1
25
5
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/db430f278f09d4c47d660ac2392e5000.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tiNlpRI0ep8tRV0aurmu2pAErPGuuTriv-Ul5RzEiQxhUtjvpy%7EV0n1KBpWjPKs-QJR%7E2Lh00vTni6QUJpgZG%7E0vDXT3CRms3E%7EAcb2g9J8CRGZVT5XGjt8pL6QqkAgkwui7QjRQ2mZlLt5pRfeUk7r25rDNfRXJ1yRTTkixcWONypQxpt39SJwzqzTqGO1R7CmLRCLjZt0gnnTu0RL0ClGbBiI2Lcb12bH5FSxNdRxB7jYsJu%7ECl5cxywBhvWlE0XWP0wYNrPysb5-H80XSMpaY7hIj4fOVMkKwmXifQJucXl9vBJvq4iNOeHx1A2P6--Sm9hEwB6%7Ea74jrIAEamQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
64a5aeb2a61bf4b3359f47bbaa4dcf84
PDF Text
Text
f
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
F
REM01VAL O· THIS BOOK FROM
. THE .LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A . THEFT
0
1- '. _
.· ..
·o . :.1.a.1 ·:· .
u
·;·>
li.
.• .
•w ···
' :: •~-! .\·J:l·:
·:
:.
'
.
. I I I.
II I
I
II
I
1 .
.1
II 1 II
."
I
I
:
I I
I
1
,. :. . •\ ,.f , I I
; . . :. \ I ,. I I
· II
II
'
·· '· : .,... ,.. I
..
II
.·· ··
;
I "I 1 I 11>'. :.:::--:\ '. :: tJ·1
11·, . ., . :· :_: : -' '\ .'. ·. , {
.· ·
;r .\~-·--...•1.
I ,, . ·. . I :
•· 11
t
I
I
:.-
I . · · . •. .. .
. ~: I . . . . ,,: . · " ~ I
:_:. ;-:
:... .
,., 11 ...•·
.
,a• •
. ••'-" "l " ' a
II,
'
1 I I
�j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~f:3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
rn
[Il
I lrn
III
Skokie Public Library
III
[Il
Skokie, Illinois
III
ill
ill
~
[Il
[Il
ill
ill
Gift of
m
Dr . Francis Saunders
[Il
III
III
III
[Il
m
[Il
III
III
III
III
ill
ill
III
III
III
rn
III
III
rn
m
~rnaaaaaaaaaaaaarn~
�llE1£1Cl;fl~~ NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVIS ION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXXVI
CO- EDITORS
MERLE JACOB
HELENE LEVIN
PHOTOGRAPHS
ROOT STUDIOS
CHICAGO , Ill.
PUBLISHER
KING CO ., INC .
PARK RIDGE, Ill.
'~T<OKIE PlJB LIC LIB RAR Y
�The school is an institution
made of component parts.
,.
����Therefore the school is a miniature city.
In the realms of education, leadership, athletics,
occasions, arts, and people, the school is a
springboard - - a student's introduction to the
worlds of the city. The school has these
characteristics on a minature basis. The city
broadens, diversifies, and develops these elements.
It is in the city that the student channels the
knowledge that was cultivated in the school.
In the city he enters the adult world.
6
�Leadership
page 38
Athletics
page 58
7
�Arts
page 100
Occasions
page 126
�Peo ple
page 148
�Educa tion beg ins in the classroom .
Education is the primary function of
a school. Through cultural, academic, and
applied courses, the high school prepares
its students for careers and higher
education. The curriculum allows the
student to concentrate his effarts in one
field of study and to develop other talents
or interests.
In the city, the student can broaden
his education through the various
universities, libraries, museums, and other
cultural or industrial centers. He takes
what he had learned in the school and ·
applies it in the city. Education from
both school and city are the component
parts in a student's life.
�In the city , institutions such as the Planetarium supplement the classroom instruction .
Teachers confer on methods of presentation of moteriol.
In the library, the student broadens and specia lizes
his knowledge by using outside resources.
11
�The Art Institute: an educational
institution students utilize in the city.
��(
14
•
t
'
i
I
t
I
�Communication.
Engl ish stim ulate s crea tivit y
The Engli sh Departme nt concentra tes on
developin g students' writing skills, grammar ,
and appreciat ion of literature . This year in
addition to the regular Freshman , Sophomore, Junior, and Senior English courses, an
experime ntal class in American Literature
was offered to the Sophomo res,anda seventh
period English Seminar was held for those
Seniors taking Honors English. English Seminar was a voluntary course aimed at understanding literature os a part of the humani-
The Reading Lob helps this Nilehi student to increase
her speed and comprehens ion.
ties. A main goal of this course was to allow
the students to pick a subject and hove them
do extensive reading and writing about it.
Courses in Public Speaking and Journalis m
were offered to teach students proper spoken
and written expressio n. The Reading Lab has
been more widely used this year. With its
new equipmen t, the Lab can more effectivel y
assist the students in improvin g their speed
and comprehe nsion . Using principles learned
from the study of English, Nilehi's Debate
Team successfu lly presented its material in
the many contests it entered. Thus, the variety
of courses offered in this year's English curriculum gave students a chance to study different methods of communi cating ideas.
These sen iors ore engrossed in a lecture given during
their English class.
15
�Upholding the high standards of deba te ore Joel Weinstein and Ken Seeskin.
Mosque and Gavel, under the leadership of Fred Reiner (president)
a nd Alice Wolfe (secre tary-treasurer), sponsors the annual interschool speech tournament.
Robert Cohn gives an oral
class curriculum.
16
�-
Responsible for the publication of the Golden Galleon literary magazine are C. Chapman (saciol
cha irman), B. Ellison (publicity manager), M. Haskel l (treasurer), L. Pauly (secretary ), P. Rest (sho rt
story editor), C. Bobera (essay editor), E. Schuman {art editor), and J. Weinstein (poetry editor).
Golden Galleon
Golden Galleon, Nilehi's literary publication, con ta ins the best, original, creative endeavors by students. This exce llent magazine
was selected for a first place award in last
year's Columbian Press Organization competition. The selections appearing in the
pub lications may be in the form of poetry,
essay, 1 act-play, short story, and artwork.
Writings may also be submitt ed in foreign
languages. Students whose work appears in
Gold en Galleon become members of the
Golden Galleon Guild which encourages and
stimulates interest through creative achievements in the literary arts. Th is year, the
guild has instituted reading clinics designed
lo l each students to be analytical judges of
written work. In an attempt to further creative
abilities, the Guild awards, at the end of the
year banquet, two one-hundred dollar
scholarsh ips lo the most industrious seniors
in the organization. During the week of the
banquet, th e magazine is distributed to th e
stud ents and faculty .
akinj
Staff members admire· the symbo lic Golden Ga lleon during workshop.
17
�The job of accumulating, organizing, and compiling the information for the various
are co-editors M. Jacob and H. Levin. Staff members in the background are Back
sections of the yearbook belongs to the General Stoff. In the foreground are the
Row: J. Gardon, P. Block, L. Mcnelis, J. Feng, R. Cohn. Third Row: M. Rizman, J.
ed itor s. Back Raw: R. Fell (Arts), A. Spector (Sports). Second Row: B. Reifman (Occa-
Winkel. B. El lison, R. Cohn, M. Silton. Second Row: K. Landa, S. Goldbe rg, M. John-
sions), S. Nalenberg (Leadersh ip), C. Estrin (Education), and J. Horris (G .A.A.). Seated
son, J. Klehr. Front Row: J. Schectman, S. Ferdman, and E. Schuman (Artist).
Reflections
What is Reflections 1964? To the Reflections staff it is the task of compiling an entire
school year into a limited number of pages.
It is planning pages which will be pleasing
to the eye, but still adequately cover the
subject. It is the anxiety felt while waiting for
pictures to come back from the studio. It is
the disappointment of having a wonderful
idea slowly dissolve into something more
practical. It is the feeling of accomplishment
as each section is completed. And finally, ii
18
is the satisfaction derived as staff members
proudly d istr ibute Reflections 1964 to its loyal supporters.
To the faculty and student body Reflections
1964 is a mirror which reflects many joyous
events. It is pictures of friends and teachers
and the memories attached to each. It is recalling activities and humorous incidents that
will never be forgotten. It is a reflection upon
a cherished year that will always remain a
fond recollection.
�Checking over lost minute details before the section is due ore Lindo
Grimson, Carol Estrin, and Bob Cohn.
The Portrait Stoff is inchorgeoftokingond orgon'izing the student ond faculty pictures.
Bock Row: B. Wasserman, I. Bobren, M. Gersh, L. Grimson, B. Gustav son, S. Oribin.
Second Row: S. Eisenberg, J. Kadison, B. Boren, M. Swider, S. Ph ill ips. Front Row: F.
Zucker, S. Singer, K. Woysdorf, and editor, f.. Nad ler.
19
�Nilehilite
The "Nilehilite," Nilehi's bi-weekly newspaper, serves as a vital link between students
and faculty. Through its numerous columns
and editorials the views of the student body
are expressed and debated. The faculty, also,
has the opportunity lo set forth its opinions
on various issues. The full page on athletics
assures full coverage of all sports.
Aside from the regular issues, the "Nileh ilite" sometimes prints specia l editions. Such
editions honored Homecoming, "Reflections
Revelries," and the graduating seniors. The
newspaper maintains its high quality of journalism by requiring each prospective staff
member lo complete a year's course in Journalism before being admitted lo the staff.
While enrolled in this course, the students
act as "cub" reporters for the "N ilehilite"
and al the end of the year, publish their own
apprentice issue.
Organizing and directing comprise only part of the many responsibi lities of the
"Nilehilite" editors . Back Row: B. Perelgut (sports editor), M. Swirsky (editorial editor).
Front Row: S. Salstone (feature ca-editor), M. Zwelling (news editor and editor-in-chief),
and B. Harrison (featu res).
Sometimes 'behind the scenes" but always of the utmost importance are the "Nilehilite" Reporters. Back Row: L. Cohen, J. Rathman, D. Clarke, B. Horvitz, S. Yanes.
Second Row: L. Rand, G. Polakoff, A. Schaps, D. Ryan. Front Row: l. Benjamin, H.
Levin, M. Jacob, A. Weintraub.
20
�These students use the Language Labora to ry to practice
The control desk i n the Loneuoge La boratory en ables
grammar exercises d uring a class session.
Miss Fagan to l isten to her pu pi ls individually.
Foreign Language ts the key to foreign relations.
With th e aid of modern lab equipment
and a fine teaching staff, theforeign language
department at Nil es a ims to de v elop studen t
comprehension of French, Spanish, Latin, Russian, and German. In order to e liminate cu ltural barriers between peoples, studen ts also
learn the arts and customs of the coun try o f
the language. For the last two years, "oral
aural" instructio n has been use d i n the tea ching of Spanish and German at Niles. Thi s
method emphasizes the lang uage as it is
actually spoken in the foreign country. Th is
year thi s "oral aural" approach has been
expanded to include French and Russ ian .
By recording her v9ice and then ploy ing back the tape,
this girl con find t he flaw s in h er pronun ciation.
2t
�Regular meetings and the annual French Banquet are
planned by the French Club officers. Seated left to
right, Rhonda Kasik(treasurer), Joanne Sann (secretary),
Shelly Lewis (secretory). On floor, Fern Nadler (v icepresident), and Paul Rest (preside nt).
Organizing Spanish Club meetings and social functions
are this year's officers; left lo right, Carol Estrin (president), Eileen Rotkin (vice-president), Ava Feldman (secretary), and Fred Levy (treasurer).
German Club officers enrich their knowledge of the
German language and culture. From left to right,
Liene Venters (secretory), Joy Adair (vice-president),
Jeff Richardson (treasurer), and Evon Rumock (president).
22
�Russian Club members discuss the history, customs,
and culture of Russia. The officers are; left to r ig h t,
Sam Yanes (treasurer), Ken Seeskin (secretary). Lynn
Epstein (v ice-presiden t), a nd Paul Rest (preside nt).
The foreign language clubs al Niles East
a re extra-curricular supplements to the
French, German, Spanish and Russian classes.
Students learn the customs and culture of
various countries from club films, guest speakers, and special events. ThisyearFrenchClub
instituted a progressive, officio I, student newspaper. German and Spanish Club parties
brought Christmas as it is celebrated in foreign countries to Niles . Spanish Club also
had a fall and spring banquet that enabled
its m em be rs lo sample severa I Spanish dishes.
The activities instituted by the foreign
language clubs increased the students ' understanding of foreign peoples and cultures.
Spanish Club members, led by Mexican folksinger Mr.
Antonio Perrusquia, sing popular Spanish songs.
�These students concent rate before answering the difficult test questions on the Civil War.
Social Studies tours the societies of the world.
This student listens carefully to the history lecture to
make sure he gets accurate notes.
24
�These boys use librory focililies to compile informa tion
for their history term papers.
This year the main goal of the Social
Studies Deportment was to divide all courses
into ability groups. This plan was carried out
with Honors programs in Non-Western Civ ilizations, World History, and United States
History. Juniors and Seniors who wanted
college credit for their work in history were
able to take APP American and European
History. In thi s program, the students had the
opportunity to perform individual research
projects and to attend many out-of-school
con f e rences . Field trips became an important port of this year's curricu lum. Classes
were taken to visit such places as the Oriental Institute and the Newberry Library.
Social studies classes utilized materials
from AVA. This year, programmed learning
was introduced into th e Social Studies Department. Under this process, the teachers
made their own filmstrips concerning their
respective subjects. In the extra-curricular
level, the International Relations Club was
formed for stud ents inte reste d in curren t
events. Guest speakers and re ports given
by members acquainted the club with important world situations.
International Relations Club, whose subject is the
modern world, is handled by David McQueen (president), Brad Ellison (vice-president), Joe l Gold man
(parliamentarian), and Joanne Sann (secretary).
25
�Technology.
Reasoning is the key to success at mathematics far Larry Cohen and Al Gillis.
To prepare its students for whatever fields
they choose, Niles offers a variety of mathematics courses. The one year mathematics
requirement may be fulfilled by taking either
General Mathematics or Algebra I. Students
may then take Plane Geometry, Advanced
Algebra, Solid Geometry, and Trigonometry
to complete a four year sequ ence. Honors
classes complete these courses in three years
and may then take an APP course in Analytic Geometry or Calculus.
In its continuing drive to modernize its
mathematics instruction, the department this
year has introduced a modern algebra textbook to all first year algebra classes and a
modern geometry book to the classes in
Honors Geometry. Th r ough co nstant effort
to keep abreast of new developments in the
teaching of mathematics, Niles is effectively
preparing the students of today for their
roles in tomorrow's worlds.
Deep concentration is the only way ta solve problems.
�Not quite sure she understonds, this girl gives her
teacher o puzzled look.
Mathematics develops logical thinking patterns.
Thpse geometric figures have Je rry Bernstein stumped.
27
�Senior Bill Grunow evinces o look of surpise os he discove r s that boiling water exerts on upward
force on the flask immersed in it.
Scienc e stimul ates individ ual discov ery.
Constantly changing, continually expanding, the wor ld of science opens each day with
new vocationa l opportunities for qualified
both natural and man-mode substances. In
Physics the scientific method paved the way
to the discovery of truths about the rrnturol
people. Niles East studen ts hove on excellent
opportunity to obtain a we ll -rounded science
educotion by toking Biology, Physiology,
world by starting w i th si mple foundations
and building log icolly upon sound conclusions.
The Physics and Astronomy clubs provided
Chemistry, and Physics. The honors program
offers col lege level APP courses in Biology
and Chemistry. Each of the deportment
the extra scientific experiences which could
not be covered in the classroom. The Physics
Club's main project was the construction of
on electronic accelerator and the study of its
app lications in modern science. In the Astro-
courses emphasizes the use of the scientific
method, the universal procedure in science
research. In Biology the scientific method was
used to study and explore living organisms.
Chemistry students were able to gather a
g r eat er understand ing of the composition of
28
nomy Club, students gained insight into the
make-up of the universe and the movement
of the heavenly bodies.
�The contents of the test tube is of the g r eatest importance to these Biology students.
Investigating complex ideas of physics are the officers of Physics Club: standing Mark Chaitkin,
( lst vice president), David Messner, (secretary-treasurer), seated, Evan Ru mack (vice president),
Jim Withall (president) and Jerry Bernstein (2nd vice president).
Relying on the maxim that two heads o r e better than one, Honors
Physics students Amelia Wright and Renee Sells combine their efforts
to understand the significance of the data they have gathered .
29
�Fred Nelson is learn ing the vehicular mechanics of the motorcycle.
The industrial arts courses at Niles stress
competence and manual dexterity in preparing students for vocations after high school
graduation. The boys participating in the
industrial arts program are given the opportunity to probe into technical comparatively
new worlds o f Electronics and Automobile
Mechanics. Courses are also offered in Architecture and Industrial Drawing, Metals, Printing and Woods. Students receive extremely
competent instruction in thefundamentalsand
are then encouraged to work creatively with
their hands.
These skilled craftsmen can then use their
practical knowledge for the betterment of
their future lives and the technological world.
These student lithographers concentrate on the complex
workings of the printing press.
30
�Keeping pace with the new developments in radio
com munication a re the Radio Club officers: Jerry Meyerhoff (technica l advisor), Michael Feldman (vice-president), and Corwyn Berger (president).
Industrial Arts stresses manual dexterity.
Working amid th e complex machinery of the Auto Shop
is this Nilehi industrial arts student.
31
�This girl arranges the showcase in the Sewing Room.
The Home Arts Department attempts to
give its students a substantial background
for future careers and home management.
Clothing shows students the principles of
good grooming and the skills of garment construction. A study of textiles is also incorporated into the course. Foods acquaints girls
with the art, science, and skills of food preparation and the fundamentals of good
nutrition . Meal planning and various methods
of cooking are also included in the course.
Management of family resources, care of the
sick, and safety in the home are taught in
the Home Management classes. Panel discussions, field trips, and films are an intricate
part of this course. Housing and Home Furnishings is offered to girls interested in learning about housing needs and the financial
and legal aspects also involved. The students
also study home furnishings, architecture,
and floor plans. Home Economics courses,
which are offered on all grade levels, provide girls with the experience necessary for
good homemaking .
The Home Arts Showcase exhibits the finished products from the Sewing Room.
32.
�Susie Freedman irans the pattern piece before attaching it to her dress.
Vocations . . .
Home Arts cultivates domestic interests.
These girls work diligently to complete their projects.
33
�Speed and accuracy is the main goal of these typing
students.
Business Education develops business interests.
Business Education courses were open to
Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors who wanted experience in the business world . Business
Math and Bookkeeping were offered to teach
students the principles of accounting. Advertising and Sales were also included in the
curriculum. This year Niles was one of the
first schools to acquire new equipment to
aid in learning shorthand. These aids allowed
students to listen to dictations at a comfortable spped, which could be increased as the
student improved. The secretarial courses
covered all fields of clerical work including
typing and filing. For those more interested
in the management aspect of business,
courses such as Business Organization and
Law, and Consumer Economics were offered ..
The diversity of this year's business courses
gave students _the opportunity to qualify for
any business endeavor they chose to enter.
These girls take a quick check on proper letter farms before the lest.
34
�Glancing through a doorway in the Business Education wing, one can see typing students preparing for the day's le sson.
In th e Executive Club students practice the techniques
they will need in thei r vocations. Its office rs are; seated ,
Mike Bohm (president). Standing left lo right, Ed Rh odes
(treasurer), Tom Choate (secretary), and Domin ick C orona (vice-president).
35
�The classroom phase of Driver's Education teaches
these boys the rules necessary for good driving.
Drivers Education
teaches safe driving habits.
The Drivers Education Deportment, offering a well-coordinated program of instruction,
seeks to in still in Niles East students the
fundamentals of good driving. The program
hos three phases, each with a distinct purpose. First, all sophomore students ore given
a six week classroom course which emphasizes the "rules of the rood" and the basic
textbook concepts of driving and traffic safety.
In the second phase, students operate the
Aetno-Drivo Trainer mochinesforthreeweeks
in order to sim ulote actual driving conditions.
In the final "behind-the-wheel" phase, three
weeks in length , the students drive automobiles under vary ing troff ice conditions and
practice the driving skills so important in
our motorized age.
Nilehi students gain behind the wheel experience from
the Aetno-Drivo Trainer machines.
This girl learns the proper driving techniques from Mr.
Darsey, her Driver Education instrudor.
��lntroducted b y th e Student Council pr esident, the school
mascot explains his role at Freshman Orientation.
Leadership is the rose and pin of
the National Honor Society . It is the
Student Council president leading a
school assembly. It is the Future Teachers
designing a showcase for American
Education Week. Leadership is the person
who is willing to take an extra responsi bility and carry it to completion.
Officers of the Skokie Youth Council confer w ith Skokie
M ayor Myron Gre isdorf on futu re
pl~ns .
�Students fi nd donati ng to cha r ity a tasty experience at
the annual United Fu nd D ri ve Breakfast.
School leaders assume positions of
responsibility in the community before
reaching adulthood. Leadership is a
candy- striper at Skokie Valley Hospital.
It is the Young Democrat or Young
Republican campaigning for his' candidate.
It is the young businessman gaining
experience through Junior Achievement.
SSSH supe rv isor checks the SSO Personnal moilbox
for information from the Executiv e Boa rd.
39
���'[
Upholding the finest ideals of character and scholarship are the Honor Society members. Back Row:
S. Goldforb, M. Simmons, J. Sandler, L. Shapiro, M. Swirsky, S. Spies, and M. Lieberman. Second
Row: C. Chapman, K. Haselton, B. Grunow, C. Bobera, P. Rest, and E. Rotkin. Front Row: C. Fritz,
L. Ferdman, L. Bloom, C. Carlington, and M. Jacob.
The first chapter of the Notional Honor
Society was organized in 1921. The number
hos since grown to 13,556 chapters in high
schools all over the United States.
The purpose of Notional Honor Society
is to encourage the development of scholarship, leadership, character, and service by
giving recognition to those juniors and sen-
National Honor Society
iors showing these qualities.
Each year a list of all juniors and seniors
with a B overage is circulated to all teachers,
who ore asked to indicate which students
they consider most worthy of election to
Notional Honor Society. Not more than ten
per cent of the senior class or three per cent
of the junior class may be elected.
For the final selection of members, this
data is then summarized and presented to
a large faculty committee representing all
school deportments and activity areas.
42
�At the induction ceremony, Pete N emkov explains the
meaning of the f ive lit candles.
Proud parents attend this traditional reception alter the
National Honor Society Induction.
�Student Government.
Leading the many activities Student Council Sponsors
ore Scott DuBoff (vice president),
Robyn Richmon
(secretory), Barry Perelgut (sergeant at arms), Sue
Siege l (treasurer), and Steve Bernstein (president).
Student Council
This year Student Council hos participated
in various activities. It has worked at improving the problems of student driving and the
crowded cafeteria situation. Council runs the
Student lounge and maintains the school
store. Council also sponsors the United Fund
Drive and the Korean War orphan. By keept
ing the studen_ code of ethics up to date and
sending representat.ives to the Youth Council of Skokie and Leadership Training Conference, Council strives to maintain good
citizenship. Council works to promote school
sponsoring pep assemblies, gold
days, and East-West games festi¥i-
spirit by
and blue
ties. The
freshmen
cil.
orientation program for incoming
is also sponsored by Student Coun-
By playing a large role in school affairs,
Council acts as the voice of the student body.
Atop this patient donkey Corrie Carlington passed the
boll to Mr. Hollberg as Lorry Fabian tryed to intercept
it. The donkey basketball game was held to raise money
for American Field Service.
44
�Representing the Student body ore the Student Council members. Bock Row: W. Jones,
S. Zindell, M. Kossin, L. Comitor, D. Moki, J. Adair, G. Baim, D. Dicks, R. Neuman, F.
Reiner, M. Gerber, and S. Siegal. Fourth Row: J. Mi ller, S. Perlman, I. Houlolond, B.
Stein, R. Cook, S. Gordon, D. Orboch, E. Robins, L. Brown, H: Zimmerman, D. Weistei n, and V. Sherman. Third Row: C. Garro, A. Feder, C. Carlington, J. Morris, J.
Stover, P. Teitelbaum, P. Ga ilis, and M. Rothman. Second Row: C. Zimmerman, A.
Broinin, R. Tefko, S. Weinstein, S. Summer, G. Shapiro, D. Davies, and E. Eisler.
Front Row: M. Poul, S. Torontur, R. Weinman , L. Berry, L. Du lkin , M. Niede r, a nd A.
Brody.
45
�Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: Bock Row: H. Bain, M. Kotlisky, ·E. Hartstein, R. Rabin, D. Ryan,
J. Weber. and F. Rosenfield. Third Row: C. Salomon, P. Stei n, M. Schrier. T. Hi ll, M. Levi tan, J. Choznowski, B. Go ldstein, S. Rice, ond l. Klaymon. Second Row: S. Finley, I. Poul (secreiary), M. Gerber
(treasurer). J. Schwartz (president), B. Sweetow (vice-president). S. Kadish, and E. Nachman. Fir st
Raw: M. Swider. S. Baig lemon, C. Gare, R. Berkowitz, and N . Shonkwiler.
Planning for prom are Sophomore Cabinet members
who are selling beanies.
46
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Representing the freshmen in Cabinet are, Back Row, B. Spiro, M. Greenberg, A. Eisenberg, D.
Ka lin, S. Feldman, L. Schaeffer, A. Rosenfeld, and D. Croon. Third Row , J. Ellis, S. Cohen, R. Cook,
S. Pauly, S. Siegal, and J. Sher. Second Row' S. Weinstein, J. Kurland (treasurer), D. Didech, (v ice·
prl'!sident), J. Brown (president), R. Stearns(secretary), and D. Kohn. Front Row, R. Lampert, R. Brown·
stein, L. Waxler, S. Perlman, C. Melas, and L. Weinman.
This year, the efforts of Freshmen and
Sophomore Cabinets were aimed at raising
money for their future proms.
Projects of Freshmen Cabinet were designing and selling pennants, and running a
booth during the School Carnival. Frosh
Cabinet also sought to bolster the school
spirit of the freshmen by designing a unique
symbol for freshmen and putting it on the
pennants.
Sophomore Cabinet's pet project was the
selling and the promotion of beanies. Through
the motto "Button up your beanies," Sophomore Cabinet encouraged the sale of Nilehi's new fad. They a lso instituted a beanie
week to publicize the sale.
Freshmen and Sophomore cabinets are
governing bodies of the students, made up
of representatives from each of the horn erooms. The purpose of the Cabinets is lo
further the interests of their respective classes and to promote school spirit.
47
�Planning the Prom concludes a year of hard work for the Junior Cabinet. Back Row: M. Sapoznik,
I. Z~rov, M. Cha Ifie, J. Rubin, P. Soloman, M. Stricker, E. Cabot and H. Baim. Third Row : C. Lakehara,
Raw:
P. Orlov, G. Walter, T. Coleman, K. Levitan, G. Baron, G. Agoro nos, and J. Meyerhoff. Second
(secretary), S. Weiss (president), B. Nigut (vice preisent), B. Harriso n (treasK. Novelli, L. Jacobson
and J.
urer), and M. Goodman. Front Raw: L. Rosen, M. Flicht, D. Spagat, P. Roberts, R. O her,
Janner.
Junio r Cabi net
Many people like lo en joy the numerous
school activitie s but only a special few, the
Junior Cab in et, will sit down and plan these
programs. They were represente d in Homecoming by the float "It's on lgloomy Day for
the Hu ski es." Proceeds from the Chad Mitchell
Trio Concert, which look months of hard
planning, along with the profits from the class
sweatshirt, class dues, and carniva l booth
went lo the Prom fund. Besides making th e
money lo put on the Prom, the Junior Cabinet had lo choose the band, the bids, and
th e decorations . But these duties were not
nearly as exciting as arranging th e crowning of the Prom king and queen, their final
job of the year.
Bringing the Chad Mitchell trio ta Ni les East, Junior
Cabinet raised money for this year's pram.
�Representing the Senior Cabinet. Bock Row: S. Silverman, D. Klehr, H. Kaplan, L. Borden, B. Holl,
hird Row: A. Lazor, J . Fette r, L. Zoll, J. Garro, R.\Korzen, ' R. Perlman,
R. Shearn, and F. Le vy. T
I. Summer, B. Fis her, B. Lev in . Second Row: J. Brickman, D. Boyer (treasurer), M. Newberger (vicepresident), J. Sandler (president), C. Beck (secretory), I. Silverman, and M. Koy . Front Row: J. Anderson, M. Fishe r, J. Newmon, and D. Ehrensoft.
Senior Cabinet
Senior Cabinet's first concern of the year
was the Homecoming dance . "Under the Midnight Sun" capped the end of "East to Alaska"
with the crowning of the queen and her court.
Also for Homecoming, the Senior class built
this year's first place float "We'll Make the
Huskies Mush." After mid-year finals the all
school carnival was presented by the senior
cabinet in order to raise money for graduation activities. Cabinet preparing for graduation exercises since the beginning of the
semester, divided into specia 1committees that
handled various phases of graduation. Representatives planning the breakfast had to
decide on the food, send invitations, and provide entertainment. Other committees were
in charge of ordering caps and gowns, choosing the songs and speakers, writing the class
will, deciding on the class gift and planning
the senior picnic.
Participating in the Junior-Senior tug olwor, the Seniors
pulled their way to victory.
49
�Stud ent Serv ice Orga niza tion
The Student Services Organiza tion ofNilehie accomplis hes two purposes. The first is
that it relieves teachers of supervisi ng study
halls which . would require valuable time on
their part. The second purpose is that in doing
their jobs, the SSO members learn how to
be leaders.
Of the three divisions, Student Service
Monitors is the largest with over twenty
monitor posts each period. In addition
to checking passes in the halls, SSM checks
the washroom s and school entrances . The
second largest division, SSSH supervise s the
seventy daily study halls, taking attendanc e
and issuing detention s where necessary .
Special Services Division, the smallest but
on important division, hos a twofold job of
The period secrelories handle SSO office duties. Bock
Row: B. Cohen, B. Lermon, C. Garro, and J. Newmon.
Front Row: L. Blessing, S. Storkoff, and L. Schoenberg .
handling library posses and making locker
checks.
But SSO is not only made up of these three
divisions. In the SSO are the period secretaries and reception ists who keep records
and take core of all persons having to do
business in the office. In addition, the period
secretarie s make spot checks at the monitor
posts, keeping the monitors alert for invalid
passes. Finally, the SSO detention halls ore
supervise d by members of the executive
board and other top SSO members .
C. Carlington (Heod
The SSO Exe.cutive Board composed of J. Stronberg {SSSH), L. Socks (SSSM),
coordination of SSO
Clerk), K. Brody {Executive Chairman), and A. Nisse nson {SSD), consider the
divisions most important for its efficiency.
50
�Taking charge of SSO 's largest division are the SSM
supervisors: Back Raw: P. Becker, B. Shearn, J. Zich,
B. Gev irtz, R. Karzen, and M. Mindel. Front Raw: L.
Sachs (Head Superv isor), J. Morris (Head Secretary),
J. Ada ir, T. Dadigan, a nd B. Poindexter.
Relieving the faculty from watching study halls are the
SSSH supervisors. Back Row: A. Lazar, L. November,
J. Dolins, L. Shapiro, S. Appl eba um, and M. Lieberman.
Front Row: M. Newburger, J. Stromberg (Head Supervisor), A. Sager (Secretary), D. Minors, and T. Melas.
Concerned with library passes and lockers are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: L. Fabian, J. Smart, W.
Nigut, K. Seeskin, G. Paul, and N. Charlack. Front
Row: S. Will iams, M. Nemkov, B. Foge l (Secretary),
A. Nissenson (Head Supervisor), and 1. larov .
51
�Recreational
Activities.
the officers of
Helping to guide students interested in teaching are
Dalitsky
Teacher's al Tomorrow , Ruth Kirman (presiden t), Marlene
retary), and Barbara Atkin (vice-pres ident).
(treasurer ), Isabel Krupp(sec
Pro fess iona l Clu bs
The vocatio nal clubs of Niles help students
learn more about the occupat ions they may
enter.
Future Nurses informs interest ed girls in
differen t aspects of nursing th rough field
trips to hospita ls, guest speaker s, and instructio nal films. During the winter season,
the girls collect clothing and canned foods
for needy families . At the end of the year,
Future Nurses has a pinning ceremo ny to
induct new membe rs into the club.
Teache rs of Tomorr ow informs girls about •
differen t aspects of the teachin g profess ion
\
through field trips to college s such as Na-l
!.
of Educati on and Chicago
tional College
Nurses offiTeacher s College , through visits to area grade Working toward their future profession s are the Future
Baumgart en (vice-pres ident), Linda Powell (treasurer ),
schools where the girls can qo practice teach- cers: Darlene
), and Carol
Ellen Holland(s ecretary), Shirlee Diesterhe ft (secretary
ing, and through guest speaker s from the
Rogers (presiden t).
various fields of special educati on. Plannin g
showca ses during Nationa l .E ducatio n Week
and running the concess ion stands for home
basketb all games are two of the service s
TOTS provide s for the school.
52
�Hobby Clubs
Chess Club officers, Stewart Metzgar (secretary), Jerry Baren(president), and Sta n C ichowski (tr easurer), help instruct the chess team in
the tactics of the game of kings.
The hobby clubs teach students various
subjects through interesting means. The Fine
Arts club acquaints its members with both
concert and popular music, the graphic arts,
and fine literature. After coming in contact
with these arts, the members discuss what
they have seen or heard, pointing out what
they like or dislike in the arts. By corresponding with students around the world, the Pen
Pal club members learn the . customs of such
countries as England, Spain, and Japan while
teaching their foreign friends about American ways and ideas. Chess club members
improve their game by studying the games
of masters and by playing among themselves. Throughout the year members take
part in chess tournaments with other high
schools in the Chicago and suburban area.
Encouraging interest in music, art,· and literature are the Fine Arts
Club officers, Cindy Rubins tein (presiden t) and Joanne Sonn (secreta ry).
Correspond i ng w ith teens in o th er lands are the officers of the Pen
Pal Club: Koren Frandzel (president), Ellen Beaver (secretary), Barbaro
Marcus (treasurer ), and Dorino Ward, (secretory).
53
�Plan ning activitie s to benefit bo th school a nd co m munity ore Tri-Hi-Y
off icers: P. Qui r k (vice-preside nt), S. Mi ddough! (treasu re r), R. Ka va naugh (pres ident), K. Plough ( chaplain), a nd M. O ra m (secretory).
Service Clubs
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, affiliates with the YMYWCA organizations, include both recreation and service projects in their yearly
programs. Tri-Hi-Y collects canned goods and
clothing for families on relief during the
Thanksgiving holiday and goes carolling for
the invalids at the Masonic Hospital at Christmas time. Hi-Y serves the school by providing coat checks at the many school activities. The highlight of the year for both clubs
is sending representatives to the state convention for YM-YWCA organizations during
the spring vacation.
AV A and PSO make available to the school
many services very valuable in teaching.
Audio-Visual Aids not only show movies but
construct various charts, posters, and other
signs for all teachers who need them. Photographic Services Organ·ization takes and processes photographs for the school.
eeping Hi-Y running smoothly o re Its officers. Bock Row: B. Warnke
K
(coordinator), J. Bonow (coordinato r), and B. Peterson (treasurer).
Front Row: J. Schacht (chaplain), N. Sandstrom (vice-president), and
A. Semrow (president).
�Assisting the school in tra ining student photog raphers are PSO officers Phil Schoenwolf (presiden t), James Ga llai (chai r man), and Leonard
Sne id er (vice-president).
Al Semrow (vice p resid ent), Lane Marinella (president), and Stan
Cichowski (secretary-treasurer). officers of AVA supervise its vast
operations.
Checking apparatus is an important part in AVA procedures.
55
�Auxiliary Clubs
Aiding the librorionsintheirmonytosksorethe library Aids. Bock Row: J. Greenberg,
M. Dissen, S. Rosenzweig, S. Greenwald, L. Boron, A. Klein, and D. Baumgarten.
Second Row: E. Bernot, D. Koplon,J. Schechter, L. Kaplan, and C. Balkin. Front Row: J.
Werner, G. Janda, S. Rosenthal, B. Rubin, B. Diaz, and P. Eisen.
Assisting the librarians ore: Bock Row: R. Ruben, M, Berger, S. Choitkin, A. Green·
berg, D. Greenberg, M. Rubin, S. Coplon, R. Gould, and C. Edelson. Second Row: B.
Marcus, C. Rivord, D. Sternfeld, J. Gilmore, G. Nicholas, and B. Bearok. Front Row:
I. Hogon, C. Cohan, F. Joachim, R. Rubin, K. Fox, and L. Wichert.
S6
There are clubs at Niles which exist not
only for the pleasure of its members but also
to render a service to the school.
Pep Club works to lift team spirits by cheering at all football and basketball games. It
also sells pompoms and helps at the concession stands.
The Library Assistants help with the endless tasks resulting from running a large
school library, such as processing new books
and overdue notices and keeping the bookshelves neat. Each year, ' the Library Assistants attend a luncheon in their honor.
The members of Usher's Club serve as
hostesses at school functions. To be a member, a girl must usher at least three times
during the year at various plays, assemblies,
and open houses.
�At this production Cookie Can tor serves the school through the Ushers
Club.
lending a hand during school productions are Ushers Club officers:
Back Row: Ilene Bobren (treasu rer), and Janice Michael (secretary ).
Front Row: Dorthe a Graf (vice-president), and Carol Cordis (p res ident).
Cheering our teams during games a re the Pep Club officers: Maxine
Epstein (secretary-treasurer), Joanne Sieg man {vice-president), and
Arlene Appelma n (president).
57
�As the team captains shake hands, th e East-West
teams begin their annual clash .
Athletics
56
Athletics develops not only a sound
body but also good sportsmanship. Daily
physical educational classes provide exercise
and activity for all students in the school.
Team sports and the GAA program provide
other avenues of athletic preparation for
interested students.
The city gives the student the opportunity to use its recreational facilities.
Ice skating, horse-back riding, skiing, and
golfing are a few of the sports a student
can enjoy. Through professional sports
such as baseball, football, and hockey, a
student can cultivate a lasting interest in
athletics.
�Former Heavyweight Champion of the World Jack
Dempsey, with the aid of the N-Club, presented an
assemb ly on the subject of a th letics and sportsmanship in the professional world.
GAA members invite elementary school students lo
visit Niles and learn about the GAA program during
the annual GAA playdav.
Basketball, one of Nilehi's favor ite sports, provides
action for both players ond·spectators.
59
�\
~
..
.·
II
"'
..
��Bock Row: R. Pontecore, G. Poul, B. Nigut, J. Zion, B. Perelgut, B. Holl, B. Schoeller,
C. Reynolds, F. Rubin, D. Tooredmon, J. Armstrong. Fourth Row: Mr. Keen (troiner),
J. DeGroffenreid, A. Monosin, J. Smart, K. Brody, B. Rasnick, J. Goy, S. Applebaum,
D. Ewing. Third Row: Mr. Yursky (head coach), Mr. M:Correll (line coach), J. Dolins,
R. Baumann, S. Warren, R. Shaffer, M. Sopoznick, B. Douglas, T. Colemon, Mr. Ewing
(backfield coach), Mr. Osness (end coach). Second Raw: E. Lichtenstein {manager), S.
Fields, T. Me las, S. Weiss, S. Walloch, E. Ginger, N. Chertock, B. Chapmon (manager),
P. Gailis (manager). First Row: A. Nissenson (manager), B. Wiser, S. Hoyman, D.
Minors (captain), M. Newburger (captain), L. Youngrontz, S. DuBoff, D. Gibrick, A.
Wentink (student trainer).
Fall.
Gridsters tried, but failed to win
Despite g reot courage and determ inolion,
the varsity football squad was again unable
lo score in the winning column during the
1963 season. Dropping their opener lo Niles
West by a 26-7 margin, the Men of Troy
tried to break their losing streak, but bowed
to the remaining teams they met. It was not
until the Homecoming game that the Trojans scored in double figures. Ending the
first quarter the game was tied between
East and Oak Park ofter Glenn Poul scored
on a one yard punch. However, in the proceeding quarters Oak Pork racked up on
additional 34 points which proved to be too
much, even though Ron Shaffer scored on
two touchdown passes, giving East its highest score of the past three seasons. Two
games and two quarterbacks later the season ended, as Kent Brody and Tom Colemon
took turns piloting the learn. Another split
in '64 will mean added football bolstering.
But the new fundamentals and techniques
taught by Mr. Yursky and the other coaches
sz
will be valuable additions to next years'
teams at both East and North.
Scores: Varsity Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
7
6
6
0
NILES 0
NILES 19
NILES 6
NILES 6
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
26
20
NEW TRIER
33
27
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
Dick Minors clutches the football as he gains valuable
yardage against Oak Pork.
42
41
20
47
�Offense
Backfield, M. Newburger, J. DeGraffenreid, T. Melas,
K. Brody. line, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, M. Sapoznick,
D. Ew ing, S. Weiss, J. Doi ins, R. Shaffer.
Defense
Backfield, D. Siegel, R. Pontecore, B. Hall, G. Paul, D.
Minors. Line, J. Armstrong, C. Reynolds, A. Manasin,
D. Gibrick, J. Ziah, B. Perelgut.
Burt Hall tries to pick up a first down as he evades
an opposing tackler.
Discouragement is obvious on the faces of two
gridsters.
63
�A sophomore ployer receives last minute playing
instructions from his coach.
Winning three of their Suburban League
games, Coach Odlivak's sophomore football
squad showed a strong offense and a tough
defense in their pe rformances. Though the
line was broken, it was enough to stem the
offenses of Waukegan and Proviso to just
several touchdowns each.
The season began with the defeat of West,
much to the joy of East's spirited fans. The
backfield's excellent ball-handling proved too
much for Morton East's Mustangs and Oak
Park's Huskies. The latter match was the Homecoming game, which was witnessed by several
tousand stimulated fans and proud boosters.
The squad's 3-5 record was the best of the
four football teams, and from it, promising
candidates for a winning varsity team developed.
Bock Row: B. LeMonds, R. Worthington, B. Meyer, J. Spitzer, J. Bonner,
B. Pouss, R. Peterson, F. Lenhardt, S. Widman, N. Baskin, R. Bills,
B. Harms, J. Schoel. Third Row: Mr. Odlivok (coach), Mr. W. Collien
(assistant coach). B. Ronan, 5. Pate, A. Becker, R. Erdel l, C. Schwartz,
D. Steinberg, R. Shuman, H. Bolman, M. Gerber, S. Siegel, Mr. Hen·
derson (assistant coach). Second Row: W. Machacek, R. Nitti, A.
Brachman, K. Meerstein, J. Berger, J. Paul, M. Dissen, M. Paris, J.
Korol, A. Wentink (monoger). First Row: H. Fine(monoger), P. Gustaf·
son, J. Norberg, I. Upin, B. Sweetow, M. Sawitz, T. Hirsch, Z. Pines,
D. Shollcross, P. Trobe (manager).
64
Sophs best of all squads
Scores: Sophomore Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
18
0
FORFEIT
13
0
6
7
7
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
7
26
7
34
14
0
20
�Bac k Ra w: V. Mittleberg, R. Be rg, I. Gou ld ing , S. Ar mstrong, M. Brickman, F. G reenfie ld, S. Fre is inger, R.
Schultz, M. Mond i. Th ird Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach),
Mr. Snider, R. Simo n, J. Brown, L. Levinson, S. Poznons ky, Mr. Fe rg uson (coach), Mr. Sheehan. Se cond
Row: G. Kol in, R. Miller, G . Bills, N . Kam in, D. Fe rris,
G. Wald man , J. Alexander . First Row: H. ·Brown, B.
Kite, D. Kroon, L. Storkopf, R. Powe ll.
Frosh find going tough
The frosh A and B football squads achieved season records of 0-7 and 2-5, respectively. Remaining winlessthroughouttheseason,
it took six games before the A team could
score a T.D. and climbed to 12 points in
the Proviso East game. After the B team
dropped their opener to Waukegan, they
bounced back to overpower Highland Park
by a 20-6 victory and also took their arch
rival, Niles West, by a 6-0 margin. Under
their coaches, the frosh boys have begun
on the road to varsity playing.
Scores: Frosh "A" Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
FORFEIT
0
0
0
7
12
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
40
12
20
7
12
26
Scores: Frosh "B" Football
NILES 0
NILES FORFEIT
NILES 20
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
NILES 0
NILES 6
NILES
NILES 0
32
EVANSTON
12
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
28
PROVISO EAST
6
6
Bock Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach ), M. Rasenick, E. Harrison, D. Daniels, D. Groyless, B. Dolins, M. Koiz, A.
Samborski, Mr. Sheehan (coach). Second Row: F. lshizuko, D. Stamm, T. Horling,0 A. Eisenberg, M. Moyron,
C. Hessell, P. Soben. Front Row : R. Martino, G. Lipson,
H. Eisenberg, M. Goldberg, J. Gross.
65
�Harriers display usual fine form
Back Row: L. Marinella, R. Scott, C. Stahlke, D. Kornelly, J. Rubin, T. Knudsen, D. Cohen. Second
Row: D. McQueen, L. Sacks, J. Gent, B. Gardiner, G. Gunderson, L. Shapiro. Front Row: M. Rothman, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, M. Lieberman (captain), R. Schatz.
Led by the running of captain More Lieberman and Greg Gunderson and supported
by Larry Shapiro and Larry Socks, the 1963
cross country team finished the season with
a 7-7 record, rating seventh place in the
Suburban League. The varsity harriersoverran Maine West and Schurz, two of the
'S!;~~'r ~'ii'tS •.ici'%y !j"j'",~+•• l;J.i~lj.,l,i~l;i,t,i,r;ifgj t,f.i.'C
Scores: Varsity Cross Country
NILES 25
NILES 30
NILES 23
NILES 15
NILES 34
NILES 22
NILES 29
1
. NILES 21
NILES 50
NILES 5th
NILES 38
NILES 7th
NILES 50
NILES 15
NILES 49
NILES 28
season. was the triumph over our sisterschool, Niles West, in front of a crowd of
4,000 cheering fans, and the tying of the
Bunker Hill Course school record by the
hardworking Lieberman and Norm Sandstrom .
The season ended with a disappointing
loss to Morton East by the equal score of
1962, 28-27. The return of such runners as
Gunderson, Rick Schatz, and Bob Gardiner
will add much experience to next year's
edition of the cross country team .
Mitch Paradise and Roger Scott keep up an exhausting
pace making o turn on the Bunker Hill course.
66
3(
MAINE WEST
2!
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
3!
4·
GRAYSLAKE
2
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
3
HIGHLAND PARK 2
4
SCHURZ
l
NEW TRIER
RIDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
PROVISO
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
OAK PARK
4
LAKE FOREST
I
WAUKEGAN
2
MORTON EAST
�Scores: Frosh-Soph Cross Country
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
Finishing l-2 in the Nil es West meet, Mark Lieberman
and Greg Gunderson are welcomed at the finish line
by Coach W illiam Warner.
Sophs meet rugged competition
39
26
25
15
41
15
16
37
46
31
50
19
48
36
8th
MAINE WEST
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
GRAYSLAKE
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
HIGHLAND PARK
SCHURZ
NEW TRIER
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
LAKE FOREST
WAUKEGAN
MORTON EAST
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
20
29
34
50
19
46
47
20
15
24
15
42
15
19
Under the coaching of Mr. Richard
Murphy, the Sophomore crosscountrysquod
was one of the finest Nilehi hos seen in man y
years. Compiling six wins against eig ht losses, th is year's team showed a great improvement over lost year's record of 3-16 . Placing
sixth in the Suburban League Sophomore
meet and seventh in the league standings,
the team was led by S~phomore Don Neilson, who ran port of the season on the varsity level, and Freshman Bob Schobi lion,
who now ho lds the sophomo r e course record .
Back Row: K. VanOmmering, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, W . L
azar, B. Borys, P. L
arsen. Second Raw: K. Semrow, M. Rosenwald , E. Ratberg, J. Rathma nn, B. Blitstein, S. Bachman. Front Row:
S. Sylvan, B. Schabi lion, E. C hertack, S. Epstein, R. Friedman.
67
�Back Raw, Mr. Haseltan:coach), G. Raveletle, G. Solberg, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Hall, G. Paul,
A. Schaps (manager), Mr. Carter (assistant coach). Front Row' B. Koch (manager), J. Wolf, D. Minors,
B. Shearn, S. ldelman, D. Berkson, G. Davis (manager).
Winter
Improvements shown tn varsity record
The 1963 edition of the Trojan basketball
squad finished the season with a record of
two wins and sixteen losses. However, that
record does not give an accurate picture of
the team. A great number of games were
lost by margins of four or less points. The
prowess of senior Bob Shearn led the team
to fine performances in every game played.
Coached by Mr. Haselton and assisted by
Mr. Carter, the Trojans triumphed over Leyden East and Evanston. Outstanding among
many fine players were juniors Glen Solberg
and Gil Ravelette, who.in each game placed
highest in the scoring column.
The Evanston game was the highHght of
the season, when Ravelette sank 30 points to
lead both teams . . In the Leyden East game,
he was also high man with 15. The team
was augmented in power when Barry Schoeller and Don Siegel were called up to the
varsity from the J.V. team.
68
Scores: Varsity Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
55
51
67
56
38
38
55
55
47
46
60
39
41
61
55
59
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EAST LEYDEN
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
76
58
60
51
54
65
65
72
84
56
64
67
69
65
65
60
�Bob Shearn is in the act of being fouled du r i ng a
scramble for a loose boll.
Doug Kornelly stretches for o rebound even though
surrounded by Evanston defenders.
Glenn Solberg takes a rebound from the honds of a
Wildkit player wh ile his teamma tes watch the action .
Coach VanCleove "suggests" more effort from his
soph players during a time out in the Evanston game.
69
�Back Raw: D. Cohen, J. Powers, B. Schoeller, M. Prousis, M. Stricker, R. Shaffer, D. Sieg el, Mr.
Carte r (cooch ). Front Row: B. Dragon and S. Lipman {monagers).
J.V.
&
Sophs gain playing experience
Playing against theotherSuburbanleague
teams, the sophomore basketball squad won
two games and lost twelve, four of which
were dropped by four or less points. Coached
by Mr. VanCleave, the sophomore cagers
overpowered Evanston at the beginning of
the season by a 53-41 margin. After being
defeated by Waukegan, the team scored 50
points to Pro.Yiso East's 36 for their last victory of the season. The competition the team
met gave new insight into the techniques
and fundamentals of basketball to the boys,
which will make them helpful additions to
the varsity teams of next year.
The Junior Varsity squad fared the best
of the five cager teams at Nilehi. Dropping
their Waukegan game by a one point margin, the J.V.'s avenged their loss by defeating Proviso East i n their nextgame by a score
of 63-35 . Coached by Mr. Carter, the team
finished the season with an 8-3 reco rd to
rank f irst in the league. Two convincing victories over Highl and Park and New Trier
showed promise for next year's basketba ll
season.
Back Row: Coach VanCleave, L. Miner, J. Bonner, R.
Halperin, G. Buzil, B. Boumgartner, D. Bai len, S. Widman. Second Row: A. Sutton (manager), R. Nitti, J.
Gendel;,,an, B. Nielsen, S. Pate, C. Gelfand. First
Row : R. Lake, J. Norberg, L. Kushnir, and D. Mayzel.
70
Scores: J. V. Basketball
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
48
42
39
35
40
55
53
48
64
62
54
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
40
EVANSTON
40
WAUKEGAN
63
PROVISO EAST
36
HIGHLAND PARK
50
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
43
WAUKEGAN
51
PROVISO EAST
43
HIGHLAND PARK
43
NEW TRIER
Scores: Sophomore Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
37
32
53
13
50
39
42
32
44
41
35
42
50
49
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
40
34
41
42
36
49
46
34
59
56
56
44
55
52
�Frosh battle through tough season
Scores: Frosh "A" Basketball
NILES
N ILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
N IL ES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
40
46
38
25
19
31
36
43
22
38
37
29
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
WAUKEGAN
PRO V ISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
NEW TRIER
37
56
42
59
63
63
46
52
39
61
42
46
Back Raw: S. Bachman, S. Armstrong, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, D. Gerber.
B. Christense n. Front Row : B. Stoller. S. Boren, M. Averbach, P. Shane,
M. Solock, M. Aronson.
Scores: Frosh "B" Basketball
The frosh B team fared better than their
A team counterparts in 1963-64 as the B
squad won three and lost eight while the A's
failed to win in 11 attempts. Coached by Mr.
Henderson, the B team was victorious over
Evanston in conference competition and won
both games from Morton East as they forfeited. The B squad also defeated East Leyden
in an exhibition game. Coach Osness' A team
lost several games by close scores. Their
coaches have begun to teach them many of
the techniques needed to know for playing
on the varsity level.
Back Row: Coach Henderson, A. Cassman, E. Olkiewicz. A. Young,
J. Breen, B. Daugherty, J. Levin. Front Row: B. Boukos, L. Levinson,
E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, G . Br in, and J. Silverman.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
38
42
26
39
43
52
27
38
3~
36
N ILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAU KEGAN
58
FORFEI T
40
57
76
44
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
54
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
WAUKEGAN
48
PROV ISO EAST
58
HIGHLAND PARK
40
NEW TRIER
50
�Back Row : J. lsel, J. Smart, H. Hoffman, R. Worthi ngton, B. David .
Front Row: K. Isaacson, H. Rosenbaum , B. Machacek, M. G ilhoo ley,
I. Upin.
Wrestling was one of the biggest sports
at Niles in 1964, as the varsity squad posted
a 5-1 -1 league record for second place in the
Suburban League. The matmen's only defeat
came at the hands of.. the defeciding state
champion Waukegan Bulldogs.
Before qualifying seven wrestlers for the
sectional tournament, the Men of Troy took
second place in the district meet. Throughout the season, the team was led by seniors,
Howie Rosenbaum and Mark Newburger,
who took first and third places respectively
at the state meet. Throughout the season,
Rosenbaum remained undefeated whil e Newburg er lost one match.
The Junior varsity team compiled a 2-5
record by opening and the closing the season with victories. The first win came over
Palatine by a 31-25 margin and the final
win came from the rugged New Trier squad
with a 31-15 tally.
Grapplers view state honors
Niles East Varsity wrestler, Bob Machacek, struggles to maintain
contr ol o ver his Highland Pork opponent.
Scores: Varsity Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NttES
NILES
NILES
NILES
24
20
20
l5
14
24
50
34
27
27
18
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
14
21
19
30
23
20
0
5
14
14
18
Scores: J.V. Wrestling
Bock Row: D. Ewing, M. Sopoznick, R. Bills, J. McGrath, D. Lubowich.
Front Row : A. Berger, D. Donile, D. Pepper, M . Prytikin.
72
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
14
14
23
9
19
31
PALATINE
NILES WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
25
34
38
31
39
30
15
�Bock Row: A. Henich, V. Mittleburg, R. Pontecore, B. Ronan, J. Schacht,
K. Meerstein. Front Row: S. Rosenbaum, R. Klein, T. Cech, M. Sowitz,
H. Bollman, S. Siegel.
Scores: Sophomore Wrestling
NILES 35
NILES 32
NILES 21
NILES 29
NILES 23
NILES 35
NILES 45
NILES 33
NILES 31
NILES 28
NILES 23
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
12
15
21
15
28
28
3
13
15
13
16
Frosh-Soph show fighting spirit
The sophomore wrestling squad concluded
a very successful season in 1964, as it composed a record of 9-1-1. After winning their
first two meets by large margins, the sophomore Trojans deadlocked with Evanston; Niles
then defeated all remaining opponents except
Waukegan. Outstanding performers throughout the season were Bill Wiser, John DeGraffenreid, and Scott Seigel. The decisive
win over Proviso East by a 25 point margin
showed the team's power. This strong group
of grapplers will greatly bolster the continuing great Niles wrestling tradition.
The frosh team with a 2-9 record placed
fourth in the New Trier Freshman Quadrangular. With wins over Highland Park arid
Morton East, the freshmen only need more
experience to extend a winning season for
Nilehi wrestlers.
Scores: Frosh Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
14
21
20
8
0
11
36
8
17
26
16
PALATINE
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
38
28
26
40
56
40
13
43
33
17
29
Bock Row: F. Greenfield, S. Rudman, J. Horris, E. Harrison, H. Brown,
J. Kaplan, E. Rotberg, D. Harris. Front Row: R. Powell, S. Poznowsky,
B. Kite, B. Lutz, H. Geitner, E. Greenfield, P. Bishel.
The referee signifies a pin for five points paving the
way for on East win.
�Leon November prepores to dive in as team mote Morty Cholfie
finishes his butterfly segment of a relay .
Eight records fell this year as the Trojan
swimmers splashed to a 9-5 record. Led by
recordholders, Leon November, Marty Chaifie, and Stan Cichowski, Niles tied for fourth
place in the Suburban League. Placing high
in their league and district meets and in the
Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, Niles had
one of the most successful season in recent
years.
Steady point getters this year were seniors
John Simon, Ron Rojo, and Fred Streicher.
Juniors also played a vital role in the season.
Among the most promising are Ira Zarov, Jim
Harrington, and Jim Bonow.
If it was not for the splitting of the schools
next year, Coach Larson would enjoy a nearperfect season.
Swimmers score first shutout
Bock Row, J. Cech, W. Hutter. J. Harrington, M. Davis, J. Heller, J. Simon, J. Bonow, I. Zorov, F.
Poindexter, Cooch Dorsey, R. Singer, G. Jurek, M. G reene, L. November. M. Cha Ifie, R. Rojo, Cooch
Lorson, Cooch Rusk. Front Row , G. Hoke, D. Clouser. G. Warnke, A. Greenberg, D. Lofty, and M.
Nemkov.
Scores: Varsity Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
74
65
43
16
81
78
52
70
35
34
54
86
74
16
47
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
30
52
79
14
17.
43
25
60
61
41
9
21
79
48
�Bock Row: D. Wichert, R. Liebman, A. Greene, G.
Lande, H. Garber, A. Petts, E. Cholfie, J . Barnett, J.
Jacobs, T. Robins, W. Colker. Front Row: B. Wolpoff,
H. Molfor, J. Weber, K. Nelson, and T. Gordon.
Scores: Sophomore Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
54
32
22
86
57
77
72
60
32
37
63
65
20
64
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
41
63
72
9
38
18
23
35
63
58
32
30
75
31
Frosh-Soph give fine showing
A convincing 64-31 victory over Maine
East closed the season for the sophomore
swimmers. Winning nine out of fourteen
meets, the sophs were led by future varsity
performers Al Greene, Don Wicker, and
Jamie Heller. After defeating West Leyden
by 77 points, the sophs went on to beat the
next four teams they met. The team captured
third place in the Suburban League meet and
took fourth place in league standings.
Coach Rusk's frosh swimmers finished in
third place in the league, the highest any
East swimming team has been in the past
several years. With losses to only New Trier
and Evanston, the frosh won most of its meets
by margins of at least 30 points. The frosh
ended the season by taking third place at
the league meet.
Bock Row: J. Moron, R. Ber land, M. Riffkind , S. Benjamin, G. Dav is, B. Smith, A. Stone, D. Kol in, M. Muzio,
J. Vender, S. Silverma n, B. Simon, R. Miller. Fron t
Row: P. Joe lson, J. Duh l, R. Stocker, P. Brushober,
B. Seidenberg. Not Pictured: B. Lrosney, G . Jacobs,
and A. Rosenfeld .
Scores: Frosh Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
73
68
44
64
70
72
51
84
25
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
22
20
51
29
25
23
44
11
70
Appearing to touch the ceiling, varsity diver Wayne
Hutter exhibits perfect jock-knife form.
�Gymnasts again second tn state
Back Row: Coach Riccitelli, J. Arkin (manage r), A. Ger be r, B. Slatten, L. Pa rdo, R. Ra pper, M. Laza r,
S. Wolf, J. Davis, J. Sieg el, D. Cha nnon (manager). Front Row: L. Coop er ma n, M . Slatten, R. Black,
D. Ha rd t, M . Kah n, A . Lazor, M. W e ine r.
Scores: Varsity Gymnastics
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
76
89
74 1/ 2
82
71
77
95
68
71
78
70
65
96
71 1/ 2
90
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
LANE
THORNTON
PALATINE
OAK PARK
PROVISO EAST
NEW TRIER
WAUKEGAN
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
OAK PARK
42
57 1/ 2
49
61
54
37
64
61
54
62
67
21
61 1/ 2
42
Though edged out of first place honors at
the state meet, Niles East's superb gymnastics team showed consistent excellence in
every meet. Led by state champions Dole
Hardt in tumbling, . Ron Rapper on parallel
bars, and Mork Slotten of side horse, the
gymnasts lost only one league me et. Their
defeat to Evanston, however, was more than
avenged with East's sweep of the Evanston
Invitational. This come-from-behind win otthe
y
Suburban League crown was b_ on all-time
high score.
Several welcomed surprises of the season
included sophomore Ron Rapper's tie for the
state championship on the parallel bars, and
freshman Barry Slotten's fine perfo rmances
on the varsity level. The cousin of the state
side horse champion tumbled his way to
several third place awards, showing his teammates varsity determination and excellence.
�Back Row, Coach Toth, D. Chonnon, J. Arkin (manager), G. Randall, l. Kl inn, D. Kritz/er, D. Melcher,
M . Randall, A . Weisberg, J. Berns, H. Look, l. Covitt. Front Row, S Alleman, M. Plotkin, L. Com itor,
K. Lesick, end S. Zindell .
Frosh- soph first tn Suburban League
Mark Sletten d isplays the form wh ich won him the state championship on the sidehorse.
77
�Mork Kahn Rings
Ron Rapper Parallel Bors
Steve Woll
Rings
Rick Block demonstrates his trampoline form before his
teammates and classmates during a special pep rally.
78
�Dale Hard i
Trampo l in e
�Al Gerber Sidehorse
Larry Pardo Ri ngs
Mel We ine r Sidehorse
"'T
I
80
r
i
'
�Rick Block Tumbling
Mark Lazar
Highbar
John Davis Rings
Coach Riccitelli congratulates Ron Rapper on the fine
execution of his first place w inning routine.
81
�Spring
Racketmen look toward winning season
Bock Row, D. Wolf, D: Clark, J. Millman, M. Wainer, B. Chapmon, L. Lazarus, ond Cooch Morgon.
Front Row, S. Rossman, R. Siegel, S. Williams, D. Dicks, and B. Poindexter.
The outlook for the 1964 tennis season
appears excellent with many members of last
year's fine quasJ returning to the Nilehi
courts. In 1963, the netsters tallied sixth
place in the league standings with a 2-5 dual
meet record and a sixth place in the league
meet. The return of Bob Poindexter and Denny
Dicks, Coach Morgan's leading doubles team
performers in 1963, plus the racket wielding
of juniors Steve Williams and Ron Siegel will
add strength to both offensive and defensive
strategy of the 1964 squad.
Coached by Mr. Winans, the frosh-soph
also appear destined to a season . full of
tennis victories.
Bock Row, M. Dissen, J. Feltman, M. Gauld, S. Boren, M.
Mayer, R. Rosenberg, R. G olen, Cooch Winans. Second
Row, J. Jacobs, M. So lomon , W. Medoff, E. Sucherman, W.
Lazar, B. Hectmon, A. Klein, A. Rosenfeld. Front Row, B.
Lempert. D. Kritzler, M. Pearlman, K. Bolka, F. Jacobs, D.
Kalish, T. Stearns.
82.
Cooch Morgon gives some pre-season ploying tips to
Stan Rassman, Dick Wolf, and Bob Poindexter.
�Bock Row: Cooch Kiviluomo, A . Spores, M. Rothman, B. Berger, B.
Doug l~s. J. Longe, M. Dav is, J.
Mosseys, B. Tepper. Front Row: R. Rojo, S. Si lve rman, B. Ruttenberg, R. Pearlma n, K. Gabbey.
Bob Ruttenberg follows through on the swing that hos mode
him the number one golfer on the team .
Golfmen remain up to par
With returning lettermen Bob Ruttenberg,
Ron Pearlman, Steve Silverman, and Ron
Rojo plus Bob Tepper and Karl Gabbey, prospects appear bright for a fine golf campaign
in 1964. Last year's linksters finished the season with a 2-5 league and 2-7 overall record,
a g real improvement over the previous year ' s
winless season. Atthe Suburban League meet,
Coach Kiviluoma'sgolfers managed a se v enth
place finish, while the frosh-soph team under
the coaching of Mr. Starr placed eighth .
The varsity team is composed of ten golfers of whom only five may play in dual meet
competition. Only by challenging and defeating a member of this group may a golfe r
advance to the starting five.
Bock Row : R. Skoln ik, K. Stone, C. Hansen, P. Joelson, A.
Gordon, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, M. Rovell, L. Lo rso n, Cooch
Storr. Second Row: S. Cop lon, M . Schneider, M. Kogan,
G. Gordon, A. Gutter, J. Berns, M. Grossman, G. Waldman, R. Adelman, M. Muzio. Front Row: G. Davis, A. Isenberg, A . Weisberg , M. Greenberg, M .• Brenner, B. Ficks,
R. Koles, J. Gale, R. Klein.
83
�Chertack, Becker lead cindermen
'
TRAC:K
--......)£),\'
Back Row : Coach Campbell, Coach Collien, R. Scott, R. Benion, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, D. Kornelly,
B. Hall, G. Gunderson, D. McQueen, Coach McCarrell. Second Row: R. Friedman, A. Sutton (manager), M. Klein, P. Becke r, S. Warren, M. Dictor, N. Chertack, D. Cohen, S. Weiss, M. Janson (manager). Front Row: L. Levin, S. Dory, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, L. Shapiro, and M. Lieberman.
The Niles East varsity track squad finished
the indoor season with a faultless 1 1-0 record. Junior Neil Chertack shatte red the existing pole vau lt record at the Suburban League
meet where East copped fifth place. As Chertack took first by clearing 13 feet 1/2 inch,
Ron Benion placed second in the shotput, and
Phil Becker finished fourth in both the broodjump and the 440-yard run. In competition
with Palatine, the one-mile relay team of
Roger Scott, Ron Kaufman, Loren Levin, and
Phil Becker set a new record of 3:53.7. Cooch
McCorrell's cindermen were reinforced for
the outdoor track season when Bert Hall,
Doug Kornelly, and Barry Schoeller joined
the ranks of the team at the close of the
basketball campaign.
Easily clear ing the first of the low hurdles, Roger xatt
continues on the path ta a practice victory.
Mark Lieberman, Norm Sandstrom, Steve Dory, and Larry
Shapiro jog around the track ofter a one-mile run.
84
�(!.'
...
~
\.
~
,..
t
'
Back Row, P. eishaf, W . Sneider, P. Lanners, N. Baskin, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, B. LeMonds, B. Baumgartner,
J. LeComte, E. Uzemack, ·o. Le nhardt, D. Bauer, R. Berg. Third Raw, J. Potter, E. Harrison,
A . Semrow, C. Schwartz, J. Schacht, M. Kotlisky, D. Nielsen, B. Borys, D. Bergeron, N. Lipin , B.
Dolins, M. Rasnick. Second Row, T. Hirsch, P. Gustafsa~. R. Nitti, C. Marcus, B. Ronan , M. Mand i,
A. Bernstein, D. Gray l ess, B. Blitstein, J. · Norberg. Front Row, S. Mehl, M. Bernst ein, T. Stea rns,
M. Sawitz, N. Kamin, D. Baker, E. Chertack, and B. Schabillian.
Senior Ph il Becker practices in the starting-blocks for a n
upcom ing meet.
Ran Banion prepares to shotput ta another Trajan record.
85
�Varsity diamondmen give good showing
Closing the 1963 season with their first
double win in two years, the Trojan diamondmen earned a 6-8 record, placing them in a
fifth place league tie with the Evanston Wildkits. The return this year of veteran pitchers
Al Manasin and Bob Gevirtz and aided by
outfielders Tony Melas, Bob Walner, and Al
Probable outfield starters for the Trojans ore Al Horris,
Bob Wolner, Tony Melos, and Fred Fishman.
Harris plus lettermen infielders Mork Newburger, Dick Minors, and Bob Shearn, should
give Coach Odlivak the nucleus of a team
that should place high in league competition.
If the Trojan's victory last year over Suburban League Champion, Oak Pork, is any
sign of the 1964 season, the Niles diamondrhen should give all schools a great deal of
excellent competition this year.
Bock Row: Coach Odlivak, R. Shaffer, E. Barnett, D. Lazzar, M. Prausis, A. Silverstein, N. Winstead,
G. Rovelette, M. Stricker, A. Monosin, Cooch Rusk. Third Row: B. Shearn, D. Minors, J . Schlesinger,
K. Karlson, M. Silver, B. Wolner, G. Agoronos, K. Brody, S. ldelmon. Second Row: J. Gay (manager),
P. Lazarus, G. Smith, 0. Messner, A. Horris, M. Newburger, G. Bolos, T. Malas. Front Row: B. Gevirtz. M. Mandel, L. Sacks, J. Somelson, F. Fishman, R. Flammang. Not pictured: R. Roth.
86
�Undergrad coaches help teams show promise
Bock Row, Cooch Yursky, R. Peterson, R. Halperin, G . Buzi l, D . Boilen, J. Spitzer, :J . Gendelmon, S.
Widman. Third Row, S. Ricci, P. Oram, J . Fassino, B. Newmon, S. Pote, D. Maki. Second Row, J . Korol,
L. Tannenbaum, D. Moyzel, H. Siegel, M. Paris, S. Siegel. Front Row, H. Portman, J. Tripp, M. Finger,
M. Schwarz, and J . Struck.
Mo rk Newburger, Dick Minors, Bob Shearn, and Gil Rovelette should toke core of the Trojan infield during the season.
Bock Row, Cooch Von C leave, G. Bil ls, B. Newmon, M. Brickman, B. Christiansen, E. Shoevitz, L.
Long_. I. Gou lding, R. Gerber, L. Levinson, S. Boehman, E. Rotberg, J. Brown, Cooch Corter. Th ird
Rowo R. N issenson, R. Powell , R. Fisher, S. Towbin, B. Stoller, D. Ferr is, L. Acker, E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, D. Ganz. Second Row, M. Rubin, S. Sylvan, G. Brin, D. Wolowitz, M. Riffkind, L. Carlin, A.
Eisenberg, J . Sleiman, M. Solock, G. Shiffmon. F ront Row, E. Look, J . Gross, G. Joffe, G. Reiner, S.
�Bock Row: A. Wenlink, S. Metzger, G. Kite, S. Freisinger, C. Suritz, P.· Trobe, W. Peterson, H. Horris,
J. Feng, S. Lissner, Cooch Keen. Front Row: D. Lowensteiner, S. Winer, A. Ross, S. Berman, J. Howard, G. Kolin, and J. Fried.
Fencers finish with two state champs
After only two seasons of organ ized competition , the Niles East fencing team, coached
by Mr. Robert Keen, has become one of the
most powerful squads in the state. Led by
junior Chuck Suritz, freshman Glen Kalin, and
sophomores Harvey Harris and Pete Trobe,
the fencers finished with a record of four
wins and four defeats. The team demonstrated its power at the Illinois State Invitational Meet, where they placed three men in
the finals, giving East a second place trophy.
Coming in second to John Marshall High
School, the Trojans beat the powerful team
from St. Mel. Suritz took second place, Harris
came in third, and Kalin finished seventh.
Next year East can expect another second
place or the state championship as most of
the squad members will return.
Chuck Suritz and Peter Trobe solute each other before engaging in a duel.
Touche! as Al Wentink scores against his opponent, Stu
�Back Row, L. Sacks, A. Harris, J. Armstrong, P. Becker, B. Gardner, L. Cooperman, M. New burger,
D. Dicks, T. Melas, D. Siegel, B. Shearn, D. Hardt, L. Marinello, S. Will iams, J . Ge nt, M. Rothman, B.
Gevirtz. Third Row, Mr. Henderson (sponsor), D. Kornelly, C. Stahl ke, J. Ziah, G . Ja rol, G. Gunderson, E. Lichtenstein, J. Simon, R. Pontecore, A. Manasin, R. Bonion, B. Schoeller, B. N igut. Second
Row, B. Chapman, S. Weiss, R. Pearlman, N. Sandstrom, A. Lazar, H. Rosenbaum, D. Gibrick, W.
Jones, R. Schatz, B. Machacek, F. Fishman, S. G old, F. Streicher, B. Poindexter, N. Chertack, B. Hall.
Front Row, S. Rossman, D. Ewing, B. Walner, S. Cikowski, S. Applebaum, L Shapiro, R. Block, D.
.
Minors, K. Brody, P. Gailis, T. Coleman, B. Ruttenberg, J. Doi ins, S. Walloch, R. Rojo.
N-Club loses to faculty tn near upset
N-Club members greet their guest of honor, Jock Dempsey,
after his speech to the students and faculty.
The N-Club had an extremely successful
year of operation in
1963-64 as several
new innovations were added to its activities.
In addition to the presentation of the traditional N-Club-faculty game and the initiations
of new members at two Stu dent Unions,
these Trojans sponsored the assembly featuring a speech by former Heavyweight Champion of the world, Jack Dempsey.
Helping to promote school spirit, the club
challenges the faculty to a basketba l l game.
In the 1964 game, the faculty overpowered
the lettermen as the N-Club has been beaten
in every game since East becam e a fouryear school. Sponsored by Mr . Henderson,
the lettermen. The N-Club has been beaten
in every game ?ince East became a fourSeverol members of the club include class
officers as well as leaders of many other
school organizations. The N-Club hos undoubtedly been a valuable contributor to
the greatness of Niles East.
�Elected by the G.A.A. Boord because of their great leadership qualities and their participation
in the activities planned during the year are the G.A.A. officers: Kathy Plough (president), Linda
Grimson (vice-president), Marlene Wei nberg (vice·president), ond Alexis Zabore (secretary).
G.A.A. encourages leadership
More than two hundred girls enjoy the after school
activities sponsored by G.A.A. The sports are planned
according to season. Fall sports include field hockey
petition at this year's Homecoming. As this year's
service project, a poll was taken among all the girls
and golf; winter sports include softbal l and tennis;
and all year activities include Orchesis, the modern
in the school to determine their attitude toward the
G.A.A. program. Another project was treating the
incoming freshmen girls to a "Play-day" by the mem-
dance club, and Ripplettes, the sw im club.
G.A.A. tries not only to develop leadership and
bers of G.A.A. to introduce them to the G.A.A.
program. Closing the year, the new members were
good sportsmanship, but also teaches the girls poise,
skill, and perfection.
awards for participation in G.A.A.
G.A.A. not only concerns itself with sports, but
this year has sponsored a float, "Rocket Thru To Victory," which took a second place in class A float com-
awarded to the senior girl who plans to major in
physical education.
Organizing the mony octivities of G.A.A. are the
Board members. Back Row: Karen Johnson, Marge
Kamin, Joyce Kanevsky, Floro Gryn, Ilene Bobren,
Judy Poccaclo, Micky Brody. Second Row: Linda lvaz,
Joyce Statlond, Judy Dryfuss, Lorel Glassner, Lynn Kiviloumo. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, Karen Weinberg,
Fern Nadler, Marcia Cohen, and Linda Raphael.
90
initiated and the active members received their
activities. The
G.A.A. scholarship for four hundred dollars was also
�One of the many events G.A.A. participates in is Homecoming.
All G.A.A. members help in the construction and the decorating of
Opinions obout G.A.A.'s program in sports were taken from all the
the annual Homecoming Float which, this year, placed second in the
girls in school. Tallying the poll are, back row: Deeno Ratner, Ly nn
class A competition.
Kiviluoma, Flora Gryn, Judy Dreyfuss, Kathy Plough, Marcia Cohen,
and Cindy Guerrero. Front Row: Carol Gare, Kathy Guerrero, Linda
Raphael, and Lorel Glassner.
displays pride
In order to give incoming Freshmen a better insight to the G.A.A. program , all eighth -grade girls
are invited to the annual "Play"1'.Jay" activities.
91
�Anita Vega shows her ability on the horse by doing a wolf vault in
the G.A.A. after school program.
Practicing her routine on the uneven porollel bars is Kathy Lee.
exhibits poise
Sand y O hlson exhibits her balance and co-ordination on the horizontal bar, one of the most difficult routines in gymnastics.
Sandy Pardo is o n e of the f ew girl s who has the st rength a nd dete rmination which is r equired to work on th e still rings.
9l
�Com ing to th e r escue of four lovely mermaids in
trouble are f i ve G.A.A. life-savers. But don't worry,
the mermaids aren't real ly in trouble; they are all
practicing their lifesaving in another one of G.A.A.'s
many acti vities .
excels
tn
water skiils
Practice makes perfect is the proverb Corol Shaffer h as on her mind
as she prepares her entry into the water.
Timing is essential in water bol let as qemonst rated here by G.A.A.'s
Ripplettes who plan and perform their own rou tines.
93
�promotes team sportsmanship
Serv ing the tennis boll in the ofter school activity is
Freshman Cindy Melos.
Basketba ll helps g irls learn to
coor>erote with one another .
94
�Representing Niles East are the girls' tenn is team Ja net Deursch, Ka thy Guerrero, Karen Komm ier,
Sharyn Von Oppen, Gerin Mueller, and Kathy Grunow.
The President of G.A.A., Kathy Plough shows her ability and determination to win the game as she spikes the boll over the net.
"H it th at birdie!" are scr eams heard when entering the Girls' Gymnasium during an exciting game of badminton.
95
�Practicing in the new modern dance room ore Orchesis members Marcia Poul, A l exis Zobore, Jon
Selig, and Judy Kodison.
and attains perfection
Keeping score for her team motes in G.A.A. bowling is Coralyn
Stouffer while Anita Fechter and Koren Johnson look on.
The G.A.A. golf team includes Koren Muskett, Marcia Freemon, El
Elkin, Lindo Rothstein, Helen Kohn, Bernadette Moses, Bonnie Stol111
and Eve Kohn.
96
�Even freshmen have a chance to show th eir spirit at Niles and th ey ore l ead by the Freshmen
cheerleaders: Sandra Siegel, Carolyn Dowlin, Betty Romanek, and Joan Mi ller.
Cheerleaders symbolize spirit
Lead ing Sopho more teams to victory are the Saph
cheerleaders: Kathy Capettini, D iane Swenson, Kathy
Jones, Carolyn Haselton, and Sue M ermeistien .
Enthusiastic jumps are a trademark of the Sophomore cheerleading squad : Caroly n Haselton, Sue
Mermelstien, Kathy Capettini, Diane Swenson, and Kathy Jones.
97
�Co-captain of the Varsity Cheerleoding Squad this year, Cynthia
In Lynn Koselow's fourth year of cheerleod ing, she was chosen co
Garro hos been o cheerleader since her sophomore year ot Niles.
captain of the Varsity squod. She was o Freshman, Sophomore, onl
This is her second year os o Varsity cheerleoder,
two year Varsi ty Cheerleader.
Whether Niles is in the winning or the loosing column, one
bright light is always shining, our cheerleaders. Always present
at our football and basketball games, the cheerleaders lead the
school with their pep and enthusiasm.
The cheerleaders are divided on three levels: Freshmen,
Sophomore, and Varsity. The cheerleaders cheer respectively
for the Freshmen, Sophomore, and Varsity teams. Cheerleaders
are chosen on the basis of their coordination, skill, sportsmanship,
and enthusiasm. They are required to do a flex, straight, and arch
jump, a stunt, such as a flip or a cartwheel, a group cheer, and
an individual cheer when they try out for cheerleading.
Win or loose, rhe Varsity cheerleaders ore always cheering their hearts out.
98
During the summer, a few of the cheer leaders are chosen
spend a week at the cheerleading camp at Illinois Normal. At t
cheerleading camp, the girls learn new types and varieties
cheers, and also better their personality by meeting differe
girls from all over Illinois.
Whi le our Cheerleaders' motions are always changing, the
purpose remains the same - to cheer our teams on to victor
and to promote school spirit. This year our cheerleaders we
able, for the first time in two years, to do one of their man
victory cheers which they can only do when one of our teams wi
�Varsity
Junior Janice Komps has been a cheerleader since
her freshman year. This is her first year on Varsity.
Linda Schoenberg is in her fou r th yea r of cheerleading and was captain of the Sophomore squad. Sh e
has always shown her school spi r it.
This is Kathy Hoselton's first year as a Varsity cheerleader although she was a substitute in her junior
Bonnie Lermon has been a cheerleader since her
sophomore year and is now a senior.
year. She is now a senior.
Ann Harmening,
who is noted for her pep and en-
thusiasm, hos been a cheerleader since her freshman
year. This is her first year as a Varsity cheerleader
Senior Donna Veto has had three years of cheerleading experience behind her and is known for her devotion to the Varsity teams.
and she is now a junior.
99
�Performing before elementary school studen ts, Mr.
Provost and the concert bond introduce Nilehi's musical
talent to future East students.
Arts
looking from the stoge manager's position in the wings,
one sees a boisterous pa rty going onot "Auntie Mame's."
100
�An unusua l modern a rt piece in the Mo rton Wing at
the Art Institute captures th e inter est of p asser sby .
Arts in the school provide an
outlet for creative expression. Drama
produtions introduce students to the
theatre while giving student actors
and crews the practical experience of
staging a show. Through the vocal
and instrumental groubs, students
develop their musical abilities and
interests. With the varied art curri
culum, students can cultivate their
talents in the graphic arts.
Using the city as a cultural
center, students expand their interests
in the arts. The leqitimate theatre,
symphony, opera folk concerts, and
art exhibits are among the diverse
cultural fields available to students.
Backstage cla m o r in the dressing room enhances the
exci tement o f. "Reflection s '6 4 '. for East students.
101
���Drama
On Stage.
Sharon (Koren Kessler) is startled by the sudden appeara nce o f Og (Jeff Siegal),
as he tries lo find the w he r eabouts of his stolen gold.
On April 5 and 6, 1963, Finian Mclongergan burst onto the stage at Nilehi East,
bringing the first Broadway musical to the
school. This amusing comedy, under the direction of Mr. Earle Auge and Miss Vi rginia
Stemp, told the tale of an eccentric old Irishman, Finian, and his daughter, Sharon. A
mischevious leprechaun, Og, followed Finian
to Missitucky, U.S.A. in pursuit of his crock
of gold which Finian had stolen. The problems
of integration and romance effected Finian,
Og, and Sharon in peculiar ways. Sharon
fell in love with Woody, the leader of the
tobacco growing people; Og gave up his pursuit of the gold to bec?me a Human; and
Finian cured Senator Rawkins of his prejudice
against the Negroes. This presentation
brought life to the stage and ended with all
problems solved and a happy chorus of "How
Are Things in Gloca Morra."
Finion (John Issac) quarrels with his daughter (Koren Engstrom) about
her romance with Woody, a Missitucky former.
�FINIAN'S
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Buzz Collins .
.. Lewis Edelson
Sheriff. . . . .
. . Larry Brandel
Susan Mahoney.
. Sande Salstone
Henry .
. . . . Tim Taylor
Maude.
. . Nancy Joslyn
Bonnie Sussman
Marcia Paul
Finian ..
. . . . . John Issac
Robert Ahrens
Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharon Engstrom
Karen Kessler
Woody . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . Jim Albrecht
Og . . . .
Jack Mise
. Lorry Comitor
Senator Rawkins .
Jeff Siegal
. Richard Grant
Woody Mahoney (Jock M is e) relates tales of his navol career to th e
Missitucky Volley dwellers.
"Finian' s Rainbow" Brings Storm of Acclaim
Four childrM, Chuck Solomon Marilyn Silton, Rick Mi l lis, and Sarah Fox frolic to
"If This Isn't Lo ve."
105
�Captain Fisby (Ray Dean) enjoys his first taste of saki as Ca pta in Mclean (Chuck Soloman), Sakini
(Pete Seren i), a nd Sgt. Gregovich (Joe Fagan) await their turn.
"Teahouse" Casts A Glow of Orient al Enchantment
The United States Army has been involved
in few situations m o re peculiar than that of
Captain Fisby of the post-war Japanese Occupation Forces in Niles East's production of
Teahouse of The August Moon. In Niles'
first "three n ighter" of May 2,3, and 4, a series
of elaborate set designs paralleled a series
of mad-cap events beginning when stubborn
and excitable Colonel Wainwright Purdy Ill
assigned Captain Fisby and Sakini, the helpful and sometimes troublesome interpreter,
to Tobiki village. Accompanied by Lady Astor,
a friendly goat, Captain Fisby at last arrived
at the village and soon met a more delicate
lady, the lovely geisha girl, Lotus Blossom .
Fisby and Captain Mclean, a neurotic psych iatrist who loved botany, helped the village
to set up a prosperous business of selling its
wine and to construct the beautiful Teahouse
of the August Moon. The entire village watched as Lotus Blossom and the brightly costumed
Geisha Girls gave life to the teahouse with
o
the mystic dances _ f Japan. The powerful
temper of Colonel Purdy cou ld not destroy
the supposed ly "immoral" wine-stills and teahouse of Tobiki Village, and Captain Fisby
left behind him a happy and prosperous
villag e underneath the
moon of Japan .
106
romantic
summer
Lady Astor, with her radiant beauty and magnetic cha rm,
mystifies Japanese child ren .
�TEAHOUSE
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Sokini . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pete Sereni
Lotus Blossom . .. . .. . .. Arlene Morishito
General Purdy . . . . . . . . . Bob Greenberg
Captain Fisby . . .. . . . . . . . . . . Roy Deon
Sgt. Gregovich .
. . . . . Joe Fagan
Oshiro . . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . Fred Reiner
Captain Mcleon . . . . . . . . . Chuck So lomon
Higo . . .
. Sharon Lewisberg
Old Lady . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger
Sakini (Pete Sereni) displays his humble dwelling ta Latus Blossom (Arlene Morishita).
Lotus Blossom {Arlene Mor ishita) leads the Geisha group in an exo tic oriental dance.
107
�''No one is loo 'off-beot' for my p a rties," Mame (Terr i Fried land er) explai ns to h er
neph ew (Ste ve Myerson).
"Auntie Mame
"
Plays Hostess To
an Evening of Fun and Madness.
Take a wealthy, wily aunt who gives wild
parties for Lithuanian bishops and not-so-ordinary businessmen, dash in an inherited
young nephew accompanied by an overprotective nanny, stir and mix in a r ich southern
bachelor who owns a cott0n
plantation,
sprinkle in a few tears, lots of laughs, some
suspense, a world tour, and even a happy
ending, and be prepared to se rve "Auntie
Mame," this year's fall play , staged on November 22 and 23 .
"Auntie Mame" is Patrick Dennis's hilarious
story of his aunt, who, after losing all her
money in the 1929 stock market crash, went
to work at Macy's to put him through school.
Bouregarde Jackson Pickett Burnside, a rich
southern gentleman, met her at work, and the
courtship culminated in a lavish wedding . For
a honeymoon, Mame and her husba nd toured the wor ld . However, only Mame returned,
for Bouregarde tumbled from a mounta in
peak. Mame "settled down" at home to write
her memoirs with the aid of the efficient but
pathetic Agnes Gooch. By this time, Patrick
had grown into manhood , and Mame became
The director of "Auntie Mame", Mr. Alvin Schwartz, gives last minute
instructions la Stage Manager Ron Haffberg a nd acto r s.
108
his advisor for the lovelorn . All ended happily as Mame set out on a new adventure.
�Pa trick the Boy (Steve My er so n) listens attentivel y as Mr. Babcock (Fr ed Reiner) a nd
A unti e M a me (Terr i Fried lander) d iscuss Patrick's educa tion.
AUNTIE MAME
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Ito . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . . . . Mitch Cohen
Mr. Babcock . . . . . . . . . .. . . Fred Reiner
Vera Charles . .. . . . . . . . Bonnie Sussman
Patrick the Boy . . . . . . . . . . Steve Myerson
Patrick the Man .. . . . . .. . Bob Ruttenberg
Auntie Mame . . . . . .
. Terri Friedlander
Bouregarde Burnside . . . . . . . . Mike Pavlo
Agnes Gooch . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Lisa Schatz
Lindsay Woolsey . . . . . . . . . .. Bob Siegal
Norah Muldoon .. . . . . .. .. Wendy Arbit
Even the gen ie ca nnot cu r e Vero Cha rles
(Bo nni e Sussman) of a hangover .
109
�Windy City passes tn review
The silly clown, Marilyn Silton, fa lls in love with a beoutiful but
unresponding statue, Sande Solstone.
'Windy City Revue," thi s year's Reflections
Revelries, blew onto th e Nilehi stage on February seventh and eighth. The show was not
a talent show, as ii hod been in the post;
rather, it was a pooling of the talents of 120
Nilehiers into a topical musical review concerning Chicago.
Among the acts were ones toking place at
Grant Pork, Marshall Field &Company, Wrigley Field, State Street at night, and the circus.
From the jazz dances to the flamenco guitar
to the full-stage live bond, the show was a
complete success, and the Drama Deportment
will model all future Reflections ofter it.
The theatre floor show comes alive agoin through the
singing of Sal ly Charman and Peggy Rosenbaum.
110
�Poor but huppy, Janus Vedder, Pat Herter, Rita Kavana ugh, and Betty Ande rson strol l ga ily t hrough the park.
Luminous spirits gliding across th e Chicago scene make the night come alive.
111
�Drama
Back Stage.
Mr. Schwartz barks last-minute orders ta his panicy stage crew as the show begins.
Most of the credit for a dramatic production is given to those in the spotlight,
for they are pub I icized prior to the performance by photographers and reporters and
are seen on stage at the performance. However, just as important to the success of a
production as the players ore those whose
job is to make the players' performaoce
visible, audible, and enjoyable - namely,
the backstage crew.
Behind the scenes activity takes many
forms. The make-up crew is kept busy preparing performers with fresh make-up and
changes of costume between scenes; the stage
crew · sets up scenery and controls the curtain; the sound crew monitors the microphones; the lighting crew controls the house
and stage lights and the spotlights; and the
prop crew procures and doles out any necessary equipment. All these crews must be
coordinated to produce a successful program.
Much credit goes to the backstage crews
and to their faculty advisors - Mr. Fink, Mr_
Schwartz, and Miss Stemp.
Quick and efficient, Gory Kure and Barry lssacson finish the task of shifting scenery.
112.
�The application of make-up is on integral port of any production .
Paulo Lubeznick ski llful ly affects a metamorphosis
with make-up on Richard Gregory.
Ruth Woldfog el tokes fiendish d elight in fashioning
a new face for Perry Tosky.
11 3
�Gaining experience for future drama careers ore Thespians' officers Wendy Arbit (president), Bonnie
Sussma n (vice-president), Lonn ie Gerstein (secretory), Fred Reiner (treasurer), and Down Schafer
(recording secretory ).
The trained members of Te c n is, Niles
East's Technical Instruments and Services Organization, handle technical aspects of school
activities. The major function of this service
Drama
Supporting The Stage.
club is the handling of lighting, sound, and
technical stage work for all performances
held at Niles, including school plays and
musicals. A great deal of knowledge and
skill is needed to handle the elaborate equipment involved in these activities. The members of Tecnis advance by experience from
regular members to apprentices and finally
to master technicians.
To become a member of the National
Thespian Society, one must earn ten points
for one hundred hours of work on or behind
the stage in dramatic productions at Niles.
Membership in Thespians, an honorary society, is a goal aimed for by student actors
and crew-workers and is achieved only
through hard work and perseverance . Membership often proves to be one step toward
a future career in drama.
The purpose of Spotlighters is to promote
interP,st and enthusiasm in the field of drama.
The members learn dramatic techniques and
also skills of behind the stage work, for acting
is only a small part of the large field of drama. Members are given the opportunity to
practice these skills or witness them in action
at the theater itself.
11 4
Members of Tecnis work bocksto11-ie with tape recordings.
�Tecnis, Niles East Sound and Lighting crew, takes charge of behind the scen es activity .
Officers are Rich Weiss (secretary), Ron Hollberg (president), and A l Semrow (vicepresident) .
Spotlighters drama group provides entertainmentforstudentsandwo rthwhile experience for aspiring
young actors. Back Row: officers are Rhona Berkowitz(recordi ng secretary), Joanne Sann (co rresponding sec reta ry). Front Row: Amelia Wright (president), Fred Reiner (vice-president), Gilbert. Rotkin
(treasurer), and Judy Klehr (paint treas urer).
11 5
�Music
Vocal.
Lorelei. O n sta irway, Front Row: C. Rogers. E. Boosoles, S. Francke,
N. Shonkwiler, D. Simon. L. Zabore, C. Doye n, C. Doyen, S. Mi ller,
B. Fe rguson, G. Bo ren, H. Goldste in, J. Cyrog, P. Tei te lba um, N. Wie·
he lmson. Second Row: V. Va nOmmer ing, C. W a naski, A. Holmes.
Back Raw: E. Kramer, L. Cale, K. Gustafson, D. Kra uss, J. O ppe rman,
J. G arro, B. Fisher. Left side of pool, Front Row: K. Engstrom, N.
Joslyn, R. Mechan ic, L. N elson. Back Row: S. Peterson, J. Brickma n,
L. Klinke , S. Walters, L. Mil le r. fl ight s ide of pool : S. Gardo n, L. Wiche rt, D. Da vis.
The Winter Music Festival, the Spring Music Festival , the Spring Musical -these were
som e of the annual musical events brought
to the people of Skokie by the vocal groups
of Niles East. Under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge, the choir, girls glee, and mixed
glee groups were active in school assemblies
and productions, while the Lorelei sang for
PTAs and w o men 's clubs. Assisting the vocal
116
groups at many of their functions were the
instrumental groups-the concert orchestra
and concert band-under the direction of Mr.
Auge and Mr. Leo Provost. In Dece mber, the
combined efforts of the vocal and instrumental groups produced the holiday Winter
Festival. Spring brought April and May, and
with them came the Spring Musical "Carousel"
and the May Music Festival.
�Choir. Back Raw: M. Janson, D. Skol, A. Karol, D. Smith, M. Pavlo,
K. Gustafson, D. Krauss, V. Kramer, A. Holmes, S. Weisman, L. Cole,
C. Turski, G. Johnson, P. Gailis, R. Banion, D. C louser, B. G lass, C.
N. Joslyn, B. Fisher, A. Harmen ing, L Mil ler, A. Gerber, J. Reese, l.
.
Lorenz, R. Grant, l. Prince, B. Bataglia, B. Dowlin, D. Lundsberg, D.
Czerniak, W. Weber, D. Hrab. Third Row: B. Brown, l. Sanders, V.
Comitor, D. Gibrick. Front Row: M. Silton, J. Zehner, S. Mil ler, C.
Speigel, l. Nelson, C. Doyen, J. Feil, B. Ferguson, S. Capitel, l.
Van Ommering, R. Skolnik, B. Sussman, l. Klinke, R. Tyska, J. Meltzer,
Brandel, S. Peterson, R. Bauer, D. Ward, R. Kavanaugh, J . Brickman,
H. Goldstein, V. Neuman, R. Roth, E. Greenberg, S. Saffro, Mr. Auge.
Not shown: D. Ross, C. Johnson, M. Kass in, P. Scarpelli.
B. Shefsky, K. Hayes, E. Boosales, S. Gardon, J. Garrow, C. Deem,
C. Babera, J. Cox, C. Wanaski, K. Haselton, S. Wolters, l. Wichert.
Second Row: M. Sokol, l. Tincher, J. Klein, T. Traiforos, K. Engstrom,
Girls Glee. Back Row : B. Kopokin, C. Dowlin, J. Sandrik, S. DuBoff,
M. Thompson, G. Shondler, C. Spores, R. Lampert, P. Kaluzno, G.
Widrevitz, E. Daily, N. Harris, l. Langhaus, M. Ackerman, D. Cooper,
R. Oler, S. Sernovitz. Fifth Row: P. Wolk, l. Reimer, C. Propp, D.
Sternfeld, l. Totelmon, M. Kearney, l. Dusz, K. Fix, G. Bridge, D.
Davies, l. Silberstein, E. Novick, N. Morgan, l. Ruben, l. Schwegel
Fourth Row: J. Dishkin, J. Kirchler, P. Campon.o, l. Ford, S. Neukirch,
D. Davis, l. Nilsson, S. Francke, E. Kavanaugh, N. Widman, I. Dref-
fein, D. Sondrik, ft Herter, S. Heche, G. Marshall, V. Silver. Third
Row: B. Feig en, P. Morrow, A. Weisz, B. Weiner, l. Ressmon, A. Wilke,
K. Muskatt, S. Swartwout, l. Lorence, 0. Benson, T. Dash, D. Mizruchy,
C. Haselton. Second Row: l. Savitz, C. Cox, J. Price, A. Rotkin, B.
Reich, A. Medintz, C. Mel as, . M. Tiffin, H. Dragon, D. Steinberg, E.
Reese, M. Quintanoles. Front Row: D. Shane, D. Cusic, S. Nonberg,
D. Johnson, K. Capettini, A. Sender, l. Dubin, T.. Schmitzer, S. Singer,
and S. Rosol.
117
�Mixed Glee. Bock Row: P. Teitelbaum, S. Glazer, D. Huntley, A. Broin-
borion, H. Polish, S. Myerson, R. Martino; R. Reuzen, J. Kaufman.
in, J. Miller, N. Wedderspon, S. Kobiller, E. Glutzer, C. Hoffman, C.
Third Row: S. Aronow, R. Lee, S. Moron, S. Smith, K. Shotney, J.
Gross, D. Kertz, M. G lazer, B. Dubrow, S. Arnstein, D. Fronk, S.
Doyen, l. Oeschler, H. Eorlix, R. Gilbert, D. Stevens, D. Prouses, J.
DeCarl, J. Schectmon, G. Szerwinski, S. Ste in. Fifth Row : J. Chojnowski,
l. Riggs, D. Schmidt, E. Robins, E. Cohen, G. Kemp, S. Kosten, C. Woltz,
S. Alleman, J. Fingerman, A. Bernstein, A. Isenberg, D. Israel, S. Dine,
V. Swiek. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg, G. Solberg, D. Welch, P. Heche,
E. Gol lowich, M. Friedman, G. Bobren, S. M:Jrx, P. Cornall, K. Cos-
Schwa nke, B. Strom, J. Schechte r. Second Row: K. Kess ler, E. Kroger,
H. Goldstein, T. Stluko, J. Gi lmore, R. Bi lton, J. Cyrog, E. Bittman,
L. Schatz, l. Weiss, J. Curtis, L. Skora. Front Row: A. ·zabore, B. Anderson, A. Krous, M. Ponitch, l. Grand inetti, D. Friedman, A. Appelman,
B. Scott, R. Myerson.
Mr. Earle Auge directs the choir at on all school performance for students and faculty In the contest gym.
11 8
�Stage Band. Back Row: I. Frank, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, E. Liss, D. Rosenthal, N. Siegal. Second Row :
C. Johnson, P. Aronica, D. Zeller, H. Millman, J . Bennet. Front Row: M. Gershberg, R. Luzzo, L.
Fretzin, J. Lecomte, M. Jacobs, E. Beaver, N. Schonkwiler, Mr. Provost.
Music
Instrumental.
During the past years the instrumental
groups of the Niles East Music Department
have provided entertainment for the school
and the community at the many mus ical
productions. The concert orchestra, conducted
by Mr. Earle Auge, helped present the Winter Music Festival and the Spring Music Festival. The Music Department also worked in
the spring muskal, "Carousel," along with the
Drama Department. The concert band, under
the direction of Mr. Leo Provost, ployed at
football and basketball games, and at pep
rallies throughout the year. Many of the
musicians in the concert bond ore chosen to
be members of the concert orchestra and the
stage bond . The stage bond entertained students and faculty at school assemblies, and
special functions, and thus the members of
the stage bond gained experience in a specialized form of performing .
In addition to the concert orchestra, concert bond, and stage bcrnd, the Music Deportment of Niles East also provides a beginning
bond, the Cadet Bond, i n which prospective
musicians learn the basic skills of group
performance. Many of these people will compose the concert orchestra and concert bond
in their uppercloss years at Niles.
119
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: S. Steinberg, K. Haselton, Mr. E. Auge, K. Kreft, J. Bennett, P. Brushaber, N. Siegel, S. Minkus, P. Rasenthoul, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf. Third Row: C. Rogers, D. Davis,
P. Aronica, L. Zivic, C. Johnson, E. Liss, R. Stern, J. Slutzky, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo, B. Nanberg, M. Gersberg, M. Estes, S. Taylor. Second Row; D. Anderson, H. Doner, M. Brown, A. Snedeker, R. Nobel, G.
Brown, K. Frandzel, R. Wallace, M. Jacobs, S. Shapiro. Front Row: R. Drozdzik, E. Rotkin, J. Leogrande, D. Manaugh, C. Chapman, B. Urman, G . Berger, B. Myers, P. Rest, R. Malitz.
Concert Band. Bock Row: C. Josephson, W. Drawbaugh, G. Welchko,
L. Wa lloch, D. Rosenthal, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf, Mr. Provost. Fourth
Row: E. Liss, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, I. Fronk, R. Cross. Third Row: K.
Kreft, P. Sounders: T. Knudson, J. Millman, D. Zeller, P. Aronica, J .
Gale, K. Wood, R. Mosoff, C. Johnson, C. Wood. Second Row: D.
Urman, V. Gi llio, S. Stolerow, S. Taylor, M. Estes, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo,
R. Nonberg, C. Suritz, W. Grist, M. Gershberg , J. Lecomte, E. Uzemock, M. Jacobs. Front Row: R. Noble, G. Brown, T. Korman, K. Frondzel, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, L. Kella r, B. Broimon, S. Smith,
R. Wallis. Middle Seats : C. Chapman, R. Urman.
�...
Cadet Band. Back Row : D. Boss, M. Kaig. Th ird Row: A. Weinstein, S. Benjamin, S. Ornstein , T.
Stearns, M. Korn, J. Bitkmann, A. Ca lkins, P. Kellar, E. Hartstein, M. Moyron, G. Kure. Second Row:
N. Ahonen, L. Lo ng, F. Gou ld, B. Golbin, D. Rotner, D. Kor/ow, D. Kreft, D. Swa nson, B. Sa lter, B.
Beer, S. Jackson, B. Crai n, J. Weiner. Front Row: L. Berss, J. Prococcio, D. Kroon, L. Zobore, R. Goodmon, J. Levens, M. Falterman, C. Munzer, R. Kogan, K. Margolis. Midd le seal: D. Groyless.
Mr. Auge conducts the Concert Orchestra dur ing a pe rformance.
121
�Music
Performing.
The concert choir, girls' glee, and the concert orchestra perform together under the direction of Mr.
Eorle Auge at the Winter Music Festival.
The spirit of Christmas filled the room;
beautiful Christmas melodies filled the air.
Such was the scene in the Niles East Audi-
favorite Christmos, Hanukah, and winter melodies, featuring The Lord's Prayer, Palestinian Nights, and The Sleigh Ride. The e<>ncert
torium on December 15, 1963 as the entire
music department, under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, combined
concluded with the very difficult but very
beautiful Hallelujah Chorus. These melodies
and others were repeated for the enjoyment
of students and faculty during an all school
their efforts to produce a most enjoyable
Winter Music Festival.
Performing in the hour-long program were
the Concert Choir, Girls Glee, Lorelei, and
the Concert Orchestra. Selections included
12. 2.
assembly following Sunday's performance.
The 1963 Winter Music Festival was a
great success and a great achievement for
the entire music department.
�The stage band, under the direction of Mr. Lea Provost, plays far a gathering of the P.T.A.
The musicians of the concert orchestra focus their attention upon their music and upon Mr. Earle
Auge as the Winter Music Festival commences.
123
�Art.
Art Department brushes
aside the old
By expanding its facilities and curriculum,
the Art Department has provided a program
appealing to all art students of Niles. Its
four-year series of courses includes a study
of and participation in painting, sculpture,
pottery, printing, jewelry, textile making, and
graphic design. A course in art history is
offered in which the students hear lectures
four days of the week concerning different
periods of art, and work on projects concerned with that period of art on the fifth day.
Jeanette Duffin concentrates on her interpretation of a strange work of art.
Also, for those people wishing to sample
what the art department offers, there is a
one semester art laboratory in which students
·receive a small introduction to eqch of the
many facets of art.
All of these courses are given in the newly
remodeled art rooms which have been supplied with new desks and cabinets in which
the student's works can now be stored. Also
new in the Art Department is a giant kiln
and a room for showing art history movies.
Art Council is the extra-curricular organization of the Art Department through which
students may further their art learning by
listening to guest speakers and working in the
more advanced sub jects themselves. At various times during the year the council presents a hootenanny in which students and
teachers participate by playing and singing
their favorite folk songs. Highlighting the Art
Council's program ls its recently organized
annual art show and auction. At the show,
the students' best works are displayed for the
enjoyment of parents and other
students.
Afterward, those objects donated by students
are auctioned off to the public, the proceeds
going to the Art Council's treasury.
Susan Carlson cuts her drawing.ta the exact size to prepare.· it for P.asting.
IZ4
�Moth and art combi ne as Sheila Weissman and Pau la Feldman create geometric fig ures .
Officers of Art Council coordinate a program designed ta teach creati ve skills in art.
1964 officers are Elaine Schuman (president), Sheila Dribin(treasurer),
Gardon Hake
(publicity chairman), Dole Melcher (vice-president), and Irene Si lverman.(secreta ry).
�Occasions
Occasions in the school are those
special days exciting to live and remember.
Homework forgotten, students spend long
hours creating the magic of Homecoming
and Prom nights. School routine is interrupted by bermuda day, special assemblies,
and graduation practice.
In the city, a student enjoys community occasions or celebrates his own.
· The Thanksgiving Parade, the Chicagoland
Music Festival, and the International
Trade Fair are events the student
witnesses. Or he can come to glamorous
Rush Street as a climax to a special
dance.
The glamour of Rush Street p rovides sophisticoted
enterta inment fo r after-dance celebrat ions.
12.6
�A romantic carriage ride through picturesque Old Town
ends a very special evening.
The climactic event of each year is Prom night.
The bright sound of folkmusic as sung by Lewis Edelson closed final-exam week with "Flunker's Fling." the
first hootenanny.
127
���Fall
East vs. West
tn friendly compet ition
Trojon mascot Al Kaufman and Niles West's Indian greet each other
in friendly competition at the East-West football game.
130
�East a nd West scrambl e far victory at the Ea st-West football
game.
Nil es East's G regg G und e rson is in the lead while two West
harriers
and Trojans Cris Sta hike and Mork Lieberma n fal low cl ose
be hind .
One of the most exciting facets of the
high school year is East-W est Compe tition .
Compe tition betwee n the two schools has
becom e part of the Nilehi traditio n . In past
years Niles East and Niles West have chal lenged each other in footbal l, basket ball ,
wrestli ng, gymna stics, swimm ing and baseball. This year they also compe ted in track.
Althou gh Niles West does not be long to
the suburb an league as does Niles East,
compe tition betwee n the two schools is just
as exciting as if not more than official league
compe tition . Althou gh Niles East was defeated in footba ll and basket ball, this year
she was victorio us in track, wrestli ng, and
gymna stics. Compe tition was equally as
fierce i n the spring. These games betwee n
Niles East and Niles West have becom e a
traditio n promo ting good sportsm anship .
Doug Kornelly bottles with a West player for possessio n
of a jump
ball al the East-West basketba ll game.
13 1
�Homeco ming: East to Alaska
The night before
The student body shows its enthusiosticspiritos they support our team ot the Twilight Pep assembly.
Homecoming weekend is the climax
months of work. But Homecoming itsel
Phil Becker and Lorry Lazorus put last minute details on the S.S.O. float.
a frame of mind, a spirit which hovers ob
the school weeks before the actual weeke
ever begins. Months of time and energy<
spent in its planning: floats must be b~
a parade must be organized, and a quE
must be selected. These efforts were
real beginnings of Homecoming '63.
October 18 began the weekend wit
Twi light Pep Ra lly that spread the Hor
coming mood. Brilliant fireworks prese
by Booster Club kindled the spirits of
Nilehiers. The announcement of the f
reigning Queen was on added highligh
the evening as was the Junior- Senior-1
of-War in which the Seniors triumphed.
pep assembly over, ~tudents ported
neighborhood garages to participate in
hilarious and fronticjobofcons tructingflc
Fireworks, fun, petal paper, and pep:
was the night but the day was sti ll to c
. . . East to Alaska, Homecoming 1963.
�Seated regally an the homecoming float are Queen, Cynthia Garro, a nd her court, Linda Blessing,
Judy Brickman, Jonis Kamps, and Michelle Flicht.
Homecoming committee back raw: Al Nissenson, Irene Silverman, Arlene Sager, . Nancy Joslyn,
Eileen Boasales, Barb Fisher, Karen Draffin, and Sandy Salstone. Front Row: Paul Gailis, John
Simon (treasurer), Corrie Carlington (director), Al Feder(assistantdirector), Janet Harris (secretory),
and Joy Adair have worked hard to make 1963-64 homecoming a success.
133
�The Day
Students and curious shoppers watch the homecoming parade as it
proceeds through Downtown Skokie.
The half closed eyes of sleepy students
greeted the sunrise on Saturday, October
19. After a restless night, they eagerly anticipated the oncoming parade of floats and
the results of the float competition. Each
'What's wrong?" thinks dejected footbal l player, Morry Sopoznik, at
the homecoming game.
year homecoming floats ore divided into
three divisions: A, the large trailer floats;
B, the small trailer floats; and C, the decorated cars.
At 10:00 A.M. the parade left the Old
Orchard Theatre parking lot and traveled
through Skokie bock to the school for the
ensuing football game. Just before the varsity game, the winning floats paraded around
the field. "We'll Make the Huskies Mush,"
the Senior Cabinet's f loat; "Our Spirit Will
Sleigh 'Em," the Varsity Cheerleader's float;
and "Baked A laska," on independent float
placed among the year's winners and received the prize money which hod been
donated by the Nilehi PTA and Booster Club.
Although the game itself was a Niles
defeat, the Trojons fought hard and well . The
students too showed their victorious spirit
when they let loose their gold and blue
balloons ofter th e Trojan's first touchdown.
But Homecoming was not yet over. The
homecoming dance was to become the crowning touch to a wonderful weekend.
�The
Night
Linda Blessing and Lou i e Ste vens watch as Qu een Cynthia Garra
pins a bautanniere on her esco rt , Bill Bra ndt.
The highlight of the Homecoming week-
mo mural. Couples arrived a t 8:30 P.M.
end was the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and danced amid th e imaginative decorations to the soft music of the Steve Barbar
The theme this year was "Under the Midnight Sun ." This twenty-seventh Homecoming
festival provided an opportunity for alumni
Band.
of Nilehi to rekindle old memories of their
ing of the annual
high school days.
Cynthia Garro, and her lovely court, J udy
With the aid and
cooperation
of
the
Senior Cabinet, the girls' gymnasium was
transformed into an Alaskan wonderland,
complete with a life-sized igloo and an Eski-
The evening was climaxed by the crownHomecoming
Queen,
Brickman, Linda Blessing, M ichelle Flicht,
and Janice Kamps . The dance was th e perfect ending to a perfect Homecoming .
Amid the lovely decorations, couples dance and enjoy themselves 9t the 1963 Homecom ing dance,
"Under the Midnight Sun."
135
�Striving for better Student Unions, and unusuol and exciting donces
are these members of the Student Union Boord. Front Row: V. Spiegel, B. Fogel, M. Golob, D. Ehrensoft, J. Morris, S. Storkopf, S. Miller,
S. Lomn . Second Row: S. Gross, M. Jacob, B. Lermon (Tres .), J. Horris
(sec.), R. Ko rzen (Pres.), A. Sager (Vice Pres.), C. Billion, M. Beilin,
N. Joslyn. Th ird Row: L. Kose low, I. Summer, D. Veto, B. Klotz, S.
Corey, E. Boosoles, D. Deutchmon, B. Goodmon,J. Garro, B. Gustavson, J. Newmon, B. Frs her, M. Finkl. Lost Row: M. Rothman, R. Hollberg, A. Novok, B. Poindexter, R. Weiss, G. Anderson, D. Franklin,
S. Cichowski, B. Ellison, L. November, T. Melos, A. Semrow.
Student Unions provide monthly fun
"Woy Out" of the ordinary was the first Stud ent Union of 1963-64.
136
�"Is ii worth it" wonder Bill Nigol and Jeff Gent as they
are initiated into N-Club by Bob Shearn.
A group of hard-w orking seniors compo se the membership of the Studen t Union Board which sponso
rs
the month ly Studen t Union dances . The Unions consist of o recent movie followe d by dancin g and
refresh ments. Thus, each month these active upperclassm en must combin e their energie s and their
talents in order to surpas s all previo us unions
.
The board membe rs hove the job of organi zing
each Union. They must think of new, exciting , unequale d ideas that will please the studen t body.
And ofter the theme has been chosen , the board
membe rs must find the approp riate decora tions that
will make the gym olive and o port of the Union.
The board must also select the movies that will
be.
shown and supply the music and enterta inment
.
All these respon sibilitie s are reward ed by a fabulou
s
Saturd ay night.
In the spring of each year the old makes way for
the new. Juniors apply for positio ns on the Studen
t
Union Boord. From these applica tions, the presen
t
board membe rs carefu lly select the future membe
rs
who, in the coming year will follow in the footste
ps
of their predec essors in attemp ting to make each Union
better than the lost.
137
�Winter
Special Assemblies spark spirit
Varsity cheerleaders encourage students to support the Tr0jons at one of Nile's Pep Assemblies.
Among the traditional activities at Niles East are
the several assemblies held throughout the year.
Perhaps the most popular of the assemblies are the
pep rallies. Students are led by the school band and
cheerleaders in cheers to support the Trojans . In
Music, as well as athletics and academics, is in
the spotlight when the music department presents
its orchestra and choirs. In several music assemblies
distributed throughout the school year, Niles truly
addition to rallying behind her teams, Niles rewards
them at the annual spring and fall awards assemblies.
is able to exhibit another of her many talents.
Aside from the traditional assemblies, special
assemblies are held when the occasion arises. The
At these events the hard-working Trojans are presented with major and minor letters, and those ath-
gymnasts were presented in a show of intricate
and skillfully executed stunts. Jack Dempsey offered
letes who have won special acclaim rece~ve their
advice to young people and answered questions
from students in one of the earlier assemblies of
the year. In the future Niles can look forward to
accolades before the entire student body. Not slighting
students who have excelled in academics, Niles also
takes special note of her outstanding scholars at
the awards assemblies.
138
more assemblies as highlights of the school year.
�Track captain Mark Lieberman proudly accepts the "Mast Valuable
Player Award" from Mr. B. Barnette who represents the Boaster Club.
Jack Dempsey signs autographs after speaking to th e studen t body.
�"Tonight at Taro" was the title of the 1963
turn-a-bout dance. G .A.A. annually devotes
its efforts in making this dance one of the
highlights of the year. Turn-a-bout, as the
name implies, gives all the girlstheirchance
to make proper advances towards that certain boy with a coy invitation to a school
dance.
From 8:30 to 11 :30 happy couples danced
to the music of a professional band. Great
white pillars, magnolia trees, and sparkling
fountains transformed the girls' gymnasium
into a southern atmosphere of stateliness
and luxury. At the end of the evening with
beaus in one hand and blue velvet bids in
the other, girls dreamily departed after
having spent a wonderful evening at
"To-
night at Taro."
Miss Co ral Turpin welcomes Mory Janisch and Pete Birren ta G.A.A.'s
annual Tu rn-a-Bout dance.
Turn-A-Bout: Tonight at Tara
Midst magnolias and orange blossoms, Sue Smith and Ed Uzemock gaze quietly at the fountain.
140
�Mr. Jeff Josephson watches Mark Liebermon , Paula Rest, Stuort Spies and Ed Grennan as we rack
up points on the television quiz show, "It's Academic ."
Niles on T.V.
Thanks to sponsor Mr. Palm and students Ken Seeskin and Joel Weinstein, Niles debates her way
lo victory on "Rebuttal."
Publicly showing her academic excellence,
Niles East made appea rances this year on
two television programs, "It's Academic" and
"Rebuttal." Carefully selected from the top
ranks of the senior class, captain Paula Rest,
Mark Leiberman, and Stuart Spies rep r esented Niles East on "It's Academic." Sponsered
by Mr. Josephson, Paula, Mark, and Stu
victored in a quiz of general knowledge
against Libertyville High School and Rich
East High School winning a set of The Great
Books of the Western World for the school
library. On "Rebuttal." Ken Seeskin and Joel
Weinstein coached by Mr. Pa!m again proved
Niles East's high scholarship. Ken and Joel,
pitted against students of St. George High
School, took the affirmative viewpoint that
the minimum wage law should be extended
in coverage and won the debate.
141
�Sporting their school sweatshirts on Sweatshirt Day are Craig Tokehoro, Arlene Weisz, Corrie Carlington, Mike Povlo, Robin Richman, and Mike Kassin.
Special Days vary school routine
Marita Powell, Howard Olisky, and Marcio Zucker proudly display their beanies on beanie day.
142
�The class of '67 becomes acquainted with Niles East at Freshman Orientation.
Beanies, buttons, and bicycles are but a
few of the novelties which comprise the special days of Niles East. Whether the purpose
of a special day is to promote spirit, raise
money, or familiarize students with certain
school organizations, the special day always
proves to be a lot of fun.
Sweatshirt Day, Beanie Day, and Gold
and Blue Day bring out a little school spirit
in everyone. The money which is raised by
selling sweatshirts and beanies goes to class
treasuries. Students, however, do not wear
only spirit items on special days. The day
before Christmas Vacation was Dress-up
Day. Boys wearing ties and girls wearing
hells added to the mood of the holiday season.
Freshman Orientation, Christmas Vacation Open House, Senior White Shirt Day,
Senior Bicycle Day, and Senior Bermuda
Day are just a few more of the many special
days Niles has to offer. These special days
are not only fun, but they have become a
tradition uniting the students of our school.
College freshmen Marlene Blitstein, Herb Zorov, M ichael Goodman,
Robert Couzine, Lisa Mandel and Ir vi ng Bloom advise interested
N ilehiers on college life at t he Alumn i Open Hause.
�Under a fairy tale sky Marlene Blitstein, Fran Weinman, Eileen Greenberg, end Carol Zimmerman dance
with their escorts Herb Zarov, Steve Rubinstein, Mike
Whitzel, and Charles Vetzner.
Spring
Prom:
Joonne Mor ris and Bob Tornies dance to the music of
D ick Lo ng ' s Orchestra w hil e Ray Dean, Sharon Fisher,
Ron Rojo, and Robyn Brown a ll agree that it is o
heavenly evening.
144
Soir Cele ste
�Bob Ahrens signs Gabriel's Guest List as Ke ndra Nelson, Shelly Soffro, Dove Boyer, Judy Siegel, and Pete
Nemkov, wait their tu rn.
"Soir Celeste" last year's
junior-senior
danced to the music of the Dick Long Orches-
prom proved to be a heavenly evening .
tra. Later in the evening punch and pink
The formal spring dance was sponsored by
frosted cakes were served. The dance was
the junior class in honor of 1963 graduating
seniors.
climaxed by the crowning of King Larry Wolf-
Dreamy· murals, twinkling
stars,
and
inson and Queen Sue Berberick. By 12:00
the dance floor was empty, the music was
angel's harps transformed the boys' gym-
silent, the prom was over .. . only to remain
nasium into a celestial paradise. At 8:30
in the memories of those who attended "Soir
Celeste."
couples began to arrive. Dreamy twosomes
The climax of the evening was the crowning of King, Lorry Wolfinson, Queen, Sue Berberick, and
their court Bobbi Epstein and LesMultok, Kathy Wells and Jock Mise, Koren Schwarz and Ron Greenberg, Bob Ste in and Gail Mason.
�Graduation '64 finally arrives
The faculty of Niles East seem to be growing younger and younger . . . especially at the senior
breakfast of the 1963 graduating class.
Since he was an entering freshman, the senior
has looked forward to graduation . To him, graduation
is a sign bf his approaching adulthood. It is a sign
of his readiness to face the world and its challenges.
In the few weeks before commencement, there is
a certain excit~ment in the air. Special days, such as
"Senior Bike Day" are alloted to him. Another event,
which is sponsored by the Senior Cabinet, is the all
school carnival, Panic '64.
The.excitement is amplified as J une arrives and the
gap between student and graduate lessens. For the
senior, the school year ends a week early. At this
time, a graduation practice beg ins. The Senior Breakfast is held as a final farewell to school friends
and to high school as well. Then, finally, the big
day, the formal end to a wonderful four years, arrives.
To some, commencement is a joyous occasion; to
others it is sentimental and solemn. To some, graduation is an end, but to others, it is the beginning
lo a new life. The once inexperienced freshman has
emerged as a poised, confidentg raduate who is ready
lo challenge the world and its opportunities.
Saresta Rosenberg, Leon November, Cheryl Fri
Stu Spies, and Ron Carson gingerly balancegraduati
caps on their heads as they practice for ancomi1
graduation ceremonies.
146
�- -~
.....
With graduation ceremonies finally completed Dole Melcher and Stuart Spie. hove a h igh school
s
diploma, some worm memories and two very tired feet.
147
�\U .. 0 S:RV!l.>:
- ... 5
o.:.<-0'1
ST
Parents serve the school and the community through
such organizations as Booster Club.
People
Students express curiosity through experimental science.
148
�Mr. John Hal lberg, o faculty member participating in
th e donkey b asketball game, f ind s the situ ation mo r e
than he b argai n ed for.
People make up the elements of
education, leadership, athletics, arts, and
occasions. In the school, youth uses
these elements but on a restricted level.
Homecoming, class elections, and student
publications are among the ways students
express their goals and ideals. In the
city, but on a larger scale, adults use
the same elements to express their ideals
and goals. Libraries, courts, and public
service projects are elements which build
the city. Because the school and city
have the same elements, the school is a
miniature city.
���Freshmen, upon entering N iles, are thrown
into a maze of winding halls, strange faces, and
new rules. They are faced with the idea of becoming accustomed to a much more complex
system than before. They find that certain demands are made on them; they must e lect Student
Counci l representatives,
form
a
F reshman
Cabinet, and begin uniting and working together
to achieve common goals.
This year, along with e lecting representatives,
the freshmen added to the holiday festivities
by sending Christmas cards to all the teachers.
They had a booth at the all school carnival,
"Panic '64", began planning for their junior prom
by selling Niles pennants, and concluded the
year by hav ing a large sp r ing social affair.
By the end of the year the feelings of strangeness and newness had worn off and were rep laced by fee l ings of belonging and importance.
Now, being a part of Niles, the freshmen look
forwa r d to thei r future high school years.
The freshmen experienced the excitement of their
first homecoming by riding in the parade.
Freshmen
en3 o y new e x p er iences
Sandra Abbey
Marcia Ackerman
Trudy Abrams
Marjorie Agel
Fra nk Abt
Nancy Ahonen
Larry Acker
Staffen A kerstrom
John Alexander
Ronald Anderson
Terry Alport
Ellen April
Marcia Allmon
Art Arenson
Christie Anderson
Sandro Arnstein
Martin Aronson
Seymour Bachman
Robert Aronson
Clara Baldassano
William Aufdenkamp
Sherry Banks
Michael Averbach
Ja nice Barbera
Linda Barkoo
Deborah Bayer
Kenneth Batko
Barry Bearak
Dianne Batzka ll
Nicollette Becharas
Walter Ba uer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Steven Benjamin
Robert Bel l
!<ichard Berg
Susan Bell
Dione Bergeron
Donald Benedict
Barry Bergson
Nancy Berk
Melvin Bernstein
Rick Berland
Larry Berss
James Berns
152
Lais Berry
Sheldon Berman
Judy Bethmann
�More Bioleck
Phi l lip Bishof
Modelyne Bieber
Jerome Bleimon
Gory Bills
Paulo Blonste in
Reva Bilton
Cra ig Bloom
Howar d Bloom
Reno Bo tner
Penny Bloom
Wil li am Boukos
Terrance Benecke
Barbaro Brohos
Steven Boren
Jay Brandenburg
M icha el Brous
Go ry Brin
Joey Breen
Sally Brocato
Mark ilrenner
Terry Brodsky
Mortin Brickman
Irwin Brody
Jeffrey Bronn
Harvey Brown
Richard Bronstein
Howard Brown
Sandro Brookens
Jeff r ey Brown
Bruce Brown
Lawrence Brown
Lawrence Brown
Marilyn Burrows
Lindo Brown
Ani ta Calkins
Renell Brownstein
Paul Campana
Phil ip Brushhaber
Lorr y Carlin
Linda Car lson
Patricia Cate l li er
Celia Carvalho
Jane Cech
Isabel Carvalho
Jimmy Cech
Alan Cassman
Steven Cherin
Eliot Chertack
Judith Cohen
W illiam Christensen
Lester Cohen
Patricia Clarke
Rochelle Cohen
Cynthia Cohan
Rolph Colionni
Wi l liam Conklin
Ilene Corman
Thomas Conrod
Lee Covitt
Ronna Cook
Carolyn Cox
Donna Cooper
Eileen Cusic
Jock Cypkin
Te r ry Dosh
Joyne Cyrog
Byron Dougherty
Ellen Doily
Dolores Da v ies
David Daniels
Richard Davies
Dolores Davies
Lindo Deschler
Gory Davis
Bo rbaro Deutch
La ura Davis
Janet Deutch
Dione Delotto
Dean Didech
Jodi Dish kin
C yn th io Doyen
Barry Dolins
Floro Dragon
Karen Dorfman
Judith Dreyfuss
Carolyn Dowlin
Lano Dubin
Shari Duboff
Judith Dunlop
Barbaro Dubrow
Sh eila Dworski
Catherina Duffin
He lene Ea rlix
Joel Duhl
Caryn Ede lson
Jeanne Edelson
Arnee Eisenberg
Lila Egerter
Hillard Eisenbe rg
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisenberg
Lourie Eisenberg
Eileen Elkin
Andrew Epstein
Barbaro Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Stephen Epstein
Elliot Elrod
Merwin Estes
Gloria Engerman
Doniel Farkas
153
�Ber yl Feigen
Edwin Feld
Allene Feldman
Robert Ficks
Joel Feldman
Roberto Fields
Mork Feldman
Steven Fine
Ilene Fineberg
Ira Fingerman
Deborah Fisher
Richard Fisher
William Fischer
Judith Fishman
Cheri Fisher
Liane Ford
Howard Forkosh
Rhonda Fradkin
Don Foss
John Foster
Koren Fox
Susan Francke
Arthur Freedman
Marcia Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Jock Fried
Terri Friedlander
Myra Friedman
Redino Friedman
Ross Friedman
Stuart Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Renate Gabbey
Richard Gale~
Ell yn G olowich
Marilyn Gans
David Ganz
Howard Garber
Jody Garris
Susan Gals
Bruce Gebel
Howard Ge itner
Janet Genz
Richard Gerber
Jane Gilmore
Robin Genndel l
Marilyn Ginger
Elizabeth Girsh
Mork Gitkis
Harley Freedman
Marlo G lazer
Diano Gloss
Michele Gloss
Ellen Glenner
Henry Goers
Barbaro Golbin
Barbaro Goldberg
Michae l Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Ju lie Goldman
Lynda Goldstein
Robert Goldste in
Howard Goodmo n
Robert Goodmon
Frances Goodstein
Anthony Gordon
G ilbert Gordon
Susan Gordon
Arthur Gou ld
Fred Gould
Leonard Graff
Michael Graham
Barbaro Grain
Barry Greenberg
Donald Groyless
Thomas Green
Joyce Greenberg
Mork Greenberg
Robert Green
Edward Greenfield
Fred Greenfie ld
Anne Griffin
G il bert Hober
Pamela Halper in
Sandro Groat
Jeffrey Gross
Corl Hansen
Richo rd Ho ncock
Theodore Harling
Cheryie Hawkins
Jerome Horris
James Heinsimer
Nan Harris
Anne Helmers
Pamela Henkel
Edward Harrison
Charles Hessell
Lory Hirsch
Cheryl Hoffman
Linda Holzman
Joseph Howard
Sharon Hoglund
Barry Isaacson
Alon Isenberg
Fred lshizuko
Lynda lvoz
Soll y Jackson
Fred Jacobs
Les ley Jacobs
Susan Joffe
Georgia Janda
Florence Joachim
�Dr. Horris points out th e vario us
facets of high school life to the incoming fr es hmen
class
during
Freshmen Orientation Doy.
Paul Joelson
M i riam Joseph
Keith Johanson
Sheron Kabi ller
Robert Johnson
Ricki Kagan
Betty Josephson
Eve Kahn
Joyce Kaiserman
G lenn Kal in
Mark Kaiz
David Kal ish
Rona ld Kales
Pame la Kaluzna
Dav id Kalin
Marjorie Kam in
Neal Kamin
Jeffrey Kaplan
Shelly Kamin
Michael Kaplan
Deborah Koplin
Maxine Karras
Errol Kopl in
Ma rk Kassel
Lucio Kavanaugh
Jane Ken ne r
Peggy Kellar
Ke r ry Kessler
Jonis Kellman
Richard King
Dav id Kennedy
Joyce Kirchl er
Myrna Kir shenboum
Barry Kite
Mory Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Andre Klein
Lewis Klinn
Rolph Klein
Esther Klett
Iris Kogan
Mortin Korn
Da vid Kohn
Sander Kornblith
Helen Kohn
Susan Koslan
Charlene Korn
Anne Kmatz
Martha Kraatz
Sylvia Krouze
Kenneth Krahules
Dennis Kreft
Barry Krasney
Suzanne Kreger
Alan Krous
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
Cary l Kulman
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Robert Krubiner
Jeffrey Kurland
Dav id Krum
Ruth Lampert
Alan Landsberg
Cora Lorson
Lynda Landsman
Jeffrey Larson
Louis La ng
Linda Lascae
Leslee Langhaus
Jeffrey Lash
Faith Leaf
Barry Lempert
Linda Ledgerwocrd
Richard Lee
Gary Leven
Jeffrey Levens
Richard Lefevre
Robert Levin
155
�Steven Levin
Michael Levine
Alan Levin
Eugene Levinson
Bonnie Levine
Louis Levinson
Irwin Levine
Elliot Lewis
Irving Lewis
Lillian Lingel
Ben Liberman
Jeffrey Lipman
Lloyd Lifton
Gary Lipson
Susan Linderman
Daniel loewensteiner
Jack Loewy
Stuart Lubin
Harvey Look
Rachel Lunsik
Howard Lorber
Bradley Lutz
Lindo Lorence
Lynne Mack
Charles Mages
Hilary Marcus
Marc Mandi
Koren Marcus
Jerry March
Martin Marcus
Charles Marcus
Karen Margolis
Jacqueline Marks
Ava Mathews
Patricio Morros
Steven Matlin
Rick Martino
Nancy Marx
Michae l Mayron
Jack Medor
Cynthia Melas
David Melcher
Susan Messner
Susan Mevoroh
Jil~Meltzer
Bheryl Meyers
Jill Mendelsohn
Ann Miller
Barry Miller
Joan Miller
Richard Mil ler
Sharon Miller
Judith Miller
Shellie Milner
Nadeen Miller
Alano Mi lstein
Irwin Mishou lam
Donna M izruchy
Victor Mittleberg
Michael Molitor
Adrianne Mittenthal
James Moran
Mitchell Mizock
Susan Moron
Nancy Morgan
Leslie Mosivich
Alon Morris
Phillip Mosoff
Patricio Morrow
Catherine Munzer
Sally Murray
Bernadette Moses
Karen Muskett
MarkMuzid
Ralp h Myerson
Lynn Nachman
Stephan Myerson
Leslie Nagai
Robert Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debro N euberg
Sandra Neukirch
Barry Newman
Thomas Nicholas
Ann Nilsson
Susan Neville
Robert Nissenson
Sheri Nonberg
Howard Olitsky
Robert Norstrom
Edward Olkiewicz
Ellen Novick
Tony O'Martin
Marilyn Nusinow
Kathleen O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Nicholas Paugoulatos
Steven Ornstein
Pamela Paul
John Pahigianis
Sharyce Pauly
Charlotte Pappas
Barton Pearl
Michael Pearlman
Lloyd Peurye
Jacquelen Perlin
Arthur Ph illips
Susan Perlman
156
Richard Petrone
Michael Perelman
Linn Phillips
�Charles Pietkowski
Michael Portman
Clarissa Plotke
Jerry Potnick
Murray Plotkin
Jomes Potter
Steven Plotkin
Morita Powell
Robert Powell
Eve Price
Dole Powers
Janet Price
Steven Pozansky
Carol Propp
Jeffrey Press
Doniel Prousis
Lindo Robin
Mork Rosenick
Rovin Rand
Susan Rosol
Gregory Randoll
Dheena Rotner
Marcum Randoll
Betty Reich
Lindo Reimer
Louro Ressman
Glenn Reiner
Robert Richards
Rhonda Repmon
Shirley Richardson
Linda Resselman
Michael Riffkind
William Rissmonn
Richard Raden
Barry Rittberg
Lorei Rodkin
Ellen Robins
Alene Roitman
Thomas Robins
El izabeth Romanek
Gino Rose
Stephan Rosenbaum
John Rosen
Michae l Rosenberg
Monico Rosen
Ronald Rosenberg
Theodore Rosen
Alon Rosenfeld
Soul Rosenthal
Dione Roth
Allon Ross
Eileen Roth
Poul Roston
Norman Roth
Eugene Rothberg
Barbaro Rothenberg
Richard Rottenberg
Lindo Rubin
Kerry Rathman
Rebecca Rubin
Lindo Rothstein
Judith Rubin
Arlene Rotkin
Michael Rubin
Roberto Rubin
Joel Rushakoff
Gayle Rubenstein
Poul Sobin
Sherwin Rudman
Rita Sochnoff
Ross Rumock
Amy Sachse!
Victoria Safier
Alon Sounders
Bradley Salter
Robert Schabillion
Bruce Saltzberg
Leonard Schaffer
Albert Samborski
Jo nice Schechter
Kath l een Schlauch
Helene Schneider
Thomas Sch lesinger
Lindo Schoch
Mork Schmidt
Lorry Schoenburg
Coral Schneider
Donie l Schullmon
Craig Schuman
Charlotte Segal
Eileen Schwartz
Alan Sieden
Barbaro Scott
Brod Seidenberg
Gail Seeskin
Kenneth Semrow
Arlene Sender
Coral Shallcross
Dennis Sernovitz
Gail $handler
Joseph Serro
Deborah Shone
Daryl Settler
Philip Shone
Joel Shapiro
Judith Sher
Philip Shorrock
Gary Shiffmon
Koren Shotney
Michele Shuster
Wylie Shavin
Judith Siegal
157
�Michael Siegal
Gayle Silverman
Sandra Siegal
Jay Silverman
Sheryl Siegal
Steven Silverman
Frances Silver
Sandra Silverstone
Denise Simon
Judith Siskin
Robert Simon
Linda Sjohalom
/v\arlene Singer
Gary Skaletsky
Sheila Singer
Barry Slatten
Gail Smaller
Terry Spillman
David Sneider
Robert Spiro
Jill Sola
Christine Spores
William Spear
Dean Stamm
Lawrence Starkoff
Susan Stegmeyer
Craig Steadman
Alex Stein
Rosalie Stearns
Betty Stein
Thomas Stearns
Cheryl Stein
Debra Stein
Diane Sternfeld
Ronald Stein
Kip Stevely
Therese Steinert
Martha Stevens
Karen Stender
William Stewart
Jan Stiller
Bonita Stalman
Richard Stacker
F redarick Stone
Sandra Staleraw
Kenneth Stone
Robert Staller
Barbara Strom
Susanne Summer
Gerald Taendler
David Swanson
Dorothy Taina
Jill Swilkin
Susan Tarantur
Steven Sylva"
Diane Teitel
Richard Thomas
Karen Ul l berg
Marilyn Thompson
Fern Vo ller
Mary Tiffin
Jeffrey Vender
Steve Tawbin
William Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Gene Waldman
Rana Id Varona
Sylvia Warkavsky
Jennifer Wagner
Robert Warnke
Alexander Wold
Barbara Worlell
Randye Wasserman
Darlene Waul hier
Freshmen cheer enthusiastically at
the first pep rally of the year.
Helen Waxman
Louro Webb
Susan Waxburg
158
Lynn Waxler
Adrienne Walman
Thomas Weichmonn
�Marcia Weil
James We iner
Mau reen Wein
Jeff We i ner
Karen Weinbe rg
Lindo We inman
Ba rbara Weiner
Alan Weins tein
Susan Weinstein
Judy Weiss
Alan Weisb erg
Stuart Weiss
Renee We isberger
Randi Weissman
Shei la Weissman
Rage r Werfelmann
Janet Werner
Gene W idrevitz
Judith Wershkoff
A lice Wilke
James Wh ite
Steven Winer
Frederick Wickman
Paula Wolk
David Walawitz
Linda Zabare
Marc Yanow
Barbara Zarky
Lynda Yos t
A lan Zenner
Alan Young
He lene Zimmeron
Rhonda Zolt
Marcia Zucker
NOT PICTU RED
Robert Adelman
Edward G il bert
Michael Linde r man
Ronald Adelman
Ronald Schuh r ke
l ngege rd Gor ski
Marc Marcus
Earl Sh aev itz
Dav id Anderson
Irwin G auldi ng
Lael Mondrowsky
Steve Armstrong
Ken neth Ha ller
Scott Shafer
Steven Ne iman
Steph en Silk
Edwa rd Smith
Sharon Arrigo
David Horr is
Linda Oesch l er
M itchel l Bernstein
Caro l Hen r ichsen
Gayle Pan to
M ichael Br ook
Richard Smit h
Jon is H orne
Lee Prince
W illiam Smith
David Cohe n
Ga ry Jacob s
Judy Procaccio
M ark Solock
Barbaro Crai n
Iris Jacobson
M i rtha Ouintonales
Joyce Stat land
Joel Edensan
Debrah Johnson
Rhond a Rabi n
Ba r bara Stein
Margaret Sykora
M artin Engel
Stuart Kalm is
Rhonda Redman
Stuart Feld m an
Lin da Kesselman
Rene Roseman
Barry Tickes
Dona ld Fer ris
Steven Kite
Carolyn Rosen
Sh aron Toelke
Froncy n Filerman
Gar y Ko lodzik
Ba r bara Rubin
Paul Weiskopf
M ar il ee Fischer
Stephan ie Ko ntos
Stewart Samelson
Jack Wolfe
Henry Zemel
Trudi Galnick
Dorothy Lahna
Janice Sand r ik
V ictoria Geovaras
M ichae l Le ibavitz
Tery l Schmitzer
Br vce Gershenzan
Joe l Levin
Sophomores
Ross George Schu ltz
exhibit enthusiasm
The sophomore is an in-between high sr.hool
student. He is no longer the quiv ering, uncertain
,....._
"freshie" nor is he the r e laxe d, "know-it-all" seni o r.
He is an upper-low e r cla ssman .
Th is year's "upper-lower cla ssmen" w ere bu sy
with m any extra-curricula r activities . One of th e
initial events of the Sophomo r e Class was to d ecor a te a car for th e Homecoming parad e. The
sophomores also ran a boo th at the all-school
carnival and collected class dues, the proceeds
of both going toward the so phomo re class trea sury. One u n iquely sophomore ta sk, the ordering
and receiving of class ring s, once again sparked
the unity of the Sophomore Class."
Besides thei r ow n class acti v ities, the sopho-
Sophomore
G ary
Baim pr oudly
more s are both leaders and followers; th e y set
stands on the winning cl ass "B"float,
examples fo r the freshmen and follow in the
bu ilt by th e Class of '66 .
footstep s of the upperclassmen .
�Wayne Abramson
Brion Alpert
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Michael Alpern
Robert Arcus
Gregory Arenson
Sue Baigelman
Susi Arenson
Dennis Boilen
Joe Arkin
Gary Baim
Michelle Aronow
Howard Bain
David Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Robert Borys
Barbara Boren
Cindy Basile
Haward Barnett
Marilyn Basile
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Katherine Bayer
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
William Baumgartner
Allen Becker
Cindi Becker
Carey Beiner
Harlan Becker
James Belcher
Michelle Becker
Tobey Benes
Stanley Bedows
Marlene Bennett
Judith Benson
Faith Ber k
Gerald Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michel le Berger
Ellen Bernot
Dav id Bergeron
Albert Bernstein
Rondy Bills
Susan Blaine
Rivion Bilton
Robert Blitstein
Ellyce Bittman
Merry Blach
Danna Blocher
Joel Block
Philip Block
Randel Bodenstein
Richard Block
Henry Bolman
Robert Black
Benjamin Bolatin
A ll an Bobren
Jeffr ey Banner
Terri Boyer
Carl Brakman
Al lo n Brachman
Barbaro Brovi
Kathleen Brady
Esther Brenner
Bonnie Braiman
Haward Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Gary Brawn
Ben ita Brod
Karen Brawn
Ava Brady
Linda Brawn
Danna Brawn
Hen ry Buch
Ira Buch
Rosemarie Ca iro
Karen Budnick
Marcia Calkins
Diane Burdeen
Patricia Campana
Garry Buzil
Kath leen Capettini
Sheldon Caplan
Edward Chalfie
Daniel Carabine
Dav id Channon
Mory Carroll
Sally Chorman
Alan Cosborian
Barbara Chemers
Jam es Cheney
John Clauson
Joan C ho jnowski
Bruce Cloy
Sharon Citron
Daniel C louser
John C la rk
Ro nald Coconat e
Armand Co hen
George Cole ma n
David Co hen
Wesley Co lker
Lee Cohen
160
Loren Comitor
A l len Cohn
Dennis Com in
�Charles Conklin
Steve Dodigon
Bambi Cooper
Govin do Roso
Michael Crone
Ello Dav id
Gail Czerwinski
Roger Dav idson
Lindo Davis
Carmen de lo Huergo
Mork Davis
Hollis D en n
Deborah Doy
Th omas Diamond
Jomes deGroffenreid
Cory D icto r
Susan D ine
Ange lo Doering
Michael D isse n
Marlene Dolitsky
Rose mary Div ita
Penny Dolnick
Shel ley Dobkin
Helyn Doner
Roz Lynn Dorf
V icki Dunn
Coralie Doyen
Lindo Dusz
Helen Dragon
Chris Dziob ocinski
Helen Duffin
Ruth Edelman
Robert Edwards
Victor Elias
Gerri Ehrenberg
Roy Elkes
Donna Eisenberg
Robert Elliott
Susan Ekstrom
Sharyn Elvey
Richard Engen
Monte Evans
Koren Engstrom
Richard Ewert
Maxine Epstein
James Fassino
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Zonita Feigen
Barbaro Ferguson
Jessica Feit
Patricia Ferri
Marsha Felzer
Rona ld F erris
Bonnie Ferber
Mory Fion
Howard Fine
Mork F isch
Maxine Fine
Richard Fisher
Mich ael Fi nger
La urel Fishman
Donald Fink
Kathleen Fix
Barbaro Forman
Mork Fried man
Joann Fronk
Robert F riedmon
Jackie F rozin
Carolyn Fr iend
Howard Fried
Carol Fryde
Maurene Fuenfer
Darlen e Ganas
Iris Goge r man
Anthony Capastione
Jeff rey Gale
Mortin Garb
Jomes Galloi
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Geman
Paula Gerowitz
Jeffrey Gende lman
Michael Gershberg
Joyce Gerarge
Richard Gershenzon
M ichael Gerber
V icki Gi l lie
Jere! Gi I man
Karyn Gill is
Steven Gilman
Lisa G ittelson
Steven G ilman
Cari Glenn
Ian Gilson
Eilee n G lutzer
Barbara Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Rosy ln Goldberg
Donald Goldstein
Howard Goldste in
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodman
Susan Gordon
Aton Gordon
Carol Gore
Carol Gor don
Gayle Go re
16 t
�Even rainy weather could not dampen the spirits of the Sophomore
Closs as they came to cheer their
team.
