1
25
7
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/eeef9c2e45700b234b3add9194b4c09b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gdmEjXZD9d2tDJ6s7zuwMrOZ8vW6WftR9pNP9DFcT5hRY-q0PWximuKgvB%7ERlE%7EyjROKelFo3St599sxsbpyqyLBMBNIOejIQAne-zvqHctR9vumLQPW2-BMIYob6sr1L2ZRXnx40oxG3I5MpCWIMxjDqUv4Wm-vcDH0yzs1ZDMSrzfK7EMIQlRWZKB9mmPUSgmJm2ABZ-l8JB6jafD6sGxOExo2PF3eo2w7TEb6afiDXgWG7IjOAxq824yb1L%7EMpDaO3lAYn7NERPlz2koVGcxwAzCLcQsnOT%7EqXXgr%7Eu-oPrXazUF6B8W9YmZACgj3I6aEI8QUvu6zFKk9tlmKIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3c12d6a0557783a01fde5f96895e614a
PDF Text
Text
·~: .
,J!;
�· j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E383~
m
[Il
[Il
m·
ffi
ffi
rn
rn
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
~
[Il
[Il
m
ffi
@
rn
rn
[Il
[Il
[Il
[Il
ffi
.ffi
w
w
~83E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�"To see a W odd in a Grain of Semel
And a H eaven in a Wild Flower,
Hold Infinity in the palm of y our hand,
And Eternity in an hour."
William Blake
..
�THE 1966 SAGA NILES TOWNSHIP
NORTH
2
�HIGH SCHOOL SKOKIE,ILLINOIS
DIVISION
~
OKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
Administration a nd Faculty .. . . . . . .. 12
Academics .. . .. . ... .... ... .. . .34
Activities . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . .56
Sports .. . . . . . . .... . ... . . . ... 90
Special Events . ... . . . . . .. . . . . . 130
Portraits . .. .. . . . . . . ... . . . . . . 152
Index ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 201
4
•
�/
5
�8:00
TO· 3.·23 - HOURS OF STUDY
�First and. foremost, a school is a place to
acquire knowledge. Our academic world extends from quadratic equations to Chaucer;.
from mitosis to the Civil War. There are
so many things to learn; we cannot hope
to learn them all. Yet we try, and with our
attempts we learn a little more of life and,
also, of ourselves.
7
,
•
�Extracurricular activities and events give
us an opportunity to broaden our interests
and satisfy our curiosity about things we
do not find in the classroom. The range of
activities. is wide, but so are our needs. They
may be informative, or perhaps just fun .
Both do much to make our hours in school
more exciting and rewarding.
8
\
�l
AFTER SCHOOL AN ADDITIONAL .LINK
�ON OUR OWN TIME-
The hours we devote to athletics are vital,
for we learn from them in two ways. As
participants we realize the importance of
fair play and teamwork. We grow mentally
as well as physically. As spectators we acquire a sense of pride in our school and in
ourselves. This pride is known as spirit.
10
�· ·
WE DEVELOP SPORTSMANSHIP
��.~
"Not only is there an art in knowing a thing,
but also a certain art in teaching it."
Cicero
13
�Central Administration
The decisive factor in the success or failure
of our school system lies in the Central Administration. This organization is guided
by the experience and know 1edge of the
School Board, whose seven members are
elected representatives of the township. The
competence and forcefulness of the Central
Administrative Directors, along with the
skillful direction of s d. o o 1 superintendent
Dr. Clyde Parker and his assistants, is a
great asset to the system. Due to their combined efforts, the Niles Township High
Schools now afford students one of the finest
scholastic media available.
Dr. Clyde Park&r
Superintendent
To the Seniors ofNilehi North:
Congratulations to you upon the completion
of your studies in the Niles Township High
Schools. On the day you receive your diploma you become members of a large
group of very special people- the Alumni
ofone ofAmerica's finest high schools.
I hope that the years after graduation bring
you the many rewarding experiences which.
come to those who have given their best to
life.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
14
�Assistant Superintendents
J
Mr. Paul J. lloughton
Dr. John Harris
·Administrative Directors
,~........t
~
· f · ·~
!..:::.\
Dr._ Arthur If. Ryden.
Dr. Ted Hughes
Mr.James Heiniger
Mr. Anthony Adams
!Jr. Ted Cobun
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. John Andersen
15
�-, ~
,,..
:/
,,.,
"-"
.,.
"'
' ,;---
......
?
Mr. John M. Mau , President
Mrs, Herman S. Bloch, Secretary
Mr. Milton Falkoff
s.
M
Board of Education
..
Mr, Ernest Liden
Mr. Kenneth Littrell
Mr, Raymond Osborn
Dr. Francis I Saunders
p·
a
A•
tH
P.
b
le
n
foi
16
�Booster Club
Acutely interested in the welfare of Northi,
parents and interested adults have established a dynamic organization known as
the Booster Club. Through the services of
this group, Niles North has found endless
adult cooperation and enthusiasm.
In addition to spohsoring the athletic banquets and Demonstration Nights during the
respective sports seasons, the Booster Club
provides the Most Valuable Player trophies,
which are awarded in all sports.
Niles North Booster Club: Standing: Mr. J. Wood, Mr. T. Meier, Mr. R. Anderson, Dr. E. Suffka.
Seated: Mrs. C. Wood, Mrs. M. Thomas, Mrs. L. Tollefsen, Mr. W. Smetana (president), Mrs.
M. Anderson, Mrs. H. Smetana, Mrs. L. McKay.
Parent-Teacher Association
Successful parent-teacher relationships begin with the effective organization known
as the P.T.A. It is the link which keeps
parents informed and interested in student
activities and achievements.
Aside from publishing Northern Hi~Lites,
the monthly newsletter, the Niles North
P.T.A. has become a vital part of our school
by promoting special projects such as classlevel teas, parent education sessions, the annual Open House, and a program of informative meetings designed for parents.
P.T.A. OIT!cers: Standing: Mrs. S. Kalmanson, Mrs. J. Lippert, Mr. J. Tomson, l\trs. H. Swanson,
Mrs. M. Howell. Sealed: Mrs. R. Larson, Mrs. B. Gelder (president), Mrs. H. Bloch, Installing of
fleer, Mrs. A. Harris.
17
�Niles North
Adminstration
The Niles North Administration is dedicated
to guiding the student body in its preparation for the future. It keeps our school run-ning efficient! y and sets high a cad e rri i c
standards for each student to follow. The
administration aids the student in his selection - of appropriate subjects and extracurricular activities which will enable him to
cultivate his interests and develop his talents. It strives for better parent-teacher relations, which are necessary for educational progress. This is a time for well informed
citizens, and N orthi' s excellent administ~a
tive staff is doing much in preparing the
student for his future responsibilities.
Dr. Do.;,,ald F. Strahan
Principal
To the Students ofNilehi North:
Within the cover of the second annual edition of Saga the yearbook staff has recorded
the highlights of the school year 1965-66.
This school year as revealed by the history
recorded herein indicates in many ways a
growth pattern of broad significance for
our students.
Last year, as our first year at North, little
of tradition and direction existed. Instead
our hopes were our guides and our goals.
This .present year, hqwever, has provided
us immeasurable opportunities to progress
positively in many measures for all of our
18
students. Again, I hope that you as a serious minded student have made your contribution in this positive way for your personal benefit and for the beneflt of your
school.
On the part of our entire staff I wish to
thank the many students who have exercised responsibilities in the development of
this edition of Saga. In this way they have
been very serious minded in their assistance and it is greatly appreciated.
D onald F. Strahan
�Mr. Denis Thoms: Hall B .
Mr. C. Jerrold Salek: Hall A
..
Mr. Way11e Flamme: Hall D
Dr. Daniel Sullivan: Hall C
Hall Directors
The directors of each of the four halls A,
B, C, and D play important roles in the
management of N orthi. Aside from their
administrative duties, each is responsible for
various aspects of curricular and extra-curricular activities. Mr. Jerrold Salek, director
of Hall A, supervises student attendance
and manages the textbook center. Mr. Denis
Thoms, director of Hall B, takes charge
of student activities and building usage. Dr.
Daniel Sullivan, director of Hall C, organizes Northi's athletic activities and supervises student transportation. Mr. Wayne
Flamme, director of Hall D, heads the guidance department and supervises the library.
Together with Dr. Strahan, they form an
effective team which ably handles the daily
business of Niles North.
19
�FACULTY
Providing high ·quality education that will
strmulate and extend the student's ability
to express and attain his special excellence
is the most important goal of the Niles North
faculty. Able taskmasters, they encourage
youth to develop talents and potential that
might o therwise lie dormant. Aside from
their academic responsibilities, many faculty
members devote their after sch0ol hours to
various extra-curricular interests all of
which help prepare N orthi students more
fully for the future.
"The teaching makes the difficulty."
Quintillian
Art
Mr. Elliott Balter
Department Head, Chicago Art Institute, B.A.E., Institute of Design, M.A.E.
Mr. Henry Kokrda
Kearney Slate College, B.A., Art Club Sponsor
..
Mr. fames Murray
University of Illinois, B.F.A., M.I\ ., Technical Director, Theatre Depa!tment.
Business Education
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Department Head, Northwestern University, B.A., M .A.
Mr. Leonard Ackman
Illinois Slate University, B.S., Athletic Trainer, Tennis Coach.
Miss Bonnie Halzer
Michigan State University, B.A., M.A.
20
�Mr. Paul Cary
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S., Work Experience Coordinator, Ticket Sales
Director.
Mrs. Mary llowell
Carthage College, B.A., Yearbook Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Napier
University of Chicago, Ph.B., M.A.
Mr.James Tomson
Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
·:- ·~~
... -...
Mrs. Myrtle .:(elke
Wisconsin State University, B.E., Northwestern University, M .A., Business Club
Spon,or.
-"~~-
English
Mr. Peter La Forge
Department Head, University of Notre Dame, B.A., M.A.
Mr. !Valier Bamberger
John Carroll University, B.A., Loyola University, M.A., Senior Board Sponsor,
"It's Academic" Team Coach.
Mr. Charles Cereghino
DePaul University, B.A.
Mrs . Valerie Clark
Kent State University, B.S., Newspaper Sponsor, Thespians Co-Sponsor, Yearbook Sponsor Assistant.
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Manchester College, A.B., Bethany Theological Seminary, B.D., Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mrs. Irene Hill
Oklahoma University, B.A., Northwestern
Univer~ity,
M.A.T.
Miss Joy Jirik
University of Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Literary Magazine
Sponsor.
Miss Barbara Korsmo
Wisconsin State University, B.S.
Mrs. Eleanor Macey
Indiana State University, B.S., M.S., Freshman Board Sponsor.
Zt
�Mr. Thomas Meier
Del'aul University, B.A., M.A., Head Freshman Football and Baseball Coach,
Track Coach.
Mrs. Lynne .Murray
Cornell University, B.A., M.E.
Mr. Richard N ugent
Loyola Ul)iversity, B.S. , Del'aul University, M.E.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Queens College, B.S., New York University, M.A.
Mrs. Patricia SjJa/ford
Western Michigan University, B.A.
Miss Karen Stoakes
Lawrence College, B.A., Dramatics D irector, Thespians Co-Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Stowe
Southern Illinois University, B.A., M.S., Chess Cl ub Sponsor.
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
Butler University, B.A., State U niversity of Iowa, M.A., No rsecapades Director.
Mr. James Van Delinder
University of Illinois, B.A., Eastern Illinois U niversity, M.S., Debate Head
Coach.
Mr. Robert Wolf
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Forensics Head Coach, Public Relations.
Foreign Language
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Department Head, Western Reserve Un iversity, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Richard Bean
Bates College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Spanish Club Sponsor.
M rs. Linda Crandall
Greenville College, B.A., U niver sity of Illino is, M.A., French Club Sponsor.
2.2.
~a
-~
--."
.
""'-
\~
�Miss Ann Elliott
Rosary College, B.A.
Mrs. Maria Flores
University of Missouri, B.A.
Mr. Horst lluber
Roosevelt University, :vi.A., Junior Board Sponsor, German Club Sponsor.
Miss Gabriele Laclmumn
University of Illinois, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A.
Mr. PazdLendway
St. Elizabethan University, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, B.A., Russian Club
Sponsor.
Mrs. Eva Masur
University of Michigan, B.A., French Club Sponsor.
Miss Kathleen Ogren
North Park College, B.A.
Mr. John Ramire;::
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., Hi-Y Sponsor.
Mr. Daniel Simone
University of Illinois, A. B.
Mr. William Strong
Loyola University, B.A., M.A. Latin Club Sponsor.
Home Economics
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Department Head, Iowa State Teacher's College, B.S., State University of Iowa,
M.A.
Mrs. Barbara Peterso n
Iowa State University, B.S.
Mrs. Jayne Schumpert
Okla homa .U niver sity, B.S., New Yo rk University, l\l.A.
23
�Mr. Ray Carrell
Department Head, F.astern Illinois University, B.S., M.E.
Mr. Darryl Deutsch
Illinois State University, B.S.
Mr. George Fink
Stout Univ.ersity, B.S., Northern Illinois University, M.S., Radio Electronics Club,
Technical Services Club.
Industrial Arts
Mr. Bruce Sorenson
Stout State College, B.A., Nor thern Illinois State University, M.S., Career Seminars.
Mr. Charles Swinford
University of Illinois, B.S.
Mathematics
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Department Head, Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan,
M.A., Math Club Sponsor, Golf Varsity Head Coach.
Mr. George Baptist
Beloit College, B.A., University of Illinois, M.E. , Basketball Varsity Coach, Cross
Country Coach.
Miss Barbara Fry
Indiana University, A.B., M.A.T.
Mr. Charles Haines
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Football Coach, Basketball Coach.
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
University of Chicago, B.S., Northwestern University, M.S.
Mr. fames Lund
Greenville College, B .A., University of Illinois, M.S., Swimming Coach.
Mr. Richard Murphy
University of Michigan, B.S.E., M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Rochelle Plager
University of Chicago, B.A.
Mr. Ronald Shadis
Illinois State University, B .S., M .S., Golf Coach.
24
�Mr. Charles Shuckhart
Illinois State University, B.S., Baseball Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. f eny Smith
Greenville College, B.A., Camera Cl ub Sponsor.
Miss Patricia Taepke
DePaul University, B.A., Ushers Club Sponsor.
Miss Mary Vann
North Park College, B.S., Pep Clu!> Sponsor.
Music
Mr. Lawrence Wathen
Department Head , U niversity of Wisconsin, B.Mus., Northwestern University,
M.Mus., Ph.D., Stage Band Director.
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Wayne State. College, B.M.E., Indiana University, M.M.E., Cha mber Singers,
Valhalla Singers, String Quartet, Mu sic Club Sponsor.
Science
Mr. fames Winkleman
Department Head, Southern Illinois University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. \Valier Blackbum
Wabash College, A.B.
Mr. Warren Boenke
Illinois Institute of Technology, B.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
State University of Iowa, B.A., M.S., Biology Club Sponsor.
Mr. Frank Cardulla
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
M r. Louis Eyermann
Rose Polytechnic Institute, B.S., Ch.E.
25
�Mr. Clarence Florence
Northern IIIlnois University, B.S., Colorado State College, M.A., Basketball
Coach.
Mr. Eugene Kuni<:
North Park College, B.S.
Mr. Davi.d Lange
Loras College, B.S., Drake University, M.A., Science Seminar Director.
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Carthage College, B.S., Miami University of Ohio, M.A., Student Union Board '
Sponsor.
Mr.James Meyers
University of Iowa, B.A., Indiana University, M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
University of Toledo, B.S.
Mr. Ellerth Overboe
University of Minnesota, B.S., M.A., Physics Club Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Powers
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Richard Roeper
Lawrence College, B.A., Biology Club Sponsor, Basketball Coach.
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Wisconsin State University, B.S .
Social Studies
..
Mr. A~thur Sprague
Department Head, Kenyon College, B.A., Dennison University, B.S., Kent State
University, M.E.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Chicago, M.A., Psychology Club
Sponsor.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S., National Honor
Society Co-Sponsor.
Mr. jack Grant
Drake University, B.S., Football Coach.
Mr. John Hallberg
University of Illinois, B.A., M.A., Student Senate Sponsor, American Field Service Sponsor, School Store Sponsor.
Mr. Galen Hosler
North Central College, B.A., Northern Illinois University, M.A.
26
�Mr. Davkl Jackson
Henderson State Teachers College, B.S.E., University of.Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Walter John
University of Illinois, B.A., University of Michigan, M.A.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Wisconsin State University, B.S., Northwestern University , M.A., Future Teachers
of America Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Mil(
Drake University, B.A., 'N" Club Sponsor.
Miss foseJ>hine Parson
Beloit College, B.A.
Mr. William Robinson
Evansville College, B.A., Cross Country Varsity !lead Coach, Track Coach.
Mr. C:eorge Scherb
Northwestern University, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A., National Honor
Society Sponsor.
Mr. Melvin Stull
Calvin College, A.B., Western iVlichigan University, M.A., Philosophy Cl ub Sponsor.
.lliss Harbam ,(,ika
University of Colorado, B.A., No rthwestern University, M.A., Sophomore Class
Board Sponsor.
Physical Education
Dr. fan C:und
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.S., State University of l-0wa, M.A.,
Ph.D.
Mr. Michael Skuban
Department Head, Wittenberg College, B.S., Kent State University, M.A., Freshmen Football Coach, Intramural Director.
Mrs. Sharon Anderson
University of Wisconsin, B.S., Auroris Sponsor.
Mr. Darrell Conway
State College of Iowa, B.A., State University of Iowa, M.A., Track Varsity Head
Coach, Football Coach.
(:_·
\
Mr. John Cress
Un iv ersity of Illinois, B.S., University of Kansas, M.S., Gymnastics Varsity
Head Coach.
Mr. Patrick C:rant
Illinois State University, 13.S., M.E., Tennis Varsity Head Coach, Gymnastics
Coach.
27 '
�Mr. Edward llodnik
Adams State College, B.A., M.A., Football Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mrs. Joan Iden
Wittenberg University, B.S., Cheerleading Sponsor.
Miss Deborah Kinsman
Bpston University, B.S., Sargent College, B.S., Assistant Girls Gymnastic Team
Sponsor, (;iris Bowling Sponsor, Track and Field Sponsor.
Mr. David McCarrell
Wheaton College, B.S., DePaul University, lVl. E. , Football Varsity Head Coach,
Track Coach.
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Western Illinois University, B.S., M.S., Swimming Varsity Head Coach, Golf
Coach.
Miss Sandra Strom
Bowling Green State University, B.S., Girls Swim Club Sponsor.
Miss Carol Sumka
Northern Illinois University, B.S., Girls Gymnastic Coach, Cheerleaders.
Mrs. Carol Turpin
State University of lowa, B.S., Roosevelt University, M.S., Girls Swim Club
Sponsor, Timers Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Gaye Wall.ace
University of Redlands, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A., G.A.A. Coordinator.
Mr. Rory Weber
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Arizona, M.E., Wrestling Varsity
Head Coach, Football Coach.
Mrs. Gladys Heller
Matron
,.. '
I
I
tf.
Drivers Education
Mr. Carl Van Cleave
Department Head, Iowa State University, B.S., Baseball Coach.
Mr. Donald Browning
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., University of Illinois, M.S., Athletic Equipment
Manager, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. Richard Casten
Hanover College, B.S.
Mr. William Henderson
University of Illinois; B.S., Basketball Coach, Football Coach.
28
�Mrs. Esther Cline
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. !Jonal.d llarper
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Russell Kauffmann
U niversity of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mrs. Constance Kissack
Un iversity of Iowa, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S.
!Jr. Robert Nejedlo
St. Norbert College, B.A., University of Wisconsin, M.A., Ph.D.
Guidance Counselors
Mr. Merron Seron
Cornell College, II.A., Stace University of Iowa, M.A.
Mrs. Jean Shelton
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Librarians
Mrs. Rfi<abeth Cox .
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A.
·L.S .
. Mrs. Jane Legge
University of Illino is', B.A., iVl.A., Rosary College,
~I.A.
Mrs. S11<arme JVeuhardt
Syracuse University, B.A., B.S., Library Service Cl ub Sponsor.
29
�Special Services
Mr. Robert Bandelier
Homebound Instruction, Missouri University, B.A.
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Education Coordiiiator, Iowa State Teachers College, B.A.
Mrs. Helen Dimschult;:
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S., Future Nurses Sponsor. .
Mr. Carl Fiekl
School Social Worker, Augustana College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mrs. Phyllis Kkipman
Speech Correction, Northwestern University, B.S.
Mrs. Ruth Kluge
Reading, Roosevelt University, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Miss Jean Massman
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S.
Dr. Dorothy Nielson
School Psychologist, University of Denver, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound Instruction, Roosevelt University B.A.
Supporting Staffs
Hall Secretaries a re: Back Row: E. Eldridge, G. Kalmanson, G. Wallis, R. Slavin.
Front Row: J. Kracht, A. Helman, N. Tow bin.
30
..
�a--._
Mrs. Rhea Hartstein
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Muriel Lash and Mrs. Mildred Melman
(jbrary Clerks
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Divisional Office Secretary
Mrs. Leonore Norris
Registrar
Mrs. llernice \Vilke and Mrs. Eleanor lindstrom
IBM Clerks
Mrs . Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Annette Walter
Attendance
Mrs. lier/ Rose
Audio Visual Exchange Secretary
Mrs. Sue Froese
Hall C Office Secretary
31
�--
I
t
,1
Mr. IV. Sorensen, Head Custodian, A1r. IV. Lydon, Night Foreman, Mr. f. Winiecki; Receiving Clerk, Mr. G. Schu/i.z, Chief
Engineer.
Custodial Staff: Back Row: Mr. Dean,. Mr. Roberts, Mr. Avai.no,
Mr. Wohlbrandt, Mr. lrpino. Second Row: Mr. Rohr, Mr.
Schweinsberg, Mr. Huhut, Mr. lmmerso. Front Row: Mr. Munry, Mr. \Valker.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Mrs. L. Widdowson, Mrs. M. Gustafson, Mrs. D.13alasa, Mrs.
M. Goldenbogen, Mrs. J. Larson, Mrs. E.
Thomas, Mrs. E. Kerley, Mrs. A. Welch. Second Row: Mrs. R. Davis, Mrs. V. Coughlin,
Mrs. A. \Veidinger, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs.
V. Knepper, Mrs. M. Gannon', Mrs. L. Roth.
Front Row: Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. F. Whitefield, Mrs. E. Isaacson, Mrs. R. Levenson, Mrs.
H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Pisano.
32
��34
�"For sure no minutes bring us more content,
Than those in pleasing, useful studies
spent."
Johri Pomfret
35
�Using the multi-purpose room as their base, Mr. Deardorff and Mr. Bamberger,
Junior English teachers, give a combined lecture on American literature.
In their World Cultures class, a combined studies program in English and history on the sophomore level,
Sandra l3liss, Bob Schatz, Andy Hoiniotis, Glen Heading, JoAnn Preston, Hea th er Fair, Bob ~liles, a nd Judy
Johnston work on a topographical map.
36
�Acting as student teacher, Randy Czapiga discusses the meaning
of poetry with the other members of his senior English class.
600,000 Words
Mean English
The English Department used team teaching this year to a greater extent than last
year. The idea of combining two classes
for lectures from one teacher and individual
help from the other made use of the particular talents of each teacher and exposed the
students to the type of atmosphere they will
encounter in college. The Read ing Lab was
also used more extensively by both individual students and English classes. Students
were able to use the lab during study ha lls
to improve reading and comprehension
skills. In class, students discussed literature
in all of its varied forms. N ov~ls, short
stories, and poetry formed the bulk of their
reading. Grammar, rhetoric, and vocabulary were stressed on all grade levels, yet
the most important goal" of the English Department was to help and encourage the
students to express themselves and their
ideas clearly.
While students read A Tale of Two Cities, ~liss Spafford kindly
points out to Larry Goldenberg that Cliffs :'.Jotcs arc not replace·
ments for literature.
�Societies Pass In Review
IN CASE OF FIRE
..v•r '·
1w
~
L.
·~
· ~ ·t
0
u !<
Mr. Scherb calls on Tom Schlesinger in a United States history class to answer a question on the Louisiana
Purchase.
With the ultimate goal of accurately assessing the nature of human relationships, the
Social Studies Department hopes to develop
within the individual student the skills and
attitudes necessary for an active role as a
citizen in our democratic society and the
world at large. To reach this target and provide each student with a basic understanding of th~ heritage of other nations, the
department offers courses covering not only
38
American, but European, Latin American,
Non-Western, and Wo rld History. Theteachers of the freshman level Non-Western Civilization course are employing the modern
method of team teaching fo r the first time
in the Social Studies Department. Surveys
of past and present economic thinking, family life, political science, psychology, a nd
sociology are a lso offered to extend the students' knowledge in the social sciences.
�Holly Richardson puzzles over a difficult question on a history exam.
Through the use of an overhead projector, Mr. Stuit demonstrates to his
Western Civilization class that -a picture or a map can be worth a thousand
words.
In the informal atmosphere of a Famlly ilvlng class, l\lr.
Hallberg leads the discussion on religion In society.
39
�'1 .
"1'1
(
1(
J\1r. Lendway explains a point of grammar to his Russian students: Merry Bloch, Michael Molinaro, and Steve Zindell.
Voices of Other Lands Speak Out
..
The study of foreign languages through
comprehension and pronounciation is the
modern approach to communication with
other lands. Broad com·ersational ability
is the Language Department's ultimate goal
for its students. They achieve this end
through conversational instruction and are
aided by audio-lingual materials and four
fully equipped language labs. Each hall contains a research center which provides the
individual with the lab aids of microphone
and earphones . Thus, research into a language is advanced by hearing the spoken
word and repeating its sound for the instructor's approval. Through this method,
students are. taught to communicate in languages other than their native tongue.
40
The control panel of one of the four research labs in the school is set to
determine the tapes the students on the other end of the wires will hear.
�Lynda Landsman gives her full attention
to the reading of a Spanish dialogue.
French students Jeffrey Brenner a nd :\lerle Daar repeat the patterned
response for :\lrs. :\lasur's approval and then go o n to the next drill.
�North Solves
The X,Y,Z Affair
Solving a story problem for the class, Robin Leifer begins to simplify the eq uation.
42.
�Studying spacia l relations with the a id of three-dimensional objects,
Heiko Rommelm an understands a new concept in solid geometry.
The study of mathematics is a imed at the
development of precise, logical thinking, as
well as the familiarization of the student
with concepts which will be useful in everyorth the Matheday situations. At N iles
ma tics Department achieves this goal by
offering programs to meet the individual
needs of each student. Besides the traditional co urses in general math, a lgebra, and
geometry, advanced courses are taught in
math a n a lysis and calculus. This year, to
supplement the curriculum, two new co urses
have been added. Advanced Algebra a nd
Trigonometry com bines three semesters o f
work into a one-year co urse. Analytical
Geometry and Introduction to. Calculus gives
seniors of high ability an excellent foundation for college math. Through this diversified program the department gives the best
possible education to students o f all abilities
and interests.
Sue Liebovitz explains her proof while Scott Nolan checks for accuracy.
43
�Experimentation Keynotes
Scientific Approach
Jay Hammerman and Larry Peterson anxiously await a chemical reaction while Jay Leon copies the data.
44
�..
The fundamental goal of Niles North's Science Department is the preparation of all
students for life in today 's highly scientific
and technological society. The college-bound
student who requires science credit for entrance must be included in this preparation.
An honors sequence in Biology, Chemistry,
and Physics, culminating in an advanced
placement college chemistry or biology
course is available. Students with a continuing interest in scientific experimentation may
participate in the science seminar program,
completing individual research projects. First
year courses in biology , chemistry, physics,
physical science, and physiology are also
oflered. Whether participating in the honors
or regular science progra m, however, all
students are prepared-through lectures supplemented by laboratory exercises-for an
eel ucated Ii fo in a scientific socicty .
Cindy Drawbough and Charles Franks construct a molecular compound.
�Demonstrating the benefits of his rugcare product, Bill Moe convinces Michele
Aronow, Marc Mayer, Paul Berger, Irwin Goulding, Zachary Harris, and Mr.
Napier of his ability as a salesman.
North Means Business
With a diversified program, the Business
Education Department meets the needs of a
wide range of people. These courses give the
students a chance to get professional training in typing, shorthand, notehand, bookkeeping, accounting, sales, and advertising
for either vocational or personal use. Maintaining its high standard for equipment, the
department has added a data processing
unit to the modern machinery used in training. The Business Education ·Department's
n:iain objective, through this program, is to
provide its students with a thorough knowledge and understanding of the American
economy and business-enterprise system so
that they may successfully manage their own
financial affairs and realize the problems
of their government.
Mr. Cary discusses a difficult problem In General Bookkeeping
with Marc Stein.
46
•
�Drivers
Take A
Right Turn
At North
Mr. Casten shows Sandy Stolerow how to manipulate her car while
Mike Finesilver keeps his eyes on the film and the road ahead.
The driver education progra~n, stressing defensive skills, is split into three phases, the
first of which is an eight we~k classroom
course where students are taught the Rules
o/ the Road and the basic principfes of driving. The second phase, Drivo-Trainer, gives
students the opportunity to sit behind the
wheel of a simulated car while traffic films
are being shown. The student learns to deal
with various driving situations--to start a
car, to apply a brake, and to keep his eyes
a
moving. The final ph- se of the program,
known as Behind-the-Wheel, allows students
to apply acquired skills and knowledge to
actual traffic situations. Having successfully completed the three-phase program, the
student is now prepared to drive an automobile and drive it safely.
Gary Green listens attentively to Mr. Henderson's
advice on driving In reverse.
47
�Quality and Endurance
•
Stressed 1n Athletics
John Butor and Howard Pitrack reach to hit the birdie in a game
of.badminton.
Richard Kroger executes a backward summersault
as fellow students watch his form.
Realizing the importance of maintaining
high standards of physical fitness, the Boys
Physical Education Department hopes to instill the desire to acquire and maintain strong
and healthy bodies in each of its students.
A variety of team and individual sports increases the boys' skills and advances their
social and emotional development. ·Among
these are: football, basketball, baseball, volleyball, golf, wrestling, gymnastics, track,.
and swimming. The department also prepares its students for emergency needs
through the required Health and First Aid
cours~s. Boys' Physical Education is a capsule of counsel on health and exercise.
48
�Susan Brill, Lynn Josephson, Carol Cuzzort, and Randy Carlson practice a step in their modern dance routine .
..
c
Girls Perform Exer· ises
In Skill and Poise
The Girls' Physical Education Department
teaches students the value of physical fitness and the understanding of fundamentals
of sport, rhythmic and aquatic activities.
Spring and fall activities are track and field,
speedball, field hockey, tennis, softball, golf,
and this year's addition of archery. Apparatus, basketball, swimming, rhythmic
gymnastics, volleyball, badminton, recrea.tional games, trampoline, and modern dance
and jazz are offered during the winter. In .
the classroom the student takes first aid
and medical self help as a senior; the freshmen concentrate on the areas dealing with
mental and social hygiene. These courses
give a scientific approach to learning more
about the function of the human organism
and how to react in an e1~1ergency situation.
Therefore, the department contributes to the
physical, mental, and social growth of the
teenager.
Pat Walters strains for just one more Inch· In the broad jump.
�Jeanine Ellenwood puts the finishing touches on her sewing project.
Home Arts
Blend With
New Methods
!Vlonica Murch conducts an experiment to test the heat resistance
of various fabrics.
The Home Economics Department offers students an excellent opportunity to learn some
of the techniques of running a modern home
and some of the more scientific aspects of
foods, clothing, child care, and home management. In foods classes, the girls learn
how to prepare some of the basic dishes
and ready-mix foods. This study includes
scientific testing of new products and research
into the techniques and costs of food processing. In clothing classes, girls study the
differe~ces between fabrics, emphasizing the
so
intelligent purchase and care of synthetic
fibers, as well as learning construction skills.
In child care classes, the importance of a
child's attitudes during his first years is
"'
stressed, while in home management and
home furnishings classes, the girls learn to
decorate and maintain attractive homes. Architectural styles and period furniture are
taught, as well as the fundamentals of plumbing and heating. These courses provide a
well-rounded and scientifically based program in the arts of homemaking.
�Sparks Fly For
Technical Accuracy
Gerry Welch and David Andrzejewski process the legs of a table.
The courses provided by the Industrial Arts
Department run the gamut from auto mechanics to electricity, from woods to metals,
from architectural drawing to technical lighting. Concentrating on the principles of house
design and construction, architectural drawing surveys the work of the twentieth century's greatest designers and explores architecture as a career. While auto mechanics
observes operating parts in relation to whole
machines through laboratory study iri the
first year, it delves into the technical information and skills of automotive servicing in
the second year. Laboratory courses in elementary applied electricity, in radio transmission, and in the working principles of
wireless transmitters and receivers are also
taught. While the courses in metals include
the forging, welding, and machining of various metals, the courses in woods teach the
nature and uses of the product, including
the skills of woodworking. The many aspects
of industrial drawing are offered as a separate course. For every student who has an
interest in phases of industrial arts, the proper course is provided by this department.
Al Gebel sands a piece of wood to be used in his project.
51
�Pam Shainer works diligently on her block printing.
Creativity:
Lifeline For The Artist
Using two approaches, one accenting the
creative aspects of art and the other focusing upon its historical connotations in our
world, the Art Department strives to sha.rpen
its students' creative senses and stimulate
their intellects. The department provides an
answer to the question "How is art a factor
in our lives?" by orienting the student to the
art which surrounds him and by relating its
beauty and meaning to his everyday world.
Classro.om emphasis of the importance of
this relation and field trips exposing the student to the realm of professional creativity
form the basis of an art program designed
to increase participants involvement in the
world of art and deepen their understanding of its techniques and philosophies.
Palette in hand, Susan Neville
completes her painting.
�Miss Wilcox directs Boy's Glee members S.
Rosen, G. Dworski, R. Hexom, B. Marion, A.
Rymer, K. Greenberg, J. Schneider, S. Benjamin, L. Grossman, and P. Faerstein as S. Binder
accompanies them.
Musical Groups
Take It From
The Top
\
Back Row: S. Francke, H. Richardson, S. Phipps. H. Goldstein, R. Piganot,
D. Ross, S. Caplan, W. Webber, K. Kessler, S. Walsh, N. Scheuller, B.
Kaye, R. Smith, F. Gryn, J. Lazarus, T. Spina, T. Stluka, J . Meltzer. Third
Row: S. Cragg, ]. Westphal, N. Wedderspoon, L. Tagrin, B. F.llison, L.
Sjoholm, A. Bernstein, K. Johnson, C. Jacobson, B. Miller, ]. Simmons,].
Blanchard, S. Gordon, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, K. Popp,]. Sanders. Second
Row: B. Van Geem, L. Nixon, M. Bitter, L. Ford, L. Dusz, M. Freeman, F.
Loiben, J . Bosley, M. Tester, J. Kliphardt, A. Tatelm;rn, L. Tatelman; ].
i
Faintuch, E. Elk. n, G. Czerwinski, C. Hoffman, M. Kalmanson, M. Turoff
Front Row: S. Steinberg, R. Bournstein, E. Helmonen, L. Schatz, L. Weinman, L. Davis, C. Skolnik, D. Caplan, P. Nelson, K. Engstrom, E. Bittman,
J. Dawson, A. Appelman, B. Holland, L. Goldenberg, S. Rasof.
The Music Department's diversified program gives students the opportunity to develop their musical interest" and talent in
several directions--greater appreciation, technique perfection, and performance improvement. Vocalists add finesse to their perform~
ances through practice with the Concert
Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Girls Glee. In
the instrumental department the Concert
Band and Concert Orchestra are the largest
organizations, with the Band performing as
both concert and marching band, and presenting concerts at junior high schools. The
joi.Qt effort of the choral and instrumental
departments within our Music Department
provides the community with three creative
productions each year-- the Winter Music
Festival, a Broadway musical production,
and the Spring Music Festival.
�Standing: R. Lippert, G. Greenman. Back Row: N. Novak, P. Rechel, C. LeVine, A. Weinstin, C. Weiss, B.
Kurtz. Third Row: J. Yanov,J. Stempke, H. Simon, L. Lang, M. Yanow, J . Slutzky. R. Friedman, S. Rugendorf, G. Turner, R. Picker, W. Keller, C. Westburg. Second Row: E. Beloken, D. Hatner, L. Chagares, M.
Korn, W. Berger, P. Kellar. Front Row: A. Slachter, B. Paynter, T. Asher, S. Llebovitz, B. Braiinan.
Standing: S. Bloch, S. Steinberg, R. Lippert, D. Russo. !Jack Row: S. Friedman, C. Jacobs, H. Cogan, A.
Level, G. Level, B. Glassner, J. Rethman, C. Barron, B. Helman, J. Cherin. Third Row: J. Mellman, K_. Picker, R. Friedman, J. Slutzky. Second Row: B. Blayer, R. Blivas, J. Suzukida, S. Liebovitz, B. Braiman, J.
Bloom, B. Hodes, L. Chagares. Front Row: D. Farkas, S. Nimer, J. Kasch, R. Blake, S. Morgan, P. Mager!,
D. Feng, D. E min, M. Smith.
54
�U
Standing: B. Helman, C. Franz, J . Zielen. Back Row: J. Karp, 1 !'. . Gould, M. Feltman, T. Skore, C. Barron, D. Dreier. Third Row: S. Waller, M. West, D. Adelson, L. Hougland, S. Dantuma, S. Trotcky, A. L.
Gould, L. Frankel, D. Boruck, J. Gordon, S. Anstadt, A. Sarnat. Second Row~ B. Glassner, J. Bethman, D.
Goodman, C. Landi, J. Bloom, N. Farber, F. Gould, J. Loeppert. Front Row: S. Jackson, N. Tinzman, \V.
Frank, R. Anderson, S. Ross.
Back Row: P. Busch, E. Akerhaugen, M. Kanter, E. Blair, D. Cline, J. Merk.in, E. Glenner, L. Ressman, l\'l.
Ostrowsky. Third Row: K. Abrams, P. Reid, J. Mellow, M. Rothschild, P. Scott, C. McLamb, J . Erens, Ill.
Orzoff, N. Weiner, C, VanArsdale, N. Beck, R. Ganz, M. Cohen, M. Ganz, G. Peterson, H. Fair, J. Blott, E.
Fierstein, L. Kreisler, M. Davis, N. Sacks, S. Hanley, D. Heinz, N. Abramson, L. Glenner, K. Kalman, R.
Leifer, C. Cutler. Second Row: B. Sapoznik, S. Brown, D. Jacobson, L. Brodt, P. Weitzman, L. lllartin, P.
Levin, M. Barnett, B. Adler, G. Engblom, E. Gladstone, M. Beiser, S. Brachman, :\I. Newmann, A. Stoken,
G. Hirsch, A. Kemp , L. Jesser, J. Director. Front Row: T. Miller, D. Shane, Ill. Morris, J. Suzukida, 1\1. Silk,
B. Braiman, S. Okawara, E. Remenik, M. Palmer, M. Samuels, S. Sussman, S. Linderman, J. Deutsch, K.
Wood, L. Turner, I. Girshenfeld, N. Ruby, S. Deutsch, S. Kohn.
��"There is a time for some things, and a time for all things;
a time for great things and a time for small things."
. Cervantes
57
�Leadership
•
10
Action:
Senate Officers: Ava Brody (recording secretary), Larry Larson (president),
Dean Dedich (treasurer), Marlene Kaniuk (vice-president), and Helen Kling
(corresponding secretary).
·1
I] ~J ~Iii\ .~J
J~t
Mascot Larry Peterson models his new costume with the aid of Llnda Friedman a nd Larry Larson.
58
L
'"
,,
''
...£~.'S-3 Q)
Monitors like Jennifer Wagner devote daily study halls to helping
Senate run the School Store.
'
�Senate ....
Senate Representatives: Back Row: S. Melichar, A. Marcus, R. Vender, A. Rymer, M. Goldberg, J. Westphal,
K. Katnik, L. Trebels, L. Garbo, A. Hersh, M. Bloch. Third Row: T. Bay, J. Cassman,]. Perelman, D.
Davies, S. Mussar, B. Simon, •N. Kreisman, S. Zindell, D. Lambert, S. Sutker, K. Popp, L. Weinman, L.
Friedman. Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Bearak, P. Mager!, P. Larsen, J. Heller, J. Vender, M. Rasenick, R.
Korey, M. Gelder, C. Dictor. First Row: K. Clarkson, S. Kamin , G. Schonfeld, D. Wollach, B. Kole, S.
Perlman, S. Waxler, E. Zucker.
,,
Student Senate, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students,
faculty, and administra tion. It also strives
to regulate student governmen t, to coordinate student activities within the school, and
to foster good relations with other schools.
The duties of this group include chartering
clubs, estab~ishing an all~school calendar,
managing sales of items sold within the
school, publicizing all school events, sponsoring the American Field Service program,
operating the school store, and promoting
school spirit. This year Senate served as a
direct link for Hall Councils and Class
Boards, with their presidents and vice-presidents taking on the dual roles of Senate
members. As an aid to publicity and student opinion, a North Star representat ive
is an honorary Senate member. Also this
year, Senate was the central financing body
for student activities, regulating loans &om
the central fund . Through its existence, the
new Student Senate hopes to further the
ideals of democratic governmen t and good
citizenship.
59
�Hall "A" Council members: Seated: S. Habler, J. Dreyfuss, J. Man ( secretary-treasurer), J. Vender (vicepresident), L. Garbo (president). Standing: G. Roitman, J. Weisman, B. Zamost, S. Hightman, J. Helman, R.
Kaye, and R. Friedman.
'
.... Hall Councils ....
- Members of Hall "C" Council: Seated: E. Walbert, J. Soloman, G. Engblom ( secretary-treasurer), B. Bearak
(vice-president), J. Heller (president). Standing: M. Katz, T. Abrams, B. Nissenson, R. Kurtz, J. Schwartz,
R. Kaplan, and R. Ganz.
"
... \
-
. \\; '
-~
60
�Membership of Ha ll "B" Council consists of: Seated: M. Zarov, S. Kray, D. Sha piro, J. Westpha l (vice·
presidont), A. Phillips (secretary·treasurer ), G. Schonfeld (pres id ent ). Standing: K. Millow, J. Bosley, T. An·
derson, G. Lande, D. Sales, and S. Kapla n.
\
This year each of the four halls organized
a new government body whose purpose is
to unite the four homerooms in the hall,
to promote hall spirit, to organize a student managed study hall service program
for each hall, and facilitate communication
between the students and staff. Besides serving as legislative bodies, the H a ll Councils
recognize and encourage academic achievement and co-operate in inter-hall athletic
programs . Because of the physical structure
.of Niles Nor th, the Hall Councils have
proven to be successful a dditions to our
student government progra m.
Members of Ha ll "D" Council: Seated: D. Sowers, M. Hammerma n (secretary·treas urer), P. Larsen ( presi·
dent ), S. Ka min (vice- pres ident ), S. Elbaum. Standing: M. Fine, J. Bloo m, F. Sto ne, S. Felsenthal, S. Rosenthal, B. Goldman, D. Bublick.
0
61
�0
' . • iv
\ t
.;,;
t '"
Working hard for Student Union Board are m~mbers: Back Row: S. Kray, B. Simon, F. Loiben, R. Halpern,
S. Cragg, J. Weisman, S. l\lussar. Second Row: S. Rice, L. Schatz, R. Thomas, I'. Larsen, J. Bookchester,
M. Lebow. First Row: J. Butor, L. Trebels (secretary), T. Gano (president), E. Bittman (vice·president), D.
Lambert ( treasurer), L. Larson .
.... and Coordinating Committees.
Participating in the Assembly Committee: Seated:
J.
Heller, Miss Landwehr, S. Felsenthal, S. Kamin. Stand-
ing: Mr. C. Salek, Mr. L. Wathen, Mr. W. Robinson, Mr. R. N ugent, R. Siegal.
62
�llomecoming Committee officers and chairmen: fla ck Row: S. Rasnick, J. Wagner, S. Francke, A. Vega, L.
Larson. Second Row: C. Goodma n, L. Greenwald, R. \Valdfogel, I.. Friedman, L. Trebels. Front Row: 1\1.
Bloch ( treasu rer ), M. Kaniuk (v ice-president), G. Schonfeld (president), R. Gould (secretary ) .
. A group of hard-working, fun-loving seniors
compose the membership of the Student
Union Board. Frequent dances and entertaining evening events are planned by these
diligent workers, who try their best to make
each union better than . those preceding by
improving the themes, talent, decorations
and refreshments they provide.
The Assembly Committee . is made up of
both faculty and students who work together
to organize successful and interesting assembly programs for the student body.
Months of hard work and creativity were
climaxed with the events of our first homecoming this year. Every aspect of that busy
weekend was carefully prepared by the
Homecoming Committe.e. Twilight pep rally,
decorated cars, fun, queen, court and spirit
.. . these were the work of the Homecoming Committee 1965.
63
�N orthi On The Air
Niles North's "It's Academic" team soared
to victory after victory this year. Having,
won its primary match against Cary Grove
and Downers Grove High Schools, it continued successfully through · the Semi-finals,
breaking all of the programs previous records with its high scores.
On a visit to radio station WEDC, three Russian students assisted in emceeing the Russian Melodies program, a show consisting
of Russian folk music and news commentaries in that language. Seventeen students
accompanied them" on the trip to the studio.
1
I
I
Reading Russian radio announcements are seniors Merry Bloch, Steve
Zindell and Michael Molinaro.
64
~·' ·
._,,,,.
'
.....
....._
-~
�National Honor Society: Sealed: L. Trebels, R. Gould, K. Johnson, F. Gryn, M. Bloch, M. Young (president). Standing: C. Lind, S. Dimschultz, R. Kaye, J. Schwartz, V. Elias, S. Finley, D. Ross , D. Leusch ; a nd
G. Schonfeld.
The first National &nor Society Chapter
was founded in 1921. Since then the number has soared to nearly 14,000 chapters
in high schools all over the country. The
society's pu.r pose is to encourage the development of character, leadership, scholarship
and service among students, and to recognize junior and senior students who have
been outstanding in these areas. Members
must have at least a B average and must
comprise no more than 10 per cent of the
National
Honors
National Merit Semifinalists: Back Row: J. Schwartz, S. Steinberg, V. Elias, G. Ostrom, C. Wallis, S. Dlmschultz. Second
Row: B. Rohrer, C. Lind, S. Finley. Front Row: R. Gould, M.
Bloch.
senior class, and 3 per cent of the junior
class.
Each spring, juniors all over the country
take the National Merit Scholarship q ualifying tests, examinations which may make
students eligible for almost 1200 different
scholarships. Semifinalists' scores must rank
among the top two per cent of all those who
took the test. This year Niles North had
eleven semi-finalists, one of the largest groups
in the state.
�Editor-in-chief and Associate Editor of Saga
'66 are Ruth \Valdfogel (above) and Sally
Dimschultz (below).
Saga editors M. Bloch, M. Molinaro, S. Ralsky, J. Wagner, L. Eisenberg, P. Remenik and G. Schonfeld discuss page layouts with King Co. representative Mr. Izard.
Saga Staff '66
Saga staff members: Back Row: P. Wernick, D. R-0ss, J. Wood, R. Mignano, M. Mayer, B.
Segal, S. Phipps, K. Johnson. Fourth Row: G. Silverman, A. Klein, M. Freeman, L. Mann, S.
Niles, D. Teitel, J. Bookshester, D. Wells. Third Row: R. Waldfogel, S. Dimschultz, M. Bloch,
K. Brown, G. Schonfeld, J . Wagner, L. Larson. Second Row: H. Kling, M. Klein, M. Molinaro,
S. Ralsky, A. Brody, S. Vogelman. Front Row: L. Trebels, P. Remenik, L. Eisenberg, C. Gore.
66
Saga is a printed collection of memories,
a retelling of the events of an entire school
year. It is pictures of friends and teachers,
activities and fun-filled incidents which will
long be remembered. To the Saga staff member, however, the yearbook means much
more. It is hoµrs of planning, taking pictures, writing copy. But most important,
it is the satisfaction of seeing his work slowly develop with each section into a completed book, the Saga of 1966.
..
�Editor-in-chief a nd Managing Editor of the North Star a re Sue
Rasnick a nd Lee Cohen.
The North Star
By its true reporting, creative writing, and
honest editorials, our bi-weekly school newspaper, the North Star, performs an essential service to the entire student body. As
well as providing experience for prospective journalists, it acts as a source of information for students by publicizing school
activities. In addition, it often presents the
lighter side of education and provides an
opportunity for a ll students to express their
various ·· opinions both about universal
topics and about those subjects · relating
specifically to the school.
General staff members are: Back Row: C. Goodman, L. Eisenb erg, B. Beara k, B. Dolins, P.
Wible, D. Israel, A. Cooper. Second Row: I. Gross, L. Friedman, T. Bay, J. Leifer, M. Turoff,
H. Marcus, ]. Rosen, C. K orn. Fron/ Row: V. Silver, L. Greenwald, L. Cohen, S. Rasnick, J.
Price, H. Goodman.
North Star Editorial Staff: Seated: L. Cohen, S. Rasnick. Standing:
L. Greenwald, H . Goodman, J. Price.
�Voice Of The Muse
Discussing manuscripts are Calliope editors S. Per lman,
Price, S. Finley, and H . Kling.
J.
Planning Calliope sales a re Merry Bloch (general editor ) and Robert Kaye
(business manager).
Every year manuscripts and illustrations
are submitted by the student body to be
considered for publication in the school
literary magazine, Calliope. Membership in
the organization is limited to those students
whose work has previously been published
in the magazine. Students are hereby given
opportunities for creativity and. self-expression in many aspects of poetry, prose and
art. During the year, numerous fund raising projects are conducted by the staff to
cover .the cost of publishing the magazine,
which was named fo x; the muse of epic
P<?etry. A final banquet is held annually
to welcome new members and to a nnounce
the next year's editorial staff.
Callipe staff mem bers a re: Hack Row: J. Faintuch, J. Schwartz, H. Goodman, R. Ka ye, N. Goldsmith,
Herr mann, L. Sulliv a n. Front Row: M. Bloch, S. Finley, S. Perlman, J. Price, H. Kling .
68
J.
�Qulll an"'d Scroll member s are: Seated: G. Scho nfeld, S. Rasnick,
Greenwa ld, L. Cohen .
J. Lewis.
Standing: L.
Bards and Players
Quill and Scroll, a national organization,
was founded on April 10, 1926, with the
purpose of en.c ouraging and awarding individual student achievements in journalism
and school publications. Membership may
be obtained only after a certain amount of
individual work has been published.
The officers and nucleus of the Drama Club
are National Th_espians; however, membership is open to all students. Besides participating in the school's dramatic productions,
members have the opportunity to act in
several one act plays: They have monthly
meetings in which they discuss all fields of
dramatics, including lighting, make-up, costumes, and scenery, and ·have taken tours
of local theatres.
Officers of Drama Club are: Seated: C. Libkln (v ice-presid ent), A. Vega ( president ).
Star.ding: R. Gould ( secretary-treasurer ), a nd J. Wagner ( po ints chairman ).
�On Stage
Members of the Debate Team: Fourth Row: S. Hoffer, M. Dolitsky, A. Herman, A. Vega, M. Gelder, C.
Franks, M. Rukin, S. Charman, R. Gould. Third Row: S. Sneider, R. Meczyk, G. Hartman, A. Cooper, L.
LeboJt, S. Sutker, P. Shainer, M. Brownstein, C. Anderson, J. Seldul. Second Row: D. Lubowich, D. \Veiner,
H. Goldstein, R. Goodman, Coach Van Delinder, N. Katz, B. Hammond, D. Ross. First Row: J. Leirtus, B.
London, C. Rubinstein, D. Rowe, L. Davis.
..
70
�National Thespians are: Back Row:· J. Faintuch, G. Hartman, B. Miller, M. Bloch, S. Gordon, J . Barnett,
M. Rukin, M. Dolitsky, M. Freeman, A. Weinstein. Third Row: M. Gelder, D. Ross, T. Skore, S. Waller,
F. Rust, J. Weiner, C. Llnd, J. Tanker, H. Goldstein. Second Row: S. Perlman, B. Adelman, G. Engblom, L.
Schatz, R. Waldfogel, J. Pierce, I. Gross, D. Shane. Front Row: S. Kray, M. Oreloff, J. Wagner, R. Gould,
A. Vega, C. Llbkin, D. Jacobson, H . Richardson.
The goal of the National Thespian Society,
an honorary group for active participants
in school dramatics, is to attain a high
standard of excellence in all phases of the
dramatic arts. This organizatio n limits its
membershi p to seniors, juniors, and outstanding sophomore s, who have earned at
least ten points through their parti~ipation
in various production s. Because its members regulate the activities of the Drama
Club and are continually involved in all
production s, this group creates a n active and
intelligent interest in drama among the students in the high school.
Both the Debate and Forensics teams have
proven their merit by their success this year
in interscholastic me e ts and tournamen ts.
Forensic contestants have given fine performances by participatin g in nine speech activities and have been awarded honors for their
vocal expression , poise, and the contents
of their speeches. Members of the Debate
team were judged on a basis of fluency and
their competence as speakers besides their
choice of material and arguments presented.
The tea ms have proven well their skill and
talent by ma ny successes, both in local and
state-wide competition.
71
�Valhalla Singers are: Seated: K. Engstrom, C.
Skolnik, L. Dusz, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, L. Nixon.
St,anding: B. Holland, P. Nelson, L. Weinman, J.
Meltzer, S. Francke, S. Gordon, L. Ford, K.
Abrams, L. D avis.
The Fine Arts
Chamber Singers are: Back Row: M. T uroff, T. Spina, S.
Baum, J . Simmons, S. Levine. Second Row: N. Wedderspoon, J. Kliphardt, A. Bernstein, J. Bosley. Front Row:
E. Heimonen,J . Faintuch, G. Engblom.
String Quartet members are D. Farkus, S. Nimer, M. Smith and P. Mager!.
Valhalla Singers, a group of fifteen girls,
sing both popular and semi-classical music.
The six boys and six girls who make up the
Chamber Singers perform selections ranging from Renaissance Madrigals to twentieth
century jazz. The String Quartet, composed
of two violins, a viola and a cello, play
music from Haydn, Beethoven and Mozart.
Representative of the quality of our music
department, the String Quartet received a
first place in a state-wide music contest.
�Members of Arts Club are: Back Row: A, Epstein, S. Silk, J . Lewis, S. Nolan, R. Mignano, A.
Gould , J. Wood, A. \Vaid, J . Smith, J . Cierny, C. Schuma n, S. Levin. Third Row: M. Porter,
B. Simon, K. Gillis, B. Horwitz, P. Glick, P. Sha iner, K. Po pp, K. Wedder spoon, D. Karh a n,
R. Gorstein, S. N iles, D. Jenkins, K. Tsuchihashi, M . Lebow, A. Greenfield, S. Levine, L. Lee.
Second Row: N. Freedma n, N. Fr ance, L. Berget, D. Citron, H. Kling , N. Wedder spoon, L.
Nova k, K. Ewert, C. Cuzzo rt, C. Cohan, S. Kamin , E. Heimonen. Fron/ Row: E. Silto n, P.
Gerowitz, B. Zarky, B. Bielen, \V. Perlin, B. Wolf, K. Bender, K. Bender, S. Golob, M. Kascle.
Potpourri, the fine arts club, has started this
year with many new and exciting ideas.
"The Seven Lively Arts" open the realms
. beyond the scope of the classroom, while
guest speakers, movies and field trips prove
to be both enjoyable and informative experiences . Potpourri has shown a growing interest in modern art and folk music, and
has held several all-school hootenannies.
The only requirement for membership in
the Arts Club is an active interest in any
field of creative art. Aside from offering
opportunity to work cm personal projects,
the club furnishes most of the paintings,
sculpture and other art work .which are displayed in the halls and offices. Group discussions led by teachers and speakers
encourage growth of new ideas · and interpretations.
Po tpourri Officers a re: Seated: L. Levy, S. Fr a ncke. Standing: J. Her rmann, Mr. T. Meier,
sponsor, and L. Weinman.
�Members of German Club: Fourth Row: C. Barron, H. Potish, R. Diesterheft, L. Chagares, M. Finger, H.
Simon, M. Young, M. Porter. Third Row: S. Pearlman, B. Dolins, S. Weiss, R. Mignano, J. Weiner, C. Kulman, R. Cross. Second Row: N. Hutchings, C. Wallis, R. Picker, S. Dworski, L. Larsen, S. Jackson. First
Row: L. Bluhm, K. Landi, E. Bantz, L. Levy, D. Leusch, D. Israel, C. Aronow.
'·
Babel Revisited
The major purpose of Niles North's foreign
language clubs is to acquaint students with
the characters of the countries whose languages they study in· the classroom. Members are familiarized with the art, literature,
music, heritage and general culture of foreign peoples.
Club activities vary greatly and often include folk festivals, guest speakers, movies,
field trips and annual banquets. Through
these club activities students of German,
French, Spanish, Latin and Russi an are
given opportunities to speak and perform
in their chosen languages.
Spanish Club officers: J. Herzberg (vice-president), M. Rissman (treasurer),T. Shulman (secretary), K. Sherman (president).
Officers of French Club: D. Brill (refreshment chairman), P. Marc (president),
H . Spielman (secretary-treasurer). Not pictured: K. Kaye (vice-president).
74
�Latin Club members: Third Row: D. Sales, P. Haim,
B. Keller, 1-1. Brown, D. Kovacic, G. Raymond . Second Row: K. Gitlis, S. Niles, P. Kellar, R. 1-lorban, G.
Peterson. First Row: S. Mego w (tr easu rer ), N. Goldsmith (vice-president), J. Wagner ( president ), D. Heinz.
Enjoying Russian Club songs and dances: Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein, A. Rieff, L. Frankel, N. Farber, F.
Ishizuka, G. Ostrom, D. Boruck, J . Schwartz, B. London, K . Belokon. Third Row: H. Zindell, J. Lazarus,
S. Walsh, J . Heller, M. Kochevar, S. Johnson, fl . ll eck/nan , M. Bloch (secretary). Second Row:]. Feltman,
K. Katnik, R. Waldfogel, S. Lev ine, J . Siegman, A. Kashevos, S. Baum. Dancers: M. Molinaro (president),
R. Lee, S. Zind ell (v ice-presid ent).
�Science Seminar participants: Third Row: G. Ostrom,. A. Sarnat, R. Thelin, G. Charness, S. Douglas, J. Wolz,
G. Galluzzo, S. Nolan, L. Newman, C. Rubinstein, R. Cross. Second Row: D. Lubowich, L. Frankel, L. Saret,
F. Stone, J. Wagner, H. Lorber, B. Miller, K. Becker. First Row: B. Mocking, S. Sender, M. Kanink, D.
Brill , A. Kashevos, S. Perlman, J. Pierce.
Crescat Scientia
(Let Knowledge
Increase)
Physics Club members: Second Row: R. Kales, K. Ohka,
B. Conklin, J. Stemke, E. Zeitlin. First Row: N. Katz (vicep resident), R. Kaye, V. Elias, B. Smith. Standing: J.
Schwartz (president)
Active in Biology Club: Third Row: N. Katz,
H. Levinsky, J. Skelnik, C. Llnd, B. Melichar.
Second Row: L. Nixon, S. Hoffer, W. Th rawl,
R. Carlson, M. Beiser. First Row: B. Goldman,
S. Finley (vice-president), R. Kaye ( president ),
C. Benjamin (secretary), K. Gitlis.
�~
' : - ~'
Chem istry Club members: Fourth Row: B. Segal, D. Sales, R. Czapiga, R. Kaye, J. Helman, J. Vender, S.
Felsenthal. Third Row: S. Steinberg, M. Young, J. Bloom, H. Levine, D. Channon, R. Diesterheft, R. Thelin,
M. Bitter. Second Row: R. lippert, K. Becker, S. Sender, M. Steelman, L. Frankel, J. Schwartz. First Row:].
Pierce, C. Anderson, L. Newman, A. Sarnat.
Scientific experiences not always covered in
the classroom are obtained through participation in science clubs . Science Seminar,
Physics, Biology, Chemistry and Math Clubs
all provide opportunities for eager students
to widen their knowledge and satisfy their
curiosity in matters not specifically included
in the school's curricula. These club groups
sponsor individual research projects, invite
authoritative guest speakers, and encourage
members to do extensive reading in technical areas of their field of interest.
0-)
Fans of Archimedes are Math Club members: Fourth
Row: M. Steelman, R. Hodes, !VI. Young, S. Binder,
G. Raymond, B. Greenspan, D. Adelson, S. Liebovitz.
77zird Row: R. Goodman, S. Douglas, J. Wolz, M.
Marcus, G. Charness, B. Conklin. Seco1ul Row: C.
Tani, L. Newman, J. Schwartz, L. Bloom, E. Silton.
First Row: D. Channon ( treasurer ), D. Sales( secretary),
D. Farkas (honorary president ), D. Boruck (president).
A. Sarna!.
�Interested in the science of Home Economics are- club members: Back Row: G. Saletra, D. Bol·shan, E. Akerhaugen, J. Bloom, J. Klouthis, S. Ferris, D. Cline, L. Llngel, M. Byford. Fourth Row:
C. Poppas, A. Gaynor; S. Friedman, J. Klonthis, D. Engehardt, A. Franklin, S. Liebovitz, D. Gabi!, C. Wienstroer. Third Row: P. Busch (historian), P. Wernick (treasurer ), M . O'Shea (vicepresident), P. Mager! (president), P. Glick (secretary), K. Dougherty (repo rter ), F. Blender (freshman representative). Second Row: S. Powal, P. Klein, H . Jaffe, J. Kacsh, E. Rubin, S. Shapiro.
Front Row: T. Segal, K. O'Malley, G. Sweet.
Looking Forward
The Home Economics Club enrich_ed and
enlightened many girls in the field of. home
economy through their various service projects. As a group, it stressed the importance
of both family and international relations.
This year they successfully planned a ser.vice project for a hospital.
The F~ture Teachers . of America Club fostered an interest in the teaching profession
78
and tried to give students an opportunity to
understand more about the different aspects
of teaching and other careers in the area of
education.
Other students prepare for their chosen vocational goals by participating in Business
Club or Health Careers Club. Both of these
organizations strive to increase student's
awareness of the natures of various careers
in these fields.
�Health Careers Club members are: Hack Row: K. Krone, P. l\loore, L. Kreisler, K. Adams, B. VanGeem, L.
Schwartz, l\l. Davis. Front Row (seated): L. Greenwald, S. Okawara (corresponding secretary), J. Kaufman
(vice-president), J. Leifer (p resident ), D. Kapla n (treasurer), R. Leifer.
Five Fµture Teachers of Ameri~a club members a re: B. Adelman
(recording secretary), M. Dolitsky (p resident ), F. Gryn (v icepresident), Z. Feigen ( corresponding secretary), J. Kalmanson
(treasurer).
Business Club enthusiasts are: Back Row: G. Sweet, B. Steinholtz, J. Salomon, D . Pearlman, D. Merritt, S.
Stein, A. Schroeder, K. Budnik, M. Metler, P. Kosmel. Third Row: M. Lee, S. Aronow, C. Dorba nd, G.
Gore, C. Cox (secretary), G. Darlin, S. Arenso n. Second Row: J. Brown, S. Citron, B. LaFontaine, L. Osser,
N. Masa rweh, J. Kalmanson, S. Cham lin. Front Row: A. Lewis, H. Lee, J. Herbon, S. Haugness, E. David,
C. Tracy, G. N elson, S. Kirk.
�Philosophy dubbers: Back Row: M. Young, H. Goldstein, N. Goldsmith, A. 1-Iergott, K. Johnson, F. Stone,
R. Goldblatt. Third Row: D . Weiner, V. Elias, R. Kaye, F. Gryn, R. Goodman, N. Katz. Second Row: T .
Asher, S. Finley, D. Leusch, C. Wallis,!'. Remenik. Front Row: J. Swanson, G. Hartman, E. Bantz, J(. Sherman, P. Latz, J. Schwartz.
Thinkers and Doers
Gracious guides are Usher Club members: Back Row: R. Kalman, P. Nelson, J. Herrmann, J. \Verskoff, P.
Gray, C. Aronow, L. Landsman. Third Row: R. Kurtz, A. Schroeder, C. Dorband, S. Shiffman, K. Radicek.
Second Row: S. Dimschultz, S. Waxburg, H. Alfassa, A. Feldman, M. Zucker. Front Row: L. Keep, B. Ellison, D. Landi, S. Vogelmann, D. Levin.
80
�\
\\
~~(
.. .....
.:;:,.;~··
-
..
.
.
_,,,,~
....,-.
~·
... .
The officers of Pep Club a re: Back Row: F. Loiben (committee cha irman ), B. Alpert (s~rgeant-at-arms ) , S.
Dougla s (sergean t-at-arms ), D . Levine ( committee cha irma n ), L. Nixon (committee cha irman ). S econd Row:
J. Sider ( secretar y ), A. Appelman ( president), N . Katz ( vice-president), J. Feit (recording secretary ). Front
Row: M. Fisher ( treasurer), D. K aplan ( com mittee chairman).
The girls wearing .corsages or badges at all
major school productions, including Norsecapades, plays and musicals, were members
of Ushers Club. They provided a service
to the school by being courteous and helpful to all who attended these functions.
With their great enthusiasm, oral publicity,
and active participation, Pep Club produced
an incentive for students to come to our athletic events. The purpose of the Philosophy Club was to
create among students an interest in the intellectual aspects of civilization, and to promote an understanding of various philosophical schools as a means of understanding our present society. The study of protest songs and their motives started many
discussions on morals and ethics.
Chess, when played correctly, is an art,
requiring keen judgment and imagination.
While enjoying the game, club members also increased their skill in competition.
Chess enthusiasts includ e club members: Back
Row: D. Meyers, K. Tu rski, K. Ohka, N. Pap:
po, R. Bunes, G. Ray mond, R. M iller, R. Ginsberg, J. Quateman, M. Greene. Fourth Row: L.
Blomberg, J. Yanov, D . Sales, H . Levinski, R.
Rumack, B. Becker, G. Cha rness, B. Conklin,
S. Binder. Third Row: S. -Send er, A. Feng, J.
Ginsburgh, L. Davis, B. Mocking, J. Mendes,
M. Meltzer, L. Stemke. Second Row: L. Cohen,
D. Turiel, R. Bymel, R. Hodes (vice-president),
B. Greenspan ( president ), S. Metler, J. Faintuch,
L. Newman, J. Seidell. Front Row: J. Stemke, A.
Lavitt, S. Lipschultz, A. Sarna!, L. Frankel, B.
Glassner, J. K arp.
-
---
�'"
\
I
'
Proud men who wear the "N": !Jack Row: N. Katz, P. Lazarus, D. Mazell, A. Gordon, B. Heckman, R. Pozan, J. Wolz, T. Gano, C. Haigh, D. Doruff, R. Halpern. Third Row: A. Pederson, D. Andrzejewski, S.
Zindell, D. Stellas, J. Heller, S. Krasney, R. Thomas, P. Kuhr, J. Vender, J. Levin. Second Row: J. Butor, S.
Schirmer, M. Weil, J. McKay (secretary), R. Rapper (vice-president), P. Smetana (president), B. Sweetow
(sergeant-at-arms), B. Thomson (treasurer), R. Halperin, A. Liinderman. First Row: J. Jacob, D. Driet, M.
Finger, .J. Gersten, J. Karol , C. Dictor, R. Sonenblum, S. Lipke.
Strength and Grace
The "N" Club, which includes the school's
finest athletes and team managers, encourages good sportsmanship and school spirit.
The annual N-Club versus Faculty basketball game is one of the more "thrilling" and
comical events of the year.
The Twirlers display their abundant talents
at the fall football games. Performing in
march formations, they lead the band in
parades and half-time ceremonies with grace
and precision.
Talented Twirlers Kathy Mc\Vhorter and Pat Riley display
skill and synchronization in their baton routines.
BZ
�Display ing audio-visua l equipment are A.V.A.
members: Fourth Row: L. Tagrin, K . Turski,
C. Miller, J . Gross, R. Jacob, K. M artin, D .
Wi sh, J. Karp. Third Row: J . Avon, M. May er,
J. Loeppert, R. Goldberg, K . Bearma n. Second
Row: S. Solomon, G. Siegal, D . Kintz, P. Gerowitz. First Row: S. La nderma n, L. Garner , P.
Sha iner, L. Blum. Stmuling: D . Goodman.
Interested in radios and electronics: Fourth Row: S. Witkov, N. Wald, F. Noelle, M.
Bitler, R. Peterson. Third Row: R. Mager!, J. Rohde, J . Mager!, R. Benzuly. Second
Row: J. Ginsberg, B. Mocking, B. Cohn, J. Pierce. First Row: L. Martin, M. Glickma n
(secretary), D. Goodma n ( president), A. Gilbert (v ice-president ).
0
j
Mechanical Men
Members of the Audio-Visual Club learn to
run films, slide projectors and tape recordings, all of which are used by the faculty
to vary and supplement daily lessons. These
activities stimulate interest in equipment,
while providing a needed school service.
Also providing aid to school activities is
the Technical Service Club, the unseen group
behind all Northi stage productions. Their
activities range from homeroom assemblies
to major dramatic productions, such as the
spring musical. Their diligent work is indispensable to successful performances.
Diligent members o f Technical Serv ices Club: Third Row: W. Camras, B. M iller, J. Feltman,
Tanker, M. Lubor, L. Brown, R. Benzuly. Sewrul Row: R. Blumenfeld, A. Weinstein,
M. Turoff, D. Schullma n, L. Schwartz, S. Landerm an, M. Kalmanson, B. Hefter, R. Richey.
First Row: M. Rukin, F. Gould (secretary-t reasurer), B. Segal (v ice-p resid ent), R. Smith
(president), C. Josephson, R. Rum ack, C. Lipkin.
J.
The Radio-Electronics Club probes the inner
workings of radios, television sets and other
appliances. While learning the intricacies of
electronics, they apply their knowledge to
the construction of radios and other electronic devices.
�The Norsemen, or former Hi-Y Club, were
new this year and brought with them a new,
enthusiastic school spirit. They fast became
a_
dynamic force behind' our increasing athletic success, school pride and good citizenship. In their schedule was an annual youth
government day in Springfield, and several
Norsemen sponsored school dances.
Norsemen: !lack Row: M. Riffkind, S. Ranieri, B. Krasney , G. Endo. Second Row:]. Vender (secretary), M. Freehill (president), L. Larson (vice-president), M. Gelder (treasurer). Front Row: H.
Sad kin, B. Bearak, B. Freehill.
Monitors who check attendance are: /Jack Row: R. Berger, G. Greenman, M. Bloch, F. Perlman, G. Kemp,
M. Friedman, E. Siegman, K. Kuhn, K. Shatney, D. N ineberg .. Third Row: G. Hartman, S. Randazzo, L.
Levy, L. Krasney, M. Saltzman, R. Waldfogel, C. Colitz, S. Brill, C. Cuzzort, C. Cohan, H. Kohn, A. Mandelbaum. Second Row: ]. Sandrik, T . Shulman, A. Sachse!, N . Freedman, M. Achier, B. Goodman, ]. Klouthis, C. \Vienstroer. Front Row: S. Perlma n, M. Kascle, L. Trebels, E. Elkin, ]. Siegman, T. Ackerman, L.
Waxler, B. Carnow.
�Health Office Monitors: Standing: V. Miller,
K. Krone, S. Krause, C. Nelson, S. Greene,
C. Hoffman, S. Lipson, S. Gumbiner. Seated:
T. Bay, C. \Vienstroer, L. Josephson, M.
Schwartz,]. Markin, A. Sterling.
Aides in the Physical Education Lockerooms: Standing: I. Levy, S. Snyder, P. Pintasik. Seated: L. Lingel, M. Ganz, J. Erens.
Wdrkers at the Schoolstore: Third Row: E. Bantz, H. Berlowe, J. Wagner, B. Melichar, H. Kling, B. Koch,
L. Levy. Second Row: L. Schatz, A. Wilke, M. Kanink, J. Bookshester, S. Perlman. First Row: r-1. Kallhauge,
S. Cragg, L. Larson, R. Richey , S. Gordon, D. Leusch.
�The service monitors assisted the administration in keeping the school running smooth1y and efficiently. Students working in the
hall offices, divisional office a~d attendance
office helped the secretaries with clerical and
reception work. Health office monitors help_
ed
the nurse care for injured or ill students.
Student librarians assisted the staff by checking out and shelving books. Monitors in the
cafeteria and locker rooms helped to keep
these areas neat. School store workers gained
experience by selling school supplies.
86
Helping in the Divisional Office are monitor s: Fourth Row: B. Steinholtz,
R. Bublick, S. Cragg, P. And ers, G. Nelson. Third Row: L. Weinman,
M. Freema n, C. Pappas, M. Lond on, M. Nusinow. Second Row: S.
Francke, L. Nixon, H . Silverstein, S. Dimschultz. First Row: S. Okawara,
R. Brownstein.
�I
t
Cafeteria i\l onitors: Third Ro w: R. Rudich, J. \Veiner, H. Delvia, S. Friedman, A. Brontz, J. Slate, J. Lewis.
Second Row: \V. Thrawl, R. Rudich, A. \Volozin , D .. Kovacic, M. Maizell, L. Mann. First Row: D. Hed·
strom, T. Holton, P. Gzesh, G. Brandt, R. Levin.
Library Aids: Fourth Row: S. Friedman, B. Friedman, K. Bearman, S. Saxonberg, R. Carlson, M. Marzul,
D. Karhan, A. Blumenthal, C. Main, C. Schwabe. Third Row: T. E lmzen, S. Berger, B. Solomon, B. Kaplan, A. Cooper, S. Sneider, S. Levine, R. Leifer, D. Feng, S. Dworski, G. Smaller, L. Kaplan, P. Kaufman ,
S. Creese. Second Row: L. Weiss, W. Perlin,]. Mackey, T. Steif, M. Schild, A. Nathin, B. Pollack, K. Wood.
First Row: P. Rechel, J. Krupp, B. Levine, C. Rainbert, S. Okawara, C. Newman, J. Bo lotin.
�Serving in Hall "A" Office: Fourth Row: E. Smith, J. Herrmann, B. Sartain, C. Birger, J. Meltzer, S. Vale,
A. Robinson, J. Weisman. Third Row: S. Gervitz, M. O'Shea, R. Botner, S. Marx, S. Cragg, S. Moran, S.
Grobstein. Second Row: S. Finley, D. Wauthier, P. Philan, G. Roitman, J. Dreyfuss, C. Gibson, S. Habler.
First Row: J. Shiozaki, J. Ramis, J. Man, C. Wallis, K. Clar kson, S. Jaffe.
Hall "B" helpers: Fourth Row: L. Miles, L. Polk, L. Perper, J. Cohen, M. Ostrowsky, K. Johnson, Z. Feigen.
Third Row: ]. Pierce,]. Rigby, S. Kaditz, J. Feit, A. Schroeder, M. Grossgold. Secorid Row: S. Kray , J.
Sider, A. Phillips, D . Shapiro, J. Dawson, L. Cohen, L. Weiss. First Row: F. Gryn, P. Remenik, D. Lambert,
E. Bittman, L. Schatz, D. Steinbrink.
88
�Monitors in Hall "C": Rack Row: L. Randell, T. Schill, G. Engblom, J. Kaufman, J. Barnett, K. Wagenaar,
Adelman, N. Lewin. Middle Row: S. Citron, K. Kay,.J. Bookshester, L. Bolotin, A. Klein, L. Friedman,
A. Sachse!. Seated: V. Marc, S. Pearlman, A. Vega, H. Richardson, T. Abrams, D. Ratner.
J.
Hall 'D' Monitors: Fourth Row: K. Brown, D . Goldman, D. Mark, A. Roitman, F. Perlman, C. Friend, M.
Steelman. Third Row: B. Wenger, R. Multack, C. Rose, S. N imer, D. LaFontaine, R. Bodenstein. Second
'Row: H . Marcus, A. Mittenthal, J. Bolotin, J. Goldman, L. Cohan, J. Anderson, J. Kaplan. Seated: S. Elbaum, S. Mash, D. Wells, I. Gross, N. Farish, B. Levitt.
��H en_pn·ze."
"To love the game beyond thery Dew bolt
�Back Row: Coach Mitz, Coach McCarrel, S. Sorenson, P. Sternberg, S. Gilman, D . Andrejewski, B. Kessel ,
\V. Hedstrom, G. Coleman, B. Wilson, R. Thomas, D. Bassuk, Capt. Jim McKay, G. Wa ldman, K. Swartz.
Coach Henderson. Second Row: Coach Conway, J. Hopper, B. Sweetow, M . Mandi, B. Kasch, G. Gordon,
B. Thompson, I'. Lazarus, L. Levinson, F. Greenfield, B. Reddinger, R. Fisher, F. Ishizuka (trainer), Coach
Casten. Front Row: R. Halpern, D. Drier, J. Karol , B. Powell, I'. Smetana, H . Hofman, S. Schirmer, L.
Young, R. Pazan, D. DoruIT, Coach Hodnik.
Varsity Improved
The Niles North Varsity football team was
characterized by an exceptionally solid defense and a consistently potent offense. 'fhe
Vikings started off the campaign by trouncing arch rival Niles East, 19-6, at East.
Extremely stiff competition prevented the
Norsemen from winning again, but the gridders managed to tie Maine South on
Homecoming day anq a highly touted team
Captain Jim McKay eludes Maine South
tacklers in the Homecoming game.
9Z
from Glenbrook South three weeks 1ater.
Three Vikings, Captai~ Jim McKay, George
Coleman, and Rick Fisher, along with honorable mention choice Rich Thomas, were
named to the All Conference team, bringing
honor to an impressiv~ group of gridders
from North. Scott Schirmer will captain next
year's team.
�Defensive captain Henry Bofman brings down a Glenbrook South
runner after a minimal gain.
Senior halfback Paul Lazarus head for paydirt as he sweeps
aound end against Glenbrook South.
Three Named All Conference
' Jim McKay being brought down after another sizable gain for the Vikings.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
(Homecoming)
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
. After snaring a pass against Niles West,
stando ut end George Coleman heads fo r
·
the open field.
Junior Rick Fisher carries the ball against
Niles West.
19- 6
14-21
7-25
0-21
7- 7
0-13
6- 9
13-13
•
Scott Schirmer, capta in of next
year's gridders, gets set to fire
to his target. •
93
�Back Ro w: 13. Goldman, J. Edenson, A. Aronson, G. Waldman, 13. Wilson, W. HedsLrom, 13. Kessel, T .
Green, S. Gilman, Coach Mitz. Front Row: 13. Anderson, F. Rambert, A. Eisenberg, ]. Tater, i\I. Goldberg,
L. StarkofT, G. Gordon, K. Schwartz, l\l. Rasnick.
J. V ., Sophs, Determined T earns·
r
The J. V. squad, under the careful guidance
of Coach Mitz, picked up a lot of needed
experience this season. Although the J.V.
was winless, they should be able to fill the
shoes of graduating seniors and help the
Varsity to a successful season next year.
The sophomores, paced by Most Valuable
Player Buddy Reynolds, showed signs of
an explosive pffense and were a much better
squad than their record indicates. The cocaptains, Phil Hightman and Dan Tiltges,
were standout players and should help bring
victory to N orthi in the future.
Coach M itz discusses defensive strategy with
Tom Green in the Maine South game.
J.V. SCORES
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Hack Row: Coach Hai nes, B. Kurtz, A. Gabel, P. Zari, M. Stein,]. Silverman, P. Smientanka, 13. Reynolds,
] . Rhode, ll. Gillenganen, R. Spencer, R. Keller, II. DeCorrcvant, 13. Mil es, .B. Rosenquist. Second Row: D.
SchL'C k, ii. Zimmerman, J>: l-lightman, ll. Zamost, D. Tiltgcs, G. Greenman, M. Mallin, I'. Salzgeber, F.
Waltzer, ll. Schatz, D. StefTeck, B. Krasney, J. Collins. Front Row: [)'.Abrams,]. Cooper, J. Cla rkson, 13.
l!cllman , S. Landerman ,~. Friedman, D . Gooris, P. Erickson, M. Gruenfcld, A. Roinotis.
6- 6
0-34
0-33
0-52
0-19
0-71
28- 6
13-32
6-39
0-26
0-38
7- 9
26-31
6-14
�Back R.ow: Coach Skuban, D. Altenbern , L. Babb (Capt. ), S. \Villls, J. Hart, A. Landi, B. Mead, E. Ingra m,
M. Olefsky, L. Stern. Second Row: Coach Meier,!{. Trcbels, It Learn, iVI. Gitelis, \V. Blumenthal, G. Phelus,
H. Berlowc, B. Aronow itz, ll. Schoos. Front Row: R. Glassman, S. Carlson, N. Cha mlin , B. Marin o (Capt.),
A. Schmidt, M . Brcsnik, B. llosenberg, R. Widdowson (Mgr.).
Frosh Gridders Build for the Future
FROSH "A" SCORES
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
2-21
6- 0
0-34
0-26
0-19.
7- 6
7-20
FROSH "B" SCORES
Niles North vs. Deerfield
0- 0
Niles North vs. Wheeling
0-19
Niles North vs. Maine South
0-26
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
6- 6
Niles North vs. Niles West
0-13
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
26- . 0
Niles North vs. N ~w Trier West (forfeit)
The Frosh "A" gridders, under the direction
of Coach Meier, learned the basic funda- .
mentals and strategy needed for a successful
team. Breakaway halfback Mark Bresnik
kept the opposition worried and his teammates happy. The Frosh "B" squad, coached
by Mr. Weber, had difficulties early in the
season but ended on a high note by smashing Glenbrook South 26-0, with Most Valuable Player Dale McKay scoring twice and
Greg Blum and Ken Pinsky adding one
touchdown apiece. The Frosh squads under
the supervision of N orthi' s flne coaches
should become a power in the Central Suburban Conference in the future.
Ha lfback Mike Bresnik breaks away agai nsr
Niles \Vest.
Back Row: Coach Hosler, L. Aling, S. Morgan, M. Samuels, S. Harris, S. Menze, M. Mann, C. LeBrun, R.
Williams, K. Look, W. Salzgeber, G. Blum, J. Herbon, P. Wadler, j . Peterson, D . Tucker, T. Johnson.
Second Row: Coach Weber, A. Steiner, R. Schoenftelcl , R. Cohen, D . Gutma n, N. Christensen, S. Morgan,
K. Pinsky, D. Sin ger, S. Ruhnke, C. Schw arz, L. Grossman, J. Kertz. Front Ro w: D . Lurie, D. McK ay, z.
Bay, D. White, J . Perelman, M . j acover, S. Trotcky, J. Ford, P. :5 ayad, J. Oultnger, D. Endo, G. Dreier.
�...
~
'
::...
Back Row: Coach Robinson, T. Gano, G. M yhr, G. Galuzzo, J. Traeger, J. Butor, L. Larson, R. H alperin,
D. Mayze!, T. Powal, M. Freehill. Second Row: H. Soloman, E. H a rrison, B. Kuhnle, C. Haigh, S.
Smitham, P. Larson, M. Levin, D. Stellas, M. Horowitz. Front Row: D. Goode, B. K uhnle, G. Endo, M .
Bernstein, G. Schamberg, E. Chertack, R. Zimberoff, M. Tanaka.
Harrier's Have·
E
Successful S·e a.s on
Ba
G.
bol
The varsity harriers placed third in the Central Suburban Conference with a record of
3-2 and an overall record of 6-5. The squad
was led by Junior Bill Kuhnle. The Viking
har:riers should be a definite contender for
the championship next year with a superior
group of sophomores coming up to Varsity
to help the well established junior runners.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Junior Bill Kuhnle displays stride that helped make him Northi's
most valuable harrier for the second consecutive season.
96
VARSITY SCORES
North vs. Niles East
North vs. Niles West
North vs. Maine West
North vs. West Leyden
North vs. Palatine
North vs. Glen brook South
North vs. Deerfield
North vs. Glen brook North
North vs. Maine South
North vs. Lake Forest
North vs. Wauconda
33-24
22-35
33-24
24-31
40-21
22-33
25-30
34-25
34-25
19-36
23-32
�Sophomores Dennis Desaegher, Doug Current, and
Louie Lebolt finish 1,2,3 in the Maine South Meet.
The frosh-soph Harriers have given Coach
Robinson much to be optimistic about. Finishing second in the conference with a 4-2
record and an 11-3 overall record, the froshsoph runners have proven North a crosscountry power of the Central Suburban
Conference Champion and along with Dennis Desaegher should bring North extremely
successful seasons in the near future.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Frosh-Soph ·11-3
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Lake Forest
Niles North vs. Wauconda
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. West Leyden
Nil.es North vs. New Trier West
24-31
23-35
33-22
25-31
21-37
26-29
19-40
21-37
Back Row: Coach Baptist, S. Blostein, H. Grubman, K. Sticke1., ':i. Schaeffer, G. Da~nman, J. Wienstroer,
G. Korbus, J. Lazarus, D. Gano, G. Freed, S. Aling. Second Row: M. Korey, L. Aron, A. Goldberg, L. Lebolt, D. Desaegher, K. Wolfinger, H. Greenwald, D. Current, S. Meyer, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin.
Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin. Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, H . Friend, R. Tu rim, M. West, J. Zivic, S. Gitelis, S. Block, J. Zun, G. Nelson.
97
�'Top Row: II. Sadkin, D. Dreier, S. l'omansky, lt Thomas, 11. Brown, Coach Weber. llot/0111 Ro w: D. Didcch, It Gilman, It Sonenblum, r\. Pedersen, Capt. F. Holak, C. Dictor.
Grapplers Take Second
•
1n
Central Suburban League
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
18
29
13
6
17
23
25
28
22
20
20
Forest View
Palatine
Evanston
Maine East
Conant
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles \Vest
Deerfield
25
16
~2
36
26
14
19
15
20
18
21
Junior Dean Didech uses all of his strength to pin his opponent in this
match .
.\Jost Valuable Wrestler, Fred Rolak, racks up riding time in his match against :\like Ellis of Champaign, during the state finals at .\lcGaw Hall.
�Rich Thomas, 16-3 for the season, has perfect control of Jim Stengel from
1iles
\Vest.
Rolak Wihs State Crown
Senior Cary Dictor who co mpiled an 11-3 reco rd waits for an opening a gainst
Guy Ward of Evanston.
The varsity wrestling team fell 14 seconds
shy of winning the Central Suburban League
crown this year_ After a slow start the Varsity grapplers came into their own and
appeared destined to capture the title. However, when tpe Vikings met Deerfield for
the title a disqualification with 14 seconds
remaining cost the crown. Rich Thomas,
Arnold Pedersen, Steve Poznansky, and Captain Fred Rolak were all chosen to the all
1ea g u e team. Rolak, the Most Valuable
Wrestler, became Northi's first state champion with his blinding speed and tremen~
dous rides. Compiling a record of 28-1 the
finest of any athlete in N orthi history ,Rolak
bagged the state crown at the 127 pound
class. Coach Weber was extremely pleased
with this dedicated and determined group
of wrestlers.
99
��f
Front Row: J. Perelman, R. Friedman, S. Lip ke, G. E ndo, F. Ishizuka , D. Swa nson. Top
Row: R. Rosenquist, B. Alpert, G. Wa ldma n, B. ~Jiles, I'. Smieta nka, B. Do lins, Coach
Browning.
Determination and aggressiveness were
characteristic of the J. V. wrestling team this
year. Although the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 2-8 they gained much confidence and experience.
The Sophomore team was more successful
and ended up with a record of 5-7 winning
their last four meets in a row. Ken Lubowich
did a fine job for the team and won the
Most Valuable Wrestler award.
The Freshman team .started slow but won
four out of their last five meets and look
as though they will bring many victories
to the N orthi wrestling team in the future.
They were paced by undefeated Neil Christensen. All of these teams give N orthi a
good chance of capturing the crown next
year.
Top Row: Coach Hodnik, C. Goldstein, M . Mallin, B. Rosenq uist, J . Cooper, J. Feltman ( Mgr.). M iddk Row: B. Aronowitz, S. La nderma n, S. Mayer, J. J a cobs, R. Friedman. Bollom Row: M. Kelin, G. Turner, N. Christensen, J . Ford, I'. Sa yad. Not Pictured: K . Lubowich.
Top Row: J . Mend es, T . Johnso n, B. Tucker, B. ~lcnd es, J. Kirk, B. Saltzgeber, S.
Block, C. 1.e Brun, E. Blostein, B. Atlas, M. Mander s, I. Berger, (~o ach ~litz . .l!idd/e
ook, ~:. Ingram , K. Turski, S. Carlson, K.
Row: C. Swartz ( Mgr.), M. Samu els, K . L
Pinsky, N. Cha ml in , D . Singer, L. Fisher. /1 0 /10111 Row: H. ll exom, ll. Blanchard , C.
Goldma n, M . \Veil, S. Steinbrink , B. Helman, C:. Ilium. Not Pictured: ll . ~l ead, I..
Stearn, M. Grabner, D. Lang.
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
V: Wrestling Scores
9
14
10
18
13
19
28
19
31
5
Fqrest View
Palatine
Eva nston
Maine West
Conant
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
35
28
40
31
36
24
19
27
13
39
Sophomore Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N.i.les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
19
39
14
14
15
16
16
9
32
41
25
31
Forest View
M a ine South
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
28
10
34
24
34
33
29
33
13
8
14
lE
Freshm en Wrestling Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
38
27
25
22
32
10
18
22
38
36
48
25
46
Forest View
Maine South
Evanston
Prospect
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
10
29
27
26
16
32
30
22
10
23
5
33
3
�Standing: A. Young, L. Larson, 1\1. \Veil, J. Butor, T . Powal,
Kay, R. llalpern. Kneeling: 1\1. Gould (l\lgr.), Coach Baptist.
J.
Trauger, D. :\layzel, ll. llalperin,
J. .\lc-
Varsity Cagers Have Successful Season
The Varsity basketball team ended up a fine
season with a record of 13-9. Determination,
desire, aggressiveness, and confidence were
all characteristic of this fine team. The Varsity cagers opened up the campaign with
a victory over Niles East. Later on in the
season they defeated Niles West enabling
them to capture the township championship.
In the Niles North Holiday Tournament
the Vikes took third place and by doing so
won North's first basketball trophy. Seniors
Jim McKay and Larry Larson were named
to the All-Central Suburban League team
and tied for the team's Most Valuable Player.
Star ball-handler and outside shooter, Dave
.\layzel drives around Doug Redmon of Evanston in the Regional game.
�Varsiry Basketball Scores
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
N iles North
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
50
44
46
57
52
68
63
47
74
55
66
47
32
52
59
61
58
48
65
57
71
51
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Pala tine
Maine West
Wheeling
Sullivan
Warren
Senn
Conant
Ridgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Evanston
47
54
59
44
43
47
61
53
51
42
51
40
37
59
47
81
47
56
46
60
58
61
Junior Mike \Veil flips in an easy lay up against Evanston as Rick
Halperin awaits a p_ossible rebound.
Larson and McKay Make All-Central Suburban
All-league center and co-Most Valuab le Player, Larry Larson gets set to ripple the
nets with a jump shot against arch rivals Niles \Vest.
All League selection and co-'.\ lost \"aluable Player, Senior .Jim '.\kKaY toss.·,
In a two pointer against EYanston.
�Standing: L. Levinso n, J. Breen, G. Ga lluzzo, B.
Kessel, J. \Veinstroer, R. Bassuk, G. My hr, B.
Sa ltzberg. K11eeli11g: Coach Florence, M . Lev ine
(:\!g r .).
The Niles North J. V. basketball team had
a tremendous start but could not maintain
their momentum. Winning eight out of their
first ten games the junior varsity cagers
seemed to be nearly unbeatable. However,
defeat came and the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 9-9. They were paced by
Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captain Bruce Saltzberg.
The Sophomore team (pictured below) had
a fine record of 10-6. Led by Most Valuable Player, Ed Tadelman, the soph team
had a record of 4-2 in conference play and
appear to be capable of filling the shoes
of some varsity men. These boys along
with some of the J.V. team memb~rs could
bring Northi a championship next year.
Top Row: G. Kipness, B. Stupp, G. Korbus, B. \Vils6n, S. Eckma n, A. H a m~ou rge r,
Co ach Hend erson. !lo/tom Row: :\I. Ko rey, E . T a dclma n, S. llig htman, L. Sarct, II.
Zimmerm a n.
f V Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
70
44
44
48
45
62
48
53
42
63
43
48
51
66
51
46
46
44
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Conant
Eidgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
50
51
42
34
40
34
35
36
43
34
60
49
54
37
54
58
47
52
Sophomore Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
36
40
48
45
74
59
40
43
67
45
44
56
53
65
49
57
Niles East
Adlai Stevenson
Maine South
Prospect
West Leyden
Palatine
Evanston
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Maine West
57
37
51
51
57
52
48
40
64
64
34
48
48
63
39
58
�C. Westberg, A. Marcus, S. Aling, L. McMahon, A. Beilgard, Coach Roeper , D . Swanson, M. Olefsky, B. Lavin, B. lpj a n, D. Levenson.
Successful seasons by both the Frosh "A"
and Frosh "B" squads give Niles North a
good chance of becoming a power of the
Central Suburban League next year. The
Frosh "A" ended up with a record of 8-8
while the Frosh "B" had a record of 10-6.
On the Frosh "B" squac:I Carl Westberg broke
seven freshmen records and looks like one
of the best prospects in N orthi history. Dale
McKay was the Most Valuable Player on
the Frosh "A".
These frosh hoopster s show the spirit of a ll
North i team s by fighting under the bo ards.
Top Row: K . Sticken , B. :\lario n, H. Trcbels, D. Altenbcrg, .J. Peterson, :\I. Kasten , Coach llaines. /10//0111
Row: G. :"lelso n, ll. Widdowson, B. Paynter, D. :\l cKay, .J . Ginsburg (:\lg r. ). Not Pictured: C . Phclus, It
illeier.
105
�Top Row: M. Plotkin, M. Edwards, J. Gersten, R. Happer, J. Segal. Middle Row: Coach
Cress, J. Garris, M. Wedge, S. Weber, L.
Pardo, Coach Grant. Bottom Row: D. Melcher, P. Kuhr, S. Douglas, J. Russo , S.
Zindell.
1
06
The N iles North Varsity gymnastic team did
not wait long to win their first Central Suburban League championship . In the first year
of the league's existence the Vikings were undefeated in league competition. The most
savored victory of all was that over archrivals Niles West. The gymnasts proved
this victory was no fluke by downipg the
Indians once again during the league meet
without the services of Most Valuable Gymnast Larry Pardo. After dropping the first
meet of the year to defending state champs,
Evanston, the Vikings jumped on the victory express and rattled off 13 straight dual
meet victories. The main reason for this
superb season was the tremendous depth of
this team. However, this team was not without superstars. Senior Ron Rapper regained
his state recognition by taking second in the
state on the parallel bars with a Herculean
routine. Joel Segal took fourth in the state
on the trampoline and Junior Murray Plotkin took seventh in Illinois on the parallel
bars and in a ll-around . Other stars were
Steve Zindell, 11th in the state on the rings,
Jeff Gersten and Pete Kuhr. This was truly
a team th a t will be remembered as one of
the greatest in N orthi' s history.
Gymnasts B.ring First
League Crown to North
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
Niles North 64 Evanston
Niles North 78 Wheeling
Niles North 84 Palatine
N iles North 81 Maine West
Niles North 79 East Leyden
Niles North 94 Riverside-Brookfld.
N iles North 9 1 Maine South
Niles North 92 Conant
Niles North 72 New Trier
Niles North 86 Glen brook-North
Niles North 94 Rich Central
Niles North 71 Niles West
Niles North 78 Glenbrook South
Niles North 72 Forest View
Conference Meet 1st Place
5th Place
District Meet
6th Place
State Meet
68
53
48
51
53
38
41
42
60
46
37
61
53
60
'
•
�Larry Pardo holds the extremely difficult L-Cross without much difficulty.
Junior :\lurray Plotkin, 7th in the
state in all-around shows a flank
o n the horizontal bar.
Ro n Rapper, 2nd in the State of
Illino is on the parallel bars holds
a one-a rm ha ndstand during a meet.
Steve Zindell, I Ith in the state on
the rings, begins to move out of
his maltese cross into an iron cross.
Jeff Gersten d isp lays perfect form while
co mpleting a n inverted cross on the
rings.
�Frosh
Soph Show Tremendous Promise
Top Row: Coach Cress, C. Cit ro n, J. \\'y ler, L. Schwanz, II. Zindell , D. Gano, B. Johnson, R. Kroger, J .
ll crzbcrg, R. Jacobson, Co ach Cr am . .lliddle flow: G. Swenson, S. Sad acca, K. Suflka, I. Sherman, J. Go rdon, .\I. \\'est, II . Schatz, II . Shapiro, \\'. J,e,·y, i\I. Wenger, C. Kl ehr. llollom Row: A. Feng, S. Kamin , F.
~lu eller , J . \\'eiss man , J. Kay , J. Englehardt, S. Safron , D. Linderman, I. $truer.
Not s hown in the above piclure i> Scott Suflka, deceased, who was the numb er one hori<;ontal bar f1erformer
for Frosh-Soph team. Th.is tragedy was greatly felt by both the gymnasts and all of Niles North.
The Niles North Frosh-Soph gymnasts
proved to be too tough for most of their
opponents this year. Ending up with a fine
record of 12-3 the Frosh-Soph gymnasts won
eleven out of their last twelv~ meets. This
team was comprised mostly of freshmen,
but through the tremendous coaching of
Coaches Grant and Cress they developed
rapidly and were a team that was strong
in all departments. In the league meet, in
which the team took second, Bob Johnson
captured the all-around championship, and
Howie Zindell bagged the championship on
the rings. These performers along with others
give N orthi a good chance of retaining its
league crown next year.
108
Frosh-Soph Gy mnastic Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
League Meet
Evanston
57
River.-Brook.
96
61
Wheeling
84 1/ 2 Palatine
78 1/2 East Leyden
Maine West
86
72
Conant
Glenbrook N.
89
65 1/ 2 Maine South
New Trier E.
75
Niles West
86
79 1/ 2 New Trier W.
76
Rich Central
Glenbrook S.
80
Forest View
67
2nd Place
75
36
71
46 1/ 2
53 1/ 2
46
60
43
66 1/2
57
46
52 1/2
56
52
65
�Top Row: Coach Rusk, 3. Schoos, J . Wolz, J. Heller, 3. Smith, G. Stluka, Coach Hosler. Middle Row: S.
Kras ny, G. Da vis, J. \'ender, W. Colker, D. Temple. Bollom Row: \V. Berger (Mgr.), 3. Krasney, G. Lande,
~I . Rillkind, T. Quinn.
Tanksters Take
Sixth In State
-
Senior James Heller, 4th in the state in the 50 yard f"reestyle and
5th in the 100 yard freestyle, stands supreme in the Niles North
pool.
Steve Krasny, 11th in the state in the 200 yard individual .med ley, starts pulling away
t
from his opponents.
109
�Junior Jeff \ ' ender displays the butterfly stroke.
The Niles North varsity swimming team
ended up an excellent season with a dual
meet record of 12-1. Ripping through opponents by such astronomical margins as 86-9,
the Viking tanksters have rapidly moved
among the ranks of the state's swim powers. The Viking swimmers came in sixth
in the state meet this year. Paced by Jim
Heller, who took a fourth and a fifth, the
Viking swimmers were only 13 points out
of third. Bob Schoos took 3rd in the 400
yard freestyle and the relay team of Wolz,
Krasny, Smith, and Vender took sixth. If
Viking teams of the future continue to improve at this rate a state championship is
not far off.
Senior Greg Lande far ah ead of all competitio n in this
race against N iles \Vest.
I .
Ju nior Bob Schoos, 3 rd in the state in th e 400 yard
freestyle fly s off of the blocks in a d ual meet.
�The Frosh-Soph swimming team had a good
record of 8-6 this year. The team was comprised of mostly freshmen and with the experience they will gain in the future they
should be able to keep the swimming tradition of Niles North going.
Frosh-SojJh S wim Sco res
N iles North
Niles Orth
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
l iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
54
15
71
18
39
27
31
50
68
51 1/ 2
66 1/ 2
42
57
63
Niles East
41
Glenbrook S. 80
East Leyden 23
New Trier\\!. 77
Niles West
56
Glenbrook N. 68
Deerfield
64
Lake Forest 45
Prospect
28
l\.'Iaine East · 43 1/ 2
E lmwood Pk. 28 1/ 2
Maine South 53
Maine West 38
Forest View 32
This year the freshmen swimmers had four
meets of their own. The Viking swimmers
won all four of these meets handily showing Viking supremacy in the water. When
these boys are seniors they should be great.
They give N orthi swim teams a bright future.
Top Row: Coach Lund , K. Cox, I.. ll crter, \!. La zaru s, J. llart, K. l.iden, J. Ta nker ,
C .. \nd e"o n, II . ll lu mc mhal. .I fiddle Row: II. llotfcld , s .. :\I o rgan, II . l'etcrso n, H. Bo r·
man , ,\. Schmidt, I' . \\'csscls, C. Sa ndler. liol/0111 R ow: S. Barnstea d, C. Dwors ki , II.
Po lk (\ lgr. ), \\'. Berger ( \! gr. ), ,\. Sp atz (\!gr.), A. :-.l ixo n, H. Schriar, S. Kernes.
Freshman Swim Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
57
55
78
52
N iles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
26
40
17
43
111
-
-
-~
-- ---
�Back Row: P. Lazarus, J. Golden, M. Geitner, L. Lang, R. Halperin, S. Schirmer, W. Victor, Coach Casten, Coach Schuckhart, R. Freidman. Second
Row: M. Finesilver, N. Katz, C. Anderson, M. Mandi, L. Levinson, H.
Portman, D. Bartlett, B. Nissenson, P. Smetana, Front Row: J. ,Gersten, R.
Fisher, R. Halpern, G. Brin, A. Landerman.
The 1965 Viking baseball team seems destined to
maintain Niles Township's reputation as one of the
finest baseball areas in the state. Coach Shuckhart,
in his first year as varsity mentor, is blessed with
an abundance of experienced talent in almost every
position. Strong pitching should be supplied by Seniors Norm Katz and Paul Lazarus, last year's
mound stalwarts. Big bats will be wielded by Paul
Smetana, Ron Halpern, and Rick Halperin, who
led the conference in runs batted in last season.
Like most of the other team sports at North, last
year's baseball team was plagued by inexperience.
As a result many tight games were lost because
of mental errors. If this year's diamondmen are
able to function as an alert unit, with a tight defense, the Vikings could be the surprise of the conference.
Senior Paul Smetana gives a mighty swing and hits the ball
into left field as the Vikings open the baseball season with
their frrst win.
Senior Paul Lazarus, returning
as one of the starling pitchers,
displays the form that made
him one of last year's most
valuable varsity players.
Senior Rick Halperin, who had most ll.B.l.'s last year, slides into home on
�Back Row: Manager N. Alhalel, H. Zimmerman, L. Share, D. Mattson, 13. Lauter, W. Kasch, M. Stein,
D. Hollberg, A. Roinitois. Front Row: J. Weisman, D. Gooris, A. Goldberg, C. Wells, E. Tadelman, 13.
Wilson.
Hack Row: Coach Meier, K. Stlcken, L. Babb, :\I.
Olefsky, S. Harris, M. Kasten, G. Siegil, manager.
Second Row: R. Widdowson, C. Eisenberg, ~I. Gitelis, A. ~larcu s, N. Christensen. Front Row: D.
Israel, S. \Veiner, J. Kertz, Absent: Crow, ~lanager.
/Jack Row: D. Swanson, D. Altenbern , M. Saunders, S.
Carlson, C . LeBrun, Coach Ackman. Second Row: M.
Jacover, B. CHemers, J. Polakoff, ll. Cohen, 11. Friend.
Fro11t Row: K. Greenberg, D. Levenso n, G. Nelson, ll.
Meier, R. Steiner, manager.
�Top Row: Coach Conway, Coach Robinson, P. Sternberg, T. Gano, W. Hedstrom, G.
Myhr, A. Arenson, Coach Ramirez, Coach McCarrell. Third Row: M. Brownstein, L.
Starkopf, B. Sweetow, B. Kuhnle, R. ZimberofT, ll. Green, G. Endo. Second Row: M.
Berstein, E. Chertack, R. Nelson, \\/. Kuhnle, B. Saltzberg, J. Breen. !Joltom Row:
B. Levy, B. Bearak, R. Rosenquist, M. F:dwards, G. Schamber, M. Horowitz, D. Suffka.
The varsity track team enjoyed great success
during the indoor season. Ending up with
a record of 7-1 the Viking cindermen have
established themselves as one of the finest
teams on the north. shore. The Vikings came
in second in the league meet behind Maine
South. Sprinters Chuck Haigh, the conference champ, and Bob Sweetow along with
Terry Gano and Bill KuhnlegavetheVikings
plenty of outstanding men.
Top Row: Coach ~ lcCarrell , Coach Robinson, D. Ga no, S. Willis, J. \Vienstroer, H.
Levinsky, B. Rosenquist, Coach Conway. Third Row: ~!. Brownstein, J. Engelhardt,
M. Edelhart, L. Garner, ll. Nrim, D. Endo, Coach Ramuez. Second Row: B. Levy,
K. Wolfinger, B. Zamost, I.. l.ebolt, B. Freehill, J. Zivic, D. Desaegher. !Jot/om Row:
R. Diesterheft, J. Collins, ll. Burton, E. Taylor, II . i\larion.
114
~~~UJI>;
_ i.--1
--~~
School record holder in the shot put, Paul Sternberg gets
set to unlash another great throw.
:QI
' {:_.,'""'\~ ~
�Senior Bob Sweetow, township champion for the last two years and school
record holder, leaps off on another jump.
Viking hurdler, Terry Gano, a consistent point getter
In meets clears the high hurdles easily.
Outstanding sprinter, Chuck Haigh,
the conference champ in both the
50 and 100 yard dashes, explodes
out of the starting blocks in a practice run.
115
�Standing: Coach Rus k, G. Galluzzo, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, J . McKay. Kneeling: D . Do ruff, B. Skolnik, J . Washburn , Absent: D. Mayze!.
Coach Rush eagerly awaits the start of the
golf season. With four returning lettermen,
including last years Most Valuable Golfer,
John Washburn, the Viking linksters could
bag the state crown. Don Doruff and Jim
M~Kay add balance to a great group of
golfers. Consistency in Dave Mayzel could
be the key to the state championship. The
frosh-soph team under the careful guidance
of Coach Shadis promise to continue the
winning tradition for Northi golfers.
Last years l'vl ost Valuable Golfer, Jo hn Wash- ·
burn, sinks hi s putt fo r a bird ie during a
dual meet.
Senior Don DorulT gets off a beautilful shot from the fairway during
a meet.
To/J Row: Coach Shadis, R. Jo hnson, G.
lloover, B. Staw iarski, A. Jlambourger, l\.
Kurtz, R. \VolfT. .1/iddle Ro w: ll. Wadler,
P. Aaron, i'd. Korey , S. Slov, L. lllomberg,
T. Guenther. Hot/0>11 Row: ll . Atlas, D. Lang,
i\I. Shumate, A. Spatz, G. Kramer.
116
�Coach Grant, B. Heckman, L. Lifton, B. Mayers, K. Suflka, M. Perelman,]. Jacob, J . Levin, L. Newma n,
M. Rissman.
The outlook for the 1965 tennis season appears excellent with many of last years members back. The team will be led by Seniors
Barry Heckman and Joel Levin. With Coach
Grant coaching this squad they could be
tough and knock off any team on any given
day. The Frosh-Soph team under CoachMitz
is expected to make a strong bid for the
league title.
Number One singles pla yer, Joel
Levin, returns a shot against defending state champs Arlington.
Back Row: Coach Grant, A. Gould, L. Herter, B. Mayers, B. Keller, S. Berlin, J. Clarkson, P. Sandler,
Coach Mitz. Middle Row: ]. Perelman, C. Goodman, R. Goldblatt, K. Suflka, N. Farber, R. Vender, R. Jacob
Bottom Row: C. Westberg, G. Goldman, J. Seidell'. D. Goldman, L, Eliseo, L. Newman.
Senior Barry Heckman follows
through a shot that ended the
match 6-0, 6-0 against :'\iles
\\'est.
117
�The intramural program at Niles North was
a tremendous success this year. Coach Skuban
designed a program that allowed students
to compete against others in their own class
level. While competing thestudentrepresented
his hall and earned points that eventually
won a plaque for his hall. lntramurals in- .
eluded a cross country meet, . a free throw
contest, boys and girls volleyball, boys
basketball, boys softball, boys and girls
bow ling, and gymnastics freepla y . The intramural program affords boys who work
or who cannot find sufficient time to compete
on an interscholastic team an opportunity
to participate in athletics. This program was
a great success and should continue· to be
so in the future.
INTRAMURALS
116
��G.A./\. depend s upon the Board Members to organize its activities and clubs. Back Row: A. Mandelbaum,
K. S ha tney, J. J-!erbo n, J. Heller, B. Warren, B. Cohen, A. Phillips. Front Row: H. Fair, K. Kt1hn, J. Herrmann, J. Johnson, D. Ro tner, E. Belokon.
G.A.A. Promotes Activities
The Girls Athletic Association is an organization which offers girls many opportunities for ... fun and physical fitness with its
games and clubs held .after school throughout the week. The annual bake sale raises
money and provides an after school snack
for a hungry student body. Sports such
as volleyball, tennis and trampolining of-
fer vigorous activity for the girls who participate. Each year try-outs are held, and
the girls with the most ability or potential
are chosen to become members of Auroris-the modern dance club, Cygnettes--the swim
club, or the Girls Gymnastic Club, all of
which present exhibitions during the school
year.
G.A.A. officers elected because of their outstanding service and interest in the organization are: K. Kuhn
(secretary), J. J ohnso n (vice-president), J. Herrmann (president ), D. Rotner (treas urer ).
I
120
I
�The girls are kept busy a t their bake sale.
Fast action makes volleyball an exciting game.
I
I
A seat drop on the trampoline is Helen Kohn's way of getting exercise
along with having fun.
IZ I
�Practice helps the gym nastic club attain proficiency on apparatus. Hack Row: iVI. Millward, B. Cohen, J.
Blo u, D. Keehn, G. Stevens, K. Keefe. Fron/ Row: C. Drawbaugh , M. Powell, D. Swenson, L. Fr eeman, F.
Cook, D. Svancina, I!. Kohn, S. Jackson.
Sally Jackson, president of the team, prepares for a di fficult stunt o n the uneven parallel
bars.
Diane Swenson and :\I arita Powell display their grace a nd co-ordination on the balance beam.
•zz
II
I
�The g irls in Auroris use motions instead of words. Rack Row: C. Rosen, H. Richardson , I!. Cogen , C.
Friend, I.. Ford, I\. Gabbey. Second Row: II . Alfassa, N. Paul, R. Leifer, K. Wagenaar, A. Sulkin, K. Kuhn,
S. Perlma n, I'. Cohn. First Ro w:\' . Miller, A. Gaynor, E. Siton.
!'resident Susan Perlma n and Sec ~etary Kathy \\' agenaa r
ex hibit poise in their dance poses.
123
�Cygnettes work long hours to develop symmetry in the water.
The swim club members are: Clockwise from Rottom: ]. Nelson,]. Sauser, J. Blott, D. Smith, V. Blackman,
D. Woods, I'. Rechel, M. Satkowski, K. Kuhn, K . Shatney, G. Stevens,]. Shiozaki (president), S. Nelson,
]. Shizaki, B. Cohen, B. Head, S. Melichar, R. Carlson, A. Blumenthal, L. Freeman, C. Rambert, A. Goldschmidt, F. Loiben, K. McWhorter.
IZ4
�The Timer 's Club is a usefu l a ssc1 to the S\\'imming tea m. Timin g the races and handing o ut
cards to 1he boys a s they finish keeps th e mce1
s
running s moothly.
\
Bo wlin g e\'ery \\'eek \\'ith the C:.,\ .A. Le ague helps de\'clop a ccura cy in the ga me for
these gi rls.
/I
T hro\\'ing th e ba ll stra ig ht up in to the air help s the girl s of the Tennis Club develo p a strong scn·e.
125
�In one of their many formations are the Varsity Cheerleaders, Hack Row: Caryn Edelson, Linda Trebels.
Second Row: Lois Berry, Linda Friedman, Diane Swenson. First Row: Sherry Rice, and Marita Powell.
Cheerleaders Stir School Spirit
Always prepared to spur our teams on to
victory are the four cheerleading squads.
In or out of their uniforms they are known
throughout the school for the enthusiasm
they can stir to promote school spirit. Practicing three days a week after school is difficult work, but it's a must to obtain the
goals they are striving for ,--many stunts
and perfect form to exhibit at Niles North's
athletic events, and the ability to communicate their loyalty to the student body. Varsity eheerleaders attend all football and basketball games and are fine representatives
of our school. At the regional basketball
tournament, they were chosen the outstanding squad. Along with the other squads
the Junior Varsity eheerleaders arouse keen
interest in our teams at pep rallies and Junior Varsity games.
In addition to appearing at swimming and
wrestling meets, the Freshman and Sophomore Cheerleaders encourage support for
theiT respective teams.
12.6
With three years of cheerleading behind her, Captain
Linda Trebels is a lways aglow with pep and enthusiasm,
setting an example for the rest of the school to follow .
�A broad smile, constant energy and remarkable agility make Diane
Swenson an able cheerleader.
Known for her devotion to cheerleading, Sheri Rice is always ready
to cheer the teams on to victory.
At the Homecoming football game, the cheerleaders, Lois Berry, Diane Swenson, Caryn Edelson, Unda Trebels, Sheri Rice a.nd ;\larita Powell, are eager with tl\eir support.
1Z7
�Exhibiting their excellent form the J.V. Cheerleaders Marlene Kaniuk, Kathy Belokon, Karen
Clarkson, Cheri Fisher, Wendy Posner and Laurie Miles demonstrate a new cheer.
Junior Varsity., Sophomores
Leading Junior Varsity teams to victory are the J.V. Cheerleaders: Cheri Fisher, Marlene Kaniuk, Captain Karen Clarkson, Kathy Belokon, Wendy Posner, and Laurie Miles.
1Z8
�As Freshman Cheerte:iders, Rita Carlso n, Captain Barbara Dressler, Judy Cass man, Bonnie i\layers, and
Ilene Levy help introduce their classmates to Niles North sports.
and Freshmen Cheer Teams On
Enthusiasm is the trademark of sophomore Cheerleaders Captain Holly Spielman, Dale Olson,
Debbie Sowers and Allison, Sulkin.
111
�130
�"Time is a river of passing events, aye, a
rushing torrent.#
11.fa rcus ·A ure/ius
131
�Homecoming d ay was made by . ..
the Viking team .
. . the Viking Court ...
. .. the Viking crowd.
132
�•
Civil War Repeat-Norse Beats South
was the theme for Northi
Homecoming 1965. The student
body and Alumni '65 attended the
various functions. The pep rally on Friday,
car caravan on Saturday, and
the game, were important
parts of the weekend. The Vikings, a
much improved team, fought to a
tie with Maine South. The queen and her
court were crowned at the dance
Saturday night to end the gala week\
end for another year.
�The entrance of the Viking squad is accompanied by the Northi cheerleaders.
Jeff Smith gets ready for the Civil \Var parade.
'1\ Civil \Var Repeat,"
0
says team captain Jim
~lcKay.
The twilite pep rally means spirit and skits.
The first Viking llomecoming is made complete by Alumni at the
pre-game brunch.
Ava Brody, the 1965 Homecoming Queen, receives the team football.
134
�Spirit rises .
Court
Senior Larry IAuson escorts Junior
Princess Debby \ ' anDeusen.
Senior John Wood escorts Junior
Princess Alice Wilke.
Senior Princess Amy Robinson is escorted by Senior Bruce Thomson.
Senior Princess Diane Swenson is
escorted by Senior Terry Gano.
until
th~
lights dim.
135
�Standing Room Only for
:\Ir. Fra nk (J eff Swanson ) rea ds Anne's diary , found
b y ;\liep ( Kathy Betts ).
Anne ( Sue Perlman ) meets l\l oochie, Peter 's ( Cary Llbkin ) cat.
The refugees in hid ing left to right are :\l arcia Freeman, Sue Perlm a n, Cary
Li nd. Il oward Goldstein, ,\nita \'ega, Jeff Swa nso n, Cary Libkin, and Be,·crly .\ delm an.
Smash hit ... Pulitzer
Prize winner a stirring
sensation as portrayed
by N orthi performers
... Audience captured
from start to finish . . .
. . . Tension of hiding
in a tiny attic strongly
played by Anita Vega,
Jeff Swanson, Cary Lind,
Marcia Freeman, Howie
Goldstein .. . Poignant
interpretation by Sue
Perlman as Anne ...
Cary Libkin fantastic as
Peter ... Technically
flawless, thus maintaining quality of script . . .
Audience leaves drained,
living through three
years of hiding . ..
Outstanding production
surpassing expectations
.. : Superb ... Moving . . . Diary of
Anne Frank.
�"Diary of Anne Frank"
,\nne (Sue Perlman ) is in one of her playful moods with Peter ( Cary Ubkin) as :\lrs. Frank (.\nita \ "ega )
looks on .
Cary I.ind pa tiently waits as he is tran sformed
into :\Ir. Dussel.
eft
L to right, Sue Perlman, Anita \'cga, Beverl y
.\dclman, a nd Il oward Goldstein in one o f the
play's most dramatic mo ments.
Before th e opening, Sue Perlman tries o n part
of her costume.
137
�Kmyn Cillis
J. ll'ood, J. Hooksliester, L. Peterson,
Kulwin, R. Mignano, .1 /. Fine
.1/. l.ebow, .11. Kreisman, R. Kur/<,
man, /J. Stoken,
J.
J.
Krwf
For three straight nights, February 10, 11, 12, the
lights dimmed on a sold-out Niles North Theatre
and a narrator walked on stage. From that moment on, thirty-one talented acts composed entirely
of Vikings transported the audience to "Vaudeville
a la Carte." With some of the original stage drops
Joanne Greene
11. Siege4 D. Dolgin, J. Slut<:ky, D. Stein
berg
�'Vaudeville a la Carte'
.II . Felte1;
J.
!lame/I, /), l 'earl11w11, . I. llmd
y.
J.
ll 'cirnuw, S. A"my, II ..1!11//rn·k,
n. Swen-
son, S. Rice
Sue llasof
as background, the Old Palace Theatre in New
York was recreated as teenagers presented vaudeville as they would have it revived. The direction
"
of Mr. Van Arsdale and the accompaniment of
Aunt Dody and her son, Skip, helped make Norsecapades '66 one of the hits of the year.
llllison Su/kin,
Rohy nn IIaines
. II r:ordon, !lob Roth, .llike Scli11 eider, llmce
f.:aplan
fan /,eife r
Rohi11 l.eifer
�/ .. lbjJCr, f. Silve1; S. r:rubstein, .11. hshe1; /. Side1; !:-. <;ucke1; D. ll'ollack, A. !J odenstei1~
II .. Idler, .l/. llarnow.
/)ave Ross
.11arcy //armnerrnan, 1ldrienne //ersch, Andi Rivkin
Taffy flay, /.inda l+iedrnr111
/'au/a Cohu
140
\
�Sally (.'fian11in,
l.y11da /)avi.1·
Ca1y lind
\
..
I '. Mias, S. 1:aplm1, .II . .llolinaru, fl . Rohrer,
Scliwarl:c, 11. Kaye.
J.
llcl11um, .\!. Klein, .II. J'o ung. Front:
J.
Sue Francke,
fill /)a wson
(.'as/
�142
�Spring Musical
April 5, 1966
Sara h Brown (S ue Cordon ) explains what would happen if "I
Were a Bell" to New York's top gambler, Sky ~lastcrson ( David
Hoss).
Dear Editor:
I'd like to congratulate the cast and crew
of this year's spring musical for an extremely enjoyable show. The story of "Guys and
Dolls" was definitely enhanced by the fine
acting and, particularly, the singing of the
performers. The excellent choreography and
dancing were actually what gave the show
that Broadway touch, and the orchestra provided superb accompaniment.
I didn't realize how many really talented
students attend our school. I a lso had never
realized how important the lighting, stage
and make-up crews were until going backstage between acts.
It was a remarkable show a nd definitely
a success, as was obvious from the audience's res ponse. Thanks for a great performance!
A Grateful Student
"\\' ho me:• I never hea rd of a crap game!" Nat han Detro it (Steve \\'aller) answers the charges of Lt. Branniga n P l ikc Feltman ). ,\dclaidc ( Judy \lcltzcr ) is o ll\·io usly stunned by the whole s ituatio n as Bob K a ye
assists her. Cary I.ind and Da\'c Cha tmon watch curiously.
143
�"Guys and Dolls"
The crap game is in full swing as Big Jule (Dave Channon) rolls. Onlookers are (fro m left to right) Cary Lind,
Steve \Valier and Bob Kaye.
°i"he !-lot Box dancers are An ita Vega, Jill Dawson , Ellen Silton, Judy i\leltzer, Suzi 1-landleman, I lolly Cogen, and Holly Richardson.
"But Geileral, you can' t close the i\lission!" The reaction
of the Save-a-Soul workers Kathy Betts, Glenn Hartman
a nd Sue Gordon to the edict of General Cartwright ( ;\larcia Freeman ) is quite apparent.
144
�Junior Senior Prom
Tight collars, last minute
hemline changes, corsages to
buy and pin. (Ouch!) Reservations
made, beauty appointments ·
kept ... the moment
arrives ... faltering hearts till
the mus-ic starts, then each
is secure in the arms of
the other. Melodies rise and fall
in unison with the
hearts of the couples. The
night whirls by in moments
of fantasy ... Prom '66.
Juniors Steve Zindell and Sunny Mussar crown seniors Cheryl Goldblatt and Gary Wells.
A successful high school career reached a fitting concl usion as Gary \Velis was crowned Prom King of
Niles North's first prom. Then, during the summer of 1965 Gary met with a tragedy which took his life.
However, he is remembered and admired among the students and staff of Northi.
"5
�Graduation is an end and
a beginning. The end
of homework, signs
on the ceiling, basketball
games. The ·beginning
of tomorrow.
Friends left but not
forgotten. Ideas formed,
laying the basis for maturity
in the world that is ours to
mature and mature in.
Norman Kreisman and Pat Bucaro get ready for ceremonies.
\
\like i\1olinaro, Larry Peterson, Barbara Steinholz, Norm Kreisman Bob Kaye, Noelle Frantell, and Pat
Bucaro seem relaxed after graduation wishes are completed.
c
,_
��This Was The Week That Was . . .
148
�· · · Great.
���•
ortra1t~
152.
�:s
"Every man's work, whether it be literature or
music or pictures or architecture or anything
else, is always a portrait of himself, and the
more he tries to conceal himself the more clearly will his character appear in spite of him."
Samuel Butler
153
---=
�Senior Class Board: Ila.ck Row: II. Sadkin, fl. Thomson, B. Rohrer, R. Mignano,]: Wood, P. Lazarus, R.
Halpern. Second Row: L. Schatz, B. Simon, L. Sullivan, S. Go rdon, A. Robinson, L. Boloton. Seated:]. McKay, R. Thomas ( treasurer), S. Mussar ( «ice-president), S. Zindell (president), C. Gore (secretary), J. Butor.
SENIORS
Varsity Cheerleaders M. Powell, L. Berry, C. Edelson, L. Trebels, D. Swenson and S. Rice display the school's new emblem .
This year's Senior Class, represented by
the Senior Class Board, provided the necessary leadership to guide our school in
the right direction. Their efforts went forth
to establish new traditions that will long
be remembered at N orthi. The Senior Clas~
sponsored "Centennial Victory," our second
annual homecoming dance. Adding to this
fond memory are the many social festivities
and athletic events which the Class of '66
enthusiastically supported. Their last few
months of high school were involved with
class dues, graduation practice, prom activities and plans for the class will, gift and
brunch. Certainly the motto on the senior
buttons, "The In Crowd Goes Out," was a
fond farewell to years of pleasurable experiences. Yet, their thoughts are of the future when they will be initiated into the adult
world.
�UNDAABRAMS
SSO 3,4; CAA 1,2.
BEVERLY ADELMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Spring Musical 4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Girls Glee 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2; Drama Club 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4, Recording Secretary 4.
JEANNIE ADEIMAN
BRIAN ALPERT
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 2 ,4; Football
2, Sophomore 'N" 2; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Pep Club 4, Secretary 4.
CHARLES ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Altern ate l; Debate Team 4; Forensics 4; United Nations Club 3.
JUDITH ANDREWS
SSO l ; Talent Show Crew 3; CAA 1,2; Arts Club 3; Chess Club 2;
Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2.
DAVID ANDRZEJEWSKI
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals
1,2.
.
NEALANSTADT
Student Council 2, Student Coun cil Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; Baseball
1,2; lntramurals 2; Pep Club 2; Hall Talent Show 4.
ARLENE APPELMAN
SSO 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play 1,
4; Spring Play Crew l; Choir 3,4, Assistant Secretary 3, Music Pin
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ,2; Intramurals 4; Pep Club 1,2,4, Vice
President 2 , President 4.
ESTHER ARENSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; Business Club 4.
YVONE ARMITAGE
Ushers Club 3,4.
CYDNEY ARONOW
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Spring Musical Crew 3,4;
CAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; United Nations Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
MICHEUE ARONOW
SSO 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries
Club 4; German Club 2,3.
THEDA ASHER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 2;3; Spring l\<lusical 4, Orchestra 4; Intermediate Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,
4; French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4, Historian 3;
Philosophy Club 4; Science Lab Assistant 3,4.
BRYAN BABB
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Talent Show.4; Intramurals 1;2; Pep Club 2;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Ushers Club 1; AVA 1,2; Hall Talent Programs 3,4.
MARLENE BABETCH
CAA l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3.
EU.{ABETH BANT.{
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play Crew l ; Arts Club 3,4; German
Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Philosoph y Club 3.
JANBARNETT
SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,4, Student Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 4; ~rt Council. 2,3,4;
Future Nurse's Association 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Swim Clu b 1,
2; United Nations 3; library Aid 1,2.
DAVID BARTLETT
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 3; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Baseball
1,3,4; Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,3,4; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 3;
Hi-Y l.
MARILYN BASILE
Girls Glee 1,2.
STEFANI BAY
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4; Talent
Show 4; CAA l ; French Club 3; Spotlighters l ; Monitor 2,4.
155
�HARLAN !JECK ER
MICHELLE BECKER
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Spring Musical Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4;
Drama Club 4.
KATHERINE BELOKON
Spring Musical Crew 4; Concert Band 1,2; Cheerleading 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4.
JUDITH BENSON
Mixed Chorus 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1; Spanish Club 2.
MICHELLE.BERGER
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Talent Show
4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; National Thespian Society
4; GAA 1,2; German Club 1,2; Pep Clu b 1,2; Student Unification
Board 1,2; Potpourri 4.
PAULBERGER .
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; lntramurals 1,2; Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess
Club 1.
FAITH BERK
SSO 2,4; Spring Musical Crew l; GAA 1; French Club l; Future
Nurses Association 1; Future Teachers of A1verica l ; Ushers Club
1; Pep Club 1: Monitor 2; Homeroom Entertainment 4; AVA 1;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
ELLYCE BITTMAN
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring Musical Crew
4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Silver Music Pin 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 1.
DALE BJORK
Mid Term Graduate.
CYNTHIA BLAUL
SSO 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 3.
MERRY BLOCH
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4,
Treasurer 4; Yearbook 3,4, Activities Editor 4; Literary Magazine 2,
3,4, Business Manager 3, General Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show Crew 1,2,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 3, Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 3; Forensics 4, 1st Place Districts 4; Latin Club 1,2; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Monitor 3,
4; American Legion Speech Contest 3,4; National Cow1cil of Teachers
of English Award 4.
ROBERT BLOCK
Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 4; Student
Cow1cil Alternate 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3; Spring Musical 4;
Football I~ lntramurals 3,4; Homeroom Talent Show 3,4.
JOEL BLOOM
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Hall Co uncil 4; Talent Show Crew 4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew
3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 2,3; Chemistry Cluli 4; Guard Club 2;
Swimming Manager 1,2.
ROBERT BLUMt"'NFELD
Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spnng Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Intramurals 1,2; Technical Services Club 3 4.
GREGORY BOBEK
lntramurals 2,3,4.
RANDEE BODENSTEIN
Cabinet 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical Crew
2; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
HENRYBOFMAN
Student Senate 4; Talent Show 3,4; "N" Club 4 ; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N" 1,2; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; Football 2,4, Major "N"
4; Russian Club 3; Intramurals 2,3.
LINDA BOLOT!N
Science Fair 1; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Literary
Magazine 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 1; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2.
156
Al.AN BOOKM;J.N
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2; Literary Magazine 1,2.
JOYCH IJOOKSllHSTER .
Transferred from New York 3; SSO 4 ; Student Union Board 4,
Entertainment Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook
4; Talent Show 4; School Store 4.
JJONNIH !JRA!MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Girls' Glee 3,4; Ord1estra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; l'ep Club 1; Monitor 3.
�BARBARA BRA VI
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 2; GAA 2; Ushers Club 2.
AVA BRODY
Student CowlCil 2, Corresponding Secretary 2 , Service Pin 2; Student
Senate 3,4, Co-Vice President 3, Recording Secretary 4; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Yearbook 4; Talent
Show 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,4; 0.A.R. Finalist 4;
Monitor 1,2,3.
C. LYNN BROWN
Science Fair 2; Student Cotmcil 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 2,4;
Biology Club 3; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters l ; Timers
Club 2,3.
KAREN BROWN
SSO 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show l; French Club 2; Monitor 4.
MICHAEL BRYAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee l ; Swimming l; Gymnastics 2; T rack
l;AVAl.
PATRICIA BUCARO
GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers
Club 3.
KAREN BUDNIK
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Future Secretaries Club 4;
Spanish Club 3; Monitor 3.
JOHN BUTOR
Class Board 4; SSO 3; Student Union.Board 4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross
Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain,
Most Valuable Player 3; Track l; lntramurals 1,2,3.
SHELDON CAPLAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; ll all Cow1cil 4; Talent
Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Concert Choir 4; Tennis 3, Major "N" 3.
BRUCE CARROLL
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette; SSO 3; French Club 4.
SHERRY CHAMLIN
SSO 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1; Business Club 4.
DAVID CHANNON
SALLY CHARMAN
STEVEN CHRISTENSON
Orchestra 1; Wrestling 2; Hi-Y 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
JAY CHVALOVSKY
Monitor 4.
JOSEPH CIEH.NY
Arts Club 3,4.
SHARON CITRON
SSO 2; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 4; Business Club 4.
ARMAND COHEN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 4; Wrestling 3, Minor
"N" 3; Track 1, Numerals l; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Spanish Club
3.
DAVID COHEN
Intramurals 3; Chess Club 2; Debate T eam 3.
LELAND COHEN
Student Council Alternate 1, SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3, Managing Editor 4; Literary
Magazine 2,3, Publicity Manager 3; Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
•
Quill and Scroll l ,3,4.
GEORGE COLEMAN
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Winnetka 3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, All Conference 4, Major "N" 3,4.
157
�ALANCOLITZ
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 3; Science Fair 1; ln tramurals 3. ·
STEVEN CONDIT
lntramurals 1,2; SSO 4.
CHARLES CONKLIN
Intramurals 4.
DARYL CONNETT
Science Fair 1.
CYNTHIA COX
Homecoming Committee 3; CAA l; Business Club 4, Secretary 4.
SUSAN CRAGG
SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3, Chairman
2; Spring Musical Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Choir
3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2,3,4, Major 4; CAA
Hoard 3; Pep Club 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Ciub 2; Booster Club 2,3,4.
RANDALL C.(_APIGA
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 4; SSO 4; Intramurals 4;
Chemistry Club 4; Pep Club 4.
GAIL CZERWINSKI
Talent Show Crew l; Fall Play Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA l ; lntramurals 4; Ushers Club 4; Monitor 3.
STEVE DAD/GAN
SSO 3; Mon itor 1.
GEORGE DAILY
BARBARA DALE
Fall Play Crew 2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Mar ching Band
2 ,3; CAA 1,2,3; Swim Club 1,2,4; Guard Club 2; Llfesaving 1,2,4.
ELLA DAVID
Fall Play Crew 2,3; CAA l; Future Secretaries Club 4; Spanish Club
1; Ushers Club 2.
LINDA DAVIS
Transferred from Seuu H.S., Chicago 2; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 3,
4; CAA l ; Forensics 3,4.
MICHAEL DELLE GRA.(,IE
Transferred from California 3; SSO 4.
KATHY DE SANTIS
Spring Musical 1,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
CARYDICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4, Sergeant at Arms
4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
JAMES DI GLORIA
SALLY DIMSCHULTZ
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
2, Firs! Award 2; Science Seminar 2; Yearbook 3,4, Associate Editor 4; CAA 2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 3,4; Monitor 3 ,4.
151
SHELLEY DOBKIN
SSO 2; Auroris 4.
MARLENE DOLITSKY
Homeeoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4, Student Director 4; Talent Show Crew l; Spring Musical 3, Student Music Director 3; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,
Student Director. 3; Spring Play Crew 1,3, Chairman 1; Girls' Glee
3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Forensics 4; Future Doctors Club
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presldeni
3, President 4; Pep Club l; Spotlighters l; Monitor 3; Science Lab
Assistant 2,4.
CAROL DORBAND
CAA 1,2,3,4; Business Club 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Ushers Club
3,4.
�DONALD DORUFF
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Library Aid 3.
SPENCER DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, 2nd State Award 1,
Outstanding State Award 2; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 4; Chemistry Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Pep Club 4; Physics Club 3.
DONALD DREIER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Spring Musical 4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
"1 " Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2;
Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , Numerals I, Sophomore Letter
2; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1, Numerals 1.
.
LINDA DUS.?,
Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical 2,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2; CAA I ; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Ushers
Club 2; i\lonitor 3.
ROBERT EDWARDS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess
Club 1,2; Debate Team 3; French Club 2,3; Physics Club 3.
VIC ELIAS
National :\1erit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1,3, Outstanding Award I, Second Award 3; Science Seminar 3,4;
Student Council 1,3, Student Senate 4, Student Council Alternate 2,
Cabi net Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 1; Cross Country 4; Intramurals 2; Debate Team 3; Physics Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional
Convention 1,2, Commu nications Director 2; "It's Academic" Team
4; Russian Club 2.
BARBARA ELLISON
DENIS ENBERG
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 2; SSO 3; Swimming 1,2; Astronomy Club
1,2.
KAREN ENGSTROM
SHERWIN EPSTEIN
TERRY ETTINGER
Talent Show Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Monitor 4.
MONTE EVANS
Concert Band 1; Swimming 1; AVA 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1; Swim Club 1; Industria l Arts. Club 2; Camera Club 3.
RICHARD EWERT
MORRIE FARBMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, 4.
DIANE FARNSWORTH
JAMES FASSINO
JONILLEFAY
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; CAA 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; CAA
Board 2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4 .
.?,ANETA FE/GEN
Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; CAA 1; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 4; Pep Club
2; Monitor 3,4.
JESSICA FEIT
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1,2,4, Secretary
4; Monitor 4.
JEFFREY FELTMAN
Fine Arts Club 4; Chemistry Club 3; Debate Team 1; Russian Club
•
2,3,4; Technical Services Club 4; Scuba Club 1.
MARSHA F_EL.?,ER
SSO _2,3; HomecomiI{g Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring
·
Musical Crew 1; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
159
--------
�BONNIE FERBER
SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
DAV!DFJUER
·
SSO 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3' Tennis 3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 2; Intramurals 1; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 2.
MAXINE FINE
Hall Cow1cil 4; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 2; Spring Musical
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 3;
Ushers Club 2; Monitor 3.
MICHAEL FINGER
Cabinet 3; "N" Cl ub 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4;
German Club 4.
SHARON FINLEY
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2;
Cabinet Alternate l; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Underclassman Award
2, Essay Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Talent Show Crew 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3;
National Thespian Society 4; GAA 1,2; Biology Club 4, Vice President 4; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2,3, President 3; Pep Club 4;
Physics Club 3; Swim Club 1,2; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic"
Team 4.
RICHARD FISHER
French Club 4.
KATHLEEN FIX
Transferred from Evanston High School 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; Llbrary Assistant 3,4.
BARBARA FORMAN
SSO 2; Talent Show Crew 1,2; GAA 1,2; French Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3.
NOELLE FRANTEU
SSO 2,4; GAA l; Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 4;
Monitor 4.
CARL FRAN.(
Transferred from Amundsen High School, Chicago 2; Talent Show
4; Orchestfa 3; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 3,4.
MICHAELFREEHILL
SSO 3; Cross Country 1,4; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals
1,2,3; Norsemen 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Technical Services
Club3.
LANAFRESKE
Pep Club l; Business Club 4.
Senior Ruth Gould, Secretary of the Homecoming Committee, spoke at the pre-game pep assembly.
160
�LINDA FRIEDMAN
Bronze key 3; Red Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2,3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; SSO 1,2 ,3; ;\lonitor 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleaders 3,4, Captain 3; Arts Club 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
2.
MARK FRIEDMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council l; Cabinet
Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball l ; I ntramurals 2,3,4; AVA 2; French
Club 3.
ROBERT FRIEDMAN
SSO 2; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
CAROLYN FRIEND
Class Board Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ;\[usical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew
3,4; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2,4, Minor Award 2; Orchesis 1,2; Auroris 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROL FRVDE
SSO 1,2,3,4; French Club I.
TERRY CANO
Cabinet 3, Hall Council 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board 4, President 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2, umerals l ; Cross Cotmtry 3,
4, i\fajor 'N" 3; Track 1,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 2,3,4; AVA 2.
UNDA CARBO
Student Council 2, Student Senate 4, Cabinet l , Cabinet Alternate 2,
Hall Council 4, President 4, Student Planning Committee 2, Chairman 2; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; National Th espian Society 2; CAA 1,2; Potpourri
3, Vice-President 3; Monitor 3.
PA ULA GERO WITZ
Sc'ience Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3; "N" Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :vlinor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, i\lajor "N" 4; lntra111urals 3,4; Football 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
JHFFCERSTEJV
Science Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3;" "Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N' 3, Major "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4; Football
1,2; Spanish Club 3.
COLLEEN GIBSON
SSO 1,2; Monitor 4; Cabinet Alternate l.
TED GILBERT
Transferred from Clenbrook North High School, Northbrook 4;
SSO 4; Intramurals 4.
STEVEN GILMAN
"N" Club 4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,3,4, Major "N"
4; Baseball l ; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN CINSB URCH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4; Student Senate 3; \\'restling 2,3,4,
Sophomore" ' 2; lntramurals 2; Biology Club 4.
KARVN CITUS
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Spri ng ~lusi
cal Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l; Art Club 4; Biology Club 4;
Forensics 4; Latin Club 3,4; i\lonitor 2,3; lntramurals 4.
LISA CITTELSON SSO 4; Talent Show 3; French Club 2,3; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
/JAR/JARA GOLDBERG Spring i\lusical Crew 3; Spring Play l ; \'alhalla
3,4; Choir 3,4; i\lixed Chorus 2; CAA l; Orchesis I ; Future :\'urses
Association 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3; Drama Club 4.
/JAR/JARA GOLDMAN
Bronze Key 3; SSO 2,3; Hall Council 4; llomecoming Committee
4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring ~l usical Crew 2; Fall Pia\' Crew 2; (;,\,.\
2-; Biology Club 4; French Club 1.2; Future Teachers of .\merica l.
llOll'ARD COJ.DSTEI.\. SSO 2; Talent Show 3, Crew 2; Spring ~lusical
2,3, Crew 4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lead 3,4; Concert Choir 3.
4; i\lixed Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 4, l.iason 4; Debate
Team 3,4, Forensics 3,4; French Club 3; National Forensics League
4, Degrees of Honor, E xcellence, and Distinction 4; Drama Club
4 ; American Legion Speech Comest 3,4.
RO/JHRT COl.D.11..t.'\'
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Ke\'
3; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair J ,2, Outstanding :\;,·ard 2. Sdem:..
Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Debate Team 1.2,3,4. Forensics 3.4;
i\lath Club 1,4, President I; National Forensic League 1.2,3,4. Double
Huby Award 4; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic" Team .\lternate
4; Unity Board I ; American Legio n Speech Contest 3.
ALA.\' <:ORDO.\' SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; "N" Club 3.4; Baskt·tball l; \\'res·
tling 3; Track l; Coif 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ":-\" 2; lntramurals 3.4: Font·
ball l ,2,3, i\linor "N" 2; :\ \' :\ 1.2; ,\n Club 4.
S l 'S .. t. \ '<:OR DO.\' Student Council 1,2 ,3, Hecording St•nt-tar\' 2. Studrnt Senate Alternate 4; Class Board 4; llomt-coming (\unmittt't' 4: Talt-nt
Show 1,2; Spring ~lusical 1,2.3.4, ~lajor 1.t•ad 2.4: \'alhalla :l.4:
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 2,3.4. Sih·er Pin 2. St-..·n·t;m· 4: Cirls Clt-e 1: :-\a.
tional Thespian Society 2.3.4: Sd101>l Store :l.4; ~ln<krn llanct· :l.
16 1
�CAROL GORE
Cabinet 1,2 ,3, Class Board 4, Secretary 4; SSO 2,3; Ho111ecomin g
Co111 mittee 4; T a lent Show Crew 2; Yearbook 4, Art E.d itor 4; .CAA
1,2,3,4, CAA Board 2; Forensics 4; French Club 3,4; Future T eachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers C,lub 3.
GAYLE GORE
CAA 1; Pep Clu b 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Business Club 4.
MARK GOULD
Newspaper 4; Basketball 3,4, i\lajor "N" 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; Football 3; SSO 4.
R UTH GOULD
National Merit Finalist 4; National llonor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1, 2nd Place Distr ict Fair 1; Science Seminar 2,3; Stuclent Council
Alternate l; Cabinet l·; SSO 3; II all Council Alternate 4; Ho111cco111ing· Committee 3,4, Secretary 4; Spring iVI usical Crew 3,4, Chairman
4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play 3, Assista nt Director 3; National
Thespian Society 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Chemistry Club 3, Secretary 3; Debate Tea111 1,3,4; Forensics 3,4, Student Tou rnam ent
i\Ianager 4; French Clu b 3; Future Doctors Club 2; Llbrary Assistant
2,3; Drama Club 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; "lt's Academi c" Team
Alternate 4; Homeroom Shows 4, Director 4.
PA TRICIA GRAY
Sil ver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Arts Club 4;
French Clu b 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4.
CAROL GREEN
CAA 1; Spanish Club l ; United Nations Club 1; Monitor 1.
JOANNE GREEN
·
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 4; Intran\urals 4; Future Nurses
Association 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA J. GRF:E./'llVALIJ
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 4; Intramurals 4; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA M. GRF:EN IVALD
Bronze Key 3; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Associate Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Ta lent Show Crew 2,3, Chai rman 3; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Frend1 Club 1,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Ti111ers Club 2; "It's
Academic" Team Alternate 4.
I RIS GROSS
SSO 3; CAA 1; Orchesis 1,2; Spring Musical 1, Crew 3; Fall Play
Crew Chairman 2; Talent Show 2,3, Assistant Production Manager
2; Spring Play 2,3, Assistant Production Manager 2; Spotlighters 1;
Drama Club 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1,2;
Forensics 4 ; Homecoming Commiltee 3, Assistant Director 3; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; French Club 3; Monitor 3,4.
SHARON GROSSMAN
T alent Show Crew l ; Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 2; l ntramurals 1;
Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; Ubrary
Aid 3.
FLORA GRVN
Nation al Honor Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Silv er Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold ll onor Certificate 1; Student Council 3; SSO 1,2; Sp ring
Musical 3,4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2, l\.oard 1,2; French
Club 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; Philosophy Club 4; ;\I on itor 2,3,4.
LINDA (;URTZ
J\1 id Term Graduate.
PHILLIP G.?_ESH
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago 2; AVA 2; i\lonitor 4.
CH ARLES llA/GH
SSO 3; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 4; Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4 .
RICHARD HALPERIN
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club
3.
RONALD H1ILPERN
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2, Second !'lace
2; Stud ent Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 3,4;
Student Union Boa rd 4; "N" Clu b 4; Football 1,4, l\ l ajor "N" 4;
Basketball 1,3, 4, Captain 3, i\lajor "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :'llajor
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 2; Spanish Club 3.
JAY HAMMERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSO 3,4; lntramurals 3,4;
Ger111an Club 2,3.
JOELLYN H ANDELMAN
Student Council 1; SSO 3,4; H omecoming Committee 1,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; Sprin g Musical 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2; Drama Club 4.
RALPH HAROLDSON
RICHARD HARRER
Talent Show Cr ew 4; Spring Musical Crew 4.
16 2
�Intent upon creating a masterpiece is senior Dave Filler.
ZACHARY HARRIS
GLENN HARTMAN
Transferred from California, 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring
Play 3; Choir 4; Intramura ls 2; Deb ate 3,4; Forensics 4; Latin Club
3; U nited N ations Club 4; Philosophy Club 4.
SALLY HAUGSNESS
SSO 4; Ushers Club 4; Business Club 4.
MA RILYNN HAZELL
Transferred from New Trier 1~ownship East, \\'innetka, 2; SSO 3 ,4;
CAA 3,4; lntramurals 4; Art Council 2; ,.\rt Club 1,2; Biology Club
2; Future N urses Association 2; Ushers Club 4.
BARR Y HECKMAN
National 111erit Letter of Co mmendation 4 ; Siker Ke,· 3; Bronze Ke\'
2; Blue Ho nor Certificate l ; ";-,;" Club 3,4; Basketball 1,3. :\lino'r
"N" 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\!ajar ' :-./' 2; Russian Club 2.3 ,4.
HIJA HE!MONEN
Transferred from Norway 4; Student Senate 4. Senior Cabinet 4;
Choir 4; Arts Club 4; Chamber Singers 4; Drama Club 4; American
Field Sen•ice Fo reign Exchange Student 4.
JAME'> !!F:I.U'R
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Siker Key 3; Bronzt'
Key 2; Blue llonor Certificate l; Science Fair 3. 2nd Placl' Distrin
3; Student Senate 4, ll a ll Cotmcil 4. President 4; ":\" Club 3.4; SSO
3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ":'\" 3,4; Intramurals 3; Ph~·sics Club 3;
Russian Club 3; :\lock State Constitutional Con\'ention 1.2. Committee Chairman 1,2.
JOE/. /IHL\!A J\'
Natio nal :\!erit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Kl'\'
3; Bronze Key 2; SSO 3,4; H all Council 4; ll omeco1i1ing Co111111ittt~
4; Talent Show 4; .\stronom\· C lub I .2.3. President :l; Cht•111istr\'
Club 3,4, \'ice-President 3; !.~tin Club 3. \ ' ict•-Prt'sidt•nt 3: Ph\'sil:s
.
Club 3.
/fl.I. HERIW.N
CAA I ,2,3,4, Board 4, First State ,.\ward 3: I utra111urals :l.4; Business Club 4.
ANIT..t /IHR.\/A.r\ '
SSO 2,3,4; I lolllt'Co ming Co111mittee 4; Talent Show 1.2.:l.-I ; (;,\ ,\
1; Future Teachers of ,.\merica 2; Spanish Cl uh 2; Ti111t·rs Club :I;
:\Ionitor 4.
/HR/ llHRR.\/.t.\'. \'
Silver Kc\' 3; Bronze Ke\' 2; \\'hilt' I lonor Cntifkatt' 1; I l<Hlll'n•111·
ing Con11i1ittcc 4; Uterar~· :\Iagazint• :t-1; (;.\ .\ 1.2.:1.-1: C.\ .\ lloanl
1.2.3,4, :\lajor l~n 1. Ca111p Sdwlarship 2. 1I igh Point .\ward :!.
First State Char111 :I. Frosh Rqin·srntatin· I. Puhlirit\' Chair111an :!.
President 3.-1; French Club 4; l '. slH·rs Club 3.-1: Potpourri :1.4. Tn·as·
urer 4; :\lonitor 4.
nr.: n ·1s II HRT;::tlf.'R(.'
163
�STANLEY H EXOM
Student Council 2, Student Council Alternate 1, Class Board 3, Cabnet Alternate 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 2,3; Marching Band
1 ,2,3; ~tage Band 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2 ; Track l; lntramurals
1,2,3; Biology Club 2;. Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess Club l ; Electronics
Club 1,2.
PAULETTE HINTZ
CAROLE HOFFM AN
SSO 3,4; Sp ring j\.[usical Crew 2; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3, Award
2; Girls' Glee l ; Future Nurses Association 3,4, President 4; Pep Club
2.
BONNIE HOLLA.ND
SSO 2; Homecoming Com mittee 3,4, Assistant Co-director 3; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4, Gold Music Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls'
Glee 2, Minor Award Certificate 2; Forensics l ; French Club 1; Spotligh ters 1,2.
DAVID HOPE
Transferred fro m Notre Dame lligh School, Niles 3; SSO 3; lntramurals 3,4.
JEFFREY HOPPER
"N" Club 4; Football 1,2,4, J\llajor "N" 4.
ROJENNE HORBAN
TONI HORRIGAN
T a lent Show 4; Marching Band 1,3,4; Future Nurses Association
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
f1lEDERICK HUSCHER
NANCY HUTCHINGS
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; Il o mecoming
Committee 3; CAA 1; German Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1.
DIANE ISRAEL
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; i\'lonitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4, Exchange Editor 4, Feature Editor 4; Talent
Show Crew 3; Girls' Glee 2; German Club 3,4.
JAM/:"S JACO/I
SSO 4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1;· Gymnastics 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 3,4; AVA 1,2.
JEFFREY JACO/IS
Spanish Club 3.
.
JOEL JACO/IS
Football 3; Swimllling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Intralllurals 3,4.
DIANA JACOHSON
SSO 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring i\lusical Crew 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Girls' Glee 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Russian Clu b 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
HALLIE JAFFE
Homecoming Committee 3; Home-Ee Club 4; Art Award 2.
JUDY JOHNSON
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place Certificate 2; Homecoming Colllmittee 3;
CAA 1,2,3,4, 1st State Award 3, 2nd State Award 4; CAA Board
1,2 ,3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Arts Club 3,4; Latin Club 3,4.
KAREN JOHNSON
National Letter of Colllmendation 4; National llon o r ~ociety _;l,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Yearbook
4; Spring \lusical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 2; GA,\ 1,2,3,4; French
Club 2,3; Pep Club l ; Physics Club 3, Secretary 3; i\Ionitor 3,4; Philosophy Club 4.
164
CliARl.f:"S JOSEP!!SON
Spring \lusical Crew 3; Fall !'lay Crew 3; Spring !'lay Crew 3; Orchestra 2; Concert Band 1,2,3; \I arching Band 3; Swilllllling 1,2;
Track 1,2; Baseball l ; A\'A 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 3;
Technical Services Club 3.
SARALJ:"f:" KAD/:TZ
Transferred from Mather l!igh School, Chicago 2; Science Fair 2,
2nd !'lace; SS() 3; 1-Iolllecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3; \lonitor 3,4; Girls Club 2.
MARll.YN KA!.!NSKY
SSO 1,3; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 3; Intralllurals
3,4.
�MARY KALUIA UGE
RONNA KALMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llonor Certificate l; Spring Musical Crew 3; GAA 1,2,3,4, i\linor Award 2; Fine Arts Club 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4.
JANIS KALMANSON
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3; GAA l; Business Club 4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
3,4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 2.
LAUREL KANLAN
Spring Musical 2.
DEBORA!! KANTER
'fransferrecl from H arper Hig\i School, Chicago 4; Girls' Glee 3,4;
~ lix ecl Chorus 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1,2.
JEFFREY KAROL
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 3,4; Baseball
1,2, Numerals 1; Intramurals 3.
MARLENE KASCLE
SSO 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; CAA 1; Art Council 1,2,3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pen Pal Club 1; Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.
MARSHALL KATZ
Baseba ll 1,4; Chess Club 2; Ha ll Coun cil 4; Orchestra 2; Russian
Club 2,3; SSO 4.
MARTIN KATZ
NORMAN KATZ
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; SSO 4; Literary :\lagazine 3; "N" Club 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, i\ lajo r "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Astronomy Club
3; Biology Club 4; Chemistry Club 2; Debate Team 2,3,4, Degrees
of Merit, Honor, Excellence, a nd Distinction; Forensics 4; Math Club
1; Pep Club 4, Vice-President 4; Physics Clu b 3, Vice-President 3;
Philosophy Club 4.
JAN IS KAUFMAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA 1,2; Girls' Glee l; French Club l ; Future Nurses Club 3, VicePresident 3; Health Careers Club 4, Vice-President 4; Spanish Club
3; Monitor 3,4.
KARYN KAY
Frencl_1 Club 1,2,3,4, Vi<;e President 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; GAA 2,4; Monitor 3,4; Fine
Arts Club 4.
ROBERT KAYE
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Cold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Reel Honor Certificate
1; Science Fair 1,2, Second Place Award 1,2; SSO 4; Hall Council
4; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3, Business :\lanager
4; Tal~ut Show 4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ~lusical 4; Spring
Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Choir 4;
National Thespian Society 4; Track 1,2,3, i\linor "N" 3; Astronomy
Club 3; Biology Club 4, President 4; Chemistry Club 3,4, President
3; Pep Club 4; Ph ysics Club 3,4; Pliilosophy Club 4.
UNDA KEEP
SSO 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3;
H ome-Ee Club 3; Ushers Club 3, Treasurer 4.
GLORIA KEMP
DARA KERTZ
Transferred from Hubbard High School, Chicago, 1; :\lixecl Chorus
3; Girls Glee 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1; Arts Club 4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring
Musical Crew l.
CAIL KIPP
Bronze Key 3; Reel Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2. Second Place
2; Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 3; l'h ilosophY Club
e, Vice President 3.
SHERRI' KIRK
SSO 3; Business Club 4; Ushers Club 4 .
LEONARD KIA !'MAN
Student Council 2; SSO 3; Wrestling l ; German Club 3; Baseball
1, N umerals 1.
MITCHELL KLEIN
Yearbook 4, Faculty Co-editor 4; Talent Show 1.2.4; Talent Show
Crew 1,2; Spring ~;lusical 2; Spring :\lu sical °Cm« 2; Fall Play 2;
Spring Play 2; Concert Band l; National Thespian SocitW 4; Swimming 3; Fencing l; Technical Sen-Ices Club 1,2; School Stun· 4;
i\lonltor 3.
MA Rl'Jf.~l.NJ\'E KWCTllIS
Spring :\lusical Crew 3; Future :'\tirses Association 3.4; llom t'-Ec
Club 4; :\lonitor 4
155
�BRl NDA KOENI G
'
BONITA KOPAK!N
SSO 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; French Club 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; United Nations Club 3 .
PF.RLEENE KOSMEL
CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Clu b 2; Future Secretaries Club 4; Timers
Club 4.
STEVEN KRASNY
llomecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA KRAY
Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3,4; Hall
Counci l 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring iVl usical Crew 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters l ; Swi m·Clu b 2;
Monitor 2,3,4.
M ICH AEL KREISMAN
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1,4; Wrestling l; MonitQr 3.
NORMAN KRE!SMAN
Student Council 3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet 1, President l; SSO 4·
'
Talent Show 3; Wrestling 1; AVA 1.
TOBY KRYSKA
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago 3; CAA 1,2.
DENISE KUGLER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
'·
PETER KUHR
Cabinet l ; Gymn astics 1,2,3,4; Cross Co un try 1,2; Chess Club 1,2;
Math Clu b l ; Physics Club 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSO 4 .
JILL KULIVIN
Cabinet 2 , SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Ta lent Show C rew 4; G:\A l;
Ushers Club 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRENDA KURT.(
Transferred from Von Steub en High School, Chicago, 4; Concert
Band 4; Marching Band 4; CAA 1.
Award winning senior Gary Turk puts the finishing
touches on his latest piece of sculpture.
166
,,.....
~-
�RONNA KURT.<:
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Play 4; CAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Auroris
3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
BARRI' KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; Basketball 3;
lntramurals 4; SSO 3.
LARRV KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
BONNIE LA FONTA INE
SSO 3; CAA 1; Monitor 3; Business Club 4.
DIANE LAMBERT
Transferred · from Mather High School, Chicago, 2; Student Senate
4 , Elections Committee Cha irman 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board
4, Treasurer 4; Homecoming Committee 4; i\1onitor 3,4; CAA 1,2.
GREGG LANDE
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; SSO
3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring i\Jusical Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 2,3,4, i\ linor "N" 3; lntramurals
2; :\1ath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Russian Clu b 3; Swim Club 3,4.
ALLEN LANDERMAN
Talent Show Crew 2,3,4; Spring i\fosical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; "N" Club 4; Football :\lanager 3, Minor
"N" 3; Swimming 1,2; Baseball ;\lanager 1,2,3,4, Major "N".3,4;
lntramurals 1; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 3,4; Math
Club 3,4; Physics Club 3; Rad io and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Tech nica l Services Club 3,4.
DONNA LANDL
SSO 3; Spring Musical Crew 4; CAA 1,2,3; Future Nurses Association 2; German Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Potpourri 4.
KENNETH LANT.<:
Science Fair 2; SSO 2; Chess Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Swimming
1.
PA UL LARSE,'N
LARRV LARSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key
3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 1, Student Senate 3,4,
President 4 , Student Council Alternate 2; .SSO 3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Car Caravan Co-Chairman 4;
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Cre)Y 1; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4, All League 4; Baseball 3, l\'linor "N" 3; Coif 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Intramurals 4; Debate Team 2; Forensics 4; French Club
2; Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Philosophy Club 4;
School Store 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
PA UL LA.<:AR US
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place 1; Class Board 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, "N" Club
3,4; Swimming 1,2,3 , Major "N" 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,
4; lntramurals 1,4; French Club 1,2; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4.
JA N LEIFER
Newspaper 4, Associate Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical
Crew 4; Fall Play C rew 1; Arts Club 3; Future urses Association
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Spanish Club 2.3; i\l onitor 3.
JAY LEON
Student Council Alternate 1; Swimming 1; lntramurals l ; Biology
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; German Club 2.
STEVE'N LEON
National Merit Letter of Commenda tion 3; Bronze Key 3.
MADALYN LE/10\V
SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 1; CAA 1,2,3; Arts
Club 4; Future Teachers of America I; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers
Club 1.
ME!JSSA LEE
Student Council Alternate r; Girls' Glee 1,2; Business Club 4; Future
Secretaries Club 4.
RUTH LEE
SSO 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee I; Business Club 4.
DONNA LEUSCH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Societv
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2; Student Council 3, Cabinet 1,2; CAA 2; Arts Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary 3; Student \\'orking
•
Committee 2,3.
JUDITH LEVENTHAL
DA VI DA LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 3; French Club 3; Future
Teachers of America 3,4; United Nations Club 3, Rtrordlng Sec- 1117
rztary 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
�-----
--
J OEL LEVIN
Science Fair l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show l; AVA 1,2; "N" Club 4;
Baseball l ; N umerals l ; Wrestling l; Numerals l; Tennis 3,4; Majo r
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 3,4; French Club 1,2.
BARRY LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Science Seminar 1,2; Wrestling 1, Numerals l.
DARRYL LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 2.
HAROLD LEVINE
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Science Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Chemistry Clu b 4; French Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3,4;
Radio and Electronics Clu b 1.
MARCIA LEVINE
Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; T alent Show 4; CAA 1,2,3; French
Cl ub 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Pep Club I.
ROGER LEVINE
BARRY LEVITT
SSO 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 1,4; Forensics 4.
BARBARA LEVY
Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3,4; Sprin g Musical Cr ew 2,
Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1 ,2; Ushers Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
JANET LEVY
Transferred from Faulkner School for Girls, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Frenc h Club 3;
United Nations Club 3, Secretary 3; Ushers Club 4.
LINDA LF.VY
SSO 3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Potpourri 3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 3; School Store 3,4.
ANN LEWIS
T ransferred from- Evanston Township High School, Evanston 4;
CAA 1,2; Future Secreta ries Club 4.
JEFFREY LEWIS
Newspaper 3,4; Swimming Team 1; ln tra murals 2; Biology Cl ub 2;
Chess Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Cainera Cl ub 3, President 3.
CARY LIN D
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold 1-1 on or Certificate l; Science Seminar 3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play
3; Choir 3; National Thespian Society 4; Biology Club 4; Forensics
4; Chamber Singers 3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
N !LES L!P!N
FERN LO!BF.N
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 3,4; Monitor
3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Choir 4; CAA 4;
Intramurals 4; Pep Club 4; Swim Club 4; Homeroom Presenta tions 4.
MICHELLE LONDON
Mid Term Graduate.
JOHN LOOK
Science Fair l, 2nd Place Award; SSO l; Swimming l ; Intramurals
l; AVA 2,3; German Club 3; Hi-Y 1,2; Skokie Yo uth Cmmcil l.
DON LUBOW/CH
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Science Seminar 2,3,4; SSO 2,3; Wrestling 2; Astronomy Club 3,4; Debate Team
3,4; Forensics 4; Physics Club 3; Philosophy Club 4; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree of Honor, Merit, Excellence 4; Coin and
Stamp Club l.
168
JAMES McKAY
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4, All Conference
4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, All Conference 4; Ba,;ball 3; Golf 1,2,4; Spanish Club 3.
BERYL MANNING
SSO 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
PF.GGY MARC
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show 1; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 1;
GAA 2; French Club 2,3,4, !>resident 4; Future Teachers of America
1; Ushers Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
�SUSAN MARX
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Spring :\lusical Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3,4.
NA DER.ii MASAR\VEH
SSO 2; CAA 1,4; lntramurals 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Pen Pal
Club2.
MARK MAYER
Yearbook 4; Tennis 2; Intramurals 2,4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Stamp Club 2.
DA VE M ii YZEL
"N" Club 3,4; llasketball 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 4; SSO 3,4.
JUDITH MELTZER
SSO 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; Valha lla 3,4, President 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4; Girls' Glee l; Fre n ch Club l ; Future
Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of America 1.
STEVEN MENDOZA
DIAN MERRITT
Cabinet 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; Spring i\ lusical Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2,3; French Club 2 ,3; Pep
Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Business Club 4 .
MARY METLER
Marching Band l; CAA 2 ; Future Secretaries Club 4; Latin Cl ub 1,
2; S;vim Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
CA ROL MEYER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; German Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD M IGNANO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 , 2nd Place; Class Board 4; SSO 3;
I lomecoming Com mittee 4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 2,3; German
Club 3,4.
\V/ll!AM MOE
Transferred from Oak Park-River Forest 11. S., Oa k Park 2; SSO
2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 2,3, :\lajor"N" 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sopho more "N" 2; Tennis 1, N umerals l ; AVA 1,2; Biology Club 2;
German Club 1,2.
MICHAEL MOUNARO
llomecomi ng Committee 4; Yea rbook 4, Faculty Editor 4; Talent
Show 4; Talent Show Crew 4; Track 3; !ntramurals 2; AVA 1; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 3,4; Swim Club 2.
IRENE MUELLER
RONNA MULTACK
SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; GAA- 1; Tennis l ; French Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
MICHAELMURRAY
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles, 3.
SUZANNE M USSA R
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Cabinet
2,3,4, Alternate 2 , Co-President 3, Vice !'resident 4; SSO 2,3; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4;
German Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Secretary 1; Timers Club 2 .
SANDRA MYERS
SSO 3; CAA 1,2, Minor Award l ; Orchesis 2; French Club 2.
DAVID NE/MER
CAIL NELSON
SSO 3; Future Secretaries Club 4; CAA 4; Monitor 1,2; Teacher's
Assistant 4.
PA TRICIA NELSON
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place Award l ; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4; Mixed
Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2, Music Certificate2; GAA· 2,3, Pin 2; Ushers
Club 3,4.
RAYMOND NELSON
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 4.
1611
�RONALD NELSON
Science Fair 2 ,3; Intram urals 1,2 ; SSO 2.
SHIRLEY NELSON
CAA 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Timers Club 3,4.
GREG NEWTON
Football 1; Baseball 1,2; Golf 3,4; lntramurals 2,3; Astronomy Cl ub
1,2; Spani sh Clu b 3.
DARLENE NINEJIERG
SSO 3; Girls' Glee 2; Concert Band 1,2; CAA 1; lntramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 1; Monitor 3,4.
FREDRI C NUTTING
Transferred from Loyola Academy, \ViL11ette 2; Football 3, Minor
"N" 3; Wrestling 2; lntramu rals 2 ,3,4; French Club 2.
PAUL ORAM
Football 3; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2; I ntramu rals 3.
GREGORY OSTROM
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronxe Key 3; Science Semina r 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
M ILES PARIS
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus
3,4; Football 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 3,4; Math Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Homeroom
Entertainment 4.
JER OME PAUL
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling I ,
N umerals I ; AVA l; Spanish Club 2,3.
-
\
STEVEN PA WLAN
DEBORAH PEARLMAN
SSO 1,2; Monitor 1; Talent Show 1,2,3 ,4; Business Club 4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,3, Secretary 3.
SHARON PECHTER
Transferred from Harper I-1.S., Chicago, 2; Spanish Club 2; CAA l.
DA VI D PEPPER
FRANCES PERLMAN
Talent Show Crew 2; Fall Play Crew l; Spring Play l ; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3.
CLIFFORD PETERSON
Gymnastics 1.
LARRY PETERSON
Mascot 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO
3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Guard's Club 2,3; Water Show 3.
HOWARD PITRCK
Mock State Constitutional Convention 2; Wrestling 1,2,3; AV 1;
Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD POLSTER
a
HERCHELPORTMAN
Cabinet l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Baseball 1,2,4, Sophomore
'N" 2; Intramurals 3,4; German Club 2,3.
HERBERT PO TISH
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2 ; Intramurals 4; German Club 4; Potpourri 4 .
THOMAS POWALL
Spring Musical I,2; Concert Board 1,2,3; Marching Band 2; "N"
Club 4; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 3,4, Major "N"
170
4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
I
�NANCY POWROZNIK
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Club 4; Latin Club 2; Pep Club
1,2; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 3; Chcerleading Alternate 2.
ROYPOZAN
SSO 1,2 ,3; ' N' Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling
l; Ilaseball 3, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3,4; Russian Club 3.
jOHN PROFT
SSO 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3; Track 3.
KAREN RABIN
Mid Term Graduate.
KATHRYN RADICEK
BRUCE RAD.?,IN
STUART RA LSKY
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 2,3; Yearbook 4, Sport Editor 4; Football l ;
Wrestling 1,2, ~l in or "N" 2; lntramurals 2,3,4; Individual Bowling
Champion 2,4; French Club 1,2.
JOA NNE RAMIS
Business Club 4; French Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; School Store 2;
2,4.
RONALD RAPPER
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3;
"N" Club 2,3,4, Vice President 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, All League 1,
3,4, All District 2,3, i\lajor "N' 2,3,4, i\lost Valuable Player 2,3 ,
State Champion 2; Tenn is 1,3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramura ls 3,4; AVA
1,2; Spanish Club 2,3.
sso
PA UL REITMAN
P!!YLL!S REMHNIK
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 4,
CAA Editor 4; CAA 1,2; French Club l ; Psychology Club 3; Moni-·
tor 3,4.
S!!ARON RICF:
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 1,2; Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew l ; Spring Play
3; Cheerleaders 1,3,4; CAA 1,2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
The Purple Porpoise helped members of the swimming
team keep accurate records at all the home meets.
�PAULA RICHARDSON
Germa n Club p.
RONALD RICHEY
Homecoming Committee 1; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring ,Musical
Crew 1,4; lnlra murals 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2; Technical Services Club 3,4; School Store 4.
MA R CIA RICHMOND
Transferred from Evanston Township, Evanston 3; SSO 3; Future
Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 4.
MARC RISSMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; Basketball 2, Manager 2; Tennis 1,3, Major "N" 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3,4.
AMY ROBINSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Court 4; SSO 2,3,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; CAA 2; lntramura ls 4; "N" Club
Sweetheart Court 3.
W. BRUCE ROHRER
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council 1,2,3, Service Pin 1, Corresppnding Secretary 2, Co-Vice
President 3; Class Board 4; Talent Show 4; Arts Club 1,2; AVA
1; Chemistry Club 3.
FREDERICK ROLAK
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, State Champ ion 4.
H EIKO ROMMELMANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1,3; German Club 2,3.
CYNTHIA ROSE
sso 1,2,3,4.
ALLAN ROSEN
JAMES ROSEN
Bronze Key 3; Newspaper 3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Spanish
Club 3; Photography Club 2.
MARION ROSEN
Homecoming Committee 4; Futu re Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
l~; ~pC~bl.
.
FRED ROSENFIELD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Track 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
DAVID ROSS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show 4; Spring
Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4; Choir 1,2,3 ,4, President 4; National Thespian
Society 4; Debate Team 2,3,4, Forensics 4; Drama Club 4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degrees of Honor and
Excellence 3, Degree of Distinction 4.
HELENE ROTFELD
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club
l; Library Aid 1,2.
DIANE ROWE
SSO 3,4; Forensics 4; Future Teachers of America -1,2; Pep Club 1,
2; Spanish Club 2.
ROGER RUD/CH
Transferred from Central YMCA H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARTIN RUKIN
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2 ,3, Chairman 3; Spring M usical
Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4 , Chairman 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; AVA 1,2 ,3,4, Vicel'residertt 2,3, !'resident 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
172.
HOWARD SADKIN .
Class Board 4; SSO 1,2; Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Norsemen 4.
CA YLR SALETRA
GAA 1,2; Arts Club 2; Home-Ee Club 4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
JANE SALOMON
Spanish Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Business Club
4, Vice President 4.
j
�SCOTT SCHALLER
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,3; Wrestling 3, 1\linor "N" 3; Intramurals 3.
!JSA SCHATZ
Cabinet 1,3; Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; Student
Union Board 4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring
1\1 usical 2,4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Choir 3,4; J\Iixed
Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics
4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 3; Timers Club 3.
MICllAEL SCHNEIDER
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; W restling 3;
Gymnastics 2; Golf2; Intramurals 3.
GITA SCl!ONfELD
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; National llonor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llo nor Certificate l ; Student
Council 1,2,3, Student Senate 4; Hall Council 4, President 4; SSO
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Director 4; llomecoming Court
3; Yearbook 3,4, Portraits Editor 3, Special Events Editor 4; Talent
Show 3; American Field Service Foreign Exchange Student 3; Award
4.
ADELE SCHROEDER
SSO 3,4; Norsecapades 4; CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Future Secretaries Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Ushers Club 3,4; :\lonitor 4.
ELLEN SCHIVARTZ
JOSEPH SCHIVARTZ
National :\lerit Finalist 4; I ational I!onor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze 2; Gold llonor Certificate l; Science Seminar
2,3; Student Council 3; Student Counci l Alternate2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice
President 1, President 2; SSO 2; Hall Counci l 4; Literary Magazine
3,4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical Crew 4; lntramurals 3; Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Physics Club 3,4, !'resident 3,4; Russian
Club 2,3; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4; Student Steering Committee 1,2.
MARK SClllVARZ
Wrestling l; llaseball 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2; French Club l ; Tropical
Fish Club 1,2; lntramurals 2,3.
BARRI' SHCAL
SSO 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Business Manager 4; Talent Show Crew 2,
3,4, Stage M.anager 3, Chairman 4; Spring :\lusical Crew 2 ,3,4 ,
Assistant Stage :\I anager 3, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Assistant Stage Manager 3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Stage :\lanager 3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3 ,4, :\linor "N" 3, l\lajor "N" 4; Astronomy Club 3, Secretary 3; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Tropical Fish Club
2,3; Technical Service Club 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3. Vice President 4.
JOEL SF:CAL
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :\linor "N" 1,2, :\lajor "N" 3,4, Fourth in State
1\leet 4; AVA 1,2,4; Int ramurals 3.
PAMELA SHAINER
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; ll omccomi ng Committee 4; Mixed Chorus I ; Girls' Glee 2; Art Coun cil I; Art Club 4; AVA 1,4; Debate 4;
Future Teachers of America l ; Art Productions 4.
SHElli\ SllAPIRO
SSO 3; Talent Show 4; lirench Club 2; ll ome-Ec Club 4; Pep Club
l ; Ushers Club 4.
KAREN SHERMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of Amenca 3,4; Pep
Club l ; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4, President 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4.
IRIS SHERMAN
Ushers Club 4.
SANDRA SlllFFMAN
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Spani sh Club 3,4; Usher s
Club 3,4.
JUNE SH/OZAKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Pin 1, i\1inor Letter 2, Major Letter 4; CAA Board
2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Show Chairman 4, Swimming Awards 3; Timers Club 3; Guard Club 2.
MARILVNSllOR
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2.
ROBERTS/EGEL
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2 ,3,4; Liter<rry Magazine 2; Talent Show 2,4;
Talent Show Crew 1, Chairman l; Spring :'11 usical Crew 1; Fall Play
1; Spring Play 2; Concert !land l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1.
JOANNE S!ECMAN
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; I! omccoming Committee
~; Spring ;\!usical Crew 4; Spring Play 1; CAA 1,2,3; Forensics 4;
French Clu b 3; Pep Club 1,2,4, !'resident 2; Russian Club 3,4; Spot·
lighters 1; Monitor 3,4.
VICKVSILVRR
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; SSO 4; Uomccoming Com·
mittee 3; Newspaper 4, Associate News Editor 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2,4,
Accompanist 4; CAA 1,2; Future Nurses Association 2,3,4, Secretary
3; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Pen Pal Club l , Secretary l ;
Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club l ; Monitor 3.
CHARLES SILVERMAN
�BARBARA SIMON
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3; Class Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2; CAA l ; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep
Club l ;.Spotlighters l; Timers Club 3.
SHHLA SINGER
SSO 2,4; CAA l ; Art Club 3; French Club l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish
Club 3.
JAMES SKELNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair, 1st Division Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4;
lntramurals 1,2; Biology Club 4; Latin Club 1,2 ,3.
ROBER T SKOLNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold Honor Certificate l; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals
3,4.
JAY SLUTZKY
SSO 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4, Drum Major 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
PAUL SMETANA
Student Council 1,2, SSO 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics 1, Majo r "N" l; Baseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Freshman Numerals,
Minor "N" 2, Majo r "N" 3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, President 4;,Intramurals 4; School Store 3,4.
,
EVIE SMITH
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; SSO l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent
Show 4; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters l; Inmurals 4; Monitor 3,4.
JEFFREY SMITH
SSO 3,4; Swimming 1; Track 2; l ntramurals 3,4; Art Club 4; AVA 2.
RICHARD SMITH
Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew l ; Choir 1,2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4, Clerk 3; lntramurals 3; Hi-Y 3; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4.
STEVEN SM/THAM
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
HOWARD SOLOMON
Tennis 1; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4.
JACK SOSTRIN
Natio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Football 3, Minor "N"
3; lntramurals 3; AVA 2 .
LEE SP!ELMAN
Science Fair 1,2, 3rd Division Award 1, 2nd Division Award 2; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 3; Football 4 , Minor "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4.
TERRY SPINA
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 2,4, Music Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Mixed Chorus; Stage Band
3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Chamber Singers 3,4, President 4.
PA ULA STEIN
Cabinet 2,3, Secretary 3; SSO 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Homeroom Planning Committee 4.
SHARON STEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 2; Future Secretaries Club
4; Future Teachers of America 2 ; Pep Club 2 ; SSO 4; Mixed Chorus
2,3.
DALE STEINJJERG
STEVE STEINBERG
Transferred from Massachusetts, 2; National Merit Finalist 4; Sp-ring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Valhalla 3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Choir
3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Forensics 4; German Club 3; Math Club 1.
BARBARA STEINHOLTZ
SSO 2,3; CAA 2; "Business Club 3,4; French Club l; Future Secretaries Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOM STLUKA
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; French Club 1,2;
Pen Pal Club 1,2; Potpourri 4.
TOM STOCKBRIDGE
174
�Art teacher ~ I r. Jim i\Iurray gives j unio r Sally
:'lliles a little ass istance o n her wire and plaster
sculpture.
BENJAMIN SJOKEN
Transferred from Glenbrook South 1-1.S., Glenview, 2; Bronze Key
3; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Wrestling 2,3; lntramurals 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3.
STEVEN STOLEROIV
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Ba nd 3,4; Swimm ing l.
BONNIE STREGE
SSQ 2; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2.
LOIS SULUVAN
Class Board 4; Literary Magazi ne 3; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2.
JEFFREY SIVANSON.
Transfer red from Colorado 2; Student Senate 4; Jun ior Cabinet 3;
SS~ 3,4; Homecoming C?_mmittee 2; Ta len t Show 3; Fall Play 4;
Spnng Play 3; National I hespian Society 4; United Nations Club
3, Vice President 3; Philosophy Club 3,4, President 3; America n
Legion Speech Co ntest 3,4.
CA ILSIVEET
Spring Musical Crew 3; Future Secretaries Club 3; Home-Ee Club
4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
ROB ERT SIVEETOIV
Cabinet 1,2, Vice President 2; SSO 2,3; 'N" Club 3,4, Sergeant At
Arms 4; Cross Country 1, N umerals l ; Wrestling 1, N umera ls l ;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 2,3,4, '.\1 ajor "N" 3,4~ Niles North
Steering Committee 2,3.
DIANE SWENSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; French Club l ;
l\lonitor 3,4.
MASANOBU TANAKA
Transferred fro m Japan 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4.
GLENN TET,(LA FF
SSO 2; Cross Country 1, Freshman Award l; Swimming 2; Gymnastics l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Chess
Club 2.
RICHARD THOMAS
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Class Board 4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3;
Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
T rack 1,3; Hi-Y 1,2,4.
BRUCE THOMSON
Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l ; T rack 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; lntramura ls 3,4; Homeroom Entertainment
4.
CYNTHIA TRACY
Future Secretaries Club 4.
JOEL TRA UCER
Transferred from Roosevelt I·l.S., Chicago 1; Student Cow1cil Alternate 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; lmramura ls 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Talent Show
Crew l ; Monitor 2.
LINDA TREJJELS
Student Council 1,2,3, Student Sena te 4; National Honor Society 3,
4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2, 2nd Place 1,2; SSO 3; Student U nion Iloard 4, Secretary
4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Chai rman of Pep Assembly 2;
Chairman of Pep Rally and Game Presentation 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Yearbook 4; Index Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3, Captain 4; Art Cou ncil 1; German Club 3;
Monitor 4; DAR Award Finalist 4.
�GARY TURK
Scholastic Art Award 4; Hallmark Art Award 4.
ANlTA VEGA
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Parade & Floats Chairman 4;
Talent Show Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Spring Musical 3,4, Student
Director 3; Spring Musical Crew l ; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2, Chairman l; National Thespian Society 3,4, President 4; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; Debate Team 4; Forensics 3,4, 1st Place
Award 3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Drama
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2; Monitor 4.
·
PETER VII/ON
ULR!CH VlKTOR
SUSAN VOGEl.MANN
Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 4; GAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 3,4,
Secretary 3,4.
JAMES WADDELL
SSO 2,3; Swimming l; Wrestling 1,2.
RUTH WALDFOGEL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4, Publicity Chairman 4; Yearbook, 3,4, GAA Co-editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,4; Spring
Musical Crew 1,3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Ch airman
2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Points
Chairman 3, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Pep Club l ; Russian Club
4; Spotlighters l ; Philosophy Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Quill and Scroll
4.
CHR!STINE WALLIS
National Merit Finalist 4; White Honor Ce11ificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; German Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Department Award 3.
STEPHEN WALSH
Concert Choir 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Russian
Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3; Tropical Fish Cl ub 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
STEVE WEBER
\
Gymnastics 3,4.
DA VJIJ WE!NER
National Merit Letter of Commendatiofl 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Seminar 2,3;
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Debate Team 3,4; Forensics 3,
4; National Forensics League, Degrees of Merit, Honor, and Excellence 4.
CA THY IVE!NSTROER
Transferred from Resurrection H .S., Chicago 4; SSO 4; CAA l ;
Home-Ee Club 4.
JUDITH WE!SMAN
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Student Unio n Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew l; GAA l; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
SANFORD WE!SS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3; Tennis l; Chess
Club 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3; Physics Club 3.
DALE WELLS
SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls Gymnastic Club 1,2,3.
DIANE WELLS
BETTY WENGER
CAA 1,2; Art Club 4; Monitor 3,4.
PETER WIBLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Newspaper 3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Associate Editor 4.
JOHN WOOD
Cabinet 2,3, Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3; Major "N" 3; Baseball 2,3; Minor
"N" 3; lntramurals 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; German Club 3,4; Treasurer
l; Swim Club 1,2.
WNNEYOUNG
M!CHAEl YOUNG
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4, !'resident 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; Student
Council Alternate 3; SSO 4; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; 'i'ennis Team 1,2,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3;
Chemistry Club 4; German Club 3,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club
3; Dimensions Club 2, Vice-President 2; "It's Academi- Team 4, Captain 4.
17b
�WYNNE .(EMANSKY
CAA 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 2.
!ELEN
SUSAN .(
Transferred from Maine East, Park Ridge 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2; Library Assistant 3; SSO 3.
STEVEN .(INDELL
Student Cow1cil 1,2; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; Class Board 3,4,
Co-President 3, President 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Play 2; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling l ;
Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ; AVA 1,2; Russian
Club 3,4, Vice President 4.
Seniors Not Pictured
JAMES ANDERSON
ROGER BART.(
CYNTHIA BASILE
BEN/AMIN BOLO TIN
SSO 3; Football 1, Numerals l ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l ; Intramurals
3,4.
KAREN BOOTH
KAREN BROWN
WESLEY COLKER
NICHOLAS CONSTANTINO
GAIL DAHLIN
LAUREL F!SHMAN
Mid Term Graduate.
HOWARD FRIED
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago l; Concert Band 1,2; Marching
Band l; Biology Club 2; Chess Club l ; Radio and Electronics Club 2;
Spanish Club 2.
JERRY GEHRKE
Cross Co=try l ; Swimming 1,2, Sophomore 'N' 2; Wrestling 3; lntramurals 2.
VERNON GOLDE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, l ; Choir 1,2.
MARTIN HARAC.(
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 4; Track 4.
TRUDYE HOROWIT.(
Mid Term Graduate '
ERROL / A COB SON
RICHARD JANIS
BRUCE KANAN
Talent Show 4; Swimming l; Track l ; Golf 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Forensics 3; Spanish Club 3.
ARTHUR KAROL
PAUL KAY
SSO 1,2; Homecoming 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Football 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1,2,3, Numerals l; Baseball 1, Minor 'N" l ; l ntramurals 3,4;
Art Club 3,4; German Club 1.
CAROL LEVIN5YJN
Mid Term Graduate.
RICHARD LUNDSBERG
GEORGE McMAHON
STEVE MEHL
Track 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; SS02.
MARK MEYERS
SSO '3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Wrestling 3; Chemistry
Club 3; French Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3.
MONICA MURCH
Transferred from Saint Scholastic a H .S., Chicago 4.
ROBERT OWEN
LARRY PARDO
SUSAN RASNICK
SSO 1,2; Student Union Board 4, Publicity Co-Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Program Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Associate Editor
3, Business Manager 3, Outstanding Journalist Award 3, Editor-in-Chief
4, News Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spanish Club
1; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1,2.
DONALD RHONEY
ROSEMARY RUST
JOYCE SHIO.(AKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, Pin l, Majo r "N' 4, Board 2; Swimming i\lanager 2; Swim
Club 1,2 ,3,4, President 4; Timers Club 2; Guard Club 2.
PATRICIA SKERVEN
CAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN SORENSON
LAWRENCE TAGRIN
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 3; Aquarium Club 3.
CRAIG TROESCH
RALF WALTERS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 1,2; Talent Show 2; Spring i\lusical Crew 1;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Shield 2; Wrestling 3; Gymnastics 1,2, Shield 2;
Golf2; AVA 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
WARREN WEBER
Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring i\l usical 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT .(IMBEROFF
177
�Junior Class Board members are: Back Row: F. Ishizuka, A. Eisenberg, L. Lifton, E. Harrison, D . Van
Deusen, H. Goodman, D. Teitel. Second Row: A. Wilke, L. Davis, R. Stearns, J. Bolotin, L. Berry. Front
Row: T. Shulman (treasurer), M. Marcus (president), J. Dawson (vke-president), s. ·Mann (secretary ).
JUNIORS
Representing this year's junior class, the Junior
Class Board spent most of the year in preparation
for the prom as a farewell for the seniors. Some
of their money-raising projects included the sales
of mums at Homecoming, as well as program sales
and operation of concession stands at football and
basketball games. With these funds, they rented the
ballroom at the Edgewater Beach Hotel, hired a
band, and purchased bids and decorations. Adding the final touch to the memorable occasion were
the juniors who crowned two seniors king and
queen. While able to look back upon their past
successes with pride, the juniors can also look forward to a very rewarding senior year.
Abbey, Sandi
Abrams, Trudy
Adam, Lee Ann
Alfassa, Hillary
Arenson, Art
Banks, Sherry
Baron, Iris
Barron, Curtiss
178
Altman, Marcia
Andersen, Thomas
Anderson, Bruce
Anderson, Ronald
Bassuk, Richard
Baum, Steven
Bearak, Barry
Becharas, Niki
�Beck, Tim
Becker, Peter
B eelen, Barbara
Beelen, Edward
Bell, Wayne
Belokon, Elaine
Bender, Karen
Bender, Kathy
Benjamin, Steve
Berger, Robert
Bergson, Barry
Bernstein, Mel
Berry, Lois
Bethman, Judy
Betts, Kathy
Birk, Pamela
B lei man, Jerry
Bloom, Howard
Bode, Steve
Bollinger, Donna
Bolotin, Judy
Bonecke, Terry
Borgel, Peggy
Boruck, Dennis
Bosley, Janet
Botner, Rena
Bramson, Susan
Brandt, Georgann
Brandt, Stephen
Breen, Joe
Brenner, Mark
Brickman, Martin
Brin, Gary
Brower, Tom
Brown, Bruce
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
Brown, Lawrence
Brownstein, Renell
Bruckman, Sheila
Brunelli, Jan
Burrows, Marilyn
Byford, Mary Sue
Cap, Dan
Clark, Pat
Clarkson, Karen
Cohan, Cindi
Colecchia, Mary
Cherin, Janice
Cherin, Steven
Chertack, Eliot
· Childs, Sandy
Colecchia, Rudy
Como, Gary
Conklin, William
Conra,d, Thomas
Covert, Doug
Cox, Marty
Dale, Jim
Dantuma, Scott
...
Davies, Dolores
Davis, Gary
Davis, Laura
DePola, Barry
Deutsch, Janet
Dewald, Don
Didech, Dean
Dishkin, Jodi
Dobroth, Dale
Dolgin, Danny
Dolins, Barry
Dreyfuss, Judy
Dubin, Lana
DuBoff, Shari
Dworski, Sheila
Earlix, Helene
Edelson, Caryn
Edelson, Jeanie
Eden son, Joel
Ed wards, '.\lichael
Eisenberg, Amee
Eisenberg, Laurie
Elkin, Eileen
Ellenwood, Jeannine
Elrod, Elliot
Em~, Debbie
Endo, Gary
Epstein, Andy
Evens, Linda
Farbman, Ed
Farish, Nancy
Farkas, Daniel
Farnsworth, Bob
Faust, !'at
Feldmann, Allene
Felsenthal, Ste\"C
171
�-
·-----
-------
-
------
-
Fischer, Marilee
Fisher, Cheri
Fisher, Debby
Fisher, Rick
Fishman, Judy
Fitt, George
Ford, Liane
Frebies, Tom
Freeman, Marcia
Friedman, Barry
Friedman, Myra
Gabbey, Renate
Galluzzo, Gary
Ganz, David
Garber, Howard
Geitner, Howard
G'endell, Robin
Gibbons, William
Gillengerten, Helen
Golden, Judd
Goldman, Julie
Goldman, Robert
Gomberg, Roberta
Goode, Donald
Goodman, Howard
Gordon, Gilbert
Gordon, Tony
Gould, Arthur
Gould, Fr ed
Goulding, Irwin
Grafman, Jeff
Greenberg, Shary
Greenberg, Steve
Greene, Tom
Greenfield, Ed
Greenfield, Fred
Grobstein, Ellen
Gruhn, Bill
II ab er, Cil
Hammond, Bob
Han cock, !lick
llansen, Carl
II anson, James
The marching band practices one of its many selections.
180
�Harris, David
Ha rrison, Ed ward
I-l ead, Chris
H edstrom, Wayne
H endricks, i\I ick ie
Henrotte, i\ la rie
H erlberg, Joan
Holton, Albert
ll orowitz, M a rk
l-lrynkow, Barbara
Hulteen, Stan
llummer, J im
Hunter, Unda
Ishizuka, Fred
lvaz, Lynda
Jab Lin, Lee
Jackso n, Sally
Jacobson, Blythe
J afTe, Susie
J oh nson, Debbie
Johnson, Scott
Joseph, Unda
Jvarsky, J eannie
Kaiserman , J oyce
Kales, Ronnie
Kallison, Bonnie
Kaniuk, :Marlene
Kaplan, Debbie
Kaplan, i'd ickey
Kellar, Peggy
Kenner, J a ne
Kesselm an, Linda
Kessler, Kerry
Kessling, No rman
King, J a n
Kittredge, Denn is
Klein, Andra
Klei n, Gloria
Kochevar, ~ li chael
Kohn, Helen
Ko rn , Cha rlene
Korn, .\l artin
Kornblith, Sander
Krasney, Barry
Kraus, Todd
Kru se, Candy
Kuhn, Karla
Kuhnle, William
\.
Kulman , Caryl
Kurland , J effrey
La nd s man, Ly nda
La ng, Lo uis
I.a rson, Cora
I.arson, J efT
Latz, Paula
La uer, J ohn
I.ear, Faith
Lee, Richard
l.eichtenbcrg, Ed
l.evin, Ronald
Levin , Ste,·en
l.e\·ine, Irwin
1.ibkin, Ca r\"
Lifto n, l.loyd
Linderman. Susie
Lingel. Lillian
Lipson, Carv
1.ocppen, James
Lorber, I lowar(l
l~ubowsh , Eldad
l.11 cia .. \ngcla
l.11tz, .\lichad
.\lc.\I a hon . .\laripat
.\I cTicr . Frank
.\lack<·'", l'hillip
.\lain. Carolyn
.\ I ajcstk. Ho nald
.\ I andclbaum .. \dria
.\Jandl. .\!arc
.\Jann. Chl'fd
.\lann . Lind a
.\larrns. Chtll"k
.\larrns . llila n ·
\ larrus. Kan·n
.\!arms. .\lartiu
.\lam, Fugt•nt•
.\lartina. Rick
.\l arx. J cffn·v
l.c\"ine . .\like
Levinson, Louis
l.evinc, .\Ian
l.e\"ine, Barry
J.e,·ine, Bonnie
\lq.~ow.
Sue.·
.\kin. Diane
.\lddtcr, Da\"id
181
�----------- ---
:'llessner, Sue
:\letler, Sharon
:\lilcs , La urie
:'lliller,Ann
:\Iiller, Barry
:\liller, Nadeen
i\ l iller, Shary
:'llilstein, Ala na
J\I isurelli, Mary
;\I ittenthal, "
Adriane
i\l ocking, Bruce
i\I oore, Roger
;\loran, Susan
:\I organ, Nancye
Morr is, Ala.n
i\l osoff, Phil
:\lurray, Sally
i\1y hr, Greg
Nev ille, Susan
N icholas, Thomas
Niles, Sally
N issenson, Robert
Nix on, Linda
Nonberg, Sheri
Nordberg, Carol
i\ orris, M ichael
N usinow, i\larily n
Ohka, Kristopher
plkiew icz, Edward
Oneal, Eleanor
O'Shea, i\'lary
Ostrowsky, :\'larcy
Pappas, Cha rlotte
Paul, Pa m
Pedersen, Arnold
Perelman, i\ I ichael
Phipps, Sue
Pichinson, Hobert'a
Pierce, i\ I itch
Pierrcmont, Jeff
Richardson , ll o lly
Hillkind, :'II ike
Higby, Juliet
Hodkin, Loree
Hoitman, Alene
Roman, Dia ne
Rose, Diane
Hosen , Carolyn
Rosen, :'II onica
Hosen, Jo hn
Rosenberg, :\I ichael
Hosenberg, Hon
Rosenquist, Richard
Rosenthal, Sa ul
Ross, Allan
Rossman, i\larla
Roston, Paul
Hubin, Roberta
Rubin stein, Gayle
Rum ack, Ross
Rust, Frank
Sabin, Pa ul
Sach noff, Rita
Sachscl, Linda
Saltzberg, Bruce
Sandrik, Jan is
Sartain, Rebecca
Satenstein, Ron
182
Rasof, Susa n
l\atncr , Dheena
Red ma n, Rhonda
Ressman , Laura
Saunders, Alan
Schamber, Crcg
Schir mer, Scott
Schlesinger, Tom
Pinhasik; Paula
Pinskcr, Sheldon
Placek, l\ichard
Plotkin, Murray
Polk, Linda
!'opp, Kathleen
Pos ner, \\'endy
Powell, :'ll arita
Quinn, :1d ickey
l\amben, Fred
Randazzo, Susa n
Hasenick, i\ l ark
Perlman, Susan
Penner, Barbara
. Perz, James
Peterson, Evelyn
Powell, l\obert
l'oznansky, Steve
Price, J anet
Procaccio, Judy
�Chemistry student Pete Kuhr uses his excellent technique
to complete his experiment.
Schlosser, Denise
Schmidt, Diane
Schn eider, Carol
Schoenburg, Larry
Schoos, Bob
Schubert, Leroy
Schullman, Da niel
Schuman, Craig
Schwabe, Carolyn
Schwarz, Karl
Scott, JoAnn
Semrow, Kenneth
Sender, Arlene
Sernov itz, Denn is
Sha ne, Deborah
~hapiro, Davida
Shap iro, ~larilyn
Shatney, Karen
Shav in, Wylie
Sher, Judi
Shulman, T erry
Siegel, Ro bert
Siegel, Sheryl
Silicani, Allan
l
Silk, Stephen
Sih·erman, Gayle
Sih·etti, Jerry
Sjoholm, Linda
Smaller. Cail
Smith. \\'illiam
Soloman. Ja ne
Soncnblu m. l\icha rd
Sorci, l{ick
Starkopf, Larry
Stea rns, l\osalie
Stegeman , Shary
Stein, .\ lex
Stein. Barbara
Stein, l\o n
sieinbrink. Diane
Stellas, Dean
Stemke, Jeff
Sternberg, Paul
Ste\'ens, Cail
Stickcn. l\ussell
Stole row. Sandi
Stollt'. Fredrick
Strand. Cloria
Stubenrauch, Diane
Suffka, Dean
Swanson. Da\'id
Swartz.Jack
Tatar. Jerry
Tatdman. Linda
Tl'itcl. Diane
Temple, Da\'id
Tester. \I an·
Th omas. Tom
Tokarz. \l ichelle
Towbin. Stt'\"t'
\·anllt•ust•n. llt·bb\'
\ 'anl .tldm. Sten\'an\·oorht'<'S. Cn·g
Suacina , Donna
183
�\'end er, Jeff
Venn, Tom
Vitale, Ronald
\' orona, Ronald
Wagner, Jennifer
\Vaid , Alex
Waldman, Gene
\Valier, Stephen
Ware, D a rry
Wash burn, John
W a uthier , Darlene
Waxburg, Susan
Weber, Den nis
Wedderspoon, Nancy
Wedge, i\iik~
Weil, Marcia
\\/ eil, i\'lichael
\Veiner, J a mes
\Veiner, Jeff
Weinman, Lind a
W einslein, Alan
Weisber ger, Renee
Weiss, Stuart
Welch , Will iams
\Ver shkoff, Judi
\\/estpha l, Judith
\Vicker, Thomas
Wilke, Alice
\Yilluweit, Lynne
Wolz, J ohn
Wood, Linda
Wynn, Pal
Yanov, Joan
Zarky, Barbara
Zeitlin, Ell iot
Zenner, Alan
Zeilen , John
Y anov, Joseph
Yanow, Marc
Young, Alan
Zimberoff, Richard
Zimmerman, BruCe
Zolt, Rhonda
Zucker , Marcia
Not Pictured
Arvidson, Robert
Ba rtz, Roger
13ederman, l•:dwin
Bell, Susan
Bernstein , l\litchell
Binder, Steve
Bookman, Helen
Callero, Ronald
Charness, Gary
Dawson, Jill
Dufner, Bernard
Eisenberg, Sherri
Faintuch, Jane
Fineberg, Ilene
Frey, John
Giacinto, C harles
Girsch, Elizabeth
Gitlis , Mark
Glickston, Ellen
Gross, Jeffrey
Grossman, Alana
Hablar, Sandra
Ha rr is, Pamela
Harris, Zachary
184
llaynes, Robbyn
J achet, Hilary
Joh nson , Leslie
Kamin, Shelley
Landsberg, Alan
Lemieux, Laurence
l\la rch, Jer ry
i\ liller, Cheri
l\Ioran, Ja mes
Nonclerc, Linda
Rosen, Allen
Rubin, Ellen
Russo, J oseph
Sachse!, Amy
Schly, Harvey
Seiden, Alan
Sims, Sandra
Switkin, Jill
Tax, Audrie
Thompson , l\ larelyn
Viktor, Ulr ich
\\/ atman, Adrienne
\\I axler, Ly nn
\\/ olcott, Douglass
�:\! embers of So ph omo re Class Board are: fla ck Row: i\!. Ko rey, B. I-l ead , D. Olso n, I.I. Steelman, B. Cohen.
Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Kellar, E. Bennet, :\!. Satkowski , i\ !. Newt on, L. \Vaxberg. Seated: D. Sperling, J . Klipha rdt ( trea surer}, I.. Schwartz (president }, ~:. Silton (v ice-president ), A. Greenfield (sec retary).
SOPHOMO RE
With a period of adjustment behind them, die Sophomore Class Board has a lready shown initiative
in p lanning ahead for their junior year and the
prom _ By sponsoring various projects, collecting
class dues, a nd participating in many extracurricular activities, the sophomores show promise of becoming one of the most enthusiastic classes in the
school. Early signs of leadership and talent distinguish the sophomore class as one of the finest
of the school.
J
Abra ms, Dennis
,\bra ms, Karyn
Abramson, Nancy
Achier, :\! a ria
Ackerma n, Toby
Ada ms, Ka thleen
Adler, Bo bbi
Ahrens, Dia ne
.\kcrha ugen, Ellen
Alhalel, Norma n
Allen , Stacy
Anders, Phyllis
Anderson, J o Nancy
Ander son, Terry
Arnow, Terry
Av on, Jeff
185
�A
Balcstri, Kail1y
Barnow, ~!ari a
llavetta, Gloria
Bearman, Kenneth
\
Becker, Bruce
Becker, Craig
Becker, Kenneth
Beiser, Marcia
Berman , Don
Bernberg, Bet!~
Berns, Phyllis
Bernstein, Avis
Bers, Ken ·
Birger, Carol
Bitran, Jane
Bitter, \I artin
Blivas, Renee
· Bloom, Judith
Bloom, Lynn
Blott, Janis
Blair, Ellen
Blake, Rhonda
Blanchard, Jackie
Bliss, Linda
Bhpnenfeld, Richard
Blumenthal, Arlene
Blumenthal, Darlene
Bodenstein, Andee
Brantley, Alan
Brenner, Jeffrey
Brill, Darlane
Brill, Susan
Caplan, Darlene
Carlson, Randi
Carnahan, Candy
Carnow, Bonnie
Chagares, Larry
Christopher, Cynthia.
Chulsky, Caran
Clarkson, John
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Barbara
Gerald
Lois
\I arlene
Cohen, Michael
Cohn, Paula
Colitz, Cathy
Collius, Jonathan
Collins, Rhonda
Compia ni , i\1aria
Co nrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Croh n, Bruce
Cu rran, Tim
Cu rrent, Douglas
Cuzzort, Carol
Daar, Merle
Dardick, Howard
Pav is, Bill
Dechter, Marvin
DeCorrevont, llowie
DeSaegher, Dennis
Dibrell, Sandra
D iesterheft, Richard
Dobbin, Pamela
Dolins, Larry
Dougherty, Kathleen
Drawbaugh, C indy
J) uncan, Gail
Eckmann, Steve
Eisenstein, Martin
Eliseo, Lester
186
Cooper, Jon
Costikyan, Bob
Coulter, Keith
Cross, Raymond
Engelhardt, Donna
Erickson, Paul
Ewert, Karen Marie
Faerstein, Paul
Cleveland, Nancy
Cline, Diana
Cogen, Hollis
Cohan , Laurie
�Fagerstrom, Tim
Fair, Il eather
Falstein, Bobby
Feldman, Sande
Feltman, ;\I ichael
Feng, Dorothy
Finder, Vicki
Fine, Carol
Fine, \ ·I arc
Fischer, Peter
Fisher , ;\I erle
Fis hma n, Mark
Fra nk Wendy
Franklin, Adrienne
Franks, Charles
Frantell , Gail
Freed, Glenn
Freedman, Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Friedman, Norm
Fried ma n, Robert
Friedman, Ronald
Friedman, Sheila
Gabel, Diane
Gana kos, Barbara
Ganz, ~Iad a ly n
Ganz, Rosalyn
Gayn or, Adrienne
Gebel, Ala n
Gerber, Barbara
Gevirtz, Sally
Gilbert, Andrew
Gillengerten, Bob
G ilman, Hobert
Gilman, Steve
Glads tone, Ellen
Glassner, Barry
Glick, Pa m
Glickm an, \1arc
Glorioso, J anet
The advanced Latin students demonstrate their knowledge
of anc ient Home.
Gold, \!arty
Goldberg, Ala n
Goldblatt, Hon
Goldenberg, Larry
Goldman, Di ane
Goldsand , Ivy
Goldsmith , Neil
Goldstein , Ch uck
Colin, Renee
Golob, Shelley
Goodman, Audrey
Goodman, Bonnie
Goodman, Corey
Goodman, Dan iel
Goodman, Jeff
Gooris, Dan
Gordon, \I arc
Gould, ,\nhu r
Grabell, Hon
Greene, Shelley
Greenfield , Anne
Greenman, Gary
Greenspar, Bennett
Greenspan, Sharon
187
�Greenwald, Henry
Grobstein , Shelley
Grossgold, Minda
Gruenfeld, M ike
Gumbiner, Shelley
Guttier, Claudia
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
1-1 arrsch, Mary Alice
Hawkins, Stephen
Head , Roberta
Hefter, Brian
Heinz, Deborah
Heller, Joan
H ellman, Brad
I-lergott, Alan
Hersh, Adrienne
1-1 erter, Larry
Hightman, Phil
II odes, Robert
!iougland, Lee
I lowington, Sandi
Israel, :\lartin
J acks, Anna
Jacobs, Craig
Jaco bs, Gary
J acobson, Cary
J anus, Joyce
J osephson, Lynn \
J ustman, Steven
Kahn, Robert
Kalmanson , Ma rk
Kipnis, Eugene
Klouthis, Joyce
Kl ugm an, J erry
Koch, Ba rbara
Kole, Barbara
Kovacic, Denise
Kozem, David
Kozem, Paul
Kramer, Geraldine
Krasney, Lois
Krasny, Barry
Kra use, Sandi
K uhnle, llobert
Kurtz, Ilobert
I.aFontaine, Diane
Lamm, Sue
Landerman, Stu art
Land! , Kathy
I.arson, Linda
Las in, Jill
La uter , Brian
I.avilt, Alan
I.eav ill, Cary
J,cbolt , ],cwis
188
Kolstedt, Kenneth
K orbus, Gary
Korey, i\ I ichael
Kost, Michelle
I.efferts, Chris
I.eggell, K im
l,cventhal, Ivy
Levey , Jack
KrO\\'C, Karen
Kaplan ,
Kaplan,
Kaplan,
Kapla n,
Karp, Joel
Kasch, William
Kashevos, Anita
Kasik, Andrea
Kellar, Jane
Keller, Bill
Kessel, Bill
J enkins, Debby
Johnson, Bob
J ohnson, Gail
J ohnston, Judy
Katnik, Kerstin
Bonnie
Dennis
I.aura
Lynn
Katz, Pam
Keehn, Debbie
Kelin , :\lartin
�Levine, Steven
Levinsky, II oward
Levinson, ll oward
Levy, Barry
Lewin , Nancy
Lieberman, Arleen
Liebovitz, Susan
Lintz, Sheri
Lipke; Steve
Lippert, Randy
Lipson, Sherri
Lo iben, Gary
London , Beth
Long, Carol
Lubor, i\I ichael
Lubowich, Kenneth
.\!c\Vhorter, Kathy
;\I ager!, Pam
.\! alawy, ll enry
.\!all in, i\l ichael
\Ialling, Bonnie
i\!alone, Robert
\[an, Jacqueline
\!ann, J a mes
i\ !arc, Vicki
i\ lark, Deborah
\[arkin, Julie
\lartin, I.cod
;\lash, Sheila
i\!attson, Dale
.\layers, Robert
i\Iclicha r , llill
:\·I ellow, Karen
Merkin, Jackie
Meyer, Stew art
l'vleyerson, l\ o n
i\! iles, Robert
i\ tiller, Clem
l'lliller, Valerie
:\lillward, i\ lelanie
.\Jorgan, i\ lichelle
.\I urch, Patricia
New man, Carol
Newman, Lawrence
N imer, Sh aron
N oellc, Fred
No lan , Scott
No nnemacher, Janice
Levin, Carolyn
Lev in, Sheila
Levine, Diane
Newma n, :\lichael
Newto n, .\lark
1
elson, Andrew
Nelson, Chery I
euh aus, Cindy
Novak, Linda
Novak, Marcy
Novick, Lois
utting, Gregg
Nyland, Ellen
Odegaard, Richard
Okawara, Susan
Olsen, Dale
Olshan, Blythe
Orloff, i\1arcia
Orser, Debra
Partipilo, Joel
Payne, Noel
Pearlman, Andy
Perlin, Wendy
Perper, Lind a
Peterson, Dave
Peterson, Gaye
Pfammatter, Vic
Phel a n, Bob
Ph ela n, Peggy
Phillips, Andrea
Picker, Ronald
Pierce, J a net
Pierce, Jeffrey
Pignato, Richard
Plass, Jo Ellen
Powal, Sue
Preston, J oAn n
Quinn, Tim
Randell, Leslie
Ranieri, Steve
Read ing, Glen
Rechel, Pam
Hedinger, Bill
Reynolds, Buddy
Rice, Davida
Rieff, Alan
Rivkin, Andrea
Rohde, Jeff
169
�Roiniotis, Andrew
Roitman, Gail
Rosen, Elisse
Rosenberg, Rona
Rosenquist, Robert
Ross , Alicia
Rubin, Karol
Rubin, Marc
Rubin, Shelley
Rubinstein, Charissa
R udich, Rhonda
Rudolph, Tom
Ruesch, Katherine
Rugendorf, Sue
Sales, David
Saltzberg, E arl
Saltzman, Marsha
Salzgeber, Roger
Sanfillipo, Pat
Samson, Howard
Sanders, Jim
Sanders, Sue
Saret, Larry
Sarnat, Andrew
Satkowski, Melanie
Sauser, Jean
Saviano, Jim
Saxonberg, Susan
Schatz, Bob
~check, Dale
Scheufler, Neil
Schiff, Tina
Schlosser, Donald
Schmertz, Carl
Schoen, Wayne
Schultz, Dianna
Schwartz, Larry
Schwartz, Michelle
Sender, Sharon
Shaffer, Jeffrey
Shaffer, Robert
Shapiro, Harvey
Shapps, Pam
Share, Lee
Sharkey, Scott
Sher, Deborah
Sherman, Ira
Shlachter, Alan
Shor, Ronnie
Sider, Judy
Siegman, Elissa
Silk, Margaret
Simmons, Jory
Simon, Howard
Simon, Ira
Skolnik, Carol
Sperling, Denise
Spielman, Holly
Stawiarski, Bruce
Steelman, Mara
Steffeck, Don
Steif, Terri
Stein, Michael
Sterling, Alyce
Stern, Carole
Stluka, Gary
Stupp, William
Suffka, Kurt
Suffka, Scott
Sugarman, Alan
Sulanka, Richard
Sulkin, Alison
190
Smith, Barry
Smith, Mark
Smith, Richard
Sobczak, Dawn
Soloman, Barbara
Solomon, Suzii
Sowers, Debbie
Spatz, Andy
Sullivan, Ed
Sutker, Sharon
Sweet, Sheila
Swenson, Gary
Silton, Ellen
Silver, Jill
Silverman, Jack
Silverstein, Harriet
Skora, Richard
Skore, Tom
Slott, Jerry
Slatten, Hobert
Slov, Steven
Smalinsky, Sandy
Smietanka, Paul
Smith, Barbara
-,_
~
�Swenson, Richard
Tadelman, Edward
Tani, Cathy
Tanker, James
Tarshis, Avery
Tatelman, Arlene
Tessien, Frank
Thelin, Ron
Thomas, James
Thrawl, Wendy
Tiltges, Dan
Tinzmann, Nancy
Tollefsen, Randy
Turner, Glenn
Turoff, Mitch
Tsuchihashi, Kathy
Van Geem, Bonnie
Van Voorhees, Robert
Varveris, Dean
Viktor, Birgit
Wagenaar, Kathy
\Valtrich, llelmut
Waltzer, Fred
Ward, Cheri
\V arren, Roberta
\Vax, Ronnie
\Vaxberg, Ellen
\Vax berg, Linda
Waxman, Andi
Weinstein, Leslie
Weinstein, Lynn
Weisman, James
\V eiss, Lynn
Weiss, Robin
Weitzman, Marsha
\Velch, Gerald
\Velis, Craig
Wernick, Pam
Williams, Fred
Wilson, Bob
Wilson, i\larilyn
Wish, Dennis
\Vitkov, Stewart
Wolf, Beverly
\V olf, l\ l ichael
Wolff, Steven
Wolfinger, Kenneth
\Vollack, Debbie
\Volozin, Ann
\Vorshill, Vicki
Wortman, Donna
Wyler, Jeff
Wysocki, Janice
Yanes, :Vlichael
Zamost, Barry
Zari, Pete
QC'i
~
~
Zarov, Marsha
Zemansky, Leslie
Zimmerman, Howard
Zimnowodzki, Paula
'1
Zivin, Ilene
Zucker, Ellen
Zumph, Pamela
'
Not Pictured
Altenbern, Patricia
Czerwinski, Karen
Elbaum, Sherry
Engblom, Gayle
Frankel, Larry
Fox, Eddie
Glenner, Linda
Gross, Ilene
Guenther, Thomas
Lehtman, Bruce
Liden, Keith
i\liller, Sharon
Heif, Stuart
Husso, David
Silvetti, Perry
Stein, Diane
Suzikida, Jane
191
�Members of Freshman Class Board are: Back Row: D. Endo, B. Mayers, M. Olfesky, K. Sticken, J. Hertzberg, B. Atlas. Seated: M. Einstein, A. Weinstein (vice-president), B. Rosenberg ( president), S. Handelman
(secretary), S. Lambert (treasurer). Front Row: E. Levine, C. Rambert, L. Gaines.
\
FRESHMEN
Although the youngest and least experienced in
the s€hool, the Freshman Class Board, in their
quick ability to adapt and understand, evinced all
the qualities of the class they were representing_
By spo_
nsoring a freshman mixer, the Board not
only made a profit but also consolidated the class.
Eager for the chance to participate in various activities, the freshmen soon became integral parts
of the machinery of the school. The class now looks
forward to an even more rewarding and exciting
school year as sophomores.
Aaron, Philip
Abt, Judy
Adelson, Dennis
Albrecht, Penny
Altenbein, Donald
Anders, Marion
Andersen, Gail ·
Anderson, George
192
Alexander, Pat
Aling, Leslie
Aling, Stuart
Alpert, Debbie
Anderson, Jean
Anstadt, Scott
Aron, Leonard
Aronowitz, Ben
�Babb, Larry
Barnett, .\I idge
Barnstead, Steve
Bartz, Donna
Bay, Zachary
Beck, Nancy
Becker, Cary
Becker, Hhonda
Beelen, Bob
Bcilgard, Alan
II crger, .J can
Berger, Irwin
Berger, Leslie
Berger, Robin
Berger, Susan
Berlin, Scott
Berlowe, I loward
Berman, Lindsey
Betts, Joseph
Blackman, \'icki
Blais, Allain
Blanchard, Hick
Blanck, \\'illiam
Illayer, Bernie
Blender, Frances
Block, Stan
Block, Steve
Blomberg, Larry
Bloom, Jan ice
Blostein, Steven
Bluhm, Linda
Blum, Greg
Blumenthal, William
Blustein, .Jud y
Bobek, .J ames
Bodkin, Thomas
Borman, !lick
Boroff, Laurel
Brachman, Sandra
Brandt, Barbara
Braveman , Sandra
Brenner, Scott
Breslaw, .\lark
B resnik, .\lark
Brody , Howard
Brown, Sandra
Brownstein, .\lark
Bublick, Wendy
Bunes, Barry
B ymel, Honald
Cabin, Sharon
Calabrese, Jim
Camras, William
Cann , Stephen
Canton, Diana
Cantor, Charles
Carl ington, Christine
Carlson, llita
Carlson, Ste,·e
Cassman, Jody
Chagares, ,\ drienne
Chamlin, :'\eel
Chemers, Barry
Chiren, Cynthia
Christenson, :'\eil
Cierny, John
Citron, Chuck
Citron, Dale
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Diane
Cohen, Ronald
Cohn, \\"illiam
Cook, Franci
Cooper. ,\ndi
Corey, l'i1yllis
Cowin, Sheldon
Cox. Ken
Cridarc, Carol
Crow. Freel
Current. :'\icki
Czerwinski. :'\ ancY
Dachman, Carey
llahl. llebra
llale. Elisabeth
lla\'is. .\larih-n
lh·sc11s. Hosemaril'
lleuisch, Barbara
Deutsch. Sut·
Dcuischer, Janice
Diamond, Allyn
ll ickcr, ,.\ rnold
Dickinson, Stephen
llidicr. Bobcttt'
llit'1ch, C\'nthia
llircclor, Juel\'
llh·it;i, Christint•
193
�Douglas, Janet
Dreier, Greg
Dressler, Barbara
Dribin, Michele
Dusz, Paulette
Dworski, Gary
Edelhart, Michael
Edidin, Lenore
Edidin, Nicki
Einstein, Marilyn
Eiseuberg, Curt
Elmzen, Lawrence
Endo, David
Engelhardt, James
Erens, Judy
Erikson, Glenn
Farber, Neil
Feld, Bonnie
Feldman, Ava
Feng, Alphonso
Ferris, Susan
Fields, Gregg
Fineberg, Sandra
Fink, Ilene
Finke, Linda
Fisher, Barbara
Fisher, Larry
Fishman, Carole
Ford, Jeffrey
'France, Nanette
Freeman, Laurie
Friedman, Robert G.
Friedman, Robert S.
Friedman, Ross
Friend, Howard
Frishman, Jan ice
Frishman, Jeff
Fritz, Gary
Fromm, Judith
Gaines, Lauri
Gasser, Henry
Gelbart, Renee
Gerber, Karen
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gersten, Barbara
Gibbons, Sally
Gillengerten, Sharon
Gilm an, Bonnie
Ginsberg, Jerry
Ginsberg, Richard
Ginsburgh, James
Gitelis, l\l ichael
Gitelis, Steve
Gano, Dennis
Gans, Barry
Garner, Larry
Gittelson, Lynn
Glaser, Marcie
Glassman, Bob
Glinberg, Robert
Goldman, Nor m
Goldschmidt, Ariela
Goldsmith, Marilyn
Goldsmith, Marlene
Goncales, Ray
Gordon, Jeffrey
Gould, Ava
Gary, Alan
Green, Deborah
Green, Michael
Greenberg, Harlene
Greenberg, Jody
Greenberg, Keith
Greenfield, Louise
Greenspan, William
Creese, Sharon
Grobstein, Tobi
Grossman, Larry
Grubman, Howard
Gruen, Mark
Grutt, Gloria
Gunther, Linda
Gutman, Danny
Guzy, Larry
Haas, Sid
Handelman, Susan
Hanley, Susan
H anson, Chris
194
Goeltenbodt, Randal •
Goldberg, Alan
Goldman, Donald
Goldman, Gary
Hardung, Randi
Harris, Cindy
Harr is, Linda
l-1 arris, Lynn
,._
\
�II arris, Scott
!! art, John
ll arwood, Barry
II augsness, Sue
Ilauser, Renee
II ausmann, Barbara
I Iedblom, Ja mes
Hellman, Brooke
Helman, Bruce
1-1 end ricks, Debbie
Jlenkin , Roxan ne
Jlerbon , Jack
Hersh, Joan
1-1 erzberg, Jerry
ll exo m, Ronald
Hiller, JefT
1-1 irsch, Gale
1-1 irsch, Karen
11 irsch, Sharon
llolton, Tom
l lorwitz, Marsha
Hougland, Lind a
Hyman, Renee
Ingram, Edward
lpjian, William
Isaacson, Alan
Israel, Dav id
Jacob, Robert
Jacobs, Greg
Jacob s, :VIark
Jacobson, Rick
1-1 arrison, Jan
~
&
J o hn Peterso n and Scott Nolan assist their science teachers by setting up the a pparatus for an experiment.
Jacobson, Susan
Jesser, Lauri
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Randa ll
Jourdan, Alan
Kasch , Judith
Kallison, Rochelle
Kalman, Karen
KalmikofT, Alan
Kamber, Den nis
Kamberos, Jean
Kamin, Scott
Kaminski, T im
Ka nter, :\larlene
Kaplan, Gerald
Kaplan, Janice
Kapla n, Jan is
Kaplan, Penny
Karhan, Donna
Kassman, Sherry
Kasten, :\like
Katz, Glen
Kaufman, Paula
Kay, Joel
Keefe, Kathy
Keehn, l\I arsha
Kemp, Andrea
Kendros, Pete
Kernes, Ste\'en
Kertz, Jack
J acover, :\I itchell
Jaegers, Ricky
�Klehr, Gary
Kleifield, Gary
Klesman, Norris
Klinsky, Harriet
Kohn, Susan
Korey, Rick i
Kramer, Gary
Kreisler, Linda
Kroger, Richard
Kroll , Barbara
K rupp, Jan ice
K ujawinski, Donna
Kurtz, Kenneth
, "&iii
King, Cheryl
Kinsch, Debbie
Kintz, David
Klebe, Kurt
Lashen, :\like
Lavi n, W illiam
Lazarus, i\ l itchell
Learn, Rich ard
.
.
-
Lande, Pam
Lan di, !\ ugust
Lang, D avid
Lebovitz, Gail
Lebrun, Charles
Lee, J im
Lee, Linda
, Lehrer, Sandra
Leifer, Rob in
Lenhardt, Donna
Lerner, Dav id
Levenson, David
Levin, Cindy
Levin, Paula
Lev in , Sheila
Levin, Stewart
I,eVine, Charles
Levine, Ellen
Leviton , Richard
Lev it us, Judy
Levy, Anita ',,
Levy, Ilene
Levy, Joel
Levy , Linda
Levy, Sharla
Levy, Wayne
Liebow, Cynthia
Linderman, D avid
Linville, Brenda .
Lipshultz, Stephen
Liss, Sheila
Litrofsky, Sheila
Londa , \ laureen
Look, Ken
LotsoIT, Terry
Louis, Anita
Lowenstein, Sue
Lurie, David
Lutz, ;\J arcie
The string section of the o rchestra gets special attention
from Miss Wilcox.
196
�Mager!, J oh n
i\ lagerl, Richard
Main, Cindy
Maizell, i\larla
i'vlan, D ia ne
Mann, Martin
i\I ann, Robert
Manning, Michele
;\l arcus, Ala n
l\ larion, Brad
l\ l arion, Ron
Marshall, George
i\lasarweh, N abila
Massnikoff, Charlene
Mayers, Bonnie
Mead, Bradley
l\ l eczyk, Ralph
:llefford, Richard
i\ leier, Richard
Melicha r, Sue
Mellow, Julie
i\lelman, Janet
:11eltzer, M ichael
:llendes, Bruce
;\l endes, J oel
;\lenze, Steve
Metzger , Marlin
:11 eyer, Eileen
Meyers, Ch ristine
!\'!eyers, Dav id
M iller, Ken
i\liller, Robert
Miller, Ter i
Miller, Vicki
Millman, M ichael
i\l itchell, Tim
Mocking, Barbara
Moore, Paula
Mor an, Jan ice
Morgan, Stephen
Morgan, Stuart
Morris, Monica
:llueller, Paul
Natkin, Audrey
l\elson, Glenn
Nelson, Joyce
Nelson, Sandra
Neumann, Mary
Nevel, Beth
Nixon, Arthur
O'Donnell, Kevin
Olefsky, Mark
O'Malley, Kristine
Omans, Fern
Orenstein , Bruce
Orzoff, Malva
Ottlinger, Jim
Palmer, :\I a ria
Pappo, Nir
Pa rker, Sharon
Parks, Holly
Paul, Nadine
Pawlan, :llarsha
Pay nter, Bruce
Pepper, !\like
Perelman, Jeffrey
Peters, Barbara
Peter son, Bruce
Peterso n, Gayle
Peterson, Jan
Peterson, John
Peterson, Robert
Phelus, George
Pichinson, Sheryl
Pinsky, Ken
Pisano, :11 adelene
Polakoff.Joel
Polk, ll oward
Pollack, Betty
Pollock, Lee
Port, Roberta
Porter, :llaryann
Potish, '.\l aralee
Powal, Elaine
Quateman, Jeff
Q uinn. Pa tty
Quinn. Tim
Rabins, Rhonda
Rambert, Carol
Rasenick, Rosie
Ratzel, Kathy
Raugstad . Pa trick
Ray111ond. Cary
Reid, Pam
Reif111an. \\'illia111
Re111e!1ik, Ellen
197
�Hoscnberg, Bruce
Rosenthal, Marcia
Rosenth al, Renee
Hoss, .\I ichael
Ross, Sheri
Hotfeld, Herper t
Roth, Robert
Rothman, Hope
Ituhnke, Steve
Rust, Linda
Rymer, And rew
Sacks, Nancy
Sadacca, Steve
Safron, Steven
Sala, Sherry-Ellen
Salomon, Miriam
Salzgeber, llill
s'amuels, Marcia
Samuels, iVlark
Sanders, Ken
Sandler, Philip
Sandler, Steven
Sandman, Cary
Sapoznik, Barbara
Sartain, Pa ula
Saunders, Mitchell
Sayad, Paul
Schaefer, Robert
Sch a fer , Bruce
Schild, i\ l ike
Schmidt, Arnold
Schneider, J efTrey
Schoe nfield, Ricky
Schoos, Richard
Schriar, Ron
Schroeder , Gail
Schwartz, Bruce
Schwartz,. David
Schwartz, Lind a
Schwarz, C:ha rles
Sciortino, Pierette
Scott, Pamela
Segal, Terri
Seidell; Jeffrey
~
-·
...
..
Sells, Sam
Shapiro, Debra
Share, Alan
Shovers, Sandra
Siegel, Glenn
Siegel, Leonard
Siegel, Sheryl
Siewert, Sue
Simon, Brian
Singer, Don
Skelnik, Richalynn
Smith, Dale
Sneider, Susan
Snyder, Susan
Sochacki, Elizabeth
Sorci, Connie
Steffeck, Karen
Steffens, Candy
Stein, Beth
Stein, Hope
Steinbrink, Roger
Steiner, Hay mond
Steinholtz, Sheri
Stemke, Lawrence
Stern, Larry
Stern, Shelley
Steuer, Ira
Sticken, Kenneth
Stoken, Anne
Stokols, Marleen
Sulkin, Darryl
Sussman, Gail
Sussman, Sharon
Swanson, Dean
Swanson, Janice
Swartz, Debbie
198
Robinson, Vicki
Rosen, Alan
Rosen, David
Hosen, Stuart
Rothschild, ~Iar riet
Rotstein, Sarah
Rubenstein, Marcy
Ruby, Na ncy
I
Richardson , Laurie
Riley, Patricia
Hiotto, ~Iildred
Hob inson, Gail
Sweet, Gary
Swidler, Sharon
Takehara, Jan
Tanaka, Akemi
�Teichert, Ronald
Terry, Alan
Train, Carol
Trebels, Rudy
Trotcky, Scott
Tucker, Dennis
Turbov, Viki
Turiel, Dan
Turim, Ricky
Turner, Lee Anne
Turski, Keith
VanArsdale, Gretchen
Van UfTelen, JoAnne
Vender, Ronald
\Vadler, Paul
\V ahlstrom, Patricia
I.
•
\Vaid, Norman
Walsh, Wendy
\Valshin, Francine
Walters, Pat
Wa ltzer, Leslie
Waxler, Suzi
\Va yne, Corinne
Weber, Kristine
Wedderspoon, Kathy
\Veidinger, An nette
\Veil, Jim
\Veiner , Noreen
\Veiner, Steven
Weinstein, Annette
Weiss, ;\I arsha
Weissman, Bruce
\\I citzman, Patrice
Westberg, Carl
White, Douglas
\Vicker, i\likc
Widdowson, Roger
Wenger, Mary
\Vessels, Peter
West, ~like
\Vienstroer, Jim
Williams, Ben
\\I illiams, Ross
Willis, Stephen
Wilson, Jean
\\lisper, Sheila
Wolcott, Nancy
· \V olf, Adrienne
\V olfT, Randall
Wood, Kay
Woods, Dale
Yaver, Esther
l;. •
Yavitt, Sue
Young, Betsy
Zindell, lloward
Zivil, Jerrold
Zun, JefT
Not· Pictured
Aron, Leonard
Atlas, Barry
Berger, Stuart
Bolshon, Donna
Bussell, Judith
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
Grabiner, i\lark
Green, Linda
Johnson, Thomas
Kirk, Gary
Lambert, Suellen
Lauer, Dawn
Lerner, Jill
Levine, Judy
Levine, Sandra
i\larino, Benny
i\lartin, Kenneth
Rodkin, Debra
Stern, Shelley
199
�Acknow led gem en ts
The sand has now run its course; the time
has come to tum the hourglass over and begin again. As we do, we look back upon
the countless hours that have gone into the
prepration of Saga '66 and the many people
who have helped us. We wish to thank Dr.
Donald F. Strahan, who has maintained
a constant interest in our work. A very
special thank you goes to our sponsor, Mrs.
Mary Howell Without her guidance and
encouragement we could never even have
begun our task. We have greatly appreciated the help of Mrs. Valerie Clark, who
was responsible for proof reading.
Also, we would like to thank Root Photographers, who provided us with our pictures,
and the Norman King Company, publishers of Saga. They have given us muchneeded advice and ~ave been most cooper:
alive during many trying moments. To the
members of this year's staff goes our deep
gratitude for their long. hours of work and
for their endless perseverance. Finally, to
everyone who has contributed in any way
to Saga '66, we extend our heartfelt thanks.
We hope that the final product ofthese many
m_ nths will be as gratifying a reward to
o
them as it is to. ~s.
Respectfully,
Ruth Waldfogel
Editor-in-chief
Sally Dimschultz
Associate Editor
General Staff
Editor-in-chief ... . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. ... . . Ruth Waldfogel
Associate Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sally Dimschultz
Faculty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Michael Molinaro, (editor)
Mitchell Klein
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurie Eisenberg, (editor)
Anna Jacks
Andra Klein
Helen Kling
Activities .. . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . ... Merry Bloch, (editor)
Ava Brody
Linda Mann
Sue Vogelman
Pam \V ernick
Sports .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stu Ralsky, (editor)
Larry Larson
Mark Mayer
G.A .A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phyllis Remenik, (editor )
Dale \Velis
Port, 'ts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Jennifer \V agner, (editor)
Joyce Bookshester
Sally Niles
Sue Phipps
Gayle Silverman
Diane Teitel
Index ... . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linda Trebels, (editor)
Karen Brown
Typist .. . . . . . . . ... ... ... . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . Karen Brown
Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Gore, (editor )
Rick Mignano
John Wood
Business Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barry Segal
200
�Staff and Board of Education
Ackman Leanard 20, 113
Adams, Anthony 15
Albiani, Ronald 26
Lichtenst ein, Mi riom 24
Flores, Maria 23
Fry, Barbara 24
Anderson, John I 5
Anderson, Sharon 27
Balter, Elliott 20
Schumpert, Jay ne 23
Liden, Ernest 16
Littrell, Kenneth 16
Flamme, Wayne 19
Florence Clarence 26, I 04
Seron, Merron 29
Shadis, Ronald 24, 116
Shapiro, Ellen 22
Lund, Jom es 24, 111
Grant, Jack 26
Grant, Patrick 27, I 06, I 08, 117
Gund, Jan 27
Lyerla, Rolph 26
Mc Correl l, Dav id 28, 93
Macey, Eleanor 2 1
Haines, Charles 24, 94, l 05
M assmann, Jeon 30
Bandelier, Robert 30
Baptist, George 24, 97, l 02
Hallberg, John 26, 39
Harper, Donal d 29
M as ur, Eva 23, 41
Mau, John 16
Bean, Richard 222
Blackburn, Wa lter 25
Harris, John 15
Meier, Thomas 22, 95, 113
Heiniger, Jam es 15
Heller, Gladys 28
Henderson, William 28, 47, 104
Meyers, Jomes 26
Milz, Gene 27, 92, 94, 101
Balzer, Bonnie 20
Bamberger, Walter 21, 36, 64
Block, Mrs. Herman 16
Boenke, Warren 25
Browning, Donald 28, l 0 l
Brigham, Herbert'25
Murphy, Patricio 26
Murphy, Richard 24
Murray, Jomes 20, 175
Hill, Irene 21
She lton, Jeo n 29
Shuckhart, Charles 25, 112
Skuban, Michae l 27, 95
Simone, Doniel 23
Smi th , Je rr y 25
Snider, Bruce 24
Soren$on, Bruce 24
Spafford, Patricia 22, 37
Sprague, Arthur 26
Spitz, Rochel le 30
Starr, Lawrence 24
Stoakes, Koren 22
Card ulla, Frank 25
Hodnik, Edward 28, 101
Hosler, Galen 26, 94, 95, I 09
Carrell, Ray 24
Casten, Richard 28, 47
Ceregh ino, Charles 21
Houghton, Paul 15
Howell, Mary 2 1
Huber Horst 23
Napi er, Eugene 2 1, 46
Nejedlo, Robert 29
Cory, Paul 21
Hughes, Ted 15
Cereso, Aldo 26
Cheadle, Mildred 20
Iden, Joan 28
Jackson, David 27
Nielson, Dorothy 30
Nugent, Richard 22, 63
Og ren, Kathleen 23
Clark, V alerie 21
Jirik, Joy 21
Osborn, Raymond 16
C line, Esther 29
Cobun , Ted 15
Conway, Dorrell 27, 92, 114
John Wa lter 27
Kauffmann, Russell 29
Kinsman, Deborah 28
Overbee, Ellerth 26
Porker, Clyde 14
Cooksey, Ev elyn 23
Cox, Elizabeth 29
Kissack, Constance 29
Klapman, Phy llis 30
Peterson, Barbar-0 23
Ploger, Rochelle 24
Van Arsdale, Ronald 22
Crandell, Linda 22
Kluge, Ruth 30
Cress, Hal 30
Cress. John 27, 106, 108
Deardorff, Barry 21, 36
Kokrda, Henry 20
Korsmo, Barbara 21
Kujanpaa, Robert 27
Powers, Rich a rd 26
R
ami rez, John 23
Von Cl eave, Ca rl 28, 113
Van Delinder, Jomes 22
Deutsch, Darryl 24
Dimschultz, Helen 30
El l iott, Ann 23
Kuntz, Eugene 26
lochmonn, Gabriele 23
Lo Fo rge, Peter 21
Ruyle, Orland 15
Ryden, Arthur 15
Eye rmann, Louis 25
Landwehr, Virg inia 29, 62
Sacher, Cec il 22
Falkoff, Milton 16
Field, Carl 30
Longe, Davi d 26
Legge, Jone 29
Salek, Jerold 19, 62
So unders. Franci s 16
Fink, George 24
Lendwoy, Pau123, 40
Scherb, George 27, 38
• Abrams, De nnis Mark 94, 185
Abrams, Karen Sue 55,72, 185
Abrams, Linda Lee 155
Abrams, Trudy Anne 60,89, I 78
Abram son, Noncy M . 55, 185
Abt, Judith K. 192
Ach ier, Marla Susan 84, 185
Ackerman, Toby Joyce 84, 185
Adam, Lee Ann 178
Adam s, Kathleen M. 79, 185
Adelman, Beverly 7 1,79, i 36, 137,155
Adleman, Jeannie 89, 155
Adelso n, Denni s 55,77 , 192
Adler, Bobet Lynn 55,77 , 192
Ahrens, Diane Rae 185
Ake rhaugen, Ellen A. 55,78, 185
Albrecht, Penny L. 192
Alexander, Patricia 192
Alfossa, Hilla ry Ann 80, 123, 178
A lfassa, Joel B.
Alha lel, Norman D. 185, 113
Aling, Leslie H. 95, 192
Aling, Stuart L. 97, I 05, 192
A llen, Stacy Kent 185
Alpert, Brian David 8 1, I 0 l , 155
Alpert, Brion David 81, I 0 I, 155
A lbert, Deborah Jean 192
Altenbern, Dona ld P. 95, I 05, 11 3, 192
Altenb ern, Pat ricia
A ltm an, Marcia Lynn 178
Anders. Marion 192
An ders, Phyl li s Joan 86, 185
Neuhart, Suzanne 29
Parson, Joseph ine 27
Robinson, Wil liam 27, 62, 96, 114
Roeper, Richard 26: I 05
Rusk, Joseph 28, I 09, 116
Stowe, Richard 222
Stuil, Melv in 27, 38
Strahan, Donald F. 18
Strong, W illiam 23
Strom, Dandra 28
Sullivan, Dan iel 19
Sumka, Carol 28
Swi nford, Cha rle s 24
Toepke, Patrici a 25
Thoms, De nis 19
Tomson, Jam es 21
Tu rpi n, Carol 28
Vann, Mary 25
W al lace, Gaye 28
Wa th en, Lawre nce 25, 62
Weber , Roy 28 , 94, 98
Wilcox, The lma 25, 53
W inkleman, Jom es 25
Wolf, Robert 22
Ze lke, Myrtle 2 1
Ziko, Barbara 27
Index
\
Aaron, Philip S. 116, 192
Abbey, Sandra Ruth 178
Murray, Lynne 22
Andersen, Ga il Carol 192
Andersen, Thomas L. I 78
Anderson, Bruce C. 94, I 78
Anderson, .Charles L. 70,77, 11 2, 155
Anderson, George C. 111, 192
Anderson, Jomes C.
Anderson, Jeon Ann 89, 192
Anderson, Jononcy M. 89, I 85
Anderson, Ronald R. 55, 178
Ande rson, Terry Steve 61 , 185
Andrews, Judith Ly nn 155
Andrzejew s_ki, David 5 1,82,9:2,1 55
Anslodt, Neal A. 155
Anstodt, Scott P. 55, 192
Appe lman, Arlene S. 53, 81, 155
Arenson, Ari Allon 94, 114, 178
A r enson, Esther S. 79, I 55
Arm itage, Yvonne M. 155
Arnow, Terry l ee 185
Aron, Leonard Earl 97, 192
A ronow, Cydney Beryl 74,79,80, 155
Aronow, Miche le G. 46, 155
Aronowitz , Ben Aaron 9S, I 0 I , 192
~rvidson, Robert H.
Asher, Theda Ca rol 54 ,80, 155
Atlas, Barry Foster 10 1,116
Ba rnett, Midge Lynn 55, J 93
Ba rnow, Ma.rla Sue 140, 186
Barnstead, Steven C. I 11, 193
Baron, Iris G inger 178
Ba rron, Curtiss E. 54,55,74, 178
Bart lett , David Mork 11 2, 155
Bartz, Donno Marie 193
Bortz, Roger John
Beilgard, Alan D. I 05, 193
Beiser, Marcia 186
Bell, Susan Karen
Bell, Wayne A rthur 179
Belokon, Elaine A. 54, 179
B~ lokon, Kath er in ~ 75, 128, 156
Bender, Koren Lynn 73, 179
Bender, Kathy Anne 73, 179
Basi le, Cynthia Ann
Benjamin, Charles M. 76, 186
Basile, Maril yn M . 155
Bassuk, Richard A. 92, I 04.178
Benjamin, Steven M . 53, 179
Bennett, Evan D. 186
Baum, Steven 72,75, 178
Bau r, Joa nn e E.
Baur, Micha el Wayn e
Benzuly , Robert D. 83
Berger, Irwin M. 101,193
Bov etta, G lo ria Jean 186
Bo y, Stefani 59,67,85, 140, 155
Bay, Zachary M , 192
Beorak, Ba rry Leon 59,60,67,84, l l 4, l 78
Bearman, Kenneth L. 83,87, 186
Becharas, Nicole tte 178
Beck, Nancy Ruth 55 , 193
Beck, Timothy Ra y 179
Becker , Bruce N athan 81, 186
Becker, Cra ig S. 186
Becke r, Gary Wayne 193
Becker, Harlan B. 156
Avon, Jeff 83, 185
Bobb, Bryan Lee 141 , 155
Becker, Ken neth M. 76,77, 186
Becke r, Michelle I. 156
Bobb, Lour ence All on 95, I l 3, I 93
Babetch, Marlene I. 155
Becker, Peter Helmut 179
Becker, Rhonda Lynne 193
Ba lestri, Kathy Ann 186
Ban ks, Sherry Lynn 178
Ba ntz, Elizabeth E. 74,80,85, I 55
Bederman, Edwin B.
Bee len, Barbara An n 73, 141 , 179
Bee len, Edward 179
Barnett, Jan Donna 39,71,89, I 55
Bee len , Robert James 193
E>enson, Judith S. 156
Berger, Janel Louise I 86
Berger, Jean Irene 193
Berger, Lesl ie Ann 73, 193
Berger, Michelle L. 156
Berger, Pau l Ernest 46, 156
Be rger, Robert K. 84, 179
Berger, Robin 84, 193
Berger, Stuart A. 87
Berger, Susa n G ail 87, 193
Berger, Wayne S. 54, I 09, 111, 186
Bergson, Barry 179
Berk, Faith N. 156
Berlin, Scott 117, 193
Be rlowe, Howard B. 85,95, 193
Berman, Donald Alon 186
Berman, Lind sey E. 193
Bernberg, Beth Ann 186
Berns, Phy llis Anne 186
Bernstein, Avis M . 53,72 , 186
Be rnstei n, Mel 96, 114, 179
Z.0 1
�Index
Bernstein, Mitchell
Brandt, Georgann 87, 179
Christensen, Neil J. I 0 I, 113, 193
Czerwinski, Nancy L. 193
Berry, Lois Borboro 126, 127, 179
Brandt, Neil M.
Christensen, Steven 157
Door. Merle Sue 4I,1 B6
Bers, Kenneth Dav id I B6
Bethmonn, Judy Ann '54,55, 179
Brandl, Stephen W. 179
Brantley, Alon C. 186
Christopher. Cynthia IB6
Christos, Berihene E.
Dach man, Corey B. 97, 193
Dodigon, Steve B. 158
Betts, Joseph N. 193
Brovemon, Sandro G. 193
Chulsky, Coron Ann 186
Dahl, Debro Jone 193
Betts, Kathy Joan 136, 144, 179
Brovi, Borboro Jeon 157
Chvolovsky, Joy T. 157
Dahlin, Gail 79
Doily, George E. I 5B
Binder, Steve Ross 53,77,B I
Breen, Joey R. I 04, 114, 179
Cierny, John Poul 193
Birger, Coral Jan ice BB. I B6
Brenner. Jeffrey A. 41, I B6
Cierny, Joseph John 73, 157
Dole, Barbaro I 5B
Birk, Pamela 179
Brenner. Mork D. 179
Citron, Charles Lee I OB, 193
Dole, Elisabeth 193
Bitron, Jone 186
Brenner. Scott D. 193
Citron, Dole June 73, 193
Do le, Jomes L.
Biller, Mortin Gory 53,77,83, 186
Breslow, Mork J. 193
Citron, Sharon 79,B9, 157
Dontumo, Scott R. 55
Bittman, Ellyce L. 53,62,88, 156
Bresnik, Mork Steven 95, 193
Clarke, ·Patricio Ann 179
Dordick, Howard Lee 186
Bjork, Do le 156
Brickman, Mortin P. 179
Clarkson, John M. 94, 117, 186
David, Ello M. 79, 158
Davis, Deon Will iam IB6
Blockmon, Vicki Sue 124, 193
Brill, Darlene E. 74.76, I B6
Blair, Ellen E. 55, 186
Brill, Susan M. 49,84, IB6
Clarkson, Koren Dee 59,BB, 128, 179
Cleveland, Nancy J. 186
Davies, Dolores A. 59
Blois, Allain W. 193
Brin, Gory J. 112, 179
Cline, Diano L. 55,78, I B6
Davis, Gory Steven I 09, 179
Bloke, Rhonda Lynne 54, 186
Brodt, Leslie 55, I B6
Cogen, Hollis Moro 54,70, 123, 144, I B6
Davis, Louro Rebecca 53,72,B 1, 179
Blanchard, Jacqueline 53, 186
Blanchard, Richard F. 101,193
Brody, Ava G. 58,66, 134, 139, 157
Cohan, Cynthia I. 73,84, 179
Brody, Howard Steven 193
Cohan, Lauren Jill 89, 186
Davis, Lindo Ilene 53,70, 141 , 158
Davis, Marilyn D. 55.79, 193
Blanck, William F. 193
Brantz, A. 87
Cohen, Armond 157
Dowson, Jill Dee 53,88, 141, 144
Bloul, Cynt hia L. 156
Brower. Thomas R. 179
Cohen, Barbaro Joan 120, 122, 124, I B6
Dechter, Marvin B. IB6
Bloyer, Bernard E. 54, 193
Brown, Alvin Warren
Cohen, Cheryl Helene 193
De Cclrreven l, Howard 94, 186
Bleimon, Jerome G. I 79
Brown, Bruce Steven 179
Delegrozie, Michael 158
Depo lo, Barry S. 179
De Soegher. Dennis D. 97, 115, 186
Blender, Frances 78, 193
Brown, Coral Lynn 157
Cqhen David T. 157·
Cohen, Dione Lynn 193
Bliss, Lindo Lou 36, 186
Brown, Harvey Joy 75, 179
Cohen, Gerold Alon 186
Blivos, Renee Sue 54, 186
Brown, Janice 0arie 79
Bloch, Merry Deborah 59,63,64,65,66,68,71, Brown, Koren M. 66,89, 157
Brown, Lawrence P. B3, 179
75, 156
Block, Robert Neil 40,84, 156
Brown, Sandro Ann 55, 193
Cohen, Leland Robert 67,69,B I, 157
De Santis, Kathy Ann 158
Cohen, Leslie Robert B 1,8B
Desens, Rosemarie 193
Cohen, Lois Myra B l,BB, I B6
Cohen, Mo rlene E. 55, I B6
Deutsch , Janet Lee 55, I 79
Deutsch, Susan Ellen 55, 179
Deutsch, Barbaro L. 193
Bl ock, Stanley 54, I 01, 193
Brownstein, Mork 70,114,115,193
Cohen, Michael Ross I B6
Block, Stephen Hole 54, 97, 10 I, 193
Brownstein, Renell B6, 179
Cohen, Ronald David 113, 193
Deutscher, Janice L. I 93
Blomberg, Lawrence C. 81, 116, 193
Bruckman, Barry A.
Cohen, Rookie L.
Dewald, Donald H. 179
Bloom, Howard R. 179
Bruckman, R. Sheila 179
Brunelli, Jon M. 179
Cohn, Paulo B. 123, I B6
Diamond, Allyn Morie 193
Cohn, William E. B3,193
Dibrell, Sandy Lee 186
Bryon, Michael E. 157
Colecchio, Mory Ann 179
Dicker. Arnold H. 193
Bublick, Devo rah Ann 61,186
Colecchio, Rudolph E. 179
Dickinson, Stephen W. 193
Bloom, Janice Foye 54,55 ,77,78, 193
Bloom, Joel Alon 54,55.77, 156
Bloom Judith Z. 55,77,78, 186
Bloom, Lynn Toni 77, 186
Bub lick, Robin Joy B6, I B6
Colemon, George Lee 92,93, 157
Dictor. Cory Lee 59,82,98,99, 158
Bloslein, Steven H. 97, I 0 I, 193
Bublick, Wendy N. 193
Colitz, Alon Sidney I 5B
Didech, Deon M. 58,98, 179
Didier., Bobette M. 193
Blott, Jonis Jeon 55, 122, 124, 186
Bucaro, Patricio Ann 157
Colitz, Cathy Lee B4, 186
Bluhm, Lindo Moe 7 4, 193
Budn ik, Koren Sue 79, 157
Diesterheft, Richard 74,77, 115, 186
Blum, Gregory S. 83,95,101,193
Bunes, Barry N. 8 1,193
Colker. Wesley B. I 09
Co llins, Jonathon A. 94, 115, I B6
Blumenfeld, Richard 186
Burrows, Marilyn Ina 179
Collins, Randoll H.
Diglorio, Jomes Corl 158
Blumenfeld, Robert M. B3, 11 1, 156
Blumenthal, Arlene J. 124, I B6
Busch, Pamela Ruth 55.7B, I B6
Bussell, Judith Moy
Collins, Rhonda H. 186
Dimschu ltz, Sol ly J. 65,66,80,86, 158
Como, Gory Stephen I 79
Director. Judith L. 55, 193
Blumenthal, Darlene 186
Blumenthal, William 89,95, 193
Butor. John Anthony 4B,62,B2,96, 102, 157
Byford, Mory Suzanne 7B, 179
Dietch, Cynthia L. 193
Compioni, Mario E. IB6
Dishkin, Jodi Joyce 179
Divi to, Christine A. 193
Blustein, Judy R. 193
Bymel, Ronald David B 1, 193
Condit, Steven C. I 5B
Conkl in, Charles K. 158
Bobek, Gregory 156
Cabin, Sharon Ruth 193
Conkli n, William D. 76,77,81, 179
Dobbin, Pamela Lynn 186
Bobek, Jomes Allen 193
Bode, Steve 179
Colabrese, Jomes A. 193
Collero, Ronald R.
Connett, Daryl A. 158
Connors, Eileen M.
Dobkin, Shelley M. I 58
Dobroth, Dole Robert 179
Bodenstein, Andee H. 140, I B6
Bodenstein, Randee J. 89, 156
Comros, William 83, 193
Conrod, Richard A. I B6
Dolgin, Donny Lee I 38, 179
Conn, Stephen R. 193
Conrod, Thomas Peter 179
Dolins, Barry 67,74,101,179
Divito, Rosemary Ann
Bodkin, Thomas J. 193
Conlon, Diano Ellen 193
Cook, F ronci 122, 193
Dol ins, Lorry B. I B6
Bofmon, Henry C. 46, 92,93, 156
Cantor, Charles D. 193
Cooper, Aaron 67.70,B7, I B6
Dol itsky, Marlene S. 70,71,79,158
Do ruff, Donald E. B2,92, 116, 159
Bollinge r, Donno J. 179
Cop, Doniel 179
Bolotin, Benjamin C.
Coplon, Darlene Beth 53, I B6
Cooper. Andrea Carol 87, 193
Cooper, Jon Scott 94, I 0 I, I B6
Bolotin, Jone E. B7,B9, 186
Coplon, Sheldon A. 53,6 1,62, 14 1, 157
Carl ington, Christine 193
Costantino, Nicholas
Bolotin, Judith 87,89, 179
Cor ey, Phy l lis Beth 193
Dorbond, Carol J. 79,80, I 5B
Dougherty, Kath leen 7B, 1B6
Douglas, Janel Susan 194
Bolotin, Lindo Susan B9, 156
Carlson, Randi R. 76, 186
Costikyon , Robert M. 186
Bolshon, Donna A. 7B
Carlson, Rita J. 49,87, 124, 128, 193
Coulter. Kei th W. 186
Bonecke, Terry Lee 179
Carlson, Steve Jeff 95, I Ol, 113, 193
Ca rnohan, Candace L. I B6
Covert, Douglas A.
Dreier. Donald G. 55,B2,92,9B, 159
Cowin, Sheldon L. 193
Dreier, Greg Thomas 194
Bookman, Alon S. I 56
Douglas, Spencer R. 76,77,B l, 106,159
Drawbaugh, Cynthia L. 45, 122, I B6
Bookmon, Helen Ruth
Cornow, Bonnie S. 84, 186
Cox, Cynthia Carol 79, 158
Dressler. Barbaro 128, 194
Bookshester. Joyce 62,66,85,89, 138, 156
Carroll, Bruce W. 157
Cox, Kenneth Wayne 111, 193
Dreyfuss, Judith E. 60,BB, 179
Booth, Koren
Cossmon, Jody L. 59, I 2B, 193
Cox, Martha Sharon
Dribin, Michele Rene 194
Borden, Teddy H. 186
Cragg, Susan E. 53,62,85,86,88, I 58
Dubin, Lano Fern 179
Borgel, Peggy Ann 179
Chogores, Adrienne A. 193
Chogores, Lorry D. 54.7 4, 186
Crissie, William C.
Duboff, Shari 179
Borman, Richard M . I 11, 193
Chomlin, Ned Dennis 95, I 0 I, 193
Criv lore, Carol M. 193
Dufner. Bernard Lee
Bornstein, Robin 53, 186
Chom lin, Sherry R. 79, 157
Crohm, Bruce 186
Duncan, Gail Lynn 186
Boroff, Laure l N . 193
Chonnon, David A. 77, 143, 1
·44, 157
Cross, Raymond S. 7 4,76, 186
Boruck, Dennis Joel 55,75,77, 179
Chormon, Sol ly Marci 70, 14 1, 157
Crow, Fred Edward 193
Durr. Robert Wi lliam
Dusz, Lindo 53, 11 I , 194
Bosley, Janet Gai l 53,6 1,72, 179
(harness, Gory B. 76,77,8 1
Curran, Timothy J. 186
Dworski, Gory 53,72, 159
Botner. Reno BB, I 79
Chemers, Barry J. 11 3, 193
Current, Douglas D. 97, 186
Dworski, Shelia 7 4,87, 179
Eorlix, Hel ene 179
Brachman, Sandro 55, 193
Cherin, Janice B. 54, 179
Curren t, Nicholi Ann 193
Broimon, Bonnie H. 54,55, 156
Cherin, Steven S.
Cuzzort, Carol Lynn 49,73,B4, I 86
Eckmann, Shaven A. 104, I 86
Bramson, Susan Jeon 179
Cherlock, Eliot Ira 96, 114, 179
Czopigo, Randoll H. 37,77, 158
Brandel, Bruce M. I B6
zoz
Childs, Sandro Lee 179
Czerwinski, Gail N . 53, I 58
Edelhort, fvlichoel 115, 194
Edelson, Caryn L. 126, I 27, I 79
Brandt, Barbaro J. 193
Chire n, Cynt hia 193
Czerwinski, Koren S.
Edelson, N. Jeon 179
�Index
Goncales, Raymond 194
Edenson, Joel Steven 94, I 79
Fink, Ilene Gwen 194
Gaynor, Adrienne L. 70, 73, 123, 187
Edidin, Leonore F. 194
Finke, Lindo H. 194
Edidin, Nicki Ellen 194
Finley, Sheron G. 64,65,68,76,80,88, 160
Fischer, Merilee R. 140, 180
Gebel, Alan Jerome 51, 94, 187
Gebel, Bruck 180
Goode, Donald 96, 180
Goodman, Audrey 187
Gehrke, Jerry Allen
Fischer, Peter 187
Gelbart, Renee Sue 194
Goodman, Bonnie 84, 187
Goodman, Carey 63, 67, 87, 117
Einstein, Marilyn B. 194
Fisher, Barbara Joy 194
Gelder, Michael 59, 70, 7 1, 84, 180
Goodman, Daniel 55, 187
Eisenberg, Arnee Jay 94, I 79
Fisher, Cheri Dale 128, I 80
Geitner, Howard 112, 180
Goodman, Howard 67, 68, 180
Eisenberg, Curtis L. 113, I 94
Fischer, Deborah 180
Gendel!, Robin M. 180
Goodman, Jeffrey 187
Eisenberg, Lou ri e J. 66,67, 179
Fisher, Lorry A. IOJ, 194
Gerber, Barbara 187
Eisenberg, Sheri J,
Fisher, Merle Be th 181
Gerber, Karen 194
Goodman, Robert Arthur 70, 77, 80, 161
Gooris, Do nny Keith 83, 94, 187, 113
Eisenstein, Martin I. I 86
Fisher, Richard A. 92, 93, I 12, l 80
Gerowitz, Paula 73, 83, 161
Gordon, Alan Robert 82, 139, 16 1
Elbaum, Sherry R. 61,89
Elias, Victor 64,65,76,B0, 141, 159
Fisher, Richord M. 160
Gershenfeld, !Ilene 194
Gordan, Anthony I BO
Fishman, Caro le B. 194
Gersten, Barbara 194
Eliseo, Lester A. 117, 186
Fishman, Judith Lee 180
Elkin, Eileen Rita 53,84, 179
Ellenwood, Jeannine 50, I 79
Fishman, Laurel L.
Gersle~.Jeff82, 106, 107, 112, 181
Gev irlz, Sal l y Helen 88, 187
Gordon, Gilbert 92, 94, 180
Gordon, Jeffrey 55, I 08, 194
Fishman, Mark S. 187
Giacinlo, Charles E.
Fill, George Warren 180
Fix, Kathleen S. 53,72, I 60
Gibbons, William P. 180
Edwards, Michael E. I 06, 114, I 79
Edwards, Robert P. 159
Ellison, Barbara A. 53,B0, 159
Elmzen, Lawrence H. 87, 194
Elrod, Elliot Y. 179
Gordon, Ma re Lee 187
Gordon, Susan L. 53, 71, 72, 85, 138, 143,
144, 161
Gibson, Col leen 88, 161
Gore, Carol Lee 66, 70, 162
Ford, Jeffrey B. 101,194
Gilbert, Andrew 83, 18!
Gore, Gayle 79, 162
Emin, Debora h Lee 54, I 79
Ford, Liane Sharon 53,72, I 23, I BO
Gilbert, Ted 161
Gould, Arthur E. 55, 117, 187
Enberg, Denis Alan 159
Forman, Barbara S. 160
Gillengerlen, Hel en 180
Endo, David Jaji 115,194
Fox, Eddie Bruce
Gillengerten, Robert 94, 187
Gould, Arthur Louis 55, 73, 117, I BO
Gould, Ava 73, 195
Endo, Gary J, 84,96, IOI, I 14, I 79
France, Nanette 73, I 94
Francke, Susan 53 ,63,72,73,86, I 4 I, I BO
Gillengerlen, Sharon 194
Gould, Fredric N. 55, 83, 180
Gilman, Bonnie S. 194
Frank, Wendy Lois 55, 187
Gilman, Robert 98, 187
Gould, Mark 102, 162
Gould, Ruth Jessica 63, 65, 69, 70, 71, 162
Frankel, Lawrence 55,75,76,77,B I
Franklin, Addrienne 78, 187
Gilman, Steven M. 161
Goulding, Irwin 46, I BO
Franks, Charles 45,70, 187
Ginsberg, Jerry M. 194
Ginsberg, Richard BI, 194
Grabel!, Ronnie I 87
Grabiner, Mork Deon IOI
Fran tel l, Goil Marie 187
Frantell, Noelle T. 160
Ginsburgh, James 81, 83, I 05, 194
Grafman, Jeff Steven 180
Epstein, Sherwin 159
Ginsburgh, Steven 161
Gray, Alan 194
Erens, Judith Joy 55, I 94
Franz, Carl John 55, 160
Girsch, Elizabeth M.
Gray, Patricia BO, 162
Erickson, Paul A. 94, I 86
F rabies, Thomas H. 180
Girshenfeld, I. 55
Green, Carol Susan 162
Erikson, Glenn R. 194
Freed, Glenn 97, I 87
Gitelis, Michael 95, 113, 194
G reen, David Alan 180
Ettinger, Terry Sue 159
Freedman, Nancy 73,84, 187
Gitelis, Steven 97, 194
Green, Deborah Sue 194
Freeman, Laurie Lynn 122, I 24, 194
Freeman, Marcia R. 53,66,71, 136, 144, I 80
Gillis, Karyn 70, 73, 75, 76, 138, 161
Green, Gary Elliott 47. 180
Gill is, Mark L.
Green, Joanne A. 138, 162
Freeh ill, Barry 84,97, I 15, 187
Gittelson, Lisa M. 161
Green, Linda Joyce
Gittelson, Lynn M. 194
Green, Michael 81, 194
Fagerstrom, Paul H. 53, 186
Freeh ill, Michael 84,96, 160
F reske, Lana Ray 160
Gladstone, Ellen L. 55, 187
Green, Robert B. 114, 180
Feintuch, Jane S. 53,68,71,72,81
Fair, Hea ther Jean 36,55, 187
Frey, John Gerard
Fried, Howord J.
Fa lsie in, Robe rt M. 187
Friedmon, Sorry G. 87, JBO
Engblom, Gay le Ann 55,60,71,72,89
Engelhardt, Donna L. 78, I 86
Engelhardt, Jomes W. IOB, 115, I 94
Engstrom, Koren A. 53,72, I 59
Epstein, Andrew Joy 73, 179
Epstein, Neil S.
Evans, Monte, L. 159
Evens, Linda Ann 179
Ewert, Karen Marie 73, I 86
Ewert, Richard K. 159
Farber, Neil H. 55,75, 117, 194
Farbman, Edward 179
Farish, Nancy L.
89 ~179
Barry S. I BO
Glasner, Barry 54, 55, BI, I 87
Gr~c .. berg,
Gieser, Mercie Suson 194
Greenberg, Harlene N. 194
Glossmon, Rober t 95, 115, 194
Friedman, Lindo B.58,63,67,69,89, 126, I 40, 16 I Glenner, El len I Ilene 55, 180
Glenner, Linda Carol 55
Friedman, Mark S. 161
Greenberg, Jody Lynn 194
Greenberg, Keith F. 53, 113, 194
Greenberg, Shary Lyn 180
Glick, Pam 73, 78, 187
Greenberg, Steve G. 180
Greene, Thomas R. 94.- 180
Farkas, Daniel R. 54,72,77, 179
Friedman, Myra Hone 84,86, I 80
Friedman, Norman J, 94, I 87
Farnsworth, Diane M. 159
Friedman, Redina 54, 180
Gl ickman, Marc Ira 83, 187
Gl ickstan, Ellen M.
Farnsworth, Robert 179
Friedman, Robert G. 54 ,60, 10 I, I 87
Friedman, Robert J. 54,60, 101 , 161
Glinberg, Robert 194
Greenfield, Anne M. 73, 187
Fassino, James.A. 159
G lorioso, Janel I 87
Faust, Patricia L. 179
Foy, Jonille D. 159
Friedman, Robert M. 54,60, 101, 112, I 87
Friedman, Robert S. 5~.60, I 0 I, 194
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 180
Gre.,nfield, Edward A. 180
Greenfield, Fred Jay 92, 180
Fe igen, Zaneta B. 79,88, 159
Fei l, Jessica Sue 81,88, 159
Friedman, Rona ld 54, I 0 I, 180, 194
Gold, Marlin 187
Friedman, Ross M: 54, 101
Goldberg, Alon David 97, 194
Feld, Bonnie L. 194
Friedman, Shei la K. 54,78,87, 187
Feldman, Ava L. 80, I 94
Feldman, Sandra I 87
Friedman, Stuart. 54,87, IBO
Friend, Carolyo 89, 123, 16 I
Goldberg, Alan Jay 97, 113, 187
Goldberg, Barba'ra 53, 72, 161
Feldmann, A ll ene S. 179
Friend, Howard 97, 113, 194
Goldberg, M ichoel 59, 94, 180
Goldberg, Ralph 83, I BO
Felsentha l, Steven A. 62,77, I 79
Fe ltman, Jeffrey M. 75,83, I 01, 159
Fris hman, Janice 194
Goldblatt, Ronald 80, 11 7, 187
Frishman, Jeffrey A. 194
Golde, Vernon
Feltman, Michael Lee 55, 143, I 87
Fe lzer, Marcha Gale 139, 159
Fritz, Gary Richard 194
Fromm, Jud ith C. 194
Golden, Judd Aldra 112, 180
Goldenberg, Larry 37, 53, 187
Feng, Alphonso S. Bl, 108, 194
Feng, Dorothy S. 54,87, 187
Fryde, Carol 161
Gabbey, Renate E. 123, I 80
Ferber, Bonnie M. 160
Ferris, Susan Jane 78, 194
Gobel, Dione C. 78, 187
Fie lds, Gregg Robert 194
Fields, Roberto 180
Fierslei n, Elissa F. 55, 180
Ganakos, Barbara E. 187
Gano, ·Denis 97, IOB, 115, 194
Goldman, Robert 94, 180
Grossman, Lo r ry Alan 53, 194
Fi ller, David Edward 160
Gano, Terry Lee 62,82,96,114, 135, 161
Galdsand, Ivy 187
Fin der, Vicki Beth I 87
Fine, Carol Tam 187
Gans, Barry 194
Goldschmidt, Ariela 124, 194
Grossman, Sharon R. 162
G r ubman, Haward 97, 194
Ga nz, Daivd 180
Goldsmith, Marilyn 194
Gruen, Mork Dennis 194
Fine, Ma rc Barry 187
Garber, Howa rd 180
Goldsmith, Marlene 194
Gruhn, W illiam J. 180
Fine, Maxine Da le 138, 160
Ga rbo, Linda Ann 59,60, 16 I
Fine, Steven Joel 180
Fineberg, Ilene M.
Garner, Lawrence 83, 115, 194
Gruenfeld, Michael J. 94
Gold smith, Neil 68, 70, 75, 80, 187
Grutt, G lo r ia Yvonne 194
Goldstein, Cha rles 97', JOI , 187
Goldstein, Howard 53, 70, BO, 136, 137, 161 Gryn, Floral. 53~ 65, 79: BO, 88, 162
Guenther, Thomas J. 116
Golin, Renee Joyce 187
Fineberg, Sondra Lee 194
Finesilver, Michael 112, 180
Finger, Michael B. 74,82, 160
Goeltenbodt, Randol 194
Greene, Shel l ey Dawn 85, 187
Greenfield, Louise S. 194
Greenman, Gary 54, 84, 94, 187
Greenspan, Bennett S. 77, 81, I 87
Greenspan, Sharon D. 187
Greenspan, William I. 194
Greenwald, Henry D. 97, 188
Greenwald, Linda J. 63, 67, 69, 79, 162
Greenwald, Linda M. 79, 162
Creese, Sharon Joy 87, 194
Grobste in, Ellen 180
Grobstein, Shelley 88, 140, 187
Goldfine, Marsha L.
Grobstein, Tobi 194
Goldman, Barba ra 61, 76, 161
Goldman, Donald Lee 47, 194
Gross, Iris Jane 67, 71, 89, 162
Gaines, Lourie 194
Goldman, Gary Lon I 0 I, 117, 194
Gross, Jeffr ey 83
Galluzo, Gary 76,96, I 80
Goldman, Julie Ann 89, 10
Goldman, Nor mon A. 194
Grossman, Alana Beth
Garris, Jody I 06, I 80
Gartner, Wayne K. 180
Gross, Ilene Renee 89
Grossgald, Minda H. 88, 188
Gasser, Henry 194
Golob, Shelley M. 73. 187
Gumbiner, Shelley D. 85, 188
Gaynor, Adrienne L
Gomberg, Roberta 180
Gunther, Lindo Lee 194
20 3
�Index
Gurtz. Lindo 162
Gutman, Doniel 194
Hertzberg, Dennis H. 163
Herzberg, Jerry 79, 108, 195
Johnson, Jennifer 195
Kemp, Andrea Merle 55, 195
Johnson, Judy Marie 120, 164, 188
Kemp, Gloria Helene 84, 165
Johnson, Ko~en L. 53, 65, 66, 80, 88, 164 Kendros, Peter John 195
Johnson, Leslie
Kenner, Jane Meridith 181
Johnson, Randall S. 116, 195
Kernes, Steven M. 111, 195
Guttier, Claudio S. 55, 188
Herzberg, Joan E. 74, 181
Guzy, Lawrence Leigh 194
Guzy, Wayne Raymond 188
Hexom, Ronald David 53, 101, 195
Hexom, Stanley David
Gzech, Philli p 87, 162
Hight.m an, Philip 60, 94, I 04, 188
Johnson, Scott Alan 75, 181
Kertz, Dara Ellen
Hoos, Sidney David 194
Johnson, Thomas A. 95, IOI
Johnston, Judith D. 36
Kertz, Jack Luis 113, 195
Hober, Gilbert L. 180
Hil ler. Jeffrey I. 195
Hintz, Paulette 164
Kessel, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
Hobler. Sand re A. 60, 88
Hirsch, Gale Ann 55, 195
Joseph, Linda Sharon 85, i 81
Kesselman, Linda Sue 18 1
Josephson, Charles E. 83, 164·
Lynn 49, 188
Kessling, Norman P, 181
Ha igh, Charles T. 82, 96, 115, 162
Hirsch, Koren M. 195
Hoim, Poul D. 75
Hirsch, Sharon A. 195
Joseph~on,
Hammond, Robert M. 180
Hodes, Robert L. 54, 77, 81, 188
Hoffberg, Dennis M. 113, 188
Jourdan, Alan 195
King, Cheryl Rae 196
Halperin, Richard G. 82, 96, I 02, 112, 162
Justman, Steven H. 138, 188
King, Jan Lee 181
Halpern, Ronald J. 62, 82, 92, 102, 112, 162
Hombourger, Alon C. 104, 116, 188
Hammerman, Joy L. 44, 162
Hoffer. Susan V. 70, 76, 188
Jvarsky, Mary Jean 18 1
Kinsch, Debra Sue 196
Hoffman, Carole E. 53, 85, 164
Holland, Bonnie E. 53, 72, 164
Kacsh, Judith Ellyn 54, 78, 195
Kodetz, Sara l ee 88, 164
Kintz, David L. 83, 196
Kipnis, Eugene S. I 04, 188
Halton, Albert M. 181
Kahn, Robert Lewis 188
Kipp, Gail Ann 165
Holtan, Thomas M. 87, 195
Hoover, G regory L. 116, 188
Kaiserman, Joyce A. 181
Koles, Ronald, S. 76, 181
Kirk, Sherree Lee 79, 165
Hammerman, Marcey B. 61, 140
Hammond, Mork R. 70
Hancock, Richard C. 180
Kessler, Kerry Lee 53, 181
Kirk, Gary Walter IOI
Handelman, Joellyn 162
Hape, David Roy 164
Kolinsky, Marilyn 164
Handelman, Susan 144, 194
Happer, Jeffrey A. 92, 164
Harben, Rajenne Dee 75, 164
.Kallhauge, Mary 85, _65
1
Kellison, Bonnie 181
Klayman, Leonard I. 165
Harowitz,MarkR.96, 114, 181
Horowitz, Trudye R.
Kel lison, Rochel le 195
Ka l man, Karen Sue 55, 195
Klebe, Kurt Wa lter 196
Klehr, Gary Von 108, 196
Hanson, Christine A. 194
Harrigan, Tani Jean 164
Ko lman, Ronna 80, 165
Kleifield, Gary M. 196
Hanson, James Robert 180
Horwitz, Barbara J. 73, 188
Kalmanson, Jonis S. 79, 165
Klein, Andra Hollie 66, 89, 181
Hanley, Susan Wyn 55
Hannon, Jomes M. 188
Hansen, Corl C. 180
Kirschbaum, Renate 188
Kittredge, Dennis M. 181
Hanson, Jahn A. 194
Horwitz, Marsha 195
Ko l manson, Mark Alan 53, 83, 188
Horocz, Martin S.
Hardung, Randy S. 194
Hougland, Lee 55, 188
Kalmikoff, Alon Ira 195
Klein, Gloria Jean 181
Klein, Mitch el l L. 66, 141, 165
Hougland, Lindo R. 55, 195
Kamber. Dennis F. 195
Klein, Pamela Jill 78, 188
Haraldson, Ralph A. 162
Howington, Sandi Koe 188
Kamberos, Jeanne Kay 185
Harrer, Richard Alan 162
Harris, Cynthia R. 194
Hrynkow, Barbara
Klesman, Norris J. 196
Kling, Helen Randolf 58, 66, 68, 73, 85
Hrynkow, Linda Louise 181
Kamin, Scott Paul 108, 195
Kamin, Shelly Ann 59, 61, 62, 73
Harris, David Stuart 181
Hulteen, Stanford E. 181
Kaminski, Timothy R. 195
Harris, Linda Rae 194
Hummer, Jomes P. 181
Hunter, Lindo M. 181
Harris, Lynn Morie 194
Klinsky, Harriet 188, 196
Kliphardt, Jill S. 53, 72, 188
Kaniuk, Marlene F. 58, 63, 76, 128, 181, 185 Klouthis,MoryJean 165
Kanlon, Laurel Beth 165
Klugman, Jerry Russ 188
Harris, Marcia Lynn 188
Huscher, Frederick T. 164
Kanter, Deborah Bet,h 165
Harris, Scott G. 95, 113, 195
Kanter, Marlene L. 55, 195
Koch, Barbara Jeon 85, 188
Harris, Zachary M. 163
Hutchings, Nancy Sue 74, 164
Hymon, Renee Debra 195
Kaplan, Bonito Down 87, 188
Kochevar, M ichoel 85, 188
Ho rrisan, Edwo rd A. 96, I 81
Harrison, Janan 195
Ingram, Edward A. 95, 101, 195
lpjian, William N . 105, 195
Kaplan, Bruce N. 87, 139
Kaplan, Deborah 79, 81, 18 1
Kohn, Helen J. 84, 120, 122, 181
Knopf, Brett M.
Koenig, Brenda R. 166
Harris, Pamela M.
Isaacson, Alan Joy 195
Kaplan, Dennis M. 188
Harrsch, Mary A l ice 188
Kaplan, Gerald Steve 195
Hart, Jahn Sterling 95, 111, 195
Hartman, Glenn R. 70, 71, 80, 84, 144, 163
Harwood, Barry Mark 195
lshizuka, Fred Lewis 75, 92, I 0 I, 181
Isreal, David Steven 113, 195
Kaplan, Janis P. 89, 195
Kolle, James A.
Israel, Dione Sharon 67, 74, 164
Israel, MarJin Mike 188
Kaplan, Janice B. 89, 195
Kolstedt, Kenne th B. 188
Kaplan, Laura Ellen 87, 188
Kopakin, Bonita Rae 166
Hougsness, Sally A. 79, 163
Llvaz, Lynda Diane 181
Kaplan, M ichael Ira 181
Korb us, Gory Michael 97, I 04, 188
Kaplan, Penny Sarah 60, 195
Korhan, Donna Lee 73, 87, 185
Karol, Jeffrey 82, 92, 165
Korey, Ricki Susan 59, 196
Kohn, Susa n 55, 196
Kole, Barbara Ann 59, 188
Haugsness, susanne 195
lvoz, Rick
Houser. Renee Adina 195
Hausemonn, Barbara A. 195
Joblin, Lee S. 181
Jachet, Hilary Iris
Hawkins, Ste phen A . 188
Jacks, Anna Ruth 188
Haynes,RabbynL . 139
Jackson, Sa lly Ja 55, 74, 122, 181
Jacob, James E. 82, 11 7, 164
Kascle, Marlene Rae 73, 84, 165
Jacob, Robert B. 83, 117, 195
Jacobs, Craig Lewis 54, 188
Koshevos, Anita L.
76, 188
Kasik, Andrea Lynn 188
Kovacic. Denise L. 75, 87, 188
Jacobs, Gary A. 188
Kossman, Sherry 195
Kozem, David M ichiol 188
Jacobs, Gregory 195
Kosten, Michael Lee I 05, 113, 195
Katnik, Kerstin E. 59, 75, 188
Kramer.Gary Jon 116, 196
Hazell, Marilynn 163
Head, Christopher C.
Head, Roberta 124, 181, 188
Heckman, Barry K. 75, 82, 117, 163
Hedblam, James R. 195
Hedstrom,
Way~e
R. 87, 92, 94, 114, 181
Hefter, Brion Steven 83, 188
Heim onen, Eija H. 53, 72, 73, 163
Heinz, Deborah Ann 55, 75, 188
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. I 01, 164
Karp, Joel Murray 55, 81, 83, 188
Kasch, William I. 92, 113
?5,
Korey, Michael S. 97, 104, 116, 188
Korn, Charlene 67, 181
Korn, Martin 54
Kornblith, Sander J. 181
Kosmel, Perleene M. 79, 166
Kost, Michel le Rose 188
Kozem, Paul Steven 188
Jacobs, Joel Scott I 0 I
Karz, G len 195
Kramer, Geraldine M. 188
Jacobs, Mark 195
Kotz, Marshall J. 60, 165
Krasney, Barry S. 84, 94, 109, 181, 188
Jacobson, Blythe A. 18 1
Katz, Martin 165
Krasney, Lois Arlene 84, 188
Katz, Norman Wil l iam 70, 76, 80, 81, 82,
112, 165
Krasny, Steven Lee 82, 109, 166
Kraus, Tadd Roy 181
Heller, Jomes N. 59, 60, 62, 75, 82, 109, 163 Jacobson, Cary Alon 53, 188
Heller, Joan Sha ron 120, 188
Jacobson, Diana L. 55, 71 , 164
Hellman, Brod Philip 54, 94, 188
Jacobson, Elayne E.
Hellman, Brooke P. 54, 94, 195
Jacobson, Errol M .
Helman, Bruse E. 55, 60, 101 , 195
Jacobson, Ricky Lee 108, 195
Katz, Pamela Sue 188
Krouse, Sandi M. 85, 188
Koufmon, Janis Sue 79, 89, 138, 165
Kaufman, Paulo Beth 87, 195
Kray,Sondra61,62,71 , 88, 139, 166
Kreisler, Linda Sue 55, 79, 196
Helman,JoelH. 77, 141 , 163
Hendricks, De borah L. 195
Jacobson, Susan A. 195
Kay, Joel I 08, 195
Jacover, Mitch ell 113, 195
Koy, Karyn 89, 165
Kreisman, M ichoel K. 138, 166
Kreisman, Norman Joy 59, 166
Kroger, Richard Guy 48, 108, 196
Hendricks, M ichaeleen 181
Jaegers, Derrick C. 195
Koy, Poul Burton
Henkin, Roxanne Lee 195
Henratte, Marie A. 181
Jaffe, Ha llie S. 78, 164
Jeffie, Susan Lynne 88, 181
Herban, Jack Lloyd 95, 195
Jonis, Richard S.
Kaye, Robert Michael 53, 60, 65, 68, 76, 77, Krol l, Barbara M. 196
80, 141, 143, 144, 165
Krone, Karen F. 79, 85, 188
Keefe, Kathy D. 122, 195
Kruit, Sand ra Rae
Herbon, Jill K. 79, 120, 163
Hergott, A lan S. 70, 80, 188
Janus, Joy ce Elaine 188
Keehn, Deborah Lane 122, 188
Kruit, Sharon R.
Jenkins, Deborah May 73, 188
.Keehn, Marsha Lynn 195
Krupp, Janice Adrien 87, 196
Keep, Linda E. 80, 165
Kruse, Candace Joy 181
Herman, Anita J. 70, 163
Jesser, Lauri Sue 55, 195
Herrmann, Jerilyn G. 68, 73, BO, 88, 120, 163 Johnson, Bob Horris I 08, 188
Hersh, Adriene Joy 59, 140, 188
Johnson, Debrah L. 18 1
Kelin, Mortin M. 97, 101 , 188
Kryska, Toby 166
Kellar, Jane G , 188
Kugler, Denise M. 166
Kuhn, Koria Marie 84, 120, 123, 124, 181
Kuhnle, Robert Paul 96, 114, 181
Hersh, Joan Lourie 195
204
Johnson, Doris Morie
Kellar, Peggy Lee 54, 75, 181
Herter, Lorry John 11 1, 117, 188
Johnson, Gail M. 188
Kel lar, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
~I
Lo
Lo
�Index
Kuhr, Peter 0. B2, 106, 166
Kujowinski, Donna L. 196
Lev i n, Joel J. B2, 117, I 6B
Levin, Ned Allon
Kulmon, Caryl Lynn 74, I BI
Levin, Paulo M. 55, 196
Kulwin, Jill Leslie I 3B, 166
Kurland, Jeffrey I BI
Levin, Rona ld Howard B7, IB I
Levin, Shelia Roe 73,. IB9, 196
lubowsky. Eldod I BI
Melcher, David Rober 106, IBI
Lucio, Angelo IBI
Melichar. Susa n Lynn 59, 124, 197
Lundsberg, Richard K. I 6B
Lurie , David Phil 196
Melichar, William J. 76, B5, I B9
Mellow, Julie Anne 55, 197
Lutz. Morey Dole 196
Mel low, Koren R. 61, I B9
Kurtz, Brenda Hope 166
Levin, Steven Alon 73, IB I
Lutz, Michael Joy 1BI
Kurtz, Kenneth S. 196
Melman, Janel Eileen 54, 197
Levin, Stewart 73, 196
McCorvel l, Annie J.
Meltzer. Judith A. 53, 72, BB, 143, 144
Kurtz, Robert Alon 54, 94, 116, · 1BB
Lev ine, Alon L. 54, IBI
Ku rtz, Ranno M. 60, BO, I 3B, 167
Levine, Barry B7, 16B, IB I
McKay, Dole C. I 05, 196
Meltzer, M icha el H. B 1, 197
McKay, Jomes Cra ig B2, 92, 93, 102, 103, 116 Mendes, Bruce Bl, 101, 197
Kushn ir, Barry Earl 167
Levine, Bonnie Lee B7, I B 1
Levine, Charles M . 5 4, 196
134, I 6B
Mclamb, Che ryl A nn 55, 196
Kushn ir, Lorry S. 1
67
Lo Fonta i ne, Bonnie 79, 167
Lo Fonta ine, Dione M. B9, I BB
. Lamm, Susan M. I BB
Lambert, Dione M. 59, 62, BB, 167
Lambert, Sue llen Joy
Lampert, Gory B.
. Lande, Gregg Evon 61, 109, 110, 167
Mendes, Joel Terry I 0 I, 197
Mendoza, Steven H. 169
Lev in e, Darryl A. Bl, 16B
McMahon, George W.
Menze, Stev e F. 95, 197
Levine, Dione Robyn BI, I B9
Lev ine, El len S. 196
McMahon, Lawrence M. I 05, 196
Merkin, Jacalyn N. 55, 189
McMahon, Moripol IB I
Merrill, Dion Lynn 79, 169
Levine, Harold J. 77, 16B
McTi er, Fronk Wells I B 1
McWhorler, Kathleen 124, I B2, I B9
Messner, Susan I B2
Metler, Mory Frances 79, 169
Levine, Irwin Bennet I BI
Levine, Judy Non
Levine, Marcia R. 16B
Mackey, Jenne L. B7, 196
Metler, Sharon Ann 81, I B2
Metzger, Marlin Fern 197
Meyer, Carol Lynn 169
Lande, Pamela Beth 196
Levine, Michael Alon 96, 104, IBI
Mackey, Phillip Dono I BI
Mogerl, John Peter B3, 197
La nd erman, Allen B2, 112, 167
Landerman, Stuart N. B3, 94, I 0 I, I BB
Levine, Roger S. 16B
Mogerl, Pamela Ann 54, 59, 72, 7B, I B9
Meyer, Eileen Jon 197
Levine, Sandro Ina 72, 73, 75, B7
Levine, Steven R. 73, B7, I B9
Mogerl. Richard A. B3, 197
Main, Carolyn Jeon B7, I BI
Me yer, Stewart Barry 97, 101, 189
Meyers, Christine G. 197
Meyers, David 197
Landi, August 95, 196
Landi, Donna L. 55, BO, 167
Levinsky, Howard 76, Bl, 115, IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landi, Ka the rine L, 55, 74, IBB
Levinson, Howard A. IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landsberg, Alon L.
Meyers, Mork Alon BI
Levinson, Louis H. 92, 104, 112, IBI
Maize II, Morla Lynn B7, 197
Meyerson.Ronald A. 189
Landsman, Lynda BO, IBI
Lev iton, Richard 196
Ma jest ic, Ronald D. I BI
Long,DovidJ.101, 116, 196
Mignano, Richard A. 66, 73, 74, 138, 169
Lev ill, Barry R. 70, I 6B
Malawy, Henry Howard I B9
Miles, Lourie Susa n BB, I 2B, I B2
Land, Louis Isadore 54 , 112, I BI
Lev il us, Elaine Judy 70, 196
Mal lin, M ichael S. 94, I 0 I , I B9
Lontz, Kenneth G. 167
Miles, Robert Edward 36, 94, I 0 I, 189
Levy, Ani ta Robin 196
Mal ling, Bonnie, Lee I B9
Larsen, Lindo V. 74, IBB
Mill er. Anne Paulo 182
Levy, Barbaro P. 16B
Molone, Robert John I B9
Larsen, Poul M. 59, 61, 62, 96, 167
Levy, Barry Wil l iam 114, 115, I B9
Mon, Dione Gail 197
Miller, Barry Irwin 7 1, 76, B3, 182
Miller, Clement H. B3, IB9
Lorson, Coro Morie I BI
Levy, Ilene Eno B5, I 2B, 196
Lorson, Jeffrey M. I BI
Levy, Jane t Susan 16B
Mon, Jacqueline A. 60, BB, 1
.20, I B9
Mandelbaum, Adria T. B4, I BI
Miller, Douglas Deon
Miller. Kenneth I. 197
Manders, M. IOI
Mondi, More. Jeffrey 92, 112, 1BI
Miller, Robert Kent 15, 53, 81, 197
Lorson, Lorry R. 5B, 62, 63, 66, B4, B5, 96, Levy, Joel 196
102, 103, 135, 167
Levy, Lindo Ruth 73, 7 4, B4, B5, I 6B
Losh en, Michael A. 196
Levy, Lindo Gail 196
Lasin, Jill De nise I BB
Levy , Sharla Koy 196
Mil ler, Nadeen T. 182
Monn, Cheryl A. I BI
Miller, Sharon Ruth
Miller, Sherri Joan I B2
Lotz, Paulo Ann BO, I B 1
Louer , Down A.
levyWoyneJ. JOB, 196
Monn, Jomes Lee I B9
Monn, Lindo lee 66, B7, 1BI
Lewin, Nancy Betty B9, I B9
Monn, Mortin 95, 197
Miller, Valerie 123, I B9
Jouer. John I BI
Lewis, Ann E 79, 16B
Monn, Robert A lon 197
Momming, Beryl S. 16B
Miller, V icki Lynn B5, 197
Lauter, Brion Joel 113, IBB
Lewis, Jeffrey H. 69, 72, B7, I 6B
Lovin, Wil l iam C. 105, 196
Lovitt , A lon Joy B 1, I BB
Libkin, Cory Lee 69, 71 , B3, 136, 137, IBI Mann ing, Michele L. 197
Lid en, Ke ith Steven I I 0
More, Peggy B. 74, I 6B
Laza rus, Joel 53, 75, 97
Lieberman, Arleen K. I B9
More. Vicki Lynn B9, I B9
Miller, Teri Harlene 55, 197
Millman, Michael L. 197
Millward, Melonie L. 122, IB9
Misure l li, Mory E. I B2
Mitche ll, Tomothy Ed 197Mitche l l, Timothy Ed 197
Lazarus, Mitch el l S. 111, 196
Liebovitz, Susan G. 54, 77, 7B, I B9
Morch, Jerry I.
Lazarus, Poul B2, 92, 93, 112, 167
Mittenthol, Adriane 89, 197
Marcus, Alon R. 59, I 05, 113, 197
Leal, Fai th E. I BI
Liebow, Cynthia Jeon 43, 196
Lifton, Lloyd B. I 17, I BI
Mlodi noll, Rhonda L.
Marcus, Charles I B 1
Learn, Richa rd 95, 196
Mocking, Barbaro L. B 1, 197
Lind, Cory A . 65, 70, 71, 76, 136, l 6B
Marcus Hilary I. 67, B9. I BI
Leavitt, Gory A lon I BB
Mocking, Bruce G ory 76, B 1, B3, I B2
Lebolt, Lewis 70, 97, 115, I BB
Lindermonn, Judy C.
Linderman, David S. IOB, 196
Lebovitz, Gail Dione 196
Lebow , Madalyn Gai l 62, 73, 135, 167
Lingel, Lillian Ann 78. 181
Morion, Brod Alon 53, 105, 115, 197
Lebrun, Charles J. 95, 101, 113, 196
Moore, Roger William IB2
Lintz, Sheri Ler I B9
Morion, Ronald S. 197
Moron, Jomes Robert
Linderman. Su.on ( 55, t 81
Marcus, Koren Marcia I B 1
Moe, William R. 46, 169
Marcus, Marlin 77, I BI k, Lindo Louise
Morino, Benny t 95
Molinaro, Michael J. 40 , 64, 66, 75. 141, 169
Moore, Paulo Lee 79, 197
Jee, Jomes A. 196
Linville, Brenda J. t96
Mork, Deborah Koy B9, IB9
Moron,
Lee, Lindo 73, 196
Lipin , Niles S. 168
Markin, Ju li e Ann B5, I B9
Lee, Melissa M. 79, 167
Moron, Susan M. BB, I B2
Lee, Richard Alon 75, IBI
Lipke, Steve Borry . 2, I 0 I, 189
B
Lipsch ultz, Stephen B 1, 196
Lee, Ruthann 79, 167
Leller ls, Ch ristine I BB
Morgon, Stephen Puf
Lip pert, Randolph M. 54, 77, I B9
Moro, Euge ne Edgar I BI
Marshall, George L. 197
Marl in Kenneth Roy B3
Li pso n, Gory Steven I B 1
Marli n Loed Franc is 55, 18, 189
Morgon, Stuart A lon 197
Leggett, Corl H. I BB
Lehrer, Sa nd ro Lee 196
Li pson, Sharon Lee B5, I B9
Liss, Sheila Ruth 196
Morlino Rick Howard I BI
Morris, A lon Edwin I B2
Marx Jeffrey W. IBI
Leh tmon, Bruce Ira
Marris, Monico 55, 197
Litrolsky, Sheila H. 196
Leichtenberg, Ed I BI
Loepperl, Jomes E. 55, B3, I BI
Le ifer. Jon Koren 67, 79, 139, 167
Laiben, Fern Gail 53, 62, B 1, 124, I 6B
Le ifer. Robin G ail 42, 55, 79, B7, 123, 139 Laiben, Gory H. IB9
196
Londo, Maureen Cathy 196
Lemieux, Lourence J.
London, Beth Robin 70, 75, I B9
Jonie~
M. 197
Morgon, Noncye B. I B2
Morgon, Stephen Poul 54, 95, 111, 197
Marx, Susan J. 88. 169
Mosoll, Phill ip Poul I B2
Mosorweh, Nobilo 79, 197
Mueller, Irene C. 169
Mosorweh, Nodero 79, 169
Mash, She lia Koy B9, I B9
Multock, Ronna D. B9, 139, 169
Mueller, Poul Wayne I OB, 197
Mossnikoff, Charlene 197
Munzer, Catherine E.
Murch, Monico Morie 50
Murray, Michael R. 169
Murray, So lly L. I B2
Lenhardt, Donna Roe 196
London , Michell e C. B6, I 6B
Mattson, Dole Ernest 113, 189
Moyer, Mork66, B3, I OI, 169
Leon , Joy D. 44, 167
Long. Caro l Ann I B9
Moyers, Bonnie J. 128, 197
Leon, Steven Kenny 167
Look, John Mortin 16B
Moyers, Robert W. 117, 189
Lerner. Davi d M. 196
Mussor, Suzanne M . 59, 62, 169
Look, Kenneth 95, I 0 I. 196
Moyzel, Dov M. B2, 96, 102, 116, 169
Myers, Sandro Lee 169
Myhr, Gregory Todd 96, I 04, I 14, I B2
Notkin, Audrey M. B7, 197
Lerner, Jill Elain e
Meczyk, Rolph Eugene 70. 197
Mefford, Richard W+ '(&
Levenson, Dav id L. I 05, 113, 196
Lotsoll, Ter ry lee 196
Louis, Anita 196
Leventhal, Ivy M . I BB
Leven tha l , Judith A. 167
Lowenstein, Suellen 196
Melford, Rocho rd W. 197
Meg ow, Susanne V. 75, I B I
Levey, Jock S. 70, I BB
• I BI
Lorb er. Howard Joy 76, I B 1
Leusch, Donna Roe 65, 74, BO, B5, 167
Lubor, Michael Allon B3, I B9
Lubowich, Donald A. 70, 76, 16B
Meier, Dione Mory I BI
Levin, Carolyn Jeon I B9
Lubowi ch, Kenneth M. IOI, 141, 143, 144, IB9, Meier, Richa rd John 97, 105, 113, 197
Mehl, Steven Louis
Neimer, Dav id F. L69
N elson, Andrew Lee I B9
Nelson, Chery l Ann B5
Nelson, Gail Ann 79, B6, 169
Nelson, Glenn Louis 97, 105, 113, 197
zos
�Index
Nelson, Joyce Ann 124, 197
Pere lman, Jeffrey S.59, 10 1, 117, 197
Rambe rt, Caro l Ann 87, 124, 197
Ross, Al icia Lynne 190
Nelson, Patricio Lee 53, 72, 80, 169
Pere lman, Michael A. 117, 182
Rambert, Fred John 94, 182
Ross, Al lon Dav id 182
Nelson, Raymond J. J.14, 169
Perlin, Wendy Sue 73, 87, 189
Ramis, Joanne R. 88, 171
Ross, David Lee 53,65,66,70,7 1,140,143,172
Nelson, Ronald Alon 170
Perlman, Frances S. 84, 89, 170
Randazzo, Susan J. 84, 182
Ross, Michael Eugene 198
Nelson, Sandro Lou 197
Perlman, Susan Gwen 59, 68, 70, 71 , 76, 84
Rondell ,Lesl ieJ.89,189
Neuhaus, Cynthia J. 189
Permer, Barbaro Ann 137, 182
Ransdel l, John E.
Ross, Sheri El len SS, 198
Rossman, Marla 182
Roston, Poul Scott 182
Neumann, Mory K. 55, 197
Perper, Lindo Joy 88, 140, 189
Rapper, Ro no Id Jay 82, 106, I 07, 17 1
Rotfeld, Herb ert J. 111, 198
Nevel, Beth 197
Perz, Jomes Wol te r 182
Rasenick, Mork M. 59,67,94, 182
Rotfeld, Helene J. 172
Neville, Susan A. 52 , 82
Peters, Barbaro S. 197
Rosen ick, Rose l len 197
Rath , Robert Alon 97, 139, 198
Newmon, Carol Gay 87, 189
Peterson, Br uce I 11, 197
Rosiek, S.usan Ann 63,69
Rotstein, Saroh F. 198
Newmon, Lawrence Joy 76, 77, 81, 11 4, 189
Peter son, Clifford T. 170
Rosol , Susan Joy 53, 139, 182
Rowe, Diane 70, 172
Newmon, M ichael J. 189
Peterson, David L. 189
Rotner, Dheeno E. 54,89, 120, 182
Rubenstein, Marcy A. 70, 198
Newton, Greg Robert 170
Peterson, Evelyn M. 182
Ratzel, Kathleen Ann 197
Rubin, El len Doro 78
Newton, Mork 189
Peterson, Gaye M. 55, 189
Raugstod, Patr ick E. 197
Rubin, Ko ro l Lynn 190
Nelson, Shirley J. 124, 170
Ranie r i, Steven F. 84, 189
85, 123, 136, 182
Nicholas, Thomas R. 182
Peterson, Gay le C. 75, 197
Raymond, Gory David 75,77,8 1, 197
Rubin, Marc Richard 190
N iles, Solly A ileen 66, 73, 75, 182
Peterson, Ja nice D. 197
Reading, Glen 36, 189
Rubin, Roberta Ann 182
Nimer, Sharon R. 72, 89, 154, 189
Peterson, John M. 95, I 05, 197
Peterson, Larry W. 44, 58, 138, 170
Rechel, Pamela Ann S4,87, 124, 189
Rubin, Shel ley Joy 190
Redinger, Wil liam D. 92, 189
Rubinstein, Charissa 75,76, 190
Nixon, A rth ur Pou l 111, 197
Pe terson, Robert K. 83, 197
Redmon, Rondo Sue 182
Rubinstein, Gay le R. 182
Nixon, Lindo Joy 53, 72, 76, 81, 86, 182
Pfammotter, V ic 189
Reid, Pame la Joyce 55! 197
Ruby, 'Janey Lynne 55, 198
Noelle, Fred Pete r 83, 189
Phe lan, Peggy Bone 88, 189
Reif, Stuart Dav id
Rudich, Rhonda Riva 87, 190
N olan, Scott 43, 73, 76, 189
Reilman, Wi l liam Joy 70, 197
Nonb erg, She ri R. 182
Phelan, Robert M . 189
Phelus, George Deon 95, I OS, 197
Nonclerc, Lindo Lou
Phil lips, Andrea L. 61 , 88, 120, 189
Re itman, Poul Morti n 171
Remen ik, El len J. 55, 197
Rudich, Roger D. 87, 172
Rudolph, Thomas J. 190
Nonnemacher, Janice 189
Phipps, Suzanne 53, 66, 182
Remenik, Phyl lis R. 66,80,88, 171
Rugendarf, Suson L. S4, 190
Nineberg, Darlene A.
Ruesch, Kather ine M. 190
Nordberg, Carol Dick 182
Pichinson, Roberto 182
Ressman, Lou ro B. S5, 182
Ruhnke, Steven R. 198
Norris, Robert M. 182
Pichinson, Sheryl 197
Reynolds, Buddy B. 94, 189
Rukin, Martin J. 70,7 1,83, 172
Novak, Lindo Susan 73, 189
Picke r, Ronald S. S4, 74, 189
Rhoney, Donald M.
Rumack, Ross C. 81,83, 182
Novick, Lo is Beverly 189
Pierce, Janet Amy 71, 88, 189
Rice, Dav id a N. 189
Russo, David A. S4
Rice, Sharon 62, 126, 127, 139, 17 1
Nusinaw, Marilyn 86, 182
Pierce, Jeffrey L. 76, 77, 83, 189
Nutting, Fredric G. 170
Pierce, Mitchell S+ !'
Nutti ng, Gregg G. 189
Pierremont, Geoffrey 182
Nyland, El len Sue 189
Pignoto, Richard D. 53, 189
Russo, Joseph C. I 06
Richardson, Hal ly A. 39,53,71,89, 123,144,182 Rust,FrankEdw in7 1,182
Richardson, Lou r ie M. 198
Rust, Lindo Carol 198
Richardson, Paulo L. 172
'\
Rust, Rosemary T.
O'Donne ll, Kevin M. 197
Pinhosik, Paulo R. 85, 182
Richey, Ronald Neil 83,85, 172
O'Mo ll ey, Kristi ne M. 78, 197
Richmond, Marcia Ann 172
Sobin, Poul 53, 182
O'Shea, Mory Russell 78, 88, 182
Pinsker, Sheldon A. 18~
Dinsky, Kenneth S. I 0 I, 197
Rieff, Alon Dav id 7S, 189
S_achnoff, Rita J. 182
Odegaard, Richard W. 189
Pisano, Madelene C. 197
Riffkind, Michael C. 84, 109, 182
Sachse!, Amy E. 84,89
Ohko, Kristopher E. 76, 8 1, 82
Pitrock, Howard B. 48, 170
Riley, Patricia A. 82, 198
Sachsel, Li ndo Ruth 182
0
Rymer, Andrew Farrel S9,198
Okoworo, Susan Joy 55, 79, 86, 87, 189
Plocek, Richard F. 182
Rialto, Mary El len
Sacks, Nancy Dian e 55, 198
Olefsky, Mork J. 95, I 05, 113, 197
Ploss, Jo Ellen 189
Riotto, Mildred Lynn 198
Sadacco, Steven Jay I 08, 198
O lkiewicz , Edward D. 116, 182
Rigby, Jul iet Ann 88, 182
Sadkin, Howard 84,98, 172
Olsen, Dole Ida 128, 189
Plotkin, Murray B. 106, 107, 182
Polakoff, Joel C. 113, 197
Rissman, Marc 74, 117, 172
Safron, Steven Horry I 08, 198
Olshan, Blythe M. 189
Politis, Evelyn K.
Rivkin, Andrea Ellen 140, 189
Sala, Sherry El len 198
Oman•, Fern Jay 197
Polk, Howa•d Joy I I I, 197
Robinson, Amy S. 88, 135, I 72
Oneal, Eleonor E. 182
Pol lack, Betty Jeon 87, 197
Sales, David Jerold 61,75,77,81, 190
Soletro, Gayle S. 78, 172
Salamon, Jane E. 79, 172
Solomon, Miriam H. 198
Saltzberg, Br uce S. I 04, 114, 182
Oram, Poul 170
Pa lk, Lindo E. 88, 182
Robinson, Gail L. 198
Robinson, Susan V .. 198
Orloff. Marcia A. 71
Orenstein, Bruce S. 197
Orser, Debro Cecilio 189
Pollock, Lee Richard 197
Polster, Richard A. 170
Rodkin, Debro Sue
Rohde, Jeffrey W. 83 ,94, 189
Popp, Kathleen Morie 53, 59, 73, 182
Rohrer, Bruce 65, 141, 172
Saltzberg, Earl S. 190
Orzoff, Malva Jeon 55, 189, 197
Port, Roberto J. 197
Roinoitis, Andrew W. 36, 94, 190, 113
Saltzman, Marsha L. 84, 190
Osser, Lourie Susan 79
Porter, Maryann 73, 74, 197
Roitman, Alene J. 89, 182
Sa lzgeber, W ill iam A. 95,101, 198
Ostrom, Gregory Lee 65, 75, 76, 170
Portman, Herchel 112, 170
Roitman, Gail P. 60,88, 190
Samson, Howard 190
Ostrawsky, Marcia R. 55, 88, 182
Posner, Wendy J. 128, 182
O ttlinger, Jomes M . 197
Patish, Herbert A . 74, 170
Ralok, Frederick D. 98, I 00, 172
Roman, Diane Marie 182
Sanders, James A. 190
Sonders, Kenneth S. 53, 198
Samuels, Marcia Lynn 55, 198
Owen, Robert Joh n
Polish, Mora lee Romo 197
Rommelman, Heiko 43, 172
Palmer, Marlo Ann 55, 197
Powal, Elaine Connie 197
Rose, Cynthia L. 89, 123, 172
Sanders, Susan Mario 190
Pappas, Charlotte E. 78, 86, 182
Powal, Suzanne D. 78, 189
Rose, Dione Marie 182
Sandler, Phi lip W . 111, 117, 198
Poppo, NirJaseph 81, 197
Pardo, Lorry Michael 106, 107
Powal, Thomas Edwin 96, I 02, 170
Rosen, Alon H. 198
Sandler, Steven A. 111, 198
Powe ll, Morita A nn 122, 126, 127, 182
Rosen, Allan S. 172
Sandman, Cary Steven 198
Pawel l, Roberto A. 92, 182
Powroznik, Nancy Lee 171
Rosen, Carolyn 182
So ndrik, Janice Lynn 84, 182
Porker, Sharan Joy
Rosen , David A. 198
Sanfi l lipo, Patricio 190
Pa ris, Miles 89, 170
Porks, Hollis Gene 187
Pozan, Roy Howard 82,92, 171
Rosen, El issa Amy 190
Sapoznik, Barbaro A. 55, 198
Partipilo, Joel 189
Poznansky, Steven R. 98, 182 •
Rosen, James W. 67, 172
Sorel, Lorry Louis 76, 104, 190
Poul, Jerome 170
Preston, Joann 36, 189
Rosen, John F. 182
Sornot, Andrew J. 55,76,77,81, 190
Poul, Nod ine F. 123, 197
Price, Janet Ruth 67,68,70, 182
Rosen, Morion G. 172
Sa rtain, Pau lo Jeon 198
Poul, Pamela Ann 182
Powlon, Marsha Lynn 197
Procaccio, Judy M. 182
Rosen, Monico Carol 182
Sartain, Rebecca Jo 88, 182
Proft, John L. 17 1
Rosen, Stuart T. 53, 198
Sotenstein, Ronald 182
Quatemon , Jeffre y H. 81, 197
Quinn, Mory Ellen 182
Rosenberg, Bruce 9S, 198
Sotkowski, Melonie M . 124, 190
Rosenberg, Michael I. 182
Sounders, A lon Joy 182
Sounders, Mitchell 113, 198
Powlon, Steve n David 170
Payne, N oel C. 189
Poynter, Bruce David 54, 105, 187
Quinn, Patricio Ann 197
Rosenberg, Rona E. 190
Pearlman, Andrea K. 189
Pearlman, Debora h 79, 139, '170
Quinn, Timothy Don 109, 197
Rosenberg, Ronald S. 182
Souser, Jeon Lo uise 124, 190
Qui nn, Timothy Scott 109, 197
Rosenfield, Fred R. 172
Saviano, J0 mes J. 190
Pearlman, Shei la D. 74, 89
Rosenquist, Richard 101, 114, 182
Soxonberg, Susan I. 87, 190
Robins, Rhonda R. 197
Rosentha l, Marcia D. 198
Soyod, Poul Sill IO I , 198
Pederson, Arnold 82, 98, 182
Rodicek, Kathryn Lee 80, 17 1
Rosenthal, Renee E. 198
Schaefer, Robe rt W. 198
Pepper, David Alon 170
206
Robin, Koren Roche l 171
Pachter, Sharon E. 170
Rodzin, Bruce Elliot 17 1
Rosenthal, Saul F. 182
Schafer, Bruce B. 198
Pepper, Michael G. 197
Rolsky, Stuart Lee 66, 119, 171
Rosner, More S.
Schalle r, Scott D. 173
�72
Schamber, Gregory N. 96.114, l 82
Schatz, lis_o Rose 53,62.70.71,85 ,88, 173
Schatz, Robert H. 36,94,108,115 ,190
Scheck, Dole Scott 94
Scheufler, Neil M. 53, 190
Schiff, Tino A. 70,89, I 90
Sch ild, Michael J. 87, 198
Index
Shiozoki, Joyce J. 88, 124
Shiozoki, June P. 88, 124, l 73
Sperling, Denise E. 190
Spielman, Holly L. 74, 128, 190
Sweet, Sheila R. 190
Sweetow, Robert 82,92, 114, 175
Shlochter, Alon Lee 54, I 90
Shor, Marilyn Susan 173
Shor, Ronald David 190
Spielman, Lee R. 174
Spino, Terry C. 53,72, 174
Storkopf, Lawrence S. 94, I 14, I 83
Stowiorski, Bruce M. 116, 190
Stearns, Rosalie R. 183
Swenson, Dione Joy 122,126,127,135,139,175
Swenson, Gory C. 108,190
Swenson, ·Richord A. 191
Shavers, Sandro Goy 198
Shulman, Terry Marlo 74,84, I 83
Shumate, M. 116
Schirmer, Walter S. 82,92,93, 11 2, 182
Schlesinger, Thomas 38, 182
Schlosser, Denise A. 183
Sider, Joyce L. 81,88, I 40, 190
Siegel, Glenn 83, I 13, 198
Schlosser, Donald E. 190
Sch ly, Harvey S.
Schmertz, Co rl David 190
Siegel, Leonard H. 198
Siegel, Robert J. 62, 138, I 83, 173
Siegel, Robert Joy 62, 138, 183
Schmidt, Arnold J. 95, 1 11, I 98
Schmidt, Dione E. 183
Schneider, Carol Ann 183
Siegel, Sheryl B. 183,198
Siegmon, Elissa M. 84, 190
Siegmon, Joanne M. 75,84, l 73
Schneider, Jeffrey T. 53, 198
Schneider, Michael S. 139, 173
Siewert, Susan 198
Siliconi, G. Alon 183
Schoen, Woyne Mork 190
Schoenburg, Lorry S. 183
Silk, Margaret Lynn 55, I 90
Silk, Stephen Doivd 73, l 83
Silton, Ellen L. 73,77, I 23, I 44, I 90
Schoenfie ld, Ricky M. 198
Schonfeld, Gita 59,61,63,65,66,69, 173
Schoos, Richard E. 95, 198
Silver, Jill 140 , 190
Schoos, Robert J. I 09, 11 0, 183
Schrier, Ronald Herb 111, 198
Silver, Vicky Dole 173
Silverman, Charles S. 173
Silverman, Gayle Ann 66, 183
Schroeder, Ade le M. 79,80,88, 173
Schroeder, Gail E. 198
Silverman, Jock D. 94, 190
Silverstein, Harriet 86, 190
Schubert, Le Roy A. 183
Schullmon, Donie l 83, 183
Silvetti, Jerry M. 183
Silvettti, Perry
Simmons, Jory Do ivd 53,72, 190
Simon, Barbaro A. 59,62 ,73, 17 4
Simon, Brion Ernest 198
Schultz, Dionna Lee 190
Schuman, Craig Lee 73, 183
Schwabe, Ca rolyn C. 87, 183
Schwartz, Bruce J. 198
Schwartz, Doivd A. 198
Schwa rtz, Ellen T. 173
Sjmon, Howard Soul 54 ,74, 190
Simon, Ira B. 190
Sims, Sandro Lee
Schwartz, Joseph A. 60,65,68,75,76 ,77,80, 14 I Singer, Donald Bruce 101,198
173
Singer, Shei la 174
Schwartz, Lorry E. 83, I 08, I 90
Sjoholm, Lindo Ann 53, I 83
Schwartz, Lindo Beth 79, 198
Skelnik, Jomes W. 76, I 7 4
Schwartz, Michelle J. 85, 190
Skelnik, Richolynn D. 198
Schwarz, Charles H. I 0 I, 198
Schwarz, Kori D. 94, I 83
Schwarz, Mork Lee 173
Sciortino, Pierette 198
Scott, Joann Koy 183
Scott, Pamela Lynn 55, 198
Segal •• Barry S. 66.77,83, 173
Segal, Joel Elliot 106, 173
Segal, Te rri Lynn 78, 198
Seidell, Jeffrey L. 70,81, 117, I 98
Seiden, Alon
Sel ls, Som Von 198
Semrow, Kenneth F. 183
Sender, Arlene 183
Sender, Sharon J. 70.76.77,81,190
Sernovitz, Den nis L. 183
Shaffer, Jeffrey N. 190
Shaffer, Rober S. 190
Shoiner, Pamela Sue 52,70,73,83, I 73
Shone, Deborah Lynn 55,7 i", 183
Shapiro, Davida Jon 61,88, 183
Shapiro, Debro A. 61,88, 198
Shapiro, Harvey Alon 108, 190
Shapiro, Marilyn D. 183
Shapiro, Sheilo D. 78, l 73
0
Skerven, Patricio A.
Skolnik, Carol Sue 53,72, 190
Skolnik, Robert B. 116,174
Skora, Richard A. 190
Skora, Tom T. 55.71, 190
Slott, Jerry Joy 87, 190
Slatten, Robert L. 190
Slav, Steven Joy 116, I 90
Slutzky, Joy A.54,138,174
Smolinsky , Sandro J. 190
Smaller, Gail D. 87, 183
Smetana, Poul Corl 82,92, 112 , 174
Smietonko, Poul A. 94, 101, 190
Sm ith, Barbaro Jone 190
Smith, Barry M. 76, 109, 190
Smith, Dole Joyce 124,198
Sm ith, Evie Helaine 88, l 74
Steif, Terry Lee 87, 190
Stein, Ahlx 1B3
Ste in, Barbaro Robin 183
Stein, Beth E. 198
Stein, Dione Rose
Ste in , Hope Darlene 198
Stein, More Douglas 46
Stein, Michael J. 94, 190
Stein, Poul a Down 17 4
Stein, Ronald Gordon 183
Stein, Sharon Ellen 79, 17 4
Steinberg, Dole 138, 174
Ste inberg, Dione Koy
Steinberg, Ste ven A. 53,65,77, I 7 4
Steinbrink, Dione 88, 183
Stemke, Lawrence F. 81 , 198
Sterling, Alyce M. 85, 190
Stern, Carole L. 190
Thomson, Bruce Evans 82, 92, 135, 175
Throw/, Wendy Robin 76, 87, 19 1
Stern, Lorry Steven 95, I 0 /, 198
Stern, Shelley Joy 198
Sternberg, Poul W. 92, I l 4, 183
Steuer, Ira Mork I OB, 198
Stevens, Gail K. 122, 124, 183
Sorci, Richard S. 183
Sorci, Constance A. 198
Sorensen, Steven D. 92
'ostrin, Jock M. 174
Sowers, Deborah Ann 61, 128, I 90
Spatz, Andy Jomes 111, 116, 190
filtges, Doniel 94, 19 1
Tinzmonn, Nancy Ruth 55, 191
Tobin, Mork Jeffery
Tokarz, Michelle A. 183
Tollefsen, Randoll R. 191
Sticken, Kenneth R. 97, 105, I I 3, 198
Sticken, Russell E. 183
Towbin, Steve B. 183
Tracy, Cynthia Ann 79, 175
Train, Carol 199
Stl uko, Gory W. 109, 190
Stl uko, Thomas 53, I 74
Stockbridge, Tom D. 17 4
Trouger,Joe/R .96, 102, 175
Trebels, Lindo Lee 59, 62, 63, 65, 66, 84, 126,
127, 175
Stoken, Anne 55, 198
Stoken, Benjamin 138, 175
Stokols, Marleen S. 198
Stolerow, Sandro 47, 183
Trebels, Rudolph D. 95, 105, 199
Troesch, Craig T.
Trotcky, Scott Lee 55, 199
Stolerow, Steven M. 175
Stone, Frederick J. 76,80, 183
Strand, Gloria Lynn 183
Strege, Bonnie Lou 175
Stubenrauch, Di"ne 183
Stupp, William J. 104, 190
Sullivan, Lois Jone"68, 175
Sussman, Gail 198
Sussman, Sharon L. 55, I 98
Sher, Judith Renee 183
Sherman, Harriet B.
Sherman, Ira David 108, 1
·90
Tax, Audrie M.
Teichert, Ronald W. 199
Teitel, Dione Lynne 66, 183
Temple, David Owen 109, 123
Te rry, Alon David 199
Thomas, Richard H. 62, 82, 92, 98, 99, 175
Thomas, Thomas J. 183
Thompson, Morelyn C.
Sneider, Susan R. 70,87, 198
Snyder, Susan Gwen 198
Solomon, Howard M. 96, 174
Solomon, Susan Jil l 83, 190
Sonenblum, Richard E. 82,98, I 83
Tarshis, Avery Fred 191
Tator, Jerome A. 94, 183
Tote/man, Arlene G. 53, 191
Totelmon, Lindo E. 53, 183
Steinholtz, Sheri A. 198
Stellos, Deon Peter 82,96, I 83
Stemke, Jeffrey E. 54,76,81, 183
Sulonko, Richard R. 190
Sulkin, Alison Moy 123, I 28, I 39, 190
Sulkin, Dorry/ M. 198
Sullivan, Edward J. 190
Shotney, Koren Jeon 84, 120, 124, I 83
Shovin, Wylie Sue 183
Sher, Deborah Sue 190
Tanaka, Mosonobu 96, 175
Toni, Cathy Lynn 77, 191
Tanker, Jomes Edward 7 1, 83, 111, 191
Tansey, Joseph T.
Steinbrink, Roger L. 101.198
Steiner, Raymond A. 113, I 98
Ste inholtz, Barbaro 79,86, 174
Smith, Richard Fred 53,83, 190
Smith, Richard G.5 3,83, 190,174
Smith, William H. 183
Sm ithom, Steven W. 96, I 74
Sobczak, Down Louise 190
Sochocki, Elizabeth 198
Togrin, Lawrence D. 53, 83
Takehara, Jon Chris 198
Talon, Claude R.
Tanaka, Akemi 198
Tessien, Fronk W. 19 1
Tester, Mory 53, 183
Tetzloff, Glenn Roy 175
Thelin, Ronald Wayne 76, 77, 191
Thomas, Jomes Robert 191
Suffko, Deon Curtis 114, I 83
Suffko, Kurt Thomas 117, 108, 190
Sugar man, Alon H. 190
Solomon, Jone Mo ro 60, 183
So lomon, Barbaro L. 87, 190
Shiffmon, Sandro R. 80, I 73
Steffens, Condi L. 198
Stegeman, Sharon 183
Smith, Jeffrey Scott 73, 134, I 7 4
Smith, Mork Charles 54.72, I 90
Shepps, Pamela Sue 190 ·
Shore, Lee Robert 138, 190, I I 3
Sha rkon, Arnold L.
Shorkey, Scott Dice 190
Sherman, Iris Sue 173
Sherman, Koren Lynn 7 4,80, 173
Steelmon, Moro Lynne 70,77,89, 190
Steff eek, Donald W. 94, l 90
Steffeck, Koren Ann 198
Swidler, Sharon R. 198
Switkin, Jill El len
Todelmon, Edward E. 104, 191, 113
Sutker, Sharon B. 59,70, 190
Suzukido, Jone Holly .54,55, 183
Svocino, Donna K. 122, 183
Swanson, David H. 101, 105, 113, 183
Swa nson, Deon A. IQl,105,113,1 98
Swanson, Janice Lynn 198
Swanson, Jeffrey L. 80, 136, I 75
Swartz, Debro Lee 198
Swartz, Jock R. 92 , 183
Sweeny, Corinne F.
Sweet, Gail Susan 78,79, 175
Sweet, Gory Michael 198
Tsuchiboshi, Kyoko 73, 191
Tucker, Dennis Poul 95, 101 , 199
Turbov, Victoria 199
Turiel, Doniel E. 81, 199
Turim, Richard S.•97, I is. 199
Turk,GoryM. 166, 176
Turner, Glenn M. 54, IOI , 191
Turner, Lee Anne 55, 199
Turoff, Mitchell D. 53, 67, 72, 83, 191
Turski, Keith Zenon 81, 83, 101, 199
Vole, Sha ron Lee 88
VonArsdole, Gretchen 55, 199
Von Deusen Deborah 70, 135, 183
Von Geem, Bonnie 53, 79, 191
Von Uffelen, Joanne 199
Von Uffelen, Steve 183
Vanvoorhees, Gregory 183
Vanvoorhees, Robert 191
Vo rveris, Constantin 191
Vega, Anita 63, 69, 70, 71, 89, 136, 137, 144,
176
Vender, Jeffrey S. 59, 77, 82, 84, 109, 184
Venn, Thomas Ernest 184
Vihon, Brion Peter 176
Viktor, Birgit H. 191
Viktor, Ulrich F. 112,176
Vitale, Ronald A. 184
Voge lmonn, Susan A. 66, 80, 176
Varona, Ronald S. 184
207
�Index
Wolff, Steven Ira 191
Waddell, Jomes D. 176
Weber, Kristine M. 199
We l ls. Dale A. 66, 89, 176
Wodler, Pou l 95, 116, 199
Wogenoar, Kothlee nl!9, 123, 19 1
Weber, Steven Robert 106
Wel ls. Diane Patrice 89, 176
Wolfi nger, Kenneth 97 , 115, 191
Weber, Warren A. 53, 176
Wenger, Betty·Renee 89, 176
Wallack, Deborah Sue 59, 140, 191
Wagner, Jevvifer L. 58, 63, 66, 69, 71, 75,
Wedderspoon, Kathy 73, 199
Wenger, Marvin H. 108, 199
Wolozin, Ann S. 87, 19 1
Wedderspoon, Nancy 53, 72, 73, 184
Wernick, Pamela S. 66, 78, 191
Wolz, John Fred 76, 77, 82, 109, 184
Wahlstrom, Patric io 199
Wedge, Michael R. 106, 184
Wershkoff, Judith L. 80, 184
Wald, Alexander 73, 184
Weidinger, Antoinette 199
Wessels. Peter Jahn 11 1, 199
Wood, John Charles 66, 73 , 135, 138, 176
Wood, Kay 55, 87, 199
Wald, Norman William 83, 199
We il, James Mitchell 101, 199
West, Michael John 55, 97, 108, 199
Wood Linda C. I 84
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 63, 66.71, 75, 84, 176
Waldman, Gene 92, 94, 101, 184
Weil, Marcia G. 184
Weil, Michael Lee 82, 102, 103, 184
Westberg, Carl T. 54, 105, 11 7, 199
Woods, Da le Susan 124, 199
Westphal, Jud ith Kay 53, 59, 61" 184
Warshill, Victoria B. 191
Waller, Ste phen Lee 55, 71, 143, 144, 184
White, Dc;>uglas Alan 199
Wortman, Donna 191
Wa l lis, Christine E. 65, 74, 80, 88, 176
Weiner,DavidE.70,80, 176
Weiner, James M. 71, 74, 87, 184
Wible, Peter W. 67, 176
Wyler, Jeffrey S. I 08, 191
Walsh, Stephen W. 53, 75, 176
Weiner, Jeffrey L. 87, 184
W icker, Michael Kent 199
Wynn, Patricia Anne 184
Walsh, Wendy E. 199
Wicker, Tom A ll on 184
Wysocki, Janice G. 191
Walshin, Francine L. 199
Weiner, Noreen Beth 55, 199
Weiner, Steven A. 113, 199
Widdowson, Rager G. 95, 105, 113, 199
Yanes. M ichael J. 191
Walters, Patrice D. 49, 199
Weinman, Linda 53, 59, 72, 73, 86, 184
W ienstroer, Cathy A. 78, 84, 85, 176
Yaver, Ester 199
Walters. Ralf Eugene
Weinstein, Alan W. 54, 71, 83, 184
Weinstroer, Jomes D. 97, 104, 11 5, 199
Yavitt, Susan Miriam 199
Waltrich, Helmut 191
Weinstein Annette B. 54, 199
Wilke, Alice Jean 85, 135, 184
Yanov, Joan Marie 54, 8 1, 184
Waltzer, Fred 94, 191
Weinstein, Leslie G. 191
Williams. Ben Jomes 199
Yanov, Joseph 54, 81, 184
Wa ltzer, Leslie B. 199
Weinstein, Lynn E. 59, 191
Williams. Fred G. 191
Ya now, Marc Louis 54, 184
Ward, Chery l Anne 191
Weinsberger, Renee B. 184
Wi lliams Ross A. 95, 199
Young, Alon S. 116, 184
Young, Betsy F. 199
76, 85, 184
Ware, Dorry A. 184
Weise, Carol Ela i ne 54
Wil lis. Stephen I. 95, 11 199
.5,
Warren, Roberto P. 120, 191
Weisman, James Alan 108, 191, 113
Will'uweit, Lynne B. 1S4
Young, Lonne Neal 92, 176
Washburn, John H. 116 , 184
Weisman, Judith A. 60, 62, 88, 139, 176
Wi lson, Jean Ann 199
Young, Michael A . 64, 65, 75, 77, 80, 141 , 176
Zamost, Barry 60, 94, 11 5, 191
Walman, Adr ienne N .
Weiss. Lynn E. 87, 88, 191
Wi lson, Marilyn L. 19 1
Wau thier, Darlene A. 88, 184
Weiss. Marsha Ellen 199
Wilson, Robert E. 92, 94, 104, 11 3, 191
Zar i, Peter Eugene 94, 19 1
Wax, Ronald 191
Weiss. Robin Marla 191
Wish, Dennis Steven 83, 191
Zarky, Barbara Lynn 73, 184
Zarov, .Marsha Ruth 61, 191
Waxberg, Ellen A. 191
Weiss. Sanford Lee 74, 176
Wisp.er, Sheila Renee 199
Waxberg, Linda I. 191
Weiss. Stuart Allan 184
W itkov, Stewart Marc 83, 19 1
Ze itlin, Ell iot 76, 184
Woxburg, Susan L. 80, 184
Weissman, Bruce M. 199
Wolcott, Doug las C.
Zemansky, Leslie Sue 191
Waxler, Lynn Marcia 184
Weitzman, Marsha L. 191
We itzman, Patrice 55, 199
Wolcott, Nancy Lynn 199
Zemansky Wynne 177
Waxler, Susan B. 59, 199
Wolf, Beverly Carol 73, 191
Wolf, Adrienne Sue 199
Waxman, Andrea E. 191
Welch, Gerald Pat 51, 191
Wayne, Corinne 199
Welch, William F. 184
Wolf, Michael S. 191
Weber, Dennis W. 184
Wel ls. Craig Barry 113, 191
Wolff, Randall L. 176, 199
"One by one the sands are flowing,
One by one the moments fall,·
Some are coming, some are going~·
Do not strive to grasjJ them all."
Adelaine Ann Proctor
2.08
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1966 Saga
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1966
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Waldgofel, Ruth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/379b65c1d40528d03ea1a51a22ef047b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ZYEGtCtXHRjQts6NHaWF9MW3WCW3A8MCcuqAEZIMu7akPy7JlSdqhyZMCKzC2RdZhx%7EovMmkLPEutmUldNq%7EtoraZ-S1UK2Qy-l8Y0nkl04q44rIilCKKUmOpgGAAZBw6dNiepVyY0%7E23g-OpSOfQ-CRRwJocq4aOblIWEE3E0jskpVu%7Ea0QAiP05atFYo%7EDEF75GN%7EA-nvCzlrd7gE2BWbFK4ubfJarkRJCygrJDnJbLYVtvsMuSKpgGvFpasUwkX89usMV1QDgyyQogztrIWIL7o2WCMTF1PsX-IDQ69np4wOfEouHHDYaGFKv1Fa-wIgFr1W0ndzxUEBdUhG0Pg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3b1d167c566fc352ca5ea547c1550797
PDF Text
Text
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Fair Housing in Skokie, 1961-1971 Digital Archive
Abstract
A summary of the resource.
<p><span style="font-weight:400;">This digital collection consists primarily of documents from Skokie’s Human Relations Commission (SHRC) and its efforts in the 1960s to ensure open, non-discriminatory housing policies in Skokie during a time in which Black people in Illinois, and in the country at large, were fighting to have their civil rights upheld. </span></p>
<p><b>Historical Background:</b></p>
<p><span style="font-weight:400;">Beginning in the summer of 1965, the North Shore Summer Project (NSSP) assessed the willingness of homeowners in ten suburban Chicago “North Shore” communities to rent or sell their properties to any potential buyer, regardless of race or ethnicity, highlighting the need for progressive action in Skokie to ensure that real estate brokers were not discriminating against potential home-buyers on the basis of race.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-weight:400;">The Skokie Human Relations Commission (SHRC) was established in 1961 with a mission to promote discrimination-free housing in Skokie. The “Skokie Plan,” a public awareness campaign begun in 1965, was the SHRC’s attempt to avoid the need to codify fair housing law in Skokie. The promotional effort was deemed successful in educating citizens about fair housing, but ultimately, a legal remedy was necessary to guard against nondiscriminatory real estate practices. The Skokie Fair Housing Ordinance was passed by the SHRC on October 1st, 1967, and then by the Skokie Board of Trustees on October 9th, 1967. It was enacted into law on January 1st, 1968.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-weight:400;">Prior to this, in 1963 Chicago became the first city in Illinois to pass a fair housing ordinance during a time when only 3 cities and 12 states had fair housing laws. Although fair housing laws were proposed in the Illinois legislature over a period of several years, none were ever passed. This lack of a statewide ordinance made the efforts of small, local communities like Skokie all the more important.</span></p>
<span style="font-weight:400;">The federal government passed the </span><a href="https://hdl.handle.net/2027/uc1.c2671375?urlappend=%3Bseq=1"><span style="font-weight:400;">Fair Housing Act</span></a><span style="font-weight:400;"> in April of 1968, which made discriminatory housing practices illegal across the nation beginning in January of 1970. Though the passage of a federal law was a significant stride forward for equitable housing, the necessity to provide equitable and fair housing persists and now encompasses a wide range of issues including age, race, ethnicity, religion, gender, and sexuality. These records from the SHRC and the Skokie Fair Housing Ordinance can be used to gain a better understanding of where the fight for fair housing began and where it might go in the future.<br /><br /></span><b>Scope and Content of this digital collection:</b>
<p><span style="font-weight:400;">Skokie’s collection contains correspondence, reports, minutes, promotional materials, pamphlets, statements, and other pertinent documents created by the Skokie Human Relations Commission (SHRC) during the process of drafting and enacting the Skokie Fair Housing Ordinance of 1967. The records span the approximate years of 1961-1971. Many are the personal papers of Donald P. Perille, late co-Chairman of the SHRC and member of the Skokie Board of Trustees, who generously donated his papers for this project, while other documents were donated from the Village to the Skokie Historical Society. The original documents now belong to the Skokie Heritage Museum.</span></p>
<b>Online Exhibit:<br /><br /></b><span style="font-weight:400;">Our </span><a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/skokie-fair-housing-1961-1971/skokie-fair-housing"><span style="font-weight:400;">online exhibit</span></a><span style="font-weight:400;"> walks you through selected documents from this digital collection and tells the story of the establishment of the Skokie Human Relations Commission and its successful effort to enact a fair housing ordinance in Skokie.</span>
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/skokie-fair-housing-1961-1971/skokie-fair-housing">Fair Housing in Skokie, 1961-1971</a> online exhibit
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1960s (1960-1969); 1970s (1970-1979)
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Letter from Albert J. Smith to Skokie residents, circa 1966
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Smith, Albert J. (1915-1993)
Abstract
A summary of the resource.
Letter from mayor to Skokie residents accompanying "Your Home and Skokie's Future," describing the booklet's contents and encouraging them to act in accordance with fair housing.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
http://www.geonames.org/4911600/skokie.html
Subject
The topic of the resource
Skokie (Ill.)
Fair housing
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="http://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">No copyright - United States</a> http://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Fair Housing in Skokie, 1961-1971
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SFHs_0105
Skokie Historical Society 1986.008.013
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Original materials part of the collection of Skokie Historical Society (<a href="http://www.skokiehistory.org/">http://www.skokiehistory.org/</a>)
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
paper
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
1 page
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
correspondence
fair housing
integration
letters
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7b967f0db39082929c934b6ef08ab3bf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pMTE5I2Tpza8T7Hkqqp7EbtxhXXtGrTy%7EBAD5Qjsv45-cYdtHNsmLynlWdaf9H3W5PtOrQ1N0Mh1qsBIBl9qYPKcfU7APoZxYX5fxQSxHlKlFNmYrr5G0dvlSqxkZW6VbU%7E2ZGLCEWz12Us1GIXt8p2ya0yP5Ks8TK2qNMHjydeV7h5r1bXgW%7EpK9CmGYBqr6ej6X7iNapoAvp5Kg7igqyUy9Uk6yqDAyT795NCKE%7EzGaTRgRp%7EMtvq%7EKrFdL36-QDpOsv8naAjaxMbR04fCmTj7iIOGyRevCwUl%7EZNPkroV1RtSxjBsZhMbpUSoPKCyQEI9LA0POcpMz8sGOIQFLw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2a2f62f282d3a102f249ea0ca72c7cb1
PDF Text
Text
.
...
.
, ..
.· ..
,
l
t
.
.. :~-~) '.~- ~. .. .
.
; · ·.
- ~
,
,·~.. . ~(.·
. .'
~ :--~ /-,
J ~;.. . ~ / - ,·;. : ,
... ·: <.,
I' ..
•
·- (
..
f· .
.~
,
• ,'(:'"' /
'~
,;·,'
-
•
·~·
I
'
l
'
·.;,>
•
S
.<·- KOKIE PUBLIC_LIBRARY
.
.
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·~.t
';..f
·.,>
'
.
•~
.
. ·;
..
-
.
.,
,,. . ', \ '
.
\:'
�I For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
.
;
r:.
~f:3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3!B~
!B
83
ffi
Skokie Public Library
III
III
Skokie, Illinois
rn
rn
~
III
Gift of
m
Dr. Franc is Saunders
ffi
rn
III
rn
III
III
III
rn
83
ffi
rn
ffi
rn
rn
rn
III
m
rn
ffi
rn
III
ffi
ffi
rn
!B
~83E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3ElElEl83~
I
(
I
�I
I
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL ... EAST .. . SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Volume XXXVIII . .. J oe Go rd on, Marcie Swider Co-Ed ito rs . . . Root Studios .. . K ing Co., Inc.
~
t-.::;::::::-
1----------- --
- -- --
~lllb~U
'U'@\Z'OOc!TlroOlP
~n@oo cf~IXJ@©lb
m
··· ~
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�SCHOOL IS making new friends and meeting old ones ...
a place to develop one's character and to improve one's mind ... an
I
"
2
�Monday through Friday
orange brick cupcake with green ivy frosting ... a rewarding experience.
I
1.
!
l
70186 0 3
3
���HAPPINESS IS
a warm locker ... getting sent home when you're really not sick ...
... not getting dressed J gym ... a lenient substitute
or
6
�Friday at
3:20 ... 2000
voices singing "N ilehi" ... an extended homeroom
knowing there's always mashed potatoes and gravy, even sh
7
�Happiness is
B
�. /1
Homecomin~
weekend ·
9
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
12
Activities .. .Page
38
.. ... Athletics ... Page
Education .. . Page
80
~
10
�.. .... Occasions ... Page
64
••
~
.. .. . People ... Page
112
11
�EDUCATION IS having four tests on Monday after Homecoming ...
.. . hooking a red and purple rug... conjugating avoir for the twentieth
learning that the Battle of Bunker Hill .
�reading Tale of Two Cities ...
I
if
time ... doing J ty push-ups ....
-l
!
was fought on Breed's Hill ... proving a 2
+b2 -
(what!) c 2
13
�J
Central Administration
DR.JOl!N 1!,\IUUS
Assistant Superintendent
OR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintendent of Schools
Best wishes to each of you as you complete your
courses of study in Nilehi East. Soon you will
J0111 a great host of the community's most important people -- the graduates of Nilehi East. I hope
that the many years after your high school days
will provide you with rich and rewarding experiences so that life will have great meaning for you
and your family.
:--1 JC l'A UL I IOUCJ !TON
Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Clyde Parker ,
Superintendent of Schools
r
14
�Board of Educat ion
.\11\S . .JUDITl l BWCll
\II\. \Ill.TO:\ FAl.KOFF
\II\ . KI•::\:'\ETll l.ITTl\El.I.
\II\. EH:'\EST l.ll H::'\, J R.
.\II\. JOI l :\ .\ I,\ l '
\l l\. l\.\ Y\10:'\ll OSBOI{:\
DI\. Fl\,\ NC!S S,\ LJ:\ll l·:l\S
Centra l Admini strative
Directo rs
\ II\. A:\ TllO:\\' :\I M.\ IS
Purchasing Agent
\I I\. JOll:'\ ,\:'\llEl\SE'\
Buildings & Crounds Supe tT isor
Ill\. TEil COBL':'\
Audio-\'is ual Education Director
\llLJA\ii·:S 111·: 1'\ICE H
Phys ical Education Di rector
DH. TE D II UCllES
Bu sincs ~lanagcr
\UY IJ·:
\II\. ORL\:\'D 1
Adult E,·ening & Sum mer School Director
DH. AHTl! U I\ HYDEN
Guidan ce & Testing Director
15
�East Divisio n
Admini stration
CllR. TED BER,\NIS
Sophomore Assistant Principal
Director of Student Acti\'itics
1\IR. MARVIN IJ-J NE
Freshman Assistant Principal
?.JR. ROBERT BOTTI I OF
Senior Assistant Principal
Director of Student Guidance
i\IR. JAMES il l1Ll£R
Junior Assistant Principal
Director of Student Accou1iting
Each class administrator is responsible for one
class level. These men have the responsibility of
developing a personal relationship with students and
parents through group and individual contact. The
class level administrator handles all discipline, attendance, educational, and emotional adjustment
problems of the students referred to him. When
necessary, he arranges conferences with parents. He
a lso supervises facuity members by making class
visitations, observing their work and preparing
written evaluation reports for the principa;.
Parent- Teache r
Associa tion
The N iles East P. T.A. works to establish understan ding among administrators, parents, and teach ers. BACK
ROW: Mrs. David ll esscl, Mrs. George Grist, 1'. Irs. J oh n Weber, 1'.lrs. Anton Chojnowski, and Mrs. Paul
Gilson. FRONT ROW: Mrs. Abe Rosenzweig, :\Ir. Ted Beranis, a nd Mrs. Phillip Samuels.
,I
16
�Pr inc ipa l
\
RAYMO ND G. TYLER
Principal
To the Students of Niles East:
1
\
Congr atulati ons on the accomplishments of another successful school year. Your contrib utions
will long be remembered and they have played an
import ant part in mainta ining the high standa rds
of our sch o o I. Our nation and the entire world
needs capabl e leaders and competent work ers.
Schools play an import ant part in shapin g the
minds and moldin g the charac ter of young people.
Your completing anothe r year of high school better prepar es you for future years and your place
in society. Good luck and may success and happiness be your good fortune .
R. G. Tyler
17
�ENGLISH lays the groundwork for learning.
Learning how to use the dictionary is of gr eat
importance in the study of EngUsh.
NORA ADAl\IS
B.A.-Smith College
PAUL EBERl!AHDT
B.A.-Univ. of \l ich igan
:\J. A.-Ohio State U ni\·.
JOHN GOLATA
B.S., \ 'l.S.- Univ. of
Wisconsin
Dept. Chairm an
18
IHENE DENEEN
B.S.-Univ. o f\\'i sconsin
Yearbook Adv isor
ALICE G lmEN
B.A.-Brooklyn College
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
VERNI EL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of Nebraska
.M .A.-Univ. of i\linnesota
LYNNETTE FAUROT
B.A.-\\' . i\lichigan Univ.
Asst. Drama D irector
FRANCES i\101\RIS
A.B.-Univ. of Georgia
J\'l.A.-Northwestern Univ.
News paper Ad,·isor
JANIE FRIED\IAN
B.A.-lndiana Uni\·.
Sophomore Cabinet
,\th-isor
JOH N PALI\!
A.B.-\Villiams College
i\l.A.-Yale Univ.
NESTLES Advisor
�The English department works to accomplish
widely diversified aims. Teachers attempt to instill
an a ppr e c i at ion of literature in their students
through studies of great authors, such as Shakespeare beginning in the Freshman year, Dickens in
the Sophomore year, Twain in the Jun ior year,
and Thoreau in the Senior year. Composition, as
well as specific techniques in creative and expository writing, are integral parts of a year's curriculum. The basic mechanics of English gramm ar
are reviewed at each class level so that students
viewed at each class level so that students will be
able to write correctly when they leave Nilehi.
Special interest courses, such as English Literature,
Journalism, and Creative Writing, are offered to
students interested in specific aspects of the study
of English.
Mr. Snider lectures to his Freshman English class
on the fine point of English grammar.
JUDITH PILDES
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Advisor
JEAN SCHAEFLE
B.A.-Lawrence Univ.
Yearbook Advisor
DENNIS SNIDER
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Asst. Cross Country Coach
Asst. Track Coach
VIRGINIA STEMP
B.A.-Downer College
M.A.-Northwestern Un iv
IMOGENE SCHNEITER
B.A.-MacM urray College
M.A.-Univ. of Michigan
ALVIN SCHWARTZ
B.A.-Nebraska State
College
M.S.-Un iv. of Wisconsin
Drama Director
Deceased, 1/ 66
HICHARD TENDICK
JUNE TODD
B.A.-Illinois College
B.S., 111.A.-S. Illinois Univ.·
M.A.-Colorado State Univ.
Asst. Musical Director
Asst. Swimming Coach
111ARY \\'HITE
IL\.-i\larquette Un i\·.
:\1.A.-Uni\·. of Illinois
Ushers Club Ad,·isor
19
�Miss Lamberg' s Latin 7 class learns to appreciate poetry as the Ro ma ns did .
/
KAY BECK
B.i\ .. Knox College
l\I.A. -Northwestern U niv.
German Club Advi sor
JA N ICE BERTll
B.A.-\'alparaiso Univ.
French Cl uh Advi sor
The Foreign Language department enables the
willing student to develop a basic knowledge of
French, German, Latin, Russian, or Spanish. This
year the department is continuing its develop~1e1ll
of the ALM (Audio-Lingual Materials) program.
Teachers are for the first time using the ALM books
on the third level of instruction. In addition, students read supplementary books to increase their
vocabulary and learn sentence structure. To enable
the student to understand the roots and background
of his respective language, the department shows
20
DONALD Bl.All\
.l\.S., l\l.A. -Northweslcrn
U niv .
Dept. Chairman
JA N E BURNHr\l\I
B.A.-St. Xavier College
Exchange Student Advisor
movies to each class on an average of three a
month. The language laboratory is still used to
develop facility in speaking and understanding the
spoken language. This facility is accomplished by
playing tapes of native speakers or by using the
equipment that enables the teacher to listen to each
student in privacy. In all, the Foreign Language
department is progressing in its efforts to improve
the depth of existing programs and use the excellent facilities of the department with the greatest
possible efficiency.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES unite the world.
GENTIL DA ROSA
B.A.-Univ. of Vizeo
.M.A.-Loyola Univ.
Spanish Club Advisor
AUCE GUTNA YER
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
HERMINIA LOPEZ
M.A.-Univ. of Chile
PATRICIA KANTOR
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Future Teachers Adv isor
JOHN MOSHAK
B.A., M.A.-I ndiana Univ.
Chess Club Advisor
Russian Cl ub Advisor
Student Union Advisor
LOIS LAM BERG
B.A.-Beloit College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ .
Latin Club Advisor
JUDITH ROCHOTTE
B.A.-Nonhwestern Univ.
M .A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Paul Bartlett explains the meaning of the eagle on the Mexican flag.
',
:1
l
21
�FAYETTE ARNOLD
B.A.·N. Park College
BONNIE BENJAMIN
B.A.-Univ. of California
i\l.A.T.-Yale Univ.
RICHARD EGGERS
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
HARRY EWING
B.A.-lll. Wesleyan Univ.
M.Ed.-N. lllinois Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
JOHN BETTS
13.A., l\l.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
M.A. , l'h.D.-Univ. of
C hicago.
EVERETT COLTON
B.A.-Drake Univ.
i\l.A.-Northwestern Univ.
GLENDA LAMBERT
B.A.-Hasting College
i\1.A.- Univ. of Nebraska
Asst. Debate Coach
RICHARD MIYA
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Radio Club Advisor
KARL DE JON GE
B.A.-Calvin College
1\1.A.-Univ. of lllinois
JV Basketball Coach
WILLIAM OSNESS
Ph.B.-111. Wesleyan U niv.
i\ l.A.-Colorado State Univ.
\' arsity Football Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
The Social Studies department continues to overhaul its curriculum as it strives to improve the
quality of Social Studies education at Niles. This
year thousands of dollars were spent to increase
its film library. No longer does the department
show dull, old-fashioned film s. Instead, it has incorporated regular television documc.ntaries and
even Hollywood feature films into the curriculum.
This year the Social Studies department, in overhauling its textbooks, eliminated outdated one and
substituted five new ones. The department sent
representatives to two national conventions, one in
Miami Beach and one in San Francisco, to keep
up with the trends of historical thought. In continuation with the practice commenced last year, major
public figures, such as Mrs. Paul Douglas, Mayor
Daley, and Charles Percy, were engaged to speak
to the student body. Change remains the keynote
of the Social Studies department.
Discussion is an important facet of Mr. Miya's European History class.
ll
·Y
I
�Mr. Egger's class tudies beh avioral patterns of a mouse.
SOCIAL STUDIES overhauls its curriculum.
MEL PIROK
PATRICK SHEEHAN
B.A., M.A.- Univ. oflllinois B.A.-N. Park College
Asst. Track Coach
Student Council Advisor
JACK SPATAFORA
B.S.-Loyola Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Dept. Chairman
HAYWARD WOOD
B.Ed. , M.A.-S. Illinois
Univ.
Professor Pesa of Lake Forest College traces
the history of N azl Germany.
23
�MATHEMATICS trains the mind.
MARVIN BRETT
B.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
i\l.A.-U niv. of Illinois
Sophomore Cabinet
Advisor
This geometry student demonstrates a construction on the blackboard.
MILDRED HALL
B.A.-Carthagc College
i\l.A.-Columbia Univ.
EARL HOFF
B.S.-Univ of Chicago
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Z4
\VILIJAM HENR Y
B.S.-S.\V. Mo. State College
M.Ed.-U niv. of Missouri
THOMAS KIVILUOMA
B.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
M.A.· Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Golf Coach
Dept. Chairman
This year the Mathematics department added .
several new courses to ·its curriculum. For the first
time, the department offered a two year sequence
of general math courses. It covers one year of
general math and one year of algebra. If he wants
to, a student can take just one year of this sequence
and receive credit for one year of general math.
Another new course, open to Juniors, is advanced
algebra including trigonometry , ca ll ed AlgebraTrig. Next year the Mathematics department will
introduce to Seniors AGIC, Analytical Geometry
with an Introduction to Calculus. The activities of
the Mathematics department are not limited to the
introduction of new courses. One of the highlights
of the year for math students is the annual math
contest held throughout the state.
�ANTl!ONE KOHT
,\.B.-Calvin Co llege
;\!. ,\ .-Un iv. of :\lich igan
Learning the applications of mathematical principles is an
important part o f fres hman algebra.
Miss Hall shows the class how to find the least common denominator.
TEil r.IEYER
B.S .. Jll. State Normal Univ.
;\l.Ed.-Univ. of Illin ois
~
HUTII llOBERTS
B.S.-Ma r shall Univ.
·~
tf!Qj
'-1
-CH AR LES VAN CLEA VE
B.S., M.S. -Bradley Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Varsity Wrestling Coach
Senior Cabinet Adv isor
I
i
I
GEORGE YURSKY
B.S.-Concordia College
M.S.-DePaul Univ.
Head Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Baseball Coach
25
�Chris Spores and Jerry Harris test the validity of their vector diagram.
CARL llURGENER
13.S.-Ill. Wesleyan U niv.
M.A.-Colum bi a Univ.
Astronomy Club Advisor
Dept. Chairman
EDWARD BURNS
B .S.-U niv. of Michigan
Asst. Football Coach
Asst. Track Coach
WILLIAM COLLIEN
EDWARD DEGENHARDT
B.S.-\Visconsin State Univ. B.S., M.S.-Michigan State
Univ.
M.S.-Univ. ofWisconsin
Head Track Coach
Asst. Soph Football Coach
laboratory experiments as well as textbook theory are important in chemistry.
Z.6
ROBERT KEEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.S.-B radley Univ.
Fencing Coach
AlAN KENT
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
Junior Cabinet Advisor
�SCIENCE molds the future.
To satisfy the needs of its increasingly complex
courses, the Niles East Science department recently
purchased several pieces of new machinery. For the
Science Seminar the department bought a calculator
that has a memory unit used for storing the information obtained from the calculator. A linear air
tract is now being used in the physics courses to
study the dynam ics of motion. There are two meter
balances, capable of measuring to the 1/ 10,000th
of a gram, which are available to advanced placement chemistry students. The biology classes recently acquired a "shaker" to agitate solutions. Biology
students can now also use an electrophoresis for
the study of chromatology. Science students at Niles
thus have the opportunity to experience first hand
the tremendous progress being made in contemporary science all over the world.
Mr. Burns supplements his biology lectures with
the overhead projector.
DONALD LEIGH
B.A.-Wheaton College
WAYNE LUECK
B.S.-W. Michigan Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of California
KENNETH MARTYN
B.S.-Univ of Nebraska
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
GEORGE ROTH
ROBERT RAMGREN
B.Ed., M.S.-Univ. of
B.S.-N. Park College
Wisconsin
M.A.T.-DePaul Univ.
Freshman Cabinet Advisor
BERNARD WELCH
B.S.-Maryville College
M.S.-Marshall Univ.
27
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION coordinates
classroom and after-school activities.
MARGARET BURNS
B.S.-Bowling Green Univ.
Cheerleaders Advisor
Orchesis Advisor
CAROLYN CRAMER
B.A.-Univ. of Iowa
Cheerleaders Advisor
Ripplettes Advisor
Z8
Aiming for a hole in one, this senior girl misses the ball.
NANCY HAWTREY
B.S.-Wheaton College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ
G.A.A. Tennis Advisor
Ripplettes Advisor
PATRICIA MA TLAK
B.S., M.S.-Central Mo.
State Univ.
G.AA. Bowling Adviso1
Intramurals Advisor
BARBARA RAY
B.S.-Illinois State Univ.
M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Leaders Advisor
Dept. Chairman
WUISE VOLKSTORF
SHELBY REESE
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
G.A.A. Badminton Advisor Junior Orchesis Advisor
G.A.A. Gymnastics Advisor
�With determination, Al Brachman leads his class in push-ups.
Few students are aware of the extent of the a fter
schoo l activities the Physical Education department
offers to them in add ition to its daily curriculum.
Both the boys' a nd girls' departments offer a wide
range of interscholasti c sports. The boys can participate in basketball, football, track, a;1d baseba ll;
the g irls h ave interscholast ic tennis and badminton.
T he opportunities in the intramural prog ra m are
equally extensive. Gymnastics, recreationa l sw imming, bowling, physical conditioning, checkers, a nd
water polo are available to the boys, a nd girls
through G.A .A., have an equally wide selection
of activities, such as softball , badminton, basketball , volleyball , swimming, and modern da nce.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-U niv. o f Omaha
M.A.-U niv. of Iowa
Varsity \V restling Coach
GERALD FERGUSON
B.S., M.S.·E . Illinois Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Soph Wrestling Coach
DONALD LARSON
B.S., M.Ed.-Univ. of
Illinois
Varsity Swimming Coach
LEONA RD WI NANS
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
THOMAS SOKALSKI
N ICHOLAS OD UV AK
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of Ken - B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
tucky
Va rsity Baseball Coach
CARLO TRAFICANO
B.S., M .S.-Bradley Univ.
Frosh Gymnastics Coach
Frosh Football Coach
Dept. Chairman
Z9
�The Business Education department offers
courses not only for students planning to enter the
labor market right after high school, but also for
those who are planning to enter college in preparation for secretarial and business administration careers. The future accountant may start his training
early by taking bookkeeping, while the future administrator and executive can learn the fundamentals of their careers in Business Law. An artistically
inclined student can explore the field of advertising
in the advertising course Niles offers. In addition,
students may acquire marketable skills useable
directly after high school. Secretarial practice thoroughly trains the future secretary in shorthand,
typing, and the use of business machines , wh i 1e
clerical practice trains those who aren 't interested
in shorthand. The ambitious student can learn bow
·to write accurate business letters and persuasive
school reports in business communications and
brush up on his spelling in sales.
Barbara Marcus gains true secretarial experience
in listening to dictation.
ROMA YNE BAKER
B.A.-Buena Vista College
Asst. Football Coach
Asst. Swimming Coach
30
E. ROBERT BLUEGE
JOAN COON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ. M .Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Executives Club Advisor
ADA IMMEL
A.B.-Lawrence Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of Iowa
Future Secretaries Advisor
Dept. Chairman
GORDON MALONE
B .Ed.-Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
Homecoming Committee
Advisor
�STUART OLNEY
B.S.-Indiana Univ.
CllARLES PLOCK
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Indiana State College
Intramural Sports Director
Working an adding machine rapidly and accurately
takes real manual dexterity.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
plays a vital part in school curriculum.
Students typing in i'vliss Coon's class race the clock.
31
�HOM E ECO NOM ICS
FLORENCE BUTLER
B.S.A.S.-l.I.T.
Dept. Chairman
BEVERLY CARRINGTON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
The Industrial Arts and Home Economics courses
fulfill two purposes: for some students, they supplement college preparatio ns; for others, these
courses begin vocational training." The Industrial
Arts department, which offers such courses as architectural drawing, electricity, and photography , is
helpful to future engineers, architects, and even consumers. Future engineers can benefit by learning
engineering graphics; would-be architects learn
about building materials. In these courses, the student uses both his hands and mind to create a work
of craftsmanshi p. Girls also aim for a successful
combination of manual skills and technical abilities. Girls learn not only how to sew, cook, and
manage homes, but also how to budget, plan nutritional meals, and choose furniture with an eye
towards color and price. Girls may take three different types of Home Economics classes: clothing,
home management , and foods. In clothing courses,
girls learn the techniques of sewing and the ways of
choosing flattering clothes. Girls in home management courses learn about child care and selection
of furniture. Besides learning how to cook and market wisely, girls in foods courses may begin their
careers in the field of nutrition.
IND UST RIA L AR TS
Mr. Morrison illustrates basic techniques to his Industrial Arts class.
C. JOHN MADISON
B.A., M.S.-Michigan State
Univ.
Dept. Chairman
CHUCK MORRISON
B.S., M.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
Varsity Tennis Coach
'
WILLIAM MELES
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
"N" Club Advisor
DONALD TEST
B.S.-Stout State Univ.
�~s
)-
;e
11
i-
is
1-
g
n
k
I
:l
f
The Art and Music departments provide opportunities for interested and ta lented students to develop their natural a bilities in these respective field s.
Student interest in art has greatly increased over
the years; in 1958, only 50 students were enrolled
in art courses; today over 350 students are involved
in such activities as oil pa inting, sculpturing, print
and jewelry making, a nd theatre a rt. The highlight
of the year is the art show held in the Assembly
Room in May or June during which time 500 pieces
of student art are exhibited. The Music department
enables its students to pa rticipate in singing a nd
playing instruments. Any student wishing to sing
can j oin a g lee club or mix ed chorus, while selected
stude1its can participate in the Choir, Lorelei, or
Barbershoppers. The three last g roups perform o utside of school as well as within. The budding instrumentalist can take Beginner s' Band a nd progress to the Concert Band and Orchestra. To heighten the student body's interest in music, the Music
department puts on a winter and spring music festival.
BARBARA FITZGERALD
B.F.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Art Council Advisor
EA R1£ AUGE
B.A., M.A .-Northwestern
Univ.
Director of Vocal Music
LEO PROVOST
11 ..\l.Ed.-Ncw England
Consc1vatory of~lusic
i\1 .M .Ed.-Univ. of Illino is
Director of Ba nds
A model of wheels is the inspiration for students in this art class.
ART
ROBERT BAUMGARTNE R
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Univ. ofWisconsit1
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketba ll Coach
MUSIC
H AZEL LOEW
B.S.-U niv. ofWisconsitl
M.S.-I.I.T.
Art Council Advisor
33
�Passing the driving test is one of the long-awaited
events in a teenager's life. To prepare these anxious
students, Niles East offers to them a drivers' education program. This program is carried out in
three phases. First, all Sophomores must participate in a 6 week classroom instruction period. The
second phase of the drivers' education program enables the students to become familiar with driving
situations by using the Aetna Drivo-Trainer machines. Finally the students get "Behind the Wheel"
in one of the school's trainer cars. This ph ase of
the program allows the students to experience real
traffic situations and teaches them the fine points
of handling a car. After this course, students are
ready for their a ll-important test. They have been
taught good j udgment and driving skills, and the
rest is up to them.
Mr. Warner explains the basics of driving a car to Gail Seeskin.
DRIVERS EDUCAT ION
JA:\IES DORSEY
B.S.-N . Michigan Univ.
Frosh Football Coach
Ticket Sales Manager
34
JA:\ IES POOLEY
11.S.-\Vh eaton College
II cad Basketball Coach
Varsity Football Coach
GERALD IUCI L\ HDSON
13.S.-Univ . of Minnesota
JV Basketball Coach
Frosh Baseball Coach
\l'ILL!Ai\l \VARNER
11.S., :\ l .S.-1 ndiana Univ .
I lea d Cross Country Coach
Dept. Chairman
�LIBRARIANS
ESTHER BULLOCK
B.A.-Elmhurst College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
M.A.-N. Illinois Univ.
IREN E GARRIGAN
B.S., B·.L.S.-Un iv. of
~-linnesota
MARY \V ALKER
B.Ed.-S. Illinois Univ.
B.L.S., M.A ..-Univ. of
Illin ois
Dept. Chairman
Sharon Goodman ponders a passage in The Pearl.
The N urses' Monitor ch~cks the equipment of the outer office.
NURSES
JEAN :\!ASS:\IA N
B.S.-Loyola Un i\".
R.N.-St. Fran cis School of
Nursing
BARBA.RA SCA RB ROL'CI !
R.N.-St. Francis Sdtool of
:\"ursing
Futur~ :'\ursl's :\d\"iso r
35
�GUIDA NCE
The duties of a guidance counselor, contrary to
common belief, are not confined to the purely technical tasks of making out schedule changes and
filling out college recommendations. A student can
discuss with his counselor not only school matters,
but also personal problems and feeling. A counselor is a person to be trusted, a person with whom
a student can talk freely. But the counselor's office
is never a place where a student can avoid the
consequences of his actions. It is instead a place
where students can bring their character into the
open and examine it. A counselor will never condemn a student for his behavior, but instead will
help the student to realize the nature of any situation he may find himself in and to fugure out how
to cope with it. Thus, a guidance counselor helps
a student not only to get the most out of his high
school years, but also to make the most of his life
in general.
Mr. Hunt and a student discuss college plans.
SUSAN BOWERSOX
B.A.-Ccntral Yl\ICA
College
:\l.A.- Northwe ste rn Univ.
TJIO:\IAS GROSS:\IAN
11.S., l\l.Ed.-Loyola Univ.
National I-I onor Society
Scholarship Committee
HON ALO HUNT
ll.S.-N.\V. Mo. State
College
l\l.S.-U niY. of \\'isconsin
RAY:\ IOND LEFEVO UR
B.S.-Dcl'aul Univ.
l\l.A.-U ni\'. of Chicago
I
L. DYKE ROTTSCHAFER LORRAINE RUBIN
ll.S., M.A.-Northwestern
A.B.-Hope College
M .A.-\V. Michigan Univ. Univ.
Chairman, Scholar ship
Committee
36
AUNE TOIVOLA
B.S., M.A.- Univ. of
Minnesota
GERALDINE TOSBY
B.S.-Northwestern Univ.
l\l.S.\V.-Loyola Univ.
Social Worker
�SPECIAL SERVICES
The duties of Special Services at Niles East
range from assisting specifically handicapped student to aiding the student body in general. The
speech correctionist a nd impaired hearing instructor aid students with difficulties so that they .will
be able to function better in their classes. The h omebound instructors prevent seriously ill students
from falling behind in their courses. An elaborately
eq uipped reading laboratory is available for students wishing to correct a reading deficiency or
increase their reading speed and comprehension
skills. The special services personnel help both the
handicapped individual and the general student
body achieve the best possible education.
Mrs. Bass demonstrates how the reading machine
in the lab is operated.
Audio-Visual
Director
Speech
C orrectionist
Impaired
Hearing
Instructor
Reading
Laboratory
Instructor
ANDY MAGGIO
13.A., M.A.-N. Illinois
Univ.
AVE Adv isor
ROLLIE KOROL
B.S.-Uni\'. of Illinois
Homebound Instruction Teachers
MARJORIE STEVENS
13.A.-Northwestern College
13 .S.-Moorhead State College
\'ELI.A BASS
IL\ .-U.C.L.A.
ROBERT BANDEIJER
13.A.-Missouri Univ.
ROCHELLE SPITZ
B.A.-Roosevelt Uni\'.
37
�l) )
ACTIVITIES IS
staying up until
3
AM to meet a deadline ...
"!!'~~"•
, -.....
•. -
I
-
watching the Go-Go girls at the Student Union ... collecting
38
�discovering your
1909-S
VDB was made in Japan ... cracking a pinata
canned goods at Christmas time ... singing your heart out.
39
�Reflections
Compiling one book to represent the school
year, including not only that w h ich is new or
unique, but also the daily basics of school life is
the job of a yearbook staff. A yearbook must
translate the j oys, the disa ppointments, a nd even
the routine of a school year into words a nd pictures. Through the tasks of planning layouts, choosing pictures, writing copies, the R eflections staff
strives to maintain the highest standards and to
produce a book staisfying both the students and the
faculty. In these pages Reflections '66 presents the
people, organizations, and events of Niles East
from September of 1965 to June of 1966, structuring these elements to bring a recollection of the
school year--today, tomorrow, or the night of the
25th class reunion.
The edi tor s of R1jlcdio11s arc responsible for its completion.
BAC K HOW: J. Schectman (CAA), S. Goldberg (Education),
P. Bartlett (S po rts). SECOND ROW: \V . Schuman (A rti st), E.
Apri ll (Activ ities), V. Dunn ( Portraits). FHONT HOW: J\ I . Swider
(Co-ed itor-in-ch ief), J. Gordon (Co-editor-in -chief). Not pictured:
F. Zucker (Occasions).
Staff members Norm Leopold, Nancy Dunn, Eileen K lehr, and
Sue \Vaysdorf select pictures for their section.
40
�PUBLICATIONS
recapture the school year in print.
T he genera l staff spends many hours preparing the yea rbook. BACK ROW: K. Weinberg, N . Dunn, J. Ellis,
T. Fried lander, N. Leopold, K. Waysdorf, I. Corma n, D. Irw in, M. Davis, S. Tarantur. FRONT ROW: L.
Mandell, L. Stein, M. Dissen, R. Berkowitz, S. Polen, E . Klclir, A. Rotk in.
Portraits staff schedu les a nd organizes the ind ividual pictures of
the students in the school. BACK ROW: G. Estrin, B. D ubrow,
E. Heimlich, E . Fabian. FRONT ROW: T. Baren, S. Waysdorf.
41
�This year, in addition to organizing Golden Galleon. the editorial staff prepared a poetry page for the magazine of the Columbia Sch olastic Press Associatio n. BACK ROW: S. Kreger (Art Ed itor), i\I. Alpern ( Associate Editor), E. Aprill ( Li terary Editor), A. Rotkin (Secretary). FRONT HOW : S. Gold berg (Social Chairman), L. Schlesinger (Editor-in-chief), E. Beaver (Foreign Language Editor).
Golden Galleon
Golden Galleon, Nilehi's literary magazine encourages student writing and creativity. Contributions to the 111.agazine may be essays, short stories,
poetry, foreign language pieces, or artwork. A student who has had work accepted for publication becomes a member of the Golden Galleon Guild. The
editorial staff of the Guild chose "Fire and Ice" by
Robert Frost as the theme for this year's artwork
and selected wh ich contributions would appear in
the magazine. At the Galleon banquet in May, the
society initiates new members a11d awards the annual scholarship to a graduating member of the
Guild. During the following week members of the
Guild distribute the magazines in English classes
and conclude their year 's work.
·==
42
GuiM members Arlene Rotkin , E llen Beaver, and
Mike Alpern correct a manuscript.
�Nilehilite
Niles East's bi-monthly publication, the Nilehilite, gives the student body a means of expression.
The paper consists of four pages: page one is 11c11·s,
two is editorial, three is features, and lour, spurts.
Special issues of the paper include the Christmas
Issue, the Apprentice Issue, and the Senior Issue.
The paper is organized and put together by 24
students, the largest staff in the paper's history,
and is under the direction of a new s ponsor, J\liss
Fran Morris. Only students who have completed
the school journalism course can be selected to work
on the paper. This year, the Nilehilite is competing
for its tenth First Place Award from the Columbia
Scholastic Press Association.
Tu th e editors of the ;Vilchilill', happiness is a dead·
line met. BACK 1\0\\': i\ . Sulton ( Spu rts), D. U r·
man ( Cu-features), K. \\' a y s ci or f (Co-features ).
FHON T ROW: J. Bo nner ( Editor· in-chief), E. Shapera ( Co-news), H. Berkowitz ( Co-new s).
The N ild1ilitc staff contributes to the paper's con·
tents. BACK RO\\': l.l. Cooper, D. Prousi s, B. l\Iey·
ers, G. Sceskin, E . Sucherman, l\l. Dissen , S. Swart·
wout. SECON D HOW: !.. ;\1igdow, H. l\l eyers, S.
Schatzman, J. Rathmann, T. Hirsch, L. Lorence, E.
Fabian. FHONT ROW: C. Spores, D. llyan, C. JI or·
vitz, B. Baren, ;\! . Ellenby.
43
�Leading the representatives toward projects for the benefit of the student body are the St11de11/ Co1111cil officers
Jl. Purter (Secretary), C. lludnick (President ), S. Siegel (Treasurer), and J. l leinsimer (Vice-President).
Student Council
Student Council, the only organization \1·hich
represents the entire student body, has repn:sentatives chosen by each of the four classes indi\'idually. This past year Council took a more actiYe
part in student affairs then ever before. Student
Council purchased and presented the school with
a new flag, designed, chosen, and ordered by students. As service to those new to Niles East, Council sponsored a Freshman orientation clay and a
Freshman mixer. Student Council benefited the students by discussing the testing situation with the
administration, piping music into the cafeteria , and
making a study of the student lounge situation.
Council members again ran the school store as a
convenience for those who wishes to buy school
supplies and sold athletic passes which allowed
the owner to attend all home games at a great
savings. Student Council sponsored various pep
rallies and assemblies which added to school spirit.
By a week of canning for the United Fund Drive,
Council was again able to support a Korean War
orphan and to donate to various other charities.
Through these and other activities and services,
Council increased the say of the student body, as
well as interest in the affairs of Niles East.
Admiring the new school !lag are Sue Tarantur,
Cliff Rudnick, and Barton Pearl.
44
�STUDENT GOVERMENT
helps direct the school.
Elected by the students in the major representative body of the school are the Student Coun cil members.
BACK ROW: H. Brody, P. Katz, G. Baim, R. Rabin, C. Dribin, R. Neuman, S. Lubin. FIFTH' ROW: R.
Bernat, P. Barnett, M. Aronson, R. · Nitti, M. Arenson, T. Baren. FOURTH ROW: C. Loda!, R. Aronson,
N. Leopold, S. Kadish, G. Leven, R. Peterson, S. Isaacs. THIRD ROW: G. Skaletsky, H. Mentel, L. Ludmer,
D. Monsen, T. Scarpelli, M. Hook. SECOND ROW: S. Tarantur, D. B_
urdeen, G. Deutch, M. Schrier, E.
Miller, S. Arnstein. FRONT ROW : M . Quintanales, J. Schectman, E. Stein, M . Yelner, C. Lach man.
45
�The Erl'culivc Board coordinates SSO. Board members are E. Hart stein ( SSD Head Supervisor), M .
Gerber ( SSSJI Head Supervisor), R. Gershenzon
( SS:\I II cad Supervisor), J. Harris (Head Clerk).
Student Service Organization
This year the Student Service Organization celebrated its thirteenth birthday as an integral part
of Nilehi. Operating under the belief that high
school students are mature enough not to rcq uire
teacher supervision every period of the school day,
SSO enables students to do jobs that are ordinarily
done by teachers at other schools, saving teachers'
valuable time and g iving more responsibi lity to
students. This year the twenty SSO study halls included a freshman study hall, extending SSO to
all four ·classes.
SSO is composed of the following three branches:
Student Supervised Study Halls, Student Supervised
Monitors, and Special Serviced Division. An executive board, including the head of each of the three
branches of SSO, supervises and coordinates the
organization's activities. The continued succt:ss of
SSO at Niles is a tribute to our school and a responsibility for our students.
46
Period Secretaries and Receptionists handle office
duties. BACK ROW: R. Edelman, S. Schatzman, D.
Brown, D. Burdeen, L. Brown. SECOND ROW: V.
Sherman, E. Bernat, C. Dziabacinski, r.1. Levitan.
FRONT ROW: I. Haualand, B. Goldstein, K. Capetti.n i, L. \V itchert.
�As well as checking lockers, SSD supervisors help to keep the library a quiet place to study. BACK ROW: R.
Schabilion, ,\I. Rubin, R. Aronson, J. llcinsimer, K. Batko, I.. Carlin, S. Lubin, IL Galen, P. Shane. FHONT
RO\\': B. Gcrshcnzon, L. Nelson ( II cad Secreta ry), E. H artstei n, S. Plotkin , P. Bishaf, D. )<.roon.
Making sure that study halls are quiet and wellrun are the SSS!l period supervisors. BAC K RO\V:
M. Sawitz, R. Blitstein, S. Siegel, S. Pate, E. Chalfie,
S. Widman. FRONT RO\\': G. Baim, i\ I . Will ia ms,
B. Baren ( Head Secreta ry), D. Bailen.
SSM superc iso rs are in charge of the ha lls. BACK
RO\V: L. :\liner, \V. Seigel, R. Nitti, N. i\ledolT,
J. Schact, R. Gershenzon. FRON T ROW: T . Sorg, R.
Ne uman, J. Schectman ( H cad Secretary), S. Kadish,
A. Gutter, and not pictured, R. Simon.
47
�MUSIC GROUPS
accompany the march of time.
Members of Mixed Chorus practice under Mr. Auge's direction.
Vocal groups of N iles East bring musical enterta inment to the comm unity at ma ny fun ct ion s
throughout the year. Lorelei, a select g rou p of outstanding girls, and Choir, with a restricted membership of both boys and girls, sing not only at
school functions, but also at ma ny P. T.A. 's a nd
Women's Clubs. Other vocal groups include Girls'
Glee, Barbershoppers, and Mixed Chorus. All
groups a re under the direction of Mr. Earle Auge.
This year the combined gro ups presented many
enjoyable programs, both at school assemblies a nd
for the public. These productions included the Winter Fes ti va l, the Spring Music Festival, and the
Spring Musica l.
Singing at many school and comm unity ftmctions are the members of Lorelei. ON STAIRS: B. Cramer, R. Bauer, B. Buzil, A.
Behr, D. Kasch, C. Speigel, C. Johnson, G. Bridge, D. Munn, A.
Holmes, J. Medintz, B. Ferguson, T . Dash, S. Gilbert, C. Propp,
A. Rosen, R. Flammang, D. Gurwitz, R. Roth, K. Wolters, R.
Margules, L. !glitz. THIRD ROW: K. K reitm an, G. Shandler,
N. Holland. SECOND ROW: E. Robins, N. Kariolich, L. Zabore,
N. Wilhelmson, E. Beaver, S. Smith, C. Greewald, J . Cyrog.
FRONT ROW: M. Tiffin, K. Wanaski, A. Rotkin, B. Koestner,
B. Shonkwiler, M. Quintanales.
�Girl1" Glee gives all girls an opportunity to participate in the school music program and continue their musical training. BACK ROW: S. Gil man, D. Kleinschm idt, M. H ook, M. Shaper a, G. Reisin, R. Goldberg, D .
Stcrnfeld , 1-1. Wirschem, B. Brachos, J. Misc, M. Valen, D. Bcrksol, J. Doner. THIRD RO\V: L. Sadin, J.
Kirchlcr, C. Kim, M. Wein, L. Witt, L. Rubin, I-1. Rosenbloom, M. Bender, G. Wiclrcvitz, E . D a ily, N. Harris, C. l3iehnski. SECOND ROW: A. Ratsman, B. Rothenberg, K. Ulrich, M. Weiss, I. Sadin, B. K aplan, C.
Anderson, S. Bobrov, R. Lampert, S. Sin ger, F. Dragon. FRONT ROW: P. H a lperin, E. Silver, E. Fishman,
H. Dragon, K . Fox, B. Sud ak, S. Mevorah, C. \Valier, M. Quintanales, N . Singer, Mr. Auge.
~ r-
I1
s
Jt-
Vocal Groups
11-
at
:id
Is '
\JI
~e.
:n-
he
l-
r,
e,
~·
r,
Mi.xed Chorus is open to a ll boys and g irls. BACK ROW: N. Becker, J. Fine, T. l\lann, E. Borden, N. Hollan d , J. Sgaller, G. Joslyn, S. Brannman, C. Greenwald , E. !\liner, N. Gilmore, J. Kolisky, \ '. Safier, K .
Stone. THIRD RO\V:. L. Gollay, C. Strom, J. Chojnowski, l\l. Hapoport, J. Rosen, H. Berkowitz. L. Schaeffer, J. Con in x, C. Watts, R. Dueno, L. Even, I.. Gold , C. Potter. SECOND HO\\': C. \'ick, II . '.\la rinello, G.
Burdeen, C. Carvalho, S. Blaine, N. Schaffrick, R. Quintanales, M . Sonkin, B. Lev in, R. Gilbert, J. Meltzer,
E. Roderick, D. Dowhn, C. Ellis. FRONT ROW: E . Garlans, I. Carvalh o, S. Fein, C. Gan·erso n, L. Green,
E . Schayer, R. Reinwald, L. Lascoe, E. Samuels, H. Kleiman, S. Kammer, K. Kreitman, L. Warren.
49
�Singing the music of the 1890's are the Rarhershippers. BACK ROW: D.
Peterson, J. Berger, C. Lawrenz, P. Brushaber, E. Kroger, D. Benedict,
G. Joslyn, S. Fisher, L. Cornitor. FRONT ROW: A. Isenberg, B. Brown,
E. Miller, A. Krauze, W. Srnulson, M. Joseph.
Choir members work with more advanced music. BACK ROW: S. Gilbert, D. Gurwitz, S. Swartwout, D.
Stevens, R. Bauer, C., Propp, L. Comitor, E. Kroger, C. Schwartz, G. Johnson, G. Minkus, C. Lawrenz, P.
Brushaber, I. Fingerman, K. Wanaski, D. Davis, P. Morrow, R. Revzen, B. Strom, B. Buzil, S. Kramer.
THIRD ROW: R. Ruben, E. Glutzer, H. Mentel, S. Kabiller, A. Rotkin , L. Gustafson, D. Cooper, P. Weintraul:f, D. Benedict, J. Silver, S. Rifkin, J. Simon, A. Beinstein, S. Fisher, D. Munn, G. Solberg, A. Holmes,
B. Dubrow, D. Kasch, C. Dowlin. SECPND ROW: B. Koestner, V. Neumann, B. Ferguson, A. Rosen, C.
Speigel, J . Gi lmore, G. Bridge, R. Cooper, A. Kraus, M. Joseph, R. Peterson, M. Greenberg, T. Grandinetti,
S. Arnstein , R. Vlad, M. TilTin, J. Medintz, J. Miller, C. Melas, C. Cox. FRONT'ROW: B. Scott, C. Jo hnson,
C. Spores, L. Mandell, R. Roth, N. !glitz, M. Jacobson, L. Arugs, G. Ray, W . Smulson, A. Isenberg, S.
Marcus, B. Brown, N. Dunn , K. Wolters, J. Cyrog, P. Kaluzna, G. Shandlcr, K. Harmening, Mr. Auge.
50
�I
I
I l_l le
I
'i:'
_
1
The Cadet Band works to improve technique. BACK ROW:]. Hoglund, T. Carneal, J. Niesman, K. Ullberg, W. Lanners, Mr. Provost. THIRD ROW: R. Flammang, P. Binder, R. Samborski, \V. Daren, C. Dribin, R. Bedows, J . Marx, A. Joseph, P. Fishma, M. Coorlas, J . Roaman, B. Kaiser, S. Glassner. SECOND
ROW: 1-1. Cloch, E. Neiforf, M. Eoyang, T. Sklair,]. Kantro, L. Rubenstein, R. Naftuli.n, R. Koman, E.
Roth, A. Cherviavskj, C. Weiss. FR.ONT ROW: J. Speis, S. Mayrent, D. Kosh, F. Woolman, M. Cohen, M.
Koppel, R. Tefka, J. Podgers.
Instrument al Groups
The instrumental department provides music for
many school functions, ranging from the annual
musical to all-school pep rallies. The orchestra, under the d irection of Mr. Auge, plays for the Spring
and \V inter Music Festivals and for the school musical. Mr. Provost directs the three different bands
at iles. The Cadet Band trains beginning players.
The Stage Band, a small group that includes students from the other Nileses, meets Mondays after
school and performs for such functions as Rellectio ns Revelries. The Concert Band, for the more
advanced students, plays for football games.
assemblies, and pep rallies, in addition to meeting daily. Any student who has some kno\dedgc
of a musical instrument can join these instrumental
organizations and increase his understanding and
enjoyment of music.
Band members Gloria Calkins and Lynn Rosen play
during the Homecoming Parade.
51
�Concert Band provides the music for many school functions. BACK ROW: D. Bass, J. Chovanec, N. Shonkwiler, Mr. Provost. THIRD ROW: R. Harris, E. Davis, R. Eckstrom,]. Levin, G. Kirk, R. Mosoff, K.
Wood, J. Tiffin. SECOND ROW: V. Gillio, J. Hibner, D. Urman, B. Hayman, A. Culkins, N. Marx, J.
Sondheim, C. Loda!, G. Grist, P. Catellier, J. LeComte, E. Uzemack. FRONT ROW: G. Brown, M. Gershberg,
B. Salter, L. Berss, E. Beaver, S. Smith, S. Elvey, M. Futterman, C. Shallcross, L. Rosen.
As well as playing for the musical, the Orchestra goes into classical music. BACK ROW: A. Rotkin, S. Fishman, G. Buchler, P. Brushabcr, D. Schubert, D. Bass, J. Chovanec, N . Shonkwiler, Mr. Auge. THIRD
ROW: M. Fraeman, R. Zivin, S. Weinstein, IL Eckstrom, J. Levin, G. Kirk, R. Mosoff, K. Wood, B. Grist,
]. LeComte, E. Uzemack, G. Berger. SECOND ROW: S. Zimmerman, M. Mitnick, W. Heinrich, B. Shonkwiler, A. Calkins, N. Marx, J. Sondheim, C. Loda!, C. Nudelman, J. Jw1gworth. FRONT ROW: H. Doner, R.
Margolis, A. Snedeker, N. !glitz, E. Beaver, M. Gershberg, B. Brown, E. Klehr, R. Malitz.
52
�VOCATIO NAL CLUBS
prepare for tomorrow.
Officers of Executive Club guided club members in learning the
skills of busi ness. l3ACK ROW: J. Jacobs (Treasurer), C. Sher
(Secretary), M. Witcov (Assista nt Treasurer ), D. Comin (Assistant Secretary). FRONT ROW: 13. Rabin (President), H . Mela med
(Vice-President).
Students with insight on their future careers can
j oin a variety of vocational clubs to learn the different aspects of their particular field . These professional clubs provide the students with a realistic
approach to their chosen fields. This year N iles
h ad three vocational clubs: T he Future N urses Cl ub,
the Executive Club, a nd the Future Secretaries
Club. T he Future N urses Club prepared its members for their careers by inviting g uest speakers
and touring hospitals. The Executive Club visited
large factories a nd plants to explore a ll sides of
the business world. The members of the Future
Secretaries Club practiced their skills for office work.
These clubs help to prepare the high school student for his role in the modern comm unity when
he embarks on his chosen career.
Officers of Future Nurses Club prepare for a busy a nd excitin g
future of 'healing. Officers are L. Witcher (President ), D . Day
(Treasurer), D. Stevens (Vice-President), B. Frank (Secretary).
Future Secretaries took a trip to observe office operations. Officers
of the gro up are S. Green (Vice-President ), E. Nachman ( President), E. Glutzer (Secretary), J. Siegel (Treasurer).
53
�HOBBY CLUBS develop students' interests.
Hobby Clubs open many subjects in a variety
of fields to anyone who wishes recreation, relaxation, or further study . The Debate T eam welcomes
those students interested in developing their skills
in public speak ing and formal debating. The Stamp
and Co in Clubs enable their members to extend
their collections as well a s their know ledge. The
Astronomy Club studies the heavens. Chess Club
members practice each other as well as participating in C hicagoland tournaments. ;\Jembt:rs of the
Hadio Club sholl' their interest in s hort wave and
help those who do not already ha,·e a n operator's
license to work toward o ne. ,\rt Council encourages
its members to express themsclq:s th rough ,. a rious
art mediums. The number of hobby clubs at East
is limited o nly by student interest and th e a\·ailability or s ponsors.
Coi11 C/11h ollkers supen·ise trading sessions. They arc J. ,\lex·
and er (\'ice-Presid ent), I. ~I ishoulem (Seer eta ry ), J. Stiller, (Treasurer), C. Mages (Sergeant-at-arms), and T. Rosen (President).
Through literature and other art expressions members of the Fine Aris Cluh (!\!ESTU~S) get insights
into man 's nature. Officers arc BACK RO\\': ll.
Galen ( Treas urer ), J\. Freedman (Sergeant-at-arms),
E. Homanek (Corresponding Secretary), S. Pauly
( Hecording Secretary). FRONT RO\V: S. Tarantur
(Vice-President), A. Hotkin (Vice-President), M. Averbach (Vice-President), S. Lubin (President).
54
�Collection and idcmification of stamps is the concern of the Sta.111p Club. Officers are I. !llishoulem
( Treasurer), R. Sh a pi r o ( Sergeam-at-arms ), C.
i\lagcs (Secreta ry), and seated , T. Rosen ( Presiev
dcm), R. L in (V ice-President ).
Leading the Astronomy Club in the study ofthe heavens are
D. Ward ( Secretary) and A. Wentick ( President).
.
'.
Art Co1111cil enables members to develop creativity in many art
forms. Officers are P. Stern (Secretary), M. Fuenfer (Treasurer),
S. Swartwout (Sergeant-at-arms), and seated, !II. Schrier (\'icePresident ), W. Schuman (President).
I
I
55
�Debate Tem11 members present the facts on government arbitration in labor disputes. Officers are H. Brody (Co-captain), K.
Schubert (Secretary), L. Brown (Co-captain ), B. Krasner(Treasurer).
Greg A rcnson ponders his next move.
Chess Club members improve their tactics through regular practice sessions. Officers are 1-1. Buch (Treasurer), I. Buch (Secretary), R. Berkowitz (Corresponding Secretary), and playing, J.
Block (Vice-President), G. Arenson (President).
56
�SERVICE GROUPS
.
increase efficiency and benefit others .
N iles students enjoy the year's first mixer, "U nion·a·go·go."
Student Union Board
Fi\'c Saturda y nights this ~·car the Student Board
tran sfo rmed the Cirls ' C\'ln int o a li\·cly d an cc
room. The board is comprised ol a select group ol
13 Senio rs, two Studcn_t Council rcprcscnlati\·cs, an d
o ne m cm bcr from each class ca hi net. Student Unions, fulfilling the board's purpose to unify the student body, enabled stud ents from all lour cla sses
to meet socia l! y.
T he Student Un ion Board o rga nized mi xe rs with
first-rate co mbos and chose a them e for each U nion.
Th e first social m ixers of the year were "Un ion-ago-go," and the "After the Came U nio n" folloll' ing
the East·N orth basketball match. The outstandi ng
season a lso included a \\'estt:rn U nion , a casual
C\'Cning of fun , and a more formal \ 'alcntin e Dan ce.
Th is year the board did not s how mo,·ics as part
of the Unions. The traditio nal :\lay Student U nio n ,
a hc rmuda s ho rts mixer, b rought the year to a
close ,,·ith the an n ouncement of Prom K i ng and
Q,uccn.
Responsible for planning the Student Unions presented on Saturday nights is the Student Union 11oard.
BAC K ROW: R. Edelman, R. Berkowitz, M. Swid er, G. Baim, M. Averbach, G. Solberg, K. Jones. SECOND
ROW: \V. La ke, K. Capettini, M. Lazar, M. Ackerman, J. Schectman, M. Schrier, P. Barach. FHO N T HOW:
· L. Redlin, K . Brady, G. da Rosa (Pr esident ), L. Witcher (Secretary-Treasurer ), A. 1.udmer, \V. Lazar.
57
�~
'1 ¥ rt~
-.f
I
--'
Pictured in the lighting booth are Tec/1111\ officers I'. Griffin (Secretary), J. Howard (President ), B. Pearl (Vice-President).
Ul"hers' Cluh members assist at many school functions. Officers
arc T. Pest inc ( Treasurer), \\'. Teichman (Secretary), S. Blaine
(President ), R. Reynolds (Vice-President ).
Lifmny Aids help keep the library running smoothly. BACK ROW: N. Gilmore, B. King, It Bauer, II. \Virschen, H. l\latusik, D. Stcrnfcld, 13. Sakover, S. Ornstein, l\l. Crowhurst. THIRD ROW: C. Kim , l\l. Wolff,
B. l\ larcus, B. Kaiz, R. Reynolds, B. Glazer,\\/. Teichman, B. Fillipp , \I. Zolt, A. Century. SECOND 1\0\\1:
K. Kammicr, S. \liller, I'. Goldman, R. Zuckerman, D. llicci, S. Kaufman, \I. Bennett. FRONT RO\\': F.
Horwitz, E. Skaletsky, K. \\'eitzman, C. Fischer, C. Borowicz, R. Roth, J. Rudn ick.
58
�Richard M ullot and Eugene Rotberg organize audio-visual a ids.
\!embers of ii VI:' aid our education program. Officers are \V. Schneider
(Vice-President), C. Schwartz (President), A. Weissman (Secretary).
Niles East' s scn·icc clubs pro,·idt: benefits for
both students and facult y . .\Ic111bcrs of Usher's Club
assi st at al l school pcrfor111anccs by handing out
progra111s and supcn·isin g seating. Libra r ,. ,\ids
help tho school 's librarians sort, shch·c, and catalogue hooks . .\Ic111hcrs of .\\'E lll'O\'ide technical
assistance \1·ith machines such as nim·ie projectors
and tape recorders. Technis members, behind the
scenes at all school productions, handle lighting
and other specia l clkcts. Ne1dy for111cd this year
is the Cirls ' Scr\'icc Organization. CSO 111e111bers
began their year by collecting dry and canned
goods to be given to underpri\'ilcgcd people, and
also 111adc gifts for the patients at Skokie \ ' alley
Co111111unity Hospital during Thanksgil·ing.
\lany projects beneficial to the community arc organized by (:SO.
1
Officers arc \I . ~litnick (\lcmbcrship ), IC Bauer ( Sccrctary-Treasnrcr), S. Smith (\'ice-President), :'\l. \\'ilhclmson (President).
59
�LANGUAGE CLUBS foster understanding.
Leading Spanish Club, largest of the la nguage clubs, are I. Paul
(Vice-President ), T. Benas (President ), S. Baigelman (Secretary),
V. Dunn (Treasurer).
Latin stud ents Sue Kreger and Phil Saunders feed
on the spirit of the a ncient tongue.
Continuing in High Roma n fas hion are Latin Club
officers R. Porter (Aedile), J. Gordon (Co-consul),
M. Swider (Scriba), M. Williams (Quaestor), S.
Polen (Co-co nsul ).
60
�Helping students gain knowledge of Russian life
a re Russian Club officers K. Schubert (President},
M. Aronson (Vice-President), A. Sution (Sergeant·
at-arms), and seated, E. Shapera (Secretary), D.
Brown (Treasurer).
Learning 1nore about German culture and custom s is the pur-
pose of Gt·mwn Cluh. Officers are S. Krauzc(Trcasurcr ), ,\,Do·
ering (Sec retary), S. Freisingcr (Sergeant-at-arms), and seated i\I.
Grossman (Kaiser), J. Genz (Vice-President).
Foreign language clubs allow the interested stu·
dent to know and to understand the culture of the
foreign country whose language he is studying. A
club is organized for each of the languages taught
at Niles. Active this year were the Spanish, German,
Russian, French, and Latin Clubs. Spanish club
activities in addition to regular meetings included .
going to La Margarita, seeing a Spanish movie
and ballet, and having a banquet. German Club
sponsored a Christmas party, a booth at Panic '66,
and a bang uet. One of the highlights of the year
for the members of French Club was building their
winning Homecoming 11oat. French Club also
planned parties and a banquet for the spring. Russian and French Clubs sponsored a collection of
clothing for refugees from Hurricane Betsy. Latin
Club's service project was collecting canned goods
for the Association House at Thanksgiving. Latin
Club climaxed its year with the traditional spring
banquet, complete with togas and unusual food.
Seeing the French movie The U111brelk1s of Cherbowg was one of the many activities planned by
French Club officers. They are A. Rosenfeld (Ser·
geant-at-arms ), H. Zimmennan( Treasurer), E. Hart·
stein (Social Co-chairman), A. Mathews (Secretary},
and seated, I. Haualand (Vice-President), J. Hein·
simer (President).
61
�HONOR SOCIETIES
recognize merit.
To become a member of Thespians, a student
must put in one hundred hours of theater production work, thus earning ten Thespian points. The
National Thespian Society works towards helping
young people with their drama careers. Thespians
work in front of and behind the scenes, and put on
performances for the school. Quill and Scroll is the
national honorary society for journalism. By working on the newspaper or yearbook, a student writes
a sufficient number of "inches" of published work to
earn membership in the society.
M. Swider and J. Gordon earned membership in Quill and Scroll
Society at the end of their Junior year.
Thespians explore the art of the theater. Officers are K. Wanaski
(Treasurer), G. Kure (President), R. Rcvzcn (Secretary), L. Polakoff (Vice-President).
62
�Chosen at the end of their Junior year for membership in the National !lonor Socictv were th ese 14 students: l:IACK ROW : N. Wilhelmson , 1:1. Marcus, D. Ward, J. Gordon, ll. Bauer, E. Bea ver, S. Widman, T.
Sorg. FRO NT ROW: K. Jones, S. Polen, I. Paul, l\l. Alpern, K . Guerrero, and not pictured , N . Shonkwiler.
National Honor Society
The Nationa l Honor Society recognizes scholastic achie\'ement, service, leadership, and character.
At tht: end of each school year, lists of all Juniors
and Seniors who have at least a "B" grade average
are sent to all teachers, who then recommend the
students they consider most qualified for th is honor.
Students who receive a sufficient number of teacher
recommendations are then chosen for Natio nal
Honor Society. The N ational Honor Society may
not exceed 33 of the Junior class, nor 93 of the
Senior class. Instead of the traditional candlelight
ceremony, the 1965 induction ceremony was held
at the first annual academic awards assembly,
where academic achievements at all grade levels
were recognized.
As pa rt of the inductio n ceremony , National H onor Society members, led by Mr. Botthof, pledged to uph old ideals of scholarship
and citizenship.
63
�OCCASIONS ARE days clearly marked "No School" on the calendar
. . . remembering to buy his boutonniere
(
'
. .. . Beethoven's Birthday and Halloween
�r
l
. finally getting enough nerve (and cash) to invite her to Prom
. somehow always sponsored by the Music Department.
65
�Homecom ing gets a new look tn the
"Year For a Change."
The combined efforts of the Homecoming
Committee, Senior Cabinet, and members
of the faculty made possible Homecoming
'65--the "Year For a Change"--the weekend
of October 9. The festivities began Friday
afternoon with a colorful pep rally, at which
the student body showed its school spirit for
a Trojan victory. The weekend activities continued all through the night as many students worked feverishly to complete their
float entries for the Homecoming parade.
As the sun came up Saturday morning,
the floats were assembled for judging at
the Orchard Twin Bowl parking lot, and
the parade wound its way through Skokie
to the school. That afternoon, the Varsity
footballers met the Oak Park Huskies, and,
unfortunately, the "Year For a Change" remained unchanged as the Trojans once
again felt defeat. However, the success that
was Homecoming '65 will always remain
a fond memory for the many who were there
and for those who worked so hard to make
it a success.
The spirit of Homecoming '65 is shown
by the crowd at the Varsity football game.
t
llomecoming '65 is planned by committee members. BACK HOW: H. Berkowitz, M. Jacobson, B. Meyers,
D. Prousis, L. Hedlin, K. Brady, T. Benas, G. Ray. F1tONT ROW: G. Baim, J. Chojnowski (Director), J.
Harris (Secretary), I. Corman (Asst. Director), P. Barach. Not pictured: 1-1 . Bresnick (Treasurer).
66
�The Varsity cheerleaders lead the student body at the pep rally
commencing H omecoming weekend.
The Night Before
Gary Leven, Mirtha Quintinales, Fred Weissman, and Jim Hein·
simer put the fini shing touches o n the Student Council float.
67
�The Many Faces of Homecoming
Band members i\'larilyn Futterman, Sue Smith, Carol
Shallcross, and Lynn Rosen, play the victory song.
Junior Cabinet members l\"like l\ubin, Sylvia \Vankovsky, :\like Av erbach , Ilarvey l.ook,andl'hyllisl!cy man
present their float entry in the I!omccoming parade.
The Trojans take the field against the Oak Park 1-1 uskies
in the Varsity football game.
68
�The 1965 Homecoming Queen, Inger Ha ualand, a nd her court, Kathy Capettini, Betty
Stein, Linda Brown, and Helene Zimmerman, reign over the Pop Op Hop.
Op Art Frolics frolics at "Pop Op Hop"
At 8:30 p.m. on October 9, the exciting
weekend of Homecoming '65 was climaxed
by the Pop Op Hop, the annua l Homecoming dance. The theme of this year 's dance,
in spired by the current craze for optica l
designs in a rt in this "Year For a Change,"
was well carried out in the black and white
illusionary decorations of the Senior Cabinet d a nce committee. These modern decorations provided a backdrop for the "pop"
sounds of the King Jaros Band. Presiding
over the dance were the Homecoming Queen
and her court. The Pop Op Hop was the
final event in a weekend of rallies, floats,
football, and dancing, and it brought to a
close Homecoming '65--"The Year For a
Change."
The Homecoming dance marks the end of a festive weekend.
69
�Security Officer Price (M ike Dissen) informs his fellow
prisoners of the barracks security system.
Stosh and Ha rry (Chuck Dribin, Bob Cooper ) "respectfully' salute the German SS guard ( Barry \VolpofT).
"Stalag 17" mirrors the stark
Sefto n (Jeff Levens) takes malicious pleasure in reading the German death lists.
70
�The prisoners of Stalag 17 outline the strategy that will lead them to freedom.
reality of World War II.
On December 3, and 4, 1965, the reality
of World War II was brought to the Niles
East stage as the annual fall play was presented. "Stalag 17" told the sometimes humorous story of an American prison barracks in Nazi Germany, and of how its inmates plotted their escape. These men knew
that among them was a German spy who
foiled their plans by informing the SS guards
of their strategy; however, they could not
pinpoint who the spy was. All signs pointed ·
to Sefton, a secretive, ill-humored man, but
no one ever caught him in the act. A domineering man named Price was elected barr acks security officer, and he offered to take
a condemned British agent over the border
to freedom. Sefton, suspicious of Price's
actions, pressured the officer into admitting
that he was indeed the spy. The other prisoners were told of how Price would leave notes·
for the guards in a hollow chess piece with
a knotted la mp cord pointing to it. Price
was thrown out of the baracks, and he met
his death a t the hands of his unknowing
fellow Germans. Sefton led the British agent
to freedom, and the men of "Stalag 17" went
on to pl an their own escape.
Play director Mr. Alvin Schwartz gives hurried , lastminute instructions to his make-up crew.
71
�Winter Music Festival highlights
the sounds of the season.
The combined vocal and orche stral groups perform the traditional finale, the "Hallelujah Chorus."
The sounds of traditional Christmas and
Hannukah songs filled the auditorium at
N iles East as the combined groups of the
Music Department presented the Winter M usic Festival on Sunday, December 12, 1965.
Performing in this annual event were the
Concert Choir, the Girls' Glee, the Concert
Orchestra, and the Lorelei Girls' Choir, a select group of female vocalists. The songs in
the program ranged from the contemporary
gaiety of LeRoy Anderson's "Sleigh Ride"
to the majestic grandeur of Handel's "Halleluj ah Chorus." T he concert was presented
again for the student body the following
Friday as the winter vacation began. Thanks
to the capable leadership of Mr. Earl Auge,
the holiday season was made even brighter
and merrier by 1965's outstanding Winter
Music Festival.
72.
�The Lorelei Girls' Choir, led by i\fr. Earl Auge, sing a traditional Christmas melody.
,\ trio of talented seniors, Na ncy Sho nkwiler, Roger
:\lalitz, and Gary Brow n, perform a Vincent d'lndy
composition .
73
�Niles' own Mousketeers present a tribute to their hero, Mickey Mouse.
''Abstractions''
focuses a kaleidoscope of talent.
Reflections Revelries, the annual talent show, was
presented on February 25 and 26 in the auditorium. "Abstractions," this year's theme, was introduced by a fantastic display of lights in the opening scene. The first act combined singing, dancing,
and instrumentations of modern songs and hits
from the past. A barbershop quartet sang such
old favorites as "Melancholy Baby," a nd the Stage
Band provided accompaniment for the singing
groups.
The second act presented three bands: Len
Schaeffer, The Ryells, and Ken Karlson and the
Creations. Trudi Calnick did a modern dance jazz
zolo. "Abstractions," under the supervision of Miss
Faurot, Mr. Messerschmidt, and Miss Rochette,
aided by student directors Karen Kabot and Ed
Sucherman, was a big success popularly and financially.
A chorus line of "Second-Hand" beauties await their curtain call.
74
�l
The Hulla ba loo girls da nce to the beat of th e Hyclls' "\Val king the Dog."
Gail Henlch and Linda Brown purr thei r way th rough a
jazz inteq neta,tio n of "The Pink Pa nther."
An old-fashioned Barbershop Quartet ( Phil Brushaber, Jerry Berger, Roger Kimba ll,
and Bruce Brown ) adds a nosta lgic to uch to the show.
75
�Bye Bye Birdie rocks
onto the Niles East stage.
On the nights of April 2 , and 3, the audiences at Niles East were transported to
Sweet Apple, Ohio, where things were happening quickly in a usually average small
town. Conrad Birdie, the current teen-age
idol had just been drafted into the Army,
and Kim McAfee, one of Sweet Apple's teens,
had been chosen to give Birdie the last farewell kiss from his fans. Normally, this would
have been the most thrilling event in Kim 's
life, except that she had just become pinned
to Hugo Peabody, who became furiously
jealous of Birdie kissing Kim. Accompanying Birdie to town were his manager, Albert
Peterson, and Albert' s·ever-faithful secretarygirlfriend Rosie, who wanted him to choose
between her and his domineering mother.
A great tumult followed, caused by the arrival of TV cameramen to shoot the farewell kiss scene for the Ed Sullivan Show,
Hugo's surprising reaction to the kiss, and
Albert's final choice. The result was an hilariously funny musical comedy with a memorable score that will be long remembered at
Niles.
During the telephone hour, the Sweet Apple teens spread
the word that Hugo has just pinned Kim.
Three adoring fans (Renee Vlad, Sheila Weisman, and
Pat Morrow ) sing the praises of their idol, Birdie.
76
�Hose Alvarez, (Carole Propp) tells the local ba rten der
(Chuck Schwartz) of her decision to leave Albert a nd
. start a new life.
As he arrives in Sweet Apple, Conrad Birdie ( Lorey
Comito r ) "g raciously" accepts the tri butes from his loyal
followers.
Thinking herself grown-up, Kim :\lcAfee ( Carolyn Dewlin ) sings about how lovely it is to be a woman.
77
�Chateau D 'Or revives the splendor
In the prom parade, Ira Upin disp lays his physical prowess to the delight of the assembled student body.
On June 4, 1965 , the Gold Room at the
Pick Congress Hotel was transformed into
a Chateau D'Or. On that evening, Niles East
held its first out-prom in seven years. The
dance itself was the culmination of many
months of hard, fund-raising work by Junior Cabinet, beginning with the Chad StuartJ eremy Clyde concert in January, participation in the all-school carnival in March, presentation of the candidates for King and
Queen in the Prom Parade in May, and finally, the Prom night at Chateau D'Or,
the palace of gold. From 8:00 to midnight,
the Dick Long Orchestra provided romantic
music to add to the regal French atmosphere of the ballroom. The high point of
the evening was the coronation of Glenn
Paul and Janis Kamps as Prom King and
Queen. After the dance, the traditional prom
weekend with its many events began, and
Chateau D'Or was only a wonderful memory to those who attended this night of splendor in old-world France.
The portals of Chatcau D'Or open to receive Joan Miller, Barbara Schneider and their escorts.
78
�,of French Royalty.
Prom King Glenn Paul and his Queen Janis Kamps
lead the coronation dance.
Prom-goers dance to the melodic strains of the Dick Long Orchestra.
79
�ATHLETICS IS the same thing you do in gym, only harder .
learning how tough it is to be a good sport ... finally winning
80
�ng
losing a close game,
69
to o ...
I
I
I
one . .. a good way to get in to N-Club.
I
..
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: A. Brachman, \V. Ronan, C. Schwartz, S. Armstrong, S. Widman, P. Brushaber, N . Kamin, N. Baskin,J. Mcdor, S. Pate, M. Essig, V. Ponto. THIRD ROW: Mr. \V. Osness ( Coach ),
Mr. R. Keen (Trainer), Mr. J. Pooley (Coach), A. Becker, J. Spitzer, V. Mittleberg, N. Stahlke, T. Nigut ,
\V. Pauss, R. Pontecore, Mr. G. Ferguson (Coach), Mr. G. Yursky (Coach), Mr. H. Ewing (Coach ). SECOND ROW: G. Arenson (Manager), T. Stearns (Manager), II. Fine (Manager), W. \Viser, P. 13ishaf, M.
Kaiz, A. \Ventink (Trainer), N. Paugoulatos( Trainer). FIRST ROW: J. Rose, 13. Kite, Z. l'inas, I. Upin, 0.
Kroon, R. Shallcross, J. Harris, S. 13achman, M. Sawitz, J. DegralTenreid.
For the first time in five years, the Niles East
Varsity Football Team finished its season out of
the Suburban League cellar. Although the team
managed to climb only to seventh place, because
of their one win over Morton East, it was markedly
improved over its previous seasons.
The Trojans' lineup included mostly Seniors, including Captain Stu Widman and All Suburban
League Fullback Jim Degraffenreid. This does not
~ean that the team will be completely weakened
by the Seniors' graduation, because of the determined
play of Juniors Dave Kroon and Neal Kamin and
Sophomore Nate Stahlke. It looks like the era of
mediocracy in Trojan football had ended. Head
Coach George Yursky hopes this year will be the
start of building the Trojans into a winning team
in the Suburban League.
The Trojan secondary closes in to hold a
New Trier halfback to a short gain.
82
�VARSITY GRIDSTERS
esc ape Sub urb an Lea gue cellar.
The grim faces of the Varsity bench look on as the
team goes down to a Homecoming defeat.
FOOTBALL SCORES
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
6
13
2
0
46
0
6
7
Niles N orth
High la nd Pa rk
Evanston
Oak Pa rk
Morton East
Proviso East
Waukega n
New Trier
19
14
41
44
25
23
50
60
Senior fullback ] Im Degraffen reid breaks
through wouldbe tacklers for a long gain.
83
�Sof1l11m111re Football. BACK ROW: .J. O'Reily, S. TrubakofT, R. Harling, G. Joslyn, ll. Kimball, D. Clark,
B. Lorenz, G. Rissman, A. Katz, W. Gee, D. Wolf, G. Dem eulenaire, D. Miller. THIRD ltOW: Mr. E. Burns,
(Coach), A. Kroke, S. Stal,\\/. Clearfield, A. Krawitz, M. Meyerhoff, T. Lindenberg, G. Minkus, M. Stein,
N, N ikitow, J. Gustafson, l\lr. \\/. Collien (Coach), i\lr. \I. Van Cleave (Coach ). SECOND ROW: G. Gargano, T. Abbott, ll. Weinstein, ll. Feldman, J. Italia, II. Bendell, B. Hayman, C. Niess, E. Papier, B. Weisz
(Trainer), ll. Filinso n (l\lanager). FIHST HOW: H. Sieber, M. Corona, T. Grandinetti, L. llo!Ter, ll. Eck, A.
Becker, L. Trainer,\\/. Oppenheimer, S. Yonover , J. Schlau.
Sophomore Football
This year's Sophomore Football team 's weakness was due to lack of experience. Also, two Sophomores, Nate Stahlke and Tom Nigut played for
the Varsity Football Team. The team had the
usual problem of lack of depth and size compared
to the other Suburban League teams. Three or four
members of the team may help the Varsity next
year. Coaches Van Cleave, Collien, and Burns are
anx ious to begin working with next year's Sophomores a nd are looking forward to a winning season.
Quarterback Steve Pate discusses the next play
with Coach Ewing.
84
�l
Freshman Football. BACK RO\V: Mr. N. Odlivak, Mr. J. Dorsey (Coaches), P. Katz, B. Vossel, G. Binder,
R. Beazley, T. Gunderson, S. Feder, A. Pollack, A. Kearney, Mr. C. Traficano, lv! r. R. Baker (Coaches ).
FOURTH ROW: P. Daily, T. Prousis, M. Kolb, M. Koppel, T. Bonner, E. Thiry, J. Hawkins, G. Lonquist, F. Braslawsky. THIRD ROW: A. Mormelstein, C. Gockenbach, M. Sinoway, L. Bollow, B. White,
P. Sarosin, P. Barnett, S. Julius, R. Rice, S. Myers. SECOND ROW: J . Levy, R. Harris, B. H a rtstein, W.
Papish, D. Ruben, W. Yauch, D. J a nkowski, R. Becker, S. Schaffel. FIRST ROW: W. Berzon, B. Robin, A.
Schatzman, J. Hutter, T. Melas, R. Bedows, A. Portman, N. Dallas, A. Bolnick, I. Cohen (Trainer).
Freshmen Football
Despite a lack of height and depth, this year's
Freshman Football team's record of three wins and
four losses was the best of any Frosh team in the
last eight years. Led by Al Mormelstein and Rick
Rice, the team posted wins over Morton East, Highland Park and Oak Park. The impressive showing gives great promise tor next year's ::iophomore
team. Yet, even with this good showing the team
still had the problem of not enough boys coming
out to field the usual A & B teams.
Trying to cut around right end, Captain Stu Widman
is confronted by an Oak Park defender.
85
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY ..
Lanners places ninth tn State.
l'arsity Cross Cou11try. BACK ROW: F. Weissman (Manager), J. Schacht, C. Rudnick, !'. Lanners, D. Nielsen, !'. Gustafson. FRONT ROW: S. Epstein, R. Blitstein, R. Gershenzon, R. Schabillion.
The 1965 student body saw a truly successful Cross Country season this fall. The "Harriers" finished 2nd in the Ridgewood Invitational and 5th in the Suburban League. The strong
league competition made the distance from 5th place to first
place a thin line.
The Harriers won 5 out of their first 6 meets. Captain Pete
Lanners, Bob Schabillion and Cliff Rudnick, who made up the
backbone of the team, continued to set a speedy pace, although
the remainder of the team lost momentum as a result of in·
juries. The high point of the season came when Pete Lanners
placed 3rd in the District Meet entitling him to compete in the
State Meet. Pete, the first Trojan eligible to compete at the Illinois Cross Country meet in 18 years, ran ninth in a field
of 300 downstate.
Captain Pete Lanners sets the pace on the
rough Bunker llill course.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
86
26
24
17
29
43
25
24
West Leyden
Niles North
Niles West
Maine South
New Trier
Maine East
Waukegan
29
33
40
27
17
30
31
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
32
33
34
18
28
35
41
Ridgewood
Evanston
Morton East
Highland Park
Proviso East
Oak Park
Maine West
30
23
23
39
27
22
18
�)
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country squad
has not done as well as it has in the past.
It can be said, however, that the team's Suburba n League record of 1 win and 6 losses
does not give an accurate picture of the
team's ability. The squad does have great
potential with such promising runners as
Don Schubert and Arnold Rotkin. Improvement is expected next year and in the years
to come. The team's future is encouraging,
and it could become one of the finest teams
in the Suburban League.
The Harriers number two man, Bob Schabil·
lion fin ishes a grueling two miles against
'
Prov iso East.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: S. Solberg, A. Rotkin, D. Chaiken, M. Coorlas, R. Bresler, C.
Fleischer. SECOND ROW: R. Phillips, D. Shearn, D. Schubert, \V. Gardiner, \V. Stapelfeld. FIRST ROW:
G. Mayer, K. Paradise, C. Denis, I. Gans, R. Roth.
.
s~
.•{-
":
.r& - ..
(t,-4'4. :
-
87
�Varszly Basketball. R. Shallcross (Manai:;er), L. Miner, S. Widman, M. Averbach, D. Nielsen, S.
Plotkin, ]. Gendelman, S. Rafferty, M. Solock, A. Sutton (Manager), Mr. Pooley (Coach).
VARSITY HOOPSTERS
beat Highlan d Park twice.
The Varsity Basketball team had a disappointing season this year. As a whole, they had a record
of three wins and eighteen losses. The wins came
against Niles \Vest and twice against Highland
Park. In the state tournament, the hoopsters were
eliminated in their first game by only two points.
In the winter tournament at Grayslake, the team
won their first game against Highland Park, but
went on only to lose to Lake Forest. The team
wound up in the cellar of the Suburban League.
But despite the many setbacks of the team as a
whole, one of the biggest surprises came at the
close of the season, when Jeff Gendelman, the team's
highest scorer, was selected only for honorable mention by the Suburban League coaches. No player
from East was chosen for the first two All-Suburban squads.
Thus because of injuries to such players as Dennis Bailen and Captain Stu Widman and because
of the perennial height disadvantage, this year's
team could not achieve its great potential.
Forward Jeff Gendelman shoots a jump shot over
two Morton East defenders.
88
�VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
The team huddles around Coach Pooley as he gives
them instructions during a time out.
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
47
82
46
56
46
58
62
62
71
82
71
60
52
62
53
52
66
64
56
75
53
Niles North
Niles West
Evanston
East Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
Highland Park
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
St. Patrick
50
69
64
89
74
77
69
57
88
66
77
94
82
68
76
76
67
67
94
83
55
Junior Varsity Basketball. Mr. Richardson (Coach), T. Bercovitz, B. Newman, M. Kaplan, M.
Aronson, E. Feld, S. Bedows, S. Boren, A. Sutton (Manager), R. Shallcross (Manager).
89
�Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: P. Liebowitz, L. Rudd, R. Sheade, G. Minkus, S. Glickson,
S. Jacobsen, S. Shoenwolf, Mr. Osness· (Coach ). FRONT HOW: G. Hoffier, S. Stal, M. Bishop,
G. Krause, E. Wolf, D. Wolf, G. Gargano.
Sophomor e Basketball
The Sophomore Basketball team's record of nine
wins and five losses was good for third place in
the Suburban League. Including an extra-league
record of four wins and no losses, the year's mark
of thirteen and five is the best for any Soph team
in the past decade. This record is even more amazing, since the tallest man on the team was 6'2"
Gary Minkus. Led by Guard Mark Bishop and
Forward Earl Wolf, the team out-shet and outplayed almost all opponents without using their
second string men. The fantastic record of this year's
Sophs seems to hint that next year's Varsity ·and
Junior Varsity teams will be very much improved.
Soph Guard Mark Bishop leaps high in the air to
block a jump shot by a Northi player.
90
�Although the Frosh "A" had a losing six and
ten record, with a few more years of experience they
should prove to be the second Nilehi team to break
out of the S.L. cellar. The most exciting game of
the season was a victory over Morton East. Both
Alan Pollack and Rick Rice scored over 30 points.
Both boys are expected to be valuable additions
to the varsity teams in coming years.
The Frosh "B" team attribute their winning season to team work and fine individual efforts by
Rick Shapiro and Mark Koppel Included in the
sses are three
team's record of ten wins and six lo_
losses by only one point. As with their "A" team
counterparts, these boys will have to work hard
to fare well in the Suburban League as upperclassmen.
Center Denn is Bailen and two Northi players battle
for a rebound tmder the basket.
Freshman Basketball
Freslwum Basketball. BACK ROW : T . Ryan, G. l.onquist, G. Garbo, A. Pollack, R. Vassel, It
Bresler, T. Bonner, Mr. Baumgartner (Coach). SECOND ROW: l\1. Levie (:'.Ian ager), D. Shearn,
R .. !lice, R. Shapiro, l\I. Koppel, P. Fishman, L. Davis, :\I. Kolb, J. lluttcr. FRONT ROW : It
Savitsky, \V. Fisher, S. lllelamed, A. Portman, L. Rafferty.
'
91
�VARSITY WRESTLERS '
.
Paus s wins State Cham pion ship .
VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
93
Niles
(Quadrangu lar)
Ron Pontecore holds the advantage over a New
Trier wrestler in the District meet.
It has been a great year for Coach Byram's
Varsity Wrestlers both in regular season play and
tournament play, as ~ team and as individuals.
Top laurels went to Bill Pauss, who took the state
championshi p at 154 pounds. The team as a whole
placed eighth in the state finals, fourth in the sectionals, third in the districts, which were held at
East, and sixth in the annual Waukegan Tour-
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Other outstanding wrestlers included Ron Pontecore, Tim Cech, and Vic Mittleburg. These boys,
a long with the rest of the hard-workin g team, managed to bring fame to a school which has not in
the past been known as a wrestlers' school. With
the return next year of Juniors Vic Mittleberg, Tim
Cech, Barry Kite, and Dave Kroon, among others,
the team should again place high in state.
nament.
Varsiry Wrestling. BACK ROW: D. Kroon, R. Ficks, W. Wiser, I. Upin, J. Brandenburg, S. Armstrong, R. Pontecore, W. Pauss, V. Mittleburg. FRONT ROW: A. Krockey,
J. Levine, R. Klein, T. Cech, L. Macaluso, B. Kite.
92.
24
17
26
22
33
31
25
19
23
18
11
21
23
Niles West
Niles North
Ridgewood
Wheeling
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Highland Park
Ridgewood
Oak Park
Morton East
Forest View
Evanston
North Chicago
West Leyden
New Trier
90
60
46
16
23
16
19
16
11
18
23
19
24
26
21
19
�Frosh-Sop/1 Wrestling. BACK ROW: D. Clark , A. Kearny, S. Meyers, H. Futterman, T. Gunderson, S. Feder, G. Rissman, A. Mormelstein, H. Seiber. SECOND HOW: C. Denis, P. Figa, W.
Staplefeld, N. Stahlke, M. Sinoway, M. Tanner, H. Bedows, M. Seruya. FRONT HOW: E. Horowitz, R. Toelke, B. Hartstein, S. Schaffel, T. Robinson, S. Goldstein, W. Page.
Frosh-Soph Wrestling
)'
Vic Mittleburg receives congratulations from
Coach Byram after winning the District heavyweight championship.
The Sophomore Wrestling team failed to win a
meet this year, but inexperience and not inability
was the major handicap. Since there was no Freshman team last year, only four of the Sophs had
previous experience. The season's record was no
wins and thirteen losses. The most consistent members of the squad were Ira Robinson at 103 pounds
and Mike Tanner at 133 pounds. Alan Krockey,
a sophomore, wrestled in the varsity ranks most
of the year at 95 pounds. The Sophomores have a
team and they should contribute greatly to the varsity squad next year.
Despite a fast start this season, the Frosh grapplers had to settle for a Suburban League record
of 6-5. Injuries to key members account for the
rather poor finish. The Frosh team can be proud of
their victory over Waukegan, for they were the
first Nilehi Frosh wrestling team to accomplish this
feat. Undefeated members were Phil Figa at 103
pounds and Bill Staplefeld at 120 pounds. Steve
Meyers took a first at the Deerfield Invitational
Tournament. Both ·individual accomplishments and
team effort make the Frosh a squad to reckon with
in the future.
93
�VARSITY SWIMMERS
tie for 7th tn Suburban League.
~
TROJANS
Varsity Swi111111ing. BACK ROW: A. Greene, K. Stone, R. Simon, E. Chalfie, D. Wichert, D. Kalin,
:\Ir. D . Larson (Coach ), Mr. R. Baker (Coach). FRONT ROW: C. Mages (Manager), S. Silverman, R. i\liller, J. Duhl, W. Vinikour, A. Greenfield, R. Liebman.
The N iles East Varsity Swimming team tied for
seventh place in the Suburban League and for eighth
place in the State District Meet. Their season's record was five wins and eight losses.
But despite all these dismal statistics, the team
consistently broke school pool records, some of
which were long standing and some of which they
themselves had set earlier in the season. Among
the record-breakers were Don Wichert, Al Greene,
and Ed Chalfie. Other outstanding swimmers were
Senior Rich Liebman and Junior Bob Simon. None
of the swimmers, however, managed to place high
in the state meet. Next year's team is expected to
top this year's team's record .
Seniors Al Greene, Ed Chalfie, Don Wichert, and llich Liebman practice their starting dives in preparation for a n upcoming meet.
94
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
30
47
34
51
32
33
26
41
59
57
60
13
28
N iles North
Niles West
Maine South
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Morton East
Arlington
Evanston
New Trier
63
48
61
44
63
62
71
54
36
38
35
82
67
�The 1965-66 Sophomore Swimming
squa d had a disappointing Suburban League
record. It must be noted , however, that they
were h a ndicapped because a key member,
Tom Harrington, swam Varsity most of
th e season. Tom N igut was voted the most
valuable player a nd should be expected to
do well in Varsity competition. The team
did improve over last year and can be expected to represent the T rojans well in the
future.
Th e Frosh tankmen showed g reat promise as they finish ed fourth in league competition. The highlight of the season was the
Suburban League meet where Paul Katz a nd
Jim Hawkins both finish ed fourth. With a ll
the Frosh coming back next season East
sho uld h ave one of the strongest Soph teams
in the school' s history .
'
)
.,
Sophomore Swimming. BACK .ROW: V. H elmes, M. Wolf, T. Nigut,
M. Anderson. SECOND ROW: S. Warshawer, D. Peterson, V. Morris,
M. Ellenby, T. Harrington. FRONT ROW: R. Stiegal, D. J ansen, R.
Saffro, S. Wolfinsohn.
Frosh-Soph Swimming
Freshman Swimming. BACK ROW: B. Davis, R. King, L. Bollow, M. Neuman, P. Barnett, J.
Hawkins, W. Thomas, J. Christensen. FRONT ROW: J . Dorn, C. Golkenbach, R. Phillips, K.
Rodin, J. Coninx, D. Weinstein, M. Klinn, S. Glassner.
95
�1
Varsity Gy111nas/ics. BACK ROW: J. Arkin (:\Janager), I.. C:omitor, I.. Sandler, D. Levin, H. Look. FHO T
RO\\': JI. Slotten, S. Alleman, S. Kite, :\I. Randall , It Nagel.
VARSITY GYMNASTS
Fall to 6th in Surb urba n Leag ue.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
96
59
Won
82 1/ 2
64
82
72
60 1/2
59
48
48
61
55
55
59
46 1/2
54
Niles West
N iles North
West Leyden
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Thorton
Waukegan
Evanston
Morton East
Maine East
Maine South
Arlington
Oak Park
Proviso East
New Trier
73
Forfeit
49 1/ 2
68
50
60
71 1/ 2
73
84
84
72
77
77
73
86 1/ 2
78
Even though the Varsity Gymnastics team had
a dual meet record of 4 wins and 12 loses and
finished 6th in the Suburban League, the Gymnasts
maintained their tradition of outstanding individual
performance . Seniors Lorey Comitor and Steve Alleman, Junior Barry Slotten and Sophs Steve Kite
and Lee Sandler all qualified for the state meet.
Slotten went on to be the 1966 state champion
tumbler.
After the loss of Mark Lazar in the earlier part
of the season, the Varsity was left with Jettie depth.
Many boys had to be brought up from the FroshSoph level. Yet, all the boys worked hard and their
4th place finish in the D istrict and 10th in the State
meet shows that they never stopped trying. With
a strong Frosh-Soph team a nd the return of Slotten,
the outlook for next years Varsity is excellent.
Junior Barry Slotten, displays perfect form high in the air in th e
middle of h.is tramploine routine.
�l
Despite the loss of Sophomores Mike Zissman,
Lee Sandler, and Steve Kite to the Varsity team
this years Frosh-Soph Gymnastic team came on strong
to finish 2nd in the Suburban League and have
a winning record for the season. This result may
have been caused by the improved gymnastics program in the elementary schools in the high school
district. The team has improved and should help
the Varsity to once again be the top team in the
state. ·Also, next years Frosh-Soph team will rely
on such promising Freshman as Mark Schactman,
all around performer, and Seymour Rifkin, on the
paralell bars.
Number one ringman, :\like Zissman shows good strength and
form in holding a difficult L cross.
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics
Frosli-Sopli Gy111nas/ics. BACK ROW: J. Arkin (:\I anager ), S. Chcmers, l•. \ 'edder, ~I. Shavitz, D . .I ohnston, S. Walsh, i\1. Shactman, J. Lisnck, E. ll olzhimcr. SECOND ROW: J. Levin, E. Adams, D. Dubin.
B. Quinlinales, ll. Ekstrom, J. Raiber, K. Richmond. FRONT ROW: 1-1. l\landel, G. Deutch, E. l\liller, N.
Dallas, S. llifkind, J. Look.
97
�The number one hurdler, Bob Barys, easily clears a low
hurdle in a practice run.
By compiling a 6-2 Suburban League record, the
Varsity track team had one of its best indoor seasons in recent years. The Varsity cinderman can
also be proud of their fifith place finish in the Suburban League meet and third place in the Evanston
Relays.
The success of the indoor season can be attributed to several individuals who had consistantly
fine performances. Bob Barys took a first place in
the Suburban League meet in the high hurdles and
also broke the school record with a 7.7 timing in
the same event. Rich Gershenzon took second in the
pole vault in the same meet and also broke the
school record with a jump of 13 feet, 6 inches.
Bill Lemonds and Neil Baskin did very well in the
shot put.
The indoor. season with a well-rounded team
and individual stars has been called very successful by Coach Collien. Yet, with the loss of Gershenzon because of injury, the outdoor season may not
be as good.
VARSITY TRACK
ts fifth tn League Indoors.
Varsity Track. BACK RO\V: R. Barys, N. Baskin, C. Rudnik, E. Uzemack, N. Kamin, D. Bergeron, R.
Berg. THIRD RO\V: '.\1r. \V. Collien (Coach), V. ivlittleberg, \V. Lemonds, I'. Lanners, D. Hibner (Manager), '.\lr. T. Sheean ( Coach). SECOND ROW: C. :\lages ( ;\lanager), J. Schacht, i\I. Kotlisky, S. Bachman, T. Rosen ( l\1 anager ). FRONT ROW: R. Schabillion, I'. Bishaf, J. Levens, lt Nitti, S. Epstein.
I
98
i
�Frosh-Soph Track
Frosh-SojJh Track. BACK RO\V: G. J oslyn, It Settler, \V. Clearfield, A. ;\lormelstein, D. DeLuca, L. Halperin, THIRD ROW: Mr. J. Burns (Coach ), T. Gunderson, ;\ I. Coorlas, A. Rotkin , ;\I r. T. Sheenan (C oach )
SECON D RO\V: G. Miller, C. Fl eischer, D. Sch ubert, J. Sampson, \\I. Gardiner, ;\ I. Rich. FlWN T RO\\':
R. Roth, M. Niogill, S. N athan , It Schuckman, G. Mayer.
Senior high j umper, Ed Uzemack, easih- soars o\·er the 5'7"
mark.
The 1966 Frosh-Soph Track Squad, which compiled an overall indoor 5 -4 Suburban League record
shows great promise for a successful outdoor season.
The most outstanding induvidual performances by
Sophs Arnie Rotkin and Bill Gardiner led the team
to a third place finish in the Evanston relays. With
this same strong Sophomore squad returning next
year the outlook for the Varsity is very hopeful.
99
�VARSI TY BASEBALL
tries to regain S. L. Title.
Varsity llaschall. BACK ROW: I'. Daily (Trainer), i\lr. N. Odlivak (Coach), J. Gendelman, G. Buzil, B.
Newman, J. Spitzer, W. Berzon (ldanager), ;\Ir. K. Dejonge (Coach). Tll!HD HOW: B. Slotten, J. Tripp,
P. Shayne, E. llotberg, II. Siegal, i\l. Kelley, I'. Sharrock, J. Serra, SECOND ROW: G. Lindley, I. Fingerman, S. Pate, G. Shiffman, L. Acker, I\. Stoller. FIRST llO\V: L. Carlin , S. Sylvan, B. Cershenzon, ll. Goodman, G. Reiner, J. Stiller.
Varsity Coach Nick Odlivak thinks the Niles
East baseball team will win more than their share
of games this season. Five returning lettermen will
make up an important part of this years team. They
are Seniors, Garry Buzil, Gary Lindley, Steve Pate,
Jim Tripp, and Joe Serra, a Junior.
Because of a knee injury, Stuart Widman, who
started in left field last year, will not be able to
play. However, Jeff Gendleman, who broke his leg
last season, should add quite a bit of strength.
This year's team also has a good deal of depth
in the hitting department, which could be a factor
in making the team as slrong or stronger than the
teams of the past.
Outfielders Jim Tripp, Joe Serra, and Jeff Spitzer display their
individual batting styles.
100
�)'
Sopl"mwre Baseball. BACK ROW: i\lr. R. Baumgartner, E. Wolf, D. Siegal, G. Dcmeulenacre, IL Gottlieb,
M. Brachman, D. :\liller, B. Engel. SECOND ROW: :\!. Block, S. Jacobson, L. Rudd , D. Diamond, G.
Krause, J. Soloman, R. Sieber. FRO NT ROW: G. Gargano, G. Goldstein, K. Zucker, D. Levin, R. Ekstro m,
!. Robinson.
Frosh-Soph Baseball
Gary Lindley, :\like Kelly and Steve Pate look on as Coach
Odli\'ak explains the correct hoo k slid with Gary Buzil demonstrating.
Freshman Baseball. BACK ROW: G. Binder, J. Burnstein, T. Prousis, E. Rotberg, T. Ryan, ;\!. Koppel,
S. Myers, R. Shapiro, ;\ !. Kolb, A. :\lichcll, I.. Bollow, :\!. Goldstein, S. Julius. Tl!IHD RO\\': :\!. llill, C.
Gockenbach, R. Rice, D. S11earn, S. Walsh, J. II utter, A. Portman, E. Palles, L. .\larkovitz. SECO>ID RO\\':
J\I. \Veiner, T. Meles, R. Becker,!. Gans, N. Zagos. FRONT ROW: S. Glassner, D. Tarantur, B. Samborski,
L. Raffoty, \V. Page (Manager), S. Taich (Manager), Mr. G. Yursky (Coach), m r. J. llicha rd son (Coach).
10 I
�Varsity Tmnis. BACK ROW: F. .Jacobs, A. Hosenfeld, ll. Galen, K. Batko, i\1. Bishop, M. Feldman, Mr.
C. i\ lorrison (Coach). FRONT HOW: D. Kalish, T. Stearns, D. Kritzler, B. Newlin, II. Lem pert.
TENNIS
This year's Tennis team will be a formidable
contender for a first division berth in the Suburban
League. The Varsity team is composed of such outstanding racketmen as Al Rosenfeld , Barry Lempert,
Dave Kalis and Ken Batko. The success of the team
will also depend heavily on the performance of Soph
Mark Bishop who placed fourth in the state last
year. Varsity Coach Morrison and Frosh-Soph Coach
Winans .are instilling in the team members the spirit
of aggressive tennis playing which characterizes a
good team with a will to win.
Hetruning lettermen Barry l.e111pert, Ken Batko, Al Hosenfeld,
Dick Galen, Dave Kalish, and Dave K ritzier watch as Coach
;\lorrison goes over the rough schedule.
Frosh-Soph Tmnis. BACK ROW: :\Ir. I.. Winans (Coach ), S. :'.lda111ed, J. Levy, 111. Arenson , I.. Plotkin,
C. :\lcC:umber, .J. Dorn, \V. Heinrich. SECOND HO\\': D. Wiggins, J. Jones, H. Lavine, ;\I. Gordon, H.
Eck, S. Natenberg. FHONT HOW: H. Dale, .J. Byron, H. Cloch , H. Q.uinanales, J. Gutman.
IOZ
�)
Varsiry Golf. BACK ROW: Mr. T. Kiviluoma (Coach), R. Kesselman, R. Ficks, D. Hrab, B. Lutz, J. Gale.
FRONT ROW: R. Schmidt, A. Gutter, R. Adelman, M. Muzio, D. Hochberg.
GOLF
The prospects of this year's golf season look very
high due mainly to three returning letterman. They
are: Andy Gutter, Senior, Ron Adelman, Junior,
and Mark Muzio, Junior. Competition this year is
stiffer than ever before with seven men fighting for
the five positions.
With the sophomore ranks looking very bright,
and a strong varsity team, the Niles East linksters
should be a team to reckon with in the near future.
Junior letterman Ron Adelman displays the correct form for the
followup on a tee shot.
Fresh-Soph Golf. BACK ROW: i\l. Sonkin, R. Harris, G. :\Iamlok, A. :\lanassa, R. Gossman, G. Garbo,
B. Davis, B. Baker. FRONT ROW: C. Rodin, D. Chaiken , J. Letzkus, It llarling, B. Bruch, B. Cats, D.
Cleven.
10 3
�FENCERS take first
tn
state!
f(·11cing. BACK HO\\': ;\Ir. H. Keen (Coach ), :\I. Feldman, I'. Trobe, S. :\lilstein, J. Howard, II. Harris,
A. \\'cntink. FRONT llO\\I: S. Berman , ,\. Goodfriend, F. Jacobs, S. \Viner, F. Huss.
The 1966 Fencing became the first team in Niles
East sports history to win a state ch ampionship.
Led by Harvey Harris, Steve \Viner, Shel Berman
and Captain Pete Trobe the team easily whipped
Marshall High 56 to 37 in the fina ls. Jlarris was
the individual winner in the tournament with 19
wins in 20 bouts. The championship ended a successful season of 7 wins, 1 loss, and 1 tie and gave
the Fencers a five year record of 18-9-1. \Viner,
Berman, and J oe Howard will make up the nucleus
of next year's squad, which could possibly once
again bring home the championship.
Fred II uss and Steve \Viner try to block offensive attacks by
Fencers Joe Howard and Sheldon Berman.
104
�N Cluh. BAC K HO\V: S. Alleman, :\I. Sawitz, I.. Sandler, N . Paugoulatos, B. Lutz, B. Blilstein, T. Harrington, A. Gutter, S. Bachman, J. T ripp, A. Rosenfeld, I.. Comitor , P. Gustafson , II . Harri s, P. Bishaf, 11. Fine,
Widman, B. Simon, S. Armstrong, II .
F. Weisman. FO URT H ROW : S. Berman, D. Kalish, N. Kamin,
Ba rys, I'. Trobe, J. !\lock, R. Cershenzon, E. Cha lfie, :\I. Bishop, D . \\lichen, J. Schach t, S. Hosenbaum ,
emonds, C. Buzil,
D. Sha llcross. THIRD ROW: A. Becker, II . l'au ss, ,\ . \\'ent in k, r.. Rudnick, J. Spitzer, B. L
N. Baskin, E . Uzemack, I'. Lanners, A. Sutton, S. \\'incr. SECON D HO\\': J. Serra, B. Slollcn, It :\liller,
:\I. Zissman, B. \\'iser, V. :\littleberg, It Adleman, It :'\ illi, S. Kite, J. Arkin. FIWi\'T ttc)\\': T. Stearn, B.
Kile, :\I. Lazar , B. Schabilion ( \ 'ice-President ), I. Up in ( President), It l'ontecore ( Sargeant al ,\ n n s), S.
Siegal ( Treasurer ), D. Nielsen ( Secretary) B. I.em pert, S. Epstein .
S.
N Club goes down to defeat again.
Club is
As many people do not realize, the
a very important service organization. It performs
such function s as selling program s at football games
and ushering at all home basketba ll games.
Th a nks to the help of sponsor, Mr. Meles, this
year's N Club vs. Faculty game was a success.
The N Club had hopes of beating the faculty but
the "I3 atmen" went down to defeat 62-45. The first
game this year was between the .Juniors of the N
Club and the women teachers. This inn ovation was
a big win for the .Juniors. With this game the N
Club has built up school spirit and brought the
faculty a nd students into a closer relationshi p.
The Batmen of th e N Club, Lorey Comilor and Garry Buzil,
find il hard to get a rebound from Coach Richardso n.
105
�Working on this year's G.A.A. activities are Board Members, BACK ROW: T. Benas, C. Baldassano, J.
Jungwirth, K . Ullberg, C. Loda!, E. i\1iner,J. Meltzer. SECOND ROW: S. Krauze, K. Weinberg, L. Neidorf,
K. Guerrero. FRONT ROW: A. Fechter, B. Sudak, D. Ricci, S. Kabiller, J. Statland.
G.A.A.
displays co-ordination and sportsmanship.
G.A.A. sponsors after-school activities to more
than three hundred girls for the development of
athletic skills and good sportsmanship. The girls
may participate in any of the sports scheduled seasonally by the G.A.A. Board. These sports include
swimming, tennis, badminton, bowling, gymnastics,
and softball.
For a number of team sports, girls are chosen
on the basis of their skills. Because the Girls' Gymnastic team can't compete against other schools as
a unit, each girl develops skills as an individual.
The team presents a demonstration before the school
body. Another team is the Ripplettes, the swim club.
The girls who belong to this g roup exhibit their
talents in an annual water show.
The major activities sponsored by G.A.A. this
year were the Co-Ed Sports Nights. A number of
sports activities are offered to all those who wish
to attend.
----
:r OFFICE
H.
Ollicers Karen Weinberg (Sec.), Anita Fechter (Treas.), Kathy
Guerrero (Pres.), and, not pictured, Donna Lewis (Vice Pres.)
are responsible for tl1e year's calendar of G.A.A. events .
.
~--
Miss Barbara Ray and Junior Karen Weinberg eagerly collect
tl1e entrance fee fOr a G.A.A. Co-Ed Sports Night.
(
106
�Develo ped in tumbling and apparatus skills a re,
BAC K ROW: K. Weinberg, D. Settler, i\ l. Bru tzkus,
II . Brakman, K. Guerrero, B. Ryback, B. Frank,
S. Krau ze, D. Roth. SECOND ROW: R. Bauer, C.
Zack, V. Klein , J. Lange, R. Bernat, C. J o hnson,
ook, C.
P. Koch, K. Stender. FRONT ROW: i\l. L
Lav in, E. ll arrold, M. Yelner, E. Somcrman, S. Kabiller, 11. i\ l a rin ello, J. Le rn er, members of the
G.A.A. Gymnastics team.
Actively participating in inter-scholastic tennis arc,
BACK ROW: C. Glenn, N. Wilhclmson, C. Loda!,
K. Ullberg, IL Bauer, T . Ben as. FRON T ROW : K.
Guerrero, B. Sudak, L. Bcrliant, of the G.A.A. Tenni s team.
As fish out of water are th e Ripplettes, BAC K ROW: A. Cherniavskyj, E. Miner, C. H orvitz, J . Lange, B. Ohlson, C. Loda!, L.
Bain. SECOND ROW: E. Weisman, 1-1. Lubo, S. Sapoznik, B.
Crain, R. Briskman. FRONT ROW: K. Weinberg, K. Wolters,
K. Seedorf, B. Ryback, 1-1. Dragon.
107
�Orch esis danc ers gain
expe rien ce and grac e.
Orchesis is a growing organization of graceful
and skilled girls who are interested in modern dance.
They are under the supervision of Mrs . Burns, who
sees that they meet at least once a week to work
on dances, learn new movements, better their dance
techniq uc, and make their own costumes. The members are classified into either Junior or Senior Orchcsis according to the length of their mem bership
and the development of their skill. Each year these
girls display their talents in an hour dance program of dexterity, originality, and exciting modern
dance.
Practicing their grace and form as modern dancers
are Orchesis officers Shelly Cohen ( Pres.), Nan Harris (Sec.), a nd Penny Bloom (Vice Pres.).
Displaying form, co-ordination , and g race arc Junior and Senior Orchcsis members, BACK RO\\/: E. Daily,
N. H arris, S. Cohen, N. Kariolich, L. Zabore, N. Holland, K. Wa naski, M. H a rtman, G. Scha ndler. SECOND HO\\/: T . Calnick, S. Mevora, S. Kranze, C. ?l lclas, D. Hcbhan, E. Sch aver, M. Washington. FRONT
HO\\/: E. Skaltcsky, M. Quintanalcs, G. Estrin , L. ll amly, !'. Bloom, J. Lerner, K. Barach.
108
(
�School spirit is sparked by the Sophomore Cheerleaders, Llnda Mandell, Carolyn Anderson, Judy Schoeller,
Sue Kempton, Ellen Panitch, and Cin cy Billian.
Cheerleade rs promote school spirit.
N iles cheerleaders, alw ays full of pep and enthusiasm, a re among the most ardent promoters
o f team spirit a t o ur school. Th ey arc loyal to the
teams and lead the school in spirited yells at pep
a ssem blics and all footba ll a nd basketba ll games.
There arc three cheerleading sq ua<ls: Freshman,
Sophomore, and Varsity. In order to beco me a
cheerleader, a girl must attend a clinic which is
held e\·ery sp ring before try -outs. At th ese clinics,
aspiring cheerleaders lea rn some of the school cheers
a nd various jumps. When they try out, th ey must
perform an original jump and a required school
cheer. They must also do a straight jump, an arch
jump, a flex jump, and a tumbling stunt, such as
a round-off, a cartw heel, or the splits. These girl s
arc judged on their skill, their pep, and their spirit.
Cheerleaders meet three times a week after school
to im prove their cheering techniques a nd to learn
new cheers a nd formations. Recently, they . have
established a rigorous code of "Chcerleading E thics,"
which they follo w loya lly.
Des pite the continu a l choos ing o f new teams and
the changing of cheers, the purpose of N iles' cheerleaders is the same every year: to promote good
sportsma nship and school spirit, and to cheer our
teams on to victory with smiling faces and enthusiastic voices. N iles East is very proud of its lovely
and talented cheerleaders.
Freshman Chee rleaders sta rt the year off enthusiasticall y, BACK HOW : Buffy l{osen, :\I ary !l ook, Ellen Arkin , Helme B rakman. FRO:\'T ROW : Donna l ~ichman, Karen Swartout.
109
�The Varsity cheerleaders often perform an original porn-porn routine at school assemblies.
Varsity Cheerleaders encourage enthusiasm.
Varsity Cheerleaders, BACK ROW: Linda Nelson, Helene Zimmerman (alternate), Gail Solberg (alternate),
Carol Shaffer. FRONT ROW: Kathy Capetinni, Setty Romanek, Kathy Jones, Sandy Siegel, Carolyn Dowlin, Linda Witcher.
110
�Victory,
Varsity,
Kathy Capettini
Co-Captain
Kathy Jones
Co-Captain
Yea Team!
Carol ShalTer
Sandy Siegel
Betty Romanek
Linda Nelson
Helene Zimmerman
Linda Witcher
Carolyn Dowlin
Gail Solberg
111
�PEOPLE ARE smoking in the washrooms ---~~.~~~~'"1a--
generally ridiculous ... thankful for Christmas vacation ...
112
�the substance of the school ... crowding on the bridge ...
scared to death of finals ... always smiling deep down inside.
~ ~ ~ --~ I
~ : ~-- ~ ~
~\ ~
~\
113
�''Troja ns!
Trojan s!''
114
�115
�Transition is the watchword of the Freshman class. Each year a class of confident,
yet shy, Frosh enter Niles. Each year a new
class, trying desperately to fill the awkward
gap between being the leader on the junior
high campus and the follower at N iles, enters,
adjusts, a nd assimilates into the flurry of faces,
classes, and activities that make up Nilehi.
Early in the year, class cabinet and cou ncil elections are held to give the class leadership, direction, and an equal voice in school
govern ment. Through academic courses, athletic teams, and extracurricular clubs, the
Class of '69 gains experience, and prepares to
succeed as heir to the leadership and achievement which Niles East has built up over the
years.
l+eslnuan Cabinet is the internal governing body of the Class of '69. l3ACK llO\V: G.
Le Fevre, I\. Schneiderman, M. Arenson, D. Chaiken, i\I. Levie, K. Fleischer, J. Cold·
berg. SI•:COND llO\V: A. \Vainer, M. Flicht, C. Lavin, I\. Silverstein , L. Gapastione,
L. \Vankovsky, ,\. Benzeev, 0. 1.achman. fllONT 1\0\V: S. Freedman (Secretary ), ll.
Becker (Sergeant-at-arms), B. l\obbin (Vice President), B. llartstein (!'resident), S. ;\lelamed (Treasurer ), H. Quintanales.
Linda Abelson
Pamela Abhsie
Elyse Abrams
Maureen Abrams
Kathleen Anderson
Deborah Apel
i\lichael Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Alexis Arnold
Janet Arnopolin
Susan Bailey
Marlene Baker
Scott Baker
Llnda Bandy
Karen Barach
Paul Barnett
Nancy Becker
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Suzanne Becker
Robert Bedows
Andrea Behr
Miles Beitler
Cynthia Belue
Susan Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Laurel Berkson
Unda Berman
l\lark Berndt
\Va yne Berzon
Gary Binder
Janis llishaf
Adrianne Bivins
Darrell Boettge
Richard llbettge
Lee Bollow
Andrew Bolnick
Lucy Bondy
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Constance Borowicz
Eugene Botsacos
Helene Brakinan
Larry Branman
Fred Brasawsky
Hobert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
116
Honda Acker
Helen Aisenberg
Andrea Alport
l3ecky Anderson
Randy Briskman
Anita Brook
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
�Marsha Brutzkus
Ralph B arbakoff
J oel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
Ariadna Cherniavsky
J ames Christensen
Christine Clauson
Howard Cloch
Rand ee Cra ne
Marianne Crowh urst
Paul Daily
Richard Dale
Nicholas Dallas
Lynn Darmstadter
Barry Davis
Joel Davis
Lawrence Davis
Gerald Decicco
Donald Deluca
Clyde Denis
Gary Deutsch
Vicki Diamond
Jeannine Doner
Jerrold Dorn
Donna Dowlin
Dennis Duban
Roberta Dueno
Nancy Dunlap
Sandra Edelman
Juanita Edfors
Linda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
Megan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John Even
Llnda Even
Joyce Fechter
Marc Feder
Steven Feder
Susan Ferdman
Cydney Fields
Glo ria Fields
Phillip Figa
Jere Fine
Steven Fine
Caryn Fisch
Judith Fisch
Dorothy Fischer
Steven Fischman
Lynn Fisher
Raymo nd Fisher
Wayne Fisher
Paul Fishman
Robin Flammang
Kenneth Fleischer
Myra Flicht
Gary Foster
Martin Fraeman
Shelley Freedm a n
Laurel Friend
Ho wa rd Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Carol Gar ber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Sherri Gav lin
Morris Gertz
Roxanne Gilbert
Nancy Gilmore
·~
Nancy Clothier
Andrea Cohen
Denise Cohen
Irvin g Cohen
Michael Cohen
Julie Cole
Dennis Collins
Bruce Cooper
I
Gail Caplan
Celeste Carneal
David Chaiken
Robert Chemers
Carol Glaberson
Steven Glassner
Beth Glazer
Marvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
Valerie Gobos
Cha rles Gockenbach
Debra Gold
Laurie Gold
Ilene Goldberg
Janis Goldberg
Howard Goldrich
!\lark D. Goldstein
Mark S. Goldstein
Mitchell Goldstein
Llnda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Ja nice Gordon
Mark Gordon
Samuel Graifman
Lois Green
Rona Greenberg
Rhoda Greene
Debra Greenfeld
Carol Greenwa ld
How ard Crimson
Sheri Gross
Alice Guggenheim
117
�Timothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Lauren Guttcr
Paul Haake
Roger llarris
Elizabeth Harrold
Lee Hartman
Marlene Hartman
Barry
Judith
Judith
James
Williaml leinrich
Barbara H einsimer
Robin Hessing
Debra G. Hirsch
Debra K. Jlirsch
Stuart Hock
Jeanne Hoglund
Jerome Hoglund
Nancy Holland
Richard llolzheimer
i\fary Hook
Linda Horberg
Elias Horowitz
Francine II orwitz
Diane I Jowell
John Hutter
Susan ldelman
Marilyn Jacobson
Susan J aet
Christopher Janis
James Janisch
Janice Jerger
Beth Johnson
Carol Johnson
Laura Johnson
Douglas Johnston
Gerald Jones
Steven Julius
Jean J 1mgwirth
Robert Kaiser
Bradley Kaiz
Florence Kalma
Katherine Kamin
Susan Kammer
Jan ice Kantro
Evanlynn Kaplan
Patricia Karowich
Michael Katz
Paul Katz
Allen Kearney
Bonnie King
Brian King
Richard King
Keith Klauss
Terry Kcin
Deborah Klingbeil
Martin Klinn
Janet Klotz
Sharon Koe
Nancy Kogan
Elene Kolb
Michael Kolb
Mark Koppel
Marshall Koppel
Anne Koman
Debra Korshak
Janice Kotlisky
Gregory Kov aciny
Karen Kramer
Kevin Kreilman
Barry Kusatzky
Christine Kusek
Donna Lachman
Bonnie Landsman
Robert Laskov
Richard Lassin
Michelle Laurie
Cynthia Lavin
Ronald Lavine
Linda Lawler
Gail Levevrc
Karen l.ehrrnan
Lawrence Lehrman
Thomas Leonard
Mark Levie
Sidney Levine
J elfrey Levy
John Lewandowski
Carol Uebrn an
Shelley Upson
Gary Lonquist
John Look
James Lutz
Thomas Lyons
Donald McCray
Charles ;\lcCumber
Caryn ;\(ann
Toni Mann
Audrey Margolis
Randi Margules
Heather Marinello
Larry Markovitz
118
Stephanie Haas
Mark 1lalperin
Annette llanbrook
Jan ice JI arastany
James Marx
Paul Matsuoka
Glenn Mayer
Sherry Mayrent
Hartstein
Hass
Jlatyina
Hawkins
(
�/
Fresham enthusiastically support the team as they
cheer the Trojans onto victory.
Ricki Mcdow
Steven Melamed
Timothy Melas
Douglas Metzger
Irene Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Steven Meyers
Debby Michelin
Allan Michell
Michael Miller
Sidney Milstein
Ellen Miner
Marcy Mitnick
Steve Morgen
Alvin Mormolstein
Roberta N aftulin
Steve Nathan
Elizabeth N eidorf
~lark Nemerovski
Ronald Netter
Michael Neuman
James Niesman
Carl Niess
Alan Nopar
Carol Norstrom
;\ladeline Nortman
Thomas O'Boyle
Barbara Ohlson
Wendy O' Martin
Margaret O' Neill
Carol O'Shanna
:\I yra OshefT
William Page
Eric Pall es
William Papish
Kenneth Patis
;\I ich ael PatofT
:\!arc Pavey
Susan Pt'Ctor
Charles Perk.ins
Glenn Petroski
Roger Philips
Lenore Plotke
Larry Plotkin
Jennifer Podgers
Bonita Pokoik
Richard Polen
Alan Pollack
Carol PonorofT
~lary Ponto
Cornelia Porter
Alan Portman
Harlene Portman
Gary Primack
Theophilus Prousis
Irving Rade
Lawrence Rafferty
Fay Reich
Richard Reinwald
Scott Reynolds
Richard Rice
Keith Richman
Seymour Hiflkind
Bruce Robbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenie Roderich
Buff Rosen
Jerrold Rosen
1.enae Rosenfeld
Nancy Rosenfield
Marlene Rosenwald
Cindy Hosner
119
�Edward Rotberg
Elise Roth
Marsha Roth
David Ruben
Lois Rubenstein
Elyse Rubin
Jan ice Rudnick
Thomas Ryan
Ila Sadin
Cheryl Saey
Robert Samborski
Renee Samclson
Deborah Samuels
Howard Samuels
Susan Sapoznik
Paul Sarasin
Robert Savitsky
Christine Scarpelli
Steven Schaeffel
Nancy Schaffrick
Joel Schatz
Arthur Schatzman
Elaine Schayer
Marsha Schectman
Davida Schiffman
Ruth Schlesinger
Joanne Schmidt
Rhoda Schneiderman
Alan Schnider
Arthur Schubert
Robe11 Schuckman
Joel Schulkin
Bonita Schultz
Alan Schwartz
William Schwegel
Marc Seruya
Mark Shachtman
Merle Shapera
Richard Shapiro
Robert Shapiro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shutan
Joyce Shuter
Andrea Siegel
Charlotte Siegel
Florence Siegel
Patricia Siegel
Deborah Sigel
Norman Silber
Francine Silberstein
Ellen Silver
Gail Silver
Robin Silverstein
Ellyce Simon
Kenneth Simon
Mark Simon
Eileen Skaletsky
Terry Sklair
Scott Solberg
Elyse Somerman
Myron Sonkin
John Spies
Robert Spohr
William Stapelfeld
Freshman sail into the spirit of Homecoming weekend in this independent float.
'II
120
�tI
·'
·- .
~,_~ ~
-
ta
-
Wayne Thomas
Nancy Thompson
June Thorsen
Phyllis Tetlebaum
Barry Urborg
Linus Van Pelt
Jan Velen
Carolyn Vick
Valerie \V ard
Edward \Veiner
Irwin \Veiner
Marc \Veiner
Chery l Weiss
Karen \V eiss
Eileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Jeffrey Williams
Brenda \Villroth
Merle Wolff
Robert Yauch
Marla Yelner
Norbert Zagas
Pamela Ziah
Steven Zimmerman
.,
Dale Tarantur
Edward Tefka
Nancy Tcrchin
Edward Thiry
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary While
David Wiggins
'~ · '
Steven Sweet
Sheri Swibel
Sheldon Tabas
Stephen Taich
David Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
William Weiss
JL
--
Robert Struck
Paula Sulzer
Karen Swartwout
Janis Sweda
Robert Vossel
Arden \Vainer
Randall Waller
Linda Wankovsky
\~
'
Liane Stone
Dennis Streicher
Susan Strohm
Christy Strom
Gary Topp
Janice Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
Michael Treitman
~
Gerald Stegmeyer
Karen Sternfeld
l\.lichelle Stevens
Karen Stone
Miriam Zolt
Hichard Zuckerman
NOT PICTUHED
Robert Beazley
Patricia Binder
Mary Clark
James Coninx
Claire Fischer
Sharlene Green
Cheryl Herling
Dennis Heydrick
Mark Hill
Donald J ankowski
Benita Kapelusz
Kevin Lee
Donna Michael
Warren Michaels
Ernest Miller
Howard Nelson
Robert Quintanales
Dahlia Rogalin
Ronda Schuster
Marco Siciliano
Hichard Singer
Michael Sinoway
Morlen Silloway
Kathleen Weber
Karen Weidner
Jeffrey Weiss
II
IZ I
�Adjusted and ready to assume its role as
a responsible and integral part of school activities is the Sophomore class. The Sophs, as
the largest class in the school, have made
their presence known by participating in school
activities.
A Sophomore may be the SSM monitor
down the hall, a reporter for the school newspaper, a co-chairman of a Student Council
.committee, or a member of an athletic team .
The Sophomore has demonstrated his ability
to follow and to lead.
By selling class rings and beanies and by
collecting class dues, the Sophomores begin
saving to finance next year's prom.
Too young for college worries and too old
for Freshman anxieties, the Sophomore can
settle down to a program of personal enrichment.
Sofihomore Cabinet directs the largest class in the school. BACK ROW: M. Ellenby,
G. Joslyn, S. Jacobson, H. Brody, D. Seigel, H. Welstein, R. Salfro. SECOND ROW:
J\I. Gordon, N. Alexander, B. Cooper, D . Levin, T. Baren, It Lichtenstein, S. Isaacs,
C. Goldfarb. FRONT ROW: S. Natenberg, R. Vlad (Secretary), T. Novak (Vice President), L. Halperin (President ), G. Goldstein (Treasurer), B. Hayman (Sergeant-alarms), and E. Fishman.
CLASS 0 F '68 demonstrates ability to lead.
Terry Abbott
Cary Abrams
Eric Adams
Nancy Alexander
Rochelle Apple
Louis Argus
Marsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
Hillary Balas
Tobey Baren
Paul Bartlett
Albert Becker
Bruce Bendel
Michelle Bender
Diane Berent
Jo Anna Berick
Arnold Berk
D eborah Berkson
Renita Bernat
J elfrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
Cynthia Billian
Mark Bishop
Barbara Blaz
Martin Block
Charles Bloom
Susan Bobrov
Marlene Bohm
Thomas Bottum
Mark Brachman
Marcia Brainin
Steven Braver
B ruce Breger
Susan Broton
Bruce Brown
Laurence Broun
William Bruch
George Buchler
Michael Buckman
Cay Burdeen
Michael Burgeman
Trude Burns
Betty Bush
Bena Buzil
Gloria Calkins
Barbara Car asso
Thomas Carneal
Richard Cassato
IZZ
Rebeca Alleguez
Carolyn Anderson
Lind a Anderson
Michael Anderson
Steven Chemers
Astrida Cherniavskyj
Edward Cheszek
Jeffrey Chovanec
/
�Nancy Christensen
Nancy Christen son
Daniel Clark
Debby Clayton
William Clearfield
Donald Cleven
.\lary Ann Coburn
:'\adine Cogan
Hobert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
Robert Cooper
i\lichael Coorlas
Stanley Cope
i\ Iario Co rona
Leslye Crodgen
Allen Cypin
Hick Daitchman
Wayne Daren
Earle Davis
Diane Del Dotto
George Demeulenaere
Terrie Dcmpers
Donna Donile
Joseph D relich
Charles Dribin
llernadette Duffin
Nancy Dunn
Axel Dylka
llelen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Robenta Edelman
Susan Edelman
John Eggert
Hichard Ekstrom
Edythe Elfman
Marc Ellen by
Hobert Engel
Michael Essig
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Ricky Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Hoy Filinson
Barbara Fillip~
Shelley Fine
Marsha Fink
Step hen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Cary Fleischer
Bonnie Frank
Ethel Fried
Susan Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Luis Garcia
William Gardiner
Lawrence Gardner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
William Gee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Sandra Gilbert
Jeffrey Giles
Sharon Gilman
Kim Gitlis
Janet Glad er
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Susan Goers
Deborah Gold
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Michael GoJd stein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Robert Gottlieb
Rqnald Gould
Anthony Grandinetti
Ellen Greenberg
Merle Greenberg
Roy Grossman
Kathy Guice
Deborah Gurwitz
James Gustafson
Lynn Gustafson
David Hagio
Lawrence Ha lperin
Rona ld Harling
Kathryn Harmening
Thomas I larrington
Gary Harris
Douglas 1-1 art
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Ileim
Esther Heimlich
Sandra Helberg
Peter Helmers
Gail H en ich
:'vlaureen Heinz
!
�:\'laryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
John Hibner
Charles II inklc
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
George 1-1 urmuz
Natalie lglutz
Deborah Irwin
Sue Isaacs
John Italia
Howard Jacobs
Jerald Jacobs
Stephen Jacobson
i'"I argaret Janisch
David Jansen
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
Michael Joseph
Miriam Joseph
George Joslyn
Eve Kahn
Gayle Kanlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Narmazin
Donna Kasch
Kenneth Kass
Alan Katz
Stephen Katz
Susan Katz
Jam es Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kaufman
Michael Kaye
Susan Kempton
Jeffrey Kessler
Christel Kim
Roger Kimball
John King
Richard King
Norine Kirshner
Richard Kirshner
Patricia Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapman
Eileen Klehr
Helaine Kleinman
Valerie Klein
Donna Kleinschmidt
Donna Klinke
Diane Kneip
Ariane Koch
Patricia Koch
Barbara Koestner
Dianna Kolb
Lynda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Alan Krockcy
Barbara Kruglick
Glenn Kruse
Judith Kuester
Ellene Kuner
Wendy Lake
Terry Lampert
Joy Lange
William Lanners
Jill Lasin
Michael Lavin
Donna Lawrenz
Donna LeComte
Phillip Leibowitz
Terry Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Gerald Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
Bonita Levin
David Levin
Jeffrey Levin
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Jeffrey Lisnek
Claire Loda!
Richard Lochtan
Mary
Mary
Holly
Linda
Kristine McGraw
Janis Maeda
Christine Main
John Maki
I Z4
Gary Hoefler
Laurel Hoffer
Lauren Hoffer
Phyllis Hoffman
George Mamlok
Arthur Manassa
Hector Mandel
Linda Mandell
Look
Lubin
Lubow
Ludmer
'
�Elissa MankofT
Lynne Manpearl
Steven .\larcus
Lo use i\ I arcy
J udy i\1arks
Elaine .\larmcl
Hobert .\'! atusik
l ~twrcnce Mayer
Jill Medintz
D onald i\1etz
:'llichael :'lleyerhoff
i\ 1aria j\ I ich a els
Laura :\1 igdow
Andrea .\liller
Daniel .\liller
Guy :\liller
Janet :\lill er
Jeri :\·liller
Handy :-. Iiller
Gary ;\l inkus
J ill Wse
:\! ichacl i\logill
Deborah :\lonsen
Richard :\l oore
Roger :\loore
Victor i\1orris
Leo i\1orton
Barry :'llosoff
Hoger .\I ueller
Richard :\! ullot
Deborah i\ l 111rn
Judith .\I yers
Ed ward i\'l yszka
Richard Nagel
Steven Na ten berg
Steven Nathan
Hobert N clson
Patricia "lemeroff
Hobert ;\ewlin
>Jarman :"J"cwman
J oycc Nicholas
Thomas N igut
Nicholas Nikitow
Barry Ni man
Allan Ni nebcrg
,\nthony Novak
Caryn 0:udclman
Patrick O'lloyle
William Oppenheimer
Ja mes O' Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Pani tch
Elvin Papier
Kenneth Paradise
Robyn Parker
Thomas Paschall
Shelley Penn
Howard Perlma n
Jan Peterson
Richard. Peterson
II everl y Piu as
Sharon Pollack
Sidney Rabin
Henry Hade
Jerry Haiber
Daph ne Hambis
Jeffrey Ha nd all
.\!aria Rapoport
,\udrey Hatsman
Victoria Heam
Bonn ie Reisin
Pa ul Reisman
Deborah Ricci
Mich ael Rich
Lynn Hich rdson
Steven Rifkin
Ceorge Hissmann
Ira Hobin son
Curt Rodin
'
,..
Sophomore Shelley Kramer receives her academic award fro m
i\lr. Ty ler and :\Ir. Ber'anis at th e annual awards assembly.
�Smiling proud ly, Sophomore cheerleaders display their first prize Homecoming flo at.
Arlene Rosen
Eillen Hosen
J oann Hosen
Lynn Rosen
Joseph Rosman
Deborah Roth
Robert Roth
Susan Roth
Arnold Rotkin
Lawrence Rudd
Michael Rudolph
Leslie Rumack
Gail Russel
Barbara Ryback
Robin Sachs
Richard Saffro
Barbara Sakovcr
Janet Salter
Albert Samborski
Gerald Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Trudy Schaffner
Richard Schick
James Schlau
Arlene Sdilesinger
Edward Schneider
i\fathias Schneider
Betty Schober
Judy Schoeller
Steven Schoenwolf
John Schramm
Donald Schubert
Karen Schultz
William Schultz
Klarice Schutz
Iris Schwartz
Ernest Schweit
Karen Seedorf
Brad Seiden berg
Steven Seidman
Donald Seigel
Roy Settler
Joan Sgaller
Shelley Schaevitz
Alan Shapiro
Philip Sharrock
Mark Shavitz
Ronald Sheade
Sol Shniderman
Barbara Shonkwiler
Mark Shutan
Ralph Sieber
Jack Silver
David Silverman
Francyne Simon
126
Steven Rosen
Paula Hosenberg
Janis Hosenbloom
Tobey Rosenzweig
Jeffrey Simon
Nancy Singer
Floyd Smith
Theresa Smith
'
�Toby Smith
Walter Smulson
Lynd a Snider
Marion Snider
Snoopy
Lorri Snyd er
Gail Solomon
Jeffrey Solomon
Jack Solway
Jeffrey Sonheim
Bonnie Spiegel
Nathan Stahlke
Samuel Stal
Michael Stein
Hobert Stiegel
Sheryl Stone
Dianna Strasser
Bernice Sudak
Margaret Sykora
Minnie Szuchmacher
Yvonne Tanneberg
:\1ichael Tanner
Philip Tanzar
Theodore Tasky
Renee Tefka
Michael Thiry
Hichard Thompson
James Thomsen
Roger Toelke
Unda Toppson
Scott Trubakoff
Pauline Tselekis
Joseph Tuzinski
Kathryn Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Cecelia Valenti
Linda \'an Cleave
Fred Vedder
l\larsha Vclen
Stephen Vetzn er
Renee Vlad
James \V akefield
Nancy \V alker
Cathy Waller
Sam \Varshawer
Steven Wasserman
Cynthia Watson
Susan \Vaxstein
Larry \Vein stein
Lynn Weinstein
!Heb ard Weinstein
:\lerle Weiss
Gary \Velchko
Victor Wells
II arv ey \\Ielstein
Michele Williams
Joel \Villroth
Lindsay Wineberg
Helen \Virschem
William \Vise
Linda \Vitt
Luann \Vitt
David \\I olf
Earl Wolf
:\lark \\'olf
SteYen \Volfinsohn
Kenneth \\'olin
Frank Woolman
Kathryn Wolters
Steven Yonover
Glenn Yoshimura
Lirol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zamm
l\lichael Zissman
Hal Zivin
Kenneth Zucker
NOT PICTURED
Robert Berkowitz
Harold Brody
Caharlotte Campana
Paul Campana
David Diamond
Marleen Fowler
James Gross
Richard Harris
Gary Jerger
George Kopplemeier
Patrick Luslman
Mark Marzinelli
Joseph O'Roark
Marvin Simon
Sharon Toelke
Lawrence Trainor
Edward Van Russell
Susan \Vaysdorf
Thomas Wyler
Henry Zemel
IZ7
�CLASS OF
'67
acquires the rights of upperclassmen.
In the classroom, on the athletic field, and
in the club room after school, the Juniors have
adapted themselves to the responsibilities and
freedoms which are assigned to the title of
"Upperclassmen." The Junior finds himself being pressured by the approach of college. He
takes the PSAT and the National Merit Exam.
He shoulders the responsibility of arranging for and paying for the prom. At the same
time, he unsuccessfully tries to prevent a premature case of senioritis.
Junior year hurries by with Homecoming
floats, the annual concert, class dues and buttons, a booth for the school carnival, the task
of providing next year's Student Council president, and the Junior-Senior prom. Through
active participation in all aspects of school
life, the Juniors prepare to assume the responsibility of leading the school next year.
Junior Cabinil plans the 1966 Prom. BACK ROW: S. Silverman, K. Ullberg, L. Covitt,
B. Simon, M. Averbach, D. Kalin, B. Golbin, M. Rubin. SECOND ROW: B. Kite,
l. Corman, S. \Vankowski, B. Aronson, E. Robins, L. Nix, R. Adelman, S. Gordon.
FHONT ROW: J. Ellis, S. Plotkin, R. Cook, D. Kroon (President), H. Look (VicePresident ), I I. Zimmerman (Treasurer), D. Simon, M. Ackerman (Secretary).
Richard Abend
Larrv Acker
;\larcia Ackerman
Hobert Adelman
Christie Anderson
Ellen April
Steve Armstrong
Sandra Arnstein
Martin Aronson
Robert Aronson
i\lichacl Averbach
Clara Baldassano
Linda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
Terry Bercovitz
Richard Berg
Diane Bergeron
Nancy Berk
Eric Berland
Sheldon Berman
Sheila Bernstein
Larry Berss
Madelyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Reva Bilton
Phillip Bishaf
Carolyn Blaz
1Z8
Ronald Adelman
Nancy Ahonen
Robert Airdo
John Alexander
Paula lllonstein
Penny Bloom
Ronald Bondy
Steven Boren
'
�William Boukas
Barbara B rahos
Jay Brandenburg
:\lichael Braus
Sally Brocato
Terry Brodsky
Irwin Brody
Jeffrey Bronn
Richard Bronstein
i\lichael Brook
Charles Brown
Linda Brown
Philip Brushaber
Anita Calkins
William Carey
Larry Carlin
Linda Carlson
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carv all10
Alan Cassman
Patricia Catellier
Jane Cech
Timmy Cech
William Christensen
Rochelle Cohen
Ronna Cook
Donna Cooper
Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Cox
Barbara Craig
Albert Crowhurst
Eileen Cusic
Jack Cypkin
Jayne Cyrog
Ellen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Dolores Davis
Steven Decicco
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dofman
Carolyn Dowlin
Flora Dragon
Barbara Dubrow
Catherine Duffin
Joel Duhl
Judith Dunlap
Lila Egerter
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisenberg
Sonny Eisen berg
Barbara Ekman
J oyce Ellis
lll artin Engel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Menvin Estes
Bery 1 Feigen
Edwin Feld
Joel Feldman
l\lark Feldman
Stuart Feldman
Robert FicRs
Ira Fingerman
William Fischer
II oward Fork ash
Don Foss
John Foster
Karen Fox
Rhonda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
II a rley Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
jack Fried
Terri Friedlander
:\I arilyn Futterman
Richard Galen
Trudi Calnick
Ellyn Galowich
i\larilyn Gans
Susan Cats
Janet Genz
Richard Gerber
Bruce Gershenzon
Jana Gilmore
Diana Glass
:\!aria Glazer
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Linda Goldstein
Robert Goldstein
Robert Goodman
Frances Goodstein
Joel Gordon
Kenneth Grace
:\lichael Graham
Donald Grayless
l\I ark Greenberg
Allen Creenfield
Anne Criffin
Sandra Croat
Pamela Halperin
Theodore II arling
Jerome Harris
Nan IIarris
Janet II arrison
Chervl II aw kins
Jamcs l lcinslmer
Charles II essel
Phyllis lleyman
1Z9
�Larry 1-1 irsch
Linda II olzman
Cheryl Jlorberg
Joseph Jloward
Lesley Jacobs
Joseph J czowski
Florence Joachim
Keith Joh an son
Robert Johnson
Alan Joseph
Sharon Kabiller
Ricki Kagan
Vivian Kahn
}lark Kaiz
David Kalin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kamin
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
J efTrey Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Maxine Karras
l\lark Kassof
J an is Kellman
David Kennedy
Joyce Kirchler
l\lyrna Kirshenbaum
Barry Kite
Steven Kite
Ralph Klein
Mary Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Lewis Klinn
Gail Klomann
Iris Kogan
David Kohn
Martin Koppel
Susan Koslan
Anne Kraatz
Alan Kraus
Sylvia Krauze
Dennis Kreft
Suzanne Kreger
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Dorothy Lahna
Ruth Lampert
Leslee Langhaus
Linda Lascoe
Jeff Lash
Michele Laveau
Linda Ledgerwood
Richard Lefevre
Barry Lempert
Gary Leven
J efTrey Levens
Joel U'Vin
Robert Levin
Elliott Lewis
Benjamin Liberman
J efTrey Li pman
Daniel Loewensteiner
Harvey Look
Linda Lorence
Freddi Lovitz
Stuart Lubin
Neil Lukatch
Rachel Lunsik
Bradley Lutz
Lynne :\lack
Charles Mages
1'1 ichael l\I a lick
:VI arc ;\[ arcus
Gayla 1\largolin
Karen Margolis
Jacqueline Marks
Patricia Marras
Nancy :\larx
Ava l\lathews
Steven 1\1 atlin
Jack Medor
Cynthia l\lelas
Jill Meltzer
Jill l\lendelsohn
Susan l\levorah
Joan :\liller
Judith '.\liller
Richard :\liller
Shellie Milner
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor M ittelberg
l\litchell M izock
Donna Mizruchy
Patricia l\lorrow
Leslie 1\loshivich
Karen l\I uskatt
l\lark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
Leslie Nagai
James Ness
Maurice Netter
130
Barry Issacson
Alan Isenberg
Fred Jacobs
Gary Jacobs
Debra Neuberg
Sandra Neukirch
Barry Newman
Ann Nilsson
'
�Visual experiments aid these students in understanding the principles of physics.
Linda Nix
Robert Norstrom
Ellen Novick
Linda Oeschler
Howard Olitsky
Kathleen O'Neill
Michael 0 rloff
Steven Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Llnda Pace
John Pahigianis
Nicholas Paugoulatos
Sharyce Pauly
Banon Pearl
;\lichael Pearlman
Jacqueline Perlin
Richard Petrone
Lloyd Peurye
Arthur Phillips
Aaron Phillips
Charles Pietkowski
Clarissa Plotke
Steve Plotkin
Michael Portman
Jerry Plotnick
James Potter
Dale Powers
Eva Price
Carole Propp
Danae Prousis
;\linha Quintanales
linda Rabin
linda Rafferty
Haven Rand
Gregory Randall
Thomas Haube
Deborah Rebhan
Betty Reich
Unda Reimer
Glenn Reiner
Donna Rich
Hobert Richards
William Hissmann
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Salvatore Hogina
Betty Romanek
Cina Rose
Ill
�Theodore l{osen
Stephen Rosenbaum
:\I ichael Rosenberg
Alan llosenfeld
Barbara Rothenberg
Kerry Rothman
Arlene Rotkin
Linda Ruben
.\I ary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Hobert Schabilion
Leonard Sch a~fTer
Kathleen Schlauch
:\l ark Schmidt
Tcryl Schmitzer
Caryn Schrenzel
Ikna Schuckman
Ronald Schuhrke
Ross Schultz
Susan Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
J cffrey Schwartz
II arbara Scott
Gail Seeskin
Charlotte Segal
Joseph Serra
Daryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Carol Shallcross
Cail Shandler
Philip Shane
J oel Shapior
Cary Shi!Tman
:\lichele Shuster
Judith Siegel
l\lichacl Siegel
Sandra Siegel
Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steven Silverman
Sandra Silverstone
:\I ary Silvcrt
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Sheila Singer
Judith Siskin
(;ary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
David Sneider
Jill Sola
:\'I ark Solock
William Spear
Christene Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Thomas Stearns
Susan Stegmcycr
Cheryl Stein
Elizabeth Stei n
Therese Steinert
Karen Stender
Di a ne Sternfeld
Kip Stevcly
132.
Hcbccca Ruben
Barbara llubin
Judith Rubin
:0-1 ichael Hnbin
Sherwi n Rudman
Victoria Safier
II rad Icy Salter
Stewart Samelson
These spirited juniors anxiously await the final
decision of the Homecoming float judges.
Eugene llothberg
Diane lloth
I•:ileen Roth
;\;onnan Roth
:\lartha Stevens
\\'illiam Stewart
J on Stiller
Hichard Stocker
�I
Bonita Stolman
Kenneth Stone
Barbara Strom
Susanne Summer
Steven Sylvan
Susan Tarantur
:\l ary Tiffin
Karen Ullberg
~lichael Valente
Fern Valfer
Jeffrey Vav rik
William Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Sylvia \Vankowsky
Robert \V arnke
Barbara \\I artell
Randye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
Thomas \Veichmann
Maureen \\I ein
Karen Wein berg
Barbara \Veiner
Susan \\Ieinstein
Alan \\Ieisberg
Paul \Veikopf
Sheila \\'eisman
Judy Weiss
Roger\\' erfelmann
Jan ct Werner
James White
Frederick Wickman
Gene \Vidrevitz
Steven \Viner
Paula Wolk
David \Volowitz
Richard \V rob el
Lynda Yost
Linda Zabore
Helene Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Seymour Bachman
Janice Barbera
Jam es Belcher
Stanley Bell
David Burdeen
Donald Czerniak
Richard Davies
Ro bcrt Ficks
Anthony Capastione
Jerry Caynes
Susan Cordon
Thomas Crecu
Anne Helmers
James H irsh
David Hochberg
Sharon Hoglw1d
Oliver Hugo
Iris Jacobson
Mark J ohnson
Marc Kaplan
Martha Kraatz
Alan Kushner
Franz Lenhardt
Norman Levin
Karl Meerstein
Harry Mirkin
Evelyn Murphy
Brenda Newman
Marcum Randall
Daniel Reinwald
Jeffr ey Rose
Joel Rushakoff
Molly Ryan
Linda Ryback
Robert Saey
Linda Sizemore
Sheryl Solomon
Craig Steadman
Robert Stoller
Bruce Swantek
Sheldon Tomlinson
James Vavrik
James Weber
Vincent Weichmann
Philip Weintraub
Nate Weibel
Robert Wild
133
�Senior Cabinet plans the Homecoming dance, the annual carnival, the senior picnic, and the graduation
breakfast. BACK HOW: W. Seigel, D. Hyan, H. Block, G. Baim, H. Rabin, H. Gershenzon, R. Blitstein.
SECOND ROW: T. Burstein, J. Schectman, V. Sherman, L. Skolnik, M. Levitan, E. Nachman, S. Sch!Zman.
FllONT ROW: B. Meyer, R. Nitti, I. Haualand (Vice-Pres.), P. Gustafson (Pres.), A. Gutter (Sec.), L. Brown
(Treas.), D. Bailen.
CLASS OF
'66 achieves ascendancy.
The C lass of '66 through its cabinet had planned
to make this, the last year, an exciting end to a
hectic high school career. The fi rst duty of the
Senior Cabinet in the fall was to organize the II omecomi ng dance, "Pop-Op-I-I op." They decorated the
gym with blue and white modern art murals. During the winter, Pani c '66, th e annual senior
carni\·al, was held in the same gym as the Homecoming dance, but the decorations \1-cre changed
drastically. In place of the murals were concession
stands and where the band had played, a ring-toss
booth stood. Also during the winter, the cabinet
collected dues and passed out class buttons. The
money collected was used to defray the costs of
the picnic and breakfast in the spring. When graduation comes, the Class of '66 will try to maintain its ties to the school and its internal ties to
the class itself.
Seniors Hence Porter, :\larcia Jacobson, Ste\"e Kadish, Paul Gustafson,
and Kathy Jones coax Ron Rabin to strike a serious graduation pose.
134
��WAYNE ABRAMSON
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certifica te l; German Club 2,
3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN BAIGELMAN
Cabinet Repr. 2, Alt. 3,4; SSO Period Secretary 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hellections
Revelries 2,3, Crew 1; Spring Play Crew
1,2; l\I usical Crew 2; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
GERIU All ON EN
DENNIS BAILEN
Cabinet Hepr. 4, Alt. 2,3; Period Supervisor 4; Monitor 2; Track 1; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 2; Latin Club 3.
STEVE ALLEMAN
Musical 2; Football Shield l; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 3,4; Glee Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
GARY BAIM
Student Council 2,4, Alt. l, Outstanding
Service Award 1,2; Cabinet Repr. 1,3,4
Vice Pres. 3; SSSH 3,4; SSM 3; Epic Staff
4; Fencing shield 1; Student Union Board
4 ; Homecoming Committee Chairman 3,4.
MICHAEL ALPERN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Certilicate l; Cabinet Repr. 2, Alt. 1,3,4;
SSO 3; A.V.E. 1,2,3; Folk Music Club 4;
Golden Galleon 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Spotlighters l; Chess Club l; It's Academic Alt. 4.
GREGORY ARENSON
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze H o nor Pin 2;
National Science Foundation Summer Institute 3; Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr.
1,2; Football Manager 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Statistician 4; Russian Club 2 ,3,
4, Vice Pres. 3; Chess Club 2,3,4, Pres.
2,3,4; It's Academic 4.
PENNY BARACH
SSO 4; Reflections Revelries 1; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Teacher.s of Tomorrow 1,2; Libra ry
Aid 1; Ushers Club 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3, Chairman 4 .
JOSEPH ARKIN
SSO 3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Track l ; Gymnastics Trainer and Manager 2,3,4, Major N
2,3,4.
BARBARA BAREN
SSSH Head Secretary 3,4; SSD 3; SSM 2;
Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Staff 2,
3, Section Editor 3, Star Award 2.
IWGE!l BAER
136
HOWARD BAIN
HOW ARD BARNETT
SSM 2; A.V.E. 1,2; Football 1,2, N umeral
1; Wrestling Numeral 1; Baseball Numeral 1.
�.'
AVERY BARON
Tran sferred from l{oosevelt 2; Student
Council 1,2; Tennis 2; B<~skctball 1,2,3.
ALLEN BECKEH
SSl\I 4; SSSII 3; Personnel \lonitor 4; :-I
Club 3,4; Fo o tball 2,3,4, \lajor >I 3,4;
Track 3, l\linor N 3.
BOB BARYS
SSi\I 3,4; Football l; Track 1,2,3,4, i\Iinor
N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4,
Minor N 2,j; N Club 3,4.
CINDI BECKER
NEI L BASKI N
Cabinet Hepr. 2,3, Alt. 4; SSH 3,4; SSi\I
3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major N 3,4; Track I ,2,3,4, Shield
1, i\Iinor N 2, l\ I ajor N 3,4; \\'restling I.
STANU:Y BEDOWS
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Track 2; Basketball
Minor N 4; Spanish Club 4.
DENN IS BASS
Rcllcction s Hcvelries 3; i\ Iu sical 3; German
Club 2,3, Entertainment Chairman 3; Beginning Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Con·
cert Band 3,4; Concert 0 rch est r a 3,4;
Shindig 3.
TOBEY BEN AS
Cabinet Ah. I; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24 Point Award 3, Board
Member 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres.
4; American Field Service 3,4; Pen Pal Club
l; Homecoming Committee Chairman 4.
RITA BAUER
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Heflcctions Revelries 3; Musical
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
1, 75 Point Award 1, 150 Point Award 2,
225 Point Award 3; Ripplettes 1,2; G.S.O.
Sec.-Treas. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Lorelei 3,
4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee l; Silver Music Pin
3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Llbrary Aid 4; Homecom·
ing Committee 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3;
National High School Institute on Education 3; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4.
MARLENE BENNETT
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Library Aid 1,2,3,4.
ELLEN BEAVER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Certificate l; Student Council Alt. 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Musical 3; Golden Galleon Foreign Language Editor 4; Russian
Club 2,4; Lorelei 3,4, Pres. 4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Begin·
ning Band 1; Stage Band i,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Pen Pal Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Tri·
Hi-Y 1,2; Winter Music Festival 3,4; Spring
Music. Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Mock State Consti·
tutional Convention 1,2.
JERRY BERGER
Reflections Revelries 4; Musical 1,2,3; Foot·
ball N umerals 1,2; Baseball Numerals l;
Barbershop 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4·;
Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Mu·
s ic Festival 1,2,3,4.
DAVID BERGERON
Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 4.
WILLIAM BEAZLEY
Transferred from Evanston 3; Fall Play 3,4;
Thespians 4.
137
�CI ass of '6 6 tries to resist "Sen ioriti s."
HJ IO~A llEHKO\\llTZ
Siker llonor l'in 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Blue 1lonor Certificate I ; Cabinet Hepr. 2,
Alt. I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Rellectiohs
Re,·elries 1,2, C.rew l; \lusical Crew 1,3,
Publicity Chairman 3; Thespian s 2,3,4, Sec.
3, I () Point Award 2, 20 Point Award 3;
Colden Galleon 3,4; Russian Club 2,3,4,
Sec. 3; N ilehilite Staff 3,4, Page Editor 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 2,3; Chess Club 3,
4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Recording Sec. 4; Pen
Pal Club 1; Student Union Board 4, Publicity C.hairman 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4, Chairman 4.
LESLEE BEIU.IANT
Tran sferred from Sulli\'an 2; Student Council I ; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 3,4, 24
Point ,\ ward 3; Cheerleader 1,2; Folk :\I usic
Cl ub 2,4; G.S.O. 4; Span i s h Cl ub 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Libra ry Aid I ,
2; Personnel \lonitor 1,2; Glee 2.
ELLE N llE ll:\r\T
Cabinet Ah. 1; SSO Receptionist 4; SS\I
3,4; Epic Staff 4; Hdlections Revelries Crew
1; G.,\.A. 1,2; French 3,4; Ubrary Aid 2.
DONNA BLACKER
National \lcrit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certifi cate 1; Fall Play Crew
1; Reflections Revelries 1,2; \lusical Crew
3; French Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1; Future Secretaries 4; Spotlighters J ,2,3;
1lo mecomin g Committee 3 ,4 .
SUSAN BLAIN E
l\1u sical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk :\lusic
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
I ; Glee Club 2,3,4; Ushers Clu b 3 ,4, Pres.
4; \\'inter :\l usic Festival 3,4; Spring \I usic
Festival 2,3,4.
ROBERT BUTSTEIN
Sih•cr II o n or Pin 3; II ronze Hon or Pin 2;
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr. 4;
SSSll C.hairman 3,4, Supervisor 4; SS:\!
;\Jonitor 3; N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,
3,4 , :\Ii nor N 1,2 ,3, i\1 ajor !\' 4 ; Track
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
N4.
JOE!. BLOCK
STAN BERNSTEI N
RAN DY BILI.<;
SSO 2,3; N Cl ub 3,4; F ootba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield I , 1\1inor N 2, i\ I ajor N 3; Wrestling 2,3, i\1 in or N 2; Cymnastics I.
138
National \lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l ;
Cabinet Alt. 1; N Club 3,4; Football Maj or N 3; Basketball 3,4, i\linor N 3, Maj or N 4; Baseball ~dinor N 3; Science
Seminar 3,4; Radio Club 1,2; Spanish Club
1 ,2; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4 .
Pl!Il.IP BLOCK
National i\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver H onor Pin 3; Bronze
H onor Pin 2; Gold l!onor Certificate 1;
Basketball M inor N 3; Radio Cl ub 1; l(ussian Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3, Star
Award 3; Chess Club 1,2,3.
�.\!any senior g irl s enroll in business co urses lo gain ,·aluablc \'OCational skills which arc a necessity for anyone entering the job market im mediately ahcr high school.
HICHAllD BLOCK
Silver Honor !'in 3; Bronze H ono r !'in 2;
Blue H onor Ccr1ilka1c 1; Cabinet l\cpr. 4 ;
SS.\I ,\ ssl. Period Supcr\'isor 4; Personnel
\loni!or 4; Football 1,2, Shield I; .\lock
S1atc Co11stitu1io11al Co1wcntio11 2.
IJ():\ llLOO:\I
ALL,\:\ llOBllE:\
Che" Club 2,3,4; Industrial ,\ns Club 1.
TEIUU BOYEH
Cahi11c1 ,\It. 2 ; Personnel :\lonitor 4; C.A.,\ .
1,2, 24 l'oi111 ,\ward I; Spanish Club 1,2,
'.1,4; Teachers of T omorrow l ; Futu re :\urscs :1 .
ALL,\:\ Bl\ACll.\I,\:\
SSll Chairman '.I; Personnel .\loni!O r 4;
Foot ball 1,2,'.1,4, Shield 1.
KATHLEEN Bl\,\DY
Cabinet l\cpr. 3, ,\h. 1,2; SS:\! 4 ; Person nel
:\loni!Or 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; :\lusical Crew 2,3; C .A .A.
4; Lalin Club 1,2; Future Nurses 1,2,'.3; Art
Council 2,4; Student Union Board 4; 11 on1ccoming Committee 3, Chairman 4.
[EFFl\EY BONNEi\
'c abinet Alt. I; SSO 2 ; Football Shield 1,2;
Ba s ketb a ll 1,2,3,4, :\lino r N 3; Hussian
Club 1,2,3,4; Nilchilite Staff 4, Editor-inChicf 4.
CAHL Bl\AK:\IA N
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; SSS!I 3; Per sonnel :\lonitor
4; Football l ; \\'rcstling l; Latin Club 1,2,
3,4.
139
�Seniors organize and lead
.INDA BHOWN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Student Council 2; Cabinet Repr. 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4, Alt. 2; SSO Receptionist 4;
SSSH 3; SSD 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play 3; G.A.A.
1,2, 24 Point Award 2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,4; Ushers Club l; Homecoming Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4.
ESTllER BRENNER
Cabinet Alt. l; SSSll Sec. 3; Personnel Monitor 2; ReOections Revelries Crew 2; Spanish Club 3.
SHARON BRZNY
HOW ARD BHESNIK
Basketball 1; French C lub 1,4; International
Helations Club 1; SSO Asst. Chairman 4;
Epic Staff 4; llomecoming Committee 3,4,
Treas. 4, Co-Chairman 3.
\)
GAYLE BRIDGE
Reflections. Revelries 3; Musical 2; Lorelei
3,4, Sec. 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Silver
Music Pin 4; Winter Music Festival 2,3,4;
Spring Music Festival 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3.
-IENHY BUCH
1
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Astronomy Club 4;
German Club 2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 3; Fine Arts
Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3,4.
BENITA BROD
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. l ; Folk Music
Club Treas. 4.
DONNA BROWN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr. 1,
SSD 3; SSSH 4; Epic Staff 4; SSO Heceptionist 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Russian
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
l ; Spotlighters 1; Ski Club 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2.
GARY BROWN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Musical 2,3; Latin Club 2,
3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3.
Conrad Birdie (Lorey Comitor) smiles at his public from Sweet Apple,
Ohio, in a scene from last year's musical, "Bye-Bye, Birdie."
140
�mos t scho ol activ ities.
r
Ill,\ B UC II
::\ational \lerit Scholarship Lener of Com;nendation 4; Bronze llonor Pin 2,3 ; Cold
ll o nor Cert if icate l; Fall Play Crew l;
Sp ring Play Crew 1; Science Seminar 2,3,
4 ; llu ssian Club 2,3,4; Fine Ans Club 1,2,
3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4; l nternational Relations Club 1,2,3,4, \' ice Pres. 3;
NESTLES Chairman 4.
DIANE BURD EEN
Stud ent Cotmcil 3,4; SSO Receptionist 4;
Person nel i\ l onitor 2,3; SSS! l Sec. 2; Reflection s Revelries 3; Spring Play Crew 2 ;
G.A.A. 1; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3 ,4;
Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,
4.
TOBY BU HSTl•'. l N
T ransforrcd from Austin 2; Cabinet Repr.
3,4; :\l usical Crew 3; Glee Club 3 ; Hom eco ming Com mittee 4; Winter \l usic Festival 3.
llOSE:\l :\IUI·: C,\fllO
Transkrred from l!egina Dominican 11.S.
2; Spanish Club 3.4; l 'shct" Club ~: l'ersonncl \lunitor 2 , '.~.4.
:\ l:\llC L\ C: :\ l.K l ::\S
C .:\.A . 1,2,3, 24 l'oint .\ward '.l: Spanish
Cluh2.
PATIUCL\ C,\\J P,\ NA
Clce Club 1,2; SS\I 4.
DON BUS H NELi.
Transferred from St. Benedict 3.
K.\Tlll.EE:\ C,\l'l·'. TTl:'\l
SSO Period Secreta ry 4; SSSI I 3; SSD '.i
SS\I 3,4; C .:\ .A. 1,2 ,3, 24 Po int :\ward l ;
Cheerleaders 1,2 ,3,4, Cu-Ca pt ain 4; French
Club 4; Clee Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
4; H o mecoming Committee 4; llomecuming Court 4.
CARRY BUZK
Cabinet Hepr. l ; SSSH 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; N
Club 4; Basketb all 1,2, Shield 1; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield l, \l ajor N 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2.
[) ,\ :-.; ! El. C:\ll,\Bl NE
JANE CAILE
Transferred from St. Scho lastica 1-1.S. !.
\ IAHY CA!UlOl.L
141
�1
\IX\" C:\SBAIUA:\"
:\IW !·::\" n: 1 T URY
Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hclkctions
!{c,·clcrics Crew 2; Spring Play 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.S.O. 4; Spanish Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Future Nurses 1,2; Fulurc Secretaries l ;
Library Aid 4.
JOHN CIJ\RK
Personnel :\lonitor 3.
JOii ~
CLAUSON
ED\V ARD C ll ALFIE
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bron ze llonor Pin 3; Blue llonor Certificate I; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alt. 3,4;
SSSll 3,4, Period Supervisor 4; SSD Period Supenisor 3; SS:\! 3; N Club 3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Numeral s I , :\linor 2,
:\lajor :\" 3 ,4; P.S.O. l.
JOH N CIENNON
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3 .
RODNEY C HAPN ICK
DAN CLOUSER
Bronze llon or Pin 2; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA Cll Ei\IERS
Personnel :\I onitor 3,4; Reflections Revelcrics Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pen Pal Club l ;
Spanish Club I:
RONA LD COCONATE
JAi\IES CIIE:\"EY
ALLEN COIIN
JOAN CHOJ NOWSK I
Cabinet Repr. 1,2, Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 1,2,3,
4; Spring !'lay Crew 1,2,3; Musical 1,2;
Musical Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Thespians 3,4; Ten Point Award 3, Minor N 3;
G.A.A. l ; Future Nurses Sec. 1; Future Secretaries 4; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club I; Music Certificate 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
\\linter Festival 2,3,4; · Spring Festival 1,2,
3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, Director 4.
142
BILL COLLOPY
Transferred from St. George 2 ; Football 1,
2,3 .
�DENN IS COM I N
Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelcrics 3; Spring Play 3; Executive Club Treas. 4; In1ra111nral Basketball
2 ,3.
JAMES DEGRAFFENREID
SSSH 2,3; SSM 2; Musical Crew 3; N Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , Minor N 1,2, Major N 3 ,4; All League Area Football 4.
LOREN cm!ITO!l
Student Council 2; Ca bin et Rcpr. 4; SSSH
3; Reflections Ilevelcries l ; Spring Play l ;
Musical Lead 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10
Point Award I, 20 Poi nt ,\ward 2, 30 Poi nt
Award 3; N Club 3,4; Gy111nastics 2,3,4 ,
Cap ta in 4 , i\linor N 2, i\ laj u r N 3 ,4; Barbershoppers 4; Choir 1,2,3,4 , Siker ;\I usic
Pin 2; Gold l\·I usic Pin 3,4.
SUSA>! DI NE
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Rcpr. I, Alt.
4; SSO 4; SS;\! 4; Person nel l\l o nito r 4; Reflection s Re,·clries 3,4; C.A.A. I; French
Club 3,4; Glee Club 2; Ushers Club 1,2 ;
Shindig 3; I I 0111cco111i ng Committee 4 .
BAMBI COOPER
Personnel l\·lo nit o r 2; French Club I.
GAV IN DAilOSA
Blue Honor Certificate I ; SSi\I 4; Ger111an
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Student Union
Board 4 , Pres. 4; Homeco111ing Committee
4.
ROGER DA \'IDSON
SS:\! 2 ,3; Baseball Shield I ; Spanish Club
I ,2.
MARK DAVIS
SSSH 3; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflection s Revelries Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,
C hairm an 3; Thespians 4; Technis 3,4;
Footba ll Manager l ; Tennis N umerals l ;
Spanish Club 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
DEBO RA ii DAY
Fall Play Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 3; Latin Club l ; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Library Aid 2; Ski Club l ; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
l
MI KE ll ISSE N
SSSII 3; SSi\I 4; A.V.E. I ; Fall Play Lead
4; Thespians 4; Football 1,2; Tenni s 1,2;
Baseball i\la nagcr 3; Folk M usic Club 4;
Spanish Club 2; N ilchilite Staff4; Yearbook
Staff 4.
ANGE LA DOEIU N G
Transferred from St. Anne 11.S. 2; SSi\I 3,
4 ; German Club 4.
IIELYN DONE R
Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 2;
Concert Orch estra 1,2,3,4.
ROZ LYNN DORF
Cabinet Repr. 3 ,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Art Council 2 ; Ushers Club
1,2 ; Homecoming Com mittee 3,4.
HELEN DRAGON
Mu sical 3; G.A.A. 3,4 , 24 Point Award 3,
75 Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3 ,4, Sec. 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; T eachers of Tomorrow 1; Glee Club 2 ,3,4, Certificate of Glee·
3; AATSP National Sp anish Contest 4th
Level-1st Place 4.
143
�MILES DUBI NSKY
DON NA EISENBFHG
G.A.A. 1 ,2 •3 . Or ch csi 1 2 ,
, '
,.
,
\\.trd 1,2,3; i\.V.E. . s • ,3; 75 Point A4
\' !CK ! DUNN
S1h·cr ll onor Pin 3·
Blue llonor Ccrtific-' Blronzc ll onor Pin 2 ·
Sec. 3 4· (' \ A
,uc ; SSSll Asst 11 1
'
·
' '
" 1 •
· eac
24 p ·
ish Club l ' 2 ,a,4.' ·1· rcas 4· Award 1· S pan,,
Ollll 'J
.
'
'
morrow 3· Yea ·b k' ,· ' eachcrs of T
tor 4·' 11 omccoming" Staff 3 •4·' S ection Edi'
' 1 oo
o.
,.omm1ttee 4.
SUSA:-.! EKSTRO
Pers onneI ;\[onilor 3 4· .
t-I
I ; Spanish
Club 3· Futu. N
• , G.A.A.
1c
'
urses Clu b I.
~:1_11us Oi'. IABACINSKJ
1 a nsferrcd from \V·
.
nia , 2 · SSO I' . d5111 ngton 11 S
SS:\14.'
enod Secretary
ROY ELKES
Silver 1; onor Pin 3. B
,
Gold H onor C ·r· ' ronzc Honor 1" 2·
2
ert1 1cate 1. 1
.
rn ;
• ,4, Treas. 3 Cl .
' lussian Clu b 1
3
1; Chess Club
1a1rman 4; Spotlighter;
4;. ss'b' ~:C H
3,4..
H ~Tll EDEl1\1 AN
SSO Period S ccrcta ry 4· p
..
3 ,4 ;t G.A.A. 1 2 '.3 ' 4· r ' crsonncl2 J\lonito r
den Union li oarc1' 4· I I Cl ub •3 ,4 , S tu·rcnch
·
.
1
mm cc 3 ' 4 .
'
omecom1· 1g c o~
CE HlU Ell llE NBFl'C '
Perso 11nc1 Mo nit or' '3 4·
' '
.
Club 2.
. ' ' G.A.A. I ; Spanish
144
SH ARYN ELVEY
Bron ze H onor p· '
2; Concert Orch ';' . 3; Golden Galleon 1
Concert Band 3,4es r<1 Student Conductor 4'.
ANITA FECHTFR
Silver H o nor p 111 3· 13
.'
G
old H onor Ce
ronze Honor Pin 2·
Board M em b cr34 'ca te 1· CA . . 2 3 4 '
rt' T
, .. A
ward 2, 75 Poin t 'A ' . reas. 4 , 24 l'oil;t 'A'.
3·• French Clu b 2· A W<lfd 3·' (' Id en Galleon
t ('
,o
' r .ouncil I .
·r·
�Seni or year ts hect ic but enjo yabl e.
JOEL FELDMAN
AVE 3; Refl ections Revelries 3; Gymnastics 2.
HOWARD FINE
SS:Vl 3,4; A.V.E. 1; N Club 3,4; Football
1\·lanager 1,2 ,3,4, Nu merals 1, i\linor N
2, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club 2.
MICHAEL FELDMAN
SS1\'I 3; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 1, Vice
Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; German Club 2; P.S.0. l.
DONALD FINK
SSO 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections
Revelries 2, Reflections Revelries Crew 1,
2, Stage Manager 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor N 3; Masque and Gavel 1; Spanish Club
1,2; Debate l.
BARBARA FERGUSON
Cabinet Repr. 1, Alt. 2,4; Personnel l\'lonitor 4; Reflections Revelries 1,2; Musical 1,
2,3, Student Director 3; Spanish C lub l ;
Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; C hoir 2,3,4, Sec.
3, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin
3; Silver Music Pin 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Llbrary
Aid I.
MARK FISCH
SSO 3; A.V.E. 4; Football Manager 1;
Swimming 1; Baseball 1; Hussian Club 2,3;
Shindig 3.
PATRIC IA FERRI
Perso nnel Monitor 3; Future Secretaries 3,4.
VICKI FISHER
Transferred from N iles West 2; Blue Honor Certificate 4; SSO Period Secretary 4;
Future Secretaries 4.
RON FERRIS
Wrestling Minor N 3; Gymnastics 1.
BARBARA FRAN K
Transferred from Batavia High School 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 2; SS:\I 3; Personnel 1\lonitor 4; l\l usical Crew 3; G.A .A. 4;
Future N urses 3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4;
Homecoming Committee 4 .
MARY FIAN
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,2 ; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
JOANN FRANK
Personner l\lonitor 4; G.A.A. 1; Folk :\lusic
Club 4.
145
�Most Seniors plan for college,
JACLYNE FRA:t.IN
SSSII 3; SSl\I 2,3; Personnel i\ lonilor 4;
Fall Play Crew 2 ; G.A.A. 1.
MOURENE FUE NFE R
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il onor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSO Asst. Head
Sec. 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Golden Galleon 3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Teachers of Tolllorrow 1,2 ; Fine Arts Club 2,3, Sec. 2; Art
Council 2 ,3,4 , Publicity Ch a irlllan 3, T reas.
4; H o lllecoming Com mittee 4.
DAWN GAFFEN
G.A.A. 2.
SHELDON GAFFEN
Cabinet Repr. 1; SSO 2,3 ,4; A.\'.E. 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2 , Minor N 1; Baseball 1,2,
Minor N 2.
IRIS GAGE RM AN
SSO 4; SSJ\"I 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers
Club 1.
JEFFIU•:Y GAJJ.:
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Colllmendation 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Certificate 1; Natio nal Science Fo rn1dation Summ er In stitute 3 ; A.V.E. 3,4; Golf
Team 3,4; Concert Band 2; Beginning Ban,d
1; Stage Band 4; P.S.O. 1.
146
JAMES GALIAI
Outstanding State Science Award I ; District Science Fair Placement l ; 2nd Place
Chicago Arca Science Fair Award 1; SSSII
4; SS.\1 4; Gy mnastics 1,2; Radio Club I ,
2; German Club 2 ,3; P.S.O. 1,2,3,4 , Chairman 2, \ ' ice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Pen Pal Club
2.
DARU: NE GANAS
CARY GELFOi\D
Trans!Crrcd from Roosevelt 11.S. 3; .\l usical Crew 3; Basketball Minor N 2.
STACIE GELLER
SllEHYL GEl\ IAN
SSi\I 2,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spani sh Club
3; T eachers of Tomo rrow l.
J EFF REY GENDELl\ IAN
SSSJ-1 4; SSJ\l 2,3,4; B asketba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Captain 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Intermediate
Band 1.
i
�while others prepare for marriage or a job.
.\I !CI IAEL GE RB ER
:'.'Jational .\Ierit Scholarship Semifinal ist 4;
Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Cold 11 on or Certifi cate 1; Student Council
2; Cabin ct Repr. 1,2,3, Alt. 4, Pres. 3,
Treas. 2; SSS! I 3,4; SSO Executi,·e Board
4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1.
.\I !CI I :\EI. CERSIIB ERG
Reflections Revelries 2,3; :\lusical 3; Concert Orchestra Student Conductor 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2 ,3,4;
Silver :\ l usic Pin 3; Winter :\lusic Festival
1,2,3,4; Spri ng Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD GERSHENZON
Cabinet Rep r. 4; SSO Executive Board 3,4;
SSS!-! 2,3; SSD 3, SSO Period Supervisor
3; SSi\I 4; A.V.E. 1; N Club 3,4; T rack 1,2,
3,4, Sh ield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross Country i\1 ajor N 4; Swimming Shield 1.
VICKIE GJLIJO
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Coun cil Alt.
4; SSSll Sec. 4; French Club 1,2,4; Concert Band 2,4; In termed iate Band 1; Debate Club 1,2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4;
Spri ng i\ lusic Festival 2.
JERE L GIL\IAN
Student Council Alt. 2; SSO 2; Swimming
1,2.
STE\'E GIL.\IAC\
IA N GI LSON
National i\lerit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver ll onor !'in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certificate 1; Fall Play 4; Reflections Revelries 3; :\l usical 3; Thespians
4; Folk illusic Club Vice Pres. 4; Russian
Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4, \'ice Pres.
3; It's Academic Alt. 4; U. of C. Biomedica l Career Conference 2,3.
CHERYL GINSBURG
Transferred from Austi11 1-1.S. 3; Personnel
:\lonitor 1,2,4; Fre n c h Club 1,2,3; G.A.A.
1,2.
CA RI GLENN
Cabinet Alt. 2; Personnel Monitor3,4;Spring
Pl ay Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24 Point Award
1, 75 Point Award 3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Beginning Band
1; Library Aid l.
EILEEN GLUTZER
Cabinet Repr. 1, Alt. 2; SSO Period Secretary 3, .\l essenger 4; Reflections Rc,·elrics
3; i\l u s i cal 3; Future Secretaries Sec. 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Clu b 2 ; Spanish Club I.
147
�Homecoming brings the joy of fulfillment,
but also a tear of regret afterwards.
CJ! ERYI. GOLD
Transferred from Von Steuben I l.S. 3; Student Council 1,2; i\"lonilor 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
Glee 1,3; Choir 2.
SUSAN GOLDBERG
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Gold 1lonor Certificate 1;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections He,·clries
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew I; :\l usical
Crew l; G.A.A. l; Orchesis I; French Club
2; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Section Editor 4;
Star Award 3; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Pen Pal
Club.
FRANC INE GOLD BE HG
SSO Period Secretary 2,4; SSSII Heceptio nist
4; Perso nnel M on il o r 2,4; Reflections Henlries 3; French Cl ub 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA GOLDSTEIN
Cabinet Ilepr. 2, Ah. 1,3; Alt. 1,3; SSO
Receptionist 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew I; G.A.A. I; Spanish 1,2,
3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotli ghters
I; Ushers Club 1,2; llomccoming Committee 4.
rf!'l
HONAl.D GOl.DBEHG
Hcflections Hevelries Crew 3.
HOZLYN GOLDBERG
i\Iusical 3; C.A.A. I; Future N urses 2 ,3;
Glee Club 3,4; Library Aid I; Art Council 3.
DONA LD GOLDSTEIN
SSi\ I 2; Fall Play Lead 4; Thespians 3,4,
10 Point Awar d 4; Track 4; Cross Country l ; Wrestling I; Radio Club 1,2; German Club 2,3; P.S.O. 2,3.
SII AHON GOLD:\L\N
SSO Period Secretary 4; SSD 4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Spotlighters I.
-~---.......__,
~L6
.<
Senior Mark Davis wants everyone to know that this float is a winner.
148
�CAIH)I. GORDON
Fall Pl ay Crew 2; Spr in g Play C rew 2;
G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Nu rses
Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4.
AIAN GREENE
Swimming 1,2,3,4,. .\linor
4; Concert Band 2,4.
I
2 , .\Iaj or '< 3,
~
JOS~ Pll
GORDON
l\ational Hon or Society 3,4; N ational Merit Scholarship Scmillnalist 4 ; Silver llonor
i'in 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2 ; Gold llonor
Cenillcate I; N alional Science Foundation
Summe r In stitute 2; Ca binet Alt. 2; SSi\I
2 ; .\I usical Crew 3; Golden Galleon 3,4;
Latin Club 1,3,4, Co·COLmsu l 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4, Co-Ed itor-in-C hicf3,4; Quill and
Scroll Society 3,4; Sta r Award 2; J ourn eyman Award 2; .\Jost Outstanding :>!ew Staff
i\Iembcr 2; Spotli g hters 1,2; Harvard Book
Award 3; NCTE Tests 3 .
PAT GRIFFIN
DOUGLAS GOUCI I
\VILI.IAM GRIST
National Science Foundation 3; Reflections
Revelries 3; Musical 3; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Beginning Band I ;
Silver Music Pin 3; P.S.O. 1 .
JOYCE C RAFi\IA
Person nel Mo nitor 3,4; Future Secretaries 4.
MARY CRA IFMAN
Personnel .\I on itor 2,3,4; G.A. A. 1.
SHARON GREEN
Cahinel Hcpr. 1, Alt. 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew l ; C.A.A. l ; Future Secretaries 3,4,
Vice Pres. 4.
SHERYL GREENBERG
Cabinet Alt. 2; Fall Play Crew; G.A.A. 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3; Pen Pal Club 2; Library Aid l; Ushers Club 1.
.\IARSH ALL CROSS.\ IAN
National .\lcril Schola rship Lctlcr of Commendation 4; Silver H o nor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Certificate l ;
Second Pla ce State Science Award I ; District Science Fair Placement 1; National Science Fom1dation Summer Institute 3; Football Shield 2; Track 1,3; Science Seminar
2; Radio Club l ,'..::,4; Golden Galleon 3,4;
German Club 2 ,3,4 , Pres. 3,4; Art Council 1,2; Chess Club 2,3; Internatio nal Relations Club 2; University of Chicago
Biochemical C areer Conference 3.
KATHLEEN CUEIUlERO
National Honor Society 3,4; Blue H onor
Certificate 1; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board .\!ember 1,2,3,4 , Treas. 3, Pres. 4, 24 Point Award 1, 75 Point All'ard I , 150 Point
Award 2, 225 Point Award 3 , 300 Point
Award 4 , Camp Scholarshi p 3; Spani sh Club
3,4.
JAl\IES GU.\IBINER
Physics Club l ; Spanish Club I; .\lock State
Constitutional Com·cntion 2; Coin Club L
2 ; Library Aid 1,2,3.
A 1 DHE\\'Gl!TTER
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Blue H onor Ct'l'tificate l ; SSSH 3,4; SS~I -!, SSO l\Tio<I Supervisor 4; Cold ~.3.-1 . .\linor :-\ ~ . .\lajor
N 3,4. Captain-!: lntcnntxliatr Band.
149
�PA ULA l-IA\llLT00:
SUSAN llAHASTA'.\!Y
Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Personnel \l onilor 4;
G.:\.A. 1 ~,3,4, 150 Poinl Al\ a rd 3; Orchesis 1.2 ,3; Hipplcllcs 3,4; Teachers of To-
PAULETTE I IECIIE
Student Council l: SSO Asst. ll ead Clerk
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.1\. l ~,3,4, 24
l'oint Award 3; Hipplcttcs 3; Cirl's Gnnnastics l ; Glee Club 2; \lixed Choru~ 3.
ALLE:"\ IIE0:1Cll
\\'restlin g l ; \li nor :'\ 2.
morrow 1.
II AltVl·:Y llAIUUS
N Club 3,4; Fenci ng 1,2,3,4, :\ linor :"\ 2,
~ Iajor N 3,4.
J EA'.'\ 111\ IUU S
S1udenl Couuci l 3,4, Ah. 4; SSO .\ ssl. I lead
Clerk 2 ,3 , II cad Clerk 4; SS\I 2 ; C .. L \ .
1 ,~, 24
J U DI IIEI'\KI ~
SS\! \lonitor 2; Fall !'l ay Crew 2.
D.\\'11) llE!t\L\:"\
Coif \I ajor :"\ 3,4: Spanish l.2; l'.S.O. I.
Point Award 1, Cymna:;t ic Tea m
l; Fu1urc :"\urscs 1; Tri-lli.· Y 2,:{. Sec. 3;
I lomccomiu g Commi11cc 3 ,4 , .\ ssl. Dircc1or
3, Sec. 4.
TA\l\IY lllLL
J ULIE 11:\IUUS
Fall Play 2. Crew 1; l.ibran· .\id 3: l 'shers
Club 1. .
ELLIOTT llAl\TSTEI :'\
Tran s!Crred frolll N iles \\'csl 11 .S. 2; Bronze
ll ono r Pin 3; Cold ll onor Ce r1 ilka1c 1;
S1udcn1 Council 1,3; Cabin cl ltcpr. 1,2; SSO
Excculi,·c Board 3,4, Chai rlllan 4; SSSll
2,3,4, 1\ ss1. Chairlllan 2, Superv isor 3; SSD
3,4; Period Supervisor 3 , ll cad SupetYiso r
4; SS\! Period Supe rvisor 3; Trojan \ lascol 4; Track I ; French Club 3,4, \'ice Pres.
4; lntenncd iale Band 2: Beginning Ba nd I ;
Debate Tealll 1,2,3, Officer 2,3, Captain
3; International ltclations Club 2; Hebut1al
Tcalll 2 ; Student Plan nin g Board 2; llomc·
S,\:'\DltA IllltSC ll
Personnel \ l oni lor 4; C.:\.,\ . 1,2; Span ish
Club 1,2; Teachers o f To mo rrow 1,2.3; Pen
Pal Club I ; Ushers Club 1.
comming Committee 3,4.
l:"\GEH IL\L1:\IJ\ 0: D
Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue ll onor CcnilicalC I ; S1udcnl Council 1,2; Cabincl ltcpr.
~,4 , Sec. 3, \ ' ice Pres. 4; SSO Period Secretary 4; SSS! I :{; SSD 3; SS\ ! 3,4; Hcllcc1ions Jtc,·clrics Crew l ; Sprin g Play Cttw
I ; \lusical Crew l ; C.:\.,\. I; French Club
'.1,4, Viu: Pre:;. 4; llomccoming Committee
2,3 ,4, Chairman : ; I lomeco min g Queen 4;
{
Ame rican Field Sen·icc '.1,4.
150
TEHltYI. lllltSCI I
SSO 3,4; Foolball 1,2, Shield 1, Track 1,2,
Shield l ; Baseball 1: Spa nish Club 4; :'\ilchil ite Stall 4 .
�LINDA HITE
Ushers Club 1.
PA UL INGERSOLL
Spanish Club 2,3; Baseball Shied I ; Basketball Shield l; P.S.0. 2; Executi\'e Club
3,4.
;\!ARCIA HOCK
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3; G.S.0.
4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Future Nurses Club 2; Debate Club
3; International Relations Club 1,2; TriHi-Y 1,2,3; NESTLES 4.
JAMES JACOBS
Chess Club 2,3,4; Executive Club 3,4, Treas.
4.
ANITA HOLM ES
Natio nal i\'Ieril Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Musical
1,2 ,3; G.A.A. 3; Ripplettes 3; French Club
4; Spanish Club 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,
3,4, Officer 4; Glee Club l; Gold Music
Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; i\1 usic Certificate l ; Winter i\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
i\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA JACOBSON
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; SSO 4; Musical Crew 1,
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 3; Spotlighters l; Choir 3,4; Glee 2; Spring Festival 2,3,4; Winter Festival 3,4; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4.
STEVEN HORWITZ
Blue Honor Certificate 3; SSO 2,3; A.V.E.
1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2 .
DAVID JAET
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l; SS;\! 3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
JAMES HOWARD
STUART JENK INS
Spring Play Crew l; ;\l usical Crew l ; Folk
;\[usic Club Vice Pres. 4; German Club 1,2;
Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Glee Club 2.
DANIEL HRAB
Fall Play l ; Spring Play l; Musical 1,2;
Baseball Shield 3.
D IANA JOH NSON
Personnel ;\lonitor 2,3,4; ;\lusical Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Point Award l ; Orchcsis 1,
2; Spanish Club 4; Glee Club 1,2.
FRED HUSS
Fencing 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 3; Pen Pal Club 1.
GREG JOHNSON
l\!usical 1,2; ;\lusical Crew 1,2; Swimming
l; Folk Music Club 4; Art Council 2; Choir
1,2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver ;\!usic Pin 2:
Winter i\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring ;\lu·
3,4; l\I usic Certificate 1.
sic Festival 1,2 •.
151
�Seniors strengthen cultural appreciatio n
j ,\Nl•:T JOIINSO:\l
G.A.,\. I ; Yearbook Staff3; Personnel ;\ lonitor 3,4.
KAHEN JOII NSO N
Bro nze ll o nor Pin 3; Gold ll onor Certificate
I; Personnel i\ lonitor 1,2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3,
Board :\!ember 1,2, 24 Point Award ! ;Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; llomecom ing Committee 3.
KATIIY JONl<:S
Nationa l ll o no r Society 3,4; Bronze llonor
Pin 2; Gold ll onor Certificate I ; SSD Asst.
ll ead Sec. 3,4; G.A.A. I ; Cheerleader 1,2,3,
4, Captain 1,2,4; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; Stud ent U nion Board 4; ll omccoming Committee 3,4.
KAHEN KABOT
Cabinet Hcpr. 3; Alt. 4; SSi\ l 3,4; Personnel
Mon ito r 3,4; Hcflection Revelries Crew 1;
G.i\.A. 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Future Secretaries I ; Library Aid 2.
STEVE KAD!Sll
National Honor Scholarship Semi-Finalist
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze II onor Pin
2; Student Council 1,3,4, Alt. 2, Chairman
4; Cabinet Repr. 2; Alt. 3; SSO 3,4; SS:\!
Period Supervisor 4; Folk '.\lusic Club 4;
Golden Galleon 3,4; Hussian Club 2,3,4.
DONETTE Ki\DO\\'
Intermediate Band 2.
152.
KARE:'\ KA:\L\l IER
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; 24 Point Award I ; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ; Teachers of Tomo rrow I ,
2; Lib rary Aid 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL KANE
Latin Club 3,4; Baseball !.
llO NNIE KAP!J\ N
SS:\! 4; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A . I ; Spanish 2.
KAHEN KASS
SS:\-12; G.A.i\ . 1.
JEFF KATZ
SUSAN KATZ
Reflections Revelr ies 3; Musical Crew 2; Folk
Music Club Co-Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; Art
Council 2; R eflect i ons Revelries Crew 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�tn
art and musi c
HUTH KAUF\IAN
Hcllections Hc,•clries 3; Hcllections llevdrics
Crew l ; G.A.A. l ; Folk \lusic Club CoPres. 4.
FHA:'-IK Kl•:J.LEY
SSO 4; l'ersonncl \lonitor 2.
HE NEE KElUL\ N
\I rs . Loew o ilers a critical analysis uf a newly finis hed sketch.
DA\' ID K !TE
Personnel \lonitor 2; Fall !'lay Crew 3.
:\l ICIIAEI. KEJ.J.Y
Baseball 3,4, \I in or N 3.
HO NALD KESSEDIA N
MICIIAEL KLEl\IAN
Tra nsferred from Sulliva n 11.S. in 2; Student Counci l 2; C hess Club 4.
SS~l 2,3~
ALAN KLEIN
SSO 4; Personnel Monitor 4; A.V.E. l ; T ennis 1,2, Shield 2.
DAWN KI NG
G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Spring \lusic
Festival l ; Winter \lusic Festival l.
Basketball l; Latin Club 3.
A.V .E. 3,4; Tennis 2; Gymnastics l ; Baseball 1.
LARRY KLEI N
153
�Class of '66 boasts many
RON KOC H
MARCIA KOFF
SSM 2 ; G.A.A . 24 Point Awa rd l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers o f To morrow
1,2.
;\IARTIN KOGAN
Transferred from Eva nston 1-1 .S. in 2; SSSII
4; SSD 3; SSO Period Supervisor 3; SSM
2,4; Wrestling Shield 2, Golf 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 4.
~IICHAEL KOTLISKY
Cabinet Repr. 2; SSM 1,2,3,4; Football
Shield l; Wrestling Shield l ; Track 2,3,4 ,
~lino r N 2 , ;\lajor N 3,4; N Club 4; N ilehilite Staff 3; Shindig 3.
ROSE KOVARSKY
SSO Period Secretary 3; Personnel ~lonit o r
1,2,4; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. ! ;Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JO EL KREGER
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; National ;\Jcrit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Astronomy Club 4;
Radio Club 1.
ALLEN KUTCHINS
SIIAR I LACIE\IA
SS;\! 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Latin
Club 1,2; Cabinet Repr. 3, Alt. l; Ushers
Club 2; Personnel Monitor 4; Homecoming
Committee 3.
The N Club watches a pep rally from its specially designated seating area, the first few rows of the southeast bleachers.
RONALD LAKE
Cabinet Repr. 3,4; SS;\! 3; SSS!I 4; Basketball Shield 1,2; Baseball Shield 1.
PETER LANNERS
SSD 3; N Club 3,4 ; T rack 2,3,4, Minor N
2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player Award 4.
�top-notch teams and athletes.
STEVE IJ\llSEN
JOH01 LE cmITE
llel1cclions llevclrics 2,3,4; .\l usical 3,4;Con·
cent Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3.4; Intermediate Band 1,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Silver .\l us ic l'in 3; Track 2; Cross Coun·
try 3; Swin1niing 2.
TO.\! !J\SS IN
Russian Club 2,3.
I.AIU\\' U : DC 1-:H \\'00 D
C,\JU. I.A \\' IlE0/Z
.\I usical 1,2,3; Cy mnastics 1,2,3; Choir I ,2,
3; Choir 1,2,3,4; Silver .\Jusic !'in 2.
.\!IKE I.EE
.\L\HK L\i'.AH
Cabinet llepr. 3; SSSll 4; SS.\l 2; Cy11111as·
tics 1,2,3,4, .\l inor :'\ 1,2 , .\lajur :'\ 3,4,
Captain 4; Spanish Club 2; Student Union
Board 4; llomecuniing Committee 4.
\\' 11.1.L\.\l l.E.\10'.JDS
:'\ Club 4; Foo tball 1,2 , Shield 1; Track
2 ,3,4, .\Iajor '.J 3,4; Chess Club 4.
\\'Al.I.\' L\/.All
Student Council AIL 1,2; SSSII 4; SS.\13 ,4;
A.\'.E. 1,2; Engineering Scholarship3;Cross
Country 2, Shield I; Astronomy Club l;
Student Union Board 4, \ 'ice Pres. 4; .\lock
Stale Constitutional Convention 2.