Douglas Gough
Mory Graifmon
Mork Gould
Joanne Green
Ruth Gou ld
Sharon Green
Joyce G rafm on
Charles Greenberg
Judi Greenberg
Patrick Griffin
Sheryl Greenberg
William Grist
Alon Greene
Iris Gross
Linda Greenwald
Marshall Grossman
Sharon Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Katherine Grunow
Andrew Gutter
Floro Gryn
Richard Halperin
Kathleen Guerrero
Paulo Hamilton
Jay Hammerman
Harvey Harris
Joie Handelman
Jeon Harris
Susan Horostany
Julie Harris
William Harms
Lynne Harrison
Glenn Hartman
Paulette Heche
Elliot Hartstein
Barry Heckman
Carolyn Haselton
Jomes Heller
Inger Hauolond
Joel Helman
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Judi Henkin
Tammy Hill
Anita Hermon
Sondra Hirsch
David Herman
Terry Hirsch
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Marcia Hock
Donna Hofstetter
Carole Hoffman
Anita Holmes
Melvin Hoffman
Ira Holzman
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
Steve Horwitz
Fred Huss
Jomes Howard
Poul Ingersoll
Daniel Hrob
Dione Israel
Jomes Jacob
Diano Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Jeffrey Jacobs
David Joel
Joel Jacobs
Richard Janis
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Charles Josephson
Janet Johnson
Karen Kobot
Kathy Jones
�Steven Kadish
Karen Kammier
Donette Kadow
M ichael Kane
Jacqueline Kalins
Laurel Kanlan
Janis Kalmanson
Marc Kanne
Bonnie Kaplan
Vickie Karkomi
Bruce Kaplan
Miriam Karme l
Marc Kaplan
Jeffrey Koral
Richard Kapla n
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jan is Kaufman
Marshall Katz
Miche le Kaufman
Martin Katz
Ruth Kaufman
Susan Katz
Karyn Kay
Paul Kay
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kearney
Dara Kertz
Linda Keep
Ron Kesselman
Mira Ke l lman
Dawn King
Leonard Klayman
Brenda Koen ig
Alan Klein
Marcia Koff
Mitchell Klein
Martin Kagan
Ronald Kach
Bonita Kapakin
M ich ael Kotlisky
Joel Kreger
Rose Kovarsky
Michael Kreisman
Patricia Kovos
Norman Kreisman
Sandra Kray
Jill Kulw in
Ronna Kurtz
Shari Lachman
Barry Kushnir
Ronald Lake
Larry Kushnir
Gary Lampert
A ll en Kutchins
Gregg Lande
Peter Lanners
Martin Lash
Paul Larsen
Thomas Lassin
Steven Larsen
Corl Lawrenz
Larr y La rs on
Walter Lazar
Louis Lazare
Larry Ledgerwood
Paul Lazarus
Ruth Lee
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeCom te
Jan Leifer
William Le Monds
Norman Leopold
Franz Lenhardt
Kenneth Les ick
Jay Leon
Davida Levin
Steven Leon
Joel Levin
Norman Levin
Marcia Levine
Barry Levine
Marcia Leviton
Harald Levine
Ann Levy
Judy Levine
Barbara Levy
Donna Lewis
N il es lipin
Richard Liebman
Adrian Lome
Cary Lind
Miche le London
Gary Lindley
Donald Lubowich
Alan Ludmer
William Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Barbara Maday
Wendie Lutren
Denn is Maki
Lee Maco I uso
Harlan Mallar
Roger Mal itz
Barbara Marcus
Ross Manna
Richard Marsha l l
Peggy Marc
Thomas Martish
Judi March
Susan Marx
163
�Vodero Mosorweh
David Moyzel
Susan Moy
Frances McWillioms
Mork Moyer
Norman Medoff
Richard Mayfield
Kori Meerstein
Steven Mehl
Judy Meltzer
Susan Meh lman
Susan Mermelstein
Harvey Melamed
Dion Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Mork Meyers
Lorry Miner
Roberto Meyers
Rita Mishkin
Sherry Miller
Roger Moore
Dole Mills
Ronald Mossoff
Robert Mul l ins
Ela ine Nachman
Ranno Multock
John Nostos
Susan Murphy
Koy Nostos
Susan Myerson
Kenneth Nelson•
Lindo Nelson
Lindo Nilsson
Robert Neuman
Henry N i mon
Vero Neumann
Darlene N ineberg
Don iel N ielsen
Richard Nitti
Koren Nixon
Poul Oram
John Norberg
Robert O'Roork
Lee Nudelman
Gregory Ostrom
Barry Offenbock
Lorry Pardo
Miles Paris
Bill Pouss
Steve Pote
Deborah Pearlman
Iris Poul
Dav id Pepper
Jerome Poul
Koren Perelgut
Frances Perlman
Kenneth Pierini
Susan Pestine
Anno Pietkowski
Toni Pestine
Zachary Pines
A llen Petts
Howard Pitrock
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Lisa Polakoff
Renee Porter
Steve PoJen
Herchel Portman
Richard Polster
Herbert Polish
Roy Pozon
Harvey Robin
Soul Preker
Ronald Robin
John Proft
Bruce Rodzin
Gregory Robin
Stephanie Randoll
Rona ld Rapper
Lori Redlin
Susan Rasnick
Jomes Rothmann
Robert Reed
Joy Reese
Lindo Rotsmon
Don iel Reinwald
Phyllis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Ruth Revzen
Paulo Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
William Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Allon Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
Jomes Rosen
Fred Rosenfield
Morion Rosen
Shelli Rosenthal
Michael Rosenwald
Solly Rottner
David Ross
Michael Rev ell
Helene Rotfeld
164
Dione Rowe
Ricky Roth
Cliff Rudnick
�Martin Rukin
Robert Saey
Den.n is Ryan
Gayle Sa letra
Linda Ryback
Ja ne Sa lomon
George Rygielski
David Sasenick
Michael Sowitz
Lisa Schatz
Jeffrey Schacht
Susan Schatzman
Scott Schal ler
Melvin Schechtman
Martin Scharaga
Janis Schectman
Charles Scher
Michae l Schneider
Lee Sch lesinger
Suzanne Schneider
Diane Schmid t
Walter Schneider
Robert Schm idt
Myra Schneiderman
Patricia Sch oepko
Susan Schultz
Marjorie Schrier
Wendy Schuman
Kenneth Schubert
Carol Schwander
John Schul tz
Charles Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Barry Segal
Joseph Schwartz
Joel Sega l
Mark Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Allan Seruya
Richard Shallcross
Michael Shaevitz
Ellen Shapero
Ca roline Shaffer
Marlene Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Will iam Shea
Michael Sher
Sandra Shiflman
Iris Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Karen Sherman
Mar i lyn Shor
Viv ian Sherman
Joyce Shulman
Robert Shuman
Joanne Siegman
Howard Siegel
Lil i Silberstein
Robert Siege l
Vicky Silver
Scott Siege l
Charles Si lverman
Jill Sim on
Dav id Skol
Sheila Singer
Linda Skolnik
Linda Sizemore
Robert Skol nik
Patricia Skerven
Jay Slutzky
Jeffrey Smith
G ail Solberg
Richard Smith
Haward Salamon
Sue El len Sm ith
Mark Solomon
Ade le Sn edeker
Anice Sonhe im
Sophomores, hoping to learn more
about microscopic life, work dili gently on the ir Biology ass ignment.
Jtt.
�Linda Sonkin
Herbert Spohr
Thomas Sorg
Jean Stadelmonn
Jack Sostrin
Lynn Stein
Carol Spiegel
Renee Stein
Dale Stei nberg
Paula Stern
Sharyn Steinberg
Deborah Stevens
Robert Steinhardt
Lindo Stevens
Paul Stender
Thomas Stluko
Benjamin Stoken
Harvey Strunk
Steven Stolerow
Edward Sucherman
James Struck
Alon Sutton
Kay Strull
Susan Swartwout
Robert Sweetow
Lorry Tonneboum
Dione Swenson
Michele Tannen
Marcia Swider
Deidre Tannenbaum
Mory Sykora
Audrie Tax
Wendy Teichman
Mork Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Nancy Tonell i
Larry Tincher
Joel Trouger
James Tripp
David Urman
Peter Trobe
Edward Uzemock
Fotenie Tse lekis
Steven Von
Ira Upin
Kenneth Von Ommering
James Vorallo
Stephen Walsh
Anita Vega
Catherine Wonoski
Peter Vihon
Dorino Word
Ruth Woldfogel
Kathleen Wore
Lindo Warren
Warren Weber
Koren Waysdorf
John Weichmonn
Joh n Weber
Fronk Weidinger
Steven Weber
Alon Weiner
Barbaro Weiner
So nford Weiss
David Weiner
Allen Weissman
Philip Weintraub
Frederick Weissman
Judy Weisman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzman
Allon Wentink
Dole Wells
Donald Wichert
Dione Wel ls
Stuart Widman
Betty Wenger
Roger Wiesko
Nancy Wi l helmsen
Michael Witkov
Mork Williams
Anita Wolff
William Wiser
Barry Wolpoff
Lindo Witch er
Kenneth Wood
Rosalyn Yagoda
Steven Zindell
Bonnie Veiner
Fern Zucker
Lonne Young
El isso Zweig
Steve Ziegler
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Arden Century
Marlene Babetch
Natalie Dudnick
Michael Feldman
Jeffrey Feltman
Vernon Golde
Joel Gordon
James Gumbiner
Phillip Gzesh
Kenneth Berg
166
Sherwin Epstein
Sharan Finley
Michael Bryan
Ronald Fedor
Sharan Brzny
Joel Feld.man
Steven Franks
Dpwn Gaffen
Richard Harrer
�Zachary Ha r ris
Jill El le n Itkin
Rage r Levine
Br uce Rabin
Pa ula Ste in
Jeffrey Lewis
Espe ranzo Riveros
Sharon Stein
Charles Karp
Roger McCar th y
Toby Rosenberg
St ephen Ste in berg
Da v id Kite
Susan Ma nnhe ime r
Marc Schwartz
Wi l liam Stephens
~aw rence
Klein
D onald Mizock
Owen Sh i rwo
Lawrence Tog rin
W il l iam Ni elsen
Arnold Kover
Victoria Siwe k
Michael Tickes
Fr ederick Krisch
W ill iam Owca
D eborah Smith
Cra ig Troesch
Keiko Kumano
A rl and Pa !lman
Sheryl Solomon
Gar y Turk
Mar k Laza r
Roger Pet erson
Gregory Spain
Murla Turner
James Lebr un
Robert Phil lips
Jeff Spitzer
Collett Watts
Dorr y I Le vine
M itchell Pier ce
J uniors p repare for t h e future
When a student becomes a
junior
he
assumes the r espons ibi l iti es of an uppercla ssman preparing fo r co lleg e o r the b u sin ess
w or ld. PSATand Nationa l Merit tests, enrich ed
business courses, and care er semi nars a r e
avai lab le to a ll.
Ear l y i n the y ear the jun io rs b egan promoti ng the collection of f und s for the jun ior
prom. They co llected class dues, arranged
for the performance of the Chad Mitch ell
Trio, a nd had a "marriag e boo th" a t the a llschool carni v a l, "Panic '64".
The Junio r Class has a unique ta sk ahead;
not only must the juniors continue p lan ning
for their col leg e or busi n ess careers, bu t they
must take on added re sponsib i lities w hen
some of them go on to th e new Ni les No r th .
Ju n ior Ro b in Richman prepares far the fu ture by
taking one of the many busi n ess courses a t N il es .
Gize l la Aboav
Wendy Abram s
George Agoro nos
Linda Akerlund
Joan Abt
Dav id Anda Iman
Dav id Adams
Douglas Anderson
Wayne Anderson
Lou is Avon
Diane A pplin
Renee Babetch
Bonnie A rn dt
Barbara Babis
Bar bara Atki n
Roger Baer
Howard Baim
Edward Ba rnett
G len n Balas
Burt Barnow
C laudia Balkin
Lawrence Boron
Bruce Barnett
Deon Barringer
Ro ber t Bauma nn
Linda Becker
Da rl en e Baumgarten
Rita Becker
Seymour Bearak
Steve Becker
Ilene Becker
Maris Bell
Mark Bel l
Arthu r Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
A ni ta Benjam in
Ricki Berke
Mar y A nn Benja m in
Howard Berkman
16 7
�Dennis Berkson
Edward Berkson
Sta nley Bernstein
Froncee Biss
Jo Ann Berman
Wendy Blockmon
Meryl Bernstein
Kurt Bloom
Al Bloomberg
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blum berg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Jacquelyn Bluste in
Maureen Boren
John Botner
A n drea Bra in in
Jomes Boukos
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Lorry Brenner
Sher ry Boyer
Helen Bricker
Robert Brookens
Glenn Bueh lman
Barb Brown
Ellen Bush
Jill Brown
Foye Bushier
Mory Beth Brown
Edward Cabot
Bo rbora Cohn
Howard Corren
Suzi Copitel
Dione Corter
Lindo Copsuto
Carol Cosborion
Sue Carlson
Mory Ann Catel lier
Robert Cavanaugh
Barbaro Cheney
John Cech
Do le Che rner
Stuart Choitkin
Neil Chertock
Morty Cha lfie
Andrea Cheszek
Keith Chrostko
Darryl Cohen
George C iszewski
Eileen Cohen
Leslie Clothier
Marcia Cohen
Ann Coffe l l
Mork Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Tom Colemon
Sue Cohen
Ch eryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Ronald Cohn
Adriane Covitt
Judee Curtis
Dolores Dahm
Deonna Czerniak
Suzanne Deval le
Dona ld Czerniak
Leon Davidson
El len Door
Glenn Davis
John Davis
Helene Diamond
Mark Davis
Bertico Diaz
Sandee Davis
Shirlee Diesterheft
Gerald ine DeCorl
Jonis Dolgin
Don Donil e
Barry Dragon
Donna Doruff
Wil liam Drawbaugh
Bill Douglas
Wi ll iam Dowlin
Judy D re ll
Jeannette Duffin
Jim Ebb ert
Dennis Dubrow
Lindo Dulkin
Dove Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Phyllis Edelman
Lawrence Eorlix
Gory Edidin
Ellen Eisenberg
Jim Esio
Lindo Elkins
David Ewing
Ira Epstein
Robert Ezra
Lynn Epstein
Bernard Forber
Lindo Forber
Ko ren Fe instein
Sand ro For ber
Marsha Feldman
Koren Feder
168
Glenn Feldman
Al Fed er
Paulo Fe ldman
�Iris Feldner
Steve Fields
Joseph Feng
Dono Id Fisher
Sherry Ferdman
Reid Flammang
Larry Ficks
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Flicht
Suzy Freedman
Donna Frank
Mary El len Freeling
Ira Frank
Ba rb Fr iedman
Linda Frank
Bette Fr iedman
Farrel Friedman
Sheldon Gaffen
Harriet Friedman
Steve Gail
Lynda Friedman
Linda Ga le
Karl Gabbey
Gordon Galowich
Richard Garbo
Arnold Gelfand
Carlos Garcia
Ruthi Gelfand
Bob Gardiner
Barbara Geitner
John Gay
Kaye Geman
Jeffre y Gent
Steven Gilbert
Alan Gerber
Mark Gi lhoo ley
Mari Gersh
Peg Gillie
Rita Gilbert
Edward Ginger
Lorel Glassner
Jo hn Gold
Sherry Glazer
Steven Gold
Howard Glenzer
Mark Goldberg
Pete Gabos
Joel Goldman
Joseph Goldstein
Wilma Goodman
Robert Goodfriend
Lynn Gordon
Michae l Goodman
Dorothea Graf
Pat Goodman
Jim Graham
Linda Grandinette
Michael Greene
Linda Grant
Dan Greeneberg
David Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Eileen Greenberg
Linda Grimson
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kun io Hagio
Karen Gustafson
Pau l Harman
Sandra Gustin
Ann Ha rmeni ng
James Harrington
Peter Har.tleb
Mike Harris
Steve Haskin
Synthia Harris
Roz Hass
Barbara Harrison
Kay Hayes
Mark Henner
Cindy H i ll
Donna Herwitt
Lynn Hoffberg
A llyson Herzeg
Diane Hoffman
Sheila Hibbard
Paul Hoffman
Gardon Hake
John Hulburt
Barbara Holcombe
Steve lde lman
Ellen Hol land
Kenneth Isaacson
Barbara Horv i tz
Richard lv az
Judy Jacobs
Mary Janisch
Allan Jacobson
Michael Janson
Leslie Jacobson
Glenn Jarol
Geri Janis
Craig Johnson
Larry Johnson
Chuck Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul ius
Sue Johnson
Dan Jungwirth
Diane Johnston
G lenn Jurek
169
�Juniors parade dawn the street,
proudly displaying their float entry
for th e homecoming porode.
Judy Kodison
Joni s Kamps
Carol Ka iserman
Eunice Kantor
Elayne Kaltmon
Bruce Kaplan
Don Kammier
Gary Kaplan
Judy Kaplan
Seym our Kar lin
Laurie Kaplan
Kenneth Karlson
Mark Kaplan
Arthur Karo l
Rosalyn Kaplan
Michael Karp
Mike Kassin
Richard Kavill
Debby Kotz
Susan Kearney
Jeffrey Kotz
Robert Kel in
Larry Kotz
Lynn Kellar
Barbaro Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiviluoma
Bertha Kim
Judi Kleh r
Francie Kite
Jeffrey Klein
Louro Klein
Melvin Klinghoffer
More Klein
Maur ice Knoizer
Paul Klein
Tim Knudsen
Maureen Kleinman
Rober t Koch
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Henry Kogan
Barbaro Korto
Roya Konrad
Lindo Kossof
Thomas Korman
Sondra Kost
Joel Koval
Keith Kreft
Sh erry Kav i n
Do le Kreis
Roberto Krosn er
Isobel Krupp
Gory Krous
Pat ricio LoBolle
Dennis Lampert
Lynne Laskin
Jeff Longe
Denn is Lauter
Julie Lonnulli
Judi Lowler
Kris Lorson
Herbert Lawrence
Donald Lozoor
Jeanette Leogrande
Joan Lefevre
More Leon
Donna Leff
Syde ll e Lepoff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Bill Lev in
Vicki Le vin
Dole Levin
Co role Lev in son
Lor in Levin
170
Kenneth Leviton
Stewart Levin
Gale Levy
�Myrna Levy
Iris liebenstein
Stephen Levy
Linda Lifton
Bobb i Lewin
Marsha Lipke
Earl Lichtenstein
Stewart Lipman
Jeff Lippert
Steven Lissner
Edward Liss
Shirl ey Lodal
Goeffrey Liss
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Chuck Lome
Paula Lubor
Marcia Lome
Mary Luther
Rick Lowy
Robe r t Machacek
Paula Lubezn ik
Judy Malis
Mark Maller
Carol Mantell
Leon Manelis
Sue Marks
Dav id Mann
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Eileen Marta
Ron Mason
Amy Med intz
Joseph Mossey
Jerry Meinhardt
Dennis Mourizi
Les lie Meln ick
Thomas McCle llan
Steve Messne r
Burton Meyer
Jim Michonski
Jerry Meyerhoff
Andrea M igdow
Vince Micari
Ch ri stina Miller
Kathy Michael
Julye Mi ller
Mary M iller
Linda Moir
Nadine Miller
Lois Manhardt
Sandy M inkus
Jean Morgan
Daryle Moir
Mark Mosoff
Cher y l Mueller
Fern Nad ler
Jerin Mueller
Li nda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Ha rrese Nelson
David Myers
Kendra Nelson
Linda Nelson
Sharon Neubauer
Mel Nemkov
Jonis Neumeister
Robert Ness
Philip Nidetz
Edward Nessel
Marilyn N ieder
Bi ll Nigut
Denise Notarius
Joan Nix
Karen Novel li
Ellen Noesen
Mike Null
Jack Nortman
Joe Ocran t
Susan Ochlbe rg
June O'Neill
Ronnis Ohe r
Donna Orbach
Sandy Ohlson
Paul Orlov
Les Olefsky
Joe O'Roark
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Miche l l Paradise
Morrene Panitch
Sandy Pardo
Carla Pankey
Marcia Paul
Jae Papier
Murray Pearlman
Robert Pederson
Louis Petts
Duane Pe rkins
Sandra Phillips
Linda Pernitz
Susan Phillips
Bill Peterson
Fred Poindexter
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Allen Ponto
Benoy Port
Andrea Powell
Helen Powe ll
Kenneth Posner
Linda Powell
171
�John Powers
Arnold Robin
Harold Primack
Larry Robin
Mike Prousis
Jul ie Rochelson
Morion Prytikin
Nancy Racine
Ed Rokowski
Rexene Rosm ussen
Cheryl Romsoy
Gilbert Ravelette
Lindo Roph oe I
Evelyn Reese
Dole Rasmussen
Bill Reimer
Gron! Resterhouse
Gregory Rich
Gory Reuter
Doug Richardson
Chuck Reynolds
Robin Richman
Noncy Rhodes
Janet Riffkind
Leslie Riggs
Muriel Roberts
Mory Riollo
Martin Robin
Charlene Rivord
Sam Robins
Richard Rivkin
Jackie Robinson
Howard Romanek
Judy Rosen
Harvey Rose
Linda Rosen
Borboro Rosen
Peggy Rosenbaum
Harold Rosen
Audrey Rosenfield
Steven Rosenthal
Ronald Roth
Steven Rosenzweig
Ed Rothschild
Gory Ross
Rod Rothstein
Michell Roston
Vera Rothstein
Gilbert Rotkin
Phil Rubin
Corol Rowe
Steven Rubin
Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Jomes Rubin
Joel Rubinstein
Jeon Rudnit
Janice Sachs
Steven Rukin
Harriet Sachsel
Ken Russell
Dan Safron
Robert Rullenberg
Sande Salstone
Bonnie Solzmon
Jean Santner
Jerry Somelson
Morry Sapoznik
Linnea Sc;nders
Philip Saund.ers
Dione Sonfillipo
Lenore Savitz
Fred Soxonberg
Richard Schatz
Jone! Scholer
Robert Schiewe
Stuart Scholler
John Schor!
Stephen Schlesinger
Marcy Schnable
Borboro Schneider
Phyllis Schuldiner
Sharon Schneider
Bonnie Schultz
Barry Schoeller
Howard Schumir
Dione Schrior
Tom Schuttler
Sue Schwanke
Ken Seeskin
Noncy Schwartz
Glenn Seidon
Leone Schwegel
Renee Sells
Bill Secore
Sue Sernovilz
Bernie Settler
Alan Shane
Charlyn Shochtmon
Allen Shapiro
Ron Sholler
Gail Shapiro
Robert Shomberg
Linda Shapiro
Pou l Shapiro
Harold Shefsky
Suson Shapiro
Lowell Sherman
Bonnie Shefsky
172
Sheila Sherer
Donno Shavilz
Arnold Siegel!
�Don Siegel
Sharon Siegel
Linda Siegel
Sandy Siemsen
M:irk Siegel
Mar i lyn Silton
Ron Siegel
A r th ur Silverstein
Mike Si l verstein
Pamela Si mons
Gory Simon
Lindo Singer
N od in e Simon
Lonn ie Skoro
Naomi Simon
John Smart
Glenn Sm it h
Patricio Smyth
Madel ine Smith
Sher yl Sneider
Nodine Smith
Michael Snider
Shari Sm ith
Melody Soe ll
Meyer Sokol
Joanne Sonn
Jone Solo
Ba r i Sorosky
G lenn Solberg
Donna Spogot
Poul Solomon
A I lo n Spector
A ndrea Sperl ing
Carolyn Stouffer
Chri s Stoh lke
Cand y Ste adman
Maxine Stam
Pam Steffens
Ken Sto nn
A lo n Ste in
Ken Stein
Dole Stein ert
Bob Steinberg
Rolph Stern
D io ne Ste in berg
Stephen Stern
Ca rol Ste ine r
Paulo Stiber
Susan Stil t
Chuck Suritz
Janice Stover
Bonn ie Sussman
Mike Stricker
Stanley Szornych
Barb Superfine
Craig Ta kehara
Caren Tonkus
Allen Titlebaum
Joan Tonner
Madeline Tauff
Phyllis Teitelbaum
LeRoy Tri llones
James Tho rsen
He lene Trubokoff
Chery l Turner
Liene Ven ters
C ra ig Turski
Bruce Ventura
Byron Varon
Ro n V id ock
Sandra Vedde r
Sharyn Von Oppen
Morlene Wodler
Gerry Walter
Lo nee Walloch
Junior Judi Klehr is deep in th ought
Brenna V/assermon
Richa rd Wallis
as she contemplates her ho mework.
Steven War ren
Ann Woller
Coro lynne W o xberg
�Janet Waxman
Cheri Weinstein
Robert Webb
Michael Weinstein
Stuart Weiner
Anita Wein traub
Barbara Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Ran Weisner
Steven Weiss
Julian Weiss
Glen Welchko
Lynn Weiss
Donna Welstein
Steve Weiss
Pau l Wesche
Merle West
Steven W il liams
Rebecca Wexler
Pau l W ill ner
Sharon Whetstone
Neil Winstead
Linda Wichert
Howard Wish
Linda Wolcott
Steve Wolf
Barry Wolf
Myra Wolff
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolff
Richard Wolf
David Wolfinsohn
Joanne Wolman
Joan Youngblood
Susan Wolters
Lorry Youngkrantz
Amelio Wr ig ht
Alexis Zabore
Merle Young
Monica Zaidman
Iris Zomonsky
Lousi Zivic
Janis Zehner
Dave Zeller
Ca r ol Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Kat hl ee ~ Albrecht
Lawrence Fabian
Steven Kramer
Marlene Alpert
Gale Karen Pu ll iam
Eva Field
Judith Krammer
Jim Schlesinger
Steven Anderson
Betty Friedman
Jeffrey Kray
Adeline Barbera
Allen Schu ltz
Joel Fr ishman
Cha rles Lesick
Glen Seedorf
Mari l yn Berger
Gregg Gattuso
Barry Levine
Donald Bloom
Foith Seidman
Robert Girsch
A lan Lewis
Robert Ship
Michelle Brody
Wayne Goodman
Robert Maki
Leonard Shubert
David Burdeen
Michael Gors
Dean Marines
Michael Silber
Ronald Simon
Jane Ellen Coile
Lila Dee Greaves
Lynn Mehrholz
Jo mes Christe r son
Lois Cowen
A lv i n Greenberg
Richard Meyers
Iv an Sizemore
Jay Mill man
Roger Cross
Steven Grubman
Arth ur Haller
Paul Smith
Allan Mills
Stephen Dahlquist
Dana Heeres
Andrew Spores
Michae l Moron
George Daily
Robert Jannu sch
Warren Muskatt
Robert Davies
Larry Jeffri es
Linda Stocker
Arthur Strand
Richard Palcheck
Anne tte Patoff
Richard Trapper
Katherine Sved lund
Steven Deutchm an
Daniel Kahn
Nanci Donelson
Marcia Kalfen
G lenn Pa ul
Scott Duball
Peter Tselekis
Linda Kaplan
Judith Penn
A lice Dudnick
Ronald Kaufman
Michael Pollock
Samuel Yanes
Ira Zarov
Wayne Edfors
Miles Kral
Kenneth Powell
Bonn ie Zutman
Iona Evans
174
�As the school year draws to a close, the seniors
look back upon their last year al Niles. They recall
the construction of the senior homecoming float and
the many cuts, bruises and sleepless nights that went
into 'We'll Make Mush Out of Them", the winner of
the class "A" division.
They remember the homecoming football game
and the festivities of the homecom in g dance that
followed. The sale of senior buttons in return for
class dues along with events like the all school carnival, "Panic '64", are also brought to mind. The Senior
Class Breakfast and the Picnic as well as the Prom
are memories that soon will not be forgotten.
Even as the seniors look back at their life at Niles,
they look forward to the future. They look forward
lo college or the business world and lo the life that
they will lead in the adult world, the life that was
preceded by four memorable years at Niles.
Tino Kroon, lost year's Homecoming Queen, crowns
this year's Queen, Cynthia Garro.
Seniors enjoy their last year
Thinking about their four memorable years at N iles
and of the future years that lie ahead ore seniors
Leon November ond Dole Melcher.
�SIDNEY ABELSKI
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; Gymnastics 2,3; Chess
Club 4.
BRUCE ACKERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S. I; District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2,3; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2; Radio Club 2; French Club 2.
JAY ADAIR
Student Council 4; Cobine! 3,4 ; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM Monitor 3, Supervisor 4;
German Club 3, Vice Pres. 4; Latin Club l; International Relations Club 2,3;
Co-Chr. of Homecoming 1963, Float Committee 4.
GARRY ALHALEL
Wrestling 2,4.
ALYSE ALLENTUCK
Student Council Alternate I; Cabinate 3; SSM 2; Spring Play and Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Aword 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Nurses 2; Homeroom Vice Pres. 2; Library Asst. I.
BETTY ANDERSON
wenty-lour Point
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Musical 3, Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Board I, T
Award I; Future Nurses I; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3.
GORDON ANDERSON, JR.
Transferred from Muskegon Senior High School, Muskegon Mich. 2; Student Council I; SSM 2,3,4; A.V.A. 4; Football 1, Minor N I; Track 1, Minor N I; Tennis
2,3,4, Minor N 2; Basketball 1, Minor N I; Fencing 2; Folk Music Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; Student Union Board 4.
JEAN ANDERSON
AFS Exchange Student 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabina te 2,3,4; SSO 2,3,
Head Sec. 3; French Club 1,2; Fine Aris Clu b 1.
SAM APPLEBAUM
SSO 3,4, Super visor 4; SSSH 3, Officer 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3,
Major N 3,4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2.
WENDY ARBIT
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall Play 2,4,
Student Director 3, Make-up Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries, Student Director
3; Spring Play, Student Director 3; Musical Crew3; Thespians 3,4, Pres. 4; G .A.A.
1,2,3, Board 3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
Pres. 2, Point Treas. 3; library Aid 2; East-West Intramural Speech Contest, Prose,
4th Place I; National High School Institute-Northwestern University-Harper Rowe
Stagecraft Award 3; Big Sisler 3; 50 Point Thespian Award 4; Reflections Reve lries Production Super visor 4.
JOHN ARMSTRONG
Bronze Honor_ Pin 3; Second Place State Science Fair I; District Science Fair
Placement l; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; Football 2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 3; Biology
Club I; Hl-Y 3,4.
PHILIP ARONICA
Cobinote Alternate I; A. V.A. 1,2; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond 2; Beginning Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4.
MARC ARONIN
Cabinet Alt. 1; SSM 4.
RICHARD ASCHERL
Transferred from Lane Technical High Schaal 3.
SUSAN BAIR
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Seco~d Ploce State Science
Fair 1; Art Award, Gold Key 3.
RONALD BANION
Cabinate Alternate 1; SSO 3; SSM 4; Musical 1,3, Lead 3; Football 2, Shield 3;
Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Cross Country I; Tennis I; Wrestling l; Borbershoppers 3; Cho ir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 2;Glee Club I; Chess Club 1, Pres.
I.
JERRY BAREN
Chess Club 1,3,4, Pres. 4; German Club 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention
3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
VICKI BARR
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; SSM3;G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Twirlers
1; Ushers Club 4.
DIANNE BAUM
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te l;SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 1,2;
,Personnel Monitor I; G.A.A. 1; Spanish C lub 2,3; Racket Squad 1; Homecoming
Float Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
PHILLIP BAUM
Executive Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD BAUM
Executive C lub 2,3,4.
176
�BARBARA BECK
Musical I; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club I; Teache rs of Tomorrow I; G lee Club l ,2,3,
Five Hundred Point Award; P.S.O. 2,3,4; Rocket Squad l,2,3; Friends Club 4 .
CHARLENE BECK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 3; Cabinet Sec. 4;
SSO Receptionest 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Art Council l; Spotlighters l; Homeroom Treas. l,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; HomecomingCourt3; Al umn i
Committee 2; Parade ,Panorama 3; Floa t Comm ittee 3,4; Reflections Revelries
4; Big Sister 3.
PATRICIA BECKER
Masque and G avel l; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l , 2; Spotl ig hters 2;
Library Aid I; Rocket Squad 1,2.
PHILIP BECKER
District Science Fair Placement l ; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4;
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSM 4, Supervisor 4; Track l,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3,4;
N Club 4; Cross Country I; W restling l , Shield I; Track Ca pt. 3,4.
RONALD BECKER
Transferred from Tu ly High School 2; SSSH Chr. 2; Football l; Spanish Club.
MARILYN BEILIN
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 4 ; SSO Assn't Head Clerk
3,4; Spring Ploy Crew l ; G.A.A. 3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Library Aid l;
Editor of SSO News 4; Student Union Board 4.
LINDA BENJAMIN
SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; Musicale 2; Nilehilite Stolt
3,4; Glee Club l,2,3; Homecom ing Committee 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
JAMES BENNETT
Transferred from L
one Techn ical High School 3; Beginning Band 3; Orchestra 4;
Dance Bond 3,4.
BARRY BERGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Second Place State Science
Fair I; SSSH Chr. 4;SSM2,3,4;Boseboll 2,3 , Minor N 2; Hi-Y l; Bowling Team 2.
BONNIE BERLIN
Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 2; Ep ic 3; SSO News 3,4;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 2; Rocket Squad I.
PHYLLIS BERLIN
Cabinet 2,3; SSO 4; SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3,4; Spring Ploy 4, Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Future Nu rses 1,2;
Rocket Squad 2.
LESLIE BERMAN
Transferred from Mother High School 2; French Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2;
International Relations Club 4 ; Pen Pol Club 4; Musical 2.
JERRY BERNSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Physics Club
3,4; Second Vice Pres. 3,4; Biology Club l.
STEVE BERNSTEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Four Year Pin; Cabinet I; SSO 2,3; SSSH Chr.
2; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Spanish Club 2; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Associate Sports
Editor 4; Unity Boord 4; Hi-Y l; Niles East De legate, Youth Council of Skokie
3,4, Treas. 3, Chr. 4.
LEILA BESKIN
Tronsferied from Kelly H.S. 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. l,2,3;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers C lub 4.
CATHEY BILLIAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 4; SSM 2; Foll Ploy Crew- 3;
Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
l; Fine Arts Club l; Art Council 2; Spotlighters l; Pen Pol Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Alumni Committee 4; Student Union Boord 4; Pep Club I.
RICHARD BILSON
SSM I; Guidance Monitor 4; N Club 2,3,4; Track l,2; Cross Country l,2,3; Swimming l;Hi-Y 1,2.
PAT BIRD
Cabinet Representative I; SS02,3,4;SSM2,3, Sec.3,4; SSD Chr. 2; Glee Club I.
JACOB BITRAN
Transferred from Lone TechH.S.2;StudentCouncil I; SSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Technis 3,4; Football I, Shield I; Science Seminar I; Biology Club I; Spanish
Club 2,3; Gold Honor Certificate 3.
LAWRENCE BLACKER
LINDA BLESSING
SSO 2,3,4, Receptionist 2,3, Period Sec. 4 ; SSSH Sec. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. I; Golden
Galleon 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 4.
177
�Decorating floats is one of th e many activities that toke
place during the homecoming weekend.
RICHARD BLOCK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Second Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; SSM 3,4; N Club 1,2,3,4, Treas.
3, Pres. 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3.4.
LINDA BLOOM
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement 2;
Cabinet Sec.-Treas. 2, Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1; Golden
Galleon 3,4; French Club 3; Moth Club 3.
SHEILA BLOOM
CATHERINE BOBERA
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Golden
Galleon 2,3.4. Social Chr. 3, Essay Editor 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 2,3; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Biology Club I, Sec. I; Mock State Constitutional
Convention 3; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2; French Club 2,3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MICHAEL BOHM
SSO Monitor 1,2; Cross Country Monoge<4;ExecutiveClub Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4.
EILEEN BOOSALES
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Musical 2,3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4, Chr. 4; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Loralie 4; Choir 4: Glee Club 2,3.
LEONARD BORDEN
Cabinet 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Cross Country I, Shield 1; Student Action Committee
3,4, Asst. Chr. 4 ; Intramural Basketball 4.
DONNA BOTTUM
SSO Sec. 1; Pep Club 1.
BARBARA BOUKAS
Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad 1; Typing Lab Monitor 3.
DAVE BOYER
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2, Treas. 4; SSO 4; Track 1, Shield 1; Cross Country 1,
Shield I; Russian Club 2,3,4; Biology Lob Asst. I.
'SOFIE BOZIN
G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2;
G lee Club 2,3; Typing Pin 3.
PATBRADY
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3 : Glee Club 1,2,3; P.S.O. 2,3, Sec.
3; Spring Festival 1,2,3; Winter Festival 1,2,3; Music Certificate 3.
MARY ANN BRAHOS
G.A.A. 3,4; Latin Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Racket Squad 1,4.
TOM BRANTLEY
SSSH Chr. 2; Cross Country 3; Gymnastics 2; Pen Pal Club 4 .
GARY BRASLAWSKY
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSM 3; Debate C lub I.
t78
•
�JUDI BRICKMAN
American Legion O ratorica l Contest l; Cabinet2,4, Alterna te3; Reflections Revelr ies 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Loralie 3,4;
Chair 4; Twirlers l; Homecoming Court 4.
LINDA BRIN
District Science Fair Placement l; SSO 3,4; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Future Secretaries 4.
KENT BRODY
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 3; Prom Committee 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Executive Board Head Chr. 4; SSD Head Chr. 4; N Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Footba ll 2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketba ll 3, Minor N 3; Baseball 3,4,
Minor N 3; Russian Club 1,2; Homecoming Public Relations Committee 2.
BRUCE BROWN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certifica te I; Fi rst Place State Science Fair
Award l, Second Place Award 2; Beginning Band l; Science Club I.
MARK BROWN
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2; Wrestling 3.
JACKILYNN BRUTZKUS
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; G.A.A . 2,3.
JAMES BURGER
l ransferred from Moine East H.S. 3; Millard Fil lmore Society 4.
LISA BUTMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G .A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Art Council 4.
SHERRY CABIN
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club
1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Library Aid 3; Homecoming Committee 2.
JOHN CAILE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
TERRENCE CAMACHO
Swimming l.
BETTY CANTOR
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. 3; French Club 4; Ushers Club
4 ; SSSH Rate r 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
CAROL CARDIS
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4, Pres. 4.
CORRIE CARLINGTON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3,4, Head Clerk 3,4; SSD 3;
Fall Play 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Paint Award
3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Director 4; SSO News Staff 4; D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
PAMELA CARNALL
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Latin Club l; Glee Club 3; Mixed
Chorus 4; Ushers Club 4; Spring Festival 3; Christmas Festival 4.
PETE CHAGARES
A.Y.A. 2; French Club l; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Industrial Arts
Club3.
MARK CHAITKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Physics Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Art Council 3,4.
CAROL CHAPMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council Alternate 2;
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2,4; Musical 3; Falk Music Club 3; Golden Galleon 4, Social Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; Fine Arts Club l; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l; Gold Music Pin 4; International Relations Club 3,4; Illinois Music Educators' District Festival Orchestra,
Northwestern University 3.
WILLIAM CHAPMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
SSM 3; N Club 3,4; Football Manager 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Tennis
1,2, Shield 2; Spatlighters l; Managers Club 3,4.
ROBERTA CHASKIN
Musical Crew 2; Steering Group 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2; Spotlighters 2; Beginning Band l; Ushers Club 3,4.
UNDACHEZ
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSD 2; SSM Monitor 4; Personnel
Monitor 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club l.
179
�Queen and Court reign
THOMAS CHOATE
Executive Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
STANLEY CICHOWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; A.V.A. 3,4, Sec. 4;
N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Chess Club 3.4. Sec. 4;
Student Union Board 4.
DOUGLAS CLARKE
Football 2, Shield 2; Tenn is 3,4, Minar N 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4; Journeyman
Award 3; Exchange Editor 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3,4, Sec.-Treos. 3,4.
DONALD CLAUSER
Musical 1,3, Crew 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shie ld 1, Minor N 2,3; Chair 2,3,4;
Glee Club I; Silver Music Pin 2.
ROBERTA COHAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,4; French Club 3; Latin
Club 1; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Squad 1.
BERYL COHEN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Period Sec. 4; SSD 2; library Assistant Chairman 3; SSM
Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
oe
..
-....
..;.:.:_
t
LINDA COLE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1,2; Musical 3, Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Loralie 3,4; Choir 1,2,4; Girls
Glee Club 1,2,3, Officer 1,2,3; Student Conductor 1,2,3; Student Accompionist
1,2,3; Madrigals 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2,3; Winter Festivol 2,3; Choral Competition 1,2.
ROBERTA COMER
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4, One hundred fifty point Award 3; Future
Nurses 1; Glee Club 3.
LEON COOPERMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3.4, Minor N 1,2 •. Major N 3.
SUSAN COREY
Student Counci l 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Spotlig hters 1; Student Union Boord 4; Big Sister 2; Exchange
Student to Morton East 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
DOMINICK CORONA
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
JUDY COX
Musical 1,3, Crew 2; Student Conductor 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3, Officer 3;
Winter Festival 2,3; Spr ing Festival 1,2,3.
JOEL CROHN
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; SSM 4, Asst. Period Super visor.
MICHAEL CROWE
Transferred fr9m St. George.
JANICE CURRIE
Transferred from Round lake H.S. 4 .
180
LARRY COHEN
Spanish Club 2,3; Student Action Committee 3.
MITCHELL COHEN
Fall Play 3.4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Chess Club 1,3.4.
RON COHEN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 4, Cochoirmon 4; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; Physics Club 3; Rus·s ion Club 2.
�during homecoming
Wailing to be presented to the spectators at the homecom ing game are the Homecoming Queen and her
court.
THOMAS DADIGAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Supervisor 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3.
JAMES DAUGHERTY
Transferred from Baker H.S., Georgia 4; German Club 4.
BRUCE DAVID
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SS03,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Mon itor 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; Track 3; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Library Aid I.
DIANE DAVIS
Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 2,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cho ir 3;
Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 3.
CHARLOTTE DEEM
Transfe rred from Belpre H.S . Ohio 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Choir 1,3,4.
MICHAEL DEL DOTTO
MARTIN DENIS
Spanish Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 3; International Relations Club 3,4; APP
U.S. History Seminar 3.
DAVID DEREX
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Wrestling 1,2.
DARYL DEUTCHMAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3; Persannell Monitor 2; German Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4.
DENNIS DICKS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; N
Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3; Hi-Y I.
MICHAEL DICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S.; Honor Club 1,2,3; Student Council 2; SSO 4 ;
SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Latin Club 2.
SHIRLEE DIEL
Fall Ploy Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; G.A.A. I; Glee Club 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Drama Workshop 3,4; Christmas Festival 3; Spring
Festival 3.
JERRY DOLINS
Bronze Pin 2; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3; Wrestling I; Fencing 2; Latin Club I.
IRADONCHIN
SSM3,4.
STEVE DORY
Fall Play 2,3; Reflections Revelries 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Thespians 3,4;
Tennis 3,4, Master 3,4; Industrial Arts Club 3.
0
I'
0
I
\
181
�KAREN DREFFEIN
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4, Co-<:hr. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Nurses 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4, Floats Co-<:hr. 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
SHEILA DRIBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; District Science Fair 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; SSM
2; Epic .Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Musical I, Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Reflections Stoff 4; Fine Arts
Club 1,2,3, Board I; Art Council 2,3.4, Treas. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Glee Club I;
Christmas Festiva l I; Spring Concert 1; Library Aid 2,3; G.A.A. l; Illinois Council
for Special Education 3; Scholastic Arts Competition 4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Art Committee Co-Ch r. 3.
RONALD DROZOZIK
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S.;. Musical 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4, Concert Moster 4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silve r Music Pin 3.
PAT DRUCKER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; La tin Club 1,2,3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow I.
LEWIS EDELSON
Transferred from Morgon Pork; SSSH 4; Musical 3; Swimm ing I; Folk Music Club
3; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Choir 1,2,3.
BRENDA EGIEL
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spring Ploy 3, Crew 3; Musical Crew 3;
Germon Club I.
DIANE EHRENSAFT
Notional Merit Semi-F inalist 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2;
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musical 2; Science Sem inar 4;
French Club 1,2,4; Art Council 4; Ushers Club 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Reflections Reve lri es 4.
JUDITH EIMSTAD
Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3;
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Latin Cl ub 1,2,3, Sec. I, Pres. 3; Illinois State Latin Contest 1,2.
ELLEN EISEN
Transfer red from Bowen H.S.; Student Council Alternate I; Fall Ploy Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Debate Club 3; Honor
Club 2,3; Teachers Aid 1,2,3; Bookhouse Soles 1,2,3.
PHYLLIS EISEN
SSO 4, Sec. 4; SSSH 4; Glee Club 1; Library Aid 3.
SANDRA EISENBERG
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 2,3,4; Latin Club I; Reflections Stoff 4; Reflections Revelr ies 4.
MIKE ELBAUM
Transferred from Rooseve lt H.S.; A.V.A. 3; Tennis 2.
ALAN ELKIN
Cabinet 2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Foll Ploy C rew 3; Musical Crew 2.
BRAD ELLISON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; SSO 1,2,4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 1,2,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 4 ; Golden Galleon 3,4, Boord 3, Publicity Chr. 4; French Club 2.3.4.
Entertainment Chr. 4; Reflections Stoff 4; Art Counc il 4; Debate Club 1; International Relations Club 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; Student Union Boord 4 ; Moth Club CoPres. 4.
EILEEN ELSTER
Stude nt Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Four Year Pin; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1; French Club l; Spotlighters I.
SUSAN ELSTER
Transferred from Su lli van H.S.; Student Counci l I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Ch r. 3;
Spanish Club 2, Represen tative 2.
MARSHA ENGERMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabin e t Alternate 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club
4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 2,3.
LENI EPSTEIN
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Rater 2,4; Personnel
Monitor I; Pep Cl~b I; Reflections Revelries 4.
RONALD ERIC~SON
Bond 1,2; Ski Club 3.
HOWARD ERLICH
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Latin Club 1.
CAROL ESTRIN
Transferred from Woodward H.S., Cincinnati, Ohio 2; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Spring
Ploy Crew 3; Span ish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3,
Education Editor 4; Art Council 4.
182.
�TERRI EZRATTY
Transferred from Von Steu ben H.S.; SSD 2; SSM 3; Personne l Monito r 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
JAN FEIL
Musical I; Future Nurses I; C hoir 3.4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski
Clu b 3.
LYLE FEINERMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.; Student Council 2, Alterna te I; SSSH 4 , Asst.
Chr. 4; Baseball 3; Local Honor Society I .
AVA FELDMAN
Transferred from Austi n H.S. I; G .A.A. I; Spa n ish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teacher s
of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters 2; Choir I; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3; Stee r ing
Group 2; Jun ior Red Cross I.
HELEN FELDMAN
Transfe rred from Good Counsel H.S.; Personne l Monitor 2; G.A.A. 2.
TED FELDMAN
SSD 1,2; Germon Club I.
RICHARD FELT
Transferr ed from Senn H.S.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Yearbook Stoff 3,4,
Jou rne yman Award 3, Editor 4; Intra mural Baske tbal l 4.
JANIS FERBER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; French Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow
4; Fi ne Arts Club 4; Art Counci l 4 .
LOUISE FERDMAN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notio na l Mer it Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Pin 3; Student Counc il I ; Golden Galleon 3.4; French Club 2,3, Vice
Pres. 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3.
RONALD FERDINANDEZ-ROJO
Na tio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 2,3, Pres. 3; SSO 2; A.V.A.
3; Reflections Revelries 2; N Club 2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2,4; Planning Boord 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3, Chr. 3 .
RONALD FIELDS
Student Council I; Cabinet Alternate I ; SSM 2; Basketba ll I; Physics Club 3 ;
Latin Club 1,2.
MARILYN FINKL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 3; G.A.A. 3, Twenty-four Point Award
3; Spanish Club 3; Student Un ion Boord 4.
BARBARA FISHER
Blue Honor Certif icate I; Stude nt Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 3.4, Sec. 3,
Alt. 2; SSO 4; Fall Pl a y Crew I; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Musica l 2,3,4, Mina r
Lead 2; G.A.A . 1,2; L lie 3.4; Choir 3,4; G lee Club 1,2, Gold Music Pin 4;
ora
Pep Club I; Homecomi ng Co mmittee 2,3,4, Chr. Game Presentations 3,4; Steering C rew 3,4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad I; Stude nt Un ion Board 4 .
MARCIA FISHER
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4 ; Spanish Club 2,3; Racket Squad I; Homeroom Float Committee Treas. 2.
FRED FISHMAN
SSO 3.4; Track 2, Sh ield 2 ; Basebal l 2,3,4, Major N 3; N Club 4; Band 1,2.
PAM FISHMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2,3; Fa ll Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2, Twen ty-four Point Award I; Span ish Club 2,3 ; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council
2.4; Rac ket Squad 2; Ushers Club .
BARBARA FOGEL
Student Counc il Alternate 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4 ; SSD Head Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Sec. 2,3; SSM 2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Honor
Board 2; Student Union Boord 4; SSO Receptionist 2; SSO Period Sec. 4.
RICHARD FORD
Transferred from Druid Hills H.S., Atlanta, Georgia; National Honor Society 4;
Spanish Club 4; Chess Club 4, Asst. Sec. 4.
DENNIS FORMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO C hr. 4; SSSH Ch r. 4; SSM Monitor 2; Indoor Track 2;
Wrestling 2.
KAREN FRANDZEL
National Meri t Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold
Honor Certif icate I ; Reflections Revelries Crew 2 ; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Inte rmediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3;
Pen Pal Club Treos. 3, Pres. 4.
RICHARD FRANKLIN
SSH Chr. 2, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Student Code of Ethics
Committee 2; Student Union Boord 4 ; Track I , Sh ield I; Spotlighters I.
183
�Sig ning in for ogalo evening o l lhe homecomi ng dance
o re Ca rol Co rdis ond Mo rk Lieberman.
TAMARA FREEMAN
Transferred from Inglewood, California; National Honor Society 2,3; Future
Secre taries 3.
LEONARD FRETZIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Musica l 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stud ent Cond uctor
3,4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3; Deba te Club
I; Stage Band 3,4 .
VICTORIA FRIEDMAN
Transferred from U.S. Grant H.S., Von Nuys, Ca'lifornia; Personnel Monitor 3;
Student Accounting Office Monitor 3,4; Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4.
CHERYL FRITZ
Nolional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2,3; French
Club 1,3,4 ; Fine Aris Club 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
STUART GALESBURG
SSM I, Monitor 2,3.
PAUL GALLIS
Student Counci l 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; SSO 2; SSSH Chr. 2;
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3; Football Manager 2,3.4, Minor N 2,3; Track
1,2, Sh ie ld I; Choir 3 , Pres. 4 ; Managers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3.4,
Head Treas. 3, Co-Chr. 4 ; W inier Festival 3,4; Spring Fest iva l 3; Footba ll Ma nager 4; Ma jor N 4; N Club 4 .
HAROLD GANZ
SSO Monitor 4; SSD 3; Tennis I; Swimming I.
CYNTHIA GARRO
Student Counc il 2,3.4, Treas. 3, Outstanding ServiceAword3; SSO 2,3,4, Monitor
2; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; Period Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Spring Musical 2; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad
I; Homecom ing Committee Chr. 3; Homecoming Queen 4.
JUDY GARRO
Cab inet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Chr. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Historian 3,4; Glee Club
I; Gold Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I; Student Union Board 4 ; Musica l
Steering Group 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
RON GENI
Footba ll 1; Swi mming 1; Latin Club 1,2.
STEVEN GERBER
SSO 2,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,4; Personne l Monitor I; A. V.A. 2,3.
ILANA GERSTEIN
District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Fol l Ploy Crew
Properly Chr. 2, Production Supervisor 3,4; Ref lections Reve lries Crew 2,3; Spring
Ploy Crew Production Supervisor 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3,4, Sec. 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Span is\> Club 3,4; Spotlighlers I ,2,3,4;Glee Club I; Library Aid 1,2,3.
ROBERT GEVIRTZ
Notiona l Me rit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Super visor
4; SSSH Chr. 3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor
N 2, Ma jo r N 3,4.
DENNIS GIBRICK
SSO 3,4; Footba ll 1, 2,3,4 , Ma jor N 3,4; N Club 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4; Choi r 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1;. G old Music Pin 4; Wrestling 2, Majo r N 3,4; A.V.A. I; Musical
Crew 2.
DARLENE GINSBERG
SSM 4; French Cl ub 1; Pep Club I.
184
�ALAN GITLIS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
3, Chr. 4; Swimm ing 1,2, Min or N 1,2; Golden Gal leon 3,4.
RITA GITTELSON
SSO 2,3; SSM 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
ROBERT GLASS
Musical 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 2; German Club 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1; Sflver Music Pin 2; Chess Club 1.
NANCY GOERS
Transferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Personnel Mon itor 2; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2;
G .A.A. 1,2,3; Office Asst. 1.
RENEE GOLAND
SSO 3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
PAM GOLDBERG
G.A.A. 1; Russian Club 1,2.
SANDRA GOLDBERG
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Spotlighters 1.
STANLEY GOLDFARB
National Honor Socie ty 3; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te 1; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Student Cou ncil Alternate 4; SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 4; SSD 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2.3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
KENNETH GOLDMAN
A. V.A. 1,2,3.4; Gymnastics I; Ger man Club 1; Math Club 3.
RONALD GOLDSMITH
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Spanish Club 4.
ALLAN GOLDSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; SSM 3;
Gymnastics 2,3, Shie ld 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
HARRIETTE GOLDSTEIN
Bl ue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3; Spring Pla y I;
Musical 2,3; French Club I; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gir l's Glee l; Gold Mus ic
Pin 3; Library Aid 4; Laboratory Asst. 2,3; National Hig h School Insti tute Music
Division 3; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Persona l Mon itor 2,4; A. V.A. 3; G .A. A. 2,3; French Club 1; Library Aid I, Officer
I; Foreign Longuage Club 1; Pep Club 1; Fall Play Crew 4.
MYRA GOLOB
District Science Fair Placement 1; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM 3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew 3; G .A. A. 1; Student Union Board 4.
KOREENE GOODFRIEND
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Spatlighters 1; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA GOODMAN
Cabinet l; SSO 4; Persona l Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. I;
G.A.A. Boa rd 2, Twenty-four Point Award 1; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3 .4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE GOODMAN
Musical 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2.
STEVEN GOODMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S.
HELEN GRAIFMAN
Personal Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1.
RICHARD GRANT
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 3;Musical 1,2,3, Lead 3; Musical Crew I;
Spanish Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Barbershoppers l ; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l;
Silver Music Pin 2.
JOEL GREENBERG
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish Club 2; Executi ve Club 4 ; Wrestling 2.
185
�Twilight Pep
Raily
SPENCER GREENE
Tennis 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
RHONDA GROSS
Personal Monitor I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; Language
Laboratory Asst. 3,4.
STEVEN GROSS
A. V.A. 4; Personal Service Monitor; Fall Play 4, Asst. Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 3; Thespian 3.4, 10 Paint Award 3;
Technis 3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4 .
SANDRA GROSSMAN
SSM 3; French Club 1,2; Glee Club I; Foreign Language Club I.
WILLIAM GULAR
SSM I; German Club I; International Relations Club I.
CAROLE GULLON
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2; Glee Club
3; PSO 2,3, Sec. 2, Treos. 3; Library Aid I.
BETTE GUSTAVSON
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,4, AssI. Head Sec. 4; SSM
2; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four Point Award; German Club I, Sec. I;
Teache rs of Tomorrow I; Reflections Stoff 4; Racket Squad I; Ski Club 3; Student
Union Board 4 .
BERT HALL
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Prom Decorations 3; SSO 2,3,4;
SSM 2,3; SSSH 4, Ch r. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Hi-Y I; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
MARIANNE HANSEN
SSO 3,4, Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee 2,3; Musical 2; Latin Club I; Teachers of
Tomorrow I; Racket Squad I.
DALE HARDT
SSM 3.4; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4.
ALAN HARRIS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Concert
Band I; N Club 4.
JANET HARRIS
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
SSSH 3, Asst. Head Sec. 3; Office Receptionist 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award I; German Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflections Staff
3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Sec. 4; Student Union Boar~ 4, Sec. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4.
MICHELE HARRISON
KATHERINE HASELTON
Transferred from York Community H.S .; Nationa l Honor Society3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Musica l 3,4; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 3.4; Latin
Club 2; Lore lei 2,3; Concert Band 2,3; Library Aid 2,3; Choir 3,4, Accompanist
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club I.
MELVIN HASKELL
Golden Galleon 2,3,4, Underclassman Service Award 3, Officer 3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3, Asst. Stage Manager 3; Thespians 3,4, 10 PointAward3,MinorN3; Technis 3,4, Master 3,4; Silver Clipper I.
STEPHEN HAYMAN
SSM 2,3,4; Footbal l I, Shield I, Minar N 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Basel.all 2, Shield 2.
MELODY HECHE
Cabinet 3; SSSH 3.4; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Futu re Nurses 4 ; Glee Club 3.4; PSO 2, Pres. 2.
DAVID HEERES
SSM 4; SSSH 2,3; Intermed iate Ba nd I; Hi-Y 2.
166
�sparks homecoming
The Niles cheerleaders, aided by the Trojan mascot,
prepare for the homecoming pep rally .
RENEE HEFTER
SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Glee C lub I.
ROBERT HELLER
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Wrestling 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4.
CINDY HELT
SSD 2; Personal Monitor 2; Racket Squad I.
LESLIE HENKEL
G.A.A. I; Art Council 4; Pep C lub 4.
ROBERT HERBSTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Cross Country 2; Basketbal l I; Glee Club 1.
LYNN HERLING
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Sec. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2;
Personnel Mon itor SAO 2; Fal l Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 1; Spanish
C lu b 2,3.
LOIS HERMAN
G.A.A. I; Glee Club I.
PATRICIA HERTER
SSO 4; Fal l Play Crew 2; Musical I; Chorus Certificate 3; May Festi val 1,2,3.4;
Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski C lub 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Chorus Silve r Pin 4; Reflections Reve lries 4; Personnel Monitor 2.
AILEEN HIRSCH
SSM 3,4; SSSH Study Hall Monitor 3; Fal l Play 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4, Chr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; German Club
1,2,3; Art Counci l l; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4;
Foreign Language Club 1; Thespians 4.
KENNETH HITE
Student Counc il 2, Alternate I.
RONALD HOFFBERG
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; Personnel Monitor 4; A.V.A. 4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4, Lighting Chr. 4; Musical Crew 3,4, lighting Ch r. 4; Thespians 3,4, Thirty Point Awa rd 4; Technis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 3,4; Orchesis
Recital Crew 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Ch ristmas Music Festival 3,4; Spring
Music Festival 3,4; Public Address Operator 4.
Operator 4.
DENNIS HOFFMAN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A . 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; Beginning Band 1; Executive Club 4 ; International Relations Club 1; Language Lab
Asst. 3.
HARVEY HOFFMAN
Transferred from Jahn Burroughs H.S., California; SSM I; Wrestling 2,3.
LONNY HOFFMAN
Football Manager 3; Wrestling 2; Baseball Manager 2.
JANET HOLTER
Student Caunci Alternate I; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSM 4; Latin Club I;
Racket Squad I.
187
�JUDITH HOLZWARTH
SSO Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 2,3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis 2; Teachen
of Tomorrow I; Drum Majorette 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y I; Rocket Squad 1,2
MICHAEL HOOLE
Transferred from Mather H.S.
CHARLES HORN
Tronsferred from Roosevelt H.S.; SSM 3; A. V.A. 3; Spa nish Club 4; PSO 4
-.
~~
MARK HORNE
Transferred from Wisconsin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 3.
ROBERT HORVITZ
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Outsta nding Award, Illinois State Science Fair I; Student Council 2, Alterna te 3,4; SSO Monitor 3; Tennis 1,2, Manager I, Shield 1,2; Science Seminar
2,3; Physics Club 3; Biology Club I; German Club 2; Ni lehilite 3,4, Asst. Editorin..:h ief 3; Journeyman Award 3; English Seminar 4; IBM Seminar 4; Alternate
for "It's Academic" te levision program 4.
PATRICIA HOULIHAN
WAYNE HUTTER
N Club 2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3, Shield I, Ma jor N 2,3.
JEFFREY HYMAN
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4 ; SSSH 4 ; SSM 2,3; Track I, Sh ield I; Spanish Club 2.
JANICE IMBER
Transferred from Regino H.S. 2; Spanish Club3;Future Nurses Club 3,4; Twirlers
2; Ushers Club 2.
JEFFREY ISEL
Student Council I; SSO 2,3, Supervisor 3; N Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Shield
I, Ma jor N 3, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4.
MERLE JACOB
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Gold Honor Pin 3; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 2; SSD 3,
Chr. 3; Personnel Monitor 2; Foll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3, Minor N 3; Student Union
Boord 4, Refreshments Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Make-up Crew
Director for Fall and Musica l Plays; Reflections Reve lries 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3, Vice Pres.3; Nilehil ite Staff 4; Reflections
Staff 2,3,4, Most Outstanding Stoff Member 2, Ed itor 2,3, Co-ed itor-in..:hief 4;
Fine Arts Club I; Glee Cl ub I.
BONNIE JACOBS
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S.; Outstand ing Ser vice Awa rd I; SSM 3;
SSSH 4.
MARC JACOBS
Musical 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Begin ning Bond I; Silver Music Pin I.
PAUL JACOBS
Fre nch Club 2,3; Debate Club 2; International Relations Club 2,3; Chess Club
4; United States History Seminar 3.
RONALD JACOBS
RENEE JACOVER
Cabinet 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Chr. 2, Monitor 2,3, Sec. 3,
Reception ist 4; Fol l Play 3; Fal l Ploy Crew I; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I .
PAM JAFFE
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2: G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters I; Racket Squad 1,2; Homeroom Float Committee Chr. 2.
ALVIN JENNER
Swimmi ng I; Industrial Arts Club 2.
JANET JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Silver Clipper I; Spotljghters 1,2.
MARILYN JOHNSON
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
G.A.A. 1,2, Boord 2, Twenty-four Point Award I; French Club 2,4; Reflections
Stoff 4; Rocket Squad I; Sec. of Epic 3; French Seminar 4; Social Studies Depa rtment Sec. 4.
DARYL JONAS
SSM 3,4; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Twirlers I; Ushers Club
4.
188
�WESLEY JONES
Chr. 3; N Club
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; SSM 2; SSSH
Club 1,2,3;
3.4; Basketball ~r. 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German
Managers Club 3.
NANCY JOSLYN
3; Refl ections
Cabinet 3; Alternate 1; SSM 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Costume Director
Special Activities
Revelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4. Lead 3, Crew 1,2; Thespians 3,4,
Pres. 3, Student
Chr. 4, Minor N 3; Science Semi na r 2; Lorelei 1,2,3.4. Vice
r 3.4. Gold Awa rd
Conducto r 4; Choir 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Sec. 4, Student Conducto
Festi val 1,2,3,4;
2; Glee Club l; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Chr. 4; Stu·
Sq uad I; Homecom ing Committe e 3, Alumn i Chr. 3, Buttons
Racket
dent Union Boa rd 4.
HARVEY KALUZNA
atin
2, Shield 2; L
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4, Chr.; SSM 3; Baseball
Club 2,3,4.
PAULETTE KALVER
I; SSO 2,3,4;
First Place Stole Sc ience Fair Award I; Student Counci l Alternate
Spring Play
3,4; SSM 2,4; Fall Play 2, Lead 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3;
SSSH
Secretorie s 1;
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerlea der I; Spanish Club 2,3.4; Future
G lee Club 1; Ski Clu b 3; Ushers Club 3.
RICHARD KAMINSKY
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S.; A.V.A. 3.
SAM KANDEL
Transferre d from Prosser Vocationa l School.
o
.
MARKKANN
2; Gy mnastics
Silver Pin 4; SSO 2,3.4; SSSH Chr. 3.4; SSM 2; N Club 3.4; Track
1,2,3.4, Major N 3,4 .
JOYCE KANOFSKY
HAROLD KAPLAN
Alternate 2;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 2,3,4,
Club
SSM 2; SSSH 4, Chr. 4, Period Superviso r 4 ; Fencing 2; Radio
SSO 2.4;
2, Sec.·Treas . 2; Nil ehil ite Stoff 2; Debote Club 1,
RONALD KARZEN
1, Shield l; Cross
Cabin e t 1,2,3.4; SSO 3, Ch r. 3; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; Football
Pres. 4; Track 1,
Country 2,3, Major N 3; N Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4,
Sh ield I.
LYNN KASELOW
Receptionist 3, 4;
SSO 2,3.4; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2, Monitor 2; SSO 3.4,
Board 4;
1; Cheerlea der 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Union
G.A.A.
s State Award 3.
Ill ini Girl
RHONDA KASIK
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
SSO 3, Mon itor 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
4; Spotlighte rs
3; French Club 1,2,3.4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Treas. 4; Art Council
1,2,3.
FRANCINE KATZ
Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Student Council l; Cobine! 4; Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Head
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
2, Sec. 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2,3; Reflection s Revelries Crew
French Club 1,2; Spotlig hters 1; Racket Sq uad 1.
ALLAN KAUFMAN
N 2; School
SSO 2,3.4; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; SSSH 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor
Mascot 4; Gall 2; Band 1.
RHONDA KAUFMAN
Debate Club 3.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Twenty-fo ur Point Award 2;
RITA KAVANAUGH
Reflections Revel·
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; SSM 4;Fa ll Play Crew l;
ur Point Aword
ries 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-fo
Music Pin 3;
2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Choir 3.4; G lee Club 1,2; Silver
Festival 1,2,3,4;
Tri·Hi-Y 2,3, Pres. 3; Pep Clu b 1,2; Chr istmas and Spring Music
Homecom ing Committe e 3.
MYRA KAY
1; French Club
Cabine t 3.4; Alternote 1; SSO 3,4, Ch r. 3, Receptionist 4; G.A.A.
2; Ski Club 3.
ELLEN KEER
RUTH KIRMAN
l ; Teachers of
Pe rsonnel Mon itor 2,3,4; Fa ll Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club
3; Library Aid 3.
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 4 ; Art Council
BARBARA KIRSHNER
G.A.A. l; Si lver Clipper I; French Club 1,2.
GEORGE KITE
Transferre d fram Su lli van H.S. 2; Fencing 3.
189
�Attempting the almost impossible task of sho ving balloons ore two participants at Pan ic '64.
SUZANNE KITE
Foll Ploy Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council 1,2.4; Rocket Squad
1,2; Scholastic Arts 1,3,4.
BARRY KLAYMAN
Ca binet 2; Cabinet Al terna te 3; SSM 2; W restling 2; Baseball 1.
DAVID KLEHR
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet 4; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4;
SSM 3, Monitor 3; Latin Club I; H.R. Pres. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chr.
of Decorations 4.
BETIY LOU KLING
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Rocket Squad l; Ushe rs Club
4.
LINDA KLINKE
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2, T
wenty-four Point
Award l; Span ish Club 2; Lorelei 3,4, Pres. 4; Choir 4; Rocket Squad 1.
BARBARA KLOTZ
Transferred from Crystal Lake Community H.S.;Notionol Merit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alterna te 4; SSO 3,4,
Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 4; Thespians 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Art Council 4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4.
JOHN KOLSTEDT
Baseball 2.
LINDA KONITZ
Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine Arts Club 2.
BARBARA KOPPELMETER
Cabi net 2; Personne l Mon itor 2,3.
THEODORE KOSSOF
SSM2,3;Footbo ll 1,2,3,4,MojorN I; Wrestli ng 1,2,3,4, Ma jo r N l ; Spotlighters 1.
MARY JANE KOVARSKY
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 1,2; Teacher of Tomorrow l; Rocket Squad 1,2.
ELIZABETH KRAMER
Silver Honor Pin 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest l; Exchange Student 3;
Student Council l ; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3.4, Ch r. 3, Sec. 4; Ref lections Revelries 3,4;
Musica le 1,2,3,4, Leed 2; French Club l; Spotlighters l; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3;
G lee Club 1,2, Accompanist 2; Si lver Music Pin 3; Debate Club 2, Pres. 2;
Scholarship to Music Comp 2.
VICKI KRAMER
Cabi net 2,3, Alter nate 2; SSSH 2,4, Sec. 2, Chr. 4; Reflections Revelries 3, Lead
3; Musica l 3; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; G irls Glee Club 2; Rocket Squad l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Steering Group 2; Winter Musical
Festival 2,3.4; Spring Musical Festi val 2,3,4.
DENIS KRAUS
DIANE KRAUSS
190
�MICHAEL KRELOFF
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalis t 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; A. V.A. 3.4; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical
hespians 4, Ten Point Awa rd 4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 4.
Crew 4; T
JONATHAN KRUM
Hi-Y 3.4.
ELIZABETH KUCERA
SSM 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4. Boa rd 2; 150 Poi nt Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3.4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 2.
SANDRA LAMM
SSO 2.4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Service Mon itor 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3; Spring Play C rew 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Fine Arts Club 1.
JACK LANDER
SS04.
HOWARD LASKY
SSO 3; SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Student Conductor I; Intermed iate Band 1.
ARNOLD LAZAR
N ational Merit Scholarsh ip letter of Commendat ion 4 ; Si lver Hono r Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Supervisor 4; SSD 3; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3 , Capt. 4; Physics Clu b 3; Span is h Club 2.
LARRY LAZARUS
Student Counci l l; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM3.4; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Swimm ing l"eam
I; Spa n ish Club 2,3.
KATHIE LEE
Tra nsferred from Maine East H.S.
0
'1·.
.-- ,/
.. ~f
STEPHEN LEHTMAN
Student Cou ncil I; Latin Cl ub 1,2; Concert Band 3; Intermed iate Ba nd 1,2; Beginning Ba nd I; Debate Club l ; Fa ll Concert 1,2,3.
LAUREN LEIFER
SSO 3.4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; Personnel Monitor 3.4; Spring Play 3.
JACK LEON
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Officer 4 ; Wrestling 2 .
BONNIE LERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; _SSSH 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2; G.A.A.
1; Cheer leader 2,3,4; French Club 1; Foreign language Club 1; Racket Squad 1;
Student Union Board 4, Treas. 4.
ALEX LERNER
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club 1,2,3,4.
BETTY LEVIN
Cabinet 1,3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 2.4; SSSH 2, Sec. 2; SSD 4; SSM 2; Personal
Mon itor 3; Reflectio ns Reve lr ies 3,4; G.A.A. I; Sponish Club 3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l; Spotlighters l; Homecomin g Committee 3.4.
HELENE LEVIN
National Merit lette r of Commendat ion 4; Si lver Honor Pin 4; Quill and Scroll
Society 3.4; Student Council 1; SSO 2, SSSH Sec. 2; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelri es Crew 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3;Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3.4; Golden
Ga lleon 2,3.4, Boa rd Member 3 ; Teache rs of Tomorrow 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff 2,3,4, Academic Ed itor 3, Co-Editor-in -Chief 4; Fine Arts Club l;
Band 1; l ibrary Aid 2; Public Re lations Board 3; SSO News 3.
LESLEY LEVIN
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G .A.A. 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 3,4.
ELLEN LEVINE
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO Sec. 3 ,4; Personne l Moni tor 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 3,4; Musical Crew 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.4; Spotlighte rs 1; Racket Squad
I.
LEONARD LEVINE
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2,3; Baseball I; Radio Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
STUART LEVINE
SSO 4; French Club 4; Debate Club 1.
BARRY LEVINSKY
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH 4; French Club 4; Debate Club I.
19 1
�Student Unions lend a moo
ELLIN LEVINSON
SSM I, Alternate 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G .A.A. I; Pep Club I.
FREDRIC LEVY
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Seni
Cabinet 4; SSM Monitor 3; Science Seminar 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club I,
3.4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts Club I; Chemistry lob Asst. 2.
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
Transferred from Schurz H.S.
MARK LIEBERMAN
Notional Honor Society 3.4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendot i<
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, SSSH Chr. 3; N Club 3
Footbal l I, Shield I; Track 2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Cross Country 2,3.4, Min
2, Moior 3,4, Capt. 4; Tenn is I; Wrestling I, Shield I; Honor Boord 2; "I
Academic" 4.
ROBERT LIEBERMAN
Scholastic Art Award 3; A.V.A. 2,3; SSO Photographer 3; Orchesis Photograph
4; Nilehilite Photographer 2.
JAMES LINDSTROM
KAREN LONDA
Transferred from Shawnee Mission East H. S., Kansas; Bronze Honor Pin :
Reflections Stoff 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
MARLENE LONG
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventy-five Po int Award; Reflections Crew 2,3; Ushers Club 3,,
Student Council Alternate 4.
ELAINE LUBECK
Cob ino le Alternate 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; SSO 3.
CORRINE LUBIN
Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Ari Cou ncil 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 4; Spotlighters Ploy 2.
JOHN LUTHER
SSM4.
RONALD LUZZO
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Phys ics Club 4; Biology Club I;
Germon Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Student Conductor I; Concert Bond 2,
3,4; Cadet Bond I; Stage Band 3,4; Band Letter 4; Bond Pin 4.
CHERYL MAGNESS
Transferred Sulli van H.S.; Personne l Monitor 3,4; Library Aid I.
ALFRED MANASIN
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4. Shield I, Minor N 2,
Majo r N 3,4; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2;
Majo r N 3,4.
DORIS MANAUGH
Notional Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Musical 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
ft\ILES MANDL
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2; Baseball 2, Minor
N 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LYNN MARCUS
French Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4.
LANE MARINELLO
A. V.A. 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; N C lub 4 ; Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; Shield 2;
Major N 3; Science Seminar 3; International Relations Club 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4 .
192
�of relaxation
Sen iors Bonn ie Lermon and Kent Brody enjoy the
friend ly atmosphere at a Student Union.
KATH LEEN MARKERT
SSO 4, Sec. 4; Future Secr etaries 3,4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; SAO Mon itor 3;
Spotlighters 1; Reflections Reve lries Crew Ch r. 3, 4 ; G .A.A. 1,4 , Twenty-four Point
Award 2; Orchesis 2; French C lub 2,3; Futu re Nurses 4; Horse Show 1.
PAUL MARKOWITZ
Tronsfer red from Alhambra H.S., Alhambra , Cal if.
SALLY MARTINKO
HETTYE M ARWIL
Transferred from Milwaukee Downer Se minar, Milwaukee, Wisc.; G.A .A. 2,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Ski Club 3; Personne l Monitor 2.
ROBIN MARZEN
Tronsferred from Austin H.S.; SSO 4; Asst. Head Sec. 4 ; SSM 2,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Choir 1,2; Bowl ing Tournament 1,2; Gym
Asst. I.
AVIS MASH
Cabinet 1; SSO Sec. 3,4; G .A.A. 2.
LINDA MAXSON
JUDI MAYZEL
SSM 3; SSSH Sec. 4; SSO 3,4; Spotlighters 1; Foll Ploy C rew I.
BONNIE MAZER
SSSH 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Personne l Monitor 2,3; Fo ll Ploy 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Future
Nurses 4; Rocket Squad l ,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3.
JOHN M CGRATH
SSO 2,3,4; Asst. Chr. 2; SSO Supervisor and Asst. Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4 ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2 ; Wrestl ing 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3,4.
DAVID MCQUEEN
Notio nal Mer it Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Track 4; Cross Co untry 4;
Germo n Club 1; International Relat ions C lub 3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERTA MECHANIC
Fo ll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3 ; Musical 2; F renc h Club 3; Spotlighters I; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2; Music
Certificate 1.
MIKE MEHL
Cabinet 1,2; Alternate 4; SSM 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3; Hi -Y 1,2; Physical Science Club I.
LINDA MEHRHOLZ
ANTHONY MELAS
Notional Me rit Schola rship L
etter of Commen dation 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4; SSO
2,3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3; SSSH 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2,
Ma jor N 3,4; Basketbal l 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3,4; N Club
3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4.
193
�I
,,,,
{?O .
-
I
: ..:1
~
DALE MELCHER
Notional Mer it Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate
2,3; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2; SSO News Stoff 4.
EUGENE MENDEL
SSO 4; SSSH, Asst. Chr. 4; Fencing 2,3; French Club 1; Intermed iate Bond 1;
Holl Monitor I.
DAVE MESSNER
Boseboll 3,4; Physics Club 3,4.
SHERRY METZ
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Cost 3; French
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Glee Club 1; Spring Festival I; Christmas
Festival I; Usher's Club 2,3.
STEWART METZGER
Chess Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Coin and Stomp Club 2,3.
JANICE MICHAEL
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; SSM 2; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2,3,4; Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
SHARON MIDDAUGH
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Musica l Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,
3; Twenty-four Po int Award l ; Futu re Secretaries 4; Glee Club l; Tri -H i-Y 1,3,4,
Treas. 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
HOLLIS MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Secretaries 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Beginning Bond I; Ushers Club 4 .
LAUREN MILLER
Trans/erred from Mother H.S.; SSO Monitor 3; Personnel Monitor 3; Glee Club I.
LYNN MILLER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Musica l 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Twenty-four Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3; Spanish
Club 2; Lorali·e 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2.
LYNNETTE MILLER
Tronsferred Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1; Alternate 2; SSM 1,2,3; Personnel Monitor 1; Choir 2; Girls Glee I; SAO 4.
SUSAN MILLER
Student Counci l 1; Outstanding Service Award I; Cabinet 2,3, Alte rnate 4; SSO
2,3; Personnel Mon itor 4 ; Reflections Revel ries 3,4; Musicale 2,3,4; G .A.A. I;
a
Cheerleader I; L tin Club 1; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Go ld Pin 2; Glee Club
I; Certificate I; Tri-H i-Y l; Pep Club I; Junior Court Attendant 3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Student Union Boord 4.
MYSTERY MILLWARD
MIKE MINDEL
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor
3; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Russian Club; Wrestling 2.
PAULA MINER
Transferred from York Suburban H.S., York, Pennsy lvania; SSM 4; Personnel
Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Moth
Club Co-chairman 4.
RICHARD MINORS
SSO 2,3,4 , Super visor 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; N Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4;
Footbal l 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Moior N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, Sh ie ld 1, Minor N 2,
Moior N 3; Cross Country 1, Shield !;Baseball 1,2,3, Sh ield 1, Minor N 2, Moior
N 3; Captain of Basketball 3; Baseball 4; Football 4.
ELIZABETH MODETZ
BILL MOLITOR
Transferred from Rincon H.S., Tucson, Arizona.
JOANNE MORRIS
Student Council 1,3,4, Asst. Sec. 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding Service Award 3;
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4, Head Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy 4; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Glee Club 1; Student Union Boo rd
4 , Pub licity Ch airman 4; Girls' Gymnastics 3.
RICHARD NAGAI
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Track 3; Gymnastics 2; Latin Club 3.
MARKNAHIN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSM 4; Swimming 1,2; Shield 2.
194
�ROBERT NANBERG
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2, Chr. 2; Biology C lub
1;
3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Conc.;rt Band 3,4; Beginning Band
Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal Club 1.
SHARON NATENBERG
SSM 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
il
Tomorrow 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Editor 4 ; Journeyman Award 3; Art Counc
3,4; Homecomin g Committee 3.
KAREN NELSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4.
KATHY NEUMAN
1.
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 3; G .A.A. 1; Racket Squad
PAT NEVILLE
Transferred from Northwester n Milita r y and Navel Academy 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Golf 2, Minar N 2; Baseba ll 2, Shield 2.
MARK NEWBURGE R
Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 2,3, Chr. 2,3; N Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Shield 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minar
N 2, Major N 3; Baseba ll 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3.
JANICE NEWMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; SSO 3,4, Sec. 4; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club 1; Racket Squad 1,2; Stude nt Union
Board 4; Musical Crew 2; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2.
HOPE NICHOLAS
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spotlighters
2; Art Council 3; Fine Arts Club 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
JERRI NICHOLAS
rs
Spring Play Crew 4, Publicity Crew4; Library Asst. 2; Spatlig hters 1,2,3,4; Ushe
Club 2,3,4.
ALLEN NISSENSON
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 1; Student Council 1, Treas. 1, Alternate 2, Student Council
Pin 1; Junior Cabinet Treas. 3; SSO Executive Board 4 ; N Club 3,4; Football
Mgr. 3,4, Major N 3; Fine Arts Cl ub 1, Vice-Pres. 1; Spotlighters I; Manager's
Club 3,4, Treas. 3; District Speech Contest 3; Homecomin g Committee 4, Chr. 4.
RONALD NOBLE
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3 ,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Minar N; Beginning Band I; Gold Music Pin 4.
ART NOVAK
N
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3,4, Chr.; Tennis 2,3, Minor
2; Spanish Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Student Action Committee 3.
LEON NOVEMBER
SSO 3.4. Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 2,3.4, Chr. 2,3, Supervisor 4 ; SSD 3, Supervisor
3; N Cl ub 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3, Minar N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
GEORGE OLKIEWICZ
SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Football I; Track 1, Sh ield 1; Wrestling
2, Shield 2; Chess Club 4 .
APRIL O 'NEILL
Transferred from Palatine H.S. 4.
JEANNETTE OPPERMAN
Musical 2, Chorus 3, Co-Chr. of Publicity 3; Go ld en Ga ll eon 3,4; French Cl ub
2,3,4; Loreli 4; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 4.
MARV ANNE ORAM
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twentyfour Point Award 3; German Club 2,3,4, General Committee Director 3; Future
Nurses Club 4; Tri-Hi-V 3,4, Sec. 4 .
MARGUERITE O 'REILLY
Pep Club 2.
LINDA OREN
SSO 2,3,4, Sec. 2; G.A.A. I; Frenc h Club 1; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighter Crew 1; Reflections Revelries 4.
LEE OSBORN
SSM 4; Football 1; Physics Club 3; Latin Club 1,2.
RICHARD OSCARSON
Gymnastics 1,2.
195
�I
,.
I
)
The crowning of the Prom King and Q ueen was the
main event of the Junior Prom.
WALTER OSTHPOWICZ
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 1; Fa ll Play C rew 3.4: Reflections Revelr ies
Crew 3; Musical Crew 3 : Tecnis 3,4, Master 3,4 .
JERRY PARIS
SSSH 4, Officer 4: SSM 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
LYNN PAULY
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Blue Hono r Certificate 1: Cabinet I, Pres. I: SSSH 3, Sec.
3; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2: SSM 1.4: Personnel Mon itor 3: G.A.A. I; Golden Galleon
3.4. Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2.
STEVEN PEARSON
Transferred from Amund sen H.S. 1; SSO 3,4; Swimming I : Wrestl ing 2.
RUSSELL PEPOON
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4: SSM 2: A.V.A. I; Wrestl ing 2,3,4, Minor N 3.
BARRY PERELGUT
te
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4; Student Counci l 4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Ca binet Alterna"
I; SSO 2,3; SSSH 2. Chr. 2: SSD 3. Library Asst. 3: SSM 1.3: N Club 2,3,4,
Attendence Officer 4; Footbal l 1, 2,3,4, Sh ield I, Ma jo r N 2,3 ,4 ; Basketbal l 1,2,
Shield I, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Nil eh ilite Staff 3 ,4. Sports Ed itor 4.
RON PERLMAN
Blue Honor Certificote I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; State Science Foir I; Cab inet 2,
3,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; N Club 2.3.4 : Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4; Spon·
ish C lub 2; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3.
JOHN PETERSON
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3: Swimm ing 2; Beg inning Band I; Ski Club 3, Pres. 3.
SUSAN PETERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SAO Moni tor 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 2.3.4. Crew
3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4, Sec.·Treas. 4; Cho ir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3; Homecoming Commi ttee 3,4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festiva l 1, 2,3.4; Reflections Revelries 4 .
LAURA PIERCE
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Future Nurses C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Pen
Pal C lub 4 ; Personal Serv ice 1,2,3; Girls' Cho rus 2: Drama C lub 2.
KATHRYN PLOUGH
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 3.4, Pres. 4, 300 Award Point 4, Camp Schola rship 3: Future
Secretaries 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3.4. Vice Pres. 3, C haplain 4.
FREDELL POGODIN
Student Council 1: SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2, Sec., 3, Chairmen, SSM 4; Fall Play 1:
Reflections Revelries 3: Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2: Spot·
lig hters 1.
ROBERT POINDEXTER
SSO 2.3.4; SSM 2,3, Supervisor 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3.4;
Basketball 2; Span ish C lub 2,3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4: Homecoming Committee
3.4.
GREGORY POLAKOFF
Transfer re d from Jamaica H.S. 3: Choir 3: Nilehil ite Staff 4, C hief Photographer.
DAVID POSMANTIER
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l; Bronz e Pin 3: German Club 1,2; Biology C lub 2.
196
�MICHAEL POVLO
Transferred from Seneca H.S., Louisville, Kentucky; SSO 3.4: SSSH 4; SSM 3;
A. V.A. 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Choir 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Reflections 4; Musical 4.
DON PRICE
SSSH Chairman 4 .
HARRIET PRICE
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
BEITT PRITCHARD
JEFFREY PROVUS
Foll Play 2,3; Track 3.
JOAN PYRE
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
PATRICIA QUIRK
SSO 3; SSM 3; Fal l Play 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew
3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 3; Tri-H i-Y 3,4 , Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers Clu b 3,4.
MONTY RABEN
SSM 2; Gymnastics 2.
DAVID RADZIN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; SSM4; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 4.
LEE ANN RAMMON
French Club I; SSM 4.
LAWRENCE RAND
Transferred from Missou r i; Na tional Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; SSO 4, SSSH
Chai rman 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3.4. Vice-Pres.
3,4.
CLAUDIA REAM
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; G.A.A. 2; Future Secretaries 4.
NORMA REAM
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. C hr. 3, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 2; Future. Nurses 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Orchesis
Crew 3; Ski Club 3.
JANE REED
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3, SSM 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y I.
BARBARA REIFMAN
Silver Honor Pi n 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO Rater 4; Golden Galleon 2,3.4.
Silver Clipper I; French Club 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section Editor 4; Fine Arts
Club l; Art Counc il 3,4.
FRED REINER
Transferred from Senn H.S.; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3; SSO 3.4. SSSH Asst. Chr. 4,
Chr. 3, SSM 4; Fal l Play 4; Spring Pla y 3; Thespians 3.4. Treas. 4, Ten Point
Award 3; Masque and Gavel 2,3.4. Pres. 3; Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Debate
Club 2; Dramatic Reading, Serious, Third Place 2; East-West Speech Contest 2.
PAULA REST
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Go lden Galleon 2,3.4, Short Story Editor 4; French Club 1,2,3.4.
Pres. 3,4; Russian Club 4, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4;
International Relations Club 3; S.A.C. 3.
~1
DICK REYNOLDS
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2.
EDWARD RHODES
Transferred from Fe nger H.S. ; SSO 4, SSM 4 ; Executive Club 3,4, Treas. 3.4;
Hi-Y 2.
JEFFREY RICHARDSON
Ref lections Revelries :l; Mus ical 3; Physics Club 3; German Club 2,3,4, Treas.;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3.4; Beginning Band I; Silver Music Pin
3; Science Cfub I.
GAE RICHMAN
Transferred from Maine East; SSO 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spotlighters 2.
197
�i
Senior Breakfast
MORRIS RIZMAN
Tra nsferred from Su llivan H.S.; Ten nis 2; Reflections Stoff 2 3 4.
SUSAN ROBINSON
' .
SSO 3,4, SSD 4, SSM 1,3; Personnel Service Monitor 3,4; Foll Ploy 3; Foll Ploy
Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club 1,2,4; Fine Arts Club I; Spotlighters
1,2,4; Foreign Language Club I; Illinois State Scholarship 4 .
..
CAROL ROGERS
First Place State Science Fair Award I; Cabinet I; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3; Future Nurses 2,3,4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Rocket Squad 2,3; Tri·Hi-Y 2; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4.
SCOTT ROME
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; Wrestling 2; Golf Tea m 2; German Club I.
JUDITH ROSEE
Notiona l Mer it Schola rsh ip Letter of Commendation 4;·Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certifica te I; First Place State Scie nce Fair Award I; Refl ections Revelries
Crew 3; Physics Club 4; Latin Club 3; Beginning Bond I; Mock State Legislative
Conven tion Delegate 4.
HOWARD ROSENBAUM
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4, SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3, Chr. 4 ; SSD Asst. 3;
SSM3,4; Minor NI, Majo r N 2,3,4,N Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I;
Major N 3,4; Baseball I; Astronomy Club I.
ALLAN ROSENBERG
SSO 4, SSSl-i Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Germon Club I; Intermediate Bond I.
BARBARA ROSENBERG
Cabinet I; SSO 2,3, SSM2,3; Personnel Service SAO 2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club I.
MELVIN ROSENBERG
Spanish Club 3; SSM 2; Football I.
SARESTA ROSENBERG
SSM 4; Fo ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord I, 75 Point Award 3; Orchesis 4; Gymnastic Exhibi tion Team 3; Russian Club 1,2, Treas. I; Racket Squad I; Locker Room
Monitor 3 .
DAVID ROSENTHAL
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Intermediate Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4; Chess Club I; Cadet Bond I.
LARRY ROSENTHAL
Silver Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew
3; German Club 2,3.
BARRY ROSNICK
SSO 4; Football 1,2,4; Shield 2,4.
STANLEY ROSSMAN
Bronze Ho nor Pin 3; Cab inet I, Al ternate 2; Tenn is 1,2,3, Shield I , Minor N· 2,
Major N 3; Math Club 3; Language Laboratory Asst. I.
FRAN ROTH
Student Council I ;-SSSH 2, Chr. 2; SSSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3.
MICHAEL ROTHMAN
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 2,3,
Minor N 2; Tennis I; Student Counc il 4; Al ternate I; Cabinet I; SSM 3; Musical
1,3; Folk Music Club 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3; Cho ir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pi n 2; G lee Club I; Borbershoppers 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LEE ROTHSTEIN
SSSH 2; Cross Cou ntry 2; Tennis 1,2, Shie ld I; Homecoming Committee 1,2.
EILEEN ROTKIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Honor Pi n 3; Gold Honor Ce rtificate I; Musical 1,3,4; Span ish Club 1,3,4, Vice-P res . 4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 4; Gold Music Certificate 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ch ristmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Sp ring Festival 1,2,3 ,4.
198
�entertains graduates
Members of the Senior Class spoof life a t Niles fo r
th e ir fe llow graduates at th e Senior Class Breakfast.
FRED RUBIN
Cabinet Al terna te 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3 ,4 , Chr. 4; Footbal l 1,2,4, Manager 3;
Wrestl ing 1,2.
SHELDON RUDD
Silver Honor Pi n 3; SSSH 4; Basketball 1,2; Golf 3.
LEAH RUDERMAN
SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lr ies Crew 3; Musical
1, Crew 3; French Club l; Spotlighters I; Glee 1, 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
EVAN RUMACK
Physics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Foreign language Club 1.
ROBERT RUTTENBERG
SSSM 2,3,4; Fall Play 4, lead 4; N Club 2,3,4 ; Football 1,2,3, Shie ld 1, Major
N 2,3; Swimming 2, Minor N 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3 ,4, Golf Capto in 3,4.
MIRIAM SACHER
Transfe rred fr om Von Steuben H. S. 2; Student Council 2,3; SSM 3; G.A.A. 2,3;
Glee Club 2.
LAWRENCE SACKS
Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
SHELLY SAFFRO
SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Musica l 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1; O rchesis
3 ,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gl ee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4 .
ARLENE SAGER
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 3, Vice Pres. 3; Cabi net Alternate 2,4; SSO
3 ,4 ; Head SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Mon itor 2; Student Un ion Board 4,
Vice Pres. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
LESTER SALBERG
Second Place State Science Fair Award 1; District Sc ience Fair Placement 1;
Ca binet 4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Track 1, Shield 1; Gymnastics l; J unior Academy of
Science 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH SALETRA
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Us he rs Club 4.
RUTH SALOMON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 2; Spanish Club 1; SAO Monitor 3,4; SSO Rater 2.
EUGENE SALTZBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l ; Student Council l; Library Aid l; Track 1,
Shie ld 1; Gymnastics 2,3 , Minor N 3 .
REYSA SAMUELS
Notiona l Merit Scho larship L
etter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO
Rater 2; Personnel Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2,3; Spotlig hters 1.
ELLEN SANDLER
SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM4; G. A.A. l ; Spa nish Club 1,2; Rocket Squad 1.
199
�JEFFREY SANDLER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 1,3, Vice Pres.
3; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 2,4; SSO 2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 3,4; Tennis I;
Basketball Manager 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Germon Club 1,2;
Planning Boord 2; Managers Club 3; Unity Boord 4.
CAROL SANDRIK
SSO 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4;
Rocket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
NORMAN SANDSTROM
National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; SSSH 4; N Club 3,4;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; G lee Club I; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Chap lain 3, Vice-Pres. 4.
NICK SA VIANO
SSM2.
PAUL SCARPELLI
SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Musical 2,3, Crew 3 .
JOHN SCHACHT
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3 , Major N 4 ; Gymnastics I, Shield I; Germon Club 2,3; Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4.
ALAN SCHAPS
Notional Merit Schola rship Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3, Asst.
Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; Basketball Manager 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Nilehilite 3,4,
Sta r Award 3; Manager's Club 3,4.
NANSHELLE SCHATZ
Transferred from Thomas Jefferson Junior H.S., Teaneck, New Jersey 1; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2; Fu ture Nurses 3; Ushers Club 4.
GLORIA SCHECHTMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. 2; Notional Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Teachers of
Tomor row 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
MARY SHCLAU
ANITA SCHNITZER
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 4, Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Library Aid
4; Homecoming Ari Committee 4; Blue Ribbon Notional Scholastic Art Award 3.
LINDA SCHOENBERG
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; SSO Period Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1;
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical I; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 2;
Spanish Club 1,2;Ar1Club2,3;Lorolie l;Glee Club l ; Homecoming Committee 3.
PHILLIP SCHOENWOLF
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3; A.V.A. 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; P.S.O. 3,4, Pres. 3,4.
ELAINE SCHUMAN
Golden Galleon 4, Ari Editor 4; Refl ections Staff 4, Staff Artist 4; Ari Council
2,3,4, President 4; G lee Club 1; District Science Fair 1, First Place Award; Stale
Science Fair 1, Second Place Award.
STUART SCHWARTZ
ROGER SCOTT
SSSM 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 2,4,
Shield 2, Minor N 4; Beginning Band 1; Hi-Y 3,4.
JANET SELIG
SSM 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-lour Paint Award 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; German Club 2; Ari Council 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; Gold l<ey Award 3; Minor Music N I; Music Certificate 3; SSO News
Staff 4.
STEVEN SELTZER
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Spanish Club 1; Debate Team 1.
JUDITH SEMBACH
G lee Club 1; Pep Club 1.
ALAN SEMROW
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Mosler 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Track 1,
Shield 1; Cross Country 1, Shield l ; A.V.A. 2,3,4, Fres. 4; Student Union Boord
4; Hi-Y 1,3,4, Service Award 1, Pres. 4.
DAWN SHAFER
Personne l Monitor 4; Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Mus ical Crew3; Thespions3,4, Officer 4, Ten Point Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
~7 ~
'"Z,·!
·.1
zoo
�LARRY SHAPIRO
Notional Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4, SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM, SSD 3; N Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Track 1,2,3.4, Shield 1,2; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 2; Basketball
2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
TERRY SHAPIRO
Executive Club 4; Intramura l Tenn is 4.
ROBERT SHEARN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSM Monitor 2, Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Football
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3; Basketball Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Basebal l Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; N Club 3,4.
ELLYN SHEPARD
Fal l Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; French Club 1,2,3.
MURRAY SHERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 3.
ROBERT SHUTER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Beginning Band 1.
LOWELL SHYETTE
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; FalkMusicC lu b 3, Pres. 3; Chess Club 4.
NORMAN SIEGEL
Fall Play 2.4; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 3; Ari Council 4;
Spollighlers 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
SUSAN SIEGAL
Student Counci l 1,2,3, Sec. 4, Service Pins J,2,3;SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD Chr.
3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play 3 ; G.A.A . I; Russian Club 1,2,
Pres. I; Ushers Club 3.
HOWARD SILVER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSM 3; Intramural Bowling 2;
Intramural Basketball 4; Physics Cl ub 3; Latin Club I .
IRENE SILVERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; G.A.A. I; Fu tu re Nu rses Club I.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S. 4;SS04;Football l,2,3; Golf 1,2; Library 1,2; Choir
1,2.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Nalional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4;
SSM 2,4; Swimming 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 3, Major N 3; Folk Music Club 3; German Club 4; Fine Aris Clu b l; Ari Cou ncil 2,4; Student Action Committee 4.
HARVEY SILVERSTONE
Student Council I, Alternate 2; SSO 4; Track 1,2; Wrestling 3; Biology Club 2,4;
German Club 1,2; Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band I; Minor N I.
MARC SIMMONS
National Honor Society 3.4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Lalin Club 1,2,3,4.
JOHii.i SIMON
Blue Honor Ce rtif icate I; Cabinet 2; SSM4;N Club 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
2; Sw imming 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Latin Club 1,2; Homecoming Treas. 4.
ROBERT SINGER
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; N Club 4 ; Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
French Club 1; Delegate to Mock Constitu tion Convention 3.
SHERRY SINGER
Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflection s Staff 4; Ari Council 4;
Glee Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Foreign Language Club I .
JILL SIPPIL
Student Council Alternate 2; SSD 2; Perso nne l Monitor 2.
LINDA SKERVEN
G lee Club 1; Racket Squad I.
JACK SKINDER
Transferred from Lee H. S., Virginia 3.
20 1
�The officers of the Sen ior Class present their class gift
to Mr. Hendrickson at the Senior Class Breakfast.
ROBIN SKOLNIK
Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musica le 3, Crew 2,3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventyfive Po int Award 3; Span ish Club 2,3; Choir 2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Mus ic Pin 4.
STEVEN SKOLNIK
National Merit Schola rship Semi-fi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; Fall Pla y 4; Reflections Revelries 2; Latin Club 1,2,3; Art Council 3; Spatligh ters 2, Treas. 3; SSM 4, Rater 4.
BARRY SLADE
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4 ; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 1.
HARRIET SLAW
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Cl ub 1; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Fine Arts Club I;
Pins and Pans 1, Refreshment Chr. 1.
MARC SLOTTEN
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4.
ARNOLD SLUTSKY
Footba ll I; Radio Club I; Cain a nd Stamp Club 2,3.
LEONARD SNEIDER
Transferred from Lane Tech 3; Scholastic Arts 3.4; Photo Serv ice 1,2,3,4, Vice
Presid en°t 4; Chess Club 1,2; Beginning Band 1.
CAL SNYDER
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 3.4; Personnel Monitor 1; N
Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3; Spanish Club 4; Procto r 1.
JAMES SOLER
Tronsferred from St. George H.S. 3; Football 1,2; Trock 1,2; Baseball 3; Wrestling 2.
GENE SOLOMON
SSS H Asst. C hr. 3; Cross Country I ; Basketball 2,3, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2.2
PETER SPEAR
Gymnas tics 2, Minor N 2; Chrysler Trouble Shooting Contest 3.
VALERIE SPIEGEL
Tra nsferred from Austin H.S. 2; SSM 2,3; IBM Monitor 2,3,4; Thespian 1,2; Student Unio n Boa rd 4; Homecomi ng Committee 3,4; Debate Club 2.
SY.EWART SPIES
Nationa l Honor Soc iety 3,4; National Mer it Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
~econd Place State Science Fair Award I; SSM 4; Silver Clipper 1; First Place
District Latin Contest 2; Intram ura l Swimming Meet First Place 2; Honorable
Ment ion-Best Illinois H.S. Prose 2; "It's Academic" Team 4; Reflections Revelries
4; Flunkers' Fling 4; Debate Teom 4.
BRUCE SPIVACK
Hi-Y 2; Span ish Club 3; Ma th Club 3; SSM 4.
NILS STANGENE
Scho lastic Art Award 1,2,4, Gold Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,4; Pe rsonne l
Mon itor 4; SSSM 4; Fine 'Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
202
�SANDRA STARKOPF
SSO 3,4; SSM Rater 3; PSO 3; Reflectio n Reve lries 4, Crew 3; Sp ring Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 3; Spanis h Clu b 1,2,3; Spotligh ters l; Ushers Clu b 2,3.
AVIVA STEARNS
r
Stud ent Cou nc il I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO Rater 3, Secreta ry 4; SSM Mo nito
4; SSD ( hr. 2, Asst. ( hr. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Future Nurses Club
I; French Club I.
LEN STEINBORN
Transferred from Proviso Eas t H. S. 3 .
LOUIS STEPHENS
Re11ections Revelries 1,2; Wrestling 2.
MARTIN STERN
Nationa l Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Physics Clu b 4.
JOHN STEWART
4;
Natio na l Mer it Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Pin 3; SSSH Superviso r
SSM 3,4; Football 2.
MICHAEL STIEGEL
4;
Student Council I; Ca bi net 2; SSSH Asst. Chr . 3; SSM 3,4, Asst. Superv isor
Gymnastics 2; Debate Team I .
LYNN STONE
ir
SSSH Secretary 3,4; SSM 4 ; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; C ho
2,3; G irls G lee Club 1.
ELLEN STRAUSS
4.
SSM 2; SSD Secretary 2; G.A.A. I; Spa nish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
FRED STREICHER
N
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman 3,4; SSM 4 ; N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jo r
3,4; De legate to the Mock Constitution al Convention 3,4.
JOEL STROMBERG
SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 3,4, Head C ha irman 4 ; SSM 3; A.V.A. l; Cross Cou ntry 1,2,
Shie ld I; Tenn is 1,2, Shield I ; Germo n Club I.
RICHARD SJCKOW
SSSH 4 , Ch r. 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Bond I.
INA SUMMER
Sludent Council 1,3,4; Cabi net 1,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Off icer 3,4 ; Personne l Monitor
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spa nis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Rocke t C lub 1; Us hers
Club 3,4; Stud e nt Union Boord 4.
DIANE SWANSON
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l ; SSM 2; Pe rsonal Se rv ice Monitor 3 ,4; Reflection Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3 .
ELYSE SWIDER
SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,4, Boord 1, Twenly·four Point Award
1; Germon Club 4 ; Future Nurses I.
GORDON SWIDLER
SSM3; Swimming Manager 2; Radio Club 2,4.
MARK SWIRSKY
4;
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Go ld Honor Pin
N
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4 ; SSSH Supe rviso r 3; SSM 3; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor
3,
3; Go lden Ga lleon 4 ; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Star Awa rd
Editor 4 ; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band 1; Cadet Band I ; Internatio nal
Relations Club 3,4; NCFE Engl ish Contest 3; German Co ntest 2.
RUTH SZUCHMACHER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Musical
I; G.A.A. 1; Art Council I; G lee Club I.
PAUL TANZER
3.
SSO 3; SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3; Swimming I, Minor N 2; PSO 1,2,3, Vice Pres.
PERRY TASKY
Fall Play 3,4; Refl ections Revelries 4 ; Spring Play 4; Football 2; Tennis I ; Basebal l 2; Millard Fil lmore Society 2,3,4.
SUE TAYLOR
Blue Honor Ce rtificate I; Reflections Rev elries 2; Musical 3; Spanish Club 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond I; Silver Music
Pi n 3; Winier Music Festival 2,3; Sp ring Music Festi val 1,2,3.
20 3
�Breakfa st marks
RUTH TEFKA
Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate I; SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 2; SSM 4 ;
G.A.A. I; Span ish Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Reflections Reve lries 4.
JOAN TEISTER
Transferred from Mount Prospect H.S. 3; SSO Monitor 4.
DAN IEL TEITELBAUM
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 3; Concert Band 2; Beginning Band 1.
ROBERT TEPPER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. I; Student Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman
3,4; Golf 2,3, Minor N 2; Folk Music Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
LYNDA THOMAS
Personal Service Monitor 2; Spring Play I; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries
3,4, Officer 4.
DAVID TOOREDMAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Football 4; Track I, Shield I;
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor N 3; SSM Monitor 1.
LESLIE TOWBIN
SSM Monitor 3, Secretary 4; Spring Play Crew I; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Girls G lee 3.
THEODO RE TRAIFOROS
SSM Monitor 2; SSSH Chairmen 4; Choir 4.
ROBERTA TYSKA
Blue Honor Certificate I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 2,3; Spanish Club
2,3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Student Director 3; SSM 4.
BRUC E TZINBERG
SSM 3 ,4; A.V.A. I ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Major N 3; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2; Hi-Y 1.
ROBERTA UDELSON
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club I; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT URMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Intermediate Band I;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
VIRGIN IA VAN OMMERING
SSM 4; Musica l 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3; Ripplettes 3; Lorelie 4; Choir 4; Girls G lee 1,3.
JANICE VEDDER
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate I; Personnel Monitor I; SSM 2; SSD 3; SSSH 4; Musical
Crew 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Ski Cl ub Secretary 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Photographic Service Organization 2; Reflections Revelries 4.
DONNA VETO
Blue Honor Cert ificate I; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSO 2,3,4, Chairman 4, Secretary 4; SSD Chairman 3; SSM 2; S.A.0. Monitor 3; G.A.A. I, Twenty-four Point
Award I; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4; Foreign Language Club I; SSO
Persona l Receptionist 4.
MARK WAINER
Notiona l Merit Scholarship Letter of Comme ndation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2; Shield 2;
Mi-Y 3; Intramura l Basketball 2,4.
STEVEN W ALLACH
SSO 3 ,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3; Wrestling 2.
ROBERT WALNER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 4; Baseball
3,4, Major N 3,4.
204
�end of year
The entire Senior Cl oss gathered to en joy one of the
lost e ven ts of the y ea r, th e Senior Closs Breakfast.
{~
'~ - ·~1,
.
JUDY WARD
SSM 2; G.A.A. I .
GEORGE WARNKE
Second Place Stole Science Fair Aword I; N C lub 4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jor N
4; Biology Club I; Germon Club 2; Concert Bon d 2; Intermediate Bond I; Hi-Y 4 .
CONSTANCE WEICHMANN
Student Council Alternate 1.
HAROLD WEIL
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2.
MARLENE WEINBERG
Student Counc il Alternote 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO Sec. 2,3; Pe rson nel Monitor 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2; Spri ng Ploy Crew 1; G.A.A. I, Boord 2, Secretory 3,
Vice Pres. 4, 75 Poi nt Aword 2; Spanish C lub I; Teache rs of Tomorrow 1,2;
Spotlighlers 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Roc ket Squad 2; Ushers C lub 2; Musical Cre w 2.
SHELDON WEINER
A. V.A. 2,3; Wrestling 2.
JOEL WEINSTEIN
Notional Merit Semi-Fina list 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; Golden Gal leon 2,3,
4, Editor 4 ; Debole Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; Spanish C lub 2.
HERBERT WEISBERG
Cabine t Alterna te I; SSM 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N I; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3.
ALAN WEISS
Cabinet 3; A.V.A. 2.
JOY WEISS
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fr ench C lub 1,2; Rocke t Sq uad 1,2.
RICHARD WEISS
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 3,4 ; Reflections Revelries Cr ew 3; Foll Ploy Crew
4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4, Ten Point Award 3; Tecnis Apprentice 3, Mos te r 4, Secretory 4; Russion C lub 4; Student Un ion Boo rd 4.
SANDRA WEISS
Foll Ploy Cr ew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Sponish C lub 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2,4 ; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Rocket Squad 1,2; Scholastic Aris 2,3,4; Nilehi Art Exhibit 3,4; Hom ecoming Alumni Comm ittee 4; Refl ections Art Committ ee 4 .
MARK WEITZMAN
SSSH Asst. C h r. 4; SSM 3; Baske tba ll 1; Fre nch Cl ub 2; Executive Club 3 .
JANET WELLS
SSO 2,3,4; SSS H Secretory 3,4; SSM Monitor 2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelr ies Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Musica l Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; La tin Club I; Span ish Club 3; Future Nurses 1,4; Fu t~ re Secrelories 2;
Glee Clu b I ; Ari Council 4; Rocket Squad 1,2,3,4, Head Reco rding Secretory 2,3.
SUE WHISLER
Student Council I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Refl ections Reve lries 3; G.A.A.
I; Spon is h C lub I.
205
�JUDITH WHITE
Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2.
WARREN WICZER
CHERYL WIDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4.
CHRISTOPHER WIELANDT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 3.
MEL WINER
SSM 3,4; SSSH 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor N 2; Art Council 2.
JEFFREY WINKEL
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; Reflections Staff 2,3,4.
TERRY WINOKER
SSO 2,3,4, Chr. 3,4; Fall Play Crew l; Silver Clipper l; Art Council 3,4.
STEPHAN WINSTON
Student Council Alternate 1; A. V.A. 4; Fall Play 4; Football 3; Baseball 1; Fencing
1; Spanish Club 1,2.
GLENN WINTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Student Council 1, Service Pin l ;CrossCountry 1, Sh ield l ; Science Seminar 2,3.
Q
JAMES WITHALL
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3 ,4, Moster 4; Physics Club 3,4,
Pres. 4; Biology Club 1; German Club 2,3,4.
MIKE WITZEL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 4; A.V.A. 2,3; Track I; Crass Country l; Gymnastics 2;
Radio Club I; Hi-YI.
MICHAEL WODIS
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3; French Tutor 1,2.
DAVID WOLF
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Hono r Certifica te l.
JEFFREY .WOLF
Student Council Alternate l; Cab inet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSH 2; SSM 2,3,4;
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1.
JOEL WOLF
Student Council 1,2; Personnel Monitor 2; Track 1,2, Minor N 1,2; Cross Country
Shield l; Art Counci l 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards, Hallmark Award I, Key 2, Blue
Ribbon 3.
ROGER WOLF
Transferred from Maine East H.S. 2; SSM 4.
ROLAND WOLF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n 4; Russian Club 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Scholastic Arts Gold Key 3, Blue Ribbon 3, Third Place 3; Homecoming
Committee 3.
SANDRA WOLF
Personnel Manito' 2; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Reflections Revelries 4 .
SUSIE WOLF
Homeroom Vice Pres. I; Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
?ersonnel Monitor 2.
ALICE WOLFE
Notiona l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3;
Art Director Spring Ploy 3; Philosophy Club 2; Golden G alleon 4; Masque &
Gavel 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Sg t. at Arms 2; Debate Team 3,4, Sec.
4; Science Fa ir I; Honorable Mention for Best Ill. High School Prose and Best
Ill. High School Poetry.
MARTY WOLFINSOHN
SSO 2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehi lite Stoff 2; Reflections Staff I.
206
0
...,.
-
...'
1
�ARNOLD WOLLMAN
SSO 2,4; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; Chr. 4.
CARL WOOD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Astronomy Club I; Concert Band
2,3,4, Studen t Conductor 4; In termediate Bond I; Beginning Band I; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAY WOOLF
A. V.A. I; Masqu e and Gavel 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4 ; Debate Team 1,2,3 ; Cadet Band I.
MARLA WOOLMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,3; Spotlig hters 1,3.
KEITH ZENNER
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Personnel Service Monitor
2.
JOHN ZIAH
SSO 3.4, Supe r visor 3.4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSD Supe r visor 3; SSM Supervisor
4 ; N Club 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3 .
ROGER ZIFF
Moth Club 4 .
ROSALIE ZISSMAN
Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3.4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Reve lr ies
Crew 3; G.A.A. 2 ; Spanish Club 4; Homeroom Sec. I.
LYNNETTE ZOLT
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spring
Play Crew 3; French Club 2; Art Council 2,3, Vice Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Student Pub lic Relations 3, Art Chairman 3.
MARC ZWELLING
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; National Merit Schelarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;Quill and Scroll Society 3, 4; Student Council Alternate
4; Sp ring Pla y Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; N ilehilite Staff 3.4, Feature Editor 3,
Ed itor-in-Ch ief 4; League of Women Vote rs Mock Sta te Constitutional Convention
3.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 2.
GAIL BARON
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2; Band I.
GAYLE BARON
SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Reve lries 2; Musical 1, 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters
3 ; Loralie 4 ; Glee Club I; Choir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 3; Dance Band Vocalist 4.
STEVEN BERMAN
Transfer red from Amundson H.S. 2; SSO; SSM.
GEORGE BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rita H.S. 3.
JUDITH BURGESS
SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Silver Clipper I; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3;
Pen Pal Club I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-YI; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Alumni
and Decorations Committee 3.
GAILCHATZ
JERRY ERNST
LEE FINGERET
Transferred from Judson H.S.
STEVEN FISHER
SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3 ; SSM 2; Swimming I; Spanish Club 1,2.
LESLIE GARLAND
TEENA GLASSMAN
Transferred from Glenbraok H.S. 4; Thespians 4 .
JUDITH GRANT
Transferred from Florida.
ROBERT KRAVITZ
ROBERT KROPF
Transferred fro,.;, Notre Dome H.S.
EMIL LAZO
Transferred from Niles West H.S.
ROCHELLE LEWIS
Fall Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 3,4, Sec. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Reflections Staff 3,4; Art Council 4;
wirlers I; Lib rary Aid 2; Ushers Club 3.
Spotlighters 1,2; G lee Club I; T
JOSEPH MALICK
SSSH Asst. Chr. 2; SSM Monitor 3,4; Football I, Minor N I.
SHERALYN MIKEL
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2; Pins and Pans I.
RICHARD NARDE
ROBERT O 'BOYLE
JOHN PETERSON
DEAN ROBSON
JAMES RONAN
Transfer red from Notre Dame H.S. 3; SSM 3,4.
HARVEY ROSENBLOOM
A.V.A. 3 ; Swimming I; Wrestling 2.
RONALD RUDI
SHERRY SMITH
G.A.A. I; Ushers Club 2.
EDWARDTROB
Foolboll Shield I; Tennis I; Basketba ll I; Swimming I; Fencing I; Astronomy
atin Club 1,2,3.
Club I; L
IRWIN WALLACH
SSO 3 ; Executive Club 4.
207
�Central Administration
The central administration, composed of
the superintendent, the board of education,
and the directors of different departments,
is the highest structure of the school system.
Its main function is to act upon problems affecting both Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
To the Seniors of Nilehi. East
Best wishes to you as you complete your
courses of study in the Niles Township High
Schools. Upon Graduation you become a very
special person associated with a great host
of importa nt people. Each of you becomes
an Alumnus of one of America's finest high
schools.
The Board of Education, the Faculty, and
the Citizens of the community wish for you
the best that life has to give, especially after
you have given your best to your life .
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
208
�Board of Education
Board of Education Members: Stand ing, Mr. Kenneth E. Li ttrell, Mr. Milton Folkoff, Mr. Ha ro ld E. Atchinson .
Sea ted: Mrs. He rmon S. Block, Dr. John H. Speer (Presid ent), Mr. John M. Mou, Dr. Francis J . Sounders.
Assistant
Dr. Stua rt Ande rson
Superintendents
Mr. Paul L. Houghton
209
�Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Director: Guidance and Testing
Mr. Arthur Newell
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Directo r; Research, Publications, and Community Rela tions.
Business Manager
Central Administra tive Directors
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. Clifford Herbst
Director: Adult Even ing and Summer School
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. John Ande rson
Bui ldings and Grounds Superv isor
2 10
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Audio-visual Education
Mr. James Heiniger
Director: Physical Education
�East Boosters' Club
The Booster Club is concerned with the
welfare of the Nilehi student, especially in
the field of athletics. Each spring the Booster
Club organizes a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. They
also sponsor the athletic banquets which are
held at the conclusion of each season. These
are just a few among the many projects the
Booster Club sponsors each year. They are
a great asset to our athletic program.
Niles East Boosters Club: Stand ing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Scho ller, Mr. Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley , Mr. Bolen, and Mr. Nove mber. Seated: Mr. Shearn, Mrs . Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
Parent-Teach er Association
Our Nilehi East PTA has diligently tried .
to fulfill its obligation to inform the public
of the needs and achievements of the school.
Our Parent Education Program, in the form
of an informal "Koffee Klotch" and "Open
House" has attempted to familiarize the parents with the various departments of the
school and what-is being done for the student. Information of the activities of the school
and PTA are published monthly via the NileA-G ram.
A scholarship has been set up through
our "Fund for Continuing Education." Students
are to apply to the School Scholarship Com.mittee. Each year PTA presents prize awards
to winning floats at Homecoming. The PTA
also shows its appreciation to the faculty
and administrators through its annual faculty
dinner.
It is our fervent hope to promote community support for the best attainable pro')rams of education and student activities.
Mrs. Louis Simons
Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Back Row: Mrs. Ann Rasmussen, Mrs . Catherian
Tzinberg, Mrs. Jean Robbins. Front Row: Mrs. Beverly Rapper, Mrs. G ussie Simons
(President), Mrs. Bernice Samuels.
PTA President
2 11
�East Administration.
A Message From the Principal:
The fulfillment of the ideals of our country
students through opportunities provided by
and the preservation of Olfr way of live as
the school in the classroom and in extra
curricular activities will learn to participate
outlined in the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution, and the Bill of Rights de-
intelligently in the democratic processes, to
mands that every Nilehi East Student under-
develop respect for legally constitued author-
stands and appreciate his duties, responsi-
ity, and to become an acceptable and contri-
bilities and privileges as a citizen in our
buting member of his family, school, com-
representative government and protect his
munity and nation.
country from aggression
ideologies.
2.12.
and
subversive
To this end it is hoped that all
J. Keith Kavanaugh
�Assistant Principals
Dr. John Horris
Assistant Principal
Mr. Marvin Jhne
Assistant Principal
Guiding the student body in its preparation for the future is the administration of
Nilehi. It.keeps our school running efficiently
while setting high academic goals and standards for the school body. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection
of appropriate subjects and extra-curricular
activities that enable him to cultivate his interests and develop his talents. The administration also strives for better teacher-parent
relations which ore considered vital for
educational progress. In a time when well
informed citizens ore necessary for the vitality of society, Nilehi and its excellent administrative staff ore doing much in preparing
the student for his future responsibilities.
Mr. Jhne previews the Homecoming floats.
Administrative Directors
1"'. Theodore Beronis
Student Activities Director
/
Mr. Jomes Miller
Student Accounting Director
213
�Coaches Mr. Henderson, Mr. McCarrell, and Mr. Yursky anxiously watch their team on the field.
0
••
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Psychology
Social Studies
Dr. Dani el Albright
English
Department Chairman
Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Home Arts
Mr. Earle Auge
Voca l and Instrumenta l
Music Department Chairman
Miss Norma Baris
Socia l Studies
Mr. Don Beards ley
Science
-....
_..,. la
........"
',1.
1
'·
Miss Janice Berth
Foreign language
Dr. John Bells
Socia l Studies
Miss Sarah Blacher
Eng lish
Mr. Donald Blair
Fo reig n language
Department Chairman
Mr. Robert Botthof
Mrs. Susan Bowersox
Guidance Counselor
G uidance Cou nselo r
Miss Julie Brazil
English
Mr. Marvin Brett
Mathematics
Mi ss Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Miss Kay Beck
Foreign language
Mr. E. Robert Bluege
Business Education
2.\4
Mrs: Susan Bennett
Foreign language
�o
..
Faculty
Educating the Nilehi student body is the
utmost thought in the m inds of our com petent and dedicated faculty . The Nilehi faculty
continuously strives to prepare its students
Mr. C. E. Burgener
Mr. Dovid Bu rgett
Miss Florence Butler
Science
Industrial Arts
Home Arts
Department Chairman
Department Chairman
Oepartment Chairman
to meet the demands of the future . The faculty
is able to accomplish this task efficiently by
keeping up with all of the modern educational developments .
Mr. Howard Byram
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Pete Carr
Physical Education
Physical Education
Art
Mr. Clyde Corter
Mr. Aldo Cereso
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Mr. William Collien
Mr. Everett Colton
Miss Joan Coon
Driver Education
Social Studies
Business Edu cation
Science
Social Studies
Business Education
Mrs. Sora Cooper
Mrs. Linda Crandall
Mr. Gentil do Rosa
Mr. Lyle Davidson
Mr. Barry Deardorf
Mr. Edward Degenhardt
Mathematics
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Engl ish
Science
Mr. Karl De Jonge
Miss Gail Deni
Mr. James Dorsey
Miss Marlene Diemecke
Mrs. Carol Drake
Mr. Paul Eberhardt
Social Studies
English
Driver Education
Foreig n Language
Phy sica l Education
English
215
�Mr. Leo Ebert Jr.
Mr. Homer Ellis
Read ing
Science
Mr. H. G . Ewing
Socia l Stud ies
Mr . George Fink
Electric ity
Mr. Norman Frey
English
Mr. L. M. Eyerma nn
Science
Miss Patrici a Fagan
Foreign Language
Mr. Je rry Ferguson
Physica l Education
Mrs. Alice Green
Eng lish
Miss Mildred Holl
Mathe mo tics
(_j
,.
Mr. Carl Field
Soc ia l Worker
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Stud ie s
Mr. Richard Haselton
Physical Educatio n
Miss Ire ne Gar rigan
Librarian
.,
Mr. 0. T. He ndrickson
Bus iness Ed ucati on
Mr. William Henry
Mathematics
Miss Barbara Hinton
Physical Education
'
Math ema tics
Mr. Earl Hoff
Depa rtment Cha irma n
-
.. ~ .
Mr. Ronald Hunt
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Joan Iden
Ph ysical Education
Miss Ada Immel
Business Education
Mr . David Jackson
Social Stud ies
Miss Jean Jackson
Eng lish
Mrs. Sharon Jenkins
Ma thematics
Miss Joy Jirik
Eng lish
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson
English
Mr. R.E. Kauffman
G uidance Counselor
Mr. Robert Keen
Science
Miss Judy Kemnitz
Phys ical Ed ucatio n
Mr . Thomas Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Depa rtment Cha irman
2 16
�Miss Ire ne Kloff
Mrs. Rollie Koral
Mr. Anthane Kart
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Miss Gabriele Lochmon
Mr. Peter Lo Farge
Eng lish
Special Education
Mathematics
Science
Foreign Language
English
Miss Lois Lombe rg
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Mr. David Longe
Mr. Donald Lorson
Mr. Raymond LeFevour
Mrs. Jone Legge
Fore ign La nguage
Guidance Counselor
Sc ience
Physical Education
Guidance Counselor
Librarian
Mrs . Haze l Loew
Art
Mrs . Hermin!a Lopez
Mr. Wayne Lueck
Miss Verniel Lundquist
Mr. David McCorrell
Mrs. El eonor Macey
Foreign Language
Science
Eng lish
Physical Education
English
Deportment Cha irman
Mr. Andy Maggio
Mr. Gordan Molone
Mr. K. L. Mortin
Mrs. Jean Massmann
Mr. Jomes Meyer
Mr. Ted Meyer
Metals, AVA Coordinator
Business Educa ti on
Science
Registered Nurse
Science
Ma th ematics
Mr. Richard Miya
Mrs. Leana Morock
Mr. H. Stephen Morgon
Mr. Jahn Mashack
Mr. Richard Murphy
Mrs. Lynn Murray
Socia l Studies
Physical Education
Bus iness Ed uca tion
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Eng lish
217
�--
------
-
Mr. William Osness
Social Studies
Mr . Ellerth Overboe
Mrs. Eileen Nahm
Mr. Eugene Napier
Mr. N . M. Odlivak
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Education
Miss Josephine Parson
Mr. Mel Pirok
Mrs. Judy Pollock
Mr. Leo Provost
Mr. Robert Ramgren
Mr. G e org e Roth
Social Studies
Social Studies
English
Music
Science
Science
Mrs. Barbara Olson
Physical Education
Science
.o
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Mr. Joe Rusk
Miss Nancy Sampson
Mrs. Barbara Scarbrough
Guidance Counselor
Physica l Education
Physica l Education
Registered Nurse
Mr. Alvin Schwartz
Eng lish
Mr. Patrick Sheehan
Social Studies
Mrs. Evelyn Siegal
Guidance Counselor
Social Studies
Mr. Jack Spatafora
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Imogene Schneiter
English
Mrs. Joanne Starkey
Mr. Dennis Snider
English
Socia l Studies
Miss L.K. Taylor
Librarian
Mr. Donald Test
lndusttiol Arts
Deportment Chairman
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Mathematics
218
Miss Virginia Stemp
Drama, Public Speaki ng
Miss Marjorie Stevens
Special Education
Mr. Richard Stowe
English
�Mrs. June Todd
English
Miss Atlne Toivola
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. G e raldine Tosby
Social Worke r
Mr. Carl Van Clea ve
Mrs . Carol Tu rpin
Driver Education
Physical Education
Acting Deportmen t Chai r man
Mr . William Warner
Mr. Be rnard Welch
Drive r Education
Scie nce
Mrs. Mary White
English
Miss Margare t White
English
Mr . Robe rt Yeisley
English
Mr. Ge orge Yursky
Mathematics
Miss Ma ry Walke r
Miss Barbara Zika
Social Studies
Mr. Leonard Winans
Physical Education
Librarian
Mr. Hayward Wood
Social Studies
Department Chairman
Mr. 0 . B. Wright
Social Studies
Steve Bernstein and Miss Zika compe te in the Student Cou ncil-Faculty
donkey basketball game.
2 19
�Secretary to the Director al Student Activities
IBM Clerks: Mrs. Garnet Faulkne r, Mrs. Bernice Wilke .
Mrs. Gloria Schabilian
Supporting Staffs
The supporting staffs are vital to the efficiency of Niles East. This group, which is composed of the cafeteria, custodial, audio-visual,
office, and library staffs, sees that Nilehi
activities functions as smoothly as possible.
The custodial and cafeteria staffs are responsible for the nutritious meals and maintenance of school facilities. Besides checking
out books and magazines, the library clerks
assist students in their research by providing
reserve books and pamphlets. The office staff
undertakes the switchboard duties, daily bulletins, student registration,
scheduling,
and
mail distribution.
Although their work is often not visible,
Nilehi thanks them for their dedicated efforts.
It would indeed be difficult for the school to
operate efficiently without their help.
Student Accounting Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Raezel Tabet, Mrs. Annette Walter, Mrs. Eleanor Mueller.
220
�Administrative Secretaries: Standing, Mrs. June Schmitzer (D r. Kavanaugh). Seated, Mrs. Syl vio Terma n (Mr. lhne).
Guidance Office Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Virginia Ch ichonski, Mrs.
Lorraine Ca rl ington, Mrs. Ha rriet Kneip, Mrs. Elna Proto (reg istrar).
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss Theresa Schweitze r
Clerks : Mrs. Elsie Levin, Mrs. Jone Col lins, a nd Mrs. Violet Wilson.
Audio-visual Clerk: Miss Nathal ie Young
22 1
�Cafeteria Staff: Back Raw: E. Scheibe, D. Aherndt, N. Knepper. L. Sugg , R. Lundin, H.
Zajac. Third Row: H. Larkin, D. Struck, E. Krueger, A. Snyder, L. Snort, L. Leonard, M.
Cannan, J. Pross, E. Jolly, K. Norman. Second Row, seated: M. Koss, I. Hansen, E.
Thomas, L. Maki, R. Krause, M. Valk. Front Row, seated: M. Myszka, V. Knepper, and
I. Slee k (supervisor).
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Roels
Custodial Staff: Back Row: N. Thie ll , H. Rustiberg, S. Leganski, G. Kadis, G. Deikus, P. Roberts. Second
Row : P. Ing, W. Kolbus, A. Mastro. Front Row: W . Geeraerts, L G enrich, F. Studin, J. Einarson, and
.
A. Linnaberry .
222
�Acknowledgement
Developing a new type of yearbook format requires special co-operation and attenti on; we would like to thank those people who have helped produce "Reflections '64."
To Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, generai staff advisor, Miss Jean Jackson, portrait staff
advisor, and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrativ e advisor we express our grati tude for the i r
excellent guidance throughout the year. For helping us shape the original idea to a
workab le theme we thank Mr. Ted Beranis.
For their technical assistance we thank Norman King Co., pub lishers and Root Studios,
photographe rs. For helping us picture the city, we thank the Art Institute of Chicago,
Skokie Public Librory, Mayor Griesdorf of Skokie, and Gingi.ss Brothers.
Yet our greatest appreciation must go to the general and portrait staffs for their
time, effort , and ta lent in creating our reflection of the city.
Helene Levin
Mer le Jacob
Editors-in-Ch ief
Reflections 1964
General Staff
Editors- in-Chief.
Helene Levin
Merle Jacob
Staff Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . Elaine Schuman
Staff Typist . . . . . . . .. . .. Mari lyn Johnson
Education . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Estrin (editor)
Brad Ellison, Judi Klehr,
Rob ert Cohn
Leadership.
Sharon Natenberg (editor)
Ph ii ip Block, Susan Goldberg
Arts . . . . .
Richard Felt (editor)
Joe Gordon, Sherry Ferdman
Ba rb Reifman (ed itor)
Occa,sions .
Janis Schectman, Leon
Manelis, Karen Londa
Athletics . . . . . . . . . . . . . Al Spector (editor)
Jeff Winkel, Morrie Rizman,
Ron Cohn, Joe Feng
GAA . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . Janet Harris (editor)
Marilyn Johnson
Portrait Staff
Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fern Nadler
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sandra Eisenberg, Bette G ustav son, Sherry Singer, Sheila
Dribin, Ilene Bobren, Mari
Gersh, Lindu G rimson, Susa n
Phi llips, Brenna Wasserman,
Judi Kadison, Barbara Boren,
Marcie Swider, Karen Waysdorf, Fern Zucker.