'.JOIDIAN l.EOl'Ol.D
Student Council 4, AIL 3; SS.\l 2; Tennis
3; French Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; De·
b·ate Club l; llomeconiing Committee 4;
Blue Ilonor Certificate 2.
LOUIS LAZAl\E
Radio Clu b 1,2.
KEC\C\ETII l.ESICK
Transfer from lloosevelt 11.S. l; SSO .\Joni·
tor 2; Fall !'lay Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew
3; Cymnastics 2,3, Shield 3; A.V.E . 3.
155
�JUDIE LE\'1:\1·'.
Reflections lle,·clries Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,
24 Point ,\ward 1; SSO 4; :'II usical Crc,\,
2; ,\rt Council I; Scholastic Art Award 1.
:\J,\HCIA I.E\TL\:'\
Student Council I, AIL 2,3; Cabinet llepr.
2 ,3,4. ,\It. 1; SSO Hcceptionist 4, SSSII 1,
3,4, Personnel :\lonitor 2,3; Fa ll Pla y Crew
l ; Jlellections Revelries 3; lleflcctions llcvelries Crew l; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,
4; Ushers Club 2; Ilomeco ming Committee
3,4.
GARY LINDLEY
Silver lion or Pin 3; Bronze II onor Pin 2;
Gold Ilonor Certificate 1; Cabinet Ah. 2;
N Club 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield 1, l\lajor
!\: 3,4, :\lost Improved Player Award 3;
Spanish Club 3.
AI.AN I.UDl\IE R
SSO 2,3,4; Wrestl ing l; l\lock State Con.stitutional Convention 2; Spanish Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union
Board 4, Entertainment Chairman 4; Fall
Play 4.
AN N 1.1·:\'Y
G.A.A. l ; Future Secretaries 4.
LEE MACALUSO
Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Reveleries Crew 1,2; Technis l,
2; Swimming 2; Wrestling 3,4.
DO>J:"IA I.E\\'IS
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Board l\lcmber 3,4, \'ice Pres.
4 , 24 Point Award 2, 75 Point Award 3,
150 Point Award 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Homecoming Con1niittee 4 .
\VILL!Al\1 :\IACllACEK
SSl\l 2,3,4; Football 1,2.
PAUL\ l.IEBEH:\!A N
Transfer red from New Trier 11.S. 3; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
llARLA >J :\!AI.FAR
Fall Play 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1, l\linor
N 2; German Club 2; Homecoming Con1
mittee 4.
Sil Ell.A LIEBEHMA
1
ROGER YIALITZ
Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue I! onor Certificate l; l\1usical 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4, Concertmaster 4, Student Conductor 4; Gold :'11usic Pin 3,4; Silver Music Pin
3,4; Chicago Symphony Orchestra 1st Place
Soloist Award 3 ; :>:orthwestern University
Summer :'11usic Project 3.
ROSS !'.'!ANNA
IUC:l!AIW I.IEBl\li\N
Blue Honor Certiflcatc l; Cabinet Alt. 3;
SSO 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, l\linor N 1,
2, l\lajor N 3,4; N C lub 3,4; Hu ssian C lub
2,3; Folk l\I us ic Club 3,4; I lomecorning
Committee 4 .
156
�SUE :v!ANNEHE!i\!ER
SSO 3; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2,3; Heflections
Revelries 2; Spring l~a y 2,3; Thespians 3,4,
Sec. 3, 10 Point Award 3; G.A.A. l; Spotlighters 3.
SUSAN :\JEii I.MA N
SSSH 4; SSM 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Art Council 4.
13AHBAHA l\lAHCUS
0/ational Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 24 Point Award 1; Astronomy Club 4; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow l ,:!,3 , Treasurer 3; Pen Pal
Club 1,2,3,4, Officer 2,3,4; Library Aid 1,
2,3,4.
IIAR\'EY i\I EIJ\:\I ED
SSO 3,4; 1 .E. 1,2,3,4; Track 2 ,3; Ccr\.\'
man Club 1,2; Chess Club 2 ; Coin Club
4 ; Executive Club 3,4, Sec. 3, \'ice Pres. 4.
RI C HARD MAHSllAl.L
Latin Club 3,4; Chess Club 4.
!! ANNY i\IENTEI.
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Orchesis 4; Spanish Club 4; American Field Sc r v ice Asst. Sec. 4; Choir 4;
Winter :\l usic Festival 4; Spring \lu sic Festival 4.
SUSAN i\IAY
Future Secretaries 4; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point
1
\ward 3, 75 Po int Award 4; SSill 3,4; Per·
sonnel i\lonilor 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Outstanding Junior
in Athletics 3.
HOGEH McCAHTllY
FRANCES Mc\\111.LIAMS
NORMAN MEDOFF
Bronze Honor Pin 2; SSD Chairman 3;
SSM Period Supervisor 4; Tennis 1,2,3,
Shield 1,2; Rad io Club l.
SUSAN \IEl\:\IELSTEIN
Student Council 3; SSS! I 2 ; SSD :~; SSi\l 4;
Fall Play Crew l ; l\ellections lkvelries 3;
Spring Play Crew I; C.A .A. I; Cheerleaders
3, Alt. 2; Spanish Clu b 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l; library Aid I; Ushers ' Club
l ,:!; American Field Service 3,4; l! omccoming Committee 3,4.
BHUCE i\IEYEI\
Cabinet Hcpr. 1,4 , Alt. 2,3; SSSll 2,3; SSi\I
4; Fall Play 4; i\l usical 4; Thespians 1()
Point Award 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield 1; Track
Shield l ; Wrestling Shield 2; Nilch ilitc Staff
4.
HOBEHTA MEYEHS
Nilehilite Staff 4; Hellections Hevelrics 3;
Reflections Revelries Crew l; I lomccoming
Committee Chairman 4; Asst. Editor of Epic
4; SSO 2,3,4; G.A.A . l ; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Shindig 3; Library
Aid 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1.
SHERRY MILLER
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish c.Iub 2; American Field
Service 4; Beg inning Band l ; Lib rary 1 id
\
3,4; Ushers Club 2.
157
�Physical agility and mental ability are
equally stressed.
),,\l{l{Y :\!!:'\El{
l'\ational :\lcrit Scholarship l.c11cr of Commendation 4; SS\! 3,4, Period Supen-isor 4;
:'\Club 4; Baske1ball l .!! ,:~,4, Shield ! , l\linor :\ 3; :\lajor j\' 4; Spanish Club I.
i\l l CI L\EI. :\l!RSKY
Tran sforrcd from Senn 11 .S. 2.
J011 :\' i\ ASTOS
!UTA \IISllKll'\
FHED NE L.50:\'
Transferred from Loyola 11.S. 1.
DOi'\ :\I IZOC:K
Bronze llonor !'in 4; SSSll Chairman 4;
Swimming I; Baseball Shield I; French Club
2; Engineering Technical Society Summer
Prog ram 3.
Lli\'DA NEIA'i0"1
SSD ll ead Sec. 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 3;
Reflections Revelries 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3,4; French Club 4.
R00!ALD :\IOSOFF
.Reflections Revelries 3; i\lusical 3; :'\ilchilite Staff 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Ban cl I ; Stage
Band 3,4; Sih·cr :'11 usic Pin 3; P.S.O. I.
HOBERT NEUMAN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Anns 4, Four
Year Pin 4, Outstanding Service Award 3;
SSl\l Period Supervisor 4; Personnel i\lonitor 3; Track J\linor N 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield
I, i\linor r\ 2.
SUSAJ\i :\ll 'Rl'll Y
Silver llonor !'in :~. Bronze llonor l'in 2;
Cold ll onor Ccrtilkate I; Cabinet Ah. l;
SS:\! 4; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew
3; C.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
158
EJ.,\l:'\E :'\ACll:\I,\:'\
Silver I lonor l'in 3; Bronze I lonor !'in 2;
Cabin et Hcpr. 2,3,4: .\It. I ; SSO 3; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 4: Future
Secretaries Pres. 4; l 'shers Club 1,2: 1lomccoming Committee 3,4.
VERA NEUi\IANN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llunur Certificate
1; Reflections Revelries 3; i\l usical 2,3; Choi r
2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee I; Silver i'du sic l'in
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Winter and
Sprin g Festivals 1,.2,3,4.
�i.
I I
-I
IUCIL\1(1) :\J'J'TI
Student Counci l 4 ; Cabinet Hcpr 3,4, Sgt.-at,\ rms 4 ; SSO Period Super\'iSor 3; SS\! 2,
4; SS\! \lonito r 2 , Period Supcr\'isor 4;
Epic Staff 4; :\' Club 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4 ,
:\umcrals I , \linor :\ 2 , \lajor N 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, :\umcrals I, \linor :\ 3;
Track 1,2 ,3,4 , .\linor :\ 1,2,:1, .\lajor :\ 4;
I l orncco111in g Com111itt cc 4.
Senior gi rls ' P.E. class listens to instru ctions of ho"' to play golf.
K ,\ 1
n::\ :\ !>:O:'\
Fall Pia\' C1-c1r I ; l\dlcctions l(c,·elries 2,:1,
4; C.1 .1\ .
\
C~· 1 1mastics Team ~; A rt Coun-
cil 2.
!),\:\!El. :\11·:1.SE:\
SS I l l'criocl Supcrl'isor 'I; SSS II :1; :\ Club
:1,4, Sec 4; Track 1,2 ,:1,4, \I in or :\ 2, \lajur :\ :1,4; Cross <:uuutry 2,:1,4 , \linor N 2 ,
\lajor :\ :1,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4 , \linor :\
3, \Iajor :\ 4.
I.FF :\ l 'llJ-:1 .\L\:\
(:ahinct l\cp r. '.I ; \lusical '.{; Fencing 1,2;
Concert Orchestra 2,:1,4; Concert Band 2,3 ,
.+: I ntcrn1 ediatc Ba11d 4; Stage Band 4; Begi11ni11g Ba nd 1; Silnr \lusic l'i11 3; Spring
Ba11d Co11 cen 2 ,3 ,4 .
\L\IUE :\IESS
Transferred fro1n St. Francis ·de Sales I I.S .
2; SSSI I Secreta ry 2; Personnel \lonitor 3;
Tri-Iii·\' :I: Future Secretaries 4; Blue llonor
Certificate I.
HOIH:lff O' f((),\l(K
,\,\'.L 2,'.1,4 ; S\\'imm i11g 1.
LI:\!),\ :\ 11.SSO:\
Cirls Clce 2; Choir 3; Tri-Iii-\' 4 .
J f,\1(()1.D l'ASC:II ,\LI.
Transfer Kel\' y n Pa rk 2; Swimming \linor
:\ 3.
HEl\R\' :\l\L\:\'
STE\'E:\ !', \TE
Cabi11et ,\h. 3; SSS!I 3,4, Period Supcrl'isor 4 ; :'\ Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :"-Ju·
merals 1, \linor N 2, \laj o r N 3,4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Numerals 1, \l inor N 2,3 ,
\lajor :\ 4 ; Baseball 1,2,'.l ,4, N umerals 1,
:\li11or :\' 2 , \lajor N 3 ,4.
159
�Senior men are given
NJ\:"liCY I'll LA Ui\I
Transfer from St. Schulastica 4 .
ANNA l'IETKO\\'SKI
Personnel :\lonitor 2; Nurses ,\;cl 3; French
Club 3,4.
In this year's fall play, Seniors Barry \VolpofT and Bruce Meyer portray two German solidiers,. inevitably outwitted by the clever and restless American prisoners-of-war.
JIUS PA UL
National Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal i\lerit
Letter of Co mmendation 4; Silver II on or
Pin 3; Bronze !'in 2; Gold Hon or Certifica te
I; Epic Editor 4, SSO 1,2,3,4, Asst. llead
Sec. 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Choreographer 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4, Vice !'res.
3,4; i\l usical 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3; Student Council Alt. 2; Concert Band
l ; Cabinet llepr. 1,2, Treas. I , Sec. 2.
\\'lLLL\i\I PAUSS
Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; \J Club 3,4; Football 2 ,4, :\lajor \J 4; \\'restling 1,2,3,4, :\linor N 2, ;\I ajor i'\ 3,4.
KAREN PEHELGUT
SS;\! 2,3; C.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
TONI l'EST I0:E
French C lub 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3, \lice Pres. 3; Ushers Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Personnel :\-lonitor 3,4.
160
ZACHARY l'INAS
Football 1,2,3,4, :\I ajor N 4; Personnel :\Iunitor 4.
BONNIE POGO DIN
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3 ,4; Sp r ing
Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 1.
USA POLAKOFF
Fall Play Lead 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; llellections He,·elries Crew
3; Spring Play 2; i\• usical Crew 1,2,3; ThesJ
pians 3,4, \lice Pres. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24
Point Award I , 75 Poin t Award 2; Spanish
Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Future N urses Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Loralie 1; Intermediate Band
1, Ho mecomin g Committee 4.
STEVE POLEN
National llonur Society 3,4; Nati onal ~derit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze H onor Pin 2; Cold
II on or Certificate 1; Second Place State Science Fair Award l; SSSH 4; lleflcctiuns Revelries 3; Tech n is 2; l~tlin Club 3 ,4, Co-Consul 3,4; Stage Band 4; Debate Club 3.
�1
their chance to perform
tn the all-male "Stalag 17."
HO;'\ FO:\TECOIU-:
N Club 2,3,4, Sg1.-a1-,\rms 4; Football I ;.t.,
3,4, Shield I , :\lajor ;'\ 3,4; \\'restling 1,2 ,
3,4, i\linor N 1,2, ~I ajor 01 3,4, 4th Place
in State 3.
RONALD RABI;\;
Student Council 4; Cabinet Repr. 2 ,3,4; SSill
4; Gymnastics Numerals I, Art Com1cil 2,3.
VICTOR POi\'TO
I lomecoming Committee 4 ; SS\! Period Supervisor 4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 4; Foot ball 4 ; Wrestling 3; Track 4; Folk \lusk
Club 3,4; Fine Arts Club 4 .
STEVE RAFFERTY
Transfer from Loyola Academy 3; Basketball 3,4.
l{E NEE PORTEil
Silver Ilonor l'in 3; Bronze ll o nor Pin 2,
Blue ll onor Certificate I ; Student Cotmcil
3,4, Sec. 4 , Outstand ing Serv ice Award 3 ;
Cabinet Rep r. I ; SS:\I 2,4; ll o mecoming
Court 3; 11 omecoming Committ ee3,4; C.A.A.
I ;.t.; Latin Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Entertainm ent
C hairman 4 ; Spotlighters I.
STEPHANIE RANDALL
Personnel ~Ionitor 3,4.
SAUL PHEKER
Fall Play 2; Fa ll Pla y Crew 2; Rellcctions
Revelries 2; Spring Play Crew 2; :\ l usical 2 .
JM!ES RATlli\IAN;'\
Cabinet Repr. 1; Cross Country 2,3, :\linor
N 3; Science Seminar 4 ; '.'\ilchilite Staff Ph otographer 1,2, Chief Ph otograp her 3,-1;
Journey man Award ~ , 3.
BR U CE HABI N
Fall Play 4; Thespians 10 Point Award 4 ;
French Club 1,2; Executives Club 3,4, Trea s.
3, Pres. 4.
11'.'JD,\ IL\ TS:\L\ :\'
Transfer from Bogan 2: SSSll 2: l't•rson·
nel :\lonilor 2,.l; Rcllcct ions Rn· clric s 4;
C.A.,\ . 1,2; Spanish Club 1.2: l.ibrarv .\ id
1 ;.t. ; Tcad1ers of Tomorrow I.
HAH\'EY HABI N
Cabinet i\11. I; SS~ ! 3,4 ; A.\ '. I•'.. 3; Spani sh
C lub 2,3; Folk l\I usic Club 3,4.
CREC It\ Y
C abinet llcpr. 1 ,3. ,\1 1. 2: Fall l'lav 2: Ilt-tlcctions Revelries I. Spring Pia\· lrnd 2:
Thespians 2.3,4, Pres. 3. 10 Point .\ward
2, 20 Point .\wa rd 4. Colden (;;dlrnn 2.:l;
Spotlighters 1.2.3. \ 'ice l'n·s. 3; Choir :1.
4; Homecoming Committt-e Chairman :l.4.
161
�l·:l.YSI·: IWSI·::\ 11 El\C
l'crsonncl \I onitor 3,4; ll dlcctions Re,·d ries 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Art
Council 1,2: Fall !'lay Crew I.
I.Olli llEllLI:'\:
l{cflections llc,·clrics '.{,4; (;.,\.,\. 1,2; Art
Council '.{ ,4; Student l lnion Board 4; 11 omccoming Committee 4.
'
IW IW lff ll E 1-:D
1\l'Tll IU:\ 'ZEN
Cabinet l\cpr. 3, Ah. 4 ; Fall !'lay 3 ; Thespians '.{ ,4 , llecording Sec. 4; C.A.i\. 2; French
Club 2,:>, \'ice !'res. 3; Nilehilite Staff'.);
Choir 3 ,4: Ciel' C lub 2; \\'inter .\lusic Fes·
li,·al 2 ,:{,4; Spring \lusic Festi,·al 2,'.),4:
1lumccoming C:on11nittee 4 .
lU:>: I•:I·: llEYNOWS
Sil\'er llonor l'in :{; Bronze ll onor l'in 2;
Blue I lonor Certificate I : Hcllcctions Re,·clries 2; (; .. \.,\ . 1.23 , 24 l'oint ,\ward l;
Spanish Club 23.4; ,\1nerica11 Field Ser\'icc
:>,4; Beginning !land l ; l.ibrar\' .\id '.{.4:
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. ·4.
STE\'!·::'\: lllC:C:I
SS\! 4 ; Foothall Shield l ; Bascball l ,23,4.
Shield I . \Ii nor;\; 3. \I ajor ;\; 4 ; ,\ stronum\'
C:l ub I.
·
l.Y:\:\E IWCKO\\Tl'Z
l'ersonncl \ lonitor 3.4 ; C.,\,,\ . 1,2,3.4. 24
l'oi nl Award 1, 75 l'oinl ,\\\'ard '.{. Orchcsis
1,2,3 ,4 ; Fo lk \1 ns ic Club 1; Spanish Club
1,2 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Libran· Aid 3; l 'shers
Club 1,2.
.
\VJJ.Ll,\:\I RO:\,\i\'
SS\! 3,4; Personnel \lonilor 4; :\ Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2 , \linor ;\; 3 , \I ajor N 4 ; Track 1,2 , Shield 1, :\linur ;\; 2 ;
Wrestling 1,2,'.) , Shield 2 , \linor N 3.
16Z
TOBY ROSENBl.;I\G
llAlllm:T ROSENBl.Oml
Girls Glee 3,4; Futu re N ur ses l; Ubrary Aid
I.
SI I El.LEY HOSE:\TI IA!.
RICKY l\OTII
\l usical 1,.2; \l usical Crew 1,2.:>: C.i\.,\.
1,2; Spanish Club 1.2,3; Future :\ursn Club
3.4 ; Lorelei 3.4; Choir 23.4: Clcc Club I:
Sih-er \lusic Pin 3: l'en l'al Club 2; ljbran·
,\id 2.3,4 ; L'shers Club 2; \\'inter \I usi-c
Festi,-.tl 1,2 ,'.{.4: Spring \I usic Fcsth«tl I.
2 ,3,4.
SA i.i.\' HOTT7'\Ell
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ; Clce Club I ;
Debate Club 3; Fall l'la\' 1,2 ,3 ; (; _
,\.,\. 3.
:\I IKE RO\'El.L
�CIJFFORD IW D;-..J JCK
:\'ational :\lerit Scholarship of Commendation 4 ; Bro nze ll onor Pin 2 ; Cold llonor
Certificate l; Student Council 3,4, Chairman 3, Pres. 4 , Outstanding Service A\\'ard
3; SSD Period Superviso r 3; i'\ Club 3 ,4 ;
Track 1,2 ,3 ,4, N umeral s 1, Shield 2, :\linor
N 3; Cross Country 2 ,3,4, Shield 2 , :\lajor
>I 3,4; llussian Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 3 ,
4; Stamp and Coi n Club l ; Uni\'Crsity of
Chicago Bio medical Career Conference 3.
.\IAHTI>: SC l! ,\HACA
Cabinet Rcpr. l ; Reflectio ns lle\'clries 3.
DE:--JNIS RYA N
Ca binet Repr. 2 ,3,4 : SSO 4 ; ?\ilehilite Photographer 1,2,3,4 ; Jo urneyman A\\'ard 2.
SUSAN SCIIATZ:\IAN
Cabinet Rcpr. 3,4 , Alt. 1,2; SSO Period Sec·
retary 4; SSSH 3; SS D 2; llellecti o ns Re,·elries 4; Heflection s Hc,·cl rics Cre\\' l ; G.A ,,\ .
1,3; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; :\'ilchilitc Staff 3,4,
Exch a nge Editor 4; Sta r Award 3.
GEORGE RYGIEi.SKI
MEL SCH ECT.\ IA N
Silver H onor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor !'in 2 ;
:\l usical l; Radio Club 1 ,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra l .
LI NDA SAD!
Tran sforred from New Trier 3 ; Glee Club 4.
JA N IS SCl!ECT'.\IA:\
Bronze Honor Pin 3; St udent Council 3.4.
Chairman UFD 3,4 , Outstanding Se1'\'ice
A\\'arcl 3; Cabinet Hcpr. 4; SS.\I !lead Secretary 3,4; Hcflecti ons ]{e,·clries 4. :\l us ical
Crew 1; G.A.A. l ; Spa nish Club 1.~.3..1:
Yearbook Staff 2 ,3,4 , Section Editor 3.-l:
NSl'A Star r\\\'a rd 3; Glee Club 2; llshcrs
Club l ; Student U nion Board 4; ll o mccoming Comm ittee 2 ,3,4.
DAVESASEN ICK
Swimming l ; Wrestlin g 2.
Cl!UCK SCl!Ell
Physics Club 3; Hacl io Club 1.2: Ccnnan
Club 1,2; Beginning Band l; Exccutin Club
3,4, Sec. 4.
ivl! CIIAEL SA WITZ
SSSI! Period Supervisor 4 ; SS.\l 2,3,4;SSSI!
3 ,4; N Club 4 ; Football Shield 2 , :\lajor N
4 ; Track 1,2, Shield 1, .\linor N 2; \\' restling 1,2 ,3,4 , Shield 1, .\linor N 2,3 , :\la·
jor N 4.
JEFFREY SC IL\Cll'J'
SSSI! Period Supef\·isor 4 ; SSl\I 4 ; l'crsonncl l\Ionilor 2 ,3 ,4; N Club 3,4; Football
1,2,3, l\ linor N 2 ; Track 1,2,3,4, '.\linor
N 1,2, 1\1 ajor N 3,4, Captain 4; Cross Country 3,4, l\lajor N 4; \\'restling 1,2, :\linor
N 2.
I.EE SCIIl.ESl:\'CEll
National \lcrit Scholarsh ip Letter of Com·
mcnclation 4; Siker ll o nor !'in~; Cold ll onor Certificate l ~ National Sc:il'nn.· Founda tion Summer l nstitute 3: Program in :\I athl'matics ll ni\'crsit\' of lllino is :l: Sricno: Seminar 1,2; C:oldc1; C:alleon 1.2.:1.4. Edilor-inChicf -l . Associa te Editor :l: l{ussian Cluh
2.3.4; Fine Ans Cluh -l; An Council 1.2:
Chess Club 2.3: International Hclalions Cluh
l.~ . \'k t• Pres. 2; >:ESTl.ES -l: It 's ,\cackmic Captain -l .
ROBElrI' SCll:\lllH
.\.\'_E_ :1.4: llaskethall l.
163
�Seniors hope to maintain
SU E SCIINE IDEH
Transferred from H eg in a Don iinican 2.
G.A.A.2.
\VE i DY SCJI Ui\ lA N
SSO Period Secretary 2; :\l usical Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1,3; Yearbook Staff Artist 3,4; Art
Council 1,2 ,3 ,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Scholastic Ar t Award 3.
\VALTEH SC II N EIDER
A.V.E. 3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; Track 1,2, Shield
l; Cross Country l; Spanish Club 2.
CA ROL SCll\VANDER
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 3.
:\IYRA SC ll NEIDE R:\IA N
SSD 3; Spanish C lub 2,3,4; G.A.A. l ; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4, Judge Sec. 4 ; Ushers
Club 1.
CHARLES SCl!\VAllTZ
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; :\lusical 3,4;
Football 1,2,4, Shield l ; Track Shield 1,2;
Cho ir 3,4.
PATRIC IA SCIIOEPKO
Cabinet Alt. 3; SSO 3; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; Spring Pl ay Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award l ; Orchcsis
1; Future Secretaries 3; Tri-lli-Y 1,2,3;
Ho mecoming Committee Cha irn1an 3.
:\! ARC SCII\V ARTZ
SS:\ ! 2; French Club 1.
MARJORIE SCHRIER
Student Council 3,4; Ca binet Repr. 2; SSSH
2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; i\lusical Crew
3; Ripplettes 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Art
Council 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1;
Student U nion j3oard 4.
SH E RRY SCH \VEET
SSO Period Secretary 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew l ; Art Council 4; Gold Key Art
Award 3.
KENNET!! SC HUBEHT
National i'vl erit Scholarship Semifina list 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; B"ronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Ho nor Certificate l ; Gold en Galleon
3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, E ntertai nment
Cha irm a n 3, Pres. 4 ; Spotlig hters l ; Concert
Orchestra 1; Debate Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, CoChairm a n 4 ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Internationa l Relations Club 3; Math Club 2,3 .
164
WARREN SEIGEL
Cabinet Repr. 4, Alt. 3; SSSH 2,4; SS:\! 2,
3,4, Period Supervisor 4; Gymnastics :\linor
N 1; Baseball Minor N 3.
..
�friendships after graduation..
MICHAEL SHAEVITZ
BILL SHEA
Transferred from Wheaton Central High
School 2.
CAROLINE SHAFFER
SSM Asst. Head Secretary 4; SSO Period
Secretary 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
l, 75 Point Award 2, 150 Point Award 2,3,
225 Point Award 4; Cheerleader 4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; German Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2.
MICHAEL SHER
A.V.E. 1,2.
GAYLE SHAIN
Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4,
Sec. 3, 10 Point Award 3, Minor N 3, Major N 3; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l; Spotlighters 1; Homecoming Committee 3.
RICHARD SHALLCROSS
SSSH 4; Reflections Revelries C rew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3; N Club 3,4; Football
1,2,4, Shield l; Track Shield 2; Russian
Club 2; Chess Club 3; Basketball Trainer
3,4, i\lajor N 4.
VIVlAN SHERMAN
Student Council 1,2,3, Treas. 3, Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet Hepr. 1,2,4;
SSM 2; SSSI-I 2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary
4; Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew l;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1; G.A .A. 1; French
Club 1,3,4, Sec. 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Homecoming Committee Chairman 4; American Field Service 3; Spotlighters l; Ushers
Club 1.
HARLEY SH IMBERG
Transferred from Amundsen H ,S. 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3.
ELLEN SHAPERA
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l; SSO 3,4; SSD 3; Reflections Revelries 3;
Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l ; Nilehilite Staff 3;4, Page CoEditor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; National High School Summer Institute at
Northwestern University 3.
MARLENE SHAPIRO
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. l ; SSSH
Sec. 4; SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow l; Spotlighters 1.
165
�NANCY SllONKWILEH
National Honor Society 3,4; Na tio nal \lerit
Scholarsh ip Letter of Co mmendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Hepr. 2, ,\It. 3;
Reflections Hevelries 2,3; .\lusical 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; German C lu b 3,4, Sec. 3;Spanis h Club
1,2,3,4; Lorel ei 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,
4, Student Co nductor 3,4; Concert Band 2 ,
3,4; Intermediate Ba nd l; Stage Band 1,2,
3 ,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; NC TE Award 4;
Collegiate Creel it for II ig h School Students
l'rogran1 3 .
Jll.I. S l\10:\
Fa ll Play Crew Z; C.AX I ; Spanish Club
1; l'cn l'al Club Z.
JOE! SHULMAN
\'ICK ll·: Sl\\'lo:K
Girl 's Clcc 2.3; Library Aid I.
ROBEHT SI IU:\IAN
SSO 4; Football 1,2,3; Wrestling l ; Baseball I.
LI NDA SKOLNIK
Cabin e t Hepr. 4, Alt. I ; SSSll '.1 SS]) 3;
SS\ I 4; Hdlccli ons Hevclries Crew I Spani sh
Club I; Teachers of Tomorro\\' I l 'sher s
Clnb I.
sn : S\ l ITll
HOW ARD SIEGl•:L
SSS! ! 3,4; SSJ\I 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4.
Bronze 11 o nor l'i n '.l ; 111 ue 11 o no r Certificate
1; I.a tin Club 3,4; 1.ordci 3,4; Librarian
,\ id 4; Co ncert Band Z,3,4; Beg inning Band
I ; Sih·er \1 usic l'in 3; Tri-lli -Y T reas. 3;
C.S.O. \ ' ice- l'res. 4.
NOH11l SIEGEL
Translerred from Fenger 11 .S. :1.
ADEU: S:'\l·: m :KE H
Spring !'lay 1; \I usical l ,Z.3; (;,,\.,\, 1; Sil,· er \lusic l'in 3; Future :-.:urses Club I ;
Concert Orchestra l ,Z,3,4; \\'i nter \I u sic Fcsti,·al 1,2,3,4; Spring :\lusic Festi \•al 1,2,3,4.
SCOTT SIEGE i.
Bro nze I lonor l'in 3; Blue I lonor Ccnificale
1; Student Co uncil I ,Z,3, \'ice I' res. 3, Outsta nding Ser\' ice ,\ w a r el 3; SSS! I Period
Su pcn·isor 4; SS:\I 2; l'crson ncl ;\ lonilor Z;
=" C lub 3,4, Treas. 4; Footbitll 1,2, Shield
I ; \\'rcstlin g 1,2,3,4, \ lajor :'\ 3, Caplain
4; Baseball 2; French Club 4.
(;,\11. SOI.BEl\C
SSO Period Secretary 4; SSl\I 4; Fall !'lay
Cre\\' 2,3; Spring !'l ay Crew Z,3; \lusical
2,3; C.A.,\ . 1,2,3,4, 2 4 Point A\\'ard Z, 75
l'oi lll Aw ard 3; Cheerleader Alt. 4; Orchcsis
2; Choir 4; \ l ixed Ch o rus 2,:1. Sec 3 ; T rilli-Y Z; Student Union Boa rd 4; \\'i lller
\I usic FestiYal Z,3,4; Spring \I u sic Festi,·al
2,3,4; Il omecoming Committct 4 ; ~I u sic
Certificate 3; Girls'. Gy mnastics Z,3.
I.ILi Sll.llEllSTEI N
Fall l'l a,· Crew I; Hcllcctions He,·clries I ·
C.,\ .;\. I; French Club l ; Futu re :'\urse~
Club 1,2; Spotligh1ers 2; Clee Club U! ;
l 'shers Cl ub l ,Z.
A!\ ICE S0 :'\ 11 El\I
SSO Period Secretary 4; Spanish Club 4.
II
166
�LINDA SONKIN
G.,\ .A. 1; Spanish Club 2; Concert Orches·
tra l ; \Vi mer :\I usic Festival 1.
LYNN STEIN
SSD Public Address Announcer 4; National
:'llerit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze
I !onor Pin 2; G.A.A. I ; Hussian Club 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 2, Treas. 3; Chess
Cl ub 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
TO;\! SORG
National :'llerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver ll onor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold II on or Ccrtifkate 1; SSl\l Period Supervisor 4; 13asketball Shield 1.
RENEE STEIN
GREG SPAIN
Cabinet Alt. 2; SSO 3,4; Football 1; Wrestlin g 1,2, Shi eld 1, Minor N 2.
SHARY STEINBERG
SSD Sec. 3; SSM 4; G.A.A . 2; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; I !omecoming
Comm ittee 3,4.
CAROL SPIEGEL
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 1,2,3; Lore·
lei 4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Silver i\I usic
Pin 3; Ushers' Club 2; Winter Music Festival
1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
PAUL STE NDER
JEFF SPITZER
Spring Play l; N Club 3,4; Football l,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor 2, Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2.
I!ElrnERT SPOHR
T rans!Crrcd from Notre Dame H.S. 3.
PAULA STERN
Bro n ze Honor Pin 2; Astronomy Club 4;
Spanish Club 1~.3,4 ; Fine Arts C°lub 2; A11
Council 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4.
D EBOl(Al I STE\'ENS
Perso nnel :'llonitor 2; :'llusical Crcw3; G.,\.A.
1,2; Spanish Cl ub 4; Future '.\Jurses Club
2,3,4, Sec. 3 , \ ' ice Pres. 4; Choir 3.4, Sec.
4; Clee Club l; :'llixcd Chorus 2; Blue :'llu·
sic Certificate 3; Ho mecoming Certificate 3;
Winter :'llusic Fcstin1I 1,2,3,4; Spring :\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4.
IJ N IH sn:n::'\S
J EAN STADEl.MANN
G.A.A. 1,2, 150 Point Award l; Spotlighters
2 ; Ushers Club 1.
\,
167
�Nilehi on TV:
Seniors Lee Schlesinger and Greg Arenson and Junior Gary Kure represent N iles East against teams from Wheaton and Joliet on WMAQ- TV's
quiz show, "It's Academic."
JERRY SWEET
Track 3.
J,\ldl•:S STIWCK
SS~I 4; llascball 1 ,2.
MARCIE SWIDER
Silver Honor Pin 3; B ronze ll o nor Pin 2;
lllue Honor Certificate l ; Yearbook Staff2,
3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4, ~l os t Outstanding Staff Member 2; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; NSPA Star Award 3; Journeyman
Award 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4, Treas. 3, Sec.
4; Student Union Board 4; Cabinet Repr.
2, Alt. 3; SSSII Asst. !l ead Secretary 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
KARE:'-/ STRULL
French Club 1 ,2,'.~,4; Spanish Club 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; Spotlighters 1.
MICHELLE TANNEN
Spring Play l ; Spring Play Crew 1; G.A.A.
3,4, Board Member 4, 24 Point Award 3;
Glee Club 2; Pen Pa l Club 1,2,3.
ED\\'ARD SUCII E lt\I AN
SSSJI 4; Tennis 1,2, Shield 2; German Club
2 ,3; N ilehilite Staff3,4.
DEIDlU-: TANNENBAUM
Bronze Ilonor Pin 2; Fall Play Crew l;
G.A .A. 1,2,3; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2.
AlAN SUTTON
N Club 2,3,4; Track M anagcr 1,2,3,4, N umerals 1, i\I aj o r N 2,3,4; Cross CoLUHry
i\lanager 2,4, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Russian Club 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Nilehi lite
Sports Editor 4; Industrial Arts Club I.
WEN DY TEICHMA N ·
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2, 24
Point Award l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; American Field Service
3,4; Library Aid 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3 ,4,
Sec. 4.
SUSAN SWARTWOUT
SSSH Period Secretary 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Musical Crew 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3, 24 Point Award 1,2,3; Orchesis l ; Ripplettes 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite
Staff Artist 3,4; Art Council 4; Choir 3~;
Glee Club 2.
\ "-
168
I
\
�"It's Academic" team ts victorious.
TERRY TERCHI N
SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; football 1; Swimming
Shield 1.
JOHN TIFFIN
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 3; Concert
Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1.
l.ARRY TINCHER
Musical 1,2; Track 1; Choir 1,2; Glee Club
1.
LEROY TRI LLANES
JAMES TIU!'!'
SSSH 4; Track Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club l.
PETER TROBE
SSM 3,4; N Club 3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4,Shield
1, :'dinor N 2, l\.lajor N 3,4, Co-Captain 4.
GAGE TODD
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Tedrnis 3.
NICKIE TSELEKIS
Cabinet Alt. 3; Teachers of Tomor row Club
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Musical
Crew 2; G.A.A. 2; G.S.O. 4; Library Aid 3.
DOROTI IY TOl\'IPA
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; :\l usical 3; German Club 3,4.
IRA UPIN
SSSH 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Period Supervisor
4; N Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Wres·
tling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
NANCY TONELLI
Fall Play Crew 1; Folk Music C lub Treas.
4; G.S.O. 4; Future Nurses C lub 1,2; Fine
Arts Club 1; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3; International
Relations Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1 ~,3,4.
DAVID URMAN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Latin Club 3,4,
Publ icity Chairman 4; Nilehilite Page CoEditor 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Concert Band 2,
4; Intermediate Band 1,3; It's Academic Alternate 4; Math Club 2,3; Silver Music !'in 4.
169
�EDWARD UZEMACK
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Musical 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball l ; Fencing l; Masque and Gavel
l; Russian Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,
3,4; Intermediate Band 1,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin
4; Stage Band 2,3,4.
DARINA WARD
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Reflections Revelries 3;
Musical 2; Musical Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2, 24
Point Award l; Astronomy Club Sec. 4;
G.S.0. 4; German Club 2,3, Treas. 3; Future
Nurses l; Choir 2,3; Glee Club l; Pen Pal
Club 1,2,3, Sec. 2, Co-Chairman 3; Music
Certificate 2; National Science Foundation
Summer Institute Alt. 2.
STEVEN VAN
Track 3; Baseball I ; Coin Club 4.
KATHLEEN \V ARE
Student Council 3; A1t Council 2,3; Library
Aid 1.
KENNETH VAN OMMEIUNG
Cross Country 1,2,3; Wrestling 3.
LINDA WARREN
Cabinet Alt. 2,3; SSO 2; Personnel Monitor
l; SSO Period Secretary 3; Musical 3; Musucal Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
2; Ripplettes 1; Girls Glee l; Mixed Chorus
3,4; Winter Festival 1,4; Spring Festival 1,
3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3.
LUCY :VAN PELT
Dr. Spock Reject l ; Lorelei 3,4; Charlie
Brown Is a Blockhead Club 2,3; Girl s'
Graphic Group 3; It's Epidemic I; Housewives of Tomorrow 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 318
Point Award 2; llonorary Technis i\lember
4; National II onor Society 1; Help Stamp
Out Classical :\lusic (Especially Beethoven)
Club 2; Society for the Preservation of Cruelty to Animals 3,4; Chemistry Advisory
Board 4; Amateur Psychiatrists Club 3,4.
COLLETT WATTS
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 24 Point Award
3; Spanish Club l; Art Council l;GleeClub
2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; HomecomingCommittee3.
jAi\IES VARALLO
CATJIEIUNE \VANASKI
Fall Play Crell' 4; Reflections Revelries 3;
Musical 2,3, Crew 2, Crew Coordinator 3;
Thespians 3,4, Treas. 4, 10 Point Award 3,
20 Point Award 4, 30 Point Award 4, Minor
N ·4, Major N 4; Honorary Technis Mem
ber 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24 Point Award 1,
75 Point Award 4; Orchesis 1,4; Golden
Galleon 3,4; Hussian Club 3,4; American
Field Service Pres. 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 3; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir. 2,3,4; Gl~e
Club l · Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music
Pin 2; \\r inter i\I usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
.,
Senior Ed Uzcmack plays "Nilehi" proudly and loudly on his bass sax.
170
�School and class spirit ts carried to new
heights by the Class of '66.
KAREN \V ,\ YSDOl\F
National i\!erit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver H onor !'in 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold rr ono r Certificate I;
National Science Foundation Summer Institute 2; Renect io n s Revelries 1,2; G.A.A.
Board :\fem bcr I; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Nilehilite Page Co-Editor 4; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Star Award 3; Fine Ans Club 1,2;
Art Council I ,2 ; Spotlighter I ,2; Pen Pal
Club I.
FHED \VEISSi\L\N
Spring Play C:rc\\' l ; >I Club4; Cross Country 3,4, :\linor >: :1, :\fajor >i 4 ; Hussian
Club 4; Chess Club 2.
JO!!N \VEBE!l
Cabinet Repr. I ,2, Ah. 3,4; Personnel :\fonitor 3,4; Footba ll N umerals 1; S\\'i mm ing
Numerals I ,2.
ARLENE WEISZ
Nat ional :\ lerit Scholar ship Semifinali st 4;
Siker Honor Pin :1; Bronze l lonor Pin 2;
Cold l lo nor Certificate l ; C.,\ .A. 24 l'oint
i\\\' a rd l ; Spanish Club 2 ,:1,4 ; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,:1; Beginning Band l; Clce
Club 2,3.
:\ !I C:!!AE!.E \VEID:\!AN
Tran s!Crred from Buchtel High School, ,\kron, Ohio 3; SAO i\fonitor 4.
CRAIC \\'El'l'i'.:\!.\>;
Fall Play Cre\\' 2 ; Reflection s He\'elries C re\\'
2,3; Spring Pla y Cre\\' 2; Thes pians 3,4, 10
Point ,\\\'ard 4 , :\linor :'..: 4 , :\1 ajor :'..: 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,:1; l'.S.O. l ,'!..
AIAN \VEINEH
Coin Club I .
,\ I.I.A:'\ \\'E:'\Tl :'..: K
Spring Play Cre\\' 1,2 ; :'..: Club '!.,:{,4 ; Football Train er 1,2 ,:1,4, !'\umerals I, :\fajor
:'..: '!.,3,4; Fencing I ,'!.,3,4, :\linor :'..: 2 , :\lajor
>i 3,4; ,\stronom y Club 1,2,4 , \ ' ice-l'res. 2 ,
Pres. 4~ Science Semina r ~ ,3.
BAH BA IL\ \\'EINER
SSi\! 2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary 2,4; Fall
Play Cre\\' 3; G.A.A. I ; Art Cou ncil 4.
DO>JA!.D \\'IC[[ El\'l'
SS:\! :\ lonitor 3; S\\'imming 1,2,3,4, Shield
I , :\!inor ;-.; '!., Major N 3,4; Spanish Club
4; l\ Club 3,4.
Al.I.E N \VEISS:\!Al\
SSi\I 3,4; A.\'.E . 2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Fall
Play 3; Tennis 1,2; S\\'imming I; Spanish
Club 3,4.
STUART \VID:\! AN
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Hon or Ccrti!kate I; SSS!! 3,4,
Period Supervisor 4; Football [ ,2,3,4, Shield
1, :\lajor N 3,4, Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield I , i\linor N 3, i\ lajor N 4, Capta in 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, :\lajor
N 3,4; N Club 3,4; A.\'.E. I.
171
�LINDA WITCHER
Cabin et Alt. 4; Cheerleader 3,4; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; G.A.A.
1,2, Board Member 1, 24 Point Award l ;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Library Aid
l; Personnel Monitor 2; Spanish Club 4;
SSM 2; SSD Asst. Head Secretary 3,4; SSO
Period Secretary 4; Student Union Board
Sec.-Treas. 4.
MICHAEL WITKOV
SSM 4; French Club l; Executive Club
Treas. 4.
Yet despite all the activity, enthusiasm, regret, and enjoyment senior
year may bring to a student, he, like J ohn Clark here, is constantly
aware of his duty to study and succeed at Nilehi.
DENISE \VITT
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3; Pen Pal Club
3.
NANCY WILHELMSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4, 24 Point Award 2; G.S.0. Pres. 4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3, Pres. 3.
AN ITA WOLFF
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate
l ; Russian Club 2,3,4.
MARK WILLIAMS
.National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSSH
Period Supervisor 4; SSD Period Supervisor
3; Tennis Minor N l ; Latin Club 3,4, Treas.
4.
BARRY WOLPOFF
Blue Honor Certificate l; SSM 4; Fall Play
4; Thespians 10 Point Awa rd 4; Swimming
1,2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Baseball l; Chess
Club 1,4; German Club 2; French Club 4;
Homecoming Committee 4.
WILLIAM \VISER
Musical Crew 2; Football 1,2,4, Major N
2,4; N Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major
N 2,4.
KENNETH WOOD
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3.
<
172
'
�ROY \\'ORTlllNGTON
STEVEN ZIEGLEH
Football Shield 1; Track I ; St udent Council
Alt. 2.
ROSALYN YAGODA
Fall Play 2; i\l usical Crew 3; Spanish Club
1; Art Council 2; SS~ I 4; Personnel :\lonitor
3,4; Reflections He\'clrics Crew l.
FERi\ ZUCKER
SS~! 2,3; Personnel ~lonitor 2 ; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; ;\lusical Crew 1,2; G.A.,\ . I; Yearbook Staff 2,3 ,4, Section Editor 4 ; :'\SI',\
Star Award 3; Spodightcrs 1,2; Pen Pal Club
2; ll omecoming Comminec 3 ,4.
BON NIE YELNEI\
SS:--I 2,3; Pc r s on n cl r-Ionitor 2; Future
N urses I; Ushers Club 1.
ELISSA Z\\'EIC
SSll 2; Cabinet Alt. 4; Personnel ,\ I onilor
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3;
llomecoming Commillcc 4.
NOT PICTURED
DAVID ADA:\IS
~!ARTY GARB
Football I ; Art Council 3.
JOSEPH AIHDO
PA U L GUSTAFSON
ROBERT ARCUS
THOMAS MAHTISH
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH 4; Cross Country
2 ,3, Minor N 3.
AWERT BERNSTEIN
KEN PIERINI
GLENN BUEHLi\IAN
CHARLES REYNOLDS
~IAHK
COHEN
Transferred from :--lather H .S. 2; Transferred
from Culver :--lilitary Academy 3; Student
Council 1; Wrestling 3,4.
BRUCE VENTURA
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2.
173
�.•
. ·.
'\
~
"
· . ., . .. .
'
,
~
Acknowledgement
A yearbook is the product of many minds and many hands.
In acknowledgement of this fact, we wish to thank Miss Irene
Deneen and Mrs. Jean Schaefle, our sponsors, for their countless hours of invaluable supervision. Our thanks go out to
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson too, our past sponsor, for his assistance
amd moral support.
We would also like to express our gratitude to Mr. Charles
M. Schultz, cartoonist and creator of the "Peanuts" comic strip,
for allowing us to make use of his drawings and the format
of his books.
For their technical assistance in publishing the yearbook,
we gratefully appreciate the work of Mr. Norman Koenig of
the King Company, which printed the book, and Root Studio,
which provided us with all the photographs used in the book.
Finally, we wish to thank Ellen Aprill, Mark Davis, Vicki
Dunn, Susan Goldberg, Janis Schectman, Wendy Schuman,
and Fern Zucker for the time and effort they expended in editing
their sections and the staff members of Reflections '66 who aided
these editors.
Gratefully,
Joe Gordon
Marcie Swider
Editors-in-chief
R eflections '65 & '66
174
�Activiti es Index
Art Council . . .
Astronomy Club.
AVE . . . . . .
Barbershoppers
Cadet Band.
Chess Club
Choir. . . . .
Coin Club ..
Concert Band.
Debate Team.
Executive C lub.
Fine Arts Club (NESTLES) .
French Club ..
Future N urses
German Club.
Girls' Glee. ..
Golden Calleion
GSO . . ...
Latin Club ..
Library Aids
.Page 55
.55
.59
.50
.51
.56
.50
.56
.52
.56
.53
.54
.61
.53
.61
.49
.42
.59
.60
.58
Lorelei ..
Mixed Chorus
N Club . .
National Honor Society
N ational Thespian Society .
NiLcllifiLe . ..
Orchestra . . .
Quill and Scroll
R eflections . ..
llussian Club.
Spanish Club.
SSD ..
. . ..
SS~!
SSO Executive Board.
SSO Secretaries.
SSSll. . .
Stamp Club . . .
Student Council
Student Union Board.
. .
Tecnis .
Ushers' Club . . . . .
.Page 48
. .49
.105
.63
.62
.43
.52
.62
40 & 41
.61
.60
.47
.47
.46
.46
.47
.55
44 & 45
.57
.58
.58
Index
Freshm en
Abelson, Linda 116
Abhsie, Pamela 116
Abrams, Elyse 116
Abrams, .\laurecn 116
,\brams , Paulette 116
Acker, Honda 116
\isenberg, Helen 116
1
Alport, Andrea 116
Anderson, Becky 116
Anderson, Kathleen 116
Apel, Deborah 116
Arenso n, \lichacl 45, 102, 116
Arkin, Ellen 109, 116
Arnold, Alexis 116
Arnopolin, Janet 116
Bailey, Susan 116
Baker, :\!arlene 116
Baker, Scott 103, 116
Bandy, Linda 116
Barach, Karen 116
UarbakofT, Ralph 116
Barnett, Paul 45, 85, 95
Beazley, Robert 85
Becker, Nancy 49, 116
Uecker, Richard 101 , 116
Becker, Ross 85, 116
Becker, Suzanne 116
Bcdows, Hobert 51 , 85, 93, 116
Behr, Andrea 48 , 116
Beitler, \liles 116
Belue, Cynthia 116
Benjamin, Susan 116
Benzeev , Ann 116
Berkson, Laurel 116
Berman, Linda 11 6
Bernot, \lark 116
Bcrzon, \\'ayne 85, JOO, 116
Binder, Cary 85 , IOI, 116
Binder, Patricia 51
Bishaf, Janis 11 6
Bivins, Adrianne 116
Boettge, Hichard 116
Boettge, Hichard 116
Hollow, Lee 85, 95, 101, 116
Bolnick, Andrew 85, 116
Bondy, Lucy 116
Bonner, Todd 85, 91 , 116
Borden, Ellen 49, 116
Bornstein, Randy 116
Borowicz, Constance 58, 116
Botsacos, Eugene 116
Brakman, Helene 107, 109, 116
Branman, Larry 116
Braslawsky, Fred 85 , 116
Bresler, Robert 87, 91 , 116
Bresnik, l·'.llen 116
Briskman, llandy 107, 116
Brook, Anita 116
Brown, Bruce 52, 116
Bruch , Barbara 116
Brutzkus, \larsha. 107, 117
Burnstein, Joel 101, 117
Byron, Jamie 102, 117
Caplan, Ca il 117
Carneal, Celeste 117
Chaiken, David 87, 103 , 117
Chemers, Hobert 117
Chcrniavskyj, Ariadna 51 , 117
Christensen, James 95 , 117
Clauso n, Christine 117
Cloch, Howard 51 , 102, 117
Clothier, Nancy 117
Cohen, Andrea 117
Cohen, Denise 117
Co hen, Ir ving 85, 117
Cohen, \lichael 51, 117
Cole, Julie 117
Collins, Dennis 117
Coninx, James 49, 95
Cooper, Bruce 117
Crane, Randee 117
Crow hurst, \larianne 58, 117
Daily, Paul 85, 100, 117
Dale, Hichard 102, 117
175
�Dallas, l\icholas 85, 97, 117
Darmstadter, Lynn 117
Davis, Barry 95, 102, 117
:::::::-
- -
..
. . . __...
,....._,-
...·...
Davis, Joel 117
Da vis, Lawrence 91, 117
DeCicco, Gerald 117
I?el.uca, Donald 99, 117
Denis, Clyde 87, 93, 117
Deutsch, Cary 45, 97, 117
Dia mond, Vicki 117
Doner, Jeannine 49, 117
Dorn , Jerrold 95, 102, 117
Dowlin, Donna 49, 117
Duban, Dennis 97, 117
Dueno, Roberta 49, 117
Dunla p, Nancy 117
Edelman, Sandra 117
F.dfors, Juanita 117
Elesh, Linda 117
Ellis, Cindy 49, 117
Eoyang, i\legan 5 1, 117
Epstein, Ian 117
Estes, Charleen 117
Even, John 117
Even, Linda 49, 117
Fechter, Joyce 117
Feder, Marc 117
Feder, Steven 85, 93, 117
Ferdman, Susan 117
Fields, Cydney 117
Fields, Gloria 117
Figa, Phillip 93, 117
Fine, Jere 49, 117
Fine, Steven 117
Fisch, Caryn 11 7
Fisch, Judith 117
Fischer, Claire 58
Fischer, Dorothy 117
Fischma n, Steven 52, 117
Fisher, Lyn n 117
Fisher, Haymond 117
Fisher , Wayne 91, 117
Fishman, Paul 51, 91, 117
Flammang, Hobin 48, 51, 117
Fleischer, KENN ETH !!&
Flicht, i\Iyra 117
Foster, Cary 117
Fraeman, i\iartin 52, 117
Freedma n, Shelley 117
Friend, La urel 117
Futterman, Howard 93, 117
Gans, Ira, 87, 101, 117
Capastione, Lynda 117
Garber, Carol 117
Garber, Ellen 117
Garbo, George 91, 103, 117
Garla nd, Elaine 49, 117
Cavlin, Sherri 117
Gertz, Morris 117
Gilbert, Roxane 49, 117
Gilmore, Nancy 49, 58, 117
17b
Cla berson, Carol 117
Glassner, Steven 51 , 95, 101, 117
Glazer, Beth 58, 117
Glazer, .\larvin 117
Glenn, Scott 117
Cobos, Valerie 117
Cockenbach, Charles 85 , 95, 101, 117
Cold, Debra 117
Cold, Laurie 49, 117
Goldberg, Ilene 117
Goldberg, Janis 117
Goldrich, l-l oward 117
Goldstein, i\ l ark 117
Goldstein, i\lark 93 , 101 , 117
Goldstein, Mitchell 101 , 117
Collay, Linda 49, 117·
Goodma n, Roberta 117
Cordon, Janice 117
Cordon, Larry 117
Cordon, i\lark 102, 117
Craifman, Samual 117
Green, Lois 49, 117
Greenberg, Rona 117
Creene, Rhoda 117
Greenfeld, Debra 117
Greenwald, Carol 48, 49, 117
Crimson, Howard 117
Cross, Sheri 117
Guggenheim, Alice 117
Gunderson, Timothy 85, 99, 118
Gutman, Joel 102, 118
Gutter, Lauren 11 8
Haake, Paul 118
Haas, Stephanie 118
Halperin , :\lark 118
Hanbrook, Annette 118
Harastany, Jan ice 118
Harris, Roger 85, 103, 118
Harro ld, Elizabeth 107, 118
Hartman, Lee 118
Hartman, Marlene 118
Hartstein, Barry 85, 93, 118
Hass, Judith 118
Hatyina, Judith 118
Hawkins, James 85, 95, 118
Heinrich, William 52, 102, 118
Heinsimer, Barbara 118
Hessing, Robyn 118
llill, Mark 101
Hirsch, Debra 118
Hirsch, Debra 118
Hock, Stuart 118
Hoglund, Jeanne 118
-Ioglund, Jerome 118
1
Holland, Nancy 48, 49, 118
Holzheimer, Richard 97, 118
Hook, i\1ary 45, 49, 109, 118
llorberg, Linda 118
Horowitz, Elias 118
Horwitz, Francine 58, 93, 118
Howell, Diane 118
II utter, John 85, 91, 101 , 118
ldelman, Sue 118
Jacobson, Marilyn 118
J aet, Susan 118
Jan is, Christopher 118
Ja nisch, James 118
Jankowski, Donald 85
Jerger, Janice 11 8
Johnson, Beth 118
Johnson, Carol 107, 118
Johnson, Laura 118
Johnston, Douglas 97, 118
Jones, Gerald 102, 118
Julius, Steven 85, 101, 118
Jungwirth, Jean 52, 106, 118
Kaiser, Robert 5 1, 118
Kaiz, Bradley 58, 118
Kalma, Florence 118
Kamin, Katherine 118
Kammer, Susan 49, 118
Kantro, Janice 51 , 118
Kaplan, Evalynn 118
Karovich, Patricia 118
Katz, Michael 118
Katz,Paul45,85, 118
Kearney, Allen 85, 93, 118
King, Bonnie 118
King, Brian 58, 118
King, Richard 95, 118
Klauss, Keith 118
Klein, Terry 118
Klingbeil, Deborah 118
Klinn, Martin 95, 118
Klotz, Janet l18
Koe, Sharon 118
Kogan, Nan~y 118
Kolb, Elene 118
Kolb, Michael 85, 91, 101 , 118
Koppel, Mark 85, 101 , 118
Koppel, Marshall 51, 118
Koman, Anne 5 1, 118
Korshak, Debra 118
Kotlisky, Janice 49, 118
Kovaciny, Gregory 118
Kramer, Karen 118
Kreitman, Kevin 48, 49, 11 8
Kusatzky, Barry 118
Kusek, Christine 118
Lachman, Donna 45 , 109, 118
Landsman, Bonnie 118
Laskov, Robert 118
Lassin, Richard 118
Laurie, Michelle 118
Lavin, Cynthia 107, 118
Lavine, Ronald 102, 118
Lawler, Linda 118
Lefevre, Gail 118
Lehrman, Karen 118
Lehrman, Lawrence 118
Leonard, Thomas 118
Levie, Mark 91, 118
Levine, Sidney 118
Levy, Jeffrey 85, 102, 118
Lewandowski, John 118
Liebman, Carol 118
Lipson, Shelley 118
�Lonquist, Gary 85, 91, 118
Look, John 97, 118
Lutz, James 118
Lyons, Thomas 118
,\lcCray, Donald 118
.\I cCulllber, Charles 102, 118
i\lann, Cryn 118
i\lann, Toni 49, 118
i\largolis, Audrey 118
:\1argules, Randi 48, 52, 118
Marinello, Heather 49, 107, 11 8
Markovitz, Larry 101, 118
t\larx,James 51, 118
;\fatsuoka, Paul 118
i\layer, Glenn 87, 99, 118
;\I ayrent, Sherry 5 1, 118
:\ledow, Ricki 119
i\ I elamed, Steven 91, 102, 119
.\ Ielas, Timothy 85, 101, 119
.\letzgcr, Douglas 119
.\!eyer, Irene 119
i\I eyer, Nancy 119
,\I eyers, Steven 85, 93, 101, 119
.\I ichelin, Debby 119
.\lichell , Allan 101, 119
;\liller, Ernest 45, 50, 97
i\I iller, .\'Ii cha el 119
.\I ilstein, Sidney 104, 119
;\'I in er, Ellen 49, 106, 107, 119
.\litnick, .\Iarcy 52, 59, 119
i\I orgen, Steve 119
i\lorlllolstein, Alvin 85, 99, 119
:\faftulin, Roberta 51, 119
Nathan, Steven 119
:\feidorf, Elizabeth 51, 106, 119
• elllerovski, .\lark 119
Netter, Ronald 119
Neuman, i\Iichael 95, 119
Niesman,James5 1, 119
Niess, Cari 84, 119
Nopar, Alan 119
Norstrom, Carol 119
Nortlllan, Madeline 119
O' Boyle, Thomas 119
O'.\Iartin, Wendy 119
Ohlson, Barbara 107, 119
O'Neill, .\largaret 119
Oshanna, Carol 119
Osheff, i\Iyra 119
Page, William 93, 101, 119
Palles, Eric 101, 11 9
!'apish, William 85, 119
Patis, Kenneth 119
Patoff, i\ lichael 119
Pavey, i\larc 119
Pectro, Susan 119
Perkins, Charles 119
Petroski, Glenn 119
Philips, Roger 87, 95, 119
Plotkc, Lenore 119
Plotkin, Larry 102, 119
Podgers, J ennifer 5 1, 119
l'okoik, Bonita 119
Polen, Richard 119
Pollack, Alan 85, 9 1, 119
Ponoroff, Carol 119
Ponto, Mary 119
Porter, Cornelia 49, 119
Portman, Alan 85, 91, 101 , 119
Portman, Harlene 119
Primack, Gary 119
l'rousis, Theophilus 85, 101 , 11 9
Quintanales, Robert 49, 97, 102
Rade, Irving 119
Rafferty, Lawrence 91, 101, 119
Reich, Fay 119
Reinwald, Richard 49, 119
Reynolds, Scott 119
Rice, Richard 85, 91, 101, 119
Richlllan, Keith 97, 119
Rifkind, Seymour 97, 119
Robbin, Bruce 85, 95, 119
Robin, Kenneth 119
Roderich, Eugenie 49, 119
Rosen, Buff 109, 119
Rosen, Jerrold 49, 119
Rosenfeld, Lenae 119
Rosenfield, Nancy 119
Rosenwald, ;\I arlene 119
Rosner, Cindy 119
Rotberg, Edward 101, 120
Roth, Elise 51, 120
Roth, .\larsha 120
Ruben , David 85, 120
llubenstein, Lois 51, 120
Rubin, Elyse 120
Rudnick, Jan ice 58, 120
Ryan, Thomas 91, 101 , 120
Sadin, Ila 49, 120
Saey, Cheryl 120
Samborski, Rob ert 51, I 01, 120
Samelson, Renee 120
Samuels, Deborah 49, 120
Samuels, How arc! 120
Sapoznik, Susan 107, 120
Sarasin, Paul 85, 120
Savitsky, Robert 91 , 120
Scarpelli, Ch ristine 45, 120
Schaffel, Steven 85, 93, 130
Schaffrick, Nancy 49, 120
Schatz,Joel 120
Schatzman, Arthur 85, 120
Schayer, Elayne 49, 120
Schechtman, Marsha 120
Schiffman, Davida 120
Schlesinger, Ruth 120
Schmidt, J oanne 120
Schneiderman, Rhoda 120
Schnider, Alan 120
Schubert, Arthur 120
Schuckm an, Robert 99, 120
Schulkin, Joel 120
Schultz, Bonita 120
Schwartz, Alan 120
Schwegel, William 120
Seruya, ,\I arc 93, 130
Shachtman, .\I ark 97, 120
Shapera, ;\Jerle 120
Shapiro, Richard 55, 91, 120
Shapiro, Robert 101 , 120
Shearn, Donald 87, 91, 101, 120
Sh utan, Lynn 120
Shuter, Joyce 120
Siegel, Andrea 120
Siegel, Charlotte 120
Siegel, Flo_rence 120
Siegel, Patricia 120
Sigel, Deborah 120
Silber, Norman 120
Silberstein, Francine 120
Silver, Ellen 49, 120
Silver, Gail 120
Silverstein, Robin 120
Simon, Ellyce 120
Simon, Kenneth 120
Simon, i\'lark Jay 120
Sinoway, i\ lichael 85, 93, 120
Skaletsky, Eileen 58, 120
Sklair, Terry 51, 120
Solberg, Scott 87, 120
Somerman, Elyse 107, 120
Sonkin, :\lyron 49, 103, 120
Spies, John 51, 120
Spohr, Robert 120
Stapelfelcl, William 87, 93, 120
Stegmeyer, Gerald 121
Sternfeld, Karen 121
Stevens, .\lichelle 121
Stone, Karen 121
Stone, Liane 121
Streicher, Dennis 121
Strohm, Susan 121
Strom, Christy 49, 121
Struck, Robert 121
Sulzer, Paula 121
Swartwout, Karen 109, 121
Swed a, Janis 121
Sweet, Steven 12 1
Swibel, Sheri 121
Tabas, Sheld on 121
Taich, Stephen 101, 121
Tarantur, Dale 101 , 121
Tefka, Edward 51, 121
Terchin, Nancy 121
Thiry, Edward 85, 95, 121
Thomas, Wayne 95 , 121
Thompson, Nancy 121
Thorsen, June 121
Titlebaum, Ph yllis 121
Topp, Gary 121
Trainor, Janice 121
Treitel, Dorothy 121
Treitman, .\lichael 12 1
Urborg, Barry 121
\' elen, Jan 121
\'i ck, Carolyn 49, 12 1
\'ossel, Robert 85. 91. 121
\\'aincr, Arden 121
Waller, Randall 121
\\'ankovsky, lfoda 121
\\'ard, \ 'alerie 121
\\' a~·ne, Jl ruce 69, 121
\\' einer, Edward 121
\\'einer, Irwi n 121
\\'ei ncr, :\!arc 101, 121
\\'einstein, Da\'icl 95, 121
\\'einstein, (;ail 121
\\'einstein, Shirley 52. 12 1
\\'eiss, \\'illiam 121
\\'eiss, Cheryl 51. 121
\\'ciss. Karen 121
\\'eitzman, Eiken 121
177
�Weitzman, Karen 58, 121
White, Alan 85, 121
White, Neal 121
White, Rosemary 121
Wiggins, David 102 , 121
Williams, Jeffrey 121
Willroth, Brenda 121
Wolff, i\·lerle 58, 121
Yauch, Robert85, 121
Yelner, Marla 45, 107, 121
Zagas, Norbert 101, 121
Ziah, Pamela 121
Zimmerman, Steven 52, 121
Zoll, Miriam 58, 121
Zuckerman, Richard 58, 121
Sophomores
Abbott, Terry 84, 122
Abrams, Gary 122
Adams, Eric 97, 122
Alexander, Nancy 122
Alleguez, Rebeca 122
Anderson, Carolyn 49, 102, 122
Anderson, Linda 122
Anderson, Michael 95, 122
Apple, Rochelle 122
Argus, Louis 50, 122
Auerbach, Marsha 122
Bain, Leslie 107, 122
Bartlett, Paul 40, 122
Becker, Albert 84, 122
Bendel, Bruce 84, 122
Bender, Michelle 49, 122
Berent, Diane 122
Berick, Joanna 122
Berk, Arnold 122
Berkowitz, Robert 49
Berkson, Deborah 122
Bernat, Renita 45, 107, 122
Bieber, Jeffrey 122
Bielinski, Cynthia 49, 122
Billian, Cynthia 109, 122
Bishop, Mark 90, 102, 105, 122
Blaz, Barbara 122
Block, Martin 101, 122
Bloom, Charles 122
Bobrov, Susan 49, 122
Bohm, Marlene 122
Bottum, Thomas 122
Brachman, Mark 101, 122
Brainin, Marcia 122
Braver, Steven 122
Breger, Bruce 122
Brody, Harold 45, 56
Broton, Susan 122
Brown, Bruce 50, 75, 122
Broun, Laurence 56, 122
Bruch, William 103, 122
Buchler, George 52, 122
Buckman, Michael 122
Burdeen, Gay 49, 122
Burgeman, Michael 122
Burns, Trude 122
Bush, Betty 122
Buzil, Bena 48, 50, 122
Calkins, Gloria 51, 122
Carasso, Barbara 122
Carneal, Thomas 51, 122
Cassato, Richard 122
Chemers, Steven 97, 122
Cherniavskyj, Astrida 107, 122
Cheszek, Edward 122
Chovanec, Jeffrey 51, 52, 122
Christensen, Nancy 123
Clark, Daniel, 84, 93, 123
Clayton, Debby 123
Clearfield , William 84, 99, 123
Cleven, Donald 103, 123
Coburn, Mary 123
Cogan, Nadine 123
Cohen, Hobert 123
Coleman, Sheri 123
Cooper, Robert 43, 50, 70, 123
Coorlas, Michael 51, 84, 99, 123
Cope, Stanley 123
Corona, Mario 84, 123
Crodgen, Leslye 123
Cypin, Allen 123
Daitchman, Rick 123
Daren, Wayne 51, 123
Davis, Earle 51, 123
Deldotto, Diane 123
Demeulenaere, George 84, 101 , 123
Dempers, Terrie 123
Diamond, David 101
Donile, Donna 123
Drelich, Joseph 123
Dribin, Charles 45, 57, 70, 123
Duffin, Bernadette 123
Dunn, Nancy 40, 41, 50, 123
Dylka, Axel 123
Dziabacinski, Helen 123
Eck, Roger 84, 102, 123
Edelman, Roberta 123
Edelman, Susan 123
Eggert, John 123
Ekstrom, Richard 51, 52, 97, 101, 123
Elfman, Edythe 123
Ellenby, Marc 43, 95, 123
Engel, Robert 101 , 123
Essig, Gail 41, 123
Ezra, David 123
Fabian, Ellen 41, 43, 123
Fantus, Vicky 123
Fein, Sherry 49, 123
Feldman, Janice 123
Feldman, Ricky 84, 123
Ferri, Andrea 123
Filinson, Roy 84, 123
Fillipp, Barbara 58, 123
Fine, Shelley 123
Fink, Marsha 123
Fisher, Stephen 50, 123
Fishman, Esther 49, 123
Fleischer, Cary 87, 99, 123
Frank, Bonnie 107, 123
Garcia, Luis 123
Gardiner, William 87, 99, 123
Gardner, Lawrence 123
Gargano, George 84, 90, 101, 123
Cats, Robert 103, 123
Gee, William 84, 123
Gerstein, Alan 123
Gewelke, Trudy 123
Gilbert, Sandra 48, 50, 123
Giles, Jeffrey 123
Gilman, Sharon 49, 123
Gillis, Kim 123
Glader, Janet 123
Glazer, Barbara 123
Glickson, Scott 90, 123
Geors, Susan 123
Gold, Deborah 123
Goldfarb, Cari 123
Goldman, Alan 123
Goldman, Phyllis 58, 123
Goldstein, Andrea 123
Goldstein, Gary 101, 123
Goldstein, :\lartha 123
Goldstein, :\.lichael 123
Goldstein, Rosalee 123
Goldstein, Trudy 123
Golemis, Nancy 123
Goodfriend, Arthur 104, 123
123
Gordon, Marsha •
Gottlieb, Robert 101, 123
Gould, Ronald 123
Grandinetti, Anthony 84, 123
Greenberg, Ellen 123
Greenberg, Merle 123
Grossman, Roy 103, 123
Guice, Kathy 123
Gurwitz, Deborah 48, 50, 123
Gustafson, James 84, 123
Gustafson, Lynn 50, 123
Hagio, David 123
Halperin, Lawrence 99, 123
Harling, Ronald 84, 103, 123
Harmening, Kathryn 50, 123
Harrington, Thomas 95, 105, 123
Harris, Gary 123
Harris, Richard 51
Hart, Douglas 123
Hayman, Bruce 52, 84, 123
Heim, Andrea 123
Heimlich, Esther 41, 123
Helberg, Sandra 123
Helmers, Peter 95, 123
Henich, Gail 75, 123
Heinz, Maureen 123
Herter, Mary Jane 124
Hibner, Donald 98, 124
Hibner, John 52, 124
Hinkle, Charles 124
Hoefler, Gary 90, 124
Hoffer, Laurel 124
Hoffer, Lauren 84, 124
Hoffman, Phyllis 124
Horvitz, Carol 43, 107, 124
Horwitz, Shelley 124
Hurmuz, George 124
!glitz, Natalie 48, 50, 52, 124
Irwin, Deborah 41, 124
Isaacs, Sue 45, 124
Italia, John 84, 124
Jacobs, Howard 124
Jacobs, Jerald 124
Jacobson, Steven 90, 101, 124
Janisch, Margaret 124
Jansen, David 94, 124
Johnson, Carol 50, 124
Johnson, Gale 50, 124
Joseph, Michael 50, 124
Joseph, Miriam 124
Joslyn, George 49, 50, 84, 99, 124
Kahn, Eve 124
Kanlan, Gayle 124
Kaplan, Andrea 124
Kaplan, Bonnie 49, 124
Kaplan, Donna 124
Kaplan, Sharon 124
Kariolich, Nora 124.
Karmazin, Caryn 48, 124
Kasch, Donna 48, 50, 124
Kass, Kenneth 124
Katz, Alan 84, 124
Katz, Stephen 124
Katz, Susan 124
178
1
�Kaufman, James 124
Kaufman, Lawrence 124
Kaufman, Susan 58, 124
Kaye, Michael 124
Kepmton, Susan 109, 124
Kessler, Jeffrey 124
Kim Christel 49, 58, 124
Kimball, Roger 75; 84, 124
King, j ohn 124
King, Richard 124
Kirshner, Norine 124
Kirs hner, Richard 124
Kiss, Patricia 124
Kite, Steven 96, 105, 124
Klap man, K imberly 124
Klehr, Eileen 40, 41 , 52, 124
Kleiman, llelaine 49, 124
Klein, \'aler ie 107, 124
Kleinschmidt, Do nna 49, 124
Klinke, Donna 124
Kneip, Diane 124
Koch, Ariane 12~
Koch , Patr icia 107, 124
Koestner, Barbara 48, 50, 124
Ko lb_, Dianna 124
Korn, Lynda 124
Kosh, David 5 1, 124
Ko soy, Stewart 124
Koval, Ronald 124
Kovin, Sheri 124
Kramer, Shelley 50, 124
Krasner, Brian 56, 124
Kra use, Glen n 90, 101 , 124
Krawetz, Alan 84, 124
Krockey, Alan 84, 92, 124
Kruglick, Barbara 124
Kruse, Glenn !"24
K ruse, Glenn 124
K uester, Judith 124
Kuner , E llene 124
Lake, Wendy 57, 124
Lampert, Terry 124
Lange, Joy 107, 124
Lanners, William 51 , 124
Lavin, Michael 124
Lawrenz, Bruce 124
Lecomte, Donna 124
Leibowitz, Phillip 90, 124
Lenoff, Elliott 124
Lerner, Jane 107, 108, 124
Letzkus, Gerald 103, 124
Levenshon, Ira 124
Levin, Bonita 49, 124
Levin, David 96, 101 , 124
l!v in, Jeffrey 52, 97, 124
Levy, Deneen 124
Lichtenstein, Rhea 124
Lieberman, Lynne 124
Lindenberg, Terry 84, 124
Lisnek, Jeffrey 97, 124
Loda!, Claire 45, 52, 106, 107, 124
Loochta n, Richard 124
Look, :\lary 107, 124
Lubin, llobert 124
Lubow, Holly 124
Ludmer, Linda 45, 124
:\IcGraw, Kristine 124
:\I acda, Jan is 124
:\lain, Christine 124
:\laki, John 124
\lamlok, George 103, 124
i\Ianassa, Arthur 103, 124
:\landel, Hector 97, 124
:\fandell, Linda 41 , 50, 109, 124
.\Jankoff, Elissa 125
:\lanpearl, Lynne 125
.\l arcus, Steven 50, 125
:\larcy, Louise 125
:\I arks , Judy 125
:\larmel, Elaine 125
:\latusik, Robert 58, 125
.\layer, Lawrence 125
\led intz, Jill 48, 50, 125
:\letz, Donald 125
\leyerhoff, :\lichael 84, 125
i\lichaels, .\!aria 125
i\ligdow, Lau ra 43, 125
:\[ iller , And rea 125
\liller , Daniel 84, 101, 125
:\liller, Guy 99, 125
.\liller, Janet 125
.\liller, Jeri 125
:\liller, Randy 125
:\linkus, Gary 50 , 84, 90, 125
:\lise, Jill 49, 125
:\log ill, \lichael 99, 125
i\lonsen, Deborah 45, 125
\ loore, Rich a rd 125
i\loore, Roger 125
i\l o rris, Victor 95, 125
J\lorton, Leo 125
J\losoff, Barry 52, 125
Mueller, Roger 125
i\lullot, Richard 59, 125
i\lunn, Deborah 48, 50, 125
\1yers,J ud ith 125
i\l yszka , Edward 125
Nagel, Richard 96, 125
Natenberg, Steven 99, 125
Nelson , Robert 125
Nemeroff, Patricia 125
New lin, Robert 102, 125
Newman, Norman 125
Nicholas, Joyce 125
Nigut, Thomas 82, 95, 125
Nikitow, N icholas 84, 125
Niman, Barry 125
N ineberg, Allan 125
Novak, Anthony 125
Nudelman , Caryn 52, 125
O'Boyle, Patrick 125
Oppenheimer , William 84, 125
O'Reilly, J a mes 84, 125
Ornstein, Shari 58, 125
Pace, John 125
Panitch, Ellen 109, 125
Papier, Elvin 84, 125
Paradise, Kenneth 87, 125
Parker, Robyn 125
Paschall, Thomas 125
Penn, Shelley 125
Perlman, Howard 125
Peterson, Jan 125
Peterson, Richard 45, 50, 95, 125
l'inas, Beverly 125
Pollack, Sharon 125
Rabin, Sid ney 125
Rade, Henry 125
Raiber, Jerry 97, 125
Rambis, Daph ne 125
Randall , Jeffrey 125
Rapoport, :\larla 49, 125
llatsman , Audrey 49, 125
Ream , \'ictoria 125
Reisin, Bo nnie 49, 125
Reisman, Paul 125
Ricci , Deborah 58, 100, 125
Rich, :\[ ichacl 99, 125
Richardson, Lynn 125
Rifkin, Steven 50, 125
Rissmann, George 84, 93, 125
Robinson, Ira 93, 101 , 125
Rodin, Curt 103, 125
Rosen, Arlene 48, 50, 126
Rosen, Eileen 126
Rosen, Jo ann 126
Rosen, Ly nn 5 1, 52, 68, 126
Rosen, Steven 126
Rosenberg, Paula 126
Rosenbloom , Janis 126
Rosenzweig, T obey 126
Rosnian, Joseph 12 6
Roth, Deborah 126
Roth, Robert 87, 99, 126
Roth , Susan 126
Rotkin, Arnold 52, 87, 99, 126
Rudd , Lawrence 90, 101 , 126
Rudolph, :\lichael 126
R umack, Leslie 126
Russell, Gail 126
Ryba ck, Barbara 107, 126
Sachs: Robin 126
Saffro, Richard 95, 126
Sakover, Barbara 58, 126
Salter, Janet 126
Samborski, Albert 126
Sampson, Gera ld 99, 126
Sandler, Lee 96, 105, 126
Sawitz, Susan 126
Schaffner, Trudy 126
Schick, Rich a rd 126
Schlau, J ames 84, 126
Schlesinger, Arlene 126
Schneider, Edward 126
Schneider, :\lathias 126
Schober, Betty 126
Schoeller, Judy 109, 129
Schoenwolf, Steven 90, 126
Schramm, John 126
171
�Schubert, Donald 52, 87, 99, 126
Schultz, Karen 126
Schultz, Willia m 126
Schutz, Klaricc 126
Schwartz, Iris 126
Schwei l, Ernest 126
Seedorf, Karen 107, 126
Seidenberg, Brad 126
Seidman, Steven 126
Seigel, Donald 101 , 126
Seuler, Hoy 99, 126
Sgaller, Joan 49, 126
Shaevitz, Shelley 126
Shapiro, Alan 126
Sha rrock, Philip 100, 126
Shavitz, :\I a rk 97, 126
Sheade, Honald 90, 126
Shniderman, Sol 126
Shonkwiler, Barbara 48, 52, 126
Shutan, :\la rk 126
PSVCli IAfRIC.
HELP 5"-
Sieber, llalph 84, 93, 101 , 126
Silver, Jack 50, 126
Silverman, Dav id 126
Simon, Francyne 126
Simon, JefTrey 50, 126
Singer, Nnncy 49, 126
Smith , Floyd 126
Smith, Theresa 126
Smith, Toby 127
Smulson, \\'alter 50, 127
Snider, Lynda 127
Snider, :\larion 127
Snyder, Lorri 127
Solomon, Cail 127
Solomon, J efTrey 101, 127
Solway, Jack 127
Sonheim, JefTrey 52, 127
Spiegel, Bonnie 127
Stahlke, :\'athan 82, 93, 127
Stal, Samuel 84, 90, 127
Stein, :-.lichacl 84, 127
Stiegcl, Hobert 95, 127
Stone, Sheryl 127
Strasser, Dianna 127
Sudak, Bernke49, 106, 107, 127
Sy kora, .\largaret 127
Szuchmacher, :\linnie 127
Tanneberg, Yvonne 127
Tanner, Michael 93, 127
Tanzar, Philip 127
Tasky, Theodore 127
Tefka, Renee 127
Thompson, Richard 127
T hiry, :\·lichael 127
Thomsen, James 127
Toelke, Hoger 127
Toelke, Sharon 93
Toppson, Linda 127
Trainor, Lawrence 84
180
TrubakofT, Scoll 84, 127
Tselekis, Pauline 127
Tuzi ns ki, Joseph 127
Ulrich, Kathryn 49, 127
Upin, Andrea 127
\'lancti, Cecelia 127
\'an Cleave, Linda 127
\ 'edder, Fred 97, 127
\'elen, .\larsha 49, 127
\letzner, Stephen 127
\' lad , llcncc 50, 96, 127
\\' akefield, James 127
\\'alker, Xancy 127
\\'aller, Cathy 49, 127
\\'arshawer, Sam 95, 127
\\'asserman, Steven 127
\\'a tson, Cy nthia 127
\\'a xstcin, Susan 127
\\'a ysclorf, Susan 40, 41
\\'einstein, Larry 127
\\'einstein, Lynn 127
\\'einslein, Richard 84, 127
\\'eiss, :\Jerle 49, 127
Welchko, Gary 127
\\'ells, Victor 127
\\'elstein, Harvey 127
Williams, :\lichele 127
\Villroth, Joel 127
\\'ineberg, Lindsay 127
\Virschem, Helen 49, 58, 127
Wise, William 127
Will, Linda 49, 127
Will, Luann 127
Wolf, David 84, 90 , 127
Wolf, Earl 90, 101, 127
Wolf, .\!arc 95, 127
Wolfinsohn, Steven 95, 127
Wolin, Kenneth 127
Woolman, Fra nk 51, 127
Wolters, Kathryn 48, 50, 127
Yonover, Steven 84, 127
Yoshimura, Glenn 127
Zack, C:arol 107, 127
Zaman sky, J efTrey 127
Zam m, Shelley 127
Zissman, :\I ichael 105, 127
Zivin, !!al 52, 127
Zucker, Ken neth 101 , 127
Juniors
Abend, Hicha rd 128
Acker, La r ry 100 , 138
Ackerm an, :\larcia 57, 128
Adelman, Hobert 128
Adelman, Ronald 103, 105, 128
Ahonen, i'\ ancy 128
Airdo, Hobert 128
Alexander, John 54, 128
An derson, Christie 128
Aprill, Ellen 40 , 42, 128
Armstrong, Steve 82, 92, 105 , 128
Arnstein, Sandra 45 , 50, 128
Aronson, Martin 45, 61, 128
Aro nson, Hobert 45, 47, 89, 128
Averbach, :\lichael 54, 57, 68, 88, 128
Bachman, Seymour 82, 98, 105
Baldassano, Clara 106, 128
Barkoo, Linda 128
Batko, Kenneth 47, 102, 128
llatzkall, Dianne 128
Becker, Marlene 128
Beer, Belle 128
Bell, Robert 128
Benedict, Donald 50, 128
llercovitz, Terry 89, 12 8
Berg, llichard 98, 128
Bergeron, Diane 128
Berk, i\ ancy 128
Berland, Eric 128
Berman, Sheldon 104, 105 , 128
Bernstein, Sheila 128
Berss, Larry 52, 128
Bieber, 111adclyne 128
Bills, Gary 128
Bilton, lleva 128
Bishaf, Phillip 47, 82, 98, 105, 128
Blaz, Carolyn 128
Blonstein, Paula 128
Bloom, Penny 108, 128
Bondy, Ronald 128
Boren, Steven 89, 12 8
Boukas, William 129
Brahos, Barbara 49, 129
Brandenburg, Jay 92, 129
Braus, .\lichael 129
Brocato, Sally 129
Brodsky, Terry 129
Brody, Irwin 129
Bronn, JcfTrey 129
Bronstein, Richard 129
Brook, .\lkhael 129
Brown, Linda 129
Brushaber, Philip 50, 52, 75, 82, 129
Calkins, Anita 52, 129
Carey, Willia m 129
Carlin, Larry 47, 100, 129
Ca rlson, Linda 129
Carvalho, Celia 49, 129
Carvalho, Isabel 49, 129
Cassman, Alan 129
Cateulier, Patricia 52, 129
Cech, Jane 129
Cech, Timmy 92 , 129
Christensen, \\'illiam 129
Cohen, Rochelle 129
Cook, Honna 129
Cooper, Donna 50, 129
Co rman, Ilene 41, 66, 129
Covill, Lee 129
Cox, Carolyn 50, 129
Crain, Barbara 107, 129
Crow hurst, Albert 129
Cusic, Eileen 129
Cypkin, Jack 129
Cyrog, Jayne 48, 50, 129
Czerniak, Donald 129
Daily, Ellen 49, 108, 129
Daniels, David 129
Dash, Terry 48, 129
Davis, Dolores 50, 129
Decicco, Steven 129
Deitsch, Barbara 129
Dorfman, Ka ren 129
Dowlin, Carolyn 50, 77, 110, 111 , 129
Dragon, Flora 49, 129
Dubrow, Barbara 41 , 50, 129
Du!Tin , Catherine 129
Duhl, Joel 94, 129
Dunlap , Judith 129
Egerter, Lila 129
Eimstad, \Vendy 129
Eisenberg, Adrienne 129
Eisenberg, Hillard 129
Ekman, Barbara 129
Ellis, Joyce 41, 129
�Engel, \lartin 129
Engerman, Gloria 129
Epstein, Stephen 86, 98, 105, 129
Estes, \lerwin 129
Feigen, Beryl 129
Feld, Edwin 89, 129
Feldman, Joel 129
Feldman, \ lark 102, 104, 129
Feldman, Stuart 129
Ficks, Hobert 92, 103, 129
Fingerman, Ira 50, 100, 129
Fishcer, William 129
Fork ash, 11 ow a rd 129
Foss, Don 129
Foster, John 129
Fox, Karen 49, 129
Fradkin, Rhonda 129
Freedman, Arthur 54, 129
Freedman, ll arley 129
Freedman, 11 arley 129
Freisinger, Sheldon 6 1, 129
Fried, Jack 129
Friedlander, T erri 41, 129
Futterman, \1 arilyn 52, 68, 129
Galen, Hichard 47, 54, 102, 129
Calnick, Tucli 108, 129
Galowich, Ellyn 129
Gans, Marilyn 129
Gals, Susan 129
Genz, Jan et 6 1, 129
Gerber, Richard 129
Bershenzon, Bruce 47, 100, 129
nore, Jana 50, 129
Gi L
Class, Diana 129
Glazer, \!aria 129
Golbin, Barbara 129
Goldberg, Barbara 129
Goldberg, Sue 42 , 129
Goldstei n, Unda 129
Goldstein , Robert 129
Goodman, Robert 100, 129
Goodstein, Frances 129
Gordon, Joel 129
Gordon, Susan 61
Grace, Kenneth 129
Graham, \lichael 129
Grayless, Donald 129
Greenberg, \lark 50, 129
Greenfield, Allen 94, 129
Griffin, Anne 129
Croat, Sandra 129
Halperin, Pamela 49, 129
Ha rling, Theodore 129
II arris, Jerome 82, 129
H arris, Nan 49, 108 , 129
Harrison, Janette 129
Hawkins, Cheryl 129
l!einsi mer, James 44, 47, 61, 67, 129
Hessell, Charles 129
Heyman, Phyllis 68, 129
l!irsch, Lary 130
Hochberg, David 103
llouzman, Linda 130
l·lorberg, Cheryl 130
Howard, J oseph 104, 130
Isaacson, Barry 130
Isenberg, Alan 50, 130
J acobs, Fred 102, 104, 130
Jacobs, Cary 130
Jacobs, Lesley 130
J ezowski, Joseph 130
Joachim, Florence 130
J ohanso n, Keith 130
Johnson, Robert 130
J oseph, Alan 5 1, 130
Kabiller, Sharon 50, 107, 130
Kagan, Ricki 130
Kahn, \'ivian 130
Kaiz, \lark 82, 130
Kalin, David 94, 130
Kalish, David, 102, 105 , 130
Kaluzna, Pamela 50, 130
Kamin, \largie 130
Ka min, Neal 82, 98, 105 , 130
-'
Ka pla n, 1. rrol 130
Kaplan , Jeffrey 130
Kaplan, \!arc 89
Kapla n, l{ichard 130
Karras, :\laxine 130
K assof, \ 1ark 130
Kellman, Jan is 130
Kennedy, Da,·id 130
Kirchler, Joyce 49, 130
Kirshenbaum, \lyrna 130
Kite, Barry 82, 92, 105, 130
Kite, Steven 130
Klein, Ralph 92, 130
Klingbeil, \Iary 130
K linke, K arcn 130
K Jinn, Lewis 130
Klomann, Cail 130
Kogan, Iris 130
Kohn, Dav id 130
Koppel, \ lartin 130
K ostan, Susan 130
Kraatz, Anne 130
Kraus, Alan SO, 130
Krauze, Sylvia 6 1, 106, 107, 108, 130
Kreft, Denn is 130
Kreger, Suzanne 42, 60, 130
Kritzler, David 102, 130
Kroger, Elliott 50, 130
Kroon , David 47, 82, 92, 130
Kure, Cary 52, 62, 130, 168
!.ahna, Doroth y 130
Lampert, Ruth 49, 130
!.angh a us, Leslee 130
!.ascoe, Linda 49, 130
I.ash, .J elf 130
!.aveau, \lichclc 130
Ledgemood, Linda 130
Lefevre, Richard 130
Lempert, Barry 102, 105, 130
Leven, Gary 45, 67, 130
J,c,oens,JefTrey 70, 98, 130
Levin, Joel 92, 130
Levin, Robert 55, 130
Lewis, Elliot 130
]jbennan, Benjamin 130
Lipman, Jeffrey 130
!.oewensteine, Daniel 130
Look, Harvey, 68, 96, 130
Lorence, Linda 43, 130
Lovitz, Freddi 130
Lubin, Stuart 45, 47, 54 , 130
Lukatch, Neil 130
Lw1sik, Rachel 130
Lutz, Bradley 103, 105, 130
\ I ack, Lynne
'.\!ages, Cha rles 54, 55, 94, 98, 130
i\lalick, \lichael 130
'.\! arcus, '.\I arc 130
\largolin, Gayla 130
'.\1 argolis, Karen 130
:\1arks, J acq ueline 130
\ I arras Patricia 130
NI arx, Nancy 52, 130
Mathews, Ava 61, 130
\Iatl in, Steven 130
\lcdor, Jack 82 , 130
\I elas, Cynthia 50, 108, 130
\Iehzcr,Jill 49, 106, 130
\lendelsohn, Jill 13()
\levnrah , Susan 49, 108, 130
\Iiller, Joa n so; 78, 130
\I iller, .Judith 130
\liller, Richard 94, 105, 130
'.\lilncr, Shellie 130
'.\lishoulam, l nvin 54, 55, 130
:\littelbcrg, \ ' idor 82, 92, 98, 105, 130
;\lizock, \litchell 130
\lizruchy, Do nna 130
:\l orrow, Patricia 50, 76, 130
\loskivich, 1.eslic 130
:\luskatt, Karen 130
'.\! uzio, \ lark 103, 130
Nachman, 1.yn n 130
Nagai, I.cs lie 130
"1ess, .James 130
Netter, \Iauricc 130
N cuberg, Debra 130
Ncuki rch, Sandra 130
l'\ewman, Barry 89, 100, 130
:'\ ilsson, Ann 130
'.\/ix, ]jnda 131
:\orstorm, Hoben 13 1
No,·ick, Ellen 131
O' Eschler, Linda 131
Olitsk y, ll oward 131
O':\eill, Kathl een 131
Orloff, \I ichael 131
Orsntein, Steven 131
Ortmann, Robert 13 1
!'ace, Lind a 13 1
'Pahigianis,John 13 1
Paugoulatos, Nicholas 82, 105, 13 1
Pauly, Sharyce 54, 13 1
Pearl, Barton 44, 58, 13 1
Pearlman, ;\( ichael 13 1
Perlin, Jacqueline 131
Petro ne, Ri chard 13 1
Peurye, Lloyd 13 1
Phillips, Arthur 131
Phillips, Aaron 131
Pietkowski, Charles 131
Plotke, Clarissa 13 1
Plotkin, Steven 47, 88, 13 1
Portman, i\1ichael 13 1
Potnick, Jerry 131
Potter, James 131
Powers, Dale 131
Price, Eva 131
181
�Propp, Carole 48, 50, 77, 131
Prousis, Danae 43, 66, 131
Qunitanales, :.Jirtha 45, 48, 49, 67, 108,
131
Habin, Linda 131
Hafferty, Unda 131
Hand, llavcn 131
Handall, Gregroy 13 1
Hand all, :-1 arcum 96
Haubc, Thomas 131
llcbhan, Deborah 131
Reich, Betty 131
l{eimer, Linda 13 I
Heiner, Cle1111 100, 13 1
Hich, Donna 131
Richards, llobert 131
Hissmann, William 131
Robin s, Ellen 48, 131
Hobi ns, Thomas 131
Hogina, Sah-atore 131
Romanek, Elizabeth 54, 110, 111, 131
Hose, Cina 131
Hose, Jeffrcy 82
Hosen, Theodore 54, 55, 98, 132
Rosenbaum, Stephen 105, 132
Hosen berg, Michael 132
Hosenfeld, Ala n 61 , 102, 105, 132
Hotbcrg, Eugene 59, 100, 132
Roth, Diane 107, 132
Roth, Eileen 132
Roth, Norman 132
Rothenberg, llarbara 49, 132
Rot hma n, Kerry 132
Rotl<in, Arlene 41, 42, 48, 50, 54, 132
Huben, Linda 49, 132
Ruben, Rebecca 50, 132
Rubin, Barbara 132
Hubin, Judith 132
Rubin, '.lichael 47, 68, 132
Rudman, Sherwin 132
Safier, Victoria 49, 132
Salter, Bradley 52, 132
Samelson, Stewart 132
Sanchez, '.lary 132
Sand s, Eric 132
Schabilion, Hobert 47, 86, 98, 105, 132
Schaeffer, L
eonard 49, 132
Schlauch, Kathleen 132
Schmidt, Mark 132
Schmitzer, Teryl 132
Schrenzel, Caryn 132
Schuckman, Ilena 132
Schuhrke, Honald 132
Schultz, Hoss 132
Schultz, Susan 132
Schwartz, Eileen 132
Schwart.z, J efTrey 132
Scott, Barbara 50, 132
Seeskin, Gail 43, 132
Segal, Charlotte 132
Serra, J oseph 100, 105, 132
Settler, Daryl.107, 132
Shafer, Scott 132
Shallcross, Carol 52, 68, 132
Shandler, Gail 48, 50, 132
Shane, Philip 47, 100, 132
Shapiro, J oel 132
ShilTman, Gary 100, 132
Shuster, Michele 132
Siegel, Judith 53, 132
Siegel, Michael 132
Siegel, Sandra 44, 110, 111 , 132
Silver, Frances 132
Silverman, Jay 132
18Z
Weintraub, Philip 50
\Veisberg, Alan 133
\V eiskopf, Paul 133
Weisman, Sheila 133
\Veiss,Judy 133
\Verfehnann, Roger 133
\Verner, J anet 133
White, James 133
Wickman, Frederick 133
\Vidrevitz, Gene 49, 133
\Viner, Steven 104, 105, 133
\Volk, Paula 133
\Volowitz, David 133
\\/robe!, Richard 133
Yost, Lynda 133
Zabore, Linda 48, 108, 133
Zimmerman, Helene 61, 69, 110, 111 ,
133
Silverman, Steven 94, 132
Silverstone, Sandra 132
Silveri, ?I I ary 132
Simon, Denise 132
Simon, Robert 94, 105, 132
Singer, ;\l arlene 132
Singer, Sheila 49, 132
Siskin, Judith 132
Skalestsk y, Gary 45, 132
Slotten, Barry 96, 100, 105, 132
Sneider, David 132
Sola, Jill 132
Solock, :\lark 88, 132
Spear, William 132
Spores, Christine 43, 50, 132
Stamm, Dean 132
Statland, Joyce 106, 132
Stearns, Thomas 82, 102, 105, 132
Stegmeyer, Susan 132
Stein, Cheryl 132
Stein, Elizabeth 45, 69, 132
Steinert, Therese 132
Stend er, Karen 107, 132
Stenfeld, Dia ne 49, 58, 132
Steveley, Kip 132
Stevens, :.Jartha 132
Stewart, William 132
Stiller, Jon 54, 100, 132
Stocker, Richard 132
Stoller, Hobert 100
Stolman, Bonita 133
Stone, Kenneth 49, 94, 133
Strom, Barbara 50, 133
Summer, Susanne 133
Sylvan, Steven 100, 133
Tarantur, Susan 41, 44, 45, 54, 133
Tiffin, Mary 48, 50, 133
Ullberg, Karen 51, 106, 107, 133
Valente, Michael 133
Valfer, Fern 133
Vavrik, JefTrey 133
Vin ikour, William 94, 133
Vonoppen, Lynda 133
\Vankovsky, Sylvia 68, 133
Warnke, Hobert 133
Wartell, Barbara 133
Wasserman, Randye 133
Waxman, Helen 133
Webb, Laura 133
Weichman n, Thomas 133
Wein, Maureen 49, 133·
Weinberg, K aren 41 , 106, 107, 133
Weiner, Barbara 133
Weinstein, Susan 133
Seniors
Abramson, Wayne 136
Adams, David 136
Ahonen, Geraldine 136
Alleman, Steven 96, 105, 136
Alpern, Michael 42, 63, 136
Arenson, Gregory 56, 82, 136, 168
Arkin, Joseph 96, 97, 105, 136
Baer, Roger 136
Baigelman, Susan 60, 136
Bailen, Dennis 47, 136
Baim Gary 45, 47, 57, 66, 136
Bain, Howard 136
Barach, Penny 47, 66, 136
Haren, Barbara 43, 47, 136
Barnett, Howard 136
Baron, Avery 137
Barys, Robert 98, 105, 137
Baskin, Neil 82, 98, 105, 137
Bass, Dennis 52, 137
Bauer, Hita 48, 50, 58, 59, 63, 107, 137
Beaver, Ellen 42, 48, 52, 63, 137
Beazley, \Villiam 137
Becker, Allen 82, 105 , 137
lkcker, Cynthia 137
Bedows, Stanley 89, 137
Benas, Tobey 60, 66, 106, 107, 137
Bennett, :\Iarlene 58, 137
Berger, Gerald 50, 52, 137
Bergeron, David 98, 137
Berkowitz, Rhona 41, 43, 56, 57, 66, 138
Berliant, l.eslee 107, 138
Bernat, Ellen 46, 138
Bernstein, Stanley 138
Bills, Handy 138
Blacker, Donna 138
Blaine, Susan 49, 58, 138
Blitstein, Robert 47, 86, 105, 138
Block,Joel 56, 105, 138
Block, Philip 138
Block, Richard 138
Bloom, Donald 139
Bohren, Allan 139
Bonner, JefTrey 43, 139
Boyer, Terri 139
Brachman, Allan 82, 139
Brady, Kathleen 57, 69, 139
Brakman, Carl 139
Brenner, Esther 140
Bresnik, Howard 66, 140
Bridge, Gayle 48, 50, 140
Brod, Benita 140
t
�Brown,Donn a4~61 ,
140
13rown, Cary 52, 73, 140
fl rown, Linda 46, 69, 75, 140
Brzny, Sharon 140
Buch, Henry 56, 140
Buch, Ira 5 6, 141
Burdeen, Diane 45, 46, 141
Burstein, Toby 141
II ushnell, Don aid 141
Buzil, Ga rry 100, 105, 141
Caile, Jane 141
Cario, Rosema rie 141
Calkins, i\ l arcia 141
Campana , Patricia 14 1
Capettini, Kath leen 46, 57, 69, 110, 111 ,
141
Carabine, Daniel 141
Carroll, .\lary 141
Casbarian , Alan 142
Century, Arden 58, 142
Chalfie, Edward 47, 94, 105, 142
Chapnick, Rodney 142
Chemers, Barbara 142
Cheney, James 142
Chojnowski, J oan 49, 66, 142
Clark, John 142, 172
Clauson, John 142
Clennon, John 142
Clouser, Daniel 142
Coconate, llonald 142
Cohn, ,\lien 142
Collopy, \\'illiam 142
Co min, Dennis 53, 143
Comitor, Loren 50, 77, 96, 105, 140,
143
Cooper, Bambi 143
DaRosa, Gavin 57, 143
Davidson, Roger 143
Davis, .\lark 41 , 143, 148
Day, Deborah 53, 143
Degraffenreid, James 82, 143
Dine, Susan 143
Dissen, .\lichael 41, 43, 70, 100, 143
Doering, Angela 61, 143
Doner, Helyn 52, 143
Dorf, Roz 143
Dragon, Helen 49, 107, 143
Dubinsky, i\liles 144
Donn, Vicki 40, 60, 144
Dziabacinski, Chris 46, 144
Edelman, Ruth 46, 57, 144
Ehrenberg, Cerri 144
Eisenberg, Donna 144
Ekstrom, Susan 144
E lk ~, Roy 144
Elvey, Sharyn 52, 144
Fechter, Anita 106, 144
Feldma n, Joel 145
Feldman, Michael 145
Ferguson, Barbara 48, 50, 145
Fer ri, Patricia 145
Ferris, Ronald 145
Fi a n, 1\1 ary 145
Fine, Howard 82, 105, 145
Fink, Donald 145
Fisch, .\lark 145
Fisher, Vicki 145
Frank, Ba rbara 53, 145
Frank, Joann 145
Frazin, J aclyne 146
Fuenfer, :\1ourene 55, 146
Gaffen, Dawn 146
Gaffen, Sheldon 146
Gagerman , Iris 146
Cale, .Jcfrey 103, 146
Callai, .James 146
Ca na s, Darlene 146
CeUond, Cary 146
Ccller, Stacie 146
Ceman, Sheryl 146
Ccndclman, J effrey 88, 100, 146
Gerber, .\lichael 46, 147
Cershberg , .\lichael 52, 147
Gershenzon, Hichard 46, 47, 86, 105, 147
Gillio, Vickie 52, 147
Gilman, Jerel 147
C ilma n, Steven 14 7
Gi lson, Ian 147
Ginsburg, Cheryl 147
Glenn, Cari 107, 147
Glutzer, Eileen 50, 53, 147
Gold, Cheryl 148
Goldb erg, Fra ncine 148
Goldberg, Ronald 148
Goldberg, Rozlyn 49, 148
Goldberg, Susan 40, 148
Goldstein, Barbara 46, 148
Goldstein, Donald 148
Goodman , Shoraon 148
Cordon, Carol 149
Gordon, Joseph 40, 60, 62, 63, 149
Gough, Douglas 149
Grafman, Joyce 149
Graifman, !Vl ary 149
Grayson, Dick 69
Green, Sharon .73, 149
Greenberg, Sheryl 149
Greene, Alan 94, 149
Griffin, Patrick 58, 149
Grist, William 52, 149
Grossman , Marshall 61 , 149
Guerrero, Kathl een 63, 106, 107, 149
Gumbiner, James 149
Gustafson, Paul 86, 105
Gutter, Andrew 47, 103, 105, 149
II am ilton, Paula 150
l!arastany , Susan 150
Harris, Harvey 104, 105, 150
J-1 a rris, Jea n 46, 66, 150
Harris, J ulie 150
Hartstein, Elliott 46, 47, 61, 150
J-laualand , Inger 46, 61, 69, 150
Heche, Paulette 150
Henkin, Judy 150
Henich, Allen 150
Herman, David 150
Hill, Tammy 150
Hirsch, Sand ra 43, 150
Hi rsch, Terry! 150
Hite, Llnda 151
Hock, Marcia 151
Holmes, Anita 48, 60, 141
Horwitz, Steve 15 1
Howard, J ames 58, 151
Hrab, Daniel 103, 15 1
Huss, Fred 102, 151
Ingersoll, Paul 15 1
Jacobs, James 53, 15 1
J acobson, Marcia 50, 66, 151
J aet, David 151
Jenkins, Stuart 15 1
Johnson, Diana 151
J ohnson, Gregory 15 1
Johnson, Janet 152
Johnson, Karen 152
Jones, Kathy 57, 63, 110, 111, 152
Kabot, Karen 152
Kadi sh, Steven 45, 47, 152
Kadow , Donette 152
Kammier, Karen 58, 152
K a ne, .\l ike 152
Kaplan, Bonita 152
Kass, Karen 152
Katz, Jeffrey 152
Katz, Susan 152
Kaufman, Ruth 153
Kelley, Frank 153
Kellman, Renee 153
Kelly, Michael 100, 153
Kesselman , Ronald 103, 153
King, Dawn 153
Kite, David 153
Kleiman, Michael 153
Klein, Ala n 153
Klein, Lawrence 153
Koch, Ronald 154
Koff, Marcia 154
Kogan, .\l artin 154
Kotlisky, Michael 98, 154
Kovarsky , Rose 154
Kreger, Joel 154
Kutchins, Allen 154
Lachma n, Shari 154
Lake, Rona ld 154
Lanners, Peter 82, 98, 105, 154
Larsen, Steven 155
Lassin, Thomas 155
Lawrenz, Carl 50, 155
Lazar, Mark !'17, 105, 155
Lazar, Walter 57, 155
Lazare, Louis 155
Lecomte, John 52, 155
Ledgerwood, Larry 155
Lee Mike 155
Lemonds, Willia m 98, 105, 155
Leopold , No rman 40, 41 , 45, 155
Lesick, Kenneth 155
Levine, Judith 156
Levitan, Marcia 46, 156
Levy, Ann 156
Lewis, Donna 156
Lieberman , Paula 156
Lieberman, Sheila 156
Liebman, Richard 94, 156
Lindley, Gary 100, 156
Ludmer, Alan 57, 156
McCarthy, Roger 157
McWilliams, France.s 157
l\facaluso, Lee 92, 156
Machacek , William 156
Malfar, Harlan 156
Malitz, Roger 52, 73, 156
Manna, Ross 156
Mannheimer, Susan 15, 17
Marcus, Barbara 58, 63, 157
Marshall, Richard 157
May, Susan 157
Medoff, Norman 47, 157
Mehlman, Susan 157
Melamed, Harvey 53, 157
Mentel, Ha nn y 45, 50, 157
183
�:\lermelstein, Susan 157
:\! eyer, Bruce 43, 157, 160
:\!eyers, Hoberta 43, 66, 157
:\!illcr, Sheryl 58, I57
:\l iner, IA'lwrence 47, 88, I58
:\!irshy, :\lichael I58
:\! ishkin, l\ita 158
:\!izock, Donald 158
:\I osolT, Honald 52, 158
l\lurphy, Susan I58
Nachman, Elaine 53, I58
Nastos, John I58
Nelson, Fred 158
Nelson, Linda 47, IIO, Ill , I58
:'\euman, Hobert 45, 47, 158
Neumann, \'era 50, I58
:'\ielsen, Da niel 86, 88, 105, 159
Niess, :\!arie 159
Nilsson, Linda I59
i iman, I !enry I 59
Nitti, Richard 45, 47, 98, 105 , 159
:'\ixo n, Karen 159
Nudelman, Lee 159
()'Roark, Hobert 159
Paschall, llarold 159
Pate, Steve 47, 82, 100, 159
Paul, Iris 60, 63, 160
Pauss, William 82, 92, 105 , 160
Perelgut, Karen 160
Pcsti nc, Toni 58, 160
l'hlaum, Nancy 160
Pietkowski, An na 160
Pinas, Zacha ry 82, 160
Pogodin, Bonita 160
Polakoff, Lisa 62, I 60
Polen, Steve4 I , 60, 63 , I60
Pontecore, Ronald 82, 92, 105, I6I
Ponto, Victor 82, 16 I
Porter, Henee 44, 60, 16I
Preker, Saul I61
Ra bin, Bruce 53, I61
Rabin, Jlarvey 161
Rabin , Ronald 45, I6I
Halferty, Stephen 88, I6I
Randall, Stephanie 161
Rathmann, James 43, I61
Ratsman, Linda 16 I
Ray, Greg 50, 57, 66, I6I
Redlin, Lorraine 162
Reed, Robert 162
Revzen, Ruth 50, 62, 162
Reynolds, Renee 58, 162
Ricci, Steven 162
Rockowitz, Lynne I62
Honan, William 82, I62
l{ osenberg, Elyse I 62
Rosenberg, Toby I 62
l\osenbloo m, Harriet 49, I62
Roth, l\icky 48, 5 0, 58, I62
Rottner, Sally I 62
Rovell, :\I ichael I62
Rudnick, Cliff 44, 86, 98, I05, 163
Ryan, Dennis 43 , I 63
Hygielski, George I 63
Sadin , Linda 49 , 163
Sasenick, Dave I63
184
Sawitz, :\Iichael 47, 82, 105, I63
Schacht, Jeffrey 47, 86, 98, 105, 163
Scharaga, :\l artin 163
Schatzman, Susan 43, 46, 163
Schechtm an, :\lelvin 163
Schectman, Janis 40, 45, 47, 57, I63
Scher, Charles 163
Schlesinger, Lee 42, I63, 168
Schmidt, Hobert 103, 163
Schneider, Suzanne 164
Schneider, Walter 59, 164
Schneiderman, :\lyra 164
Schoepko, Patricia I64
Schrier, :'l·l arjorie 45, 55, 57, I64
Schubert, Kenneth 56, 61, 164
Schuman, Wendy 40, 55, 164
Schwander, Carol 164
Schwartz, Charles 50, 59, 77, 82, 164
Schwartz, :\!arc I 64
Schweet, Sherry I 64
Siegel, \\I a rren 4 7, I 64
Shaevitz, :\1ichael I65
Shaffer, Caroline 110, I l I , I65
Shain, Gayle I65
Shallcross, Richard 82, 88, 89, I05, I65
Shapera, Ellen 43, 61, 165
Shpiro, i\larlene 49 , I65
Shea, William I65
Sher, :\lichael 53, I65
Sherman, \'iv ia n 46, I65
Shim berg, II arley 165
Shonkwiler, Na ncy 73, 166
Shulman, Joyce I66
Shuman, Robert I66
Siegel, Jl oward IOO, I66
Siegel, Norman 166
Siegel, Scott 47, 105, I 66
Silberstein, Lili I66
Simon, Jili I66
Siwek, Victoria 166
Skolnik, Linda I 66
Smith, Sue Ellen 48, 52, 59, 68, I 66
Sncdedker, Adele 52 , I66
Solberg, Gail 50, 57, 110, 111 , I66
Sonheim, A.nice I 66
Sonkin, Linda I 67
Sorg, Tom 47, 63, 167
Spain, Gregory 167
Spiegel, Carol 48, 50, I67
Spitzer, Jeff 87, IOO, 105, I67
Spohr, Herbert 167
Stadelmann, Jean 167
Stein, Lynn 4 I , 167
Stein, Renee 167
Steinberg, Sharyn I67
Stender, Paul I67
Stern, Paula 55, 167
Stevens, Deborah 50, 53, I67
Stevens, Linda I67
Struck, James 168
Strull, Karen I68
Sucherman, Edwa rd 43, I68
Sutton, Alan 43, 6I , 88, 89, I05, I68
Swartwout, Susan 43, 50, 55, I68
Sweet, Jerry 168
Swider, Marcia 40, 57, 60 , 62, I68
Tannen, Michele I68
Tannenbaum Deidre I68
Teichman Wendy 58, I68
Terchin, Terry 169
Tiffin, John 52, I69
Tincher, Larry I69
Todd."Gage 169
Tompa, Dorothy 169
Tonelli, Nancy I69
Trillanes, Leroy 169
Tripp, James 100, I05, I69
Trobe, Peter 104, I05, I69
Tselekis, Fotenie 169
Up in, Ira 78, 82, 93 , I05, I69
Urman, David 43, 52, I 69
Uzemack, Edward 52, 98, I05, 170
Van, Steven I 70
\'anommering, Kenneth I 70
\' arallo, James I 70
Wanaski, Catherine 43, 50, 62, I08, I 70
\\'ard, Darina 55, 63, 170
\\'are, Kathlee:i I 70
Warren, Liada 49, 170
Watts, Collett 49, 170
\\'aysdorf, Karen 41, 43, 171
Weber, John I 71
Weidmaa, Michaele I71
\Veiner, Alan 171
\Veiner, Barbara 171
\\'eissman, Alle:i 59, 171
\\lwissman, Frederick 67, 86, 105, 171
\\' eisz, Arle:Je 171
Weitzmo:J, Craig 171
Sentink, Alla:J 55, 82, 104 , 105, 171
Wichert, Donald 94, 105, 171
\\'idman, Stua rt 47, 63, 71 , 82, 88, I 05
Wilhelmson, >Ja:Jcy 48, 59, 63, I07, 172
Williams 'dark 47, 60, 172
\Viser, William 82, 92, I05, 172
Witcher, Linda46,53,57, IIO, Ill , I72
Witkov, :\lichael 53, 172
\Vitt, De:Jise I 72
\\lollT, Anita 172
\\lolpolT, Barry 70, I60, 172
Wood, Ke:i:ieth 52, 172
\\I orthingot:l, Hoy 173
Yagoda, Rosalyn I 73
Yelner, Bonnie I73
Ziegler, Steven I 73
Zucker, Fern I 73
Zweig, Elissa I 73
THE
END
�'"
.. 'f•
.; _ '
;
·-
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections '66; Volume XXXVIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1966
Reflections
1966 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Joe (Editor in chief)
Swider, Marcia (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
187 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f5129467edcbadcf218f954dfe5338b4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=wBlWWf5XHuDbHLmjAMdARIkgYBGmF2lfBlkH94I4w5GD5z5DQD5MLuPVITVj%7E5RvNNsISqPpvubrfwyXHrwgOqrLgUVEKBACbw5lhvyab5EF4OvpBomHJEQ-84SYP9A2TpP7pEErOf1lhjSpmi2qpl7c-9tqCHEhpxfAK6DKe8fvhAP9-gRiAEGBopQNRIY8xk3UoGRFD%7Ea%7EW6FuGlojNvasuQ4F0X4W27CGl32faJ3TInBWUXP4x%7EJPpjjE6esPyRRwOt-0RsdnzOCPGYTZ5QyyUmLTfPksTH%7E3Og3P9xHNrLE7bHvgu1zhifdGeUnijevoogGyHjVu-T5rUBR7%7Eg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1159eaa801e43e190fca9d37824b2ac0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE
ru¢i1BRARY .
REFERE:NCE BOOK
,,,,,..-
.•
/
!>
•
RE~6VAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�Q€~lect1ons
//t967
15
1n1les townsh ip
h1qh school east b1v1s1on
skok1e, 1ll1no1s Volume xxx1x
etten apR1lt €<)1toR Jn Ch1e~
nancy bunn associat e €<)1toR
112-
113
107
+
114
lib GllS
III I
2.
11 Ill
1
Z6
/OZ
/ZO
/9
I
BYS
/~2.
12~
/00
:l~
'II
/49
/SZ.
0
c
/f.S
JA13
A
8
1"17
150
1+s
14'
lff
,.,.,
21
Root Stu<)1os
PhotoqR apheRs
k1nq co. Inc.
PR1nteRs
�.
(
r
L,___
~-u~ic D•PT
�4·
273>. 773 /
fl) 712
rL.
lq 1..t,7
to the seem1n4ty
con~10ent sen10Rs,
as welt as the
enteR1n4 ~Reshmen,
n1tes o~ten appeaRs
as a con~us1n4 maze ...
3
�taste
o~
contents
ebucat1on ............................................. pa4e 10
0R4an 1zat1on s.........................................................4o
occas 1on s.........................................................66
athl€tlCS ......................................-.................86
.
un~eRclassmen ......................................................120
S€nlORS ......................................................14.0
1nb€X ......................................................183
4
�a maze
1n its BQeabth
o~ act1v1t1es ...
5
�6
�amaze
as a
su1L01n4 ...
7
�8
�a maze
o~ ~aces
CROW~lnq
toqetheR.
9
��€Oucat1on
11
�Central Adminstration
DR. CLYDE PAHKER
Superintendent of Schools
To the Seniors of Nilehi East:
I congratulate you upon the completion of your studies in the
Niles Township High School. When you receive your diplomas this
year, you become members of a large group of very special people-the alumni of one of America's finest high schools.
May the years after graduation bring you many rewarding experiences which come to those who have given their best to life.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
12
�Assistant Superintendents
DR. J OHN HARRIS
Assistant Superintendent
\ ll\. \l EHT0:'--1 !I ,\ YNES
:\ssis tant Superintendent
Board of Education
\!IL \ Ill.TON KAI.KOFF
\IR. \!EYER KA\!IN
\ll\. UC\EST l.IDE01, JH .
i\IR . RAY:\!OND OSBORN
DH. ARTHUR SAB IN
\IRS.\' !\' !.\:\' \lEDAK
DR. FRANCIS SAUNDERS
13
�Central Administrative Directors
;\JR. ANTI IONY ,\DA:\IS
Purchasing Agent
:\IH. GEORGE ANDl~RSEN
Building & Grounds
Supervisor
Dll. TED II UGES
Business Affairs
:\!ll . l\OBER'l\J. llOTT HOF
Freshman Class Administrator
Director of Student Guidance
i\IR. JL\I KELLY
Accountant
DR. GEORGE GILLULY
Special Services
MR. JAMES HEIN IGER
Physical \Velfare
:\II\. THO:\IAS KOElL\IER
:\ Ill. ORLAND RUYLE
Adult Evening & Summer School
Director
Public Relations
DR. ,\RTllUH HYDE:\'
Guidance & Testing
:\!ll. ARTllUR COLYER
Junior Class Administrator
Director of Student Activities
East Division
Administration
The class level administrators concerned themselves with many facets of student life. The role of
each class level administrator included problems
far more complex than student discipline. Essential
responsibilities of the administrators included attendance, arrangement of conferences with parents,
and the establishment of a personal relationship
between parents, students, and a dministrators. T he
administrators also helped to maintain the high
level of scholastic and athletic attainments that are
typical of Nilehi East.
.\I ll. :\IAH\'IN IJI NE
Sophomore Class Ad ministrator
14
Mil. JAMES Mil.LEH
Senior Class Administrator
Director of Student Accounting
�Principal
\ I H. HA \'\ I O:\ D G. T Yi.EH
Pr incipal
To the Students of N ilehi East:
\Vithin the cover of this annu a l edition of Reflections, the yearboo k staff
has recorded the highlights of _he school year 1966-1967. It has been a year
t
of personal growth and satisfaction to students a nd faculty as recorded in
these pages .
To all students of N ilehi East, I convey my personal tha nks a nd appreciation for the effo rts extended to ma ke this high school the outsta nding secondary school it is to day. Our g reat faculty h as co ntinued the outsta nding
work characteristic of past sta ffs but can only accomplish the goals that students are willing to achieve.
Congratulations to the sta ff of this yearbook for a job well done.
R. G. T yler
Princip al
�Parent-Teachers Association
,.
The Niles E ast P.T.A. promotes understanding among faculty and parents. STANDING:
Mrs. Robert llcinsimcr, Corresponding Secretary; i\lrs. Phillip Sam uels, Treasu rer ; Mr.
J a mes :--lillcr, Second Vice President. SEATED: :--Irs . Paul Gilson, First Vice President; :\1rs .
Abe Rosenzweig , Presid cm; i\l rs. Herbert Rothenberg, Third Vice President.
s
Boosters' Club
The Booster Club encourages parental support.
STANDING: Mr. Joe Bonner, Mem ber Cha irman;
Mr. Bert Lonquist, Vice President; Mr. Art Thirty,
Awards Chairma n. SEATED: Mrs. Jack Mormolstein, Secretary; Mr. Leonard Bolnick, President.
16
�Guidance offers a helping hand
The guidance department tested a new organization of the counselors. In this experiment, counselors
were arranged on a vertical scale, with each counselor guiding students from all four grade levels.
Vertical grouping allowed the counselors to contact more students and to familiarize himself with
situations found in a ll four levels of education.
Although each counselor advised approximately
three hundred and twenty-five students, the special
emphasis was on personal attention . In addition,
the guidance counselors had special assignments
such as testing, scholarships, career seminars, Junior parent night, college representatives, and military obligation. Guidance assemblies ranged from
informing Freshmen of school policies to showing
Seniors films on colleges.
Mr. Rottschafer discusses foreign study with Holly Lubow.
SUSAN BOWERSOX
B.A.-Central YMCA College
M.A.-Nonhwestcrn Univ.
JA:\1ES DOllSEY
B.S.-N. i\lichigan Univ.
Driver Education Instru ctor
Frosh Football Coach
THOMAS GROSS(l,!A N
ll.S .-Loyola Univ.
:vI.A.-Loyola Univ.
RONALD HU NT
B.S.-N.\V. Missouri State
College
i\I.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
I
RAnIOND LE FEVOUR
ll.A.-Dcl'aul Univ .
M.A.-Univ. of Chicago.
L DYKE ROTTSC!lAFEll
B.A.- II ope College
i\l.A.-\\1. i\lichigan Cniv.
LORRAINE RUBIN
B.S.-Northwestern Uni\-.
i\l .A.-Northwestern Uni,·.
Scholarship Committee Chairman
17
�This year the English department concentrated
on strengthening each of its three academic levels.
The discontinuation of the previously offered English literature course due to insufficient interest led
to a re-evaluation of each of the three class levels.
Basic classes composed of ten per cent of the total
student body, worked with novels such as Lord of
the Flies much more extensively. The reading of both
novels and plays helped the basic student become
more aware of the values of literature. In addition
to the customary study of Shakespeare, Dickens,
Hawthorne, and Thoreau, the regular classes read
a diversity of novels and plays. The ten per cent
of the student body taking honors classes did much
outside independent study, working with literature
of all kinds and preparing for advanced placement
examinations.
Danae Prousis meticulously learns the process
of organizing a newspaper.
KA RE'.\ B HO\\'NSTEI '.\
,\.B.-Columhia L1ni\·.
:\l.A.T.-:\orth\\'cstcrn Uni\·.
JOHN COI.ATA
11.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
.'vl.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Department Chairman
18
IH E:\ E [) E >J l·:I•'.:\
B .S .- L' nh·. of \\'isco nsin
Yearbook Sponsor
AI.ICE CHEE/\
A.11.-llrooklyn College
;\1.A.·U niv. of Wisconsin
I'.\ UL El\EIU L\l\DT
:\.11.- Uni,· . of :\I id1 iga n
.\ I .. \ .-Ohio State Uni\·.
VERNIEL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of Nebras ka
;\l.A .-U niv. of ;\Jinnesota
l. \'l\NI·:rn: F,\LJIWT
B.,\.-\\'. :\lichigan Un i\'.
Assistant Director of Dramatics
FRAN :\!ORRIS
A.ll .·Univ. of Georgia
:\l.,\.-North\\'cstcrn Univ .
Nilehilitc Sponsor
IC JAi\ II·: FIUI-'. l) :\I,\ >J
B.A.-lndiana U ni\',
Soph. Cabinet ,\d\'isor
JOII:\ PAL:\!
.\.B .· \\'illiams College
:\!.:\.-Yale Un i\·.
Debate Team Coach
Fine Arts Club Sponsor
�English supplies the tools for learning
DE\INIS SN!DEH
JERRY PHOFFIT
JUD ITH PI LDES
B.A .-Northll"estern Univ .
Golden Galleon Sponsor
B.A.-U ni,·. of Wyoming
;\l.A.-Northll"estern Univ .
Director of Dra matics
Director of Forensics
nIOG EN!:: SCH\IEITER
B.A.- ~lac,\-lurry College
;\l.r\.-Univ. of:\lichigan
B.S.-01orthwcstern U niv.
;\l.A.-\lorthwcstern Univ.
Cross Cou ntry Coach
Assistant Track Coach
..
VIRGINIA STE:\IP
RICHARD TENDICK
JUNE TODD
B.A.- Dow ner College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Homecoming Committee
Advisor
A.B. -Illinois College
M.A.-Colorado State College
o f Edu cation
Assistant Director of Spring
B.S.-S. Illinois U niv.
;\l.A.-S. Illino is U niv .
WHI TE
B.A.-Asbury College
~ IARG AHET
;\l ARY \V il !TE
Uni\".
of Jllinoi s
U shers' Club Sponsor
ll.r\.-~larquette
~ l.A .-Univ.
~ [ usica l
Hcnec Vla d attentively listens to Mr. Palm's disc ussion on Early American Literature.
19
�Foreign Languages link the world
KAY BECK
11.A.-Knox College
\I .A.-:-Jorthwcstcrn Uni\·.
German Club Sponsor
JANI CE BERTI-I
B.A.-\lalparaiso Univ.
\1./\.-\liddlcbury College
French Club Sponsor
In addition to offering instructions in French,
Spanish, German, and Latin, the foreign language
department enlightened the student on the culture
and customs of the country. Movies and film strips
gave the student a personal view of the country 's
sights and customs. The third and fourth year student studied such novels as La Symphonie Pastorale in French and La Nela in Spanish. The purpose of reading these books was to give the student
new insights into the culture of the country. The
addition of a fifth year French class gave the student increased oppo rtuniti es to study various
phases of life in France.
DONALD BLAIH
B.A.-Northwcstern Univ.
:\I .A.-Northwcstern Univ.
Department Chairman
JA7'.'E BUIC\'IIA\I
IL\.-St. Xm·icr College
Practicing dialogues helps Tom Ryan, Dave Ruben, and Debby :\1arks learn French.
zo
�In order to understand the Russian lang uage, Barbara
Kruglick utilizes the facilities of the language laboratory.
GENTIL DA IWSA
B.A.-Un iv. of Vizeo
M.A.-Loyola Univ .
Spanish C lu b Advisor
JOHN ;\IOS H AK
B.A.-Indiana U niv.
M:A.-Indiana Un iv .
Russian Club Spon sor
LOIS FHENCH
B.A.-lleloit College
;\l.A.-Northwestern U ni v.
Latin Club Sponsor
JUDITH ROCHOTTE
B.A.-Northwestern Un iv.
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
PATIU C IA KANTOH
13.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Teachers of T omorrow
Sponsor
!-IEIDIINIA LOPEZ
B.A.-Univ. of C hile
Cll.A.-N orth wcstcrn Univ.
JOA NN E STOLI.1-:R
11 .A.-Northwcstcrn U niv.
\I .A.-Northwcstcrn Uni\' .
DOROTHY YA \'EH
B.F.A.-Uni,·. of Illinois
;\l.:\.A.-North wcstern UniY.
Ameri can Field Service
Sponsor
Zl
�Social Studies reviews the horizons
During this school year, Mr. Spatafora, who
had been department chairman in previous years,
took a sabbatical, and Mr. Miya became the temporary department chairman. Despite this cha nge,
the underlying philosophy of all history courses
continued to display the connection between events
of the past and the events of the present. Beginning
with the dawn of civilization, the socia l studies department offered courses that traced man's entire
sequence of events. Upperclassmen were able to enroll in such courses as family living, psychology,
sociology, and economics because political science
was no longer a required course.
Errol Kaplan and Mary Ellen Sanchez concentrate on the
questions of Mr. Dejonge's political science test.
1\0\1:\ IE llE:-.ljA:\11:\
11.A.-U ni,·. of Cal ifornia
\l.A.T.-Yalc U ni,·.
"It 's Academic" Coach
KEITll DICK I:'\SO:\
II .A .-Coe College
\I .A .-State Univ. of Iowa
JOll l\ BETTS
11 .A.-:'\orthwcstcrn U ui\·.
\I .A .-Northwcstcrn U ni,-.
and U ni,·. of Ch icago
l'.11 . D .-U ni,·. of Chicago
!U C! IAIU) u;c1rns
IL \ .-:\. Jllinois Univ.
llEATll EH 1\1.UESTONE
E\' Elll•'.TT COi.TO:\
B.A.- U ni\·. of \\'isconsin
Folksong Club Sponsor
IL\.- D rake Uni\·.
r-I .A .-N orthwes tern Univ.
IIAHHY E\VI:--IG
B.A.-Jllinois \\'cslcyan UniY.
:\l.S.-:"J. Illinois Univ.
Assista nt \ 'arsity Football
Coa~h
Frosh \\'restling Coach
22
SYLVIA \I ,\ZOUC H
ll.A.- E lmhu rst College
:\l.A.-:'\orthwestcrn U niv.
K,\HL DE JO NG !~
B.A.-Cakin College
\l.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Assistant \'arsity Baseball
Coach
IU CI !AH D \llYA
11.A .-:\orthwcstern Univ.
\1 .. \.-:'\orthwcstcrn Univ.
,\cting Depa rtment Chairman
�.~
r
(
f
:\like Zissman points out the geographic location of
Chicago to Barbara Shonkwiler a nd '.\ l iss Benjamin.
:I.Ir. Osness fin ds tha t current news provides a basis
for class discussions.
\VlLLIA\ l OSNESS
Ph.B .-lllinois \Vesley a n
i\ l.A.-Colorado State Co llege
Assist a lll Vars ity Football.
Coach
Soph llasketba ll Coach
:\!\'RA ST IW :'-IBE HC
13 .A.· U ni\·. of Illinois
E. C. PlllOK
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
'.11.A.-U niv. of llli nois
Assistant Yearbook Ad ,·isor
l!A \"\\ ".\!([) \\"0 0 [)
ll.S.-S . lll ino is ll ni\".
'.\L\.-S. Ill inois Llni\·.
Z3
�-
\Ir. Kiviluoma explains the im porta nce of coordinate systems to Linda I. udmer and Stewart Kosay.
'.\!ARVIN BRETT
B.A.-N . Illinois U ni,-.
\l.A .-Un iv . of lllinois
Soph Cabinet Advisor
\l l LD l\E D lli\LL
JI.,\ .-Carthage College
\I .A .-Columbia Uui,· .
\\'I LLIA\I IIE NI\ Y
B.S.-S.\\'. \lissouri State
College
\l.S.-Univ. of \lissouri
EA l\ L HOFF
B.S.-Univ. of Chicago
\l.A .-:'\ort hwestern Uni,·.
\Ir. Kort watches Sidncv \lil stein 's progress'" he performs a geometric proof.
..
24
TllmIAS KIVILUO~IA
B.E.-lllinois Univ.
\l.A.-Univ . of Illin o is
Varsity Golf Coach
Department Chairman
�Mathematics coordinates the mind
\Ir . Yursky uses ,·isual 111cthods in teaching trigonometry to Larry Acker, \larily n Gans. and Ch ris Spores.
ANTIIO NE KOHT
B.E.-Cah-in Coll ege
\l.A.-U n iv. of .\ lichigan
~lath Club S ponsnr
J<H N LE NN IE
B.A.-Northwcstcrn U uh·.
TED \IEYEH
B.S.- Ill inois State No r111 al
Univ.
\1.E.-U ni\·. o f Ill ino is
The Niles East mathematics department has completed its tra nsformation to the new ma thema tics
approach that includes not only the fo ur basic arithmetic function s but also the concepts of elements,
sets, Venn diagra ms, a nd axio ms. N iles, as pa rt
of its new program , adopted two new senior classes
of analytical geometry a nd calculus. Solid geometry
was included in sophomore geometry classes a long
with the study of plane geometry.
Kr\HJ-:N TAJBL
B.S.- Illinois U niv.
\l.r\.- Nonhwcste rn Univ.
C. \' r\:\" CLEA \'E
B .S.-Bradley U ni\·.
\l.S.-Bradlcy Un i,·.
Soph Foot ba ll Coach
J .V. Wrestli ng Coach
Sen ior Cabinet Sponso r
GEOHGE YURSKY
ll .S.-Concord ia Teachers
College
\l.S .- DePa ul U niv .
Varsity Footba ll Coach
25
�CARL B URGEi\'ER
B.S.-Illinois \\'esleyan
Univ.
:-1.A.-Co lumbia Univ .
1an
Department Chair11
EDWARD BURNS
B.S.-Univ. of :-lichigan
Assistant Soph. Football
Coach
Soph Track Coach
Ross Becker carefully studies the movement of planaria in water.
\\Ill.LIA:\! CO LLIE>l
B.S.-\\lisconsin State Univ.
:\l .S.-Univ . of Wisconsin
Track Coach
Assistant Frosh Football
EDWA RD DEGEi\'lIARDT
B.S.-:-lichigan State Univ.
:\l.S.-:\l ichigan State U niv.
Coach
ROBERT Kr:E>l
B.S.-Univ. oflllinois
;\l.S.-B radley Univ.
Fencin g Coach
.\fr. Kent shows Pau la Wolke and Joel Rushakoffthc practical use of
the oscilloscope in detecting electrica l wave lengths.
26
ALAN KENT
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
J unior Cabinet Advisor
�Science progres ses with the future 1n mind
DA~ LE!Gll
A.ll.-\Vhcaton College
\VA YNE A. LUECK
ll.S.-W . .\lichigan Un i,· .
.\l.A.-Univ. of Ca lifornia
H o mecoming Advisor
Golf Coach
.\Ir. Degenha rdt looks o n as Steve Sweet learns the mastery of
the microsco pe, the most important tool used in biology.
The science department at N iles East progressively expanded while it strived to acqu ire the newest equipment and materia ls. This year, the biology
classes experimented with new laboratory work
which Mr. Degenhardt helped formulate dur ing specia l committee work for the Biological Sciences Curriculum Study. The science department spent much
of this year pla nning for the future especially in
respect to the extensive remodeling of rooms 312,
314 , and 316. Science seminar, a group wor-king
on individua l projects, purchased a new oscilloscope, a machine th at measures the speed of sound
and light and can detect electrical impulses in the
body. The new equipment acquired this year is
the beginning of the modernization of la boratory
techniques.
HOBERT HAi\I Gl{EN
ll.S.-N o rth Park College
.\I.A .T.- Dcl'aul Univ.
Frosh Cabinet Advisor
GEORGE ROTll
B .Ed .-Univ . of Wisconsin
.\1.S.-U niv . of Wisconsin
.\like Hoscnberg, .\like Rubin , and Sand y Siegel carefully comli\ne chemicals 10 form a new chemical compo und.
KENNETH .\IARTYN
B .S .- U niv . of Nebraska
.\l .A.-Colu mbia U niv.
BERN AIW WELCH
B .S.-.\1aryv ille College
71!.S.-;\I arsh;,ll Univ .
Student Council Sponsor
27
�Business Education prepares students
l/
~
Students enrolled in secretarial practice use machines that are found in modern offices.
llO.\lA Yl\E BAKER
B.A .-llucna \'ista College
:\l.A.-Statc College of Iowa
Frosh Football Coach
Frosh -Soph Swimming Coach
JOA:'\:
COO:'\:
11.S.-E. Illin ois Univ.
:\l.Ed.-U niv. of Illinois
E. ROBERT
BLUEC!~
B.S.-E. Illinois Uni\•.
:\l.A.-0:orthwcstcrn Uni\·.
Exccuti\·c Club Sponsor
ADA l:\l:\IEL
A .II.-Lawrence College
:\LA.-Univ. of Iowa
Department Chairman
Mr. Plock uses all available time to grade business education assignments.
28
�for the future
GORDON MALONE
B.Ed .-\Visconsin State U.
1\1.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
Niles' business education courses were designed
not only for vocationally interested students, but
also for college-bound students. Such courses as
advertising, bookkeeping, business mathematics,
consumer economics, and salesmanship helped the
student in his understanding of the business world.
For the great number of students especially interested in secretarial work, Junior Secretaries and
Future Secretaries Clubs were organized to help
these students pursue their objectives. Some of the
members of this department, interested in executive
careers, organized the Future Executives Club.
STUART OLNE Y
B .S.-India na Univ.
Student Union Board
Sponsor
Work Experience
Supervisor
CH AR LES PLOCK
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
.\l.S.-lndiana State Univ.
Boys Intramural Sports
Advisor
Typing dictated material helps Sandy Neukirch to imlJrove secretarial skills.
Z9
�Home Economics
. .
stresses creat1v1ty
The home arts courses helped prepare girls for
their future roles as homemakers and wives. The
clothing a nd foods classes obtained new conveniences in order to keep up with the modern world.
Girls learned to make fashionable clothes at only
a slight expense on the new touch and sew sewing
machines. Although they practiced planning and
preparing meals with the new "ready-made" foods,
they a lso learned how not to be totally dependent
on these foods. The home arts classes ta ught girls
the finer points of their future family responsibilities: how to shop wisely for clothes; how to prepare an appetizing meal; how to decorate a home;
and how to successfully care for a family.
fully care for a family.
The proper way to silt flour is demonstrated in Miss llutler's foods class.
ClllUSTI NE llUS\VELL
ll.S.-Stout State Univ.
;\lary Look carefu lly sews with the new touch and sew sewing machine.
30
FLOHENCE BUTLER
B.S.-lllinois Institute
of Technology
Girl's Service Orga nization
Advisor
Department Chairman
�Industrial Arts build mechanical skills
The industrial arts depa rtment coordinated the
ability of the student to transform his own ideas
into real objects. Industrial arts courses and the
student's ingenuity transformed the concepts expressed in art, mathematics, and science into useful
products. On its most basic level, the industrial arts
depa rtment offered the knowledge which is needed
to solve the simple and complex problems found
a t home. On its more advanced levels, the department offered courses which provide the basis for
further vocatio na l plans. Such courses as auto
mechanics, photography, and electricity provided
the foundation for the student' s future career aspirations.
~Ir. Test points out th e parts of an automobile to Sheldon Tomlinson, Ed Van Russell, David Daniels, and Steve :\latlin .
C. JOH N :\! AD ISO:\
13.S.-:\l ichigan State Univ.
:\l.A.-:\lichigan State Univ.
Department C ha irm a n
\\'I LLIA:\l :\!E !J~S
ll.S.-N. Illinois U ni\' .
";\"" Club Sponsor
CHUCK :\IORRISON
13.S.-E . Illin ois Univ.
i\ l.S .-E. Illinois U niv.
Varsity T ennis Coach
DONALD T EST
ll .S.-Stout State U niv .
:\l.S.-N. :\l ichigan U niv.
II omccoming Ticket Sales
and Supervision
31
�Art expands its curriculum
ROBERT BAU:VIGARTNER
B.S .-N. Illinois Univ.
i\l.A.-U niv . of Wisconsin
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
BAHBAl\A FITZGERALD
B.F.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Articu latio n Co mmittee
P.T.A. Open House
GAI\Y DAVIS
B.F.A.- U niv. of Nebraska
HAZEL LOEW
B.S.- U niv . of Wisconsin
Donna LeComte begins to tr ansform her thoughts into a painting
with the use of water colors and imagination.
M.S.-l.I.T .
Art Council Advisor
Expansion was the key note of the art department this year. The high enrollment of three hundred and forty-seven students, approximately seventeen per cent of the entire student body, made
it necessary to add another art room. T he increase
in enrollment was especia lly large in the two one
semester courses offered, a rt lab and art history.
With the additional room , students could better
explore such a reas as j ewelry making, wood carving, a nd printmaking. This year the regular four
year m ajor art classes concentrated on the techniques applied to various forms of art.
Ho
Michele Laveau a nd Linda Brown use varying techniques
in the painting of still life in oil paints .
3Z
�Music heigh tens the senses
EARL AUG E
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
ill .A.-Northwcstern U niv.
Directo r of Vocal Mu sic
Lo relei D irector
Barber shoppers Director
Spring M usical Director
Depa rtment Cha irma n
Howard Cloch keeps in time to the music on the bass clarinet.
LE O PROVOST
B.i\1.-New E ngland Con·
ser vato ry of i\l usic
M .A .· U ni v . of lllinois
Directo r o f Band s
The music department offered students the opportunity to pursue their goals in the music field . Students who were interested in the instrumental pro·
gram could join beginners band and progress to
the concert band and orchestra. Mixed chorus and
glee club were open to those students who were interested in vocal music. From these two vocal classes, ·students were selected to enroll in the Concert
Choir. In addit.ion to performing in the annual
school festivals, the choir sang at the Pa lmer House
for a convention of the North Central Business Educatio n Association. This year the choir also appeared on WTTW television and on a local r a dio
station. The highlight of the year was the presentation of the musical, Music Man.
Bonnie Koestner accompanies o n tht•
piano a s :\ I r . Auge dirct1s th<" Con·
cert Cho ir.
33
�Physical Education
T he boys physical education department has undergone several basic changes. Having all of the
o ne hundred forty three boys of a gym period
join in mass calisthenics provided a more standard and less time consuming program. Groups of
underclassmen who exhibit outstanding traits of
citizenship and athletic ability trained in the leaders
gym program.
A similar leaders program was innovated by
the girls physical education department seven years
ago. The leaders program was designated to assist
gym instructors in leading class activities. For those
who were unable to participate in the normal gym
program , a modified gym class provided ample
recreation.
The new tennis courts pro\'idc room for th e instruction o f tennis.
The skills and the teaching o f skills arc learned by senior leaders
Rochelle Cohen, Carolyn Dowlin, and Karen \I us kau as they participage in a basketball ga me.
CAl\OLY:\ CIL\.\IEH
11.A.- Univ. of Iowa
Hipplettes Sponsor
\
1 ssis lan t Gymnastics
Sponsor
J>,\TIUC IA \IATL\K
B.S.-C:. \lissouri State Co llege
.\I .S.-C . \ l isso ur i State
College
G .A.A . Bowling Ad,·isor
Junior Ord1csis Adv isor
34
JO YCJ<: FELIJK:\\11'
11.S.-U niv . ol' Illinois
G.A.:\. :\th· isor
JO.\:'\:\E \IOIUU S
B.S.- lllinois State U ni\".
Varsity C heerlcaders
G.A.A. Ba dminto n Ach·isor
BAH BA HA HAY
B.A.- lll inois Stille Uni,·.
;\l.S.-U ni v . of Ill inois
Senior Leader Acl\'isor
D epartment Cha irman
JACQUELl :'-IE ST. ANGEL
B.S.-:'\ . lllino is Uni\'.
Senior Orches is ,\cJ,·isor
Interscho lastic Ten ni s Ach-isor
KATHE IU :\E THACEY
B.S.-Del'aul U niY.
Fros h-Soph Cheerleaders
Sponsor
Gy mnastics Sponsor
�in
I
I
strengthens the body
Jeff Simon takes time out from daily exercises to tie his shoelace.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-Univ. of Omaha
M.A.-Univ . of Iowa
Varsity Wrestling Coach
GERALD FERGUSON
B.S.-E. lllinois Univ .
M.S.-E. lllinois Univ.
Assistant Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Wrestling Coach
DONALD LARSON
B .S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Swimming Coach
NICHOLAS ODLIVAK
B.A.-Univ. of Kentucky
!VI.A.-Univ. of Kentucky
Varsity Baseball Coach
Department Chairman
KENNETH POL<\SKI
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Assistant Gymnastics
Coach
:\Ir. \Vinas' modified gym class provides recreation for Larry
Rudd, Larry Plotkin, Sonny Eisenberg, and T om Nigut.
THOMAS SOKALSK I
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
:\I.Ed.-Univ. of Illino is
Varsity Cylllnastics Coach
Spring and Fall lntralllurals
LEONAHD WINANS
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
i'v l.Ed .-Univ. of Illino is
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Coach
Assistant Frosh Basketball
Coach
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
35
�Drivers' Education teaches rules of the road
JA;\IES POOU:Y
B.S.-\\'hcaton College
Varsity Basketball Coach
Frosh Football Coach
GEHALD RICHARDSON
ll.S.-Univ. of ;\Iinnesota
Frosh llaschall Coach
Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach
Football Coach
WILLIAM WAHNER
ll.S.-Indiana Univ.
1\1.S.-Indiana Univ.
Department Chairman
This year the drivers' education department
slightly altered o ne of the three phases of learning,
the classroom instruction. A new textbook with more
recent illustrations and regulations was adopted.
Instead of relying on extra reports, class discussion, and films, the drivers' education department
invited Illinois State Police officers to lecture on the
rules of the road. The Aetna Drivo-Trainer machine was then used as a preparation for the behindthe-w heel phase. The hours of driving experience
adequately prepared the student for the Illinois State
License Examination, which was administered three
times during the school year.
;\Ir. Pooley finds that illustrations help Chuck l'ietowski understand a three poin t turn.
36
�Librarians
ESTHER BULLOCK
B.A.-F:lmhurst College
:\I .A.-Northwestcrn Univ.
:\I.A .-C\1. Illinois Univ.
The wide selection of books in the library often confuses the student who is
looking for a book to read for pleasure.
IRENE GARRIGAN
B.S.-:\linnesota Univ.
BARBARA SCARBROUGH
R.N.-St. Francis Hospital
School of Nursing
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
DOROTHY TAYLOR
ll.N.-DePaul Hospital
School of Nursing
Future Nurses C lub
Sponsor
Nurses
:\!ARY WALKER
B.Ed.-S. Illinois U niv.
B.L.S.-Univ. of Illinois
:\1.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Chairman
Nurses aids, Pat Kiss and Diane Bergeron, help the nurses prepare the
health office for any type of emergency.
37
�Special Services give personalized attention
~
1, .
l
:\Ir. :\laggio helps ll oward Swider lea rn the operation of the slide projector.
Kim Klapman, Don Shubert, and Lar ry Kaufman watch attcnti\'cly as i\ l rs. Bass uses \'isual
aids to help her students improve their reading speed .
38
�ROBERT BANDELIER
HOM EBOUND
INSTRUCTOR
B.S.-Univ. of i\lissouri
ANDY MAGGIO
AUDIO-VISUAL
DIRECTOR
B.A.·N. Illinois Univ.
;\l.A.·N. lllinois Univ.
AVE Advisor
VELLA BASS
READING LABORA·
TORY INSTRUCTO R
B.A.-U.C.L.A.
Pl-IILLIP ;\JANKOFF
SCHOOL
PSYCHOLOGIST
B.A.·Roosevelt Univ.
\l.A.·Roosevelt Univ.
MARSHALL EDWARDS
B.A.·State Univ. of Iowa
ROCHELLE SPITZ
HOi\I EBOUND
I NSTRUCTOR
B.A.·Roosevclt Univ.
ROLLIE KOROL
SPEECH
CORRECTIO NIST
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
.\IARJORIE STEVENS
li\1PAIRED HEARING
INSTR UCTOR
B.A.· 1orth western College
B.S.-i\loorhead State
College
GERALD INE TOSBY
SCHOOL SOC IAL \VOHKER
B.S.-Northwcstern Univ .
;\l.S.\V.-Loyola Uni v.
Many students benefited from the services· of the
special education department. Certa in members of
the special service staff, s uch as the speech correctionist, the impaired hearing instructor, and the
homebound instructors aided students that suffered
from handicaps. Other special services taught advanced techniques. The reading laboratory instructor helped those students who wanted to improve
both their reading and comprehension rates. New
to Niles East this year was the college prepa ration
course, which also emphasized reading and vocabulary, thereby preparing students for the ACT
and SAT exams. Audio-visual aids, another special
service, enabled students to assist the teacher in
emphasizing important points with the use of movie
and slide projectors, overhead projectors, and duplicating machines. Another service, the work-study
program, gave students the opportunity to go to
school for a ha lf a day and to work the other half.
The special services offered at Niles East aided both
the student body and the faculty.
al
Mr. Oleny briefs ;\lary Klingbeil, Stc\'c SchocnwoU·, and \laureen Hei nz on
the procedures to follow while enrolled in the work-stud y program.
39
�40
�41
�Compiling a yearbook uniquely '67 are the editors. BACK ROW:
R. Ruben (Art), \V. Oppenheimer (Sports), C. Rodin (Sports).
THIRD ROW: G. Estrin (Underclass Pictures), J. Ellis (Se nior
Portraits), K. Weinberg (Occasions), A. Rot kin( G.A.A.). SECOND
ROW: S. Tarantur (Organizations), :-./. Dunn (Associate Editor),
B. Dubrow (Educatio n). FIRST ROW: E. Aprill (Editor-in-Chief).
Selectin g pictures from the many moments at Niles are stalT members Lynn Richardson, Gail Estrin, a nd Arlene Rosen.
42.
A school year has passed, but the memories remain. Translating memories into a coherent pattern
of pictures and words was the task of the yearbook
staff. Layouts were planned, pictures taken and
cropped, people interviewed, a nd copy written as
the book assumed its fin al shape. Long hours of
hard work went into the completion of each section
and time played a n ever-important role. Cries of
"I'll get it done on time," soon changed to pleas
of "Couldn't I please have an extra week?" A new
assistant advisor, Mr. Mel Pirok, added his suggestions to the project of recapturing the school year
in print. Trying to broaden the yearbook's outlook,
Miss Irene Deneen, yearbook advisor, a ttended the
Scholastic Press Yearbook Conference in New York.
Classwork had to somehow be done between yearbook assignments . But finally, the moments of joy
and sorrow, confidence and doubt, excitement and
routine from September 1966 to June 1967 appeared
in one book, Reflections '67.
�ROW: J. NichoPortrait staff members learn every face in the school. They arc UACK
!.. Hichard son. FHONT RO\\': S. Edelman, G. Leven.
las, U. Shonkwiler , E. Heimlich,
REFLECTIONS '67 creates ord er out of chaos
sections arc the
Spend ing many ho urs \\"Orking, org anizing, and readying on their
\I. Pard ys, R. 1.o \
staff members . B1 CK HO\\': E. Klch r, :\. Gilmore, II. Aronson,
G. \largolin. L
ochtan, I'. Leibowitz , N. ,\Jcxander. FRO N T ){()\\': !.. Da nnstadtcr.
l'anitch, K. \Iargoli s, E. Fabian, and not pict ured,\. Hoscn.
43
�::.::::::::: . . . .
-r:::•••••• , . . . . . . .:::::. ::-: : :-: .. : ::::::::
t
• • • • • .. • • • • • <I • •
Directi ng the energies of th e N ilchilitc a rc D. Prousis (Editor-in-Ch ief), G. Sccskin (:\ews), L. Lorence
(Feature), and S . \'etzner (Sports).
NILEHILITE
takes action
Supplyi ng the backbone of work for the Nilehilitc are th e staff members. BACK ROW:
N. White, J. Rushakoff, R. Cooper, R. Shapiro, ;\[. Ellenby, C. Jl orvitz, :vi. Nemcro,·ski. SECOND RO\\': C. Weintraub, T. Schaffner, ]. Fechter, L. .\ligdow, G. Cap·
Ian, :\I. Sh utan , C. Spores. FIWNT HOW: J. Sch atz, C. Nudel man, 13. Kruglick, S.
Waysdorf, E. Fabian, D. Batzkall, R. Gou ld.
44
The Nilehilite did more than express a viewpoint.
Members acted upon their words. They sponsored
a bookdrive for the underprivileg ed children of the
Lawndale area, attended co nferences, and produced
sensitive editorial s. Providing a link between stu·
dents and facu lty , the Nilehilite gave students an
opportunity to express their own views. The paper
was composed of four pages: a news page, an edito ria l page, a feature page, a nd a sports page.
Each page had its own editor, and one of the page
editors was chosen editor-in-chief. To be a staff
member of the paper, a student must have completed
one year of journali sm and have been chosen for
sta ff. At the end of the year, the students in the
class put out a special Apprentice Issue. Other specia l issues included the Christmas Issue, the Election
Issue, a nd the Senior I ssue. Demonstrati ng con·
sis tent high quality , the Nilehilite again won first·
place award from the Columbia Press Association.
�Galleon members Arlene Rotkin, Linda Barkoo, Terry Dash,
and Craig Steadman study past Gold en Galleons.
GOLDEN GALLEON retains high quality
Golden Galleon, N iles East's literary magazine,
consisted of poems, essays, short stories, a nd art
works composed a nd submitted by members of
the student body. The published works were judged
and selected by Guild members, a ll contributors
to the magazine. Golden Galleon provid ed a medium
of expression through creativity a nd presented some
of the school' s finest com positio ns. T he theme chosen for the 1967 Golden Galleon, "A Method in
Madness," based on the line in Hamlet, set the
theme for the a rt work .
Guild activities this year included the constructio n
of a Class C float for H omecoming and the traditional job of selling refreshments at a ll home basketball games . Ending the year was the banquet
at which time new members were initia ted into the
Guild.
The Gold en Galleon Executive Board chooses a nd edits all work
appearing in Galleon. llACK ROW: L. Barkoo, A. Hotkin, C.
Steadman, V. Fantus, .\!. Levie. SECOND ROW: T. Dash (Editor-in-Chief), C. Horwitz. FRONT RO\\': A. Behr.
45
�Student Council leads school
Representatives of all four classes met at least
three times per week for Student Cou ncil. Enthusiasm
was the key word, and active was the Council. From
supplying guides for Freshman Orientation, to running a Freshman Mixer, to raising one thousand
dollars for the Crusade of Mercy, to running a
school store, to leading a CARavan for the Niles
\Vest game, to assuring students complete representation at all times, Council members were kept busy
every minute. Pep assemblies livened under the guidance of Student Council. Frequent meetings assured
student communication with the administration. A
new student lounge, planned by Council added to the
students' convenience. Through its numerous services and activities, Council continually allowed
students to display their interest and enthusiasm
for Niles East.
Coordinating and leading Student Council efforts are officers J.
lleinsimer (President), II. Brody (Vice-President), S. Tarantur
(Secretary), and R. Bernat (Treasurer).
.[
I:; t• .
jl
I'
I
l'la1111i11g a student lounge isn 't easy lament \Icrlc
\\'olff, Ila! Brody, and Cary Dcutsdi.
46
I
4
�>l
with enthusiasm
ist
m
m
n-
td
a
~s
11-
:y
1-
d
t\
.e
n
Striving lo rep resent a ll students and plan school acti,·itics arc the Student Council members. BACK RO\\' :
E. Pa_lles, A. lsaa ce, :\! . E llenby, D . Ka li n, T . :'-Jo,·ak, S. Stal, P. Jungwirth,:\ !. Ross. FIFT!l ROW : P.
Leibowitz, S. Lub in, S. Feder,:\!. ,\\-erbach. S. Plotkin , C. Dribin, P. K a tz, S. Armstrong, J. Faclcr. FO U RTI I
ROI\': L. Krichc,·sky, E . Ark in , G. Christopo ulos, J . Fe ld man, E. Pinto , 13 . Stein, B. Siegel , S. Kr ause.
Tllll\D ROI\': S. Ornstein, S. Issacs, !.. Lundmer, D. :\lonsen, D. Halper in, S. :\lcltzer, T. Scarpelli, S.
\\'arshawcr. SECO:\D RO\\' : R. Quint a nales, E. :\filler, R. Ekstrom , G. Skalctsky, S. :\'atcnberg, :\!. Deitch .
FHOi\'T ROW : D. Berkson, S. Arnstein , H. Samdson, l l. Zimmerman, :\!. I-l oo k.
47
�This year the Student Service Organization
changed its image. The new S.S.0. advisor, Mr.
Arthur Colver, helped to institute the ch ange. Efficiency and fairness were stressed at all times. S.S.0.
strived to be an active morale builder for the students by urging all students, regardless of whether
they were a supervisor or were supervised, to take
an interest in the organization and to cooperate with
it in its endeavors. More responsibility was placed
upon the students, and members of the organization gave their leadership to spark self-discipline
among the students. In addition to supervising study
halls, serving as library and hall monitors and receptionists, S.S.0. participated in Homecoming with
its float entry and sponsored a banquet at the end
of the year. S.S.0. operated on the belief that mature high school students do not require adult supervision to study. Students who were members of the
organization helped to make S.S.O. an integral
part of student activity.
'.\I embers of the Executive Board keep S.S.O. running smoothly.
BACK HOW: M. Hubin (S.S.M. Head Supervisor), H. Galen
(S.S.O. Head Supervisor). FRO NT ROW: S. Plotkin (S.S.S.H.
Head Supervisor), R. Cook (Head Clerk).
S.S.0. presents new image
Office duties arc efficiently executed by Period Secretaries and
.\fe,scngcrs. BACK HO\\': K. Weinberg, IL Kagan, B. Stein,
J. Ellis, II. Zimn1cnnan, JJ. Hebhan, ;\1 . Ackerman. SECOND
f(()\\ ': II . Beer, B. Colhin, S. Wankovsky, I•:. llobins, T. llaren. FHO:\T HO\\': IJ. Simon, S. r;ordon, E. !'rice.
48
�Presiding in the study halls arc the S.S.S.11. Supervisors. BACK
ROW: S. Silverman, B. Gcrshenzon, C. Hessell, D. Kroon, "1.
Solock. FRONT ROW: P. Shane, R. Berg, ;\I. Avervach, J. Siegal ( !lead Secretary), S. Plotkin ( I lead Supervisor).
S.S.D. Supervisors maintain the proper atmosphere in the library.
BACK RO\\': S. Glickson, A. NO\·ak, L. Sandler, :\I. Bishop,
G. !\liller, D. Levin. FRONT ROW: R. Galen (Head Supcn·isor),
B. Deutsch ( llcad Secretary), C. Rodin, G. Goldstein.
S.S.M. Supervisors take charge of keepi ng quiet in the halls
of Niles. BACK ROW : M. Arnonson, N. Kami n, S. Lubin, P.
Bishaf. FRONT ROW: M. Rubin (Head Supervisor), J. Miller
(Head Secretary ), B. Slotten, B. Goodman.
49
�Student Union Board provides cntcnain111cnt for dances. BACK
ROW: D. Dowlin, S. \Varshawer, S. Tarantur, K. Kass, I. Cor111an, T. Scarpelli, R. Cook, I.. lloscnldd. FRO:\T IW\\': II.
Zi111merman ( Treasurer). T. llaren (\'ice-President). B. Stein (President), P. :\'c111eroff(Secrctary), \I. Szuch111achcr.
Service Clubs
The Student Unions, organizaed by the members
of Studen t Union Board , ga,·e students of all four
classes an opportunity to meet informally. The Board
included nine carefully selected sen iors a nd four
Student Council members. The success of the Unions
\\'as demonstrated again and again starting \1·ith the
after-game mixers, and continuin_g with the traditional an nouncement of Prom King and Queen and
various in forma l and formal dances of the year.
Other student sel'\'ice o rganizations in the school
which aided both students and facu lty were A.V.E.,
Library Aids, and G.S.O. ~lembers of A.V.E.., Audio Visual Education, helped run film projectors,
tape recorders, movie projectors, and various other
technical machines. The Library Aids assisted the
librarians in s helving and categorizing the books.
The members of G.S .0 ., Girls' Serv ice Organization, planned projects during the year to aid needy
people.
Enjoying the inlorrnal Student l'nion arc .\!arr Ellenhy and hi> date.
50
�or!!.
·cs-
G.S .O. provides aid to needy people. OITiccrs a re F. Silver ( President), C.
Baldassano (Treasurer), L. .\! oskiv ich (Secretary).
s
.
aid school and community
Helping librarians shelf and categorize the books are the Libra ry Aids.
BACK ROW: L. ;\feyer , i\I. Even, P. Yo ung, B. \Va ll, J. Proft, ll. Zuckerman, S. Hoglund . SECOND ROW: F. Schulman, C. PonorofT, L. Berman, G. RushakofT, K. Kramer, L. ;\falfar. FRO N T HOW: J. Jl ass, R.
Greene, B. Fillip, ;\!. Mitnick , I..Cohen, A. ;\ Jathews.
A.V.E. aids in running techn ical machines. Officers are :\I. Kaye (SecrctaryTreas urer ), A. Weisberg ( Presiden t). not pictured D. Foss ( \ ' ice-President).
�Officers of Thespians, the hono rary society of the theater, are
G. K urc (President ), B. Pearl ( \'ice-President ), L. Phillips ( Secretary ), and A. Goldman ( Treasurer ).
Dram a Clubs explo re the fine arts
Drama Clubs meant more than acting. They
meant students could explore all facets of the dramatic arts from lighting a stage to presenting a
debate. The Debate Team was open to any student interested in researching and debating the topic
chosen in the state for the year. The project this
year was "Resolved: that the foreign aid program
of the U.S. should be limited to a non-military
assistance." Ushers Club ushered for the main events of the school year. Tecnis provided all major
a nd minor productions with lighting and sound.
New members worked on a point system and eventually became masters of their arts. After having earned ten points or one hundred hours of
work, students were inducted into Thespians, the
honorary society of the theater. Obtaining a plaque
dedicated to the late Mr. Alvin Schwartz was a
major goal of the society th is year.
Tccn is provides all sound and light ing for stage productions
thro ugho ut the year. Officers arc K . ltothman ( \'icc·l'res idcnt),
.\I. Kaye ( Secretary), and A. Phillips ( President).
�the
Learning the methods of logical thinking arc the olllcers of
h ),
Debate Team. K. Fleischer (Treasur er), I.. Broun (Researc
Capta in ), :\I. Cohen (Junior \'arsity Captain ).
II. Brody (Team
Arguing his point in a debate is Brian Krasner.
Ushers Club
Collecting tickets and passing out programs , members of the
I.. Von
busy at school fu nctions. Olllccrs arc \V. l•: imstad (T reasurer) ,
keeps
sident), I. Carvalho (Secretar y).
Oppen (Presiden t), I I. Portman (Vice-Pre
53
.l
�Special interests beckon students
Battling each other (J\·cr the chessboard arc members of the Chess
Club. Ollkcrs arc J. Spies ( \'ice-l'rcs ide111). ~I. Fraeman ( Secretary ), \\'. llcinrich (Treasurer), and S. Zimmerman ( Pres ident ).
,\n Council sen-cs as a means of st udent expressio n. ST,\:\ DI :\C:
llnbin ( Treasurer), K. ~Jargolis ( Sccreiary ), D. Batzkall (C usine Consultant), ll. Dubrow ( SergeanH1t-,\nn s ). Sl·'.ATED: J.
Cyrog ( !'resident ), I.. Egcrtcr ( \'icc-l'rcsiclcnt ).
J.
"Do you have a 1922 i\lcrcury dime?" "No,
but 1 do have a 1909-SVDB penny." Thus a trading session of the Niles East Stamp and Coin Club
progressed. Students who were interested in a common subject met for a special interest club. Chess
Club members matched wits with others O\'er a
chess board as well as participating in numerious
Chicagoland tournaments. All those who were interested in art, whether they were taking it or not,
were free to join Art Council. ;\lem bers of Art Council worked on creative projects and learned new art
techniques. Both old and new folk songs were taught
and exchanged in Folk i\lusic Club. ;\lcmbers of
NESTLES, the Fine Arts Club, met and discussed
the literary arts. Logic and mathematical problems
puzzled the Math Club until a solution was found.
The number of special interest groups was limited
only by the availibility of sponsors and determination of students.
Folk .\ I usic Cluh brings enjoyment IO m a ny students. Officers
arc .J. ,\rnopolin (Presi dent ) and .J. Gilmore ( Secretary ).
54
�:\lath Club members extend their knowledge of l!lathelllatics. Of
ficers arej. Spies (President) and C. ll on·itz(Secrctary).
Presiding at trading sessions of the Stalllp and Coin Club arc
officers I. Corlllan (Secret ary ), I. :\lis houlam (Treasu rer). C.
:\I ages (Sergeant-at-Arms), 11. Freedman (Presiden t ).
cn·.stcd in tlw Fine .\n.s.
:'\estks nH..·mbcrs arc i11 1
Olllccrs are T. Dash (Yicc-Prt'S idmt), B .. \ rons<Hl
( \'ice-President). S . Lubin ( Pn·sidmt ). :\I. Solork
(\'ice-President), C. Sees kin ( SnTctar)· ). H. Calm
(Sergeant-a t-Arms), S. Tarantu r (Trea s urn).
55
�Contemplating Spanish students' trip to ),! exico are S. Kammer (Secretary),
D. Donilc (Treasu rer), D. :\lizruchy (President), !'. l\'emeroff (\lice-President), B. Scholbcr (Sergeant-at-Arms), officers of Spanish Club.
Niles East welcomes
:\!embers of French Club learn the meanings of the blue. white and red of
the French fla g. Officers arc L \\'cinstcin (TreasLorcr), :\. :\ewman (\"icel'rcsidcn t ). ,\. l\oscnfeld ( !'resident ), C. \I cl as (Secretary).
Understandin g German Culture is the purpose of German Club. Officers arc
\I. Beiber (Treasurer), ~!. ),!arcus (Vice- Pres ident ), J. C:cnz (Sergeant-at/\ rms ), S. Krause (President), \!. Gans (Secretary).
56
�tary),
Presi-
~s
Admiring one of :'\icke l'into 's holiday costumes arc 11 . Kleiman ( Secretary),
,\.Behr ( Treasurer), D. Kosh ( !'resident), and S . .\la y rcnt ( \ ' icc-l'rcs ident),
officers o f the .\mcrican Field Sen· ice.
A,·oiding misunderstandings between two peoples is a major project of l{ussian Club. Officers arc .\I. Aronson ( !'residen t), G. Sccskin ( Secretary ). S.
Glickson (Treasurer), E. l<Iehr (\'ice-President).
Nicki Pinto
The American Field Service, sponsored by the
Foreign Language department, played host to N icki
Pinto, this year's foreign exchange student from
Brazil. The annual spring A.F.S. candy sale assured money for a foreign exchange student · next
year a t East.
In additon to A.F.S., N iles' language clubs aimed to create a greater understanding of the peoples
and cultures of the world. French Club members
entered a Class B float for Homecoming, saw a
French movie and a hockey game, a nd gave a
party a spring banquet with French food. Spanish Club took a trip to see a Spanish movie and to
eat Spanish-style food, had a Christmas party, and
met monthly to sing Spanish songs and learn Spanish dances. In the traditional Roman fashion, Latin
Club collected supplies for the needy families and
dined in togas and laurel wreaths at their annual
banquet. Russian Club met to study the Russian
culture and saw a film about Russia. German Club
constructed a booth for the Carniva l, saw a German movie, and ha d a German-style dinner.
Latin Club keeps the l{o man spirit ahe. Officer s arc \\'. Eim stad (,\ cdilc). J. Jungwirth (Quacstor ), L. Snyder (Scriba ), C. Zack ( Co-Co ns ul ). .\!.Block (Co-Consul ).
57
�Vocational Clubs explore the future
Teachers of Tomorrow gai n the experience of being on the o ther sid e of
the desk by means of the Teacher's Aid Program. Officers arc STr\Nlll"1G:
F. \'alb (V ice-President ), L. Barkoo (Secretary), T . Cech ( Treasurer). SL\TED: I. Fingerman (President), A. Ka1z(\'ice-Presidcn1).
I ldpi11g .\lr."i. Ka11u,r gra de !('"ii."' an· T earl1ers of T o111orrow
111t·11 1IH' r..,
S il
Barb l> 11 IJ1"(J\\·, <:arr,J Pr111<Jn1ff,
a11d
Fra yda .\lorris.
\!embers of Exccuti,·e Club probe into the business world. Officers arc
S'J'i\:\U ING: S. Marcus (Secretary), T . Cech ( Treasu rer). SEATED: I.
Fingerman ( President), A. Katz ( Vice-l'rcs id enl ).
�J .1 .T.S. office rs plan 1110,· ics a nd llcld trips . ST.\:\lll:\C:
·:
F. J acobs ( Secretary ), I I. Frecd1nan ( \ 'icc-l'res ide m ). Sl·:,\T EIJ:
K. U llbcrg(Secretarv, \I . Fddman( l'residcnt ).
Preparing for the position o f secret ary arc Junior Secretaries
J.
l':icholas (Treas urer ), \ ' . Kahn ( Secretary), B. Buzil , ( \ ' iccPrcsident), and S. Kaufm a n ( !'resident ).
Through membership in N iles' voca tion al clubs,
students obtained a preview of their anticipated
careers. The clubs strived to present various aspects
of the chosen professions. In addition to Future
N urses and E xecutive Club, the.Junio r E ngineer4 ng
and Technological Society and Teachers of T o morrow were orga nizaed this year. Future Secretaries
ex paneled , renaming itself Junior Secretaries. Teachers of Tomorrow initiated a Teacher's Aid program
designed to lighten the teacher's burden and to g iv e
experience to the students. Future N urses prepa red
food baskets for needy fami lies and sponsored a
bake sale. Executive Club explored the business
wo rld through trips to factories and research in
industry.
Future :'\urses extend aid to less fo nunate fam ·
ilies . :\ . \la rx ( \"icc-l'rcsidcnt ), .J. .J ungwirth
( T rea s urer), I.. Korn ( Co rrcspondingSccrctan· ).
D . Bergeron ( Sccrctan· ). \I. \\'cin ( !'resident).
59
�Honor Societies recognize achievement
Quill and Scroll is the honorary journalism society for high school students who are members
of the newspaper or yearbook staffs. To be eligible
for the society, a student must have written 220
inches of published material and have been recommended by his journalism teacher.
Nationa l Honor Society encouraged leadership,
scholarship, and service in students. Juniors and
seniors who had at least a "B " average were eligible for membership in the society. A list consisting of the n ames of all eligible students was sent
to a ll the teachers who then chose the students most
deserving of the honor. The students elected to the
Society were initiated at the annual academic awards assembly held at the end of the year
Il a,·ing published over 222 lines, D. Prousis, E. Aprill, and G. Seeskin were initiated
into Quill and Scroll by the begi nning of their senior year.
:\ational Il onor Society recognizes outstanding service and leadersh ip. BACK 1\0\\':
T . Dash, D. Kroon , T. Hosen, ,\. Freeman, J. llcinsimer, S. Kite,,\. Hotkin. Fl\ONT
HO\\': S. Krause , I.. Reimer. E. Aprill , S. Plotkin, S. Pauly, S. Tarantur.
<
I
.-.:· ~f/t:::.':.'·:•::-.:-,:.',:.....:: ... .....
.',.,.
.. .. .. . uJ··
· . ~ · ~,,·,.
i . \" . . ~Jl)
"
. . . . -:.1.. ·.. ")......-:::
.
•• ,
1'.:. '•';,;:_I·.· ·. ·. ·.
'
.
'•
.A,: 'Ji".~:
60
�Selected lllelllbcrs of Lorelei arc: llACK RO\\": C . Green wald , I.. Zabo rc. K. Krcitlllan. K . Kasch. D . Cu r·
witz, \!. Tiffin, T . Dash, B. Koestner, :\. !glitz. I.. \\'ells.:\ . Holla nd . L :\liner . SE CO:\D llO\\ ": E . Ga r·
land , A. Hosen, C. J o hnso n, L Kolb . IC llubcn. B. Buzil. S. Kralller. FHO:\T llO\\' : :\I. Qui ut an alcs, S.
Arnstein, It '.\l a rgules, \!. '.\litnick. K. \\'oltcrs, .\ . l\ otk in. J. Cy rog, G . Shandler, :\. Kar iolich.
Vocal groups learn universal language
On November 19, 1966, Choir sang for \VTTWTV. Choir, a selected group of boys and girls, and
Lorelei, a small group of girls, determined their
memberships on an audition basis. In addition
to singing for \VTTW, Choir sang for a business
convention of five thousand people, and Lorelei
sang for various P.T.A. and community club meetings. Girls' Glee Club and Mixed Chorus were open
ti all students. Newest of all the vocal groups was
the boys' barbershop group called the Troymen.
They sang the traditional four-part harmony reminiscent of the turn of the century.
:\Ir. Auge busily teaches the uni,.crsal la ng uage.
61
�Girls' Glee is open to all girls wishing to co ntinue music. BACK RO\V: L. Rothenberg, F. Kai ma, I'. Young,
l
;\filler. :\I. Hook, J. Bernstein, J. Cattell, IL Bornstein, J. ,\"ise, D. Sternfdd, K. '.Ilana, B. Ohlson, T.
Burns , L. \\'ill , C . Golbin , :\!. Wolters, I'. :\!arras, S. Zamm, B. Kaplan, D. Klinke. Tl llllD !\OW: S. Ruben, :\!. Bender, C. :\Ielas, K. Kiesel, T. Langhaus. C. Kantor, J. Bridge, S. Glassner, !".. Daily , :\!. \Veiskoll; I. Sadin, C. Anderson, I. Fishman, B. Goodman, B. Berke, L. Kobritz, C. Valenti, G. \Vidrevitz. SEC0:\D HO\\': J. Kirchler, S. :\le\"<lrah, B. llothenberg, F. Bla z, I. Cohen,\\'. Kane, D. Friedman, I'. :\lorrow,
E. Kolb, S. Bobrov , :\I. \\'eiss, II . Fried man, L. :\lcClo ud, J. Rubin, I.. Lipner, B. Sudak. FRO:\T ROW:
J. Shain, K. Griffin, P. Cyrog, K. Gamm, E. Fishman, C. Wortman , J. Wein, L. Klein, D. Wag ner, :\I r.
Auge, I'. lledman, ;\I. Sanchez, A. Berger, L. Roberts. S. Leblanc, ,\. Leung, B. Greenspan.
J.
Choir sings on television
Choir members sing throughout the community. BACK RO\V: E. :\larmel, C. Propp, D. Kleinschmidt, E.
1
;\- iner, C. Greenwald, J. Sgaller, R. Kimball , G. ;\linkus, R. Beazley, L. Branman, P. Brushaber, R. Bronstein, N. Holland, :\I. Shapera, D. Berkson, S. Kramer, R. Ruben, B. Buzil. THIRD RO\V: J. Gilmore,
C. Dowlin , D. Kasch, L. Arza, K. H armening, L. Gustafson, :\I. Rapoport, :\!. Greenberg, E. Kroger, S.
Fisher, I. Fingerman, L. Covitt, D. Gu rwitz, D. Cooper, S. Kabiller, :-.J. Schaffrick, G. Burdeen, II. i\larinello, C. Johnson. SECOi'\D ROW: B. Scott, J. ;\liller, R. Vlad, S. Arnstein, B. Dubrow, J. ;\ledintz, \V.
Smulson , D. Benedict, G. J oslyn, ,\. Kraus, S. ;\larcus, T. Grandinetti , A. Rosen, A. l\otki n, !.. Lascoc, i\ l.
Tiffin, :'\. Dunn, L. Oeschler. FIRST RO\V: C. Shandlcr, C. Spores, K. Wolters, K. Krcitman , N. !glitz,
K. Fox, I'. Kaluzna, R. Reinwald, A. Isenberg, R. Quintanalcs, :\I. Sonkin, E. Pinto, S. Kammer, K. Swartwout, D. Dowlin, J. Cyrog, L. :\landell, ;\-!. Quintanales, C. Cox. FOREGROUND: :\Ir. Auge, B. Koestner.
6Z
�.:\1ewcst
of 0.:ik s East's musical groups
is the barbershoppers called the Troymen. Jl ,\C: K !(()\\": I(. ~l_uintanalcs.
A. Isen berg, A. Tyska,\\'. Smulson,
E. Stetz, T . Stein, C.Co,·in.SECO:'\D
HO\\': :\Ir. Auge, J.C:oninx,'.\l.Creenbcrg, E. Kroger. I.. Co,·i11, S. Fisher.
P. Brushabcr, IL Beazley. FIW:'\T
HO\\": .\. Aprill, C. Jos lyn, I.. :'\atker, A. I.em er, D. Benedict.
\lcmbcrs of \lixcd Cho rus sing at school functions. B.\CK HO\\": :'\. Becker, D. \lunn. :'\.Gilmore. I..
\lann , J. Wahlgren, ,\. Lerner, J. Coninx, E. Smith, D . Benedict, S. Fischman, :'\. Alexander, E. Borden,
B. Strom, L. Gold, \'. \\'ard. THIRD HO\\': I.. Hosenfeld , F. Silver, ll. Levin, J. Brittan, C. Strom, L. E,·cn, P. Jungwirth , I.. :'\atkcr, G. Co\"itt. T. Stein, P. Tsclckis, T . \ l ann. J. ,\rnopolin, C. Porter, II. Sako,·er, S. Gilman. SECO"'D ROW : :'-/.Singer, K . .J ohnson, K. Stone, D. Greenfeld , J. '.\leltzer, ,\.Tyska, S.
:-<athan, I(. Shimberg, .J. Silver, IC Stoller, L. Green, J. Lerner, I·:. Schaye r, K. Kamin , I.. Kleiman, :\I r.
Auge. Fll(ST 1(0\\': B. Lazar, I.. l\ubcnstcin , D. Lach man , S. Fein. K. Barach , C. l·'.llis, :\. J,;w kowio ..
\'. Tymciurak, H. \\' ill, \'. Cohen, D. Cohen, C. Claberson, E. Skalcts ky, E. Garland.
63
�Playing for \\'inter and Spring Festi\'als, as \\'Cll as the annual musical , arc the Orchestra :\lcmbcrs. BACK
RO\\' : :\Ir. Auge. \!. Balter, J. Spilman. Tiil!{[) l\O\V: :\I. :\litnick, J. Gale. J. Sonheim , 1\. Calkins, S.
Fradin, J. Rosman, G. Kure, R. Kaiser, B. Samborski, G. Christopou los, \V. Daren. SECO:\[) ROW: J.
Jungwirth , L. \Velis, K. Sczcr, B. Shonk\\'ilcr, S. \\'cinstein , B. Salter, I.. Bcrss, .J. \Vhiss, B. Aronson, J.
:\larx, P. Brushabcr. FIRST ROW: R. \largulcs, S . Zimmerman , N. !g litz, :\!. Render, :\!. Futterman, J.
Podger s. C. ;\ludclrn a n. :\I. Fracman, B. Koestner, A. l.ctchinger.
Instrumental Groups
"Happiness is playing an instrument in the school
band ," was the theme of the instrumental department
this year. An instrument playing student found his
"happiness" in any one of four groups. Mr. Provost
directed three major bands. TheFreshmanen teredthe
Cadet Band and trained to play at school functions.
When he had displayed sufficient skill, he progressed to the Concert Band, which was designed for the
more mature music students. The bands played at
assemblies, pep rallies, football games, and basketball games. This year many more freshmen played
in the Concert Band instead of the Cadet Ba nd. Finally, the Stage Band consisted of students who spent
extra time after school to learn and practice new
arrangements. The orchestra, under the direction
of Mr. Auge, learned classical pieces as well as
popular tunes. They performed for the Winter and
May Festivals, Music Man, and graduation.
Practicing on her flute is Ca rol Sha llcross.
64
v
de
s
R
�Learning the techniques of playing an instrumclll arc the members of Cadet Band. BACK HOW : Mr. Provost, F. Siemsen, R. Karabush, S. Rudnick. FOURTH ROW: M. Haynes, G. Barron, J. Singer , S. Schneider, ;\[. Einhorn. THIRD RO\\': R. Korman, II. Perl, L. Futterman, :\I. :\lillrnan, G. Stoffer, B. :\loss, R.
Stadelman. SECOND ROW: :\I. :\!andell, T. Lampert, I{. l\larcus, W. Bradley, S. Polston, E. Roth. FIRST
ROW: B. Andes, J. Jonas, F. \\'idrevitz, L. Weiss, A. Aprill, H. Abraham, A. Keller.
find happiness
Concert Band plays for assembl ies. BACK ROW: W. Carver, J. H oglund , ;\I. Balter, J. Spilman. FOURTH
ROW: R. Sataloc, M. Estes, ll. Ekstrom, J . Eggert, G. Kure, R. K a iser , J. Hosman , J. Lc\"in, S. Fine, T.
Beaver, C. Dribin. TH IR D ROW: A. Calkins, J. Sonheim, S. Fralin, W. Daren, R. Neu man , J. Rest, B.
Samborski, G. Christopoulos, G. ll olmes. SECOND ROW: H . Cloch, D. Hibner, I'. Epton, B. Aronson,
T . Brady, J. Weiss, J. Marx, G. Calkins, ll. Natfulin. FIRST llOW: B. Salter, L Bcrst, J. Spic,, S. :\! ayrent,
i\!. Futterman, J. Podgers, A. :\'landel, T. Skliar, :\I. Eoyang, L. Rosen, J. Kantro.
65
�66
�occasions
67
�I
The 1966 Homecoming Committee, BACK HOW: H. Zimmerman, J. Ellis, S. Neukirk, J. Siskin, S. Summer, C. :\1eles. FRONT ROW: I. Corman (Chairman ), T. Baren (Asst. Chairman), D. Prousis (Sec.), J.
lleinsimer (Tres. ), A. Rosenfeld, M. Ackerman, was the backbone of planning for "Trojans Round-up."
Homecoming Committee plans a real ~'Trojan Round- up "
Posted in the outdoor showcase was the
calendar of events for Homecoming 1966.
Last summer the Homecoming Committee,
members of the faculty, and the Senior Cabinet began to plan 1966 Homecoming, "Trojans Round-up," In the early fall, the student
body became involved in the "Round-up"
with the planning and the building of floats
for the parade.
On Friday, October 7, a spirited Pep Rally
initiated the Homecoming Week-end. All
through the night students worked energetically to complete their floats, and then braved
a ride to the Old Orchard Theater Parking
Lot. At 10:45 on Saturday, October 8, the
tired but happy students hopped on their
floats as the parade began to weave its way
through the labyrinth of streets to the school.
Next on the Homecoming agenda was the
Trojan-Mustang football game. As in past
years, the Trojans found themselves on the
short end when the final whistle sounded.
Yet the excitement lingered on as the students
returned h~me for a few hours of sleep before
the traditional dance. "Trojans Round-up"
was a success.
,,
1
68
�Pep assembly leader Steve Ornstein and Trojan .\!ascot Chuck Dribin preform in part of the Homecoming skit "Slowly I Turn."
The Day Before
Senior Steve Plotkin rides across the contest gym floor, pulling behind him the first float of"Trojans Round-up."
'
Stunned by the announcemen t tha t she was chosen Homecoming Queen,
Sandy Siegel throws her hands to her face in disblief, while Carolyn Dowlin energetically acknowledges the choice.
"C'est la vie!" echo French Club members as they realize there
are few hours remaining before the j udging of floats will begin.
69
�i
p
That Day
float.
l n the early morning hours, students put last minute finis hing touches on an independent
II oping for a victory, the enthusiastic crowd cheers for the Trojans in the
Homecomin g game against the ::vlorton East :Vlust angs.
Students roam ing the Old Orchard Theater parking lot wonder if they
really see a fourteen foot yellow octopus, a sen io r class float.
70
�Kamin, Linda Ludmer, Gary Bills, Carolyn
Sandy Siegel, surround ed by her court and their escorts, Neal
Nicki Pinto,
, Bill Christiansen, Nancy Christiansen, Steve Armstro ng,
Dowlin, Dave Kroon, Ellen Robbins
year's queen, Inger Haualan d.
Phil Brushaber, was crowned 1966 Homecoming Queen by last
Rustic Sunset culminates the Ho me com ing festivities
As the sun set on the evenin g of Saturday, October 8, N iles East celebrated its own
"Rustic Sunset," the 1966 Homec oming dance.
Students danced to the music of Mel Rolane ,
the dance floor surrou nded by autum n decorations. The dance was climax ed with the
crowning of the Homec oming Queen a nd
Court, who were escorted to the throne by
members of the varsity footba ll team. Those
students who planne d "Rustic Sunset" were
rewarded with a successful dance that ended
the Homec oming festivities and helped make
Homecoming '66 an occasi on to be remembered.
Weisberg, discuss the weekend 's excite·
Kathy Moliter, Jim Christia nson, Bette Beer, and Herb
sion at the Homecoming dance.
ment during intermis
l
71
�" Madwoman of Chaillot " brings comedy and reality
I
I
''1
i
Pierre (Ed Feld '67) looks on as the Hag Picker (Eric Palles '69) expla ins the reality of crime, violence, a nd world affairs to Madwoman (Linda Ruben '67).
7Z
�Gabriel (Nancy Becker '69) listens intently as i\fadwoman (Linda
Ruben '67) explains how men have chan ged from gallant to
grasping.
Prospector (Chuck Ori bin '68) samples water for a n indication of oil.
The beautiful city of Paris was the location
of the 1966 Fall Play, Jean Giradoux's "The
Madwoman of Chaillot." It involved the conflict between a so-called "madwoman," Countess Aurelia, and the crass materialism of
the French Capitalists. The Countess loved
the beauty and charm of her native city, but
the capitalists were planning to destroy Paris
to extricate oil. She devised a plan to do
away with all the evil people by pushing
them down a bottomless staircase below her
cellar. The play, although a fun filled comedy in certain scenes, reflects seriously on
current times, and times to come.
The play, under thedirectionofMr. Proffit,
exhibited new and unique techniques in lighting and stage direction which helped to make
a successful show.
Prospector (Chuck Ori bin '68) tries to lure Pierre (Ed Feld '67) into a life of evil, while
Madwoman ( Linda Ruben '67) insists that Pierre stay with her in a life of beauty.
73
�Mr. Proffit gives last minute instructions to cast and crews before the performance.
Back Stage Crews work for perfection
Sidney Rabin and Jack Fried of Tecnis put together part of the scenery.
Tccnis member asks for Mr. Proffit's aid in placing a sign on a backdrop.
74
�The Jet Set " travels through a maze of talent
Kennedy International Airport was the scene of the opening number of
' The Jet Set" where Bette Beer (' 67 ), Steve Boren ('67 ), Debby Rebhan
('67 ), and Lee Covitt (' 67 ) dance to "Everything's Coming U p Roses ."
The 1967 edition of Reflections Revelries
featured a round-the-world tour in less than
four hours. "The Jet Set" took off from the
Kennedy International Airport at 8:00 P.M.
on February 8 a nd 9. The Jet Setters consisted of a spy, a teacher, a movie producer, and the typical mod teenager. Act
One transported the Jet Set to Brazil, Las
Vagas, Japan , and Russia. With each stop
the audience was welcomed with singing,
dancing, and excitement.
On the return trip, Act Two, th e Jet Set
visited Israel, Siam, Africa, France, and England. They arrived home, in Chicago in the
Finale -- "Chicago, Chicago." The stage Band
provided all musical accompaniment.
Behind the scenes, "The Jet Set" was under
the supervision of Mr. Proffit and Miss Faurot,
Directors: Mr. Provost, Band Conductor;
Mrs. St. Angel, Dance Director; a nd Mr.
Kent, Technical Consultant. All involved
made Reflections Revelries 1967, "The Jet
Set," a complete success.
On arrival in Brazil , the J et Set came upon N icki Pinto ( Foreign E xchange Student '67 ) and i\lirtha Quintanales ('67 ) giving their interpretation of "The Girl
From l penema" as played by the Hill Combo.
Renowned Spy (C huck Dribin '68 ) and Bookie (Eric
Palles '69) gamb le at the Fla mingo Hotel in Las Vegas.
75
�"! Spy; You Not" was the comedy skit by Chuck Dribin ('68) and
Steve Ornstein ('67) which added an explosion and some laughs.
"Sukiyaki" girls Caryn Nudelman ('68) and Shelley Kramer ('68)
give the Jet Set an oriental welcome.
One of the Jet Set members, a movie producer (Bob Cooper '68), joins Israeli dancers Merle Weiss, Dave
Silverman, Gail Estrin, and Eileen Klehr in a rousing Hora.
76
�The Lady Adventurer found pink elephants Gail Soloman ( '68 ), Karen
Barach ( '69 ), a nd Judy Siegel ( '67) doing the "llaby Elephant \Valk."
Lady adventurer (Sue Lipner '69 ) tells reporters that ' You
Can't Get a Man With A Gun."
Orchesis dancers, Linda Zabore ('67), Sue Tarantur ('67), Ann Benzeev ('69),
Donna Dowlin ('69), and Karen Barach ('69) create an uproar in France as they
present "Can Can."
On the London scene the "Dayze N'Nytez" sang "There Goes My Girl.'
American School teacher, (Judy Miller '67) came to
France looking for love and sings of it in "iV!ilord" to
French lover (Ron Adleman '67 ).
77
�Wihter Music Festival greets the holiday season
The Niles East Choir is joined by the Concert Orchestra, Girls'
Glee, and Mixed Chorus in singing a medley of Christmas songs.
The sounds of the holiday season echoed
from the Niles East auditorium on Sunday,
December 18, 1966. Under the direction of
Mr. Auge, the combined groups of the M usic
Department presented the annual Winter Music Festival. Participating in the program were
the Concert Choir, Concert Orchestra, Concert
Band, Girls' Glee, and Mixed Chorus. Also
featured were the Lorelei Girls, a selected
group of female vocalists. The concert was
presented, in part, later that week for the
student body. As in past years, the Winter
Music Festival was an outstanding presentation and a dded to the spirit of the season.
Gail Shandler ('67) and Carol Propp ('67) sing"Mary Had a Baby"
with background harmony from the Choir.
78
�Bonnie Koestner accompanies the choir's singing of a trad itional 1lebrew song.
Lorelei, a selected group of girls, sing of the holiday season under the direction of Mr. Auge.
79
�OKLAHOMA! O.K.
Curly ( Lorey Comitor '66) attempts to win Laurey's (Carole
Propp '67) favor with tales of a fringe-topped surrey.
Trying to convince Jud ( l•:lliott Kroger '67) that he is
really appreciated, Curly presents a vivid picture of
what Jud's funeral would be °like.
80
The Spring Musical transferred the Niles
East auditorium to the golden fields of Oklahoma for a few fun filled hours on April
1 and 2, 1966. Under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Richard Tendick, "Oklahoma" told the story of pretty Laurey and
her cowboy boyfriend," Curly, who seem to
be having trou~les getting together. Laurey
is being pursued by the farm hand, Jud, and
Curly seeks solace with a local flirt. Meanwhile Laurey's best friend, Ado Annie, and her
intended, Will, are having troubles of their
own, since Annie has fallen prey to the
charms of a traveling salesman while Will
was in the big city.
At a box social given by the farmers and
ranchers, Curly sells everything he owns to
buy Laurey's lunch, and they fin ally declare
their love for each other. Jud swears revenge,
a nd attempts to kill Curly on the night of
Curly and Laurey's wedding. Curly kills
Jud instead, but is cleared of the charges.
The story ends happily for everyone as the
newly wedded couple leave for their honeymoon in the surrey with the fringe on the
top.
�Members of the cast, Andrew Carnes (Bob Beazeley '69), Ado Annie (Carolyn Dowlin '67), Will Parker
(Chuck Schwartz '66), Laurey (Carole Propp '67), Curly (Lorey Comitor '66), Ali Hakim (Bob Cooper '68),
Gertie Cummings (Ruth Revzen '66 ), Jud (E lliott Kroger '67), Aunt Eller ('67) gather around the surrey.
To show that the farmer and the cowboy can be friends,
the town folk dance at the box social.
Ado Annie (Carolyn Dowlin '67) is taken in bY
sweet-talking Ali Hakim (Bob Cooper '68).
81
�Before entering the Gold Room of the Pick-Congress ll otel , Nancy Shonkwiler pins a
boutoniere to Roger Malitz's lapel as Barb Shonkwiler and Phil Brushaber look on.
"A Touch of Gold " welcomes June
)
.\
The happiness of being Prom King and Queen is reflected in the
radiant smiles of Dick Shallcross and Sue Swartwout.
8Z
�Prom King and Queen, Dick Shallcross and Sue Swartwout, and their court, Jeff Gendelman, Ellen Bernat, Danny Ponto, and Linda Witcher, reign over the dance.
The first weekend in June was one filled
with "A Touch of Gold," for on June 3,
1966, Niles East held its second "out-prom"
at the Pick-Congress Hotel. That night culminated three years of hard work for the
class of '67 which started with the selling
of penants during Freshman year and ended
with the Jay and the Americans Concert in
January, 1966. Instead of the traditional preprom parade, the candidates for king and
queen presented skits in the auditorium. The
theme of the 1966 prom was carried out
as couples danced to the strains of the Dick
Long Orchestra in the Gold Room. The evening was climaxed with the coronation of
the royal couple, Dick Shallcross and Sue
Swartwout.
Prom goers congregate at the refreshment table.
The Dick Long Orchestra provided flowing ballroom music to
add to the formal atmosphere of Prom.
83
�Welcoming the class of 1970, Student Council President Jim lleinsimer discussed the procedure for Freshman Orientation.
Special Occasions brighten the maze of routine
The opening of the student lounge gives students the opportunity to socialize and stud y.
1!4
Basketball ent.hu siasts sit in the Trojan Hat Section
to cheer the team on to victory.
�As seen through the spokes of a bicycle, llelene Zimmerman and Chuck Hessel idly talk about the past years of school on Bermuda Day.
Seniors Art Friedman, Gary Leven, Bob Aronson, and Jim Heinsimer plan for Senior Bike
Day.
;\foments before com mencement is to begin, Judv :\filler adjusts Barry Slotten's mortarboard as Karen \\"einberg and Bruce Gershenzon look on.
85
�66
�athletics
87
�Varsity Harriers run short of expecta tions
The Trojan llarriers, led by senior 13ob Schabillion ,
practice fOr an important meet against \Va ll kegan.
At the outset of the season hopes were high for
this year's varsity cross country team. This optimism
was enhanced by a 16-44 win over Waukegan in
the first Suburban League meet. But to the chagrin
of the team, they were able to capture only one
more league victory. One cause for this disconcerting record, despite the fine running of captains Bob
Schabillion and Steve Epstein, was the stiff competition of the Suburban league. The team had to settle
for sixth place in the league, but they were a respectable eighth in the Ridgewood Invitational tournament. However, due to promising junior lettermen
Arnold Rotkin, Jerry Letzkus, Bill Gardiner and Don
Schubert, the outlook for next year is bright.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity Cross Country Runners. BACK
HOW: ll. Davies, J. l.ctzkus, H. Schabillion , \V. Gardiner , ll. Settler, /\ . Hotkin.
FHO>i'l' HOW: D. Sch ubert, S. Epstein, H.
ll oth , Coach Den nis Snider.
88
63
63
33
33
39
49
Niles West
Niles North
West Leyden
Notre Dame
New Trier
Evanston
49
16
59
32
21
15
N iles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
38
30
16
38
27
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso East
Waukegan
Morton East
Ridgewood
28
21
27
44
20
29
�high for
ptimism
egan in
chagrin
nly one
concert:ns Bob
:ompeto settle
: a restournterm en
id Don
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: J. N itti, L. ;\l arkovitz,
l. Gans, 13. Glickson , Coach L. Win a ns. FRONT ROW: S. Levine, D. Warshawer , G. Smith, ;\!. ~ layer , 13. llerman.
28
21
27
44
20
29
Frosh-Soph Cross Countr y
Sopho more Larry ~ l a rkovi t z find s a peaceful momen t
alone before a grueli ng practice session.
This year's Frosh-Soph Harriers did not fare
well in the Suburb an League. Coach Len Winans
attributed this poor record to a lack of depth and
spirit. This situation can be remedied by increased
participation and more active support by the student body. With the a id of this year 's seasoned
freshmen , the forecast for next year is better.
89
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: B. Christensen, A. Demculanaire, S. Stal, G. Rissman , .\I. Sssig, A. Arm·
strong, R. llarling, T. Bonner, \\I. Rissman, T. Harling, J. Rose, D. Clark. TllIRD ROW: .\Jr. ll. Keen
(Trainer), .\Ir. G. Yursky (Coach), N . Kamin, N. !'\ikitow, \\'. Green , T. Lindenberg, N. Stahlkc, G. .\linkus, V. . .\littelberg, .\I. .\lcycrhoff, .\fr. G. Ferguson (Coach ), J\lr. \V. Osncss (Coach), .\Ir. I I. Ewing
(Coach). SECO;\;D RO\\': IL llaris (.\l anagcr), T . Sterns, B. Kite, D. Kroon, P. Bis haf, R . .\lillcr, P. Lustman , A. Becker, G. Bills, .\!. Rich , ll. Daitchman (.\l <rnager), :--:. Pau go ulatos ( Tra iner). FIRST RO\\': S.
Kosoy, G. Jos lyn, G. Gargano, .\I. Corona, C. Niess, .\I. Stein , S. Yo novcr, I'. Brushabcr, ll. Kimball.
Varsity Footba ll: Mittelb erg tackles state honors
Junior end Ron Harling tries futilely to evade the grasp of a would -be tackler after
picking up a key first down against Evanston.
This year's var sity gridmen had hoped to win
two games. For them as well as the whole student
body it was a disappointing season as the Trojans slipped to another last place finish in the Suburban League.
The season opened with the men of Troy looking
as if they were not going to score. In the first three
games they were outpointed 89-0. T he Trojans scored their first touchdown before an enthusiastic Homecoming crowd. After losses to Proviso and Waukegan
the 1966 Troj ans ha d their finest hour in an exciting contest at New Trier East. Sophomore quarterback Todd Bonner r eplaced injured Neal Kamin
and successfully moved the usually ground based
Trojans to the air. The final gun, however, found
the Blue and Gold on the short end of a 13-6 score.
On the final weekend of the season Niles jumped
out to an early lead only to h ave it wiped out by
a 33 point Highla nd Park onslaught.
Despite the team's poor finish there were a number of individual standouts. Hard hitting tackle
Vic Mittelberg gained honorable mention in the post
season all-state voting. Neal Kamin was given honorable mention on the Suburban League team as
a defensive back.
90
�With the aid of good blocking, ha lfback ~lario Corona gains crucial yardage for the Trojans.
Directed In· quarterback Da\"C Kroon . the Trojan olknsiH unit
sizes up the mighty l•:,·anston \\"ildkits.
FOOTBALL SCORES
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
0
0
0
6
6
0
6
6
N iles West
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton East
Prov iso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
13
43
33
28
20
25
13
33
Xca l Kamin receives last minute instructions from Coach Ew ing.
91
�After the first half of the football season was
over the Sophomor e gridmen seemed to have achieved their goals. They registered impressive victories over Niles West a nd over Suburban League
foes Oak Park and Morton East. Due to the injuries the young Trojans failed to record a nother
victory in their remaining four games.
The defensive unit was the strongest division
of the team. Ed Thiry, Rick Becker, a nd Mark Koppel were superb on defease but did not cast a shadow over the offensive squad. This division of the
team was sparkled by the passing of quarterbac k
Todd Bonner, the reciving of Rich Rice, and the
running of halfback Barry Hartstein.
Altho ugh the sophomore football team failed to
fi nish in the first division of the league this year,
they should meet with success during their varsity
careers. The team possesses the talent, the depth,
the hustle, and the desire to win. If they are not
plagued by injuries in the future, the team should
finish in at least third place in the Suburban League.
llard chargin g fullback Gar y Bills receiws handofTfrom teamm a te :'\cal Kam in .
Unde rclas smen repr esent bright
G. Binder, J.
Sophomore Football. BACK ROW: C. :\lcCumber, S . Feder , P. K a tz, B. Vosscl, B. Beasly,
Barasa, J. J a nish, G. Lonquist. Tl!IRD ROW: :\Ir. J. Richa rdson (Coach), :\Ir. J. Burns
Gunderso n, B.
i\ lr. J. Pula( Coa ch ), A. Iledows, T . l.lonner, A. ;\Jormolstein , I.I . Bcrzon, iv!. Kolb, S . Sweet, A. Kearney,
), ;\Jr. V. Va n Cleave (Coa ch ). SECON D RO\V: L. D aily ( :\I a nager), C. Gockcnbach, :\L Sinoski (Coach
FlllST RO\\': B.
wa y, P. Sarasin, E. Thiry, \\/ . T r ietm a n, H. Hice, A. Sta pellkld , C . Kozlov ( .\Ianager ).
, A. Portm a n, D. Hubin, :\!. K o ppel, T . Melas, R. Becker, A. Bolnick.
H a rtstien
�Freshman Football. BACK HOW: E. l.cichtcnstcin , ~I. Haygood , H. llacr, K. lloll'dl, R. Schneider, G. .\1edor, D. Pluda, J. Chapekis,R. Neuman, I\. Reddin , A. Jacobs, :\I. .\lcyer, A. \\'in, I\. \Viser. FOURTH RO\V:
R. l\osenberg, G. Duggan, II. :\idtz, J . Kornick , R. Rolnick, J. Cardis, S. Dworkin,.\!. Portman, S. Rose,
A. Lewkowicz, T. Fillipp. Tllll\D 1\0\\': .\I. Chapaty, I\. Gordon, A. Da,·is, J. Siemiscn, R. Appelbaum ,
P. Jungwirth , B. Perclgcit, J- Kaplan , I\ . .\l oss, .\I. l\uss , L. Sharfrnan, D. Portman. SECOND RO\\' : A.
Paugoulatos, B. Hudler, T. Ronan , \\'. .\bclsun, S. Orloff, D. H anley. I\ . .\leister, K. llauer, .\I. /.olt. S.
Ellman, L. Gin s berg. D. Karlan, C. Berke, T. \\'einer. :'\. Kanelos. Fll\ST RO\\': ll. \\'olf, G. Culapaty,
J. Hatyin a, J. Kandel , S. Sornerman, S. \\'allach, S. Chri.;topoulos . .\!. Berger, S. Deutsch.
future for Trojan football
The outstanding Freshmen athletes which comprised the "A" team played very well. They highlighted the year with a 33-7 victory over Morton
East. Led by Steve Rose, the team showed much
desire to win.
The "B" team wound up the season with a record
of five wins and three losses. With Larry Ginsberg,
Reed Neuman, and Greg Guggan leading the way,
the team scored impressive victories over Evanston
and arch-rival West. With the combination of these
two units, next year's Sophomore team should win
its share of games.
Sophomore fullback Al .\lormolstcin finds daylight and heads for paydirt.
93
�Varsity Basketball: BACK ROW: R. Sheade, B. Green, S. Plotkin, :\. Stahlke, G. ;\'linkus, S. Glickson, Mr. J. Pooley (Coach). SECOND RO\\': S. Stal, P. Leibowitz, \I.
Aver bach, i\I. Bishop, G. Krause. FRONT ROW: T. Ste rns (:\ Ia nager), S. Kite (:\Ianager), P. Shane, \I. Solock, D. Hart (i\ l a nagcr), R. Dychman (:\lanager).
Varsity Cagemen
:\lark Bishop battles a Glenbrook forward for the ball en route to East's victory.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
94
69
68
55
77
51
51
71
62
59
60
82
79
80
60
47
61
75
84
70
60
69
49
Niles North
N iles \Vest
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
Maine East
N iles North
Highland Park
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier East
Morton East
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
New Trier East
Morton East
Niles North
57
67
63
69
83
72
72
54
55
55
64
73
64
62
64
71
78
68
50
59
71
62
�The finest N iles East basketball team in recent
years began the season by defea ting N iles No rth
69-57 a nd T
iles \Vest 68-67 to become the cha mpions of I iles Township. But this championship
was just a prelude to a greater one. On the night
of December 27 the Trojans began their conquest
of the Niles North H oliday Tournament. In the
first round , the Trojans easily defeated Maine East
62-54. The next night they defeated N iles North
59-55, on the final night the mighty Trojans defeated
Highland Park 60-55 to become the champions
of the tournament. It now seemed that the Trojans
were not destined to lose. They won their fourth ,
fifth, and sixth games in a row against Highland
Park, Oak Park a nd New Trier. But as the team
was shooting for "Super Seven," they lost a heartbrea ker to Morton East 62-60. From here there
was an abrupt change as the cagemen lost four in
a row. However, the team could not stay in the
doldrums of defeat for long a s they put together
another winning streak by defeating Evanston, Oak
Park, and New Trier. But once again Morton East
broke the string; this time by the narrow margin
of 71-69. Even though the team finished sixth in
the league with a 6-8 record , they had a 12-10
overall record.
The Trojans gather around !lea d Coach Jim l'ooley
moments before East's th rilling victory o ver New Trier.
leap to new heights
The :'\iles \Vest Ind ians look on in d ismay as center
Steve Plotkin scores another two-pointer.
Junior guard :\I ark Bishop s killfull y eludes an Oak
Park adversary prior to another :'\iles goal.
95
�Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: A. Pollack, G. Garbo, G. Binder, B. Vossel, G. Londquisl, B. Bresler,
R. Shapiro, W. Osness (Coach). SECOND ROW: T. :\lelas, J. Hutter, :\1. Kolb, R. Hich, :\I. Koppel, T.
Ryan. FRONT ROW: It Harris, B. Davis, L. Rafferty.
Sophomore Basketball
Junior Scott Glickson stretches high above his
Glenbrook opponent for the ball.
After defeating Evanston early in the season, it
looked as though the Sophomores were on their
way as a potent force in the Suburban League. Unfortunately, this proved to be their only league
victory. The somewhat dismal season was the result
of both inexperience and poor shooting. However,
the team did show much driv e and enthusiasm. With
more experience they should develop into good varsity
players.
96
�The Frosh basketball players had the ability to
make baskets. However, it seemed that the other
team always made a few more. Poor defence accounted for the 2-12 Suburban League record . But
defence comes with experience; baskets come with
ability. T he Frosh h ave the ability, and they will
gain the experience. This should insure a sound
future for the young Trojans .
Sophomore Bob Bresler and a Glenbrook adversary both try for a rebound .
Freshman Basketball
Freshman Basketball. BACK ROW: R. Appelbaum, !{. Neuman, S. Goldshol, M. Dooley, B. Glickson, R. Ruthstein,
B. Baumgartner. FRONT ROW: K. Bauer, F. Simon, P. Nast, F. Chapekis, R. Weiss, S. Wolowitz.
97
�Steve Plotkin, Senior
:\like Averbach, Senior
The Niles North Tournament Champions
Tournament Trophy
:\lark 13ishop, Junior
:\I ark Solock. Senior
Scott Glickso n, Junior
98
�Varsity Wrestling: BACK RO\V: D. Clark, A. ;\fo rmelstein, J. Brandenberg, V. :\littclberg, S. Armstrong,
B. Lutz, P. Figa . FRONT ROW: B. Ficks, A. Bolnick, T. Cech, J. Levin, B. Kite, l. llobinson.
Tim Cech pins down state championship
One of the most underrated and deserving teams
in Niles East is the varsity wrestling squad. Led
by coach Howard Byram, they ranked as state
contenders this year as in previous years.
They opened the 1966-67 season with an impressive victory over Forest View 24-16. Then they
ran into the onslaught of the Waukegan Bulldogs
and lost a courageous battle to one of the most
prominent teams in the state. Stunned by their devastating loss, they regrouped and promptly recorded
unmerciful victories over Highland Park, Oak Park,
Morton East, and Elk Grove. Gathering momentum,
th~y set out to meet with the mighty N ew Trier
Indians. But when the smoke had cleared the Trojans were found on the short side of a 15-23 score.
The matmen were never able to recover from this
blow as they concluded the season with heartbreaking losses to Evanston and \Vest Leyden.
The only remaining task that the Trojans faced
was to defeat their oppenents in the state competition. They took a third place in the state district
tournament. Sophomore Andy Bolnick and Seniors
Vic Mittelberg and Tim Cech wrestled their way
into the sectional tourney. Because of illness, Bolnick
was not able to compete, but both Mittelberg and
Cech earned berths in the state finals in Champaign.
Both wrestlers returned triumphantly. Mittelberg took
fourth place in the heavyweight division and Cech
returned as the state champion at 120 pounds.
Thanks to the fine individual efforts of these two
great competitors, Niles East was ranked sixth in
the state. With the addition of a strong Sophomore
team next year Niles East should once again rank
high in the state competition.
State champion Tim Cech holds the advantage
over his opponent priot to a nother victory.
99
�Sophomore Wrestling. BACK ROW: M. Goldstein, B. Redlin, A. Kearney, P. Sarasin, M. Sinoway, B. Stapelfeld,
M. Chlapaty. FRONT ROW: W. Abelson, 1\1. Goldstein, T. Gunderson, B. Beazley, S. Meyers, R. Satoloe.
Young grapplers have potential and ability
The disenchanting record compiled by the Sophomore wrestling squad did not reflect upon the great
ability and potential that the young grapplers possessed. Because three men wrestled varsity and half
the team consisted of Freshmen their dual meet record was four and six. The team was still able to
save face because of outstanding individual performances by such promising matmen as undefeated
Bill Stapelfeld and Tim Gunderson, eleven and one,
at 154 pounds.
The Freshman wrestling squad found Suburban
League competition rough going. It must be noted
that Harold \Vitkov, Ken Kravitz, Ralph Satoloe,
and Ward Abelson wrestled onthesophomoresquad.
The Frosh's respectable .500 record outside of
league competition does show th at they have the
ability needed to succeed in the tough conference.
An Oak Park grappler finds it rough going trying to escape the grasp of Barry Kite.
Freshman Wrestling. BACK ROW: M. Deustch , B. Meistea, M. Ross, A. Gilman, A. lewkowicz, R. Brown, S.
Ezratty. SECOND 1\0\\': I. 11 ass, II . Koelnir, II. \\litkov, J. Linke, 1\1. Berger, D. Weintraub, B. Lent.
FRONT HOW : K. Kravitz, S. Norohaus, I.. Kutchins, J. Singer, J. Ryan, J. Kandel.
100
�How To Succeed
Vick Wttelberg begi ns hi s takedown ...
mounts his opponent .
breaks the adversary's support ..
and works for a no ther five points.
gains the adv ant age .
�Jim Ilawkins shows the style with which he set the school backstroke record.
Despite rather unimpressi ve performa nces
against their opponents in the Suburban League,
the Niles East Swimming Team managed to defeat
a majority of their non-league competitors. Led by
senior captain Bob Simon in the 50 yard freestyle,
and by junior Tom Harrington in the individual
medley, the tankmen defeated the swimmers representing E lmwood Park, Lake Forest, West Leyden,
and Arlington Heights High Schools. Another swimmer who was responsible for these victories was Jim
Hawkins, a sophomore , who consistently captured
first place honors and established a school record
in the breaststrok e. The prognosis for next year's
squad is that they will improve both their Suburban League and non-league standings.
Swimmers flounder in depths of Suburban League
VARSITY SWIMMIN G SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
69
17
24
32
42
22
28
61
37
59
19
22
66
Elmwood Park
Niles West
Waukegan
Niles North
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Morton East
Arlington Heights
Evanston
New Trier East
West Leyden
26
79
71
63
53
73
67
34
58
36
75
73
24
llob Simon prepares to enter the water in a freestyle race.
Varsity Swimming. BACK HO\\': S. \\'arshawer, S. \\'olfinsohn, H. Stiegcl, P. Ilclmers,
II . Simon, T . Il arrington, K. Sto ne, D. Kalin,:\!. Ellenby, J. Duhl, H. :\lilb. FRONT
HOW: IL Stocker, \ '. :\!orris, A. Greenfield, D. Jansen, D. Saffro.
102.
�Sophomore Swimming. J. Simon, P. Katz, J. Hawkins,]. Dorn, S. Solberg, J. Coninx,
M. Gordon, R. King, l. Korey,~!. Pavey, S. Glassner.
Frosh -Soph Swimming
Sophomore Jim Coninx executes a perfect pike in his drive.
This year's talented sophomore swimming team
compiled an outstanding record of nine victories
and four defeats. This included victories over Morton East, Proviso East, Oak Park, and Waukegan.
Wayne Thomas in the backstroke, Jim Christensen
in the butterfly, and Paul Katz in the freestyle formed the backbone of the squad. The team also defeated five other non-league teams. These excellent
swimmers and the remainder of the well balanced
sophomore team should provide the spark that
the varsity squad requires to improve their mediocre status in the Suburban League.
The Frosh team experienced a dismal season;
however, the novice tankmen can improve as demonstrated by this year's sophomore squad.
Freshman Swimming. BACK ROW: E. Goldstein, M. Pershin, H. Perl, K. Olsen, D.
Kalin, B. Berman, S. Ellman. SECOND ROW: T. Lampert, A. Chalfie, B. Moss, T.
Stein, R. Schubert, S. Rose. FRONT ROW: B. Herman, S. Friedman, L. Meyer, E .
Oworianyn, R. Dinverno, M. Haynes.
103
�Varsity Gymnastics. BACK ROW: Mr. K . Polaski, M. llandell, S. Chemers, J. Lisnek , B. Slotten, D. Lev in,
L. Sandler, ! !. Look, M. Shav itz, S. Kite, R. Eck, C . .\!ages, Mr. T . Sokalski. FRONT ROW: J. Levin, S.
Rifkind, 11. .\1andel, E. Adams, J. llaiber, R. Nagel , R. Ekstrom, M. Zissman, I. Cohen.
Slatten triumphs on tumbling and tramp
Through the years the Trojan fans have always
been fascina ted by the varsity Gymnastics team.
This year was no exception. Lee Sandler and Mark
Randall were both state contenders o n the tramp
a nd Barry Slotten took fi rst in state in both tramp
and tumbling. The team as a whole finished fifth
in the state. One of the biggest surprises came when
sophomore Seymour Rilkind came in fourth in the
state in the parallel bars. With such performers as
Steve Kite, i\like Zissman , and the men already
listed, the outlook for varsity gymnastics will continue to be a bright spot in Troj an athletics.
In h is pre-game warm-up Steve Kite displays his prowess on the parallel bars.
104
�Frosh - Soph gain valuable experience
The Frosh-Soph team did well in Suburban League
competition. Led by Wayne Sandler, Ernie ]vliller
and Mark Milstein, the Frosh-Soph gymnastics outlook is once again bright at Niles East. With added
experience and hard work the Frosh-Soph gymnasts
should add a well balanced team to the varsity
squad.
Senior Barn· Slotten practices his routi ne prior to a crucial meet.
Junior J eff Levin displays perfect form during his parallel bar routine.
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics. BACK IW\V: :\Ir. T. Sokalski, :\fr. K. Polaski , \V. Sandler, S. :\lelahmed, A. Leavitt, iv!. Aronson, 0. Johnston, :\I. Sh achtman, E. :\lillcr, N. Oollas, B. Quintinalcs, C ..\!ages. FRONT
ROW: G. Christopolous, G. Dentch, B. Hobbins, D. Simon, :\I. :\lilstein, J. Look, B. lludcnbcrg.
:.::: • • • • •
:c:;;
.t• • •
.............
·············
105
�B. ClearVarsity Track. BACK ROW: ]. Levens, J. Letzkus, A. Rotkin, L. Ac!cer, S. Feldman, N. Kamin,
(Coach). FRONT ROW: D. Grayless, M. Corona, G. Joslyn,
field, R. Settler, S. Bachman, l\lr. B. Collien
M. Mogill, M. Rich, B. Gardiner, P. Bishaf, L. Weinstein, B. Roth, B. Schabillion, G. Gargano.
Trackmen jump off to quick start
Junior Mike Rich easily clears the final hurdle in a great run.
Coach Collien's superbly balanced track squad
jumped off to seven straight victories in the indoor
preview to what should be a fine outdoor season.
Outstandin g among the first seven triumphs were
the routs of Glenbrook North and South, and the
meet in which the trackmen defeated both Niles
West and Niles North to gain the township championship.
Although the entire team has performed well,
there have been individual standouts. Mike Rich
in the 50 yard dash, Arnold Rotkin in the half
mile, and Neil Kamin in the pole vault have all
turned in consistently good performanc es. The four
lap relay team, composed of Mario Corona, Seymour Bachman, Mike Mogill, and Mike Hich established a new school record and deserve high
commenda tion.
If the indoor s~ason is any forecast of the outdoor season, Trojan fans can look forward to the
spring competitio n.
106
�Juniors Mike Hich and Mario Corona and senior Larry
Acker practice starts before a big meet.
Frosh - Soph Track
The Frosh-Sop h squad, to say the least, started
the season in a disappointing manner. They lost
their first seven meets. However, lack of depth is
the major reason for this dismal start. There
were only twelve boys on the team; therefore, each
must ex cell at more than one event to make a good
showing. But indiv idual performances have been
shown on the team. Ed Ileinman in the half mile
and sprinter Barry Hartstein shou ld provide some
excitement for the fans of the young trackmen.
Larry Acker demonstrates his high jumping skill.
Frosh-Soph Track. BACK ROW: Mr. E. Burns (Coach),
E. Heinman, P. J ungwirth, J. Tavalacci, E. Weiner, S. Levin.
FHONT ROW: B. Hudnick, D. Warshawer, S. Diamond,
E. Fisher, S. Lee.
107
�Varsity Golf Team. BACK HO\\': :\! r. T. Ki,·iluoma, \\'. Bruch, H. Adelman,
:\!. \luzio. FRO:-.iT RO\\': R. Cats, C. Rodin, D. Cle"en, S. \larcus.
Trojan linksters
Senior llon Adelman starts h b d ownswi ng ...
10 8
and continues on to his follow-through.
�Golf has been a relatively unsuccessful sport
for N iles East in recent years. However, the 1967
edition of the Trojan Linksters will definitely improve on the dismal record of last year's team.
Senior letterman Ron Adelman, shooting in the
low 80's will lead the team. He will be followed
by two other returning lettermen, Seniors Dave
Hochberg and Mark Muzio. Ably backing up the
seniors will be four juniors, Don Cleven, Bob Cats,
Bill Bruch, and Curt Rodin. This will make for
a well-rounded team. This season 's golf team will
have the determination to win, a nd even more important, it will h ave the a bility. With these two
factors going for the team, the season should be
a success.
Senior Mark Muzio show correct club position for a
good backswing a nd follow-through.
are up to par
Frosh-Soph Golf. BACK RO\\': :\Ir. \V. Leuck, ~I. Deitch, :\I. Portma n, S. Oken, D.
Chaiken, L. Bollow, ;\ I. Ross, T . :\lclas, A. Spitz. FRONT RO\\': I\. 13loom, II . \ Ialina. B. \\'oolf, :\1. Sonkin, I\. J acobs, S. Deutsch, B. l\uden berg.
109
�,.. .
~
'
,,~
t
'~
,,
' ,,
~\
"""
~.-
>
I
I
~
,,
t
..
r
Varsity Ten nis. D. Kalish, T. Stearn, R. Newlin, S. :'llatenberg, B. Lempert, R.
Galen, A. Rosenfeld , .M. Bishop, S. Glickson, :\1r. C. :\lorrison.
Netmen have talent and experience
Coach Chuck Morrison goes over strategy for an upcoming match
as his two top doubles teams of Barry Lempert and Al Rosenfeld
and Bob Newlin a nd Scott Glickson look on.
The future for the 1967 varsity netmen looks
bright. With returning senior lettermen Rich Galen,
Ken Batko, Dave Kritzler, Dave Kalish, a nd Berry
Lempert the team has a strong experienced nucleus. Coach Chuck Morrison will a lso rely heavily
on Junior Mark Bishop, who placed fourth in state
sompetitio n his Freshman year. The team has worked diligently a ll spring a nd is certa inly recognized
as a league contender.
Coach Len Winans's Frosh-Soph racketmen are
also expected to fare well in the tough Suburban
League. The Frosh-Soph team is where young Troja ns learn new skills and gain experience. Two
of the young Trojans that sho uld be a valu a ble
contribution to the varsity squa d in coming years
are Ernie Miller a nd Fred Beaver.
110
�Frosh-Soph Tennis
Junior lllark Bishop gets ready.
meets the ball ...
and fo llows through.
Frosh-Soph Tennis. B,\CK HOW: .\ Jr. L. Winans, C. Denis, 111. .\!eyers, .\I. Arenson,
J. Factor, L. Plotkin, A. \Vitt, A. Gilman, S. i\l elamed. SECOND RO\\': H. Lavine,
.\!. Gordon, E. .\liller, D. Wiggens, N. Silber, J. ,\llan, K. Hoth. FRONT !{()\\': J.
Feldman, J. Gutman, T. Paugoulatos, G. Barron , H. Dale, I. 11 ass.
111
�L
. !'J
,,"~~
J
'l~
Varsity and Frosh-Soph Fencing. BACK RO\\': S. Berman, S. \Viner, J. Howard, :\!. Feldman, :\!. Fraeman, J.
i\larx, S. i\lilstein, JV!r. R. Keen. FHONT HOW: L. Natkcr, J. Levy, A. Davidson, A. Acker, N. White, K. Fleisher.
Fencers drop to fifth 1n 3tate
Senior Joe Howard puts up a defense against a lunge by :'.\1ark
Feldman.
Steve \Viner lunges a nd scores against Shelly Berman during a practice.
�N-Club is composed of boys honored for their athletic skills. LEFT ROW, BOTTOM TO TOP: S. Berman,
M. Zissman, S. Epstein, D. Kroon, B. Lem pert, S. Kite, B. Christensen, R. Adelman, B. Ger shenzon, S.
\Veiner, A. Rosenfeld, P. Shane, K. Batko, S. Armstrong, J. Howard, N. Kamen. D IAGONA L, TOP TO
BOTT01v1 N. Stahlke, y. Mittleberg, A. Rotkin, B. Lutz, L. Sandler, S. Stal, T. Rosen, M . Solock, R. Galen,
P. Bishaf, D. Schubert, R. Daetschman. RIGHT ROW, BOTTOM TO TOP: T. Cech, D . Kalish, T. Stearns,
M. Muzio, M. Corona, G. Gargano, R. Ficks, R. Goodman, B. GardinPr, J. Letzkus, T. Harrington, S.
Feldm an, C. Mages, S. Plotkin. FRONT 1lOW, LEl•T TO RIGHT: R. Schabillion (Treasurer), B. Slatten
( President), M. Bishop (Vice-President), B. Kite (Secretary).
113
�Officers V. Fantus, (Vice President) K. Weinberg, (President)]. Jungwirth , (Treasurer) and K. Kamin, (Sec·
retary) devote much time to organizing G.A.A. activities.
G .A.A. finds itself ....
Any day after school, o ne can find girls eager·
ly participating in the various activities of the Girls'
Athletic Association. The activities encompass all
aspects of physical ed uca tion , developing mental
and moral character as well as physical skills and
body coordination. Every eager girl can participate in tennis, free swim, basketball, badminton,
volley ball, bowling, a nd other team and individual sports. For students with special skills there
are more selective divisions such Ripplettes and
Orchesis which perform for the school, all levels
of Cheerleaders, and the tennis and gymnastic
teams.
An awards assembly is held at the end of each
year . There, G.A.A. members receive individual com·
mendation for their participation and a senior, who
is outstanding and plans to major in physical education, is awarded a four hundred dollar scholarship. Taking part in the G.A.A. programs is a
stimulating and enjoyable experience for hundreds
of girls.
Debbie Rebhan reflet1s
the year's events.
G.A .A. activities encompass all areas of physical education. Board includes BACK 1\0\\' : C. !'oner, \ ' . Fan·
tus, K. Ulberg, J. .Jungwirth, J. Rubin , J. :--Jaeda. SECOND RO\\': .J. Fcctcr, B. Fingerman , K. Kamin, K.
\\'einberg , S. Friedman. Fl\ONT 1\0\\': ;>.I. Colburn, S. Kabiller, I.. llafTcny, C. Ell is, L. Green.
114
�Twirling
....
Tumbling
••••
Orchesis members keep in step. BACK ROW: D. Rebhan, B. Reich, E. Schayer, K. Barach, S. Tarantur,
M. Hartman, J. Sweda, L. Zabore, N . Holland, N. Kariolich, B. Beer, R. Cohen, C. Lavin, C. Melas, S.
Krause. FRONT ROW: G. Shan dler, H. Brakeman, M. Quintanales, D. Dowlin, G. Estrin, C. Spores, K.
Weinberg, T. Calnick, E. Skaletsky, :VI. Greenberg, M. Flicht, L. Bandy, S. Gavlin.
D. Settler and S. Kabiller exhibit their balance on the parallel bars.
Leading Orchesis are T. Calnick, (choreographer) D . Rebhan,
(Vice President ), B. Beer (President), and M. Quintanales, (Secretary).
The Girls' Gymnastic Team excels on the diversified apparatus a nd in tumbling. BACK ROW: B. Ryback,
M. Look, K. Weinberg, L. Bilton, H. Marinello, N . Johnson. SECOND ROW: V. Klein, R. Bernat, C. Johnson, K. Stender, C. Winston, C. Dessent, A. Harrold. FRONT .ROW: D. Roth, J. Gale, J. Lerner, D. Settler,
S. Kabiller, G. Lefevre, L. Estrom , E . Neuberg.
115
�A highlight of G.A.A. is always Ripplettes' annual water show, Rippling Bros. Circus. BACK ROW: J. Jung·
wirth, C. Kusek, M. Copurn, L. Johnson, A. Cherniavskyj, K. Swartwout, R. Briskman, T. Scarpelli.
FOURTH HOW: H. Samclson, M. Wolters, N. !g litz, S. Mevorah, B. Oh l so n , D. Dowlin, L. Green, P.
Abrahms, C. Johnson, K. Sto ne. THIRD ROW: B. ll eiback, E. Miner, M. Shapiro, C. Liebman, L. Stone.
SECOND ROW: M. Hartman, S. Sapoznik, V. Fantus, S. Kabiller, C. Porter. FIRST ROW: D. Shiffman,
l'vl. Blair, C. Horvitz, S. Abels, C. Defrancesch i, E. Garland.
Swimming
....
Swinging
The tennis team swings to success. Team members are Fay Reich, Ivy Katz, Bernice Sudak, Lynn Rosen, Diane Batzkall, Lynda Von Oppen, and Karen Ullberg.
Lynda Von Oppen demonstrates a backswing.
11 6
�Freshman cheerleaders learn how to promote spirit and enthusiasm. They includej. llich (Captain), B.
Siegel, S. Leavit, 7'1. Schmidt, '.\!. Kipnis, and I.. Krichevsky.
Cheerleaders pep up our triumphs
Any time you go to a game you 'll see
them there -- the cheerleaders. These girls,
loyal supporters of our athletic teams, did
their best to enco urage our players and
crowds. New cheerleaders are cho sen a t the
end of each year. Competition is keen; prospective members must be skilled at performing many cheers, jumps and stunts, Appearance, personality, voice a nd pep are
also a major factor in selection of the tea ms.
The cheerleaders were active in other
school activities this year, also. They entered two floats in the Homecom ing parade,
and helped to pla n several pep assemblies.
L. Harrold, D. Lachman, and H. Brakeman cry for victory for the Trojans.
Always ready with support for our teams are the Sop homore cheerleaders: K. Molitor, E. Arkin,
M. Hook(Captain), M. Yelner, D. Lachman, H. Brakman.
J.
Harrold,
117
�Ten cheers for Niles
Varsity cheerleaders plan several school pep assemblies. The squad includes C. Henich, C. Dowlin, S. Sie·
gal, J. Schoeller, C. Anderson, K. Harmening, B. Romanek, II. Zimmerman, C. Billian, and L. Mandell.
118
�Carolyn Dowlin
Betty Romanek, Captain
Sandy Siegal, Captain
Judy Schoeller
Helene Zimmerman
Carolyn Anderson
Katie Harmening
Cindy Billian
Gail Herich
Linda Mandell
AST
119
��un~eRclassmen
121
�Cabinet unites Freshmen. BACK HO\\': B. Lerm<ul, .\I. Klein, S. Fine, H. Goldstein.
:\iilli, B. Langer, II. :\loss, S. Eckersley, A. Chalrie, A. Aprill. SECO:\'D RO\\': L.
Rubin, K. Elkins. G. Cale, L. Grossman, A. Gerber, J. Simon, G. Oher, B. Berke, S.
\\'asserman, J. Rice. FlllST RO\\': C. Rothenberg (Secretary), :0-1. Dine (Treasurer),
G. Co\"itt (President), S. \Volowilz (Vicc-l'rcsidcnt), B. \Voolf(Sergcant·at-arms).
The Class of 1970 entered high school a little
frightened, ~ little bewildered, and greatly excited.
The Freshmen feared the new responsibilities they
would be undertaking and the adjustments they
would be making to the different regulations. The
new class was bewildered by the maze of halls and
the labyrinth of decisions they encountered.
Although, at first, the Freshmen were strangers
to the busy world of high schoQl life, with its athletic activities, socials, and academic courses, the
Class of '70 eventually became accustomed to the
new ways. These Freshmen no longer lost their way
in the halls, but were settled into the general pattern
they would be following for the next four years. The
Freshmen now have representatives in council, and
a cabinet of their own to help regulate the student
body. Through the different positions the Freshmen are holding and by participating in the activities available to them, the Freshman Class has
become a major part of Niles East.
J.
Freshmen learn 'The Most Dangero us Game'
Sandra Abeles
Ward Abelson
Hillary Abraham
Alan Acker
Cheryl Alexander
J efT Alexander
Jeffrey Allan
Dina Alpern
Brian Andes
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Babis
James Baer
Jeri Bailen
Michael Balter
Elaine Banziger
Steve Barkoo
· Gary Barron
Frank Bartilotta
Rona Bass
Keith Bauer
Michael Baygood
Peggy Beaven
Thomas Beaver
Cindy Belon
Jeanne Benas
Craig Berk
Betsy Berke
Debbie Berkson
Bradley Berman
Denise Bialeck
Mark Bieber
Lydia Bilton
Babette Black
Christine Black
Francine Blaz
Marc Bloom
Hoben Bloom
Janet Bonem
{oe Brabec
Varren Bradley
Patricia Brennan
rll Bridge
ackie Brittan
Laurie Brodsky
Marcia Broun
1ZZ
Neil Bercovilz
Karin Berg
Arlene Berger
Marc Berger
Ronald Brown
Lee Burstein
Donna Calkins
John Cardis
�Freshmen
David Carlin
Richard Castle
Linda Catellier
Jean Cattell
Alan Chalfie
Fred Chahekis
Bonnie C 1avin
Elaine Chiropolos
Gary Ch lapaty
Mike Chlapaty
Geo Christopoulos
Patti Coburn
Howard Cohen
Howard Cohen
Ian Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Cohen
Vickie Cohen
Barry Comin
{ifT Cook
ictoria
Judith Cowen
Patricia Cyrog
Alan Davis
Donna Davis
Robin Dow
Cathy Defranceschi
:\like Deitch
:\I ichael Dere
Carol Dessent
Chris Dessem
Gail Deutsch
Steve Deutsch
Steven Diamond
~arcy Dine
Hocky Di nverno
l\ichard Dissen
Daniel Dlensh uk
Sandra Dluger
Michael Dooley
Harriet D rclich
Gregory Duggan
Nancy Dun lap
Emil Dworianyn
Scott Dworkin
Shearill Eckersley
,\Iara Einhorn
Linda Ekstrom
Linda Ekstrom
Karen Elkins
Cheryl Ellenby
Chris Elliott
Sue Ell iott
Steve Ellman
Bruce Endres
Sheri Epstein
Paul Epton
Ken Ericksen
"' ary Ann Even
Stan Ezratty
Leslie Farber
Scott Farber
Richard Fallucca
Jeff Facter
Audrey Fard man
Roberta Fedz-Rojo
Joel Feldman
Thomas Fillipp
Steven Fine
Beth Fin german
Crai1 Fisher
Idell ' ishman
Bruce Flack
Richard Flower
Sall y Ann Foster
Steven Fradin
Debbie Friedman
Debra Friedman
Shelli Friedman
Steven Friedman
Holly Frieman
Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Gary Gale
Janice Gale
Kris Gam m
Virgini a Gardiner
Alexis Gargano
Anita Gerber
Robin Gerber
Karen Gill
Alan Gilm a n
Karen Gillman
Michael Gilson
Andrea Ginsberg
Larry Ginsb urg
Sharon Glassner
Bruce Glickson
Marty Clink
Cary n Golbin
David Goldberg
Debbie Golden
Jan ice Gold man
Steve Goldsholl
Elliot Goldstein
Janet Goldstein
Marsha Goldstein
Reid Goldstein
Beth Goodman
Coorlas
Gary Covitt
Helene Covitt
123
�Janice Goodma n
Rick Gordon
Berna rd Gottlieb
i\Iarcia Graifman
Kathy Griffi n
Gayle Grossman
Lisa Gr ossman
Gary Gumbiner
Bette Gzesh
i\1argo llad george
Beth I la lper
Debbie If a lpcrin
Daniel H a nley
Fred II arris
A nil a II arrold
i\lark ll ey nes
Terri II efier
Bruce Herman
;\I ark II erst
April H ertz
J ohn ll ervatin
Jeff II ill
Bob If irsh
Bob Hoefler
Glenn H olm es
Larry H orn
Bruce II orv itz
Keith H owell
Miri am 1Iym a n
Charlene Inbinder
Dave Ingersoll
Andi Issacs
Arnold Jacobs
Bruce J acobs
:\lark J acobs
i\Iary J ans
Sue J a nsen
Ron J aski
Dav id J erimias
K r istinc J ohnson
Ly nne Johnson
Nancy J ohnson
Sandor J ohnson
Teel J ohnso n
Pet er Jungwirth
J oel K a~an
Daniel alin
Ste,·e Kaminsk y
Jack Kandel
Wendy Kane
Nick Kanelos
Cha rlene K antor
D onna Kaplan
Jeff Kaplan
Reid Karabush
Sue Karkomi
David Kantani
Ivy Katz
Debbie Kaye
Avis Keller
K aren Kellner
E llen Kelson
Th omas Kenning
.\larcy Kipn is
Linda Klein
Miriam K lei n
Howard Kn aizer
Lauri Kobritz
Nancy Koenig
J ackie Kohn
Jay Ko rnick
Cary Kozlov
Elizabeth K ra use
Ken Kravitz
Way ne Krawetz
Laura Krichevsky
Barbara Kupfer
Les Kutchins
Tom La monda
Rand i Lampert
Terry Lam pert
Larry Lance
Pa tricia La nge
Bar bara Langer
T erry Lang ha us
Rho na Larwe
Irwin Lass
Diana Lazaar
Barb ara Lazar
T erry Leavitt
Susan Leblanc
J ohn Lee
Bruce Lent
Barry Lerman
Alan Lerner
Amy Lctchinger
Stuart Leven
D avid Levens
J a mes Levie
Adria nne Levin
Ken Levin
'.\1arcy Lev in
Sharon J.ev it
'.\ l a dclin e Le\vis
12 4
Carol Greenberg
Debbie Green field
J ack Greenfield
Barbara Greenspan
Adam Lewkowicz
Elyse Libert
Ed Lichtenstein
John Linke
�Freshmen
Lou-Anne Lipner
Julie London
Carol Loring
Joe Lurie
Lezli ,\Ialfar
JI ow a rd Idalina
Adriana .\I and cl
Linda !II andcl
.\l ichacl .\landell
Gudrun .\lank
Lynne .\lann
Debbie i\I arcus
l\ichard .\I arcus
Sharon .\I ardell
Al .\I arks
Debi !\larks
Kathy .\ I arta
Ly nne i\ l cCloud
i\ or Ill an l\ I cCray
Jacly nn .\lcGraw
Gil i\1edor
Nancy Mehlman
Sheri /\lcltzer
Cail .\I endclssohn
I·:ilccn .\ I erki11
Christine \!eyer
Leonard .\lc\'cr
.\I ike .\!eyer.
Cary .\lichacl
Ja11~t .\ligdow
Lori .\filler
.\f are .\filler
.\lichacl .\liller
.\!orris :\lilllllan
:\I arc .\lilstci11
11 O\\'ard .\I ishoulalll
Bria11 .\lister
Debbie .\I izock
.\lark .\lonti
Jan is .\ l uody
Frayda .\I orris
Phyllis .\lorrow
llob .\'loss
\'era .\lyllla
Stc,·c Nathan
I.con i\ at ker
Dm·id :\clson
De11ise :\elson
Lisa :-\etznik
Elvce Neu berg
l\cid :-\ewlllan
:\anC\· :'\ewli11
BrucJ >:cwmau
Harold :-\idetz
Julie :\icder
J oel :-\itti
Stephe11 >: urohaus
.\larcia :-.Juwak
Daw11 :\udell
C:crry Oher
Ke11 °<llscn
Stc,·en Orloff
Joe l'appalivata
Anthu11y l'augoulatus
Carol l'epuun
Bruce l'crclgut
JI arr\' l'erl
Barb:tra Pcrn·
.\fare l'ershi11 .
Sue l'ctz
Seth l'inas
Leslie l'liskin
Da,·e l'lud a
Sharon Polston
Da\'id Portman
.\I ark Portlllan
Ilyse Powell
II a rry !'rice
Gu 11ner Puckett
J eff Habin
J(ichard l\edli11
Paula Hcdma11
D ianc l(eilllcr
J oanne Reisman
.\I arc Re11der
J onathan Rest
\\'ay ne Hhodes
Jill Hice
Cynthia llichards
Cheryl Richardson
.\I arc Robbins
Lou ise Hoberts
;\I ary Rogina
Sandra Ragover
Holf Rolnick.i
Tim Ronan
Stenn Hoss
Cynthia llosell!an
Richard Rosenberg
Hob bin Rosen berg
Lisa Ross
:\like Ross
Laura llosset
Allan Hoth
Ken 1\oth
Brad l\othenberg
Carole Hothcnbcrg
l.011isa l(othcnberg
David l\oth stcin
Rich Hoth stci n
Cr ant :\ ixo11
Peter
~ast
125
�13arbara Berry and Ken Roth , two non-11·estern civili zatio n students, compare two-and three-dimensio nal models of the earth .
1Z6
�Freshmen
Carla Stein
Robin Stein
Tom Stein
;\I ary Stelter
II oward Stephan
;\l arilyn Stepler
Keith Stern
Sheryl Stern
Barbara Sternfeld
David Stetz
Barbara Sticlow
Ronnie Stoller
Perry Stricker
Jean Struck
Barbara Swider
Howard Swider
Joan Tan det
Handy Tannebaum
j asper Tavolacci
Marcia Thomsen
Gary Trendier
Arthur Triwush
Jack Trobe
Yaroslav Tymciurak
Arthur Tyska
Eileen Van
Jan Wahlgren
.\lichacl \\lalanka
Sue Walker
Stewart Wallach
Karl \Valier
Dan \Varshawcr
Sherry Wasserman
Dean \Vax stein
Alyn \Veil
Joanne \Vein
Alan \Veiner
.\ l arcia \Veiner
Terry \Veiner
Cary Weintraub
Doug Weintraub
Eileen Weintraub
l'aul Weisberg
Da\'id Weisman
Dennis Weisman
Linda \\'eiss
Ron \\'eiss
Sanford \Veitzbuch
Gayle \\'eller
Laurel \\'ells
Joan \Verner
Patricia Westfall
Frances \Vidrcvilz
;\I ary \Vilbern
Bruce \\'illiams
l);n·id Williams
Jay \\'iner
Sharon \Viner
Carol \\'inston
Richard \Viser
II arold \Vitkov
Alan \\/ill
Randy \Viii
Pamela \\'ojcik
!(on \\'ol!C
!(ichard \\' olk
Ste,· en \V olowitz
.\!arty \\'ohcrs
Cccna \Vonma11
Paul 'f'arantur
jerry Zimmerman
!Iowa rd Zoh
.\I itch ell Zolt
Linda Zook
Patricia Young
Terry Young
Pattie Zurla
~laurccn Zutman
:\OT l'ICTl ' RED
!Ucha rd 13 acr
Lora Ben nctl
Sarah BrafT
\\'aync Carver
Hobin Dan
Elaine Danzygcr
Arthur Davidson
Sheldon Dclsack
Hoberta Ferna ndez
J oy Ferris
Hoy Ferris
Stephen Hartnell
Irwin I lass
Joscph llatyina
Edward Heiman
Joanne J onas
Kristine K iesel
Hose Koslan
Lynne 1.ibera1ori
Gary Lieberman
.\lichacl .\ladnick
Christine .\liletic
Diana >:cise
Daniel Olenchuk
Eda! Petroski
Hobin HafT
Neal Rosen berg
La "·rence Sharfm an
Florence Siegal
\\'illiam Singer
Leanne Stephen s
Jay Taussig
Dorothy \\I agncr
Robert \Voolf
t z7
�Winding their way through the labyrinth of high
school, the S_?phomores have rounded another
bend. They found themselves as upper lower classmen, and took advantage of the situation by fooling
the unsuspectin g Freshmen with false directions and
elevator passes. They became more aware of school
activities by selling class rings, pennants at basketball games, a nd buttons to raise money for next
year's Junior-Sen ior Prom; they felt the thrill of
turning the key in the ignition and driving away.
The class of '69 is the la st graduating class of
the decade. They are determined to finish the '60' s
as a memorable cl ass. The Sophomor es excelled
in student governmen t, athletic and scholastic abilities. The knowledge of following in the footsteps
of the Juniors cou pled with setting the pace for
Freshmen was part of the excitement of being a
member of the Sophomor e class--the class of '69 .
Sophomore Cabi net worked to raise money for next year 's prom by selli ng class rings
and penn a nts. BACK 1\0\\': \I. Cohen. I\. Salllclson. \I. Arenson. I\. Shapiro, \ I.
l.c\·ie. :'\. ll olland. D. Shearn. \\'. Page. SECO:'\D ](I)\\': S. Li pson. 1\. Greenberg.
I·:. ,\rk in, I.. Stone. L. Darmstadter. \I. Yelner, I(. Silverstein , C. Ponoroff. B. Cooper.
Fll\ST 1\0\\': D. Chaiken (\'ice·Preside nt). S. Freedman (Secretary), B. ll artstein (Pres·
ident). G. Siker (Treasurer ). S. \lclallled (Sergeant·at·. \rms ).
Soph omor es const ruct the circl e of know ledge
Llnda Abelson
Pamela A bhsie
Elyse Abrams
Paulette Abrams
Sue Abrams
Ronda Acker
II clen Aiscnberg
\\'ayne Alesia
Llecky Anderson
Beth Anderson
Kathleen Anderson
Debbie Apel
\like Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Alexis Arnold
Jan Arnopolin
Letvia Arza
Susan Bailey
\ I arlene Baker
Scott Baker
Linda Bandy
Karen- Barach
Paul Barnett
Robert Beazley
:'\ ancy Becker
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Suzanne Becker
Hobert Bedows
Andrea Behr
:\liles Beitler
Cynthia Belue
Sue Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Lau rel Berkson
Llnda Berman
Richard Berma n
Wayne Berzon
Gary Binder
Pat Binder
J anis Bishaf
Adrianne Bivins
\largo Blair
Lee Bolloy
Andrew Bolnick
Lucy Bondy
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Connie Borowicz
. Eugene Botsacos
Helene Brakman
128
Larry Branman
Fred Braslawsky
Robert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
�Bette Brill
Randy Briskma n
Anita Brook
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
Joel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
:\·!aria Cancio
Gail Caplan
Celeste Carneal
Da\'id Chaiken
Robert Chcmers
Ariadna Chcrnia,·skyj
Jim C hristensen
:\ l ary Clark
Cris Clauson
Howard Cloch
Nancy Clothier
Andi Cohen
Denise Co hen
Irving Cohen
:\lichael Cohen
Julie Cole
Katy Collopy
Jim Coninx
Bruce Cooper
Randee Crane
\larianne Crowh urst
Paul Dailey
Richard Dale
Lynn Darmstaclter
llarry Davis
Lawren ce Da,· is
Gerald Decicco
Donald Deluca
Clyde Denis
Gary Deutsch
\'icki Diamond
Jeannine Doner
Jerry Dorn
Denn is Duban
Roberta Dueno
Nancy Dunlap
Sandy Edelman
Juanita Edfors
Linda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
\legan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John E,·en
Linda Even
Joyce Fechter
\ [arc Feder
Ste,·e Feder
Dorothy Federman
Sue Ferdman
Cyd Fields
Gloria Fields
Phill ip Fi ga
Jere Fine
Steven Fine
Caryn Fi sch
Judy Fisch
Claire Fischer
Dorothy Fischer
Ste\'C Fischman
Lynn Fisher
Raymond Fisher
Paul Fishman
Hobin Flammang
Kenneth Fleisher
\lyra Flicht
:\lanin Fraeman
Shelley Freedman
Laurel Friend
Gary Foster
Howard Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Carol Ga rber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Cindy Gattuso
Sherri Ga d in
;\[ orris Gertz
>Janey Gilmore
Carol Glaberson
Steven Glassner
Beth Glazer
\I arvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
\'al Cobos
Charles Cockenbach
Susanne Goers
Debra Gold
Laurie Cold
Ilene Goldberg
Jan is Goldberg
I Iowa rd Goldrich
;\lark Goldstein
:\lark Goldstein
i\litchell Goldstein
Linda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Janice Gordon
i\l ark Go rdon
Larry Gordon
i\ l ark Grabincr
Samuel Graifn1an
Donna Dowlin
.,. '
�Lois Green
Rona Green berg
Rhoda Greene
Debbie Grt'Cn li::ld
Ca rol Greenwald
II ow a rd Crimson
Sheri Gross
Ti mothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Annelle ll anbrook
Ja nice Jlarasta ny
Roger 1l arris
Elizabeth ll arrold
Lauri Gutter
Pau l H aake
\ l ark ll a lpcrin
.\ l a rlene Hartman
Barry 1l anstein
Judy II ass
Judy llatyina
Ja111es Hawkins
\\'illia111 I leinrich
Teresita 11 ernandez
Hobyn I lessing
\ l ark ll ill
Debbie II ir sch
Debbie I l irsch
Stu Hock
Jean nie I loglund
J erry II oglund
;\Janey Tl olland
Bichard I lo lzheimcr
\ l arY llook
Tho;11as 11 opsicker
Li nda 11 orbcrg
Fran 1lorwilz
Diane Howell
John II utter
Susan Idclman
\lariln1 J acobson
Sue .Jaet
Joyce Janas
Chris Jan is
.Ji111 Janisch
Don Jankowski
Carv Jerger
J an icc Jerger
Beth .Johnson
Carol J olrnson
I.aura .JohnMrn
Douglas Jo h nston
.Jerry Jones
Stc\'C Julius
Jeanne J ungwirth
Hoben Kaiser
Florence K ahna
Kathy Ka111i n
Susa;1 Kammer
Janice Kantro
Barbara I leinsimcr
Cheryl I lcrli ng
!·:,·a Kaplan
!'at Karovich
Bradley Kaiz
;-1ich acl Katz
Paul Ka tz
:\lien KearnnBonnie King
Brian King
Terr,· Klein
Deborah Klingbeil
\!art\· Kl inn
Ja net Klotz
Sha ron Koc
\·anry Kogan
Elene Kolb
\lichacl Kolb
\ l ark Koppel
I n· ing Korey
Huth Koman
Debra Korshak
.Jan Kotlisb·
Cn:goi·y Ko\'rn,;iny
Bf.trn· Kusa tzk ,.
Bunnie Landsman
Bob Lasko,·
l{ichard J.assin
Earl l.aswonh
Barbara Luala
\I ichcllc I.auric
Cinch· J.m· in
Hon l.a\"inc
Linda Lawler
Kc,·in 1£c
Cail l.e Fcne
Kart·n khr111an
I.any Lehrman
T o 111 Leonard
:\nnic Leung
\lark 1£,· ic
Sidney J;:,· inc
l\oben l£\·inson
Jeffrey l.ny
John l£wa1Hlowski
Carol Liebman
Ch ris Ku sek ·
Donna I.a ch man
130
){irhard King
Linda Kipnis
Keith Klauss
Karen Kramt:r
KcYin Krcitman
�Shelley Lipson
Cary Lonquist
John Look
James Lutz
T om Lyons
Carvn .\ l an n
To 1 :\Jann
1i
Audrey :\l argol is
Randi :\l argulcs
Heather :\I arinello
Larry :\I arko,•itz
Paul :\latsuoka
Robert \Iatusik
James :\l arx
Glenn \I ayer
Sherry :\l ayrent
Richard :\lcCarthy
Charles \ lcCumbcr
Ricki i\ledow
Ste,·e :\Ielamed
Tin1oth y :\lclas
Irene \Icycr
:\'ancy :\!eyer
Steven \!eyers
\\'arren :\lichaels
Debby :\l ichcl in
Allan :\lichell
Ernie .\liller
:\I ichael \Ii Iler
Sidney :\ l ilstei n
Ellen ,\ I incr
:\Iar~y ,\I ii nick
Ka1hi :\l olitor
Steve :\Iorgen
Al ;\Jormolslein
Richard :\Iullot
Robena :\'aftulin
Liz :\'cidorf
\lark :\'cmerO\·ski
Ronald :\etter
:\like Neuman
Carl Niess
Allan Nopar
Carol :\' orstrom
:\I argie N ortman
Barb Ohlson
Stuart Oren
Wendy O ':\lartin
Carol O'Shanna
iV! yra Os heff
Willia m Page
N ick Dallas
Eric Palles
Bill Papish
Ken Palis
:\I ichael Patoff
:\I arc PaYey
Susan Pector
J oseph Perry
Roger Phillips
Leonore Plo1kc
Larry l'lQ1kin
Jennifer Podgers
Bonnie Pokoi k
Richard Polen
Alan Pollack
Carol Po norofT
:\lary Ponto
Connie Poner
Alan Ponman
Harlene Ponnan
Cary Primack
Theo Pro usis
Irving Rade
Larry Rafferty
Fay Reich
Richard Reinwald
Scott Rey no lds
Richard Rice
Kei1h Richma n
Sophomore Mary Il ook assumes a typical pose of a Biology 1,2 studenl as s he completes a la b experiment.
131
�Seymore llilkind
Bruce Hobbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenia Hoderick
Buff 1\oscn
Jerro ld Rosen
Lenac Hosenfeld
.'\ ancy Rosenfield
\I arlcnc l(osenwald
Cindy Hosner
Edward Hotberg
Elise Roth
~'I a rs ha
Janice Hudnick
Thoma s lhan
Ila Sadin '
Sheri Sacy
Bob Samborsk i
Renee Samclson
Debbie Samuels
Sue Sa poznik
Paul Sara sin
.'\ ancy Scha lforick
Joel Schatz
l\obert Sa,. itsk y
Ti na Scar pelli
S1c,·e Schaffel
Hoth
Da,·id Huben
Lois Hubenstein
Elyse Rubin
,\ rthur Schatzman
Elayne Sha yer
\I arsha Schcctman
Davida Schiffman
Hu1h Schlesings r
J o anne Schm id!
:\llan Schnider
i\nhur Schubert
Bob Schuckma n
J oel Sch ulkin
Bonnie Schultz
,\Ian Schwart z
\\' illiam Schwegal
\I arc Seruya
.\ lark Schach1ma n
Hicl1ard Shapiro
.\ krlc Sha pera
l\ obcrt Shapi ro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shuta n
J;>He Shuler
\larco Sicil iano
,\ndrca Siegel
Chi ck ie Siegel
Florence Siegel
De born h Sieg el
.'\<nm;111 Silber
Cail Siker
Hobin Sih-crstcin
Francillc Silverstein
Paui Siegel
Kell Simon
l·'.llen Siker
\lark Simon
Hick Singer
\l orlen Sinowa\'
Eillcn Skalctsk,:
Tern· Sklair ·
Sco11 Solberg
(;\\'ell So111crma11
\l\'ron Sonkin
John Spies
Heading is an integral part of the English prog ram ,
and these Sophomor es work on their assignmen ts .
132
�Sophomores
Jack Spilman
llobert Spohr
Bill Stapelfield
Gerald Stegmcycr
Karen Stcrnldd
.\l ark Stcl'cns
.\I ichcllc Stc,·ens
I< arcn Stone
Liane Stone
Dennis Streicher
James Strikling
Susan Strohm
Christy Strom
Ho bert Struck
Paula Sulzer
!\icky Swan
Karen Swartwout
Steve Sweet
Sheldon Tabas
Dale Tarantur
Edward Tclka
0J ancy Tcrchin
l·'.dward Thiry
\Vayne Thomas
Nancy Thompson
J unc Thorsen
Phyllis Titlebaum
Gary Topp
Jan Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
.\lichacl Trcitman
Richard Thompson
Joe Tuzinski
Barry Urbo rg
Jan \'elcn
Carol \'ick
l\obcn \'ossel
Barbara \\'aagc
Arden \Vainer
Randall Waller
Linda Wankovsky
Valerie Ward
Karen Weidner
Eddie \\I einer
Irwin Weiner
Marc W eincr
Dave Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
i\larion Weiskopf
Bill Weiss
Chery I Weiss
JefT Weiss
Karen \Veiss
E ileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary White
David Wiggins
Merle Wolff
JefT\Villiams
Bob Yauch
Marla Yelner
Norbert Zhghs
Steve Zimmerman
M iriam Zolt
Richard Zuckerman
Janis Sweda
NOT PICTUIUW
Michael Aprill
1vlarsha Brutzkus
Larry Canfield
Phillip Denotto
Sharlene Green
George Kopplemeier
Donald i\IcCray
Douglas .\letzger
Howard Nelson
Charles Perkins
George Qu inn
Hobert Quintanalcs
Hhoda Schneiderman
Roger \\'icska
Glenn Petros ki
Susan Vi\"Cl'OS
Donna i\I ichael
133
�Juniors journey through the American past
Juniors had to deal with many new responsibilities. Suddenly, although graduation was still two
years off, the students were faced with all the details
of pre-college planning--meetings, applications, tests.
Junior curriculum emphasized the study of American
roots and culture. All Juniors were required to study
American history and to pass an examination on
the United States and Illinois Consitutions. For their
first time, Juniors could take a college level course,
A.P. American History. The Junior English course
included an extensive study of American literature.
Members of Junior Cabinet took o~er the job
of financing the annual Junior-Senio r Prom. Juniors were found on varsity athletic teams, as dub
officers, and in important positions in S.S.O. and
Student Council. Juniors not only looked forward
to leading the school as Seniors, but a lso served
in leaders hip positions as Juniors.
Junior Ca binet plans the 1967 Prom. BACK HO\\': C. Rodin, K. Paradise, D. Lev in,
11. \\'elstein , C. Drihin, S. Gl ickson, C. Fleischer, \I. Ellcnby, S. 'fatcnbcrg, ll. Ekstrom . \llDDLE RO\\': D. Roth, I.. :\landcll, :'\.Christensen, B. Bush, :\. ,\lcxandcr ,
I(. Vlad, C. Goldfarb , II. Fulkowski. FIW:-.JT RO\\': T. Barcn ( Secretary ), ,\. :\ovak
( \'ice-President ), I.. llalpcrin ( President ), ll. Saffro (Treasurer ).
Terry Abbott
Ga ry Abrams
Eric Adams
Nancy Alexander
Louis Argus
:\larsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
Hillary Balas
Carolyn Anderson
Linda Anderson
i\I ichael Anderson
Rochelle Apple
Tobey Baren
,\I Becker
Bruce Bendel
:\I ichelle Bender
Dianne Berent
Jo llcrick
Arnold Berk
Hobert Berkowitz
Cynthia Billian
:\lark llishop
Barbara lllaz
l\lartin Block
Charles Bloo m
Suzy Bobro ' '
:\I arlene Bohm
Ronald Bondy
Thomas Bottum
!\lark llrachman
:\larcia Brainin
Ste,·en Bra \'er
Bruce Breger
llarold Brody
Laurence Bro un
Sue Broton
William Bruch
George Buchler
:\I ike Buckman
Gay Burdeen
134
Deborah Berkson
l\cnita Bernat
Jeffrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
:\lichacl Burgcman
Trude Burns
Bettv Bush
Ben;1 Bu zil
�Juniors
Gloria Calkins
Charlotte Campana
Barbara Carasso
Tom Carneal
Richard Cassato
Steven Chemers
Astrida Cherniovskyj
Edward Cheszek
~ff Chovanec
Christensen
Nancy Christenson
Daniel Clark
Debbt Clayton
Dona d Cleven
i\'lary Ann Coburn
N' adine Cogan
Robert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
:v!ichael Con ley
Robert Cooper
Michael Coorlas
Mario Corona
Leslye Crodgen
Al Crowhurst
:\lichael Cummings
Allen Cypin
Richad Daitchman
Wayne Daren
Earle Dav is
George Dei\1eulenacre
Terrie Dem pers
David Diamond
Donna Donile
Joseph D relich
Charles Dribin
Nancy Dunn
Axel Dylka
Helen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Roberta Edelman
Susan Edelman
John Eggert
Richard Ekstrom
Edie Elfman
Robert Engel
:vi ichael Essig
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Roy Filinson
Barbara Fillipp
Shelley Fine
Marsha Fink
Stephen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Tony Fitzsimmons
Cary Fleischer
Susan Flower
Bonnie Frank
Jackie Fried
1ancy
•
Sue Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Edward Garber
Lawrence Gardner
William Gardiner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
William Gee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Jeff Giles
Sharon Gilman
KimGitlis
Janet Glader
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Debbie Gold
Michael Goldbach
Meryl Gold enberg
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldm an
J u1i Goldsholl
An rca Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Michael Goldstein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Robert Gottlieb
Ronald Gould
Tony Grandinetti
Bryan Green
Ellen Greenberg
:\lerle Greenberg
Rob Grossman
De hie Gurwitz
James Gustafson
Lynn Gustafso n
Dave H a~io
Larry II a per in
Hon II arling
Kathryn llarmcning
135
�Tom Harrington
Gary Harris
Richard Harris
Douglas Hart
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Heim
Esther Heimlich
Sandra Helberg
Peter llclmers
Gail Henich
1\laryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
Chuck Hinkle
Laurel Hoffer
Lauren Hoffer
Gary lloffier
Phyllis 1-1 offman
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
Brian 1-1 umphrey
Ceor~e Hurmuz
Nata ie !glitz
Deborah Irwin
Susan Isaacs
1ohn Italia
loward Jacobs
Jerry Jacobs
Steven Jacobson
Marge Janisch
David Jansen
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
CeorgK' oslyn
Gayle anlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Karmazin
Donna Kasch
Ken Kass
Alan Katz
Steve Katz
Susan Katz
James Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kaufman
'.\I ichael Kaye
Susan Kempton
Jeff Kessler
l\oger Kimball
John King
Ri chard King
Norine Kirshner
l( ichard Kirshner
Pat Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapm an
Eileen Klehr
l lclainc Kleiman
\'al er ie Klein
Donna Klein schmidt
Donna Klinke
Patricia Koch
Dianna Kolb
Lynda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Barbara Kruglick
Glenn Kruse
Judy Kuester
Kathy Kuklewicz
Elly Kuner
Wendy Lake
Terry Lem pert
Joy Lange
William Lanners
'.\lichael Lavin
Bruce Lawrenz
Donna LeComtc
Phil Leibowitz
Elliot Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Gerald Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
Bo nnie Le,·in
David Levin
Jeff Le,·in
Richard Leviton
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Susan Lipner
Jeff Lisnek
Richard Loochtan
'.\lary Look
Hobert Lubin
Holly Lubow
Linda Ludmer
Janis .\laeda
Chris '.\lain
John '.\I aki
Bonnie Koestner
136
Pat l.ustman
�Juniors
After successfully returning the ball, Junior Sandy I lelberg completes the follow-through.