223
�INDE X
FRESHMEN
Abbey, Sandra, 152
Abrams, Trudy, 152
Abt, Frank, 152
Acker, Larry, 87, 152
Ackerman, Marcia, 152
Age l , Marjorie, 152
Ahonen, Nancy, 152
Akerstrom, Staffan, 152
Alexander, John, 65, 152
Al port, Terry, 152
Altman, Marcia, 152
Anderson, Christie, 152
Anderson, Ronald, 152
Aprill, Ellen, 152
Arenson, Art, 152
Armstrong, Steve, 65, 71
Arnstein, Sandra, 152
Aronson, Martin, 71, 152
Aronson, Robert, 152
Aufdenkamp, William, 152
Averbach, Michael, 71, 152
Bachman, Seymour, 67; 71, 87, 152
Baldassano, Clara, 152
Banks, Sherry, 152
Barbera, J anice, 152
Barkoo,Linda, 152
Batko, Kenneth, 82, 152
Batzkall, Dianne, 87, 152
Bauer, Walter, 152
Bayer, Deborah, 152
Bearak, Barry, 56, 152
Becharas, Nicolette, 152
Becker, Marlene, 152
Beer, Bette, 152
Bell, Robert, 152
Bell, Susan, 152
Benedict, Donald, 152
Benjamin, Steven, 75, 152
Berg, Richard, 65 , 87, 152
Bergeron, Diane, 152
Bergson, Barry, 152
Berk, Nancy, 152
Berland, Rick, 75, 152
Berman, Sheldon, 88 , 152
Berns, James, 77, 152
Bernstein, Melvin, 87, 152
Berry, Lois, 45, 152
Berss, Larry, 152
Bethmann, Judy, 152
Bialeck, Marc, 153
Bieber, Madelyne, 153
Bills, Gary, 65, 87, 153
Bilton, Reva, 153
Bishaf, Phillip, 73, 87, 153
Bleiman, Jerome, 87, 153
Blonstein, Paula, 153
Bloom, Craig, 153
Bloom, Howard, 153
Bloom, Penny, 153
Bonecke, Terrence, 153
Boren, Steven, 71, 77, 97, 153
Botner, Rena, 153
Boukas, William, 71, 153
Brahos, Barbara, 153
Brandenburg, Jay, 153
Braus, Michael, 153
Breen,Joey, 71, 153
Brenner, Mark, 153
Brickman, Martin, 65, 87, 153
l3rin, Gary, 71, 87, 153
Brocato, Sally, 153
Brodsky, Terry, 153
Brody, Irwin, 153
Bronn, J effrey, 153
Bronstein, Richard, 153
Brookens, Sandra, 153
Brown, Bruce, 153
Brown, Harvey, 65, 73, 153
224
Brown, Howard, 153
Brown, Jeffrey, 47 , 65, 87, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Linda, 45, 153
Brownstein, Renell, 47, 153
Brushaber, Philip, 75, 153
Burrows, Marilyn, 153
Calkins, Anita, 153
C ampana, Paul, 153
Carlin, Larry, 87, 153
Carlson, Linda, 153
Carvalho, Celia, 153
Carvalho, Isabel , 153
Cassman, Alan, 71, 153
Catellie r, Patricia, 153
Cech,Jane, 153
Cech, Timmy, 73, 153
Cherin, Steven, 67, 153
Chertack, Eliot, 87, 153
Christensen, William, 71, 87, 153·
Clarke, Patricia, 153
C ohan, Cynthia, 56, 153
Cohen, Judith, 153
Cohen, Lester, 153
Cohen, Rochelle, 153
Coliami, Ralph, 153
Conklin, William, 153
Conrad, Thomas, 153
Cook,Ronna,45 ,47, 153
Cooper, Donna, 153
Corman, Ilene, 153
Covitt, Lee, 77,153
Cox, Carolyn, 153
Crain, Barbara, 153
Cusic, Eileen, 153
Cypkin, Jack, 153
Cyrog, J ayne, 116, 153
Daily, Ellen, 153
Daniels, David, 65, 153
Dash, Terry, 153
Daugherty, Byron, 71, 153
Davies, Dolores, 45, 153
Davies, Richard, 153
Davis, Gary, 75, 153
Davis, Laura, 153
Deldotto, Diane, 153
Doeschler, Linda, 153
Deutsch, Barbara, 153
Deutsch, Janet, 153
Didech, Dean, 47, 153
Dishkin, Jodi, 153
Dolins, Barry, 65, 87, 153
Dorfman, Karen, 153
Dowlin, Carolyn, 97, 116, 153
Doyen, Cynthia, 116, 153
Dragon, F lora, 153
Dreyfuss, Judith, 90, 153
Dubin, Lana, 153
Duboff, Shari, 153
Dubrow, Barbara, 153
Duffin, Catherire, 153
Duhl, Joe, 75, 153
Dunlap, Judith, 153
Dworski, Sheila, 153
Earlix, Helere, 153
Edelson, Caryn, 56, 153
Edelson, J ean, 153
Egerter, Lila, 153
Eimstad, Wendy, 153
Eisenberg, Adrienne, 153
Eisenberg, Amee, 47, 65, 87, 153
Eisenberg, Hillard, 65, 153
Eisenberg, Laurie, 153
Ekman, Barbara, 153
Elkin, Eileen, 96, 153
Ellis, Joyce, 47, 153
Elrod, Elliot, 153
Engerman, Gloria, 153
Epstein, Andrew, 153
Epstein, Stephen, 67, 153
Estes, Merwin, 153
Farkas, Daniel, 153
Feigen, Beryl, 154
Feld, Edwin, 71,87, 154
Feldman, Mark, 154
Feldman, Joel, 154
Feldman, Stuart, 47
Ferris, Donald, 65, 87
Ficks, Robert, 154
Fields, Roberta, 154
Fine, Steven, 154
Fineberg, Ilene, 154
Fingerman, Ira, 154
Fischer, Marilee
Fischer, William, 154
Fisher, Cheri, 154
Fisher, Deborah, 154
Fisher, Richard, 87, 154
Fishman, Judith, 154
Ford, Liane, 154
Forkash, Howard, 154
Foss, Don,· 154
Foster,John, 154
Fox, Karen, 56, 154
Fradkin, Rhonda, 154
Francke, Susan, 116, 154
Freedman, Arthur, 154
Freedman, Harley, 154
Freeman, Marcia, 96, 154
Frehinger,Sheld on,65,88, 154
Fried, J ack, 88, 154
Friedlander, Terri, 154
Friedman, Redina, 154
Friedman, Stuart, 154
Futterman, Marilyn, 154
Gabbey, Renate, 154
Galen, Richard, 76, 154
Calnick, Trudi
Galowich, Ellyn, 154
Gans, Marilyn, 154
Ganz, David, 87, 154
Garber, Howard, 75, 154
Garris, J ody, 154
Ga ts, Susan, 154
Gebel, Bruce, 154
Geltner, Howard, 73, 154
Gendel!, Robin, 154
Genz, Janet, 154
Gerber, Richard, 71, 87, 154
Gilmore, Jana, 56, 154
Ginger, Marilyn, 154
Girsch, Elizabeth, 154
Gitlis, Mark, 154
Glass, Diana, 154
Glass, Michele, 154
Glazer, Marla, 154
Glenner, Ellen, 154
Goers, Henry, 154
Golbin, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Michael, 65, 154
Goldberg, &le, 154
Goldman, Julie, 154
Goldstein, Linda, 154
Goldstein, Robert, 154
Goodman, Howard, 154
Goodman, Robert, 154
Goldstein, Frances, 154
Gordon, Anthony, 83, 154
Gordon, Gilbert, 154
Gordon, Susan, 154
Gorski, Ingegerd
Gould, Arthur, 154
Gould, Fredric, 154
Goulding, Irwin, 65, 87
Graff, Leonard, 154
Graham, Michael, 154
Grain, Barbara, 154
Gray less, Donald, 65, 87, 154
Green, Robert, 154
Greenberg, Barry, 154
Greenberg, Joyce , 56, 154
Greenberg, Mark, 47, 154
Greenfield, Edward, 73, 154
Greenfield, Fred, 65, 73, 154
Griffin, Anne, 154
Groat, Sandra, 154
Gross, Jeffrey, 65, 87, 154
Haber, Gilbert, 87, 154
Halperin, Pamela, 154
Hancock, Richard, 154
Hansen, Carl, 83, 154
Harling, Theodore, 65, 154
Harris, David, 73
Harris, Jerome , 73, 154
Harris, Nan, 154
Harrison, Edward, 65, 73, 87, 154
Hawkins, Cheryl, 154
Heinsimer,Jame s, 154
Helmers, Anne, 154
Henkel, Pamela, 154
Henricksen, Carol,
Hessell, Charles, 65, 154
Hirsch, Lary, 154
Hoffman, Cheryl, 154
Hoglund, Sheron, 154
Holzman, Linda, 154
Howard, J oseph, 88, 154
Isaacson, Barry, 112, 154
Isenberg, Alan, 154
Ishizuka, Fred, 65, 154
lvaz, Lynda, 90, 154
Jackson, Sally, 154
Jacobs, Fred, 82, 154
Jacobs, Lesley, 154
Jaffe, Susan154
Janda, Georgia, 56, 154
J oachim, Florence, 56, 154
Joelson, Paul, 75, 82, 154
Johanson, Keith, 154
Johnson, Robert, 155
Josefson, Betty, 155
Joseph, Miriam, 155
Kabiller, Sharon, 155
Kagan, Ricki, 155
Kahn, Eve, 155
Kaiserman, Joyce, 155
Kaiz, Mark, 65, 155
Kales, Ronald, 155
Kalin, David, 65, 75, 155
Kalin, Glenn, 88, 155
Kalish, David, 82, 155
Kaluzm, Pamela, 155
Kamin, Margie, 90, 155
Kamin, Neal, 65, 87, 155
Kamin, Shelley, 155
Kaplan, Deborah, 155
Kaplan, Errol, 155
Kaplan,Jeffrey, 73, 155
Kaplan, Michael, 155
Karras, Maxine, 155
Kassof, Mark, 155
Kavanaugh, Lucia, 155
Kellar, Peggy, 155
Kellman, J anis, 155
Kennedy, David, 155
Kenner, Jane, 155
Kesselman, Linda, 155
Kessler, Kerry, 155
King, Richard, 155
Kirchler, J oyce, 155
Kirshenbaum, Myrna, 155
Kite, Barry, 65, 73, 155
Klein, Andra, 155
Klein, Ralph, 73, 155
Klingbeil, Mary; 155
Koinke, Karen, 155
Klinn, Lewis, 77, 155
Klott, Esther, 155
Kogan, Iris, 155
Kohn, David, 155
Kohn, Helen, 96, 155
�Korn, Charlene, 155
Korn, Martin, 155
Kornblith, Sander, 155
Kostan, Susan, 155
Kraatz, Anne, 155
Kraatz, Martha, 155
Krahules, Kenneth, 155
Krasney, Barry, 155
Kraus, Alan, 155
Krauze, Sylvia, 155
Kreft, Dennia, 71, 155
Kreger, Suzanne, 155
Kritzler,David, 77, 82, 155
Kroger, Elliott, 155
Kroon, David, 65, 155
Krubiner, Robert, 155
Krum, David, 155
Kulman, Caryl, 155
Kure, Gary, 112, 155
Kurland, Jeffrey, 47, 155
Lampert, Ruth, 47, 155
Landsberg, Alan, 155
Landsman, Lynda, 155
Lang, Louis, 155
Langhaus, Leslee, 155
Larson, Cora, 155
Larson,Jeffrey, 155
Lascoe,Linda, 155
Lash, Jeff, 155
Leaf, Faith, 155
Ledgerwood, Linda, 155
Lee, Richard, 155
Lefebre, Richard, 155
Lempert, Barry, 82, 155
Leven, Gary, 155
Levens, J effrey, 155
Levin, Joel, 71, 87
Levin, Robert, 155
Levin, Steven, 155
Levine, Alan, 155
Levine, Bonnie, 155
Levine, Irwin, 155
Levine, Michael, 155
Levinson, Eugene, 155
Levinson, Louis, 65, 71, 87, 155
Lewis, Elliot, 155
Lewis, Irving, 155
Liberman, Ben, 155
Lifton, Lloyd, 155
Linderman, Michael, 155
Linderman, Susan, 155
Lingel, Lillian, 155
Lipman, Jeffrey, 155
Lipson, Gary, 65, 155
Loewensteiner, Daniel, 88, 155
Loewy,Jack, 155
Look, Harvey, 77, 87, 155
Lorber, Howard, 155
Lorence, Linda, 155
Lunsik, Rachel, 155
Lutz, Bradley, 73, 155
Mack, Lynne, 155
Mages, Charles, 155
Mandl, Marc, 65, 156
March,Jerry, 156
Marcus, Charles, 87, 156
Marcus, Milary, 156
Marcus, Karen, 156
Marcus, Marc, 156
Marcus, Martin, 156
Margolis, Karen, 156
Marks,Jacqueline, 156
MaTras, Patricia, 156
Martina, Rick, 65, 156
Marx, Nancy, 156
Mathews, Ava, 156
Matlin, Steven, 156
Mayron, Michael, 65, 156
Medor,Jack, 156
Melas, Cynthia, 47, 94, 156
Melcher, David, 77, 156
Meltzer, Jill, 156
Mendelsohn, Jill, 156
Press, Jeffrey, 156
Messner, Susie, 156
Price, Eva, 156
Mevorah, Susan, 156
Price,Janet, 156
Meyers, Bheryl, 156
Prince, Lee, 157
Miller, Anne, 156
Procaccio, Judy, 157
Miller, Barry, 156
Propp, Carole, 15 7
Miller,Joan, 156
Prousis, Danae, 157
Miller, Judith, 97, 156
Quintanales, M. , 15 7
Miller, Nadeen, 156
Rabin, Linda, 157
Miller, Richard, 65, 72, 156
Rabin, Rhonda, 157
Muller, Sharon, 156
Rand, Raven, 157
Milner, Shellie, 156
Randall, Gregory, 157
Milstein, Alana, 156
Randall, Marcum, 157
Mishoulam, Irwin, 156
Raseaick, Mark, 65, 87, 157
Mittelberg, Victor, 67, 73, 156
Rasof, Susan, 157
Mittenthal, Adriane, 156
Ratner, Dheena, 91, 157
Mizock, Mitchell, 156
Redman, Rhonda, 157
Mizruchy, Donna, 156
Re ich, Betty, 157
Molitor, Michael, 156
Re imer, Linda, 157
Mondrowsky, Lael, 156
Re imer, Glenn, 87, 157
Moran,James, 75, 156
Repman, Rhonda, 157
Moran, Susan, 156
Resselamn, Linda , 157
Morgan, Nancy, 156
Ressman, Laura, 157
Morris, Alan, 156
Richards, Robert, 157
Morrow, Patricia, 156
Richardson, Shirley, 15 7
Moses, Bernadette, 96, 156
Riffkind , Michael, 75, 87, 157
Moskivich, Leslie, 156
Rissmann, William, 157
Mosoff, Phillip, 156
Rittberg, Barry, 157
Munzer, Catherine, 156
Robins, Ellen, 45, 157
Murray, Sally, 156
Robins, Thomas, 75, 157
Muskatt, Karen, 96, 156
Roden, Richard, 157
Muzio, Mark, 75, 156
Rodkin, Loree, 157
Myerson, Ralph, 156
Roitman, Alene, 157
Myerson, Stephan, 156
Romanek, Elizabeth, 95, 157
Nachman, Lynn, 156
Rose, Gina, 157
Nagai, Leslie, 156
Roseman, Rene, 157
Neiman, Steven, 156
Rosen, Carolyn, 157
Nelson, Robert, 156
Rosen,John, 157
Ness,James, 156
Rosen, Monica, 157
Netter, Maurice, 156
Rosen, Theodore, 157
Neuberg, Debra, 156
Rosenbaum, Stephen, 73, 157
Neukirch, Sandra, 156
Rosenberg, Michael, 157
Neville, Susan, 156
Rosenberg, Ronald, 76, 157
Newman, Barry, 156
Rosenfeld, Alan, 4 7, 82, 157
Nicholas, Thomas, 156
Rosenthal, Saul, 157
Nilsson, Ann, 156
Ross, Allan, 88, 157
Nissenson, Robert, 87, 156
Roston, Paul, 157
Nonberg, Sheri, 156
Rotberg, Eugene, 67, 73, 87, 157
Norstrom, Robert, 156
Roth, Diane, 157
Novick, Ellen, 156
Roth, Eileen, 157
Nusinow, Marilyn, 156
Roth, Norman, 157
Oeschler, Linda, 156
Rothenberg, Barbara, 157
Olitsky, Howard, 143, 156
Rothenberg, Richard, 157
Olkiewicz, Edward, 71, 83, 156
Rothman, Kerry, 15 7
O'Martin, Tony, 156
Rothstein, Linda, 157
Oneill, Kathleen, 156
Rotkin, Arlene, 157
Orloff, Michael, 156
Ruben, Linda, 157
Ornstein, Steven, 156
Ruben, Rebecca,56, 157
Pahigianis, John, 156
Rubin, Barbara, 56, 157
Pappas, Charlotte, 156
Rubin, Judith, 157
Paugoulatos, Nicholas, 156
Rubin, Michael, 56, 87, 157
Paul, Pamela, 156
Rubin, Roberta, 56, 157
Pauly, Sharyce, 47, 156
Rubinstein, Gayle, 157
Pearl, Barton, 156
Rudman, Sherwin, 73, 157
Pearlman, Michael, 82, 156
Rumack, Ross , 157
Perelman, Michael, 156
Rushakoff, Joe l, 157
Perlin,Jackie, 156
Sabin,Paul,65, 157
Perlman, Susan, 45, 47, 156
Schnoff, Rita, 157
Petrone, Richard, 156
Sachsel, Amy, 157
Peurye, Lloyd, 156
Safier, Victoria, 15 7
Phillips, Arthur, 156
Salter, Bradley, 157
Phillips, Linn, 156
Saltzberg, Bruce, 75, 87, 157
Pietkowski, Charles, 156
Samborski, Albert, 65, 157
Plotke, Clarissa, 156
Samelson, Stewart, 157
Plotkin, Murray, 156
Plotkin, Steven, 67, 71, 77, 87, 156 Sandrik,Janice, 157
Ponto, Gayle, 156
Saunders, Alan, 157
Schabilion, Robert, 67, 87, 157
Portman, Michael, 156
Schaeffer, Leonard, 47, 157
Potnick, Jerry, 156
Schechter,Janice, 56, 157
Potter, James, 87, 156
Schlauch, Kathleen, 157
Powell, Marita, 142, 156
Schlesinger, Thomas, 157
Powell, Robert, 65, 73, 87, 156
Schmidt, Mark, 157
Powers, Dale, 156
Schmitzer, Teryl, 157
Poznansky,Steven,65, 73, 156
Schneider, Carol, 157
Schneider, Helane, 157
Schoch, Linda, 15 7
Schoenburg, Larry , 157
Schultz, Ross, 65, 15 7
Schuhrke, Ronald, 157
Schullman, Daniel, 157
Schuman, Craig, 157
Schwartz, Eileen, 157
Scott, Barbara, 15 7
Seeskin, Gail, 157
Segal, Charlotte, 157
Seiden, Alan, 157
Seidenberg, Brad, 75, 157
Semrow, Kenneth, 67, 157
Sender, Arlene, 157
Sernovitz, Dennis , 157
Serra, Joseph, 157
Settler, Daryl, 157
Shaevitz, Earl, 87, 157
Shafer, Scott, 157
Shallcross, Carol, 157
Shandler, Gail, 157
Shane, D eborah, 157
Shane, Philip, 71, 157
Shapiro, Joel, 157
Sharrock, Philip, 157
Shatney, Karen, 157
Shavin, Wylie, 157
Sher, Judith, 47, 157
Shiffman, Gary, 87, 157
Shuster, Michele, 157
Siegel, Judith, 157
Siegel, Michael, 158
Siegel, Sandra, 47, 97, 158
Siegel, Sheryl, 158
Silver, Frances, 158
Silverman, Gayle, 158
Silverman,Jay, 71, 158
Silverman, Steven, 75, 158
Silverstone, Sandra, 116, 158
Simon, D enise, 158
Simon, Robert, 65, 75, 158
Singer, Marlene, 158
Singer, Sheila, 158
Siskin, Judith, 158
S joholm, Linda, 158
Skaletsky, Gary, 158
Slotten,Barry, 76, 79, 158
Smaller, Gail, 158
Smith, Edward, 158
Smith, William, 75
Sneider, David, 87, 158
Sola, Jill, 158
Solock, Mark, 71, 87
Spear, William, 158
Spellman, Terry, 158
Spiro, Robert, 47, 158
Spores, Christine, 158
Starkopf, Lawrence, 65, 158
Sta tland, Joyce, 90
Steadman, Craig, 158
Stearns, Rosalie, 47, 158
Stearns, Thomas, 82, 87, 158
Stegmeyer, Susan, 158
Stein, Alex, 158
Stein, Betty, 45, 158
Stein, Cheryl, 158
Stein, Debra, 158
Stein, Elizabeth, 158
Stein, Ronald, 158
Steinert, Therese, 158
Stender, Karen, 158
Sternfeld, Diane, 56, 158
Steveley, Kip, 158
Stevens, Martha, 158
Stewart, William, 158
Stiller,Jon, 158
Stocker, Richard, 75, 158
Stolerow, Sandra, 158
Stoller, Robert, 71, 87, 158
Stolman, Bonita, 96, 158
Stone, Frederick, 158
225
�Stone, Kenneth, 158
Strom, Barbara, 158
Summer, Susanne, 45, 158
Swanson, David, 158
Switkin, Jill, 158
Sykora, Margaret, 158
Sylvan,Steven,67,87, 158
Taendler, Gerald, 158
Talna, Dorothy, 158
Tarantur, Susan, 45, 158
Teitel, Diane, 158
Thomas, Richard, 158
Thompson, Marelyn, 158
Tiffin, Mary, 158
Towbin, Steve, 87, 158
Ullberg, Karen, 158
Valfer, Fern, 158
Vender,Jeffery, 75, 158
Vinikour, William, 158
Vonoppen, Lynda, 158
Vorona , Ronald, 158
Wagner, Jennifer, 158
Wald, Alexander, 158
Waldman, Gene, 65, 158
Wankovsky, Sylvia, 158
Warnke, Robert, 158
Wartell, Barbara, 158
Wasserman, Randye, 158
Watman, Adrienne, 158
Wauthier, Darlene, 158
Waxburg, Susan, 158
Waxler, Lynn, 47, 158
Waxman, Helen, 158
Webb, Laura, 158
Weichmann, Thomas, 158
Weil, Marcia, 159
Wein, Mauren, 159
Weinberg, Karen, 90, 159
Weiner, Barbara, 159
Weiner, James, 159
Weiner,Jeff, 159
Weinman, Linda, 47, 159
Weinstein, Alan, 159
Weinstein, Susan, 45, 47, 159
Weisberg, Alan, 77, 159
Weisberger, Renee, 159
Weisman, Sheila, 124, 159
Weiss,Judy, 159
Weiss, Stuart, 159
Weissman, Rande, 159
Werfelmann, Roger, 159
Werner, Janet, 56, 159
Wershkoff, Judith, 159
White, James, 159
Wickman, Frederick, 159
Widrevitz, Gene, 159
Wilke, Alice, 159
Winer, Steven, 87, 88, 159
Wolfe,Jack, 159
Wolk, Paula, 159
Wolowitz, David, 87, 159
Yanow, Marc, 159
Yost, Lynda, 159
Young, Alan, 71, 83, 159
Zabore, Linda, 116, 159
Zarky, Barbara, 159
Zemer, Alan, 159
Zimmerman, Helen, 45, 159
Zolt, Rhonda, 159
Zucker, Marcia, 141, 159
SOPHOMORES
Abramson, Wayne, 160
Ahonen, Geraldine, 160
Alleman, Steven, 77, 160
Alpern, Michael, 160
Alpert, Brian, 160
Anstadt, Neal, 160
Appelman, Arlene, 57, 160
Arcus, Robert, 160
Arenson, Esther, 160
Arenson, Gregory, 160
226
Arkin, Joseph, 76, 77, 160
Aronow, Michele, 160
Baigelman, Susan, 46, 160
Bailen, Dennis, 70, 87, 160
Baim, Gary, 45, 160
Bain, Howard, 46, 160
Baker, D avid, 87, 160
Barach, Penny, 160
Baren, Barbara, 19, 160
Barnett, Howard, 160
Barnztt, Jan, 75, 160
Barys, Robert, 67, 87, 160
Basile, Cynthia, 160
Basile, Marilyn, 160
Baskin, Neil, 64, 87, 160
Bass, Dennis, 160
Bauer, Rita, 160
Baumgartner, William, 74, 87, 160
Bay, Stefani, 160
Bayer, Katherine, 160
Beaver, Ellen, 53, 119, 120, 116
Becker, Allen, 64, 160
Becker, Cynthia , 160
Becker, Harlan, 160
Becker, Michelle, 160
Bedows, Stanley, 160
Beiner, Corey, 160
Belcher, J ai:n es, 160
Benas, Tobey, 160
Bennett, Marlene , 160
Benson, Judith, 160
Berger, Gerald, 64, 120, 160
Berger, Michelle, 160
Bergeron, David, 87, 160
Berk, Faith, 160
Berkowitz, Rhona, 46, 115, 160
Bernat, Ellen, 56, 160
Bernstein, Albert, 87, 160
Bills, Randy, 64, 160
Bilton, Rivian, 160
Bittman, Ellyce, 160
Blacker, Donna, 160
Blaine, Susan, 160
Blitstein, Robert, 6 7, 87, 160
Bloch, Merry, 160
Block,Joel, 160
Block, Philip, 18, 160
Block, Richard, 160
Bobren, Allan, 160
Bodenstein, Randee, 160
Bofman, Henry, 64, 160
Bolotin, Benjamin, 160
Bonner, Jeffrey, 64, 70, 160
Boyer, Terri, 160
Brachman, Allan, 64, 160
Brady, Kathleen, 160
Braiman, Bonnie, 160
Brakman, Carl, 160
Bravi, Barbara, 160
Brenner, Esther, 160
Bresnik, Howard, 160
Bridge, Gayle, 160
Brod, Benita, 160
Brody, Ava, 45, 160
Brown, Donna, 160
Brown, Karen, 160
Brown, Linda, 45, 160
Buch, Henry, 160
Buch, Ira, 160
Budnik, Karen, 160
Burdeen,Diane, 160
Buzil, Garry, 70, 87, 160
Cairo, Rosemarie, 160
Calkins, Marcia, 160
Campana, Patricia, 160
Capettini, Kathleen, 97, 160
Caplan, Sheldon, 56, 83, 160
Carabine, Daniel, 160
Carroll, Mary, 160
Casbarian, Alan, 160
Chalfie, Edward, 75, 160
Chaimon, David, 76, 77, 160
Charman, Sally, 160
Chemers, Barbara, 160
Cheney, James, 160
Chojnowski,Joan,46, 160
Citron, Sharon, 160
Clark, John, 160
Clauson,John, 160
Clay, Bruce, 160
Clauser, Daniel, 74, 160
Coconate, Rona ld, 160
Cohen, Armand, 160
Cohen, David, 70, 84, 160
Cohen, Leland, 20, 160
Cohn, Allen, 160
Coleman, George, 160
Colker, Wesley, 75, 160
Comitor, Loren, 45, 77, 160
Comin, Dennis, 160
Conklin, Charles, 161
Cooper, Bambi, 161
Crane, Michael, 161
C zerwinski, Gail, 161
Dadigan, Steve, 161
Da Rosa, Gavin, 161
David, Ella, 161
Davidson, Roger, 161
Davis, Linda, 161
Davis, Mark, 74, 161
Day, Deborah, 161
Degraffenreid, James, 62, 63, 161
D e lahuerga, Carmen, 161
Denn, Hollis, 161
Diamond, Thomas, 161
Dictor, Cary, 161
Dine, Susan, 161
Dissen, Michael, 56, 64, 77, 161
Divita, Rosemary, 161
Dobkin, Shelley, 161
Doering, Angela, 161
Dolitsky, Marlene, 52, 161
Dolnick, Arlene, 161
Doner, Helyn, 120, 16 1
Dorf, Roz, Lynn, 161
Doyen, Coralie, 161
Dragon, Helen, 161
Duffin, Helen, 161
Dunn, Vicki, 161
Dusz, Linda, 161
Dziabacinski, Chris, 161
Edelman, Ruth, 161
Edwards, Robert, 161
Ehrenberg, Gerri, 161
Eisenberg, Donna, 161
Ekstrom, Susan, 161
Elias, Victor, 161
Elkes, Roy, 161
Elliott, Robert, 161
Elvey, Sharyn, 161
Engen, Richard, 161
Engstrom, Karen, 104, 116, 161
Epstein, Maxine, 57, 161
Erdell, Robert, 64, 161
Evans, Monte, 161
Ewert, Richard, 161
Fassino, James, 87, 161
Fechter, Anita, 96, 161
Fedor, Ronald, 161
Feigen,Zaneta, 161
Feit,Jessica, 161
Feltman,Jeffrey, 77
Felzer, Marsha, 161
Ferber, Bonnie, 161
Ferguson, Barbara, 116, 161
Ferri, Patricia, 161
Ferris, Ronald, 161
Fian, Mary, 161
Fine, Howard, 64, 161
Fine, Maxine, 161
Finger, Michael, 87, 161
Fink, Donald, 161
Finley, Sharon, 46
Fisch, Mark, 161
Fisher, Richard, 161
Fishman, Laurel, 161
Fix, Kathleen, 161
Forman, Barbara, 161
Frank, Joann, 161
Frazin, Jaclyne 161
Fried, Howard, 161
Friedman, Mark, 161
Friedman, Robert, 161
Friend, Carolyn, 161
Fryde, Carol, 161
Fuenfer, Mourene, 161
Gagerman, Iris, 161
Gale,Jeffrey, 120, 161
Gallai, James, 55, 161
G anas, Darlene , 161
G apastione, Anthony, 161
Garb, Martin, 161
Geller Stacie, 161
Ceman, Sheryl, 161
Gendelman, J effrey, 70, 87, 161
G e rarge, Joyce, 161
Gerber, Michae l, 45, 46, 64, 161
G ershberg, Michael, 119, 120, 161
Gershenzon, Richard, 161
Gerowitz, Paula, 161
Gillio, Vickie , 120, 161
Gilman, Jerel, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilson, Ian, 161
Gitlis, Karyn, 161
Gittelson, Lisa, 161
Glenn, Cari, 161
Glutzer, Eileen, 161
Goldberg, Francine, 161
Goldberg, Barbara, 161
Goldberg, Ronald, 161
Goldberg, Rozlyn, 161
Goldberg, Susan, 18, 161
Goldman, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Donald, 161
Goldstein, Howard, 161
Goodman, Sharon, 161
Gordon, Alan, 161
Gordon, Carol, 161
Gordon, Joseph , 18, 161
Gordon, Susan, 45, 116, 161
Gore, Carol, 45, 91, 161
Gore, Gayle, 161
Gough, Douglas, 162
Gould, Mark, 77, 162
Gould, Ruth, 56, 16a
Grafman,Joyce, 162
Graifman, Mary, 162
Green, Joanne, 162
Green, Sharon, 162
Greenberg, Charles, 162
Greenberg, Judith, 162
Greenberg, Sheryl, 162
Greene, Alan, 75, 162
Greenwald, Linda, 162
Griffin, Patrick, 162
Grist, William, 120, 162
Gross, Iris, 162
Grossman, Marshall, 162
Grossman, Sharon, 162
Grunow, Katherine, 95, 162
Gryn, Flora, 90, 91, 162
Guerrero, Kathleen, 90, 91, 95, 162
Gustafson, P@.ul, 64, 87, 162
Gutter, Andrew, 162
Halperin, Richard, 70, 87, 162
Hammerman, Jay, 162
Hamilton, Paula, 162
Handelman, Joellyn, 162
Harastany, Susan, 162
Harms, William, 64, 162
Harris, Harvey, 88, 162
Harris, Jean, 162
Harris, Julie, 162
Harrison, Lynne , 162
Hartmen, Glenn, 162
Haselton, Carolyn, 97, 162
�62
Hartstein, Elliot, 46, 162
Haualand, Inger, 45, 162
Heckman, Barry, 82, 162
Heche, Paulette, 162
Heller,James, 74, 162
Helman, Joel, 162
Henich, Allen, 72, 162
Henkin, Rikki, 162
Herman, Anita, 162
Herman, David, 162
Herskovitz, Nancy, 162
Hill, Tammy, 46, 162
Hirsch, Sandra, 162
Hirsch, Terry!, 64, 87, 162
Hite, Linda, 162
Hock, Marcia, 162
Hoffman, Carole, 162
Hoffman, Melvin, 162
Hoffman, Rea, 162
Hofstetter, Donna, 162
Holmes, Anita, 116, 162
Holzman, Ira, 162
Horrigan, Toni, 16
Horwitz, Steve, 162
Howard, James, 162
Hrab, Daniel, 162
Huntley, Deborah, 162
Huss, Fred, 162
Ingersoll, Paul, 162
Israel, Diane, 162
Jacob,James, 76, 162
Jacobs, James, 162
Jacobs, Jeffrey, 75, 162
Jacobs, Joek, 162
Jacobson, Diana, 162
Jacobson, Marcia, 162
J aet, David, 162
Janis, Richard, 162
Jenkins, Stuart, 162
Johnson, Diana, 162
Johnson, Gregory, 162
Johnson, Janet, 162
Johnson,Karen, 90,96, 162
Jones, KaJ:hy, 97, 162
Josephson, Charles, 162
Kabot, Karen, 162
Kadish, Steven, 46, 163
Kadow, Donette, 162
Kalins, Jacqueline, 163
Kalmanson, Janis, 163
Kammier, Karen, 95, 163
Kane, Mike, 163
Kanlan, Laurel, 163
Kanne, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Bonita, 163
Kaplan, Bruce, 163
Kaplan, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Richard, 163
Karkomi, Varda, 163
Karmel, Miriam, 163
Karol, Jeffrey, 64, 87, 163
Kascle, Marlene, 163
Kass, Karen, 163
Katz, Marshall, 163
Katz, Martin, 163
Katz, Susan, 163
Kaufman, Janis, 163
Kaufman, Ruth, 163
Kaufman, Miche le, 163
Kay, Karyn, 163
Kay, Paul, 163
Kearney, Marsha , 163
Keep, Linda, 163
Kellman, Renee, 163
Kemp, Gloria, 163
Kertz, Dara, 163
Kesselman, Ronald, 163
King, Dawn, 163
KW.yman, Leonard, 46, 163
Klein, Alan, 56, 163
Klein, Mitche ll, 84, 163
Koenig, Brenda, 163
Koch, Ronald, 163
Koff, Marcia, 163
Kogan, Martin, 163
Kopakin, Bonita, 163
Kotlisky, Michael, 46, 87, 163
Kovarsky, Rose, 163
Kovas, Patricia, 163
Kray, Sandra, 163
Kreger, Joel, 163
Kreisman, Michael, 163
Kreisman, Norman, 163
Kulwin, Jill, 163
Kurtz, Ronna, 163
Kutchins, Allen, 163
Kushnir, Barry, 163
Kushnir, Larry, 70, 163
Lachman, Shari, 163
Lake, Ronald, 70, 163
Lampert, Gary, 163
Lande, Gregg, 74, 163
Lanne rs, Peter, 67, 87, 163
Larsen, Paul, 67, 163
Larsen, Steven, 163
Larson, Larry, 83, 163
Lash, Martin, 163
Lassin, Thomas, 163
Lawrenz, Carl, 163
Lazar, Mark, 76, 79, 82
Lazar, Walter, 67, 163
Lazare, Louis, 163
Lazarus, Paul, 86, 163
Lebow, Madalyn, 163
Lecomte, John, 87, 119, 120, 163
Ledgerwood, Larry, 163
Lee, Ruthann, 163
Lee, Susan, 163
Leifer, Jan, 163
Lemonds, William, 64, 87, 163
Lenhardt, Franz, 64, 87, 163
Leon,Jay, 163
Leon, Steven, 163
Leopold, Norman, 163
Lesick, Kenneth, 77, 163
Levin, Davida, 163
Levin, Joel, 163
Levin, Norman, 163
Levine, Barry, 163
Levine, Harold, 163
Levine,Judith, 163
Levine, Marcia, 163
Levitan, Marcia, 46, 163
Levy, Ann, 163
Levy, Barbara, 163
Lewis, Donna, 163
Liebman, Richard, 75, 163
Lind, Cary, 163
Lindley, Gary, 163
Lipin, Niles, 87, 163
Lome , Adrien, 163
London, Michelle, 163
Lubowich, Donald, 72, 163
Ludmer, Alan, 163
Lundsberg, Richard, 163
Lutren, Wendie, 163
Macaluso, Lee, 163
Machacek, William, 64, 163
Maday, Barbara, 163
Maki, D e nnis, 45, 87, 163
Malfar, Harlan, 75, 163
Malitz, Roger, 120, 163
Manna, Ross, 163
Marc, Peggy, 163
March, Judi, 163
Marcus, Barbara, 53, 56, 163
Marshall, Richard, 163
Martish, Thomas, 163
Marx, Susan, 163
Masorweh, Vadera, 164
Mayfield, Richard, 164
May, Susan, 164
Mayer, Mark, 76, 164
Mayze!, Dave, 70, 87, 164
McWilliams, Francis, 164
Medoff, Norman, 82, 164
Meerstein, Karl, 64, 73, 164
Mehl, Steven, 87, 164
Mehlman, Susan, 164
Melamed, Harvey, 164
Meltzer, Iris, 164
Meltzer, Judith, 164
Meyer, Bruce, 64, 164
Mermelstein, Susan, 97, 164
Me rritt, Dian, 164
Meyers, Mark, 164
Meyers, Roberta, 164
Miller, Sheryl, 164
Mills, Dale, 164
Miner, Lawrence, 70, 164
Mishkin, Rita, 164
Murphy, Susan, 164
Moore, Roger, 164
Mosoff, Ronald, 164
Mullins, Robert, 164
Multack, Ronna, 164
Myerson, Susan, 164
Nachman, Elaine, 46, 164
Nastos, John, 164
Nastos, Kay, 164
Nelson, Kenneth, 74, 164
Nelson, Linda, 164
Neuman, Robert, 87, 164
Neumann, Vera, 164
Nielsen, Daniel, 87, 164
Nielsen, William, 70
Nilsson, Linda, 164
Niman, Henry, 164
Nineberg, Darlene, 164
Nitti, Richard, 64, 70, 87, 164
Nixon, Karen, 164
Norberg, John, 64 , 70, 87, 164
Nudelman, Lee, 164
Offenbach, Barry, 164
Oram, Paul, 87, 164
Oroark, Robert, 164
Ostrom, Gregory, 164
Pardo,Larry,76 ,80 , 164
Paris, Miles, 64, 87, 164
Pate,Ste ve,64, 70,87, 167
Paul, Iris, 46, 164
Paul, Jerome, 64, 164
Pauss, William, 64, 164
Pearlman, Deborah, 164
Pepper, David, 72, 164
Perelgut, Karen, 164
Perlman, Frances, 164
Pestine, Susan, 164
Pestine, Toni, 164
Peterson, Roger, 64, 87
Petts, Allen, 75, 164
Pierini, Kenneth, 164
Pietkowski, Anna, 164
Pinas, Zachary, 64, 164
Pitrack, Howard, 164
Pogodin, Bonita, 164
Polakoff, Lisa, 164
Polen, Steve, 164
Polster, RidJ.ard, 164
Pontecore, Ronald, 62, 63, 73,
89, 164
Porter, Renee, 164
Portman, Herchel, 87, 164
Potish, He rbert, 164
Pozan, Roy , 164
Preker, Saul, 164
Proft, John, 164
Rabin, Gregory, 164
Rabin, Harvey, 164
Rabin, Ronald, 46, 164
Radzin, Bruce, 164
Randall, Stephanie, 164
Rapper, Ronald, 76, 7~, 81, 164
Rasnick, Susan, 164
Rathmann, James, 20, 67, 164
Ratsman, Linda, 164
Redlin, Lorraine, 164
Reed, Robert, 164
Reese ,Jay, 164
Reinwald, Daniel, 164
Remenik, Phyllis, 164
Revzen, Ruth, 164
Reynolds, Renee, 164
Ricci, Steven, 87, 164
Rice, Sheri, 46, 164
Richardson, Paula, 164
Robinson, Amy, 164
Rockowitz, Lynne, 164
Ronan, William, 64, 73, 87, 164
Rosen, Allan, 164
Rosen, James, 164
Rosen, Marion, 164
Rosenberg, Elyse, 164
Rosenbloom, Harriet, 164
Rosenfield, Fte d, 46, 164
Rosenthal, Rochelle, 56, 164
Rosenwald, Michael, 67, 164
Ross, David, 164
Rotfeld, Helene, 164
Roth, Ricky , 164
Rottner, Sally, 164
Rovell, Michael, 83, 164
Rowe, Diane, 164
Rudri.ck, Cliff, 67, 87, 164
Rukin, Martin, 165
Ryaq Dennis, 20, 46, 165
Ryback, Linda, 165
Rygielski, George, 165
Saey, Robert, 165
Saletra, Gay le, 165
Salomon,Jane, 165
Sasenick, Dave, 165
Sawitz, Michael, 64, 72, 87, 165
Schacht, Jeffrey, 64, 73, 87, 165
Schaller, Scott, 165
Scharaga, Martin, 165
Schatz, Lisa, 165
Schatzman, Susan, 165
Schectman,Jani s, 18, 165
Schechtman, Melvin, 165
Scher, Charles, 165
Schlesinger, Lee, 165
Schmidt, Diane, 165
Schmidt, Robert, 165
Schneider, Michael, 165
Schneider, Suzanre, 165
Schneider, Walter, 165
Schneiderman, Myra, 165
Schoepke, Patricia, 165
Schrier, Marjorie, 46, 165
Schubert, Kenneth, 165
Schultz, Susan, 165
Schultz, John, 165
Schuman, Wendy, 165
Schwander, Carol, 165
Schwartz, Charles, 64, 87, 165
Schwartz, Ellen, 165
Schwartz, Joseph, 46, 165
Schwarz, Mark, 87, 165
Schweet, Sherry, 165
Segal, Barry, 165
Segal, Joel, 76, 165
Seigel, Warren, 165
Senger, V erner, 165
Seruya, Allan, 165
Shaevitz, Michae l, 165
Shaffer, Caroline, 93, 165
Shain, Gayle, 165
Shallcross, Richard, 64, 165
Shapera, Elle n, 165
Shapiro, Marle n e, 165
Shea, William, 165
Sher, Michael, 165
Sherman, Iris, 165
She rma n, Karen, 165
Sherman, Vivian, 45, 165
Shiffman, Sandra, 165
Shonkwiler, Nancy, 46, 116,
139, 165
Shor, Marilyn, 165
Shulman, Joyce , 165
Shuman, Robert, 64, 165
227
�Siegel, Howard, 87, 165
Siegel, Robert, 165
Siegel, Scott, 64, 73, 87, 165
Sieg man, Joanne, 57, 165
Silberstein, Lili, 165
Silver, Vicky, 165
Silverman, Charles, 165
Simon, Jill , 165
Singer, Sheila, 165
Sizemore, Linda, 165
Skerven, Patricia, 165
Skol, David, 116, 165
Skolnik, Linda, 165
Skolnik, Robert, 165
Slutzky, Jay, 119, 120, 165
Smith, Jeffrey, 165
Smith, Richard, 165
Smith, Sue, 140, 165
Snedeker, Adele, 120, 165
Solberg, Gail, 165
Solomon, Howard, 165
Solomon, Mark, 82, 165
Sonheim, Anice, 165
Sonkin, Linda, 166
Sogr, Tom, 166
Sostrin,Jack, 166
Spiegel, Carol, 166
Spitzer, Jeff, 64, 187
Spohr, Herbert, 166
Stadelmann,Jean, 166
Stein, Lynn, 166
Stein, Paula, 46
Stein, Renee, 166.
Steinberg, Dale, 64, 166
Steinberg, Sharyn, 166
Steinhardt, Robert, 120, 166
Stender, Paul, 166
Stern, Paula, 166 ·
Stevens, Deborah, 166
Stevens, Linda, 166
Stluka, Thomas, 166
Stoken, Benjamin, 166
Stolerow, Steven, 120, 166
Struck, James, 87, 166
Strull, Karen, 166
Strunk, Harvey, 166
Sucherman, Edward, 82, 166
Sutton, Alan, 70, 84, 166
Swartwout, Susan, 166
Sweetow, Robert, 46, 64, 166
Swenson, Diane, 97, 166
Swider, Marcia, 19, 46, 166
Sykora, Mary, 166
Tannen, Michele, 166
Tannenbaum, Deidre, 166
Tannebaum,Larry,87, 166
Tax, Audrie, 166
Teichman, Wendy, 166
Terchin, Terry, 166
Tiffin, John, 166
Tincher, Larry, 166
Tobin, Mark, 166
Tomlinson, Sheldon, 166
Tonelli, Nancy, 166
Trauger, Joel, 166
Tripp, James, 87, 166
Trobe,Peter,64,88, 166
Tselekis, Fotenie, 166
Upin, Ira, 64, 72, 166
lJrman, David·, 166
Uzemack, Edward, 87, 120, 140, 166
Van, Steven, 166
Vanommering, Kenneth, 67, 116,
166
Varallo, James, 166
Vega, Anita, 92, 166
Vihon, Brian, 166
Waldfogel, Ruth, 113, 166
Walsh, Stephen, 166
Wanaski, Catherine, 116, 166
Ward, Darina. 53, 166
Ware, Kathleen, 166
Warren, Linda, 166
228
Waysdorf, Karen, 79, 166
Weber, John, 46, 75, 166
Weber, Steven, 166
Weber, Warren, 166
We ichmann, John, 166
Weidinger, Frank, 166
Weiner, Alan, 166
Weiner, Barbara, 166
Weiner,David, 166
Weintraub, Philip, 166
Weisman, Judith, 166
Weiss, Sanford, 166
Weissman, Allen, 166
Weissman, Frederick, 166
Weisz, Arlene, 142, 166
Weitzmon, Craig, 166
Wells, Dale, 166
Wells, Diane, 166
Wenger, Betty, 166
Wentink, Allan, 62, 64, 88, 166
Wichert, Donald, 75, 116, 166
Widman, Stuart, 64, 70, 87, 166
Wieska, Roger, 116, 166
Wilhelmson, Nancy, 166
Williams, Mark, 166
Wiser, William, 62, 166
Witcher, Linda, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Wolff, Anita, 166
Wolpoff, Barry, 75, 166
Wood, Kenneth, 166
Yagoda, Rosalyn, 166
Yelner, Bonnie, 166
Young, Lonne, 166
Ziegler, Steve, 166
Zindell, Steven, 45, 77, 166
Zucker, Fern, 19, 166
Zweig, Elissa, 166
JUNIORS
Aboav, Gizella, 167
Abrams, Wendy, 167
Abt, Joan, 167
Adams, David, 167
Agoranos, George, 48, 86, 167
Akerlund, Linda, 167
Andalman,David, 167
Anderson, Douglas, 120, 167
Anderson, Wayne, 167
Applin, Diane, 120, 167
Arndt, Bonnie, 167
Atkin, Barbara, 5.2, 167
Avon, Louis, 167
Babetch, Renee, 167
Babis, Barbara, 167
Baer, Roger, 167
Baim, Howard, 48, 167
.B alas, Glenn, 86, 167
Balkin, Claudia, 56, 167
Barnett, Bruce, 167
Barnett, Edward, 86, 167
Barnow, Burt, 167
Baron,Lawrence,56, 167
Barringer, Dean, 167
Baumann, Robert, 62, 167
Baumgarten, Darlene, 52, 56, 167
Bearak, Seymour, 167
Becker, Ilene, 167
Becker, Linda, 167
Becker, Steve, 167
Becker, Rita, 167
Bell, Maris, 167
Bell, Mark, 167
Belue, Evelyn, 167
Benjamin, Anita, 167
Benjamin, Mary, 167
Berger, Arthur, 72, 167
Berger, Corwyn, 31, 167
Berger, Marilyn, 56
Berke, Ricki, 167
Berkman, Howard, 167
Berkson, Dennis, 68, 168
Berkson, Edward, 168
Bernstein, Meryl, 168
Bernstein, Stanley, 168
Biss, Francee, 168
Blackman, Wendy, 168
Bloom, Kurt, 168
Bloomberg, Alan, 168
Blumberg, Joe l, 168
Blumenfe ld, Freddie, 168
Blustein, Jacquelyn, 168
Bobren, Ilene, 19, 57, 90, 168
Bolnick, Bonnie , 168
Bonow, James, 54, 168
Boren, Maureen, 168
Botner, Johnny, 168
l)oukas, James, 168
Moyer, Helene, 168
Boyer, She rry, 168
Brainin, Andrea, 45, 168
Brandel, Lynn, 168
Brenner, Larry, 168
Bricker, Helen, 168
Brody, Michelle, 90
Brookens, Bob, 168
Brown, Barbara, 168
Brown, Jill, 168
Brown, Mary, 168
Buehlman, Glenn, 168
Bush, Ellen, 168
Bushler, Faye, 168
Cabot, Edward, 48, 168
Cahn, Barbara, 168
Capitel, Susan, 168
Capsuto, Linda, 168
Carlson, Susan, 124, 168
Carren, Howard, 168
Carter, Diana, 168
Casbarian, Carol, 168
Catellier, Mary, 168
Cavanaugh, Robert, 168
Cech,John, 74, 168
Chaitkin, Stuart, 56, 168
Chalfie, Martin, 48, 74, 168
Cheney, Barbara, 168
Chertack, Neil, 51, 62 , 84, 89, 168
Cheme r, Dale, 168
Cheszek, Andrea, 168
Chrastka, Keith, 168
Ciszewski, George, 168
Clothier, Leslie, 168
Coffell, Thelma, 168
Cohen, Darryl, 66, 168
Cohen, Eileen, 168
Cohen, Marcia, 90, 91, 168
Cohen, Mark, 168
Cohen, Sherry, 168
Cohen, Susan, 168
Cohn, Robert, 18, 19, 168
Cohn, Ronald, 18, 168
Coleman, Thomas, 48, 62, 89, 168
Cooper, Cheryl, 168
Corman, Caryn, 168
Covitt, Adriane, 168
Curtis, Judith, 168
Czerniak, Donald, 117, 168
Czerniak, Deanna, 168
Daar, Ellen, 168
Dahm, Dolores, 168
Davalle, Suzanne, 168
Davidson, Leon, 168
Davis, Glenn, 68, 168
Davis, John, 76, 81, 168
David, Mark, 83, 168
Decarl, Geraldine, 168
Dfamond, He lane, 168
Diaz, Bertica, 56, 168
Diesterheft, Shirlee, 52, 168
Dolgin, Janis, 168
Donile, Daniel, 72, 168
Doruff, Donna, 168
Douglas, William, 62, 83, 168
Dowlin, William, 62, 83, 168
Dragon, Barry, 70, 168
Drawbaugh, William, 120, 168
Drell, Judy, 168
Duboff, Scott, 44, 62
Dubrow, Dennis, 168
Duffin, Jeanette, 124, 168
Dulkin, Linda, 45, 168
Dworkin, Robert, 168
Earlix, Lawrence, 168
Ebbert, Jim, 168
Edelman, David, 168
Edelman, Phy llis, 168
Edidin, Gary, 168
Eisenberg, Ellen, 168
Elkins, Linda, 168
Epstein, Ira, 168
Epstein, Lynn, 23, 168
Esia, James, 168
Ewing, David, 62, 63, 72, 89, 168
Ezra, Robert, 168
Fabian,Lawre nce,44,51
Farber, Bernard, 168
Farb er, Linda, 168
Farbe r, Sandra, 168
Feder,Alvin,45, 133, 168
Feder, Karen, 168
Freedman,Suzanne,33, 169
Feldman, Glenn, 168
Feldman, Marsha, 168
Feldman, Paula, 124, 168
Feldner, Iris, 169
Feng, Joseph , 18,88, 169
Ferdman, Sherry, 18, 169
Feinstein, Karyn, 168
Ficks, Larry, 169
Fields, Stephen, 62, 169
Fisher, Donald, 169
Flammang, Reid, 86, 169
Fleck, Kathy, 169
Flicht, Michelle, 48, 133, 169
Frank, Donna, 169
Frank, Ira, 120, 169
Frank, Linda, 119, 169
Freeling, Mary, 169
Friedman, Harriet, 169
Friedman, Barbara, 169
Friedman, Bette, 169
Friedman, Farrel, 169
Friedman, lynda, 169
Gabbey, Karl, 83, 169
Gaffen, Sheldon, 169
Gail, Steven, 169
Gale, Linda, 169
Galowich, Gordon, 169
Garbo, Richard, 169
Garcia, Carlos, 169
Gardiner, Robert, 66, 89, 169
Gay, John, 62, 86, 169
Ge lfand, Arnold, 169
Gelfand, Ruth, 169
Geltner, Barbara, 169
C eman, Kaye, 169
Gent, Jeffrey, 66, 89, 137, 169
Gerber, Alan, 76, 80, 169
Gersh, Mari, 19, 169
Gilbert, Rita, 169
Gilbert, Steven, 169
Gilhooley, Mark, 72, 169
Gillie, Margaret, 169
Ginger, Edward, 62, 169
Glassner, Lorel, 90, 91, 169
Glazer, Sherry, 169
G lenzer, Howard, 169
Cobos, Peter, 169
Gold, John, 169
Gold, Steven, 89, 169
Goldberg, Mark, 169
Goldman, Joel, 25, 169
Goldstein, Joseph, 169
Goodfriend, Robert, 169
Goodman, Michael, 48, 169
Goodman, Patricia, 169
Goodman, Wilma, 169
�Gordon, Lynn, 169
Graf, Dorothea, 57, 169
Graham, James, 169
Grandinetti, Linda, 169
Grant, Linda, 169
Greenberg, Alvin, 56
Greenberg, David, 56, 169
Greenberg, Eileen, 144, 169
Greene, Michael, 74, 169
Greeneberg, Daniel, 169
Greenwald, Steven, 56, 169
Crimson, Linda, 19, 90, 169
Guerrero, Cynthia, 91, 169
Gunderson, Gregory , 66, 67, 84,
89, 131, 169
Gustafson, Karen, 116, 117, 169
Gustin, Sandra, 169
Hagerty, Suellen, 169
Hagie, Kunio, 169
Harman, Paul, 169
Harmening, Ann, 99, 169
Harrington, J ames, 74 , 169
Harris, Michael, 169
Harris, Synthia, 160
Harrison, Barbara, 20, 48, 169
Hartleb, Peter, 169
Haskin, Stephen, 169
Hass, Rosalyn, 169
Hayes, Kay, 117, 169
Henner, Mark, 169
Herwitt, Donna, 169
Herzeg, Allyson, 169
Hibbard1 Sheila, 169
Hill, Cynthia, 169
Hoffberg, Lynn, 169
Hoffman, Diane, 169
Hoffman, Paul, 169
Hoke, Gordon, 74, 124, 169
Holcombe, Barbara, 169
Holland, Ellen, 52, 169
Horvitz, Barbara, 169
Hulburt, John, 169
Idelman,Steven,68,86, 169
Isaacson, Kenneth, 72, 169
Ivaz, Rick, 169
J acobs, Judith, 169
Jacobson, Allan, 169
Jacobson, Leslie, 48, 169
Janis, Ge raldine , 169
Janisch, Mary, 140, 169
J anson, Michael, 84, 116, 117, 169
Jarol, Glenn, 68, 89, 169
Je ffries, Larry, 169
J ohnson, Craig, 120, 169
Johnson, Lawrence , 169
Johnson, Nancy, 169
Johnson, Susan, 169
Johnston, Diane, 169
Joseph, Charles, 169
J ulius, J ames, 169
Jungwirth, Daniel, 169
Jurek, Glenn, 74, 169
Kadison,Judy, 19, 96, 170
Kaise rman, Carol, 170
Kaltman, Elayne, 170
Kammie r, Danie l, 170
Kamps, J anis, 99, 133, 170
Kanton, Eunice, 170
Kaplan, Bruce, 170
Kaplan, Gary, 170
Kaplan, Judith, 170
Kaplan, Laurie, 56, 170
Kaplan, Mark, 170
Kaplan, Rosalyn, 170
Karlin, Se ymour, 170
Karlson, Kenneth, 86, 170
Karol, Arthur, 116, 117, 170
Karp, Michael, 170
Kassin, Michael, 45, 142, 170
Katz, Deborah, 170
Katz, Je ffrey, 170
Katz, Larry, 170
Ka vitt, Richard) 170
Kearney, Susan, 170
Kelin, Robert, 170
Kellar, Lynn, 120, 170
Keller, Barbara, 170
Kesse l, Renee, 170
Kim, Bertha, 170
Kite , Francie, 170
Kite, Sherwin, 170
Kiviluoma, Lynne, 90, 91 , 170
Klehr,Judith, 18, 170, 173
Klein, J effrey, 117, 170
Klein, Laura, 170
Klein, Marc, 170
Klein, Paul, 170
Kleinman, Maureen, 170
Klinghoffer, Me lvin, 170
Knaizer, Maurice, 170
Knudsen, Timothy, 66, 120, 170
Koe, Janeen, 170
Koch, Robert, 68, 170
Kogan, Henry, 170
Konrad, Raya, 170
Korman, Thomas, 120, 170
Kornelly, Doug , 66, 68, 69, 84,
89, 131, 1'70
Korta, Barbara, 170
Kossof, Linda, 170
Kost, Sandra, 170
Koval,Joel, 170
Kevin, Sherry, 170
Krasne r, Roberta, 170
Kraus, Gary, 170
Kreft, Keith, 120, 170
Kreis, Dale, 170
Krupp, Isabel, 52, 170
La Belle, Patricia, 170
Lampert, Dennis, 170
Lange, J effrey, 83, 170
Lannutti, Julianne, 170
Larson, Kristine, 170
Laskin, Lynne, 170
Lauter, Dennis, 170
Lawler, Judith, 170
Lawrence, Herbert, 170
Lazaar, Donald, 86, 170
LeFebre,Joan, 170
Leff, Donna, 170
Leifer, Maureen, 170
Leogrande , Jeanette, 170
Leon, Marc, 170
Lepoff, Sydelle, 170
Letzkus, Albert, 170
Levin, Bill, 170
Le vin, Da le, 170
Levin, Lorin, 170
Levin, Stewart, 170
Levin, Vicki, 170
Levinson, Carol, 170
Levitan, Kenneth, 48, 170
Levy, Gale, 170
Levy, Myrna, 171
Levy, Stephen, 171
Lewin, Roberta, 17 1
Lichtenstein, Earl, 62, 89, 171
Liebenste in, Iris, 171
Lifton, Linda, 171
Lipke, Marsha, 171
Lipman, Stewart, 70, 171
Lippert, Jeffrey, 171
Liss, Edward, 119, 120, 171
Liss, Geoffrey, 171
Liss, Robert, 171
Lissner, Steven, 88, 171
Lodal, Shirley, 171
Loeser, D ennis, 171
Lofty, Donald, 74, 171
Lome, Charles, 171
Lome, M a rcia, 17 1
Lowy, Richard, 171
Lubeznik, Paul, 113, 171
Luber, Paula, 171
Luthe r, Mary, 171
McCl ellan, Thomas, 171
Machacek, Robert, 72, 89, 171
Malis, Judy, 171
Malle r, Mark, 171
Manelis, Leon, 18, 171
Mann, D avid, 171
Manna, Fred, 171
Mantell, Carol, 17 1
Marks, Susan, 171
Marshall, Georgeann, 171
Marta, Eileen, 171
Mason, Ronald, 171
Massey, Joseph, 83, 171
Maurizi, De nnis, 171
Medintz, Amy, 171
Meinhardt, Jerome, 171
Melnick, Leslie, 171
Messner, Steven, 171
Meyer, Burton, 171
M eyerhoff, J erome, 31, 48, 171
Micari, Vincent, 171
Michael, Kathy, 171
Michonski, J ames, 171
Migdow, Andrea, 171
Mille r, Christina, 171
Miller, Julye, 45, 171
Miller, Mary, 171
Miller, Nadine, 171
Millman, Jay, 82, 119, 120
Minkus, Sandra, 171
Moir, Daryl, 171
Moir, Linda, 171
Monhardt, Lois, 17 1
Morgan, Jean, 171
Mosoff, Mark, 171
Mueller, Che ryl, 171
Mueller,Jerin, 171
Myers, Bruce , 171
Myers, David, 171
Nadler, Fern, 19, 22, 90, 1'/ 1
Naftulin, Linda, 171
Nelson, Harrese, 171
Nelson, Kendra, 171
Nelson, Linda, 116, 1'71
Nemkov, Melvin, 51, 74, 171
Ness, Robert, 171
Nessel, Edward, 171
Neubauer, Sharon, 17 1
Neumeister,Janis, 171
Nide tz, Philip, 171
Nieder, Marilyn, 45, 171
Nigut,William, 48, 51, 62, 63,
87, 88, 137, 171
Nix, Joan, 171
N oesen, Ellen, 171
Nortman,Jack, 171
Notarius, Denise, 171
Novelli, Karen, 48, 171
Null, Michael, 171
Ocrant,Joseph, 171
Oehlberg, Susan, 171
Oher, Remis, 48, 171
Ohlson, Sandra, 92, 171
Olefsky, Leslie, 171
Oneill, June, 171
Orbach,Donna,45, 171
Orlov, Paul, 48, 171
Oroark, Joseph, 171
Ostapowicz, Lorraine, 171
Panitch, Morrene , 171
Pankey, Carla, 171
Papier, Joseph, 171
Paradise, Mitchell, 66, 84, 171
Pardo, Sandra, 92, 171
Paul, Glenn, 51, 62, 63 ,68
Paul, Marcia, 45, 96, 171
Pearlman, Murray, 17 1
Pederson, Robert, 17 1
Perkins, Duane, 171
Pernitz, Linda, 171
Peterson, William, 54, 88, 171
Petts, Louis, 171
Phillips, Sandra, 171
Phillips, Susan, 19, 171
Poindexter, Frede rick, 74, 171
Pok lop, James, 171
Ponto, Allen, 171
Port, Be nay, 171
Posner, Ke nneth, 171
Potter, Mary, 171
Powell, Andrea, 171
Powell, Helen, 171
Powell, Linda, 52, 171
Powers, J ohn, 70, 172
Primack, Harold, 172
Prousis, Michael, 70, 86, 172
Prytikin, Morton, 72, 172
Rabin, Arnold, 172
Rabin, Larry, 172
Rachelson, Julie, 172
Racine, Nancy, 172
Rakowski, Edward, 172
Ramsay, Cheryl, 172
Raphae l,Linda , 90,91, 172
Rasmussen, Dale , 172
Rasmussen, Rexene, 172
Ravele tte, Gilbert, 68, 86, 87, 172
Reese, Evelyn, 172
Re imer, William, 172
Resterhouse, Grant, 172
Reuter, Gary, 172
Reynolds, Charles, 62, 63, 172
Rhodes, Nancy, 172
Rich, Gregory, Louis, 172
Richardson, Douglas, 172
Richman, Robin, 44 , 142, 167
Riffkind, J an et, 172
Riggs, Leslie, Ann, 172
Riotto, Mary, 172
Rivard, Charlene, 172
Rivkin, Richard, 172
Robin, Martin, 172
Roberts, Muriel, 172
Robins, Samuel, 172
Robinson, Jacqueline, 172
Romanek, Howard, 172
Rose, Harvey, 172
Rosen, Barbara, 172
Rosen, Harold, 172
Rosen, Judy, 172
~osen, Linda, 48 , 172
Rosenbaum, Peggy, 172
Rosenfield, Audrey , 172
Rosenthal, Ste phen, 172
Rosenzweig, Steven,56, 172
Ross, Gary, 172
Roston, Mitchell, 172
Roth, Ronald, 172
Rothschild, Edward, 172
Rothstein, Rodney, 172
Rothste in, Vera, 172
Rotkin, Grlbert, 115, 172
Rowe, Carol, 172
Rubinstein, Cynthia , 53, 172
Rubenstein, Eileen, 172
Rubin, James, 48, 172
Rubin, Philip, 172
Rubin, Ste ve n, 172
Rubinstein, Joe l , 172
Rudnit, Je an, 172
Rukin,S t even, 172
Russe 11, Kenne th, 172
Ruttenberg, Robert, 172
Sachs, Janice, 172
Sachse!, Harriet, 172
Safron, Daniel, 172
Sabtone,Sande,20, 110, 133 , 172
Salzman, Bonnie, 172
Samelson, J e rry, 86, 172
Sanders, Linnea, 117, 172
Sanfillipo, Diane, 172
Santne r, J eanne, 172
Sapozn!k, Maurice, 48, 62, 63,
72, 134, 172
Saunders, Philip, 120, 172
Savitz, Le nore , 172
Saxonberg, Fred, 172
229
�Scharf, John, 172
Schaller, Stuart, 172
Shachtman, Charlyn, 172
Schafer,Janet, 172
Schatz, Richard, 66; 89, 172
Shavitz, Donna, 120, 172
Schiewe, Robert, 172
Schlesinger, Jim, 86
Schlesinger, Stephen, 172
Schnable, Marcy, 172
Schneider, Barbara, 172
Schneider, Sharon, 172
Schoeller, Barry, 62, 63, 70, 84,
89, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schumir, Howard, 172
Schuldiner, Phyllis, 172
Schultz, Bonnie, 172
Schuttler, Thomas, 172
Schwartz, Nancy, 172
Schwanke, Susan, 172
Schwegel, Leone, 172
Secore, William, 172
Seeskin, Kenneth, 16, 23, 51,141,
172
Seiden, Glenn, 172
Sells, Renee, 29, 172
Settler, Bernard, 172
Sernovitz, Susan, 172
Shaffer, Ronald, 62, 63, 70, 86, 172
Shamberg, Robert, 172
Shane, Alan, 172
Shapiro, Allen, 172
Shapiro, Gail, 4S, 172
Shapiro, Linda, 172
Shapiro, Paul, 172
Shapiro, Susan, 120, 172
Shefsky, Bonnie, 117, 172
Shefsky, Harold, 172
Sherer, Sheila, 172
Sherman, Lowell, 172
Siegel, Arnold, 172
Siegel, Donald, 63, 70, 89, 173
Siege 1, Linda, 173
Siegel, Mark, 173
Siegel, Ronald, 82, 173
Siegel, Sharon, 173
Siems en, Sandra, 173
Silber, Michael, 86
Silton, Marilyn, 18, lOS, 110, 173
Silvers_tein, Arthur, 86, 173
Silverstein, Mike, 173
Simon, Gary, 173
Simon, Nadine, 173
Simon, Naomi, 173
Simons, Pamela, 173
Singer, Linda, 173
Skora, Lonnie, 173
Smart, John, Sl, 62, 72, 173
Smith, Glenn, 86, 173
Smith, Madeline, 173
Smith, Nadine, 173
Smith, Shari, 120, 173
Smyth, Patricia, 173
Sneider, Sheryl, 173
Snider, Michael, 173
Soell, Melody, 173
Sokol, Meyer, 117, 173
Sola, Jane, 173
Solberg, Glenn, 68, 69, 173
Solomon, Paul, 48, 173
Sonn,Joanne,22,2S,S3, llS, 173
Sorosky, Bari, 173
6pagat,Donna, 48, 173
Spector, Allan, 18, 173
Sperling, Andrea, 173
Spores, Andrew, 83
Stahlke, Christian, 66, 89, 131, 173
Stam, Maxine, 173
Stann, Ken, 173
Stauffer, Carolyn, 96, 173
Steadman, Candace, 173
230
Steffens, Pamela, 173
Stein, Alan, 173
Stein, Kenneth, 173
Steinberg, Robert, 173
Steinberg, Diane, 173
Steiner, Carol, 173
Steinert, Dale, 173
Stern, Ralph, 119, 120, 173
Stern, Stephen, 173
Stiber1 Paula, 173
Stift, Susan, 173
Stover,Janice,4S, 173
Stricker, Michael, 48, 70, 86, 173
Superfine, Barbara, 173
Suritz, Charles, 88, 120, 173
Sussman, Bonnie, 109, 114, 117,
173
Szarnych, Stanley, 173
Takehara, Craig, 142, 173
Tankus, Caren, 173
Tanner,Joan, 173
Teitelbaum, Phyllis, 4S, 116, 173
Thorsen, J ames, 173
Titlebaum, Allen, 173
Touff, Madeline, 173
Trillanes, Le Roy, 173
Trubakoff, Helene, 173
Turner, Cheryl, 173
Turski, Craig, 117, 173
Von Oppen, Sharyn, 9S, 173
Varon, Byron, 173
Vedder, Sandra, 173
Venters, Liene, 22, 173
Ventura, Bruce, 173
Vidock, Ronnie, 173
Wadler, Marlene, 173
Wallach, Lance, 173
Waller, Ann, 173
Wallis, Richard, 120, 173
Walter, Gerry, 48, 173
Warren, Stephen, 62, 84, 173
Wasserman, Bronna, 19, 173
Waxberg, Carolyne, 173
Waxman, Janet, 174
Webb, Robert, 174
Weiner, Stuart, 174
Weinstein, Barbara, 174
Weinstein, Cheri, 174
Weinstein, Michael, 174
Weintraub, Anita, 174
Weisman, Sheila, 174
Weisner, Ronald, 174
Weiss,Julian, 174
Weiss, Lynn, 174
Weiss, Steve 48,62, 63, 84, 89, 174
Weiss, Steven, 174
Welchko, Glen, 120, 174
Welstein, Donna, 4S, 174
Wesche, Paul, 174
West, Merle, 174
Wexler, Rebecca, 174
Whetstone, Sharon, 174
Wichert, Linda, 117, 174
Williams, Steven, Sl, 82, 89, 174
Willner, Paul, 174
Winstead, Neil, 86, 174
Wish, Howard, 174
Wolcott, Linda, 174
Wolf, Barry, 174
Wolf, Linda, 174
Wolf, Richard, 82, 174
Wolf, Stephen, 78, 174
Wolff, Myra, 174
Wolff, Richard, 174
Wolfinsohn, David, 174
Wolman,Joanne, 174
Wolters, Susan, 116, 117, 17'1
Wright, Amelia, 29, llS, 174
Yanes, Samuel, 20, 23
Young, Merle, 174
Youngblood,Joan, 174
Youngkrantz, Larry, 121 1 174
Zabore, Alexis, 90, 96, 174
Zaidman, Monica, 174
Zamansky, Iris, 174
Zarov, Ira, 48, Sl, 74
Zehner,Janis, 174
Zeller, David, 119, 120, 174
Zimmerman, Carol, 4S, 144, 174
Zivic, Louis, 120, 174
SENIORS
Abelski, Sidney, 176
Ackerman, Bruce, 176
Adair,Jay,22,4S,Sl, 133, 176
Alhalel, Garry, 176
Allentuck, Alyse, 176
Anderson, Be tty, 111, 176
Anderson, Gordon, 1~, 176
Anderson, Jean, 49, 176
Applebaum, Sam, S 1, 62, 89, 176
Arbit, Wendy, 114, 176
Armstrong, John, 62, 63, 89, 176
Aronica, Philip, 119, 120, 176
Aronin, Marc, 176
Ascher!, Richard, 176
Bair, Susan, 176
Banion,Ronald, 84,8S,89, 117, 176
Barne, Gayle, 116
Baren,Jerome, S3, 176
Barr, Victoria, 176
Baum, Dianne, 176
Baum, Phillip, 176
Baum, Richard, 176
Beck, Barbara, 49, 177
Beck, Charlene, 177
Becker, Patricia, 177
Becker, Philip, Sl, 84, 8S, 89,
132, 177
Becker, Ronald, 177
Beilin, Marilyn, 136, 177
Benjamin, Linda, 20, 177
Bennett,James, 119, 177
Berger, Barry, 83, 177
Berlin, Bonnie, 177
Berlin, Phyllis, 177
Berman, Leslie , 177
Bernstein, J erry, 22, 29, 177
Bernstein, Steven, 44, 177
Beskin, Leila, 177
Billian, Cathy, 136, 177
Bilson, Richard, 177
Bird, Patricia, 177
Bitran,Jacob, 177
Blacker, Lawrence, 177
Blessing, Linda, SO, 133, 13S, 177
Block, Richard, 76, 78, 89, 178
Bloom, Linda, 42, 178
Bloom, Sheila, 178
Bobera, Catherine, 17,42, 117, 178
Bohm, Michael, 3S, 178
Boosales, Eileen, 133, 136, 116, 178
Borden,Leonard,49, 178
Bottum, Donna, 178
Boukas, Barbara, 178
Boyer, David, 49, 14S, 178
Brady, Patricia, 178
Bozin, Sofid, 178
Brahos, Mary Ann, 178
Brantley, Thomas, 178
Braslawsky, Gary, 178
Brickman, Judith, 49, 116, 133, 179
Brin, Linda, 1'/9
Brody, Kent, SO, 62, 63, 86, 89, 179
Brown, Bruce, 179
Brown, Mark, 117, 120, 179
Brutzkus, J ackilyn, 179
Burger,James, 179
Butman, 1'/9
Cabin, Sherry, 179
Caile, John, 179
Camacho, Terrence, 179
Cantor, Betty, 57, 179
Cardis, Carol, 57, 179
Carlington, Corrie, 42, 44, 45,
50, 133, 142, 179
Carnall, Mary, 179
Chagares, Peter, 179
Chaitkin, Mark, 29, 179
Chapman, Carol, 17, 42, 120, 179
Chapman, William, 62, 82, 89, 179
Chez, Linda, 179
Choate, Thomas, 35, 180
Cichowski, Stanley, 53, 55, 89,
136, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clauser, Donald, 117, 180
Cohan, Roberta, 180
Cohen, Beryl, 50, 180
Cohen, Lawrence, 180
Cohen, Mitchell, 180
Cohen, Ronald, 180
Cole, Linda, 117,180,
Comer, Roberta, 180
Cooperman, Leon, 76, 89, 180
Corey, Susan, 136, 180
C 9rona, Dominick, 35, 180
Cox, Judith, 117, 180
Crohn, J oel, 180
Crowe, Michael, 180
Currie, J anice, 180
Dadigan, Thomas, 51, 181
Daugherty, James, 181
David, Bruce, 72, 181
Davis, Diane, 116, 120, 181
Deem, Charlotte, 117, 181
Del Dotto, Michael, 181
Denis, Martin, 181
Derex, David, 181
Deutchman, Daryl, 136, 181
Dicks , Dennis, 45, 82, 89, 181
Dictor, Michael, 84, 181
Diel, Shirlee, 181
Dolins, Jerome, 51, 62, 63, 89, 181
Dochin, Ira, 181
Dory, Steven, 84, 181
Dreffein, Karen, 133, 182
Dribin, Sheila, 19, 124, 182
Drozdzik, Ronald, 120, 182
Drucker, Patricia, 182
Edelson, Lewis, 12 7, 182
Egiel, Brenda, 182
Ehrensaft,Diane, 49, 136, 182
Eimstad, Judith, 182
Eisen, Ellen, 182
Eisen, Phyllis, 56, 182
Eisenberg, Sandra, 19, 182
Elbaum, Michael, 182
Elkin, Alan, 182
Ellison, Bradley, 17, 18, 25,
.
136, 182
Elster, Eileen, 45, 182
Elster, Susan, 182
Engerman, Marsha, 182
Epstein, Leni, 182
Erickson, Ronald, 182
Erlich, Howard, 182
Ernst,Jerry, 182
Estrin, Carol, 18, 19, 22, 182
Ezratty, Terri, 183
Feil, Janice, 183
Feinerman, Lyle, 183
Feldman, Ava, 22, 183
Feldman, Helen, 183
Feldman, Theodore, 183
Felt, Richard, 18, 183
Ferber, Janis, 183
Ferdman, Louise, 42, 183
Fernandez, Rojo, 74, 83, 89, 144, 183
83
Fields, Ronald, 1_
Fingeret, Lee, 183
Finkl, Marilyn, 136, 183
Fisher, Barbara, 49, 116, 117, 133,
136, 183
Fisher, Marcia, 49, 183
Fisher, Steven, 183
�183
3,
Fishman, Fred, 89, 163
Fishma~ Pamela, 183
Fogel, Barbara, S 1, 136, 183
Ford, Richard, 183
Forman, Dennis, 183
Frandzel, Karen, S3, 120, 183
Frankli~ Richard, 136, 183
Freemen, Tamara, 184
Fretzin, Leonard, 119, 120, 184
Friedman, Victoria, 184
Fritz, Cheryl, 42, 146, 184
Galesburg, Stuart, 184
Callis, Paul, 4S, 62 , 89, 117,
133, 184
Ganz, Harold, 184
Garland, Leslie , 184
Garro, Cynthia, 4S, SO, 98, 133,
13S, 17S, 184
Garro, Judith, 49, 116, 117,
136, 184
Gavlin, Lawrence, 184
Geni, Ronald, 184
Gerber, Steven, 184
Gerstein, Ilana, 114, 184
Gevirtz, Robert, S 1, 86, 89, 184
Gibrick, Dennis, 62, 63, 89, 184
Ginsberg, Darlene, 184 ,.
Gitlis, Alan, 26, 18S
Gittelson, Rita, 18S
Glass, Robert, 117, 18S
Goe rs, Nancy, 18S
Goland, Renee, 18S
Goldberg, Pamela, 18S
Goldfarb, Stanley, 42, 18S
Goldman, Kenneth, 18S
Goldsmith, Ronald, 18S
Goldstein, Allan, 18S
Goldstein, Harriette , 116, 18S
Goldstein, Sandra, 18S
Golob, Myra, 136, 18S
GoOdfriend , Koreene, 18S
Goodman, Barbara, 18S
Goodman, Bruce, 136, 18S
Goodman, Steven, 18S
Graifman, Helen, 18S
Grant, Richard, 117, 18S
Greenberg, Joel, 74, 18S
Greene, Spencer, 186
Gross, Rhonda, 186
Gross, Steven, 136, 186
Grossman, Sandra, 186
Grunow, William, 28, 42
Gular, William, 186
Gullon, Carole, 186
Gustavson, Bette, 19, 136, 186
Hall, Berton, 49, 62 , 63, 68 ,
84,89, 186
Hansen, Marianne, 186
Hardt, Dale, 76, 79, 89, 186
Harris, Alan, 86, 89, 186
Harrison, Michele, 186
Haselton, Katherine, 42, 99, 120,
170, 186
Haskell, Me lvin, 17, 186
Hayman, Stephen, 62, 186
Heche, MelOdy, 186
Heeres, David, 186
Hefter, Renee, 187
Heller, Robert, 187
Helt, Cynthia, 187
Henkel, Leslie, 187
Herbster, Robert, 187
Herling, Lynn, 187
Herman, Lois, 187
Herter, Patricia, 111, 187
Hirsch, Aileen, 187
Hite, Kenneth, 187
Hoffberg, Ronald, 108, llS, 136, 187
Hoffman, Dennis, 187
Hoffman, Hal'\ey, 72, 187
Hoffman, Lonny, 187
Holter,Jan et, 187
Holzwarth, Judith, 188
Hoole, Michael, 188
Horn, Charles, 188
Horne, Mark, 188
Horvitz, Robert, 20, 188
Houlihan, Patricia, 188
Hutter, Wayne, 74, 7S, 188
Hyman, J eff, 188
Imber,Jani ce, 188
Isel,John, 72, 188
Jacob, Merle, 18, 20, 42, 136, 188
Jacobs, Bonnie, 188
Jacobs, Marc, 119, 120, 188
Jacobs, Paul, 188
Jacobs, Ronald, 188
Jacover, Renee, 188
Jaffe, Pam, 188
Jenner, Alvin, 188
Johnson,Ja net, 188
Johnson, Marilyn, 18, 188
Jonas,Dary l, 188
Jones, Wesley, 4S, 89, 189
Joslyn, Nancy, 116, 117, 133, 136
189
Kaluzna, Harvey, 189
Kalver, Paulette, 189
Kaminsky, Richard, 189
Kandel, Sam, 189
Kann, Mark, 76, 78, 189
Kanofsky,J oyce, 90, 189
Kaplan, Harold, 49, 189
Karzen, Ronald, 49, Sl, 136, 189
Kaselow, Lynn, 98, 136, 189
Kasik, Rhonda, 22, 189
Katz, Francine, 189
Kaufman, Allan, 130, 189
Kaufman, Rhonda, 189
Kavaugh, Rita , S4, 111, 189
Kay, Myra, 49, 189
Keer, Ellen, 189
Kirman, Ruth, S2, 189
Kirshner, Barbara, 189
Kite, George, 88, 189
Kite, Suzanne, 190
Klayman, Barry, 190
Klehr, David, 49, 190
Kling, Betty, 190
Blinke, Linda, 116, 117, 190
Klotz, Barbara, 136, 190
Kolstedt, John, 190
Konitz, Linda, 190
Koppelmei er, Barbara, 190
Kossof, Theodore, 190
Kovarsky, Mary, 190
Kramer, Elizabeth, 116
Kramer, Vicki, 117, 190
Kraus, D enis, 190
Krauss, Diane, 116, 117, 190
Kreloff, Michael, 191
Krum,Jona than, 191
Kucera, Elizabeth, 191
Lamm, Sandra, 136, 191
Lander, Jack, 191
Lasky, Howard, 191
Lazar, Arnold, 49, S 1, 76, 78, 89, 191
Lazarus, Larry, 82, 132, 191
Lee, Kathleen, 92, 191
Lehtman, Stephe n, 191
Leifer, Lauren, 191
Le on, Jack, 191
Lerman, Bonnie, SO, 99, 136, 191
Lerner, Alex, 191
Levin, Betty, 49, 191
Le vin, Helene, 18, 20, 191
Levin, Lesley, 84, 191
Le Vine, Ellen, 191
Levine, Leonard, 191
Levine, Stuart, 191
Levinsky, Barry, 191
Levinson, Ellin, 192
Levy, Fredric, 22, 49, 192
Lewis, Rochelle, 22
Lieberman , Mark, 42, Sl, 66, 67,
84, 131, 139, 141, 192
Lie berman, Robert, 192
Lindstrom, Jam es, 192
Londa, Karen, 18, 192
Long, Marlene, 192
Lubeck, Elaine, 192
Lubin, Corrine, 192
Luther, John, 192
Luzzo, Ronald, 119, 120, 192
McGrath,J ohn1 72, 193
McQueen, David, 2S, 66, 84, 193
Magness, Cheryl, 192
Manasin, Alfred, 62, 63,86,89, 192
Manuagh, Doris, 120, 192
Mandl, Miles, 86, 87, 192
Marcus, Lynn, 192
Marinello, Lane, SS, 66, 89, 192
Markert, Kathleen, 193
Markowitz, Paul, 193
Martinko, Sally, 193
Marwil, Hettye, 193
Marzen, Robin, 193
Mash, Avis, 193
Maxson, Linda, 193
Mayze!, Judith, 193
Mazer, Bonnie, 193
Mechanic, Roberta, 116, 193
Mehl, Michael, 193
Mehrholz, Linda, 193
Melas, Anthony, Sl, 62, 63, 86,
89, 136, 193
M e lcher, Dale, 124, 147, 194
Mendel, Eugene, 194
Messner, David, 29, 86, 194
Metz, Sherry, 194
Metzger, Stewart, S3, 88, 194
Michael, Janice, S7, 194
Middaugh, Sharon, S4, 194
Miller, Hollis, 194
Miller, Lauren, 194
Miller, Lynn, 117, 194
Miller, Lynnette, 194
Miller, Susan, 116, 136, 194
Millward, Mystery, 194
Mindel, Michael, Sl, 194
Miner, Paula, 194
Minors, Richard, 51, 62, 63, 68,
86,87,89, 194
Modetz, Elizabeth, 194
Molitor, William, 194
Morris, Joanne, 45,S l, 136, 144,194
Nagai, Richard, 194
Nahin, Mark, 194
N anbe rg, Robert, 120, 19S
Natenberg, Sharon, 18, 19S
N e lson, Karen, 19S
Neuman, Kathy, 19S
Neville, Patrick, 19S
Ne.wburger ,.Mark, 49, S 1, 62, 63,
86,87,89, 19S
Newman, Janice, 49, SO, 136, 19S
Nicholas, J erri, S6, 19S
Nicholas, Hope, 19S
Nissenson, Allen, SQSl,62, 133,19S
N ob le, Ronald, 120, 19S
Novak, Art, 136, 19S
November ,Leon,Sl, 74, 136,
146, 19S
Olkiewicz, George, 19S
Oneill, April, 19S
Opperman, Jeannette, 19S
Oram, Mary, S4, 19S
O'Reilly, Margue rite, 19S
Oren, Linda; 19S
Osborn, Lee, 19S
Ostapowicz ,Walter, 196
Oscarson, Richard, 19S
Paris, Gerald, 196
Pa uly , Ly~ 17, 196
Pearson, Steven, 196
Pepoon, Russell, 196
Perelgut, Ba rry, 20, 44, 62, 63, 196
Perlman, Ronald, 49, 83, 89, 196
Peterson, John, 196
Pe terson, Susan, 116, 196
Pierce, Laura, 196
Plough, Kathryn, S4, 90, 91, 9S, 196
Pogodin, Frede ll, 196
Poindexter, Robert, Sl, 82, 89,
136, 196
Polakoff, Gregory, 20, 196
Posmantier , David, 196
Povlo, Michael, 117, 142, 197
Price, Don, 197
Price, Harriet, 197
Pritchard, Betty, 197
Provus,Jeff rey, 197
Pyre, Joan, 197
Quirk, Patricia, S4, 197
Raben, Monty, 197
Radzin, David, 197
Rammon, Lee, 197
Rand, Lawrence, 20, 197
Ream, Claudia, 197
Ream, Norma, 197
Reed, Jane, 197
Reifman, Barbara, 18, 197
Reiner, Fred,' 16, 4S, 109, 114,
llS, 197
Rest, Paula, 17, 22, 23, 42, 120,
141,197
Reynolds, Richard, 197
Rhodes, Edward, 3S, 197
Richardson, Jeffrey, 22, 197
Richman, Gae, 197
Rizman, Morris, 18, 198
Robinson, Susan, 198
Rogers, Carol, S2, 116, 120, 198
Rome, Scott, 198
Rosee, Judith, 198
Rosenbaum , Howard, 72, 89 , 198
Rosenberg, Allan, 198
Rosenberg, Melvin, 198
Rosenberg, Saresta, 146, 198
Rose nthal, David, 119, 198
Rosenthal, Lawrence, 198
Rosnick, Barry, 62, 198
Rossman, Stanley, 82, 89, 198
Roth, Francine, 198
Rothman, Michael, 4S, 66, 83, 89,
136, 198
Rothstein, Lee, 198
Rotkin, Eileen, 22, 42, 120, 199
Rubin, Fred, 62, 66, 199
Rudd, Sheldon, 199
Ruderman, Leah, 199
Rumack, Evan, 22, 29, 199
Ruttenberg , Robert, 83, 89, 199
Sacher, Miriam, 199
Sacks, Lawrence,,S O, 66, 86, 87, 199
Saffro, Shelly, 14S, 199
Sager, Arlene, Sl, 133, 199
Salberg, Lester, 199
Salerta, Judith, 199
Salomon, Ruth, 199
Saltzberg, Eugene, 199
Samuels, Reysa, 199
Sandler, Ellen, 199
Sandrik, Carol, 200
Sandler, Jeffrey, 42, 49, 200
Sandstrom, Norman, S4, '66, 84, 89,
200
Saviano, Nicholas, 200
Scarpelli, Pa ul, 200
Schacht, John, S4, 87, 200
Schaps,Ala n,20,68,20 0
Schatz, Nanshelle, 200
Schechtma n, Gloria, 200
Schlau, Mary, 200
Schnitzer, Anita, 200
Schoenber g,Linda,S0 ,99,200
Schoenwol f,.Phillip, SS, 200
Schuman, Elaine, 17, 18, 124, 200
Schwartz, Stuart, 200
Scott, Roge r, 66, 84, 200
Selig, J anet, 96, 200
Seltzer, Steven, 200
23 1
�Slutsky, Arnold, 202
Sembach, Judith, 200
Semrow Alan S4 SS 87 1 lS 136 Sneider, Leonard, SS, 202
' Snyder, Calvin, 202
'
'
'
'
'
200 '
Soler, James, 202
Shafer, Dawn, 114, 200
Solomon, Eugene, 202
Shapiro, Larry, 42, S 1, 66, 84, 89,
Spear, Peter, 202
201
Spiegel, Valerie, 126, 303
Shapiro, Terry, 201
Spies, Stewart, 42, 141, 146 , 147, 202
Shearn, Robert, 49, s 1, 68, 69,
Spivack, Bruce, 202
87, 89, 137, 201
Starkopf, Sandra, SO, 138, 202
Shepard, Ellyn, 201
Stangenes, Nils, 202
Sherman, Murray, 201
Stearns, Aviva, 203
Shuter, Robert, 201
Steinborn, Leonard, 203
Shyette, Lowell, 201
Stephens, Louis, 203
Siegel, Norman, 119, 201
Stern, Martin, 203
Siegal, Susan, 44, 4S, 201
Stewart, John, 203
Silver, Howard, 201
Silverman, Irene, 49, 124, 133, 201 Stiegel, Michael, 203
Stone, Lynn, 203
Silverman, Stephen, 49, 201
S rauss, Ellen, 203
Silverman, Steven, 83, 201
Streicher, Fredrick, 89, 203
Silverstone, Harvey, 201
Stronberg, Joel, SO, Sl, 203
Simmons, Marc, 42, 201
Suckow, Richard, 203
Simon, John, 74, 89, 133, 201
Summer, Ina, 49, 136, 203
Singer, Robert, 74, 201
Swanson, Diane, 203
Singer, Sherry, 19, 201
Swider, Elyse, 203
Sippil, Jill, 201
Swidler, Gordon, 203
Skerven, Linda, 201
Swirsky, Mark, 20, 42, 203
5kinder, Jack, 201
Szuchmacher, Ruth, 203
Skolnik, Robin, 83, 117, 202
T Wielandt, Chris, 2 06
Skol nik, Stewn, 202
Tanzar, Paul, 203
Slade, Barry, 202
Tasky, Perry, 113, 203
Slaw, Harriet, 202
Taylor, Sue, 120, 203
Sletten, Marc, 76, 77, 202
232
Whisler, Susan, 20S
Teister, Joan, 204
White, Judith, 206
Teitelbaum, Daniel, 204
Wiczer, Warren, 206
Tefka, Ruth, 4S, 204
Widman, Cheryl, 206
Tepper, Robert, 83, 204
Winer, Melvyn, 206
Thomas, Lynda, 204
Winkel, Jeffrey, 18, 206
Tooredman, David, 62, 204
Winoker, Terry, 206
Towbin, Leslie, 204
Winston, Stephan, 206
Traiforos, Theodore, 117, 204
Winter, Glenn, 206
Tyska, Roberta, 117, 204
Withal!, James, 206
Tzinberg, Bruce, 204
Witzel, Michael, 206
Udelson, Roberta, 120, 204
Wodis, Michael, 206
Urman, Robert, 120, 204
Van Ommerink, Birginia, 117, 20' Wolf, David, 82, 206
Wolf, Jeffrey, 119, 206
Vedder, Janice, 111, 204
Wolf, Joel, 68, 206
Ve~o, Donna, 99, BS, 204
Wolf, Roger, 206
Warner, Mark, 82, 204
Wolf, Roland, 206
Wal lach, Steven, 62, 89, 204
Wolf, Sandra, 206
Walner, Robert, 86, 89, 204
Wolf, Susan, 206
udv. ~OS
Ward. T
Wolfe, Alice, 16, 206
Warnke, George, 74, 205
Wolfinsohn, Martin, 206
Weichmann, Constance, 205
Wollman, Arnold, 207
Weil, Harold, 20S
Wood, Carl, 120, 207
Weinberg, Marlene, 90, 20S
Woolf, Jay, 207
Weiner, Sheldon, 205
Weinstein, Joel, 16, 17, 141, 20S Woolman, Marla, 207
Zenner, Keith, 207
Weisberg, Herbert, 20S
Ziah, J ohn, Sl, 62, 63, 89, 207
Weiss, Alan, 20S
·
Ziff, Roger, 207
Weiss, J oy, 205
Zissman, Rosalie, 207
Weiss, Richard, llS, 136, 20S
Zolt, Lynnette, 49, 207
Weiss, Sandra, 20S
Zwelling, Marc, 20, 207
Weitzman, Mark, 205
Wells, Janet, 20S
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1964; Volume XXXVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1964
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jacob, Merle (Co-Editor)
Levin, Helene (Co-Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
234 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co., Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/5dd52064669cf9ab1cdf8e25dbf7dfea.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tlQFTqnROPLJ6p180d0Ns%7EWuGn00C41CKL7x4Bi6ixo3pO4%7EkMliC3f4gudKeU4IHwF1mFcili1JfIAYNappGufSvI2jCYpSCfsKT53LGRixPtE8p%7ELkkoUuPFR1pqFBR5u9RfzJI7wvKMbxc0T8MBZ4y%7E-ifAF5WKV0UI-njweHfvoA9tVF8lJ2FswOLe4YEvNh3K37MyJmCDuJ9aeP%7ERBF7o6EtR45yweU28QieOfsh5oXlNQ6eqExhp%7ETO44hYlnu5IA0XPfg7uTJIZjz7pZ7qfK%7EcvDSedyqiAr-PoxKvgl%7EqIM4SrHTj1i9C9c7nVntgLx5iO%7EAqbo7h9GkKA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4208426809b68af8f866791e6db1eb2b
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
,.
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE - LIB~ARY CONSTITUTES A THEfT .
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~t:JE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
rn
ll1
m
Skokie Public Library
m
[])
Skokie, Illinois
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
rn
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
~IBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
��Volume
XXXVII
Co-Editors
Joe Gordon
Ma rcia Swider
NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVISION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Photographs
Root Studio
Chicago, Ill.
· ' ~-
I
'J
I
'
,.. .·..
~ -
~
Printer
King Co., Inc.
Park Ridge, Ill.
�-.
""'!' -~ , .
-,
,.
.
·~:.....-
...
~
,,
"
• T
"'
··~ -~
2
�;//'
;.. '
, ''r
,
t!'C
/-7
A student's feet direct his paths,
pointing him to college, or to a job,
into the armed services, or to marriage.
Whatever path he chooses,
it starts here, at his school,
in the present.
This is where he starts to set out J the Future.
or
As he dances at this month's Student Union,
as he dodges the tackle and runs those extra yards,
and as he hurrys along to his next class,
he is taking FOOTSTEPS TO THE FUTURE.
7618602
3
���Something to contemplate,
Something to plan for-The Future is uncertain,
exciting, and inevitable.
--
��TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
8
�~
.
Activ1t1es
I
Page JO
9
�ACTIVITIES
10
�Extra-curricular activities
benefit the student
by p roviding enjoyment
and opportunities for betterment
in the fields of his interest.
Th e many clubs
and activities of the high school
aid the student in discovering where
his talents lie and how he can develop
them for a successful Future.
,' • '
11
�PUB LI CATIO NS reflect the mood of the school.
Standing beside the Galleon Clipper, Lee Schlesinger, Sue Phillips,
and Phil Block help Sherry Ferdman correct a manuscript.
Golden Galleon isNilehi'sannual
literary magazine. It contains the
best writing and drawing shown by
students of the preceeding year. A
student whose work appears in
Golden Galleon automatically becomes a member of the Golden Galleon Guild. The Guild meets daily
in an effort to increase and stimulate interest in the literary arts. The
Guild has instituted reading clinics
to encourage students to judge wr itten works in an analytical way. In
an attempt to further creative abilities, the Guild awards two one-hundred dollar scholarships to the most
deserving seniors in the organization at the end of the year banquet.
During the same week, the magazine is distributed to the students
and faculty.
Golden Galleon
Creativity and imagination are the keywords ofthe Golden Galkon
Guild editors. BACK ROW: Nancy Herskovitz, Phil Block, Lee
Schlesinger, Arlene Rotkin. FRONT ROW: Sherry Ferdman,Joanne
Sonn, Anita Weintraub.
12
�The backbone of the Nilehilite is its staff members. BACK ROW: Sue Schatzman, Dennis Ryan,
Jim Rathmann, Sandy Arnstein. FRONT ROW: Bob Goodfriend, Joanne Sonn, Carol Zimmerman, Al Spector. As the supporting structure, they are the ma instay of the newspaper.
The Nilehilite, bi-monthly newspaper of
Nilehi East, consists of the following pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature
page, and a sports page. Each page has
its own editor, and one of these page editors is chosen editor-in-chief. Before becoming officially part of the newspaper,
all editors and staff members must have
successfully completed a journalism course.
Members of the journalism class are given
apprentice status on the paper, and towards
the end of the year, the journalism class
publishes an apprentice issue. Besides the
apprentice issue, the Nilehilite publishes
other special editions of the paper, such
as the Christmas issue, the Homecoming
issue, and the eight page Senior issue.
The Nilehilite serves as a clearing house
of information, alerting the Niles student
body of the various activities and special
events that occur in the school. The N ilehilite has consistently maintained a high
standard of journalism as demonstrated by
the two first place awards the staff has received from the Columbia Scholastic Press
Association and the National Press Association.
Nilehilite
The editors of the Nilehilite are responsible
for the preparation of the completed issue.
Anita Weintraub (Co-feature), Ken Seeskin
(Page two), Bill Nigut(Edltor-in-chief), and
not pictured, Gail Shapiro (Co-feature).
13
�Refl ectio ns
The Reflections Yearbook staff helped to compile a nd to a rrange information for each section
of the Yearbook. BACK ROW: V. l)unn, F. Zucker, P. Block, K. Waysdorf, L. Stein, J. Ellis.
SECOND ROW: S. Goldberg, E. Aprill, T. Friedlander, K. Weinberg. FRONT ROW: R. Roth,
N. Schwartz, M. Gersh, S. Phillips, B. Wasserman.
,.
14
The quickly passing school years
soon become memories. During our
years at Niles, we meet new people,
learn new facts, and absorb new
ideas. To preserve the memories of
four very important years, the
Yearbook staff compiles R eflections.
The R eflections staff brings together the events a nd the people
of a whole year into one book. In
the Yearbook students have a miniature panorama of the year--its sue-
I
cesses a nd its disap pointments.
We have grown in many ways
during the past year; we have
traveled one more step towa rds becoming adults. The Ye a r book reflects this growth. Through R eflections the students get a better understanding of Niles--the teachers and
students who make it our sch ool.
Now at the end of one more year,
we can look back, remember, a nd
reflect.
�The planning and orga nizing of Reflections was the work of the
editors. BACK ROW: Linda Crimson (Faculty), Judi Klehr (Activities), Al Spector(Sports), Leon Manelis (Academic), JanetJohnson ( typist). SECOND ROW: Sherry Ferdman( Occasions), Wendy
Schuman (artist), Ja nis Schectman (GAA ). FRONT ROW: Joe
Gordon (Co-editor-in-chief), Marcie Swider (Co-editor-in-chief),
Barbara Baren (Portraits).
Yearbook members Phil Block, Ja net Johnson, Janis Schectman, a nd Wendy Schuma n
discuss a page layout.
15
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
initiates new policies.
Helping to run the Student Co uncil's School Store are
President Al Feder and Ellen Aprill and Ken Levitan.
This year new ideas and a new
sponsor influenced Student Counci~ Nilehi's st ud ent government.
Members initiated the Activity Pass,
which entitled students to attend forty
sports events for only $3.50. The
Student Council held Niles East's
first Freshman Informal Mixer. By
encouraging students to wear gold
and blue on days before important
school events, Student Council promoted school spirit. Council again
participated in school events by
building a winning Homecoming
flo at.
Student Council conducted the
pep rallies and the Homecoming
twil,ight pep assembly. Council was
a lso in charge of running the school
store and canning for the United
Fund Drive. Through these activities, Student Council promoted selfgovernment and student interest.
Student Council officers Al Feder (President), Gail Shapiro (Secretary), Scott Siegel (Viet
President), Vivian Sherman (Treasurer) plan all meetings and· projects.
16
�..,
'.).
Student Council
Student Council is the major student governing body of the school. BACK ROW: T. Baren,
R. Bernat, L. Kavanaugh, D. Orbach, D. Maki, C. Rudnik, R. Neuman, C. Dribin, K. Levitan. FOURTH ROW: C. Loda!, J. Sonn, R. Porter, E. Robins, H. Zimmerman, D. Monsen, S.
Kadish, R. Cooper, R. Aronson, S. Gold. THIRD ROW: J. Heinsimer, J. Schectman, M. Schrier,
D. Burdeen, S. Taran tur, L. Ludmer, D. Peterson, G. Leven. SECOND ROW: J. Wolman, J.
Miller, L. Epstein, S. Mermelstein, D. Welstein, J. Harris, B. Stein, E. Aprill, G. Goldstein, R.
Ekstrom. FRONT ROW: L. Dulkin, G. Shapiro, S. Siegel, A. Feder, V. Sherman, L. Fabian.
17
�Student Service Organization
The Student Service Organz"<ation of
Nilehi was more effective than ever before. Many changes were instituted in
SSO this year, such as forming facultysu pervised study halls for u pperclassmen.
Of the three divisions, SSM is the
largest. The Student Service Monitors
check passes in the halls, at school entrances, and in front of washrooms. The
next largest division, SSSH, su pervises
the study halls and the taking and giving
of detentions when necessary. The Special Services Division makes locker
checks and handles library passes.
Also in SSO are the period secretaries
and receptionists who work in the Director of Student Activities' office and keep
records. The period secretaries a lert
monitors about stolen passes and keep
watch over the monitor posts. The SSO
detention halls are supervised by members of the Executive Board and other
high-ranking SSO officials.
SSO Period Secretaries, BACK ROW: Debby
Katz, Carol Zimmerman, l\1ichele Flicht, Donna Gerwitt, Audrey Rosenfield, Donna \Velstein. FHONT ROW: Janis Kamps, ll.feryl
Bernstein, Bonnie Bolnick, perform the clerical work for the organization.
The Executive Board supervises the organization of SSO. It
is composed of Steve Weiss ( SSD Head Supervisor), Ellen Bush
(Head Clerk), Laurie Baron (SSSH Head Supervisor), Arnie
Siegel (SSM Head Supervisor).
18
�SSD Period Suj1ervisors help to keep the library
a quiet and efficient place for studying. BACK ROW:
i\I. \Yilliams, A. Brachman, E. ll artstein, C. Rudnick, R. Cershenzon, R. Nitti. FRONT ROW: D.
Nielsen, i\I. Kogan, S. Weiss, S. Siegel (Head Secretary), E. Chalfie.
SSM Period Supervisors are in charge of seeing that
every hallway is patrolled by a monitor. BACK
ROW: J. Davis, F. Blumenfeld, R. Machacek, S.
Lissner, P. Willner, H. Kogan. FRONT ROW: M.
Nieder (Head Secretary), A. Siegel, M. Paradise,
B. Douglas, and not pictured, G. Gunderson.
SSSH Period Supervisors see that study halls provide an atmosphere conducive to study. BACK
ROW: T. Coleman, H. Baim, H. Romanek, M.
Stricker, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Chalfie, L.
Baron, J. Ebbert, L. Rosen (Head Secretary).
19
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Freshman Cabinet worked to acquaint Freshmen with high school life. BACK ROW: S. Warshawer, S. Stahl, H. Jacobs, C. Dribin, S. Vetzner, J. Simon. THIRD ROW: B. Bush, R. Edelman, C. Rodin, N. Christensen, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: E. Chezek, N. Dunn, L. \Vaxberg,
T. Smith, B. Frank, J. Levin. FRONT ROW: B. Brown (President), J. Jacobs (Vice President),
D. Gurwitz (Secretary), C. Goldfarb (Treasurer).
Freshman and Sophomore Cabinets are the individual governing
bodies made up of representatives
from Freshman and Sophomore
homerooms.
The Freshman and Sophomore
Cabinets worked hard at raising
money for the main activity of their
classes' junior year, the Prom. Because of the great expense involved
in putting on a prom, the Cabinets
began to raise money as early as
2.0
possible. The money raising events
took many forms: selling special
class sweatshirts, operating booths
at the Carnival, and building floats
for Homecoming.
Through class projects, the
Cabinets aimed to further their respective class spirit as well as to
further school spirit. Thus they lead
their classes towards making a positive contribution to the growth of
Nilehi East.
�Sophomore Cabinet members are in charge of selling class rings. BACK ROW: K. Ullberg, M. Averbach,
D. Kalin, I. Fingerman, E. Kroger, H. Look. THIRD ROW: l'j. Morgan, E. Robins, D. Prousis, S. Silverman, M. Greenberg. SECOND ROW: T. Calnick, C. Melas, J. Ce.ch, S. Weinstein, S. Arnstein, S. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: D. Kroon (President), J. Ellis (Vice President), M. Ackerman (Secretary), H. Zimmerman.
Sophomores Helene Zimmerman, Betty Stein,
and Ronna Cook rehearse for their skit in
the pep assembly.
21
�Junior Cabinet worked hard to make this year's prom a success. BACK ROW: R. Nitti, N.
Baskin, R. Worthington, R. Rabin, D. Ryan, P. Gustafson. THIRD ROW: G. Rabin, K. Brady,
K. Kabot, R. Revzen, L. Nudelman. SECOND ROW: M. Lazar, S. Lachman, T. Burnstein, E.
Nachman, R. Dorf, S. Schatzman. FRONT ROW: M. Gerber (President), G. Baim (Vice Presi·
dent ), I. Haualand (Secretary), L. Brown (Treasurer).
Junior Cabinet
Junior Gary Baim sells a ticket to the Junior
Cabinet Concert to Rhona Berkowitz as Shari
Lachman looks on.
2.2.
Year-long fund ra1smg for the
Junior Prom was the major activity
of Junior Cabinet. The Junior Cabinet booth at the all-school Carnival
and the concert sponsored by Cabinet provided part of the necessary
profits. After the money was collected, the juniors spent hurried
days decorating the gym, selecting
bids, and arranging last minute details for the most important dance
of the year.
A Junior Class Cabinet member
is an upper classman with added
responsibilities. Because the Junior
Cabinet members have taken a very
active role in school events and
activities, they are now ready to
be the leaders of the new senior
class of '66.
�Senior Cabinet concentrated on planning the graduation. BACK ROW: H. Baim, M. Stricker,
J. Bonow, G. Gunderson, T. Coleman, J. Davis. T HIRD ROW: M. Flicht, M. Potter, A. Branin,
J. Kamps. SECOND ROW: C. Zimmerman, K. Novelli, F. Kite, L. Rosen. FRONT ROW: J.
Klehr, G. Agoranos (Vice President), M. Chalfie(President), M. Nieder (Treasurer ), L. Wolcott,
and not pictured, P. Roberts (Secretary), T. McClellan.
Although in the past Senior Cabinet has normally been composed of
single representatives from each
homeroom, this year the representatives were elected at large. Once
chosen, the representatives found
the year full of many activities and
responsibilities. They began by planning the Homecoming Dance, "Oktoberfest," and building the Homecoming float which won first prize
in the Class A division.
Once Homecoming was over,
Senior Cabinet settled down to planning graduation activities. After collecting class dues and distributing
class buttons, Cabinet planned the
annual fund raising carnival, "Panic
'65." There was a lso the class breakfast to organize and the caps and
gowns to fit, order, and distribute.
The class picnic, class will, and
class gift all had to be prepared.
Senior Cabinet had to plan well,
for it had the responsibility of directing the event which climaxed the
seniors' high school career--graduation.
Senior Cabinet
Seniors Bronna Wasserman and Greg Gunderson set up the Senior Cabinet showcase.
2.3
�SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
aid faculty and students.
Secretary Phil Brushaber and President Tim
Knutzen prepare for the projects of H i· Y.
A VA made many teaching aids
available to the school. A VA volunteers constructed various charts,
posters, and other signs for all teachers who requested them. They also
operated the film projectors.
The members of the Ushers' Club
served our school as hostesses at
school functions. To become a member of this club, one must have
ushered at least three times during
the year at various assemblies and
plays.
Tri-Hi-Y and Hi-Y are affiliated
with the YWCA-YMCA organizations. They include both recreation
and service projects in their yearly
schedules. Hi-Y provided coat
checks at the school activities
throughout the year. Tri-Hi-Ywent
rn
\
(
r
'
I\
Library Assistants help to check out and to shelve books. BACK ROW: A. Katz, J. Harris, C.
Casbarian, M. Herter, D. Steinfeld, D. Dahm,L. Brown, E. Kuner. THIRD ROW: L. Holzman,
D. Ricci, B. Sakover, H. Lubow, S. Edelman, G. Rose, M. Michaels. SECOND ROW: B. Ryback, W. Lake, H. Waxman, J. Weiss, S. Weinstein, N. Harris, M. Zuintinales, L. Grandinetti.
FRONT ROW: K. Kammier, M. Bennet, G. Hoke, M. Rabin, J. Blaz, R. Roth.
Z4
�Members ot A VA a re a n invaluable asset to
teachers. Officers are Robert Dworkin ( President), Joel Gordon (Vice President), Chuck
Schwartz (Secretary).
carolling for the invalids at the Masonic Hospital during the Christmas season. They also collected
clothing and canned goods for families on relief during Thanksgiving
vacation. The main event of the year
for both clubs was to send representatives to the state convention
for YWCA- YMCA groups during
spring vacation. Therefore, tht
clubs, did not only benefit other
people, but also the members were
benefitted through their aid to others
in the community.
A major project of Tri-H i- Y was to send
gifts to orphanages. Officers a re Nancy Wilhelmson (President), Nancy Johnson (Vice
President ), Sandra Phillips (Chaplain), Sue
Smith (Treasurer), Jean Harris (Secretary ).
Ushers' Club furnished ushers for all school
functions. Officers are Ilene Bobren ( President), Sue Shapiro (Vice President), Reecie
Nelson (Treasurer), Linda Von Oppen (Secretary).
25
�Student Union Board
The Student Unions, Niles East's
social mixers held during the school
year, brought together all four classes informally. At the Student Unions
students met many of their classmates; new friendships were begun
and old friendships were strengthened. The Unions afforded various
types of recreation, including dancing and movies.
The Student Union Board planned the mixers, selected the movies,
arranged for the refreshments, and
hired the bands. The Homecoming
and Prom queens and their courts
were announced at the Student
Unions. The "N" Club initiations
were also held during the Unions.
These Saturday night mixers supplied the relaxation necessary after
a busy week of school.
The Thunderbirds, brought by disc jockey Ron Riley,
performed at a special Student Union Mixer.
The Student Union Board makes arrangements for the Union mixers. BACK ROW: M. Soell, M.
Siegel, A. Siegel, G. Agoranos, L. Wichert. THIRD ROW: M. Nieder, A. Brainin, L. Gordon, J. Leogrande, L. Belue, J. Robinson. SECOND ROW: K. Novelli, C. Pankey, L. Rosen, R. Stevens, S.
Harris. FRONT ROW: D. Edelman, A. Harmening, J. Neumeister, J. Samuelson.
~
~
\
26
e
\r
'I
�National Ho nor Soc iety
NationIn recognition of their outstanding scholastic achievements, these students were elected to
Society. BACK ROW: S. Weiss, K. Seeskin, M. Chalfie, G. Hoke. SECOND ROW:
al Honor
ROW:
L. Kiviluoma, A. Harmening , L. Wolcott, M. Potter, L. Wichert, B. Sussman. FRONT
S. Ferdman and C. Guerrero hold the Society's banner.
National Honor Society is dedicated
to encourag e the developm ent of scholarship, character , and good service through
recognizi ng juniors and seniors who display such qualities. To be eligible a student must have been in the upper twenty
per cent of h is class and have at least
a "B" grade average. A list consisting
of every eligible junior and senior was
sent to all teachers who then chose those
students whom they considere d most
worthy. The students were initiated in
a candlelig ht ceremoqy at which they
received red roses and gold pins, and
pledged themselves to uphold the ideals
of the Society.
During a solemn moment in the Candlelight Ceremony, these students were inducted
into the Honor Society.
27
�FINE ARTS CLUBS intensify creativity.
Membership in Thespians is the reward for those who participate in Nilehi's dramatic productions. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Vice-President), Sue Mannheimer (Treasurer),
Gayle Shain (Sergeant-at-arms), Bonnie Sussman (President). FRONT ROW: Terri Friedlander
1
(Recording Secretary), Rhona Berkowitz (Corresponding Secretary).
N iles East has many clubs that stimulate interest in the fine arts. Technis, Nilehi's
Technical Service Organization, handles
the technical aspects of school activities.
The goal of Spotlighters is to promote
enthusiasm and interest in the field of dramatic literature. A third dramatic society
at East, the National Thespian Society, requires of its members one hundred hours
of st~e work.
Other fine arts clubs include the Debate
Club and the Art Council Debate Club at
N iles is planned for those pupils interested
in public speaking and formal debating.
Members of Art Council can pursue their
favorite area of artistic expression by individual work. All in all, any East student
can find in the school a way to improve
his cultural background.
Nilehi's·debators Eliott Hartstein (Captain)
and Steve Polen (Co-Captain) gain confidence, while learning the ancient art of logic.
28
�Spoilighlers aims this year were to assist in the dramatic productions and to encourage interest
in drama. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Sergeant-at-arms), Lynn Stein (Correspond·
ing Secretary), Leon Manelis (Co-Vice President), Gilbert Rotkin (President). FRONT ROW:
Rhona Berkowitz(Recording Secretary), Sherry Ferdman (Co-Vice President).
For all lighting and stage affects, the school
relies on Technis. Officers are Barton Pearl
(Vice President), Ron Koch (President),Gary
Kure (Secretary).
Ari Council encourages the a rtistic creativity
of all its members. Officers are Morrene
Fuenfer (Publicity and Social Director), Gor·
don Hoke (President), Sandy Minkus (Secretary), Wendy Schuman (Treasurer).
29
�HOBBY CLUBS
affo rd recr eati on and rela xati on.
/'
)
These modern-day Einsteins develop their reasoning capacities to the fullest by delving into the
principles of chemistry as members of the Chemistry Advisory Board. BACK ROW: P. Rubin ,
S. Weiss, M. Chalfie, W. Goodman, J. Weiss. SECOND ROW: R. Stern, J. Cech. FRONT ROW:
J. Klehr, S. Gold, K. Levitan, B. Wasserman.
Hobby Clubs at Niles East
taught students a variety of subjects in an enjoyable way. The Pen
Pal Club learned the ways of people
in foreign countries, while enabling
the foreign friends to learn about
American life. Chess Club members
improved their game by studying
the ways of the masters and by
practicing among themselves. They
engaged in tournamen ts with other
high schools in the Chicago and
suburban area during the year. A
Radio Club was formed for a ll those
students interested in short wave.
The ham operators met to discuss
their experiences with their hobby.
Clubs such as the Chem"istry Board,
were organized for the scientifically
minded students. Students learned
the latest advanceme nts in science,
while applying old and new techniques to projects.
Girls' Graphic Group learns the art of printing. Officers are Michele Flicht (President),
Linda Rosen (Vice President), Eunice Kantor
(Secretary), Karen Novelli (Treasurer).
30
�Members of Chess Club improve their playing ability
by practicing. Officers a re BACK ROW: Ira Buch
(President), Henry Buch ( Treasurer). FRONT ROW:
Ian Gilson (V ice President), Gregory Arenson ( Secretary ), Rhona Berkowitz (Sergeant-at-arm s).
~-
•
Pen Pal Club oflkcrs Darina Ward (President ) and Barbara :\Iarcus (Vice President} read letters that they have recieved from their friends abroad.
Members a pplied principles learned in Radio Club to
their own short wave sets. Officers are Mike Feldman
(President), Bill Dowlin (Secretary ), Jerry Meyerhoff
(Vice President).
31
�PROFESSIONAL CLUBS plan for the future.
Future Nurses Club teaches these girls
proper nursing techniques. Officers are Shari
Pauly (Secretary), Nancy Marx ( Corresponding Secretary), Linda Witcher (Vice
President), Deborah Stevens (Treasurer),
Susan Wolters (President).
The students of Niles looked to extracurricular activities not only as a chance
for participation in school affairs, but
as a chance for training in future careers.
Consequently, there were many vocationa l clubs at Niles to help acquaint students with certain fields of employment.
For example, Teachers of Tomorrow
visited different grade schools in the area
to observe the technique of the elementary
teacher. The Future Executives a nd Future
Secretaries Clubs simulated office situations to make students aware of the way
in which a business is run. The Future
Nurses v isited hospitals to learn first
hand about the duties of nursing. All
clubs invited speakers who were experienced in the clubs' particular fields of
interest. The vocationa l clubs assisted
the student in making a mature decision
about his future by providing him with
as realistic a picture as possible of his
intended occqpation.
One of the activities of the Future Secretaries
Club was a field trip to the Bell a nd Howell
Company. Officers are Rita Gilbert (President) and Sharon Siegel (Vice President).
32.
�At a Future Secretaries meeting, these girls
practice typing to increase their ability.
Officers of Teachers of Tom orrow planned the
visits to elementary schools and the annua l
banquet. Barbara Marcus ( Treasurer ), Sandy Phillips ( Secretary), Toni Pestine (Vice
President), Barb Atkin (President).
Officers of the Executive Club sponsored a
series of lectures given by personnel from
the executive world. Officers are: Bruce Rabin (Treasurer), Harvey Melamed (Secretary), Barry Dragon (Vice President), Fred
Blumenfield (President).
�LANGUAGE CLUBS
add a touch of foreign culture.
Visiting a Spanish theatre is one ofthe activities planned by Spanish
Club officers. Stephen Schlesinger (Treasurer), Toby Ben as (Secretary), Iris Paa! (Vice President), Steve Rosensweig (President).
Socielas Latina keeps the dead language alive. Joe Gordon (Consul ), Henee Porter (Scriba), Marcia Swider(Quaestor),SueShapiro
( Aedile ), Steve Polen (Consul).
Introducing French cultures to its members are the French Club
officers. Morrene Panitch (Treasurer), Hut'h Revzen (Junior Vice
President), Denise Notarius (Senior Vice President), Joanne Sonn
(President), and not pictured, Ted Rosen.
�Karen Waysdorf and Judi Klehr try on Les
chapeaux they made in French Club for St.
Catherine's Day.
The foreign language clubs at
Niles transport the student from the
realm of the classroom to the realm
of the peoples and customs of foreign lands. The French, German,
Latin, Russian, and Spanish Clubs
give members a background of the
people whose language they study.
These clubs stimulate discussion
and interest. By appreciating foreign
cultures, the members learn to appreciate the foreign languages themselves.
Russian Club explored the culture and history
of the Soviet Union. Ken Seeskin (Co-President ), Ken Schubert (Treasurer), Lynn
Epstein (Co-President), Roy Elkes (Vice
President), Hank Kogan (Secretary).
A major activity of German Club is planning
for their annual banquet. Officers are Marshall Grossman (President), Nancy Shonkwiler (Treasurer), Llene Venters ( Commltltt
Chairman), Henry Buch (Vice President).
35
�MUSIC ORGANIZ ATIONS
add a note of appreciatio n.
Lorelei is a select group offemale singers. ON STAIRS: L. Zabore, S. Gilbert, C. Johnson, S. Smith, E. Rob·
ins, E: Beaver, B. Shonkwiler, N. Karolich, C. Propp, K. Wanowsky, T. Dash, B. Kessner, S. Wolters, R.
Bauer, N. Wilhelmson, A. Rotkin, G. Bridge, S. Kramer, N. Shonkwiler, L. Wichert, K. Gustafson. FRONT
ROW: G. Shandle1, R. Roth, K. Walters, N. !glitz, E. Panitch, J. Cyrog, B. Ferguson, A. Holmes.
36
The M'ixed Glee, Choir, Girls'
Glee, and Lorelei groups provided
the voq~l arrangements heard during. the year at Niles East's various
musical programs. The groups per·
formed during the musical "Bye Bye
Birdie," the Winter Festival, and the
Spring Music Festival. Lorelei, a
select club of outstanding girl vocalists, sang also for several community clubs. Though membership in
Choir and Lorelei was restrictive,
any girl could join Girls' Glee, and
a ll students were able to participate
in the M'ixed Glee group.
Niles' vocal groups benefited
those who were proficient singers
and those who simply enjoyed
carrying a tune. The vocal groups
at our school stimulated the music
appreciation of audience and performers.
�j
.' ... ....~·
•
4~
..J.··:2
These future operatic performers receive help from ·Mr. Auge.
Vocal Grou ps
Members of Girls' Glee constantly strive to perfect their voices. BACK
ROW: B. Koesmer, N. Kariolick, F. Valfer, H. Rosenbloom, B. Reisin,
L. Rumack, J. Mise, H. Wixschem, D. Steinfeld, J. Sgaller, R.. Goldberg,
. B. Brahos, 0 . Orbach, B. Weiner, H, Dziabacinski, L. Reimer. FIFTH
ROW: 0 . Derent, B. Buzil, S. Zamm, E. Cusic, S. Roth, D. Gurvitz, V.
Siwek, J. Blanchard, C. Watts, S. Kostan, S. Kramer. B. Levin, A. Helmers, 0. Berkson, S. Gilbert. FOURTH ROW: A. Ratsman, S. Bobrow. C.
Bielinski, B. Feigen, B. Kaplan,.L Lorence, M. Wein, K. Harmening, G.
Solomon, D. Kasch, E. Daily, E. Mankoff, C. Johnson, V. Ream, L
Witt. THIRD ROW: S. Singer, L Mandell, N. Harris, E. Fabian, R.
Vlad, B. Sudak, J. Kirchler, A. Rotk.in, M. Brainin, C. Melas, E. Gailis,
D. Munn, H. Dragon, N. Dunn, D. Friedman, Mr. Auge. SECOND
ROW: A. Rosen, J. Medintz, K. Ulrich, G. Burdeen, K. Wolters, S. Mevorah, E. Jishman, S. Kovin, J. Lasin, M. Weiss, B. Shonkwiler. f1l.ONT
ROW: K. Christel, D. Kleinschmidt, G. Widievitz, R. Lampert, C. Spores,
D. Prousls, L Weinstein, S. Gilman, H. Kleiman, L Ruben.
37
�Choir gave concerts at other schools as well as at Niles. BACK ROW~ L. Kavanaugh, S. Wolters, S. Weisman, K. Gustafson, L. Nillsen, W. Dowlin, G. Johnson, G. Rich, K. Lorenz, T. Gordon, J. Klein, I. Fingerman, C. Casbarian, C. Propp, C. Wanski, L. Davis, I. Bohren. THIRD ROW: S. Swartout, D. Frank, ·R.
Bauer, T. Dash, P. Morrow, D. Czerniak, M. Janson, G. Rotkin, R. Branste!n, S. Braver, D. Jungwirth, E.
Robins, J. Chojnowski, L. Wichert, B. Brown,L. Riggs, E. Glutzer. SECOND ROW: C. Spiegel, D. Cooper, B.
Ferguson, A. Harmening, R. Revzen, A. Kraus, P. Klein, A. Gerber, L. Comitor, A. Eisenberg, G. Slatsky, B.
Strom_ D. Stevens, A. Holmes, G. Bridge, J. Gilmore, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: C. Cox, G. Shandler, J.
Cyrog, E. Greenberg, V. Neumann, C. Dowlin, A. Bernstein, E. Kroger, M. Greenberg, D. Benedict, M.
Tiffin, M. Jacobson, L. Oeschler, R. Roth, L. Grandinetti.
Mixed Chorus performed at many school concerts this year. BACK ROW: Y. Tannenberg, G. Solberg, D.
Tom pa, M. Joseph; R. Kimball, B. Rifkin, J. Rosen, A. Weisz, J. Meltzer. THIRD ROW: R. Parker, S. Kabiller, P. Heche, D. Peterson, J. Simon, T. Burstein, V. Safier, A. Brainin. SECOND ROW: R. Bornstein, B.
Scott, C. Carvalho, S. Arnstein, T. Grandinetti, S. Marcus, B. Dubrow, B. Rothenberg. FRONT ROW: I.
Carvalho, D.. Kaluzna. K. Fox. L. Argus, B. Brown, J. Rubin, R. Bilton, L. Lascoe.
38
�Instrum ental Groups
The Orchestra charmed its listeners at the Winter Music Festival. BACK ROW: G. Buckler, N.
Shonkwiler, L. Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin, D. Schubert, J. Bennett, S. Minkus,
Mr. Auge. THIRD ROW: G. Berger, K. Nudelman, A. Snedeker, A. Calkins, M. Estes, N.
Marx, J. Goldstein, C.Johnson,J.Millman,K. Wood, M . Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure. SECOND
ROW: E. Panitch, H. Donner, N. !glitz, E. Uzemack, M. Gershberg, B. Grist, J. LeCompte,
C. Suritz, E. Klehr. FRONT ROW: B. Meyer, J. Leogrande, L. Berss, G. Brown, E. Beaver,
D. Applin, S. Shapiro, R. Malitz.
The instrumental groups of our
school's Music Department supplied
the music: for Niles East's assemblies, talent shows, musicals, games,
and concerts.
The Concert Band played for
football games, basketball games,
assemblies, and pep rallies held during the school year. The Orchestra
performed for the student body at
Christmas time and entertained
again at the Winter and Spring
Music Festivals. The Orchestra also
played for Reflections Revelries and
the musical, "Bye Bye Birdie."
The Cadet Band provided train·
ing sessions for freshmen and new
members so that they could eventually join the Concert Orchestra or
Band. The Stage Band was noted
for its popular music,jazz, and show
tunes. Members stayed after school
every Monday for practice sessions,
and the Stage Band played at all
concerts and at Reflection Revelries.
During the past year, the Bands and
Orchestra provided the important
finishing touch to school assemblies
and school activities under the direction of Mr. Ague and Mr. Provost.
39
�Concert Band entertained at school assemblies. BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, N. Shonkwiler, L.
Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin. THIRD ROW: A. Calkins, M. Estes, N. Marx, J. Goldstein, M. Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure, I . Frank, R. MosofT, T. Knutzen, P. Saunders, J. Millman, K. Wood, C. Johnson,. SECOND ROW: S. Gilman, B. Grist, I. Brody, P. Catellier, J.
LeCompte, C. Suritz, E. Uzemack, C. Shallcross, B. Crain. FRONT ROW: G. Brown, L. Berss,
M. Gershberg, B. Salter, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, S. Smith, M. Futterman.
Band members practice for one of the many assemblies at which
they perform throughout the year.
40
�l\'_
L
L
l:.,_:::
(_;.
ll l
l l/
L=
!~
L::
~
1_-
'
L~
~
c::
<._)
ll ~
i
l
L
L
L
p
l\_
L::
I~
<:::;
'---'
[!
e
E
/4.
~h
,_-
E
lE
s
E
A
s
T
' I1
Stage Band plays the "Big Band" music of the 1930's a nd 40's. BACK ROW: G. Kure, I. Frank, R. Stern, M.
Mayron. SECOND ROW: K. Wood,J. Millman,C.Johnson, M. Mosoff, J. Scharf. FRONT ROW: B. Salters,
M. Gershberg, L. Berss, E. Beaver.
Beginning Band learned the fundamentals of good playing technique.
BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, J. Chavonec, M. Shavitz, S. Goldma n, E.
Davis, R. Harris, K . Ulberg, B. Lanners, N. Shonkwiler. THIRD ROW:
W. Smulson, J. Eggert, M. Coorlas, R. Ekstom, J. Levin, J. Rosman, G.
Calkins, L. Rosen, S. Elvey, M. Gershberg. SECOND ROW: M. Valente,
J. Sonheim, C. Loda!, R. Filinson, C. Dribin, L. Von Oppen, B. Beer, D.
LeCompte, C. Anderson. FRONT ROW: B. Golbin, L. Zabore, B. Hayman, D. Kosh, F. Woolman, S. Sherer; D. Hibner.
41
�Occasions present the student
with an opportunity
for entertainment and relaxation.
In the many events and productions of
the school the student can
develop and display
his talents. In so doing,
special events
are doubly beneficial to the student
by providing enjoyment and
preparing him for the Future.
4Z
�OCCASIONS
43
�Homecoming Committee plans an eventful weekend. BACK ROW: A. Weintraub, K. Levitan, A. Feder, H.
Bresnik, G. Baim. THIRD ROW:A.Harmening, M.Potter, G. Rabin, A. Spores. SECOND ROW: G. Shapiro,
I. Haualand, M. Flicht, P. Schoepko, S. Kost. FRONT ROW: J. Harrington, A. Brainln, J. Harris, D. Welstein.
"Giant- Sized" Homec oming Spirit tn 1964
The Junior-Senior tug-of-war symbolizes the spirit of enthusiasm
and lively competition that is Homecoming.
The excitement of Homecoming weekend sprang from the plans of Homecoming
Committee and spread rapidly as Nilehi
students worked to make Homecoming a
"Giant-Sized Victory," a victory for fun
and enthusiasm. Honored during Homecoming weekend, Niles East's first graduating class, the class of 1939, added a
thoughtful note of nostalgia to the excitement
Students worked feverishly during the
preceding week and through the laughter
filled hours of Homecoming eve to finish
their masterpieces, the parade floats. During the twilight pep rally, cheers of encouragement joined the laughter of fun and the
smiles of amu~ement at the funny melodrama performed in the football field_ However a hush of quiet awe filled the stadium
when the spectacle of a fireworks display
illumined the night sky in a sy..mbolic burst
of Homecoming spirit.
�Homecoming Eve
As dawn of Homecoming day approaches, Phil Ruben, Leslie Riggs, Bill Reimer, Harvey Rose, and Barry Dragon cooperate to finish the SSO float.
Jack the Giant Killer, Greg Gunderson, sells
his valuable "
cow, Linda Belu, to Karen
Novelli, for the seeds of victory.
45
�Hornecorning--Dawn to Dusk
The parade of floats and the proud riders
gliding through downtown Skokie on the
finished products revealed little of the confusion that had greeted dawn of Homecoming day. The paraders assembled in
the Old Orchard Theatre parking lot, and
as the time for the judging and the commencement of the parade approached, the
mad rush of last minute repairs raged on.
Signs of little sleep and intense excitement
pervaded the laughing, almost hysterical
shouts for more tape, nails, coffee, and
doughnuts.
The shouts of cooperation among the
float-builders soon faded into wild cheering in the afternoon at the Homecoming
football game. Although Niles was defeated,
the game was a time of touchdown optimism and Trojan spirit, a spirit penetrating the entire Homecoming weekend.
After the judging, Senior Cabinet members proudly display their winning class A float.
The faces of band members John Scharf, Dennis Bass, Lanny
Wallach, and Steve Gilman reveal the varied reactions to the
Homecoming game.
46
�"Oktoberfest"
Revelry
On the night of October 3, couples
danced in the Black Forest, once the girls'
gymnasium, and laughed at the gay and
teasing gremlins which seemed to peep mischievously from the windows of an ancient
German castle, from the sparkling points
of heraldic shields, and from the corners
of a partner's smile.
"Oktoberfest" was indeed a "knight" of
medieval magic, pervaded by the music
of the Starlighters. The presentation of the
Homecoming queen and court was show
of pagenatry worthy of the grandest medieval traditions. As the evening drew to a
close, the spirits of the Black Forest heralded a chivalrous farewell to the festivities
of a "giant-sized" Homecoming weekend.
Joanne Sonn and Ken Seeskin find themselves held captive by
the medieval spell of a Gothic Castle.
Homecoming Queen Gail Shapiro joins her court, Vivian Sherman, Peggy Roberts,
Renee Porter and Ann Harmening in a regal pose.
47
�The stereotyped characters appear on stage in their appropriate poses of evil or good.
Fall Play weaves
a "Spider Web" of melodrama.
The lady in the mirror, Miss Lynnette Faurot, assures
Bob Pederson that even the neck requires make-up.
The fall play of November 20 and 21,
1964, transported its viewers into the gaslight era with "The Curse of an Aching
Heart or Caught in a Spider's Web," an
old-fashioned melodrama, complete with
lovely heroine, gallant hero, mustached villain, railroad tracks, and happy ending.
Fate had decreed that the paths of orphaned Melody Lane and the evil Windemere Hightower should cross at the Abernathy Ranch, "Ne'er Was Such." Although
Melody loved Lucius Goodenough, she
could not marry him, for Hightower was
her husband, if in name only. Melody,
cursed with an aching heart, could only
watch as Hightower manipulated the good
people around him. It looked as though
Hightower were going to succeed in framing Lucius and escaping with ill-won profits
when good, personified by the Indian Redwing, came to the rescue. The audience
heaved a happy sigh when Melody was at
last safe in the arms of her hero Lucius.
48
�At a tense moment the dark villain ( Bob Cooper)
threatens the fair heroine ( Lisa Polakoff).
Bob Pederson, Bob Cooper, and Llsa Polakoff respond
to the last minute instructions and encouragement of
their director, Mr. Alvin Schwartz.
Mr. and Mrs. Abernathy (Chuck Dribin and Shelley
Zamm) ponder the fate of their long-lost son.
�Gordon Hoke, playing the trumpet, swings "Summertime," while Herb Lawrence plays the drums, Chicago style.
Noriko Inoue, East's foreign exchange student, performs a traditional Japanese fan dance.
"Calendar Girl" flirts
The Bickersons, as portrayed by Janis Neumeister and Kurt Bloom, have one of their
frequent and funny altercations at the sea-side.
50
�As part of the fall segment, the "Shindig" band played some of today's popular music.
her way thro ugh the year .
This winter a new sound rocked onto the
stage of the Niles East auditorium . It was
the sound of Reflections '65, highlighted
by the "Shindig" segment. The theme of
this year's Reflections was "Calendar Girl,"
and four young ladies, each of whom represented a season of the year, opened the
successive parts of the program.
The year started appropriat ely with the
springtime, a time of love songs, a jazz
trio, and modern dances. The summer. segment followed with an 1890 seashore scene,
a visit with the Bickersons, and a production number featuring the music of
George M. Cohan. With fall came a staging of the new TV show, "Shindig." As is
rarely done on the school stage, students
danced the frug, monkey, jerk, and hitchhiker to the popular songs successfully performed by talented musical combos of
East's students. Ending the year and the
show, the entire cast of nearly two-hundred
people came on stage to sing "Auld Lange
Syne" midst falling balloons and streamers.
Sold out both nights, Reflections '65 owed
much of its success to the faculty directors,
Miss Faurot, Mr. Schwartz, and Mr. Provost.
Ian Gilson and Sue Katz strum their guitars to the tune of the Israeli folk
song, "Dodi-Li" during the spring segment.
51
�Music Depart ment On Stage
Winter Festival heralds the Holida y Season.
The combined groups of the Music Department make the air ring with holiday melodies.
Throughout the school year the Music
Department provides a wide variety of extra-curricular activities. Highlighting this
varied program are the performances on
stage, from the Winter Festival to the Spring
Musical.
Music brings many worlds as the production of Rodgers and Hammerstein's
"Carousel" on April 17 and 18 so aptly
demonstrated. Julie Jordan, the heroine of
this tender and unusual love story, fell in
love with and married the proud and boastful carnival worker Billy Bigelow. Unable
to support his family, Billy died in a desperate robbery attempt and left behind a
saddened and expectant wife. Fifteen years
later Billy returned to earth for one day
to help his unhappy and rejected daughter.
52
After bringing hope to her and Julie, he
returned to Heaven in peace.
Another highlight of the Music Department was the Winter Music Festival of
December 13, a musical whirl of holiday
spirit Under the direction of Mr. Earle
Auge, the unified efforts of the Choir, Girls'
Glee, Lorelei, and ConcertOrchestraresu lted
in a program of beauty and variety. Included in the vocal selections were "Winter Wonderland," "The Shepherds' Chorus," and
"Hanukah Song." The powerful notes of the
"Hallelujah Chorus" filled the auditorium
as the combined groups concluded the program and the Music Department Activities
of 1964 with a burst of musical harmony
and splendor to heighten the holiday spirit
at Christmas.
�"Carousel" spins
a melody of spring.
Cousin Nettie Fowler (Harriette Goldstein) consoles Julie (Sue
Gordon) on the death of the unfortunate Billy.
Julie's friend, Carrie Plpperidge (Judy Garro), and
Enoch Snow (Andy Spores) gaily plan for their future.
The spirit of Billy Bigelow ( Milce Kassin) lives on in the memory of the dancing sailors,
Judi Brickman, Alexis Zabore, and Diane Krauss.
53
�"The Miracle Worker"
Mrs. Keller's lullaby gives little hint
of her child's tragic future.
Annie Sullivan (Peggy Rosenbaum) brings the Kdlers (Bonnie Sussman and Fred
Reiner) hope for their daughter Helen ( Teryl Schmitzer).
Annie's struggle to discipline Hden erupts Into violent battle.
54
�A Feat of Wond er
"Yes, It's water!" cries Annie as Helen at last grasps the miracle of understanding.
The skillful hands of Carol Levinson and the miracle of make-up transform
Greg Rabin into a dashing young Southern gentleman.
The excellence of the dramatic performances of May 9 and 10 prompted standing
ovations from the small but enthusiastic
audiences. The spring play, "The Miracle
Worker," centered around Helen Keller, who
as an infant became deaf and blind. Spoiled
by her Southern aristocratic parents, she
became little more than a wild animal. In
desperation the Kellers hired Annie Sullivan, a strong-willed and determined Irish
lass. After many struggles, both physical
and mental, Annie disciplined the child and
showed her, with the hand alphabet, the
world through words.
Despite the seriousness of the plot, the
play offered sharp contrasts, ranging from
highly emotional to comic scenes: the time
Annie, locked in her bedroom by Helen,
had to climb out the window, and the
famous fight scene when spoons were
thrown, plates broken, Annie bruised, and
Helen slapped. And finally there was the
scene of the miracle itself, when Helen
arrived at the threshold of words and the
world around her.
SS
�"Sakura-0-Matsuri"
A Festival of Cherry Blossoms
The night of the junior-senior prom is
one that a lways remains in the minds and
hearts of graduating seniors. For the class
of 1964 this night was the Festival of Cherry
Blossoms. The words "Sakura-0-Matsuri"
transformed the evening of May 22 into a
magical night in Japan, the Land of the
Rising Sun. Midst pagodas, hanging gardens, and waterfalls, dreamy couples danced
to the music of Hal Munroe's Band and
signed the list of Honorable Guests. The
high point of the evening was the crowning of the Prom King, Dave Boyer, and
his Queen, Shelly Saffro. After an evening
of dancing, couples left to begin the festivities of the traditional prom week-end. At
midnight, only the sound of the waterfall
remained to mingle with the wonderful
memories of a night in Japan.
Upon entering the dance, Linda Stevens and James Bonow pause for a moment to listen to the quiet and romantic murmur of the waterfall.
Filled with pride and dignity, children of
the Orient bear the royal crowns.
56
�...._______
.
Steve Weiss and Karen Novelli proclaim Dave Boyer and Shelly Saffro prom king and queen.
Members of the prom cqurt join the king and queen
in the royal dance of the evening.
\-57
�SPORTS
58
�Sports are an integral part
ofthe life of the school
By participating
in sports activities, a student
can develop his physical strength,
endurance, and co-ordination
and achieve a
sense of sportsmanship,
so necessary for a prosperous Future.
59
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: E. Lichtenstein (Manager), I.
Sizemore, C. Reynolds, J. Smart, M. Pros is, B. Schoeller, W. Nigut,
R. Worthington, G. Jarol, J. Miller, J. Spitzer, N. Baskin. THIRD
ROW: G. Arenson (Manager), A. Wcnlink (Trainer), S. Fields,
W. Douglas, R. Bills, S. Widman, G. Paul, T. Coleman, J. DeGraffenreid, A. Becker, B. Ronan, S. Pate. SECOND ROW: R.
Nitti, R. Shuman, T. McClellan, Mr. R. Kccn(Trainer), Mr. W.
Osness (Coach), Mr. G. Yursky (Head Coach), Mr. H. Ewing,
Mr. G. Ferguson, Mr. J. Pooley (Coaches), R. Shaffer, D. Siegal,
S. Wiess. FRONT ROW: J. Block, H. Fine(Managers), Z. l'inas,
A. Gapaslione, A. Brachman, E. Barnett, A. Berger, L. Youngkrantz, G. Davis, I. Upin.
FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
•
The referee intently oversees to ascertain whether any violations
are committed as John Smart travels downfield.
60
14
0
7
6
14
7
7
Niles North
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Motton East
Proviso East
Waukegan
0
13
26
29
14
20
33
�VARSITY GRIDSTERS beat North,
14-0.
Perhaps the most joyful moment of the entire year was
the moment that the whistle blew to end the East-North
game last fall. Fans rushed onto the field and carried
Coach George Yursky and the triumphant Trojans off the
field. The Varsity Trojan football team had won its first
game in over three years, and there was great cause for
jubilation.
Despite this good send-off for the season, the Trojans
failed to win another game in the regular conference games.
In the last moments of the Morton East game, the Trojans
had a good chance to pull ahead, but a Morton lineman
intercepted the ball and the team ha d to settle for a tie.
With many Juniors on the Varsity team, a nd .a promising group of Sophomores coming up, the Trojans look
forward to next fall, still saying, "Maybe next year."
Trojan linemen clear a p ath for halfback John Smart as he
evades the grasp of an enemy tackler.
Touchdown! Six more points for the Trojans.
6 1
�Sophomore Football. BACK ROW: S. Freisinger, S. Armstrong, B. Simon, P. Brushaber, V. Mittelberg, J.
Medor, J. Vavrik, N. Kamin, M. Essig. THIRD ROW: W. Corey, J. Serra, D. Grayless, R. Gerber, W.
Rissmann, W. Christensen, D. Daniels, S. Matlin, R. Goldstein (Manager). SECOND ROW: T. Sterns (Manager), M. Kaiz, R. Miller, Mr. B. Collien, Mr. V. Van Cleave, Mr. C. Traficano (Coaches), T. Harling, C.
Hessel, J. Alexander (Manager). FRONT ROW: D. Stamm, J. Harris, D. Kroon, P. Bishaf, A. Greenfield,
B. Kite.
Sophomore Football
The Sophomore football team this year under
new coaches tried valiantly, but failed to win a conference game this fall. The Sophomores did manage
to beat North. Facing a tough conference, the Sophs,
led by Richie Gerber and Big Vic Mittelberg, were
trounced by some teams by big margins.
Next year the coaches hope to have a stronger
defense and eye the upcoming season with great
optimism.
Coaches Ewing, Yursky, Osness, and Ferguson confer on the
development of the game in progress.
62.
�I
r
\
Freshman Football. BACK ROW: W. Gee, D. Clark,S. Stal, B. Clearfield, J. Gustafson, T. Nigut, N. Stahlke,
T. Lindenberg, M. Block, G. Rissmann, N. Nikitow, S. Kosoy. THIRD ROW: A. Becker, B. Haymand, R.
Kimball, S. Katz,J. O'Reilly, B.Bendel,G.Harris, T. Tasky, R. Newlin, R. Sieber, J . Italia. SECOND ROW:
B. Lawrenz, R. Shallcross, S. Yonover, M. Brachman, Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns, Mr. Dorsey, Mr. Sheehan
(Coaches), M. Lavin, T. Grandinetti, M. Thiry. FRONT ROW: R. Toelke, A. Krockey, G. Gargano, V. Morris, R. Mueller, R. Harling, B. Cleven, J. Raiber, C. Smith.
Fresh men
Football
Under the able coaching of Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns,
Mr. Dorsey, and Mr. Sheehan, this year's Frosh
gridsters were consolidated into only one team, as
opposed to the traditional A and B teams. This
move, along with the absence of a JV team, was
caused by the lack of players coming out for the
team. Still searching for a winning season, the Troj a n Frosh will move up to be .the Sophomore team
next year and hope to attract more players to that
team.
The Trojan backfield prepares to plow through a path cleared by
the linemen, as tacklers bring their opponents to the ground.
63
�VARSITY HARRIERS
perform tn usual competent style.
With a record of 7 wins and 8 losses, the Varsity CrossCountry team, under Coach Bill Warner, opened the season
with a big win against West. Placing 8th in the Suburban
League meet and 4th in the Ridgewood Invitational, the
team selected Senior Gregg Gunderson as its most valuable
player, and J unior Pete Lanners as next year's Captain.
Strong runners next year should include Soph Bob Schabilion,
whom Mr. Warner calls the biggest find since MVP Gunderson, and Pete Lanners.
CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Straining past the half-way marker of the Bunker Hill course, Cliff Rudnick leads the pack.
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
49
24
13
50
29
27
Niles West
Maine West
Lake Forest
Schurz
Proviso East
Waukegan
Highland Park
Varsiry Cross-Country. BACK ROW: M. Paradise, B. Blitstein, J. Rathma nn, D. Nielsen, D. Kornelly, T.
Knudsen, B. Barys, K. Van Ommering, T. Martish, P. Gustafson, W. Lanners (Manager). FRONT ROW:
F. Weissman (Manager), C. Rudnik, R. Gardiner, P. Lanners, G. Gunderson, R. Schabilion.
64
30
16
31
45
15
27
28
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
46
19
29
30
43
31
19
New Trier
Ridgewood
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Proviso East
Ridgewood
18
39
30
25
19
24
39
�Frosh-Soph Cross-Country. BACK ROW: K. Zucker, S. Epstein, J. Letzkus, C. Weisshaar, C. Fleischer, S.
Trubakoff, K. Paradise. FRONT ROW: W. Gardiner, P. Shane, A. Rotkin, S. Glickson, S. Plotkin.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country team, not especially successful this year, met with rugged competition this season and barely managed to keep
their nose above water. With the strength of the
Soph team, Bob Schabilion, up on the varsity team,
the long distance runners indeed found it lonely on
the Bunker Hill course.
Promising runners include Scott Glickson and
Steve Plotkin. Although Mr. Warner hopes for a
better record next season, ~ithout additional talent
he doubts that he can have it. East can conceivably
have a winning Soph Cross-Country team.
Pete Lanners deservingly receives congratulations from Coach Bill
Warner after capturing first place in the Oak Park meet.
65
�VARSITY CAGERS
second
.
In
Grayslake Holiday Tournament.
Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: Mr. J. Pooley(Coach),H. Romanek, J. Powers, D. Siegal, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, S. Idelman, D. Berkson, G. Solberg. FRONT ROW: D. Shallcross, G. Davis (Managers), B. Schoeller,
G. Ravelette, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Dragon (Manager).
BASKETBALL SCORES
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
N iles
Guard Denny Berkson leaps high for a push shot.
66
82
62
54
55
62
69
57
70
65
54
52
64
60
65
66
77
80
61
Deerfield
N iles North
Niles West
Morton East
Leyden East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
H ighland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
74
50
64
70
60
72
65
82
85
67
74
68
78
85
.94
90
70
90
�Glen Solberg and Gil Ravelette battle with an Oak Park defenseman for possession of the basketball, rebounding off the basket.
Although the East cagers made no evident improvement over the 1963-64 league record of 1-13, they did
make some improvement in extra-league competition. After
beating Deerfield and Niles North, the Trojan hoopsters
fell to West. Later in the season, the Trojans also beat
East Leyden. The only conference win came late in the
season aga inst Oak Park.
In the Grayslake Holiday Tournament, the Trojan
five came up with a second place finish, after beating
both Roundlake and Glenbrook North, but losing to Lake
Forest.
Outstanding players of the season were Seniors Denny
Berkson and Glen Solberg, who was fourth highest scorer
in the Suburban League.
Meanwhile, the JVs again topped all East basketball
teams, finish.ing with a winning record. Although at a
height disadvantage throughout the season, the team rebounded reasonably well. The JVs were characterized
by their teamwork, and despite playing Highland Park
with two starters missing, the JV s beat the Giants, 90-68.
Junior Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: J. Bonner, S. Widman, S. Rafferty, L. Miner, R. McCarthy,
Mr. C. Carter (Coach). FRONT ROW: J. Block, D. Bailen, S. Williams, R. Nitti, P. Block.
67
�The Soph hoopsters ended the season with
a losing record, although they showed great promise at the beginning of the year. Their major
problem, typical of Nilehi teams, was a lack of
height. In addition, too frequent misses at the
free-throw line and too many personal fouls
throughout the season kept the strong Sophs from
capturing a top berth in the League.
Among the outstanding players were Guard
Richie Gerber and Steve Plotkin. Sophs like these
should be a valuable asset to a winning Varsity
team next year.
Players listen attentively to Coach Pooley's important instructions,
as the buzzer sounds to end the time-out.
Sophomor e Basketball
Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: S. Bachman, N. Kamin, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, M. Averbach, R. Stoller,
Mr. W. Osness (Coach). SECOND ROW: R. Gerber, W. Christensen, E. Feld, P. Shane, W. Boukas, M. Solock. FRONT ROW: M. Aronson, S. Sylvan, S. Rudman, S. Kite, S. Boren.
68
�Frosh "A" Basketball. BACK ROW: D. Hart, S. Jacobson, D. Wolf, P. Leibowitz, L. Rudd, S. Glickson, E. Wolf, G. Joslyn. FRONT ROW: E. Lenoff, S. Nathan, J. Willroth, J. Pace, M. Bishop, B.
Brown (Manager).
Freshman Basketball
The Frosh "A" and "B" basketball teams
have shown through their respective records
of 9-7 and 4-10 that they want to raise
Niles East into the first division of Suburban League standings. Both squads demonstrated how a small squad can defeat a taller
opponent through the use of the fast break.
By means of this offense, the Frosh "A"
triumphed in their first three games before
falling to Morton East. These young Trojans then defeated a much taller Evanston
squad 50-43 and in a similar way overthrew Proviso East and an exceptionally
strong cager team from Highland Park.
Under fine preparatio n by Coaches Winans
and Baumgartn er, the Frosh "A" and "B"
squads should combine in 1965-66 to form
a promising Sophomor e team.
shaar, J. Gustafson, S. Schoenwolf, R. Sheade, G.
Frosh "B" Basketball. BACK ROW: M. Wei&
Baumg artner (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Kimball, W. Wise,
Krause, S. Stal, G. Hoffier, Mr. B.
N. Stahlke, G. Minkus, J. Soloman, G. Garano.
69
�Varsity Wrestling. BACK ROW: R. Bills, R. Ferris, B. Pauss, R. Worthington, G. Rich, V. Mittelberg,
J. DeGraffenreid, M. Prytikln. SECOND ROW: J. Brandenberg, I. Upin, B. Machachek, B. Ronan, S. Siegel,
S.
Larsen, K. Meerstein. FRONT ROW: B. Lutz, T. Cech, M. Sawitz, L. Macaluso, B. Kite, S. Rosenbaum.
VARSITY WRESTLERS
send Pon teco re, Cec h dow nsta te.
Although Sophomor es wrestled in one-half of the twelve
weight divisions, Niles East grapplers were able to compile
a 9-4 overall record for the season, and a Suburban League
record of three wins and four losses, placing them in fifth
place.
One of the main factors leading to the Varsity's failure
to compile a .500 record was the inability of Ron Pontecore
to compete during the season, earning an 8-0-1 record approaching the district meet. Senior Bob Machacek proved
to be a successful regular with an 18-3-1 record. Finishing
second in the district meet, he was unable to wrestle in the
sectional match on account of illness. Outstanding Sophomore Tim Cech placed first in the districts at 118 pounds,
but lost in his second bout downstate. With the return of
such men as Pontecore and Cech, Coach Byram hopesfor
a successful season.
WRESTLING SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
26
8
14
36
31
14
21
10
27
24
22
21
17
Palatine
Maine East
Evanston
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Ridgewood
Highland ].>ark
Forest View
New Trier
Oak Park
North Chicago
Morton East
The SL referee watches as Ira Upin drives hard to put his opponent In position for a pin.
_______.., ...
_
.._.
14
31
27
5
11
32
19
37
16
12
18
19
28
�Frosh-S oph Wrestle rs
The underclassmen wrestlers failed in eight
out of nine attempts to come up with a victory.
Their sole victory was against Ridgewood. The
basic handicap of the Soph squad was its lack
of experience, since a majority of the team consisted of Frosh members. A good many of the
remaining underclassmen participated on the
JV level. The most consistent performers of this
squad were Bob Ficks and Gary Bills. Bills
turned in a perfect record when wrestling on the
Soph level and lost one on the Varsity level.
Bob Ficks finished the season with a comparable
record. With the return of these individuals in
the 1965-66 season and a strong group of Sophmores on the Varsity tanks, wrestling supporters
can look forward to another fine year with Niles
East as a grappling power in the state of Illinois.
Senior Bob Machacek struggles to remain in control over his
opponent, who thwarts the Trojan's bid for victory.
Frosh·Soph Wrestling. BACK ROW: G. Bills, D. Metz, S. Frelsinger, S. Armstrong, A. Manassa, R. Sieber,
B. Vinikour. SECOND ROW: M. Tanner, J. Kaplan, R. Ficks, J. Harris, J. Wakefield, J. Simon. FRONT
ROW: A. Krackey, F. Smith, V. Wells, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
71
�Varsiry Gymnastics. BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), R. Petrone ( Manager), B. Slotten, G. Davis, L.
Comitor, M. Lazar, S. Wolf, J. Arkin (Manager), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Stern, M.
Randall, M. Kaplan, S. Alleman.
VARSITY GYMNASTS take third
GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
64
81
71
84 1/2
75
78 1/2
65
78
63
82
74
72
76
55
62
Niles West
Niles North
West Leyden
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Morton East
Maine East
Proviso West
Oak Park
Arlington
Proviso East
68
51
61
47 1/ 2
57
53 1/2
67
54
69
50
58
60
56
77
70
Displaying his award-winning form is Senior John Davis.
72.
1n
SL.
Second in state for the past two years, the Trojan gymnasts this
year just could not live up to thefr tradition. Taking last in the Evanston Invitational, a meet for the top five teams of the past year, these
Trojan athletes could only manage to tie for third with New Trier
in the Suburban League championships. In the SL meet, Junior Steve
Alleman and Senior John Davis took home first places in the tram poline and rings respectively.
Having a dual meet record of 12 and 4, and a Suburban League
record of four and two, the Trojan gymnasts will be heavily dependent
on such men as Soph Barry Slotten, a tumbler, Juniors Steve Alleman,
tra mp, and Lorey Comiter, side-horse, for a successful season next
year.
�D. Seigel,
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics . BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), J. Arkin (Manager), D. Levin,
P. Tan zar, L. Wineberg, L. Sandler, R. Petrone ( Manager ), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach ). SECOND ROW:
S. Kite,
ROW: L.
]. Levin, G. Randall, E. Adams, M. Zissman, H. Mandel, J. Lisnek, J. Ra iber, R. Nagel. FRONT
Argus, B. Slotten, H. Look, M. Randall, L. Mayer.
In a sport such as gymnastics , training is of the
utmost importance , and since few ·of the neighborin g
elementary schools offer gymnastic programs, the first
exposure Freshman gymnasts get to the sport is
when they go out for it Thus, inexpert as they are,
they are molded into first-rate gymnasts by Coaches
John Riccitelli and Tom Sokalski.
The Freshmen dominated the Frosh-Soph gymnastics team, which tallied a 2-6 mark in the season.
They rallied to a third place finish in Suburban
League meet and took the position in the league
ranks. Outstandin g performan ces were consistently
executed by Mike Zissman on the rings and Hector
Mandel on the trampoline .
Steve Wolf executes a perfect L-cross while drilling for an upcoming meet against Morton East.
73
�VARSITY SWIMMER. '
S
Chalfie places fifth
.
tn
state.
SWI MMING SCORES
Varsity Butterflier Mike Greene swims his way towards the final lap of a
practice session in the Niles East pool.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
36
13
50
16
49
63
65
58
51
50
56
43
41
Highland Park
New Trier
Oak Park
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Waukegan
Arlington
Morton East
Niles West
Maine South
Proviso East
Lake Forest
Niles North
59
82
38
79
56
32
30
37
44
45
29
52
54
The Niles East pool is not often a place of great jubilation, for two of the top swimming teams in the nation, New
Trier and Evanston, both of which are in the Suburban
League, regularly trounce the East swimmers, as was the
case this year.
For individual honors, Marty Chalfie, a four-year man,
took home a fifth place in the state meet a t Evanston in the
100 yard butterfly. With Chalfie, diver John Cech, butterflier Mike Greene, and freestyler Gordie Hoke graduating,
the swimming team next year will have to work hard to
match this year's record.
Va~ity Swimming. BACK ROW: J. Cech, G. Reuter, R. Levin (Manager), H.
Paschall, G. Jurek, J. Bonciw, J. Harrington, Mr. D. Larson (Coach). SECOND ROW: E. Chalfie, G. Hoke, B. Simon, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: D.
Wichert, A. Green, R. Stocker, R. Liebman.
74
�Frosh. Swimming. BACK ROW: Mr. D. Larson(Coac h),R. Peterson, S. Wolfinsohn, S. Rifkin, S. Watshawer,
P. Helmers, A. Novak, M. Wolf. SECOND ROW. T. Harrington, B. Gardiner, T. Paschall,
T. Nigut, M.
Anderson. FRONT ROW: R. Stiegel, D. Jensen, D. Ezra, D. Saffro, V. Morris.
Fro sh-S oph Swi mm ers
The Sophomor e swimming squad posted an
overall record of three wins, seven losses, and
one tie, although overpower ed by the expert
tankmen of New Trier, Evanston, and Highland
Park, as were their Varsity counterpar ts and the
Freshmen. Their major setback was due to its
lack of performers , especially on the diving
board. Too often was the occasion that the squad
was incapable of entering a race because ol
insufficient swimmers.
The Trojan Frosh swimming team took home
sixth place honors in the Suburban League meet,
displaying a 3 and 9 season record. The Frosh
squad was led by Tom Harrington and Tom
Nigut, both fine prospects for future varsity
squads.
Soph. Swimming. BACK ROW: R. Seidenberg, P. Joelson, K. Stone, Mr.
D. Larson. FRONT ROW: B. Lempert, F. Greenfield, R. Miller,
J.
Duhl.
75
�VARSITY INDOOR TRACKMEN fall
to 7th place tn Suburban League.
Varsity Track. BACK ROW: G. Gunderson, A. Becker, N. Baskin, E. Uzemack, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick,
B. Lemonds. THIRD ROW: Mr. W. Collien (Coach), W. Dowlin, J. Rathmann, R. Neuman, R. Gershenzon,
Mr. D. Snider (Coach). SECOND ROW: A. Sutton (Manager), H. Melamed, D. Bergeron, R. Barys, D.
Richardson, J. Ness. FRONT ROW: D. Cohen, R. Blitstein, M. Paradise, P. Gustafson, T. Martish.
Prior to moving outdoors for the spring track
season, the indoor track squad compiled a resp~ct
able 5-6 record, placing them in 7th place in the
Suburban League competition. Outstanding through
the season was team captain Gregg Gunderson,
who set a new Niles East half mile record with a
time of 2: 10.3. Although the squad was continually
plagued throughout the season by a lack of depth,
Coaches Collien and Snider could always depend
on excellent performances by Darryl Cohen in the
50 yard dash, Jelf Sch act on the hurdles, Rich
Gershenzon on the pole vault, Neil Baskin and Bill
Lemonds in the shotput, and Pete Lanners in the
mile run. With the addition to the outdoor team
of those boys who performed in other winter sports,
the spring competition should be an even greater
success than the indoor season.
JefT
Sch act displays the form which won him first place honors in hurdle
competition at the Suburban League meet this year.
76
�Doug Richardson, receiving the baton from Dan Jungwirth, completes the final laps of the one mile relay.
The Frosh-Soph track team, because of lack of
depth and because of injuries, did not do so well
this year. Among the outstanding trackmen this
season was Sophomore Richard Berg, who placed
first in Suburban League in the shot put competition with his longest throw of the year. Outside
of Berg and the mile relay team, the Frosh-Soph
track team racked up no other points at the
Suburban League meet and hence placed in the
second division of the league.
Looking forward to a more profitable outdoor
season, Coaches Sheehan and Burns hope to get
additional talent from those boys out for winter
sports other than indoor track.
Frosh-Soph Track
Frosh-Soph Track. BACK ROW: T. Robin, R. Berg, S. Feldman, N. Kamin, L. Acker, A. Cassman, J. Bond.
THIRD ROW: Mr. P. Sheehan (Coach), R. Galen, D. Grayless, S. Rotkin, B. Lanners, L. Halperin, R.
Settler, A. Gerstein, Mr. E. Burns (Coach ). SECOND ROW: L. Carlin, S. Acker, B. Aronson, D. Shubert,
B. Schabilion, R. Toelke, S. Silverman (Manager). FRONT ROW: B. Gardiner, M. Mogil, T. Tasky, B.
Epstein, L. Hirsch.
I
I
:,..,
,
-.
77
�Varsity Baseball. BACK ROW: Mr. N. Odlivak (Coach), M. Stricker, A. Feder, W. Seigel, S. Lipawsky,
J.
Spitzer, N. Winstead, Mr. K. Dejonge (Coach). THIRD ROW: M. Dissen (Manager), G. Ravelette, M.
Prousis, E. Rakowski, J. Gendelman, R. Shaffer, J. Block (Manager). SECOND ROW: M. Kelly, S. Pate,
G. Smith, S. Widman, K. Karlson, J. Lange. FRONT ROW: J. Tripp, R. F1ammang, J. Samelson, G. Balas,
G. Lindley.
VARSITY BASEBALL to defend SL title.
The Niles East diamondmen again have
high hopes for a successful season. The defending Suburban League champions, the
Trojans have lost thro u gh graduation
many of last year's lettermen. The team
will therefore be dependent on many seniors
who saw only l imited varsity action.
Among these players will be Mike Prousis,
Glen Smith, Jerry Samuelson, Ken Karlson, Reid Flammang, and George Agoranos. These boys should give Coaches Nick
Odlivak and Karl De J onge the nucleus
of another team which will place high in
league standings.
Gil Ravelette takes his turn at batting practice while
Reid Flammang catches.
�Frosh-Soph Baseball
Soph Baseball. BACK ROW: S. Plotkin, K. Stone, G. Shiffman, S.
Lubin, J. Rose, B" Stoller, J . Serra. THIRD ROW: G. Rotsberg, S.
Freisinger, E. Feld, T. Harling, L. Carlin, Mr. G. Yursky (Coach).
SECOND ROW: B. Goodman, M. Solock, M. Orloff, J. Schwartz.
FRONT ROW: J. Levin, R. Klein, B. Gershenzon. G. Reiner.
Varsity letterman Ron Shaffer throw s several of his
specialty pitches during the preseason sessions.
Frosh Baseball. BACK ROW: M. Block, G. Krause, M. Weisshaar, S. Cope, E. Wolf, P. Liebowitz, D.
Diamond, L. Rudd, R. Mtillot, R. Schick. FOURTH ROW: A. Katz, D. Hart, D. Miller, J. Willroth, D.
Seigel,
R. Sieber, S. Jacobson, S. Nathan. THIRD ROW: Mr. C. Carter (Coach), B. Hayman, L. Weinstein,
B.
Engel, R. Mueller, H. Welstein, R. Kimball, S. Trubakoff, Mr. R. Baumgartner (Coach). SECOND
ROW:
M. Lavin, E. Lenoff, G. Garganos, J. Zamansky, W. Oppenheimer, M. Brachman, M. Rich. FRONT
ROW:
E. Cheszek, G. Goldstein, K. Zucker, S. Marcus, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
�Varsuy Tennis. BACK ROW: Mr. S. Morgan (Coach), M. Bishop, S. Williams, W. Lazar,
R. Siegel. FRONT ROW: D. Kalish, B. Lempert, K. Batko, A. Rosenfeld.
TENNIS
Steve Williams rushes to return a serve, as Mark
Bishop looks on in surprise at his teammate.
Frosh-Soph Tennis. BACK ROW: N. Roth, W. Stewart, F. Granger, F. Jacobs, R. Galen, D.
Stamm, Mr. L. Winans (Coach). SECOND ROW: V. Wells, F. Vedder, S. Connery, D. McCallum, R. Frend. FRONT ROW: D. Kritzler, R. Starkey, T. Stearns, R. Rosenberg, E. Davis.
Underclassmen will play a major role
in the 1965 edition of the Trojan tennis
team. Returning Sophomore lettermen
Barry Lempert and Freshman Mark
Bishop. will join the ranks of veterans Dick
Wolf, Steve Williams, and Ron Siegel to
form a team that will make for stiff competition in league matches.
Coach Stephen Morgan's 1964 squad
tallied a fourth place record of 4 wins and
3 losses. This year's team should be able
to surpass that record. Under the supervision of Coach Len Winans, the underclassmen also appear to be well on to their
way to a first division berth in the league.
�Varsity Golf. Mr. T. Kiviluoma, I'. Joelson, A. Gutter, M. Muzio, R. Revzen,
J.
Gale, R. Adelman.
GOLF
Finishing the 1964 season with an overall 2-7
record, the Varsity linksters have dire prospects for
many Juniors playing their first year of varsity
competition. Much of the pressure will be put on the
number one golfer on the squad, Senior Bill Douglas. Under the direction of Mr. Kiviluoma, the
varsity team is composed of ten golfers, of whom
only five may participate in dual meet competition.
Only by challenging and defeating a member of
this group may a golfer advance to the varsity
level.
Andy Gutter, Junior letterman, displays his style.
Frosh-Soph Golf. BACK ROW: Mr. W. Lueck (Coach), M. Dick, G.
Letzkus, B. Cats, M. Stein, L. Wineberg, J. Maki. FRONT ROW: D.
Vour, G. Apelian, M. Bialeck, S. Boren, M. Goldstein, A. Isenberg.
�FENCERS place 2nd tn state.
Al Wentink lunges low to score a point against Steve Winer.
Completing the third season of organized competition, the Niles East fencing
team has remained one of the most powerful squads in the state. Demonstrating their
prowess at the IHSA meet, the Trojan fencers carried home the second place trophy
with individual honors going to Chuck
Suritz as the third finest fencer in the state.
Placing behind the champion team from
Bloom, the Trojans compiled a season record of 6 wins and 2 losses. Prospects are
extremely high for next year, since the
only graduating fencer is Suritz. Coach
Keen hopes to bring home the championship next year.
Fencing. BACK ROW: A. Wentink, P. Trobe, Mr. R. Keen (Coach), J. Howard, H. Harris. FRONT ROW:
S. Berman, S. Winer. D. Lowensteiner, S. Cherners, F. Huss, S. Marcus.
�N -Club. BACK ROW: B. Schoeller, G. Ravelette, S. Williams, E. Lichtenstein, H. Romanek, R. Worthington,
B. Nigut, G. Jarol, G. Solberg, J. Spitzer, C. Rudnick, R. Bills. THIRD ROW: D. Cohen, W. Douglas, R.
Koch, A. Wentink, P. Lanners, R. Pontecore, N. Baskin, J. Bonow, A. Sutto n, D. Nielsen, S. Widman, M.
Chalfie, J. Harrington, P. Gustafson. SECOND ROW: J. Arkin, R. Schabilion, H. Fine, J. Davis, G. Gunderson, D. Kornelly, S. Weiss, D. Siegel, S. Pata, Mr. C. Traficano (Sponsor). FRONT ROW: B. Slotten, B.
Lempert, R. Wolf, S. Gold, J. Cech, M. Kaplan, I. Upin.
N-CLUB loses to teacher s,
50-30.
The N-Club was extremely successful during the
1964-65 school term under its new sponsor, Mr.
Carl Traficano. The initial goal of the N-Club is
to promote better relations between faculty and the
athletes and between the other students. Membership is open to any East athletics who have earned
a major letter in any sport and to team managers
who have been awarded a manager's letter. This
lettermen's club helps to promote school spirit by
sponsoring an N-Club vs. facu lty game in the
spring. This year, as in every year since East
has become a four-year school, the faculty won,
50-39 margin. An addition to the normal program
this year was a contest between two squads of junior lettermen. Members of this organization also
serve as ushers at various school assemblies and
athletic events.
Donning girls' costumes, N-Club members amuse the crowd at the
N-Club vs. faculty basketball game in the spring.
�a-I
,..
.....
(
Officers Alexis Zabore (Sec. ), Linda Rapheal (V. Pres.), Cynthia Guerrero (Pres.),
and Kathy Guerrero (Treas.) devote much of their lime and effort to making
Girls' Athletic Association very successful and fun-filled.
G.A.A. is an organization that offers
girls an opportunity to develop their skills
and become more physically fit outside
of gym class. It demonstrates the members' qualities of leadership, determination,
coordination, and good sportsmanship.
The girls can participate in any sport they
choose, including baseball, volley ball, golf,
bowling, tennis, and gymnastics.
One of the main activities of G.A.A. this
year was a "Play-Day" to familiarize the
incoming freshmen with the G.P.E. department. They also sponsored an all-school
paper drive in order to raise enough money
to send several of their outstanding members to a summer camp.
Two other phases of G.A.A. are Orchesis,
the modern d ance club, and Ripplettes, the
swim club. Orchesis members demonstrated
their skill and grace on stage in their show,
while Ripplettes exhibited their talent in their
water show, "Best Foot Forward."
The climax of the year for G.A.A. members is the Awards Assemblyinspringwhere
they are rewarded for their accumulation of
points and hours of fun-filled sport. H ere
the new officers are installed, and the new
members are initiated. Throughout their
membership in G.A.A., All the girls strive
for that lucky moment when a senior who
plans to continue her physical education
in college is awarded a $400 scholarship.
Planning the various G.A.A. activities are Board members, BACK ROW: L. Kiviluoma,
L. Rapheal, A. Zabore, C. Guerrero, K. Guerrero, D. Lewis. FRONT ROW: J. Statland,
J. Jacobs, K. Weinberg, A. Fechter.
84
�G.A.A. encourages sportsmanship
and develops skills.
With shoulders and heads held high are Junior Gym Leaders, BACK ROW: G.
Solberg, N. Wilhelmson, K. Jones, L. Rockowitz, D. Tannenbaum, L. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW: R. Bauer, S. Schatzman, S. Swartwout, L. Stein. THIRD ROW:
V.. Neumann, C. Spiegel, S. May, B. Marcus. SECOND ROW: K. Guerrero,
H. Dragon. FRONT ROW: L. Witcher.
Members of the Girls' Gymnastic Team are, BACK ROW: Rita
Bauer, Collett Watts, Leslie Riggs, Sharon Kabiller, FtorenceJoachin, Sue Goldberg. FRONT ROW: Kathy Guerrero, Debbie Neuberg, Karen Weinberg, Cynthia Guerrero.
�Rippl ettes put their "Best Foot Forwa rd."
Continuous practice improves the back stroke techniques of Anita
Vega, Ann Harmening, and Ellen Bush.
Rita Bauer and Hdene Zimmerman skillfully perform their water
ballet routine in preparation for the show.
Rlpplettes memLers await their tum to execute a dive.
86
�Orchesis steps into
the swing of things.
Alexis Zabore demonstrates a position of modern dance.
llned up and ready for practice are Orchesls members.
87
�Varsi ty Cheer leade rs prom ote schoo l spirit.
Leading the school in spirited yells are Varsity Cheerleaders, Llnda Witcher, Kathy Caplttlnl, Janice Kamps(co-captain), Ann Harmening
(co-captain), Kathy Jones, Peggy Roberts, Llnda Nelson, Sandy Olson, Donna Spagot (alternate), Sue Mermelsteln(alternate).
Varsity Cheerleaders and their little "mascot' sit atop their winning float
during the Homecoming Parade.
88
"V-I-C-T-0-R-Y" yell Nilehi's Cheerleaders as they lead the shouts for a touchdown or basket. Even in cold weather or
rain, they are loyal to their team and always present at athletic events, giving their
.support and cheering their team on to victory.
Every spring, just before tryouts, the
cheerleaders conduct a clinic for aspiring
cheerleaders. At tryouts they an: required
to do three types of jumps, a stunt, a group
cheer, and an individual cheer. They are
chosen on the basis of their pep, coordination, spirit, and skill. They practice three
days a week after school under the supervision of Mrs. Gordon. the cheerleading
sponsor.
Whether Niles is winning or losing, our
devoted cheerleaders are always smiling,
enthusiastic, and promoting school spirit
at all the games and assemblies.
�Full of pep and enthusiasm are Sophomore Cheerleaders, BACK ROW: Ca rolyn Dowlin, Eileen Corman, Teryl Schmitzer.
FRONT ROW: Sandy Siegel, Joan Miller, Sandy Silverstone, Betty Romanek.
Frosh-Soph
Cheerleaders
-
-~
Sophomore Cheerleaders are proud of their team as another
touchdown ls scored and they pull seven points ahead.
Striving for perfection are Freshmen Cheerleaders, BACK
ROW: Cindy Billlan, Judy Schoeller, Katy Harmening.
FRONT ROW: Llnda Mohle, Gail Henlch.
89
�High school life would certainly be
uneventful without the people
who compose it.
Going to school with hundreds ofothers
gives the student the practical experience
oflearning to live
with all types ofpeople.
The Future is a maze of new,
exciting, and different people;
students can step toward a brighter Future
because oftheir many exp.eriences
with the people oftheir high school
90
�PEOPLE
91
�One of the first special events of the year is
the Twilight Pep Rally on the night before
Homecoming weekend.
CLASS 0 F '68 steps into high school life.
student. For the first time, the Class of '68 meets
such terms as honors courses, Non-Western
Civilizations, and Freshman Cabinet. All too
familiar, also, are elevator passes and options
for a heated locker. Soon, however, the Freshmen outgrow their newness a nd become fullfledged members of the high school by participating in every way in Homecoming, student
government, athletics, publication, and dramatic
activities.
Freshmen find that high school is very different from the limited scope of the grade school.
On the first day, they meet a labyrinth of halls,
a roster of regulations, and a multitude of new
faces .
Although hazing is no longer practiced, the
"Frosh" still have a number of things to go
through before entering school. Summer testing and an Orientation program help make the
first long day of school less difficult for the new
Terry Abbott
Gary Abrams
Eric Adams
Rebeca Alleguez
Rochelle Apple
Louis Argus
Marsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
92.
Hillary Balas
Llllian Barchet
Tobey Baren
Paul Bartlett
Arnold Beck
Albert Becker
Bruce Bendel
Michelle· Bender
Diane Berent
Jo Anna Berick
Arnold Berk
Debbie Rerkson
Renita Bernat
Jeffrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
Cynthia Billlan
Mark Bishop
Jackie Blanchard
Barbar a Blaz
Marty Block
Charles Bloom
Suzy Bobrov
Marlene Bohm
Robin Bornstein
"
'
Carolyn Anderson
Linda Anderson
Michael Anderson
George Apelian
Thomas Bottum
Mark Brachman
Marcia Brainin
Steve Braver
�Bruce Breger
Harold Brody
Susan Broton
U1u rence Broun
Bruce Brown
Bill Bruch
George Buchler
i\like Buckman
Gay Burdccn
:\lichael Burgeman
Trude Burns
Betty Bush
Bena Buzil
Gloria Calkins
Charlotte Campana
Barbara Carasso
Tom Carneal
Richard Cassato
Steve Chemers
Astrida Cherniavskyj
Edward Cheszek
Jeff Chovanec
Nancy Christensen
Nancy Christerson
Daniel Clark
Bill Clearfield
Donald Cleven
;\ladine Cogan
Robert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
Robert Cooper
i\1ichael Coorlas
Stanley Cope
Leslye Crodgen
Allen Cypin
Wayne Daren
Earle Davis
Joel Davis
Terrie Dampers
David Diamond
Donna Donile
Charles Dribin
Nancy Dunn
Stuart Dvoret
Axel Dylka
Helen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Roberta Edelman
Sue Edelman
Ricky Ekstrom
Edythe Elfman
Marc Ellen by
Robert Engel
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Roy Filinson
Barbara Fillipp
Shelly Fine
Marsha Fink
Stephen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Cary Fleischer
Bonnie Frank
Susan Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Ellaine Callis
Bill Gardiner
Lawrence Gardner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
BillGee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Sandra Gilbert
Jeff Giles
Sharon Gilman
KimGitlis
Janet Glader
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Susan Goers
Debbie Gold
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Mike Goldstein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Ronald Gould
Anthony Grandinetti
Ellen Greenberg
Merle Green berg
Art Gross
James Gross
Roy Grossman
Deborah Gurwitz
Jim Gustafson
Lynn Gustafson
Dave Hagio
93
�Larry Halperin
Ron Harling
Kathryn Harmening
Thomas Harrington
Gary Harris
Richard Harris
Douglas Hart
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Heim
Esther Heimlich
Maureen Heinz
Peter Helmers
Gail Henich
Maryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
John Hibner
Laurel Hoffer
Lau ren Hoffer
Gary Holler
Phyllis Hollinan
Albert Hofstetter
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
Sandra Howington
George Hurmuz
Natalie !glitz
Debbie Irwin
Sue Isaacs
John Italia
Howard Jacobs
Jerald Jacobs
Steven Jacobson
Marge Janisch
David Jensen
Gary Jerger
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
George Joslyn
Gayle Kanlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Karmazin
Donna Kasch
Kenneth Kass
Alan Katz
Steve Katz
Susan Katz
Jim Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kanfman
Michael Kaye
Susan Kempton
John Kern
Jeffrey Kessler
Christel Kim
Roger Kimball
John King
Norine Kirshner
Richard Kirshner
Patricia Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapman
Eileen Klehr
Helaine Kleiman
Valerie Klein
Donna Kleinschmidt
Donna Klinke
Diane Kneip
Ariane Koch
Patricia Koch
Barbara Koestner
Dianna Kolb
George Koppelmeier
Linda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Krockey
Barbara Kruglik
Glenn Kruse
1 Alan
Judith Kuester
Ellene Kuner
Wendy Lake
Joy Lange
Phil Leibowitz
Elliott Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Jerry Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
David Levin
Jeff Levin
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Jeff Lisnek
94
Bill Lanners
Jill Lasin
Mike Lavin
Donna LeComte
Claire Loda!
Richard Loochtan
Mary Look
Robert Lubin
�Holly Lubow
Linda Ludmer
Christine Main
John Maki
George Mamlok
Arthur Manassa
Hector Mandel
Linda Mandell
Elissa Mankoff
Lynne Manpearl
Steven Marcus
Louise Marcy
Judy Marks
Elaine Marmel
Robert Matusik
Larry Mayer
8~.
. {:~ I
r
,,.:,, . :
( ·~·
..
.. -
,,,
·'
Jill Madintz
Don Metz
Mike Meyerhoff
Maria Michaels
Laura Migdow
Andrea Miller·
Daniel Miller
Guy Miller
Janet Miller
Jeri Miller
Randy Miller
Gary Minkus
Jill Mise
Michael Mogill
Linda Mohle
Debby Monsen
Richard Moore
Roger Moore
Victor Morris
Barry Mosoff
Rodger Mudller
Richard Mullot
Debbie Mumm
Judy Myers
Edward Myszka
Richard Nagel
Steve Natenberg
Steve Nathan
Pat Nemeroff
Bob Newlin
Joyce Nicholas
Tom Nigut
Nick Nikitow
Barry Niman
Alan Nineberg
Anthony Novak
Caryn Nudelman
Tom O'Boyle
Bill Oppenheimer
Jim O'Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Panitch
Elvin Papier
Kenneth Paradise
Michael Pardys
Robyn Parker
Tom Paschall
Shellie Penn
Chuck Perkins
Dick Peterson
Jan Peterson
Bever!y Pinas
Sharon Pollack
Sidney Rabin
Henry Rade
Jerry Raiber
Daphne Rambis
Jeff Randall
Marla Rapoport
Audrey Ratsman
Vicki Ream
Bonnie Reisin
Paul Reisman
Popular WLS-Radio disc-jockey, Ron Riley,
came to the November Student Union with
his band, the Thunderbirds.
)¥
a
.rJ
1
\..-•
''
'I
�Freshmen find that th e ;-.Jiles East library
contains a wealth of resource material.
~·
~
Janet Salter
Jerry Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Jim Schlau
Arlene Schlesinger
Edward Schneider
Mathias Schneider
Betty Schober
Judy Schoeller
Steve Schoenwolf
John Schramm
Donald Schubert
Karen Schultz
Iris Schwartz
Ernie Schweit
Karen Seedorf
Steve Seidman
Donald Seigel
Roy Settler
..,/
Larry Hudd
Leslie Rumack
Gail Russell
Barbara Ryback
Bruce Sawrenz
Cheryl Sawtell
Trudy Schaffner
Richard Schick
IJ:
I~ fr' "'.;.
I.. . ·.-- ·
;"' .
Steve Rosen
Janis Rosenbloom
Toby Rosenzweig
Joe Rosman
Robin Sachs
Hich ard Saffro
Anna Sagliocca
Barbara Sakover
ri,:
Steve Rifkin
George Rissman
Ira Robinson
Curt Rodin
Debbie Hoth
Robert Hoth
Sue Roth
Arnold Rotkin
",I/:~
Debbie Ricci
Davida Ri ce
.\like Rich
Lynn Richardson
Arlene Rosen
Eileen Rosen
Joann Rosen
Lyn n Rosen
.
Joan Sgaller
Shelly Shaevitz
Alan Shapiro
Mark Shavitz
Rona ld Sheadc
Alan Sherer
Barb Shonkwiler
Mark Shutan
Ralph Sieber
David Silverman
Francyne Simon
J effrey Simon
ll
'~
>-1
'
96
Jr~
"
If,
�Nancy Singer
Floyd Smith
Theresa Smith
Toby Smith
Linda Waxberg
Susan Waxstein
Susan Waysdorf
Larry Weinstein
Gary Welchko
Victor Wells
Harvey Welstein
Michele Williams
Joel Willroth
Lindsay Wineberg
Helen Wirschem
William Wise
Linda Witt
Luann Witt
David Wolf
Earl Wolf
Marc Wolf
Steven Wolfinsohn
Kenneth Wolin
Kathryn Wolters
Frank Woolman
Steven Yonover
Glenn Yoshimura
Carol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zamm
Michael Zissman
Hal Zivin
I~
Marsha Velen
Stephen Vetzner
Renee Vlad
James Wakefield
Lynn Weinstein
Richard Weinstein
Merle Weiss
Mark Weisshaar
·II·
Linda Toppson
Scott Trubakoff
Pauline Tselekis
Joseph Tu zinski
Nancy Walker
Sam Warshawer
Steven Wasserman
Cynthia Watson
'V
Minnie Szuchmacher
Yvonne Tanneberg
Michael Tanner
Philip Tanzar
Kathy Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Linda Van Cleave
Fred Vedder
.\Q
·ij
Bonnie Spiegel
Nathan Stahlke
Sam Stahl
Michael Stein
Theodore Tasky
Renee Tefka
i\lichael Thiry
Roger Toelke
j ,
Gail Solomon
Jeffrey Solomon
Jack Solway
Jeff Sonheim
Robert Stiegel
Sheryl Stone
Dianna Strasser
flernice Sudak
-~
\. \
Walter Smulson
Lynda Snider
Marion Snider
Lorri Snyder
Ken Zucker
NOT PICTURED
Diane Benno
Marc Bialeck
John Eggert
Michael Essig
Valree Hoffman
Deborah Leibovitz
Michael Leibovitz
Bonita Levin
Albert Nelson
David Phillips
Paula Rosenberg
K larice Schutz
Patricia Spiegel
William Vonholdt
97
�CLASS OF '67 assume s added respons ibilities .
Leaders a nd followers, upper classmen and
lower classmen, these a re the contradictory words
tha t describe the status of the Sophomore class
in school life. They are following the example
of their upper classmen friends, but are leading
th e Freshmen by setting examples. They are no
longer ·the frightened and bewildered Freshmen,
but the lack the experience of the Juniors.
The special duties of the Sophomore class
include the organization of the ordering and
selling of class rings. They a lso begin the year
of school activities by decorating floa ts and
adding their spirit to the Homecoming festivities.
In addition, they ran a booth at the school
carnival a nd collected class dues, both to add
to the treasury that will play a big part in their
J uni.or year.
The Sophomores can look back at their Freshman year with relief, and look forward to their
future years with anticipation. The Sophomore
class has done a wonderful job in moving one
more step up the high school ladder. They can
look forward to a successful Junior year and a
climactic Senior year.
Cindy Abrams
Larry Acker
Marcia Ackerman
Ro bert Adelman
John Alexander
Chris Anderson
Ellen Aprill
Steve Armstrong
Sandra Arnstein
i\larty Aronson
Robert Aronson
Mike Averbach
Seymour Bachman
Clara Baldassano
Linda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
Walter Bauer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
Richard Berg
Diane Bergeron
Nancy Berk
Eric Berland
Sheld on Berman
James Berns
Lar ry Berss
Madelyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Reva Bilton
Phil Bishaf
Paula Blonstcin
Craig Bloom
Penny Bloom
Ronald Bondy
Steve Boren
Bill Boukas
Barbara Brahos
Jay Brandenburg
i\1 ike B raus
Sally Brocato
Terry Brodsky
Irwin Brody
Jeff Bronn
Richard Bronstein
Michael Brook
Llnda Brown
Phil B rushaber
Anita Calkins
Larry Carlin
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carvalho
Al Cassman
Pat Catellier
98
Ron Adelman
Na ncy Ahonen
Robert Airdo
J ohn Akred
Jane Cech
Tim Cech
Bill Christensen
Les Cohen
�Sophomores Christie Anderson, Jim Hein·
simer, and Joyce Kirchler study Shakespeare
in preparation for reading ju/(us Caesar.
Rochelle Cohen
Thomas Conrad
Ronna Cook
Donna Cooper
Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Cox
Barbara Crain
Eileen Cusic
Jack Cypkin
Jayne Cyrog
Ellen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Byron Daugherty
Richard Davies
Dolores Davis
Steven Decicco
Diane Deldotto
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dorfman
Carolyn Dowlin
Flora Dragon
Barbara Dubrow
Catherine Duffin
Joel Duhl
Judy Dunlap
Lila Egerter
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisen berg
Hillard Eisenberg
Barbara Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Martin Engel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Merwin Estes
Beryl Feigen
Ed Feld
Joel Feldman
Mark Feldman
Stuart Feldman
Don Ferris
Robert Ficks
Ira Fingerman
Howard Forkash
Don Foss
John Foster
Karen Fox
Rhonda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
Harley Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Frank Fried
Terri Friedlander
Redina Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Richard Galen
Trudi Calnick
Ellyn Galowich
Marilyn Gans
Susan Gats
Janet Genz .
Richard Gerber
99
�Bruce Gershenzon
J ana Gilmore
Marilyn Ginger
Diana Glass
Sue Ellen Goldberg
Llnda Goldstein
Robert Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Frances Goodstein
Susan Gordon
Michael Graham
Don Grayless
Thomas Grecu
Mark Greenberg
Allen Greenfield
Anne Griffin
Sandra Groat
Pamela Halperin
Theodore Harling
J erry Harris
Nan Harris
Cherie Hawkins
Jim Heinsimer
Anne Helmers
Pam Henkel
Chuck Hessell
Larry Hirsch
Sharon Hoglund
Llnda Holzma n
J a nis Horne
Joe Howard
Barry Isaacson
Alan Isenberg
Fred Jacobs
Gary Jacobs
Lesley Jacobs
Iris Jacobson
Georgia Ja nda
Joseph J ezowski
F1orence Joachim
Paul Joelson
Keith Johan son
Ro bert J ohnson
Judy Jones
Alan Joseph
Miriam Joseph
Sharon Kabiller
Ricki Kagan
Eve Kahn
Vivian Kahn
Mark Kaiz
David Kalin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kami n
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
Maxine Karras
Mark Kassof
Lucia Ka vanaug~
Janis Kellman
David Kennedy
Richard King
Joyce Kirchler
Myrna Kirshenbaum
Barry Kite
Steve Kite
Ralph Klein
Mary Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Lewis Klinn
Gail Klomann
Esther Klo tt
Iris Kogan
David Kohn
Susan Koslan
Ann Kraatz
Martha Kraatz
Ken Krahulec
Ala n Kraus
Sylvia K rauze
Dennis Kreft
Suzanne Kreger
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Dorothy Lahna
Ruth Lampert
Leslee Langhaus
Llnda Lascoe
Jeff Lash
Micky Laveau
Llnda Ledgerwood
Richard Lefevre
Barry Lempert
Gary Leven
Jeff Levens
Joel Levin
Robert Levin
Elliot Lewis
Ben Liberman
Jeff Llpma r1
Danny Loewensteiner
100
Marla Glazer
Henry Goers
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Jack Loewy
Harvey Look
Linda Lorence
Freddie Lovitz
�Stuart Lubin
Rachel Lunsik
Bradley Lutz
Lynne Mack
Jackie Marks
Patricia Marras
Nancy Marx
Ava Mathews
Nancye Morgan
Patricia Morrow
Bernadette Moses
Leslie Moskivich
Mark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
Les Nagai
Bob Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debbie Neu berg
Sandi Neukirch
Barry Newman
Ann Nilsson
Linda N ix
Robert Norstrom
Ellen Novick
Patrick O'Boyle
Llnda Oeschler
Howard Olitsky
Kathy O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Steve Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Llnda Pace
John Pahigianis
Nick Paugoulatos
Shari Pauly
Barton Pearl
J aquclinc Perlin
Ricky Petrone
Lloyd Peurye
Art Phillips
Linn Phillips
Chuck Pietkowski
Clarissa Plotke
Steven Plotkin
Michael Portman
Jerry Potnick
Jim Potter
I
Judith Miller
Richard Miller
Susan Miller
Shellie Milner
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor M ittclberg
Mitchell Mizock
Donna Mizruchy
(.
Steve Matlin
Michael Mayron
Jack Medor
Cindy Melas
Jill Meltzer
Jill Mendelsohn
Susan Mcvorah
Joan Miller
r~
Charles Mages
Mike Malick
Marc Marcus
Karen Margolis
Dale Powers
Jeffrey Press
Eve Price
Lee Prince
.
-·<
::
-. -,
/.',
'
~
.
~
,\
<.,
~
,,
--..:
Riding this float to welcome our foreign exchange student, Noriko Inoue, are Sophomores Sue Mevora h, Sandi Arnstein, Barbara Rothenberg, and Junior Tobey Benas.
.... ,,.
j
,.
�--
These are the Sophomore cheerleaders who
won second place in Class "C" float competition with this decorated car.
r;,.
Laura Ressman
Bob Richards
Bill Rissmann
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Sal Rogina
Betty Romanek
Gina Rose
'/
Linda Rafferty
Raven Rand
Gregory Randall
Mark Randall
Thomas Raube
Betty Reich
Linda Reimer
Glenn Reiner
\ "" \
Carol Propp
Danae Prousis
Mirtha Quintanales
Linda Rabin
Ted Rosen
Steve Rosenbaum
Alan Rosenfeld
Eugene Rotberg
Richard Rothenberg
Diane Roth
Kerry Rothman
Eileen Roth
Arlene Rotkin
Norman Hoth
Barbara Rothenberg Linda Ruben
Rebecca Ruben
Barbara Rubin
Judy Rubin
Michael Rubin
Brad Salter
Al Samborski
Stewart Samelson
Mary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Bob·schabilion
Linda Schack
Len Schaeffer
Kathy Schlauch
Mark Schmidt
Teryl Schmitzer
Helane Schneider
Ronald Schuhrke
Hoss Schultz
William Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
Barbara Scott
Gail Seeskin
Charlotte Segal
Brad Seidenberg
Joe Serra
Daryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Carol Shallcross
Gail Shandler
Philip Shane
Joel Shapiro
Gary Shiffman
102
Sherwin Rudman
Joel Rushakoff
Molly Ryan
Vicki Safier
Michele Shuster
Judy Siegel
Mike Siegel
Sandy Siegel
�Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steve Silverman
Sandi Silverstone
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Sheila Singer
Judi Siskin
Gary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
Dave Sneider
Jill Sola
Mark Solock
William Spear
Chris Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Craig Steadman
Tom Stearns
Susan Stegmeyer
Betty Stein
Cheryl Stein
Terry Steinery
Karen Stender
Diane Sternfeld
Kip Steveley
Martha Stevens
Bill Stewart
Jon Stiller
Richard Stocker
Bob Stoller
Bonnie Stolman
Kenneth Stone
Barbara Strom
Sue Summer
Margaret Sykora
Steve Sylvan
Susan Tarantur
Mary Tiffin
Karen Ullberg
Mike Valente
Fern Valfer
JeffV avrik
Bill Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Sylvia Wankovsky
Robert Warnke
Barb Wartell
Rand ye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
Maureen Wein
Karen Weinberg
Barbara Weiner
Sue Weinstein
Alan Weisberg
Paul Weiskopf
Sheila Weisman
Judy Weiss
Roger Werfelmann
Janet Werner
James White
Fred Wickman
Gene Widrevitz
Steven Winer
David Wolowitz
Lynda Yost
Linda Zabore
Hank Zemel
Helen Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Janice Barbera
Paul Campana
William Carey
Linda Carlson
William Fischer
Jack Fried
Jerry Ga ynes
Alan Joseph
Jeffrey Kaplan
Martin Koppel
Iris Meltz.er
Karen Muskatt
Michael Pearlman
Jeffrey Rose
Michael Rosenberg
Jeffrey Schwartz
Phillip Sharrock
Marvin Simon
Sharon Toelke
Thomas Weichmann
Renee Weisberger
Paula Wolk
103
�Junior year is a busy year. With fall comes
Homecoming weekend--with floats, the parade, the
games, and the dance. For the first time, many
Class of '66 athletes can be found on varsity teams.
Alonp; with all the fun comes autumn pre-college
tests such as the PSA T.
Winter sees the Junior Cabinet providing currently
popular entertainment for the whole school, to help
provide funds for the Prom. Junior Cabinet had a
booth at Pa nic '65, which a long with class dues
provided the necessary money for Prom decorations
and entertainment.
With spring comes the Prom, the total responsibility of the Juniors, who are now allowed to attend
with their dates. After final exams in June, these
eager Juniors begin to prepare for and anticipate
the most important part of their high school life,
their Senior year.
Jtmior Nancy Wilhelm son perfects her homemaking skills during Home Arts class.
CLASS OF
'66
enjoys opportunities of upperclassmen.
Barbara Abrams
Wayne Abramson
Geri Ahonen
Dave Ahrendt
Gregory Arenson
Joseph Arkin
Roger Baer
Sue Baigelman
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Penny Barach
Barbara Baren
I loward llarnett
Avery Baron
Bob Barys
Neil Baskin
Dennis Bass
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Stan Bedows
James Belcher
Tobey Benas
Marlene Bennett
Gerry Berger
David Bergeron
Rhona Berkowitz
Leslee Berliant
Ellen Bernat
Al Bernstein
Randy Bills
Rivian Bilton
Donna Blacker
Susan Blaine
Robert Blitstein
Joel Block
Phil Block
Richard Block
Don Bloom
Allan Bobren
104
Joe Airdo
Steve Alleman
Mike Alpern
Bob Arcus
Jeff Bonner
Terri Boyer
Al Brachma n
Kathleen Brady
�Carl Braktnan
Esther Brenner
Howard Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Benita Brod
Donna Brown
Gary Brown
Linda Brown
Sharon Brzn y
Henry Buch
Ira Buch
Glenn Buehlman
Diane Burdeen
Toby Burstein
Don Bushnell
Gary Buzil
Rosemarie Cairo
Marcia Calkins
Kathleen Capettini
Daniel Carabine
Mary Carroll
Alan Casbarian
Arden Century
Edward Chalfie
Barb Chemers
James Cheney
Joan Chojnowski
John Clark
John Clausor.
Bruce Clay
Dan Clouser
Ronald Coconate
Allen Cohn
Dennis Comin
Loren Comitor
Bambi Cooper
Gavin <la Rosa
Roger Davidson
Mark Davis
Debby Day
Jim Degraffenreid
Tom Diamond
Susan Dine
Mike Dissen
Angela Doering
Helyn Doner
Roz Dorf
Bill Donglas
Helen Dragon
Helen Duffin
Vicki Dunn
Chris Dziabacinski
Ruth Edelman
Gerri Ehrenberg
Donna Eisenberg
Susan Ekstrom
Roy Elkes
Sharyn Elvey
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Joel Feldman
Michael Feldman
Jeff Feltman
Barb Ferguson
Patricia Ferri
Ronald Ferris
Mary Fian
Howard Fine
Donald Fink
Mark Fisch
Vicki Fisher
Barbara Frank
Jo Ann Frank
Jackie Frazin
Moureen Fuenfer
!)awn Gaffen
Sheldon Gaffen
Iris Gagerman
Jeffrey Gale
James Gallai
Darlene Ganas
Tony Gapastio ne
Marty Garb
Cary Gelfond
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Ceman
Jeff Gendelman
Joyce Gerarge
Mike Gerber
Mike Gershberg
Rich Gershenzon
Vicki Gillio
Steve Gilman
Steve Gilman
Ian Gilson
Sheryl Ginsberg
Cari Glenn
Eileen Glutzer
Fran Goldberg
Rozlyn Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Don Goldstein
Sharon Goodman
Carol Gordon
Joel Gordon
J oscph Gordon
Tom Gordon
Douglas Gough
Joyce Grafman
Mary Graifman
Sharon Green
105
�Charles Greenberg
Sheryl Greenberg
Alan Greene
Patrick Griffin
Bill Grist
Marshall Grossman
Kathleen Guerrero
James Gumbiner
Paul Gustafson
Andrew Gutter
Paula Hamilton
Susan Harastany
Harvey Harris
Jean Harris
Julie Harris
Elliott Hartstein
Inger Haualand
Paulette Heche
Allen Henich
Judi Henkin
David Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Tammy Hill
Sandra Hirsch
Terry! Hirsch
Llnda Hite
Marcia Hock
Melvin Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Anita Holmes
Steve Horwitz
James Howard
Daniel Hrab
Fred Huss
Paul Ingersoll
James Jacobs
Marcia J aco'bson
DavidJaet
Stuart Jenkins
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Janet Johnson
Karen Johnson
Claude Jones
Kathy Jones
Karen Kabot
Steve Kadish
Donette Kadow
Jacqueline Kalins
Karen Kammier
Mike Kane
Bonnie Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jeffrey Katz
Susie Katz
Ruth Haufman
Marsha Kearney
Myra Kellman
Mike Kelly
Ronald Kesselman
Dawn King
...
..
~ J -:"":~
....... . • < ., ..,.'\
~
,
• <
.
.
Between football games, teachers and students scurry over to the refreshment stand.
106
�David Kite
Michael Kleiman
Alan Klein
Larry Klein
Ronald Koch
Marcia Koff
Martin Kogan
Mike Kotlisky
Rose Kovarsky
Patricia Kovas
Joel Kreger
Allen Kutchins
Shari Lachman
Ronald Lake
Peter Lanners
Steve Larsen
Tom Lassin
Carl Lawrenz
Mark Lazar
Wally Lazar
Louis Lazare
John LeComte
Larry Ledgerwood
William Lemonds
Franz Lenhardt
Norman Leopold
Kenn Lesick
Norm Levin
Judy Levine
Marcia Levitan
Ann Levy
Donna Lewis
Jeff Lewis
Richard Liebman
Gary Lindley
Alan Ludmer
Frances McWilliams
Lee Macaluso
William Machacek
Barbara Maday
Dennis Maki
Harlan Malfar
Roger Malitz
Ross Manna
Sue Mannheimer
Judi March
Barbara Marcus
Rich ard Marshall
Tom Martish
Sue Marx
Susan May
Norman Medoff
Karl Meer stein
Sue Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Bruce Meyer
Susan Mermelstein
Roberta Meyers
Jim Miller
Sherry Miller
Larry Miner
Michael Mirsky
Rita Mishkin
Donald Mizock
Ronald Mosoff
Susan Murphy
Elaine Nachman
John Nastos
Kay Nastos
Fred Nelson
Ken Nelson
Linda Nelson
Bob Neu man
Vera Neumann
Dan N ielsen
Marie Niess
Linda Nilsson
Rick Nitti
Karen Nixon
Lee N udelman
Barry Offenbach
Robert O'Roark
Harold Paschall
Steve Pate
Iris Paul
Bill Pauss
Karen Perelgut
Toni Pestine
Roger Peterson
Kenny Pierini
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pinas
Bonnie Pogodin
Lisa Polakoff
Steve Po len
Ron Pontecore
Victor Ponto
Renee Porter
Saul Preker
Bruce Rabin
Gregory Rabin
Ilarvey Rabin
Rona ld Ra bin
Steve Rafferty
Stephanie Randall
Jim Rathmann
Linda Ratsman
Lori Redlin
Danny Reinwald
Grant Resterhouse
Ruth Revzen
Renee Reynolds
.
./
107
�Junior Dennis Bailen guards the remains of
the 'Trojans' Giant-Sized Victory."
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
Bill Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Ricky Bo~1
Sally Rottner
Michae~ Rovell
Cliff Rudnick
Dennis Ryan
Linda Ryback
George Rygielski
Robert Saey
Michael Sawitz
Jeffrey Schacht
Martin Scharaga
Susan Schatzman
Melvin Schechtman
Janis Schectman
Chuck Scher
Lee Schlesinger
Hobert Schmidt
Suzanne Schneider
Walter Schneider
Myra Schneiderman
Pat Schoepko
Majorie Schrier
Kenneth Schubert
Sue Schultz
Wendy Schuman
Carol Schwander
Charles Schwartz
Sherry Schweet
J oel Segal
\V arren Seigel
Al Scruya
Michael Shaevitz
Caroline Shaffer
Gayle Shain
Richard Shallcross
Ellen Shapera
Marlene Shapiro
Bill Shea
Michael Sher
Vivian Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegel
Scott Siegel
Lili Silberstein
Jill Simon
Vickie Siwek
Linda Skolnik
Jeffrey Smith
Sue Ellen Smith
Adele Snedeker
Gail Solberg
Cheri Solomon
Anice Sonheim
Llnda Sonkin
Tom Sorg
Greg Spain
Carol Spiegel
J elf Spitzer
Herb Spohr
Jean Stadelmann
Lynn Stein
Renee Stein
Sharon Stein
Sharyn Steinberg
Robert Steinhardt
Paul Stender
Bill Stephens
108
Toby Rosenberg
Harriet Rosenbloom
Shelli Rosenthal
Mike Rosenwald
Paula Stern
Debby Stevens
Llnda Stevens
Jim Struck
�Kay Strull
Edward Sucherman
Alan Sutton
Susan Swartwout
Jerry Sweet
Marcia Swider
Larry Tannebaum
Michele Tannen
Deidre Tannenbaum Allen Titlebaum
Wendy Teichman
Gage Todd
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Dorothy Tompa
Nancy Tonelli
Joel Trauger
Jim Tripp
Peter Trobe
Fotenie Tselekis
Ira Upin
David Urman
Ed Uzemack
Steven Van
Ken Van Ommering
James Varallo
Catherine W anaski
Darina Ward
Kathy Ware
Linda Warren
Collett Watts
Karen Waysdorf
John Weber
John Weichmann
Alan Weiner
Barbara Weiner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzmon
Allan Wentink
Don Wichert
Stuart Widman
Robert Wild
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mark Williams
Bill Wiser
Linda Witcher
Mike Witkov
Denise Witt
Anita Wolff
Barry Wolpoff
Kenneth Wood
Ron Worthington
Ros Yagoda
Bonnie Yelner
Lonne Young
Merle Young
Steve Ziegler
Fern Zucker
Elissa Zweig
NOT PICTURED
Wayne Anderson
Howard Bain
Leon Bilton
David Burdeen
J ane Caile
Pat Campana
Leslie Clothier
Mark Cohen
Evelyn Cokinos
Michael Crane
Donald Czerniak
Scott Feero
Jere! Gilman
Ronald Goldberg
Susan Hagerty
Robert Jannusch
Miles Kral
Dennis Lauter
Roger McCarthy
Robert Maki
Henry Niman
Joseph Ocrant
Anthony O'Martin
Richard Palchack
Susan Pestine
Mike Pollack
Robert Reed
Dave Sasenick
Marc Schwartz
Harley Shim berg
Joyce Shulman
Norm an Siegel
Sandra Siemsen
Linda Sizemore
Larry Tincher
Richard Trappe1
Le Roy Trillanes
Byron Varon
Bruce Ventura
Philip Weintraub
Roger Wieska
109
�CLASS 0 F '65 prepares for Future.
The Senior Prom, sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, is the ·social highlight of the year.
Being the first graduating class which
has had to cope with the East-North split,
this year's Senior class was faced with a
great responsibility as school leaders. But
the Class of '65 rose to the occasion, and
Niles East entered into one of its most
spirited and productive years. The Senior
class enthusiastically participated in Homecoming '64, and its float in the parade
was .a prize-winning one. Throughout the
year, the seniors showed their spirit by
taking an active part in the many events
and activities at Niles East. They sponsored the all-school carnival, collected class
dues, and completely organized and administered their graduation breakfast.
Scholastically, too, the seniors became an
asset to their school because of the many
National Merit semi-finalists, National
Honor Society members, and scholarship
winners.
The final year in high school is an important and hectic one. Under the guidance
of their interests and capabilities and with
the direction of their counselors, seniors
decided upon some of the aspects of their
future years. Conferences between college
and business representatives and interested
students were held throughout the year.
Plans for the future were painstakingly developed and soon became realities, as the
Class of '65 graduated.
The long awaited moment of graduation, the clinrnx of a high
school career, comes all too soon.
�Hopeful and apprehensive about their futures, Seniors Mary Potter, Marty Chalfie, Andi Brainin, Steve Weiss,
and Marilyn Neider wonder what the future may have in store for them.
111
�WENDY ABRAMS
Blue Honor Certificate 2; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3;
Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3.
GEORGE AGORANOS
Cabinet 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 2; Football
1, Shield l; Basketball l, Shield l; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
..... -
---
RENEE BABETCH
A.V.A. 3; SSM 2; P.S.0. l; G.A.A. l; French
Club 2; Glee Club l; Racke1 Squad 1.
JOEAIRDO
Transferred from Prosser-Vocational H.S. 3.
BARBARA BABIS
SSM 2,3; G.A.A. l; German Club l; Future
Nurses 1.
LINDA AKERLUND
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award 1, Seventy·fivePointAward
l; Spanish Club 2; Glee Club 1,2; Racke1
Squad l; Ski Club 1.
0
BARBARA ATKIN
Personal Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Pen Pal Club
2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
HOWARD BAIM
Bronze Honor Pin 2,3; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Cabine1 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Asst. Supervisor 2; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4; SSSH Period Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
DAVID ANDALMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Reflections Revelries Crew l ; Wrestling 2;
Intramural Bowling 4; Spanish Club l; Chess
Club4.
BARRY BAKALOR
Transferred from University City H.S., Mo.
4; Chess Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club l ;
Math Club 4.
I
-•
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; Cabine1 l; Musical 1,
2,3,4; Science Seminar 2,4, Officer 4; German Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Chess
Club 2,3, Officer 2 .
DIANE APPLIN
Spring Play Crew 3; French Club 3; Concert
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Pen Pal Club 2,3; Racket
Squad l; Musical 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4.
112.
~
,w~~J
GLENN BALAS
Personal Monitor 4; Thespian Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; French Club 1,2; Intramural
Bowling 4.
CLAUDIA BALKIN
Transferred from St. Scholastlca 2; SSO 2,
4; SSM 4; Library Aid 3.
�EDWARD BARNETT
SSSH 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Football 1,2,4, Shield
1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3.
LA WREN CE BARON
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Certificate 1; First Place Science Fair
l; First District Science Fair 1; Cabinet 3,
Alternate 2; SSO Executive Board 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3; Science Seminar 2; Radio Club
l; Flunker's Fling 3; Steering Board 3,4;
Faculty-Student Advisory Board 4.
DEAN BARRINGER
Transferred from Wakefield H.S. 2; SSO 3;
Trac\- 4.
DARLENE BAUMGARTEN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award l , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 2, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 2, Three Hundred Point
Award 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3; Glee Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y l ; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 1,2,4.
LINDA BELUE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSO 4; SSSH
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Choir 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y
2; Ushers Clu b 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Student Union Board 4.
MARYANN BENJAMIN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
ARTHUR BERGER
SS02,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 2, Chr. 4; SSM 2,
4; Football 2 ,4 , Shield 2, Minor N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4; Biology Club 2; Beginning Band 1.
CORWYN BERGER
SSM 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4 , Sec. 2, Pres. 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Planning Board 2.
EILENE BECKER
Prsonnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play -crew 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
MARILYN BERGER
SSM 3; French Club 1,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 3.
RITA BECKER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SH Sec. 3; SM2; Personnal Monitor 1,2,3,
1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,
2; Spotlighters 2.
RICKI BERKE
SSSH Sec. 2 ,3; SSD 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club
1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club 1.
STEVE BECKER
National Merit Scholarship of Commendation 4; District Science Fair Placement 1;
Indoor Track 1,2, Shield l ; Representative
Junior Engineers' a nd Scientists' Summer
Institute at N.M.S.U. 4.
DENNIS BERKSON
SSO 2,3,4 ; SSSH 3,4; Football Shield 1;
Track 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball l;
Spanish Club 1,2.
11 3
�Varsity wins first football game
EDWARD BERKSON
Wrestling l ; Astronomy Club l; Spotlighters
1,2; Executive Club 4.
FRED BLUMENFELD
SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM _
Supervisor 4; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
and Pres. 4.
MERYL BERNSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; SSO Period Sec. 4; SSM
3,4; G.A.A. 2,4; Twenty-four Point Award 2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,4;
Graphic Arts Club 4.
ILENE BOBREN
Musical Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2; Spanish Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Reflections
Staff 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; WinterFestival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
(
I
(
LEON BILTON
Transferred from Western Military Academy
4.
JOELBLAZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; Library
Aid 1; Inter-Band 1.
BONNIE BOLNICK
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries
2; G.A.A. l; Future Nurses Club l; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Glee Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 2.
JAMES BONOW
Cabinet Representative 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD
3; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Radio
Club 2; German Club 2,3; Ski Club 2; Hi-Y
3,4; Student Coordinator 3; Vice Pres. 4.
ANDI BRAININ
KURT BLOOM
SSSH 3; Gymnastics l; Golf l; Weight Lifting 1.
JOEL BLUMBERG
SSO 2,4; SSSH 2,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Numeral 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor
N2.
114
Student Council 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding
Service Award 3; Cabinet Representative 4;
SSO 4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelries 2,4;
French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Spotlighters 1,2;
Glee Club 3,4; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Nurses Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3, Director 4; Student Union Board 4;
Pep Club 1.
HELEN BRICKER
Cabinet Alternate l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Folk Music Club 2; Art Council 3,4; Glee Club 3;
Racket Squad 1, Sec. 2.
�against North.
1
BARBARA BROWN
Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2, Chr. 2; Musical 3,4; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski Club 2;
Winter Festival 2,3,4; Spring Festival 2,3,4.
MARY BETH BROWN
Personnel Monitor 4; Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A.
l; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1,2.
Some_ Nilehi East seniors cross over to the visiting team's side during the half
time of the East-North football game to buy balloons.
EU.EN BUSH
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
1,2; SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 4; SSD Chr. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award l,
Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3;
Glee Club 1,2.
FAYE BUSHLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. 1;
Spanish Club 3; Glee Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Pins
and Pans 1.
BARBARA CAHN
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4.
DIANE CARTER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee
Club l; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
CAROL CASBARIAN
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Pen Pal Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Library Aid 3,4.
MARY ANNE CA TELLIER
SSSH 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2.
JOHN CECH
Transferred from Loyola Academy 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4,
Capt. 4; Advanced Chemistry Research
Board 4.
MARTIN CHAI.FIE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, President 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 3,4,
Supervisor 4; SSD 3, Supervisor 3; SSM 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N
2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4.
115
�BARBARA CHENEY
SSO 3; SSD 2,3; SSM2; Personnel Monitor
2; Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3;
G.A.A. l; Cheerleader 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee
Club l; Personnel Service Monitor 4.
CARYN CORMAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSM Sec. 1; Personnel i\lonitor
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
ANDREA CHESZEK
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2;
G.A.A. 2 ,3; Twenty-four Point Award 2; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 4.
ADRIANNE COVITT
G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4.
JIM CHRISTERSON
JUDITH CURTIS
Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play 1,2,3; Crew 1,2; Student
Director 3; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3; Crew
1,2; Business Mgr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Ten Point Award 2, Twenty Point Award
2, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Glee Club 1,2,3;
Music Certificate 2.
DARRYL COHEN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Officer 3,4; N Club 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield l; Minor N 2 ,3.
DEANNA CZERNIAK
G.A.A. Twenty-four Point Award 1.
SHERRY COHEN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 3; Ushers Club 3.
STEPHEN DAHLQUIST
SSM 2; A.V.A. l; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Racket Squad
l; P.S.0. 1.
SUE COHEN
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. l;
Spanish Club l; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 2; Social
Studies Department Secretary 3,4.
TOM COLEMAN
Cabinet Representative 3,4, Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4, Chr. 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l, Minor
N2.
116
DOLORES DAHM
Library Assistant 4; G.A.A. 1.
GLENN DAVIS
SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Football
1,4, Shield 1 Minor N 4; Basketball 2,3,4,
Varsity Mgr. 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4;
SS03 ,4; SSSH 4; N Club 4.
�--
JOHN DAVIS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,4; SSO 3,4, Chr.
3, Spervisor 4; N Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4;
Football 1,2, Si eld l, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4,
Captain 4.
SANDRA DAVIS
SSO 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Spring Play Crew 1,
2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Racket Squad 1; Homecoming Floats 1,2,3,
4; Publicity crew 4.
BARRY DRAGON
SSO 2 ,4; SSM 2,4; Basketball Mgr. 3,4,
Minor N 3; Wrestling Mgr. l; Executive
Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DENNIS DUBROW
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Latin Club 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 2; Math Club 4.
HELANE DIAMOND
SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,
3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Art Council 3; Racket Squad 1.
JEANNETTE DUFFIN
Transferred from St. Joseph Convent H .S.,
Wis. 3.
JANIS DOLGIN
SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 3; SSSH 3; SSM 3,4;
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4, Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Biology Club 2,3.
LINDA DULKIN
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Representative
l , Vice Pres. 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. Board l; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee4.
DAN DONILE
Cabinet Representative 1, Alternate 2; SSM
2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Swimming
Shield l; Baseball Shield l; Wrestling 2,3,
Minor N 3.
ROBERT DWORKIN
A.V.A. 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians Ten
Point Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Apprentice 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Physics Club 3; Radio
Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Stamp and Coin
Club 2; Future Doctor's Club 3; Chemistry
Club Pres. 4; Math Club 4; Spotlighters 4.
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 3,4; N Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3,
Major N 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
WILLIAM DOWLIN
National Merit Scholarship L .ter of Commendation 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Musical 2,3,4; Thespians
4; Radio Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club
l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Cl ub l ; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAMES EBBERT
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
DAVID EDELMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSSH 3,4;
SSM 2; Track 1,2,4, Shield 1, Minor 2;
Cross Country 1,2; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club 2; Student Union Board Pres.
4; School Mascot 4.
11 7
�"Giant-sized"
LYNN EPSTEIN
Student Council 4; A. V. A. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 3; Orcbesis 3,4, Pres. 4; Russian Club1,2,3,4, Sec. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3, Co Pres. 4;
Art Council 1,3.
JIM ESIA
Transferred from St. Johns Military Aca·
demy 2.
The SSO float, lining up in its position in the Homecoming parade, still
manages to stand upright, inspite of the strong wind.
PHYLLIS EDELMAN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club l ; Art Council 2,3; Glee
Club 2.
WAYNE EDFORS
Astronomy Club 1,2 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
.....
IONA EVANS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4 ; Personnel Monitor 4; Art
Council 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
ROBERT EZRA
Ca bin et Alternate l; SSSH Chr. 3; SSM
Monitor 2; Track l ; Spanish Club 2,3.
.
GARY EDIDIN
Transferred from Mather H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1,2; Monitor 2; Swimming
2; Beginning Band l; Newspaper Represent·
ative 1,2; Industrial Arts Club 2; Reflections
Staff 1,2.
IRA EPSTEIN
SO 3,4; A.V.A. 4; Track 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor 2; German Club 2.
11 8
LAWRENCE FABIAN
Student Council 4; Student Council Alternate
2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Football 1,2,
Shield 1.
LINDA FARBER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSD 4; Reflec·
.lions Revelries 2; Musical 2; Spanish Club
3; Future Secretaries Vice Pres. 4; Girls Glee
!: Choir 2.
�success comes on Homecoming.
SANDRA FARBER
Cabinet Representative l ; SSSH 3; SSM 4;
G.A.A. 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; French Club
3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Certificate of Merit 1,2 ,3,4, Gold Key
2,3.
STEPHEN FIELDS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,4; N Club; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Shield 1, Mi.nor N 2;
Baseball 1,2, Shield l ; German Club 3.
AL FEDER
Student Council 3,4, Pres. 4; Homecoming
Asst. Director 3, Co-Director 4, Committee
Chr. 4. .
REID FLAMMANG
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
KARYN FEINSTEI N
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; Future Nurses 1.
KATHY FLECK
SSSH 3; SSM 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARSHA FELDMAN
Cabinet Alternate l ; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2 ; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4; Art Council 4 ; Debate Club 4.
MICHELLE FLICHT
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3,4; SSO 2,3,4;
SSSHSec. 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Retlections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l; Girls Graphic Group
4, Pres. 4; Racket Squad l ; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Homecoming Cou rt 3.
IRIS FELDNER
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
SHERRY FERDMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronre Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4, Poetry Editor 4;
Masque a nd Gavel 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3, Section
Editor 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 2, Vice Pres. 3.
DONNA FRA NK
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
4; Spring Musical 2,4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twentyfour Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3.4; Future
Nurses 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Winter
Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 2 ,3,4; Racket
Squad 1.
IRA FRANK
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Beginning Band 1; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3,4.
119
�LINDA FRANK
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD GARBO
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
~
BARBARA FRIEDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3; Art Council 3,4.
ROBERT GARDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Blue Honor Certificate l; SSM 4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N2; Track
1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Cross Country
3,4, Major N 3,4.
BETTE FRIEDMAN
LA WREN CE GAVLIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSM 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2;
Football!; Chess Club 1,2.
LYNDA FRIEDMAN
SSSII Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Future Secretaries 3; Racket Squad 1.
JOHN GAY
A.V.A. 2,3,4; Football 2,3, Shield 2, Minor
N 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Baseball Mgr.
2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
f
'·
LINDA GALE
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,3; Future
Nurses 3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3.
GORDON GALOWICH
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball 1,2.
12.0
ARNOLD GELFAND
Cabinet Representative 1,3, Alternate 2; SSO
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Football
Shield l; Tennis Minor N 1; Wrestling 1,2,
4, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Biology Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 4; Language
Lab Aid 1.
RUTH GELFAND
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personal Monitor 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelries 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Nurses Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
'
-
...ft~
GREGG GATTUSO
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
HARRIET FRIEDMAN
Personnel Monitor 4.
~
�KAYE CEMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; G.A.A. l ; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Racket Squad
1.
JOEL GOLDMAN
National l\!Ierit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; A.V.A.
l; Track Shield l ; Masque and Gavel l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
1,2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Ex. Sec. 3.
ALA N GERBER
SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin
3, Gold Music Pin 4.
JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN
Band 1,2,3,4; German Club l ; Stamp and
Coin Club 2; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Physics Club 3; Musical 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Future
Doctors Club 3.
I
MARIGERSH
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Councill ;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l.
ROBERT GOODFRIEND
Cabinet Representative 1,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Tennis 1,2, Mino r
N 2; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Concert Band 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Ski Club 3,4.
RITA GILBERT
Bronze Honor Pn 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4, Sec.-Treas.
4; International Relations Club 2.
\VA YNE GOODMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet Representative
2, Vice Pres. 1; SSM 2; Concert Band -1;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
SHERRY GLAZER
Musical 1,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club 1,2;
Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin
4; Ushers Club 3.
\VILMA GOODMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; SSM 2,4; French Club 1,2; Teachers or
Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters l; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3.
PETEH COBOS
LYNN GORDON
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2;
German Clu b 2; Teachers or Tomorrow 1;
Spotlighters 2; Student Union Board 4.
STEVEN GOLD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Blue Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSM 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor N l , Major
N 2; Physics Club 3; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Beginning Band l; Spotlighters
1,4; National Merit Finalist 4; School
Assembly Coordinator 4; N Club 2,3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; Student Council Big.
Brother 4; Co-director of Advanced Chemistry Research · Board 4; Elox Corporation
Summer Engineering Program 3; Chemistry
All Stars 2.
JIM GRAHAM
121
�LINDA GRANDINETTI
Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Glee Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Library Aid
4; Winter Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Musical Festival 1,2,3,4.
GREGORY GUNDERSON
Cabinet Representative 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 2,4; SSM 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3,
Supervisor 4; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3;
N Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor
N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Piayer Award 4; Basketball Shield 1.
EILEEN GREENBERG
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Fall Play Crew 1; Musical 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Winter
Musical Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN GUSTAFSON
PersonnelMonitor 3,4; Musical 2,4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2; Loralei 1,2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gib! Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold
Music Pin 3; Ski Club 2.
SANDRA GUSTIN
Personnel M_
onitor 4; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club
1,2.
MICHAEL GREENE
SSSH Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield l , Minor N 2, Major N 2,3,4.
DANIEL GREENEBERG
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; Swimming 2; Spanish Club
2; Ski Club 2.
KUNIOHAGIO
STEVEN GREENWALD
Library Aid 3; Wrestling 2; Track 4.
LINDA CRIMSON
SSO 2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2,3, Twenty-four
Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 3;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4,
Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Art Council 4; Library Aid 1; Ushers Club 3.
CYNTHIA GUERRERO
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4,
Treas. 3 , Pres. 4, Twenty-four Point Award
l, Seventy-five Point Award 3, One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 4; Orchesis 4; Spanish 4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3; Bowling 2,3;
SAO Monitor 2,3.
122
PAUL HARMAN
Intermediate Band l; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2,3.
ANN HARMENING
National Honor Society 3,4; Glee Club 1;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Homecoming Court 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
4, Committee Chr. 4; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Student Union Board Vice Pres. '4; SSO
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Spring Musical
Festival 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Cheerleader 2,3,4, Capt. 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
f ..
...... I
JAMES HARRINGTON
SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 2; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
French Club 2; Hi-Y 1,2,3; Homecoming
Treas. 4.
�SYNTHIA HARRIS
Transferred from Prospect H.S. 2; Fall Play
Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3;
Spring Play 2; Golden Galleon 4; French
Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Spotlights 4; Pen Pal Club 2; Student Union
Board 4 ..
CYNTHIA HILL
Personnel M~nitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 1,2.
ROSALYN HASS
SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2,3, Co-Chr. 3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
LYNN HOFFBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew l.
DAN HEERES
Football Shield 1; Baseball 1,2; Concert Band
1,2; Hi-Y 3.
PAUL HOFFMA N
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4;
A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 1; Spring Play Crew
2; Choir 2; Glee Club 1.
MARK HENNER
SSM 3; Fall Pa y Crew 2; Spring Pa y Crew
2; Gymnastics 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Conni! 4; Glet Club 2.
GORDON HOKE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
SSO 4; Musical 1; N Club 4; Football Shield
1; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4, Publicity Director 2,3,
Pres. 4; Concert Band 1; International Relations Club 1; Library Aid 2,3,4, Capt. 4;
Public Add ress Announcer 4.
LORRAI NE HERMAN
ELLEN HOLLAND
SSO 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Glee
Club2.
DONNA HERWITT
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 3; SSO
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Photo Service Secretary 3.
BARBARA HORVITZ
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Glee
Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
SHEILA HIBBARD
Spotlighters l ; SSM 2,3; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall
Play Crew 3.
STEVE IDELMAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1; SSO
2,3; SSSH 2; SSM 3; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4, Captain 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Cross Country 3.
123
�Ch eer lea der s pep up our tea ms and
NORIKO INOUE
Foreign Exchange Student 4; G.A.A. 4;Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; A.F.S. Committee 4.
JUDY JACOBS
SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,4, Twentyfour Point Award l, Seventy-fivePointAward
2, One Hndred Fifty Point Award 3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Racket Squad 1; Personnel Monitor 4.
ALLAN JACOBSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 4.
GLENN JAROL
N Club 2,3,4; Football l,2,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 4; Tennis 1,2, Shield l; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 2,4.
--
CRAIG JOHNSON
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 3,4; Concert Orchestra Student Director 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 3; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Winter Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
LAWRENC E JOHNSON
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3.
GERI JANIS
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Future Secretaries 4;
Personnel Monitor 4.
MARY JANISCH
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
SUSAN JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future
Secretaries 3; Racket Squad l ; Ski Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 2.
MICHAEL JANSON
Musical 4; Track Manager 3, Minor N 3;
Folk Music Club 3; Choir 2,3,4; Glee l ;
Silver Music Pin 3.
124
NANCY JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DIANE JOHNSTON
G.A.A. 1.
�l ,_
.1 · (
.','-'. f -
~
.
.
spec tato rs.
..,..
Our varsity cheerleaders intent! y watch the football game at I-! omecoming.
CHARLES JOSEPH
Football Shield 2 ; Baseball 2 ; Astronomy
Clu b l ; Managers Club 2.
DANIEL KAMMIER
Wrestling Shield l ; Art Council 4.
JAM ES JU LIUS
SSSH 2; Basketball 1.
JAN IS KAMPS
Cabinet Representative 2 ,4, Alternate 1,3;
SS0.2 ,3,4, Head Secretary 4; SSSH Secretary
3; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Cap tain 2,3; Racket
Squad l ; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
EUN ICE KA NTOR
Cabinet Altern ate 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. l;
French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 2; Glee Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls Graphic Group
Sec. 4 .
DANIEL J UNGWIRTH
Tra nsferred from Luther H.S. 2; SSO 4;
Football l ; Track 1,4, Minor N l ; Basketball Mi nor N 1, Captain l ; Choir 1,4.
GLENN JU REK
Swimming 1,2,3.
JUDY KAPLA N
Choir 2; Ushers Club 3; Spotlighters 2 ,3.
-
I
'-
DAN IEL KAHN
Transferred from Sullivan I-l.S. l ; Cabinet
Representative 3; Student Council Alternate
4; Track Major N 4; Fine Arts Club 3,4,
Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4; Cross Country 2 ; International Relations Club 3.
LINDA KAPLAN
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Council 1,2,
3,4; Glee Club 1; Tri-Hi- Y 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
1Z5
�Drama department
BARBARA KELLER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
1; G.A.A. l; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 3,4.
REN EE KESSEL
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSD l; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2.
Lucius Goodenough (Bob Pederson) pleads for the hand of
Melody Lane (Lisa Polakoff) in the autumn melodrama.
MARK KAPLAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSD 3; N Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Baseball 4; Spanish Club 1.
BERTHA KIM
Future Secretaries 4; Art Council 4; Pen Pal
Club 2.
KEN KARLSON
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSD 3; SSM 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Football Shield 1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
FRANCIE KITE
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Pres. 2; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,4.
0
DEBORAH KATZ
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SSO 3,4, Period Sec. 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
SSD 3,4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4;G.A.A.
1; Future Secretaries 4; Racket Squad 1.
SUSAN KEARNEY
G.A.A. 1,2.
126
SHERWIN KITE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH Asst. Chr.
4; SSM 2; Swimming Shield 1.
LYNNE KIVILUOMA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
pin 3; SSD 2; SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club
3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
�stages "Curse of an Aching Heart. "
JUD I KLEHR
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk Music Club 2; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section
Editor 4 , Star Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Chemistry Advisory Board4.
JEFFREY KLEIN
Student Council Alternate l; SSD 2; SSM 2;
Musical 1,2,4; Football l; Physics Club 3;
German Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pen
Pal Club l; Music Certificate 2; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter Music Festival 1,2,
3,4.
_...._
TIM KNUDSEN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major
N 4; Astronomy Club 2,3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERT KOCH
N Club 4; Basketball l,2,3, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3.
LAURA KLEIN
Fine Arts Club l; Glee Club 1,2.
JANEEN KOE
Student Council Alternate 4; SSM 1,2,3;
G.A.A. l; P.S.O. l; SSSH 3; French Club 2.
PAUL KLEIN
SSM 3; Musical 2; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor
N 1,2; Astronomy Club l; Spanish Club 4;
Choir 2,4; Boys Glee 1.
HENRY KOGAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH Super·
visor 4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Monitor 2·
Russian Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Home-'.
coming Committee 4.
MAUREEN KLEINMAN
SSSH 2; SSD 3; SSM 4; Musical Crew 3;
Spanish Club l; Personnel Monitor 4;Homecoming Committee 4.
MAURICE KNAIZER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 3,4; Track 1.
RAYA KONRAD
SSM 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club
1,2.
DOUGLAS KORN ELLY
Cabinet Representa tive 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Football Shield l; Track 2,3; Cross Country
Minor N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3 14, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 2,4; Spanish Club 4.
12 7
�KEITH KREFT
SSM 4; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Hi-Y3.
BAHRY KOROGODSKY
Graphic Arts Club 2,3.
PATIUCIA LA BOLLE
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 1.
BARBARA KORTA
G.A.A. 1; Racket Squad 2; Student Account·
ing Monitor 1,2,3.
SANDRA KOST
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSM2;SSSH
Period Sec. 3; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries Crew l, Pub·
licity Chr. 2; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket
Squad l; Homecoming Committee3,4, Com·
mittee Chr. 4.
JEFFREY LANGE
SSSl-I Asst. Chr. 3; Baseball 1,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; SSM 4; Physics Club 3.
.(
JOEL KOVAL
JULIE LANNUTTI
Art Council 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club
l; Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 1; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club l ; Pen Pal Club
l; Library Aid 1; Musical Crew l; Spring
Play 2; P.S.0. 1.
JUDITH KRAMMER
Glee Club 1.
LYNNE LASKIN
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
ROBERTA KRASNER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1,4;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Future Teachers
3,4; Art Council 4; Mock State Constitution·
al Convention 3.
JUDI LAWLER
SAO Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. l; Ski Club
Treas. 2.
JEFFREY KHAY
Cabinet Representative 1,2; French Club 1,2.
HERB LAWHENCE
Science Fair Award l; Reflections Revelries4.
\
128
�DONALD LAZAAR
SSO 4; Football 1; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
JOAN LEFEV HE
G.A.A. 1; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; French
Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
EARL LICHTENSTEIN
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical Crew 1; N Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Executive Club 4; Managers Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Manager 2,3,4,
Major N 3,4.
IRIS LIEBENSTEIN
SSO 3,4, Asst. Head Sec. 4; French Club
2,3; Racket Squad 1.
DONNA LEFF
SSD 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1; Girls Graphic Group4.
STEWART LIPMAN
SSO 2; SSM 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Manager
1,2,3, Minor N 2; Fine Arts Club 2,3,4; Art
Club 2,3,4; Managers Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3;
Scholastic Art Award 2.
JEANETTE LEOGRANDE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin
3; Musical •1,2,3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Fall
Play 4; G.A.A. l; Ushers Club 3,4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4.
GEOFFREY LISS
Transferred from East Chicago Washington
H.S. 3; Tennis 1,2; Booster Club 1,2.
ALBERT LETZKUS
Wrestling 1; N Club 1,2.
ROBERT LISS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3; SSM 1,2; Reflections Revelries 1; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 1.
DALE LEVIN
SSO 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; French
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Racket
Squad l; SSO Rater 3.
STEVEN LISSNER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4;
Fencing 3; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2; Chess
Club 1; International Relations Club 1,2,3,4,
President 3,4; Library Aid 3.
~-b-...
KENNETH LEVITAN
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Council 2,4; Cabinet Representative 3; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
N 1; Masque and Gavel 1,2, Treas. 2; Rssian Club 3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Unity Board 3;
Student Council Big Brother 2,4; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3,4.
DENNIS WESEk
SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 4; German Club 3.
12.9
�Senior curriculum includes English lit,
MARCIA LOJ\IE
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4 ; SSD 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Racket Squad 1.
MARK MALLER
SSM 4; Fencing 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Art
Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD LOWY
Spanish Club 3.
-MARY LUTHER
SSO 2; SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club2,3.
ROBERT MACHACEK
SSM Asst. Supervisor 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2, Ca pt. 4; N Club 2,3,4.
Mr. Bretl uses the overhead projector to make his solid geometry
class more enjoyable and stimulating.
LEON MANE LIS
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; State Science Fair Award
1; Cabinet Representative 2; Reflections Staff
3,4, Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Debate Club 1.
FRED MANNA
SUE MARKS
Cabinet Alterna te 3; SSJ\I 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Three Hundred Point
Award 4 ; Folk l\lus ic Club 2,3; French Club
l; Art Council 1,4; l\lixed Chorus 4; Ski
Club2.
E ILEEN MAHTA
G.A.A. 3; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Ili-Y 3.
DENNIS MAURIZI
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Hon or Pin 3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
�political science, family living, and trig .
'*"'
(fi; ~'"
THOMAS McCLELlAN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; Cabine t
Representative 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; A.V.A.
2; N Club 4; Football 2,4, Major N 4;
Spanish Club 4; Band 1.
~
'~ ~J
.
VINCENT MICARI
Reflection Revelries 4.
AMYMEDINTZ
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 3.
JAMES MICHONSKI
A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1,2.
LESLIE MELNICK
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; Cross Country 2; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 2.
ANDREA MIGDOW
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections
Revelries 1; G.A.A. 1,2; French Clu b 1,2; Art
Council 3.
BURTON MEYER
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1; Spanish Club l ;
Managers Club 2.
MA RY MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board l, Seventy-five Point Award 2; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Ski
Club 2; Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3.
JERRY MEYERHOFF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Representative 2,3; Radio Club 1,2,3,4,
President 2.
RICHARD MEYERS
JAY MILLMAN
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 4; Tennis
3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,
2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Gold Music Pin 3.
SANDRA MINK US
Pep Club 1,2, President 2; Musical Crew 4;
Musical 3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Festival 3,4; Dance Band 4; G.A.A. 1; Folk
Music Club 2; Lyric Opera Guild Poster
Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,
3,4, Sec. 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
131
�LOIS MONHARDT
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 3; Future Nurses
Club 2; Pen Pal Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT NESS
SSM 4; Radio Club 2.
CAROL MORGEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Girls Graphic Group 4.
SHARON NEUBAUER
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ski Club 2.
CHERYL MUELLER
Transferred from Foreman H.S. l; G.A.A. 1.
JANIS NEUMEISTER
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Head
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; SSO
Public Relations Chr. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Spanish
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Art Council 2; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l; Student Union Board
Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chr. 3.
JERIN MUELLER
Blue Honor Certificate l; Personal Monitor
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award
2; French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 4; Art
Council 4; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Girls Interscholastic Tennis Team 1,2,3.
MARILYN NIEDER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,
Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet Treas.
4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM Head Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1; French Club 1,
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Girls Graphic
Group 4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Club l; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE MYERS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Musical 2,3,4; German Club 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Math Club 4.
WILLIAM NI GUT
Student Council l; Cabinet Vice Pres. 3;
SSO 2; SSD 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3, Shield l; Nilehilite
Staff3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
J
LINDA NAFTULIN
SSM 2; Reflection Revelries 2; Reflection
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 4.
REECIE NELSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S. l; Personnel
Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; French Club 3,4;
Future Nurses Club 2,3,4; Pen Pal Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4,
Treas. 4 .
132.
,,._
ELLEN NOESEN
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3.
JACK NORTMAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. l; Intermediate Band 2; Glee Club l; Wrestling l
�DENISE NOTARIUS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Ripplettes l ; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Future Secretaries 3; Spotlighters l; Pen
Pal Club 1; Ushers Clu b l; Racket Squad l.
KAREN NOVELLI
Student Union Board 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate l; Girls Graphic Group Treas. 4; P.S.O.
1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2; SSSH 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Reflections Revelries 4; Fall Play Crew l.
PATRICIA NOWAK
MICHAEL NULL
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2; SSSH 4; Track
2; Latin Club 1,2 , Consul 1.
JUNE O'NEILL
Transferred from Pala tine H.S. 3.
DONNA ORBACH
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2;
SSO 3; SSD 2; Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 3,4, Lea d 3; Musical Crew l ; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 3,4 ; ArtCoun·
cil 2 ,3; Glee Club 4; Flunker's Fling 3.
LORRAINE OSTAPOWICZ
Reflection Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,4; Orchesis
4; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries 4.
MORRENE PAN ITCH
National Merit Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Musical Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
SUSA N OEHLBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Pen Pal Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4.
CARLA PANKEY
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; SSM 3,4, Receptionist
4; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Fall Play
Crew l; Musical Crew l ; Reflections Revelries 4; Glee Club 1,2; Student UnionBoard4.
RONN IS OHER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 2,3,
Alternate l ; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,4,
Twenty-four Point Awatd 2; Teachers of
Tomrrow l; Glee Club 1,2,3.
MITCHELL PARADISE
National Mtrit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l;
SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
3; Football Shield 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country
3,4, Minor N 3,4; Basketball Shield l.
SANDRA OHLSON
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty·four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award 2 , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 4; Cheerleader 1,2,4,
Alternate 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,
3; S.A.0. Monitor 2,3,4; French Club l;
Racket Squad l; Ski Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
ANNETTE PATOFF
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Art Council 4; EPIC Staff2,3 .
133
�Winter Music Festival
plays music of the season.
GLENN PAUL
SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 3,4;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield
l , Minor N 2.
ROBERT PEDERSON
Golden Galleon 3,4; Fall Play 4; Thespians4.
MARY POTTER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4· Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 2, Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Future
Nurses 1; Art Council 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4.
DUANE PERKINS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3; SSM
2; Golf 1,2; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; Art Counci.l 2; Library Aid 2 .
ANDREA POWELL
Reflections Revelries 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM PETERSON
Personnel Monitor 2; Fencing 1,2,3; Hi· Y
1,2,3,4.
JOHN POWERS
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSSH 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1, Shield 1.
SANDRA PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
French Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Reflections Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Chaplain 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
. .·
FREDERICK POINDEXTER
SSO 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4· Choir 4·
Folk Music Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Sp~nish Club
2,3; Track 3; Swimming Minor N 1,2,3.
MICHAEL PROUSIS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM
3,4; Football 1,4, Shield l; Basketball l,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 3; Baseball l,2,3,4,Shield
1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
SUSAN PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3; SSD 3; Fall Play
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 2; Golden Galleon Social Chairman 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club
3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
134
MORTON PRYTIKIN
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 1.
�Senior Bruce Myers displays his talent in a violin solo.
ARNOLD RABIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,4, Shield 1,2; Masque and Gavel 1,2,
3,4; Russian Club 2,3; Art Council 1,2,3,4;
Debate Club 1,2,4.
DALE RASMUSSEN
NANCY RACINE
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
REXENE RASMUSSEN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club
l ; S.A.0. 2,3,4.
MINNA RAFFERTY
Transferred from Regina . Dominican H.S.
4; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 4; French
Club 4.
GILBERT RAVELETTE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; SSO
2 ,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2,4;
N Club 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;SpanishClub3.
EDWARD RAKOWSKI
SSM 3; Tennis l; Wrestling Minor N 1,2;
Baseball 4; Astronomy Club 1.
LINDA RAPHAEL
SSO 4; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3, Sec. 4, Twenty-four Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One Hundred Fifty
Point Award 4, Camp Scholarship 3; Folk
Music Club 2; Spotlighters l; Tii-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3,4.
WILLIAM REIMER
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
~ 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield l , Minor N 2;
Racket Squad l; Hl-Y 2,3,4.
JOHN RETTBERG
135
�GARY REUTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3; Swimming 1,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 4; Gymnastics Minor N 2; Radio Club 2; Ski Club
Pres. 2; Hi-Y 2,3.
MARTIN ROBIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3,4; Track l; Baseball!.
CHARLES REYNOLDS
JACQUELINE ROBINSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; SSl\-1 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 2,3; Art Council 2,3; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3.
GREGORY RICH
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 2; A.V.A.
2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Lead 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Swimming i\1inor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish Club
2; Choir 4.
DOUGLAS HICHARDSON
SSM 3,4; Indoor Track 2; Intramural Basketball 3; Track 2; German Club 4.
HARVEY ROSE
SSM 2; A.V.A. 3; Football 1,2, Numerals
2; Baseball 2,3, Minor N 3; Library Aid 2.
LESLIE RIGGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSM 4; Musical
2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Winter
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 1, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One
Hundred Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred
Twenty-five Point Award 3, Three Hundred
Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3; French Club '.1;
Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin
4; Music Certificate 2; Pen Pal Club 2; Racket
Squad l; Ski Club 2.
HAROLD ROSEN
SSM 3; A.V.A. 3; Executive Club 4.
CHARLENE RIVAHD
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4; Library Aid 3; Guidance Monitor 2.
JUDY ROSEN
Blue Honor Certificate l; Fall Play Crew 2;
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,
4; Glee Club 3; Mixed Chorus 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 3,4.
MURIEL ROBERTS
Student Council l; Cabinet Representative 3,
Secretary 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Personnel
Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Cheerleader 2,4; French Club 1,2,4;
Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club
2; Homecoming Court 4.
136
HOW AHO ROMANEK
Bran ze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,3,4; N
Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
LINDA ROSEN
SSO Head Sec. 3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3; SSD Chr.
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Student Unity
Board 2; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Sec.
2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; EPIC Board 3,4,
Editor 4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Girl's Graphic
Group Vice Pres. 4; Racket Squad 1.
�AUDREY ROSENFIELD
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4, Period Sec.
4; Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1,
2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Future Nurses l.
STEVE ROSENZWEIG
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 2; Radio
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4;
Russian Ciub 3,4; Pen Pal Club 2,3, Pres.
2; Library Aid 3; A.F.S. Committee 3; Northwestern University Russian Demonstration l.
PHILIP RUBIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO Supervisor 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Advanced. Chemistry Research Board 4.
CYNTHIA RUBINSTEIN
Folk Music Club 2; Fine Arts Club Pres. 3;
Glee Club l.
GARY ROSS
SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Coin
and Stamp Club 2; International Relations
Club l; Wrestling l.
JEAN RUDN IT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 4.
RONALD ROTH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3; Reflections Staff 4; Executive
Club 4; Managers Club 3; SSM Asst. Supervisor 4.
KENNETH RUSSELL
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 2;
Football Shield l; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1; Spanish Club 2.
VERA ROTHSTEIN
Transferred from Tuley H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2,4.
JANICE SACHS
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1,3; SSO
4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spring Play 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2.
GILBERT ROTKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Student Council 4 ; German Club 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Choir 4;
Debate Club Treas. l.
JERRY SAMELSON
Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4;
Wrestling Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union 4.
CAROL ROWE
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l ; Glee Club l; Library
Aid 3; Spring Play Crew 1.
PHILIP SAUNDERS
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Folk Music
Club 2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Beginning Band l;
International Relations Club 3.
137
�Seniors
SHARON SCHNEIDER
G.A.A. 1; Future Teachers 1,2; French Club
2; SSM 3.
These practical seniors realize that waiting for the bus in cold
weather requires a team effort.
JOHN SCARF
SSO 3; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 4;
Intermediate Band 3.
ROBERT SCHIEWE
Astronomy Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. l , Sec. l,
Pres. 2,3.
STEPHEN SCHLESINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
l; A.V.A. 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas. 4.
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 3.
138
BARRY SCHOELLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; "Track 1,2,3, Minor
N 1,2,3; Basketball l,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 1.
PHYLLIS SCHULDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; blue Honor Certificate
l; Personal Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 1,
2,3.
ALLEN SCHULTZ
HOW ARD SCHUM IR
Broni:e Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Technls 4; Latin Club 1,2; Spotlighters 4.
NANCY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; Ushers Club 3; Reflections
Staff 4.
�stren gthen friend ships befor e depar ting.
LEONE SCHWEGEL
SSD 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls Glee 2,3; Pen Pal
Club 2,3.
RON SHAFFER
SSH 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 3; Baseball l,
2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4.
KENNETH SEESK IN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Niiehilite Staff 4,
Editor Page Two 4; Deba te Team 1,2,3,
Captain 2,3, "Rebuttal" Team 2,3; Masque
and Gavel 1,2",3; Cabinet Representative 2,
3; Student Council Alterna te 3; SSSH Monitor 2; SSD 3upervisor 3; Ru ssian Club 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 1,2,4, Sec. 3; Track Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3; Chemistry All Stars 2; Student Council Big Brother 2 ,3.
ROBERT SHA MBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Stud ent
Council 1; Newspaper Staff 1; SSM 1.
GLENN SEIDEN.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Football
1; Basketball 1.
GA IL SHAPIRO
Student Council 3,4, Sec. 4; SSO 3; Musical
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1;
Nilehilite Staff 4, Co-feature Editor 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Homecoming Committee
Co-Chr. 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2; Music
Certificate 2; Student Council Big Sister 3,4;
Northwestern University Orchestra Festival 2.
FAITH SEIDMAN
SSSH 3; Personal Monitor 4; Spanish Club
1; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; SSM 2.
PAUL SHAPIRO
SSM 2 ; Swimming 1; Astronomy Club 1;
Intra mural Bowling 3.
~ ·
BERNARD SETTLER
Football 1,2, Shield 1; Swimming 1; SSM 3.
CHARLYN SHACHTMAN
Student Council Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSM 3;
Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1; Future
Nurses Club 2; Racket Squad 1; Ushers
Club2.
SUSAN SHAPIRO
Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4, Aedile 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Certificate 2; Fine
Arts Club 1.
DONNA SHAVITZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
l ; Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Council 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
139
�Seni ors' activ ities
Steve Lissner, Gary Reuter, Cindy Guerrero, and
Bob Pederson study at tl1e Skokie Library.
HAROLD SHEFSKY
LINDA SIEGEL
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Glee Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Orchesis 4.
SHEILA SHERER
Reflections Revelries Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 2; Beginning
Band 1; Ushers Club 3.
.
,
\
f
,...,_,
140
LOWELL SHERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 1; Astronomy Club 1.
RONALD SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM
2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N
1, Major N 2,3,4; Basketball Shield 1; Spanish Club l.
ARNOLD SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; Executive Board 3,4, Supervisor 3;
SSM 3, Head Supervisor 4; A.V.A. 3,4;
Russian Club 2,3,4; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
0.
MARK SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 2; SSM 3; Fall Play
2; Reflections Revelries l; French Club 1;
Student Union 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
SHARON SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; SSD Head Secretary 3,4; SSM 3;
Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; SAO Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2; G.A.A. 1;
Future Secretaries 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Pep Club 1;
Girls Graphic Group 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
DON SIEGEL
SSSH 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Track 1,2,
Minor N 1; N Club 3,4; Basket.ball Capt. 3.
NADINE SIMON
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotlighters 1,2,3.
�branch out into the community.
NAOMI SIMON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2,3,4, Head Secretary 3; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
PAMEIA SIMONS
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spanish Club l; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
MADELINE SMITH
Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
PAUL SMITH
LINDA SINGER
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries2,3;Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew l; Musical 3;
Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 2; Spanish Club
1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Art Council 2.
PATRICIA SMYTH
Personn e l Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Future Nurses Club 1,2, Treas. 2.
IVAN SIZEMORE
N Club 4; Football 2,4, Minor N 2, Major
N 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Numeral 2.
SHERYL SNEIDER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; French
Club 4.
JOHN SMART
SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 4; N Club 3,4;
Football l,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N
2,3, Major N 4.
MICHAEL SNIDER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; Intermediate Band 2.
GLENN SMITH
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3; Football Shield l; Basketball l; Baseball 1,2,3,
4, Shield l, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 2.
MELODY SOELL
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
l; Spring Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 2,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Ski Club l; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4 .
141
�MEYER SOKOL
SSSH 4; A.V.A. 4 ; Spr ing Musical 3; Teach·
ers of Tomorrow 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee 2.
CHRIS STAHLKE
SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 3; N Club 2,3,4; Track Minor
N 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor N l ,
Major N 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 2; F1unker's
Fling 3.
I
.'i.~1
T
JAN E SOLA
SSO 2 ,3,4, Asst. Head Secretary 3,4; SSD
Chr. 2; Art Council 1; Racket Squad 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4.
MAXINE STAM
SSD 2; Personne_l Monitor 3; Fall Play 3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Thespians 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3,4; Debate Club 1,2; Library Aid 1;
Ushers Club 2,3.
GLENN SOLBERG
SSO 2 ,3 ; SSH 3 4; SSD 3,4; SSM 3,4; Per·
sonnel Monitor 2,3,4; N Club 4; Basketball
1,2 ,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
CAROLYN STAUFFER
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Tri· Hi·Y 3.
JOANNE SONN
National Merit Schola rship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council
4 , Alternate 3; SSO 2,3 ,4; SSD 3; SSM 2,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Gal·
leon 1,2,3,4, Ed itor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4 ; Ru ssian Club 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Fine Arts Club Sec. 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3, Sec. 3; Llterna tional Relations Club 1,
2,3, Sec. 2,3; Debate Team 3; NDEA 'Russian Institute 2.
DONNA SPAGAT
Cabinet Representative 1,2 ,3; SSSH Sec. 4;
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; Reflec·
lions Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader
1,2 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1.
ALLAN SPECTOR
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Cabinet Alter·
nate 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff
2,3,4, Journeyman Award 2, Section Editor
3,4; Executive Club 4; Russian Club 4.
ANDREW SPORES
Cabinet Representative 1, Alterna te 2; SSO
3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4, Lead
3,4; Football Shield 1; Gvmn astics 1,2; Golf
1,2,3, Shield 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Barber·
shoppers 2; Choir 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Glee Club
1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Homecoming Com mittee 4.
142
ROB ERT STEINBERG
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Swimming Shield 1; French
Club 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Hi·Y 2 ,3;
Library Aid 1.
DALE STEINERT
SSSH Sec. 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Future N urses 2;
Ushers Club 2.
WILLIAM STEPHENS
Transferred from St. John' s Military Acad·
emy 3; Wrestling 1.
RA LPH STERN
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cab·
inet Representative 2, Alternate 3; Reflection
Revelries 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Gymnas·
tics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 4; Con·
cert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Cadet Band 1; Dance Band 2,3,4; Winter
Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Letter 2; Advanced Chemistry Re·
search Boa rd 4.
�PAULA STIBER
Personnel J\lonitor 3,4; Fitll Play Crew 2;
Reflection s Revelries 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Future Secretaries 4;
Art Council 4.
KATHERINE SVEDLUND
SUSAN STIFT
G.A.A. 1,2.
CAREN TANK US
SSO 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2.
LIN DA STOCKER
Transferred from Marywood Academy 2;
SSSH 2,3; SS D 2,3; Fall Play 3; Thespians
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; library Aid
2,4 ; Fine Arts Club 2,3.
JOAN TANNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
3; G.A.A. 1,3; Span ish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
MICHAEL STRICK ER
Cabinet Representative 3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSS H Chr. 3,4; Football Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3, Shield 1,2, Min or N 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lino r N 2,3.
SANDRA THORPE
Transferred fr om Senn I-1.S. 3; Personnel
Mon itor 4.
BARBAHA SUPERFINE
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 4; SSH Asst. Chr.
3; SSi\I 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Heflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1.
.\L\DELINE TOU FF
SSSI-I Sec. 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 1; Reflections
2,3; G.A.A. 1; German Club 2; SSJ\'I 2;
Perso nnel :\lonitor 3; Library Aid 1,2.
CHARLES SU RITZ
M usical 1; Fe n c in g 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
l'vlinor N 2,3, Major N 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermed iate Band 1;
Gold J\ lusic Pin 4; Silver i\Iusic Pin 3.
l !ELE:"\ E TllU BA KOFF
Cabin et Alternate 3; SSS!l Chr. 2; SSD 3;
SS.\ ! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4.
B0 1 NIE SUSSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal J\ lerit
Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor !'in
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSS!! 3, Asst. Chr . 3; SSD 3; Fall
Play Lead 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; M usical 1,2; J\l usical
Crew 3; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4, Minor N 2, Major N 3; G.A.A. 1; Spotlig hters 1,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Music Pin 3; Silver i\lusic Pin 2.
CI! E HYL T URNER
SS:\! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4; G.A.A. l ; Glee
Club l; library Aid 2.
143
�Sen iors prep are to go
GERRY WALTER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative
3; Tennis Shield l; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; Debate Club l; Chess
Club2.
SANDRA VEDDER
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l;
Future Nurses l; Ski Club 3.
BRONNA WASSERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3~
G.A.A. 1,2; Masque and Gavel 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,4; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l,
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Board 3; Chess Club 4;
Advanced Chemistry Planning Board 4; Fine .
Arts Club 1.3.
LIENE VENTERS
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2;
G.A.A. l; German Club 1,2,3,4; Art Coun·
cil 4.
CAROLYNNE WAXBERG
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3,4; Fall Play l ; Fall
Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
l ; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2;
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians3,4 , Twenty
Point Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
2,3; Art Council 1,2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Ushers Club 1,2.
RONVIDOC K
'
Jt~
SHARYN VON OPPEN
SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award l , Seventy-five Point Award 2,
One Hundred Fifty Point Award ·3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3,4; Racket Squad 1,2,3.
l
fl ............
. . ...
.
~
ANITA WEINTRAUB
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Golden Galleon
2,3,4, Essay Editor 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-feature editor 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4, Co-Chr. 4.
LANCE WALLACH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball Shield l; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 3; Stage Band 4.
fl
ANN WALLER
SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Biology Club
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4.'
144
)~t,\ ;~:~
-:.d!!flt~
~
~~'-
STUART WEINER
SSSH 3; SSM 2; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Executives Club 4.
I
I
l'
SHEILA WEISMAN
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Spring Play 4;
Musical 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Lorelei 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ski Club 3; Christmas Festival 1,
2,3,4; Spring Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Art
Council 4.
�away to colleg e
tn
fall.
JULIAN WEISS
National Merit Scholarship Semfinalist
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Physics Club
Spotlighters 1,2; Chess Club 2 ,3,4, Sec.
Math Club 3,4.
4;
2;
3;
2;
LINDA WICHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pinz 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 1,2;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin
3; Silver Music Pin 2; Ski Club 2; Student
U ni~n Board 4.
STEVE WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student
Council 2, Outstanding Service Award 2;
Cabinet Pres. 1,3; SSO 3,4, Executive Board
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; SSD Head Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; N Club 3,
4, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; German Club 2; Unity Board 3;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
STEVEN WILLIAMS
Student Council l; SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 2,4; N Club 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,3,4, Maj or N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Player 3; Basketball Shield 1,2; Baseball
Shield 1.
STEVEN WEISS
PAUL WILLNER
SSO Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Track 2,3;
Golf l; Spanish Club 2,3.
GLEN WELCHKO
Football Shield l ; Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
DONNA WELSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Four
Year Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters
1,2, Sec. l ; Unity Board Sec. 3; Student
Council Big Sister 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,4, Sec. 4.
REBECCA WEXLER
Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Racket Squad 3; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ushers Club 4.
Lunchtime gives these seniors a chance to study and eat simultaneously.
145
�NEIL WINSTEAD
Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming
Mgr. 2; Baseball 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor N
3, Major N 4; Pen PalClub2;Library Aid 3.
JOAN YOUNGBLOOD
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l; Art Council
1,2,3; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Racket Squad l,
2; Llbrary Aid 1,2.
LINDA WOLCOTT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 3; SSO 2,4; Personnel
Monitor 2; SSSH 4; Fall Play Crew l; Rellections Revelries 2,3; Musical Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club Pres. 2; Science
Seminar 3; French Club 4; Math Club Sec. 4.
LARRY YOUNGKRANTZ
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 4; Football 3,4,
Minor N 3; Track 3; Hi- Y Sec. 2.
LINDA WOLF
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH Sec. 3; Personnel
Monitor 4; Heflections Hevelries Crew 2;
Spanish· Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Homecoming Committee 4.
ALEXIS ZABORE
Reflections Revelries 4; Musical 2,3,4;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award 1,2, Seventy-five Point Award
2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3; Spanish Club
l; Choir 4; Glee 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3.
RICHARD WOLF
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming 1,
2, Shield l, Minor N 2.
MONICA ZAIDMAN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; French
Club. l; Spotlighters l; Library Aid 1.
STEPHEN WOLF
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 4; SSO
2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4.
JOANNE WOLMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Council 4;
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSD
3; G.A.A. l ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 2,3,4.
JANIS ZEHNER
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 4; Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; Glee 2; Library Aid 4; Musical Festival 1,2; Fall Play
2 ,3,4; Spring Music Festival 2,3,4.
SUSAN \VOLTERS
Personnel Monitor 4; Future Nurses 3,4,
Pres. 4; Lorelei 2 ,3,4; Glee 1,2; Choir 3 ,4;
Music Honor Certi.fkate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
146
IRIS ZAMANSK Y
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
CAROL ZIMMERMAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
Cabinet 1,2,4.
�BONNIE ZUTMAN
SSSH 2; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Spanish Club 2.
Seniors Nancy Schwartz, Leon Manelis, Bronna Wasserman, Mari Gersh, and
Sandi Phillips relax and enjoy their yearbooks on Senior bermuda day.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
KEITH JONES
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S. 4.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
LORIN LEVIN
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Track 1,2,3, Minor N 3.
MARC ANDERSON
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
ALEX ELLIOTT
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4; Footpall 1,2; Basketball l ; Baseball 1.
MARCEY McCLURE
JAM ES POKLOP
BERNARD FARBER
Transferred fr om Amundsen H.S. 1; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4.
LARRY FICKS
LINDA GRANT
Cabinet Alte~nate 1; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
ALLEN PONTO
Track 2.
SUSAN RUSCH
G.A.A. 3.
CALVIN SNYDER
ROBERT WEBB
147
�EDUCAT ION
14 8
�Education is the goal of the school,
the duty ofthe teachers,
and the obligation of the students.
It develops the minds
and bodies of the students
and prepares them
for the demands of the modern world.
A complete high school education
enables the students
to walk into a more certain Future.
149
�Central Administration
DR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintendent of Schools
To the Seniors of Nilehi East,
150
Even though tomorrow appears to be a long way off, it is a truism that what we do
today does fashion that inevitable tomorrow . In one sense, the seniors of 1965 have
reached a tomorrow -- their graduation from high school. But yet countless others
remain, and how each one will meet these depends greatly upon the past, part of which
is your high school career.
The future, the world of tomorrow, is yet to be explored by you. Each of you will
make an important contribution to it. The size of your contribution will depend greatly
upon how well you have prepared yourself to meet the challenges which the atomic age
has created.
We in the high school, both your teachers and administrators, hope that the education you have received in the Niles Township High Schools will help you to contribute
magnanimously to the world of tomorrow. Niles High School East has played a vital
role in your development Our sincere desire is that you continue to develop, using the
principles you learned in high school.
I extend my own personal wish to.each of you for the many tomorrows yet to come;
that yo1.1 find life rich and rewarding, remembering that your days at Nilehi East have
been important in developing that life.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
�Board of Education
~~-,~
.....,.,
MRS. JUDITH BLOCH
MR.JOHN MAU
MR. MILTON FALKOFF
MR. RAYMOND OSBORN
\
MR. KENNETH UTTRELL
DR. FRANCIS SAUNDER S
DR. JOHN JI. SPEER
Assistant Administrators
MR. PA UL HOUGHTO N
Assistant Superintendent
DR. JOHN HARRIS
Administra tive Assistant
151
�Central Administrative
Directors
DR. ARTHUR RYDEN
Guidance and Testing Director
MR. TED HUGHES
Business Manager
MR. JOHN ANDERSEN
Buildings a nd Grounds Supervisor
152
MR. HAROLD OHLSON
Research, Publications, Community Relations Director
DR. TED COBUN
Audio-visual Education Director
MR. ORLAND RUYLE
Adult Evening and SummerSchool Director
MR. JAMES HEINIGER
Physical Education Director
�Parent-Tea cher Associatio n
The combined efforts of Mrs. Victor Rasmussen (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. John
Weber (Treasurer), Mrs. Louis Simons (President), and Mrs. David Hessel (Recording
Secretary) manage the important affairs of the PTA.
Boosters' Club
N ilehi East's Parent-Teacher Association and
Boosters' Club both work together towards a common goal--to strengthen the bonds between the
parents, teachers, administrators, and students. Composed of representatives from parents, faculty, and
administrators, both clubs meet on a regular basis
in order to promote school spirit.
The PTA's varied projects include operating refreshment stands at all home games and sponsoring an open house in order to acquaint parents
with their children's teachers. Another project which
the PTA has successfully sponsored is the class
level teas where parents from various class levels
meet with the class level advisors to become acquainted with the responsibilities of their children during
school.
The Booster Club has also been very active this
year, sponsoring such affairs as family swim nights
and building a float for the Homecoming court to
ride on during the parade. Membership in both
clubs is open to any parent, teacher, or administrator.
Niles East Boosters' Club: Standing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Schaller, Mr.
Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley, Mr. Bailen, and Mr. November. Seated: Mr. Shearn,
Mrs. Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
153
�Farewell,
Dr. Kavanaugh
DR.J. KEITH KAVANAUGH
The execution of a school's educational programs ultimately relies on
the principal, for he is the highest director and coordinator of all school
activities. From August, 1958, to November, 1964, Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh
served as principal and witnessed the rapid educational growth of a swiftly
expanding school. When Dr. KavanaugTt first came to Niles East, it was a
two-year school with an enrollment of 1400. In 1961 , it became a four-year
school and grew to a peak enrollment of 2700 in June, 1964. During this
time East adopted new approaches in the teaching of science, foreign languages, and social studies. Programs broadened to include APP and honors
courses, and new courses entered the curriculum. Under Dr. Kavanaugh's
leadership, East added to its educational facilities an expanded audio-visual
aids department and an up-to-date language laboratory. For these educational improvements and for his many other contributions, Dr. Kavanaugh
receives Niles East's sincere thanks. It was with a deep sense of regret that
we bade him farewell.
154
�Niles East Administration
In Mr. Beranis's Student Activities office, SSO personnel check last minute instructions before reporting to their posts.
MR. TED BERANIS
MR. MARVIN IHNE
MR. /AMES MILLER
Junior Class Administrator
Director of Student Activities
Freshman Class Administrator
Sophomore Class Administrator
Director of Student Accounting
This year the administration made two changes
within its structure. With the departure of Dr. Kavanaugh, Mr. Tyler, senior class level administrator,
assumed the role of acting principal. The administration of Niles East had included two assistant principals: one in charge of the freshman and junior
classes and the other in charge of the sophomore
and senior classes. This year the administration
changed to include four class level administrators-each in charge of one class only. The two new class
level administrators, Mr. Beranis and Mr. Miller,
still maintained their respective positions of director
of student activities and director of student accounting. These men increased the administration's
efficiency by alleviating the burden on any one
administrator.
MR. RAYMOND TYLER
Senior Class Administrator
Acting Principal as of December l " 1964
15 5
�ENGLISH
enrich es educa tion .
Mr. Eberhardt stimulates these students with new ideas for their panel discussion.
DANIEL ALBRIGHT
Ph.D., A.M.-Univ. of Chicago
Department Chairman
PAUL EBERHARDT
A.B.-Univ. of Michigan
M.A.-Ohio State Univ.
JEFFREY JOSEPHSON
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
M.A.-N. Illinois Univ.
Yearbook Advisor
156
LYNNETTE FAUROT
B.A.-W. Michigan Univ.
Spotlighters Sponsor
Technis Sponsor
Asst. Drama Director
VERN/EL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of'Nebraska
M.A.-Univ. of Minnesota
NORMAN FREY
B.S., M.S.-Northwestern
Univ.
Newspaper Advisor
JOHN PALM
A.B.-Williams College
M .A.-Yale Univ.
Debate Coach
JANIE FRIEDMAN
B.A.-Indiana Univ.
JUDITH PILDES
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Advisor
ALICE GREEN
B.A.-Brooklyn College
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
JEAN SCHAEFLE
B.S.-Lawrence College
Yearbook Advisor
�English, more than any other subject, is basic to
everyon e's educatio n. Opening the world of literatur e
to the student for his enrichm ent and enjoyment,
English teaches both-the skill to write effectively and
the ability to read intelligently.
To provide each student with a course that is
beneficial to him, the English departm ent at Niles
offers its subjects on three different tracks--b asic,
regular, and honors. All three levels cover reading
and writing essentials. The basic level, however,
concentrates on gramma r, whereas the honors level
concentrates on a thoroug h understa nding of literature. The regular track course offers the average
student a combina tion of literatur e and gramma r.
Without this specialized learning environm ent, the
student could not receive the full benefits of the
English instructi on so necessar y to his educatio n.
Miss Lundquist offers a student advice on improving a theme.
IMOGEN E SCHNEIT ER
B.A.-MacM urray College
M.A.-Univ. of Michigan
AL VIN SCHWART.<:,
B.A.-Nebraska State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Drama Director
DENNIS SNIDER
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Varsity Track Coach
RICHARD TENDICK
B.A.-Illinois College
M.A.-Colorado State Univ.
VIRGINIA STEMP
B.A.-Downer College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
JUNE TODD
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois
Univ.
MARGAR ET WHITE
A.B.-Asbu ry College
Sophomo re Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MARY WHITE
A.B.-Marquette Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Ushers Club Sponsor
157
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES unite the world.
..
I
...
....
These French students check their pronunciation by playing back their own recordings.
The last few years have seen a change in the
foreign language department at East; the emphasis
in teaching has shifted from vocabulary and grammar in particular to speaking and understanding in
general. The force behind this change has been the
adaptation of the ALM (Audio-Lingual Material)
program. The philosophy behind this program is
that one should be taught a foreign language as
158
he was taught his own, by imitation and repetition.
To supplement this program, extensive language lab
facilities are used. Using these facilities, a foreign
language student ca~ hear either his own, his instructor's, or a native's voice. Through these excellent facilities, the foreign language student at
Niles can learn a language well and gain a better
understanding of foreign cultures.
�Seated at the master control desk in the languag e laborato
ry, Miss Burnham is able to
c:heck students' progress by listening to their responses to
taped question s.
KAY BECK
JANICE BERTH
B.A.-Knox College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
German Club Sponsor
DONALD BLAIR
B.A.-Va lparaiso Univ.
French Club Sponsor
JANE BURNH AM
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
GENTIL DA ROSA
B.A.-St. Xavier College
B.A.-Univ. ofVizeo
M.A.-Loy<,>la Univ.
Spanish Club Spons0r
0•
•
1-
PATRICIA FAGAN
AUGE GUTNA YER
B.A.-Ro sary College
Future Teacher s Sponsor
A.F.S. Sponsor
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
LOIS LAMBERG
HERMI NIA LOPEZ
B.A.-Beloit College
M.A.-No rthwc•te rn Univ.
Latin Club Sponsor
JOHNM OSHAK
M.A.-Un iv. of Chile
B.A. , M.A.-In diana Univ.
Student Union Sponsor
Russian Club Sponsor
Chess Club Sponsor
159
�Mr. Pirok explains the workings of our government to Noriko Inoue, foreign exchange student from Japan.
The teaching of Social Studies is in the process
of radical change. Today, more than ever before,
students of Social Studies are being taught to analyze
rather than to memorize. Through one approach
to this new philosophy, the student learns about a
significant historical events and its various causes
and effects. The student then has the task of analyzing the given information and forming his own
justification of the event. Textbooks are often abandoned for booklets dealing with historical events
and their importance.
FAYETTE ARNOLD
B.A.-N. Park College
160
JOHN BETTS
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
M.A., Ph.0.-Univ. of
Chicago
The Social Studies department of Niles East has
done much to expand and improve its course offerings. Non-Western Civilizations and U.S. History
can be taken on any of three levels--basic, regular,
and honors. Accelerated courses in APP American
or European History are offered to students who
want to gain college credit or theexperienceof taking
a university course. Through the variety of courses
offered and the different levels on which they are
taught, Niles East's Social Studies department is
beneficial to all students.
EVERETT COLTON
KARL DEJONGE
B.A.-Drake Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.A.-Calvin College
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
�SOCIAL STUDIES
stimulates thought.
,1
HARRY E WING
GLENDA LAMBERT
RICHARD MIYA
B.A.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
:-.1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
B.A.-Hastings College
M.A.-Univ. of Nebraska
Asst. Debate Coach
B.S., :Vl. A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Hadio Club Spon sor
WILLIAM OSNESS
MEL PIROK
PA TRICK SHEEHAN
Ph.B.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
M.A.-Colorado State
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Council Sponsor
By using the map to indicate various countries of the world, Mr. Sheehan
makes his students better understand the significance of these countries.
B.A.-N. Park College
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Vars ity Track Coach
.,~ ,..
"";.,
(-
......,;.
-=..t.
._.,,.
.....
'
JACK SPATAFORA
HAYWARD WOOD
B.A.-Loyola Univ.
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois Univ.
M.A.- Nor thwestern Univ.
Department Chairman
DONALD WRIGHT
B.A.-Lake Forest College
\1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Mr. Wright explains the meaning of maturity to his family living class.
161
�MATHEMATICS
aids logic.
r
Llnda Wolcott explains a geometry construction to Mr. Brett's class.
These students solve algebraic equations with the assistance of Mr. Kort.
MARVIN BRETT
B.E., M.A.-N . Illinois
Univ.
Sophomore Cabinet Sponsor
t6 Z
RHODA BROWN
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Freshman Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MILDRED HALL
B.A.-Carthage College
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
WILLIAM HENRY
B.S.-S.W. Missouri State
Univ,
M.E.-Univ. of Missouri
EARL HOFF
B.S.-Univ. of Chicago
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�THOMA$ KIVILUOMA
B.E.-N. Illinois Un iv .
.\L\.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Golf Coach
Department Chairman
.\Ir. II off hears Sandra Phillips' explanation of a .trigonometric unit circle.
ANT/JONE KORT
A.B.-Calvin College
.\!.,\.-Uni\'. of .\lichigan
Mathematics is important not only in itself, but
also as it applies to the sciences. For any individual,
mathematics serves as an aid to logical, precise thinking. Even the most basic mathematical problems
involve a high degree of accuracy. The theorems
of geometry and advanced algebra call for logically
deducted statements, well substantiated and coherently presented.
In addition to promoting logical thinking, mathematics is the shorthand of the sciences. It is the
only means to express the precise, quantitative data
which science utilizes. In high school little more than
a basic knowledge of algebra and geometry is necessary for the introductory courses in physics, chemistry, and biology, all of which the student .can take.
As an aid to clear thinking and as the means of
scientific expression, mathematics is a powerful tool.
TED MEYER
RONALD PREISS!G
B.S., .\I.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
ll.S., .\I.S.-"1. Illinois Uni\.
VIRGIL VAN CLEA VE
GEORGE YURSKY
IL\.->lorthwestcrn U niv.
B.S.-C:oncordia College
.\l.S.-DePaul Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
163
�··~---.~
..
I!
c ,.
SCIENCE
stresses
understanding.
~Ir.
;\lanyn expla ins the mean ings of the sy mbo ls on the periodic chart to his chemistry stud ents.
CARL BURGENER
ED WARD BURNS
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan B.S.-Univ. of Michigan
Univ.
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
M.A.-Columbia Univ. Asst. Track Tea m Coach
Department Chairman
164
WILLIAM COLL/EN
EDWARD DEGENHARDT HOMER ELLIS
B.S.-Wisconsin State Univ. B.S., M.S.-Michigan State
B.S.-Mount Union College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Univ.
M.A.-Oberlin College
Head Track Coach
Asst. Soph Football Coach
ROBERT KEEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.S.-Bradley Univ.
Fencing Coach
�To insure accurate results, Steven Idelman uses caution in performing his experiment.
Niles East has been a leader in initiating new science curricula. In biology the
BSCS (Biological .Sciences Curriculum
Study) program has been taught in two
versions for the first time this year. One
places emphasis on the biochemical approach; the other, on cell structure. The
curriculum in chemistry includes both
traditional chemistry and the · CHEM
(Chemical Education Material Study)
program. The physics classes continue
to utilize the recently developed PSSC
(Physical Science Study Committee) pro·
gram. These new programs, which emphasize understanding concepts rather
then memorizing facts, keep Niles up-todate in science education.
L~
'
~
-~
-
I'
~
~~\~~.... t ~~~"'·~.
,~!\~'
li11
~~·;~\:\ ~~,
' ••\\\'\ ~ ,,
~,~.
ALAN KENT
B.S.-Univ. of Ohio
Junior Cabinet Sponsor
Science Seminar Dir.
WAYNE LUECK
B.S.-W. Mich. Univ.
M.A.·Univ. of Calif.
Ski Club Sponsor
KENNETH MARTYN
B.S.-Univ. of Nebraska
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
t
ROBERT RAMCREN
A.B.-N. Park College
M.A.T.-De Paul Univ.
GEORGE ROTH
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Wisconsin
LESLIE MAC STURGES
B.S.-London Univ.
Exchange Teacher 1964-65
165
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
strives for excelle nce.
Mr. Sokalski supervises a boys' swimming class in its practice.
No one can deny that a sound physical condition is necessary for both the physical and mental
health of the individual. The faculty and administration have worked diligently to expand and
improve the many physical education activities
at Niles. Daily gym classes and extra-curricular
sports activities build the studen't' s strength, endurance, and leadership. Adding to the variety of
activities are the extensive gym facilities, which
have been expanded in recent years. A girls'
leaders gym program, which trains g irls to assist
teachers in instructing and leading gym classes,
has a lso been initiated and enlarged.
In the process of striving for physical fitness ,
the student develops sportsmanship and leadership. Various group activities, such as the Girls'
Athletic Association and the boys' intramural
sports program, promote team spirit and wholesome competition. Through the many facets of
Niles East's physical education program, the student can acquire physical dexterity and a Wellrounded sense of leadership and sportsmanship.
.·•
/
- \>'
.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-Univ. of Omaha
M.A.-Sta te Univ. of Iowa
Varsity Wrestling Coach
166
GERALD FERGUSON
JUDITH GORDON
BARBARA HINTON
DONALD IARSON
B.S., M.S.-E. Illinois
Univ.
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Cheerleading Sponsor
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
B.S., M.S.-Cent. Missouri
Illinois
State Univ.
Varsity Swimming Coach G. A.A. Bowling Sponsor
PA TRICIA MA TLAK
�NICHOLAS ODLIVAK
B.A., i\l.A.-Univ. of
Kentucky
Varsity Baseball Coach
BARBARA OLSEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Orchesis Sponsor
Kathy Svedlund displays her batting skill as Miss Matlack umpires the game.
,
- .i
r
~
.... i..
BARBARA RAY
R.S.-Illi.nois State Univ.
\ I .S.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Chairman
SHELBY REESE
JOHN RICCITEUI
NANCY SAMSON
THOMAS SOKALSKI
CARL TRAFICANO
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
G.A.A. Gymnastics Sponsor
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
Gymn astics Coach
B.S.-Wheaton College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Ripplettes Sponsor
B.S.-Univ. of Illi nois
Asst. Gymn astics Coach
B.S., M.S.-Bradley U niv. B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
"N" Clu b Sponsor
Illinois
:::>epartment Chairman
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh Basketball Head
LEONARD WINANS
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
16 7
�DRIVERS ED UC AT ION
•
NILES TOWNSHIP
/,'fJ\1\fl/ \ JI
t l///;11 •;1·1111111
No one is more aware than the teen-ager that in
Illinois a n individual can obtain a driver's license
a t the age of sixteen, and the teen-ager who does
not wait breathlessl y for the opportunit y to get his
license is rare indeed. In order to prepare these
eager future drivers, Niles East offers a three phase
program for teaching driving skills. First, sophomores take a six week course in driving theory,
which makes students aware of road signs, safety
regulations , a nd good driving principles. Thesecond
phase of the driver's education program is spent
with the Aetna Drivo-Tra iner machines, which introduce the students to actual driving situations. Finally,
the students acquire driving practice in one o.f the
school's training cars. This experience,, enables them
to learn how to ha ndle a car in various traffic situations--often a t the expense of the driving instructor's
peace of mind. This three phase program in driver's
education provides comprehen sive instruction in the
developme nt of good judgment and driving skills.
Mr. Pooley prepares Martin Kogan for the rigors of his first 1ralTic situation.
CLYDE CARTER
B.A.-Evansville College
Junior Varsity Basketball
Coach
Frosh Baseball Coach
168
JAMES DORSEY
B.S.·N . Michigan U niv.
Frosh Football Coach
JAMES POOLEY
B.A.-Wheaton College
Jun ior Varsity Football
Coach
Varsity Basketba ll Coach
WILLIAM WARNER
B.S., M.S.-Indiana Univ.
Department Chairman
�-
: ....."""
·~-
Under Miss lmmel's watchful gu idance, Unda Farber gains valu able experience in operating business machinery.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
E. ROBERT BLUEGE
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
iVl.A.-Northwestern Univ.
l!:xecu lives Club Sponsor
JOAN COON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
GORDON MALONE
B.Ed.-Whitewater State
Teachers College
Homecoming Sponsor
ONNI HENDRICKSON
B.S.-N. :Mich igan Univ.
Senior Cabinet Sponsor
STEPHEN MORGAN
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Tennis Coach
Essential to the efficient functioning of the business
and fina ncia l worlds are competent office workers,
well-trained salesmen, a nd intelligent executives. As
part of its vocational training program, Niles East
prepares interested students for these vital positions.
In a ddition to the sta ndard courses in typing, shorth a nd, a nd clerical and secretarial practices, the
business department offers special courses in business la w, communications, a nd mathematics .
Many of the business education courses utilize the
department's extensive array of modern equipment,
ADA IMMEL
A.B.-Lawrence College
M.A.-U niv. of Iowa
F.S.A. Spo nsor
Department Chairman
CHARLES PLOCK
B.S.-E. lllinois Univ.
M.S.-India na State College
Intramural Sports Director
ranging from typewriters to a switchboard installation. This equipment gives students the inva luable
opportunity to experien ce the actual working situations and problems which will present themselves
in a business career. No a mount of spoken instruction, for exa mple, can substitute for the future
receptionist's actua l experience of working a switchboa rd in an office stituation. This concern with practical experience is a vital part of the business education department's training of students for the business
world.
169
�HOME ARTS
ELI.(,ABETH ANDEKIAN
FLORENCE BUTLER
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Tri-Hi-Y Sponsor
B.S.A.S.-I.I.T.
Department Chairman
As she helps Sharon Brzny finish her project, Miss Andekian
illustrates some of the fine points of sewing.
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
DAVID BURGETT
CHARLES MADISON
B.S.-E. Kentu cky State
Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.-M ichigan
State Univ.
WILLIAM MELES
D ONALD TEST
B.S.-N. Illinois Uni v.
Girls Graphic Arts Club
Sponsor
170
The home and industrial arts courses are basically vocational courses. They are designed to train students for their future
car~rs as craftsmen or housewives.
There are three general divisions of the home arts courses:
foods, clothing, a nd home management. Foods courses acqua int
girls not only with cooking but also with ma rketing, food
fads , and meal-planning. Girls taking clothing courses learn
how to sew and mend clothes a nd how to choose clothes that
suit both the occasion and their figures. In home ma nagement
courses, girls learn about budgeting, home furnishings, a nd
child care and development.
The industrial arts department teaches such manua l skills as
using welding tools, operating lathes, and drafting ideas on paper. Courses include drawing, woods, metals, a nd others.
B.S.-Stout State Univ.
Auto Workshop Sponsor
Fascinated by a n antiq ue truck , James Vavrik, Norman Levin, and John Scharf intently explore
the intricacies of the transmission a nd the engine block.
�ART
ROBERT BAUMGARTNER
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketba ll Coach
BARBARA FIT.<:,GERALD
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
HA.<:,ELLOEW
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
M.S.-1.1.T.
Through the many cultural courses which Niles East offers,
the student has an opportunity to discover and appreciate
the true meaning of art. By partiCipating in the choir or glee
club, the concert band or the orchestra, a student learns the
skills and acquires the understa nding necessary to interpret
music. For the student who enjoys creating something artistic
with his hands, the art classes provide excellent opportunities
in painting and sculpturing. But all students who have the
desire to become acquainted with art or music do not have
the ability to achieve acceptable results in a course which requires actual performance or creation. Courses in art history
and music theory are available to these students. The many
opportunities for achieving excellence in the fields of art and
music at Niles introduce the student to the world of fine arts
and help him develop a worthwhile appreciation of its beauty.
Deeply a bsorbed in his work, Richard Trapper molds a clay vase.
MUSIC
-EARLE AUGE
B.A., M.A .-Northwestern
U niv.
Singing Groups Sponsor
LEO PROVOST
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
School Ba nds Sponsor
Reflections Revelries
Director
"One-two-three; one-two-three," says Mr. Auge,
demonstrating the beat of a song.
171
�GUIDANCE
The dual role of the guidance department amplifies the imp.ortance of its services
to the students of Niles East.
The immediate responsibility of the guidance counselors is to help each student make
the most of his high school education. Each
counselor is assigned to a certain group
of students when they enter freshman year
and remains with them until graduation.
He helps the students choose courses that
are suited to their abilities and interests.
The guidance department not only helps
students make their high school careers as
successful as possible but also gives direct
aid to them when they plan for their futures.
All students have the opportunity to attend
the career seminars that this department
plans. For college-bound students, the counselors have planned informative movies
and college conferences. Thus, the guidance
department provides essential aid to students in their quest for a life of fulfillment
and happiness.
Mr. T yler advises Ken Seeskin on plans for the future.
Social
Worker
Guidance Counselors
GERALDINE TOSB Y
ROBERT BOTTHOF
SUSAN BOWERSOX
RONALD HUNT
RAYMOND LEFEVOUR
B.S.-Northwestern Univ.
M.S.W.-Loyola Univ.
B.S.-St. Mary's College
M.A.-DePaul Univ.
B.A.-Central YMCA
College
M .A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.S.-N.W. Missouri State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
B.S.-DePaul Univ.
M.A.-Unlv. of Chicago
Speech
Correctionist
ROLIJE KOROL
172
LORRAINE RUBIN
AUNE TOIVOLA
JOANNE ULLRICH
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A.-Michigan State Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Special services at Niles East play a
vital role in the school's activities. By efficiently handling the library's facilities, the
librarians enable students to broaden their
knowledge by delving beyond the classroom
in reading. Another aid to students' reading is the reading laboratory. Here students
who have a deficiency in reading and students who want to improve their reading
skill may work at bettering their speed
and comprehensi on. Students who have a
deficiency in speaking or hearing receive
the special attention of the speech correctionist and of the impaired hearing instructor.
If a student's illness does not allow him
to attend school for a long period, the
homebound instruction teachers help him
keep up with his classmates in his school
work. When a student returns to school
after an extended absence, he must check
in with the school nurse. She, like all other
personnel performing special services, helps
the student by catering to his specific needs.
The availability of extensive references makes the library an ideal place to study.
Audio-Visu al Director
ANDY MAGGIO
B.A., M.A.-N. Illinois
Univ.
Impaired
Hearing
Instructor
MARJORIE STEVENS
B.A.-Northwestern College
B.S.-Moorhead State
College
IRENE GARRIGAN
L.K. TAYLOR
B.S., B.L.S.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A., M.S.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Librarians
Director
Reading
Laboratory
Instructor
Nurses
JEAN MASSMAN
B.S.-Loyola Univ.
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Librarians
BARBARA SCARBROUGH
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Future Nurses Sponsor
VELLA BASS
B.A.-Univ. of California
MARY WALKER
B.A.-S. lllinois Univ.
B.L.S., M.A.- Univ. of
Illinois
Department Chairman
Homeboun d
Instruction
Teachers
ROBERT BANDEL/ER
B.A.-Missouri Univ.
ROCHELLE SPITZ
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
173
�Acknowledgement
Producing a yearbook takes many hours of hard work. Often there is
much disappointment and frustration involved in putting the book together,
but these problems seem only minor once the work is done and we can
look back on the whole year. Without the help of the following people this
book would never have been possible:
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, general staff advisor.
Mrs. Jean Schaefle, portrait staff advisor and Mr. Ted Beranis, administrative advisor.
Norman King Co. printers, and Root Studios, photographers.
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, The Chicago Tribune, Blunt, Ellis,
and Simmons, E.R. Moore, Dr. S. LiVacari, D.D.S., and the Fifth
Army Corps at Fort Sheridan.
The section editors and staff members of Reflections.
Thank Yo.u ,
Joe Gordon
Marcie Swider
•• The inaudible and noiseless Foot of Time."
Shakesp eare
17 4
�IND EX
Abbott, Terry 92
Abrams, Barbara 104
Abrams, Cindy 98
Abrams, Gary 92
Abrams, Wendy 112
Abramson, Wayne 104
Acker, Larry 98
Ackerman, Marcia 21, 98
Adams, Eric 73, 92
Adelman, Robert 81, 98.
Adelman, Ronald 98
Agoranos, George 23, 26, 112
Ahonen, Geraldine 104
Ahonen, Nancy 98
Ahrendt, David 104
Airdo, Joseph 104, 112
Airdo, Robert 98
Akerlund, Linda 112
Alexander, John 62, 98
Alleguez, Rebeca 92
Alleman, Steven 72, 104
Alpern, Michael 104
Andalman, David 112
Anderson, Carolyn 41, 92
Anderson, Christie, 98, 99
Anderson, Douglas 11 2
Anderson, Linda 92
Anderson, Michael 75, 92
Apelian, George 81, 92
Apple, Rochelle 92
Applin, Diane 39, 40, 112
Aprill, Ellen 14, 16, 1 7, 98
Arcus, Robert 104
Arenson, Gregory 31, 60, 104
Argus, Louis 38, 73, 92
Arkin, Joseph 72, 73, 83, 104
Armstrong, Steve 62, 71, 98
Arnstein, Sandra 13, 21, 38, 98, 101
Aronson, Martin 68, 98
Aronson, Robert 1 7, 98
A.tkin, Barbara 33, 112
Auerbach, Marsha 92
Averbach, Michael 21, 68 , 98
Babetch, Renee 11 2
Babis, Barbara 112
Bachman, Seymour 68, 98
Baer, Roger 104
Baigelman, Susan 104
Bailen, Dennis 67, 104, 108
Baim, Gary 22, 44, 104
Baim, Howard 19, 23, 112
Bain, Leslie 92
Bakalor, Barry 11 2
Balas, Glenn 78, 112
Balas, Hillary 92
Baldassano, Clara 98
Balkin, Claudia 112
Barach, Penny 104
Barchet, Lillian 92
Baren, Barbara 15, 104
Baren, Tobey 17, 92
Barkoo, Linda 98
Barnett, Edward 60, 11 3
Barnett, Howard 104
Baron, Avery 104
Baron, Lawrence 18, 19, 11 3
Barringer, Dean 11 3
Bartlett, Paul 92
Barys, Robert 64, 76, 104
Baskin, Neil 22, 60, 76, 83, 104
Bass, Dennis 39, 40, 46, 104
Batko, Kenneth 80, 98
Batzkall, Dianne 98
Bauer, Rita 36, 38, 85, 86, 104
Bauer, Walter 98
Baumgarten, Darlene 11 3
Beaver, Ellen 36, 39, 40, 41, 104
Beck, Arnold 92
Becker, Albert 63, 92
Becker, Allen 60, 76, 104
Becker, Ilene 11 3
Becker, Marlene 98
Becker, Rita 11 3
Becker, Steve 11 3
Bedows, Stanley 104
Beer, Bette 41, 98
Belcher, James 104
Bell, Robert 98
Belue, Linda 26, 45, 113
Benas, Tobey 34, 101, 104
Bendel, Bruce 63, 92
Bender, Michelle 92
Benedict, Donald 98
Benjamin, Maryann 113
Bennett, Marlene 24, 104
Berent, Diane 92
Berg, Richard 77, 98
Berger, Arthur 60, 113
Berger, Corwyn 113
Berger, Gerald 39, 104
Berger, Marilyn 11 3
Bergeron, David 76, 104
Bergeron, Diane 98
Berick, Jo Anna 92
Berk, Arnold 92
Berk, Nancy 98
Berke, Ricki 113
Berkowitz, Rhona 22, 28, 29, 31, 104
Berkson, Deborah 3 7, 92
Berkson, Dennis 113
Berkson, Edward 114
Berland, Eric 98
Berliant, Leslee 104
Berman, Sheldon 82, 98
Bernat, Ellen 104
Bernat, Renita 1 7, 9 2
Berns, James 98
Bernstein, Albert 104
Bernstein, Meryl 114
Berss, Larry 39, 40, 41, 98
Bialeck, Marc 81
Bieber, Jeffrey 92
Bieber, Madelyne 98
Bielinski, Cynthia 37, 92
Billian, Cynthia 89, 92
Bills, Gary 71, 83, 98
Bills, Randy 60, 70, 104
Bilton, Leon 114
Bilton, Reva 38, 98
Bilton, Rivian 104
Bishaf, Phillip 62, 98
Bishop, Mark 69, 80, 92
Blacker, Donna 104
Blaine, Susan 104
Blanchard, Jacqueline 37, 92
Blaz, Joel 114
Blaz, Barbara 92
Blitstein, Robert 64, 76, 104
Block, Joel 60, 67, 78, 104
Block, Martin 63, 79, 92
Block, Philip 12, 14, 67, 75 , 104
Block, Richard 104
Blonstein, Paul 98
Bloom, Charles 92
Bloom, Craig 98
Bloom, Donald 104
Bloom, Kurt 50, 114
Bloom, Penny 98
Blumberg, Joel 114
Blumenfeld, Freddie 19, 33, 114
Bohren, Allan 104
Bohren, Ilene 25, 38, 114
Bobrov, Susan 37, 92
Bohm, Marlene 92
Bolnick, Bonnie 18, 114
Bond, James 007
Bondy, Ronald 98
Bonner, Jeffrey 6 7, 104
Bonow, James 23, 56, 74, 83, 114
Boren, Steven 68, .B 1, 98
Bornstein, Robin 38, 92
Bottum, Thomas 92
Boukas, William 68, 98
Boyer, Terri 104
Brachman, Allan 19, 60, 104
Brachman, Mark 63, 79, 92
Brady, Kathleen 22, 104
Brahos, Barbara 3 7, 98
Brainin, Andrea 23, 26, 38, 44, 110, 114
Brainin, Marcia 3 7, 92
Brandenburg, Jay 70, 98
Brakman, Carl 105
Braus, Michael 98
Braver, Steven 38, 92
Breger, Bruce 93
Brenner, Esther 105
Bresnik, Howard 44, 105
Bricker, Helen 114
Bridge, Gayle.36, 38, 105
Brocato, Sally 98
Brod, Benita 105
Brodsky, Terry 98
Brody, Harold 93
Brody, Irwin 98
Bronn, Jeffrey 98
175
�Bronstein, Richard 38, 98
Brook, Michael 98
Broton, Susan 93
Brown, Barbara 38, 115
Brown, Bruce 20, 38, 69, 93
Brown, Donna 105
Brown, Gary 39, 40, 105
Broun, Laurence 93
Brown, Linda 24, 98
Brown, Linda 22, 105
Brown, Mary Beth 115
Bruch, William 93
Brushaber, Philip 24, 62, 98
Brzny, Sharon 105, 170
Buch, Henry 21, 35, 105
Buch, Ira 31, 105
Buchler, George 39, 93
Buckman, Michael 93
Buehlman, Glenn 105
Burdeen, David 105
Burdeen, Diane 17, 105
Burdeen, Gay 3 7, 93
Burgeman, Michael 93
Burns, Trude 93
Burstein, Toby 22, 38, 105
Bush, Betty 20, 93
Bush, Ellen 18, 86, 115
Bushier, Faye 115
Bushnell, Donald 105
Buzil, Bena 37, 93
Buzil, Garry 105
Cahn, Barbara 115
Cairo, Rosemarie 105
Calkins, Anita 39, 40, 98
Calkins, Gloria 41, 93
Calkins, Marcia 105
Campana, Charlotte 93
Capettini, Kathleen 88, 105
Carabine, Daniel 105
Carasso, Barbara 93
Carlin, Larry 79, 98
Carneal, Thomas 93
Carroll, Mary 105
Carter, Diana 115
Carvalho, Celia 38, 98
Carvalho, Isabel 38, 98
Casbarian, Alan 105
Casbarian, Carol 38, 115
Cassata, Richard 93
Cassman, Alan 98
Catellier, Mary Ann 11 5
Catellier, Patricia 98
Century, Arden 105
Cech, Jane 21, 98
Cech, John 30, 74, 83, 115
Cech, Timmy 70, 98
Chalfle, Edward 19, 74, 105
Chalfle, Martin 19, 23, 27, 30, 83, 110, 115
176
Chemers, Barbara 105
Chemers, Steven 82, 93
Cheney, Barbara 116
Cheney, James 105
Cherniavsky, Jastrida 93
Cheszek, Andrea 116
Cheszek, Edward 20, 93
Chojnowski, Joan 38, 105
Chovanec, Jeffrey 41, 93
Christensen, Nancy 93
Christensen, William 62, 68, 98
Christerson, James 116
Christerson, Nancy 20, 93
Clark, Daniel 63, 93
Clark, John 105
Clauson, John 105
Clay, Bruce 105
Clearfield, William 63, 93
Cleven, Donald 63, 93
Clouser, Daniel 10 5
Coconate, Ronald 105
Cogan, Nadine 93
Cohen, Darryl 76, 83, 116
Cohen, Lester 98
Cohen, Robert 93
Cohen, Rochelle 99
Cohen, Sherry 116
Cohen, Susan 116
Cohn, Allen 105
Coleman, Sheri 9 3
Coleman, Thomas 19, 23, 60, 116
Comitor, Loren 38, 72, 105
Comin, Dennis 105
Cook, Ronna 21, 99
Cooper, Bambi 10 5
Cooper, Donna 38, 99
Cooper, Robert 17, 49, 93
Coorlas, Michael 41, 93
Cope, Stanley 79, 93
Corman, Caryn 116
Corman, Ilene 89, 99
Covitt, Adriane 116
Covitt, Lee 99
Cox, Carolyn 38, 99
Crain, Barbara 40, 99
Crodgen, Leslye 93
Curtis, Judith 116
Cusic, Eileen 3 7, 99
Cypin, Allen 93
Cypkin, Jack 99
Cyrog, Jayne 36, 38, 99
Czerniak, Deanna 116
Czerniak, Donald 38
Dahlquist, Stephen 116
Dahm, Dolores 24, 116
Daily, Ellen 3 7, 99
Daniels, David 62, 99
Daren, Wayne 93
Da Rosa Gavin 105
Dash, Terry 36, 38, 99
Daugherty, Byron 99
Davies, Richard 99
Davidson, Roger 105
Davis, Dolores 99
Davis, Earle 41, 80, 93
Davis, Glenn 60, 72, 116
Davis, Joel 93
D avis, John 19, 23, 117
Davis, Mark 105
Davis, Sandra 11 7
Day, Deborah 105
DeCicco, Steven 99
Degraffenreid, James 60, 70, 105
Deldotto, Diane 99
Dempers, Terrie 93
Deutsch, Barbara 99
Diamond, David 79, 93
Diamond, Helane 11 7
Diamond, Thomas 105
Dine, Susan 105
Dissen, Michael 78, 105
Doering, Angela 105
Dolgin, Janis 11 7
Doner, Helyn 105
Donile, Daniel 11 7
Donile, Donna 9 3
Dorf, Roz 22, 105
Dorfman, Karen 99
Douglas, William 19, 60, 83, 117
Dowlin, Carolyn 89, 99
Dowlin, William 31, 38, 76, 117
Dragon, Barry 33, 45, 11 7
Dragon, Flora 99
Dragon, Helen 37, 85, 105
Dribin, Charles 17, 20, 41, 49, 93
Dubrow, Barbara 38, 99
Dubrow, Dennis 117
Duffin, Catherine 75, 99
Duffin, Helen 105
Duffin, Jeanette 11 7
Duhl, Joel 99
Dulkin, Linda 1 7, 11 7
Dunlap, Judith 99
Dunn, Nancy 37, 93
Dunn, Vicki 14, 105
Dvoret, Stuart 93
Dworkin, Robert 25, 117
Dylka, Axel 93
Dziabacinski, Chris 105
Dziabazinski, Helen 3 7, 93
Ebbert, Jim 19, 11 7
Eck, Roger 93
Edelman, David 26, 11 7
Edelman, Phyllis 118
Edelman, Roberta 20, 93
Edelman, Ruth 24, 105
Edelman, Susan 93
Edfors, Wayne 118
Edidin, Gary 118
Egerter, Lila 99
Eggert, John 41
Ehrenberg, Gerri 105
Eimstad, Wendy 99
Eisenberg, Adrienne 38, 99
Eisenberg, Donna 105
Eisenberg, Sonny 99
Ekman, Barbara 99
Ekstrom. Richard 41 , 9 3
Ekstrom, Susan 105
Elfman, Edythe 9 3
Elkes, Roy 35, 105
Ellenby, Marc 93
�Ellis, Joyce 14, 21, 99
Elvey, Sharyn 41, 105
Engel, Martin 99
Engel, Robert 79, 93
Engerman, Gloria 99
Epstein, Ira 118
Epstein, Lynn 17, 35, 118
Epstein, Stephen 65, 99
Erdell, Robert 10 5
Esia, James 118
Estes, Merwin 39, 99, 140
Estrin, Gail 93
Evans, Iona 118
Ezra, David 75, 93
Ezra, Robert 118
Fabian, Ellen 3 7, 9 3
Fabian, Lawrence 17, 118
Fantus, Vicky 93
Farber, Linda 118, 169
Farber, Sandra 11 9
Fechter, Anita 84, 105
Feder, Alvin 16, 17 , 19,44, 78, 130
Feigen, Beryl 3 7, 99
F_ in, Sherry 93
e
Feinstein, Karyn 119
Feld, Edwin 68, 79, 99
Feldman, Janice 93
Feldman, Joel 99
Feldman, Joel 105
Feldman, Mark 99
Feldman, Marsha 119
Feldman, Michael 31, 105
Feldman, Stuart 99
Feldner, Iris 119
Feltman, Jeff 105
Ferdman, Sherry 12, 15, 27, 29, 119
Ferguson, Barbara 36, 38, 105
Ferri, Andrea 93
Ferri, Patricia 105
Ferris, Donald 99
Ferris, Ronald 70, 105
Fian, Mary 105
Ficks, Robert 99
Fields, Stephen 60, 117
Filinson, Roy 41, 93
Fillipp, Barbara 9 3
Fine, Howard 60, 83, 105
Fine, Shelley 9 3
Fingerman, Ira 21, 38, 99
Fink, Donald 105
Fink, Marsha 93
Fisch, Mark 105
Fischer, William 99
Fisher, Stephen 93
Fisher, Vicki 105
Fishman, Esther 93
Flammang, Reid 78, 119
Fleck, Kathy 119
Fleischer, Cary 65, 9 3
Flicht, Michelle 18 , 23, 30, 44, 119
Forkash, Howard 99
Foss, Don 99
Foster, John 99
Fox, Karen 38, 99
Fradkin, Rhonda 99
Frank, Barbara 105
Frank, Bonnie 20, 93
Frank, Donna 38, 119
Frank, Ira 40, 41, 119
Frank, Joann 105
Frank, Linda 120
Frazin, Jaclyne 10 5
Freedman, Arthur 99
Freedman, Harley 99
Freisinger, Sheldon 62, 78, 79, 99
Fried, Frank 99
Friedlander, Terri 14, 28, 99
Friedman, Barbara 120
Friedman, Bette 120
Friedman, Harriet 120
Friedman, Lynda 120
Friedman, Redina 99
Friedman, Susan 93
Fryschman, Jack 93
Fuenfer, Maurene 29, 105
Fulkowski, Harriet 93
Futterman, Marilyn 40, 99
Gaffen, Dawn 105
Gaffen, Sheldon 105
Gagerman, Bonnie 93
Gagerman, Iris 105
Gale, Jeffrey 81, 10 5
Gale, Linda 120
Galen, Richard 80, 99
Gallai, James 105
Gailis, Ellaine 3 7, 9 3
Galnick, Trudi 21 , 99
Galowich, Ellyn 99
Galowich, Gordon 120
Ganas, Darlene 105
Gans, Marilyn 99
Gapastione, Anthony 60, 105
Garb, Martin 105
Garbo, Richard 120
Gardiner, Robert 64, 120
Gardiner, William 65, 75, 93
Gardner, Lawrence 9 3
Gargano, George 63, 69, 79, 93
Gats, Robert 81, 93
Gats, Susan 99
Gattuso, Gregg 120
Gavlin, Lawrence 120
Gay, John 120
Gee, William 63, 93
Gelfand, Arnold 120
Gelfand, Ruth 120
Gelfond, Cary 105
Geller, Stacie 105
Geman, Kaye 121
Geman, Sheryl 105
Gendelman, Jeffrey 78, 105
Genz, Janet 99
Gerarge, Joyce 105
Gerber, Alan 38, 121
Gerber, Michael 22, 105
Gerber, Richard 62, 68, 99
Gersh, Mari 14, 121, 147
Gershberg, Michael 39, 40, 41, 105
Gershenzon, Bruce 79, 100
Gershenzon, Richard 19, 76, 105
Gerstein, Alan 93
Gewelke, Trudy 93
Gilbert, Rita 32, 121
Gilbert, Sandra 36, 3 7, 93
Giles, Jeffrey 93
Gillio, Vickie 105
Gilman, Sharon 3 7, 93
Gilman, Steven 46, 105
Gilman, Steve 105
Gilmore, Jana 38, 100
Gilson, Ian 31, 51, 105
Ginger, Marilyn 100
Ginsburg, Cheryl 105
Gitlis, Kim 93
Glader, Janet 93
Glass, Diana 100
Glazer, Barbara 93
Glazer, Marla 100
Glazer, Sherry 121
Glenn, Cari 105
Glickson, Scott 65, 69, 93
Glutzer, Eileen 38, 105
Gobos, Peter 121
Goers, Henry 100
Goers, Susan 93
Golbin, Barbara 41, 100
Gold, Deborah 93
Gold, Steven 17, 30, 83, 121
Goldberg, Barbara 100
Goldberg, Fran 105
Goldberg, Rozlyn 37, 105
Goldberg, Sue Ellen 21, 85, 100
Goldberg, Susan 14, 105
Goldfarb, Cari 20, 93
Goldman, Alan 9 3
Goldman, Joel 121
Goldman, Phyllis 93
Goldstein, Andrea 93
Goldstein, Barbara 105
Goldstein, Donald 105
Goldstein, Gary 1 7, 79 , 93
Goldstein, Joseph 39, 40, 121
Goldstein, Linda 100
Goldstein, Martha 93
Goldstein, Michael 81, 93
Goldstein, Robert 100
Goldstein, Rosalee 93
Goldstein, Trudy 93
Golemis, Nancy 93
Goodfriend, Arthur 93
Goodfriend, Robert 1 3, 121
Goodman, Robert 62, 79, 100
Goodman, Sharon 105
Goodman, Wayne 30, 121
Goodman, Wilma 121
Goodstein, Frances 100
Gordon, Carol 105
Gordon, Joseph 15, 34, 105
Gordon, Joel 25, 105
Gordon, Lynn 26, 121
177
�Gordon, Marsha 93
Gordon, Susan 100
Gordon, Thomas 38, 105
Gough, Douglas 105
Gould, Ronald 93
Grafman, Joyce 105
Graham, James 121
Graham, Michael 100
Graifman, Mary 105
Grandinetti, Anthony 38, 63, 93
Grandinetti, Linda 38, 122
Grayless, Donald 62, 100
Grecu, Thomas 100
Green, Sharon 105
Greenberg, Charles 106
Greenberg, Eileen 122
Greenberg, Ellen 93
Greenberg, Mark 21, 100
Greenberg, Merle 93
Greenberg, Sheryl 106
Greene, Alan 74, 106
Greene, Michael 19, 74, 122
Greeneberg, Daniel 122
Greenfield, Allen 62, 75, 100
Greenwald, Steven 122
Griffin, Anne Marie 100
Griffin, Patrick 106
Grimson, Linda 15, 122
Grist, William 39, 106
Groat, Sandra 100
Gross, Arthur 93
Gross, James 93
Grossman, Marshall 35, 106
Grossman, Roy 75, 93
Guerrero, Cynthia 27, 84, 85, 122, 140
Guerrero, Kathleen 84, 85, 106
Gumbiner, James 106
Gunderson, Gregory 23, 45, 64, 76, 83, 122
Gurwitz, Deborah 20, 3 7, 93
Gustafson, James 63, 69, 93
Gustafson, Karen 36, 38, 83, 122
G.~stafson, Lynn 93
Gustafson , Paul 22, 64, 76, 106
Gustin, Sandra 122
Gutter, Andrew 81, 106
Hagio, David 93
Hagio, Kunio 122
Halperin, Lawrence 94
Halperin, Pamela 100
Hamilton, Paula 106
Harastany, Susan 106
Harling, Ronald 63, 94
Harling, Theodore 62, 79, 100
Harman, Paul 122
Harmening, Ann 26, 27, 38, 44, 47, 86, 88
122
Harmening, Kathryn 37, 89, 94
Harrington, James 44, 74, 83, 122
178
Harrington, Thomas 75, 94
Harris, Gary 1 3, 94
Harris, Harvey 82, 106
Harris, Jean 1 7 , 24, 25, 44, 106
Harris, Jerome 1 7, 62, 71, 100
Harris, Julie 106
Harris, Nan 24, 37, 100
Harris, Richard 41, 94
Harris, Synthia 26, 123
Hart, Douglas 69, 79, 94
Hartstein, Elliott 19, 28, 106
Hass, Rosalyn 123
Haualand, Inger 22, 44, 106
Hawkins, Cheryl 100
Hayman, Bruce 41, 63, 79, 94
Heche, Paulette 38, 106
Heeres, Dana 123
Heim, Andrea 94
Heimlich, Esther 94
Heinsimer,James 17, 99, 100
Heinz, Marueen 94
Helmers, Anne 37, 100
Helmers, Peter 7 5, 94
Henich, Allen 106
Henich, Gail 89, 94
Henkel, Pam 100
Henkin, Judy 106
Henner, Mark 123
Herman, David 106
Herman, Lorraine 12 3
Herskovitz, Nancy 12, 106
Herter, Mary Jane 24, 94
Herwitt, Donna 18, 123
H essell, Charles 62, 100
Hibbard, Sheila 12 3
Hibner, Donald 41, 94
Hibner, John 94
Hill, Cynthia 12 3
Hill, Tammy 106
Hirsch, Lary 100
Hirsch, Sandra 106
Hirsch, Terry 106
Hite, Linda 106
Hock, Marcia 106
Hoefler, Gary 69, 94
Hoffberg, Lynn 12 3
Hoffer, Laurel 94
Hoffer, Lauren 94
Hoffman, Melvin 106
Hoffman, Paul 123
Hoffman, Phyllis 94
Hofstetter, Albert 94
Hofstetter, Donna 106
Hoglund, Sharon 100
Hoke, Gordon 27, 29, 50, 74, 12 3
Holland, Ellen 12 3
Holmes, Anita 36, 38, 106
Holzman, Linda 24, 100·
Horne, Janis 100
Horvitz, Barbara 123
Horvitz, Carol 94
Horwitz, Shelley 94
Horwitz, Steve 106
Howard, James 106
Howard, Joseph 82, 100
Howington, Sandra 94
Hrab, Daniel 106
Hurmuz, George 94
Huss, Fred 82, 106
Idelman, Steven 123, 165
!glitz, Natalie 36, 39, 94
Ingersoll, Paula 106
Inoue, Noriko 50, 101, 124, 160
Irwin, Deborah 94
Isaacs, Sue 94
Isaacson, Barry 100
Isenberg, Alan 81, 100
Italia, John 6 3, 94
Jacobs, Fred 80, 100
Jacobs, Gary 100
Jacobs, Howard 20, 94
Jacobs, James 106
Jacobs, Jerald 20, 94
Jacobs, Judith 124
Jacobs, Lesley 100
Jacobson, Allan 124
Jacobson, Iris 100
Jacobson, Marcia 38, 106
Jacobson, Steven 69, 79, 94
Jaet, David 106
Janda, Georgia 100
Janis, Geraldine 124
Janisch, Margaret 94
Janisch, Mary 124
Jansen, David 75, 94
Janson, Michael 38, 124
Jarol, Glenn 60, 124
Jenkins, Stuart 106
Jerger, Gary 94
Jezowski, Joseph 100
Joachim, Florence 85, 100
Joelson, Paul 75, 81, 100
Johanson, Keith 100
Johnson,Carol20, 36, 37,94
Johnson, Craig 39, 41, 124
Johnson, Diana 106
Johnson, Gale 94
Johnson, Gregory 38, 106
Johnson, Janet 15, 106
Johnson, Karen 106
Johnson, Lawrence 124
Johnson, Nancy 25, 124
Johnson, Robert 100
Johnson, Susan 124
Johnston, Diane 124
Jones, Claude 106
Jones, Judy 100
Jones, Kathy 85 , 88, 106
Joseph, Alan 100
Joseph, Charles 125
Joseph, Miriam 38, 100
Joslyn, George 69, 94
Julius, James 125
Jungwirth, Daniel 38, 125
Jurek, Glenn 74, 125
Kabiller, Sharon 38, 85, 100
Kabot, Karen 22, 106
Kadish, Steven 17, 106
Kadow, Donette 106
Kagan, Ricki 100
Kahn, Daniel 125
Kahn, Eve 100
�.