George Mamlok
Arthur i\'lanassa
H ector .\l a ndel
Li nda l\I andell
Ly nne .\ l anpcarl
Lisa .\I a nkoff
Ste\'en .\larcus
!lob .\larks
Judy .\ l arks
E la ine .\larmel
.\lichacl \lartinko
·Larry .\l ayer
Kristine .\lcCraw
Jill .\I edintz
Don .\I endclson
Don .\letz
.\I ichael .\I eyerhoff
.\I aria .\I ichaels
I.aura .\I igdo w
Andrea ,\Ii Iler
Dan .\I illcr
Cuy ,\I iller
J anet \I ill er
Jeri .\ I iller
Handy .\liller
Gary .\li nkus
Jill.\lisc
.\I ikc .\I ogill
Debby .\I on sen
Hichard .\loore
Hoger .\I oore
Victor .\I orris
Leo .\l ono n
Barry .\l osoff
l\oger .\l ueller
Debbie .\I unn
J udy .\l yers
Edward .\lyszka
Rich :'\agcl
Steven >I atenberg
Steven Nathan
Particia Nem eroff
l\obert Newli n
Norman N ewm an
J oyce Nicholas
T homas :-.lig ut
:'\ick N ik itow
Barry i'J iman
Alan Nineberg
Hobert :\orstrom
Anthony >:ovak
Caryn Nudelman
\\'illiam Oppen heimer
J im O'Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Panitch
F:h-in Papier
Kenneth Paradise
.\I ichael l'ard ys
Roby n Parker
T om Paschall
Shelley Penn
II ow a rd Perlman
Jan Peterson
BeYerly l'inas
\abin
Sid ney 1
l lenry Ra de
Jerry Haibcr
llaphnc l\ambis
Jell l\andall
.\! aria Rapoport
137
�Paus ing between classes, Ellen Fabian stops to make
that very important phone call.
Audrey Hatsman
Vicki Rea m
Bonnie Reisin
Paul Reisman
Debbie Ricci
:\! ike Rich
Lynn Richardso n
Steven Rifkin
George Rissmann
Ira Robinson
Curt Rodin
Arlene Rosen
Eileen Rosen
Jo ann Rosen
Ly nn Hosen
Ste,·en Rosen
Paula Rosenberg
T obey Rosenzweig
J oe Rosman
Debby Roth
Robert Roth
Susan Roth
Arnold Rotkin
Larry Rudd
Michael Hud olph
Les lie Rum ack
Gail Russell
Barbara Ryback
Robin Sachs
Richard Saffro
Barbara Sakover
Janet Salter
Al Samborski
J erry Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Trudy Schaffoer
Richard Schick
Jim Schlau
Arlene Schl esinger
Edward Schneider
:\I att Schneider
Betty Schober
Jud y Schoeller
Steve Schoen wolf
1o hn Schramm
ill Schreiber
Don Schubert
Karen Schultz
Kla rice Schutz
I ris Schwartz
Ernie Sch weit
Karen Seedorf
Steve Seidman
Do n Seigel
lloy Settler
Joan Sgaller
Shelley Shacvitz
Lynn Sham berg
Alan Shapiro
:\I a rk Sha,·itz
Honald Sheade
Sol S h niderman
Barbara Shonkw iler
.\I ark Sh utan
Italf h Sieber
.Jae Si lver
l>avc Silverman
Jeff Simon
Nancy _SinTier
.\lark Sma
Floyd Smith
Theresa S1nitl1
Toll\· S111ith
\\'alttr S11111 lso 11
Li nda Snider
:'11 arion Snider
Lorri Snyder
C a il Solomon
Jeff Solo111011
•.;,.
~
/
138
�Junio rs
Jack Solway
Jeff Sonheim
~I ike Sonkin
Bonnie Spiegel
Nath an Stahlke
Samuel Etal
\ I ich acl Stei n
Robert Stiegcl
Sheryl Stone
D iana Strasser
Bernice Sudak
~lin n ie Szuchmache r
y,·onne Tanneberg
;-..J ichacl T anner
Philli p Tanzar
Ted Tasky
Re nee Tefka
\like Thory
James Thompson
Richa rd Tiule
l{ogcr Toelke
Linda Topson
Scott T ru bakoff
Pauline T sclckis
Cathy Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Cecilia \'alenti
Russel \ ' an
Linda \'an C:bl\-e
\ I a rs ha \' elen
Sten \'etzncr
Renee \ ' lad
Ste,·c Yon ove r
James \\' akeficld
:'-Janey Walker
Sam \\"arshawcr
Steve \\'asscrman
Susan \\'axstcin
Susan \\' aysdorf
Larry Weinstein
Lynn \\'ei nstcin
Richard \\'ei nstcin
~lcrle \\'ciss
Cary \\'elchko
\laurecn \\'clkr
\'ictor \\'ells
1-larny \\'clstein
\ l ichele \\'illiams
Lin dsay \\'ineberg
I Ielen \\' irschem
Lawrence Trainor
Cathy \\'aller
William \Vise
Linda \\'iu
Luanrn.: \\'itt
Da\'id \\'olf
Earl \\'olf
\!arc Wolf
Stc\'C \\' olfinson
Kenneth \Voli n
Kathy Wolters
Frank \V oolman
Thomas Wyler
Glenn Yoshim ura
Carol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zam m
I lcnry Zemel
:-.. 1ike Zissman
II al Ziv in
:\OT I' ICTUltED
Pat Arney
Paula fllonds tcin
Larry Brown
Linda Carlson
Pat Ca tcllier
Bill Clearfield
Stanley Cope
Ron Dau iong
Richard Da\'ics
D iane Deldouo
\I arc Ellenby
Don Graylcss
Jim Gross
John Ilanlcy
\laurcen I lcinz
Bob J ohnson
.\liriam Joseph
Dia ne Kncys
Allen Kroeker
Ellen Lee
Karen Leung
\like \lalick
Louise \larcy
\lichael \lartinko
Don \I undclson
Bob Nelson
Pat O'Boylc
Sharon Pollack
Janis Rosenbloom
\lolly Ryan
Robert Saey
Ron Schuhrke
Bill Schultz
Larry Share
Ed Smith
Jeff\'aurick
Fred \' cdder
Ken Zucker
\I ichde Lave;tu
139
�Sen10Rs
140
�141
�Senio r Cabinet so ld felt hats to raise money for the sen ior breakfast and picnic. BACK ROW: :vi. Ackerman,
S. Weinstein, ll. Kite, M. Rubin, L. Cov itt, B. Lempert, L. Barkoo, N. Marx. SECOND ROW: 13. Golbin,
K. U llberg, M. Averbach, S. Plotkin, R. Simon, R. Adelman, L. Nix, D. Rebhan. FRONT ROW: D. Kroon
( Pres.), H. Loo k (\l ice Pres.), S. Siegal (Sec.), B. Beer ( Treas.), R. Aronson.
Trojan l(ound-em-up, the year's homecoming, is
advertised thro ug h the ha lls of N iles East.
142
During the past four years, the Class of '67 has
gradu ally worked its way through the framework
of mazes found at Niles East. Senior year, the
only path still to be conquered, was that leading to
graduation. As newcomers to high school, the class
first successfully sold pennants. Heartbreaking footba ll games, the twilight pep assembly, and last
minute preparation for homecoming floats highlighted Sophomore year. Becoming upperclassmen
gave them the priv ilege to attend the Junior-Senior
prom which they hosted at the Pick-Congress Hotel.
Senior picnic and breakfast, fall plays, fantastic
spring musicals, the sale of felt h;;tts and "BOSS"
buttons, the traditional carnivals, the opening of
a new student lounge and bookstore were experiences the Class of '67 will always remember. When
the road to graduation has finally been traveled,
seniors wi:ll enter a new set of mazes where new
problems to solve and new goals to achieve will
always exist. Seniors will always remember the foundation la id for them at Niles East.
�Only 180 days until June 11
;\! ixcd emot ions 1111 the minds of senio rs as they enter their last year of school.
II ighcst sco ring sen io rs on the Natio nal ;\lerit
Scholarship Qualif)·ing Test are: BACK RO\V:
S. Rudman , IC Galen, J, l lcin simcr, T. Rosen,
C. Steadman. FRO NT ROW: T Dash, G. Seeskin, i\L Kassof, E. Aprill.
143
�Seniors plan ahead
Hichard Abend
~
;;·~·
:~
-·
.
.. . .
,
_
.
Marcia Ackerman
Robert Adelma n
Ronald Adelman
Nancy Ahonen
Robert Ainlo
John Alexa nder
John Anderson
144
Larry Acker
E llen Aprill
Early in the year seniors Arlene Rotkin, Stuart Samelson, plan for college.
Beve rly Anderson
Hobert Arcus
C hristie Anderson
Steve Armstrong
�Sandra Arnstein
Robert Aronson
Michael Averbach
Seymour Bachman
Clara Baldassano
Llnda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
\~
Marlin Aronson
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
\\
\
Terry Bercov itz
Richard Berg
Diane B,·rgt'fon
, I
1
Seniors Karen :\largol is, Gayla i\1argolin, and i\larty Koppel s tudy diligently in preparation for the day's classes.
145
�Nancy Berk
Sheldon Berman
Madclyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Sheila Bernstein
Reva Bilton
Larry Berss
Phillip Bishaf
Trojans, Round'em Up!
Carolyn Blaz
Steven Boren
William Boukas
Ba rbara Brahos
14 6
Penny Bloom
Jay Brandenburg
Janette Harrison and Sandra Groat conscientiously arrange petal paper on the
skeleton of their homecoming float in anticipation of the parade.
�Jeffrey Bronn
Michael Braus
Sally Brocato
Irwin Brody
Richard Bronstein
Michael Brook
Linda Brown
Phillip Brushaber
Anita Calkins
William Carey
Larry Carlin
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carvalho
Alan Cassman
Jane Cech
Timothy Cech
William Christensen
Rochelle Cohen
Ronna Cook
Donna Coopt•r
147
�Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Fox
Barbara Crain
Eileen Cusic
Jayne Cyrog
E llen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Hoy Oau long
Dolores Davis
Steven DeCicco
Bruce Defranceschi
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dorfman
Suzanne Doty
Carolyn Dowlin
Barbara Dubrow
Sanely Siegel bubbles with joy upon learning that she has been selected
1966 I Iomecoming Queen as other seniors look on.
�Joel Duhl
Judith Dunlap
Wend y E irns1ad
Hillard Eisenberg
Adrienne Eisenberg
Lila Eger1er
Barbara E kman
Joyce Ellis
Preparing lo enter the g ame,
Gary Bills studies th e action.
Marlin E ngel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Merwin Estes
Bery l Fci gen
Edwin Feld
Joel Feldman
Mark Feldman
Stuart Feldma n
Robert Ficks
149
�Ira Fingerman
Don Foss
Howard Forkash
John Foster
The Baron (:\!itch ,\lizock) and the President (Stc,·c Ornstei n ) in The Madwom an of Chaillot discuss plans for obt ain ing oil from the streets of Paris.
I
Karen Fox
Sandra Fox
Hh o nda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
Harley Freedm a n
William Freeman
Sheldon Frcisin gcr
Jack Fried
M arily n Futterman
Richard Ga len
Trudi Calnick
"
150
E lly n Galowich
�Seniors face the school
.
1n many guises
i\larilyn Gans
Susan Cats
j a net Genz
Hichard Gerber
Bruce Gershenzon
Jana Gilm or e
Diana Glass
M a rla Glazer
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Sue Go ld berg
Linda Go ld stein
Robert Go ldstein
Robert Goodman
Frances Goodstein
jod Gord o n
NJ-:S T LES celebrates Luther's Day i n their uniqu e fa shio n.
151
�Susan Gordon
Michael r.raham
Thomas Grecu
l\1 ark Green berg
Allen Greenfield
Anne Griffin
Sandra Groat
Pa mela Ha lperin
Theodore H a rling
J erome H a rris
Janette H arrison
Cheryl H a wkins
ISZ
Kenneth Grace
James H einsimcr
Cheerleader Carolyn Dowli n spurs the Trojans on to ,·ictory.
Anne Helmers
C harles Hessell
�Seniors!
Seniors!
Phy llis Heyma n
Lary Hirsch
J a mes II irsh
David H ochberg
i\lclvin Hoffman
Sharon llog luncl
Linda Holzman
Chery l Horbcrg
Joseph Howard
Barry Isaacson
Ala n Isenberg
Freel J acobs
Gary J acobs
Florence J oach im
Keith Johanson
Les ley J acobs
Joseph Jczowski
Mark J ohn son
Sharon Kabiller
153
�Ricki Kagan
Vivian Kahn
'.\1ark Kaiz
David K a lin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kamin
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
~1Jaxin c Karras
Mark Kassof
Jan is Kellman
Barry Kile
154
Eve Kahn
Steven Kite
J oycc Kirchlcr
Halph Klein
Myrna Kirshenbaum
Mary Klingbeil
�Karen Klinke
Lewis K li nn
Iris Kogan
Martin Ko ppel
David Kohn
Susan Koslan
Anne Kraatz
Martha Kraatz
Alan Kraus
Sylvia Kra use
Jeff llronn carefully meas ures his solurion for a lab expcrimenr.
Dennis K reft
Suzanne Kreger
David Krilzler
Elliott Kroger
155
�Class of '67 brings back the Gay Nineties to Niles East at the Panic Carnival.
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Ruth La mpe rt
Leslie Langhaus
Linda Lascoc
J cfT Lash
Linda Ledgerwood
Rich ard Lcfvre
Barry Lempcrt
Gary Leven
William Kuzniewicz
Dorothy Lahna
•
156
�J efTrey Levens
J oel Levin
Rohe r! Lev in
Ellio u Lewis
J effrey Lipman
Daniel I.ocwcnslciner
I I a rvcy Look
Linda Lo rence
S1uar1 Lubin
Neil Luk a1ch
Rachel Lunsik
Bra dley Lutz
Ly nne Mack
C ha rles Mages
M a rc M a rcus
Benjamin Liberm a n
Bru ce Defranceschi relaxes with a
copy of Ma d magazine.
Gayla Ma rgo lin
Karen Margolis
J acq ueline M arks
�Patricia Marras
Seniors Barry :-.lewman and Steve Plotkin sharing the spotlight at their
booth were an unusual sight at Panic '67.
Nancy l\la rx
AvaJoy Mathews
Steven Matlin
Jill Meltzer
Jill Mendelsohn
Jack l\ledor
Susan Mevorah
Joa n Miller
Judith Miller
Richard Miller
Shellie Milner
158
Cynthia Melas
Harry Mirkin
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor Mittelberg
�Mitchell Mizock
Donna Mizruchy
Patricia Mor row
Leslie Moskivich
Evelyn Murphy
Karen M uskatt
Mark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debra Ncuberg
Sandra Ncukireh
Barry Ncwrnan
Brenda Newman
Ann Nilsson
Linda Nix
Before homeroom, Betty Stein and Ilene Corman stop to chat with }.! a ria
Glazer about the events of the preceding day.
159
�Seniors set the pace for the student body
Ellen Novick
Linda Ocschler
K a thleen O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Steven Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Linda Pace
J ohn Pahigianis
Nicholas Pa ugoula tos
Sharyce Pauly
Barton Pearl
Michael Pearlm an
J acq ucline Perlin
160
Howard Olitsky
Lloyd Peurye
Aaron Phillips
Arthur Phillips
�Charles Pictkowski
Eunice Pinto
Clarissa Plotkc
Steven Plotkin
Michael Portman
J crry Potnick
James Potter
Dale Powers
Eva Price
Carole Propp
Danae Prousis
Mirtha Quintanales
Linda Rabin
Linda Rafferty
Raven Rand
Gregory Randall
Senio rs rela x o utside E xit 13 between final exam pe riods.
Marcum Randall
Deborah Rcbhan
�Belly Reich
Linda Reimer
Wi lli am Rissman
Robert Richards
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Glenn Reiner
Salvatore Rogina
Helene Zimmerman and ~lichael Hubin wonder if the bicycle really is
built for two, but h ave trouble with the tire.
Eli zabeth Romanek
Theodore Hosen
162.
Jeffrey Rose
Stephen Rosenbaum
Michael Hosenberg
Alan Hosenfcld
�Eugene Rotberg
Diane Roth
Eileen Roth
Barbara Rothenberg
Kerry Rothman
Arlene Rotkin
Rebecca Ruben
Barbara Rubin
Judith Rubin
Michael Rubin
Sherwin Rudman
Jocl Rushakoff
Victoria Saller
Bradley Salter
Stewart Samclson
Mary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Robert Schabilion
Norman Roth
Linda Ruben
163
�Kathleen Schl a uch
Mark Schmidt
Tery l Schmit zer
Cary n Schrcnzcl
Ilcna Schuckm a n
Ross Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
Jeffrey Schwartz
Barha r a Scott
Gail Seeskin
Cha rlotte Segal
J oseph Serra
J
Da ryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Caro l Sha llcross
Gail Sha ndlcr
Steve 13oren asks Jeff LC\'ens, Barry Slotten, Barry :-\ell'ma n, a nd Ed
Feld a question ll'hilc they stand in the nell' stud ent lo unge du ring lunch.
Philip Sha ne
16 4
J oel Sha piro
�Niles East realizes a new student lounge 1n '67
Michele Shuster
Judith Siegel
Michael Siegel
Sandra Siegel
Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steven Silverman
Sandra Silverstone
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Gary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
Gary Shiffman
Sheila Singer
Judith Sis kin
165
�;~.
..
:"'
.;;~t:
~
JU
Searching for an archaic meaning of a work fr om
Thoreau's Wal<!cn is senior Reva Bilton.
David Sneider
Mark Solock
William Spear
Christine Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Craig Steadman
Thomas Stea rns
Susan Stcgmcyer
C heryl Stein
Elizabeth Stein
Karen Stender
Diane Sternfeld
Kip Stevely
166
Jill Sola
Martha Stevens
William Stewart
Jon Stiller
�Robert Stoller
Kenneth Stone
Tyrone Strickling
Barbara Strom
Suzanne Summer
Bruce Swantek
Sus an Tarantu r
Mary Tiffin
William Vinikour
Karen Ullberg
Michael Valente
Fern Valfer
Lynda Von Oppcn
Sylvia Wankovsky
Barbara Wartell
Randye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
SSO period secretary Eve Price distributes information
to the mailboxes of SSO personnel.
167
�Robyn Weidman
Karen Weinberg
Barbara Weiner
Susan Weinstein
Alan Weisberg
Paul Weiskopf
Sheila Weisman
Judy Weiss
Roger Werfelmann
Janet Werner
James White
Frederick Wickman
Gene Widrevitz
Steven Winer
Paula Wolk
David Wolowitz
168
Maureen Wein
Richard Wrobel
Linda Zaborc
Helene Zimmerman
�Awaiting the first strains of Pomp and Circumstances are Steve Plotkin, Joyce Ellis, Bruce Gershenzon, Bill
Stewart, Terry Dash, Barry Slotten, Judy .\lillcr , and Karen Weinberg.
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Jack Cypkin
William Fischer
Terri Friedlander
Anthony Gapastione
Norman Levin
Richard Kaplan
LARRY ACKER
SSSH 4; Track 2,4, :\linor N 2, :\lajor N 4 ;
Sumnier Institute at Bradley 3; Baseball 1,
3,4; Minor N 3; :\lajor N 4; Numeral l;
JETS 4.
RICHARD ABEND
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S. 3; Student
Council 1,2; Personnel Monitor 1,2; Foot·
ball 1,2; SSSH 4; SS:\! 4; Art Council 4.
MARCIA ACKERMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Homecoming Com·
mittee 4; SSM 2,3; SSD 3, Per. Sec. 4; Mu·
sic Festiv al 1; Glee Club 1; French Club 2,
3; Student Union Board 3.
ROBERT ADELMAN
Shindig 2.
RONALD ADELMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 2;
SSSII 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; :'i Club 2 ,3,4; Football 2; Basketball 2; Wrestling l ; Golf 1,2,
3,4, l\ lin or N 1, :\lajor N 2 ,3,4; French
Club 2,3,4 ; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1; Unity Board 3.
NANCY AHONEN
Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; Beginning band l;
CAA 1; Latin Club 2,3,4.
DAVID AHRENDT
David Kennedy
Leslie Naggi
Richard Stocker
Steven Sylvan
Sheldon Tomlinson
Robert Warnakc
James Vavrik
Senior Activity Lists
ROBERT AIRDO
Transferred from Prosser Vocational 1.
JOHN ALEXANDER
Na tional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; Blue llonor
Certificate 1; SS:\! 3 ,4; German Club 2,3;
JETS 4; Coin Club 3 , Vice Pres. 3.
BEVERLY ANDERSON
Transferred from Plainfield 1-!.S., Plainfield,
New Jersey 4; Student Council 1,3; Alternate 2 ,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2.
CHRISTIE ANDERSON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; CAA 1.
JOHN ANDERSON
Transferred from Colun;bia Hill 11.S., Van·
couver, Washington 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; SSM
mon. 4; A.S.B. \lice Pres. 3.
EllEN APRILL
1ational Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Semi·finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Coun·
cil 2, Alternate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Spring
Play 1; French Club 3,4; Golden Galleon
1,2,3,4, Literary Editor 3; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Editor·in·chief 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; NESTLES 3,
4, Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Point
Secretary 2; Unity Board 4; Math Club 4;
N.C.T.E. Nominee 3.
ROBERT ARCUS
STEVE ARMSTRONG
Student Council 4; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; N umerals 1,
Sophomore N 2, :\.lajor N 3,4; Basketball
1; Numerals l ; Wrestling 2,3,4, l\linor N
2, '.\-lajor N 3,4.
SANDRA ARNSTEIN
Student Council 3,4; Outstanding Service
Award 3; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Heflections Revelries 2,3,4; Mu·
sical 2,3,4; :\.I usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
4; Choir 3,4, Treas. 4; Mixed Chorus 1,2;
G.A.i\. 1,2; Hussian Clu b 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Nilehilite 2; AFS 1,2.
169
�MARTIN ARONSON
Silver I lono r Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue ll o nor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. l ; SSSI! Chairman 3;
i\l onitor 2; SSi\I Sup. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Numerals 1, i\linor N 3; Russian Club I ,
2,3,4 , Vice Pres. 3 , Pres. 4.
ROBERT ARONSON
Gold Il on or Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3;
Bro nze I Ionor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
l; District Science Fair l; Student Council
2,3, Alt. 4 ; Outstanding Service Award 3;
Cabinet 3,4; Ho mecom ing Committee 3,4;
SSSII 4 ; SSD 3; Per. Sup 3; i\lusical 3,4;
Track 2; French Club 4; Ru ssi an Clu b 2,3,
4; Yearbook Staff 4 ; NESTI£S 3.4, \'ice
Pres. 4, Chmn . 3.
MICHAEL AVERBACH
Natio nal Merit Letter of Commend a tion 4 ;
Bronze H o nor Pin 3; Student Counci l 4 ;
Cabinet 2,3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 2,3; SSSH
Per. Sup. 4 ; S pring Play 3,4; Basketball 1,
2,3,4, Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Captain;
French Club 3; Student U nion Board 3;
NESLTES 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.
SEYMOUR BACHMAN
SSSH 3,4; SSi\I 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Footba ll
2,3,4 , Soph N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; Track 3,4,
;\lajor N 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 1, Numerals
l ; Basketball 1 ,2,3, N umeral 1, Soph N 2,
:\linor N 3; Baseball 1,2, N urnberals l ,
Shield 2.
CLARA BALDASSANO
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Board 3 , 24-Point Award 3;
G.S.0. 4, T reas. 4.
LINDA BARKOO
Cabinet 4; French Club 3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4 , Sec. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4,
Chairman 4; Trojan Talk 4; Sem. in Adv.
Ut 4, Pres. 4.
KENNETH BATKO
Silver ll ono r Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 3;
Gold H onor Certificate 1; SSD 3, Per. Sup.
3; SSi\1 4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, M inor
N 1,2 , i\l ajor N 3,4; Ger man Club 3.
DIANNE BA TZKALL
G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24-Point Award 4; Future Secretaries 3; Nileh ilite Staff 4; Art Council 4.
MARLENE BECKER
Future Secretaries Club 3; Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3.
BETTE BEER
Cabinet 2,4, Ah. 1,3; Per. Sec. 4; SSSH 4;
SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,
4; Musica l 1 ,3,4; 1nter medi a teBand l ;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2, 150-Poi nt Award 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, !'res.
4; French Club 2,3.
ROBERT BELL
SSi\l 4 .
DONALD BENEDICT
Nationa l i\lerit Schola rship Letter of Commend ation 4 ; Silver ll onor Pin 4; Bronze
H onor Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; i\lusical 1,2,3,
4 , Student Director 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4 ; Cho ir 2,3,4; i\.lixed
Chorus 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Certificate 2; Germa n
Club 3,4.
TERRY BERCOVITZ
T r an sferr ed from Von Steuben 3; SSM 4;
ll asketball 3, Minor N 3.
t70
RICHARD BERG
Cabinet Alt. 3; SSSH 3,4 , Per. Sup. 4; N
Club 4 ; Football l ; Track 1,2 ,3,4 , i\ l ajor
N 3,4.
DlANE BERGERON
Personnel i\.lonitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; German Club 2 ; Future N urses 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4.
NANCY BERK
Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; H omecoming Committee 4 ; G.A.A. 3; Future N urses l ; Spotlightcrs 2; Ushers Club 1,2.
SHELDON BERMAN
Silver I lonor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Ilo nor Certificate l ; SSSll 4 , Chairman 4; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Fencing 1,2,
3,4, Soph. N l , Minor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4,
Co-Capta in 4; N umeral l; Science Seminar
2; French Club 2 ,3; Chess Club 1.
SHEILA BERNSTEIN
LARRY BERSS
Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; :\lusical 2,3,4;
i\lusic Festival 2,3,4 ; Shindig 2; Thespians
3,4, 10-Point Award 3,4; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Ba nd
2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Stage Band 2,3,
4; Gold Music Pin 4.
MADELYNE BIEBER
G.A.A. 2; German Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4;
Teachers o f Tomorrow· 4; Future N urses
Club 4 ; Ushers Club 2.
GARY BILLS
Football 1,2,3,4, :llajor N 3,4; N umeral
l; Wrestling 2, i\linor N 2, !\lost Valuable
Player 2; Baseball I , ·umeral 1, Captain 1.
REVA BILTON
i\lusical Crew 2 ,3; :Vlusic Festival 1,2; i\lusic Certificate 2 ; :\li xed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; French Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3;
Studen t Union Board 4 .
PHILLIP BISHAF
Bronze H o nor Pin 3; lllue H onor Certificate
1; SSO 1,2 ; SSD 3 , Per. Sup. 3; SSM 4 ,
Per . Sup. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
Soph . N 2 , i\.lajor N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Soph. N 1,2, Major N 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,
3, Shield 2, ;\l umeral l ; Spanish Club 4;
i\lock State Constitutional Convention 1.
CAROLYN BLAZ
Transferred from Sullivan High School 2;
SSD 2; SSi\I 3; Personnel i\lonitor 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Nilehilite Staff3.
PENNY BLOOM
National :\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Reflection Revelries 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 2 ;
Orchesis 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Gymnastics Team l ; Russian Clu b 2,3 ,4 ; Mock
State Constitutional Convention 1; Ushers
Club 1,2.
STEVE BOREN
SSO l ; SSSH 4; SSi\1 2,3,4; Musical 3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numera l 1, Soph N 2,
Minor 3, i\l ajor 4; Golf2; Baseball I ; Mock
State Constititiona l Convention 1.
WILLIAM BOUKAS
Basketball l ,2,3; Baseball 1; SSl.l 3.
BARBARA BRAHOS
Music Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
JAY BRANDENBURG
N Club 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Sw imming l ; French Club 2,3,4;
Executive Cluh 4 .
MICHAEL BRAUS
SALLY BROCATO
G.A.A. 1.
IRWIN BRODY
Concert Band 1,2,3,4.
J EFFREY BRONN
Cabinet 1; Cabint Alt. 2; SSM 2,3; AVE l;
Fall Play 2; Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4 ; Shindig 2; Wrestling 1,2,4, N umeral l; Baseball 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3.
RICHARD BRONSTEIN
Choir 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; T hespian 4 ; 10Point Award; Reflections 2, Crew 4 ; Fall
Play Crew 4 ; i\hisical 2,4; Music Festival
2,3,4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 4 ; Mu sic Certificate3.
MICHAEL BROOK
:\'ational i\lerit Scholarship Leuer of Commendation 4 ; Shindig 2; Folk i\lu sic Club 3,
4; Russia n Club 3,4.
LINDA BROWN
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; Art Council 2.
PHILIP BRUSHABER
P.A. Announcer 4; Reflection Revelries 1,2,
3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2 ,3,4 , Lead 4;
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; Shindig 2; Thespians 3,4; Barbershoppers
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Conductor
3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Conductor 4 ; Gold i\1 usic Pin 4; Silver i\I usic Pin
3; i\fosic Certificate 2; N Club 4; Football
2,3,4, Minor N 3, i\lajor N 4; Swimming 1,
Numeral 1; Folk i\ l usic Club 3; French Club
2,3; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 2; lli-Y 1,2.
ANITA CALKINS
.VI usical 2,4; ;\I usic Festival 2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 2 ,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Inter·
mediate Band 1; G.A.A. 2,3; 24-Point Award
3; German Clu b 3.
WILLIAM CAREY
Transferred from Maine East 2 ; Footba ll
2, Soph . N 2.
LARRY CARLIN
Homecoming Co mmittee 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup.
3; SSM 2,4, Per. Sup. 4 ; Track 2; Basketball 1, N umerals l; Baseb all 1,2,3,4, Nu'
rnerals l , ;\l in or N 3, i\1ajor N 4; Spanish
Club 3; i\lock State Constitutional Convention 1.
CELIA CARVALHO
Homecoming Com iltee 4; M usical 3; Music Festival 2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award l ; Spanish Club 1,
2,3,4.
ISABEL CARVALHO
Musical Crew 2; M usic Festival 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3, 24-Point
Award 1, 75-Point Award 2; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Ushers Club 4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4.
ALAN CASSMAN
SSO 2 ; SSSH 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries
1,2, Crew 1,2; Spring Play 1,2, Crew 1,2;
Shindig 2; Stage Manager 2; T rack 2; Basketb all I , N umerals 1.
JANE CECH
Bronze H onor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; G.A.A. l ,
2,3, 24-Point Award 1,3, 75-Point Award 2;
Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Team l ,
2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; AFS 4.
�TIMOTHY CECH
Personnel i\lonitor 4; AVE l ; N Club 2,3,
4; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N
2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 4; Executive
Club 4, Treas. 4.
WILLIAM CHRISTENS EN
SSH 3,4; SS,\! 2,3,4; N Club 4; Football
2,4, Soph. N 2, Major N 4; Basketball 1,2,
3, Soph. N 2, Minor N 3, Captain 1,2,
Nu merals l ; Baseball l , N umerals 1.
ROCHELLE COHEN
Cabinet l; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24-Point Award
1, 75-Point Award 2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Treas. 2, Pres. 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Future Nurses 1,2,3; Ushers Club 2.
RONNA COOK
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 4, Outstanding Service Award 2; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 3, Alt. 2 ,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; SSD Head
Clerk 3; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3,4; Student U nion Board 4.
DONNA COOPER
Reflection s Revelries 2; i\!usical 2; i\'! usic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; i\'lusic
Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award
l; Girls' Gymnastic Team l; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
ILENE CORMAN
Cabinet 3, Alt. 1,2,4; I!omecoming Committee 2,3 ,4, Asst. Director 3, Director 4; SSS!!
Sec. 4; SSi\1 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Fall
Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,
2,3; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Cheerleader 2 ; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Student Union
Board 4, Chairman 4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3;
Stamp and Coin Club 4, Sec.
LEE COVITT
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; llomccoming Committee 4; SSSH 3 ,4; AVE 1; Fall Play 4,
Crew 4; Musical 3,4; i\Jusic Festival 4; Thespians 4, 10-Point Award 4; Barbershoppe rs
4; Choir 4; Gymnastics 1.
CAROLYN COX
Musical 1,2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4; Glee Club l; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,
3; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA CRAIN
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Music Festival 2;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l;G.A.A.
2,3, 24-Point Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2 ,3.
EILEEN CUSIC
Reflections Revelries 3; Glee Clu b 1,2; G.A.A.
l ; Personnel Monitor 4 .
JACKCYPKI N
Shindig 2; Reflections Revelries 1; Personnel
Monitor 2.
JAYNECYRO G
Reflections Revelries 2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4, 10-Point Award 3, 20-PointAwa rd
4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold i\l usic
Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; i\-1 usic Certificate
l ; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; AFS 4; Art Council 1,2,3,4,Pres. 4.
ELLEN DAILY
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Girls Glee Club 1,2,
3,4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,3, 24-Point
Award 3; Spanish Club l ; Future Nurses 1,
2,3,4, Pin 2.
DAVID DANIELS
SSSH 3,4; Football 1,2, Soph. N 1, i\linor
N 1.
TERRY DASH
ational Honor Society 3,4; National :\Jerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2; Musical Crew l; Music
Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. l, 24-Point Award l ;
Girls Gymnastic Team l ; Russian Club 2,3,
4; Golden Galleon 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4;
NES TLES 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters I.
ROYDAULO NG
Transferred from North Little !tock 1-1.S.,
North Little Hock, Arkansas 4; Science Club
2,3, Vice Pres. 3.
DOLORES DA VIS
Cabinet 4; SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
2; Musical 2,3; Mu sic Festival 1,2,3; Shindig 2; Choir 2 ,3; Glee Club l ; Silver :-.I usic
Pin 3; Mus ic Certificate 2.
STEVEN DE CICCO
Transferred from Gordon Tech 1.
BRUCE DE FRANCESCH I
Transferred from Saint George llig h School
4.
BARBARA DEUTSCH
Homecoming Committee 4; SSD 3,4, Sec.
3,4; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2;
Ushers Club 1.
KAREN DORFMAN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4.
SUZANNE DOTY
Transferred from i\1assapequa 11.S., New
York 4; Personnel i\lonitor 4; Ushers Club
4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Band 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
CAROLYN DOWLIN
Homecoming Court 4; Per. Sec. 4; SSi\l 2,
3; i\lusical 1,2,3, Lead 2,3; i\lusic Festival
1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee
Club l ; Silver iVlusic Pin 3; :-.Iusic Certificate
2; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Ripplettes
2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1.
BARBARA DUBROW
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 2,4; i\lusical Crew 2,3;
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4, 10Point Award 4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin
4; Silver Music Pin 3; :\Jusic Certificate 2;
Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 , 24-Point
Award 2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,4; Yearbook Staff
3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ;
Art Council 4; Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Spotlighters 2.
JOEL DUHL
SSi\J 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3;Musical
3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 2, Minor
N 3, Major
4, Numerals l ; German Club
3.
JUDY DUNLAP
Ripplettes 1.
LILA EGERTER
Blue Ho nor Certificate l ; Personal Monitor
l ; French Club 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4; Bronze Pin 3; SSD Sec. 3.
WENDY EIMSTAD
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certifica te l ; G.A.A. 1,3; Folk Music Club 4; Latin Club 2 ,3,4, Aedile 4; JETS
4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 4, Treas. 4.
ADRIENNE EISENBERG
Fall Piay Crew 1.
HILLARD E ISENBERG
AVE 1,2,3; Football 1; Radio Club 1,2,3;
Executive Club 3.
BARBARA EKMAN
Personnel i\lonitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future
Nurses l; Future Secretaries 2.
JOYCE ELLIS
7'/ational Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Gold I lonor Pin 4; Silver Hono r Pin 3; Bronze I !onor Pin 4; Gold Honor
Certificate l ; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice Pres. 2, Alt. 3; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4 ; SSO 4, Per. Sec.
4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll Society 4; Star Award 3; Student
Union Board 4; Unity Board 3; NESTLES
3,4, Chairman 4; Spotlighters 1,2.
MARTIN ENGEL
Spanish Club 3,4.
GLORIA ENGERMAN
Bron1.c Honor Pin 4; SSi\! 2,3; SSS! I 4;
i\!usical Crew 2,3; Spanish Club 1,3; Teachers of To morrow l; Spotlighters 2; Usher s
Club 1.
STEPHEN E PSTEIN
Bronze I!onor Pin 4; SSSI! 4; N Club 3,4;
Track 2,3,4, i\lajor N 3,4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, :\lajor N 3,4, Captain 4.
MERWIN ESTES
BERYL FE IGEN
:\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; :\! usic
Certificate 2 ; G.A.A. 1; French Club l; Future N urses 1,2; Ushers Club I.
EDWIN FELD
SSSI! 4; SS:\! 3,4; Fall Play 4; Track 3;
Bas ketball 1,2,3, N umeral 1, Soph. >! 2,
l\lin or N 3; Baseball 1,2, Numera l l ; Cross
Country 1; Spanish Club 3.
JOEL FELD MAN
MARK FELDMAN
National \!erit Letter of Commendatio n;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue llonor Certificate
l; Su mmer Institute at University of Illinois
3; Tennis 1,2,3, Soph. N 2; Fencing 3,4;
Science Seminar 2; German Club 3; JETS
4, Pres. 4; :\I ock State Constitutio nal Convention l ; Future Doctors Club 1,2.
STUART FELDMAN
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet l ; SSi\! 4;
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 2, Major
N 3,4; Numeral 1.
ROBERT FICKS
Person nel Monitor 4; N Club 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Numeral
l ; Spanish Club 4; Executive Club 4.
IRA FINGERMAN
Cabinet 2; SSSH 3; SSM 4; :\-lusical 1,2;
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; \!u sic Certificate 2; Mixed'
Chorus l; Baseball 3, '\1inor N 3; Spanish
Club 3; Executive Club 4 , Pres. 4.
WILLIAM FISCHER
HOWARD FORKASH
DON FOSS
AVE 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
JOHN FOSTER
German Club 1,2,3,4.
171
�KAREN FOX
Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
1; illusical Crew 3; Music Festival 2,3,4;
Choir 4; Glee Club 3; Music Certificate 3;
Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1; French Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Library Aids 1.
SANDRA FOX
Transferred from New Trier East 4.
RHONDA FRADKIN
G.A.A. 1,3.
ARTHUR FREEDMAN
National llonor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3;
SSSH 4; Spanish Club 3; NESTLES 3, Sgtat-Arms 3; Chess Club 1.
HARLEY FREEDMAN
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3 ; Musical Crew 2; Shindig 2; Thespian
3,4; Tecnis 2 ,3,4; Science Seminar 3,4, Treas.
3,4; German Club 2,3; JETS 4, Vice Pres.
4; Stamp a·nd Coin Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
WILLIAM FREEMAN
Transferred from North Bergen J-1.S., New
J ersey 4; Folk Music Club 4.
SHELDON FREISINGER
SSM 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Football 1,
2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling 2, :\linor
N 2; Baseball 1,2, Soph. N 1, illinor N 2;
N umeral 1; German Club 1,2,3,4, Sgt.-atArms 3.
JACK FRIED
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2,3,4; :\lusical Crew 2,3,4; Drama
\\'orkshop 2,3,4; AVE 3; Technis 2 ,3,4.
TERRI FRIEDLANDER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Fall Play l; Lead 1;
Thespians 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Yearbook
2,3; NESTLES 3.
MARILYN FUTTERMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 4; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; illusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Intermediate Band ; Stage Band 4; Gold il1usic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\1usic Certificate 2; G.A.A. 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
RICHARD GALEN
National l\1erit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bron1..c llonor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Student Council Alternate 3; Executive
Board 3,4; SSS!-! 3; SSD 3,4; Per. Sup. 3;
Head Sup. 4; SSi\11 2; N Club 4; Tennis l,
2,3,4; Nu meral l; Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; It's Academic 4, Alternate 3; NESTLES
3,4, Treas. 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Harvard Book
Award 3; Unity Board 4.
TRUDI CALNICK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Period Secretary 4; SSM 3,
4; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3,4; Musical 3,
4; Shindig 2; G.A.A. 3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
ELLYN GALOWICH
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Music Festival 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
MARILYN GANS
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel Monitor 2;
Science Seminar 3; German Club 3,4, Sec.
4; Art Council 1,2,3.
17Z
ANTHONY CAPASTIONE
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3; Football 1,2,
3, Soph. N l, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Numerals 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 2.
SUSAN CATS
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1; Future Secretaries 4.
JANET GENZ
Personnel l\ilonitor 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,
4; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD GERBER
SSO 1,2,3,4; Football 2;Basketball l ,2;Baseball l ; Astronomy Club l; Chess Club 2.
BRUCE GERSHENZON
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 2; SSSH
3,4, Per. Sup. 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup 3; SSM 2,
3; Wrestling l ; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
Soph. N 2, Major N 3; Numeral l; German Club 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1.
JANA GILMORE
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Point Award 3; Choir 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Certificate 2; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1;
Folk Music Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; l\·lock State
Constitutional Convention 1; Spotlighters 1,
2; Library Aids 1.
DIANA GLASS
Personnel l\lonitor 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Chess Club 3.
MARLA GLAZER
Pcrscnnel l\lon itor 3; Music Festival l; ill ixed Chorus l; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 2,3.
BARBARA GOLBIN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; SSO 4, Per. Sec. 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Ushers Club 1.
BARBARA GOLDBERG
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
4, Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Future Secretaries
3; Art Council 2; Spotlighters 2.
SUE GOLDBERG
Cabinet Alt. 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 2; Golden Galleon
3,4, Officer 3; Art Council 1,2,3; Reflections
4.
LYNDA GOLDSTEIN
Period Secretary 4; SSSH 4; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT GOLDSTEIN
Football 2, Minor N 2; Swimming 3, Numeral 3.
ROBERT GOODMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSr.l 4; N Club 4;
Basketball 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Major N 3;
Intermediate Band l ; Numeral 1, Minor
N 2, Baseball.
FRANCES GOODSTEIN
Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
JOEL CORDON
SUSAN CORDON
Cabinet 3,4; SSSH 3; SSD 3; SSM 2, Per.
Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Hcvelries 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board l; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; FrenchClubl,2,3,Chairman 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
KENNETH GRACE
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. 1; National
Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
:\1 usical Crew 3; Technis 3,4; Astronomy
Club3.
MICHAEL GRAHAM
THOMAS GRECU
MARK GREENBERG
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 3,4; Reflections Revelries
2; Musical 2,3,4; Music Festival 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Choir 2,3,
4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Certificate 2; Russian Club 2,3,4.
ALLEN GREENFIELD
Transferred from Herbert Hoover J.1-1.S.,
Buffalo, New York 1; SSM 4; N Club 4;
Football 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Soph. N 2,
l\linor N 3, i\l ajor N 4.
ANNE GRIFFIN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24-Point Award; Orchesis 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; NESLTES 3,4, Chairman 3,4.
SANDRA GROAT
Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1.
PAMELA HALPERIN
SSO l; Personnel Monitor 2,4; M us!c Festival 3; Glee Club 3; Spanish Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; GSO 4; Art Council 3.
THEODORE HARLING
Football 1,2,3,4, illajor N 4; Track 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
JEROME HARRIS
Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 4; SSSH
4; Football 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 4.
JANETTE HARRISON
Transferred from Mather lligh School 3.
CHERYL HAWKINS
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew
1,3; Reflections Revelries 1,2; Musical Crew
2,4; French Club 3,4; Student Union Board
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
JAMES HEINSIMER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin
4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Outstanding Service Award 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Treas. 4;
SSSH 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Tennis 2; French
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention l; NESTLES 4; Unity
Board Chairman 3; Student-Faculty Cooperative Committee 3,4.
ANNE HELMERS
Homecoming Committee 4; Music Festival
2; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24-Point Award
2.
CHARLES HESSELL
SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; SS:\! 2,4; Football 1,
2, Freshman Numeral 1, Soph. N 2, Captain 1,2; French Club 2,3.
PHYLLIS HEYMAN
Transferred from Miami Beach Senior High,
Miami, Florida 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Musical Crew 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4.
LARY HIRSCH
SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; SSM 2,3; Track 2,3,
4; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; AVE 3.
�JAMES HIRSH
Transferred from Springfield H.S. 3; National 1
\lerit Scholarship Letter of Co mmendation 4 ; Football 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Science Club 1,2.
DAVID HOCHBERG
Transferred fr om ;\lanchester I !.S., Conn
3; Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; N
Club 4; Golf Team 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2,
3,4.
MELVIN HOFFMAN
Swimming 1; Shield l.
SHARON HOGLUND
LIN DA HOIZMAN
G.r\.r\. 1,2; Libra ry Aid s 2,3.
CHERYL HORB ERG
Transferred from Austin 11.S. 3; Silver li onor Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.,\. 1,2; French
Cluh 2; GSO 4; Library Aid 2.
JOSEPH HOWARD
N Club 3,4; Baseball I ; Fencing 1,2,3,4; CoCaptai n 4 ; Numeral l.
BARRY ISAACSON
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; l{eflections Revelries
Crew 1,2 ; Spri ng Play Crew 1,2; Shindig
2; Thes pians 2,3,4, 10-Point Award 2 , 20Point Award 2; i\linor N 2 ; Science Seminar 3,4 , \ ' ice Pres. 4; Executive Club 4;
Futu re Dodors Club l.
ALAN ISEN BERG
,\ Jusical 1,2,3,4; :\lu sieal Crew 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 3,4, 10-Poinl
Award 3, 20- Poinl Award 4; Barbers hoppers 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold :\lusic Pin 4 ; Sil·
ver i\ lusic Crew 3; .\lusic Certificate 2; :\lixed
Choru s l ; T rack 3 ,4.
FRED JACOBS
Silver ll o nor Pin 3; Bronze ll o nor Pin 2;
Gold Ilonor Certifica te 1; SS:\! 3; Tenni s
2,3; Soph. N 2; Fencing 3; Science Semi na r
2; German Club 2,3,4; JETS 4 , Sec. 4; :\lock
State Constitutional Convention l ; Future
Doctors Club l.
GARY JACOBS
Swimming I .
LESLEY JACOBS
1-lolllecoming Colllmittce 3; SSS!I 3; SS:\!
2,3; Person nel :\lonito r 4; :\ l usical Crew I,
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Cl ub 1,2.
JOSEPH JEZOWSKI
Transferred fro Ill \\' eber l l.S. 2.
FLORENCE JOACHIM
Alternate PA Announcer 4 ; Personnel :\lonitor 1,2 ,3,4 ; G.A .A . 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Awa rd
1, 75-Po inl Award 3; Girls Gymnastics Tea m
1,2,3,4; Ger ma n C lub 3,4; Library Aids l.
K EITH JOHANSON
AVE 2 ,3,4.
MARK JOHNSON
Transferred from Sull ivan 1-1 .S. 3; ,\ \ 'E I ;
Track 1; Cross Country 1; Wrestling I ;
French C lub 3,4; Ger man Club l.
SHARON KABILLER
:\lusical 1,2,3,4 ; :\lusic Festiva l 1,2,3,4;
Choir 3,4; Gold :\[ usic Pin 4; Silver :\I usic
Pin 3; :\l usic Certi ficate 2; :\lixed Chorus
1,2; G. ,\ .A. 1,2,3,4 , Board 3,4, 24-l'oinl
Award 1, 75-Point ,\ ward 3, 150-Poinl
Award 4, 225-Point Award 4; Rippleues 4;
Girls Gymn ast ics Team 1,2,3,4; Spa nish
Club.
RICKI KAGAN
Homecom ing Committee 4; Per. Sec. 4; SSSH
3; SSJ\ I 3; G.A.A. 1; French Club 2 ,3,4 ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EVE KAHN
Fall Play 4; G.A.A. l.
VIVIAN KAHN
Transferred from Roosevelt I!. S. 2 ; French
Clu b 2; Future Secretaries Club 4, Sec. 4;
SS03.
MARK KAIZ
SSO 3,4; Beginning Band 1; Football 1,2 ,3;
N umeral l ; German Club 3; Baseball 2;
SSSll 4 ; SSi\I 3.
DAVID KALIN
National ;\lerit Scholarshi p Letter of Commendation; Gold H onor Pin 4; Silver l! onor Pin 3; Bronze H o nor Pin 2 ; Gold Il onor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,
2,3; SSS!-! 4 ; J\lus ical 3,4; N Clu b 4 ; Sw imming 1,2,3,4 , Soph. N 2 , ;\lino r N 3, :\lajor N 4; Spanish Club 3; :\l ock State Constitutio nal 1; NESTLES 4 , Chairman 4.
DAVID KALISH
Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Blue Il o nor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Soph .
N 1, i\lajor N 2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3; JETS
4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
PAMELA KALUZNA
Fall Play Crew 2 ; :\ lu sical 2; :\lusic Festival
1,2 ,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Clu b I ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; i\lusic Certificate 2 ; i\lixed Chorus
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotl ightcrs 2.
MARGIE KAMIN
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Board 1, 24-Point Award 1,
75- Point Award 3; Teachers of Tomorrow l.
NEA L KAMI N
National :\leril Scholarshi p Letter of Commenda tion; Gold II on or !'in 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il o nor Pin 2; Gold Ilonor
Certificate 1; SSS H 3; SSM 3,4 , Period Sup.
4 ; Reflections Revelries 4 ; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Shield 2 , N ullleral I , :\lajor
N 3,4, I lo nora ble :\lenlio n All Suburban
League Tea m 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, :\lajor ~ 2 ,
3,4 ; Basketball 1,2; Captain Football 2 .4 .
ERROL KAPLAN
SS.\ ! 4; Wrestling 1; Ast ro nomy Club 3;
German 1,2; Chess Club 3.
JEFFREY KAPLAN
Cabinet 4; SSS II 4 , Per. Sup. 4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soph. >: 1,
:\linor N 2 ,3, i\lajor N 4; Radio Clu b 2;
Art Co uncil 4 .
RICH ARD KAPLAN
MAXINE KARRAS
1-lo mecollling Committee 4 ; Asst. l lead Secretary 3; Period Secretary 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spa ni sh Club 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Lib rary
Aid 1,2 .
MARK KASSOF
Na tional i\'lerit Scholars hip Se mi-Finalist 4;
Silver Ho nor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
JETS 4 ; Radio Cl ub 1,2,3 , Treas. 3; German Club 3; :\lock State Constitutional Convention I.
JA NIS KELLMAN
DAVID K ENNEDY
JOYCE KIRCHLER
Musica l 2; :\lusic Festiva l 1,2,3,4 ; Glee Club
1,2,3,4; Silver illusic Pin 4; .\lusic Certificate 2 ; Spanish Club 2,3.
MYRNA KIRSHENBAUM
Personnel i\lonil or 4 ; G.A.A. 1; French Club
1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ,4 ; Pen
Pal Club l.
BARRY KITE
National i\lerit Scholarship Letter of 1.ommendalion 4; Bronze H onor Pin 3; \.abinet
3,4; SSSH 4 ; i'\ Club 2 ,3 ,4 , Sec. 4; Football
1,2 ,3,4, Nu meral 1, ;'d inor N 2 , :\lajor N
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , ;\linor N 1, :\lajor
N 2 ,3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4 .
STEVEN KITE
National l! onor Society 3,4; Natio nal C. lerit Scholarship Letter of Com mendation; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze Il onor Pin 2; Blue
l!onor Certificate l ; SSO 4; SSS ll Chai rman 4 ; Tennis 2 , Nu meral 2; Basketball
2 ,3,4 ,
umeral 2, i\ linor N 3, i\Ianager
4, :\lajor N 4 ; Spanish Club 3; It's Academic 4.
RALPH KLEIN
Cabinet 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
3; \\'restling l ,2,3,4; Baseball 2; Basketball
I ; French Club 2,3.
MARY KLINGBEIL
SAO :\lonito r 3,4.
KAR EN KLI N KE
Personnel :\lonito r 3; Ushers Cl ub 1,2 .
LEWIS KLI NN
Spring Play Crew 3, :\! usic Festival 2; Choir
2 ; Gym nast ics I , N umera l I ; Span ish Club
2 ; ll i- Y2 .
llUS KOGAN
Ilomccoming Comm ittee 4; Per. Sec. 4; Perso nnel :\lonilor 4 ; French Clu b 1; Library
Aid I.
DAVID KOH N
Natio nal :\l cril Scholarship Le tter of Com·
mend ation; Cabinet l ; ,\ \'E 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 4 ; Span ish Club 3.
MARTIN KOPPE L
T ra ns fer red fro m II insdale Tow nship I !.S. 2 .
SUSAN KOSTAN
Per. Sec. 3; ltcllcctions Rc,·clrics 4 , Crew I ,
2,3; S pring Play Crew 3; :\lusical 3, Crew
2; :\! usic Festival 1.2,3,4; Choir 4; Glee
Club l ,2,3; .\ lus ic Certifica te 3,4; :\lixcd
C horus 2; G.A.A . l ; French Club 2.
ANNE KRAATZ
Future Secreta ries 3; Person nel i\lonito r 3,4.
MARTHA KRAATZ
Perso nnel .\l onitor 3,4; Spanis h Club 2;
Ushers Clu b I.
ALAN KRAUS
Fall Play 4; Reflectio ns Revelries 2, Crew 4 ;
i\'l usical 1,2,3, Crew 1,2 ,3; :\lusic Festiva l
1,2 ,3,4; Thespia ns 3,4 , 10-Po int Award 3,
20-Point Award 4; Tecnis 4 ; Barber shoppers 3; Choir 2,3,4 ; Gold ;\]usic Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate l ; i\lixed
Cho rus I ; Track 1; Spotlighters l.
SYLVIA KRAUSE
National Il onor Society 3,4; S ilver Il onor
Pin 4 ; llron ze H onor Pin 2 ; Blue ll onor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4 ; Cabinet AI:
ternale I ; l\eflectio ns Revelries 2 ,3; .\lusica l
3; Shindig 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, lloard 3, 24Point Award I , 75-Point Award 2 , 150-Point
Awa rd 3; Orehesis 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4, T reas.
3, Pres. 4; Spanis h Club 3.
DENNIS KREFT
t 73
�SUSAN KREGER
Spring Play Crew 2; Lalin Club 2,3; Golden
Galleon 3,4; NESTLES 3; An Council I ,4.
DAVID KRITZLER
SSS H 4; SS.\l 2,3,4; :-\ Club 4; Tennis I ,
2,3,4, 0:umeral 1, :'dinor N 2, i\lajor >I
3,4; Gymnastics I, Numeral I.
ELLIOTT KROGER
Cabinet 2; Reflections He,·clries 2; .\fosical
I ,2,3,4, I.cad 2,3; ,\ lusic Festival 1,2,3,4;
T hesp ians 3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Choir
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Sih·er i\l usic !'in
3; .\l usic Ccr1ilka1e 2; .\I ixed Chorus 1; German Club 3,4; .\lock Slate Constitutional
Convention I ; Fu tu re Doctors Club 1.
DAVID KHOON
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold ll o nor
Pin 4; Silver ll o nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold ll onor Certificate l; Cabinet I ,
2,3 ,4 , Pres. 2,3,4; SSSII 4 , Per. Sup. 4; SSD
3, Per. Sup. 3; SS.\! 2; Intermediate Band
1; N Cluh 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Sophomore
>I 2, .\lajor N 4; Swimming 1; Wrestling
2,3, Sophomore N 2, \linor N 3; Co-Captain Football 2,4; Freshman Numeral Football.
GARY KURC
National .\lerit Letter of Commendation; Fall
Play 3 ,4 , Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Hcvelries 2 ,3, Crew I,2 ,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,
2; .\lusical 2,3,4; .\l usic Festi\·al l ,2.3,4;
Shindig Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4 , Pres. 3,
4 , IO-Point Award 1, 20-Point Award 2;
30-l'oint Award 3 , 40-Point Award 3, 50Point Award 4 , .\l inor N 2 , .\lajor N 2;
Tecnis 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Stage :O.lanager 1,2,3,
4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Stage Band 2,3,
4; Gold .\J usic Pin 4; Silver "\I usic Pin 3;
It's Academic Team 3,4; Spotlighters l; Orchesis l\ccital Crew 1,2.
WILLIAM K UZNIEWICZ
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
DOROTHY LAJ-INA
G.A.A. 1,3.
RUTH Li\l\IPERT
Student Council I; Alternate 2; Cabinet I ,
Alternate 2,4; II omecom ing Committee 4;
Head Secretary 3; SS II 4 ; SS.\! 2 ,3 ; Helleclions Revelries Crew 2 ; .\I usical Crew 2,3,
4; .\ l usical Festival 1,2,3,4; Silver :O.lusic
!'in 4 ; .\lusic Certificate 2; French Club I ,
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1
LESLEE LANG llA US
\lusical Cre\\' 2,3,4; Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 3;
Spanish Club 1,3,4; Spodi ghters 2; SAO 3.
LINDA LASCOE
:O. l usical 3, Crew 2; \l usic Festival 2 ,3,4;
Choir 4; \fixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
24-l'oinl Award 2, 75-l'oint Award 3; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Ushers
Club 1.
JEFF LASll
SS.\ ! 2; A\'E 1,2; Cymnastics I ,2 , 0/umcral
I ; Hadio Club 2.
LINDA LEDGERWOOD
l'crso1111cl .\lonitor 2,3,4; C.A .A. l;IUpplcucs
2; Future Secretaries :3,4; An Council 1,2;
Spodighicrs I ,2 .
HI CllAHD LEFEVRE
l'crsonncl .\l onilor 2 ,3 ,4; Track I.
174
BARRY LEMPERT
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3;
Bronze llono r Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSSII Sup. 3,4; N
Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, District llunnerup 3, .\lajor N 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2, 1'·1in or
N2.
GARY LEVE N
Student Council 2 ,3, Outstanding Serv ice
Award 2; Cabinet 4, Alt. 4; SSS H 4; Science
Seminar 3; French Club 2,3,4; JE TS 4; Yearbook 4 ; Stamp Club 2 ,3.
J EFFREY LEVENS
SSSII 4; SS:O.l 2 ,3,4; Fall Play 3,4, Lead 3;
Reflections 3; T hespians3; Intermediate Band
1; Track 2 ,3,4, :O.Iajor >I 3,4; Basketball I ,
Numera l I; French Club 3,4.
JOEL LEVIN
SSSII 4; Personnel :O.Ionitor 3,4; N Club 4;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Soph. N 4, .\!inor N 2,3 ,
:O. I ajor N 4; Baseball 1,2, :O.linor N 2 , Frosh
Numeral.
NORMAN LEVIN
Football 1, Frosh Numeral.
ROBERT LEVIN
Fall Play Crew 2; German C lub 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Stamp Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
ELLIOT LEWIS
BENJAMIN LIBERMAN
AVE 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections
l\evelries Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,
2; .\lusical Crew 1,2; .\lusic Festival Crew
1,2; Shindig 2; Thespians 2; IO-Point Award
2, .\linor N 2; Tecnis 1,2.
JEFFREY LIPMAN
SSO 2; Art Council 3; Spanish Club l; Executive Club 4.
DANIEL LOEWENSTEINER
Natio nal Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Fencing I ,2; Science Seminar
4; Astronomy Club l; German Club 2,3,4;
JETS 4; Coin Clu b 3 .
HARVEY LOOK
Cabinet 3,4, \'ice Pres. 3 ,4 , Alt. 2; SSSII 3,
4 , Chairman 4, Co-Chairman 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\linor :-\ 2,3; Baseball l ; French
Club 3 ,4.
LINDA LORENCE
N alional .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Silver H onor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; AFS 4;
AFS Summer Program in Italy 3; SSJ\ I 3;
Fall Play Crew I ; i\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee
Club 1,2; G.i\.A. 1,2,3; llussian Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2; N ilch ililc Staff
3,4; Feature Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ; NESTLES 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
STUART LUBI N
National :O.lerit Scholarship L
etter of Commendation; Gold H onor Pin 4; Silver ll onor
!'in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor
Certificate I; Stu dent Council 3,4, Alternate
4; Cabinet Alt. 2; SSD Per. Sup. 3; SS;\! Per.
Sup. 4; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Golden Galleon I ,2; NESTLES 3,4, Pres. 3,4;
NCTE Nom inee 3.
NEIL LUKATCH
Trans!Crrcd from Von Steuben Hig h School
2; Hellections Hevclries 3.
RACHEL LUNSIK
G.A.A. 1,2,4, 24-l'oint Award I; French Club
2,3,4; German Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4; AFS 4; Ushers Club I ,2.
BRAD LUTZ
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, .\linor N 3,
Major N 2,4; N Club 2,3,4; SS.\! 3.
LYNNE MACK
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 3.
CHARLES MAGES
AVE 4; N Club 4; Track .\lanager 3,4,
.\lajor N 3,4; Swimmin g .\lanager 2,3, Numeral 2, .\linor 01 2 ,3; Gymnastics 4 , .\lajor
N 4; PSO I ; Chess Club 2; Stamp and Coin
Club 3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4, Secretary 3; Coordinator of i\iles East Hadio Sports Hesults on \\'RSV 4.
MARC MARCUS
Science Seminar 4; German Club 2,3 ,4, Vice
Pres. 4; JETS 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
GA YI.A MARGOLIN
Transferred from Niles \Vest 3; National
.\leril Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
.Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2; Yearbook Staff 4; Fine Arts Club I;
NESTLES 4.
KAREN MARGOLIS
Siker llonor Pin 3; Bron ze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate I; Summer lnstitule
at Art Institute 4; II omecom ing Committee
4; SSD 3, Personnel :O.lonilor 3; Fall Play
Crew I; lnlennediate Band I; G.A.A. I,2;
Folk :O.lusic Club 3; French Club l ,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; NESTU:S
3,4, Chairman 3,4; Ari Council I,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Ushers' Clu b I .
JACQUELINE MARKS
SS:O.'l 2; Perso nnel Monitor 3,4; 1\ellections
Revelries 4; G.A.i\ . I ,2; Spanish Club 2.
PA TRICIA MARRAS
H omecoming Committee 4; Personnel Monitor 3; .\Iusic Festival 4; Glee Club 4; G.A.A.
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Art Council 4.
NANCY MARX
Student Council Alt. 4 ; Cabinet 4 , Alternate
2,3; Fall Play Crew 3; .\lusical 1,2; .\lusic
Festival 1,2; Concert Orchestra I,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3 ; Intermediate Band l;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 1,2,3,4 , Sec. 2 , Vice
Pres. 4 .
AVAJOY MATHEWS
Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 2 ,3; Heflections Hevclries Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play Crew 2,3; .\lusical Crew 2,3;
Thespians 2,3,4; G.A.A. l ; French Club 2,
3,4, Secretary 3; Te ache: s of Tomorrow 4,
Chairman.
STEVEN MA TUN
SS.\! 3,4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelries
3 ,4; Football I ,2, Numeral I; Swimming 2;
Hadio Club I; F.lectronics Club !.
JACK.MEDOR
National i\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Bronze H onor Pin 4; SSO Monito r 3; Football 2,3; Science Seminar 3, Vice
Pres. 3; Russian Club 2 ,3,4; Chess Club 2,
3; Stamp and Coin Club 4.
�CYNTHIA l\IELAS
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Chairman 4; SSO 4; SS.\! 4; Heneetions
Revelries 2,4; ;\Jusical 1,2,3; .\lusical Crew
2,3,4; .\I usic Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3 ,4 ; Glee Club 1,2; Gold '.\I usic Pin
4; Silver '.\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award I ; 75-Point
Award 2, 150-Point Award 4; Orchcsis 2,
3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4.
JILL MELTZER
Music Festival 2,3,4; '.\'fusic Certificate 4;
'.\lixed Chorus 2,3;4; G.A.A . 2,3 , Board 3,
24-Point Award 2, 75-Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
JILL MENDELSOHN
Per. Sec. 3; SS:\! 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring
Play Crew 2; .\lusical Crew 1,2; Shindig
2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Art Council
1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 1.
SUSAN MEVORAH
.\lusical 2; ;\lusical Crew 2 ,3; .\lusic Festival
2,3,4; 1\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4, 24l'oint Award 4; Orchesis 3; Ripplettes 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of T omorrow
4; AFS 2; Ushers Club 2 ,3.
JOAN MILLER
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; Musical 2,3; .\lusic Festivals 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold .\I usic Pin 4; Silver ;\I usic Pin 3; .\l usic Certificate 1,2; .\lixed Chorus l; Cheerleader 1,2,
Capt. 1.
JUDITH MILLER
Bronze llonor Pin 2; Student Council 1,2;
Outstanding Service Award 2 ; Homeco ming Committee 2,3; Head Sec. 4; SSSI-1 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; ;\Jusical Crew 3,4;
Thespians 3,4, JO-Point Award 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
RICHARD MILLEH
SSO l; SSS H 2; SSi\I 2,3,4; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1,2, .\1ajor N 3,
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, .\lajor N
2,3,4; Baseball!, Numeral.
SHELLIE MILNER
SSO 2; Per. Sec. 3; Personnel .\lonitor 2 ,3;
Spanish Club 2; Art Council 1.
HARRY MIRKIN
Transferred fr om Fenger II .S. 3.
IRWIN MISHOULAM
Science Seminar 4 ; JETS 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 3,4, Sec. 3, T reas. 3,4 .
VICTOR MITTELBERG
SSS H 4, Asst. Per. Sup. 4; SS.\! 3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Track 1,2,3 ,4, Soph. N 1, l\linor N 2 ,
3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , .\linor ; 1, i\lajor N
2,3,4; Captain Football 4; .\lost Valuable
Player Football 4; All Suburban League !st
Team 4; Executive Club 4 .
MITCHELL MIZOCK
DONNA i\IIZRUCHY
SSS!! 4; SS.\! 2,3; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,
4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ; French Club 2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; AFS 3.
PATRICIA MORROW
Renections Hevelries 2, Crew 2 ; .\lusical I,
2, Crew 1,2,3, .\lusical Lead 2; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Cho ir
2,3; Glee Club 1; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; ,\ lusic
Certificate 2; Spanish Club 2.
LESLIE MOSKIVICH
Personnel .\lonitor 2; C.A.A. l; G.S.0. 4,
Sec. 4.
EVELY 1 MURPHY
Transferred from Evanston Township 11.S. 3.
KAREN MUSKATT
Personnel Monitor 2,3 ,4; .\l usic Festival l;
Glee Club I; French Club 1,2; Ushers Club
1,2,4.
MARK MUZIO
Summer Institute at University of Illinois 3;
N Club 3,4; Swimming l; Golf 1,2,3, .\linor
1, .\lajor N 2,3; German Club 2 ,3.
LYNN NACHMAN
C.A.A. 1,2; Future Secretaries 3; Ushers Club
1; Personnel 4.
LESLIE NAGAI
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS.\I 2,3,4; .\linor :\
2,3; Football 1, Soph. N 1; Track 2,3, .\linor N 2,3; Basketball ! , Soph. N 1.
JAMES NESS
i\ VE 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; SSi\I 4; Gymnastics l; Fencing l; Hadio Club l ; lli-Y 1,2;
Thespians 4.
MAURICE NETTER
German Club 1,2,3,4.
DEBRA NEUBERG
SSO 3; Per. Sec. 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2; Art Council 1;
SAO .\lonitor 3.
SANDRA NEU KIRCH
I lomecom ing Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Asst. llead Sec. 3,4; SSD 3; SS.\! 3,4; Personne l .\lonitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring
Play Crew I; .\lusical Crew l ; ;\lusic Festival l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
2; Spotlighters 1,2.
BARRY NEWMAN
Blue Jlonor Certificate I ; Cabinet I , Alt. 2;
SSS !! 3,4; SSi\l 2; Personnel .\lonitor 2;
Reflections llevclr ies I; llasketball 1,3, Numeral 1, .\linor N 3; Baseball 1,3, Numeral
I; Astronomy Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Executive Club 4; Student Union Board I ;
Reflections Re,·elries Crew 3.
BRENDA NEWMAN
Transferred from ;\Tiles :'forth 3; SSO l;
Future Nurses 1.
ANN NILSSON
G.A.A. l; Ushers Club 1.
LINDA NIX
Transferred from Long Island Lutheran I l.
S., New York 2; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; District Science Fair Placement
I ; Cabinet 3,4; Personnel 1'1onitor 4; German Club 3; GSO 4 .
ELLEN NOVICK
SSD 3; .\lusic Festival l; Glee Club 1; G.A.A.
l; French Club 1.
LINDA OESCHLER
Cabinet 1,3; ;\[usical 1,2,3; ,\l usic Festi,·al
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3 ,4; ,\lixed Chorus l ;C.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award 2; German Club 3;
Ushers Club 1,2; SAO ;\lonitor 4.
HOWARD OLITSKY
Shindig 2; Tecnis 1.
KATHY O'NEILL
Personnel ,\ Ionitor 2,3 ,4; C.A.t\. I.
MICHAEL ORLOFF
Bronze Ilonor Pin 4; SS.\! 4; Baseball 1,2,
.\.linor N 2; Hussian Club 2,3,4.
STEVEN ORNSTEIN
Student Council 4; Fall Play 3,4; Heflections
Re,·elries 3; :\I usical Crew 3; Thespians 3 ,
4, 10-Point Award 3 , 20-Point Award 4; Intermediate Band I; ;\" iles Speech Team 4;
Folk '.\[ usic Club 4.
ROBERT ORTMANN
Transforred from Lane Tech I l.S. I; Latin
Club 3.
LINDA PACE
Tr ansforred from Notre Dame I l igh for Girls
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Art Council 3,4.
JOHN PAI-IIGIANIS
Cabinet Alt. 4 ; Baseball 2.
N ICHOLAS PAUGOULA TOS
Football Trainer 3,4; N Club 3,4.
SHARYCE PAULY
;\;ational H onor Society 3,4; Cold Honor
Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2; SSO 3; Per. Sec.
4; SSSH 4; Perso nnel :\lonitor 1,2,3; French
Club 1,2,3; Future :'\urses 1,2, Hccord ing
Sec. 2; .\.lock State Constitutional Con\"Cntion I ; NESTLES 3,4, Sec. 3,4.
BARTON PEARL
Tecnis 1,2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 2 ,3; Fall !'lay
Crew 2 ,4, Chairman 4; llcllcctio ns Crew 2 ,
3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Play Chairman I;
.\lusical Crew 1, Stage .\lanagcr 2,3; .\.lusic
Festi\·al Chairman 1,2,3,4. Stage .\lanager
2 ; Orchesis Crew Chairman 2.
l\IICHAEL PEARLMAN
Transferred from Cale Ettrick I l.S .. \\'is. 4.
JACQUELI NE PERLIN
Personnel .\.lonitor 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3, 24Point Award I ; Girls Gymnastics Team l;
Art Council 1.
LLOYD PE URYE
AARON PI-IILLIPS
National .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Stage :\lanager 4 ; Henections Hevelries Crew 1,3,4; Spring Play Crew l; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3; .\.lusic
Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, Sec. 4,
10-Point Award 2, 20-l'oint Award 3, 30Point Award 3, 40-Point Award 4 , 50-Point
Award 4; .\linor :\! 3, .\lajo r N 3; Tecnis
1.2,3,4, Pres. 4.
ARTHUR PHILLIPS
SSO 2,4; SSSll 3; Basketball 3, Minor N
3; Baseball I, Shield l; Spanish Club 2.
CHARLES PIETKOWSKI
:\!ational .\.lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS.\I 4; Reflections Revelries Crew
3; .\lusic Festival 2; Tecnis 3,4; .\lixed Chorus 2; French Club 1,2,3.
EUNICE PINTO
Exchange Student from Sao Leopoldo, Collegio Sao Gose, Brazil 4; Student Council
4; Homecoming Court 4 ; ;\l usic Festh·al 4;
Choir 4; A FS 4.
CLARISSA PLOTKE
French Club 4; :\!F.STLES 3 .
175
�STEVEN PLOTKI N
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 2 ; Cold H onor Certificate l; Student
Council 4; Cabinet 2 ,3,4, Alt. l ; SSO 2,3 ,4 ,
Executi\'c Board 3,4; SSSH 2 ,3,4, Head
Sup. 4; SSD Per. Sup. 3; N Club 3,4; Track
1, Shield l; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,
:"dinor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; Baseball 2, i\linor N 2; Bas ketba ll Captain 4; Numeral
Cross Country l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL PORTMAN
Fall Play 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4 ;
Spring Play 4; .\I usical Crew 4; Thespians
4; llussian Club 3,4.
JERRY POTN ICK
French Club 2,3,4.
JAMES POTTER
T rack 1.
DALE POWERS
Track 1.
EVA PRICE
Per. Sec. 4; Shindig 2; Future Nurses Club
1; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 1.
CAROLE PROPP
Su mm er In stitute, Northwestern U niversity
4; llomeco ming Co mmittee 3; Per sonnel
i\lonitor 2,3; SSi\l 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,
4; Reflections Re\'clries 2,3, Crew 4; :llusical Lead 2,3,4, Crew l; '.\l usic Festival 1,
2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, 10-Point Award 2,
20-Point Award 3, 30-Point Award 3, 40Point Award 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Cho ir 2,3,4;
Glee Club l ; Cold '.\Iusic Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Thes pians '.\Iinor N 4; '.\lusic
Certificate 2; C.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
DANAE PROUSIS
:'J a lional :\lerit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Hono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Co ld Honor
Certificate l ; Cabinet 2, Alt. 3; H omecomi ng
Committee 3,4, Chairman 3, Sec. 4; :\lusical
2, Crew 2,3; :llusic Festival 1,2; Glee Cl ub
2; .\lusic Certificate 2; i\lixed Chorus l;
C.r\.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2,3,4 ; Nilehi lite
Staff 3,4, Page Two Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief
4; Quill and Scroll SociL,y 4; ;\!ESTLES 3,4,
Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3 .
MIRTHA Q.UJNTANALES
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; lleflections Revelries 3; :\lusical 1,2,3; :llusic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 4 , 10-Point ,\ward
4 ; Lorelei 3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3;
Silve r '.\ lu sic Pin 4; .\lusic Certificate 2;
C.A .A. 1,2 ,3,4 ; Orchcsis 1,2 ,3,4, Sec. 4;
French Cl ub 1,2,3; Art Council 1,2 .
LI NDA RABI N
Person nel .\lonitor 2,4; Spring Play Crew
2; C.A.A. l ; l\eflectio ns Crew 1; Astro no my
Club 2.
LI 1 DA RAFFERTY
Transferred from Regi na Dominican I l.S.
2; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; G.A .A. 2,3,4,
Board 4 , 24-Poilll Award 3; Camp Scholars hip-3 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
RAVEN RA ND
Cabinet Alt. 3; SS.\! 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Chairman 3; (;.A.A . 1,2; Spanis h Club l ,
2; Art Council l ,2; Library Aid 4.
GREGORY RANDALL
MAR CU M RANDALL
Cy1 nnas1ics 1,2,3 ,4 , .\linor :'.: I , Major N 2.
17 &
D E BORAH REBHAN
Transferred from Elmwood Park I !.S. 3;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet 4; Per. Sec.
4; SSD 3; SS;\! 3,4; Reflections Revelr ies
3; ;\lusical 3; C.A.A. 3,4, 24-Point Award
3, 75-Point Award 4 ; Orchesis 3,4, Vice Pres.
4 ; French Club 3; NESTLES 4.
BETTY REICH
SSD 3 ; Reflections Revelries 2, Crew l ; M usical 2,3,4, Crew 1,2; Music Festiv al l ; Glee
Club l ; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 3,
75-Point Award 4; Orchesis 3,4; German
Club 4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Usher s Club l.
LINDA REIMER
'ational H onor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; C.A.A. 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; '.\1usic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2.
GLENN REINER
SSM 4; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Freshman N umeral 1.
ROBERT RICHARDS
WILLIAM RISSMANN
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 4 ; Mus ical Crew 3,4;
Tecnis 3,4; Football 3,4, Sophomore N 3,
i\ l inor N 4; Science Seminar 4.
ELLEN ROBINS
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 1,
2,3, Outstand ing Service Award l; Cabinet
3, Alt. 2; Homecoming Court 4; Period Secretary 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3, Crew 4;
i\lusical 2,3; ;\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4, Sec.
4; Choir 2,3; Sil ver i\lusic Pin 3; '.\lu sic Certificate 2; i\1ixed Chorus l ; French Club 3,
4; Art Cou ncil 3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 3.
THOMAS ROBINS
Fall Play Crew 4; Hefleclions Revelr ies Crew
4; Track 1,2, Freshman Nu meral 1, Minor
N 2; Swimming 1, Freshman Numeral l.
SALVATORE ROGINA
Transferred from Austin 11.S. l ; SS.\! 4.
E LIZABETH ROMANEK
SS.\ ! 2; SSD 2,3; SSS!-1 3,4; Reflections
Revelries 2 ,3; C.A.r\. 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2,
3,4, Captain 2 ,4 ; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3,4;
NESTLES 3,4, Sec. 3; Girls Gymnastic Team
1; Personnel '.\lonilor 4.
J EFFREY ROSE
Transferred from Sulli van ll.S. <\; SSSll 4;
SS.\! 3,4; Reflection s llevclries 3; N C luh 3;
Football 3,4, '.\! ajor N 3,4; 13aseball 2,3 ,4,
,\ Jajo r N 3,4.
THEODORE ROSEN
National ll onor Society 3,4; National .\lcrit
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Cold Ilonor Pin
4; Siker Hon or Pin 3; l{enssclacr '.\I ath and
Science .\ledal 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2 ; Student Council Ah. 1,2,3; N Club 4; Track
.\lanagcr 3,4, .\lajor ::-\ 3,4, Freshman :'\umerals 2 ; Swimming .\lanager 2,3,4, Freshman , umcrals 2, Soph. " 2, '.\ !in or >: 3,
.\lajor '< 4; French Club 2, Sec. 2; .\lock
Stale Constitutio nal Co11\'ention I ; Chess
Club I ; Sta mp and Coin Club 3, !'res. 3.
STEPHE N ROSEN BA UM
Cab inet 1,2, Alt. 1,2; SS;\J 3,4; N Club 2,
3 ,4; Cross Cou ntry 1; Wrestling 1,2 ,3, .\Iinor N 1, .\ lajor N 2,3,4; Baseball I , Fres hn1<1n Numera ls l ; French C lub 1,2 .
MICHAEL ROSENBE RG
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Freshman Numerals l;
French Club 3.
ALAN ROSE NFELD
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairman 4; SSII 3;
SS.\! 2; Per. Sup. 4 ; N Club 2,3,4; Tennis
ming 1,2; Tennis Captain 4; Numerals l;
French Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
EUGEN E ROTB ERC
Cross Coumry l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\lajor
N 3,4; :-\ Club 4.
DIANE ROTH
Spotlighters 1.
EILLEN ROTH
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel '.\lonitor 2,
3,4; C.A.A. 1; Spa nish Club 1,2; Teachers
ofTomorrow 1.
NORl\IAN ROTH
Track 1; Tennis 2, .\linor N 2.
BARBARA ROTHENBERG
.\lusical 2, Crew 2,3; :\l usic Fesli,·al 2,3,4;
Glee Club 3 ,4; :\lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A . l ,
2; French Club 1,2.
KERRY ROTHMAN
Fall Play Crew 3,4; l{efleclions Crew 2,3,
4; Spring Play Crew 4; .\lusical Crew 2,3,4;
.\lusic Festival 2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians
2,3,4, 10-Poinl Award 3; Tecnis 2,3,4, VicePres. 4; Football 2.
ARLE NE ROTKI N
National Honor Society 3,4; Siker Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor
Certificate 1; Blue H onor Certificate 1; Summer Institute, ;./orthwestern University 4;
Cabinet Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew I ; Reflections
Re,·elries 2,3,4; :\l usica l 2 ,3; i\lusical Crew
3; '.\! usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; Cold .\lusic Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3;
Cold Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
2,3,4, Sec. 2; Colden Galleon 2,3,4. Sec. 2,
3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Star
Award 4; NESTLES 3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Chairman 3,4; Spotligh ters 1,2; Ushers Club l.
LINDA RUBEN
Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Reflections Revelries
2; .\lusical 3; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee
Clu b 1,2,3,4; .\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic
Team 1; llussia n Club 1,2; Debate Clu b 4,
Officer 4.
REBECCA RUBEN
.\lusic Festival 2,3 ,4; ;\Jusical 2,3, Lead 3;
Thespians 3, 10-Point ,\ward 3; Lorelei 4;
Choir 3,4, Libraria n 3,4; Cold '.\lusic Pin
4; Silver :\l usic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate 2;
.\lixed Chorus 2; C.A.J\. 1,2; Ripplettes l ;
Folk .\I usic Cl ub 3; French Club 2,3,4; Yearbook Editor 4; :\'ESTLl~S 4; Art Council 4;
Summer Institute al Northwestern for .\lusic
3; Star Award 4.
BARBARA R UB IN
Student Council Alt. 1; .\I usic Festi,·al 2;
Glee Club 2 ; Spanish Cluh 1; Library Aid 1.
JUDITH R UB IN
J{eflections Rc,·clrics 2 ; .\lusical Crew 2; :\lus ic Festival 2; Glee Club 4; .\lixecl Ch orus
2; Or chesis 1,2; French Club 2 ; An Council 2,4 , T reas. 4.
�;\JICIIAEL RUBIN
Blue 1lonor Certificate l; Cabinet 3,4, ,\11.
1,2; SSO ExecutiH Board 3,4; SSSll 2,3;
SSD 3, Pn. Sup. 3; SS.\! 2,3, !lead Sup.
4; Baseball l ,2 . .\linor ;'\ 2. :\umerals l ;
11ion l ;
.\lock State Constitu tional Con,·e1
Spanish Club 1.2,3,4.
S HE RWI N R UD:v!AN
;'\ ational .\ lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Gold llonor !'in 4; Silver Ho nor Pin 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Ho nor Ccrtifi·
Cate I ; ll omeco111ing Committee 4; SS.\ ! 4;
Basketball 2; Soph. N 2; Wrestling l;
NEST LES 4.
JOEL R US IIAKOFF
Spring .\ lusical Crew 2 ,3; Beginning Band
l ; Science Seminar 3.4; >iilehilitc 3,4.
VICTORIA SAFIER
Sem. in Ad,·. Lit. 4.
BRADLEY SA LTER
lleflections lle,·elries 2,3; .\lusical 2,3; .\lusic
Festi\"al 2,3,4; Shindig 2 ; Thespians 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Studem Conductor
2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Ba nd
I; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold .\Iusic Pin 4; Ex·
ecuth·e Cl ub 4.
ST EWART SAMELSON
Bronze ll o nor Pin 4; Alternate Cabi net 2;
Russia n Club 1,2 ,3 ,4; .\lock State Constitutional Con\"cntion l; Debate Club 1,2;
Unity Board 4.
MARY E LLE N SANCHEZ
Transfer red from Amundsen 2; .\lusic Festi·
,·al 4; Glee Club 4; G.A.,\. l ; Spanis h Club
I.
ERIC SANDS
Tran sferred from Creston llcights H .S., I'\e11·
York I ; Swimming 2, .\linor >i 2.
ROBERT SCHAB ILION
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, .\linor >i I, .\lajor
>i 2,3,4, Captain 4, .\lost \'aluahle Player
4; T rack 1,2,3,4, .\linor 0: 2, .\lajor N 2 ,
3,4; N Club 2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 3, Treas. 4;
A VE 4; Spanis h Club 2; SSO .\ lonitor 2,
4;SS D 3.
KATII LEEN SC HLA UC H
G.A.A. I.
MARK SC Hi\l!DT
TERYL SCHM ITZER
ll omecoming Committee 2,3; SSD 2,3; Per·
sonncl .\l onitor 1,2,3; Fall Play C rew 1,2,
Lead I ; Reflections Rc,·clries 3; Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Lead l; Crew 2; .\lusic Festi,·a l
l; Shindig 2; Thespians 1,2,3, 10-Poi llt
Award l; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. l ; C heerleader 1,2; French C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Student U nion
Board 4.
CARYN SCHRENZEL
Trans!Crred from South Shore 3.
!LENA SCHUCKMAN
Transfer red from New Trier 2; SSD 3; SS.\!
3,4; Fall Play C rew 4; French Club 3; l l omecoming Committee 4.
ROSS SC H ULTZ
Football 1; \\' restling I.
E ILEEN SC HWARTZ
G.A.A . 1,4; l'!·ench Club 2 ; Teachers of T o·
morrow 4; Library Aids l; Us hers Club.
JEFFREY SCHWARTZ
Tran sfCrred from Roose\"clt l l.S. 3; ll ome·
coming Committee 4; SSS!l Per. Sup. 4;
SS.\ I Per. Sup. 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3; Baseball 2,4; Spa nis h Club 2; Library Aids 3.
BARBARA SCOTT
.\lusical I ; .\lusic Fesli\"al 1,2,3,4; Choir
3,4; Silnr .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate
2; .\ l ixcd C horus 1,2; G.r\.A. 1,2, 24-Point
Award 1; Ushers Club 4 .
, GA IL SEES KIN
I'\ational .\lcrit Scholarship Semi-Fi nalist 4;
Gold ll onor Pin 4; Si h- er ll onor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet l ; l lomecom·
ing Com mittee 3; \lusical 2; .\ l usical Crew
2,3; Cha irm an 3; .\lusic Fcsti\·al 2; Glee
Club 2 ; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Nile·
hilitc Staff 3,4, 0/ews Edito r 4, ;\[ a naging
Editor 4 ; Quill & Scroll Society 4; .\l ock
State Constitutional Co11\"cn tion l ; >JEST LES
3,4, Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
:\'ational Conference of Christians and J ews
Brotherhood Press Award 3.
CHARLOTTE SEGAL
ll omecoming Committee 4; C.A.A. 1,2,3;
Spa nish Club 1,2 ,3,4; Spotlighters l ; Ush·
ers Club 1; Sem in r\dv . Lit. 4.
JOSEPH SERRA
SS.\I 4; >i Club 2,3,4; Footb a ll 2, Soph. N
2 ; Baseball 2 ,3 ,4, lllajor N 2,3,4.
DARYL SETTLER
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Po int Award 1,2,3,4, 75.
Point Award 2,3,4; Girls Gymnastics Tea m
1,2,3 ,4.
SCOTT S HAFER
Intermediate Band l; Latin Club 2,3.
CAROL SHALLCROSS
Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 1;
French Clu b 4; Future Secretaries Club 3.
GA IL SHANDLER
Sih-er llonor Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 2;
Blue llonor Certificate l; Summer Institute
Northweste rn University 3; 1\ellections l\e,·clrics 2 ,3; .\lusical 1,2,3, Crew 3; .\lusic Fcs·
ti\·al 1,2,3,4; Shind ig 2; Thespians 4 , 10·
Point Awa rd 3; Lorelei 2,3,4; Stage Band
4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Clu b l; Gold .\ I usic Pin
4; Silver .\ [ usic Pin 3; .\lusic Cert ifi cate I ;
G.A.A. 2,3,4, 24-Point ,\ward 3; Orchesis
2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; Future >iurscs Club
1; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Cl ub I.
PHILIP SHANE
Sih-er llonor Pin 4; Bronze llon or Pin 3;
Cabinet Ah. 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSSH 3,4, Per. Sup. 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup. 3;
SS.\! 2 ; Personnel .\l onitor 2; 01 Club 4;
Football l ; Cross Country 2, \linor i'> 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Soph. ;\/, .\ Iinor ;\/ 3,
.\Iajor N 4; Baseball 2,3,4 , .\ lino r !"( 2 ,
.\ l ajor N 3,4; French Club 1,2,3 ,4.
J OEL SHAPIRO
Bronze Hon o r Pin 4; Student Co uncil Alt.
1,2; Cabinet Ah. 1,2; SSS !l 3,4; Fall Play 3 ,
ead 3 .
L
GARY SHIFFMAN
SS.\ ! 2; A \'E 1,2,3,4; Reflections l\e\"elries
C rew 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\linor ;\/ 3.
MICHELE SHUSTER
Personnel .\l onitor I ; Spanish Club I; Future Secretaries I.
JUDITH SIEGEL
I lomccoming Committee 4 , Asst. Chairman
4; SSSll ll ead Sec. 3,4; Personnel .\lonitor
2 ,3,4; SSD 2 ; llellections Rc\"clr ies 2 ,3,4;
Shindig 2; Thespians 2; Future Secretaries
3, Treas. 3.
MICHAEL SIEGEL
Cabinet Alt. 1,4; SSS! I 4; Person nel .\Ionitor 2,3,4; ,\ \'E 1,2; ReOeclions Revelries
2; French Club 1,2,3.
SANDRA S IEGEL
Bronze ll onor Pin 4; Student Council 3,
Treas. 3; Student Council Alt. 2; Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet 1,4, Sec. 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; SS.\I 2,3,4, Per. Sec.
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; C heerleader 1,2 ,3,4, Capta in 4; S p~ni sh Club 1,2,3,4.
FRANCES SILVER
.\l usic Festi ,·al 4; \lixed Chorus 4; Spa nish
Club l; GSO 4, Pres. 4.
JAY SILVERMAN
:'-lational .\lcrit Scholarship Letter o f Com·
mcndation; Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Sih·er llon·
or Pin 3; Bro nze llonor Pin 2; Cold ll onor
Certificate I; Spanish Club 3,4.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4; SSS II 3,4 , Per. Sup. 4; l{c.
flections Rc,·clrics 4; Sw imming 1,2,3, .\linor.
;\/ 3, :\umera l 1: Spa nish Club 3,4 .
SANDRA S ILVERSTONE
SSO 2,3,4; Per. Sec. 4; l\ eflcctio ns Revelries
2,3; :\I us ical 2; C heerleader 2,3; French Club
2; G.A.A. l; Orchesis 4.
DE N ISE S IMON
:\' ational .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold ll onor Pin 4 ; Silver ll o nor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 3, Alt.
3; Per. Sec. 4; SSD 3; Personnel .\Ionitor 3;
Lorelei 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; :\'ESTLES
3,4, Chairman 3; Spotlighters l.
ROBERT SIMON
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 3,4; SSSH 4,
Per. Sup. 4; SS.\! 2, Per. Sup. 3; 0: Club
2,3,4, Sgt.-at·Arms 4; Footba ll 1,2, Soph. '.r
2 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4, .\lajo r N 2 ,3,4, Cap·
tain 4; French Club 3,4.
MARLE NE S I NGER
G.A.r\. l.
SHE I LA S I NGER
.\lusical Crew 3; .\l usic Fcsti\·als 1,2,3; Glee
Club 1,2 ,3; .\lusic Certificate 3; G .. \ .. \. 2.
3, 24-Poin t ,\ward 2; T eachers of T omorro11·
2; Us hers' Club 2,3,4.
J U DITH SISKIN
1l omccorning Committee 4, Chai r man 4 ; Per-
sonnel .\lonitor 3; Fall Play C rew I ; G ..\ ..\.
Ushers Clu b 1; Spanish Club l.
GARY S KALETSKY
National \lerit Scholars hip Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Pin 4 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Student Cou ncil 3,4; Outstand·
ing Service Award 3; SS.\! 2,3; .\Iusic Festi·
val 2; Choir 2; French Club 2,3; C hess Club
1,2; Stamp Club 2 ,3.
BARRY SLOTTEN
SSS! l 3; SS.\! 2,3,4, Per. Sup. -!; Personnel
.\lonitor 2,3,4 ; :\ Club 1.2.3.4. Pres. 4;
T rack 2 ; Grnrnastics 1.2.3.-1. Captain 4.
\ l ajor N 1,2,3.4. \ l ost \'aluab\c \'h\ycr 3;
All Suburba n [;.•ague Team 1.2.3: State
Tumbling Cha mpion 3.4; llaseball 3, .\lajor
N 3; French Club -!; Constit utio nal Con\· entio n I.
DAVID SNE IDER
,\ \"E 3; Span is h Cluli :~.
177
�JILL SOLA
Cabinet Alt. 1; Homecoming Comlllittcc 4;
SSO 1; SSSll Sec. 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; SS:\I 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; G.A.A. 1,
2,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; TeachcrsofTomorrow l ; Student Union lloard 4; Art Council
l.
MARK SOLOCK
National :\Ierit Scholarship Letter of ComIllendation; Silver Ilonor Pin 3; Bronl.c llonor Pin 2; Gold Ilonor Cert ificate 1; SSSll
Per. Sup 4; SS:\! 2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; Baskctball l ,2,3,4, j\Jinor N 2, :\lajor N 3,4, Fros h
Nu meral; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , :\linor N 2,
:\lajor N 3, Frosh Nu!lleral, Captain 2;
NESTLES 3,4, Co-executive Vice Pres. 4.
WILLIAM SPEAR
SS:\l 3,4.
CH RISTI NE SPORES
Cabinet 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;SS:\l
4; Rellcctions Hcvclries 2; :\Iusical 1,2,3,4,
Crew Chairman 3,4; :\lusic Festi\·al 1,2 ,3,
4; Thespia ns 3,4, 10-Point Award 4; Choir
3,4 ; Clcc Club 1,2; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Silver
:\lusic l'in 3; ,\ Iusic Certificate l ; G.A.A. l ,
2,'.{.4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point ,\ward
4; Orchcsis 1,2.3,4 ; French Cluh 4; Russian
Club 3; Spanis h Club 2 ; Nilchilitc Staff 3,
4; Spotlightcrs 1,2 ; Library Aid 1; Ushers
Cluh 1,2.
OF.AN STAMM
Football 1,2; Track 1,2; Numeral 1.
JOYCE STATLAND
Bron l.c llonor l'in 3; Personnel :\l on itor 4;
(;.,\.,\ . 1,2,3, Board 1,2,3, 24 -Poin t Award
1, 75-Point ,\ward 2, 150-Point ,\ward 3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
CRAIG STEADMAN
National :\I crit Scho larsh ip Semi-Finalist;
Gold Il onor l'in 4; Sih-cr Il onor l'in 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Blue Ilonor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; French
Club 4; Span ish Club 3; Golden Galleon '.{,
4; .JI·:TS 4; NEST U-:S 3,4, C hairman 4.
THOMAS STEARNS
:".: Club 3,4; Football :\lanagcr 2,3,4, :\lajor :--13,4: Track l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\umcral
1, :\I in or ;\ 3, :\lajor N 4; Basketball :\lanager 4, ~Iajor ~ 4; Swimming ~lanagcr
2; Intermediate Band I.
SUSAN STEGMEYF.R
CHERYL STEIN
Homeco ming Comlllittee 3; G.A.,\. l ,4;Spa nish Club 3; Art Council 3,4; Library Aid 4.
ELIZABETH STEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Four \'ca r l'in 4;
Cab inet Alt. 1,2,3,4; llomccoming Committee 2,3,4 ; I l o mecomi ng Court 3; SSO 2,3,4;
Asst. Ilead Sec. 3,4; l'crsonncl :\l o nitor 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers
of T o morrow 4; Student Union Board 4,
Pres. 4.
KAREN STENDER
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; G.A.,\. 2,3,4, 24Point ,\ward 3; Girls Gymnastic Team 3,4;
Folk :\I usic Club 4 ; Ccnuan Club 3,4.
DIANE STERN FELD
:\lusical 2, Crew 3; .\ lus ic Fcsti,·;tl I ,2 ,3,4;
Glee Cluh 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; :\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.J\ . 1,2,3,4; Frt!nch Club 1,2;
Library Aids 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3 ,4 .
178
KIP STEVELEY
SSi\I 3; Art Council 4; Radio Club l; Spanish Club 2.
MARTHA STEVENS
SSO l; SS:\I 2,3; SAO ,\lonitor 4 ; Fall Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. l; Art Council 1,2 ,3.
WILLIAM STEWART
National :\lcril Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Sil\'cr Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il onor Pin 2 ; Gold Honor
Certificate I; SSSH 4, C hairman 4; SS,\! 2 ,
3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; Tennis 2; German Club I; French Club 3; N ESTLES 3,
4, Chair man 3,4.
JON STILLER
Baseball 3, :\linor N 3; Spanish Club 2;
Stamp and Coin Club 3 , Treas. 3.
RICHARD STOCKER
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N, :\linor N 2,
:\lajor N 3.
ROBERT STOLLER
SSSII 4 ; Personnel :\lonitor 4; Baskethall
1,2, Soph. N; Baseball 1,2 ,3, Soph. N, :'-Iinor N 2 ,3; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH STONE
Bronze Ho no r l'in 4; Baseball 2; Swimming
1,2,3,4 , :\lajor N 3,4; Russian Clu b 3,4.
TYRONE STRICKLING
Transforred from American 11.S., Frankfort,
Germany 4.
BARBARA STROM
J(dlcctions Hc,·clrics 2; :\l usical 2; :\l usic
Fest i\"al 1,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,3; Siker :\lusic
Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; :\lixed C horus I ,
4; C.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 4.
SUZANNE SUMMER
Bronw Ilonor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Student Council 1,2 ,3, Alt. 3; llomecoming <;ommittec Cha irman 4; SSS! I Sec. 4;
SSD Sec. 3; SS:\l 2,3; Personnel :\lonitor
!; c.,\.A. l; Spanish Clu b 3 ,4; Teachers
of T omorrow I; :\lock State Constitutional
· Con\·emion l; ,\rt Council 2,3; Spotlighters
l ; Ushers Club l.
BRUCE SWANTEK
Trans!Crred from St.Jude Seminary 3.
STEVEN SYLVAN
Cross Country 1, Suph. :\; Basketball 1,
2 , Soph. :\; Baseball 1,2,3, Soph. :\, :\lajor
3.
SUSAN TARANTUR
:--lational Honor Socict\· 3,4; :\ational :\lcrit
Scholarship IJ.:tter of Commendation; Gold
H o nor Pin 4; Siker Ilonor Pin 3; Bronze
llonor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Student Co uncil 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4, Four-Year
!'in 4; Outstanding Sc1Tiee Award 2,3; Cabinet Ah. 2; Holllecoming Committee 4; ltcllcctio ns Revelries 2,4; :\l usical 3,4; G.1
\.,\.
1,2,3,4, 24-l'o int ,\ward I , 75 -Point ,\ward
2; Orchcsis 1,2,3 ,4 ; French Club 3,4 ; Yearbook Staff 3: Section Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll Society 4; Student Union Board 4;
:\lock State Constitutional Con\"c ntion I ;
il! ESTLES 3,4, \'ice Pres. 3, Treas. 4; Spotlightcrs I; Niles East Student-Faculty Coo perati\'e Committee 3,4, Sec. 3,4.
MARY TJFFIN
:\lusical 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Fcsti\"al 1,2,3,4; Lorele i 3,4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Cirls' Glee l; Cold
:\lusic !'in 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Ccrtilkatc 2; Folk :\lusic Club 3,4 ; Science Seminar 4; Latin Club 2 ,3,4.
SHELDON TOMLINSON
KAREN ULLBERG
Sih·er Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4, Alt.
1,2; Per. Sec. 4; Intermediate Band 2,~
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, lloard 3,4, 24-Point Award
3, 75-l'oint Award 4; Folk ,\lusic Club 4;
German Club 2,4; JETS 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 1,2,4 .
MICHAEL VALENTE
Transferred from Niles West l; Bcgi11ni1ig
Band 2; Latin Club 2; Debate Club 2,3.
FERN VALFER
Cabinet l ; SSO 2,3; Rcllections Hevelrics
Crew 1,2; ,\lusical Crew 1,2,3; French Club
1,2,3; T eachers of Tomorrow 4 , Vice Pres.
4; Glee Club 2; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
JAMES VAVRIK
WILLIAM VINIKOUR
SS:\l 4; Wrestling 2; Swimming 3,4, :\linor
N 3, :\lajor N 4; Russian Club 3,4.
LYNDA VON OPPEN
Personnel i\lonitor 3; Beginning Band l ;
lntcnnediate Band 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 2, 150l'oint Award 4; French Club 2; Us hers Club
1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Pres. 4.
SYLVIA WANKOVSKY
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Homeco ming Committee
4; SSO 4; SSD 2,3; Perso nnel :\lonitor 2,3;
Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters I; Us hers Club
1.
ROBERT WARNKE
lli-Y 1,2, Treas. 2.
BARBARA WARTELL
Cabinet Alt. I; Per. Sec. 3; Fall Play Crew
2,3,4, C hairman 4; l(cllcctions Re\"elries 3,
4, Crew 2,3,4; :\lusical Crew 2,3; C.A.A. 1;
French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2;
Future Nurses 3; An Council 2; Spotlighters 2.
RANDYE WASSERMAN
Cabinet ,\It. 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,
4; Fall !'lay 4, Cre,i· 1,2; Rellections Rc,·clries Crew l ; :\lusical C rew 3; G.A .. \ . 1,2,
3,4; Russian Club 2.3 ,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,4; :".: EST LI·:S 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Trojan Talk 4; Scm. in A<h-. I.it. 4, \'ice
Pres. 4.
HELEN WAXi\IAN
Cabinet .\It. l; SS:\ l 3; Personnel :\l onilor 4;
C.A .. \ . I ; l(ussian Club 1.2; Libran· Aid 2.
!AURA WEBB
11 ornccorn ing Committee 3.
ROBYN WEIDMAN
Transli:rrcd front Plcasalll \"icw I I .S., Gro,·e
CitY , Ohio 4; Student Council 2; Spring Play
2; :\lixed Chorus I ; F.II.,\. 2.
MAUREEN WEIN
:\l usic Fcsti\·al 2.3; Clce Club 2.3; Future
:'.:urses 1,2,3,4. Pres. 4 .
KAREN WEINBERG
Cabinet I ; Ah . 2 ; l l omecoming Committee
3,4 , ,\sst. Ilead Sec. 3.4; SS:\I 3: l'crsonnel
:\lonitor 2,3; Rcllections Hc\"clrics Crew 2.
3,4; :\lusical 2 , Crew 2,3,4 ; Thespians 3,
4 , 10-Point .\ward 3; G.A .. \ . 1.2,3,4 , Board
1,2,3,4, Sec. 3. !'res. 4 , 24 -l'oint .\ward I,
75-Point ,\ward 2, 150-l'oint Award 3, 225Point Award 4; Orchcsis 4; Ripplcttcs 3;
Girls Gymnasti cs T ea m l ,2.3.4;Spa nish Club
1,2; Yearbook Staff 2 ,3,4; Section Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 4, Star ,\ward 3;
Journeyman Award 2.
�BARBARA WEINER
.\l usical Crew l ; .\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee
Club 1,2; .\I usic Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 4; Teachers of Tom orrow 2;
Art Council 2; Ushers Club 1,4 .
SUSAN WEI NSTEIN
Student Cou ncil 1, Alt. 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,4;
SSO 2,4; SSD 3; Spanish Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,4; Library Aid 2; Pen Pal
Club 1.
AI.AN WEISBERG
AVE 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Swimming 2; Gymnastics 1; Golf 1,2; French Club 2 .
PA UL WEISKOPF
Transferred from The Stockbridge School
2; Science Seminar 2,3; Astronomy Club 2,
3; Physics Club 2,3; Debate Club 2; JETS 4.
SHEII.A WEISMAN
SSO 3; Folk .\I usic Club).
J UDY WEISS
Cabinet 2,3; Person nel :\Ionitor 2,4; Fall
Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2, 75-l'oint Award 2;
Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1; Future N urses
2,3; Art Council 3,4.
ROGER WERFELMA NN
JANET WERNER
Future Nurses Club 1; GSO 4; Library Aid 1.
JAi\.ES WHITE
FREDERICK WICKMAN
GENE WIDREVITZ
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Clu b 1,2,3,4;
.\lusic Certi ficate 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Clu b
1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Future Nurses
STEVE WINER
SSSII 4; SS.\! 4; N Club 3,4; llaseball 1;
Fencing 1,2,3,4, :\linor N 2, .\lajor N 3,4 ;
Numeral 1; Co-Captain 4.
PA UI.A WOLK
Fall Play Crew 1,3; .\lusical l ; :\lusic Festi \'al l; Glee Clu b l ; Science Sem inar 3,4;
Sec. 3,4; French Club 2,3.
DAVID WOLOWITZ
Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze 11 o n o r Pin 2;
llluc Honor Certificate l ; SSSH 4; SS.\! 4;
llasketball l ; llaseball 1, Fros h Nu meral 1.
RICHARD WROBEL
Football 4.
LI N DA ZABORE
Heflections Rc\'clries 2 ,3,4; Spri ng Play 2,
3; .\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Treas . 2; Intermediate !land l,
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, 24-Point Award l , 75Point Award 2, 150-Poillt Award 4; Orchcsis
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Art Cou ncil 4.
HELEME ZIMMERMAN
Student Council 1,2 ,4; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treas.
2 ,3, Alt. 1,4; ll omecoming Com mittee 2,
3,4, Chairman 4; ll omcco ming Court 3;SSO
2, Asst. Head Sec. 3,4; SSD 3; Heflections
Hevclries 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,24-PointAward
1, 75-Point Award 3, Department Award 3;
Cheerleader 2,3,4; Hipplettcs 1,2,3,4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 1; French Club 2,3,4, T reas.
3; Student Union ll oard 4, Treas. 4; .\lock
State Constitutional Com·cntion 1.
179
�a1beb BY ~acutty,
stuben ts thReab1 n4
the maze
b1SCOVeR PURpose
anb b1Rect1on.
180
�181
�l1lliL
I
- ._
AUDlTORIUN\
\,
......__
Acknowledgm ent
rn
I
r..c.cccC
B'l5 206 208 210
/
~ == 212
~
)]]]]]
....._~-->'
I.__,..........
2.l6 Gl<;
2.14
Lf
.--,UBRAR'(
--.
~ 2-09 2ll
2\3
215
2.\7
Z.19
22.1
-
-
lNST.MAT.=
-
C.ENTfR,_
Ll B.
The maze of activities and events of the school
year '66-'67 is ended. We have threaded the maze
of compiling Reflections '67. In these pages is the
goal toward which we h ave labored. Leafing through
the finished product, we smile as we recall the tense
moments when we felt ourselves lost in a maze of
frustrating and seemingly insoluble difficulties. We
wish to thank the many people who worked to put
the book together and to overcome the problems
that arose: our sponsors, Miss Irene Deneen and
Mr. Mel Pirok, who offered advice in many areas,
Mr. Art Colver, administrative advisor, Mr. No rman Koenig of King Co. Printing, and the staff
of Root Studios. We especially owe thanks to the
editors, Barb . Dubrow, Joyce Ellis, Gail Estrin,
Bill Oppenheimer, Curt Rodin, Arlene Rotkin, Rebecca Ruben, Sue Tarantur, Karen Weinberg, and
to their staffs for all their time and effort.
$TOR.
226
223
2.20
<;,LS BYS 222.
227
229 231 233
G ratefu II y,
Ellen A prill
Editor-in-chief
Nancy Dunn
Associate Editor
·--251
I
249
247
245 243 BV5
r1
E
L
264
252 2.50 248 Z46 24LI &LS 242
24~
1240
Z24
A
I 226A
235
�Inde x
Freshmen
Abeles, Sandra 116,122
Abelson, Ward 93,100,122
Abraham, Hillary 65,122
Acker, Alan 112,122
Alexander, Cheryl 122
Alexander, Jeffrey 122
Allan, Jeffrey 111,122
Alpern, Flori 122
Andes, Brian 65,122
Applebaum, Robert 93,96,122
Aprill, Arnold 63,65,122
Aronson, Bruce 105,122
Ashley, Barbara 122 ,
Babis, Dorothy 122
Baer, James 122
Bailen, Jeri 122
Balter, Michael 122
Barkoo, Steven 122
Barron, Gary 65,111,122
Bartilotta, Frank 122
Bass, Rona 122
Bauer, Keith 93,97,122
Baygood, Michael 122
Beaven, Peggy 122
Beaver, Thomas 65, 122
Belon, Cynthia 122
Ben as, Jeanne 122
Bercovitz, Neil 122
Berg, Karin 122
Berger, Arlene 62,122
Berger, Marc 93,100,122
Berk, Craig 93,122
Berke, Betsy 62,122
Berkson, Debra 122
Berman, Bradley 103,122
Bernstein, Jacquelin 61
Bialeck, Denise 122
Bieber, Mark 122
Bilton, Lydia 115,122
Black, Babette 122
Black, Christine 122
Blaz, Francine 62, 122
Bloom, Marc 122
Bloom, Robert 122
Bonem, Janet 122
Brabec, Joseph 122
Bradley, Warren 65,122
Brennan, Patricia 122
Bridge, Jill 62,122
Brittan, Jacalyn 63, 122
Brodsky, Laurie 122
Broun, Marcia 122
Brown, Ronald 100,122
Burstein, Lee 122
Calkins, Donna 122
Card is, J ohn 122
Carlin, David 93,123
Carver, Harold 65
Castle, Rich ard 123
Catellier, Linda 123
Cattell, Jean Marie 62,123
Chalfie, Alan 103,122,123
Chapekis, Frederick 97,123
Chavin, Bonnie 123
Chiropolos, Ela ine 123
Chlapaty, Gary 93,123
Chlapaty, Michael 93,100,123
Christopoulos, George 47,64,65,93, 105,123
Coburn, Patricia 123
Cohen, Howard 123
Cohen, Howard 123
Cohen, Ian .123
Cohen, Ivy 62,123
Cohen, Louis 123
Co hen, Reva 123
Cohen, Vicki 63,123
Comin, Barry 123
Cook, Jeffrey 123
Coorlas, Victoria 123
Covitt, Gary 63,122, 123
Covitt, Helene 123
Cowen, Judith 123
Cyrog, Patricia 62,123
Davidson, Arthur 112
Davis, Alan 93,123
Davis, Donna 123
Defranceschi, Cathy 116,123
Deitch, Michael 47,100,109,1 23
Derex, Michael 123
Dessent, Carol 115,123
Dessent, Christine 123
Deutsch, Gail 109,123
Deutsch, Stephen 93, 123
Diamond, Steven 107,123
Dine, Marcia 122,123
Dinverno, Rocco 103,123
Dissen, Richard 123
Dlenshuk, Daniel 123
Dooley, Michael 97,123
Dow, Robin 123
Drelich, Harriet 123
Duggan, Gregory 123
Dworkin, Scott 123
Dworianyn, Emil 103,123
Eckersley, Sherrill 122,123
Einhorn, Mara 65,123
Ekstrom, Linda 123
Elkins, Karen 122,123
Ellenby, Cheryl 123
Elliott, Christine 123
Elliott, Susan 123
Ellman, Steven 103,123
Endres, Bruce 123
Epstein, Sheri 123
Epton, Paul 65,123
Ericksen, Kenneth 123
Even, Mary 51.123
Ezratty, Stanley 100,123
Facter,Jeffrey 47,111,123
Fallucca, Richard 123
Farber, Leslie 123
Farber, Scott 123
Fardman, Audrey 123
Feldman, Joel 47,111,123
Fillipp, Thomas 123
Fine, Steven 65,122,123
Fingerman, Beth 114,123
Fisher, Craig 123
Fishman, Idell 62, 123
Flack, Bruce 123
Flower, Richard 123
Foster, Sally 123
Fradin, Steven 64,65,123
Friedman, Debbie 123
Friedman, Holly 62, 123
Friedman, Shelli 123
Friedman, Steven 103,123
Frishman, Linda 123
Futterman, Larry 65, 123
Gale, Gary 122 ,123
Gale, Janice 115,123
Gamm, Kristine 62,123
Gardiner, Virginia 123
Gargano, Alexis 123'
Gerber, Anita 122, 123
Gerber, Robin 122 ,123
Gill, Karen 123
Gillman, Karen 123
Gilman, Alan 100,111,123
Gilson,' Michael 123
Ginsburg, Andrea 123
Ginsburg, Laurance 93 , 123
Glassner, Sharon 62,123
Glickson, Bruce 89,97,123
Clink, Martin 123
Golbin, Caryn 123
Goldberg, David 123
Golden, Deborah 123
Goldman, Janice 123
Goldsholl, Steven 97, 123
Goldstein, Elliot 103,123
Goldstein, Janet 123
Goldstein, Marsha 123
Goldstein, Reid 122,123
Goodman, Beth 62,123
Goodman, Jan ice 124
Gordon, Ricky 93,124
Gottlieb, Bernard 124
Grauman, Marcia 124
Greenberg, Carol 124
Greenfield, Debra 124
Greenfield, Jack 124
Greenspan, Barbara 62,124
Griffin, Kathleen 62, 124
Grossman, Gayle 1°!!4
Grossman, Lisa 122,124
Gumbiner, Gary 124
Gzesh, Bette 124
Hadgeorge, Margo 124
Halper, Beth 124
Halperin, Debra 47,124
Hanley, Daniel 93,124
Harris, Fred 124
Harrold, Anita 115,124
Hass, Irwin 100,111
Haynes, Mark 93,124
Hefter, Terry 124
Heiman, Edward 107
Herman, Bruce 89,103,124
Herst, Mark 124
Hertz, April 124
Hervatin, John 124
Hill, Jeffrey 124
Hirsh, Bobbe 124
Hoefler, Robert 93,124
Holmes, Glenn 65,124
Horn, Larry 124 •
Horvitz, Bruce 124
Howell, Keith 124
Hyman, Miriam 124
Inbinder, Charlene 124
Ingersoll, David 124
Isaacs, Andrea 47,124
Jacobs, Arnold 124
183
�.Jacobs, Bruce 109,124
Jacobs, Mark 124
Jansen, Sue 124
Jans, Mary 124
Jaski, Ronald 124
Jeremias, David 124
Johnson, Kr istine 63,124
Johnson, Lynne 116,124
Johnson, Nancy 11 5,124
J ohnson, Sandor 124
J ohnson, Theodore 124
J onas, Joanne 65
Jungwirth, Peter 47,63,93,1 07,124
Kagan, Joel 124
Kalin, Daniel 103,124
Kamins ky, Steven 124
Kandel, Jack 93, 100,124
Ka ne, Wendy 62, 124
Kanelos, Nicholas 93,124
Kantor, Charlene 62, 124
Kaplan, Donna 124
Kaplan, J effrey 93,124
Karabush, Reid 65,124
Karkomi, Susan 124
Katani, David 124
Katz, Ivy 11 6,124
Kaye, Debra 124
Keller, Avis 65, 124
Kellner, Karen 124
Kelson, ~:Hen 124
Kenning, Thomas 124
Kiesel, Kristine 62
K ipn is, l\1arcy 117, 124
Klein, Linda 62,124
Klein, l\liriam 122,124
Knaizer, Howard 124
Kobr itz, Lauren 62, 124
Koeh1er, Harvey 101
Koen ig, Nancy 124
Kohn, J aczucline 124
Korn ick, J ay 124
Kozlov, Cary 124
Krause, Elizabeth 124
Kravitz, Kenneth 100, 124
Krawetz, \\'ayne 124
18 4
Krichevsky , Laura 47,117,124
Kupfer , Barbara 124
Kutchins , Leslie 101,124
Lamonda, Thomas 124
Lampert, Terry 65,103,124
Lampcn, Randi 124
Lance, Lawrence 124
Lange, Patrice 124
Langer, Barbara 122 ,124
Langhaus, Terry 62, 124
Larwe, Rhona 124
Lass, Irwin 124
Lazaar, Diane 124
Lazar, Bar bara 63,124
Leavitt, Alan 105,117,124
Leblanc, Susan 62, 124
Lee, John 124
Lent, Bruce 100,124
Lerman, Barry 122,124
Lerner, Alan 63, 124
Letchinger, Amy 64, 124
Leven, Stuart 124
Levens, Dav id 124
Levie, James 124
Levin, Adrianne 124
Levin, Kenneth 124
Levin, :vla rcy 124
Levit, Sharon 124
Lewis, ;\I adeline 124
Lewkowicz, Adam 63,100,124
Liben, Elyse 124
Lichtenstein, Edward 124
Lii1ke, Jon 100,124
Lipner, Louanne 125
London , Julie 125
I.min g, Carol 125
Lurie, J oseph 125
:\lcCloud, Lyn ne 62,125
:\lcCray, Norman 125
l\lcGraw, Jaclynn 125
l\lalfar, Lezli 5 1,125
l\lalina, ll oward 109, 12.5
;\[and el, Adrian a 65,125
;\[ andcl, Linda 125
l\ la ndell, :\ lichael 65, 125
Mank , Gudrun 125
Man n, Ly nne 63,125
Marcus, Debra 125
Marcus, Richard 65,125
Mardell, Sharon 125
Marks, Alan 125
!\larks, Deborah 20,125
i'vlarta, Kathleen 62,125
Medor, Gilbert 125
Mehlman, Nancy 125
Meister, Brian 93,100,125
Meltzer, Sheri 47,125
Mendelssohn, Gail 125
Merkin, Eileen 125
Meyer, Christine 125
Meyer, Leonard 51,103,125
Meyer, Michael 111 ,125
Michael, Gary 125
Migdow,Janet 125
Miller, Lori 125
Miller, Marc 125
Miller, Michael 125
Millman, Morris 65,125
Milstein, Marc I 05,125
M ishoulam, H o ward 125
Mizock, Debra 125
Monti, Mark 125
Moody, Janis 125
Morris, Frayda 58,125
l\lorrow, Phyllis 125
Moss, Robert 65,103,122,125
Myrna, Vera 125
Nast, Peter 97,125
Nathan , Stephen 63,125
Natker, Leon 63,112,125
Nelson, David 125
Nelson, Denise 125
Netznik, Lisa 125
Neuberg, Elyce 115, 125
Neuman , Reid 65,97,125
Newlin, Nancy 125
Newman, Bruce 125
Nidetz, Harold 125
Nieder, Julie 125
Nitti, Joel 89,122,125
N ixQ,n, Gram 125
Nordhaus, Stephen 100,125
Nowak , Marcia 125
N ud ell, Dawn 125
Oher, Gerald 122,125
Olsen, Kenneth 103, 125
Orloff, Ste,•en 93, 125
Pappali\'ata, Joseph 125
Paugoulatos, Anthony 93,1 11, 125
Pepoon, Carol 125
Perelgut, Bruce 125
Perl, H arry 65,103,125
Perry, Barbara 125
Pershin, :\!arc 103,125
Petz, Susan 125
Pinas, Seth 125
Pliskin, Leslie 125
Pluda, David 125
Polston, Sharon 65, 125
Portman, David 125
Portman, ;\lark 109,125
Powell, Ilyse 125
Price, Harry 125
Puckett, Gunner 125
Rabin, Jeffrey 125
Hedlin, Richard 100, 125
Redman, Pau la 125
Reimer, Diane 125
Heisman, Joanne 125
�Render, Marc 64,125
Rest, Jonathan 65, 125
Rhodes, Wayne 125
Rice, Jill 117,122,125
Richards, Cynthia 125
Richardson, Cheryl 125
Robbins, Marc 125
Roberts, Lou ise 62,125
Rog ina, Mary 125
Rogover , Sandra 125
Rolnicki, Rolf 125
Ronan , Timothy 93,125
Rose, Steven 103,125
Roseman, Cy nthia 125
Rosenberg, Rob bin 125
Rosenberg, Richard 125
Ross, Lisa 125
Ross, M ichael 47,101 ,109,125
Rosset, Laura 125
Roth , Allan 125
Roth, Kenneth 111, 125, 127
Rothenberg, Bradford 125
Rothenberg, Carole 62, 122,125
Rothenberg, Lou isa 125
lloth stein, David 125
Rothstein, Richard 97, 125
Ro uzin, Susan 126
Ruben, Shelley 62, 126
Rubin , Ja11et 62, 126
Rubin, Laur ie 122,126
Ruden berg, Bruce 105,109, 126
Rudnick, Steven 65, 126
llus ha koff, Gary 5 1,126
Ryan, John 100,126
Ry back, Elizabeth 126
Sandler, Wayne 105,126
Sapoznik, Sandra 126
Sarley, Martin 126
Saruk, Deborah 126
Satolo e, Ra lph 65 ,100,126
Scarpelli, Th omas 126
Scharaga, Gertrude 126
Schiff, Ron 126
Schillo, James 126
Schlesinger, Joyce 126
Schmidt, Nancy 117 , 126
Sch mitzer, Willi a m 126
Schneider, Cynt hia 126
Schneider, Steven 65, 126
Schober, Trudy 126
Schu bert , llichard 103,126
Schulman, Francine 5 1,126
Schwartz, ll oward 126
Schwartz, Lynn 126
Selig man, Lawrence 126
Sernstein , Jackie 126
Sezer, Lawrence 64,126
Shadian, i\lichael 126
Shain , Judith Ann 62, 126
Shancer , Roberta 126
Share, Richard 126
Sher, Stephanie 126
Sherman, David 126
Shim berg, Ross 63, 126
Shuman, Nancy 126
Siegel, Barbara 47, 117,126
Siegel, Eileen 126
Siegel, Helene 126
Siegel, Joyce 126
Siegel, Richard 126
Sie msen, Francais 65, 126
Sills, Tobi 126
Silverman , Linda 126
Simo n, Dav id 105 ,126
Simon, J amcs 122, 126
Simon, Shelley 126
Singer, Jerry 65,100,126
Singer, William 126
Small, Debrah 126
Smith, Gary 89,126
Snitoff, Leonard 126
Soffer, Gary 126
Solock, Jack 126
Solomon, Bonnie 126
Solomon, Rose 126
Somerman, Steven 93,126
Solway, Julian 126
Solway, Susan 126
Spagat, Fred 126
Spinner, Richard 126
Spiegel, Pamela 126
Spitz, Alan 109,126
Stadelmann, Richard 65
Stanton, Brian 126
Statland , Debra 126
Stavin, Deborah 126
Stein, Ca rla 127
Stein , Robin 127
Stein , T homas 63, 103,127
Stelter, Mary 127
Stender, i\ larian 127
Stephan, Howard 127
Stepler, Marilyn 127
Stern, Keith 127
Stern, Sheryl 127
Sternfeld , Barbara 127
Stetz, Dav id 63, 127
Stielow, Barbara 127
Stoller, llonald 63,127
Stricker, Perry 127
Struck , Jean 127
Swider, Barbara 127
Swider, Howard 38,127
Tandet, J oan 127
T an nebau m, Ha nd y 127
Tarant ur, Pa ul 127
T a volacci, J asper 107,127
Thomsen, i\ l arcia 127
Trendier, Gary 127
T riwush , Arthur 127
Trobe, J ack 127
T y mciurak, Yaroslav 63,127
Tyska, Arthur 63, 127
Van, Eileen 127
Wagner, Dorot hy 62
Wahlgren, J an ice 63,127
\Valanka, i\lichael 127
Wal ker, Susan 127
Wallach , Stewart 93, 127
\\Ia lier , Karl 127
\Varshawer, Daniel 89, 107, 127
Wasserman, Sherry 122 ,127
\Vaxstein , Dean 127
\Veil, Alyn 127
\Vein, Joanne 62, 127
\Veiner, Allan 12 7
\Veine r, Marcia 127
\Veiner, Terrell 93,127
Weintraub, Cary 44, 127
Weintraub, Douglas 101 ,127
Weintraub, Eileen 127
Weisberg, Paul 127
Weisma n, David 127
Weisman, Denn is 127
Weiss, Lind a 65, 127
Weiss, Ronald 97,127
\Veitzbuch, Sanford 127
\Veller, Gayle 127
\Veils, Laurel 61,64,127
\Verner, Joan 127
Westfall, Patricia 127
\Vidrevit z, Fra nces 65,127
\Vilbern, Mary 127
Williams, Bruce 127
Williams, David 127
\V iner , Jay 127
\Viner, Sharon 127
\\"inston, Carol 115,127
\Viser, Richard 127
\\'itkov , llarold 100,127
\Vitt , Al an 111 , 127
\Vitt , Handy 63 ,1 27
Wojcik, Pamela 127
\\'olle, llonald 127
\Volk, Rich a rd 127
\Volow itz, Steven 97, 122,127
Woolf, Robert 93, 109, 122
Wolters, ;\larvene 127
Wortman , Ceena 62,127
You ng, Patricia 5 1,62, 127
Yo ung, Ter rence 127
Zimm erman, J erry 127
Zolt , H oward 127
Zolt, Mitchell 93, 127
Zook, Linda 127
Zurla, Patti 127
Zutman, Maureen 127
Soph omor es
Abelson , Linda 128
Abhsie, Pa mela 128
Abrams, Elyse 11 6, 128
Abrams, Ma ureen 128
Abrams, Paulette 128
Acker, Ronda 128
Aisenberg, Helen 128
Alesia, Wayne 128
Anderson, Becky 128
Anderson, Ka th leen 128
Anderson, :\l ay 128
Apel, Deborah 128
Arenson, :\I ichael 111 , 128
Arkin , Ellen 47, 11 7, 128
Arnold, Alexis 128
Arnopolin, Janet 54,63, 128
165
�Arza, Letvia 62, 128
llailey, Susan 128
Baker, ;\l arlene 128
Baker, Scott 128
Bandy, Linda 115 ,128
Barach, Karen 63,77,115,128
Barnett, Paul 128
Beazley, Robert 62,63,81,92,100, 128
Becker, Nancy 63,73,128
llecker, Richard 92,128
Becker , Ross 26, 128
Becker, Suzanne 128
Bedows, Hobert 92,128
Behr, Andrea 45,57,128
Beitler, Miles 128
Belue, Cy nthia 128
Benjamin, Susan 128
Benzeev, Ann 77, 128
Berkson, Laurel 128
Berman, Linda 51,128
Berman, Hichard 128
Berzon, Wayne 128
Binder, Gary 92,96,128
Binder, Patricia 128
Bishaf, Janis 128
Bivins, Adrianne 128
Blair, Margo 116,128
Hollow, Lee 109,128
Bolnick, Andrew 92,99,128
Bondy, Lucy 128
Bonner, Todd 92 ,128
Borden, Ellen 63, 128
Bornstein, Randy 62,128
Borowicz, Constance 128
Botsacos, Eugene 128
Brakman, Helene 115 ,117,128
Branman, Larry 62,128
Braslawsky, Fred 128
Bresler, Robert 96,97,128
Bresnik, Ellen 128
Brill, Bette 129
Briskma n, Randy 116 ,129
Brook, Anita 129
Brown, Bruce 129
Bruch, Barbara 129
Burnstein, Joel 129
Byron, Jamie Marc 92, 129
Cancio, ;\faria 129
Caplan, Gail 44,129
Carneal, Celeste 129
Chaiken, David 109,128,129
Chemers, Robert 129
Cherniavsky, Jariadna 129
Christensen, James 71,129
Clark, Mary 129
Clauson, Christin e 129
Cloch , Howard 33,65,129
186
Clothier, Nancy 129
Cohen, Andrea 129
Cohen, Denise 63,129
Cohen, Irving 51,104,129
Cohen, Michael 53,128,129
Cole, Julie 129
Collopy, Kathryn 129
Coninx, James 103,129
Cooper, Bruce 128,129
Crane, Randee 129
Cro whurst, Marianne 129
Daily, Paul 92,129
Dale, Richard 111, 129
Dallas, Nicholas 105
Darmstadter, Lynn 43,128,129
Davis, Barry 96,129
Davis, Lawrence 129
Decicco, Gerald 129
Deluca, Donald 129
Denis, Clyde 111,129
Deutsch, Gary 46,129
Diamond, Vicki 129
Doner, Jeannine 129
Dorn, Jerrold 103, 129
Dowlin, Donna 50,62,77,115,116,129
Duban, Dennis 129
Dueno, Roberta 129
Dunlap, Nancy 129
Edelman, Sandra 43,129
Edfors, Juanita 129
Elesh, Linda 129
Ellis, Valorie 63,114,129
Eoyang, Megan 65,129
Epstein, Ian 129
Estes, Charleen 129
Even, John 129
Even, Linda 63,129
Fechter, Joyce 44,114,129
Feder, Marc 129
Feder, Steven 47,92,129
Federman, Dorothy 129
Ferdman, Susan 129
Fields, Cydney 129
Fields, Gloria 129
Figa, Phillip 99,129
Fine, Jere 129
Fine, Steven 129
Fisch, Caryn 129
Fisch, Judith 129
Fischer, Claire 129
Fischer, Dorothy 129
Fischman, Steven 63, 129
Fisher, Lynn 129
Fisher, Raymond 129
Fishman, Paul 129
Flamma ng, Robin 129
Fleischer, Kenneth 53, 112,129
Flight, Myra 115,129
Foster, Gary 129
Fraeman, Martin 54,64,112,129
Freedman, Shelley 128, 1~9
Friend, Laurel 129
Futterman, Howard 129
Gans, Ira 89,129
Gapastione, Lynda 129
Garber, Carol 129
Garber, Ellen 129
Garbo, George 96,129
Garland, Elaine 61,63,116,129
Gattuso, Cy nthia 129
Gavlin, Sherri 115, 129
Gertz, Morris 129
Gilmore, Nancy 43, 63,129
Glaberson, Carol 63,129
Glassner, Steven 103,129
Glazer, Beth 129
Glazer, Marvin 129
Glenn, Scott 129
Cobos, Valerie 129
Gockenbach, Charles 92,129
Goers, Susan 129
Gold, Debra 129
Gold, Laurie 129
Goldberg, I'ene 129
Goldberg, Janis 129
Goldrich, Howard 129
Goldstein, Mark 100, 129
Goldstein, Mark 101,129
Goldstein, Mitchell 129
Gollay, Linda 129
Goodman, Roberta 129
Gordon, Janice 129
Gordon, Lawrence 129
Gordon, Mark 103,111,129
Grabiner, Mark 129
Graifman, Samual 129
Green, Lois 63,114,116,130
Greenberg, Rona 128,130
Greene, Rhoda 51,130
Greenfeld, Debra 63,130
Greenwald, Carol 61,62,130
Crimson, Howard 130
Gross, Sheri 130
Gunderson, Timothy 92,100,130
Gutman, Joel 111 ,130
Gutter, Lauren 130
Haake, Paul 130
Halperin, Mark 130
Hanbrook, Annette 130
Harastany, Janice 130
Harris, Roger 96,130
Harrold, Elizabeth 117,130
Hartman, Marlene 115,116,130
Hartstein, Barry 92,128,130
Hass, Judith 5 1,130
Hatyina, Judith 130
Hawkins, James 102,103,130
Heinrich, William 54, 130
Heinsimer, Barbara 130
Herling, Cheryl 130
Hernandez, Teresita 130
Hessing, Robyn 130
Hill, Mark 130
Hirsch , Debra 130
Hirsch, Debra 130
Hock, Stuart 130
Hoglund, Jeanne 130
Hoglund, Jerome 65,130
Holland, Nancy 61,62,115,128,130
Holzheimer, Richard 130
Hook, Mary 47,62,117,130
Hopsicher, Thomas 130
Horberg, Linda 130
Horwitz, Francine 130
Howell, Diane 130
Hutter, John 96,130
Idelman, Barbara 130
Jacobson, Marilyn 130
Jaet, Susan 130
Jan as, Joyce 130
Janis, Christopher 130
Janisch, James 92,130
Jankowski, Donald 130
Jerger, Gary 130
Jerger, J anice 130
Johnson, Beth 130
Johnson, Carol 115, 116,130
Johnson, Laura 130
�Johnston, Do uglas 105,130
Jones, Gerald 130
Julius, Steven 130
Jungwinh, Jean 57,59,64,1 14,116,130
Kaiser, Robert 64,65,130
Ka iz, Bradley 130
Kalma, Florence 62,130
Kamin, Katherine63,114,130
Kammer, Susan 56,58,62,130
Kantro, Janice 65,130
Kaplan , Evalynn 130
Karovich, Patricia 130
Katz, Michael 130
Katz, Paul 47,92,103,130
Kearney, Allen 101,130
King, Bonnie 130
King, Brian 130
King, Richard 130
Kipnis, Linda 130
Klauss, Keith 130
Klein, Terry 130
Klingbeil, Deborah 130
Klinn, Martin 130
Klotz, Janet 130
Koe, Sharon 130
Kogan, Na ncy 130
Kolb , Elene 61,62, 130
Kolb, Michael 92,96,130
Koppel, Mark 92,96,130
Korey, Irvin g 103,130
Koman, Anne 65,130
Korshak, Debra 130
Kotlisky , Janice 130
Kovaciny, Gregory 130
Kramer, Karen 5 1,130
Kreitman, Kevin 61,62,130
Kusatzky, Barry 130
Kusek, Christine 116, 130
Lachm an, Donna 63,1 17, 130
La nd sman, Bonnie 130
Laskov, Ho ben 130
l.assin, Richard 130
Las worth, Earl 130
Latala, Barbara 130
Laurie, i\ lichelle 130
La\•in, Cynthia 115, 130
Lavi ne, Ronald 111 ,130
Lawler, Linda 130
Lee, Kevin 130
Lefevre, Gail 115, 130
Lehrma n, Karen 130
Lehrma n, Lawrence 130
Leonard , T homas 130
Leun g, Annie 62, 130
Levie, Mark 45, 128,130
Levine, Sidney 89,107,130
Levinson, Roben 130
Levy, Jeffrey 112,130
Lewandowski, John 130
Liebman, Carol 116,130
Lipson, Shelley 128, 13 1
Longquist, Gary 92,96,1 31
Look, John 105,131
Lutz, James 131
Lyons, Thomas 131
McCumber, Charles 92
Mann, Caryn 131
Mann, Toni 63,131
Margolis, Audrey 131
Margules, Randi 61 ,64,131
i\larinello, Heather 62,115,13 1
Markovitz, Larry 89,131
l\farz, James 64, 65, 112
Mats uoka , Paul 131
Mayer, Glenn 89, 131
Mayrent, Sherry 57,65,131
Mcdow, Ricki 13 1
Melamed, Steven 105,11 1,128
Mclas, T imothy 96,109,13 1
Meyer, Irene 131
Meyer, Nancy 13 1
Meyers, Steven 100,131
Michaels, Warren 131
Michelin, Debby 131
Michell, Allan 131
i\liller, Ernest 47,105,1 11 ,131
i\liller, l\Hchael 13 1
Milstein, Sidney 24,112,13 1
Miner, Ellen 6 1,62, 116,13 1
i\litnick, Marcy 5 1,6 1,64,13 1
Molitor, Kathline 71 ,1 17,131
Morgen, Steve 13 1
Mormolstein, Alv in 99,131
Naftulin , lloberta 65, 13 1
Neidorf, Elizabeth 13 1
Nemerovski, Mark 44 ,131
Netter, Ronald 13 1
Neum an , Michael 13 1
Niess, Carl 13 1
Nopar, Alan 13 1
Norstrom, Carol 131
Nonma n, Madeline 131
Ohlson, Barbara 62, 116,131
Oshanna, Carol 13 1
Osheff, :\lyra 131
Page, William 128
Palles, Eric 47,72,75
!'apish, William 131
Patis, Kenneth 131
PatofT, Michael 13 1
Pavey, Marc 103,131
Pector, Susan 13 1
Phillips, Hoger 13 1
Plotke, Lenore 13 1
Plotkin, Larry 35, 111 ,13 1
Podgers, Jennifer 64,65, 13 1
Pokoik, Bonita 13 1
Polen, Richard 13 1
Pollack, Alan 96,131
PonorofT, Carol 51,58,128, 131
Ponto, Mary 13 1
Porter, Corneli a 63, 114,116
Ponman, Alan 131
Portman, llarlene53,131
Primack, Gary 131
Prousis, Theo 13 1
Quintanales Hoben 47,62,63,105
Hade, Irving 13 1
Haffeny, Lawrence 96, 13 1
Reich, Fay 116,131
lleinwald, Richard 62,131
Heynolds, Scott 131
Hice, Ri cha rd 96,131
Richman, Keith 13 1
l\ifki nd, Seymour 104,132
Robb in, Bruce 105, 132
Hobin, Kenneth 132
Roderich, Eugenic 132
Rosen, Buff 132
Rosen, J errold 132
Rosenfeld, Lenae 50, 132
Rosenfield, Nancy 63,132
Rosenwald, Marlene 132
Rosner, Cindy 132
Hot berg, Edward 132
Roth , Elise 65,132
Hoth, :\larsha 132
Ruben , David 20,132
Rubenstein, Lois 63, 132
Hub in, Elyse 132
Rudnick, Jan ice 132
Ryan, Thomas 20,96, 132
Sadin, Ila 62, 132
Saey, Cheryl 132
Samborski, Roben 63,65, 132
Samelson, Renee 47,1 16,128,132
Sam uels, Deborah 132
Sapoznik, Susan 116,132
Sarasin, Paul 100, 132
Savitsky, Rohen 132
Scarpelli, Christine 47,50,116,132
Schaffel, Steven 132
18 7
�SchalTrick, Nancy 62,132
Schatz, Joel 44, 132
Schatzman, Arthur 132
Schayer, Elayne 63 ,115,132
Schechtman, i\larsha 132
Schiffman, Davida 116,132
Schlesinger, Ruth 132
Schmidt, Joanne 132
Schnider, Alan 132
Schubert, Arthur 132
Schulkin, Joel 132
Schultz, Bonita 132
Schwartz, Alan 132
Schwegel, William 132
Shachtman, :\lark 105,132
Seruya, \I arc 132
Shapera, l\lerle 62,116,132
Shapiro, Richard 44,l 28,132
Shariro, Robert 132
Shearn, Donald 128,132
Shutan, Lynn 132
Shuter, Joyce 132
Siciliano, :\larco 132
Siegel, Charloue 132
Siegel, Patricia 132
Sigel, Deborah 132
Silber, :'\orman 111,132
Silberstein, Francine 132
Siker, Ellen 132
Silver, Gail 128,132
Silverstein, Robin 128, 132
Simon, Kenneth 132
Simon, \lark 103,132
Singer, Richard 132
Sinoway, i\lorlen 100,132
Skaletsky, Eileen 63,115,132
Sklair, Terry 65, 132
Solberg, Scoll 103,132
Somerman, Gwen 132
Sonkin, ;\lyron 62,109,132
Spies, John 54,55,65,132
Spohr, Robert 133
Stapelfeld, William 100, 133
Stegmeyer, Gerald 133
Sternfeld, Karen 133
Stevens, \lark 133
Stevens, \!ichelle 133
Stone, Karen 63,116,133
Stone, Liane 116,128,133
Streicher, Dennis 133
Strohm, Susan 133
Strom , Christy 63,133
Struck, Robert 133
Sulzer, Paula 133
Swartwout, Karen 62,116,133
Sweda, Jan is 115,133
Sweet, Steven 27,92,133
Tabas, Sheldon 133
Taich, Stephen 133
Tarantur, Dale 133
Tefka, Edward 133
T erchin, Nancy 133
Thiry, Edward 133
Thomas, Wayne 133
Thompson, Nancy 133
Thorsen, June 133
Titlebaum, Phyllis 133
Topp, Gary 133
Trainor, Janice 133
Treitel, Dorothy 133
Treilman, Michael 133
U rborg, Barry 133
Velen, Jan 133
Vick, Carolyn 133
!BR
Vossel, Robert 92,96,133
\V aage, Barbara 133
\Vainer, Arden 133
\Valier, Handall 133
Walsh, Steven 133
\Vankovsky, Linda 133
\\lard, Valerie 63,133
Weidner, Karen 133
\Veiner, Edward 107,133
\Veiner, Irwin 133
\Veiner, J\la rc 133
Weinstein, David 133
Weinstein, Gail 133
Weinstein, Shirley 64,133
Weiskopf, i\larion 62,133
Weiss, Cheryl 133
Weiss, Jeffrey 65,133
Weiss, Karen 133
Weiss, \\'illiam 133
Weitzman, Eileen 133
Weitzman, Karen 133
White, Alan 133
White, C\eal 44,112,133
White, Rosemary 133
Wiggins, David 111,133
Williams, Jeffrey 133
Wolff, l\lerle 46,133
Yauch, Robert 133
Yelner, i\Iarla 47,128,133
Zagas, Norbert 133
Zimmerman, Steven 54,64,133
Zolt, :\liriam 133
Zuckerman, Richard 51,133
Juniors
Abbott, Terry 134
Abrams, Gary 134
Adams, Eric 104,134
Alexander, Nancy 43,63 ,134
Anderson, Carolyn 62,118,119,134
Anderson , Linda 134
Anderson, :\lichael 134
A pp le, Rochelle 134
Argus, Louis 134
Auerbach, :vi arsha 134
Bain, Leslie 134
Balas, II illary 134
Barcn, Tobey 48,50,68,134
Bartlett, Paul 134
Becker, Albert 134
Bendel, Bruce 134
Bender, \lichelle 62,134
Berent, Diane 134
Berick, Jo 134
Berk, Arnold 134
Berkowitz, Robert 134
Berkson, Deborah 62,134
Bernal, Henita 46,134
Bieber, Jeffrey 134
Bielinski, Cynthia 134
Billian, Cynthia 118,119,134
Bishop, Mark 49 ,94,95,98,110, 111 ,113,134
Blaz, Barbara 134
Block, l\lanin 57,134
Bloom, Charles 134
Bobrov, Susan 62,134
Bohm, lllarlene 134
Bondy, Ronald 134
Bouum, Thomas 134
Brachman, Mark 134
Brainin, Marcia 134
Braver, Steven 134
Breger, Bruce 134
Brody, Harold 46,53 ,134
Broton, Susan 134
Broun, Laurence 53,134
Bruch, William 108, 134
Buchler, George 134
Buckman, l\lichael 134
Burdeen, Gay 62,134
Burgeman, M ichael 134
Burns, Trude 62,134
Bush, Betty 134
Buzil, Bena 59,61,62,134
Calkins, Gloria 65,135
Campana, Charlotte 135
Campana, Paul 135
Carasso, Barbara 135
Carneal, Thomas 135
Cassato, Richard 135
Chemers, Steven 104,135
Cherniovsky, Jaslrida 116,135
Cheszek, Edward 135
Chovanec, Jeffrey 135
Christensen, ;\lancy 71,134,135
Clark, Daniel 99, 135
Clayton, Debby 135
Clearfield, William 106
Cleven, Donald 135
Coburn, lllary 135
Cogan, Nadine 135
Cohen, Robert 135
Coleman, Sheri 135
Conley, lllichael 135
Cooper, Robert 44,62,76,81,135
Coorlas, Michael 135
Cope, Stanley 135
Corona, lllario 106,107,113,135
Crodgen, Leslye 135
Crowhurst, Albert 135
Cummings, :\lichael 135
Cypin, Allen 135
Daitchman, Rick 113,135
Daren, Wayne 64,65,135
Davis, Earle 135
Demeulenaere, George 90,135
Dempers, Terrie 135
Diamond, David 135
Donile, Donna 56,135
Drelich, Joseph 135
Dribin, Charles 47,65,69,73,75,76,134,135
Dunn, Nancy 42,62,135
Dylka, Axel 135
Dziabacinski, 1Ielen 135
Eck, Roger 104,135
Edelman, Hoberta 135
Edelman, Susan 135
Eggert, John 65,135
Ekstrom, Hichard 47,65,104,134,135
Elfman, Edythe 135
Ellenby, J\Iarc 44,47,102,134,135
Engel, Robert 135
Essig, :\lichael 135
Estrin, Gail 42,76,115,135
Ezra, David 135
Fabian, Ellen 43,44,135
Fantus, Vicky 45,114,116,135
Fein, Sherry 63,135
Feldman, Janice 135
Ferri, Andrea 135
Filinson, Roy 135
Fillipp, Barbara 51,135
Fine, Shelley 135
Fink, Marsha 135
Fisher, Stephen 62,63,135
Fishman, Esther 62,135
fleischer, Cary 134,135
�Flower, Susan 135
Fowler, .\Iarlene 135
Frank, Bonnie 135
Fried, Ethel 135
Friedman, Susan 114,135
Fryschman, Jack 135
Fulkowski, Harriet 134,135
Gagerman, Bonnie 135
Garber, Edward 135
Gardiner, William 88,106,113,135
Gardner, Lawrence 135
Gargano, George 106,113,135
Cats, Robert 108,135
Gee, Wi lliam 135
Gerstein, Alan 135
Gewelke, Trudy 135
Gilbert, Sandra 135
Giles, Jeffrey 135
Gilman, Sharon 63,135
Gitlis, Kim 135
Gla der, J anet 135
Glazer, Barbara 57,135
Glickson, Scott 49,94,96,98,110,134,135
Gold, Deborah 135
Goldbach, i\1ichael 135
Goldfarb, Cari 134,135
Goldman, Alan 52, 135
Goldm an, Phyllis 135
Goldsholl, Judith 135
Goldstein, Andrea 135
Goldstein, Gary 49, 135
Goldstein, .\lanha 135
Goldstein, :\lichael 135
Goldstein, Rosalee 135
Goldstein, Trudy 135
Golemis, Nancy 135
Goodfriend, Arthur 135
Gordon, :\farsha 135
Gott lieb, Robert 135
Gou ld , Ronald 44,135
Grand inetti, Anthony 62,135
Greenberg, Ellen 135
Greenberg, :\lerlc 62,115, 135
Gross, James 135
Grossman, Roy 135
Gustafson, James 135
Gurwitz, Deborah 61,62,135
Gustafson, Lynn 62, 135
JI agio, Da,·id 134
llalpcrin, Lawrence 134,135
Harling, Ronald 135
Harmening, Kathryn 62,118,119,135
l larrington, Thomas 102, 113, 136
Harris, Gary 136
II arris, I\ ichard 136
II art, Douglas 94, 136
!layman, Bruce 136
lleim, Andrea 136
I leimlich, Esther 43,136
Helberg, Sandra 136,137
Helmers, Peter 102,136
ll enich, Gail 118,119, 136
ll einz, :\laureen 39, 136
Herter, :\laryJane 136
llibner, Do nald 65, 136
llinkle, Charles 136
ll oefler, Gary 136
llo ffer, Laurel 136
!! offer, Lauren 136
l loffman, Phyllis 136
llor\"itz, Carol 44,45,55,116,136
ll orwitz, Shelley 136
Humphrey, Brian 136
1lurmuz, George 136
!glitz, Natalie 61,62,64,116,136
Irwin , Deborah 136
Isaacs, Susan 47,136
Italia, John 136
Jacobs, Howard 136
J acobs, Jerald 136
Jacobson, Steven 136
Janisch, i\largaret 136
Jansen, David 102 ,136
Johnson, Carol 61,62,136
Johnson, Gale 136
J os lyn, George 62,63,106,136
Kanlan, Gayle 136
Kaplan, Andrea 136
Kaplan , Bonnie 136
Kaplan , Donna 136
Kaplan, Sharon 136
Kariolich, :\ora 61,115, 136
Karmazin , Caryn 136
Kasch , Donna 61,62,136
Kass, Kenneth 50,136
Katz, Alan 58, 136
Katz, Susan 136
Katz, Stephen 136
Kaufman, James 136
Kaufman, Lawrence 38,136
Kaufman, Susan 59,136
Kaye, :\'lichael 51,52,136
Kempton, Susan 136
Kessler, Jeffrey 136
Kimball, Hoger 62 ,136
King, J ohn 136
King, Richard 136
Kirshner, ;"lorine 136
Kirshner, Richard 136
Kiss, Patricia 37,136
Kite, Steven 104,113,136
Klapman, Kimberly 38,136
Klehr , Eileen 43,57,76,136
Kleiman, ll claine 57,63,136
Klein , \ ' a lerie 136
Kleinschmidt, Donna 62,136
Klinke, Donna 62 ,136
Koch, Patricia 136
Koestner, Barbara 61,62,64,33,79, 136
Ko lb, Dianna 136
Korn, Lynda 59,136
Kosh, David 57,136
Kosoy, Stewart 24, 136
Korn!, Ronald 136
Kovin, Sheri 136
Kramer, Shelley 61,62,76,136
Krasner, Brian 53,136
Krause, Glenn 94,136
Krawetz, Alan 136
Kruglick, Barbara 2 1,44,136
Kruse, Glenn 136
Kuester , J udith 136
Kuklewicz, Katherine 136
Kuner, Ellene 136
I A~ ke, \\'endy 136
Lange, Joy 136
Lanners, \\'illiam 136
!Awin, :\lichael 136
Lawrenz, Bruce 136
Lecomte, Donna 32,136
Leibowitz, Phillip 43,47,94, 136
Lampert, Terry 136
Lenoff, Elliott 136
Lerner, J ane 63,115, 136
Letzkus, Gerald 88,106,113 ,136
Levenshon, Ira 136
Levin, Bonita 63, 136
Levin, David 49,104,134,136
Levin, Jeffrey 65 ,104,105,136
Levy, Deneen 136
Leviton, Richard 136
Lichtenstein, Rhea 136
Lieberman, Lynne 136
Lindenberg, T erry 136 •
Lipner, Susan 62,76, 136
Lisnek, Jeffrey 104,136
Loochtan, Richard 43, 136
Look, :\Iary 30,115,136
Lu bin, Robert 136
Lubow, Holly 17,24 ,136
Ludmer, Linda 24,47,71 ,136
Lustman, Patrick 136
:\icGraw, Kristine 137
l>Iaeda,Janis 114, 136
:\lain, Christine 136
;\laki, John 136
:\lamlok, George 137
:\lanassa, Arthur 137
;\landel, Hector 104, 137
\landell , Linda 62, 118,1 19,134,137
:\Jankoff, Elissa 137
.\lanpearl, Ly nn e 137
\larcus, Steven 58,62, 13 7
:\I arks, Judy 137
\larks, 1\o bert 137
:\larmel, El aine 62,137
:\lartinko, :\lichacl 137
:\layer, Lawrence 137
:\ledintz, Jill 62 ,137
:\lendelson , Do nald 137
:\letz, Donald 137
:\leyerhoff, :\lichacl 137
:\lichaels, :\!aria 137
:\ligdow, I.a ura 44,137
:\liller, And rea 137
\liller, Daniel 137
:\liller, Guy 49,137
:\liller,Janct 137
:\l iller, J er i 62, 137
,\Iiller, Handy 137
:\linkus, Gary 62,94,1 37
illise, Jill 62,137
:\logill, :\li chael 106, 137
\l o nsen, Deborah 47,137
:\loore, Richard 137
:\l oore, Roger 137
:\!orris, Victor 102, 137
\lorton, Leo 137
:\Iosoff, Barry 137
:\l ueller, Roger 137
:\lullot, l\ichard 137
:\I unn, Deborah 63, 13 7
:\l yers, Judith 137
:\lyszka, Edwa rd 137
Nagel, Richard I 04, 137
Natenbcrg, Steven 47,110,134,137
Nathan, Steven 137
Nemeroff, Patricia 50,56, 137
:'-lewlin, Robert 110,137
Newman, Norman 137
Nicholas, J oyce 43,59,137
Nigut, Thomas 35,137
Nikitow, :\icholas 137
:\'iman, Barry 137
:\'ineberg, Allan 137
Norstrom, Robert 137
:\ovak, Antho ny 47,49, 134,137
:\'udelman, Caryn 44,64,76,137
Oppenheimer, \\'illialll 42,137
O' l\eilly, Ja Illes 13 7
Ornstein, Shari 137
Pace, .I oh11 13 7
l'a11it ch, l·'. llcn .J3, 137
189
�Papier, Elvin 137
Paradise, Kenneth 134,137
Pardys, Michael 43, 137
Parker, Robyn 137
Paschall, Thomas 137
Pen n, Shelley 137
Perlman, Howard 137
l'eterson,Jan 137
Pinas, Beverly 137
Rabin, Sidney 74,137
Rade, Henry 137
Raiber, Jerry 104, 137
Ram bis, Daphne 137
Randa ll, Jeffrey 137
Rapoport , Marla 62,137
Ratsman, Audrey 138
Heam, Victoria 138
Reisin, llon nie 138
Reisman, Paul 138
Ricci, Deborah 138
Hich, .\lichael 106,107,138
Richardson, Lynn 42,43,138
Rifkin, Steven 138
Rissmann, George 90, 138
Robinson, Ira 99, 138
Rodin, Curt 42,49,108,134,138
Rosen, Arlene 42,61,62,138
Rosen, Eileen 138
Rosen, Joa nn 138
Rosen, Lynn 65,116,138
Rosen, Steven 138
Rosenberg, Pau la 138
Rosenzweig, Tobey 138
Rosman, Joseph 64,65, 138
Roth, Deborah 115,134,138
Roth, Robert 88,106,138
Hotkin, Arnold 88,106,113,138
Rudd , Lawrence 35, 138
Rudolph , Michael 138
Rumack, Leslie 58,138
Ru ssell, Gail 138
Ryback, llarbara 115,116,138
Sachs, Robin 138
Saffro, Richard 102, 134 , 138
Sakover, llarbara 63, 138
Salter, Janet 138
Samborski, Albert 138
Sandler, Lee 49, 104,113,138
Sampson, Gerald 138
Sawitz, Susan 138
Schick, Richard 138
Schla u, James 138
Schlesinger, Arlene 138
Schneider, Edward 138
Schneider, Mathias 138
Schober, Betty 56,138
Schoeller, Judy 118,119,1 38
Schoenwolf, Steven 39,138
Schramm, John 138
Schreiber, William 138
Schubert, Donald 38,88,113,138
Schultz, Karen 138
Schutz, Klarice 138
Schwartz, Iris 138
Schweit, Ernest 138
190
Seedorf, Karen 138
Seidman, Steven 138
Seigel, Donald 138
Settler, Roy 88,106,138
Sgaller, Joan 62,138
Shavitz, Shelley 138
Schaffner, Trudy 44,138
Shamberg, Lynn 138
Shapiro, Alan 138
Shavilz, Mark 104,138
Sheade, Ronald 94,138
Shniderman, Sol 138
Shonkwiler, Barbara 23,43,64,82, 138
Shutan, Mar k 44,138
Sieber, Ralph 138
Silver, Jack 138
Silverm an, David 76,138
Simon, Jeffrey 35,138
Singer, Nancy 63,138
Small, Mark 138
Smith, Edward 63
Smith, F1oyd 138
Smith, Theresa 138
Smith, Toby 138
Smulson, Walter 62,63 ,138
Snider, Lynda 138
Snider, Marion 138
Snyder, Lorri 57, 138
Solomon, Gai l 77, 138
Solomon, Jeffrey 138
Solway, Jack 139
Sonheim, Jeffrey 64,65,137
Sonken, Michael 139
Spiegel, Bonnie 139
Sta hlke, Nathan 94,113,139
Sta l, Samuel 47,94,113,139
Stein, Michael 139
Stiegel, Robert 102 ,139
Stone, Sheryl 139
Strasser, Dianna 139
Sudak, Bernice 62,116,139
Szuchmacher, Minnie 50,139
Tanneberg, Yvonne 139
Tan ner, Michael 139
Tanzar, Philip 139
Tasky, Theodore 139
Tefka, Renee 139
Thiry, Michael 139
Thompson, James 139
Tittle, Richard 139
Toelke, Roger 139
Toppson, Lind a 139
Trainor, Lawrence 139
Trubakoff, Scott 139
Tselekis, Pauline 63,139
Ulrich, Kathryn 139
Upin, Andrea 139
Valenti, Cecelia 62, 139
Van Cleave, Linda 139
Van Russell, Edward 31,139
Velen, Marsha 139
Vetzner, Stephen 44, 139
Vlad, Renee 19,62,134,139
Wakefield, Ja mes 139
Walker, Nancy 139
Waller, Cathy 139
Warshawer, Sam 50,102,139
Wasserman, Steven 139
\Vaxstein, Susan 139
Waysdorf, Susan 44,139
Weinstein, Larry 106,139
Weinstein, Lynn 56,139
Weinstein, Richard 139
Weiss, Merle 62 ,76,139
Wekhko, Gary 139
Weller, Maureen 139
Wells, Victor 139
Welstein, Harvey 134,139
Williams, Michele 139
Wineberg, Lindsay 139
Wirschem, Helen 139
Wise, William 139
Witt, Luann 62,139
Wolf, David 139
Wolf, Earl 139
Wolf, Marc 139
Wolfinsohn, Steven 102,139
\Volin, Kenneth 139
Woolman, Frank 139
Wolters, Kathryn 61,62,116,139
Wyler, Thomas 139
Yonover, Steven 139
Yoshimura, Glenn 139
Zack, Carol 57,139
Zamansky, Jeffrey 139
Zamm, Shelley 139
Zemel, Henry 139
Zissman, Michael 23,104,139
Zivin, Hal 139
Seniors
Abend, Richard 144
Acker, Larry 25,106,107,144
Ackerman, Marcia 48,68,142,144
Adelman, Robert 144
Adelman, Ronald 77,108,1 13,142,144
Ahonen, Nancy 144
Ahrendt, David 169
Airod, Robert 144
Alexander, John 144
Anderson, Beverly 144
Anderson, Christie 144
Anderson, John 144
Aprill, Ellen 42,60,143,144
Arcus, Robert 144
Armstrong, Steve 47,7 1,99,100, 144
Arnstein, Sandra 47,61,62, 145
Aronson, Robert 43,55,57,64,65,85,142,145
Averbach, Michael 47,49,94,98,142,145
Bachman, Seymour 106, 145
Baldassano, Clara 5 1,145
Barkoo, Linda 45,58,142,145
Batko, Kenneth 113,145
Batzkall, Dianne 44,54,116,145
Becker, Marleen 145
Beer, Bette 48,71,75, 115,142,145
Bell, Robert 145
Benedict, Donald 62,63, 145
Bercovitz, Terry 145
Berg, Richard 49,145
Bergeron, Diane 37,59,145
Berk, Nancy 146
Berman, Sheldon 112,113,146
Bernstein, Sheila 146
Berss, Larry 64,65,146
Bieber, Madelyne 56,146
Bills, Gary 71, 146,148
Bilton, Reva 146, 166
Bishaf, Phillip 49,106,113,146
Blaz, Carolyn 146
Bloom, Penny 146
Boren, Steven 75,146, 164
Boukas, William 146
Brahos, Barbara 146
�Brandenburg, Jay 99,146
Braus, Michael 147
Brocato, Sally 147
Brody, Irwin 147
Bronn, Jeffrey 147,155
Bronstein, Richard 62,147
Brook, Michael 147
Brown, Linda 32,147
Brushaber, Philip 62,63,64,71,82,147
Calkins, Anita 64,65,147
Carey, William 147
Carlin, Larry 14 7
Carvalho, Celia 147
Carvalho, Isabel 53,147
Cassman, Alan 147
Cech, Jane 147
Cech, Timothy 58,99,113,147
Christensen, William 71,90,113,147
Cohen, Rochelle 34,115,147
Cook, Ronna Joy 48,50, 14 7
Cooper, Donna 147
Corman, Ilene 50,55,68,148,159
Covitt, Lee 62,63,75,142,148
Cox, Carolyn 62,148
Crain, Barbara 148
Crowhurst, Albert 148
Cypkin, Jack 169
Cyrog, Jayne 54,61,62,148
Daily, Ellen 62,148
Daniels, David 31,148
Dash, Terry 45,55,60,61,143,148,169
Davies, Richard 88
Dauiong, Roy 148
Davis, Dolores 148
Decicco, Steven 148
Defranceschi, Bruce 148,157
Deutsch, Barbara 49,148
Dorfman, Karen 148
Doty, Suzanne 148
Dowlin, Carolyn 34,62,68,71,81,118,119,
148,152
Dubrow, Barbara 42,54,58,62,144,148
Duhl, Joel 102,149
Dunlap, Judith 149
Egerter, Lila 54, 149
Eimstad, Wendy 53,57,149
Eisenberg, Adrienne 149
Eisenberg, Hillard 35,149
Ekman, Barbara 149
Ellis, Joyce 42,48,68,149,169
Engel, ;\Iartin 149
Engerman, Gloria 149
Epstein, Stephen 88,113, 149
Estes, i\ Ierwin 65,149
Feigen, Beryl 149
Feld, Edwin 72,73,149,164
Feldman, ;\lark 59,149
Feldman, Joel 149
Feldman, Stuart 106,113,149
Ficks, Hoben 99,113,149
Fingerman, Ira 58,62,150
Fischer, William 169
Forkash, Howard 150
Foss, Don 150
Foster,John 150
Fox, Karen 62,150
Fox, Sandra 150
Fradkin, Rhonda 150
Freedman, Arthur 60,85,150
Freedman, Harley 55,59,150
Freisinger, Sheldon 150
Fried, Jack 74,150
Friedlander, Terri 169
Futterman, Marilyn 64,65,150
Galen, Richard 48,49,55, 110, 113, 143, 150
Calnick, Trudi 115,150
Galowich, Ellyn 150
Gans, Marilyn 25,56,151
Gapistione, Anthony 169
Cats, Susan 151
Genz, Janet 56,151
Gerber, Richard 151
Gershenzon, Bruce 49,85,113,151,169
Gilmore, Jana 54,62, 151
Glass, Diana 151
Glazer, Marla 151,159
Golbin, Barbara 48,142,151
Goldberg, Barbara 151
Goldberg, Sue 151
Goldstein, Linda 151
Goldstein, Robert 151
Goodman, Robert 49,113,151
Goodstein, Frances 151
Gordon, Joel 151
Gordon, Susan 48,152
Grace, Kenneth 152
Graham, Michael 152
Graylass, Donald 106
Grecu, Thomas 152
Greenberg, Mark 63,152
Greenfield, Allen 102,152
Griffin, Anne 152
Groat, Sandra 146,152
Halperin, Pamela 152
Harling, Theodore 152
Harris, Jerome 152
Harrison, Janette 146,152
Hawkins, Cheryl 152
Heinsimer, James 46,60,68,84,85, 143, 152
Helmers, Anne 152
Hessell, Charles 49,85,152
Heyman, Phyllis 153
Hirsch, James 15 3
Hirsch, Lary 153
Hochberg, David 153
Hoffman, i\'1elvin 153
Hoglund, Sharon 51
Holzman, Linda 153
Horberg, Cheryl 153
Howard, Joseph 112,113 ,153
Isaacson, Barry 153
Isenberg, Alan 62,63,153
Jacobs, Fred 59, 153
Jacobs, Gary 153
Jacobs, Lesley 153
J ezowski, Joseph 153
Joachim, Florence 153
Johanson, Keith 153
Johnson, !\l ark 153
Kabiller, Sharon 62,114,115,116,153
Kagan, Ricki 48,70,154
Kahn, Eve 154
Kahn, Vivian 59,154
Katz, Mark 154
Kalin, David 47,102,154
Kalish, David 110,113,154
Kaluzna, Pamela 62,154
Kamin, Margie 154
Kamin, Neal 49,71,106,113,154
Kaplan, Errol 22, 154
Kaplan, Jeffrey 154
Kaplan, Richard 169
Karras, Maxine 154
Kassof, Mark 143, 154
Kellman, Janis 154
Kennedy, David 169
Kirchler, Joyce 62,154
Kirshenbaum, Myrna 154
Kite, Barry 99,100,113,142,154
Kite, Steven 60,94,154
Klein, Ralph 154
Klingbeil, Mary 39,154
Klinke, Karen 155
Klinn, Lewis 155
Kogan, Iris 155
Kohn, David 155
Koppel, ;\Jartin 145,155
Koslan, Susan 155
Kraatz, Anne 155
Kraatz, Martha 155
Kraus, Alan 62,155
Krause, Sylvia 47,56,115,155
Kreft, Dennis 155
Kreger, Suzanne 155
Kritzler, David 155
Kroger, Elliott 62,63,80,81,155
Kroon, David 49,60,71,113,142,156
Kure, Gary 52,64,65,156
Kuzniewicz, William 156
Lahna, Dorothy 156
Lampert, Ruth 156
Langhaus, Leslee 156
Lascoe, Linda 62,156
Lash, Jeff 156
Laveau, Michele 32
Ledgerwood, Linda 156
Lefevre, l\ichard 156
Lempert, Barry 110,112,142, 156
Leven, Gary 43,85, 156
Levens, Jeffrey 106,157,164
Levin, Joel 99,157
Levin, Norman 169
evin, Hobert 157
L
Levin, Norman 169
Liberman , Benjamin 157
Lipman, Jeffrey 157
Loewensteiner, Daniel 157
Look, Harvey 142,157
Lorence, Linda 44,157
Lubin, Stuart 47,49,55,151,157
Lukatch, Neil 157
Lunsik, Rachel 157
Lutz, Bradley 99,113,157
Mack, Lynne 157
Mages, Charles 55,104,105,113,157
Marcus, l\1arc 56,157
Margolin, Gayla 43,145,157
l\Iargolis, Karen 43,54,145,157
;\I arks, J acquelinc 157
Marras, Patricia 158
Marx, Nancy 59,142,158
Mathews, Avajoy 51, 158
Matlin, Steven 31, 158
Medor,Jack 158
Melas, Cynthia 56,62,68,115,158
Meltzer, Jill 63,158
Mendelsohn, Jill 158
Mevorah, Susan 62, 116,158
Miller, Joan 62,158
Miller, Judith 49,70,77,85,158,169
Miller, Richard 102,158
Milner, Shellie 158
Mirkin, Harry 158
Mishoulam, Irwin 55,158
:\littelberg, Victor 99,101,113,158
Mizock, Mitchell 150,159
Mizruchy, Donna 56,159
Morrow, Patricia 62,159
Moskivich, Leslie 51,159
Murphy, Evelyn 159
Muskatt, Karen 34,159
Muzio, Mark 108,109,113,159
Nach man, Lynn 159
191
�Nagai, Leslie 169
Ness, James 159
Netter, :\laurice 159
Neuberg, Debra 159
Neukirch, Sandra 29,68,159
:'-lewman, Barry 158, 159,164
Newman, Brenda 159
Nilsson, Ann 159
Nix, Linda 142,159
Novick, Ellen 160
Oeschler, Linda 62, 160
Olitsky, I! oward 160
O' Neill, Kathleen 160
Orloff, Michael 160
Ornstein, Steven 47,69,76,150,160
Ortmann, Robert 160
Pace, Linda 160
Pahigianis, John 160
Paugoulatos, Nicholas 160
Pauly, Sharyce 160
Pearl, Barton 52,160
Pearlman, .\lichael 160
Perlin, Jacqueline 160
Peurye, Lloyd 160
Phillips, Arthur 160
Phillips, /\aron 52 ,160
l'ietkowski, Charles 36, 161
Pinto, Eunice 47,57,62,71 ,75,161
l'lotke, Clarissa 161
Plotkin. Steven 47,48,49,69,94,95,98, 113,
142,158,161 ,169
Portman , .\lichael 161
Pot nick, Jerry 161
Potter, Ja mes 161
Po,~ers, Dale 161
Price, Eva 48,161,167
Propp, Carole 62,78,80,81 ,161
Prousis, Danae 18,44,60,68,161
Quintanales, .\lirtha 61,62,75,115,161
Habin, Linda 161
Halferty, Linda 114,161
Hand, Haven 161
Handall, Gregory 161
Hand all, .\l a rcum 104,161
Hcbha n, Debo rah 48,75, 114,115, 142,161
Reich, Betty 115 ,162
Heimer, Linda 162
Heiner, Glenn 162
Hicha rds, Robert 162
l{iss mann , \\'illiam 162
llo bins, Ellen 48,71 ,162
Ro bi ns, Thomas 162
Hogina, Salvatore 162
Homanek, Elizabeth 118,119,162
!lose, Jeffrey 162
Hosen, Theodore 60 ,113,143,162
Rosenbaum, Stephen 162
Hoscnberg, .\lichael 27 ,162
Hoscn!Cld, ,\Ian 56,68,110,113,162
Horbcrg, E ugene 163
Hoth , Dia ne 163
Hoth , Eileen 163
Hoth , :\orm a n 163
Rothenberg, Ba rbara 62, 163
Bothman , Kerry 52,163
Hot kin, Arlene 42,45,60,61 ,62, 144, 163
Huhen, Linda 72,73,81 ,163
Hubcn, Hebccca 42,61 ,62 ,163
Hubin , Bar bara 163
Hubin , Judith 54,114,163
Hubin , .\lichacl 27,48,49,142,162,163
Hu<lman , Sherwin 143,163
llushakoff, J ocl 26,44, 163
Safier, Vktoria 16 '.~
\9 2.
Salter, Bradley 64,65,163
Samelson, Stewart 144,163
Sanchez, .\lary 62,163
Sands, Eric 163
Schabili on, Robert 88,106,113 , 163
Schlauch, Kathleen 164
Schmidt, .\lark 164
Schmitzer, Teryl 164
Schrenzel, Caryn 164
Schuckman, llcna 164
Schultz, Ross 164
Schwartz, Eileen 164
Schwartz, Jeffrey 164
Scott, Barbara 62,164
Seeskin , Gail 44,55,57,60,143,164
Segal, Charlotte 164
Serra, Joseph 164
Settler, Daryl 115,164
Sha fer, Scott 164
Shallcross, Carol 64, 164
Shandler, Gail 61,62,78,115,164
Shane, Philip 49,94 ,113,164
Shapiro, Joel 164
Shiffman, Gary 165
Shuster, .\lichele 165
Siegel, Judith 49,77,165
Siegel, Michael 165
Siegel, Sandra 27,69,71,118,119,142, 148,
165
Silver, Frances 51,63,165
Silverman , Jay 165
Silverman, Steven 49,165
Silverstone, Sandra 165
Simon, Denise 48, 165
Simon, Robert 102,142,165
Singer, .\1 arlene 165
Singer, Sheila 165
Siskin, Judith 68,165
Ska letsky, Gary 47,165
Slotten, Barry 49,85,104,105,113,164,165,
169
Sneider, David 166
Sola, Jill 166
Solock, .\lark 49,55 ,94,98,113,166
Spear, \\'illiam 166
Spores, Christine 25,44,62,115 ,166
Sta mm, Dean 166
Statl a nd, Joyce 166
Steadm an, Craig 45,143,166
Stearn s, Thomas 94,110,113,166
Stegmeyer, Susan 166
Stein , Cheryl 166
Stein , Eli zabeth 47,48,50,159,166
Stender, Ka ren 115,166
Sternfold, Dia ne 62,166
Stevcley, Kip 166
Stevens, ;\ la rtha 166
Stewart, William 166,169
Stiller, Jon 166
Stocker, Richard 102 ,169
Stoller, llo bert 167
Stone, Kenneth 102 ,167
Strickling, Tyrone 167
Stro m, Ba rbara 63, 167
Summer, Susanne 68,167
Swantek, Bruce 167
Sylvan, Steven 169
Tarantur, Susan 42,46,50,55,77, 115, 167
Tiffin, ,\ J ary 61 ,62,167
T omlinson, Sheldon 31 ,169
Ullberg, Karen 59 ,114,116,142, 167
Valente, Michael 167
Valfcr, Fern 58, 167
Vavrik, James 169
Vonoppen, Lynda 53, 116,167
Wankovsky, Sylvia 48,167
Warnke, Robert 169
Wartell, Barbara 167
Wasserman, Randye 167
Waxman, Helen 167
Webb, Laura 167
Weidman, Robyn 168
Wein, Maureen 59,168
Weinberg, Karen 42,48,70,85,114,115,168,
169
\Veiner, Barbara 168
Weinstein, Susan 142,168
Weisberg, Alan 51,168
Weiskopf, Paul 168
Weiss, Judy 168
Weisman, Shiela 168
\Verfelmann, Roger 168
\Verner, Janet 168
White, James 168
Wickman, Frederick 168
\Vidrevitz, Gene 62,168
\Viner, Steven 112, 168
\Volk, Paula 26,168
Wolowitz, David 168
Wrobel, Richard 168
Zabore, Linda 61 ,77,115,168
Zimmerman, Helene 47,4!S,50,68,85,118,
119,162,168
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1967; Volume XXXIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1967
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Aprill, Ellen (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
194 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co. Printing; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/13503aa783319fadc2373188235907c8.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HysBGvHKM%7E2w5hnB%7EFBoN4i19zHvps%7EqsteV24TKcP6Cc1qBfBakDCOO3dzEGiOAVKZ2i50AdbXWqtzSIGI87Hj-UoojpCL37o4GEJzLFGb1HoHfY1pSmjtqykdOnu%7EF8IlPDdYAZCyPtWyCPPXdFUlw8JwvqZGZj5OKGTWNLimLW7o9%7EDGfbH5EFh5oEQpi2tWlgbuWOCpO27-Ac6XgZp8JSvxM0VZcK5YcLzJ5HZR3FFXZcPnTe8Kz-L2cnJ3%7E1Lpr7gvzEbiI6lhkJE6dFcV1r1a4V%7ElmNLVeeeQ-Sj-OzyeLUETzLhl6K-IotRRg6H11DYQG6G5ZXLSmIw1qgw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9aea1a3a6ea8f79592eb6e59dd44740a
PDF Text
Text
���Table
of
Contents
FACULTY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ACADEMICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . . . . . . . ." .. 128
PORTRAITS . . . . . . . . . . . ... .. 150
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Attending Niles North is an experience not
only in education, but also an experience in
personal enrichment. A well-equipped physical plant and outstanding faculty and administration mark this high school with
distinction. Yet, Niles North is a working
part of the community, not an isolated scholastic enterprise. Niles North is alive with
intellectual challenge and personal vibrance.
It prepares its students with knowledge, not
only of a theoretical but also of a practical
nature. Niles North is in "The Shuffle of
Life" ... and the game has just begun.
4
~:::;::================-----------------------~--~~---~~~~~~~~----- -
��Northi on
�Action Line
���Administra tors Work Behind The Scenes
The success of any school system in providing quality education depends on people
who the students seldom see. We at Niles
are fortunate in having a most interested
and effective Central Administration. The
professional head, Dr. Clyde Parker, has
for the past eight years directed the educational and financial course of a growing
school system. With the a id of his assistant
superintendents, Dr. John Harris and Mr.
Merton L. Haynes, Dr. Parker has pursued
an active program.
The vast variety of programs and services
afforded to the students must be administrated by competent and imaginative directors. The N iles system has just such a staff.
They work together efficientl y, setting the
highest standards as their goal.
Dr. Clyde Parker
District Superintend e nt
To the Students of N iles North:
Dr. John Harris
I exteu d my good wishes and co11g mt11latio11s f or yo ur fin e ac/1ieveme11/s during
the 1966-1967 school year.
Especially may I extend my best wishes lo tho se who are lo be graduated this
year. I' m sure yo u will continue lo pursue yo ur g oals in the years ahead of yo u.
Tl1 e stature Nile/ii North is allai11i11g' is du e largely lo the efforts of the gradu ating class. \Vhat y ou ha ve accomplished and will accomplis h in yo ur lives
fl/feels y our hig h school and benefits the corm111111ily as well as countless students for years to come.
May y ou always strive lo serve yo ur fellowm en lo the best of yo ur abilities.
Sincerely yo u rs,
Clyde Parker
Superinlende11/ of Sc/wolf
10
Assislant Su perintendenl , Curricu lum and Instru ct ion
Mr. Merion Haynes
Assislant Super inlendent, Adm inistrati ve Se r vices
�Dr. George Gilluly
Mr . Orland Ruyle
Dr . Arthur Ryden
Director of Special Serv ices
Director of Evening and Summer Schools
Director of Guidance a nd Testing
Mr. Anthony Adams; Assistant Director of Business Affairs
Mr . John Andersen
Mr . James Kelly; Accountant
Supervisor of Buildings ond Grounds
Mr. Jomes Heiniger
Dr . Ted Hughes
Mr. Thomas Koerner
Director of Physica l Welfare
Director of Business Affairs
Press and Com m unity Re lations
11
�Citizen s Serve Comm unity
The Board of Education is deeply concerned
with every factor that goes toward providing successful instruction in the Niles Township High Schools. The Board has the
responsibility for approving textbooks, formulating the an nu a 1 budget, and hiring
school personnel. Working closely with administrative and teaching faculty of the
schools, it examines and seeks answers to
the many problems which arise in a large
school system serving a developing area.
Composed of seven members who are elected by the citizens of Niles Township and .
meeting once a week to evaluate and act
on the matters important to the management of the schools, the Board is an example of citizen leadership in action.
;.
Or . Francis Saunders , Presi de nt
Mr. Raymond Osborn, Sec re tory
Mr. Meyer Kamin
Mr. Ernest liden
IZ
Mr. Milton Fallcaff
Mrs . Herman Medak
Dr. Arthur Sabin
�PT A Acts As Happy Medium
The Parent-Teacher Association is a medium
through which residents of the school community can unite their efforts to create a
better learning atmosphere for young people. Our P.T.A. publishes the monthly newsletter, Northern Hi-Lites, in which it informs
the reader of the many special functions the
P. T .A. offers in addition to such annual
events as class level teas, open houses, and
parent education sessions.
Back Row: Mr . C. Goodmon, Mrs . H. Swanson, Mrs. M. Roth schild, Mr . J. Tomson. Front Row :
Mrs . J. Silton, Mrs . J. Lippert (Pres ide nt ), Mrs. L. Tollefsen.
Booster Club Rallies To Support T earns
Lending support to the excellent athletic program at N orthi is the Niles North Booster
Club. Besides such material things as sponsoring athletic banquets and providing the
Most Valuable Player awards in each sport,
the Booster Club supplies a nucleus around
which parents and other adults can rally
in support of our teams.
Booster Club : Standing: Mr . E. Turin, Mr. T. Carlson (Treasurer), Mr. R. Anderson, Mr . W .
Robi nson . Seated: Mrs . J. Bassuk (Reco rding Secretary), Mr . S. Friedman (President).
13
�Niles North
Administrators
Set Goals
G ilbert R. Weldy
Principal , North Division
TO THE STUDENTS OF N ILE/JI NO RTH:
This has been another memorable year for all of us who have worked and studied here at Nilelti North. Our
excellent yearbook, the SAGA, will hel/J us relive the experiences whic!t we !tave fwd. It will help us relive
lite memories of all the joys and !tear/aches of high school student life in 1966-1967.
I want lo use this opportunity lo thank all of the students at Nile/ii Nor/It for helping make my first year
as your principal a most satisfying o,;e. We have made prog ress together as a student body and staff toward making our school a Indy outstanding one. Th e potentialities here lire unlimited, and I look forward
lo working with all ofy ou toward Itel/Jing our school become one of which we can all be proud.
The reputation of our school is growing. Tlie lrne sta/ure. of a school depends upon the success of the graduates which it produces. We are especially proud of all of our graduates of the class of 1967. We have confidence that they will bring honor to Nile/ii North through the success and accomplishments that they have
in their life's pursuits. To all of lite graduates of the class of 1967, I join in wishing you this success and
lw/Jpiness.
Sincerely,
Gilbert R. Well(y
Principal
14
�The Niles North administratio n helps to
prepare the student body for the future by
encouraging the faculty to set high academic
standards for the students. Our administration strives to help each student receive the
best possible education by trying to improve
parent-teacher relationships and exploring
other avenues to aid the educational processes.
Niles North is plea sed to welcome Dr. Gilbert Weldy as the new head of our faculty.
In his first year as principa l of our school,
he has shown great concern for the students
and much administrative skill. Dr. Weldy
forms the core of the network which keeps
Niles North running smoothly and efficiently.
Mr. Jerrold Sale~
Directo r of Hall A
Hall Direc tors Divid e Respo nsibil ity
Mr. George Baptist
Di recto r of Ha ll B
Dr. Daniel Sullivan
Di recto r of Hal l C
Niles North is distinguished from other
schools in the country because it is one of
the few with a hall system. Each of our four
halls, A,B,C, and D, functions as a small
school within a larger one and is guided
by a hall director. Aside from his function
as chief administrator of his hall, each director has other duties which pertain to the
entire school. Mr. Jerrold Salek, director of
Mr. Wayne Flamme
Director of Hall D
Hall A, is in charge of all athletics and student transportation . In Hall B, Mr. George
Baptist manages student activities and building usage. Hall C's Dr. Daniel Sullivan
supervises the guidance and library departments while Mr. Wayne Flamme, in Hall
D, looks after student attendance and the
textbook center.
15
�Teachers Innovate
tn Method, Manner
Mr. Leonard Aclvnan
Business Education
Il l. State University , B.S.
Sports Traine r
Frosh-A Bose bol l Cooch
Mr . Ronald Albiani
Socio! Studies
Ill. State University , B.S.
University of Chi cago, M.A.
Psychology Club Sponsor
Mrs . Sharon Anderson
Physical Education
University of Wisc., B.S.
Mr . Theodore Beran is
Eng lish
Lowrance Universi ty, B.A.
Roosevelt Univ e rsity, M.A.
SAGA Assistant Advi so r
Mr . Warren
Auroris and Junior Auroris
Sponso r
In school, the people with whom the students
come most in contact, on an adult level,
are their teachers. The teacher not only conveys facts to the student but teaches him to
search for knowledge on his own. In addition, he shows the student how to express
his ideas so he can communicate with others.
He helps the student develop his potential
fully. The Niles North teacher is always innovating, using new tools and methods such
as audio visual materials and team teaching. Another important facet of the teacher's work is the time spent after class in
extra-curricular activities. The teacher by
means of clubs, teams, and organizations
brings out the talents of the students, gives
them a broader point of view, introduces
them to new fields , and thus offers the students a fuller and richer school life.
Mr . Charles Cereghino
Engl ish
DePou l Un ive rsity, B.A .
16
Mr . Aldo Ceresa
Socio! Stud ies
Il l. Stole Univers ity , B.S.
Universi ty of W isc., M .S.
J
Mr . Richard Bean
Foreig n Longuoge
Botes Co llege, B.A.
Unive rsi ty of Chica go, M.A .
v Mr . Charles Cerny
Socio! Studies
Ind . Stole College , B.S.
,
Mrs . Esther Cline
Gu idan ce Coun se lor
Il l. State Uni·1 ~r s i t y , B.S.
University of II!. , M.S .
Boen~e
Scie nce
Ill. Insti tute of Tech no logy, B.S.
Chemist ry Club Sponsor
Mr. Darrell Conway
Physical Education
Stole College of lowo, B.A.
Stole University of lowo , M.A.
�Miss Bonnie Balzer
Busi ness Ed ucotion
Mich . Sta te Unive rsity, B.A ..
M.A.
Miss Maur een Armbruster
English
Alverno College BA
NORTH STAR S p~n~o;
Mr . Robert Bandelier
Homebound Instruction
Mo. Sta te Uni versity, B.A.
Mr . Elliott Balter
Art Department Chairmen
Chicago A rt Ins titu te , B.A.E.
Institute of Design, M.A.E.
Mr . George Bauer
Physico l Educat ion Depa rtm e nt C ha ir man
South ern Ill. University, B.S.E.
Un ive r si ty of 111. , M. E.
Freshm a n Footbo ll Cooch
Varsi ty Base ba ll Cooch
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Sc ience
Un ive rs ity of Ill., B.S.M.S.
Mr. Herbert Brig ham
Science
~·nilve r sity
o f Iowa, B.A., M.S.
io og y Clu b Sponsor
Mr . Ray Carrel
Ind ustri al Arts Depart me nt
Chairman
Ea stern Ill. Un iv ersity , B.S ..
M.E.
Mr . Donald Browning
Drive r Ed ucation
Ea stern Ill. Un ive rs it y, B.S.
Un ivers ity of Il l. , M.S.
Soph omo r e Footba ll Cooch
Junior Va rsity W res.tl ing
Cooch
Mr . Richard Casten
Dri ve r Ed ucatio n
Hano ve r Coll e g e , B.S .
Mrs . Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics Departmen t Chai rm an
Sta.le College of lowo, B.S.
University of Iowa MA
~sisto nt Sponsor 'or ·H~m e
cono m ics Club
/ Mrs . Elizabeth Cox
Librar ia n, Department He ad
Universi ty of 111., B.A.
Univers ity of Mi nn ., M.A.L.S.
/ Mrs . Linda Crandall
Foreign Language
Greenvil le Col lege, B.A.
Unive r sity of 111., M.A.
Mr . Hal Cress
Audi o Visua l Coord inato r
Io wa Stole Tea ch ers Co l. , B.A.
Mr . Jahn Cress
Phys ico l Ed uca tion
Un iv ersity of 111. , B. S.
Univ ersity of Kans as , M.S.
17
�NOT PICTURED:
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Mr . Marshall Edwards
Special Teacher, Learning
Skills
Univers i ty o f Iowa, B.A.
;.
English
Manchester College, A .B.
Bethany Theo logica l Seminary, B.D.,
Northwestern Univ ., M .A .
Mr. Darryl De utsch
Industrial· A r ts
Illinois Stole University, B.S.
Mrs . He len Dimschult1
Regis tered Nurse
Loyola University, B.S.
/
Miss Ann Elliott
Fore ign Language
Rosary Co llege, B.A.
University of Chicago, M.A .
Fr ench Club Sponsor
"To know how to suggest is the g reat art of teaching." - A rnie/
Mrs . Jacqueline Gerlach
English
Bradley Un i versity , A.B.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Adams Stole College, B.A .,
M .A .
Football Cooch
Wr es tling Cooch
18
.,'
Miss Mary G e sh e l
Guidance Counselor
University of Mich., B.S.,M.A.
Mr . Gole n Hosler
Social Studies
North Central College, B.A.
Northern Ill. University, M.A.
Student Senate Sponsor
Mr . Jock Grant
Soci al Studies
Droke University, B.S.
Mrs . Mary Howe ll
Business Education
Carthage College, B.A.
SAGA Sponsor
�Mr . Louis Ey erman
Science
Rose Po lyte chni c Inst B S
., .
Ch.E .
Mr . Corl Field
Social Worke r
Augu stana , B.A.
Mr. George Fink
Indu stria l Arts
Stout University , B.S.
N o rthern Ill. Univers ity, M .S.
Club
Service
Technical
Sponso r
Rodia and Electronics Club
Sponsor
Mr. Clarence Florence
Sci e nce
North e rn Il l. University, B.S.
Col o rado State Col lege , M .A.
Sophomo re Cross Coun tr y
Coach
Ju nior Varsity Baske tbal l
Coa ch
Miss Barbara Fry
Mathe matics
Ind . Uni versity, A.B ., M.A.T.
0
Mrs . Bette Grossman
Mathematics
Northwestern Uni v ., B.S .
Mr . Patrick Grant
Physical Educati o n
Ill. State University , B.S .,M .E.
Or. Jan Gund
Physica l Education -Depa rt ment Chairman
Lindenwaad Co llege , B.S.
Stale University of Iowa, M.A.,
PhD.
Mr . Forest Greenwood
Ma thema tics
High land Park Co llege, B.Di .
Des Ma ines University, B.S.
University of Iowa , M.A.
Mr. Donald Harper
Gu idance Counselor
Ind. Uni ve r s ity , B.S ., M.S.
Mr . Horst Huber
Foreign language
Roosevelt University MA
German Club Spans~r . .
Junior Board Sponsor
Mr. John Hallberg
Socia l Studies
University of 111., B.A., M.A.
American Field Se r vice
Spo nso r
School Stare Sponsor
Student Se n a I e Assistant
Sponsor
j
Mrs . Joan Iden
Physica l Education
Wittenberg University, B.S.
Cheerleading Sponso r
Mr . William Henderson
Driver Education
Uni versity of 111., B.S.
Mr. David Jackson
Socia l Studies
Hende rs on Sta te Teachers
College, B.S .E.
University of Chic., M .A.
Miss Jay Jirik
Englis h
University of Colo., B.A .
Un iversity of Chic., M.A.
CALLIOPE S po nso r
Assistant Dramatics Coach
Mrs . Irene Hill
En glish
Okla . University, B.A.
Northwestern Univ., M.A.T.
Mr . Walter Jahn
Social Studies
Universi ty of Ill., B.A.
University of ~ - . M .A.
19
�Mr . Russell Kauffman
Guida nce Coun selor
University of 111., B.S .. M .S.
Mrs . Phyllis Klapman
Speech The rapist
Northwestern Univ .. B.S .
Mr . David LaForge
English Deportment Ch a irman
Univ. of Noir e Do me, B.A.,
M.A.
v' Mrs . Ruth Kluge
Reading Specialist
Roosevelt University, B.A.
University of Chic., M.A.
Mr . Henry Kokrda
Art
Ke arney Sta te College, B.A.
j
Mrs . Susan Krause
Science
Roosevelt University, B.S.
Miss Virginia Landwe hr
Gui dan ce Counse lor
Northwestern Univ .. B.S.
Unive r s ity of Wisc. , M.S.
Mr. David ,Lange
Science
Loras Co ll ege, B.S.
Droke Universit y, M .A.
Mr . James Lund
Mathematics
Gree nvi lle Co llege , B.A.
University of 111 ., M.S .
Assistant Swimming Cooch
Carthage College, B.S.
Miami Univ . of Ohio, M.A .
Student Un ion Sponsor
Mrs . Eleanor Macey
English
Ind . Stole University. B.S ..
M .S.
Freshm an Boord Sponsor
Mrs . Eva Masur
Fo reign Language
Univ e rsity o f Mich ., B.A.
French Club Sponsor
Mr . Ralph Lyerla
Science
•i Mr . David McCarrell
Phys ical Education
Wheaton College, B.S.
DePoul University, M.E..
Varsity Football Head
Cooch
Track Cooch
Miss Barbara Moon
Physical Educatio n
Iowa Stole University, B.S .
Girls' Athletic Association
Sponso r.
z.o
NOT PICT URED :
Miss Claudio Mages
Soc ial Studies
Oberlin College, B.A.
�Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Wisc. Stole Unive rsity, M.A.
Future Te a che rs of America
Sponsor
Mrs . Jane Legge
Librarian
University of Ill., ~ . A . , M.A.
Rosary College, M.A.
J
Mrs . Jean McKay
Registered Nurse
Loyola Universi ty, B.S.
Miss Gabriele lachmann
Fo reign Language
University of 111., B.A.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Mr . Eugene Kuntz
Science
North Pork Co ll ege, B.S .
Mrs . Miriam Lichtenstein
Mr. Paul lendway
Foreign Language
St. Elizabethan Un iv ., Ph.D .
University of Wisc., B.A.
Russian Clu b Sponsor
Mr. Thomas Meier
Eng lish
DePaul Univ., B.A ., M.A.
Intramural Director
Sophomore Football Head
Coach
Potpourri Club Sponso r
Mathematics
Univer sity of Chic ., B.S.
Northwester n Univ ., M.S .
Mrs . Dorathy Metzler
Business Educat ion
Trenton State Uni v ., B.S.
ead ers
Future Business L
Club Sponsor
Mr. James Meyer
Scie nce
Uni versity of Iowa , B.A.
Ind . University, M.S.
University of Mich ., M.A.
Sophomore Class Board CoSpa nsar
v'
Mr. Eugene Milz
Social Studies
Drake Un iversity , B.A.
"N" Club Sponsor
Varsity Football Coach
Freshman Wrestling Coach
"I am not a teacher; only a fellow traveller
of whom you asked the way. I pointed
ahead-ahead of myself as well as of you.#
-Shaw
21
�"
Mr. James Murray
Art
University of 111. , B.F.A ., M.A.
Mrs . Patri cio Murphy
Science
University of Toledo, B.S .
Mr. Richard Murphy
Mathemotics
University of Mich ., B.S.E.,
M .S.
Dr. Dorothy Nielse n
Ps ych o logist
University of Denver, A.B..
M.A., Ph .D.
,/ Mrs . Suzanne Neuhordt
Librorion
Syracuse University , B.A., B.S .
Mr . Elle rth Overboe
Scien ce
University of Minn ., B.S .,
M.A.
Physi cs Club Sp onsor
Miss Antoin e tte Pangallo..
•
Foreign Language
Morion Col lege, B.A.
/ Miss Josephine Parson
Sociol Studies
Beloit Co llege, B.A.
St. Louis University, M.A.
Mrs . Peggy Poul sen
Home Economi cs
University of 111., B.S., M.Ed .
Economics Club
H o me
Sponso r
Miss Selma Perlmutter
Fo reign Longuoge
University of Minn., B.S.
Ohio State Univ ., M.Ed .
French Club Assis tont Sponso r
Norsecapodes Assistant Di rector
a
"Not only is there an art in knowing thing,
but also a certain art in teaching it."-Cicero
Mr. William Robinson
Socia l Studies
Evansville College , B.A.
N o rthern Ill. Un iversity. M.S.
Cross Co untry Coach
Trock Cooch
zz
Mr . Richard Roepe r
Science
Lawrence University. B.A
Miami Univers ity, M.A.
Freshman Basketball Coad.
Miss Marilyn Rosen
Mathematics
University of Ill. , B.S.
Northwestern Univ ., M.S .
Assistant Director of Dramati cs
Mr . Michael Rotchford
Business Educatio n
Northwestern Univ .. B.A.,
M.A.
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Physical Education
Western Ill. Un iversity, B.S ..
M.S.
�, /Dr. Robert N ejedlo
Guidance Counselor
St. No rbe rt Col lege, B.A.
Univ ers ity of Wisc., M .A.,
Ph.D .
Miss Ma rjorie N elson
English
North Park College , B.A .
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
University of Chic., Ph .B.,
M .A.
Mr. Richa rd N uge nt
Miss El izabe th Oleson
English
Loyola University, B.S.
DePaul University, M .E.
Assistant Debate Coach
Phy sical Educati o n
Grinnell College, B.A .
University of Montano, M .A.
Mr. Richard Powers
Science
University of Ill., B.S., M .S.
Mrs . Barbara Pe te rson
M iss Ka re n Peter son
Home Ecanam ics
Iowa Stat e University, B.S.
Physical Education
Iowa State U., B.S.
V' Mrs. Roch elle
Plager
M athe matics
University of Chic., B.A.
Mr. John Ram irez
Foreign Language
Eastern Ill . Un iver sity , B.S.
Norsemen Club Sponsor
Ticket Sa les Director
Track Coach
Mrs. Ce cil Sacher
Foreign Language Department Chairman
Western Reserve Univ BA .,
., .
M .A .
j
Mr . Ge orge Sch e rb
Social Studies
Northwestern Univ ., B.A.
University of Minn ., M .A.
National Honor Society
Sponsor
Mr. Ge rold Schultz
Mrs. Koren Schwe nke
Mr. Ronald Shad is
English
English & Foreign Language
University of Nebr., B.S.
Mathematics
Ill . Sta te University , B.A.,
M .S.
Northwestern Univ., B.A.
University of Wisc., M .A.
23
�/ Mrs . Karen Shields
English
Lawrence Co llege , B.A.
Thespian Cl ub
National
Sponsor
Director of Dramatics
JMrs . Jeon Sh elton
G uidance Counselor
Ind . University, B.S., M .S.
;.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Queens Co l lege, B.S.
New Y.o rk Univ ., M .A .
Mr. Bruce Sorenson
Miss Joy Snyder
English
Northwestern Univ ., B.S .
Industrial Aris
Stout Stol e College, B.A.
.
North ern 11 1 Uni versi ty , M .S.
Mrs . Rochelle Spits
Homeb ou nd Instr uction
Roosev elt Univers ity , B.A .
Mr . Arthur Sprague
Social Studies Deportmen t
Choi rm an
Kenyan College , B.A .
Denn ison University , B.S.
Ken t Stole Universi ty, M .E.
Mr . Jomes Tomson
Business Edu ca tion Depa rt ment Chai rman
Western Mich . Univ ., B.S.
Un ive rsity of Mich ., M .A .
Mr . Ronald VonArsdale
English
Butler Universi ty , B.A .
Stale Univ . of Iowa, M .A .
American Legion Ora tori cal
Contest Sponsor
24
JMrs . Mory Spyers-Duron
Mathematics
No rth Park Co llege, B.S.
N orthwestern Univ ., M .S.
Bridge Club Sponsor
V Mr . Lawrence Storr
Department
M at hemat ics
Chairma n
W ester n Mich . University ,
B.S.
Universi ty of Mich ., M .A .
Math Club Sponsor
J Mr . Richard Stowe
English and Assistant AVA
Coo rdina to r
Southern Ill. University, B.A .,
M .S.
"Education alone can conduct us to that enjoyment which is at once best in quality and
infinite in quantity. "-H orace M ann
Mr . Corl Von Cleave
D r iver Ed ucat ion Department Chairman
Iowa Stole Univ ., 13.S.
Mich . State University, M .A .
Sophom or e Baseba ll Coach
Mr . James Von Delinder
Engl ish
University of 111. , B.A.
Eastern Ill. University , M .S.
Debate Head Cooch
NOR SECAPA DES Sponsor
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music Department Chairm an
Univ ersity of Wisc ., B.M us.,
No rthwestern Univ ., M .Mus.,
Ph .D .
Stage Bond Director
Mr . Rory Weber
Physical Education
Northwestern Uni v ., B.S.
University o f Ariz ., M .E.
Wre stling Head
Varsity
Coach
Football Coach
�./M r. Charles Shu ckhart
Ma the ma tics
Ill. Sta te Uni versi ty , B.S .
Mrs . Ba rbaro Smith
Scie nce
Car le to n Co lleg e, B.A.
G irls' Swim C lub Spo nsor
Mr. Jerry Smith
Math e ma ti cs
G ree nville Co ll ege , A.B.
Se nio r C lass Boa rd Sponso r
M r . Bruce Snyder
Scie nce
Wisc. Sta te Uni ve rsity, B.S.
M rs . Patricia Spofford
Eng lis h
Western Mich . Un iv ., B. A.
M iss Patricio Toepke
Math e ma tics
De Po ul Uni ve rs ity , B. A.
N o rthweste rn Univ .. M.A.
G irls' Se r v ice O rganiza ti on
Spo nso r
Miss Coral Sumko
Physical Educa tion
N o rthe rn Ill. Univer sity , B.S.
F rosh -Soph Cheerleadin g
Sponsor
Gi rls' Gy m nas tic Club Sponsor
Mr . W illiam Strong
Foreign Language
Lo yo la Uni ve r sity B A MA
L ti n Club Spons;r . " . .
a
Mr. Charles Swinford
M r. Melvin Stuit
~ oci al Stud ie s
Col vi n C o lleg e , B.A.
We ste rn Mich . Uni v., M.A.
Philosoph y Club Sponsor
Industrial Art s
University of Ill ., B.S.
Mr s. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
State Univ . of Iowa B.S.
Rooseve lt Uni ve rsity: M.S.
G irl s' Inte r scho las tic Te nnis
Te a m Spo nsor
Time rs' C lub Spo nsor
Mr. Harold Tropp
Gui dan ce Counse lo r
Univ . of No tre Do me, B.S.,
M.A.
Assistant Junior Vars it y
Footba ll Coach
Miss Thelma W il cox
Mus ic
Wa yne State College, B.M.E .
Ind . Unive rsi ty , M.M.E.
String Q uarte t Spo nsor
Va lhalla Singe rs Sponsor
Chamber Singe rs Spon sor
All-Schaal Mus ica l Co-Sponsor
M r . Jom es W i nkleman
Science Depo rtm ent Cha irma n
Sou ther n Ill . Univ ., B.S.,M.S.
Mr. Rob ert Wolf
Eng lis h
N o rth weste rn Univ .. Ph .B.
Fo rensics Head Coach
M rs . Myrtle Zelke
Busin ess Educa tio n
W isc. State Univers it y , B.E .
North we stern Uni v ., M.A.
M iH Barbaro Ziko
Socia l Studies
University of Cola., B.A.
N o rthwes tern Univ .. M.A.
Sophomo re Cl oss Board
Sponsor
ZS
�.:.
;.
Mrs . Rhea Hartstein
Mrs . Lorraine Carlington
Mrs . Annette Walter
Secretary lo the Princi pa l
Registrar
Attendance
Supporting Staffs
Keep Pace With Demands
Mrs . Bert Rose
Aud io Visual Exchange Secretary
Mrs . H. Kenis, Mrs . D . Grossman, Mrs. M . Lash .,
Library Clerks.
Cafeteria Staff : Bock Row : Mrs . M. Andrzejewski,
Mrs. J. Pisa no, Mrs . A. Weidinger, Mrs. V. Cough lin, Mrs . L. Roth, Mrs. D. Balasa, Mrs . E. Kerley .
Second Row: Mrs. H. Meyers, Mrs . R. Davis, Mrs .
K. Norman, Mrs . E. Thomas, Mrs. M. Gannon, Mrs.
A. Welch . Front Row: Mrs . R. Levenson , Mrs . E.
Isaacson, Mrs . M. DeSoefher, Mrs. V. Knepper,
Mrs . J. Scalione, Mrs . M. Goidenboge n, Mrs. J.
Larson.
26
�'. Mrs . Ruth Ande rson
Divisional Office Secretary
Hall Sec retaries are : Bock Row: Miss S. Higginbotham, Mrs . M. Melman, Mrs . G. Kal manson. Front Row: Mrs . E. Eldridge , Mrs . G. Wallis, Mrs. J. Kracht, Mrs. S. Froese,
Mrs. R. Slavin.
Mrs. D. Emerick
Mrs. Eleonor Lindstrom and Mrs . Bernice Wilke
Departmental Office Secretary
IBM Cl erks
Mrs. lillion Gould
Bookkeeper
Custod ians are : Bock Row : Mr. J. Schubert, Mr .
0 . Ra hr , Mr. H.O'Banion, Mr. S. Niezgoda, Mr.
T. lmmerso, Mr . P. Ha rhut. Second Row: Mr. S.
Dean, Mr. J. Fuith, Mr . P. Roberts, Mr . A. Schweinsberg , Mr. J. Munry . Front Row: Mr . C. Mastro,
Mr . G. Schultz , Mr . W. Sorensen, Mr. W. Lydon,
Mr . G . Hurmuz .
Z7
�I
.:
·~·
.
-
...
\I
I
28
��Reading and Discussion
Mr . Rober t W o lf le nd s a he lpin g hand to Morita Powe ll .
Demonstro ting th e ar t of effective publi c speaking is
N o r m Go ld mon, a s Mike Riff kind operate s the re cord e r .
Northi's English Department emphasizes a
student involvement in the problems of human existence as they are experienced in the.
study of literature. As the student familiarizes
himself with outstanding novelists, poets, and
essayists, he not only comes to understand
the ideas of great writers, but becomes aware
of the different forms his own expression can
take. Students are also given a uniform backmatter as the
ground in particular subject _
team-teaching approach to English is continued. This year the method was introduced
on three levels. The facilities of the school's
library and reading laboratory, available to.
students , provide further enrichment. Classes
often visit the library as a group, as well
as partake in six week courses in the reading
laboratory. There they are introduced to
the excellent facilities which improve both
reading speed and comprehension. With such
a superb program of instruction it comes
as little surprise that a majority of students
complete all four years of English . They
realize tnat in order to be successful in college, the business world, or daily life, they
must be well equipped to write and speak
our language effectively, as well as understand significant human experience.
�Ind ulgi ng in on inte ll ectu a l exercis e is on exp er ie nce fo r (1 ) Gerard Leva l, Koren Mel low, Dove Soles, Dione
-r
W e ine r , a nd Jeff Bre nn er .
Provide Food For Though t
A cla ss of set th eo r y in the English d epor tment? N o, jus t the sen ior Eng lish cla ss exp lo ring the fundam entals of logic.
�G a ses ma y seem to b e weigh tless , bu t Sue Phi pps d oesn' t th ink so as she mosses o bog of a ir.
Science is inquiry, and must be taught as
such. Northi's Science Department strives
to develop in each student a problem solving
capability, the power to think critically, and
the ability to apply what he has learned.
Emphasis is placed on the learning ability
of each student. Well equipped laboratories
and well informed staff, constantly alert for
new methods and techniques, complement
the courses offered by the Science Department. Those students which qualify may
take general, physical, or biological science
in their freshman year. Biology tends to
be a favorite among sophomores, physics
among juniors, and chemistry among seniors.
A four-year science sequence allowing t;1e
gifted student to take biology , chemistry,
3Z
physics, plus another year at the advanced
placement level during his senior year in
one of those three sciences is offered. Plans
are being made to introduce the Introductory Physical Science program next year,
a successful course of study for the slower
learner. This year the Science Seminar section was continued. An "Independent Study"
situation is the goal of this program. The
faculty works as closely as possible with
each student and greatly encourages him.
The Science Seminar teacher is constantly
alert for research problems that are comp.atibll .vith the educational experiences of
his students. Science is a way of thinking
that applies the scientific method--it is an
inquiry into the shuffle of life.
�The botony unit, o ne phose of the biology progro m ,
De mon strating the pu rificatio n of an organic substance,
provides interest for Cora Reda .
Richard Rose nquist starts the distilla tio n a~paralus .
Young Minds Explode With Inquiry
Barry Friedman ond Scott Johnson sm ile as they r ea lize there is more lo performing a chemistry labo ratory than
just ma king bubbles .
33
�Math Logically Functions
In the Formula of Success
Inter polating th e va lu e of a trigon ome tri c function, Andy Sarnat explains his procedure as Ellen Si lton and Lar ry Newman
compare answers.
A lgebra, as Wayne Berger can readily tes tify, may inv o lv.e much work and study.
34
�Mathematics is vitally involved in the shuffie
of modern life. Many aspects of our present
society, including art, architecture, space exploration, and day-to-day living, are dependent, in some way, on this field of study.
Niles North, realizing its importance, offers
a complete curriculum in math. Everything
from arithmetic to college calculus is covered.
On the freshman level, courses are offered
in general mathematics, regular, and honors
algebra . Sophomores have the opportunity
.of enrolling in one of the three different levels
of geometry. This grouping concept continues at the junior level, so that students
ma Y select either advanced algebra, advanced algebra with trigonometry, or mathematical analysis. The seniors may then select
either trigonometry and analytic geometry,
introduction to calculus, or advanced placement calculus, depending on their prior
mathematics selections. The fact that high
school students realize the value of mathematics is evidenced by the number of students
taking a mathematics course. While only
0
ne year of mathematics is required for
graduation, this year 753 of the student
body is enrolled in mathematics.
Look through any window of room 217 and you will see Mrs. Spyers
Duran demonstrating various approaches la problem salving .
35
�Students Journey Through Time
;.
To
36
think and reason with maturity be co mes o responsibility .
�Tra ci ng the path Colu mbus first took to the New World
(1 Steve Lipke, Ja ne t Berger, and Ron Goldblatt stud~
-r)
the world mop in Mr . Jackson's history class.
The development of effective thought1 action,
and value judgments concerning human relations are the major objectives of the Social
Studies Department. The numerous courses
offered concern the activities of the individual
as a member of a group . History relates
thoughts, writings , and behavior of human
beings in the past. Geography concerns human life as it perta ins to man's environment,
political science studies governing institutions,
and psychology explores the behavioral characteristics of individuals and groups. The
She ho s th
S hi
e whale world in he r hands? No, but Morey
c Ocker f· d
in s th at a ch all e nging proposi tion .
investigation of the structure, development,
and function of human groups as they interact is stressed in sociology. Economics
deals with the production, distribution, and
consumption of goods and services by human beings. Although the department's backbone is hist<_?ry, a greater effort was made
this year to introduce the findings of other
social studies into history classes. The behavioral sciences were utilized to relate why
man behaves the way he does.
,I '
'
I
�Prepa r ing a bulle tin boa rd for French class, J u lie Mellow and Miss Ann Ellio tt thumb
thr o ugh m agazi n es as Ma rk Bres nik a sse m bles th e disp la y.
While "The Rain in Spain" may have been
Eliza's language lesson, the students at
N orthi learn their foreign languages by the
audio-lingual approach. This modern method
of teaching language combines conversational practice with reading and writing drills.
In four electronically equipped language labs,
students listen through earphones to tapes
of basic dialogues and structure drills and
repeat or respond into a microphone, their
performance being monitored by the teacher.
Later, reading and writing techniques are
introduced. In addition to the language itself, students are instructed in the customs
and culture of the country to which their
language pertains. Classes in Russian , German, French , and Spanish are offered on
all four levels. Except for Russian, honors
and advanced placement groupings are featured. Latin is also presented as a regular
four-year program. The more advanced
language classes delve into the study of
literature of the respective languages. French
students study, among others, French masters such as Moliere and Voltaire, as well
as contemporary writers. Advanced Latin
students reach such classical works as the
A eneid, by Vergil , and study the letters and
orations of the · Roman statesman Cicero.
Russian students set aside one day weekly
for a study in the cultural and secular life
of the Russian people, writers, and musicians. Thus, the students learn other tongues
by a diversified and functional program.
�Many Tongues Speak Their Piece
German cn.taan class ? No, but Jeff Seidell takes time out from Miss Lachmann's writing lesson
lo read "Mickey Maus ."
39
�Drivers Learn
The Right-of-Way
Don't let them score you off the roa d . These drivo-lroiner students , Bock Ro w: Anna
Jacks, Morly Go ld . Seco nd Ro w: John Clarkson , Andee Bodenste in . Fr ont Row: Nancy
Abrams o n, are practi cing in the stati o nary simulators .
Dri ve r simulators pr o v id e the mos t m od ern and up-l o-dote dashbo ard .
Sound the horn for Northi's Driver Education Department, offering a varied and effective program of automobile instruction,
procedure, and maintenance. ·The Driver
Education department, providing three levels of training, begins in th e sophomore
year, with a classroom course concerned
with traffic laws and ordinances, the physical, mental, and emotionalcharacteristics of
the driver, natural laws, mature driving practices and understandin g the car The knowledge of stop, caution, information, and
warning signs, driving techniques on different roadways, and prerequisites of obtaining
a license are examined at thi s time . Upon
completion of this class , students enter the
ultra-modern drivo-trainer system , offering
practice with simulators designed to reproduce actual driving situations while in a
stationary mechanism . Expertly prepared
films allow the student to understand the
dangers of weather hazards and poor driving habits, as well as to rea lize the importance of defensive driving. Students are later
offered a two week session behind-the-wheel,
when actual driving experience with an instructor is furni shed . With practice, sound
training, and often a word of advice, students are well on their way to a lifetime
of safe and knowledgeable drivin g .
40
�Northie rs Get Down to Busines s
The wo rld of busin ess ma chines p r o v id es oppo rtunity fo r Jani s Sandrik.
"Getting down to business" describes just what
happens in the Business Education Department of our school. Because it must meet
the needs of both the college and vocational
bound student, the department offers a large
and varied program of study . Its main objective is a knowledge and understanding
of the American economy and free enter·prise system, as well as the individual skills
taught in each subject. Besides the traditiona l
courses of typing, shorthand, notehand, and
bookkeeping, the department offers such challenging courses as advertising and salesmanship, and business organization and
business law. Advertising class investigates
the importance of this medium in our free
enterprise economy, while salesmanship deals
With the methods , ethics, and regulation of
selling. Clerical practice courses prepare the
student for the role of an efficient and accurate secretary. Maintaining its high standard for equipment, the department boasts
a data processing unit, a fully equipped
shorthand lab, as well as calculators, voice
Writers, duplicators, and other modern machines. In this way the Business Education
D.e partment meets the demanding requirements of our dynamic high school.
41
�Future Homemakers
Learn New Methods
Through Home Arts
With chalk in hand, Robin Bublick determines the most conven ien t
she ll-height.
Child Core studen ts Sue Rugend a rf and A lice Wilk e choose oppro·
priote toys fo r children.
To prepare the student of today for her dual
ro le as career person and homemaker, the
Home Economics Department applies the
skill s and techniques of art and science. In
clothing classes girls learn to evaluate styles
and quality of construction, as well as what
behavior to expect from basic fibers used
in fabrics. Food classes concentrate on food
preparation principles as they learn the skills
of producing a tasty dish . This year, foods
classes will cooperate with industry by scientifically testing a commercial product.
Other offerings of the department are home
management, child development, and housing
and home furnishings.
Adjusting the jacket siz e, Sande Sim s p ins her garment.
�Techni cal Skills
Build Founda tions
Pu tt ing th e tinishing touches on a metals pr oiect is J;m Kolle .
If variety is the spice of life, the Industrial
Arts Department offers a most well-seasoned
program. With an emphasis on creativity
as well as skill and knowledge 1 courses begin at the very basic level and progress to
classes in the fourth semester of training.
The two semesters of architectural drawing
concentrate on the principles of house design and construction , as well as architecture
as a career. Classes in auto mechanics begin with basic principles of the engine and
progress to the study in the diagnosis and
correction of automobile malfunctions. Electronics, offered for two semesters, involves
experimental work with electronic circuits
and the construction of electronic devices.
Metals and woods, both two year programs,
emphasize knowledge and skill with the many
tools and machines involved in construction ,
as well as the exploration of avocational
possibilities of wood and metal work. The
Industrial Arts Department offers a diversified program to meet the many interests
of the students .
Examing a miniature cons tr uction project, Futu r e Frank Ll oyd Wrights, (1 Mike Mallin, John Katn ik, and Bo b May -r)
ers, v iew the interior compos iti on o f a house.
�Vikings Take a Hop,
"Jack be nimble, Jack be quick" can easily
be the motto of the Boys' Physical Education Department, where skill and the knowledge of basic athletics, as well as ph ysical
development are stressed. Devoting most of
class time to various sports and activities,
instruction ranges from wrestling and weightlifting to swimming, basketba ll , and gymnastics . New to the pool area activities is
water basketball for more advanced swimmers . Flickerball, a combination of basketball and football, is also being tried this
year. Two classes of sophomore leaders gym
are also being taught to enable more advanced boys to serve as a teacher's assistant
as juniors and seniors. Besides physical activity, short courses in health and first aid
are offered, emphasizing the importance of
social hygiene and the knowledge of emergency health techniques. With physical
development complementing mental achievement, the Boys' Physical Education Department hopes to produce the person ready
to face the problems of life.
Tu mb ling in mid-air, Deon Scheck executes o fr o nt flip.
�Skip, and Jump to Physi cal Fitnes s
Variety in a curriculum makes it both more
interesting and valuable. The Girls' Physical Education Department, realizing this,
offers a program of varied activities during
the four years, to meet the physical, mental,
and social needs of the student. The total
program is designed as a progression of
activities. The familiar team sports of basketball, soccer, speed ball, softball and volleyball are offered. Also included, one will find
apparatus, trampoline, modern dance, modern jazz, and rhythmic gymnastics . For personal enjoyment and recreational value, there
is badminton, tennis, archery, golf and swimming. An important aspect of the Physical
Education program is the health instruction .
The present courses include the topics most
requested by teen-agers: social hygiene, consumer health, drug-narcotic addiction, and
first aid . A girl does not always appreciate
the importance of physical education as she
participates during these high school years.
However, in future years, as she utilizes
some of the skills she has gained, the intrinsic value will become evident.
Francie C
ook demonstrates the skill and poise of on arabesque .
Bonnie Feld limbers up ot the start of modern dan ce class .
�File in hand and on expression of interit concen tr a tion cha racterizes
Ari Gould .
Wishing l o fully express herself, A nne Greenfield slops lo pond er
he r pointing .
46
JI
�An Awareness of Art
Awakens the Mind to
The Shuffle of Life
Making certain that the cards are not blindly
dealt, Northi's_Art Departmen t sensitizes the
eye and sharpens the brain of its students.
This revitalizatio n of vis!on may be achieved
in any of the various courses offered. The
flexible curriculum provides a four year program for all students. An a rt history course,
involving a study of major artists and art
movements , and an exploratory workshop
in the various modes of art work and expression are also offered. The student is
first indoctrinat ed in the philosophy an~
language of the artist. He progresses by
developing skills and techniques in the severa l arts and crafts , such as theater art, and
the making of pottery or jewelry. This year
an experiment al class was introduced, a llowing the student to advance in an intensive
study of some particular area of his choice,
such as graphics, 3-dimensio nal design, and
painting. North further enriches its art students through its own art library, containing
many reproductio ns of famous work . Another unique aspect of this department is
its equipment for the casting of bronze sculpture. Not only are creative senses and intellects stimulated, but the beauty and
meaning of art in our ever yday world are
conveyed .
Styro foam spaghetti p r ovides th e material fo r Lois No vick 's art
Pro je ct.
47
�Sounds of Music
Brilliantly Echo
Throug h the Halls
Concert Ch o ir members ore : Back Row 1-r}: J . Klip hordt, S. Froncke, S. Phipps, I. Kruskol,
1
M. Lutz , H. Rich a rdson, P. Foers tein, R. Pignoto, B. Morion, K. Kessler. F . Rus t, R. Rumok,
S. Baum, J. Wei ne r , S. Mo rgon, J . Lozoru s, A. Kosik, M. G lickman, E. Blo ir. L. Sjoho lm,
M. Ho rowitz, K. Be tts . Third Row : G . Von Arsdo le, H. Fair. M . Ko lmonso n, J . Bosley, A.
Ross, I. Elkin, L. Tote Iman, J . Fromm, M . Bitter, B. Mi lle r, A. Bernstein , J . Simmons , L. Glenner, S. Benjamin , J . Westphol, M. Fri e dmon, A. Totelmon, J . Blonchord, J . Mellow, P. Reid.
Girls' Glee members ore Back Row 1-r}: A. Va len ti, E. Swen so n,
1
S . Sh irmon, R. Gelba rt , J. Kliphord t, C. Welch, S. Ho pe, M. He ller. P. Tolzien, M. Ka nt er. K. Be ck, V. Lel erts, S. Swa nson , A. Prococcio, S. Masters, E. Schu ltz, P. Dusz, P. Fyfe , M. Teste r . Third Row :
W. Goo ne, M. Abrams , M. Unterf enger, L. Kreisler. C. Cohen, E.
Solo mon, P. Anders, S . Rotsky , R. Koch , M. Nordberg, C. Payne,
V. Odegaard, D. Chorney, B. Butz, C. Jacobson, P. Brown, P. Scott,
M. Chuls ky, W. Goone . Second Row : J. Pi tro ck, S. Blume , N . DeCorl,
P. Poul, C. Redo, J. Stork, T. Troiforos, C. Bornobe e, D. Davis , S.
Schramm , L. Krondel, S . Ko hn , G . W elter, l. Richard son, C. Sayed ,
J. Slutsky, B. So poznik. Front Row: L. Tu rner, P. Foy, S. Bind e r, C.
Massie, J. Emin, A. Gold stei n, B. Li nd, W. Hayne s, A. Glo ss ner , F .
Berkman, L. Belson, K. Wood , M . Seiden .
••
�M. Turell, M. Davis, G . Engblom . Second Row : S. Binder, K. Abrams, L. Nixo n, L. Weinman, C. Gutler, R. Hexom, C. Mclamb, B. Ad ler, M. Ritter, N. Sochs, B. VonGeem, M. Tesler, J. Feintuch, M. Freemon, L. Davis, S. Le vine, L. Ford, J. Dowso n, C. Skolnik. Front Row :
R. Bornstein, S. Rosen, M. Silk, M. Beiser. G. Dwors ki, D. Heinz. M. Berne ll , M. Door, M.
Orzoff, D. Kapla n, S. Bra ch man, S. Okowora, L. Goldenberg, P. Lev in, L. Marlin, D. Shone,
S. Rosol.
Boys' Glee members preparing to rehearse ore, Front Row (1-r): R. Cook, J. Se nder, R. Hoga. Bock
Row : J. Kot z, R. Yonow, H. LeBoyer, F. Con lz, B.1lenjom in , :J . Li twi n, J. Gle nn, R. Green .
·o rche t
s ro members ore Front Row (1 ): J. Me lman, B. Bloyer, R. Rosen thal, J. Kosch, P. Mogerl, S. Morgon, D.
-r
~min, B. Cogen .. Second Row: B. Kogen, K. Turski, A. Gans, S. Liebovilz, S-. Jackson, A. Sch lachter, E. Be lekon,
· Rotner, R. Hodes, K. L
andi, D. Schu ltz, V. Alfosso, J. Kel la r, J. Che rin . Thir d Row : S. Friedman , R. Blo ke, N .
Karp, G. L
ourg, R. Friedman . R. Picker, S. Rugendorf, B. Glossner. P. Kel ler, J. Bethmon, J. Slutsky, C. Barron,
A. Jourdan , S. Block. Standing : D. McWho rte r. I. Silbernile.
�The Cl arinet Choir , a Nort hi musica l g r oup of clarinetists,
hos comp leted its third y ear as o n o r gan izatio n. Ho ving
practiced each Wednesd a y und er the directio n of Mr .
Lawren ce W athen , the group hos performed at PTA a nd
oth e r pr ograms, a nd hos e ntere d th e stat e ensem bl e com·
petition. Mem b ers or e : Bock Row: M . Ko r n, W . Be rg e r,
J. Loeppert. Front Row: D .. Rotn e r , R. Hod es, J. Yono v , D.
7uriel, C. W eise, C. Lev in e.
The overtures of the Music D epartment, in
practice and performance, resound brilliantly throu g h Northi's halls . Althoug h its major objective lies in producing excellent performin g groups, the department a lso strives
to furth er the understandin g of both serious
and popular music. The vocal areas co nsist
of Concert Choir, Girls ' Glee, Boys ' Glee,
and sma ll ensemble groups, each with a
va ried a nd progressively difficult repertoire.
Orchestra a nd Band are the ma in instrumenta l groups. The combined efforts of
these groups produce ma ny excellent prog rams, including a Broadway mu sical produ ction . Also offered by the depa rtment is
a classroom course in music theory, covering the history and basic principles of music. Considering the large number of ta lented a nd dedicated musician s included in
these ranks, N orthi puts an impo rta nt accent on music.
M e mbe rs of th e Conce rt Bond ore, Standing : S. Binder, J. Le odobrond , J. A von, G . G reen·
man . Fourth Row : L. Lo ng, C. W eise, L. Her ma nn, A . W e instein , S. Barnstead , J. Deu tche r.
Third Row : M. Yonow, L. Chogore s, D . Tu r ie l, J. Ziv ic, W . Kellar , C. W estberg , S. Wol ler,
R. Fr ied man , R. Picke r , S. Rug end o rf , G . Turn er, D . Adels o n, M . W est. Second Row : D. Roi·
ner , R. Hod es, H . Si mo n, C. Le V in e, M . Korn, W . Be rger , S. Be rg e r , P. Ke llar . Front Row: E.
Bel o kon, J. Yon ov , A . Shlo chte r, J. El en bogen, S. Lie bo v ilz .
�----=---=-=-~-
-
---:=:---
-
I ,
Providing half-time enterta inment for Northi's ho me football games was the Marching Band.
Standing: S. Zacher, A. Isaacson, D. Russo, J. Zu len, I. Silbernite , D. McWhorter.
Fourth
Row: D. Summers, R. Blanchard, M. Feltman, J . Slutsky, T. Skore, C. Barron . Third
Row: L.
Houghland, G . Ne lson, S. Thomas, J . Karp, R. Cross, 11. Go uld, S. Trotcky , D. Boruck,
L.
Frankel, S. Anstadt, J . G o rdon, A. Sarna!. Second Row: B. Reifman, B. Glassner, J . Bethman, D. Goodman, K. Land i, J . Bloom , N . Farber, J . Loeppe rl . Front Row: S. Jackson,
A.
Goldschmidt, R. Anderson, D. La ver, S . Ross .
�. act1Vi1t1es ·
��Senate:
Of the Students,
By the Students,
For the Students
Vice-P resident Elle n Zucke r
Pr esid en t Morti n Marcus
11
Reco rdin g Secr etory Ka r y n C larkson
Corr espondi ng Secr etor y Jody Ca ssma n
Tre a sure r Ly nn We instei n
I
Ester Pu tt er ,
Northi's foreign exchange stud ent f rom Argen tina , pla ces th e V iki ng helmet o n
mascot Deon Suffko .
Government of the students, by the students,
and for the students is N orthi' s Student Senate . It is the voice of the student body, serving to provide a liaison between students,
faculty, and administration. It strives to regulate student government, to coordinate student activities within the school, and to foster
good relations with other schools. Senate also
serves as a direct link for Hall Councils
and Class Boards, with their presidents and
vice-presidents taking on the dual roles of
Senate representa.tives. A North Star representative is an honorary Senate member,
aiding in publicity and in general student
opinion. The duties of Senate include setting
up a student dress code, maintaining the
Viking of the Week and Wall of Fame, and
providing achievement awards for Northi's
outstanding athletes. It also establishes an
all-school calendar, runs school elections,
charters clubs and organizations, manages
the schoo l store, publicizes all school events,
chooses a school mascot, and sponsors the
American Field Service program . As the top
promoter of school spirit, Student Senate has
displayed all the qualities of fine leadership
and in '66- '67, has furthered the ideals of
democratic government and good citizenship.
�s
Student
enote re presen tat ives: Back Row: S. Melic.hor, R. Corp, D. V onD euse n, R. Ve nder, J . Vender , L. Job /i n,
J. Clarks
K
on, A. Marcus, A. Eisenberg. Sixth Row : M. Ko rey, L. Schwartz, J. Westphal , C. Schmertz, A. Hersh , K.
otnik, S. Gervi rtz, A. Rivkin . Filth Row: J. Robins, S. Be njamin, D. Didech, G. Leval, D. Lerner, A. Rymer , N .
Abramson , B. Wa ld man . Fourth Row: C. Go ldman, J . Mon, A. Phillips, J. Zari, R. Becker , E. Woxberg , G . Strand,
S. Goodmon, M. Powe ll. Third Row : R. Kor ey , M. Einstein, B. Atlas, J. Sol om on, N . Schy, P. Qui nn. Second Row:
A. Jaffe S K ·
• · a min, S. Mann, T. Shulman, J. Dawso n. Front Row: C. Fine, D. Kaner , A. Sachse!, N. Powell.
55
�1-r): R. Weisberger, J. Man (Vice-President), B. Dressler (Secre tary-Trea Hall "A" council representatives , Seated 1
surer ), J. Ford, P. Anders, J. D r eyfuss . Standing : M. Riff kind, D . Gutma n, T. Johnson, S. Hightma n, B. Za mosl.
Hall Councils Celebrate
Guiding hall coun cils "A'" and "B" in the
right direction a r e , (1-r): J. Westphal
(Ho ll "B" Preside nt ), and J. V ender (Hall
"A" Pr esident).
1
Hall "B" council rep r esentat ives , Sealed 1 -r): J.
Brunelli,
A . Ph i llips (V ice -President), M . Ja cobs
(Secre tor y-Treasurer ), D . Shapiro, K. Mellow, M .
Quinn . Standing : M . Zarov , D . Sales, S. Litrolsky,
J. We il, F. Coak.
56
Hall Council celebrated its second birthday
with a most successful year. As a branch
of student government, it functioned as the
unifying element of the four class levels of
each hall. Besides serving as legislative
bodies, the hall councils promoted hall spirit,
improved the homeroom programs, publicized intramural ath letics, and facilitated better communications between students and
faculty. Meeting ninth period each day, the
hall councils organized hall news papers, inter-
�Ha ll "(" council represent atives : Seated (1 -r) : M .
Barnett, E. W oxberg (V ice -Pr esident), D . Kinsch
(S ec r e tary-Tr easurer), T. Abrams, M . Dr ib in, S. Du·
Ba ff . Standing : K. Ko lman, l. Kapla n, H. Spie lma n,
J. Solom o n, R. G an z.
A Very Happy Birthda y
hall exchange programs, and encouraged
academic achievement through a program
of inter-hall academic quiz games. It also
served as a recruiter for such organizations
as the Lawndale Tutoring Project. Hall
Council is unique in its purpose and structure. It is a young organization without
any predetermined ideas on development.
This year's hall councils have lit the candles
for future development; they eagerly await
the future.
A t the he lm of hall "(" and "D" coun ci ls ore : (1-r): l. Wein man (Ha l l "(" Presi de nt), and S. Kam in (Hall "D" Pr esid ent).
Ha ll "D" cou nci l re p rese nta tives : Seated (1 : S.
-r)
N imer , J. C la rkso n (V ice-Pre sid ent), J. Pe re lman
c.·
(Secreta ry-Treasurer ), J. Herz be rg,
Sandma n,
J. Le v ine . Standing : S. Fe lese nt ha l, J. Co llin s, J.
Bloom , J. Lee .
57
�Members of the Viki ng Exec utive Board for Homecomi ng '66: Seated (1 ): E. Harrison (Assistant
-r
Director). S. Francke and L. W einma n (Co-directors). Standi ng : D. Didech (Treasurer ), and M. Kan-
'I
'1
iuk (Sec r etary).
Nort hier s Plot Hom ecom ing Stra tegy
Months of hard work and creativity were
climaxed by our second homecoming, "Open
Hunting Season: Tan Their Hides!" Every
aspect of that busy weekend was carefully
prepared by the homecoming committee.
Spirit was the keynote as the weekend began
\:Vith a twilight pep rally. Saturday morning,
N orthi' s first homecoming parade was highResponsib le for th e success of homecomi ng are th e commi tt ee chairmen for 1966: Back Row : L. Eisenberg, L. Schwartz , H. Goodma n, J.
Ve nci ar, L. Novak, C. Goodman . Fr ont Row: S. Kami n, M. Powe ll ,
J. Westpha l, D. Teitel , S. Pe rl man.
58
lighted by flamboyan t floats, decorated cars,
and the Viking marching band. The afternoon football game in Northi's newly installed stadium led to a trouncing victory
for Niles over the Elk Grove Grenadiers.
The weekend finale w'a s the coronation of
the queen and her court at the beautiful
homecoming dance, "Color ·It: Autumn."
�Vikin gs Prese nt Fad, Fame, and Fun
Responsib le for the success of this year's student uni o ns ore board mem bers :
Bock Row: J. Dreyfuss, J. Westphal, M. Quinn, R. Ko les, R. Fisher . Thi rd Row: P.
Kellar, B. Smith, J. Golden, K. Po pp. Second Row: S. Kamin, M. Koni uk, N. Mor-
The Student Union Board, composed of a
group of lively, hard-working seniors, is
an organization designed to unite the entire
Northi student body. By sponsoring four
Saturday evenings of discotheque style dancing to big name bands, this year's student
union board was able to add a great deal
to our school's social activities. Board members are responsible for the complete organization of each union, includin g hiring
entertainment, selecting a theme, decorating
and serving refreshments . Since the student
union board exists for the benefit of the student body, specially priced tickets , good for
the entire year , are sold in October. Any
profits th ereafter are put toward the success
of the next union.
gan, H. Ko hn, T. Shulm an . Front Row: D. Te itel (Sec retary ). F . Rust (Presiden t),
S. Ma nn (V ice-Pres id ent). A. Sachse l (T reasurer).
Admiring the effo rts of publicity worke rs Fred lshizuka and Nancye Mo rgan
(seoted) are student union office rs : (l-r): Diane Teitel, She rrie Mann, and Frank
Rust.
59
�'
' I
'
Northi's "It's Academic" team of G ory (harness, Steve Binder, and Morly Marcus pose with
the ir coach, Mr . W. Bomberger and th e ir hos t Ed Gre nnon .
Nort hiers Kno w Best
Enthusiastic Vi king support ers cr owd th e studio to cheer our te am on to victory .
Seniors Steve Binder, Marty Marcus and
Gary Charness, comprised the 1966-67 "It's
Academic" team for N orthi. Mr. Walter B amberger, their sponsor, coached these students
and alternates, seniors Howard Goodman,
Danny Farkas, Barry Bearak, and Laurie
Eisenberg in science, mathematics, history,
literature, and current events. In their first
appearance on the televised tournamen t, the
Viking thinking men scored a victorious
330 points over Glen brook North and Cathedral high schools. However, in the quarter-finals, N orthi lost a close, exciting match
to Glenbrook South. In preparation for the
show, Northi's participants listened to old
tapes of "It's Academic" and "College Bowl"
to become better acquainted with the kinds
of questions asked . Flash cards were also
used in their preparation for the show .
60
�Hon ored Viki ngs Deal t A Win ning Han d
The National Merit Scholarshi p qualifying
. tests allow exceptional students to become
eligible for more than 1200 scholarship s.
Only the top two percent of all those who
take the test rank as semi-finalists, making
the 14 semifinalists from Northi a group
of which to be proud. It is no doubt that
these young men and women will find rewarding experienc es as they play their
"cards of life."
The National Honor Society, each spring,
initiates those students recommend ed for membership at a ceremony in which they receive
the traditional yellow roses and gold pins.
Members must pledge to uphold the idea ls
of scholarship , leadership, character, and
service. A large faculty committee, representing all school department s and activity
areas, selects those students having at least
a B average and who have demonstrat ed
leadershi p ability as well as academic
achievement. The society consists of no more
than ten percent of the senior class and three
percent of the junior class.
Northi scholars ranking as Nat io nal Me rit Se mi -finalist s are : Bock Row: F. Stone,
H. Lorber, M. Marc us, J. Wo lz, D. Farka s. Third Row: J. Price. L. Davis, S. Binder. J. Wes tp ha l. Second Row : G. ( harness, J. Wagner. D. Baruck. Front Row :
S. Pe rl ma n, L. Weinman .
National Hono r Socie ty me mbe rs inc lude :
Bock Row : H. Goodmon , J. Wagner, M. Marcus, D. Farka s, R. Nissenson, J. Westpha l.
Second Row: "J. W o lz, L. Weinman , M. Powell , K. C la rkso n, D. Boruck, J. Price . Front
Row : L. Nixo n, J. Feintuch, S. Perlman , J.
Dreyfuss .
61
�Saga Deals
The Cards Face Up
Co-e ditor-in-Chief Louri e Eisenbe rg
Co-ed itor-in-Chief Je nnifer Wogne r
Ah! Memories! The terrifying, embarras sing,
and bewildering moments of freshman year .
The satisfying, reassurin g, and heartwar ming
experiences of sophomo re year. The spirited,
exciting, and laughabl e moments during the
festivities of junior year. The boastful, domineering, and lackadais ical instances of senior year. The SAGA editors and staff
members have spent much of their free time
scheduling pictures, organizin g layouts, and
writing copy in order to create a book that
will capture all these memories. The fact
that each page gives an extensive glimpse
of the past is evidence of success.
Looking please d with the ir port in editing this ye ar's yearbook are Sago sectio n ed ito rs, Seated (1-r): K. Clarkson,
M. Freemon, C. Rubinstein , A. Cooper, G . Silverman , A.
Wilke . Standing: P. Wernick, S. Phipps, L. Lifton, D. Te itel ,
L. Joblin .
I
I
I
Sago staff members ore : Bae~ Row : B. Reifmon, L. Joblin, L. Lifton , M. Rose nick, P. Magerl
, A. Eisenberg , A. Cooper . Fourth Row : R. Koles, S. Nimer, S. Phipps, A. Hersh , P. Wernick, C. Ede lson . Third Row:
S. Liebo vitz, A. Franklin, D. Teite l, C. Rubinstein , S. Sutke r . Second Row : G . Silvermon, A. Wilke , M. Einste in,
M. Freemon, K. Clarkson, S. Sende r . Front Row: Mr . Beroni s (Assistant Sponsor), M. G elder , J. Wagner , L. Eisenberg,
Mrs. Howell (Spon
so r) .
�They Made
North Star Shine
Co-edito r-in-Chief Howard Goodman
Co-ed ito r-in-C hief Jone! Pri ce
The time: 3:15 p.m. The place: Niles North.
A sudden hush fills each room as the clock
nears 3:23 p.m. Is this peculiar action caused
by the common ritual of the dismissal bell
court-down? No, today the students are expecting something different. For today is
the Friday when in every room at Northi,
students receive their issue of the NORTH
STAR. An especially prominent feature of
this year's NORTH STAR was the replacement of documenta ry reporting with more
creative writing. Besides providing the student
body with the source of information not
commonly discovered through the grapevine,
the school newspaper has given more space
to those faculty members and students who
wish to ex press their opinion or publish their
"works of literary art."
Reviewing o recen t issue of the newspaper are NORTH
STAR editors-i n-chief and page edi tors, Standing: J. Price .
Bade !clockwise): H . Goodman , A . Cooper, B. Bearak, L.
Eisenberg.
NORTH STAR staff members : Back Row : L. Schwartz, J. Golden, B. Dolins, C. Franks, A . Saunders,
B. Reifman, M .
Tu r off. Third Row : D. W a llack, S. Sneider , C. Rubinstein, M . Zarov, D . Tei te l, J. Brune ll i. Second
Row: C. Korn, E.
Gladstone , M. Fisher , L. Kaplan, A . Lou i s. Front Row: H . Marcus , B. Bearak, H. Goodman, J. Price,
L. Eisenbe rg ,
A . Coo.p er .
63
�Wh at Is Wr itte n,
Rem ain s
;..
Ca ll iope sect ion e dito rs ore : L. Eisenberg, l. Novak, H. Goodmo n, and S. Niles
.
Rev iewing o Calliope entry ore co-editors Ja ne t Price and Susan Perlman .
Niles North's literary magazin e, Calliope,
provides students who possess a literary
flair with a method to share their works
with others. Every year Calliope is flooded
with the manuscr ipts of hundred s of students
who wish to see their individu al efforts published. Creative entries may be submitted from
many categories in cl u ding short stories,
essays, poetry and art. Those students whose
work is accepted attain automat ic membership. Calliope is entirely self-supporting, so
members particip ate in many fund raising
to cover the cost of the magazin e. The work
of the staff members culmina tes in a final
banquet which is annuall y held to induct
new members and announc e the future editorial staff.
Ca lliope staff m embe rs ore : Back Row : B. Von Gea rn, L. Schwartz , J. Westphal,
J. Wagner. M. Freemon, L. Davis. Front Row : L. Novak, L. Eisenberg, J. Price,
S. Perlman, S. Ni les, H. Goodman .
64
�Nor thi' s V.1.P. 's:
Ver y
Insp ired
Per sons
This year's Drama Club officers are : C. Libkin (President),
L. Rust (Vice -President), and M. Libkin (Secretary -Treasurer).
The Niles North Drama Club, aimed to
encourag e and develop the theatrical talents
of young drama enthusiasts, is open to all
students. At the monthly meetings all fields
of dramatic s, lighting, costumes, make-up,
and scenery are discussed. Guest speakers
and field trips to theatres and revues are
a special added attraction .
Quill and Scroll, the national honorary society
of journalis m, bases its membership on literary creativity. Excepti onal journalis tic
work may earn a student recommendation
for membership and automatic membership
is attained after 210 inches of individua l
work has been published in the newspaper
or other literary publication. Quill and Scroll
was founded on April 10, 1926 so as to
encourage individua l student achievements
in journalis m and school publications.
Qu i ll and Scroll members are : Standing : B. Bearak, H. Good man. Seated: J. Wagner, L. Eisenberg , J. Price.
65
�B. Reifman. N. GoldFo rensics Tea m m em be rs include, Back Row: I. Stove r, A. Hergotl, S. Wol ler. R. Fried man,
R. Gree n, H. Coge n, L. Le ba lt, M. Porte r, J. Sherman . Second Row:
sm ith, M. Drib bin. Third Row : C. Ru binstein,
J. W ag ne r, J. Levitus. B.
T. Sc hiff , C. W e ise. A. Jacks. B. Coge n, M. Fre e ma n. Front Row: M. Libkin, B. Londo n,
Cohen, S. Send er.
Per sona l Exp ress ion Is The ir Con cern
National Thespian Society is an organizat ion
created to honor those students who have
achieved a high degree of excellence in dramatics. Its goal is to raise the standard s
of all student productio ns. Thespian membership is limited to those juniors and seniors
who have accumula ted at least ten points
in the various phases of dramatics . These
areas include not only acting but backstage
and publicity work as well.
66
Vikings with verbal ability compete on the
interscholastic level by participat ing in the
Debate or Forensics teams. Forensics, otherwise known as Individua l Events, is made
up of nine categories. These include interpretive events such as prose and poetry ,
and original events. Team members are judged on vocal and physical expressio n as well
as the contents of their speeches. Debaters
work to try to outreason their opponent s.
Their performa nce is judged basically by
the validity and quality of the argument s
presented. Both teams deserve the school's
admiratio n for their outstandi ng achievements.
Pre paring th e ir materia ls for tourna ment comp~ti t i o n or e members
of th e Vars it y De ba te Tea m : C. Rubinste in, A. Coope r, G . Levo \ a nd
S. Sneid er .
�, C. Franks, A. Ganz, R. Rymer . Third
Northi's Debote Team members , Back Row: J. Stakols, R. Rukin, D. Weiner
Row : N . Zolt, F. Seltze r, W. Coretz, B. Lo nRow : S. Sala , M. Grue n, R. Schoenfie ld, J . Feigen , N. Barg . Second
h), S. Sneider, A. Coo per .
d on, M. G lic ksmon . Front Row : G . Leval , C. Rubinstein, Mr . J. VanDe liner (Cooc
Gelder, M. Feltman, J. Weiner, M. LuMembers of the Noti o nal Th es pian Society are, Back Row : H. Coge n, M.
ld , B. Miller, K. Betts, D. Schullman, S.
ber, S. Wolle r, L. Jablin, H. Richardson. Fourth Row : S. Kornbli th, F. Gou
Kalmonson, A. Weinstein, G . Engblom,
Landerman , C. Barron . Third Row: M. Freemon , J. Feintuch, K. Popp, M.
P. Cohn, J. Pie r ce, J . Bo lotin, E. Si lL. Bloom, M. Orloff. Second Row: D. Shone, R. Blake, R. Hoyn es, M . Cohen,
J. Tanker (Vice -President), J. Wag ner (President), L. Nixo n (Secretaryto n . Seated : S. Perlman (Po ints Chairman),
Treasurer), C. Libkin (Lia son).
67
�The ir Har mon ious
Madrigal , Valhalla, Stage Band and String
Quartet are specialized extensions of the musical department. Each group performs as
a unit in school musical productions. Madrigal and Valhalla are branches of the choir
which are composed of an especially talented
group of singers. Valhalla, an all-girl chorus,
sings primarily popular music while Madrigal, a mixed group, concentrates on Elizabethan Chamber music. String Quartet which
is composed of two violins, a viola, and a
bass, participates in Interscholastic Competition. Last year the group placed first in the
state. Another outgrowth of the musical department, Stage Band, provided the accompaniment for Norsecap ades. Combined, these
four groups promote greater interest in the
musical department.
Members of Modrigol ore : Back Row: A. Bernstein, P. Foerstei n, J. Simmo ns .
Third Row: J. Kliphordt , G . Engblom. Second Row: M. Kolmonson, J. Glenn.
Front Row : P. Hoga , S. Rosol, C. Jacobson .
68
Valhalla singers ore : Back Row: J. Mellow, L. Ford, C. Skolnik, L. Weinman,
L. Da vis, M. Freemon , P. Anders. Second Row : N . Sa chs, C. Mclamb, A. To telmon , K. Betts , S. Francke, A. Kos ik. Front Row: B. Lind, M. Silk, M. Barnett, P. Levin , L. Mortin , l . Nixon .
�Ton e Is Music's Ow n
n, S. Binder, S. Rosenthal, D. Russo.
Members of the Sta ge Bond ore : Bae~ Row: A. G ou ld , J . Slutsky, C. Barro
ndorf, S. Waller, J. Simmqns . Front Row: S.
Second Row: G. Turn e r, D. Ade lson, R. Picke r, R. Friedman , S. Ruge
Trotcky , S. Anstadt, D. Bo ruck, A. Sarna!, L. Franke l, D. G oodman .
Str ing Quartet members are : D. Farkas, S. Nimer , B. Cogen , and P. Magerl .
... .. . .... .
·· ···· ···· .... ... .
69
�Langua ge Is A Feast
Officers of French Club ore: Clockwise: D. Bril l (P resident ). I. Levy (Treasurer), J. Sauer (Vice-President), ond P. Rechel (Secretory).
S panish C lub office rs ore : J. Herzberg (P resident ), and L. Waxler (Sec re to ry -Treosurer ).
Latin Club members : Back Row : N. Goldsmith, D. Kovacic, D. Goodmon, A. Eisenberg, L. Glenner. Third Row: B.
Greenberg, S. Kamin, B. Keller, D. Bloke, M . Tecotzky . Second Row : M. Beiser, B. Didier, C. Crivlore, D. Mon, C.
Sandman. Front Row : S. Megow, C. Nordberg, D. Soles (President ), P. Ke llar, J. Hanson .
70
�~
----
---- -
~
=--=----=-
--
For Every Tongue
Niles North's language clubs are designed
to give its members know ledge about a particular country or countries that is not usually
found in classroom studies. Since many of
these clubs do not limit their membership
to students taking a specific language, meetings revolve around the general customs of
the associated countries. These include art,
literature, history, and music. The German
and Russian Clubs take pride in their separate musical groups, the German Marching
Band, and the Russian Balilika Orchestra.
All clubs provide their members with folk
festivals , guest speakers, movies, field trips,
and annual banquets. Along with these varied
pastimes, club members enjoy actively participating in many school sponsored activities
as a group. It is no doubt that the language
clubs succeed in providing members with a
well-rounded background.
German Club members are , Back Raw : L. Porter, B. Shaffer , D. Lurie, B. Dolins, R. Anderson, R.
Karp, C. Kulman . Fourth Row : P. Wadler, R. Me czek, D. Cline, S. Cann , J. Quateman, P. Dobbin .
Third Row: R. Shr ier, B. Victor , R. Bymel, J. Johnson, L. Rick, D. Schlosser, M. Ritter. Second Row:
S. Ke arnes, A. Lo uis, N. Pa ine, L. Larsen, L. Goldenberg, M . Me ltzer . Front Row: L. Greene , S.
Se nder (V ice -Pre s ident), M . Porter (Presi dent ), S. Dwors ki (Secretory), R. Rosenthal.
Activ e members of the Russian C lub , Back Row : A. Ri eff, D. Meye rs , L. Pollock, R. Lee , S. Johnson, R. Miller. Third
Row: A. Blais (V ice-President), M. Brownstein, H. Grubman, R. Schoos, D. Rosen, H. Zindell, B. L
ondon (President).
Second Row : D. W ish, M. Davis, C. Chiren, L. G r eenf ield , R. Venn , L. Frankel. Front Row: K. Ka tnik (Secretary),
A. K lmikoff, C. Rubi ns tei n, S. Lev ine , L. Novak, S. Va le.
a
71
�Science Is Thejr
Phy sics Club members : Back Row : R. Cross, D. Goodmon, H. Simon, B. G reenspan . Front Row:
L. Neuman (V ice -Preside r! ), A. So rnot (Pres ide nt ), D. Sol es (Secre tory ).
Biology, chemistry, physics, and math are
all offered in the extra curricular program for
those wishing to view their subject matter
in extra depth or in a more informal and
enjoyable atmosphere. These club groups see
films , invite authoritaitve guest speakers,
work laboratory experiments, plan field trips,
and sponsor individual research projects. The
Math Club, amidst its activities, specifically
prepares for the Mathematical Association ·
Test, while the Chemistry Club supplies the
school with chemistry displays which are
exhibited in the second floor science corridor.
The Physics Club worked on a specific club
project which was building and operating a
Van de Graaff generator and a linear accelerator, and the Biology Club dissected and
did microscopic work. In general, these clubs
are most interesting for those curiosity seekers
who wish to do extra reading or research
in the technical areas of their interested field.
Bi o logy Club parti cipants : Back Row: B. G reenspa n, A. La nd sbe rg , D. Schullmon , A. Leva l, B.
Weissman . Thir d Row : E. Putter, R. Botn er, R. Karp. Second Row : D. Bloke, L. Ho rri s, M. Gauer,
Mr . H. Br ig ham (C lub Sponsor) . Front Row : L. Nixon (Vice-Preside nt), S. Perlman (President),
M. Bieser (Sec retory), S. G reese .
�- ·--- -----
-
---
-
Success Formula
Moth Club enthus iasts include , Back Raw : R. Hodes , S. Binder, G. ( harness, D. Sol es, W. Conklin , F. Stone, R.
Rukin . Third Row : L. Neuman , D. Boruck, L. Gle nner, B. G reenspan, W. Berger , S. Friedman . Second Row : M. Mi ·
retsky , M. Me ltze r, B. Kogan, S. Liebovitz, M. Ri tter, S. Epstein, E. Silton . Front Row: A. Sornot (Vice-President), D.
Farkas (President), S. Blostein, Mr . L. Storr (Club Spo nsor ).
Chemistry C lub members , Bock Row : J. Kurland , M. Finesilver , J. Golden, E. Olkiewicz, S. Fine, D. Lurie , R. Dieste rheft. Second Row : L. Neuman , M. Goldberg, R. Hodes, S. Binder , C. Jaco bs, A. Sornot. Fr ont Row : Mr . W. Boenke (Club Spo nsor), K. Popp (Trea s urer), D. Soles (President), J. So lomon (Vice-President), T. Abrams (Sec retory) .
73
�Future Teachers of America includ e: Back Row : R. Hymon , P. Wer nick, R. Rubin, W. Sho vin,
R. Jacobs, P. Mogerl , P. Rechel, S. Friedman . Filth Row: S. Liebovitz, L. Waverly , A. Franklin, L. Gree n, R. Ge lbart , L. Dulin Fourth Row: Mr . Kujonpoo (Cl ub Sponsor), K. Rauch, J.
Fishman , M. Ganz, I. Fi nk, N. Abramson, R. Ganz, M. Cohen, G . Levin. Third Row: J. Koenig , S. Stole row, S. Koh n, R. Bloke, K. Dougherty, A. Jocks, L. K
aplan . Second Row: J. Me rkin (Recording Secretory), I. Leventhal (Co rr espondi ng Sec retory), L. Kaplan (President), J.
Krupp (Treasure r), J. Bloom (V ice-President). Front Row: J. Hoag, S. Weiss, R. Rose nthal , J.
Melman, D. Cohe n.
They're Working
Members of the Future Teachers of America
Club, Business Club, Health Careers Club,
and Girls Service Association are a ll ambitious girls with an eye to achieving success
in the future. FT A mem hers have a sincere
interest in the teaching profession and try
to acquaint themselves with the various aspects of an educational career. Business Club
meetings, held once a month, aid in preparing
its members for their big step into the business world of tomorrow . Girls interested in
a health career have an opportunity to prepare
for their chosen vocational goals by participating in the Health Careers Club. Members of the Girls Service Association provide
a helpful service to our school by serving
as hostesses at many school functions.
Girls of the Health Careers Clu b: Bock Row: K. Adams, J. Lerner, B.
Nowak. L. Kudeldo, M. Lut z, J. Bussel, D. Chorney. Third Row : M.
Samuels, A. Khodie, B. VonGeem , L. Kreisler, E. Sochocki, J. K mo
beros . Second Row: S. Lehrer, B. Sopozni ck, R. Bloke, L. Berman, N.
Mastro. Front Row: M. Milnord, M. Schwartz (Secretory), S. Okawo ro
(Pres ident), L. Larson (Vice-President), L. Schwa rtz (Treasurer).
74
�Future Busine ss Leaders of Amer ica ore: Back Row : Club Spo nsor Mrs . Metzler, D. Ro se, M. Rossma n, L. Rassma n,
L. Lingel , R. Redmon , M. Wei l, L. Wood, J. So ndrik, N . Q uin n, L. G oe lte nb od t, S. Messne r, R. Pit chi nso n, Mrs. Ze lke (Club Sponsor). Back Row Seated : D. Meier, D. Swocino, A. Se nd er , C. Schwab e , C. Poppas . Front Row Seated :
B. Pe r mer (Treos urer ), S. Dwo rski (Se cretory ), R. Stea rn s (V ice-President), D. Wou th ier (Pr esident).
For Tomorrow.
Today!
Me mbe rs of th e Gi rls ' Serv ice Organizati o n: Back Row : P. Bi rk, P. Busch, N . Ti nzmon , L. W ood , C. Kul m on, M.
Sha piro, D. G o ldman , H. Fair . Filth Row : D. Kaplan , J. Rigby , S. W oxbe rg , D. Rose, K. Land i, C. N e uhau s, J. Dre yfuss , D. Schl osser , B. Lev ine . Fourth Row : P. Serg e i, C. G ut ti er, B. Wo lf, E. Fierstein , A. Mi lste in, S. Dwors ki , B.
Ho rowitz, P. Klein . Th ird Row: L. Ni xon, I. Leve nt ha l, W . Pe rl in , B. Smi th, M. McMa ho n, B. Ma lling , A. Fe ldm an,
S. Dribr e ll, D. Meier . Second Row : J. Jo hnson, K. McW horter , M. Ost rowsky, D. Schmid t, D. Stubenrauch, D. Sobczak. D. Wo rtma n. Front Row : L. Sochsel , D. Shapiro, J. Yonov, D. He inz.
l
75
�Home Economics Club members , Back Row: S. Whisper, E. Aughageun, P. Magerl, P. Rechel, N . Ti nzmon, A.
Schultz, D. O r se r . Fourth Row : S. Schramm, M. Simon, J. Bloom, C. Schwabe, R. Liefer, B. Didier . Third Row: B.
Levy , R. G anz, A. Franklin, S. Friedma n, B. G reens pan, S. Llebovi tz, M. Ganz. Second Row: L. Ada ms, S. Sudman,
B. Malling, L. Hanlon, D. Cohe n, E. Nyland . Front Row : J. Kacsh (Secre tary ), P. Wer nic k (Treasu rer), A. Gayno r
(P resid ent), P. Glick (Vice-President). M. Cohen (Histo rian ).
Color Them Creative
A recent session of Art Club went thusly with
"Dim the lights--Roll the projector." Slowly
a flickering black and white picture emerged
on the screen, accompanied by two tape
recorders simultaneously playing, as the art
clu bbers would call it, "psychedelic" sounds.
This innovation is a part of Art Club's new
policy of including movies, dancing, photography, and recordings in the study of the
fine arts. Art Club furnishes most of the art
I
I
I
End owed with cre at ivity are Art (lubbers, Back Row :
L. Randell, C. Shuman , S. Silk, S. Nolan, A. Wald,
A. Epstein, S. Vale . Third Row : B. Ka plan , A. Greenfield, K. Wedderspoon, P. Kap lan , J. Klau th is, D.
Bolshon. Second Row: S. Kamin, B. Zarky, B. Bee len ,
D. Jenkins, L. Adam . First Row : N. Freedman, N.
France, R. Becker, B. Po llack, B. Dressler , N . Masarweh . Seated : A. Phillips (Secre tary ), S. Levin (VicePresident), L. Novak (President), B. Melichar (Tre a surer ).
76
work displayed in Northi's halls, and this
year sponsored a "Psychedelic" dance.
Girls interested in the home arts broaden their
talents by joining the Home Ee Club. This
year, besides placing the conventional stress
on cooking and sewing, the club has included modeling and beau.ty culture as additional activities.
�b
Sp irited "N " Club mem bers ore : Back Row : P. Stearn berg, J. Wolz, G. My h r , M . Wei l, R. Bassuk, B. Smith, R. Fr iedman , G. Stul ka. Fourth Row : J. Washburn, A . Arens on, B. Schoos, L. Lang, L. Lifton, M . Ho rwi tz, G. Shamberg .
Third Row : R. Zimberoff, B. Kasch, B. M al one, M . Bernst ein, T. An d er son, J. Vende r , A . Pederson, B. Bearak. Second Row : J. G arris , L. Lebalt, B. G ilman , M . Riffkind, R. Powe ll , G . Enda, M . Plotkin, R. Sannenblaam. Front Row:
E. Tatelman , E. Chertack, D. Didech , L. Levi nson (President), S. Pozansky, S. Schi rmer, R. W il son .
Vikings Fight For the Purple and White
The "N" Club includes Northi's finest athletes
and team managers . Meeting twice a month,
N orthi' s lettermen encourage good sportsmanship and school spirit. This past year,
"N" Club has done much to improve the
school's athletic facilities, including the purchases of oxygen for all Northi's athletic
teams, and American flags for certain athletic
areas. The club has also played a large
role in the supervision of all home Viking
basketball games. The "N" Club highlighted
the year with a school gift of Vi.king plaques,
their annual "N" Club versus Faculty basketball game, and a co-ed barbecue in the
spring. As usual, the "N" Club continued to
improve relations with other schools and
to present Niles North with a good school
image.
Baton Tw ir lers Kathy McW horte r and Pat Rile y display
grace and precision when lead ing the band in parades
and half-time ceremonies .
I
�Skilled chess en thu s iasts includ e : Back Row : A. Same t,
H. Si mon , D. Sales, D. Meyers, S. Lips hultz. Third Row:
J. Yana v, L. Neu man , ·J . Ginsburg h , L. Davis, B. Mocking.
Second Row : Mr . G reenw ood (Spo nsor ), B. Greenspan
(President), J. Yonov (V ice -President). Front Row : R. Hodes, A. Sh lochter, M. Ritter.
Illustrating The Powers Of Thought
Chess Club's purpose is to provide the time,
space, and equipment for those students who
are interested in improvin g their game by
competing with their peers. With keen judgement and a sense of imagination, chess club
members work toward success in intet scholastic meets.
Members of th e Enlighteners C lub ore : Back Row : T.
Bodkin , R. G reen , S. John son, B. W e issman , B. Wod le r . Seconc;l Row : D. Shone , B. Gi lman, K. Tu r ski, S.
levy . Front Row : A. Notkin , T. l o tsoff (Vice -Pres ident),
M. Kanter (President), A. G oldberg .
78
Enlighteners, the newly formed social studies
club, was created to promote an interest in
the many facets of the history department.
Members try to interpret current events
through their knowledge of hi storical situations and using this method they discu ss
the philosophical and moral questions of
the world today.