Kahn, Vivian 100
Kaiz, Mark 62, 100
Kalin, David 21, 100
Kalins, Jacqueline 106
Kalis.h, David 80, 100
Kaluzna, Pamela 100
Kamin, Margie 62, 100
Kamin , Neal 68, 100
Kammier, Daniel 125
Kammier, Karen 34, 106
Kamps, Janis 18, 23, 88, 125
Kane, Mike 106
Kanlan, Gayle 94
Kantor, Eunice 30, 125
Kaplan, Andrea 94
Kaplan, Bonnie 3 7, 94
Kaplan, Bonita 106
Kaplan, Donna 94
Kaplan, Errol 100
Kaplan, Jeffrey 71
Kaplan, Judith 125
Kaplan, Linda 125
Kaplan, Marc 106
Kaplan, Mark 72, 83, 126
Kaplan, Richard 106
Kaplan, Sharon 94
Kariolich, Nora 37, 94
Karlson, .Kenneth 78, 126
Karmazin, Caryn 94
Karras, Maxine 100
Kasch, Donna 3 7, 94
Kascle, Marlene 106
Kass, Karen 106
Kass, Kenneth 94
Kassof, Mark 100
Katz, Alan 24, 79, 94
Katz, Deborah 18, 126
Katz, Jeffrey 106
Katz, Stephen 94
Katz, Susan 51, 106
Katz, Susan 94
Kaufman, James 63, 94
Kaufman, Lawrence 94
Kaufman, Ruth 106
Kaufman, Susan 94
Kavanaugh, Lucia 17, 38, 100
Kaye, Michael 94
Kearney, Marsha 106
Kearney, Susan 126
Keller, Barbara 126
Kellman, Janis 100
Kellman, Myra 106
Kelly, Michael 78, 106
Kempton, Susan 94
Kennedy, David 100
Kern, John 94
Kessel, Renee 126
Kesselman, Ronald 106
I(
·-
Kessler, Jeffrey 94
Kim, Bertha 126
Kim, Christel 3 7, 94
Kimball , Roger 38, 63, 69, 79, 94
King, Dawn 106
King, John 94
King, Richard 100
Kirchler,Joyce 37, 99, 100
Kirshenbaum, Myrna 100
Kirshner, Norine 94
Kirshner, Richard 94
Kiss, Patricia 94
Kite, Barry 70, 100
Kite, David 107
Kite, Francie 23, 126
Kite, Sherwin 126
Kite, Steven 62, 68, 100
Kite, Steven 73, 94
Kiviluoma, Lynne 27 , 84, 126
Klapman, Kimberly 94
Klehr, Eileen 39 , 94
Klehr, Judith 15, 23, 30, 35, 127
Kleiman, Helaine 3 7, 94
Kleiman, Michael 107
Klein, Alan 107
Klein, Jeffrey 38, 127
Klein, Laura 127
Klein, Lawrence 107
Klein, Paul 38, 127
Klein, Ralph 79, 100
Klein, Valerie 94
Kleinman, Maureen 127
Kleinschmidt, Donna 3 7, 94
Klingbeil, Mary Jean 100
Klinke, Donna 94
Klinke, Karen 100
Klinn, Lewis 1 00
Klomann, Gail 100
Klott, Esther 100
Knaizer, Maurice 127
Kneip, Diane 94
Knudsen, Timothy 24, 40, 64, 127
Koch, Ariane 94
Koch, Patricia 94
Koch, Robert 83, 127.
Koch, Ronald 29, 107
Koe, Janeen 127
Koestner, Barbara 37, 94
Koff, Marcia 107
Kogan, Henry 19, 35, 127
Kogan, Iris 100
Kogan, Martin 19, 107_, 168
Kohn, David 100
Kolb, Dianna 94
Konrad , Raya 127
Koppelmeier, George 94
Korn, Lynda 94
Kornelly, Doug 64, 83, 127
Korogodsky, Barry 128
Korta, Barbara 128
Kosh, David 41, 94
Kosoy, Stewart 63, 94
Kost, Sandra 44, 128
Kostan, Susan 37, 100
Kotlisky, Michael 107
Koval, Joel 128
Koval, Ronald 94
Kovarsky, Rose 107
Kovas , Patricia 10 7
Kovin, Sheri 3 7, 94
Kraatz, Anne 100
Kraatz, Martha 100
Krahulec, Ken 100
Kramer, Shelley 36, 37, 94
..
. . ..
Krammer, Judith 128
Krasner, Brian 94
Krasner, Roberta 128
Kraus, Alan 38, 100
Krause, Glenn 69, 79, 94
Krause, Sylvia 100
Krawetz, Alan 94
Kray, Jeffrey 128
Kreft, Dennis 68, 100
Kreft, Keith 128
Kreger,Joel 107
Kreger, Suzanne 100
Kritzler, David 80, 100
Krockey, Alan 63, 71, 94
Kroger, Elliott 21, 100
Kroon, David 21, 62, 100
Kruglick, Barbara 94
Kruse, Glenn 94
Kuester, Judith 94
Kuner, Ellene 24, 94
Kure, Gary 29, 39, 40, 41, 100
Kutchins, Allen 107
La Bolle, Patricia 128
Lachman, Shari 22, 107
Lahna, Dorothy 100
Lake, Ronald 107
Lake, Wendy 24, 94
Lampert, Ruth 37, 100
Lange, Jeffrey 78, 128
Lange, Joy 94
Langhaus, Leslee 100
Lanners, Peter 64, 65, 76, 83, 107
Lanners , William 41, 64, 94
Lannutti, Julianne 128
Larsen, Steven 70, 107
Lascoe, Llnda 38, 100
Lash, Jeff 100
Lasin, Jill 3 7, 94
Laskin, Lynne 128
Lassin, Thomas 107
Laveau, Michele 100
Lavin, Michael 63, 79, 94
Lawler, Judith 128
Lawrence, Herbert 50, 128
Lawrenz, Bruce 63
Lawrenz, Carl 107
Lazaar, Donald 129
Lazar, Mark 22, 72, 107
Lazar, Walter 80, 107
Lazare, Louis 107
Lecomte, Donna 39, 41, 94
Lecomte, John 107
Ledgerwood, Larry 107
Ledgerwood, Llnda 100
Le Fevre, Joan 129
Le Fevre, Richard 100
Leff, D o nna 129
Leibowitz, Phillip 69, 78, 94
179
�f
.
,.,
. . ' ..
--:--/~
;
.'-i ........
~
~
Lemonds, William 76, 107
Lempert, Barry 75, 80, 83, 100
Leogrande,Jeanette 26, 39, 129
Lenhardt, Franz 107
Lenoff, Elliott 69, 79, 94
Leopold, Norman 107
Lerner, Jane 94
Lesick, Kenneth 107
Letzkus, Albert 129
Letzkus, Gerald 65, 94
Leven, Gary 17, 100
Levens, Jeffrey 100
Levenshom, Ira 94
Levin, Bonita 3 7
Levin, Dale 129
Levin, David 73, 94
Levin, Jeffrey 20, 41, 79, 94
Levin, Joel 71, 73, 79, 100
Levin, Lorin 115
Levin, Norman 107, 170
Levin, Robert 100
Levine, Judith 107
Levitan, Kenneth 16, 17, 30, 44, 129
Levitan, Marcia 107
Levy, Ann 107
Levy, Deneen 94
Lewis, Donna 84, 107
Lewis, Elliot 100
Lewis, Jeff 107
Liberman, Benjamin 100
Lichtenstein, Earl 60, 83, 129
Lichtenstein, Rhea 94
Liebenstein, Iris 1 29
Lieberman, Lynne 94
Liebman, Richard 74, 107
Lindenberg, Terry 63, 94
Lindley, Gary 78, 107
Lipman, Jeffrey 100
Lipman, Stewart 129
Lisnek,Jeffrey 73, 94
Liss, Geoffrey 129
Liss, Robert 129
Lissner, Steven 19, 129, 140
Loda!, Claire 1 7, 41, 94
Loeser, Dennis 129
Loewensteiner, Daniel 82, 100
Loewy, Jack 100
Lome, Marcia 130
Loochtan, Richard 94
Look, Harvey 21, 73, 100
Look, Mary 94
Lorence, Linda 3 7, 1 00
Lovitz, Freddi 100
Lowy, Richard 1 30
Lubin, Robert 94
Lubin, Stuart 79, 101
Lubow, Holly 24, 95
Ludmer, Alan 107
180
Ludmer, Linda 1 7, 9 5
Lunsik, Rachel 101
Luther, Mary 130
Lutz, Bradley 70, 101
McClellan, Thomas 60, 131
McWilliams, Frances 107
Macaluso, Lee 70, 107
Machacek, Robert 19, 70, 130
Machacek, William 107
Mack, Lynne 101
Maday, Barbara 107
Mages, Charles 101
Main, Christine 95
Maki, Dennis 1 7, 107
Maki, John 81, 95
Malfar, Lanny 107
Malick, Michael 101
Malitz, Roger 39, 107
Maller, Mark 130
Mamlok, George 95
Manassa, Arthur 71, 95
Mandel, Hector 73, 95
Mandell, Linda 37, 95
Manelis, Leon 15, 29, 130, 147
Mankoff, Elissa 3 7, 9 5
Manna, Fred 1 30
Manna, Ross 107
Mannheimer, Susan 28, 107
Manpearl, Lynne 95
March, Judi 107
Marcus, Barbara 31, 33, 85, 107
Marcus, Marc 101
Marcus, Steven 38, 79, 82, 95
Marcy, Louise 95
Margolis, Karen 101
Marks, Jacqueline 101
Marks, Judy 95
Marks, Susan 130
Marmel, Elaine 95
Marras, Patricia 101
Marshall, Richard 107
Marta, Eileen 130
Martish, Thomas 64, 76, 107
Marx, Nancy 32, 39, 40, 101
Mathews, Ava 101
Matlin, Steven 62, 101
Matusik, Robert 95
Maurizi, Dennis 130
Mayer, Lawrence 73, 95
May, Susan 84, 107
Mayron, Michael 39 , 40, 41, 101
Medintz, Amy 131
Medintz, Jill 3 7, 95
Medoff, Norman 107
Medor, Jack 62, 101
Meerstein , Karl 70, 107
Mehlman, Susan 107
Melamed, Harvey 33, 76, 107
Melas, Cynthia 21, 37, 101
Melnick, Leslie 1 31
Meltzer, Jill 38, 101
Mendelsohn, Jill 1O1
Metz, Donald 71, 95
Meyer, Bruce 107
Meyerlioff, Michael 95
Mermelstein, Susan 17, 88, 107
Mevorah, Susan 37, 101
Meyer, Burton 39, 131
Meyerhoff, Jerome 31, 131
Meyers, Richard 131
Meyers, Roberta 107
Micari, Vincent 131
Michaels, Marla 24, 95
Michonski, James 131
Migdow, Andrea 131
Migdow, Laura 95
Miller, Andrea 95
Miller, Daniel 79, 95
Miller, Guy 95
Miller, Janet 95
Miller, Jeri 17, 95
Miller, Joan 89, 101
Miller, James 107
Miller, Judith 17, 101
Miller, Mary 131
Miller, Randy 95
Miller, Richard 62, 75, 101
Miller, Sheryl 107
Miller, Susan 101
Millman, Jay 39, 40, 60, 131
Milner, Shellie 10 1
Miner, Lawrence 67, 107
Minkus, Gary 69, 95
Minkus, Sandra 29, 39, 131
Mirsky, Michael 107
Mise, Jill 95
Mishkin, Rita 107
Mishoulam, Irwin 101
Mittelberg, Victor 62, 70, 101
Mizock, Donald 107
Mizock, Mitchell 101
Mizruchy, Donna 101
Magill, Michael 95
Mohle, Linda 89, 95
Manhardt, Lois 132
Monsen, Deborah 17, 95
Moore, Richard 95
Moore, Roger 95
Morgan, Nancy 21, 101
Morgen, Carol 132
Morris, Victor 63, 75, 95
Morrow, Patricia 10 1
Moses, Bernadette 101
Moskivich, Leslie 1O1
Mosoff, Barry 95
Mosoff, Ronald 40, 41, 107
Mueller, Cheryl 132
Mueller, Jerin 132
Mueller, Roger 6 3, 79, 95
Mullot, Richard 79 , 95
Mumm, Deborah 37, 95
Murphy, Susan 107
Muzio, Mark 81 , 101
Myers, Bruce 132, 135
Myers, Judith 95
Myszka, Edward 95
Nachman, Elaine 22, 107
Nachman, Lynn 101
Naftulin, Linda 13 2
Nagai, Leslie 101
Nagel, Richard 73, 95
Nastos, John 107
..
~ ---ot~
•
'~
.:...-·
....
""
'.<~
'
~.
'
�Nastos, Kay 107
Natenbe rg, Steven 95
Nathan, Steven 69, 79, 95
Nelson, Fred 107
Nelson, Harrese 25, 132
Nelson, Kenneth 107
Nelson, Linda 85, 88, 107
Nelson, Robert 101
Nemero ff, Patricia 95
Ness, James 76, 101
Ness, Robert 132
Netter, Maurice 101
Neubau er, Sharon 132
Neuber g, Debra 85 , 101
Neukirc h, Sandra 101
Neuma n, Robert 17, 76, 107
Neuma nn, Vera 85, 107
Neumei ster, Janis 26, 50, 132
Newlin , Robert 63, 95
Newma n, Barry 101
Nichola s , Joyce 95
Nieder, Marilyn 19, 23, 26, 110, 132
Nielsen , Daniel 19, 64, 83, 107
Neiss, Marie 107
Nigut, Thomas 63, 75, 95
Nigut, William 13, 60, 83, 132
Nikitow , Nichola s 63, 95
Nilsson , Ann Marie 101
Nilsson , Linda 38, 107
Niman, Barry 95
Ninebe rg, Allan 95
Nitti, Richard 19, 22, 60, 67, 107
Nix, Linda 101
Nixon, Karen 107
Noesen , Ellen 132
Norstro m, Robert 101
Nortma n, Jack 132
Notarius , Denise 34, 13 3
Novak, Anthon y 75, 95
Novelli, Karen 23, 26, 30, 45 , 57, 133
Novick, Ellen 101
Nowak, Patricia 133
Nudelm an, Caryn 39, 95
Nudelm an, Lee 22, 39, 40, 107
Null, Michael 133
O'Boyle , Patrick 101
O'Boyle , Thomas 95
Oehlbe rg, Susan 1 3 3
Oeschle r, Linda 38, 101
Offenba ch, Barry 107
Oher, Ronnis 133
Ohlson , Sandra 88, 133
Olitsky, Howard 101
O 'Neill, June 133
O'Neill , Kathlee n 101
Oppenh eimer, William 79, 95
Orbach , Donna 17, 3 7, 1 33
O'Reilly , James 63, 95
Orloff, Michael 79, 101
Ornstei n, Shari 95
Ornstei n, Steven 101
O'Roar k, Robert 107
Ortman , Robert 101
Ostapow icz, Lorrain e 133
Pace, Linda 101
Pace, John 69, 95
Pahigia nis, John 1 0 l
Panitch, Ellen 36, 39, 95
Panitch, Morren e 34, 13 3
Pankey, Carla 26, 133
Papier, Elvin 95
Paradise , Kenneth 65, 95
Paradise , Mitchell 19, 64, 76, 13 3
Pardys, Michael 95
Parker, Robyn 38, 95
Paschall , Harold 74, 107
Paschall, Thomas 75, 95
Pate, Steve 60, 78, 83, 107
Patoff, Annette 1 3 3
Paugou latos, Nichola s 101
Paul, Glenn 60, 134
Paul, Iris 34, 107
Pauly, Sharyce 32, 101
Pauss, William 70, 107
Pearl, Barton 29, 101
Pederso n, Robert 48, 49, 126, 134, 140
Penn, Shelley 95
Perelgu t, Karen 107
Perkins , Charles 95
Perkins , Duane 134
Perlin, Jackie 101
Pestine, Toni 33, 107
Peterso n, Jan 95
Peterso n, Richard 1 7, 38, 75, 95
Peterso n, Roger 107
Peterson , William 134
Petrone , Richard 72, 73, 101
Peurye, Lloyd 101
Phillips , Arthur 101
Phillips , Linn 101
Phillips , Sandra 14, 25, 33, 134, 147, 163
Phillips , Susan 12, 134
Pierini, Kenneth 107
Pietkowski, Anna 107
Pietkow ski, Charles 101
Pinas, Beverly 95
Pinas. Zachary 60, 107
Plotke, Clarissa 1O1
Plotkin, Steven 65, 68, 79, 101
Pogodi n, Bonita 107
Poindex ter, Frederi ck 134
Polakoff, Lisa 49, 107, 126
Polen, Steve 28, 34, 107
Pollack, Sharon 95
Ponteco re, Ronald 83, 107
Ponto, Victor 107
Porter, Renee 17, 34, 47, 107
Portman , Michael 101
Potnick , Jerry 101
Potter, James 101
Potter, Mary 23, 27, 44, 110, 134
Powell, Andrea 1 34
Powers, Dale 101
Powers, John 134
Preker, Saul 107
Press, Jeffrey 101
Price, Eva 101
Prince, Lee 101
Propp, Carole 36, 38, 102
Prousis , Danae 21, 3 7, 102
Prousis , Michael 60, 78, 134
Prytikin , Morton 70, 134
Quintan ales, Mirtha 102
Rabin, Arnold 135
Rabin, Bruce 33, 107
Rabin, Gregor y 22, 28, 29, 44, 55, 107
Rabin, Harvey 107
Rabin, Linda 102
Rabin, Ronald 22, 107
Rabin, Sidney 95
Racine, Nancy 135
Rade, Henry 95
Rafferty, Linda 10 2
Rafferty , Minna 1 3 5
Rafferty, Stephen 67, 107
Raiber, Jerry 63, 73, 95
Rakows ki, Edward 78, 135
Rambis , Daphne 95
Rand, Raven 102
Randall , Gregory 73, 102
Randall , Jeffrey 95
Randall , Mark 72, 73, 102
Randall , Stephan ie 107
Raphael , Linda 84, 135
Rapopo rt, Marla 95
Rasmus sen, Dale 135
Rasmus sen, Rexene 135
Rathma nn, James 13, 76, 107
Ratsma n, Audrey 3 7, 95
Ratsma n, Linda 107
Raube, Thoma s 102
Ravelette, Gilbert 78, 83, 135
Ream, Victoria 27, 95
Redlin , Lorrain e 107
Reich, Betty 102
Reimer, Linda 37, 102
Reimer, William 45 , 135
Reiner, Glenn 79, 102.
Reinwa ld, Daniel 107
Reisin, Bonnie 37, 95
Reisma n, Paul 95
Ressma n, Laura 102
Resterh ouse, Grant 107
Rettberg , John 135
Reuter, Gary 79, 136, 140
Revzen, Ruth 22, 34, 38, 81, 107
Reynold s, Charles 60, 136
Reynold s, Renee 107
Ricci, Debora h 24, 96
Ricci, Steven 108
Rice, Davida 96
Rich, Gregor y 38, 70, 136
Rich, Michael 79, 96
Richard s, Robert 102
Richard son, Dougla s 76, 136
Richard son, Lynn 96
Rifkin, Steven 38, 75, 96
Riggs, Leslie 38, 45, 85, 136
Rissma n, George 63, 96
Rissma n, William 62, 102
181
�Rivard, Charlene 136
Roberts, Muriel 47, 89, 136
Robin, Martin 130, 136
Robins, Ellen 17, 36, 38, 102
Robins, Thomas 102
Robinson, Ira 71, 79, 96
Robinson, Jacqueline 26, 136
Rockowitz, Lynne 85, 108
Rodin, Curt 20, 96
Rogina, Salvatore 102
Romanek, Elizabeth 89, 102
Romanek, Howard 19, 83, 136
Ronan, William 60, 70, 108
Rose, Gina 24, 102
Rose, Harvey45, 136
Rose, Jeffrey 79
Rosen, Arlene 3 7, 96
Rosen, Eileen 96
Rosen, Harold 136
Rosen, Joann 96
Rosen, Judy 38, 136
Rosen, Linda 19, 23, 26, 30, 136
Rosen, Lynn 41, 96
Rosen, Steven 96
Rosen, Theodore 34, 102
Rosenbaum, Stephen 70, 102
Rosenberg, Elyse 108
Rosenberg, Toby 108
Rosenbloom, Harriet 37, 108
Rosenbloom, Janis 96
Rosenfeld, Alan 80, 102
Rosenfield, Audrey 18, 13 7
Rosenthal, Rochelle 108
Rosenwald, Michael 108
Rosenzweig, Steven 34, 13 7
Rosenzweig, Toby 96
Rosman, Joseph 41, 96
Ross, Gary 137
Rotberg, Eugene 102
Roth, Deborah 96
Roth, Diane 102
Roth, Eileen 102
Roth, Norman 80, 102
Roth, Ricky 24, 36, 38, 108
Roth, Robert 96
Roth, Ronald 14, 137
Roth, Susan 3 7, 96
Rothenberg, Barbara 38, 101, 102
Rothenberg, Richard 102
Rothman, Kerry 102
Rothstein, Vera 13 7
Rotkin, Arle~e 12, 36. 37, 102
Rotkin, Arnold 65, 96
Rotkin, Gilbert 29, 38, 13 7
Rottner, Sally 108
Rovell, Michael 108
Rowe, Carol 137
Ruben, Linda 37, 102
182
Ruben, Rebecca 10 2
Rubin, Barbara 102
Rubin, Judith 38, 102
Rubin, Michael 102
Rubin, Philip 30, 45, 137
Rubinstein, Cynthia 13 7
Rudd, Lawrence 69, 79, 96
Rudman, Sherwin 68, 102
Rudnick, Cliff 17, 19, 64, 76, 83, 108
Rudnit, Jean 13 7
Rumack, Leslie 3 7, 96
Rushakoff, Joel 102
Russell, Gail 96
Russell, Kenneth 1 3 7
Ryan, Dennis 13, 22, 108
Ryan, Molly 102
Ryback, Barbara 24, 96
Ryback, Linda 108
Rygielski, George 108
Sachs, Janice 13 7
Sachs, Robin 96
Saey, Robert 108
Saffro, Richard 75, 96'
Safier, Victoria 38, 102
Sagliocca, Anna 96
Sak over, Barbara 24, 96
Salter, Bradley 40, 41, 102
Salter, Janet 96
Samborski, Albert 102
Samelson, Jerry 26, 76, 13 7
Samelson, Stewart 102
Sampson, Gerald 96
Sanchez, Mary Ellen 102
Sandler, Lee 73, 96
Sands, Eric 102
Saunders, Philip 40, 13 7
Sawitz, Michael 70, 108
Sawitz, Susan 96
Sawrenz, Bruce 96
Sawtell, Cheryl 96
Schabilion, Robert 64, 8 3
Schacht, Jeffrey 108
Schack, Linda 102
Schaeffer, Leonard 102
Schaffner, Trudy 96
Scharaga, Martin 108
Scharf, J ohn 39, 40, 41, 46, 138, 1 70
Schatzman, Susan 13, 22, 85, 108
Schechtman, Melvin 108
Schectman, Janis 15, 1 7, 108
Scher, Charles 108
Schick, Richard 79, 96
Schiewe, Robert 1 38
Schlau, James 96
Schlauch, Kathleen 102
Schlesinger, Arlene 96
Schlesinger, Lee 12, 108
Schlesinger, Stephen 34, 138
Schmidt, Mark 102
Schmidt, Robert 108
Schmitzer, Teryl 54, 84, 102
Schneider, Barbara 138
Schneider, Edward 96
Schneider, Helane 102
Schneider, Mathias 96
Schneider, Sharon 138
Schneider, Suzanne 108
Schneider, Walter 108
Schneiderman, Myra 108
Schober, Betty 96
Schoeller, Barry 60, 83, 138
Schoeller, Judy 89, 96
Schoenwolf, Steven 69, 96
Schoepko, Patricia 44, 108
Schramm, John 96
Schrier, Marjorie 17, 108
Schubert, Donald 39, 96
Schubert, Kenneth 35, 108
Schuhrke, Ronald 102
Schultz, Karen 96
Schultz, Allen 138
Schultz, Ross 102
Schultz, Susan 108
Schultz, William 102
Schuldiner, Phyllis 138
Schuman, Wendy 15, 29, 108
Schumir, Howard 138
Schwander, Carol 108
Schwartz, Charles 25, 108
Schwartz, Eileen 102
Schwartz, Iris 96
Schwartz, Jeffrey 99
Schwartz, Nancy 14, 138, 147
Schweet, Sherry 108
Schwegel, Leone 139
Schweit, Ernest 96
Scott, Barbara 38, 102
Seedorf, Karen 96
Seeskin, Gail 102
Seeskin, Kenneth 13, 27, 35, 47, 139
Segal, Charlotte 102
Seiden, Glenn 139
Seidenberg, Brad 75, 102
Seidman, Faith 1 39
Seidman, Steven 96
Seigel, Donald 73, 79, 96
Seigel, Warren 78, 108
Settler, Bernard 139
Settler, Daryl 102
Settler, Roy 96
Serra, Joseph 62, 79, 102
Seruya, Allan 108
Sgaller,Joan 37, 96
Shachtman, Charlyn 1 39
Shaevitz, Michael 108
Shaevitz, Shelley 96
Shafer, Scott 102
Shaffer, Caroline 108
Shaffer, Ronald 60, 79, 139
Shain, Gayle 28, 108
Shallcross, Carol 40, 102
Shallcross, Richard 108
Shamberg, Robert 139
Shandler, Gail 36, 38, 102
Shane, Philip 65, 68, 102
Shapera, Ellen 108
Shapiro, Alan 96
Shapiro, Gail 13, 16, 17, 44, 47, 139
Shapiro, Joel 102
Shapiro, Marlene 108
Shapiro, Paul 139
Shapiro, Sus 25, 34, 39, 139
�Shavitz, Donna 139
Shavitz, Mark 41, 96
Shea, William 108
Sheade, Ronald 69, 96
Shefsky, Harold 140
Sher, Michael 108
Sherer, Alan 41, 96
Sherer, Sheila 140
Sherman, Lowell 140
Sherman, Vivian 16, 17, 47, 108
Shiffman, Gary 79, 102
Shonkwiler, Barbara 36, 3 7, 96
Shonkwiler, Nancy 35, 36, 39, 40, 41, 108
Shuman, Ropert 60, 108
Shuster, Michele 102
Shutan, Mark 96
Sieber, Ralph 63, 71, 79, 96
Siegel, Arnold 18, 19, 26, 83, 140
Siegel, Donald 60, 140
Siegel, Howard 108
Siegel, Judith 102
Siegel, Linda 140
Siegel, Mark 26, 140
Siegel. Michael 102
Siegel, Ronald 80, 140
Siegel, Sandra 89, 102
Siegel, Scott 16, 17, 70, 108
Siegel, Sharon 19, 32, 140
Silberstein, Lili 108
Silver, Frances 103
Silverman, David 96
Silverman, Jay 103
Silverman, Steven 21, 103
Silverstone, Sandra 89, 103
Simon, Denise 103
Simon, Francyne 96
Simon, Jeffrey 20, 38, 71, 96
Simon, Jill 108
Simon, Nadine 140
Simon, Naomi 141
Simon, Robert 62, 74, 103
Simons, Pamela 141
Singer, Linda 141
Singer, Marlene 103
Singer, Nancy 97
Singer, Sheila 37, 103
Siskin, Judith 103
Siwek, Victoria 37, 108
Sizemore, Ivan 60, 141
Skaletsky, Gary 1O3
Skolnik, Linda 108
Slotten, Barry 72, 73, 83, 103
Smart, John 60, 61, 141
Smith, Floyd 7 1, 9 7
Smith, Glenn 78, 141
Smith, Jeffrey 108
Smith, Madeline 141
Smith, Paul 141
Smith, Sue Ellen 25, 36, 40, 108
Smith, Theresa 97
Smith, Toby 20, 97
Smulson, Walter 41, 97
Smyth, Patricia 141
Snedeker, Adele 39, 108
Sneider, David 103
Sneider, Sheryl 141
Snider, Lynda 97
Snider, Marion 97
Snider, Michael 141
Snyder, Lorri 97
Soell, Melody 26, 141
Sokol, Meyer 142
Sola, Jane 142
Sola, Jill 10 3
Solberg, Gail 38, 85, 108
Solberg, Glenn 38, 83, 142
Solock, Mark 68, 79, 103
Solomon, Gail 3 7, 97
Solomon, Jeffrey 69, 97
Solomon, Sheryl 108
Solway, Jack 97
Sonheim , Anice 108
Sonheim, Jeffrey 41, 97
Sonkin, Linda 108
Sonn,Joanne 12, 13, 17, 34,47, 142
Sorg, Tom 108
Spagat, Donna 88, 142
Spain, Gregory 108
Spector, Allan 13, 15, 142
Spear, William 103
Spiegel, Bonnie 97
Spiegel, Carol 38, 85, 108
Spitzer, Jeff 60, 78, 83, 108
Spohr, Herbert 108
Spores, Andrew 44, 5 3, 142
Spores, Christine 3 7, 103
Stadelmann, Jean 108
Stahlke, Christian 142
Stahlke, Nathan 63, 69, 97
Stal, Samuel 20, 63, 69, 97
Stam, Maxine 142
Stamm, Dean 62, 80, 103
Statland, Joyce 84, 103
Stauffer, Carolyn 142
Steadman, Craig 103
Stearns, Thomas 62, 80, 10 3
Stegmeyer, Susan 1·03
Stein, Cheryl 103
Stein, Elizabeth 17, 21 , 10 3
Stein, Lynn 14, 29, 85, 108
Stein, Michael 81, 97
Stein, Renee 108
Stein, Sharon 108
Steinberg, Robert 142
Steinberg, Sharyn 108
Steinert, Dale 142
Steinert, Therese 103
Steinhardt, Robert 108
Stender, Karen 103
Stender, Paul 108
Stephens, William 108, 142
Stern, Paula 108
Stern, Ralph 39, 40, 41, 72, 142
Sternfeld, Diane 24, 3 7, 103
Steveley, Kip 10 3
Stevens, Deborah 32, 38, 108
Stevens, Linda 56, 108
Stevens, Martha 103
Stewart, William 80, 103
Stiber, Paula 14 3
Stiegel, Robert 75, 97
Stift, Susan 143
Stiller, Jon 103
Stocker, Linda 143
Stocker, Richard 74, 103
Stoller, Robert 68, 79, 103
Stolman, Bonita 103
Stone, Kenneth 75, 79, 103
Stone, Sheryl 97
Strasser, Dianna 97
Stricker, Michael 19, 23, 78, 143
Strom, Barbara 38, 103
Struck, James 108
Strull, Karen 109
Sucherman, Edward 109
Sudak, Bernice 37, 97
Summer, Susanne 103
Superfine, Barbara 143
Suritz, Charles 39, 143
Sussman, Bonnie 27, 28, 54, 143
Sutton, Alan 76, 83, 109
Svedlund, Katherine 143, 167
Swartwout, Susan 38, 85, 109
Sweet, Jerry 109
Swider, Marcia 15, 34, 109
Sykora, Margaret 103
Sylvan, Steven 68, 103
Szuchmacher, Minnie 97
Tankus, Caren 143
Tannebaum, Larry 109
Tanne, Michele 109
Tannenbaum, Deidre 85, 109
Tanner, Joan 143
Tanner, Michael 71, 97
Tanzar, Philip 73, 97
Tarantur, Susan 17, 103
Tasky, Theodore 63, 97
Tefka, Renee 97
Teichman, Wendy 109
Terchin, Terry 109
Thiry, Michael 63, 97
Thorpe, Sandra 143
Tiffin, John 39, 40, 109
Tiffin, Mary 103
Titlebaum, Allen 109
Todd, Gage 109
Toelke, Roger 63, 97
Tomlinson, Sheldon 109
Tompa, Dorothy 38, 109
Tonelli, Nancy 109
Toppson, Linda 97
Touff, Madeline 143
Trapper, Richard 171
Trauger,Joel 109
Tripp, James 78, 109
Trobe, Peter 82, 109
Trubakoff, Helene 143
Trubakoff, Scott 65, 79, 97
Tselekis, Fotenie 109
183
�Tselekis, Pauline 97
Turner, Cheryl 143
Tuzinski, Joseph 97
Ullberg, Karen 21, 41, 103
Ulrich, Kathryn 3 7, 97
Upin, Andrea 97
Upin, Ira 60, 70, 83, 109
Urman, David 109
Uzemack, Edward 39, 40, 76, 109
Valente, Michael 41, 103
Valfer, Fern 37, 103
Van Cleave, Linda 97
Van Steven 109
Vanommering, Kenneth 64, 109
Varallo, James 109
Vavrik, James 170
Vavrik, Jeffrey 62, 103
Vedder, Fred 97
Vedder, Sandra 144
Velen, Marsha 97
Venters, Liene 35, 144
Vetzner, Stephen 20, 97
Vidock, Ronnie 144
Vinikour, William 78, 103
Vlad, Renee 37, 97
Von Oppen Lynda 25, 41, 103
Von Oppen, Sharyn 144
Wakefield, James 71, 97
Walker, Nancy 97
Wallach, Lance 46, 144
Waller, Ann 144
Walter, Gerry 144
Wanaski, Catherine 36, 38, 109
Wankovsky, Sylvia 103
Ward, Darina 31, 109
Ware, Kathleen 109
Warnke, Robert 103
Warren, Linda 1P9
Warshawer, Sam 20, 75, 97
Wartell, Barbara 103
Wasserman, Bronna 14, 23, 30, 144, 147
Wasserman, Randye 103
Wasserman, Steven 97
Watson, Cynthia 97
Watts, Collett 37, 85, 109
Waxbei:g, Carolyne 144
Waxberg, Linda 20, 97
Waxman, Helen 24, 103
Waxstein, Susan 97
Waysdorf, Karen 14, 35, 109
Waysdorf, Susan 97
Webb, Laura 103
Weber, John 109
Weichmann, Vincent 109
Wein, Maureen 37, 103
Weinberg, Karen 14, 84, 85, 103
Weiner, Alan 109
Weiner, Barbara 37, 109
184
Weiner, Barbara 103
Weiner, Stuart 144
Weinstein, Larry 79, 97
Weinstein, Lynn 37, 97
Weinstein, Richard 97
Weinstein, Susan 21, 24, 103
Weintraub, Anita 12, 13, 44, 144
Weisberg, Alan 103
Weiskopf, Paul 103
Weisman, Sheila 103
Weisman, Sheila 38, 144
Weiss, Judy 24, 103
Weiss, Julian 30, 145
Weiss, Merle 3 7, 97
Weiss, Steve 60, 145
Weiss, Steven 18, 19, 27, 30, 57, 83, 110, 145
Weisshaar, Mark 65, 69, 79, 97
Weissman, Allen 109
Weissman, Frederick 64, 109
Weisz, Arlene 109
Weitzman, Craig 109
Welcho, Gary 97
Welcho, Glen 145
Wells, Victor 71, 80, 97
Welstein, Donna 17, 18, 44, 145
Welstein, Harvey 79, 97
Wentink, Allan 60, 82, 83, 109
Werfelmann, Roger 103
Werner, Janet 103
Wexler, Rebecca 145
White, James 103
Wichert, Donald 74, 109
Wichert, Linda 26, 36, 38, 145
Wickman, Frederick 103
Widman, Stuart 60, 67, 78, 83, 109
Widrevitz, Gene 37, 103
Wild, Robert 109
Wilhelmson, Nancy 24, 25, 85, 104, 109
Williams, Mark 19, 109
Williams, Michele 97
Williams, Steven 67, 83, 145
Willner, Paul 19, 145
Willroth, Joel 69, 79, 97
Wineberg, Lindsay 73, 81, 97
Winer, Steven 82, 103
Winstead, Neil 78, 146
Wirschem, Helen 3 7, 97
Wise, William 69, 97
Wiser, William 109
Witcher, Linda 32, 85, 88, 109
Witkov, Michael 109
Witt, Linda -97
Witt, Denise 109
Witt, Luann 37, 97
Wolcott, Linda 23, 27, 146, 162
Wolf, David 69, 97
Wolf, Earl 69, 79, 97
Wolf, Linda 146
Wolf, Marc 75, 97
Wolf, Richard 83, 146
Wolf, Stephen 72, 83, 146
Wolff, Anita 109
Wolfmsohn, Steven 75, 97
Wolin, Kenneth 97
Wolman, Joanne 1 7, 146
Wolowitz, David 103
Wolpoff, Barry 109
Wolters, Susan 32, 36, 38, 146
Wood, Kenneth 39, 40, 41, 109
Woolman, Frank41, 97
Wolters, Kathryn 37, 97
Worthington, Roy 22, 60, 70, 83, 109
Yagoda, Rosalyn 109
Yelner, Bonnie 109
Yonover, Steven 63, 97
Yoshimura, Glenn 97
Yost, Lynda 10 3
Youngblood, Joan 146
Youngkrantz, Larry 60, 146
Zabore, Alexis 84, 86, 146
Zabore, Linda 36, 41, 103
Zack, Carol 97
Zaidman, Monica 146
Zamansky, Iris 146
Zamansky, Jeffrey 79, 97
Zamm, Shelley 3 7, 49, 97
Zehner, Janis 146
Zemel, Henry 103
Ziegler, Steven 109
Zimmerman, Carol 13, 18, 23, 146
Zimmerman, Helene 17, 21, 86, 103
Zissman, Michael 73, 97
Zivin, Hal 97
Zucker, Fern 14, 109
Zucker, Kenneth 65, 79, 97
Zutman, Bonnie 147
Zweig, Elissa 109
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1965 Reflections; Volume XXXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1965
Reflections
Reflections Sixty-five
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Joe (Editor)
Swider, Marcia (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
187 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8e31172b350045018685fcd2fa76f7fe.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YJraLtnK8nfs0%7EuAP9WvAueYnrT2g4Ogs-xMvQhhCReXcVrHx5pCT1MADW0%7ExjLb4Lwu2vBJ7Aig56dzhIz4OUQ5IBI16BFSs6ZI8Ydnie7mRVBAhIBLMnmDBdCbSV1uEsYhBZpvRrnoMpTdcaq-fTeunp%7ElGaLmEx5VIraef8V1ARUbNHVL5QuBWM%7EFUaYVv8FK8Ua7kjcCQ1kLLP6nrnsm9JZ4DqvNaDFAdGR6lqEwSIcyBTkkPf0ahlRPuWA2cL%7EX4WcbxdZhmLKRB73KUnILr5L06ImWUc2NLXS4B2kHmlaUrbr312quSauCGxcr0TUi3nYupCZP4Wq20nGSsQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
829c31d3ef901e43deb3f3b2af2ecc12
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PU.BLIC LIBRAR·Y
REFERENCE BOOK
~
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK -FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~ffiE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
;
Skokie Public Library
IIJ
Skokie, Illinois
Ill
[Il
[Il
~
IIJ
Gift of'
[Il
m
Dr. Francis Saunders
[Il
[Il
[Il
[Il
ffi
[Il
ffi
m
rn
m
rn
m
m
rn
m
~
·
rn
w
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
.
m
I'
�/
SAGA
'65
~
/
,
Niles Township . High School
North Division /
Volume I
Skokie, Illinois
Fern Nadler
· Editor-in-Chief
Robert L. Cohn
Associate Editor
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�---
2
-- -
--
-
----
�-,/
THE FORMATIVE YEAR .. . Creating a school begins
with dreams, with ideas, and finally wi th concrete
plans. From its solid foundation to the steel roof
beams, our schoo l is the physical realization of such
dreams and plans. And behind the sturdy facade
the immeasu rable goal of educating its students is
being realized each day. The building stands completed, but we hove only begun lo fulfill its promises.
3
�_____
THE FORMA TIV.E YEAR . . . Our school exists to provide an atmosphere leading to intellectua l pursuits.
Combining the latest educational advances with . the
successful methods of the past, the schoo l encourages
each student to de velop a discerning mind. Endowing the mind w ith knowledge is a lofty task; establishing standards of academic exce llen ce is a greater one.
/
i
-- -- I J
._
..
.
-
· ·- - ""
.-·
l
4
..
....
�.
~
/
r
I
',,
--
l
I
•
I
I
I
(
!
/,
/
1£
)
\
~- , I
I
l
.I
.
J
�-
--
___. . _ . _ _ _ _ _ ,
THE FORMATIVE YEAR . . . To de v e I o p a manyfacted individual is the key to th e extra-c.urricular
aspect of school life. On -the athletic f ield and at a
club meeting, on the dramat ic stage and at a special
dance, we give a bit of ourselves and ·gain in return that intangible spark of satisfaction. Beginning
now, we establish the first traditions of our school.
6
.,
�-
-
--
r-
�•
-='=-------
I
THE FORMATIVE YEAR . .. Open the doors and there
are the people . People ar9 the stimulating force
which gives life to our school. Because of people
this school exists, and because of them it resounds
with the enthusiasm of education. A new student body
is molded this year, with a new faculty created to
lead and guide it. Wa!ch now as the saga unfolds.
------·~
8
��--- -
10
- -------
��\
'
Using all the writ"
.
• ese English students communicate
through essays. ong skills they have learned th
•
Miss Jirik lectures
IZ
0
b out the ·d eas of a great writer.
'
�•.
Judy Dreyfuss reaches for a book of modern poetry.
English
To teach the student to understand and communicate
effectively in his native tongue is the primary purpose of the F.nglish Department. Through reading and .
discussing literature, the student comes to understand
the ideas of great writers. English clcisses in all four
years, as well as classes in English literature and
The hand of author ity points out a few deficiencies in Steve
Benjamin's theme.
drama, attempt to give the student a background in
the forms of literature--essay, poetry, drama, short
story, and novel. Through his reading, the student
is made aware of the different forms which his own
communication can take. Study of grammar, vocabulary, and rhetoric teach him the structure he. must
use to build his thoughts int~ intelligible messages.
Guided by his teachers, he attem pts to achieve
clarity and conciseness in his writing and speaking .
13
�I
.·.
-~ \ 1
:
<>
.
/
Doing their outside r ead in g for social studies
papers are Cathy Schlocker, Carol Kaiser,
Family living students Carol Kaiserman, Steve
Beilgord, Jean Santner, Jill Brown, Wendy Blockmon, and Greg Dobbin participate in a discussion
of marriage.
14
man, Jackie Blustein, and Sue Sernovrtz.
�Using a student-drown mural for illustration, M iss Parsons explains topography.
Social Studies
The two major goals of the Social Studies
Department are to encourage students to
think and reason with maturity and to be-
compatible. Non-Western Civilizations and
United States History are offered on the basic,
come responsible adults . In order to achieve
vanced Placement American History and Euro-
these goals, the department offers not on ly
history courses, from which students may
pean History courses make it possible for some
learn from the · past how to cope with today's
their high schoolwork. Additional courses offe r-
problems, but also rourses in Family Living,
Psychology, and Sociology, which help students to l)nderstand others and to be more
ed in this area are World History, Economics,
regular, and honors levels. In addition, Ad-
juniors and seniors to receive college creditfor
Latin American History, and Political Science.
15
�Aa 66 BB rr )l .u Ee Ee }l{\f{ 31 titt Hl<K JlJl MM HHqo nn
1234567 8910
I
I
Pp Cc TT Y y <l><P Xx Uu 41.1 UJ rn Ulm 'h bl
/
b
tiff;:;--~
/(
3a IO fO Shi
(
I'~'
,,
.J
~
Mr. Lendwoy poses with his students dressed in Russian "ru boshkos".
Foreign Language
It is vital for· a student in this rapidly shrinki ng world
of the twentieth century to learn the language of
another country. Therefo re, the leaching methods of
the Foreign Language Department are in a period
of transition from a traditional grammar method,
preparing a student for reading foreign literature, to
an audio-lingual, conversational method, stressing
communication through comprehension and pronunciation. In each of the school's four hal ls is a modern
language laboratory where each foreign language
student is provided with a microphone and earphones
so that he can practice listening and responding .
The department offers courses in French, Latin, Spanish, German, and Russian. Because of this diverse
selection, a student has an opportunity to become
proficient in one of the major languages of the world.
16
/
~
•
i
•',(
�~ ~\,.
_..--
""'--
- - -..!.•
Using a French magazine
speech before her class.
Dole Kreis gives a French
�Nancy Sidell, David Greenberg, and Ran Cahn try ta relate Mr. Mitchell's
remarks about conic sections to the wooden models they hold.
18
�Pointing lo his lronsporency on t he overhead projector, Dennis Boruck
explains his geometry proof.
Mathematics
Miss Toepke uses her bulletin boord display of the Relationsh ips of Polygons in o lecture lo her first year olgebro closs.
-
r
In ci student's first encounter with mathematics in the
study of beginnin~ algebra and p lane geometry, he
is encouraged to develop discipline and the ability
to think clearly and logically. Proceeding into the
more advanced studies of trigonometry, solid geometry, advanced algebra, and calcu lus, he learns
that the concepts are tools with which man and his
computers can solve yesterday's unsolvable problems.
�Mr. Cor dullo g ives a few tips t o the APP Chem istr y
class about th eir for thcom ing experimen t.
David Greenberg examines the extensive Heathkit
equipment in the Science Seminar room.
Lenore Sav itz compa r es her rad ius and ulna to the
skeleton's while Mr. Lyerla, Myra Adelman, and
Dove Mayzel observe.
�Physics student ~orry Lorson tries to see the image in the
pa rabolic reflector w ith no error by porollox wh ile Ruth Gould
awaits her turn to look.
Boyle's low, that the pressure of a gos is proportional to its volume, is demonstrated by Bruce
Rohrer.
Several years of careful planning hove evolved into
a science deportment equipped to teach science subjects through individual investigation. Lectures ore
supplemented by laboratory exercises desjgned to
lead each student to prove theories and to gain deep-·
er understanding of . basic concepts through direct
participation. In addition to first ye a r courses in
Biology, Chemistry, and Physics, the deportment offers
Physical Science and Physiology. For students who
hove completed the honors sequence in Biology,
Chemistry, and Physics, an advanced placement college Chemistry course is uvailable. Science Seminar,
a program for students with a continuing interest in
science, allows students to work on independent research projects. A specially equipped room with an
area for work and a section for group discussion is
set aside for this group. As plans continue to materialize, this department promises to offer one of the
country's most complete high school science programs.
�------------------- --
-
----------
Don Dreier gets D ick Thomas in a wrestl) ng hold.
Boys
Physical
Education
The major aim of the Boys Physical Education Department is to develop within the students the desire
to acquire and maintain st rong, healthy bodies
through vigorous physical activity. It a ttempts to increase skills in
recreational activities, to promote
healthful living, and to contribute to the e motional
and social development of the. individual student.
In order to achieve these goals, boys take part in
many team and individual spo r ts-football, golf, volleyball, basketball , wrestling, gy m nasti c s, track,
swimming, and baseball. Boys are also r equired
to attend classroom courses in Health and Fi r st A id.
Mike Grunf eld strains to keep a perfect "L" on
the rings.
22
I
�Dione We ll s executes a st radd le vault over the side
horse.
Girls
Phy.sical
Education
In order to promote leadership, sportsman ship, poise,
vitality, and good health, the Girls Physical Education Department provides a wide curriculum of
activities and sports for the students. Included in
this curriwlum are tennis, volleyball , field hockey,
swimming, modern dance, and badminton . The Leaders Program encourages the more athletic girls lo
excel in their special fields and lo provide leadership for the others. Classroom courses in First Aid
and Health are also a major part of the eight semesters of physical education required for graduation.
Striking o creative pose in m od<> rn dance class ore
Joie Hand elman, Jan Leifer, and Fran Perlman .
23
�Mr. V an Cleave takes the d ri vo-trainer machine
apart to explain its wor kings.
I
Backing up i n a r eal car · demands the ind iv ided
attention of Rick M ignano.
Driver
Education
The Dri.ver Education Deportment teaches students to
drive safely ond to respect all traffic rules. The classroom phase of driving lasts eight weeks; then, to supplement the work of the drivo-training machines, a
new series of color films is used to give the student
a feeling of motion and reality behind the machine.
Behind-the-wheel driving sessions are held both during study halls ond on Saturdays. It is the goal of
the Driver Education Department that a student who
.has completed all three phases of driver education
will be very familiar withacaranddriving techniques,
and will obey traffic laws, expressing a he a Ith y
attitude toward his own responsibility on the road.
24
�Business
Education
Business education prepares students in the skil ls of
the business world. The Business Education Depart"
ment, offering fifteen different courses, is one of the
largest in the northern suburbs. One of the most
unusual of the courses is the work-study program,
which involves ten students who attend class in the
morning, work in the afternoon at supervised jobs,
and earn credits for a diploma. In secretarial and
clerical courses, an electronic laboratory enables
each student to dial in a recorded tape. of varying
speeds for dictation practice. Students who partici-
Typing is o skill demanding practice, realizes Moris
Bell as she corrects a mistake.
pate in a business course learn valuable skills which
help them in the many-faceted world of business.
"--
Busy typing dictation from the dictaphone are Bon·
nie Friedner and Jean Morgan.
The console in th& &lectronlc classroom provides
this secretarial class with its daily lesson.
25
�-··------------
Home Arts
The Home Arts Department helps lo prepare students
for home management and careers in home economics. Students of Foods classes learn to prepare proper
diets and lo make me a Is tasty and appetizing. In
Clothing classes, girls sew thei r own dresses and
skirts.
In addition, they learn about the care and
usage of various real and synthetic fabrics. The Child
Care course studies children at various stages of
emotional and physical growth. To aid this study,
youngsters are brought as visitors, serving as
living examples for class lessons and discussions.
I
Learning to buy and core for a stove ore home arts students Pavlo Feldman
and Ben~y Port.
In child core class, Marlene Bobetch and Bobbi Crofton
study how to entertain ch ildren with livA examples,
Barry and Stephanie.
�With an accurate eye, Jim Perz saws a piece of wood.
George Blasco is busy at work on an industrial a rts
project.
Industrial Arts
Students enrolled in industrial arts courses gain from
the deportment vocational guidance and familiarity
with industry. Projects in Woods, Auto Mechanics,
Electronics, and M etols classe s provide a fine chance
for students to develop their individual skills in these
areas. Courses in Industrial Drawing an d Architectural Drawing prepare students for college, careers
in the technical fields, and do- it-yourse lf projects.
"
, ,
Jeff Weiner skillfully guides his wood aver th e sander.
Jim Fe rris' hands deftly make adjustments on his prOject, a stereo ampl ifie r .
�~
-
-
-
--- ------------------
-
·-
-·
I
The expression on Sharan Citron's fa1;e shows the concentration needed to produce works of a rt.
Art
Understanding, excitement, sensitivity, and awareness
are key words in the Art Department. The philosophy
and attitude of the artist are stressed first; his technique and method, second. Art classes introduce various means of shading, contrasting colors, sketching
and other fundamental skills. The Art History course
traces the art techniques of man . Training in art cultivates interests that may lead to exciting careers.
Steve Berman's painting is t ypical of the creativity
of the art student.
28
�GIRLS GLEE
ruse, L. Mortin, S. DuBoff, J. Kliphordt,
Back Row: C. K
R. Ga nz, F. Gryn, A. Ross, S. Rubin, K. Shotney, J.
Suzukido. Third Row: L. Dubin, M. Rosen, L. Bloo.TI, J.
o
Deutsch, D. Sha piro, M. Beise r, E. Gla dstone, J. K lmonson, K. Doug he rty, L. Ka pla n, S. Ch ilds, D. Sowers.
Second Row : D. Da vies, S. Sutke r, L. Weinstein, E.
erhouge n, E. Bla ir, G. Peterson, K. Co p, A. Kosik,
Ak
S. Sweet, C. Ton i, J. Wyfsocki. Front Row: J. Bosley, E.
Glenner, L. Rassman, L. We inma n, M. Cohe n, J. No nnemacher, H. Fa ir, D. Cline, T. Spino.
GIRLS GLEE
Bock Row: S. Non berg, K. Kuhn, P. Alte nbe rn, P. Wernick, M. Steelmon, A. Totelmon, L. G lenner, A. Bernstein, S. Mil ler, P. Busch, E. Elkin. Third Row: L. Josephson, C. Snyder. M. Ganz, J . Dowso n, J. Bitron , J. Dickanter, B. Viktor, N ..
kin, C. Skolnik, M. Do litsky, D. K
Abramson, P. SonFillipo. Second Row: S. Stole row, E.
osen, R. Weiss, V. Tillery, J. Blott' L. Da vis, S. Fo rd,
R
C. Guttie r, K. Abrams, A. Wilke, J. Sondrik. Front Row:
S. Rosol, J. Pierce, D. Spe rling, E. Silton, B. Broimon,
S. Linderma n, K. Czerwi nski, D. Ahrens, B. Adel ma n,
G. Engblom.
Music
The Music Deportment provides the community and the school with many varied
music programs. The Co ncert Bond, performing both as a concert and marching bond,
is the largest organization in this deportment.
The bond makes trips to the two junior high
schools to present co ncerts. The Concert Orchestra forms th e second of the major instrumental groups. There ore also several small
ensembles, including the Stage Bond, the
Clarinet Choir, and the String Quartet. The
choral deportment consists of the Concert
MIXED CHORUS
Bock Row: C. Ja cobson, J. Sonders , N . Scheufl e r, R.
Pig noto, J. Simmo ns. Second Row: S. Le vine , M. Bille r,
E. Fox, M. Ko lmonson, R. Morlino, L. Goldenberg.
Front Row : L. Sjo holm, B. Von Ge arn, C. Hoffman, S.
Gevirlz, M. Tesler, N. Wedd e rspoon, K. Popp.
Choir, the Mixed Chorus, and the Girls Glee.
Th is deportment also includes several extracurricular singing groups, such as the Valhalla Singers, a selected group of fourteen
girls, and the Chamber Singers, a group of
six boys and six girls specializing in seventeenth centu r y music. The choral and instrum ental deportm e nts join to present th e
school's Winter Music Festival of holiday
music. Near the end of the year, the Music
Deportment presents a Broadway musical
production and a Spring Music Fest iv a I.
�CONCERT BAND
Back Row: M . Korn, F. Gould, R. Balmes, D. Miller, J. Avon, K. Lencha, W. Drawbaugh, R. Karpman, B. Lewin, C.
Franz, I. Levine, C. Barron, D. Dreier, L. Bassuk, D. Zel ler. Third Row: J. Yanav, L. Chagares, J. Procaccia, R. Hodes,
H. Simon, L. Lang, S. Sto lerow, D. Goodman, J. Loeppert, G. Brin, D. Boruc, A. E. Gould, G . Turner, R. Picker, W.
Kel l er, S. Waller, S. Rugendorf, S. Hexom, R. Friedman, R. Cross, E. Liss, J. Slutzky, W. VonGillern . Second Row :
T. Korman, J. Stemke, E. Belokan, D. Ratner, M. Novak, M . Yanaw, B. Glassner, L. Novak, J. Bethmann, P. Kel lar,
B. Levine, L. Franke l, A. L. Gould, D. Swanson, A. Sarnat, R. Harvey. Front Row: A. Sh lachter, J. Kellar, R. Wa l lis,
ORCHESTRA
Back Row: J. Suzukida, C. Jacobs, S. Ste inberg, C. Franz, J. Hanson, I.
Levine·, C. Barron, D. Zel ler. Second Row: R. Blake, S. Friedman, J. Bethmann, P. Kel lar, L. Kellar, R. Wallis, A. Shlachter, L. Chagares, R. Cross,
R. Friedman, J. Slutzky, B. Braiman. Front Row : D. Farkas, S. Nimer, P.
Magerl, D. Feng, J. Pierce, M. Smith.
I
�CHOIR
Back Row: H. Sherman, S. Gordo n, N. Rehwoldt, K. Fix, N. Dietze,
C. Kemp, l. Sonders, S. Francke,
E. Cohen, H.
Richardson, J. Eilers, M. Freemon, G. Czerwinski, l. Dusz. Third Row: J. Feintuch, G. Kemp, B. Goldberg, B. Shefsky,
J. Meltzer, S. Phipps, S. Sernovitz. S. Cragg, P. Nelson, K. Johnson, M. Friedma n, G. DeCo rl , M. Molinaro. Second
Row : K. Engstrom, l. Brande l, E. Bittman, l. Nixon, S. Rubin, K. Kessler, D. Ross, R. Sm ith, C. Turski, S. Baum, L.
Schatz, M. Silton, P. Te itelbaum. Front Row: l. Weiss, A. App'elm on, L. Savitz. 'M. Kossin, C. Lind, M. Chechopou los,
T. Spino, H. Polish, H. Goldstein, B. Holland, A. Rossman, S. S teinberg.
�---
--------- ------·--·
3Z
~---------
.. __.._____
- -----------------
��Guidance Council members intheirmonyoctivitiesthisyeo r ore co-cha irmen Beth Konopka , Scott D uBoff, and Janice
Stover.
Student Government
In its first yea r, Student Council haa the responsibi li ty
of setting· studen t policy and precedent for the years
to come. Under the leadershipofitsthreeco-chairmen,
Council looked into many aspects of student life.
Council sponsored th e Ame rican Fie ld Service Program which b r ough t an exchange student to N iles
North.
To improve school spiri t, Council initiated the
"Viking of the Week," sold athletic passes, and sponsored buses to the games. Some of th e largest responsibilities taken on by Counc il were the chartering of a ll
student organizations, the operation of the school
store, and the distr ibution of student driving permits.
Counci l sponsorpd severa l student commit\ees to devise th e best possible permanent student government
and to perfect N orth's unique "small-school" system.
Bruce Rohrer a nd Ava Brody provided capable leadership and
inva luable assistance to Council members as assistant co-choirmen of Student Council.
Off icers of Council, Boele Row: M. Poul(secretory), P. G iu ntol i (t reasurer). B. Rohrer and A. Brody (co-vice-cha i rme n).
Front Row: B. Konopka, S. DuBoff, and J. Stover (co-cha irmen) combined efforts and accomp li shed much as leaders
in establ ishi ng Viking traditions.
34
I
�Student Council Members ore: Bock Row: M. Castro, N. Kr.eismon, J. Bosley, V. Otto, A. Eisenberg, J. Westphal, L.
Brown, D. Davies, S. Greenberg, D. Vorveris, M. Moro. Third Row: L. Nixon, C. Keefer, K. Kotnik, R. Cohn, P.
Mogeri, D. Lofty, L. Lorson, F. Gryn, G. Dobbin, L. Trebels, S. Gordon, P. Melichar. Second Row: M. Smith, C.
Schlocker, A. Spatz, L. Weiss, J. Solomon, L. Berry, L. Friedman, S. Perlman, D. Sowers, P. Teitelbaum. Front Row:
G. Schonfe ld, B. Kole. L. Weinman, M. Leifer, J. Kodison, B. Zomost, M. Kossin, S. Ginsburgh, J. Kliphordt, L. Weinstein, D. Leu sch.
35
�The Student Service Organization is t.he largest of
all school o r ganizations. With its emphasis on service, not discipline, SSO's guiding principle is that
high school students do not need close faculty supervision when not in classes. Two SSO Executive Board
members were chosen from both Ni les East and
West in June, 1964, and the Boa.rd wqs expanded
to seven -members in September, 1964. There ore
three main branches of SSO. Student Service Study
Holls supervise and keep records of stu.d y halls.
In the library, the Student Service Division works
in close connection with SSSH, keeping library attendance records. Student Service Receptionists is
a new branch of SSO, consisting of l 08 reception-
•
ists stationed at sch oo I doors. These girls greet
visitors and provide th em with
and
information
person a 11 y guided lours of the school building.
Executive Boord members this year are: Bock Row: Neil Chertack, Randy Hoheisel, Glenn Messerschmitt. Front Row : Leslie Jacobson, Mel Nemkov (chairman), Chris Musser. Not pictured: Mike
Goodman.
I
Student Service Organizations
Supervising SSO study halls are period chairmen: Bock Row: G. Dankowski, I. Zarov, J. Rubin, M.
Sapoznik. Front Row: T. Kottmeier, D. Lofty, S. Rukin, J. ~iller.
�New to SSO this yea r are the Receptionists. Period superv isors i ncl ude: Back Row: E. Ka llman, J. Bregman, F. Biss,
B. Shefsky, J. Kadison. Front Row: L. Hu lteen, G. Steuer.
Library Supervisors keeping track of Vik-
ings in the lib rary are: Back Row: H.
Portman, R. Thomas, D. Doruff, P. Smetana . Front Row: J. He llar, L. Larson, J.
McKay.
37
�----
- -..
-
-
·
·
-
·
--
-
· - - - ---
--a.
c ·o o rd in ati n g
Activities
One of the most important of th e service clubs is the
Steering Committee. Formed earl y in 1964, th e committe e hos guided the merg ing of students from Niles
East and West into o.ne cohes i ve student body of
Nil es North. The Committee directed the formatio n
of the basic student organizati ons of Niles North,
especial l y
including Stu d e n t Council and
SSO.
Founded at Niles West in the spr in g of 1964, the Student North Unior Board reache d its final membership
of 25 seniors in September of 1964. Student Union's
purpose is to promote socia l development of students
by providing them w ith soc ia l activities. Stud ent Union
sponsored five Saturday evenings of dancing, movies,
and refreshments.
successful
Its la rg est event was the ve r y
Christmas dance, "A North ern H oliday."
He lping to guide North lo o smooth open ing in September of 1964 ore members of the Steering Committee: Bock Row: L. Jacobson , M. Paul, R. Sweelow, .D. . Leusch. Second Row : M. Shimon,
S. DuBoff (chairman}, M. Molina ro. Front Row: B. Konopka, L. Garbo (choirmon), S. Gordon.
I
Student Union members working for enjoyable evening
gel-logethers this year ore: Bod. Row: L. Elkins,J. Kliphordt,
J. Ferris, J. Gent, B. Bartlett, E. Rubenstein. Fourth Row:
R. Bndholomew. J. Rubin. ~. Zorov. Third Row: L. Brandel,
J. Mclin, J. Bregman, C. Dov ies . Second Row: L. Hulteen
(secretory), L. Bossuk (president), P. Bal lou (vice-presiden t),
M. MocCorkle (treasu rer). Front Row: A. Herzeg, J. Lo ntz,
B. Konopko.
38
�Responsible for the hoppy hours of the' Hounted Lounching ore Christe ning Committee members: Back Row: S.
ontz, S. Yanes, L. Jocobson, V. Otto, B. Harrison. Front Row: P. Giuntoli, M. Goodmon, I.
Solstone,. M. Poul, J. L
Gross, L. Greoves.
Chris tening Comm ittee
The Christening Committee, chosen in the spring of
1964, worked all summer to create an event unique
to this past schoo l year. "Haunted Launching," Niles
North's Christening, look the place of the tradi tiona l
homecoming weekend. V iking buttons and beanies
characterized the weekend as did a growing school
spirit which began lo simmer at Friday afternoon's
pep ra ll y, and boi led over at Friday night's footba ll
game. The Comm ittee worked long hours on the Viking ship which carried the Christening Queen and her
court around th e f ield during half-time. The enchanted
weekend end.e d with the Christening Dance, "Bewitched." cap ab I y presented by Sen ior Cabinet.
39
�Quill and Scroll members are selected
for their journalis tic skills and services.
Back Row : Sam Yanes, Fern Nad ler,
Barb Harrison. Front Row: Keith Lencha,
Sande Salstane.
I
Honor Societies
National Thespian Society m em be rs
have served at least 100 hours an dramatic productions. Back Row: M. Rukin,
S. Cutler, F. Saxanbe rg, P. Lubeznik, D.
Skol, B. Segal, N. Rhodes, M. Kassi n.
Third Row: J. Kadisan, M. Paul, E. Rubenstein, S. Gordan, M. Dolitsky, H. Sherman, K. Engstrom, L. Weiss. Second
Row: R. Waldfagel (point chairman), M.
Bloch (treasurer), A. Rassman (vicechairman), P. Rosenbaum (chairman), D.
Kreis (secretary), D. Smith (clerk). Front
Row: S. Salstane, M. Silton, D. Graf, I.
Grass. L. Slaone. Nat p ictured: M. Goodman.
40
�Elect ed to National Honor Society last year os junior s ore: Back Row: S. Choitkin, R. Hoheisel, R.
Ru ttenberg, K. Lencho. Second Row: M. Ka ssi n, J. Franklin, C. Fointuch, ~. Kahn, M. Pa ul, F. N adl er,
J. Stover. Front Row: S. Sa lstone, B. Konopka. Not pictured: M. Goodman.
To be conside red for election into National
Honor Society, National Thespians, or Quill
and Scroll, one must accumulate a certain
number of merits . For National Honor
Society acceptance, one must display out·
standing ability in the fields of character,
scholarship, leadership, and service: One
hundred hours of work on dramatic productions are required for membership to the
National Thespians. The International Honor Sotiety for High School Journalists, Quill
and Scroll, demands excellence and hard
work in high school publications, its membership being based on literary creativity .
�Members of the Fine Arts Club, Potpourri, claim to do
everything that is done by no other club. Back Row: L.
Weinman, P. Libman, L. Eisenberg , E. Bantz, J. Andrews,
C. Keefe r, J . Herrmann, J. Johnson, L. Brown, J . West-
phal. Fifth Row: L. Elkins, R. Kaplan, R. LeVine, R. Von
Deusen, S. Felsenthal, S. Carlson, N. Chertock. Fourth
Row: G. Kipp, R. Zolt, R. Kolman, M. Wodler, J . Franklin, L. Keep, S. Dimschultz, D. Grof. Third Row: K. Cop,
J. Price, L. Garbo (vice-president), L. G·reoves (president), V. Otto (secretory), D. Leusch (treasurer), S.
Francke. Second Row : M. Leifer, C. Kruse, M. Kan iuk,
M. Shimon, L. Friedman, R. Kurtz. Front Row: M. Molinaro, W. Rofilsan, C. Nordberg, N. Payne.
Aesthetic
Clubs
The Aesthetic Clubs of North i provided d iversions
in the arts on all levels for students. M'uslcal Vikings performed for personal pleasure together as
Chamber Singers, Valhalla Singers, and the String
Quartet. In a different area, the Fine Arts Club,
Potpourri, organi zed taffy pulls and tobogganing
parties. After classes, Art Club members expressed
the ir feelings on canvas . as Spotlighters did on
stage. The Debate Team found success at nearly
every tournament attended, as did the Forensics
League. Last of the A est he tic Clubs is the Twirlers, whose vitality enhanced football .con tests this
year as they performed with the marching band.
I
Art C':lub: Back Row: M. Kollhaug, H. G illengert in, A. Wold, T. Ni"1olos, H. Kling,
S. Silk. Third Row: S. Levin, A. Epstein,
J. Smigiel, C. Schuman, L. Earl ix. Second
Row : M. Bell, J . Frishman, C. Korn
(treasurer), P. Guowitz (v ice-president),
P. Chechopoulos (president). Front Row:
K. Popp, N . Wedderspoon, K. McWhorter.
�.
\
"-I
Budding actors and actresses of Spotl ighters are: Back Row: A. Milstein, D. Jenkins, J. llitran, B. Horwitz, A. Ross, A.
Blumenthal, M. Orloff, M, Cohen, C. Chulsky, J. Korp, L. Kapla n. Filth Row: S. Hoffer, K. Katnik, S. Mil ler, D. Goldman, J. Heller, J. Edelson, P. Busch, L. Schwartz, M. Novak, D. Blumenthal. Fourth Row: B. Olshan, C. Newman, G.
Engblon, J. Pierce, M. Silk, L. Bloom, J. Bolotin, S. Soloman, L. Kesselman. Third Row: S. DuBoff, D. Shone (vicepresident), ·M. Altman (secretary), J. Price, M. G e lde r (p r esident), R. Zoll (treasurer), M. Rosen, D. Brill. Second Row:
L. Weiss, L. Cohen, A. Sender, R. Weiss, C. Colitz, L. Larsen, B. Landon. Front Row : D. Sowers, L. Josephson, A ..
Jacks, W. Pearlman, C. Long.
String Quartet: Pam Magerl, Sharon Nime r, Dan ie l Farkas, Mar k Sm ith.
eading Northi's marching band ore the Twirlers: Anna Russo, Toni Harrigan, Ka thy McL
Whorter.
43
�Debate Team members turned in a winning record at nearly oil tournaments
Chamber Singers: Back Row: M. Turoff, C. Lind, T. Sp ina, A. Rossman. Front Row:
L. Sav itz, C. Skolnik, S. Gervitz, A. Bernstein, N. Wedderspoon.
they attended. Bock Row: C. Goodman, D. Weiner, 0. Cohen, H. Goldstein, D.
Lubowich. Second Row: J. VonDelinder (Coach), E. Gladstone, S. Sutker, C. Rubinstein, R. Hammond, A. Cooper, M. Beiser. Front Row: N . Katz, S. Rukin, R. Goodmon, D. Ross.
Valhall~ Singers : Bock Row : B. Goldberg,
L. Ford, S. Gardon, K. Fix, L. Nixon, B. Holland. Front Row: K. Engstrom, S. F;ancke,
L. Weiss, N. Rehwaldt, J. Meltzer, H. Sh er·
man.
Fore nsics L agu e membe rs successfully d isplayed their speaki ng abiliti es ot many tournaments this yea r. Bad< Row:
e
C. Davis, A. Beniamin, K. Lencha, R. Gaodman,M. Kassin, P. Libman . Front Row: R. Gau ld, P. Rosenbaum, J. Staver,
A. Rossman, L. W e iss, J. Bregman.
44
�French Club members this year ore: Boe~ Row: A. Ross, l. Eisenberg, R. Anderson, L.
Gittelson, P. Bucaro, M. Byford, R. Rub in, B. Goldberg, J. Levy, L. Schwartz. Third Row:
W. Shovin, S. Carlson, H. Levine, F. Gryn, B. Sm ith, S. Felsenthal, H. Kohn, R. Kaplan,
K. Johnson. Second Row: I. Gross, M. Silk, F. Nadler, D. Ahren s, D. Levine, V. Worshill,
B. Kopokin, D. Shane. Front Row: l. Kaplan, A. Phillips, M. Moro (president), l. Lifton
(treasurer), D. Cherne r (vice-president), M. Meyers, P. More, A. Miller.
The foreign languag~s can be taught in the classrooms, but to fully understand the peoples, customs
and ways of life in countries other than the United
Stales, one must find outside assistance. To over-
Lan.guage
Clubs
come this problem, the students of Russian, Latin,
Spanish, French, and German formed their respective Foreign Language Clubs. Each club met to
learn more about its country. Banquets and holidays, celebrated in traditional ways, added atmosphere to the languages that were studied. Also, the
refreshments were served and movies shown. In addition to the fun the members had at each meeting,
the students had the chance to converse in the foreign
languages they had respectively endeavored to stu dy.
Second Row: E. Gladstone, C. Kru se, D. Bublick, K. Koy, D. Shapiro, l. Kaplan, l. Coha n,
More French Club members ore: Baa Row: l. Friedman, S. Nonberg, C. Schneider, J.
Fishman, l. Dubin, M. Koniuk, A. Mittenthol, E. Light, J. Price. Third Row: E. Eisenberg,
T. Asher. Front Row: S. Cohen, G. Turner, l. Brenne r, S. Linderman, l. Landsman, B.
K. Popp, C. Nordbe rg, Z. Feigen, P. Wernick, l. Ressmon, D. Davies, l. Glossner, l.
Zerby, S. DuBoff, M. Rosen .
�German Club: Bad< Row: E. Bouze, V . Otto, M. Young, D. Chonnon,
C. Zo r ylkul mon, D. Weiner, C. Meyer, L. Treb-
els. Third Row: B. Doi ins, S. Weiss, R. Mignono, J. Look, l. Spielmon, B. Sega l. Second Row: D. Leusch, V. Rosenfeld,
D. Israel, S. Steinberg,
C. Wallis.
Front Row: A. Shone, l. Levy, P. Melecho r , K. Gabbey, J. Wood.
,I
Latin Club : Back Row: J. Ruggirello, J. Skelnik, K. Gil li s, J. Wolz, S. Niles, H. Brown , J. Andrews, A. Lome. Front
Row: G. Peterson , J. Wagner' (treasurer), L. El kins (secretory). S. Finley (p resident), J. Hel man (v ice-pre sident), J.
Johnso n.
~
I
46
�Spanish Club: Back Row: T. Acke rman, J. Johnson, M. Miller, S. DuBoff, E. Fierstein, C. Green, J . Sher, D. Kanter, R. Mu lt ack, I. Baron, D. Kaplan . Fourth Row:
A. Stein, R. Wo lters, T. Abrams, D. Fille r, S. Christensen, J. McKay, S. Smithon,
J. Golden, J. Gersten, D. Bartlett, C. Dictor. Third Row: B. Carnow, J. Weisman,
C. Fin e, V. Finder, H. Dardick, A. Zenner, J. Rosen, D. Didech, D. Jacobso n, L.
Waxler, T. Schu llman. Second Row: R. Ha lpern, M. Horowitz, D. Pearlman (secretary), M. Rissman (treasure r), S. Smith (president). M. Weil, J. Barne tt, M. Leon
(vice-president), F. Leaf. Front Row: S. Grossman, C. Rosen, J. Goldman, S. Bramson, S. Jaffe, S. Rice, L. Josephson, N . Wedderspoon.
Russian Club: Back Row: G . lande, H. Wish, F. lsh izuka, M. Mol inaro, S. Zindell, G. Ostrom, M. Katz. Third Row:
H. Bolma n, R. Pa zan, B. Heckman, S. Walsh, J. He ll er. R. Lee, S. Ba um, S. Johnson . Se cond Row: K. Belokon, M.
Blach, C. Rubinstein, B. Landon, J. Siegman. Front Row: L. Frankel, T. Skare, J. Fe ltm a n, D. Boruck.
47
�Interested in the home arts ore Home Economics Club members. Back Row: M. Weitzman, M. Byford , D. Cline, E.
Blair, P. Rechel, A. Fronk, R. Botner, P. Busch. Third Row: B. Nigen, Y. Stegeman, M. Oshea, C. Poppas, S. Liebovitz, L. Wojokowski, S. Friedman, L. Altenbern, J. Scott, B. Malling, S. Cohen. Second Row: P. Mogerl (historia n),
P. Glick (secretory), A. Grossman (vice-president), D. Hunter (president), J. Koppel (treasure r), G. Peterson (reporte r),
B. Koenig. Front Row: L. Keep, S. Dibre ll, K. Dougherty, D. Abrens, A. Lucio, D. Steinbrink, S. Sims.
Vocational Clubs
Future Nurses: Back Row:
I
J. Eilers, S. Okoworo, J. Klouthis, G. Bovetto, B. Goldberg, G. Levy, A. Lome, B. Von
Geem, J. Klouthis. Front Row: L. Glossner, J. Kaufman, C. Hoffman, R. Co llins (treasu re r), J. Le ifer (vice-president),
C. Ramsay (president), D. Kaplan (secretory), L. Gittelson .
Fu
Ni
M.
Le
T~
w.
45·
�Future Teach ers ol America ore: Bod< Row: S. DuBoff, K. Popp, N. Ab ramson, L. Glenner, P. Gray, A. Ross, S.
Nimer, B. Goldman, D. Davis, M. Rosen. Fifth Row: J. Bloom, Z. Fe igen, J. Klouthis, P. Rechel, R. Kaplan, D. Mork,
M. Rosen, L, Gittelson, K. Sherman. Fourth Row: B. Broimon, S. Linde rman, K. Doughe rty, T. Asher, C. Tani, D.
evine, S. Dimschultz , B. Adelman, B. Kopo kin. Third Row: B. Koenig, G. Pete rson, I. Krupp (president), M. Dolitsky,
L
,
T Sryn (secretory), J. Kolmonson (treas urer), L. Schatz, M. Fine. Second Row: L. Kaplan, B. Manning, K. Reisch, D.
Wells. S. Miller, J. Koppel, B. Zorky. Front Row: L. Keep, I. Leventhal, A. Jocks, L. Shapiro, J. Berman.
During his four years of high school each student
not only investigates various fields of study, but
also discovers where his vocational interests and
talents lie. Vocational club programs helped students to learn about specific professions through
guest speakers and field trips. Trips to grade schools
to practice teach familiarized the Future Teachers
of America with many aspects of the teaching profession. Members of Future Nurses learned about
nursing through films, lectures, and trips to hospitals. Future homemakers learned the fine points
of cooking and sewing in the Home Economics Club.
For those students whose interests lay in international affairs, the United Nations Club provided provocative I e ct u res, slides, films, and discussions.
49
�Viking lettermen ore: Back Row: R. Schatz, T. Hain, D. Stellos, D. Ewing, I. Zorov, R. Rapper. Front Row: D. Lofty,
N. Chertack (treasurer), M. Sapoznik, R. Thomas (pres ident), J. Gent (secretory).
Service Clubs
United Nations Club members are well known for their individualism. Bodi Row: D. Hunter, J. Levy, A. Benjamin,
R. Cross, K. Lencha, A. Bernstein. Second Row: D. Levin (recording secretory), H. Alfosso, P. Mel ichar (correspond-
ing secretory), L. Brenner (assistant chairman), C. Keeler (vice-chairman), r. Bernstein (chairman) . Front Row: I.
Krupp (recording secretary), C. Green, B. Kopokin.
50
I
�Aiding the community, the school, the faculty, and
the student body is the goal of the Niles North se rvice clubs. The Audio Visual Education members make
audio visua l equipment available to students and
teachers. Easy access to this eq uipmenl aids teachers in supplementing doily lessons. School suppl ies
ore sold throughout the day by students who serve
as School Store Clerks. The Hi-Y club, affiliated with
the YMCA, adopted a European orphan and includes
a cool checking service in its progr.om. He lping all
school performances to run smooth l y, the members
of the Ushers Club ensure efficient sealing of the
audience. The Library Aids assist the school lib raria ns by doing such jobs as keeping bookshelv es in
order and ch ecking out books. Each period of the
day several monitors assist the secretaries in the
hall offices and the divisional office, answering the
.phone, helping students, and performing oth er necessary tasks. Health Office Monitors aid the nurses
in coring for sick stude nts. Keeping th e cafeteria
in order is the goal of the Cafeteria Monitors. The
Attendance Monitors help bring attendance information to th e attendance office for its processing .
Technical Service Organization works dilig ently behind
the curtains of all Northi presentations, perfecting
the technica l aspect of every assembly and production.
Assisting at Viking social events ore Ushers. Back Row: P. Bucaro, A. Schroeder. D. Landi, C. Bloul,
K. Rodicek, S. Shiffmon, M. Kollhouge. Third Row: J. Ramis, K. Belokon, R. Kolman, L. Ewing, L.
Glassner. B. Koenig , L. Keep. Second Row: Y. Stegeman, T. Kromer (trea surer), D. Grof (president),
B. Ell ison (vice-president), C. Schild, M. Moro. Front Row: S. Dimschultz, D. Levin, J. Johnson, J.
Foy, B. Ka rhon.
,.
H;.y, lack Row: S. Christensen, W. Hedstrom, L. Lorson, G. Myhr. Front Row: R. Harvey (president), M. Freehitl
{secretary), M. Gelder (treasurer), R. Bartholomew (vice-president).
51
�-
-
----------------- --
-
-·
-·
Libr ary Aids: Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Wish, B.
Lehtmon, ·G. · Peterson. Third Row : S. Greene,
0 . Mil ler, K. Bearman, J. Edelson. Second Row:
D. Feng, B. Lev ine, R. Blivas. Front RoOv: M.
Sa ltzman, M. Zo rov, I. Leventhal.
I
Library Aids: Bad< Row: M. Turoff, T. Schiff, L. Bloom, A. Sender. Thi rd Row: A. Friedman,
A. Gale. Second Row: N. Freedman, L. L rsen, S. Feidmon. Front Row: R. Gou ld, R. Carla
son, N. Deitze.
Assis ting in the Viking libra ry o re stu dent Library Aids. Bad< Row: M. Door, C. Miller,
J. Dreyfu ss, B. Cohen. Third Row: S. Grossman, M. Kall houge, T. Kro me r. Second Row:
S. Okawara, D. Bubl ick, L. Coho ~. Front Row: M. Ho r rsch, L. Kassa!, K. Fix.
52
�Working hord behind the scenes of all Viking assemblies and theatrical productions is the Technicul Service Organization. Back Row: M. Meyers, S. Nolan , M.
lubor, J. Tanker, C. Libkin. Fourth Row: A. Gilbert, T.
Schmidt, R. Rumock. Third Row: F. Gould, M. Turoff,
M. Kolmonson, M. Smith. Second Row: B. Segal (secretory), F. Soxonberg (president), D. Smith (vice-president). Front Row: A. Sarno!, M. Rukin.
Piloting films and coring for projectors, Audio Visual Education personnel ore: Bock Row: J. Silvetti, D. Dewald, R.
Rivkin (president), R. Richey, J. loeppe rt, J. look, M. Moyer, C. Josephson. Second Row: D. Goodmon, l. Togrin, M.
Rukin (vice-president), D. Skol, J. Gross, J. Bloom, B. Phelan. Front Row: S. Landerman, G. Jacobs, S. Solomon, R.
Carlson, B. Crohn, F. Gould, H. Dordick.
�I
Health Office Monitors: Back Row: J. Kaufman, J.
Kenner, R. Stearns, B. Goldberg, D. Kaplan. Second
Row : J. Drell, Z. Fe igen, J. Leifer. Front Row: V.
Silver, A. Tax, K. La rson.
Attendance Monitors are: Back Row: E. Rothschild, K. Kuhn, P. Orlov, D. Cherner, B. Levin, L. Garbo,. R. Kaplan, E.
Door, F. Perlman, M. Black. Third Row: H. Sachsel, L. Shapiro, D. SanFillipo, S. Boyer, M. Dolitsky, D. Nineberg, J:
Malis, J .. Berman. Second Row: M. Molinaro, M. Bobetch, R. Waldfogel, R. LeVin e, F. Gryn, S. Robins, S. DuBoff,
S. Weber. Front Row: A. Sa chsel, G. Silverman, R. Bli vas. G. Smaller, L. Waxler, D. Grof.
54
�Assisting the hall directors and their secretaries ore the Hall Office Monitors. Back Row: B. Wenger, H. Krous, D.
Israe l, P. More, D. Hunter, P. Ballou, C. Levinson, B. Friedner, K. Johnson, R. Botner, E. Smith, L. Glassner, P.
Feldman, D. Blank. Third Row: B. Broimon, I. Gross, ·H. Marcus, L. Schatz, M. Fine, D. Lambert, J. Bregman, C.
Zolkowski, L.Ford, R. Multock, T. Friedman, C. Friend, S. Kadetz, R. Bodenstein, G. Levy, J. Brown, R. Lewin. Second
Row: T. Horowitz, N. Reid', J. Blustein, C. Silverman, M. Klein, B. Levy, J. Hulburt, H. Denn, L. Wojokowski, A. Benjamin, L. Becker, L. Perper. Front Row: E. Schwartz, E. Bittman, A. Moizell, H. Scholz, M. Sch noble, J. Rigby, B. Forman, S. Smith, D. Swenson, K. Clarkson, K. Koy, P. Remenik.
Divisional Office Monitors are: Back Row: W. Blockmon, J . Brown, J. Eilers, R. Stearns, B. Sarosky, K.
Engstrom . Second Row: S. Dimschultz, S. Sm ith,
D. Meier, R. Lewin. Front Row: I. Krupp, B. Segal,
A. Johanson, S. Karlin, R. Bernstein .
55
�\e .
i
- .-
\.
<
'
I
,•
~
Sciences learned in a classroom were not enough
for the students of Niles North, so · to sa'tisfy their
own curiosiiy, these stuc:tents formed the science clubs
--Math, Camera, Biology, Aquar ium, Chem istry, and
Chess. These clubs encouraged students tci learn
r
the hows and whys of many questions not covered
in classwork and gave each student opportunity to
I
probe into the unknown. Chemistry Club's aim was
to allow the students to work in trica te experiments
and form personal conclusions as if they were research scientists; whereas the Biology Club probed
deeper into the animal and plant kingdoms. Members of the Astronomy Club learned about·stars and
· the sky iJl general. Chess Club members kept their
heads bowed over intrigu in g games of chess, and
Math Club members found that pondering over a
mathematical problem could be enjoyable. Exploring underwater life was the main purpose of the
members of the Northi Aquarium Club.
I
School Store Clerl<s: Back Row: L. Levy, L. Gittner, B. Bovetlo, B. Konopka, C. Keefer, M. Poul, D. Leusch. Second Row: S. Perlman, A. Wilke,
S. Cohen, S. DuBoff, J. Lontz, M. Kossin, P. Teitelbaum. Front Row: V.
Otto, J . Droll, S. Szornych, J. Wagner, T. Hain, S. Gordon.
..
Cafeteria Monitors: Back Row: P. Koy, R. Phelan, S. Dodigon, J. Meinhardt, L. Young, J. Trouger, R. Gillengerton,
R. Wilson, M. Mallin, W . Drawbaugh, M. Kreisman. Third Row: J. Lev in, H. Fried, S. Scho ller, H. Sodkin, M. Kotz,
J. Prof!, D. Pepper, G. Greenman, L. Shore, D. Bartlett'. R. Rapper. Second Row: M. Tester, S. Foucault, C. Green,
L. Nonclerc, B. Bovetlo, S. Myers, M. Kost, J. Sider. Front Row: M. Tokarz, J. Brunelli, L. Lorson, S. Landerman,
D. Berman, W. Guzy.
56
�Fascinated by the challenges of mothemotics ore Math Club members.
"Bcid< Row: A. Landerman, B. Segal, G. (harness. M. Marcus. B. Conklin,
D. Chonnon, S. Binder. Second Row: L. Newmon, B. Greenspan, R. Hod es,
J. Pierce. Front Row : A. Sornot, 0. Boruck, 0. Farias (president), H. Levine, S. Liebovitz.
Science
Clubs
Puzzling over a chess p roblem o~e members of the Chess Club: Bock Row: E.
Rothschild, B. Friedman, A. Sornot, R. Hodes. Front Row: B. Wolf (president),
B. Greenspan (vice-president), T. Conrod.
Biology Club members ore: Bock low: R. Koles, 0. Soles, B. Segal, S. Benjamin, E. Elrod, M. Smith. Front Row: W. Smith, A. Koshevos (secretory), R.
Rumack and R. Botner (co-presi:lents), A. Sen der.
�Chemistry Club: Back Row: K. Becker, R. Jhel in, M.
Meyers, B. Segal, J. Karp. Third Row: A. Gilbert, J.
Rhode, A. Shane.. Scond Row: M. Bitter, M. Cohen,
D. Merritt, D. Kreis. Front Row: R. Gould, R. Kaye
(p resident), J. Helman (vice-president). J. Pierce.
Astronomy Club: Bock Row: D. Baruck, R. Goodma n,
N. Katz, H. Lev ine, G. ·charness, D. Lu bowich, S.
Binder . Front Row: R. Kaye, B. Sega l (secretary),
J. Helman (p resident), D. Mann, S. Waish.
Aquarium Club: Bock Row:
Barry Segal, Elliot Elrod,
Larry Tagrin (secretary).
Front Row: Merle Fischer
(treasurer), Mark Meyers .
(vice-president), Greg Ostrom (presid ent).
58
�Literary
Societies
Working under the same handicaps that every new
organization faced this year, Calliope members undertook the publication of an anthology of Northi's
finest student writings. Staff artists racked their brains
for original ideas to illustrate poetry, formal and informal essays, foreign language articles, and satirical or
social criticisms. With admirable originality and only
occasional recourse to East's Golden Galleon or
West's Apotheosis · for format, editors of Calliope
created a successfu l first edition. Extra funds earned
from concess ion ~ at home sports events, along with
money gained from publication of the literary guild,
provided funds for what is hoped to become a traditional celebration, an end-of-the-year
banquet.
Staff members of Calliope are known far their creativity. Back Raw : S. Finley, H. Denn, P. Orlov, J.
Franklin. Second Raw: L. Cohen, M. Bloch, R. Kaye, J. Rubin. Front Row: S. Perlman, J. Price.
a
Calliope ore: Paul Orlov (short story editor), Janis Franklin (poetry editor), Hollis Denn (art
Editors
editor), Sharon Finley (essay editor).
59
�North Star
Editors-in-chief of North Star ore
Barbaro Harrison and Sonde Sol-
stone.
North
Star, Calliope, and Saga, offered students .the oppor-
Niles North's th ree l ite rary organizations,
tunity to shape their creativeness into
cencrete,
tangible form. For the individua l whose interest was
journalism, North Star provided a critical proving
ground for an aspiring newspape rman. Reporters
tracked down "hot scoops," learned of t~e
more
human side of an instructor in a candid interview
with a faculty member, and discovered the newsworthy aspects of the co'nstant activity teeming within North's four halls. They sought out the d~tails
of Christening and the Emperor's Ball, interviewed
ha ll directors, and English teache rs who starr.ed in
high school musicals, and made public the · basketball rivalries between the Hall B "Bagels" and Cary's
"Commandos" of Hall A . The hours spent by North
Star's staff became worthwhile for staff members
Page editors ore: Som Yones, Sande Solstone, Keith Lencho, Barbaro Harrison, and
Richard Wallis.
each time their handiwork came off the press arid
into the hands of l ,977 eager, enthusiastic Vikings.
General staff members ore: Back Row: P. Libman, D. Zeller, L. Cohen, J. Lewis, P. Wible, P. Orlov, J. Rosen. Front
Row : L. Greenwald, P. Gillie, S. Rasnick, M. Adelson , I. Gross.
60
�Saga
Editor-in-Chief and Associate Editor for Saga '65 ore Fern Nadler
and Robert Cohn.
The Saga staff met each day during the last two
semesters lo create a book that wou ld capture the
memor ies of North's first yea r. Staff mem bers, like
the group o n North Star, spent much of their fr ee
tim e learning about Northi; for example, the Academic Editor, in her efforts lo include pictures of all
aspects of Viking educatio nal fac il i ti es, spent severa l
days w ith a photographer taking pictures of scie nce
classes, shop labs, home economics kitchens, and
typing and mathematics cla sses. Staff members found
an outlet for their literary abilities when th e task of
wr iting copy appeared. Th ey learned the jargon of
publication s, and the necessity of m eeting deadlin es
as the due-date of their re spective sect ions ~ea red .
Editors of Saga are : Karen Cap(special events), Ellen Door (trea surer), Barbara Rosen
(activities), John Hulburt (facu lty), Joseph Feng (sports), G ita Schonfeld (portraits),
Cheryl Fo intuch (academic).
Staff members of Saga are: Back Row: S. G iacinto, L. Eisenberg, B. Rosen, J. Blustein, M. Bloch, E. Doo r, D. l<reis.
Third .<ow: H. Kahn, B. Segal, J. Wagn er, K. l e ncho, S. Bearak, B. Ba rnow. Second Row: L. Grea ves, G . Schonfeld,
R. Waldfogel, L. Shapiro, S. Dimschul tz. Front Row: C. Feintuch, J. Feng, F. Nadler, R. Cohn, K. Cap, J. Hulburt.
6
t
�·-----
62
__
,..
-------------
��VARSITY FOOTBALL
Back Row: .Coach Conway, R. Baumann, J. Sastrin, R. Collins, R. Pazan, R. Thomas, L. Young,
D. Andrzejewski, G . Coleman, L. Bassuk, F. Nutting, Coach Henderson, Coach Haynes. Third
Row: Head coach McCorrell, Coach Milz. I. Goulding, W. Schirmer, S. Warren, B. Quinn, J.
Miller, R. Anderson, J. McKay, H. Eiler, S. Gilman, P. Reitman, Coach Ramirez. Second Row:
L. Davidson, R. Phelan, R. Thomas, B. Thomson, M. Weinstein, G. Dobbin, D. Doruff, P. Lazarus, D. Myers, D. Ewing, M. Sapoznik, M. Rasenick (manager). Front Row: R. Zimberoff (man-
I
ager), J. Karol, S. Duboff, D. Dreier, R. Goldstein, G . Wells, N. Chertack, S. Scholler, R.
Sweetow, P. Smetana, M. Gilhooley, A. Landerman (trainer).
Viking Gridders Show Their DE
The high-spirited Viking football team ended its first
season with a disappointing record of one victory
against seven losses. After dropping their first game
to Niles East, the Varsity gridde~s cam~ back to
defeat Wheeling in the first conference game of the
season. The Viking squad, under the guidance of
Coach Dave McCarrell, displayed its willingness to
fight in encounters on the field with bigger, more
experienced teams. Led on the field by quarterbacks
Roger Thomas and Jim McKay, the team often brought
the ball deep into enemy territory, but the lack of size
prevented the Viking offense from driving on to the
end zone. Although Jim McKay, Paul Smetana, Bob
Sweetow, and other outstanding juniors will return
to form the nucleus of next year's squad, the Vikings
will have to depend on players from the sophomore team to form next year's Varsity football team.
Quarterback Rager Thomas fades bock ta pass.
64
Coach Henderson reflects the determination
cJ the Viking football team.
�VARSITY FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
14
Niles East
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
Moine West
Glenbrook South
14
6
40
39.
33
27
21
46
Prospect
Forest View
Deerfield
Neil Chertack evades would-be tacklers at the Chr istening game .
•
Ir Determination
Jim McKay grabs the football from a Trojan in the East game.
Poul Smetana carries the ball, assisted by a block from Dove Ewing.
VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Deerfield
Moine West
Forest View
Glenbrook North
N ILES NORTH
Whee li ng
6
6
5
5
3
2
l
0
l
2
2
4
5
6
.7
�Back Row: M. Mandi, P. Sternberg, R. Bassuk, R. Schaas, A. Young, C. Head, J. Edensan, E. Harrison, B. Dalins, L. Levinson, D. Suffka. Third Row : F. Rambert, R. Rosenquist, B. Anderson, G.
Waldman, F. Greenfield, S. Poznansky, K. Schwarz, T. Thomas, G. Gordon. Second Row: Coach
Hodnik, M. Lutz, S. Mantura, P. Sabin, G. Endo, H. Brown, F. lshizuka, S. Silk, J. Tatar, R. Goldberg, Coach Ly erla. Front Row: R. Kales (manager), M. Goldberg, A. Eisenberg, R. Powell, R.
Nissenson, L. Stor kopf, J. Gross, R. Fisher, W. Gartner (manager).
Sophs, Frosh Learn
The sophomore footba ll team, under the leadership
of coaches Ed Hodnik and Ralph Lyer la, fared littl e
better than the Varsity. The sophomores fin ished
with a 1-5-1 conference record a nd a 1-6-1 ove r a ll
record. The team started badly as ii lost its first
two games to Niles East and Whee ling , tied Glenbrook North, and dropped th e next game to Ma ine
West. Th e sophomore Vikings we r e unable ' lo de_
feat Glenbrook North because they lacked a good
kicker to score the point after the touchdown. The
sole victory came against Glenbrook South as the
Vikings scored two touchdowns, but again failed to
m.ake th e extra points. In the last six games of the
season the sophomores were ab le to score at least
one touchdown in every game, but th ey were ab le
to w in on l y one of these games . The addition of outstanding sophomore players, including Bob Schooz,
Bob Powell, Rich Fisher and Karl Schwarz, to next
year's Viking team should he lp the Varsi t y win more
games in their continuing effort lo become a power.
Cooch Lyerla gives his team lost-minute instructions to insure a victory.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
0
0
6
13
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
12
NILES NORTH
13
7
7
Niles East
7
Whee li ng
33
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Glenbrook South
6
33
0
Prospect
Forest View
13
13
Deerfie ld
33
f
�FROSH 'A' SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N O RTH
NILES N O RTH
13
13
0
20
7
0
20
Whe eli ng
G lenbrook North
Maine W est
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Forest Vi ew
Deerfield
33
26
30
7
14
26
6
FRO SH ' A ' FOOTBALL
Back Row: R. Tol lefsen, R. Pigno lo, R. Gi l lenge rlen, R. W il son, W. Kessel, S. Gi lman, J.
Coo per. Thi rd Row : Cooch Meier, M. Stein, M. Mal l in, D. Tillges, R. Blu menfe ld, W. Redi nger, R. Mi l es, Coach Weber . Second Ro.;: R. Sch olz, S. H ig hlman, T. Ande r son, A. Rain·
iol is, J. Clarkson, W . Kasch , B. Reynolds. Front Row: K. Bers (manager), B. Krasny, A.
n
Gebel, G. Greenma n, B. Zomosl, H. Wallrich, P. Erickson.
for the Future
FROSH 'B' SCORES
NILES NORTH
NlLES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES ~ORTH
N ILES NORTH
0
0
0
0
7
6
Wheeling
Maine W est
G lenbrook N orth
Prosp ect
Fore st View
Deerfield
27
19
35
0
43
0
The two freshman football teams f ini shed with losing
r ecord s of 2-5 and l -4- l for the Frosh "A" and the
Frosh "B" team s, r espect ive l y. Despite losing fi ve
of the seven games they played, the Frosh "A" team
was able to score more poi nts than any othe r V iking
team. The Frosh "B" team, mea nwhi le, did not sco r e
a sing le point un til the last two games of the season,
when th ey. sco red one touchdown in each game. These
freshmen will have an oth er year to gain some valuabl e experien ce befor e they play at th e Varsity leve l.
FROSH ' B' FOOTBALL
Back Row: G . Read ing , J. Col l ins, C. M il le r, H. DeCorrevont, A. Tar shis, P. Zar i, R. Rosenq uist,
D. Var veris, R. Swenson, W. Kel ler. Second Row: Cooch Hosler, L. Chagares, M . G r uenf e ld, S.
W o lff, D. Pete rson, F. W a ltzer, R. Ma y ers, B. Hel lman, C. Jacobs, Cooch Grant. Front Row: J.
Klug man (ma nager ), S. Suffka, H. Zimme rman, D. Gaaris, G. W elch, S. La nder man, R. Johnso n,
J. W y le r .
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Bock Row: Cooch Robinson, W. Kuhnle, R. Hoheisel, E. Nuss, J. Rubin, R. Gano,
J. Genl. Second Row: H. Solomon, R. Kaufman, T. Hain, C. Talon, D. Stello s, P.
Larsen. Front Row: R. Schatz, R. Kuhnle, V. Bolestri, P. Giuntoli.
"V-for Viking Victory" was the byword for Varsity
Coach Bill Robinson's hard-driving crosscountryteam.
Through arduous work, the Viking harriers established
themselves as a power in the Mid-Suburban League,
compiling a 7-4 dual-meet record and finishing fourth
in the league. Led by senior Tom Hain, junior Marc
Stein, and Most Va luable Player Bill Kuhnle, the
team performed admirably . The team's record was
ex c e II en t and the return of many key runners
should help continue this success in seasons lo come.
Harriers Rick Schatz, Rondy Hoheisel, and Deon Stellos begin practice
with a worm-up mile.
Harriers Win Seven
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY STANDINGS
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
NILES NORTH
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheeling
7
0
6
l
5
4
2
3
4
5
3
2
l
0
6
7
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
26
26
26
50
25
48
23
16
46
27
50
Niles West
Niles East
Wheeling
Prov iso West
Glenb rook North
Maine West
Deerfie ld
Glen brook South
Prospect
Lake Forest
Forest V iew
32
29
33
15
31
15
34
46
15
29
15
�FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
25
32
23
26
31
40
34
40
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
42
25
30
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
Ni les East
Wheeling
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Deerf ield
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Lake Forest
Forest View
34
25
34
30
26
18
22
17
19
30
29
Bob Kuhnle neors the finish I ine determined to defeat
o runner from Forest View.
Under the able leadership of Coach George Baptist,
the cross country team at the Frosh-Soph level was
off to a commendable start. A lthough the team compiled only a 4-7 record, the thre e top runners, sophomores Bill Kuhnle and Dean Stellas, and Freshman
Bob Kuhnle placed fir st, third, and eighth, respectively,
at th e conference m eet. Several of the sophomores
ran at the Varsity level for part of the season, depriving the team of much of its strength. As th e
season progressed, the team gained experience and
ran faster on the two-mile course in Harms Woods.
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
Bock Row: Coach Baptist, K. Wolfinger, R. Sa lzgeber, G. Galluzzo. F. Rusi, K. Semraw, M. Rosner,
M . Lu bor. Second Row: G. Greed, E. ·Bennett, L. Shore, M. Levine, R. Zi mberoff. Front Row: M.
Kelin, C. Goldstein, S. Meyer.
f(
,~5HU6.,
1us.t.
.... •=
�Varsity Swimming Team
Bade Row: J. Moron, G. L
onde, l. Pete rson, S. Krasny, W. Colker, I. Zarav, G . Messerschmitt, J. Vender, M. Nemkov, J. Jocobs, Cooch Rusk. Second Row: P. Lazarus, M.
Davis, D. L
ofty, J. Heller, G. Dankowski, R. Meyer, J. Wood, J. Wolz, Coa ch Hosler.
Front Row: A. Ste in (manager), A. Greenberg(manager), R. li ve ris (ma nag er) , R. Mig-
/
nano (manager), Cooch Powers.
Swimmers Finish Second
The Varsity swimming team, better known as th e
Purple Porpoise, was one of our school's most successful teams. By compiling a league recordof5-2, and an
overall record of 11-3, the swimmers shared second
place in the Mid-Suburban League with Glenbrook
South after the Vikings took second in the League
meet. The swimmers then took second at the district
meet as seniors Gary Da nkowski, Mark Da vis, Don
Lofty, Glenn Messerschmitt, Bob Meyer, and lroZarov,
junior Jamie Heller, and sophomore John Wolz all
qualified for the state meet. Although many of our
swimmers wi ll graduate, the sophomores and ju nior s
who r eturn shou Id keep the Vikings victorious.
Glenn Messerschmitt fl ies off the diving b lock as teammate
Ira Zarov finishes his leg of the 200-yard freestyle relay.
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
55
43
74
70
43
54
44
75
62
67
84
86
68
61
N iles East
Maine Sou th
West Leyden
Niles West
Deerfie ld
Lake Fo r est
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Maine East
G lenbrook N orth
Forest View
Wheeling
Elmwood Park
Ma i ne West
40
52
21
25
52
40
51
20
33
28
ll
8
27
34
VARSITY SWIMMING STANDINGS
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
NILES NORTH
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Prospect
Forest View
Wheeling
7
6
5
4
3
2
l
0
0
2
3
4
5
6
7
�FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
56
51
N iles East
Moine South
39
44
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
59
60
34
West Leyden
Nil es West
Dee rfield
36
35
61
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
62
57
Lake Forest
Gl enbrook South
38
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
64
67
Prospect
Mo i ne East
NILES NORTH
N IL ES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
51
64
86
Glenbrook North
Fo r est View
Wheeling
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
65
42
El mwood Pork
Moine W est
26
31
28
44
31
8
29
53
e
So phomor e Swimming T am
Bock Row: W. Smith, S. Fi ne, B. Krosney, M. Riffkind, S. Benjamin. Front Row:
Coach Rusk, R. Schoos, R. Berger, J. Louer, G. Davis .
Sophs Win Twelve
The Frosh-Soph swimming team finished its season
with a record of twelve wins and on ly two losses, as
it took second in the Mid-Suburban League w ith a
conference record of 5-2. The greatest v ictory come
against Whee l ing, as the underclassmen won eve r y
event and beat Wheeling 86-8, a feat immediately
matched by the Varsity l earn . .Among the outsta nding swi mmers on the squad were sophomo r es Bill
Smith, Bob Schoos, and Gory Davi s, and freshman
Tim Quinn. The three sophomores took first place in
their events at the League meet, whi le Quinn fi nished
very high in the competi tion. The odditio"n to the Varsity of these fine swimmers shou ld continue the success of the Viking swimming team in years to come.
Freshma n Swimming Team
Bock Row: W. Berge r (mn noger), A. Spatz, B. Freehill, R. Phelan, G. Welch, D. Peterson, T. Quinn, F. Williams, M. Israel, D. Current, R. Smi th, Cooch Rusk. Se co nd Row:
S. Rainieri, K. Liden, B. Stowiorski, R. Skora, J. Rohde, S. Nolan, G. Stluko, J. Clarkson, Cooch Powers. Front Row: N . Alholel, M. Eisenstein, J. Ha nson, J. Tonker, D.
Soles, L. He rte r.
�eam
Varsity Wrestling T
Back Raw: Coach Weber, D. Dreier, D. Ewing,
C. Turski, B. Bolotin, M. Sapoznick, C. Dictor.
Front Raw: S. Duboff, A. Pedersen, H. Primack,
R. Son e nb lum , S. Lipke, F. Rolek.
Matmen Place Two
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N I ES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
8
16
6
6
30
6
27
2
22
5
Lake Forest
Whee ling
Evanston
Deerfield
G lenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Maine South
Maine West
21
33
46
40
18
39
24
49
26
47
•
State Meet
The Varsity wrestling team finished its season with
a 5-6 overall record , a 3-4 conference record, and
fourth place in the Mid-Suburban League. Outstanding w r estlers included Fred Rolak, Don Dreier, and
Most Valuable Player Craig Turski. A sen ior, Turski
finished the season with a 25-3 record, a third in the
state meet, and was named to the Mid-Suburban
League All-Star Team. Junior Fred Rolak had a 24-4
record, taking a first place in the district and sectional
meets, while junior Don Dre ier finished 13-6. Highlights of the season for Coach Web~r ' s grapp lers included qualifying two wrestlers for the · state meet,
and winn ing the school's first athletic trophy. The
Junior Varsity team finished its season 2-6 with win·s
over Glenb rook N o rth and Glenbrook South. The
most outstanding wrestler at the Junior Varsity level
was the captain, Jim Rosen, who had a 7-1 reco rd.
I
VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
Junior Va rsity Wrestl ing Te am
Back Raw: Coach Shuckha rt, B. Alpert, S. Wo rre n, J . Mein hardt, R. Thomos,
B. Stoken, H. Sodkin. Front Row: J. Rosen, A. Cohe n, S. Schal ler, E. G reenfie ld, E. 'Rothsch ild, S. G insburgh.
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
27
34
35
13
17
24
16
25
20
13
9
Ridgewood
Lake Forest
Whee ling
Evanston
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Maine South
Maine West
19
16
13
39
27
19
30
15
26
26
29
VARSITY WRESTLING STANDINGS
Prospect
Deerfie ld
Maine West
N ILES NORTH
Glenbrook South
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Wheeling
7
6
5
3
3
2
2
0
0
1
2
4
4
5
5
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
�Sophomore W restling Teom
Bock Row: K. Kessle r , S. Poznonsky, F. Greenfield, E. Harrison, D. Cap, M. Rasen ick, D.
Suffka, R. Fish er, Coach Milz. Second Row: B. Dol i ns, G. Gordon, P. Sabin, R. Lee, H.
The Sophomore wrestling team began slowly this
year, losing three of its first four meets, but improved
quick ly to win five of its next seven meets. With a
5-6-1 overall record and a 4-2- 1 confe rence record, the
sophomores took third place in the Mid-Suburban
League. The addition to next year's Varsity team of
grapplers, Rick Fisher, Steve Poznonsky, and Fred
Greenfield wi ll bolster the Viking squad. The Freshman wrestli ng team boasted this year's only undefeated wrestler, Bob Gi lman, who won all of his seven
matches. With such outstanding underclassmen on the
wrestli ng team, Northi can be proud of its w restlers
and be assured of many more victo ries next year.
Lorber, G. Waldman, D. Swanson. Front Row: H. Brown, M. Brickman, L. Lifton, T. Schles·
inger, M. Perelman, R. Powel l, L. Schoenburg.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
25
24
33
6
30
23
17
14
39
23
Ridgewood
Lake Forest
Wheeling
Evanston
Deerfield
G len brook
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest V iew
Maine South
Maine West
33
26
20
40
14
23
26
Forfeit
27
10
20
Freshman Wrestling Team
Bad< Row: G. Reading, P. Zari, J. Cooper, A . Gi lb ert, R. Miles, S. Witkov, Coach Hodnik.
On lop and i n control , C ra ig Turski is about lo pin his opponent.
I
Row: R. Friedman, M. Kelin, K. Lubawich, R. Gilman, C. Goldstein, S. M eye r, R. Shor.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
13
15
15
8
36
9
40
13
24
14
Second Row : G. Turner, D. Wish, B. Glossner, G. Jacobs, D. Sch eck, R. Rosenquist. Front
Lake Fo rest
Wheeling
Evanston
Deerfie ld
G lenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Moine South
Maine West
25
42
41
44
16
39
12
39
26
36
�Varsi ty Basketball Tea m
Bock Row: Cooch Florence, J. Butor, L. Lorson , E. Nuss, R. Ha lperin, Cooch Baptist. Fr ont
Row: R. Thomas, R. Sorci (manager),
J. McKay.
Vikings Sink 'Em In
VARSITY BASKETBALL STANDINGS
Accuracy and ca ution characte rized the performance
of the Niles North Varsity basketba ll team. Checki ng the opposition's scoring powe r wi th the i r ba llcontrol tactics, the Vikings, led by their captain, sen ior
Roger Thomas, an A ll-Conference guard, won three
e.xciting conference games and presen ted formidab le
cha llenges lo their opponents in many more. Jun ior
John Buto r 's v igorous rebounding parti a ll y compensated for th e other teams ' height advantages, whi le
0
3
5
5
9
9
11
14
14
11
9
9
5
5
3
Maine West
Prospect
G lenbrook South
Forest V iew
Deerfi e ld
G lenbrook North
N ILES NORTH
Whee ling
0
th e scor ing ability of Dave Mayze l, Roger.Thomas, and
Ji m McKay brought spirited cheers from the fans. The
fine junior p layers of this year's team sho uld provide
a so li d core for next year's V iking basketba ll team.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES.NORTH
NI LES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
Concentrating, Roger Thomas
prepares to odd l o the Viking
lead at the end of the game.
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
44
50
26
30
79
41
50
51
35
35
49
37
61
Maine ~outh
77
Niles East
Forest View
Evanston
Whee ling
72
Wheel i ng
Deerfield
G lenbroo k South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
62
53
59
59
78
57
74
37
60
79
62
68
62
55
42
59
54'
63
87
59
26
34
37
60
50
Morton East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Forest View
Ridgewood
Ma i ne West
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
40
34
22
35
35
57
35
31
31
43
48
39
51
40
43
22
56
55
40
Main e South
N i les East
Evan ston
Forest View
Wheel ing
Deerfie d
G lenbro o k South
Niles W est
Prospe ct
Glenbr ook North
Maine West
Forest View
Wheel ing
Deerfie ld
G lenbro ok South
Prospe ct
Glenbr ook North
Ridgew ood
Maine West
56
41
62
39
39
63
37
48
47
61
63
53
29
46
52
45
49
53
53
with
M ike Wei l makes a basket as two opponen ts wotch
in te rest.
make o
Jim M cKa y is guarded close ly as h e d r ives in to
ba sket.
With the same numbe r of wins . as the Varsi ty, the
six
Junior Varsity player s had many close contests, as
games we r e lost by seven poin ts or less .
of their
Consis tently playing a good first half, th e JV team
to
produc ed severa l fine player s who gave impetu s
spirit. Junio r Ron Halper n's hust le and sophthe Vil<ing
omore A lan Young 's shoo ting demon strated Mr. Florence's fine coachin g . Alterna ting on the Vars ity and
Junior Varsi ty squads, Larry Larson, Rick Halper o, and
Mike Weil w ill be playe rs to watch in next year's team.
Junior Varsity Basketba ll Team
M. Weil, A . Young, T. Powal, .Coo ch FlorBack Row: R. Sarci (manage r), W. Sh irmer, J. Trouger,
m , D. Fi ller, B. Heckma n, L. Kush ni r.
en ce. Front Row: B. Kushn i r, S. Smitha
�Sophomore Basketball Team
Back Row : R. Friedman, J. Breen, G. Ga lluzzo, W. Hedstrom, G. Myhr, R.
Bassuk, Cooch Roeper. Front Row: R. Nissenson, B. Saltzberg, H. Geitner. L.
Levinson, G. Schamber. G. Br in.
I
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILE S NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
23
32
25
28
38
35
50
48
64
38
59
48
66
47
51
45
Maine South
Niles East
Forest View
Evanston
Wheeling
Morton East
Deerfield
Niles West
Glenbrook Sou.th
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfie ld
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
All watch as the boll goes into the basket .
76
61
46
52
52
37
68
55
45
61
75
72
81
46
53
58
48
Sophomores Try
Hard
Th e Freshman and Sophomore Basketball teams give
unde rcla ssmen exce ll en t t rain ing for junior varsity
and varsity competition. With five big wins, the Frosh
team led all of the basketball squads in victo ries.
High scorer of the Fres hman B team, Larry Sorel,
along with Steve Eckman and Bob Mayers, led the
team in victories against Ma ine West and Glenbrook
North. Aiding the Sophomore team in its in itial season was the deadly sharp-shooting of Joe Breen.
.. and comes th rough as the Vikings scor e.
�L
FROSH 'A' BASKETBAL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
25
31
36
41
47
46
37
60
35
52
53
55
50
32
50
Moine South
Niles East
Evanston
Forest View
Wheeling
Deerfield
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
45
57
50
46
28
63
44
64
50
43
30
56
47
33
49
Frosh 'A' Basketball
Bock Raw: S. Allen, B. Kessel, R. Wilson, R. Tollefson, R. Swenson, Coach
Fro nt Row: G. Kipnis, W. Keller, D. Tiltges, C. Becker, E.
Henderson.
Tode l man.
Frosh Learn Fast
FROSH 'B' BASKETBALL SCORES
N ILES NORTH
Nlt ES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH ·
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
18
32
20
32
39
25
16
32
31
26
47
47
40
28
48
47
Moine South
Niles East
Evanston
Forest View
Wheeling
New Trier
Deerfield
Niles West
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
49
56
47
50
43
69
37
43
39
50
52
49
54
39
36
45
Frosh ' B' Basketball Te a m
Back Row: Coach Haines, A. Hambourger, N. Scheufler, G.
Leavitt, S. Eckman, G. Karbus. Front Row: M. Karey, L.
R. Mayers, C. Schmertz, A. Goldberg, D. Mattson.
77
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
47
52
59
53
51
so
59
67
64
47
64
89
57
84
71
Niles East
Niles West
Proviso West
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
Lone Tech
85
80
72
79
81
82
72
Glenbrook South
Moine West
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Moine South
East Leyden
Wheeling
64
68
84
68
43
75
48
61
Gymnasts Take Third .
Northi's Varsity gymnastics team was among the best
in the Mid-Suburban League as Cooch Cress' squad
took third place with a 3-3 conference record and a
second place in the League meet. Prospect, the only
team to beat the Vikings in the League meet, was
Defending s tole champ ion on the paral le l bars, Ron Rapper
performs o one-arm handstand.
I
among the top ten teams i n state. Outstanding gymnasts this year included senior tumbler Bob Gi ll man,
capta in Pete Kuhr, who worked on the side horse,
junior Lorry Pardo on the ri ngs and high bar, and
junior Ron Rapper, the defending state champion on
the parallel bars and the team's Most Valuab le Player. The return of so many fine gymnasts to next year's
team should insure on equally successful season.
e
Varsity G ym nastics T am
Bae~ Ro w: R. Mason, E. Moro, R. Gillman, R. Rapper, L. Pardo, P. Kuhr, J. Ge rsten,
S. Zindell. Front Row: Cooch Grant, Cooch Cress.
•
•
•
•
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . ."' .,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
.
.
.
I
-
'
.:!15/j.ij.! !~!
...
;l:J:
:~-~ :': :~{:
'11111/tl
•
~
')
~--·
I
\
78
I'
~
~! . .
•
....
�. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
~·
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics Team
Back Row: Cooch Grant, B.Zamasl, L. Schwarlz,M. Edwards, S. Greenberg, B. Levine, B. Falstein,
S. Suffka, D. Melcher, Cooch Cress. Second Row: A. Gebel, W. Guzy, E. Sul livan, R. Schatz, N.
Freedman, I. Sherman, D. Weber, J. W yle r . Fro nt Row: R. Wax, M. Wedg e, B. Johnson, M. Relkin, J. Russo, K. Suffka, J. Weisman, R. Malone.
Fro·sh, Sophs Show Promise
FROSH-SOPH GYMNASTICS SCORES
N ILES N ORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILf5 N ORTH
Proviso West
Evanston
New Trier
A rl ingto n
Lane Tech
G lenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest view
G lenb rook North
Ma in e South
East Leyden
W hee lin g
65
53
56
59
69
79
75
58
74
85
69
79
65
W ith a 4-2 confe r ence reco rd and a second place finish behind Prospect in the League meet, this yea r' s
Fros h-Soph gymnastics team tied with Wheeling for
second place in the Mid-Suburban League. The underclassmen showed great p rog r ess and abi lity, as exemplified by gym nasts Mu rray Plotkin and M ike Edwards.
The addition of these and other fine gymi:lasts to next
year's Varsity team will provide the Varsity gymnasts
with the depth it had lacked in th is past year and
guarantee many more wi nn ing contests next season.
67
79
76
73
62
53
57
74
58
47
63
52
67
Pete Kuhr executes his leg circles on the end of th e side horse
in perfect fo r m.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS STANDINGS
Prospect
Ma ine West
Forest View
NILES NORTH
Whee li ng
G lenbrook South
G lenbrook North
5
4
4
3
3
2
0
l
2
3
3
4
5
0
0
0
0
O·
�Viking Trade Team
Bode Ro,.;: Cooch Conway, F. Rambert, T. Gano, B. Meyer, D. Sternberg, A. Teichert, R. Kaye,
R. Blumenfeld, Coach Robinson. Second Row: J . Weiner. R. Rosenquist, N. Chertack, W .
Kuhnle, J. Meinke, P. Giuntoli, R. Diesterheft, B. Bearok. Front Row: G. Endo, S. Rubin, R.
Kuhn le, C. Haigh, R. Sweetow, M . Mol ina ro, R. Zimberoff, C. Green, R. Safron.
Track Team Sets New Records
Terry Gano clea r s the high hu rd les easily i n a practice
run.
80
�I
I
Bruce Meyer shouts with joy as he clears the nor.
s
Phil Guintol i soars throug h the air as he breaks twenty feet in
the broad jump .
ce
Bruce M eyer prepares to attempt the pole vau lt.
�Southpaw Pou l Lazarus p r epares to throw a fast boll . . .
. whi le Roger Thomas, at the
other end of th e gym,
prepares lo catch it.
I
Diamondmen Swin.g I
Varsity Baseball Team
Bock Row : Cooch Bouer, R. Thomas, J. Wood, T. Powol, R. Pozon, R. Halperi n, L. Lorson, P. Laza-
rus, B. Levi tt , J. McKay, Cooch Shuckhart. Se cond Row: A .- Landerman (manager). M . Silber, B.
Thomson , G. Dobbin, R. Halpern, G . Tetzloff, H. Bofmon, G. Ganokos, R. Rumock (manager).
Front Row: L. O lefsky, H. Sodkin, P. Smetana, M. Finger, J. Gersten, A. Cohen, D. Bart lett, N.
Kotz.
�....... ,
,
l
I
Sophom ore Baseball Team
Back Row : R. Fisher, A. Ste in, M. Mondi, S. Towbin, 8. Saltzberg, J. Ku r la nd. Th i r d Row : A. Eisenberg,
M. Edwards, H. Geitner, R. Friedman, G. Gal luzzo, L. Long, 8. Anderson, J. Gross, L. Levinson.
Second Row: S. Bode, M. Finesilve r , Coach Van Cleave, G. Brin, D. Weber. Fr o nt Row: R. Powell, R.
Nissenson, M. Riffkind,
J.
Sleiman, G. Green, T. Schlesinger.
Into Action
Poul Smetana demonstrates the prope r way la
fie ld a ground bo ll.
Freshman Baseb a ll Team
Back Row: Coach Meier, R. Schatz, 8. Brandel, G. Kipnis, ·M. Stein, R. Wilson, G. Karbus, R. Tollefse.n, R. Skora, A. Roiniotis, 8. Lauter. Third Row: T. Borden (manager), B. Krosny, J. Hanson,
G. Greenman, R. Rosenqu ist, R. Shaffer, R. Pignolo, 8. Reynolds, S. Wolff. Second Row: K. Suffko,
D. Matison, N. A lho lel, E. Todelmon, H. Zimmerman, A. Gebe l, A. Hombou rger, C. Becker. L.
Sarai. Fro nt Row : S. Suffko, R. Kohn, L. Shore, M. Korey, D. Gooris, J. Weisman, A. Goldberg,
R. Friedman, 8. Zomosl.
"
�Varsity Tennis Team
Back Row: J. Jacob, M. Perelmon, R. Phelan,
J. Levin, M. Rissman. Front Row: M.
Young, B. Heckman, S. Coplon, Cooch Grant.
Tennis Tearns Make a Racket
Frosh-Soph Tennis Team
Bock Row: R. Moyers , A. Bran tley, A. Gould, M. Weil, J. Breen, W. Kel ler, Cooch
Ackman. Second Row: L. Schwartz, J. Wyler, R. Goldblatt, B. Crohn, L. t lisco, P. trickson. Front Row: R. Molone, L. Newmon, H. Goodmon, T. Anderson, D. Didech, L.
Herter.
84
�Varsity Gall Team
K. Gabbey, W. Van G ille rn, D. Daruff, D. Mayzel ,
A. Gardon, Coach Starr.
Golfers Tee Off
Don Doruff concentrates as he practices his putting.
Frosl>-Soph Golf Team
Bad< Raw: D. Green, R. Bass uk, E. O lkiewicz, A. Young, W. Smith, G.
Waldman, Coach Rusk. Front Row: M. Newton, J. Golden, D. Abrams,
S. Fine, B. Stawiarski, C. Wells, A. Spatz.
�Organization is the
Basis for G.A.A.
The Girls Athletic Association combines progress in
physical fitness with enjoyment. In keeping with its
tradition of helping to build strong minds and bodies,
the G.A.A. organizes the many different phase·s of
physical education into activity periods in which each
girl works to attain the peak of her physical ability.
Under the activity instructor, the girls can enjoy the
actl.vities as well as learn the correct rules. This plan
provides personal satisfaction for the individual; as
she learns how to co-operate and work with others.
The Girls Athletic Association also organizes the annual Turn-about Dance when the club's members invite their beaus to an enjoyable evening. G.A.A.
is one of the many beginning traditions at Northi.
The management of G.A.A. is in the capable hands of Lor.el Glassner, Dheena Ratner (treasurer), Judy Johnson (secretary), and Jeri
Herrmann (president).
The hardworking b~rd members organize and co-ordinate G.A.A. activities. Back Row: N. Dietze, J. Herrmann , J.
possess. Back Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohn, R. Kurtz, J. Kadison, L. Novick, M. Pau l,
K. Wagenoor. Front Row: H. Alfasso, M. Silton, A. Pearlmall, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
86
�Ann Kuhn spots while Gail Stevens performs a difficult headspring vault.
•
Form Counts 1n Gymnastics
The gymnastics team is well known for its combination of grace and strength. Back Row: S. Pardo,
M Powell, l. lvaz, P. Cahn, S. Jackson, D. Wells, M. Rossman. Front Row: L. pavis, G . Stevens,
M Cox, G. Kemp, J. Edelson, A. Kuhn, H. Cohn.
87
�Organization is the
Basis for G.A.~.
The ·Girls Athletic Association combines progress in
physical fitness with enjoyment. In keeping with its
tradition of helping to build strong minds and bodies,
the G.A.A. organizes the many different phases of
physical education into activity periods in which each
girl works to attain the peak of her physical ability.
Under the activity instructor, the girls can enjoy the
actlvities as well as learn the correct rules. Th is plan
provides personal satisfaction for the individual; as
she learns how to co-operate and work with others.
The Girls Athletic Association -also organizes the an.nual Turn-about Dance when the club's members invite their beaus to an enjoyable evening. G .A.A.
is one of the many beginning traditions at Northi.
The management of G.A.A. is in the capable hands of Lore I Glassner, Dheena Ratner (treasurer), Judy Johnson (secretary)'. and Jeri
Herrmann (president).
The hardworking board members organize and co-ordinate G .A.A. activities. Bock Row: N. Dietze, J. Herrmann, J.
possess. Bock Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohn, R. Kurtz, J. Kodison, L. Novick, M. Paul,
K. Wagenaar. Front Row : H. Alfassa, M. Silton, A. Pearlman, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
86
�Ann Kuhn spots while Goil Stevens performs a difficult headspring vault.
•
Form Counts 1n Gymnastics
The gymnastics team is well known for its combinotion of grace and strength. Back Row: S. Pardo,
M. Pawell, L. lvaz, P. Cohn, S. Jackson, D. Wells, M. Rossman. Front Row: L. Davis, G. Stevens,
M. Cox, G. Kemp, J. Edelson, A. Kuhn, H. Cohn.
87
�I
Poise, talent, grace, and ca-operation are only a few of the qualities which the members of Auroris
possess. Back Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohen R. Kurtz, J. Kodison, L. Novick, M. Poul,
K. Wagenaar Front Row: H. Alfosso, M. Silton, A. Pearlman, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
Sports Develops Grace qnd Agility
Attempting to win the toss ore two avid
basketball fans.
88
�89
�Smiling their well known smiles ore Dione Swenson, Chr is Mussor, Potti Ballou,
Lindo Trebels, Marilyn McCorkle, and Sheri Rice, the Varsity Cheerleaders.
Varsity Cheerleaders S.park Enthu·siasm
Poised ... friendly . . . spirited . . . these are the
Niles North cheerleaders. At football and basketball games, these girls cheer the Northi athletic
teams on through both the joyous victories and heartbreaking defeats. The cheerleaders spend many hours
practicing with their sponsors, Mrs. Joan Iden, Mrs.
Sharon Anderson, and Miss Carol Sumka .
New
cheers, porn-porn routines, and tricks are· constantly
being added to each of the team's programs. Athletic ability, good sportsmanship, friendliness, and
pep, combined with a certain amount of leadership,
are the necessary characteristics of the cheerleaders. Varsity Cheerleaders are present at all varsity
football and basketball games. Besides cheering at
football and basketball games, Junior Varsity Cheer-
leaders are also present at the various swimming
meets held throughout the year. The Freshman and
Sophomore Cheerleaders cheer on their respective
teams during athletic contests encouraging victory.
Nora Lyerla. daughter of Physiology teacher Mr. Ralph Lyerla ,
shows the form that has made her the new Niles North mascot.
90
�Sheri Rice demonstrotes the skill which has made
her a member of the cheerleading squad for
three years.
Constant practice of the cheers and routines
gives Diane Swenson the strength she needs
for the difficult splits.
Always ready to cheer the teams on to victory
Chris Musser is all smiles and pep as she leods
the school in this spirited cheer.
A lively member of the cheerleading squad,
Marilyn McCorkle shows her pride in her school
by her enthusiastic smile.
is Linda Trebels.
As coptain of the Varsity squad it is Patty Ballou's job to set an exampie as a spirited cheerleader.
91
�V-V-V for victory is what Junior Vorsity Cheerleaders Helene Boyer
Barb Weinstein, Kathy Belokan, Linda Friedman, Linda Gilner, and
Linda Elkins are hoping for.
Demonstrating a new lump ta the Junior Varsity Cheerleaders is captain Li nda Friedman .
/
"I' m Linda ," "I'm Helene," "I'~ Barb." "I'm Linda,"
"I'm Kathy," "I'm Linda." shout the Junior Varsity Cheerleaders.
92
�r
Cheering the sophomore teams on to victory are Morita
Powe ll, Lo is Berry, Mo r ilyn Kaniuk, and Caren Edenson.
Jumping for ioy is sophomore captain Mor ita Powell.
Cheerleaders Spur Tearns to Victory
One of the most active members of the cheerlead ing squad is captain Peggy Phelan.
Star ting the new school ond new year off with
enthusiasm ore Freshman Cheerl eaders Peggy
Phelan, Holly Spielman, Dale Olsen, and Debbie
Wallack.
�94
��Th e sta nds are packed w ith cheering V ikings as th e Northi footba ll l earn sco res
its f irs t touch dow n.
C hristening--The Beginning of a Voyage
Newly-chosen Homecom ing Quee n Ba rbara
Harrison can ha rdly co ntain her exciteme nt
as Dr. Str ahan congra tulales he r.
To celebrate Niles North's fi r st Homecom i ng Festiv al
the Vikings commenced the year wi th a "Haunted
Launching." Th is year's Christening theme accented
the fact that the V ikings were ce lebrating the i r beginning as a school and team, rather than a Homecom i ng.
To begin the weekend, the V i kings p layed
an exciting under-the-lights football game aga inst the
Forest V iew Falcons. The theme of the Homecoming
Dance , on October 3 1, Halloween Night, was "Bewitched." In the gai l y decorated cafe te r ia, coup les danced
to the music of Paul Libman and the "Il l Winds," and
enjoyed the an tics of "sorcerer" Me l Nemkov. The
Christening Committ ee '65 headed by co-cha i rmen
M ichae l Goodman and Steve Cutle r co-ordi nated the
thri ll ing weekend. Team members a nd students wi l l
remember this "Christening" for many years to come.
96
�Queen Barbara Harrison and her court, consisting of
Seniors Sande Salstone and Patti Ballou and Juniors
Linda Trebels and Gita Schonfeld,wave to the Northi
students as they ride by in the Viking ship.
Smiling Sande Solstone is guided toward the stage by
her escort Mike Goodman.
Senior Patti Ballou is escorted down the aisle by Roger
Thomas.
Queen Barbara Harrison, escorted by Morry Sopaznik,
smiles regally as she walks toward the platform.
In an all-school pep assembly, the Northi Viking football team is introduced to the students.
97
�Mildred (Sue Perlman) sly ly trips her brother
Richard (Mike Gelder), as he attempts escape
from his parents' wroth.
"Ah
I
Wilderness~"
Looking and l iste ning atten tively, Dick Smith, Barry
Mi ller, and Mitch Turoff concentrate on making every
performance perfect in lig hting .
98
�·Graciously consenting ta pose for its portrait is the Miller family,
Richard {Mike Gelder), Mrs. Miller {Peggy Rosenbaum), Arthur (Cary
Libkin), Tommy {Dole Dobroth~ Mildred {Susan Perl man), and Mr.
Mi ller (Ste ve Cutler).
Northi's auditorium w~s droinoticolly initiated when
"Ah, Wilderness!", this year's foll ploy, wa s staged on
November 20 and 21 . Under the dramatic direction
of Miss Koren Stookes and technical direction of Mr.
George Fink, the actors and crews did on excellent
job of presenting the comedy by Eugene O'Neill,
which depicts on ordinary American family living
in a Connecticut town in 1906. Faced by overage
problems, they ore most concerned about the youthful fervor of their son, Richard. His rebellious ideas
get him ifl trouble, and only ofter hectic 'e xperiences
is the Miller family returned to its normal tranquility.
Mrs. Miller (Peggy Rosenbaum) checks to see whether the
lobster has been cooked well by the servant(Vivian Rosenfeld) as Aunt Lily (Adar Rossman) looks apprehensively
out the window.
99
�Lindo Hulteen hands Mr. Col ver a cup of punch as Beth Konopka, Me l
Nemkov, and Jim Rubin wait for more.
/
Patti Ballou and Jim Fe r r is cheerfull y decorate the
Christmas tree.
100
�Northern Holiday
Snowflakes,
mistletoe, and candy cones welcomed
Northi students to the first of the annual Christmas
Dances sponsored by the Student Union Boord. Ingenious board members transformed the cafeteria
into a sparkly wonderland, complete with Christmas
tree. Students danced to the music of the "I ll Winds,"
a popular bond led by Northi student Pou l Libman.
Standing in front of the Christmas tree, Linda Hulteen
and Jim Rubin examine the dance bid .
The faces of Helen Kling, Scott Nolan, Craig Takehara, and Judy
Kliphardt con only mean that they are enjoying the tasty refreshment..
�Nors~capades
Norsecopades, Northi 's student ta lent show, is soon
to become a trad ition a.t Ni les No rth. One hundred
and twenty performers in twenty acts brought "Harem
Scorem," Northi's first Norsecapades, to ou r stage
on February 25, 26, 27. The u n rele nting sultan forced
the USO enterta in e r s lo perform for h im , kept the five
best acts for himself, and killed th e rest. With the aid
of an excellent script and th e bou ndl€'ss talent of th e
students, this year 's Norsecapades was a success,
Keeping time lo the folk music beat are Steve Justman
and lee Share.
Adar Rassman enraptures her listeners with a spectacular performance af an origina l musical work.
Harmonizing in a duet about capturing beaux, Sal l y
Charma n and Linda Davis became "courtin' cuties."
102
�The snoozing sultan and his bored horen cause the
USO performers many on anxious moment.
Gory Kaplan overpowers his audience with a movi~g
rendition o f the old favorite, "Mommy."
Perplexed cowgirls decide unhappi ly that "You Can't
Get a Mon with a Gun."
�Mike Kassin pursues Sande Salstone in a sang and
M.arcia Paul and Judy Kadi son move w ith the mood and
dance routine, convinced that "he' l l get her yet."
music al their modern jazz matif.
I
-.
Mike Weinstein parodies blond "honeybun," thefavorite
of a chorus line of perky sailors.
Giving it all they've got is this award-winning chorus line.
Paula Cohn, with infinite co-ordination and muscle control, performs feats of physical dexterity.
�Harem Sea rem
• Lisa Schatz and Amy Robinson extol the jays of a simple
life.
Harmonizing with her accompanist, Mel Nemkav, Beth
Konopka sings about her true love's black hair.
Sus ie Rosal charms Mumbles, the svltan's ferocious
pet, mare commonly known as Mike Chechopou los.
�Ed Grennon poses with "It's Academic" Team and alternates before the match .
Back Row: R. Wallis, C. Feintuch, M. Goodmon, B. Konopka. Front Row: B. Bornow,
L. Jacobson, J. Feng, and W. Bomberger. team sponsor.
Lynn Weiss, Bob Goodmon, and Janice Stove r proudly show
recent awards.
Academic Competitors
Debating this year on the topic "Resolved: That nuclear
weapons should be controlled by an international
organization," this year's debate team posted an outstanding record in team and ind iv idual competition
with the aid of thei r coach, Mr. Van Delinder. The
Forensics Team members also posted outstanding
records in their first year of competition. Coached
by Mr. Wolf, each team member competed in three
or four of the categories i n interp retation or oratory.
Seniors Burt Barnow, Leslie Jacobson, and Joe Feng,
comprised Northi's "It's Academic" t eam. Mr. Bamberger, their sponsor, coached these students and a lternates, seniors Michael Goodman, Beth Konopka,
Cheryl Faintuch, and Richard Wallis, i n e ve ry phase
of current events, spo rts, science, mathematics, and
literature. In the televised tournament, Northi competed with Homewood-Flossmoor and Elmwood Pork.
106
�"South
Pacific"
From the first strains of the overture to the lost notes
of the finale, the hundreds of people who witnessed
the first musical ploy ever presented in Northi's
auditorium were spellbound. On April 9th and l 0th,
the stage was transfor med into a tropical south-sea
is land for Rogers and Hammerstein's "South Pacific,"
and with the help of Miss Koren Stookes and Miss
Thelma Wilcox, students were transfigured into marines, seobees, nurses, sailors, and islanders, the
characters in th is co lorfu i musical. On a small South
Pacific island during World War 11, Ensign Nellie
Forbush, a high-spirited young American Army nurse,
falls in love with Emile de Becque, a wealthy, middleoged French planter. And, a likable marine, Lt. Cable,
falls in love with Liot, a lovely Tonkinese girl. Adding
humor to the romance ore such fascinating characters as Bloody Mory, Liot' s shrewd and avaricious
mother, and Luther Billis, on earthy seobee. Theromantic plot worked itself out to a happy conclusion,
while
the audience was colorfully entertained.
Emi le de Becque (Mike Chechopoulos) end Ensign Nellie
Forbush (Harr iet Sherma n) appear under the influence of
"some enchanted evening."
Lieutenant Cable (Dave Ross) end l_iat (Marcia Pau l) think
"happy talk" as Bloody Mary (Adar Rassman) peeks over
their shou lde rs.
Luther Bi llis (Steve Waller) leads a chorus line of cast
\
�, l
r .
.
-;t
�The
Prom and Graduation
At the first Junior-Senior Prom in Northi history, in
the ballroom of the beautiful C onti nenta l Pl aza Hotel,
the first graduating class of Nil es North bid farewell
to th eir new school. On Jun e 4, couples en joyed and
danced to the music of the John Basso Orchestra.
For the juniors, th e prom symbolized hours of planning and hard work:. For all, it was an evening to be
remembered. The coronation of the King and Queen
climaxed the · prom. Seniors contributed mu ch to
North i's successfu ll y smooth beginning. Student Counci l, Senior Class Cabinet, and Student Union Board,
al l composed of a majority of seniors, provided the
necessary leaders hip to guide the school in the right
direction . At the Senior Breakfast seniors entertained
with skits and presented the class gift to Dr . Strahan.
Beauty and splendor dazzle Seniors Roger Thomas, Marcy
Seniors Bob Ruttenburg, Coral Tinker, Mike Goodmon, and
Schnable, Ira Zarov, Leslie Jacobson, Gory Dankowski, and
Marta Castro rehearse the rout ine of graduation with solemn
Sandy Smigiel, at their p rom .
antici pation .
Smiling al the prospect of graduation ore these seniors, trying on their ca ps and gowns for
the first time. Wh ile Karl Gabbey and Denny Lauer seem rather ca lm about the whole
matter, Midge Molinaro, Marta Castro, Gloria Steuer, and Ca rol Tinker disp lay their enthu-
109
���I
\ )M
FRESHMAN CABINET Bock Row: N. Abramson, W. Thrawl, P. Zumph, L. Glenner, M. Newton, L. Randa ll. Third
Row: A. Franklin, A. Hergott, C. Goodman, B. Cohen. Second Row: N. Freedman, D. Olsen, A. Greenfield, S. Br ill,
J. Suzikida. Front Row: J. Weisman, M. Steelman, L. Schwartz, E. Silton, J . Berger.
Freshmen
The class of 1968 succ~ssfully took that
giant step from grammar school to high
sibility of this group to organize fresh-
school under the careful direction of the
various projects. The Cabinet's program
stressed the unity of the Freshmen Class
administration
and the Freshman Cab-
man
mixers
and
to raise funds through
inet, represented by m~mbers from each
and . .the importance of developing the
homeroom, helped the students to better
proper attitudes early in one's high school
understand the new concepts and ideas
which make Niles North the modern
career. After creating a strong cons tit u-
school that it is. It was also the respon-
their two-fold path troughout the year.
Abrams, Dennis
Abrams, Karen
Abramson, Nancy
Ackerman, Toby
Alleo. Stacy
Altenbern, Patricia
Anders, Phyllis
Adams, Kathleen
Ahrens, Diane
Akerhaugen, Ellen
Alhalel, Norman
Anderson, Terry
Arnow, Terry
Anderson, Jo Nancy
Avon, Jeff
Bolestri, Kathy
Balmes, Jahn
Barnow, Marla
Becker, Kenneth
Bavetta, Gloria
Bearman, Kenneth
112
Becker, Craig
Beiser, Marcia
Benjamin, Charles
tion, the freshmen proceeded to follow
�Bennett, Evon
Berger, Janet
Berger, Wayne
Bers, Ken
Berman, Donald
Birger, Carol
Bernberg, Beth
Berns, Phyllis
Bitran, Jane
Blivas, Renee
Biller, Martin
Blair, Ellen
Bloom, Judith
Bloom, Lynn
Blake, Rhonda
Blott, Janis
Blumenfeld, Richer<!
Blumenthal, Arlene
Blumenthal, Darlene
Bodenstein·, Anne
Bolatin, Jane
Borden, Ted
Brandel, Bruce
Brenner, Jeffrey
Bril l, Darlene
Bublick, Robin
Burns, Robert
Brill, Susan
Bublick, Debbie
Burnstein, Marlene
Busch, Pamela
Caplan, Darlene
Car lson, Randi
Carnahan, Candace
Chagares, Larry
Christopher, Cynthia
Chulsky, Caron
Carnow, Bonnie
Clarkson, John
Cleveland, Nancy
Cline, Dione ·
Cohen, Barbara
Cohen, Gerald
Cohen, Lois
!=ohen, Marlene
Cogen, Hollis
Cohan, Laurie
Cohen, Michael
Cohn, Paula
Colitz, Cathy
Co llins, Jonathan
Brantley, Alan
Collins, Rhonda
Combs, Jeanne
Compiani, Maria
Conrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Crohn, Bruce
Cooper, Jon
Costikyan, Bob
Curran, Tim
Current, Douglas
Coulter, Keith
Cuzzort, Carol
Czerwinski, Karen
DeCorrevont, Howie
Door, Merle
Dardick, Howard
Deppong, John
Dibrell, Sondra
Dechter, Marvin
Die~terheft,
Dobbin, Pam
Dolins, Larry
Dougherty, Kathleen
Duncan, Gail
Eckmann, Steve
Drawbaugh, Cindy
Elbaum, Sherry
Richard
Eisenstein, Martin
Eliseo, Lester
Ewert, Karen Marie
Engblom, Gayle
Faerstein, Paul
Engelhardt, Donna
Erickson, Paul
Fair, Heather
Fa.lstein, Bobby
Feldman, Ricky
Finder, Vicki
Feldman, Sandra
F..Jtman, Mike
Fine, Coral
Fine, Marc
Feng, Dorothy
Flsh&r, Merle
11 3
�Fishman, Mark
Fox, Eddie
Frankl in, Adrienne
Frantell, Goil
Frank, Wendy
Frankel, Lawrence
Freed, Glenn
Freedman, Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Fr iedman, Sheila
Fried1.1an, Norman
Friedman, Robert
Friedman, Ronald
Gabel, Di~ne
Ganakos, Barbara
Ganz, Madalyn
Ganz, Rosalyn
Gaynor, Adrienne
Gebel, Alan
Gevirtz, Sally
Gilbert, Andrew
Gillengerten, Robert
Gerber, Barbara
Gilman, Robert
Gilman, Steve
Gladstone, Ellen
Glick, Pam
<':;Jickman, Marc
Glasner, Barry
Gold, Marty
Goldberg, Alan
Glenner, Lindo
Goldblatt, Ronald
Goldenberg, Lorry
Goldmon, Dione
Goldsand, Ivy
Goldsmith, Neil
Goldstein, Chuck
· Golin, Renee
Golob, Shelley
Goodman, Audrey
Goddman, Bonnie
Goor is, Don
Goodman, Corey
Goodman, Dan iel
Gordon, Marc
Gould, Arthur E.
Grabell, Ron
Greenspan, Bennett
Greenwa ld, Henry
Grizzell, Mary
Grobstein, Shelley
Greene, Shelley
Greenfield, Anne
Greenman, Gary
Grossgold, Mindo
Gruenfeld, Mike
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Shelley
Guttier, Claudio
Hannon, James
Hawkins, Stephen
Hanson, Jahn
Horrsch, Mary Alice
Heod, Robert
Heinz, Deborah Ann
Horris, Marcia
Heller, Joan
Hellman, Brad
Helmut, Waltrich
Hergatt, Alan
Hersh, Adrianne
Herter, Larry
Hightman, Phil
Hobbs, Kathy
Hallberg, Dennis
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
Haller, Suson
Hoover, Gregg
Horwitz, Borbara
Israel, Mortin
Jonus, Joyce
Jenkins, Debby
Johnson, Bob
Johnston, Judith
Josephson, Lynn
Justman, Steve
Johnson, Gail
114
Jacks, Anna
Kohm, Steve
Jacobs, Craig
Jacobs, Gary
Jacobson, Cary
Goodman, Jeff
�Eager faces get a glance at what is in store for
them in the coming years.
Kohn, Robert
Kaplan, Louro
Kolmonson, Mork
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan, Bonnie
Karp, Joel
Kaplan, Dennis
Kosch, William
Koshevos, Anita
Keehn, Debbie
Kosik, Andrea
Kelin, Mortin
Kotnik, Kerstin
Kellar, Jone
Kotz, Pam
Keller, Bill
Kessel, Bill
Kling, Helen
Kipnis, Eugene
Kliphordt, Jil l
Kirschbaum , Renate
KIO\Jthis, Joyce
Klein, Pam
Klugman, Jerry
Koch, Barbaro
Korey, Michael
Kole, Barbaro
Kost, Michelle
Kolstedt, Kenneth
Kovacic, Denise
Korbus, Gory
Kozem , Dove
Kozem, Poul
Krouse, Sandi
Kromer, Geraldine
Krone, Koren
Krosney, Barry
Kuhnle, Robert
Krosny, Lois
LoFontoine, Dione
Lamm, Susan
Lovitt, Alon
Landi, Katherine
Leavitt, Gory
Lebolt, Lewis
Leventhal, Ivy
Lefferts, Chris
Levey, Jock
Leggett, Kim
Levin, Carolyn
Lehtmon, Bruce
· ~t
Lauter, Brion
Landerman, Stuart
h
Larsen, Lindo
Lampert, Terry
Levin, Sheila
Lev ine, Diane
Levy, Barry
Levine, Steven
Liden, Keith
Levinsky, Howard
Lieberman, Arleen
Levinson, Howard
Liebovitz, Susan
Light, Eve
Lipson, Sherri
Lintz, Sheri
London, Beth
Lipke, Steve
Coral
Long, _
Lippert, Rondy
Lubor. Michael
�Magerl, Pamela
Malawy, Henry
Mallin, Michae l
Ma lling, Bonnie
Mork, Deborah
Molone, Robert
Mon, Jacqueline
Monn, Jomes
More, Vicki
Matison, Dole
Markin, Ju lie
Moyers, Robert
Mortin, Leed
Mash, Sheila
McWhorler, Kathleen
Melichar, Bil l
Mellow, Koren
Markin, Jacalyn
Meyer, Stewart
Meyerson, Ron
Miles, Robert
Miller, Clem
Miller, Donald
Mi ller, Sharon
Miller, Valerie A.
Millward, Melonie
Minneralh, Jim
Nelson, Cheryl
Neuhaus, Cindy
Newmon, Carol .
Newmon, Lorry
Newton, Mork
Nigen, Barbaro
Nimer, Sharon
Nonnemacher, Janice
Noelle, Fred
Nolan, Scott
Nyland, Ellen
Odegaard, Richard
Okowaro, Susan
Olsen, Dole
Poul, Kathleen
Payne, Noel
Pearlman, Andrea
Perlin, Wendy
Phelan, Bob
Phelan, Peg
Phillips, Andrea
Picker, Ronald
Parler, John
Powal, Suzanne
Preston, Joann
Quinn, Tim
Redinger, William
Reil, Stuart
Reynolds, Buddy
Rivkin, Andrea
Novak, Lindo
Nova k, Ma rcy
Novick, Lois
Olshan, Blythe
Orser, Debro
Oslrowsky, Marcia
Por lipiio, Joel
Perper, Lindo
Peterson, Dove
Peterson, Gaye
Plommelter. Vic
Pierce, Janel
Pierce, Jeffrey
Plgnoto, Richard
Ploss, Jo Ellen
Rondell, Leslie
Ranieri, Steve
Reading, Glen
Rechel, Pam
Rizzo, Sandy
Roiniolis, Andy
Roitman, Gail
Rosen, Elissa
I
Rosenberg, Rona
Rosenquist, Robert
Rosner, Marc
Ross, Alicia
Rudolph, Tom
Ruesch, Katherine ·
Rugendorf, Sue
Russo, Dove
116
Rubin, More
Rubin, Shelley
Rubinstein, Charissa
Rudich, Rhonda
Soles, David
Sa ltzberg, Earl
So ltzmon, Mo rs ho
Saltzgaber, Roger
.I
�Samson, Howard.
Sarno!, Andrew
Sonders, Jomes
Sonders, Susan
Sorel, Lorry
Sotkowski, Melonie
Souser, Jeon
Soxonbe rg, Susan
Schatz, Bob
Saviano, Jim
Schlosser, Donald
Scheck, Dole
Schiff, Tino
Schmertz, Corl
Schaer, Wayne
Schultz, Dionna
Schwartz, Lorry
Schwartz, Michelle
Sender, Sh"oron
Shaffer, Bob
Shapiro, Harvey
Shore, Lee
Sernovitz, Dennis
Shorkey , Scott
Sher, Deborah
Sider, Judy
Siegmon, Elissa
Silk, Margaret
Sherman, Ira
Schlachter, Alon
Shor, Ronnie
Silton, Ellen
Silver, Jill
Silverman, Jock
Simon, Ira
Silverstein, Harriet
Simons, Jory
Skolnik, Carol
Skora, Richard •
Sloll, Jerry
Slatten, Robert
Smith, Barbaro
Slav, Steven
Smolinsky, Sandy
Snyder, George
Solomon, Barbaro
Solomon, Susan
Sowers, Debbie
Simon, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Mork
"Smith, Richard
Spatz, Andy
Spe rling, Denise
Spielman, Holly
Spino, Elizabeth
Stowiorski, Bruce
Stein, Michael
Sterling, Alyce
Stern, Carole
Stlutko, Gory
\ ._, I\
Stein, Dione
Steelmon, Moro
Steffeck, Donald
Steil, Terry
Sulkin, Alison
Sullivan, Ed
Strauss, Arlene
Suffko, Scott
Sugarman, Alon
Attention is centered on the jokebox al the Freshman Mixer.
Sutker, Sharon
Suzukido, Jone
117
�Sweet, Sheila
Toni, Ca th y
Swenson, Gory
Tar shis, Avery
Todel mon, Ed
fl
Tanker. Jomes
Swenson, Richard
Torto k, Barry
Totelmon, Arlene
Throwl, Wendy
Tillery, Vickie
The lin, Ron
Til tges, Don
Thomas, Jomes
Tinzman, Nancy
Tollefsen, Rondy
\
Tessien, Fronk
VanGeem, Bonnie
Tsuchihos hi, Kathy
Vorveris, Deon
Tu rner. Glenn
V iktor. Bi rg i t
Turoff, Mitch el l
Wage naar. Kath leen
Wa ltzer, Fred
Waxman, And i
Word, Chery l
Weinste in, Leslie
Wax , Ronnie
We inst e in, Lynn
Woxberg, Ellen
We ism an, Jomes
Weiss, Ly nn
Welch, Gerry
We iss, Robin
Weitzman, Marsha
We lls, Cra ig
· Wern ick, Pamela
Welch, Bil l
Wilson, Robert
Wish, Dennis
Wallack, Debbie
Witkov, Stewart
Worsh il l, V icki
Wolf, Beverly
W o rtman, Donna
Wolf, Michae l
W yler. Jeff
Yanes, Michael
Zemonsky, Leslie
Zomost, Barry
Zimnowodzki, Pau lo
Zari, Pete
Ziv in, Ilene
Zorov, Marsha
Zucorelli, Joyce
Zucl<er. Ellen
Zumph, Pam
Zwik, Poul
FRESHMEN NOT PICTURED
Ad ler. Bobet
Hefter. Brion
Nutting, G r egg
Skare, Tom
Wilson, Marilyn
A lfosso, Joel
Hodes, Robert
Orloff, Marcia
Snyder. Gregory
Wolff, Steven
Bedermon, Edwin
Hougland, Lee
Rofil son, Wendy
Spicer. Teresa
Wolfinge r. Ken
Bernste in, Avis
Jamie, Lawrence
Rohde, Jeffrey
Stuffko, Kurt
Wolozin, Ann
Bliss, Lindo
Jensik, Robert
Rosenberg, Jone
Sulonko, Richard
W isocki; Janice
Symonds, Koren
Zagoren, Susan
Cross, Raymond
Sonfil lipo, Patricio
Fagerstrom, Ti mothy
Lewin, Nancy
Scheufler, Neil
Tompory, Pamela
Zoryklumo n, Carol
Gosse, Richard
Lubowich, Kenneth
Seeler. Mike
W a rren, Roberto
Zimmerman, Howard
Guzy, Wayne
Moy, Kong
Shepps, Pamela
Weber. John
Halperin, Jock
118
Kom is, William
McHugh, Cathy
Sil vetti, Peny
Will iams, Fred
�'
.
I
I
. I
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD Bock Row: D. Dobroth, J. Sher, J. Oishkin, R. Steorns, W. Posner, H. Goodmon, J.
Dowson. Third Row: S. Schirmer, S. Francke, M. Marcus, G . Gordon. Second Row : A. ·sachsel, R. Brownstein, T.
Schulman, L. Waxler, H. Marcus. Front Row: B. Dol ins, M. Horowitz, J. Vendor, E. Harrison.
Sophomores
As second-year students, sophomores must set a good
example for the freshmen and also follow the example
of the seniors .. Under the leadership of the new Class
Board, they began to plan for the future by writing a
new constitutio n, collecting class dues, and sponsoring the carn ival. The proceeds from these and other
projects went into their class treasury, eventually to be
used for their junior prom. The sophomo res began
taking their now familiar place in high school life.
Abbey, Sandro
Abrams, Trudy
Abramson, Irwin
Adam, Lee Ann
Alfosso, Hil lary
Altman, Marcia
Anderson, Ronald
Arenson, Art
Banks, Sherry
Baum, Steven
Baron, Iris
Beorok, Barry
Barron, Curtiss
Bossuck, Richard
Bechoros, Niki
Beck, Timothy
Becker, Peter
Berger, Robert
Bell, Susie
Bergson, Barry
Bernstein, Mel
Bernstein, Mitchell
Belokon, Elaine
Benjamin, Steve
119
�Hectic band rehearsals prove worthwhile when
performance time rolls around.
Berry, Lois
Birk, Pamela
Bethmann, Judy
Sleiman, Jerry
Betts, Kathy
Bloom, Howard
Binder, Steve
Bode, Steve
Bolotin, Judy
. Bonecke, Terry
Bosley, Janet
. Botner, Rena
Bornstein, Mark
Bramson, Suzi
Boruck, Dennis
Bromwe ll , Ja n
Brando, Sue
Brin, Gory
Breen, Jae
Brower , Tom
Brenner, Mork
Clarkson, Karen
Cohan, Cindi
Chertack, Eliot
Calecch ia, Mory
Colecchia, Rudy
Cox, Marty
Conkl in, William
Dantuma, Scott
Conrod, Tom
Davies, Dolores
Covert, Doug
Davis, Gory
bavis, laura
Dewald, Don
Dawson, Jill
Didech, Dean
DePola, Barry
Dishkin, Jodi
Deutsch, Janet
Dobroth , Dale
Dolins, Barry
Dufner, Bernard
Dreyfuss, Judith
Dworski, Sheila
Dubin, Lona
Earl ix, Helene
DuBaff, Shari
Edelson, Caryn
Edelson,.Jeanie
Edensan, Joel
Edwards, Mike
Einstein, Stewart
120
Cal lero, Ron
Bruckman, Sheila
Cherin, Steven
Byford , Mary Sue
Brownstein, Renell
Childs, Sandra
Brunel li, Jan
Brown, Lowr'ence
Cherin, Jan ice
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
Charness, Gary
Brown, Bruce
Brickman, Martin
Cap, Dan
�Elrod, Elliot
Epstein, Andy
Feintuch, Jane
Farbman, Eddie
Felsenthal, Steven
Fields, Roberta
Farish, Nancy
Farkas, Daniel
Faust, Pat
Feldmann, Allene
Fineberg, Ilene
Fine, Steven
Finesilver, Mike
Fischer, Marilee
Fisher, Cheri
Fisher, Debbie
Fisher, Rick
Foucault, Susan
Francke, Sue
Fitt, George ·
Ford, Liane
Freeman, Marcia
Friedman, Myra
Friedman, Ross
Gabbey, Renate
Gal luzzo, Gary
Garber, Howard
Garris, Jody
Fierstein, Elissa
Gendell, Robin
Giacinto, Chuck
Gillengerten, Helen
Grobstein, Ellen
Friedman, Barry
Gebel, Bruce
Geitner, Howie
Girsch, Elizabeth
Glenner, Ellen
Glickston, Ellen
Goeltenbodt, Lyne.tte
Goldberg, Michael
Goldberg, Ralph
Goldman, Ju lie
Goldman, Robert
Golden, Judd
Goldfine, Marsha
Gomberg, Roberta
Goode, Oon
Goodman, Howard
Gould·, Fred
Gordon, Tony
Gordon, Gilbert
Gou ld, Arthur
Goulding, Irwin
Grafman, Jeff
Green, Gary
C
. d.
.f ."':
Green, Robert
Greenberg, Barry
Greenberg, Shary
Greenberg, Steve
Haber, Gil
,
. -' )..
Hobler, Sandy
Hammond, Bob
Hancock, Ricky
Hedstrom, Wayne
Henrotte, Marie
Herzberg, Joan
Horowitz, Mark
Greenfield, Edward
Greenfield, Fred
Gross, Jeffrey
Grossman, Alana
Hansen, Carl
Harris, David
Harrison, Edward
Head, Chris
Hrynkow, Barbara
Hulteen, Stan
Hummer, James
Hunter, Linda
lshizuka, Fred
Johnson, Debby
lvaz, Lynda
Johnson, Leslie
Johnson, Scott
Joseph, Linda
Jackson, Sally
Jaffe, Susie
Jvarsky, Jeannie
Kaiserman, Joyce
Kales, Ronnie
Kel lison, Bonnie
Kamin, Shelley
Kaniuk, Marlene
Kaplan, Debbie
Kap la ~,
Mickey
121
�11
Ke llar. Pegg y
Kessling, Norman
Kenner, Jone
Kittredge, Dennis
Kesselman, Linda
Klein, Andra
Kess ler , Kerry
Klein, Glor ia
Kochevar, M ichael
.
>
.
Kornblith, Sander
Kohn, Helen
Kouyomjian, Lindo
Krosney, Barry
Korn, Mortin
Kraus, Tadd
K'use, c·andy
Kurland, Jeffrey
Kuhn, Koria
Landsberg, Alon
Kuhnle, Will ia m
Landsman, Lynda
Kulmon, Caryl
Long, Louis
Lorson, Cora
·Lee, Richard
Latz, Paula Anne
Lev in, Steve
Lev in e, Alan
Levine, Michael
Levine, Barry
Levinson, Louis
Levine, Bonnie
Libkin, Cary
Levine, Irwin
'-•
Levin , Ron
Leaf, Fai th
,t\ ..
C
Leichtenberg, Ed
Lauer, John
Lifton, Lloyd
Linderman, Susie
Lorber, Howard
Lingel, Lillian
Lucio, Angelo
Meier, Dione
Martina, Rick
Messner, Sue
Megaw, Sue
Metler, Sroron
Miles, Laurie
Miller, Nadeen
Miller, Ann
Mi ller, Sharon
Miller, Barry
Miller, Sherri
Miller, Linda
Milstein, Alana
Mittenthal, Adriane
Mosoff, Phil
Mocking, Bruce
Murray, Sally
Mondrawsky, Lael
Myhr, Greg
Moron, Sue
Newman, Brenda
Neville, Susan
N onberg, She r i
Nicholas, Tam
Nordberg, Carol
Nissenson, Roberty
Norris, Michael
Nixon, Linda
Nusinow, Marilyn
O'Shea, Mary
Perlman, Susan
Paul, Pam
Permer, Barbara
Pedersen, Arnold
122
Perelman, Mike
Pappas, Charlotte
Pe'Z. Jomes
Monn, Lindo
Marcus, Chuck
Mande lba um, Adria
Melcher, David
Majestic, Ron
Main, Carol yn
Marcus, Koren
Mackey, Phil lip
McTier, Frank
Maro, Eugene
Lutz, Mike
Loeppert, James
McMahon, Maripot
,
Lipson, Gary
Marcus, Hilary
�Peterson, Evelyn
Polk, Linda
Phipps, Suzanne
Popp, Kathy
Pierremant, Jeff
Posner, Wendy
Pinhasik, Paula
Powell, Marita
Powell, Robert
Quinn, Mory
Poznonsky, Steve
Randazzo, Susan
Price, Janet
Rasenick, Mark
Procaccio, Judy
Rosol, Su sie
Rotner, Dheena
Rigby, Juliet Ann
Redman, Rhonda
Rittberg, Barry
Richardson, Holly
Rodkin, Loree
Riffkind, Michael
Roi tman, Alene
The end of a school day prompts talk of tomorrow.
Rose, Dione Marie
Rossman, Morla
Rosenberg, Ron
Roston, Pau l
Rust, Fronk
Rubinstein, Gayle
Ross, Allon
Rosen, Monico
Rubin, Roberta
Rosenthal, Soul
Rosen, Coral yn
Sabin, Poul
Ruggierello, Judy
Sochnoff, Rita
Rumack, Ross
'Sachse I, Amy
Sachsel, Linda
Sounders, Alon
Saltzbe rg, Bruce
Schamber, Greg
So~drik, Janis
Schechter, Janice
Sartain, Rebecca
Schirmer, Scott
Schm idt, Dione
Schubert, Leroy
Schneider, Coral
Schwabe, Coralyn
Schoenburg, Lorry
Scott, Joann
Schoos, Robert
Sem row, Kenneth
Sender, Arlene
Shapiro, Davida
Sernovitz, Dennis
Shapiro, Morilyyn
Shoevitz, Earl
Shatney, Karen
Shone, Deborah
Shovin, Wylie
Shu I man, Terry
Silverman, Gayle
Sher, Judy
Sims, Sandro
Siegel, Sh eryl
Silk, Stephen
Si liconi, Allon
Sjohohm, Lindo
123
�Yanov, Joseph
Yanow, Marc
Young, Alan
Zarky, Barbara
Zeitlin, Ell iot
Zimberoff, Rick
Zolt, Rhonda
Zucker, Marcia
Rampert, Fred
Rompek, Tom
Molitor, Mike
Plotkin, Murray
Stegeman, Sharon
Zenn er, Alan
Zie len, John
Russo, Joseph
SOPHOMORES NOT PICTURED
Abt, Frank
Dale, James
Andersen, Thomas
Ande rson , Bruce
Arvidson, Robert
Doyan, Aimee
Dolgin, Donny
Emin, Deborah
Ashford, Jeffrey
Endo, Gory
Krum, David
Boss, Lawrence
Fishma n, Judith
Friberg, Annette
L
arson , Jeffrey
Mondi, More
Monn, Cheryl
Bee len, Barbara
Beelen, Edward
Blasco, George
Bookman, Helen
Borg,el, Peggy
Clarke, Patr icio
Colondreo, Jomes
124
Como, Gory
Friedman, Steven
Ganz, David
Gartner, Wayne
Gelder, Michael
Gibbons, Will iam
Gitlis, Mork
Groff, Leonard
Green, David
Gruhn, Wil liam
Hanson, James
Jachet, Hilary
Jacobson, Blythe
Morch, Jerry
Marcus, Mortin
Moron, Jomes
Mor ris, Alon
Niles, Sa ll y
Ohko, Kristopher
Olkiewicz, Edward
Ostrowsky, Marcia
Pichinson, Roberto
Pierce, Mitchell
Placek, Richard
Potenza, Robert
Rassman, Louro
Schwarz, Karl
Seiden, Alon
Seigel, Ri;ibert
Silvetti, Jerry
Sternberg, Poul
Suffko, Deon
Rizzo, Sandro
Roden, Richard
Rosen, John
Swartz, Jock
Switkin, Jill
Rosenquist, Richard
Solins, Michael
Schlesinger, Thomas
Thomas, Thomas
Varona, Ronald
Waldman, Gene
Schlosser, Den ise
Schullmon, Daniel
Weber, Dennis
Weine r, Jeffrey
Schuman, Craig
Welch, William
Tote lmon, Lindo
�JUNIOR CABINET Back Row: D. Swenson, L. Schatz, S. Rolsky, A. Robinson, R. Rapper. C. Gore, N . Hutchings.
Second Row: M. Finger, R. Halperin, T. Gano, J. McKay, J. Wood, P. Lazarus, F. Rosenfeld. Front Row: B. Simon,
S. Musser, S. Zindell, P. Stein, S. Rice.
Juniors
Besides unifying the class with a Junior Day and
solving class problems through discussion, the Junior Cabinet spent the year planning the prom as a
farewell for the seniors. The prom was financed by
the juniors' money-raising efforts, including the
Christening mum sales. Funds also came from program sales and operation of the concession stands
at football and basketball games. With the funds
Junior Cabinet purchased bids and decorations, and
it hired a band for the prom . For the first lime,
the Cabinet also rented a ballroom . The final function of the juniors, who were by then looking forward to being seniors themselves, was the crowning
of the prom king and queen at the prom they planned.
Abrams, Lindo
Adelman, Beverly
Alpert, Brion
Anderson, Chorl·e s
Andrews, Judith
Andrzejewski, David
Anstodt, Neal
Appelman, Arlene
Arenson, Esther
Asher, Theda
Armitage, Yvonne
Aronow, Cydney
Aronow, Michele
Bobb, Bryon
Bobetch, Marlene
Bantz, Elizabeth
Barnett, Jon
Bartlett, David
Behrens, Cheryl
Belokon, Katherine
Boy, Stefani
Becker, Michelle
Benson, Judith
Berger, Michelle
I
~
i:•
125
�Berger, Paul
Berk, Faith
Block, Robert
Bloom, Joel
Blaul, Cynthia
Bloch, Merry
Blumenfeld , Robert
Bodenstein, Randee
Bolman, Henry
Broiman, Bonn ie
Bobek, Gregory
Boliinger, Donna
Brovi, Ba rbaro
Brady, Ava
Balotin, Linda
Brown, Carol
Brown, Koren
Bucaro, Patricio
Budnik, Koren
Carroll, Bruce
Chomlin, Sherry
Butor, John
Chonnon, David
Charmon, Solly
Christensen, Steven
Chvo lov sky, Joy
Cohen, Armond
Cohen, David
Cierney, Joseph
Citron, Sharon
Cohen, Leland
Colemon, George
Colker, Wesley
Collins, Randol l
Condit, Steven
Connett, Daryl
Costantino, Nicholas
Con kl in, Charles
Cragg, Susan
Czerwinski, Gail
De Santis, Kathy
Dodigon, Steve
Dole, Barbaro
Dieter, Cory
Dimschultz, Sally
Davis, Lindo
Divito, Rosemary
Cox, Cynthia
I
Dobkin, Shelley
Dolitsky, Marlene .
Dorband , Carol
Dreier, Donald
Enberg, Denis
Evans, Monte
Engstrom, Karen
Epstein, Moxine
Ewert, Richord
Fossino, Jomes
Ettinger, Terry
Foy, Jonil le
Foust, Penelope
Feigen, Zaneta
Feit, Jessica
Felzer, Marsha
Feltman, Jeffrey
Fine, Maxine
Finley, Sharon
Franz, Carl
Freehi ll, Michael
Freske, Lana
Fisher, Richard
Fix, Kathleen
Frante ll , Noelle
Fried(.l1on , Lindo
Friedman, Mark
Friend, Carolyn
Fryde, Ca.rel
Gersten, Jeffrey
Gibson, Colleen
Gillis, Karen
Gittelsan, Lisa
126
Ferber, Bonnie
Fil ler, David
Fried, Howard
Gana, Terry
Garbo, Linda
Gehrke, Jerry
Gerawitz. Paula
Giuntoli, Philip
Goldberg, Barbara
Goldman, Barbara
Goodman, Robert
Dusz, Lindo
Edwards, Robert
Elias, Victor
Ellison, Barbaro
�Gordon, Alon
Gould, Mork
Gordon, Susan
Gould, Ruth
Go re, Corol
Gray, Patricio
Gore, Goyle
Green, Carol
Green, Joanne
Grizzell, Nancy
Greenberg, Judith
Gross, Iris
Greenwald, Lindo J.
Grossman, Sharon
Greenwald, Lindo M.
Gryn, Floro
Gzesh, Phillip
r
e
Hammerman, Joy
Haigh, Charles
Handelman, Joellyn
Halperin, Richard
Haroldson, Rolph
Halpern, Ronald
Harrer, Richard
I
~
,.
'
,t~A
~
Ml'..r
Horris, Zachary
Hehn, Steven
Hougsness, Solly
Heller, Jomes
Hazell, Marilynn
Herban, Jill
'
Helman, Joe l
Heckman, Barry
l.
'
Hermon, Anita
\\
I
)
Hoffman, Carole
Herrmann, Jerilyn
Hoffman, Rea
Hexam, Stanley
Holland, Bonnie
Hintz, Paulette
Happer, Jeffrey
Horbon, Rojenne
Israel, Dione
Harrigan, Tani
Jacob, Jomes
Huscher, Frederick
Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hutchings, Nancy
Jacobson! Bl ythe
Jacobson, Diana
Kolinsky, Marilyn
Johnson, Koren
\ '
Kad etz, Soro lee
Johnson, Judy
fl
Josephson, Charles
Jonis, Richard
" ()
Kollhauge, Mary
Kolman, Ronna
Kaplan, Bruce
Kolmonsan, Jonis
Koral, Jeffrey
Konlon, Laurel
Kotz, Marshall
Kanter, Deborah
Kotz, Mortin
Kotz, Norman
Keep, Lindo
Kaufman, Jonis
Kemp, Gloria
Koy, Karyn
Kertz, Doro
Kaye, Robert
Kipp, Gai l
A new discovery awakens everyon~'s
interest.
127
�I
Kirk, Sherree
Koenig, Brenda
Klayman, Leona rd
Kopokin, Bonito
Klein, Mitchel l
Kosmel, Perleene
Klouthis, Mory
Krosny, Steven
Kray, Sandro
Kulwin, Jill
Krysko, Toby
Kurtz, Ronna
Kugler, Denise
Kushni r, Barry
Kuhr, Peter
Kushnir, Lorry
Lo Fontaine, Bonnie
Lee, Susan
Leifer, Jon
Lebrun. Jomes
Le mieux, Lorry
Lee, Ruthann
Leon, Joy
Leon, Steven
Levin, Joel
Leusch, Donna
Levin, Ned
Leventhal, Judy
Levine, Darryl
Levin, Davida
Levine, Harold
Levine, Marsha
Lewis, Jeffrey
Lev ill, Barry
Lind, Cory
Levy, Barbaro
Lipin, Niles
Levy, Lindo
Lipke, Marsha
List, Michael
Lundgren, John
Lome, Adrien
Lundsberg, Richard
London, Michelle
Lutren, Wendie
Look, John
McHugh, Candace
McKay, Jomes
More, Peggy
McKenzie, John
Moyer, Mork
Manning, Beryl
12,8
Mosorweh, Nodero
Monn, Sherrie
Mayfield, Richard
Larsen, Poul
Lande, Gregg
Lazarus 1 Paul
Landi , Donna
Lampert, Gory
Lebow, Madalyn
Landerman, Al len
Lambert, Dione ·
Lar~on, Lorry
�Moyze l, Dove
Me hl, Steven
Meltzer, Judith
Mendoza, Steven
Mignano, Richard
Minn eroth, Susan
Moe, William
Molinaro, Michael
Menze, Richard
Merritt, Dion
Metler, Mory
Meyers, Mork
Mueller, Irene
Multock, Ronna
Mussor, Suzanne
Myers, Sand ro
Nelson, Gail
Newton, G reg
Nelson, Patricio
Nelson, Ronald
Nemecek, Mortin
Nineberg, Da rlene
Nonclerc, Lindo
Oram, Poul
Ostro m, Gregory
Powlon, Steven
Pa rdo, Lorry
Pa r is, Miles
Pearlman, Deborah
Pou l, Jerome
Pechter, Sharon
Pepper, David
Peterson, Lorry
Portman, Herche l
Powa l, Th omas
Powr ozn ik, Nancy
Paza n, Roy
Rod icek, Kathryn
Rodzin, Bruce .
Rolsky, Stuart
Rosn ick, Susan
Reinke, Kristine
Ram is, Joanne
Remenik, Phyllis
Rice, Sharon
Per lman , Frances
Peterson, Cli fford
Rapper, Rona ld
Richardson, Paulo
Richey, Ronald
Richmo nd, Marcia
Rissma n, Marc
Robinson, Amy
Rohrer, Wolter
Rolok, Fred rick
Rommelmonn, Heike
Rosen, Allon
Rosen, Jomes
Ross, Dav id
Rotteld, Helene
Rosen, Morion
Rowe, Dione
Rukin, Mortin
Rosenfield, Fred
Sodkin, Howard
Soletro, Gayle
Schatz, Lisa
Schonfeld, Gita
So lomon, Jone
Schol ler, Scott
Schroeder, Adele
Schwartz, J oseph
Schwarz, Mork
Sho in er, Pam e la
Sherman, Iris
Se e ly, Roge r
She rman, Koren
Shiffmon, Sondra
Segal, Barr y
Shiozoki, Joyce
Shiozoki, June
Shor, Mar ilyn
Siegel, Robert
Schwartz, Ellen
Siegmon, Joanne
Silverman, Charles
Simon, Barbaro
Skelnik, Jomes
Skol, David
Skolni k, Robert
Smetana, Po~I
Sm ith, Ev ie
Sm ith , Richard
Slutzky, Joy
Smit~
Skerven, Patricio
Sh irley
I Z9
�Smithom, Stephan
Sostrin, Jock
Smolen, Deborah
Spielman, Lee
Solomon, Howar d
Spino, Terry
Sorensen, Steven
Stein, More
Stein, Paulo
Stoken, Benjam in
Steinbarg, Dol e
Stolerow, Steven
Steioberg, Stev e n
Stonemor k, Sondra
Ste inholtz, Barbaro
Strege, Bonnie
Stru nk, Harvey
Sweetow, Robert
Sulonko, Roberto
Tog;in, Lor ry
Sul l iva n, Lois
Talon, Claude
Swanson, Jeffrey
Tax, Audrie
Tetzloff, G l enn
Troesch, Craig
Thomas, Richard
f ruox, Ph il lip
Tobin, Mork
Veg a, Ani ta
Trebels, Lind o
Vihon, Br ion
Viktor, Ulrich
Woldfogel, Ruth
Vog el monn, Susan
Wolters, Ro lf
Waddell, Jomes
Weber, Steven
Wal li s, Christine
Weidinger, Fro nk
Weisman, Judi th
Wel ls, Gor y
Weiss, San ford
Wenger, Betty
Weissman, D ione
W i ble , Peter
Wells, Dole
Wolcott, Douglas
Wolcott, Doug las
Zemons ky, Wynne
Wolozin, Ron.old
Wood, John
Young, Michael
JUNIORS NOT PICTURED
Adelman, Jeanne
Lee, Mel issa
Pollman, Arland
Sweet, Gail
Fo rman, Ba r baro
Levine, Barry
Peabody, Richard
Tan aka, Mosonobu
Bittman, Ellyce
Fr iedman, Robert
Lev ine, Roger
Gilman, Steven
Lindemann, Judy
Polster, Richard
Polish, Herbert
Tansey, Joseph
Boo kman, Alon
Coplon, Sheldon
Goldstein, Howard
Loda !, Shirley
Proft, John
Tracy, Cynthia
Chrostko, Ke ith
Horr is, Pamela
Lubowitch, Dona ld
Ro nsd~I . John
Trouger, Joel
Col itz, Alon
David, Ello
Hortman, Glenn
Lunetta, Robert
Reitman, Pou l
Turk, Gory
Jacobs, Joel
Marx, Susan
Rhoney, Donald
Walsh, Ste phen'
Del legrozie, Michael
Joffe, Hol lie
Mester, Kathie
Selzer, Diano
Young, Lonne
Denn, Holl is
Ko llen, Marsha
Meyer, Carol
Shap iro, Sheila
Zielen, Susan
D iglorio, Jim
Krous, Gory
Moore, Roger
Singe r, Sheila
Zimmerman, Bruce
Douglas, Spencer
Kre isman, Michae l
Murray, Michael
Smith, Jeff
Zindell, Stev e
Eisenberg, Sher i
Kreisman, Norman
Neimer, Dav id
Stluko, Tom
Zuffonte, Robert
Epstein, Sherwin
130
Fishman, Laurel
Bartz, Roger
Lontz, Ken
N uttino, F red
Stockbridge, Tom
Thomson, Bruce
�SENIOR CABINET Back Row: L. Shapiro, C. Tinker, J. Eilers, P. Ballou, M. Shimon, L. Gi lne r, C. Weinstein. Second Row: S. Yanes, C. Takehara, E. Cabot, R. Thomas, N. Charlack, L. Elkins. Front Row: C. Feintuch, M. Goodman,
M. Mo li naro, M. Hagen, L. Hu lteen.
Seniors
This year's Senior Class, represented by the Senior
Cabinet, hod the responsibilities of setting examples
for the underclassmen and establishing precedents
for the future. Senior Cabinet's success at making
our first homecoming a truly "Haunted Launching"
was "Bewitched," the Christening dance . The cabinet
also arranged for the graduation ceremonies, class
gift, breakfast and picnic. In order to raise money
for graduation activities, Senior Cabinet sold Senior
buttons, collected class dues, ran concession stands,
and hod a booth at the carnival. Niles North's first
graduating class, the class of 1965, will long be remembered for the traditions it hos established.
National Merit Scholarship Finalists.
Standing: M. Goodman, B. Konopka, R. Cahn,
J. Feng, D. Lofty, R. Kaplan. Seated:J. Franklin, L. Jacobsen, S. Salstane.
131
�GIZELLA ABOAV
Business Club 4; Spanish Club 2 .
JOAN ABT
Transferr ed from Austin H.S. 3; G.A.A. 2,3 .
MYRA ADELMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4.
MARLA AD ELSON
Silv e r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certifica te l; S.S. 0. 3; Newspa per
4; Ta lent Show 3,4; Future Teachers of Amer ica 3.
MARLENE ALPERT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Choir 2; Future Nu rses 2,3; Future Secretaries 2; Span ish
Club 2.
LINDA ALTENBERN
Spring Musica l Crew 2; G.A.A. 3; Home Economics Club 4; Pep Club 1,2 ;
Ushers Cl ub 4; S.S.O. 2; Pen Pal l.
~ .i~ •.
RAY ANDERSON
S.S.0. 4; Foo tbal l 3,4; Ma jor "N" 4; Baseball l ; lntramurals 2; "N " Club 4.
LESLIE APPLEBAUM
N ewspaper l ; ~ootbal l 2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming l , Minor "N " l ; Wrestling 3, Mi nor "N" 3; lntramu ra ls 1,2,3; A.V.A. 2,3; German Club 3; Math
Club 2,3, Secr etary 2,3; S.S.O . 1,2,3,4; S.S.H. 4; Cabinet l; Student Coun-
~
cil Alternate 1,2.
BONN IE ARNDT
Talent Show Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Ushe rs Club 2; Pep Club 2.
VINCENT BALESTRI
Transferred from Kel ly H.S. 4; S.S.O. 4; Ta le nt Show 4; Cross Country 4;
lntramurals 4.
LINDA BALKONIS
s.s.o. 4.
PATRICIA BALLOU
Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 1,2 ,3 ,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice
Pres. 4; Homecoming Commit.tee 2,3; Homecoming Court 4; Ta lent Show
Crew l; Chee rl eaders 3,4 , Captain 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2; Timers Club 2.
BRUCE BARNETI
S.S.O. 4; Swimming I; Fencing 2; Golf I; Chemistry Club 4; Swim Club
2; Scubo Club 2 .
BURTBARNOW
Na tiona l Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Sil ver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Gold Honor Cert ifica te I; State Sc ience Fair I, First Place; S.S.O. 2,3,4;
Yearbook 4; Chess Club I ; "It's Academ ic" Team 4.
LAWERENCE BARON
Transferre d from Mather H.S. 2; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S. H. 3; Foo tbal l I ;
Basebal l I; lntramura ls 2,3; Art C lub 2; Span ish Club 4.
ROBERT BARTHOLOMEW
S.S.O. 3,4; Studen t Union Boa rd 4, En terta inment Chairman 4; lntromu rals
3 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Secretary 2, Treasurer 3, Vice Pres iden t 4; Ra dio and
Electronics Club I.
BONNIE BARTLETI
S.S.O. 4 ; Student Union Board 4; Talent Shaw3,4; Fall Pla y Crew 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Fre nch C lub 1,4; Future Teache rs of Ame rica 1,2.
LAWRENCE BASSUK
S.S.0. 4 ; Stu dent Uni on Boa rd 4, President 4; Spr ing Musica l 3; Orchestra
3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ba nd 4 ; Marching Ba nd 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2; Gymnastics 3; Track 2; French Club 1,2;
Radio and Electro nics Club l.
SHAREN BASTING
S.S.0. 3; Student Union Board 4; Tenn is 2.
ROBERT BAUMANN
S.S.O. 2,3,4 ; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3, 4, Maj or"N" 4; Track 4; lntromurals
3,4.
BEmBAVETIA
Transferred from Leyd e n Twp. H.S. 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4 ; Spring Musica l 2,3;
132
G.A.A. 2,3; White Honor Certificate 3; Orches is 2,3, Secreta ry-Treasurer
2 ; Gi rls Club 3; School Store 4.
.~
ff~,
r\
'(
�SEYMOUR BEARAK
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Yearbook 4; German Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; International
Relations Club 3; Mock Stale Constitution Convention 2,3, Secretary 3;
Public Relations Committee 2.
LINDA BECKER
S.S.O. 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 2,3.
RENEA BEHRENS
Business Club 4; Home Economics Club 2.
STEVEN BEILGARD
Transferred from Noire Dame H.S. 3; lntramurals 3,4.
MARIS BELL
• Fal l Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Business Club 4; Future
Teachers of America 2; Spotlighters 3; Ushers Club 3.
MARK BELL
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 3; Gymnastics 3; Aris Club 4.
ANITA BENJAMIN
Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Committee Chairman 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2,3;
Fall Pla y Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Forensics4; Future Teachers of America
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; United Nations Club 4, Corresponding Secretary 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Hall Office Mon itor 4.
WILLIAM BERG
.,2,
Sc ience Fair 1,2; Student Council Alternate 1,2; "N" Club 2,3; Football 1
3,4; Wrestling . 1,2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 1,3,4; lntromurols 3,4; Biology
Club 2; Lalin Club 2.
HOWARD BERKMAN
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S. East 3; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4; Blu~ Honor Certificate 3.
JUDI BERLOWE
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Yearbook 2; Newspaper 3; Talent Show Crew 2; Pep Club 1,
Representative I .
JO ANN BERMAN
Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 2; French Club 1,2,3; Futu re Teachers
of America 1,2,3,4; Attendance Office Monitor 4.
STEVEN BERMAN
S.S.O. 3; Mixed Chorus 4; lntramurals I; Art Counci l 3; A.V.A. 4 .
· RONALD BERNSTEIN
United Nations Club 4, Chairman; Teacher's Aid 3; Division Ofiice Mani·
tor 4, Chairman; Vistas 4.
FRANCEE BISS
Bronze Key 2: Blue Honor Certificate 1; S.S.0. 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,2; Spotligh ters 1.
WENDY BLACKMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Spotlight·ers 1,2; Reflections Crew 2; Divisional Office Monitor 4.
GERALDINE BLANCK
DONNA LEE BLANK
ROY BLUMENTHAL
Basketball 2; Tennis I; lntramur als I.
JACQUELYN BLUSTEIN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 4; Yearbook 4 ; Spr ing
Musical C rew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I,
2,3; Ta lent Show 1,2.
JOHN BOTNER
Football 4; Fencing 2; Forensics 1,2; Future Doctors 3; Electricity I; Photography 1; Chemistry Club 4; Biology Club 4.
HELENE BOYER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Cheerleader 4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Nurse's Monitor 2; Gymnastics Team 3.
133
�SHERRY BOYER
S.S.O. 4; G.A.A. 3; Gym nastic Te am 3; Span ish Club 1,2; Nurse's Mon itor
3; Counselor's Office 3; Attendance Office Monitor 4 .
LYNN BRANDEL
Student Union Boord 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spring Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4; Library
Monitor 4 ; Talent Show 4.
RALPH BRANDT
JOANNE BREGMAN
Transferred fr om Bowen"H.S . 3; Si lverKey3;Science Fa ir 3; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.O. 3,4; Student Un ionBoord4; Homecoming Committee
4; Talent Show 4; Forensics 3,4 ; Spanish C lub 4; American Legion SP.eech
Conte st 3, Honorable Mention; Ho ll Office Mon itor 4.
LAWRENCE BRENNER
Talent Show 2,3,4, Winning Act 2; French Club 4 ; Pen Po l Club 3; United
Notions Club 4, Vice-Pr es. 4; Notiona l Thespian Society 4.
MICHELLE BRODY
Transferred from Hyde Pork H.S. I; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Chairman 4.
JILL BROWN
S.S.O. 2 .3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3,4; French Club
I; Spotl ighte rs I; Off ice Monitor 4.
EDWARD CABOT
Science Fa ir 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.O. 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Track 2,4, Shie ld
2; Tropica l Fish Club 3, Secretory-Tr easure r 3.
KAREN CAP
Transferred from Michigan 2; S.S.O. 3; Yearbook 4, Special Events Ed itor
4; Ta lent Show 4, Crew 3; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; No tional Thesp ian
S'ociely 3,4; Ushe rs' Club 4; French Club 2; G.A.A. 2; Newspaper 4,
SUSAN CAPITEL
Cabinet 1,4; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical
Crew I; Choir 2,3,4, Certificate 2,3; French C,lub 1,2; Pep Club I; Spollighters I.
ROBERT CARLSON
Science Fair 2, Second Place 2; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1,2,3; Hi-Y 2.
SUSAN CARLSON
Silver Key 2; Bronze Key 2; arue Henor Certificate I; S.S .0 . 4; Spring
Musicol 1; G irl s' G lee I ; Aris Club 4; French Clu b 4 .
HOWARD CARREN
Spring Mus ical Crew2; Footbol l l,2;Tennis l;Trock I ; Tropical Fish Cl ub 3.
MARTA CASTRO
Transferred from Colombia, S.A. 4; American Field Service Excha nge Student 4; Student Council 4; Talent Show 4; United Notions Club 4 .
STUART CHAITKIN
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor
Certificate l; Library Assistant 1,2,3,Gold Key 4 .
MICHAEL CHECHOPOULOS
Ta len t Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4; Fol l Ploy 2,3; Spring Musica l
Crew 1,2; Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Boys' G lee 1; Barbershop Quartet 2 ;
Notional Thespian 2 ,3,4; Foren sics 4; Arts Club 2,3.
PETER CHECHOPOULOS
Ar t Club 4 , President 4; A. V.A. 4 .
DALE CH ERNER
S.S.0. 3,4, Sec. 3,4, S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4, VicePres. 4, Program Cha irman 4; Spotlighters I; Divi;ionol Attendance Monitor 2,4, Assembly Committee 4.
NEIL CHERTACK
Cabin et 4; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2, S.S.D. Sup e rvis or 3, Executive Boord
4; "N" Club 3,4, T_reos. 4, Foo tball 1,2 ,3,4, M inor "N" I, Ma jo r "N" 2,3,4;
Fine Aris Club 4.
GEORGE CISZEWSKI
S.S.O. 3, Cha irma n 3; Footba ll 2, Minor "N" 2; Basebal l 1,3, Minor "N" 3.
EILEEN COHEN
134
S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 4 ; Spring Musical 3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 1,4; Cho ir 4;
Mixed Chorus 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Fren ch Club 4; Spa nish Club I; Christmas
Winier Festival 3,4; Sp ring Festival 3.
�A new school with new traditions, and John Miller as
Homecoming Queen.
MARCIA COHEN
Blue Honor Certificate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3, Receptionist 4 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, 24 pt. award I, 1st Loca l 2, 2nd Local 3, G.A.A. Boord 3, Points
Chairman 3; Art Council 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 4; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4; Divisional
Attendance Monitor 4.
SHARON COHEN
Transferred from New Jersey 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Bridge Club 1; French Club
1,2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club3,4; School Store 4.
ROBERT COHN
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O.
2; Yearbook 3,4, Associate Editor 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Co-Author "Viking
Victory" Song 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Gold Key 4.
RONALD COHN
Silver Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2; Gold Certificate I; Cabinet Alternate 2; Yearbook 2,3.
CHERYL COOPER
Foll Ploy Crew 4; Forensics 4; Future Nurses Association 2; Spanish Club
2: S.A.0. 2; Divisional Office Monitor 3,4.
MARILYN COULTER
LARRY COURSEY
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S. 1; S.S.O. 4, Chai rman 4; Football 2,
3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 2,3, Major "N" 2; Baseball 4; "N" Club 4.
ROGER CROSS
STEVEN CUTLER
Transfe rred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 2; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Codirector 4; Spring Musical 3; Fol l Ploy 4; Choir 3; Notional Thespian
Society 3,4; lntro;nurols 1,2 ; Wrestling 1; Soccer 2.
ELLEN DAAR
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 3,4; Yearbook 4,
Business Manager 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2; French
Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Divisional Attendance Monitor 4 .
GAIL DANKOWSKI
G.A.A. 1,2; Arts Club 1; French Club 1; Swim Club 3; Timers' Club 2,3,
Vice-President 3; Ushers' Club 3.
GARY DANKOWSKI.
S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3, Chairman 4, Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming I :2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Track 2,3,
. Sophomore Award 2; Cabinet Alternate I ; lntromurols 1,2; Guard Club
2,3,4, Captain 3.
LEON DAVIDSON
S.S.O. 3; Football 1,4, Minor "N" 4; Track 1,2, Shield 2; French Club 1,2.
CHERYLE DAVIS
S.S.O. 2,3.4. Monitor 2,3, Secretory 4; Student Union Boord 4, Publici ty
Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3,4, Student Director 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Forensics 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,
Vice-President 3; Spotlighters 1; American Legion Oratory Contest 2,3 .
MARK DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 1,2; "N" Club 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Tennis 2; Golf 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
135
�GERALD INE DECARL
S.S.O. Receptionist 4; Spring Musical 3, Crew 2,3; Mixed Chorus 3; Choir
4; Ushers' Club 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3 .
SANDRA DE MAA
G.A.A: 1,2; Business C lub 4; Future Nurses of Ame rica I; Ushers' Club 3.
STEVEN DEUTCHM AN
Transferred from Arizona 3; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 2;
Psychology C lub 4.
BERTICA DIAZ
Library Assistant 2,3.
SHIRLEE DIESTERHEFT
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses
of America 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Home-Ee Club 4; Ushers' Club 3.
NAOMI DIETZE
Science Fair 2, 3rd Place 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 3; Spring
Mus ical 1, Crew 2,3, Co-Chairman 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord 4; Swim Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
GREGG DOBBIN
Student Council 4; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Footba ll 4, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Shield 1,2 ; Major "N" 3; Basketball 1,2, Shield
1,2; Baseball 1, Shield I; lntromurals 2, Decatholon 3rd Place .
DONNA DORUFF
Fu ture Secretaries' Club 3.
WILLIAM DRAWBOUGH
Concer t Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
JUDY DRELL
Chemistry Club 4; Future Nurses' Club 4; Spanish Club 1; School Store
3,4; Nurse's Office Aid 4 .
scon DUBOFF
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Service Award 2,
Officers' Award 3; "Student Planning Committee 3, Chairman 3; Cabinet
I; S.S.O. 2,3; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 3,4; Choir 4; Football 1,2,
/
"'-.
\
3,4, Major "N"; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N"; Baseba ll I; Unity Boord 3,
Cha irman 3; Spanish Club I; "N" Club 4·.
LAWRENC E EARLIX
Swimm ing I; Baseball 2, Manager 2; Arts Cl ub 4; A.V.A. 4; Radio and
Electron ics 2.
JEANN E ECKMANN
Transferred from Maria Immacu late Academy I; Cabinet.2; S.S.O. 2,3; Girls'
Glee 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pep Club 3.
JOYCE EILERS
)
Cabinet 1,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Chair 3,4, Treasure'. 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Vivace 3; Germon C lub I; G .A.A. 1,4; Future Nurses' Club 4; Spring
Mus ica l I, Crew 3; Second Place Science Fair 2; Div isiona l Office Mon itor 4.
ELLEN EISENBERG
S.S.O . 2,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 1; Spotlighters 2.
LINDA ELKINS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4,
Monitor I, S.S.S.H. Secretary 2, S.S.M. Secretary 3, Receptionist 4 ; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleader
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club4; Latin Club 1,2,3, 4, Secretory 4; Pep Club
1; Spotlighters 1; Swim Club 4.
DAVID EWING
Student Council 2; S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Footba ll
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; ll,ussian
Club 1,2; Homeroom President 4 .
LINDA EW ING
S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Cl ub 4.
CHERYL FA INTUCH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Certificate I; Sc ience Fa ir 2,3, Second
Award 3; Schaal Fair 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook 4, Academic Editor 4; Spring Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin I,
Minor Letter 2, Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Future Nurses' Club
I; "It's Academic" Team Al te rnate 4; Office Monitor 1,2,3,4; National Council of Teachers of English Contest--National Honorable Mention 3; Mock
Ill inois Constitutional Convention 3.
RICHARD FALLICO
136
Intermediate Bond 1,2,3.
KAREN FEDER
S. S.O. 3,4; G.A.A. I; French Club I; Ushers Club 2.
~J
�GLENN FELDMAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Blue Honor Certificate I; S.S.O.
Assistant Chairman 4; Swimming I; Golf 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MARK FELDMAN
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Diving Team 2.
PAULA FELDMAN
S.S.0. 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Ari Club; Home Economics Club 3.
JOSEPH FENG
Na tional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 2 ;
Yearbook 2,3,4, Sports Editor 4; Fenci ng 3; Radio Cl ub 1,2, Vice-President
2; "It's Academic" Team 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JAMES FERRIS
S.S.O. 4; Student Union Board 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Tennis
2; Hi-Y 2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3.
JEFFREY FINESILVER
Science Fair I; Baseball 2; ln tramurals I; Chess Club I; Electronics Club I.
STEPHEN FITT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 3; lnlromura ls I; Archeology Club 3;
International Relations Club 3; Psychology Club 4.
JANIS FRANKLIN
Nationa l Merit Semi-Fina list 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2:. White Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3; Student Council A l ternate I; Cabinet Alternate 3; Literary Magazine 2,4, Poetry Editor
4; Talent Show 3,4; Aris Club 1,2,3,4, Co-President 2.
MARY FREBfES
Transferred from Iowa 4; G.A.A. 4.
SUZANNE FREEDMAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2.
ARLENE FREEMAN
French Club 2; Home Economics Club 4; United Nations Club 4.
BETTY FRIEDMAN
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; G.A.A. I; French C lub 1,2,3; Pen Pal
Club 2; Ushers' Club 2; Div ision Office Monitor 4.
FARREL FRIEDMAN
S.S.O. 2,3; A. V.A. 1,2;. lnlromurals 1,2; Executive Club 3.
TERRI FRIEDMAN
Student Council Alternate I; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
BONNIE FRIEDNER
S.S.O. 4; Marching Band Twirler 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Band Letter 2;
Home Economics Club I; Ushers ' Cl ub 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
JOEL FRISHMAN
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Football 1,2; Tennis 4; Ari Council 1; Aris Club
1; Spanish Club I.
KARL GABBEY
S.S.O. 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minar "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; German Club 4,
Preside nt.
STEVEN GAIL
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Swimming 2; ln lromurols 4; A.V.A. 3,4.
ANDREW GALE
Transferred from Louisiana 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Literary
Magazine 3,4, Ass istant Ari Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Fal l Play 4;
French Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Great Books Club I; Mus!c Appreciation
Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; World History Tutor 3; Library A id 1,2,3,4; Hootenanny 3; Na t iona l Thespian Society 4.
BARBARA GELTNER
Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O. 2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
JEFFREY GENT
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Student Union Boord 4; Spring Musical Crew 2;
"N " Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Cross Coun try 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
I, Manager 2, Shie ld I; lnlromurols 4; Hi-Y 2; Pep Club 3.
137
�SHARON GIACINTO
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S. 2; Yearbook 4; Spr ing Musica l
Crew 3; Foll Play Crew 3; Nationa l Thespian Society 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Art
Council 3.
STEVEN GILBERl
MARK GILHOOLEY
S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 2,3; Footbal l 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3; Wrestling · 1,2,3, Ninor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Bosebol l 1,2,4, Shield
1, Minor2.
MARGARET GILLIE
Cabinet Alternate 1; Student Union Boord 4; Newspaper 4; Talent Show 4;
G .A.A. I ,2,3,4; Swim Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Fine Arts Club
4.
ROBERT GILLMAN
Bronze Key 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4.
ROBERT GIRSCH
Footboll 1, Manager l; A.V.A. 4; Industria l Arts Club 1.
LINDA GITNER
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2; S.S.O.
3,4; S.S.H. Secreta ry 4; Yearbook 3; Talent Show 3,4; Cheerleaders 4;
French Club 1,2,3; School Store Clerk 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3.
LOREL GLASSNER
S.S.O. 4; Fa ll Play 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Board 3,4, Pres ident 4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 3,4.
HOWARD. GLENZER
A.V .A. 1,2; Business Club 3; Stamp Club 2.
SUSAN GLINBERG
Transferred from Su llivan H.S. 3; S.S.O. 4; Span ish Club 4.
STEVEN GOLD
Swimming 1; Intra murals 2; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y 3; Art Coun·
cil I.
CHERYL GOLDBLATT
S.S.0. 3,4; Talent Show 3,4; French Club 2.
ROBERT GOLDSTEIN
"N" Club 4; Footboll 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Wres tl ing 2; Base·
ball 3,4; ln tromurals 2; A.V.A. 2.
MICHAEL GOODMAN
Nat ional Merit Sem i-Finalist 4; Nationa l Honor So.ciety 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; "It's Academic"
Al ternate 4; Cab inet 2,3.,4, Alternate I, Prom Cha irman 3, Cla ss President
4; S.S. 0. 4, Executive Board 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 4, Director 4;
Steer ing Committee 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Planning Board 2;
Fall Play 1, Crew 2,3, Chairman 2; Talent Show Crew 2,4, Chairman 4;
Sp ring Musical 3, Crew 1,2,3; Spring Pla y C rew 2, Chairman 2; Na tio nal
Thesp ian Society 2,3,4, Masque Award 3, Sec9nd Star 4 ; Major Dra ma "N" 4
PATRICIA GOODMAN
Future Teachers of America I; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pen Po l Club 2,3, Sec·
retary 2.
DOROTHEA GRAF
S.S.0 . 3,4; Tale ni Show ,C:rew 1,2,4, Costume Cha irm an 2, 4; Spr ing Musi·
cal Crew 2; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2,4, Costu m e Chai r man 4; Nationa l Thespian
Society 2,;J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 4; Pep Club 1; Ushers' Club"2,3,4,
Vice Pres id ent 3, President 4 ; N urse's Mon itor 3; Attendance Monitor 4 .
LILA GREAVES
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 , Secretary 4; Yearbook 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , Pin ·1, Award 2,3, State Award 3; Orchesis 1,2, Gymnastics Team
2,3; Potpou r ri 4, Pres iden t 4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Presiden t 4; Timers Club
3,4; Talent Show 4 .
ALVIN GREENBERG
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S. H. Chairma n 4; "N" Club 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Var
sity Head Ma na ge r 2,3,4; Managers Club 2 ,3; Lib ra ry Ass is tant 1,2,3.
DAVID GREENBERG
Na tional Meri t L
etter of Commend ation 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3;
Gym nastics 1; Ge rman Club 1,2, Vice·Pr esid e n.t 2; Physics Club 3, Rad io
and Electro nics Club 1,2, Secr etary 2, Treasure r ::I; Science Sem inar 2,3,4.
13 8
TIMOTHY GUENTHER
lntram u rals 3.
SHARON GUNTHER
Pep Club I.
0
�MARY HAGEN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4; S.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A.
! ,2,3: Latin
Club 1; Pep
Club I; Span ish Club 2.
THOMAS HAIN
"N" Club 2,3.4: Crass Country 2,3,4, Major "N" 2,4; Track 1,2,4, Shie ld
I; A.V.A. 1,2; Schaal Store 4.
THOMAS HALLER
BARBARA HARRISON
Silver Key 3: Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1: Student Council 2;
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Publicity CoChairman 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Co-Feature Editor
3, Co-Edi tor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3; Spr ing
Musica l Crew 2,3, Publicity Co-Chairman 2: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Publicity Co-Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1,2; Quill
and Scro ll 3,4; D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
PETER HARTLEB
Baseball I, Manager 1: Chess Club 2: German Club 2.
ROGER HARVEY
Spring Musica l 3: Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3: Stage Band 3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Football I, Shield I: Tennis 2: Track I; lntromurols 4; A. V.A.
2,3; French Club 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3, President
4; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2.
KAY HAYES
RICHARD HEILBROWN
BARBARA HELLER
A.V.A. 1,2; Home-Ee Club I : Girls' Club 3.
ALLYSON HERZEG
Blue Honor Certificate I: S.S.O. 1,2,3,4: Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3, Publicity Chai rman 1,2,3;
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Fall Play I; Fall Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Notional
Thespian Society 2,3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Forensics 4; Latin Club 1,2; Swim
Club I.
SUSAN HILL
Transferred from Resurrection H.S. 3.
WILLIAM HODGES
Crass Country I, Freshman Shield: Gymnas tics 1,2, Major "N" 2: S.S.O.
3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 .
· RANDY HOHEISEL
Transferred from Michigan I: National Honor Society 3.4: Sil~er Key 3;
Bronze Key 2: S.S.O. 3,4, Executive Boord 4; Football 2, Shield 2: Cross
Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 2, Shield 2: Track 1,2,3,4, Major
"N"3.4.
TRUDYE HOROWITZ
Holl Office Monitor 4: Twirlers 2,3.
LINDAHRYNKO
· S.S.0. I.
JOHN HULBURT
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabine t Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3; Yearbook 4, Faculty Editor 4:
Fenci ng 2: Fine Arts Club 3: French Club 2,3; Spotlighte rs 3; Hall Office
Monitor 4.
LINDA HULTEEN
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 2,3,4, S.S.R.
Supervisor 4; Stude nt Union Board 4, Secretory 4; Talent Show 2,3.4:
G.A.A. 1,2,3: Arts Club 2,3; Pe p Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club
3; Girls Club 3, Treasurer 3.
DIANNE HUNTER
Talent Show C rew 1; Spring Musical Crew 1: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board
N
· 2,3, Secreto ry 3: Home-Ee Club 1,2,2 ,4, President 1,2,4; United _ ations
Club 4; Tri-Hi-YI; Unity Boord 1,2; Hall Office Monitor 4.
HAROLD EILER
Football 4, Major "N" 4' lntramurals 2,3.4: "N" Club 4; Mock Constitutional
Conven tion 3; S.S.O. 4, Chairman 4.
KENNETH ISAACSON
S.S.O. 2,3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; Crass Country 2,3, Minar "N" 3:
Swimming I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 3,4; Track 1.
RICK IVAZ
Student Council 2,3; S.S.0. 2,3.
139
�LESLIE JACOBSON
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certi(icole 1;
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.0. 3,4,
S.S.D. 3, Executive Board 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Pep Assembly
ond Game Presentation Chairman 4 ; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical
Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1; Russian Club 2,3; Spotl ighters 1,2;
"It's Academic" Team 4; North Student Wo rking Committee 2,3,4.
ALIC E JOHANSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. 1; Timers Club 3.
JUDY JOHN SON
Talent Show 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 3; Timers Club 3; Ushers Club
4; Girls Club 3.
JADY KADISON
Student Council 4; Student Counci l Alternate 1,2,3; Cabinet I, Secretary
1; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Receptionist Supervisor 4; Homecom ing Committee 4;
Yearbook 3; Tal ent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Nationa l Thespian
Society 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3; French Club 2,3; Pe p Club I; Ushers Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2. ·
HILARY KAHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Honor Certificate 1; Studen t Counci l
Alternate 2; Spring Musical 1; Yearbook 4; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 3;
Future Teachers of America 3.
CAROL KAIS ERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ari Council 3; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 2.
ELAYNE KALTMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, S.S.D. 3, Assistant
Head Clerk 3, Assistant S.S.S.H. Head Secretary 3, Assistant S.S.D. Head
Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musi- ·
col Crew 2; French Club 2; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters 1.
GARY KAPLAN
Talent Show 4.
LAURIE KAPLAN
G .A.A. 2; Future Nurses Association 1,2,3, Corresponding Secretary 2;
Home-Ee Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Ass istants 3 .
W hat better communica tion than this?
ROSALYN KAPLAN
National Merit Sem i-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor
Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fu ture
Teachers of America 1,2,4; Office Monitor 3,4.
JENNY KAPPEL
Bron~e Key 3; Orchestra 3; G.A.A. 3, Board 3; Future Teachers of Amer-
ica 3,4; Home-Ee Club 4, Tr easu rer 4.
BONNY KARHAN
Transferred from Regina Dom inican H.S. 3; G.A.A. 4; Ushers Oub 4;
s.s.o. 4.
SEYMOUR KARLIN
Fall Play Crew 3, P~b licily Chairman 3; Cross Country 1; Chemistry Club
4; German Club 2; Office Monitor 2; Photography Club 2; A.F.S. Foreign
Excha nge Student 3; S.S.O. 3.
MICHAEL KARP
S.S.O. 3,4; Swimm ing 1; Spanish C lub 2.
RONALD KARPMAN
140
Science Fair 1,2, First Place School 1; Talen t Show 3; Spring Musica l 3;
Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 2,3,4 .
,. ... '
,
.....
...
.... '
-...
.....
•
'
"
~
r
�MICHAEL KASSIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3,4, Serv ice
Pin 3; S.S.O. 3; Literar y Magazine 1,2,3; Talent Show 1,4; Spring Musical
3,4; Foll Ploy 1,2; Choir 3.4; Notional Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Office r
2, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor "N"2; Forensics 2,4, State Champ-
l -
~
ion, Oratorical Declamation 2; Spotlighlers I; Unity Boord 3, Chairman 3,
Silver Key 4.
'J
I
I
LARRY KATZ
S.S.O. 3,4; A.V.A. 1; lntromurols 2; Spanish Club 3.
RONALD KAUFMAN
S.S.O. 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketba ll I; Track 1,2,
3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
RICHARD KAVITT
Mosque and Gavel Club 1; S.S.O. 4; ln lromurols 4.
CAROL KEEFER
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Counci l 4; S.S.O. 3,4;
• G.A.A. 3; Aris Club 4; United Notions Club 4, President 4; Spr ing Ploy
Crew I.
LYNN KELLAR
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Librarian 1,2,3, Secretory 2,3, Letter
2, Silver Pin 3; March ing Bond 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Future Nurses Association 2,3, Treasu rer 2, Vice-President 3.
CAROL KEMP
Transfe rred from Bowen H.S. 2; Choi r 4; Girls' Glee 2,3 .
MARC KLEIN
Transferred from Mother H.S. 3; S.S.O. 4; Track 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Intromurals 4.
JUDITH KLIPHARDT
Cabinet 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; S.S.O. 4; Student Union Boo rd 4; Talent
Show 4; Sp ring Mus ica l Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; French
Club 1,2, Treasurer I , Vice-Presiden t 2; Ushers Club 3.
ELIZABETH KONOPKA
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 2,3.4. Co-President
4, Alternate I; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Talent Show 2,3.4; Spring Musical 1,3, 4; Spring
'·
Musical Crew 2; Vivace 2,3; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Notional Thespian
Society 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aris Club 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; United
Nations Club 4; Silver Music Key 2; Gold Music Key 3; "It's Academic"
Team Alternate 4; Student Worki ng Committee 3,4; Regional Tournament
Committee 3 .
JOYCE KOPPMAN
Fa ll Play Crew 4, Ticket Chairman 4; Future Teachers of America 3; Girls'
Glee 2; Spotlighters I, Secretary I.
THOMAS KORMAN
Transferred from Mathe r H.S. 1; Silver Music Pin 3; S.S.O. 4; Spr ing
Musical I ,2,3, 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3.4; Marching Band 4;
Wrestling 2; Tennis I; lntramurols 4; French C lub 2.
LINDA KOSSOF
S.S.O. 2; Library Aid 4.
ANTHONY KOTTMEIER
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Golf
1,2, Mi nor "N" 2; ln lromuro ls 1,3; Ari Counci l 1,2,3, Vice-President 1,
President 2; French Club 1.
TERRY KRAMER
S.S.O. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighlers 1; Ush·
ers Cl ub 4, Treasu re r 4 .
HARENE KRAUSE
Hol l Office Monitor 4; S.S.R. 4; Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. 1; French C lub
1,2; School Carnival 3.
DALE KREIS
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet I , Treasurer I; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; Talent Show 2; Talent Show Crew 3, Make-Up Chairman 3; Fo ll
Ploy Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 3,4,
Secretory 4; Ari Council I; Chemistry Club 4; French Club 2.
ISABEL KRUPP
Spring Musical Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Forensics 4; French
· Club 4; Future Teachers of Americc 1,2,3.4. Secretory 3, President 4;
United Notions Club 4, Record ing Secre tory 4; Ushers Club 3.
ANN KUHN
Talent Show 2, First Award for Sma ll Specialty; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Club 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Germon Club I .
KATHE KUHR
S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 3, Minor Letter 3; Girls' Gymnastics Team
3,4; French Club 1,2.
DENNIS LAMPERT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Cross Country I, Minor "N" 1; Basketbal l 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Arts Cl ub I; Biology Club I.
141
�JUNE LANTZ
Student Council Alternate
I; Cabin et 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3;
S.S.S.H. Secretary I; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Talent Show 1,2,4; Spring Musical Crew
1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2; Arts Club I; French
Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Swim Club 2,3;
Timer s' Club 1,2,3; Ushers Club 2.
DENNIS LAUER
Talent Show 4; Swimm ing 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Tennis 2; Rodio and Electronics Club 3.
PATRICIA LA VAY
S.S.M. 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4; TalePt Show 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3; Arts Club
3; Future Nurses Associoti_on I .
ROBERT LE!CHTENBERG
MAUREEN LEIFER
Bronze Key 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Tafent
Show Crew I; Spring Play 2; G.,A.A. 1,3; Arts Club 4; Spotlighters I, Point
Secretary I; Named East Mascot I.
KEITH LENCHO
/
National Mer it Sem i-Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3, First State 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Editor 3,4;
l
Fall Play Crew 2,4; Jntermediote Band I; Concer t Band 2,3,4; Marching
Bond 2,3,4; Debate 2; Forensics 4; U.N. Club 4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4;
~)
Qu ill and Scroll 3,4; Na tional Scholastic Press Associatin 3,4; Scholastic
Art Awards Certificate of Merit 2,3; NCTE Engl ish Merit Scholar 4'; Harvard Book Prize, 1964 3; National Forensic League 2,4; Homeroom President 4 .
MARC LEON
S.S.O. 3; Fal l Play 3; Swimming I ; Fencing 2; Golf I; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-President 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3.
SYDELLE LEPOFF
.
\
Spr.ing Musica l Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Future Tea chers of America I; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotl ighters 1,2,3.
BARBARA LESSER
Home-Ee Club 1,2; Pen Pal Club I.
STEVEN LEVIN
S.S.O. l; Footbal l I; Basketball I; lntramurals 1,2,4; Spanish Club 4.
STEWART LEVIN
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Talen t Show 4 ; Basketbal l l, Minor "N" l ; Swimm ing l, Minor "N" I ; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Track I ;2, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
BILL LEVIN
S.S.O. 4; Gymnastics 3; Track 2; Psycho logy Club 4; Radio and Electronics
Club I; Tropical Fish Club 3.
VICKI LEVIN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Certifi cate I; Ca bi ne t I, Alternat e 2,3;
S.S.O. 2 ,3,4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Li tera ry Ma ga zine 1,2; Tale nt
Show 4; G.A.A. I ; r rench Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotligh ters I ; Jllinais
State Scho la rsh ip Sem i-Final ist 4 .
BARRY LEVINE
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Fa ll Pla y Crew 3; Footbal l . I; Track 1,2, Minar
"N" I; lntram ura ls 4; Techn ical Serv ices Club 3.
CAROL LEVINSON
Talent Show 3,4; Fal l Play C rew '3; Spring Play 3; Na tiona l Thespian
Soci e ty 3,4; Art Cou ncil 3,4.
GALE LEVY
S.S.O. 1,2,3, Secr etary 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Cou nc il 1,2,3; Arts Cl ub 1,2,
3; Future Nurses Association 1,2,3, Pen 3, Treasurer 2; Future Teach ers
of America 1,2; Home-Ee C lub 1,2,3; Pep Club I.
MYRNA LEVY
Cabinet Alte rn ate I; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I,
2; Sponish Cl ub 1,2; Spotlig hters 1,2.
STEPHEN LEVY
BURTON LEWIN
Talent Show 2,3,4; Footba ll I; Baseball 1,2; Concert. Band 1,2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4.
ROBERTA LEWIN
Cab inet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1';3,4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3; French Club
1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
t 42
ALAN LEWIS
S.S.O. 2,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
•
�PAUL LIBMAN
Science Fair 3; S.S.O. 4, Chairman; Newspaper 3, 4; Talent Show 2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4; Chess Club I; Forensics 4.
LINDA LIFTON
Foll Ploy I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2.
MARSHA LIPKE
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecom ing Committee 2,3; Talent Show Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
I; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1,2.
JEFFREY LIPPERT
Footbal l I, Sh ield I; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Fencing 2; lntramuro ls 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.4; Physics Club 3; Russian Club 2 ,3.
EDWARD LISS
• Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Bronze Pin 2; Ta lent Show 2,3;
Spring Musical 3; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3; Ma rching Band 4; Latin Club 1,2, Treasurer 2.
RANDY LIVERIS
Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Track 2; ln tram urals 3, First
Place.
SALLY LIWIN
DONALD LOFTY
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council
4, Alternate 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4, Period Supervisor 4,
Cha irman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football I; Swimming 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 3; Hi-Y 3.
PAULA LUBEZNIK
S.S.O. 3, Secretary; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Foll Ploy
Crew 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; G.A.A. I ; Span ish Club 2,3; Spring
Play 3, Chairman 3; Art Council 4 .
PAULA LUBOR
Transferred from California 3; S.S.O. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Clu b 3.
MARILYNN MAC CORKLE
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Student Union Boord 4, Treasurer 4; Cheerleader 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 2,3; Notional Guard Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y I.
JANICE MC LIN
Student Union Boord 4; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. I ; Ushers C lub 3,4; G ir ls'
Club 3; S.S.O. 4, Secretary 4 .
DAVID MCCONAUGHY
ADRIENNE MAIZELL
Transferred from Van Steuben High Schaal I.
JUDY MALIS
S.S.O. 2 ,3,4, Se cre ta ry 3; Talent Shaw Crew 1,2; Spr ing Musical Crew I;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Fall Play I; Girls G lee 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Boa rd 2, 24 paint pin I , First Place I; Chemistry
·Club 4; Pep Club I; Spanish Club I ; Ushers Club 2,3.
DAVID MANN
Track 2, Minar "N" 2, Manager 2; Astronomy Club 4; A.V.A. 1,2; Russ ian
Club 2,3.
CAROL MANTELL
S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Monitor I, Secreta ry 2,3, 4; Talent Show 2,4 ; Fall Ploy Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlig hters 1,2.
MARSHA MARO
Student Counci l 4 ; Cabinet Alternate I ; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 3; Orchestra I; Concert Bond 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
1,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Cl ub 4.
,..
b ,~,
GEORGEANN MARSHALL
Gi rls ' G lee 1,2,3.
RONALD MASON
S.S.O. 3; "N" Cl ub2,3,4;Gym nastics 1,2 ,3,4,Mojor"N" 2,4; Spanish Club I.
JOSEPH MASSEY
Golf 1,2, Sh ield I.
--
l
(
.~
,;
' _ ~f
·-·
~
143
�JOHN MAZZEFFI
Science Fa ir 2 , Second Division Award; Swimming 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Homecoming Float Committee I.
JEROME MEINHARDT
S.S.O.. 2,3,4; Football I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 3,4; Germon Cl ub 4;
Tropical Fish Club 3, 4.
JAMES MEINKE
Baseball 1,2; Track 4.
,
Ai
__ - -~
PAMELA MELICHAR
Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Germon 3,4, VicePres. 4; United Nations Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y I , Secretary I .
GLENN MESSERSCHMITT
Science Fa ir 2, Second Place; S.S.0. 3,4, Chairman 3, Executive Board
4; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 2,3,4; Track
3; lntromurals 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. I; Guard Club 3.
(
'
STEVEN MESSNER
S.5.0. 2,3; Baseball 1,2; lntromurals 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 2,3; Span ish Club 2.
BRUCE MEYER
S.S.O. 1,2,3, Chairman 2, Supervisor 3; Footbal l 1,2, Shield 1;2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Sh ie ld 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2,3, Ma jor "N" 4; Intromura ls 4 .
ROBERT MEYER
Cabi net 1,2,3, Alternate I; S.S.O. 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,
4; lntramurals 2,3,4; G ua rd Clu b 3; Art Productions 4.
KATHY MICHAEL
Cab inet Alternate 3; Yearbook 4, G .A.A. Ed itor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin l,
Major "N" 3, Board 1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3.
DOUGLAS MILLER
Cance rt Bond 1,2,3,4, Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4; A. V.A. I .
JOHN MILLER
S.S.0. 1,2,4, Chairman 4; N Club 4; Footbal l 2,3,4, Major "N" 4' Baseba ll I; lntro murols 1,2; Honora ry Homecoming Queen 4.
JALYE MILLER
Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Tq~en t Show 4 , Crew 2; Spring Musical Crew
2; G.A.A. 3; French Club 1,2.
NADINE MILLER
LINDA MOIR
S S.M 2; S S.O. Secretor y 3,4; Talent Show 4, Foll Ploy Crew 4; G .A.A. I.
MILDRED MOLINARO
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3, Co-Chairman 4; Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Vivace 2,3; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Arts Club 4; Russian Club 1,2;
Tim ers' 3; Regional Basketball Tournament 3 , Chairman .
.
r
MICHAEL MORAN
JEAN MORGAN
Ski Club 2; Business Club 4.
MARKMOSOFF
Transfe rred fr o m Senn High School I; Chess Club 2; S.S.O. 3; Talent
Show Crew 2.
CHRISTINE MUSSAR
Student Council 1,3, Alternate 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Executive
Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Homecoming Court 3; Cheerleaders
4; G.A.A. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Homeroom Vice-Pres. 4 .
DAVID MYERS
Football 2,4, Minor "N" 4; Moth Club 3; Fencing I; lntromural s 3; Biology
Club 4 .
FERN NADLER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council Alternate 1,2; "B ig Sister" 2; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; Yearbook 2,3,4, Treo sul'l>r 2, Portrait Editor 3, Edito•-in-Chief 4; NSPA
Star Award 2; Most Outstanding New Stoff Member Award 2; Quill and
Scroll Socie ty 3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; Spring Ploy Crew 2; Spring Musi144
cal Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award I,
Seventy-five Po int Award 2; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; S.S.O. 2 .
t
·
�ROBERT NELSON
MELVIN NEMKOV
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.O. Executive Boord Chairman 4;
Talent Show 4; Cross Country 2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Ma jor
"N" 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; A.V.A. 3; Chess Club 2; Russian Club 2.
EDWARD NESSEL
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Footb a ll 1,2,
Minor "N" 2; Swimm ing 1, Shield 1; lntromura ls 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
PHILIP NIDETZ
S.S.O. 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3; lntromura ls 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 2.
ROBERT NIEDRICH
S.S.O. 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
CLAUDETTE NONCLERC
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 3 .
SANDRA NOVICK
G .A.A. 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4; French Club 2.
ELMER NUSS
Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N"
4; Basketbal l 1,2,4, Shield 1; Track 1,2, Shield 2; lntramura ls 4.
LINDA NYLAND
Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 3,4 , Pin 3; F rench Club 2.
LESLIE OLEFSKY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball
1,2; lntramurols 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list 4.
SHERRY OLSON
Transferred from Wisconsin 3; S.S.O. 3,4; Choir 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Girls' G lee l; G.A.A. l; Biology Club 2; French Club 2.
Club 2.
PAUL ORLOV
Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 3 ; Attenda nce Office Monitor 4; Newspaper 4,
Assistan t Sports Ed itor 4 ; Literary Magazi ne 3,4, Co-Sho rt Story Editor 4;
ln tramurals l ; A.V.A. 2; Latin Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3 .
.VICKI OTTO
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 4, Secretary 4; German Club 1,2 ,3,
4, Secretary 2, Treosurer 3; Spotlighters2; Homeroom Secretary 4; S.S.R. 4.
SANDRA PARDO
G.A.A. 2,4, Pin 2; Art Council 2.
MARCIA PAUL
Nationol Merit Letter of Commen dation 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Si lver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Go ld Honor Certificate 1; Student Council
3,4, Secreta ry 4; Student Council Al ternate 2; Cabinet 2, Treasurer 2;
0
Homecoming Co111mi ttee 4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musica l 1,2,4; Fal l
Play Crew 2; Notiona l Thespian Society 3,4; Orches is 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3; Spotlighte rs 1.
MURRAY PEARLMAN
S.S.O. 3,4, Chairman 4; A.V.A. 2,3; Debate Team 1; German Club 2,3;
Physics Club 3.
JUDITH PENN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Girls' G lee 1; G.A.A.
I; Spa nish Club 1,2.
LINDA PERNITZ
S.S.0. 2,3, Secreto ry 2,3, Chairma n 2; Office Mon itor 4; Spring Musical
·Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Art Council 1; Futu re Teachers of America
1,2; Home-Ee Club 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Ushers Club 1.
GREGG PETSCH
ROBERT PHELAN
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3, First State 2;
S.S.O. 4; Football 4, Minor "N" 4; Cross Country 1, Shield 1; Gymnastics
etter 2.
2, Soph. L
LINDA PLASS
G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses Association 1,2; Future Teachers of Americo 3,4;
Pep Club 1,2; Span ish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4.
�BENAY PORT
Transferr ed from Mother H.S. 3; S.S.O. 3,4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club l.
GLENN POSN ER
Fol l Ploy Crew 2; Football I; Basketball l ; Baseball l; lntromuro ls 2,3,4;
Camero Club 3; Chess Club I; Moth Club I.
KEN N ETH POSNER
S.S.O. 3,4; Swimming I.
JOANN E. POTENZA
Sc ience Fair l; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 2; Russian Club 3,4; Lib.ro ry
Assistant 1,3,4.
KENNETH POWELL
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Honor Certificate l;
S.S.O. 3,4; French Club l .
JAMES PREIS
HAROLD PRIMACK
Science Fa ir l; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2;
atin Club 2.
Baseball l; L
JOHN QUINN
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,4, Ma jor "N"
4; lntramura ls 3,4; Scholastic Art Contest Certificate of Merit 3.
JULIE RACHELSO N
Ta lent Show Crew 3; Fol l Ploy 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Arts Club I; Bus iness
Clob 4; Future Nurses Association 2; Spotlighters 2; Ho ll Office Mon itor 4 .•
CHERYL RAMSAY
S.S.O. Secretory 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. I; Future N urses Association
3,4, Pres ident 4.
ROBERT RANDAZZO
S.S.O. 2; Swimming 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2.
NANCY REHWALDT
Va lha lla 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. 3; Futu re Nurses Association
3; Spring Musical 4 .
N ATALIE REID
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. I; French Club 2; Latin Club l; Tri-Hi-Y l;
Hall Office Monitor 4.
JOY REYNOLDS
Pep Club l.
NANCY RHODES
S.S.O. Secretory 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Musical Crew 1,
2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Notiona l Thespian Society
2,3,4; Fr ench Club 2.
VICKI RIESER
S.S.O. 2; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. I.
JANET RIFFKIND
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 4; G .A.A. 2,3; Art Counc'.I 1,2;
French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Pep Club l; Tr i-Hi-Y 2,3;
Ushers Club 3,4.
RICHARD RIVKIN
LINDA ROBBIN
Transferred from Oak Park H.S. I; S.S.O. 2,4, Secretory 2; Holl Office
Mon itor 4; Foll Ploy Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Arts Club l; French Club 1,2;
Pep Cl ub 1,2.
SAMUEL ROBINS
Bron ze Key 3; S.S.O. 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Gymnastics 1,3, Shield l; Radio and Electron ics Club; Psychology Club 4; Tropical Fish Club 3,4, President 3.
146
BARBARA ROSEN
Yearbook 4, Activ ities Editor 4; G.A.A. l; Future Teachers of America 2;
Latin Club 1,2,3, Secretary 1, Co-counsul 2; Spotlighters 1,2.
�LINDA ROSEN
Transf erred from Roosevelt H.S . 2; S.S.O. 1; Mixed Chorus I; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 2.
PEGGY ROSENBAUM
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2; Talent Show 1,3; Fo ll Ploy
3,4; Spring Ploy 3; Notion al Thespia n Society 3,4, President 4; Art Cou ncil 1; Forensics 2.4; French Club 1; Spotl ig hters 1,2.
VIVIAN ROSENFELD
S.S.O. 4; Foll Ploy 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1; Notio nal Thespian Society 4; Germon Cl ub 4; Pep Club 1; Spotl ighters I .
ADAR ROSSMAN
Transferred from Lindbloom H.S. 2; Bronze Key 3; Literary Magazi ne 3,4;
Talent Show 4; Sp ring Musica l 1,3; Foll Pl oy 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Vivace
3; Choir 1,4; Notional Thespian Soci ety 3.4. Vice-President 4; G.A.A. I;
Forensics 4, First Place Trophy 4; Fre nch Club 2,3; Madriga ls 4 .
MITCH ELL ROSTON
· Baseba ll I; Germon Club 2 .
EDWARD ROTHSCHILD
Science Fair 1, First State I ; Wrestling 4; Biology Club 4; Chess Club
2,3, 4, President 3; Germon Club 2,3.
EILEEN RUBENSTEIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming
Committee 2; Talent Show 1,2,3, Crew I 13; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 1,3; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2; Sp ring Ploy 3; Notional Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Counc il 1,2, Secretory I; Biology Club 2; French
Club 3,4; Futu re Nurses' Club 1,2, Pin of Honor 2; Future Teachers' of
America Club 1,2, Secretory l; Pep Club 1, Treasurer l; Spotlighters 1,2;
Ushers Club 1,2; Ski Club 1.
JAMES RUBIN
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. Chairman 3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Student
Union Boord 4; Homecom ing Commi ttee 4 ; literary Magazine 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2, Shield I; lntramurols 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3; Bronze Pin 4, Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
STEVE RUBIN
S.S.O. 3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Plo y 3; Spring Ploy Crew 1,3; Choir 4;
Cross Country 1,4: Shield 1; Art Club I .
JOEL RUBINSTEIN
Science Fair 1; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; lnlromurol s 4; A.V.A.
1,2,3; Debate Team 1; Germo n Club 3,4; Physics Club 3.
STEVEN RUICIN
Notional Merit L
etter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Baseball 2; Debate Teom 2,3,4; German Club 2; International
Relations Club 3; Psychology Club 4; Mock State Constitutional Convention
2,3, legislative Committee Chairman 3.
ANNA RUSSO
G.A.A. 2; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2, Pin 3; Latin Club 1.
ROSEMARY RUST
Transferred from Brookfield H.S. 2; Concert Bond 1.
ROBERT RUTTENBERG
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silv er Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Gold Key 4.
HARRIET SACHSEL
S.S.O. 3; Newspaper l; Fre nch Clu b 1,2,3; Future Teache rs' Club 1,2; Pep
qub I; Spotlighte rs 1,2; Ushers Clu b 2; Holl Office Monitor 4.
•
Leslie Jacobsen and June Lontz discuss who will referee
the ossambly.
147
�DANIEL SAFRON
Wrestling 4; lntramurals 3 .
SANDE SALSTONE
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificote I; Student Council
1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Co-Publicity Choirman 3,4; Homecoming ~our! 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Co-Feature Editor 3, Co-News Editor
4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Co-Choreg rapher 3; Spring
Musical 1,2,3,4; Fall Play 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Orchesis
4; Qui ll and Scrol l 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
BONNIE SALZMAN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; S.S.O. 3,4, Secretary 4; Spring Musical Crew 2;
French Club I.
BARBARA SAMUELS
G.A.A. I; Tropical Fish Club I; Pep Club 1,2.
LINNEA SANDERS
Blue Honor Certificate I; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Cho ir 3,4; S il ver Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2;
Nurse's Monitor 4.
DIANE SANFILLIPO
Homecoming Comm ittee 2; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2; S.A.O. 2,3,4; TriHi-Y 1,2.
JEANNE SANTNER
S.S.O. 2,3, S.S.D. Secretary 2.
MAURICE SAPOZNIK
Cabin et 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4, Superv isor 4; Spring Musical 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Co-Capta in
4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 .
LENORE SAVITZ
Spring Musical 2,3,4; Spr ing Musical Crew 1;2; Fall Play 3; Choir 4; Chamber. Singers 4; Arts Council 2; Fine Arts Club 4 ; Spotlighters 1.
FRED SAXONBERG
Ta lent Show 2,3, Sound Chairman 3; Spring Musical Crew 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 2; Nationa l Thesp ian Society 2,3,4, Star 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Techn ica'I
Services Club 2,3,4 , President 4.
JANET SCHAFER
S.S.O. 2,4, Secretary 2; French Club I; Future Teacher's Club 2; Pep
C lub I; Ush e rs C lub 2.
STUART SCHALLER
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Wrestling I, Shield 1; Gaff I , Shield 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Cluh 1,4.
RICHARD SCHATZ
S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,4.
CAROLYN SCHILD
Transferred from New Jersey I; S.S.O. 4; Spring M~sical 3,4; Vivace 2,3;
Chair 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2;
Swim Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
JAMES SCHLESINGER
Gold Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
CATHY SCHLOCKER
Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2; Talent Show 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I .
THOMAS SCHMIDT
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3. Technical Services Club 4.
MARCY SCHNABlE
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; Fall Play
Crew 2; Pep Club
Ii Hall Office Monitor 4.
HANNA SCHOLZ
Transferred from Berlitz School of language German 2; Talent Show 4;
Pep Club 3; Hall Office Monitor 4; Nurses' Monitor 4.
DIANE SCHRIAR
S.S.O. 2; Talent Show Crew 2,4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Art Council 4, Secretary 4; Pep Club I.
148
BONNIE SCHULTZ
S.S.O. 4; Newspaper I; Spring Musical 3; G.A.A. I .
(~
~
-.
�WILLIAM SECORE
JAMES SEDGWICK
RENEE SELLS
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Science Fair I; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; S.S.O . 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Future Nurses' Club 2,3;
Science Seminar 4.
SUSAN SERNOVITZ
S.S.O. 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 3,4, Crew 2;
Choir 4; Silver Pin 4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. I; Art Council 1; Folk
Song Club 2.
SHANE
ALAN °
S.S.O. 1,3; Ch.,mistry Club 4; Germon Club 4; Physics Club 3; Stomp Club
2; Coin Club 2.
ALAN SHAPIRO
Transferred from Hyde Pork H.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1,2;
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 4; lnlromurols 1,2,4; Physics Club 4; Spanish Club 2,
3; Psychology Club 4.
LINDA SHAPIRO
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Si lver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 2,3; Yearbook
4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers' Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighte rs 1,2; S.A.O.
2,3,4.
KATHLEEN SHARKEY
Transferred fr~m Sacred Heart H.S. 2; Student Union Boord 4; Talent
Show 4; G.A.A. 2,3; French Club 2,3.
BONNIE SHEFSKY
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Talent Show
1,4; Spring Musical 2,4; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Choir 2,3,4, Silver Honor Pin
3; Girls' G lee 1,.Music Certificate I; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,
Secretory I; Ushers Club 1,2,3.
MARLA SHIMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Dance Chairmen; Talent Show
3,4; Foll Plo y 3; Spotligh ters I; Potpourri 4; Psychology Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1; North Student Planning Comm ittee 2,3,4.
/
RICHARD SHOENER
NANCY SIDELL
Si lver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Ce rtificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O.
4, Secretory 4; French Club I; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1.
MICHAEL SILBER
Cabinet I; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; lntromurols 4.
MARILYN SILTON
S.S.O. 2.3.4; Homecoming Committee 3, Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Director
4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4, Choreographer 3; Choir 3,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Orchesis 4, President 4;. French Club· 1,2,
3: Pep Club I; Spoil ighters 1,2.
GARY SIMON
S.'S.O. 3, Chairman 3; O rchestra I; Football I; Track 1,3,4 .
•
LONNIE SKORA
S.S.O. 3,4, Monitor 3, Secretory 4; Talent Show 2,4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. I; French Club 1,2; Spotlighters
1,2; Spring Music Festival 3; Winter Music Festivol 3,4.
JANIS SMIGIEL
Art~ Club 4; Home Economics Club I.
SAUNDRA SMIGIEL
Transferred from Moine Township H.S. 3; S.S.0. 4, Secretary 4.
JERROLD SMITH
Talent Show 4.
NADINE SMITH
Transferred from Oa klawn Community H.S. 3.
SHARI SMITH
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Shaw 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3;
Fall Play 4; National Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Spanish
Club 1.4, President 4; Spotlighlers 1,2.
149
�PAUL SOLOMON
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Cross Countr y l; Folk Music Club 2.
BARI SOROSKY
S.S.0. 2,3,4, Secretory 3; G.A.A. l ; Future Nurses' Club l; Spanish Club
1,2; National Th espian Society 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew
1,2,:i; Fo ll Plo y Crew 1,2,3,4.
ANDREA SPERLING
Student Council l; Alte rnate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotlighte rs l .
KAREN SPIES
S.S.O . 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Span ish Ciub 3 .
LINDA SPIES
Science Foir 2; S.S.O. 1,2, Se.cretary 2; Ta lent Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
KEN STANN
Science Fair 1,2; Arts Club l.
YVONNE STEGEMAN
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2; Home-Ee Cl ub 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Library Monitor I .
ALAN STEIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3; A. V.A. 3,4; Swim m ing Manager 4.
KENNETH STEIN
S.S.O. 3,4; Football l, Sh ield l; Wrestling 2, Numerals 2; Debate I; Psycho logy Club 4.
~'
-~ ~ ~I,
STEPHEN STERN
Baseball 2; lntramurols 3; Biology Club 2; Camero Club 4.
GLORIA STEUER
Cabi net 2; S.S.O. 2, S.S.R. Su pervisor 2; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French
"'·'
~x:
Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
LAWRENCE STIEBER
\.
I
Transfer red from Amundsen K.S. 2; · Science Fa ir 2; Student Council I ;
S.S.O. 3; Swim ming 1,2; lntro mura ls 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JANICE STOVER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor
Certificate I; Student Council 1,2,3,4, President >I; S.S.O. 2,3, Secretor y
3; Ta lent Show 4; Forens ics 4; French Club I ; Pep Club 1,2.
RONNIE SWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S. I; Football l ; lntromura ls 2,3,4; S.S.O. 4 .
STANLEY SZARNYCH
Transferred from Evanston Township H. S. I ; Executive Club 2.
/J
CRAIG TAKEHARA
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. l; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4, Monitor
3, Chairman 4; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4.
ALFRED TEICHERT
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; lntromurols 3,4.
PHYLLIS TEITELBAUM
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2; Na tiona l Me rit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 2; Student Counci l 1,2,3,4, Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; L
orelei 3; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Fren ch Club
2; Spotlighte rs 2; French Sem inar 3; Homeroom Vice Pres ident 4.
ROGER THOMAS
Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Pres ident 4; Football 1,2,3,4, CoCap tain 4, Al l-League 4, Most Valuab le Player 4; Basketba ll 1,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, All-League 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Homeroom President 1,2,3.
JAMES THORSEN
150
CAROL TINKER
Cabinet 4 ; S.S.O. 2,4; Stud ent Union Boord 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Board 2; French Club 2; Cadet Band l .
I
�o.
JUDITH TRUFANT
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alterna te I; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Talent Show 2,4; G.A .A.
1,2; Arts Club I; Germon Club I; Spotligh ters I; Tri-Hi-YI.
CRAIG TURSKI
Spring Musical 2,3; Choir 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 4; Football 1, Shield I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
ROBERT VANDEUSEN
Translerred from New Jersey 2; Science Fair 1;2; Student Council Alterennis 2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; Spring Musical
nate I; S.S.O. 2; Swimming 2; T
4.
"'-
_,,~ ~
WILLIAM VON GILLERN
Ta lent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4, President 4;
Marching Bond 2,3,4; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
lntromuro ls 2,3.
MARLENE WADLER
"Fall Ploy Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Counci l 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; Spotlighters I.
RICHARD WALLIS
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Certificate I; Newspaper 4, Sports Editor 4; Spring Musical
3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 4; Spotlighters
2,3; Quill and Scroll 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4; Co-author of "Viking
Victory" song.
STEPHEN WARREN
Footba ll 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 3; Basebal l 2. Minor "N" 2.
JANET WAXMAN
S.S.O. 3,4; Talent Show Crew 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters I.
.......
BARBARA WEINSTEIN
..
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; Junior Varsity Cheerleader 4; G.A.A. 2,3, 2nd Local Award 3; Orchesis 2,3; French
Club I; Spotlighters 1; Girls' Gymnastic Team 2.
CHERI WEINSTEIN
Cabinet 1,4, A.lternote 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Secretory 4; Talent Show Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club l; Future Teachers' Club 1,2; Ushers Club 2.
MICHAEL W EINSTEIN
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show 4; Footbal l 4, Minor "N" 4; lntromurals 4.
LYNN WEISS
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4,
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 1,2; Valhal la 4; Choir 4, Secretory 4; Mixed Chorus 3; National Thespian Society 3.4; Orchesis 3;
Fore nsics 4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Si lver Music Pin 3; Spotl ighters 1,2.
GARYWEUS
Football 1,2,3,4, Major ~N" 3,4; Gymnastics I; Baseball 1,2.
DANIEL WHITE
Concert Bond 1.2; Swimming 1,2,3.4; Germon Club 1.
DANIEL WHITMORE
S.S.O. 3,4, Ch a irman 4; Ta lent Show 4; Footba ll 1,2,3; Cross Country 4;
Track 2,3,4; Baseball I .
HOWARD WISH
Intern a tional Re lo tions Club l; Russion Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres ide nt 4 ; Ge rmo n Club 4.
LOIS WOJAKOWSKI
Talent St.ow 2, Smoll Specia lty Awa rd 2; Concert Bond 2,3, Bond Letter
2; Marching Bond 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Home Economics Club 2,4; Russian
Club 3; Cad et Bond 1; Holl Office Mon itor 4 .
BARRY WOif
Bronze Key 3 ; Blue Honor Ce rtificote 1; Biology Club 4; Chess Cl ub 2,3.4,
President 2,4; Future Doctors' Club 3,4; Moth Club 4; United Na tions Club
4.
MYRA WOLFF
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Com mittee 2; Spr ing Musical Crew 3; Fol l Ploy
Crew 3; G. A.A. 1,2,3; Fre nch Club 1; Futu re N urses' Club 1; Future Secretar ie s Club 1,2.
RICHARD WOLFF
S.S.O. 2, 3; Fe ncing 1; Biology Club 4 ; Ch emistry Cl ub 4 ; Germon Club
2; Photogroph y Club 3,4, Pres ide nt 4; Forensics 4 .
SAMUEL YANES
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Ce rtifica te I ; Science
Fair 1, State First Place I; Cabinet 4 ; Ho mecoming Committee 4, Prog ram
Cha irman 4 ; Newspape r 2,3,4, Fea ture Ed ito r 4 ; Spring Musical 2; O rchestra 1,2; Russia n Club 3 , Trea surer 3; Quill a nd Scro ll 3,4.
�SUZANN YOUNG
G.A.A. I.
IRAZAROV
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D.
Supe rvisor 3, S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Student Un ion Board 4 ; Homecoming
Committee 4 ; Newspaper 4 ; "N" Clu b 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4; Tra~k I , Sh ield I; Russian Club 3 ; Ill inois State Mock Constitutiona l
Committee 3.
DAVID ZELLER
s:s.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 4 ; Sp r ing Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra
1,2,3, 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Pin 4; Stage Band 1,2,3, 4; March ing
Band 4 ; Wrestling 2,3.
\
n..
.
LOUIS ZIVIC
Orchestra 2,3; Silver Mus ic Pin. 3.
CAROL ZOLKOWSI
S.S.O. 1,3; G.A.A. I; Ha ll Office Monitor 4 .
SENIORS NOT PICTURED
RICHARD AVIANO
Football 1,2; lntramura ls 1,2.
STEVEN BERMAN
BARRY BRUCKMAN
lntro muro ls 1,2; Art Council 3; Band 1,2.
LOWIS COWEN
ROBERT CRAFTON
PENELOPE FAUST
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y I .
EVA FIELD
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Ho nor Certificate 2; S.S.O. 3; Div ision Office Monitor
4 ; G.A.A. 2; Biology Club 2; French Club 1,4.
GREG GANAKOS
Transferred fr o m Maine East High Sschool, Park Ridge, Illinois 4; Intramurals 1,2,J,4; Pep Club 2,3; Span ish Club 2.
ROBERT GERTENRICHT
MARK GOLDBERG
S.S.O. 2,3; Footba ll I, Manager 1; Track 3; Baseball 1; lntromurals 2,3,4;
Homeroom President 4.
HOWARD HAWLEY
MICHAEL HOBBS
MICHAEL HOLLEY
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame I; lntramurals 2.
ROBERT KEEFER
French Club 1.
ROBERT KEELIN
DIANE KOVACIC
S.S.0. 2; Orchestra 1,2; G .A.A. 1; Business Club 4; Pep Club 1,2.
152
GEORGE MC MAHON
RONALD MILLER
RAYBORN PERDUE
CHRISTIAN REDINGER
STEVEN REDMAN
Transferred fr om California 2; Ca b inet 1; Baseball I,
2; lntramura ls 2,4.
NANCY SAMUELSON
RICHARD SHAPIRO
ROBERT SHeRWOOD
ROBERT SHIP
Stage Band I.
ALAN SIMONS
Transferred from '{i rginia 3; Footb al l 1,2; Swimming 1,2.
SHERRY SORENSEN
S.S.0. 1,2,3, Secretary 1,2, Mon itor 3; Fo ll Pla y Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Arts
Club I; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
PAMELA STEFFENS
GARY STEVENS
Rodia ond Electronics Cl ub 1,2.
THOMAS VANDEUSEN
JURGEN VIKTOR
ROBERT VOLLMER
DAVID WOLFINS'ON
���We Remember . . .
��157
�•
CARREL
CARREL
3
4.
..
/
158
�IN CASE OF ARE
EXIT
~~~
~ST LIB. WALK
�Central Administration
The Central admin istration, composed of
the
school superintendent, the school board, consisting
of seven elected officials who represent the community, . and the central administrative directors, is
the governing body of tl1e Nil es Township Hig h
Schools. It is the ir duty to determine the academ ic
standards of each school, including the textbooks
and subject matter of each course. They set the overall
policy
to
be fo llowed in main to in in g and
improving the already high academic standards in
the Niles schools, while they also determine the fine
extra-curricular opportunities that ore afforded the
students at all three of the Niles Township Sdiools.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
To the Seniors of Nileh i North:
Best wishes to you as you complete your courses
of study in the newest of the Niles Township High
Schools.
Upo~ graduation you become the first
alumni of your wonderful school. In the years ahead
you will be joined by a great host of the community's most important people.
Congratulations upon being the first of the newest.
Clyde Porker
Superintendent of Schools
160
�Board of Education
19
TI-
is
iic
Mr . John M. Mau, President
Dr. John H. Spee r
Dr. Fra ncis J. Saunde rs, Secretary
ks
~·
in
\
1e
Is.
Mr. Milton Falkoff
Mrs. Herman S. Bloch
Mr. Raymond l. Osborn
Mr. Kenneth E. Littrel l
Assistant Superintendents
Dr. John Harris
Mr. Paul J. Houghton
16 1
�Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Mr. John Anderson
Director: Research. Publications,
Director : Guidance and Testing
Buildings and Grounds Superv isor
and Commun it y Rela tions
Central Administrative
Directors
Dr. Ted Hughes
Business Manager
Dr. Ted Cobun
Mr. Jomes Heiniger
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Director; Audio-Visual Education
D irecto r : Physical Education
Director: Adult Evening and Summer School
�Booster
Club
The Niles North Booster Club creates fr iendly relat ions and unde r standing between th e home and
the school through the ir interest in the a thletic program. They sponsor the athletic banquets and demo nstration nights held at the end of each season.
They present most valuab le p la ye r awards in each
sport. Their loyalty and support provide an added
ince nti ve to ou r interscholastic athletic
program.
..
Niles North Booster Club: Standing: Mr. B. Smetana, Mrs. P. Gartner, Mr. I. DuBoff, Mr. P.
Gartner, Mr. R. Anderson, and Mr. R. Tollefsen. Seated: Mr. T. Meier, Mrs. R. Anderson, Mr.
W. McKay, Mrs. B. Smetana, Mrs. W. Mc.Kay, and Mr. A. Colver.
Parent-Teacher Association
To Students and Parents:
P.T.A. forms the communications link
between
school and home. In its first year of existence North
High P.T.A. sponsored grade-level tea s for parents
to acquaint them with the school-within-a-school concept. It assisted ir4 the Dedicati on of North High
and sponsored Open Hou se, which enabled pare nts
to live one day in their student's schedule. P.T.A.
holds informative meetings and publishes a monthly
newsletter.
North High P.T.A. hopes to becom e an integral
part of the school and community.
Mrs. Bertram C. Gelder
P.T.A . President
Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Back Row: Mr. B. Sch lachter, Mrs. S. Kalminson, Mrs. S.
Schlocker. Front Raw: Mrs. B. Ge lder (President), Mrs. S. Milstein, Mrs. A. Horris, and Mrs. R.
Larsen.
163
�Niles North
Administration
To begin operation in a new high school, the most
superior leadership is neetjed. The principal must
be a person of w isdom, yet common sense; of
authority, yet co-operat ion; of t radition, yet experimentation. Such a man is our principal, Dr. Strahon.
Charting the direction and purpose of the school's
first year, he contributed diligent effort to the success of the formative chapter of the 1965 Northi saga .
..
Dr. Donald F. Strahan
Principa l
To the Students of Nilehi North:
We often hear that first impressions we have are
the willingness of others in the years to come will
lasting impressions. In our first year at. North each
determine what North will be. Our fine faculty di-
one of us has had many opportunities for fir~t impressions. In fact, as you view our yearbook, you
are experiencing another impression. Saga is in many
ways the capstone of our first school year. Within
rects the development of North but North can only
be as great as its students are willing to make it.
You should feel proud of North, if your contribution
has been significant.
its covers we find recorded events, activities, and
North will contribute for many years ahead to
pictoral sequences that will be forever a part of
the first year of North.
the .educational goals and values of its students. I
certainly hope that our inaugural year has served
Students may rightfully feel that North, in great
the students well, and that we have gained wisdom
part, is what it is because of the students themselves.
and insight into the development of an ever improving Nilehi North of the future.
Your willingness to contribute to North this year and
164
Donald F. Strahan
�M r. Denis Th oms: Holl B
Mr. C. Jerrold Sol ek: Holl A
Hall
Directors ·
Unique ·to Niles North's small school system is the position of hall director. Each hall
director serves as administrative director
of his hall, and supervises instruction and
curriculum. He also supervises the maintenance of academic and attendance records
in his hall. The hall directors also have certain special duties. Mr. Salek supervises S.S.O.
Mr. Arthur Colv er: Holl C
and assemblies. Mr. Thomas supervises student activities and the schoo l calendar. Mr.
Colver is in charge of the superv ision of
all attendance and transportation and of all
athletics. Mr. Flamme is in charge of textbooks and student guidance. Each director
helps to establish "esprit de corps" in his hall
and to develop the citizenship of the students.
·yne Flomme: Hol l D
Mr. wo
165
�it.
Faculty
Com petence and d e dication enab le the No r thi faculty
to ed ucat e Niles N o r th studen ts to their fullest pot entia l. W ith the most mod ern educational faci li ties at
their d isposa l, t he fac ulty streng thens the ch a racter
a nd improves the m ind s of tomorrow's adul ts. In
spo nsoring v arious school o r gan iza tions,
teachers
give the stude nt th e opportu nity to develop extracur r icu lar interests. Devoting their ti me to bo th acade mic and non-acade m ic work enables the facu lt y to
p r epa re N o rthi stud e nts mo r e ful l y fo r the future.
Mr. Overbee exam ines the results of a student's expe r iment.
O·
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Stud ies .
Illinois Stole Un iversit y, B.S., Universi ty of Ch icago, M.A .
. Psychology Club Sponsor.
Mrs . Sharon And e rson
Phys icol Education .
University of Wisconsin, B.S . . . . A u roris Sponsor,
Cheerleoding Cooch .
Mr. Elliott Balter
Ar t, Deportment Head . .. Chicago Art Institu te, B.A.E., Institu te of Design,
M.A.E.
Miss Bonnie Balzer
Business Education . . . M ich igan Sta te Unive r sity, B.A.
Mr. Walter Bomberger
Eng lish ... John Carroll University, B.A., Loyo la Universit y, M.A... . Vistas
Sponsor, "It's Academic" Team Cooch .
Mr. George Baptist
Mathemati cs . .. Beloit College, B.A., University of Il l inois, M .E... . Ba ske tba ll Vars ity Head Cooch, Cross Country Cooch.
"~"{l
~
Mr. George Bouer
Ph ys ical Education, Deportment Head .. . Southern Il l inois University, B.S.,
Un iversit y of Illi nois, M.E. . . . Baseball Vars ity Head Cooch .
Mr. Richard Bean
Foreign Language .. . Bates Coll ege, B.A., University o f Ch icago, M.A. .. .
Spanish Club Sponsor .
M r. Warren Boenke
Science . . . Illino is Institute of Technology, B. S.. .. Chemist ry Club Spo.nsor.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science . . . State Univers ity of Iowa, B.A., M.S . . .. Biology Cl ub Sponsor.
Mr. Frank Cordullo
Science ... Unive rsi ty of Il lino is, B.S., M.S. . . . Ch emistr y Club Sponsor .
Mr. Roy Correll
Industrial Arts, Deportmen t .Head . . . Eastern Illinois Un iversity, B.S., M .E.
16 6
�Mr. Poul Cory
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Business Education .
. . Ticket Sales
Director, Wark Experience Coordinator.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies . .
Il li nois State University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S .
. . . National Honor Society Co-sponsor.
Mr. Cha rles Cerny
Social Studies
Indiana State College, B.S.
Intramural Sports Director .
Mrs . Mildred Cheadle
Business Education, Department Head
Northwestern University, B.A.,M.A.
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance Counse lor ... Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Dorrell Conway
Physical Education . . . State College of Iowa, B.A., State University of Iowa,
M.A. . . . Track Varsity Head Coach, Football Coach.
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Arts, Deportment Head . .
Iowa State Teachers College, B.S., State
Univers ity of Iowa, M.~.
Mrs. El i•obeth Cox
Librarian, Deportment Head . . . University of Illinois, B.A., Un iversity of Min·
nesoto, M.A.L.S.
Mrs. Linda Crandall
Foreign Language . . . Greenvi lle Col lege, B.A. .
. French Club Sponsor.
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Education Coordinator .
Iowa State Teachers College, B.A.
Mr. John Cress
Physical Education . . . University of Illinois, B.S., University of Kansas, M.S .
. . . Gymnastics Varsity Head Coach, Baseball Cooch.
Mr. Ba rry Dea rdorff
English ... Manchester College, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A.
Mrs. Helen Dimschultz
Registered Nurse .
M iss Ann Elliott
. Loyola Un ive r sity, B.S. . . . Future Nurses Sponsor.
Foreign Language .. . Rosary College, B.A.
o
Mr. L uis Eyermann
Science . . . Rose Polytechnic Institute, B.S.Ch.E.
Sophomore Board of
Representatives Sponsor, Astronomy Club Sponsor.
M iss Marlene Feichtner
English . . . Lewis College, B.A.
M r. Carl Field
School Social Worker .
. Augusta no Coll ege, B.A., University of Chicago, M .A .
Mr. G e orge Fink
Indust rial Arts . . . Stout University, B.S., Northern Il linois Unive(sity, M .S.
. . . Technical Service Club
167
�f '"
'"""
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science .
North ern Il lino is Un i vers ity, S.S. , Colorado Stale Col lege, M.A .
. . . Basketb a ll Coach.
Mr . Leon Fox
Eng li sh . . . Northwestern Un iversity, B.A .
D irector of Pub lic Relations,
Sen ior Cabinet Sponsor, Potpourr i Sponsor.
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies .
. Drake University, 8.S.
. . Football Coach.
Mr. Patrick Grant
Driver Education .
Illinois State University, 8.S., M.E.
. Tennis Varsity
Head Coach, Gymnastics Coach.
Dr. J. Jan Gund
Physica l Education, Depa r tment Chai rman
Univ ersity of Illinois, 8.S.,
State Uni versity of Iowa, M.A., Ph.D.
Mr. Charles Haines
Mathematics .
Northwestern Un iversity, Ph.8.
Footba ll Coach, Basket-
ba l l Coach.
Mr. John Hallberg
Socia l Stud ies .
. Univers ity of Il lino is, 8.A., M.A. . . . Stud ent Council Spon-
sor, School Store Sponsor, American Field Service Sponsor .
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance Counselor . .
Mr. William Henderson
Ind ia na U niversity, S.S., M .S.
Dr iver Educat ion
. Univers ity of Ill inois, 8.S., M.S. .
Footbal l Coach, Basketbal l Coa ch.
. N -Club Sponsor,
a
Mrs. Irene Hill
Engl ish . . O klahoma Un i versity, 8.A., Nor thwestern University, M.A.T.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Educat ion . . . Adams Stale Col lege, 8.A .. M.A.
""""" '
Football Coach,
.
~
Wrestling Coach .
Mr. Galen Hosler
Social Studies .
North Central Cullege, B.A ., Northern Il linois University,
M.A.
Mrs. Mory Howell
Business Education
. Carthage College, 8.A.
. Saga Sponsor .
Mr. Horst Huber
Fore ign Language
. Rooseve lt Univer sity, M .A.
German Club, Junior
Cabinet.
Mrs. Joan Iden
Physical Education . . . W ittenberg Universi ty, S.S., Varsity Cheerleading
Sponsor ... Junior Vars ity Cheerleading Sponsor .
Miss Joy Jirik
English
. Unive rsity of Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M .A . ..
Calliope Sponsor, Spotlighters Sponsor.
Mr. Walter John
Social Stud ies . . University of Il linois, B.A., University of Michigan, M.A.
M r. Russell Kauffmann
Guidonce•Counselor .
168
Uni versity of Ill inois, 8.S., M.S.
�Miss Deborah Kinsman
Physical Education .
Boston University, Sorgenl College, B.S. . . . G.A.A.
Co-sponsor.
Mrs. Constance Ki ssack
Guidance Counse lor .
Unive rsit y of Iowa, B.S., Un iversity of Michigon,M.A.
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Cor rection . .. Northwestern Un i versi ty, B.S.
Mr s. Ruth Kluge
Reading . . . Roosevelt Un ive rsity, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr . Thomas Koe rn e r
English
.. Iona College, B.A. , SI. John's Universi ty, M.A.
·-
Mr. Henry Kokrda
Ari . . . Kearney Stale College, B.A., . . . Ari Club Sponsor.
b
[ JI
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies .
W iscons in Stole Univers itr, B.S., Northwestern University,
M.A. . . . Future Teachers o f America Ca-sponsor.
Mr. Euge ne Kuntz
. North Park College, B.S.
Science .
. Aquarium Club Sponsor.
Miss Gabriele Lachmonn
Foreign Language . . . University of Illinois, B.A., Northwestern University,
M.A.
Future Teachers of America Co-sponsor.
Mr. Pete r LaForge
English, Departmen t Head
University of Notre Dame, B.A., M.A.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Guidance Counsel or
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Wis-
consin, M.S.
M r. David Lange
Science . . . Loras College, B.S., Droke University, M.A.
Science Semi-
nor Sponsor.
Mrs. Jane Legge
'
Un iversity of Illinois, B.A., M.A., Rosary Col lege, M.A.
Librarian
Dr. Paul Le ndway
Foreign Language ... St. Elizabethan Universi ty, Ph.D., Un iversity of Wis·
cansin, B.A. . . Russ ian Club Sponsor.
M r. Ralph Lyerl a
Sc ience
Carthage College, B.S., Miami University, M.A.
. Student North
Union Sponsor, Footbal l Coach.
Mr. Dav id McCar rell
Physical Education .
. Wheaton College, B.S., De Paul Universi ty, M.E.
Football Varsity Head Cooch, Track Coach.
Mrs. El eono r Mace y
Engl ish ... Ind iana Stale Col lege, B.S.,M .S.
Mi ss Jean Ma ssmann
Registered Nurse . .
Freshman Cabinet Sp on sor.
Loyola University, B.S.
169
�Mrs. Eva Masur
Foreign Language . . . Un i versity o f Mich igan, B.A.
Mr . Thomas M eier
Eng li sh
DePaul Un iversity, B.A., M.A.
. Faculty Representative to Boost-
er Club, Footba ll Coach, Baseball Coach.
Mr. Charles Mitchell
Mathematics .
DePaul Un ive r sity, B.S., Purdue University, M.S.
Mr. Gene Milz
Socia l Studies .
. Drake Unive rsity, B.A.
N-Club Sponsor, Foo t ball
Coach. Wrestl ing Coach.
M rs. Sue M orgon
English
University of Wisconsin, B.S.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Science . . . University of Toledo, B.S.
Mr. Richard Murphy
Math ematics . . . Universi ty of M ichiga n, B.S.E., M.S . . . . M ath Cl ub Sponsor.
Mrs. Lynne Murray
English . . . Cornell Un ivers ity, B.A., M.E.
Mr. Eugene Napi er
Bus in ess Educat ion .
Un iver sit y of Chicago, Ph.B. , M.A.
Dr. Robert Nejedl o
Guidance Counselor
. St. Nor bert Col lege, B.A., University of Wisconsin,
M.A ., Ph.D.
Mr. Richard Nugent
Librarian .
..\
Loyola Unive rsity, B.S ., DePau l University, M.E.
I
Miss Kathl een Ogren
Fore ign Language .
. North Par k Col lege, B.A.
M r. Ell erth Ove rboe
i
'
\
Science .
Universit y of M innesota, B.S., M.A. .
Physics Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Angeline Panos
Engl ish .
. Northern Il linois Universi ty, B.S., M.S.
. . Junior Cab inet Span-
Sor.
Miss Josephine Parson
Socia l Stu d ies . . . Belo it Col lege, B.A.
Mr. Richard Powers
Science .
Uni-vers ify of Ill ino is, B.S., M.S.
Mr. John Ramirez
Fore ign Languag e . .
Eastern Illinois Un iversity, B.S .. .. H i-Y Sponsor.
Mr. William Robinson
Socia l Stud ies . . . Eva nsville College, B.A. . . . Crass Count ry Va rsity Head
Coach, Track Coach.
170
\
�Mr . Richard Roeper
Lawerence College, B.A.
Biology Club Sponsor, Basketball Cooch.
Mr. Joseph Ru sk
Physical Education
Western Illinois University, B.S., M.S.
Swimming
Varsi ty Head Cooch, Golf Cooch.
Mrs. Cecil Sach er
Western Reserve University, B.A.,
Foreign Language, De po rtment Head
M.A.
M r . G eorge Scherb
. Northwestern University, B.A., University of M innesota,
Social Studies
M.A. .
National Honor Society Co-sponsor.
M rs. Jayne Schumpert
Oklahoma Un iversity, B.S.
Home Aris .
Mr. M e rron Seron
Guidance Co unselor
Corne ll College, B.A., Stole University of Iowa, M.A.
Mr. Ronald Shadis
Mathema tics
Illinois Stole University, B.S., M.S.
Mrs. Jean Shelton
Guidance Counselor .
. Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Charles Shuckhart
Mathematics
Il linois Stale University, B.S.
. Baseball Coach, Wrestling
Cooch.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Math ematics
Gre enville Col l ege, B. A.
Came ro Club Sponsor.
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Industrial Aris
. Stout Stale College, B.S., Northern Illinois University, M.S.
Mr. Arthur Sprague, Jr.
Social Studies, Deportment Head
Kenyon Col lege, B.A., Denison Uni ver-
sily, B.S., Kent Stole Un iversity, M.E.
Mr. Lawr ence Starr
Mathematics, Deportment Head
versity of Michigan, M.A.
. Western Mich igan Univers ity, B.S., Un i-
Go lf Varsity Head Cooch.
Miss Kar en Stoakes
English
.. Lawrence College, B.A.
Notional Thespian Society Sponsor,
Director of Dramatics.
Mr. Richard Stowe
English
Southern Ill i nois University, B.A., M.S. .
. Chess Club Sponsor .
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Languo9e
Lo yo lo University; B.A., M .A .
Miss Carol Sumka
Physical Education
. Northern Illinois University, B. S.
. Freshman and
Sophomore Cheerleoding Sponsor, Gir ls Gymnastic Club Sponsor .
Miss Patricia To epke
Mathematics
DePaul Un iv ersity, B.A . . . . Ushers Cl ub Sponsor."
17 t
�Mr. Myron Tiersky
Universi ty of Chicago, B.A.
Mathematics
M r. James Tomso n
Business Education
ga n, M.A.
Western Mich igan Un ive rsity, B.S., University of Michi-
. Athl etic Eq uipment Manager.
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
M .A.
\
.
"
Stole University of Iowa, B.S., Roosevelt University,
Gi rl s Swim Ciub.
Mr. Ronald Van A rsdal e
Englis h
Mr. Carl Van Cleav e
Driver Education, Deportment Head
,-
NORSE·
Buller University, B.A., Stole Universit y of Iowa, M.A.
copodes Director .
. Iowa Stole University, B.S.
Bose·
bo l l Cooch .
Mr. Jim Van Delinder
English
Unive rsity of Il li nois, B.A .. Eastern Ill inois University, M.S . ...
Debate Head Cooch.
(
Mis s Mary Vann
Nor th Pork Co ll ege, B.S.
Mathematics
~
Mrs. Gaye Wallace
Physica l Education, University of Redlands, B.A., Nort hwestern Un iversity,
M.A. .
G.A.A. Coor d i nator.
Mr. Lawrence Wathen
Music,· Deportment Head
Un ive rsity, M.Mus., Ph .D.
. Un ive rsity of W isconsin , B.M us., Northwe stern
Stage Bo nd Director.
Mr. Rory Weber
Physical Ed ucation -.
M.E.
. Northwestern University, B.S., University of Ar izona,
Wrestl ing Varsity Head Cooch, Football Cooch.
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Music .
. Wayne Stole College, B.M.E., Indiana Un iversity, M.M.E. . . . Val-
ha lla Singers, Di rector, Cham ber Si ngers D ir ector, Strin g Q u a rtet D i rector.
Mr. James Winkleman
Science, Deportmen t Head
Southern Illino is Universi ty, B.S .. M.S.
~ ~
...~,,
Miss Janice Witmer
English
Indiana University, B.A., M.A.
. North Star Sponsor, Saga
Co-sponsor.
.
Mr. Rob ert Wolf
English . .. Nort hwestern Un ive r sity, Ph.B.
b
'
'-:_~}
For ensics Cooch .
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke
Busi ness Educatio n
• ily, M.A.
W iscon sin Stole Un iversit y, B.E., Northwestern U niver·
. Business Club Sponsor.
)
•,
Members of the faculty pit th e ir football ski l l against a student
learn al the year's firs t pep assembly.
�"
~?!
North Division Office Personnel: Bock Row: Mrs. A. Olsen, Mrs. S. Froese, Mrs. J.
Kracht, Mrs. M. Lash, Mrs. G. Wallis, Mrs. A. He lman. Front Row: Mrs. N. Towbin,
Mrs. E. Eldridge, Mrs. E. Gulor, Mrs. D. Emerick, Mrs. P. Mendrowsky, Mrs. B. Quinn.
Supporting Staffs
The Supporting Staffs are vital to the operation of
Niles North. The office staff performs clerical work
for th e administration . The library and audio visual
exchange staffs help to supplement classroom teaching.
Mrs. Rhea Hartstein
Secretary to the Principal
School facilities are maintained by the custodial staff.
Throughout the weeks these staffs· perform their tasks
with efficiency and insure a smoothly running school.
17 3
�Mrs. Leonore Norris
Mrs. Annelle Walter
Registrar
Attendance
Mrs. Bernice W"lke and Mrs.
I
IBM Clerks
Mrs. Peggy Powers
Audio Visual Exchang e Secre to ry.
174
Bookkeeper
�Mr. Walter H. Sorensen , Head Custodian,
and Mr. John E. Winiecki, Receiving Clerk.
Custodial Night Stall: Back Raw: Mr. W. Panek, Mr. S. Dean, Mr. A. Schweinsberg,
Mr. R. Clark, Mr. T. Aviano. Second Row: Mr. P. Roberts, Mr. 0. Rohr, Mr. P. Harhut,
Mr. 0. Fuith. Front Row: Mr. W. Lydon, Mr . E. Bushlus, Mr. W. Hanisch, Mr. S. Niezgoda , Mr. J. Harvey.
Custodial Day Stoff: Mr . F. Shreeve, Mr. G . Schu lt z, Mr. D. Johnson, Mr . R. Eiden, M r .
W. Zelinski, Mr. H. Herzberg, Mr . C. Mostero.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Mrs . E. Isaacson, Mrs. A. Welch, Mrs. M. Goldenbogen, Mrs. M. Gusta fso n, Mrs.
M. Andrzejewski, Mrs. V. Cough lin, Mrs. E. Jolly . Second Row: Mrs. M. Koss, Mrs. M. G ustin, Mrs. A. Weidinge r, Mrs. L. Roth, Mrs. J. Pisano, Mrs. R. Davis, Mrs. E. Bierer. Front Row: Mrs. H. Meyers, Mrs. E. Thomas, Mrs. J. Larson, Mrs. E. Kerley, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs. V. Knepper.
175
�Acknowledgement
Now that the foundations are laid and the
cement is hardening, it is time to complete
proofs. · A special thank-you is in order for
Mr. Richard Nugent who submitted the win-
the saga of the formative year. In order to
ning name in the "name the yearbook" con-
compose a saga worthy of Niles North, the
test. Mr. Leon Fox supplemented our picture
yearbook staff needed the co-operation of
files with the aid of his photogrophic ta lents.
many people. One of those people is Dr.
Donald Strahan, whose sincere interest in
Seno and Sons was kind enough to permit
us to use the tuxedos pictured in the book,
Saga aided us in overcoming many diffi-
while the Orrington Hotel graciously allowed
culties. The four hall directors helped us to
us to use their premises for pictures. We
publicize the book and increase sales, along
must, however, thank the Norman King Co.,
with improving our public relations within the
the printer of the book, and Root Studios,
school and the community. Mrs. Mary Howell,
the photographer, for their
our sponsor, gave us much needed encou r-
assistance. Especially, though , our deepest
professional
agement during times of stress and crisis,
debt of gratitude goes to the section editors,
as well as the guidance necessary in putting
out a book of this size. Miss Jan Witmer, our
general staff, artists, typist, and everyone behind the scenes whose hard work and efforts
co-sponsor, provided the technical assistance
actually produced Saga '65. To these people
needed in meeting deadlines and checking
and
everyone
else involved, thank you.
Fern Nadler
Editor-in-Chief
Robert Cohn
Associate Editor
General Staff
Editor-in-Chief . .
Fern Nadler
Associate Editor .
Robert Cohn
Academic . . . . .
CheryJ Faintuch (Editor)
Jackie Blustein
Merry Bloch
Activities. . . . . . . .
Barbaro Rosen (Editor)
Hilary Kahn
Linda Shapiro
Special Events . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . .. . .. ... . . Karen Cap (Editor)
Barry Segal
G.A.A. . . .
Sports .
...
....
. .
. .
.
. . .
. ...
.
..
. . .
..
.......... ....... ..
. .. . .. .
Ruth Waldfogel
Kathy Micha~! (Editor)
Ruth Waldfogel
. . .
... .......
. . . . Joe Feng (Editor)
Seymour Bea rak
Burt Barnow
Portraits . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . .
Gita Schonfeld (Editor)
Lila Greaves
Sally Dimschultz
Jennifer Wagner
Laurie Eisenberg
Faculty . . .
Treasurer .
John Hui bu rt (Editor)
Ellen Door
Artists .
Keith Lencho
Dale Kreis
Typist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. Sharon Giacinta
176
�Activity
Aquarium Club ..
Art Club .. . . . . .
Astronomy Club .
Attendance Monitors . . .
Audio Visual Education .
Biology Club ...
Cafeteria Monitors ... .
Calliope . . . . . . . . .. .
Chamber Singers
Chemistry Club . . . . . . .
Chess Club . . . .. .. .
Choir . .. . . . . . . . . .
Christening Committee.
Concert Bond . . . . ." ..
Debate Team . . . . . . . . . . .
Divisional Office Monitors . . . .
Forensics League.
French Club . . . . . . . .. .. .
Future Nurses . . . . . . . . .
Future Teachers of America ..
Germon Club . . . . . . . .
Glee Club . . . . .. . . . .
Holl Office Monitors . . . . .
Health Office Monitors ..
Hi-Y . . . . . . . . . . . .
Home Economics Club . . . . .
Index
.58
.42
.58
.54
.53
.57
.. 56
.. 59
Latin Club .
.46
Library Aids .
.52
Moth Club ..
.57
Mixed Chorus.
"N" Club.
.29
.50
Notional Honor Sciciety . . . .
Notional Thespian Society .
.41
.40
North Star.
.60
. .44
Orchestra .
.31
.42
.40
. . . . . 58
.. 57
...30
.. 39
.30
. .44
.55
. . 44
. . 45
. .48
. .49
. .46
. . 29
.. 55
.. 54
.. 51
. .48
Potpourri. . . . .
Quill and Scroll.
Russian Club . . .
Saga . . . . . . . .
School Store Clerks .
Spanish Club .
Spotlighters . . . . . .
SSO . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Committee .
String Quartet
Student Council. ..
Student Union . . . . . .
Tech. Service Organization ..
Twirlers. . . . . . . .
United Nations Club.
Ushers Club . . . .
Valhalla Singers .. .
.47
.6 1
.56
.47
.43
. .36
.38
.43
.34
.38
.53
.43
.50
. .. 51
. .. .44
177
�Index
FRESHMEN
Abrams, Dennis 85, 112
Abrams, Ko ren 29, 112
Abramson, Nancy 29, 49, 112
Ackeqnon, Toby 47, 112
Adams, Kathleen 48, 112
Ad ler, Sobel 112
Ahrens, Dione 29, 45, 112
Akerhougen, Ellen 29, 112
Alfosso, Joel I 12
Alholel, N orman 71, 83, 112
Colitz, Cathy 43, 113
Collins, Jonathon 67, 113
Collins, Rhonda 113
Combs, Jeanne 113
Compioni, Mario 1 13
Conrod, Richard 113
Cooper, Aaron 44, 11 3
Cooper, Jon 67, 73, 1 13
Costikyon, Robert 113
Coulter, Keith 1 13
Crohn, Bruce 53, 84, 113
Cross, Raymond
Al len, Stoey 77, 112
Altenbern, Patricio 29, 48, 112
Anders, Phyll is 112
Anderson, Jononcy 112
Anderson, Terry 67, 112
Curran, Timothy 113
Arnow, Terry 112
Avon, Jeff 30, 112
Bo leslri, Kathy 112
Dordick, Howard 47, 53, 113
Balmes, John 30, 1 12
Bornow, Marlo 1 12
Bovetto, Gloria 48, 112
Deppong, John 1 13
Bearman, Kenneth 52, 1 12
Becker, Cra ig 77, 83, 112
Becker, Kennet h 58, 112
Bedermon, Edwin
Beiser, Marcia 29, 44, 1 12
Benjamin, Cha rles 112
Bennett, Evan 69, 113
Berger, Janet 112, 113
Berger, Wayne 71, 113
Berman, Donald 56, 113
Bernberg. Beth 113
Berns, Phyllis 113
Bernstein, Avis 29, 44, 50
Bers, Kenneth 67, 113
Birger, Carol 113
Bitran, Jone 29, 43, 113
Bitter, Mortin 29, 58, 113
BJo;r, Ellen 29, 48, 113
Bloke, Rhondo 30, 113
Bliss, Lindo
Bl ivos, Renee 52, 54, 113
Bloom, Jud;th 30, 49, 113
Bloom, Lynn 29, 43, 113
Blott, Jonis 29, 113
Blumenfeld, Richard 67, 80, 113
Blumenthal, Arlene 43, 113
Blumenthal, Darle ne 43, 113
Bodenste in, Anne 113
Bolotin, Jone 43, 113
Borden, Teddy 83, 113
Brandel, Bruce B3, 113
Srontley, A lon 84, 1 13
Brenne r, Jeffrey 113
Brill, Darlene 43, 1 13
Sr;Jl, Suson 112, 113
Subl;ck, Deborah 4S, 52, 113
Bublick, Robin 113
Burnstein, Marlene
Burns, Robert 113
Busch, Pamela 29, 43, 48, 113
Coplon, Darlene 113
Carlson, Randi 52, 53, 113
Carnohan, Candace I 13
Cornow, Bonnie 47, 113
Chogores, Lorry 30, 67, 113
Christopher, Cynthia 113
Chulsky, Coron 43, 113
Clarkson, John 67, 7 1, 113
Clevelond, Nancy 113
Cline, Diano 29. 48, 113
Cogen, Ho llis 113
Current, Douglas 7 1, 113
Cuzzort, Carol 113
Czerwinski, Koren 29, 113
Door , Merle 52, 113
Dech ter, Marvin 1 13
De Correvonl, Howard 67, 113
D;brell, Sondy 48, 113
Oieslerheft, Richard 80, 113
Dobbin, Pamela 113
Dolins, lorry 113
Dougherty, Kathleen 29, 48, 49, 113
Drawbaugh, Cynthia 113
Duncan, Gail 113
Eckmann, Steven 77, 1 13
Eisenstein, Morti n 71, 113
Elbaum, Sherry 113
Eliseo, lester 84, 1 13
Engblom, Goyle 29, 43, 1 13
Enge lhardt, Denno 11 3
Erickson, Poul 67, 84, 113
Ewert, Koren 113
Foerstein, Poul 113
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Foi r, Heather 29, 1 13
Folstein, Robert 79, 113
Feldman, Ricky 113
Fe ldman, Sandra 52, 113
Feltman, Michael 1 13
Feng, Dorothy 30, 52, 113
Finder, Vicki 47, 113
Fine, Coro l 47, 1 13
Fine, More 113
F isher, Merle 58, 113
Fishman, Mork 114
Fox, Edd;e 29, 114
Fronk, Wendy 48, 114
Frankel , Lawrence 30, 47, 114
Franklin, Adrienne. 1 12, 1 14
Frantell, Gail 114
Freed, Glenn 69, 114
Freedman, Nancy 52, 112, 114
Freedman, Norman 79, 1 14
Freehill, Sorry 71, 114
Friedman, Robert 1 14
Friedman, Rona ld 52, 73, 83, 1 14
Friedman, Sheila 30, 48, 114
Gobel, Dione 114
Gonokos, Barbaro 114
Ganz, Madalyn 29, l 14
Ganz, Rosa lyn 29, 1 14
Gaynor, Adrienne 1 14
Gebel, Alon 67, 79, 83, 114
Gerber, Barbaro 114
Gevirtz, Solly 29, 44, 114
G;Jbert, Andrew 53, 58, 73, 114
Gillengerlen, Robert67, 11 4
Gilman, Robert 73, 1 14
Gilman, Steven 67, 114
Cohan, louen 45 , 52
Cohen, Barbaro 52, 112
Cohen, Gerold 113
Cohen, Lois 43, 113
Cohen, Marlene 29, 43, 113
Cohen, Michael 1 13
Cohn, Pou lo 87, 88. 104, 113
178
Gladstone , El len 29, 44, 45, 114
Glossner, Barry 30, 73, 114
Glenner, Lindo 29, 49, 1 12, 114
Gl;ck, Pom 48, 114
Glickman, More 114
Gold, Marlin 114
Goldberg, A lon 77, 83, 114
Goldberg, Elyse 114
Goldblatt, Rono ld 84, 114
Kalin, Mortin 69, 73, 1 15
Goldenberg, lorry 29, 114
Goldman, Dione 43, 114
Goldsond, lv y 114
Ke llor, Jone 30, 115
Keller, W;ll;om 30, 67, 77, 84, 115
Kessel, William 67, 77, 1 15
Kipnis, Eugene 77, 83, 11 5
Goldsmith, Neil 114
Goldstein, Chorles 69, 73, 114
Galin, Renee 1 14
Golob, Shelley 114
Goodmon, Audrey 114
Goodmon, Bonnie 1 14
Goodman, Corey 44, 112, l 14
Goodmon, Doniel 30, 53, 1 14
Goodmon, Jeffrey 114
Goar is, Donny 67, 83, 11 4
Gordon, Marc 114
Gosse, Richard
Gould, Arthur 30, 84, 114
Grobell, Ronnie 114
Greene, Shelley 52, l 14
Green fie ld, Anne 112, 114
Greenman, Gory 56, 67, 83, 114
Greenspan, Bennett 57, 114
Greenwald, Henry 114
Grizzell, Mory 1 14
Grobs tein, Shelley 11 4
G rossgo ld , Minda 1 14
Gruenfeld, Michae l 22, 67, 114
Guenther, Thomas 114
Gumbiner, Shelley 1 14
Guttier, C laudio 29, 114
Guzy , Wayne 56, 79, 114
Ha lperin, Jock
Hombourger, Alon 77, 83, 114
Hammer man, Marcey 1 14
Hannon, Jomes 114
Hanson, John 30, 71, 84, 1 14
Ho rr is, Marcia 114
Horrsch, Maryalice 52, 114
Howkins, Stephen 11 4
Head, Roberto 114
Hefte r, Brion
Heinz , Deborah 114
Heller, Joa n 43, 114
Hellman, Brod 67, 114
Hergott, Alon 112, 114
Hersh, Adrienne 114
Herter, lorry 71, 84, 114
Hightmon, Philip 67, 114
Hobbs, Kothy I 14
Hodes, Robert 30, 57
Hoffberg, Dennis 114
Hoffer, Susan 43, 114
Hoover, Gregory 114
Horwitz, Barbaro 44, 11 4
Hougland, l ee
lsroe l,Mortin71, 114
Jocks, Anna 43, 49, 1 14
Jacobs, Craig 30, 67, 11 4
Jacobs, Gory 53, 73, 114
Jacobson, Cory 29, 114
Janus, Joyce 1 14
Jenkins, Deborah 43, 11 4
Johnson, Sob 67, 79, 1 14
Johnson, Gai l 52, 1 14
Johnston, Judith 114
Josephson, Lynn 29, 43, 47, 114
Justman, Steven l 02, 114
Kohm, Steve 1.14.