�Tech nical Se rvi ce Club members : Back Raw: P. Mackey , R. Benzu l y, M . Luba r, R. M agerl, J. Walz, L. Brawn, B. Marian, H. Ratfeld . Fourth Row: J. Qu ate ma n, D. Meyers, B. Peterson, A . Schmidt, S. Spielman, K. Cohen , B. Bunes.
Third Row : P. Brainard, M. Yanaw, S. Landerman , l. Elmzen, B. Co mo ro s, N . Klesm an , C. Libkin, F. Noe lle. Second
Row : R. Wax, B. Peterson, M . Ka lma nsan, L. Se igel , M. Turoff. B. Cahn, H. Brad y, P. Loe pperl . Front Row : F. Gauld ,
B. Miller, J. Tanker (V ice-Presi dent), D. Schu llm an (President). A . Wei nstei n (Secre tary -Treasurer, R. Rumak.
Active Vikings Assets To N orthi
Despite the lack of publicity involved with
their job, the Technical Services Club members
play a major role in the presentation of
school productions. This role includes the
perfect management of both the lighting and
sound systems, as well as the intricate curtain
system. In addition to their regular backstage work, the veteran prop-pushers must
train new club members in handling the
array of machinery involved in all of the
technical systems. Without the patience and
experience of the Technical Services Club
members, N orthi productions would be virtually impossible.
Spirited N o rse men are : Standing: D. End a, D . Curren t, S. Karnblith , M . Horowitz, B. Freehil l, K.
Coulter, M . Ya naw, W. He d str om, T. Browe r , G. G alluza, G. Enda, B. Da lins . Seated : M. Gelder
(Preside nt), M . Finesilver , J. Gold en (V ice-President), M . Goldberg (Secretary -T reasurer ), M . Ed wa rd s, G. Myh r, l. Jablin, J. Tafer .
The password is spirit for Northi's Norsemen. Meeting twice monthly, this fast-growing
dynamic school service organization, under
the leadership of Mike Gelder, '67, sponsored
various social and athletic events during
the year. A top promoter of school pride
and good citizenship, the Norsemen sold
buttons and programs to create additional
enthusiastic Viking spirit.
79
�.. Also Assisting
AVA Workers ore : Bock Row : R. Goldberg, L. Har te r, B. Brown, J . Loe pperd , S. Eckman, S. Howkins, R. Jacob, C.
Mil le r . Fourth Row: D. W ish, J. Yonov , J. Sluzs ky, B. Friedm an , K. Cohen, D. Megow, H. Gribow. Third Row : C.
No dolno, H. Malis, L. Heisler, K. Turs ki, R. Kemp, D. Kamber. Second Row : N. Borg, M. Jacobs, M. Sch ild , G. Sie·
ge l, M. Fried, G. Lauren, E. Korman . Front Row : R. Becke r, A. Louis, W. Shovin , S. Soxonbe rg, L. Novick, M. Goue r .
Audio-Visual Aides and the Radio and Electronics Club tune in on another Viking year.
Students in AV A learn how to run films,
ta pe recorders, and slide projectors, a ll of
which are used by the faculty to vary and
supplement daily lessons. This activity stimulates interest in mechanical equipment, while
providing a needed school service. The Radio
an d Electronics Club offers many an opportunity to obtain an amateur radio license.
Members of the Rodia-Electronics Club ore :
Bock Row : M. Korn, J . Zun, R. Moger!, J. Mo·
gerl, C. Hansen , R. Benzuly . Third Row: F. Noelle, R. Learn , N . Wold , D. Wish, R. Karp . Second Row: J. Pierce, D .. Bloke , K. Sonde rs , B.
Miller, W . Cohen, J. Ginsburg . Front Row: R.
Pet erson (secretory), A. Gilbert (v ice- presid ent).
B. Mocking (p res ide nt ), D. Goodmon (tr us tee ),
M. Olsen .
80
Such a license is granted only after instruction
in Morse Code, operating regulations , and
in general technical electronics. N orthi' s licensed "ham" operators have contacted areas
across the hemis phere this past year. The
club is exciting as well as enjoyable, as its
members apply their tech.nica l know ledge
to the construction of radios a nd other electronic devices.
�Attendance mon itors ore : Bock Row: B. Greenspohn, K. Kuntz, A. Schultz, W. Shovin , R. Berger, R. Cross, E. Elkin. Fourth Row: B. Linville, G . Ro itman, S. Randazzo, B. Yo ung , J. Lerner, L. Scheimon. Third Row: H. Kohn, B.
Zweig , M. Orzoff, C. Carlington, A. Feldman, A. Mandelbaum, P. Borge!. Second Row: M. Achier, C. Schuman, S.
Solo, S. Brill, M. Liss, D. Wore . Front Row: A. Sachse! , T. Shulman , L Waxler, J . Johnston, B. Goodmon, S. Brochman .
Vikings Keep Northi Ship-Shape
The Niles North service monitors help take
some of the . burden of school problems off
the shoulders of the faculty and school staff
members. The main office and attendance
monitors assist secretarites by answering
phones, running errands and collecting attendance slips each period. School store clerks
sell supp lies to the student body throughout
the day. The main duties of the auditorium
monitors are to greet visitors to our school
and direct them to their destination. Aiding
the nurses perform their various duties are
the health office monitors. Locker room monitors aid the physical education department
by answering the phone and checking lockers.
Besides many secretarial duties, the hall office
monitors take library attendance and aid the
counselors in their respective halls.
Monitors in the moin office ore: Bock Row : D. Bublick, S. Messner,
S. Francke , R. Botne r, M. Freemon . Second Row : D. Meier, D. Sher,
C. Schneide r, B. Lev ine . Front Row: B. Gilman, L. Nixo n, S. Okawaro .
81
�Sch oo lsto re workers ore : Back Row: B. Koc h, M.
Gelder , R. Rumo ck, A. Gou ld , B. Melichar, H. Berlowe, J. Wagne r . Third Row : S. Perlman, S. K
amin,
K. C larkson, M. Golds mith , R. Blivos, A. Wilke ,
G . Hirsch . Second Row : J. Ke nn er, K. Popp, S .
Benja mi n, M. Wa gne r, M. Goldberg . Front Row:
S. Me li char, M. Steelm an , I. levy.
Health Office mo nito rs: Back Row: K. Krone, S.
Li p son, 0 . Copla n, N . Ed idin , T. Shiff, V. Mille r.
Second Row : R. Blake , M. Goldsmi th, J . Swan-
son, S . Rotstei n. Front Row : G. Duncan, A. Tax
R. Rosenick, M. Lutz.
Aides in the Physical Educa ti o n lackeraam :
Back Row: S. Weisberg , 0 . Kinsch , P. Borgel ,
P. Kaplan, J. Nonnemacher, D. Re che l, K. Kee fe, S. Crane, P. Scott . Front Row : R. Hefter , C.
Bel l, M. Harrsch , P. Wa lters, E. Carni o l, B.
Sochocki.
�I
I
I
library Aides are : Back Row: N . Klessman, D. Sobczak, L. Rick, J. Pennell, P. Walters , D. Lehen, L. Cohen, ·R. Lei-
~I
fer . Fourth Row: S. Dworski, S. Sneider, S. Greese, N . Schy, L. Swartz, M. Weiss, B. Solomon . Third Row: J. Meliow, P. Alexander , J. Haag, R. Becker , C. Spitzea , C. Schwabe , G . Peterson, B. Hawkins. Second -Row: C. Newman,
R. Redman, H. Berland , A. Feldman, N . France , S. Rockowitz . Front Row: M. Tecotzky, D. Brown, L. Ritter, S. Ruhnke , K. Wood , B. Yavitt.
Greeting Northi's daily visitors are auditorium monitors: Back Row: A. Hersch, D. Steubenrach, J. Wagner, L.
Wood, B. Koch, H. Cogen . Second Row: L. Sachsel, C. Kiefer, L. Green, S. Cellini, B. Nowak. Front Row: S. Sutker, S. Masters, J. Westphal, E. Conners, M. Wagner.
83
�Hol l "A" Monit o rs : Bock Row : J. Dreyfuss, L. Ressmon , S. Ross, J. Blustein , P. Werni ck, D.
Hendricks, D. Wouthier. Second Row : A. Su lki n, S. Childs , S. Moron , S. Hobler , L. Woxberg , J. Mon . Front Row : G. Sussman , S. Hond'elmon, C. Birger , P. Lande, M. Stokels .
Hall "B" Monitors : Bock Row : S. Hirsch , M. Rose nthal, S. Wisper, P. Dobbin, T. Anderso n,
S. Greene, J. Rigby , M. Tokarz . Third Row : L. Freemon, J. Ma ckey , A. Phillips, N . Morgo n,
M. O rl off, J. Pierce, K. Shotney. Second Row : L. Soche l, D. Shapiro, L. Cohen, L. Weiss,
N . Miller, H. Alfassa, S. Man n, L. Adam . Front Row : G. Cohen , M. Harrsch , S. Levin, M.
Stawsky, M. Ge lde r.
114
�Ha ll "(" Monitors, Back Row: C. Carlington, K. Kalma n, R. Bublick, L. Mann, L. Rande ll, N.
Lew in, D. Kinsch. Second Row: V. Marc, E. Meyer, R. Brownstein , R. Head, A. Klein, H.
Spe ilman . Front Row : G. Eng bl om, S. Ho llington, H. Richardson, L. Rick, K. Wogenoor, L.
Hougland .
Hall "D" Moni tors , Back Row : J. Fromm, K. '1.efferts, C. Rosen, A. Roitman, J. Hel ler, S. Smol insky , C. Lev in, R. Hyman. Third Row : L. Ford, B. G ilman, M. Rosen , P. Clark, D. LaF on-
Ii
taine, L. Schwa rtz, S. Fineberg, Second Row: S. Mash, D. Aarons, J. Ne lson, J. Sher, J.
Bo lotin, D. Sours, S. Waxler, H. Rathman. Front Row : C. Chiren, N. Farish, A. Gould, D.
Sperling, A. Weinstein, W. Fronk.
85
�7
SPOQ
86
��Back Row: B. Dolins, P. Sternberg , J. Edenson, B. Gil lengarten, R. Tollefson, B.
Coach, Costen, Coa ch Conway , Coach Milz, Coach McCarrel , Coach Trapp, Coach
Kessel, J. Rohde, B. Wilson, W. Hedstron, R. Bassuk. W. Bell, G . W aldm a n, S.
Henderson , J. Cooper , B. Anderson, G . G r eemon, P. H ig htman, D . Mattson.
Schirmer, T. Greene, B. Kellar . Third Row : B. Powe ll , F. Greenf ield, L. Babb,
Front Row: S. Poznonsky, R. Fisher, A . Eisenbe rg, G . Phalus, D . G a oris, D . Stef-
M . Rosenick, T. Sko re, A . Roinotis, P. Smie ntonko , B. Reynolds, L. Levenson, M.
fek, J. Clarkson, W . Gartner, P. Sabin, R. Rosenquist, G . G o rdon , M . Goldberg,
Smith, R. Rosenquist, I. Gou lding, M . O lefsky , J. Collins, S. Lande r man, T. Mur-
L. Sta rkopf.
lowski, M . Malling . Second Row : G. Reading, B. Kasch, T. An derso n, B. M il es,
Varsity Gridders Have Rough Season
The Viking Varsity had a disappointing
season in terms of a win-loss record , but,
led by Coach McCarrel and Assistant Coaches Henderson, Conway , and Casten, it has
displayed a rough line of defense which
has allowed an average of a little over 12
points per game; the offense has scored an
average of nine. The gridders add ed a major share to North 's first real Homecoming
as they rolled over Elk Grove 27-7 to make
the day a complete success. The Vikings
were aided in their efforts by All-Conference
selections Scott Schirmer and Terry AnderQuarterback Scott
Sch irmer
son and honorable-mention winners Dick
Bassuk, Rick Fisher, and Bob Wilson. The
Viking juniors gained experience through
the ] . V. team of Coaches Mitz and Trapp,
which finished with a record of two wins
and two losses. It is these juniors who, along
with the 16 junior and two sophomore Varsity lettermen , will return to form th e nucleus
of next year's Varsity, which will be captained by M.V.P., unanimous All-Conference
choice Terry Anderson. N ext year should
be a fruitful one for Coach McCarrel' s
Viking gridders .
a nd
Dave
McCarel, head coach, discuss offensive st r ategy before the game .
-:Senior Halfback Marc Mandi heads a ro und right end during the
Niles West game .
BB
.:
�•
' -~
-~~ -- ~~ - ---=-
13
12
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
27
0
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
0
0
20
27
6
6
0
7
VARSITY SCORES
Maine East
Deerfield
Gle nbrook North
Glenbrook South
Wheel ing
Nile s West
Elk Grove
Maine South
J.V. SCORES
Lake Forest
Deerfield
Niles East
Niles East
-___:_~ -- - - - -
14
20
27
7
13
13
7
2
7
24
13
14
All -Confere nce Quorte rbock Scott Sch irm er ha nd s off to Full back Irwi n Gou lding a s Te rr y Ande rson, All-Confere nce ce nter, throws a ke y block.
'
11
ii
Two Named All-Conference
Honorabl e -me nti on Ha lfback Ric k Fisher (28) brings
down Nile s We st ha lfba ck.
Bab Wilson, honorab le -mention for Al l-Conference end,
stands ready ta block d uring the Niles West ga me.
Dick Bassuk, honorable -ment io n All-Confe re nce end,
pulls in one of Schirm e r's posse s fo r a lo ng ga in
against Niles West.
89
�Top Row: B. Glossmo n, R. Trebles, J . Peterso n, D. Alte nb urn , A. Londl, L. Ste rn ,
S. Horris, B. Solzgeber , F. lngrom . Third Row : J. He rb ow, M . Samue ls, N . Chomlin, M. Bresnik, S . Menzes, C. Drier, S. (orison, A. Marcus, D. Block, D. Tucker .
Cooch Browning, M . Gitelis, L. Fisher , K. Pinsky, D. Si nger . First Row : T. Johnso n,
R. Widdowso n, B. Aronow itz , M. Jacove r , J . Ftrd, J . Ott linger, D. McKa y, W. Gold man .
e
Se cond Row: D. Levenso n, C. Le Brun, E. L d erb ra nd t, R. Blanchard, Coa ch Meier,
Sophs Pick Up Skills
SOPHOMORE SCORES
NORTH
The Sophomores, under the leadership of
Coaches Tom Meier and Donald Browning,
fared much the same as their big brothers
on the Varsity. The sophomores managed
only one victory and one tie, but their performance against Niles West, in which they
scored three touchdowns in the fourth quarter, was probably their most notable game.
The sophomores congealed into a tough,
aggressive unit, and many of them will be
called upon to contribute their talents to
next year's Varsity. Mark Bresnik, an excellent broken field runner, and Ned Chamlin, both of whom earned their J.V. letters
this year, shou ld be valu able next season .
Mark Bresnik dives fo r a loose ba ll as Steve Carlson
looks on .
Sophomore M.V .P. Mark Bresnik sweeps
around the Elk G rove End protected by
Scott Harris and Ken Pinsky .
90
0
Maine East
NORTH
2
Deerfie ld
NORTH
0
Gle nbrook North
NORTH
12
Glenbrook South
NORTH
0
NORTH
21
NORTH
7
0
NORTH
Fremd
19
0
19
12
0
New Trier West
39
13
Maine South
44
Niles West
Sophomore Quarterback Dale McKay se ts up to th row
th e lo ng bo mb against Niles We st.
�--
-
_:__
--
Top Row : R. Lewis, M. Klei n, G . Green field, R. Nelson, J. Epstein, G. Mil grom, N. Goldstei n, H. Byra m, E. Smetana. Third Row : T. Cohn, D. Rose ngard , P. Keefe, K. D eu tscher, 0. Gi llela nd , R. Abra ms, R. Pozna nsky.
Second Row : M. Paza n, M. Bo urn, Coach Baue r, Coach Hod nik, L. Porter.
Front Row : S. Huscher, J. Su ll iva n, M . Zimmerman, J. Be thmon, H. Kle in,
D. Boer.
Fros h Disc over F.o otba ll
FROSH "A" SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
0
7
0
21
28
42
NORTH
Deerfi eld
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Fremd
Niles W est
N e w Trier West
43
12
8
7
13
0
Maine South
FROSH "B" SCORES
NORTH
6
Deerfield
6
NORTH
0
0
Glenbrook South
0
7
NORTH
Niles West
NORTH
Forfeit
New Trier
NORTH
13
20
Glenbrook North
0
Ma ine South
6
NORTH
Both Fros h "A" a nd "B" team s got o ff to a
sha ky start, but so lidified a nd fini shed the
year in a gr a nd manner. The Frosh "A"
were tutored by Coach George Ba uer a nd
Coach Ed H odnik , while the Fro sh "B" received th eir lesso ns throu gh Co ach Ga len
H osler a nd Coach J a ck Grant. The fr es hmen hav e learn ed wh a t it feels like -to win
a nd, after an a dditi o na l year of ex perience
o n th e sopho more lev el , sho uld help develo p
a tradition of v ictory a t Northi.
M arty
Zimme rman , the
leading Frosh scorer, r uns
the bo ll fo r another touchdown .
Top Row: J. Ry der, M. Peterson, R. Ce ntanni, J. G o in er,
T. Wa lter , L. Har ter, L. W einman , D . Mallin, R. Bassu k,
T. Meye r . Third Row : J. Li ebe rma n, E. G ilman, S. Bed erman, F. Eckhar d t,
W. Arm itage, B. Fisher, D. Pr i-
mack, M . Fishm an , M . Levitt, G. Rater , M . Feldm an .
Second Row : A . Rosenba um, J. Levine, G . Schraed er,
G. Magid a, Coach Grant, Coach Hosler, R. A nde r son,
Te
S. Ja cobs, L. _ rr y, J. W aldorf. Front Row : S. Gou ld ,
P. Peterson , J. Kaplan, J. Schwartz, D. Collins, P. W es tberg , S. Do ig in.
91
�Kuhnle s Lead
Harrier s on to
League Title
orthi's harriers, led by Bill Kuhnle, had
another successful season this year. The harriers tied for the Central Suburban Conference Championship with a 6-1 record, 11 -2
overall, and a first place finish in the conference meet. Bill Kuhnle won the individual
championship, and Bob Kuhnle took third
place. The prospects for next year's team
are bright with returning lettermen Bob
Kuhnle, Lewis Lebolt, Dennis DeSaegher,
and Ken Wolfinger, along with a group
of talented sophomore runners.
VARSITY CROSS.COUNTRY SCORES
NORTH
15
Niles East
45
NORTH
16
Niles W est
41
NORTH
19
Deerfield
39
NORTH
27
Maine East
28
NORTH
20
Gl enbroak North
39
NORTH
18
Glenbrook South
45
NORTH
16
Lake Forest
47
NORTH
30
Maine South
27
NORTH
18
Prospect
NORTH
20
Wheeling
40
37
NORTH
19
N iles W est
41
NORTH
21
New Trier W es t
NORTH
40
Maine South
36
21
Ju ni or Lewis Leb olt finishe d th i rd in the Lake For·
est mee t to co mpl e te o 1,2 ,3 sweep .
1st Place Confere nce Meet
9th Place District M eet
Bil l and Bob Kuh n le ru n strid e in stri d e as they
4th Place Maine West Invitational
finish 1,2 agai nst Lake Fores t.
3rd Place Riversi de-Brookfi eld Invitational
Back Row : L. Lebolt , E. Ch erta ck, W. Ku h nle , G . M y hr, G . G all uzo, M .
Be rn stein, Coach Rob inson . Front Row : G. End o, R. Kuhn le, B. Fr eehi ll,
R. Zimberoff, D. De Soe gher , D. Cu rre nt , K. W olf inge r .
..,-
92.
�Bock Row: R. Meier, K. Sticken, S. Will is, K. O'Donnell, M. Sachs, D. Swe ns on,
S. Eisner, Cooch Flo ren ce . Th ird Row : H. Fri end, S. G ray , D. Endo, S. Gi telis ,
L. Klein, R. Turini, K. Molo ney . Se cond Row: H. Rohner, J. Ziv ic, L. Blomberg,
G . Sweet, L. Aron, S. Ladd , B. lpj ian . Front Row: C. Westberg , G . Nelson,
L. Gomer, S. Garner, B. Friedman, W. Feeley, J. Kotnik.
Fro sh-S oph T earn Sho ws Fine Pot enti al
Sophomore Corl Wes tberg finishes seve ral yards ahead of his nearest competito r.
The Frosh-So ph harriers have given Coach
Robinson much to be optimistic about
Sporting a record of 6-7 , the underclassmen
lost many close decisions. The Frosh-Soph
runners have proven North will always be
a cross-cou ntry power to reckon with in
the Central Su bur ban League. Led by Jerry
Zivic, this group of runners will lead th~
Vikings in successful title defenses in the
years to come.
~ORTH
NORTH
FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY SCORES
N iles Eost
15
Niles West
20
50
35
22
NORTH
36
Deerfield
NORTH
33
Maine East
25
NORTH
16
Glenbrook North
47
NORTH
16
27
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
48
NORTH
NORTH
37
Maine South
22
NORTH
48
Prosped
15
NORTH
33
26
28
30
NORTH
27
Wheel ing
Nil es West
NORTH
33
New Trier West
23
NORTH
47
Maine West
17
9th Place Maine West Inv itational
8th Place Riverside-Broo kfield Invitational
4th Place Conference Meet
10th Place Niles West Freshmen Inv itational
2nd Place Niles West Sophomore Invitational
93
�Standing (1. lo r.): B. Saltzberg , J. Bree n, B. Kessel, M . Weil , R. W ilson, A. Young, S. Schirmer, L. Levinson, M .
Lev ine, and lcneeling, Coach Baptist.
Cagers Sport Anothe r Winnin g Season
Al You ng outjumps W est's Mike Pepper for a rebound .
Determination, desire, aggressiveness, and
confidence were traits found on this year's
Viking basketball squad. The team finished
with an improved record of 14-9, and were
an even 5-5 in tough Central Suburban
League play. The highlight of the season
came in the regional tournament, when North
defeated Niles East, avenging two losses
handed to North by the Trojans earlier in
the year. Junior Bob Wilson was voted the
team's most valuable player, while Senior
Mike Weil was named to the all-CSL first
team and Wilson and Senior Bruce Saltzberg were named to the second team.
Senior Dick Bassuk leaps into the air on a jump shot
against Niles West.
�C a pta in a nd ploymoker, Bruce Sa lzbe rg , wa tches
for a poss open i ng against the Forest V iew Falcons.
Tou gh Def ensive Gua rd , Scott Schi rme r , scramb les fo r a loose
ba ll.
High sc ori ng ju nior, Bob W il son is set to rock up
two mo re po ints f o r the V iki ng s.
Weil Named All Conference
I
Seni or Mike Weil , A ll-confere nce and hono rable mention All-area, is in the process
of putti ng in his specia lty shot from the for corner of the court.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
57
74
55
76
67
61
52
92
55
71
77
67
80
62
52
NORTH
NORTH
62
56
65
76
57
54
64
66
69
52
47
75
50
54
Fore st View
59
Deerfield
72
Warre n
59
N iles East
(ove rtime) 66
Woodstock
46
New Trier West
60
N iles West
75
Wheel ing
78
Maine South
61
Gle nbroolc North
60
Glenbroolc South
Deerfi eld (two overtim e s)78
Nile s East
Ridg ewood
Adlai Stev enson
Glenbroolc No rth
Glenbrook South
Elk Grove
N iles West
Wheeling
Maine South
Niles East
Evanston
44
46
80
76
49
58
I
I
•
I
�J.V . Team; Standing: M. Ko rey , H. Zimmerman, S. Eckman, G . Myhr, S. Allen, A. Hombourger, S. Schaffer ,
G. Kipness, E. Todelmon . Kneeling: Cooch Flo rence.
This year's junior varsity basketball team
had a fine season. Although their record
was only 7-11, the team lost many close
decisions. The squad provided valuable experience for the juniors, who will form the
crux of next year's team. Most Valuable
Player Howie Zimmerman and most improved player Gary Korbus, along with the
other members of the team, return next year
to preserve North's winning basketball tradition.
J.V.'s, Sophs Look Tough
North 's sophomore basketball team got off
to a fine start, winning four of their five
games. However, the team was hit hard by
the injuries of top players, and was unable
to win for the remainder of the season. However, with such stalwarts as Captain Dale
McKay and Most Valuable Player Ken Sticken rapidly improving, Northi looks strong
for the coming years.
Sophomore Team; Standing: R. Trebels, J. Peterson, D. Swanson, K. O'Donne ll, J. Hort, M. Kosten ,
Cooch Costen. Kneel ing: C. Westberg, D. McKay, K. Sticken, R. Widdowson, G. Phelus, D. Altenbern .
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORT.H
64
47
43
57
39
51
57
47
53
34
47
35
53
48
65
58
39
47
Niles East
Gl e nbroak North
Glenbraak South
Forest V iew
Deerfield
Ma ine East
Elk Grove
Niles West
Wheel ing
Ma ine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Niles West
Wheel ing
Fremd
Maine South
Glenbrook South
47
42
38
38
47
49
62
55
59
37
58
37
57
53
55
47
58
39
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
32
41
68
34
55
42
35
42
46
50
38
34
49
41
24
16
62
Niles East
Ridgewood
Adlai Stevenson
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook Sou"1
Deerfield
Evanston
New Trier West
Niles West
Maine South
Frend
Glenbrook North
Conant
Deerfield
New Trier West
Frend
Maine South
30
40
24
37
38
50
66
53
59
56
63
36
58
85
33
20
82
�FRESHMAN "A" BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
48
76
so
S6
42
S7
48
46
S3
N iles East
Adlai Steve nson
Gl e nb raak North
Gl e nb raa k South
Deerfie ld
38
23
44
4S
S8
S2
Evan ston
38
Ne w Trier West
S3
N~ es West
Maine South (ove rtim e) S 1
48
44
Freme!
Gl e nb raak North
Conant
Deerfi e ld
Ne w Trier West
42
43
S2
Fremd
Forest Vie w
Maine South
40
32
46
38
41
39
S3
36
61
S2
S7
P. Keefe,
Frosh Squad "A"; Standing: B. Framz, E. Smetana , G . Milgram, M . . !iachs, B. Leiberman,
. Kneeling : B. Hoskins, S. Huscher, D. Rosengard, S. Jacobso n, S. Widdowson, S.
Coach Roeper
Gould.
FROSH "B" TEAM SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Sl
49
44
33
41
66
46
S2
47
38
S9
4S
SS
S7
N iles East
G le nb raak North
Gl enbraa k South
Deerfield
Eva nston
N e w Trie r West
N iles West
Ma ine South
Fre md
Glenbrook North
Cona nt
De e rfield
Ne w Tri er West
Fremd
27
34
34
49
S3
36
so
36
48
31
39
48
Frosh Sho w
Det erm inat ion
so
so
Fo rest V ie w
40
45
7S
Ma ine South
3S
R. LapFrosh Squad "B"; Standing : L. Plotzker, R. Bassuk, N . Goldstein, J . Gainer, L. Hammerman,
Ackman . Kneeling: G . Deutch , W. Coop e r, B. Stubenrach, L. La uter, S. Woping , F. Eckhardt, Coach
linsky, F. Kochevar .
Winning seasons by both the Frosh "A" and
Frosh "B" teams were a final assurance that
years
North will have successfu l teams in the _
"A" team had a 10-7
to come. The Frosh
record, while the Frosh "B" squa d posted an
11-5 mark. Jay Gainer broke eight records
for the "B" team, while gunner Steve Huscher of the "A" squad a lso broke many existing records. · These two players, a long with
the rest of their squ ads, will be importan t
factors in future performances by North.
97
�iI
Standing : B. Aronowitz, K. lubowich, F. lshizuko , P. Se mtonko , G. Waldman, S. Poznonsky, H. Brown,
Coach W e ber . Kneeling : J. Ford , P. Sayod , J. Perelman, D. Didech, B. Gi lman , R. Sanne nblum , A.
Ped erson.
For the wrestling coaches, 1967 was the
year of the build-up. Coach Weber's yo uthful squad, manned by only five seniors,
started its season optimistically as it captured first place in the Township Quad. After winning their first meet, the Vikings had
a slump of four straight losses. The unpredictable team then bounced back to capture three meets in a row : a mong them the
last minute vanquish of N iles West and the
victory at the Wheeling meet, in which no
wrestler lost a match . Senior Arnie Pederson was the most valuable Northi grappler, and Steve Poznansky earned all-confer ence distinction . Sophomore J eff Perelman and Junior Bob Gilman were honorable mention a ll-conference, while Pederson,
Gilman, and Sophomore Paul Sayad represented the Vikings in the state sectionals.
With Gilman, probable star of next year's
team, seven returning lettermen, and the superb Frosh and Soph squ ads, Coach Weber is on the verge of building a wrestling
dynasty.
Se nior Deon Didech prepares ta gain the
posi tion of advantage by switchi ng his oppone nt from Gle nbroo k Sou th .
98
Matmen Look to Future
VARSITY SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORrH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
20
17
13
8
12
29
20
33
17
22
Quad-Championship
Willowbrook
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Deerfield
Nonh Chicago
Elk Grove
N iles West
Wheeling
Ma ine South
Glenbrook North
19
25
30
30
26
11
18
9
24
24
": ~
�route to on eventual tokedown .
Most Valuable wrestler , Arnie Pederson, looks for on opening en
Poz nan sky :
All Co nfe ren ce
Poznonsky applies a Purdue lo
Displaying the form which brought him All -Conference honors, Steve
hold his opponent.
Bob Gilman, Honorable Mention All -Conference , re nders
his opponent helpless as he is about to pin him.
Fred lshizuko, a team workhorse, rides his opponent with
determinatio n .
99
�J.V. Wrestlers ; Back Row: B. W eisman n, E. G ree nf ie ld , R. Rosenq uist, M. Gite lis, D. Lurie , Coach Browna
ing . Fr ont Row: I. Berger, B. Hel ma n, B. Mend es, G . Endo, D. L ng , R. Bla ncha rd .
Und ercla ssme n Impr ove Reco rds
T he J .V. team of coach Don Browning served as a n important proving gro und for next
year's varsity team. Despite the J .V.' s rather
average team record , individu a ls such as
Gary Endo, Rich Rosenquist, and Ed Greenfie ld turned in fine performanc es. Next year,
with the volume of talent coming up from
the immensely successful sophomore team,
the J .V.'s should have their best year yet.
J.'t . WRESTLING
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
14
13
3
23
25
16
34
Deerfie ld
North Chicago
Moi ne Eas t
N ew Trier West
N iles We st
NORTH
NORTH
19
12
28
Wh eeling
Moine South
Gle nbrook North
NORTH
Gl e nb r ook South
34
Evan ston
37
49
18
28
34
16
27
30
23
SOPH WRESTLING
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORrH
NORTH
NORTH
40
47
17
28
16
31
43
43
23
22
47
First Place - N iles Quad
, ..
100
W illowbrook
Gle nbrook South
Evan ston
Deerfield
North Chicago
Moine East
New Trier West
N iles West
Wheel ing
Ma ine South
Glenbr ook North
10
5
32
18
29
9
5
5
22
19
3
.i:
FROSH WRESTLING
NORTH
NCJl!TH
21
37
19
41
35
58
38
40
36
NORTH
40
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Willowbrook
G le nbrook South
Evanston
North Chicago
Deerfield
N e w Tr ier West
Nil es West
Wheeli ng
Mo ine South
Gl e nb rook No rth
31
9
27
15
20
0
5
11
15
15
~
�10 I
Ingram, N . Chamlin, D. Singer . front
Sophomore Wre stlers; Back Row: Coach Hodnik, K. Pinsky , M. Samuels, E.
Row: J. Ford , K. Turski, G . Goldman, N . Christiansen , M. Anders, P. Sayad.
Both the Freshm an and Sophom ore wrestling squads displayed tremendous potential in capturin g their respective Central Suburban League crowns with perfect 6-0 conference records. Coach Ed Hodnik 's sophomores had two undefeated wrestlers, Ed
l.eadabr and and Ross Friedma n, while Gene
Mitz's freshman standou ts were Ernie Gilman and Gary Greenfield. With the talent
of these two teams, Northi's wrestling picture has never been brighter. If the current
trend continues, the Viking grapple rs should
become increasingly significant in the power
play of high school wrestling.
S. Byram, T. Walter, M. Peterson,
Freshman Wrestlers ; Back Row: J. Waldorf, M. Baum , J. Bethman, G . Greenfield,
M. Hollon, N . Mann, C. Seltzer, C. Dolitsky , D. Ransdell ,
R. Abrams, M. Zimmerman , S. Rose , Cooch Milz. Kneeling:
R. Goldstein, B. Dieter, E. Gilmon, J. Kaplan, J. Sullivan, S. Kadelz.
1
I
�. . . .. . .. .. . . . ... .. .. .. . .. .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ........................ . .......
•.
.. . . . . . . . ................................................................--.\liiiiiii
....................................................... 111•••
....................... .... ......... .. . . . .. . . ... ......
.. . . . . . . . . ... ... .. . . .. ...... .... .
................................................................. ..... .
...............................................
........... ... .
........
.......
aaaa:we aa¥"••aa aaca1w• ••
.-
· · - · ------
']
.....-
~
.
._.
•
.,
(Mono ge r), A. Gebel, D. Melcher, M. W edge,
Bodi Row : Cooch G ron!, R. Slotten, L. Schwortz , J. W yler, R. Lee
, J. Weisman .
Cooch Cress. Front Row: M. Ed wo rds, M. Plo tkin, J. G arri s, S. Greenberg
Gy mn ast s Ca ptu re Co nfe ren ce Cr ow n
Niles North' s Varsity gymna stics team made
it two in a row this year by capturi ng the
Centra l Suburb an League Cham pionshi p.
T he on ly flaw on North's conference record
was a tie with Glenbr ook South , but in the
Conference meet the Vikings trounce d Glenbrook by 50 points, while surpas sing their
closest compet itors, the Niles West Indians ,
by 30. The team closed the season with a
5-0 record while placing eighth in State with
superb perform ances by Joe Russo on the
rings, Dave Melcher on the trampo line, Jody
Garris in tumblin g, Mike Edwar ds in a ll
six events, and M urray Plotkin on the rings,
side horse, paralle l bars, and high bar.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
47
85
74
Evanston
NORTH
NORTH
92
Riverside-B rookfield
Niles East
Prosped
GI enbrook South
Moine South
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
66
59
66
73
72
68
85
79
72
82
55
59
Palatine
Forest View
York
N iles West
Gl e nbrook North
Elk Grove
Rich Central
New Trier West
N ew Trier East
Wheeli ng
First in Centrol-Su burbon meet
Second in Oistrid me et
Eighth in state final s
the fo rm wh ich won him the League Chomp io nConference Chompion for the past two yeors, Jody Ga rris displays
ship .
10 2.
85
47
57
40
66
73
66
59
60
63
47
52
60
49
77
73
�Edwards demonstrate s his perfect form on the trampoline.
Star ringmon Joe Russ o performs the extremely diffi cu lt Iron Cross .
Plo tkin Tak es Sec ond
•
In
Sta te
Upper left , Pl otkin execu tes a
d ismount from the side ho rse.
Upper right, on the high bar,
Plotkin does a dislocate befo re
going into eagle giants. Lower
left, Plotkin is ready to regrosp
ofter thr owing a bock toss on
the parallel bars . Lower right,
with comparative ease, he holds
a hand stand on the rings . His
combined scores in these four
events gave Plotkin a second
in the state all-around competition .
103
�•
•
•
~I
, R. Kroger,
Sophomore Gymnasts ; Sta nding: Cooch Cress, C. Cit ron , S. Sod ecca, D. Gano , W. Leny
Cooch Gra nt. Kneeling : S. Komi n, J. Engelha rdt, J. Herzberg, M. Wenger, S. Safron.
Frosh-Soph Undefeated ·:
FROSH.SOPH GYMNASTICS
NORTH
70
88
80
90
69
69
94
75
74
74
87
73
75
67
80
NORTH
72
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NO RTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
N ORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Ev an ston
Palatine
Forest View
Riverside-Brookfield
Niles East
Pras ped
Gl enbraok South
Ma ine Sout h
York
Niles West
Elk Grave
G lenbrook N orth
Rich Ce ntral
New Trier East
Ne w Trier West
Whee ling
e
Central Subu rban L a gue Meet: N iles Nort h First
J
10 4
62
44
54
42
63
63
43
57
58
58
45
59
57
65
52
60
Showing great skill and determina tion, the
Frosh-So ph gymnasti cs team finished with
sixteen wins and no losses. During this high· ly successful season, the team defeated such
gymnasti c powers as Niles East, Niles West,
and Evanston . Their triumph in the Central
Suburban League meet gave them undisputed possession of the conference crown. Continuously outstandi ng performa nces by Bob
Salstone, first in tumbling and trampolin e,
Jim Engelhar dt, first in all-aroun d and second in parallel bars, and Loren Friedman ,
first on the horizonta l bars, showed that
Niles North has a bright future in gymnastics . Three sophomo res, Chuck Citron,
Marv Wenger, and Howie Zindell, worked
part of the season on the Varsity team .
Wo lst ron, C.
Freshman Gymn asts; Sta nd ing : M. Math eson, H. Rohrer, R. Sperling, J. Washburn , R.
Poznansky. P. Westberg, 0. Forman, H. Sm ith . Kneeling : A. Daneman, R. Bolotin , B.
Deutscher, R.
Salstone, L. Friedman, L. Bernstein, P. Wyler, M. Swade, B. Weidma n, D. Scheck, D. McWhorter.
�, K. Liden, R. Schoos, J. Vender . Seated:
Standing: Coach Rusk, R. Phelan, D. Temple, T. Quinn, J. Tanker. J. Wolz
R. Vender , W . Smith, G . Dworsk i, B. Kro sney , G . Stluko, M. Riffkind .
"Fish" Go Undefeated
Niles North's varsity swimmi ng team, under
the guidanc e of Coach Rusk and Assistant
Coach Lund, completed a most successful
season. In dual meet competition, the mermen put t·o gether a perfect record o"f twelve
wins and no defeats, tying as conference
champio ns in the Central Suburba n League
with Deerfield. The purple porpoise tied for
third place in the Evansto n Invitatio nal and
won both the Niles East and Highlan d Park
Invitatio nals. In the state meet, the Vikings
took ninth place with exceptional performances by John Wolz, second in the 50-yard
free style, and Bob Schoos, second in the
200-yar d free style. Schoos also took fifth
place in the 400-yar d free style event. As
far as quality of the swimmers is concerned;
virtually every team record was broken, including the record in the 400-yar d free style
relay, set by Ron Vender, John Wolz, Bob
Schoos, and Bill Smith with an All-American time. Again Bob Schoos received honors
as All-American in the 200 and 400-yar d
free style swims. Sophom ore Ron Vender
broke the team record in the 200-yar d Individua l Medley as his brother, Senior Jeff
Vender, set a new record in the 100-yar d
butterfly stroke.
Gary Davis shows his breast str oke which made him a
valuable member of the team thr ough all four years
of high scho ol swimming.
in the state .
Senior Jeff Vender swims his specialty , th e butterfly , in which he placed ninth
�Senior John W o lz leaps off the block to begin his lops of the free style relay .
The le1Jm, composed of Wolz, Ro n Vender, Bill Smith, and Bob Schoos, was g iven
All -American roting.
~I
Purple Porpo ise
Dives Into Actio n
Sophomore Ron Vender is en rout e to setting o new school record in the Individual Medley .
The freestyle relay team of Ron V ender , Jeff Vender, Bill Smith , and John Wolz
placed sixth in the state meet, g iving N o rth valuable team points .
second and fifth in sta te, respectively .
Senior Bill Sm ith tokes a quick start in the 100 yard freestyle . He pla ced eleventh
in state and second in conference in this ev e nt.
�..
-~-
--.;
--
------
-
-
Schoo s, Wolz
Takes Secon ds
Seni o r John Wolz did o fontostic job thi s yeor in toking second in conference behind stole
champ Vonho usen and olso plocing second in state in the 50 yord fr eestyle .
Senior Bob Schoos swam up to his ability in taking conference titles in the
200 and 400 yard freestyle events. In the stole meet, he helped give the
Vi kings the ir eighth place stonding by placing second in the 200 and fifth
in the 400.
107
�Sophomore Swimmers ; Standing : Coach Lund , B. Blumenlhol , R. Schoos, R. Bormon , R. Schoeller, P.
Wien , H. G ribaw. Kneeling: R. Benzuly, M. Lazarus , A. Schmidt, H. Rotfeld, S. Sandler, B. Peterson.
Se ate d : A. Rymer, P. W esse ls, S. Barnstead , R. Schrie r, L. Nerrikav , M. Jacobs .
Sophs Post 10-2 Record; Frosh 6-5
Compiling a record of ten wins and only
two losses in dual meet competition, the
sophomore team shows much potential. The
Vikings took first place at the Highland
Park Invitational and a strong second place
at the Triangular Invitational at Evanston.
The team a lso managed to take third place
in the conference under New Trier West and
Deerfield . At the conference meet, the 400-
yard free style relay team of Mitch Lazarus,
Arnold Schmidt, Steve Sandler, and Bill Blumenthal managed to come home with first
place honors. Herb Rotfeld was the outstanding backstroker of the team, according
to Coach Lund. The fres hman team ended
the season with a close record of six wins
and five losses and have rSet their hopes
higher for next year.
Freshman Swim mers; Standing : Coach Cerney , R. Olien, M. Levitt, F. Hanken , N . Apple , L. Parler, G.
Mag ida , J. G arber, B. Benjamin, H. Bern stein . Kneeling : R. Nel son, H. Levelon , L. Balkan, N . Hersch ,
B. Miller, M. G reen , N . Jocobe, D. Ge nl. Se ate d : A. Goldberg, D. Gerowilz, B. Schworlz, G . Solzman,
"('"
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
G le nbr aak North
NORTH
60
50
40
32
NORT H
64
Moine South
NORTH
Maine West
NORTH
65
65
76
Ma ine East
18
NORTH
64
Wa ukegan
24
42
47
42
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
l,
G len braak South
Deerfield
N ew Trier West
N iles West
NORTH
,.
52
N iles East
NORTH
48
Lake Forest
NORTH
49
Provi so West
35
45
55
62
31
35
30
�~
-
-
-
-
.
.
~
Va rsity; Back Row: Cooch Rus k, A. Yo ung , G. Galluzzo, E. O lkiewic z, A. Ho m bo urg e r . Front Row: M . Ko re y, J . Was hb urn, A. Spot z.
Num be r o ne golfer John Wa shbu rn to kes out his
numbe r one wood before teei ng off .
Golfers Fare Well
Coach Joe Rusk had hopes for a successful
season despite the fact that there was only
one returning letterman. This golfer, however, was senior John Washburn who lettered his sophomore year and took M.V.P.
honors. Rounding out the team were seniors
Ed Olkeiwicz, Al Young, and Gary Galluzzo
and juniors Andy Spatz, Mike Corey, Tom
Guenther, and Bob Kurtz. The team fared
well in the Central Suburban League. Coach
Ron Shadis' sophomores also had a superb season.
Ed Olkiewicz watches the boll so il ofter a
strong drive.
Sophomore G o lf Te am ; Back Row : D. Lange , R. Johnson, G . Kramer , L. Blom_
berg, J . Hedblam , B. Atlas , Coa ch Shad is . Second Row: L. Heisle r, N . Hecht ,
J . Slutsky, R. Abram s, B. Bass. Front Row : R. Hammett , J. Was hburn, P. Humann, R. Roth .
109
�Cinder men
Greet Success
Standing: Coo ch Conway , Coach Robinson, T. Murlows ki, R. Ros e nq uist, G.
Myhr, P. Ste rnbe rg, A. Are nso n, R. Vette r, M. Smith , Coa ch McCorre ll, Cooch
Ram e r iz. Se cond Row: S. Will is, R. Kuhnl e , M. Be rnstein, W. Kuhnle, E. Chertack, M. Edwards, R. Zim b e r off , M. Horowitz, R. Diesterheft . Fro nt Row: J .
Zivic, L. Lebolt, R. G reen , B. Zo most, B. Bearo k, L. G om e r, M. Bres nik, G .
Schambe r.
Coach Conway led a strong track team into the outdoor season this year . Having already posted a fi ne 7-2 indoor record, the
track team started off the outdoor season
with a romp over Elmwood Park in which
North took a ll but two firsts . Leading the
team were Bill Ku hnle, Bob Kuhnle, and
Mel Bernstein.
Standing :. Cooch Co nway , Cooch Ro binson, Monog er B. W e in e r, G . Lau ren ,
M. Shi e lds, D. Dov is, T. Goldb e rg, T. W a lt e r, H. Le ve to n, H. Zi nd el l, B. Fish e r,
G . Becke r, G . Mogida , R: Ma rio n, G . Sweet, Cooch Ra m eriz . Se cond Row: M.
Fri edma n, M. Ja cobs, P. W e in, R. Kar p, J . Eps te in , G . Fritz, D. Lipske, B. M arion, H. Ro nz, H. Klei n, S. Go m e r, A. Gold smith. Front Row: B. lpjion, G . Soltzmo n, R. Tur im, ft. Fr ie nd, S. G ite li s, B. Rose nb e rg, B. Salt zman , M. Ed el hart ,
J. Li bby , G . Nus inow, G . Goodman .
Se nior holf-mile r Mel Be rnstei n s pri nts out in fr o nt of
a ll compe titors .
�~.
.
'-._:__
~=----
- - -
Senior Bill Kuhnle returned this year, aft er placing third in state i n the mile run
last year, with hopes of taking a first.
A valuable team member and ace sprinter, Barry
Bearak, bursts out of the starting blocks in the I 00
yard dash .
Sen ior Art Arenson , number one d iscus man, heaves the discus during the Elmwood Park meet in which he placed first.
I II
�Varsi ty Squad; Back Row: L. Levinson, J. Go ld en, R. Tollefse n, S. Schirmer, R.
Wilson , G . Korbus, R. Friedman, A. Roiniotis , L. Long . Second Row: Cooch
Scnucknort, Cooch Bouer, B. Lauter , D . Goris, D. Mattson, R. Lonlum , W .
Kosen, Manager M . Kolmonson, Cooch Costen . Front Row : A. Goldberg, R.
Fisher, R. Nissenson, E. Todelmon, M . Finesilver , M. Mondi, H. Zimmerman,
B. Krosney.
Diamon dmen
Show T earn work
Coach George Bauer returned this year to lead an
experienced, well-molded team that had trained
throughout the summer season of baseball. Strengthened by the return of seven lettermen, the diamond;,: men glittered . The infield, bolstered by veterans
Louis Levinson, Scott Schirmer, and Ed Tadelman
proved to be one of the strongest in the area. Pitching for the Vikings was more than adequate with
lettermen Marc Mandl, Ross Friedman, and Louis
Lang on the mound . Returning on the receiving end
was catcher Rick Fisher. With this efficient unit, the
Vikings were and should continue to be strong contender~ for a championship in the Central Suburban League, which is one of the toughest in the s~ate.
Star pitcher More Mondi watches
for the signals before del iverin g
the pitch.
Senior third -base man Louis Levinson waits to connect with the next
Senior catcher Rick Fisher loosens
pitch .
up in pre -game worm -up .
Snort-stop Scott Schirmer send s the
boll soiling into the outfield with o
solid nit.
�Sophomore Squod ; Back Row: Coach Van Cleave, A. Marcus, M. Gitelis, M.
Kasten , D. Altenberg, S . Ha r ris, D. Meier, M. Olefsky , C. Eisenberg, R. Widdowson . Front Row: H. Gasser , M. Jacaver, D. Israel , N . Christensen, K.
Kurtz, L. Fisher, R. Cohen , K. Schwarz, K. Pinsky .
Frosh A Squad; Standing : C. Gilbert, D. Rasengard, R. Lapping, G .
Greenfield, N . Goldstein, L. Lauter , E. Smetana, R. Marlin, Coach
Ackman . Kneeling : J . Waldorf, S. Wo linsky, M. Zimmerman , S. Husch-
Frosh B Squad; Stonding: L. Hammerman, M.
Ramis, C. Deutscher , D. Primack, B. Raddatz,
M. Baum . Second Row : Manager N. Barg, Manager B. Nadler, R. Bassuk, M. Winier, Manager
S. Zachar, Cooch Wolf . Front Row: H. White, B.
Waldman, R. Sperl ing, F. Kochev ar, N . Horris .
�Varsity Tennis Team ; Stand ing : L. Newman, L. Herter, Coach Pal Gran!, L. Lifton, W . Kellar, R. Goldblatt. Kneel ing :
J. Cla r kso n, A . Gould .
Netm en
tn
Good Form
Sop homo re Te nni s Team; Standing : Coach Milz , B. O ren ste in, M . Mehl , L. Jacob, S. Berlin, L. Fisher, L. Perler , L.
Ter ry, B. Kogan . Kneeling : S. Bede rmon, D. Goldman , R. Vender, C. Westberg, N . Poppo, P. Meulle r , Manager
H. Roher . Sitting : D. Sucherman . C. Portman , R. Leavill , I. Shyman , J. Kaplan .
114
�The first doubles team of Junior John Clarkson and Senior Lloyd Lifton ore set al the net ready to put away the
next shot.
Things looked good for the Niles North
tennis team this year. On the varsity level,
the team was led by three returning lettermen, Juniors Larry Newman and Bob Mayers and Senior Lloyd Lifton. Other up and
coming juniors were John Clarkson, Larry
Herter, and Art Gould. With a high Central
Suburban League standing, this year's team
made an excellent showing with Bob Meyers at first singles, Larry Newman at second singles, and John Clarkson and Lloyd
Lifton at first doubles. The sophomore team,
which was led by returning starters Ron
Vender, Nir Pappo, and Carl Westberg, performed well in conference action. Rounding
out Coach Mitz's Frosh-Soph tearn were
Freshman Steve Bederman and Sophomores
Philip Sandler, Paul Mueller, and Don Goldman.
Junior Bob Moyers, number one mon on the team and first singles player,
is following through ofter a tough service .
�lntramurals Has a Big Year at North
INTRAMURAL STANDINGS
SENIORS
Hall A
85
Hal l C
102
Hall 8
77
Ha ll D
57
JUNIORS
Hal l A
183
Hall C
201
Hall 8
164
Hall D
125
SOPHOMORES
Hall A
193
Hal l C
22 1
Hall 8
127
Hall D
A busy intramurals season became an integral part of North this year. Much of its
success was due to the fine supervision of
Mr. Thomas Meier. The fantastic spirit and
enthusiasm of the whole student body made
this the best year of intramurals N orthi has
ever seen. The year started off with the Cake
Race, which was won on the senior level by
Hall A's Gary Davis. Quickly the program
shifted to the indoor sports of basketball
and co-ed volleyball. Next year's IM program also promises to be varied and exciting.
115
FRESHMEN
Hall A
267
Ha ll C
277
Hall 8
198
Hall D
144
Bob Arvidson tries to dribb le through Holl D's defense os Bob
Powell closes in fr om behind .
Ju niors scramble to acquire o loose ball .
Highl ighting this year's IM program was the cake roce . Here the
winners are awa rded their prizes by Mr . Robinson and Mr . Sal ek.
11 6
��Smiling and sincere in th eir support fo r Niles N o rth athlet ic teams ore the V arsity Cheerl eaders, Back Row : Caryn
Edelson, Lourie Miles (alternate ), Debbie Wallack, Dole Olsen. Front Raw : Lois Berry, Karyn Clarkson, Morita Powell.
Varsity Cheerleaders Excite
As directors of organized chaos, the cheerleaders have the gigantic responsibility of
channeling all the noise and excitement of
sports fans into a recognizable yell. Known
for their enthusiasm, loyalty, and skill, they
are the official representatives of Niles North
and of the Viking spirit. Accompanying the
skinned knees, pulled muscles, and hours
of practice are many rewarding experiences
--raising spirit in a crowd, yelling for a
competent team , participating in the excitement and suspense of a game, and feelin g-:proud of "the purple and wh ite."
'
As on eager fon and a skillfu l cheerleader,
Always peppy, vivacious, and ready lo encourage
juni o r Dole Olsen expresses her enthus i-
the Viking teams is senior Caryn Edelson.
osm.
Senior Morita Powell , known es pe cially fo r
her dedicat ion to chee rleoding, exhibits her
outstanding ability .
118
�Senior Lois Berry, with three years of cheer ing expe rien ce, sets on example of spirit .
As cap tain of the Varsity squad , she exh ibits constant energy and schoo l pride.
Viking mascot Deon Suffko arouses the spirit of th e Viking spectators during
N o rthi 's football and basketball games .
Spirit for Viking T earns
Additional cheers and chants, porn-porn routines, pep assemblies, and improved form
are several important areas on which the
Varsity Cheerleaders concentrate. Cheering
at all football and basketball games and
attending many other athletic events, the
Varsity squad enthusiastically supports the
Vikings. In addition to leading cheers at
the J. V. football and basketball games,
the Junior Varsity squad is also present
at various athletic contests. The Sophomore
Cheerleaders cheer at many sophomore football and basketball games; they also attend
swimming and wrestling meets held at North .
Constant practice and readiness to cheer ore imper·
Junior Debbie W al la ck, a lively member
tent qualities in a good cheerleader, like senior Lourie
of the squad, leads the fans in a vi ctory
Miles .
chant.
Smiling and full of spirit, senior Karyn C larkson enthusiastically cheers for another victory for the Vikings .
11 9
�The Junior V ars ity Cheer lead ers, cheering for a nothe r Viking trium ph , ore,
Back Row: Debbie Sowe rs , Hol ly Spiel-
man, Barb Cohen, Terrie Shulman . Fr ont Row: Captain Alison Sulkin , Barb Gerber.
J.V. Squad Arouses Pep, Enthusiasm
During a lime-ou t, th e J.V . squad gives a cheer for Nile s.
I
!
I
J
j
As captain of the Junior V a rsi ty squad, Alison Sul kin sets
on example of spirit a nd ski ll.
1:
I
12 0
�7
d
In her second year of cheerleoding, Captain
Ilene Le vy is constantly peppy and smiling.
Displaying their ability and form ore the Sophomore Cheerleaders . Back Row: Fronci
Cook (alternate), Barb Dress ler . Front Ro w: Jody Cassman, Ilene Levy, Rita Carlson .
Sophomores Cheer With Growing Spirit;
Freshmen Learn Basics of Cheerleading
The Freshman Cheerleoding C lub, established to tea ch those who qualify the important fundamentals
of cheering , includes many devoted Viking enthusiasts. Back Row: Geri Budnik, Debbie Friedman, Barb
Oman, Daryl Brown, Vicki Lefferls, Dono Jones, Betty Botner . Front Row: Judy Coplon, Carol Goldman, Wendy Haynes, Ellyse Offenbach, Loura Belson, Sh e lley Rockowilz, Lindo Schlesinger, Barb Ham mond , Judy Greenberg, Terry Saltzberg, Geri Kotz . Not Pidured : Pam Blochley.
�G.A.A. Deals
Full House
Of Activities
G .A.A. Office rs ore : Bock Row: Hillary Alfosso (Tre osurer), Miss Moon {Sponso r),
Koren Sho tn e y {Secre tory ). Front Row: Heather. Fair (Vice-Presiden t), Ko ria Kuhn
(P resident ).
Recreation, instruction, physical fitness, and
lead ership are important areas of the Girls'
Athletic Association. Many opportunities are
provided for the girls to pursue their own
personal goals through G.A.A. Tryouts are
held for Auroris (the modern dance club),
Cygnettes (the swim club), and the Girls'
Gymnastic Team, all of which are known
for the high level of quality attained in their
performances . The Tennis Team has fared
well in inter-scholastic com petition, and the
Timers are effective and competent in the
aid they give at various athletic meets . The
entire G.A .A. also performs a service for
the school through its perennially successful bake sales and enjoyable Co-ed Nights .
It is apparent that G.A.A . has become a
lasting tradition at North ~
I
"
122
The organization and coordinat ion al activities is dependeot upon the G .A.A.
Boord . Bock • -
(1. to r .): P. Pinhosik, P. Rechel, G . Stevens, R. Warren, P.
Reid, H. Alfosso . Second R- : D. Hendricks, K. Shotney, H. Fair, K. Kuhn, K.
Landi, C. Neuhaus. First R- : A. Phillips, D. Rotner, E. Belokon .
�The members of G.A .A. are kepi acti ve d uring the ir after
school bake sales.
G.A.A . co-ed night is a night of fun, prov iding a ch ance for many lo exhibit their ski lls in sports octivil ies .
G.A.A . extra-curricular activities offer instruction ond enjoyment for those involved.
IZJ
�I
Members of the Girls' Tennis Te am , porlic ipaling in inter-scholastic com-
Debbie Hendricks . Second Row : Janel Douglas, Sue Melicha r , Vicki Black-
petition th is year for the first lime, ore: Back Row: Jan Peterson, Stacy
mon, Merle Door (coplain ), Porn Glick, Pam Scott, Bonnie Mayers. Front
Beckman, Pam Reid, Sue Haugsness, Carol Rambert, Roberto Warren,
Row: Lino Rick, Adrienne Chagores, Jonel Melman, Nobile Masorweh.
Tennis T earn, Timers Increase
tn
Scope
Assisting al all Viking swimming meets held ol N o rth is the Timers' C lub . Back Row : M . Shiozaki , S. Schromm,
L. Latiolais , M . Chulsky, M . Nordberg, N . Schy , K. Keefe, K. Hirsch . Filth Row : E. Swanson , S. Hanley, K. McWhorter, W . Ferris, M. Heller, D . Rechel, B. Sapozn ik. Fourth Row: L. Miller, J. Spatz , E. Meyer, J. Bo lotin,
C. Newman, J. Shatney, C. Sta wiarski, S. Oka w ara . Th ird Row : S. Mann, A . G o lds chm i dt, J. Melmon, B. May ors, J. Heller, S. Sneider, S. Kohn . Second Row :. L. Adam, assistant secretory ; J. Dawso n, K. Kuhn, E. Belokon,
C. Nordberg, S. Sims. Fron! Row : D . Ware, secretary; K. Shalney , president; C. Rembert, v ice -president.
Al swimming m eets, the Timers have th e responsibility
of clocking and re cording th e limes of e ach swi'Tlmer .
124
�The Cygneltes, working to develop symmetry and grace, a re : Bock Row: J.
D . Smith, L. Weinstein, S. Hightman, P. Phe lan. Fr ont Row : J. Kliphardt, C.
Sauser, J. Blott, R. Head , K. Shatney, P. Rechel, K. Kuhn, S. Melichar, G . Ste-
Stawiorski, D. Re che l, J. Bloom, S. Ne lson, S. Schramm, E. Schultz, C. Cohen .
vens, Mrs . Smith (sponsor). Second Row : K. McWhorler, A. Gaynor, K. Katnik,
Cygnettes Synchronize Swimming
tn
Style
The Cygneltes practice constantly lo perfect many different strokes and formations.
12.5
�The poise d a nd talented girls in A uroris use dan cing as a medium for self-e xpression . Back Row: Kathy Keefe, Kathy
Wag enaar, Ho lly Richardso n, Ca rol Birger, Ellen Blair, Holly Cogen, Ca rolyn Rosen, Karla Kuh n, Paula Cohn .
Second Row : Ava Gould, Andr ea Phillips, Barbora Dress ler, Hillary Alfassa , Liane Ford , Gay le Peterson , Vicki
Miller, Andrea Pea rlman, Pat Qui nn , Ellen Silton . Front Row: Annette Weinstein, Susan Pe rlman, Robbyn Haynes,
A lison Sulkin, W e ndy Haynes, Lynn W einstein, Ad rie nne Ga ynor.
Auroris Excels
tn
Expres sive Dance
Junior Auroris members exh ibit their talent. Back Row: B. Gersten , M . Dribin, G . Schroeder, S. Hope, M . Porter
(Presi dent). Second Row : A . Kemp, S. Wa xler, M . Stoko ls, L. Jesser, R. Becker. Front Row: B. So loway , J. Dobkin,
.I
F. Berkman, N . Curre nt.
I:
11
12.6
�Practice and ability aid the Gymnastic Team in attaining perfection on the
Freemon. Second Row : Barbaro Levin, Coral Goldman, Dole Woods, Geri
(I. ta r .): Jonis Blott, Gail Stevens, Morita Powe ll, Sue
Kotz, Fron Korn, Lynn Waverly, Nancy Von Dool, Pam Blackly, Geri Bud-
apparatus . Back Raw
Phipps, Kathy Keefe . Third Row : Helen Kohn, Cindy Drawbaugh, Fronci Cook,
nick, Marilyn Wenger, Donna Warren . First Row: Ellyse Offenbach, Roberto
Donna Svocino, Barbaro Cohen, Solly Jackson , Melonie Millward, Lourie
Head, Barbaro Brandt , Ellen Levine.
Gymnasts Perform With Precision, Grace
Senior Solly Jackson, president of the team , pre -
D. Svocino, S. Jackson, M . Powell , H . Kohn, and G . Stevens ore the skillful seniors on the le.o m .
pares ta beg in a routine .
I Z7
�11
I
I
, I
I
:
1
I
I
I I
I
.
~
~
I
��Vikings Declare:
Open Hunting Season,
Let's Tan Their Hides
Braced by Friday's Pep Assembly and Twilight Pep Rally and Saturday morning's
Parade, the Purple Horde swept the field and
deftly pocketed their first victory. The home
crowd , composed of both alumni and students, braved the stinging cold to watch their
team conquer the Elk Grove Grenadiers. The
colorful weekend was climaxed by the evening's dance, where Vikings celebrated the
afternoon's triumph .
Co-d irectors of Homecoming '66 :
Sue Francke and Linda Weinman
Eager Vikings begin the parade arou nd Old Orchard
Saturday morn ing .
�The home crowd displays it's exuberonce at
Friday's Twilight Pep Rally .
Representing an Elk Grave Grenadier, Mrs Spafford is pursued by Senior
Dave Temple, Junior Moro Steelmon, and fellow Vikings .
The spirited Viking team warms up for action .
Vikings, satisfied with the afternoon's victory,
enjoy themselves at the Homecoming Dance .
131
���Assistant Directo r Miss Marilyn Rosen, Tech nical Director Mr. Geo rge Fi nk ond Direct or
Mrs . Koren Shields study finol dress rehearsal.
Student Director Debbie Shane
Keller Family Torn By Tragedy
'I
1
Kate attempts lo smooth brother George's (Al Hergott)
ruffled feelings os Chr is ond Ann (Sue Hande lman ) watch .
"I didn 't meon l o do ii, I didn't mean to d o ii ." sobs Chris (Bob Seigel )
as Kate (Kathy Betts) comforts him .
134
�,,
Neighbor Sue Bayliss (Morcio Freemon)
expresses her resentment of Chris to his
fioncee (S ue Handelman).
After learning why his son died , stunned Joe Ke ller (Stev e Woller) speaks .
"To hi m they were all my sons- and I guess they were ... I guess they were ."
Arthur Miller's prize-winning "All My Sons" debuted on November 4th and 5th to an eager, absorbed audience. The power-packed drama of Joe
Keller's struggle and blind determination to keep
his family intact regardless of cost was received
excellently by both student body and community.
135
�Children's Theatre A Sell-out
The introduction of the Children's Theatre
delighted the group of over one thousand
youngsters that viewed "The Wizard of Oz"
on December 16 and 17. The familiar tale
of Dorothy Gale's accidental visit to the
strange and wonderful land of Oz was presented in what is undoubtedly the greatest
success the N orthi theatre has ever known .
Her adventures with the Lion, Tin Man,
Scarecrow, and the Munchkins, and her
eventual return to Aunt Em and Uncle Henry firmly convinced the audience of the existence of the Land of Oz.
Stud ent Di r ector , Curtiss Barron
The G r eat Oz (Jam ie Wei ner ) begi ns his tr ip
bock lo his nat ive Ka nsas.
I
I
I
1
I:
I '
I '
1,
Dorothy asks the Li on (Cory Libkin) and the Scarecrow (Al
Hergott ) if the Tin Mon (Steve Baum ) may jo in them on
the ir journey to Emerald C ity .
Do rothy (Su e Ros of) sings of the land "somewhere ov er the ra inbow ."
136
�Now in its third year of existence, the American Field Service has provided worthwhile
experiences for many. The entire student
body co-operates in a large-scale candy drive
wliich raises the funds required to finance
the program. This semester enough money
was raised to support two students. This
year, our foreign exchange student hailed
from San Juan, Argentina. A pert young
lady, Ester Putter soon accustomed herself
to the American way of life, and we to hers.
Mr . Ho ll berg a nd candy driv e chai rwo man Ellen Zucke r se ll Este r th e fi rst bar of choco late .
Students Rally 'Round AFS
Ester poses for her gr ad uation po rt ra it.
At a class le vel a sse mbly, Este r tells of life in
Arge nt ina .
137
�Austria Invades Vikingdom
The simple story of Maria Rainer and the
Von Trapp family was presented on March
16, 17 and 18 to an excitingly exuberant
audience. The magnificence of the sets and
costumes and the depth and realism of the
cast's portrayals drew standing ovations at
each performance. Through the combined
efforts of the administration, faculty, and
student body, Th e Sound of Music proved
to be the biggest success in the dramatic
department's history. One can honestly say
that this production was the best in scope
and magnitude that N orthi has ever seen.
The Captain and Mario sing of their
new found love .
Mox
(Steve Woller), Ca ptain
von Tropp (Poul Roston), and
Elsa (Sue Francke) sing of world
conditions in "There's No Woy
To Stop It."
Mario (Kathy Betts) forgets her posit ion as she
expresses the joy she finds in living.
I '
J
131
�CAST
Maria Rainer ... .
The Mother Abbess
Captain von Trapp
Liesl. ...
Friedrich.
.... Kathy Betts
. Marcia Freeman
. . . .Paul Roston
. . Midge Barnett
Russell Kassman
Greg Cassman
Louisa
Sue Handelman
Kurt. .
. Fred Summers
Glenn Engblom
Brigitta.
.... Sue Rasof
Marta.
Stephanie Kamberos
Melinda Morris
Gretl. .
. . .. . . . . . .. Cindy Frankel
Dawn Massie
Rolf Gruber
.Steve Benjamin
Elsa Schraeder
.Sue Francke
Max Detweiler
. . Steve Waller
The Mother Superior (Marcia Freemon) and Mario
{Kathy Betts) find mutual interest in their "Favorite
Things."
The problems of youth ore projected by liesl {Midge Barnett ) and Roll {Steve Benjo-
139
�The von Trapp children rediscover their father (Paul Roston ) os the
Baroness (Sue Francke) opatheticolly views the reunion.
Questioned by M aria (Kat hy Betts), the Mother
Su perior (Marcia Freeman) tells her to "Climb
Ev'ry Mountain."
It is dawn and morning vespers beg in at Nonnberg Abbey .
The von Trapps pose for th eir formal wedding portrait.
Pictured are Kur t (G lenn Engbl om), Friedrich (Greg Cassman), Maria (Kathy Betts). the Captain (Pau l Roston), Leisl
(Midge Barn ett ), Louisa (Sue Hand elman), Brigitta (S ue Rosol), Marta (Melinda M orris), and Gretl (Dawn Massie).
�Student
Union
Scores
Leashed, pent-up emotions flare and are released . . . "But Andi, I don't know if he
likes me or not" .. . Microphones quiver
and the floor vibrates as the amplifiers spit
out the new sound . .. "Excuse me. I don't
mean to interrupt anything, but would you
mind moving? You're standing on my foot"
.. . Colored crepe paper and empty coke
cups . . . Sponsors quietly glide along the
perimeter of the room ... "Oh, hello sir
... Fine, and you?" .. . Tonight everyone
mingles, for in dance they are alike .. .
Flashing, flying, far-flung feet ... October
1 - The Flock . .. December 3 - The Five
Bucks ... February 4-The Big Snow ...
April 1-The Little Boy Blues ... May 19U nion Splash Party . . . The beat goes on.
141
�Stop the Show-
Student Co-director Kathy Betts
Steering Committee . Bad Row : Jennifer
Wogner, Steve Waller, Aar on Cooper, and
Dave Temple . Front Row : Cary Libkin, Linda
Novak, and Charissa Rubinstein . Not Pictur ed , Janet Price, Jane Feintuch, and Steve
Benjamin._
I •
i'
Joel Lazarus
Susan Perlman and Al Hergoll
Sherrie Mann , Lois Berry, Cheri Fisher, Carolyn Rosen, Wylie Shavin, Caryn Edelson, Diane Teitel, Faith Leaf,
I
I'
Karl Schwartz
�I Want To Get In!
This year, the annual talent show innovated
a completely new format. A steering committee of .twelve was picked arid the metamorphosis began. Stop .the Show -I Want
to Get In!, presented May 11, 12, and 13,
is the result of nearly one year of hard
work and dedication. An uncomplicated plot
revolving around five lead characters backed by a standing company and an eighteen-piece stage band afforded more room
for student participation. Co-Director Marcia Freeman and Kathy Betts took on the
additional duties of staging and rehearsing
the sixteen acts accepted during auditions.
Student-designed sets, costumes and lights
provided the integral background for Norsecapades '67.
Robbyn Hayn es and Allison
Sul kin
..
Lee Cherin and Steve Justman .
Ira Sh erman, Larry Frenkel , Ron Pi cker, Ro n Friedman, ond Dennis
W is h .
Chery l Nelson, Marcy Hammerman , Andi Rivkin , and Adr ian Hersh .
143
�Allen Marcus, Curt Eisenberg, Sam Se lls, and
Mit ch Lazarus .
Sharon Sender
Wendy Haynes and Michelle Simon.
,I
I
Dave Harris and Sol Rosen tha l.
Slonding (1 to r ) ore Gail Robinson, Jod i Cass-
man, Ava Gould, Hope Rothm an, Marlene Stoke ls, and Andi Cooper . Knee ling or e Judy Blustein , Annette Weinstein, Pam Lande , (top) Ellen
Levine , liusie Handelman, and Susie Wa xl er .
144
�Starlit Nights,
Sunlit Days
• • •
Last minute fittings and early morning hair
appointments. Tight collars and loose socks.
Nearly-forgotten and off-color corsages (But
you said your dress was pink!). The magic moment when the door-bell rings and
you view him, standing there in his tuxedo,
flower box in hand. The second you are
swept onto the dance floor is one always to
be treasured. Starlit nights and sunlit days.
An event to remember.
Dean Ste llas intent ly observes as his date Robbyn Haynes deftly secures her cors age .
Beaming ore King and Queen Steve Smitham and Lisa Schatz, surrounded by court cou ples Rick Mignano and Sun- .
ny Mussar an the left, and Stu Ralsky and Nancy Hutchings on the right.
145
�Their Final Deal Completed ...
I
I
I
I ,
146
�L
Llo yd Li fton, Cor yn Ede lson, Debb ie Van Deuse n, a nd
Arn ee Eisen be rg share a q u iet m ome nt befor e th e
ce r e monies begi n.
N ewl y-groduated Ll oyd Lifton, Arn ee Eisenbe rg, Steve
Benja mi n, Este r Putter, D ebbi e Von De usen, and Jill
Dows on rela x oft er commencem ent comp letion .
The days of twenty-minute lunches, intramural basketball games, Student Senate, and
first period assemblies are gone. The memories of Homeroom shows, pink slips, final
exams and swim meets fade away. The fall
play, Bermuda Day and Prom weekend become recollections tucked away into the hidden recess of recall, ready to be restored at
any moment. The future looms ahead-and
the graduating class of 1967 seizes the opportunities it offers.
147
�"Tremendous implications ... will add im. measurably to Niles' reputation . .. a benefit to the school community .. . "The North
Star, Northi's school newspaper, truly expresses the significance of the honor seniors
Steve Binder (above) and Danny Farkas
(below) achieved this spring. Both Steve and
Danny were named finalists in the annual
Westinghouse Science Talent Search, placing
among the nation's top40 students. In March,
they attended the Westinghouse Talent Institute, held in Washington, where their projects were viewed by government officials
and scientists. During the week of the institute, word was received that Steve had been
named 2nd place student winner in the country, and awarded a $6,000 college scholarship. Steve is shown receiving congratulatory remarks from ( l-r) G. Wilcox, vicepresident of the Westinghouse Corporation,
Vice-President Hubert Humphrey, and Glenn
T. Seaborg, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission. Because of the accomplishment of these seniors, N orthi stands out
as one of the finest institutes of secondary
learning.
l
I
Vikings Split the Deck
�The "Spir it of ' 76" is seen in this groduate
of '67 , Alice Wilke, who was awarded this
year's Daughters al th e American Re vo lution "Good Ci t ize ns Award ."
One of North i 's most accompl ished orators is senior Bab Hammond , who
placed 1st in the annual Amer ican Legi o n Speech Contest, and went on to
district competition in Chicago.
With Hon ors for All
"Am erica o r bust" was o nce a popular express ion for Phillipa Halligan . Au stralian-born Phill ipa was the re cipient of a scholarship spons o red by the
Rotary International Organization, and will be one of Northi's exchange studen.ts until December, 1967 .
First place in sectional end fourt h in stat e verse reading competitions are results of
Jane Faintuch's ta lent and lave of poet ry .
14 9
���Front Row (1. to r. ): Terr ie Shulmon (Treas. ), Arnee Eisenberg (Pres s.). J ill Dowson (V.P .). Chery l Monn (Sect. ).
Second Row : l ee Ann Ada m, Ellen Ru b in, Re nel l .B rownstei n, Ba rbaro Zor ky, Alice Wi lke , L
ois Be rr y. Th ird Row :
Sa nd ro Hob ler, Rosalie Ste arn s, Cary n Edelson, Michael Go ldb erg, Susa n Bra mson, Dione Teite l. Fourth Row: Ro bert Nisse nson, Mo rk Rose nick, Scott Schir me r, Michael Weil, Lloyd Lifton , Edward Harr iso n, Dole Dobroth .
I
I
Seniors Win Last Hand
I,
I
The seniors have finally reached the last
hand in the game and have won the pot.
The stakes of the future will be hig h and
the cost of mistakes will be greater, but the
past four years have helped make these
seniors experienced players. These seniors
have become the leaders of the school and
have had to work hard to set a good example for the underclassmen who will rule
152
in the years to come. There were times,
such as Senior Bermuda Day and Prom
Weekend, when they could relax and enjoy the privileges given to the oldest class
in the school. Yet, there ha ve been other
times, such as Graduation, when the seniors have remembered the four years of
struggle which have helped prepare them
for the vast game of life that lies ahead.
,,
�ABBEY, SANDRA
G.A.A. 1; French Club 3; Monitor 3; Potpourri 3,4.
ABRAMS , TRUDY
G .A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
Hall Council 3,4; Chemistry Club 4, Secretary 4; Student Unio n Board 4 .
ADAM , LEE ANN
Class Board 4; S.S.O. 2; Homecoming Commi ttee 4, Committee Chairma n 4 ;
Fall Play C rew 3; Spring Musical Cre w 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Art Club 3,4; Harne -Ee C lub 4 ; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 3,4, Assistant Secretary 4.
ALFASSA, HILLARY
Spr ing Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4 ; G.A .A.
Board 4, Treasurer 4; Orchesis I; Auroris 2,3,4; Art Club 3; Monitor 2,3,4;
United Nations Club 2; Ushers Club 2,3 ; Potpourri 3 .
ALTMAN , MARCIA
G .A.A. 1.2; Girls' Gymn a stics Club I; French Club 3,4 Spotlighlers 1,2, Secretar y 2; .Potpourri 3,4.
ANDERSEN , THOMAS
Hall Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Sophomore
Shield 2; Ten ni s 2; Lab Assistants 4; Monitor 4.
ANDERSON , BRUCE
"N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Maiar "N" 4 ; Baseball 1,2 ,3 ,4, Maier "N" 4; French
Club 1,2 .
ANDERSON , RONA LD
French Club 1,2,3,4; German Club 4 ; Conce rt Band 2,3,4 ; Marching Band 2,3,4
ARENSON , ART
Student Senate Alternate I ; S.S.0. 4; "N" Club 4; Football 3, Min o r "N" 3;
Swimming 1; Track 2,3, 4, Maier "N" 3,4; Lab Assistants 2; Spanish Club 4 ;
Tropical Fish Club 2; lntromuro ls 3,4 .
BANKS , SHERRY
Future Teache rs of Americo 2,3.
BARON, IRIS
S.S .O. 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Art Club 4 ; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
BARRON , CURTISS
French Club 2; Stoge Bond 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3 ,4 ;
Spring Musicol 3,4; Fo ll Ploy 4; Spring Ploy 4 , Student Director 4 .
BASSUK, RICHARD
S.S.O. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1, 2,3, 4, Major "N" 3,4, All -Conference Hono roble Mention 4 ; Basketball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; Swimming I; Boseboll I; lnt ramurols 3 ,4 , Homeroom Champion 3; lntermed iote Bond 1,2.
BAUM, STEVEN
Spring Musical 4; Choir 2,3,4; Chamber Singers 2,3 ,4; Mixed Chorus I ; Monitor 3; Russion Club 2,3, 4 ; Stole Competition Play 4; Spri ng Plo y 3,4.
BEARAK, BARRY
Illin o is State Scholarship Finali st 4; Bronze Key 3; Stude n t Senate 3; Hall Cou nci l 3, Vice-Preside nt 3; Hom ecoming Committee 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4; "N"
Club 4; N orseme n 2,3; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, 4; "It 's Academic" Team Alternote 4 ; Ge rmo n Club I ; Newspape r 3, 4, Assistant Spo rts Editor 3, Sports
Edi tor 4.
BECHARAS, NICOLETTE
Hall Counci l 4 ; Hom ecoming Com mittee 4; G .A.A. 1,2 ; French Club 1,2,3.
BECK, JERRY
BECK, TIMOTHY
Homecom ing Com mittee 4 ; Ba seball 1; Te nn is 2 ; Lob Assi sta nts 3; Moth Club
1; Monitor 4 ; lnlro mu ro ls 2 ,3,4 .
BECKER. PETER
Transferred fr o m St. Patrick H.S. 2; lntromurals 2 ,3 .
BEELEN, BARBARA
BELL. SUSAN
Talent Show 3; G .A.A . 1; Spa nish Club 2 .
153
�BELL, WAYNE
Transfer red fr om St . Geo rge H.S. 3; Footboll 4 .
BELOKON, ELAINE
Ill inois Stole Scholar sh ip Fina li st 4 ; Bronze Ke y 3 ; Spring Musica l 2,3.4; G.A .A .
1,2 ,3,4 ; G .A .A. Boo rd 2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub 2; Timers' Club 4 ; O rchestra 4;
Conce rt Band 2,3,4 ; March ing Bond 2,3.4; Clarin e t Choi r 3.
BENDER, KAREN
Art C lub 3.
BENDER, KATHY
Art Cl ub 3 .
BENJAMIN, STEVEN
Student Se nate 4; S.S.O . 2; Hall Cou ncil 3; Homecomi ng Committe e 3; Sp ring
Musical 3.4; C ho ir 4 , President 4 ; Sw imming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; School Store
3,4; Spanish C lub 2,3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Bays' Chorus 3; Concert Bond I; Biology Club 3 .
BENZULY, GLORIA
Transferred from Mi nn esota 4 .
BERGER, ROBERT
National Merit Letter ~f Commendation 4; Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 2; N o rsemen 2; Footbal l I, Numerals I; Sw imm ing 2,3, Mino r "N"
3; Mon itor 2,3,4 .
BERNSTEIN, MELVIN
Illin ois State Scho larship Fina list 4; Sil ve r Key 3; "N" Club 3,4; C ross Country
2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Trock 1,2,3, Majo r "N" 3 .
BERNSTEIN, MITCHELL
BERRY, LOIS
Blu e Honor Certificate I; Stude nt Counc il 1,2; C lass Boo rd 3,4 ; Ho mecoming
Com mitt ee 3, 4; Talent Show 4 ; Cheerleaders 2,3, 4, Capta in 4 ; Spanish Club I .
BETHMANN, JUDY
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G. A.A. I ; Future Nurses Associa tion 1,2; Mon itor 2,3;
Orchestra 2, 3,4 ; Concert Bond 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3, 4 .
BETTS, KA THY
Scie nce Fair I, Third Place; Fa ll Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Ta lent Show 2,
4 , Co-Director 4 ; Talent Show Crew I; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Musical
C rew 2; Spring Play 3; National Thesp ia n Soci ety 3.4, Best Supporti ng Actr ess
3; Valhalla 4 ; Choi r 4; Drama Cl ub 2, 3; Spotl ighters I.
BINDER, STEVEN
National Me rit Finalist 4; Silve r Key 3; Science Fai r 1,3 , First Place in Sta te
Fair 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Talent Shaw 4 ; Spring Musical 3.4. Stud e nt
Musical Dir ecto r 3, 4; Spr ing Play 3, Accompanist 3; Choir 4, Accompan ist 4:
"It 's Academic" Team 4 , Captain 4 ; Astronomy Cl ub 1,2; Chemistry Club 2,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Boys' Cho r us 3, Accompanist 3; Orchestra 3,4 ; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 4 ; Marching Band 4 ; Ame rica n Chemical Society Scho larship Award 3; Wes tinghouse Scie nce Ta lent Search Na tional
Finalist 4 .
BIRK, PAMELA
Transfe rre d fr om Morgan Park H.S. 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Musica l Crew
2 ; G. A.A. I; French Club 2,3; Girls' Service Association 2,3,4; Ushe rs Club
2,3,4 .
BLEIMAN, JEROME
BLOOM, HOWARD
BODE. STEVEN
BOLLINGER, DONNA
I
BOLOTIN, JUDITH
C loss Boord 3; Cabinet Alternate 2 ; Homecoming Committee 3, 4 ; G .A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2; Mon itor 2,3,4 .
I'
BONECKE, TERRY
Spanish Club 2; lntromurol s 2,3,4 .
BORGEL PEGGY
Monitor 1,2 ,3,4; G irls' Se rvi ce Association 2,3.4; Pen Pol Club I; Pep Club I;
Ushers Club 2,3, 4 .
i11'
I
I
Jr
154
�BOSLEY, JANET
Il linois Stale Scho larship Finolisl 4; Sil ver Key 3; Studen t Se note 2; Cabinet I;
Holl Council 3; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Choir 3,4; Gir ls ' G lee 2; French
Club I; lob Assislonls 4; Monitor 1,3; Spotlighters I ; Intra murals 4; Chamber
Si ngers 3,4.
BOTNER, RENA
Mid -Term Graduate 4; G.A.A . 1,2, 3; Art Club 4; Home-Ee Club 2,3; Monitor
2, 3,4 ; Bio logy Club 2,3,4, Co-President 2.
BRAMSON, SUSAN
BRANDT, GEORGANN
BRANDT, NEIL
S.S.O. 2; Football I; Bo sketball 2; Boseball 2; A.V.A. 2 .
BRANDT, STEVEN
Transferred from Rhode lslond 3; lntramurals 3,4 .
BREEN , JOE
"N" Club 4; Cross Country 3,4; Basketboll 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 4.
BRENNER, MARK
lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4 .
BRICKMAN, MARTIN
Football I; Wrestling 1,2; Spring Musical Crew 3.
BRIN , GARY
Baske tball 1,2,3; Base ball 1,2,3, 4.
BROWER, THOMAS
Norsemen 4; Swimming 2; Gymnastics I; French Club 2; lntra murols 1,2,3,4.
BROWN, BRUCE
S.S .O . 2; Homecom ing Committee 4; Foll Play 4; Fa ll Play Crew 4; Ari Club
3 ; A.V .A. 4; Monito r 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2 .
BROWN, HOWARD
"N" Club 3,4; football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Wrestli ng 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
BROWN , LAWRENCE
Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Talent
Show Crew 3; Technical Serv ices Club 3,4; Concert Band I.
BROWNSTEIN, RENELL
Cabi net I; C lass Board 2,4 ; S.S.O. 1,2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; G. A.A .
1,2,3,4; Au ro ris 3; Ari Club 3; French Club 2; Monitor 3,4 .
BRUCKMAN, SHEILA
S.S .O. I; G.A.A. 1.2; Art Club 2,3; Home-Ee Club 2.
BRUNELLI, JAN
Bronze Key 3; Hall Council 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Ari Club 3; Monitor 3; Timers' .
Club 3; Newspa per 4; Ushers Club 3.
BYFORD , MARY SUE
Cabinet I; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Home-Ee Club 1,2,3.
CHARNESS, GARY
Nationa l Merit Finalist 4; Illinois Stale Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Science Sem inar 2,3; Track I; "It 's Acade mi c" Team 4; Astronomy Club 2,3;
Chemistry Cl ub 2; Chess Club 2,3,4; Math Cl ub 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,4 .
CHERIN, JANICE
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2; Illinois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Si lver
Key 3; French Club 3; Orchestra 3 ,4.
CHERIN, STEVEN
155
�CHERTACK, ELIOT
"N " Club 3,4, Secre tory 4; Cross Count r y I ,2,3,4 , M aj o r ''N" 3, 4; Tra ck I ,2,3,
4, M ajo r "N " 3,4; Int r o mu ra ls I .
CHILDS, SANDRA
Mixed Cho rus I ; G irl s' G lee 2,3; M onitor 3,4 .
CLARKE , PATRICIA
Bronze Key 3; Fa ll Play Cr ew 3; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; G .A .A . 1,2; Fr ench
Cl ub 3; M oni tor 2,3,4 .
CLARKSON , KARYN
Noti ona l Honor Society 3,4 ; N ati ona l Me rit Le tte r of Com mendation 4; Ill in ois
Stole Scholarship Fina l ist 4; Silve r Ke y 3; Stud ent Se na te 3,4, Re cord ing Secre to r y 4 ; Cabine t I ; Homecom ing Com mitt ee 4, Committee Sec reta r y 4; Homecom ing Q ueen 4; Ye ar book 4, G .A. A . Editor 4; G .A .A . 3; Cheerl eaders 2,3,4 ,
Ca ptain 3, Secr etory 2,4 ; Mon ito r 2,3; Schoo l Stor e 4.
COHAN , CYNTHIA
Homecoming Comm ittee 3, 4; Fall Ploy Cr ew 4 ; Talent Sh ow 3; Spr ing M usicol
Crew 3; Spr ing Play Cre w 3; G.A .A . I ; Gi rls' Gymna sti cs Club I ; Ari Council
I ; Ari Club 3; Moni tor 2,3.
COHEN, ROOKIE
Homeco ming Committ ee 4; Gi rl s' G le e I ; G .A .A . 1,2; Gi rls' Gym nasti cs Club
1,2; Drama Club 1,2; Fr ench Club 1,2; Lab A ssistan ts 4; Mo nitor 1,2 ; Pep Club
I.
COLECCHIA, MARY ANN
COLECCHIA, RUDOLPH
CONKLIN , WILLIAM
Scie nce Semina r 2,3; Ch em istry Clu b 4; Chess Club 3; M ath Club 2,3, 4; Physics Club 3.
CONRAD, THOMAS
S.S .O . 4 ; Chess Club 2,3 .
CRANE, SHIRLEY
M id -Term G raduate 4; Monitor 4 .
DALE , JAMES
Foo tbal l I ; Gymnastics I ; M oni to r I ; lntr amu r als 1,2.
DANTUMA , SCOTT
Football 2, Min or "N " 2; Wrest ling 3, Num era ls 3; A .V .A . 2; Conce rt Bo nd 2,
3; M a rch ing Band 3.
DAVIES, DOLORES
Stud ent Se na te 1,2,3; Hom ecom ing Co mmittee 3,4 ; Ta le nt Sh ow Crew 2,3;
Spr ing M usical C r ew 3; G irl s' Glee 1,2; G .A .A . I ; F r en c h Cl ub 2; Futur e
Teocher s of Am er ico 2.
DAVIS, GARY
S. S.O. 2; Hom ecom ing Committee 4; "N" Club 4; Sw imming 1,2, 3,4 , Majo r
"N " 4; G olf 1,2; Pen Po l Club 2; lntromurol s 2,3, 4.
DAVIS, LAURA
,1
No tiona l M er it Finalist 4; Ill ino is Stat e Scho larship Fina list 4 ; Silve r Ke y 3;
Class Boord 3; Li terary Magazin e 3,4 ; Ta lent Show 3; Valhalla 2.3. 4; Choir
3,4 ; G irls' G lee 2; G .A.A . 1,2; G irls' Gy m nastics Club 1,2; Chess Club 3, 4;
Treosure r 4.
I
DAWSON , Jill
Stud ent Se nate 4; Class Board 2,3, 4, V ice-Presiden t 3;4 ; Homecomi ng Com mittee 4; Fa ll Play Cr ew 3; Talent Show 3, 4; Spring Mu si cal 2,3, 4; Choir 3,
4, Lib rar ian 4; Gi rl s' G lee 2; G .A .A . 2,3 ; Fr ench Club 1,2,3; Future Teacher s
o f A m er ica I ; Lab A ssista nts 4; Ti me rs' Club 3, 4 .
DEPOLA , BARRY
Nat iona l Merit Le tt e r of Comm endation 3; Ill inois Stat e Scholarship Finalist 4,
Si l ve r Key 3; lntro mu ra ls 2,3,4 .
DEUTSCH, JANET
Fal l Ploy Cr ew 3; Tal ent Show 3; G irls' G le e 2,3; G .A .A . 1,2, 3, 4; G .A .A . Board
3; Fu ture Tea cher s of Am er ico 2,3; Spanish Clu b 2, 3 .
DEWALD , DONALD
Foo tbol l 2, Sophom ore "N" 2; A .V .A . 1,2; lntromu ra ls 2,3,4 .
DIDECH , DEAN
156
Il lino is Stole Scho lar ship Fi nali st
Senate 3,4, Treasure r 3; Cabi ne t
3,4, Tr ea surer 4; "N" Clu b 3,4,
l enn is 2. Mi nor "N" 2 ; Spanish
4; Bronz e Key 2; Student Counc il 2; Student
I , Vi ce-Pr e sident I ; Hom ecom ing Committee
Tr easu r er 4; W re stling 2,3, 4, M ajor "N " 3,4;
Clu b 2,3, V ice-Pre sid en t 2; lntram ur o ls 3,4 .
�DISHKI N , JODI
Cab inet 2, Secretory 2; Closs Boo rd 3 ; Cab inet Alte r nate 1; S.S .O . 3 ; Home com ing Committee 4 ; Ta le nt Show 3; Spring Musical C rew l ; G irls' Gl ee 1,
e
2,3; Fre nch Club 1; Future T a cher s of Ame rica 2,3; Mo nito r 3 .
DOBROTH , DA LE
Re d Ho nor Certificate 1; Closs Boord 2,4 ; Foll Ploy 2 ; Ta le nt Show 2,3; Spring
Mus ical 3 ; Spring Ploy 2; Noti o na l Th esp ian Society 3,4 ; Monitor 1; lntromurols 4 .
DOUN S, BARRY
Closs Boo rd 2; S.S.O . 1 ~ Norse m en 4 ; Football 1,2 ,4 ; Wre stli ng 2,3,4; Trock
1; Ge rmo n Club 1,2,3, 4 ; Int ra m ura ls 2, 3,4 ; School Newspa per 3,4 ; Jo urn al ism
Award 3 .
DREYFUSS, JUDITH
Notio na l Ho no r Society 3,4 ; Illin o is State Scho la rs hip Fina list 4 ; Bro nze Ke y
3 ; S.S.O . 2,3; Ho ll Council 3,4 ; Stud e nt Unio n Boord 4; Hom ecom ing Committee 3; Foll Plo y C rew 3; ~pring Plo y C rew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; G. A.A . Boord 1;
Mo nitor 2 ,3, 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Ushers Club 3; Scho lastic Art Award Ce rtif icat e of Merit 3.
DUBIN , LANA
G.A .A. 1; French Club 2,3 ; Futu re Nurses Asso ciati o n 1; Future Teache rs of
Amer ica 2, 3 .
DUB.OFF, SHARI
Stud e nt Cou ncil 2 ; S t ud e nt Se na te 3 ; Cab ine t 1; S.S. O . 2 ; Ho ll Co uncil 4;
Hom ecoming Comm ittee 3 ,4; Foll Ploy C rew 1,2, 3 ; Ta lent Show Crew 1,2 ,3;
Sp ring Mu sical 1; Spring Mu sical Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy 4 ; Spring Plo y Crew 2,
3; Gir ls' G lee 1,2 ; Art Club 4; Futur e Tea che rs of Am e rica 1,2 ,3; Mo nitor 2,
3 ; Pep Cl ub 1,2,3; School Store 2; Spani sh Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2 ,3 ; Ushe rs
Club 3 .
DURR, ROBERT
lntro murols 3,4 .
DWORSKI, SHEILA
G. A.A. 1,2, 3; F ren ch Club 2; Future Busi ness Lead e rs of America 4, Sec retory
4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Fut ure Teachers of Am e rica 2,3; Germon Cl ub
3,4, Secret o ry 4 ; G irls' Ser v ice Assoc iation 1,4; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 2,4 .
EARLi)(, HELENE
Mixed Cho rus 1; G. A.A. 1.
EDELSON , CARYN
Bronze Key 3; Closs Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 ; Yea rbook 4; Fo ll
Ploy C rew 4 ; Talent Show 4 ; Spring Musical Cre w 1,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Cheer leaders 2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
EDELSON , N . JEAN
Mid-Term G rad uate 4; Stud e nt Un ion Boord 4 ; Homecoming Comm ittee 3 ;
Foll Ploy C re w 3,4; Spr ing Musical C re w 3; Spring Ploy 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew
2 ; N otio na l The spian Socie ty 3,4 ; G .A.A. 1,2 ,3; G irls' Gymnastics Club 1,2;
Cyg ne tte s I; Drama Cl ub 2; Lob Assis ta nts 4 ; Spotl igh te rs 2 ; lnt rom urol s 4 .
EDENSON , JOEL
Foo tbal l 1,2,3, 4 ; Track 2, Sophomore "N" 2 .
EDWARDS, MICHAEL
N o rse m en 2,3, 4 ; C ross Co untry 1; Gy m nastics 1,2,3,4 , Majo r "N" 3,4 ; Tro ck
3, 4 , Maj or "N" 3, 4 .
EINSTEIN , STEWART
Mid -Term G rad uat e 4 .
EISENBERG, ARNEE
N ot ional Me rit Letter of Comme nda tion 4 ; Illinois Sta te Scho la rs hip Fi nal ist 4 ;
Sil ve r Ke y 3; Stud en t Co unci l 2 ; Stud en t Se nate 4 ; Cab ine t I; Closs Boo rd 3,
4 , Pres ident 4 ; Homecomi ng Commi ttee 4 ; "N" Club 4; N orse me n 4 ; Football
1,2,3, 4, Ma jo r "N" 4; Ba se ball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Latin Club 2, 3 ,4 ; Mo nitor
3; lntro murol s 2,3,4 .
EISENBERG, LAURIE
N ot io nal Me rit Leite r of Commend a ti on 4; Illinois Stole Scho larship Final ist 4 ;
Si lver Ke y 3; Holl Council Alt e rna te 3; Homecomin g Commi ttee 3, 4 , Com mittee Cha irman 4 ; Yea rbook 2, 3,4, Aca dem ic Ed itor 3, Co-Edi to r-In-Chief 4 ;
Litera r y Ma ga zin e 3,4 , Essa y Ed ito r 4 ; Quil l a nd Scroll 3 ,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3;
"It's Aca demic" Tea m Alte rnate 4; F re nch Cl ub 1,2 ; Spotl ighte rs I; School Newspa per 3,4 , Fe at ure Ed itor 3,4; Potpou rri 2 ; Jomes Scho lar 4 .
EISENBERG , SHERI
ELKIN , EILEEN
Homecoming Committee 4 ; C hoi r 3,4 ; Gi rls' G le e 2; Gi rls' Gy mnastics Club
1; Cygne ttes 1,2 ; Fre nch Club 1; Monitor 2 ,3,4 .
ELLENWOOD , JEANNINE
Fo ll Ploy C rew 1; Mixed Chorus 1; G .A.A . 1,2; Mo nito r 2 .
ELROD , ELLIOT
S.S.O . 1; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Bio logy Clu b 2; Interm ed iate Bond 1; Spanish Club
I; Tech nical Services Club 2 ; lntr o muro ls 3.
EMI N, DEBBIE
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spr ing Ploy 4 ; Spring Mus ica l 3 ,4 .
15 7
�ENDO, GARY
"N" C lub 3,4; Norsemen 3,4; Footba ll 2 , Sophomore "N" 2; Cross Country
3, 4 , Ma jor "N" 3,4; Baseball I, Numerals I; Wrestling 3,4, Mino r "N" 3; Trock
2,3, Mi nor "N" 3; lntromurols I .
EPSTEIN, ANDREW
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3,4; Ta lent Show Crew 2,3; Spring
Mus ical Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Art Club 2,3,4; Notional Scho lasti c Art Award, Gold Key 4 .
FAINTUCH , JANE
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Not ional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Scholarship Finalist 4; Silv er Key 3; Homecoming Committe e 2; Literary
Magazine 2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3, 4; Talent Show 3 ,4; Spring Musica l 1,2;
Spring Musical Crew 4, Chai rman 4 ; Spring Ploy 2,3; Notional The spian Society 3,4; Choir 2, 3,4; Chamber Si ngers 3,4, President 4 ; Girls' Glee I; Chess
Cl ub 3; Forensics 3,4; Lob Assistants 2 ,3; Monitor 4; School Sto re 4 .
FARBMAN, EDWARD
Tronsfer red fr om Von Steuben, Ch icago 2; lntramurols 3,4.
FARISH , NANCY
G. A.A. I; Fre nch Club I ; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
FARKAS, DANIEL
Notiona l Meri t Fina list 4; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Moth Club 2 ,3,4, President 2,4; O rchestra 2,3,4 , Concertma ster 2,3, 4, President 3; String Quartet 2,
3; First Place State Music Contest 2,3; Spri ng Musical 2 ,3,4; "It's Academic"
Team Alternat e 4; Ha rva rd Book Award 3; Rennso ler Scie nce and Mo th Award
3; Westinghouse Scie nce Ta lent Se arch Notiona l Fina list 4.
FELDMANN, ALLENE
Girls' Service Associa tion 2,3,4; Monitor 4 ; Spanish Club I; Ushers Club 2 ,3 ,4 .
FELSENTHAL, STEVEN
Notiona l Mer it Le tte r of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4;
Silv e r Key 3; Cabine t Alternate 2; S.S .O. I ; Hol l Counci l 3 ,4; Homecom ing
Committee 3; A.V.A. I; French Club 1,2; Moni to r 2; Potpourri 1,2.
FIE LOS, ROBERT A
FIERSTEIN , ELISSA
Girls' Glee 3; G .A.A. I ; Monitor I; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; Ushe rs Club 3,4 .
FINE , STEVEN
Illinois State Schola rship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 3; Swi mming 2; Golf
2; Chemistry C lub 4; Frenc h Club 3.
FINEBERG, !LENE
G. A.A. 1, 4 ; Ar t Club 4; Spanish Club 2 .
FINESILVER, MICHAEL
Homecoming Commi tt ee 4; "N" C lub 4 ; No rse m en 3,4 ; Baseba ll 1,2,3, 4 , Maj or
"N" 4; Chemistry Club 4; Lob Assistants 3; lntramurals 3,4.
FISHER. CHERI
Homecoming Committ ee 3,4; Fol l Ploy Crew 4 ; Talent Show 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3;
Cheerleaders 3; Monito r I; Spa nish Club I.
FISHER , DEBORAH
Gi rls' G lee 2 .
FISHER. RICHARD
Student Council Alternate 2; Footba ll 1,2,3,4; Baseba ll 1,2,3.4 . Major "N" 3,4 ;
Wrestling 2; L Assista nts 2,4 .
ob
1·
I
1
FISHMAN, JUDITH
F rench Club 3; Future Te a chers of America 4.
FITT, GEORGE
FORD, LIANE
Talen t Show 3; Val h a lla 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 1,2 ; G.A. A. 1,2 ,3,4; Auror is 3,4 ; Spring Musica l 4; Mo nllor 2, 4 .
FRANCKE , SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Fina list 4; Silver Key 3; Student Council Alternate I;
Closs Boo rd 2; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3,4 , Com m ittee Chai rman 3, CoDireclor 4 ; Talent Show 3,4 ; Talent Show Crew 2 ; Spring Musical 2,3 ,4 ; Va lhalla 2,3,4; Lorelei I; Choir 2,3,4 , Tre osurer 3, Secre tory -Tre a sure r 4 ; G.A.A. 2,
3; Girls' Glee I; Fre nch Club 2; Monitor 2,3,4 ; Spotligh ters I; Potpou rr i 2 ,3,
Presid ent 3 .
I
I
·~
I
I
I
158
FREEMAN, MARCIA
Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4 ; Ye a rbook 3 ,4 , Spec ia l Eve nts Editor 4; Fo ll Ploy
Crew 2 ; Ta lent Show 4 , Co-Director 4 ; Ta lent Show Crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
Spring Musica l 2,3,4 ; Spring Ploy 2, 3 ,4, Production Coo rdinato r 4; Notional
Thespian Society 3, 4, Exec utive Boord 4 ; Va lhal la 3, 4; Choi r 2,3,4, Go ld Pi n
4 ; Mixed C horus I; G .A.A. 1,2 ,3; Girls' G ymnastics Club I; Dra ma Club 2,3;
Fore nsics 3, 4 ; Monitor 3, 4 ; Spa nish Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I; Ti mers' Club I;
Potpourri 2,3 .
,-
�FR IEDMAN, BARRY
Cab inet Alternate l ; Track 1; A.V .A. 3 ,4; Chess Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Tropicol Fish Club 2 ; Library Departmental Award 2 .
FRIEDMAN, MYRA
Spring Musical Crew I; Cho ir 2,3,4 ; Mixed Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,3,4; G .A.A.
Boord 4; tAonil o r 3; Spanish Club 1,2 ; lntromurols 4.
FRIEDMAN, REDINA
Spring Musical 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Girls' Gym ·
nasti es Club 1,2 ; Ushers Club 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN, ROSS
Holl Counci l 3; "N" Club 4 ; Cross Country I; Baske tball 2 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Mo ·
jar "N" 3,4 ; Track I, Numerals I; Forensics 4 ; French Club 3; lntromurols 3,4 .
FRIEDMAN, STE VEN
Student Council Alternate I; Closs Boord Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 2; A.V.A. I;
Monitor 1,2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 2 ,3; lntromurols I .
FRIEDMAN, STUART
lntromurols 3.
GABBEY, RENATE
Spring Musical 2,3; G. A.A. I; Orches is 1; Auroris 2,3.
GALLUZZO, GARY
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 ; Science
Se m inar 2,3; "N" Club 4 ; Norsemen 4 ; Cross Country 1,2 ,3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3; Tennis 3,4.
GANZ, DAVID
Cross Country I; Bosebol l I, Numerals I; Spanish Club I; lntromurols 1,2 .
GARBER, HOWARD
Bronze Key 3; Blue Hono r Cert ificate 1; S.S. O. 2 ; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1.
GARRIS , JODY
"N" Club 3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4 , Maj o r "N" 3,4; lntromurols 3.
GARTNER, WAYNE
Football 1, 2 ,4; Baseball I; lntromurols 1,4.
GELDER, MICHAEL
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finali st 4 ; White Honor Certificate I; St udent Se nate
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4; Business Manager 4; Foll Ploy 2;
Foll Ploy Crew 4 , Crew Co -Chairman 4; Spring Musi cal 2 ,3; Spring Musical
Crew 3; Spring Ploy 3; Spring Ploy C rew 3; Notional Thespian Society 3,4;
Norsemen 2,3,4 , Treasurer 2, 3, Pre sid e nt 4 ; Debate Team 3; Drama Club 3,4;
Forens ics 3; Lob Assistants 2; Monito r 2,4; Philosophy Club 2 ; School Store 4;
.
Spanish Club 3; Spotl ighters 1,2 , Pr es id e nt 2 ; lntromurols .
GELTNER, HOWARD
Baske tball 2 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Wrestling I; French
Club 3; lntromurols 3,4 .
GENDELL, ROBIN
Cobine! Alternate 2; S.S.O . 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 1; Spring Ploy Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2 ; Orchesis 1; Girls' Gymnastics Club
I; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 2; Spanish Club I; lntromurols 4 .
GIACINTO, CHARLES
GIBBONS, WILLIAM
Norsemen 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Spanish Club 2 ,3.
GILLENGERTEN, HELEN
Monitor 2; Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3 .
GIRSCH, ELIZABETH
GITELMAN , MICHAEL
Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show Crew I; Cross Country 2,3; Basketball 2,3; Bose boll 2,3; Trock 2,3; Chess Club 2; Monitor 1; lntromurols 2,3,4 .
GLENNER, ELLEN
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Girls' Glee
1,2,3; G .A.A . 2 ; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 3,4.
�GLICKSTON, ELLEN
S.S .0. 1.2 ; G .A.A. I; Ari Club I; French Club I; Future Nurses Association
1; Future Teachers of America I; Monitor 1,2,3.
GOELTENBODT. LYNETIE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Latin Club I; Monitor I; Pep Club I.
GOLDBERG , MICHAEL
Student Senate 3; Studen t Senate Alternate 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 1; Class
Board Alternate 4; S.S .O. 2; Hall Council Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 4; Norsemen 3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; A.V.A. I; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club I; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Physics Club 3; School Store 4; lnlramurals 2,3,4; Biology Club 2;
Spring Musical 4 .
GOLDBERG , RALPH
Fall Ploy 3; Foolball 2,3, Minor "N" 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; lnlramurals 2,3.
GOLDEN. JUDD
Class Board Alternate I; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show Crew 2; "N" Club 4; Norsemen 3,4, Vice-President 4; Baseball
1, 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Chemistry Club 4 ; Lab Assistants 2; Monitor 2; Physics
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Newspaper 4.
GOLDMAN, JULIE
GOLDMAN, ROBERT
Football 3,4 ; Wrestling 1; \nlramurals 2,3,4 .
GOMBERG. ROBERTA
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Homecoming Committee 3,
4 ; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3 .
GOODE, DONALD
C ross Country 3; A.V.A . 1.
GOODMAN , HOWARD
National Honor Society 3,4; National Me rit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois
Stale Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; Class Boa rd 3; Cabinet
Alternate I; Homecoming Committee 4, Committee Co-Chairman 4; Litera ry
Magazine 2,3,4, Short Story Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Tennis 2; "It' s Academic" Team Alternate 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Sports Editor 3, Co-Editor-In-Chief
4.
GORDON , ANTHONY
GORDON, GILBERT
Class Board 2; Cabinet Alternate I; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Golf I; Spa nish Club I.
GOULD. ARTHUR
Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Ari Club 2,3; French Club 1; School Store 4; Concert
Bond 1,2,3; Stage Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3.
GOULD. FRED
Monitor 2; S.S.0 . 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 4; Talent Show
Crew 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairma n 4;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; A.V .A. 1,2; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Marching Ba nd 2,3.
GOULDING, IRWIN
S.S.0. 2; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2, 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 1.
GRAFMAN, JEFF
GREEN , GARY
Boseball 2; Chemistry Club 4; lnlramurols 1,2,3,4.
GREEN , ROBERT
Cross Country 3, J.V . Ce rtificate 3; Track 2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
GREENBERG , BARRY
GREENBERG, SHARY
Student Council 1,2; Stude nt Sen ate Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,
4; Talent Show 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Monitor 4; Pep Club I.
GREENBERG, STEVE
160
�GREENFIELD, EDWARD
GREENFIELD, FRED
Science Fair 1; Student Council 1; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 1,2, Mi nar "N" 2; Monitor I; lntram ural s 2,3 ,4 .
GREENSPAHN, BRUCE
Transferred from Mather H.S . 3; Nati o nal Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ;
Il linoi s Sta te Scholarsh ip Fi nal ist 4; Bronze Ke y 3 .
GROBSTEIN , ELLEN
GROSS, JEFFREY
Footba ll 2; Ba seball 2; A.V.A. 4; Mo ni tor 2 .
GROSSMAN, ALANA
Home-Ee Club 2, Vice-President 2 .
GRUHN , WILLIAM
Il linois State Scholarship Final ist 4 ; Sil ver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second Place;
Literary Mag a zine 3,4, Business Manager 4; Talent Shaw 4; G ymnastics 2,
Mino r "N" 2; Debate Tea m I .
HABER, GILBERT
HABLER, SANDRA
C lass Board 4; S.S .0 . 2; Hall Council 3; Hom ecoming Committee 3; Monitor
1,3,4; Pep Club I.
HAMMOND, MARK
HAMMOND, ROBERT
Transferred from Michigan 2; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Finalist 4; Student Council 1; Chess Club 2 ; Debate Team 2,3; Forensics 2,3,4 .
HANCOCK, RICHARD
Scie nce Fair I; S.S.O . 2,3; Baseball I; Wrestling 2; A.V. A. I ; Mag icians Club
1,2,3,4 ; Moni tor 3, 4 ; lntromurals 2,3 .
HANSEN , CARL
Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Ra dio and Electronics Club 4 .
HARRIS, ADRIANE
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 4; Student Council 1,2 ; Student Council Alternate
3; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Art Club 2; Fu ture Te a che rs of Amer ica 2; Lab Ass istants 3;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; School Store 2; Spanish Cl ub 3.
HARRIS, DAVID
Talent Show 3,4; Wrestling 3; Tennis I; Fencing 1; ln tramurals 2,3,4.
HARRIS, PAMELA
HARRISON, EDWARD
Cabine t 2, Vice-Pres ide nt 2; Class Boo rd 3 ,4; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O . 2
Homecoming Committee 4, Assistant Director 4; Footba ll 1,2, Sophomo re "N"
2; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tra ck I; Monitor 2,3.
HAYNES, ROBBYN
Transferred from Moine East 2; Talent Show 2,3,4 ; Spring Musical 3 ; Spring
Play 3; National Thespi an Society 3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2, 3,4 ; Auror is 2,3,4; Dra ma
Club 2; lntramurals 3,4.
HEAD, CHRISTOPHER
Science Fair I, Second Pla ce; Football 1,2; Swim ming 1; Tra ck 2; lntramurals
3,4 .
HEDSTROM, WAYNE
Illinois Stale Scholarship Final ist 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 2 ; Norsemen 2,3,4;
Football 3,4 , Mi nor "N" 3; Basketball 1,2. Sophomore "N" 2 ; Track 2,4 , Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 3; lntramura ls 3,4.
HENDRICKS, MICHAELEEN
161
�_--
---- .
=--------~--:
____ ~_:~=--=-=~_:---~=~--=-=- .-- ... . ._,
~-
---
- -
~-~~--
--- =---
HENROTTE, MARIE
Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3.
HERZBERG, JOAN
Transferred fr om Hyde Pork H.S. 2; Illinois State Scho larshi p Finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Hall Counci l 4; Holl Counci l Alternate 3; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4;
G .A.A . I ; ~ ponish Club 2,3, 4 , Vice-President 3, Pres ident 4 .
HOLTON, ALBERT
HOROWITZ, MARK
Illinois Stat e Scholarship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cobine! 1,2; Closs Board I,
2; Closs Board Alternate 3; S.S.O . 1,2; Comm ittee Co-Chairman 4; "N" Club
3,4; Norsemen 4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Trock 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
Mon itor 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
HUMMER, JAMES
Illinois Stat e Scho la rship Finalist 4; Science Fair I; S.S.O . 2,3; Gy mnastics 2;
Track I; A.V.A. 2; Debote Team 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Magicians Club 1,2,3,4 ;
Monitor 2, 3; ln trom urals 3; Biology Club I.
HUNTER, LINDA
Sil ve r Key 3; Fut ure Tea cher s of Am erica I ; Ushers' Club 3.
ISHIZUKA, FRED
Class Boord 3,4; Studen t Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Football
1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Monitor 3; Russian Club 2,3; lnlramu ro ls 3,4.
IVAZ, LYNDA
S.S. O. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; G .A.A. Boord I; G irls' Gym nasti cs Club 1,2; Ari
Club 1,2; Ushers Club I.
JABLIN, LEE
Transferred fr om New York 3; Student Se nat e 4; Hom ecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook 4, Faculty Co-Edito r 4; Foll Plo y Crew 4; Sprin g Play Crew 3,4; Notional Thespian Society .3.4; Norsemen 4; Art Club 3; Drama Club 3,4; lntromu rol s 3, 4; Scholastic Ari Award G o ld Key 3, Ce rtifica te of Merit 3.
JACHET, HILARY
Mid-Term Graduate 4 ; Illinois Stol e Scholarship Finali st 4; Bronze Key 3 ; Science Fair I; En lighteners 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Germon Club
3,4; Lob Assistants 3; Monitor 1,2,3,4 .
JACKSON, SALLY
G .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4 , President 3,4; Germon Club
2; lnl ra murols 4; Orchestra 4; Concert Bond 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Marchi ng
Band 2,3, 4 .
JACOBSON, Bl YTHE
Cab ine t I; Homec oming Com mittee 4; To I en t Show 2,3 ; Fre nch Club 1,2;
Home -Ee Club 2; Monitor I; Pep Clu b I .
JAFFE, SUSAN
S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Tolen! Show 2,3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 1,2 ,3 ; Spri ng Ploy Crew 1.2; G .A.A. I; Drama Club 2,
3,4; Lob Assislonls 3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club I; Spa nish Club 1,2,3; Spot lig hters
I; lnlromurols 3,4 .
JOHNSON, SCOTT
Enlighteners 3,4, Presid ent 4; Monitor 4; Russian Club 2,3,4 .
JOSEPH. LINDA
KAISERMAN , JOYCE
S.S .0. 2,3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3 ; Sp ring Mu sical Crew 3; Fren ch Club 1,2; Futur e
Teachers of America I.
KALES, RONALD
S.S .O . 3,4; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Ye arbook 4;
Football Manager 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Go lf 1,2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Chess
Club 2; Physi cs Club 3; Span ish Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; United Notions
Club 2; lntromuro ls 3; Biology Club 2.
KALUSON, BONNIE
Ari Club 3,4; Monitor 3.
KAMIN, SHELLEY
Student Se note 3,4; Cabinet I; S.S.O . 1,2; Holl Council 3 ,4, Vice-President 3,
President 4; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3, 4, Committee
Co-Chairman 4; Foll Play Crew 1,2; Tolen! Show Crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
Crew I ; G. A.A. 1,2, 3 ,4; Ari Club 3 ,4; Drama Club 2; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2,3; School Store 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3 Ushers' Club I; lntra murols 4.
KANIUK, MARLENE
Not ional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill ino is State Scholarship Final ist 4 ;
Silver Key 3; Sci ence Fair 1,2, First Place Paper Sessions 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; Student Council 1,2; Student Senate 3, Vice-President 3; Stud ent Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 , Ass istant Di rect or 3, Secr etory 4;
Spring Musical Crew I; G .A.A. 3; Cheerleaders 2,3, Secretory 3; French Club
2; Monitor 2,4; Radio and Electronics Club I; School Store 3.
162.
KAPLAN, DEBORAH
Gi rls' G lee I; G. A.A. 1,2; En lighteners 3,4; Future Nurses Association 1,2,
Sec retary 2; G irls' Se rv ice Association 3,4 ; Health Career s Club 3, Treasure r
3; Monitor 1,3; Pep C lub I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushe rs Club 4 .
'.
�KAPLAN, MICHAEL
KELLAR, PEGGY
Student Unio n Boord 4 ; Homecom ing Committee 4 ; Lilero ry Mogazine 2; Spring
atin C lub 2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; SpanMusical 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2; L
ish Club 3; ln lram u ra ls 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,4; Concert Band 1,2,3, 4; Marching
Band 2,3,4.
KENNER, JANE
Homecomi ng Comm it tee 4 ; Sp r ing Musical 3; Spring Play 3; Girls' Glee I;
Art Club 3; A.V.A. 3; Drama C lub 3; Moni tor 2,4; School Sto re 4; Spanish
Club I; lntra mu ral s 4; Potpourri 2 .
KESSELMAN , LINDA
Fall Play C rew 4; Spot lighters 2.
KESSLER, KERRY
Spri ng Musica l 1,2; Chair 2,3,4; Ch amber Singers 4; Mixed Chor us I; Wrestl ing 2, Minor "N" 2; A.V.A. I; Spani sh Club 2; lntramurals 2,3; American
legion Oroto rical Contest 4, Second Pla ce Meda l.
KESSLING, NORMAN
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; lnlramurol s 1,2,3.
KLEIN , ANDRA
Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3; Spring Musical I; G .A.A. 1,2; French
Club 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Timers' Club 4; lntromurals 4 ; Potpourri 3.
KLEIN, GLORIA
G.A.A . 1,2; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor I; Ush ers Club 2.
KOCHEVAR, MICHAEL
KOHN, HELEN
Bronze Ke y 3; S.S.O. 2; Stude nt Union Boord 4; Hom ecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 4; Gi rls' Gym nast ics Club 1,2,3,4; Moni tor 3,4; Us hers Club 3;
lntromurals 4 .
KORN, CHARLENE
Mid-Te r m Grad uate 4; Cabi net I; S.S.O. 2,3 ; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Spring
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A . I; Ari Club 2,3, 4, Treosurer 3; French C lub 1,2,3;
Monitor I; Spotlighte rs I; Newspa per 3,4, Art Editor 4 .
KORN, MARTIN
Mo nit o r 4 ; Radio and Electro nics C lub 4 ; Intermediate Bond I; Concert Bond
2,3 ,4, President 4; Marching Band 2,3,4, President 4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
KORNBLITH, SANDER
Notion a l Merit letter of Comm endation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical C re w 3;
Spring Ploy Crew 3; N otiona l Thespian Society 3,4; Norsemen 4; Baseball 2;
Art Cl ub 3; Chess Club 3.
KRASNEY, BARRY
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committe e 4; Norse men 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Ma jor "N" 4; lntromurols 1,2 ,3,4.
KRUil, SANDRA
Transfe rred from Minnesota 3; Bronze Key 3.
KRUSE , CANDACE
Bronze Key 2; Gi rls ' Glee 2; G.A. A. 2; French Club 2.
KRUSKOL, IRA
Transferred from Mother H.S. 3; Chai r 3,4.
KUHN, KARLA
Mixed Chorus I; Girls' Glee 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4, G .A.A . Board 2,3,4, Secretory
3, President 4; Aurosis 3,4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Vice-P res ident 4; Monitor 2,3,
4; Time rs' Club 2,4; lntromurol s 4.
KUHNLE, WILLIAM
S.S.O, 2; Norsem en 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Major "N " 2,3,4; Ba s ketball I;
Trock 2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4 .
KULMAN, CARYL
Future Teachers of America I; German Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Associa tion 4.
KURLAND, JEFFREY
Cabinet I, Treosurer I; Base boll 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; lnlra murals 2,3.
�---
---
- -
- --
--~----------------:--~----- - --~--
-· -
~
---.
-
---~
LANDSBERG , ALAN
French Club 2,3, 4; Biology Club 4.
LANDSMAN, LYNDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3; G .A.A. 1; Fre nch Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 2,3; lntromurols 4.
LANG, LOUIS
Basketball 2; Baseba ll 1, 2,3,4; lnlromuro ls 2,3; Conce rt Bond 1,2 ,3,4 ; Marching Bond 2,3,4 , Orum Maj or 4; Clari ne t Choir 3; Mock State Constitutional
Conv ention I .
LATZ, PAULA
Illi nois Stole Scho larship Final ist 4; Si lver Key 3; Future Nurses Associati on
1; Philosophy Club 3.
LAUER, JOHN
Scie nce Fai r I; Swimming 1,2, Sopho more "N" 2; lntromurols 1,3.
LEAF, FAITH
Stud e nt Council I; S.S .O . 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Fol l Ploy Crew 4 ;
Talent Show 4; G .A.A . 2,3; Monito r I; Span ish Club 1,2,3 .
LEE, RICHARD
Bronze Ke y 3; Wrestling 2; Gymnastics 4; Lob Assistants 3,4 .
LEVAL, ALAIN
French Club 1,2,3,4; Orche stra 1,2,3; Biology Club 4.
LEVIN, STEVEN
Ta lent Show Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Art Clu b 2,3,4 , Vice -President 4 .
LEVINE, ALAN
LEVINE , BARRY
G ymnastics 1,2, Sophomor e "N" 2; ! rock 1,2, Numerals I; lnt rom u rol s 2,3;
Concert Bond 2; Stag e Bo nd 1,2; Marching Bond 2.
LEVINE , BONNIE
G .A.A. 2,3,4; French Club 3; Gi rls' Service Association 4; Monitor 2,3 ,4 ; Ush ers Club 4.
LEVINE , IRWIN
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4; Astronomy Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Concert Bond 2,3; Marching Bond 2,3.
LEVINE, MICHAEL
C ross Country 2 ,3, Minor "N" 3; Baske tball 3 ,4, Major "N" 4 ; lntromuro ls 2,3,4 .
LEVINSON, LOUIS
S.S.0 . 2; "N" Club 3 ,4, President 4; Norsemen 3; Football 1,2,3,4 , Major "N"
3,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3.
LIBKIN, CARY
Foll Ploy 2,3,4; Foll Pl oy Crew 1; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musica l Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 3; Spring Plo y 2, 3,
4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Notional Th espian Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
liaison 4 ; AV .A. 1,2; Orama Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 2; Lob Assistants 2; Monito r I; Spotlighters I; Technical Services Club 1,2,3, 4.
LIFTON, LLOYD
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4;
Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3; Closs Boord 3,4; S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3, 4; Yearbook 4, Sports Ed ilor 4; "N" Club 4 ; Wrestl ing 2; Track I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Chess Club I; French Cl ub 2, Sec retory -Treosurer 2;
lntromurols 2,3,4; Biology Club 4 .
LINDERMAN, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Gi rls' G lee 2,3; G.A.A. I; French Clu b 2,il ; Futur e Teachers
of America 2,3; Pep Club 3.
LINGEL, LILLIAN
Bus ines s Club 4; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Home-Ee Club 3;
Pen Pol Club 2.
UPSON, GARY
S.S.O . 2,3,4; Football I; Lob Assistants 2; Spanish Club 2; lntromurols 2,3,4.
LOEPPERT, JAMES
A.V.A. 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4; March ing Bond 2,3,4 ; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
164
�LORBER, HOWARD
Noti onal Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois State Scholar ship Finalist 4; Si lver Key 3;
Science Se minar 3; S.S.O. 3; Wrestling 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 3 ; Spanish Club 2; lntromurols 4.
LUBOWSKV, ELDAD
Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Chemistry Club 3;
Lob Assistants 3; Radio and Electronics Club 3.
LUCIA , ANGELA
Home-Ee Club 2.
LUTZ, MICHAEL
Choir 4; Football 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 4 .
McTIER, FRANK
MACKEY, PHILLIP
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring Musica l Crew 3; Spring Ploy
Crew 3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
MAIN, CAROLYN
MAJESTIC, RONALD
MANDELBAUM, ADRIA
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. Boord 1,2,3; Mon itor 2,3,4.
MANDI.. MARC
S.S.0. 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2, 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3; Tro ck I, Sophomore "N" 1; Monitor 2.
MANN, CHERYL
Stud ent Senate 4; Closs Boord 3,4 , Secretory 3,4; S.S.O . 1,2; Student Union
Boord 4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Talent Show 4; Spr ing Musical 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3 ; French Club 1,2; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 4; lntromurols 4.
MANN, LINDA
S.S.O. 3; Homecoming Committe e 3; Yearbook 3; G .A.A. 2; French Cl ub 3;
Future Teachers of America 2; Latin Club 2; Monitor 3,4.
MARCUS, CHARLES
Cabinet l ; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Baseball I, Numerals l ; Track 1,2; Monitor 1,2.
MARCUS, HILARY
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; Closs Boord I; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
S.S.O . 1,2 ; Spring Musical Crew l ; G .A.A . I; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers
of America 1; Newspaper 3,4, Exc hange Editor and Business Manager 4 .
MARCUS, KAREN
G.A.A. 1; Art Club 2,4, Scholastic Art Award Gold Key and Blue Ribbon 2;
French Club 1,3.
MARCUS, MARTIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Final ist 4; Ill inois State Scholarship
Final ist 4; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3,4, President 4; Cabinet 1; Closs
Boord 2,3 , President 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; "It's Academic" Team 4;
Moth Club 2,3 .
MARO, EUGENE
Student Council Alternate 1; Gymnastics 1,2.
MARTINA, RICK
Mixed Chorus 1,2; Football l; Gymnastics 1.
MEGOW, SUSANNE
Transferred from Regino H.S. 2; Homecomi ng Comm ittee 2,4; La tin Club 2,
3,4 , Treasurer 3,4; Monitor 3,4; School Store 4 .
MEIER, DIANE
Scie nce Fair l; Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,2,4; Bridge Club l ;
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Girls' Service Association 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
MELCHER, DAVID
Illi nois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
165
�-
----
-"-~
-~~--:-----~------=--=-::-:..
____ :.__ - - -----, -
---
-
-
-~
MESSNER, SUSAN
G.A.A . 1,3; Future Business Leaders of America 4 ; Monitor 4.
METLER, SHARON
I
I~
MILES, LAURIE
Homecoming Cou rt 4; Talent Show 2; G .A.A . 2 ; C heerleaders 1,3,4; Cygnettes
I ; French Club 3; Lob Assistants 4 ; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Cl ub 2.
MILLER, ANN
Cobine! I ; S.S .0. 2, 3 ; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2 ; Talent
Show 2; Tal ent Show Crew 3; Sp ring Musicol Crew 2,3; Spr ing Ploy Crew I;
Ari Club 4; Enlighteners 3; French Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Pep Club I; lntromurols 4; Potpou rri 3, Pu bl icity Chairman 3.
MILLER, BARRY
Notional Meri t Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4;
Silver Ke y 3; Scie nce Se m inor 3,4; Foll Ploy C rew 2,3,4, Choirmo n 4 ; Talent
Show C rew 2,3,4, Chai rman 3,4; Spri ng Musicol Crew 2,3,4, Choirmon 3 ,4 ;
Spring Ploy 2; Sp ring Ploy Crew 3,4, C hai rman 3, 4; No ti ona l Thespian Soci ety
2,3,4; C hoir 3,4; Chess Club I; Lob Assis tan ts I; Technical Services Club 2 ,3,4 .
MILLER, NADEEN
Spring Ploy Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 3,4 ;
Spani sh Club 1,2, Secre tory 2 .
MILLER, SHERILYN
Tron sfe rre d fr om Von Stueben H.S. 2; Cabinet 2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,
4 ; Tal ent Show 2; Spring Musical 2; Girls' Glee 2,3 .
MILSTEIN, ALANA
Homecoming Com mittee 3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 4 ; Spri ng Ploy Crew 3,4; G .A .A.
1,3; Girls' Service Association 4; Spotl ighters 2; Ushers Club 3 .
MISURELLI, MARY
Tran sferred from N otre Dome Girls Schoo l 2; Ari Club 2; Home-Ee Club 4 .
MITTENTHAL, ADRIANE
Student Cou ncil I; S.S.O. 1,2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew I ;
Spring Musical C re w I ; G. A.A . 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Tea chers of America I; Monitor 1,3; School Sto re I.
MLODINOFF. RHONDA
MOCKING , BRUCE
No tiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Science Sem inar 3;
Deba te Team 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4 ; Radio ond Electro nics Club 3, 4, Secre tory 3, President 4; Spotl ighters I.
MORAN, SUSAN
Mixed Choru s I; Moni tor 3,4 .
MORGAN, NANCYE
Cabine t 2 ; Student Union Boord 4 ; Girls' Glee I; G .A.A. I; French Clu b 1,2,
3 ; L Assistant s 4 ; Monitor 3,4; Us hers Club I.
ob
MORRIS , ALAN
S.S.0. 2; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Spanish Club I; lnlro murols 3.
MOSOFF, PHILLIP
Gymnastics I; French Club 3; Lob Assistants 3; lnlromurol s 4 .
MURRAY , SALLY
Monitor I; Ushers Club I.
MYHR, GREGORY
"N" Club 4 ; Norsemen 2,3 ,4; C ross Country 3, 4 , Maj o r "N" 4; Ba sketba ll 1,2,
3 ,4 ; Trock 2,3, 4 , Major "N" 3, 4 .
NEVILLE, SUSAN
Foll Ploy C rew 3 .
NICHOLAS , THOMAS
Ari Club 2 ,4 .
NILES , ~ALLY
Transferred from Sa cred Hearl Academy 2; Homecomi ng Committee 4 ; Yearbook 3,4 , Ari Editor 4 ; Litera ry Magazine 4 , Ari Editor 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 3;
Spring Musica l Crew 3, 4; Sp ring Ploy Crew 3; Ari Club 3,4; French Club 3;
Girls' Service Association 4, Treosurer 4 ; Lo tin Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3 .
�N ISSENSON, ROBERT
National Ho nor Socie ty 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Il linois
State Scholarsh ip Finalist 4 ; Silver Key 3; Class Board 4; S.S.0. 2; Hall Council 3; Football 2; Basketbal l 2; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4.
NIXON, LINDA
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 2; Class Board 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Mus ical Crew 2,3.4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Nationa l Thespian Society 3,4, Secre tary -Treasu rer 4;
Valhal la 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Drama Club 2,3,4;
French Club 2,3; Girls' Service Association 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club 3; Biology Club 3,4, Vice -President 4; Spring Musical 4 .
NONBERG , SHER I
S.S.O . 2; Girls' G lee 1,2; French Club 2; Fu ture Teachers of Ame rica 2,3.
NORDBERG , CAROL
No ti onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 2; Fall Play
Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Latin Club 4,
Sec re tary 4; Timers' Club 4; Ushe rs' Club 3; lntramurals 4.
NORRI S, R. MICHAEL
Nationa l Me ri t Lette r of Commendation 4; Si lver Key 3; Scie nce Seminar 2,3;
Cabinet Alternate I; Literary Magazine 1,2.3,4; Chemistry Club 2.
NUSINOW , MARILYN
S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Mus ica l Crew 1; G.A.A . 1; French
Club I; Future Teachers of America I ; Mon itor 3; Ushers Club 1.
OHKA, KRISTOPHER
Transferred from Wa ll er H.S. 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Clu b 3; Physics
Club 3.
OLKIEWICZ, EDWARD
Whi te Ho nor Ce rtif icate 1; S.S.O . 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Basketba ll 1,2,
4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Chemistry Club 4; Math Club I; lntramurals 2 ,3.
OSTROWSKY, MARCIA
Transfer red from Sullivan H.S. 2; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Spr ing Musica l C rew 3,
4 ; Spring Play Crew 3; Gi rl s' G lee 3; G .A.A . 3,4 ; Monitor 3, 4 ; Span ish Clu b
3; Ushers Club 3,4, Vice-President 4 .
O 'NEAL, ELEANOR
PAPPAS , CHARLOTTE
G.A .A. 2 ,3; Fu ture Business Leaders of America 4 ; Home -Ee Club 2; Monitor
3; Ushers Club 3 .
PAUL, PAMELA
PEDERSEN , ARNOLD
"N" Club 2,3 ,4 ; Wres tl ing 2,3 ,4 , Majo r "N" 2 ,3'.4; lnt ramu rals 4 .
PERELMAN, MICHAEL
PERLMAN , SUSAN
Notio nal Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship
Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Science Seminar 2,3; Student Council 1,2; Student
Sena te 3; Cabi ne t Alte rnate I; Homecoming Comm ittee, Com mittee Chairman
4 ; Literary Magazine 1,2,3, 4, Poetry Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Fol l Play 2,3;
Fal l Play Crew 4; Spring Musical 2,3,4, Student Choreographer 3,4; Spring
Play 2,3, Student Choreographer 3; Tale nt Show 4 ; National Thespian Society
3,4, Best Actress 3, Points Chairman 4 ; G .A.A. 2,3,4 ; Auroris 2,3,4 , Preside nt
3, Honorary President 4 ; Forensics 3,4, First Place Districts; School Store 2,3 ;
Spotlighters 1; Biology Club 4, Preside nt 4 .
PERMER, BARBARA
S.S .0 . 2; Future Business Lead ers of America 4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Serv ice
Association I; Monitor 3; Ushers Club 3 .
PERZ, JAMES
PETERSON, EVELYN
G.A.A. 3; Time rs' Club J.
PETRONE, RICK
Illinois State Schola rshi p Fi nal ist 4 ; Gymnast ics 2, Minor "N" 2; Lat in Club 2;
Mo nitor 2,3.
PHILLI PPE , DIANE
PHIPPS, SUZANNE
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Cabine t Alternate I; Yearbook 3,4, Portraits Editor 4; Choir 2,
3,4 ; Mixed Chorus I; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4 ; Girls' G ymnasti cs Club 3, 4 .
167
�PICHINSON , ROBERTA
Trunsferred from New York 2; Talent Show 3; Girls' Glee 3; Future Business
Leaders of America 4 ; Pep C lub 3.
PIERREMONT, GEOFFREY
PINHASIK, PAULA
G.A.A . 3,4; G .A.A. Boord 4; Monitor 3; Span ish Club 1,2; lntra mural s 4; Orchestra I .
PINSKER, SHELDON
Tronsferred from Su lli van H.S. 3; Spanish Club I.
PLACEK, RICHARD
PLOTKIN , MURRAY
"N" Club 3,4; Baseball 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Gy mnastics 1,2,3, 4, Major "N" 3,4.
POLK, LINDA
Transferred from Harper H.S. 2; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Tal e nt Show 2,3;
Girls' G lee 3; G .A .A . 1,2,3; Monitor 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
POPP, KATHLEEN
Red Honor Certifi cate I; Student Se nate 3; Student Union Board 4 ; Foll Play
Crew 3,4 ; Talent Show Crew 3; Sp rin g Musical 2; Sp ring Musical Crew 2,3;
Spring Ploy 2,3; Spring Ploy C rew 2,3; Na tional Thespian Socie ty 3,4, Executive Boord 4; Choi r 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G .A.A . I; Ari Clu b 2,3,4; Chemistry
Club 4, Treasurer 4; Drama Club 2,3,4; F rench Club 1,2; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2; Lob Assis tants 4; School Store 3,4.
POSNER , WENDY .
C lass Boord 2; C lass Boord Alternate 3; Cheerleading 1,3.
POWELL, MARITA
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4; Illino is Stole Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Stud en t Sena te 4; S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Committee Chairman
4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Cheerle ad ers 2,3,4, Ca pta in 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club I,
2,3,4; Monitor 2; lntromurols 4.
POWELL, ROBERT
S.S.O . 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Numerals
I; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Track 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; lntromurals 3,4 .
POZNANSKY, STEVEN
"N" Club 3,4, Vice -President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, 4; Baseball 1,2,
Numerals I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N " 3,4, All Conference 3, 4; Track 2,
Sop homore "N" 2; lntromu rols 3, 4.
PRICE, JANET
National Honor Society 3,4; Nat1onal Merit F1nal1sl 4, Illinois State Scholarship
Finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Li terary MagaZtne 2,3,4, Essay Editor 3, Assistant
Editor-In -Chi ef 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' G lee I; Forensics 3,4; Fr e nch Club 2; Newspaper 3,4, Editorial Editor 3, Co-Editor-In-Chief
4.
PROCACCIO, JUDY
Cabinet I; Fall Play Crew 2; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
G .A.A. I; G.A.A. Board I; Art Club 4; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3.
PUTTER, M . ESTER
Transferred from Argen tina 4; A.F.S. Foreign Exchange Student 4; Future
Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 4 ; Biology Club 4; Homecoming Court
Honorary Member 4.
QUINN, MARY
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 4; Student Union Board 4; French Club 1,2,3 .
RAMBERT, FRED
S.S.0. I; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2; Monitor I.
RANDAZZO , SUSAN
S.S.0 . 2; Spring Musical C rew 3; G. A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Monitor 3,4;
Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3.
RASENICK, MARK
Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 3, Second Place
3; Student Council Alternate I; Student Senate 3 ; Class Board 4; Homecoming
Committee· 4; Yearbook 4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track I, Numerals I; Bio logy Club 4.
RASOF , SUSAN
RATNER, DHEENA
Silve r Key 3; Cabinet I ; Spring Musical 2,3,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4; G .A.A. Board
1,2,3,4, Treosurer 2.3; Lob Assistant 4; Mon itor 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
168
�REDMAN , RHONDA
Future Business Leaders of America 4 .
RESSMAN , LAURA
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,3 ; French Club 1,2; Future Business Leaders
of America 4; Future Teachers of America l ; Monitor 4 .
RICHARDSON , HOLLY
Foll Ploy Crew 3,4, Assistant Chairman 3,4 ; Ta le nt Show Crew 1; Spring Musica l 2,3 ,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 ; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Mixed Chorus 1; G .A.A . 1,2,3,4 ; Orche sis 1; Aurosis 2,3 ,4, Secretory-Treosurer
2 ; Drama Club 3; Mon itor 2 ,3,4.
RI FFKI ND , MICHAEL
Holl Co uncil 4; "N" Club 3,4; Norsemen 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 ;
Basebal l 1.2; lntrom uro ls 3,4 .
RIGBY, JU LIET
Tran sfe rred from Deerfield H.S . I ; French Club 3; Girls' Serv ice Association
4 ; Monitor 2,3,4 .
RODKIN , LOREE
Fol l Ploy C rew 1; Tale nt Show 2 ; Spring Ploy Crew 1.
ROITMAN , ALENE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Cygnettes 1; French Club 2,3; Monitnr .1 4 ; Potpourri 3 .
ROMAN , DIANE
ROSE , DIANE
S.S .O . 1; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; O rchesis 1; Business Club 4; Future Business Leaders
of America 4 ; G irls' Service Associa tion 4 .
ROSEN, CARO L
YN
S.S.0 . 2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4 ; Tale nt Show 4 ; Spring Musical C rew 1·
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Auroris 3,4, Secretory 4; Art Club 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club
2,3.
ROSEN, JOHN
Illi nois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3.
ROS EN , MONICA
Clos s Boord Alter nate 3 ; Ho mecoming Committee 4; Ta le nt Show 3; Spri ng
Mus ical C rew 2; Spring Ploy C re w 1; G irls' G lee 2 ,3; Fre nch Club 2,3; Future
Teache rs of America 2 ,3 ; Mo nitor 3,4; Spotl ight e rs 2 ,3.
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL
Ill inois State Scholarship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Ke y 2 .
ROSENBERG , RONALD
Fol l Ploy Crew 3; Wrestl ing 3; Te nn is 1; Lob Assistants 2.
ROSENQUIST, RICHARD
ROSENTHAL, SAUL
Bro nze Key 3; Holl Council 3; Talent Show 3,4 ; Fencing l ; Spanish Club 3;
ln trom urols 2 ,3; Stage Bond 3,4.
ROSS, ALLAN
S.S.O . 2; Spring Musica l Crew 3; Wrestling 2; Golf l; French Cl ub 3,4; lntromurols 3.
ROSSMAN , MARLA
ROSTON, PAUL
Science Fair 1; S.S.O . 1; Foll Ploy 4 ; Talent Show 3 ; Spring Musical 4 ; Choir
1,3, 4 ; Football 1; Tennis 1; Fencing 1; Astronomy Club 1; Germon Club 2 ,3;
Lob Assistants 4; Monitor 4 ; lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
RUBIN, ELLEN
Tronsferred from Missouri 2; Closs Boord 4 ; G .A.A. 1; Home-Ee Club 3; Spanish Club 3.
RUBIN, ROBERTA
169
�-=-:: - - - - - - - . -
•-
-
--
-
-
-
-~~
RUBINSTEIN , GAYLE
Student Council l; Closs Boord 2; Closs Boord Alternate 3; Homecoming Com·
mittee 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A. 2; lob Assistants 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
lnlromuro ls 3,4 .
RUMACK. ROSS
S.S.O . 2; Fall Play Crew 1.2; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,3; C ho ir 4; Baseball 2, Minor "N". 2; Chess Club 3; Ger ·
man Club I; lob Assistants 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; School Store
4.
~
RUSSO, JOSEPH
Football I; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4 .
I
RUST, FRANK
Stud e nt Uni o n Boord 4, President 4; Homecom ing Co mmittee 4; Foll Ploy Crew
3,4 , Chairman 4; Tal e nt Show 3; Tal e nt Show C re w 4; Spring Musical 3 ; Spring
Musical Crew 2, 3,4; Spring Ploy 2 ; Spr ing Ploy C rew 2 ,3 , Chairman 3; Not ional Thespian Society 3,4 , Executi ve Boord 4 ; Boys' Chorus 3; Cho ir 4; Cross
Country 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Basketball l; Drama Club 2; Technical Services Club
3; lntramurols 2,3,4 .
SABIN, PAUL
Footbal l 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 2, Sophomore "N" 2 .
SACHNOFF, RITA
Student Council Alternate l ; Foll Ploy Crew 2 ; En lighteners 3; Future Teacher.
of Am e ri ca 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4 .
SACHSEL, AMY
Student Senate 4 ; Cab inet 2 , Treo surer 2; Cab inet Alternate l; S.S.O . 2; Student Union Boord 4, Treasurer; Ho mecoming Committe e 3,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew
4 ; Spr ing Musical C rew 3; Spring Ploy C rew 3; G .A.A. 2 ; Drama Club 2,3,4;
French Club 1,2; Future Teacher s of Ameri ca I; G irls' Service Associat ion I;
Monitor 2, 3, 4 ; Pep Club I; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Cl ub I .
SACHSEl, LINDA
Bronze Key 2; S.S.O . 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1, Secretory I; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 4; lnlromurols 4.
SALTZBERG , BRUCE
"N" Club 4; Cross Co untry 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 2 ; Tro ck 3; lnl ramurals 1.
SANDRIK, JANIS
S.S.O . 2 ; Girls' Gl ee 1,2 ,3; Fut ure Business leaders of America 4; Future
Teachers of America 2, 3; Spanish. Club 1,2 .
SATENSTEIN , RONALD
Transfe rre d from Kelvyn Pork; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Monitor 3; lntro murols 3,4 .
SAUNDERS , ALAN
Student Senate Alternate 4; S.S.O. 3; Wrestling 2; Spanish Club I; lnlromuro ls
3,4; Newspape r 4 .
SCHAMBER, GREGORY
SCHIRMER. W . scon
Cabinet 2; Closs Boord 4; S.S .O . 2; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sergeant al Arms 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
SCHLESINGER, THOMAS
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 3; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1.2; S.S.O . 4; Base ball 2; Wrestling 1.2, Minor "N" 2; lntromurols 2,3,4 .
SCHLOSSER , DENISE
MixJP Chorus I; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Germon Club 4; Ushers Club 4 .
SCHMIDT, DIANE
Orchesis I; Futur e Nurses Association l; Ushers Club 3,4 , President 4 .
SCHNEIDER, CAROL
G irls' G lee 2 ; French Club 2; Future Nurses Association 3; Future Teachers of
America 2; Monito r 3,4 .
SCHOENBURG , LARRY
S. S. O . 3 ; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2 .
SCHOOS , BOB
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Third and Seventh Place in
Stole 3; Major "N" 3,4; lntromurals 2,3,4.
SCHUBERT, LEROY
Enlighteners 3 ; lntromurals 3,4 .
170
�SCHULLMAN , DANIEL
Notional Meri t Lette r of Commendat ion 4; Il linois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 3,4 ; Talent Show 2,3 ,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 2,
3,4, Stage Manager 4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4, Sta ge Manager 3, Chairman
4 ; Notional Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4; Technica l Serv ices Club 2,3,4 , Presid ent 4 ;
Biology Club 4 .
SCHUMAN, CRAIG
Spring Musical C rew 3; Ari Clu b 2,3,4 ; L b Ass istants 3; Spa nish Club I .
o
SCHWABE , CAROLYN
G.A .A. 3; Moni tor 3,4.
SCHWARZ, KARL
S.S.0 . I; To lent Show 2,4; Footbol l 1,2,3; Gymn a stics I; Trock 2,4 .
SCHWARTZ, TERRY
Transferred from Mother H.S . 3 .
SEMROW , KENNETH
Cross Coun try 1,2; Trock I.
SENDER, ARLENE
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spr ing Musical C rew 2,3; Spr ing Plo y Crew 3; Gi rl s' G lee
I ; G .A.A. 2,3; Drama Club 3; En ligh teners 3; Fu ture Business Lea de rs of Am e rica 4; Future Te a chers of America 3; Spotlighters 2; Orchest ra 2 .
SERNOVITZ, DENNIS
lnlramurols 2 .
SHANE . DEBORAH
S.S.O . 2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4; Spring Musical I; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Ploy 4; Spri ng Play Crew 1,2,3; Notional Thesp ian Soci ety 2,3,4; C hoi r 4 ; Gi rls ' G lee 1,3; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2 ,
3,4 ; En lighteners 3,4, Treosurer 4 ; French Club 1,2; Math Club I ; Spollighters
1,2, Vice-President 2.
SHAPIRO, DAVIDA
Holl Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2; Talent Show
Crew 3; Spri ng Ploy 2,3; Mixed Chorus I; Gi rl s' Glee 2; Fre nch Club 2 ,3;
Girls' Service Association 3,4; Moni tor 3,4.
SHAPIRO, MARILYN
Bronze Ke y 3; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Ta lent Show Crew
3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2,3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,2; Cygnettes I;
Ari Club I; Drama Club I; French Club 2,4 ; Girls' Service Association 3,4;
Spotlighters I; Ushers Club 3,4.
SHATNEY. KAR EN
S. S.O. I; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Mixed Chorus I; Girls' Glee 2,3; G .A.A . 1,2,3,4.
G .A.A. Boord 2,3.4. Secretory 4 ; Cygne ltes 1,2,3,4 , Treasurer 2,3,4; Monitor
3, 4 ; Pep Club I; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, President 1,3,4; ln lromural s 1,2, 3,4 .
SHAV IN , WYLIE
Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1,4 ; Ta lent Show 4 ; Spring Musical
Crew I; G .A.A. I ; Art Club I; AV. A. 4; Drama Club I; French Club 1,2 ,3;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Monitor 4; Pep Club I; Spollighters I; Ush ers Club I; Scholastic Mogozine Ari Award 2 .
SHER, JUD ITH
Cabinet 1,2; S.S. O . 2; Fall Ploy Crew I; Future Teachers of America 1,4;
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1, 4 .
SHULMAN . TERRY
Transfe rred from Mother H.S. I ; Student Senate 4; Clos s Boord 3,4, Treasurer 3,4 ; Cab inet 2 ; S.S.0. 2 ; Student Uni on Board 4; Ho mecoming Co mmitt e e 3 ,4 ; Talent Show 3, 4 ; G .A.A . 2; Cheerleaders 4; Monitor 2, 3,4 ; Spanish
Club 2 ,3 ,4, Se cretory 3; lnlromurols 4 .
SIEGEL, SHERYL
Tolen I Show 2,3; Spring Musica l I; G.A .A. I; French Club I.
SILK, STEPHEN
Spring Musica l Crew 3; Football 2; Cross Country I; Ari Club 2,3, 4; A.V.A.
I; French Club 2,3; Lob Assislonls 3,4; Physics Club 3; lnlrom uro ls 2,3 .
SILVERMAN , GAYLE
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4, Committee Sec retory 4 ; Yea rbook 3,
4 , Index Co-Edito r 4 ; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2 .
SIMS, SANDRA
Home-Ee Club 2; Time rs' Club 4; Ushers Club 3 .
SJOHOLM, LINDA
Homecoming Committ ee 4 ; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Cho rus 2 .
SMITH, W ILLIAM
S.S.O . 1,2; Holl Council Alternate 3; Student Union Boord 4 ; Ho mecomi ng
Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mo jo r "N" 3,4, Ca ptain 2; Biology Club 2; Chess Club 2; French Club 1,2,3; Physics CltJb 3; United No tions
Club 2; lntromurols 3.
171
�-
.
~
----------=--=--_...;::_ __
SOLOMAN, JANE
Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 2; Student Senate 4; Holl Council 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4, Vice -President 4; Monitor 3; lntromurols 4 .
SOLOMAN . JEFF
Tronsferred from Mother H.S. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 3.
SONENBLUM, RICHARD
"N" Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3, 4 .
SORCI, RICHARD
Football 1,2,3, Numerals I; Basketball 2, Minor 'N" 2; Swimming I, Numerals
I; A.V.A. I ; Monitor 3,4; Intermediate Bond 2,3 .
SPRYSZAK, JOHN
STARKOFF, LAWRENCE
' N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 3; Spanish Club
2.
STEARNS, ROSALIE
Cabinet 1,2, Secretory I ; Closs Boord 3,4 ; S.S.O . I ; Homecoming Com mittee
3,4; Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Ploy
Crew I; G .A.A. I; Orchesis I ; Future Business Leaders of America 4, Vice·
President 4; Monitor 1,2,3; lntromurols 4.
STEIN , ALEX
Blue Honor Certificate I; Baseball 1,2, Numerals I; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
STEIN , BARBARA
G .A.A . I.
STEIN , DEBRA
Transferred from Pennsylvania 3; Mid -Term Graduate 4; Closs Boord 3; Home·
coming Committee 3; Foll Ploy 3; Spring Musical 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Drama Club
3; Span ish Club 3.
STEIN, RONALD
School Store I; Spanish Club 2,3; lntramurols 2,3 .
STEINBRINK, DIANE
G .A.A. I; Home-Ee C lub 2,3, Secretory 3; Monitor 2,3 .
STELLAS , DEAN
Science Fair I; Student Senate Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2; "N"
Club 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3, Mojor "N" 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3, Mojor "N" 2,3 .
STEMKE, JEFFREY
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 3; Physics Club 3; Concert
Bond 2,3; Marching Bond 2,3; Clarinet Choir 2; Intermediate Bond I.
STERNBERG , PAUL
S. S.0 . 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 ; Trock 2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4.
STEVENS, GAIL
G .A.A . 1,2,3,4, Scholarship 3; G .A.A. Boord 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club
1,2,3,4, Secretory 3,4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Secretory 2,3, President 4; Girls'
Service Associat ion I; Monitor 2; Timers' Cltob 2; Ushers Club 3; lntramurols 4.
STICKEN , RUSSELL
Monitor 4; lntromurols I .
STOLEROW, SANDRA
Talent Show 2,3; Girls' Glee 2,3; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Cygnettes 2; Ar t Club 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Sponish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4.
STONE, FREDERICK
Notional Merit Finalist 4; Illinois Stole Scholarshi p Finalist 4; Science Fair 3,
District Third Place 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Closs Boord Alter·
note I; Holl Council 3; Future Doctors Club 1,2, President 1,2; Germo n Club
2; Moth Club 2,4; Philosophy Club 2,3 .
STRAND, GLORIA
Tronsferred from Moine East 3; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Key 3; Student Se na te 4; Spring Ploy 3; G .A.A. I ; Monitor 3.
STUBENRAUCH , DIANE
S.S.0. 1,2; Talent Show Crew 2; Girls' Service Association 3,4, Secretory 4;
Monitor 4 .
172.
�SUFFKA, DEAN
Science Fair I; Student Council Alternate I; S.S.O . 2; Spring Musica l 4; Mascot
3,4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N"
2; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 3; lnt ramurals 2,3,4.
SVACINA, DONNA
SWANSON , DAVID
Swimming I; Wrestl ing 2,3 , Minar "N" 3; French Club 3; lntramurals 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 2.
SWARTZ, JACK
TATAR, JEROME
Tra nsferred fr om South Share H.S. I ; Norsemen 4; Football 2,3, Minar "N"
3; Baseball I; Debate Team 4; Spanish Club 3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4.
TATELMAN , LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Musical 2,3; Sp ring Play Crew 3; Chair
3,4; Girls' G lee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
TAX, AUDRIE
Monitor 3,4.
TEITEL, DIANE
Bronze Key 2; Class Board 3,4; C lass Board Alterna!e 2; S.S .O . 2; Studen t
Union Board 4, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4. Committe e Chai rman 4 ; Yearbook 3, 4, Activities Ed itor 4; Talent Shaw 4; Talent Show Crew 3;
G .A.A. 1,2; Orchesis I; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America I; Monitor 2; Spotlighters I; Newspaper 3,4.
TEMPLE. DAVID
Tronsferred from Loyola H.S. 3; Talent Show Writing Committee 4 ; Sw imming
3, 4 ; lntramurals 3,4.
TESTER. MARY
Talent Show 2; Spring Musical Crew I; Choi r 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1.2; G.A .A.
3; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 1.2; Ushe rs Club 3.
TOKARZ, MICHELLE
S.S. O . 2; Fol l Ploy Crew 3; G.A .A. 2,3; Ari Club 3; Monitor 4 ; Timers' Club 3;
Us hers Club 3.
VANDEUSEN . DEBORAH
Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4; Class Boord 3; Homecomi ng Cou rt 3; Forensics 3; Spanish Club I .
VAN UFFELEN. STEVE
VENDER, JEFFERY
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2,3; Closs Boord 2; Closs Boo rd Al ternate I; Studen t
Sen ate 3, 4 ; Hall Council 3.4. Vi ce -President 3, President 4; Norsemen 2,3 ,
Secretory 3; "N" Club 2,3,4; Swimmi ng 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3.4. Honorable All
America n 3; Chemistry Club 3; Germo n Club I; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Committee Cha irman 4; lnt ra muro ls 1,2,3.4 .
VENN, THOMAS
S.S.0. 2; Basketball I; Tennis 3; French Club I; Monitor 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.4.
VITALE. RONALD
VORONA. RONALD
S.S .O. 2; lntromurols 4 .
WAGNER, JENNIFER
Notional Honor Society 3,4 ; Notional Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois Stat e Scholarship
Finalist 4; Si lve r Ke y 3; Science Seminar 2,3 ; Student Counci l Alternate I;
S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Committee Co-C hairman 2; Yea rb ook
2,3,4, Portraits Edi tor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; literary Magazine 3,4; Ouill and
Scroll 3.4 ; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2,3,4, Chai rma n 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 3, 4, Writing Stoff and Business Manager 4; Spring Musical C rew 2,3,4, Cha irman 2,3,
4 ; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Ch a irma n 2,3,4; National Thespian Socie ty 2,3.4.
Points Chairman 3, President 4 ; Drama Club 3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Secretary 4 ;
lab Assistants 1.3; Latin Club 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3; Mon itor 4; School
Sto re Su pervisor 2,3,4; Foreign lang uage Departmental Award 3.
WALD. ALEXANDER
Ari Club 2,3; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Homecoming
Committee 4 .
WALDMAN, GENE
"N" Club 4; Football 1,2, 3,4 ; Wrestling 2,3,4; Golf 1,2.
WALLER. STEPHEN
Fall Play 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3 ; Talent Show 3,4; Sp ring Musical 1,2,3,4; Spring
Musical Crew 2; Sp ring Ploy 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Best
Actor 3; Drama Club 2,3,4; Forensics 4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Vice -President
3; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
17 3
�WARE, DARRY
S.S.O. 2; G .A.A. 1,2,4; French Club 3; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 4, Secrelory
4; lntramurals 3,4.
WASHBURN , JOHN
Tronsferred from Texos 2; National· Me ril Leiter of Commenda ti on 4; "N" Club
2,3,4; Norse men 4; Golf 2,3,4, Mojor "N" 2,3,4; lnlramurals 3,4 .
WATMAN , ADRIENNE
Enlighteners 3,4, Secreto ry 3, Vice -Presidenl 4; Future Teochers of America
1,2,3,4; Monilo r 2,3 .
WAUTHIER, DARLENE
G .A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 3; Fulure Business Leaders of America 4, Presi dent 4 ; Moni lor 3,4 .
WAXBURG, SUSAN
G .A.A . I; Gir ls' Service Association 4; Ushers Club 2,3.
WAXLER, LYNN
Cabinet I; Class Boa rd 2; Hom ecoming Commiltee 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Spa nish
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary ·Tre a surer 4 .
WEDGE , MICHAEL
WEIL, MARCIA
WEIL, MICHAEL
Cobine! 1,2, President 2; C los s Boord 4; C la ss Board Alternate 3; S.S.O . 2;
"N" C lub 2,3,4; Norsemen 2; Cross Counlr y 3, 4; Bosketball 1,2,3,4, Mojor
"N" 2,3,4 ; Tenn is 2; G o lf I; Spa nish Club 2; lnt ra murols I.
WEINER, JAMES
Closs Boa rd Allernote 3; Fa ll Play 2,3 , Sludent Direclor 3; Talent Show 2;
Spring Ploy 2,3 , Assistant DirP.clor 2; Nationol Thespian Society 3,4; Choi r
4; Drama Club 2,3,4; Germon Club 3; Monilor 3; Spotlighlers 2; Sloge Band I.
WEINER, JEFF
S.S .O . 2; Trock 1,2.
WEINMAN , LINDA
Nationol Honor Society 3,4; National Meril Finalisl 4; Illi noi s Slate
ship Final ist 4; Silver Key 3; Stude nt Counci l 1,2; Stud enl Senote 3,4;
Alternate I; Hall Counci l 4, Pres ide nt 4; Homecoming Com miltee
Director 4; Va lhallo 3,4; Choi r 3,4; Girls' G lee 2; Fren ch Club 2,3;
3; lnlromurol s 4; Fine Aris Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
Scholer·
Cobine !
3,4, Co·
Monitor
WEINSTEIN, ALAN
Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Talenl Show Crew 2,3 ,4; Spring Musicol Crew 2,3,4; Sprin g
Play Crew 2,3,4; Notionol Thespian Socie ly 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3, 4,
Secre lary-Treasurer 4; Concerl Band 2,3,4; Marchinlf Band 3,4; lnlermediate
Band I.
WEISBERGER, RENEE
WEISS, STUART
WELCH, WILLIAM
WERSHKOFF, JUDITH
Homecoming Commiltee 4; Talenl Show 3 ; Girls' Glee 3; G .A.Jl. . 3; Ari Coun·
cil I; Art Club 4; A. V. A. 4; Future Teachers of America 2; Usher~ Club 2,3.
WESTPHAL, JUDITH
National Honor Sociely 3,4; N at ional Meri t Finalisl 4; Il linois State Scho ler·
ship Finalist 4 ; Si lver Key 3; Student Council 1,2; Student Sen ote 3,4; Hal l
Council 3,4; Vice-President 3, President 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecom ing
Comm ittee 4, Commiltee Co-Chairmen 4; Literary Magazine 3; Choir 3,4;
Girls' Glee 2; Monitor 3,4 .
WICKER, THOMAS
Gymnastics 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitor 4 ; lntramurals 2,3 .
WILKE, ALICE
Class Board 3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3 ,4; Homecoming Cou rt 3; Year·
book 4; Ind ex Co-Editor; Talent Show 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G .A.A. 2,3; Future
Teachers of America 2; Lab Assistants 3,4; Monitor 1,2 ,3 ,4; Schoo l Stare 1,2,
3,4; Daughters of the American Revolution Aword 4 .
WILLUWEIT, LYNN
174
�WOIZ, JOHN
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Merit Finalist 4; Ill inois Stale Scho la rship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Science Fair I; Science Seminar 2,3,4; S.S.O . 2;
Tal ent Show C rew 4; Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; "N" C lub
2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Tennis I; Bridg e Club 1; Lab Ass istants 4; Latin Club 2; Math Club 3; Techni cal Se rv ices Club 3,4; lntramurals
1,2 ,3; Westinghouse Scie nce Tolen! Search Honor Gro up 4.
WOOD, LINDA
G .A.A. 1, 2; Future Business Leaders of Ame rica 4 ; G irls' Service Associ at ion
4; Monitor 4; Pe n Pa l C lub 1; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4; lntramurals 2.
YANOV , JOAN
National Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; Ill inois Stale Scho larship Finalist
4; Sil ver Key 3; Chess Club 3,4; Gi rls' Serv ice Association 3,4 ; Ushers Club
3,4.
YANOV , JOSEPH
Spring Musical 2,4; A.V.A. 4; C hess Clu b 2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; Conce rt Bond
2,3,4; Marchi ng Band 2,3,4 ; Clarinet Choir 3,4.
YANOW, MARC
Fall Play Crew 4 ; Spri ng Musical Crew 1,3; Norsemen 4; Technical Se rvices
C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2, 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
YOUNG, ALAN
Br onze Key 3; S.S .O . 2 ; "N" C lub 4; Footba ll 2, Sophomore "N" 2; C ross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4 , Major "N" 4; Go lf 2, 3,4, Major "N" 4.
ZARKY, BARBARA
Class Board Alternate 4; S.S.O . 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee 1,
2; G.A.A . 1, 2; Ari Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; French Club 1,2 ,3 ; Future Teache rs of Ame ri ca
2; Monitor 2 .
ZEITLIN , ELLIOT
Illinois State Scholarshi p Finalist 4; Scie nce Seminar 4 ; Physics Club 3 .
ZENNER, ALAN
·ZIELEN , JOHN
ZIMBEROFF, RICK
"N" C lub 4; C rass Country 1,2,3, 4, Maj o r "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
ZOLT, RHONDA
Ill inois Stale Scholars hip Finali st 4; Silver Key 3; S.S.O . 2 ; Fren ch C lub 2,3;
Lab Ass istants 2; Monitor 2; Spatlighters 1,2, Treasurer 2.
ZUCKER. MARCIA
Home coming Committee 4; To lent Show 3; G. A.A. 1,3; Ari Counci l I; Ari Club
4 ; Monito r I; Ushers Club 2,3.
SENIORS NOT PICTURED
BORUCK, DENNIS
National Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Mer it Fina list 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2 ; While Honor Certificate 1; Mid -Term G raduate 4 ; Tolen! Shaw 4, Music
Director and Arranger 4 ; Spring Musical 2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Bridge
Club 3; Chess Club 3; Ma th 1,2,3, 4, Secre ta ry 2, Pres ident 3; Concert Bond
1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3, 4.
CAP, DANIEL
S.S.O . 1; Wrestling 2; Bridge Club 3; Spanish Club 3; lnlramurals 1,2,3,4.
CALLERO, RONALD
LINDEMANN, JUDY
COMO, GARY
MARX, JEFFREY
FAUST, PATRICIA
SCHLY, HARVEY
FREBIES, THOMAS
SIEGEL. ROBERT
GLENN, KERRY
VALENTI, DOMINIC
GREEN, DAVID
WEBER, DENNIS
LEICHTENBERG, EDWARD
WEBER, STEVE
17 5
�JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
Back Row : Coralyn Levin , Pam Zumph, Jill Kliphort, Corey Goodmon,
Alon Lovitt, Ivy Goldsond. Third Row: Michelle Schwartz, Dole Ol-
Becker , Francy Seltzer. Front Row: Leslie Weinstein (Tre asure r ), Lorry
Schwartz (President ), Michael Korey (Vice-Presiden t), Barbaro Cohen
sen, Roberto Head ; Pu lo Cohn . Seco nd Ro w: Jeon Souser, Bruce
(Secretory ).
With Prom Over, Juniors Go on to Final Deal
With the monumental task of managing the
Prom, this year's Junior Class Board set
out to raise funds in various manners. The
fragrance of mums that fi lled the air that
Homecoming weekend and those basketball
programs scattered around the contest gym
after each athletic battle are representative
of the Board' s efforts to raise the capital
necessary to finance Prom '67. However,
this group has also sought to promote spirit
and unify their class . They are moving
through their four years at North and are
nearing the final deal.
Abrams, Karyn
Adams, Kath leen
Abramson. Nancy
Adler, Bobbi
Achier, Marlo
Ahrens, Dione
Ackerman, Joyce
Akerhougen, Ell en
Alholel, Norman
And erson, Terry
Allen, Sto ey
Andr en, Gregory
Altenbern, Patricio
Bolestri, Kathy
Anders, Phyllis
Bornow, Marlo
Bovello, Gloria
Becker. Kenneth
Bearman. Ken
Beckmann, Stoey
Be cker, Bruce
Bedermon, Edwin
Becker, Craig
Beiser, Marcia
Berger, Janel
Bernstein, Avis
Berger, Wayne
Bers, Kenneth
Bernberg, Beth
17 &
Birger, Carol
Berns, Phyllis
Bitron, Jone
�Bitter, Marlin
Bliss, Lirtdo
Block, Mork
Blivos, Renee
Bloke, Rh onda
Bloom, Judy
Blanchard, Ja ckie
Bloom, Lynn
Blott, Janis
Bodenstein, Andee
Blumenfeld, Ri ck
Bolotin, Jane
Blumenthal, Arlene
Borden, Teddy
Blumenthal, Darlene
Borns le in, Robin
Brandel, Bruce
Brill , Susan
Breen, Steven
Bublick, Deborah
Brenner, Jeffrey
Bublick, Robin
Bril l, Darlene
Busch, Pa mela
Caplan, Darlene
Cava llar i, A l
Carlson, Randi
Chagiires, Larry
Carnahan, Candace
Christopher, Cyn thia
Cornow, Bonnie
Christos, Berthene
Chulsky, Coran
Cohan, Laurie
Clarkson, Jahn
Cohen, Barbaro
Cline, Diana
Cohen, Gerold
Cogen, Hollis
Cohen , Ken
Cohen, Lois
Colitz, Cathy
Cohen, Merlene
Collins, Jonathan
Cohen , Michael
Compioni, Mario
Cohn, Paula
Conrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Cross, Raymond
Cooper, Jon
Curran, Tim
Copeland, Tri cia
Dardick, Howard
Door, Merle
Dhooghe, Robert
De Correvont, Howie
Current, Douglas
Crohn, Bruce
Dibrell, Sandy
Dechter, Marvin
Dieslerh eft, Rick
De Saegher, Dennis
Dobbin, Pam
Dolins, Lorry
Duncan , Gail
Dougherty , Kathleen
Eckmann , Steve
Drawbaugh, Cindy
Eisenstein, Morty
Dulin, Caro l
Elbaum, Sherry
El iseo, Lester
Ewert, Karen
Engblom, Gayle
Foerstein, Paul
Engelhardt, Donna
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Erickson, Paul
Fair, Heather
Falste in, Bobby
Fisher, Merle
Feldman, Sandra
Fox, Eddie
Finder, Vicki
Fronk, Wendy
Fine ; Carol
Frankel, Lawrence
Franklin , Adrienne
· Franks, Charles
Freedman , Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Frantell, Gail
Fr iedman, Bob
Freed, Glenn
Friedman , Norman
177
�r.
Friedman, Ronald
Ganakos, Barbara
Friedman, Sheila
Ganz, Madalyn
Gabel, Diane
Gonz, Rosalyn
Garns, Gary
Gaynor, Adrienne
Gebel, A la n
Gi lman , Robert
Gerber, Barbaro
Gilman, 'Steven
Gilbert, Andrew
Gladstone, Ellen
Gi llengerten, Robert
Glassner, Barry
Glenner, Linda
Goldberg, Alon
Glick, Pam
Goldblatt, Ron
Glorioso, Jan
Goldenberg , Larry
Gold, Marty
Goldman, Diane
Goldsand, Ivy
Goodman, Bonnie
Goldsmi th, Neil
Goodman, Corey
Goldstein, Charles
Goodman, Daniel
Goodman, Aud rey
Goodman, Jeff
Gaaris, Dan
Greene, Shel ley
Gardon, Marc
Greenf ield , Anne
Gordon, Randy
Greenman, Gary
Gould, Arthur
G re enspan, Bennett
Greenspan, Sharon
Guice, Kathy
Grobstein, She lley
Gumbiner, Shel ley
Gross, Ilene
Guttier, Claudia
Grossgold, Minda
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
Harrsch. Maryalice
Hammerman, Marcey
Hergatt, Alan
Heinz, Deborah
Hersh, Adrienne
Heller, Joan
Hester , Joanne
Herter, Larry
Hoffer, Susan
Hightman, Phil
Hoover, Gregg
Hodes, Robert
Horwitz, Barbara
Hoffbe rg, Dennis
Hougland, Lee
Howington, Sandi
Jacobs, Gary
Israe l, Marlin
Jacobson, Cary
Jacks, Anna
Janus, Joyce
Jacobs, Craig
11
Hellman, Brad
Hefter, Brian
Johnson, Bab
Johnson, Ca th y
Justma n, Steve
Johnson, Gai l
Hahn, Robert
Johnston, Judy
Kaplon, Bonnie
Kaplan, Dennis
Karr, Cheryl
Kaplan, Laura
Kasch, W i ll iam
Kaplan, Lynn
Kasik, Andrea
Karp, Joel
178
Kalmanson, Mork
Josephson, Lynn
Katn ik, Kers tin
Hatoff, Allen
Horris, Marcia
Head , Rabe rta
Hoss, Doril
Hanson , Jahn
Hawkins, Ste ph en
�Katz, Bea
Kell e r, Will iam
Katz, Pam
Kessel, Bill
Ke lin , Martin
Kess ler, Michael
Ke llar, Jane
Kipnis, Gene
Klei n, Barry
Klugman, Jerry
Klein, Pamela
Knepper, Ph i l
Kliphordt, Jill
Knopf, Brett
Klauthis, Joyce
Kach, Barb
Kale, Barbaro
Kast, Michelle
Kalle, Jim
Kovacic , Denise
Karbus, Gary
Kazem , Dave
Korey, Michae l
Kaze m, Paul
Kramer, Gerri
Kr uit , Sharon
Kr asny , Barry
Kuhnle, Bab
Krou se , Sandi
Kur tz, Rob e rt
Krone, Karen
Lafontain e. Diane
Lahlum , Ray
Lar se n, Linda
Lam pe rt , Nelson
Lasin, Jill
Landerman , Stua rt
La uter, Brian
Landi, Katherine
Lov itt , Alan
Lazarus, Joel
Leggett, Carl
Lea vitt, Gory
Lehtman, Bruce
Lebalt, Lewis
Leval, Gerard
Lefferis, Chris
Lev enthal, Ivy
Levey, Jack
Levins ky. Haward
Levi n, Carolyn
Le vinson, H oward
Levine, Diane
Levy , Barry
Levin e, Steve
Lewin, Nancy
Lid en, Keith
Lipke , Steve
Lieberman, Arleen
Lippert, Randy
Liebovitz, Susan
Lipson, Sherri
Lintz, Sheri
Loiben, Gary
Lond on, Beth
McWho rter, Kathy
Long, Carol
Mogerl, Pamela
Lubor, Michae l
Malawy, Henry
Lubowich, Ke nneth
Mallin, Michael
Malling, Bonnie
Marc, V icki
Malone , Robert
Mark, Debo rah
Man, Jacqueline
Markin, Julie
Mann, James
Martin, Loed
Marze c, Jahn
Melichar, Bill
Mash, She ila
Mell ow , Karen
Maltsan, Dale
Merkin, Jacaly n
Mayers, Bob
Meyer, Stewart
Miller, Sht1ron
Murch , Patricia
Miller, Val
Murlowski, Terry
Millward , Melanie
Nelson, Andy
Morgan, Michelle
Nelson, Cheryl
179
�Neuhaus, Cindy
N ewlon, Mork
Newmon, Carol
Nimer, Sharo n
Newmon, Lawrence
N oe lle Frederick
Newmon, Mi chael
Nolan, Scott
Nonnemacher, Jon
Nutt ing, Gregg
Novak, Lindo
Nyland, Ellen
Novak, Morey
Odegaard, Ri ck
N ovick, Lois
Okoworo , Susan
Olker, John
Ost r om , Br uce
Olsen , Dole
Ostrom , Lour ie
Orest on, Jo ann
Ostro m, Lindo
Orloff, Marcia
Partipilo , Joe I
Payne, N oel
Perper, Lindo
Pearlman, Andrea
Pe ters o n, Dov e
Pearlman, Sheila
Pfommotter, V ic
Perlin, Wendy
Phelan, Peggy
Phe lan, Ro be rt
Pierce , Jeff
Ph illips, Andr ea
Pignolo, Ri ch
Picker, Ronald
Ploss , Jo Ellyn
Pierce , Jane l
Powal , Suzanne
Qu in n, Tim
Red inger, Bill
Ronde ll , Le slie
Re if, Stuart
Ranieri, St ev en
Rubin, Ka ro l
Rudi ch, Rhonda
Rubin , Ma rc
Rudolph , To m
Ruesch, Katherine
Saltzman , Morsha
Rugendorf, Su san
Salzgeber, Roger
Russo, Dove
Samso n, Howard
Sales, David
Sanders, Jim
Sanders, Susan
Souser , Jeon
Sanfi llipo, Patricio
Scha tz, Bob
Scheck, Dole
Schult z, Dionno
Schiff, Tino
Schuman , Carolyn
Schlosser , Do nald
Schwar tz, Gory
Schoen , Wayne
Schwartz, Lorry
Schwartz , Michelle
Shaffe r, Je ffrey
Se ltzer, Francie
Shoffe r, Robe rt
Sender, Shar o n
Shone, Gory
Senner, D ione
180
Soxo nberg , Susan
Somo! , Andrew
II
Savian o, Jim
Sorel, Lorr y
Shap ir o, Harv e y
Rose nbe rg, Ro na
Roiniotis , Andrew
Rubin , Shelley
Rosen , Eli sse
Rivkin, And re a
Rub inste in, Charissa
Ro itman , G ai l
Ritter, Mi ch ael
Roth, Howar d
Ri ce , Davida
Rieff , Alon
Ross, Ali ci a
Re yn o ld s, Buddy
Rechel , Porn
Rose nq uis t, Rob e rt
�Shepps, Porn
Sherman, Ira
Shore, Lee
Shlochter, Alon
Shorkon, Arnold
Shor, Ronnie
Sher, Deborah
Shuchter, Rick
Siegman, Elissa
Sil verstein, Harriet
Silk, Margaret
Simmons, Jory
Silton, Ellen
Simon, Howard
Silverman, Jack
Simon , Ira
Singer, Mitchel
Slott, Jerry
Skora, Richard
Slotte n, Robe rt
Ska re, Tom
Slav, Steven
Slomowicz, Doris
Smolinsky, Sandra
Smietanka, Pou l
Sobczak, Dawn
Smith, Barbaro
So lomon, Barbara
Smith, Barry
Sonenberg, Gary
Smi th, Mark
Sowers, Deborah
Spatz, Andy
Steelm a n, Maro
Sperling, Den ise
Steffeck, Donald
Spie lm an, Hally
Steil, Terry
Stawiarski, Bruce
Stein , D ia ne
Stein, Mi chae l
Stupp, W illiam
Sterling , Aly ce
Suffko, Kurt
Stern, Caro le
Sug a rman , A lan
Stluko, Gary
Sulkin , Alis on
Sullivan, Ed
Swenson, Gary
Sutker, Sharon
Swenson , Ri cbard
Suzukida , Jane
Tanker, James
Thrawl, Wen dy
Te ss ien, Frank
Tiltges, Dan
Thelin, Ronald
Tinzmonn, Nancy
Tollefsen, Randy
Toni , Ca thy
Th omas, Jomes
Tote lman, Arl e ne
Todelman, Ed
Sweet, Sh ei la
V a n Geem, Bon nie
Turner, Glenn
V a rver is , Connie
Turoff , Mitch
Vetter, Roy
V o le, Sharon
Wagena a r , Kathy
Waltrich, He lmut
W ax, Ronald
W altzer, Fred
Waxberg, Ell en
Ward, Cher i
Waxberg, Linda
Warren , Roberto
Waxman, Andi
Wayne , Adrienne
We ism an, James
Weiner, Dione
Weiss , Rabi n
We inste in, Leslie
We itzman, Marsha
Weins tein , Lynn
Welch , Gerry
Wells, Craig
Wilson, Robe r t
Wernick, Pamela
Wish , Dennis
Williams, Fred
Witkov , Stewart
W ilson, Maril y n
W a if, Beverly
18'
�Wolf, Michae l
Worshi ll , Victor ia
Wo lff, Steven
Wortman, Donna
Wo lfinger, Kenneth
Wyler, Jeff
Wa llack, Debbie
Wysocki, Janice
Yanes, Michael
Zarov, Marsha
Zogerinsky, Carmi
Zemansky, Leslie
Zomosl, Barry
Zimmerman, Howard
Zari, Pe te
Ziv in, 1lene
Zucker, El len
Zumph, Pam
Juniors Not Pictured
Abrams, Dennis
Gillis, Mark
Anderson , Ja nancy
Glickman, Marc
Rohde, Jeff
Arnow, Terry
Golob , She lley
Sal tzb erg, Earl
Avon, Jeff
Grabe II, Ronnie
Greehe, Thomas
Bour, Michael
Bennett, Evon
Gwenfeld, Michael
Berman, Donald
Hannon, Jo mes
Blair, El len
Hanson, James
Reading, Glen
So tkowski, Me lani e
Scheufler, Neil
Schmertz, Corl
Shorkey, Scott
Sider, Judy
Brant ley, Alon
Jenkins, Debb ie
Brodt, Leslie
Koshevos, Anita
Coulte r , Keith
Keehn, Deborah
Cuzzort, Caro l
Kirschbaum, Kenneth
Czerwinski, Karen
Ko lstedt, Kenne th
Dov is, Deon
Krasny, Lois
Do lgin, Dan
Feltman, Michael
Miles, Robert
Feng, Dorothy
Miller, Clemen t
Wedde r spoon, Nancy
Fine, More
Olshan, Blythe
Weiss, Lynn
Fischer , Peter
Orser, Deborah
Wolozin, Ann
Fishman, Marc
Gebel, Bruce
Peterson, Gaye
Zimnowodski, Pau lo
Gevirtz, Solly
182.
Meyerson, Ronald
Preston, Joann
Sil ver, Jil l
Silvelli, Perry
Sko lnik, Carol
Smith, Ma rk
Smith, Richard
Soloman, Susan
Tarshis, Avery
Victor, Birgit
�SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
Back Row: Curt is Eisenberg, Rudy Tr ebe ls, Mitch Lazarus, Marc O lef-
Annette Weinstein, Pam Lande, Scott Kamin, Sue Yav itt, Eileen Mey -
sky, Arnold Schmidt, Al on Shore. Th ird Row : Greg Jacobs, Brue~
er. Fr ont Row : Ken Sticken (Treasurer ). Jerry Herzberg (Pres ident),
Hel man, Janet Dou glas , Carol Ra mbe rt, Suzy Waxler. Second Row:
Barry Atlas (V ice -President), Susie Hand e lman (Secretary ).
Carnival Gives Eager Sophomores Experience
N orthi' s carnival, a traditional event begun
by the class of 1967, has always been organized and run by the Sophomore Class
Board. This year's Board, no exception to
the rule, continued to guide N orthi ' s gala
and, in addition, built on the heritage of
two years past. As sophomores, they came
to the realization that their two first years
at North, proven successes, were the basis
for the following years ' accomp lishments.
In September of 1966, these students entered
the building as willing workers and now,
they leave, in June of 1967, as experienced
leaders, eager to return for further opportunity
to display their knowledge and leadership.
Abos, Ste phanie
Alexander, Pat
Abt, Judy
Alexe nburg, Dean
Adelson, Dennis
Aling, Leslie
A lbrecht, Penny
Aling, Stuart
Alpert, Debbie
Anstodt, Sco tt
Altenbern , Donald
Aron, Len
Ande rs, M orio n
Ar onowitz , Ben
Anderson, Jeon
At las, Barry
Babb, Larry
Bay, Zacha ry
Barnett, M idge
Beck, Nancy
Barnstead, Steven
Becker, Gary
Bartz, Donna
Becker , Rhonda
Beelen, Rober t
Berger, Irwin
Beil ga rd, Alan
Berger , Jean
Belv isi, Annette
Berg er, Leslie
Benzuly , Robe rt
Be rger, Rab i n
183
�-
Berger, Stuart
·7::...-~--=----===::....~.:;.,:....-~-=~~~~--;_-~-::.---~=--::~-
-
: ......=_:.._ ____ -
-
--
----~=--
--
---
Betts, Joseph
Berger, Susan
-
Block, Marlin
Berlin, Scott
Block, Te r re nee
Berlowe, Howie
Blockmon, Vicki
Bla ckwood, Michael
Bloyer , Bernard
Blois, Allain
Blender, Frances
Blanchard, Rick
Block, Stan
Blanck, William
Block, Stephen
Blomberg, lorry
Blum, Greg
Bloom, Janice
Blumenthal, William
Blostein, Steven
Blustein, Judy
Bluhm, Lindo
Bobek, Jomes
Bodkin, Th om as
Brachman, Sandy
Bolshon, Donna
Brandt, Barbaro
Borman, Rick
Brenner, Lorry
Boroff, laurel
Brenner, Scott
Breslow, Mork
Bublick, Wendy
Bresnik, Mork
Bunes, Barry
Brody, Howard
Bussell, Judy
Browns tein, Mork
Bymel, Ronald
Cabin, Sharon
Carlingto n, Chris
Colabrese , Jim
Carlson, Rita
Comros , William
Carlson , Steve
Conn, Stephen
Cassman, Jody
Chogores, Adrienne
Christensen, Neil
Chomlin, Ned
Cierny, John
Chemers, Ba r ry
Cit ron , Chuck
Chiren, Cynthia
Citron, Dole
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen , Dione
Cohen, Steve
Cohen, lorry
Cohn, William
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
Cook, Fronci
Crissie, William
Cooper, Andrea
Criv lore, Coral
Corey, Phyllis
Crow, Fred
Cowin, Sheld on
Curre nt, Nicki
Czerwinski, Nancy
Da vis, Marilyn
<"
Dochmon, Corey
DeBortolo, Tony
Dahl, Debro
Desens, Rosemarie
Dole. Elisabeth
Deutsch, Barb
Deutsch , Sue
Dicker, Arnold
Deutscher, Jan ice
Director, Judy
Diamond, Al lyn
Divito, Chr istine
Diaz, Ello
Douglas, Jane t
Dreier, Greg
Dusz, Paulette
Dressler, Barbaro
Dworski, Gory
Dribin, Michele
184
Edelhort, Michael
Dunn, Frederick
Edidin, Lenore
�Edidin , Nicki
Endo, Da vid
Einstein, Marilyn
Engelhardt, James
Eise nberg, Curt
Epstein , Neil
Elm zen , Larr y
Erens, Judy
Erikson, Glenn
Fernandez, Tom
Feile r, Gail
Ferris, Sue
Fe ld , Bonnie
Fields, Gregg
Feldman , Ava
Fineberg, Sandi
Fink, Ilene
Fishman, Carole
Finke, Linda
Fisler, Wayne
Fisher, Barbara
Ford, Jeff
Fisher, Lar ry
France, Nanette
Fre e mon , La urie
Friend, Howard
Friedma n, Robert G.
Frishman, Janice
Friedman, Robe rt S.
Frishman, Jeff
Friedman, Ross
Fritz, Gary
Fromm, Judith
Garner, Lawren ce
Go ines , La urie
Gasser, Henry
Gana, Denn is
Gerber, Karen
Gans, Barry
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gillengerlen, Sharo n
Gi nsb u rgh, James
Gilman, Bonnie
Gite lis, Michael
Ginsberg , Je rry
Gite li s, Steve
Gi nsberg, Richard
Gittelson, Lynn
G lass man, Bob
Goldman, Gory
Goe lte nb odt, Randal
Goldman, Norm
Go ld berg, A lan
Goldsmith, Marilyn
Go ldman , Donald
Glinbe rg, Robert
Goldschmidt, Ari e la
Gordan, Jeffrey
Goldsmith, Marlene
Gould, Avo
Golub, Philip
Gray , A lan
Gonca les, Ray
Green, Deborah
Green, Linda
Greenfield, Louise
Greenberg, Harlene
G r eenspahn, Barb
Greenberg, Jod y
Greenspan, William
G r eenberg, Keith
Greese, Sharon
Grobstein, Tobi
Grull, Gloria
Grossman, Lorry
Gunther , Linda
Grubman, Howard
Guzy, La r ry
Gruen, Mark
Haas, Sid
Handelman, Susan
Har r is, Joelynn
Hanley, Sue
Harris, Linda
Hanson, Chr is
Harris, Sco tt
Har ris , Cyn th ia
Harrison, Jon
Hart, John
Hausmann , Barbara
Harwood, Barry
Hedblom, Jim
Haugsness, Sue
Hellman, Brooke
Hauser, Renee
Helman, Bruce
185
�Hendricks, Debbie
H erzberg , Jerry
Henkin, Roxanne
Hexom, Ronald
Herbon, Jock
Hiller, Jeffrey
Hersh, Joa n
Hirsch, Gale
Hirsch, Sha r on
Houg land, Lindo
Holton, Thomas
H ymon, Renee
Horwitz, Marsha
Ingram, Ed
Hoskins, Teresa
lpjion, William
Isra e l, David
Jacobson, Susan
Jacobs, Gregory
Jaegers, Derrick
Ja cobs , Mork
Jesser, Lauri
Jacobson , Rick
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Kristin
Kocsh, Judy
Johnson, Randoll
Kolman, Koren
Johnson, Tom
Ladd , Steven
Lambert, Suellen
Kruskol, Brod
Lande, Pa m
Landi, August
Lauer , Down
Long, David
Lovin, William
Loshe n, Michoe I
Lazar us, Mitchell
Lotmon, Doniel
Leod obrond, John
Learn, Richard
Lehrer, Sandro
Lebrun, Charles
Leifer, Robin
Le e, Jim
Lenhard t, Donna
Lee, Lindo
Lern er, David
Levenson, David
Levine, Bob
Lev in, Paulo
Levine, Chuck
Le v in, Shei la
t8 b
Lev in, Stewart
Levin, Cindy
Levine, Ellen
Kirk, Gory
Ker tz, Jock
Krupp, Jani ce
Kintz, David
Kern es , Steve
Kuiowinski, Donna
Kinsch, Debi
Kendros, Pete
Kroll, Barbaro
Keefe, Ka thl een
Kemp, Andrea
Kroger, Richard
Koy, Joel
Kosten, Michael
Kreisler, Lindo
Kaufman, Paulo
Kossman, Sherry
Kromer, Gory
Kotz, Glen
Karr, Richard
Kohn, Susan
Kaplan, Penny
Korhon, Donna
Kotlick, Geri
Kaplan, Jonis
Kanter, Marlene
Klinsky, Harriet
Kaplan, Janice
Kominski, Tim
Korey, Ricki
Kaplan, Gerold
Kamin, Scott
Klesmon, Norris
Kamber, Dennis
Komberos, Jeon
Kleifield, Gory
Ko lmikoff, Alon
Jou rd an, Alon
Klebe, Kurt
�Levine, Judy
Levy , Anita
Levine, Sandra
Levy, Ilene
Leviton, Richard
Levy , Joel
Levitus, Judy
Le vy, Sharla
Levy , Wa yne
Liss, Sheila
Linderma n, Dave
Lit rofsky, Shei la
Linvill e, Brenda
Londa, Maureen
Lipschultz, Stephen
Look, Ken
Lotsoff, Terry
Lutz, Marci
Louis, Anita
Mc Kay, Dale
Lowenstein, Sue
Mc Lamb, Cheryl
Lurie, David
Mc Mahon, Tom
MacKey, Jeanne
Main, Cynthia
Magerl, John
Maize II, Marla
Magerl, Richard
Man, Dione
Magiary , Dixie
Monn, Mort in
Mann, Robert
Marion, Ronald
Manning, Miche le
Marshall, George
Marcus, Alan
Martin, Ken
Marion, Brad
Masarweh, Nobile
Mossnikoff, Char le ne
Mefford, Richard
Moyers, Bonnie
Meier, Ri chard
Mead, Bradley
Melichar, Susan
Meczyk, Ralph
Mellow, Julie
Melman, Janet
Metzger , Marlin
Meltzer, Mich ael
Meyer, Eileen
Mendes, Joel
Miller, Kenneth
Meyers, David
Mi llman , Michael
Miller, Ro bert
Meyers, Chris
Menze, Steve
Mitche ll , Timothy
Miller, Teri
Mocking, Barbara
Mille r , Vicki
Moore, Paula
Moron, Janice
Muell e r, Paul
M o rgan, Stephen
Notkin, Audrey
Morgan, Stuart
Ne lson, Glenn
Morris, Monico
Ne lson, Sandy
Nixon , Arthur
Omens , Fern
ODonnell, Ke v in
Oren stein, Bruce
OMalley , Kr ist ine
Orzoff, Malva
Olefsky, Mark
Ottlinger, James
Parks, Hal lie
Pere lman, Jeff
Paul, Nadine
Peters , Barbara
Powlen, Marsha
Peterson, Bru ce
Pepper, Mike
· Peterson, Janice
Peterso n, John
Polakoff, Joel
Phelus, George
Po lk, Haward
Pichi nso n, Sheryl
Pollack, Michael
Pisa no, Madelene
Pollock, Lee
187
�----~
Porges, Bonnie
Powo l, Elaine
Port, Roberto
Quotemon, Jeffrey
Porter, Moryonn
Qu in n, Potty
Polish, Morolee
Quinn, Tim
Rob ins, Roni
Rougstod, Patrick
Rambe rt, Carol
Ray mond, Gary
Rase nick, Rose ll en
Reid, Pam
Rotzel , Kathleen
Reifm a n, Bi ll
Remenik, Ellen
Rick, Lina
I
Robinson, G ail
Rod kin, Debbie
Riley, Patricia
I
Rizzo, Charl ene
Reynolds, Wroyonne
Ro mon, Lee
Rosen, Alan
Rosenthal, Renee
Rosen, Da v id
Ross, Sher i
Rose n, Mork
Rotfeld , Herbe rt
Rosentha l, Marcia
Roth, Robert
Rothman , Hape
Ruby, Nancy
Rothschild , Mo rri e !
Ruhnke , Steve
Rotstein, Sa rah
Rust, Li nda
Rubenstein, Mo rey
Rymer, Andr ew
Sacks, Nancy
Saltzberg, Ca rl
Sadacc o, Steve
Samue ls , Marcia
Sa fron, Steve
Sa muels, Mark
Sala, Sher ry
Sanders, Kenne th
Sandler, Ph ilip
Sayed, Poul
Sandler, Steven
Sch ild , Mike
Schaefer, Rober t
Saunders , Mitchell
Sche im an, Leslie
Schrier, Ro n
Schmidt, Arn o ld
Schafe r , Bruce
Sond mon, Cary
Schroede r, G ail
Schoenfield, Ricky
Schwartz, Bruce
Schoas, Richard
Schwartz, David
Sch wartz, Linda
Se ide ll , Jeff rey
Sch w arz, Charles
Sells, Sam
Sco tt, Pam
Se nn er, Terry
Sega l, Terri
Sarbe r , Lorna
Shapiro, Debbie
Siege l, G lenn
>l
Shore , Alan
Siegel, Leonard
Shav ers, Sandi
Sie gel , Sheryl
Siegel, Gayle
Ste wert , Sue
Simon, Brian
Smith , Dole
Simon, Ke nneth
'
Snyde r, Susan
Skelnik, Ri cki
I
'J
Sneider, Sue
Si ng e r , Don
Sochocki , Be th
Steff eck, Karen
Ste ine r , Raym ond
Stein , Beth
Stei nho ltz, Sheri
Stein, Hape
Stemke , Laurence
Steinbrink, Roger
Stern, Shelley
IB R
~
�Steuer, Ira
Summers, Dan
Sticken, Ken
Sussman, Gail
Stakals, Marleen
Sussman, Sharan
0
Sulkin, Darr yl
Swanson, Deon
Swanson, Janice
Take hara, Jan
Swartz, Debbie
Tanaka, Akemi
Sweet, Gary
Teichert, Ronald
Swidler, Sha ron
Terry, Alan
Train, C-arol
Turbov, Viki
Trebels, Rudy
Turiel, Dan
Trotcky, Scott
Turim, Richard
Tucker, Dennis
Turner, Lee
Turski, Keith
Wodler, Benji
Van arsdale, Gretchen Wahlstr om, Pot
Von Uffelen, JoAnne
Wald, Norm
Vender, Ronald
Walsh, Wendy
Wa lshin, Francine
Weber, Kristine
Wolters, Pat
Wedderspoon, Kathy
W altzer, Leslie
Weidinger, Annette
Waxler, Suzi
Weil, James
We iner, Noreen
Weiss, Marsha
Wein er, Steve
Weissman, Bruce
Weinstein , Annette
Weitzman, Patrice
W eise, Coral
Wenger, Marv
Wessels, Pe ter
Wi cker, Mike
West, Michael
Widdowson, Roger
Westberg, Carl
Williams, Ben
White, Doug las
Williams, Ross
Willis, Stephen
Woll, Adrienne
Wilson, Jean
Wolff, Randol l
Wisper, Sheila
Wood, Kay
Wolcott, Nanci
Woods, Dale
Yover, Es ther
Zivic, Jerro ld
Yavill, Sue
Zun, Jeff
Young, Betsy
Zimmerman, Mork
Sophomores Not Pictured
Aaron, Philip
Grabiner, Mark
Liebow, Cynthia
Anderson, Gail
Green, Michael
Morino, Benny
Robinson, Susan
Anderson, George
Gutm a n, Daniel
Mendes, Bruce
Rosen, Stuart
Rialto, Mildred
Baur, Joanne
Hardung, Randi
Nelson, Joyce
Rosenberg, Bruce
Berman, Lindsey
Horris, Lynn
Neumann , Mory
Ross, Michael
Canton, D iano
Hegman, Pau la
Nevel, Beth
Solomon, Miriam
Ca ntor, Charles
Hirsch, Karen
Optenberg, Scott
Salzgeber, William
Cox, Kenneth
Isaacson, A Ian
Palmer, Marla
Sapaznik, Barbara
Dickinson, Stephen
Jacob, Rober t
Pappa, Nir
Sartain, Paula
Didier, Bobette
Jacover, Mitchell
Parker, Sharon
Sciortino, Pierrette
Dietch, Cynthia
Kellison, Rochelle
Paynter, Bruce
Schumote, Mack
Farber, Neil
Keehn, Marsha
Peterson, Gayle
Sorci, Connie
Feng, Alphonso
King, Cheryl
Peterson, Lee
Steffens, Candy
Galler, Marc
Klehr, Gary
Peterson, Robert
Stern, Lorry
Gelbart, Renee
Kurtz, Kenneth
Pinsky, Ken neth
Stoken, Anne
Gersten, Barbaro
Lebavitz, Gai l
Pollack, Betty
Vuicic, Karmen
Gibbons, Sa ra ·
Lerner, Jill
Regalmuto, Andrew
Wayne, Corinne
Glaser, Marcie
Levy, Linda
Richardson, Laurie
Zindell, Howard
t89
�--~-
-_..:. . . -- - -·
~
11
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD
Bock Row : Shel ley Wolinsky, Gory Goodmon , Dary l Brown, Gory
surer), Gory Deutsch, Mo r ey Sch locker (Secretory ), Judy Greenberg,
Greenfield, Lonnie Porter, Lindo Weinstein, (Pres ident), Stuart Kodetz .
Fronk Kochevar.
Front Row: Gory Saltzman (Vice-Preside nt), Debbie Fr iedman (T reo -
Class of 1970 Joins tn Shuffle of Life
Eager to become involved in the shuffle
of life at North, the newest and youngest
class at Niles has been well guided by the
Freshman Class Board. This anxious and
ambitious group has spent many months
in the formation of a solid foundation of
experience. They have delved into and dis-
cussed the problems and discoveries of the
enrolling student and have attempted to improve the situation for the students who,
nex~ year and in years to come, will grace
the halls of Vikingdom. The class of 1970
will now move on to the next level of
experience.
Abrams, Mindy
Alfosso, Vicky
Abr ams, Richard
Anderson, Randoll
Adelman , Leslie
Ang elos, George
Adler , Cha rl es
Appl e, Neal
Armitage, William
Bord, Helene
Arnow, Penny
Borg , Neal
Boer, Dove
Born obee, Cathe
Balkin, Lorry
Barron, Loren
I
I '
Ii
Bassuk, Rondy
Beck, Katherine
Bourn , Lorrie
Be cker, Go ry
Baum , Morly
I
I 1'
Becker, More
Bearman , Robert
Be cke r, Randee
I
Becker, Rene Ida
Benjamin, Bruce
Bedermon, Steve
Benz uly, Francine
Bell, Carol
19 0
Belson, Louro
Beckmann, Br yon
Berkman, Felice
--=--=--
�Berl a nd, Ava
Bernstein, Lorry
Be rman , Carol
Bethmonn , Jomes
Berman, Leslie
Bielski, Thomas
Bernste in, Harlan
Biliock, Cheryl
Binder, She r yl
Bloke, David
Birger, Solly
Blume, Sharon
Bjork, Porn
Bluslein, Ricki
Blochley, Porn
Baim, David
Bolon, Scott
Broiman, Jeffrey
Bol oti n, Robert
Brainard , Peter
Botner, Belly
Brandwe in, Fron
Bottom, Steve
Breen, Gory
Breslow, Mike
Brown, Patricia
Bressler, Robert
Brown, Randie
Brickman, David
Bucaro, Kathy
Brown , Dory I
Budkowski, Carol
Budnik, Ger i
Butz, Barbaro
Burris, Michael
Byrom, Howard
Busch, Corl
Collero, Florence
Busscher, Greg
Conl z, Fred
Coplon, Judi
Centanni, Roy
Corniel, Ellen
Choitkin, George
Cassman, Scott
(harness, Neal
Cellini, Sharon
Chose, Melissa
Chorney, Darlene
Cogen, Beth
Chrisloffersen, Dennis Cohen, Belle
Chulsky, Marcia
Cohen, Terry
Cohen, Cindy
Clomoge, Doro
Cohen, Lynda
Cooper, Wayne
Colen, Steven
Corelz, Wendy
Collins, David
Crohn, Carol
Cook, Robe rt
Crystal, Howa rd
Curran, David
Davies, Michael
Dodigon, Mork
Davis, Dov id
Donemon, Andrew
Dov is, Debi
David, Rhonda
Deon, Greg
DeCorl, Nannette
Dewald, Suzanne
Demichoelis, Janel
Diamond, Louis
Deutsch, G ory
Dicier, Robert
Deutscher, Curl
Dobkin, Janice
Dolgin, Steven
Dragos, Philip
Dolitsky, Corey
Dunkelmon, Forest
Doren, Cathy
Eckhardt, Fred
Drothring, Burton
Eckmann, Thomas
Edelman, G ory
Elenbogen, Janel
Edidin, Barbaro
Ellman , Gayle
Eichon, Andrea
Emin, Jud y
Eisner, Scott
Engelhardt, Alo n
191
�-----
_--:_:;:::.:;;::~--------------
__-:-:_ --- -- -- --= .__ . .
,. . ., ____-:---
~
l'
Epstein, Jeffrey
Foy, Patricio
Epstein, Stu
Feeley , Word
Erikson, Koren
Feigen, Jerry
Foermork, Jody
Feiler, Ed
Feldman , Michael
Finley, Susan
Ferris, Wendy
Fisher, Bruce
Fierstein, Ira
I
Florence, Goil
Forman, Donny
I
Fishman, More
Fine, Lorry
Franz, Bob
Fox, Don
Fried, Mordy
Fradkin, Steven
Fried, Richard
Francke, Harold
Friedman, Debro
Friedman, Richard
Gons, Alon
Friedman, Robert S.
Garber, Jeffrey
Friedman, Robert S.
Garner, Sonders
Fyfe, Porn
Gartner, Louro
Gauer, Mike
Gerowilz, Don
Genovese, Bill
I
Gilbert, Chuck
Gent, Dorrell
Gilleland, Owen
Georges, Denise
Gilman, Ernest
I
Gi lman, Richard
Glenn, Jeffrey
Ginsbu rg , Nancy
Glicksmon, Mork
G lossner , Andrea
Gieger, Rondy
Glauner, Jone!
Goldberg, Allon
Goldberg, Terry
Goldsmith, Alon
Goldblatt, Morcio
Goldstein, Andrea
Go ldman , Coral
Goldstein, Jennie
Goldman, She lly
Goldstein, Neal
~
Goldstein, Richard
Goone, Wendy
Go ldstein, Steve
Goone, Wilma
Goodmon , Gory
Gardon, Goil
Goodmon, Susan
Gould, Mork
Gould, Scott
Green, Michael
Gracen, Jorie
Green, Richard
Grof, Karen
Greenberg, Beth
Gray , Steven
G reenbe rg , Judy
Greenfield , Gory
Grossm an , Richard
Gress, Kerry
Grossman, Sherry
Gribow, Harold
Gutman , Hildegarde
Gross, Steven
Hoog , Judy
Haga , Richard
Hammond, Barba ro
Hogberg, Bob
Hankin, Fred
Hammerman, Leland
Hansen, Lynn
Hammell, Randoll
Horris, Neil
Harter, Lawrence
Hawkins, John
Hataff, Lorry
Hecht, Neil
Hawkins, Beverly
llZ
Haynes, W endy
Hougsness, Mary
Hechtman, Sue
�Hefter, Roxanne
H e ll er, Marcia
Heisler, La rry
Hender ic k, Mary
Helland, Mitchell
Herman, Linda
Heller, Leslee
Hersh , Stuart
Hickman, Lee
Hope, Susan
Hightman, Sondra
Haskins, Bob
Hinze, Mary
Humann, Philip
Holling, Ann
Hushcer, Ste ve
H ym an, Allen
Jacobs, Nehama
lpjian, Jerome
Jacobson, Cindy
Jooobi, Neal
Jacobson, Jon
Jacobs, Dav id
Jacobson, Lynn
Jacobson , Stuart
Jones, Dana
Jenkins, Larry
Juris, Kenneth
Jenner, G a ry
Kabat, Sherry
Johnson, Barbara
Kadetz, Stuart
Kolm in, Steve
Kaplan, Che ri
Kamen, Barry
Kaplan, Jeff rey
Kominski, Marianne
Kappel, Richard
Kaner, Debbie
Karey, Marc
Karnes, Larry
Kassin, Larry
Karp, Nancy
Katnik, John
Karp, Randy
Ka tz, Geri
Kascle, Mark
Katz, Jock
Katz, Norman
Kenoe, Jeffrey
Kavitt, Barbara
Kesselman, Barbara
Keefe, Pat
Kie in, Larry
Klei n, Howard
Koch, Robin
Klei n, Lynn
Kiefer, Cindy
Kemp, Ri ch ard
Kochevar, Frank
Klei n, Mike
Koenig, Janet
Kliphordt, Joan
Kogan, Bar r y
Kogan, Steve
Korn, Howard
Kogler, Karen
Korn, Jack
Korman, Edward
Kozer, Steph en
Korn, Fran
Kraft, Peggy
Krandel, Lindo
Krone, Ronnie
Krous, Bruce
Kryska, Jerry
Kr i tzer, John
· Kude lko, Linda
Kro ichick, Ellen
Land er, Joellyn
Lane, Pat
Louer , G ale
Lapping, Ronald
Lauren, Steven
Larson , Cindy
Lauter, Lewis
Lat iolais, Linda
Leboyer, Harold
Lee , Ali son
Leveton , Howard
Lehen, Diana
Lev in, Barbara
Lepaff, Harald
Levin, Bruce
Lesargen, Sharon
Levin , Eva
113
�Levin, Warren
Levy, Debbie
Levine, Breena
Lewio, Judy
Levine, Jerry
Lewis, Ron
Levitt, Morly
Libby , Jeffrey
Libkin, Maida
Lind, Barbaro
Lieberman, Joel
Liss, Morikoy
Lieberman, Stuart
Li twin, Jim
Lifton, Michelle
Lopofsky, Mork
Lubeznik, Gai l
M cTier, Poul
Lucas, Judy
Mc Veogh , Kotricio
McWhorter, Don
Lynn , Jim
Mc Mahon, Mory Ellen Mogido, Garry
Ma jestic. Jeffrey
Mon, Norman
Malis, Howard
Monn, Deborah
Mallin, David
Marioni, Greg
Moloney, Kevin
Markin , Susan
Marks, Debby
Mosorweh, Nojwo
Mo r tin , Richard
Massie , Cindy
Morlino, Joseph
Masters , Susan
Marvin, Lindo
Mastro, Nan cy
I'
I
Matheson, Mi lon
Metz , Michelle
Megow, Do ug
Meyer, John
Mehl, Morly
Meyer , Lorry
Merritt, Lorence
Meyers, Rondy
Milgrom, Glenn
Miller, William
Miller, Brod
N.oron, Kathy
Nodolno, Cliff
Nelson, Ro ndy
Murch, John
Nemkov, Lorry
Newmon, Jon
Odegaard , Vicki-Lynn
Nord berg, Mory
Offenbach, Elyse
Nowa k, Becky
Ogawa, Sharon
Nusinow, Garry
I
Moore , Kim
Nosh, Janet
Moskowi tz, Alon
Modes, Go r y
Mil le r, Susan
Mosenson, Bonnie
Miretzky, Mortin
Mi lle r , Lynne
O leson, Kathleen
"I
Olshan, Robert
Porker, Ted
Olson, M o ry
Pearl, More
Pear lm a n, Shelly
Perlman, Richard
Pea r son, Cyn thia
I '
Payne, Cyn thi a
Ostrom, Cheryl
I
Poul , Peggy
Oman, Barb
Peterson, Mo r k
II
I~
Pechte r , Br uce
Peterso n, Phi lip
Pector, Jeffrey
Phe lan , Donna
Pierce, Bradley
Pologe , Robin
I
I
Pierce , Warren
Portman, Corey
Pitrock, Judy
194
Porter, Lonnie
Pinnell, Judy
Powell , Nancy
�Pozon, Marc
Procaccio, Anne
Poznansky , Rondy
Rabens, Jack
Press, Gary
Raddatz, Bill
Primack, Dennis
Ramis, Michael
Ransdell, Donald
Rh odie, Andrea
Rechel, Deborah
Richard, Patricia
Reda, Co ra
Ridolfi, Tina
Reitman, Helene
Rieff, Michael
Rockowitz, Shelley
Rose, Max
Rohde , Libby
Rose , Steve
Rohner, Howard
Rosenbaum , Allen
Ronz, Howard
Rosenberg , Ilene
Rosenberg, Martin
Rosenthal, Robert
Rosenfeld , Marla
Roston, El len
Rasengard, David
Rater, Glen
Rosenthal, Barbara
Roth , Raymond
Rathman, Faith
Rukin, Richard
Rubin, Jacqueline
Russo, Beth
Rubin, Linda
Ryder, James
Rubin, Marc
Sachs, Edward
Sachs, Mike
Sa lzman, Barry
Sadkin, Leon
Sa lzman, Gary
Salsto ne, Ro bert
Sax, Neal
Saltzberg , Terry
Sayed, Carol
Schaefer, Peter
Schlocker, Marcy
Schaffner, Jay
Schly , Serene
Scheck, Dean
Schramm, Susan
Sch lesin ger, Linda
Sch roeder, Gregory
Schullman, Terry
Schwartz, Brad
Schultz, Adrine
Schwartz, Charles
Schultz, Edyce
Schwartz, Linda
Schuman, Laurie
Schwartz, Mike
Schwartz, Robert
Seltzer, Cary
Schwarz, Nancy
Sender, Jeffrey
Schy, Nancy
Serlin, Cheri
Seiden, Marcia
Shatney, Joyce
Sherman, Brent
Shyman, Ira
Sherman, Judy
Siegel, David
Shiozaki, Marilyn
Silber, Barbara
Shirman, Sheri
Silbernik, Irwin
Silverman, Irwin
Singer, Glenn
Simon, Marcia
Singer, La uree
Simon, Michelle
Singer, Sheri
Sims, Dale
Slutsky, Judith
Slutzky, Jerrold
Sostrin, Gary
Smetana, Eric
Spagat, Linda
Soloman, Elyse
Spatz, Jo Anne
Soloway , Barbara
Spector, Marla
195
�-
Sperling, Randy
_
-
-
- _--........____
.... __
-----
~-
-
Stubenrauch, William
Steinberg, Morey
Sucherman , Dole
Stokols , Jeffery
Sudmon, Sharon
Stover, Ira
Su llivan, John
Summers, Fred
Sword, Br ion
Swade, Mike
Swenson, Judy
Swanson, Ellen
Todelmon, Donna
Swanson, Sha ron
Tecotzky, Moro
Ten Eicken, Mo rk
Th omas, Sco tt
Terry, Albert
Thomson, Colleen
Terry , lee
Tinzmonn, Jomes
Tesler, Marcia
Toll, Doniel
Tolzien , Patri cio
Vahle , William
Trockmon, Lourie
Vole nti , Anno
Troiforos, Terry
Volentine, Arle ne
Unterfenger, Marilyn
,,
.
Stein, Andr ew
Steinberg, Lynn
-- --
Stowiorski, Ca thy
Spitzer, Carole
----- --
Stork, JoAnne
Spielman, Stephen
~
-
Stanton, Susan
Spiegelman, Allon
---------------
Von Dool, Nancy
I'
I
Von Deusen , Tom
Vagelman n, Richard
Ve nn , Raymond
Votzmeyer, Larry
Verch, Neal
Wa genaar, William
Vilen, Pirjo
Wagner, Martha
Wahlstrom , Richard
Wore , ~ob
Waldfogel , Barbara
Warr en, Donna
Waldman , Bruce
Washb urn, Jim
Walter, Tom
Wolman, Howard
Waverly, Lynn
We iner, Bruce
Wax, Michael
Weiner , Marlo
Weber, Ellen
I
We inm an, lee
Weigel, Brod
Weinstein , Lindo
Weisberg, Susan
• Weiss, Keith
Weise, David
W eiss, Syndee
Weiss, Joyce
Welch, Cindy
Welter, Gail
11
We iss, Lynda
Weiss, Corey
W iddowson , Scott
..: ·
Wenger, Marilyn
W ielondt, Katrina
Westberg, Poul
W ien, Perry
W hite , Howard
Williams , Dave
W ilso n, Mor k
Wolinsky, Sheldon
Wittenberg , He loyne
I
Wood, Nancy
Waldorf, Joy
Wright, Mork
W olfman , Melissa
Wright, Michael
Wy ler, Pete
Zobin, Carol
I
Yanes, David
Zoke, Michelle
Yovltt, Barbaro
IN
Zachar, Steven
Yonow, Richard
Zorky , Bev
�Zeitlin, Leslie
Zuffonte, Richard
Zimmerman, Morly
Zweig , Ba r baro
Zoll, Eric
Zoll, Nino
Freshmen Not
Pictured
Anderson, Cynthia
Jones, Lindo
Sachs, More
Boss, Robert
Leavitt, Robert
Saltz, David
Benzuly, Sidney
Lefferts , Vicki
Schweinle , Leslie
Cuzzort, Glenn
Lipski , Douglas
Scott, Kathryn
Smith, Alon
Donis, Michael
Loeppert, Peter
Foust, Holly
Loprest, Jomes
Smith, Patricio
Fields, Lindo
Meltzer , Robert
Starrett, Christine
Friedman, Lauren
Moore, Howard
Stern, Robert
Gainer, Joy
Olson , Corinne
Suzukido , Irene
Gueuto l, Gordon
Plotzker, Lorry
Woldbeser , David
Horris , Kim
Randolph, Otto
Wincke l, John
Hirsch , Horry
Rotsky , Sherry
Zari, Jone
Joffe , Alon
Rubin, Terri
197
�I
Acknowledgem· nts
e
SAGA 1967, from its inception to its debut, has evolved from an intangible excite- ·
ment to a tangible yearbook. Its pages reveal the staff's dedication, and indeed, our
pleasure in creating every one of those 208
leaves. To those people who have seen this
book through, from that warm July day
of theme-thinking to the June distribution,
go our thanks, One such person is our principal, Dr. Gilbert Weldy, whose faith in
SAGA was a constant source of encouragement. To Mrs. Mary Howell, sponsor and
divine inspiration, we extend what can only
be an insufficient thank-you, for without her
SAGA 1967 could not have been. Assistant
sponsor, Mr. Theodore Beranis, who checked
· copy, proofs, and layouts, has also played
an important role in this "Shuffle of Life." We
owe a debt of gratitude to Root Photographers
and our publishers, The Norman King Company, for their professional assistance. From
those of us who have worked on SAGA to
those of you who have supported us · - from
activity piciures and risers to graduation and
bedlam-we give our deepest appreciation, for
you are truly the essence of this and every
"Shuffle of Life."
Sincerely,
Laurie Eisenberg and Jennifer Wagner
SAGA '67 Co-Editors-in-chief
Saga Staff
I
I
198
Co-Editors-in-chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . .Laurie Eisenberg
Jennifer Wagner
Academic . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Aaron Cooper, co-editor
Charissa Rubinstein, co-editor
Pam Magerl
Sharon Sutker
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diane Teitel, editor
Adrienne Franklin
Larry Schwartz
Sharon Sender
Faculty .
. Lee J ablin, co-editor
Pam Werneck, co-editor .
G.A.A ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Clarkson, editor
Adrienne Hersh
Portraits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... Sue Phipps, editor
Marilyn Einstein
Susan Liebovitz
Special Events . . . . . . . ·. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marcia Freeman, editor
Caryn Edelson
Sharon Nimer
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lloyd Lifton, editor
Ron Kales
Mark Rasenick
Bill Reifman ·
Index
.Gayle Silverman, co-editor
Alice Wilke, co-editor
Artist. . . . . . . . .
... Sally Niles
Typist . . . . . . . .
. Kerstin Katnik
Business Manager
. . .Mike Gelder
�Index
Abas ."Stephanie 183
Beck, Katherine 4B, 190
Beck, Jerry 153
Beck, Nancy 1B3
Beck, Timothy 153
Becker, Bruce 176
Becker , Craig 176
Becker, Gary 190
.Becker , Gary Wayne 183
Becker , Kenneth 176
Becker, Marc 190
Becker , Peter 153
Becker , Randee 190
Becker, Renaldo 190
Becker, Rhonda 55, 1B3
Beckmann, Bryan 190
Beckmann 124 , 176
Bed erman, Edwin 176
Bederman 114, 190
Beelen, Barbara 153
Beelen, Robert 1B3
Beilgard , Alan 1B3
Be iser, Marcia 49, 70, 176
Bell , Carol B2, 190
Bell , ?usan 153
Bell, Wayne BB, 154
Belokon, Elaine 49 , 50, 122, 124, 154
Belson, Laura 4B, 12 1. 190
Belvisi, Annette 1B3
Be nder , Karen 154
Bender , Kathy 154
Benjamin, Bruce 49, lOB, 190
Benjamin, Steven 4B, 55, B2, 139, 142, 147, 154
Benzuly , Francine 190
Benzury. Gloria 154
Benzuly, Robert 79, BO, lOB. 1B3
Berger, Irwin 100, 1B3
Berger, Janel 37, 176
Berger , Jean 1B3
Berger, Leslie 1B3
Be rger , Robert Bl , 154
Berger, Robin 1B3
Berger, Stuart 1B4
Berger , Susan 1B4
Berger , Wayne 34, 50, 73, 176
Berkman, Felice 4B, 190
Berland, Ava B3, 191
Berlin, Scott 114, 1B4
Berlowe, Howard B2, 1B4
Berman, Carol 191
Berman, Leslie 191
Bernberg, Beth 176
Berns, Phyllis 176
Bernstein, Avis 4B, 6B, 176
Bernstein, Harlan lOB, 191
Bernstein, Larry 104, 191
Bernstein, Mel 77, 92, 110, 154
Bernstein, Mitchell 110, 154
Berry, Lois 1 lB, 119, 142, 152, 154
Bers, Kenneth 176
Bethmann, James 101, 191
Bethmann, Judy 49, 51, 154
Bells, Joseph I B4
Betts, Kathy 4B, 49, 67, 6B. 134, 139, 140, 154, 1B9
Beiser, Marcia 72
Bielski, Thomas 191
Biliack, Cheryl 191
Binder, Sheryl 4B, 191
Bi nder , Steve 50, 59, 61, 69, 73, 14B, 154
Birger, Carol 84, 126, 176
Birger, Sally 191
Blake, David 49 , 70 , 72 , BO, 191
Blake, Rhonda 67 , 74, B2. 177
Blanchard , Jacqueline 4B, 177
Blanchard , Richard 51 , 90 , 100, 1B4
Blanck, William 1B4
Bl ayer , Bernard 49, 1B4
Sleiman, Jer ome 154
Blender , Frances 1B4
Bliss, Lindo 177
Blivas, Renee B2 , BB, 177
Block, Stanley 49, 1B4
Block, Stephen 1B4
Blomberg , Lawrence 109, 1B4
Bloom, Howard 154
Bloom, Janice 125, 1B4
Bloom, Judith 57 . 177
Bloom, Lynn 67, 177
Blostein, Steven 73, 1B4
Blott, Janis 125, 127, 177
Blumenfeld , Richard 177
Bluhm, Linda 1B4
Blum, Gregory 1B4
Blume, Sharon 4B, 191
Blumenthal, Arlene 177
Blumenthal , Darlene 177
Blumenthal, William IOB, IB4
Blustein, Judy B4, 144
Blustein, Ricki 191
Bobek, James 1B4
Bode , Steve 154
Bodenstein, Andee 40 , 177
Bodkin, Thomas 17B, 1B4
Baim, David 191
Bollinger, Donna 154
Bolon, Scott 191
Bolotin, Jane 62, 124, 177
Bolotin, Jud ith B5, 154
Bolotin, Robert 104, 191
Benecke, Terry 154
Bolshon, Donna 1B4
Borden, Teddy 177
Borgel , Peggy 75, Bl, B2 , 154
Borman, Richard 1OB, 1B4
Bornstein, Robin 49, 177
Boroff, Laurel 1B4
Boruk, Dennis 51, 61 , 69, 73, 175
Bosley, Janet 4B, 155
Botner, Betty 191
Botner, Rena 72, Bl , 121 , 155
Bottom, Steven 191
Brachman , Sandra 49, B 1, 1B4
Braiman, Jeffkey 191
Bra inard, Peter 79, 191
B ramso~ . Susan 152, 155
Brandel, Bruce 177
Brandt , Barbara 12 7, I B4
Brandt , Georgann 155,
Brandt, Neil 155
Brandt, Stephen 155
Brandwein, Francine 191
Breen, Gary 191
Breen, Joey 94, 155
Breen , Steven 177
Brenner, Jeffrey 31 , 177
Brenner, Lawrence 1B4
Brenner , Mark 155
Brenner, Scalf 1B4
Breslow, Mark Hl4
Breslow, Michael 191
Bresnik, Mark 3B, 90, 110, 1B4
Brown, Patricia 4B, 191
Brown , Randie 191
Brownstein, Mark 71 , 1B4
Brownste in, Rene l l B5, 152, 155
Bruckman, R. She i la 155
Brunelli, Jan 56 , 63, 155
Bublick, Deborah 177
Bublick, Robin 42, B 1, B5 , 177
Bublick, Wendy 1B4
Bucaro, Ka thleen 191
Budkowski , Carol 191
Budnik, Geraldine 121, 127, 191
Bunes, Barry 79, 1B4
aurris, Michael 191
Busch, Carl 191
Busch, Pamela 75, 177
Busscher , Gregory 191
Bussell , Jud ith 74, 1B4
Butz, Barbara 4B, 191
Byford, Mary 155
Bymel , Ronald 71, 1B4
Byram, Howard 101 , 191
Cabin, Sharon 1B4
: alabrese , James l B4
:allero, Florence 191
Calleia, Ronald 175
Camras, William 79, 1B4
Cann, Stephen 71, 1B4
Cantz, Fred 49 , 191
Cap, Daniel 175
Caplan, Darlene B2, 177
Caplan, Judy 121, 191
Carlington, Christ ine B 1, B5, 1B4
Carlson, Randi 177
Carlson, Rita Jo 120, 1B4
Carlson, Ste ve 90, 1B4
Carnahan , Candace 177
Carniol , Ellen B2 , 191
Carnow, Bonnie 177
Carp, R. 55
Cassman, Jody 54, 120, 144, 1B4
Cassman. Scott 191
Cavall~ri, Al 177
Cellini, Sharon B3, 191
Centanni , Raymond 191
Chagares, Adrienne 124, 1B4
Chagares, Larry 50, 177
Chaitkin, George 191
Chaml in, Ned 94, 101 , 1B4
(harness, Gary 60, 61 , 73, 155
(harness, Neal 191
Chase, Melissa 191
'.:hemers, Barry 1B4
Cher in, Janice 49, 155
Cherin, Steven 143, 155
Chertack, Eliot 77, 92 , 110, 156
Childs, Sandra B4 , 156
Chi ren, Cynthia B5 , 1B4
Chorney, Darlene 4B, 74, 191
Christensen, Neil 101, 113, 1B4
Christopher, Cynthia 177
Christoffersen, Denni 191
Ch rislos, Berthene 177
Chulsky , Coran 177
Chulsky, Marica 4B, 124, 191
Cierny, John 1B4
Citron, Charles 104, l B4
Citron, Dale 1B4
Clamage, Dara 191
Clarke, Patricia B4, 156
Bassuk, Randall 97, 113, 190
Birk, Pamela 75 , 154
Bitron, Jane 176
Bassuk, Richard 77, BB, B9, 94, I 5:l
Bittner, Martin 4B, 177
Bressler , Robert 191
Brickman, David 191
Brickman, Mortin 155
Clarkson, John 40, 55, 57, 8B, 114, 115, 177
Clarkson, Karen 54 , 61 , 62, B2, 1 lB, 119, 132, 156
Cline, Diana 71, 177
Abbey . Sandra, Ruth 153
Abrams, Karen .49, 74, 176
Abrams, Mi.ndy 48, 190.
Abrams, Richard 101 , 109, 190
Abrams , Trudy 57,
lJ,
153
Abramson, Nancy 40, 55, 74 , 176
Abt, Judith 183
Achier, Marla 81, 176
Ackerman, T. Joy ce 176
Adam, Lee Ann 76 , 84, 124, 152, 153
Adams, K
·alhleen 176
Adelma~. Leslie 190
Adelson, Dennis 50, 69, 183
Adler, Bobet Lynn 49, 176
Adler, Charl es 190
Ahrens, Dian e 176
Akerhaugen , Ellen 176
Albrecht , Penny 163
Alexander , Patricia B3 , 1B3
Ale xenburg, Dean 1B3
Alfassa, Hillary B4 , 122, 126, 153
Alfa ssa, Victoria 49, 190
Alhalel , Norman 176
Aling, Leslie 1B3
Aling, Stuart 1B3
Allen , Stacy 96, 176
Alpert , Deborah 1B3
Altenbern , Donald 90, 96 , 113, 1B3
Altenbern , Patricia 176
Allmon, Marcia 153
Anders, Marion 101 , 183
Anders, Phyllis 4B, 56, 6B, 176
Andersen , Thomas 153
Anderson , Bruce BB, 153
Anderson, Jean Ann 1B3
Anderson, Randall 71 , 190
Anderson, Ronald 51, 7 1, 153
Anderson, Terry 77 , B4, BB , B9, 176
Andren , Gregory 176
Angelos, George 190
Anstadt, Scott 51, 69, 1B3
Apple, Neal 1OB, 190
Arenson, Ari 73 , 110, 153
Armitage, William 190
Arnow, Penny 190
Aron, Leonord 93 , 1B3
Aronowitz, Ben 90, 9B, 1B3
Arvidson, Robert 109
Atlas, Barry 55 , 109, 1B3
Avon, Jeff 50
Babb, Laurence BB, 1B3
Baer, David 190
Baleslri, Kathy 176
Balkin, Larry 1OB, 190
Banks, Sherry 153
Bard , Helene 190
Barg, Neal 67, BO, 113, 190
Barnabee, Cathe Anne 4B, 19B
Barnell , Midge 49, 57, 6B, 139, 140, 1B3
Barnow, Marla 176
Barnstead, Steven 50, 1OB, 1B3
Baron , Iris 49, 153
Barron, Curtiss 51, 67, 69, 136, 153
Barron , Loren 190
Bartz, Donna 1B3
Boss, Robert I 09
Baum, Lorrie 190
Bjork, Pamela 191
Baum, Martin 101, 113, 190
Block, Mark 177
Black, Marlin 184
Brin, Gary 155
Black, Terrence 1B4
Blachley, Pamela 127
Brody, Howard 79, l B4
Brower, Thomas 79, 155
Blackmon, Vicki 124, 184
Blackwood, Michael 1B4
Brown, Bruce BO, 155
Brown, Daryl B2, 121, 190, 191
Brawn, Howard 9B, 155
Baum, Steven 4B, 49, 146, 153
Bavella, Gloria 176
Bay , Zachary I B3
Bearak, Barry 63, 65, 77, 110, 111, 153
B.JU>rman , Kenneth 176
Bearman, Robert 190
Bechoros, Nicolette 153
... -----------
Blair, Ellen .4B, 49, 126
Bla is, Allain 71 , 1B4
Brill, Darlene 70, 177
Brill, Susan B7, 177
Brown, Lawrence 79, 155
Cogen, Beth 49, 66, 69, 191
Cogen, Hollis 59, 66, 67, B3, 126, 177
Cohan, Cynthia 156
Cohan, Lauren 177
Cohen, Barbara 120, 127, 176, 177
Cohen, Bette· Jo 191
Cohen, Chery I 4B, l B4
Cohen, Cindy 191
Cohen, Diane 74, 76, 1B4
�Index
Cohen, Gerald 177
Cohen, Ke nneth 79, BO, 177
Cohen, Larry IB4
Cohen, Leslie I B4
Cohen, Lynda B2, B4, 191
Cohen, Marle ne 74, 76
Cohen, Ronald I 13, I B4
Cohen, Rookie 156
Cohen, Steven 1B4
Cohen, Terry 191
Cohn, Paula 67, 126, 176
Cohn, William IB4
Colecchia , Mary Ann 156
Colecchia, Rudolph 156
Colen, Steven 191
Colitz, Cathy 177
Collins, David 191
Collins, Jonathan 57, BB, 177
Como , Gary 175
Compiani, Maria 177
Conklin, William 73, 156
Connors , Eileen B3, I B4
Conrad , Richard 156, 177
Cook, Franci 45 , 56, 121, 127, I B4
Cook, Robert 49, 191
Cooper, Aaron 62 , 63, 66, 142, 177
Cooper, Andrea 67, 144, I B4
Cooper , Jon BB, 177
Cooper , Wayne 97, 113, 191
Copeland , Patricia 177
Coretz, Wendy 67, 191
Corey , Phyllis IB4
Coulter , Keith 79
Cowin, Sheldon I B4
Cra ne, Shirley B2, 156
Cr issie , William I B4
Crivlare, Carol 184
Crohn, Bruce 177
Crohn , Carol 191
Cross , Raymond 51, 72, 177
Crow, Fred Bl , IB4
Crystal, Howard 191
Curran, David 19 1
Curran , Tim othy 177
Current, Douglas 79 , 92, 177
Current, Nicholi I B4
Czerwinski, Nancy IB4
Dear, Merle 49, 124, 177
Dachman, Carey IB4
Dadigan, Mark 191
Dahl , Debra I B4
Dale, Elisabeth IB4
Dole , James 156
Daneman, Andrew 104, 191
Dantuma, Scott 156
Dardick, Howard 177
David, Rhonda 191
Davies, Delores 156
Davies, Michael 191
Davis, David 110, 191
Davis, Deborah 4B, 191
Davis, Gary 105, 156
Dav is, Laura 49, 61, 64, 6B, 7B, 156
Davis, Marilyn 71 , I B4
Dawson, Jill 49, 55 , 124, 147, 152, 156
Dean, Greg 191
De Bartolo, Anthony 1B4
DeCarl, Nannette 4B, 191
DeCorrevonl, Howard 177
Dechler , Marvin 177
DeMichaelis, Janet 191
Depolo, Barry 156
DeSaegher, Dennis 92, 177
Desens, Rosemar ie I B4
Deutsch, Barbara I B4
Deutsch , Gary 97, 190, 191
Deutsch , Janet 156
Deutsch, Susan 184
Deutscher, Curlis 104, 113, 191
Deutscher , Janice 50, 184
DeWald, Donald 156
DeWald , Suzanne 191
Dhooghe, Robert 177
Diamond, Allyn IB4
Diamond, Louis 19 1
Diaz, Ella 184
Dibrell, Sandy 177
Dicker, Arnold I B4
Didor, Robert IOI, 191
Didech, Dean 55, 5B, 77, 9B, 156
Didier, Bobette 70, 76
Diesterheft, Richard 73, 110, 177
Director , Judith IB4
Dishkin, Jodi 157
DIVita, Christine 184
Dobbin, Pamela 71, B4, 177
Dobkin, Janice 191
Dobrath , Dale 151, 152
Dolgln, Steven 191
Dolins, Barry 67, 71 , 79 , BB, 157
Dolins, Larry 177
Do litsky, Cary 191
Doren, Cathy 191
Dougherty, Kathlee n 74, 177
Douglas, Janet 124, I B3, I B4
Drathring, Burton 191
Drawbaugh, Cynthia 127, 177
Dreier, Greg IB4
Dressler, Barbara 56, 76, 121, 126, IB4
Dreyfuss, Judith 56, 59, 61, 75, B4, 157
Dribin, Michele 57, 66, 184
Drogos, Philip 191
Dubin, Lana 74, 157
Duboff, Shari 57 , 157
Dulin, Carol 177
Dunkelman, Forest 191
Duncan, Ga ll B2, 177
Dunn, Fredrick I B4
Durr, Robert 157
Dusz, Paulette 4B, I B4
Dworski, Gary 49, 105, I B4
Dworski, Sheil a 71, 75, B3, 157
Earlix, Helene 157
Eckhardi, Fredrick97, 191
Eckmann, Steven BO, 96, 177
Eckman n, Thomas 191
Edelhart, Michael 11 0, IB4
Edelman, Gary 191
Edelson, Caryn 62, I I B, 142, 147, 152, 157
Ede lson, N . Jean 157
Edenson, Joel BB, 157
Edidin, Barbara 191
Edidin, Lenore 184
Ed id in, Nicki B2, I B5
Edwards, Michael 79, 102, 103, 110, 157
Eichon, Andrea 191
Einstein, Marilyn 55, 62 , 185
Einstein, Stewart 157
Eisenberg, Arnee 55, 62 , 70, BB, 147, 152, 157
Eisenberg , Curlis 113, 144, IB3, IB5
Eisenberg, Sheri 157
Eisenberg , Laurie 5B, 62, 63, 64, 65, 157
Eisenstein, Martin 177
Eisner , Scott 93, 191
Elbaum, Sherry 177
Elenbogen, Janet 50, 191
Eliseo, Lester 177
Elkin, Eileen 4B, BI, 157
Ellenwood , Jeannine 157
Ellman, Gayle 191
Elmzen, Lawrence 79, 185
Elrod , Elliot 157
Emin, Deborah 49, 157
Emin, Judy 48, 191
Endo, Da vid 79 , IB5
Endo, Gary 77, 79, 92 , 93, 100, 158
Engblom, Gayle 67, 68, 85, 177
Engelhardt, Alan 191
Engelhardt, Donna 177
Engelhardt, James I 04, 185
Epstein, Andrew 76, 158
Epstein, Jeffrey 110, 192
Epstein, Neil 185
Epstein, Stuart 73, 192
Erens, Judith I B5
Erikson, Koren 192
Er ickson, Paul I 77
Erikson, Glenn IB5
Ewert, Koren 177
Faermork, Jody 192
Faerstein, Paul 48, 49, 6B, 177
Fagerstrom, Timothy 177
Feintuch, Jane 49, 61, 67, 142, 149, 15B
Fair, Heather 4B, 49, 75, 122, 177
Falstein, Robert 177
Farber, Neil 51
Farbman, Edward 15B
Farish, Nancy B5, I 5B
Farkas, Daniel 61 , 69, 73, 14B, I 5B
Faust, Holly 175
Faust, Patricia 175
Fay , Patricia 4B, 192
Feeley, Ward 73, 192
Feigen, Jerry 67, 192
Feiler , Edward 192
Feiler, Gail I B5
Feld , Bonnie 45, I B5
Feldman, Ava 75, BI, 1B5
Fe ldman, Michael 192
Feldman, Sandra 177
Feldmann, Allene 15B
Felsenthal, Steven 57 , I 5B
Feltman, Michael 51 , 67
Fernandez, Tam I B5
Ferris, Susan 185
Ferris, Winifred 124 , 192
Fie lds, Gregg I B5
Fie lds, Roberta I 5B
Fierstei n, Elissa 75 , I 5B
Fierstein, Ira 192
Finder , Vicki 177
Fine, Carol 55, 133, 177
Fine , Lawrence 192
Fine , Steven 73, I 5B
Fineberg , Ilene 15B
Fineberg, Sandra B5 , I B5
Finesilver, Michael 72, 79, 112, 15B
Fink, Ilene 74, 15B
Finke, Linda I B5
Finley , Susan 192
Fisher, Barbara I B5
Fisher, Bruce 110, 192
Fisher, Cheri 142, 15B
Fisher , Deborah 15B
Fisher, Larry 90 , 114, 185
Fisher, Merle 63, 177
Fisher, Richard 59, B8, B9 , 112 , 15B
Fishman, Carole I B5
Fishman, Judith 74, I 5B
Fishman, Marc 192
Fisler , Wayne IB5
Fitt, George 15B
Flo•ence, Gail 192
Ford. Jeffrey 56, 90, 9B, IOI, 1B5
Ford, Liane 49, 68 , B5 , 126, I 5B
Forn:ian, Dani el I 04, 192
Fox, Daniel 192
Fox, Eddie 177
Fradkin, Steven 192
France, Nanette 76, B3, I B5
Francke, Harold 192
Francke , Susan 49, 5B, 68, BI, 130, 138, 140
Frank, Wendy 85, 177
Frankel, Lawrence 51 , 71 , 143, 177
Franklin, Adr ienne 62, 74, 76, 177
Franks, Charles 63, 67, 177
Frantell, Gail 177
Franz, Robert 97, 192
Fried , Richard 192
Friedman, Barry 33, BO, 159
Friedman, Debra 121 , 190, 192
Fr iedman, Loren 104
Friedman, Myra 4B, 159
Fr iedman, Norman 177
Fr iedman, Redina 159
Friedman, Richard 192
Friedman , Robert 1B5
Friedman, Robert M. 177
Friedman, Robert S. 192
Friedman, Robert Sam 1B5
Friedman, Robert S. 192
Friedman, Ronald 143, 17B
Friedman, Ross 1B5
Friedman, Ross M . 77, 112, 159
Friedman, She ila 74, 76, 17B
Friedman, Steven 159
Friedman, Stuart 159
Friend , Howard 88, 110, 1B5
Frishman, Janice 1B5
Frishman, Jeffrey 1B5
Fr itz, Gary 110, I B5
Fromm, Judith 48, 85, I B5
Fyfe, Pamela 48, 192
Gabbey, Renate 159
Gabel, Diane 178
Gainer, Jay 97
G aines, Laurie 185
Galluzzo, Gary 79, 92, 109, 159
Garns, Gary 17B
Ganakas, Barbara 17B
Gano, Dennis 182 , I B5
Gans, Alan 49, 67, 192
Gan s, Barry 185
Ganz, David 159
Ganz, Madalyn 74, 76, I 7B
Ganz, Rosalyn 57 , 74, 76, 17B
Ga rber , Howard 159
Garber, Jeffrey IOB, 192
Garner, Lawrence 92, 110, JB5
Garner, Sanders 93, 110, 192
Garris, Jod y 77, I 02 , 159
Gartner, laura 192
Gartner, Wayne 159
Gasser, Henry 1 13, I B5
Gauer, M ichael 72 , BO, 192
Gaynor, Adrienne 76, 125, 126. i 7B
Gebel, Alan 102, 17B
Gelbart, Renee 4B, 74
9
Gelder , Mi chael 62, 67 , 79, B2 , B4, 15
Geitner, Haward 159
Gendell, Robin 159
Genovese , William 192
Gent, Dorrell JOB, 192
Georges, Denise 192
Gerber, Barbera 120, I 7B
Gerber, Karen I B5
B,
Gerowltz, Donald JO 192
Gershenfe ld, Ilene I B5
Gev irtz, Sally 55
Giacinta, Charles 159
Gibbons, Will iam 159
G il bert , Andrew BO, 17B
Gilbert, Charles 113, 192
Gilleland, oWen 192
Gillengerlen, Helen 159
Gillengerlen, Robert 8B, i 7B
Gillengerlen, Sharon I B5
Gilman, Bonnie 81 , B5 , I B5
Gilm an, Ernest IOI , 192
Gilman, Richard 192
Gilman, Robert 77, 9B, 99, I 7B
Frebies, Thomas 175
Freeman, Laurie 84 , 127, 185
Ginsberg, Jerry 7B, I B5
Ginsberg, Richard I B5
G insburg, Nancy 192
Freeman, Marcia 49, 62 , 64, 66, 67, 68, B 1, 135 ,
139, 140, 158
Free d, Glenn 177
Freedman, Nancy 177
Ginsburgh , 80 , 185
Girsch, El izabeth 159
Gitel is, Michae l 90 , 113, IB5
Gitelis, Steven 93, 110, 1B5
Freehill , Barry 79, 177
Fried , Mordy 80, 192
Gillis, Mark 100
Gitelman, Michael 159
•I
�Index
Gittelson, Lynn 185
Gladstone 63, 178
Glassman, Robert 90, 185
Glassner, Andrea 148, 192
Glassner, Sorry 49, 5 1, 90, 178
Glauner, Janel 192
Glenn, Jeffrey 49, 68, 192
Glenn, Ke rry 175
G lenner, Ell en 159
G lenner, Linda 48, 70, 73, 178
Glick, Pam 76 , 124, 178
Glickman, Marc 48, 49
Glicksman, Mark 67, 192
Glickston, Ellen 160
Glinberg, Robert 185
Gloger, Rand 192
Glorioso, Janet 178
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 75, 160
andal 185
Goeltenbodt, R
Gold, Martin 40 , 178
Goldberg, Alan 112, 178
Goldberg, Alan David 185
Goldberg, Allan 108, 192
Goldberg, Michael 73, 79, 82, 88, 152, 160
Gol dberg, Ralph 160
Goldberg, Terry I I 0, 192
Goldblatt, Marcia 192
Goldblatt , Ronald 37, 114, 178
Golden, Judd 59, 63, 73, 79, 11 2, 160
Go ldenberg, Larry 49 , 71, 178
Go ldman, Coral 55, 12 1, 127, 192
Goldman, Diane 75, 178
Go ldman, Donald 114, 185
Goldman, Gary 101 , 185
Goldman, Julie 160
Goldman, Norman 30, 185
Goldman, Robert 160
Goldman, Shelly 192
Goldsand, Ivy 176, 178
Goldschmidt, Ar iela.51, 124, 185
Goldsmith, Alan 110, 192
Goldsmith, H. 66
Go ldsm ith, Marilyn 82, 185
Go ld smith, Marlene 82 , 185
Go ldsmith, Neil 70, 178
Goldstein, Andrea 48, 192
Goldstein, Charles 178
Goldstein, Jennie 192
Goldstein, Neal 97, 113, 192
Goldstein, Richard 101, 192
Goldste in, Steve 192
Golub, Philip 185
Gomberg , Roberta 160
Goncales, Raymond 185
Goode, Donald 160
Goodman, Audrey 178
-76, 178
Goodman, Corey 58, 1
Goodman, Daniel 51, 69, 70, 72 , 80, 178
Good man, Gory 110, 190, 192
Goodman, Howard 58, 61, 63, 64, 65 , 160
Goodm an , Jeffrey 178
Goodman, L. Bonnie 17B
Goodman, Susan 55, 192
Gaone, Wendy 48, 192
Goone, Wil ma 48, 192
Gooris, Dann y 88, 178
Gordon, Anthony 160
Gordon, Gai l 192
Gordon, Gilb ert 88, 160
Gray, Alan 185
Gray, Steven 93, 108, 192
Green, David 175
Green, Deborah 185
Green, Gary 160
Green, Linda 74, 83, 185
Green, Mi chael 108, 192
Green, Ri chard 49 , 192
Green, Robert 66, 78, 110, 160
Greenberg, Barry 160
G reenberg , Beth 192
Gree nberg, Ha rlen e 185
Greenbe rg, Jody 185
Greenberg , Judy 121 , 190, 192
G reenberg , Kei th 185
Greenberg, Shary 160
Greenberg , Steve 102, 160
Greene, Shelley 84, 178
Gree ne, Thomas 88
Gree nf ieJd, Anne 46, 76, 178
Greenfield, Edward I 00, 161
Greenfield, Fred 88, 161
Gree nf ield, Gary I 0 I, I 13, 190, 192
Greenfie ld, Lou ise 71 , 185
:;ree nman, Gary 50 , 88, 178
Sree nspo hn, Barbaro 76, 188
:;reenspan, Bennett 72, 73, 81 , 178
:;reenspo hn, Bruce 161
:;reenspan, Sharon 178
:;reenspan, William 185
:;reese, Sharan 72, 83, 185
S ress, Kerr y 192
Gri bow, Harald 80, 108, 192
Grobstei n, Ellen 161
Grobste in, Shelley 178
Grobstei n, Tobi 185
Gross, Ilene 178
G ross, Jeffrey 161
Gross, Steve n 192
G rossg old, Minda 178
Grossman, Alana 161
Grossm an, Larry 185
Grossman, Richard 192
G rossman, Sh erry 192
Grubman , Howard 71, 185
Gruen, Mo rk 67, 185
Gruhn, William 161
Gru tt, Gloria 185
Guice, Barbaro 178
Gum bin er, Shelley 178
Gunth er, Linda 185
Gutman, Da niel 56
Gutman, Hildegarde 192
Guttier, Claudi a 49, 75, 178
Guzy, Lawrence 185
Guzy, Wayne 178
Hoa g, Judy 74, 83, 192
Haas, Sidney 185
Haber , Gi lbert 161
Hobler, Sandra 84 , 152 , 161
Hoga, Richard 49, 192
Hagberg , Robert 192
Halligan, P. 149
Hammond, Robert 149
Hambourger, Alan 96, 109, 178
Hammerman, Leland 97, 113, 192
Hammerman, Marcey 143, 178
Hammett, Randall 109, 192
Hammond, Barbara 121 , 192
Gordon, Jeffrey 51, 185
Gardon, Marc 178
Gordon, Randall 178
Gould, Arthur 178
Gould, Arthur 46, 51 , 82 , 114, 160
Hammond, Mark 161
Hammond, Robert 161
Hancock, Richard 161
Handelman, Susan B4, 133, 135 , 144, 183, 185
Hahn, Robert 178
Gould, Ava 85 , 144, 185
Gould, Fredric 67 , 79
Hankin, Fred lOB, 192
Harlfey, Susan 124, 185
Hansen, Carl 80 , 161
Gould, Mark 192
Gauld, Scott 97, 192
Gaulding, Irwin 88, 89 , 160
Grocen, Jorie 192
Graf, Karen 192
Grafman, Jeff 160
Hansen, Lynn 192
Hanson, Christine 185
Hanson, James 70
Hanson, John 178
Horris, Adriane 161
Horris, Cynthia 185
Harris, David 144, 161
Horris, Joelynn 185
Horris, Linda 72, 185
Horris, Marcia 178
Horris, N eil 113, 192
Horris, Pamela 161
Ho.rris, Scott 90, I 13, 185
Horwitz, Marsha 48, 49 , 186
Hoskins, Robert 193
Hoskins, Teresa 186
Haugland Lee 51, 85, 178
Harrison, Edward 58, 133, 152, 161
Harrison, Janon 185
Harrsch, Maryalice 82 , 84 , 178
Hunter, Linda 162
Huscher, Steven 97, 113, 193
Hyman, Allen 193
Hyman, Renee 74, 85, 186
Hart, John 96, 185
Harter, Lawrence 80 , 192
Harwood, Barry 185
Haskins, B. 97
Hass, Dori! 178
Hatoff, Allen 178
Hatoff, Lawrence 192
Haugsness, Mary 192
Haugsness, Suzanne 124, 185
Hauser, Renee 185
Hausmann, Barbara 185
Hawkins, Beverly 192
Hawkins, John 192
Haw.kins, Stephen 80, 178
Haynes, Robbyn 67, 129, 143, 145, 161
Haynes, Wendy 121 , 126, 144, 192
Head , Christopher 161
Head, Roberta 85, 125, 127, 176, 178
Hecht, Neil 109, 192
Hechtman, Susan 192
Hedblom, James I 01, 185
Hedstrom, Wayne 79 , 88, 161
Hefter, Brian 178
Hefter, Roxanne 82 , 193
Heinz, Deborah 49, 75, 178
Heisler, Lawrence 80, 109, 193
He Kand, Mitchell 193
Heller, Joan 85 , 124, 178
Heller, Leslee 193
Heller, Marcia 48, 124, 193
Hellman, Brod 178
Hellman, Brooke 185
Helman, Bruce 100, 183, 185
Hendrick, Mary 193
Hendricks, Deborah 84, 122, 124, 186
Hendricks, Michaeleen 161
Henkin, Roxanne 186
Henrolle, Marie 162
Herbon, Jack 90, 186
Hergott, Alan 66, 136, 142, 143, 178
Herman, Linda 50, 193
Hersch, Adrienne 55, 62 , 83, 143, 178
Hersh, Joan 186
Hersh, Stuart 193
Herter, Larry 114, 178
Hersch, N. 108
Herzberg, Jerry I 04, 183, 186
Herzberg, Joan 57, 70, 162
Hester, Joyce 178
Hexom, Ronald 49, 186
Hickman, MerilM 193
Hightman, Philip 88, 178
Hightman, Sandra 56, 125, 193
Hiller, Jeffrey 186
Hinze, Mary 193
Hirsch, Gale 82 , 186
Hirsch, Karen 124
Hirsch, Sharon 84, 186
Hodes, Robert 49, 50, 73, 78, 178
Hallberg, Dennis 178
Hoffer, Susan 178
Holling, Ann 193
Halton, Albert 162
Halton, Thomas 186
Hoover, Gregory 178
Hope, Susan 48, 193
Horwitz, Barba ra 75, 178
Horowitz, Mark 77, 79 , 110, 162
Hougland, Linda 186
Howington, Sandi 178
Humann, Philip 109, 193
Hummer, James 162
Ingram, Edward 90, 101, 186
lpjian, Jerome 110, 193
lpjian, William 93 , 186
Isaacson, Alan 51
lshizuka, Fred 59, 98, 99, 162
Israel, David 113, 186
Israel, Marlin 178
lvaz, Lynda 162
Jablin, Lee 55, 62, 67, 79 , 162
Jachet, Hilary 162
Jacks, Anna 40, 66, 74, 178
Jackson, Sally 49 , 51, 127, 162
Jacob, Robe rt 80
Jacobi, Neal 108, 193
Jacobs, Craig 73, 178
Jacobs, David 193
Jacobs, Gary I 78
Jacobs, Gregory 183, 186
Jacobs, Mark 56, 80, I 08, 1 I 0, 186
Jacobs, Nehama 193
Jacobson, Blythe 162
Jacobson, Cary 178
Jacobson, Cynthia 48, 193
Jacobson, Jon 193
Jacobson, Lynn 193
Jacobson, Ricky 186
Jacobson, Stuart 97, 193
Jacobson, Susan 186
Jacover, M itchell 90, 113
Jaegers, Derrick 186
Jaffe, Alan 55
Jaffe, Susan 162
Janus, Joyce 178
Jenkins, Deborah 76
Jenkins, Lawrence 193
Jenner, Gary 193
Jesser, Lauri 186
Johnson, Barbara 193
Johnson, Bob 178
Johnson, Cathy 178
Johnson, Gail 178
Johnson, Jennifer 186
Johnson, Kristin 186
Johnson, Randall 109, 186
Johnson, Scott 33, 71, 78, 162
Jones, Dana 124, 193
Johnson, Thomas 56, 90
Johnston, Judith 75, 81, 178
Joseph, Linda 162
Josephson, Lynn 178
Jourdan, Alan 49, 186
Juris, Kenneth 193
Justman, Steven 143, 178
Kabat, Sherry 193
Kacsh, Judith 76, 186
Kadetz, Stuart 10 I, 190, 193
Kaiserman, Joyce 162
Kales, Ronald 59, 62, 162
Kallison, Bonnie 162
Kalman, Koren 57, 85, 186
Kalmanson, Mark 48, 67, 68, 79, 112, 1.78
Kalmikaff, Alan 186
Kalmin, Steven 193
Kamber, Dennis 80, 186
Kamberos, Jeanne 74, 186
Kamen, Barry 193
ZOI
�Index
Kamin, Scotl 70, 104, 183, 186
Kamin, Shelley 55, 57, 58, 59, 82 , 162
Kaminski, Ma r.ianne 193
Klein, Pamela 75, 179
Klesma~. Norris 79, 83, 186
Klinsky, Harriet 186
Landsberg, Alan 72, 164
L
. andsman, Lynda 164
Lane, Patricia 193
Kaminski, Timothy 186
Kaner , Debra 55, 193
Kliphardl, Jill 49, 68, 176•. 179, 19:.>
Kliphardt_. Joon 48
Klouthis, Joyce 76, 179
Lang, David 100, 109, 186
Lang , Louis 50, 77, · 1 12, 164
Lapping, Ronald 97, 113, 193
Klugman, Jerry 179
Knepper, Philip 179
Knopf, Breit 179
Larsen, Linda 71 , 74, 179
Larson, Cindy 193
Lashen, M i.chael 186
Koch, Barbara 82, ~3 . 179
Koch, Robin 48, 193
Kochevar, Frank 97, 113, 193
Kochevar, Michael 163, 190
LDsin, Jill 179
Kaniu.k, Marlene 56, 59, 162
Kanter, Marlene 48, 78, 186
Kaplan, Bonito 76, 178
Kaplan, Cheri 193
Kaplan, Deborah 49, 78, 162
Kaplan, Dennis 178
Kaplan,_Gerald 186
Kaplan, Janis 186
Kaplan, Janice 186
Kaplan, Jeffrey 101 , 114, 193
.
Kaplan, Laura 57 , 63 • 74, 178
Kaplan, Lynn 74, 178
. Kaplan, Michael 163
Kaplan, Penny 82, 186
Kappel, Richard 193
Karey , More 193
Karhan, Donna 186
Koenig, Janel 74, 193
Kkigan, Barry 49, 73, 114, 193
Kogan, Sl!!v en 193
Kogler, Karen 193
Kohn, Helen 81 , 127, 163
Kohn, Susan 48, 74, 124, 186
Kole, Barbara 179
Kolle, James 43, 179
Korbus, Gary 112, 179
Korey , Michael 55, 96, 109, 176, 179
' Latiolais, Lindo 124, 193
Latman, Dan 186
Latz, Paula 164
Louer, Dawn 51 , 186
Lauer, Gale 193
Lauer, John 164
Laur en, Stev en 110, 188, 193
Lauter , Brian 112 , 179
Lauter, Lewis 97, I 13, 193
Lav in, Will iam 186
Lov itt, Alan 176, 179
Karnes, Larry 193
Karp, Joel 51, 178
Korey , Ricki 55, 186
Lazarus, Joel 48, 49, 142, 179
Lazarus, Mitchell 108, 144, 183, 186
Leodabrond , John SO, 18
Karp, Nancy 49, 193
·Karp, Randy 71, ,110, 193
Korman, Edward 80, 193
Korn, Charlene 63, 163
Leaf, Fa ith 142 , 164
~earn , Richard 80, 186
Karr, Cheryl 178
Korn, Fran 127, 193
Korn, Howard 193
Leavitt, Gory 179
Leav itt, Robert 114
Korn, Jack 193
Korn, Marlin 50, 80, l 6:J
Kornbl ith, Sander 67, 79 . 163
Kost, Michelle 179
Lebolt, Lewis 66, 77, 92 , 110, 179
Leboyer, Harold 49, 193
Lebrun, Charles 90, 186
Kotlick. Gerl 186
Ko vacic, Denise 70, 179
Kozem, Dav id 179
Lee, James 57, 186
Lee, Linda 186
Karr, Richard 186
Kasch , William 77, 78, 88, 112
'Kascle , Mark 193
Kasik, Andrea 48 , 49, 68, 178
Kassin , Larry 193
Kassman, Sherry 186
Kasten, Michael 96, 113, 186
Kolnik, John 43, 93, 193
Katnik, Kerstin 55, 71 , 125 , 178
.Katz; Beatrice 179
Kotz, Geri 121, 127, 193
Katz, Glen 186
Katz, Jack 48, 193
Katz, Norman 193
Katz, Pamela 133, 179
Kaufman, Paula 186
Kozem, Paul 179
Kozer, Stephen 193
Kraft, Margaret 193
Kramer, Gary 109, 186
Kramer, Geraldine 179
Krandel , Linda 48, 193
Krasney, Barry 105, 112 , 163
Krasny, Barry 179
Kavill, Barbara 193
Kay, Joel 186
Kraus, Bruce 193
Krouse, Samdi 179
Keefe , Kathy 82, 124, 126, 127, 186
Keefe .' Patrick 97, 193
Kreisler , Linda 48, 74 , 186
Kr itzer, John 193
K<! lin, Marlin 179
'Kellar, Jane 49, 179
Kellar , Peggy 49, 50, 59, 70, 163
Keller, Will iam 50, 70, 88, 114, 179
Kroger, Richard I 04, 186
Kroichick, Ellen 193
Kemp, Andrea 186
Kemp, Richard 80, 193
Kendros, Peter 186
Kenner, Jane 82 , 163
Kenoe, Jeffrey 193
v
Kernes, Ste. an 186
Kertz, jcick 186
Kessel, William 88, 94
Kesselman, Barbara 193
Kesselman, Linda 163
Kessler , Kerry 48, 49, 163
Kessler. Mike 179
Kell ing, Norman 163
Kiefer , Cynthia 83, 193
Klnsch, Debra 57, 85, 186
Kroll , Barbara 186
Krone , Karen 82 , 179
Krone, Ronald 193
Krul( Sandro 163
Krull, Sharon 179
Krupp, Jan ice 7 4, 186
Kru se, Candace 163
Kruskol, Brad 186
Kruskol , Ira 48, 49, 163
.93
Kryska , Jerry 1
Kudelka, Linda 74, 193
Kuhn, Karla 122, 124, 1.25, 126, 163
Kuh nl e, Robert 92, 179
Kuhnle; William 92 , 110, 111 , 163
Lee, Alison 193
Lee, Richard 71 . I 02 , 164
Lefferts , Christine 85 , I 79
Lefferts, Vicki 48, 12 I
Leggett, Carl 179
Lehen, Diana 83, 193
Lehrer , Sandra 74, 186
Lehtman, Bruce 179
Leiberman, B. 97
Leiberman, J. 113
Leichlenberg, Ed 175
Leifer, Robin 76, 83, 186
Levinsky , Howard 179
Levinson, Howard 179
Levinson, Lou is 77, 88, 94, 112; 133, 164
Leviton, Richard 187
Levitt, Martin 108, 194
Lev ifus, Elaine 66, 187
Levy, Anita 187
Levy, Barry 179
Levy , Deborah 194
Levy, ilene. 70 , 80, 121, 187
Levy , Joel 187
Levy, Sharla 78, 187
Levy, Wayne 187
Lewin, Judith 194
Lewin, Nancy 85, 179
Lewis, Ronald 194
Libby, Jeffrey 110, 194
Libki n, Cory 65 , 67 , 79 , 136, 142, 164
Libkin, Maida 65, 66, 194
Liden, Keith 179
Lieberman, Arle en 179
Lieberman, Joel 194
Lieberman, Stuart 194
Liebov ilz, Susan 49, 50, 62, 73, 74, 76, 179
64
Lilton, Lloyd 62 , 77, 114, 115, 133, 147, 152. 1
Lifton, Michelle 194
Lind, Barbara 48, 68, 194
Lindemann, Judy 175
Linderman, David 187
Linderman, Susan 164
Lingel, Li ll ian 75, 164
Lintz, Sheri 179·
Linville, Brenda 81, 187
Lipke, Steve 37 , 179
Lipschultz, Stephen 78, 187
Lipski , Douglas 110 ·
Li ppert, Randolph 179
Lipson, Gary 164
Lipson , Sharon 82, 179
Liss, Marikay 81, 194
Liss, Sheila 187
Lilrofsky, Sheila 56
Litwin, James 49, 194
Loepperl, James 50, 51 , 80, 164
Loepperl, Peter 79
Lenhardt, Donna 186
Lepoif, Harold 193
Laiben, Gary 179
Londa, Maureen 187
Lerner, David 55, 186
Lesorgen, Sharan 193
London, Beth 66, 67, 71, 179
Long, Carol 179
Leval, Alain 72, 164
Leval, Gerard 31, 55, 66, 67, 179
Leve·nson, Dav id 90 , 186
Leventhal , Ivy 74, 75, 179
Look, Kenneth 187
Lopofsky , Mark 194
Levelon, Howard 108, 193
Levey , Jack 179
' Lev in, Barbara 127, 193
Levin, Bruce 193
Lou is, An ita 63, 71 , 80, 187
Lowe nste in, Sue 187
Lubenznik, G
Lubor, M ichael 67 , 79, 179
Lev in, Carolyn 85, 176, 179
Lev.in, Cindy 186
Lubowich , Kenneth 98, 179
Lubowsky, Eldad 165
Lev in, Eva 193
Lucas , Judy 194
Lev in, Paula 49, 68, 186
Levin, She ila 71, 74, 84, 186
Lucia , Angela 165
Levin, Steven 164, 180
Lorber, Howard 61, 165
Lotsoff, Terry 78, 187
Lurie, Dav id 71 , 73, 100, 187
Luiz, Marcy 74, 187
Kujawinski, Donna 186
Kulman, Caryl 71, 75, 163
Lev in, Warren 194
Levine, Alan 164
Luiz , Michael 48, 49, 82, 165
Kurland, Jeffrey 73, 163
Levine, Barry 164
McKay, Dale
Lev ine, Bonnie 81, 164
Lynn, James 194
90. 96, 187
Kintz, David 186.