Kohn, Robert 83, I 15
Ka!monson, Mark 29, 53, \.15
Kaplan, Bonito 1 15
Kaplan, Dennis 1 15
Kaplan, Louro 29, 45 , 49, 115
Kaplan, Lynn 43, 115
Karp, Joel 43 , 58, 115
Kosch, William 67, 115
Koshevos, Anita 56, 115
Kas ik, Andrea 29, 1 15
Kotnik, Kerstin 35, 43, 1 15
Kotz, Pamela 1I5
Keehn, Deborah
1~5
Kirschbaum, Renate 1 15
Kle in, Pamela 1 15
Kling, Helen 42, l 01, 115
KJ;phordt, J;ll 29, 115
Klouthis, Joyce 48, 1 1!J
Klugman , Jerry 67, 115
Koch, Barbaro 115
Ko le, Barbaro 35, 115
Ko lstedt, Kenneth 1 15
Komiss, W illiam
Korbus, Gory 77, 83, 115
Korey, M ichael 77, 83, 115
Kost, M;che lle ~6. 115
Kovacic, Denise 1 15
Kozem, David 115
Kozem, Poul 115
Kromer, Geraldine 115
Krosney, Lois 115
Krosny, Sorry 67, 83, 115
Krouse, Sandi 1 15
Krone, Koren 1 15
Kuhnle, Robert 68, 69, 80, 115
lo Fontaine, Diane 115
lom m, Su son 115
Lampert, Terry 115
Landerman, Stuart 53, 57, 67, 1 15
Landi, Katherine 1 15
La rsen, Lindo 43, 52, 56, 115
Lau te r, Brion 83, 115
Lovitt, Alon 115
Leavitt, Gory 77, 115
lebolt, lewis 1 15
lefferts, Christine 115
Leggett, Corl 115
lehtmo n, Bruce 52, 1 15
Leventha l, Ivy 49, 52, 115
Levey , Jock 11 5
levfn, Carolyn 115
Levi n, Sheila 115
Levine, Dione 45, 115
Levine, Steven 29, 115
Levinsky, Howard 115
Levinson, Howard 1 15
levy, Barry 55, 1 15
Uden, Keith 71 , 1 15
Liebe rman, Arleen 115
Liebovilz, Su,on 30, 48, 5 7 , 1 15
Ugh!, Eve 45, 115
Lintz, Sheri 115
Lipke, Steve 72, 1 15
Lippe rt, Randolph 115
Upson, Sharon 1 15
London, Beth 43, 47, 11 5
Long, Carol 43, 1 15
lubor, Michael 52, 69, 1 15
lubowich, Ken neth 73
Mc Hugh, Cathy
Mc Whorler, Kathleen 42, 4 3, 1 16
Moger!, Pame la 30, 35, 43, 48, 116
Ma lawy, He nry 116
Mallin , Mic hae l 56, 67, 1 16
Malling, Bonnie 48, 1 16
Malone, Robert 79, 84, 116
Mon, Jacqueline 1 16
Monn, Jomes 1 16
More, Vic ki 1 16
Mark, Deborah 49, 116
Markin, Julie 1 16
Ma rtin, loed 29, 116
Mash, Sheila 1 16
Mattson, Do le 77, 83, 1 16
Moyers, Robert 67, 77, 84, 116
Melichar, William 116
Me llow, Karen 1 16
Merkin, Jacalyn 1 16
Meyer, Stewart 69, 73, 116
�Meyerson, Ro nald 116
M;les. Robert 67, 73, 116
Miller, Clement 52, 67, 116
Mille r, Donald 52, 116
Miller, Sharon 43, 49, 116
Miller, Valerie 116
Millward, Melonie 116
Minnerath, James 11 6
Nelson, Cheryl 116
Neuhaus, Cynthia 116
Newma n, Corol 43, 116
Newman, Lawre nce 57 , 84, 116
Newmon, Michael 116
Newton, Mark 85, 112, 11 6
Nigen, Barboro 48, 116
Nimer, Sharon 30, 43 , 49, 116
N oelle , Fred 116
Nolon,Scott52,7 1, IO I , 116
Nonnemacher, Janice 29, 116
Novak, Lindo 30, 116
Novak, Mo rey 30, 43, 116
Novick, Lois 88, 116
Nutting, Gregg
Nylon~. Ellen 116
Odegaard, Richard 116
Okaworo , Susan 48, 52, 116
Olsen, Dole 93, 11 2, 116
Olsha n, Blythe 43, 116
Orloff, Marcia 4 3
Orse r, Debra 116
Portipiio, Joel 116
Poul , Kathleen 116
Payne, Noel 42, 116
Pearlma n, Andrea 88, 116
Perlin, Wendy 116
Perper, Lindo 55, 116
Peterson, David 67, 71, 116
Peterson, Gaye 29, 46, 48 , 49, 52, 116
Pfommotter, Vic 116
Phelan, Peggy 93, 116
Phelan, Robert 53, 56, 71, 116
Phillips, Andrea 45, 116
Picker, Ronald 30, 116
Pierce , Janet 29, 30, 43, 11 6
Pierce, Jeff rey 57, 58, 116
Pignoto, Richard 29, 67, 83, 116
Ploss, Joe llen 116
Porter, John 116
Powo I, Suzanne I 16
Preston, Joann 116
Quinn, Timothy 7 1, 116
Randell, Leslie 112, 11 6
Ranieri, Steven 7 1, 116
Reod;ng, Glen 67, 73, 116
Rechel, Pamela 48, 49, 116
Redinger, William 67, 116
Reif, Stuart 116
Re~nolds, Buddy 67, B3, 116
Rivkin, Andrea 11 6
Rohde, Jeffrey 5B, 71
Roiniotis, Andy 67, 83, 116
Roitman, Ga il 116
Rosen , Elisse 29, 116
Rosenberg, Jont1 •
Rosenberg , Rona 116
Rosenquist, Robert 67, 73, 83, 116
Rosner, More 69, 116
Ross, Alicia 29, 43, 49, 116
Rubin, Marc 116
Rub;n, Shelley 29, 116
Rubinstein, Charissa 44, 47, 116
Rudlch, Rhondo 116
Rudolph, Thomas 116
Ruesch,.Kotherine 116
Rugendorf, Susan 30, 116
Russo,Oov id 116
Soles, Dov;d 56, 71, 116
Saltzbe rg, Earl 116
Saltzman, Marsha 52, 116
Solzgeber, Rog e r 69, 117
Samson, Howard 11 7
Sonders, Jomes 29, 117
Sonders, Susan 117
Sonfillipo, Patricio 29
Sorel, Larry 77, 83, 117
Sornot, Andrew 30, 53, 56, 117
Sotkowski, Melonie 117
Souser, Jean 117
Saviano, Jomes 117
Soxonberg, Susan 1 17
Schatz, Robert 67, 79, 83, 117
Scheck, Dole 73, 117
Scheufle" Neil 29, 77
Schiff, !;no 52, 117
Schlosser, Donald 117
Schmertz, Carl 77, 117
Schoen, Wayne 117
Schultz, Dianna 117
Schwartz, Lorry 43, 45, 79, 84, 112, 11 7
Schwartz, Michelle 117
Seiler, Mike
Sender, Sharon 117
Shoffe" Robert 83, 117
Shapiro, Harvey 117
Shore, lee 56, B3, 112, 117
Shorkey , Scott 117
Sher, Deborah 117
Sherman , Ira 79, 117
Shlochter, Alon 30, 11 7
Shor, Ronald 73, 117
Sider, Judyce 56, I 17
Siegmon, Elissa 117
Silk, Margaret 43, 45, 117
S;lton, Ellen 29, BB, 112, 117
Silver, Jill 1 17
Sii verman, Jack 117
Silverstein, Harriet 117
Silvelli, Perr y 53
Simmons, Jory 29, 11 7
Simon, Howard 30, 117
Simon, Ira 117
Skoln;k, Cornl 29, 44, 117
Skora , Rkhord 71. 83, 117
Skare, Tom 47
Slott, Je rry 117
Sla tten, Robert 117
Slav, Steven 117
Smolinsky, So ndra 11 7
Smith, Barbaro 117
Smith, Barry 45, 117
SmHh, M...-k 30, 35, 43, 53, 11 7
Smith, Richard 40, 71, 117
Snyder, George 117
Snyder, Gregory
Solomon, Ba rbaro 117
Solomon, Susan 43, 53, 11 7
Sowers, Deborah 29, 35, 43, 117
Spatz, Andy 35, 71, 85, 117
Sperling, Denise 29, 117
Spielman, Holly 93, 117
Spino, Elizabeth 117
Stowiorski, Bruce 71 , 85, 117
Stee lmon , Moro 29, 112, 117
Steff eck, Dono Id I 17
Steif, Terry 11 7
Stein, Dione 117
Stein, Michae l 67, 83, 117
Ste rl ing, Alyce 117
Stern, Ca role 117
Stluko, Gary 71, 11 7
Stra uss, Arlene 11 7
Suffko, Kurt 79, 83
Suffko , Scott 67, 79, B3, 117
Sugarman, Alon 117
Sulonko , Richard 117
Su lkin, Alison 117
Sullivan, Edward 79, 117
Sutker; Sharon 29, 44, 117
Suzuk;do, Jone 29, 30, 112, 117
Sweet, Sheila 29, 118
Swenson, Gory 67, 77. 118
Swenson, Richard 77, 118
Symonds, Karen
Todelmon, Edward 77, 83, 118
Toni, Cathy 29, 49, 118
Tanker, Jomes 52, 71, 118
Tarshis, Avery 67, 118
Tartok, Barry 118
Tatelmon, Arlene 29, 118
Tessien, Fronk 118
Thel;n, Ronald 58, 118
Thomas, James 118
Throw l, Wendy 112, 11 8
Tiiiery, Vickie 29, 118
Tiltges. Don;el 67, 77, 118
Tlnzmonn, Nancy 1 18
Tolle fsen , Rondbll 67, 77, 83, 118
Tsuchihoshi, Kyoko 118
Turne r, Glenn 30, 45, 73, 118
Turoff, MHchell 44, 52, 53, 98, 118
Vo n Geem, Bonnie 29, 48, 118
Varveris, Constantin 35, 67, 1 18
Vlktor, Birgit 118
Wogenoor·1 ~othleen 88 , 118
Woltr;ch, Helmut 67, 114
Woltze" Fred 67, 118
Word, Ch eryl 118
Worre11, Roberta
Wax, Ronald 79, 118
Wax.berg, Ellen 118
Waxman, Andrea 118
Weinstein, Leslie 29, 35, 118
Weinstein , Lynn 29, 118
Weisman, Jom es 47 , 79, 83, 112, 118
Weiss, Lynn 4 3, 118
Weiss, Robin 29, 43 , 118
Weitzman, Marsha 48, 1 18
Welch, Gerold 67, 71, 118
Wells, Cro;g 85, 11 8
Wernick, Pamela 29, 45, 118
Will iams, Fred 7 1
Wilson, Marilyn 118
W;lson, Robert 56, 67, 77, 83, 118
Wish, Denn;s 52, 73, 118
Witkov, Stewart 73, 118
Wolf, Beverly 11 8
Wolf, Mkhoel 11 8
Wo lff, Stev en 67, 83
Wolfinger, Kenneth 69
Wollock, Deborah 93, 118
Wolozin, Ann
Worshlll, Victoria 45, 118
Wortman, Donna 118
Wyler, Jeffrey 67, 79, 84 , 118
Yanes, Michael 118
Zogoren, Susan
Zomost, Barry 35, 67, 79, 83, 118
Zar i, Peter 67, 73, 118
Zoryklumon, Carol 46
Zorov, Marsha 52, 118
Zemansky, Leslie 118
Zimmerman, Howard 67, 83
Zimnowodzki, Paulo 118
Zivin, Ilene 118
Zuccarelli, Joyce 118
Zucker, Ellen 118
Zumph, Pamela 112, 118
Zwick, Poul 118
SOPHOMORES
Abbey, Sondra 11 9
Abrams, Trud y 4 7, 119
Abt, Fronk
Adam , lee 119
Alfosso, H;llory 50, 8B, 119
Altman, Marcia 43, 119
Andersen, Thomas 84
Ande rson, Bruce 66, 83
Anderson, Ronald 30, 45, 119
Arenson, Art 11 9
Arvidson, Robert
Ashford, Jeffrey
Ban ks, Sherry 119
Bo ron, Iris 47, 119
Barron, Curtiss 30, 119
Boss, Lawrence 11
Bassuk, R;chord 66, 76, 85, I 19
Baum, Steven 31, 47, 119
Oearak, Barry 80, 119
Bechoros, Nicolette 119
Beck, Timothy 119
Becker, Peter 119
Beelen, Barbaro
Beelen, Edward
Bell, Susan 119
Belokon, Elaine 30, 86, 119
Be njamin, Steven 13, 56, 7 1, 119
Berger, Robert 7 1, 119
Bergson, Bar ry 119
Bernstein, Mitchell 119
Berry, Lois 35, 93, 120
Bethmonn, Judy 30, 120
Betts, Kathy 120
Binder, Steve 57, 58, 120
Birk, Pamela 120
Blasco, George 27
Bleimon, Jerome 83, 120
Bloom, Howard 120
Bode, Steven 83, 120
Bolotin, Judith 120
Bookman, Helen
Borgel, Peggy
Boruck, Denn;s 19, 30, 47, 57, 5B, 120
Bosley, Janet 29, 35, 120
Botner, Re no 48 , 55, 56, 120·
Bramson, Susan 47, 120
Bromwell, Beverly 120
Breen, Joey 76, 84, 12Q_
Brenner, Mork 120
Brickman, Marti n 73, 120
Bdn, Gory 30, 76, 83, 120
Brower, Thomas 120
Brown, Bruce 73, 120
Brown, Harvey' 46, 120
Brown, Howard 66, 120
Brown, Lawrence 35, 42, 120
Brownstein, Renell 119, 120
Bruckman, Sheila 120
Brunelli, Jon 56, 120
Byford, Mory 45, 48, 120
Collero, Ronald 120
Cop, Doniel 73, 120
(harness, Gory 57, 58, 120
Cherin, Janice 120
Cherin, Steven 120
Ch;lds, Sandro 29, 120
C la rke, Patricio
Clarkson, Koren 55, 120
Cohan, Cynthia 120
Cohen, Martin
Co londreo, Jo mes
Co lecchio, Mary 120
Colecchia, Rudo lph 120
Como, Gory
Conklin, Wilham 57, 120
Conrod, Thomas 57, 120
Covert, Douglas 120
Cox, Martha 87, 120
Dale, Jomes
Oonlumo, Scott 66, 120
Davies, Do lores 29, 35, 45, 49, 120
Davis, Gary 7 1, 120
ouro 29, 120
Davis, L
Dowson, JHI 29, 119, 120
Depolo, Barry 120
Deutsch, Janet 29, 120
Dewald, Donald 53, 120
Didech, Deon 84, 120
Dishkin, Jod i 29, 11 9, 120
Dobroth, Dole 99, 11 9, 120
Dolins, Barry 46, 66, 73, 11 9, 120
Dreyfuss, Jud;th 13, 52, 120
Dub in, Lano 29. 45, 120
DuBoff, Shor; 29, 43, 45, 47, 49, 54, 120
Dufner, Bernard 120
Dworski, Sheila 120
Earlix, Helene 120
Edelson, Caryn 93, 120
Edelson, Jeon 43, 52, 87, 120
Edenson, Joel 66, 120
Edwards, Michael 79, 83, 120
Einstein, Stewart 35 . 120
Eisenberg, Arnee 66, 83, 120
Eisenberg, Lourie 42, 45, 61, 120
Elkin, Eileen 120
Ellenwood, Jeannine 120
Elrod, EIHot 56, 58, 12 1
Emin, Deborah
Endo, Gory 66, 80
Epstein, Andrew 42, 121
Fe intuch, Jone 31, 12 1
Farish, Noncy 121
Fa rkas, Doniel 30, 43, 57, 121
Foust, Patricio 121
Feldman n, Allene 121
Fe lsenthal, Steven 42, 45, 121
Fields, Roberto 121
Fierstein, Elissa 47 , 121
Fine , Steven 71, 85, 12 1
Fineberg, Ilene 121
Flnesllver, Michael 83, 12 1
Fischer, Ma rilee 12 1
Fisher, Cheri 12 1
Fisher, Deborah 121
F;she" Richard 66, 73, 83, 121
Fishman, Judith 45
FIH, George 12 1
Ford , Uone 29, 44, 55, 121
Foucault, Susan 12 1
Francke, Syson 31, 42, 44, 119, 121
Free mon, Marcia 3 1, 121
Freidman, Stuart
Friedman, Barry 57, 12 1
Friedman, Myra 31, 121
Friedma n, Ross 76, 83, 121
Fried man, Steven
Gabbey, Renate 121
Gollu220, Gory 69, 76, 83, 121
Ganz, David
Garber, Howa rd 12 1
Garris, Jod y 12 1
�Gartner, Wayne 66
Gebel, Bruce 121
Gelde,, M;choel 43, 51, 98, 99, 121
Geitner, Howord 76, 83-, 121
Gendell, Rob;n 121
Giacinta, Charles 121
Gibbons, William
Gillengerten, Helen 42, 121
Girsch, Elizabeth 121
Gitlis, Mork
Glenner, Ellen 29, 121
Glickston, Ellen 121
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 121
Goldbe,g, M;choel 66, 121
Goldbe,g, Rolph 66, 121
Golden, Judd 47, 85, 121
Goldfine, Marsha 121
Goldman, Julie 47, 121
Goldman, Robert 121
Gomberg, Roberto 121
Goode, Donald 121
Goodmon,Howord84, 119, 121
Gordon, Anthony 121
Go,don, G;Jbe,t 66, 73, 119, 121
Gould, Arthur 30, 121
Gould, F,eddc 30, 53, 121
Goulding, Irwin 64, 121
Groff, Leonerd
Grofmon, Jeff 121
Green, David 85
Green, Gory 83, 121
Green, Robert 80, 121
Greenberg, Barry 121
Greenberg, Shary 35, 121
Greenberg, Steve 79, 121
Greenfield, Edward 72, 121
Greenfield, Fred 66, 73, 121
Grobstein, Ellen
Gross, Jeffrey 66, 83, 121
Grossman, Alano 48, 121
Gruhn, William
Hober, Gilbert 121
Hobler, Sandro 121
Hammond, Robert 44, 121
Hancock, Richard 121
Hansen, Corl 121
Hanson, Jomes
Horris, David 121
Harrison, Edward 66, 73, 119, 121
Head, Christopher 66, 121
Hedstrom, Woyne 51, 76, 121
Henrotle, Morie 121
Herzberg, Joon 121
Horowitz, Mork 47, 119, 121
Hrynkow, Barbaro 121
Hulteen, Stanford 121
Hummer, Jomes 121
Hunter, Lindo 121
lsh;zuko, F'ed 47, 66, 121
lvoz, Lynda 87, 121
Jackson, Solly 30, 87.' 121
Jacobson, Blythe
Joffe, Susan 47, 121
Johnson, Debrah 121
Jo hnson, Leslie 121
Johnson, Scott47, 121
Joseph, Lindo 121
Jvorsky, Mory 121
Kaiserman, Joyce 121
Koles, Ronald 56, 66, 121
Kellison, Bonnie 121
Kamin, Shelley 121
Koniuk, Marlene 42, 45, 93, 12 1
Koplon, Debo,oh 47, 48, 54, 121
Kaplan, Michael 121
Kello,, Peggy 30, 122
Kenner, Jane 54, 12 2
Kesselman, Linda 43, 122
Kessler, Kerry 31, 73, 122
Kessling, Norman 122
Kittredge, Dennis 122
Klein, Andra 122
Klein, Gloria 122
Kochevar, Michael 122
Kohn, Helen 122
Korn, Charlene 42, 122
Korn, Mortin 30, 122
Kornblith, Sander 122
Kouyomjion, Lindo 122
Krosney, Barry 71, 122
Krous, Todd 122
Kruse, Candace 29, 42, 45, 122
Kuhn, Koria 29, 54, 122
180'
Kuhnle, W;ll;om 68, 80, 122
Kulman, Cary l 122
Kurland, Jeff,ey 83, 122
Landsberg, Alon 122
Landsman, Lynda 45, 122
long, Louis 30, 83, 122
Lorson, Coro 122
Lorson, Jeffrey
Lotz., Paulo 122
Louer, John 71, 122
l eaf, Fa;th 47, 122
lee, R;cho'd 47, 73, 122
Leichtenberg, Ed 122
Levin, Ronald 122
Levin, Steven 42, 122
Lev ine, Alon 122
Levine, Barry 79, 122
Levine, Bonnie 30, 52 , 122
Levine, Irwin 30, 122
Levine, Michael 67, 122
Levinson, Louis 66, 76, 83, 122
Ubk;n, Cory 53, 99, 122
Ufton, Lloyd 45, 73, 122
Linder, George
Linderman, Susan 29, 45, 49, 122
Lingel, Lillian 122
Lipson, Gory 122
Loeppert, Jomes 30, 53, 122
Lorber, Howard 73, 122
Lucio, Angelo 48, 122
Lutz, Michael 66, 122
Mackey, Phillip 122
Mc Mahon, Mori pot 122
Mc Tier, Fronk 122
Main, Carolyn 122
Majestic, Ronald 12 2
Mandelbaum, Adria 86, 122
Mandi, More 66, 83
Monn, Chery l 122
Monn, Lindo
Morch, Jerry
Marcus, Charles 122
Marcus, Hilary 55, 11 9, 122
Marcus, Koren 122
Marcus, Mortin 57, 119
Moro, Eugene 78, 122
Martino, Rick 29, 122
Megow, Susanne 122
Meier, Dione 55, 122
Melcher, David 79, 122
Messner, Susan 122
Metler, Sharon 122
Miles, Lourie 122
Miller, Anne 45, 122
Miller, Barry 98, 122
Miller, Lindo 122
Miller, Nadeen, 47, 122
Mille,, Sho,on 29, 122
Milstein, Alana 43, 12 2
Mittenthol, Adriane 45, 122
Mocking, Bruce 122
Mondrowsky, Lael 122
Moron, Jomes 70"
Moron, Susan 122
Morris, Alon
Mosoff, Ph;Jl;p 122
Murray, Sally 122
Myh,, G'ego'y 51, 76, 122
Neville, Susan 122
Newman, Brenda 122
Nicholas, Thomas 42, 122
Niles, Solly 46
Nissanson, Robert 66, 76, 83, 122
Nixon, Lindo 31, 35, 44, 122
Nonberg, Sheri 29, 45, 122
Nordberg, Corol 42, 45, 122
Norr'ls, Robert 122
Nusinow, Marilyn 122
Olkiewicz, Edward 85
Oshea, Mory 48, 122
Ostrowsky, Marcia
Poppas, Charlotte 48, 122
Pou l, Pamela 122
Pawlak, Sandro
Pedersen, Arnold 72, 122
Perelman, Michael 73, 122
Perlman, Susan 35, 56, 59, 84, 88, 98, 99, 122
Permer, Barbaro 122
Perz, Jomes 27, 122
Peterson, Evelyn 123
Phipps, Suzanne 31, 123
Pierremont, Geoffrey 123
Plocek, Richard
Plotkin, Murray 124
Popp, Ka thleen 29, 42, 45, 49, 123
Posner, Wendy 11?. 123
Powell, Morita 87, 93, 123
Powell, Robe,t 66, 73, 83, 123
Poznansky, Steven 66, 73, 123
Price, Janet 42, 43, 45, 59, 123
Prococcio, Judy 30, 123
Quinn, Mary 123
Rambe,t, F'ed 66, 80, 123, 124
Randazzo, Susan 123
Rosenick, Mork 64, 73, 123
Rasof, Susan 29, 105, 123
Rotner, Dheeno 30, 86, 123
Redmon, Rhonda 123
Ressmon, Louro 29, 45
R;cho,dson, Holly 31, 88, 123
Riffk;nd, M;chael 7 1. 83, 123
Rigby, Juliet 55, 123
Rittberg, Sorry 123
Roden, Richard
Rodkin, Loree 123
Roitman, Alene 123
Rose, Dione 123
Rosen, Carolyn 47, 123
Rosen, John 47
Rosen, Mpnica 29, 43, 45, 49, 123
Rosenberg, Ronald 123
Rosenquist, Richa rd 66, 80, 123
Rosenthal, Soul 123
Ross, Allon 45, 123
Rossman, Marla 87, 123
Roston, Pou l 123
Rubin, Roberta 45, 123
Rubinstein, Gayle 123
Rugg;,ella, Judy 46, 123
Rumock, Ross 53, 56, 82, 123
Russo, Joseph 79, 124
Rusi, F'onk 69, 123
Sobin, Poul 66, 73, 123
Sochnoff, Rita 123
Sochsel, Amy 54, 119, 123
Sochsel, Linda 123
Soltzbe,g, 8,uce 76, 83, 123
Sondrik, Janice 29, 123
Sartain, Rebecca 123
Sounders, Alon 123
Schamber, Gregory 76, 123
Schirmer, Wo lter 64, 75, 119, 123
Schlesinger, Thomas 73, 83
Schlosser, Denise
Schmidt, Dione 123
Schneider, Carol 45, 123
Schoenburg, Lorry 73, 123
Schoos, Robert 66, 71, 123
Schubert, Leroy 123
Schullman, Doniel 47
Schuman, Craig 42
Schwabe, Carolyn 123
Schwarz, Karl 66
Scott, Joann 48, 123
Seiden, Alon
Semraw, Kenneth 69, 123
Sende<, Miene 43, 52, 56, 123
Sernovitz, Dennis 123
Shaevitz, Earl 123
Shone, Deborah 43, 45, 123
Shapiro, Davida 29, 45, 123
Shapiro, Marilyn 123
Shotney, Koren 29, 86, 123
Shov in, Wylie 45, 123
She,, Jud ;th 47, 119, 123
Shulman, Terry 123
Siegel, Robert 12 3
s;egel, She,yl 123
Siliconi, Alon 123
S;Jk, Stephen 42, 66, 123
Silverman, Gayle 54, 123
Sims, Sondra 48, 12 3
Sjoholm , Lindo 29, 123
Sloane, Leah 40, 124
Smaller, Gail 54, 124
Sm;th, W;il;am 56, 71, 85, 124
Soloman, Jane 35, 124
Sonenblum, Richard 72, 124
Sorci, Richard 74, 75, 124
Storkopf, Lawrence 66, 124
Stearns, Rosalie 54, 55, 119, 124
Stegemon, Sharon 124
Ste in , Alex 47, 83, 124
Stein, Barbara 124
Stein, Ronald 124
Steinbrink, Dione 48, 124
Stellos. Deon 50, 68 , 124
Stemke, Jeffrey 30, 124
Sternberg, Pou l 66, 80
Stevens, Gail 86, 87, 124
Sticken , Russell 124
Sto le row, Sondra 29, 30, 124
Stone , Frederick 124
Stubenrauch, Dione 124
Suffko, Deon 66, 73
Svacino , Donna 124
Swanson , David 30, 73 , 124
Swartz, Jock
Switki n , Jill
Tolar, Jerome 66, 124
Tate lmon , linda 124
Teitel, Dione 124
Tester, Mary 29, 56, 124
Thomas, Thomas 66
Thompson, Mo relyn 124
Tokarz, Michelle 56
Towbin, Steve 83
Von Duesen, Deborah
Von Uffelen, Steve
Vender, Jeffrey 70, 119 , 124
Venn, Thomas 124
Varona, Ronald
Wagner, Jennifer 46, 56, 61, 124
Wold, Alexander 42, 124
Waldman, Gene 66, 73, 85
Woller, Stephen 30, 124
Wore, Dorry 124
Wolman, Adrienne 124
Wouth ier, Darlene 124
Woxburg, Susan 124
Waxler, Lynn 54, 119, 124
Weber, Denn is 79, 83
Wedderspoon, Nancy 29, 42, 44, 47, 124
Wedge, Michae l 79, 124
We il, Marcia 124
Weil, Michael 47, 75, 84, 124
Weiner, James 80, 124
Weinman, Lindo 35, 42, 124
Weinstein, Alon 124
Weiss, Stuart 46, 124
Welch , William
Wershkoff, Judith 124
Westphal, Jud;th 35, 42, 124
Wicker, Tom 124
W;lke, Alice 29, 56, 124
Wolz, John 46, 70, 124
Wood, Lindo 124
w " nn, Patricio 124
y
Yonov, Joan 124
Yonov, Joseph 30, 124
Yo now, More 30, 124
Young, Alon 66, 75, 85, 124
Zorky, Barbaro 45, 49, 124
Zeitlin, Elliot 124
Zenner, Alon 124
Zielen, John 124
Zimberoff, Richard 69, 124
Zo ll, Rhonda 42, 43, 124
Zucker, Marcia 124
JUNIORS
Abrams, Lindo 125
Ade lman , Beverly 29, 49', 125
Adelman, !eonnie
Alpert, Brion 72, 125
Anderson, Charles 125
And rews, Judith 42, 46, 125
Andrzejewski, David 64, 125
Anstodt, Neal 125
Appelman, Arlene 3 1, 125
Arenson, Esther 125
Armitage, Yvonne 125
Aronow, Cydney 125
Aronow, Michele 125
Ashe,, Theda 30, 45, 49, 125
Bobb, B'yon 125
Bobetch, Marlene 26, 54, 125
Bantz, Elizabeth 42, 125
Barnett, Jon 47, 125
Bo,tlett,.pov;d 47, 56, 82, 125
Bortz, Roger
Basile, Cynthia
Basile, Marilyn
Boy, Stefani 125
Becker, Harlan
Becker, Miche lle 125
Beh,ens, Che,yl 125
Belokon, Katherine 47, 51 , 92, 125
�Benson, Judith 125
Berger, Michelle 125
Berger, Paul 126
Berk, Faith 126
Bittman, Ellyce 31, 55
Bloul, Cynthia 51, 126
Bloch. Me"y 40, 47, 54, 58, 126
Block, Robert 126
Bloom, Joel 53, 126
Blumenfeld, Robert 126
Bobek, Gregory 126
Bodenstein, Randee 55, 126
Bofmon, Henry 47, 82, 126
Bollinger, Don·na 126
Bolotin, Beniqmin 72, 126
Bololin, Lindo 126
Bookman, Alon
Broimon, Bonnie 29, 30, 55, 126
Brovi, Barbaro 126
£rody, Ava 34, 126
Brown, Carol 126
Brown, Koren 126
Bruckman, Barry
Bryon, Michael
Bucaro, Patricio 45, 51, 126
Budnik, Koren 126
Butor, John 74, 126
Coplon, Sheldon 84
Carroll, Bruce 126
Chomlin, Sherry 126
Chonnon, David 57, 126
Chormon, Solly 102, 126
Chrastka, Kellh
Christensen, Steven 47, 51, 126
Clwolavsky , Joy 126
Cierny, Joseph 126
Citron, Sharon 28, 126
Cohen, Armond 72, 82, 126
Cohen, David 44, 126
Cohen, lelond 59, 60, 126
Colemon, George 64, 126
Colitz, Alan
Colker, Wesley 70, 126
ColUns. Rondoll 48, 64, 126
Condit, Steven 126
Conklin, Charles 126
Connell, Daryl 126
Costantino, Nicholas 126
Cox, Cynthia 126
Crogg, Suson 31, 126
Czer:,winski, Gail 31, 126
Dodigan, Steve 56, 126
Dole, Barbaro 30, 126
Devalle, Suzanne
Dav id, Ello
Davis, Lindo 87, 102, 126
Dell.egrozie, Mlc:hoel
Denn, Hollis 55, 59
De Santis, Kathy 126
Oic:tor, Cary 4 7, 72, 126
Diglorio, Jomes
Dlmschu ltz, Solly 42, 49, 51, 55, 61, 126
Divlio, Rosemu r y 126
Dobkin , Shelley 126
Oolitsky, Marlene 29, 40, 54, 126
Dorbond, Coro! 126
Doruff, Donold 37, 64, 85
Douglas, Spencer
Dreier, Donold 22, 30, 64, 72, 126
Dusz, Lindo J.I, 126
Edwards, Robert 126
Eisenberg, Sheri
Elias, Victor 126
Ellison, Barbara 5 1, 126
Enberg , Denis 126
Engstrom, Koren 31, 40, 44, 55, 126
Epstein, Sherwin
Ettinger, Terry 126
Evans, Monie 126
Ewert, Richard 126
Fassino, Jomes 126
Foy,JonHle51.86, 126
Feigen, Zaneta 45, 49, 54, 126
Feit, Jessica 126
Feltman, Jeffrey 47, 126
Fetzer, Marsha 126
Ferber, Bonnie 126
Filler, David 47, 75, 126
Fine, Maxine 49, 55, 126
Finger, Michael 82, 125
Finley, Sharon 46, 59, 126
Fisher, Richard 126
F.ishman, laurel
Fix, Kathleen 31, 44, 52, 126
Forman, Barbaro 55
Frontell, Noelle 126
Franz, Corl 30, 126
Freehill, Michael 51, 126
Freske, Lano 126
Fried, Howard 56, 126
Friedman, Lindo 35, 42, 45, 92, 126
Friedman, Mork 126
Friedman, Robert
Friend, Carolyn 55, 126
Fryde, Corol 126
Gano, Terry 80, 125, 126
Garbo, Lindo 3B, 42, 54, 126
Gehrke, Jerry 126
Gerowitz, Paulo 42, 126
Ge .. ten, Jeffrey 47, 78, 82, 126
Gibson, Colleen 126
Gilman, Steven 64
Ginsburgh, Steven 35, 72
Gillis, Karyn 46, 126
Gittelson, Lisa 45, 4B, 49, 126
Giuntoli, Philip 34, 39, 68, 80, 126
Goldberg, Barbaro 3 1, 44 , 45, 54, 126
Golde, Vernon
Goldman, Barbaro 4B, 49, 126
Goldstein. Howard 31, 44
Goodmon, Robert 44, 58, 106, 126
Gordon, Alon 85, 127
Gordon, Susan 31, 35, 38, 40, 44 , 55 , 127
Gore, Corol 125, 127
Gore, Gayle 127
Go u ld, Mork 127
Gould, Ruth 21, 44, 52, 58, 12 7
Gray, Patricio 49, 127
Green, Corol 47, 50, 56, 127
Green, Joqnne 127
Greenberg, Judith 127
Greenwald, Linda 45, 60, 127
Greenwald, Lindo 127
Grizzell, Nancy 127
Gross, Iris 39, 40, 45, 55, 60, 127
Grossman, Sharon 47, 48, 52, 127
Gryn, Floro 29, 35, 45, 49, 54, 127
Gurtz, Linda
Gzesh, Phillip 12 7
Haigh, Charles BO, 127
Halperin, Richard 74, 82, 127
Halpern, Ronald 47, 82, 125, 12 7
Hammerman, Jay 127
Handelman, Joellyn 23, 12 7
Haroldson, Ralph 127
Harr er, Richard 127
Horris, Zachary 127
Hartman, Glenn
Hougsness, Sally 127
Hazell, Marilynn 127
Heckman, Barry 47, 75, 84, 127
Heller, Jomes 37, 47, 70, 127
Helman, Joel 46, 58, 127
Herbon, Jill 127
Hermon, Anita 127
Herrmann, Jerilyn 42, 86, 127
Hexom , Stanley 30, 127
Hintz, Paulette 127
Hoffman, Carole 29, 48, 127
Holland, Bonnie 3 1, 44, 127
Hope, David
Hopper, Jeffrey 127
Harben, Rojenne 127
Horrigan, Toni 43, 127
Hrynkow, Lindo
Huscher, Frederick 127
Hutchings, Nancy 125, 127
Israel, Diane 46, 55, 127
Jocob, Jomes 84, 127
Jacobs, Jeffrey 127
Jacobs, Joel 70
Jacobson, Diana 47. 127
Joff6 , Hallie
Jo nis, Richard 127
Johnso n, Judy 42, 46, 4 7,.86, 127
Johns~n 1 Koren 31, 45, 55, 127
JosephsOn, Charles 53, 127
Kodetz, Sorolf!e 55, 127
Ko lfen, Marcia
Ko linsky, Marilyn 127
Kollhouge, Mory 51, 52, 127
Ko lman, Ronna 42, 51, 127
Kolmanson, Jonis 29, 49, 127
Kon lon, Laurel 127
Kanter, Deborah 29, 47, 127
Kaplan, Bruce 127
Korol, Arthur 127
Korol, Jeffrey 64, 127
Katz, Marshall 47, 12 7
Kotz, Mortin 56, 127
Kotz, Norman 44, 58, 82, 127
Kaufman, Jonis 48, 54, 127
Koy , Karyn 45, 55, 127
Koy, Poul 56
Kaye , Robe rt 58, 59, BO, 127
Keep, Lindo 42, 48, 49 , 51, 127
Kemp, Gloria 31, 87, 127
Kertz, Daro 12 7
Kipp, Goll 42, 127
Kirk, Sherree 128
Klayman, Leonard 128
Klein, Mitchell 55, 128
Klouthis, Mory 48, 49, 128
Koenig, Brenda 49, 51, 128
Kopokin, Bonito 45, 49, 50, 128
Kosmel, Perleene 128
Krosny, Steven 70, 128
Kraus, Gory
Kray, Sondra 128
Kreisman , Michael 56
Kreisman, Norman 35
Krysko, Toby 128
Kugler, Denise 12B
Kuhr, Peter 78, 79, 128
Kulwin, Jill 128
Kurtz, Ronna 42, 88, 128
Kushnir, Barry 75, 128
Kushnir, lorry 75, 128
lo Fonta ine, Bonnie 128
Lambert, Dione 55, 128
Lampert, Gory 128
Lande, Gregg 47, 70, 128
Landerman, Allen 57, 64, 82, 128
andi, Donna 5 1, 128
L
Lantz, Kenne th
Larsen, Poul 68, 128
Lorson, Kristine 54
Lorson, lorry 21, 35, 37, 51, 74, 82, 128
lozo,us, Poul 64, 70, 82 , 125 , 128
ebow, Madalyn 128
L
Lebrun, Jomes 128
lee , Melissa
ee, Ruthann 128
L
Lee, Susan 128
leife,, Jon 23, 48, 54, 128
Lemieux, Lourence 128
Leon, Joy 128
Leon , Steven 128
l e\Jsch, Donna 35, 38, 42, 56, 128
Leventhal, Judith 12B
Levin, Davida 50, 51, 128
Levin, Joel 56, 84, 128
Levin, Ned 128
Lev ine, Barry
Levine, Dorry I 49, 128
Levine, Haro ld 45, 57, 58, 128
Levine, Marcia 128
Lev ine, Roger 42, 54
Lovitt, Barry 82, 128
Levy, Barbaro 128
levy, Janet 45, 50
levy, Lindo 56, 128
lewis, Jeffrey 60, 128
Lind, Cory 31, 44 , 128
Lindemann, Judy
lipin, Niles 128
Lome, Ad rien 46, 48
London, Mlc:helle 128
l ook, John 46, 53, 128
Lubowich, Dona ld 44, 5B
Lundsberg, Richard 128
Lunetta, Robert
Lutren, Wendie 128
Mc Hugh, Candace 128
Mc Koy, Jomes 37, 4 7,64,65.74. 75,82, 125 , 128
Manning, Beryl 49, 128
More, Peggy 45, 55, I 2B
Marx, Susan
Mosorweh, Nodera 128
Moyer, Mork 53, 58, 128
Moyzel, Dove 20, 85, 129
Mehl, Steven 129
Meltzer, Judith 3 1, 44, 129
Mendoza, Steven 129
Merritt, Dion 58, 129
Metler, Mory 129
Meyer, Corol 46
Meyers, Mork 45, 53, 58, 129
Mignano, Richard 24, 46, 70, 129
Minneroth, Susan 129
Moe, William 129
Molinaro, Michael 47, 80, 129
Moore, Roger
Mueller, Ir ene .129
Multoc:k, Ronna 47, 55, 129
Murray, Michael
Musser, Suzanne 125, 129
Myers, Sondra 56, 129
Neimer, David
Nelson, Gail 129
Nelson, Patricio 31, 129
Nelson, Ronald 129
Nelson, Shirley
Nemecek, Mortin 129
Newton, Greg 129
Nineberg , Darlene 54, 129
Nonc:lerc, Lindo 56, 129
Oram, Poul 129
Ostrom, Gregory 47, 58, 129
Owen, Robert
Pardo, Lorry 78, 129
Paris, Miles 129
Poul, Jerome 129
Powlen, Steven 129
Peabody, Richard
Pearlman, Deborah 47, 129
Pec:hter, Sharon 129
Pepper, David 56, 129
Perlman, Frances 23, 54, 129
Peterson , C lifford 129
Peterson, lorry 70, 129
Pitrock, Howard
Po lster, Richard
Portman, Herchel 37, 129
Polish, He rbert 31
Powal, Thoma s 75, 82, 129
Powroznik, Nancy 129
Pozon, Roy 47, 64, 82, 129
Proft, John 56
Robin, Koren
Rodic:ek, Kathryn 51, 129
Rodzi n, Bruce 129
Rolsky, Stuart 125, 129
Ramis, Joanne 51, 129
Rapper, Ronald 50, 56, 78, 125, 129
Rasnick, Susan 60, 129
Reinke , Kristine 129
Reitman, Poul 64
Remenik, Phyllis 55, 129
Rhoney, Donald
Rice,Shoron47,90,91, 125, 129
Richard son, Paulo 129
Richey, Ronald 53, 129
Richmond, Marcia 129
Riotto, Mory
Rissman, More: 47, 84, 129
Robinson, Amy 105, 125, 129
Rohrer, Wo lter 21, 34, 129
Rolek, Fredrick 72, 129
Romme lmonn, Heiko 129
Rose, Cynthia
Rosen, Allon 129
Rosen, Jomes 60, 72. 129
Rosen, Marion 49, 129
Rosenfield, Fred 125, 129
Ross. David 31, 44, 129
Rotfeld, Helene 129
Rowe, Dione 129
Rukln, Mortin 40 , 53, 129
Sodkin, Howard 56, 72, 82, 129
Sole tro, Gayle 129
Solomon, Jone 35, 129
Scholler, Scott 64, 72, 129
Schatz , Lisa 3 1, 49, 55, 105, 125, 129
Schneider, Michael
Schonfeld, G ita 35, 61, 97, 129
Schroeder, Adele 51, 129
Schwartz, Ellen 55, 129
Schwartz, Joseph 129
Schwarz, Mork 129
Segal, Sorry 40, 46 , 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 129
Shainer, Pamela 129
Shapiro, Sheila
Sherman, Harriet 31, 40, 44, 107
Sherman, Iris 129
Sherman, Koren 49, 129
Shiffmon , Sondra 51, 129
Shiozoki, Joyce 129
Shiozoki, June 129
Shor, Marilyn 129
Siegel, Robert 129
2
Siegmon, Joanne 4 7, 1 9
18 1
�Silver, Vicky 54
Silvermon, Chorle s 55, 129
Simon, Barbaro 125, 129
Singer, Sheilo
Skelnik, Jomes 46, 129
Skerven, Patricio 129
Skol, David 40, 129
Skolnik, Robert 129
Slutzky, Jay 30, 129
Smetana, Paul 37, 64, 65, 82, 83, 129
Smith, Evie 55, 129
Smith, Jeffrey
Smith, Richard 31, 53, 98, 129
Smithom, Stephon 47, 75, 130
Solomon, Howard 68, 130
Sorensen, Steven 130
Sostrin, Jock 64, 130
Spielman, Lee 46, 130
Spino, Terry 29, 31, 44, 130
Stein, More 130
Stein, Paulo 125, 130
Steinberg, Dole 130
Steinberg, Steven 30, 31, 46, 130
Steinholtz, Barbaro 130
Stluko, Thomas
Stockbridge, Tom
Stoken, Benjamin 72, 130
Stolerow, Steven 130
Stonemork, Sandro 130
Strege, Bonnie 130
Sulonko, Roberto 130
Sullivan, Lois 130
Swanson , Jeffrey 130
Sweet, Gai l
Sweetow, Robert 3B, 64, 80, 130
Swenson, Dione 55, 90, 91, 125
Togrin, Lawrence 53, 58, 130
Tolan, Claude 68, 130
Tanaka, Mosonobu
Tansey, Joseph
Tax, Audrie 54, 130
Tetzlaff, Glenn 82, 130
Thomas, Rlchard 22, 64, 72, 130
Thomson, Bruce 64, 82
Tobin, Mork 130
Tracy, Cynthia
Trouger, Joel 56, 75
!rebels, Linda 35, 46, 90, 91, 97, 130
Troesch, Craig 130
Turk, Gory
Vega, Anita 130
Vihon, Brion 130
Viklor, Ulrich 130
Voge lmonn, Susan 130
Waddell, Jomes 130
Waldfagel, Ruth 40, 54, 61, 130
Wallis, Christine 46, 130
Walsh, Stephen 47, 58
Walters, Ra lf 47, 130
Weber, Steven 54, 130
Weber, Warren
Weidinger, Fronk 130
Weiner, David 44, 46
Weisman, Judith 130
Weiss, Sanford 130
Wells, Dale 49, 87, 130
Wells, Dione 23, 130
Wenger, Betty 55, 130
Wible, Peter 130
Wolcott, Douglas 130
Wolozin, Ronald 130
Woad, John 46, 70, 82, 125, 130
Young, lonne 56, 64
Young, Michael 46, 84, 130
Zemonsky, Wynne 130
Zlelen, Susan
Zlmberoff, Robert 64, 80
Zimmerman, Bruce
Zindell, Steven 47, 78, 125
Zuffonte, Robert 53
SENIORS
Aboov, Giulio 132
Abt, Joan 132
Adelman, Myra 20, 132
Adelson, Marla 60, 132
Alpert, Marlene 132
Altenbern, Lindo 132
Anderson, Ray 64, 132
Applebaum , Leslie 132
Arndt, Bonnie 132
182
Avlono, Richard
Bolestri, Vincent 68, 132
Bolkonis, Lindo 132
Ballou, Patdclo 38, 55, 90, 91, 97, 100, 131, 132
Barnett, Bruce 132
Bornow, Burt 61 , I 06, 132
Boron, Lawrence 132
Bartholomew, Robert 38, 51, 132
Bartlett, Bonnie 38, 132
Bassuk, Lawrence 30, 38, 64, 132
Basting, Sharen 132
Baumann, Robert 64, 132
Bovello, Betty 56, 132
Beorok, Seymour 61, 133
Becker. Linda 55, 133
Behrens, Renea 133
Beilgord, Steven 14, 133
Bell, Moris 25, 133
Bell, Mark 42, 133
Benjamin, Anita 44, 50, 55, 133
Berg, William 133
Berkman, Haward 133
Barlowe, Judi 133
Berman, Joann 49, 54, 133
Berman , Steven 28, 133
Sermon, Steven M. 53
Bernstein, Ronald 50, 55, 133
Biss, Froncee 37, 133
Blackman, Wendy 14, 55, 133
Blanck, Geraldine 133
Blank, Donna 55, 133
Blumenthal, Roy 133
Blustein, Jacquelyn 14, 55, 61, 133
Botner, Johnny 133
Boyer, Helene 92, 133
Boyer, Sherry 54, 134
Brandel, Lynn 31, 3B, 134
Brandt, Ralph 134
Bregman, Joonne 37, 38, 44, 55, 134
Brenner, Lorry 45, 50, 134
Brady, Michelle B6, 134
Brown, Jill 14, 55:134
Cabot, Edward 131, 134
Cap, Karen 29, 42, 61, 134
Copitel, Susan 134
Carlson, Robert 134
Carlson, Susan 42, 45, 134
Corren, Howard 134
Castro, Marla 35, I 09, 134
Choitkin, Stuart 41, 134
Chechopou las, Michael 31 , I 05, I 07, 134
Chechopou los, Peter 42, 134
Cherner, Dale 45, 54, 134
Cherlack, Neil 36, 42, 50, 64, 65, 80, 131, 134
Clszewski, George 134
Cohen, Eiieen 31" 134
Cohen, Marcia 58, 135
Cohen, Sharon 45, 48, 56, 135
Cohn, Robert 35, 61, 135
Cahn, Ronald 18, 135
Cooper, Cheryl 135
Coulter, Marilyn 13.$
Coursey, Lorry 135
Cowen, Lois
Crafton, Roberta 26
Cross, Roger 30, 50, 135
Cutler, Steven 40 , 99, 135
Door, Ellen 54, 61, 135
Oonkowski, Gail 135
Dankowskl, Gary 36, 70, i08, 135
Dovidson, Leon 64, 135
Davis, Chery le 44, 135
Dovls, Mork 70, 135
DeCorl, Geraldine 31, 136
De Moo, Sandro 136
Deutchman, Steven 136
Diaz, Bertico 136
Dlesterheft, Shirlee 136
Dietze, Naomi 31, 52, 86, 136
Dobbin, Gregg 14, 35, 64, 82, 136
Doruff, Donna 136
Drawbaugh, William 30, 56, 136
Drell, Judy 54, 56, 136
Dubolf, Scoll 34, 3B, 56, 64 , 72, 136
Eorlix, Lawrence 42, 136
Eckmann, Jeanne 136
Eller, Harold 64
.,
Eilers, Joyce 3 1 48, 55, 131, 136
Eisenberg, Ellen 45, 136
Elkins, llnda 38, 42, 92, 131. 136
Ewing, David 50, 64, 65, 72, 136
Ewing, llnda 51, 136
Falnluch, Chery l 41 , 61, 88, I 06, 136
Fallico, Richard 136
Foust, Penelope
Feder, Koren 136
Feldman, Glenn 137
Feldman, Mork 137
Feldman Paula 26, 55, 137
Feng, Joseph 61, 106, 137
Ferris , Jomes 27, 38, I 00, 137
Field , Eva
Finesilver, Jeffrey 137
Fifi, Stephen 137
Fronklin, Jonis41,42,59 , 137
Frebies, Mary 137
Freedman, Suzanne 137
Freemon, Arlene 137
Friedman, Betty 137
Friedman, Farrel 137
Friedman , Terri 55, 137
Friedner, Bonnie 25, 55, 137
Frishman, Joel 42, 137
Gabbey, Karl 46, 85, 109, 137
Gail, Steven 137
Gale, Andrew 52, 137
Gonakos, Greg 82
Geitner, Barbaro 137
Gent, Jeffrey 38, 50, 68, 137
Gertenrich, Robert
Giocinlo, Sharon 61, 138
Gilbert, Steven 138
Gilhooley, Mark 64, 138
Gillie, Margaret 60, 138
Gillman, Robert 78, 138
Girsch, Robert 138
Gilner, Linda 56, 92, 131, I 3B
G lassner, lorel 45, 48, 51, 55 , 86, 138
Glanzer, Howard 138
Glinberg, Susan 138
Gold, Steven 138
Goldberg, Mork
Goldblatt, Cheryl I 3B
Goldstein, Robert 64, 138
Goodman, Michael 39, 97, 106, 109, 131, 138
Goodmon, Patricio 138
Graf, Dorothea 40, 42, 51, 54, 138
Greaves, Li la 39, 42, 61, 138
Greenberg, Alvin 70, 138
Greenberg, David IB, 20, 138
Guenther, Timothy 138
Gunther, Sharon 138
Hagen, Mary 131, 139
Hain, Thomas 50, 56, 68, 139
Holler, Thomas 139
Harrison, Barbara 39, 40, 60, 96, 97, 139
Hortleb, Peter 139
Harvey, Roger 30, 51 , 139
Howley, Howard
H
_ ayes, Koy 139
Hellbrown, R. 139
Heller, Barbaro 139
Herzeg, Allyson 38, 139
Hill, Susan 139
Hobbs, Michae l
Hodge s, William 139
Hoheisel, Randy 36, 41, 68, 139
Holley, Michael
Horowitz, Trudye 55, 139
Hulburt, John 55 , 61, 139
Hulteen, Linda 37, :;a, 100, IOI, 131. 139
Hunter, Dionne 48, 50, 55, 138
Isaacson, Kenneth 139
lvaz, Rick 139
Jacobson, Leslie 36, 38 , 39, 106, I 08, 140
Johanson, Alice 55, 140
Johnson, Judy 51, 140
Kadlson, Judy 35, 37, 88, 104, 140
Kahn, Hilary 41, 45, 61, 140
Kaiserman, Corol 14, 140
Kollman, Elayne 37, 140
Kaplan, Gary 103, 140
Kaplan, Lourie 45, 140
Kaplan, Rosalyn 42, 45, 49, 54, 140
Kappel, Jenny 48, 49, 140
Korhon, Bonny 51, 140
Karlin, Seymour 55, 140
Karman, Bonny
Karp, Michael 140
Korpmon, Ronald 30, 140
Kassin, Michael 31, 35, 40, 41, 44, 56, I 04, 141
Kotz, Lorry 141
Kaufmon, Ronald 68, 14 1
Kovilt, Richard 141
Keefer, Carol 35, 42. 50, 56 141
Keefer, Robert
Kelin, Robert
Kellar, Lynn 30, 141
Kemp,Corol3\, 141
Kenney, Kerry
Klein, Marc 141
Kllphardt, Judith 35, 38, I 0 I, 141
Konopka, Elizabeth 34, 38, 41, 55, 100, 105, 106,
141
Koppman, Joyce 141
Korman, Thomas 30, 141
Kossof, Linda 52, 141
Kottmeier, Anthony 36, 141
Kovacic, Dione
Kromer, Terry 51, 52, 141
Krous, Horene 55
Kreis, Da le 17, 40, 58, 61, 141
Krupp, Isabel 49, 50, 55, 141
Kuhn, Ann 87, 141
Kuhr, Kathe 86, 141
Lampert, Dennis 14 1
Lantz, June 38, 39, 56, 142
Lauer, Dennis 109, 142
lo Vay, Patricio 142
Leichtenberg, Robert 142
Leifer, Maureen 35, 42, 142
lencho, Keith 30, 40, 41, 44, 50, 60, 61, 142
Leon,Morc47, 142
l epoff, Sydelle 142
Lesser, Barbaro 142
Levin, Bill 54, 142
Levin, Steven 142
Levin, Stewart 142
Levin, Vicki 142
le'l ine, Barry 142
Levinson , Carol 55, 142
levy, Gale 48, 55, 142
levy, Myrna 142
Levy, Stephen 142
ewin, Burton 30, 142
L
Lewin, Roberto 55, 142
Lew.in, Sally
lewis, Alan 142
Libman, Paul 42 , 44, 60, 143
Lifton, Linda 143
Lipke, Marsha 143
Lippert, Jeffrey 143
Liss, Edward 30, 143
Liv e ris, Rondy 70, 143
toity, Donald 35, 36, 50, 70, 143
Lubeznlk, Paula 40, 143
Lubor, Pou lo
Moc.COrkle, Marilynn 88, 90, 91, 143
McConoughy, David 143
Mclin, Janice 38, 143
Mo ize ll, Adrienne 55, 143
Ma lis, Judy 54, 143
Monn, David 58, 143
Montell, Coral 143
Maro, Marsh a 35, 45, 51, 143
Marshall, Georgeann 143
Mason, Ronald 78, 143
Mossey, Joseph 143
Mozzeffl, John 144
Meinhardt, Jerom e 56, 72, 144
Me inke Jomes 80. 144
Melichar, Pamela 35, 46, 50, 144
Messerschmitt, G lenn 36, 70, 144
Messner, Steven 144
Meyer, Bruce 80, 144
Meyer, Robert 70, 144
Michael, Kathy 144
Miller, Douglas 30, 52, 144
Mille r, Jahn 36, 64, 144
Miller, Julye 144
Miller, Nodine 144
Mair, Lindo 144
Molinaro, Mild red 31, 38, 42, 54, 109, 131 , 144
Moron, Michael
Morgan, Jeon 25, 144
Mosoff, Mark 144
Mussor, Christine 36, 90, 91, 144
Myers, David 64
Nadler, Fern 40, 41, 45, 61, B6, 144
Nelson, Robert 145
Nemkov, Melvin 36, 70, 100, 105, 145
.Nessel, Edward 145
Nidetz, Philip 145
Niedrlch, Robert 145
Nonclerc, C laudette 145
Novick, Sondra 145
Nuss, Elmer 68, 7 4, 145
Nyland, llnda 145
Olefskv, Leslie 82, 145
I
�Olson, Sherry 14 5
Orlov, Poul 54, 59, 60, 145
Otto, Vicki 35, 39, 42, 46, 56, 145
Pordo, Sandro 87, 145
Poul, Morcio 34 , 38, 39, 40, 45, 56, 88, 104, 107
Peorlmon, Murroy 145
Penn, Judith 145
Perdue, Raborn
Pernltz, Lindo 145
Petsch, G regg 145
Phelan, Robert 64, 84, 145
Ploss, Lindo 145
Po rt, Benoy 26, 146
Posner, G lenn 146
Posner, Kenneth 146
Pote nzo, Joonne 146
Powell, Kenneth 146
Preis, Jomes 146
Primock, Horold 72, 146
Quinn, John 64, 146
Roche Ison, Julie 146
Romsoy, Cheryl 48, l 46
Randouo, Rober! 146
Redinger, Christion 146
Rehwoldt, Noncy 31, 44, 146
Reid, Notolie 55, 146
Reynolds, Joy 146
Rhodes , Nancy 40, 146
Rieser, Vicki 146
Riffkind, Jone t 146
Rivkin, Rlchord 53, 146
Ro bbin, Li ndo 146
Rob ins , Samue l 5 4, 146
Rose n, Ba rbaro 61, 146
Rosen, Undo 14 7
Rosenbaum, Peggy 40, 44, 99, 147
Rosenfeld, Vivion 46, 99, 147
Rossmon,Ador31,40,44,99, 102, 107, 147
Roston, Mitchell 147
Rothschild, Edword 54, 57, 72, 147
Rubenslein, Eileen 38, 40, 147
Rubin, Jomes 36, 38, 59, 68, 100, 101, 147
Rubin, Steven 31, 147
Rubinstein, Joel 147
Rukin, Steven 36, 44, 147
Russo, Anno 4 3, 147
Rullenberg, Robert 4 1, I 09, 147
Sachse I, Harriet 54, 147
Safron, Doniel 148
Solsto ne; Sonde 39, 40, 41, 69, 97, 104 , 148
So lzmo n, Sonnie 148
Samue ls, Barbaro 148
Somuelson, Nancy 148
Sonders, Linnea 3 1, 148
Sonfilllpo, Dione 54, l 48
Sonlner, Jeanne 14, 148
Sapoznik, Mou rice 36, 50, 6 4, 72, 97, 148
Savitz, Lenore 20, 31, 44, 148
Soxonberg, Fred 40, 53, 148
Scholer, Janel 148
Scholler, Sluort 56, 148
Scholz, Richord 50, 68, 148
Schild, Corolyn 51, 148
Sch lesinger, Jim 148
Sch locker, Cathy 14, 35, 148
Sch midt, Thamos 53, 148
Sch noble, Morey 55, I 08, 148
Scholz, Hanno 55, 148
Schrlor, Dione 53, 148
Sch ultz, Bonnie 148
Secore, W illlom 149
Sedgwick, Jomes 149
Sells, Renee 149
Sernovi l ~Suson 14, 3 1, 149
Shone, Alon 46, 58, 149
Shapiro, Allen 149
Shopiro, Lindo 49, 54, 61, 13), 149
Shapiro, Richard
Shorkey, Kathleen 149
Shefsky, Bonnie 31, 37, 149
Sherwood, Robert
Shimon, Merlo 38, 42, 131, 149
Ship, Robert
Shoener, Richard \49
Sidell, Nancy 18, 149
Silber, Michael 82, 149
Silton, Morllyn 31, 40, 88, 149
Simon, G ory 149
Skora, Lon nie 149
Smigiel, JoAis 42, 149
Sm igiel, Saundra 108, 149
Smith, Jerrold 149
Smith, Nodine 149
Smith, Shod 47, 55, 149
Solomon, Poul 150
Sorensen, Sherry
Sorosky, Bori 55, 150
Sperling, Andreo 150
Spies, Koren 150
Spies, Lindo 150
Stonn, Ken 150
Steffens, Pamela
Stegeman, Yvonne 48, 51, 150
Stein, Alon 70, 150
Stein, Kenneth 150
Stern , Stephen 150
Steue r, Gloria 37 , 109, 150
Stevens, Ga ry
Stieber, Lawrence 150
Stover, Janice 34 , 41, 44, 106, 150
Swartz, Rona ld 150
Szornych, Stanley 56, 150
Tokehoro, Croig I 0 I, 131, 156
Teichert, Alfred 80, 150
Teitelbaum, Phyllis 3 1, 35, 56, 150
lhomos, Roger 37, 50, 64, 74, 82, 97, 108, 131,
150
Thorsen, Jomes 150
Tinker,Corol 109, 131, 150
Trufont, Judith 151
Turski, Craig 31, 72, 73, 15 1
Von Deusen, Robert 42, 151
Von Deusen, Thomas
Viktor, Jurgen
Vollmer, Robert
Von Gi llern, Wi ll iam 30, B5, 15 1
Wodler, Morlene 42, 151
Wo llis, Richord 30, 60, I 06, 15 1
Warren, Stephen 64, 72, 151
Waxman, Janel 15 1
Weinstein, Barbaro 92, 151
Weinstein, Cheri 131, 151
Weinstein, Michael 64, 104, 151
Weiss, Lynn 31, 35, 40, 44, 106, 151
Wells, Gory 64, 151
White, Doniel 151
Whitmore, Doniel 151
Wish, Howard 47, 151
Wojokowski~ Lois 48, 55, 151
Wolf,8o"y57, 15 1
Wolff, My ra 151
Wo lff, Rlchord 15 1
Wolfinsohn, David
Ya nes, Samue l 39, 40, 60, 131, 151
Young , Suzann 152
Zo rov, Ira 36, 38, 50, 70, 108, 152
Zeller, David 30, 60, 152
Zivic, Louis 152
Zolkowski, Carol 55, 152
183
�puvg '
ater or in another drama
Portray Nat and
rness ! " Steve will play II
ibed by O'Neill as "tall
more than a little bald.'
his loving wife, played 1
g light brown hair sprin
ope with the problems
st theatrical production,
uos.xepuy
'+.X'eZO}{
J:9l.I1JO
. ..
I
The 'I
s.xepug
'no~OU&H
serwqo
T applications and
qu~
Nov. 21 .... MAINE SOUTH
... Away
Nov. 25 .... NILES EAST
. Home
Dec. 4 .•. . FOREST VIEW
Home
·Dec.
5 .... EVANSTON
.. Away
Dec. 11 .... WHEELING
Away
Dec. 12 .... MORTON EAST
.Away
Dec. 18 .• .. DEERFIELD
Away
Jon.
8 . . .. GlENBROOK S\).
Home
Jon. 9 .... NILES WEST . . . .
Away
Jon. 15 .... PROSPECT ........ Away
Jon. 22
. GLENBROOK,NO. . . Awoy
Jon. 2J .. . . MAINE WEST . . . Home
Jon. 29 ... . ~REST VIEW
.. Away
Jon. JO • .. . WHEELING ...... Home
Feb. S . , . . DEERFIELD
.Home
Feb. 12' .... GLENBROOK SO.
. Away
Feb. 13 . ... PROSPECT
....... Home
Feb. 19 .. . . GlENBROOK NO. . . Home
Feb. 20 . . .. RIDGEWOOD . . . . . Awoy
Feb. 26 .... MAINE WEST ...... Awoy
All Gomes Stoot ot
s ii at igh school seniors must develo\
so many forms asking the same questior,
· rno
H
s,Jo P.M.-Except
P.M.
sheep, they
· " ·
A shre
always be followed-"Fit the purpose and the occasion."
FOR EXAMPLE, try the standard question, "What are your future
oM•"·--• - 1 ---~ 00 If it appears on a Searle Scholarship form, answer,
rewel Scholarship f
put, "food ad- times.
nal counselor's qu
aire, put any
THE FORMATIVE YEAR .. . What remains of the for!lear physicist, S
of the Navy,
1
motive year? A dance bid, a program, a crumpled
newspaper? Physical fragments all, they con but re-
{
call a moment in our lives, on isolated spark of ex-
is "Know the an
the family income
d. When "What ar
~tter put down Dost
piece.
citement, of pride, of glory. But deep within us lie
the real memories, those we do not find on the bid,
THE SENIOR CABI
EXCLU
:ies
in the program, or in the newspaper. Indeed, as the
l
cover of the book closes, so ends the sago of the
a
my
on-
ed
formative year; only Saga and the memories remain .
Music by
The Ill W inds
times during Ille school yru by ·111e lludenii ol
Jp High School North. 9800 Lawi.r, Skokie, tlllnol1.
. Awnd•'- Lltboaraohlng Co.• Skokie, Illinois.
Basketball:
Jr. Varsity - Clarence Florene<
Varsity Head Coach - George Baptist
VARSITY BASKETBALL
No.
11+
30
32
Name
Dave Mayzel
Larry Larson
Richard Halperin
Position
Guard
Forward
Forward
tntions for the
Height
5' lO"
6'
6'
3"
Weip;ht
135
170
160
English D•1><1rtment ch•irm•n.
Class
--:rr:Jr.
Jr:
~
:aturday evening
•ctobe r thirty-first
len h undred sixty-le
l.irty until Eleven-tt
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '65; Volume I
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1965
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Nadler, Fern (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
188 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7f7a2ce99aa47d16a35ab7aa29676d82.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=SwLYuYM1UYYfekTx3nue3Bhw0LqHmChuTd%7EL4Dmm2qLIr2LTfu8RhI-WZwDV8SzMd51tTpv63uNf1CVMWRQ8OnkXxdSDRszewd5DpGyorbHZJOoIT3QnioDzlPzvB4MqRK8Z-VNypc45Bbvn5z7k1ligaBdetf3Uw56riBP0R5--pptdlWPQx2RR8yclCmdjLOT3VoI1Eg578VevUzZyu3ufVSaDfe9ibQ-PgsdHdcWocIENy2NI%7E8BZbaEhHy9Roy6gZtUplV5ZM7Ix6a5jfB0qB3vlkGDRk2hH6xUH1woBo2mcwseD%7EFMFSsFjinJFTPWIunO8PpdI6Qdg7PN76A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3ec01329ec81469aae2646eb28606c37
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
_::>. REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF:. THIS a·ooK FROM
THE LIBRAR"(~ CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�---M~li~
\\. 'l .,_, ,,\_ ~
~~-1~
For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
��-o~~,
~ ~
(}__}
~~ ~o
~~~~
~ <0G-~~??
~
('.).._.
~
The Senior Class
of Niles West
Presents ...
B~ctr_u~ '~4
Niles Township High School West Division
Skokie, Illinois
O~ ")v~ /
VolumeIII
~ey,_i? uov ~ ~D
~~~
~8~
~
a~
)
(/l)
8&: . .
.,.<w-Jl'lll_
,, ~~/
1~tc.. :>
rUBUC J...WRARY
OJ•
1
�Table of Contents
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Faculty . . . . . . . . . .. . . ... .. .. . ... 38
Activities .. . . . .... . .. .. ... . . . . . . 74
Special Events . . . .. . .. . .. ... .. . ... 110
Interpretation .... . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . . 126
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . 134
Underclassmen ... .. .... . . . . . . . . . . 168
Sports ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 200
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... . ... . . 220
~
... : ! .
•
\
•
'
I
:.
l
....
�3
7215092
����Academic
�Administration
and
Faculty
8
�9
�Activities
��Sports
12
�-
--
.
�14
�cademic
�"... so in literature the critical spirit is at work as a
conscious energy of selection."
----Shelbume Essays
English
Over 270,000,000 people in the world speak the English
language including Liberians, New Zealanders, Australians,
people in the British Isles, Canadians and Americans. In fact,
next to Chinese it is spoken more than any other single language
of the world.
Because English is composed of words from so many different languages it has often been compared to a mighty oak" .. .
its trunk and bare branches represent the native language forms.
They give the language its simplicity, directness, and force.
The leaves and blossoms represent the foreign element, which
gives grace, variety," and ornament to the speech."
"Learning to read is a continuous process .. ."
----Reading Skill Builder
Mike Kochevar, Christine Riederer, Elissa Fierstein, Jerry Doczekalski
", .. The old order ch angeth yielding place to new; .. .
16
----ldylls,of the King
��Social Studies
We do not live alone in the world, separate
from the rest of humanity. We live in a
world of people, without whom we could
not exist. And if we wish to live in harmony
with people, it is necessary that we understand them. It is through the study of the
culture of a people, of their customs and
heritage, of the social and political institutions, that we arrive at an understanding
of them and a closer relationship with them
and ourselves.
S. Kreiter
"A Conception of Love in Terms of the Learning Process"
---Joseph Folsom, Family Marriage and Parenthood
�:: :: :
::
:: :
:::
~
)
:
j
l
l
: ::
: ::
::
::
' ::
::: : :
:: :
~
:::
: :: ::
: ::::
: :: :
::
:
::
: :
"The Tea Act was extremely annoying to colonial merchants
who had grown rich from smuggling."
---A Short llistory ofthe American Democracy
"The steps taken by Diocletian and Constantine between 284
and 337 A.D. restored order to the Empire .. ."
19
·--The History of Our World
�S. Kaplan, f. Glassberg, D. Sal1<ma11, D. Zenner
20
�L. Kly111a11, S. H irschlick
"The human body can serve as a conductor."
"Adipose tissue, or fat tiss ue, is considen.'C! to be a mod ified
form of fibrou s connective tissue."
---Mr. H oe/1p11er
---General fliology
Science
When we were at the age when everything
in the world was a mazing and beautiful,
we a lways had a single question - why? Why
is the sky blue and the grass green? Why
does it rain and what makes it snow? How
do people grow, and when will I be grown,
too ?
As we g row older, we can begin to answer
these questions. Most of us are satisfied
merely to know our first whys and hows. But
there are those among us who wish to explore more deeply and formulate new questions and new answers.
"The bile capilla ries run together to form in creasingly large
ducts, and these eventuall1 leavetheliveras hepatic ducts."
______________________________._..................
2t
---Human Physiology
�l. Siedb and,
J. H ertzberg,
A. Freschke, C. Chubi11,
J.
Golden
N. Ka11/f111an
Math
Math is a discipline. It teaches us to untangle interwoven facts and concepts. It
teaches us a logical approach to the solution
of problems. This is the underlying principle
of all mathematics. In math, we discover
order in our own minds a nd in the surrounding universe.
"To bisect a given angle.'
22
·--Plane Geometry
�"Find four consecutive integers such that five times the
fourth dim inished by twice the second is seven."
---Modem Algebra
"172. To construct a perpendicular to a given line from a
given point outside the line."
---Pume Geom etry
23
�"The Russian langu age is the most important of the Slavic
la nguages, both as to the number of people who speak it
a nd as to its cultural influence."
--- \Vorld Book H11.cycloperlia
S. Enenstein, M. Molinaro, M. Collons
24
�Foreign Language
"Oui, on s'est promene en bateau tous les jours."
---A.l.M. -French Level Two
Une langue etrangire emp~che le rapprochement des peuples du
monde aussi brin qu'une langue bien connue le promulge. Se rendre
mfutre d'une langue etrang1re c'est exterminer une des causes principales du manque de rapprochement, d'intellegence parmi Jes pay du
monde.
El lenguaje puede ser obstaculo a la comprension tanto como
puede servir como su vehlculo mayor. Por medio de! estud io y la
maestrla de un idioma extranj ero se erad ica una de las causas principales de la falta de comprension entre las gentes de! mun do.
D ie Sprache kann ein Hindernis sowohl wie das Medium des
gegenseitigen Verstehens sein. Durch des Fremdsprachenstudiums konnen Misverstandnisse grossenteils liberwunden werden.
Lingua obex modusque operand( esse potest. Studenda perficiendaque lingua aliena, una causarum primarum inopiae fraternitatis
universalis inter omnes populos omniu m terraru m orbis exstirpatur.
La ngu age can be a barrier to understanding as well as its maj or
vehicle. Through the study an d mastery of a foreign language, one
of the chief causes o f the lack of understanding among the people
of the world is eradicated.
�Business Education
What does a Business Education Department do? It prepares
students for jobs after graduation and provides a background for
further studies in the .field of business. In addition to its regular
typing courses, there is usually a course in notehand for collegebound students.
Through the addition of three new teachers, two new courses, and
an electronic shorthand laboratory, Niles West's Bqsiness Education
Department has broadened the vocational outlook for many students
this year. Girls training to be secretaries find the laboratory helpful
in developing their skills to meet any situation which may confront
them.
S. Meker, K. Sf1ikings
"Some adding machin es are equipped with a credit balance
feature to show negative totals or overdrafts."
---flow To Use Adding and Calculating Machines
"The typist listens to dictation
types the inessage."
o~
the transcribing unit and
---General Office Practice
26
�K . Drew, A. Iverson, S. Williamson
'When the total subtracted exceeds the total a dded, a bell rings
and the Compliment of the excess appears in the Upper D ials,
proceeded by a series of9's."
---Friden Fully Automatic Calculator
�Home and
In the Home Arts Department, girls learn
a bout the meaning and beauty of the home.
They acquire such necessary skills as cooking and sewing a nd household management,
a nd prepare for the time when they will apply what they have learned in Home Arts
to their own homes.
In th e Indu strial Arts Department, boys
have the opportunity to work with their
hands. They learn to understand auto mechanics and the concepts of electricity. They
gain skill in printing and industrial drawing.
The H ome Arts and Industrial Arts Departments provide students with the opportunity to develop domestic and vocational
skills.
M. Cole. L. Lee. f. Gliem
"Home pla nnin g a nd furnishing, then, has four goals: use, economy,
beauty, and individuality. Underlyi ng a ll of th ese is a ppropriate-
"At the tea the food you serve should be simple and da inty ."
ness."
---How You Plan a11.d Prepare M eals
---Inside Today's llm11 c
J.
Ry d en, P. K m11y, K. Wallies, L. Eag en
�Industrial
Arts
IV. Brier
"The mixing of the base metals with additional metal during
the process of arc welding is called fusing. "
--- Workbook for Ceneml Metals
~rhe a djusting screw therefore prev ents the throttle valve
from moving to the 'fully closed position.'"
11eclwnics
---Automotive 1
"A fra me . .. permits stronger constructio n without excessive
weight, and allows greater freedom of working methods."
---Upholstered Fumilure
R. Neidricli, /. Goodman
��ro
v play F#, the second finger is placed close to the first. This
#
leaves a whole step between F and G."
/:". Ro.1·c11/1
ii . jo/"111so11
--- \Valier S tring Class M eth od
Fine Arts
There is something within each of us that
craves more than the tangible effects of ordinary , acquired knowledge. Music and
drama and art express this craving. These
art-forms are the outward manifestation of
an aesthetic sensitivity and the desire to
communicate this awareness to others. They
provide us with a means to express that
which ma kes us different from all other' people
as well as that which makes us a kin to all
other men. Through all forms of art, we are
given the opportunity to use the creativity
and im agination with which we are endowed.
Improvisation to a theme: "Van Dorn is a
young fellow who lives by himself on top
of a mountain. He d oes no regular work.
He just enjoys him self.'
---Acting Is Believing
l{,
/. Hei1 D. Corn
'All people have the craft in stinct. T o make a useful object not o nly practical but also
b eautiful has been instinctive in all mankind.'
31
---.Exploring Ari
�'.Touchdown! '
Boys'
Physical
Education
M. Net<, B . Quinn, C. K raemer, K . Con-,1
L. Metnick
Among the many ideas which have come down to us from
antiquity is the Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong body."
The Boys Physical Education Department helps promote this
ideal by its efforts to develop and encourage physical fitness
and good sportsmanship. Through active participation in such
sports as football, baseball, basketball, wrestling, and swimming, the boys at West strive to realize the Greek ideal which
is essential to a mature life.
"U nder the heading of skill may be included
such elements as coordination , balance, accuracy, shiftiness, steadiness, agility, speed,
a nd flexibility."
·--H ealth and Fibiess
''Strength of muscles comes only through using them .. :·
�"One, down. Two, down. Three, down .
---Mr. Basrak
33
��"Competition in sports is of three sorts: First, indiv idua l
competition to approach or equal a record . .. second ,
competition between two o r more individua ls ... and
third, competitio n of a group or team with another group
or team."
"... for most persons, additional muscula r work must
be performed in exercise, which may be defined as
muscular work done for the spix:ial purposeofimproving
body fu nction ..."
---H ealth and Fitness
---H ealth mul Fihtess
T. H orow11<, C. Km11,(, B: Konopka, 11. Magnuson,
L. K(J111/f111
Girls' Physical Education
In addition to the outwa rd evidences of
the work of the Girls ' Physical Education
Department - the exhausted, bedraggled
figures emerging from the g irls' lo cker room,
the wet, drooping ha ir, the scuffed gym
shoes - this program fulfills an important
need in our education. Exercise, participation
in sports, and health and safety instruction
contribute to our physical well-being and
competitive instincts.
' Dancing is the loftiest, the most m oving, th e most
beautiful of the arts, because it is no mere translation
or abstraction from life; it is life itself.'
--- nie Dance of Life
T. AUiso1; J. Hawkins,
J. K/;phardt
35
�"Aim high in steering ."
---Smilh System
Drivers' Education
The importance of developing safe driving habits cannot be
underestimated. West meets the problem of more cars and
more drivers on the roads by offering students a program
designed to train them to be able to cope with any driving
situation that arises.
Divided into three phases, this program consists of classroom study, drivo-trainer sessions, and actual behind-the-wheel
experience. We are fortunate in having the opportunity to
learn safe driving skills, thereby insuring us against the possibility of becoming just another digit on a sheet of accident
statistics.
"Relax . Fasten your seat belt."
---Mr. Porter
Mr. Porter, R. Timmel
36
�37
��39
�Superintendent of Schools
The Superintendent of Schools is the administrative head of Niles
West and Niles East. It is his first responsibility to formulate and
direct system-wide educational and financial policies. In addition to
local public relations, our Superintendent travels all over the country
representing the Niles Township High Schools.
Throug.h J:be experieDce g.ained i.o his Jong academic ca.r.eeI .a.s
teacher and administrator, Dr. Parker has amassed the wealth of
practical knowledge which enables him to serve us so well.
40
�Assistant Superintendent in charge of Curriculum and Instruction, Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, directs the instructional programs at
Niles.
Central
Administration
Even a casual glance around Niles West reveals
the many modern teaching aids and equipment
with which we are provided. The Reading Clinic,
the Audio-Visual Service, and the Balance Room
testify to this fact.
It is to the Centrai Administration that we owe the
modern teaching techniques, the wide range of subject matter, and the choice of textbooks which are
used in the various courses. Concerned with promoting knowledge by the finest means possible,
the Central Administration provides us with the
most recent teaching methods and aids.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, maintains and regulates the many
personnel services.
41
�West Division Principal
It has been said of him that he lives his job
and these are the truest words and the finest praise
possible for the man who , more than any other, is
responsible for having brought Niles West to the
point where it is today.
In a school as large as ours, the chief administrator must coordinate the efforts of each branch
in order to achieve a unity of purpose as well as
remain aware of individu al concerns. Involvement
in the life of the student body is the only way to
know how to serve it.
In our leader, there is the combination of understanding, concern, and personal contact which is so
important to effective administration.
Dr. Manuos asks a faculty member into his
office to disc uss departmental a ffairs.
A quick trip to his mailbox provides Dr.
Mannos with a cha nce for a few informal
words with Miss Feichtner.
42
��Despite his busy schedule, Mr. Arthur C.
Colver, Assistant Principal in charge of
Freshmen. can always be fouml smiling.
West
Division
Administration
Direct responsibility for the effectiveness of the
whole school is in the hands of the West Division
Administration. It is the aim of the administration
to establish harmony within the school a nd promote the best possible classroom instruction.
Basically, the West Division Administration is
composed of four men, each individually responsible
for the students of a particular grade level. The
grade level administrators also enforce discipline
to the students in their charge.
The positions of Director of Student Activities
and Assistant Principal in charge of Sophomores keep Mr. Charles Mattka on the go.
44
�As Assistant Principal in charge ofJuniors, Dr. George T. Cilluly
frequently meets with students to discuss their difficulties.
Mr. Anton T. Schubert, Assistant Principal in charge of Seniors
and Director of Student Accounting, attends to the vast number
of attendance problems that arise daily.
Underclassmen principals, Mr. Colver, Dr. Cilluly, and Mr. Mattka stop in the Main Office to discuss a
matter of common interest.
45
�Central
Business
Office
Though the school is certainly notaprofit-making
organization , it must nevertheless carry on its business in a similar fashion if it wishes to maintain
an efficient and smoothly running operation. To
the Central Business Office goes the job oforganizing
all of West Division's business transactions, keeping orderly records, and publicizing West's achievements.
Director of Business Affairs , Mr. Arthur L. Newell, a ttends to the
financial problems of a large school system.
Mr. Clifford Herbst, Ass istant D irector of Business Affairs, aids
in the management of school finances .
46
�Dr. Art hur H. Ryden , Director of Guidance and Testing, masterminds the progra m of visits by college co unselors.
Mr. Ted C.' Cobu n, Di.rector of l.n structio na l Comm unications,
is responsible for divcrsi ned classroom teaching aids, includ ing
film s an d slides.
Mr. Orla nd H . Ruyle, Di.rector of Adult Evening and Summer
Schools, schedules classes for those desiring to broaden their
educations.
Educational
Services
Under the broad heading of educational services
is a significant group of specialized officers a nd
organiza tions which serves the student body and
faculty.
The Guidance Department and Testing Service
are united under Dr. Ryden to aid.students in pla nning many phases of their education, from course
or college preparations to the testing of personal
growth.
West's library of films, tapes, and records, plus
the necessary equipment to utilize these aids, is
managed by Mr. Cobun of the Instructional Communications Center.
Furthering one's education is made possible
through the Summer and Adult Evening Schools,
under the directorship of Mr. Ruyle.
47
�~Ir. Jl arold H. Ohlson, Director of Special
Services, is responsible for all school publications as well as public relations.
Special Services
It is important th at the school remains an institutio n in close contact with the community it serves.
Public rela tions a nd statistical research a re carried
out through the Special Services office in order to
keep N iles Tow nship in touch with the school's
activities and functions.
Building
and
Grounds
Through Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent of
Building a nd Grounds, the staggering duties of the
maintenance and upkeep of the huge physical plants
of both N iles West and Niles East are administered .
The ominou s sounding job of building security is
a lso handled through this office. During this year
the comp letion of N iles North has been the chief
goal of the department.
Mainta ining the appearance of the campus
is the j ob of Mr. John G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds.
48
�Director of
Physical Welfare
Physical fitness, as a factor in academic
achievement, ha s been a much-discussed
topic in recent years. Athletics , physical education, and health and safety instruction a ll
are involved in the p hysical fitness program
at Niles West. Mr. Heiniger, as Director
of Physical Welfare, coordinates all these
elements into a well-rounded program . His
duties include schedulin g a nd arrangin g all
athletic contests, hiring officials, and establishing athletic budgets. He is also in charge
of the school health services and the building's safety.
One of the duties of i\lr. Heineger, Director of Physical Welfare,
is the scheduling of Niles \Vest's sports events.
Boo ster s' Club
Boosters' Club is an organiza tion composed of parents eager to stimulate interest
a nd pride in the competitive athletic program.
In addition to its sponsors hip of the
athletic banquets and the holding of Demonstration Nights during respective sports seasons, the Boosters' Club provides the Most
Valuable Player trophies, which are awarded
in all sports. Also, bus transport ation to
away games is arranged through the Boosters.
M Basrak, Mrs. W.
BACK ROW: J. Handzel, F. Gilbert; H. Levin, D. Steele, E. Harms, Mrs. J . Yardley,
Mannos, R. English.
Hohs,J. Yardley. FRONT ROW: H. Barclay, E. Bruksch, N.
49
�Board of Education
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. H. Block, M Falkoff, K. Littrell,
H. Atchinson.
J.
Spear, J. Mau, F. Saunders,
Seven of the ablest leaders of the community compose the Board
of Education. The Board's duties include overseeing all student activities, deciding school policy, formulating the budget, hiring school
personnel, and approving textbooks. The leading role which Niles
West has assumed among the other high schools of the area serves
as evidence to the competency of the Board.
50
�BACK ROW: Mrs. R. Johnson , Mrs . I. Sass . FRONT ROW: Mrs. L. Christensen, H .
Anderson, Mrs. B. K ono pka.
Parent-Teacher Association
An effective, adult association is the key to successful parent-teacher communications. P. T.A. is the
liaison which keeps parents informed and interested
in student affairs and accomplishments.
In addition to publishing a monthly news letter,
Niles West's P.T.A. offers a regular program of
informative meetings, promotes special projects, and
sponsors an annual Open House. Thus, P.T.A.
has become a vital part of our school.
Faithful P.T.A. members serve coffee and
cookies to parents at the annua l Open House.
���Thom as Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A ., M.A.
Bradley University
Arl Council
Ted Harvey
BA., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Art Guild
Ronald Isom
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Niles \Vest's newest art teacher, Mr. Harvey proves his mettle
with a paint brush in his usual smiling manner.
ilt
ArtGu_
."tf.I'
1.31')
Frank Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Roosevelt University
University of Wisconsin
Bonnie Balzer
BA.
Michigan State University
Kenneth Drum
B.S.
Carthage College
Robert Feick
MA.
University of Pittsburgh
University of Connecticut
PTA Open House
Ewald Grosshuesch
B.A., M.S.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
Mary Howd.l
B.S.
Carthage College
Spectrum
Sharon Leslie
B.S. in Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Judy Morrison
B.S.
U nlversity of Illinois
National Honor Society
54
Business
Education
�--~
-
-
-
--
- --
-
Darrell Smith
B.S.
Southern !llino is University
Ass istant Sw immi ng Coach
Dorothy \Vise
B.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Myrtle Zelke
B. Ed .
Wisconsin State College
English
"Does she or doesn't shc--know what that shorthand o utline means?"
wonders Mr. Feick.
Katl1erine Kennedy
Depanrnent Cha irman
M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Richard Antes
B.S., M.S.
University of Wisconsin
Lucille Barnes
B.A., M.S.
University of lllii,10is
Mt. Holyoke College
Martl1a Bauer
B.A.
No rthw estern Uni~ersity
Edmund Berek
B.A., M.A.
DePaul University
Frank C alzaretta
B .A.
DePaul University
Technical Director for Th espians
Technical Director for Redskin s' Revue
55
�Elinor Davenhill
Foreign Exchange Teacher
B.A . Honours
London University
Hegina Drake
B.A.
Hofstra University
"That's a gerund?' wonders :\1iss Golden.
Marlene Feich tner
B.A.
Lew is College
Leon Fox
B.A.
Menlo College
Northwestern U niversity
Junior Cabinet
William Geismann
B.A., M.A.
Loyola University
Wesleyan
S/Jectm111
Ginger Golden
B.S
Northwestern University
Forensics
Pep Club
Richard Gragg
BA.,MA.
U niversity of Illinois
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Lorraine Hatscher
B.Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal University
Washington University
James Knaak
B.S., M.A.
University of Illinois
Thomas Koerner
B.A., M.A.
Iona College
St. J ohn's University
West Word
Thomas McMahon
B.A., MA.
St. John's University
U niverslty o{ C hicago
56
�Hobert ;\I asters
II.A.
t orthwcstern U niversily
Thomas J\lcicr
B.A., J\l.A.
Oel'aul University
Frosh Football
Varsity Track
Priscilla Norling
B.A.
North Park College
Angeline Panos
B.S. in Ed ., J\l.S. in Ed.
Northern Ill inois U niversity
Senior Cabinet
Sheila Priester
M.A.T.
St. Marys of otrc Dame
Northwestern Univers ity
l'arepa Hice
A.B.,M.A.
University of Michigan
James Richter
B .S.
Northwestern University
Rochelle Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern U 11.iversity
Carroll Stein
A.B.,M.A.
Pembroke College
North western University
Ronald VanArsdale
A.B.,M.A.
Butler University
State University of Iowa
Redskins' Revue
Co-sponsor Speech Activities
J ames Van Delinder
B.A., M.S.
University of Illinois
Eastern Illinois U niversity
Debate
Sally Warren
A.B ., M.A.
Washington U niversity
Ellen Widen
B.A., M.A.T.
Northwestern U niversi!y
Robert Wolf
Ph .B.
Northwestern University
Spotlighters
Eileen Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern U n.iversity
National Thespi an Society
All-School Productions
57
�Terese Klinger
Department Chairman
A.M.
University of Chicago
Richard Bean
l3A., ;\l.A.
Bates College
University of Chicago
Spanish Clu b
Foreign
Language
Rosemary Beil
B.A., HA.
i\lundelein Co llege
Northwestern Uni versity
George Brink
B.A.
Hoosevelt University
Susan Cleveland
13.A.
Northwestern University
Fresh man Cab in et
Sandra E rikson
M.A. Diplome Superieur
Bradley University
Sorbonne
Domitila Garcia
MA.
Ign acio Agramonte U niversity , Cuba
111.ary HolTman
A.13.
Mundelein College
Sophomore Cabinet
N'est-ce pas?
Horst Huber
B.A.
Roosevelt University
German Club
58
Miss Erickso11
�Jill Linn
B.S.
orthwestern University
Russian Club
Barbara Mozan
A.B.
College of St. Francis
Gertrude O' Reilly
B.A ., M.A.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Cecil Sacher
B.A., !\LA.
Western Reserve Uni versity
French Club
Marjory Schwab
A.B., M.A.
Vassar College
Columbia U niver sity
Latin Clu b
Irma Stcfanini
B.A .
Rosary College
Tri-Hi-Y
Mrs. Schumpert struggles to identify
an anonymous paper.
Home Arts
Alice Line
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy Honn
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
lngenue
Jayne Schumpert
B .S .
Oklahoma State University
59
�Jack Lain
Department Chairman
B.S., :\I.A.
;"l/orthern lllinois Un iversity
Colorado State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Industrial
Arts
Haymond Carrell
B.S. of Ed ., i\l.A. of Ed.
Eastern Illino is Univ ers ity
University of Illinois
Hobert Janeczko
13.S.
Stout State College
Bruce Sorensen
B.S., M.S.
Stout State College
Northern Illinois University
Jo hn Winterhalter
13 .S.
Stout Sta te College
Hadio a nd Electronics Club
Mathematics
James 1\1artin
Depa rtment Chairman
B .S. in Ed ., M.S. in Ed., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
University of Illinois
M ath Club
Carol Bennett
B.S.
St. Olaf College
Indian a University
Bridge Club
A piece of complex m achi nery carefully studies Mr. Sorensen.
.Marjorie Carlson
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Northern Illin ois U niversity
Syracuse University
Joseph Cech
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niversity
Willi am Dodson
B.S.,M.Ed.
Iow a State University
Pennsylvania State University
60
�Dennis Fi.Iii.man
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Juni.or Vars ity Basketball C"oach
Diana LaMar
B.A.
Alverno College
Richard Marr
B.S., M.S .
Ball State Teachers College
Purdue University
i\lir i am i\ letz
B.A.
University of Michigan
JI nice i\I itchell
B.S. in Ed., i\IM.
Northern Illinois University
University of Tennessee
Charles Mitchell
ll.S., M.S.
Del'aul lJ ni versity
Purdue Uni versity
Lee Pavlatos
BA.
Lake Forest College
Albert Hambis
B.S., i\l.S .
Indiana State U niversity
Northern Illinois U n iversity
Mr. Martin waits expectantly for the solution to
an obviously difficult problem.
61
�David Schlichting
B.A.
orth Park College
~larilyn Sommerfeld
B .S.
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Future Teachers
Ra lph Wied!
B.S., ~IA.
Loyola University
Frances Williams
B.S., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Barry Witzgall
13.S.
JV!ill ikin University
Chess Club
Music
Hugh McGee
Department Chairman
B.ME.,MM.E.
Murray State College
University of Illinois
Viva re
Music Production
Charles Groeling
B.M.E., M.M.E.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
"Walt until we try this on out on choir!'
chuckle Mr. Groeltng and Mr. McGee.
�Hans Andersen
Department Chairman
B.Ed., M.S.
Wisconsin State College
University of Michigan
Science
Mary Anderson
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers Club
Arthur Bonardi
B.A., M.S.
Purdue University
William Coyer
B.S., M.A., M.s:r.
Ohio State University
University of Missouri
Head Sophomore Football Coach
Head Sophomore Baseball Coach
Dennis Cunningham
B. A.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Science Fair
Robert Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
Notre Dame University
Dennis Hoeppner
B.S.
State University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph. Tennis Coach
George K ielwasser
B.S., MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball
Varsity Tennis
Richard Kissack
B.A.,M.S.
State University of Iowa
Hensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Science Seminar
Taking time out from an explanation, Mr. Kissack insp<.><:ts the damage one of his
students has just done to himself in the lab.
o,.
r.
K
( rJ
Sr
Sr
y
I
T1
v
Cr M
Halph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Southern Illinois University
Freshman Football
Ernest Salners
MS.
Kansas State Teachers' College
63
�Bruce Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Science Seminar
Raymond Sto necipher
B.S ., HA.
Northern Illinois University
Ohio State U nivcrsity
Ja mes Strnad
B.S., ~LS.
Ill inois State Normal Univers ity
Loyola U niversity
James \Vinkleman
B.S., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
Mr. Lyerla delves into th e archives of the
Science Department.
Social Studies
Edward Rrufke
Department Chairman
B.A., MA. , M.Ed.
Loyola University
' It's Academic" Team
Charles P. Anderso n
B.S.
Univers ity of Wisconsin
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
Ticket Director
George Beni aris
M.A.
University of Chicago
64
•
�..................... .......................--------11 ! ! 1 1! Gerald Boevers
B.A., M.A.
Northwestern University
Keith Dickinson
M.A.
University of Iowa
J ohn Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Head Varsity Golf Coach
Rosemary Fuerst
B.S., MA.
Loyola University
Future Teachers
John Gau lt
Th.B., M.A.
North western Baptist College
Northwestern University
•
Bla ine Gemeny
B.S. in Ed., M.S. in Ed.
Illinois State Normal University
Student Union Board
'W e the people .
Mr. Stokes
John Handrel
A.B.,M.S.
DePaul University
Indiana University
N I-WE-H I Booster Club
Nancy Haskins
MA.
U niversity of Chicago
Daniel Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Aisstant Ticket Manager
65
�Walter John
B.S., MA.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Michigan
Hi-Y
Otto Karbusicky
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Arthur Leipold
B .A., l\l.A.
Un iversity of Wisconsin
Dale :Vleyer
B.S., :\LS.
Northwestern U Diversity
Northern Illinois U 11iversity
Beth Miller
B .S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern U11iversity
Student Council
William Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
State College of Iowa
Head Junior Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
Pauline Schmidt
B.S.,M.S.
University of Illinois
Ohio State University
Harry Stokes
A.B.,MA.
University of Illinois
University of Colorado
66
William Robinson
B.A.
Evansville College
Track Coach
Nancy Rogers
B.A.,MA.
University of Rochester
Northwestern University
�Boys' Physical Education
J runes Phipps
Department Chairman
BEd.,M.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball
John Armour
B.S. in Ed.
Eastern Illinois University
Gymnastics
Mid1ael Basrak
B.S. in Ed., M.A.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
George Bauer
B .S. in Ed., MEd.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh Football Coach
Head Frosh Baseball Coach
Winter Intramural Directo r
J ohn Burkel
B.S.
Indiana University
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Arnold Cajet
B.S.,MEd.
University of Ill inois·
Swimming Coad1
Niles West Guard Club
Darrell Conway
B.A., M.A.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Head Varsity Track Coach
Varsity Football Coach
'Over the net, OVER the net," reminds Mr. Whitlatch.
John Cress
B.P.E., B.S., M.S.
American College of Physical Education
University of Illinois
University of Kansas
Soph. Cross Country Coach
William Sch nurr
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coad1
Michael Skuban
B.S. in Ed., MA. of Ed.
Witten berg College
Kent State U niversity
Frosh Wrestling
Intramural Director
Rex Whitlatch
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Football Trainer
Soph. Wrestl ing Coach
Francis Willett
B.S. in Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Football Line Coach
Freshman Basketball Coach
67
�Jan Gund
Department Chairman
B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
Llndenwood College
State University of Iowa
Sharon Anderso n
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Junior Orchesis
Girls'
Physical
Education
Patricia Clinto n
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Aqua Sprites
G.AA.Swimming
Barbara Fitts
B.S.
Boston Cniversity
Girls Interscholastic Tennis and Badminton
Katherine 1-lameder
B.S.
University of lllinois
Varsity Cheerleaders
Joannc i\'l orris
B.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Freshman, Sophomore Cheerleaders
Joan Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Adv isor
Betty Schmitz
B.S.
DePaul University
Orchesis
Barbara Stift
B.S.
DePaul University
Pep Club
Assistant Aqua Sprites Sponsor
Assistant G.A.A. Gym nastics Sponsor
Lucile Swift
B.S.,M.S.
University of Michigan
Indiana University
Assisting G.A.A. lntramurals
Carol Sumka
B.S. in Ed.
N orthem Illinois U niversity
Girls Interscholastic Gymnastic Team
Marie Wise
B.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
G.A.A. Bowling
James Kettleborough
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Illinois State Nom1al University
University of Illinois
Charles R .'Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Varsity Wrestling Coach
John Harmon
A.B.,M.S.
McKendree College
University of lllinois
Varsity Cross Country Coach
68
Drivers'
Education
�Robert Porter
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
'
James Rooney
P.H.B., M.S. of Ed.
Illinois Wesleyan Un iversity
Northern Illinois University
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
Assistant Frosh Baseball Coach
.
J
Guidance
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., M.Ed.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Laur~tta H aerr
B.S ., M.Ed.
University of Missouri
Constance Halbach
B .S.C., M.A.
State Un iversity of Iowa
University of Michigan
Donald Harper
B.S.,M.S.
Indiana University
U niversity of Chicago
Leo Hoosline
B.S., MA.
Bemidji State College
Northw estern University
Willard Larson
A.B.,M.A.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert Redig
BA ., M.A., M.A.
St. Mary's College
University of Minnesota
Michigan State U niversity
J can Shelton
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niv ersity
Harry Sort al
B.A.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom Thomas
B.A.,M.A.
State University of Iowa
WayneWigell
B .S., M.S., Ed . D .
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
69
�Health Center
Instructional
Communication
Co-ordinator
Cecelia l\lcKimmon
R.N ., B.S.N., HEd.
St. Francis ll osp ital School of Nursing
Loyola Un iversity
Fu tu re N urses Club
Eileen Springer
H.N.
Loyola University
Hal Cress
BA.
State College of l ow a
Librarians
Reading
Sp~~~.s~,)} ~~'/.1
~.f~:Y}:t
Vf ~ ~{ \\'"'
Kent Followell
Sandra Thunander
BA., i\IA.
Carleto n College
University of Chicago
B.S ., HS.L.S.
Wheaton College
University of Illin ois
Homebound
Instruction
Robert Band elier
B.S.
University of ;\lissouri
J lelen Porten
B.A., A . ~l.L.S.
DePaul University
University of i\lichigan
Eileen ;\ ahm
13.A.
University of Illinois
Home In struction
Toot Newsletter
Social Workers
Carl Field
B.A., M.A.
Augustana College
U niversity of Chicago
Mary Hosenthal
Ph.B ., i\1.S.\V.
Loyola U nlversity
70
Eleanor Shaevsky
B.S. in Ed., i\l.S. in Ed.
Wayne State University
I
�School
Psychologist
Speech
Correction
Special
Education
Leonard McDaniel
B.A., i\ l.A.
Carson-Newman College
i\ laci\Iurray College
Diane Suckow
B.A., M.A.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Debate
Girls Timers Club
Alan Balter
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Illinois
Secretarial
Staffs
i\lain Office Secretaries
BACK HOW: II. :\lcGinnis, C. McCan n, D. Scanlon,
E. Zehnle, B. Novo01y, H. Oswald . FHONT ROW: i\I.
Maggio, S. Froese, D. Krarup, :\I. Thomas.
Business Office Secretaries
Central Office Secretaries
BACK ROW: L. Gould, H. Snyder, F. Shaffer, R. Pryka.
FRONT ROW: E. Comitor, L. Norris.
BACK ROW: L. Lu bin , F. Stacy , ]. Stollery, A. Pazen,
M. Marshall. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, H. Johnson.
�Clerical Staffs
!BM Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: P. Bolan, J. Poleyn.
Guidance Secretaries
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Golden, E. Kaiser
Attendance Office Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Cairo, S. Canaday, B. Hanson.
Library Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Blum, J. Kalman, S. Szymanski.
n.
�Maintenance Staff
BACK ROW: H. Tetzke, H. Ollmann, V. Mozek,J. Van Nuys, F. Walker, A. Ross. FRONT ROW: D. Dinelli_,
F. Lewicki, D . Taldone, D.Johnson.
Maintenance and Cafeteria Staffs
The cafeteria staff prepares nutritious and
delicious meals from breakfast, 3B, to dinner
5B, and the amazing thing is that they're
all lunch. Students need nourishment in order
to work, and the smiling ladies of the cafeteria staff do their utmost to satisfy nearly
3,000 individual appetites daily.
Not rain, nor snow, nor leaking water
pipes, nor burnt-out fuses can upset our
efficient maintainance staff. Less dramatic,
but equally necessary is the daily after-school
cleaning which the classrooms and halls
receive in order to keep the building neat
and pleasant.
Cafeteria Staff
BACK ROW: F. Ciolini, E. Anderstrom, R. Roberto,M. Sinkule, A. Mitz, V. Novotny, L. Bowman, R. Duren,
S. Donelly. THIRD ROW:H.Binzer, A.Racana ,A. Kluesing, C. Helman , J. Randall, H. Meyers, J. Larson,
M. VanGrimbergen. SECOND ROW: L. Sheridan, E. Kerley, C. Borchert, E. Fountaine, J. Weimer, R. Feldpausch. FIRST ROW: I. Bergstrom , V. Killey, M. N emanich, L. Schwegel, E. McNeill.
73
��•
•
•
ct1v1t1es
75
�LAST ROW: D. Majestic (Senior Co-Editor), K. Moyes (Special Events Co-Editor), K. Skidmore (Faculty
Editor), L. Graham (Activities Editor), D. Greenberg( Editor-in-Chief), R. Immergluck (Underclassmen Editor),
M Westphal (Special Events Co-Editor), L. Zaidler ( Senior Co-Editor); FIRST ROW: B. Berlin (Academic
Editor ), G. Gordon (Llterary Co-Editor), H. Waldman (Literary Co-Editor), G. Tortorella (Index Editor).
Not Pictured: A. Levine (Business Manager).
Spectrum
It is not completely true that the yearbook
staff is a kind of play therapy. It is, however,
true, that the yearbook, like slavery, is a
"peculiar institution," demanding not only highminded ideals and integrity of expression, but
also the ability to spell administration correctly
at least three out of five times. With these things
in mind, it is also interesting to note that the
yearbook is a business venture involving
sufficient funds to put one person through any
college in the United States. Insanity is not
necessary, but it helps.
76
Spec/nan editors discuss a layout. Standing: D. Greenberg (Editor-in-Chief), S.
Spitz (Assistant Sports Editor). Seated: L. Graham (Activities Editor), B. Berlin
(Academic Editor).
�Asistant Editors
STANDING: S. Enenstein( Assistant Activities Editor), C. Work
(Assistant Business Manager).
SEA TED: S. Spitz (Assistant
Sports Editor ), M Lene!! (Assistant Underclassmen Edito r ).
General Staff
LAST ROW: R. Ross, C. Bach, P. Marz, K.
Johnson. FIRST ROW: B. Frazin, E. Goldstein, S. Karoff.
Typing Staff
J .Saflarski, B.Krooth, S.Domoracki.
77
�West Word
The West Word, humorously referred to as "The Rag"
and "The Voice of the Student at Niles West," comes out
once every two weeks. It is run by a staff of editors, associate editors, photographers, and artists who work seventh
period every day. Through news columns and reports,
West Word offers information to the student body. The
West Word recently won an award from the National Scholastic Press Association, commending it as an outstanding
high school newspaper.
Co-Editors-in-Chief
J.Myles and E.Honnet
West Wo rd staff works on an issue en masse. STANDING: D.
Pearlman, S. Spitz, J.Myles, E.Honnet, R.Stemer, ] .Goldfeder, R.
Kitsos. SEATED: E. Newman, R. Ross. Not Pictured: K. Lencho.
78
Co-Sports-Editors
R.Kitsos and S.Spitz.
�LAST ROW: D. Levy, H. Goss, C. Moore. FOURTH ROW: MSilvert, J.Tunkl, B. Konopka, H. Hillary, B.
Zimmerman, A. Olsberg. THIRD ROW: C. Anderson (Board), J. Bosly, C. Cockrell (Publicity Chairman),
A. Levine (Historian), N. Schaffner, L. Hulteen, L. Johnson. SECOND ROW: F. Tucker, N. Novak (President),
R. Medak (Secretary), J. Hoffberg (Treasurer), Mr. Gragg(Sponsor), J. Fisher. FIRST ROW: S. Novick, J.
Kurti, C. Work, K. Tsunetta(Board),J. Westphal.
Arts Club
Culture is a vague word, one that can be interpreted
in many ways. Arts Club tries to emphasize and define
culture by presenting weekly programs that feature the
Seven Lively Arts. This year, members have also taken
trips to the Civic Opera House, McCormick Place, and
many Chicago theatres. The Arts Club definition of
culture includes, as it should, everything from folksinging to architecture.
Apotheosis
Creative writing must be understood to be.appreciated.
The members of Apotheosis, the Niles West literary guild,
try to further it by holding two creative writing contests
annually--one for freshmen, and one for the entire student
body. The winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, and the writers of these manuscripts
are invited to join this honorary organization.
LAST ROW: L. Silberman,J. Dennis.R.Kaye,D. Lipman, S. Barno"" SECOND ROW: T. Nyberg, L. Soffer,
N. Karch (Vice-President), J. Barth (Publicity Co-Chairman), L.Graham (Publicity Co-Chairman), M Norris.
FIRST ROW: Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), C. Cockrdl (President), B. Newman (Secretary), K. Dunster (Treasurer).
�Art Council
STANDING: Mr. Blackburn (Sponsor ), I. Goldfarb, S. Novick (Secretary). SEATED: L.
Cohen, R. Constantino (President), K. Dall (Vice-President ).
The Artists' Colony of Niles West meets in
room 300. Actually, Art Council is a hardworking and little known club, dedicated to
furthering art appreciation. The members ofthis
organization select and prepare pictures for
display in various exhibits throughout the
school. They also try to improve their own
artistic appreciation and understanding.
LAST ROW: R. Loby, A. Shaffer, B. Truesdell, R. Richey. THIRD ROW: P. Moras, M
Schmidt, H. Sandroff, M Kreitsik. SECOND ROW: C. Virag, K. Lach. FIRST ROW: A.
Goldberg, D. Green, G. Kolodzik, M Wedge. STANDING:J. Thompson.
A. V. A.
With the large number of audio-visual
teaching aids in use at West, it is necessary to
have a staff of trained personnel to operate and
service the equipment. The Instructional Communications Center is also in the process of
building a library of records, tapes, and films .
80
�Future Nurses
rsing is one of the noblest professions, and the
N urses' Club of Niles West offers girls an opporto explore the field of nursing as a life's work.
lgh bi-monthly meetings and participation in service
:ts, students can increase their knowledgeofnursing
:s requirements.
e
1 club sponsors a Christmas party to which parents
nvited, an annual pinning ceremony, and a May
A relatively high precentage of its members enters
eld of professional nursing.
!
Officers: K. Mitz( Secretary), N. Grauman( Vice-President),]. Cl au
J. Ostergaard (Corresponding Secretary), M Anderson ( Pres id en
LAST ROW: G. WernikolT, W. Zema nsky, A. Nikolayko, T. Martorano, A. Weinstein, L. Lubin, D. Newton,
G. Talias, L. Cohn, K. Scaturo. FOURTH ROW :H. Levin, S. Volgelman, S. Clyman, E. Goldberg, D. Rifkin,
M Ross, M Adelson,]. Graham, P.Gray,G. Kipp. THIRD ROW: D. Doniger, C. l3aim, A. Bontze, S. Tobiansky, R. Kalman, D. Leusch, L. Lawrence, J. Lehr, L. Forst, L. Heftman. SECOND ROW: C. Mclnnes, J.
Dawson, E. Freed, L. Klatch, K. Popp, S. Lieberman, G. Kalmis, G. Kaufman, C. French, M Berman. FIRST
ROW: L. Plass, G. Fisher, C. David (Vice-President), E. Ekstein (Treasurer ), C. Zablocky (Secretary), S.
Johnson (President), S. Dimschultz, N. Schmidt.
F. T. A.
Teaching is more than "reading, 'riling, and 'rithmetic, faculty teas, and grade cards.
The members of the Pedagogues, the N iles West chapter of the Future Teachers of America, learn about teaching through practice. F. T. A. conducts a student tutoring program
and also sponsors a Teachers' Aid program, in which students help teachers in such
tasks as correcting papers and typing tests. The members take trips, too, and hear
speakers about their favorite profession.
81
�Vivace
LAST ROW: D. Koehler,K. Wallies,J. Rust,E. Stengl, K. Peterson, L. Nelson, G. Janse, S. Sager, A. Gabriel,
C. Johnson, M Lindberg, E. Goldberg, S. Mader. SECOND ROW: B. Johnson, J. Eilers, J. Trobridge, L.
Seligman, P. Walter, B. Konopka, L. Hartman, M Cohen, C. Schild, H. Perri, A. Mau, H. Thompson. FIRST
ROW : C. Work, L.Lvln,R.Medak,C.French, A. Rossman, M Molinaro, J. Ryden, B. Peterson, A. Barrash,
G. Fisher, D. Friedman, Mr. McGee. AT PIANO: N. Doyle, N. Ester!.
Choir
LAST ROW: P. Clnman, R. Olson, S. Childs, J. Goldfeder, A. Levine, A. Gabriel, B. Ahrens, E. Stengl, L.
Bennett, J. Kaplan, M Harris, F. Diamond, J. Arpan, J. Johnson, B. Sirkln, M Rudowicz, A. Weinstein; S.
Shiner, M Sass, K. Wallles,J. Rust,J. Kliphardt, K. Gray. THIRD ROW: B. Johnson, C. Work, L. Denley,
P. Walter, S. DeCorrevont, H. Sherman, L. Peterson, J. Duren, M Chechopoulos, T. Wasmund, R. Flodin,
D. Ellis, L. Miller,K. Kenny,L. Killey,J. Thompson, B. Arpan, P. Bateman, V. Davis, L. Hartman, J .. Eilers,
J. Wetmore, J. Cooper. SECOND ROW: A. Mau, L. Porazlnskl, B. Cowen, S. Jacobs, T. Karp, P. Powell, E.
Konopka, J. Helnz,J. Lees, S. Cutler, M Reitman, E. Servillo, B. Gilbert, J. Dahl, P. Rotheiser, M Cohen, J .
Schuman, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: M Hli.fman, D. Friedman, A. Tischler, B. Zimmerman, E. Gallen, E.
Muth, W. Wltter,J. Bryant, K. Wiig, D. Stein, D. Berliner, R. Heller, I. Weiss, C. Schild, H. Perri, J. Hollberg,
D. Dahl, M Molinaro, \\fr. McGee. AT PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
82.
�Music
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful,
entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community.
The Christmas program, the musical, and the May Festival represent
the combined efforts of the entire department.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the
prestige connected with the Music Department through its concerts at
the meetings, conventions, and banquets of local organizations. Our fine
Marching Band, through its many appearances during the season and
in local parades, also helps to make public the accomplishments of the
department.
Music students at West are given every opportunity and encouragement--from their initiations in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed
Chorus, and Intermediate Band to the culmination of their training in
Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and Stage Band.
83
�LAST ROW: K. Shellist, C. Senn, S. Bonetti,]. Feldpausch, S. Elias, R. Karpman, Mr. McGee, C. Darsch, D.
Leaply. THIRD ROW: J. Bonetti, B. Evers, P. Eulberg, D. Philip, B. Flasch, C. Hidaka, K. Ginter, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, M Zar, R. Nelson, i\LGordon, M llanson, R. Turner, D. Douglas, S. Hanson. SECOND ROW:
R. Decker, K. Tritschler, P. Yamaguchi, G. Fisher, M Niclas, C. Werner, L. Brown, G. Meszaros, S. Menne!,
L. Keller, J. Kuffer, C. Woods, J. Truesdale, W. Taylor. FIRST ROW: G. Peterson, S. Spitz, M. Mits, A. May,
N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, J. Tritschler, R. Silvertrust.
84
Orchestra
�Concert Band
LAST ROW: L. Wilson, J. Feldpausch, L. Burkhardt,]. Wehrmacher, C. Thoma, W. Merriman, A. Bers, W.
Von Gillem, R. Nelson, :\1. Cordon, M Zar, M Spikings, J. Harrmann, R. Anderson, Mr. Creeling, R. Herrmann, K. Lencho, D. Miller, S. Elias, R. Karpman, M Rooney, L. Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen
(Presiden t). THIRD ROW:J. Thommes,J.Clauson(Secretary),B. Dale, D. Anderson, H. Simon, K. Spikings,
S. Shlim, J. Pentland, C. Williams, D. Nelson, P. Angelino, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, R. Harvey, J. Bookwalter,
P. Hain. SECOND ROW: D. Alex, S. Albert, T. Asher, S. Shlim, L. Wojakowski, M Geller, S. Kempf, M
Maro, L. Waladis, C. Woods, R. Uzzo, M Place, R. Gill, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: C. Cordon, N. Novak
(Student Conductor), S. Bernstein, L. Keller, C. Meszaros, S. Mermel (Treasurer), D. Spitz, J. Kuffer, E. Halverson, L. Brown.
85
�Intermediate Band
LAST ROW: T. Powal, S. Michael, C. Hogan,J. Russo,
C. Franz, M. Martindale, R. Davis, J. Carter, L. Burkhardt, Mr. Groeling, R. Huen, G. Horvat, L. Siedband,
W. Linder, J. Kristof, C. Fanaras, J. Puccinelli, J. Kornelly, C. Barron, E. Heinrich, D. Marshak, A. Rechterman, D. Drier, R. Ermillio, R. Fish. THIRD ROW: A.
Spieler, L. Koran, H. Priess, M List, L. Cohen, S. Dantuma, R. Schwartz, S. Hexom, T. Pettinatto, S. Waller,
W. Brandt, L. Rust, J. Hawkins, S. Kimura, R. Henricks,
R. Sonnenblum, G. Klopp, D. Sonne, B. Levine, J.
Adams, G. Topper, N. Van Brundt, M Rockoff. SECOND
ROW: B. Davis, S. Gregory, B. Babb, R. Wozniak, T.
Young, T. Allison, R. Erickson, S. Kempf, S. Floyd, C.
Butzbach, C. Rooney, D. Neubauer, J. Ritter, D. Boruck,
J. Loeppert, J. Kruse, J. Kirke. FIRST RQW: V. Siegelman, S. Dabbert, ~Johnson, E. Belokon, W. Cornelius,
H. Simon, B. Gelfand, B. Jensen, W. Atlael, S. Katz, J.
Lange, J . Graham.
LAST ROW: M Lamberty, D. Halteman, E. Taylor, M Borowski, D. Hagemann, M Bennett, S. Phipps, C.
Cedar, H . Richardson, S. Sepesy, M Gale, M Haffner, J. Puccinelli, C. Scully, A. Lapins, T. Trippichio, M
Marsh. FOURTH ROW : A. Frcschke, C. Klein, S. Lieberman, S. Childs, B. Goetz, C. Pearson, T. Ma rtorano,
·M Perlstein, S. Baum, S. Wishnoff, J. Brice, S. Maslovitz, J. Engebretson, F. Ehrhardt, A. Weiss, K. Kuhn,
M Glickman. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen, L. Nixon, S. Shandling, G. Zimmerman, R. Kovac, T. Nyberg,
C. Sorenson, D. Schlossar, E. Gilbert, D. Greene, J. Trowbridge, C. Lenzen, B. Herdrich, M Tester, K. Getchius, J. Walter, H. Jaeger, Mr. MCcee. SECOND ROW: E. Bell, S. Mills, C. Rlbach, G. Kaufman, J. Steffen,
I. Bolnick, D. Gauthier, J. Horan, C. Kahn, F. Lembecke, W. Alder. FIRST ROW: D. Lazar, S. Bartuce, P.
Wynn, B. Johnson, J. Ellenwood, L. Levin, R. Landsman, H. Seidman, C. Lang, S. Franks, R.. Triplett.
Mixed Chorus
86
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: M Spikings, A. Bers, M Gordon, M Zar, W. Von Gillem, G. Thoma,
Wehrmacher, L. Rust. SECOND ROW: S. Elias, L. Wilson, R. Ermilio, L.
Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen. FIRST ROW: J . Bookwalter, C.
Woods, J. Conrad, L. Keller, R. Harvey.
J.
Girls' Glee
LAST ROW: N. Rehwauldt, S. DeRudder, N.
Strauss, G. Janse, B. Rabe, N. Arnold, M
Hite, K. Johnson, M Hazell, L. Repke, J.
Bradford, C. Kemp. FOURTH ROW: P.
Shainer, E. Smith, S. Mader, E. Lynch, D.
Koehler, E. Supanc, K. Dunster, L. Nelson,
L. Berman, L. Maltz, S. Sager. THIRD ROW:
N. Olson, C. Moore, L. Baumhardt, C. French,
S. Tobiansky, B. Cooper, P. Nelson, S. Peterson, A. Barrash, Mr. McGee. SECOND ROW:
S. Goldberg, E. Feinberg, V. Chamberlain, S.
Lucas, C. Weil, T. Katznelson, J. Pogue, S.
Winslow, S. Sweadner, J. Faintuch. FIRST
ROW: S. Cragg, B. Holland, R. Berman, S.
Kamhi, L. Weinberg, E. Goldberg, M Mulford, B. Strimpel.
87
�National
Honor Society
Almost every student wants to be
a member of National Honor
Society, a nationwide association
which rewards students of outstanding scholarship, character, service,
and leadership. Membership is a
privilege, as only a small precentage
of the junior and senior classes is
selected each year. New members are
initiated in a moving candle-lightand-roses ceremony.
LAST ROW: A. Karim, R. Zager, C. Chang, C. Murlas, D. Lipman, P. Van Eikren. SECOND ROW: H.
Thompson, R. Sterner, J. Myies, R. Bulster, J . Kliphardt, M Westphal. FIRST ROW: D. Chikaraishi, H.
Waldman, N. Tani, C. Van Deusen, S. Grigg.
Almost every facet of· dramatic interest is
represented by the members of Thespians. This
organization includes students devoted to acting
itself, who perform in the all-school productions;
students whose main association with drama
is backstage, through crew work; and students
fascinated by sound and lighting effects.
Members gain valuable experience, and equally
valuable points toward membership in the
honorary society of National Thespians,
through club workshops and dramatic presentations.
Thespians
LAST ROW: A. Friedman, A. Fischer, K. Dunster, M Head, R. Ross, M Rudowicz, J. Conrad, J.
Arpan, B. Sirkin, M Chechopoulos, B. Freeman, S. Shiner, D. Pearlman. SIXTH ROW: K. DeSantis, D. Hirsch, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, S. Levin, R. Lang, D. Merrill, B. Derman, G. Servillo,
J. Pogue, S. Schlim. FIFTH ROW:A.Kaplan,l. Goldman, C. Bach, S. Jones, K. Lein, H. Sherman,
L. Berman, B. Baum, J. Blum, S. Stone, D. Alex, M Lenell, D. Levy. FOURTH ROW: M Harvis,
J. Netzky, J. Menkin, S. Tobiansky, M Oehler, S. Lerner, L. Lloyd, L. Jones, P. Bolotin, B. Smith,
D. Goch, P. Yamaguchi. THIRD ROW: l. Weiss, Mr. Calzaretta (Technical Director), G. Zimmerman, L. Miller (Treasurer), D. Bantz (Vice-President ), J. Goldfeder (President), L. Seligman (Recording Secretary), J. DeLove (Recorder), Mrs. Zelznick (Sponsor ), I. Sherman. SECOND ROW:
J. Kerman, R. Schreiber, S. Vincent, C. Brown, P. Slepyan, A. Rossman, B. Strimple, J. Hoflberg,
E. Neubauer. FIRST ROW: L. Flammini, B. Holland, H. Waldman, A. Levine, B. Zimmerman, H.
Serniloff, M Hilfman.
�rs
Spotlighte_
The spotlight, the limelight, the
footlights--however it is described,
acting ·attracts many people. Freshmen and sophomores satisfy their
desires for playing a part by
participating in Spotlighters, a
drama organization which provides
experience and enjoyment for its
members. This year's Spotlighters
production, "Quarto," was enjoyed
by guests who spent an entertaining
evening watching 4 one-act plays.
LAST ROW: K. Betz, A. Lapens, S. Dabbert, R. Zaitlen, K. Lein, P. Alones. THIRD ROW: J. Carlson, B.
Holland, B. Hirsch, C. Libkin, M Gelder, S. Lucas, S. Colbert. SECOND ROW: A. Steinberg, S. Lieberma n,
E. Gilbert, B. Mocking, ]. Shapiro, B. Goldberg. FIRST ROW: K. Dunster (President), B. Rabe .( Treasurer),
L. Shiner (Secretary), R. Wineberg.
Debate
LAST ROW: Mr. Van Delinder (Sponsor), D. Krolik, D.
Stein, B. Kuhn, K. Koral, N. Katz, D. Segal, K. Getsla,
J. Bregman, K. Hobbs. FIRST ROW: A. Warady, R. Gordon,
J. Horwitz, E. Kaplan, J. Gordon, I. Bolnick, R. Peterson,
T. Roberts.
The art of thinking on one's feet is practiced by people in many walks
of life, but to the debator it is especially important. Not only must these
students be able to think quickly a nd logically, but they need poise and
speech-making ability. These qualities are developed through the various
debates and speech meets in which the squad participates.
89
�Biology Club
This year, in honor of the former head of the Science
Department, Biology Club presented the first annual
Florence Harrison Award to the student with the most
excellent science project report. Biology Club is made up
of science-minded students and five honorary adult
members. Lectures, laboratory demonstrations, and films
highlight the weekly meetings. As Chapter 1609 of the
Future Scientists of America, this group is dedicated to the
furthering of knowledge and interest in biological sciences.
LAST ROW: M Lauer, R. Timmel, G. Filko, R. Zaitler, S. Young. SECOND ROW: G.
Kleinman, W. Wittek, M Ellen, M Kaniuk, S. Einstein, A. Landerman, M Rowe. FIRST
ROW: Mr. Winterhalter(Sponsor), S. Rothblatt ( President), S. Peters (Vice-President).
90
�LAST ROW: D. Nelson, L. Hasenberg, J.
Graff, A. Weiss, J. Kaplan, D. Square, C.
Egel (Sargent-at-Arms), R. Bernstein, H.
Rammel, E. Jones, R. Fink. FIRST ROW: M
Krupnick (President), S. Horwitz ( Vice-President), M Harris (Secretary), A. Sterner
(Treasurer).
Radio-Electronics Club
While most teen-agers are merely listening to
their radios, Radio-Electronics Club members
are taking theirs apart, putting them together
again, and learning Morse Code. When they
have finished putting together their radios, they
can use them to pick up the club's amateur radio
station. The members use this experience in the
making of many other electrical projects.
Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club
When not visiting a missle base or holding
a star party, the Aeronautical and Astronomy
Club is busy on its main projects which are
the building of a telescope and the construction
of several rockets. The Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club is also responsible for the
annual Miss Universe contest, alas! only the
Niles West version.
LAST ROW: T. Kirke, G. Teacherson, L. Hasenberg. SECOND ROW : R.
Davis, D. Nelson, R. F1odin. FIRST ROW: B. Hirsch, D. Pearlman, W.
Heine.
91
�French Club
Although they do not take planned trips to see B ardot
movies, French Club members try to take ad vantage of every
other opportunity to increase their understanding of their
chosen language. This year they have attended a play put
on by French actors, sponsored an annual banquet, and
hosted a meeting of representatives from many local French
clubs. French Club holds meetings to plan for these events.
Officers,FIRST ROW: J. Kliphardt, R. Stemer. SECOND ROW:J.
Uehling (Vlce·Presldenl), J. Packer ( President). FIRST ROW: L.
Masover, D. Coch. AT SIDE: S. Mann.
LAST ROW: M Collons, S. Kaufer, B. Davis, K. Belokon, Miss Linn.
FRONT ROW: J. Dorfman (Secretary), S. Enenstein (President), M Silvert (Vice-President), L. Wojakowski.
Russian Cl uh
Russian Club provides an opportunity for students to become acquainted with the
cultural aspects of the Soviet Union. The activities of this club include: trips
to the Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Circus, Don Cossack Singers and the Soviet Graphic
Arts Display in Milwaukee; folk dancing at a Russian Orthodox Church; ·and a Christmas party. The bi-monthly meetings feature guest speakers or Russian folk music.
�LAST ROW: J. Wu, A. Sterner, W. Heine, E. Halverson,
i\IL Rosenbloom, R. Bulster, M Braun. FIFTH ROW: R.
Berkover, S. Hondtz, i\!L Krupnik, J. Kaplan, M Kushner. FOURTH ROW: P. Melichar, N . Kauffman, L.
Applebaum, B. Kuhn. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino.
SECOND ROW: H. Lerman, M Izbicky , S. Albert, J.
Rochman, P. Marz, R. M edak. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, V. Otto (Treasurer ), Mr. Huber (Sponsor), C.
Chang (President).
Latin Club
German Club
To the members of German Club, study of their language
is not limited to the cla ssroom. Through slides, lectures, and
movies, they increase their understanding of modern
Germany, its culture, and its colorful past. One of the high
points of the year is the club's trip to a German restaurant.
No student begins to understand or appreciate a foreign
nation solely through langu age class. Through culture study,
German Club aptly provides a supplement to interest in
Deutschland.
First Consul, Second Consul, Scriba, and Quaestor. This
is not a cast list for Julius Caesar, but a list of the Latin
Club officers. Through Latin Club, students gain a deeper
insight into the unlimited contributions of Rome to western
civilization. At the club's annual events--the Saturnalia party
in December and the Roman banquet in thespring--members
re-create Roman life. They also sponsor the sale of
UNICEF Christmas ca rds as a service project.
LAST ROW: J. Fleisch man, G. I\1eszaros, M Pepper, E. J acobs, J. Skelnik, F. Monaco, L. Jacobs. FOURTH
ROW: S. Carlson, R. Spencer, M Sass, T. Chik araishi, M Valente, M Niclas, C. Hidaka, L. Cohen. T HIRD
ROW: J. DeLove, A. Keuper, S. Sager, J. Andrews, J. Ruggirello, M !\letter, M. Rosenberg. SECOND ROW:
S. Lerner, M. Schwarz, J. Landberg, A. Kandel! , S. Regula, S. Doppelt. FIRST ROW: P. Yamaguchi, T. Forsberg ( Treasurer ), A. Guba ( President ), S. H oheisel (Secretary ), C. Szababy, M Armatys.
..
93
�LAST ROW: D. Eisenberg, S. Lichtenstein, P. Putterman, G. Wernikoff, J. Epstein, S. Grim, D. Halteman, ft ..
Kovalsky, P. Ritter. FOURTH ROW:J. Clark, D. Cohen, J. Simon, S. Rockoff, C. Callner, A. Lustig, S. Bar·
now, B. Frazin,J. Smith,J.Jagger. THIRD ROW: G. Hirshman, P. Markin, L. Tauster, L. Lawrence, S. Lerner, F. Braude, M Harvis, J. Netzky, K. Tritschler, D. Leapley, J. Blum, F. Tropstein. SECOND ROW: C.
Van Deusen (President), J. Brooks (Vice-President), K. Skidmore (Secretary), D. Blumenthal (Treasurer ),
W. Rand. FIRST ROW: I. Keene, M Berman, J. Shapiro, N. Blevitt, S. Katz, S. Lucas, J. Glassberg.
Spanish Club
Enchiladas, tacos, the Ballet Folklorico of Mexico, and
Jose Greco are only a few of the things Spanish Club
members have enjoyed this year. Diversified activities and
guest speakers give the members a broad background in the
cultures of Spanish-speaking countries. In addition, this year
the Club has turned its efforts to a service proJect to aid
underprivileged people in a foreign country.
Student Union Board
Student Union Board is the organization dedicated to
keeping Niles West studentsoffthestreetsonSaturday nights.
The Board offers wholesome and enjoyable entertainment,
such as "N" Club initiations, dancing, and Beatie music.
This year's flings have included a student hootenanny, a
birthday party, and the annual Christmas dance complete
with colored lights and decorated trees.
LAST ROW: M Sass, B. Elden, J. Cragg, D. Pearlman, J. Brandt, B. Davis, B. Abbott, G. Kiszely, F. Garfield, R. Ross. SECOND ROW: C. Cockrell, V. Nelson, D. Paul, B. F1eischman, S. Plfke, J. Clark, H. Simon,
P. Schulman, C. Long. FIRST ROW: J. Peters (Treasurer), D. Doniger (Sec,retary), Mr. Gemeny (Sponsor),
M Westphal (Vice-President), R. Zager (President).
�LAST ROW: B. Thomas, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter,P. Smetana, J . Polon, J . Novotny, D. Stellas. FOURTH ROW:
L. Nelson, D. Smith, R. Levin, R. Steele, T. Haine, B. Lee, R. Mueller, R. Thomas, D. Rose. THIRD ROW:
S. Hertzberg, A. Lev, C. Murlas, J. Kristof, G. Caracciolo, W. Christensen, M Blustein, G. Masten. SECOND
ROW: W. Rosenquist, H. Cla rk, B. Davis, J. Bell, R. Spencer, D. Katz, T. Pfaff. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, S.
Lee (Treasurer), E. Bruksch (Vice-President), W. Hohs (President ), H. Simon (Secretary ), W. Kummerow
( Seargeant-at-Arms)
'N" Club
A student walking in the halls of Niles West may be surprised to see some of our
finest athletes standing on desks, singing, or picking up trash . If so, he should not be
alarmed; this is merely part of the Lettermen's Club initiation. New members are perfectly willing to go through all this so they can become members and wear their major
"N"s proudly.
"N" Club serves the school not only by appealing to its sense of humor, but by providing enjoyment in other ways. It sponsors the mid-term dance, the "Breather", and
the annual "N" Club-Faculty basketball game.
LEFT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: V. Hawi<lns, L.Johnson, M Weaver, S. Frisk, J. Regln, A. Russo.
RIGHT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: B. Frledner,L. Novak, B. Smith, N . Knochelmann, R. Gassman,
D. Przybylski.
Twirlers
The Twirlers are perhaps most renowned
for their role as the annual vanguard of the
Homecoming parade. In addition to leading
the parade, the "twirlies" also perform in the
Homecoming and other half-time programs,
as wdl as in demonstrations and competitions.
�,,..,.
c •
LAST ROW: J. Ermillo, C. Zender, M Borowski, J. Buster. THIRD ROW: P. Sage, S. Bonetti, F. Tropstein,
C. Motykie. SECOND ROW: I. Krause, B. Huster, M Lene!!. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, J. Fisher, L. Fisher.
Girls' Club
Although it collected used toys for
underprivileged children this year,
Girls' Club is more than the Salvation
Army of Niles West. The members of
this organization are a lways trying to
help their school and community.
They also serve at school-sponsored
teas and dinners.
Girls' Club is a new organization.
This year, its sponsors and members
experimented in trying to find the best
possible ways of helping others.
96
LAST ROW: L. Plass, F. Tropstein, S. Booth, L. Prehnal, C. Vollmer, J. Kliphardt, M Khan, C.
Zender. SECOND ROW: L. Domenella, J. McLin, L. Klatch, S. Katz, L. Fredrickson (President),
B. Illian (Treasurer), L. lverson (Secretary). FIRST ROW:L. Hulteen, S. Rask, C. Long, J. Spiegel,
K. Fray.
,
�LAST ROW: J. Feldpausch, L. Miller, K. Kenny, R. Thomas, B. Wilson, D. Zolezzi, R. Kaage, J. Arpan.
THIRD ROW:]. Gagne,]. Kohl, R. Sostrin, G. Ribbe, M Garlich. SECOND ROW: R. Zager, M Bornstein,
]. Yardley, M Martindale, T. Mattingly, G. Hirschman, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: R. Bartholo"mew (Treasurer),
J. Pisano (Secretary), R. Harvey (Vice-President), R. Thomas ( President), Mr. John ( Sponsor).
Ushers' Club
Hi-Y
The excitement of ushering for plays at Chicago
theatres is a privilege earned by the members of
Ushers' Club. These girls provide a real service
when they usher at OJH own school plays, musi~
productions, teas, and meetings. Through these
activities, they earn points towardotherenjoyable
ways of helping their school.
Classes alone cannot instill the spirit ofcitizenship in all students. The boys in Hi-Y learn
citizeiiship in action. They hold bi-weekly meetings
followed by sports activities, but their participation lasts throughout the year. Members
attend the annual Youth Legislature in Spring·
field and send representatives to the summer
Hi-Y Congress.
Hi-Y presents a well-balanced program for
boys who want to follow the associations motto,
"To create, maintain, and extend, throughout the
home, school, and community, high standards
of service and moral character."
97
�s. s. 0.
An S. S. 0. monitor is not a unique creature,
but one like many others throughout the school.
He wanders the halls with a clipboard in one
hand and a pad of blank passes in his pocket,
and his duties are numerous.
Student Supervised Monitors,( S.S.M ), patrol
the halls every period. During the day, thereare
Student Supervised Study Halls, ( S. S.H. ), and
S. S. D. monitors (Special Services Division).
These mobs are organized under the three
branches of S. S. 0., or Student Service Organization; and the entire operation is overseen by
the S. S. 0 . Executive Board.
S. S. O. EXECUTIVE BOARD
CLOCKWISE: A. Karlin, M Spiegel, T. Ffaff, J. DeLove, K. Moyes.
S.S. D.
98
LAST ROW: R. Wagner, R. Levin, B. Meyer, D. Smith, J. Timmer. FIRST ROW: A. Karlin (Head Supervisor), M Spiegel (Head Secretary), L. Gussis, D. Strahan.
�:;. S. M
LAST ROW: M Wynn, M Bers, J.
, E. Brukscl
S. S. S. H.
Supervisor), W. Hohs. FIRST
LAST ROW: W. Kummerow, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, B. Davis, K. Moyes (Head Secretary), R.
Daiberl.
99
�LAST ROW: P. Giuntoli, H. Greenman, A. Wulf, M Place, C. Murlas, L. Zaidler, J. Ermilio, D. Ellis, R.
Bader, D. Lipman, S. Cohen. THIRD ROW: I. Rattner, E. Konopka, S. Pifke, V. Otto, L. Trebels, L. Garbo,
M Johnson, S. Sager, J. Westphal, I. Krause. SECOND ROW: J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, T. Weiss, R. Anderson, B. Crain, M Kipnis, N. Evans, D. Stein, J. Ryden. FIRST ROW: L. Friedman, F. Tucker, ·M Kaniuk,
G. Schonfeld, S. Greenberg, C. Mussar, R. Schwartz, Miss Paras (Sponsor).
Monologist Don Campbell is congratulated
on his witty, honest performance by Fran
Tucker and Sponsor Fay Paras.
100
�Student Council
The influence of Student Council can be seen throughout the school. We are reminded
of it whenever we see such things as the Wall of Fame, the school flag, or the fruit
machine. Students who attend Honor Lounge, buy books from the school store, or contribute their old clothes to the "Bundles Days" drive, are taking part in successful Student
Council projects.
As this school's equivalent of the 87th Congress, Student Council serves as a link
between the students and the government. Its members, elected on the various class
levels, and its officers, elected by the entire student body, work hard to create true
representative government, improve the school, and curb library riots.
J. Kliphardt ( Recording Secretary), M
Yelen (Vice-President ), J. Tunkl ( President), B. Rohrer (Corresponding
Secretary), S. Kaluzna ( Treasurer).
101
�G. A. A.
For girls who don't make the varsity team, G.A.A.
offers an enjoyable substitute. The members ofG.A.A.
participate in after-school intramural sports, such as
swimming, volleyball, and badminton. G. A. A. also
sponsors inter-scholastic teams.
As one of the largest organizations in the school,
G. A. A. puts on the annual spring Turnabout dance.
Its members are eligible for awards from the Illinois
State Girls' Athletic Association, with which the Niles
West G. A. A. is affiliated.
B. Sinkule (Vice-President), L. Swanson (President), L. Porazlnski ( Treasurer).
LAST ROW:J. Kraemer, G. Tortorella, K. Trtt.schler, N. Doyle, D. Leapley. SECOND ROW: C. Liesse, P. LaVay, J. Hermann, S. Stille. FIRST
ROW: K. Peterson, J. Johnson, J. Sh!ozaki, J. Sh!ozak!, J. Fay.
�Orchesis
Art at Niles West assumes many forms, one of the most
successful being Orchesis, the modern dance club. Because
of the increased numbers of participants, the organization
has developed a type of farm system through which new
members are assimilated by way of .Junior Orchesis. The
chorus of the spring musical consisted of Orchesis members, while a purer application of their art was manifested
in another enjoyable annual dance concert.
LAST ROW: B. Goetz, K. Kuhn, S. Kaplan, S. Peterson, C. Motykie, K. Christiansen, T. Aiello, J. Janse,
S. Shapiro, B. Katz, B. Freeman. SECOND ROW: K. Dall, A. Tischler (Secretary), L. Kessel (President),
Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), J. Nakayama (Vice-President), C. Alport. FIRST ROW: B. Cooper, B. Bavetta, J.
Burr, J. Hoflberg, C. Falntuck, J. Cooper.
�LAST ROW: S. Ndson, A. Lapins, N. Paulson, L. Repke, J. Epstein, S. Bostrum, B. Illian, E. Harms, M
Blank. FIFTH ROW: B. Frazin, B. Hirsch, G. Stevens, M Metler, K. Kuhn, S. Cragg. FOURTH ROW: J.
Shiozaki ( G. A. A. Board Representative), J. Shiozaki, M Mils, E. Craig, N. Powroznik, R. Adler, J. Truesdale, B. Dale, M Mits. THIRD ROW: G. Tortordla (President), K. Mitz (Secretary), N. Grauman (VicePresident), T. Allison (Treasurer), S. Cheetham. SECOND ROW: E. Stengl, R. Evensen, S. Gornsteln, S.
Clms, D. Ddl. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, C. Johnson, L. Mudler.
Aquasprites
Swimming istheonlyactivitywiththehonorof having three clubs connected
with it.
Aquasprites is the girls' swimming club. Associated with G. A. A.,
its members put on an annual spring water show.
The members of Guard Club teach Saturday morning swimming classes
and practice after school.
A third nautical organization is Timers' Club. While the girls themselves,
do not swim, they do time the home swimming meets and the district finals
which were held here this year.
104
-
--
-
--- -
·--
-
-
-
.
~
-
-
-
�Timers' Club
Guard Club
LAST ROW: C. Vollmer, S. Rask, L. Plass, L. Johnson, M Bass, S. Mussar, C. Iverson, A. Johannson.
SECOND ROW: G. Dankowski, D. Dragovich (President), Miss Suckow (Sponsor), P. Powell (Secretary), J.
Hlady. FIRST ROW: V. Hawkins, M Sass, M Davidson.
LAST ROW: T. Allison, P. Powell, B. Dale, K. Mils, M Davidson, S. Cragg, K. Mltz, G. Dankowskl, C.
Virag, L. Mueller, J. Shiozaki, J. Shlozaki, S. Rugendorf, D. Dragovich. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Smith, S.