Kipnis, Eugene 96, 179
Kurtz, Robert 179
Lev ine, Breena 194
Mcl amb, Cheryl 49, 68, 187
McMahon, Mary 75, 194
Kirk, Gary 186
Ladd, Steven 93, 186
Levine , Charles 50, 186
McMahon, Thomas 187
Klebe, Kurt 186
Lafontaine, Diane 85, 179
Levine, Diane 179
McTier, Frank 165
Kleifleld, Gary 186
Lahlum, Raymond 112, 179
Lambert, Suellen 186
Lev ine, Ellen 127, 144, 186
McTier, Paul 194
Kle in, Andra 85, 163
Levine, Gerald 194
Kle in, Barry 179
Lampert, Nelson 179
Levine , Irwin 164
Klein, Gloria 163
Lander, Joellyn 193
Levine , Judy 57, 181
McVeagh, Kotricl a 194
McWhorter, Donald 49, 51 , 104, 194
McWhorter, Kathleen 75, 77, 124, I 5, 197
Klein, Howard 193
Landerman, Stuart 67, 79, 88, 17\1
Lande, Pamela 84, 144, 183, ·186
Lev ine, M ichael 94, 164
Mackey , Jeanne 84, 187
~lein , Lawrence 93, 193
Lev ine, Robert 186
Mackey, Phill ip 79, 165
Klein , Lynn 193
Landi, August 90, 186
'.ev l ne, Sandra 187
Mogerl, John 80, 187
Klein, Michael 193
zoz
Kurtz, Ken~elh I 13
Landi, Katherine 49, 51 , 75, 122, 179
ev lne, Steven 49, 71, 179
Magerl, Pamela 49, 62 , 69, 74, 76, 179
�x
lnde.
Mogerl, Richard 79.• BO, 1B7
Mogiory , Dixie 1B7
Magido, Ga r ry lOB, 110, 194
Main, Carolyn 165
Mein, Cynthia 1B7
Moizell , Morla 1B7
Menze , Steve 90, 1B7
Merkin, Jacalyn 74, 179
Merritt, Lorence 194
Messner, Susan B 1, 166
Metler, Sharon 166
Metz, Michelle 194
Metzger, Marlin 1B7
Meyer, Eileen 85, 124, 1B3, '1B7
Meye r, John 194
Newman, Lawrence 34, 72, 73, 78, Perm er, Barbaro 75, 167
Perper , Linda lBO
Newman, Michael 180
Newton, Mark lBO
Perz, James 167
Nicholas, Thomas 166
Niles, Sally 64, 166
Peters, Barbara 1B7
Peterson, Bruce 79 , lOB, 1B7
Peterson, David lBO
Nimer, Sharon 57 , 62, 69, lBO
Peterson, Evelyn 167
Nissenson, Robert 61, 112, 152, 167
Peterson, Gaye B3, 126
Nixon, Arthur 1B7
Nixon, Linda 61, 67, 68, 72 , 75, Bl, 167 Peterson, Janice 124, 1B7
Peter.son, John 90, 96, 1B7
Noelle, Fred 79, 80, 180
Majestic, Jeffrey 194
Majestic, Ronald 165
Malawy, Henry 179
Mal is, Howard BO, 194
Meyer, Lorry 194
Mallin, David 194
Nolan, Scott 180
Meyer , St.ewort 179
MoUin.. Michoel 43, BB, 179
· Meyers; Christine 1B7
Nonberg, Sheri 167
Malling , Bonnie 75, 76
Nonnemacher, Janice B2, 180
Meyers, David 7B, 79, 1B7
Malone, Robert 77, 179
Nordberg, Carol 70, 124, 167
Meyers, Rondy 194
Moloney, Kev in 93, 194
Nordberg, Mory 4B, n4, 194
Miles, Lourie 1 lB, 119, 133, 166
Mon, Dione 70, 1B7
Norris, Robert 167
Miles, Robert BB
Mon, Jacqueline 55, 56 , B4, 179
Novak, Linda 5B, 64, 71 , 76, BO, 180
Milgrom, Glenn 97, 194
Mon, Norman 194
Novak, Morey 180
Miller, A. Valerie B2, 179
Mandelbaum, Adria Bl, 165
Novick. Lois 47, 80
Miller, .Anne 166
Mondi , Mnrc BB, 112, 165
Nowak, Rebecca 74, B3, 194
·Miller, Barry 4B, 67, 166
Mann, Cheryl 55, 59, B4, 124 113, 142, 152, 165 Miller, Bradley 80, 108, 194
Nusinow, Garry 110, 194
Monn, Deborah 194
Nus inow, Marilyn 167
Miller, Clement 80
Mann, James 179
Nutting , Gregg 180
Miller , Kenneth 1B7
Monn, Lindo BB, 165
Nyland, Ellen 76, 1BO
Miller, Lynne 124, 194
Monn, Mortin 1B7
Odegaard, Richard 1BO
Miller, Nadeen 84, 166
Monn, Robert IB7
Odegaard, Vicki 48, 194
Miller , Robert 1B7
Manning, Michele 1B7
O 'Donnell, Kevin 93, 96, 1B7
Miller , Sharon 179
More, Vicki B5, 179
Offenbach, Elyse 121 , 194
Miller , Sherri 166
Marcus, Alon 55, 90, 113, 144, 1B7
Ogawa, Sharon 194
Miller, Susan 194
Marcus, Charles 165
Ohka , Kristopher 167
Miller , Teri 1B7
Marcus, Hilary 63, 165
Miller, Vicki 126, 1B7
Okawara, Susan 49, 74, Bl, 124, lBO
Marcus, Koren 165
Olefsky, Mark BB, 113, 183, 1B7
Miller, Will iam 194
Marcus, Mortin 54, 60, 61, 143, 165
Oleson, Kathleen 194
Millman, Michael 1B7
Marioni , Gregory 194
0 lion, Robert l"OB
Millward , Melonie 127, 179
Mor ion, Brod 48, 79 , 110, 1B7
Olker , John 1BO
Milstein, Alano 75 , 166
· Morion, Ronald 110, 1B7
Olkiewicz, Edward 73, 109, 167
Miretzky, Mortin 73, 194
. Mork. Deborah 179
Olsen, Dale 118, 176, lBO
Misurelli , Mory 166
Markin, Julie 179
Olshan, Robert 194
Mitchell, Hmothy 1B7
Markin, Susan 194
Oise~. Mory 194
Mittenthol, Adr iane 166
Marks, Debby 194
O 'Molley, Kristine 1B7
Mlodinoff, Rhonda 166
Moro, Eugene 165
Oman, Barbaro 121 , 194
Mocking, Barbaro 1B7
Marshall, George 1B7
. Omans, Fern 1B7
Mocking, Bruce 7B, BO, 166
Mortin, Kenneth 187
O'Neal, Eleanor 167
Modes, Gory 194
Mortin, Leed 49, 6B, 179
Orenstein, Bruce 114, IB7
Moore, Kim 194
Mortin, Richard 113, 194
Orloff, Marcia 67, 84, lBO
Moore , Paula 1B7
Morlino , Joseph 194
Moran, Janice 1B7
Orser, Debro 76
Morlino, Rick 165
Moron, Kathy 194
Orzoff, Malva Bl, 1B7
·Merv in, Linda 194 '
Ostrom , Bruce lBO
Moran, Susan B4, 166
Morx, Jeffrey 175
Morgon, Michelle 179
Ostrom, Chery l 194
Marzec, John 179
Morgon, Stephen .4B, 1B7
Ostrom , Laurie lBO
Masorweh, Nabila 124, 1B7
Morgon, Noncye 59, 84, 166
Ostrom, Linda 1BO
Mosorweh , Najwo 76, 194
Morgon, Stuart 49, 1B7
Ostrowsky , Marcia 75 , 167
Mash,. She ila B5 , 179
Morris, Alan 166
Ottlinger, Jomes 90 , l.B7
Massie , Cindy 4B, 194
Mor ris, Monica 1B7
Poppas , Charlotte 75, 167
Mossn ikoff, Charlene 1B7
Poppo, Nir 114
Mosenson, Bonnie 194
Masters, Susan 4B, B3, 194
Moskowitz, Alan 194
Parke r, Theodore 194
Mast ro, Na ncy 74 , 194
Mosoff, Ph ill ip 166
Parks, Holl is IB7
Matheson, Milon 103, 194
Mueller , Paul 1 1'4, 1B7
Partipilo, Joel 1BO
Mattson, Dole BB, 112, 179
Poul , Nodine 1B7 ·
Murch, John 194
Moyers, Bonnie 124 , 1B7
Po ul, Pa mela 4B, 167
Murch, Patricia 179
Moyers , Robert 43, 115, 119
Pau l, Peggy 194
Murlowski , Terry BB, 110, 179
Mead , Bradley 1B7
Paw Ion, Marsha ! B7
Murray, Sally 166
Meczyk, Rolph 71 , 1B7
Payne, Cynthia 4B, 194
Myhr, Gregory 77, 79, 92 , 96, 110, 166
Megow, Douglas BO, 194
Payne , Noel 71 , 1BO
Nadler, Barry 113
Megow, Susanne 70, 165
Pearl, More 194
Nadolna, Clifford BO, 194
Mefford , Richard 1B7
Pearlman, Andrea 126, 1BO
Nash, Janet 194
Mehl, Marty 114, 194
Pearlman, Sheila 1BO
Natkin, Audrey 78, 187
Me ier, Dione 75 , Bl , 165
Pearlman, Shelly 194
Nelson, Andrew 179
Me ier, Richard 93 , 113, 1B7
Pearson, Cynthia 194
Nelson, Cheryl 143, 179
Melcher, Da vid 102 , 165
Pechter , Bruce 194
Nelson, Glenn 51, 93, 187
Melichar , Susan 55, B2 , 124 , 125, 1B7
Peeler, Jeffrey 194
Nelson, Joyce 85
Melichar, Will iam 76, B2 , 179
Pedersen, Arnold 77, 9B, 99, 167
Nelson, Randy 108, 194
Mellow, Jul ie 3B, 4B, 6B, 187
Nelson, Sandra 125, 187
Pepper , Michael 1B7
Mellow, Koren 3 1, 56, 179
Nemlcov, Larry 108, 194
Perelman, Jeffrey 57, 98, 187
Melman, Jonet49, 74, 124, 1B7
Neuhaus, Cynthia 75, 122, 180
Perelman, Michael 167
Meltzer, Michael 73, 1B7
Neville, Susan 166
Perlin, Wendy 75, 1BO
Mendes, Bruce 100
Newman, Carol 83, 124, 180
Perlman, Richard 194
Menqes, Joel 1B7
Newman, Janice 194
Perlman, Susan 58, 61 , 64, 67, 72, _
~- ,,. WW
Peterson, Mark 101, 194
Peterson, Philip 194
Petrone, Ricky BO , 167
Plammater , Vic lBO
Phelan, Donna 194
.25, 1BO
Phelan, Peggy 1
Phelan, Robert 105, 1BO
Phelus,. George BB, 96, 1B7
.26, lBO
Phillips, Andrea 55, 56, 76, B4, 122, 1
Phillippe, Diane 167
Phipps, Suzanne 32, 48, 62, 127, 167 '
Pichinson, Roberta 75, 168
Pichinson, Sheryl 1B7
Picker, Ronald 49, 50, 69, 143, 1BO
Pierce , Brod ley 194
Pierce , Janet 67, BO, 84, 1BO
Pierce, Jeffrey I BO
Pierce , Warren 194
Pierremont, Geoffrey l 6B
Pignoto, Richard 4B, 1BO
Pinhosik. Paulo 122, 16B
Pinnell , Judy 194
Pinsker , Sheldo n 168
Pinsky, Kenneth 90, 101 , 113
Pisano, Madelene 1B7
Pitrack. Judith 4B, 194
Plocek, Richard 16B
Ploss, Jo Ellen 1BO
Plotkin, Murray 77, 102, 103, 16B
Plotzker, Larry 97
Polakoff, Joel 1B7
Po lk. Howard 1B7
Polk, Linda l 6B
Pollock. Betty 76
Pollock, Michoe I 1B7
Pollock, Lee 71, 1B7
Pologe , Robin 194
Popp, Kathleen 59, 67, 73, B2, 168
Porges , Bonnie 1BB
Port, Roberto 1BB
Porter , Lonnie lOB, 114, 190, 194
Porter, Maryann 66, 71 , 1BB
Po rtman, Carey 114, 194
Posner, We.ndy 168
Polish, Maralee IBB
Powal, Elaine I BB
Powal , Suzanne 1BO
Powell, Morita 30, 55, 5B, 61 , 1 lB, 127, 16B
Powell , Nancy 55, 194
Powell, Robert 77, 116, 168
Pazan, More 195
Poznansky , Randy 104, 195
Poznansky, Steven 77, BB, 9B, 99, 16B
Press, Gary 195
Price , Janet 61, 63, 64, 65, 142, 168
Primack, Dennis 113, 195
Prococcio, Anne 4B, 195
Procaccio , Judy 168
Putter , Maria 54, 72 , 133, 137, 147, 16B
Quateman, Jeffrey 71, 79, 188
Queen, Nancy 75
Quinn, Mary ·56, 59, 16B
Quinn, Patricia 55, 126, 188
Quinn, Timothy 105, 180, 18B
Rabens, Jock 55, 195
Rabi ns, Rhonda 188
Raddatz, W ill iam 113, 195
Romert, Carol 124, 183 •.188
82 . 142, 167
Z03
'
�Index
Rambert, Fred 168
Sarnat, Andrew 34 , 51, 69 , 72 , 73, 78, IBO
Ramis, Michael 113, 195
Rosenthal , Marcia 84, 188
Rosenthal, Renee 49, 74, 18'3
Randazzo, Susan 81, 168
Randell , Lesl ie 76, 85, 180
Rosenthal , Robert 195
Saunders , Alan 63, 170
Senner, Diane 180
Saunders, Mitchell 1BS
Senner, Terry 188
Ranieri, Steven 180
Rosenthal, Saul 69, 144, 169
Ross, Alicia 48, 180
Ransdell, Donald 10 I , 195
Ross, Allon 169
RasenikMark62, 88, 152, 168
Rasenick, Rasellen 82 , 188
Sotenstein, Ronald 170
Sender, Jeffrey 49, 195
Sender , Sharon 62, 66, 71 , 144, 180
Sause r, Jean 70, 125, I 76, 180
Serlin, Cheri 195
Ross, Sheri 5 I , 84, 188
Saviano, James 180
Sax, Neal 195
Serber, Lorna 188
Sernovitz , Dennis 171
Saxonberg., Susan 80, 180
Shaffer , Jeffrey 180
Shaffer , Robert 7 l, 96, 180
Shane, Deborah 49, 67, 78, 134, 171
Rosol, Susan 49, 68, 136, 140, 168
Ratner, Dheena 49, 50, 122, 168
Rossman, Marla 75, 169
Roston, Ellen 195
Sayad, Carol 4B, 195
Roston, Paul 138, 140, 169
Sayad , Paul 9B, IOI , IBB
Ratsky, Sherry 48
Roter , Glen 195
Schafer , Bruce I BB
Ratzel , Kathleen 188
Rotfeld , Herbert 79 , 108, 188
Schaefer, Peter 195
Shane, Gary 180
Shapiro, Davida 56, 75, 84, 171
Raugstad , Patrick 8
Roth , Howard 180
Schaefer, Robert 108, 1SB
Raymond . Gary 188
Shapi ro, Debra 188
Roth, Ray 109, 195
Schaffner, Jay 195
Rach , Raymond 195
Roth, Robert 188
Rechel, Pam 70, 74, 76, 122, 125, 180
Rechel , Deborah 82 , 124, 125, 195
Rothman, Fo lth 195
Schamber , Gregory 77, I IO, 170
Schatz, Robert 180
Shapiro, Harvey 180
Shapiro, Marilyn 75, 171
Rothman, Hope 85, 144, I SB
Scheck, Dale 180
Shapps , Pamela 181
Share , Alan 183, 188
Redinger , William 180
Rothschild , Marriet IBB
Scheck, Dean 44, I 04, 195
Redman, Rhonda 75 , 83, 169
Share , lee 18 l
Rotstein, Sarah B2 , I BS
Reid, Pamela 48, 122, 124, 188
Reif, Stuart 180
Sharkan, Arnold 18 l
Rubin, Ellen 152, 169
Sche iman, Leslie 81 , 188
Schiff, Tina 66, I BO
Rubin, Jacqueline 195
Schild, Michael BO, 110, 1BB
Reifman, William 51 , 62 , 63, 66, 188
Rubin, Karol 180
Reitman, Helene 195
Rubin, Linda 195
Shatney , Joyce 124, 195
Shatney , Koren 84, 122, 124, 125, 171
Remenik, Ellen 188
Rubin, Marc 195
Rassman, laura 75 , 84, 169
Schirmer, Walter 77, BB, 89, 94, 95, 112, 152, 170 Sh av in, Wylie 7 4, 80, 142, 171
Schlesinger, Linda 121, 195
Sher , Deborah 81 , 181
Schlesinger , Thomas 170
Sher, Judith 85, 171
Rubin, Marc Richard I BO
Schlocker, Marcy 37, 190, 195
Reynalds, Buddy 88, 180
Sherman, Brent 195
Rubin, Roberta 74, 169
Schlosser , Denise 71 , 75, 170
Reynalds, Wrayanne 188
Sherman, Ira 143, 181
Schlosser , Donald 180
Rubin, Shelley 1BO
Rubinstein, Charissa 62, 63, 66, 67 Schly, Harvey 175
, 71, 142. 180
Schly, Serene 195
Rubinstein, G ayle 170
Schmertz, Carl 55
Rubenstein, Marcy 188
Schmidt, Arnold 79, lOB, IB3, IBB
Ruby, Nancy I BB
Schm idt, Diane 75, 170
Rudich, Rhonda 180
Schneider , Carol B 1, 170
Rudolph, Thomas 180
Schoen, Wayne I BO
Rhodie, Andrea 195
Rice, Dav ida 180
Richard, Patricia 195
Richardson, Hally 48, 67, 85, 126, 169
Richardson, Laurie 48
Rick, Lina 71 , 83, 85 , 124, 188
Ridolfi, Christine 194
Sherman, Judith 66, 195
Shiozaki, Marilyn 124, 195
Shirman, Sheri 48, 195
Shlachter, Alan 49, 50, 78, 181
Shor, Ronald 181
Shavers, Sandra 188
Shuchter, Richard 181
17 1
Shulman, Terry 55, 59, 120, 142, 15 2•
Rieff, Alan 71, 180
Ruesch, Katherine 74, 180
Schoenburg, Larry 170
Rieff, Michael 195
Rugendorf, Susan 42 , 49, 50, 69, 180
Ruhnke, Steven B3, 188
Schoenfield, Ri ~ ky 67, 1BS
Shy, N . 55
Rukin , Richard 67, 13, 195
Schoos, Richard 71, I 05, I 08, I BB
Schoos, Robert 77, 106, 107, 170
Ritter . Lisa 83
Rumack, Ross 48, 79, 82, 170
Russo, Beth 195
Siegel, David 195
Siegel , Gayle 80 , 188
Schramm, Susan 4B, 124, 125, 195
Schr ier, Ronald 71, 108, IBS
Ritter , Mi chael 49, 71 , 73, 78, 180
Russo, David 51 , 69, 180
Siegel , Leonard 188
Schroeder , Gail 1SB
Ri vkin, Andrea 55, 143, 180
Rizza, Charlene 188
Russo, Joseph 103, 170
Schroeder, Gregory 195
Schubert, Leroy 170
Riffkind, Michael 30, 56, 77, 105, 169
Rigby , Juliet 75 , 84, 169
Riley, Patricia 77, 188
Shyman, Ira 114, 195
Siegel, Glenn 188
Siegel , Robert 175
Siegel , Sheryl 171
Robinson, Gail 144, 188
Rust, Frank 48, 59 , I 70
Rust, Linda 65 , I SB
Rockowitz, Shelley 83, 12 I, 195
Ryder , James 195
Schullman, Daniel 67, 72, 79 , 171
Schullman, Terry 195
Rodkin, De bra 188
Schultz, Adr iane 81 , 195
Rodkin, Loree 169
Rymer , Andrew 55, 67, lOB, 1B8
Sabin, Paul SB, 170
Si lbern i k, Irwin 49, 51, 195
Schultz , Edyce 48, 124, 195
Rohde, Jeffrey 88
Sachnoff, Rita 170
Silk, Margaret 68, 181
Schultz , Dianna 49, 180
Rohde , Libby 194
Sachs, Edward 195
Silk, Stephen 49, 76, 171
Schuman, Carolyn B 1, I BO
Rohner , Howard 93, 104, I 14, 195
Roin iotis, Andrew 88, I 12, 180
Sachs, Michael 49, 93, 97, 195
Silton, Ellen 34, 73, 126, 181
Schuman, Craig 171
Sachse I, Amy 55, 59, BI, 170
Silverman, Gayle 62, 171
Schuman, Laurie 195
Si lverman, Irwin 195
Silverman, Jack 181
Silverstein, Harriet 181
Roitman, Alene 85, 169
Sachsel , Linda 75 , B3, 84, 170
Schwabe, Carolyn 75, 76, 83, 171
Roitman, Gail 81 , 180
Sacks, Nancy 68, 1BS
Romon, Diane 169
Sadar.ca, Steven I 02, I SB
Sadkin, Leon 195
Schwartz, Bradford I 08, 195
Schwartz, Bruce I BS
Roman, lee 188
Schwartz, Charles 188, 195
Schwartz, Da vid 18B
Ronz, Howard I I 0, 195
Safron, Steven 104, ISB
Rose, Diane 75, 169
Rase , Max 195
Sala , Sherry 67 , Bl, IBS
Schwartz, Gary IBO
Schwartz, Larry 55, 5B, 63, 64 , B5, 176, 1BO
Schwartz, Linda 63 , 64, 74, I BB
Rosen, Carolyn 85, 126, 142 , 169
Sales, Dav id 31 , 56, 70, 72 , 73, 7B, I BO
Salstone, Robert 1B4, 195
Saltzberg , Bruce 90, 94, 95, 170
Saltzberg , Carl 1BB
Rosen, David 188
Saltzberg , Terry 121, 195
Rosen, El issa 180
Saltzman, Marsha I BO
Schwartz, Michelle 74, 176, 180
Schwartz, Robert 195
Rosen, John 169
Salzgeber , Roger I BO
~chwartz , Terry 171
Rose, Ste ven I 0 I , 195
Rosen, Alan 188
Schwartz, Linda 83, 195
Schwartz, Michael I 08, 195
Siegel, Sheryl Jean 188
Siegman, El issa 181
Silber , Barbara 195
Simmons, Jory 48, 68, 69, 181
Simon, Brion 188
Simon, Howard 50, 72, 78, 181
Simon, Ira 181
Si mon, Kenneth 188
Simon, Marcia 195
Simon, Mi chelle 76, 144, i 95
Sims, Dole 195
Sims, Sandra 42, 124, 171
Singer, Donald 90, 101 , 188
Si nger, Glenn 195
Rosen, Mork 188
Salzman, Bo rry 195
Schwarz, Charles l l 3
Schwarz, Kori 17 l
Rosen, Stuart 49
Salzman, Gary 108, 110, 190, 195
Samson, Howard 180
Singer , Lauree 195
Rosen, Monica 85, 169
Singer , Mitchel 181
Schwarz, Nancy 195
Samuels, Marcia 74, 188
Singer, Sheri 195
RC' senbaum , Allen I 08, 195
Schy, Nancy 83, 124, 195
Sjoholm, Linda 48, 171
Rosenberg , Ilene 195
Samuels , Mark 90, 101, 188
Scott, Pamela 48, 82, l 24, 188
Sanders, James 180
Skelnik, Richolynn 188
Rosenberg, Mortin 195
Segal, Terri 188
Skolnik, Carol 49, 68
Skora , Richard 181
Rosenberg, Michael 169
Sanders, Kenneth 80, l 88
Seidell, Jeffrey 39, 188
Rosenberg , Rona 180
Sanders, Susan 180
Seiden, Marcia 48, 195
Sandler , Philip 188
Ska re, Tam 51, 88. 181
Rosenberg, Ronald 169
Seigel, Bab 134
Slomowia, Daris 181
Rosenfeld , Marlo 195
Sandler , Steven 108, 188
Sells, Som l 44, 188
Sandman, Cary 57, 70, 188
Slatt, Jerry 18 l
Rosengard, David 97, 113, ·195
Slatten, Robert I 02 , 18 l
Slutsky, Judith 48, 49 , 51, 69, 195
Rosenquist, Richard 33, 88, 100, 169
Sankrik, Janice 41 , 75, l 70
Seltzer, Cary 101 , 195
Seltzer, Frances 67, l 76, 180
Rosenquist, Robert 110, 180
Sanfill ipa, Patricio 180
Semrow, Kenneth 17 l
Sapaznik, Barbara 48, 74, 124
Slutzky, Jerrold 80, 109, 195
Sender, Arlene 75, l 71
Smolinsky , Sandra 85 , 181
Rosenthal , Barbara 195
Sorel, laryry 180
Z04
�Index
Smetana , Eric 97, 113, 195
Smietonko, Poul BB, lB 1
Smith, Barbaro 75, I Bl
Sm ith, Barry lBI
Smith , Dole 125, 1BB
Smith, Mork BB, 110, I Bl
Sm ith , William 59 , 77, 105, 106, 171
Sneider , Susan 63, 66, 67, 124, IBB
Snyder , Susan 1BB
Sobczak, Down 75 , B3 , 1BI
Sochocki , Elizabeth 74, B2 , 1BB
Soloman, Jone 55, 57, 73, 172
Solomon, Barbara B3 , I B 1
Solomon, Elyse 4B, 195
Solomon, Jeff 172
Soloway, Ba rbaro 195
Sonenberg , Gary lB I
Sonenblum, Richard 77, 9B, 172
Sorci, Richard 172
Sostrin, Gary 195
Sowers , Deborah BS, 120, l BI
Spagot, Lindo 195
Spatz, Andy 109, 1B1
Spatz, Jo Anne 124, 195
Spector, Marlo 195
Sperling, Denise BS , 1BI
Sperling, Rondy 104, I 13, 196
Sp ielman, Holly 57, BS, 120, 133, I B 1
Spielman, Stephen 79, 196
Spitzer , Carole B3, 196
Spryszak, John 172
Stanton, Susan I 96
Stork, Joanne 4B, 196
Storkopf, Lawrence BB, 172
Stawiorski , Bruce 1B1
Stow iorski, Cathy 124 , 125, 196
Stearns, Rosalie 75,.152 , I 72
Steelmon, Moro B3, 131 , 1BI
Steffeck, Donald BB, 1BI
Steffeck, Koren I BB
Steil, Terry I BI
Stein, Alex 172
Stein, Andrew 196
Stein, Barbaro 172
Stein , Beth 1BB
Stein, Debro 172
Stein, Diane I BI
Stein, Hope IBB
Ste in, Mi chael IBl
Stein, Ronald 172
Ste inberg, Lynn 196
Steinberg, Marcy 196
Steinbr ink, Dione 172
Steinbr ink, Roger 1BB
Steiner, Raymond lBB
Ste inholtz, Sheri 1BB
Stellas, Deon 145, I 72
Stamke, Jeffrey 172
Stemke, Lawrence 1BB
Sterling, Alyce lBI
Stern , Carol 1B1
Stern, Lorry 90
Stern, Shelley 1BB
Sternberg , Poul 77, BB, 110, 172
Ste uer , Ira lBB
Stevens, Gail 122, 125, 127, 172
Stewert, Sue I BB
Sticken, Kenneth 93, 96, 1B3, I B9
Sticken, Russe II I 72
Stupp, William lBl
Su cherman, Dole 114, 196
Sudmon, Sharon 76, 196
Suffko, Dean 54, 119, 133, 173
Unterfer.ger , Marilyn 196
Vahle , Will iam I 96
Valenti, Anna 196
Vole, Sharon 71, 76, IBI
Suffko, Kurt l Bl
Sugarman, Alon I BI
Sulkin, AlisonB4, 104, 120, 126, 143, IBl
Sulkin, Darryl l B9
Sullivan, Edward l BI
Weil , Michael 77, 94, 95, 152, 174
Weiner, Bruce I I 0, I 96
Weiner, Diane 3 I, 67, I Bl
Weiner, James4B, 67, 136, 174
Weiner, Jeffrey 174
We iner, Marla 196
Weiner, N oreen IB9
Sullivan, John I 0 I, I 96
Summers, Danie l 5 I , I B9
Summers, Fred 196
Valenti, Dominic 175
Volentine, Arlene 4B, I 96
Vanorsdale, G retche~ 4B, I B9
Van, Dool 127, 196
VonDeusen, Deborah 55, 147, 173
Von Deusen, Thomas I 96
VanGeem, Bonnie 49, 64 , 74 , IBI
VanUffelen, Joanne I B9
Sussman, Gail B4 , I B9
Sussman, Sharon I B9
VonUffelen, Steve I 73
Vorveris, Constantin IBI
Sutker, Sharon 62 , B3, I BI
Suszukido, Jane I BI
Vender , Jeffery 55, 56 , SB, 77, 105, 106, 123
Vender , Ronald 55, 106, I 14, IB9
Venn, Raymond 71 , 196
Venn, Thomas I 73
Svacino, Donna 75, I 27, I 73
Swade , Mike 196
Swanson, David I 73
Swanson, Deon 93, 96, I B9
Swanson, Ellen 4B, 124, 196
Swanson, Janice B2, I B9
Swanson, Sharon 4B, 196
Sword , Br ion 104, 196
Swartz, Debro IB9
Swartz, Jack I 73
Sweet, Gary 93, I 10, IB9
Sweet, Sheila I BI
Swenson, Gory I BI
Swenson, Judy I 96
Swenson, Richard I BI
Verch , Neal I 96
Vetter , Roy I 10, IBI
Viktor, Birgit 7 I
Vilen, Pirjo 196
Vitale , Ronald I 73
Vogelmonn, Richard 196
Varona, Ronald 173
Votzmeyer , Larry 196
Wodler, Benji 7B, 1B9
Wagenaar, Kathleen BS , 126, I BI
Wagenaar , William 196
Weiner , Steven IB9
Weinman, Lee 196
Weinman, Lindo 49, 57 , SB, 6 I, 6B, I 30, I 74
We instein, Alon 67 , 174
Weinstein, Annette 79, BS , 126, 144, IB3, IB9
Weinstein, Leslie I 76, I BI
Weinstein, Lindo I 90, I 96
Weinstein, Lynn 54 , 126, I Bl
Weisberger, Renee 56, I 74
Weisberg , Susan B2 , 196
Weise, Car ol SO, 66, IB9
Weise, David 196
Weisman, Jomes 102, I BI
Weiss, Carey I 96
Weiss, Joyce 196
Weiss, Keith 196
Weiss, Lynda 196
We iss, Lynn B4
Weiss, Marsha B3, I B9
Weiss, Robin I BI
Weiss, Stuart I 74
Wagner, Jennifer 6 I, 62 , 64 , 65, 66, 67 , B2, B3, 142,
173
Weiss, Syn dee I 96
Weissman, Bruce 72 , 7B, IB9
Weitzman, Marsha IBI
Swidler, Sharon I B9
Tade Iman, Donna I 96
Todelmon, Edward 77, 96, I 12 , IBI
Takehara , Jon I B9
Wagner, Martha B2, B3, 196
Wahlstrom , Patricia IB9
Wahlstrom, Richard I 96
Wold, Alexander 76, I 73
Weitzman, Patrice !·B9
Welch, Cynth ia 4B, 196
Welch , Gerold l BI
Welch , William I 74
Tanaka, Akemi I B9
Toni , Cathy I BI
Tanker , Jomes 67, 79 , 105, IBI
Tator, Jerome I 73
Wold , Norman BO, I B9
Waldfogel , Barbara 196
Waldman, Bruce 55, 104, I 13, 196
Waldman, Gene BB, 9B, I 73
Waldorf, J. I 13
Woller, Stephen 50, 66, 67, 69, I 35, I 3B, I 42, 173
Walsh , Wendy IB9
Walshin, Francine IB9
Wells, Craig I Bl
Welter, Ga il 4B, 196
Wenger , Marilyn 127, 196
Wenger , Marvin 104
Wernick, Pamela 62, 74, 76, B4, I BI
Wershkoff, Judith I 7 4
Wessels, Peter IOB
West, Michael 50
Tote Iman, Arlene 4B, 6B, I BI
Tote Iman, Lindo 4B, I 73
Tax, Audrie B2, I 73
Tecotzky , Moro 70, B3, 19.6
Teichert, Ronald IB9
Walter , Thomas IOI , I 10, 196
Teitel, Diane SB, 59, 62 , 63, I 42 , 152, I 73 Walters, Patrice B2, B3, I B9
Temple, David I 05, I 31, I 42, 173
Waltrich, Helmut IBI
Ten Eicken, Mark I 96
Waltzer , Fred IBI
Terry , Alan IB9
Waltzer, Leslie IB9
Terry , Albert 196
Terry, Lee 114, 196
Tessien, Fronk I BI
Tester , Mo rcio I 96
Tester , Mory 4B, 49, I 73
Thelin, Ronald I BI
Thomas, James I BI
Thomas, Scott 5 I , I 96
Thomson, Colleen I 96
Throw I, Wendy I BI
Tiltges, Dani el I BO
Tinzmonn, Jomes I 96
Tinzmonn, Nancy 75, 76, I BI
Tokarz, Michelle B4, I 73
Toll, Doniel 196
Tollefsen, Rondo II BB, I 12 , I BI
Tolzien, Patricio 4B, I 96
Trockmon, Laurel 196
Troiforos, Teresa 4B, 196
Train, Carol 1B9
Word , Cheryl IBI
Wore, Dorry Bl , 124, 174
Wore, Robert 196
Warren, Donna 127, 196
Warren, Roberta 122, 124., IBI
Washburn, James 104, 196
Westberg, Carl 50, 93, 96, I 14
Westberg , Paul I 04 , I 96
Westphal, Judith 4B, 55, 56, SB, 59, 6 I, 64,
B3, 174
White, Howard 113, 196
Wicker, Tom 174
Widdowson, Roger 90, 96, I I 3
Widdowson, Scott 97, I 96
Wieland!, Katrina 196
Wien, Perry IOB, 196
Washburn, John 77, I 09, I 74
Wolman, Adrienne 17 4
Wilke, Alice 42, 62, B2, 149, 152, 174
Williams, Ben IB9
Williams, David 196
Wolman, Howard 196
Wouthier, Darlene 75, B4, I 74
Waverly, Lynn 74, 127, 196
Wax, Michael 196
Williams, Fred IB I
Williams, Ross IB9
Willis, Stephen 93, 110, 1B9
Willuweit, Lynne I 74
Wax, Ronald 79, IBI
Woxberg , Ellen 55 , 57 , IB I
Woxberg, Linda B4, I BI
Woxburg , Susan 75 , I 74
Wilson, Jeon I B9
Wilson, Marilyn 181
Wil son, Mork 196
Waxler , Lynn 70, Bl, 174
Waxler, Susan 85, I 44, I B,3, I B9
Waxman, Andrea IBI
Wayne, Adrienne 181
Weber , Dennis 175
Wilson, Robert 74, 88, B9 , 94, 98, 112, IBI
Winter, Mike I 13
Wish, Dennis 71 , BO, 145, 181
Wisper, Sheila 84, 189
W itkov, Stewart lBI
Wittenberg, Heloyne 196
Trebels, Rudolph 90, 96, IB3, 1B9
Trotcky, Scott 51, 69 , IB9
Weber , Ellen 196
Wolcott, Nancy 189
Stokols, Jeffery 67
Stokols, Marleen B4, 144, I B9
Stolerow, Sandro 74 , 172
Tucker, Dennis 90, l B9
Weber, Kristine 189
Waldorf, Joy 196
Turbov, Victor ia 1B9
Weber, Steven I 75
Turiel, Doniel 50, l B9
Stone , Frederick 61 , 73, 172
Stover , Ira 66, 196
Turim, Richard 93, l B9
Wedderspoon, Kathy 76, 189
Wedge, M ichael 102, I 74
Stluka, Gory 77, 105, 1B1
Strand , G Iorio 55, l 72
Turner , Glenn 50, 69, lB l
Turner , Lee 4B, I B9
Weigel, Brad 196
Stubenrauch , Dione 72, 172
Stubenrauch , William 97, 196
Turoff, M itchell 49, 63 , 79, 1Bl
Weil , James 56 , 133, 1B9
Turski, Keith 49, 78, 80, 101 , 189
Weil , Marcia 75 , I 74
Weidinger, Antoinette 189
Wolf, Adrienne 189
Woll, Beverly 75, 181
Woll, Michael 182
Wolff, Randall 1B9
Wolff, Steven 182
Wolfinger , Kenneth 92 , 182
Wollman, Melissa 196
Wolinsky, Sheldon 97, 113, 190, 196
2.05
�Index
Wallack, Deborah 63, 118, 119, 182
Wolz, John61, 77, 79, 105, 106, 107, 175
Wood , Koy 48, 83, 189
Wood, Lindo 75 , 83, 175
Wood, Nancy 196
Woods, Dole 127, 189
Worshill, Victoria 182
Wortman, Donno 85, 182
Wright, Mork 196
Yanes, David 196
Yanes, Michael 182
Yonov, Joon 75. 78, 175
Yonov, Joseph 50, 78. 80, 175
Yonow, More 50, 79, 175
Yonow, Richard 49, 50, 196
Yover, Esther 189
Yovitt, Sorbera 196
Yovitt, Susan 83, 183, 189
Wright, Michael 196
Wyler, Jeffrey 102, 182
Wyler, Peter 104, 196
Wysocki, Janice 182
Z0 6
Young, Alon 94, 175
Young , Betsy 81 , I B9
Zobin, Carol 196
Zachar. Steven 51, 113, 196
Zogerinsky, Carmi 182
Zoke, Michelle 196
Zomost, Barry 56, 110, 182
Zari, Peter 182
Zorky, Sorbera 76, 152, 175
Zorky, Beverly 196
Zorov, Marsha 56, 63, 182
Zory, J. 55
Zeitlin, Leslie 197
Zindell , Howard 71 , 110
Zivic, Jerrold 50, 93, 110, 189
Zivin, Ilene 182
Zoll, Eric 197
Zoll , Nino 67, 197
Zolt, Rhonda 175
Zucker, Ellen 54, 137, 182
Zucker, Marcia 175
Zemonsky , Leslie 182
Zielen, John 175
Zuffonte , Richard 197
Zimberoff, Richard 77, 92, 110, 175
Zulen, J. 51
Zun, Jeffery 80, 189
Zweig, Barbaro 81, 197
Zimmerman, Howard 96, 112, 182
Zimmerman, Mork IOI, 113, 189
Zimmerman, Mortin 197
Zumph, Pamela 176, 182
�\•~
Autographs
'
I
r
I
l
~
I
I .
(
!
l
'
'
1
j ;
207
-
--
��.I
l
I
\
I
'
I
i
l
'
j
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga [1967]; Volume III
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1967
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eisenberg, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Wagner, Jennifer (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Mostly black and white portraits, some color portraits; no autographs.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
209 pages
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9f0740376ecaf0e48128cc6385e74ed2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JlFcA1LGLbtXAtRVsgXYJGMiN5N4y-GYiA1eDHLveMuV8QFGMXn79j%7E3dE7ersnffry95H%7EffK9fWBQUIVyiPQMXsv4UvpSB2HcG1j0tSfhQKCNXSVG556Vmx8AO%7Eo-XyBBavQIVo-RoMOX%7E223yT2lEz34qkkcwlUANW6m5yftZjhzsHZ%7Ez0XIJtSWL-Whbzby3d7ufWAnaD10iNx2GEThKCJ7b7e2-ITJgvtfa-5rRi-qr6pue4V1yS7CN2dtEt4g0NQskS7EsiYz7mRr8c7yZxTpp3IG9Wz1497goXCkDzssYI9DG9CJbWOfGTcKqbEqkXO3vNo%7ErDBmpNmK5iA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
67746f7458aec38bcd4e52fae4e51ded
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE J:>
_1C LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTiTUTES A THEFT
·~:
:~
�w
.
>
•
••
•
,
•
--
•
'
-
THE SENIOR CIASS OF NILES WEST PRESENTS .. .
Editor-in-<:hid- Joannt· '.'\t·U.k\'
,\cademir- :\lonica (;Jirkman
Administration and Farult\' - Sut Boime
Clubs and Organizatiom- J a nice <:raham
Spt·cial h-ents - .\drian Ko,·alsb-. Jackie
Lehr
Senior: Janice KermanLinda Lawrence,
Susan Lerner
t ·nderdassmen - Sue Boimt'
Athletics- Stan Eisenhammer
Index-Leah Shiner
Art- Candi Baim
Business :\tanager- Diane Rosga
Sponsors-:\lr. Richard :\!anger, :\liss Rita
Stewart
VOLUME V
SKOKIE
I<= LIBRA Y
�Page
Academic .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. .
Administration & Faculty . .. ... . . .. . .
Clubs & Organizations ..
Special Events ... .
Senior . ... . . . . .
Underclassmen . . .
Athletics ....
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 6-25
.26-49
. ·.50-93
. 94-113
. 114-149
. 150-177
. 178-197
. 200-207
�...
.
...
_.
... ".
.. ..
..... .
'
.
.
·-
-·
3
�--------
4
�\
LOOK FORWARD! GROW, MEET NEW PEOPLE, THINK, DISCUSS, CHANGE. LIVE,
ENJOY, TRY, LEARN. BUT EVERY NOW
AND THEN, LOOK ABOUT! KNOW THAT
YOU ARE GROWING AND CHANGING. SEE
HOW CLEAR, HOW VIVID THINGS CAN
BE. LOOK ABOUT!
���ENGLISH
:\Iaximum cooperation and intensive teaching helped
to g ive all iles West freshmen similar training and background in English skills. Seniors had the opportunity
for greater variety in the new team teaching units. In
this program, teachers exchanged classes, a nd as a result, were allowed to concentra te on particular areas .
Students were exposed to different personalities, teach ing
techniques, a nd a variety of insights.
M. Rubin and A. Steinberg analyze their compositions before submitting them.
J. i'.ucrnrelli
8
uses the latest reading machine designed to increase her reading speed.
�..
•
S. Berger
\\
,,,
... ,, '"
\
\ \
\
�Supplementary Readings Stimulate Group Discussions
lvl. Monitz and T. Cartwright study various relationships in political science.
SOCIAL STUDIES
The social studies classes at Niles \Vest are not just a presentation of collected
facts, but a penetrating look into the complex higtory of man and civ ilization.
Spirited and lively class discussions give the student the opportunity to express
opinions and draw conclusions. They are constantly urged to evaluate and
reevaluate that which ·they have studied. Paperback books have been made
available to them so that they might further increase their knowledge in this
area of study.
D. Johnson discusses the United States' role
in the Spanish American \Var.
10
Class discussion is geared toward expressi ng individual opinion.
�Revised Curriculum Fulfills ·Individual Needs
S. Chomsky adjusts an angle using a slid ing triangle.
MATHEMATICS
The queen of the sciences offers the students of Niles
West the importance of precision and reasoning. Niles
West was the first school of the three high schools to
conduct classes in analytic geometry and calculus. This
was done on an experiemental basis for students who had
done well in advanced algebra and trigonometry classes.
The mathematics programs have been revised in an ever
con~tant dTurt tu present the students with challeng ing and
reliable programs.
11
K. Luscombe and J. Kantor set up geometric proofs for discussion.
�SCIENCE
Future Scientists Publish "Atoms," Probe Into U nkown
The Science Department at N iles \Vest hopes to arouse curious ity, interest, and
encourage logical thinking in its students. T hrough the use of the laboratory facilities ,
studen ts rediscover facts and learn how to apply them. As scientific progress moves
so rapidly, it is a challenge to keep abreast of current discoveries. This year, students exchan ged and found ideas in "Atoms," a West students' science publication.
The Science and Industrial Arts Departments also combined to design and make "gocarts". The former made the engines, while the latter constructed the frames.
L. Messer a nd E. Ekstein
tes~
compounds to discover the presence of chemical cha nges.
�The morphology of plants is observed by D. Perz and
J.
Rosenthal.
R. Kaplan and D. Fried are massing chemicals for CBA chemistry
�P. Tucker takes a siesta.
LANGUAGE
Whether it is Cervantes, Camus, Cicero or Goethe,
the students of Niles West have the opportunity for extensive study in the area of foreign languages. All foreign
languages are on a four year basis and have their roots
in a carefully developed program. The program not only
offers the 'student the opportunity to learn to speak the
language but also to study other cultures. The students
have access to a language laboratory, foreign films, film
strips and recorded tapes as well as various foreign language clubs.
R. Salon portrays a Frenchman.
Students imitate French prononnciation.
�Varied Facilities Further Comprehension
L. Jacobs - the conquering Roma n.
D. ll a lteman listens to the recording of her Spanish compositio n.
L. Chaplik
15
�New Facilities, Greater Opportunities Offer Valuable Experience
c
n
~
11
e1
a
a
te
fa
<l<
M . Abrahamson welds wire mesh with latest apparatus.
B. Smith and C. Honnet rehearse a scene from Tenth Man during Actor's Workshop.
�FINE ARTS
The Fine Arts program at Niles West does not
create just artists and technicians. The product is
not as important as the preparation. Instead , it
fosters creativity, sensitivity, and greater awareness. This year, due to new equipment, a rt students
were able to create larger and sturdier works in
welded steel.
The music department enriched the lives of the
entire school community with magnificent concerts
and participation in school activities . Stage band,
along with · female vocalists, worked on new and entertaining arrangements . A constant effort was put
forth to bring about talented expression of a ll students involv ed in musical pursuits'.
The band rehearses the overture for the talent show.
M. Stremke blends color s for an abstract design.
17
�New Programs Present Challenge
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Drawing boards, pistons , electron ics, wood
working, or any other major aspect of industrial
arts education provides a vast array of challenging
courses for the student of Niles \Vest. A new course
in combined general science and industrial arts
was begun this year. Studies included construction
and research in short wave radio sets, Minovac
computers, and other apparatus . New and better
programs have kept pace to. give students every
possible opportunity to prepare for the intricate
workings and demands of our mechanical age.
It. Carlson and I.. Wilson lift the engine from a ' 57 Chevy.
T . Krok works on jointer doing cdgework.
M. Shuster forms a bowl with the Band saw.
�Stress on Advertising, Bookkeeping Prepares Students For Prospective Careers
J. Lo undy
makes stencil drawings on th e mimeoscope.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
A busy typin g class, stenography class , a nd sales advertising class sparked the N iles West students to ma ke
rapid progress in this a r ea of study. Instruction was rev ised to coincide with the la test level in a uto ma tion. All
co urses a re geared towa rd giv ing the students a good
prepa ra tio n for future careers in a ra pidly cha ng ing world .
K . Quist type s fro m a dictaphonc.
19
�PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
S. Cooper uses ball gymnastics to develop agility.
�Emphasis on Fundamental Goals
Students are learning reasons for taking physical educatio n classes. Physical a bility is coord inated with mental
ability; both will grow when they a re given the opportunity to do so. A co urse such as physiology of exercise
emphasizes the benefits derived from activity of vario us
body systems. Juniors, for the fi rst time this year , were
ex posed to this course and fo und it most beneficial because
they had a background in biology. Slimnastics, a new
innovation, was introduced as a collection of individua l
activ ities which helped each gir l to assess her ow n p hysical
status and pla n exercises accordi ngly.
J. Puerkel
DRIVER EDUCATION
A complete new series of wide screen film s has been
employed in the Driver Education Depar tment to help
ma ke instruction easier a nd more enjoyable. E ngaged in
spo nsoring a T ra ffic Safety Council, the department presently supervises the pa rking lot. !he ultimate goal o f
the Council is to get young peo ple interested in the genera l
safety fo r a ll.
W. Leavitt
Safety Council Promotes Driving Precautions
�Girls Design, Sew Clown Outfits For School Talent Show
SINGER
M. Brodin
HOME ARTS
Enrichment through the development of the personality, appearance, and the relationships with the home and
society was featured in the Home Economics Department.
Involved in a most worthwhile experience and venture,
those who studied clothing designed decorative costumes
for the standing company in the school talent show.
zz
B. Smith samples the chocolate icing for her cake.
K. Lundie, L. Semmerling
�CLASSical CLOSEUPS
.. . that Aborigines eat eggs for breakfast.
I never realized that they wou ld d iscuss .
l thought Family Living would be a bore
-G . Bell
Look, mom , I 'm studying!
-J. Goldman
23
�Oh, no, Mr. McGee you can't bring your band in there!
- G. Zera
I' ve got to get in !
So what
do we do
now??
24
Let's see now, one and one are .
-B. Ashlevitz
�Gasp!
- B. Shandling
A tisket, a tasket, come on boys, a basket!
-]. Gordon
Put it in, put it in, put it in that basket rim.
I work with my two hands, my teeth, and a comb.
-D. Warner
'Twas the night before Christmas and all through the night, not a creature was stirring, not even a monitor.
���J\lr. Ernest Liden, Jr.
Mrs. Herman Bloch
Secretary
Mr. Kenneth Littrell
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Instrumental in making the Niles Township High
Schools successful in all facets is the Board of Education.
The seven members, elected by the citizens of the township,
meet once a week to discuss and act upon various issues
essential to the management of the schools. Approving
textbooks, formulating the budget and hiring personnel,
the Board of Education gives unselfishly of its time to
see that the Niles Township High Schools receive every
possible benefit. A new innovation this year is the Coordinating Committee for Program Development. The
CCPD is made up of members of the Board and faculty
members from all three schools. The committee strives
to bring various problems to light and then resolve them.
Mr. John M. Mau
President
Mr. Raymond L. 05born
ZS
Dr. Francis J. Saunders
Mr. Milton Falkoff
�SUPERINTENDENT
OF
SCHOOLS
t\'lr. Paul ll o ughton
\clminis trativc Serv ices
Assistant :>uperintenclent of 1
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superin tend ent
Dr. J o hn Harris
Assistant S uperintendent of Curriculum a nd Instruction
As the a dministrative head o f Niles West, iles East,
and N iles orth , Dr. Clyde Parker has a major ro le in
the formu la tion of both educational a nd financial policies
essential to the smootb functionin g of the schools. Dr.
Pa rker has been superintendent of the N iles Township
H igh Schools for seven years. He has also served the
communities of Washington, Indiana; Moline, Illinois;
and Cedar Rapids , Iowa in this capacity.
Appointed by the Board of Education to assist Dr.
Parker are Dr. Jo hn Harris a nd Mr. Paul Houghton.
29
�CENTRAL
Or. Arthur Ryden
Staff Director Guidance and Testing Services
Or. Ted Cobun
Director of Audio Visual Education
The many tasks of a large school system must
be directed from various offices by competent admini strators. The members of the Central Admi!1istrative offices are vital in the task of helping this
school system function efficiently. The offices of
Special Services and Educational Services work
closely with all other offices to see that only the best
programs and policies prevail for the Niles Township Community High Schools.
Mr. John Anderson
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
30
�•
-
- -
•
•
-
•;
I
ADMINISTRATION
,\ I r. Orland l{u y lc
Director of Adu lt Ed ucation and S umm er School
Mr. James ll cinigcr
Directo r of Physica l Welfare
Dr. Ted Hug hes
Director of Business Affairs
Mr. Tony Adams, Assistant Director of Business Affairs; Mr.James Kelly, Chief Accountant.
�Dr. Nicho las T. Mannas
Principal
WEST
ADMINISTRATION
32
In addition to Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos assuming responsibility
for the en tire operation of school management, he serves as Niles
West's inspiration in school spirit, communication, and progress.
As Niles West's principal for five years, Dr. Mannos has shown
genuine concern for the welfare of both students and faculty. He
meets regula rly with members of the faculty , Student Council, each
of the four Cabinets, and other organizations to discuss various
issues with an open mind. "Above all, let's keep our channel of
communication always clear. The most important interaction is
human interaction- of student a nd staff"
�Freshmen Principal
Guidance Coordinator
Never is there a dull moment for the West Division administrators. They are constantly working
to improve a nd better N iles West in a ll aspects.
Not only a re they responsible for each student in a
particular class level, but their duties ra nge from the
supervisio n of the a thletic a nd intra mura l programs
to the scheduling of assemblies a nd the iss ua nce of
textbooks and lockers.
Mr. Cha rles Mattka
Senior Pri nci pa l
Director of Student Activit ies
ArTINTION YOUTH•
ASSISTANT
PRINCIPALS
•
Mr. Jon Kinghorn
Junio r Principal
Mr. Anton Schubert
Sophomore Principal
Director of Student Accolmtlng
33
�ART
Thomas I.. ll lackburn
Department ll ead
B.F.A., ;\!./\.
Bradley U niversily
Art Cou ncil
Ra111ona V. ll ytry
B.S., 711.S.
Vitcrbo College
J\.l on tana State U ni versity
Ron a ld D. Jso111
Mr. Isom shows his in herent talents.
11.S., 1 S.
\.1.
Illinois State Un iversity
Art Council
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Frank B. Fitzpatrick
Department Head
B.S.,M.S.
Roosevelt University
University of Wisconsin
34
Annabel llegley
Kenneth Drum
B.S.
ll.S.
East Tcnnesee State University
Carthage College
Future T eachers
Student Unio n Board
Judy E. Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
J oanne M. O'Neill
B.B.A.
University of Wisconsin
Robert E. Feick
B.S.,i\!A
U n iversity of Pittsburgh
U ni versity of Con necticu t
Darrell R. Smith
B.S.
Southern Illinois University
Ewald Crosshucsch
ll .A., ,\l.S.
State College of Iowa
Northern lllinoi s University
Student Unio n Board
Dorothy H . \Vise
B.S.
Eastern Illin ois University
�DRIVER EDUCATION
Miss O'Neill th inks before she begins instruction.
Dennis 11. Fickes
B.S., .\LS.
Eastern Illinois Un iversity
Assistant Sophomore Foot ball
Sophomore Wrestlin g
James 1 Kettleborough
-1.
Department I lead
B.S., 1l.S.
\
Illinois State University
Uni versity of Illinois
No11hern Ill inois University
Safety Co uncil
George E. Earl
B.S., }.J.S.
Southern Illinois University
Frosh Outdoor Track Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
Frosh "A" Football Coach
George J. Galla
B.S.
University of Illinois
Assistant Bascball Coach
Trainer
John A. Harmon
A.B.,M.S.
McKend ree College
University of Illi nois
Katherin e :\I. Kennedy
B.A., i\l.S.
Department 11 ead
University of\Visconsin
Richard R. Antes
B.S., i\I.S.
Beloit College
Universi ty of\Visconsi n
Lucille N. Barnes
A.B., M.S.
l\11. Holyoke College
University of lllinois
Edmund C. Berek
B.A., i\I. A.
Del'aul University
Carole L. Berg
B.A.
St. Olaf
Atoms (Science Newspaper ) Assistant
E
N
G
L
I
s
H
Richard E. Biek>cki
II.A., M:A.
St. Ma ry of th e Lake
DePaul University
Assista nt Debate Coach
35
�Valerie D. Boyd
II.A.
1.akc Forest College
Forensics
Pow \Vow Assistant
Frank CalJ.arctta
B.A.
Depaul Un iversity
Technical Director of' Thcpians
Technica l Director for School
Production s
Richard K. Gragg
IL\., i\l.A.
U ninrsity of Illinois
Apotheosis
Arts Club
James M. Knaak
B.S.,M.A.
University of Illinois
36
Girl's Council
i\lariannc E. Corclis
A.B.
Augustana College
Freshmen Cabinet
Lorraine 11 atscl1cr
B.E. D., i\l.A.
l llinoi s State ;\Jorma l Universily
Washington Uni\'ersity
J oan Macala
B.A.
Bowling Green State University
Loyola University
Adrienne C. Drell
B.S., i\l.A.T.
U nivcrsity of Wisconsin
Northwestern U niversity
Jane A. llcpplc
II.A .
Purdue University
Girl's Council
Thomas]. McMahon
B.A. , M.A.
St.John ' s-Colleg~
University of Chicago
Soph Track Coach
William J. Gallagher
B.S., :\l.S.
Lo ras College
University of \\'isconsin
Spotlightcrs
Na ncy J. Kemp
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Morris Parker
B.A.
University of Arkansas
J am es P. Richter
B.S.
Northwestern University
Miami of Ohio Unh·ersity
Senior Cab inet
�Janet D. Schachter
A.B.
University of Illinois
Debate
Edward ;\I. Stoyanoff
B.J., ;\l.A.T.
Universi ty of:\[ issouri
N orthwestern University
\Vest \Vord
Faith G. Vickerman
B.S.
University of ,\l innesota
Eileen G. Zclznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
Pow \Vow
Dramatics
National Thespians
Mr. Richter records grades after an
important exam.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Terese E. Klinger
Department Head
A.M.
University of Chicago
Spanish Club
Rosemary T. Beil
B.A.,M .A.
Mundelein College
Northwestern University
Ger man Clu b
George A. Brink
B.A., M.A.
Roosevelt University
Sandra I. Erikson
B.A., Diplome Superieur
Bradley University
Sorbonne
Usherettes
Domitila F. Garcia
B.A., M. Ed.
Normal School
Ignacio Agramonte
Mary Ho ffman
A. B.
M udelei n College
French Club
North western University
IndianaU niversity
Russian Club
Margaret K. Lulej ia n
B.S.
University of Wisconsi n
Sopho more Cabinet
Richard L. Manger
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Saltillo City College, Mexico
Director for Spectrum
37
�Barbara L. .\lozan
A .B.
College of St. Francis
Spanish Club
Mrs. Garcia a sk s, "\\'here did she
think up that answer ?
\\'ilda .\ I. DeFur
Department I lead
B.S., .\l.S.
Purdue U ni\'ersity
Peggy J. II o nn
B.S., M.Ed.
Uni\·ersit \' of Illino is
Future l lo mcmakc rs
Gertrude H O' Reilly
BA, :\I.A.
Rosary College
Loyola U niv ersity
:\l a rjory R. Schwab
A.B., :\I. A.
\ ' a ssa r College
Columbia U niversity
Latin Club
.\I. Irma Stefani ni
B./\ ., .\I.A.
Hosary College
Loyola University
HOME ARTS
Hamona \'. II yt ry
11.S., .\ 1. S.
\ ' iterbo College
~l ontana Stat e
nin.~ rsity
'
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
38
Jack E. La in
Departmen t 11 cad
B.S., ,\J.A .
N orthcrn Jllinoi s University
Colorado State
Supervisor of Adult Education
Ass istant Varsity Football Coach
James\\'. Entwistle
B.S., ,\ l.S.
Illinois Sta te Norm a l
Illinois State Univers ity
.\l iss De Fu r obsen ·cs, "The way to a man 's heart is through his
·
stomach r
Robert J. Janeczko
B.S.
Stout State College
Ply mouth Trouble Shooting
Contest
l\lel R. Schmidt
B.S.
Northern Jllin ois Univer sity
Fa ll lntramurals
J.V. Wrestling Coach
J o hn J. Winterhalter
B.S.
Stout U niversity
Ra dio and E lectronics Club
�MATHEMATICS
Jamcs C. i\ lartin
Mr. W interha lter demonstrates the apparatus used in his classes.
Department ll cad
B.S., i\l.S.,
South ern Illi nois University
U niversi ty of Illinois
Valerie.\!. Br edeso n
B.S.
M o orhead State College
Junior Cabinet
J ohn F. Bush
Il. S.
Indi a na State Univ ersity
Sopho more Football
Indoor Track
Spring Trainer
Second Vice-President of P.T.A .
Ma rjorie J . Carlso n
B.S .,M.S
No rthern Illinois U niversity
Sy racuse University
Atoms (Science Newspaper)
Assistant
Donald \V. Field
B.A.
Southern Illin ois U niversity
Un iversity of Dayton
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Frosh "B" Bas ketba ll
Dennis E. Filliman
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Fres hm an "B' Football
J unior Varsity Basketball
Rich a rd F. Marr
B.S., i\l.S.
Ball State Teach ers College
Purdue U ni versity
i\'liriarn K. Metz
B.A.
U niversity of Michi gan
ll ruce A . .\I itchell
11.S., ~ I. S .
No11hern Illino is Uni\·crsily
University o f Tennessee
Co-Sponso r of Cua rd Club
Assistant Varsity Swim Coach
Allan I I. Paschke
11 .S.
U niversily of Arizona
~ l ath C lub
l
Lee N. I'm· latos
ll .A., i\l. S.
Lake Forest College
Northwestern University
39
�Zalman I'. Usiskin
B.S., B.S., ill.A.
University or 1llinois
I larvand University
i\lath Club
Ra lph C. \Vied!
B.S. , :\LA.
Loyola University
:\ational I Jonor Society
Mr. Paschke po nders about a pro blem.
MUSIC
Hugh D . i\ IcCec
Depanmen t I lead
B.i\l.E., i\I.M.E.
i\Iurray State College
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Vivace
Fra nces A. Williams
1.S., i\ I.S.
1
Sou thern llli nois U nivcr sity
University of Il linois
1\1 usic Prod uctions
Mr. McDowell says, ''Strike up the band."
Charles R. Groeling
B.A. , i\l.A.
Drake University
Northwestern U niversity
D irector or Marching Band
G. Duane i\lcDowell
B.M. in Ed., M .M.
Nonhwestern U niversity
Stage Band
40
Barry J. \Vitzgall
B.S., M.A.
Mi llik in Universi ty
Bowling G reen State University
C hess Club
�~
-
,.
'
-
•
---
-
----------------
I
Ernest 0. Salners
Dcpan111cnt I lead
B.S. , .\l.S.
11arding College
Kansas·Statc Teachers College
Bio·C:he111istry Club
Allen D. Bidol
II.A.
\\'estcrn :\I ich igan U ni,·crsity
:\ lichigan State Lln i,·ersity
"It's Academ ic Team
l\ogcr \\'. Black111orc
\.
B.1 , :\I. A.
University of\\.isconsin
Astrono111y and .\cronautics Club
Arth ur J. Bonardi
11.S., :\l.S.
l'u rd uc U ni versity
Atoms (Science Newspaper)
;\ Jrs. Koven explai ns a chemistry experiment , "Take o ne mo lar
solutio n of .
SCIENCE
William Coyer
B.S., :\I.A. , :\l.S.'r.
Ohio State University
:\l issouri U niversity
Ju nior Varsity Football Coach
J\liriam S. Greenberg
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Jllin ois
North western U nivcrsity
Robert I'. H anraha n
B. S., ;\ I. A.
U niversity of ' otre Dame
Un iversity of Western :\l ichigan
Aq uasprites Assistant
Dennis!.. H oeppner
B.S., ;\l.S.
Unive rs ity of Iowa
l'u rdue Un iversity
\' arsity Tennis Coach
Jerry Jackson
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Illinois
National ll o nor Society
Aquariu111 C lub
Soph Baseball
Richard Kissack
B.A., M.S.
State U niversity of Iowa
Rensselaer Polytech nic Institute
Science Seminar
Public Relations
Bonnie C. Kovcn
B.A. , M.S.B .
Northwestern U niversity
Sherm an 0. Ovelmen
B.S. in Ed ., M.S. Ed.
Northern Illinois U niversity
Southern Illinois ·University
Robert W. Rakitan
B.S.,M.S.
University of Illinois
Bio-.Chemistry C lub
J a mes E. Strnad
B.S., M.S.
Illinois State U niversity
41
�Edward F. B rulkc
Department lleacl
B.A., i\l.A., .\I.Eel.
Loyola University
Charles I'. Anderson
B.S., i\l.A.
University of Wisconsin
:'\onhwestern University
Ticke1 Director
junior Varsity Baseball Coach
Gera ld\\/. Boevers
B.A., .\I.A.
jack B. Fabri
No11hwestern University
B.S., .\l.S.
School Bookstore
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Freshmen A Football Coach
Varsity Golf Coach
Wimer Int ra-Murals
James J . Friedman
B.A., LL.B., .\I.A.
University of Illinois
Northwestern Uni versity
Coin and Stamp Club
Rosemary L. Fuerst
B.S.,M.A.
Loyola University
Future Teachers
Joh n \V. Ga ult
B.A., .\I.A.
No rthern Baptist College
Northwestern University
Blaine Gemeny
13.S., i\l.S.
Illinois State lormal Un iversity
s
0
c
I
A
L
s
T
u
D
I
E
s
Nancy H. Gerson
B.A., i\1.A.
Un iversity of Chicago
Northwestern University
John \V. llandzel
A.B. , M.A.
Del'aul University
Indi ana University
Ni-\Ve-Hi Facuhy Sponsor
Daniel D. II ill
A.ll.,M .A.
University of .\l ichigan
Frosb-Soph Tennis Coach
Assistam Ticket i\lanagcr
Ouo F. Karbusick y
B.S.
N 01thern Illinois University
Arthur 11. Leipold
B.A., .\I.A.
University of Wisconsin
Beth II. Miller
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay J. Paras
11.A.,M.A .
Del'aul University
Northwestern Uni versi ty
Student Co uncil
�William It Pau lsen
B.A., i\l.A.
State College of Iowa
:\-C lu b
ll cad Freshman Basketball
Coach
Junior-Varsity Football Coach
Pauline A. Schm idt
B.S. , ,\ l. S.
nivcrsity or Il linois
Un iversity of Chicago
ll arn· .\ .Stokes
11..\ .. :\I.A.. C.:\.S.
LI ninrsil,· of Illinois
'\orthcrn Illinois lln i\-crsitv
"Can you find Turkey '' ' ,\Ir. Cault a sks a No n Western
Civ ilization student.
BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Ja111cs II . Phipps
Department llcad
II. Ed. , .\l.S.
Eas tern Illinois l ' ni\-crsity
India na Uni\-crsity
\°;1 rsily Baseba ll
.I o hn E. Armour
11 .S.
Eas tern Illinois Univ ersity
Fros h-Soph Gymnas tics Coach
Fall Intramurals
Frosh "II" Football Coach
.\I r. Ca 111pbcll 1akcs a rest between classes.
,\I ike J. llasrak
ll.S. , ~I. A .
Duquesne U nin~rsity
Indiana Uni ,-crsity
\'arsily Footba ll Coach
Frosh-Soph Coif Coach
Honald D. Ca mpbell
B.A., :\l.S.
Cornell College
Sou th Dako ta Stale College
Track & Cross Cou ntry Coach
John I'. Burkel
Il.S.
1ndiana Un i\·crsily
lll in is U nivcrsitv
\' arsity Cn1111as1ics Coach
Spring lntramurals
\rno lcl N. Cajcl
1
11.S., .\I.A.
UniHrsily o r Ill in o is
\'arsity Swim ming Coach
Guard Club S po nsor
JV Outdoor Track
Hon II en rici
11 .S.
University of Wisconsin
':\" Club .
Assi sta lll \'arsity Football
Fresh111 an Baseball
Fresh111an Wrestling
Hobert E. Porter
,\I. A.
Universit y of Ill in ois
Varsity Wrestling Coach
\\'illiam Schn urr
B.S. , M.S.
University of Wisconsi n
Varsity Basketba ll Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
43
�llelcn ~I. ll eitman
Department lleacl
B.A., r-1.A.
No11hll'CStern Univer sity
Gym Leaders
I
Connie]. Chisholm
B.A.
Parsons College
1°rosh-Soph Cheerleaders
~!.Joanne
Morris
B.S.
Illinois State Uni versity
Varsity a nd Junior Varsity
Cheerleaders
With a burst of enthusiasm, Miss Morris walks into her 1st hour gym
class.
Bonnie L. Parkhouse
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Timers' Club
G.A.A. Supervisor
Guards Club
Betty R. Schmitz
B.S.
DePaul University
Junior an d Senior Orchesis
Zorinne K. Sonkin
B.A.
San Jose State College
G.A.A. Coordinator
Girls' Tennis and Badminton Teams
Lucile ~!. Swift
B.S., ~I.A.
University of i\lichigan
Indiana University
G.A.A. lmramural Supervisor
Beatrice Urquiza
B.S.
Illinois State University
Aquasprites
Gymnastics Team
GIRLS'
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Marie 0. \Vise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
44
�.
•.
.
.
...
-
,.
--
'
.•
..- ,... ::: . -
'
.
-
-
GUIDANCE
Yvonne Carlson
I Jarry Soria!
\
11 .. \ ., . I .. \ .
S1. Louis Uni\' crsity
"1or1hwcs1crn Univcrsily
A.ll., .\I.Ed.
\\'hca10 11 College
U11ivers ity of Kan sas
Leo ll o osli11c
11.S., .\!.,\.
llcmidi Su11c College
:"\ onh western l 1ni\·cr si1y
\\'a her Cock i11g
. A.II ., .\1.S.
on
\\'hea1 College
Tom Thomas
II.A ., ~I.A .
Suuc U 11i\'Crsity of Iowa
:\onhcrn Illinois Ll ni,·crsily
\\'ill ard Larson
A.II., .\I.A.
,\uguslana Co llege
\\'ashi11g1on Uni\'crsity
auretta Haerr
L
Wayne \Vigcll
13.S., .\l.S., Ed.D .
Eureka College
Illinois State 1 onna l University
U niversity of Illinois
!LS., .\I.Ed.
U11i\'ersity o f .\lisso uri
Robert Redi g
B.A ., M.A.
S1. Mary 's College
University of M iJrnesota
Michigan State University
45
�School
Social Worker
~lary \V. Rosenthal
Ph. B., ~1.S.,\V.
Loyola University
School
Psychologist
Mr. R. Gaebler
M.S.
Northwestern University
Special
Education
Rita R. Stewart
B.S., ~l.S.
Southern Illinois University
Assistant Director for Spectrum
Homebound
Instruction
Robert Bandelier
13.S.
University of Missouri
Speech
Correction
Harvey L. Grandstaff
B.S., i\1.S.
Southern Illinois University
Homebound
Instruction
Rochelle F. Spitz
B.A.
Reading
Specialist
Diana J. Knight
B.S., :\I.A.
University of :\linnesota
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mr. A. Rambis
Health
Center
Eileen i\ I . Springer
IL''/., B.S.
St. Francis Hospital
Loyola University
Future Nurses Club
Health
Center
Library
Helen A. Porten
Department Head
B.A., A.M.L.S.
De Paul University
University of Michigan
46
Phyllis Epstein
B.A., M.A.
University of Chicago
Kent Followell
B.S., M.S.L.S.
Wheaton College
U niversity of lllinois
'
Abigail D. Lawrence
R.N., B.S.
University of ~linnesota
Eleanor Shaevsky
B.S., M.S.
Wayne State University
�-·
, __ · ,.
______:_
.•
~.-,.,,,
."'t:''.. .:__
~--------.
-
SECRETARIAL AND CLERICAL STAFFS
Central:
LAST HOW: E. Comitor, F. II age, L Batschauer, G. Leapley,. R. Bisentrops, M. Marshall, A. lshizuka.
FIHST HOW: J . Stoll cry, IL Oswald, V. Wilson, L. M astrogany, II. Johnson.
West Division:
LAST ROW: H. McGinnis, B. Fruhauf, R. Yach, C. McCann, E. Kaiser, M . Maggio, D. Scanlan, S. Cristo!,
T. Bass, B. Blum. S. Szymanski, L Kornbluth, M. Thomas. FIRST ROW: E. Zehnle, H. Snyder, E. Petsch,
P. Hammond, S. Chrlsos, M. Bellezzo, F. Cook.
47
�CAFETERIA
J_-\ ST ROW: R. Reldpau sch, H . Binzer, \!.N ovotny,\'. Killey, I. Bergstrom, £. Hennig, ;\!. Sinkule. THIRD
HOW: S. Donnelly, F. Ciolino, 1\1. \'anGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, D. Schultz. SECO D ROI\': C. Borchert,
C. llelman, L. i\lcClosky, L. Bowman. FIHST HOW: :\I. Zeul, E. Kyney.
MAINTENANCE
~
I
'""
-
LAST ROW: F. Reldpausch , H. Binzer, \!. Novotny , \!. K illey, L Bergstrom, E. Hennig, M . Sinkule.
THIRD HOW: S. Donnelly, F. Ciol!no, M. VanGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, D. Schultz. SECOND ROW: C.
Borchert, C. Helman, L. McClosky, L. Bowman. FIRST ROW: M. Zettl, E. Kyney.
48
�.. .
,,.._
P.T.A.
BOOSTERS
.-.
.
~-...·
.. '
,
.
~.
'
IAST ROW: J. Ponterelli (Secretary), L. Kristoff, I. Comyn. FIRST ROW:
(First Vice President), J. Bush (Second Vice President).
J.
Hill ( President), M. Swanson
Mrs. H. Barclay, Mr. W. Handzel, Mrs. D. F1oyd, Mrs. R. Oppice, Mr. R. Oppice, Mrs. R. English, Mr. !{.
English, Mrs. C. Kluge, Dr. G. T. -Gilluly, Mrs. 0. Prim, Mr. 0. Prim, Mrs. R. Barber, l\ lr. R. Barber,
Mr. J. Zelienka, Mr. J. Wilson, Mrs. J. Wilson, Mrs. W. Guenther, Mr. C. Kluge, Mr. H. Barclay, Mr.
E. Harms.
���SPECTRUM PLANNING
DRAWS TOW ARDS ITS
LIMITS & EXPECTATIONS
Spectrum Editors
LAST ROW: L. Lawrence (Senior Section Co-Ed itor),
L. Shiner ( Index Editor), S. Boime (Underclass
and Faculty Edito r ), J. Graham (Activities Editor),
,\I. Glickman (Academic Editor ), Miss Stew art( Sponsor), Mr. Manger (Spo nsor). FIRST ROW: J. Lehr
(Specia l Events Co-Editor), S. Lerner (Senior Section Co-Editor ), C. Baim (A rt Editor), J. Kerma n
(Senior Section Co-Ed itor ), A. Kovalsky (S pecia l
Events Co-Editor), S. E isenhammer (Sports Editor),
J. N etzky (Editor-in-Chief).
J.
Netzky, Editor-in-Chief, and C. Baim, Art Editor,
decide on the best dimensions for a picture.
Oblique movement toward our goal. Movement
sometimes unhurried, sometimes sidetracked into
a maze of paper clips, photos, and dummy sheets.
Laborious advance and retreat: welcome to the land
of confusion, missed schedules--and, sometimes, deadlines met. Goal--a product worthy of the blood,
sweat, toil, and typewriter ink expended .
5Z
�..
ActiY ities Ed itor, J. Gr aham , shows her Assistant
Editor, S. Sager, the fund amentals of cropping .
Spectrum Assista11ts
L\ST HO\\·: .J . Zitnick (.\thlctics Copywriter }. H.
\\'in eberg ( Copywriter ), IC Koscnbloo m ( .\thlcti cs
Assistant Editor ), J. Janus, G. \\.ernikoff. SECO:\D
RO\\' : B. Sil verma n ( Index .\ ssistant Editor }, K.
ea,·itt (C op ywriter ), E. Kaplan ( Index .\ssistant
L
Edito r ), S. \ 'ita le. FIRST HO\\ ': J. \ lilner ( Index
.\ ssistan t Edito r ), J. Cordon ( Ltnderclassman .\ ssis·
ta nt Editor), C. \\.olf, D. Hosga( Bus iness \lanager ).
53
�WEST WORD RATES FIRST PLACE AWARD
Hours spent after school. Design ing page layouts. Cropping pictures,
writing, ed itorials, news stories, spor ts articles, and features. The frustrations of trying to meet deadlines. Staying late at the printer's to proofread pages. Pride in winning, as a lways, a first place award from Columbia
Scholastic Press Association.
West Wo rd Editors, J. Click, C. Bach,
and L. N ehardt, examine past issues.
West Wo rd
l. \S'J' HO\\': I.. :\chart ( Co- Feature Editor ),
T. :\ybcrg (Co-Xe\\'> Editor ), S. Kromclo"
(Co-Editor-in-C hief), C. Bach ( Co-Feature
Edito r ), .\Ir. Stoyanoff ( Sponsor ), J. Click
( Co-:\cws Edito r ). FIHST 1(0\\': D. l(oth·
blatt ( Page Two Editor), :\. Strauss (CoEclitor-in-(:hicl}
Sports Edito rs D. Greenspan a nd S . Hosenl>loo m decide on th e l>cst pictures for a f~rth
co min g iss ue.
'
54
L
...
.
.
�Apotheosis
L \ ST 1{0\\': C. i\nderson, C. Cedar, D. llaltema n, J. Dennis, SECO\"D HO\\': I.. Silberman,
\\' . I.yon, D. Rothblatt, :\. Strauss, K. Dun ster, J . Jacobson ( President), J . Graham (Secreta ry),
{0\\': :-J. Ackerly, R. l~1ndsman, B.
T. '\ybcrg (\' ice-President), S. Harnow ( Treasurer ). FI RST 1
Jacobson.
APOTHEOSIS ACCEPTS FOREIGN
LANGUAGE MANUSCRIPTS
An a tmosphere of intense concentration prevails. Papers rustle as manuscripts are being graded. Thoughts are interrupted only to permit taking a
bite from a large yellow apple. Illustrations designed for ma nuscripts. Acceptance of creativ e writing in foreign la ng uag!!S- Creativity captured in th e annual m agazine.
S. Barn ow co ncentrates on the quality of
an Apotheosis entry.
ATOMS HAS SUCCESSFUL START
Some experiments donotsucceed;
sometimes the indicator solution
does not cha nge color. Other experiments turn out. Atoms, the science
newspaper;' a successful one. Articles
that inform, features to entertain , a ll
stapled into a publication fewer th an
6.02 x 1023 pages.
Atoms Staff
D. Fried ,,\ . Ch ien, C. \ldin.
SS
�Student Council
1\ST llO\\': J\l. Jennings, J. Wulf, ll. Rosenbloom, J. Trasatti, ll. Torcnko, .J. llico rd a ti, D. I lcilbron , ll.
1
Coshatt, II. Lerner. FOU!lTll ROW: ,\ !. J ohnson, J. llenzberg, L. Stern, J. Gordo n, C. llonnet, .\!. Pysno,
l\I. Fung, L. Shiner. T lllR D HOW: B. Jlerbst man, A . .\landell, .\!.Unick, ll. Block, K. Elden, N. 1\ ckerly,
JI. Potter, ll. Rosen. SECOi\'D RO\\': ,\ I. ,\ lits, B. Braude, J. Podell, J. Cooper, A. Spitzer, E. Brooks, E.
Kipnis, S. Klatch, S. Bernstein. FlllST RO\\': J. Bailey, J. i\'etzky, L. Cohn, D. Cohn, C. Ca lln er, S . .Sager ,
.\I. Glickman.
Representatives from all class !~els, holding the
responsibility of student government. Sponsors of
the American Field Service exchange students, Bundles Day, the Ugly Man Dance, A.·F.S. Chocolate
Sales, the I.A.S.C. Convention, the School-to-School
Project, Honor Lounge, Freshman Orientation, and
the All-School Orientation, Homecoming, Brotherhood, Regional Basketball Tournament, and Spring
Sports Assemblies. Students chosen to represent the
student body as a whole, in hopes of solving school
problems, and providing a governing body.
Executive Board me1hbers, S. Cohen, B.
Torenko, and D. Douglas make plans for
the I.A.S.C. Convention.
56
�STUDENT COUNCIL SPONSORS l.A.S.C. CONVENTION
Student Council Execu tive Board
STAND ING: \\I . Toren ko (Correspond ing Secretary), D. Douglas ( T reasurer). S ITTING: F. Braude ( 1
\ecording Secr etary), D. Stein (\lice-President), S. Co hen ( !'resident), Miss Paras (Faculty Adv isor).
Open exp ression of ideas, a ty pical Student Council meeting.
57
�S.S.O. ENFORCES
STRICTER RULES
Footsteps go echoing down the corridor. "May I see
your pass?" S.S.O. monitors working in the office, stapling,
typing, running errands. New handbook, stricter rules.
S.S.O. Study halls. Chairmen, secretaries, seating charts,
and books piled on desks. Students poised--eager to leave.
The first bell ;fogs, and then, the second. The hurried
steps of the tardy ones. "May I see your pass?"
S.S.0. l:'.,·ec11tive Hoard. IJ\ST HO\\': I'. Zlotnik ( ll eacl C: hair 111 an
S.S.S.11. ), II. Katz ( lleacl Chairman, S.S.~I.), H. Lecs ( llcacl Chairman ,
S.S.0.).
S.S.S.11. LAST RO\V: K. ~ l atthew, D. Thomas, j. Stengel,
II. Tas h, I'. Zlotnik ( lleacl Chairman), ~I. HockofT.
58
J.
Creenberg,
J. Seidman.
Fll{ST HO\\': 0<. Evan s,
�S.S./i. I.AST BO\\' : IL l'erlow , D . .\lac.\,·oy, C. Zera,\\' . \laddcn , E. Chez. Fll\ST 1\0\\': \ I. Chapman,
B. Ta sh, I•'. . I.inn, ll. l\obbins, ll. Lees ( I lead Chair!llan ).
J. Cowan, D. llcilhro n, \\'. l.c;l\·iu, I\. \\'icg man.
man, I\. Katz, 11. Kat z ( I lead Chairlllan ), Jo:. ){;" · inc.
S.S ..11 . l..\ST 1\0\\':
I. Scidnian. Fll(ST 1\0\\':
\I. Chap-
59
�UNITY BOARD CLOSES
WEST'S CLUB'S
COMMUNICATION GAP
An organization, consisting of the
presidents of each school activity, intended to encourage contact among other
clubs. Sponsors of the Regional Basketball Tournament, sc h ool spirit, interschool communications, and hospitality.
Unity Board
LA ST RO\\': M. Bloom, R. Gordon, . Strauss, S. Rck , i\I. Rosenberg, B. Freedman, S. Cohen.
Tll IHI) HO\\": E. Scrvillo, I'. ,\lonas, J. Brooks, J. Lehr, J. Gordon, I'. .\ngclino, K. Tritch lcr.
SEC():\!) HO\\': S. Cohen, I.. Chapli k, K. Tsuncta, I'. Zlotnik, .\ . Barrash, J. :\etzky. FIHST
){()\\": .\I. Starkman, D. Bloom, C. French, S. K romelow.
SAFETY COUNCIL ISSUES
PARKING STICKERS
.\I. Fung points out requ ired pa rking sticker
to D. Greene and J. Lehr.
Students in charge of checking parking
stickers in the Student a nd Facu lty parking lots. Enco uragement of safe driving
habits. Safety checks intended to prevent
accidents.
Safety Co uncil
J.,\ST HO\\': IC :'\elson, :'\. i<df, IC Kaplan, D .
Hichmond, IL ,\ppelian, .\Ir. Keu lcborough. SEC0.'\ J) ){()\\': S. Isaacson, S. Ston e, K ..\Joorc, C.
l'a111clakis, T. Katwcl so n. FIHST HO\\' : ){. llr avcr,
H. \\'incbcrg, .\I. Fung, J. Lehr, S. Co hen , D.
C: rccne.
60
�-
Sophistication and fun, sometin1es united, sometimes opposed. Over 1000 Student Union cards sold. Sophistication
reflected in a cafeteria become a night
club. Fun, too-splashing in the pool an.d
dancing to the Flock and the New Colony
Six.
Student Union Board members make plans for a successful U nion.
STUDENT UNIONS MORE SUCCESSFUL THAN EVER
St~ dent Un ion Roard
LAST ROW: D. Rothblatt, 13. Goetz, S. Levin, T. ~lurfin, J. Hertzberg, ~I. Kreiter, S. Bers. Tl!ll{i) HOW:
F. Braude, H . Becker, C. Baim, H. Lerman, S. HockofT, C.. Brown. SECOND ROW: S. Shimp, C. Pantelakis, J. Sigrist, G. Masaracchia, B. Entman, J. Rodnik. FIRST ROW: i\lr. Drum (Sponsor ), L. Mueller
(Secretary ), L. Cohen ( President), B. Frazin, (Vice-President ), H. Lange (Treasurer ), ~Ir. Grosshuscch, (Spo nsor).
·-
----
.. -- -
�NATIONAL THESPIANS,AN
HONORARY ORGANIZATION
An honorary organization for people
who have contributed extensively in dramatic activities. Guest speakers and field
trips to "Funny Girl". Outstanding Actor
and Actress, Student Director, Supporting
Actor and Actress, Production Assistant
Crew Members, and Outstanding Senior
awards presented to the students most
deserv ing such honors at the Annual
Banquet.
National Thespian~
LAST ROW: A. Kovalsky, B. Freedman, H. Jackson, S. Katz, K. Dunster, S. \\'ishnoff, R. Kraus ,
1. Fydrych, D. Koehler. TJl!RD ROW: ;\liss Zelznick(Sponsor), B. liirsch, J. Lange, B. Bartholomy , E. Servillo, D. Stein. SECOND HO\\': E. Ruskin, T . Katznelson, I. Zacher, !.. Berman, .J.
Netzky, C. Kahan, D. Valone. FIHST HOW: C. Bach, P. Yamaguchi, S. Tobiansky, B. Smith,
.\!.Moss, L. Lawrence, C. Honnet.
CREWS WORK TO
IMPROVE PRODUCTIONS
S. Sepesey and K. Ginter sew clown costumes for Pow-Wow.
Stage and Lighting Crew
I.AST HOW: :'II. Rosenberg, ill. Elias, H. Geller, .J. Berger, S. Katz. SECOND RO\\': L. Berman,
E. Chen, J. Katz, J. Hirsch, N . Keller. FmST RO\\": R. Kazelak, B. llirsch, i\lr. Calzaretta, J.
Lan ge, F.. Servillo.
.
I
~ I
VI
\~
62
~-
-
. ·~
\
�'
\ I I
,
~-
Spotlighters
LAST ROW: M . Alonas, J. Kaplan, P. Prielt h, i\I. i\larsh, R. Gord on, R. Krau s, H. Lange,
C. Miller , M. Bussert, C. Bosch, II . Lebo vitz, fl. llurrour. FO UHT ll ROW: J. Gordon, D. Wirk us,
L. Barrash, G. Kaluzna, M. Greenstein, C. Pa lm er, ll. Wiczer, K. Teets, n. Perz, I.. I.cad er , C:.
Takemoto, D. Jobst. Tll IRD HOW: S. To biansky, P. Gold, D. Katz, S. K ieberm a n, C:. Sumner ,
I.. Lawrence, N . Keller, J. Culler, J. Klein, K . K ropp, L Zacher, T . Co rin. SECON D HO\V: K.
Ba umhard , P. Harris, .J. ll o ltzman, N. ;\!ovosclsky , ll. Shapiro, ;\I. Claus, ll. Friedma n, R. Cahan,
S . i\ lasters . FIHST ROW: i\Jr. Callag her, J. Ca rlso n (Secreta ry), H. Wineberg ( Reco rding Secretary ), K. Dunster ( President ), B. llirsch ( \' ice- President ), I.. Berma n ( T reas urer ), S. Cooper ( l lis·
to rian ).
SPOTLIGHTERS UNIFY
WEST'S DRAMATIC ACTIVITIES
Se otlil{hters
IJ\ST RO W: J. Liberm a n, J. Feinzimer, J. C:edarb a um , \I. Elias, \I. Jeschk i, J . Levey, P. \lurfin,
I. Fy drych, H. Geller , .J. \lilner, S. Levey, I.. Birkley. FO UHTll IW \\' : C. Kanter , S. C:aulin, P.
Ca po ne, I'. \Iassa r sky, B. Habe, S. C:reenspan, J. Katz, J. Sto ne, fl. I lowa rd, I.. Segal, J. Ashn er.
T l I IH D 1
(0\\': P. l'as ma, ll. Katz, J. Kantor, ,\. Bego un , G. Sa mos, C. Tho mas, J. Podell , D.
\\'arren , C. Bach, \I. Bao, D. Lib erma n, IC Kno bloch. S ECO;\! J) HO\\': S. Yablin, D. Rosmari n,
S. lleg ula, :\. Levey, C. Go ldstone, K. Ka plan, D . Sega l, S . Gold ner, C:. Sedl off, J. Ka nd ell, S.
Farber. F!J{ST RO\\': \I. Rutga rd , \I. \litts. fl. Hy mes, ;\! . \\'incberg, II . J acobson , II. Issacso n,
C. Ko rn.
R. \\'allace takes a break from Children 's Theater
r ehearsa l.
�DEBATE TEAM ENTERS COMPETITION AGAINST OTHER SCHOOLS
Hands rest 1i g h tl y on the lecturn.
Throat cleared, eyes steady. Tension
mounts as words and ideas meet in midair. Words and ideas meet, do battle.
Air-knights fighting with shields of prejudice raised to ward off the lance-pricks
of intellect. Discovery. Communication
relaxes and dissolves into neutrality of
knowledge, of satisfaction, of a job welldone and a point well-made.
Debate
LAST ROW: S. Spewak,]. Gordon, L. Kaplan , A. \Varady, E. Kaplan, R. Peterson, A. Weissman,
]. lforwitz, T. Karr, D. Greenspan. FIRST ROW: :\!rs. Schacter (Sponsor), :\.!. Robbins, T. Pash·
kov, D. Deal, ;\I. \Varady, D. Fried, Mr. Bielecki (Spo11,sor).
FORENSIC MEMBERS COMPETE IN SPEECH EVENTS
Participation in District and State
speech contests among member schools,
in the American Legion Oratorical Contest, and in speech assemblies. Forensic
members providing entertainment, presiding as masters and mistresses of ceremonies, helping to promote enthusiasm
for school projects and events.
!AST ROW:
64
J.
Forensics
Gordon (Secretary). FIHST HO\\/: Mrs. Boyd (Sponsor), R. Gordon (President ).
�ART COUNCIL
STARTS GALLERY
Paintings in the balcony foyer. "Solitude," "Golden Sands," "Hay Wain ." Increasing the number of
art works as Niles West. "Sun Flowers," "The H erring Net." Advertising art exhibits. Edgar Degas,
Grant Wood, Thomas Benton, Rembrandt, El Greco·.
Increasing interest in art among grade school students. "The Milinery Shop," "The American Gothic,"
"The Kentuckian." This year, the art gallery in the
auditorium balcony foyer. "Girl at an Open HalfDoor," "Old Man on an Ox," "View of Toledo."
Art Co imcil
LAST ROW: L. Smith . FIRST ROW: M. Alon as ( President ), S. Shand ling ,
C. Burack, G. Rudowitz.
Remnants of a masterpiece.
Arts Club
LAST ROW: H Glickman, C. Anderson, J. ,\ lilner, ll. Cowin. SECO'.\! D
ROW: \V. Lyon, C. Becker, D . Uber man. FIRST RO\\': ~!. Frazin , E. Bell
( \l ice-Pres ident ), J. Graham ( Secretary-Treasurer ), .-\. Tabor.
Art Council members stud y sculpture.
ARTS CLUB PROVIDES
CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT
FOR MEMBERS
A club dedicated to furthering school interest in
the seven lively a rts. Guest speakers provide student
contact with literature and drama. Talented students
perform musical and dance compositions. Foreign
exchange students describe life abroad. Provisions
made for the cultural maturity of high school students.
65
�Choir. I.AST HOW: ill. llaffner, M. Baker, C. l'earson, C . ldoore, 13. Goetz, G. Janse, N. Arnold, B. Friedman , D. Koehler, H. Flodin , J. Rosenthal, J. Kramer, 13. Heine, J. Brice, J. Johson, S. Wishnoff, IL Footitt,
T. Wasmond , T . i\ Iartorano , K. Dunster, D. ll a lteman, i\I. Lamberty, B. Taylor, L. Nelson, S. ,\Iador,
B. Rabe, B. llerdrich. TlllHD HOW: L. Plice, B. Cooper, L. Lawrence, T. Nyberg, D. Greene, i\I. Clickman, S. Sager, J. Dah l, D. Oprea, II. Sand roff, L Killey, D. J acobso n, J. Steffen , i\1. i\'ioss, C. l lo nnet,
ill. Bennett, L. Sh in er, A. Tabor, J . Puccinelli, J. Sheeter, L. Berman, S. Stille. SECOND HOW: L. Levin,
l'ivace. I.A ST HO\\': E. Goldberg, A. Lea l,
J. Schechter , K. Ginter(Secretary),N.Akerly,
.\ I. Glickman , A. Tabor, D. Koehler, D.
Halteman, K. Dunster, C. Pearson, M . Ilaff.
ner, S. Sager, S . .\lacier, L. Nelson, iVI.
Lamberty. SECOND !WW: S. Lucas, L. Levin , J. Bussert, B. Cooper, C. Williams, B.
Peterson ( Treas urer), L. Ostberg, L. Ross,
J. Brooks ( !'resident), S. Stille, C . illader,
.\!. Baker, \ ' . Nelson. FmST ROW: P. llosworth, C . Lang, J . .\!edak, B. Johnson , A.
E ckhart, i\. Barrash, G. Fisher, D. Thomp. on , C. French, L /.ar, .\Ir. McGee. PIANO:
s
S. Sepesy, J . Trowbridge.
66
�S. Lieberman, L. Baumhardt, S. Tobiansky, L. Zar, L. Hoss, B. Peterson, D. Karel, M. Pierce, M. Kreiter,
C. Kahan, F.. Servillo , D. Berliher, \V. \Vittek, K. \Vilg, E. Goldberg, J . Broo ks, N. Olson, S. Lucas. FIRST
RO\\/: C. lliback, B. Johnson, G. Kau fman, C. Fren ch, I.. Weinberg, S. Klatch, B. Paulson, M. Schimerlick,
It Gauthier, J. Ka hn , G. Chelcun, D . Schramek, J. Bussert, B. Strinple, C. Lang, Mr. H . McGee. PIA NO:
S. Sepesy, J. Trowbridge.
MUSIC ACTIVITIES
PROVIDE
INSPIRATION
A child' s eyes open wide in admiration as the Concert Band s trik es up
"Lincolnshire Posy" on a grade school
tour. Rise a nd fall and surge of music.
Carried o n the crest of melody, as on
the crest of a wave, to other places,
other times. To the Niles West cafeteria
a nd th~ strutting Germ an Band . To the
tinkling refrain of Vivace's "Chim Chim
Cheree." To the magic of the Spring a nd
Christmas music festivals. To a program
of our award-winning Stage Band. To
the cry of Orchestra violins, to the football field and Marching Band, to ~lixed
Chorus boys and girls lea rning harmo ny.
M usic for everyone, distinct to each-inspiring and rewarding.
67
- -
- - - - - --
-
------------
�.\fixed Uwrus. !AST IW\V: \I. Platt, J. Kellman,
II. Goldberg, J. Fcinzimcr, .J. Hust, .\I. Lynch, L.
Lowry, C. Long, \\' . Seit, II. Perz, C:. Simonsen,
Choir members work to improve;\l ay Festival mus ic.
S. Johnson, K. LeFcvrc, \ I. Tay lor, i\1. llite, C.
l\ouchcr, S. Kaplan , J. Leibcr man, II . Burrows,
I'. Kochler, J. llizar, I.. Segal. TllJHI)' HO\\': J.
ll ellman, ll. \ lo rice, K. K<1dla, 1':. Hcinaucr, S.
James, D. Cott, J. Cordon, I.. :'\'atkin, T . Opera,
S. Greene, IL llcnctt, D. Perz, \I. \lillcr, C. Kantor, II. Levine, ll. l'ditsky. SEC:O>:D HO\\": :\.
>:ovosclsky, (;. \lasek, S. Cray, K. Johnson, G.
Korzec, .\ . .\Iotyl, :\. Hiha, I- Katz, II. l)elano,
D. 1lildcbrandt, S. Patterson, C. Takemoto, C:. llach,
G. l(aucci, D. l\oscmarin, H. Becker. FIHST HO\\':
\Ir. 11 . .\lcC:ee, IL Freidman, II. ,\pelian, P. \\'itt,
J. lloltzman, I.. Ken is, (;. Dernocouer, .\. Katz,
I.. Schiern, IL lloward, J. Saltz,.\ . llontz, \I. ll ackin, E. Lev, C:. Heinauer, T. Corin, S. Feinglass.
68
.
.
~
..
~
~
~
~~~~
--
�(:ids r:lee. LAST ROW: S. Swier, A. Leal, S. Bartuce, K. Scully, B. Bartholomy, C. Dubas, C. l\liller, B.
Fciss, E. Tarant, II. Lebovitz, N . Sweadner, T. Steinseifer. THIRD ROW: L. Work, K. Krause, l. Rosen,
N. Szymski, i\1. Barsky, B. Uzzo, C. Mader, C. Kozzo, J. Weiss, L. Reitman, C. Walter. SECOND ROW: ·
A. Conway, C. Cassata, .J. Johnson, L. Ostberg, S. Goldner, K. \Velis, S. Worth, D. Duebner, C. Tobias,
B. Johnson. FIRST ROW: M . David, B. Jacobson, D. Roth, D. T hompson, S. Zemel, C. Sedloff, L. Opalka,
N. Weinberg, R. Ilymes, !\I. Mils, M. Beller.
f
�Concert /land. !AST ROW: L. Wilson, l\l r. Groeling (Director ), C. llegin, T. Kirke, G. Horvat, L. Siedband, J. Carter, J. Puccinelli, J. Kornelly, D. :\larshak, H. Eickhoff, P. Mermel, R. Er milio, T. Burkhardt,
IL Turner. Tll!RD HOW: K. J ohnson, l\1. Geller, A. Fredrickson, E. Halverson, M. Fisher, S. Kempf, L.
Cohen, A. 1-1 ackin (Secretary), i\1. Zar ( President), i\ l. Gordon (Treasurer ), H. Grauman , D. Neubauer,
D. Pugliese, II. Mars, H. Preiss, i\ l. Norling, C. Hooney. SECOND HOW: N. Keller, W. Corneliu s, C. Williams, B. Jen sen, S. Jo hnson, S. Katz, A. Mandell, J. Beck, T. Sievers, N. Vanbrundt, L. Gen i, P. Angelino
(D rum i\ l ajor), D. Nelson. FIHS,T HOW: F. Berger, V. Siegelman, D. ll igus, N. Gomberg, J. Pentland, B.
Wurm an,J. Kirke, J . Craham, \'.Clauso n.
JIJ1
70
�Orchestra. LAST ROW: M. Mits, 13. Keppan, K. \Vehrmocker, L. Peterson, A. Daugird, W. Shih, Mr'. McGee,
L. Wilson, ]. Puccinelli,J. Kornelly, R.Ginter,J. Dudow, L. Wagner, S. Kramer, J. Schippman, D. Leapley.
THIRD ROW: P. Yamaguichi, A. May, G. Fisher, B. Flasch, N. Schlitter, D. Roth, J. Ashner, L. Geni, C.
Butzbach, P. Angelino, D. Nelson, L. Zar, M. Gordon, A. Hackin, R. Turner, T. Burkhardt, D. Marshak,
L. Kudla, R. Davis, C. Lang. ·sF.COND ROW: R. Wiczer, L. Mits, J. Medak, J. Teidich, N. Gomberg, J.
Pentland, J. Kirke, B. \Yurman, K. Ginter, 13. Clark, E. Karson, W. Wulf, L. Marsh, S. Hansen. FIRST
ROW: K. Tritschler, S. Bonetti, V. Siegelman, F. Berger, J . Graham , V. Clauson, G. Siefert, W. Taufer.
PIANO: V. Nelson , J. Trowbridge.
71
�<:adet /land. LAST ROW: ~Ir. i\lcDowell, J. Cedarbaum, J. Derdiger, S. Weissman, C. Eiden, Mr. Croeling. FOU HTH HO\\': P. Steitz, R. James, B. Lipman, R. Kopp, T. Kornelly, II. Frish, H. Geller, C. Stanko,
J. Schodin , M. Bohlin, C. llidaka, H. i\laslovitz. THIRD HOW: A. Cooper, J. Mueller, J. Wasmund, O.
Alex, S. Gavlin, i\1. Shapiro, J. Peterson, S. Schreiber, C. Colodny, P. Kaplan, C. Weidenbach, C. Soderstrom. SECOND HOW: K. Aubens, D. Sherman, J. Brown, S. Beckman, R. Peck, J. Weiss, S. Erickson,
IL Peller, S. Ellwing, B. Bia nchi. FIHST ROIV: S. i\ leningcr, K. Kauffman, K. Spikings , A. Carlson, 13.
Grimm , D. Torella, B. Skel nik, I'. \\lyzgala, D. Ester.
n
"""......._
~
. .. .
.
... . .
..
~
- .
........ .._ . .. ..
....
�Stage Jland. L\ST lWW: .\!.Zar, :\I. S hepard , :\. !lackin , :\!. Gordon. S ECO ND ROW: A. Cooper, !.. \\'ilson , \Ir. .\lcDowell (Sponsor ). F![{ST RO\\': n. Neuba uer , J. Ritter, J. Zalesny, T. Sievers, T . Burkha rd t, R. Turner, It l·'. ickhofT, D. \l a rshak.
Twirler. lt Cassman .
The Concert Orchestra performs at tlfe an1H1al
Ch ristm as asse.mbly .
73
�Students interested in the study of Germany and the German language. Guest
speakers inform students on German culture and life. A year's work highlighted
by a banquet at a German restaurant.
German Club
LAST ROW: A. Nykolayko, J . Statland , L. Bowman, II. Sandro IT, S. Foster, W. Heine, M. Perlstein, R. Schwartz, C. K a rds, N. Frohberg, G.
Sabey. SECOND ROW: B. Lipman, K. Kauffman,
M. l\lonitz, S. Bartuce, i\ I. i\ loegenbier, B. Kuhn ,
M. Ross, ;\!. Haffner, N. Kauffman, R. Karp , M.
Miller. FIRST ROW: P. Sirkin, A. Katz, K. Wehrmacher, N. Stern (Treasurer), i\l. Isenberg (VicePresident), S. Yoshino (Pres ident ), T. Pashkow, A.
Lefkovirz, I. Shapiro.
GERMAN CLUB
SPANISH CLUB
? panish. Club
LAST ROW: II. Priess, B. Burrows, K. Krause, V. Nabolonty, J. Feinzimmer, C. Ziff, C. Miller,
J. Levey, M. Shih, M. Menaker, J. Lerner, M. Goldstein , A. Spitzer, D. Walkowiak. FIITH ROW:
G. Samos, M. Greenstein, M. M iss ner, A. Goldberg, J. Asner, L. Leader, S. Gavlin, L. Segal, D.
i\Iiller, M. Unick, S. Cooper, C. Sumner, C. Takemoto. FOURTH ROW: J. Pearlman, L. Ba rrash ,
C . Kellman, N. Ackerly, J . Rosen, P. S umner, R. ·Peters, L. Kaufman, G. Korzel, C. Perlove, D.
Higus. THIRD ROW: S. Yablin, S. Cly man, R. Eanes, L. Silberma n, J. Kirke, I. Go rgoz, J. Kellma n, L. Lash, P. Steitz, S. Drew, J. Crane. SECOND ROW: J . J acobson, J. Kandel!, C. Dubas
(Treasurer), E. Ka rson ( Vice-President), A. Bar rash ( President), L. Stern, M. Berman (Secretary),
Mrs. Mozaan (Sponsor), J. Klein, L. Tsw1eta. FIRST ROW: J. Farber, N. Novolesky, S. Farber, J. Sigrist, D. Katz, J. Hellman, R. Friedman , R. Caha n, L. Leavitt.
~-
,I
Spanish Club memb ers enjoy breaking
a candy-filled pi!iata.
I \
'
The hollow whack of a broom handle
hitting a paper pinata. The Spanish Club
Christmas. party and fourteen pounds
of candy. Adoption of an orphan in a
Spanish-speaking country, Spanishspeaking pen pals, and field trips to
see the Ballets de Madrid, Andres Segovia, and films. All new this year-progreso, progreso, y ma:s progreso. The
loud whack of a broom handle hitting
a paper pinata. Fourteen pounds ofcandy
falling to the floor.
74
~~~~~~~-~
-
.
.
-
~
~
..
�LATIN CLUB
Intellectualism of the past and present
come together. Wisdom of thepast--Latin,
Roman history, banquets. Wisdom of
the present represented by internationalism--UNICEF cards and calendars.
Latin as an eternal language, an eternal
culture; eternal wisdom passed down, too.
Latin Club
LAST ROW: B. Kaufman, N. Brooks, H. Gurion, J. Bold, J. Lavin, A. Rolla, B. Boston, K. Braden, T.
Budy, L. Keith. FO URTH ROW: D. Steiber, S. Kimura, B. Iverson, L. Cohen, D. Markoya, S. Richter,
C. llidaka. THIRD ROW: D. Sher, D. Deal, V. Niclas, L. Harrington, S. Mader, C. Anderson, B. Feiss,
D. Payne, A. Lowe. SECOND ROW: M. Fanaras, C. Fortman, M. Mils, J. Lakemoto, L. Schaller, R. Lerner, S. Regula, Mrs. 'Schwab (Sponsor ). FIRST HOW: C. Mader, M. Marsh, I. Zacher (Secretary), M.
Rosenberg (P re~dent ), S. Sager (Treasurer), J. Bailey, R. Otten.
French Club
LAST HOW: F.. Kaplan, P. Leick, M.
Glickman, H. Cowin, J. Frid uss, F.. Meyer, D. Cullison, M. Gale, S. Krupnick,
B. Block, N. Eaton, M. Frazin, M. Kitz.
THIRD ROW: J. Lang, H. Becker , A.
Begoun, B. F.ntman, C. Lockechi, S. Veruman, J. Josyln, L. Messer, D. Kitzing,
J. Zuccarelli, M. Kaplan. SECOND ROW:
L. Dubin, B. Jacobson, W. Lyon, H.
Cherniet, J. Kantor, L. Zar, D. Warren,
S. Horwitz, I. Iglerish, H. Davis, D.
Roth. FIRST ROW: J . Buxbaum (V icePresident), S. Yellen (Secretary ), L. Fo rst
( President), Miss Hoffman (Sponsor), J.
Berger, R. Adler.
FRENCH CLUB
~
I
Straight as the Eiffel Tower. Movement upward--to understanding, to realization of France. Of French culture,
French customs, French foreign policy.
Upward to ..quality--to knowledge. To
broadmindedness. To regular meetings.
75
�I
RUSSIAN CLUB
Encouragement to learn extensively about
Russia. Field trips to see films concerning
Russian culture, way of life, and language.
Dedicated students interested in furthering
knowledge of Russian.
A.\l.E. monitor demo nstrates use of equipment.
Russia n Club
I.AST RO\\/: S. Kaufer, J. Eadon, T. Torp, T. Eadon, J. Bode, R. Er ikson, R. Gordon, A. Weiss.
THIR D ROW~ ]. Schutt, D. Tokeshi, C: Egel, M. Shih, D. Daskowsky, T. K arr, S. Pokvitis.
SECOND ROW: L. Rebbe, K. Teets, J. Gordon, P. Harris, C. Rooney, C. Melin, A. Penyich, C.
~ l otykie. FIRST ROW: Miss Linn (Sponsor), K. Bick, S. Rochell (\lice-President ), M. Mits (President), A. Chien (Secretary), S. Farber, P. \Vitt.
AUDIO-VISUAL EDUCATION
Tangled film. Straight film and filmstrips
and 18 millimeter film. Projectors and grease
pencils. Metal spiderwebs.
76
J\ udio- \lisual Education
IJ\ST ]{0\\1: ](. Sears, J\. Ber kle y, i\ . Speigel, M. Elias, M rs. Bass (Sponsor),
FIHST ]{0\\1: S. Hosenstein, J. Speigel, S. Loni'e, N. Stern , H. Krmicek, M. Forman.
J.
Meiselman.
�TROPICAL FISH CLUB PERFORMS NEW EXPERIMENTS
Guppies, swordtails, playfish, barbs ...
tropical fish . D isplays for the science fair.
Acquariums. Black mollies, rasboras, labyrinth fish. Research using tropical fish.
An object of Tropical Fish Club study.
Tropical Fish Club
IJ\ ST HOW: J. Spiegel, D . Wortman, D. Hubin, ll. Eick hoff, L. Levin, G. Sinard, C:. Olesky, D.
:\Iaslovitz. Fl l\ST !{()\\': I'. Firmiss ( \'ice-Presidnt), .J. Husso (!'resident), D. Krok (Secretary),
,\. I.efkovitz ( Treasurer ), .\Ir. Jackson (Sponsor).
MATH CLUB INCREASES MEMBERSHIP
,
- -...
I
I \
Cram sessions for the State Math Contest. Students questioning, considering, responding. Chalk covered boards. Quadratic
equations. Concentration. Involvement in the
complex world of mathematics .
.\lath C lub
LAST ROW: .\!. Killey, C. :\lelin , J. Feldberg, J. Blatt, D. Appel, J. Erd man, J. Cordon. Tll!RD
ROW: D. 1-lendleson, T . .\!eyer, R. EickofT, L. Lev in, C. Teacherson, K. White. SECOND ROW:
D. Rubin , D. Fried, N. Kell er, S. :\lann. FI.RST ROW: ,\ Ir. Usiskin (S ponsor), 13. Roberts ( \'ice·
President), D. Wortman(President), T. Karr (Secretary), :\Ir. Paschke (Sponsor).
77
�Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
LAST HO\\': C. Chu bin, J. Kirke, T. Sievers, R: Sears, R. Modin. SECO;><D ROW: P. Spinks, \'. Chow,
r\. Hubel, A. Lefkovirz. FIRST RO\\': 13. i\lars, D. Nelson (Treasurer ), T. Kirke ( President), I... llasenberg
(\' ice-President ), Mr. Blackmore (Sponsor).
ASTRONOMY ENTHUSIASTS
VISIT OBSERVATORIES
Orion, Casseopia, Canis Major, Ursa
Minor. Objects of interest for the students
in Astronomical and Aeronautics Club. Evenings spent star-gazing. Grinding their own
lens for a telescope. Enthusiasm leading to
knowledge of astronomy.
A. Lefkovitz, D. Wortman, and L. Hasenberg study the len s which they have
ground.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
Encouragement of independent study and
accomplishment in science. A selective group
of students interested in extensive scientific
work. Math and electronics labs, contests,
projects, and technical papers. Guest speakers,
field trips, and films.Building future scientists.
78
Science Seminar
I.AST HO\\': C. Tcachcrso n, A. Weiss, l.. ll asenbcrg, I(. l'ererson, I(. (;ordon , T . Torp, II . Comy n,
j . \\'eiss. Sl·:C:O.'\)) HOW: ,\ J. Crane, J . Erd man, 'I'. Karr, C. Egel, II. Hobcrts, C:. ill cl in, L. ll olf.
FIHST HOW: S. Hochdle, B. lvcrson,J. c;urdon, S. Kimura , J. Tash , D. Wortman.
�I.. Levin ponders the complexity of electr ical wiring.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
Dots and dashes and wires and batteries.
The Morse Code and basic electronics. Work
together to build or buy radio parts; make
contact with other radio operators, making
a tape on "A Day in the Life of a Typical
Student" and planning to make records.
Li\ST RO\\': .L. Downi ng, H. Tolchin, C . Gold. SECO>JD ROW: \V. Delano, S.
\\'ernikoff, S. Rosengard . FIRST RO\\': D. Bloom (President), S. Beckman (Secretary-Treasurer).
L. Dow ning operates his own radio set.
79
�J. Tash goes through the process of blowing glass.
Bio-Chemistry Club
LAST ROW: T. i\lcyer, L. Shaeffer, D. Anderson, R. Peterson, I'. Firmiss, L. Hasenberg, C. i\litchell, T.
Torp, D. ?llendelsohn, R. Range, AI. Eisenberg. TlllllD ROW: L. llofT, J. Erdman, R. Grausuann, \\'.
Shib, R. Urbanus, K. White, A. Rubel, G. Tcacherson, !\!. Baker, I. Rattner, E. Tompkin. SECOND RO\V:
r. Katz, J. \\liczer, :\!. Spicgal, J. Gordon, D. Apel, E. Chen, l\1. Askkinaz, W. Roberts, l\l. Crane, \\I. Iverson, S. \\lernikolT, G. Hughes. FIRST RO\V: :\Ir. Rakitan, C. i\lelin (Treasurer }, A. Weiss (Vice-President).
C. Egel (President), R. Gordon (Vice-President}, J. Tash (Secretary ), C. Feldman (Sergeant-at-Arms), i\lr.
Salners, T. Kari, D. Hubin, C. Steele, A. Lefkov itz, N. ·Stern, I. Shapira, D. Wortman.
BIO-CHEMISTRY CLUB
ORGANIZES SCIENCE FAIR
Discussion, comprehension, experimentation.
Meaningful lectures. The Florence Harrison
Award, presented for the finest paper submitted
on an experimental procedure. Field trips to a
crime lab and drug companies. Science fair sponsor~hip. A premium placed on thoughtfulness and
originality.
80
C:. l·:gcl prepares to heat a substance as C ..\I elin looks
01i.
�STAMP AND COIN CLUB
NEWLY FORMED
Exch anging information a nd ideas. Guest
speaker s ex press informatio n on new issues.
Tables blanketed with stamp a nd coin collections. Trading, b uying, selling .
Stamp and Coin Club
LAST ROW: J. Feldberg, T. Opera, T. Pogofsky , IL James, \Ir. Friedman, N . Cllauhew, D. Sherman,
\\' . Elesh. FIRST ROW : S. Schreiber, \\I . F.lisco, C . Kolodny, l.. Schneider, J. \\'ulf.
A. Weiss spots a good move as B. Roberts contemplates the s ituation.
C. Kolod ny a nd S. Schreiber study United :\ations sramps.
CHESS CLUB
Red pawn to king's fo urth. \\'hite
queen's bishop to king 's third. Chess
meets with other schools. Lea rning to
accept victory with defeat. ffed a nd 6fack
squares... white knight to king's fifth ,
one pawn off the board.
Chess Club
l..\ ST !( ()\\": T . Torp. \\ ". l(,ihcrrs (Sccn·rarY ). .J.
Erdman . .J. Fddbng. Sl·:CO:\ll 1\0\\" : \l. !Inman .
.\ . \\"l'iss. I\ . l'r« iss. T. \knr. FlHST 1\0\\" : T .
Karr. T. Kirkc ( l'rcsi<kn1 ). l. Shapirn. I· \\"ion.
81
�FUTURE NURSES GAIN BACKGROUND AND EXPERIENCE
Nursing, technology, therapy-health careers.
Guest speakers, information on nursing schools.
An annual bake sale to raise funds. A food drive
to help needy families. Fihns and speakers on
the field of medicine. Field trips to hospitals and
health museums. Preparation for nursing careers.
Future N urses
J. Walter (Vice-President), D. Halteman (Treasurer),
J. Ostergaard (President), 0. Payne (Secretary).
C. French and M. Bussert serve as aides to history teacher,
Mrs. Miller.
D. Payne a ids our school nurse, Mrs. Springer, in testing a stud ent's eyes.
Students helping teachers grade tests and assignments: the Teacher Aide Program. Good students contributing their time and knowledge to
those who can use it: the Student Tutoring Program. Sponsorship of the Faculty Christmas Breakfast. Vis its to teacher 's colleges. Lectures by
teaching specialists. Providing background for
future teachers.
FUTURE TEACHERS MAINTAIN TEACHER AIDE PROGRAM
Future Teachers
LAST ROW: E. T arant, D. Gott, L. Birkley, D.
Scaturo, M. Bussert, A. Tabor, D. Davidove, D.
Leapley. THIRD ROW: N. Van Brundt, N. Ackerly, P. Sher, M. Rubin, S. Clyman, K. Ginter, J.
Pearlman, K. Scaturo. SECOND lfoW : N . Schmidt, L. Cams, N . Gunderson, S. Lieberman, D. Miller, M. Hackin, S. Yablin, G. Fisher, A. Stein berg.
FIHST ROW: Miss Fuerst (Sponsor), G. Kaufman
( Treasurer), M. Berman (Vice-President), C. French
(President), J. Bailey, C. Williams (Secretary), Miss
Begley (Sponsor).
�FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
Future Homemakers
LAST ROW: C. Anderson, K. Kauffman , . Kauffman, N. Schlechter, K . Lundie, J. Nachbauer, P.
ott, D. Hendzel, S. Rek. THIRD ROW: C. Tegert,
N. Frohberg, E. Meyer, K. Anderson, D. Blumenthal, D. Kamps, K. Slupik, K. Fryksdale. SECOND
ROW: L. Ts uneta, K . Tsuneta, C. Hoelbl (Secreta ryTreas urer), K. Kreegier (Pres ident), L. Semmerling (Vice-President ), W. Rand (Sergeant-at-Arms),
D. Hendzel, Miss Honn (Sponsor). FIRST ROW:
N. Olsen, M. Mulford, C. Motykie, I. Gorgosz, E.
Goglanian, F. Rajski.
Progress concealed in cooking fragrances, bright-colored aprons, sewing machines.
Preparing, building with frail blocks made of chocolate cake and Simplicity patterns.
Frail, but sturdy blocks build women ... progress revealed in a lert, capable wives and
mothers.
S. Rek greets a visitor.
USHERETTES
SERVE AS
STUDENT
RECEPTIONISTS
N. Kauffman and D. Kamps eagerly await the results of
a new recipe.
Main floor, center section, row "G",
seventeen. Footsteps. School plays, musicals, Community concerts. Regional Basketball Tournament, and student receptions. Third a isle fourteenth row on the
left, twenty six. Programs, footsteps.
Usherettes
LAST ROW: 0. Greene, P. Nott, C. Liesse, M. Gabel, J. Kraemer, K. Frysdale, I. Zukerman, A. Nykoloyko, S. Shapiro, K. Moore. THIRD ROW:
P. Ward, P. Harris, C. Motykie, D. Leapley, S.
_ Bostrom, M. Kitz, C. Menna,]. Thomas, F. Rajski.
SECOND ROW: B. Sorokin, J. Sigrist, M. Mulford, J. K urlan, E. Kaplan, S. Colbert, L. F1ammini, S. Glick. FIRST ROW: Miss Erikson (Sponsor), J . Uatin, N. Kauffman (Secretary), S. Rek
(President), M. Johnson, I. Katz, C. Brown.
�G.A.A.
PROVIDES RELAXAT'ION
AND FUN FOR
WEST'S GIRLS
ORCHESIS MEMBERS DANCE IN
Informal rehearsals, Tuesdays, T hursd ays. Junio r Orchesis and Senior Orches is, leotards and gym ·suits. Plies in first
a nd releves, tig hts with feet a nd footless
tig hts. Dancing in Pow-\Vow for the first
time this year, and ballet slippers , straps
that break and tour-jetes. Junior Orchesis a nd Senior Orchesis, informal rehersals Tuesdays, Thursdays.
Orchesis
!J\ ST ROW: C. Imhof, N. Eaton, A. Carlson, C. lleutelspacher, S. Shapi ro, D. J ohnopolos, S. Beyda. SE('.
OND HOW: S. Shirer, J. Zucarelli, :'.!. Sch all.en, C. Sorenson, C. ~l u e ll er , J. Hasenberg. FIHST HO\\": F.
~"loss (V ice- Pres ident ), 13. Freedm an ( President), It La ndsman (Secretary-Treas urer).
84
�After an hour of dry equations in
seventh period geo metry class Barbara
is only too eager to plunge into the cool
sw imming pool water. At the same time,
Susan, is letting Latin verbs slip from
her mind in a hard-fought softball game.
G.A.A. Board officer s, the power behind
the scenes, are meeting to plan recreation
of a different kind : the annual Turnabout,
the Volleyball Tournament, the Gymn astics Team, the Tennis Team , -the Badminton Team , and a variety of other
sports.
G.A.A . Board
LAST ROW: R. Otten, S . Clemen, N . Szymski, D. Leaply, C. Beutelspacher, ·L. llelander, P. Brooks, A.
Norris, K. Johnson, R. \Viczer, E. Gilbert. SECOND ROW : C. Sed lofT, i\l. Shwartz, I'. \Ian Overloop, B.
lluster (Treasurer), C. Tritschler, J . Pentland (V ice-President ), L. Kud la (Secretary), I.. Elesh , L. \\'einberg,
L. Hoff.
POW-WOW, DAMN YANKEES
junior Orchesis
LAST ROW: P. Thompson, S. James, C. Sere\i, K. ~holdar, J. Cra ne, J. Jacobson . SECO:'\D !\(}\\": J. Farber, J . Friedkin, S. Becker (President), B. Jensen (Vice-President), \liss Schmitz ( Sponso r ). Fl l\ST !\(}\\':
L. Angelino, K . Sheridan, D. Oleo, I'. Page.
85
�"Aren't we missing the 4:30 bus?"
C."Relani:leT, a n examp1e ol pertect'balance ani:l pTecis1Qn
GYMNASTICS TEAM
r:;rls' c:yumaslics Tean1. LAST ROW: 0. Oe:\1oss,
0 . De~los s, 13. Womer, D. Dilg, D. Scott. F!RST
ROW: K. Clem, C. Helander, I.. Helander, R. Ohen.
L Helander executes a diflkult vault over the side
horse.
86
�BADMINTON TEAM
lladmi11to11 Team. !AST ROW: :\liss Son Kin ( Sponsor), L Chyb, D. Leapley, J. Kraemer, L Fydrych ,
N. Arnold, N . Szymski, ,\I. :\! ulford. Fm ST ROW:
B. !luster, C. Sed lolf, I'. \Vitt, M. Schwartz, I.. Elesh ,
D. Alex, J. Byda lek.
-
A badminton game in prog ress.
TENNIS TEAM
K. T ritschler demonstrates a good forehan d stro ke.
Ten nis Team. LAST ROW: :\liss Sonkin (Sponsor), L Eles h, C. Kaluz na, D. Rosmarin, B. Silverman, R. Kirstein. FIRST ROW: ~1. Schwartz, N . Szymski, S. Sacks, D.
Leapley, C. Sedloff.
a· ,,
4'.--,:,~
(
87
�CHEERLEADERS
PROVIDE PEP
l'arsity . r:heerleaders. LAST l{()W: S. Strobel, I'.
%lotn ik (Mascot), S. Doppelt. T llIIW ROW: M.
Cooper, D. Rosga. SECOND ROW: W. Alder, i\I.
Starkman (Capt a in ). FIRST ROW: B. T ash.
88
funior l'arsl/y Chealmden. C. Turbin, S. llirschtick, S. Shandling (Capta in ), A. Freschkc, K. Olson,
IL Schwartz, S. Stone.
�~!a ny va rieties o f pep. Boisterous pep
of Friday afternoo n rallies; directed enthusias m; screams a nd ex~itement. Quieter
pep seen in increased a ttendance at athletic events, support, bleachers filled to
capacity. Si ncere pep, g uided a nd aided
by the cheerleaders.
Frush U1eerlmdcrs. S. 1lon·itz, C. \\'einer, J. Cooper, C. Bell (Captain ), \I. Pugliese.
Sopli Uwerleadcrs. (, \ ST HO\\': \I. Hutgard, IL
Colbus, E. Starkman (Captain). SECO:\I) HO\\':
S. Sandman. Fl HST HO\\': J. Silverstein.
89
�TIMERS' WORK AT
SWIMMING MEETS
Stop watches and little bands that move
'and a steady ticking sou nd and 5 tenths
of a second. Keeping time and officiating
at all N iles West swimming meets a nd the
steady ticking of a stopwatch and two a nd
3 tenths second s.
T imers' Club
LAST ROW: L. Opalka, M. Epstein, L. Forst, J. Takemoto, S. Still e, 13 . Braude, B. F.ntman, C . Goudas, J.
Kandell, H. Kirstein . SECOND ROW: B. Sostrin, C. Cassata, D. Dubner, !\!. Cooper, L. Work, J. Stone, T .
Solo mon, J. Cooper, D. Dacis, D. Rosmarin. FIRST ROW: J. Luber, K . Zupko, i\I. John son (V ice-Pres ident ),
D. Cohen ( President ), M. Gale (Secretary), J. Thomas, A.· i orris .
.'
AQUASPRITES PRESENT
WATER SHOW
A club orga nized for girls interested in
synchronized swimming. Play day and workshop at Northwestern University. Marlin
turns, sommersaults. The water show--mermaids on parade. Minstrels and spies and
leprechauns, Hansel and Gretel, King J\Iidas,
and the Snow Queen, and Arabian N ights
in Sleepy Hollow with Huckleberry Finn-"A Dream of Fantasy."
Members of Tim ers' Club clock swimmers.
90
Aq uasprites
LAST ROW: L. Helander, P. \Vyzgala , H. \Yurm a n, E.
Gilbert, P. Brooks, B. Block, D. H igus, G. Johnso n, H .
Priess, G. Dav is. SECOND ROW: J. Truesdale, K. Johnson (Treas urer), J. Thomas (Secretary), C . Helander , D.
\Virkus, S. Bostrom (President), J. Capinegro, D . Raymond . FIRST RO\V: C . Bach , D. Jobst, S. Clemen, K.
\Vehrm acher, J. Hellman, H. Stoklasa, K. Baumhardt , R.
Otten .
�GUARD CLUB SPONSORS
LEARN-TO-SWIM PROGRAM
A seveii-year-o ld boy .swims happily across the pool.
Contented splashes and bubbles. A proud Gu~rd Club
instructor stand ing by. Sure, it's hard to get up early
on a Saturday morning. But it's worth it.
F.. Gilbert shows how to swim
the front crawl
Guard Club
LAST HOW: S. Yoshino, K. Nelson, II. Katz, S. Eisenham mer, C. Clemen, J. Sinkule, B. Fleishman, i\1. Ponta rell i, H. Ka tz, IL Levin', L. Stauber, A. Speizer. FO U RTH HOW: J. Statland, H.
Lange, 111. Fo rm an, J . Work, L. Schuster, E . Chez, J. Friedman, C. Heller, R. Goldberg, A. Shafer,
K. Zupko, ;\I. J oh nson, i\lr. Cajet (Coach). TIIIRD ROW: ;\Ir. i\l itchell (Coach ), A. Norris, L
Shroeder, S. Leimontas, B. Block, J. Th omas, M. Gale, S. Bostrom , C. Krueger, E. Kozdron, L
Work, D. Leaplcy . SECOND HOW: S. Clemen, S . Shandling, N. Clifford, K. K rueger, C. Vinci,
G. Davis, \V. Wufl, ;\I. Cooper, J. Truesdale, K. Johnson. F[l{ST ROW: E. Gil bert, D. Davis, B.
Tash, i\I. Starkman, L Goldenberg, L Opalka, C. Klem.
, I
R. Lev in teaches you ngsters in the Learn-to-Swim
Program
91
�GYM LEADERS AID PHYSICAL
EDUCATION TEACHERS
Senior g iils clad in reel shorts and
white blo uses. Giv en the respo nsibility
of a iding physical educatio n teachers.
Il elping o th er stud ents gain a higher
level o f fitness.
Gym Leaders
l.r\ST ROW: D. Leapley. C. Liesse, L. Helander, L. .\ I ueller, .\liss lleitman. SEC0"1D
RO\\': J. "1ctzky, D. Rosga, .\I. Cooper.
Fll,.!ST HO\\': :\ I. Epstein, D. Segal, .\I. Schwartz, :\ 1. Starkma n .
L. Mueller aids students in understanding swimming techniques.
HN" CLUB HOLDS ATHLETIC OPEN HOUSE
A la rge white "N" proudly dis played
on a red sweater. Outstand ing achievement in varsity sports. Athletic Open
House to enco urage future stud ents lo
come o ut for sports . Training new stud ents to hold th e "N" Club position of
le<t dership .
"N"Club
LAST ROW: !'. Finnerman, S. Coh en, B. Clemen, R. Lev in , J. Polon, R. Torenko, B. Nielson, J. l.e,•in, D.
ll eilbron, A. Stein, B. Gerber. FOURT H HO\V: S. Rochelle, G. Portugal, L. Winkelman, L. Killey , B . .\lanna,
D. llirshtick, G. Friedman, J. Henning, II. Katz, JV!. Klein , J. Cowan. Tll lR D RO\\': B. Comy n, R. Johnson, H. Osney, L. Sold inger, B. Kau fm an, E. Beng les, J. Glantz, i\ 1. Elly n, G. Zera, E. Raymo1Jd. SEC0"1D
HOW: I'. Gil ford , D. Lees, N. Eva ns, J . Weiss, M. Yohann a, G. Prim, 0 . Casaha, R. John son , I'. Zlotnick.
FIRST ROW: Mr. ll enrici (Sponso r ), L. Anderso n, B. Katz ( President), T. Thomas (\lice-President), N. :\nderson ( Treasurer), J. Stengel (Secretary), B. Gelfand, Mr. Paulsen ( Sponsor ).
�93
���MAINE SOUTH COURT APPEARS IN PERSON!
Homecoming '65, Tamc-a-H awk, began in a flurry of activity a nd spirit
with a n all-school assembly. Providing entertainment and laughter were a
James 13 ond skit and presentation of the lovely , charm ing, but somew hat
athletic J\laine South Homecoming Court. This was followed by the introduction of o ur team a nd the presentation of the real a nd much more attractive
Niles \Vest Homecoming Court. The assembly ended as students enthusiastically applauded the \\'ar Dance of Big Red.
\\'e O \\'C the wonderful memory of 1lomecomin g '65 to the efforts of the I lomccom ing Committee.
L\ST RO\\': D. ll eilb ron, E. Servillo, \\'. Alder, C. Bach, :\. Evans, B. Saber. SECOND RO\\':
.\I. Starkman , B. Karlin, J. Brooks, S. Shandling, II. Frazin, C. Baim. FIHST HO\\': J. Lehr, I'.
Agelino , F. II raude, S. Cohen, .\1. Isaacs.
Ah, Ila!
'." .. 1
\nd once again, .\laxwell Smart outs marts The Lllack Villain . . . "
�THE BURNING HAWK FORESHADOWS VICTORY
Crowds gathered in the late d usk, awa iting the announcement of the new
Homecoming Queen. The win ner, D iane Rosga, presided over the b urning
o f the hawk, sym bolizing a hopefu l victory for the Ind ians on the next day.
Silho uetted against the bonfire, spirited fans cheered and sang in preparation
for the big game to fo llow.
The charming court members are]. Thomas, Jr., S. Lid berg, Sr., J. Brooks, Sr., D. Rosga, Sr.,
S. Doppelt, Jr.
Our reigning Queen, D. Rosga.
Surprise!!
97
The bu rn ing of tht· hawk'
�PARADE ENCOMPASSES 26,400 FEET
On the morning of the big day, a parade of red a nd white
wound its way ·through the community. The s upport of the
onlookers proved the valu e of late hours spent in stapling
p aper petals and sawing plywoo d. Spirit and enthusiasm grew
in anticipation of the afternoon game.
(; .,\.J\ .
s.s.o.
1st place. "N" Club
Future Nurses
Spanish Cl ub
~
PW
LETS
y1cwRy
HAVE •
Pow-\Vow Steering Co mmittee
Student Union lloard
The Niles \Vest band begins the procession of floats.
2nd place, Student Coun cil
Homeroom 304
Ind ustrial Arts Homerooms 132,133, and 135.
3rd p lace, Junio r Cabinet
98
Future Teachers
�THE SPIRIT OF "OLD WOR LD" ATMOSPHERE PREVAILS
I
S. Sacks, L. Cohen
J.
Rodnick, B. Brown
The game was over and with it months of preparati on
a nd work. Homecom ing '65 ended as many couples, elated
by the Indians complete victory over 1\Iaine South, danced
midst a n Old World setting, enjoying triumph a nd "A Bit
of Canterbu ry." The day ended happily. The India ns had
"Tamed Their Hawk!"
99
�ENTHUSIASTIC SUPPORTERS
SET RECORD ATTENDANCE
N iles West returned to th e days of the French Revolution as hundreds
of students "Stormed the B asille." Attendance was so great (over one
tho usand ) that receipts were given when the ticket supply diminished .
Students were entertained by the "N" Clu b Initiation, the movie "Gigi,"
and danced to the music of "The Flock." For the year's first Student
Union, "Storm the Bastille", was an overwhelming success.
CLUB
"Wheel about, turnabout
Do just so,
Everytime I wheel about,
l jump Jim Crow"-']im Crow" Hice
On your mark , get set, CO!
The Flock plays, "A re Yo u i\ Boy, or Are You ,\ CirP"'
.. . If the Egyptians can do it..so can we.
100
�PARENTS LET LOSE TO PROWL
"1
ow when I went to school. .. "
Parents were introduced to teachers , and set loose in
the maze of N iles West halls to find their children's classrooms on the night of November 17.
"They went that a-way ."
P.T.A. PREPARES
SMORGASBORD FOR
FACULTY
On December 15, the :\' iles \\' est facu lty
enjoyed the Annual Smorgasbord dinner prepared by the members of the l'.T.A . .-\lierwards,
slides a nd films were shown.
�MUSIC DEPARTMENT LAUNCHES HOLIDAY
On both the afternoon and evening of December 12, the N iles \\'est aud ience ga th ered for the Christmas :\lusic Festival. Selections included "Peter and the Wolf," Alleluia, and the traditional fina le. The Hallelujah Chorus, rustling robes, intent
expressions and appla use proved that this was the culmination of a sem ester of hard
work by the music department, the Christmas spirit through music.
0
CINDERELLA AND THE
WIZARD OF OZ PRODUCES
LARGEST TURNOUT
"Cinderella" and the "\Vizard of Oz" were among the
productions of Children's Theatre, a new and integral
part of the Spotlighters' dramati c progr a m. Through
Children's Thea tre, its participants become acquainted
with theatrical production and gain valuable dramatic
exper ience. The productions are directed , acted , and technically staged by students.
P. I.loyd, D . Lieberman, R. Wallace, C. /\liller, D. \\'rkus, L. Shiner,
;\I. Bussert.
' ... What if we can't destroy the \\'icked \\'itch of th e \Vest?"
son, D. \Virkus, ;\I. Bussen , B. Sharon.
"If I only had a brain!"
102
- L. Jacobson
- J. Kaplan, I.. J acob-
�TEAM CAP'fURES SECOND
PLACE ON ITS ACADEMIC
The contestants waited. Envelopes were opened slowly,
buzzers were pushed eager ly, a nd the hand on the clock
revolved rapidly as three schools, Niles West, Hieb l'.ast,
and Lake Park, competed for the "It's Academ ic" Championship , March 3, on Ch annel 5 . Capturing a "Second
Place" for N iles West were tea rri members Lauren S ilberman, Paul Gaynon, and Bob Gordon. Prepared to substitute were Dav id Kornbluth , Hank Lerner, a nd Art
\Varady. T he teams were req uired to answer quickly and
correctly many questions covering a variety of academ ic
and cultural subj ects.
Team members R. Go rdon, P. Gaynon, a nd L. Silber ma n, with Sponsor
H ost Ed Grennan.
~ I r.
Llidol a nd
The cheerleaders spur o n enthusia stic supporters.
WEST HOSTS TOURNAMENT GAMES.
This year N iles West played host to eight area schools
who competed in the regiona l b asketball tou rnament . The
victor of the five day competition was New Trier, scoring,
the winning po int against Evansto n in the last exciting
second of the ga me.
' Batman' Torenko a nd ' Robin" Honnet ·exclaim, ' Holy bandaid!' when caught by R. Katz and i\l. Brown.
The spirit is set for the regional games!
10 3
�"Cram-A-Lot"
Standing Compa ny
"Summer of his Years" a nd "Times Are a Cha ng in"
- 13 . Taylo r
10 4
"H y mn to Her"
"The Vibratos"
"Ha rmo niq ues"
"Trampoline"
"I \\'on ' t Crow U p"
"Alley-oop!"
TRADITIONAL POW-WOW DISPLAYS TOP-NOTCH TALENT
�Sta nding Company
Tra mpoline
Sta nding Compan y
"Oo I hear a Waltz!'"
-E. Seidm an
"The Four Uniques"
105
�"Little Jack llorner sat in the corner. .. lie certainly wasn't eating
his pie! "-,\!. Schimmerlick an d
A. \ landel.
Pow-Wow Steering Committee. LAST ROW: B. H irsh, M . Zar, H. Jackson. SECOND ROW: M.. Gordon.
D. Koehler, B. Smith,]. Braverman, J . Lange, J. Gilluly. FIHST ROW: L. Rebe, L. Berman, N. Gomberg.
B. Friedman.
Little Boy Bl ue
-
j\[.
"Little Boy Blue"
-J. Brooks
Moss
The Fairy
-/. Fydrych
"Ba,Ba, Black Sheep"...
-:\I. l'isno , G. I Iorvat.
"II is Is The Only ;\I usic That
~lakes Me Dance"
- J. Trowbridge.
"joy In The Morning"
�'Where Wo uld You Be Without Me?"
- J. Klein, G. I lo ran.
"King's Court"
"C ircus time! Circus time! Come on , gang, now 's the ti me! " Clowns,
acrobats and a nim a ls swarmed down the a isles, transforming the
N.Ues \Vest auditorium into a colorfu l Big Top. So began Pow-Wow
"Greasepaint a nd Laug hter" or "If Dreams All Came True''. A steering
committee of thirteen worked throughout the summer, develop ing a
unifying theme. Stev ie, a little boy, ran away to the circus where
two clowns, an a ngel a nd a devil , tried to influence his decision-whether or not to stay . Acts included bands, acrobatics, ensembles
a nd solos. Between acts "fractured fairy tales" provided even more
entertainment. Both even ing performances were overwhelmingly successful--all "greasepaint a nd laughter" !
rdon,
.berg.
"It's Alright With :\le"
Orchesis
",\crobatics"
-D. Bo nelli
107
�DAMN YANKEES
March 18 and 19, hushed whispers backstage and the
tuning of the orchestra announced the open in g of the
school musical. Joe Boy d , a middle-aged Senators ' fan
transformed into a thletic Joe Hardy, a ll for the price of
a soul; the devilish Mr. Applegate and accomplice Lo la;
patient, sympathetic Meg and her two zany friends; and,
the am bitious Mr . \V elch and his good-natured team!
Among roses and greasepaint, the cast celebrated the
enthusiastic r esponse of the audience. The curtain closed
on Damn Yankees, one of the most enthusiastic and sparkling musicals the school has ever presented.
Joe ' I lardy"-the hero of the Washington Senators
Joe Boyd's hopeful illusion of being a great ball player. ..
-C. Kahan
-M . .\loss
"You Gotta llave H ea rt"
�··
"Six Months Out Of Every Year"
Mr. Applegate,
. ·
1
"A Little Brams A nd A L·ttle Talent"
- M. Agel
the Devil himself
-C . Honnet
�"Two Lost Souls"
- M. Moss, D. Johnopolos
M r. Welch (M. Pysno ) looks on while reporter Gloria Thornpe (C . Pearson ) gets inside story
on Joe Hardy from Van Buren (G. Horvat)
'Who's Got The Pain?'
Meg Boyd sings, "Six Months
110
- J. Trowbridge
�' T he Chevy Chase Fan Club is g rateful to you, .Joe!'
- J.
Klei n, K. Du nster
"J oe, will yo u help me down from here ... plea se!"
- M . Moss, D. J ohn opolos.
-.\I.Agel, R. J ackson
Out Of
Every Yea r"
111
�SENIORS VICTORIOUS IN
BUNDLES DAY COMPETITION
Stacks and bags of useable o ld clothes
were hauled to school for Student Council's
project "B undles Day". Participation was enco uraged by class level competition, which
was won by the Seniors. The clothes were
sent to the India n Center in Chicago.
-
HIGH SCHOOL EXCHANGE PROVES TO BE ENRICHING EXPERIENCE
One of the hig hlights of Student Co uncil 's year was the Harrison High School Exchange. Representa tives from Harrison High School, a South-Side Ch icago school,
came to West to observe classes and meet students. On January 7 the procedure was
reversed. Representatives from \Vest's Student Council, including our two foreign students, spent a day a t Harrison . The exchange proved very informative a nd worthwhile.
I.AST HOW: A. Bennet, ll . Marshall, II . Nicks, E. Brocks. FIHST HOW: F. Braude, B. Davenport, S. Cohen, S. Branch, J . Jones,]. Ne1zky, M. Smith, S. Sager.
11 2
�E
Jingling tin cans and a lot of small
change constituted the way to v ictory
for four candidates in the "Ugly Man"
contest, Senior Luis Stern, Junior Greg
Zera, Sophomore Bill Torenko, Freshman Paul Sorta!. The winner, Paul
Sorta!, whose collection contributed
most to the A.F.S. fund, enjoyed his
victory at The Ugly Man Dance Friday night, February 21.
The Rivieras Play, "California Srn1"
R. Cahan and Escort
���SENIOR CABINET
LAST ROW: D. Thomas,J. Greenberg, B. Melman,
Polon, K. Matthew, D. Spitz. THIRD HOW: S.
Stille, Pat Dehauw, D . Tokeshi, E. Goetz, S. Bos·
trom , D. l..eapley. SECOND ROW: M. Starkman,
S. Glick, N. Harten.fold, S. Wolf, B. Peterson, M.
Stremke, M. Isaacs. FIRST ROW: M. Rooney, J.
Gill uly (T reasurer), S. Cohen (Vice President), J.
Shapiro(Secretary), E. Servillo (President).
J.
SENIORS
The gavel, a meeting-mumuring voices. Tame-A-Hawk. Sonny
Cohen sleeping on a ladder. After-game dance and murmuring voices.
Alumni Reunion. Invitations to send. Maybe the Concert. Maybe not
the Concert. Maybe yes and maybe no. Voices that murmur and
buzz. The gavel. The gavel. The low buzz of Mr. Mattka's baritone.
Murmuring voices. Senior Week-brunch, breakfast. Bermuda Day.
Voices that murmur and buzz. Red and white derbies. Red derbies
with white lettering. Class of 1966. Voices. June 12, 1966. Pomp
and Circumstance. Meeting adjourned.
116
�JAMES ADAMS
DIANE ALEX
N ational Honorary Thespians Society 2,3, Exec. Bd. 3; S.S.D. 3,4; French
Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3 ; Pow-Wow 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians l; G.A.A.
1.
.
LEE ANN ALEXANDER
G.A.A . 4; Spectrum C lerk 4.
DENNIS ALTSCHAFFEL
Chess Club 1,2,3; Coin a nd Stamp Club 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
CATHY ANDERSO
ll,ronze Key 2; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts C lub 2,3,4; Future Homemakers 1,2,3,4;
hiture N urses C lub 1; Latin Club 3,4.
DONA LD A 1DERSO N
Bronze Key 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 3.
KAREN ANDERSO N
Bronze Key 3; S.S .D . 4; Fu ture Homemakers 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 3.
LARRY Al D E RSO N
S.S.M. 2,3; Football 1,2 ,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Minor "N"
2; "N" Club 3,4, Seargent-at-Arms 4.
NORMAN AN D E RSON
Student Co uncil 3; S.S.D . 3; S.S.M. 2,4; Baseball 1; Basketball 1,3; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 , Major "N" 3,4, Co-Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; T rack 3 .
PAUL ANGELINO
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2nd Place
2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2 , Rep resentative 3; Unity Board 4; Germ an Club
2,3; Ho mecom ing Committee Ass istant Directo r 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert
Ba nd 2 ,3 ,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Marching Band 2 ,3,4, Drum Major 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; Spring Play Cast 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4.
DAVID APPEL
White Cer tificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; C hess
Club 1,2; Co in a nd Stamp Club 3,4; Math Club 4.
NA NCY AR OLD
Choir 3,4 ; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; G.A.A . 2, Minor Letter 2;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2, Music Cer ti ficate 2.
WALTER ATZEL
Coin and Stamp Club 3; In tram urals 2,3.
JAi'vrE S AUSTIN
Football I; Track 1.
CATHER INE BACH
Bronze Key 2; Natio nal Ho norary T hespia ns Society 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Homecoming Committee 4 ; Spectrum 2,3; West Wo rd 3,4, Feature Edito r
4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow-\Vo11' 2,3,4; Sp ring Play Crew 1,2,3; Thespians
1; National Merit Letter Commenda.tion 4 .
JENNIFER BAILEY
A.F. S. Excha nge Student from Eng land 4; Student Council 4; Arts Clu b 4;
Latin Club 4; Pow-Wow 4.
CA N DI BAIM
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Future Teachers of
America 1; Homecoming Committee; Pep Club l; Spectrum 3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Pow-Wow Crew l ; Thespians 1.
MAUREEN BAKER
Transferred from Wash ingto n High School, M ilw a ukee, W.isconsin 3; Bronze
Key 3; Choir 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Vivace 4.
SUSAN BARN OW
\Vhitc Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2;
Cabinet 2; Apotheo sis 1,2 ,3,4, Vice President 3, Tr easurer 4; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 3; G.A .A . 1,2,3.
ANDREA BARRASH
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Unity Board 4, Executive Board 4; Futu re
Teachers of America 2; Span ish Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Cho ir
3; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Mus ic Certifica te 2; Gold Music Pin 3;
Spring Play Crew 1; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Semina r 2,3,4.
MURRAY BASS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Awa rd 1,2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,
President 2.
�JOYCE BAUl\!HARDT
Future H o memakers 1; C.A.A. l ,2,3.
LINDA BAU~!HARDT
Red Certi ficate 1; Bronze Key 3; Choir 4.
HETTY BECKER
S.S.D. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1,2; H omecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Student U nion Board 4.
LAWRENCE BELL
S.S.M. 3; Footba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 3,4 .
MARY BENNETT
Arts Club 3; Cho ir 4; Pow-Wow 4; Silver Music Pin 4; Spring Play Crew
4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 3.
r,
KEVI N BERG
FRANCINE BERGER
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3 , "N" 2 , Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Marching Band 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Cold
Pin 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Interim League Orche stra 2; Spring Play Cast 3,4;
All District Orchestra 3,4; All State Orchestra 3,4; State Solo Co ntest, .Excellent Rating 2, Outstanding Rating 3,4.
JAMES BERGER
S.S.S.H. 4; Bridge Club 3; Chess Club 1,2; French Club 4; Pow-Wow Crew
4; I ntramurals l.
ROB E RTA BERGER
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Clu b 1,2,3; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 4; C.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4; Gymnastics 4; Orchesis 4.
WILLIAM BERCLES
Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Major " " 3,4; Wrestling 3, M inor ' N" 3; "N" Club 4; Intramurals 1.
DO NA LD BERLI NER
Mixed Chorus l ; Choir 2,3,4, Music Certificate 2; Silver M usic Pin 3; Cold
Music Pin 4; N ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
LESL!F. BERMAN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Natio nal H o norary Thespi a ns Society 3,4;
French Club 1,3,4; Homeco ming Crew 3; Pep Club l ; Cho ir 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steering Committee 4; Silv er Music
Pin 3; Sp otlighters 3,4, T reasur er 4; Musical Cast 2,3, Crew Chairman 3;
Stage Band Vocalis.t 4; Thespians 1,2.
DA RLE E BERNSTE IN
S.S.D. l ; S.S.M. 2,3.
CA ROL BERT
JAM ES BEST
S.S.M. 2,3,4.
K ATHY BETHKE
SH ERRY BEYDA
S.S.M. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3, Major "N" 2; Silver l\Iusic Pin 3.
KATHRY BICK
S.S. D . 2,3 ; Science Fair Award 2; German Cl ub 2,3; Pow-Wow Crew 3,4,
Chairman 4; Spring Play Crew 3.
FRANK BICA
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M . 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2;
Latin Club 3,4; Cross Country 2,3.
LI NDA BIRKLEY
Future Teachers of America 4 ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3 ; Forensics 4 ; PowWow 3,4 ; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cr ew 3,4; C.A.A. 3; Spanish Semina r
4; Nation al H onorary Thespians 4.
NAD I NE BLE \ 'IT
Cabinet J; S .S .:\!. 1,2 ,3,4; Pep Club l ,2 ; Spanish Club l ,2,3,4; Us hers' Club
l ; Pow-Wow 1,2; Guard Club 3; Timers' Club 2.
�]L\ ;.JETTE BLU:\ I
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.;\ !. 2,4; I lomecoming Com mittee 4; .Pep C lub l ;
Spanis h Club 1,2; Sp echwn 4; Fall Play Crew 2 ; Spoliig hters I; Thespians
l ; G.r\.r\. 1.
SUSAN BLUl\IE:'\THAl.
S.S.D. 3 .
]O il BONETTI
Science Fair Award 2 ,3; Silver :\lusic Pin 2; Gold l\lusic Pin 3; Orchestra
1,2,3,4; lnt ra mu rals 4; Swim ming I .
JOl l;.i B OO!~
S.S .S.11. 3,4; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , i\ li nor "N" 3, l\ l ajor "N" 4; Basketball I.
PAMELA BORISOF
S.S.D. 3.
l\ IARY 130HO\VSK!
French Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
SUSA BOSTROM
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cab inet 2,4, Alternate 2 ; Unity Board 4; Us hers'
Club 4; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2; Pow-\Vow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew I ; Aquaspritcs 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club
2,3,4, Captain 3; Timers ' Club 4.
'
·· ~
LEE 130\VMAN
German Club 4.
FRA NC ES BRA UDE
1 atio nal Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2;
Science Fa ir Award 2 ,3; State Science Fair 3,4; Cab inet 1,2; Student Council
3,4, Recording Secretary 4; S.S.:\1. 1,2; S.S.S .1-1 . 3; 1lomecoming Com minee
3,4 , Co-Director 4 ; Homecoming Court 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3;
Student Uni o n Board 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Play
Crew 1; Aquasprites 1,2 ; G.A.A. 1,2; D.A.R. Finalist 4.
JERRY BRI CE
Na tio na l ll o no rary Thespians Society 4; Science Fair Award 1, 3rd Division
Certificate; Rad io Electronics Club 3,4; Choir 3 ,4; l\l ixed Chorus 1,2; Fall
Play Crew 3 ,4; Pow-\Vow 4; Silver l\ I usic Pin 3; Sprin g Play Crew 3,4; Thespia ns 3; Football l ,2,3,4 , l\ linor "N" 3, Major " 1" 4.
AND REW BIWCCOl.I 0
RICHARD BRODY
S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; lntram urals 1.
JANICE BROOKS
Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Co urt 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3 , Treasurer 1, Vice President 2; Choir 3 ,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4 ; Orchestra 3; Pow-Wow 2 ,3 ,4; Spring Play Crew 1, Cast 3;
Vivace 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Guards Club 3; Timers' Club 3;
Scholastic Art Contest Merit Award 3 .
BRUCE BROWN
Baseball 1; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country l.
CYNT HIA BROWN
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.:\!. 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Pep Club
I; Spanis h C lub 1,2,3; Student U nion Board 4; Ushers ' Club 3 ,4 ; \\'est ll'ord
4; Pow-Wow 1,3; Spotlighters 1,4; Thesp ians 2 ,3.
MICHAEL BROWN
Transferred from Fairfax H .S.,
'-9s Angeles, California 2.
JACQUE LINE BH U GER
ROBERT BURG
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Mino r 'N" 3, Major '
ming 1,2.
1'
4; Footba ll 3, l\linor ' N' 3; Swim-
TERRY BURKHARDT
Cadet Band l; Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4;
Silver M usic Pill 3; Gold Mu sic Pin 4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Jn u·amurals l.
LARRY BUSH
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 1,2 ,3; C hess C lub 1,2; Football 2, Minor
"N" l ; Wrestling 4; Nation al Letter ofCommendatio n 4.
JERALD! BUSSE RT
T ra nsferred from Alden High School, Alden, Iowa 3; Silver Key 3; Future
N urses Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Choir 3,4; Concert Ba nd 3; Marching
Band 3; Silver l\fosic Pin 4; Vivace 4, Student Director 4; N ational Merit
Seml-Finallst 4.
�THEODORE BYDAl.EK
S.S.:\!. 4; S.S.S.11. 4; Latin Club I ; Basketball 1,3, :\linor ";'\;" 3; Cross Country 4 , :\lajor ";'\;" 4; I ntramurals 1,2.3,4.
D.\ \"I D C:Al.D \\'El. L
Baseball 1,3.
PATIU C: IA CAPONE
eyden. !':orthlakc 4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4.
Transferred fro m \Vest L
BAl{fl,\J(,\ CA HI.SON
S.S.:\ !. I ,3; Arts C lub I ; French Club 2; Future Teacher s of America I ; Pep
Clu b I ; Fall Play C rew !.
Jl·'.Ai'IN INE CARLSON
S.S.:\ !. 2,3; Girl s' Counci l 2 ,3; ll omccom ing C:o rnmillec 4; Pep Club 1,2 ;
Spanish Club 3; Fall Play C rew I; Forensics 3,4, ! st Pl ace T rophy 3. 3 rd
Place District :\led al 3; Pow-\\' o w 3,4; Spotlighters 2,4, Secretary 4 .
. \\'ILLl ,\:\l CAHHANE
' N " Club 3,4; Swi mming 1,2,3,4.
\TA
ORRIN CASS1
\Vhile Cert ificate I; Bronze Key 2 ; S iker Key 3; Baseba ll I , Freshman :\lanager I; "!\" Clu b 3,4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Freshman :\lanager I, \'arsity
i\ lanager 2 ,3,4 , i\linor "N" 2, Majo r "N" 3,4; Illin ois Boys' St<ll e 3.
CAHO L CENC I
i\lAHCIA C ll A!'MA7\l
Cabinet 2,3,4, Secretary 3; S.S.D. 3; S .S.O. Ex. Bd. 4; Fren ch Club 1,2,
T reasurer 2 ; ll o mecoming Committee 3,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Tim ers' C lub 3,4.
AG1 ES C ll IE!'\
\Vhite Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Sik er Key 3; :\ational ll onor Society
3,4; !st !'lace State Science Fair I ; Arts Club! ; Ru ssian Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary
3,4; Science Seminar 2 ,3,4; Safety Council 4; Science !'lewspaper Editor-inChief 4 ; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
TODD Cl llKARAI Sll l
Latin Club 1,2; Baseball I ; Basketba ll 1,3, :\lino r "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
C:AT IJY C lllUSTIA NSEN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2; S.S.ld. 3,4; llio-Chem isu·y Club 3,4 ;
Hu ssian Club 3,4; SjJectrum 2; l'ow-\\'ow 2 ; Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A .
2 ,3; Orchesis 1,2 ,3 .
,\UHEIJA C HYB
Transferred from Foreman llig h School, Chicago 3.
Ll!':DA CLAPl'EllTY
S.S.D. 3 .
.),\>IE Cl.AHK
S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew I; Spring Play C rew 2; G.A.A.
I ; Timers' Club 3.
HOBEHT C l.Ei\IE N
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Frosh Award I , Sophomore Award , 2, :\lajor "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Sopho mo re Award I ,
:\linor ";'\;" 2, i\I ajor "N" 3; ln tramurals 1,2 ,3, 2nd Place D ecathalon 2, ! st
!'lace Decathon 3; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Track 3; Cross Country .\l ost \'aluable 3.
DO UG L\S Cl.IFFORD
S.S.:\!. I ; Football 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,4, \lin or "N" 3, :\lajor "N" 4; " "
Club I.
ALA N COHAN
Cabinet I ; A.\'.A. 1,2,3 ,4 ; lli-Y 1,2; Pep Club l ; \\'est \l'<nd 1,2; Cadet lland
1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l ; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals
1,2 ,3,4; Track 3.
DEBRA COllEN
Student Council 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; S.S.l\1. l ; llomecoming Co mmittee 4; Spa nis h
Club 1,2,3; Spectru111 3,4; Pow-\\'ow, Cast 2 , Crew l ; Tim ers' Club 1,3,4,
Presidem 4.
·sTEl'J-J EN COllEN
\Vhite Certificate I ; Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; :\ationa l ll onor Society
3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Co-Director 4 ; \Vest \Vord 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4 ;
Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Secretary of I.A.S.C. 4.
STUAHT COllE N
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2, !st
Place - Stale I; Cabinet 1,3,4, Vice President 1,3,4; Safety Council 4; Unity
Board 4, Exec utive Board 4 ; Football 1,2 ,3,4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 3; Tennis 2,3; Track I .
�GAYL E CO!IN
T ransferred from Oak Park-River Forest llig h 3; S.S.D. Heceplionisl 3,4;
l lomecoming Committee 4.
LI DA COHN
Stud ent Council 1,2,3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 3,4 ; Unity
Board 4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Future T eachers o f America 1,2 ; Homecoming
Committee 4 ; Spectrum 3; Student Union Board 4, President 4; West Word 3;
Pow-Wow 2 , Steering Committee 4 ; Spotlighters 2.
ROBERT COMYN
W hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3,4;
Bio -Ch emistry Cl ub 1,3; C hess Club l; Baseball 1,2 ,3 ,4 , \lajor "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 4 ; Sw imming 1: Science Seminar 2,3,4; Great Boo ks Seminar 4.
BA !Uli\l\A COOP ER
Bronze Key 3; i'\ational I lonorary Thesp ia ns Society 3,4; l'ep Club 1,2 ;
C ho ir 3,4; \.iris' Glee 2; l'ow-\\'ow 3,4; Sik er i\ l usic !' in 4 ; Spring Play Cast
3; Spring Play C rew l ,2 ; Thesp ians 1,2; \'ivacc 3 ; Aqu asp ritcs 1; C:.i\ ,,\.
1,2 ,3; Orchcsis 2 ,3 .
110\\' i\ RD COOl'E R
B askctball 1; Intra mura ls I.
M ILDRED COOPER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Crew 2,
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1; Cheerleaders 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 1,4.
·
.JEH RY C:O\\'i\i
Cabinet 1,2 , Altern ate 2; S.S.,\ !. 3,4, Su pervisor 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Int ram ura ls 1,2 , ,\ l ajor "1 " 3 ,4; "N" Club 4.
E\'E l.YN C:HA IC
Pep Club l ; C:.i\.i\ . 2,3; i\q uaspriles 2,:~.
BHLICE C: Ri\I:":
Ca binet I , T reasurer I; Studen t Coun cil 2 ; S.S.\!. 3; S.S.S. 11. 4; Baseball
1,3 ,4 , \ Iinor "N" 3; Football 1,2 ,3,4 , \ Ii nor "N" 2,3, .\ l ajor "N" 4; "N" Club 4 .
i\HTl l LIJ( C UT l.lo: I\
S.S.\!. 2 ; Cerman Club 4 .
.f-\CK CUT RONE
l\cd Ccn ilicate I ; Bro nze Key 2; Science Fair Awa rd 1,2; C a binet I ; Footba ll
I; Wrestl ing I.
.JA\IE S DA iii.
C ho ir 2 ,3 ,4; S il\'cr \ lu sic !'in 3; Cold \lusic !'in 4; Pow-\\'ow 3; Spring
!'lay Cast 2 ,3; Footba ll 1,2,3 ,4 , .\ linor "N" 3 , \lajor "N" 4 ; ln tram urals
1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Swi m ming I .
STL!,\RT ll .\ :'\i'.l:":CE I(
Cabinet 2 ; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Basketball I ; l ntramural s 1,2 ,3 ,4;
\\'rcstling 2 .
DO:'\:'\A [),\ \' IDO\' I·:
S.S.D . .+; ,\ n s Club 1,2,3; Future 1lomemakcrs 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 4;.
Future Teachers of.\merica 1,2 ,3,4 ; C .,\ .A. 1,2 ,3,4.
IWB l·:Jn l>A\' IS
Science Fa ir Award 2 ; .\ stronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2 , \ ' ice President
2; i\. \ '.,\ . I ; Pep Club 1,2; l\a d io Electro nics Cl ub 1,2; Concert Band 3;
\!a rchi ng Band 2 ,:l ; l'ow-\\'uw 4; C ross Co untry 4; C:y m nastics 1,2 ,3; In tramurals 3; Track 3,4.
S USA!\: DAV IS
T
wrnr C lr\ DE DA U\ \'
!(eel Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4 ; Art Cou ncil 2; Scholastic Art
Contes t Certificate 2.
FHANK DEMAS
Cabinet l ; S.S.S.1-1. 4 ; Cerman Club l; Cross Cou ntry 2,3; ln tramural s 1,2 ;
Track 1,3 .
GREGORY DEMEDUC
SII E RI DE RUDDE R
Future N urses Club I ; Fa ll Play Crew 3 .
JAMES D ERV ISH IAN
Science Fa ir 2nd Place 1,2; Swimming 1.
�K IMBERLY DUNSTER
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4;
National Forensic League 4; Cabinet 2,3; Spectrum 4; Forensics 3,4; Fall Play
Crew l; Spring Play Crew 1,2, Assistant Director 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Choir
3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,4, President 2,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Apotheosis 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3; Arts Club 3'; Vivace 3,4, Vice
President 4.
DEBORAH EISEN BERG
Transferred from Matber l; S.S.D. 4; Spanish Club 2.
STANLEY EISEN IJAi\ll.\1ER
Transferred from South Sho re H ig h School 2; Bronze Key 3; Science Fai r
2nd Place 2; French Club 3,4; Sp ectrum Sports Editor 4; West Word 3;
Guards Club 3,4.
KATHLEEN ECKLU '0
Transferred fro m Regina lligh School 3.
ESTHE R EKSTEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Alternate 1,2,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3, Treasurer 2; Homecoming Crew 2, Committee 4;
~atin .Club l ; Pep Club l; Fall Play Crew l; Pow-Wow 2; Spotlighters l;
f hesp1ans 2; G.A.A. 1.
GILBERT ELIAS
MARK ELIAS
A.V.A . 4; Chess Club 1,2 ; Rad io Electronics Club 3; Cadet Band 2,3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4.
BARBARA ELLEW
S.S.M. 4 ; Pep Club 1.
JAN ICE ELLIS
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club 3.
MARGIE ENDRE
BARI ENTMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.H. 2,3; French 1,2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3; Girls' Club 3; Homecoming Crew 4; Pep Club l;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 4.
LYNNE EPSTE I N
Transferred from Hoycemore School, Evanston 3; Future Nurses Club 4;
Homecoming Crew 4.
MAXINE EPSTEIN
Transferred from N iles North Hig h School 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A .A.
3,4; Gym Leader 3,4; T imers' Club 4.
STEPHEN ERICKSEN
NEIL EVANS
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Cou ncil 1,2 ; S.S.M .
3; S.S.S.H. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Gymnastics 1; Intramura ls 2; Track
1,3,4, State Mile Helay Team Members 3, Major "N" 3,4; Illinois Premier
Boys' State 3; National Merit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
ROBIN EVE ' SEN
Science Fair Awa.rd l ; Arts Club 3; Aquasprites 1,2,3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, Board
3; Mixed Chorus 1.
SUSAN FEINGOLD
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Homecoming Crew 4; Pep Cl ub l; G.A.A. l; Timers' Club 3,
4; Science Fair 2nd Place 1.
RICHARD FIELDS
Science Fair 2nd Place 1; Hi-Y l; Mixed Chorus l; Intram urals, Swimming
1; Tennis 2; Track 3; Alternate School Mascot.
ELLEN FI NK
S.S.M. 2,3; S.S .S.H. 4; Future Teachers of America I.
HOB E RT FINK
S.S.S.H. 4; Chess Club 1; Football 3,4; Track 4; Wrestling 3.
PHILIP FIN NERMAN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Cross Country
l; Gymnastics 1,2.,3,4; "N" Club 4; Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
�ADRIE N E FISCHER
Red Certi ficate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D . 2 ,3; S.S. i'vl. 4 ; Fr ench Club 1,2 ;
Fall Play Crew 2 ,3; Spring Play·C rew 2,3; Thespians 2,3.
GA IL FISHER
French Club I ,2 ; Futu re Tea chers of America 1,2,3,4; West Word 4 , Circulation '\ lanager 4; Silver Music Pin 2 ; Cold M usic Pin 3; Orchestra I ,2 ,3,4;
Vivace 2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3,4.
CARO LEE FL.AMM I TI
LYN N FLAllIMIN I
S.S.D. 3,4 ; Futu re Teachers of America 3; Fa ll Play Crew 2; Us hers' Club
4 ; Spotligh ters l; Thespians 2; Timers' Club 3.
RALPH FWDIN
Na tio nal Forensic League 4; Astronomica l and Aero nauti cs Clu b 1,2,3,4,
Vice President 3; Mixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2 ; Forensics
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pow-Wow 4; Spotlighters 3; Spring
Play Crew 2 ,3; National Honorary Thespians 4.
STE VE N FLOYD
March in g Band 2; Football 3; Intramurals 1,2 ; Minor "N" 3; Interm edia te
Band 1 J. .
RI CHA RD FOOTITT
West Word 3; Choir 4 ; Fore'n sics 3,4.
JACK FO RE MA N
LE IG H FORM AN
S.S.M. 3,4; Aquasp rites lJ.; C.A.A . 1,2,3 .
LA URA FORST
Bro nze Key 3; Unit y Board 4; French Club 1 ,2,3,4, !'resident 4; Futu re
Teachers of Amer ica 1,2,3; Girls' C lub 3; l'ep Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 4 .
SUSA FORTUNATO
Future Homemakers 2.
BETTY FRA ZIN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair State 2nd Place
2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D . 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 2,3 ; Student Union
Board 4, Vice President 4 ; Arts Club 2; H omecoming Committee 3,4; Aquasprites 2; CAA. 2 ,3; Timers ' Club 1.
BR EN ,\ FRE E D\I A1
Nat io na l Ho norary Thes pians Society 2 ,3,4; S.S.D . 2,3; S.S.~!. l; Choir
4 ; Fall Pl ay C rew 1,2,3, Cha irm an 3; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steerin g Comm ittee 4;
Spotli ghters l,2,4; \lu sica l Assistant Director 3; Musical C ast 2,3; Spring
Pla y Crew 1; Thespians 1, G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4, President 4.
CAl\OL FH ENCH
Bro nze Key · 3; Unity Boa rd 4 ; French Club 4 ~ Future Teachers of America
2 ,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4 ; Girl s' Cou ncil 4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold \Iu sic Pin 4; \'iv ace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2 .
)
11
l
'\!ARY FHIEDE\\'A LD
Li brary \lonilor Certificate 2.
Tl-10\ IAS FR IED EWALD
S.S. D . 3; Football I.
C HARLES FRIED\IAN
Wrestling I ,2,3,4 , i\ lajor "01" 3 ,4.
KAR Ei'\ FRYKSDA LE
Future Homemakers 4; Ho mecoming Co mmittee 4; Latin Club 3 ,4 ; Ushers'
Club 3 ,4, Receptionist 4; C.A.A. 4.
IDA FYDRYCH
Nationa l Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Thespians 2; German C lub 2,3 ,4;
Fall Play Cast 3,4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1.
CH ARLES GABE L
Spectrum Clerk 4 .
MARY GAB E L
Us hers ' Cl ub 4; G.A.A. 2 ,3.
�RITA GASSMAN
Science Fair 2nd Place 2 ; Girls ' Club 3; Fall Play Crew l; 7\larching Band
1,2,3,4; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, "N" 2; Silver :\1usic Pin 3; Gold i\'l usic Pin 4; Thespians l; Spectrum 4.
PAU i. GAYNON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; S.S.:\'!. l; Apotheosis 3; Football l; Track 1,2,3 ,4, :\linor "N" 2 , 1lajor
\
"N" 3, Co-Captain; " " Club 4; "It 's Academic" T eam Captain 4; National
;\lerit Semi-Finalist 4.
DA \/ID GE IST
llaseball l ; Football 1,2; \\'rcstl ing I.
BARRY GELFAND
Concert Band 3; ~ ! arching Band 3; l ntramurals 1,2 ,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4,
Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, ~laj or "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 .
MARTIN GELLER
Bronze Key 2; French Club 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter; :\!arching
Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4.
lA\\(HENCE GEN!
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; State Science Fair Award 2;
Nat ion al Merit Letter of Commendation 4; S.S. D. Supervisor 3; German
Club 4 , Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Intermediate Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4;
March ing Band 1,2,3,4; Orchesu·a 2,3,4; Pow -Wow 4; Silver Band Pin 3;
Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Band Letter 2 ; Orchestra Letter 2;
I. H.S.A. Band Award 3; German Band 4; Gymnastical.
BIWCE GERBER
Science Fai r Award 2 ; Cabinet 1,2; S.S ..\1. 2; S.S.S.J I. 3,4; A.V.A . 3; Football 2 ; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, ~'l i no r "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Tenn is 2 ,3,4; Softball l ; Basketball 2,3; Sw imm ing I.
KATllLEEN GETCHIUS
RAYMOND GILL
White Certificate l; lhonze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bridge Club 2; Chess Club
2 ; Intermed ia te Band l ' Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching !land 2 ,3,4; Pow-Wow
3; Silver Music Pin 3; State Band 4; Band Letter l.
PHILLIP GILLESPIE
Basketball M inor "N" 2 ,3; Cross Country Minor"!'\" 1,4.
JOHN GILLULY
Ca binet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4, Historian 2; Pow-Wow Steering Comm ittee 4;
Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"4; Guards Club 2,3,4; l ntramurals
2; "N" Club 4; Swimming 2,3; T rack 1,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
JA NIS GILMAN
Red Certificate l; Science Fai r 2nd Place 2; S.S.M. 3.
JOE L GLANTZ
Guards Club 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Sw immi ng 1,2,3,4, :\1ajor "N" 3,4.
SHERI GLICK
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary l ; S.S.M. 2; Art Council 3; Homecoming Crew 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
ELIZABETH COETZ
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Ca binet 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Studen t Union Board 4; Cho ir 3,4; Fall Play C rew 2, Cast 3; Gold Music Pin 4 ; Spring
Pla y Crew 1,2; G.A .A. 1 ,2; Orchesis 2,3.
KAREN GOLD
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.M . 3,4-; Cheerleaders 1,2.
ED REA GOLDBEHG
Future Teachers of America 1,2; ChoiJ" 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2 ; Gold Music
Pin 3; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew l ; Vivace 2 ,3,4; G.A.A'. 1,2,3;
Orchesis 1,2,3.
NEAL GOLD BERG
Chess Club 2,3,4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; Math Club 4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4.
MURRAY GORDON
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Debate 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4;
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Assistant Drum Major 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4,
Steering Committee 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 1,3,4; Spring Musical
Orchestra 1,2,3; Interim League Orchestra 2.
GREGORY GORGOSZ
PEGGY GORSKI
S.S.M. 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
�CHARLES GRAESSLE
West Word Photographer 4.
JEFFREY GREENBERG
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M. 1; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3, Supervisor 4;
German Club 2; lntramurnls 1,2; Wrestling 3,4.
CARI GREEt'\E
Future Nurses 2; Pep Club 1.
ROBERT G REE: S PAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair, District 1st Place 1,3, State 1st 3; Football 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; Wrestlin g 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "1 "
4; "N" Club 4.
\VILL!All l GREE! WALD
\VILLI<\:\! GR IFFIN
Transferred from Notre Dame lligh School 3.
STANA GRIM
CAROL GROB MAN
Red Certificate 1; Science Fair 2nd Place 1; S.S.D . 1; S.S.M. 2,3; Spa nish
Cl ub 3.
GARY G ROH
Hi-Y 1; Stage Band 1; l ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2.
DOUG LAS GROW
Transferred from Amundsen High School, Ch icago 3 .
GREGORY GUTH
ARTHUR HACKI N
Debate 1; Cadet Ba nd 1; Concert Band 2 ,3,4, Secretary 4; Marching Band
1,2,3 ,4; Orchestra 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
MARIA HAGIMIHALIS
EA RL HALVERSO
German Club 1,2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Ba nd Letter 2 ; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROSE MA RI E HA MMON D
Fall Play Cr ew 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4.
BRIAN HAND
Transferred from St. George High School, Ev anston 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Golf l; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,3,4; Minor 'N' 3, Major 'N'
3,4; "N" Club 4; Intramurals 1,2.
RONALD HANLON
Hi- Y 3; I ntramurals 1,2.
STEVEN HAR A
NA 1CY HARTE 1 FELD
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Honor Society
3,4 , Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2,4;
Timers' Club 1.
ROBERT HASKI N
Bridge Clu b 2; Intramurals 3,4.
ULA H EFTMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.D . 3,4; Future N urses Club
1; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, President 3; Spanish Club l; Spectrum
4; Ushers' Club 3.
�CHERYL HEHN
Future Homemakers l; Spectrum Clerk 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
STE VEN RONALD HEHN
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
DAVID I-I EILBRO
While Certifi cate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Stud ent Council 3,4; S.S.D.
Supervisor 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Basketball
1,2 ; Cross Country l ; i\1ajor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Ten nis Team 1,2,3,4,
~Jost Valu able Player 3; Des PlaiJ1es Valley League Singles C ha mpion 2 ,3.
WILLIAM HEINE
Science Fair Award 1,2,3, State Science FaiJ· Award , Outstanding 1, 2nd Place
2 , Isl Place 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Clu b 1,2, Vice President 1,
President 2; German Club 2 ,4; Pep Clu b l ; Ra dio Electronics C lub 2 ; Science
' ewspaper 4; Pow-Wow Stage C rew 3; lntra murals Basketball 2 ,3, Champions 3.
LY NN HElA NDE R
S.S.D . 3,4; Aquaspriles 3 ,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Boa rd 4; Girls ' Gymnastics Team
4; Gym Leader 3,4.
DO NNA HELFGOTT
T ra nslerred from Austin Hig h School 4.
RAYMO ND JI ELJ\ IERS
Science Fair 2nd Place l ; French Club 2 ; Gymnastics 1,2; Tennis 1.
JAJ\IES llENN ING
Science Fair, School 1st Place 2 , District 1st Place 2, State 2nd Place 2; Baseba ll 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4 .
DONALD HENRICHS
DON NA HE NRICHS
ARNOLD HERBSTMA N
Science Fair Award 2 ; Chess Club 1,2; German Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4 ;
Wrestling 4.
MICHAEL H EUBE RGER
S.S.S.H. 4; Gymnastics l.
SUE IIILI.BERG
Pep Club I.
BERNA RD JI!RSCH
Bronze Key 3 ; Natio na l Honorary Thespians Society 4; Astronomical a nd
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Germa n Club 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Cha irma n 3; PowWow 2 ,3,4, Technical Director 4; Spotlighters 1,2 ,4, Vice President 4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Thespians 3; Intramurals 2.
DONNA HIHSCH
Spanish Club 2; Fall Play Cast 2; Thespi a ns 2; G A.A. 2.
DANIEL llIHSCHTICK
S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.lVI. 2; S.S.S.l l. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, ,\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4, l\linor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3 ,4; Guards Club 3.
MARLA HITE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3; Art Cou ncil 3; Fall Play Crew 2 ,3;
Silver M usic Pin 3; Gold Music PiJ1 4; Spring Play Cast 2; Sprin g Play Crew
1,3,4; Thespians 2 ; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 4.
LINDA HOFF
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Bio-C hemistry Club 4; Science Newspaper 3; G.A.A.
2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
WAYNE HOFFBERG
Baseball 1,3.
WE N D Y HOFFBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 3; G.A.A. 2.
CHARLES HOFFMAN
Bronze Key 2; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess Club l ; Math Club I; lntramurals
1,2 ,3,4.
�GERALD INE HOLBACII
Transferred from L. C. Mohr lligh School, South llaven , Indiana 4.
ED\\'ARD HONE:\!A N
S.S.S.H. 3,4; Football 1,2 ,3, ;\linor • • 2,3 .
DENNIS HUELS
J ULIANN HUSTER
S.S.D. Receptionist 4; Girls' Club 2,3; G.!\.A. 1,2,3 ,4 , Minor "N " 2; :\Iajor
"N" 2.
CAHOI.I i\ IHOF
Art Council l ; Pow-Wow 4; S po tlightcrs I; Spring Play Cast 1,3,4; C.i\ .,\ .
1,2 ,3,4; Orchcs is 1,2 ,3,4 .
i\I EI.I DA ISAACS
Cabinet 1,2,3 ,4 , Secretary 2; S.S.D. Receptio ni st 4; S.S.S. I I. Secretary 3; Future Teachers of America I ; H omeco ming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director
4; S/1ectrum 3; Spotligh ters 1 .
JUD IT ll 17.B ICKY
Spanish Club I .
DAVID JACOBSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H igh School 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold i\ l usic Pin 4; Pow-Wow 4; Sp ri ng Pla y Crew 4.
JANIS JACOB SON
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,
4; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4 , Publicity Chairman 3, President 4;
French Clu b 1,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 3; Orchesis 4;
2nd Place French Tournament 2; 1st Place National Spanish Contest 2,3;
French Seminar 2,4; Spanish Seminar 3,4; Spectrum Copy Writer 4; National
Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
JUD ITll JAGG EH
\\'bite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; National Hono r Society 3,4;
Arts Club 3; Spa nish C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum 3.
GLOR IA JAN SE
Choir 3,4; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Vivace 2; G.A.A. l.
AND llEA JERSKY
S.S.M. 2 ; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
RA Y:\IOND JESCHKE
D ENNIS JESSE
PAULJETTEH
Wh ite Certificate l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4 ; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
JOII N J OHNSON
A.V.A. l ,2; Radio Electronics Club 3,4; Choi r 2,3,4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Pow-w ow 4; Spri ng Play Cast 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3; Football
1,2 ,3; Guards Club 2,3,4.
RALPH JOH NSON
Bronze Key 3; :\alional i\l erit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Ex hibit a t . ational Electronics Co nference 3; 2nd Place Sta te Science Fair 2.
ROBERT A.JO H NS01
S.S.M. 3; Guards Club 3; Swimming I.
KAREN KAI SER
Transferred from Mentor High School, Mentor, Oh io 3.
ANNETTE KANDELL
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3; !Vest IVord 3,4; Future N urses Club l ; German
Club 3; Latin Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
E ARL KAPIA N
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forens ic League
2,3,4; Degree of Distinction 3; Br id ge Club 2; Debate 2,3,4; lntramurals
Basketball 1,2 ,3, Championsl; Wrestling l ; ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
�MARC K APLAN
Transferred from La ne Tech 1-1 igh Schoo l 4.
MARK KAPLAN
S.S.M. l ,2; Gymnastics l ; Wrestling 2.
VIRGINIA KARLESKE
S.S.M. l .
ELAINE KATSOOUAS
S.S.;\!. 1,2; Future ll omcma kcrs 2.
H OWARD KATZ
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,
4; Student Counci l 3,4; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.M. Chairman 4; S.S.D. Executive Boar d 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Guar ds Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; M inor " 1" 2; Majo r "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Winner of Har vard Book
Prize 3.
ROBERT KA "!'/,
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Sil\"er Key 3; Cabinet 1,4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.\1.
1,4, ! lonitor 1, Supervisor 4; Unity Board 4, " N " Club 2,3,4 , President 4;
\
Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, \ l inor "N" 1, \ l ajor "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; Tennis Cl ub
1,2 ,3 ,4 , i\lajor "i'\" 3 ,4; Boys' State 3; Guards Club 2,3,4, Assistant Captain
3, Co-Captain 4.
TE l\R I KAT/'.0/ELS ON
Natio na l I lo norary T hespians Society 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Future Teachers
o f America I ; Safety Cou ncil Mon itor 4; Choir 3,4; l'O\\"-\Vow l ,2,3; Silver
~lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
NANC Y KAU FFi\ IAN
Science Fair Award 2; Futu re ll omemakers 3,4, Secretary 3, Treas urer 3; Germa n Cl ub 2,3,4; H omecom ing Co mmittee 3; Ushers' Club 3,4, Secreta ry 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Spr ing Play C rew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
BRUCE KAUFMAN
W hite Certi ficate I; Bronze Key 2; S ilver Key 3; Science Fa ir A\\"ard 2; Cabin ate Alternate 2; S.S ..\1. 3; S.S.S .H. 4; l 11tramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
.\linor "N" 2, :\l ajor "N" 3 ,4.
I\OBEHT K1\UFMAN
b 1tin Club 3,4; Tntr a m urals 4.
RO BE RT KAZE LAK
S.S.S .ll. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Hadio Electronics Club 3; l'ow-\Vow C rew 4; Guards
Club 4.
IVY KEENE
S .S.M. 4 ; Spa nish Club 2; !'ow-Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,3.
U N I),\ KE K E I\
S.S.D. 4; French Club 2,3.
S T E PH EN KE.\11'F
Chess Cl u b 2; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4; \1arch ing Band 2,3,4;
l ntram ura ls 4; Swi mm ing 4 .
JAN ICE KERMAN
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M . 2,3,4; S .S.S. H . 3; Spa ni sh Clu b 1,2 ; Spotlighters I ; T hespians 2; Spectrum Senior Sectio n Co-Editor 4.
MA RY ANN KILlACKEY
Transferred from Regina High School 2; Bronze Key 3.
LYLE KILLE Y
Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Mu sic Pin 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 3 , Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mi nor "N" 3, Maj or ''N" 4; Football
1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4; ''N" C lub 3,4.
THOMAS K IRKE
_
Unity Board 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, Treasu rer 3,
President 4; C hess Club 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Cadet Band 3; Concert Band
4; Marchi ng Band 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3.
MA RJO RIE KIT
Z
Bronze K ey 3; French C lub 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; Ush ers' Cl ub 3,4;
G.A.A. I.
M ICHAEL KLE I!'.
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.rvl . 2; Spectrum 3; West Word 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; l n tram urals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Des Plai nes Valley League All
Conference Pitcher 3; Central Sub urban League All Conference Pitcher 4.
DONNA K LUGE
S.S.M 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
�RICHARD KL YMAN
Intramurals 1,2,4, Major ''N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 3.
PAUL KNUTSON
A.V.A. 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 4; Forensics 4.
DEBORAH KOEHLER
Natio nal H o norary Thespians Society 3,4; Choir 3,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow-Wow Steering
Committee 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
T hesp ians 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Aquasprites l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls'
Glee2.
DEBORAH KONIECKI
G.A.A. 2; Guards Club 2,3.
KIMBERLY KORAL
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club l ; Future Homemakers 3; Fall Play C rew 3.
LOUISETTE KORAN
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; G.A.A. l.
DAVID KORNBLUTH
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 3;
National Merit Semi-Fina list 4.
ADRlAN KOVALSKY
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; Spectrum Special Events Co-Editor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow-Wow
2,3,4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2.
WILLIAM KOZNARSKl
J EAN KRAEME R
Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Letter 1, Major
Letter 2, I nterscholastic Bad min ton 3,4, First State 3; Pin 1.
STEPHEN KRAMER
Science Fair Award, 3rd Division l ; Spanish Club 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Orchestra·2,3,4; Orchestra ''N" 2.
KATHLEEN KREEGIER
Fu ture Homemakers 3,4, P~esident 4; Future Nurses 2,3; Spring Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pow-Wow Crew 4.
MITCHELL KREITER
Red Certificate l ; Cabinet 1; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; French Club 2,3; Homecoming Crew 3,4; West Word 2,3; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3;
Guards Club 2,3; Minor "N" Track 3; Cross Country 3; Track 1,2,3.
ROGER KRICKE
JAMES KRISTOF
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Baseball 1,2; Football
1,2,4; Gymnastics 1; Swimmi ng 2.
DANIEL KROLL
SUSAN KROMELOW
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Umty Board
4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 3; West Word 3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Quill and Scroll Award 4.
KARYN KRONE
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M. 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. 2; Arts Club 4; French Club
2,3; Pow-Wow 2,3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN KRONE
S.S.M . 4; French Club 2,3; Spectrum 4; Ushers' Club 3; Forensics 4; PowWow 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Timers' Club 4.
LINDA KUDLA
Mixed Chorus 1; Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2.
SHERRY LABAY
�DIANE LALOGG l A
J OHN LANGE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2 ,
3 ,4, Chairman 3, Manager 4; Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Chairm an 3, Steering Committee 4; Sprin g Play Crew 1,2,3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 4;
Stage Technical Crews 1,2,3,4, Manager 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4.
REIN HARDT LANGE
Chess Cl ub 2; Coin a nd Stamp Club 4 ; Safety Cou ncil 4; Studenl Union
Board 4, T reasurer 4; l ntramurals2,3.
WILLIAM LAPPA
. MICHAEL LASKOV
S.S.M. 3,4; J\.V.J\. 1,2; Hi-Y l ; Swimming 1.
JAM ES LAUGH LI
JONATHAN LAVI
Red Certificate l ; S.S.i\ l. 4; Latin Club 3,4 ; Football 1,2 ,3,4 , i\linor "N' 2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capta in 4.
LI NDA LAWRENCE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4, Exec. Bd. 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3; Spectrum Co-Editor Senior Sectio n 4; \Vest Word 4 ; Choir 4; Girl s' Glee 3 ; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Pow-Wow
3, Crew 2 ,4 ; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play C rew 2,3, Co-C hairman 3 , Assistant
Director 4 ; T hesp ia ns 2 .
DIANA LEAPLEY
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2nd !'lace 2, State Paper Session
2nd Place 3; Cabinet 4; Studenl Coun cil Ahernale 2; Futu re Teachers of America 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , i\lajor
' N' 2; Silver .ll'lusic Pin 3; Gold ~lus ic Pin 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, .lllinor "N' 1,
Major 'N' 2 , 1st Stale 3 , Board 1,2,3.4 , Camp 3; Guards Cl ub 4; Gym
Leader 3,4.
IRA LEAVITT
Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3; Science Fair Award 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess
Club 1 ,2,3; Gou·2.
WILLIAM LEAVITT
Bronze Key 2 ; Cabine1 I ; S.S.D. Su pervisor 3; S.S.M. 1 ,2, Supervisor 4;
S.S.S.l l. 3; French C lub l ; 1lo mecoming Co mmitlce 4; Baseball l ,2; Football 1; Gua rds Cl ub 3; Intramurals 2 ,3.
RICHARD LEl!:S
Whi te Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 2nd Pl ace Science Fair 1,2 ;
Cabinet l ; S.S.D. 3,4, Supervisor 3, !l ead Chairm a n 4; S.S.O. Execu1 ive
Guard 4 ; Basketball l; Gymnas1ics 2,3,4 , i\-1 inor "N" 2 , Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4.
JACKIE LEHR
White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Studenl Cou ncil 3, Alternale
4 ; S.S.D. Receptionist 3,4; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of America 2;
Homecomi ng Committee Head Secretary 4; Pep Club 1; Safety Cow1cil President 4 ; Spanish Clu b 3; Spechw11 Special Evenls Co-Editor 4 ; Spotligh1ers
1,2, Vice President 2.
KAREN LEIN
Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish
Clu b 1,2; Fall Pl ay Crew 1,2,3; Spotlig h1ers 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3;
T hespia ns 1,2.
GAYLE LEMKE
G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
HELEN LERMAN
S.S.S.H. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Germa n Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 3; Student Union Board 4 ; \Vest \Vord 3 ,4 ; Pow-Wow 3; G.A.A. I .
H EN RY LERNER
White Certificate 1; Bron ze Key 2; Silver K ey 3; Nationa l Hon or Society
3,4 , Cabinet 2 , Vice President 2; Student Council 3,4; S.S.D . Supervisor 3;
S.S.S.H. 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major ' N' 4 ; Cross Country 4 ;
Intramurals l ; ' It's Academic' Alternate 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
SUSAN LERNER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Spectrum
Senio r Section Co-Editor 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Pow-Wow 2; Spotlighters 1,2;
G.A.A. l; Cabinet Altern a te 4.
NERISSA LEVEY
Transferred from Evanston lligh School 4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4.
HELEN LEVIN
White Certificate 1; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Student Council Alternate 4; French Club 2 ,3,4; Future T eacher s of America 2; Spectrum 3; G.A.A. l ; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
RICHARD LEV I N
Unity Board 4; Baseball l; Guards Club 2,3,4, Co-Capta in 4; Minor 'N"
1; Major ' N' 2,3,4; "N' Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
�JANE LEVINE
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 2; Art Cou ncil 4; French Club 4.
MARLA LEWIN
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 2; Art Council 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters
1.
SUSA LEWIS
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3; Cabinet 2,3; Pep Club l;
Russian Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3, Treasurer 4; Science Newspaper 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Science
Seminar 3,4.
TERRY LEWIS
Spanish Club 1,2,3; West Word 1; Spotlig hters l; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
SAM LIB ERTI
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Baseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Mino r
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,3,4, M inor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
lntramurals 2,3,4.
SUSAN LICHTENSTEI N
S.S.M. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow-Wow 2; G.A.A. l.
SUSAN LIDBERG
S.S.D. 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Pep Clu b l ; Pow-Wow 4.
CHERIE UESSE
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Spanish Club 3;
Ushers' Club 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1;2 ,3, Board 1,2,3; Manager Gymnastic Team 3.
DAVID LINDAHL
Gymnastics 1,4; lntramurals 2, First Place Side Horse 2.
DOUGLAS LINDT
Transferred from Culver Mil itary Academy, Culver, Indiana; Concert Band
3,4; Superior Drummer Rating in State Contest 3.
MICHAEL UNICK
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S.S.M. 3; S.S.S.H . 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
lntramurals l ; M inor "N" 3; Major "N" 3; "N" Clu b 4; Golf 3,4.
STEVEN LISS
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Fall Play Cast 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew
1,2; Spring Play C rew 1,2; Intramurals 1,3; Wrestling 2.
LINDA LLOYD
S.S.M . 3; Lalin Club 2; Fall Pla y Crew 2,3; Pow-\\'ow Crew 2 ; Thespians
2,3; G.A.A. 2; Co-Ed itor Magazine Correspondent 3.
PATIUCIA LLOYD
Fall Play Crew 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3.
GAIL LOCKWOOD
S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Pep Club 1; Pow-Wow Crew 4; G.A .A. 1,2.
DOUGLAS LOEW
Softball I.
ADRIEN LOME
Transferred from N iles North 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Lalin Club 4.
DAVID LOME
Transferred from Lane High School 3; Football 2,3; Minor "N" 2, Maj or
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; Track 3.
BRENTLOOD
JILL LOUNDY
S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club 3.
DANIEL LUBER
Science Fair 1st Place l; S.S.S.1-1. 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4.
�SANDRA LUCAS
Red Certificate · 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2nd Place 1; Spanish Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3 ; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi n 4; Pow-\Vow
Crew 2 ,3 ,4; Vivace 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 1,2.
LYNNE LUKOWICH
ROBERT LUNDGREN
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
JACK LUSCOMBE
ROBERT LYNCl-l
Hi-Y l ; Choir 4; Basketball l ; Football 3, 'Vli nor "N" 3, Major "N" 3; "N"
Club 3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 4.
DANIEL LYON
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.1-1. 4; Basketball 1; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor" "3 .
GREGORY LYO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place .1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3; l ntramurals I.
JOHN McCARTY
RAEJEA McMULLE
S.S.D. 4; Cadet Band l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOHN McMURRAY
S.S.M. 3; A.V.A. l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 ,3; Major "N" 4; " "Club
4; Track 2; Wrestlin g 1.
CRISTY MAC INNES
Red Certificate l ; Bron ze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Teachers
of America 2,3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA MACEK
G.A.A. 1,3; Timers' Club 4.
SANDRA MADER
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2.
HOWARD MANGURTEN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Cross Country
3, Minor "N"; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3 ,4.
ROBERT MANNA
S.S.D. 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
PAULA MARZ
Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award I ; Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2;
S.S.S.H. 3,4; German Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4;
Pep Club l ; S/1ectrum 2 ,3; West Word 4; Timers' Cl ub 3,4, Secretary 3.
PHILIP MASARACCHJA
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3;· Science Fair Aw!ird 1,2; Cadet Band l;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Pow-\Vow 3; Spring Play Cast 2 ;
Football 1.
ESTHER MASSARSK Y
Science Fair !st Place, District 3 rd Place l ; S.S.D. Receptionist 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 3; Pow-\Vow 3.
KENNETH MATTHEW
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Spectrn111 Assistant
Sports Editor 4; Baseball 4; lntram urals 3,4.
ROGER MAUL
�AN DREW i\IA Y
Cabinet 2; Bio-C hemist ry Club 2,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Si lver i\ I usic Pin 3;
l ntram urals 1,2,3,4; Swimmin g 1,2.
ANN :\·IECH
DAVID MEENAN
STEWART MEIK LE
Football l; Wrestling 1,2 .
BRUCE .v!ELi\1AN
Science Fair Award l; Cabinet 4.
ROBERT MENCONT
Bronze Key 3.
JUDITH MENKIN
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew l; Spotlighters l ;
Thespians 2.
CAROLE MENNA
Ushers' Club 3,4.
LYNN MESSER
Red Certificate l; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Division
Award 2; S.S.SD. 3 ,4; S.S.M. 2,4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4; Timers' Club 3,4.
ELKE MEYER
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; G.A.A. 3; National
Merit Semi-Finalist 4 .
STEPHEN MICHAEL
German Club 1,2 ,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Cross Country
1.
DARLENE MILANOWSKI
BRUCE MI LLER
Transferred from Loyola High Schook,
orthbrook 4.
MARRIANNE MILLER
S.S.D. 3,4 . .
ROBERT MILLER
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M . 3; Football 1.
MELON! MITS
Science Fair Award_ 2; U nity Boa rd 4; Bio-Chelllistry Club 3; Holll ecoming
Colllm1ttee 4; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow 2; Aq uasprites 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Guard s Club 2.
CAROLE MOOHE
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Gall Play C rew 2,3,4 , Assistant
D irector 3; G.A.A. 1.
CAMILLE MOTYKIE
Science Fair Award l ; Fut.ure Il olllemakers 4; Future Teachers of Alllerica
4; Girls ' Club 2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Russian Club 3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Spring
Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Oihcesis 1,2,3,4.
LINDA MUELLER
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.S.H·. 3; Uni ty Board 4; Student Union Board 4, Secretary 4;
Aquasprites 1,2, Student Director 2; G.A.A. l ,2 ,3,4; Guard s Clu b 2,3,4, CoCapta in 3, Captain 4.
ME LINDA MULFORD
S.S.D. 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Fall !'lay Crew 2, Thespians 1,2; Future ll olllelllakcrs 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 1,3.
JOA NN NAC HBA UER
Future llomelll a kers 3 ,4; Gerlllan Club 4; C.A.A. 3,4.
�HOBERT NAT llA N
KARE NATK l N
S.S.D. 3; S.S.i\l. 2; Arts Club 1; Fall Play Crew 3: Pow.\Vow 3; Spotlightcrs
l; Thespians 3.
DAVID NELSON
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2 ,3 ,4, !'residen t 3 , Treasurer 4 ; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Spanish Cl u b 3; Cadet !land 1; Concert Band 2,3,4, "01" 2 ;
1\ larching Band 2,3 ,4; Orchestra 2,3.4; Siker :\I usic Pin 3; :\I usical 2 ,3;
lntramurals 1.
KENN ETll NELSON
Transforred from Niles East lligh School 4 ; S.S.i\I. 4; Guards Club 4 ; Intramurals 4; Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Swimming 4.
LES l.I E NELSON
LIN NEA NE LSON
White Certificate I; llronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; 0Jational I lo nor Society
3,4; Spanish Club l ; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 2 ; Cold i\l usic Pin 3; \'ivacc
2,3 ,4.
lU CHARD NELSO
Sa!Cty Council 4; Gymnastics 1.
J OANNE N lnZKY
Red Certificate l ; llronzc Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Student Council
1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; S.S.i\1. 2; S.S.S. 11. 3 ; Spa ni sh Club 2 ; llomecoming Committee 3; Forensics 4; G.i\.i\. 2 ,3,4; C:y m Leader 4; Pow-\\! ow 3;
Sprin g Play Crew 3; Th espians 2,3; National ll ono rary Thespi ans Society
3,4; Sj1cclm111 3,4, Underclassmen Editor 3 , Editor-in -Chi ef Supplement 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Unity Board 4 , Excc ut i\·c Board 4 ; Student Dress Board
4 , Chairman 4; D.A.R. Citizensh ip Award 4 .
BARRY NEUMAN
Transferred from Maine East High School I ; lntramurals 2,3,4.
RONALD NIE D
Bronze Key 3 ; Baseball 1,2 ,3, i\ li nor "N" 3; Basketba ll 1,2,3, i\linor "N" 3.
llOBERT NIEI~'iEN
S.S.S. 11. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, i\ lajor "N" 3,4; Basketbal l 2,3,4, ,\ laj or "N" 4,
i\li nor "N" 3;" "Cl ub 4.
LYNNE NODDIN
S.S.i\ I . 2; Spa nish C lub 2 ,3; ,\quaspritcs I; C.i\.,\ . 1,2.
WILl.li\ill NO IWl•'. E N
ARNOLD NORUM
Arts Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4.
Pi\TRlCli\ NOTT
Future Il omemakers 3; Ushe rs' Club 4 ; !•all Plav Crew :); C .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Girls' Cl ub 3.
R013ERT NOVAK
Transferred from Notre Dame High Schoo l 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Football 3,4, illinor"N" 3.
FRANK NOWICK I
JOA NN NOWOJ
DANIE L O' llR IEN
l ntramurals 2,3; Wrestling 1.
NANCY OL.SON
Cabinet 1,2,3; French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; i\! ixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee
2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music !'in 3; Gold !llusic Pin 4; Pow-\\'ow 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 1,3; G.A.A. 2.
JOHN O'NEILL
�JOANNE OSTERGAA RD
S.S.D. 3,4; U nity Board 4 ; Future N urscs Club 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2 , Vice President 3, President 4; Girls' Council 4; Spotlightcrs l; C.A.A.
1,2,3 .
KE 1NETl-I OVERBECK
Bronze Key 2; S.S.i\I. 2,3; Gy mnastics I; I mramurals 3,4 .
.\I ARTl lA OWEN
S.S.D. 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Latin Club I ; Fall Play C rew 3; Aquasprites
1; C.A.A. 1,3.
RICK OWEN
A.V.A. l; football 2 ; i\l inor "N"; W restlin g I.
PAUL PACF.N T E
i\ IARK PALi\IE R
French Cl ub 4; Pow-Wow 3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
J U DITH PARKER
S.S.0. 3; Pep Club l; Spectrum 3 ; Thespians l ; Pow-Wow Cr ew 1.
PATRICIA PASMA
Transferred from De Kalb J-1 .S. 4; Fall Play Cast 4; Forensics 4; Pow Wow
4 ; Spotlighters 4 .
WILIJAM PEARSO N
Gym nastics 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Swimming 1.
JAY PERLMAN
Wrestling 1,2.
BONNIE PETERSON
Cabinet 4; Cho ir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Cold M usic Pin 4; Vivace 2,3,4,
Treasurer 3,4; C.A.A. 1,2; H o mecoming Crew 3,4.
EDWARD PETE RSON
MARTI N PETE RSOt
ROBERT PETERSO r
RONALD PETE RSON
N ational Forensic L
eague 1,4, Cabmet l ; Umty Board 4; B10-Chcnu stry
Club 4; Chess Clu b 1,2,3; Debate 1,2,3,4, Fo1ens1cs I 4· Science Semmar 2.
SA
ORA PETERSON
Science Fair Award l ; French Club 3; Pow-Wow 4; Spring Play Cast 3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Gi rls' Glee 2,3.
GREGO RY PEYROT
lnt ramura ls 3,4; Golf 4.
TEPHI PHIJ.I..IPS
JANIS PITZELE
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School 3.
MI C HAEL PLACE
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Co uncil 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Homecoming Committee 3, T reasurer 3; Lati n Clu b 3,4; Cadet Ba nd
I ; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; !\·!arching Band 2,3; Pow-Wow 1,3; Spring Play
Cast 3; Stage Band 3.
1.I NDA PUCE
Future Nurses Club 1,2; Choir 4 ; Silver i\ l usic Pin 4; Spring Play Cast 3;
Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2,3; i\lusic Certificate 2.
�J ANET POGUE
French Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Thespians 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2.
JEFFREY POLON
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 4; S .S.S.J-1 .' 1,2,3; A.V.A . I; Basketball l ; Football 1,2,3,4;
lntrnmurals 2,3; Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4.
LA UHEN PORCES
S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club l; Pep Club l.
GLE NN PORTUGAL
Football I ; " " Club 3,4; Wrestl ing 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4.
MONICA PORZYCKI
Cabinet l; S.S .M. 1,3; G.A.A . 2.
HARRIET PR IESS
Arts Club l; Spa nish Club 4; Concert Band 3,4; :\!arching Band 3,4; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, i\lajor "N" 4; Gymnastics 3.
GA RY PRI M
Football 1,2,3,4 , ~linor "N" 3, ~lajor "N" 4; Track 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 4 .
RICHARD l'RI ND l.E
Football l.
DEBBIE PHIT IK!N
SHARON PROCO!'
Future Homemakers 3.
DOHOTI-!Y PRZYBY LSKI
Twirlers 1,2,3, M inor "N" 2; G.A .A. 2,3; Timers ' Club 4.
JAM ES PUERK E L
DAVID PUGLIESE
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Honor Society
3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bridge Club 2; Cad et Band 1,2; Concert Band
3,4; Marching Band 3,4.
PAULA PUTTERMAN
S.S.D. 3,4; Span ish Club l ; Thespians 1.
KAREN QUIST
Art Council 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spectrum Clerk 4.
KRISTINE Q U IST
French Club l; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Play Cr ew 3; Sp otlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pow-Wow Crew 4.
BAHBARA RABE
Future Nurses Clu b 1,2; Choi r 4 ; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
Spotligh ters 1,2, Treasurer 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3.
FRA NC INE RAJS K I
Future H omema kers 4; Futu re Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 3,4;
G.A.A . I ; Girl s' Club 3.
RONNIE RAPPAPORT
S.S.M. 4; ~lix ed Chorus l ; Football 2; Gymnastics I; Track 3.
KAREN RAUEN
Fall Play Crew 3.
E DWAHD RAVINE
Bron ze Key 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.I-1. 2,3; Basketball I ; Intramurals
1,2; Track 1 ,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 .
�EDWA RD RAYMOND
Science Fair 2 nd Place l; A.V.A. l; Football 1; Gy mnastics 1,2,3,4; Intr a murals 1,2,3,4; M ajor " " 2 ,3 ,4; "N" Club 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics League Allround Cha mp ion; District Side Horse Cha mpion.
Tfi\JOTHY READI NG
SANDHJ\ REGULA
Transferred from Marywood Academy, EYanston 2 ; S.S.D. 4 ; Future Nurses
Club 2,3,4 , Secretary 3; Latin Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary 3; Spotlighter s 4 ; Spring
Play Crew 3.
EDWARD REIC H ERT
Science Fa ir Award 1,2; Wrestlin g 2 ,3.
KRISTINE REI N KE
S.S. D. 2 ; S .S.M. 3; S.S.S.1 1,2,4; Po w-Wow 2 ,4.
-1.
SHARON REK
S.S.D . 2 ,3,4; Un ity Board 4; Future Homemakers 3,4; Ho mecom ing Committee 3 ,4; Ushers' Clu b 3,4, Receptionist 4 , President 4; G.A.A . 3,4; PowWow Cr ew 4; Girls' Cl ub 3.
LYND A REPKE
S.S.1 3; Spring Play Crew 4; Aquasprites I,2 ,3; Guards Club 4 ; Timers'
\I.
Club 4; Girls ' Glee 3; Pow-Wow Crew 4 .
GE RALD RI CO RI HT I
Cabi net Alterna te l ; Student Council 3,4; S.S.i\l. 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Basketba ll 1,2,3,4; i\ l ino r "N" 3; Major "N" 4; Cross co un try 1,4; Intramurals l ; Vice President of M id-Central Su burban League 4; Ugle Man 3.
illan 3.
JAM ES RI TT I·: H
Concert Band 3,4 ; :\!archi ng Band 3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4 ; Silver Music P in 4;
Stage Band 3 ,4 .
J Ai\ JES IWBERTS
Transfer fr om :\lather lligh School 3 ; Concert Band 3.
i\ II CHA EL HOC KO FF
S.S.S.H. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Intermed iate Band 1,2; Cross Country 3; M inor
"N" 3; lntramura ls 3; Swimmi ng 1; Tennis Club 3; Track 2 ,3.
SUSA ROCKOFF
!.
S .S.D. 3; S.S.\1 1,2 ; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; Stud ent Union Board
4 ; Guards Club 3; Pow-Wow 4 .
ANN E IWGI N
S.S.i\l. 3; Pep Club l ; Sp ring Play C rew 2; G.A .A. 1.
BA RBARA RO\IEN
l\ed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 3,4; French Club 3,4;
Ger ma n Club.3,4; Spectrum 3; \Vest Word 3; G.A.A. I .
MICHAEL ROONEY
Red Certificate 1; Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; French
Club 4 ; Cadet Band l; Con cert Band 2,3; i\larching Band 2,3; Spring Play
Orchestra 2 ; Stage Band l; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "1 " 4;
Swimm ing 1,3 , :\linor "N" 3.
MAR K ROSEN B ERG
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; U nity Boa rd 4 ; Chess Club 1,2;
La tin Clu b 1,2 ,3,4, Treasu rer 3, President 4; Pow-Wow Crew 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 3.
ROBERT ROSENBLOOM
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair 2nd Place · District 2; Cabinet 1,2 ; Student Cou n·
cil 4; A.V.A. 1 ,2; German Cl ub 1,2,3, Treasure r 3; Homecoming Committee
4 ; Pep Club 1; Spectrum Ass istant Sports Editor 4; M inor "N" 4 ; Tennis Club
1,2,3,4; Wrestl ing 2.
DIANE ROSCA
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2; Homeco mi ng Comm ittee 3; Homecoming Queen 4;
Pep Club 2; Sp ectrum Business Ma nager 3,4; Pow-\V01/' 2,4; Cheerleaders
1 ,2,3,4, Captain 1,2, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 3,4 ; Gym Leader 4; D .A.R. Fin alist
4
STEPHANIE ROSS
Spectrum Head Typist 4.
MA RI ANN E ROTUN NO
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; G.A.A .
1,2.
RIC HARD ROVETTO
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bro nze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Cabinet 3;
A.V .A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 2 ,3.
�SCOTT ROWELL
T ransferred fro m Sullivan High School 2; l•Jtramurals 3,4.
EDWARD RUSCI-ILI
Latin Club l; Basketball l ; Footba ll I ; Golf 1,2,3, 4, :\linor "N" 1, Major "N"
4.
l'A.\ IELA RZASA
BARBA RA SABE R
While Certi ficate l ; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 3,4; Homecoming
Commiuee 4; Pep Clu b l; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Spectru111 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
l\ I lC lI AELSALON
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Debate l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Clu b
1,2; lntramurals 1; Swimming l.
KAREN SCATURO
Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4, Award 4.
SUSAN SCHAP IRO
Wh ite CeniJkate I; Bronze Key 2; Sil ver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2;
French Cl ub 3,4; Usher s ' Club 3,4; Pow-Wow 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; Orhesis 2,3,4,
Secretary 2, T reasurer 3; Musical 3,4; Natio nal Merit Semi- Finalist 4.
BA RB ARA SC I-I IEREN
S.S.l\l. 2; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4 ; Spotlig hters l ; Thespians 2; Cheerleaders
1,2,3, Secretary 3 .
FHAN K SCH MID
NANCY SC HMID T
Bronze Key 3; Scien ce Fa ir 2 nd Place - Dislricl 2; Future Teacher s of Amer i·
ca 2,3,4; Sp anis h Club 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2 ,3,4 , Board 3,4.
GAR Y SCH NEIDER
Wrestling 1,2 ; Golf 1,2 ; S.S.D . 4.
STEVEN SCHNEIDER
Tra nsferred from Quig ley Preparatory Semina ry a nd Notre Dame H igh
School 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4 .
JWSS IE SC HREIBER
S.S.M. 4 ; Arts Club 3 ; Futu re Teachers of America I : Spanish Club 1,2;
Fa ll Pl ay C rew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; T hespians 1,2.
KENNETH SC HROEDER
lntramurals 1,2 .
MARILYN SCHWARZ
Hed Cer tificate l ; Bro nze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Latin Club 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2 ,3,4, Board 3,4.
DEBORAH SEGA L
Science Fa ir 1st Place 1, 2 nd Place District 2; Debate 1,2; Pow-Wow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Thespians 3; Twirlers l ; Aquasprites 2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; The Gerry H idlebrand Awa rd in E nglish 2.
GAIL SEGAL
Red Certificate l; Bron ze Key 3; S.S.M. 2,3; Homecoming Crew 4; PowWow 2.
ARLYNE SEMILOFF
S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club l ; Pow-Wow 2,3; Timers' Club.
CAROL SENN
Spanish Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 2; Orchestra 1,2; Guards' Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
EUGENE SEHVILLO
Nationa l Honorary T hespian Society 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate l; President 2,4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Commillee 3,4, Assistant Director
3, Senior Coo rd inator 4; Choir · 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pow-Wow 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
ARNOLD SHAFER
Cabinet 4; S.S.M . 3; S.S.S.H. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Guards Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 1; Track 3,4.
�BARRY SllAUN
A.\/.A. 1,2.
JILL SHAPIRO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fa ir 2nd Place 2; Cabinet 2,3,4, Secretary 4; S.S.M .
1,3; Homecoming Crew 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4, \/ice Pres ident 3; Forensics 2,4; Pow-\Vow 4; Spotligh ters 1,2 ,4; Spring Play Ass istant Director 4;
American Legion Speech Contest 1,2.
TERRI SllAW
S.S.1\1. 1,2,3; Future Teachers 3; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Timers' Club 3 .
;'l!AR ILOU SHEEHAN
Arts Co uncil 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 2,3,4.
GREG SHENK
Ca binet l; S.S.M. 1,2; German Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming
1,2; Golf 1,2.
MA llTIN SHE PARD
Bronze Key 3 ; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band
3,4; Pow-Wow 4; Spotlighters l; Stage 13and 1,2,3,4; German Band 3,4;
Spring i\lusical Orchestra 2 .
i\IARC SI IEl\\\/OOD
Cabinet 3; S.S.i\l. 1,3 ,4; Baseba ll 1,3 ,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; i\l inor "N" 3.
SALLY SHUM
Transferred from Southfield, Michigan 2; Future Homemakers 2; llomecoming Crew 4; Homecoming Court 3; Concert Band 2; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Marching Band 2; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3;
Thespians 2,3; Pow- \Vow Crew 4.
J ERRY SIDEMAN
S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, i linor "N" 3 ; lutamura ls 1,2 ,3,4.
\
JOE L SIDEMAN
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.11. 3,4,
Chairman 3, supervisor 4 ; Basketb a ll l ; lntramurals 1,2,3; Tennis Club
2,3; :'-lational i\lerit Semi-Finali st 4.
l\A Yi\IOND SIECEI.
Science Fair ,\ward 2; Student Council Alternate 2,3; Cerman Club ! ; Radio
Electronics Club I ; Safety Council 4; National ,\ lerit l.cter of Commendation 4.
Sll.\' EI{
Transferred from Snn lligh School 3; S.S.i\·l. 4.
!),\\'ID
WEND I SILVER
S.S.M. 3; French Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1.
Al.\' 1\1 S IL\'EH:'IL\:"J
S.S.S.11. 4 ; Spa n ish Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4, \/ice President 3 .
MICHAEL S!L\/ERT
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award, Outstanding 2, Outstanding State 2,3, 2nd State Paper Sessions 3, Chicago Teachers' Fair 3;
S.S.M . 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; Coin and Stamp
Club , Vice President 3; Math Club 2; Russian Club 2 ,3; \Vest \Vord 2; Cross
Country 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , M inor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Swimming l; Great Books 4.
DONALD SL\l i\!ONS
Concert Band 1,2; ;\[' arching Band 1,2 .
JERI S li\! ON
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4 ; S.S.\!. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Pow-\Vow 2; G.A.A. l ; Gua rds Club 3.
ESTHER S INGE R
S.S.D. 2; S.S./..'!. 3; S.S.S. H. 3,4; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Spectrum 4; Pow -\Vow 2; Spring Play Cast 3; Timers' Club 4.
J EFFREY SKLAR
S.S.S.H. 3; Coin a nd Sta mp Club 3, President 3; lntramurals 4.
ROB ER T SMILEY
Cabinet 2; Student Council l ; S.S.S.H. 1,2,3; Baseball l; Football l ; Gymnastics l ; Wrestling 2 .
BARBARA SMITH
Wh ite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Hon orary Thespians Society 2,3,4, President 4; Science Fair Award 2 nd Place - State 2;
Cabinet 1,2 , Alternate 3; S.S.M. 1,2; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2; Homecomi ng Committee 2,3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3; Forensics 4; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steerin g Committee 3,4; Sportlighters 4;
Spring M usical Crew 1,2, Spring Musical Assistant Director 3; Thespian
1,2,3,4.
�CELESTE Si\! ITH
G.A.A. 1,2.
LARRY SOLDINGEH
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\'!. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 2 ,3; Cross Country 2,3,
i\linor "N" 3; Intramurals Captain 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
i\linor "N" 2, :\lajor "~" 3,4.
TERRI SOLOMON
S.S.D . 3,4; S.S.ivl. 2; llomecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pow-Wow
Crew 2,4; Spring play Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 2; 'firners' Club 3,4.
STEVE SORKIN
Basketball i\lanager l; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Minor
Club4; Track 1,3.
"! "
3; l\lajo r "N" 4; "N"
M lCHAEL SPIEGEL
Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 3; French Club 2,3,4; i\Tath Club 1,2;
lntrarnurals 1,2,3; Ten nis 1 ,2,3,4.
i\IARSHALL SPIK INGS
Chess Club 1; Intermed iate Band l; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Marching Band
2 ,3,4; l'ow-\Vow 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 2 ,3,4; Band Certificate I; Band Letter 2; German Band 2,3; Brass Ensemble 2 ; All-Disu·ict
Band 4; ;\1 usical 2 ,3,4; Niles Women's Club i\lusic Scholarship 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; 2nd Place Free Throw Contest 3.
JUDIT H Sl' IL BERG
DA \'ID SPITZ
Wh ite Certifica te I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Nat ional ll onor Society
3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1; Fr ench Club 1,2; Math Club
1,2; ll'est Word 2,4; Concert Band 1,2,3; l\farching Band 2,3; Orchestra
3; l ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" T rack 3, Tenn is 3,4; School Press Representative 4.
i\IAR ILYN STARKl\l/\N
Cab inet 1,2,3,4; S.S. D. 3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.11. 4; Unity Board 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Spectrum 3; Pow-Wow 2,4; Homecom ing Co mmittee 3,4; Cheerleaders 2 ,3,4, Co-Captai n 3, Ca ptain 4; G.A .A. 3,4; Guards Club 4.
SANDRA STA RR
S.S.:\!. 2; S/1ectrzm1 3; West Word 3,4; Pow-Wow 3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Thesp ia ns 2,3.
ARNOLD STEIN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Latin Club 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor"
i\ lajor "N" 4 ; Cross Cou ntry 4; "N" Cl ub 4.
1"
3,
CllEHYL STEI 1BERG
Tran sferred from Austin High School 3.
GAHY ST EINBI:: RG
Wrestlin g 1,2, i\l inor "N" 2.
CYNDY STEINER
French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2 ; Pep Club 1.
J AMES ST ENGEL
.
Bronze K ey 3; Cabinet 3; S.S.M.. 3; S.S.S.H. 2,4; Football 2,3,4, M aJor
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter
of Commendatio n 4.
FRED STEPEN
A.V.A. 1; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Guards Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Inu·amurals
Ba sketball 4; Tennis Clu b 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
LUIS STEilN
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Cl ub 4; Spanish Club 4.
S HERYL STERNBERG
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School 2; Bronze Key 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pe~Club l ; Spanish Club
1,2,3; T imers' Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3.
DOUGLAS STIEBER
Chess Club 2; Coin a nd Stamp Club 3,4; Latin Club 3,4; lntramurals 4.
SUSAN STILLE
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3; Choi r 3,4; Pow-Wow 4; Silver 1\!Iusic Pin 4; Spring
Play Cast 3; Vivace 3,4; G.A./\. 1,2, Board 1,2.
VALER IE STOCKEH
Futu re Teachers of America 1,2; Mixed Chorus I ; Spotlighters 1 ,2 ; G.A.A.
1,2.
�SANDRA STONE
White Certificate l; B.ronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; French Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Safety
Council 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 1,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3; Timers' Club 3,4.
SUSAN STONE
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; S.S.M. 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew 1,2; Spotlighters l; Cheerlead ers 4.
SANDl\A STONEMARK
NANC Y STRAUSS
U nity Board 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; West Wo rd 3,4, Ed ito r-in-Chief 4; Fall
Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Th espians 2,3; Quill and Scroll Award
4; Music Certificate 2.
1 I!Cl-IELE STREM KE
V
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Altetna te 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3.
Chairman 4; Prom Committee 3; Mariners 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA STRIM PEL
French Club l; Future Teachers of America l; Fall Pla y Crew 1,2; Silver Mus ic Pin 3; Gold i\llusic Pin 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; T hespians 2; G.A.A.
l ; i\lixed C horus l ; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wow Crew 1,2.
SUSAN ST ROBEL
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.M. 1,3; Pow-Wow 2,4; Cheerleaders 1,4; G.A.A . l; Guards
Club 3.
CHERYL STROM
PAMELA SWANSON
Fren ch Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 1,2.
BA RllARA SWENTO
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Future Nurses Club 4; Germa n Club 2,3;
Safety Council Monitor 4; Spo tl.ighters 1,2; Thespians 2;
·1
/
I
JOYCE TAK EMOTO
S.S. D. 4; French Club l ; Latin Clu b 4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers'
C lub 4.
ROBERT TA LENT
11 ronze Key 2; Student Council 1,2; Russian Club 2,3; \Vest \Vord 2; Fall
Play Cast 1,3; Pow-Wow 3; Thespians 3; Basketball I; Tennis 1,2,3.
BONNIE TASH
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.O. Executive Board 4; Homecoming Crew 3,4;
Spectrum 3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 3; Guards Club 3,4.
WAYNE TAYLOI\
Silver M u sic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; lntramurals l ;
Wrestling 1, M inor "N" 1; M usical 2,3,4.
SHERI TE ICHNER
Span ish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
FRANCES TERRY
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club
3,4.
DANIEL THOMAS
Science Fair 2; Cab inet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. Superviso r 4; Spectrum 3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4 , Major "N" 3.
JOHN THOMAS
TERRY THOMAS
S .S .S.H. 2,3, Chairm an 3; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 4; Aquasprites 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Guards Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, M inor
"N' 1,2; Major "N" 3,4; 'N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Track 2.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID THOMPSON
S.S.M. 3; Rad io Electronics C lub 2; Russian Clu b 3.
�1\0BEHT TOBEY
A.\'.A. 1,2; Radio Electronics Club 2; Gymnastics I.
SUSA>/ TOBIA ' SKY
:\ational 1lonorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Recorder 4; French Club I;
Future Teachers of America 1,2: Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Co-Chair·
man 2, Chai rman 3; Sih·er ,\ Jusic Pin 3; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Pow-\\'ow Crew
1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Co-Chairman 2, Chairman 3;
Thespians 1, Crew Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
DA\'ID TOKESlll
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key 3; Science Fair Award, 1st Division · State 3; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.1-1. 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1,3,4,
.\Ii nor "N' 3.
GE E TOPl'EH
Science Fair Award 2; Concert Band 3,4, Major "N" 3; Intermediate Band
1,2; ?darching Band 3,4.
RONALD TORE KO
Student Council 4; S.S.:\1. 3,4; S.S.S.1-1. 1,2; Hussian Club 2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, i\linor "N" 3, ,\ lajor ' 1" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, :\linor ". "3, Major
"N' 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major ' " 3 ,4; 'N' Clu b 3 ,4.
JOSEPll THASATTJ
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 2,3; Student Council 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
:\lajor "N' 4.
KATHLEEN TRITSCHLER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Science Fair Award 2, District 2nd Place; Unity Board 4; Bio-Chemis·
try Clu b 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Mistress 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Tennis Team
3,4; Badminton Team 3,4, Camp 3; Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2, 1st State 3;
Interim League Orchestra 2; l.M.E.A. All-District & All-State Orchestras 3,4.
JANICE TRUESDALE
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair, 1st Place Local,
2nd Place District 1, 2nd Place Local 2; Spanish Club 3; Orchestra 1,2,3 ;
Spring Play Orchestra 2; Orchestra "N" 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Aquasprites 2,
3,4, Vice President 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gua1Js Club
3,4.
KATHRYN TSUNETA
Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Future Homemakers 2,3,4;
President 2,3, West Word 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.
JACQUELINE TURCHEN
Transferred from Austill High School 3.
ROBERT TURNER
White Certificate ! ;. Bronze Key 2; Silver ·Key 3; National Honor Society
3 ,4; Science Fair 1st Place l ,2; Bridge Club 3; Math Club l ; Co ncert Band
1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Ord1estra 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Assistant Business
illanager 3; Spril1g Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; :\lalional i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
RONALD UZZO
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2; Pow-Wow
·
Crew 3; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Footbalf 3.
MICHAEL VASTINE
SHARON VINCENT
French Club l ; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew l; Thespians 2.
CA ROL VIHAG
Science Fair Award 2; A.V.A. 3,4; Guards Club 2.
MARTIN WALD
Transferred from Von Steuben High School 3; S.S.ill. 3; lntramurals 3.
LlNDA WALKOWIAK
G.A.A. 2; Mixed Chorus l.
BANU WALTHERS
Transferred from Regilrn Domil1ican 3.
ARTHUR \VARADY
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forensic League
Merit 1, Honor 2 , Excellence 3, Distinction 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
D ebate 1,2,3,4; Cadet Band l; National Merit Semi-Furnlist 4; "It' s Academic"
4.
PHYLLlS WARD
S.S.D. 4; Future Homemakers 3,4; Pep Club I; Ushers' Club 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Spril1g Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CIAUDIA WARHUS
S.S.D. 4; German Club 3.
�TERRY WASJ\10ND
Science Fair 2nd Division 2; Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver i\lusic
Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; lntramura ls 1,2, Minor "N"
Track 3; Swimming 1,2,4; Track 3,4.
i\! ARILY N WEAVER
Arts Clu b 3; Art Counc il 3; Gi rls' Counci l 3; Pep Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
2,3,4; Gold Twirling Pin 2; ~ ! a rching Band 1,2,3; Pow-\Vow Crew 2,3,4;
Spring Play Crew 2 ,3,4; Twirlers 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2; Pins and Pans L ~linor
" " I.
DOUGLAS \VE ll3 E L
Gy mn astics 3.
CllERl \VE IL
Transferred from N il es East Hig h School 2; Cabinet 2,3; G.A.A. 2; Mu sic
Certificate 2; M usical Crew 3; Girl s' Glee 2,3; Silver Mu sic Pin 3.
LI l DA WEIL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; German Club 2 ,3;
Pow-Wow 2.
AUDREY WE I N BE RG
Apotheosis l ; An Cou ncil 1,2; Pep Club l ; Safety Council 1,2; Fall Play
C rew 3; G.A.A . I ,2,3; Orchesis 3.
LEEANN W E I NBERG
Girls' Club 3; Spa nish Clu b 2; Orchestra I ; Pow-Wow Crew 3; Girls' Glee
2,3; Cho ir 4; M usic Certifica te 2 ; Silver Music Pin 3; C.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Bo ard
3,4.
DAVID WE ISS
S.S.M. 4; Safety Council 4; West Word 3; Intramurals 4.
JORDAN WEISS
Bron ze Key 2; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bridge Club 2; Chess club 1, Secret ary I ; Indoor Track 3.
JOHN WE ISSENSTEI N
GA IL WERN I KOFF
Red Certifi cate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cab in et 1,2 ; S.S.D. 3; Future
Teacher s of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum Assistant Ed itor Academic Section 4; Pow-Wow Cr ew l; G.A.A. 1,2 .
ROBERT WIEGMA N
Cabin et l,2 ; S.S.M . 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Majo r "N" 4; "N" Club
4.
KEN ETH WII G
Choir 2,3,4; Silv er Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Intramurals 1,2.
LEE WI LLE RT
S.S.M . 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2; T ennis_ Clu b 1,2.
LARRY W ILSON
Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Spring Play Cast
2 ,3, Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Intram urals l ; Swimming 1.
ROGER WI LS01
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Apotheosis 4; West Word: Baseball I ; Basketball l ; Footba ll
1,2,3, Sophomore Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 2,3,4.
LARRY W INKLEMAN
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Baseball l ; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4; Wrestling 1.
WA RREN \V ITTEK
Radio Electronics Club 1,2; i\1i.xedChorus l ; Choir 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; T rack I.
ANDREW WOLD
ST UA RT WOLF
Cabinet 4; Pep Club Treasu rer l ; Fall Play Cast 3; Th espians 3; Intramu rals
1,2.
FRED WOLFF
German Club l ; Choir 1,2; Spring Play Cast l ; Ten nis Club I.
�BRUCE WOOLLEY
Cross Country 2.
APRIL WORTH
PEGGY YAMAGUCHI
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4,
Treasu rer 4; Science Fai.r 2nd Place 2; CabiJ1et Alternate 1,2; Lalin Club 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; SilverMusic Pin 3;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2; C.A.A. l.
STEVEN YELLEN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Awards, 1st
Place District 2,3, 2nd Place State 2, Outstanding State 3; French Club, Secretary 4; Golf 3; Intramurals 3,4.
WA YOUNG
S.S.M. 3; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club 1; Fall Play Crew 2,3.
CARN ELLZABOLOCKY
Bronze Key 4; Cabi net 1;1 Student Coun cil Alternate 3,4; S.S.M . 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, President 3; West Word 4; Forensics 4.
CONN IE ZAC HARY
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
MARK ZAR
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3 ,4, Pres ident 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-\Vow 3,4, Stecru1g Committee 4; Spring Play
Cast 2,3; Stage Band 2,3,4; All-District Band 3,4; All-State Band 3; Interim
League Band 2; Band Letter l; Orchestra Letter 2.
JAMES ZITNI CK
Transferred from Bo wen High School 3; Spectrum 4; Tennis 3,4; Quill and
Scroll Award 4.
PAUL ZLOT NIC K
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Hono r Society 3,4;
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; CabiJ1et 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3; S.S.O. Executive Board Chairman 4; S.S.S.H. 3; U nity Board 4, Executive Board 4;
Homecomblg Committee 3; Football l ; Guards Club 3; lntramurals 3; "N"
C lub 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; School Mascot 3,4.
TERRY ZWIGOFF
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Awards, District 1st 2,3, State
2 nd Place 2,3, School Fair 1st 3,4; Science Semina r 2 .
CAMERA SHY
I
~
CHERYL BEHRENS
Transferred from Niles North H.S. 4.
HENRY BUR KHARDT
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2; Football I ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
CHARLES COZZO
Transferred from Miami H.S., Miami, F1orid a 4.
BRENT CORMA N
JOHN HUELS
S.S ..\II. 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ELIZABE TH LYNCH
Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 4; A.\l.A . 2,3,4; Fren ch Club 1,2.
CRAIG NELSON
PETER SWANKE
CRAIG KA TZNELSON
S.S.M . 1,2,3; S.S .S.H. 2; A.V.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor
'N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball I; Cross Country 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Intramurals
2,3.
SUSAN SCHNEIDER
ALLEN TROPSTEI N
LINDA WECHTER
T ra nsfer from Mather High School 4.
�THE CLASS
OF 1966 WILL
REMEMBER ....
JENNY
LUIS . . .
Niles West was 'home' for two foreign A.F.S. students this year--J ennifer
Bailey of England, and Luis Stern of
Chile.
Jenny is from Sutlon Coldfield, "a fairly old , attractive township." There her
only co nt act with Americans was
through tourists a nd films. Like many
Europeans, Jenny's impression of
American tourists wa~, "big brash
tourists with cigars in their mouths,
straw hats, and six cameras slung
about their necks." Since her arrival
here, Jenny's impressions of America
have changed considerably. "I'm impressed by the size, efficiency, and
fa; t pace. She finds Americans to be,
"friendly, hospitable, affectionate, funloving. It's heartwa rming how everyone takes such a genuine interest in
my country·." Jenny hopes to change
the English stereotype, too. "I hate
fish and chips, do not stop for 4
o'clock tea, and I've never met the
Beatles."
Luis is from Santiago, Chile, "a small
Chicago." He too finds that everything
here is "big and fast, more bound to
a schedule, more competitive. His attitude too has changed. "The stereotype
of rich and noisy tourists d isappears
--instead you see how friendly people
can be . .There is nothing that I really
dislike about America." Luis was especially impressed by a visit to a Negro sch o o 1, ice-skating (though in
Chile he has skis) and his role in the
Ugly Man Contest. When he returns
to Chile he will complete school and
become an engineer and, "if I have
the chance, I will come back to America."
�... TORONADOS ... "THUNDERBALL" . .. GRANNY DRESSES .. .
Steady, boy.
SENIORITIS
Mommy always told me to loo k both ways.
- 0 . Thomas
ONE AT A TIME ... . . . please.
146
H ey ! Save some for the SENIORS.
- N. Anderson
But the seniors don't run the school . . . . . or do they?
... "GET SMART!" ... THE SASSOON .
�SENIOR DERBIES
WCFL . .. VELOURS .
Sure, I'll be happy to read it for tomorrow.
-S. Stone, J. Clark
zzzzzzzzzz.
-G. Fisher
After walking in th ese ha lls for fo ur years,
you'd get a charley horse too.
- P. Finnerman
SPACE WALKS
The things you have to do to get to class on time.
-M. Rooney
SENIORITIS attacks . ... ALL.
- r\. Chien
"We're a hnost there .
-C. Hehn, fl. Greenspan
Don't worry. The
frosh ' ll~a ke
it back.
147
"THE EVE OF DESTRUCTION" . .. "YESTERDAY"
�THE GREEN BERETS.
I
The calm before . . ...
. . . . . the storm.
148
Senior treasury????
An acute case of senioritis .
�BATMAN ... PROM AT THE M&M CLUB .
Jr
AND JUNE 12!
.......
~~
149
���Junior Cabinet
LAST ROW: E . Rosenbloom, L. Cohen , D. Blumen·
thal, G. Freda, W. Madden, R. Schwartz, E. Marlin,
D . Levine, M. \Voli n. SECOND ROW: B. Nortel,
S. Doppelt, E. Kaplan, S. H a lpert, M. Hemme!·
stein, J. Braverman, I. Rattner, J. U natin , G. Wes·
ber, C . La ng. FIRST ROW: P. Kahn, B. Karlin
(Treasurer ), L. Chaplik (Secretary), Mrs. Bredeson
(Sponsor), ]. Persino (Vice-President), Wendy Al·
der (President), A. Gold berg.
1
J
·wEE r ~,PL ....
1
JUNIORS
Meeting. Gavel. Clicking pens and rustling papers. Mums. Profit.
Good. Officers talking and pencils scratching. Homecom ing float.
Third place. Class A. Pub licity for ga mes. Penna nts to sell. Scratchfn g pencils a nd' rustling papers. Prom. Have to sta rt working on
Prom. Whispers and pencils and rustling papers. Where sha ll we have
it ? Find me an o rchestra. Raise the budget? Raise the bids ? Pay for
refreshments? Larger room needed. Where? Chevy Chase ? SheratonChicago? Rustling p apers. Merch andise Mart! Yes, Merchandise
Mart! Murmuring voices and scratching pencils. May 27. Prom
night. All over now . Sigh. Sigh of relief. Blessed, blessed relief. Meeting adjourned.
152
STEW. tM
�JUNIORS
i\lrs. Beil 223
LAST ROW: R. Schwartz, J. 1-:pstein, J. Kirke, J.
Engebretson, T. Eadon, T. Sievers, T . Murfin, M.
Pontarelli. THIRD ROW: C. Kacin, ]. Press, T:
Allison, A. Spiegel, R. Henricks, J. Kontck, M.
Pollack. SECOND ROW: C. Klein, B. Multan, B.
Ja hnke, i\l. Schalz, B. Kuhn, M. Glickma n. FinST
ROW: 13. Goldberg, B. Shandling, C . Callncr, F.
Walthers, G. Zimmerm an , Jl. Streich, B. Karlin.
Mr. 13erek 107
LAST ROW: 13. Watson, 13. Ashlevitz, R. Osncy,
T. Meyer, R. Johnson, C. Hogan, H. Goldfus, L.
Lome. TH !RD ROW: P. Elesh, l\l. John son, C.
Egel, R. Raubolt, D. Douglas,]. Gordon , B. Bart·
holmy. SECO D ROW: C. Williams, P. Horwitz,
L. Kolodny, J. Persino, R. Koppman , C. Chu bin,
A. Lustig, L. Rebbe. FIRST ROW: C. Mechla, J.
Unatin, D. Freda, D. Payne, C. Riback, E. Bell.
Mr. 13onardi 33 I
LAST ROW: T. Tripicchio, D. McAvoy, P. Mueller,
M. Walliser, J. Donnelly, G. Guenther, A. 13eederman. THIRD ROW: J. Trowbridge, 11!. llafTner,
R. Koran, M. Dobrow, L. Luckenbach, K. Ginter.
SECOND ROW: R. Tu~how , J . Pearlman, E. \Varn·
sley, C. Kahan, R. Rosen. FIRST ROW: P. Kunce,
A. Steinberg, J. Harris, G. Garoon, C. DcDauw,
K.Milioto.
Mr. Burkel 309
LAST ROW: G. Kleiman, B. Brodsky, S. Young,
Hawkins, G. Goldberg, W. Fink, G. Olsen.
T HIRD ROW: D. Edwin, D. Neubauer, K. Piwko,
S. Sargis, J. Adams. SECOND ROW: W. Rand,
I. Williams, N. Ackerly, D . \Viczer, S. Thoma, T.
Alessi, A. Nusinow. FIRST ROW: K. O'Brien, R.
Adler, S. Lee, S. Doppelt, N. Forunan.
J.
15.3
�JUNIORS
Mr. Bush 3 15
LAST ROW: A. Weissman, H. Flammang, E. Linn,
P. Swanson, R. Eri ckson, B. Bock. THIRD ROW:
K. Krause, E. Heinrich, E. MartiJ1, J. Horwitz, C.
Gyu re. SECOND ROW: C. Lenzen, L. Shiner, S.
Clyman, E. Taylor, T. Ennes, R. Reizner , W. Dunn.
FIRST HOW: P. Henkel, D. Stone, J. Otto, C. Sorensen, M. Berger.
Miss Carlson 3 13
LAST ROW: J. Hainero, P. Barb er, L. Rust, C.
Szelag, M. Pepper, J. Hagen, S. Cohen, R. Schimel.
TlllR D ROW: M. Shapiro, L. Jsoe, P. Coorlas, R.
l! olmboe, 13 . Flasch, D. Marshak, C. Bergstrom.
SECOND HOW: D. Rothblatt, C. Rooney, S. Bonetti, J. Heissiger, L. Weinberg, L. Schoch. FIRST
HOW: D. Krolik, I. Zacher, T. Weiss, S. Helland,
B. Gottfred, S. Samson, P. Ka hn.
Mr. Drum 124
LAST HOW: G. Freda, B. Perlow, A. Martorano,
D. Higgason, R. Braver, ]. N atha n, T . Hack.
THIRD ROW: J. U rd angen, J. Dennis, A. Goldberg, M. Karlov, J. Dunn, J. Anderson. SECOND
HOW: IL Levine, M. Cleburne, D. Krok, J. Davidson, J. Beringer, K. Keegan , R. Landsman. FIRST
ROW: L. Diamond, L. Ta uster, T. Herman, H.
Schneider, B. Schaul, S. Porter.
Class of '67 Boasts Two
154
�JUNIORS
Mr. Feick 121
I.AST ROW: M. Forman, T. Torp, R. Deters, T.
Jaeger, W. Procop, L. Hasenberg, S. Katz. THIRD
ROW: M. Rubin, M. Baker, D. Rossman, L. Gord on, F. Keker, S. Avella , P. Ch rist. SECOND ROW:
M. Bao, J. Gordon, D. Greene, M. Alonas,G. Turbin, P. McArdle, R. Massey, R. Davis. FIRST ROW:
L. Smith, G. Friedman, C. Hoelbl, B. U leck, S.
Pearlman, J. Cohen, C. Lang.
Mr. Grosshuesch 126
LAST ROW: B. Goldstein, \V . Madden, G. Timmings, J . Turanski, K. Harmsen, M. Matchen.
THIRD ROW: F. Lembcke, J. Hink, S. Suane, L.
Weil and, J . Jaeger. SECOND ROW: C. Cozzo, D.
Norum, B. Roberts, T. Karr, M. Lamberty, L.
Green. FIRST ROW: M. Brunger, C. Pantelakis,
W. Alder, G. Kapuscinski, S. Kotin, 13. Sorokin.
Miss Hepple 110
FIRST ROW: F. Marko, R. Jackson, S. Pinkwater,
L. Stauber, R. Wozniak, J. Russo. THIRD ROW:
J. Hertzberg, D. Morgan! D. Halteman, V. Chow,
J. Carter. SECOND ROW: E. Kaplan, M. Yohann a, S. Cims, K. Scully, U . Szpascher, F. Brandt.
FIRST ROW: S. Shimp, C. Sarantakis, I. Rose, K.
Dean, E. Milstein.
on "IT'S ACADEMIC" Team
155
11,
" .
_,..
I
�JUNIORS
Miss HofTman 226
LAST ROW: S. Kaufer, R. Zev, L. Bubley, W.
Zaitlen, B. Domenella, T. Young. THIRD ROW:
M. Marsh, C. Cedar, A. Gussis, M. Eisenberg, R.
Kaplan, E. Sostrin. SECOND ROW: R. Johnson,
S. Sepesy, F. Chen, A. Tabor, L. Kouba, R. Marko,
J. Braverman. FIRST ROW: K . Moore, M. Gold ·
s tein, C. Davis, N. Schlechter, L. Melford.
I
Mrs. Kemp 117
LAST ROW: E. Stra l, J. S.tatl and , P. Firmiss, A.
Rolla, T. Ficho, G. Steffen, R. Kramer. THIRD
ROW: M. Gervais, L. Wolters, J . Beck, G. Rolodzik,
J. Cristol, M. Lieberman. SECOND ROW: S. Lieberman, S. Bartuce, D. Grouzard, M. Martindale, K.
Zimka, G. Horan, S. Bronstein . FIRST ROW: B.
Nor tell, S. Kaufman, B. Smitl1, R. Gauthier, L.
Christiansen.
Miss Linn 220
FOURTH ROW: K. Culloton, R. Kaplan, L. Batschauer, J. Fergus, S. Pindras;B. Muslin, S. Berkowitz. THIRD ROW: R. Hirsch, P. Brooks, I. Rosmarin, P. Tucker, J - Kaplan, D . Gates. SECOND
ROW: E. Kozoron, R. Edwards, D. DeMoss, H.
Meikle, J. Kurian. FIRST ROW: L. Elarde, P. Sumner, L. Lash, M. Hemmelstein, P. Soenksen.
156
�JUNIORS
i\l r. !\!arr 3 12
FOURTH ROW: S. Misrac, R. \Viner, M. Ab rahamson, J . Bode, M. Hanks, M. Perlstein, I-I. SandrolT. T HIRD ROW: D. Rlumenthal, i\l. Hoss, L.
Shcfren, J. Tamraz, A. Rcchtcrmann, C. Bohn. SECOND ROW: JV!. Crane, A. Olson, I.. Friedman, J.
Graham , T. K ushner. FIRST ROW: S. Franks, I I.
J aeger, N. Breinig, P. i\!arkin, IC Weiss, I.. Budni ck .
.\[ rs. i\1ctz 3 19
LAST ROW : B. Silver, A. Virag, S. WishnolT, G.
Seifert, G. Schuhrke, J. Morten. T H IRD ROW: L.
Fritz, D. Bierman, L. Green, I'. Galowitch, C. Butzbach, N. LalT. SECOND ROW: G. \Vesber, A. Dach. Schlitter, S. Boim e. FIRST
man, i\1 . . Jacobson,
ROW: B. Jensen , B. Johnso n, P. Lange, B. Metnick, F. Schwa rtz, G. Rudowicz.
l\liss .\!orris 109
l•\ ST ROW: A. Zeid, B. :\l a nin , R. Gordon, J.
Sch ulte, R. H elmers, J. Eadon, :-.1. l\lartin, J. Alli1.
so1 TlllRI) RO\\': C. Ziff, i\I. Ellyne, R. J oh nson,
R. Spencer, A. Nykolayko , .\!. :\loss, J. De:\l ell.
SECO D ROW: R. Lee, F. :\loss, A. Goldberg, S.
Co hn , L. Semmerling, C. Warshawsky, S. Ester!,
S. ll ansen. FIRST ROW: I'. Kuhl, l\l. :\lcnachof,
A. Sc,tl, S. Kimura, E. Seidman, B. Huster.
157
�JUNIORS
;\I rs. ;\I ozan 230
LAST ROW: J. Doczekalski, Y. Gordon, J. JI arrison, A. Usdrowski, P. Trotter, M. Ba rnett. THIRD
ROW: J. Dickert, J. Kemnitz, J. Samuels, B. Norma n, R. J ankowski, D. Johnson, E. Freud. SECOND ROW: A. Lapins, R. Mohn, L. H oppe, M.
Gale, S. Krupnick, L. Meier, S. Spiegel, J. Pentland, S. Scobee. FIRST ROW: K. Wells, S. Rochell,
G. Croft, G. Klopp, R. Triplett, W. Mielke, B. Goodman.
Miss O'Reilly 228
LAST ROW: S. Lande, D . Peterson, M . White, W.
Herbert, P. j o hnopolos, A. Spiezer, P. Sirkin, J.
Pine. TIIIRD ROW: J. Milner, L. McCabe, M.
Saflars ki , T. Buns, C. Sedlacek, R. Wineberg, D.
llagema nn . SECOND ROW: S. Saeks, B. Trivisonno, D . Muskat, W. Cornelius, D. Kirste, K.
Heitman, M. Wolin, G. Hifshman. FIRST ROW:
M. Brodin, J. Langer, B. Kluegel, A. Greenberg, E.
Ruskin, E. Gilb ert.
Miss Stefanini 222
LAST ROW: l. Zukerm an, F. Ehrhardt, D. Sonne,
R. Leavitt, L. Stedband , S. Yoshino, R. Erm ilio.
T I-llRD ROW: J. Erdman, D. Levine, J. Kornelly,
F. Burzik, B. Wielgus, P. Weidling. SECOND ROW:
D. Lazar, L. Chaplik, V. Niclas, D. Stein, E. Neiberg, R. Apelian, S. Shandling. FIRST HOW: l.
Katz, V. Siegelm an, ] . Landberg, K. Olson, J. Goldman.
Cabinet Sponsors
158
�JUNIORS
Mr. Stoyanoff 116
LAST ROW: H . Oppice, J. Schum an , A. Pearson ,
M . And erson, S. Koenig, W. Mueller, D. Anderson.
FOURTH ROW: M . Fung, .J. Zelienka, J . Craig,
G. Sims, J. Wallace, S. Jcnnetten. TllIRD ROW:
C . Pearson, K. Elden, I. Rattner, R. Gold enberg,
W . Herarich, L. Rosen, S. Hirschtick. SECOND
ROW: K. Weber, G. Wolf, J . Hirsch, J. T ilkin, J.
Greenberg, L. Levin. FIRST ROW: D. Valone, L.
Androw, V. Masaracchia, L. Elesh, L. Fisher, R.
Otten.
Miss Urquiza 207
LAST ROW: A. Weiss, P. Shandling, D. Phillippe,
L. Holder, J. Puccinelli, R. Andersen. TH IR D ROW:
C. Weir, D. Richman, J. Hoffman , R. Gutschick,
G. Zera, L. Cohen. SECON D ROW: S. Johnson, S.
Aull, D . Rowe, L. Krasner, E. Roscop, J. Friduss,
C. Erickson, S. Baltes, J. Walter. FIRST ROW: W.
Ly on, S. Tabloff, P. Epstein, C. Barron, S. Isaacson , A. Freschke, K. Mossong, M. Berman.
Mr. Us iskin 303
LAST ROW: E. Linn, B. Fleishman, L. L
epp, P.
Mu rfin, W . Staack, L. Jacobs,]. Aber man, J. Bold.
THIRD ROW: G. Teach erson, C. Nardini,]. Wisniewski, G. H o rvat, J. T ho rnton, R. Robbins, R.
Fish. SEC O ND ROW: N . Va.nbrundt, L. Grayson,
E. Mann, E . Rosenbloom, H. Tyllas, C. Bosch,
J. Sigrist, D . Olsher. FIRST ROW: M. Agel, G.
Kaufman, L. Silberman, R. Kleinzweig, S. Pawlak,
S. Gregory.
Prom at M&M Club
159
�SOPHOMORES
~1 rs.
Barnes 119
LAST ROW: P. Hornthal, M. Gold, E. Hirsch, B.
Humphrey, H. Gurion, L. Gordon, C. Haring.
FOURTH HOW: G. Heller, D. llullison, L. Hook,
B. Ha llmann,]. Deppong, S. Hehn. THIRD ROW:
K. Overson, L. Harrington, S. Goldenberg, L. Harrington, J. Hawkins, L. Gurrentz, D. Higus. SECOND ROW: S. Grossman, M. Johnson, P.Harrman,
S. Goodman, K. Haynes, 13. Gu mpert, K. Kaplan.
FIRST ROW: R. Halpern, L. Hack, S. Horwitz, R.
Hymes, M. Hausman, B. Isaacson, T. Hill.
Mr. Basrak 130
LAST ROW: J. Kaluzna, M. lsoe, L. Kaplan , R.
Kalmes, R. Ka r p, M. Horwitz, C. Karas. THIRD
ROW: J. Kasten, D. Johnopolos, D. Karlos, P.
Imh of, D. Karel, E. Karson. SECON D ROW: B.
Keppen, E. Katsoolias, T. Johnson, E. Kipnis,
\V . Iverson. FIRST ROW: J. Joslyn, J. Kantor,
N. Keller, D. Katz, R. Keeshin, B. JacobsoJL
Mr. Bidol 307
LAST ROW: A. Rubel, R. Sanders, D. l! oten, J
Uosenthal, M. Samson, R. Salon, G. Sabey. THIRD
ROW: R. Rosengren, I. Rosen, P. Schimel, J . Schippman, G. Peterson, S. Sacks. SECOND ROW: S.
Schulholf, S. Sandman , l\1. Schatten, J. Schroeder,
P. Sher, J. Potkin, L. Ross. FIRST ROW: D . Rubin ,
S. Rosenzweig, A. Sadur, E. Schneider, M. Robbins,
M. Rutgard.
Mr. Blackmore 205
LAST ROW: L. Marsh, J. Murphy, R. Metzler, J.
Meiselman, C. Oleksy, C. Miller. THIRD ROW:
S. Melanson, P. Minx, J. Nemanich, J. Morgan,
C. Morawski, R. N umrich, M. Norling, J. Nathan,
V. Nabolotny, S. Nelson, R. Nichols, T. Nachbauer, J. Orenstein. FIHST ROW: B. Newman, L.
Neumann, N. M lies, J. Nett, L. N ehart, N . Moll, J.
Messinger.
16 1
�Sophomore Cabinet
LAST ROW: C. J ohnson, M. Bell, M. Kreiter, P.
Hornthal, D. Daskovsky, M. Pierce, M. \Varady.
THIR D ROW: W. Wulf, J. Luber , L. Taylor,].
Levy, G. Davis, M. Schimerlik. FIRST ROW: R.
Margolis (Treasurer), M. David (Secretary), W.
Grayso n ( President), M. Brodsky (Vice-President),
M. Bereskin. SECOND ROW: L. Opalka, N. Miles,
J. Glick , L. Goldberg, B. Sostrin.
SOPHOMORES
Marching feet. Meetings a nd gavels and officer s chatting. Homeco ming float- "S ink the Maine!" Two boys stuck on a garage roof.
Forty-five minutes . Little City, Pala tine-service project. After-game
dance and officers talking. And the Carnival, the Carnival. Chaotic
Carnival.
16 0
�SOPHOMORES
~ lr. Cajet
112
LAST ROW: D. Carlson , P. Bramson, J. Buxbaum,
R. Brunson, S. Callisher. THIRD ROW: E. Chen,
M. Bussert, T. Carey, J. Cohn, M. Berger, G.
M. Bussert, C. Thomas, ]. Cohn, ~!. Berger, G.
Chelcun, C. Blumenthal. SJ.:COND ROW: B.
Braude, C. 'Brown, S. Clemen, A. Bronstein, C.
Caldwell, N. Clifford, J. Budz, J. Buchel. FIRST
ROW: J. Cohen, C. Cassata, S. lluctcr, E. Brooks,
K. llrabandt, S. Chankln , R. Chcrniet.
~l iss
Campbell 113
LAST ROW: R. Cowin, L. Corn, R. Cywinski, R.
Dass inger, C. Clemen, R. Kaplan, M. Dickholtz,
S. Colton, .J. Dchmlow. THIRD ROW: \I. Clauso n,
S. Claver, C. Conrad, C. Delfs, D. Daskovsky,
S. Dean, R. Dalen. SECOND ROW: B. Cornick,
G. Carlson, r.I. Christiansen, A. Cooper, R. Clark,
A. Chin, C. Decker, J. Chikaraishi, L. Cordell.
FIRST ROW: i\1. David, K. Collins, S. Callisher,
J. Cutler, D. Demecluc, B. Curran, D. Davis.
i\1 r. Entw istle 134
LAST ROW: R. Kaplan, J. Koziol, R. Lange, J.
Kramer, J. Koch, T. Krok, T. Kling, A. Kelly.
THIRD ROW: R. Ko hl, J. Klingberg, C. Krueger,
M. Landauer, E. Kretschmar, C. Koprinik, F. Kaufman. SECOND ROW: J. Kirkc, D. Kitzing, C.
Mcintire, M. Kreiter, r-1. Kill ey,J. Jo hnson. FIRST
ROW: S. Kite, C. Jacobson, C. Klemm, S. Klatch,
J . Klein, C. Korn, R, Kirstein.
Sophomores Take
16Z
�.
_.
..
-.-------
·
SOPHOMORES
Mr. Field 322
LAST ROW: C. Senf, K. Shandelson, J. Schroeder,
H . Savoy, R. Sears, R. Senn, B. Schullo, M . Shih.
TH IRD ROW: C. Sargis, N. Seidner , D. Schramek,
L. Schuster , F. Schieber,' A. Sarantakis, J. Schaefer.
SECOND ROW: B. Freedman, P. Schodin, M. Schimerlik, G. Shibe, A. Shaw, M. Sheehan, I. Shapira,
C. Sklodowsk i, C. Sedlo!T. FIRST ROW: J. Silverstein , B. Seidman, L. Sklar, C. Seregi, R. Shapiro,
C. Sherman, B. Silverman.
Mr. Gallagher 111
LAST ROW: D. Hoppe, J. Ferentz, T. Sroka, D.
Simon, W. Smith, T. Sehy , R. Stoltz, J. Dieschbourg.
THIR D ROW: E. Tarant, M. T aradash, S. Amstrup, J. Terdich, N. Warner, R. Sullivan, P. Tackett. SECOND ROW: B. Uzzo, N. Szymski, N .
Sweadner, L. Taylor, S. Swier, K. Teets. FIRST
ROW: S. Spiwak, C. Tobias, P. Spins, M . Walther s,
M. Stern, R. Turry, J. Tash.
Mrs. Gerson 2c
LAST RO\\' : R. Matay ka, T. 1-.larcheschi, P. :\lermel, T . Masters, R. i\ l aher, D. O'Donnell , D. :\lendelson, M. Loos. THIRD RO\\': J. :\l arks, S. Le\·in,
R. Margolis, G. Russell, K. ~lcQuaig, K. Lowen,
D. Markoya. SECOND RO\\': P. ;>,Iassarsh, C.
Mader, E . Lieberman, S. Levey, C. Melin,]. Luber,
M. Nussbau m. FIRST RO\\': J. :\ledak, K. Lundie,
A. Mandell, V. Lundgren, S. Mann, K. Leavitt, P.
Mag ad.
1 .-
Lead 1n School Population
163
------
�SOPHOMORES
,\Ir. Grandstaff 201
I.AST ROW: R. Grauman, S. Friedman, J. Guenther,
M. Grejbowski, C. Goldstein, G. Gw1d lach, R. Maurer, \V. Grayson. THIRD ROW: J. Fried, D. Glatt,
D. Greenspan, P. Gilford, L. Goodman, C. Gold,
G. Gordon. SECOND ROW: K. Goslin, J. Guenther,
L. Greenfield, J. Goldman, M. Goldberg, N. Gomberg, D. Grochocinski, C. Go ldsto ne, S. Go ld ner.
FIRST ROW: C. Goun das, L. Goldenberg, L. Cor·
man, C. Glubok, S. Goode, R. Golbus, M. H usar.
,
I \
~..
;\'liss Greenberg 314
LAST ROW: A. Zager, S. Capinegro, T. Wolf, H.
Winkler, L. Zeman, D. \Vinquist, F. Zera. FOURTH
ROW: G. \Viig, J. Work, J. Zimka, G. Wielgus, W.
\Vilander, J. Wilson. THIHD ROW: B. Wurman ,
C. Burack, J. T ur k, K. Wojcicki, S. Willner, P.
Weiss, R. Wiczer. SECOND ROW: L. Zar , J. Wrigh t,
C. Ziemba, W. Wulf, W. Wiese, N. Wood. FIRST
ROW: S. Zemel, J. Zuccarelli, B. Womer, D. Wortman, P. Witt, I. Zimmerman, N. Wineberg.
n
I
Mr. llocppncr 323
LAST ROW: K. White, R. Trotter, G. \Varner, D.
Neuman, \V. Torenko, J. Terp, L. Wagner, R. Von
Der Ll.nden. THIRD ROW: B. Wiegman, K. Walliser, D. Walkowiak, S. Wilson, J. Toporek, .\I.
\Varady , H. Winkler. SECOND ROW: M. Vigiletti,
D . Wamsley, T. Vilona, D. Thompson, N. \Vahle,
R. Urbanus, E. Walton, C. Vinci, A. Weinstein.
FIRST ROW: P. Van Overloop, K. \Vehrmacher,
E. Tompkin, C. Walter, R. Thornton, D. Warren,
E. \Vargo.
164
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Hytry 300
LAST ROW: N. Frohberg, S. Foster, G. Gassel, A.
Fredrickson, R. Gianola, C. Gigstad, P. Gans, R.
Gan. THIRD ROW: S. Futransky, ·o. F1itner, P.
Gl ines, M. Garcia, J. Friedman, D. Gaule, W. Siet.
SECOND ROW: C. Fortman, J. Glick, L. Giacone,
M. Furey, D. Gervais, C. Glass, B. St. Peter, M.
Fisher, D. Fried. FIRST ROW: L. Frieden, L. Fuchs,
J. Friedkin, G. Fortunato, P. Gold, N. Flammini,
L. Kane.
l\lr. Jackson 318
LAST ROW: R. Huber, N. Brooks, J. Kern, T.
Budz, i\.l. Goldberg, T." Sinkule, J. Mann, R. Sullivan. THIRD ROW: R. Laureys, C:. Johnson, D.
Zoltek, L. Levin, R. Epstein, K. Zupko. SECOND
ROW: E. Spina, K. Anderson, S. Zagoren, N. Peter·
son, L. Work, K. Krueger. FIRST ROW: R. Katz,
P. Davis, P. Kirschbaum, E. Cohn, I. Hirsch, L.
Handelsman, R. Wright.
Mr. Knaak 115
LAST ROW: H. Berger, B. Berman, ]. Boysen,
K. Berg, S. Belgrade, R. Brzezinski, J. Blessing,
S. Becker. THIRD ROW: B. Blomquist, R. Beaird,
C. Bemelspacher, H. Benario, F. Berkover, M. Bohlin, S. Beyda. SECOND ROW: J. Beutler, J. Blatt,
M. Bernstein, R. Bennett, H. Baumhardt, R. Berkowitz. FI RST ROW: M. Barron, M. Beresk.in, S.
Freedman, K. Bick, L. Binsteln, E. Berke, P. Bosworth.