Bostrum, P. Bateman, B. Arpan, J. Tritschler, L. Fredrickson, J. Cragg, B. Herbert, M Sass, D. Koneickl,
M Sheehan, Mr. Cajet. THIRD ROW : J. Ferris, J. Johnson, G. Carlson, J. Arpan, G. Dankowskl, G. Tortorella, G. Hawkins, R. Wagner, R. Meyer, T. Wilderquist, K. Johnson. SECOND ROW: J. Bloom, M Molinaro, D. Darsch, B. Katz, H. Katz, S. Krasny, J. Glantz, A. Shafer, D. White. FIRST ROW: P. Van· Eikern,
G. Messerschmitt, L. Bennett, K. Kenny, R. Levin, T. Wasmund, J. Gilluly.
�L. Adelman, J. Kiaveter, J. Nelson( Co-Captain ),J. Kerstetter, E. Muth (Substitute), G. Freedman, S. Rod nick,
B. Lee(Captain), M Fredson.
D. Rosga (Captain), K. Krone, K. Gold, B. Tash, C. Starkman, M Cooper, L. Trebels.
106
-
~
---- ... -
. -
-
~
-
-
--
~~--~~~----
�Cheer leaders
The cheerleaders, as directors of organized chaos,
have the gigantic responsibility of channeling all the
screams and excitement of thousands of frenzied football or basketball fans into a recognizable yell. Also,
they must keep a crowd cheering for a team which
is temporarily behind in scoring. As the official representatives of Niles West school spirit, the cheerleaders
are always charming, enthusiastic, and vivacious.
BACK: S. Shandling, L. Miles. FRONT: W. Pozner, L. Ruskin, W. Alder.
107
�Coaches Cress, Armour, and Berke! discuss a victory in
typical Indian pow-pow fashion.
As Mistress of Ceremonies Miss Hoffman pointed
out, the faculty has been "practicing for years" in
order to present a Regional Basketball Tournament
pep assembly which turned out to be a riotous hour
of skits and songs. Here, then, are two pages of
candid pictures which would have made excellent
blackmail material,· as one of the participants
observed. But it is encouraging to know that Niles
West has an interested, spirited, and talented faculty;
more so the teachers have a sense of humor.
Yeah!
Yeah!
Yeah!
Extra
Beside dancing the can-can, this·group of beauties sang an inspirational victory hymn.
Mr. Meier, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robinson, Mr. Mc Mahon, Mr. Paulsen.
�G-r-r-r-reat !
Miss Sti(t
Mr. Paulsen, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robiitson, Mr. Meier.
Would Mr. McMahon qualify for the Foiles
Bergere?
Mrs. Zelznick delivered a special singing telegram which announced the players for the evening's game.
R. Cussis, F. Kreiter, C. Urelius, W. H olts, E. Bruksch.
109
��Special Events
�Homecoming
Wapaha Wichaki provided fun and excitement
for students and alumni alike in anticipation of the
thrilling homecoming weekend. Students spared no
effort and expense in preparation of the festivities-even in their selection of a name, Wapaha Wichaki,
which means "take their banner away" in the
language of the Sioux Indians. A pervading atmosphere of enthusiasm and animation was generated
by st.u dents who were frantically stuffing the last of
the multicolored petal paper into the remaining webs
of chicken wire.
Opening the weekend festivities was the traditional
twilight pep rally, at which the royal court was
announced. The gala float parade on the following
morning displayed the skill, ingenuity, and imagination of students at West.
Despite the defeat of Big Red at the hands of
Willowbrook, students continued to display their
festive spirit at the homecoming dance. Music was
supplied by Leo Provost and his band,_ and Queen
Helen Perri presided in regal grace amid the falling
leaves and golden colors of "Prelude to Autumn."
We owe the wonderful memory of Homecoming
'63 to the efforts of the homecoming committee, who
worked throughout the summer to make W apaha
Wichaki the success that it was.
Donn Pearlman expounds the necessary winning spirit to five Student
Council members at the Homecoming Assembly.
Which one will be queen?
11Z
C. Mussar, A. / ones, f.
Kliphard~
H . Perri, B. Abbolt.
�'
One of the many spectators of the Homecoming Parade is pictured
in the parking lot.
Ed Bruksch scrambles out of his protective pocket to throw downfield.
"Winners Keepers, Losers Weepers"wasthetitleofStudent Counctl's
winning Class A float.
�Ed Bruksch escorts Barbara Abbott
lo the platform during the presentation of the Court.
The other Senior Court member,J anis
Kliphardt, is escorted by Bill Hohs.
Ron Landes escorts Junior A. Jones
to the pla tform.
Senior class Presidem Ted Forsberg has the first dance immediately
after the coronation with Homecoming Queen Helen Perri.
114
Chris Mussar and Rick Steele share a
smile as they walk to the platform.
�Checking their coats before the dance are Carol Long, Jack Kristof,
Sue Rask, and Paul Gallus.
"Remember the problems we had with this crown last year?' 1962
Queen Diane Alder seems to be saying to Helen Perri.
For the dance, the gym was decorated as a huge barn.
C. Cord01~ S. Elias, D. Kai<, C. Scho11feLd, E . Singer, /.Jaeger.
1 15
�• Make-up sometimes gets messy!'
M M1"!>; M Ch echopoulos, A. K ajJlan, A . Levine.
S. Shiner, L. Seligman. F. K uechemneister, fl. Shen1um. L. M iller.
"\Ve drink the last drink for a toast. That's to prove that the
Southerner is still on his feet for the last drink." • The Lit/le Fox es•
�"The Little Foxes"
Both the cast and crew of this year's fall play
scored a memorable and truly significant triumph
in their production of Lillian Hellman 's powerful
drama, The Little Foxes. With exceptionally fine
acting under excellent direction, and beautifully
designed and executed costumes, the fall play demonstrated what th e combined efforts of a group of N ilehi
students could accomplish in the way of provocative
drama.
Involved in the technical aspects of producing the
play were the lighting crew, sound crew, make-up
crew, costume crew, prop crew, and stage crew, all
contributing to an unqualified success, and at th e
same time learning the special skills involved in a
complete dramatic production.
Despite the many hours of work, the long
rehearsals , the strenuous race against time in constructing the set and preparing for opening night, all
who were involved in the production agreed that it
was a richly rewarding, as well as truly exciting
experience.
"We had agreed that you were to stay in
your part of this house and I in mine. T his
room is my part of the house. Please don 't
come down here again."
' The Little Foxes'
S. Shiner, M Greene.
S. Shiner
"Sometimes, Regina, it is better to wait for the sun to rise again .. And sometimes . .. it's
unwise for a good-looking woman to frown. Softness a nd a smile do more to the heart
of men."
' The Lil/le Foxes'
117
�Santa Claus seems to be getting h is wish with the presence of two lovely Seniors, Dale Doniger and Fran Garfield.
A warm fire on a snowy night ...
Student U nion Board member Marcia
Sass serves a cup of holiday cheer to Mr.
Colver as Sue Pifke, Virginia Nelson, and
Georgine Tortorella look on.
�Christmas Dance
and Assembly
Making its annual contribution of zest and bright
spirits to West's Yule festivities was the Christmas
Dance, this year entitled "Silhouettes in Snow." Amid
tl1e effervescent atmosphere of striped candy canes
and pu ngent evergreens, couples danced and laughed,
soaking up the warmth and good cheer of the
evening and the season. Also add ing to tl1e evening's
entertainment was a satirical sketch of school life
by Donn Pearlman. Of course, no Christmas celebration could be complete without the presence of
Santa Claus, and he, too, was there in all his red,
jovial roundness.
This year's Christmas Festival combined the
talents of the various musical groups in the school
to produce a program rich in spiritual significance.
Besides the traditional songs of the Christmas
season, the choir, accompanied by the narration of
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, presented a musical
calendar, on which the major holidays were marked
with a song and a poem especially associated with
that particular day.
Musical selections by the band and orchestra, as
well as the other vocal groups, Vivace and Girls '
Glee, helped to make this year 's Christm as Festival
another of the outstanding annual cultura l events
which have become a tradition at West.
The choir, mixed chorus, a nd girl 's glee entertain the student body at the
annual holiday assembly.
The orchestra, chorus, and Mr. VanArsdale, the narrator and traditional
participant, present the holiday assembly.
�Josh White and
The Gateway Trio
Proud father J osh White accompanies his
daughter Beverly as she captivates the aud ience.
Josh White and accompanist Herbert Brown
entertain the audience with folk songs.
12.0
�The Gateway Trio looks as if they enjoy their work as much
as the audience enjoyed their performance.
During a brief moment backstage before his performance,
Josh White relaxes.
Animation and a sense of expectancy pervaded the a uditorium on the
night of February 11, as Josh White stood on the stage, guitar in hand,
one leg raised onto a stool, ready to display his dynamic and forceful
talent before the N iles West a u·dience. The famous folk singer has a
unique style, and he applied it to such songs as "Marching
Down Freedom Road," "The Riddle Song," and "Free and _
Equa l Blues."
The audience had a double treat when Josh combined his talent with
that of his daughter, Beverly.
Also helping to entertain was the Gateway Trio, whose comic sketches
and inimitable style delighted everyone.
�M Sass, ]. Bra11dl, D. Dragovilch, B. Cowa11, L. Si11ge1; E. Silber111a11.
These girls sing the wives' lament during the baseball season, ' Six
;\[ontbs Out of Every Year.'
D. Pearlman
"It's a really big show r'
Ready! Set! Go!" Ding, Dong, Yum, Yum, Yum... "
C. Davis, E. Feinberg, L. H11ltee11, L. Waladis, R. Ber111a11. ]. 1Ve/111ore, D. ,(]ttle1: M Lindbe1g, B. Konopka,
L. Ada111i, j. llepburn, M Collins, K. Cray.
�R. Loi<,
J. Si11wn, E. Ekstein, L. Brown, B. Simon, J. Brooks, D. Cohen, N. Blevil, I. Keme.
Vaudeville Ten Plus One are" By the Sea."
"No Biz Like
Show Biz"
Wild applause rose from the Niles West auditorium at the
signal from a huge automatic sign, and the Ed Sullivan Show
was on the air. This was the setting for the third annual Redskins' Revue, entitled, "No Biz Like Show Biz." Acts ranging
from large specialty, group instrumental, and chorus line
numbers to vocal solo and dance a nd instrumental numbers
participated in West's version of th e famous variety show
and helped to make the evening a memorable one for every
member of the audience.
Even Director Mr. VanArsdale gets into the act.
123
�Terry Katznelson sang her way to prizes on both Frid ay and
Saturday night.
M Ho11se11., H. Plenn.
"Did you or did you not.
C. Starkman, D. Rosga. K. Krone, L. Colin,
E. Singm; S. Lern er.
The Night Walkers won the Chorus Line category on Friday night.
�G. Freedman, D. Doniger, R. Lisse1; D . ,(e111w; F. Grufle!d.
"Or would you rather be a fish ... ?'
'The Sweetest sounds I've ever heard ...
Donna Com
C. Woods, P. Hain, M Spikings, R. Karpuum, J. Weremacher, G. Tho11u4 M Hansen.
' What's a pie cost?'
L. Seligman.
'There's trouble right here in Niles Townshipr'
P. Bateman, L. Bennet~ J. Rosecrans,
pan, L. Guirard, K. Kenney
The Songsters
J.
Arpan, B . Ar125
���. .the trophy case...
.the Library Annex. · ·
Charley Tuna...
128
�... \Vest \Vord. ..
. . . a vacan t c.hair. ..
. . .the Text Book Center . ..
. . .lunch ...
. . .toasted cheese. . .
. .. a tree in 3 15 ...
. . .lurking behind a bookcase.. .
12.9
�fcf 12
.... ,0
I
3
9
•
r
2
4
•
7
~
....:J
.. .living literature...
. .. the fish tank ...
. .freedom of the press...
�... the Great Books ...
. . . a hole in the ceiling ...
�.the Student Park"in g Lot.. .
I
. .. a wild Indian. · ·
... the spirit of Christmas.. .
. . . Andersonville. · ·
132
---~-
-
- -
�...an ice cream bar. ..
. . .grease paint. .
. . . our banner.
133
��eniors
135
�FIRST ROW: G. Freedman, L. Goebelt, J. Prim, B. Abbott, S. Rugendorf, L. Zimmerman,
P. Schulman. SECO N D ROW: A. Feldman, C. Long, A. Karlin, D. Chikaraishi, L. Fredrickson, R. Lisser, l\l. !\link, l\lrs. Panos. THIRD HOW: S. Kuklin, D. llill, J. Pisano,
B. Thomas, G. Azelickis, J. Peters, S. ll irschtick, l\l. Sass, M. Spiegel, A. l\lau, D .
Dragovich.
Seniors
Seniors are great.
Enough Said.
136
�BARBAHA A N ABBOTT
Ho mecoming Court 4; I lomecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3;
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.D. 4; Student Union
Board 4; Pep Club 1,2, Treasurer 1, Vice-President 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl 's
Glee 3.
BARBARA LY:'\:\ .\BBOTT
S.S.:\!. 3; Future Teachers of America l; C .. \ .A. 1,2,3.
B.\ llBAHA A:'\'N .\l lllENS
Choir 3,4, Silver \lusic Pin 3; Pep Club l; Cirls' Club 1,2.
TO:\llLYN AIELLO
Science Fair 3; I lomecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 4;S. S.S.II. 4; Apotheosis 2; French
Club l; Ushers' Club 4 ; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
DAVID Al.EX
Redskins' Revue, crew , 3; Fall Play, crew, 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
STEPllE:'\ ALI.AUN
S.S.0. 4; German Club 2; t\.\'.i\. 2,3; Football 1,2.
TO>! l ALLISON
Spring Play ,l,2; :\lusical 1,2; Cabinet 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, pin 2, G.A.A. 3, Major 3, State 4; Aquasprites 3,4, Treasurer 4; Guard Club 4.
PAULALONAS
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair 1,3 ; Bio logy Club 2; Science Club 1.
,\I.A N A.. \LOP
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Intramurals 3; Football 1,2; Soph Shield 2 ; Track 3,4; ,\lajor "N" 3; National
Letter of Commendation 4.
SANFORD ALPER
CAROLYN RUTH ALPOHT
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, School 1,2,3, First place award 1,2,3, District 1,2, Second
place award 1,2; Musicale 1,2,3; Orchestr a l ,2,3;Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Clu b 1,2; Chess Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4.
FRED ANAPOL
Student Council l ; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. 4; lli-Y l; Football l; Wrestling 2.
BRYAN ANDERSON
Science Fair l ; Swimming 1,2.
JA:\IES ANDERSON
J UD ITH EVONNE ANDERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair State 2; Cabinet Alternate 3;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2.
Kl:\I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S. 3; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
LI N DA LO U ANDEHSON
S.S.O. 3; Arts Club 4; Fr ench Club 3,4.
MAHGARET LYNNE ANDERSON
Unity Board 4; Futu re urses of America 1,2,3,4, Secrdary 2, VicePresident 3, Pr esident 4; Spanish Club 2.
TON I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. l; Redskins' Revue 3.
SUSA N ANDREWS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club Secretary 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ROSELY APPLEBAUr-1
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 2; S.S.D. 4; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; t;.A.A. I.
137
�JAMES ARCHER
Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band l; Stage Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor" " 3; Major "N' 4; Baseball 1.
CARA ARO
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2.
BEVERLEE ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 4; S.S.O. 2,3; Choir 4; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pin 1; Minor "N'
2; Major "N" 4; Guard Club 4.
JOHN ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall ~.>lay 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 3,4; Choir 4;
Thespians 4; Hi-Y 4; Guard Club 4.
GEORGE AZELICKIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club l; Math Club 1,2; German Club
1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Track 3,4; Major "N" 3.
ROBERT BADER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, District
3; Student Council 3,4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 2; Safety Council 3.
BONNIE CAROL BAN N ISTER
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2,4.
DA YID A. BANTZ
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3; Musical 2,3; Thespians
2,3,4, Vice President 4; Ger man Club 4; ational Merit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN E. BARRICK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 1; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club l ; Hi-Y l; "N" Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Tennis 1,3,4,
JOYCE A. BARRON
Arts Club 1,2,4; French Clu b l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROGER BASRAK
Science Fair l; "N" Club 3,4;. Foo1ball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
CHARLES BASS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 2;3; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 3; Arts Club 1,2.
PATRICIA BATEMAN
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Musical 4; S.S.0. 3; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3;
Future Nurses of America 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3, Board 2; Aquasprites 3,4, Vice President 3, Water Show 3,4.
BONNIE BATSCHAUER
Transferred from Roosevelt HtS. 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
SANDHA BAUMANN
Pins and Pans 1.
DENNIS BAUMHARDT
Hi-Y 2; Wrestling 2.
HAHVEY BECK
Science Club 1.
JOH N BELL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 3; Marching
Band 3; 'N' Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
tEONAHD BENNETT
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4; Guard Club 4.
BARBARA BERGER
Homecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; German Club 2; G.A.A. 2; TriHi-Y 2.
MARSHA BERGER
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
138
�MARCIA BERK
Fall Play Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A .
. 1,2,3.
ROSALY NE BERKOVER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 3,4; Arts Club l ;
Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2, Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1.
CA RY E. BERKOWITZ
Arts Club 3; Hi-Y 3,4; Intramurals 1,3; Football Trainer 3,4, Minor "N".
BARBARA BERLIN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair l , First
Place Award; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Musical 3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3; S/Jectrwn Academic
Editor 4; Arts Club 1; Thespians 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
MARGO BERNDT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
SUSA 1 BERNSTEIN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1; Future Nurses of America, Treasurer l; French Club 1; Orchesis 3.
LOUIS MITCHELL BERS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; lntramurals 3;
Cross Country 2; Basketball 1,2,3.
MARGARET BETTS
Fall Play 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
BONNIE ll!NKOFF
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Nurses of America
3; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Guard Club 4.
LOUISE BIRNDOIU'
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 1,2.
MARILYN BLANK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l; French Club 2; Latin
Club 1; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
BARBARA BLOOM
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 2.
MARVIN IRVI NG BLUSTEIN
Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 3; Spanish Club l; A. V.A. 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 3,4; Track 4.
RICHARD L. BOLGIONl
S.S.0. 4; Swimming 2.
RON BONGIAVANNI
s.s.o. 2.
JACK BOOKWALTER
ALVIN BORACK
Science Fair 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
BONNIE MARIE BOYDEN
Future Nurses of America 1; lngenue 2.
MARCIA DIANE BRAMSON
Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A.
1.
TERRY J. BRAMWELL
S.S.0. 3,4; Football 1,2; Baseball 1.
JACQUELINE BRANDT
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, pre game Chairman 4; Redskins' Revue
2,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1,2,4; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3;
Arts Club 1; Pep Club 1.
139
�ROSE BREEKJIA
Arts Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Latin Club l ; F.T.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DIANE i\lAR!E BRENDEL
Transferred from Regina Dominican 11.S. 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M. 3;
Latin Cl ub 2; G.A.A. 2.
CHARLES BRILL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.S.11. 3; Cross
Country 1,2; Wrestling 3; Golf 2,3.
J ARY BRIN
Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; S.S.i\l. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,3,4.
EVELYN BROCCOLI 0
EDWARD llRUKSCH
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.11. Chairman 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band
2; i\larching !land 2; Latin Club 1,2; 'N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N' 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4, :'dinor " " 2, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
TERRY EDWARD BRYANT
Gymnastics 3,4 , ;\linor "N" 3, i\ lajor "N" 4.
ROBERT BULSTER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Matl1 Club 3; German Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3.
RAYMOND BURKE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Wrestling 3,4.
LARHY R. BURK!IARDT
:\lusical 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3;
Science Club I; Intermediate !land l; Barbershoppers 2.
NANCY BURKJIART
Science Fa ir First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins' Revue
3; Fall Play 1,2; Spring Play I; ;\lusical 1; Student Council Alt. 2,3;
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers ' Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM BURNSTEIN
Intramurals 3,4.
ROSEMARY CALUCCI
S.S.;\!. 4.
GEORGE CARACCIOLO
' 1' Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N" 3,4.
NANCY CARLSON
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; future Teachers of America 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN CA!{LSON
Transfer Student From Regina High School 4; Latin Club 4.
WEND ELL CARLSON
S.S.0. 1; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3, Secretary l , Treasurer
2; German Club 2,3; Jli-Y 1; Football 2.
GLENN i\llTCll ELL CAH;\/ IOL
Baseball 3, ;\linor 'N' 3.
CHARLES CHANG
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Student Council 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, President
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Science Seminar 2,3.
SHIRLEY ANN C HEETHAM
Orchestra 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
CHERYLE CIIEPULIS
S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2; Future N urses of America 3; lngenue 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 2.
140
�DONA CHIKARA ISHI
National l lonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Executi ve Committee 3; Student Council 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Cabinet Vice-President 4; Safety Council 4; S.S.0.
3; S.S.D. l; Arts Clu b 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.
SHARON CHILDS
Redskins' Revue 2; ~1ake-U p Crew 2; Choir 3,4; Music Certificate; Silver
Music Pin 3; Future N urses Of America 1,2; lngenue 1,2,3; Vice President
3.
LINDA CHRIST
Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 2;
A.V.A.3.
WI LLIAM R. CH IUSTENSE
Science Fair 2, District 2, State 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Latin Club Treasurer 2;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Intramurals 3; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1; Cross Country 4,
Major "N" 4; Tennis 3; Track 4, Major "N" 4.
JON CHVALOVSKY
JAMES CIERNY
Track 2.
KENNETH CIESZYKO\VSKI
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. l; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Baseball 1.
PA ULETTE CYNTHIA CINMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Musical 2,3; Vivace 3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Certificate 2,
Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4, Spotlighters 1; National Forensic
League 4; German Club l ; Chess Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J AMES THOMAS CIZEK
HOWAHD WILLIAM CLAHK
S.S.M. 2,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,
4 , Major "N" 3,4.
J UNE MARIE CLARK
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.M. 3; Student Union Board 4; Ingenue 3, Treasurer
3; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
EDW IN CLINE
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4; Hi-Y 4; Wrestling 1; Tennis
1.
CYNTHIA COCKRELL
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Council 4; S.S.M. l ; Student Union
Board 4, Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1;2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President
4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BRIAN COHEN
J ERRY COHEN
Transferred fro m South Shore H .S. 3; S.S.M. 4.
STEVEN JAY COLBERT
Football l; Gy mnastics 1.
PATRICIA COLLINS
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet l;
S.S.0. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
KAHEN LEE CONLEY
Homecoming Crew 3; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.M. 4; Unity Board
2,3; Pep Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President4;Regional Basketball Tournament Committee; Executive Board 2,3,4.
ROBERT CONNELLY
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
MICHAEL CONTI
Footba ll Manager 2; Baseball Manager 2.
DONNA CORN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 3,4; Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 1; Choir 2,3,4; French
Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
141
�WILLIAM FRANK CO R ELIUS
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2; Baseball l.
ROSA 1 COSTANTINO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1; Unity Board 3,4; Spec/mm 4; Art Council
President 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
BEVERLY COWAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 2.
JANET CRAGG
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue Make-Up
Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; French Club3; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A.
3,4; Guard Club 4.
BEVERLY
. CULBERG
JAMES CUTRONE
Spring Play 1,2; S.S.0. 4; Glee Club 1; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2;
Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
KAREN G. DAHL
:\lusical 3; Unity Board 3; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4,
President 2,3.
RICHARD J . DAIBERL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.1-!. 4;
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Latin ClUb 4; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 3; Golf 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4.
DAVID DANZI NGER
SANDRA EILEEN DAVIDOVE
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.r.L 1,2; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
MARILYNN DAVIDSON
S.S.O. 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor
Letter 3, Executive Board 3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4.
BARRY DAVIS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Student Union
Board 4; Biology Club 2; German Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club
3,4; Cross Country 3, Major "N' 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mh1or "N" 2,3,
Major 'N' 4; Tennis 2, Minor "N" 2; Safety Council 4.
DIANE L. DAVIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Future Nurses of America 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l.
TRUDI ANNE DAVIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Student Council 1,3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts
Club 2; French Club l; Spanish 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Timer's
Club3.
MARK DEAN
A.V.A. l.
RENATE DECKER
Musical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Art
Council 3; German Club 2,3.
SUSAN DE CORREVONT
S.S.M. 2; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America 4; French Club President l;
Pep Club 1.
DARLENE SUE DELL
S.S.S.H. Sec•etary 3; S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor G.A.A. 3, Minor 'N' 4; Aquasprites 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y l.
JOEL RICHARD DELMAN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; National Forensic League 2; Debate 1,2; Chess
Club 1; Hi-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3.
JUDITH bE LOVE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 2; Student
Council 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.M. Head Secretary 4; Arts Club Board 2; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recorder
4; Spotlighters Vice President 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2.
14Z
CANDY DEMEDUC
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2,3;
S.S.0. 2,3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club
2,3,4.
�LY1 DENLEY
Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters l; Ushers'
Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY DALE DERMAN
DIA E DETTLOFF
Spotlighters l.
/l!ATTllEW BARR DEWAR
Football l.
JOANNE DIAMOND
JAMES E. DITKOWSKY
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.H. 2,3, Chairman 3; Biology Club l; 1-li-Y l;
Wrestling l.
JUDITH DITKOWSKY
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council l; S.S.0. 2,4; Apotheosis 4; Arts Club 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usher's Club 3; Pep Club 2,3; Timer's Club 3.
LOIS DITKOWSKY
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue3;Cabinet2;S.S.M. 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
SISAN DOMORACKI
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Sp ectrw11 4; G.A.A. l.
DALE DONIGER
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S./11.
l; Student Union Board 3,4, Secretary 4; West Word 4; Arts Club l ;
Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JUDITH DORFMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate
3,4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Spectrum 3; Arts Clu b 1,2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 2,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. l.
NANC Y DOYLE
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
3,4; Unity Board 4; Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Choir 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,
4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Executive Board 4;
Lorelei l.
DANKA DRAGOVICH
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 4; Unity Board 4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4;
Girls Glee 2,3.
WILLIAM DRESSEL
s.s.o. 3,4.
KATHLEEN MARIE DREW
S.S.D. 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
LYN N CHRISTINE DUDA
Arts Club 3; Art Council 3,4; Future Teachers of America l; Spanish
Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
.
JANET MARIE DUREN
Transferred from Niles East H.S. 2; Musical 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
4.
Pin 3; West Word
CAROLE DZIORDZIK
Transferred from Foreman H .S. l; Science Fair l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2.
LAURA EAGAN
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
JAMES EICHHORN
S.S.O. 4; Track 2.
BARRY ELDEN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place School Fair 2, First Place School Fair 3, First Place District 3, Second Place State 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Stud ent Union Board 4; Choir 2; Latin Club 1;
' ' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Track 3.
14 3
�SHELDON ELIAS
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Band Letter 2.
SHERRYL. ENE STEIN
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2;
Unity Board 4; Spectrum 4; Spotlighters 1,3; Future Teachers of America
3; Russian Club 1,4, President 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
KAREN ENGDAHL
Red Certificate .1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 2.
NANCY ESTERL
Science Fair 2, First Place School Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4;
Orchestra 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses of America 2; G.A.A. 1;
Musical 3,4.
ESTHER ETTINGER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,4; First
Place 2; Redskins' Revue l; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 4;
S.S.M. 1; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
Arts Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
PATRICIA JOYCE EULBERG
Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Play 2; Orchestra 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA EVERS
Transferred from Kelvyn Park !-1.S. 2; Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A.
4.
WARREN EVENSEN
JOEL FAERSTEIN
ELLEN FALKOFF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play 2; S.S.D. 1; Arts Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
RENEE FEIN
Redskins' Hevue 4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1,2; Musical 2; Cabinet
1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M. 4 ; French Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Glee 1,2.
BONITA FEINGOLD
S.S.D. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 1; French Club 1;
Spanish Club 3.
AHLENEJOY FELDMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; C.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA FD!OFF
Future Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
ROBERT FIMOFF
S.S.O. Monitor 4; Arts Club 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Chess Club l; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BAHBARA FLEISHMAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 1; Student
Council 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 2,3.
ROBERT FLORCZAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3; Track 1.
CHRISTINE FLOWERS
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 1, Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 1; G.A.A. 1; Foreign Language Club 1,
Vice President and Treasurer.
lUDY FORD
S.S.M. 3; Art Council 3,4, Vice-President 3,4.
PAMELA FORGAN
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Arts Club 1,2;
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
Tll EODORE J. FORSBERG
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Vice-president 1, President
3,4; Unity Board 3,4; West Word 2; Latin Club 1,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
144
�SUSAN LYN NE FRANKLIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Arts Club l; Scholastic Art Award, Second Place .3.
LIN FREDRICKSON
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 4; Crew 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4;
S.S.M. 4; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of
America 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; President 4; Pep Club
2; G.A.A. 2,3; Guard Club 4.
ANDREA FREED
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate
4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Future Teachers of America l;
French Club 1.
LYN NE FREEDBERG
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GAIL FREEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Certificate 4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Spanish Club l; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
leaders 2,3,4.
BARBARA FREEMAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3.
GARY FRIEDMAN
Concert Band 1,2,3~ Marching Band 2,3; Latin Club l ; Hi-Y l; Cross
Country 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Ma:jor "N" 3,4.
LESLIE FUJIYE
Spring Play 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club VicePresident 2.
KAREN FUKA
S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JAMES FUTRANSKY
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet l ; National Forensic
League 2; Debate 2; Hi-Y l; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"
4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N"3,4;"It'sAcademic"4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 3.
CARYGAAN
S.S.0. 4; S.S.S. H. 3, Chairman; Spanish Club 1; Hi-Y 1.
AMY GABRIEL
Musical 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ELIZABETH DOROTHY GALLEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music P!J. 3; Future Nurses of
America 1.
WERNER J. GALOW ITCH
Arts Club 4; Baseball 1,2.
THOMAS LEO GARDNER
Fall Play 2; Thespians 2; Football l ; Basketball l; Baseball 1,3.
FRANCES GARFIELD
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 3; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. l,
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers'
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHAEL GARLICH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hl-Y 4; Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N" 3.
ALANGAULE
S.S.S. H. 3,4; Hl-Y 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
FRED GEIST
Football Manager 1,2; Basketball Manager l; Wrestling 1.
KAREN JEAN GETSLA
Transferred from Alvernia H.S. 4; National Forensk League 4; Debate
Varsity Squad 4; G.A.A. 4; American Legion Speech Contest 4, Third
Place 4.
BONNIE GLASS
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; West
Word 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;·G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 4.
145
�MYRNA GLASS
S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l ; Ushers' Club 3.
,\IAR!LYN GLEN
Fall Play Crew 4; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.0. 3 ,4; Ushers' Club
1,2; Timers' Club 3,4.
JUDITH ELLE GLIEM
S.S.M. l ; Spotlighters l; Future Teacher of America l; lngenue 2; Pep
Clu b 1.
DIANE GOC II
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue3,4; S.S.D. 4; Thespians
4; Spotlighters l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GODEMAN
LINDA J EA GOEBELT
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2,3 ; Ushers' Club 4;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3.
LYDIA GOLD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Future Teachers of America 3;
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DAVID ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Austin I-1.S. 2; S.S.M. 3; Latin Club l; lntramurals 2,3,4.
GEORGE M. GOLDBERG
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2; A. V.A. 2;CrossCountry 1,2; Track
1,2.
JOSEPH A. GOLDENBERG
Chess Club l ; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis 2;
Track 4.
JANICE GOLDFEDER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ,
Crew· l; Fall Play 2,3, Crew 2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2,3; Unity Board
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; West Word 3,4; Arts Club
1,2; Thespians 2, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters, Secretary l; French
Club 2 .
GARY GOLDMAN
S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club l; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Gymnastics 1.
SHELDON GOLDNE"R
S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; lntramurals 4; Art Council 4; Weightlifting 2;
Wrestling 2.
DONNA GOLDSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 114, Crew l ; Fall Play
1,2,3, Understudy 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GAIL GORDON
Homecoming Crew 2 , Publicity 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Publicity 2; Fall
Play Publicity 1, Props 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Spectrum Co-literary Editor 4; Arts Club
l; G.A.A. l; Band Letter 3, Orchestra Letter 3; District and State Music
Awards 2.
JERROLD GORSKY
S.S.D. 3; Biology Club 3; Wrestling 1,2.
HARRIET BETH GOSS
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Orchesis 1,2.
ROBERT J. GOULD
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Gymnastics l; Tennis 2.
TODDGRACEN
Science Fair 2; S.S.0. 3; Biology Club 2,3; Latin Club 2; Chess Club 2;
A.V.A.4.
SIDNEY BERNARD GRADMAN
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. l ; Biology Club 3, Secretary 3; French Club l; Gymnastics 1,2.
MARK GRAFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., 2.
146
�KENNETH CHARLES GRAl!Al\I
Science Fair, District 2,3, State 2,3; !\!arching Band 1,2; Biology Club 1;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KATHLEE GRAY
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DENISE GREENBERG
Spec/ru111 2,3,4.
SUSAN GREEN\V ALO
S.S.S.11. 2; Arts Club 4 ; French Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY GRI FFITHS
S.S.S. 11. 2.
SUSAN GRIGG
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Club 1,2.
BRUCE T. C ROSSMAN
Science Fair 1,2, First Place 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.l\1. 2; Arts Club 1,2;
Math Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 1; lntramurals 2,3; Wrestling
1; Baseba ll 1.
ALEXANDER M. GU BA
Transferred from Loyola Academy H.S. 2; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; U nity Board 4; Latin Club 2,4, President 4; Camera Club 2; Homecoming F1oat Committee 4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4 .
LI N DA SUE GUINAN D
White Certt.fica te l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Orchestra l ; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
] M IES EDWARD GUEN TH E R
GAI L llAGEN
S.S. M. l ; Future Teachers of America 1; French Ctuu 1; La tin Club 1.
PAUL R. HAIN
ELl\IER HALLMANN
Science Fair 1,2; S.S. M. 3,4; German Club 2; lntra murals 4.
SCOTT DAVID HALPERT
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Science Fair 1,3; S.S.M. 1; Choir 1;
Biology Club l ; A. V.A. 1.
MICHAEL G. HA NSEN
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Musical 3,4; U nity Board 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; Marching Band 2,3,4;Stage Band 2,3,4;
Sil ver Music Pin 3 ; Freshman Science Club 1; Camera Club 2; Pep Band
2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2 .
THOMAS HANSEN
Science Fa ir State Fair 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2; Track 2,3,4, Maj or
"N"3 ,4.
KA THE RINE L. HANSON
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 2 ; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
JA MES ALLEN HAROLDSON
SHERWIN HARRIS
LEE A. HASTMAN
VIRGIN IA RUTH HAWK INS
S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4 ;
Twirlers 3,4.
14 7
�HOWARD RAY HAWLEY
MICHAEL HEAD
JOHN HEINZ
Science Fair 2; Fall Play 4; Musical 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Choir 1,2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 3; Art Council 2; Thespians 3,4;
German Club 3; Wrestling l.
FRANCES HELLE R
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2.
RANDY NEA L HENNING
CHERYL HENNINGSEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; German Club 3.
LYNNETTE MARIE HENRICHS
WILLIAM HENRICKS
Biology Club 1; German Club 2.
AMY LOU H EPPENER
Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
BETTY HERBERT
Transferred from Champaign H.S. 4; S.S.D. 4; Guard Club 4.
KIM HERBON
German Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.
JOAN M. HERBST
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.S.l:I. 3; S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
RICHARD HERMAN
STUART HERTZBERG
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals Coach 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3.
ROGERHEUN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3; German Club 1.
BARBARA MARIE HEYER
S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 2,3; German Club 2.
FRED W. HILDEBRAND
S.S.S.H: 3; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1.
MERLE HILFMAN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1; Fall Play 4; Musical 2,3 , Choreographer 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters
1; Orchesis 3,4.
DAVID HILL
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3;
Wrestling 3,4, Manager 4; Golf 2,3.
STEVEN HIRSCHTICK
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Hl-Y l; Football 1,3; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE HLADY
S.S.D. 3; West Word 4; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4.
148
�BRUCE l!OAG
KIM llOflBS
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l ; Cabinet I; S.S.M. Guid ance l ;
\Vest Wo rd 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Debate4; French Club 4; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. l.
I.ORE ~I. llOEPER
S.S.i\ l. 1,2; Ger man Club l ; Girls' Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN HOFFi\IA N
S.S.M . 4; German 1.
SHARON SUE llOllEISEL
Transferred from Michigan Lutheran Seminary 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
3,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 4; National i\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
WILLIA~!
P. l!OllS
S.S.S. 11. 3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S .~ !. 3,4, Supervisor4; Unity Board
4 ; '1 ' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ' N" 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major' 1' 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, ~ l ajor "N " 3 ,4.
ELI ZABETH ll ON 1 ET
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3, Second Place District 3 ; l lomecoming Comm.ittee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Student Council l ; S.S.0. 2; U nity Board 4 ; S/>eclrum Co- Literary Editor
3; \Vest IVord 2,3 ,4, Associate News Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournamen t 4.
C HARLES JIOOK
lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 2, Sopho more Shield; Baseball 2, Sophomore
Shield.
RA Y~!O N D HOST
WILLIAM HUNTER
BARBARA INGRAM
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.H. 4 ; Pep Club 2.
ANNETTE LOUELLA l\'ERS01
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3; G.A.A. l.
WALTER G. I VERSO
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 4.
GEO RGE JACKSON
SHARON JACOBS
S.S.M. 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
JERRY J. JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
1,2.
JAMES JANE K
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4; lntramurals Football 4; Football l ,2,3, Major
'N' 3; Track 2,3,4, Major ' N' 3,4.
J U LIEJA NSE
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Crew 2; Musical 1,2; German Club
l; Spotlighters 1; Ushers ' Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
WALTERJA US
BARBARA JOHNSON
Musical 2; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Music Certificate 2.
JAMES ROBERT JOHNSON
lntramurals 3,4.
149
�JAMES WILLIA:vl JOHNSON
KEN ETI! G. JOH>JSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spectrum 4; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 3, ~lajor "N" 4.
LYNN JOII SON
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2; S.S.l\l. 2;
Future Nurses of America 1,2; Latin Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; Twirlers 3,4.
SONJAJOIINSO
WILLIAM JAMES JOHNSON
S.S.O. 4; lntramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 2; Track 2,3.
SHARO JOH STON
Transferred from Evanston 1-1.S. 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROGER KAAGE
Hed Certificate l, Hi-Y 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, l\lajor "N" 3.
KRISTA KADRZY1 SKI
Transferred from Niles High School East, 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.l l. 3.
MADELON KAHN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Hedskins' llevue
3,4; S.S.0. 4; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
RUTHANN KALISH
S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spectrum 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JERRY KALLISON
S.S.O. 4; lntramur als 1.
MARLENE KALUZNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.O. 4;
Arts Club 1; Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
ROBERT LAWERENCE KAPLAN
Science Fair, Second Place 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3, \Vest \Vord 2,3,
4; Hadio-Electronics Club l; Tennis 2.
HOBERT PAUL KAPLA
Transferred from Carr Junior High 2; S.S.:-1. 2;Swimming 3; Baseball l.
SUSAN B. KAPLAN
S.S.D. 3; S/1ectru111 3, General Staff; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Latin Club 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
SUZANNE KAPLAN
Transferred from Lakeview H.S. 4.
BARBARA KARIOTIS
l\lusical Crew 3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Orchestra 3; Art Council 3; lngenue
3; G.A.A. 3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
ALLAN NORMAN KARLIN
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; Apotheosis
2; Hi-Y 1; It's Academic Team Captain 4; Hegional Tournament Committee 4; National Merit Finalist 4.
SUSAN KAROFF
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4; \Vest \Vord l.
TRUDY HOPE KARP
Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 3; Musical 1,2; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses
of America l; French Club 2,3.
DAVID KATZ
Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3,4; S.$.M. 2,3,
4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3.
tso
..
�DEAN ZELLER KATZ
Fall Play l; Musical 1,2; Cabinet l; Orchestra 1,2; West Word 3,4; French
Club l; Intramurals 3,4; Basketball 4.
LESTER ALLAN KELLER
Science Fair 2; i\lusical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Chess Club l.
MARCIA KENO
Fall Play Crew 2; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2.
J UDY KERSTETTER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place; Student Cou ncil 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. Secretary 3; Future urses of America 1, Secretary I; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 2,4, Secretary 2.
LINDA ELLEN KESSEL
Musical 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.0. 3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Vice-president l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4, President 3,4.
JAMES
KILLACKl~Y
MARGARET V. KINO\VSKI
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Fall !'lay l; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. l;
Home Arts Departmental Achievement Award 2.
CAROLE KIRK
Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club l.
GARY ALAN KISZELY
Redskins' Revue 3,4; S.S.O. 2, Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Intramurals 3; Football 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
ROBERT KITSOS
Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum 3,4; West ·word 2,3,4, Sports Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 3,4.
BOB KLEINZ\VEIG
Biology Club 2; German Club 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOHN KLEiv!MER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3,4.
CHARMAI NE KLIEN
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 4; Future
urses of America 1,4; Ingenue 1,2; French Club l; Pep Club l; G.A.A.
1,3,4.
JANIS KLIPHARDT
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Court 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Student
Council 2,3,4, Hecordi.ng Secretary 4; Unity Board 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver
i\ Iusic Pin 3; French Club 1,2,3,4, President 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DONALD KLIPO\VICZ
Hi-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; Gymnastics 1; 13aseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
JON KLUGE
LINDA KLYMAN
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2; German Club 3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY ANN KOCH
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 3; Pep Club 2.
ANDREA KOEHLER
Transfer from Niles East H.S. 3; S.S.0. 4.
JAMES D. KOHL
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4.
JOANN DOLORES KOZNARSKI
S.S.0. 4; lngenue 2.
151
�BARBARA KHA:\lARCZYK
;\lusical 1, Publicity Crew 2; Future
Secretary 3; G.A.A. 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
1
urses of America 2,3; lngenue 2;
IRVI NG KRA\'ITZ
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; lli-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, .\linor
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.
SllERYL RONNA KREITER
l lomecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet Alternate 2,3,4; S.S.M. 4 ; Student Union Board 4; Arts
Club 2; Spotlig hters l; French Cl ub l ,2; G.A.A. l; Timers' Club 4.
CAROL KH ETSCJ-IMAH
Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cabinet 2; S.S.:\11. 1,2,4.
JACK KIUSTOF
S.S.O. 1,2,3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "'.'\"
3, Major "N" 4 ; Boys' State Award 2.
JUDITII It KRIZ
Future Teachers of America 3.
BO:\NlE KROOTI I
Cabinet Alternate l; S/1ecln1111 4 ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
FRED KUECHEN:-.IElSTER
Fall Play 3,4; Spring Play 4 ; Thespians 4; Football 1.
DONALD KUEllN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N" 1,3,
;\laj or "N" 4; Golf 2,3,4, Mi.nor" "3.
JANETH. KUFFER
STEVE KUKLIN
Science Fair l ; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2; lntramurals l;
Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2,3.
WALTER KUJ\li\lEROW
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
JOSEPH K\VASN lAK
KATHLEEN LACH
Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 3; A, V.A. 4.
RUSSELL A. LAIN
S.S.0. 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
GARY ASHER LAFF
Pep Club 2.
ROBERT LAMBERTY
INGRID LANDBERG
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.;\I. 3; Orchestra 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1.
LINDA LANDERHOLM
ll o mecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Nurses of America 2; Pep Club l;C.A.A. l,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; Board 2,3;
Aquasprites 3; Timers' Club 3; Orchesis 2.
RONALD CALE LANDES
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. Cha irman 4; Cross
Cou ntry 1, Minor "N" l; Basketball 1,2,3, Major "N" 2,3 ; Tennis 2,3,
Major "N" 2,3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
DORIS LANCE
152
�SALLY JEAN LANGER
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 2; Art Council 3 ,4; French Club 3.
KAREN LARSON
Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,4.
LI N DA LAUG HLIN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Fall Play 4 ; Spring Play l ; i\l usical 1,2,3,4; Student
Co uncil Alternate l ; S.S.O. 2; Unity Board 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music
Pin 4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 4; Spotlighters l; Future N urses of
America 1,2,3 ; German Club 1,2, President 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 2.
JUDY Ll~ AR
S.S. M. 4; Pep Club 1.
RICHARD LEDYARD
BARBARA LEE
Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,
3,4; :\1usical 1,2; Cabinet l ; S.S. D. 3 ; S.S.l\ I. 4 ; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 .
LINDA RU TH LE E
l\ lusical 2 ; U nity Bo ard 2; Ingenue 1,2, Pres. 2; French Club l; G.A.A.
1,2.
STF.VE LE E
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2 , President 2; S.S.0. 2,3,4 , S.S.0 .
Board 4 ; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.M. 2,4 ; Student Union Board 3; U nity
Board 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4 ; 1-li-Y l ; "N" Club 3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Cross Cou ntry 2,3, l\!~j or "N" 3; \Yrestling 4, Major "N" 4; ;\[ascot 4 ; Regional
Basketball I ournament Co mmittee 2 ,3,4.
BRUCE LEFFI NGW ELL
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee l; Cabinet l ; S.S.S.l I. 3; Biology
Club l ; ,\ lath Cl ub l ; Latin Club l; lli-Y l ; lntramurals l ; Cross Country 1; Gy mnastics 1,2,3; Tennis l; Track 1,2.
J EFFREY LER.'JER
School Science Fair 2; S.S.S.ll. 4 ; S.S.\I. 3,4; A. \ '.A. 4; Wrestling 2,3,4 ;
Sophomore Shield 2; \linor ":\" 3 ,4 ; Baseball 3,4; \linor "'.\:" 3,4 .
.J UDl LE TOUl{NL\U
Spotlighters 1.
ABR.\l!A\I I.I•'. \'
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; l lomecoming Committee 4; Student Cou ncil
l ; S.S.S. 11. 3,4; S.S.D. 4; l ntramura ls 4 ; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1,2 ; Cross
Country 3; \l inor "N" 3 ; llaskctball 1,2,3; Track 3,4; i\linor "N" 3,4 ;
National :\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
SCOTT LE\'EN FEl.D
S.S.S.H. 3; S .S.D. Superviso r 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2; Biology Club Vice-Pres.
3; \\'restling 1,2; Baseball 3; Track 3.
SHEim' IN U: \ ' IN
S.S.O. 3,4; Unity Board 2; l\l ath Club 2,3, President 2; Spanish 2; Pep
Club 2; Football 3; Gy mnastics 1,2,3 .
STANTON I.EVI N
S.S.S.H . 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
STUART LE\'I N
Redsk in s' Revue 3,4; Fall Pl ay Stage i\l a nager, Lig hting .\lanager 4;
Spring Play Assistant Lighting ;\lanager 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club
1; A. \ ' .A. 1,2.
STUART ,\LA N LE VIN
Transferred from Austill H.S. 3 ; Intramurals 3; Major Letter 3,4.
AMY LOUISE LEVINE
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue Crew·2,3 ,4 ; Fall Play Crew 3,4; l\ lusical Crew 2,3; Cab inet 1; Choir 3,4; Spectrum Business Manager 4 ; Arts
Club 2, Historian 4; Thespians 3 ,4; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MA RLA LEVINE
NA CY LEVITT
Science Fair 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3 ,4 ; S.S.\I. 1,2,3,4; lngenue l; ll io logy Club l ;
Spanish Club 1,2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
STEWART T. LEVY
French Cl ub 1; Cross Country 2.
153
�ANTl lO:'-/Y LE\\'IS
Science Fair 2, Second Division Award Winner; S.S.:\I. 3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3; :\I arching Band 1,2,3; 11 i-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4, Baseball
Champs 3; \\'restling 1,2, Soph. Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield 1,
Soph. Shield 2.
1.1:'\DA l.ICllTE:\STEI:\
Science Fair 2nd Places .\ward 3; I lomecoming Committee 2,3; Hcdskins'
Hevue 3; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Secretary 3; S.S.:-.1. 4; Future Teachers of America
l; French Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A ..\. l; Cheerleaders 2; llegional
Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JAN ICE l.IEBl.1:-\C:
Bronze Key 3; S.S.711. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlightcrs 1,2; French Club 1,
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
Cll.\ IU.ENE U NICK
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; ~ilver Key 3; Science Fair 3; llomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S/Jeclr11111 2;
Spotlig hters l; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Tri-Iii-\' l; llegional
Basketball Tournament Arts Committee 4.
DOUC:I..\S 1.11':..l.\:\
:\ational I lon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Sc ience Fair 2,3,4; Student Council 3,4; Cabinet ,\lternate l; Apotheosis 4; German Club l; lntramurals \\'eight-lifting Club 3,4; \\'restling
1,2,3.4; .\.\TC German Contest .\ward 3; :'\ational :..Ierit Fin alist 4.
RITA l.ISStrn
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabi net 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club 2; G.A..\. 1,2,3 .
CA HOI. 1.0:\C
Science Fai r 2; 1lomecomi.ng Committee 2,3,4; llcdskins ' Re\"ue 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.l l. 3;
S.S.~1. 2; Studeill U nion Board 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G'.A. A.
1,2,3,4, Board 1.
LORENE l.OS l lER
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A .. \. 2,3.
HOBERT l.OTZ
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4: S.S.S.l l. 3; Swimming 1,2,3,
I.
AI..\:\ l.O\'E IUNC:
1 lomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 1,3; \Vest Word 4; l li-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; \\'restling 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2.
CO:\STANCE l.O\\'E
Fall Play Crew 3; Cabinet Secretary 2; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 2;
Span is h Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JA:\'IS LO\\'Y
Cabinet l ; S.S.S.11 . 2,3, Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2 .-
I.IS.\ JOYCI·: l.ll BI:\
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Ans Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Treasurer
2; Future 'i'cachers of .\merica 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, C hairman 3; l'ep
Club l ; C: .. \ ..\. 1,2; Cirls' Glee 1,2.
T1·: 1uu·::\CE ;..1c cmrn
STE\'J·::'\ ;..JcCO:'\,\l'GllY
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Art Council I ; French Clu b 1.
;..JAUH E E:\' FIL\:'\Cl-:S ;..JAl!Ell
S.S.D. 3; Future Teachers of America 3; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Cl ub 3.
DL\:'\J·: ELISE :-.1.\JESTIC
Hedskins' Hevue 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet
,\lternate 3;' S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.:..!. 4; Spcctm111 3,4, Sen ior Sectio n Co-Editor
4; ,\rts Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Future Teachers ol
,\ mcrica 1.
PATIUCI.\ :\IAIU E :..L\LO:'\E
llomecoming Committee Crew 3; Hcdskins' Hcvue Crew 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 3; Future Teachers Club of America l ; Fuwre :\urses of America
4; French Cl ub 1,3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Pin l , ;..Jinor Award 3.
I
SUSA:'\ ;.. JA:'\N
Bro nze Key 3; Hedskins' Revue3;Spcc/m1113;Ans Club 2; Future Nu rses
of America l; French Club 4.
CAllOLE MANNA
STEVE 711.\ IU NO
S.S.M. 3; lntramurals 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4; J\lajor 'N' 3; Baseball 1,2.
154
~dinor
2,3; Baseball
�CllRISTOPllER i\IARKS
Fall !~lay 3; illusical 4; S.S.S.f-I. Chairman 3; .\rts Club 3,4; Thespians
3,4; l·ootball 4; \\'restl ing 4.
PEN 1 Y BETII i\ IAllKS
S.S.O. 3; S.S . .\!. 3.
BONA .\IARTIN
STE\' l'N .\! ASE i. Li
Bro nze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3; .\lusical 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; lntra111 urals 2; Tennis 2,3 .
LYN:'\EJOYCE .\IASO\'Ell
Cabi net I ; S.S . .\I. 4; Apotheosis l; French Club 1,2,3,4.
GI.EC\.\: .\!ASTE:'\
S.S.:\!. 2,3; ":>/" Club 4 ; Football 2; \\'restling 1,2,3,4, .\l inor ":'\" 3,
Co-Captain 4.
GERALD :\IATAYK.\
Pep Club 2,3; lntramurals 3.
TO\! . .\IATTINGl.Y
S.S . .\!. 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; I ii-\' 1,2,3,4.
APRIL ;\li\U
.\lusical 2,3,4; Student Council I ; Cab inet 2,3,4 , Treasurer 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2;
\'ivacc 3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver 'd usic Pin 3.
KE:'\:\ETll .\!AUL
LI
DA .\IEl.AillED
Redskins' Hevue 2,3; ;\lu sical l; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club l ; Tri-lli-Y l ; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A . 1,2.
SAi.LY .\ I l·:J.Zl-:H
Spri ng Play 1; .\ lusical 1; Pep Club 2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SCOTT.JAY .\IE ll.\IEL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play Business .\lanager 3,4; Spring
Play Business Manager 2; .\lusical 3,4, Business .\lanager 3; Cabinet
Alternate l; Unity Board 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Treasurer
4; ;\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Art Council 1; Thespians
2,3,4; Biology Clu b l; .\lathClub3;GermanClub 2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4.
DA \'ID :\I EIUULL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; .\lusical Crew 2,3;
Thespians 3,4; Radio-Electronics Club \'ice-President 3; Russian Club
2,3,4.
GARY ANDHE\V :\IESZAROS
Reel Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band
2,3,4, Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Latin
Club 4.
I.A RR\' .\ IET;\;ICK
White Certificate l; llronze Kev 2; S.S.S. 11 . 3; :\lath Club 3; French Club
2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain i,4; Tennis I.
CAREN MIC H
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; S.S.;\1. 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
3; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3.
LEE ROBERT .\111.LER
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play 3,4; :\lusical
3,4; S.S.J\I. 3; Choir 4; West \Vord3; Thespians 3, Treasurer 4; A. \'.A.
3; lli-Y 4.
FREDERICK .\I IL\\'Irn
S.S.0. 2; lntramurals 3,4; Gy mnastics 1,2.
J\IARC IA MINK
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet
1,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MINNERATH
i\IAllY A
Transferred from Rap id City H.S., Rapid City, South Dakota 3; Pep Club
3.
155
�RO>JAI.D \I !BS! IAK
S.S.\!. 3,4; Cross Country 1.2; \linor ' :\" I; Track I.
K.\TllY \llTZ
Redskins' l{ernc3; Student Council .\lternaic4; S.S.\!. 2,3,4; Future :\"urses
of ,\merica 2,3,4; L' shers' Club 3; C ..\ .A. 3,4; .\quasprites 3.4, SecretaTY
4; Guard Club.
JUDITll :\llZOCK
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First !'lace 2; S.S.S.11. 2,3; S.S ..\!. 2,4; ll'csl
Word 3; .\ns Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of.\merica 2,3,4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
i\IARY 1\IOLDE:\llA U ER
TransfcrrL>d from Polytechnic 11.S. 2; Bronze Key 2; C.A.A. 4.
J.,\i'\>JY .\101.DOFSKY
Football 1,2,3 ; Grnrnastics 1.2.
KATI I I.El·::\ \IOn:s
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair, First Place 2;
1lo mL'COming Court 3; I lomL'Coming Committee 2,3.4; Redskins' Revue 4;
Spring !'lay Crew 1; Student Council 3, Alternatc2; Cabinet ,\lternate 1,4;
S.S.0. Executive Board 4; S.S.S.11. Secretary 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.:\!. 2 ; Spcc/1"11111 Special Events Co·Editor 4; French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; :\ational
.\leril Letter of Commendation 4.
BARii.\!{.\ .\ILTEI.1.ER
Redskins' Revue 2; Pep Club 2,3, Chairman Publicity Committee 3;
C .. \ .. \. l ; Pins and Pans l; S.S.\!. 3.
ROllElff \IUEl.l.l·:H
Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4; Spanish Club 2,3; lli-Y 2,3; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Cross Countrv 2.
C ll IUS TOPl lEH CEOHC I·'. \ I LI Rl..\S
:\alional I lonor Societ,· 3,4_; \\'hitc Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Ke,·
3; Science Fair 2,3 , State Science Fair First Place 2; Student Council 1,4;
S.S.0. 3,4 ; S.S.S.11. 4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band 2,3; .\lath Club 2,3;
Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 2; lntramurals 3,4; ":\" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2, \ li nor ":\' I ; Basketball 1,2,3,4 , .\ Jinor "~ " 3; Tennis 2; Coif
3,4, \lajor ":\' 3,4.
\\' ILL!Ai\I R. \IURP H Y
.\l ARC i\l USKAT
Bro nze Key 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.11 . 3,4; lntramurals3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Pll YLLIS A. :\IYERS
S.S.:\!. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
JA>IET KAY :\IYLES
:.Jational llonor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, First Place 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Spring Play C rew 2;
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.\!. 2; Unity Board 4 ; Sjicc/rum 2,3, Literary Editor 3; \Vest Word 3,4, Associate Feature Editor 3, Co-Ed itor-inChief, 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4 ; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Cl ub 2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
STE\\' ART C . .\!YRE ' T
11 i-Y 4; Track 1.
ROBERT N ADLER
Transferred from South Shore I l.S. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club
4 , ln tramurals 3,4.
JOA N NAKAYAMA
Redskins' Revue 2, Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4;
Ushers ' Club 4 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 3, Vice-President 4.
DIANE NATKI N
\'ivace 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2,3; French Club 2.
\'IRGINIA >/ELSON
LA \\'RENCE :'-lELSO '
Football 1,2,3,4 , .\ linor "N" 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Track 2.
RONALD NELSON
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 2.
RUSSELL F. ELSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair First !'lac
2,3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silve1
i\lusic Pin 3; i\lath Club 3.
156
�LORELEI NEUBARTll
Transferred from Escondido Union H.S. 2; S.S.M. 2; Un ity Board 3;
Spotlightcrs 2; German Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3, President 3.
El.AI E A1 lTA EUBAUER
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians
3,4; Spotlighters 1.
CRAIG NEU MAN
LINDA E. NORI.ING
S.S.l\l. 4 ; Orchestra 2; Future Nurses of America 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4; Aqua·
sprites 3,4.
CAROLJEA
NORMAN
JOANN OTO
S.S.l\l. 3; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1.
NANCY NOVAK
Science Fair l ; Fall Play Crew l ; Musicale 2,3;. Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ;
Silver Music Pin 3; West Word, reporter 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, President
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America4; Future Nurses of America
1,2; German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ARLENE NOVICK
Bronze Key 3; French Club 3; G.A.A, 1,2,3;
WILLIAM NOVOTNY
S.S.O. 3,4; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming 1.
MARY ELLEN OEHLER
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical Crew 3;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Teachers of America l ; French Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT EARL OLSON
District Science Fair 2; S.S.!Vl. 3,4; Hi· Y 3; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Coun·
try 2; Basketball 2,3, Minor 'N' 3; Golf 1,2.
DEAN ORTMANN
A. V.A. l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1.
CHRISTINE OSCARSO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 2;FutureTeachersofAmerica 1,2; French Club 1,2.
RALPH OVERBECK
MICHAEL OWENS
JERILYN PACKER
Red Certificate l; Redskins' Revue Crew 4; Student Council Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 1,4; Unity Board 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice·President 2, Pres!·
dent 3,4.
MICHAEL D. PANCHESIN
Science Fair 2; German Club 2.
GLENN PARKER
S.S.0. 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARLENE PARKER
Redskins' Revue l; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts Club l; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1.
JAMES PARRY
S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; S.S.M. 2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major 'N" 4; Track 2, Minor "N'.
DONNA PAUL
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3.
157
�DO:'\:'\ Al.LA:'\ PEARL\IA:'\
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; '.\lusical Crew 3; Student Council
Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 3; West \Vord 3,4;
Arts Club 1.2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,3; :'\ational Forensics
League 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; German
Club 2,3.
ROBERT PEN ELLE
I li-Y l; Gymnastics l; Baseball 2.
ROSL Y:'\ PEPPER
i\lusical 4; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Art Guild President 4.
II EI.l~N l'Elllll
ll omecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue 1;2,3; Spring Play 2,3; :\lusical
2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Ushers'
Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Cheerleaders 1,2, Captain 1,2;
JOIIN R. PETERS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key -3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.0. 4;
S.S.'.\!. 2; Student Union Board 4, Treasurer.
GORDON ALAN PETERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lusical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert
i\'iaster 3,4; Silver '.\!usic Pin 2; Gold i\!usic Pin 3.
JULIE l'ETERSO
Transferred fron1 Catholic Central 11.S. 4.
LOIS PETEHSON
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical 2; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
WILLIAM KAl{L PETERSON
THO'.\IAS PFAFF
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 2, Chicago Area Fair 2, State Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board Chairman
4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 2; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.1\1. 2; Unity Board 4;
Latin Club 2; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1,3; Track 3,4, i\linor "N" 3 ,
'.\!ajar "N" 4.
TERRY P!ELL
SjJec/rum 3; Arts Club 2.
SUSAN ELLEN PIFKE
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 2 ; Science Fair Second Place 2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 3, Representative 4; Student Union
Board 4; \Vest IVord4;FutureTeachersofAmerica 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA PINKWATER
JEIWME VICTOR PISANO
Science Fair l, Second Place; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabin et 2,3,4,
Sargent at Arms 3,4; Hi-Y 3;4, Secretary 4; Intramurals 3,4; Track l,
Regional Committee Basketball Tournament Chairman 4.
HOWARD PLEN '
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Science
Club 1.
LARRY POGOFSKY
S.S.M. 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club l; Wrestling 2,3.
LETITIA A:'\N POLAK
Transferred from Good Counsd 1-1.S., 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Future
Nurses of America 3.
PHILIP POLLOCK
Student Councill; S.S.0 . 4; A.V.A. 1,2; Intramura ls 1,2,3.
PAMELA POWELL
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America
3; French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3; Timers'
Club 3,4, Secretary 4.
PAMELA PRANGE
HARRIET PRICE
158
�JAi\'JS LEE PIH~!
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair l; Redskins' Revue I; Student Council l;
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. I; S.S.D. 2,3.
I.I N DA RADICEK
C.A.A. 1,2.
ROBI N RAND
ll o mecomi ng Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cab inet l ; S.S.S.J I.
2,3; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters I; Latin Club l; C.A.A. 2,3; Timers' Club 4.
~!ARY
JIRA CES READI NG
Future Nurses of America 3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 2.
CARY I.. REBBE
-l.S. 2; Science Fair 2; French Club 3; lli-Y
Transferred from Roosevelt 1
4 ; lntramurals 3,4.
CllRISTIA:>! RED DI :>!CER
SAN DRA L. REY:\'01.DS
lngenue 3.
LORRAI NE RICCI
DIA N E RIFKIN
I lomecoming Committee 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet I; S.S.O. 2,3; Spotlighters 3; Future Teachers of America 4; French
Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS ~I ICHA EL RiSSl\IAN
S.S.l\1. 3,4; Football l; Tennis I.
JERRY \I. !WO MAN
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major " " 3; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3;
lli-Y l ; Student Council l ; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S. H. Chairman 3,4;
Basketball 2.
SHAROt ROD N ICK
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play 1,2,3,
Publicity Crew; Spring Play 2,3, Publicity Crew; S.S.S.ll. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 4.
ROSEMARY ROGA N
Spanish Club 4; C.A.A. 1,2.
JUD ITH ROG!
Transferr.ed from .\lather 4.
KARE N ROLA K
S.S.0. Receptionist 3; S.S.M. 2; West Word 2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club
4; C.A.A. 1.
FRANCES ROOT
S.S.M. 3,4 ; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club l; Ushers' Club
l; Pep Club 1,2.
JUD ITH ROSECRANS
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0.4;SpanishClub l;C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award
1,2, Major Award 3,4, Executive Board 1,2.
ALAN ROSEN
S.S.S.H. 3; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball 2.
MARK LEIGH ROSENBLOOM
Transferred from Mather H.S. l; S.S.0. 3; German Club 3,4.
WILLIAM ROSENQUIST
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H.
3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; Hi-Y 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
"N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
ROBERT ROSS
Transferred from Rich Township High School East, Park Forest, Ill. 3;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 4; Redskins' Revue3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4; Thespians 3,4; A.V.A. 4.
159
�STEPHEN ROTHBLAT1
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Nationa l Forensic League 2,3; Debate
1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4;
Wrestling l.
SA DRAJORUBIN
Tra nsferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4;
Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 3.
DONNA RUGENDORF
Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Future Nurses of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 4.
SHARRY RUGENDOHF
Science Fair 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue Crew l ;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sargeant at Arms l ; S.S. D. l; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 1,2;
Art Council 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Biology Club 2; Math Club; Future
Teachers of America Club l; Future 1 urses of America l; Spanish Clul:
1,2,3; Chess Club l; Ushers' Club 3,4; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4; Regional Basketball Committet
4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Cold Art Key.
JOANNE C. RUST
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver ~l usic Pin 3; Future
urses of America
3.
RUSSELL SABAC
Science Fair 1,3; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2.
RICHARD SACK
Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Football 4 .
.J EFFHEY SAFF.RSTF.IN
Science Fair l ; Orchestra 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Debate 2; Biology Club
1,2; Intramurals 3.
J EANNE SAFLARSKI
S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4.
MICHAEL SALERNO
s.s.o. 3,4.
LESLIE SANDLER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Radio-Electronics Club 2; lntramurals 2.
SCOTT SARANECKI
Cabinet l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA MARIE SASS
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4, co-director 4; Redskins ' Revue 4; Musical
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student
Union Board 4; Choir 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club· 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,2;
Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4, President 3; Regional Basketball Tournament Co mmittee 3,4.
RICK SCHAFER
Cross Country Soph Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Soph. Shield 2; Track l ,
2,3,4, Soph Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4.
BONN IE SCHIFFMAN
Musical l; S.S.0 . 1,2; Biology Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
RON SCllILLER
Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.M. 3; Radio-Electronics Club 2;
A. V.A. 3; lntramurals 3 .
JAMES SCH LITTER
S.S.~!. 4; German Club 2.
JAMES A. SCHNIDT
S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; Hi-Y l; 'N" Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3 ,4, Major "N' 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" l ; Major 'N" 2,3,4.
KEITH E. SCHROEDER
Science Fair 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Biology Club l; Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2 ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, M<\jor "N" 2.
BONNIE SCHULHOFF
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l;
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l.
J ULIE SCHULMAN
Redskins' ~evue3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spotlighters l ; French
Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
160
�PAULETTE SCHULMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Student Council l; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Arts Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l.
ALA D. SCHWARTZ
Science Fair First Place Awards 2; Outstanding Place Chicago Fair 2;
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Cl ub l,~; Hi-Y l,2,3; Cross Country 4, Major "N"
4; Track 3,4, :\linor "N" 3, J\lajor "N" 4.
DONALD SCHWARTZ
Red Certificate l; Bron ze Key 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3;
S.S.J\1. 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2.
ROBERT EDWARD SCHWARZ
Football l.
ROBERT SCHWARTZ
HOLLY SEMILOFF
Science Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4; Fall Play 2,3; Musical 1,3; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; National Forensic League 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3, Second Place Silver Medal 3, First Place Gold Medal 4.
JAMES SEMPLE
VANCE SHAF
Swimming 2.
SARITA SHAPIRA
Fall Play Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; Arts Club l; Fu ture Teachers of America l;
French Club 1,2,3.
\
HOWARD L. SHAPIRO
A.V.A. 1,2,3; Baseball 1,3,4, J\linor "t " 3, Major "N" 4.
LINDA SHAPIRO
I lomecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Regional Basketball Tournament Arts
Committee4.
MICHAEL SHARE
S.S.M. 2; Baseball 1,2.
KARE SllELLIST
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3;
G.A.A. 2.
IRA SHERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; First Place 2; Second Place 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 3; Unity Board 3; Wes/ Word
4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 3; German Club 2,3,4; Vice-President 2,3.
GRETCHEN SHIVLEY
S.S.0. 2,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN SHUM
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 4;
Concert Band l,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Pep Club 3.
MICHAEL SID EL
Transferred from Senn H .S. 2.
MARCEY SIEGEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver key 3; Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
l; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 2,3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. l.
ELLEN SILBERMAN
Homecoming CommitteePreG ameCeremony4 ;StudentCouncil l; S.S.S.H.
2; S.S.D. 1,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Spanish Club l; A.V.A. 4; G.A.A. l.
ALLAN SILVERSTEIN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair, First Place,
State Competition 2; S.S.0. l; Biology Club l; German Club 2,3.
MARK SILVERT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Grand Champion 2, Outstanding 3, Outstanding State 2, First State 3, First Chicago Teachers
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet
4; S.S.O. 1,2; Wes/ Word 3,4; Arts Club 4; Biology Club l; Math Club
3; Russian Club 2,4, Vice-President 4; Chess Club 4; Guard Club 2; Intramurals 4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
161
�RA Y:\IOND SILVERTRUST
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; l\lusical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Gold
:\lusic Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; Tennis 2,3,4, :\linor ">I".
HOWDARD Sl:\101
S.S.S.11. 2,3, Co-Chairman 2, Chairman 3; S.S.i\I. 4, Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; 1-li-Y 1, Treasurer l; " • Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Cross Country 1,2, l\tinor "N" 1,2; \\'restling 2, :\lajor "N" 2; Baseball·
1,3, Frosh-Shield 1, Minor "N" 3.
:\IEL L. Sl:\IS
BARBARA ANN SINKULE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue
Crew 2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses of America 2; Ushers' Club 3,4 ;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Aquasprites 3.
K.\REN SK!Dl\!ORE
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Activities Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 3, Secretary 4; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ELAINE SKLAR
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
BARRY SLUTZKIN
BONNIE JEAN S!l!JTH
Red skins' Revue 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter 3, Chairman 4.
GALEN J. Si\IITI-1
JUDITH S:\IITH
LEONARD A. SMOCK
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club l; Biology Club 2; lntramurals
1; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
VLADIMIR SOKOLOV
Bronze Key 2;. Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3; Russian Club 2,4.
MARK SOROKIN
S.S.0. 4; Student Union Board 4.
ROBERT DAVID SOSTRIN
S.S.0. 4; French Club 3; Hi-Y 4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis l ; Weightlifting
Club 2.
RICHARD SPE CER
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 3A; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, i\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Track 2.
MARILYN SPIEGEL
Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet I lomecoming Dance Chairman
4; S.S.O. 3,4, Head Clerk 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Head Secretary 4; \Vest \Vord
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l ; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
KATHERINE A. SPIKINGS
Concert Band 3,4 ; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Twirlers l.
STEPHEN SPITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Spectrum 4;
\Vest \Vord 3,4 ; Co-Sports Editor 4; N.S.P.A. Journeyman's Award 3;
Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l ; Math Club 3; French Club 2,3; Latin Club l ;
Chess Club 1; Intramurals 2,3; Tennis 2,3 .
JOHN WAYNE STEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Wrestling 3.
DAVID STEINBERG
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Cabinet A..c, nate 2; S.S.M. 3; German Club
1,2; 1-li-Y 2; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l, Frosh Shield L,2; Swimming 1, Frosh Shield; Baseball 2; Tennis l, Frosh Shield.
RAYMONDE. STEITZ
162
�ROSALIE STEi\lER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Redskins' Revue 2; Spring Play 2; Student Council Alternate 2, Representative 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; West Word 3,4, ~lanaging Editor, 4;
Arts Club 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer l.
ELIZARETI! ANN STENGAL
Science Fair 2, Second Place; :\lusical 2; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold Music Pin 3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites .3,4; Orchesis 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; Loreli 1.
GERAl.D \\/. STERN
Science Fair 1,2; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club 1; Swimming 1,2,
:\linor "N" 2.
Li l DA C. STEVENS
JUDITI! STOCKER
JANET STONE
S.S.D. 2; Arts Club 1; Ushers ' Club 34; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 3.
J OHN STRESSER
S.S.O. 3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 2.
BARBARA STRICKETT
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
VICTOR STROETZEL
RITA STUPP
S.S.0. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
RITA STUTLAND
-1.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Club 2.
Transferred from Roger Sullivan 1
ELKE M. SUPANC
Musical Crew 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquaspriles 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
LINDA SWANSON
S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Aquasprites 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,
Secretary 3, President 4; Pin 1, "Mi.nor Letter" 2, "Major Letter" 3, First
State Award 4.
CLARA SZABADY
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1; Latin Club 4.
NANCY TANI
Transferred from Waller H.S. 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 4.
TIMOTHY TODD TAYLOR
Cabinet 1; Choir 4; Football l.
HENRY R. THIEMANN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3; S.S.S.H. 4.
GREG THOMA
Redskins' Revue 1; Musical 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Stage Band 1; lntramurals l.
ROBERT JOH N TI-IOi'vlAS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 4;
Unity Board 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1,213,4; President 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Football l ,2,3,4; Shield 1,2; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Shield 1,2; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; Track 1, Shield 1.
HOLLY SUE THOMPSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2; State, First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Future Teachers of America 2; Russian Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquasprites
3,4; Treasurer 3; Lorelei 1.
JOHN ROBERT THOMPSON
Student Cou ncil Alternate 1.
163
�SCOTT A. THORNTON
Transferred from Luther H.S. l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football2; Gynutastics 2,3 .
JEANNE T lM"'II NGS
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Ingenue 3; French Cl ub l; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL TINCHER
Fall Play 3; French Club l; Pep Club l.
DONNA TOBIAS
Transferred from Luther H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4, Band Award 3,4; Marching Band 3,4.
JH-1 TORENKO
S.S.;\I. 3; Intramurals 3,4, Basketball; Baseball 2,3,4, Sophomore Shield
2, J unior Varsity l\linor "N" 3, Varsity :\lajor "N" 4.
GEORGINE TORTORELLA
Transferred from Waukegan Twp. 11.S. 2; White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Student
Council l; S.S.:\I. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Spectrnm 3, Index Editor 4;
Biology Club l; French Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin
2, Minor Letter 3, Leadership Camp Award 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 2,
3,4, President 4, Water Show 3,4; Guard Club 4, · 11ead Guard 4; Timers'
Club 4; Tri-lli-Y 2; Lifesaving 2,3.
PETER TORTORICE 1\'
Science Fair l; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.O. 3,4; Intramurals 3.
STEPll EN DOUGLAS TRAUX
FRA NCES B. TUCKEH
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee Ilead Secretary 4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2;
Arts Club 1,2,4, Board ;\(ember 1, Secretary 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. l.
JUDITH TUNKL
Nationru Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3, President 4; S.S.M. 1; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Thespians l; G.A.A. 1.
DON NA ULECK
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club 3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 2,3.
JOSEPH URBANUS
Baseball l.
GORDON URELIUS
Basketball 2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Boys Glee 1.
CYNTHIA LEE VANDEUSEN
Transferred from Rancocas Valley Regional H.S.; National Honor Society
3,4; Silvery Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3; Unity Board 4; Arts Club
3 4 Vice-President 4· French Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4, President 4; Typ~g,C lub l; N ational\1erit Letter of Commendation 2.
PAUL VAN EIK EREN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Biology Club l; Spanish Club 2; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,
3; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 3,4, Captain of Team 4 ,
"Major" 1" 3,4; Boy's State 4.
EDWARD VOTZMEYER
GEORGE R. WADDELL
DONALD J. WAGNER
HA NAH WALDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Assistant Director 4; Orchestra
1,2; Spectrum Literary Co-editor 4; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; French
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS WALLER
S.S.S.H. 3; Intramurals 2; Golf3 .
KATHLEEN WALLIES
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Sil ver Music Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
164
�DE:>/i\'IS WALTER
Baseball 1,2,3.
JEFFERY \VAI\REN .
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.O. 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. l; lntramurals
4; . ational :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
AUDREY WARRUS
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 3,4; White Certificate 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 4; C.A.A. 4;
Orchcsis 3,4; Career Seminar 4.
K.\REN \VAXl\UllG
S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 3.
DOi'\ALD \VEIL
S.S.S.11. l ; Cerman Club l ; lntramurals 1.
KE!Tll 0. \V!LG
DAVIDA \YE!NBERG
S.S.0. 3; Art Coun cil 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; French Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
SUSAN BETll WE INSTOCK
Transferred from Sulliva n H.S. 4; S.S.O. 4.
J ERllY WE ISS
LEE \\'EISS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3, District
Second Place 3; S.S.:\!. 4 ; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2;
Wrestling 3; National Merit Semi-Fin alist 4.
CARO LJ E,\N \VERNEil
Redskins' Revue 4 ; i\lusicale 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , CoStudent Director, Mino r Award l; Silver Music Pi n 2; Gold Music Pin 3;
Arts Club l; French Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-1li-Y 1,2.
i\IARIA:--1 A \VESTPllAL
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; llomecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redsins ' Revue 4; Spring Play Crew l ;
Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Student Union
Board \'ice-President 4; S/Jeclrum 2,3,4, Underclassmen Editor2,3,Special
Events Co-Ed itor 4; French Club 2 ; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT]. \VlllTE
SANDRA LEE \\'!ESE
T ransferred from Berlin H .S. 3; G.A.A. 2,4; Aquasprilcs 2,4; Diving and
Swimming Exhibition for Pool Dedication 2; Girls' Glee 2.
KEITH WIIG
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. German Club 2 ,3; lntra murals 2; Track 2.
KATH Y LY N WILKE
S.S.0. 3; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 .
DIANE \\'ILLIAMS
Science Fair 2, Second Place Award 2; Redskins ' Revue Crew 4; lngenue
1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
ROGER W ILLIAMS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4 ; Cabinet 4; Biology
Club l ; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; German Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Track
1, Freshman Shield; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3.
SHARON MARIE WILLIAMSON
Mu sical 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club 1.
DANIEL W IMMER
Football 2.
PHYLLIS W IMMER
Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2 ,3; S.S.M. 3; Orchestra 2,3; German Club 2;
Pep Club 2,3,4.
165
�WAYNE
\VIS~IEWSKI
WAYNE\\'.
\\'O L~IK
WILLIA:\! WOOD
Science Fair 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 3,4; Tennis 3, l\linor "N" 3.
CRAIG ill. WOODS
Redsk ins' Revue 4; :\ Iusical 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; March·
1ng Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Silver Music Pin 3; lntramurals 3,4.
ROBF:RT WOOLLEY
Cross Country 2.
CAROL JOYCE \\'ORK
:\lusical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 4; Spectnnn 4; Arts Club 1,3,4; Future Teachers of America l· Span'
ish Club 2 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
BRUCE \\'ORTII
SllERRYLEE WRIGllT
JACK WU
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,4;
?:S.0. 3; Ger man Club 4; Basketball l; Wrestling 2,3,4, :\l ajor "N" 3,4;
I cnnis 1.
ALAN \VUCl!TE
ARTIIUR S. WULF
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, First Place 2, Second Place
3 , District Award 2; Student Council 4; S.S.O. 2,4; West Word 3,4;
National Forensic League 4; Intramurals 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3, :-. Jinor "N" 3 .
MICHAEL WYNN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Minor" " 2,3, :\lajor "N" 4 ; Golf 2,3 ,4, l\1ajor "N" 2,3,4.
ROBERT YAillAGUC lll
Science Fair , Second Place Award 3; Football 2; Track 2.
JAJ\!ES ,\.YARDLEY
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2 , First Place Niles West 2 , Second Place Districts 2; S.S.0.
4; German Club 1,2,3; Football 1, Manager's Shidd l; Wrestling 2,3,4,
:\linor "N" 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Frosh Shield 1, Frosh-Soph Shield 2.
STEVEN YELEN
RONALD I. ZAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; :-.Iusical
3; Cab inet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4, Assistant Supervisor 4 ; S.S. H. Supervisor 4; Student Union Board President 4; Un ity Boa rd 4; Concert Band
2,3, Band Letter 2; March ing Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; Matl1 Club 2,3;
Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2, Soph "N" 2; Basketball 3 , :Vlinor "N" 3; Swimming l ; American Fidd Service Finalist 4.
LAURA ZAIDLER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Fall Play
Crew l ; Spring Play l; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.:-.I. 4; Spectrum 3,4,
Bustness Manager 3, Senior Section Co-Editor 4;ArtsClub l ; Spotlighters
l; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD ZA ITLEN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3,4, First Place 3; Fall Play
Crew 4; Spotlighters 4 ; Rad io-Electronics Club 3,4; Guard Club 2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3.
PETER JAMES ZAPHIRIO
Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver J\.lusic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4.
DONNA GAYLE ZEITLI N
Bronze Key 3; Musical Cr ew 3; S.S.S. 3 ,4 ; Arts Club 4; Future Nurses
of America 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
166
DONNA ZENNER
Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ; Student Council l; Cabinet l,2,3,4 ;S.S.0. l ; S.S.M.
2,3,4; French Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1.
�GREGORY ZIEMANN
GLEN Znl:\IER:\IAN
Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2,3 ; :\lusical 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4; :\linor " 1" 3.
OA Zl;\ll\IERl\lAN
LI T
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.D. 3 ,4; Arts Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Tri-lli-Y 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAJ\IES \VEINIIART
I
i
167
��Underclassmen
�JUNIOR C ABINET
L\ST RO\\': J. Kliphardt, \\' . .\lcrriman, R.
:\ !eyer, C. Jacobs, L. Anderson,.\!. Goldstein,
L. Adami. FIFTI 1 ROW: A. Kaplan,J . Barth,
C. Ru bner, S. H orwitz, !. Goldman , D. Levy.
FOUHTI! RO\V: ;\!. Il ar vis, B. i\ luth, M.
Shim an, S. Rask , i\I. Hagen, i\1. Lindberg,
Juniors
H. \Veiner. THIRD ROW: S. Petacque, L.
Sil verman, C. Faintuch, S. Rask, P. Rotter,
M. i\IacCorkle, L. llultcen. SECOND ROW:
A. Jones, J. Foster (Secretary ), l\l. i\lolinaro
(President), K. Sorensen (Vice President),
Mr. Fox (Faculty Sponsor). FIHST RO\V:
J. Kurti, M. Lenell, J. Cold, A. Feigenbaum.
Emerging as the school's future leaders, the juniors are ready to
assume responsibilities and positions which will direct Niles West
next year.Junior Cabinet undertakes the task of organizing the prom,
a final farewell to the departing Seniors. The third classmen also
strengthen the school spirit and take active part in varsity competition.
170
�--
----
--
-
-·
Juniors
MR. C.R. AN DERSON
LAST ROW:~ !. Chechopo ul os, R. Certenrich,
L. Bassuk, L. Koenig, D. End re, R. Brandt.
FOU RTl-I ROW: C. Pu erkel, S. Well ner, T.
Schmidt, B. Levin, S. Rad ermacher, N. Albrecht, ]. Binkley. T HIRD !WW: P. Ken ny,
D. Adki ns, B. Zeszutko, L. Lood, S. Cornstein , E.J o rd an . SECOND ROW: l. Krau se,
S. H a mmerbcrg, 1\1. Schram m, P. Walter,
It Gilm an. FIRST ROW: A. H inkle, P. Bo lotin , S. ll urton , i\l. ~ l acCorkle, A. Olsberg,
E. Feinberg.
MR. ANDERSON
LAST ROW: N . Asher, B. Levin, D. Strahan , It Herrmann, C. Dank owski, R. Barclay, B. Edwards. THmD ROW:C. Vollmer,
B. Carlson, E. Wernstein, B. Carlin, D. Miller,
R. Kletnick, L. Santowski. SECO D ROW:
C. Fantuch, L. Klatch, P. Zalesny, D. Goldner,
]. McLin, L. Plass. FIRST ROW: C. Kranz,
P. La Vay, ll. Illi an, S. Novick, L. Prehnal,
D. ll lank.
MR.
BALTE1~
LAST ROW: L. Stieber, B. lleckway, J. Kowitt, D. Esterman, H. Rammel. THIRD ROW:
J. llradford, M. Fleishman, D. Murphy, A.
Johanson, B. ll avetta. SECOND ROW: D.
White, C. Darseh, D. Oster meier, S. Frisk,
H . Clyman. FIRST ROW: S. Rask, L. Grah am, C. K uhn, L. Gold, M. Banks.
171
�Juniors
:\IR. BR!;\ K
LAST RO\\': B. I-lodges, It Koch, D. Swanson.
B. Quinn, R. English, \!.
ll obbs.
FOURTJ I HO\\': E. llildebrandt, II. Haincro,
D. Koprinik, I'. Chechopoulos, IL .\Iuisc.
TllIRD RO\\': D. Ernt, D . Goet7.ke, G. Posner. T. Llano. It :\lueller, J. \\"crniko lT.
SECOXD RO\\': I'. Ro11cr, B. Zclkowitz, B.
Gilbert.:'\. \\'einberg, C. Stever. FIRST IW\\":
S. Jacob. D. Damkjer, :\. Bond. ll. Olson,
J. Fisher, A. ll ossman.
l\IR. CARRELL
LAST ROW: B. :\!eyer, B. Lcichtcnberg, Jl.
Samuelson, S. Bcilgard, G. Fritz, l\I. Brusman. THIRD ROW: T. Horowitz, R. Peterson, A. Stemer, E. Kilcullen, G. Dobbin.
SECOND ROW: C. Sackrison, P. Wimmer,
B. Lu ndqu ist, M. Butler, B. New man , S.
Goldberg. Fl RST ROW:J. Spicgcl,J. Condon,
!... Anderson , K. Kuhr, J . Klaveter, F. Tropstcin.
l\IR. CO YER
LAST ROW: ;\I. Lucas, C. Nelson , C.Kraemer, J. Conrad, D. Reicherts, T. Kottmeier,
R. Nelson. THlHD HOW: C. Fanaras, S.
Horwitz, C. Behrstock, D. Wickum,S.Cut.ler,
]. Preis. SECOND ROW: l\ I. Ma ro, $.Swanson, J. Regin, C. l\laco, D. Peterson, S. Cohen, J. J ohn son. FIRST ROW: B. Brown, ].
Foster, V. Davis, K. Scott, A. Papa.
17 2
------
-
�Juniors
MR. CRESS
LAST ROW: C. Brodin, 13. Frank, F. Dia·
mond, R. Ste<le, J. Meinke, J. McArdle, J.
Le Due. FOURTH ROW: D. Russell, W.
Merriman, F. Perdue, C. Katznelson, L. Cour·
scy, ;\I. Harris, 13. Von Gillem, A. Sneerson.
THIRD ROW: S. Winslow, K.Sorensen, B.
Pe<lott, R. Keefer, C. Glade, E. lloffing, ~I.
Lindberg. SECOND ROW: S. Gold, J. Hu sh,
P. 13erndt, T. Epstein, J. 13erlowe. FIRST
ROW: S. Kilcullen , S. Burke, ;\l. Allen, S.
Cly man, J. Nelson, \'. Cacioppo.
MR. CUNNINGHAi\l
· LAST ROW: J. Thompson, A. Wold, J . Smith,
J. Ferris, J. Novotny, M. Siuda, R. Roberts.
THIRD ROW: R. Berman, R. Malo ne, M.
K ushner, H. Greenman, D. Jobst, R. Halp·
em. SECOND ROW: E. Freed, L. Perlman,
C. Zolkowski, D . Young, M. Shiman, 13.
Jones, M. Dass. FIRST ROW: L. Shannon,
L. Didier, L. Bubley, E. Menaker, G. Ellen,
L. Kanter.
M ISS FUERST
LAST ROW: R. Nie<l rich, 13. Wurmser, T.
Widerqu ist, F. Teicher t, M. Holley, R. Avedisian, T. Yamaguchi. FOURTH ROW: R.
Krasner, M . Reitman, B. Altszyler, A. Fearn,
H. 13erger, A. Howard. THIRD ROW: J.
K urti, R. Goldstein, J. Finesilver, S. Gunther,
K. Dedekind. SECOND ROW: S. Sweadner,
C. Bartelson, S. Scully, N. Schillaci, A. Mai·
zell. FIRST ROW: N. Marshall, N . Rehwaldt,
P. Breinig, N . Paulson, F. Pakier, L. Fox.
173
�Juniors
:\IH. llANRAl!AN
LAST ROW: S. Solomon, G . Hoscnq uist, J(.
van Deusen, J. \'an Grim bergen, \I. Palmer,
T. \latzkin, G. Rubner , D. Schulmcn, It
Sotoll o,
E. \lasek, K. Peterson. TIIIHD
HO\\': \\' . Yohanna, I'. Rosenfeld, S. Novak,
J. Rapport, J. Storck. SECOND HO\\': J.
Peterson, .\I. :\Iolinaro, I I. \Veiner, \I. Poe,
P. Slepyan. FIRST RO\\': B. Rosenberg, A.
\'illano, C. \\'oltersdorf, .\I. O'Neil, B. Zimmerman.
MR. HARMON
LAST ROW: \V. Jung, B. Wilson, J. Timmer,
B. Crossman , R. Odess, R. Bernstein, T.
Roberts. THIRD ROW: S. Meyer, M. Fried,
R. Wolf, W. Skutta, J. Lalanda, S. Leick.
SECOND HOW: N. Sidell, J. Burr, A. Seigal,
K. Cap, C. Olsen, R. Hishe, C. Harris. FIRST
ROW: S. Petacque, B. Baum, N . Samuelson, C. Thomsen, N. Karch.
MR. HILL
LAST ROW: H. Eiler, P. Wright, A. Gerow,
K. Sch in zing, 1\1. Levine, A. Rowell , FOU RT! I
ROW: B. Bansky, M. Hilbert, C. Streh 1, J.
11liller, P. Esposito. THIRD ROW: E. Kaminsky, H. Bacher, A. Simons, P. Ritter, C.
Stern, B. Proesel. SECOND ROW : C. Schild,
E. Goldstein, P. Faust, I. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
L. McNinch, B. Samuels, M. Collons,
Kliphardt, K. Novoselsky, Y. Stegeman.
174
J.
�Juniors
MR. HOU:
LAST HO\V: E. Nuss, R. Criz, M. lludowicz,
B. Sirkin, R. \Vold man, P. Fischer,]. Phelan.
FOURTll ROW: S. Levin, R. Johnson, R.
Timmel, R. Liveris, ;\ [. Goldstein, S. Berman.
Tll IRD RO\V: S. i\letrick, A. Freeman, E.
Skrzymowski, S. Greenman, N. Dietze, D.
Thiede, A. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: D.
Royne, \'. Reiser, i\I. Tuchow, L. Winograd,
E. Leck, S. Basting, D. Stein. FIRST ROW:
S. Zaphiris, S. Sorenson, S. Shiner, S. Perr,
E. I! arms, A. Russo.
MR.JANECZKO
LAST RO\V: K. Lencho, S. Peters, B. i\leyer,
G. Filko, K. Dobbs, D. Saltzman. THIRD
ROW: D. Apelian, J. Ransdell, H . Gagne,
-Jelford, J. TritT. Schmidt, G. Stevens, P. 1
schler. SECOND ROW: C. Gold blatt, M.
Co hen, V. Faraci, H. Plante, K. Spies, L
Gitner. FIRST RO\V: D. Newton, P. Sage,
K. Kom iss, J. Cooper, L. Hrenko, J. Bregman.
LAMAR
LAST ROW: G. Wilkins, .i\I. Paulsen, K.
Kenney, D . .i\lc Conaughy, A. Zehner, R.
Thomas. FOURTH ROW: K. Corin,J. Feldpausch, T. Paus, M. Krupnick, P. Weber.
onclere,
THIRD ROW: S. De ;\laa, C.
G. T alias, i\I. Le Febvre, C. H ajduk,J. Barth .
SECOND ROW: S. Lee Kamlti, T. Berke,
B. Greene, G. Ringel, P. Lambert. FIRST
ROW: S. Brownstein,L.Seligman,M. Izbicky,
B. Karhan, S. Renieris, K. Fray.
175
�Juniors
MR. i\IEI ER
LAST RO\V: T. !lain, R. Delott, W. AUenbaugh, T. H ayes, K. Larson, E. Flin k.
FOURTH ROW: R. Karlesky, B. Bol nick,
W. Demas, L. Baron, R.B lumenthal. TH m D
RO\\': J. Germain , S. Hepburn , N. Fortuna,
B. Gutsmiedh, L. Adami, C. Keefer. SECO D
RO\\': B. Heller,_ L. Domenclla, K. Chrisos,
R. Beluens, L 13ennett. FIRST RO\V: L.
Brody, L. Adelman, B. Lesser, JI!. Dworkin ,
J. Levin, N. Knochelmann.
MRS. MET'Z
LAST ROW: J. Holtzman, S. Gold, D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, A. Friedman, R. Randazzo.
FOURTH RO\V: E. Brandzel, B. Kuhn, B.
Keltsch, 13. Codell, N. Grauman, J. Hanson,
THIRD ROW: L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, R.
Fallico, D. Oles, L. Maltz. SECOND ROW:
D. Swanson, J. Tan nenbaum, C. Johnson,
C. Zlatos, E. Watterlohn. FIRST ROW: L.
Robbin, N . Fortunato, J. Schuman, I. Dascanio, J. Owen.
MRS. ;\IILLER
LAST RO\V: C. Schurecht, P. Mikula, K.
\Ventink, R. Baker, G. Carlson,
J.
\Vehr-
macker, R. Swartz. THIRD RO\V: J. Leptich, G. Blanck, S. Doppelt, It Potkin, D .
Am1strong, P. Libman. SECOND RO\V: M.
Stone, S. Hill, J. Potenza, I. Goldman, S.
Pitzer, D. Hunter. FIRST ROW: D . Kovack ,
M. McCracken, M. Kirshman, S. \Vahle, K .
Young, B. Cowen , N. Nor ling.
176
�Juniors
MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST ROW:A.Weinstein,J. Miller, R. Milnes,
H. Simon, G. Stasch, J. Wiese, J . Berger,
R. Strauss. FOURTH ROW: B. Noddin , B.
Terman, F. Kreiter, R. Sherwood, K. Moser,
F. Braun, J. McCarty. THmD ROW: L.
Rosen, J. Graff, R. Isaacson, G. Dehmlow,
M. Cordell, M. Yelen, K. Sharkey.SECO D
ROW: J. Franklin, M. Feldman, M. H agen,
S. Giacinto, S. Seidman, B. Barth, D. Zittler,
R. Sneider. FIRST ROW: H. Schultz, M.
Mead, R. Medak, G. Kai.mis, V.Chamerlain.
MR. RAMBIS
LAST ROW: C. Robbins, K. Kane, E. Jacobs, B. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, C. Persch,
V. Ferina. FOURTH ROW: B. Hallmann,
A. Penner, D. Rhoney, A. Sulser, J. Singer,
J. Tho mas. THIRD ROW: A. Jones, R.
Greenfield, M. Adler, D. Novoslsky, B.
Berkover, M. Pizzolato, B. Bartlett. SECOND
ROW: E. Fieldman, J. Valming, M. Fredson, M. Bryant, C. Hehn. FIRST ROW:
S. Deutch, P. Melicher, E. Godemann, D.
Selzer, B. Tenbusch, J. Reynolds.
MR. RICHTER
LAST ROW: L. ·Rudnick, ]. Mazzelfi, W.
Brodzik, J. Dee, T. Hanstrom, G. Franks.
FOURTH ROW: D. Lauer, T. Altshuler, H .
Hartman, T. Katsoulis, J. Beran. THIRD
ROW: R. Kierstein, J. Snyder, M. Petroski,
G. Guth, C. Bernstein, T. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: F. Epstein, J. Hollberg, C. Lauerman,
R. Berman, S. Gilbert. FIRST ROW: J. Ryden, S. Albert, J. Clauson, B. Muth, B.Rudd,.
R. Lieberman.
177
�Juniors
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST ROW: D. Foster, L. Wojakowski, B.
Arwine, D. Anderson, B. Hanlon, M. Christ,
B. Rosenfeld. THIRD ROW: A. Keuper, R.
Rudish, R. Maul, R. Engel, J. Spinnato, L.
Novak. SECOND ROW: J. Ver Hunce, D.
Levy, D. Heuberger, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser, S. Lasser. FIRST ROW: L. Gershon,
P. Snellman, M. Adelson, D. Unbehaun, J.
Eilers, J. Claus.
MR. SCHNURR
LAST ROW: J. Fleischman, M. Martorano,
D. A berm an, L. Gussis, R. Karl, S. Redman,
J. La Roy. FOURTH ROW: V. Sopario, J.
Rosenbloom, B. 13ethake, D. Darsch, G.
Wells, P. Snoply. THIRD ROW: A. Kaufmann, V. Otto, P. Duffey, M. Tu5cano, L.
Polla, E. Behr. SECOND ROW: S. Lerner,
M. Harvis, S. Carlisle, C. Davis, J. Wetmore, A. Peterson. FIRST ROW: B. Konopka, Y. Morris, L. Cserly,L.Cohen,A.Adams.
MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW: A. Schad'er, G. Lenzen, D. Cahan, T. De Leo, G. Watkins, S. Meyer, J.
Kolplan. FOURTH ROW: R. Phelan, M.
Niclas, M. Coulter, T. Cox, R. Avlano, T.
Argyrakis. THffiD ROW: M. Kipnis, L. Ew-·
Ing, M. Blameuser, I. Goldfarb, L. Spies.
SECOND ROW: S. Trester, L. Porazlnski,
R. Heller, S. Salotti, S. Schwartz. FIRST
ROW: S. McCann, L. Hulteen, J. Hoglund,
P. Nelson, J. Glassberg, J. And row.
178
�MR. SORENSEN
IAST ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Wagner,
R. Shoener, R. Anderson, R. Harvey.
FOURTH ROW: K. Neumann, A. DiSalvo,
·]. Lees, G. Krause, C: Peterson, K. Speicher!.
THIRD ROW: D. Loynd, L. Coleman, J.
Gold, G. Ambrus, L. De La Rosa. SECOND
ROW: R. Steinberg, D. Rest, L Brown, J.
Trufant, M. Vigiletti. FIRST ROW: S. Pierce,
C. Hook, J. Ermillo, C. Hidaka, A. Wilner.
MR. STRNAD
IAST ROW: D. Kintzel, P. Decker, M. Feipel, D. Smith, D. Guess,]. Kaplan. FOURTH
ROW: S. Tolchin, S. Sorinsky, A. Bers, B.
Truesdell, N . F1asch, B. Womer. THIRD
ROW: T. Haller, S. Omachel, R. La Roussa,
B. Moser, H. Goldberg, L. Hartman. SECOND ROW: D. Rogin, K. Petersen, G.
Pollice, D. Drews, B. Orlove. FIRST ROW:
S. Katz, V. Rosenfeld, J. Beaird, D. Friedman, M. Mits, L. Silverman.
MR. WILLETT
IAST ROW: P. Chatkin, R. Hoheisel, B.
Bartholomew, B. Becker, D. Christensen,
W. Whaley. THIRD ROW: G. Dankowski,
K. Magner, P. Ballou, B. Magnuson, C.
Zender, L Iverson, R. Immergluck. SECOND ROW: L. Nyland, G. Goren, B. Gold,
C. Llnder, B. Strom, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: C. Bank, J. Kolakowski, L. Waladis,
L. Balkonis, N. Raab, A. Feigenbaum.
MR. WITZGALL
LAST ROW: S. Kaluzna, D. Omachel, D.
Moore, G. Sheridan, G. Schweig. FOURTH
ROW: R. Lange, A. Tropstein, P. Ritter, R.
Bernstein, M. Nadler. THffiD ROW: T.
Guenther, C. Peters, E. Silverman, B. Bedoe,
T. Kramer, J. Rochman. SECOND ROW:
R. Slotky, J. Harris, R. Wolter, C. Todd,
B. Katz. FIRST ROW: M. Lenell, A. Tischer,
T. Frieden, C. Schlocker, C. Tinker.
17 9
�SOPHOMORE CABINET
IAST ROW: B. Saber, R. Wiegman, S. Danzinger, C. Zabolocky, L. Spelman, M. Klein.
FIFTH ROW: S. Ralsky, G. Wernikoff, S. Lewis, E. Goetz, J. Sideman, F. Rolak.
FOURTH ROW: S. GUck, B. Smith, E. Frazin, F. Braude. THIRD ROW: J. Shapiro, S.
Stone, J. Ellis, C. Starkman, M. Lewin. SECOND ROW: L. Heftman, C. Anderson, P.
Zlotnik (Treasurer), M. Isaacs (Secretary). FIRST ROW: H. Lerner (Vice President),
G. Serville(President), J. Gilluly (Historian), S. Barnow.
Sophomores
The sophomore sees his school through maturing eyes. As he
attends Niles West for the second year, his values are changed and
strengthened. Five minute passing periods are no longer a complete
trial, and school spirit is more than something one hears about at
pep assemblies.
With the sophomores! widening interest in his school comes increasing awareness of the way Niles West operates. He becomes an
active part of student organizations~ He learns to use his talents and
abilities not only for his own benefit, but for his school. Most importantly, the sop·homore looks toward the future with a new awarem:ss
of the challenges that added responsibility involves.
\
180
�Sophomores
MR.ARMOUR
LAST ROW: M. Shenvood, T. Thomas, L.
Speilman, D. Heilbron, D. Connett, R. Nelson, R. Walters. FOURTH ROW: S. Krasny
R. Lange, M. Stephen, B. Bryan, R. Pea
body, D. Pugliese. THIRD ROW: L. 13erman,
S. Dem dder, M. Vastine, R. Gill, M. Bass,
. Strauss, A. Worth. SECOND ROW: C.
Greene, T. Ettinger, 0 . Cassata, L. Lawrence,
P. Sherer. FIRST ROW: N. Frantell, R. McMullen, L. Mueller, A. Mech, S. Kadetz, S.
Lichtenstein.
MR. BEAN
IAST ROW: D. Wolcott, A. Cohan, U. Viktov, R. Richey, A. Bookman, D. Andrzejerski, R. Owen. FOURTH ROW: B. Gerber,
W. Koznarski, G. Lyon, L. Bowman, J.
Jaster, H. Cooper. THIRD ROW: P. De
Dauw, S. Haugsness, M. Salon, A. Landerman, V. Stocker, J. Epstein, H. Priess. SECOND ROW: I. Keene, F. Terry, H. Robinson, T. Solomon, J . Takemoto, T. Shaw.
FIRST ROW: C. Virag, J.Johnson, C. Menna, M. Lewin, W. Hollberg, P. Berger.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW: C. Friedman, J. Huels, D. Altschaeffel, D. Filler, R. Footitt, T. Hack, G.
Groh. FOURTH ROW: P. Giuntoli, M.Klein,
M. K aplan, L. Bruksch, T. Chikaraishi, T.
Firedewald. THIRD ROW: F. Huscher, E.
Fink, C. Anderson, J. Herbon , L. Birkley,
G. Blasek, S. Cragg. SECOND ROW: K.
Klaveter, E. Graig, A. Barrash, G. Fisher,
S. Blumenthal. FIRST ROW: V. Klhlberg,
D . Henrichs, H. Becker, C. Christiansen,
M. Cliburne, M. Frledewald.
181
�Sophomores
MR. CONWAY
LAST ROW: H. Ilurkhardt, Il. Levitt, N.
Anderson, S. Danzinger, R. Hanlon, T. Burkhardt, B. Bergles,J. Barger.FOURTH ROW:
D. Bollinger, S. LaBay, B. Macek, B. Katz,
L. Garbo, P. Hintz, S. Htllberg. THIRD
ROW: E. Goldberg, D. Luber, D. Koniecki,
S. Avella, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch. SECOND
ROW: T. Katznelson, E. Ekstein, B. Gelfand,
S. Hara, K. Gold, C. F1ammini. FIRST ROW:
D. Koehler, S. Lerner, V. Fisher, B. LaFontaine, H. Jaffe, J. Loundy.
(
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW : S. Floyd, T. Powal, R. Wilson,
W. Moe, K. Overbeck, R. Novak. FOURTH
ROW: B. Shalin, S. Smitham, R. Lynch,
R. Langner, J. Austin. THIRD ROW: L.
Forman, M. Borowski, B. Saber, B. Gorman.
SECOND ROW: S. Cohen, R. Davis, D.
N elson. FIRST ROW: C. Motyke, M. Corral,
B. Bueter, S. Teichner, L. Hoff, M. Endre.
MR. FILLIMAN
LAST ROW: R. Kadrzymskl, D. Thomas,
J. Lavin, Il. Wooley, R. Schroder, M. Torok,
S. Pawlan. FOURTH ROW: J. McKay, C.
Meyer, S. Llbertt, S. Ericksen, G. Wemlkoff,
H. Sherman, K. Tritschler. THIRD ROW:
D. Pritikin, S. Drees, S. Stonemark, M. Lee,
D. Pryzbylskl, R. Johnson. SECOND ROW:
M. Shepard, K. Scaturo, C. Wallis, A. Broccalino, H . Zimmerman, C. Gibson, J. Greenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Kerman, B. Swento,
B. Holland, S. Hehn, R. Nelson, M. Sptegal.
182
�Sophomores
MR.GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Swanson, S. Mendoza, K .
Berg, R. Levin, J. Fagan, R. Kaye, D. Neimer. FOURTH ROW: R. Uzzo, L. Wilson,
F. Biga, J . Foreman, B. Hlady, W. Taylor .
THIRD ROW: M. Parzycki, M. Young, P.
Jetter, J . Lange, D. Geist, D. Lindt, G. Gorgosz. SECOND ROW: P. Shainer, L. Abrams,
P. Borisof, C. Bert, G. Davis, D. Stieker.
FIRST ROW: A. Kovalsky, E. Smith, P.
Man, C. Baim, J . Ellis, J. Ostergaa rd.
MISS HONN
LAST ROW: C. Talan, D. Clifford, J . Polon,
J. Best, R. Wiegman, L. Bush. THIRD ROW:
N. Goldberg, K. Kora l, R. Haroldson, J.
Stengel, C. Senn, D. Davidove, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: J. Nachbauer, L. Bell, J.
Leventhal, L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsuneta. FmST ROW: S. K lann, B. Hirsch, J.
Bonetti, N. Kauffman , J. Jagger, D. LaLoggia.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: G. Tetzlaff, R. Collins, S. Wolcott, J . Ricordati, R. Menze, F. Demas, S.
Sargis. FOURTH ROW: M. Sheehan, C.
Graessle, M. Laskov, S. Lewis, R. Berger,
J. Gersten. THIRD ROW: C. Hoffman, S.
Wolf, K. J ohnson, J. Blum, M. Palmer, S.
Vogelmann. SECOND ROW: V. Ritter, $.
Sternberg, C. McHigh, S. Fonunato, L. Keker.
FIRST ROW: C. Arnow, S. Stone, J. Kraemer, L. Nelson, J. Carlson.
183
�Sophomores
MR. LIEPOLD
LAST ROW: K . Lantz, T. Stockbridge, J.
Johnson, R. Haskin, K. Kozdron, L.Winkleman, L. Soldinger. FOURTH ROW: J. Berger, D. Lyon, R. Kayelak, W. lloffberg, S.
Cohen, H. Sadkin. THIRD ROW: S. Bostrom, W. \Vittek, L. Gene, S. Davis, M.
Owen. SECOND ROW: G. Nelson, L. Levy,
J. Menkin, P. Kosmel, J. Rice, L. Frost.
FIRST ROW: Y. Armitage, N. Powroznik,
J . Shapiro, B. Entman, D. Caldwell, S. Vincent.
MRS. LESLIE
LAST ROW: A. Cutler, M. Brown, C. Haigh,
S. Rowell, L. Bubley, D. Da ruff, J. McKenzie. FOURTH ROW: J. Kasallis, M. Stein,
]. Chvalovsky, R. Peterson, R. Matl1an, B.
Bukson. THIRD ROW: R. Moit, S. Livesay,
J. Klouthis, J. Herrmann, M. Weaver, N.
Blevit, C. Tracy. SECOND ROW: L. Noclerc, D. Anderson, M. Rosenberg, G. Lockwood, K. Rauer. FIRST ROW: K. Fryksdale,
N. Hutchings, S. Glick, J. Simon, S. Keone,
M. Schwarz.
'
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW: H. Katz, R. Burg, J. Skelnik,
E. Halverson, A. Norum, R. Seely, P. Firmiss. FOURTH ROW: L. Trebds, M. Gabel,
J. Weissenstein, J. Look, D. Dreier, L. Helander. THIRD ROW: E. Raymond, S. Ross,
J. Dahl, K. Anderson, S. Hex:om, G. Peyrot,
I. Mueller. SECOND ROW: L Clapperty,
D. Kugler, J. Parker, P. Masaracchia, R.
Klyman, J. Baumhardt. FIRST ROW: S.
Shlim, C. Steiner, G. Sweet, H. Lerman, M.
Isaacs.
184
�Sophomores
MR. B. MITCHELL
!AST ROW: R. Rosenbloom, J. Wood, J.
Hoffman, S. Sorensen, J. Brice, R. Spencer,
M. Geller. FOURTH ROW: J. Laughlin, D.
Thomas, F. Wolff, R. Carlson, R. Prindle,
J. Waddell, R. Jolmson. THIRD ROW: G.
Shenk, R. Comyn, S. Kramer, W. Silver, L.
Walkowski, S. Panzella. SECOND ROW:
L. Heffm an, T. Asher, S. Shapiro, L. Erickson, K. Getchius, S. Stone, S. Kempf. FIRST
ROW: M. Metler, P. Nelson, E. Macks, C.
Warrus, T. Lewis, C. Green.
MISS N ISSEN
!AST ROW: R. Helmers, S. Eisenhammer,
Harrman, M. Abrahamson, M. Freehill,
J.
B. Lood, M. Gordon. FOURTH ROW: D.
Lindahl, M. Nemecek, B. Thomson, M. Kreiter, B. Leavitt, J. Warner, J. Sideman. THIRD
ROW: E. Massarsky, S. Kirk, J. Spelberg,
S. Mader, B. Rabu, K. Bethke. SECOND
ROW: S. Lucas, B. Peterson, J. Gilman, N.
Costantino, P. Angelino, B. Hopps, S. Rocholf. FIRST ROW: R. Kalman, J . Fay, B.
Romer, B. Strimpel, M. Miller, N. Schmidt.
MISS PARAS
!AST ROW: B. Talent, R. Goodman, P.
Gaynon, D. Kornbluth, R. Lundgren, R.
Turner, R. Florlin. FOURTH ROW: C. Multan. M. Elias, B. Kaufman, E. Beelen, G.
Serville, N. Arnold. THIRD ROW: H. Levin,
L. Cohn, J. Jacobson, D. Hirsch, S. Rek,
G. Sims, D. Weissman. SECOND ROW: L.
Pages, D. Enberg, J. HarriSen, B. Melman,
K. Wiig, F. Stepen, D. Ruben stein. FIRST
ROW: G. Janse, K. Belokan, B. Smith, S.
Davidson, B. Carlson, J. Llndemann.
185
�Sophomores
MS. SUMKA
LAST ROW: J . Boor, N. Levin, J . Butor,
A. Stein, D. Hirschtick, A. Usdrowski.
FOURTH RO\V: C. Brown, E. Bantz, L.
Repke, P. Pacente, G. Po rtugal , L. Stevens,
J\ l. Bennet. THIBD RO\V: R. Kaufman, A.
Shafer, D. Landi, R. J\1enconi, N. H artenfeld,
D. Albrecht. SECOND RO\V: B. Ellew, J .
Gehrke, L. Willert, C. Smith, S. Chamlin.
FIRST RO\V: F. Braude, N. Olson, A. Jersky, S. Brockett, J\l. Hagimihalis, B. T ash.
MISS PRIESTER
LAST RO\V: L. Peterson, S. Yellen, F. Rolak,
B. N ielsen, J. O'Neill, B. Manna, S. Liss.
FOURTH ROW: A. Marr, D. Kroll, R.
N ied , M. Molinaro, J\I. Peterso n, S. Ralsky.
THIRD RO\V : J. Ramis , L. Weil, K. Lein,
G. Topper, C. Stanbery, C. Moore,<..;. Schonfeld. SECOND ROW: II. Rommelmann, M.
Riss man, D. Simmons, J. Puerkel, L. LeMieux. FIRST ROW: M. Starkman, L. Sullivan, S. Kromclow, P. \Varel, C. Weil, R.
Schreiber.
M ISS SCHM ITZ
LAST RO\V: M. Place, p. Knutson, R. Blumenfeld , T . Gano, S. Condit, L. Anderson.
FOU RTH ROW: N. Katz, T. Reading, C.
II tldebrand , K. J\fatthew, ,13 . Carr~ne, H.
Cerner. THIRD ROW: P. Kuhr, J\l. Mulford, M. Hammond, F. Dee Rotramel, P.
Nott, D. Berliner. SECO D ROW: P. Lieberman , L. Alexander, B. Steinholtz, D. Segal,
L. Bau mhardt, C. Behrens, J. Sklar. FIRST
ROW : K. Dunster, A. Fescher, C. Cox, R.
Armatys, J. Clark, M. Young.
186
�Sophomores
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW: M. Karnes, M . Linich, E. Peterson, D . Huels, B. Rohrer , R. Fields. FOURTH
ROW: D. Henrichs, A. Silverman, D. Spitz,
J. Kristof, G. Newto n. THIRD ROW: J.
Cowru:i, M. Kitz, K . Bick, F. Rajski, S.
Barnow, S. Tobiansky. SECOND ROW: S.
Schneider, M. Mits, C. Strom, C. Grohman,
S. Ginsbrugh. FIRST ROW: A. Weinberg,
J. Lehr, L. Freske, S. Din1schultz, A. Chien,
C. Brown.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROW: B. Neuman , R. Siegel, T. Kirke,
C. Zabolocky, T. Wasmllfld, B. Miller, R.
Kricke, J. Adams. FOURTH ROW: K . Radicek, M. Chapman, H. Mangurten, B. Friedewald, J. Henning, S. Grim, S. Feingold.
THIRD ROW: A. Weinberg, S. Beyda, P.
Lindemann, K. Quist, C. Rose, D. Lees.
SECOND ROW: T. Phillips, J. Netzky, G.
Shneider, B . Brown, R. T obey, C. Peterson,
B. Dale. FIRST ROW: R. Horban, A. Rogin,
A. Kandel!, S. Strobel, C. French, S.Shapiro.
MISS WALTERS
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, C. Franz, T. Doron,
B. Heine, T. Bydalek, J . Perlman,]. Gilluly.
FOURTH ROW: B. Freedman, J. Hopper,
M. Rockoff, B. Greenenwald, I. Leavitt, C.
Llesse. THIRD ROW: M. Spikings, K. Desantis, R. Evensen, D . Milanowski, J.
Schmidt, M. Kallhauge, K. Kreegier. SECOND ROW: G. Kipp, M. Stemke, K. Qµist,
M. Macinnes, D. Appel. FIRST ROW: J.
Nemanich, C. Cenci, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, M. Cooper, J. Brooks.
187
�Sophomores
MISS WILLIAMS
LAST ROW: R. Greenspan, E . Honeman, J.
Speizer, J. Ritter, P. Gillespie, A. Warady,
J. McMurray. FOURTH ROW: D. Jesse,
J. Krause, R. Mignano, W. Pearson, L. Killey, J. Dervishian. THIRD ROW: S. Procop,
D. Leapley, S. Lidberg, R. Zimberoff, R.
Brody, P. Putterman, S. Nelson. SECOND
ROW: J\l. Kalinshy,J. Lundgren, N. Evans,
T. Wojcicki, B. Thompson, S. Minnerath.
FIRST ROW: D. Eisenberg, C. Bach, B.
Frazin, D.Bernstein,P. Yamaguchi,B . Strege.
MRS. M. WISE
LAST ROW: P. Truax, M. Zar, R. Rovetto,
D. O'Brien, K. Schroeder, P. Wible. FOURTH
ROW: S. Mussar, M. Rotunno, D. Tokeshi,
B. Tilhn, S. Myers, S. Meikle, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: J. Shiozaki, A. Sem iloff, K.
Reinke, J. Rogue, L. Plice, J . Nowoj . SECOND ROW: D. Weibel, M. Silvert, P. Smetana, T. Zwigoff, J . Swets. FIRST ROW: L.
Steinohrt, L. Messer, J. Truesdale, G. Segal,
J. Shiozaki, P. Ph ill man.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW: S. Christensen, R. Peterson, R.
Torenko, F. Johnson, R. Rappaport, B. Fink,
G. Bobek. FOURTH ROW: A. Hackin, J.
Glantz, J. I-luster, C. Dorband, C. Blau!,
G. Lemke, W. Zemansky, B. Crain. THlRlJ
ROW: A. Schroeder, J. Bryant, A. Herbstman, .F. Marko, M. Rooney, D. Bartlett, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, L. Weinberg, S. Starr, L. Morales, L. Lloyd, C.
Anderson. FIRST ROW: B.Simon,K.Krone,
P. Gray, N. Grizzell, G. Karlesky, L. Noddin.
din.
188
�-
~~-
--
--·
Sophomores
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, J. Cierny, F. Nowicki, C. Gabel, J. Trasatti, R. Zev, M.
Heuberger, R. Halpern, P. Bucaro, 13. Goetz,
J. Weiss, S. Douglas, E. Katsoolias, L. Marquardt, P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: D.
Rosga, E. Singer, J. Ruschli, D. Loew, C.
Imhof, D. Kluge. SECOND ROW: K. Mester, G. Steinberg, P. Finnerman, J. Cutrone,
\V. Nordeen, P. Moros, J. Illoom. FIRST
:1l0W: I. Fydrych, K. Kudla, C. Zachary
S. Peterson, S. l!.egula, R. Scornauacco.
189
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: S. Epstein, B. Jacobson, R. Brodsky, L. Jacobs, J. Bode, J. Epstein, M.
Horowitz, L. Cohen, P. Tucker, M. Wolin. FIRST ROW: L. Kouba, K. Clarkson, S.
Boime (Secretary), M. Barnett (President), D. Levine (Vice President), F. Moss (Treas·
urer ), L. Nixon, P. Kahn, Miss Cleveland (Faculty Sponsor).
Freshmen
Newness is a common thing, but its result varies with every individual. In its acceptance of high school responsibility, the Class of '67
has begun to adjust to the pattern of the next four years. Potentially,
the Freshmen promise much to the school. They are more than a
foil for the upperclassmen; they are becoming a strong unit, establishing the identity of a class capable of eventually bringing its influence
to bear on the affairs of Niles West.
190
�Freshmen
MISS BALZER
LAST ROW: J. Wisniewski, L Jacobs, E.
Linn, J . Aberman, B. Fish, G. H orvat.
FOURTH ROW: J. Terrayas, C. Nard ini,
R. Robbins, C. Bosch, J. Thornton. THIRD
ROW: S. Colbert, M. Colecchia, B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, R. Colecchia, L. Grayson. SECON D ROW: S. Gregory, L. Silberman, G. Kaufman, S. Pawlak. FIRST ROW:
D. Olsher, E. Mann, L. Lepp, J. Sigrist,
G. Kleinzweig.
MR. BASRAK
LAST ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, R.
Goldman. E. Leichtenberg, I. Loeppert, J.
Swartz. THIRD ROW: B. Friedman, S. Dantuma, S. Phyzss, K. Symonds, R. Bassuk.
SECOND ROW: M. Edwards,] . Hanson, P.
Faust, S. Greenberg, P. Latz, H. Bookman.
FIRST ROW: B. Kallison, K. Clarkson, R.
Sorci, G. Blascu, J. Soloman, M. Rossman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: B. Henricks, J . Engebretson,
T. Sievers, J. Epstein, R. Schwartz, C . Levin.
FOURTH ROW: J. Kirke, M. Pontarelli,
T. Eadon, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr. THIRD
ROW: T. Allison, C. Klein, B. Kuhn, M.
Cox, M. Glickman, K. Seul. SECOND ROW:
F. Walthers, B. Karlin, R. Streick, Il. Shandling, B. Goldberg. FIRST row ; p. Wayland,
B. J ahnke, M. Schalz, G. Zimmerman, C.
Kacen, C. Callner.
191
�Freshmen
MR. BURKEL
LAST ROW: K. Piwko, B. Brodsky,] . Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, S. Young. FOURTH ROW: D. Edwin,
L. McCabe, L. Evens, G. Kleiman, P. Brod.
THIRD ROW: B. Hirsch, N. Akerly, P.
Harris, D. Wieger, B. Varveris. SECOND
ROW: S. Doppelt, K. O'Brien, C. Mann, J.
Adams, A. Nusinow, C. Giacinto. FIRST
ROW: W. Rand , R. Adler, L Williams, S.
1'tioma, R. O'Neill.
MISS CARLSON
!AST ROW: J. Rainero, J. Hagen, C. Szelag, S. Bade, M. Pepper, L. Rust, S. Cohen.
FOURTH ROW: K. Betts, C. Bergstrom,
L. Isoe, S. Helland, L Weinberg, J. Raia.
THIRD ROW: S. Bonetti, E. Ettinger, D.
Marshak, P. Coorlas, J. Puccinelli, D. Rothblatt, C. Rooney. SECOND ROW: B. Gottfred, L. Goeltenbodt, G. Margolin,S. Samson,
P. Kahn, D . Krolik. FIRST ROW: B. Flasch,
M. Nykiel, M. Shapiro, T. Weiss, P. Barber, R. Holmboe.
MR. CECH
!AST ROW: R. Winer, M. Perlstein, J. Bode,
B. Husar, J. Hanks, L. Shefren. FOURTH
ROW: J. Tamraz, W. Brandt, L. Friedman,
J . Graham, S. Misrac. THIRD ROW: H.
Sandrolf, A. Rechtermann, N. Breinig, D.
Rose, A. Olson, A. Bontze. SECOND ROW:
D. Karlesky, S. Franks, M. Crane, R.
Schanz, T . Kushner. FIRST ROW: M. Ross,
D. Blumenth al, L. Rudnick, H. Jae~er, P.
Markin, R Weiss.
192
.-.-
�Freshmen
MISS( LEVELAND
LAST ROW: A. Gussis, M. Eisenberg, G.
Wallies, W. Zaitlen, M. Marsh, A. Tabor.
FOU RTH ROW: M. Schmidt, E. Sostrin,
R. Placek, C. Cedar, S. Glass, S. Sepesy,
J. Braverman. THIRD ROW: R. Kaplan,G.
Davis, T. Young, M. Goldstein, L. Wood,
S. Kaufer. SECOND ROW: C. Davis, R.
Lee, B. Novotny, R. Johnson, L. Helford,
S. Martin. FIRST ROW: L. Varney, D.
Schlosser, K. Moore, L. Kaulia, N. Schlechter.
MR. DODSON
LAST ROW: D. Phillipe, S. Bernstein, C.
Panouses, J. Hoffman, R. Gutschick, L. Holder, G. l.era, A. Weiss. FOURTH ROW: D.
Richmond, S. Aull, J. Walter, S. Jo hnson,
R. Anderson, J . Friduss, L. Coh en. THffiD
ROW: P. Shandling, L. Krasner,S.Goldman,
K. Massong, S. Erickson. SECOND ROW:
A. Pettinato, C. Wier, B. Liano, E. Roscop,
G. Puccinelli, S. Baltes, A. Freschke. FIRST
ROW: P. Epstein, S. Isaacson, M. Berman,J.
Gordon, W. Lyon.
MRS. DRAKE
LAST ROW: D. Stellas, D. Cap, S. Fried·
man, F. Ru st, C. Head, G. Myhr, S. Baum.
FOURTH ROW: D. Stubenrauch, D. van
Deusen, S. Stakoviak, M. Lutz, B. Schoos,
E. Rosenbloom. THIRD ROW: I. Baron,
M. Bornstein, B. DePola, S. Einstein, I.
Abramson, C. Schwabe. SECOND ROW:
D. Goode, A. Pedersen, S. Metler, M. Kaniuk,
A. Grossman, R. Levin. FIRST ROW: K.
Popp, L Adam, J" Dawson, E. Fierstein, A.
Lucia, J. Bramwell.
193
�Freshmen
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: J. Urdangen, 13. Perlow, A.
Martorano, R. Braver, J. Nathan,]. Freda.
THIRD ROW: A. Goldberg, D. Krok, P.
Weidenbach, J. Neumann, M. Rowe. SECOND ROW: R. Landsman, S. Childs, J.
Dunn, M. Karlov. FIRST ROW: J. Dennis,
J. Davidson , L. Tauster, S. P<'lrter, T. Herman.
MR. FEICK
LAST ROW: T. J aeger, M. Rocca, 13. Uleck,
R. Deters, L. Heisenberg, S. Katz. FOURTH
ROW: G. Turbin, M. Forman, T. Torp, L.
Gordon, M. Rubin. THIRD ROW: P. Christ,
J. Thomas, P. McArdle, M. Alonas. SECOND ROW: M. Baker, R. Massey, C.
Lang, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelbl, S. Spector.
FIRST ROW: M. Coven, R. Kovac, D.
Greene, E. Keker, J. Cohen.
MISS FITTS
LAST ROW: G. Schamber, W. Kuhn le, M.
Weil, J. Pierremont, S. Johnson. FOURTH
ROW: D. Sullka, J. Golden, H. Richardson,
E. Peterson, L. J os~ph, R. Callero. THIRD
ROW: R. Zimbl'!'tt>IT, J. Dale, S. 13inden, M.
Finesilver, R. Sonenblum. SECOND ROW:
M. Byford, M. List, R. Gomberg, C. 13arron, B. Svacina, K. Kuhn. FIRST ROW:
L. Batschauer, L. Mann, N. Farish, 13. Mocking, S. Sims.
194
�Freshmen
MRS. GARCIA
LAST ROW: G. Seifert, D. Procop, J . Morten, B. Boston, S. Wishnolf, J . Schuhrke, B.
Brunner. FOURTH ROW: L. Fritz, P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach, L. Green, C. Hinkle, S.
Silver. THIRD ROW: N. Laff, S. \Visel, G.
Wesber, N. Schlitter, B. Jensen. SECO D
ROW: S. Boime, M. Rosenberg, M. Jacobson, M. Boyden, A. Dachman, S. Habler.
FIRST ROW: G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson, P.
Lange, R. Schwartz, G. Klein, B. Metnick.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: L Weiland, K . Harmsen, G.
Timmings, J . Turanski, B. Madden, M.
Lamberty. FOURTH ROW: J. Anger, D.
Norum, B. Goldstein, M. Alop, M. Tester.
THIRD ROW: J. Jaeger, A. Friberg, S. Hill,
W. Alder, S. Kolin, C. Pantelakis. SECOND
ROW: W. Roberts, J. Flink, K. Auer, G.
Kapuscimski, L Louthan. FIRST ROW: L.
Green, M. Brunger, C. Biederer, 8. Sorokin, N. Cooper.
MR. HUBER
LAST ROW: J. Schulte, M. Moss,]. Eadon,
R. Helmers, R. Gordon. FOURTH ROW:
C. Ziff, J. Ruggirello, A. Zeid, R. Spencer,
R. Johnson, L. Semmerling. THIRD ROW:
M. Ellyne, S. Cohn, A. Goldberg, F. Moss,
A. Seu!. SECOND ROW: T. Pogofsky, J.
DeMell, B. Lee, C. Caliva, P. Kuhl,
D. Meier. FIRST ROW: A. Nykolayko, B.
Husten, M. Menachof, S. Kimura, E. Seidman.
195
�Freshmen
MR.KNAAK
LAST ROW: S. Van Uffelen, D. Dewald,
J. Wolz, W. Hedstrom, G. Galluzo, G. Charness. FOURTH ROW: D. Boruck. P. Mackey, K. Schwarz, J. Grafman, T.Beck. THIRD
ROW: E. Belokon, R. Rosenquist, B. Levine,
M·. Norris, G. Endo, E. Glickston. SECOND
ROW: D. Ware, J. Stemke, H. Alfassa, L.
Nik.an, D. Kittredge, T. Andersen. FIRST
ROW: S. Stegeman, B. Beele11, \V. Posner,
L. Miles, L. Johnson.
MR. LYERLA
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dahrow, G.
Guenther, D. McAvoy,J. Yangov. FOURTH
ROW: L. Luchenbach, R. Koran, T. Tripicchio, A. Beederman, M. Haffner. THlRD
ROW: A. Jones, K. Ginter, J. Horn, J. Perlman. SECOND ROW: G. Garoon, E. Wamsley, R. Rosen, B. Jones, J. Murlas, C. Kahan, R. Tuchow. FIRST ROW: C. DeDauw,
M. Kunce, J. Harris, K. Milioto, A. Steinberg.
MR. MASTERS
LAST ROW: T. Benn, P. Sternberg, M. Kochev;u, A. Silicani, M. Horowitz, B. Anderson.
FOURTH ROW: J. Westphal, C. Libkin, M.
Quinn, L. Miller, J. Russo. THIRD ROW:
M. Goldfine, C. Nordberg, S. Bruckman,
R. Majestic, S. Bramson, M. Tokarz. SECOND ROW: G. Como, P. Dobroth, D.
Yoshioka, D. Shapiro, N. VanBrundt, D.
Steinbrink. FIRST ROW : J. Bosley, M. Cohen, D. Green, L. Hunter, J . Ellenwood.
196
�Freshmen
MRS. MOZAN
LAST ROW: E. Freud, P. Trotter, M. Valente,
J. Kemnitz, M. Barnett, J. Doczekalski.
FOUR 11-I ROW: L. Meier, R. Jankowski,
M. Gale, S. Dabbert, Y. Gordon, S. Krupnick. THIRD ROW: P. Berens, S. Scobee,
B. Norman, A. Lapins,J. Pentland. SECOND
ROW: J. Dickert, D. Johnson, G. Croft, R.
Mohn, S. Rochell, W. Mielke. FIRST ROW:
S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, L. Hoppe, S.
Spiegel, R. Triplett.
MRS. NORLING
LAST ROW: J. Schuman, A. Pearson, W.
Oppice, M. Anderson, J. Wallace, J. Zelienka,
W. Mueller. FOURTH. ROW: M. Fung, E.
Chez, S. Koenig, B. Goldenberg, B. Przybylski, G. Nedza. THIRD ROW: C. Pearson,
S. Hirschtick, L. Grossman, W. Herdrich, K.
Elden, J. Tilkin,S.Jennetten. SECOND ROW:
L. Fisher, K. Weber, G. Way, G. Masaracchia, L. Elesh, L. Rosen·. FIRST ROW: R.
Otten, L. Androw, I. Rattner, J. Greenberg,
L. Levin, J. Hirsch.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Kirste, A. Spiezer, M. Davidson, P. Johnopolos, M. White, J. Lebovitz.
FOU RTH ROW: D. Schmidt, W. Cornelius,
M. Saflarskl, R. Wtneberg, D. Hagemann,
]. Milner, H. Swier. THIRD ROW: B. Trivisonno, K. Heitman, J. Pine, T. Buna, B.
Herbert, B. Klueger. SECOND ROW: M.
Wolin, A. Greenberg, D. Muskat, P. Sirkin,
G. Hirshman. FIRST ROW: C. Sedlacek,
E. Gilbert, S. Lande, L. Ruskin, M. Brodin,
M. Jvarsky.
197
�Freshmen
MR. ROBINSON
LAST ROW: R. Kramer, F. Rambert, J.
Elarde, T. Ficho, J. Laver, J. Steffen.
FOURTH ROW: K . Zimka, K. Shanin, E.
Stral, M. Martindale, J. Statland, L. Walter,
M. Gervais. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen,
S. Bartuce, M. Lieberman, N. Tomaras, G.
Kolodzik, L. Williams. SECOND ROW: G.
Horan, J. Beck, N. Goodman, R. Gauthier.
FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, B. Goetzke, S.
Lieberman, J. Cristo!, B. Smith, B. Nortell.
•
I
MRS.SACHER
r
rv
MRS. SCHMIDT
LAST ROW: E. Linn, A. Weissman, B. Bock,
M. Swanson, H. F1ammang, R. Erickson,
P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: R. Reizner,
L. Zernone, K. Krause, E. Martin, B. Davis,
E. Taylor. THIRD ROW: R. Kruse, S. Clyman, L. Shiner, C. Lenzen, C. Sorensen.
SECOND ROW: E. Heinrich, C. Gyure, J.
Horwitz, M. Henrotte, T. Nyberg. FIRST
ROW: T. Ennes, J. Klein, P. Borgel,J. Gottlieb, M. Berger, D. Stone.
198
LAST ROW: R. Jackson, R. Wozniak, S.
Waller, H. Gillengerten, L. Stauber, C. Wolin. FOl]RTH ROW: J. Hertzberg, D. Halteman, S. Novak, G. VandenBosch, M. Lauer.
THIRD ROW: S. Cims, R. Sartain, L. Soffer,
K . Scully, F. Brandt, J. Carter. SECOND
ROW: I. Rose, J. Derdiger, A. Crowhurst,
V. Chow, M. Yohanna. FIRST ROW: E.
Kaplan, S. Shimp, E. Milstein, K. Dean, C.
Sarantakis.
�MISS STEFANINI
IAST ROW: M. Armatys, N. Godemann, R.
Potoker, F. Ehrhardt, L. Siedband, L. Zukerman, B. Wielgus. FOURTH ROW: D. Levine, R. Ermilio, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, E.
Neiberg, M. Kraitsik. THIRD ROW: D. Sonne, J. Erdman, S. Yoshino, M. Walter, J.
Kornelly, P. Weidling, J. Landberg. SECOND ROW: V. Siegelman, D. Lazar, F.
Holtzman, B. Goldman, I. Katz, R. Apelian.
FIRST ROW: J. Mech, F. Burzik, D. Stein,
G. Craig, S. Shandling, K. Olson.
MISS STIFT
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, B. Ashlevitz, R.
Ahlstrom, H. Johnson, R. Ranbolt, H. Guldfus. FOURTH ROW: C. Hogan, R. Osney,
J. Persinu, B. Watson, J. Gordon, P. Elesh.
THIRD ROW: R. Koppman, A. Lustig, C.
Egel, L. Rebbe, L. Kolodny, H. Seidman.
SECOND ROW: C. Riback, D. Payne, C.
Mechla, J. Yanov, E. Bell. FIRST ROW: B.
Bartholmy, M. Johnson, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, J. U natin, D. Freda.
MISS SWIFT
LAST ROW: S. Hulteen, D. Covert, G. Linder, J. Perz, S. Fdsenthal, R. Sticken. FOURTH
ROW: R. Berger, E. Maro, R. Goldberg,
M. Salins, G. Green. THIRD ROW:B.Jacobson, M. O'Shea, M. Shapiro, D. Dolgin,
G. Stevens, S. Randazzo. SECOND ROW:
A. Mandelbaum, J. Bnmelli, E. Zeitlin, T.
Kraus, J. Faintuch. FIRST ROW: C. Kruse,
A. Morales, P. Wynn, B. Arvidson, M.
Wedge, T . Brower.
MISS LINN
IAST ROW: J. Lisafeld, R. Kaplan, B. Muslin, J. DuBow, D . Gates, H. Meikle, P. Tucker. SECOND ROW: M. Hemmelstein, P.
Sumner, S. Berkowitz, J. Kurian, I. Rosmarin, R. Edwards. FIRST ROW: P. Brooks,
B. Permer, D. Warner, D. DeMoss, S. Mills,
E. Kozdron.
199
�200
�ports
201
�LAST ROW: Coach Willett, Coach Schnurr,-T. Llano, B. Elden, D. Katz, R. Thomas, W. Demas, T. Phaff,
S. Marino, P. Faraci, G. Wells, D. Ernt, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW: D. Ellis (Manager). E. Cline, J.
Parry, W. Hohs, J. Kristof, R. Basrak, S. Saranecki, R. Steele, J. Polon, R. Spencer, J. Archer, Coach D.
Conway. FIRST ROW: R. Zimberoff (Manager), W. Kummerow, W. Roswnquist, E. Bruksch, L. Nelson, H.
Clarck, R. Levin,J. Novotny, M Owens, D. Smith, K. Garen (Manager).
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
26
19
6
0
14
15
0
19
Niles East
Glenbard East
Maine West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Varsity co-captain Bill Hohs surveys thefield
during the annual Indian rout of Niles East.
6
6
13
13
20
14
33
7
�Football
The Niles West Varsity football team, bidding for its
second conference championship in three years, completed
its first year in the Des Plaines Valley League with a 2-3
slate. Plagued with many injuries and illnesses, Coach
Basrak's team finished the season with an over-all record of
4 wins and 4 losses. The '63 version of Big Red scored
triumphs over Niles East, Glen bard East, East Leyden , and
Morton West. Quarterback Ed Brusch, Ends Spike Kummerow and Jim Parry, Halfback Bill.Rosenquist, and Center
Roger Basrak were chosen for the All-Conference squad.
Denny Smith, Bob Levin, and Rick Steele will tri-captain
next year's gridders.
Reserve back Mike Owens, In his attempt to break for the siddines, Is pursued by a host of Willo"'brook defenders.
203
�LAST ROW: R. Goldstein, P. Snopoly, C. Wilson, T. Thomas, B. Thomson, A. Schaefer, J. McKay, D. Hirschstick, T. :'lfatzkin, J. Ritter, B. Wurmser, J. Johnson, T. Altshuler, L. Anderson, P. Smetana. SECOND ROW:
Coach Rooney, R. Thomas, R. Anderson, N. Anderson, D. Richerts, R. Sack, C. Marks, L. Bassuk, J. Lavin,
R. Barclay, W. Allenbaugh, D. Whitmore, P. Makula, Coach Paulsen. FIRST ROW: B. Crain, A. Zehner, M
Hilbert, E. Honeman, R. English, \V. Berg, A. Kottmier, W. Moe, R. Wison, B. Wilson.
\Villo11·brook tacklers up-end runner Dan Hirschtick.
Junior Varsity
TheJ. V. gridders finished 3-1-1 in the'Dep-Val,' racking
up victories over Morton West, West Leyden, and East
Leyden, and tying Proviso West. Ending with three wins
in a row, the J. V.'s successfully broke out of a four game
losing streak in mid-season. Coach Bill Paulsen's team, despite the loss of many of its stalwarts to an injury-riddled
Varsity squad, took 2nd place in conference competition.
Scores
0
Niles West
Niles West 14
Niles West 32
Niles West 6
'Niles West 6
204
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
19
13
13
0
6
Waiting on the bench during the Niles East game
are Norm Anderson, Dan Hirschtick, and James
McKay.
�Sop hom ore s
Niles
After takin g an 18-7 drubb ing from cross-town rival
e to get their
East, the Soph omor e gridd ers were unabl
South
offense rollin g again and were shut-out by Glenb rook
a 12-0 victory over
and Main e West before finally posting
were hurt
Willowbrook. Coach ed by Bill Coye r, the Sophs
ally to their interior
by injuries durin g the '63 seaso n, especi
ing the
linemen. The final over-all slate was 2-5-1. Follow
ers playe d East
Willowbrook victory, the Soph gridd
ock. After
Leyden's "Little Eagles" to an unlucky 13-13 deadl
West Leyden, they defeated
a heartb reakin g 26-20 loss to
loss to
Lane Tech 20-6 and closed ·the seaso n with a 19-12
Provi so West.
Coach Lain gathers an inform al huddle to talk over
strategy agains t Niles East.
h, J .
Gerten, S. Smithan, S. Nemisek, D. Geist, L. Bruksc
IAST ROW: M Rooney , S. Laberty, S. Cohen ,].
D ROW: L. Bell, R. Wigman, ]. Luscumbe, R. Owens,
Adams, P. Guintoli, B. Gerber,]. Doh!, G. Prim. SECON
r, S. Sorokin, J. Gilluly, D. Lyon, J. Stingle. FIRST
D. Drier, L. Winkle man,]. Kistoff,J. Laighl ip,J. Hoppe
B. Thoma s, D. McMurray, J . Brice, A. Norum, C.
ROW: Coach Coyer, L. Bush, Greenspan, D. Doruff,
Killeg, Coach Lain.
Wilson, M Pepper, D. Clifford, D. Andrejyewski, L.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
0
12
13
20
20
12
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Main e West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Lane Tech
Proviso
Indian Dan Lyon tries to out-run Trojan s Harvey
Bernstein, Noel Landerholm, and Mike Knott.
18
7
13
0
13
26
6
19
205
�LAST ROW: T. Karr, H. Seidman, M Gervais, R. Sorci, T. Allison, T.
Pettinato, G. Klop, R. Apelian, F. Walthers, C. Gottfred, B. Anderson, J.
Statland, R. Berger, R. Helmars. FOURTH ROW: D. Suffka, L. Cohen,
M Martindale, R. Anderson, R. Rosenquist, T. Weiss, T. Dale, C. Weir,
F. Purzik, L. Zerrone, G. Davis, S. Rosenbloom, ]. Carter, ]. Hanson.
THIRD ROW: Coach Bauer, Coach Lyerla, W. Gartner, D. Morges, C.
Hogan, J. Wallace, R. Ermilio, M Kraitsik, D. Douglas, C. Kemnitz,
T, Buns, B. Muslin, M Wolter, R. Banrik, P. Sternberg. SECOND· ROW:
C. Levin, D. McAvoy, G. Zera, S. Wishnoff, E. Li.nn, R. Potaker, J. Schuman, P. Trotter, J. Lebovitz, K. Schwartz, F. Rambert, K. Frause, R.
Huzar, Coach Fabri, Coach Meier. FIRST ROW: R. Schoos, J. Morten,
W. Oppice, F. Ekrhardt, S. Shirmer, T. Tompel, B. Uleck, G. Timrnings,
P. Johno~olos, C. Head, G. Wallus, L. Rust, R. Gutschick, B. Perlow, D.
Kirste.
Freshmen
After an opening loss to Glenbrook South, the Frosh
gridders reeled off six consecutive victories to capture the
Des Plaines Valley League football championship. Their
six and one season record was the best showing for a Frosh
team in Niles West's brief sports history. The team's most
impressive victories were against West Leyden, a crushing
48-0 triumph, and against Proviso West, as they scored 16
points to Proviso's 12, to win the "Dep-Val" crown. While
capturing the championship, the "Little Indians" amazed a
total of 186 points while giving up only 87. They recorded
two shutouts against East and West Leyden, respectively.
•••
SCORES
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
206
21
27
48
35
16
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Three Soph defenders stall an attempted end sweet by a Lane Tech
back
13
0
0
7
12
�Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
24
44
47
44
35
37
40
50
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
22
31
19
16
18
18
19
20
15
Varsity
FIRST ROW, Leftto Right: W. Christensen, G. Carraciolo, R. Hoheisel, D. Strahan,
E. Nuss, D. Stellas, G. Dobbin, A. Schwartz. SECOND ROW: J. Futranskl, P.
Helford, H. Greenman, A. Gu al, Coach Harmon,J. Rodman, S. Kiklin, A. Hinkle,
R. Lee.
Cross - Country
Picking up the slack after the loss of star miler Bob Barber, the Varsity Cross-Country team managed on1y one
victory in the '63 campaign. They defeated Glenbrook South
in the opening meet 24-31 (low score winning). The varsity
country-men finished sixth in league competition and nineteenth in the District events. Filling the shoes of Barber was
Senior George Caracciolo, who was named the harriers
Most Valuable Player for the '63 season.
The Frosh-Soph harriers also had their problems in
scoring victories in the long cross-country campaign. They
managed only two victories, but finished fourth in league
meets. Their overall record was two wins against seven setbacks. Their victories were against West Leyden and Morton
West.
The varsity squad was coached by John Harmon and
the Frosh-Soph team was directed by John Cress.
FIRST ROW, Left to Right: M Edwards, M Stein, D. Telefson, G. Galluzzo, R.
Clemen, B. Woolley, J. Eadon,J. Donnelly, R. Ranbold, J. Hawkins, F. Demas.
SECOND ROW: B. Llano, S. Horowitz, R.Johnson,P. Barber, R. Johnson,. Coach
Cress, P. Kuhr, M Silvert, L. Krasner, R. Zimberoff, D. Stone.
Frosh-Soph
Frosh-Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
36
36
50
38
43
34
19
15
45
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
24