165
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Lulej ian 229
U\ST ROW: M. Pysno, C. Regin, J. Rehfeldt, C.
Peterso n, R. Rahnert, L. Rice, R. Riley, P. Pearson.
T HIHD ROW: D. Raymond, ]. Olson, M. Hochman , M. Pierce, S. Rodman, S. Pokvitis, D. Petty.
SECOND ROW: C. Rode, J. Privatsky, M. Rauci,
J. Porcaro, ff. Rohrbacher, L. Reitman, J. Pogue,
R. Przybylski. FIRST ROW:]. Rodnick, D. Rosenberg, R. Rosen, B. Robbins, R. Rockoff, H. Roberts,
]. Pitzer.
Mr. McDowell 104
I.AST ROW: P. Lauritzen, J-l . Lasky, R. Larson,
R. Logan, .J. Gold, L. McNevin, K . Luscombe.
THIHD ROW: R. McCrackon, N. Landes, H. Lebovitz, J. Green, D. Lowen, A. Leal, K . John son. SECOND ROW: L. Lay fer, S. Lloyd, J . Levy, S. Leimontas, P. Laughlin, S. LaHosa, A. Lefkovitz. FIRST
ROW: D. Liberman, B. Lieberman, D. Lee, M. Lerner,~· Lipschultz, G. Lisman, A. Leavitt.
Mr. McMahon 114
LAST ROW: C. Dubas, L. Endicott, T. Dempsey,
B. Filko, M. English, J. Feilen, D. Fish, C. Goldsand. T HIRD ROW: A. Garpow, H. Eickhoff, D.
Endre, L. Downing, T. DeCicco, G. Dziordzik, B.
Fine. SECOND ROW: D. Duebner, F. Denov!, G.
Davis, B. Feiss, M. Epstein, M. Fanaras. FIHST
ROW: A. Dubinsky, S. Drew, S. Delugach, A. Eckart, J. Fergus, R. Fenchel, S. Feinglass.
Soph Float, "Sink the Maine"
166
�---------'
----~------- -~---------
-
I \
SOPHOMORES
Mr. Rakitan 328
IAST ROW: H. Sosin, B. Simon, B. Spillberg, R.
Yant, J. Sinkule,. S. Sher, M. Shuster, B. Shivley.
THIRD ROW: F. Slater, T. Steinseifer, N. Stern,
L. Schaffer, K. Shoemaker, G. Strickett, J. 'sutfin.
SECOND ROW:. B. Stein, C. Steele, E. Stier, V.
Stone, L. Schroeder, P. Spiers, C. Sobol, A. Spedale. FIHST ROW: B. Sostrin, P. Snoply, C. Soldinger, J. Spiegel, E. Starkman, J. Shaw, B. Stark.
Mr. Stokes 215
LAST ROW: R. Olkiewlcz, M. Oscarson, M. Neumann, H. Panouses, C. Peterson, V. Nelson, D.
Opera, K. Omachel. THIRD ROW: M. Monitz,
R. Pagni, B. Paddor, M. Perelman, W. Petacque,
D. Osmolak, R. Pearson. SECOND ROW: L. Pahnke, A. Norris, C. Palmer, P. Oswald, L. Palmer, V.
Pappalardo, L. Ostberg, R. Peters. FIRST ROW:
J. O'Martin, S. Olsen, R. Paulson, L. Novak, L.
Miller, L. Opalka, N . Olson.
~
'~
~s
..~l
"~-''
\
Miss Swift 106
LAST ROW: L. Barron, B. Barnett, S. Barclay, D.
Anderson, G. Auld, J. Ambrus, R. Badesch, A.
Ashlevitz. THIRD ROW: R. Albrecht, M. Bell, E.
Bacher, B. Baruck, H. Appel. SECOND ROW:
K. Abrams, M. Barsky, R. Aren, M. Ashkinaz,
B. Baumler, M. Bloom, S. Albert, C. Baumhardt.
FIRST ROW: C. Becker, V. Amado, A. Begoun,
D. Banks, S. Chomsky, G. Bellas, M. Beller.
Hits Reef and Goes U oder
167
�)
Freshman Cabinet
TI I I HD HOW: B. Levine, S. Hichter, S. ll raverman,
R. Friedman, ~I. Joseph, I'. Sorta!, A. Chapman.
SECOND RO\V: M . David, S . Co hen , A. Lovering,
C. ' Takemoto, E. Segal, H. Wallace, K. Oscarson.
\
FIHST HO\V: 1 l iss C: o re~s (Sponsor), D. Drew
(\lice-l'resid cnt), I'. Koehler (Secret ary), A. Weisz
(President), S. Kaufman (Treasurer), S. llieber, W.
Greene.
FRESHMEN
The tramp, tramp of the feet. Hallways. Endless hallways. Bewildering. The tramp, tramp of the feet. Room 2 10. A meeting, the
. gavel. Homecoming. Class B float. First prize. After-game dance and
freshman Class Party. Gavel. Constitution to revise. Dance. January
17. Ni-We-Hi-a-go-go. Christmas. Baskets for fam ilies. Work to do.
Gavel. Meeting adjourned. The tramp, tramp of the feet. Marching
feet. Hallways.
168
�.
--
-··-.
FRESHMEN
Mrs. Boyd 120
LAST ROW: A. Daugird, T. Dahlstrom, S. Gordon,
P. Conti, B. Clark, C. Colodny, P. Dalland, R.
Brown. THIRD ROW: D. Deal, B. Goldberg, J.
Conrad, J. Saltz, W. Delano, C. Dassinger, D.
Crane. SECOND ROW: S. Cohne, J. Cooper, T.
Corin, S. Ellis, M. Frierlman, H. Cohn, A. Delman,
M. Gorsky. FIRST ROW: L. Dubin, M. Claus, R.
Davidson, R. Becker, D. David, J. Ryden.
Mr. Brink 224
LAST ROW: K. Johnson, R. ~lulford , J. Nelson,
I'. Olsberg, R. Perz, H. ~!eyers, IL Ncclcman, L.
Natkin. THIRD ROW: B. Pinkert, S. Napoli tano,
T. Oprea, D. Ortmann , R. Ostcrgaard, J. Peterson,
L. Lowery . SF:COND 1\0\V: I'. Page, C. Mueller,
B. Polumbo, J. Nishimura, K. Oscarson, N. Rubens,
N. Novoselsky, S. Pappas, D. Oles, I. Pakier.
Miss Chisholm 325
LAST ROW: J. Rust, D. Hendzel, B. Schaefer, J.
Schodin, S. Schieber, E. Scheff, L. Peterson, J. Schutt.
THlRD ROW: G. Hardyman, E. Segal, D. Scaturo,
M. Sulkin, T. Schimel, N. Hirsch, B. Scott. SECOND ROW: C. Schulte, P. Shannon, G. Sacks, G.
Samos, L. Schwartz, S. Sch reiber, M. Shapiro.
FIRST ROW: B. Hutsell, L. Schieren, R. Silverman,
L. Schneider, J. Hasenberg, R. Schramm, K. Saeger.
169
�FRESHMEN
Miss Corelis 210
!AST ROW: D. Tripicchio, M. Zizzi, G. Weidenbach,
D. Tortorella, S. Turf, G. Zachary, J. Zalesny, P.
Zazove. THIRD ROW: M . Unick, D. Zehner, V.
Unrath, S. Weidner, L. Williams, R. Weinstein , J.
Weiss. SECOND ROW: S. White, A. Turbin, B.
Phillips, J. Walovich, D. Warsaski, S. Verunac,
R. Weiland, L. Ungerleider, R. Wallace. FIHST
ROW: M. Warshausky, L. Ziomek, J. Wasmund,
S. Widen, S. Zelienka, C. Weiner, L. Wagner.
Mr. Fabri 219
!AST ROW: M. Meyer, F. Misrac, C. Morten, C.
Mitchell, J. Morel, R. Molina, A. Milazzo. Tl!IHD
ROW: D . Miller, A. Penyich, M. Missner, M. Menaker, K. Meikle, D . Morice. SECON D ROW: T.
O'Brien, A. Moir, ]. Pfeiffer, K. J ohnson, W. Messer, S. Mensinger, M. Michnik. FIRST ROW: H.
Moser, S. Cole, J. Mueller, L. Morris, M. Mils,
B. Moros.
Miss Fuerst 213
!AST ROW: M. Lewkowicz, P. Leick, M. Levenso n,
K. Lefevre, J. Levey, D. Lapacz, B. Lipman, D.
Levin. THIH D ROW: J. Lerner, M. Mi ller, M. La rson, R. Leach, D. Lasser, J. Leitza, L. Leader. SECOND ROW: D. Lembcke, E. Lev, R. Loeb, B. Le
vine, J. Johnson, S. Lannefeld. FIRST ROW: J.
Klein , J. Lazar, A. Llano, M. Morris, R. Llrtzman,
I. Leav itt, R. Callanan.
Seminars Assemble Regularly Orienting
170
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Gemeny 203
LAST ROW: P. Martin, D. Johnson, A. Goodcase,
H. Goldman, A. Goldner, D. Kamps, R. Larson.
THIHD ROW: P. Kazelak, G. Kaluzna, S. Jacobson, S.James, H. Levy, M. Karlin. SECOND ROW:
M. Kempf, Cr Kanter, R. Lemke, D. Kane, C.
Kellm an, S. Kaminsky, A. Katz. FIRST ROW: D.
Golfus, E. Glick, M. Keene, S. Kaufman , J. Kandell.
Miss Hatscher 108
LAST ROW: N . Baucher, B. Andell, G. Allison,
K. Aubens, P. Bilecki, S. Braverman, P. Bablan.
THIRD ROW: B. Apelian, J. Bagley, L. Alswede,
D. Anderson, L. Berman, L. Berman, L. Alexander,
P. Adams, K. Baumler. SECOND ROW: S. Beckman, C. Bach, G. Bell, B. Anderson, J. Brown, J.
Ashner, L. Barrash, S. Arbetman, R. Balm. FIRST
ROW: L. Angelino, H. Bahl, K. Baumhardt, M.
Barnett, D. Alex, S. Block.
Mr. Henrici 218
LAST ROW: G. McNeviil, J. eath, D. Loew, C.
Long, G. Maney, N. Matthew , R. Lowen, W. Phillips. THIRD ROW: K . Mahler, K. McNinch, R.
Maslovitz, B. Martin, C. Macek, V. McGuire, C.
Matchen. SECOND ROW: T. Mech, T. Lorenz, K.
Malz, B. Mark, W. Maclnnes, R. Morkoya. FIRST
ROW: G. Maser, M. Mangurten, B. Marmitt, A.
Lovering, J. Macnider, D. Lyon, S. Masters.
Youngest Students to Curriculum
t71
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Hill 208
LAST ROW: W. Kretschmer, R. Krmicek, P. LaLoggia, J. Kriete, T. Kornelly, S. Kl ipowicz, M.
Levin, W. Kolodziej. THIRD ROW: J. Kramer,
J. Kosoglad, K. Kauffman, P. Koehler, K. Krause,
S. Landman, D. DeMoss. SECOND ROW: K.
Kropp, C. Landy, M. Koplon, S. Lome, H. Kopp,
B. Kravitz, K. Kudla, G. Johnson, FIHST ROW:
L. Kunce, M. Koran, J . Lang, B. K nobloch, G.
Kortec, M . Lach, H. Kovnat.
Mr. Janezko 135
LAST ROW: S. Greenspan, C. H ahn, B. ll anks,
M. Gutschick, G. Guenther, D. Harms, M. Gussis.
T II IHD ROW: M. Greenstein, B. Grimm, C. Jlammond, B. Harris, R. Greisman, D. Gott. SECOND
ROW: S. Gray, L. Goldberg, L. Grover, F. Hazelwood, R. Rosenberg, F. Russo, C. Greven. FIRST
ROW: N. Gottlieb, N. Grmder son, R. Friedman,
L. Kaufman, D. Greene, M. Hackin.
Mrs. Koven 324
LAST ROW: M. Winkleman, K. Wisniewski, A.
Weisz, L. Zabolocky, J. Wulf, R. Weiss, R. Wielgus.
THIRD ROW: T. Woods, P. Wyzgala, P. Thompson, C. Wickum, S. Giacone, S. Weissman. SECOND ROW: M. Williams, C. Wrobel, D. Wirkus,
]. \Viczer, S. Wernikoff, B. Wilson, C. Uhle, D.
Uditsky. FIRST ROW: J . Wright, K. Wojnar, G.
Hughes, S. Yablin, B. Wolsky, L. Tsuneta.
172
�.
---
.
-
.
----
-
----·
..
.,_.,,,.
FRESHMEN
m rs. \lillcr 202
LAST RO\\': A. Kahn, J. llirsh, \I. Joseph, S. Johnsen, C. Lange, S. Kacin, R. James, J . .Janus.
TllllW ROW: S. Kaplan, \I. Johns, I.. Keith, ill.
Jeschke, R. Jess, I\. Kurita , C. Kleui. SECO I)
1{0\V: T. Koller, IL lloward, S . .Jolly, J. Iverson,
K. Jariabka, J. Katz, F. Jaeger, D. Jakubik, D .
.Jobst. FmST 1\0\V: C. Jarcmus, I.. Kaulinan, J.
Jacobson, J. Kellman, ~I. ,\lilin, I'. Joslyn, I.
lglarsh.
\liss
~Iorrison
123
. LAST ROW" \V. Pollack, ~I. Prielozny, I\. Dick, D.
Engebretson, R. Downing, C. Eiden, J. Deters, B.
Dunk. THIRD ROW: .K. Diakoumis, D. Drew,
S. Ellwing, A. Dorfman, W. Conrad, J. Ellison,
D. Durston. SECO D ROW: J. Cooper, C. Delon,
K. Dowell , B. Ericksen, W.• Elesh, R. Eaves, D.
Dilg, R. \/ilona. FIRST ROW: C. Dernocoeur, B.
Drecbin, \V. Eliseo, J. Derdiger, C. Dobbs, I.. Carl·
son.
;\I iss O' 1eill 125
J_,\ST RO\\': ll. Brooks, S. Burg, L. Buller, R.
Cashatt, N. Byster, JI. Brown, A. Chapman.
T H !RD RO\\': A. Chi n, R. Anderson, ;\I. Carsky,
J. Cedarbaum, A. Chow, B. Burrows. SECOND
ROW: ,\I. Buchanan, J. Crane, J . Capinegro, L.
Conrad, S. Cooper, A. Carlson, P. Caracciolo, J.
Bydalek, D. Brunger. FIRST ROW: P. Cohn, R.
Bryant, J. Cieszykowski, S. Berger, R. Cahan, S.
Carter.
173
�FRESHMEN
~Ir.
Paschke 304
LAST J(O\\': A. Terry, :\I. Taylor, K. Tegen, ~I.
Stohle, \V. Tarant, R. Stoia, G. Stanko, R. Tolchin.
TJJ !RD JW\\': C. Thery, C. Thomas, I'. Gasiorowski, N. Stern, R. Weiss, C. Takemoto, J . Stone.
SECOND ROW: S. Vitali, J. H a nn a, C. Tommins,
C. Sumner, C. Tokes hi , I'. Steitz, A. Strauss, L. Stolberg. FIHST HOW: A. Strom, H. Stoklosa, B. StaufIC11bcrg, D. T ho mpson, i\ I. Sto rck. IL Wagner.
Mr. Schmidt 132
LAST HOW: W. Foster, L. Friedman, S. Es terman,
H. Frish, 0. Feingold, J. Feinzimer. TlllHD ROW:
H. Galindo, R. Fishbein, J. Gabel, A. Fritz, M.
Floyd, IL Faraci. SECClND HO\\': L. Cams, C.
Francis, P. Stadler, S. Galster, D. Erickson, R.
Ginsburg, N. Flink, i\.J. Flack. FIRST llO\V: H.
Davis, J. Feldman, J. Fougcrouse, D. E ster!, J.
Farber, ~I. Oa\'id .
i\I r. Schnurr 14 7
LAST ROW: L. Hebeher, L. Jacobson, R. Hoff, H.
llcppner, \'. Jlill. D. H eidtke, :\I. lleilbron, C.
II id aka. TII !RD RO\\': ll . I lerdrich, G. lloll'ard,
C. llelander, T. Henrickson, S. llomer, D. ll oelbl,
B. llerbstman. SECOND ROW: D. llendzcl, A.
Herzon, J. Hed, R. Hoshizak.i, D. Hildebrandt, R.
Ililbert, A. Hirsch, L. Iverso n. FIRST ROW: W .
Greene, !\I. Kaplan, S. llorvitz, S. Goldberg, J.
llcllman,J. Kaplan , J. ll oltzman.
Frosh Float Receives First Place
174
�:e
FRESHMEN
\I rs. Schwah 225
LAST ROW: L. Perlstein, \'. Kriska, T . Pearson,
S. Schaefer, C. Pollack, L. Johnson, N. Sadowski,
S. \l ueller. Tllil\I) HO\\': ll. Smit, K l'ion tck,
C. Peterson, S. Potoker, I\. l'cill'I, ll. Pn1, ;\I. ltoscnberg. SE CON I) ltO\\': C. Pl'! l111 ,. :-\. l'ob1t·1,
C. Pcyrot, \I. Platt, II. Potter, S. Pat1t·rson, ll. Pierini, I\. Peck, J. Podell. FI l\ST ltO\\': T. l'ashko1', \I.
Pinkwatcr, J. Porges, I.. Sd1allrr, ll. l'la('ko, I..
Sackrison, H. Hcinaucr.
;\lissSonkin 118
LAST ROW: S. Blum, 11. Anderson, C. Houcher, A.
Birkley, M. Bond, \\'. Booth, I.. Illasck. TlllltD
ROW: J. Bizar, C. Braverman, ~I. llohhn, I'. Berens, C. Blumenfeld, D. Beswick. SECOND HOW:
L. Brown, \V . Begis, E. lllackman, ;\I. Beerli, C.
Boclnarchuk, ll. Bianchi, J. llraun. FIRST ItOW:
S. Bernstein, D. Bloom, I.. Borden, J. Hennett, D.
Bonelli, S. Bieber.
:\I r. Strnad 3 Hi
IJ\ ST HO\\': K. Sl upik, C. Simon:.tn, C. Smiln"
C. Soderstrom, P. Sona!, \I. Siegel, \\'. Shih.
TlllltD RO\\' : P. Shcf;cn, D. Sherman, J. Sobel,
K. Spikings, G. Shaw, S. Sotello. SECOND ROW:
B. Skclnik, ;\l. Sigrist, V. Thorn, J. \\'ciss, A. Spitzer, C. Skotnicki, R. Springer. FIRST ROW: L. Sierzcga, K. Sholder, B. Silverman, A. Shibe, S. Shires,
K. Sheridan.
in Class B Competition
175
�FRESHMEN
i\I r. Winterhalter 133
I.AST RO\\': l\l. Lazar, I'. Garrett, R. Geller, ~I.
Gianola, R. Friedman, A. Goldberg, S. Greene, H.
Gate~. Tl I IH D RO\\': J. Claude, J. II arms, D. Gaynon, R. Coldenbogen, R. Ginter, J. Feldberg, J.
Keith. SECOND ROW: I. Corgosz, C. Glickman,
J. Harris, I. Caroon, S. Erickson, C. Cildin, M.
Coch, E. Coglanian. FIRST ROW: L. Kenis, W.
Klaveter, S. Fierman, S. Cavlin, I'. Harris, C. Klein,
i\1 . Gorski.
i\I r. Witzga ll 31 7
LAST ROW: J. Peterson, S. Richter, N. Riha, M.
Ray, R. Priess, R. Rabe, i\I. Raith, R. Seidman.
T l!UW ROW: E. Reissiger, R. Randall, M. Pugliese, P. Radermacher, R. Rapport, R. Racana, B.
Rosenberg. SECOND ROW: J. Rotter, C. Raucci,
V. Resnick, C. Rosen, E. Heinauer, L. Segal, J.
Rosen, N. Hoppe. FIRST HOW: D. Hoth, N. Renieris, S. Rosenstone, D . Rosmarin, L. Rubert, L.
Haffel.
�--
~-
.
"_......
���VARSITY
FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: D. Lome, R. Novak, B. Pei-low, M. Pepper, G. Zera, D. McAvoy, J. Morten, J. Brice, D. Clifford, G. Timmings, B. Uleck. THIRD ROW: Coach B. Schurr, Coach J. Lain, R. Wiegman, A. Norum,
J. Lavin, R. Torenko, J. Kristof, F. Erhardt, D. H irschtick, S. Pindras. SECOND ROW: R. Lauries, L. Killey, J. Stengel, M. Rooney, N. Anderson, T. Thomas, J. Polon, R. Erickson, J. Gilluly, B. Hand, J. Dahl,
F. Zera. FIRST ROW: G. Prim, L. Anderson, D. Lyon, R. Potoker, B. Crain, L. Winkleman, R. Greenspan,
S. Cohen, S. Llberti.
Thirty-two varsity team members from
Niles West battled every week on the football field to uphold the tradition of team
effort a nd sportsmanship. Success was tl1eir
goal in that they gained the respect of the
conference as an honorable opponent, and
finished the season with a 5-3 record.
The coaching staff of Basrak, Schnurr,
Henrici, and Lain, combined with a team
effort highlighted by outstanding performances by most valuable player Gary Prim
and the efforts of Norm Anderson, Terry
Thomas, Larry Winkleman, Dan Hirschtick, Jim Stengel, John Lavin, Larry Ander, son, and Lyle Killey made the season a winning one.
The season was highlighted by the Homecoming victory over Maine South by the
score of 27-7. Another event that made the
season worthwhile was the selection of Norm
Anderson as Prep Lineman of the Week by
the Chicago American.
�JUNIOR
VARSITY
LAST ROW: J. Ressinger, B. Silver, L. Green, J. Bold, W. Oppice, J. Gilluly, P. Masarachi. THIRD ROW:
Coach B. Paulsen, T. Wolf, B. Muslin, M. Gervais, L. Bubly, R. Husar, J. Carter. SECOND ROW: M.
Grejbowski, S. Rosenbloom, J. Shum an, D. Simon, R. Anderson, M. Matchen. FIRST ROW: T. Allison,
A. Rolla, S. Cohen, S. Leberti, S. Sorkin.
The best reocrd in four seasons of junior varsity
football was achieved by the 1965 team. With a
record of 4-2-2, the junior varsity India ns gained
second place in the Central Suburban League.
Most successful efforts of the season were produced against Deerfield and Glenbrook South, who
were previously undefeated. Deerfield was trounced
by· a 19 to 0 score and Glen brook South was tied
20 to 20 after a 20 to 7 half time deficit.
Outstanding team members playing offense and
defense were Jim Carter, Scott Rosenbloom, Jeff
Shuman, Bob Anderson, and Tom Wolf.
This fine effort was produced by only 18 boys,
which shows the importance of team spirit and effort. Coach Bill Paulson related tha t the success of
the 1965 junior varsity Indians established a precedent for future junior varsity football teams.
Lack of members created the 1-7 record achieved
by the sophomore football team. Coaches John
Bush and Dennis Fickes, along with a determined
group of individuals fought against the tide of a
tough season. Most valu able player, John Niminitch, and team captain, Jim Guenther, receive cred it
for a ·season filled with valu able experience.
Mike Gervais gains valuable yardage
against Maine South.
SOPHOMORES
I.AST ROW: Coach D . Fickes, S. Dean (Manager), J. Guenther, S. Capinegro, B. Barnett, H. Sosin, I'.
Sorta!, J. Terp, M. English, A. Fredrickson, J. Kramer, L. Zeman, Coach J. Bush. SECOND ROW: R. Salon, J. Clark, S. Barclay, J. Niminitch, K. Shoemaker, C. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, D. Fish , R. Trotter, B.
Stauffenberg (Manager). FIRST ROW: G. Carlson, B. Weigman, K. Meikle, R. Kohl, R. icl1ols, D. Flittner, S. Levin, B. Baumler.
Tom Wolf leaps for a pass in a game
versus Pala tine which was played to a
0-0 tie.
181
�Maine East
Prospect
Palatine
~iclenbrook North
*Deerfield
~~Glenbrook South
1*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
5
3
3
2
NW
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Season Record
League Record
OPP
6
14
3
7
14
21
14
9
27
0
22
7
25
20
6
7
Jim Morten ( 43 ), Robert Potoker ( 64 ), and Lyle Killey ( 11 ) lead blocking as Dan Hirsch tick runs
through the opening hole in the line in the season's home opener.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Season Record
League Record
Evanstori
Prospect
Palatine
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
T
4
2
2
2
2
1
NW
6
OPP
18
0
7
19
20
19
13
18
7
0
18
0
20
0
12
Gary Prim makes the leaping catch, but the
Indians lost 20-14 to Glenbrook South.
Mike Grejowski's PAT is the decisive point in the 13-12
J .V. victory over Maine South.
FROSH "A"
Season Record
League Record
w
L
2
1
5
5
NW OPP
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
2
0
o_
0
7
7
6
27
28
6
6
7
22
0
George Timmings (85) and Mike Pepper ( 42) close in on
the Niles North ball carrier.
�Burt Perlow stops a Niles North drive by intercepting a key pass.
I'
Gary !:'rim rw1s for daylight in iles West's 27-7 homecoming victory "against Maine South.
SOPHOMORE
FOOTBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
1
1
7
5
NW
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
>tN ew Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
FROSH "B"
Season Record
League Record
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
w
L
6
1
5
NW
1
OPP
13
0
37
24
38
13
2
0
~o
0
7
0
0
0
Dan Lyon gathers in a Lyle Killey pass for a first down.
Tackle John Lavin drops Niles North's quarterback for
a big loss in a come from behind 9-6 victory versus West's
sister school.
183
OPP
13
0
0
6
6
0
9
7
34
19
34
19
20
26
7
14
�lAST ROW; Coach J. Fabri, J. Bielski, M. Zizzi, A. Goldner, R. Perz, I-I . Brown, D. Lapacz, M. Stohle,
I-1 . Goldman, R. Friedma n, V. Hill, A. Fritz, C. Lange, Coach G. Earl. FRONT HOW: S. Potoker, M. Karlin, R. Faraci, I-1. Anderson, S. Sotello, D. D urston, S. J acobson, M. Carsky, P. Olesberg, J. Morel, R.
James.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Fresh men "A" a nd "B" had a combined record
of 8 and 6 in the 1965 season. Coaches J. Fabri,
G. Earl, D. Fillima n, and J. Armour led 58 freshmen Indians to a n outstanding season.
T he freshman "A" team was noted for its outstanding defense. In seven contests the young warriors held their oppents to only 27 points. They
ended the season with a 6-1 record which gained
them the top place in the conference.
Although the freshman "B" team was not as successful in victories their achievements in team effort
and sportsmanship were outsta nding.
"Look Mom! N o cavities!" Freshman cheerleader
Georgia Belle cheers on her team .
Freshman players demonstrate their
form which lead th em to a 6-1 season
record.
'
.. ..
~
,.
•
~
•
,
'
Six hundred loyal seniors turn out for a Freshman "B" game at 9:30 a.m.
:t'
First a nd ten. Let's do
it again.
·l AST ROW: Coach J. Armour, H. H off, A. Dorfman, H. Brown, S. Klipowicz, K . Wisniewski, H. Molina,
G. Guenther, M. Gutschick, P. Garrett, H. Fishbein, Coach D . Filli man. SECOND HOW: J. Macnider ( Mana·
ger), M. Matchen, M. Floyd, ]. Kramer, D. Ortman, P. Laloggia, A. Kahn, D. Trippicchio, W. Kalodgia,
C. Wickum, D . Loew, C. Morten, S. Block (M anager ). FIHST ROW: S. Cohen, P. Caracciolo, K. Baumler,
R. Vilona, E. Reinsiger, B. Herdrich, C. Landy, P. Shefren, J. Peterson, W. Booth, N. Stern.
�LAST ROW: Coach R. Campbell, J. Nathan, J. Eadon, J. Donnelly, B. Clemen, T. Bydalek, J. Bode, P.
Gillespie, Coach D. Field. FIRST ROW: R. John son, M. Silvert, R. Johnson, D. Muskat, B. Fink, II. Ler·
ner, T. Sinkule(Manager).
VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY
Season Record
League Record
CROSS COUNTRY
FROSH-SO PH
CROSS COUNTRY
Season Record
League Record
Niles East
Maine West Center Meet
R-B Invitational
Lake Forest
Lake Zurich
Prospect
Palatine
Maine East
*Glen brook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
Central Suburban Conf.
*Niles North
West Leyden
*New Trier West
*Maine South
N iles East
R-B Invitational
Lake Forest
Lake Zurich
Mt. Prospect
Palatine
Maine East
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
Central Suburban
Conference
*Niles North
West Leyden
District
*Maine South
w
L
4
9
1
5
OPP
NW
25
31
Third Place
Third Place
22
46
62
22
23
34
23
35
15
50
47
16
29
26
31
26
First Place
23
37
19
42
23
34
19
36
LAST ROW: P. Gans, A. Weisz, B. Downing, B.
Gigstad, S. Belgred, T. Cartwright, G. Auld, Mr.
Ray G. Eiden, R. Stoia. THIRD ROW: Coach R.
Campbell, M. Lerner, C. Haring, B. Dick, A. Goldberg, A. Chapman, B. Harris, W. Grayson, D.
Heidtke, Coach D. Field. SECOND ROW: B. Ro·
senberg, J . Schaefer, R. Leach, J. Conrad, B. Aren,
R. Johns, B. Mulford, J. Beutler, K. Piontek, H.
Levy. FIRST ROW: P. Harris, J. Potkin, R. Oste·
gaard, G. Howard, H. Potter, D. Gayon, M. Gor·
sky, M. Shapiro, M. Barnett. Not pictured: B. Glass·
berg.
185
w
L
2
10
1
5
OPP
NW
17
40
Fifteenth Place
29
39
56
39
19
41
17
46
19
37
19
42
21
37
30
27
Sixth Place
22
33
22
34
Twenty-First Place
19
38
In retrospect, it was a successful season. It was
not successful in terms of win-loss records and points
scored , for a record of 2-10 cannot in itself be
termed a success. However, there is more to life
than winning; there is mo re to success th an a box
score.
Roger Johnson produced outstanding performances, which constituted him as one of the league's
best individual performers. He was voted most valuable player by his teammates.
Frosh-Soph cross country was highlighted by
outstanding turnouts and good team effort. Coaches
Ron Campbell's and Dan Field 's frosh-soph trackmen took a first place in the Central Suburban Conference.
Gary Auld, because of his second place in a conference meet, was voted the most valuable player.
Other award winners were Paul Cons, ~nd team
captain , Budd Glassberg. The Indians fin ished the
cross country season with a combined 9-4 record.
�LAST ROW: 0. Filliman (Assistant Coach), L. Killey, R. Nied, D. Hirschtick, J. Sideman, H. Lerner, Coach
B. Schnurr. FIRST ROW: J. Ricordati, R. Nielsen, G. Timmings, M. Pepper, P. Gillespie, B. Pindras.
VARSITY BASKETBALL
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
A. Chapman dribbles around Glen brook's .J. Reeves.
G. Timmings gets two in a winning effort against Deerfield
16
7
NW
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Forest View
Proviso West
West Chicago
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
Glenbrook South
5
3
OPP
72
60
69
37
52
59
47
39
67
48
64
58
59
47
72
48
66
59
60
57
50
.95
79
82
54
41
43
63
61
69
69
72
84
71
59
65
74
58
67
57
73
63
�A Niles West fast break ends in a basket by R.
Nielsen.
Leading scorer D. Hirschtick attempts a shot high
above two Proviso defenders.
The 1965-66 Indian Basketball team
started very slowly, winning only two of
its first fourteen games. With no lettermen
returning from last season's fine squad,
Coaches Schnurr and Filliman worked
with various combinatio ns in an effort
to produce a winner. Finally, late in January, the unit of Dan Hirschtick, Bob
Nielson, George Timmings, Mike Pepper,
Bruce Pindras and Al Chapman began
to assert itself. With these six leading
the way, Big Red lost only to conference
champion Glenbrook South and runnerup Maine South. in the remaining seven
games. The high point of the season was
a thrilling 60-57 overtime victory at Niles
North on February 19.
Jump ball! Niles West won 66-58 versus Glenbrook
North.
"If Niles West had Larry Rosenzweig, I wouldn't
have to do this."
M. Pepper starts his drive toward the basket.
�J.V. BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
J.V. BASKETBALL
The Junior Varsity basketball team's overall record
was eight wins and ten losses. In league play the Indians
were even at five victories and give defeats.
Highlights of the season were the 100-49 win over
Niles East and the two close victories over Niles North.
The team also took three of the last four games, all in
league competition. With the experience gained this year,
the boys should be well prepared to take on the chores
of the varsity team next year.
That elusive butterfly.
IAST ROW: Coach D. Filliman, J. Booe, M. Grejbowski, S. Belgrade, R. Gianola, C. Rode (Manager).•
FIRST ROW: R. Kramer (Manager ), P. Gans, A. Chapman, K. Luscombe, B. Perlow, R. N umrich.
The rush is on.
188
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Forest View
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
8
5
NW
61
50
100
42
45
58
49
46
63
59
46
51
63
51
59
70
46
40
10
5
OPP
69
71
49
33
52
39
51
48
74
48
50
49
74
59
49
60
45
49
The Sophomore basketball team under Coach Earl
finished the season with a five a nd nine record and a two
and five league record for a fifth place position in the
final standings. The team improved as the season progressed. Against Glenbrook North, the Sophomores overcame a seventeen point deficit to win by nine points, 57-48.
Outstanding members were Donn Simon, Craig Gigstad,
Ed Hirsh, Paul Sorta!, Phil Hornthal, Jim Torp, Tom
Cartwright, Bob Yant, Art Goldner, Brett Baumler, and
Warren Grayson.
The Freshmen "A" team, under the direction of Coach
Paulson, finished the season with seven wins and eight
loses. The Freshmen "B" team had a highly successful
season by winning thirteen and losing only three. Both· ,
teams looked impressive during the season and should
improve in the coming years.
�LAST ROW: J. Terp, T. Cartwright, E. Hirsch, Coach Earl, D. Simon, R. Yant, C. Gigstad. FIRST ROW:
C. Steele (Manager), I. Gamm , W. Gray~on, P. Hornthal, T. De Cicco, P. ~ortal, R. Urbanu s (Manager).
SOPHOMORES
SOPHOMORE
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
L
5
2
9
5
NW
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
i:.Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Prospect
Elk Grove
w
OPP
40
28
40
55
78
65
49
63
63
51
69
57
60
63
65
77
61
56
70
68
53
67
64
58
68
48
53
47
FROSH':-\"
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
7
2
8
4
NW
Evanston
New Trier East
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Prospect
Elk Grove
Libertyville
OPP
43
37
40
43
27
46
38
44
37
34
65
45
51
41
73
57
60
38
33
37
48
46
45
53
56
34
37
36
36
32
FROSH "B"
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
13
5
L
3
1
NW
Evanston
New Trier East
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Libertyville
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Ptospect
Niles North
Elk Grove
LAST ROW: P. Oldsberg, Coach B. Paulsen, C. Soderstrom, G. Smiley, H. Goldman, C. Lange, M. Gutschick, G. Fritz, M. Stohle, A. Weisz, R. Friedman, Coach D. Field, A. Gold berg. SECOND ROW: D. Levin,
S. Brooks, R. Stoia, A. Goldner, R. Dick, L. Butler, A. Kahn, D. Klipowicz, P. Zazove, R. Leach. FIRST
ROW: B. Rosenberg (Manager), K. Baumler, B. Ericksen, R. Ostergaard, D. Lasser, R. Goldenbogen, S.
Ellwig, G. Howard, C. Matchen, T. Lorenz.
OPP
18
40
40
51
50
40
44
33
64
55
40
68
44
64
34
57
44
34
29
40
28
30
31
43
15
35
32
31
29
46
36
27
FRESHMAN
�This has been one of the finest Wrestling teams that
Niles West has had in its short history. With a little more
depth the team could have done even better. Most of the
losses were by very small margins.
The team had six wins and five losses in dual meets,
took second place in the Prospect Tournament, missing
fir st place by only one point. We had two individual
champions in this eight team tournament, Mark Yohanna and Chuck Friedman.
Barry Gelfand was captain for the team and was also
voted most valuable by his teammates.
Both Mark Yohanna and Chuck Friedman took secone place in the District Meets, and Mark also took a
fourth place in the Sectionals held in Evanston.
Four members of our team were picked as all conference and two other boys were honorable mention. The
boys who made all conference were: Rich Klyman , 103
lbs., Mark Yohanna, 112 lbs., Barry Gelfand, 120 lbs.,
and Chuck Friedman, 138 lbs. Honorable mention went
to Larry Soldinger, 145 lbs., and Bob Lynch, Hwt.
Buddy Glass berg and John B uettler paced the Junior
Varsity Wrestling team to a season marked with experience and helpful training. Coach Schmidt commented th at
the Indians 1-9 record is not a n indication of the effort
and drive the boys delivered. The wrestling coaches are
looking forward to a rewarding future season.
LAST ROW: Coach Porter, M. Bass, R. Comyn, G. Portugal, R. Greenspan, 0. Luber, C. Friedman, L
Soldinger, Coach Schmidt. SECOND ROW: T. Weiss, S. Rosenbloom, H. Klyman, J. Stengel, J. Jaeger,
M. Silvert, L. Bell, A. Greenberg (Manager). FIHST ROW: B. Glossberg, J. Buetler, B. Gelfand, M. Yohanna, J. Kahn, P. Caracciolo. Not pictured: R. Lynch.
VARSITY
WRESTLING
Season Record
League Record
Palatine
Evanston
Wheeling
Con ant
Morton West
Prospect-Tourney
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
5
6
3
2
OPP
NW
14
27
37
3
I3
30
11
30
15
30
Second Place
23
18
21
20
27
16
19
22
20
18
10
33
J .V. WRESTLING
SUMMARY
Season Record
League Record
Palatine
Evanston
Wheeling
Conant
Morton West
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
1
0
NW
12
8
8
21
13
28
10
19
13
16
L
9
4
OPP
36
40
40
26
41
21
48
31
36
37
B. Gelfand gets two points for the takedown.
190
�All Conference wrestlers, M. Yohanna, R. Klyman, B. Gelfand, and C. Friedlman.
WRESTLING
SOPH WRESTLING
Sea$on Record
Leag"e Record
Evanston
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
Morton West
*New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
FROSH
WRESTLING
Season Record
League Record
Wheeling
Evanston
Conant
Forest View
·Morton West
New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
w
4
3
NW
18
18
18
17
13
28
29
6
17
17
37
w
5
2
NW
18
20
28
26
24
43
30
14
16
33
35
L
8
3
OPP
30
26
32
36
41
21
16
40
27
34
13
L
5
3
OPP
30
30
28
22
26
13
18
32
30
13
23
Coach Dennis Fickes led his sophomore matmen to a
4-8 season record. Team captain Howard Sosin and Randy Rosen were individual outstanding performers throughout the season. Freshmen wrestlers posted the most successful mat record at 5-5-1. Their unusual enthusiasm
for this sport led the coaches to believe that future seasons will be more productive.
LAST ROW: D. Goldfus, M. Mangurtan,J. Feldman, R. Llrtzman, J. Beutler, R. Baim, M. Gorsky, A. Moir.
THIRD ROW: V. Hill, R. Perz, P. Garrett,]. Conrad, J. Koziol, L. Zeman, R. Brown, M. Siegel, H. Brown.
SECOND ROW: Coach Fickes, M. Goen, R. Hoshizaki, T. Woods, J. Potkin, R. Rosen, R. Przybylski, R.
Weiss, M. Morris, J. Cooper, G. Gildin, Coach Henrici. FIRST ROW: R. Randall, K. Meikle, J. Kramer,
H. Anderson, T. Carey, M. Fisher, H. Sosin, M. Zizzi, D. Zehner, S. Richter.
T
1
0
191
�VARSITY SWIMMING
VARSITY
SWIMMING
Season Record
League Record
~
LAST ROW: T. Thomas, W. Carrane, M. Brown, R. Robbins, H. Katz. THIRD ROW: J. Glantz, B. Kaufman, K. Nelson, E. Chez, J. Urdangen. SECOND ROW: M. Forman (Manager), L. Stauber, A. Speizer,
B. Heishman, R. Levin, M. Pontarelli, Co<tch P. Mitchell, Coach A. Cajet. FIRST ROW: R. ·Goldenberg,
L. Hook, A. Shafer, D. Cashmore, F. Walthers, R. Katz.
This year's swimming season proved to be very successful for Coach Cajet's Varsity
swimmers. The team posted an overall record of twelve wins and four losses. At one
time during the season they won ten meets in a row, and finished in a tie for fourth
place with Glenbrook South in League competition. The team placed third in the Titan
Relays at Glenbrook North, and fourth in the District Meet at Evanston. Frank Walthers, a Junior diver, and Don Cashmore, a Frosh diver, competed in the State Meet
and finished fifteenth and eighteenth respectively giving Niles West bright hopes for
the future.
Mike Pontarelli ended the season as the top individual point scorer with 138 points.
Individual school records broken this year are held by Mike Pontarelli in the 200yard Freestyle, Terry Thomas in the 50-yard Freestyle, Rick Levin in the 100-yard
Butterfly, Mike Pontarelli .in the 100-yard Freestyle, Larry. Hook in the 400-yard Freestyle, and the 400-yard relay team consisting of Pontarelli, Thomas, Barry Fleishman,
and Captain Robert Katz.
112.
Niles East
*Maine South
Waukegan
Forest View
*Niles North
Arlington
Prospect
Maine East
Sullivan
Senn
Maine West
'~Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
East Leyden
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
w
12
2
NW
49
28
31
68
34
64
67
61
82
75
49
51
82
60
48
23
L
4
3
OPP
46
67
64
27
61
31
28
33
13
19
46
44
12
34
47
72
�IAST ROW: S. Amstrup, R. Sullivan, C. Clemen, T. Sinkule, J. Sinkule, R. Downing, J. Work, G. Gunlack. SECOND ROW: Coach Cajet, D. Cashmore, L. Schuster, R. Sullivan, L. Hook, C. Harring, R. Beiard,
J. Freidman, M. Perlman ( Manager), Coach Mitchell. FIRST ROW: R. Lange (Manager ), R. Thornton,
E. Reissiger, S. Potoker, R. Kurita, M. Rosenberg, R. Weinstein, A. Turbin, M. Heilbron .
•
~
j
The Frosh-Soph swimmers ended the swimming season
with ten wins against eight defeats. Coach Mitchell's mermen placed fourth in the League Championships and fifth
in the League Standings. The highest scoring meet of
the year was an 82 to 9 victory over Senn. The Individual
high point scorer was Sophomore Roger Sullivan.
The · Frosh swimmers ended the 1966 season with a 6
and 4 win and loss record, and placed fourth in the Glenbrook North Invitational Meet. The top scoring honors
went to Freshmen Ed Reissiger with Bob Weinstein a
close second.
D. Cashmore 18th in state in diving.
IAST ROW: Coach A. Cajet, R. Kurita, R. Dauigard, R. Downing, M. Heilbron, R. Seidman, Coach B. Mitchell. SECOND ROW: J. Feldman , R. Mulford, S. Potoker, D. Qrew,
M. Rosenberg, J. Kosoglad ( Manager). FIRST ROW: S. Shapiro, E. Reissiger, D. Cashmore, R. Weinstein, A. Turbin.
FROSH-SO PH
SWIMMING
Season Record
League Record
Niles East
*Maine South
Waukegan
Forest View
*Niles North
Arlington
Prospect
Maine East
Sullivan
Senn
Maine West
*New Trier West
*Glenbrook South
*New Trier West
Lake Forest
East Leyden
l.'IGlenbrook North
li'fDeerfield
w
10
4
NW
47
45
32
73
57
63
72
66
80
82
56
33
45
35
65
64
44
38
L
8
5
OPP
48
50
63
22
38
32
23
29
14
9
39
62
50
60
30
31
51
57
FROSH
SWIMMING
Season Record
\V
6
Niles East
Waukegan
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbroo-k North
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Morton West
NW
63
53
32
67
47
54
61
40
43
75
L
4
OPP
32
42
63
27
48
51
34
55
52
20
Ill
�we EK
vARs1TY
FROSH -soPH
Doing one arm handstand on parallel bars is R. Lees.
LAST ROW: E. Raymond, R. Clemen, R. Manna, B. Gerber, Coach Armour (Assistant) Coach J. Burkel,
P. Finnerman, G. Heller (Manager). FIRST ROW: M. Ellyne, J. Derd.iger, S. Rochell, T. Kushner, M. Shapiro, D. Geravis.
The Varsity Gymnasts of Niles West again proved their skill by compiling an
outstanding overall record of 16-4. The community, the administration, and most
important, the students expressed deep appreciation for the fine performance by the
atheletes and their coaches, J ohn Burkel and John Armour.
The season was highlighted by the first place trophy at the Evanston Invitational
and a fourth place finish in the State meet. First place in the districts and second in
the league also highlighted the season the near perfect season.
The most valuable player for the second year was Ed Haymond who placed third
in All-round competition and sixth on the side-horse in State competition. Terry Kushner finished fourth in All Around at the State meet. Niles West gained another Champion as Steve Hochelle took first place on the still rings .
194
�FOURTH IN STATE
S. Kushner, Fourth-All-Arou nd, eighth
on high b ar.
E. Raymond, Third All-Around , sixth on
the side-ho rse, ninth on the hig h bar.
S. Rochell, State champio n on the still rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC
SCORES
GYMNASTICS
Season Record
League Record
w
13
3
L
3
1
NW
Niles East
Evanston
Arlington
Wheeling
Cona nt
Prospect
Evanston Invitation al
Lane Tech
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
Waukegan
~:fMaine South
~~Glen brook North
Palatine
State Tournament
OPP
73
64
54
67
76
68
59
67
78
65
53
63
First Place
70
71
71
61
78
80
83
84
62
61
61
71
54
52
48
44
FROSH SOPH
GYMNASTICS
Season Record
League Record
L
T
13
3
1
1
NW
N iles East
Evanston
Arlington
Wheeling
Conant
New Trier West
Prospect
Lane Tech
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*New Trier West
*Maine South
Waukegan
*Glen brook North
Palatine
League Meet
w
2
1
OPP
74
58
90
42
91
41
84
48
72
60
72
60
80
52
71
61
52
80
82
50
86
46
66
66.
82
50
82
50
79 1/2 52 1/ 2
64
68
Fifth Place
Fourth Place
LAST ROW: L. Schieren, P. Harris, S. Block, W. Kolodziej, R. Gan, J. Allison, L. Natkin, W. Mc\Villiams,
M. David, S. Carter. THIRD ROW: Coach Armour, S. Cohen, H. Lev i, S. Mueller, J. Pederson, N. Stein,
D. Ortman, B. Knoblock, C. Schulte, D. David, Coach Burkel. SECOND ROW: H. Berkowitz, H . Baumhardt, V. Clauson, K. Wisniewski, D . Opera, R. Sanders, S. Gorden, P. La Loggia, R. Peller. FIRST ROW:
S. Fierman, J. Porges, A. Chien, L. Layfer, R. Rosengren, N. Polster, A. Lovering.
195
�SPORTS
�IN ACTION
�JNUEX
I'
Aberma n, James L. 159
Abrahamson, Murray M. 16, 157
Abrams, Karen E. 167
Adams, Jam es Henry 117
Adams, J elTrey Wayne 153
Adams, Patricia L. 171
Adler, Ruth Doreen 75, 153
Agel, Margie S. 109, 111 , 159
Aidonis, Peter 99
Akerly, N ancy Lynn 55, 56, 66, 74, 82,
153
Albert, Silvia R. 167
Albrecht, Richard W. 167
Alder, Wendy Joan 88, 96, 152, 155
Alessi, Theresa A. 153
Alex, Diane Joy 87, 117
Alex, Doris Gail 72, 171
Alexander, Lee Ann 117
Alexand er, Lenore R. 171
Allison, Gene Alva 17 1
Allison, John Curtis 157, 195
Allison, Terry Lee 153, 181
Alonas, Margaret R. 60 , 63 , 65, 155
Alswede, LlndaJean 171
Ahschaeffel, Dennis 117
Amad o, Vicky Jo 167
Ambrus, John G. 167
Amstrup, Steven Carl 163, 193
Andersen, Robert A. 159
Anderson, Barry K. 171
Anderson, Cathy 55, 65, 75, 83, 117
Anderson , Daniel P. 167
Anderson, Donald J. 117
Anderson, Dennis 171
Anderson, David Lee
Anderson, Harold E. 175, 184, 191
Anderson, J eanne J\l. 83, 154
Anderson , Karen E. 11 7
Anderson, Kit E. 165
Ander son, Larry D. 92, 11 7, 180
Anderson, J\!ark II. 159
Anderson, Norman R. 92, 146, 117, 180
Anderson, Robert C. 173, 181
Androw, Llnda Sue 159
Angelino , Laura S. 85, 171
Angelin o, Paul J. 60, 70, 71, 96, 117
Angell, Barbara L. 171
Apelian, Betty Ann 171
Apelian, Robert G. 60, 68, 15 8
Appel , David 1eil 77, 80, 117
Appel, Hera 167
Arbetman , Susan Gail 171
Aren, Robert J oel 167, 185
Arnold , Nancy Lee 66, 8 1, 117
Arwi ne, Kenneth J\1. 60
Ashkinaz, J\lark D . 80, 167
Ashlevitz, Allen J\ l. 167
Ashner, J oy Stacy 63, 71, 74, 171
Ashlevitz, Bernard M . 24 , 153
Atzel, \V a lter J . 117
Aubens, Kenneth E. 72, 171
Auer, Kenneth George 94
Au ld , Gary B. 167, 185
Aull, Sand ra Kay 159
Austin, James C. 11 7
Avell a, Sino 155
Babian, Paul Patrick 17 1
Bach, Catherine 5 4, 62 , 63, 96, I J 7
Bach, Cheri ,\[ a rie 68, 90, 11 7
Bacher, Edward J. 167
Badesd1, Robert T . 167
Bagley, Joyce J\Iarie 171
Bahl, I! aven .\I ary 171
Bailey, J cnnifcr 56, 7 4, 82, 11 7
Baim, Candi Barbara 52, 53,6 1,96, 11 7
Ba im, Robert Allan 171, 19 1
Baitcher, Neal L. 171
Baker, ,\Jarvin J oel 66, 80, 155
Baker, J\ Iau rcen Kay 11 7
Balin, Paula .\1erle 45
Baltes, Steven K. 159
Banks, David Barry 167
Bao, .\!ary Y. 63, 155
Barber, James F.
Barber, Paul Randall 154
Barclay, Scott D. 167, 181
flarnett, Ba rry 167, 181
Barnett, ,\[ ark Allan 158
\
flarnett, 1 l ark D. 171, 185
Barnow, Susan ~[ ary 55, I 17
Barrash, Andrea Gail 60, 66, 74, 117
Barrash, Linda .\1. 63 , 74, 171
Barron, Chri stine F.
Ba rro n, La rry .\ I. 167
Barron, ,\[axine .\1. 165
Barsky, J\ la rylou 69, 167
Bass, Murry Alan 117, 190
Bartho lmy, Barbara A. 62, 69, 15 3
Bartuce, Susan Anne 69, 74, 156
flaruck, Bonnie Sue 63 , 65 , 146, 167
Batschauer, 1.ynn Lee 67, 156
Bau mhard t, Caroly n J . 167
Baumhardt, Harold G. 165, 195
Baumhardt, J oyce L. 118
Baumha rdt, Kathleen 63, 90 , 171
Baumhardt, Unda Ann 118
Baumler, Brett E. 167, 181
Baumler, Kurt Tho mas 171 , 184, 189
Beaird, Hobert D. 165, 193
Beck, Jerry Ca rl 156, 170
Becker, Charlene 65, 167
Becker, Hetty .\I. 61, 118
Becker, lto mona 68, 75, 169
Becker, Susan Kay 85, 165
Beckman, Stephen A. 72, 79, 171
Beed erman, Asher J. 153
Beerli , Mar ta Doreen 175
Bcgis, Wendy C. 175
Begoun , Avis Joy 63, 75, 167
y
Behrens, Chery l L nn
Belgrade, Steven B. 165, 185, 188
Bell, Enid Stella 65, 153
Bell, Georgi a K. 23, 89, 171, 184
Bell, Lawrence G. 118, 190
Bell, J\lary 160, 167
Beller, Wndclle 1-1. 69, 167
Bcllos, Gary S. 167
Benario, l! oward J\larc 165
Bender, Karen
Betrnc'lt, J oh n K. 175
Bennett, Mary C. 66, 118
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 68 , 165
Berens, Pat ricia Kay 175
Berens, Phyllis Ann
Bereskin, M erle Faye 160, 165
Berg, Keith Robert 165
Berg, Kev in William 118
Berger, Francine Ina 40, 7 1, 118
Berger, Ho wa rd 165
Berger, James K. 62, 75, 118
Berger, .\!arianJoyce 15 4
Berger, J\I ichael L. 162
Berger, Roberta D. 118
Berger, Sheldon B. 9, 173
Bergles, WilLJam J. 92, 118
Bergstrom, Cathy I.. 154
Beringer, Judith E. 154
Berke, Elyse I I. 165
Berkover, Fredric M. 165
Berkowitz, Richard J\. 165, 195
Berkowitz, Step hen J . 156
BerLJn er, Donald D. 67, 118
Berman, Bruce Cary 165
Berman, Utwrence E. 17 1
Berman, Leslie Dale 62, 63, 66. 118
Berman, .\ !arna Ann 74, 82, 159
Bernstein, Darlene R. 118
ee
Bernstein, .\!arcy L 165
Bernstein. Shelly C. 56, 175
Bers, Sherry Elaine 6 1
Berit, Carol Elaine 118
Best.James(;. 118
Beswick, David Reid 175
Bethke, Kath y Ellen 11 8
Beutelspachcr, Ca ndy 84, 85, 165
Beutler, .John H. 165, 185, 190, 191
Beverley, Susann P.
Beyda , Shei la Hae 84, 118, 165
Beyda, Sherry Ly nn
Bianchi, Bruce 72, 175
Bick, Kathryn Louise 118
Bick, Kristine 1.ynn 76. 165
198
Bieber, Susan 75, 168
Bierm a n, Da"id Bruce 15 7
Biga, Frank Joseph 118
Binstein, Unda D. 165
Birkl ey, Alan I l enry 76, 175
llirkley, Unda .\lice 63, 82, 118
Bizar, J a net Susan 68 , 175
Blackma n, Ellen 175
Blasek, Larry John 175
Blatt, J erome 77, 165
fl lessi ng, J oseph C. 165
Blevit, Nadine 118
Block, Barbara An n 56, 75, 90 , 91
Block, Bruce Hobert
Bilecki, P. 171
Block, Steven Lee 171 , 184, 195
Blomq uist, Bon nie I.. 165
Bloom, Da"id [,eslic 60, 79, 175
Bloom, ~l ark 60, 167
Blum, Jea nette ,\1. 119
Blum, Steven E. 175
Blumenfeld, Clifford 175
Blumenthal, Donna A. 83, 152, 157
Blumenthal, Susan A. 119
Blumenthal, Chery"A. 162
Bobel, Hichard Joh n
Bock, Andrea
Bock, Bruce George 154
Bod e, James .Jule 76, 157, 184, 185, 188
Bodnarchuk, Cynthi a 175
Bohlin , Marsha ll S. 175
Bo hlin, .\!atthew B. 72, 165
Boi me, Susan Ilen e 52, 157
Bohn, Christin e D. 157
Bold , John Douglas 75, 159, 181
Bolnick, Ira Donald
Bond, ~lark .\I. 175
Bonelli, Deborah :\I. 107, 175
Bonetti, John Frank 119
Bonetti, Susan K. 71, 1.54
Bontze, Arlene 68
Boor, J ohn 119
Booth, Walter S. 175, 184
Borden, Li nda Ann 175
Borisof, PamelaJ. 119
Bork, Judith L.
Borowski, J\lary Susan 11 9
Bosch, Cheryl A. 65, 159
Bosto n, Robert Paul 75
Bostrom, Susan 80, 83, 9 1, 11 6, 119
Bosworth, Paul a Rae 66, 165
Boucher, Cha rlemeine 68 , 175
Bowman, Lee Allan 74, 119
Boyden, .\lelody Ann
Boysen, James Lorenz 165
Brabandt. Kandis I.. 162
Braden, Keith L. 74, 162
Bramson, Phyllis E. 162
Brandt, Frances Lee 155
Brandt, Wayne Paul
Brandzcl, .Jeff A. 162
llraudc, Ba rbara M. 90, 155, 162
Braud e, Frances Ann 61 , 96, 11 2, 119
Braun , James Fa bia n 175
Bra,•er, Raymond S. 60, 15 4
Braverma n, Cheryl S. 175
Braverman, J a nice L. 152, 156
Bra\"erman, Scott 11. 168, 171
Breinig,, ancy Lee 157
Brice, Jerry Edwin 66, 119, 180
llroccolino, Andrew C. 119
Brod, Peter Don
Brodin, :\ I arie I'. 22, 158
Brodsky, :\lichacl A. 160
Brodsky, ltobert I I. 153
Brody, Richard 11. 119
Bronstein, Alan fl. 162
Bronstein, Stepha nie 156
Brooks, Eileen D. 55, 112. 162
Brooks, Janice 60, GG, 67, 96, 97, 106,
111 , 119
Brooks, i'\ei l E. 75, 165
Brooks, PamelaJ. 85, 90, 156
Brooks, It Scott 173, 189
Brown, Bruce Allen 99, 119
Brown, Charlotte C. 162
Brown, Cynthia II. 61. 83, 119
Brown, ll a rry Albin 173, 184. 19 1
Bro wn, Jeffrey C. 72, 171
Brown, Jill :\Taoma
Brown, Linda I.cc 175
Brown, ~lich ael 103, 119, 192
Brown, Ril laard Alan 169, 184, 191
Brunger, I trilyn D. 73
Brungcr, J acqucline 119
Brunger, .\larilyn :\I. 155
Brunson, Robcrt J . 162
Brzezins ki, Itay 165
Bryant, ltodney A. 173
Bublcy, Lawrence D. 156, 181
Buch anan, ,\ [ argo Anne 173
Buch el, Joseph 162
Budz, Joann Ka y 162
Budz, Tho mas Joseph 75, 165
Bueter, Susan Gwynne 162
Buns, Thomas Joseph 158
Burack, Cheryl 65, 164
Burg, Robert Bruce 119
Burg, Susan Ellyn 173
Burkhardt, Henry E.
Burkhardt, Terry J . 70, 7 1, 73, 11 9
Burnell, Sheri
Burrows, Barbara Sue 63, 68, 74, 173
Burtzlaff, Edith lt.R.
Burlik, Fran k Victor 158
Bush, Larry Yale 119
Bussert, Jeraldin I 66, 67, 119
Bussert, .\lark Paul 63, 82, 102, 162
Butler, Larry Bruce 173, 189
Butzbacl1, Carol Lynn 7 1, 157
Buxbaum, Judith II. 75, 162
Byclalck, J anice .\lary 87
Bydalck, Theodore 120, 173, 185
Hyster, Neil J . 1 73
Cahan, ltandiJoy 63, 74, 173
Caldwell, Craig A. 162
Caldwell, Da\'id E. 120
Callisher, Sherry L. 162
Callisher, Steven I'. 162
Callner, Cheryl 1.y nn 56, 153
Canzoneri, Robert
\1.
Capinegro, J a nice 1 90 , 173
Capinegro, Scotty 164, 18 1
Capone, Patricia J. 63, 120
Caracciolo, Patrick 173, 184, 190
Ca rey, T homas .\I . 162, 191
Carlisle, J ohn\\'. 162
Carlson, :\nn .\larie 72, 84, 173
Carlson, Ba rbara An n 120
Car lson, David Roy 162
Carlson, Donald I'.
Carlson, Gregory J. 162, 181
Carlson, Jeannine 63, 120
Carlson, I.ind a Jean 173
Carlson, Roland \\'. 18
Carranc, William B. 120, 192
Carsky, ,\ [a rk ,\Ji les 173, 184
Ca rter, JamcsJ. 155, 170, 181
Carter, Scott Arth u r 173, 195
Cart wright, T homas 11. IO, 162, 185, 189
Cashatt, llo bert :\. 56, 173
Cassata. Concetta .\I. 69, 90, 162
Cassata, Or rin 92, 120
Cedar, Candice 55, 156
Cedarba um , Jesse \I . 63, 72, 173
Cenci, Carol Anne 120
Chan kin, Suzanne .\I. 162
Chaplik, Unda .\nn 15, 60, 152, 158
Chapman, Alan S. 168, 173, 185. 186,
188
Chapman, :\larcia Huth 59, 120
Chclcun, Greg \\I. 67, 162
Chen, Ed\\'<lr<l S. 80, 162
Chen, Felix K. 156
Cherniet, llhonda I. 75, 162
Ch'2, Edward Bennett 59, 91, 192
Chien, Agnes 55, 62, 76, 115, 120, 147
Chikaraishi, James K. 162
Chick araishi, Todd 120
Chin, Albert H. 162
Ch in, Alfred :\. 173
Chomsky. Stacey E. 11, 167
�INDEX
Chow, Alan 173
Chow, \'incem 78, 155
Chri st, Pamela 155
Christiansen, Cathy 120
Christiansen, .\lartin 162
Christiansen, Linda 156
Chubin, Cary .\li1chcl 78, 153
Chyb, Aurel ia K. 87, 120
Cieszyko wski, Joyce 173
Cims, Sandra Clare 155
Clappeny, Linda Lee 120
Clark, Barbara Ann 71, 169
Cl ark, Jane 120, 147
Clark, ll ickey C . 162
Claus, "I arcie Ruth 63, 169
Clau son, Vaughn S. 70, 81, 162, 195
Claver, Sco11 Lee 162
Cleburne, '.\laryjane 154
Clemen, Charles S. 91 , 162, 193
Clemen, Robert Blair 92, 120, 185, 194
C lemen, Susan Kay 90, 91 , 162, 185
Clifford, Douglas D. 120, 180
Clifford, Na ncy E. 91 , 162
Clyman, Selma 74, 82, 154
Cohan , Alan Robert 120
Cohen, Debra Joy 90, 120
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 155
Cohen, J enise, ll. 162
Cohen, La urence W. 70, 75, 99, 152, 159
Cohen, Sheldo n Bruce 154
Cohen, Stephen Ala n 56, 57, 80, 92, 96,
112, 120
Cohen, Stephen Alan 168, 169, 184, 195
Cohen, Stuan Shelly 60, 116, 120, 180,
181
Cohn, Ellen Renae 165
Cohn, Gayle Susan 121
Cohn, Janine i\l a rla 162
Cohn, I lelane Sandra 169
Cohn, Linda Sue56, 61, 121
Cohn, Penny Barbara 1 73
Cohn, Sandi Lee 157
Colbert, Susan E. 83
Collins, K a1hleen J. 162
Colodn y, Charles S. 72, 81, 169
Colton, Stepha nie F. 162
Comyn, Robert Craig 78 , 92, 121
Conrad, C urtis W. 162
Conrad, J effrey Rush 169, 185, 191
Conrad, Luellen Ann 173
Cole, S. 170
Con rad, Walter Lee 173
Conti, Patrick Wilt 169
Conway, Arlen Ann 69
Cooper, Audrey I.. 72, 73, 169
Cooper, Barbara Sue 66, 121
Cooper Francene R.
Cooper, ll oward D. 121
Cooper, J ack 169, 191
Cooper, Julie A. 56, 89, 90, 173
Cooper, i\ l ildred C. 88, 90, 9 1, 92, 121
Cooper, Sara I.cc 20, 63 , 74, 173
Coorlas, Peter S. 154
Cordell , Unda E. 162
Corin, Terri Lynn 63, 68, 169
Corn, Lawrence Alan 162
Cornelius, Wendy J. 70, 158
Cornick, Barbara J o 162
Co wan, J erry S. 59, 92, 121
Cowin, Rickie Denise 65, 75, 162
Cozzo , Charles
Cuzzo, Cynth ia Anne 155
C raig, Ca rol
C raig, Evely n Rita 121
Craig, J oy 159
Crain, Bruce l 12, 180
C rane, Debbie i\ I ay 169
Cr ane, J udith Arlene 74, 85, 173
Crane, .\l ichael Alan 78, 80, 157
Cristol, J oan ne Ga il 15 6
C roft, Gene S andra 152
Culloton, Karen D. 156
Curran, Bo nni e 162
Cutler, Arthur E. 121
C utler, Judith Susan 63 , 162
Cutrone, Jack J . 12 1
Dw1k, Brian Paul 173
Dunn, John Lee 154
Dunster, Kimberly A. 55, 62, 63, 66,
111 , 122
Durston, Doug F:. 173, 184
Dziordzik, Gera ldine 166
Eadon, John Edward 76, 157, 185
Eadon, Thomas '.\lihon 76, 153
Dunn , William ll ull 15 4
Eaton, Nancy Udell 75, 84
Eaves, Randi Lynn 74, 173
Ecka n , Alexa Wray 66, 166
Edwards, Roger S. 156
Edwin, Denise ;\I. 153
Egel, Carol Sharon 76, 78, 80, 153
Ehrh a-rdt, Fred C raig 158, 180
Eiden, Glenn Paul 72, 173 , 185
Eickh off, Richard P. 70, 73, 77, 166
Eiseman, Sonda II .
Eisenberg, Deborah J. 122
Eisenberg, '.\lichaclJ. 74,80, 156
Eisenhammer, Stanley 52, 91, 122
Ekstein, Esther 12, 122
Eklund , Kathleen 122
Elarde, James i'\.
Elardc, Lenora Ann 156
Elden, Karen Sue 156, 159
Elesh, Linda Sue 85, 87, 159
Elesh, Patricia Ann 153
Elesh, William Karl 81, 173
Elias, Gilbert C. 122
Elias, '.\I ark 62, 63, 76, 122
Eliseo, \\'arrcn Jay 81 , 173
Ellew, Barbara Lynn 122
El li s, Ja nice Caryn 122
Ellis, Sherry!.. 169
Ellison, Jeffrey A. 173
Ellwing, Steven A. 72, 189
Engebretson, Donn 173
Ellyne, ;\lark J ay 92, 15 7 , 194
Endicou, Lar ry Ray 166
Endre, Dan Pete 166
End re, i\l argic '.\lay 122
Engebretson, Jon l'. 153
Eng li sh, '.\ l ichael J . 166, 181
Ennes, Terrence G. 154
En1111an, Bari Lee 6, 90, 122, 175
Epstein , Joseph A. 153
Epstein , Lynn e Gail 122
Epstein, '.\lartin J . 166
Epstein , .\1 axin e P. 90, 92, 122
Epstein, Phyllis A. 159
Epstein, Robert G. 165
Erdman , Jay Allan 77, 78, 80, 81: 158
Ericksen , Bruce H. 173 , 189
Ericksen, Stephen J. 122
Erickson, Chery l A. 159
Erickson , Denise !.. 174
Erickson , Randall T. 76, 180
Erickson , Hoben J . 154
Erickson , Scott H. 176
Ermilio , Ralph Louis 70 , 158
Ernst , .J erry Jay
Ester!, Diane I.. 72, 174
Ester! , Susan K. 157
Es1erman, Sandra II . 174
Euinger, Eli se ~I .
Evans, :'\eil Richa rd 58, 92 , 96 , 122
Ev ensen , Robin Ann 122
Fanara s, '.\I a ria S. 75, 166
Farber, Susan Do nna 63, 74, 76 , 85
Faraci, Hoben R. 174 , 184
Farber, Janel Lynn 74, 174
Feilen, J os. Doug las 166
Feinberg, Ste,·cn ll.
Feingold , David Alan 174
Feinglass, Sharo n D . 68 , 166
Feingold , Susan I'. 122
Feinzim cr, J udith E. 63, 68 , 74, 17 4
Feiss, Ba rbara Ann 69, 75 , 166
Feldman, Jerome Ira 80, 174, 193
Feldberg, Jcrrold 77, 81 , 176, 19 1
Fench el, Hobena J . 166
Ferentz, J ohn S. 163
Ferg us, J ohn Patrick 166
Ferg us, J a mes 156
Cywinski , llobert S. 162
Dachman, Alan Jay 157
Dahl, J ames '.\lan·in 66, 121 , 180
Dahlstrom, Thomas E. 169
Dalen, Roben John 162
Danzinger, Stuan L. 121
Darsch, D~lc A.
Daskovsky, David Lee 76, 160, 162
Dassingcr, Carol J. 169
Dafisinger, Hichard L. 162
Daug ird, All en Joe 71, 193
David, Donald C. 169, 195
David, l\lartin Ernest 168, 174, 195
David i\lyrna Ann 69, 160, 162
Davidvve, Donna Gail 82, 121
Davidson, J oan '.\l crl e 154
Davidson, Roben '.\!. 121, 169
Davis, Charles Bruce 156
Davis, Donna Ed)1he 90, 9 1, 162
Davis, Cary Alan
Davis, Gary Allen
Da,·is, Glori a '.\lary 90, 91 , 160, 166
Davis, i\I y rean Elaina
Davis, Pamela Jean 165
Davis, Rhea Ellen 71, 75, 174
Davis, Rila L. 155
Davis, Hobert J oseph
Davis, Susan Kay 121
Deal, Debra Lynn 64, 75, 169
Dean, Kathryn Ann 155
Dean, Spencer ll a rry 162, 181
De Cicco, To m Edward 166, 189
Decker, Catherine I. 162
Dedauw, Ca ro le J can 153
Dedauw, Patricia L. 116, 121
Dehmlow, Jill 162
Delano, William R. 68, 79, 169
Delfs, Carol ;\lary 162
Delland, Peggy A. 169
Delman, Adrienne C. 169
Deloit, Gail Gay 173
Del ugach, Steve Pau l 166
Demas, Frank Louis 12 1
Demeduc, Deborah S. 162
Demeduc, Gregory 12 1
Demell, James Dale 157
Demoss, Deborah Jo 86, 156
Dempsey, T homas ~ l ike 166
Dennis Joyce Lynn 55, 15 4
De Novi, Frank L. 166
Dcppong, John N. 161
Derdiger, Jan Alan 194
Derd iger, Joy Ilene 72, 173
Dernocoeur, Gwen 68, 173
De Rudder, Sheri '.\ I ay 121
Den,ishian, James E. 121
Deters, Judy Ann 173
Deters, Roy Elliott 155
Dedow, John Charles
Diakoumis, Kanella !.. 173
Diamond , Linda A. 154
Dick, Robert 173 , 185, 189
Dicken, Jack lloward 158
Di ckholtz, .\l ichacl 162
Dieschbourg, John I'. 163
Dilg, Diane Charlene 86, l 73
Dimas, Steven
Dobbs, Greg Pa ul 173
Dobrow, '.\lark Jeffrey 153
Doc:zekalski, Jerome 158
Domenella , Bruce H. 156
Don nelly, James \\'. 153, 185
Doppclt, Sharon R. 88, 97, 152
Dorfman , Allan '.\I. 173, 184
Do uglas, David J . 56 , 57, 15 3
Dowell, Kathy Ann 173
Downing, Lawrence A. 79, 166
Downing, llobcn S. 173, 185, 193
Drcebin, Bo nnie L. 173
Drew, David '.\I a rc 168, 173, 193
Drew, Susan Ro leen 74, 166
Dubas, Cy nthia '.\lar ie 69, 74 , 166
Dubin, Jjnda Dia ne 75, 169
Dubin sky, Allan\\'. 166
Dubow, Jeffrey 7 1
Du ebncr, Donn a Diane 69, 90, 166
199
Ficho, Thomas \\'. 156
Fields, Hichard 122
Fierman, Stephen L. 176, 195
Filko, llren1 166
Fine, Bebe 166
Fink, Ellen '.\larie 122
Fink, Hobert \\'illiam 122, 185
r'ink, \\'illiam lloben 155
Firmiss, Philip Eric 77, 80, 156
Fischer, Adrienne 123
Fish, DavidJuslen 166, 181
Fish, Robert B. 159
Fishbein, Robert E. 174, 184
Fish er, Gail ;\lac 66, 71, 82, 123, 147
Fisher, Laurey 159
Finn enn an, P. 155
Fisher, '.\lurray K. 70, 165, 191
Flack, '.\lichele 70, 174
Flammang, ll oward S. 154
Flammini, Carolee 123
Flammini, Lynn Ellen 83, 123
Flammini , :'\ancy D. 165
Flasch, Bonita Gail 7 1 154
Fleishman, Barry'.\!. 91, 152, 192
Flink, J ohn Even 155
Flink, :"leil Thomas 174
Flitner, David G. 165, 18 1
Flodin, ll a lph Carl 66, 78, 123
Floyd, '.\lichael Dean 174, 184
Floyd, Ste,· en 123
Foo1i11, Hichard A. 66 , 123
Foreman, Jack Andrew 123
Forman, Leigh L. ) 23
Forman, '.\!arc Stewart 76, 9 1, 155, 192
Floe, J. 157
Forst, I.aura 75, 90,.123
Fortman, Christine :\I. 75, 165
Fonman, Nancy L. 153
Fonuna10, Gay le C. 165
Fonunaio, Susan C. 123
Fosler, Scou Rydin 94, 165
Foster, Wayne Dennis 174
Fougerouse, Jeanette 174
Francis, Cherie D. 17 4
Frank , Penny Jae
Franks, Sw1nie Ly nn 157
Frazin, Beuy S. 6 1, 96, 123
Frazin, '.\!aria Joy 65, 75
Freda, Dina Ann 153
Freda, Geralo P. 152, 154
Fredrickson, Andrew 70, 165, 18 1
Freedman, Beth Lynn 163
Freedman, Brenna S. 60, 62, 66, 84, 106
123
Freedman, Susan Day 165
French, Carol Ann 60, 66, 67 , 82, 123
Freschke, Alice Ann 88 , 159
Freud , Edward Peter 158
Friduss, Judith Sue 75, 159
Fril'C!, David Shane 13, 55, 64, 77, 165
Fried, J uclilh Fern 164
Frieden , Laura I.cc 165
Fricclewald, '.\I ary !.. 123
Fricdcwa ld, Th o mas 122
Fricdkin, J o Ann J. 85, 165
Friedma n, Charles E. 92 , 123, 190, 191
Friedman, Geri Sue 155
Friedman, Jam es Alan 91 , 165, 193
Friedma n, Larry A. 7 4
Friedman, linda Lee 15 7
Friedman, '.\! arlen e G. 169
Friedma n, Ha ndall l.. 168 , 17 6, 184, 189
Friedman, llo nna !. 63 , 68, 74 , 1 72
Fri edma n, Sh eld on 164
Fri sh , II arold F. 72, 174
Fri tz, All en \\'illiam 184, 189
Fri tz, Lianne K. 15 7
Froh berg, :'\ a ncy S. 74, 83, 165
Fryksd a le, Karen:'\ . 8 3, 122
Furey, '1 ichellc S. 165
Fu chs, Linda C a rol 165
Fu1ransky, Steven .\I. 165
Fy drych, Ida '.\I. 62, 63, 87, 106, 123
Fung, ~l auh ew Ken 56, 60, 159
Gabel, Cha rles 123
Gabel,Joa nrila An n 174
�INDEX
Gabel, Mary B. 83, 123
Galindo, Raul 174
Gale, Marsha Anne 75, 90, 9 1, 158
Galowitch, Pamela D. 157
Galster, Sheldon R. 17 4
Cams, Linda 82, 174
Gan, Ron a ld Louis 165, 195
Gans, Paul Michael 165, 185, 188
Garcia, Mary Lynn 165
Gardon, Ira 176
Gardon, Glenn 153
Garrett, Pat Edmund 176, 184, 191
Garpow, Allyson Kay 166
Garpow, Joan Adrea
Gassel, Garry Steven 165
Gasioro wski, Philip 17, 174
Gassman, Hita J ay 73, 124
Gates, Douglas L. 156
Gates, Robert J. 176
Gatz, Robert J.
Gaule, Donald Lee 165
Gauthier, Richard D. 67, 156
Gavlin, Susanne 63, 74, 176
Gaynon, David Bruce 85, 176
Gaynon , Paul Samuel 103, 124
Geist, David Mich ael 124
Gelfand , Barry Scott 92, 124, 190, 191
Geller, Marlin I 70, 124
Geller, Richard M . 62 , 63, 72, 176
Geni, Lawrence Hyan 70, 7 1, 124
Gerber, Bruce Steven 92, 124, 194
Gerv,ais, Michael J. 156, 181
Getchius, Kathleen M. 124
Giacone, J. Leonard 1_
65
Giacone, Sand-ra J can 172
Gianola , Mich ele P. 176
Giano la, Robert V. 165, 188
Gigstad , Craig Ed. 165, 185, 189
Gilbert, E lynne S. 85, 90, 91 , 158
Gildin, Gary Scott 176, 191
Gilford, Pa ul R. 92, 164
Gill, Raymond Joseph 124
Gillespie, Phillip A. 124, 185, 186
Gilluly, John Kev in 116, 124, 180, 181
Gilma n, Ja nis Allyn 124
Ginsburg, Rhonda B. 174
Ginter, Karen Lois 62, 66, 71 , 82, 153
Gi nter, Roberta Lynn 71, 176
Glantz, Joel H oward 92, 124, 192
Glass, Celeste E. 165
Glass, Sharon Ava
Glassberg, Budd S. 190
Glatt, David L. 164
Glaude, Janice Anne 176
Glick, Esther 1 71
Glick, J oyce Debra 54, 160, 165
Glick, Sheri Anne 83, 116, 124
Glickman, Carol Beth 176
Glickman, Monica Sue 52, 56, 65, 66,
75, 153
Glines, Patricia J . 165
Glubok, Ca rolyn 164
Coch, Martin Gene 176, 191
Goetz, Elizabeth 61, 66, 116, 124
Goetzke, Bonnie J ean
Golbu s, Renee M . 89, 164
Goglianian, Elizabeth 83, 176
Gold, Charles G. 79, 164
Gold, Cla ire Ellen
Gold, Joseph Edward 166
Gold, Karen Sue 124
Gold, Michael Aleck 161
Gold, Penny Ellen 63, 165
Gold, Penny Sue
Goldb erg, Alan J. 154
Goldberg, Alan Seth 176, 185, 189
Goldberg, Ann B. 74, 152, 157
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 153
Goldberg, Brenda 68, 169
Goldberg, Edrca S. 66, 67, 12 4
Goldberg, Gary N . 153
Goldberg, Larry J oel 172
Goldberg, Mark Alan 162
Goldberg, Mark David 165
Goldberg, Neal 122
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 17 4
...
~
-- -
--- --- - -
Goldenberg, Laura L. 91 , 164
Goldenberg, Robert A. 159, 192
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 161
Goldenbogen, Roy J\I. 176, 189
Goldfus, Daniel A. 171, 191
Goldfus, 11 a rold D. 153
Go ldman, 11arvey 171, 184, 189
Goldman , J a net Alynn 169
Gold man , Janice Joy 23, 158
Goldma n, Steven M.
Goldner, Arthur A. 17 1, 184, 189
Goldner, Sharon 63, 68 , 164
Go ldsand , Chuck
Gold stein , Barry S. 155
Goldstein , Craig 164
Goldstein, Marla Ann 74, 156
Goldstone, Celeste J\ l. 63 , 164
Gomberg, l ancy /\ . 70, 71, 164
Goodcase, Allen J . 171
Goode, Susan l~1 yllis 164
Goodman, Barbara L. 158
Goodman, Li ndsey Fay 164
Goodman, Nanette Sue
Goodman, Sandra II. 161
Gordon, Anita Sue
Gordon, Ga ry Lee 164
Gordon, J a nice D. 25, 53, 60, 6 3, 64,
76, 77, 78,80, 155
Gordon , Jonathan Ben 5 6, 68, 153
Gordon, Lane 155
Gordon, Lawrence S.
Gordon, Luke 161
Kane, Linda Louise 165
Gordon, Mark D.
Gordon, J\lurray Lee 70, 7 1, 73, 124
Gordon, Robert T. 60, 63, 64, 7 6, 78,
80, 103, 154
Gordon, Samuel 169, 195
Gordon, Yale Michael 158
Gorgosz, Gr egory E. 124
Gorgosz, Irene V. 7 4, 83, 176
Gorman , Brent Elu s
Gorman, Lesley Anne 164
Gorski, Margar et 176, 191
Gorski, Peggy J oan 124
Gorsky, Mark S. 169, 185
Goslin , Kathleen S. 164
Gott, Dia ne Lorraine 68, 82, 172
Gottfred, Robert B. 154
Gottlieb, Janet M.
Gottlieb, Nancy L. 172
Gow1das, Christine 90, 164
Graessle, Charles A. 125
Graham, Janice L. 52, 55, 65, 70 , 71,
15 7
Grauman, Robert A. 70, 80, 164
Gray, Sharon Barbara 68 , 172
Grayson, Lea Anne 15 9
Grayson, Warren B. 160, 164, 185, 189
Green, Lawrence A. 157, 18 1
G reen, Lind en R. 155
Greenberg, Albert B. 58, 158, 190
Green berg, Elliot L.
Greenberg, Jeffrey S. 11 6, 125
Greenberg, Joyce S. 159
Greene, Carin Sue 125
Greene, Debra Susan 60, 66, 83, 153
Greene, Dona ld Scott 172
Greene, Steven A. 68 , 176
Greene, Wendy Lynn 168, 174
Greenspan, Robert 64, 125, 147, 180,
190
Green, J . 166
Greenfield , Lind a J . 164
Greenenwald, William 125
Greenspan, David A. 54, 164
Greenspan , Sandy L. 63, 172
Greenstein, Marsha R. 63, 72, 172
Gregory, Sandra Lynn 159
Grejbowski, Michael 164, 181, 182, 188
Greisman , Robert S.
Greven, Chris Mary 172
Griffin, Willia m 125
Grim, Sta na Ann 125
G rimm, Barbara Marie 72 172
Grohman, Carol Lynn 125
- - -.
..Grochoginski, Da rien l G4
Groh, Gary L. 125
Grossman, Susan D. 161
Grouzard, Denise 156
GrO\·cr, Lawrence V. 172
Grow, Douglas G. 125
Guenther, J ames \V. 164, 181
Guenther, Gary Lo uis 153
Guenther, Glenn A. 172, 184
Guenther, Joan Ellen 164
Gundlach, Gary \Vm. 164, 193
Gumpert, Barbara C. 161
Gw1derson, Nancy 1. 82, 172
Gwrneson, Let10re S.
Gurio n, Henry Baruch 74, 161
Gurrentz, Lynne Beth 161
Gussis, Alan II. 156
Gussis, Murry Scott 172
Guth, G regory James 125
Gutschi ck, Robert R. 159
Gutschick, Michael F. 172, 184, 189
Gyure, Clark, B. 154.
Hack , Leonard \V. 161
Hack, Thomas Gerald 154
Hackin, Arthur 70, 71, 73, 125
H ackin, Myra S ue 68, 82, 172
H affner, M a rtha J can 66, 7 4, 153
Hagemann , Diane Ly nn 158
Hagen, J ohn Frank 154
H agimihaus, Maria 125
l l a hn , Carl Adolph 172
Hallmann, Bruce \V. 161
H a lpern, Ra ndee S. 161
11 a l pert, Sy ril Lynn 152
Halteman, Deborah L. 15, 55, 66, 82,
155
J-l alverson, Earl F. 70, 127
H ammond , Catherine J. 172
Hammond, Rosemarie 125
H a nd , Brian Ro bert 125, 180
H a ndelsman, Linda S. 165
Hank s, Brenda Lee 172
I-I anks, Monroe J a mes 157
H anlon, Ronald Dwyer 125
Hanna, J ohn C. 174
H a nsen, Sheryl 7 1, 157
Hara, Steven S. 125
Hardyman , Geraldine 169
Haring, Craig Robert 16 1
Harms, Dav id Lee 172
Harms, Jean Patrice 176
Harmsen, Kurt \V. 155
Harrington, Laurie C. 75, 161
Harrington, Li nda C. 161
Harris, Brian Lee 172, 185
H arris, Jane Sydney 153
Harris, J oa n L. 176
H arris, Phi lip Marc 176, 195
H a rris, Patricia Y. 63 , 76, 83
Harrison, J ack A. 158
I-larrman , John Walter
Harrma n, Penny 161
Hartenfeld , Nancy L. 116, 125
ll asen berg,Janet L. 84, 169
Hasenberg, Larry E. 78, 80, 155
Haskin, Robert Lee 125
H a usman, Michael A. 161
Hawkins, Janice M. 161
Hawkins , John Albert 153
Haynes, Kathy J . 161
I lazelwood, Frank P. 172
Hebeher, Linda G. 174
lled, Jeffrey Steven 174
H eftman , Lila Sue 125
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn 126, 147
ll ehn, Stanley Allen 161
Hehn, Steven Ronald 126
Heidtke, David Paul 174, 185
Heilbron, Dav id S. 56, 59, 92, 96, 126
ll eilbron, Ma rk S. 174, 193
ll eine, William 66, 74. 126
Hein rich, Ed ward N. 15 4
Heinz, David Raymond
lleitman, Kathryn l\ l. 158
ll elfgou, Donn a Lee 126
11elford, Lynne :\!cry! 156
2.00
---------~
JI ella nd, Suelen 154
Helander, Carol :\1. 86, 90, 174
I lclandcr, Lynn P. 85, 86, 90, 92 , 126
ll elter, Gary Alan 91 , 161, 194
I lellm an, Joanne 68, 74, 90, 174
Helmers, Ray August 126
11elmers, Rona ld L. 157
Hemmclstein, :\larcie 152, 156
Il endzcl, Di a ne Jean 83 , 174
Hendzel , Dolores Ann 83, 169
II enkel , l'amela L. 154
ll enning , J a mcs ,\ I. 92, 126
ll enrichs, Donald J . 126
llenrich s, Donn a Jean 126
Henriclison, Th omas \\I. 174
Il enricks, ltobcrt A. 153
Il eppner, llerbcrt Lee 174
Ilerbert, William T. 158
I I erbstman, A m old 126
ll erbstman, Burton L. 56, 174
11erdrich, Bruce\\'. 66, 174 , 184
l lcrdrich, \Vilhelmina 159
11 erman, Toni S. 154
ll ertzberg, Joan F. 56, 61 , 155
llerzon, Anne i\ li riam 174
llcuberger , J\ lichael A. 126
llid aka, Carey Elliot 72, 75, 174
l1igus, Deborah Lynn 70, 74, 90, 161
lligason , Donald R. 154
Hil bert, Robert J\1. 174
llildebrandt, Donald 68 , 174
11 ill, Sharon Jean
I l ill , Terrie Sue 161
l Iii!, Verne S. 174 , 184, 19 1
llillberg, Susan l\l. 126
II irsch, Arlene S. 174
l1irsch , Barbara Ann
I l irsch, Bernard 62 , 63 , 126
Ilirsch , Donna j oy 126
l1irsch, Edward ;\l a rk 161 , 181 , 189
l!irsch , Irwi n Alan 165
I lirsch , J effrey Lee 62, 159
II irsch , Ro nald M. 156
Alder, Duane B.
II irschman, Ga ry 158
I l irsch, 1 a ncy E. 169
l lirsclnick, Daniel B. 92, 126, 180, 182,
186, 187
I l irschtick, Susa n K. 88, 159
1
-lirsh, Joel 11 oward 173
11 itc, :\!aria Lee 68, 126
l l oelbl, Carol Chris 83, 155
Iloelbl, Darlene :\1ae 174
Hoff, Linda ill a rie 78, 80, 85, 126
II off, Ralph John 174, 184
1
-Ioffberg, Wayne Roy 126
11 offbcrg, Wendy ill. 126
Hoffman , Charles j ay 126
II offma n, James L. 159
l l ogan, Chris ] . 153
Jl o lder, Larry Alan 159
I lo lmboc, Roy Stewart 154
11 oltzman, Fred L.
I! oltzman, J udy Lynn 63 , 174
11 omer, Steven E. 68, 174
ll oneman, Edward J. 16, 56, 62, 66,
103 , 109
ll ook, Larry Lee 161 , 192, 193
Hoppe, Linda Louise 158
Hoppe, D. 163
ll oppe, N. 176
I lolbach, Gera ldine
ll o ran, Gerald :\I. 107, 156
!l on nh a l, Philipp R. 161, 180, 189
Horvat, Gary George 70, 106, 110, 159
H orvitz, Susan Ann 75, 89, 174
Horwitz, Judd Robert 64, 154
ll o rwitz, Mark Joel 161
Ho rwitz, Phy llis Ann 153
11 orwitz, Shery l Ann 161
ll oshizaki, Robert J . 174, 191
Hoten, Daryl Alan 161
11owa rd , Gary Scott 174, 185, 189
11oward , Richard P. 63, 68, 173
lluber, Robert Austin 165
I lullison, Dawn E. 161
.
�INDEX
11ucls, Denn is 11 127
11 uels, John 13 rian
H ughes, Graham II. 80, 172
H um phrey, Brian C. 161
H usa r, ;\larianne A. 164
Hu sar, Hobert A. 181
I l uster, Barbara L. 85, 87, 157
H ustcr, J ulia nn .\I. 127
Hy man, Angela J ea n
Hy mes, Hho nda Sue 63, 68, 16 1
lg la rsh , Iris Lo ui se 75 , 173
Imhof, Caro l Ann 84 , 127
Imhof, Paul C. 16 1
Isaacs, .\ lelinda Sue 96, 116, 127
Isaacson, Ba rba ra S. 16 1
Isaacson, Susan Lee 60, 159
lsoe, Linda Diane 154
lsoe, .\ l itchell Ala n 161
Iverson, Karen ~larie 16 1
Iverson, Jeffrey J. 173
Iverson, Lynette V. 174
Iverson, William 0 . 75, 78, 80, 16 1
Izbicky, Jud ith Rae 127
Hutzell , D. 169
J a ckso n, Rich ard D. 62, I 11 , 155
J a cobs, La ur ie Alan 15, 159
J acobson , Ba rbara J . 55, 69, 75, 161
J a cobson, David Lee 66, 127
J a cobson, Christine 162
J acobson, Janene 85, 173
Jacobson , Jan is Rae 55, 7 4, 127
Jacobson , Linda C. 102, 174
Jacobson, ~lark Lynn 157
Jacobson, Scott N. 17 1, 184
Jaeger, Helen 157
Jaeger, Joseph 155, 190
Jaeger, T homas \V. 155
Jaeger, Frances E. 173
Jagger, Judith Gail 127
Jahnke, Beverly i\-1. 153
J a k ubik, Delia Marie 173
J a mes, Rich a rd D. 8 1, 173, 184
James, Suscn B. 68, 85, 171
J a nkowski , Rich ard 158
Janse, Gloria Jo 66, 127
J a n us, Judith 53, i73
J a rem us, Ch ristine 173
Jaster, J cfT
Jariabka, Karen Sue 173
Jennetten , Steve C. 159
Jennings, .\[ichael F. 56
Jensen, Betty Carol 70, 85 , 157
J ersky, Andrea B. 127
Jeschke, Raymo nd 124
Jesch ke, .\lichele ~ I. 63, 173
Jess, Richard J oel 173
Jesse, Dennis J ohn 127
Jetter, Paul Edward 127
Jobes, Jon Ad ams
Jobst, Den ise Gail 63, 90, 173
Johno polos, Debra C. 84, 110, 111, 161
Joh no polos, Patrick 158
Joh ns, .\1itrick Alan 173
Joh nsen, Steven P. 173
Johnson, Barbara Ann 66, 67, 69, 157
Johnson, Caroly n lL 160, 165
Johnson, Denn is C. 10, 158
Joh nson, Don David 171
Johnson, Gretchen A. 80, 172
Johnson, JoellenJoy 69, 162
Joh nson, John R. 66, 127
Johnson, Jolyn
Johnson, Karen Ann 68, 170
Johnson , Karen C. 70, 85, 90, 91 , 166
Joh nson, Kenneth IL 69, 169
J oh nson, Lois J can 175
Johnson, Marcia L. 56, 83, 90, 9 1, 153
Johnson, ~ l a ry B. 161
Johnson, Ralph Pa<ke 127
Johnson, Raymond K. 153
Johnson, Robert A. 127
J o hnson , Robert C.
Johnson, Roger Brent 92, 156, 185
Johnson, Ronald K. 92, 157, 185
Johnson, Sa ndra Kay 70, 159
Johnson, Thomas L. 16 1
Jolly, Susa n ~ l ar ie 173
Joseph , ~ l artin \\'. 168, 173
Joslyn, Janet ~larie 75, 161
Joslyn, Patricia Ann 173
Kacin, Christie Lee 153
Kacin, Sue Lynn l 73
Ka ha n , Charles S. 62, 67, 108, 153
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 173, 184, 189
Kahn , J ay Vernon 67, 190
Kah n, Pa ula 152, 154
Kalmcs, Hona ld II . 16 1
Kaiser, -Karen Lee 127
Kaluzna, Cail S. 63, 87, 17 l
Kal uzn a,Janet Lynn 16 1
Kam in sky, Susan Kay 171
K amps, Dorothy Ann 83, 17 1
Kandel!, An nette 127
Kanclell, Jannice K. 63 , 74, 90, 171
Kane, Donald Lenard 171
Kane, T er ry l.ee
Kanter, Charlene H. 63, 68, 17 1
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 11 , 63, 75, 161
Kaplan, Earl I.. 64, 127
Kaplan, Eileen A. 53, 75, 83, 152 , 155
Kapla n, Fel icia Sue
Kaplan, J acq ueline L. 63, 102, 153
Ka pla n, J ennifcr L. 17 4
Ka p.Ian, Kerrie S. 63, 64, 16 1
Kapla n, Larry Steven 161
Kapla n, .\!arc Ph illi p 128
Ka pla n, ~ l argaret C. 75, 174
Ka pla n, ~ I arc 128
Kane, L. 165
Kaplan , .\ l ark I.
Kaplan, llicharcl A. 162
Kaplan, Richard D. 60, 156
Kaplan, Robert David 13, 162
K ap la n, Ross Ira 156
Kaplan , Susan Joy 68, 173
Kapuscinski, Gerald 155
Karas, Craig Hobert 16 1
Karel, Dona ld ~ I. 67, 16 1
Karlesky, Dolores ~I.
Karlesky, Vi rginia 128
Karl in, Beth 1.y nn 96, 152, 153
Karlin, ;\ lark David 17 1, 184
Karlos, Dean Peter 16 1
Karlov , .\l artin Lee 154
Kar p, Ralph Floyd 74, 161
Karr, T ho mas John 64, 76, 77 , 78, 80,
8 1, 155
Karson, Evelyn ;\I. 71, 74, 161
Kasten , Jill Eileen 16 1
Katsoolias, Elaine .\I. 128
Katsoolias, Efstath i 16 1
Katz, Alan Lawarance 68, 74, 17 1
Katz, Deborah Ann 63, 74, 161
K
_ a tz, H owa rd ~ l ic h ael 58, 59, 92, 128,
192
Ka tz, Jord on Rich 62, 63, 68, 173
Katz, Hobert Sanfo rd 59, 9 1, 92, 103,
128, 192
Katz, Rond a Joy 63, 165
Katz, Ivy Rae 80, 83, 158
Katz, Stuart ;\!arc 62, 70, 155
Katznelson, Craig S.
Katznclson,Terri C. 60, 62, 128
Kaufer, Stuart David 76, 156
Kaufman , Cale C. 67, 82, 159
Kaufman , Sheila Lynn 168, 171
Kaufman, Leslie J . 172
Kaufman, Floyd R. 162
Kaufman , Lind a Helen 74, 173
Kaufman, Susan 156
Kauffman, A lan
Kauffman, N a ncy !.. 74, 83, 128
Kauffman, Kathleen J. 72, 74, 83, 172
Kaufman , Bruce 1-1 . 92, 128, 192
Kaufman , Robert II. 75, 128
Kazela k, Paul Thomas 171
Kazelak, Robert E. 62, 128
Keefe, Kathleen S.
Keegan , Kath leen 154
Keene, Ivy Sheryle 128
Keene, \lau reenJoy 17 1
. Keeshin, Roxy 69, 161
20 t
'{ eith, Joan Loretta 176
Keith, Lawrence D. 75, 173
Keker, Edward .\clam 155
Keker, Linda Irene 128
Keller, Joseph P.
Keller, Norma n Lee 62 , 63, 70, 77, 161
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 74, 176
Kellman, Joy Denise 68, 74, 173
Kelly, Agnes Ann 162
Kem nitz, J a mes Craig 158
Kem pf, ~lari l yn 1.. 171
Kempf, Stephen \V. 70 , 128
Kcnis, Lauren Sue 68, 176
Keppen, Barbara Ly nn 7 1, 16 1
Kerman, J a nice 52, 128
Kern, J~lrn C. 165
Killackey, ~ I a ry Ann 128
Ki lley, Lyle Sanford 66, 92, 128, 180,
182, 183, 186
Killey, ~ l aurice E. 77 , 163
Kimura , Stanley T. 75, 78, 157
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 56, 161
Kirke, James David 70, 78, 153
Kirke, Juclith 71, 74, 162
K irke, T ho mas 70, 78, 8 1, 128
Ki rschba um , Ph ilip C. 165
Ki rste, Do na ld H en ry 158
Kirstein, Roberta E. 87, 90, 162
Kite, Shelley E. 162
Kitz, .\l a rjorie Ann 75, 83, 128
Kitzing, Don na ~ l ari e 75, 162
K laich, Steven \I. 56, 67, 162
Klavctcr, Kenneth
Klaveter, \\'endy Lois 176
Kleiman , Gary Alan 153
Klein , Cathy Frances 176
Klein, Christine A. 153
Klein , Geralyn T . 173
Klein , Jerri ly n S. 63, 107, 111, 162
Klein , J udith Freda 74, 170
K lein, ~like Scott 92, 128
Kleinzweig, Regina 159
Klemm, Ch ristine ~I. 9 1, 162
Kling, T ho mas Carl 162
Klingberg, J oan F. 162
Klipowicz, Steven \\ ' . 172, 184, 189
Klopp, Gary David 158
Kluegel, Barbara J. 158
Kluge, Donna Lynn 128
Kluk, ~ l elnie T.
Klyma n, Hichard A. 127, 190 , 19 1
Knobloch , Barry D. 63. 172, 195
Knutson, Paul Way ne 129
Kocl1, Jam es Raymond 162
Koehler, Deborah An n 62. 66, 129
Koehler, Pamela Ly nn 68, 168, 172
Koen ig, Steven .\ l ark 159
Kohl, Robert Steven 162, 18 1
Koller, T homas C. 173
Kolocl ny, Linda Ellen 153
Kolodz iej, Wayne T. 172, 195
Kolodzik, Cary \V. 156
Koniecki , Deborah IL 129
Kontek, James Bruno 153
Kop low, ~ l arc ia Lvnn 172
Kopp, Robert E. 72, 172
Koprinik, Christine 162
Koppman , Ronald Gary 153
Koral, Kimberly K. 129
Koran, Louisette A. 129
Koran, ~ l ichael E. 172
Koran , Richard Anton 153
Korn, Cheri ~I. 63, 162
Kornbluth, Dav id A. 129
Kornelly, James S. 70, 71, 158
Kornelly, T ho mas 13. 172
Korzec, Crace Fanny 68, 74, 172
Kosog lad , J erome A. 172, 193
Kotin, Suzanne l ancy 155
Ko u ba, Leslie Ellen 156
Kovnat, H elene A. 172
Kovalsky, Adrian 52, 62, 129
Kozoron, Ell en ~larie 9 1, 156
Koziol, J oseph C. 162, 191
Kozna rski, \\'ill iam C. 129
Kraemer, Jean Ann 82, 87, 129
Kramer, Jeffrey \V. 172
Kramer, John Edward 66, 162, 18 1,
184, 191
Kramer, Randall C. 156, 188
Kramer, Stephen Saul 71, 129
Krasner, Lawrence II . 159
Kraus, Richard \V. 62, 63
Krause, Kathleen E. 69, 7 4, 172
K muse, Kenneth E. 154
K raus, Jam es Hobert
Kravitz, Bo nnie Dee 172
Kreegier, Kathleen B. 83, 129
K reiter, \ ! a rc Steven 6 1, 67, 160, 162
Kreiter, ;\l itchell D. 129
Kretschmar, Edward A. 162
Kretschmer, William 172
K ricke, Hoger Daniel 129
Kriete, Janet Agnes 172
Krisk a, Yerach miel 175
Kristof, James Grant 129, 180
Krmicek , Robert Alan 76, 172
Krok, Theodore ~I. 18, 162
Krok, Darlene Ann 77, 154
Kroll, Daniel Frank ·
Krolik, Dan iel Cary 15 4
Krok, Donald M.
K romelow, Su san Dale 54, 56, 129
K rone, Ka ryn Sue 129
Krone, Susan Hae 129
Kropp, Keith Richard 63, 172
Krueger, Corrine Ann 9 1, 162
K rueger, Karen Ann 165
K rupnick, Susa n B. 75, 158
Kudla, Kathryn Ann 68, 172
Kudla, Linda ;\fary 7 1, 85, 129
Kuhl, Penny Ly nn 157
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 74, 153
K tmce, Unda !.. 172
Kunce, Peggy Ann 153
K urita, Rich a rd Ala n 173, 193
Kurian, Joan Debra 83, 156
Kurr, Anthon y John
Kushner, Terry K. 157, 194, 195
Labay, Sher ry ~ l a rie 129
l ~tch, ~I elanie \ I artha 172
l.aff, Neel Scott 60, 157
Lafond , James
Laloggia , Diane C. 130
Laloggia , Peter Paul 172, 184, 195
IA1.mberty, \laureen I'. 66, 155
Landauer, ~lichael \V. 162
La nd berg, Jud ith Ann 158
La nde, Steven E. 158
Landes, Nancy C race 166
Landman, Steven Alan 172
La1idsman , Rhond a S. 55, 84, 154
Landy, Craig Alan 172, 184
Land y, J ill Adrianne
Lang, Carol Susan 66, 67, 7 1, 152, 155
Lang, J udith Lynn 75, 172
Lange, Cha rles llenry 184, 189
I.ange, John Harvey 62, 139
La nge, Patricia 157
Lange, Heinhardt J . 6 1, 80, 130
Lange, Richard E. 62, 63, 9 1, 193
Langer, Jan Bonnie 158
Lannefeld, Susan Ann 170
Lapacz, Dennis ;\I. 170, 184
Lapins , And rea P. 158
Lappa, William John 130
Larosa, Sand ra R. 166
Larson, Marga ret J . 170
Larson , Robert R. 166
I.arson , Hoger Andrew 17 1
Lash , Leslie Cay 74, 156
Laskov, M ichael S. 130
Lasky, Howard E. 166
Lasser, Dennis Jay 170, 189
Laug hlin, Jam es 130
Laugh lin , Pamela S. 166
Laureys, Richard F. 165, 180
Lauritzen, Paul F. 166
Lavin, J onathan F. 75, 92, 130, 180,
183
Lawrence, Unda Fern 52, 62, 63, 66,
130
Layfer, Lawrence F. 166, 195
�INDEX
Lazar, Debbie Joy 158
Lazar, Jeffrey David 170
Lazar, J\larianne Ann 176
Leach, Robert Norman 170, 185, 189
Leader, Laurie Ellen 63, 74, 170
Leal, Ann L. 66, 69, 166
Leapley, Diana Carol 71 , 82, 83, 85, 87,
92, 116, 130, 191
Leavitt, Andrea R. 166
Leavitt, Ilona Sue 74, 170
Leavitt, Ira David 130
Leavitt, Kerry Lee 53, 163
Leavitt, Robert W. 158
Leavitt, William F. 21, 59, 130
Lebovitz, Helen Sue 63, 69, 166
Lee, Debbie Sue 166
Lee, Richard Alan
Lee Robert B. 157
Lee, Sherie Helene 153
Lees, Richard L. 58, 59, 92, 130, 194
Lefevre, Keith E. 68, 170
Lelkovitz, Allen A. 74, 77, 78, 80, 166
Lehr, Jackie Maureen 52, 60, 96, 130
Leick, Pam Katb leen 70, 75
l.eimontas, Suzanne 9 1, 166
Lein , Karen Judy 130
Leitz a,] an ice Helen 170
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 170
l.embcke, Frank Earl 185
Lemke, Gayle Lynn
Lemke, Robert Steve 171
Lenzen, Cheryl D. 154
Lepp, Llnda Carol 159
Lerman, Helen Susan 61, 130
Lerner, Henry 56, 130, 185, 186
Lerner, Judith Wendy 74, 170
1.erner, Mitchell A. 166, 185
l.erner, Rosemary II . 75
Lerner, Sue Ellen 52, 130
Lev , Esther R. 68, 170
Levenson, Monte Alan 170
Levey, Joan Karen 63, 74, 170
Levey, Neriss a L. 63, 130
Levey, Susan D. 63, 163
Levin, Barry
Levin, David Arthur 170, 189
Levin, Helen T. 130
Levin, Lee Samuel 77, 79, 165
Levin, Llnda Maxine 66, 159
Levin , Martin Kent 172
Levin, Richard 91, 92, 130, 192
Levin , Stephen M. 61, 163, 181
Levine, Barbara Anne 68 , 168, 170
l.evine, David Jay 152, 158
Levine, Jane Barbara 131
Levine, Robert H. 154
Levy, lloward C raig 171 , 185, 195
Levy, John Douglas 160, 166
Lewin, Marla Dale 131
Lewis, Susan E. 131
Lewis, Terry Jean 131
Lewkowicz, Linda
Lewkowicz, l\lichael 170
Uano, Angela i\l. 170
llano, Ben John
Liberman, Debra Ann 65, 102, 166
Liberti, Samuel J. 131 , 180, 181
Licastro, Larry A.
Lich tenstein, Susan 131
Lid berg, Susan Marie 97, 13 I
Lieberman, Bruce 166
Lieberman, Ebba Joy 63, 68, 163
Ueberman, .\la rk C. 156
Lieberman, Sharon S. 67, 82, 156
Liebich, Jeffrey
Liesse, Cherie Ju lia 83, 92, 131
Undah l, David James 13 1
Li nick, Michael Dale 13 I
Unn, Edward Atthur 154
Linn, Edward Sheldon 59, 159
Lipman, Bradley R. 72, 74, 170
l.ipschultz, Susan F. 166
lirtzman, Richard :11. 170, 191
Usman, Gayle Celi a 166
Llss, Steven Mark 131
Lloyd, Unda Carol 131
Lloyd, Patricia 131
Lloyd, Susan :llarie 166
Lockwood , Gail Lynne 13 I
Loeb, Rosalie 170
Logan, Robert I! ugh 166
Loew, David Paul 171, 184
L
oew, Douglas " lark 131
Lombard, "lichael D.
Lome, Adrien 75, 76, 131
Lindt, Douglas 131
Lome, David Ceasar 131 , 180
Lome, Louis S. 153
Lome, Sand or 76, 172
Long, Cynthia J ean 68, 171
Lood, Brent Douglas 131
Loos, Margaret Ann 163
Lorenz, Terance B. 171 , 189
Low1dy, Jill Karen 19, 131
L
owen, Deborah Ann 166
Lovering, Arthur L. 168, 171, 195
Lowen, Kath leen F. 163
Lowen, Robert \V. 171
Lowery, Laurel 68, 169
Luber, Daniel Nathan 131 , 190
Luber, J oan i\lichelle 90, 160, 163
LA1cas, Sandra Carol 66, 67, 132
Li1ckenbach, Lita M. 153
1.ukowich, Lynn Ann 132
Lundgren, Robert R. 132
Lundgren, Vi rginia L. 163
Lundie, Karen Ann 22, 83, 163
l.uscombe,Jack D.Jr. 132
Luscombe, Kurt 11, 166, 18 1, 188
Lustig, Alynne Jan 153
Lynch, Elizabeth A.
Lynch, Margaret J. 68
Lynch, Robert Howard 132
Lynn, Craig A.
Lyon, Daniel Roger 132, 180, 183
I.yon, Dawn Harriet 171
Lyon, Gregory Dean 132
Lyon , Wendy Beth 55, 65, 75, 159
McArdle, Pamela 155
McAvoy, Daniel W. 59, 153, 180
McCabe, Lind a Jean 158
McCarty, John 132
McCracken, Richard 166
M cGuan, Jane Ann
McGuire, Virginia G. 171
Mcintire, Ga.'!_S. 162
.\kMullen, Raejcan 132
McMurray, J ohn D. 132
McNevi n, Grace M. 171
McNevin, Laurence 166
McNinch, Karen Jean 171
l\lcQuaig, Kenneth L. 163
.\lc\Villiams, William 195
l\ l aclnnes, Cristy 132
"laclnnes, Wendy Sue 171
M acek, Ba rbara Ann 132
l\ l acek, Cath erin e M. 171
MacNider, J amesS.171 , 184
l\lader, Cheryl J ean 69, 75, 163
Mader, Sandra Kay 66, 75, 132
.\ladden, William R. 59, 152, 155
.\I agad, Pamela Sue 163
,\Jagged, Beth Judy
.\l a her, Robert P. 163
Mahler, Karl 171
Malz, Kathleen i\ lari e 171
i\laney, George A. 171
Mandell, Alan David 56, 70, 106
i\langum, Tom D. 163
.\langunen, Howard S. 132
i\langunen, .\1ichael L. 171. 191
Mann, Eik>en Jill I 59
i\l ann, Jay Max 165
i\1 ann , Stewart Halph 77, 163
Manna, Robert Frank 92, 132, 194
i\larcheschi, Tho ma s A. 163
.\largolis, Ron2.ld B. 160, 163
.\larkin. Patricia Joy 157
.\I arko Fredric 155
.\1arko, Rona ld Louis 156
Mark, ll. 171
Markoya, Daniel C. 75, 163
:II arkoya, Ronald C. 171
\l arks, Jeffrey II. 163
m armitt, Barbara J. 17 J
\1 armitt, Margaret A.
il larsh, Linda Clair 161
Marsh, illary E. 63, 71, 75, 156
"larshak, Dennis T. 70, 71 , 73, 154
i\lartin, Barbara Ann 157
Manin, Barbara]. 171
,\lanin, Elizabeth L. 152, 154
,\lartin, Marilyn Bett 157
Martin, Patricia Lee 171
Martin , Sheri Lynn
1'-l artindale, l\lichael 156
.\l artorano, Anthon)' C. 66, 154
l\larz, Paula A. 132
Masaracchia, Philip 132, 18 l
J\lasaracchia, \lirgini 61 , 159
.\ lars, B.
Maser, Glad ys Anne 171
Maslovitz, David Max 77
Maslovitz, Rochelle 72 , 171.
l\lassarsky, Esther S. 132
Massarsky, Pamela L. 63, 163
Massey, Richard D. 155
"!asters, Sheryl D. 63, 171
Masters, Tom R. 163
i\ l atayka, Robert 163
1 latchen, Charles E. 171 , 189
V
i\latchen, Michael J. 155, 181 , 184
Matthew , Kenneth S. 58, 116, 132
Matthew, Norman L. 81 , 171
.\laul, Roger Allan 132
Maurer, Robert Emmet 164
May, Andrew Geoffrey 71 , 133
Mech, Ann Bernadette 133
Mech, Theresa Mary I 7 1
Mech, Ja mes R.
Mechla, Catherine M. 153
Medak, Joanne "larie 66, 71 , 163
Meier, Linda Louise 158
l\leena n, David Pat 133
Meikle, Howard Craig 156
J\'leikle, JS<:ithJ ay 170, 181, 191
l\ lcikle, Stewart Robt. 133
Melanson , Susan M. 161
l\l ciselman, Jack A. 76, 161
i\l elin, Craig Neil 55, 76, 77, 78, 80,
. 163
:llinx , Patrick :11 urry
:ll inx, Paul ;\lick 161
,\li ssner, \laureenj o 74, 170
l\1isrnc, Franklin R. 170
.\lisrac, Simon 157
:ll itchcll, Charles A. 80, 170
"lits, .\lelinda Aki 56, 63, 69, 71, 75,
170
"lits, .\leloni 71 , 76, 133
.\l oegenbier, .\lar ianne 74
Mohn , Robert E. 158
Moir, Allan Cha rles 170, 191
l\ l oll, Nancy Patricia 161
:\Jolina, Robert F. 170, 184
.\lulitor, Kathline L.
i\lonitz, "!arc L. 10, 74, 167
" ' oore, Carole 66, 133
,\ loore, Karen Anne 60, 83, 156
i\ l orawski , Celeste A. 16 1
l\lorel, James Eric 84, 170
Morgan, Don ald Dale 155
il l o rgan, John Phil~p 161
,\lorice, Diane A. 68, 170
.\I oros, Beverly Ann 170
\loros, Peter Henry
"l orris, Linda l\ l ae 170
!\!orris, "l ichael L. 170, 191
Morten, Charles W. 170, 184
Morten, James A. 157, 180, 182, 183
i\loser, Holly Ray 170 ·
i\ loss, Fern Toby 84, 157
l\loss, l\ lurray Lee 62, 66, 106, 108,
110, J 11, 157
,\Jossong, Karen Marie 159
i\l otykie, Camill e Ann 76, 83, 133
l\lotyl, Adrienne C. 68
i\luellcr, Ch ristine M . 84, 159
Muell er, J ames Irwin 72, 170
i\l ueller, Keith R.
l\ lueller, Linda K. 61, 133
" l ucller, Pau!Jr. 153
"I ueller, Steven S. 175, 195
i\ lueller, William W. 159
i\lulford, Melinda.J. 83, 87, 133
Mulford, Robert A. 169, 185, 193
M yJtan, Barbara E. 153
:11urfin, Patrick i\I. 63, 159
:\Iurfin, Timothy "I. 5 1, 153
l\lurphy,John Richard 161
M uskat, Denis J. 158, 185
Muslin , Bruce ,\I. 156, 181
Nabolotny, Valeria II . 74, 161
Nachbauer, Joann R. 83, 133
N achbauer, .\1 ary Lou
Nachbauer, T homas i\I. 16 1
N apolitano, Susan ,\I. 169
Na rdini, Catherine .\I. 159
Nathan, J acc1uelinc S. 161
Nathan.John Edward 154, 185
Nathan, Robert 134
Nat kin, Ka ren Joy 134
atkin, Leonard Jay 68, 169, 195
Neath, F. J canne 17 1
;'\/eelerna n, Robert J. 169
:\'chart, Lora l ~lary 54, 161
N ciberg, Elaine I(. I 58
Nelson, Craig
Nelson, Da,·id Ll oyd 70. 71, 78, 134
Nelson, Joseph 1.ee 169
Nelson, Kenneth 91. 134, 192
Nelson, Leslie A. 134
i\' elson, Lin nea Ann 66, 134
:\'clson, Hichard A. 60, 134
:\clson, Stephen E. 161
Nelson, \'alerie Cail 66, 7 1, 167
"lelman, Bruce Pa ul [ 16, 133
:llenacho f, \!era Sue 157
Menaker, J\l arybt'lh 74, 170
il lcnconi, Robert P. 133
Mend elson, Donald L. 77, 80, 163
l\ lenkin, Judith Ann 133
Menna, Carole Ann 83, 133
Mensinger, Stuart L. 72, 170
l\l ermel, Pa ul Steven 70, 163
"lesser, Lyn n Carole12, 75, 133
Messinger, Janet I. 161
Metnick, Bonnie Joy 157
l\I ctzler, Ronald A.
.\!eyer, Elke 75, 83, 133
:\'! eyer, Carry Joel 16 1, J 62
:\!eyer, :\larsha Ann 170
l\leycr, Thure 77, 80, 81. 153
Meyers, Howard C. 169
l\lichael Stephen C. 133
i\l ichnik, :llarv in l\I . 170
"lielke, William D. 158
,\lilanowski, Darlene 133
"lilazzo. Anthony D. 170
:\liles, :\'ancy F:ll en 160. 161
"l il in , :\lichael, J. 173
"liller, Bruce 133
Wlioto, Kathleen ,\I. 153
l\I iller, Cheryl Allyn 63, 69, 74. 102.
161
Miller, Diana L
ynn 74. 82, 170
:\liller. Lawrence E. 167
:II iller, "larla Jo 68. 74, 170
:\lillcr. :llarriann 133
"liller, Robert Emery 133
.\liln er, Joan II. 53, 63, 65, 158
l\ l ilstein, Elynor ill. 155
i\linx, l\like Kenneth
Nemanich, Janis :\I ary
:\cmani ch.John G. 16 1, 181
Ncssclson, Cynth ia ,\!.
:\'e1z, Judith Ann 161
:\'etzky. Joa nn e 52, 53, 56, 60. 62, 112.
134
:\'eubauer, David K. 70, 73, 153
Neumann.Joann E.
i\cumann. Lawrence II. 161
Neuma nn, ,\I ark J. 167
Neuman, Barry Jay 134
202
-:
-
~
--
-
-
-
.
.
�INDEX
Neun;•rn."Doug las A. 164
N ewman, 1
1'-arbara L. 101
nichols, Richard G. 16 1, 181
:\lick, Patricia
:"lidas, \'alcrie 75, 158
Nied , Ronald A. 134, 186
:"Jielsen. l\obcrt S. 92, 134, 186,
;'\ichimura, J acquelin 169
;'\oddin, Lynne I.. 13 4
No rdeen, William 11. 134
No rling, :\l ary beth 70, 161
:"Jorman, lhuce Alan 158
Norr is, And rea Etta 85, 99,, 9 1,
Nortel!, Ba r bara E. 152, 156
Norum, Arnold Steven 134, 180
:'forum, Della,\! a rie 155
Nott, Patricia Lee 83, 134
;\/ovak, Leila 167
Nornk, Robert J. 13 4, 180
Novak, Steve
;\/ovosels ky, l ancy B. 63; 68, 74,
Novotn y, Robert John
Nowicki, Frank J. 134
Nowoj, Joann ,\ lary 139
' umrich, Richa
N usino w, Alan I ra 153
N ussbaum , i\ larla 163
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 54, 55, 66
ykiel, Marilyn Jean
, ykolayko, Ann !.. 74, 83, 157
Oberrotman , Alan ,\I.
O'B rien, Daniel S. 134
.O'Brien, Julie Ann
O'Brien, Kath leen L. 153
O' Brien, T eresa Ann 170
O' Donnell, Dennis 163
Oleksy, Charles .\I. 77, 161
Oles, Deborah C. 85, 169
Olki ewicz, Richard S. 167
Olsberg, Phillip E. 169, 184, 189
Olsen, Shelley Lynn e 167
Olsher, Della 159
Olsen, Glen Alan 153
Olson, Arlene Sue.157
Olson, J udith J . 166
Olson, Karen Lyn n 88, 158
Olson, Nancy Jean 67, 134
Olson, Noreen R. 83, 167
Omachcl, Kathleen F. 167
O'.\lartin, J ackie \V. 167
O'Neill, John James 134
Opalka, UndaJean 69, 9 1, 96, 160,
Oppice, ll arold \V. 159, 181
Oprea, David .\!itch el 66, 167, 195
Oprea, Terrence II. 68, 81 , 169
Orenstcin, Janct 161
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 169, 184,
Oscarson, Kri sten A. 168, 169
Osca rson, .\ la nin C. 167
Osmolak, Dave Alan 167
Osney , Hichard Dean 92. 153
Ostberg, Li n nea S. 66, 69 , 167
Ostergaa rd , Joann e C. 83, 135
Ostergaard, l\icha rd I 69, 185, 189
Oswald, Patrick .\ I. 167
Otten, Roberta Ann 75, 80. 85, 86,
Otto, Joleen An n 154
Overbeck, Kenneth C. 135
Ovington, J udy Ann
Owen, Richard P. 135
Owen, ,\ lanha E. 135
Pacente, Paul James 135
Packer, Unda Beth
Paddor, Bar ry Alan I 67
Page, Prudence An n 85, 169
Pagn i, Raymond L. 167
Pahnke. Lorelce Ann
Pakier, Ida 169
Palmer, Cynthia L. 63, 167
!'aimer, L
esley Ann 167
Palmer, .\lark Leslie 135
Pal umbo, Barba ra J.
Pa nouses. Chris Don
Panouses. llcdy G. 167
Pantelakis, Cathy.\!. 60. 61 , 155
Pappalardo, \ ' i,·ian 167
187
167
169
Pappas, Stc,·e \\'a ldcn 169
Parker, Judith 135
Pas hkm', Tit a ni a.\. 6~. 74, 175
Patterson. Sally .\ nn 68, 175
l'as ma, l'atricia I·:. 63 , 135
l'aulson. Hobert\\'. 67, 167, 181
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 159
Payne, Diapne L. 75, 82, 153
Pea rlman, Sheryl !(. 155
Pearson, Albert A. 159
Pearson, Caryl Lee 66, 1 10, 159
Pearson, Patricia A. 166
Pearson, Robert H. 167
Pearson, T ravis E. 175
Pearson, Wi lliam A. 135
Peat, Susan Rae
Peck, Raymond Keith 175
Peller, Rich a rd S. 72, 17 5, 195
Pentland, Jacquelyn 10, 7J., 85, 158
Penyich, Alex 76, 170
Pepper, .\lichael 154, 180, 186, 187
Perelman, .\l arkC. 167, 193
Perlman, Jay Stu art 135
Perlman, J ill 74, 82, 153
Perlove, Cheryl J oy 74, 175
Perlow, Burton Fred 5 1, 154, 180, 183,
188
Perlstein , Lo ren S. 175
Perlstein, ill itchell 74, 157
Persino, Jamcs V. 152, 153
Perz, Denene Gayle 13 , 63 , 68, 175
Perz, Robert' Nelson 68, 169, 184, 191
Petacque, William S. 167
Peters, Ruth Ann 74, 167
Peters, Stephen \\°.
Peterson, Bonni<' Gay 66, 67, 116, 135
Peterson , Carl Da,'id 167
Peterson , Christophe 166
Peterson , Donald G. 158
Peterson, Edward M. 135
Peterson , Ga le ,\1. 161
Peterson, Glenn A. 175
Peterson, James A. 169
Peterso n, Jeffry Roy 176
Peterson, Lynn Anne 71 , 169
Peterson, ill a rtin 135
Peterson, N a ncy J ean 165
Peterson, Robert 135
Peterson, Honald R. 64, 78, 8 0 , 135
Peterson, Sa nd ra D. 135
Pettinato, A nthony
167
195
159
Petty, Do nn a I.. 166
Peyrot, Gregory John 135
Peyrot , Candace S. 175
Pfeiffer, James E. 140
Phillippe, Diane C. 159
Phillips, Barill.
Phillips, T ephi T. 135
Phill ips, \\'illiarn P. 171
Pierce, i\1ark Ro bert 67, 116, 160
Pierin i, Den ise J ca n 175
l'ind ras, Stan ley B. 156, 180, 182, 186
Pine, J ay Nolan 158
Pinkert , Bonn ie
Pi nkwater. ~lerle :'\!an 175
l'inkwatcr, Stuart I.. I 55
Piontek, Keith !\. l 75, !85
Pirai no, J ack Drake
l~t zele, J an is Adele I 35
Pitzer, Joann .\ larie 166
Piwko, Kenneth Peter 153
Placko, Donna ~I ac 175
Platt, ,\! ary Beth 68 , 175
Plice, Unda Noel 66, 135
Po dell, Judith Sue 56, 63 , 175
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 8 l
Pogue, Jan et Lee 136
Pogue, Jesse I.cc 166
Pokviti s, Sandra I.. 76, 166
Pol on, J clTrey .\I. 92 , 116, 136, 180
Po llack , ~ l i ria m 153
Polumbo. B. 169
Place, ~l i chacl 135
Pollack, Glenn R. 175
Pollack, \\' endy 173
Po lster, :'\!eil Edward 175, 195
20 3
Pontarelli, ~lichael 91 , 153 , 192
l'orcaro, J anct I.. I 66
Po rges, Jim l\obert l 75, 195
Porges, I.au ren 136
Po rter, Shelli e C. 154
Portugal, Glenn Alan 92, 136, 190
Porzycki , ~l on ica Ann 136
l'otkin, JelTrey C. 16 1, 185, 19 1
Potoker, Ro bert D. 180, 182
l'otokcr, Steven H. 175, 184, 193
Potter, lloward S. 56, 175, 185
l'rcss, J elTrey ~ l. 153
Prielozny, .\l argaret 173
Privatsky, J can T. 166
Priess, J larrict I.. 70, 74, 136
Priess, Richard A. 8 l , 176
Prim, Gary l\obert 92, 136, 180, 182,
183
Prindle, Hichard T. 136
Pritikin, Debby S. 136
Procop, \\°<1yneJohn 155
l'rocop, Sharon .\nn 136
Przy bylski, Dorotl)y 136
l'nybylski , l\obcrt S. 166. 191
Przybyls ki , \\'ill iam
Puccinelli, Janet ~l. 66
Puccinell i, Jay !(. 70, 71, 159
Pucrkd, James A. 2 l , ! 3 6
Pug liese, David Carl 70, 13 6
Pugliese, ~I arcia J. 89, 176
Putterman , Paula F. 136
l'ysno, .\ l ichacl .\. 56, 106, 110, 166
Quist, Karen I 36
Quist, Kristie .\nn 19. 136
Habe, Barbara Lynn 63 , 66, I 36
Hab~ Ho ben Earl 176
Racana. Hoben \\'. 176
Radermacher, Patrici 176
HalTcl , Lo is ,\ rlenc 176
Hah nert. l\obe11 Paul I 66
Raia, James J oscph
Ra inero,Ja mes ,\ , 154
Raith , .\I ichacl J acob 176
Hajs ki, Francine J . 83, 136
!\and, \\'en d!· Sue 83, 153
Ha ndall , Hobert C. 176, 191
Ha ppapon, l\o nnic 136
Rappo rt . Hhonda C. 176
l\attner, Ilene S ue 80, 152, 159
Ra ubolt , Hobert !(. 153
Haucci , Gloria B. 68, 176
l\aucci, .\l ichaclJ. 166
Hauen , Karen l.illiau 136
l\a\'inc, Edward Stc,·e 59, 136
l( aymond , Darlene K. 90, 166
l\aymond. l·:dward .\. 92, 137. 194, 195
Hay, .\ lichael Ja mes l 76
Heading, Tim Joh n 137
Hebbc, Lois Huth 76, 153
Hcchtenuann , .\lien 11. 157
Heichert , l·:dwa rd 137
Heizncr , Ronald J. 154
Hegin, Charles E. \\'. 70 , 166
l\cgula, Saudra I.. 63, 75. 137
l\ehfcldt, J ack IL 166
Hcinaucr, l·:vc II . 68, 176
Heinke. Kristine 137
Hcinaucr, Hcg ina .\ nn 175
l\eissiger, Edward 176, 18~ . I 93
l\cissiger. J ohn .\. 154, 181
Reitman, 1.ynn Beth 69, 166
!\ck , Sharo n Lynn 60, 83, 137
Henicris. .\ ancy J. I 76
Hepke, Ly nda Darlene 137
l{esnick, \ 'ickic \lac 176
Hiback, Cheryl Lynn 67, 153
Hice, J anet I.i nd a
Hice, Lawrence \ I. 166
l\ichm an, Deborah I.. 60 , 159
Hich tcr, Stephen .\. 75, 168, 176, 19 1
Hicordati. Jerry \ l. 56. 137, 186
Hiha, .\ orman Gerald 68, I 76
Hiley, Hichard .\lien ! 66
Hitter, James .\lien 73. 137
Hobcrts, James 13 7
l\obe11s, Richard I 66
l\obbins, Bon nie Lynn 166
Hobbins, .\lark.Jay 65. 161
Hobbins, l\alph .\. 59, 159, I 92
l\oberts, \\·m . .\1. 77, 78, 80, 81, 155
Hochcll , StcHn .\ 1. 76, 78, 92, 158, 194,
195
Hochman, .\larsha E. 166
Hockoff. ~liehacl 1. 58, 137
HockoO. l\o bi n Lynn 16 6
Hoc koff, Susan.J. 6 1, ! 37
!\ode, Clifford.\. 166, 188
Bod man. Ste\'e I.. 166
Hodnick, .Janice S. 97, 166
Hogin . . \ nnc Ccrri GI. l '.l 7
l\ohrbachcr, ll e\'Crly I 66
Hoh rbacher, ~laril yn
l\olla , .\Ian \\·aync 75, 156. 181
!\omen. Barbara .\nn 137
Hooney. Catherine I·: . 70. 76, 154
Hooncy ..\ li chacl .J. 11 6, 137, 147. 180
Hoscop. l·:rich Frill 159
l\ose. Ila .\lay 155
Hosen. Cher yl .\nne 176
!{osen. Ilona C:a rol 69, 16!
Hosen. Jo,·ce Beth 74, l 76
Ho>en , Laurence I·:. 159
Ho sen, Ha ndy 11 owa rd 56, 166
1\osen, l\oben .Joel 153
Hoscnberg, lien 176, l 85, 189
Hosenbcrg. Da ry l Snc !66
Hosenberg, .\lark GO, 62, 85, 137, 193
Hosenl\crg, .\ lichacl 175
Hosenberg, l\oben .\ . 172
l\osenbloom, l·:ugene 54, 140, 152, 15 9,
181
l\osenbloom, l\o ben 53, 56, 137
}(osengard. Stepha n .\. 79
l\oscngren, Hicha rd I. 16 1, 195
Roscnstone. Steven J . 76, I 76
l(osenthal. Jcllrey ((. 13, 66, Hi I
l(oscnzwcig . Serene.\. I GI
l\o>ga. llianc Lrnne 53, 88, 92 , 97, 137
i(o;mari n. ll ebb ie 63, 68 , 87, 90 , l 76
Ho.smarin , Ir win L. 156
Hoss, Lrnne Ellen 66, 67, 16 1
!loss, .\larcia \laric 74 , 157
!loss, Stephanie 137
Hossman. lla,·id 11. 155
Hot h, Deborah 69, 7 1, 75, 176
Hoth blatt. llcborah I·:. 54, 55, 61, 154
Hotramcl. Fo>ter Dec
l\0111nno . .\ l arianne 137
l\o\'Ctt o, Hichard !'. 137
Hotter, Judith Ellen 176
!\owe. llorothy Lou 159
Howe..\lart in Jerrold
l\owell , !);"·id Scott 138
Hubel, .\Ian Da\' id 78, 80, 16 1
l\ ubcns, .\eil 169
Huben stcin, ll:l\·id II.
l\ uben , Linda l'att i l 76
l\ubi n, lla\°id I. 77, 80, 161
Hubi n, \laxine 8 , 82, 155
Hud nick. l.vnne I.. 157
l\udowicz, Cloria J. 65. 157
l\u schli, Edw a rd Joh n 138
Hu skin, l·: liLa bcth S. 62. 158
Hussell. \'irgi nia .\1.
l(u sso,Joscph I.. 77, 155
Husso, Frank D. I 72
Sacks, Stephen Louis 58,. I 58
l(u st, J ean Carol 159
Hu st. Larry .\lien 154
Hutg ard , .\!a ria Beth 63 , 89, 161
Hutkowski, Linda C.
Hyd cn,JohnA . !69
Rzasa , Pamela Loui se 138
Saber, Ba rba ra Ann 96, 138
Sa bey , Cary .\ larvin 94, 161
Sackrison, Leslie 175
Sacks, Cail \\'end y 169
Sacks,Suc87,99, 16 1
Sadowcki, .\ancy D. 175
Sadur, .\llan l·:dward 161
Saeger, Karcn .\nn 169
Saflarski, .\lary l·:: 158
�INDEX
I·
Sager, Sarah Jean 52, 56. 66. 75. 112
Saliano, Fred Joseph
Hechcl, Pamela .\nne
Salon, .\ lichacl D. 138
Salon, Richard Lee 14, 181. 161
Saltz, J elTrey T. 68, 169
Samos. Gail Lynn 74. I 69
Samson, ~ lichaclJay 161
Samson, Sherri Gale 154
Sa111ucls, J a111cs Alan 158
Sa nders , Hichard S. 161. 195
San d 111a n, Il ene .J.
Sand111 a n. Susan C:a rol 89, 161
SandrolT, ll oward F. 66. 74, 157
Sarantakis, Ant hony 168
Sarantakis, Carol A. 155
Sargis, Clark S. 163
Sargis, Scott 0.
Savoy, II arold \I. 163
Scaturo, DouglasJ. 82, 169
Schaefer, James \I. 163
Schaffer, Leslie 80, 167
Scahill, Susan I.
Schaller, I.aura C. 75, 175
Schalz, ~I ary Ellen 153
Schapiro, Susan E:. 83, 84, 137
Schatten, ~ li chelle 84, 161
Scaturo, Karen A. 83, 138
Scl1acfer, Barbara C. 169
Schaefer, Scou 1\ . I 75
Scha ul , \\'ill ia111 I'. 154
Sargis. S. I 53
Scaturo,
I 69
Schechter, Janice 66
Scheff, Ezra Jon ah 169
Schieber. Frc'<l John 163
Schieber. Susan J can I 69
Schicrcn, Barbara J. 138
Schicrcn, l.a\\'rence D. 68. 169. 195
Schimel, Patricia \ I. I 61
Schimel, Honald IL 154
Schi111cl, Tho111as ,\Ian
Sch i111crlik, \lartin I.. 67. 106, 160, 163
Sch ippman,Joannc \I. 71, 161
Schlecter, \'ancy E. 83, 156
Schlitter, \'ancy A. 7 1, 157
Schmid, Frank I.. 138
Sch111id1, .Joan F.
Schmidt, \I ichael J .
Sch111id1. \'ancy Ann 82, 138
Schneider, Gary 138
Schneider, Susan T .
Schneider, Ellicc 161
Schneider, l.a\\'rcncc 81, IG9
Schneider, Ste,·en L. 138
Schodin, Peter \' ils l G3
Schneider. ll clane F. 154
Schoch, I.ind a !(ae l 54
Schodin, .John ,\, 72, I 69
Schramek, Donald ,\ , 67, 1G3
Schram111 , Ho ben C. 169
Schreiber, Hussie l 38
Schreiber, Stc,·cn 11. 72. 81, 169
Schroeder, Janice I.. lGl
Schroeder, JelTrcy I.. 163
Schroeder, Kenneth IL 138
Schroeder, I.ind a I.. 9 1, 167
Schuhrke, Gerald C. 157
SchulholT, Sharon L. l 61
Schullo, llruccJ. 163
Schulte, Charles .\I. l 69, l 95
Schultc,John 157
Schuman, JclTrey 159, 181
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 91, 169, 193
Sclrnu , Judith Ann 76, 169
Schwartz, Fredrica 88, 157
Schwa11Z, Lyn n Dec
Schwarz, ~ laril yn 85, 89, 92, 138
Schwartz, Handy J . 74, 152, 153
Scobee, Sharon I.cc
Scou, II ruce l\'illiam 169
Scou, Donna Carol 86, 175
Scu lly. Kathleen D. 69, 155
Sears, Hichard Dean 76, 78, 163
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 158
SedlolT, Caryn Gay 63, 69. 85, 87, 163
Segal, Deborah Lee 63, 92, 138
Segal, Elaine Leah l G8, 169
Segal, Gail Susan 138
Segal. I.aura Jan G3, 68, 74, 176
Schy. Terrance I.cc 163
Seidman, llrcnda C. 163
Seidman. Ellen Sue 105. 157
Seidman. Hichard I. l 7G. 193
Seidner. \'a n 163
Seifon, Ceorge\ I. 71. 157
Scmi lo ll'.. I rlync 138
Scmm crling. l.\'ll n I.. 22. 83. 157
SC11f'. Cy nthia.J anel 163
Senn. Carol J1111c 138
Senn. !(111h E:>thcr 16:{
Scpcsy, Sandi I.. G2. 66. 67. 156
Scrcgi. Clara 85. 163
Sen·illo, Eugene E. GO. G2. G7. 96. l l G.
138
Seu!. .lrlcnc Frances 157
Seu!. Kathleen .Inn
Shafer, .\ rnold J. 91. 138. l 92
Shandclson, Kenneth l 63
Shal in. llarry ,\lien 139
Shand ling, Barbara J. 25. 102, 135
Shand ling. Paul .J. 169
Shandlin g, Shelley .J. 65, 88. 91, 96, 158
Sha nin, Karen Ly nne
Sha nno n. l'alricia .\. 169
Shapira. Ira I.cc 74, 80, 8 1, 163
Shapiro.Jill\1. 11 6.139
Shapiro ..\I a rc Sco11 154. l 94
Shapiro. \lichacl 72. lG9, 185
Shapiro. l\honda 1.ynn 63. 163
Shaw, ,\drienne Gale l G3
Sha\\', Jacqueline II. 169
Sha\\'. Cary ~ l ichacl 175
Sha11. Terri 1
\lynnc 139
Sheehan, \ larilou C. 139
Sheehan, \laurccn .\. 163
Shcf'ren Leonard \\ '. 157
Shapiro 83
Shcf'rcn, Phillip S. I 75, 184
Shenk. C:regory 139
Shepard, ,\ lanin II . 73. 139
Sher, Darcey \'cnicc 75
Sher, Pearl 82
Sher. Scu11 Douglas l 67
Sheridan. Cregory .\ .
Sheridan. Kimberly.\. 85. 175
Sherman, Carol .I nn I 63
Sherman, Da,·id Erro l 72. 81. l 75
Sherwood. \I arc E. 139
Shibc, .\Ian ll'aync l 75
Shihc, Cary Lee I 63
Shih. \ I ar C. 74. 76. 163
Shih. \\'illy Chad 80. 91. 17.
5
Shi mp, Sandra \' . 6 1, 155
Shiner. Lea h ,\nn 52, 5G, 66, I 02, 154
Shi res. Susan I.aura 84, 175
Shi vely, llrucc D. l 67
Shoemaker, Kenneth I. 167. 181
Sh older, Karen J . 85. 175
Sh uster, \lartin l'aul 18. 167
Shlim. Sa ll y Ann 139
Sideman, .J crry 58. 59, 139. 186
Sideman, Joel 139
Sic'<lband, Leonard II. 70. 158
Siegel, \lyron Eliot 175, 191
Siegel, Haymond 139
Sicgclman, \'icki I.. 70, 71, 158
Sierzega, Lenore J . l 75
Sict, l\'aync Stewart 165
Sic\'ers, Thomas \\'. 70, 73, 78, 153
Sigrist, Joanne\!. 6 1, 83. 159
Sigrist, \ l ary Jill 74, 175
Silberman, Lauren 55, 74, l 03, 159
Silver, Harry S. 157, 181
Silver , David .\!. 139
Silver, Wendi Susan 139
Silverman, Alvin I.. 139
Silverman, Barbara i\. 53. 163
Silverman, Bonnie S. 175
Sil\'Crman, Hon aid J. 169
Silverstein, Jan ice 89. 1G3
Silveri, \lichael E. 139, 185, 190
2 04
Simmons, Donald .\ . 139
Simon, II rent l 67
Simon, Donn II O\\'ard l 63, l 8 1. 189
Simon, James ~I.
Simon, Jeri 139
Simonsen, Glenn 11. 68, 175
Sim s, (;regory C. 159
Sinard. Craig l'aul 77
Singer, Esth er Favc 139
Si nku le. J oh n \I. 91, 167, 193
Sinkule, Th omas C. 165. 185. 193
Sirkin. l'aul 1.cslie 58. 74
Si rks. \I ichacl I'.
Skall'" Joh n I..
Skclnik. llcth Io 72. l 75
Sklar. leffrcy Ha\· 139
Sklar. l;:slic H. 163
Sklodo\\'ski. Clementi 163
Skotnicki. Carol \I. 175
Slater. Frc~lt-rick I). I G7
Slome. Hoben
Slupik. Karen I'. 83. 175
Smile,·. Cary .I 11h11r 175. l 89
Smiley. Hoben Elio1 139
Smith, llarbara .\ lary I G. 62. 139
Smith. Celest<' .Ilene 140
Smith. Bunnie K. 22, 156
Smith , l.inda Cecilia G5 , 155
Smi lh, \\'illia111 .\. 163
Snel lman . l'am
Snoply, Pamela 1\. 167
Sobel, Joann\!. l 75
Sobol, Christi uc .\ I. 167
Soderstrom. Curt H. 72. 175. 189
Soldingcr. C:harlolle l 67
Soldingcr, Larry J. 92. l 40. 180
Solomon, Terry l.011 90, 190
Sonne, Donald II'. 158
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 84. 154
Soenksen. l'atricia .\. 156
Sorkin, Ste\'C Er\\' in 140. 181
Sorokin, l\cvcrly H. 83. 155
Sort<il, l'aul Edwa rd 168. 175, 181 , 189
Sosi n, llo\\'ard IG7 , 18 1, 191
Sost rin , ll e11 c ,\nue 90, 160 , l 67
Sostrin, Ellis .\lark 156
Sotello, Steven 175. 184
Spt'Ctor, Susa n Cale
Speciale, .llcxi:. I.inn 167
Spencer. Haudall .\. 157
Spiegel. .lnclrc\\' 11. 7G. 153
Spiegel, James\!. 76, 77, 167
Spiegel. \lichacl c:. bO. 140
Spiegel, Sandra \I. 158
Spiers. Pa1rice \I. 167
Sp ie1.er. .\aron \I . 91. 158. 192
Sp iCJ.cr, Ioc Perry
Spikings, Kimberley 72. 175
Sp ikings. \la rshall I.. 140
Spilbcrg, Harry .\I. 167
Spilbcrg . .J uclith ,\n n 140
Spina, Eliza beth T . 165
Spinks, l'resto n Car,- 78, 163
Spitz, David.\! ichacl 116. 140
Spitzer, .\my Jill 56, 74. 175
Spi\\'ak. Stl!\·en II. 64, I G3
Springer, Hichard S. 175
Sroka. Thoma; Joseph 163
Staack, \\'alter C:. 159
Stacy. \\'illiam J.
Stadler, Phyl lis J. 174
Stanbery, CharlcncJ.
Stanko, Glen n II'. 72, 174
Stark, Barbara Sue IG7
Stark man, l•:ilccn 89, 1G7
Starkma n, \I arilyn 60, 88, 9 1, 92, 96,
l 16, 140
Starr, Sandra Esta 140
Statla nd, J ay I.amen 74, 91, 15G
Stauber. Louis F. 9 1, 155, 191
StaulTenbcrg. llrnce 174. 181
Steele, Charles F. 80. 1G7, 189
StclTcn. Gerald J. 66
Stein, .\rnold 92, 140
Stein, Barbara S. IG7
Stein, Dale \I urray 56, 62, 158
Steinberg.. lrlenc J. 8. 82. 153
Steinberg, Cheryl I.. 140
Steinberg. Can· .J ocl l 90
Steiner. C:rndr .\!. 140
Stcinscifer. Trnd\' IL 69. 167
Steitz. l'anla .J 1me 72. 74. l 74
Stellar. ll. .\licl1ael
Stengel, .Ja111cs .\lien 58. 92. 140. 180.
190
Stcpcn. Fred l\ruce 140
Stern, Luis C. 56, 74, 140, 1G3
Stern. \I ich acl I.cc 74
Stern. 0!eil S. 75, 174
Stern, \'onnau J. 80, 167. 184
Sternberg, Sherri C. 140
Stieber, DouglasJ. 75. 140
Stier. Eileen Janice l 67
Stille, Susau Lynne 6G. 90. 116. 140
Stocker. \' alerie ~I. 140
Stohlc. \lichacl H. 174, 184, 189
Stoia. !(a\'mond John 174, 185. 189
Stoklosa. Hoxana \'an. 90, 174
Stoltz, l\oger H. l 63
Stolberg, Leslie F. 174
Sto ne, David II . 154
Stone, Janis E. 63, 90, 174
Stone, Sandra Dec GO, 141
Stone, Susan Lynn 88, 141
Stone, \ ' icki Sue I G7
Stonc111ark, Sand ra 141
Storck, \l arilyn C. 156
Stral, l•:ric Hichard 156
Strauss. ,\Ian IL 174
Strauss, .\rlcnc B.
S- TIL\USSS: \'ancy A. 54. 55, 60. 141
Streich, Hobcrta S. 153
Stone, S. 147
S1rc111ke, \lichcle An n 17, 116, 191
Strickctt. Cloria J . 164
Stri mpcl, Barbara I.. 67, 141
Strobel, Susan Hose 88, 141
Strom, A nita Ba rbar a 174
Strom , Cheryl B. 141
Struck, Vincent Carl
Suanc, Susa n D. 155
Su llivan. Halph !.. IG3 , 193
Su ll i\·;u1. l(ogcr J. 1G5, 193
Sulkin. \lark ,\Jan
S11111ncr, Caro l Sue G3, 74, 174
Sumner, Pamela A. 74, 156
Sutfin. J uclith Anne 167
Sutfin. \lichacl J.
S\\'anson, l'aul Da,·icl 154
S\\'ankc, .\I ichael A.
S\\'ankc, Peter C.
Swanson, ~lich ael Roy
S\\'anson, Pamela B. l 9 1
Swead ner, \'a ncy 69, 163
Swcnt o 1 Barbara ,\nn
Swicr, I l clc11 C y pora
S\\'icr, Sylvia Lee 69, l 63
Szclag, Charles .J. 154
Szpaschcr, Ursula 155
Szy111ski, :-\orinc Lynn 69, 85. 87, 163
Tabion', Susan Cay 159
Tabor, Alberta \larie G5, G6. 82, 156
Tackeu, Patricia A. l 63
Takemoto, Carole S. 63, 68. 74, 168.
174
Takc111010,.Joycc T. 90, 14 1, 175
Talent. Hobert 141
Tamraz,Ja mcs II. 157
Ta radash, .I Iaria C. 163
Tarant, Elaine .\l arie 69, 82, 163
Tarant , ll' ill ia m C. 174
Tash, llonnic I.cc 58, 59, 88. 9 1, 141
Tash, J oseph Sherwin 78, 80, 163
Ta11
s1cr, l.csli c 1 . 154
\
Taylor, Elizabeth A. G6, l 04, 154
Taylor, Lonna Jane I 60, 1G3
Taylor, ~I ark Chris 68. 174
Taylor, \\'ayne llar\'cy 141
Teacherson. Ccorgc ,\. 77, 78. 80. 159
Teets, Karen S11san G3, 76, 1G3
Tegert. Kristine \I. 83, 174
Tcichner, Sheri B. 141
�INDEX
Tellefsen. Daniel 11 .
Terdich,John Cc-orgc70, 163
Terp. James .\lien 164, 181 , 189
Tern· .. \ bbic l\obena 174
Tern·. Frances I.cc 141
T hcry, Cherlyn Sarah 174
Th oma, Susa n 11el en 153
Th o1nas, Claud ia ..-\1111 174
Thomas, Daniel :-\. 58, 11 6, 141 , 146
Tho mas, Joanne D. 83, 90. 91, 97
Thomas.John 141
Thomas, Terry ~ !. 92, 141 , 180, 183.
i 92
Thompson. Barbara.\. 141
Thompson. D;l\"id .\. 141
Thompson. Dean H. 164
Thompson. Deborah I.. 66. 69, 174
Thompson, Patricia I.. 85. 172
Thorn, \ ' alorie G. 175
Thornton. J ames\\'. 159
Thornton. Hobert S. 164
Tilkin, Judith. H. 159
Tim mings. George II. 155, 180. 182, 186
Tobey, Hoben Stuan 142
Tobiansky, Susan I.. 62, 63, 67, 142
Tobias. Carole L. 69, 163
Tokcshi, Da\"id I'. 76, 11 6, 142
To kesh i. Ca rol J ean 75, 174
i'o lchin, Hobert II. 79, 174
T omaras, i\'anci Lou
Tommins, Charles\\ ". 174
Tom1•kin, Ell iot jay 80. 164
Toporek, Jack ~I. 164
T opper. Gene Edward 142
Torenko, Honald \\'. 56, 92, 142, 180
Torenko, \\'illiam D. 56, 57, 164
T orp, Thom as Geo rge 76, 78, 80, 81,
155
Tonorel! a, Dennis J . 72, 170
Trasatti, Joseph A. 56, 142
Tripicchio, Donald F. 170, 184
Tripicch io , Therese 153
Triplett, Hila J oan 158
Tritschler, Kathleen 60, 7 1, 85, 87, 142
Trivisonno, Barbara 158
Tropstein, Allen
Trotter, Peter C. 158
Trotter, l\ichard G. 164, 181
Trowbridge, J oan E. 66, 71, 106, llO,
153
Truesdale, Janice 90, 91, 142
Truesdale, Patricia
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann 60, 83, 142
Tsuneta, Laura G. 74, 83, 172
T uchow, H1chard S. 163
Tu cker, Peter 11. 14, 156
T uranski, John G. 155
Turbin, Alan \\'ay nc J 70, 193
Turbin, Gail Ann 88, 155
Turchen. Jacqueline 142
Tu rf. Sheldon Elliot 170
Turk, Jam es 164
Turner. l\obcrt T. 70, 71, 73, 142
Turry, Heada D. 163
Tyllas. 11 anuon
Uditsky, Da\"eeda Hae 68 , 172
L'h le, Christine ~I. 172
Ungerleider, I.aura 170
Ulcck. Ben Tom 155, 180
Unatin, J an ice E. 83, 152, 153
Uni ck , ~lindy S. 56, 74, 170
Unra th , Valerie 1.y nn 170
L' rbanus. Hoben I.. 80. 164. 189
L"rdangcn.Jcffrc\· II. 154, 192
L"sdro""ski. .\Ian John 1.58
l 'uo. llc\-crlv Luda 69, 163
L'uo, Ilona Id J amcs 142
\'alone, Diane Lucia 62 , 154
\"anbrundt. :\anc)· \I. 82, 159
\'ano\"crloop. l'h\"llis 85, 164
\'astine..\lichacl I'. 1-12
\'erunac. Snsa n Ca rol 75, 170
\"igilcui, \laric.J . 16-l
\"ilona. l\obe rt J. 173, 184
\ "ilona, Terry ~like 164
\"inccnt. Sharo n Lynn 142
\ 'inci. Carolyn Kay 91. 16-l
\"irag, .\mhony H. 157
\'irag, C:arol llclcn 142
\"irag. l'eter .\ .
\ 'itali. Susan 53, 174
\' onderlindcn, l\ohcrt 164
\\"agner. Laurel C:. 170
\\"agncr. Lori .\Jae 71. 164
\\'agner, l(ochcllc I.. 174
\\"altlc. :\anc\· \lcta 164
\\'alker..\lary I·'..
\\'alkow iak, Donna I.cc 164
\\"alo, ~lart in S. 142
\\'alko""iak. Li nda \I. 142
\\"allacc, John l\oger 159
\\'allace, Hae Louise 63, 102, 11 0. 168
\\'allies, George IL
\\"allies, Scott \I.
\\'alliser, Kathleen C. 164
\\"alliser. ~like G. 153
\\"alo,·ich, J udi1h II. 170
\\'alter, Cynthia .\nn 69, 164
\\'alter, Janice ,\ I aric 82, J59
\\'alton, Peggy Eileen 164
\\'a lthers, 13anu I.. 142
\\'a lt hers, .\ lichcle .\. 163
\\'althcrs, Fran cis D. 153, 192
Wamsley, Debora h 164
\\'amsley, Edward S. 153 .
\\'ara dy, .\rthur D. 64, 142
\\'arady, ~lonica Suc64, 160, 164
\\'ard. ~lary Phyllis 83, 142
\\"argo, Elizabeth ,\. 164
\\'arner, Diane ~Iaric 25
\\'arner, George ,\Iden 164
\\:arner, :\ancy Hu th 163
\\'arren, Dalejill 63, 75, 164
\\"arrns, Claudia 142
\\"arsaski. Debra Ann 170
\\' arshausky, .\lcrlc D. I 70
\\'asmund, Terry 1\obt. 66, 143
\\'asmund , Judith I.. 72, 170
Watson, \\'illia111 G. 153
\Vea\"cr, \ larilyn P. 143
Weber, Kathleen E.
\\'echtcr, Linda Carol
\\'ehrmachcr, Karen D. 71 , 74, 164
\\'eibel. Douglas .\Ian 143
\\'eidenbach, Cary J. 72. 170
\\"arsha""sky, C. 157
\\"eidenbach , Paula~!.
\\"cidling, l'airicia ~ !. 158
\\"eidner. Susan Chery 170
\\"ei l. Cheri .\. 143
\\"cil, Linda \ladclinc 143
\\'eiland. Lrnn ~laric 155
\\"eiland , l\oben H. 170
\\'einberg , .\uilrey 143
2.05
\\"einbcrg. I.cc . \1111 11. 85. 143
\\"cinbcrg. Linda S. 67, 154
\\"cincr. Claire 89. 170
\\"cins1cin .. \ndrca 164
\\"cinstcin. l\o bcrt .\. 170. I 93
\\"cir. Charles Hoben 159
\\"ciss.. \ Ian Lo uis 76. 78. 81. 80. 159
\\"ebs. l>a,·e .\. 143
\\"ciss. James Denni s 72. 92. 170
\\"ebs. I ill S1acey 69. I 75
\\"ciss. Jordan l'aul 78. 14'\
\\"ciss. l'arncla .\la111ie 164
\\ 'ciss. Hoben II. 172. 191
\\"ciss. Hobin 157
\\"ci». Tc·rr,· .\ lichacl 154. 190
\\"ei». Honald Joel 174
\\"ei»enstcin. John \\". I 43
\\"eissman .. \ndre\\" ll. 64. 15.J
\\"cis.111an. Stc,·en .\. 72
\\"cisl .. \Ian Samuel 168, 172. 185. 189
\\"ells. Kathleen I'. 69. 158
\\"crnikoff. Cail Sue 53. 143
\\'crnikoff. Sheldon I.. 79, 80, 172
\\"esber. Cail Joan 152. 157
\\"hite, Kcnne1h Bru ce 77. 80. I 64
\\'bite, ~I ichacl J ames 158
\\'hi1e, Sand ra C. 170
\\'ickum, Craig :\cil 172, 174
\\'iczer, Daniel i)a,·id 153
\\"iczer.Jamcsjoseph 80, 81. 172
\\'iczer, l\honda 63. 71. 85. 164
\\"iden. Shari Beth I iO
\\"icgman, Bruce I·:. 164, 181
\\'iegman. Hobert John 59, 143. 180
\\"ielgus. Barbara.\. 158
\\"ielgus, George\\". 164
\\"ielgus , Hichard I.. 172
\\'iese, \\"cndy K. 164
\\'iig, Grant E\"a n 164
\\'iig, Ken neth \I orri s 67, 143
\\'ilander, \\'illiam I.. J 64
iVilliams, Cy nthia J. 66, 70, 82, I 53
Williams, Irene T. 153
\\'ill iams, Leslie J . 170
\\'illiams, ~ l artin K. 172
\\'illen, Lee Charles 143
Willner, Sherwin H. 164
\\'ilson, Barbara I.. 172
\\'ilson,JamcsC.164
\\'ilson, Larry F. 18, 70. 7 1, 73, 143
\\'ilson, Hoger Heid 143
\\'ilson, S1
e\"Cn Alan 164
\\"ineberg. :\ancy .\nn 63, 69, 164
\\ "i nebcrg , l\onna Iris 53, 60 , 63, l 58
\\'iner. Hoben I.. 15 7
\\" ink leman, l.arry.J. 92, 143, 180
\\' inklema n, ~ l arla .Jo 172
\\'inkier, Hcnatc 164
\\'inkier, l\obert IL 164
\\"inquist, Daniclj. 164
\\"irkus, Diane I·'. II en 63, I02, 172
\\"ishnofT, Ste,·c .\. 62 , 66 , 157
\\"isnicwski. James .\ I. 15.; 195
\\'i sniewski , Kenneth : 72, I 84, 195
\\"in , Pamela Elaine 68. 76, 164
\\"iuek. \\"arren Ted 67. 143
\\"ojcicki. Ken I.co. 164
\\"ojcicki. Thomas E.
\\"ojnar. Ka sia 172
\\"old .. \ndrcw Thomas 143
\\"olf. Ga il Ellen 53. 159
\\"olf, Stuart ll o ward 116, 193
\\"olf. Thomas 164. 181
\\"olff, Fred ~I anin 143
\\"olin. ~lark Sander 152, 158
\\"olsky. Bari I.. 172
\\"olter. \lichad H.
\\"oltcrs, Larry 156
\\" ood, :\ ancy Jane 164
\\"oods. T ho mas Cary 172, 191
\\"oollcy , Bruce C:. 144
\\"onh .. \pril jo\" 144
\\"o rk, Jame> Paul 9 1, 164
\\"ork. Lind a l\uth 69, 90, 165
\\.orth, Susan Lynn
\\"ortman. JJa\"id :\cil 69, 77, 78, 80,
16-l
\\"o mer. Barbara Lynn 86, 16-l
\\ "ollliak. Hichard D. 155
\\"rigl11. Jan Su,;111 164
\\"rigJ11. j illlC 172
\\"right. Hobcrta Kaye 165
\\"robcl. Claire 172
\\"ulf. john Peter 56. 8 1, 172
\\"ulf, \\ "cndy II. 9. 7 1, 160, 164
\\"unnan, Barbara 70 , 71, 90, I 64
\\"yzgala, Pamela .Jean 72, 172
Yablin. Sa ndra .\nn 74, 82, 90, 172
Yamaguchi, Peggy 62, 71, 144
Yam. Hobert Davies 164, 189
Yohanna ..\lark .\Ian 92, 155, 190, 191
Yellen. S1c,·en F. 75, 144
Yoshino. S1cnn .\Ian 74, 9 1, 158
Young, J oel lrn F.
Yoang. ~lia Elyce lH
Young, Stephen Fray 153
Young, Thomas Joseph 156
Zabolocky, Carnell 144
Zabolocky, Lyle\\". 172
Zachary, Connie 144
Zachary, Ceorge .John 190
Zacher, Ilene I'. 62, 63 , 75, 154
Zager, .\lien ll oward 164
Zagorcn, Susan 165
Zaitlen. \\'a,rrcn I.cc 156
l!alesny , James\\" . 73, 170
7.ar, l.orel Ellen 66, 67, 75, 164
Zar, .\ lark Stc\"cn 70, 73, 144
Zazo\"c. Phili p II. 170, 189
Zehner, Do nald L'. 170, 191
Zeid , .\lex 157
Zelienka.John Paul 159
Zelienka, Sharon Sue 170
Zeman. Larry S1
ephen 164, 181
Zemel, Shelly 69, 164, 191
Zera, Frank.\. 164. 180
Zera, Gregory 1.ynn 24, 54, 92, 159, 180
Ziemba. Celeste E. 164
zc,·, Hon aid .\Ian I 56
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 74. 157
Zim ka , John Lawrence 164
Zimka, Kathleen .\I ary I 56
Zi mmerman, Cai l . I. 153
\
.,Zimmerman, Ilana F. 164
Zirnick, James S. 53, 144
Zio mek, Leonard J. 170
Zizzi, ~lichaelJ. 170, 184, 191
Zlotnik. Paul Jay 58, 60 , 88, 92, 144
Zohek, Diane Jean 165
Zuccarelli. Joyce E. 8. 75, 84, 164
Zukerman , Ilene 83, 158
Zupko, Karen .\nnc 90, 91. 165
ZwigofT, Terry E. 144
�YOU HAVE GROWN, YOU HAVE
CHANGED, YOU HAVE ENJOYED. BUT
YOU ARE STILL GROWING, IT IS HARD
TO MEASURE YOUR GROWTH. DON'T
STOP. LOOK BACK! SEEHOWYOUHAVE
GROWN!
�Dear Staff Members,
At last the final product is here! All of our days and weeks of
preparation have finally developed and come to life. We 1iave been
rewarded not only with this tangible book, but through the invaluable
experiences we have shared these past ten months.Just as our theme
proves that change, growth, and progress takes place without one
realizing it, we too, have grown and developed!
There are others who deserve specia l recognition for the contents
of this book. We have greatly appreciated Mr. Manger's genuine interest
in the success of SPEC TR UM, for he has made the achievement of our
goal an easier attainment. Through Miss Stewart's gracious cooperation
and assistance many necessary details of SPEC TR UM have been proficiently
resolved. Directly aiding in SPECTRUM'S development have been the special
courtesies extended by the photographers of Root Studios
and Mr. Rubak, of the Norman King Publishing Company.
Thank you for all of your hard work. What more satisfaction can we
receive than feeling a true part of the spirit of Niles West!
Respectfully,.
~~
Joanne Netzky
Editor-in-Chief
207
�AUTOGRAPHS
,,
208
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '66; Volume V
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1966
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Netzky, Joanne (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
209 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3735f8c56409d468536287f02c52410c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=m3SDU3POC07UVUilVfCGxUp2Gp4oHm4ISaBRersOiuIor2eDiafbW3XOHJYV9Fvk2V91LoeqybdS6zRYNbcylOUUk7JczDr0lNjzy33cbymVmEXjezz%7EtyuvG4feBYsnjxo1NyMldPvc00x8GOmmRPlENVlHf6LGQBktMfru%7EnZM1-AdX3zz%7ErE%7EUtQ4iaAGLSqVrXJq1xXkUa9ImPMKzZqOlXgwZM0G2vj-QAbtiggJwmE48-k1kv%7EV2Ldyt9NcuhDUqmViYrHm2dARhLgaml0QDZ4XtfvIyOSsSJJlubPhvf2cBwhQgPVSAH2kmSntFad%7EilKdPIBX6uetxTWujw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6b969b1075753fcaf9aa3071f3e9052c
PDF Text
Text
'
· - --...._
~.._
·· ~~,...,..
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
r"
----..
�...
-··
....... ' ; } .
•
.#J:.:,4..• • ~ \..
)
..
·~
�'
I
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Highway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
Volume VI
Published by King Co., Des Plaines, Illinois
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�Table of Contents
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14-31
Administration and Faculty ... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32-57
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .58-97
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98-117
Seniors .. . .... . . ... .... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 118-161
Underclassmen .. . . . . . . . . . . ... ... ... .... . . 162-18 9
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190-211
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212-22 0
�1/...L,
3? 3. 7731
N 7/').. Sf>
j°!(p1
A student enters high school,
Frightened, hopeful, searching for himself.
It is here that he begins to discover his true identity,
What is to be his image for the rest of his life.
He leaves school a slightly different person,.
One who is a little more confident,
a little more knowledgeable.
He ventures on to new things,
A job, another school, a home and family of his own.
Whatever he becomes, whatever he makes of himself,
A part of him has been shaped by the forces from which he comes.
He has been patterned by his teachers, his courses, his activities.
He has embarked upon a unique path, one which he alone will tread.
He has. begun to realize himself.
3
���11.
��������A
c
A
D
E
M
I
c
�An Old English epic,
A modern dance.
An equation,
A Sousa march.
Each can be studied,
Each mastered.
And with mastery comes knowledge,
Knowledge of others and knowledge of ~elf,
Which will guide, which will steer,
The unknowledgeable student.
�ENGLISH
Increased team teaching on the senior level and
coordination of the U. S. History classes marked
progress in English skills and techniques. Increased
interest in special courses resulted in two semesters
of creative writing, a new debate course, and a
larger debate workshop. This year brought with
it a complete review on each class level of the basic
building blocks of an English background - grammar and vocabulary, as well as an introduction
to the world's great literature, from Shakespeare tu
Thoreau.
D. Stein and L. Smith discover the enjoyment of public speaking.
\
II
16
xp
hg
1llr •1.h:.c.. 1
trc
~c
o•
., c
�Coordination With
.History Department
Benefits Juniors
Miss Zelznick a nd W. Siet di scuss a recent English assig nment.
The tape recorder a llows students to objectively criticize their own ora l expressio n. T. Murfin,
- ba um, H . Lebov itz, D . Dursto n, M . Sha ndelson, E. Stral.
J. Cedar-
�I
SOCIAL STUDIES
To look at ourselves, as a nation and as individuals, is the aim of the Social Studies Depar
ment. The facts are presented in history courses,
psychology, economics, and sociology, as well as
in the newly created humanities seminar. We draw
OJJr own conclusions - form our own opinions.
Through the study of other peoples and their cultures, we try to understand them; for to understand
them is to understand ourselves and our own
motives.
B. Pearson analyzes the organization of another student's presidential chart.
Humanities
Seminar
Newly
Created
18
�Greek democracy is the topic of the day in Western Civiliza(ion. L. Leavitt, D. Perz,
Friedman.
J.
Neath, D. Gott, :\Ir.
APP European History students enjoy the educational opportunities provided by small group discussions.
I. Bolnick, A. Weissman, S. Kaufer, A. Weiss,]. Davidson, ;\lrs. \'oelker.
Visual aids clarify intricate relationships In all areas of the Social Studies
Department.
19
�Double Laboratory
Periods Aid Discovery
.SCIENCE
All laboratory courses have double periods two
days a week to provide time for the valuable experiments needed to rediscover facts and apply
them . Two Science Seminars a day provide incentive for individual discovery and instruction in such
arts as glassblowing. Many phases of the Science
Seminar program are conducted in conjunction with
the Industrial Arts Department. An entirely new
second year Biology course is being offered, and
an APP Physics class made its appearance for the
first time this year.
A. illotyl a nd S. Zelienk~ recognize the importance of accuracy in scientific measurement.
J.
zo
Bizar,
J.
Gottlieb
ill. illanindale conducts an experiment in evaporation.
�R. Rosenberg demonstrates the time-saving method of multiplication on the slide rule.
MATHEMATICS
Logic and reasoning, in the search for truth, are
the essence of mathematics. Recent advances in the
field of mathematics resulted in new courses offered
such as this year's Introduction to Computers. Last
year's new courses were expanded - such as the
Analytic Geometry and Calculus Course as a permanent class to follow Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry classes. A highlight of the year is the
annual state-wide Math contest, a challenge in ingenuity and original thinking .
Math classes make extensive use of the overhead projector.
21
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
To study not only how to speak a language, but
also the culture of the people who speak that language, is to attempt to create understanding among
the peoples of the world. Through foreign language
films, film strips on foreign countries, extra readings in addition to the texts, foreign recorded tapes,
and extensive use of the language laboratory, the
power of language is shown as a tool for world
peace and understanding. Foreign language study
halls provide aid for the serious language student.
Language is today's vehicle for a better understanding in tomorrow's world .
The display of flags of the Americas represents the cultural study that plays a major part
in the language program.
Language Study Halls Urge Excellence
zz
�German students follow along as their teacher gives correct pronunciation and accent.
Language lab drill tapes for correct
structure and usage increase oral proficiency.
23
�Range of Domestic
Skills Widens
HOME ARTS
Sewing, cooking, and home management are
taught in the Home Arts Department to prepare girls
for the time when they will manage their own
homes. With the development of these domestic
skills, each girl gains knowledge and enrichment
which she will value all of her life. With an everincreasing range of skills and interests, a third
year clothing course has been added, as well as
a housing and home furnishing course which is
taught in the drafting room of the Industrial Arts
Department.
L Tsuneta is at the preliminary stage of trimming in the process of making a robe.
'A good start with a good breakfast' is the motto of the Foods 1, 2 classes.
2.4
�Studying the characteristic curves of a triode tu be are
G. Davis,
ing on.
r-1.
J.
Hagen, and R. Schimel.
Stern, and S. Avella remove connect ing rods to dismantle the engine they a re work-
D. Tripicch io mllsters basic skills on
the industrial band saw.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
To achieve manual dexterity for a career in
our mechanical age, to teach, to train, and to challenge is the task of the Industrial Arts Department.
Auto mechanics, electricity, printing, and industrial
drawing a ll train students for the future. Science
Seminars are held in conjunction with the Science
Department and concern such ,subjects as glassblowing and computer analysis. Amateur shortwave radio operators have contacted many countries all over the world. Industrial arts not only
prepares young men for the future, but enriches
their daily lives.
Vocational Skills
of Industry Taught
25
�Creativity-Key to Fine Arts
T. Marfin pantomimes dialing a telephone in Drama Workshop.
FINE ARTS
Creativity is the essence of the fine arts. The
means and re5ults of creativity are discipline, sensitivity, and personal satisfaction and enjoyment
in the Music and Art Departments at Niles West.
Our band provides enthusiasm at football and basketball games and sturdily marches in parades.
The choruses, orchestra, and bands present spring
and winter Festivals. An annual art show introduced the works of the art students to the rest of
the student body - in the form of sculpture, threedimensional figures, and exercises in cloth, wood,
and clay. A new dramatics workshop, two drama
courses, and a stagecraft workshop develop much
of the talent for Pow Wow, the musical, and the
spring play.
26
�L. Lepp, J. Walter, J. Harrer, and R. Koran learn color
relationships as they construct color charts in Art Lab.
J. Schippman awaits the downbeat.
�Business Career
Opportunities on Rise
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
The clatter and ring of typewriters in the business
education wing is indicative of the busy and vital
atmosphere found there. A wide variety of courses,
from business law to secretarial practices to sales
advertising, offer the latest level of instruction available to the office-bound student. For the collegebound student, invaluable courses such as typing
and notehand provide the important preparation
for success in higher education.
J. Schechter
""4fM~I
•
0.-IKJUllt
•
•
SHiflO
ENVELOPES
D. Hoebl, L. Fritz
L
11. Schneider works on the multi-summa calculator.
�Typing students try to overcome the temptation of looking down at the keyboard .
The importance of safety in driving any vehicle
cannot be underestimated. West's driver education
program offers each student an opportunity to be
trained to cope with any driving situation which
might arise. The training program is divided into
: three phases. The first consists of a classroom
study, extended for the first time to eight weeks
this year. The second is drivo-trainer sessions,
in which actual driving conditions are synthesized
in a classroom. The third is actual practice behind the wheel of an automobile. An increasingly
active Safety C9uncil marks this year as a step
towards traffic safety.
...____
... _
·-·
lfOJiPIHQ P'MOCI ovt•I
:-..:::.--
F-:;}.
·
,.,.._•w-~
'~
.rt
·-.:::
... __
~
:.....
;
_.. ___ _
--
:::::.-·'--
·--·- __
... _ ·-·U1URN
DRIVER EDUCATION
Safe Driving an Attainable Goal
Student s hopelessly ponder the possibility of their drivo-trainer car s miraculously turning into
rea l ones.
lJPHtLL PARK
·--
--··
I ~ -·-- ..
---
______ .,_..,.
...___ _
DOWHttiLl PARK ~
----
··--·
_. __
.... ··-- ,__ _
....._
·-......
,,.
29
�.\liss Parkhouse demonstrates the discus.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The goal of Physical Education is to attain a
balance of physical a nd mental fitness. Not only
is physical fitness taught at Niles West, but competitive instincts are nourished, a sense of fair play
and sportsmanship developed, health and well-being stressed, and the concept of graceful movement
established. Mental ability and alertness become
second nature through practice in sports, competition, and dance.
,\I rs. Schu lm an shows
life saving.
J. Sigrist proper wrist action for use of the buoy
in
C. Klein does not seem bothered by the fact that there are holes in the golf
balls she is using for practice.
Physical Fitness Plays
Important Role
30
�BOYS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong
body" is one of the major concepts on which the
physical education courses are based. Through
such sports as basketball, football , baseball, wrestling, volleyball, and swimming, good sportsmanship as well as physical fitness is taught. Strength
and endurance are stressed in the sports offered
such as track and gymnastics.
Pre-activity warm-ups are necessary to prevent muscle strai n.
Good Sportsmanship Stressed
10
Physical Activities
Boys engage in soccer as their fa ll, outdoor physical education activity.
31
�-
-
A
D A
MN
I F
S A
TC
RU
A L
TT
I
0
N
y
'I
~ ~
........ ...:__ _
~------- ~-
•
-._ • flf
':'.""'-~l#JJ"I"
.__
~
. 'c. ·-. ·:-., •
! - •!f"'-""'"
,.•·! "i- ·rn;:·;r.rn
�The student---lost--Searches for himself.
There to direct his quest--A counselor.
There to help mold his values--A teacher.
There to provide order--An administrator.
Ever aiding, patterning, directing,
Striving to steer, never to push.
�:\Ir. Raymond Osborn
Secretary
;\Jr. :\!eyer Kamin
:\Irs. Herman :\lcdak
BOARD OF EDUCATION
The Board of Education of Niles Township High Schools, District 219, has a great deal to do with the successful management of
our High School. The seven members of the board, who are elected
by the people of the district, approve textbooks, formulate the budget,
and hire personnel. Two official meetings are held each month to
do this work. The ultimate goal of the Board is to meet all the needs
of the students, as well as the adults, of the community.
Dr. Franch Sauuders
!'resident
Dr. .\nhur Sabin
34
:\Ir. :\lihon Falkoll
I ~·
I.' ··· 1,.<.: • T : , I ... ,
�SUPERINTENDENT
OF
SCHOOLS
Dr. J ohn Harris
Assistant Superintendent in Charge of
Curriculum and Instruction
To the Students of N ilehi West
To each and every one of you, I offer my sincere congratulations for having completed another year on the path leading toward your chosen career.
The seniors are terminating their four short, but hopefully rewarding years
at Niles West. The others have one, two, or three more years in the school ,
and hopefully they will make these years as enriching as their abilities permit.
High school is an extremely important segment of one's life, and the few
years spent in secondary ed.ucation should be productive - productive so that
one can come to realize his desired goals.
It is my personal wish that all of you achieve what you desire most; and
that in whatever you do, you hold the principles taught you at Niles West
in the highest esteem.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent, Niles Township High Schools
35
:\Ir. :\lcrton !.. Harnes
.\ ssistant Superintendent in Charge of
.\dmiuistratiYe Sl'tTiccs
�Dr. Arthur IL Ryden
Staff Director Guidance and Testing Services
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Director of Special Services
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The task of coordinating the various activities in the large Niles Township School
System is handled by the competent administrators of the Central Administration offices. These men deal in such important school matters as food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, the school budget, and personnel employment. Most
important, these people are responsible for developing an educational program that
reflects the needs and desires of the community.
Dr. Te<l ll ug hes
Director of Business Affairs
:\Ir. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
36
�~Ir. Tony Adams , Assistant Director of Business Affairs; ;\Ir.
James Kelly, Chief Accoumant.
M r. Orland I!. Ruy le
Adult Ed ucation a nd Summer School
l\fr. Tho mas Koerner
Central Public Relations
;\Ir. James Heiniger
Director of Ph~·si cal \\"elfare
;\!rs. Ebba :\!cNeill
Director of Food Sen·iccs
37
�WEST
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Nicholas T. i\ lannos
Principal
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, responsible for the smooth operation of all
school matters, has been at Niles West for six years. As principal, his
main duties include upholding and enforcing school policies. Through his
willingness lo listen lo the ideas of both students and faculty, members,
Dr. :Mannos has played a major role in making Niles \Vest the fine school
that it is today.
38
�~Ir.
Jon Kinghorn
Senior Principal
Guidance Coordinator
:\Ir. Thomas Schnepper
Soph omore Principal
Athletic Director
ASSIST ANT PRINCIPALS
The various duties of the four Niles West assistant principals keep them
constantly busy. The nine period day adopted this year has given them
many additional responsibilities. Besides being responsible for each student
in a particular class level, the principals perform such tasks as supervising
student activities, directing attendance, and supervising the guidance office.
:\Ir. Anton Schubert
J unior Principal
Director of Studem .\ ccounting
Mr. Peter Egan
Freshman Principal
Director o f Student Activities
39
�ART
Thomas L Blackburn
Department II ead
B.F.A., i\I. A .
B radley U niversity
Art Council
Gary D. Davis
13.F.A. in Ed.
University of l'\ebraska
Assistant Varsity Swim Coach
Juclith Rumminger
B.S.
Youngstown U niYersity
Juclill1 Walmsley
13.S .
No rthern lllinois Un iversity
Mr. Blackburn
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Frank B. Filzpatrick
Dcpartmenl I lead
ll .S., :\I .i\.
l\oosevclt U ni versily
Un iversity o f Wisconsin
Annabel Beg ley
B.S.
East Tennessee State Uni\·ersity
Future Teachers
C ha rles Burck-en
13.S., B.A.
Illino is Teachers College
Hoosevclt University
Freshm a n-Sopho more Swi m Coach
Kennelh Drum
13 .S., :\l.S.
Cart hage College
:'\onhern Illinois Universi ty
St udent Un io n Board
Robert E. Feick
13 .S., :\I.A.
U niversity of Pit1 sburgh
University o f Connccticu l
40
�Ewald Grosshuesch
BA,i\ l .S.
Siate C ollcge of I ow a
;\lo nhern Illinois University
Studen t Un ion Board
Darrell R. Srn ilh
ll.S.
Soulhern lllino is University
Joyce E. Tamminga
B.B.A.
Uni1·crsily of\\'iscunsin
Marilee Kocn igschnccht
B.S. in Ed.
Ccn1ral :\lichigan University
Freshman Cabinet
Joanne M. O'Neill
B.B.A.
University of Wisconsin
Doro1hy H. W isc
B.S.
Eas1ern lllinois U niHrsily
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
James II. Ket1lcborough
Dcpart111enl l lead
B.S., Cll.S.
lllinois S1 a te U n ivcrsily
Un i1·ersi1y of Illinois
:'\ort hcrn Illinois U nil·crsily
Safely Counc il
George E. Earl
ll.S. , :\l.S.
Southern lll inois Un iversily
Soph . Basketball Coach
Soph. Foo1ball Coach
Dennis H . Fickes
B.S.,
~l.S.
Eastern Ill inois U niversily
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Wrestling Coach
George]. Galla
ll.S.
Unil·ers ity of Illi nois
Assislant Baseball Coach
Trainer
"N' Club
John A. Harmon
A.B., :\ l.S.
i\ l cKend rce Co llege
Universily of lllinois
41
--
- --
- - -- -
- -- - -
�Richard R. Antes
Department l lead
B.S .. :\l.S.
Beloit College
llnivcrsity of Wisconsin
Lucille N. Barnes
Edmund C. Bcrck
IL\., :\I.A.
De Paul University
Carole L Berg
A.B., :\l.S.
B.. \.
:\11. 1lolyokc College
University of Jllinois
St. oial College
E
N
G
L
I
s
Va lerie D. Boyd
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Forensics
Dramatics Assistant '
Frank Calzareua
B.A.
De Paul University
Technical Director of Thespians
Technical Dirc<.ior for School
Productions
Marianne E. Corclis
A.B.
Augustana College
Sophomore Cabinet
Sherri Fox
B.S.
Towson State Collegc-:\lissouri
Assistant Debate Coach
Dav id Fry
A.B.
Colorado State College
Northwestern University
Debate
H
Regina Drake
B.A., :\!..\.
ll ofstra lJ nivcrsit y
William Ccbmann
11 .• \., .\!.. \.
11lyola t•ni\Trsity
\\'cslcyan l · ni,·crsit y
R ichard K. Cragg
B.A., :\I.A.
University of Illinois
Apotheosis
,\ rts Club
l'u:;,;, Bureau
Ali«c Gillam
,\ .II., :\!AT.
\\'ittrnhcrg University
:'\ortlJ\\cstl'rn University
42
Lorraine Hatschcr
II.Ed., ;\I.A.
Illinoi s State l' nivcrsity
\\'ashington l'niv<-rsity
�Nancy J. Kemp
B.S. in Ed.
:'-lorthern Illinois University
Ka1herinc J\I. Kennedy
B.A., ~f.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
James M. Knaak
B.S., :\L\.
Universily of lllinois
Thomas J. J\lcl\lahon
[\..\.,.\I..\.
St. John's College
L'ninrsity of Chicago
Soph Track Team
Thomas Koerner
B.A., .\1..\.
lona College
St. John', Uni\·crsity
Joan Macala
IL\.
Bowling Cn·en Stale l'ni\·ersily
.\lia111i l'nivcrsity
Loyola llni,·crsity
Fon.:n~ic.:s
:\'ational Honor Society
Mr. Fry
Morris Pa r ker
l!.A., :\I.A.
University of Arkansas
lllinois Teacher's College
Barham Rice
A.B., .\l.A.T.
Oberlin College
Northwestern U nivcrsily
James P. Richlcr
13.S.
:\onhwc~tcrn
Cnh·er:-;ity
Failh G. Vickerman
B.S.
l'ni\'crsity of .\li1111esota
It 's .\cademic
.\liami of Ohio C niHrsity
Student Council
\\'e;t \\'ord
,\.F.S.
Janel D. Sch achler
BA
llni\'crsity of Illinois
Children's Theater
Spmlighters
Eilm 1G. Zdznick
ll.S.
:\orthwestcrn Llni,·crsily
Director ol Pow \\"ow
Dra111a Dirct"lor
:\'alional Thespians
.\I usiral Co-Director
43
�Terese E. Klinger
Department ll ead
A.i\1.
University of Chicago
Spanish Club
Hosemary T. Beil
B.A., :-.I.A.
1\1 undclein College
Northwestern University
German Club
George A. Brink
\l.A.
B.A., 1
Roosevelt University
German Club
Domitila F. Garcia
B.A., :-. l.l~d.
Normal School
Ignacio Agramonte
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Jill M. Linn
B.S., ~ I .A.T.
Northwestern University
Indiana University
Russian Club
Fiorella Marlin
A.B.
Mundelein College
Univcrsidad Genedez Pilar
Ushers Club
Miss Linn
Jc:innc L. R>mrlorf
Gertrude M. O'Reilly
II.A., ~I.A.
l\o;ary College
Loyola l! nivcr;ity
44
B.A.
Illinois Slate University
University of Strasbourg
French Club
Richard L. Manger
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Saltillo City College, Mexico
Spectrum Adviser
Donald Mi ller
B.A.
Illinois Stale U niversily
University of Tennessee
Converse College
Freshman "B" Football Coach
Marjory R. Schwab
A.B., :-.I.A.
Vassar College
Columbia University
Latin Club
Grace Newton
B.A.
Un iversity of l\lichigan
Sorbonne
M. Irma Stefanini
B.A., :-.I.A .
Hosary College
Loyola Un iversity
�HOME
ECONOMICS
Wilda DcFur
Department !lead
ll.S., i\l.S.
Purdue Un iversity
Future llomcmakers
Mrs. Peterson, M. L'lrson
Marian Ebinger
B.S., ;\I.A.
;\lichigan State University
Costumes
Elizabeth Andckian
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Wisconsin
Kansas State University
Barbara L Peterson
B.S.
Valparaiso University
Future Homemakers
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
Jack E. Lain
Department !lead
B.S.,M .A.
Northern Illinois U niversity
Colorado State
Supervisor of Adult Education
Gerald Burke
B.S.
Stout State U nivcrsity
Mel R. Schmidt
B.S.
Northern lllinois University
Freshman Wrestling Coach
John J. Winterhalter
B.S.
Stout University
Radio and Electronics Club
Science Seminar
Albert C. Zachwieja
B.S., M.S.
Wright Junior College
Northern Illinois University
45
�James C. Martin
Departmem I lead
B.S., :--1.s.
Southern Illinois Un iversity
Un iversity of Illino is
Maijorie J. Carlson
B.S., :\ l.S.
'.'\orthern Illinois Uni,·crsi ty
Syracuse U ni\·er sity
Valerie 1\1. Bredeson
ll.S.
:\loorhead State College
Senior Cabinet
MATHEMATICS
Ruth Fried berg
B .• \ ., .\ l.A.T.
Wheaton College
Northwestern University
Carol Coopersmith
fl.A.
N orthwestcrn U niversily
Donald W. Field
fl. A.
Southern Illinois U niver sity
Uni\·ersity of Dayton
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Robert E. Murphy
Richard A. Knar
11.S.
\\'bt()n.,in State l 'n i,·c rsity
Jr. \ 'ar,ity Basketball C:oad1
46
Hichard F. Marr
B.S., :\l.S.
Ball State T eachers College
Pu rduc l' niversit y
A.B.
Miriam K. Metz
B.A.
U ni versity of :-- Iichigan
William Jewell College
Northwestern University
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
�Allan H. Paschke
B.S.
U ni\"crsity of Arizona
Ma1h Club
Michael Tarpey
B.S.
Teachers College,
.\lanchester, England
Loyola U ni\"ersily
"It's Academic"
Lee N. Pavlatos
B.A., \LS.
Lake Forest College
:'1 orth\\"estern Uni\·ersity
S. Zagoren, Mrs. Metz. C. llonnct
Robert D. While
B.A., M.A.
Eastern Illinois U ni\"ersi ly
Football Coach
Track Coach
MUSIC
Hugh D. ll-kCc-c
Dcpanmcnt I lead
IL\1.E., \Ul.E.
\I urray S1a1c College
l ' 11h·crsi1y ol Illinois
\'i,·ace
\lusic Prod11c1ions
Barry J. Witzgall
:\lillik in University
llo\\"ling Green State Uni\"ersily
C hess Club
13.S., :'11.A.
Ralph C. Wied !
B.S., \I.A.
Loyola Un iversity
N at io nal !l o uor Society
Cha rles R. Crocling
IL\., \!.,\.
Drake Uni\·ersity
:\onh\\"cStern University
Director of \ !arching Band
C. D ua ne 1\lcOowdl
IL\I. in Ed .. \UI.
r
N orthwcstcrn L 11h·crsi1y
S1agc Band
�Ernesl O. Salners
Deparlmenl Head
B.S., :\1.S.
Harding College
Kansas-S1a1e Teachers College
Roger W. Blackmore
II.A., :\1.A.
Universily of Wisconsin
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club
Arthur J. Bonardi
B.S., .\I.S.
Purdue University
Al oms
Science Seminar
William Coyer
B.S., :\I.A., :\l.S.T.
Ohio State University
;\lissouri University
Junior \'arsity Football Coach
Sophomore Baseball Coach
SCIENCE
Mr. Rakitan
Glenn Dcssing
B.S., :\I.A.
Iowa State University
Stale College of Iowa
Science Seminar
Robert P. Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
University of Notre Dame
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Iowa
Purdue University
Varsity Tennis Coach
J crry Jackson
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Nationa l Honor Society
Aquatics Club
Thomas F. Mitchell
B.S., :\1.S.
:\larquettc University
:\lichigan Slate
48
Miriam Sue Greenberg
B.S.
Universi ty of Illinois •
Aquasprites
Sherman O. Ovclman
B.S. in Ed., ~LS.Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Southern lllinois University
Robert W. Rakitan
B.S.,M.S.
University of lllinois
Bio-C hemistry Club
Bonnie C. Koven
B.A., M.S.
Northwestern Universi ty
Wayne E . Rogoski
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Illinois
Southern Illinois U niversily
Atoms
�Carolyn Schottland
B .. \., .\LA.
:\orthwestern University
\'andcrbilt Uni1·ersity
Atoms
James E. Strnad
B.S., ;\l.S.
Illinois State University
Loyola University
Sheree Zilbcrstcin
B.A.
Northwestern Unil·ersity
SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr. Hill
Edward F. Brufkc
Department [lead
B.A., .\I.A., .\I.Eel.
Loyola University
Jack Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University or Jllinois
Freshmen "A" Football Coach
Varsity Golf Coach
Charles P. Anderson
B.S., .\I.A.
Un iv ersity or Wisconsin
Northwestern U niversity
Ticket Director
Junior \'arsity Baseball Coach
Robert Fizzcll
B.A., .\l.A.T.
Beloit College
Nort hwestern University
Photography Workshop
Gerald W. Boevers
B.A., ;\I.A.
Northwestern University
School Bookstore
Junior Cabinet
James J . Friedman
B.A., LL.B., ~IA
university or Illinois
:>Jonhwestern University
Coin and Stamp Club
Blaine Gcmcny
B.S., .\1.S.
Illinois State Normal Uni1·crsity
i'\ orthwcstcrn U ni1·ersity
Carol Coords
B..\.
King's College
John W. Gault
IL\ ., .\I.A.
Northern Baptist College
:\'onhwcstern Uni1·crsit1·
John Handzel
.\.B., .\l.S.
De Paul Cnil'Crsit1·
Indiana L1 11i\'crsit~·
49
�Daniel B. Hill
A.ll., \1.A.
Uni\'ersity of :\l ichigan
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Assistant Ticket \I anagcr
Fay J. Paras
ll.A., l\l.A.
DePauw Universily
Northwestern l lnivcrsily
Student Council
0110 F. Karbusicky
ll.S.
Northern Illinois Uni\'ersity
Celestine VanDorpc
ll.A., .\I.A.
Rosary College
Uni\'crsity of :llichiga n
William R. Paulsen
ll.A. , :II.A.
Stale College of Iowa
Junior \'arsily Football Coach
Arthur H. Leipold
IL\., \I.A.
University of\\lisconsi n
Rosemary L. Voelker
B.S., :'II.A.
Loyola Uni\"crsily
Harry A. Stokes
B.A., :\I.A., C.A.S.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Colorado
Northern Illinois University
Beth H. Mi ller
B.S., \I.A.
University of Wisconsin
Northwestern U ni versity
50
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Geraldi ne Schulman
B. S.,
~ L S.
New ·York University
University of \V ashington
Orchesis
Roberta A. Jorgcsen
B.S .,
~ l. S.
Northern rilinois University
G.A.A.
Lucile M. Swift
B.S., .\l.A.
University of .\lichigan
Indiana University
G.A.A. Intramural
Helen M. Heitmann
Departmem Head
B.A., ~I.A ., D.P.E.
Springfield College
Gym Leaders
Ba rbara Ostermeier
B.S.
Wisconsin State Uni\'ersity
Intramu ral and Team Gymnastics
Int ramural Swimming
Judy Wilde
B.S. in Ed.
:\'onhern lllin o is U ni\·ersity
Freshman and Sophomore
Cheerleaders
Intramural Swimming
Jean E. Goodwin
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Varsity a nd Junior Varsity
Cheerleaders
Assistant Orchesis Spo1bor
Bonnie L. Parkhouse
B.S.
Northern Illino is U niversity
Timer's Club
Gua rd' s Club
Aq uas prites
Mark 0 . \\'isc
B.S.
l lniHrsi1y of \\"i srn nsin
51
�BOY'S PHYSICAL
I
EDUCATION
James II. Phipps
Dcparlmem Head
Jl.Ed .. .\1.S.
Eastern Illinois l!niYersily
Ron 1-frn rici
B.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
":-;"Club
Assistant Varsity Football
Freshman \\' rcstling
Freshman Baseball
Indiana l rlli\'ersity
\'arsil\' Baseball Coach
John E. Armour
B.S.
Eastern Illinois l'ni\'ersity
Frosh-Soph Cymmtotics Coach
Frosh 'B" Football Coach
Mike J. Basrak
B.S., .\I .A.
Duq u~sne l 'ni\·ersity
India na Uni\'crsity
\'arsity Footb<ill Coad1
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Sl
John P. Burkd
B.S.
Indiana l'nivcrsily
Illinoh l.'niversity
\'ar,,ity Cymnastics Coach
Fall l111ra111urals
Arnold N . Cajct
B.S., :\!..\.
L'niHrsity of Illinois
\'arsity Swimming Coach
Guard Club
Ronald D. Campell
II.A., :\l. S.
Cornell College
South Dakota Stale College
Track and Cross Country Coach
Robert E. Porter
.\I.A.
Uni\'crsity of Illinois
\'arsity \\'rcstling Coach
Billy Schnurr
B.S., .\l.S.
Uni\'crsity ol\\'isronsin
\ 'arsit~· Basketball Coach
.\ssista nt \'arsity Football Coach
Mike Skuban
B.S.Ed., .\I.A.Ed.
\\'ittcnberg College
Kent State Uni,·ersily
Frosh Football
\\'inter Lllramurals
Spring lntramurals
�GUIDANCE
-
..,
-
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., 111.Ecl.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Walt er Cocking
A.B., .\1.S.
Wheaton College
orthern Illinois University
Tom Thomas
13.A., 111.A.
State Uni versity of Iowa
Robert Redig
B.A., .\I.A.
St. .\Iary's CoUege
University of :\linnesota
11lichigan State University
Leo Hoosline
B.S., 111.A.
Bemidji State College
:'-lorthwestern U niversity
Sally Sharkey
B.A., .\I.Ed.
State University of Iowa
Loyola University
Harry Sorta!
B.A. , :\I.A.
St. Louis U nil·er sity
:'\'onhwcstcrn Unil·ersit,·
Frank M ustari
B.S., M .Ed.
Loyola University
E. Bell, Mr. Hoosline
Nt•ola Wahl'rs
IL \ .. :\I.A.
Cornell Colkgc
Iowa Stale llniH'rsity
53
�AUDIO-VISUAL
CO-OHDINATOH
Albert Rambis
ll.S., :\I.S.
Indiana State l.'niYcrsity
:'\orthern Illinois Univcrsil,.
HEALTH CENTER
HEALTH CENH:H
Abigail D. Lawrence
RX, ll .S.
l ' niversity of .\linncsota
:\lcdical Careers Club
Eileen M. Spring<·r
Jt:-: ., B.S.
St. Frances l Iospita!
Loyola Uni\'l'rsity
.\ledical CarL'CrS Club
HOMEBOUND
INSTRUCTION
READING SPECIALIST
RoclH'llc F. Spi1'
B.S .• .\1..\.
l ' ni,·ersity of :\linncsota
IL\.
Diana J. Knight
SPECIAL EDUCATION
L
I
B·
R
A
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Marshall Edwardo
IL\.
State UniYersity of Iowa
01orthwcstern University
Rita R. Stewart
B.S., .\l.S.
Southern Jllinoi.s Un iversity
Spectrum Ass't. Adviser
HOMEBOUND
INSTHUCTION
Robert Bandclicr
B.S.
UniYcrsity of :\lissouri
SCHOOL SOCIAL WORKER
SCI IOOL PSYCHOLOGIST
Mary \V. Rosenthal
Ph.B .. .\l.S. \\'.
Loyola University
Mr. Rolx-rt Gaebler
.\I.S.
~onhwestern llniYersity
SPEECH CORRECTION
Batel ll. Herzog
B.S., .\L\.
l\' o nhwestcrn University
Frances A. Williams
Helen A. Porten
Department l lead
B.:\., .\ . .\1.1..S.
De l'aul l.'111\·crsity
Uni,·crsil) of .\lichigan
B.S .. .\l.S .. .\!..\ .
Phyllis Epstein
B.A., :\I.A.
Uni\'ersity of Chicago
R
y
54
•·
Eleanor Shaevsky
Il.S., .\l.S.
\\'ayne State l'ni,·ersity
Southern Illinois University
l ' ni,ersity of Illinois
Hosarv College
�L. Feld111an, P. Ham111ond , B. Fruha uf.
E. Zehnle, H. :\lcGinnis, :\ l. flcl lcuo, S. Cristo!.
WEST
SECRETARIAL
STAFF
STA:-.IDING: S. Szymanski, B. Blum, T. Bass, B.
Koppel.
SEATED : E. Petsch, E. Kaiser.
I. Kornbluth,:\!. Thomas, B. Novot ny, l\I. ;\Jaggio.
S. Chrisos, D . :\layzel, B. Baumler.
C. :\lcCann, D. Scanlon, S. \ 'inikour.
�CENTRAL
SECRET ARIAL
STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Comit or, E. llalteman, :\I. :\larshall, G. Lcapley, It Bisent, l. Batschauer, D. Vaughan.
FIHST RO\\': II. J ohnson, N. Toll'bin, \'. \\'ilson , F. Kaplan , I.. :\lastraga ny.
c
A
F
E
T
E
R
I
A
THIRD ROW: C. Helman, L. Salvo, F. Ciolino, l. Bergstrom, S. Donnelly, M. Zettl, C. Borchert, E. Hennig, E. Kyncy, H . Binzer. SECO D RO\V: V. Novotny, L. l\lcCloskey, R. Feldpausch (Kitchen Manager),
L. Sherida n, M. Sinkule, J. Weimer. FIRST ROW: M. VanGrimbergen,]. Rand all, M. Schulz, A. Racana,
A. Mitz, R. Cosgrove, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
SECOND RO\\': :\. Ro ss. \ '. Ozcke. It l)a,·cn pon, C. Bork, I I. Tctzkc, I I. J\llmann , J . Rager, E. Anderson .
FJl{ST HO\\': D. i. Di nelli ( ll eacl Custodi an), J.,\ .Gil mo re, J. Sill'ck, C. Barto lo ne, j. :\ lcCo,·ern, F. J...,\\'itki.
56
�PTA
STAND ING: Mrs. L. Pontarelli (Treas.), /ll rs. F. fl uchcl (Co rr. Secretary), .\ !rs . C. P. Angeli no (Record ing
Secretary). SEAT ED: !VI rs. G. Swanson ( President), J\I rs. I l. Senn (Vice-Pres ident ), /I I iss Y. Carlson ( VicePresid ~n t ).
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
THIRD HOW: .\I r. T. Schnepper, \Ir. J. Burkel, .\Ir. & .\! rs. B. English, i\ l r. & :\!rs. L. Archer, .\I r. & .\! rs.
ll. Pers. SECOND HOW: .\Jr. & .\!rs. B. Erickson, .\Ir. & M rs. 0 . Prim , .\I r. & .\ !rs. J. Wilso n, .\Ir. & .\!rs.
C. Kluge,.\ l r.&.\lrs. J .Zelinka. FIRST l(O\\': :-rr. & .\ ! rs. C. llarms, .\Ir. & .\ ! rs . H. Ba rclay, .\ Ir. & .\! rs.
\'.Thoma s, Dr. & .\ ! rs. Oppicc(l'rcs ident), .\ Ir. & .\ ! rs. F. Hichtcr.
57
�A
c
T
I
v
I
T
I
E
s
�Day after dayA gavel,
An agenda.
Week after weekA fieldtrip,
A meeting.
Year after yearAn interest kept a live,
An outlet for expression,
A chance for growth.
�LEIT TO RIGHT: J. Graham (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Miss Ste,,·art (Sponsor), S. Boime (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
Mr. Manger (Sponsor).
Lively colors, a different type of paper, and an increased number of pages characterized this year's yearbook. A year of cropping, creating layout designs, conducting
business affairs, and striving to meet deadlines culminated in the successful production
of the 1966-67 SPECTRUM.
"!low many times have I told you .. ." S. Boirnc,
60
J.
Graham
�STANDING: M . Glickman (Special Evenls Ed ilor), J. Levey (Index Co-Edilor),
L Shiner (Academic Editor), M. Missncr (Index Co-Edilor ), L. Zar (Underclassmen Edilor), E. Kaplan (Senior Editor). SEATED: J. Fried (Faculty Edi1or), J.
Milner (Activilics Edilor).
SPECTRUM ADDS LIVELY COLOR,
DIFFERENT PAPER TO
YEARBOOK
STANDING: J. Horwi1z, B. Martin, t\l. Marlin, l. Ka1t. SEATED: D. Katz, R.
Katz, C. Miller, L. Leader, A. Weinstein, £. Bell.
Spor1s
sislanl cdi1or, J. Ho rwilz plan a layouI for 1hcir scclion.
61
�WEST WORD EDITORS
STA;'l;DI.:\G: T. :'\yberg(:\lanaging Editor), :\I. Pollack(Circulalion ~lanager),
L. Nehart (Co-Feature Editor), SITTING: l. Zukerman (Art Editor), R. Kirstein
(Copy Editor). R. \\'ineberg (Co-Feature Editor), D. Greenspan (Co-1\ews Editor ), J. Glick (Co-;'\;ews Editor), S. Rosenbloom (Sports Editor).
WEST WORD EDITORS ATTEND NEW YORK COVENTION
\Vest \\'ord editors discuss with .\Ir. Richter the merits of their latest issue.
Editor-in-Chief D. Rothblatt pensively studies a new story.
6?
West Word staff members had one of the
most difficult and time consuming tasks--that
of producing the school's beweekly newspaper. Their efforts, however, were rewarded
by the first place rating given them by the
Columbia Scholastic Press Association. As
well as alerting the student body of the
school's many academic and sports events,
West Word provided interesting and provided interesting and provocative editorials
and feature articles for the students' interest.
�G. Turbin and I.. Grayson post press
releases on bulletin board.
PRESS BUREAU
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, \Ir. Gcismann (Sponsor ), K. Braden, P. Brooks, FIRST
ROW: E. Tarant, L. Grayson (Editor-in-Chief), G. Turbin.
PRESS BUREAU SPONSORS
RADIO PROGRAM
Keeping the community informed of noteworthy school events is the purpose of the
newly-formed Press Bureau . In addition to
distributing press releases to local newspapers, Press Bureau produced a triweekly
radio program consisting of discussions and
interviews. Through this organization, the
community learned of special events, student
achievements, notable visitors, and club news.
APOTHEOSIS
LAST HO\\': N. Ackerly, S. Cooper, J. Dennis, P. :\lurfin, D. llaheman , D. Rothblatt. SECO:'-JD
HO\\': K. Sholden, J. Graham (Secretary ), :\fr. Cragg (Sponsor ), T. :\yberg (President ), L. Ostberg. FIRST!{()\\': T. Pashkov. :\!. f{utgard, L. RafTcl, E. \\' arge.
RECORD NUMBER OF
MANUSCRIPTS
SUBMITTED TO
APOTHEOSIS
Apotheosis, Niles West's creative writing
guild, provided talented students with an
opportunity to have their original prose and
poetry published. The publication of Apotheosis made it po~sible for all students to
read and to enjoy this imaginative writing.
Members of the dub were chosen on the
basis of the articles subm itted in two contests, the former open only to freshmen , and
the latter, to the entire student body.
63
�STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST RO\\': I. Rattner, P. Thompson, S. Duns1er, L. Kaplan, J. \\'ulf, H. Casha1t, .\!. \\'ol in, B. Archer,
J. Hertzberg, .\I. Gale. FOCHTII RO\\': IL Poiter, E. Helfgott, A. Spitzer, .\l. Garland, L. Shiner, K. Elden,
B. Block, D. Stein, .\l. Unick. Tll!RI) HO\V: ]. Slater, C. Soldinger, S. Forman, B. Rosen, \\' . Chubin,
l. Katz, S. Blechman, \'.Amado, L. Gill. SECO:-\D RO\\': .\Ir. Richter (Sponsor), .\!. .\loreleli, .\lindy .\lits
(Corresponding St'Cretary ), S. Sager (Recording Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ), C. II on net ( \'ice-President), .\l. Pysno ( Treasurer), R. Suckro. FIRST ROW: C. Takemoto, L. L
eader, B. 13raude, S. Cohen, C.
Callner, N. Akerly, S. Klatch, R. Rosen , E. Brooks.
STUDEN T COUNCIL PLANS FOR FIRST NILES WEST RADIO STATIO N
Student Council members B. Braude a nd .\!. Garland sell an Ugly :\Ian Dance ticket to
.\lilner.
Student Council is more than a link between the student body and the administration. It is a dynamic organization which
provides students with the opportunity to
express themselves and to develop their
leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
This year, a new sponsor and new ideas
shaped Student Council's activities. In order
to accurately represent all students, motions
were not acted upon immediately following
proposal, but rather were submitted first to
the student body in the form uf an agenda.
Student Council sponsored the Freshman
Mixer, the Administrative Forums, the A.F.S.
chocolate sales, and the Ugly Man Dance.
Student Council also began working to esablish a Niles West Radio Station.
64
J.
�Student Council members display strong
leadersh ip q ualities.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
-Ionnet (Vice-President ), .\I. Pysno (TreaLAST RO\V: .\I r. Richter ( Sponsor), C. 1
surer), FIRST RO\V: :\1. :\I its (Corresponding Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ). S. Sager (Recording Secretary).
65
�-- - -- -- - -
-~
-
--
-
--
-·
•
,
• t:
-~
S.S.O., Niles' Student Service Organization, was more effective than ever. Due to the
decrease in the number of monitors, there
was less confusion, and thus more efficiency.
S.S .0. was divided into three departments.
S.S.M. supplied hall monitors, S.S.S.H. took
charge of the study halls, and S.S.D. provided
special service monitors who worked in the
school 's offices. S.S.0. sponsored a Christmas party as a reward for th e time and
hard work put in by the devoted monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST ROW: G. Zera ( !lead Chairman, S.S.0.), E. Linn (C hairman, S.S.;\!. ), E. Chez (C hairma n, S.S.S.H. ).
FIRST HO\V: 13. Ka rlin (Secretary, S.S.0.) I.. \\'cinberg ( Secretary, S.S.0.).
S.S.O. CUTS PERSONEL TO MINIMUM
S.S.O. SUPERVISORS
LAST RO\\': A. :'\usinow, D. :\luskat, C. Chubin. 13. :\ladden, H. Robbins, E. Sostrin, J. Persino. FIHST
RO\\': L. Jacobs, E. I.inn, G. Zera, E. Chez, :II. Eisenberg.
66
�I
UNITY BOARD ORIGINATES SPECIAL EVENTS
BULLETIN BOARD
Unity Board is a club of leaders, composed of officers or representatives from each
organization in the school. Its purpose is
to improve communications between clubs,
and in so doing, provide benefits for each
organization. This year Unity Board assisted in the sponsoring of the District Gymnastics Meet, a nd it established a Special
Events Bulletin Board near the Main Office.
In general, the organization provided a meeting ground where the various clubs of the
school could sh are their problems a nd investigate possible solutions.
AUD IO VISUAL EDUCATION
!AST ROW: E . .\lilstein, .\I. Forman, S. Dean, ;\!rs. Bass
(Spo nsor ), J. :\leisclman. FIRST ROW: K. Beckm an, S.
Col111, G. Bellas.
UNI TY BOARD
LAST ROW: E. Llnn, J. l!irsh, D. Anderson, M. Pepper, J. Priess, R. Jackson, S. Yoshino, S. Kau!Ter.
FOURTH ROW: J. Graham, S. Sepesy, C. Egel, C. Butzbach, J. Gordon, S. Sager, D. Rothblatt. THIRD
ROW: B. I-luster, D. Deal, A. Lapins, R. Reizner, D. Green, W. Alder, S. Boiine, E. Gilbert. SECO;'llD
ROW: K. Bick(OITicer), W. Greene(OITicer), J. Gordon (Officer ), D. Stein (Officer), L. Chaplick (Officer),
;\fr. Feick (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: :\!. Berman, E. Bell, D. Rosmarin , J. Glick, L. Grayson, D. :\lann.
AUDIO VISUAL EDUCATION
FACILITATES LEARNING
Both students and faculty were greatly
a ided by the trained members ofAudio Visual
Education. By providing films, film strips,
records, spiritmasters, transparencies, and
other equipment, members helped to improve
communications in the school's instructional
program.
S. Hehn sk illfull y thread s a mo\'ie projector.
67
�STUDENT UNION BOARD
lAST HOW: G. ;\lcC uirc, S. llartuce, K. Zupko, J. Dubow, D. Drew, K. Elden , J. Luber, C. Perlove.
SECOND HOW: P. C"hn, ll. llraude, S. ll ers, L. Jlelforcl , C. Calluer, J. Sigrist, S. Shimp. FIHST HO\V:
;\ l r. Grosshuesch ( S· ·>nsor ), H. Heizner, G. :I! asaracchia (Secretary ), :I l. I< rcitcr (\' ice-President ), J.
;\leiselman (Treasurer), ;\fr. Drum (Sponsor).
STUDENT UNION BOARD
INCREASES NUMBER OF
UNIONS
Niles West's five student unions brought
together informally students of all four class
levels. Not only was the number of unions
increased, but also the attendance, as more
than half of the school held student union
cards. Popular movies and name bands provided the evenings' entertainment. Aside from
planning and decorating each union, the
Board exhibited a Class A float for Homecoming and created a booth for the Kaotic
Kami val.
Student Union lloard President J. Hertzberg and Vice-President ;\1. Kreiter attend the
cloak room, as the first guests begin to arrive.
68
�•
USHERETTES AID
SCHOOL AND
COMMUNITY
USHERETTES
LAS'! RO\\': S. Goldenberg, J. Thomas,:\!. Lamberty, I. Zukerman, P. Pearson, A. Nykolayko, :\!.Johnson, .\!. \\'arady. FOURTJI RO\\': D. Greene, S. Johnson, :-\. Swead ner, R. Fallon, C. \'inci, P. Harris,
B. Sorokin. Tl! !RD RO\\': R. Turry, S. Colbert, C. \\'illiams, B. 11 uster, I. Katz, L. Elesh, L. Reitman,
G. Croft. SECOND RO\\': ]. Ritzer, J. Una.tin, L. Hand elsman, J. Kantor, R. Cherniet, \'. Stone, C.
Pantelakis. FIRST ROW: C. Rooney (President), .\liss Knight ( Sponsor), J. Kurian (Secretary ).
Black shirts, white sweaters, and red badges signifying Usherettes members were often
seen at school functions. Equally distinguishing and notable characteristics were the girls'
poise and courtesy. The dub members served
the school and community by ushering at
plays, concerts, and athletic events.
SAFETY COUNCIL SUPERVISES PARKING LOT
SAFETY COUNCIL
LAST ROW: E. Sostrin, 13. Terry, R. Braver, \V. Zaitlen, R. Grau man , S. Colton, J. Toporek. TllIRD
ROW: 0. Katz, J. Fried, B. Aren, .\!. Crane, J. Simon, :'d. Frazin. SEC01 D ROW: A. Bontze, C. Pantelakis, S. Spiegel, :\I. Fung, M r. Kettleborough (Sponsor), .\1. Fisher, K. Wells. FIHST RO\\': J. Cris·
tol, S. Tabloff, E. Sta rkman , 0. Greene (President), C. Sedloff, E. Karson.
Usherettes J. Kurian and C. Rooney eagerly await
the Pow \Vow audience.
Im proving student attitudes regarding
safety is the purpose of Niles West's Safety
Council. Their meetings included speakers
from community organizations such as the
fire department and the Civil Defense Agency. Besides these general meetings, several
students attended state-wide conventions. Safety Council members also served the school
by supervising the parking lots.
69
�ART COUNCIL SUPPORTS
ART GALLERY
Art Council is a hard-working club devoted to promoting an interest in art in
both the school and the com munity. This
objective was partially obtained th rough student art exhibits which greatly enhanced
the school's atmosphere. At meetings, members participated in either group or individ u a l projects a nd thus furthered their
knowledge of the various art forms.
With sure brush strokes, \ '. Amado creates a colorful abstract design.
ART COUNCIL
I.AST HO\\': J. Tamraz, I'..\I aucv, K. Diakoumis, S. \'crunae, .\I. Goldstein, C. Cross ma n,
I'. Spiers. SECOND HOW: .\I. Clause, F. Friedma n, N. Truesdale. I'. Page, \'.Amado,.) . :\Icssenger, S. Stoklosa. TJI JI{!) HO\\': T. Cr imm ,
13. Schiller, S. Tabloff, C. Begu n, C. Lang, S.
Labikainen, S. Sichau . FlllST 1(0\\': T. Blackburn (S ponsor ), :\ lary Bao ( Treas urer). I'. Alonas ( President ), A. Lapin s (Secretary).
ARTS CLUB SEES
"ANNA KARENINA"
Arts Club, devoted to the promotion of
the seven lively arts, sponsored a wide variety
of activities. Meetings featured ta lented students a nd facu lty members a nd ranged from
book reviews to folk songs to origamy. The
dub sponsored two field trips which further
increased the students' appreciation of the
arts.
70
ARTS CLUB
(0\\': B. Lein, C. D uchaj, J. :\lil ncr, S. Dunster, .\1. J ennings, I'. ,\ l urfin , J. Gold, B. Doroff,
LAST 1
.\I. Taradash, S. Anapol. Tlll l(I) HO\\': J. Casey. .\I. Fritz, I.. Jl andelsman, .\1. .\ lissner. S. Cooper.
S. TablolT, D. Barnow, C. \\'eil, G. .\l otenkol. SECO:'\D HO\\':;\_ Hochell , .J. Bubley, .\I. Berman, \\'.
Garen, D. Spitz, J. Zacher, I>. Zagorcn, E. Boime, FIHST HO\\': E. Bell (\'ice-President), J . Graham
(Secretary-Treasurer ), S. Boime ( President )..\I. Frazin.
�NATIONAL THESPIANS
LAST ROW: D. Johnopolos, H. Lebovitz, D . .\ l arshak, R. \\'ineberg, R. Jackson, H. Kraus, P.
.\lurfin, T . .\ lu rfin, S. Katz, .\!. Bussert, .\!. Pysno, P. Prielozny, S. Sager. FOURTIJ HOW: L. Zar ,
S. Klatch, K. Kropp, S. Cooper, J. Trow bridge, H. Howard, P. Alonas, J. Braverman. G. Hora n,
R. \Viczer, D. \V irkus, D. Stein, J\l. Schimcrlik. T lllRD ROW: L. Levin, S. Lieberman, H. Landsma n, N. Keller, R. Wallace, £. Gilbert, J. llirsch, K. Bick, C. Seclloff, D. Valone, B. Shandl ing.
SECONU !WW: L. Huskin, £ . Seidman, B. Jacobson, R.' Hymes, .\I. Agel, N. Wineberg, l. Zacher,
D. Liberman, C. Glubok. FIRST ROW: ,\ liss E. Zelznick (Sponsor ), F. .\loss (Secretary), .\!. .\loss
(President ), C. I-Ion net ( \'ice-President ), L. Shiner ( Recording Secretary ), J. Klein.
NATIONAL THESPIANS HONORS
OUTSTANDING DRAMA STUDENTS
National Honorary Thespian Society had
a dual purpose. While it recognized outstanding student achievement in the theater arts,
it also encouraged and supported the arts
in the school and community. Members this
year were given the opportunity to see The
Odd Couple and Fiddler on the Roof. New
members were initia ted at the annual Thespian spring banquet which was catered at
school.
STAGE AND LIGHTING CREW
LAST ROW: P. Prielozny, A. Rubel, E. Stral, H. Heppner, H. Newton, H. Kraus, H. Geller, K.
LeFevre, L. Keith, D . .\larshak, D. Beswick. FOURTII ROW: C. Palmer, H. Ginter, S. Rosengarcl,
D. Durston, V. Wallace, C. \Vien, ;\!, Stern, K. Kropp, N. Szymski, J. Guenther. THIRD ROW:
C. Sedloff, L. Bierman, L. Fritzshall, N. Keller, D. Bloom, C. Rubinstein, J. Spiegel, B. Leavitt,
D. Barnow, G. Johnson, G. .\lotenko. SECOND ROW: H. Lerner, D. Roth, A. Seidel, A. Berzock,
S. Blumenthal, N. Chupack, L. Goldman. FIRST ROW: D. Thompson, C. Bach, J. Hirsch, .\ J r.
Calzaretta (Sponsor), S. Katz, B. Levitan, M. Shandelson.
Stage Crew members work on a set fo r Oli,·er.
STAGE CREW CREATES
REVOLVING STAGE SET
Although never appearing in the limelight, members of Stage a nd Lighting Crew
derived satisfaction in knowing that they
performed an invaluable task. The crew members created sets, controlled lighting and
worked backstage during all school productions. This year Pow Wow a nd Oliver involved two of the most intricate sets yet
used in a school production.
71
�SPOTLIGIITER EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST )(()\\': .\!. l'ysno (Treas urer ), T. ,\ Ju rfin ( \ 'icc- l'rcsidcn1 ), G. ll oran (l'residen1).
FIJ(ST 1\0\\': D . .\luth ( l lisloria n ), .\!rs. Schac1cr (Sponsor ), S. Cooper (Secretary).
Students pause in fro111 of the Spotlighter bulletin
board.
SPOTLIGHTER
MEMBERSHIP
EXCEEDS 100
The largest club in the school, Spotlighters,
is devoted to the encouragement of the dramatic arts. The many members of the group
made up the majority of those who worked
in the drama department, including cast and
crew of major productions, Children's Theater, and Forensics. Formal meetings usually
' consisted of speeches in drama, given by
authorities from within the school system.
The Thespian banquet, and field trips to
see The Odd Couple and The Crucible
marked the highlights of the year for Spotlighter members.
Spotlighter members T. \\'idcberg and C. Brabandt
participate in Children's Theater productions.
�FORENS ICS
LAST HO\V: D. Besw ick, S. Cly man, B. \\'itzman, C. Honnet, H. £orclon, II ..\!eyers,
J.
Ceda rbaum,
D. Gott, S. Cooper, S. Levey. FOUHTIT HO\V: .\I. Shandelson, P. Kellman, C. Kantor, .\1. Frazin, P.
Goldberg, .\ I. .\!iller, .\l. Garland, S. Levine, S. Faye, P. John son, P. Harris. TlllRD llO\\': S. Freedkin,
\'. Sto ne, S. Segal, G. Samos, C. Buxbaum, S. \\'iden, ~ I. Bao, E. Aizuss, II. llymes. SECOND HO\\':
.\!rs . .\lacala (Assistant Sponsor), D. Bloom, D. Stein, T . .\lurfin, J. Gordon, P. .\lurfin, C. .\liller, II.
Lebovitz, .\lrs. Boyd (Sponsor ). FIRST RO\\':.\. Steinberg,.\!. Homan, 13. Housman, D. Glick, P. Kap·
Ian, 13. Seidman, F. Kaplan, D. Spitz, S. I.cal.
NILES HOSTS FIRST FORENSICS MEET
Through critisism a nd competition, members of Forensics were able to improve their
public speaking techniques. The members
of the team participated in individual speech
events at invitational meets at other schools
in the area. In a ddition, a Niles West Invitationa l was held for the first time. Niles
\Vest students proved their ability by the
excellent ratings they obtained at the various
tournaments.
DEBATE
L\ST 1\0\\': J. Horwitz, I.. Kaplan , I\. Badesch, A. \\'eissman, .\I. Berger,:\. Bi rnberg. TIIIHD
HO\\': D. Greenspan, A. Oberrotman, .\I. Shatcau, .\I. Carland, S. Hosenstonc. SECO:\D 1\0\\':
E. llemcl, .\ !. llobins, .\!.S mith, L. Strah l. Fll\ST HO\\' : .\ 1. \\'arady, J. Fein berg, .\liss Fox (Spon·
sor), .\Ir. Fry (Sponsor), T. Pash ko\' .
I. 13olnick received a trophy for his per·
formance at the :\'iles \\'est Forensics
.\leet.
DEBATE TEAM ATTENDS
STATE TOURNAMENTS
Through debate, students lea rn not only
to express their ideas clearly and persuasively, but a lso to think seriously about current
problems. This year's Debate Team represented the school at approxim ately twentyfive state debate tournaments, one of which
was held a t the University of Illinois. Practice debates, drill sessions, individual work
conferences, and workshop sessions prepared
the team members for the vario us interscholastic debate and speech activities in which
they participated .
73
�GERMAN STUDENTS
CLUB LEARNS FROM
EXCHANGE STUDENT
Students who were interested in the
cultural aspects of Germany found German Club's programs particularly stimulating. Meetings were diversified and
ranged from discussions of the German
people to movies on the castles of South
Germany. The club sponsored a successful Christmas party a nd held a spring
banquet in a German restaurant.
GERMAN CLU B
u\ST RO\\': C. Eisenberg, C. Long, K. Tegert, K. Sh andelson, P. Lauritzen, H. Heppner, T. Oprea,
C. Karas, D. Tonorella, .\!. Eisenberg, J. Statland , S. Yoshino . Fn rH RO\\': B. Grimm, J. Shapiro,
R. Treiber, R. Goldenbogen, ;\!. Heil bronn, It Jess, K . .\lahler, .\I. .\Ionitz, P. Oswald, B. Lipman, R.
Karp. FOURTH ROW: S. Schr eiber, R. Weiss, W. Elesh, B. Kuhn , II. Appel, .\I. Ross, J . Ta porek, A.
Katz, D. Swock, L. Grover, .\!. Williams. T llll{ D HOW: E. Cohen, S. Beckman, S. Berger, B. Knobloch, K. Abrams, K. Krueger, B. Gumpert, .\!. ;o. liller, J. Garoon, B. J-I ergst man, S. Levin, C. Lenzen.
SECO;\!D ROW: D. :\Iann, ;\fr. Brink (Sponsor), D. \Viczer ( Treasurer), H. Rosen (Secretary), R. Schwartz ( President),.\!. Krdter (Vice-President ), It Suckro, ;\I. .\lits. FIRST IWW: S. Bern stein, It Baim,
B. .\ l agn us, S. Ba rnes, K . .\lalz, J . Wasmund , A. Servos.
LATIN CLUB
LAST ROW: G. Peterson , P. Pearson , P. Zazove, T . .\Iarcheschi, J. 'athan, A. Rolla, B. Shivley, L.
Keith, G. Zera. FIFTII ROW: B. Block, \I. Niclas, H. Bennett, K. Zupko, P. Prielozny, J. Guenther, B.
Iverson, ;\!. Polster. FOURTll ROW: D. Deal, A. Katz, P. Aidonis, S. Richter, J. llofTman, S. Block,
T. Pashkov. Tl I !HD RO\\': P. Garrett, .\!. .\I oreleli, E. Steinberg, J. Schlesinger, L. Schaller, C. Cortina,
C. Buxbaum, G. Davis. SECOND ROW: L. Cohen (Treasurer), S. Sager (\'ice-President), L. Jacobs
(President), D. Davis (Secretary), ;\ J rs. Schwab (Sponsor). FIRST ROW: S. Carter , ;\[ . Rutgard, t\l.
.\lits, It Lerner, D. Igasaki.
LATIN CLUB
SELLS SLAVES
Through membership in Latin Club,
students were given a deeper insight into
the activities, problems, and everyday
life of ancient Rome. The Saturnalia party
headed the list of the club's special events.
At this function, held in December, first
year Latin students were sold as slaves
to the upperclassmen. These slaves were
not freed until the spring, at the a nnual
Roman Banquet, where all involved
dressed in typical Roman costumes. The
motto of the dub is Sum us Potentas Quasi
Romanl--We are powerful like the Romans.
74
�SPANISH CLUB
LAST RO\V: G. Korzec, B. Parker,
I.. Leader, J. Levey, C. Levey, B.
Lein, G. r. Iotenko, S. Kovac. TJ-IJR D
ROW: J. Fleem a n, I !. Weiss, J . J larris,
l{osenbloom, N. Gavlin,
I. Gorgos, L. Klein. SECOND ROW:
A. Steinberg, :\I. Roman, L. Rupert,
D. Newman, J . Taradash, R. Kahan,
L. Leavitt, C. :\I asters. FIHST RO\\':
J. Kirke, E. Karson (Secretary), \I.
Berman (President), :\liss Klinger
(Sponsor ), J. Klein (Treasurer), S.
llelland.
J. Ashner, S.
SPANISH CLUB DINES ON FRIJOLES
AND ENCHILADAS
Spanish Club allows students interested in
the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of the Spanish-speaking people. Folk songs and games,
as well as talks by foreign born students
and adults, were included in the du b's meetings. Christmas was celebrated in the typical
Spa nish fash ion--with the breaking of an
authentic pinata. Club members attended concerts and ballets, and dined in a Spanish
restaurant.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST HO\\': L. Heitman, I\. \Vurman, C. :\Jacek, S. Diamond, E. Greenman, J. Horwitz,
At their annual Christmas party, Spanish C lub
members break a colorful pinata.
FRENCH CLUB HEARS
AZNAVOUR CONCERT
To promote interest in and knowledge
of the French culture is the purpose of French
Club. Building a float for Homecoming and
viewing slides and films were only a few of
the activities in which members of French
Club participated. As special attractions,
French Club sponsored a field trip to Orchestra Hall to hear Charles Aznavour, a trip
to the Art Institute to observe French paintings, and a spring dinner at a French restaurant.
N. Eaton, C. Pa lmer , \\' . Pollack, :\I. Pugliese, S. Zagoren, S. TablofT. Fl~Tll HO\\':
A. llirsch, C. Greven , I.. Nagleberg, S. Zoltek, IL Warman, F. Colman, E. Geyer, A.
Gegoun, S. Burnell, S. C lemen, C. Schuster. FOUHTll RO\\': H. Becker, J . Lang, S.
Cohn. L. Nehart, C. Ziemba, II. Leavitt, A. llonce, I. Packier, S. \\'iden , :\I. Gabie.
Tll !RD ROW: D. Liberman, I.. Cams, :\.Gunderson, I.. Fritzhall, 0. \\'arren, J. KanKantor, J. Zuccarelli, IL Cherniet, :\I. :\lannill, IL Dav is, A. Hosen. SECO:\'D HO\\':
I. Iglarsh, A. Rosenberg, I\. Block (Treasurer ), :\I. Glickman (President), :\liss Handorf (Sponsor), H. Cow in (\'ice-Preside m ), P. Kaplan (Secretary), D. Spitz. FIHST
RO\\': I.. Ra ffel, I.. Dubin, S. Schattcn, J. Slater, D. I.yon, D. Bonell i.
�• ..,,_
I
U
o
"
...
.,
••"fZ-U'...
RUSSIAN CLUB
CAST ROW: T. Karr, R. Johnson, J.
Eadon, G. Maney, J. Bode, R. Priess,
S. Kaufcr, J. Gordon, C. Blumenfeld.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, D. Beswick,
K. Teets. R. Johnson. M. Shih, G. Klein,
J. Schutt. THIRD ROW: l\1. Shandclson. D. Perz, J. Bcslfick, B. Martin,
C. Sumner, A. Pisjka, C. Palmer. SECOND ROW: J. Bubley, M. Gorskc, P.
Will. L. Rcbbc, S. Farber, C. Collons,
N. Rochell. FIRST ROW: C. Mclin(Trcasurcr), S. Rochell (President), C. Egel
(Vice-President), D. Daskovsky ( Secretary).
RUSSIAN CLUB ATTENDS BOLSHOI BALLET
From an East Berlin Speaker to an annual
spring picnic and Christmas party, the programs of Russian Club were designed to
acquaint all interested students with the culture and ideas of the Russian people. Members this year were given the chance to see
the Bolshoi Ballet, the Moiseyev Dancers
and the classic film, "Anna Karenina."
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
CAST ROW: H. Moser, D. Higus, E. Lepp, M. Meyer, K. Tegrct, K. Kimuro, N. Hoppe, L. Goglanian, N. Gunderson. FIRST ROW: Miss DeFur,
D. Deal; I. Gorgosz, L. Tsuncta, S. Vanbrundt, Mrs. Petersen (Sponsor).
D. Bigus and C. Thomas wrap Christmas presen ts.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
TOUR DESIGN CENTER
During the past year, members of Future Homemakers Club saw movies, listened
to speakers, and watched demonstrations.
These were the means which the club employed to stimulate interest and knowledge
in the field of home economics. ·sewing,
baking, and gift wrapping were pursued as
useful and interesting subjects. The members
of the club visited the Design Center at Marina City, and participated in a lively spring
picnic.
76
�Medical Careers Club allows all students
interested in the Medical profession to become more familiar with various aspects of
the general field of medicine. Meetings involved speakers, either on nursing or dental
assistance. Members visited hospitals and museums, and attended open house teas where
they further enhanced their knowledge of
medicine. The club also sponsored a successful car-wash and toy drive.
i\ledical Careers Club members C. Walters,
Walters, and S. Ilcckcr learn proper medical techniques.
J.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
LAST ROW: :\l rs. Springer (Adviser ), I'. Branson, J. J(u st, C:. Johnson, S. Becker, ll. Clark, !. Hoscn,
I.. Bahl. I.. Po kvitis. TIIIHO HO\\': A. !udelman , K. Cioslin, D. Haymond, K. Abrams, J . llarms, E.
Cohn , ll. Gumpert, :'\. Szymski, J. Ilagley, SI•:CO;'llD HO\\': F. Kaplan, J. Nishimu ra, JI. :\loser, W .
.\laclnnes, A. llcrzon, ll. Apelian, I'. Joslyn , FIRST HOW: J. \\'alter ( President), S. Patterson (Co rresponding Secretary), II . Panouses ( \ ' ice-President), C. Walter ( Treasurer ), S. l'okvitis (Record ing Secretary ).
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB VISITS HOSPITALS
FUTURE TEACHERS
J, \ST HO\\': J. Deppong, S. Levine, E. llelfgou, D. Cott , N. Gabrielson, :\I. Bussert, A. Tabor, T. :\lidler, L. l'ieterson, E. Geyer. Tll IHD HO\\': .\I. :\lorclcli, S. \'anBrundt, K. Ginter, C. Samos, I'. Sher,
S. Kovac, T. Karsten , SECOND HOW: .\I. Kaufman, E ..\lilstein, :\l. . llerman, P. Thorek, .\ I. :\Iagnu son, S. ;'I/chart , J. llarris, I'. Page. FIHST HOW: .\liss Begley (Sponsor), 1 • \'anllrundt (Treasurer),
0:. Akcrly ( Pres ident ), G. Kaufman (\'ice-President ), S. Cly man (Secretary), .\l iss O' Neill (Sponsor).
FUTURE TEACHERS
SPONSOR STUDENT
TUTORING PROGRAM
Introducing students to different methods
and systems of teaching, and giving them
opportunities to investigate teaching as a
profession is the twofold purpose of Future
Teachers of America. The club sponsored
a teacher-aid program and a stude11t tutoring program. Speakers invited to Future
Teacher meetings included a counsellor, a
librarian, and a special education teacher.
The members visited a local teachers college, and two representatives attended a
statewide conference on Special Education.
The organization also sponsored a teachers' party on Valentines Day and a banquet
at the end of the year.
77
�CHOIR
LAST RO\V: A. Leal, K. Scully, C. Krueger, S. Sager, C. Pearson, :\!. Fogel, D. Schramek, I!. Sandroff, :\!. Taylor, K. Braden, J. Kramer, S. Johnson, :\1. Perlstein, S. Greene, :\l. Bussert, J. Steffen, C.
Dubas, D. Halteman, :\!. Lamberti, E. Taylor, A. Tabor. FOURTll ROW: L. Zar, J. Johnson, C. Cassata, B. Feiss, C. Walter, A. Katz, B. Dela no, C. Haring, C. Ho nnet, G. Chelcun, :\!. :\loss, J. Schecter,
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
�I'. Koehler, L. Shiner, N. Akerly, C . .\lader, J. Puccinelli. Tl!IRD RO\\': L. Ostberg, S. Lieberman, L.
Ross, \\I. Siet, J. Katz, R. lloward, N. Riha, A. Eckart , J. \\'eiss, C. Tobias, K. \Veils, N. Szymski.
SECOND RO\\/: P. Bosworth , .\I. David, G. Kaufman, P. \Vitt, G. lloran, L. Schieren, S. Zemel, C. Scd·
lofT, C. Lang. Fl l{ST lW\\': \ ' .Nelson, J. Trowbridge.
PRESENTS "OLIVER!"
�-~---
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST RO\\': II . Lebov, A. Banash, S. \Vitt, C. Placko, K. Heinz, K. Yellen, A. Gundlach, C. Butzbach,
D. lloldebrandt, L. Cohen, T. Schroeder. TllIHD RO\\': K. Tell, S. Rosenberg, H. Weiss, P. Wolin,
J. Rossi , C. Berman, D. Sherb in, J. Roberts, K. Hoffman. SECOND HO\\': D. Dyshos, A. Hosen, I.
Iglarsh, 1. Chupack, R. Gauthier, C. Kahn. FIRST HO\\/: S. Lahikianen, J. Zacher, i\J. Nassey, S.
Wa rd, 13 . .\laslo\"itz.
GIRLS GLEE
LAST HO\\':J. ;\lovotny,J. Fleeman, A. Erker!, C. Duchaj, S..\lartin, A. llosen. C. Schlag, S. Anderson,
C:. Loos. FOUHTll HO\\': C:. Collons, E. Kouba, C. Futrell, J. Levenson, \'. Thorn, I'. Branson, C. Larson. Tl!IRD RO\\': I!. Bernstein, .\I. Goodman. H.Johnson, !.. Fritzshall, II. llymes, !'.Cass, ll. Novoselsky. SEC:ON D HO\\': D. Cohen , S. Kolodzik , \I. Krueger, C. Claver, S. Freed kin, L. Bierman. FlllST
HO\\': \I. :\lits, T. l.indheimcr, C:. Gump, D. Spitz, !.. Blackman.
sz
�MIXED CHORUS
l.AST ROW: R. Goslin, \V. i\layer, E. Applebaum, H. Weiss, S. Patterson, D. Stauffenberg, \V. ;\Jacinnes, M. Shiner, P. Goldberg, E. Lepp, J. Janus. THIRD RO\V: R. Guenther, P. Billitteri, S. Tash, P.
Pantelakis, L. Schwebel, i\l. Kempf, L. Porazinski, A. Sandroff, J. Lafond, ;\Ir. :\lcCec ( Direaor). SEC0 1 D ROW: R. Kramer, S. Cooper, P. Thorek, D. :\luth, D. Glick, B. \Vise. FIRST ROW: S. Leal, B.
Pines, . Rochell, H. Lauer, T. Seidman.
GIRLS GLEE
I.AST RO\V: S. Diamond , J . Eisenberg, M. Johnsen, P. ~!auer, V. Nelson, N . Reicherts, i\l. Bode, S.
Fogel. FOURTH ROW: P. Johnson, P. Fuka, P. Kellman, S. Anapol, L. Lucas, B. Lein, L. Evans, E.
Helfgott, i\lr. i\lcGee ( Director). THIRD RO\V: S. i\larcus, C. Grossman, M . Magnuson, C. Olson, K.
Diakoumis, S. Barnes, N . Johnson , C. \Veir. SECOND RO\V: P. Anderson, S. Sichav, J. Bussert, L.
Gordon, J. Harris, S. Nehart. FIRST RO\V: A. Blanc, E. Coletto, P. Cacioppo, B. Husman, G. i\lueller.
83
�GIRLS GLEE
!AST ROW: E. Reinauer, L. Lowery,
D. Perz, K. Krause, B. Burrows, ;\I.
:'llillcr, J. Fcinzimcr, J. Rust, G. Klein,
:\!. Prielozny, C. Long, S. Burg. FOUHTl-I
ROW: C. Kanter, B. Goldberg, J. Schutt,
L. Taylor, E. Tarant, L. Storm, D. Gott,
J. Lieberman. R. Bennett, S. James, :\Ir.
:\lcGee ( Director ), TllIHD RO\\': L. Se·
gal, J. Kellman, G. Korzcc, C. Takemoto,
K. Kudla, K. Johnson, A. :'llotyl. :\I.
Platt, L. Heitman, G. Johnson, S. Gray.
SECOND ROW: C. Wrobel,' A. Delman,
C. Houcci, A. Bontze, B. Apelian, H.
Becker, C. Cain, J. Ash ner, K. ,\ lalz,
T. Corin , J. Cron!. FIHST ROW: :'II.
Beller, D. lloth, r-1. r.lits, ll. llymes,
D. Thompson, I.. Kcnis, It Friedman,
It Heinauer, :\I. llackin, N. Novoselsky.
STAGE BAND
IJ\ST HO\\': J. Sd1ipp111a11, J. Iverson. It Grauman, S. Kimura, :\Ir. :\lcDowell ( Director ). H. Ermillio.
SEC:O:\D HO\\': K. Piontek, H. Eickhoff. D. :\lcl.ocd, D. :\larshak, I.. Sicdbnd. FIHST HO\\': A. :\Ian·
del, :\.Gomberg. C:. llidako. S. Pappas.
11
84
I.
"'
�CADET BAND
LAST ROW: L. Gill, T. Weidberg, G. Geni, J. Alper, L. Pagni, N. Berman, B. Archer, D. i\lclntrye, A.
Katz, A. Appel, R. Sierzega, B. :\laslvitz, G. Stanko, J. Schodin, D. :llura, E. Halpern, V. K uehn, ~ I.
Portugal, J. Peterson, G. J ohnson, C. Felpausch, i\ Ir. Groeling (Director). FOURTH ROW: R. :\lader,
G. Sorenson, Bob Kopp, L. Cohen, F. Bcrkover, R. Pagni, B. Lipman, G. Gates, C. Eadon, B. Kreegier,
J. Binkley, A. Kopp, C. Johnson, G. Lieberman, C. Halfpap, P. Heinrich, K . .\laciejewski. THIRD ROW:
S. Croft, S. Kaufman, R. Larson, D . :llcLeod, T. Anderson, .\!. Goldenberg, S. Tranter, J. Schippman,
.\!. Johnsen, G. Hammerberg, .\1. Fritz, B. .\l armitt, J. Woods. SECO D ROW: B. Levitan, J. Kirke,
H. Sorkin, P. Bronstein, N . Gavlin, P. Steitz, S. Hella nd , D. Alex, 1-l. Blatt, S. Erickson. FIRST ROW:
0. Spitz, T. Kumura , A. Carlson, D. Tortorella, K. Spikings, S. Swenson, E. Greenman, K. Beckman,
A. Berzock, V. Thorn, B. Grimm, C. Jeschke, B. Skeinik, J. Horvat.
TWIRLERS
L. Angelino, L. Gill.
Orchestra members K . Gi nter and l.l. Clark practice daily.
85
�ATOMS
L\ST 1(0\\': .\I. :\ybcrg, B. llerst. \\".Shih , K. \\"bite, JI. Cordon. L. Gordon, ~I. Baker, ~ I. Eisenberg.
FO URTIJ !(()\\': 11. .\ppcl, D. Beswkk, D. Wortman, S. Lc1·in. F. Chen, C. Egel, I.. J.c,·in , I.. Peterson.
TJIIHD IW\\": .\. Smith, J. Cordon, E. Karson, L. Ostberg, S. \ 'crunac, D. Greene, A. Weinstein, K.
Teets, SECO:'\D RO\\': .\I. \larmin,J. Tash, D. Kitzing, J. Cutler, ~I. Fritz, D. Thompson, T. l'ashko"'
FIRST RO\\': I.. :'\ornk ( Editor ), C. \lelin planaging Editor), ~Ir. Hogoski {Sponsor), D. Fried (~ Ian
aging Editor). S. ~lann (Editor).
ATOMS PRODUCES SCIENCE,
MA TH NEWSPAPER
Four times during the past year, the math
and science newspaper, Atoms, was distributed to the students of Niles \Vest. The journal served the double purpose of introducing
the student body to the latest developments
of science, and at the same time, introducing
members of the Atoms staff to methods of
scientific reporting. The paper covered general
scientific topics, plus scientific events of the
school, such as the work done around Lake
Mannos, and the\VestinghouseTalentSearch
B. llcrst and L. Ostberg prepare for the
distribution of Atoms.
86
�SCIENCE SEMINAR
TOURS ABBOTT
LABORATORIES
During the past year, members of Science
Seminar enriched their minds greatly by learn ing from group discussions, guest speakers,
scientific journals, and independent study.
They were introduced to the most recent
discoveries of science, and had the opportunity to discuss and to research them. The
program included such diversified areas of
science as electronics and computer science.
A field trip to Abbott Laboratories served
to highlight the year's activities.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST ROW: H. Johns, T. Pagofsky, I{. Gordon, C. Clemens, C. :\litchell, L. Gordon, R. Kaplan, T.
Torp. FOURTH RO\\': G. Teacherson, A. Weiss, K. White, \\'. Shih, J. Feldberg, S. Dean, L. Levin.
THIRD RO\\': E. Karson, D. Wortman, C. :\lelin, J. \\'kzer, \\I. Roberts, D. Fried, J. Erdman, S. Block.
SECOND RO\\': .\ Ir. Hoeppner (Sponsor), T. Karr, W. Iverson, L. Berman, F. Chen, C. Egel, .\Ir.
Dessing (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: D. Rubin , J. Tash, A. Lefko,·itz, D. Greene, J. Gordon, S . .\lann, D.
Stone.
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB LEARNS
.
\
AMATEUR RADIO RULES
The radio is an integral pa rt of modern
communica tions. As well as pursuing their
interest in the radio as a finished product,
members of Radio-Electronics Club delved
into the study of tis complex mechanisms.
Members met daily to practice the sending and
receiving of codes and to learn amateur
radio rules, regulations, and practices.
P. Powroznik a nd R. BurbokofT contact other amateurs arou nd the world.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST HO\\': .\!. Zalsman, B. Powroznik. I.. Downing. IC l\ar bokoff. . \.
Coodcasc. FIHST ·HO\\': .\Ir. \\"intcrhaltcr (Sponsor). II. lkpp1wr. (; .
.\laney .
87
�CHESS CLUB COMPETES IN
GUILFORD TOURNAMENT
Although Chess Club members were devoted primarily to improving their game
skills, they also concentrated on promoting
good fellow ship. Members of the club played
chess within the group on a round-robin
basis and then participated in matches with
other schools, including the Guildford Holiday Chess Tournament.
Chess Club members A. \\'eiss ( President ), D. Fried, and II. Hoberts ( \'ice-President )
prepare fo r a game.
C HESS CLUB
STA:'\llli\(;: L. Berman. \Ir.
ll olz (S po nsor). S ITTl:'\G: \I.
Shauow, IC .\lctzlcr. ll. Priess,
\I. \\'allach, (;. Spinks. K.
Beckman ..\ . Smith.
PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
SHOOTS PICTURES FOR
WEST WORD
The main purpose of Photography Workshop is to supply a photo coverage of school
activities and events as needed by various
groups. Besides aiding such organizations
as \Vest Word , members of this roganization
learned various methods of ph otography a nd
involved themselves in practical applications
of those techniques.
PHOTOGRAPHY WOHKSHOP
LAST llO\V: C. Blumenfeld , S. Carter, J. \\'iczer,
Fll\ST RO\\': O. \Viczer , ,\Jr. Fizzell (Sponsor),
l :Shap!ra.
88
�ASTRONOMICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
TRAVELS TO BONG
AIR BASE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
brought together students who were interested in furthering their knowledge
of astrono my . One way in which this
was accomplished was by holding star
parties, at which member~ mel in the
evening to observe planets and stars
th rough telescopes. ;\[embers a lso worked on model airplanes and were given
a chance to fly them at Bong Airbase
near Kenosha, \Visconsin.
ASTHONOMICALAND AERONAUTICS CLUB
LAST RO\\' : S. llilkin, G. Teacherson , J. Terdich, D. ll abighurst, R. :ll etzler, :I I. Le,·i n, :\ . Hubel, I(. Baumhardt. THIRD HO\\': D. Beswick, D . Wortman, G. Johnson, J. Hoberts, A. C how,,\ . Lcfkovitz. SECO~D
RO\\': G. Geni , A. Sadur, S. Cooper, T. Torp, S. Rosenberg, Solomon, ,\I. Wallach. FlllST RO\\': \'. Cho w
(President), D. Anderson ( Treasurer ), R. Sears (Second \'ice- President ), :\I. Horwitz ( \'ice-President ), C. Spin k
(Secretary), :l l r. Ovclman ( Advisor).
STAMP AND COIN CLUB
I.AST ltO\V: J. Wulf, G. Sch roeder, :\.Appel, I\ . E lcsh, D. Kaufcr. FrnST RO\\': :II. Sm ith ( \'ice-Presiden t),
D . lgasak i, C. Colod ny ( President ), C. Lieberman, S. Sell Ier ( \ ' icc-l'residcnt ), :I! r. Friedman ( Sponsor).
STAMP AND COIN
CLUB HOLDS
TRADING SESSIONS
Future ph aila telists a nd numismatists
are mem ber s of Stamp and Coin Club .
Club meetings were held semimonthly
and cons isted of speeches and discussions of rare foreign stamps and coins.
Also, trading sessions were held in which
the members exchanged articles from
their collections, thus sharing in the fun
and excitement of a common hobby .
89
�NATURE CLUB WORKS
ON LAKE MANNOS
ature Club , one of the newly added
activities this year, provided members with
the opportunity to improve the groun ds
about the school. Through such activities
as planting a nd caring for trees, dub members learned much about bota ni cal skills and
concepts.
NATURE CLUB BOARD
B. Iverson (Secretary ), J. F.r<l nrnn (Co-Chairman), T . Torp (Co-Chairman ).
WEST AQ.UA TICS
LAST RO\V: B.Cywinski, :\I. Zizzi (Tr easurer), G. Stanke, :\Ir. Jackson (Advisor).
SECOi\'D HO\V: C. Sodestrom, C. Sinard
(President), D. :\lann, H. Eickhoff (VicePresident-Secretary). FIRST HOW: JI. Levy.
AQUATICS MEMBERS CARE
FOR SCHOOL TANKS
Aquatics, a small, but extremely active
club, provided a n opportunity for its members
to learn about the breeding and raising
of tropical fish, a hobby of increasing popularity tod ay. At informal meetings, members
discussed various aspects of the raising of
tropical fish and learned of their individual
responsibilities in caring for the school tanks.
The club sponsored trips to Chicagola nd
Aquarists' meetings and created fish displays
at the Flower-Garden Show at McCormick
Place, a t local aquarium stores a nd at Shedd
Aquarium.
IL Eikhoff studies the school's collectio n of tropical
fish.
90
�BIO-CHEMISTRY CLUB PRESENTS
FLORENCE HARRISON AW ARD
C. .\lelin and C. Egel take readi ngs fro m a fascinating instrument.
BIO-CllEMISTRY CLUB
L\ST HO\\': A. Rubel!, .\I. Baker,
C. Colodny. \\'. Shih, .\I. Cold, A.
Penyich, G. Shaw, J. Allison.
FOUHTll HO\\ ': F. Chen, J. \\' iczer.
J. Bla tt, S. ll omcr, L. Friedman, I..
Berman, G. Tcacherson. TH I HD
RO\\': ll. 1loshizak i, J. Slaz, S. Landman. ll. Iverson. SEC:0'.\10 HO\\':
S. Bell, S. Slaz, It Sader, A. Lefko\"itz, J. Erdman. C. ll inz, .\1. .\skenaz, FIRST HO\\': C. .\litchell, E.
Karson, I.. Gordon, .\Ir. Hakitan
fSponror), J. Ta51i, S. llemein. D.
Hubin.
1':. Karson conducts a laboratory experiment.
Through participation in Bio-C hemistry
Club, members increased both their knowledge and appreciation of science. ~Iembers
gained laboratory experience by working on
various biological and chem ical experiments.
Among the special events were an annual
Christmas party and a spring picnic. BioChemistry Cub was also responsible for the
presentation of the Florence H arrison Award
to the un derclassman who obtained the best
rating at the State Science Fair paper session.
�GAA BOARD
LAST ROW: P. \'anOverloop, G. Johnson, K. Diakoumis, S. \'ernuac, B. Clemen, J. Guenther,
N. Szymski. THIRD RO\\': J. Feinberg, J. Capenegro, J. Bydalek, P. \\' itt, C. Sedloff, 0. Hoffman, R. Otten. SECOND ROW: .\liss Jorgesen (Sponsor), K. Slupik, A. Nykalayko, \I. Kuehn,
S. Rudisell, ~I. Cosmas. FJHST ROW: J. Pentland ( Treasurer ), L. Elesh (Vice-President), B. !luster
(President), P. Brooks (Secretary).
G.A.A. SPONSORS CO-ED SPORTS NIGHT
Members of the Girls' Athletic Association were offered many hours of enjoyment
and relaxation, as they participated in team
and individual sports. Basketball, volleyball, badminton, gymnastics, and tennis
were only a few of the activities offered.
Special events of the organization included
after school bake sales, a car wash, a successful Co-ed Sports Night, and a Spring
Awards Night.
\\'arm -up exercises are essential for members of the Girls Gymnastics Team.
C . Helander performs a difficult shoulder sta nd
on t11 e balance beam.
�The annual water show was the climax
of a year of hard work for members of
Aq uasprites. The show gave the girls a chance
a demonstrate the synchronized swimming
skills they had been perfecting a ll year. In
addition, it provided an entertaining and
unusual evening for a ll who attended.
AQUASPRITES
LAST ROW: I{. Olien, R. Stocklosa, i\l. I lost, S. Lehikan , S. Blechman , S. Stocklosg, J. Bydalck, E.
Gi lbert, K. Johnson, C. i\luell cr, S. J olly, :\liss Greenburg (Spo nsor). TlllHD ROW: .J. Capinegro, P.
\Vyzgala, C. Seregi, G. Johnson, It Weiss, J . Fei nberg, D. Klngel, A. ;\lotyl, K. lleinz, IJ . Krok, :\!.
-ligus, S. Clemens, D. Jobst, D. \Virkus, S . Gray,
David , R. :'llaslovitz. SECON I) ROW: C. Jaremus , D. 1
i\l. ~ ! eyer, L. ;\lesirow, ~I. Gianola, B. \Vicglus. FIHST HOW: K. Wehrmachcr, D. Raymond , \'. U nrath,
K. Kaufman, B. Block, J. llorvat, K. J ariabka, J . Young, K. Diakounis, A. Gundlach , C. 1.oos, K.
Slupik, i\I. Winkleman.
AQUASPRITES PRESENT
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING SHOW
Board members J. Pentland and B. I-luster proudly dis·
play their CAA sweaters.
ORCHESIS MEMBERS
DANCE IN "POW WOW"
AND "OLIVER"
Dance is the oldes and liveliest of the
arts. It is the language of the body, and a
universal method of communication. Orchesis, the modern dance club of Niles \Vest,
provided an opportunity for girls who were
interested in dancing to develop their knowlege of this art form. In work sessions the
girls did warm-up exercises and learned new
techniques and skills. During the past year
the mem hers of0 rchesis displayed their talents
by participating in Pow Wow, theAquasprites
show, PTA meetings, and workshops atother
schools.
ORCHES IS
IAST ROW: P. Goldberg, I.. Kaufman, D. Du rston, N. Eaton, A. Erkcrt, V. Nabolotny, ;\I. Schatten. FOURTll RO\V: :'II. Goran, K. Goslin, G. Kaluzna, L. Spear, D. Placko, 11. Weiss. Tfl !RD
ROW: L. Eickhoff, T. Pashkov, D. Cohen, G. Claver. SECOND HOW: D. Oles, A. Blane, :'II.
Romen, J. Pitzer, :'II. Krueger. FIRST HO\\': C. Gump, :'llrs. Schulman (Sponsor ), C: . Sherman,
D. Johnopolos (Vice· President), F. i\loss ( President), D. ;\luth.
�GUARD CLUB
MEMBERS INSTRUCT
YOUNGSTERS
The chief function of Guard Club is to
instruct young people in the skills of swimming. Saturday mornings were devoted to
sharing the fun and relaxation of swimming
with children of the area. Thus, Guard Club
was responsible for providing a major service
to our community.
GUARD CLUB
LAST ROW: R. Lange, L. Stauber, J. Sinkule, B. Downing, ;\ I. Pontarelli, S. Beamish, B. Fleishman, B. Goldenberg, T. Sinkule, J . Wulf, S. Yoshino, C. Harring, A. Turbin. FIFTII ROW: J.
Work, D. Alex, K. Johnson , V. Noblotny, C. Vinci, D. Scott, J. Kasten, S. Leimontas, B. Block,
D. Perz, l\1. l\leyer, :\l. Gale (Co-captain). FOlJRTH ROW: G. Heller, D. Wirkus, C. Meuller,
S. Jolly, G. Bell, K. Weirmacher, J. Cooper, K. Krueger, D. Pierini, D. Rosemarin, B. Braude.
Tl!IRD ROW: R. Kurita, D. Raymond, D. Jobst, E. Gilbert (Co-captain), C. Jarcmus, J. Capinegro, J. Bydalek, L. Goldenberg, C. Weiner, B. Wolsky. SECOND ROW: l\I. Shapiro, S. Goldberg, L. Opalka, S. Gilch,J. Rodnick, S. Horvitz, R. Cahan, M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: Mr. Davis
(C oach), A. Spiezer (Co-captain), E. Chez (Co-captai n), Mr. Cajet (Coach).
At a school swimming meet, ;\[. Rutgard, and
D. Jobst cheer for the boys they are timing.
TIMERS CLUB AIDS IN SWIM MEETS
TIMERS CLUB
I.AST ROW: S. Gray, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, D. Perz, ;\I. :\!eyer, ;\!. ;\!enaker, ;\[.Johnson, B. Clemen, C. Vinci, P. Thompson, J. Kandell, S. Wagner, C. Goundas. THIRD ROW: F. Cooper, J. Cooper,
D. Hosemarin, G. Bell, ;\!. Bell, K. Yellen, C. Takemoto, J. Stone, ;\[. :\lissner, J. Luber, ll. Kirstein.
SECOND RO\\': ;\I. Rutgard, B. Silverman, D. Pierini, U. Thorn, B. Braude, D. Davis, D. Erikson,
D. Jobst, D. Wirkos. FIRST ROW: R. Cahan, J. Rodnick, B. Sostrin, L. Goldenberg (Secretary-Treasurer), J. Thomas (President), K. Zupko ( \'ice-President), L. Opalka, D. Bonelli, C. Nesselson, l\liss
Parkhouse (Sponsor).
A vital function was performed by
Timer's Club members in that they helped
to time and to officiate all school swimming meets. Aside from this primary
purpose, the club members also promoted
good sportsmanship and fellowship, as
well as a better understanding of swimming as a competitive sport.
94
�PEP CLUB ADDS NEW
SPIRIT TO WEST
Pep Club was very active this year as
it supported school spirit and sportsmanship. With its greatly increased membership,
Pep Club not only provided strong cheering
sections at both home and away sports events,
but also encouraged the entire student body
to actively support their school.
PEPCLUB BOARD
A. llerzon (Secretary), J. Nevatny (President), :\!. Killey ( President ),
J.
:--lishimura ( Treasurer).
N-CLUB HOLDS BREATHER
N-CLUB
l~\ST IW\V: I'. Gans, P. Shandling, :\!.
l'onterelli, J . J athan, ll. Gordon,J. Bode,
II. :\lueller, 13. Fleischman. Tl!IHD HO\\':
J. Carter, D. Levine, ll. Ermillo, :\!.Ellyne, \\/. Oppice, J. Bold, F. Zera, P.
Gilford, A. Chapman. SECOND ROW:
J. Derdiger, T. Weiss, ll. Johnson, G.
llcllcr, :\I. Sha piro, C. Rhode, :\I. Yohanna, T. Kushner. FlllST RO\\': S. Rochell, H. John son (Secretary), C. Zera
(\'ice- President ), fl. Perlow ( President ),
D. :\!cAvoy (Sargent-at-Arms ), F. Ehrhardt ( Treasurer ), :\I. Barnett, R. Hobbins.
Becoming a member of -Club is one
of the highest honors an athlete can achieve.
Membership was open only to athletes who
earned a major letter in any particular sport.
During the past year, N-Clu b boosted school
spirit and encouraged attendance a t athletic
events. The club also promoted better relations among athletes. This year the organization held a successful a ll-school dance,
the N-Club Breather.
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
!.J\ST RO\\': I.. Cohen (.\ lascot). FIHST ROW : IL Colbus, S. Doppelt, S. Shanding. \V. Alder, 13. Womer,
K. Olson (Captain ). ;\l. Rutgard.
CHEERLEADERS
POM - POM
SOP!! CHEERLEADERS
I.AST HOW: C. \Veiner, J. Cooper.
FJHST HOW: D. Bonelli (Captain ),
C. Bell.
School spirit is essential to all aspects
of school life, Constantly striving to inspire
such spirit were the Niles West cheerleaders.
Whether thy led cheers and chants at pep
assemblies or demonstrated difficult pompom
routines at athletic events, the cheerleaders
never failed to transfer their vita lity and
enthusiasm to the entire student body.
96
�DEVELOP
ROUTINE
JUNIOR VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
E. Starkman (Captain ), J. Rodnick,
J. Silverstein, B. Silverman , A. Fre·
schke, L. Taylor.
FROSH CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: J. Press, N. Nortell.
SECOND RO\\': D. Schroeder (C ap·
tain ). FIRST RO\\': E. Lees, A. Ser·
VOS.
97
�s
p
E
c
I
A
L
E
v
E
N
T
s
�A crowd of people--In the stands,
At a dance.
All separate beings,
Yet all with a common goal--A desire to find an identity,
To realize the self.
Each event an opportunity--To reach that goal,
To develop that self.
�K. Olson, Dr.
~l a nnos
'
TOP ROW: S. Roch ell, A. Spitzer, C. Burack, J. Hertzberg, L, Cohen, J. Nathan, E. Linn, D. Rothblatt, J. Persino, B. Block. SECOND ROW: B. Karlin, S. Boime, D. Stein, ill. Glickman, Spo nsor J.
Richter. BOTTOM ROW: A. Goldberg, T . Nyberg, M. Hemmelstein.
HOMECOMING '66 --OR LEUCTRA REVISITED (?)
K. Olson
�Medical Careers Club displays its winning float,
'We'll Get Them in the End! '
.,.:.-.
Guard Clu b's winning float proclaims; "Splash the Spartans!'
One might think that unseasonably cold weather
and a streak of ill fortune in Big Red's loss to
Deerfield's Spartans would have been enough to
squelch the spirit of any avid Indian. "Not so,"
(hypothetically) yelled the student body, noticably
among them the Homecoming Committee. othing,
not even the fatal flight of most of Student Council's float, could dull the prevailing atmosphere of
enthusiasm. The weekend's activities culminated in
Southern gaiety at the dance, Belles and Beaus.
It was obvious that, in spite of a little bad luck,
"the \Vest had won" --- some i:nemorableexperiences.
Student Union Board proudly parades its winni ng Indian.
Students sadly look upon the destruction of
their e\·ery effort.
101
�The crowd cheers on "llig !led."
K. Olson. J. l'crsino
Players engrossed in the action.
102.
�J. Zuccarelli, !\I.J ohnson, K. Olson,
S. Doppelt, D. Joh nopolis.
"BELLES AND BEAUS" CLIMAX WEEKEND
The end of a beautiful evening.
�P.T.A. food appeals to the palate.
FACULTY FEASTS AT CHRISTMAS DINNER
~[ r.
and
~ I rs.
Egan
�BOOSTERS DONATE
THUNDERBIRD
The Niles West "Thunderbird,"
a giant red-cedar totem pole, was
presented to the school by the Ni\\' e-Hi Indian Boosters Club. The
totem pole, carved in and transported from British Columbia, Canada,
measures 35 feet hig h, 28 inches
across the base, a nd weighs 2,200
pounds. This new symbo l ofBig Red
serves as both an embodiment and
a reminder of our school pride and
spirit.
�PROJECT SHARE COMES TO WEST
C. Brabandt
D. Spitz
�H Dolnick
.\I. Dolnick
I.. Huskin , .\I. Garland
Children's Theater, a relatively recent addition to \Vest's Drama Department, now
plays to audiences from the entire Chicago-land area . To be more truthful, this group
provided entertainment not only for children living within the township, but also for
those participating in Project Share. In the short time since it first began to function,
Children's Theater has developed a reputation for outstanding presentations which
can charm and delight children of any age.
We're stuck to the goose and we can't get loose!
�Pow \Vow, \Vest's all-school talent show, centered
around a 400-year-old couple, who, through the use
of a swing which moved forward in time as well
as in space, were propelled into the dynamic world
of 1966. The various acts in the show enabled the
couple to observe certain characteristics of modern
life: computers, popular music, and miniskirts . The
idea of having three performances of Pow \Vow,
rather than two, proved to be successful.
�Rick Newton
· TOP ROW: J. Eadon, P. J\!urfin, C. !Ioran, T. ;\[urfin, S. Katz, K. Bick, M. !\loss.
SECO:'\D RO\\': C:. ll onnet, K. Ginter, J. Trowbridge,:'\. Gomberg, BOTTO.\! IW\\':
D. \'a lone, E. Kaplan, D. Johnopolis, F. .\loss, ll. \\'ineberg.
POW WOW SWINGS WITH "A SWINGIN' TIME"
C. Sorensen
�"Operation Catch"
~I.
Agel
�TENSION MOUNTS AS POINTS RISE
Team members D. Fr ied, L. Silberman, A. Weiss.
;\Ir. A. Pasch ke
Sponsor
i\liss F. Vickerman
Sponsor
�SNOW EXTENDS SEMESTER BREAK
�The "great snow of '67" will be remembered as
remarkable by both history in general and iles
West students in particular. The record-breaking
snowfall of 24 inches, making normal transportation
impossible, brought walking and the dog sled back
into fashion. The usually-adamant hierarachy of
school officialdom was forced to relent, and , joy
of joys, Wes~'s students were blissfully allowed to
enjoy a n extra week of freedom.
In spite of the meteorological search for an explanation, this phenomenon actually has a very
simple cause. Maybe our mascot could patent his
victory dance --- it seems to work just as well for
snow.
�SOPHS CELEBRATE
"UGLIEST"
Ugly Man week is one of com petition between
the four class levels, each of which strives to win
the most money for its candidate and thus to have
him crowned as "the ugliest." Underlying the competition is the more positive goal of raising money
for a worthy cause; this year's profits have contributed to the $4000 necessary before West can
begin to equip a radio station. The student-run
station, hopefully to be realized some time in the
near future, will enable those interested to participate
and thus obtain experience in areas of both mechanical operation and actual broadcasting.
The milling masses
K. Dohm, H. Goldman ( the "ugliest' ), i\I. Oscarson, T. Kushner --- any resemblance to ll o mecoming Court is purely incidental.
�C. Honnet
M. Moss
0
L
I
v
E
R
�"It's a fine life ... "
11 6
�"Food, glorious food .
T. Weidberg, S. Klatch
The spring musical "Oliver!" was presented Friday,
April 7, and Saturday, April 8. Based on the novel
by Charles Dickens, Oliver Twist, the play moved
enchantingly through the life of a spirited orphan
portrayed by freshman Terry \Veidberg. Oliver became "educated" through his acquaintance with the
unique Fagin, played by senior Murray Moss and
junior Chuck Honnet, who was a fascinating combination of shrewdness and insightful contemplation.
Also featured were seniors Caryl Pearson and Andi
Lapins in the role of Nancy. The twelve young members of Fagin's gang contributed to the freshness
and vitality of the performance. The stage crews,
who built the intricate and elaborate revolving set
design which highlighted the musical, deserv e much
praise. The total unity of the production of"Oliver!"
illustrated with definity the unending capability and
flexibility of enthusiastic workers.
'You've got to pick a pocket or two ... '
��Ready to leave, to embark upon a journey into a new kind of life,
The senior has spent four years learning about himself and others.
Wiser than when he entered school as a freshman,
Surer of his place in the school and in the world,
The senior exudes a confidence which reassures the underclassmen beneath him.
He has established a direction,
Gone is the labyrinth of the mind, the hopeless confusion of the higth school years.
His compass has been fixed.
�SENIORS OF '6 7
MOST
98.73 of1hc total population do what??? --L. Fritz
:\I. Agel explains tactics of Privale Schwartz.
I
I.. Hchbc lislcns inlenily lo a fellow Hussian studcnl.
12.0
' Every1hing's alright,' declares J. l'ersino assuredly, as he blesses his Senior Cabinet.
�FASCINATING CREATURES
Better to get in shape during Public Speaking than not a t all.
--J.
Statland, R. Reizner
What would the valence of Strontium be? --V. Niclas
D. Levine, E. Chez, and M. Wolin discuss future plans witl1 college representative.
J. Friduss
ponders Walden Pond.
121
�BARN DANCE SPONSORED
I
L. Christiansen gets ilwoh•ed in her dictation.
Purport means what? ··r-1. Shapiro
I. Kati gets lost in her own world of mathematics.
122
H. Tyllas is amused by the comment of a friend.
�BY SENIOR CABINET
J. Boele is perplexed by the law of supply
R. Davis delights in her yummy creation.
123
C. Erickson dreams in the midst of violin music.
and demand.
�SENIOR CABINET
LAST HOW: .\1. Gale, l.. Gordon, S. l\!israc, I.. Jacobs, T. Murfin, M. Eisenberg, G. Freda, B . .\1artin. THIRD ROW: P. Sumner, D. Hothblatt, G. Horan,
L. Cohen, D. Levine, C. Egel, M. \\'olin, G. \Vcsbcr. SECOND ROW: S. Doppelt, .\!. llemmelstein, J. Harris, E. Kaplan, G. \\'olf, \\/. Aider, A. Goldberg.
FIRST ROW: J. Persino, President; 1\1. Pepper, \'ice-President; '.\!rs. Bredeson,
Sponsor; L. Chaplik, Secretary;.\!. Johnson, Treasurer.
Seniors
Senior Class. The Great Class. There's so much
to do. Continually pushing toward and pulling
away from Graduation at the same time. Four
years, four fast years, almost to an end. There's
so much to remember. There's still so much to do.
New ideas--a Barn Dance, Senior Night. _ Wil~ it
work? Who knows? We know--we'll make it work.
After all, we're Seniors of '67--not just a bunch of
kids in Kindergarten!
�JAMES ABERMAN
MURRAY ABRAHAMSON
JEFFREY ADAMS
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Band Letter 2; Musical Orchestra 4;
Pow Wow Band 3,4; Pow Wow 4; Basketball 2.
RUTH ADLER
Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3;
German Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Guards Club 2,3; Timer's Club 2,3.
MARGIE AGEL
S.S.i\I. 4; Forensics 3; Girls' Glee l , Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4.
NANCY AKERLY
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 2; Alternate l; Student Council 3,4;
Apotlieosis 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Vivace 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club
2; National Mer\t Semi-finalist 4.
WENDY ALDER
Cabinet 2,3,4, President 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club l; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 2.
THERESA ALESSI
Latin Club 2; Concert Orchestra 2; Musical Cast 2; Pow \Vow Crew 2; G.A.A.
2; Guards Club 2.
JOHN ALLISON
TERRY ALLISON
MARGARET ALONAS
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 3;
Art Council 3,4, President 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; il-lusical Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Aquasprites 2.
ROBERT ANDERSEN
Student Council 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Band Letter 3; Marching Band
2,3; Silver Music Pin 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
DAVID ANDERSON
JEANNE ANDERSON
S.S.M. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3. _
• MARK ANDERSON
Hi-Y 2; Golf 2,3,4 , Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4.
LINDA AND ROW
S.S.M. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT APELIAN
S.S.S.H. 4; Safety Council 3,4; Football 1.
BERNARD ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Pep Club l; Intramurals 1,3.
�KENNETH AUER
SANDRA AULL
Art Council 4.
MARVIN BAKER
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club
2; Science Newspaper 4.
STEVE BALTES
MARY BAO
Transfered from Evanston Township High School 3; S.S.1\1. 4; Art Council
3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
MARK BARNETT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1,2, President l;
Alternate 3; S.S ..\!. 4; N-Club 3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Des Plaines Valley
League .\ledalist, Minor 'N" 1, !\lajor "l'\" 2,3,4.
CHRISTINE BARRON
BARBARA BARTHOLMY
Art Council 2,3; Debate 2; Future Nurses Club 2; Pep Club l; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Forensics 3; Girl's Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1; !\Jusical Crew 2,3; Pow
\\'ow 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3.
SUSAN BARTUCE
S.S.D. 3,4; German Club 3; Arts Council 3; Student Union Board 4; Girl's
Glee 2,3; .\lixed Chorus 1.
LYNN BATSCHAUER
ASHER BEEDERMAN
Bronze Key 4; A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4.
ENID BELL
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3,4;
Fall Play Cre"'. 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \Vow Crew 2; Spotlighters 2,3; National .\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
PHYLLIS BERENS
MARIAN BERGER
Cabinet Alternate 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl's Gymnastics 1,2.
CA THY BERGSTROM
French Club 2; Future Teachers Club 2; Spotltghters 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDITH BERINGER
Spanish Club 3.
STEPHEN BERKOWITZ
Spanbh Club 2; Gymnastics I ,2,3,4, "-1 inur "N" 2, !'II ajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gulf2,3,4; N.Club 4.
12.6
MARNA BERMAN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; S.S . .\1.
4; Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presdent 3, Exec. Board Member 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Vicel'resident 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
�SUSANN BEVERLEY
Transferred from Resurrection High School 3; Cabinet Alternate 4.
DAVID BIERMAN
DONNA BLUMENTHAL
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3, Treasurer l; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A. 4.
BRUCE BOCK
JAMES BODE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Pow \Vow Band 4; Stage Band 4; Track 3,4, .\linor ' N' 3, :\lajor
' N' 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; ;\'-Club 4;
Tennis 2.
SUSAN BOIME
National Honor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.~!. 2,3,4; Unity
Board 3,4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index Co-Editor 2, Underclassman Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4: Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 2,
President 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; G.A.A. 2;
National l\Icrit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN BOLD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Track 3,4,
Co-Captain 4, .\1inor "N' 3, Major 'N" 3,4.
IRA BOLNICK
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian
Society 3,4; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4; Debate 1,2; Social Studies
Club 4; Choir 2,3; .\lixed Chorus l; :'II usical Cast 2; Forensics 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cast 3; Thespians 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2, i\lanager 1,2, i\linor ' N' 1,2; National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SUSAN BONETTI
Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Mistress
4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ARLENE BONTZE
CHERYL BOSCH
Art Council 3,4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 3; Spring Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCES BRANDT
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.:\!. 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
WAYNE BRANDT
Concert Band 2,3,4, Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow 4.
RAYMOND BRAVER
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 3; A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3,4.
JANICE BRAVERMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Art
Council 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3;
Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY BREINIG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.
PETER BROD
MARIE BRODIN
127
�ROBERT BRODSKY
Cabinet l; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore Shield
2.
STEPHANIE BRONSTEIN
PAMELA BROOKS
Pep Club l; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, Secretary
4; Gymnastics l; Press Bureau 4.
MARILYN BRUNGER
THOMAS BUNS
S.S.M. 3; Baseball I; Football l.
FRANK BURZIK
S.S.l\L 2,3; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3; Football
murals 1,2,3.
1,2~
Intra-
CAROL BUTZBACH
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4,
President 4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stale Solo and
Ensemble Contest Award 3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CALIVA
Science Fair Award l; S.S.;\1. 1,2; Pep Club l; Spring Play Casi 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
CHERYL CALLNER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Homecoming Commiltee 4; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4, Vice-President 4; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 3.
JAMES CARTER
S.S.:\1. 4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 3,4; Solo Band Contest Award 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, Major
'N" 4; Golf2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
LINDA CHAPLIK
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3,4, Cabinet Alternate l;
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Unity Board 3,4, Exec. Board 3; Ans Club
l; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2.
FELIX CHEN
Transferred from Senn High School 3; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award;
Bio-Chemistry Club 4; French Club 4; Science Newspaper 4.
EDWARD CHEZ
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
S.S.S.11. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Intramurals l; Guards Club 2,3,4, Assistant Captain 3, Co-Captain 4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4.
VINCENT CHOW
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA CHRIST
Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA CHRISTIANSEN
CARYCHUBIN
S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4.
SANDRACIMS
Science Fair Award l; Aquasprites 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
�SELMA CLYMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key" 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Pow \Vow l; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Spectrum 3; Forensics
Workshop 4.
JEFFREY COHEN
S.S.i\I. 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Numeral 1, Shield 2; Tennis 1,2,4, Shield 2.
LAURENCE COHEN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4;
Concert Band 2,3, Band Letter 3; i\larching Band 2,3; Spring Play Cast 3;
Football l; Track 2; School Mascot 4.
SHELDON COHEN
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Math
Club 2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Guards Club 2,4; Swimming
1,2,4, ;\lajor "N"" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf2; N-C lub 4.
SANDI COHN
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; A.V.E. 4; Bridge Club 2; Spanish Club l;
\\'est Word 3,4; Pow \Vow 3.
SUSAN COLBERT
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spotlighter:; 1.
PETER COORLAS
Cabinet 2; S.S.:'11. 4; S.S.S.H. 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Spanish Club 2;
lntramurals 1.
WENDY CORNELIUS
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin
3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CRAIG
JOY CRAIG
Debate 1.
MICHAEL CRANE
Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Science
Seminar 2,3,4; German Club 1,2; Safety Council 4; Guards Club 2,4; N-Club
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, i\1anager 2, i\linor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOANNE CRISTOL
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4;
Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Musical Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GENE CROFT
S.S.M. l; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 1,2.
KAREN CULLOTON
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,'1.
ALAN DACHMAN
A.V.E. l; German Club 1,2,3; Football 2; Swimming l; Tennis Club 1,2.
JOAN DAVIDSON
White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Clu b 3,4; West Word 4; Pow Wow 3; Pow \Vow
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHARLES DAVIS
lntramurals 4; Wrestling 2; Sophomore Shield 2.
GARY DAVIS
I
�RITA DAVIS
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 4; Pow \\'ow 4; Spotlighters 3.
KATHRYN DEAN
S.S ..\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4.
CAROLE DEDAUW
JAMES DEMELL
DEBORAH DcMOSS
S.S ..\!. 3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain
3,4.
JOYCE DENNIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S.S . .\!. 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; .\lusical Crew
3; Pow \\'ow Crew 2.3; G.A.,\. 1,2; Timer's Club 3,4; Spectrum 2.
JAN DERDIGER
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil"er Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; American .\lcteorological Society Award 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; Pow \Vow 3;
Science Seminar 4; Cross Country l; Tennis Club 2,3,4, :\linor ";-\" 3; Gym·
nasties 2,3,4, .\linor "'\" 2. :\lajor ":'\" 3,4: N-Club 3,4; :\ational .\lcrit Letter
of Commendation 4.
ROY DETERS
S.S.:\1. 4; Intramurals 4; Track 1.2. Co-Captain 2, :\linor ":'\" 2.
LlNDA DIAMOND
S.S ..\1. 4; G.A.A. 4.
JACK DICKERT
A.\'.E. 3; French Club 3; Baseball I: Cross Country 2; Gymnastics l.
MARK DOBROW
Track 1.
JEROME DOCZEKALSKl
BRUCE DOMENELLA
JAMES DONNELLY
Hi-Y 2, President 2; Cross Country 1,3, .\1inor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, :\li!lor
":'\" 3.
SHARON DOPPELT
Hcd Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; S.S.S.I I. 2; Homecoming Co u ri 3,4; I~'ltin Club 1,2,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3.
DAVID DOUGLAS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Student Council 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Unity Board 3; llomccoming Committee 3,4,
Treasurer 3, Co-Director 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3, Orchestra Letter 2; Foot·
ball 1,2.
JEFFREY DUBOW
130
MICHAEL DUNK
�.
JOHN EADON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; 13asketball l;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, ,\linor "N' 2, .\lajor ''.\/' 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Track 2.
THOMAS EADON
£1~rr\,~ ,-T;,'tir .lw.irn' £, .f. ~~£.
Track .\lanager 2.
ROGER ED\V ARDS
DENISE EDWIN
German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; .\Iusical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3.
CAROL EGEL
National Ilonor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award 1,2,3,4; State Paper Session 1,3; Ford Foundation Award
1,2; florcnce Harrison Award 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Biochemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2, President 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 4; Science Newspaper
3,4; Pow \\'ow 3.
FRED EHRHARDT
S.S.S.11. 3; Choir 2; .\lixed Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N' 2, :\lajor
"N' 3,4; N-Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Track 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL EISENBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2;
Cabinet 4; S.S.,\!. 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club 2,3,4, \'icePresident 3; Science Newspaper 3,4; West Word 2,4; Basketball 1,2; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; Track 1.
JAMES ELARDE
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
LENORA ELARDE
KAREN ELDEN
Student Council 3,4; S.S.D. 2; S.S.i\1. l; S.S.S.I!. 3; Pep Club l; Homecoming Commillee 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,
4; Spotlighters l ; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3.
LINDA ELESH
Bronle Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usher's Club 4; G.A..\ . 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board
3,4, Vice-President 4; Tennis Club 3,4, ,\linor "N' 2, ,\lajor "N" 3.
PA TRICIA ELESH
S.S . .\!. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, .\linor 'N' 3.
MARK ELLYNE
Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Cabinet .\lternate 2; A.\'.E. 3; ~lath Cl ub 3:
Radio and Electronics Club 1,4; Pow \\'ow 3; S.S.:\!. 3; ll<t>eball 2: Imramurals 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\liuor ";-./" 1, :\lajor ' ::\" 2.
JON ENGEBRETSON
Choir 2; :\lixt'CI Chorns l; Football 3; Track 2.
TERRENCE ENNES
KAREN EPSTEEN
Trans l<·1Tt'd from ~lailtl' East lligh School 4: Pow \\'oll' 4: .\1'!> Cluh I.:!:
(; ..\ .. \ . I.
JOSEPH EPSTEIN
Cabi1wt 1.2. l'rl'sidl'nt 2;
PHYU.IS F.PSTF.lN
~Iu,iral Crrn 2.
S.S.~I.
4.
IJI
�JAY ERDMAN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Unity
Board 3; Arts Club 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Math Club 3; Russian Club 3;
Concert Orchestra 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
CHERYL ERICKSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
RANDALL ERICKSON
West Word 4; Football 3, l\1ajor "N" 3; N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
ROBERT ERICKSON
Russian Club 3,4.
RALPH ERMILIO
S.S.S.H. 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Football 1; N-Club 4;
Golf 1,2,3,4, !\1ajor "N' 3,4.
SUSAN ESTERL
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 3; Spotlighters 3.
ELISE ETTINGER
S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pep Club 1; Art Council 4;
Safety Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
JAMES FERGUS
THOMAS FICHO
Gymnastics 2, i\linor 'N' 2.
WILLIAM FINK
ROBERT FISH
Safety Council 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2.
IAUREY FISHER
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.!\1. 1,2; Art Council 4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Girls' Council
2; !\!usical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
HOWARD FIAMMANG
Future Teachers of America 1.
BONITA FIASCH
Future Nurses Club 3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 1; Silver
Music Pin 3; Aquasprites 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BARRY FLEISHMAN
S.S.i\1. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, l\linor 'N" 2, l\fajor 'N" 3,4.
JOHN FLINK
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1.
MARC FORMAN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming Manager 3,4,
Major"N" 4.
NANCY FORTMAN
Transferred from Regina High School 2; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 4.
�SUNN IE FRANKS
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Sil\'er :\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
DINA FREDA
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GERALD FREDA
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 2; Band Letter 1,2; Concert Band
2,3; .\!arching Band 2,3; Wrestling 2.
ALICE FRESCH KE
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timer's Club 2.
EDWARD FREUD
German 3,4; Track 1,2.
JUDITH FRID USS
S.S.i\·I. 4; French Club 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Safety Council 4; Pow
\Vow 4.
GERI FRIEDll.1AN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.i\I. 1,2; S.S.$.H. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Safety Council
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDA FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S ..\!. 2,3; A.\'.E. 1;
Bridge Club l; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
LIANNE FRITZ
S.S.i\I. 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
MATT HEW FUNG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; S.S . .\!.
2; French Club 4; Safety Council 3,4, Vice-President 3; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1.
MARSHA GALE
Cabinet 4; Student Council 4; French Club 3; Pep Club l; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; i\Iusical Crew l; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timer's Club 2,3,
4, Secretary 3.
PAMELA GALOWITCH
S.S.:\1. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G ..\.A. 1.2,
3,4.
GLENN GAROON
Cabinet 3; S.S.i\1. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
MICHAEL GARNHART
DOUGJAS GA TES
RICHARD GAUTHIER
Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Gold
i\1usic Pin 4; Thespians l; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Tennis Clu b 3,4; Wrestling I.
MICHAEL GERVAIS
ELYNNE GILBERT
S.S.:\!. 3; Unity Board 4; Pep Club I; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2;
:\lixcd Chorus I ; ;\lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; Spotlightcrs I; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Aquaspritcs 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":'\" 2;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Guards Club 1,2,3,4.
�KAREN GINTER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Silver \I usic Pin 2; Gold \I usic Pin 3; \1 usical Orchestra 3; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Spotlighters 4; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; State
\lusic Contest 3; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON GIASS
S.S.\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 2.
MONICA GLICKMAN
:\lational Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award l; Student Council 3,4; Spect ru m 2,3,4, Special Events
Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French. Club 2,3,4, Presiden1 4; llomecoming Committee 4: Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; \I us ica l Cast 3; Pow \Vow 2; Siker
\lusic Pm 2; Gold \!usic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Secretary-Treasurer of
\lid-Central Suburban League of Student Councils 4; National \lerit Semifinalist 4.
BONNIE GOETZKE
AIAN GOLDBERG
ANN GOLDBERG
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; S.S.D. 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
BOBBI GOLDBERG
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDENBERG
S.S.S.11. 3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Football 2; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, \Iinor "N" 2,3, \lajor "N" 4.
HAROLD GOLDFUS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2.
JANICE GOLDMAN
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Ans Club 2; An Council 4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers
3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GOLDMAN
BARRY GOLDSTEIN
S.S.S.11. 3; Spanish Club 2; Track 2.
MARIA GOLDSTEIN
S.S ..\!. 3; Arts Club 3,4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2 ,3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GOODMAN
NANETTE GOODMAN
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.\!. l ; S.S.S.11. 2; West Word 3,4; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 2.
JANICE GORDON
\\'bile Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forensics Society
2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.D. 3;
Unity Board :~.4, Executive Board 4; Spectrum 2,3; Ans Club l; BioChemistry Club 2,3; :\lath Club 3; Hussian Clu b 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,
4; West Word 3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; Children's Theater 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tennis Club.
134
JONATHAN GOHDON
Bronze Key 2; :'\ational Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2;
Student Council 3,4; S.S.\!. 1,2; S.S.S.I I. 4; Unity Board 3,4; Apotheosis 4;
Ans Club 4; Debate l,2,3,4; Pep Club I; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 3,
4; Social Studies Club 4; \lixed Chorus 3; I ntramurals 1,2; National \1erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
�LANE GORDON
Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; French Club 2; Intram urals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GORDON
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4, President 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3;
Unity Board 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Bio-Chem_i~try Club
2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; Chess Club 1; Debate 1, l rophy of
Distinction 1; i\lath Club 1; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\I ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals
1,2; :\'-Club 4; "It's Academic" Team 3; Ford Foundation \\'inner 3; American
Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
YALE GORDON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; French Club 2; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GOTTFRED
S.S.M. 1,2; Football 1,2; Basketball!; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 2.
JANET GOTTLIEB
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Scholastic Magazine Art Award 3.
JANICE GRAHAM
National llonor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Co-Index Editor 2, Activities
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra
3; Pow Wow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; State Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3.
LEA ANNE GRAYSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; West Word 4, Press Bureau 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDEN GREEN
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.,\!. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Art Council 4; Bridge Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ALBERT GREENBERG
A.\'.A. 1,2,3; German Club 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, i\ lajor 'N' 4.
ELLIOT GREENBERG
S.S.D. 3,4; A.V.E . 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N'
2, i\1ajor "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4.
JOYCE GREENBERG
Arts Club 1; Future Teacher's Club 1; German Club 1.
DEBRA GREENE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1; S.S.D. 4; Unity Hoard 3,4; Safety Council 3,4, President 4; Science Newspaper 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
GARY GUENTHER
ALAN GUSSIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lath Club 3; lntramurals 1.
ROBERT GUTSCHICK
Football!.
CLARK GYURE
TOM HACK
MARTHA HAFFNER
German Club 3; :\lixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3.4; Silver :\lusil· Pin 2; Cold :\lu·
sic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3.
13 5
�DIANE HAGEMANN
.\I ixed Chorus 1.
JOHN HAGEN
SYRIL HALPERT
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; West Word 4; Pow
Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DEBORAH HALTEMAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Future .Nurses Club 1,2,3, c;orrespunding Secretary 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; :\lixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; .\Iusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 4; \'ivaoe 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; National .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SHERYL HANSEN
Arts Club 2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; .\lusical
Orchestra 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3; .\lusical
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; \'iv ace 4.
KURT HARMSEN
JAMES HARRER
JANE HARRIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 4; Girls' Council 2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
PA TRICIA HARRIS
Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, .\linor
":'\" 3.
EDWARD HEINRICH
Camera Club 2; Concert Band 1,2; :\!arching Band 2.
KA TIIRYN HEITMAN
LYNNE HELFORD
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish Club l; Student Union
Board 4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
SUELEN HELLAND
Spanish Club 2,3,4; West Word 3; Cadet Band 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2,4; G.A.A. 3.
RONALD HELMERS
.\lath Club 3; Football 1.
MARCIE HEMMELSTEIN
Science Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.D.
1,2; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club l; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1.
PAMELA HENKEL
Transferred from Niles East 2; S.S.D. 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT HENRICKS
WILLIAM HERBERT
A.V.E. l; Latin Club l; Basketball 2.
�WILHELMINA HERDRICH
Mixed Chorus 1,2; Choir 3.
TONI HERMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOAN HERTZBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 4, Alternate
3; S.S.S.I!. 3; S.S.::\l. 4; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4; Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow
4; Children's Theater 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
DONALD HIGGASON
SHARON HILL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l.
JEFFREY HIRSCH
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Stage i\1anager 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Spring Play Crew 3, Stage :\lanager 3;
Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,4, Technical Director 3, Advisor 4; Guards
Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
GARY HIRSHMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; lli-Y 1,2, \'ice-President, Treasurer 2;
Spanish Club l.
SUSAN HIRSCHTJCK
Cabinet l; S.S.!\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; Cheerleaders 3; C.A.A.
l.
CAROL HOELBL
JAMES HOFFMAN
Football 4.
CHRIS HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l ,2.
LAWRENCE HOLDER
S.S.i\l. 3; A.\'.E. l; Radio and Electronics Club 1; lntramurals l.
ROYHOLMBOE
Science Fair Award 1,2; A.V.E. 2; Camera Club 2,3; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; i\larching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2,3; Cross Country 2;
Tennis Club 3; lntramurals 2,3.
FRED HOLTZMAN
LINDA HOPPE
French Club l; Pow \Vow Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD HORAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; Ford Foundation Award 2;
Cabinet 4; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l,
2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Cold Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, President 4; Spring Play Cast 3.
GARY HORVAT
National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
3; Spanish Club 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Band
Letter 2; Forensics 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4; i\lusical Cast 2,3 ; Pow Wow
3; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4.
JUDD HORWITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National Forensics League 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum 4;
Debate 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,4; Social Studies Club 4; Cross Country 1,2.
�PHYLLIS HORWITZ
G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA HUSTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Girls' Council 1,2; Pep Club 1; Usher's Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Badminton Team 3,4, 1st State
Award 3, 2nd State Award 3,4.
SUSAN ISAACSON
S.S.:\1. 1,2; Future Nurses Club l; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; Press Bureau 4; Spring· Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
LINDA ISOE
S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2.
RICHARD JACKSON
="ational Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 4; Pep Club l; Musical Cast 2,3; Pow Wow 2 ,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3.
IA URIE JACOBS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate 2;
S.S.:\!. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2.
MARK JACOBSON
French Club 3.
HELEN JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; S.S.5.H. 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Homemakers
4; .\lixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH JAEGER
S.S ..\!. 3; Baseball l; Intramurals l; Wrestling 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3, Major
"N' 4.
BEVERLY JAHNKE
G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVE JENNETTEN
S.S.M. 4; Cadet Band l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 .
BETTY JENSEN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\1usical Cast 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Orchesis 2,3,4.
PA TRICK JOHNOPOWS
Hed Certificate l; S.S.M.. 1,2,4; Football 1,2, l\linor "N" 2; Track 1; Wrestling 1,2.
BARBARA JOHNSON
Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Vivace
2,3 ,4.
DENNIS JOHNSON
Gymnastics 1.
MARCIA JOHNSON
Bro111.c Key 3: Cabinet 4, T reasurer 4; Student Council 1,2,3; 5.5.D. 3;
S.S ..\!. 2; llo111eco111ing Committee '.3,4; llo111eco111ing Court 4; .\lath Club 3;
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,
3; Timer's Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
RAYMOND JOHNSON
138
ROGER JOHNSON
\\'bite Cenilkatc 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 111-Y 2; Hussian Club 3,4;
.\! ajor •:-;• 2,3,4: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club 2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; ="ational .-lcrit Letter of Commendation 4.
�RONALD JOHNSON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Hi-Y 2; Russian Club 3,4;
Gymnastics l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, 11-lajor "N' 4; Cross Country 1,
2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,1, Secretary 4.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Future Homemakers 4; Girls' Council 2; Intern:iediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band ,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow Crew
2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4, G.A.A . Letter.
CHARLES KAHAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Science Fair Award l; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 4;
S.S.M. 4; Mixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Mus;~ Pin 3; Fall Play Cast
2; Musical Cast 1,3; Pow Wow 3,4.
PAULA KAHN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 2, Alternate 4; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.l-1. 3; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Pow Wow 2.
EILEEN KAPLAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3;
Spectrum 3,4 , Senior Sedion Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French Club 3,4; Ushers'
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 4; National i\Ierit Letter of Commendation 4.
JACQUELINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan High School 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Children's Theater 3,4.
ROSS KAPLAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; German Club 2; Basketball
1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GERALD KAPUSCINSKI
Pow Wow 4; Baseball I.
DOLORES KARLESKY
BETH KARLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3, Alternate 1; S.S .0. Executive Board
4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.S.H. 3; Spcdrum 2; French Club 1,2; Jlomecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Assistant Director 4; Pow \Vow 2,3; National :\"lerit Letter of Commendation 4 .
MARTIN KARLOV
A.V.E. 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swilllming 1,2.
THOMAS KARR
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Debate 2,3,4; l!i-Y 1,2, Secretary
2; Math Club 2,3, Secretary 3; Russian 2,3,4; Science ;>/cwspaper 2,3,4;
Football 1,2; lntramurals 2,4; ;>lational :\lerit Semi-fi nalist 4.
IVY KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.;\! . 3,4; Spectrum 4; Safety
Council 3,4; Arts Clu b 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Usher 's
Club 3,4; West Word 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\lusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
STUART KATZ
National Honor Thespian Society 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Fall Play Crew 2; i\larching Band 2,3,4; ;\!usical Crew 2,3,
Chair!llan 3; Pow \Voll" 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee
4; Silver ;\I usic Pin 3; Spot Iigluers 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew Ch airman 3;
Thespians 2; Gy!llnastics 1.
I
STUART KAUFER
Unity Board 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
GALE KAUFMAN
Unity Board 3; Future Teachers of Alllerica 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, \'ice-President 4; Pep Club l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus l; \'ivace 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN KAUFMAN
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD KEKER
139
�JAMES KEMNITZ
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Hadio and Electronics Club 2.3; Pow \Vow 4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 3,4.
STANLEY KIMURA
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Latin Club 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Concert
Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4: :\!arching Band 4; Pow \\'ow Band 4; Stage
Band 4.
JAMES KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ;\[arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Band 2,3; Silver illusic Pin 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4.
DONALD KIRSTE
S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.
GARY KLEIMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2,4.
CHRISTINE KLEIN
GINA KLEINZWEIG
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2.
GARY KLOPP
Camera Club 1,2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; :\!arching Band 2,3;
Football I; Gymnastics 2 .
BARBARA KLUEGEL
STEVEN KOENIG
Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Basketball 1; Football 2,4; Guards
Club 4; Wrestling 2; Track 3, :\linor "N" 3.
LINDA KOLODNY
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.
GARY KOLODZIK
A.\'.E. 1,2; Camera Club 1,2.
JAMES KONTEK
RONALD KOPPMAN
S.S.il1. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1.
JAMES KORNELLY
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3; Band Letter 3; Concert Orchestra 3; J\larching Band 3; Baseball 1,2, :\linor 'N' 2.
SUZANNE KOTIN
S.S.ill. 3; Bridge Club 2; Musical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3.
LESLIE KOUBA
Cabinet 1.
RANDALL KHAMER
Baskctball 2,3, :\1ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals 1,2.
�IAWRENCE KRASNER
S.S . .\!. 3; German Club 2,3; Guards Club 4.
KENNETH KRAUSE
Ili-Y 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Football 1,2.
DARLENE KROK
Future Teachers of America l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
DANIEL KROLIK
SUSAN KRUPNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
PENNY KUHL
BEVERLY KUHN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S1h·er Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3;
Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Guards Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JOAN KURIAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Pow \\'ow 3.
TERRY KUSHNER
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Minor "N" 1,2, .\lajor 'N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
NED LAFF
A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3; Wrestling 1.
MAUREEN LAMBERTY
Spectrum 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold i\lusic Pin 3; .\lusical Cast 3; Vivace 2,
3,4.
JUDITH LANDBERG
S.S ..\!. l; Latin Club !.
STEVEN IANDE
S.S.111. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1,3.
RHONDA IANDSMAN
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; S.S.M. 2; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 1,2,4; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 2; .\lixed Chorus l;
Musi~al Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,
4, Secretary-Treasurer 3.
CAROLIANG
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 2,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Musical Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold i\1usic Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
ANDREA IAPINS
Student Council 2; Unity Board 4; Art Council 4; Fall Play Cast 2; Girls'
Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow \Vow 2,4; Spotlighters 1,4; Aquasprites l;
G.A.A. 1.
LESLI IASH
Transferred from .\laine \Vest High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
DEBBIE IAZAR
�MERA MENACHOF
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
BONNIE METNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.S.11. 2; Spanish Club 1; G.•\.A. 2.
THURE MEYER
Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
WILLIAM MIELKE
KATHY MILIOTO
CORLYS MILLSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan High School 4; Pow Wow 4.
JOAN MILNER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3,4, ActiYities Editor 4; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; :-.rusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELYNOR MILSTEIN
S.S.:\!. 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SIMON MISRAC
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROBERT MOHN
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Club 3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Track 3.
KAREN MOORE
French Club 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MERSINI MORELELI
A.F.S. Foreign Exchange Student from Greece 4; Student Council 4; Future
Teachers of America 4; Latin Club 4.
DONALD MORGAN
S.S.M. 2; Football I.
FERN MOSS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.11. 3; Unity Board 4; :\fusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow
Steering Commiuee 4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; :\linor 'N' 3; Orchesis,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Major Orchesis Award 3.
MURRAY MOSS
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Choir 2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Silver :\1usic Pin 3; Gold ~lusic Pin 4; Fall
Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Musical Cast 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighter Newsletter 4;
Thespian Awards 1,2,3; National Forensic Awards 2,3.
PAUL MUELLER
S.S.t.I. 3.
WILLIAM MUELLER
Guards Club 2,3; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
BARBARA MULTAN
�PATRICK MURFIN
Tra nsferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational llonorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 4; ,\ns Club 3,4; \Vest Word
3,4; Forensics 3,4, \'ice-President 4: :\lusical Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \\'ow
Steering CommittL>e 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3.
TIMOTHY MURFIN
Transferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Cabinet 4; Student l ' nion Board 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; .\lusical Crew 3; Pow \\'ow 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee
4; Spotlighters 3,4, \'ice-President 4; Spotlightcr :\ewsletter 4, Co-Editor 4;
Spring Play Cast 3 .
DENIS MUSKAT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3: Science Fair .\1rard l; S.S ..\!.
3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Cou1itry 3; 1111ramurab 2,3.
BRUCE MUSLIN
Transferred from Hamilton High School, California 4.
MARY NACHBAUER
JOHN NA THAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 1: S.S.S.fl. 3; llomccoming Committee 4; Latin Club
4; Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3,4; Ba,,ketball 1,2,3,4, .\Iinor ":\" 3, .\lajor ":\" 4; Cross Country 3; lntramurals l,2,3,4; :\-Club 4.
EIAI E NEIBERG
S.S.D . 2°,3; .\rt Council I.
DAVID NEUBAUER
Student Council .\lternate 4; Bridge Club 1,2; lntennLxliate Band I: Concert
Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; .\[arching Band 2,3,4; Po" \\'ow Band 2.3.4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Siker .\I usic 3.
JOANN NEUMANN
VALERIE NICLAS
Science Fa ir ,\11;1rd 1; .\rts Club 4; French Club 2: Future ll o111c111akt·r,, 4:
Future Xurscs Clnb 3; Latin Club 3,4: C .. \ .. \. 1.2.3.-1.
BARBARA NORTELL
Cabinet 3, Cabinet .\ltcrnatc 2,4; Spani>h Club l.2; C .. \ .. \. 1.2.
DELIA NORUM
S.S.:\!. 3; Spotlightc1-,, 3: C .. \ .. \. I.
STEVE NOVAK
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Latin
Club 2; :\lath Club 2,3; Guards Club 2; Swimming 2,3, ;\!inor "N" 3; T rack
3,4.
ROBERT NOVOTNY
Science Fair Award l ; Football 2, .\linor "N" 2.
AIAN NUSINOW
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
dinor "::'\" 3; Gymnastics 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
1
:
TOBI NYBERG
Nat ional Hon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key
3; Cabinet l, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 4; lln ity Board 3,4; Spectrum 23; .\pot heosis 1,2,3,4, T reasurer 2, \ 'ice-President :I, President 4; ,\rts Club 1.2,3,4;
I lomern min g Committee 3,4; West \Vorel 2.3,4, News l·:clitor 3, .\lanaging
Editor 4; Choir 3; :\l ixed Chorus l ; Sil\'er :\lnsic Pin 2; Cold \lusic l'in 3;
\'ivace 2; Regiona l Tournammt Committee :I; :'\ational :\krit l.clll'I' of Commendation 4.
ANN NYKO!A YKO
S.S.D. 2,4; Future Teachers of America I ; Cerman Club :~; l'ep Club l;
Usher's Club 3,4; C ..\.:\. 2,3,4.
�KATHLEEN O'BRIEN
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Future Tead1ers of America 2; :\lusical Caot 2; G..\.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT OCLON
DELLA OLSHER
S.S.D. 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3 ; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GLEN OLSEN
ARLENE OLSON
KAREN OLSON
S.S.D. I: S.S ..\!. 1,3; Homecoming Q.uL"Cn 4; Spanish Club I; Cheerleaders
1,2,3,4, Captain 4; G.• L\. I: C.A.A. Board I.
HAROLD OPPICE
Baseball l; Football 1,2,3, :'\linor ';\" 3; Gymnastics l ; :\-Club 4; Track 2.3,
4, Co-Captain 4, .\ lajor ":\'' 3,4.
RICHARD OSNEY
S.S.:\!. 4; S.S.S.Il. 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 3; Basketball l; lntramurals
1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4: Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ';\"" 2,3,4.
ROBERTA OTTEN
Future Nurses Club l; Aquasprites 3,4; G .. L\. 2,3,4; .\linor ":\'' 3, .\lajor
'N" 4; Girls Gymnastics Team 3,4.
JOLEEN OTTO
CATHY PANTELAKIS
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Kc\' 3; Arts Club 1,2,4; Debate 2,
Degrl'C of Honor 2; Safety Council 3,4; Sp<tnish Club 1,2,4; Student Union
Board 3; Social Studies Club 4; AFS Scholarship 4; National :\lerit Semifina list 4.
SANDRA PAWLAK
Spectrum 3.
DIANNE PAYNE
S.S ..\!. 4; Future ;\'urses Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; .\lusical Crew 2.
SHERYL PEARL\1AN
S.S.O. 2; Future Homemakers 3; Spani>h Club 1.2,3.
ALBERT PEARSON
CARYL PEARSON
:\"ational Ho norary Thespian Society 3,4; Future :'\urses Club 2,3; Choir 2,
3,4, \'ice·l'resi<lent 4; Forensics 3; .\lixed Chorus I , SeLTetary I; .\lusical Cast
1,2,3; .\lusical Crew 2; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin
3; Spotlighters 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; \'iv ace 3,4.
JACQUELYN PENTLAND
Concert Band I ,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; .\!arching Band
l ,2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\"ow Band 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2; C.,\.,\. 1,2,3,4, ~din or ':--1' I , ;\lajor "'N"' 2; G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, \'ice - President :~. Treas urer 4.
146
MICHAEL PEPPER
Hed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4, \'ice-President 4;
S.S.:\!. 2; S.S.S. 11. 3; Unity Board 4; Latin Club I ,2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":\' 2, :\lajor ':'\" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\linor ";\I"
2, .\ lajor ":'\' 3; Track 1,2; :\'-Club 3,4.
�JILL PERLMAN
Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3 ,4; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BURTON PERLOW
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 3; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
i\lajor "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; N-Club 2,3,4, President 4.
MITCHELL PERLSTEIN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; German Club 2,3; Choir
2,3,4; Silver J\lusic Pin 3; Gold i\lusic Pin 4; i\!ixed Chorus l.
JAMES PERSINO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; S.S.S.ll. 3 ; S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club
l.
DIANE PHIILIPPE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 3.
STANLEY PINDRAS
Transferred from Gordon Technical High Sd1ool 3; Basketball 3 ,4, .\lajor
"N " 3,4; Football 4, i\lajor "N " 4; N-Club 4.
JAY PINE
A.V.1'. 3 ,4 ; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Golf3 ; Intramurals 3.
STUART PINKWATER
S.S . .\!. 2; S.S.S.ll. 3; Basketball l,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
KENNETH PIWKO
TERRY POGOFSKY
Bronze Key 4; Science· Fair Award 2 ,3; Science Seminar 4; S.S.i\1. 4; Coin
and Stamp Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
MIRIAM POLLACK
Arts Club 4; Future Nurses Club l; West Word 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Social
Studies Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
MICHAEL PONTARELLI
Bronze Key 4; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; A.\'.E. l; .\lath Club l; Safety Council 4 ; Spring Play Crew 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 2,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Captain 4, .\linor ";'II" 2, .\Iajor "N" 3 ,4; Des Plaines \'alley League
Swim Champions 2.
SHEILIE PORTER
Cabi net Alternate l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT POTOKER
Hussian Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4 . .\linor ";\;" 2, .\lajor ":'\' 3.4; :\-Club
3,4.
JEFFREY PRESS
Transferred from Niles East lligh School I.
JANET PUCCINELLI
i\!ixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
JAY PUCCINELLI
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter l ; Conn·n Orcht·stra :l.4;
i\larching Band 2,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble Contest; Intramural> I.
JAMES PUERKEL
147
�JAMES RAINERO
WENDY RAND
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; ,\rt Council 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Wcsl Word 4: G.A..\. 1,2,3.
ILENE RATTNER
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3; Student Council
1,2,4; S.S ..\!. 3; l'nily Board 2: Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Pep Club l; Aquaspriles 2; Girls' Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; :'lialional .\leril Leucr of Commendation 4.
ROBERT RAUBOLT
S.S ..\!. 3.4; Cross Country l; \\'rcstling 1.
LOIS REBBE
Heel Ccrtifkatc I; Bronze Kq 4: Cabinet .\lternale 2; Hussian Club 2,3,4:
Pow \\'ow 2; P.ow \\'ow Steering Commiut'C 3: G.,\..\. 1.
ALLEN RECIITERMANN
Science Fair ,\ward l ; Cadet Band I; lnlramurals 1,3.
RONALD REIZNER
Unit) Board 4: Student Union Board 4.
CHERYL RIBACK
Girls Clce 2: .\lixecl Chorus I: .\lusical Cast 2.
JAN RICHARDSON
Transferred from Glen brook South II igh School 4.
DEBORAH RICHMAN
Safety Council 3,4; Art Council 1: (; ..\ ..\. 3.
SA:>.HJEL RITA
Transferred from ;-.;otre Dame lligh School 4.
I
RALPH ROBBINS
Cabinet .\lternate I; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2, Supcn-isor 4; \\'esl
Word 3,4; Baseball 1.2: lntra111urab 1,2.3,4; :\-Club 3.4: Swimming 1,2,3.
4 . .\lajor :\" 3,4.
WILLIAM ROBERTS
Bron1.e Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4. Secretary 3.4: .\lath Club 2.3, President 3; llarvarcl Book Award 3; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
STEVEN ROCHELL
:"< aaional llonor Society 3,4; White Certilka1e I; Bron1c Key 2: Siker Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.3; Camera Club 2; llomecoming Commillt'C 4; Hussian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 2, \'icc-l'rcsidenl 3,
President 4; West Word 2,3.4; Pow \\'ow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\Iajor ":\"
2,::S,4; lmramurals 1,2,3,4: :\-Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics Conference Champion
3, Staie Still Rings Champion 3.
ALLAN ROLLA
S.S ..\!. 4; Latin Club 2,3,4: Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 2; Football 1,3,4, .\1 inor ""-:" 3, \lajor""-:" 4.
CATHERINE ROONEY
Heel Certificate I; Hussian Club 3,4; Usher's Club 3,4, President 4; Cadet
Band 1; :\!arching Ba nd 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Band Leiter 2; Silver :\Iusic Pin 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
ILA ROSE
S.S.D. 1,2; H.S . .\l. 3; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2; Pow
\\'ow 2; C.,\ .A. 1.
LA UREN CE ROSEN
S.S ..\!. 2; Baseball 2: l mramurals 2,3.
�ROBERT ROSEN
EUGENE ROSENBLOOM
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabi net 3; West Word 1,2,3,
4, Sports Editor 3,4; Football 3,4, .\lajor "N" 3,4; ~-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,
2,3,4; :\Talional .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
IRWIN ROSMARIN
Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA ROSS
S.S.D. 2,3, Library Service Certificate 2; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers
4; Future Nurses Club 3; Future Teachers of America l; German Club 2,3,
4; Pep Club l ; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DAVID ROSSMAN
S.S . .\!. 4; Intramurals 3.
DEBORAH ROTHBIATT
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Bridge Club 2, Secretary 2; French Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3; West Word 2,3,4, Co-News Editor 3, Editorial Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARTIN ROWE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club l; Science
Seminar 2.
MAXINE RUBIN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
LYNNE RUDNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GWRIA RUDOWICZ
Art Council 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew l; Pow Wow 2; Fall Play Cast 3; Orchesis
2,3.
ELIZABETH RUSKIN
:\Tational Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; French Club 2; Fall
Play Crew 2; .\lusical Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring
Play Cast 3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders l ; G.A.A. I.
STEPHEN SAEKS
lntramurals l,2,3.
IARRY RUST
Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band 1,3,4; Concert Band 2; Stage Band l; Football
1,2,3, Minor "N" 2.
MARY SAFIARSKI
G.A.A. 1,2.
SARAH SAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Hecording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 3; Apotheosis 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Choir 2,3,
4, Treasurer 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee l; ;\!usical Cast 2,3; ;\lusical
Crew l; Pow \Vow 2; Silver ;\[usic Pin 2; Gold ;\[usic Pin 3; Stage Band
Vocalist 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; National ;\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
SHERRI SAMSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M . 1,2,3,4; .French Club 1,2.
ILENE SANDMAN
HOWARD SANDROFF
Cabinet Alternate l; A.V.E. 1,2; German Club 2,3; Hadio and Electronics
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Guards Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
_....._..__ ....
-
�CAROL SARANTAKIS
Cabinet 2, Alternate l; S.S.0. Secretary 2; Spanish Club 2; Shorthand Award
3; G.A.A. 1.
SCOTT SARGIS
MARYSCHAIZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM SCHAUL
JANICE SCHECHTER
Future Teachers of America 2,4; Spanish 2,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\1ixcd
Chorus I; Pow \\'ow 4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters
2; \'iv ace 2 ,3,4.
NANCY SCHLECHTER
Future Homemakers 3,4; Pow \Vow Crew 3.
NANCY SCHUTTER
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 1,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. I.
HELANE SCHNEIDER
S.S.111. 4. Social Studies Club 4.
LINDA SCHOCH
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3.
ROBERTO SCHREIER
Foreign Exchange Student from Argentina 4; Spanish Club 4; Intramurals 4.
GERALD SCHUHRKE
JEFFREY SCHUMAN
S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football l,2,3,4, illinor 'N" 3, :\lajor
"N' 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4.
FREDRICA SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; S.S.D. l; S.S.l\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,2,4; Cheerleaders 2,3; G.A.A. I.
RANDY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; German Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cadet Band l;
Concert Band 2,3; .\!arching Band 2; Track 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
SHARON SCOBEE
Arts Club l; Future Homemakers 2.
KATHLEEN SCULLY
Mixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
CAROL SEDLACEK
Future Homemakers l; G.A.A. 2,4.
150
ELLEN SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Girls' Council 1;
West Word 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; illixed Chorus 1; Silver l\lusic Pin
3; Gold .\1usic Pin 3; Musical Cast 3; illusical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3; Thespians 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4.
�GEORGE SEIFERT
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Football 2; Intramurals 1.
LYNN SEMMERLING
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1; Future Homemakers 3,4, Vice-President 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SANDI SEPESY
Unity Board 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Musical
Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 3; Pow Wow Band 4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club2.
ARLENESEUL
KATHLEEN SEUL
BARBARA SHAND LING
S.S.M. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,
4.
'
PAUL SHAND LING
S.S.S.H. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Intramurals
1,3,4; N-Club 4.
SHELLEY SHAND LING
S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. 3; Art Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club
1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3; Timer's Club 2.
KAREN SHANIN
Cabinet 1; Future Homemakers 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARC SHAPIRO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, l\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Golf 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
LEONARD SHEFREN
Spanish Club 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 1.
SANDRA SHIMP
Science Fair Award 1; S.S.M. 2; Pep Club 1; Student Union Board 3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Timer's Club 2.
LEAH SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Recorder 4; Student Council
2,3,4, Alternate 1; Spectrum 3,4, Index Editor 3, Academics Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2; \lusical Crew 2; Pow
\Vow 2,3; Silver .\.Iusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Spring Play
Cast 3; Thespians 4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
LEONARD SIEDBAND
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Science Fair Award 1.2; BioChemistry Club 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; '.\!arching Band
2,3,4; ;\lusical Orchestra 2; Band Letter 2; Pow \\'ow Band 3,4; Sil\'cr \lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 3,4.
VICKI SIEGELMAN
Arts Club l; Cadet Band l; Concert 13and 2,3.4, Secretan· 4; Band Lcttt•r 2:
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; \!arching B"1nd 2.:3.-1: \I usical
Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Crew 4; Siker :'llusic !'in 3.
THOMAS SIEVERS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Concert Band 2.:~.4: Band Lt'ttl'I' 3:
!\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\.lusical Orchestra 3; Pow \\'ow 3: Pow \\'ow Band
3; Stage 13and 3,4.
JOANNE SIGRIST
S.S.D. 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club I: Stucknt l ' nit>n Board
3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. I.
LAUREN SILBERMAN
National Honor Socie11· 3.4: \\'hitt' Ct'l'tilkatt' I: llronll' Kt'\' 2: Sikl'I' Kt'\'
3; Science Fair Award· 2; .-\potht•osis 1.2.3.-1: .\ns Cluh 4: Spanish Cluh :i.
4; "It's ,\cademic" 'l't•am 3: :'\ational \!nit Semi-Finalist -I.
15 I
�BARRY SILVER
Science Fair Award l; S.S.:\1. 2; Safety Council 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Baseball 3; Football 3.
PAULSIRKIN
A.V.E. 2; German Club 3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Spotlighters l; Intramurals l,
2,3,4.
BARBARA SMITH
BONNIE SMITH
Future Homemakers l.
LINDA SMITH
Apotheosis 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; ~1 usical Crew 2; Spotlighters
2,3,4.
DONALD SONNE
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2.
CYNTHIA SORENSEN
S.S.0. 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3,4; Girls'
Gymnastics l; Orchesis 2,3,4.
BEVERLY SOROKIN
Bronze Key 3; Spanish 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
ELLIS SOSTRIN
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 2,3; A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y l; Safety Council 4;
Intramurals 1,2.
SUSAN SPECTOR
RANDY SPENCER
Latin Club 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
ANDREW SPIEGEL
SANDRA SPIEGEL
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
AARON SPIEZER
S.S.M. 4; Chess Club l; German Club 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3;
~!arching Band 2,3; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, ~lajor "N" 3,4; Track
2,4.
WALTER STAACK
Transfer from Luther High School ;\lorth 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; German
•
Club 2,3; i\Hxcd Chorus 2; Swimming 2.
WILLIAM STACY
JAY STATLAND
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Tennis Club
1,2,3,4; Track 1,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, !\!ajor 'N' 4.
LOUIS STAUBER
Guard Club 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Shield 2,
:\lajor 'N" 4.
�GERALD STEFFEN
Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 3; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4.
DALE STEIN
Bronze Key 4; ~alional Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic
Society 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2, \'icePrcsidcnt 3; Unity Board 4, Executi\'C Committee 4; Arts Club 2, SecretaryTreasurcr 2; Debate l; German Club 4; llomccoming Committee 3,4, CoDirector 4; Forensics 2,3,4, \'ice-President 3; .\Iusical Cast l; Pow Wow 2;
Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; lntramurals l; American Legion Speech
Contest 2.
ARLENE STEINBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.i\l. 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3,4; Girls' Council 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters
1,4.
TERRY STEINERT
Transferred from Niles East lligh School 4; S.S.D. 4.
DAVID STONE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award l; Arts Club 2; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; German Club 2,3; Cross Country l; lntramurals
3,4; Swimming 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 4.
ERIC STRAL
Fall Play Cast 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; :\!usical Cast 2; :\lusical Crew 3,4;
Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3; Spring Play Crew
4; Thespians 3,4.
ROBERTA STREICH
VINCENT STRUCK
Football 1.
SUSAN SUANE
RAIMOND SUCKRO
AFS Transfer Student from Germany 4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; German Club 4.
PAMELA SUMNER
National Ilonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHA ELS UT FIN
A.V.E. 3,4; Concert Band 3; Football 3; lntramurals 3,4.
PAUL SWANSON
MICHAEL SWANSON
HELEN SWIER
S.S.M. 2,3; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES SZELAG
Coin and Stamp Club 3; German Club 1,2; Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Intramurals 1,2,4.
URSULA SZPASCHER
SUSAN TABLOFF
Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; French Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4.
�ALBERTA TABOR
Arts Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Choir
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1.2; Letter l, Girls' Glee 2; Sil\'er .\!usic Pin 2; Cold
.\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 1,2,3,4.
JAMES TAMRAZ
Art Council 4; Camera Club 1,2.
ELIZABETH TA YWR
:-\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Arts Club 2,3,4; German Club 2;
Pep Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold :\I usic Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Vivace 2; C.A.A.
1,2; Social Studies Club 4.
GEORGE TEACHERSON
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, 2nd Vice-Presrdent 2,3; BioChemistry Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3.
SUSAN THOMA
S.S ..\!. 4; Shorthand Award Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOANNE THOMAS
S.S.D. 3; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; .\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. l ,2,3; G.A.A. Board
l; Guards Club 2,3, Co-Captain 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
JAMES THORNTON
JUDITH TILKIN
GEORGE TIMMINGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; Baseball 1,2; Baskctball 1,2,3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, .\lajor "N" 3,4; :-\-Club 3,4.
NANCI TOMARAS
S.S ..\!. 2.
THOMAS TORP
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award l; S.S.D. 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Science Newspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
THERESE TRIPICCHIO
BARBARA TRIVISONNO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future llomcmakcrs 3; :11 usical Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
PETER TROTTER
Basketball 1; Football 1,2.
JOAN TROWBRIDGE
Arts Club 1,2; .\lixed Chorus l; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3; Silver
.\I u;lc l'ln 2; Gold .\I usic Pin 3; .\I us1cal Cast 2,3; !'ow Wow 3; Pow Wow
Band 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 4; Thespians 3,4; \'ivace 1,2,3,4,
President 4.
RICHARD TUCllOW
Science .\ewspaper 3; lmramurals !.
PETER TUCKER
fled Certilirnte I; Brun1.e Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; S.S.S.11.
'.!,4; Ba,ehall I; Gymnastics 2.
154
JOHN TlJRANSKI
�GAIL TURBIN
S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l; West Word 3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Cheerleaders 3; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 4; Press Bureau 4.
HARMON TYLLAS
BEN ULECK
JANICE UNA TIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; S.S .D. 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY URDANGEN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball l; Basketball l; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DIANE VALONE
National Honorary thespian Society 3,4; Latin Club 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Fall
Play Crew 2; i\1usical Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Chairman 3;
Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Children 's Theater 3, Director 3.
NANCY VANBRUNDT
Future Teachers of America 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band
2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; i\1usical
Crew 2; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Pow \Vow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3; G.A.A. 2.
ANTHONY VIRAG
GEORGE WALLIES
JANICE WALTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, VicePresident 3; i\1edical Careers Club 4 , President 4 ; Spanish 1,2; Girls' Glee
2; Mixed Chorus l.
WILLIAM WATSON
KATHLEEN WEBER
S.S.M. 2,3; Future Homemakers 4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3.
PAULA WEIDENBACH
PATRICIA WEJOUNG
LYNNE WEILAND
LINDA WEINBERG
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Arts Club l; Spotlighters 4; Pow \\'ow
4; Children's Theater 3,4.
CHARLES WEIR
ALAN WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Future Scientists of America Award 2,3; S.S.i\l.
3; Bio-Chemistry CJ"u& I,Z,J,4, Cfce-f'resid"ent J,'f; Cness Ct'ub I,2,3,<I, ntePresident 3, President 4; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,4; Choir 2;
Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Gymnastics i\!anager 3,4, Minor ' N' 3;
'::r~relfee ~enilliar ~~; "l\-11iR:ih1l1"Nrct!t 1C~!fcr'<fi'l..'Vlllllft!1Rr1tiRJl, '\.
1
1!-fi.,
�ROBIN WEISS
Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
TERRY WEISS
Student Council l; S.S.:11. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Baseball 2,3,4, :llinor 'N' 3, :llajor
'N' 4; Football 1,2,4, :llajor 'N' 4; Track l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, :llajor 'N'
2,3,4; :'\-Club 2,3,4.
ANDREW WEISSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensics League 3,4; S.S.:\!. 4; Debate 3,4; ;\lath Club 2; West
Word 4; lntramurals 1; Social Studies Club 4; National :Ilerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KA TH LEEN WELLS
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 4; Choir
4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. 3.
GAILWESBER
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.:11. 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
DANIEL WICZER
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; German Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Gymnastics 3; lntranrnrals 3.
BARBARA WIELGUS
R~>cl Certificate l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CYNTIIIA WILLIAMS
Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club l; Ushers' Club 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; :\lard1ing
Band 2,3,4; :\Iusical Orchestra 2; Silver :II usic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
IRENE WILLIAMS
French Club 2,3; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 3.
RONNA WINEBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key 2; National Honorary Thespian
Society 4; Science Fair Award 2; Spectrum 2,3; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :llusical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow
3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Spring
Play Cast 3; National :llerit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT WINER
S.S.:11. 4; S.S.S.H. 3.
STEVE WISHNOFF
Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Gold :llusic Pin 4; ;\lixed Chorus l; :llusical
Cast 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3; Football l,2,3; Wrestling 1.
JAMES WISNIEWSKI
Gymnastics 2.
GAIL WOLF
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; Spectrum 1,2,3; Future Teachers l; Pep Club l;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. I.
MARK WOLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S ..M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4i Pow \Vo\v Steering Committee 4; Spring
,
Play Cast 3; Track 2.
MICHAEL WOLTER
Football l.
LARRY WOLTERS
MARK YOHANNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; A.V.E. l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major 'N' 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
�STEVEN YOSHINO
Unity Board 4; German Club 3,4, President 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
THOMAS YOUNG
RONALD ZABAN
Transferred from Kelvin Park ll igh School 2; Latin Club 3,4.
ILENE ZACHER
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic Society 2, Degree of Honor 2; S.S.:--!. 3; Arts Club 2,4; Debate 2; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Safety Council 4; West Word 2,3,4;
Forensics 3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\I usical Crew 2,3; Spring Play
Crew 3, Publicity Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
WARREN ZAITLEN
A.V.E. 1; Safety Council 4; Track 1,2,4, :\lajor ":'\" 4.
ALEX ZEID
Spanish Club 2; Baseball 1; Cross Country 1,2.
JOHN ZELIENKA
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
GREGORY ZERA
:'\ational Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executi\'e Board 4, llead
Chairman 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Supen-isor 3, 'Chairman 4; S.S.:--1. 2; S.S.S.11. 3.4;
Latin Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor •:-.;• 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :--linor
";'\" 2, :\lajor ":-1" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4, \'ice-President 4.
CYNTHIA ZIFF
Arts Club 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 2,3,4; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 3,4; West Word 4.
KATHLEEN ZIMKA
S.S.:\!. 2,4; :\I usical Crew 2: G.A.A. 1.
GAIL ZIMMERMAN
Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; :\lixed
Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ILENE ZUKERMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; .\I usical Crew 2;
Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
CAMERA SHY
GERALDINE CRAIG
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GARY DAVIS
PHILIP FIRMISS
LAWRENCE GREEN
S.S.:\I. 3,4; Football 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3.
GERALDINE HANSON
DAVID HEINZ
BARBARA HIRSCH
ROBERT HUSAR
RICHARD JANKOWSKI
JOSEPH KELLER
RICHARD KORAN
ELLEN KOZDRON
JAMES KRAUS
ANTHONY KURR
JAMES LAFOND
PATRICIA LANGE
WILLIAM LAPPA
FRANK LEMBCKE
RONALD LEVINE
JEFFREY LUNT
RONALD MARKO
ANTHONY MARTORANO
PETER MOROS
JAMES MORTEN
MARK NUSBAUM
ERICH ROSCOP
RONALD SCHIMEL
BRENDA SHEREY
MICHAEL STELIAR
DANIEL TELLERSEN
AL USDROWSKI
FRANK WALTHERS
EDWARD WAMSLEY
BERNARD WEBER
KENNETH WINKLEY
HOPE WOLFF
RONALD ZEV
157
�UNIQUE HOMECOMING "BELLES
Starti ng a brand new day. -B. Perlow
a a;..___ _
J.
Anderson takes a break.
Seniors get rich behind the Snack Bar.
�AND BEAUS" COMES TO WEST
Thoughts wander while in German class. -C. Lenzen
C. Kahan wonders about a math problem as i\1. 1-Iarlin looks
01i.
Foreign Exchange students admire Niles West Trophy Case. --Raimond Suckro, i\lersini i\!oreleli
S. Krupnick practises French pronunciation.
�SENIORS REVISIT KINDERGARTEN '55
F. Chen chooses thesis for his next English essay.
B. Sorokin gathers her thoughts before starting to work.
L. Lash juggles her books while lc<n·ing An class.
The emblem of the Class of '67.
160
�REMEMBER WHEN
Homeroom 228 smile as they begin their high school years.
Just four short yea rs ago. --Homeroom 222
Presenting .... • ... --E. Seidman
Then
and ..
four years later
--G. Horan
16 1
�u
N
D
E
R
c
L
A
s
s
M
E
N
�The underclassman
Crawling, groping,
on the path to maturity.
Starting
Trying to find a niche in which to fit,
A place in which to grow.
A year ended--A step taken,
An advance made on the road to self-knowledge.
�-
JUNIOR CABINET
IAST ROW: W. Grayson, J. Levey, J. Morgan, M. Newman, P. Gans, C. Petersen, M. Brodsky, R. Badesh, D. Daskowsky, P. Hornthal. FOURTH ROW:
G. Boevers, Sponsor; J. Kasten, S. Sachs, K. Zupko, M. Kreiter, C. Miller,
R. Cowin, C. Burack, H. Lebov itz. THIRD ROW: R. Halpern, A. Begoun, K.
Teets, G. Davis, A. Norris, J. Lubor, A. Weinstein, M. Shimmerlik, B. Womer,
R. Turry. SECOND ROW: B. Starkman, M. Rutgard, J. Rodnik, R. Fenchel,
R. Kirstein, J. Medak, B. Sostrin, M. Bereskin, C. Sherman. FIRST ROW: M .
Frazin, M. Fogel, Treasurer; E. Hirsch, President; M. Pierce, Vice-President;
J. Glick, Secretary.
Juniors
Work starts for Prom '67. When can we have it?
How about May 29? No, that's a Monday. Waitno school Tuesday -Fine, we've got a date. Where?
Most places are booked. Hey, how about the Sherman House? 0 .K. ? 0 .K.! We're going to need some
money, kids. Paper Drive. Success- profit. After game
dance, "Royal Wild West." Success- profit. Prom '67,
here we come!
164
�JUNIORS
MRS-. BARNES 119
Last Row: P. Hornthal, ]. Deppong, C. Haring, L.
Hook, S. Hehn, D . Hullison, L. Harrington. Fourth
Row: £. Mirson, M. Gold, H . Gurion, C. Honnet, L.
Gordon, B. Hallman. Third Row: K. Haynes, K. Iverson, L. Gurrentz, S. Goldenberg, G. Heller, S. Goodman, L. Harrington. Second Row: D. Higus, B. Gumpert, K. Kaplan, L. Hack, S. Grossman, M . Johnson.
·First Row: B. Isaacson, R. Hymes, P. I-!arrman, R.
Halpern, S. Horwitz, T. Hill.
MR. BASRAK 130
Last Row: ]. Kaluzna, C. Karar, R. Karp, D. Kanel,
A. Kauffman, .\II. Isoe, P. Imhof. Fourth Row: M. Jennings, M . Horwitz, D. Karlos, T. Rowell, L. Kaplan,
R. Kalmes. Third Row:£. Karson, J. Kasten, D. J ohnopolos, J. Kahn, W. Iverson. Second Row: N. Keller,
]. Kantor, £. Katsoolias , L. l.ewkow icz, E. Kipnis,
B. Keppe1L First Row: B. Jacobson, D. Katz, K. Kawabata, J . Joslyn, R. Keeshin.
MR. CAJET 112
Last Row: D. Carlson, M. Berger, M. Bussert, V. Clauson, P. Pramson, S. Callisher, T. Carey, G. Chelchun,
C. Blumenthal. Fourth Row: J. Carlisle, K. Braden,
J. Brandzel, R. Brunon, J. Buxbaum, A. Jones, M.
Brodsky, T. Cartwright. Third Row: R. Clark, C. Caldwell, M. Christiansen, A. Chin, G. Carlson, £. Chen, A.
Bronstein, B. Braude, C. Cassata. Second Row: S. Callisher, N. Clifford , S. Clemen, J . Budz, K. Braband!,
J. Buchel, J. Chikaraishi. First Row: S. Chankin, £.
Brooks, C. Brown, R. Cherniet, J. Cohen .
.
1
MISS COORDS 205
Last Row: ]. Doe, R. Numbrich, J. Nemanich, T.
Nachba uer, P. Minx, A. Obberrotman. Fourth Row:
J. Meiselman, J . Murphy, S. Nelson, R. Metzler, C.
Oleksy. Third Row: R. Nichols, C. Morawski, J. Netz,
C. Miller, V. Nabolotny, W. McWilliams. Second Row:
L. Neumann, C. Samatas, L. Nehart, B. Mans, M.
Norling. First Row: B. Newman, N. Miles, N. Mall,
L. Sackrison.
�JUNIORS
MISS EBINGER 210
Last Row: S. Fried man, P. Gilford, \V. Grayson, L.
Goodman, G. Gordon, D. Greenspa n. Fourt h Row: C.
Goldstein, J. Guenther, R. Grauman, D. Glatt, R. Maurer, L. Gundlach, 111. Grejbowski. Third Row: J . Goldman, J. Guenther, L. Greenfield, .\!. Goldberg, C. Gold,
P. Fidonis. Second Row: S. Goode, K. Goslin, S. Goldner, C. Goldstone, B. Glassberg, N. Gomberg. First
Row: R. Golbus, L. Goldenberg, C. Glubo k, C. Goundas, .\!. Husar.
MR. FIELD 3 10
Last Row: T. Sarantakis, !. Shapira, R. Senn, C. Senf,
~I. Shih, A. T ully, L. Sdrnster. Fourth Row: JI. Savoy,
D. Schramek, J. Schroeder, J. Sch aefer, B. Schallo, K.
Sha ndel son, R. Sears. Third Row: G. Shibe, C. Sarge,
P. Schodin, 111. Sheehan, 111. Schimerlik, A. Shaw. Second Row: J . Silver stein , C. SedlofT, H. Shapiro, C .
Sklodowski, C. Seregi,, B. Freedman. First Row: B.
Seidman, L. Skla r, B. Silverman , R. Zaba n, C. Sherman.
"Royal Wild West" A Huge
MR. FIZZELL 218
Last Row: D. Maslovitz, T. :\!asters, K. :'llcQ.uaig, K.
Lowen, :'11. Loos, A. :'llandell, T. :'11archeschi, P. :'llermel. Fourth Row: R. !\laker, S. Levin, \'. Kassell, B.
Magged, D. O'Donnell, :'II. Walliser, S. :'llann. Third
Row: A. Leon, D. Jones, P. .\Iagad, J. illarks, P. :'11assarsky. Second Row: C. ill ader, J . Luber, S. Levey, J.
l)eberman, C . .\Ielin. First Row: J. :'lledak, i\l. illarmitt, M . Nussbaum, K. Lundie, V. Lundgrein.
166
�JUNIORS
MISS GOODWIN 300
Last Row: S. Futransky, D. Gaule, L. Rubinstein, R.
Can, M. Fogel, J. Friedman, I. Camm. Fourth Row:
C. Cassel, A. Fredrickson, P. Cans, S. Foster, C. Gig·
stad, R. Gianola. Third Row: M. Frazin, D. Fried, \V.
Siet, L. Ciaione, P. Clines, N. Frohberg, M. Carcia.
Second Row: L. Fuchs, J. Click, E. St. Peter, G. Fortu·
nato, C. Glass, R. Fallon. First Row: N . Flammini,
M. Fisher. C. Fortman, J. Friedkin.
MISS GREENBEHG 314
Last Row: A. Zager, S. Capinegro, G. Wiig, F. Zera,
\V. \Vilander, J. Wilson, K. \Vojeicki. Fourth Row: R.
Winkler, G. Wielgus, J. Work, D. \Vinquist, T. Wolf,
L. Zeman. T hird Row: D. Wortman, J. Turk, W. \Viii·
ner, C. Burack, H. Wiczer, B. \Yurman, \V. Weise.
Second Row: S. Worth, B. Womer, P. Witt, \V. Wulf,
L. Zar, C. Ziemba. First Row: J. Wright, S. Zemel, I.
Zimmerman, N. Wineberg, J. Zuccarelli.
Success for Junior Cabinet!
MR. HOEPPNER 323
Last Row: B. Wiegman, K . \\'hite, S. Young, C. \\'arner, E. Walton, L. Wagner , D. \\'alkowiak. Fourth Row:
J. Terp, H. VonderLinden, D. Trotter, D. Niuman. \\'.
Torenko. Third Row: H. Urbanus, D. Thompson. H.
Thornton, K. Walliser, N. \\'ahle, D. \\'amsl\", :\I.
Vigiletti. Second Row: 1'1. \\'arady. C. \'inci, J. Topor·
ek, A. Weinstein, E. Tompkin, ll. \\'inkier. First Row:
D .. Warren, E. \Vargo, K. \\'ehrmacher, P. \'anOnr·
loop, C. Walter.
167
�JUNIORS
MR. JACKSON 318
Last Row: i\J. Kluk, R. lluber, K. Zupko, C. Johnson,
R. Laureys, L. Levin. Fourth Row: T. Si nkule, J . Kern,
R. Sullivun, B. \Vicker, J. Mann, T. Budz. Third Row:
M. Zals man, R. Epstein, N . Peterson, D. Zoltek, S. Zagoren, K. Krueger. Second Row: P. Kirschbaum, P.
Davis, L. Work, K. Anderson, E . Skeina. First Row:
L. Handelsman, R. Katz, J. Brown, E. Cohn, [. Hirsch.
MR. KNAAK 116
Last Row: F. Berkover, S. Becker, C. Beutelspacher,
J. Blatt, H. Baumhardt , R. Corral, S. Belgrade. Fourth
Row: J. Boysen , H. Berger, i\I. Bohlin, H. Benario,
R. Beaird, J . Blessing. Third Row: R. Berkowitz, B.
Block, R. Bennett, S. Beyda, B. Blomquist, S. Bers.
Second Row: M . Barron, K. Bick, C:. Schuster, M .
Bernstein, F. Colma n. First Row: i\I. Bereskin, L. Binstein, S. Freed ma n, E. Berke, P. Bosworth .
Juniors Raise Much Money
MRS. MACAl.A 118
Last Row: D. Daskovsky, S. Claver, J. Kazlolf, L.
Corey, S. Colton, C. Delfs, R. Dalen. Fourth Row: R.
Dassinger, A. Diekholtz, R. Kaplan, L. Corn, R. Cywinski, C. Clemen. Third Row: C. Conrad , S. Dean,
R. Cowin, A. Cooper, J. Dehmlow, N . Bordon, T. Pizzolato. Second Row: J. Cutler, D. Demeduc, L. Cordell,
B. Cornick, F. Cooper, A. Conway. First Row: K. Collins, M. Smith, B. Curra n, D. Davis, M. David .
168
�JUNIORS
MR. McDOWELL 2B
Last Row: J. Mech, P. Lauritzen, J. McGuan, D . Loruen,
J. Levy, M. Lerner, R. McCracken. Fourth Row: B.
Levin, L. McLevin, B. La,rson, H . Lasky, K. Luscombe,
R. Logan. Third Row: S. Leimontas, H. Lebovitz, P.
Laug hlin, A. Leal, F. Salia no, L. Layfer, S. Lloyd. Second Row: D . Lee, B. Lieberman , 'A. Lefkov itz, S. LaRosa, K. Johnson, N . Landes. First Row: ]. Landy, G.
Lisman, S. Lipschultz, D. Liberma n, A. Leavitt.
MR. McMAHON 114
Last Row: R. Eickhoff, T. Decicco, C. Dubas, N. Eaton,
B. Fine, A. Garpon, B. Feiss. Fou rth Row: B. Filko, T.
Dempsey, D. Fesh, L. Downing, J. Feilen, M. English,
E. Jones. Third Row: B. Feld man , G. Davis, M. Ep·
stein, J. Fengus, F. DeNovi, D . Endre, D. Jones. Second Row: M. Fanares, A. Ecka rt, D. D uebner, S. Delu·
gach, A. Dubinsky . First Row: S. Feinglass, S. Drew,
]. Greenberg, B. Fenschel, S. Farber.
from Successful Paper Drive!
MR. OVELMEN 307
Last Row: J. Schippman, P. Schimel, G. Peterson, I.
Rosen, J. Searle, ]. Kramer. Fourth Row: R. Salon,
N. Birnberg, R. McCarthy, A. Rubel, G. Sabey, R.
Sanders, M. Samson. Third Row: S. Gore, J. Potkin,
R. Rosengren, S. Rosengard, J . Sduoeder, M. Schatten .
Second Row: D. Rubin, S. Schulhoff, A. Sadur, L. J,l.oss,
P. Sher, S. Sa ndm a n . First Row: E. Schneider, M . Robbins, S. Rosenzweig, M. Rutgard.
169
�JUNIORS
MISS PARAS 206
Last Row: G. Terdich, J. Oeschbourg, D. Simon, H.
Peterson, R. Sullivan, S. Spiwak. Fourth Row: It Stoltz,
T. Sieky, T. Sroka , J. Gerentz, S. Arrnstrup, \V . Smith,
0. Hoppe. Third Row: P. Spinks, L. Sereda, i\ I. Taradash, P. Tackett, E. Tarant, A. Strauss. Second Row:
J. Tash, S. Swier, N. Sweadner, 13. Uzzo, ;\ I. Walthers.
First Row: C. Tobias, H. Turry, K. Teets, L. Taylor,
N. Szymski.
MISS RANDO RF 229
Last Row: :\I. Hanoi, D. Perlow, :\I. Hochman, S. Pokvitis, J. Porcaro, ;\I. Pysno. Fourth Row: P. Pearson, H.
Hahnert, C. Peterson, L. Hice, J. Randolph, R. Riley,
C. Reg in. Third Row: J. Pogue, C. Rode, i\l. Pierce,
S. Rod man, R. RockofT, 13. Przybylski. Second Row:
R. Rosen, D. Raymond , J. Privatsky, 13 . Rohrbacher,
L. Reitman, H. Roberts. First Row: J. Hodnick, 13. Robbins, P. Soenksen, D. Rosenberg, J. Pitzer.
Committees Formed for Prom
Mr. ROGOSKI 328
Last Row: 13. Simon, K. Shoemaker, N. Stern, R. Yant,
F. Slater, L. Schroeder. Fourth Row: J. Sinkule, I I. Sosin, B. Shi rley, M. Sh uster, L. Schaffer. Third Row: G.
Strickett, T. Steinseifer, J. Sutfin, V. Stone, J. Spiegel,
C. Steele. Second Row: 13. Stein, C:. Sobol, P. Snoply,
E. Stier, l'. Spiers, L. Speciale. First Row: E. Starkman,
II. Sostrin_, 13. Stark, C. Soldinger, J. Shaw.
170
�JUNIORS
MR. STOKES 215
Last Row: J-1. Panouses, R. Olkiewicz, B. Paddov, S.
Elkins, V. Nelson, B. Petacque, R. Poterni, J. O'Martin.
Fourth Row: D. Oprea, M. Oscarson, M. Neumann,
K. Omachel, D. Osmolak, M. Perelman, C. Peterson.
Th ird Row: i\il. ~lonitz, R. Oswald, L. Palmer, L. Meenan, R. Paulson, R. Pearson. Second Row: H. Peters,
S. Peat, A. Norris, V. Pappalardo, C. Palmer, L. Miller. First Row: S. Olsen, L. Novak, L. Ostberg, N. Olson, L. Opalka.
MISS SWIFT 137
Last Row: M. Bloom, A. Ashlevitz, H. Albrecht, M.
Bell, B. Baruck, B. Baumler, D. Banks. Fourth Row:
]. Ambrus, S. Barchay, R. Badesch, E . Bacher, 0.
Anderson, B. Barnett, L. Barron. Third Row: ll. Aren,
I.
S. Avella, M. Ashkinaz, P. Balin, iV Barsky, H. Appel. Second Row: C. Bellos, S. Chomsky, A. Begoun,
C. Baumhardt, K. Abrams, R. Alleguer. First Row:
M. lleller, C. Becker, A. Bock, V. Amado.
at the Sherman House!
MR. ZACHWIEJA 134
Last Row: H. Kohl, E. Kreischmar, J. Kozioi, M. Landa"uer, T. Kling, T. Korok. Fourth Row: J. Kramer,
~I. Bauer, R. Lange, R. Kaplan, H. Krnus,]. Hanks,
]. Koch. Third Row: C. Koprinik, M. Kreiter, F. Kaufman , A. Kelly, C. Krueger. Second Row: J. Johnson, J.
Kirke, S. Klatch, J. Klingberg, D. Kitzing, M. Killey.
First Row: R. Kirstein, J. Klein, C. Klemm, C . Korn.
171
�,I
'
I \ ·
SOPHOMORE CABINET
1AST ROW: M . Karlin, L. Friedman, P. Barrett, A. Chapman, M. Joseph, A.
Weisz, R. Stoia, B. Rosenberg. THIRD ROW: S. Cohn, L. Barrash, D. Delg,
C. Braverman, E. Reinauer, D. Lasser, B. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: W.
Greene, D. Lyon, B. Silverman, L. Schwartz, L. Morris, C. Perlove, J. Lang,
J. N ishimura. FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, Treasurer; D. Drew, Vice-President;
P. Sorta!, President; B. Levine, Secretary; Mrs. Nichols, Sponsor.
Sophomores
More petal paper. Hand me a nail. Ouch! I
hammered my finger! Float's done. 3rd place Class
B. Ticket please. You have to have a ticket to get
into "The Dance." Clothes, clothes, and more clothes.
Winners of Bundles Day. Cans, piled high. A successful canned food drive. Hey, if you hit me with
that sponge again . . . . Let's get married . .. . I
won a goldfish! Kaotic Karnival-crazy fun and end
to their 2nd year.
172
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. BOYD 120
Last Row: A. l)augird, B. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti, T . Dahlstrom, B. Clark. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg,
P. Dalland, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, R.
Brown, S. Gordon. Third Row: R. Becker, D. Crane,
J. Ryds, D. Carlson, T. Corin, S. Cohen. Second Row:
M . Gorsky, D. Drew, M. Friedman,]. Cooper, B. Davidson. First Row: M. Claus, A. Delman, S. E llis, L. Dubin.
MR. BRINK 224
Last Row: B. Pa lum bo, L. Packer, J. Nelson, R. Neeleman, R. Perz, H. Meyers. Fourth Row: D. Ortmann,
F. Ostergaard , R. Mulford, L. Natkin, L. Lowery. Third
Row: N. Novoselsky, I'. Page, D . Oles, I. Pakier, J.
Ovington, G. Mueller. Second Row: A. Moytl , S. Napolitano, B. Pinkert, J. Peterson, K. Johnson. First Row:
]. N ishimira, C. Nesseslson, K. Oscar son, J. O'B rien,
N. l urbens.
Sophomores Winners of Bundles Day Drive!
MR. BURKE 135
Last Row: D. Harms, C. Hammond, C. Hahn, B.
Harris, M . Gussis. Fourth Row: S. Greenspan, D . Gotts,
R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, L. Kaufmann. Third Row:
G. Guenther, N. Gunderson, J. Olszawsk.i, C. Greven,
S. Gray, N. Gutschick. Second Row: M. Yionan, L.
Grover, R. Greisman, L. Gold berg. First Row: R. Friedman, M. Hackin, N. Gottlieb, D . Greene.
173
�SOPHOMORES
MISS CORELIS 113
Last Row: J. Satfin, D. Tortorell a, G. Weidenbach, G.
Zachary, S. Turf, P. Azaove. Fourth Row: S. Weidner,
A. Turbin, R. Weinstein, J. Weiss, D. Zehner, l'l'l. Zizzi,
D. Tripicchia. Third Row: S. \Vide;1, S. \Vhite, R. Wallace, L. Ungereieder, D. \Vassaski, S. Verunac. Second Row: V. Unrath, L. Williams, J. Waloruch, B.
Philli ps, i\l. Unick. First Row: i\l. \Vasshausky, L.
Wagner, J. Wasmund, C. \Veiner, S. Zelienka.
MR. FABRI 219
Last Row: A. Milazzo, ~I. Minx, F. Misrac, C. Morten,
J. Morel, R. i\folina. Fourth Row: J. i\loore, i\l. i\tissner, M. i\leuer, J. Doman, A. Penyich, P. Mitchell.
Third Row: L. Mor ris, W. Misser, K. Johnson , D. i\liller, M. Michnik, T. O'Brien. Second Row: S. Mensinger,
A. Moir, K. Meikle, J . Pfuffer, M. Kanavos, D. Mouci.
First Row: M. Mits, M. lloffman, B. Moros, 11 . Moser,
J. Mueller.
Soph. Cabinet Float Captures Third
MR. GEMENY 203
Last Row: S. Jacobson, R. Kurz, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, J. Niesman , H. Goldman. Fourth Row: A. Katz,
A. ~1eilach, M. Karlin, P. Kazelak, II. Levy, B. Levy,
ll. Lemke, D. Johnson. Third Row: D. Goldfus, i\l.
Kempf, C. Kellman, J. Kandel!, G. Kaluzna, C. Piacko.
Second Row: D. Kane, C. Kanter, S. Kaminsky, P.
~ l arti n , S. James, 0. Kamps. First Row: S. Kaufmann,
E. Glicky, ]. Garpow, F. Kaplan, ;\1. Keene.
174
�SOPHOMORES
MR. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D. La pacy, B. Lipman, R. Leach, K . LeFevre, M . Hengels, J. Levey. Fourth Row: R. Loeb,
M. Larson, J. Leitza, M. Lewkowicz, P. Minx, D. Lasser, D. Levin. Third Row: M. Morris, B. LeVine, S.
Lannefeld, J. Lazar, E. Lev, R. Calla han . Second Row:
J. Lerner, M. Miller, L. Leader , D. Lembcke, J. J ohnso1 First Row: D. Schwartz, J. Klein, K . Acierno, L.
1.
Leavitt.
MISS HA TSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Angell, D. Anderson, G. Allison, K. Aubens, S. Braverman. Fourth Row: L. Alexa nder, J. Brown, B. Anderson, K. Baumler, N. Baitcher.
Third Row: S. Beckman, C. Bach, L. Ba rrash, J . Ashner, P. Adams, S. Arbetman. Second Row: G. Bell, D.
Alex, S. Block, J. Bagley, L. Alswede. First Row: R.
Baim, L. Angelino, B. Apelian, K. Baumhardt, i\l.
Barnett.
Place 1n Class B Division Floats!
MR. HENRICI 213
Last Row: B. Powroznik, J. Neath, C. Long, N. Matthew, R. Segerdahl, G. Manev. Fourth Row: A. Lovering,
T. Lorenz, B. Martin, R. Maslovitz, K. Mabler, C.
Matcher, D. Loew. Third Row: J. Macnider, M. Magurten, B. Marmitt, \V. Maclnnes, K . McNinch, K.
Malz. Second Row: V. i\ lcGuire, G. i\IcNevin, C . Macek,
\V .. Phillips, R. Markoya. First Row: D . Lyon, L. Gladstein, T. Mech, S. Masters.
175
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: ]. Beunett, S. Blum, M. Boh lin, W. Booth,
H. Anderson. Fourth Row: P. Berens, M. Beerli, E.
Blackman, C. Boucher, C . Blurncnfield , B. Block. Third
Row: D. Bloom, J. Bizar, C. Braverman, C. Bodnarchuk. Second Row:]. Braun, D. Beswick, B. Bianchi,
K. Beech. First Row: D. Bonelli, J. Bork, S. Bernstein,
S. Bieber.
MR. HILL208
Last Row: S. Klipowicz, J. Kriete, S. Lorne, ,\I. Levin,
T. Kornelly, D. Krok. Fourth Row: P. Koehler, S.
Landman, W. Kretschmer, P. LaLoggia, J. Kramer,
W. Kolodziej, ]. Kosoglad. Third Row: G. J oh nson,
K. Kudla, G. Korzec, B. Kravitz, K. Kropp, K. Kauffman. Second Row: K. Krause, B. Knoblock, i\1. Koplon, D. Demoss, C. Landy, R. Kopp. Fi rst Row: II.
Kounat, 111. Koran, J. Lang, M. Lach, L. Kunda.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: L. Zabolocky, G. Zeul, R. Wielgus, R. Weiss,
A. Weisz, ]. Wulf. Fourth Row: T . Woods, J. Wiczer, P.
Thompson, S. Weissman , '.\!. Winkleman, C. \\lickurn ,
K. Wisniewski. Third Row: P. \Vyzgala, D. Ud itsky,
C. Wrobel, D. Wirkus, C. Uhle, S. Lapizynski. Second Row: J. Young, S. Giacone, i\l. Williams, R. \Vedrall, S. WernikofT, B. Wilson. First Row: J. Wricht, K .
Wojnar, S. Ya blin, B. Wolsky, L. Tsunela.
"The Dance" Very Successful
171>
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. MILLER 202
Last Row: S. Kacin, A. Kahn, R. Johns, .'vi. Jeschke,
J. Hirsh, R. James, M. Joseph. Fo urth Row: S. Johnson, J. Katz, R. Jess, L. Keith, J. Janus, C. Lange.
Third Row: J. Kellman, D. J obst, L. Kaufman, i\I.
Milin, S. Jolly, F. J aeger, K. Jariabka. Second Row:
G. Klein, S. Kaplan, T. Koller, R. Howard, J . Iverson, R. Kurtice. First Row: C. Jaremus, D . Jakubik, P.
Joslyn, I. Iglarsh, J. Jacobson.
MISS O'NEIL 125
Last Row: L. Butler, H. Brown, 1'!. Cardey, S. Burg,
S. Brooks, R. Cashatt. Fourth Row: A. Chow, R. Friedman, A. Carlson, B. Burrows, J. Cedarbaum, A. Chapman, R. Anderson. Third Row: J. Capinego, J. Bydalek, J. Crane, S. Berger, R. Bryant, D. Brungee. Second
Row: S. Cooper, L. Conrad, D. Cash more, P. Caracciolo, A. Chi n . .Fi rst Row: P. Cohn, :\[. Buchanan, J
Cuszykowski, S. Carter, R. Cahan.
MR. PASCHKE 308
Last Row: \V. Tarant, R. Stoia, P. Virag, Kris Tegert,
G. Sta nko, M. Taylor. Fourth Row: R. Telchin, A.
Strauss, J. Hanna, R. Weiss, A. Terry. Third Row: L.
Stolberg, P. Steitz, C. Therely, C . Sumner , B. Staulfenberg, C. Ta kemoto. Second Row: C. Tho mas,]. Stone,
C. T ommins, L. Balsa, P. Gasiorowski. First Row: R.
Wagner, D. T hompson, S. Vitali, R. Stoklosa, M.
Storck.
for Sophomore Cabinet!
177
�SOPHOMORES
MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: L. Kawabata , J. Fcinzimer, S. Goldstar, L.
Friedman, II. Fresh, i\I. Floyd. Fourth Row: A. Fritz,
\V. Foster, N. Flink, S. Esterman, T. ;\JcCano. Third
Row: L. Jams, J. Faugerauss, C. Francis, J . Feldman,
;\1. David, F. Siegel. Second Row: S. Feinberg, S. Taich,
D. Erickson, P. Stadler, I{. Ginsburg. First Row: H.
Davis, M. Flack, l'. Gold, D. Ester!, J . Farber.
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: C. llidaka, J\ I. llcilbron, T. ll enrickson,
R. Hoff, II. Heppner, V. llil l. Fourth Row: B. llerbstman, R. lloshizaki, S. ll u111cr, R. llllben , G. lloward,
D. lleidtke, D. llildebrandt. Third Row: J. Kaplan,
D. Henzel, A. llcrzon, L. Iverson, A . llirsch, T. Polone.
Second Row: C. llelander, L. 1lcbeker, D. lloelbl, 13.
llerdrich, J. I-led. First Row: \V. Greene, J. Holtzman,
S. Goldberg, P. Kaplan, S. llorvitz.
Thomas Schnepper Becomes
MRS. SCHWAB 225
Last Row: S. Schaefer, L. Perstein, T. Pcarrso n, I..
Johnson, G. Pollack. Fourth Row: K. Pion tcr, C. Peterson, :\I. Hosenberg, S. Potoker, S..\I ueller. I{. Peller.
Third Row: S. Placko, J. Podell, C. Perlo\'C, S. Patterson, :\I. Platt. Second Row: D. ScoH, 11. Poucr. :\.
Polster, C. Pey rot, D. Perz. First Row: S. Sca hill , :\I.
l'i1ikwater, I.. Sdrnller, I{. lleinauer, J. Porgcs.
i\IR. STRNAD 3 16
Last Row: C. Soderstrom , \\'. Shih. G. Simonsen, C.
Sinard , C. Smiley, P. Sona!. fourth How: S. Sotello,
J. Sobel, K. Spiking, S. Sherman, .\ I. Siegel, D. Shaw,
K. Slupik. Third Row: K. Sheridan, II. Skelni k, II.
Sih·er man. K. Sholder, .f. Sigrist, C. Skotnicki. St·cond
Row: \'. Thorn, J. \\'ei ss, .\ . Spitzer, J{. Springer, P.
Shifrcn. First How: C. :\ianick, .f. Cilon, P. ll arrer, .\ .
Shibe. S. Shires.
178
�SOPHOMORES
MR. WINTERHALTER 133
Last Row: R. Coldenbogen, R. Geller, J. Cates, M.
Gianola, R. Friedman, S. Greene, A. Goldberg. Fourth
Row: D . Caynin, M. Coch, I. Caroon, S. Erickson,
C. Cild in, J. Feldberg. Third Row: P. llarris, S. Fierman, N. Cottlieb,l\l. Fiack, P. Cold, ]. Il arris, J. Keith.
Second Row: J. Cla ude, S. Cavlin, R. Ci nter, J . JI a rms,
W. Klaveter, M. Lazar. First Row: R. Lerner, C. Klein,
E. Cogla nian , !. Corgosz, L. Kenis, i\l. Cotski.
MRS. D. WISE 123
Last Row: D. Engebetson, B. Dick, S. Dim as, C. Eiden,
B. Dawni ng. Fourth Row: \V. Eles h, J. Ell ison, \V.
Pollack, J . Deter s, P. Prielozny. Third Row: C. Cortina,
J. Cooper, G. Dobbs, B. Erickson, J. Rothfeld. Second
Row: B. Du nk, D . Dunston, \V. Conrad, K. Oiakoumis,
S. Ellwing. First Row: S. Eiseman, R. Eaves, C. Delott,
J. Derdiger, L. Carlson.
Sophomore Class Principal
MR. WITZGALL 3 17
Last Row: B. Rabe, D. Weser, R. BarbofT, J. Peterson,
i\I. Ray, R. Priess. Fourth Row: N . Richa, P. Radermacher, R. Rapport, R. Seidman, R. Raca ma, :\!. Raits,
R. Randall. Third Row: G. Ra ucci, E. Raymond , J.
Rotter, 0. Rosemarin, S. Rosenstone. Second Row: B.
Rosenberg , V. Resnick, L. Segal, E. Reinauer, :\!. Pugliese, S. Richter. First Row: N. Renieris, L. Rubert , C\ .
ll oppe, S. Swibel, 0 . Roth.
MRS. ZILBERSTEIN 325
Last Row: D. Scaturo, S. Walsh, L. Peterson, 0 . Hendzel, E. Scheff Fourth Row: S. Jaffe, B. Scott, B. Schaefer, N. Ilirsch, J. Schutt, J. Rust. Third Row: M. Shumate, 13. Schramm, G. Samos, i\I. Shapiro, L. Schwa rtz.
Second Row: E. Segal, F. Einbender, C. Ha ndy man, G.
Sacks, l\!. Sulkin . First Row: It Silberman, K. Saeger,
L. Schneid ner, L. Schieren, B. Hutsell.
179
�FRESHMAN CABINET
FOURTH ROW: J. Freedman, Vice-Presid ent; S. Davidson, D. Springer, S.
\Veil, C. Jackson, D. Tash. THIRD ROW: S. Share, A. Katz, President; L.
Kleiman, E. Ester!, J . Madden, R. Dobrow, B. Parker. SECOND ROW: L.
Blackm a n, L. Gomberg, Treasurer; A. Selin, Secretary; N . Nortel!, J. Weiss,
B. Hausman, B. Nude!. FIRST ROW: Mrs. Kocn igschnicht , Sponso r; I'. Anderson , B. Levitan, S. LeVin, J. Rutgard , C. Buxbaum.
Freshmen
September 6, 1966- Utter bewilderment crosses
the faces of 800 newcomers to N iles West. "Nine
periods? SA? Student Accounting Office? What's going on?"
Things have settled down considera bly since last
fall. Ever since the first pep assembly where the
frosh began to cheer for themselves and for N iles
West, they have been making their mark in the
school, from winning Red and White Day competitio n to plans for a dance during the year. As
any freshman can now tell you, "SB is when I eat."
180
�FR ESHMEN
MISS ANDEKIAN 128
Lasl Ro w: A. Egel, T. Erickson, E. Ester!, D. Sola nsky,
D. Enger, C. Eisenberg, S. Dunster. Fourth Row: T.
Ellew, S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Anderso11. F. E isenhammer, T. Eulberg. Third Row: J. Enenstein, J. Feinberg, M. Gabie, R. Epsteen, L. Eiden, S. Flannery, J .
Fleeman, J. Elarde. Second Row: A. Smith, S. Faye,
L. Evans, A. E rkert , l\1. Epstein, R. Erpelding. Fi rst
Row: T. Eick, G. Hegula, P. Keefe, L. Eickhoff, C. Eshbach, S. Eklund.
MR. ANDERSON 204
-li
Las1 Row: S. 1 lkin, \V. Hoglund, B. 1-lerst, R. Berman,
H. Hirschtick, G. l!eeres. Fourth Row: l\!. Johnsen, B.
lloffenberg, D. llebert, C. Holfpap, L. Kleiman, A.
Pijska, J. Hammond. Third Row: B. Hoffman, E. llemel, J\ l. Halperin, L. J ankowski, M. Hu lock, C. Jensen.
Second Row: E. Halpern, J Hoffmann, D. Kaufer, K.
Hartfei l, J. flo rvat, C. Hoppe. Firsl How: H. Hy mes,
!.
J\1. Jesse, C. Jeschke, D. Hermay, .V Jacobs.
MISS BEGLEY 127
Las1 Row: K. Dohm, :\I. Edwarts, T . Dickert, :\!.
Baker, C. Eadon. Fourth Row: L. Dicker, ll. Do brow,
S. Diamond, B. Doroff, L. Dassinger, D. Egebrecht.
T hird Row: L. Liberatori, :\!. Dolnlck. S. Crane, S.
Dunn, B. Duda, J. Deppong. Second How: T. Dieschbourg, J. Do nnen berg, K. Diakoumis. C. Duchaj, D.
Durstan. Fi rst Row: L. Chapin, A. DeSah-o. D. Denner,
W. Derham , E. ~larcus, S. De:\l artino.
111
.
.-
.
..
..
·- - ·-
.
�FRESHMEN
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: B. Burd, R. Buns, M. Bode, R. Carter, C.
Brusman, C. Butzbach. Fourth Row: L. Callner, R.
Bush, C. Braband!, I I. Lash, ]. Raynes, G. Borys, M.
Cartwright. Third Row: J. Caliva, L. Bresette, J. Bussert,
A. Cassata, S. Blumenthal, P. Bronstein. Second Row:
C. Buxbaum, P. Bramson, M. Brendel, J. Casey, C.
Cain, M. Borre. First Row: F. Carozza, E. Boin1e, B.
Brody, P. Cacioppo, J. Bubley.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: H. Weimer, S. White, A. Wolters, H. \Volflick, C. Wilson, H. Turf. Fourth Row: D. Kozloff, K.
Yellen, l\l. \Vax , K. Colleran, M. \Veisen, T. Tripicchio.
Third Row: S. Goldmerer, L. l\ larmel, S. Wolff, S.
Silverma n, 1-1. Lebov, C. \Veil, E . Yacknin. Second
Row: K. Zenner, B. Yates, It Weitz, l\1. Slassy, A.
Hosen, D . Husman. First Row: T. Weidberg, J. Weiss,
] . Zastran, P. Zaban, J. Woods.
First Red and White Day ·
MRS. FRIEDBERG 315
Last Row: A. Schwartz, R. Scober, S. Settler, S. Cheng,
M. Shattow, T. Shlitta, T. Sch roeder. Fourth Row: G.
Schubert, J. Shaw, H. Shapiro, H. Tapper, J. Steinert,
II . Sears. Third Row: M. Ventrella, J. Taradash, S.
Tash, N. Truesdale, S. Swenson, J. Strauss, S. Tommins. Second Row: S. Vanbrundt, K. Tei!, N. Scipione,
V. Thorn, L. Streich, D. Shenk. First Row: G. Schneider,
P. Thorek, C. Tabloff, T. Stremke, M. Segal, R.
Schwartz.
IBZ
�FRESHMEN
MR.GAULT2D
Last Row: M. Greenberg, L. H enry, N . Hentz, R. Goslin, S. Gore, G. Grzylouski. Fourth Row: L. Goldfarb,
R. Gordon, R. Guenther, S. Guttman, \V. Gruber, M.
Goldenberg, N. Berman. Third Row: A. Goldstein, G.
Gussis, C . Grossman, H . Harris, M. Hattendorf, P.
Heinrich. Second Row: G. Hammerberg, J. Heinz, E.
Helfgott, A. Gundlach, T. Grimm. First Row: B. Hausman, W. Hanssen, G. Co lman, L. Gordon, M. Host.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: W. Bonetti, 0. Belson,J. Birren, M. Becker,
R. H ellstrand, D. Berkowitz, T. Berlinger. Fourth Row:
C. Berman, J. Berens, C. Bator, H. Blatt, J. Bell, B.
Boehm, P. Billitteri. Third Row: B. Rubin, D. Bellos,
J. Binkley, F. Williams, S. Begun, K. Beckman. Second
Row: A. Berzock, F. Booras, A. Blanc, S. Blechman,
L. Bierman, H. Bernstein. First Row: L. Blackman, R.
Bold, J. Berger, P. Bloom, C. Beck.
Won by the Freshmen!
MR. HOIZ20(
Lasi Row: N. Kaspi, R. Kauffman, L. Cohen, ill. :\!eyed, 0. Klein, J. Zamp, R. Kerman. Fourth Row: G.
Kahn, K. Kimura, B. Lein, H. Johnson, A. Katz, ~!.
Zaslavsky. Third Row: R. Kallman, 0. Kessler, L.
i\Iartorano, C. Larson, 0. Kaplan, J. Kamradt, B.
Katznelson. Second Row: B. Leavitt, K. Klein,\\'. Kasten, T. Karsten, P. Kellman, E. Keno. First Row: H.
Lauf, A. Seidel, E. Lees, L. Kamhi, i\I. Kaufman.
IU
�FRESHMEN
MR. KNAR 312
Last Row: ]. Roberto,']. Hutherford, B. l'iks,]. Roberts,
B. Rohde, I'. Sokas. Fourth Row: L. Nagelberg, D.
Stauffenberg, M. Speci ale, F. Ross, R. Rosengren, H.
Schaller, G. Schwabe. Third Row: M. Sneider, J. Sobol,
S. Saltz, J. Hutgard, J. Schlesinger, C. Stone. Second
Row: \'. Stoko, ,\1. Freeman, S. Rosenbloom, L. Spear,
I'. Sorta!. First Row: D. Spitz, J. Slater, S. Stoklasa,
,\I. Solecki.
MHS. KOENIGSCHNECHT 145
Last How: R. Gannon, J. Ferentz, S. Blaudette, It
Frylshdale, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel. Fourth Row: J\I.
Shiner, F. Freda, K. Floyd, .\I. Garlana, It Feisenthal,
I'. Fiuelson, J. Freedman. Third Row: J\1. Fritz, L. Fritzshall, A. Frank, G. Garrett, T. Rubin, .\!. Gassman.
Second Row: C. Futrell, P. Fuka, G. llinz, J\I. Floros,
G. Gates. First Row: D. Freet, S. Freedkin, S. Forman,
F. Friedman,\\/. Garen.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: D. Hoffman, K. ll offman, C. Loos,\\/. Guenther, ]. Lapins, R. Dain. Fourth Row: T . Harris, S.
Martin, S. Zoltek, D. Zoler, II. LaBarbara. Third Row:
R. Loyno, .\I. ,\lagnuson, S . .\Iarcus, R. Goodman, A.
Lange, It Lande. Second Row: :-/ . .\lajewski, F. Zweig,
H. J\Iartorano, R. Greenberg, J. Kahan, L. Lewis. First
Row: T. Lindheimer, B. Levitan, K . .\laciesewski, ,\I.
J\lc\Villiams, 0. Kunce, L. Lal'aglia.
Frosh Mixer a
184
�FRESHMEN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: l\ I. Grovzard, I'. Mauer, L. i\·lesirow, S. Linn,
S. Hartnett, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist. Fourth Row:
T. Midler, R. Lawrence, G. To maras, G. Tackenbach,
M. ivlyles, G. l\lotenko. Third Row: K. i\leivik, N. Nortell, D. l\luth, J. Litke, · M. Topol, H. Goodman, G.
Lood. Second Row: K. Nelson, S. i\lulford, B. Leavitt,
l\l. Lauritzen, L. Leavitt, B. Lippo. First Row: J. l\leyer,
G. Lieberman, ;\(. Nassey, G. l\lueller, S. Leal, i\l. ;\lits.
MR. MITCHELL 322
Last Row: S. \Veil, J. Eisenberg, G. Sch roeder, T. Tobias, J. Goodman, S. Anderson, D. Lange. Fourth Row:
S. Rosenberg, S. Kaufman, K. Heinz, L. Lucas, S.
Schwartz, L. Peterson. Third Row: B. Tobiansky, i\I.
Larn, L. K lein, D. Glick, D. Hoffma n, S. Berkowitz,
!.. Goldman. Second Row: J. Anrris, R. Johnson, ll.
Weiss, L. Freid man, L. Lucas, B. Nelson . First Row: D.
Mann , J. McWill iams, T. Kimura, G. Rosenberg, J.
La Paglio.
MR. PAULSEN 2C
Last Row: S. Bell, L. Glines, S. Gillespie, R. Geimer; C.
Gillen, J. Gold , D. Glubok. Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein,
I'. Goldberg, 1I. Goldberg, J. Gilford, K. Ginesi, E.
Greenman. Third Row: L. Goldman, R. Gunther, G.
Gaule, G. (.;eni, i'v!. Gilbert, R. Glassberg, C. Gottlieb.
Second Row: l\1. Goodman, V. Griffiths, i\I. Goran,
. Gavlin, K. Goebelt, ;\I. Goland. First Row: C. Gump,
L. Gomberg, C. Glass, S. Keeshin, L. Gill , P. Glatt.
Triumphant Success!
185
�FRESHMEN
MRS. PAVIA TOS 321
Last Row: A. Sternquist, B. \Veitzmon, J. Sroka, B.
Strobel, S. Stagber, S. Stein. Fourth Row: R. Stevens,
E. Yacknin, C. Wien, M. Thoma, S. Tiltz, R. Wertheim·
er, J. VonHoldt. Third Row: B. \Vise, V. Jacobs, R.
Weiss, J\l. Yelen, B. \Ville, P. Wolin. Second Row: C.
\\leid, S. \Vitt, P. Streicher, R. Steffen, K. Stille, 0.
Swock. First Row: 0. Zagoren, .\1. Wallach, L. Stral,
] . Zacher, R. Swets.
MRS. PETERSEN 240
Last Row: R. l\lader, \\/. Mayer, S. Neiberg, J. Markus,
S ..Marsh, H. Mall. Fourth Row: J. Nast, T. Torp,
0. Mcintyre, ]. Madden, D. Mel.earl, S. Tranter, D.
Newman. Third Row: L. Olsen, J. Novotny, R. Frank,
G. Norum, R. Novoselsky, D. Lustig. Second Row: H .
Maltz, C. Nickols, B. Neu man, L. N iles, C. Nichols.
First Row: S. Nehart, J. Manor, A. Nudelman, B.
Maslovitz, 0. Mann.
New Administrator, Mr. Peter
MISS RICE 115
Clemen, 0.
Last Row: T. Cibrincione, S. Anderson, B. _
Chirchirello, S. Croft , S. Davidson, S. Colton. Fourth
Row: A. Rosenthal, R. Conti, J. Deferville, S. Cooper,.
C. Collons, S. Chapli k. Third Row: N. Chupack, U.
Cohen, J. Alper, K. Chu rch, N. Code!, G. Claver, M.
Chimberoff. Second Row:\\/. Chu bin, C. Olson, P. Cass,
M. Cosmos, S. Costopoulos, J. Reyman. First Row: C.
Constantin ides, R. Cohn, E. Coletto, J. Copp, S. Colky.
186
�FRESHMEN
MRS. RUMMINGER 345
Last Row: C. Meinzer, C. Paciorek, R. Treiber, D.
Mech, D. Myra, D. Pertt. Fourth Row: K. Meyers, L.
Mitchell, M. Mpozek, B. Parker, L. Pokvitis, T . Mitt,
L. Polon. T hird Row: P. Pantelakis, A. Taipi, L. Porazinski, M. Milstein, J. Press, G. Osmolak. Second Row:
G. Milioto, M. Myrent, M. Mirsky, K . Moser, M.
Moenig. First Row: L. Orlove, C. Pasma, M. Panico,
F. Nachbauer, B. Pines.
MRS. SCHACHTER 209
Last Roiv: W. Knok, R. Kreegir, C. Levey, J. Koplan ,
B. Zev, T,. Kaistof. Fourth Row: E. Lepp, D. Shapiro,
R. Korrub, M. Klugman, R. Kramer, N. Koeyne, C.
Kovnat. Third Row: D. Schroeder, S. Lev in, H. Weiss,
H. Koelner, M. Kontek., R. Cohen. Second Row: K.
Reading, J. Sobol, J. Levenson, N. K riska, S. Levine,
S. Lerner. First Row: A. Rosenberg, C. Sher, M. Weil,
J. Lemke, R. Zema n.
\ Egan, Heads Freshman Class!
MISS SCHOTTIAND 305
Last Row: L. l'utterman, S. Hifkin, M. Prange, M. Tark,
S. Redinger, R. Perelman. Fourth Row: J. Quist, J.
Reifenberg, M. Silver, N. Sher , R. Potrick. Third Row:
A. Servos, G. Tarsh is, S. Sichau, M. Shandelson, M.
Shefren, D. Semiloff. Second Row: D. Sherbin, L. Simons, C. Skalski, P. Joh nson, M. Portugal. First Row:
K. Pearlman, A. Selin, R. Shall, S. Pogofsky, T. Seidman.
187
�FRESHMEN
MISS VAN OORPE 217
Last Ro.v: B. Jacobs, It Jenkins, V. Kuehn, R. Jaremus, C. Jackson, J. Janesku, M. Gold. Fourth Row: C.
Kravitz, R. Klemens, K. Krainski, C. J akubik, M.
Kuhn, L. Jacobsen. Third Row: 0. Jung, B. Isaacson,
S. Lahikainen, S. Kolodzik, G. Horn, B. Jacobson, J.
Lafond. Second Row: D. Joseph 0. Kluegel, E. Koubh,
J. Iverson, T. Zimka, S. Kovac. Fi rst Row: D. Igasaki,
J. Kreiter, E. Klatch, /II. Krueger, A. Honvitz, J. Ziomek.
Freshmen SwelJ
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: R. Beaudette, J. Banas, L. Aberman, E.
Applebaum, W. Archer, J. Arvidson. Fourth Row: J.
Abrams, P. Basso, P. Amarantos, L. Bahl, R. Baum·
hardt, A. Ap pel, J\1. Balandrin. Third Row: M. Soonksen, D. Krasner, S. Barnes, A. Banash, N . Amstrup,
S. Ashlevetz. Second Row: S. Anapol, V. Smith, 0 .
Barnow, C. Ambrus, J. Allenbaugh. First Row: A. Baker, P. Ald er, E. Aizuss, R. Ashner, P. Anderson.
MISS WALMSLEY 301
Last Row: 0. 1 ietschmann, J. Rosenthal, G. Sorenson,
J. Polon, :\1. Suetr, R. ewton. Fourth Row: P. Peterson, G. Grandt, H. Neubauer, D. Tash , D. Holla, M.
Szymski, N. Richerts. Third Row: L. Reading, A. Hosen,
D. Pyshos, B. Rosen, E. Steinberg, :\1. Nelson. Second
Row: J. Hossi, K. Hiley, J. Hossi, M. Privatsky, S.
Hosenberg. First Ro w: M. Romen, M. Schwartz, D.
Hapaport,J. Szpajcher, N. Rochell.
188
�FRESHMEN
MR. WHITE 304
Last Row: \V. Patterson, \V. l orman, F. Palmer, R.
Nord in, M. Nyberg, J. Noto. Fourth Row: G. Pelzer,
L. Pogni, J. Oberlander, J. Nykolayto, C. Schlag, S.
Rudisill, J. O'Martin. Third Row: R. Rubin, 0. Sacks,
0. Schuster, A. Sandroff, N. J ohnson, S. Segal. Second
Row: B. Schiller, L. Schwebel, B. Schaefer, J. Tanaka,
P. Osychuk. First Row: B. N uclei, S. Schatten, R. Sadur,
R. Rowell.
IEnrollment to
2,850
MR. WEIDL 319
Last Row: T. Smith, G. Spiro, \\!. Sorensen, K. Thiemecke, S. Silvers, A. Siegal. Fourt h Row: I'. Ventrello,
0 . Spiezer, I'. Singer, R. Sierega, V. Wallace, S. \\iarshaws ky, L. \'irag. Third Row: ~I. Solomon, L. \Veil ,
I'. Springborn , 0. Shepa rd, S. Weber, 0. Von der
Linden. Second Row: C. Sigel, S. Shore, 0. Skipton,
R. Warman, II. Wechter, S. Weibel. First Row: S. Ward,
-1.
C. Teachaerson, K. \Vargo, 0 . Verany, 1 Sorkin .
! 89
�s
p
0
R
T
s
�Competition-A struggle for success.
Striving for supremacy,
To overpower an opponent.
Working as a team,
A unit with a common goal.
To win,
To excel,
To bring glory and satisfaction to one's self.
�II. Savoy
J. Grejbowski
M. Matchen
J. Terp
VARSITY
E . l li rsch
L. Green
R. Potoker
B. Pindras
B. Perlow Co-Captain
A. Rolla
I. Gamm
J. ;\lorten
:\!. Pepper
D. ;\ JcAvoy Co-Captain
S. Barclay
R. Salo n
G. Zera
D.Simon
j . Bold
R. Nichols
ll ead Coach ll asrak
19Z
Coach Schnurr
�J. llofTman
R. Anderson
l .
J. Guenther
Gordon
K. Shoemaker
FOOTBALL
R. Kapla n
T. Weiss
G. Carlson
L. Zeman
J. Nem an ich
I'. Sorta!
F. E h rhart
S. Caoinegro
T. Sinkule
J. Schuman
S. Rosenbloom
R. Kohl
S. Koenig
D ..lliggrson
Coach I lenrici
Coach White
193
-L·~-•
•• '•
•
•
•'
-
�' VARSITY STANDINGS
w L
1
7
Season Record
1
4
League Record
NW OPP
League Standings:
Glenbrook North 20
13
Glen brook South 33
0
Deerfield
14
0
13
Niles North
7
21
Maine South
9
J\ l. Pepper ( 42) and l\I. Grejbowski ( 14)
defending on a deep pass.
The 1966 Varsity football team was one of the
most successful to represent Niles West in the last
few years. Finishing with a 4-1 record in the Central
Suburban League, the team turned in a virtually
flawless performance. Its only defeat came in a hard
fought battle with Deerfield who eventually ended
up leading the league.
The success of the team this season cannot be
attributed to a specific strong point. Probably the
main reason for its brilliant showing was consistency. This can be seen in the fact that West did
place six players on the All-League team. They were
Bob Potoker, Burt Perlow, Dan McAvoy, Greg Zera,
Bruce Pindras, and Mike Pepper. Jim Morten was
selected Honorable Mention. Other standout performers were Donn Simon and Mike Grejbowski
who, with many other capable junior players, will
form the nucleus of next year's team.
Fullback J. l\lorten ( 45) plunges for some hard earned yardage.
F. Erhardt (77) a nd J\l. Matchen ( 81) stop the pl ay for no gain.
l\IcA voy (74) comes through aga in.
B. Per.low (20) dri\'eS for a first clown.
�LAST ROW: ;\I. Gutschick, C. Lange, A. Vernehill, A. Weisz, fl. Godma n, G. Smiley, R. James, R. Friedman,
R. l!ufT, A. Kahn. FOURTH ROW: Coach George Earl, IL Wielgus, B. Perz, D. Tr ipich io, A. Goldner, A.
Chapma n, K. Wisniewski, C. :\loten, S. Wlash, Coach Dennis Fickes. T HIRD ROW: 1-1 . Brown, II. Anderson, A. Dorfman, R. Goldenboggen, J. Morel, S. Potoker, C. Hidaka, !{. !frown, M. Carsky, D. Lapacz,
C. Wickum. SECOND ROW: M. Floyd,;\[. Zizzi, ;\!.Karlin, R. Kurita, W. Booth, S . Klipowicz, J. Conrad,
]. Kramer, D. Ortman, B. Stauffenber, :\lanager. FIRST ROW: G. Howard, D. Durston, B. Kopp, C. Tommins, S. Taich, B. I lerdrich, P. Caracciola, K. :\lcikle, W. Kolodziej.
This year's Sophomore football team compiled
a record of 2 wins and 3 defeats. Despite this showing, the team 9id turn in a favorable performance.
Having lost the first two league contests by extremely small margins, it finally started the offense
rolling. The team standouts were Chuck Lange and
Randy Freidm an.
The Freshmen A and B teams had records of 14 and 2-3 respectively. Despite a rather difficult
season the boys still managed to show great spi_it
r
and determination at all times.
FRESHMAN A
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 27
Glenbrook South 6
Deerfield
6
Niles _
North
13
Maine South
6
FROSH "A" FOOTBALL
FOURTH ROW: D. Hoffman, S. Colton, C. Lundquist, T. Kristoff, R. J·lirs htick, T.
Dickert, B. Zev, K. Dohm. THIRD ROW: E. Esterel, R. 1-li lstrand , J. Arvidson, D .
r-1ura, \V. Sorenson, T. Erickson, B. Norman, H. Neubauer, Manager. SECOND ROW:
Coach Skuban, B. Guenther, B. Strobel, D. Klein, ;\[. Becker, G. Jakubek, C. Fabri.
FIRST ROW: M. Nelson, A. Kopp,J. Gilford, G. Borys, S. Keeshin, B. Lippo, J. Rossi.
SOPHOMORE
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 0
Glenbrook South 7
Deerfield
27
Niles North
39
Maine South
12
OPP
0
7
25
27
18
FRESHMAN B
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 13
Glenbrook South 0
Deerfield
0
N iles North
7
Maine South
13
OPP
2
8
0
21
31
OPP
14
15
25
0
7
FROSH "B" FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: J. Kaplan, S. Hartnett, D. J\lech, B. :\lader, :\!.Prange,
S. Croft, C. Brusman, J. Noto, T. Schroder,;\!. Graugard. FOURTH
·Row ; g. Schuabe, P. Amarantos, :\!. Zasla,·sky, B. l!ofTenberg,
J. O'Martin, S. Gillespie, S. Tranter, P. Sakas, J. Freedman. THIRD
ROW: R. Taper, J. Riefenberg, T. Tripiecio, P. Billiteri, C. Johnson,
B. Schaller, D. Hebert, J. Von Haldt, F. Freda, K. Stille. SECO:\'D
ROW: Coach Don ;\liller, S. Shore, :\l. llalpcrin, J. Schlesinger, :\I.
Gilbert, B. elson, ~!. Borre, Coach John Armour. FIRST RO\\ ':
A. Horw itz, R. Bold, F. Booras, R. Schwartz, D. Bellos, J. Litke,
r-1. r- Iilstein, T. J\.litt.
�T. Cartwright
J.
I{. Johnson
P. Gans
Beuller
CROSS COUNTRY
I{.
Joh11so11
B. \\'icg111a11
J. Schaefer
�I
I
I
VARSITY
Season Record
Lea gue Record
N iles Township
Riverside-Brookfield
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Conant
New Trier West
Deerfield
Niles N orth
Maine South
Conference meet
West Leyden
District
The cross country team showed a strong
improvement this year. The varsity fin ished
the season with a league record of three wins
and four losses. Ronald Johnson led the varsity harriers with another season of fine
performances. The sophomore harriers had
a season record of five wins and six losses,
with a league record of 2-4, and were third
in the conference meet. The freshmen had
a very successful season with a 4-3 mark,
and were ninth at the Niles Invitational
meet.
L
\V
7
4
4
2
N W OPP
Second
Fifteenth
Fourth
29
27
41
18
43
16
45
18
23
32
16
45
19
41
17
44
Fourth
41
20
N ineteenth
SOPHOMORE
L
\V
5
Season Record
6
4
2
League Record
N W OPP
Niles Township
Second
Maine West lnvit.
Tenth
Riverside-Brookfield Tenth
20
Glenbrook N orth
35
19
Glenbrook South
39
24
Maine East
33
32
Conant
25
27
31
New Trier West
27
32
Deerfield
28
28
iles North
27
32
Maine South
Third
Central Suburban
42
18
\Vest Ledyen
Niles Invitational
Eighth
FRESHMAN
L
W
Season Record
3
4
League Record
1
3
NW OPP
Niles N orth
35
24
Maine West Invit.
Thirteenth
Glenbrook North
25
32
Glenbrook South
24
31
Maine East
22
37
Conant
29
26
N ew Trier West
11
25
Niles North
22
37
N iles lnvit.
in th
LAST ROW: R. Kerman, R. D ick, S. Brooks, R. J ohns, R. Felsenthal, R. ·Randall, D . Tor fella, :\I. T aylor,
R. La in , FO URTH ROW: Coach Field, i\ l. Cartwright, C . Eaclen, R. Downing, S. \Veil, S. Beaudette, R. Beaudette, Coach Campell. TIIIR D RO\\': J. ll olTman ( mg r. ), L. Co hen, R. Buns, S. Hoclinger, S. Ellwingg,
D. Jl eicltke, L. Glines, J. :\'ykolayko, ';-,1. Kay ( mg r. ). SECON D ROW: S. Rifkin, D. Gay no n, B. Rosenberg,
D. S henk, i\l. .\lirsky, i\L Gorsky, A. Rosentha l, .\I. Shapiro. FIRST RO\\': J . i\l acnider, P. Streicher , E .
Ha lpern , JI. Koelner, ll. Schramm , R. Glassbcrg, P. Keefe.
197
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
J. Nathan
P. Gans
A. Chapman
G. Timmings
M. Grejbowski
198
P. Sorta!
B. l'indras
B. Perlow
~!.
E. Hirsch
Pepper
-----
B. Gianola
�Co ach Schnur r
Coach Schnurr g ives some fin a l instructions in the closing seconds of a potential West v ictory.
The 1966-1967 Big Red basketball team turned in one of the most exciting performances in many years. Having started off slowly, the Indians had that never-giveup attitude that brought them within two points and seven seconds of defeating Deerfield for the league crown.
Even though the team finished second with an excellent 6-4 record, they never let
anyone down. The determination exhibited by them will be hard to equal. It is
very diffi(i.llt to select one outsta nding player, for everyone played an equal role in all
of our victories throughout the year. However, we did place two players on the AllConference team. They were George Timmings and Al Chapman. These boys along
with Bruce Pindras, Mike Pepper, and Paul Gans, composed the starting unit that
never gave up.
This years J.V. was by no means inferior to their va rsity counterparts. They turned
in a fine 4-3 record in league competition. Coach Schnurr will have some fine ma terial
from this years team to bolster our Varsity next year .
VARSITY BASKETBALL
NW OPP
51
Glenbrook South
60
New Trier West
42
76
Glenbrook N orth
47
45
67
Niles North
60
Maine South
56
59
Deerfield
64
56
Niles North
54
46
Glenbrook North
53
50
Glenbrook South
59
53
Deerfield
66
68
J .V. BASKETBALL
NW
Glenbrook South
54
49
Glenbrook North
N iles North
55
40
M aine South
35
Glenbrook N orth
Glenbrook South
41
49
Deerfield
OPP
47
47
47
49
42
30
55
J.V. BASKETBALL
LAST ROW: T. Knar , P. So rta!, R. K al mes, S. Cartwright , \\/. Gr ayson , :\!. :\latcher, K. Jo hnson. FIRST
ROW: B. Gaumler, i\l. Grcjowski, S. Belgrade, B. Giano la, K . Luscombe, I. Gam m.
J
u
v
N
R
I
s
0
I
R
T
A
y
199
�s
B
0
A
p
s
H
K
0
E
M
T
0
B
R
A
E
L
SOP!-101\IORE BASKETBA LL
I.AST RO\\': Coa ch Earl, \I. Sto hlc, ~I. Cutschick. S. Lange, 11. Goldman, IL Fried m an. Sl-:CON D RO\\':
ll. Erickson, :\. Goldner, .\ . Kahn. B. Dick. R. Ostcrgaard. FlllST RO\\': S. Brooks, \!. Gussis, L. Butler,
:\. \\'eisz.
This year 's Sophomore basketball team finished with
an excellent 5-2 record. Coached by Mr. Earl, the Soph
cagers turned in one of their more successful seasons in
the last few years. Players on this year 's team will probably add depth to next year's Varsity and J .V.
The Freshman "A" basketball team turned in a spectacular undefeated 7-0 season. This was one of the most
successful basketball seasons in N iles \Vest's history, on
all levels.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glenbrook South
24
45
New Trier \Vest
53
45
Glenbrook North
40
61
Niles North
59
46
Maine South
61
60
Glenbrook North
43
53
Deerfield
55
61
FROSH BASKF.TBALL
LAST !\()\\': I\. llillstra nd , \I. Ed\\'ards. S. \\'ei l, D. ;\Jietchmann, ". Grouza rd. ll. Jacobs, \ I. Cart\\'right,
'\'ille. T l llJU) 1\0\\': Coach \lnrphy, E. Steinberg, S. Keesh\.
ll. Kerman, S. D al'idson. 1 llirschtick, J. Dclc1
in, S. Gillespie, D. Klein , \\'. Sorcnsorcn, ll. Lel'i nso n, D . ~ I ura, T. i'.imka, D. Shenk, :\. Codell, Coach
Feild. SECOND IW\\': !.. Lucas, S. Colton, J. Crysbu\\'Ski, C. Lundquist, C. Brusman, T. Berlinger,:\ . Goldstein . FrnST 1(0\\': \I. \ l irsky, B. Cuemher, ll. Strobel, T. Erickson, S. Guttman.
2.00
L
FROSH "A" BASKETBALL
\V OPP
Glenbrook South
69
33
New Trier \Vest
52
57
Glenbrook North
58
29
Niles North
53
46
Maine South
40
35
Glenbrook North
24
35
Deerfield
55
43
FROSH"B"BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glen brook South
43
22
New Trier \Vest
24
58
Glen brook orth
45
39
'iles North
46
50
Maine South
39
36
Glen brook Orth
29
51
Deerfield
43
28
�M. Pepper makes a good effort at keeping the ball in-bounds.
All League G. Timmings scores once aga in .
v
A
Sophomore standout A. Cha pman scoring on a driving lay-up.
R
s
I
T
y
B
A
s
·K
E
T
B
A
L
L
Despite defensive efforts, P. Gans still manages to pick
up two points.
�v
A
R
s
1
T
y
s
w
I
M
M
I
N
G
VARSITY
LAST ROW: F. Walthers, D. Cas hmore, A. Turbin , B. Thornton , J. Friedman, ~l. Pontarelli, B.
Fleishman, C. Cleman, A. Spcizer , B. Downing, Coach A. Zachewjia, Coach G. Davis, Coach A.
Cajet. SECOND ROW: L. Stauber , S. Amstru p, T. Sinhulc, J. Sivkule, ~I. Perelman, ?llgr., H. Lange,
B. llosenbcrg. FrnST ROW: IL Kurita, 13. Goldenberg, E. Dhez, R. Robbins, IL Sullivan, J. Work.
This year's Varsity Swimming team turned in a creditable performance in
what has to be termed a difficult season. According to Coach Cajet, West was
involved in some of the toughest competition in the state. One highlight of this
season was that for the first time West sent three team members to the State
Meet. They were Don Cashmore, Mike Pontarelli, and Frank Walthers. Cashmore, a sophomore diver, took third place and is expected to be a leading
contender in his last two years at West. Other outstanding performers were
Ralph Robbins and Barry Fleishman. This year's team did have its troubles,
but still shattered five Niles West records.
D. Cashmore who finished 3 rd in Stale competiliOJL
20 2
VARSITY SWIMMING
NW OPP
Glen brook South
40
55
New Trier West
38
57
Glenbrook North
50
45
Deerfield
26
69
Niles North
29
66
West swimmers A. Speizer (second from left ) and M. Pontarelli (second from right ) are off in a
freestyle.
�F
R
0
s
H
s
0
p
H
FOSH-SOPH
LAST RO\\': Coach G. Dav is, 13 . Downing, R. Loin, Coach A. Cajct, 13. Patterson, T. Schrodder, Coach A. Zachewij a. TH IR D ROW: J. Feldberg, J. Polan,
S. Stauber, J. Su rrnsen , A. Dag ulrd . SECOND HOW: P. Ama rantos , ll. Kurita,
J. Roberts, J. Kosogla d , ll. Seidm an,]. Lapins. FIRST RO\\': D. Cash more, B.
Goodman , R. Coh n, ~!. Shapiro, A. Tu rgin.
T he 1966-67 Frosh-Soph Swimming team placed sixth in the Central
Suburba n League. In the league
meet, Rich K urita placed fourth in
the 50 yard and sixth in the 100
yard free style events. Bob Downing turned in a third in the 100
backstroke, while divers Mike Rosenberg a nd Bob Goodman finished
fourth and .fifth respectively.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
NW OPP
21
Glenbrook South
73
New T rier \Vest
26
68
Glen brook North
34
61
Deerfield
33
62
Niles North
28
68
FROSH SWIMMING
NW
New Trier West
59
Deerfield
39
N iles North
64
Glenbrook South
63
OPP
36
59
31
32
LAST RO\\': Coach r\. Cajct, Coach G. Dm·is, ll. Lo in, B. Patterson , T. Schroeder, Coach r\. Zachcwicja. FOU RT!-! RO\\ ': J. l\oberts, J. La pin, J. Polan, S.
Stauler, G. Sorensen, S. Croft. T l!!J\D RO\\': D. Spiezcr, R. Tapper, D. Tash,
.\!.Thomas, R. Gannon, K. H offman, P. r\marantos. SECO:\ D RO\\' : J. H orn,
G. Gates, :\. r\mstrup, r\. Katz, P. Billitteri, 13. l\ osengren. Fll\ST RO\\': H.
Col111, R. Schwartz, I.I. Goodman, \V. Chubin, J. Tanaka, S . Ech lund, .\ lg r.
203
�T. Kushner-Conference Champion on Horizontal and Parallel Bars.
GYMNASTICS
S. Rochell-Conference Champion on Still Rings.
2 04
M. Shapiro-Conference Champion on Side Horse.
�VARSITY GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\': Coach Armour, T. Kushner, Coach Burkel. FlllST RO\\': IL Snaders, :\I. Ellyne, D. Gervais,
L. Layfer, J. Dercliger, S. Rochell, IL Rosengren, A. !\'usinow, .\I. Shapiro, D. Oprca, \ '. Clauson.
This year's varsity gymnastics team was hampered by a lack of depth which was
seen in the teams dual meet record. However, the unusual amount of outstanding
individual performers, enabled the team to a tta in success in larger meets. The team
coached by Mr. Burkel finis hed 2nd in the conference, 4th in the district, a nd 4th
in State competition. Team captain Terry Kushner, Steve Rochell, and Marc Shapiro,
were largely responsible for the fine showing this year. If the team had had enough
depth to back the boys up, it would have been more successful in dual competion.
Capta in Terry Kushner has to be considered the teams main stay, for he participated in four events per meet and was the teams leading scorer. He received first
place honors in the conference meet on both the horizontal and parallel bars: In State
competition he received fourth place in both the a ll-around and horizontal bar events.
Marc Shapiro also received a first place in the conference on the side horse and capped·
a most successful season with a fith place in the State competition. Steve Rochell turned
in a completely flawless season being undefeated in 17 consecutive meets. H e was
conference, district, and Sta te ch a m pion in the still rings events. Having won the State
championship in his junior year a lso, Steve is now the only two-time State champion
in N iles West's History.
205
�............
~.......
. .............. .
......... .
: ~:!$ : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : . . • •.•••• ' •••..••
.
........
: :::::
.......
...
........
.......
........
........
.. .
I. :·
•
•
I
•• I
......,....:......:..:...::..:....: : : : ...:.
: : ::::: :: ::: : : : : : ... : :
:
..... ... . . . ..... : . : .
- ........... ................................... .......
......
..
.
........
....... ......... ... . ..
... .. .
..
. ..
.
..
:~·
I
I
.. I
I
I•. I
I
I
I
:~;.
I
I
I
I
9
I
I
I
I
I
:::::'.'.::::
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTS
LAST ROW: C. Blumenfeld, (:\ lgr.), B. \li lona, P. L.~ l oggia, S. Gordon, K. Wisniewski, J. Bennelt, B. Davidson, B. Knobloch, Coach J. Armour. FIHST ROW: S. Fierman, A. Chin, S. Block, A. Lovering, R. Peller,
L. N atkin, J. Porges.
The Sophomre gymnastic team was extremely successful during the
1966-1967 season. The team, coached by Mr. Armour, finished 2nd
in the Central ~uburban League. Among the outstanding performers
on the team were the following: Pete LaLoggia and Al Chin were
a ll-around performers and finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the
conference. Terry N atkin was conference still ring champion, Rick
Peller finsihed 2nd on the horizontal bar, while Art Lovering was
3rd in tumbling. All these boys are expected to be excellent varsity
gymnasts.
This year N iles West ha d it's first Freshman gymnastic team
coached by Mr. Phipps. This team finished a spectacular se-ason
undefeated in six dual meets and placed 3rd in the State Freshman
Invitational meet. Leon Bresette finished as the top all-around freshman in the state. Other outstanding performers was Rolfe Jaramous
on side horse, Robby Lawrence in all-around, Mike Scipione in tumbling, a nd Scott Thoren on the trampoline.
Coach Burkel feels that all of these boys have excellent varsity
potential.
FROSH GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\/: ;\!arc Jlalperin , P. Streicher, B. Gordon, J. Von Holdt, R. Jaramus, R. Plotnick, E. Halperin.
SECOND RO\\':;\[. ;\lilstein ( :llgr. ), J . Woods, :II. Borre, A. Kopp, P. Osychuk, S. Pogofsky , ]. LaPaglia.
FIHST ROW: H. Law rence, B. Schaller, S. Shore, L. Bresette, K . .\loser, N. Scipione, J . ;\ladden.
206
I
•
•
·::
�S. Rochell, state still ring champion 1966 and 1967. First
iles \Vest Athlete to win two consecutive state ch ampionsh ips.
2.07
<l
L't' -"'J-
. •
, ,
,_ -· - -·..-
'
•
•
,
•• •
..
~•---··--·.
-
-
.
,
• •
• - •-•· •- ...
::._+.;.; .. ,
l!
I
o
I
"•
•
'
• .:. ___ .i.;.:.;:,:_
•
-
�LAST ROW: il l r. ll enrici, J. Gu nther, T. Carey, L. Zeman, J. Kramer, B. ill uslin, R. Perez, :\1 r. Porter. SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, J. Kramer, S. Hosenbloom, E. Greenberg, .\I. Yohanna, T. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
H. Rosen, B. Glass burg, J. Kahan , :\I. Fis her, J. Beutler.
WRESTLING
JV WRESTLING
w
Season's record
League record
The wrestling team had a most successful season
with seven wins and three loses. High points of the
year were the first place finish in the Niles Township
Triangular meet and the second place finish at the
Prospect tournament. Two boys, captain Mark Yohanna and John Beutler, to6k firsts in district, Terry
Weiss took a second, and Larry Zeman a third.
John Beutler was a champion at Sectionals and .
Mark Yohanna took a third place finish. Both
boys were selected all-conference as each won twenty
matches, an excellent distinction. Honorable mentions
for all conference were Terry Weiss a nd Jeff Kramer.
"Great," was Coach Porter's remark.
The Junior Varsity , under Coach Henrici, compiled a n overall record of three wins and five loses,
and a league record of2-3. Outstanding performances
were made by Tom Cary, Bud Glassberg, Al Greenberg, Bruce Mulin , and John Kramer.
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Maine South
T. Weiss in action
208
3
2
NW
19
8
30
36
16
0
28
5
VARSITY
L
5
3
OPP
35
42
20
18
34
54
20
41
w
L
7
3
2
3
NW
OPP
Niles North Quad
FIRST
Wheeling
27
13
Elk Grove
25
16
West Leyden Quad
FOURTH
Lake Forest
22
21
Glenbrook North
23
21
Prospect Holiday Tournament
SECO ND
Conant
29
15
Niles North
18
20
Maine South
10
30
Deerfield
32
9
Stevenson
49
3
Glenbrook South
30
16
Season Record
League Record
.
�LAST ROW: Mr. Fickes, S. Richter, D. Ortman, T. Woods, B. Lipman (i\ lgr.). SECOND ROW: P. Garrett,
Ill. Seigel, J. Saltz, G. Gildon, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: R. Hoshizaki, A. Moir, B. StaufTenberg, B. llerdrich. S. Berger, J. Gilson.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
w
Season Record
League Record
N iles North Quad
Highland Park
Wheeling
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Stevenson
L
4
8
2
4
OPP
NW
SECOND
6
39
26
19
24
28
16
36
26
16
26
19
38
5
27
15
28
18
58
0
FRESHMEN WRESTLING
w
Season Record
Wheeling
New Trier West
West Leyden Quad
Lake Forest
Glen brook orth
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
L
3
8
opp
NW
23
31
48
6
THIRD
37
9
29
19
26
18
38
5
14
30
22
23
20
33
The freshman wrestling team was highly successful, compiling an eight wins and three losses record.
The frosh matmen took second at the conference
meet and third at the West Leyden Invitational
meet. Outstanding wrestlers were Mark Gilbert ( 100-1 ), Barry Rosen ( 8-2 ), and Bruce Hoffman ( 6-3 ).
Bruce and Barry were a lso conference champions.
This year 's team gives Niles West an excellent
wrestling team for next year.
The sophomore team , under Coach Fickes, also
fared well this year. Outstanding performances were
made by Jim Gilson, Bruce Stauffenberg, Jeff Conrad, Pat Garrick, Steve Richter, Daryl Ortman,
and Pat Caracciolo.
LAST ROW: i\lr. Schmidt, P. Singer, S. . Riftken, C. Wilson, M. Gold, P. Sakas, S. Tilitz, R. Pere! man.
THIRD ROW: L. Baker, J. Saltz, M. Portugal, G. Gussis, M. Gilbert, ;\l. i\lyrent, E. Ross, P. Springborn.
SECOND ROW: W . Norman,] . Fifenberg, \V. Gruber, R. lllader, C. Jackson, B. Hoffenberg, Ill. Green berg,
FIRST ROW: D. Mann, D. Mann, B. Rosen, i\ l. Nelson , R. Ashner, B. Brody, B. Levine.
�!J\ST HO\V: Coach Leipold, L. Grov er, S. Hoscnberg, S. Bell, C. Karris, P. Zazov, It Berkowitz, A. Chou,
J. Schroeder.
I.. Schneider. FIRST HO\\': G. Shaw, S. Braverman, S. Bernstein, A. Oberrotman,
FENCING
Niles West had a new team this year, but newness was no barrier
for the fencers. With the coaching of Mr. Leipold, the fencers had a
dual meet record of five wins and seven losses. At the University of
Illinois Congress Circle tournament, the A team finished fifth, the B
team was second, and the C team finished third. At the State tournament, the team was third. Alan Oberrotman took an eighth place
award and Jeff Schroeder finished in ninth place. Outstanding fencers were captain Tom Karr, Scott Braverman, Jeff Schroeder, and
Alan Oberrotman. A new tradition has been started at Niles West.
FENCING
w
Season Record
L
6
12
NW
iles East
Chicago Foreman
Niles East
Chicago .Marshall
Maine South
Chicago Marshall
Dixon
Pleasant Plains
Chicago Foreman
New Trier East
Maine South
ew Trier East
ZIO
OPP
6
12
7
11
16
13
6
2
5
12
6
11
2
10
8
9
13
12
7
16
8
10
9
5
Captain T. Karr
�Coach Leipold gives instruction o n fenci ng .
Practice for the fencers.
S. Braver ma n's attack is cou nter-timed with a sto p-hit by
J.
Schroeder.
2"
�INDEX
Aberman, James L. 125
Aberman, Laura Lynn 188
Abrahamson, nlurray M. 125
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 188
Abrams, Karen E. 74,77,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann 175
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 125
Adams, Patricia L. 175
Adler, Ruth Doreen 125
Agel, Margie S. 71,110,125
Aldonis, Peter 7 4
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 73,188
Akerly, Nancy Lynn 63,64,77,78,125
Albrecht, Richard W. 171
.Alder, Paula Dorene 188
Alder, Wendy Joan 67,96,125
Alessi, Theresa A. 125
Alex, Doris Cail 85,93,175
Alexander, Lenore R. 175
Alleguez, Hebeca E. 171
Allenbaugh, Jane L. 188
Allison, Gene Alva 175
Alllson, John Curtis 125
Allison, Terry Lee 125
Alonas, Margaret R. 71 ,125
Alper, Jeff Henry 85,186
Alswede, Linda jean 175
Amoado, Victoria Jo 64,171
Amarantos, Peter Tom 188,195,203
Ambrus,John C. 171
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 188
Amstrup, Norman D. 188,203
Amstrup, Steven Carl 170,202
Anapol, Susan Cail 70,83,188
Andersen, Robert A. 125,193
Anderson, Barry K. 175
Anderson, Daniel P. 171
Anderson, Dennis 175
Anderson, David Lee 125
Anderson, Haro ld E . 176
Anderson, Jeanne ~I. 125
Anderson, Kit E. 168
Anderson, I.lark ll. 125
Anderso n, Pamela J. 83,188
Anderson, Robert C. 80,177,195
Anderson, Sally Anne 186
Anderson, Sharon M. 185
Anderson, Thomas E. 80,85,181
Androw, Llnda Sue 125
Angelino, Laura S. 85,175
Angell, Barbara L. 175
Apelian, Betty Ann 77,78,84,175
Apelian, Robert C. 125
Appel, Alan ~I orris 85,89,188
Appel, Hera 74,86,171
Applebaum, Edward 1'1. 83,188
Arbetman, Susan Cail 175
Archer, \\'illiam Alan 64,188
Aren, Robert Joel 69,171
Arvloson,John R. 188,195
Ashkinaz,Mark D.171
Ashlevitz, Allen 1'1. 171
Ashlcvltz, Steve J ay 188
Ashlevilz, Bernard 1'!. 125
Ashner, Joy Stacy 75,84,175
Ashner, Robert F. 188,209
Aubens, Kenneth E. 175
Auer, Kenneth George 126
Aull, Sandra Kay 126
A,·ella, Sino 171
Bach, Cheri ~larie 71,175
Bacher, Edward]. 171
Badesch, Robert T. 73,171
Bagley, Joyce Marie 77,175
Bahl, Llnda Lee 77,188
Balm, Robert Allan 74,175
Baitcher, Neal L. 175
Baker, Albert Reed 188,209
Baker, nlarvlnjoel 125
Baker, Michael P. 181
Balandrln, M31lUel F. 188
Balasa, Leonard J. 177
Balin, Paula Merle 171
Baltes, Steven K. 126
Banas, John A. 188
Banash, Anita K. 82,188
Banks, David Barry 171
ZIZ
Bao, 1'lary Y. 73,126
Barbakoff, Halph A. 87,179
Barclay, Scott D. 171,192
Barnes, Susan L. 74,83,188
Barnett, Barry 17 1
Barnett, Mark Allan 10,95,126
Barnett, Mark D. 175
Barnow, Donna Jean 70,71,188
Barrash, Linda M. 175
Barron, Christine F. 126
Barron, Larry M. 171
Barron, Maxine M. 168
Barsky, Marylou 171
Basso, Pamela C. 188
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 126
Bartuce, Susan Anne 68,126
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 171
Bator, Candy Ann 183
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 126
Baumhardt, Carolyn J. 171
Baumhardt, Harold C. 168
Baumhardt, Kathleen 175
Baumhardt, Ralph N. 89,188
Baumler, Brett E. 171 ,202
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 175
Bauer, Mark Louis 171
Beaird, Robert D. 168
Beaudette, Robert \V. 188,197
Beaudette, Stephen J. 197
Beck, Carol S. 183
Becker, Charlene 171
Becker, Romona 75,84,173
Becker, nlichael Alan 183,195
Becker, Susan Kay 77,168
Beckman, Kenneth D. 67,85,183
Beckman, Stephen A. 74,175.
Beech, Kathleen 1'1. 176
Becderman, Asher J. 126
Beerle, ,\I aria D. I 76
Begoun, Avis Joy 75,171
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 183
Belgrade, Steven B. 168,202
Bell, Enid Stella 53,61,67,70,126
Bell, Georgia K. 96,175
Bell, Jane Cray 183
Bell , Steven 185,210
Bell, Mary 171
Beller, ~lindelle ,\ J. 84,17 1
llellos, Cary S. 67,171
Bellas, David Paul 183
Belson, David 11. l 83
Benario, 1loward ~I arc 168
Bender, Karen 82
Bennett, John K. 176,206
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 74,84,168
llerens,Janet Lee 183
Berens, Patricia Kay 176
Berens, Phyllis Ann 126
Bereskln, ~lerle Faye 168
Berger, lloward 168
Berger, J oyce Ellen 183
Berger, ~larianjoyce 126
Berger, Michael L. 165
Berger, Sheldon B. 74,177,209
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 126
Beringer, Judith E. 126
Berke, Elyse H. 168
Berkover, Fredric ~I. 85,168
Berkowitz, David A. 183
Berkowitz, Richard A. 168,210
Berkowitz, Stephen J. 126
Berkowitz, Susan 185
Berlinger, Thomas 183.200
Berman, Cherly Rae 82,183
Berman, Lawrence E. 87,175
llerman, nlarna Ann 67,70,75,77,126
Berman, Norman Scott 84,183
Berman, Honald J. 181
BernSteln, l!elane !. 82,183
Bernstein, 1'1 arcy Lee 168
Bernstein, Shelly C. 74,176,210
Bers, Sherry Elaine 68, 168
Berzock, Audrey K. 71,85,183
Beswick, David Heid 71,73,76,86,89,176
Beutelspacher, Candy 168
Beutler, john H. 196,208
Beverley, Susann P. 127
Beyda, Sheila Rae 168
Blancl1i, Bruce 80, I 76
Bick, Kristine Lynn 67,71,76,109,168
Bieber, Susan 176
Bierman, David Bruce 127
Bierman, Lois An n 71 ,78,82,183
Billitterl, Philip \V. 83,183,195,203
Binkley, J im William 85,183
llinstein, Linda D. l 68
Birnberg, Nathan N. 73,169
Birren,J ulia P. 183
Bizar, Janet Susan 176
Blackman, Ellen 176
Blackman, Linda Sue 82,183
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 83,93, 183
Blatt, Howard Norman 85,183
Blatt, Jerome 168
Blechman, Sandee L. 64,183
Blessing, Joseph C. 168
Block, Barbara Ann 64,93,100,168
Block, Bruce Robert 176
Block, Steven Lee 74,87,175,206
Blomquist, Bonnie L. 168
Bloom, David Leslie7 1,73, 176
Bloom, Mark 171
Bloom, Paul Stuart 183
Blum, Steven E. I 76
Blumenfeld, Clifford 76,88,176,206
Blumenthal, Donna A. 127
Blumenthal, Sharman 71,182
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 165
Bock, Andrea 171
Bock, Bruce George 127
Boehm, Bruce George 183
Bode, James Jule 76,95,127
Bode, Marilyn Dale 83,182
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 176
Bohlin, ~larshall 176
Bohlin, ~ l atthew ll. 168
Baune, Susan Ilene 60,67,70,100,127
Bohne. Ellen llcth 70,182
Bold, john Douglas 75,127, 192
Bold, Ricky David 183,195
Bolnick, Ira Donald 127
Bonelli, Deborah 1'1. 75,96,176
Bonetti, Susan K. 80,127
Bonetti, William C. 183
Bontze, Arlene 69,84,127
Booras, Fred George 183,195
Booth, Walter S. 176,195
Bordon, Nestor, ~I. 168
Bork, J udlth L. 176
Borre, ~lark Paul 182,195.200
Borys, Glen Edward 182,195
Bosch, Cheryl A. 127
Bosworth, Paula Hae 78,168
Boucher, Charlemeine 176
Boysen, James Lorenz 168
Brabandt, E. Charles 182
Brabandt, Kandis L. 165,106
Braden, Keith L. 63,78,165
Branson, Pa1ricla 77,82
llramson, Phyllis E. 165
Branch, Frances Lee 127
Brandt, Wayne Paul 127
Brandzel, Jeff A. 165
Braude, Barbara ~I. 64,68,93,165
Braun, James Fabian 176
Braver, Raymond S. 69,127
Braverman, Cheryl S. 176
Braverman, J anlce L. 71,127
Braverman, Scott H. 175,210,2 11
Brelnlg, Nancy Lee 127
Brendel, ~lary Ann 182
Bresette, Leon John 182,200
Brod, Peter Don 127
Brodin, Marie 12,14,127
Brodsky, Michael A. 165
Brodsky, Robert II. 128
Brody, Brain Charles 182,209
Bronstein, Alan 13. 165
Bronstein, Stephanie 128
Bronstein, Philip L. 182,185
Brooks, Eileen D. 64,165
Brooks, Pamela J. 63,92,128
Brooks, H. Scott 177,197,200
Brown, Charlotte C. 165
Brown, Harry Albin 177,195
Brown, Jeffrey C. 175
Brown, Jill Naoma 168
Brown, Richard Alan 173,195
Brunger, Darilyn D. 177
Brunger, nlarilyn ~I. 128
Brunson, Robert J. 165
Brusman, Charles A. 182,195,200
Bryant, Rodney A. 177
Bubley,Jean Barbara 70,76,182
Buchanan, 1'1 argo Anne 177
Buchel,Joseph 165
Budz, Joann Kay 165
Budz, Thomas Joseph 168
Buns, Robert nlichale 182,197
Buns, Thomas Joseph 128
Burack, Cheryl 100,167
Burd, Bill George 182
Burg, Susan Ellyn 84,l 77
Burnell, Sheri 75
Burrows, Barbara Sue 84,177
Burzik, Frank Victor 128
Brush, lllchard S. 182
Bussert, Joy Marie 78,83,182
Bussert, Mark Paul 71,77,78,165
llutler, Larry Bruce 177,200
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 66, 128
llutzbach, Charles 1 . 182
Buxbaum, Carol Z. 73,74, 182
Buxbaum, Judith 11. 165
Bydalek, Jan ice ~I ary 92,93, I77
Cacioppo, Patricia A. 83, I 82
Cahan, Handijoy 93,177
Cain, Candace Ellen 84,182
Caldwell, Craig A. 165
Caliva, Joe Forest 182
Caliva, Carol Lynn 128
Callahan, Haymond ~I. 175
Callisher, Sherry L. 165
Callisher, Ste,p1 I'. 165
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 64,68, 128
Call ner, Lisa Beth 182
Capinegro, Jan ice 1'1. 92,93,l 77
Capinegro, Scotty 167, I 93
Carozza, Francine 182
Caracciolo, Patrick 177,195
Carey, Thomas ~I. 165,208
Carlisle, john IV. 165
Carlson, Ann ~laric 85, 177
Carlson, David Hov 165
Carlson, Donaldi•.· 173
Carlson, Gregory J. 165,193
Carlson, Linda Jean 179
Carsky, ~lark ~lyles 177,195
Carter,Jamcsj. 95,128,192
Carter, Hobert \\'. 182
Carter, Scott Arthur 74,88,177
Cartwright, ~lark A. 182,197,200
Cartwright, Thomas 11. 165, 196,202
Casey, Joanne C. 70,182
Cashatt, Robert A. 64, I 77
Cashmore, Don D. 177,202,203
Cass, Paula Debra 82 ,186
Cassata, Concetta ~I. 78,165
Cassata, Angelo V. 182
Cedarbaum. Jesse ~I. 73, I 77
Chankin, Sulanne ~l. 165
Chapin, IJnda llelen 181
Chaplik, Linda Ann 67,128
Chaplik, Susan ll. 186
Chapman, Alan S. 95,177,195,198,201
Chelcun, Greg\\'. 78,165
Chen, Edward S. 165
Chen, FeUx K. 86,87,128
Cheng, Steven 182
Chemie!, Rhonda I. 69,75,165
Chez, Edward Bennett 66,93,128,202
Chikaraishi , James K. 165
Ch imberoff, Marcia A. 186
Chin, Albert 11. 165
Chin, Alfred N. 177,206
Chirchirillo, Debra 186
Chomsky, Stacey E. 171
Chow, Ala11 89, 177,210
Chow, Vincent 89,128
Christ. Pamela 128
Christiansen, ~lartin 165
�INDEX
Christiansen, Linda 128
Dassinger, Llnda Ann 181
Durston, Dianna 93, 181
Chu bin, Cary Mitchel 66,128
Chubin, Wayne W. 64,186,203
Chupack, Nadine Kay 7 1,82,186
Church, Kenneth 186
Cieszykowski, Joyce 177
Cims, Sandra Clare 128
Dassinger, Richard L. 168
Daugird, Allen Joe 80,173,203
David, ~lartin Ernest 178
David, ~ l yrna Ann 78,168
Davidson, Joan ~l erle 129
Davidson, Robert M. 173,206
Davidson, Steven R. 186,200
Davis, Charles Bruce 129
Davis, Donna Edythe 168
Davis, Gary Alan 157
Davis, Gary Allen 129
Davis, Gloria Mary 169
Davis, Pamela jean 168
Davis, Rhea Ellen 178
Davis, Rua L. 12,130
Deal, Debra Lynn 67,74,76
Eadon, Craig Philip 85,181,197
Eadon, John Edward 75,109,131
Eadon, Thomas Milton 131
Eato n, Nancy Udell 75,93,169
Eaves, Randi Lynn 179
Eckart, Alexa Wray 78,169
Edwards, ~lartl n S. 182,200
Edwards, Roger, E. 131
Edwin, Denise ~ l. 131
Egebrecht, Dan Lewis 181
Egel, Arthur Lewis 181
Egel, Carol Sharon 67,76,86,87,131
Chrhardt, Fred Craig95,131,193,194
Eick, Thomas Robert 181
Eiden, Glenn Paul 179
Eickhoff, Richard P. 80,84,90,169
Eickhoff, Unda Jean 93,181
Eiden, Lee Elmer 181
Eiseman, Sonda H. 179
Einbinder, Fred E. 179
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 74,181
Eisenberg, Jill L. 83,185
Eisenberg, Michael]. 66,74,86,131
Eisenhammer, Fred A. 181
Eklund , Steven James 18 1,203
Elarde,James N. 131,18 1
Cirrincione, Anthony 186
Clark, Barbara Ann 77,80,173
Clark, Rickey C. 165
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 173
Clauson, Vaughn S. 80,165,206
Claver, Gayle Lynn 82,93,186
Claver, Scott Lee 80,168
Clemen, Barbara Ann 92,186
Clemen, Charles S. 87,168,202
Clemen, Susan Kay 75,165
Clifford, Nancy E. 165
Clyman, Selma 73,77,129
Codell, Neil C. 186,200
Cohen, Debbie Karen 82,93,186
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 129
Cohen, Jenise R. 165
Co hen, Laurence W. 96,100,129,197
Cohen, Lee Michael 183
Cohen, Richard S. 187
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 129
Cohen, Stephen Alan 64, 173
Cohn, Ellen Renae 77,173
Col111, Peny Barbara 68,177
Col111, Richard P. 186,203
Cohn, Sandi Lee 67,75,129
Colbert, Susan E. 69,129
Coletto, Estelle F. 183,186
Colky, Scott Craig ,86
Colleran, Kathleen A 182
Collins, Kathleen J. 168
Colons, Cindy Joy 76,82,186
Colodny, Charles S. 80,89,173
Colton, Stephanie F. 69,168
Colton, Stewart Alan 186,195,200
Conrad, Curtis W. 168
Conrad, J effrey Rush 173,195,209
Conrad, Luellen Ann 177
Conrad, Walter Lee 179
Constantlnides, Chri 186
Conti, Patrick \Viii 173
Conti, Richard Louis 186
Conway, Arlen Ann 168
Cooper, Audrey L. 168
Cooper, Francene R. 168
Cooper, Jack l 73
Cooper, Julie A. 93,96,179
Cooper, Sara Lee 63,70,71,72,73,177
Cooper, Steven Scott 83,89, 186
Coorlas, Peter S. 129
Copp, Jackie Ann 186
Corral, Ramon 168
Cordell, Linda E. 168
Corey, Linda Ann 168
Corin, Terri Lynn 84, I 73
Corn, Lawrence Alan 168
Cornelius, Wendy J. 80,129
Cornick, Barbara Jo 168
Cortina, Carol Ann 74,179
Cosmas, Marijo 92,186
Costopoulos, Susan S. 186
Cowin, Rickie Denise 75,168
Craig, Carol 129
Craig, Geraldine K. 157
Craig, Joy 129
Crane, Debbie ~I ay 173
Crane, Judith Arlene 177
Crane, ~lichael Alan 69,129
Crane, Susan ~lichele 181
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 69,129
Croft, Gene Sandra 69,129
Croft, Steven Marlin 85,186,195,203
Culloton, Karen D. 129
Curran, Bonnie 168
Cu tler, Judith Susan 86,168
Cywinski, Robel E. 90,168
Dachman, Alan Jay 129
Dahlstrom, Thomas E. 173
Dalen, Robert john 168
Daskovsky, David Lee 76,168
Dasslnger, Carol J. 173
Dean, Kathryn Ann 130
Dean, Spencer Harry 67,87,168
De Cicco, Tom Edward 169
Dedauw, Carole jean 130
Defcrville, James IL 186,200
Dehmlow,Jill 168
Delano, William R. 78, l 73
Delfs, Carol ~ I ary 168
Delman, Adrienne C. 78,84,173
Delou, Gail Gay 179
Dclugach, Slcvc Paul 169
Demartino, Suzann C. 181
Demeduc, Deborah S. 168
Demell,Jamcs Dale 130
Demoss, Deborah Jo 130
Demoss, Denise
t.
176
Dempsey, Thomas ~like 169
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 63,130
De Novi, Frank L. 169
Deppong, Janet Susan 77, 181
Deppong, John N. 165
Derdiger, J an Alan 10,95,130,206
Derdiger, Joy Ilene 80,179
Dehram, William D. 181
Dermer, D ennis Lee 181
De Salvo, Anthony 181
Deters, J ucly An n 179
Deters, Roy Elliott 130
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 179
Diakoumls, Karen Lea 83,181
Diamond, Linda A. 130
Diamond, Susan Joyce 75,83,181
Dick, Robert 179,197,200
Dicker, Laura Beth 181
Dickert, Jack Howard 130
Dickholtz, Michael 168
Dickert, Thomas A. 181,195
Dleschbourg, John P.
Dieschbourg, Thoms 181
Dimas, Ste\len 179
Dobbs, Creg Paul I 79
Dobrow, Mark Jeffrey 7,130
Dobrow, Robin Carol 181
Doczekalski, Jerome 130
Dohm, Kenneth 114,18 1,195
Dolnick, Mark Guyer 107,181
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 174
Domenell a, Bruce R. 130
Donen berg, J ames 181
Donnelly, James W. 130
Doppelt, Sharon R. 96,100,130
Dorfman, Allan ~ l. 195
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 70,18 1
Douglas. David J. 64.65.130
Downing, Lawrence A. 87,169
Downing, Robert S. 93,197,202,203
Drew, David Marc 68,163
Drew, Susan Roleen 169
Dubas, Cynthia ~larie 78,169
Dubin, 1.Jnda Diane 75,173
Dubinsky, Allan\\/. 169
Do bow, Jeffrey 68, 130
Duchaj, Christine A. 70,82, 181
Duebner, Donna Diane 169
Duda, Beth Mary 181
Dunk, Brian Paul 179
Dunk, ~lichael A. 130
Dunn, Susan Joy 181
Durston, Doug E. 71,179,195
Dunster, Shelby Lee 64,70,181
Elanlc, Lcuura
A11 11
131
Elden, Karen Sue 64,68,131
Elesh, Linda Sue 69,92,13 1
Elesh, Patricia Ann 13 1
Elesh, William Karl 74,179
Elkins, Steven David 171
Ellew, Thomas Louis 181
Ellis, Sherry L. 173
Ellwing, Steven A. 80,179,197
Engebretson, Donn 179
Ellyne, Mark J ay 95,131,206
Endre, Dan Pete 169
Enenstein, J udy Anne 181
Engebretson, Jon P. 131
Enger, Donald Leroy 18 1
English, Michael J. 169
Ennes, Terrence C. 131
Epsteen, Karen M. 13 1
Epsteen, Ralph H. 181
Epstein, Joseph A. 131
Epstein, ~lark P. 181
Epstein, Martin J. 169
Epstein, Phyllis A. 131
Epstein, Robert G. 168
Erdman, Jay Alan 80,87,90,132
Ericksen, Bruce II . 179
Erickson, Cheryl A. 80,132
Erickson, Denise I... 1 78
Erickson, Randall T. 132
Erickson, Robert]. 132
Erickson, Scott R. 85,179,200
Erickson, Timothy R. 181,195,200
Erkert, Alice M. 82,93,181
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 80,84,95,132
Erpelding, Hicharcl A. 181
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 181
Ester!, Diane L. 178
Ester!, Ernest A. 181,195
Ester!, Susan K. 132
Esterman,Sandra Ii. 178
Ettinger, Elise M. 132
Eulberg, Thomas L. 181
Evans, Leslie Carol 83,181
Fallon, Robbec Gail 69,80,162,167
Fanaras, ~!aria S. 169
Farber, Susan Donna 76;169
Farber, Janet Lynn 178
Faye, Sydney Fran 73,18 1
Feilen, Jos Douglas 169
Feinberg, J oyce ~I. 73,92,181
Fein berg, Steven B. 178
Feinglass, Sharon D. 169
Feinzlmer,J uclllh E. 84,177
Feiss, Barbara Ann 78,169
Feldman, Barry lan 169
Feldman, Jerome Ira 178
Feld berg, J errold 87, 179,203
Feldpausch, Carol L. 85,181
Fenchel, Hobert a J. 169
Felsenthal, Handy I. 197
Fenton, Sheila Ann 181
Ferentz, Jeffrey \V. 184
Fergus, James 169, 132
Ficho, Thomas IV. 132
Fierman, Stephen L. 179,206
Fil ko, Brent 169
Fine, Bebe 169
Fink, William Robert 132
Firmiss, Philip Eric 157
Fish, David J usten 169
Fish, Robert B. 132
Fisher, Laurey 132
Fivelson, Paul J elf 184
Fisher, Murray K. 69,167,208
Flack, ~lichele 178
Flammang, Howard S. 179,132
Flammini, :'fancy D. 167
Flannery, Shelley Jo 181
Flasch, Bonita Gail 132
Fleeman, Joan Ellen 75,82,181
Fleishman, Barry M. 93,95,132,202
Flink, John Evert 132
Fllnk, Neil Thomas 178
Fiords, ~l ichael A. 184
Floyd, Kent David 184
Floyd, ~l !chael Dean 178,195
Fogel, Maureen Gail 78,167
Fugd, Susa11 Jean 83, 184
Forman, ~Lare Stewart 67, 132
Forman, Shari Jan 64,184
Fortman, Christine ~ I. 167
Fortman, Nancy L. 132
Fortunato, Gayle C. 167
Foster, Scou Rydin 167
Foster, \Vayne Dennis 178
Francis, Cherie D. 178
Frank, Abbe 184
Franks, Sunnle Lynn 133
Frazin, Marla Joy 16,17,69,70,73
Freda, Frank Joe 184,195
Freda, Dina Ann 133
Freda, Gerald P. 133
Freedkin, Sheila M. 73,82,184
Fredrickson, Andrew 167
Freedman, Beth Lynn 166
Freedman, Jerrold A. 184,195
Freedman, Leslie G. 185
Freedman, Susan Day 168
Freeman, ~larlan Sue 184
Freet, Deborah Lee 184
Freschke, Alice Ann 97,133
Freud, Edward Peter 133
Friduss, Judith Sue 133
Fried, David Shane 86,87,111,167
Fried, Judith Fern 61,69
Friedkin, Jo Ann J. 167
Friedman, Frediann 184
Freidman, Gerl Sue 133
Friedman, J ames Alan 167,202
Friedman, Larry A. 178
Freidman, Linda Lee 133
Friedman, Marlene C. 173
Friedman, Handall L. 179,200
Friedman, Ronna I. 173
Friedman, Raymond 177
Friedman, Sheldon 166
Frish, Harold F. 80
Fritz, Allen William 178
Fritz, Uanne K. 133
Fritz, ~I aryann 70,85,86, 184
Fritzshall, Lucille 71,75,82,184
Frohberg, Nancy S. 80,167
Fryksdale, Ralph N. 184
Fuchs, Linda Carol 167
Futransky, Steven ~l. 167
Fuka, Pamela Jean 83,184
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 82,184
Fung, ~lauhew Ken 69, 133
Gabel, joanrita Ann
Gabie, ~ I aria llelene 75,18 1
Gabrielson, Natalie 77,184
Cale, Marsha Anne 93,133,164
Calowitch, Pamela D. 133
Galster, Sheldon R.
Gamm, lra 167,192,202
Cams, Llnda 75,178
Gan, Ronald Louis 167
Zl3
�INDEX
Cannon, Ronn Frank 184,203
Cans, Paul ~llchael 95,167,196,198,201
Carcia, ~lary Lynn 167
Caroon, I ra 74,179
Carpon, Allyson Kay 169
Caroon, Glenn I 33
Garrett, Pat Edmund 74
Carpow,Joan Adrea 174
Cassel, Carry Steven 167
Gasiorowski, Philip 177
Carnhart, ~ lichael F. 133
Ca rland, Merrick B. 64,73 ,107,184
Garrett, Gayle Cay 184
Cass man, ~Iars ha Ann 80, 184
Caren, Wend y Sue 70, 184
Cates, Douglas L. 133
Cates, George Victor 85, 184,203
Cates, Robert J. I 79
Caule, Donald Lee I 67
Caule, Cary M. 185
Gauthier, Richard D. 133
GavUn, Susanne 80,179
Cavlin, Nancy Lynn 75,85, 185
Caynon, David Bruce 179, 197
Geimer, Bob James 185
Geller, Richard ~I. 71 ,80,179
Ccni, Cary J o hn 85,89, 185
Gervais, Dave Paul 206
Cen·ais, Michael J. 133
Geyer, Evelyn Mary 75,77
Ciaco ne, J . Leonard 167
Giacone, Sandra Jean I 76
Gianola, Michele P. 179
Gianola, Robert V. 167,198,202
Gigstad, Craig Ed 167
Gilbert, Elynne S. 67,71,93,133
Gilbert, ~I arc Alan I 85, I 95,209
Cildin, Cary Scott 179,209
Gilford, Jim 185,195
Gilford, Paul R. 95,166
Gill, Linda Sue 64,85 ,185
Gillen, Clifford J. 185
Gi llespie, Steven C. 185, 195,200
Gilson, James Jay 178
Clnesl, Kath y Lynn 185
Ginsburg, Rhonda B. 178
Ginter, Karen Lois 77,78,80,109,134
Gi nter, Roberta Lynn 71,179
Gladstein, Laura 175
Class, Carole Ann 185
Class, Celeste E. I 67
Class, Sharon Ava 134
Classberg, Budd 166,208
Classberg, Robert A. 185, 197
Glau, David L. I 66
Glau, Paul Louis 185
Claude, Janice Anne I 79
Click, Daryl Bonnie 73,83,185
Click, Esu1 er 174
Click, Joyce Debra 67,167
Glickman, M onica Sue 61,75,100,134
Cli nes, Lawrence F. 185, 197
Clines, Patricia J . 167
Clubok, Carolyn 71, 166
Clubok, David 185
Coch , Martin Gene I 79
Coebelt, Kim Dawn 185
Goetzke, Bonnie Jea n I 34
Coland, ~I a ria C. 185
Colbus, Renee M. 96,166
Coglanlan, Elizabeth 76
Cold, C harles C. 166
Cold, Joanne S. 70,185
Cold , ~ li chael Aleck 165
Cold, Michael 1 athan 188,209
Cold, Penny Sue 178,179
Goldberg, Ala n]. 134
Goldberg, Alan Seu1 179
Goldberg, Ann B. 100,134
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 134
Goldberg, Brenda 173
Goldberg, Cary N . 134
Goldberg, Howard Lee 185
Goldberg, Larry Joel 80,173
Goldberg, Mark Ala n 166
Goldberg, Pamela J . 73,83,93 ,185
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 93, 178
214
Goldenberg, Laura L. 93,166
Goldenberg, ~lark 85,183
Goldenberg, Robert A. 93,134,202
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 69,165
Coldenbogen, Roy ~I. 74,179,195
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 183
Coldfus, Daniel A. 174
Coldfus, ll arold D. 134
Coldm.an, ll a rvcy 114, 174, 195,200
Goldman, ] anet Alynn 166
Cold man, Jan ice Joy 134
Goldman, Linda ~1. 71,185
Goldman, Lucy 185
Goldman, Steven M . 134
Coldmeier, Sharon E. I 82
Goldner, Arthur A. 174,195,200
Goldner, Sharon I 66
Goldstein, Alan j . 183,200
Goldstein , Barry S. 134
Goldstein, Craig 166
Goldstein, ~!aria Ann 134
Goldstone, Celeste ~I. 166
Colman, Frances A. 75,168
Gomberg, Lauri 185
Gomberg, Nancy A. 80,84, 109,166
Coodcasc, Allen j. 87, 175
Goode, Susan Phyllis 166
Goodman, Barbara L. 134
Goodma n, Lindsey Fay 166
Goodman, Michele Ann 82 ,185
Goodman, Nanette Sue 134
Goodman, Sandra 11. 165
Goodman, Robert E. 184,203
Goodman, Ronald 185
Coran, ~larjorie 93 , 185
Cordon, Cary Lee 166
Cordon, Janice D. 67,134
Cordon, joanthan Ben 67,134
Cordon, Lane 135
Cordon, Lau rie Sue 83 , 183
Cord on, Luke 165
Goodm a n, Jeffrey D . 185
Cordon, Hobert 135, 183,200
Cordon, Hober! T. 95
Cordon, Sam uel 173,206
Cordon, Yale Michael 135
Core, Steven B. 183
Core, Steven David 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 75,7 6, 179
Gorski, Margaret 76,179
Gorsky, M a rk S. 173, 197
Goslin, K athleen S. 93,166
Gosl in, Randall \V. 83, 183
Gou, Diane Lorraine 73}7,84,173
Coufred, Robert B. 135
Gottlieb. Cynthia S. 185
Cotuieb, ] a net ~I. 135
Coulieb, Nancy L. 173, 179
Coundas, Christine 166
Graham,] a nice L. 60,63,67,70,80, I 35
Grandi, Grego ry P. 188
Grauman , Ho bert A. 69,80,85, 166
Cray, Sharon Barbara 84,173
Grayson, Lea Anne 63,67, 135
Grayson, Warren B. 166,202
Green, Lawrence A. 157, 192
Green, Linden R. 135
Greenberg, ~lark D. 183,209
Greenberg, Albert B. 135,208
Greenberg, Ricky S. 184
Greenberg, Elliot L. 135,208
Greenberg, Joyce S. 135
Greenberg, J udy C. 169
Greene, Debra Susan 67,69,135
Greene, Donald Scott 173
Greene, Ste,·en H. 78,179
Greene, Wendy Lynn 67,178
Greenman, E llen I. 75 ,85 , 185
Creenneld , Linda] . 166
Greenspan , David A. 73,166
Greenspan , Sandy L. I 73
Crcjbowsk i, Michael 166,192, 194,198,202
Crelsman, Hobert S. 173
Creven, Chris ~lary 75,173
Griffiths, Virginia 185
Grimm, Barbara ~ l arie 74,85,173
Crimm 1 Toni Lynn 183
Crossman, Carla I. 83,183
Grossman, Susan D. 165
Crouzard, ~I lchael I'. I 85, 195,200
Crover, Lawrence\'. 74,173,210
Gruber, \Villia111 j ohn 183,209
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 183,200
Guenther, James \\'. 71, 166, 193,208
Guenther, Cary Louis 135
Guenther, Glenn A. 173
Guenther, J oan Ellen 74,166
Guenther, Robert 83, 183, 195,200
GuenLhe.r, \\'illiam 184
Gundlach, Cary \\'illiam 80,82,166
Gump, Ch ristine ~ l ary 82,93,185
Gumpert, Barbara C. 74,77,165
Gunderson, Na ncy J. 75,76,173
Cundlad1, Allyson J . 183
Curion, I len ry Baruch 165
Currenv., Lynne Be1 h 165
Cussis, Alan H. 135
Cussls, Gene Lenny 183,209
Cussls, ~lurry Scou 173,200
Cutschlck, Rohen ll. 135
Cutschick, ~I ichael F. 173,195,200
Guttman, Steve ~I ark 183,200
Cyurc, Clark B. 135
Hablghurst, David B. 89
Hack, Leonard \V. 165
Hack, Thomas Gerald 135
Hackin, ~ l yra Sue 84,173
Haffner, ,\lartha Jean 135
lfagcman11 1 Diane Lynn 136
Hagen, J ohn Frank 136
Hahn, Carl Adolph 173
Halfpap, Charles A. 85
Hallmann, Bruce \V. 165
Halperin, ~larc S. 181,195,200
Halpern, Edward S. 85,181,197,200
Halpern, Handcc S. 165
Halpert, Syril Ly nn 119,136
Haheman, Deborah L. 12,63,78,136
Hammerberg, Cail ~ I. 183,185
I lammoud, Calherine J. 173
Ha mmond, john Paul 181
Handelsman, Linda I). 68,70
Hanks, Brenda L
ea
Hanks, 1
\lonroe jamcs 171
ll anna,john C. 177
Hansen , Sheryl 78,80, 136
Hanson, Geraldine ~I. 157
Hanssen, \Venche 183
Hardyman, Geraldine 179
Haring, Craig Robert 78,93,165
ll arms, David Lee 173
Harms, Jean Palricc 77,179
Harmsen, Kurt, \V. 136
Hartt1ett, Stepi,.,n L. 185,195
II arrcr, James Craig 136
H arrer, Patricia Ann 178
ll arrington, Laurie C. 165
Harrington, Linda C. 165
Harris, Brian Lee 173
Harris, Harriet 183
Harris, Jane Kathry n 83
Harris, Joan L. 179
Harris, Philip Marc 179
Harris, Patricia Y. 69, 136
Harris, To m Chris 184
Harrman, Penny 165
Hartfeil, Karl Heinz 181
Hattendorf, ,\lary 183
Hausman, Bonnie Sue 83,183
Haynes, Kath y J . 165
1-!ebeker, Linda C. 178
llebert, Dale Paul 181,195
lied, J efTrey Steven 178
Heeres, George A. 180
I lehn, Stanley Allen 165
Heidtke, David Paul I 78,197
lleilbron, Mark S. 74 ,178
Heinrich, Edward N. 136
Heinrich, Patricia A. 85, 183
Heinz, David Hay mo nd 157
Heinz, ] anet Ellen 183
Heinz, Kathleen ~I. 82, 185
Heiunan, Kathryn ~ I. 136
Helfgott, Eileen E. 64,77,183
llelford, Lynne ~ ! cry) 68, 136
Helland, Suclcn 75,85.136
I lelander, Carol ~I. I 78
Heller, Cary Alan 93,95,165
ll iggason, Donald IL 192
llclmcrs, Hona ld L. 136
llcmel, Eric I. 73, 181
I-lemmclstein 1 ~larcic 100,136
ll endzel, Diane Jean I 78
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 179
ll englcs, ,\ Jichacl T. I 75
Henkel, Pamela l.. 136
I lenrickson 1 Thomas\\' . 178
Henricks, Hoben A. 136
Henry, Nancie Lynne 183
lleppner, Herbert Lee 71,74,87,178
Herbert, William T. 136
ll erbsunan, Burton L. 74,178
llerdrich, Bruce\\'. 178,195,209
Herclrich, \\liU1clmina 137
Herman, Deborah J ane 18 I
Herman, Toni S. 137
Herst, Barry Siglin 85, 100,181
Hertzberg, Joan F. 64,1 37
H erzon, Anne :\l iria m 77,95,178
Hid aka, Carey Elliot 80,84 ,178, 195
1-llgus, Deborah Lynn 76, 80, 165
Hilbert, Robert ~ I. 178
Hildebrandt, Donald 82, 178
1-lilkin, Stephen john 89, 181
llill , Sharon jean 137
Hill, Terrie Sue 165
Hill, \'erne S. 178
Hillstrand , Randy C. 195,200
Hinz, Carry Allen 184
Hirsch, Arlene S. 75,178
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 157
Hirsch, Edward ~lark 192, 198
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 168
Hir sch, Jeffrey Lee 67,71,137
Hirshman, Cary 137
l-lirsch, Nancy E. 179
Hirschtick, Hobert E. 181 , 195,200
1-l irschlick, Susan K. 137
Hirsh, Joel H owa rd 177
Hoclbl, Darlene ~lac 178
Hoff, Ralph john 178, 195
Hoffenberg, Brucej. 195,209
Hoffman, Barbara Ann 181
lloffman, Davidj. 184, 195
Ho ffm an, Diane Alana 92, 185
Hoffman, James L. 74,137, 193, 197
Hoffman, ~lichele I. 174
Hoffman, Kenneth Joe 82, 184,203
Hoffmann, John II. 181
Hogan, Chris J . 137
Hoglund, Willia m C. 80,181
Holder, Larry Alan 137
Ilolmboe, Roy Stewart 137
Holtzman, Fred L. 137
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 178
Homer, Steven E. 178
Honnet, Charles Owen 47,64,65 ,7 1,73,78, 165
Hook, Larry Lee 165
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 181
Hoppe, David Fred 170
Hoppe, Nancy 76,1 79
Hoppe, Linda Louise 137
Horan, Gerald ~I. 71,72,71f,l09,137
Horn, Gerald David 188,203
Horntha l, Philipp R. 165
Horvat, Cary George 80,137
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 85,1 81
Ho rvitz, S usan Ann 93,178
Horwitz, Alan M . 188,195
Horwitz, Judd Robert 6 1,73,75, 137
Horwitz, ~lark Joel 89, 165
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 138
Horwitz, Shery l Ann 165
Hoshizaki, Hobert J . 178,209
Host, Margo Cecilia 183
Howard, Cary Scou 178, 195
Howard , Richard P. 71,78,177
Huber, Robert Austin 168
Hullison, Dawn E. 165
Hulock, ~l ary Ann 181
.Husar, ~larlanne A. 166
�INDEX
Husar, Hobert A. 157
Husman, Debra An n 182
!foster, Barbara L. 69,92,138
Hutsell, Billi Diane 67,179
Hymes, Helaine Penny 82,181
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 71,84,165
lgasaki, David Keith 74,89,188
lglarsh, Iris Louise 82,177
Imhof, Paul C. 165
Isaacson, Barbara S. 165
Isaacson , Barry IV. 188
Isaacson, Susan Lee 138
Isoe, Linda Diane 138
lsoe, ~litchell Alan 165
Iverson, John H. 188
Iverson, K aren i\ larie 165
Iverson, Jeffrey J . 84,177
Iverson, Lynette V. 178
Iverson, William 0. 87,90,165
Jackson , Charles C. 188,209
Jackson, Richard D. 67,71,138
Jacobs, Bryan N. 188,200
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 66,138
Jacobs, i\larcee Lynn 181
Jacobs, Valerie Lynn 186
Jacobsen, William R. 188
Jacobson, Barbara]. 71,165
Jacobson , Janr·nr 177
Jacobson, Linda P. 188
Jacobson, ~lark Lynn 138
J acobson, Scott N. I 74
Jaeger, Helen 138
Jaeger, Joseph 138
Jaeger, Frances E. 177
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 179
Jahnke, Beverly M. 138
Jakubik, Delia i\1arie 177
Jakubik, Gregory S. 188,195
James, Richard D. 80,177,195
James, Susen B. 84,174
J a nesku,John 188
J ankowski, Lillian I.. 181
Jankowski, Richard 157
Janus, Judith 83,177
Jaremus, Christine 93,l 77
J aremus, Rolfe 188,200
Jariabka, Karen Sue 177
Jenkins, Robin 188
Jennetten, Steve C. 138
Jennings, Michael F. 69,165
Jensen , Betty Carol 80,138
Jensen, Constance C. 18!
Jeschke, Cathy Ann 85,181
Jeschke, Michele M. 177
Jess, Richard Joel 74, 177
Jesse, Marylynn 181
Jobst, Denise Gail 93,177
Johnopolos, Debra C. 71,93,103,109,165
Johnopolos, Patr ick 138
Johns, Mitrick Alan 177,197
Johnsen, Mary Beth 83,85,180
Johnsen, Steven P. 177
Johnson, Barbara Ann 138
Johnson, Carolyn R. 77,80,85,168
Johnson, Den nis C. 138
Johnson, Don David 174
Johnson, Gregory L. Tl
Johnson, Gretchen A. 176
Johnson, Harold Clay 183,195
Johnson, Joellen Joy 171
Johnson, Jolyn 175
Johnson, Karen Ann 174
J ohnson, Karen C. 169
Johnson, Kenneth R. 93,173,202
Johnson, Lois Jean 178
Johnson, Marcia L. 69,103,138
Johnson, Nancy E. 83,189
Johnson, Mary B. 165
Johnson, Peggy Ann 73,78,83, 187
Johnson, Raymond K. 138
Johnson, Roger Brent 138,196
Johnson, Ronald K. 139,196
Johnson, Sandra Kay 69,78,80,139
Johnson, Thomas L.
Jolly, Susan Marie 93 ,177
Joseph, Debra Diane 188
Joseph, Martin \V. 177
Joslyn, J anct i\I arie 165
Joslyn, Patricia Ann 77, l 77
Jung, Douglas R. 188
Kacin, Sue Lynn 177
Kahan, Charles S. 139
Kahan, James L. 184,208
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 177,195,200
Kahn, Gary Allan 82,183
Kahn , Jay Vernon 165
Kenis, Lauren Sue 84,179
Keno, Edward Arthur 183
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 165
Kerman, Robert 183,197,200
Kern, John G. 168
Kessler, Orri Thorpe 183
Killey, Maurice E. 95,c71
Kahn , Paula 139
Kimura, Kathryn 76,183
Ka lmes, Ronald H. 165,202
Kaluzna, Gail S. 93,174
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 165
Kamh i, Leon Charles 183
Kaminsky, Susan Kay 174
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 174
Kamradt, John A. 183
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 174
Kandell,Jannice K. 174
Kane, Dona ld Lenard 174
Kanter, Charlene IL 73,84,174
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 69,75,165
Kaplan, David Lee 183
Kaplan, Eileen A. 61,109,139
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 77,174
Kaplan, J acquelinc L. 139
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 178
Kaplan, Kerrie S. 165
Kaplan, Larry Steven 64,73,165
Kaplan, Margaret G. 75,178
Kaplan, Richard A. 168
Kaplan, Robert David 171
Kaplan, Ross Ira 139,193
Kap lan, Susan Joy 177
Kapuscinski, Gerald 139
Karas, Craig Robert 74,165,210
Karlesky, Dolores~!. 139
Karlin, Beth Lynn 66,100,139
Karlin, i\lark David 174, 195
Karlos, Dean Peter 165
Karlov, Martin Lee 139
Kar p, Ralph Floyd 74,80,165
Karr, Thomas J ohn 75,87,139,210
Karson, Evelyn i\l. 69,75,80,86,87,165
Karsten, Terri Rae 77,183
Kaspi, Nathan] . 183
Kasten, Jill Eileen 93,165
Kasten, Wendy L. 183
Katsoolias, Efstathi 165
Katz, Alan Lawarance 174
Katz, Alvin Charles 183,203
Katz, Deborah Ann 6 1,69,165
Katz, Jordon Hich 78,177
Katz, Ronda Joy 61 ,168
Katz, Ivy Rae 61,64,69,139
Katz, Stuart Marc 13,7 1,80,109,139
Katznelson, Barry J . 183
Kaufer, Dean Charles 89,181
Kaufer, Stuart David 67,76,139
Kaufman, Gale C. 77,78,139
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 174
Kaufman, Leslie}. 173
Kaufman, Floyd R. 171
Kaufman, Linda Helen 177
Kaufman, Susan 139
Kauffman, Alan 165
Kauffman, Kathleen J. 80,176
Kauffman, Ronald M. 183
Kaufman, Merle Lee 77,183
Kaufman, Scott Jay 185
Knwnbata, Karen M. 165
Kawabata, Linda Rose 178
Kazelak, Paul Thomas 174
Keefe, Paul George 181 ,197
Keene, Maureen Joy 174
Keeshi n, Roxy 165
Keeshin, Scott Avery 185,195,200
Keith, J oan Loretta 179
Keith, Lawrence D. 7 1,74,177
Keker, Edward Adam 139
Keller, Joseph P. 157
Keller, Norman Lee 71,80,165
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 174
Kellman, Joy Denise 84,177
Kellman, Pamela Beth 73,83,183
Kelly, Agnes Ann 171
Kemnitz, James Craig 140
Kempf, Marilyn L. 83,174
Kendrick, Patricia A.
Kimura, Stanley T. 80,85,140
K imura, Teresa S. 85,185
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 165
Kirke, James David 75,85,140
Kirke, J udilh 80, 171
Kirschbaum, Philip C. 168
Kirste, Donald ll enry 140
Kirstein, Roberta E. 171
Kite, Shelley E. 110
Kitzing, Donna Marie 86,171
Klatch, Elaine Phyll 188
Klatch, Steven i\1. 64,71,171
Klaveter, Wendy Lois 179
Kleiman, Gary Alan 140
Kleiman, Leslie S. 181
Klein, Cathy Frances 179
Klein, Christine A. 140
Klein, Drew F. 183,195,200
Klein, Geralyn T. 76,84,177
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 71,17 1
Klein, Judith Freda 75,175
Klein, Katherine ~Jae 183
Klein, Leslie Joy 75,185
Kleinzweig, Gina 140
Klemens, Rosemarie 188
Klenun, Christine ~r. 171
Kling, Thomas Ca rl 171
Klingberg, Joan F. 171
Klipowicz, Steven IV. 176,195
Klopp, Gary David 140
Kluegel, Barbara J. 140
Kluegel, Donna Jean 188
Klugman, Mark Lauren 187
Kluk, Mclnie T. 168
Knobloch, Barry D. 74,176,206
Koch, James Raymond 171
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 78,176
Koelner, H-arvey B. 187,197
Koenig, Steven Mark 140,193
Kohl, Robert Steven 171, 193
Koller, Thomas C. 177
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 140
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 176, 195
Kolodzik, Gary \V. 140
Koeune, Nicholas J. 187
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 82,188
Kontek,James Bruno 140
Kontek, Michael P. 187
Koplan, Jerry Steven 187
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 176
Kopp, Arthur William 85,195,200
Kopp, Robert E. 85,176,195
Koprinik, Christine 171
Koppman, Ronald Gary 140
Koran, Michael E. 176
Koran, Richard Anton 157
Korn, Cheri i\I. 171
Kornelly, JamesS. 140
Kornelly, Thomas B. 80,176
Korrub, Ronald M. 187
Korzec, Grace Fanny 75,84,176
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 176,203
Kolin , Suzanne Nancy 140
Kouba, Eileen Marie 82,188
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 140
Kovnat, Helene A. 176
Kovac, Susan Beth 75,77,188
Kovnat, Carl Stephen 187
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 157
Kozloff, Denise C. 182
Koziol, Joseph C. 171
Krainski, Kathy L. 188
Kramer, James Joseph 169
Kramer, Jeffrey \V. 176,195,208
Kra mer, Joh n Edward 171,208
Kramer, Randall C. 140
Kramer, Robert C. 187
Krasner, Donny 188
Krasner, Lawrence H. 141
Kraus, Richard \V. 71,171
Krause, Kathleen E. 84,176
Krause, Kenneth E. 141
Kraus, James Robert 157
Kravilz, Bonnie Dec 176
Kravitz, Carol L. 188
Kreegier, Bob Edward 85,187
Kreiter, Julie 188
Kreiter, Marc Steven 68,74,171
Kretschmar, Edward A. 171
Kretschmer, William 176
Kriete, Janet Agnes 176
Kriska, Nathan 187
Kristof, Thomas \V. 195
Krok, Darlene Ann 141
Krolik, Daniel Gary 141
Krok, Donald M. 176
Kropp, Keith Richard 70,71, 176
Krueger, Corrine Ann 78,171
Krueger, Karen Ann 74,93, 168
Krueger, Marilyn J . 82,93,188
Krupnick, Susan B. 141
Kudla, Kathryn Ann 84, 176
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 85,92,188
Kuhl, Penny Lynn 141
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 74,141
Kuhn, ~larilyn Joan 188
Kunce, Olin T. 184
Kurita, Richard Alan 93,177,195,202,203
Kurian, Joan Debra 69,141
Kurr, Anthony John 157
Kurz, Richard Wayne 174
Kushner, Terry K. 95, 114,141,204,206
Labarbara, Henry Lou 184
Lach, Melanie Martha 176
Laff, Ned Scott 141,157
Lafond, Jam es 83
Lafond, ~lary Julie 188
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 82,188
Lain, Randall Jack 197
Laloggia, Peter Paul 176,206
Lamerty, ~laureen P. 69,78, 141
Landauer, ~lichael IV. 171
Landberg, Judith' Ann 141
Lande, Robert Jay 184
Lande, Steven E. 141
Landes, Nancy Grace 169
Landman, Steven Alan 176
Landsman, Rhonda S. 71,14 1
Landy, Craig Alan 176
Landy, Jill Adria nne 169
Lang, Carol Susan 78,141
Lang, Judith Lynn 75,80,176
Lange, Alan Carl 184
Lange, Charles llenry 177,195
Lange, Dale Leroy 185
Lange, Patricia 157
Lange, Richard E. 93,171,202
Lannefelcl, Susan Ann 175
Lapaglia, James M. 185,200
Lapacz, Dennis ~I. 175,195
Lapaglia, Lawrence A. 184
Lapczynski, Sallie ~l. 176
Lapins, Andrea P. 67,141
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 184,203
Lappa, William John 157
Larosa, Sandra R. 169
Larson, Carol Lee 82, 183
Larson, i\largaretJ. 45,175
Larson, Robert R. 169
Lash, Hal 182
Lash, Lesli Gay 141
Lasky, Howard E. 169
Lasser, Dennis Jay 175
Lauer, Helen Sue 83,183
Laughlin, Pamela S. 169
Laureys, Richard F. 168
Lauritzen, Michael 185
Lauritzen, Paul F. 74,169
Lawrence, Robert G. 185,200
Layfer, Lawrence F. 169,206
Lazar, Debbie Joy 141
Lazar, J effrey David 175
Lazar, ~larianne Ann 179
Leach, Robert Norman 175
Leader, Laurie Ellen 6 1,64,75,175
215
..
~-.
:
'::.·t .•,.
··-·
•
·-·
..
.
.
.....·--····---·.
�INDEX
Lui, Ann L. 78,169
Leal, Scott D. 73,83,185
Leaviu, Andra R. 169
Leavitt, Bonnie Rae 183
Leavitt, Bra ndon H. 71 ,185
Leavitt, Ilo na Sue 175
Leavitt, Leigh D. 75 ,185
Leavitt, Robert IV. 142
Lebov, lledy 82, 182
Lebovltz, H elen Sue 71,73,169
Lee, Debbie Sue 169
Lee, Hichard Alan 142
Lee, Hobert B. 141
Lee, Sherie Helene 142
Lees, Ellen Susan 97, 183
Lefevre, Keith E. 71 ,1 75
Lefkovltz, Allen A. 87,169
Keick, Pam Kathleen 89
Lelmontas, Suzanne 93,169
Lein, Barbara 70,75,83, 183
Leitza, Janice Helen 175
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 175
Lembcke, Frank Earl 157
Lemke, Jan alee M. 187
Lemke, Robert Steve 174
Lenzen , Cheryl D. 74,142
Leion, Andrea Marie 166
Le pp, Ellen J erin a 76,83,187
Lepp, Llnda Carol 142
Lerner, Judiih Wendy 175
Lerner, Mitchell A. 169
Lerner, Rosemary II . 71,74,179
Lerner, Suzanne Linn 187
Levenson, Joan Irene 82,187
Lev, Esther R. 175
Levey, Carol Lynne 75,187
Levey, Joan Karet1 6 1,75,175
Levey, Susan D. 73,166
Levin, Barry 169
Levin, David Arthur 175
Levin, Lee Samuel 168
Levin, Llnd a ~laxlne 71 ,142
Levin , Martin Kent 176
Levin, Shelley 187
Levin, Stephen i\I. 86, 166
Levine, Barbara Anne 175
Levine, David Jay 95,142
Levine, Robert ll. 142
Levine, Ronald Steve 157
Levine, Susan D. 73,77,187
Levinson, Bruce C. 185,200
Levitan, Beth 71,85,184
Levy, Howard Craig 90,174
Levy, John Douglas 169
Lewis, Llnda Susan 184
Lewkowlcz, Linda 165
Lcwkowicz, Michael 175
Liano, Ben John 142
Liberman, Debra Ann 71,75,169
Liberatori, Lynne I. 181
Lieberman, Bruce 169
Lieberm an, Ebba J oy 166
Lieberman, Gary i\I. 85,89, 185
Lleberman, i\ l ark C. 142
Llcberman, Sharon S. 71,78,142
Llndheimer, Terry Jo 82,184
Llnn, Edward Arthur 142
Linn, Edward Sheldon 66,67,100,119,142
Llnn, Scott Jay 185
Lipman, Bradley R. 74,85 ,175
Llppo, Bruce Leonard 185, 195
Llpschultz, Susan F. 169
Llsman , Gayle Celia 169
Litke, James Allan 185
Lloyd, Susan i\larie 169
Loeb, Rosalie l 75
Logan, Robert Hugh 169
Loew, David Pa ul 175
Lome, Louis S. 142
Lome, Sandor 176
Long, Cynthia Jean 74,84,175
Lood, Ga ry Joseph 185
Loos, Carole Jeanne 82, 184
Loos, Margaret Ann 166
Lorenz, Terance B. 175
Lowen, Deborah Ann 169
Lovering, Arthur L. 175,206
Z16
Lowen, Kathleen F. 166
Lowery, Laurel 84,173
Loynd, Rhonda Mary 184
Luber, Joan i\ lichelle 68,166
Lucas, Georgianna ~I .
Lucas, Larry Armen 185,200
Lu cas, Linda Diane 83,185
Luckenbach, Lita i\I. 142
Lundg ren, Virginia L. 166
Lundie, Karen A nn 166
Lundquist, Cole D. 185,195 ,200
Lunt, J effrey L 157
Luscombe, Kurt 169,202
Lustig, Alynnejan 142
Lustig, Dale 186
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 79,175
Lyon, Wendy Beth 142
i\lcArdle, Pamela 143
i\lcAvoy, Daniel IV. 95,143,192,194
i\lcCabe, Unda Jean 143
~lcCann, Timoth y i\l. 178
~ lcCa rd1 y, Robert 169
McCracken, Richa rd 169
/\lcGuan, J ane Ann 169
McGuire, Vi rginia G. 175
i\!clntyre, Don Reid 85 ,186
Mcleod, Dennis J ames 84,85,186
McNevin, Grace M. 175
McN evin, Laurence 169
i\l cNinch, Karen jean 175
i\lcQ.uaig, Kenneth L. 166
~I c\Villiams, James J. 185
Mc\VilLJams, William 165
J\l c\Villiams, J\ lary C. 184
.Macinnes, Wendy Sue 77,83,175
J\lacek, Catherine /I. I. 75, 175
/I.lac Ider, James 175,197
,\lader, Cheryl jean 78,166
Maciejewski, Katl1y 85,184
~ladden, James David 186,200
Mader, Richard Frank 85,186,195,209
.\ladden, William R. 66,143
,\lagad, Pamela Sue 166
,\lagged, Betl1 Judy 166
Magnus, Barbara L. 74
J\lagnuson, Marcia J. 77,83, 184
Maher, Robert P. 166
Mahler, Karl 74
Majewski, Nancy Lynn 184
J\l altz, 11 arry Aaron 186
J\lalz, Kathleen ,\larie 74,84,175
J\laney, George A. 76,87,175
.\landell, Alan David 80,84,166
J\langurten, .\lichael L. 175
.\!ann, David Wes 186,209
.\1ann, Douglas J . 185,209
Mann, E ileen Jill 143
Mann, Jay /I.lax 168
,\Jann, S:ewart Ralph 86,87,166
M a nor, Jeff Lee 186
J\l archeschi, Thomas A. 8,74,166
Marcus, Earl 181
Marcus, Sheri Lynn 78,83, 184
J\largolis, Rona ld
Marko, Ronald Lo uis 157
M arkoya, Ho n aid C. 175
i\I arks, Jelfrey 11. 166
J\ l a rkus, James Kurt 186
.\Jannel, Laurel Beth 182
,\ l armitt, Barbara J. 175
.\lanniu, ,\largaret A. 75,86,166
I\Ia1r:,, Barbara 165
.\larsh, Steven 186
.Marshak, Dennis T. 71 ,80,84, 143
i\larlin, Barbara Ann 61
.\lanln, Barbara J . 143,175
Marlin, Elizabetl1 L. 143
Martin, J\larilyn IJeu 61,143
~larlin, Patricia Lee 174
Manin, Sheri Lynn 143
i\l artin, Susan E. 184
.M artiJ1dale, J\ lichacl 143
Martorano, Linda Ann 183
Martorano, Roselyn G. 184
Masaracchia, Virgin! 68,143
J\laslovltz, Bernard 82 ,85,186
J\laslo\'ltz, David ,\lax 143,166
J\l a slovitz, Rochelle 175
Massarsky, Pamela L. 166
.\!asters, Sheryl D . 175
.\I asters, T om R. 15,166
/I.I atchen, Charles E. 175
J\la1chen, Michael J. 143,192,194,202
~latthcw , No rman L. 175
i\lau, Jlenry William 186
J\lauer, Patricia Ann 83,185
Maurer, Robert F:mmct 83 ,166
Mayer, William Cliff 186
Mech, Theresa ~I ary 175
Mech, James R. 169
J\1ech, Richard S. 187, l 95
.\lechla, Catherine ,\I. 143
J\ledak, Joanne ,\larie 78,80,166
J\leenan, Llnda Joan 171
Meier, Linda Louise 143
J\leikle, Howard Craig 143
i\leikle, Keith jay 174,195
Meilach, Allen Edwin 174
J\leilach, Susan Ellen 143
~ l einzer, Carl F. 187
J\leiselm a n, Jack A. 67,68,165
Melin, Cr aig Neil 76,86,87,166
Mcnachof, Mera Sue 144
Mensinger, Stuart L. 80,174
Mennel. Paul Ste\'Cn 166
Mesirow, Linda Jo 185
!\lesser , Wendy Ann 174
Melnick, Bo nnie j oy 144
,\letzler, Ronald A. 89,165
i\leyer, J anis Ann 185
.\!eyer, Marlene Eva 183
,\leyer, J\larsha Ann 93,174
.\!eyer, Thure 144
.\!eyers, Ho ward C. 73,173
J\Ieyers, Robert Kurt 187
~lichnik, i\larvin II. 174
,\1 idler, Tova 77,185
.\1ielke, William D. 144
Milazzo, Antl1ony D. 174
Miles, ancy E llen 165
Milin , Michael J. 177
Milioto, Kathleen M. 144
M ilioto, Gregory S. 187
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 61,73,165
J\liller, Diana Lynn 174
Miller, Lawrence E. 171
Mille r, i\larla Jo 73,74,84,175
,\lillstein, Corlys F. 144
Milner, Joan I!. 6 1,70,144
.\!ilstein, Ely nor ~I. 67,77,144
Milstein, /I.lark II . 187,200
,\Jinx, i\like Kenneth 174
.\Jinx, Patrick ~!urry 175
Minx, Paul Nick 165
Mirsky, Marc Stewart 187, 197,200
~1issn er, Maureen Jo 70,174
J\lisrac, Franklin R. 61,174
Misrac, Simon 144
Mitchell, J. Louis 187
J\ litchell, Charles A. 87,174
Mils, Melinda Aki 64,65,174
/I.lits, J\lillicent 185
Mitt, Toomas Paul 187
Moen ning, Mark Thomas 187
~!ohn, Robert E. 144
,\1 oir, Allan Charles 174,209
/I.loll, !\ ancy Patricia 165
/I.Jolina, Robert F. 174
i\lonitz, I\larc L 74, l 7 l
.\loore, James K. 174
~loore, Karen Anne 144
J\lorawski, Celeste A. 165
J\!orel,james E ric 174,195
Moreleli, J\lersini 64,74,77,144
Morgan, Donald Dale 144
M oros, Beverly Ann 174
Moros, Peter Henry 157
Morris, Llnda /I.lac 174
i\lorris, Michael L. 175
Morten, Charles IV. 174,195
Morten,JamesA. 157,192,194
Moser, Holly Ray 76,77,174
/I.loser, Kirk John 187,200
/I.loss, Fem Toby 12,71,93,1 09,144
Moss, Murray Lee 71 ,78,109,144
i\1otenko, Gail Lynn 71,185
Moryl, Adrenne C. 84,123
Mrozek, Michael S. 187
J\lueller, Christine M. 93,173
i\lueller, Gayle Diane 83 ,185
Mueller, Ja mes Irwin 174
Mueller, Paul Jr. 144
Mueller, Steven S. 178
Mueller, William IV. 144
Mulford, Ro bert A. 173
Mulford, Sharon D. 185
Murfin, Patrick /I.I. 63,70,71 ,73 ,109,145
i\lurfin, Timothy /I.I. 71 ,72,73,109,145
~!ura, David Alan 85,195,200
Murphy, John Richard 165
~ luskat, Dcnisj. 66, 145
i\luslin, Bruce ,\I. 145,208
l>luth, Debra i\larla 71,83 ,93,108,185
J\lylcs, J\lary Kay 185
Myren!, ~ lark 187,209
Nachbauer, Fred L. 187
Nabolotny, Valeria II. 93,165
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 145
Nach bauer, Tho mas M. 165
Nagelberg, Linda j oy 75,184
Napolitano, Susan i\I. 173
Nasscy, Mnry C. 82,185
Nast, Judith Ann 186
Nathan, John Edward 95, 100, 145,198
Natkin, Leonard Jay 173,206
Neath, F. Jeanne 175
Neeleman, Robert J. 173
Nehart, Loral Mary 75, l 65
Nel1art, Sharon E. 77,83, 186
Neiberg, Elaine R. 145
Neiberg, Susan Ruth 186
Nelson, Barry Jack 185,195
Nelson, Joseph Lee I 73
Nelson, Wtcl1ell S. 188, 195,209
Nelson, Stephen E. 165
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 78,83 ,171
Ncmanich, j ohn G. 165,193
Nesselson, Cynthia ~I. 173
Netz, Judith Ann 165
eubauer, David K. 80,145,195
Neubauer, ll oward A. 188
Neuman, Bette Anne 186
Neu ma nn, Joann E. 145
Neumann, Lawrence H. 165
Neumann, ,\lark J. 171
Neuman, Douglas A. 167
Newman, Dale Susan 75,186
Newton, Richard F. 71,109, 188
!\ianick, Cheri Lee 178
>lichols, Cheryl E. 186
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 186
N ichols, Richard G. 165,192
Niclas, Valerie 74,145
Niesman, James A. 174
Nietscl1mann, Da n A. 188,200
Niles, Lauretta A. 186
N ishimura, Jacquelin 77,95, 173
Nordin, Robert E. 189
N orling, Marybeth 78,80
Norman, Bruce Alan 195
Nor man, William M. 189,209
Norris, Andrea Etta 171
Nortell, Barbara E. 145
Nortell, Nancy Ann 97,185
Norum, Della J\larie 145°
>lorum, Gloria T. 186
!\010,joseph J ames 189,195
Novak, Leila 86,171
Novak, Steve 145
Novoselsky, Nancy B. 84,173
Novoseusky, Robt!rta 82 ,186
Novotny, Judith Patr 82,95,186
Novotny, Robert J ohn 145
Nude!, Barry 189
N udelman, Andrea B. 77, 186
Numrich, Hicharcl E. 165
Nusbaum , Mark 157
Nusinow, Alan I ra 66,145,206
Nussbaum, /I.I aria 166
:-lyberg, Michael Alan 86,189
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 63,100,145
�INDEX
Nykiel, ~larilyn Jean 145
Nykolayko, An n L. 69 ,92,145
Nykolayko,James A. 189,197
Oberlander, J oab 189
Oberroonan, Alan~!. 73,165,210
O'Brien, Julie Ann 173
O'B rien, Kathleen L. 146
0 1 Brien, Teresa Ann 174
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 68,178
Perlow, Burton Fred 95,147,192,194,198
Perlow, David Lee 170
Perlstein, Loren S. 178
Perlstein, ~litchell 78,147
Persino, James V. 66, 100,102,147
Pent, Dana C. 187
Perl, Denene Gayle 76,84,93,178
Perl, Hoben Nelson 173, 195,208
Petacque, William S. 171
Peters, Ruthanne 171
Peterson, Arthu r L. 188
Peterson, Carl David 171
Peterson, Christophe 170
Peterson, Ga le~!. 74,169
Peterson, Glenn A. 178
Peterson, James A. 173
Peterson, Jeffry Roy 179
Peterson, Louise G. 185
Peterson, Lynn Anne 179
Peterson, Nancy Jean 168
Peterson, Raymond F. 170
Peyrot, Candace S. 178
Pfeiffer, James E. 174
Phillippe, Diane C. 80, 147
Phillips , Bari B. 174
Phillips, William I'. 175
O'Donnell, Dennis 166
Odon, Robert S. 146
Oleksy, Charles~!. 165
Oles, Deborah C. 93,173
Olklewlcz, llichard S. 171
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 17 1
Olsher, Della 146
Olsen, Glen Alan 146
Olsen, Lynnet ~lae 186
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Corinne L. 83,186
Olson,Judithj. 146
Olson, Karen Lynn 96,100,102,103
Olson, Noreen ll. 171
Olszewski, Janice 173
O'Machel, Kathleen F. 171
O'Martin, Jackie W. 171
O'Martl n, John C. 189,195
Opalka, Linda jean 93,171
Opplce, Harold W. 95,146
Oprea, Dwvld Mitchel 171,206
Oprea, Terrence 11. 74
Orlove, Laurie Sue 187
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 173,195,209
Osijchuk, Peter John 189,200
Pinkert, Bonnie 173
Oscarson, Kristen A. 173
Pin kw at er, Merle
Oscarson, Martin C. 114,171
Osmolak, Dave Alan 171
Osmolak, Gale !lose 187
Osney, IHchard Dean 146
Ostberg, Llnnea S. 63,78,86,171
Ostergaard, llichard 173,200
Oswald, Patrick M. 74,171
Otten, llobena Ann 92,146
Otto, Joleen Ann 146
Ovington, Judy Ann 173
Paciorek, Carol Ann 187
Packer, Linda Beth 173
Paddore, Barry Alan 171
Page, Prudence Ann 77,173
Pagni, 1~1rry Peter 80,189
Pagni, Raymond L. 85
Pakier, Ida 75,173
Palmer, Cynthia L. 71,75,76,171
Pa~ncr, Fred Jay 189
Palmer, Lesley Ann 171
Palumbo, Barbara]. 173
Panico, Marie A. 187
Panouses, lledy G. 77,171
Pantelakis, Cathy~!. 69, 146
Pantelakis, Penny F. 83,187
Pappalardo, Vivian 171
Pappas, Steve Walden 84
Parker, Barbara 75,187
Pashkov, Titania A. 63,73,74,86,93
Patterson, Sally Ann 77,83,178
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 187
Patterson, William K. 189,203
Paulson, Robert W. 171
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 146
Payne, Dianne L. 146
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 187
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 146
Pearson, Albert A. 146
Pearson, Caryl Lee 78,146
Pearson, Patricia A. 69,170
Pearson, Robert II. 171
Pinkwater Stuart L. 147
Piontek, Keith R. 80,84, 178
Pitzer, Joann 1'1arie 93,170
Piwko, Kenneth Peter 147
Pizzolato, Thomas J. 168
Placko, Cheryl S. 82,174
Placko, Donna ~Jae 93,178
Platt, Mary Beth 78,84,178
Plotnick, Richard J. 200
Podell, Judith Sue 178
l'ogofsky, Scott 11. 187
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 147,200
Pogue, Jesse Lee
Pokvitis, Lynda 77,187
l'okvitis, Sandra L. 77,170
Polon, James ~ I. 188,203
l'olon, Lori Jill 187
Polone, Terrie L. 178
Pollack, 1'liriam 147
Pollack, Glenn R. 178
Pollack, Wendy 75, 179
Polster, Neil Edward 74,178
Pontarelli, Wchael 93,95,147,202
Porazinski, Louise L. 83,187
Porcaro, Janet L. 170
Porges, Jim Hobert 178,206
Porter, Shellie C. 147
Portugal, Mitchell T. 185,187,209
Potkin, J effrey C. 169
Potoker, Hobert D. 147,192
Potoker, Steven H. 178,195
Potter, lloward S. 64,178
Pearson, Travis E. 178
Peat, Susan Rae 171
Peck, Raymond Keith 80
Peller, Richard S. 178,206
Pelzer, Gary Eugene 189
Pentland, J acquclyn 80,92,146
Penyich, Alex 174
Pepper, Michael 67,146,192,194,198,201
Perelman, Mark C. 171,202
Perelman, Robert D. 187,209
Per~nan, Jtll 147
Pierce, Mark Hobert 170
PieriJ,,, Denise Jean 93
Pijska, Anna Mary 76,181
l~ndras, Stanley B. 147,192,194,198
Martorano, Anthony C. 147
Pines, Bonnie joy 6,83,187
an 178
1
Raffel, Lois Arlene 63,75
Hahnert, Robert Paul 170
Rainero, James A. 148
Raith, Michael Jacob 179
Rand, Wendy Sue 148
Randall, Hobert C. 179,197
Rapaport, Diane S. 188
Rapport, Rhonda G. 179
Rattner, Ilene Sue 64,148
Raubolt, Robert R. 148
llaucci, Gloria B. 179
Raymond, Darlene K. 77,93,170
Raymond, Eileen M. 179
Ray, ~lichaelJames 179
Raynes, Joel lloward 182
Reading, Katherine A. 187
Reading, Loretta Ann 188
Rebbe, Lois Huth 76,148
Reehtermann, Allen II. I 48
Redinger, Steven A. 187
lleicherts, Nancy L. 83,188
Reizner, Ronald J. 67,68,148
Regin, Charles E.W. 170
Regula, Gayle Ann 181
Reifcnberg, john Rob 187,195
Heinauer, Eve B. 84,179
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84,178
Reitman, Lynn lleth 69,75,84, 170
Renieris, Nancy J . 179
Resnick, Vickie Mae 179
Reynen, James 186
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 148
Rice, Lawrence ~ I . 170
Richardson, Janice 148
Richman, Deborah L. 148
Richter, Stephen N. 74, 179,209
Rifkin, Scott llarlan 187,197,209
Riha, Norman Gerald 78, 179
Riley, Kathleen ~l. 188
Riley, Richard Allen 170
Rita, Samuel P. 148
Roberts, Richard 170
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 170
Robbins, Mark J ay 73,169
Robbins, Ralph . 66,95,148,202
Roberto, john Peter 184
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 82,89,184,203
Roberts, William 1'1. 87,148
Rochell, Nancy C. 70,76,83,188
Rochell, Steven 1'1. 76,95,100, 148,204,206,207
Rochman, 1'larsha E. 170
Rockoff, Robin Lynn 170
Rode, Clifford A. 170
Rodman, Steve L. 170
Rodnick, Janice S. 93,97,170
Rohde, William N. 184
Rohrbacher, Beverly 80,170
Rolla, Alan Wayne 74,148,192
Rolla, Donna Sue 188
Romen, G. 1'1arilyn 73,75,93,188
Rooney, Catherine E. 69,148
Roscop, Erich Fritz 157
Rose, Ila 1'Iay 148
Rosen, Andrea Sue 75, 182
Rosen, Audrey Anne 188
Rosen, Barry Stuart 188,209
Rosen, Ilona Carol 77,169
Powroznik, Barry M. 87
Rosen, Laurence E. 148
Prange, 1' lichael F. 187,195
Press, Jclfrey H 14 7
Press, Jill Debra 97,187
Prielozny, ~largaret 71,74,84,179
Privatsky, Jean T. 170
Privatsky, ~lar)· Lynn 188
Priess, Richard A. 67, 76,179
Przybylski, Robert S. 170
Puccinelli, Ja net~!. 147
Puccinelli, Jay H. 147
Puerkel, James A. 147
Pugliese, Marcia]. 75,179
Putterman, Lawrence 187
Pyshos, Diane N. 188
Pysno, Michael A. 64,65,71,72,108,170
Quist, John M. 187
Rabe, Robert Earl 179
Hacana, Hoben W. 179
Radermacher, Patric! 179
Rosen, Randy lloward 64, 170,208
Rosen, Robert Joel 64,149
Rosenberg. Annice 187
Rosenberg, Ben 179
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 170
Rosenberg, Gary E. 185
Rosenberg, 1'lichael 178
Rosenberg, Robert A. 173,202
Rosenberg, Sherri II. 188, 197
Rosenberg, Stuart J . 185,2 10
Rosenbloom, Eugene 149,193,208
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 75, 184
Rosengard, Stephan A. 7 1, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169,206
Rosengren, Robert A. 184,203
Rosentl1al, Arnold N. 186,197
Rosenstone, Steven J. 73,179
Rosenthal, Jill S. 188
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosmarin, Debbie 67,93, 179
Hosmarin, Irwin L. 149
Ross, Eugene 184,209
Ross, Lynne Ellen 78,163,169
Ross, ~larcla ~larie 74,149
Rossi, Jack Danial 188,195
Rossi, Jean Marie 188
Rossman, David II. 149
Roth, Deborah 71 ,78,80,84,179
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 63,76,100,149
Rotter, Judith Ellen 179
Rowe, Martin J errold 149
Rowell, Richard R. 189
Rowell, Thomas R. 165
Rubel, Alan David 71,89,169
Rubenstein, David B. 157
Rubert, Linda Patti 75, 179
Rubin, Beth Jessica 183
Rubin, David!. 87,169
Rubin, 1'laxine 149
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 189
Rubin, Terri Ellen 184
Rudisill, Steph L. 92,189
Rubinstein, Charlott 71,185
Rudnick, Lynne L. 149
Rubinstein, Lee K. 167
Rudowlcz, Gloria J. 149
Ruskin, Elizabeth S. 71 ,107,149
Rust, Jean Carol 77,78,84,179
Rust, Larry Allen 149
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 184
Rutgard, Marla Beth 63,74,93,96,169
Rutlierford,James A. 184
Ryden, John A. 173
Sabey, Gary ~larvln 169
Sacks, Debra Jody 189
Sackrison, Leslie 165
Sacks, Gail Wendy 179
Sacks, Sue 63
Sadur, Allan Edward 89,169
Sadur, Rochelle 189
Saeger, Karen Ann 179
Saeks, Stephen Louis 149
Saflarski, Mary E. I 49
Sager, Sarah Jean 64,65,67,71,74,78,149
Sakas, Peter Steven 195,209
Saliano, Fred Joseph 169
Salon, Richard Lee 169,192
Saltz, Jclfrey T. 173,209
Saltz, Steven Allen 184
Samatas, Cynthia 165
Samas, Gail Lynn 73,77,179
Samson, ~lichaelJay 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 149
Sanders, Richard S. 169,206
Sandman, IleneJ. 149
Sandman, Susan Carol 169
Sandroff, Ann ~lerle 83,189
Sandroff, Howard F. 78,149
Sarantakis, Anthony 166
Sarantakis, Carol A. 150
Sargis, Clark S. 166
Sargis, Scott O. 150
Savoy, llarold M. 166,192
Scaturo, Douglas J. 179
Schaefer, James 1'1. 166
Schaffer, Leslie 170
Scahill, Susan I. 178
Schaller, Laura C. 74,178
Schalz, ~lary Ellen 150
Schatten, 1'lichelle 93,169
Schaefer, Barbara C. 179
Schaefer, Bonnie Sue 189
Schaefer, Scott A. 178
Schaller, Robert E. 184,195,200
Schatten, Sheila 75,189
Schaul, William P. 150
Schechter, J anice 78, 150
Schelf, Ezra Jon ah I 79
Schieren, Lawrence D. 78,179
Schiller, Beth Lynn 189
Schimel, Ronald R. 157
Schimerlik, ~lartin L. 71,166
Schippman, Joanne ~I. 78,80,84,85,169
Schlag, Christine T. 82,189
Schlechter, Nancy E. 150
Schlesinger, John R. 74,184,195
217
�IND EX
Schlitter, Nancy A. 80,150
Schlitter, Tom M. 182
Schneider , Gregg D. 182
Schneider , Ellice 169
Schneider, Lawrence 179,210
Schodin, Peter Nils 166
Schneider, Hela ne F. 150
Schoch, Linda Rae 150
Schodin, John A. 85
Schramek, Donald A. 78,166
Schramm, Robert C. 179,197
Schreiber, Steven H. 74
Schreier, Roberto 150
Schroeder, Denise R. 97, 187
Schroeder, Gary W. 89,185
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder , Jeffrey L. 166,211,2 10
Schroeder, Llnda L. 170
Schroeder, Timothy R. 82, 182,195,20 3
Schubert, Gary W. 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C. 150
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schullo, BruceJ. 166
Shumate, E. i\l ack 179
Schuman, J elTrey 150,193
Schuster, Cynthia L. 75,168
Schuster, Debra Lynn 189
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 166
Schull, Judith Ann 76,84, 179
Sd1wabe, GeorgeJ. 184,195
Schwartz, David Ron 175
Schwartz, Fredrica 150
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 179
Sd1wartz, Michael L. 188
Schwartz, Richard P. 182, 195,203
Schwartz, Randy J. 150
Scobee, Ricky II all 182
Scobee, Sharon Lee 150
Sd1wartz, Stu a n A. 185
Sd1webel, Llnda Ann 83,189
Scipione, Nicho las D. 182,200
Scott, Bruce William 179
Scott, Donna Carol 93, 178
Scully, Kathleen D. 78, 150
Searle, James M. 169
Sears, Harry W. 182
Sears, Richard Dean 89,166
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 69,71,92,166
Segal, Elaine Leah 179
Segal, Laur a Jan 84, 179
Segal, Manin 182,209
Segerdahl, Rober! W. 175
Segal, Susan Reah 73,189
Seidel, Ava Faith 71,183
Seidman, Brenda C. 73,166
Seidman, Ellen Sue 7 1, 150
Seidman, Richard I. 179,203
Seidman, Terri Ann 83,187
Seifert, George M. 151
Selin, Aud rey E. 187
Semiloff, Diane 187
Semmerling, Lynn L. 151
Senf, Cynthia Janet 166
Senn, Ruth Esther 166
Sepesy, Sandi L. 67,78,80,1 51
Sereda, Llnda J oyce 170
Seregl, Clara 166
Servos, Andria Beth 74,97,187
Settler, Steven 89,182
Seu!, Arlene Frnnces 151
Seul, Katl1leen Ann 151
Shall, Roberta Lynn 187
Shandelso n, .\!aria B. 71 ,73,76, 187
Sh andelson, Kenneth 74,166
Shandling, Barbaraj. 71, 108, 151
Shandling , Shelley J. 96,151
Shanin, Karen Lynne 15 1
Shapira, l ra Lee 88, l 66
Shapiro, Deborah S. 187
Shapiro, i\larc Scott 93,95,151, 204,206
Shapiro, .\l ichael 179, 197,203
Shapiro, Rick Scou 182
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 166
Shattow, i\lichael 73, 182
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 166
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 170
2 18
Shaw, Gary Mich ael 178,210
Shaw, JelTrey Allen 182
Sheehan , Maurc'en A. 166
Shefren, Leona rd W. 151
Shefren, Marcie Lynn 187
Shefren, Phillip S. 178
Shenk, Doug Ala n 182,197
Shepard, David H. 189
Sher, Cindy Lynn 187
Sher, Nancy Ann 187
Sher, Pearl 77,169
Sherbin, Donna Susan 82,187
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 178
Sherman, Carol Ann 93,166
Shcrma z David Errol 178
i,
Sherey, Brenda Lee 157
Shibe, Alan Wayne 178
Shibe, Gary Lee 166
Shih, May C. 76,166
Shih , Willy Chao 80,86, l 78
Shimp, Sandra V. 68,151
Shiner, Leah Ann 71,63,71,7 8,15 1
Shiner, Marcy Lynn 83,184
Shi res, Susan Laura l 78
Shivley, Bruce D. 74,170
Shoema ker, Kennetl1 !. 170,193
Sholder, Karen J. 63.178
Shore, Scott Harold 189,195,20 0
Shuster, Martin Paul 170
Sichau, Susa n J . 83, 187
Siedband, Leonard B. 80,84, 15 1
Siegal, Allan J ay 189
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 178
Siegel, .\lyron Elio! 178
Siegelma n, Vicki L. 80,151
Sierzega, Ronald J. 85,189
Siet, Wayne Stewart 78, 167
Sivers, Thomas W. 80,151
Sigel, Craig S. 189
Sigrist, Joanne M. 68,151
Sigrist, Mary Jill 178
Sil berman, Lau ren 111,151
Silver, Barry S. 152
Silver, Marcy Dale 187
Silvers, Scott Ala n 189
Silverman, Barbar a A. 97,166
Silverman , Bonnie S. 178
Silverman , Ronald J. 179
Silverman , Sherri 182
Silverstein, Janice 97, 166
Simon, Brent 170
Simon, Donn ll oward 170, 192
Simon, James .\I. 69
Simonsen, Glenn H. 178
Sinard, Craig Paul 90,178
Singer , Phill ip A. 189,209
Sinkule, John i\I. 93,170,20 2
Sinkule, Thomas C. 93,168,19 3,202
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 152
Skalski, Christine A. 187
Skelnik, Beth Jo 178
Sklansky, David 181
Sklar, Leslie It. 166
Skipton, David B. 189
Sklodowsk i, Clementi 166
Skotnicki, Carol .\I. 178
Slater, Frederick D. 170
Slater , Judith Ilene 64,79,184
Slossy, i\lichael 182
Slupik, Karen P. 92,178
Srntley, Gary Anhur 178, 195
Smilh, Alan M. 80,86,181
Smith, Barbara Jean 152
Sm ith, Bo nnie K. 152
Smith, Llnd a Cecilia 11,152
Smltli, Mark C. 73,80,89,1 68
Smith, Thomas I'. 189
Smith, William A. 170
Sneider, ~lid1ele D. 184
Snoply, Pamela A. 170
Sobel, Joann 178
Sobol, Christine i\I. I 70
Sobol, Jean Karen 187
Sobol, Joan Carol 184
Soderstrom , Cun R. 80,90, 178
Soenksen, Michael R. 188
Soenksen, Patricia A. I 70
Soldinger, Charlotte 64, 170
Streicher, Paul D. 186,197
Solecki, i\lary L. 184
Stremke, Terrilynn 182
Solomon, ~ l arsha ll D. 89,189
Strickell, Gloria J. l 70
Sonne, Don a ld W. 152
Strobel, Bradley A. 186,195,20 0
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 109,152
Simek, Vincent Carl 153
Sorensen, Gerry Jon 85,188,20 3
Suane, Susan D. 153
Sorensen, Walter IL 189, 195,200
Suckro, Raimond P. 64,74,153
Sorokin, Beverly H. 69,152
Sullivan, Ralph L. 170
Sorkin, llowardJ. 85,189
Sullivan, Roger J. 168,202
Sona!, Patricia Sue 184
Sulk in, ~ I a rk Alan 179
Sona!, Paul Edward 178, 193, 198,202
Sumner, Carol Sue 76, l 77
Sosin, 11 owa rd 170
Su mner, Pamela A. 153
Sostrin, Bette Anne 66,67,170
Sutfin, Judith Anne 170
Sostrln, ~:lits Mark 152
Su tfin, Michael J . 153
Sotello, Steven 178
Swanson, Paul David 153
Spear, Linda Sue 93,184
Swanson, ~ lichael Roy 153
Spector, Susan Gale 152
Sweadner, Nancy 69,170
Spedale, Alexis Linn 170
Swenson, Susan L. 85, 182
Spedale, Mary Lou 184
Swets, .\lichael Allan 188
Spencer, Randall A. 152
Swets, Richard N. 186
Spiegel, Andrew B. 152
Swibel, Sheri Kay 179
Spiegel, J ames .\l. 71,170
Swier, Helen Cypora 153
Spiegel, Sandra ~ I . 69,152
Swier, Sylvia Lee 170
Spiers, Patrice i\I. 170
Swock, David F. 74,186
Spiezer , Aaron M. 93,152,202
Szelag, Charles J. 153
Spiezer, David Ira 189,203
Szpajcher, James A. 188
Splkings, Kimberley 85, 178
Szpascher, Ursula 153
Spinks, Preston Gary 80,170
Szyms ki, Norine Lynn 71,77,78,9 2, 170
Spiro, Guy Phillip 189
Szymski, i\lichael L. 188
Spitz, Deborah Susan 70,73,75,8 2,85, 106,184 Tabloff, Su
san Gay 69,70,75, 153
Spitzer, Amy Jill 64,100,17 8
Tabloff, Carol Lynn 182
Springbor n, Paul W. 189
Tabor, Alberta Marie 77,78,154
Spiwak, Steven B. 170
Tackeu, Patricia A. 170
Springer, Richard S. 178
Taich, Stephen Alan 179, 195
Springer, David E. 80
Takemoto , Carole S. 64,84, 177
Sroka, Thom as Joseph 170
Tam raz, James 11. 154
Sroka, John William 186
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 189,203
Staack, Walter C. 152
Tapper, Ra ndy II owarcl 182,195,20 3
Stacy, WilliamJ. 152
Taradash, Joyce i\1. 75 , 182
Stadler, Phyllis J . 178
Taradash, ~ ! aria C. 70 ,170
Stanko, Glenn \V. 85,90 ,177
Taram, Elaine \larie 63,84,170
Stark, Barbara Sue 170
Tarant , \Villiam C. 177
Starkman, Eileen 69,97,170
Tark, \ lark StC\'en 187
Statland, Jay Lau ren 74,152
Tarshis, Gene N. 187
Stauber, Steven II. 186.203
Tash, Donald Neal 188,203
Stauber, Louis F. 93,152,20 2
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 86,87,170
S1auffenberg, Bruce 83,177,19 5,209
Tash, Sharan Ilene 83,182
Sieele, Charles F. 170
Taylor, Ellza betl1 A. 78, 154
Steffen, Gerald J. 78,153
Taylor, Lonna Jane 97,170
S1a1Tenberg , Donna 184
Taylor, Mark Chris 78,84, 177,197
Steffen, Rohen Earl 186
Teacherso n, Chris ~I. 189
Stein, Barbara S. 100,170
Teacherson, George A. 87,89, 154
Stein, Dale ~1urray 64,67,71,7 3,118, 153
Teets, Karen Susan 76,86,170
Stein, Stephen Ricky 186
Tegerl, Krisllne .\!. 74,76,177
Steinberg, ArleneJ. 73,75,153
Tell, Kathleen \!arie 82,182
Steinberg, Earl P. 74,188,200
Tellersen, Daniel II. 157
Steinert, Jan 182
Terdich, John George 80,89, 170
Steinert, Therese 153
Terp, James Allen 167,192
Steinselfer, Trudy I\. 170
Terry, Abbie Robena 69,177
S1eilz, Paula June85,17 7
Thery, Cherlyn Sara h 177
Stellar, B. ~lichael 157
Thiemecke, Kun 189
Siem, M idiacl Lee 71
Thoma, Manin Fred 186,203
Stern, Neil S.
Thoma, Susan Helen 154
Stern, N orman J. 170
T homas, Claudia Ann 177
Sternquist, Allan II. 186
T homas, Joanne D. 69,154
Stevens, Rober! D. 186
Thompson , Dean R. 86,167
Stier, Eileen Janice 170
Thompson , Deborah L. 7 1,177
Stille, Kun Jeffrey 186,195
Thompson , Patricia L. 64,176
Stobie, .\lichael R. 200
Thorek, Phyllis 77,83,182
Stoia, Ray mo nd John 177
T ho rn . Valorie G. 178
Stik.losa, Roxana Nan 177
Thorn , Victoria Lynn 182
Stoltz, Roger R. 170
Thornton, James IV. 154
Sioklosa, Suzette .\I . 184
Thornton, Robert S. 167,202
Stolberg, Lesl ie F. 177
Tilkin, Judith R. 154
Stone, Carol Ann 184
Tiltz, StC\•en C. 186,207
Stone, David I I. 87, 153
Timmings, George II. 154, 193, 198,201
Slone, Janis E. 177
Tobiansky , Rohen A. 185
Stone, Vicki Sue 69,73,170
Tobias, Carole L. 78, 170
Stopka, ValerieJ. 184
Tobias, Timothy J. 80,185
Storm, Lynne E. 84
Tolchin, Robert ll. 177
Storck, Marilyn G. 177
Tomaras, George S. 185
S1ral, Eric Richard 7 1,153
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 154
S1ral, Lee Philip 73,186
Tommins, Charles\\' . 177,195
Strauss, Arlene B. 170
Tommlns, Susan I.. 182
Strauss, Janice Sue 182
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 167
Streich, Lynnette M. 182
Toporek, Jack.\!. 69.74,167
Streich , Robena S. 153,200
Topol, .\lark Howard 185
�INDEX
Torenko, Willi am D. 167
Torp, Thomas George 90,154
Torp, Timothy Craig 186
Tortorella, Dennis J. 74,85,174,197
Tranter, Steven A. 85,186,195
Treiber, Ron Lee 74,187
Tripicchio, Donald F. 174, 195
Tripicchio, Therese 154
Tr iplcchio, Thomas A. 182,195
Trivisonno, Barbara 154
Trouer, Peter C. 154
Troller, Richard G. 167
Trowbridge, J oan E. 71,78, 109,154
Truesdale, Nancy J. 182
Tsuneta, Laura G. 76,176
Tuchow, Richard S. 154
Tucker, Peter J-1 . 154
Tully, Annmary 166
Turanski, John G. 154
Turbin, Alan Wayne 93,174,202,203
Turbin, Gail Ann 63,155
Turf, Richard R. 182
Turf, Sheldon Elliot 174
Turk, James 167
Turry, Reada D. 69,170
Tyllas, Harmon 155
Uditsky, Daveeda Rae 176
Uhle, Christine ~I. 176
Ungerleider, Laura 174
Uleck, ll en Tom 155
Unatin, Janice E. 69,155
Unick, Mindy S. 64, 174
Unrath , Valerie Lynn 174
Urbanus, Robert L. 167
Urda ngen, Jeffrey ll. 155
Usdrowski, Alan John 157
Uzzo, lleverly Lucia 170
Valone, Diane Lucia 71,109,155
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 70,80,155
Vanbrundt, Susan C. 76,77,182
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 92,167
Ventrella, Marie G. 182
Verunac, Susan Carol 86,92,1 74
Ventrello, Patricia 189
Verany, Denise D. 189
Vtgiletti, Marie J. 167
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 69,93, 167
Virag, Anthony R. 155
Virag, Linda Marlene 189
Virag, Peter A. 177
Vita le, Susan 177
Vonderlinden , Robert 167
Vonderlinden, Donna 189
Von Holdt, John\\/. 186, 195,200
Wagn er, Laurel C. 174
Wagner, Lori Mae 167
Wagner, Hochelle L. 177
\\I ah le, Nancy Meta 167
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 167
Wa llach, Michael G. 89,186
Wallace, Hae Louise 7 1, 174
Wallace, Vernette ~I. 71,189
Wa llies, George R. 155
Walliser, Kathleen C. 167
Walliser, Mike G. 166
\\lalovlch, Judith ll . 174
Walsh, Steve E. 179,195
Walter, Cynthia Ann 77,78,167
Walter, Janice ~ l arie 77, 155
\\I alton, Peggy Eileen 167
Walthers, ~lichele A. 170
Walthers, Frank D. 9,157,202
Wamsley, Edward S. 157
Wa msley, Deborah R. 167
\Varady, ~lonica Sue 69,73,167
\\lard, Susan Kay 82,189
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 63, 167
\\largo, Kathleen M. 189
Warman, Hobin Sheryl 75 ,189
Warner, George Alden 80,167
Warren, Dale jill 75, 167
\\larasaski, Debra Ann 174
Warshausky, Merle D. 174
Wasmund, Judith L. 74,80,174
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 189
Watson, Willia m G. 155
Wax, ~I ark Ala n 182
Weber, Bernard 157
Wei r, Kathleen E. 155
Weber, Susan Irene 189
Wechter, Harriet S. 189
Wedrall, E. Hicha rd 176
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 93,167
Weibel , Sandra Mar ie 189
Weidenbach, Gary J. 174
Weil, Laurel lleth 189
Weidenbach, Paula M. 155
\Veidberg, Terry Alan 85,182
\Veidling, Patricia ~ I. 155
Weidner, Susan Chery 174
\Veil, Candice Diana 70,182
\Veil, Marilyn Nora 187
\Veil, Scou David 185,197,200
Weiland, Lynn Marie 155
Weimer, Raymond P. 182
Weinberg, Linda S. 66,155
\Veiner, Claire 93,96, 174
Weinstein, Andrea 61 ,86,167
Weinstein, Robert A. 174
Weir, Carol Sue 83
Weir, Charles Robert 155
Weiser, Michael Lee 182
Weiss, Alan Louis 15,87,111,155
Weiss, Helen Hita 187
Weiss, llillary Lynn 83, 185
Weiss, James Dennis 174
Weiss, Jill Ellen 182
Weiss, Jill Stacey 178
Weiss, Halene Carol 186
Weiss, Robert B. 176
Weiss, Hobin 156
Weiss, Terry M ichael 95,156,193,2 08
Weiss, Ronald J oel 177
Weissman, Andrew D. 73,134,156
\Veissman, Steven A. 176
\Veitz, Richard S. 182
Weisz, Ala n Samuel 176,195,200
\Veils, Kathleen P. 69,78,156
\Veitzmon, Bruce ~I. 186
\\lernikoff, Sheldon L. 176
Wertheimer, Handt D. 186
\Vesber , Gail Joan 156
Weser, David Warren 179
White, Kenneth ll ruce 86,87, 167
White, Sandra C. 174
While, Stephen Carl 182
\Vickum, Craig Neil 176, 195
\Vicker, llarry 168
\Viczer, Da niel David 74,88, 156
\Viczer, James Joseph 87,88, 176
Wiczer, Hhonda 71,80, 167
Widen, Shari Beth 73,75,174
Wiegman, llruce E. 167,196
Wielgus, Barbara A. 156
Wielgus, George IV. 167
Wielgus, Richard L. 176,195
\Vien, Cynthia ~ l ary 71 ,;86
\Viig, Grant Evan 167
\\lilander, William L. 167
\Ville, llrenda P. 186
Williams, Cynthia]. 69,78,80,156
Williams, Francis P. 183
Williams, Irene T. 156
Williams, LeslieJ. 174
Williams, ~lartln K. 74,176
Willner, Sherwin H. 167
Wilson, Barbara L. 176
Wilson, CliftonJ . 182,209
Wilson, James C. 167
Wineberg, 1 ancy Ann 71,167
Wineberg, Honn a Iris 71,109,156
\Viner, Hobert L. 156
Winkleman, ~!aria Jo 176
Wi nkler, Renate 167
Winkler, Hobert H. 167
Wi nkley, Kenneth Lee 157
\Vinqulst, Daniel J. 167
\Virkus, Diane Ellen 71,93,176
\Vise, Bonnie Hae 83,186
\Vishnoff, Steve A. 156
Wisniewski, James ~ I. 156
Wisniewski, Kenneth 176,195,206
\Viu, Pamela Elaine 76,78,92,167
\Yiu, Susan 82,186
Wojcicki, Ken Leo 167
Wojna r, Kasia 176
Wolf, Gail Ellen 156
Wolf, Thomas 167
WolfT, Hope H. 157
WolfT, Steven Ray 182
\Vol!ltck, Hichard C. 182
Wolin, Mark Sander 64,156
\VoUn, Pamela Ruth 82,186
Wolsky, Bari L. 93,176
Wolter, M ichael H. 156
Wolters, Alan IV. 182
Wolters, Larry 156
Woods, J ohn James 85,182,200
Woods, Thomas Gary 176,209
Work, James Paul 167,202
Work, Linda Huth 168
Worth, Susan Lynn 167
Wortman, David Neil 86,89 ,167, 187
Womer, llarbara Lynn 167
Wright, J a n Susan 167
Wright, Jane 176
Wrobel, Claire 78,84, 176
Wulf, John Peter 64,89,93,176
Wulf, Wendy B. 167
\Yurman, Barbara 75,80,167
\Vyzgala, Pamela Jean 80,176
Yacknin, Eileen D. 182
Yacknin, Ellen Marie 186
Yablin, Sandra Ann 176
Yant, Hobert Davies 170
Yates, William IV. 182
Yohanna, Mark Alan 95,156,208
Yelen, ~1ichelle P. 186
Yellen, Karen Paula 82,182
Yoshino, Steven Alan 67,74,93,157
Yonan, ~ lary 173
Young, Joellyn F. 176
Young, Stephen Fray 167
Young, Thomas Joseph 157
Zaban, Perry Steven 182
Za ba n, Hickle Louise 166
Zaban, Honald M. 157
Zabolocky, Lyle IV . 176
Zacher, Joellen 70,82 ,186
Zacher, !lene P. 7 1,157
Zager, Allen Howard 167
Zagort!n, Diane 70, 186
Zagoren, Susan 47,75,168
Zaillen, Warren Lee 69,157
Zalsman, ~ lichael A. 87,168
Zamp, James H. 183
Zar, Lore! Ellen 6 1,71,78,167
Zaslavsky, ~! ichael A. 183, 195
Zastrow, Judith D. 182
Zazove, Philip B. 74,174,210
Zehner, Donald U. 174
Zeld, Alex 157
Zelienka, John Paul 157
Zelienka, Sharon Sue 174
Zeman, Larry Stephen 167,193,208
Zeman, Robert K. 187
Zemel, Shelly 78,167
Zenner, Kathleen M. 182
Zera, Frank A. 95,167
Zera, Gregory Lynn 66,74,95 ,157,192
Zettl, Gary Thom as 176
Zev, Bert Joel 187,195
Ziemba, Celeste E. 75,167
Zev, Ronald Alan 157
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 157
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 157
Zimka, Thomas James 188,200
Zimmerman, Gail M. 157
Zimm erman, Ilana F. 167
Zlomek, Jerome E. 188
Ztzzi, MichaelJ. 90,174, 195
Zolek, David George 184
Zohek, Diane Jean 168
Zoltek, Susan Mary 75,184
Zuccarelli, Joyce E. 75,103 ,110,167
Zukerman, Jlene 69,157
Zupko, Karen Anne 68,74,168
Zweig, Frank Thomasl84
Zl9
�AUTOGRAPHS
zzo
�BONA FORTUNA
Mrs.
Schw~b
Upon Mrs. Schwab's retirement, after twentynine years of service in this community, the students
of Niles West are losing not only a fine teacher,
but a very dear friend as well.
Mrs. Schwab is a person of warmth and compassion, a woman whose interest in life and people
is constant and enthusiastic. Her efforts in behalf
of Latin Club, Unicef, and homecoming reveal an
involved personality that has a lways been an inspiration to those around her. Her former students
often come back to visit and always receive a most
cordial welcome.
In teaching, Mrs. Schwab's philosophy of ed ucation involves the individual's total development,
his entire expression as a student. She welcomes
discussion and encou rages her students to relate
their experiences and observations to the subject
matter. Because of this her lessons are alive and
the Latin students find their ancient study enjoyable
and enlightening.
Niles \Vest will miss Mrs. Schwab's warmth and
understanding and wishes her bona fortuna in all
that she does.
Vale, Mrs. Schwab
i\lrs. Marjory R. Schwab
221
�No longer a step,
But a stride has been taken.
No longer a grope,
But a reach.
The student,
In his confidence,
Has but to attempt,
And he may attain,
Has but to ask,
And he may achieve.
No longer afraid,
He decides for himself,
For he is now mature,
An entity in his own right.
��ZZ4
�s
u s
M U
M p
E p
R L
E
M
E
N
T
�M. Moss, R. Katz
PYGMALION
M. Moss, P. Murfin
R. Katz, M. Moss, M. Levin
After only four weeks of enthusiastic work
by the cast and crews, George Bernard Shaw's
Pygmalion was presented on May 5th and
6th to enthusiastic audiences. The play deals
with the transformation of a Cockney flower
girl into an elegant, well-mannered lady. The
familiar characters of Henry Higgins and
Eliza Doolittle were brought to life by the
fine performances of senior Murray Moss
and juniors Ronda Katz and Jerrilyn Klein.
For the students involved in the technical
aspects of the play, such as the lighting,
make-up, costume, prop, sound, and stage
crews, Pygmalion was an interesting and
educational experience.
The polished performances both nights
delighted both the audiences and all those·
involved in the production.
�M. Moss, ]. Klein
c. Honnet
�IT'S ACADEMIC
Team members D. Fried, L. Silberman, and A. Weiss breathe a sigh of
relief after capturing the Grand Championship.
Five . . . four ... three . .. one ...
The final buzzer sounded and a dream became a reality for Niles West "It's Academic"
team members Lauren Silberman, Al Weiss,
and Dave Fried. Three schools, Niles West,
Highland Park, and Elmwood Park had
competed for the "It' sAcademic" Grand Championship, June 10, on Channel 5, and Niles
West had emerged the victor. In addition
to the title, our school received a $100 savings bond for each victory and an overhead projector. This wasthesecondtimeNiles
West had captured the title.
The "It' s Academic' team pauses with co-spon so rs l\liss Vickerman and i\ l r. Pasch ke.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, C. Honnet, L. Jacobs,]. Bode, C. Peterson,
l\I. Barnett, It Gordon , R. Grauman, A. Weissman, L. Siedband. SE\'·
ENTH ROW: D. Daskovsky, A. i\landcll, I. Zuckerman, D. Hallman,
E. l\lartin, L. Lepp, ;\(. Eisenberg. SIXTll ROW: B. Block, R. \Vine·
berg, ;\I. Pysno, A. Weiss, E. Chci, l\I. :\loss, T. Karr, I. Bolnick, \V.
Hoberts, D. Fried. Fn-n 1 ROW: B. Kuhn, :\I. Shih, D. :\l uskat, D.
Levine, R. Joh nson, H. Erickson, \V. Iv erson, C. :llelin, F. Chen. FOUR·
4
Tll HOW: B. \\'arman, N. Gomberg. J. Fried, A. Goldberg, K. Gin·
ter, D. Rothbl att, ]. J);l\·idson, A. Seal, L. Shiner, C. Egel. THIRD
ROW: F. :\l oss, E. Kaplan, C. Callner, B. Braudc, L. Nehart, S. Klatch,
J. Gordon, N. Akcrly, S. Rochell , G. lloran. SECOND RO\\': L. Elesh,
i\1. Berman, L. Silberman, L. Hoss, \ '. Siegclman, L. Zar, J. i\ledak,
I. Kati, :\I. Rutgard, C. Scdloff. FIHST HOW: I'. Sumner, :II. Glickman, J. Gordon, S. Boime, T. Nvberg, J. :llilner, E. Bell , S. Sager.
�Smiling seniors await their last 111eal at \Vest.
SENIOR BRUNCH
Happiness to a senior is graduation and, of course, Senior
Brunch day on June 10, he devoured his last meal at Niles
and attended a carefully planned program including the presentation of the class will and gift, a slew of entertainment,
and the presentation of numerous awards to fellow seniors.
Lastly, to make the afternoon complete, senior issues of the
West Word were distributed.
Students are lost in their memories of things past.
I. Ros111arin a nd H. Tyllas entertain fellow seniors at the brunch.
5
-
--
--
-
-
------
�COUHT
~I E~!BEHS:
J.
Bold, \\I. Alder, I'. Gillen, G. Davis, D. l!altcman, T.
~ l urfin.
MEMORIES OF MAY
The evening of May 29 was the culminating social event for the class of 1967. The Sherman House
!ended itself beautifully for the Prom dance. Dick
Judson and his orchestra supplied the music for the
traditional formal dancing. But the formal atmosphere was forgotten as the couples boogalooed to
the pop music of the Berries.
Patty Gillen and Gary Davis were crowned King
and Queen. The couple was chosen from ten original and five final couples. They reigned over
the court of \V endy Alder and John Bold a nd Tim
Murfin and Debbie Halteman. The evening will
long be remembered by the couples as one of the
outstanding "Memories of May."
;\I. Ta rad ash and her.date enjoy the hospital ity of the Sherman I louse.
King and Queen enjoy their first royal dance.
�i\lr. a nd J\lrs. Schubert g reet Prom a rrivals.
G. Dav is, P. Gillen
�Saturday rehearsal was windy and cloudy.
GRADUATION
On Sunday, June 11, the class of 1967 took
a pledge for the future. Surviving four years of
work and play, these seniors now stand on the
threshold of an exciting and adventurous life. May
they always face the world with open minds and
a spirited effort.
"Tt..!nsion mounts .
8
�L. Silberman saludi1orian, speaks on behalf of 1he class of '67.
Senio r leader J. l'crsino gh·es his final address as dass p resident.
B. Cordon, ,·alcdiclorian, combats 1he wind a> Dr.:-/. :\lannos looks
on.
9
�Varsity Scores
Maine East
Prospect
N iles North
Niles East
Highland Park
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Maine South
N iles North
District Tournament
Glenbrook North
New Trier \Vest
Lake Forest
Wheeling
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
Frcmd
OSC Meet
NW
2
OPP
3
2
2
0
1
3
3
5
1
2
0
1
2
2
4
1
3
4
4
2
0
4
3
4
4
3
3
1
5
4
0
2
3
5
1
5
0
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: D. Fried, R. Osncy, P. Gilford, J. Statla nd , B. Gordon, :\I. Brodsky, Coach D. Il ocppner.
FIHST ROW: H. Gauthier, A. Oberrotman, J. Dcrcliger, D. Levine, D. Wortman , N. Stern.
TENNIS
Paul Gilford, first singles
Rick Osney, Varsity Captai n
FROSH-SOPH
TlflHD HO\\': A. Birkley, S. Silvers, T. Tobias, D. Lasser, B. Gordon, Coach Hill. SECOND ROW: l\I.
David , D . David , B. La nde, B. Brod y, L. Kamhi , B. N ucl ei. FIHST HOW: P. Billitteri, J. Gilfo rd , S. Block,
S. Wo lff.
Frosh-Soph Scores
Maine East
N iles North
N iles East
Prospect
Highland Park
Ridgewood
Proviso· West
Maine South
N iles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Wheeling
D eerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
10
NW
3
2
2
4
3
5
5
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
OPP
2
3
3.
1
2
0
0
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
�v
A
R
s
I
T
y
LAST HO\\': Coach Fizzcll, Coach \Vhi1c. C. Regin, 13. Wieg man, :\I. Su ifin , B. :\lucllcr, J. Bade, D. :\lc-
Arny, L. Rice, P. Gans. Coach :\Ic:\lahon. Coach Campbell. SECOND HO\\': L. Cohen,\\'. Oppicc (Cap!. ),
F. Ehrhard!, II . Sosin, T. \\'olL J. Bold (Cap1.). ll. J ohnson, J. Carlisle. Fil\ST RO\\' : :\I. Epsiein (:\lgr.).
S. Clm·cr, A. Bronslein. R. Erickson. S. NO\·ak. J. Schaefer. It Johnson, C. l'eicrson ( ;-\01 piclurccl: II. Perlow , B. Pindras, T. Canwrigh1, 13. Glassbcrg, A. Fredrickson ).
T
Varsity Scores
~lenbrook S.
*Glenbrook N .
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Maine E.
Riverside
6th in League
NW
86
76
84
33
95
65
56
(jpp
40
51
43
94
32
32
71
R
A
c
Sophomore Scores
S.
~lenbrook N.
*New Trier \V.
*Deerfield
4th in League
~lenbrook
NW
OPP
69
61 1/ 2
82
41
57
65 1/ 2
44
86
K
F
R
LAST IW\\': Coach \\'hi1e, L. Kci1h (Cap!. }, D. Tonordla (Cap1. ), 13. Beaucleue, B. Down ing. :\I. C:anwrigh1. S. Sicin, I\. J o hns, S. \Veil, S. DaYidso n, Coach :\ lc:\ I a ho n, Coach Cam pbell. TI 11 IU) RO\\' : Coach
Fizzcll, G. Schneider , E. llal pcm, 13 . g lassbcrg, :\I. Shapiro, D. Gaynon, J. :\lacnider, G. Ilinz, :-J . Scipione.
SECON D RO\\' : J. Freedm a n, J. Sicdman. S. Redinger. \\'. Booih, R. \\"cilner, :\lura, D. lkid1he, J. Cood·
man. L. Glines, S. Ililkin. :\I. Epslein (:\lgr.). Fil\ST RO\\': \\'. Kolodziej, S. Jallc, D. Spiczcr, :\I. \\' ax ,
K . ll offman , D . Durslon, ll. Jarcnus, L. Lu cas, J . Bn 1un, S. Bcaudcuc. (:-\01 piciurcd: S. Erickson. ll. Gucnihcr. \\'. Gocnll1cr. :\!. Barnell.
0
s
H
s
�VARSITY
LAST RO\\': B. Schullo, J. Nemanich, :\I. Oscarson, S. Sher, C. Gigstad, R. Yant, E. Hirsch , ;\!. Grcjbowski, P. Imhoff. Tll!RD RO\\': A. Sadur (i\lgr. ), H. Urbanus, S. Capanigro, Raucci, P. Ilornthal, T. ;\lcSlutty, A. Chapman, F. Zera, T. DeCicco. SECOND ROW: C. Ilonnet, J. Nathan, Coach Phipps, Coach
C. Anderson, S. Jen11ette11, R. Kohl. FIHST HO\V: J. Zelinka, H. Levine, W. Madden, G. Zera.
OPP
3
4
2
2
2
2
9
1
4
6
1
NW
4
4
0
3
3
2
5
6
10
9
Varsity Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Maine E.
1~Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
~·Niles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
i:telenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
i:telen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
8
8
8
5
3
2
10
12
9
10
1
0
3
5
3
BASEBALL
Sophomore Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Evanston
Maine E.
i:iclenbrook S.
*Maine S.
i:tNiles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
l:IGlen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
12
NW
5
1
9
6
6
6
5
6
0
9
6
2
13
5
3
3
2
4
10
Junior Varsity Scores
Niles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
Highland Park
Prospect
Niles N.
\
Arlington
Glenbrook . ..
OPP
3
2
4
1
NW
7
6
7
7
4
2
2
12
OPP
7
5
6
3
7
1
0
9
1
0
4
3
6
3
1
1
1
0
0
1
3
3
SOPHOMORE
LAST ROW: A. Kahn, P. Sorta!, A. Goldberg, S. Demis, R. Freedman, G. Smile. SECOND ROW: F. i\lisrac, R. :\lolina, R. Dick, Coach Coyer, Coach Karzen, S. Brooks, T. Cornelly, ;\l. Gussis. FIRST ROW:
I'. Carcaccia, T. Lorenz, S. Klipowicz, D. Ortmann.
�Frosh A Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N.
*Glen brook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
NW
6
2
5
6
8
12
5
6
12
1
10
8
5
9
5
OPP
3
10
1
0
0
6
1
5
3
0
0
1
1
5
4
FROSH A
LAST ROW: R. Hirschtick , C. Lundquist, S. Colton, B. Jacobs, T. Kristoff, J. Jancsku. SEC·
ONO ROW: T. Erickson, K. Dohm, ;\I. Shattow (:\ !gr.), Coach llcnrici, II. Lash ( i\lgr.),
G. Jakubik, R. Hillstrand. FIRST HO\V: J. :\laddcn, !\. Kramer, ll. Shapiro, :\!. Nelson
(Not pictured: C. Jackson ).
:\lost Valuable Player Paul Shandling
Team Captain Greg Zera
FROSH B
Schlitter, S. Cheng, D.
LAST RO\\': S. Tranter, W. Sorensen. !\. J.e,·inson, B. Al~
Klein. SECOND HOW: Coach G. Galla. :\!. :\Urozck, S. Sc~ , J . Dcfen ·ille, S. Tiltz,
B. Lippo. S. Sho re. FIHST HO\\' : :\!. :\lilstein, N. Codell, J. Hossi, .\!. Gilbert, A. Cassata,
ll. Bold.
Frosh B Scores
N iles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N .
*Glenbrook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
NW
8
7
12
4
10
16
10
6
0
13
1
8
10
3
OPP
6
3
2
5
2
0
2
1
3
3
2
5
0
2
13
�Varsity Scores
Evanston
Maine S.
Niles N .
Glen brook N.
New Trier W.
Deerfield
Fremd
Glenbrook S.
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: M. Barnett, M. Matchen, M. Anderson, S. Foster, Coach Fabri. FIRST ROW:
No Name, C. Cald well, D. Daskovsky.
J. Carter,
NW
OPP
171
170
358
266
343
326
·290
343
175
156
352
253
325
340
293
316
Most Valuable Player M. Barnett
GOLF
FROSH-SOPH
FIRST ROW: M Weiser, R. Ostergaard , H. Potter, T. Dahlstrom. BACK ROW: Coach Basra k, A. Fritz,
C. Lange, S. Ellwing, V. Hill.
Team Captain D. Daskovsky
Frosh-Soph Scores
Evanston
Glenbrook S.
Niles E.
Niles North
Glenbrook N.
New TrlerW.
Deerfield
Fremd
Maine S.
,..
NW
lPP
191
362
388
388
188
390
369
313
208
'91
322
371
364
187
373
354
334
198
�IN MEMORIAM
JAMES NOVOTNY SPEC. 4
39 Inf., 9th Batl., Co.A, USA
1947-1967
PURPLE HEART
BRONZE STAR
r
GAVE HIS LIFE IN THE SERVICE
OF HIS COUNTRY ON MARCH
20, 1967 AT RACH KEIN, SOUTH
VIETNAM. GRADUATE OFNILES
WEST, CLASS OF 1965.
SUMMER SUPPLEMENT STAFF
Editor-in-Chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Judith Fried
Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . .. . ... . . . ... Deborah Katz
Laurie Leader
Maureen Missner
Joan Levey
Alvin Katz
Andrea Weinstein
Advisers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mr. Richard Manager
Miss Rita Stewart
Correction from Spectrum '67-Senior Section
fioNY MARTORANO
15
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '67; Volume VI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1967
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Janice (Editor in chief)
Boime, Susan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
240 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co.,Des Plaines, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary W. Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks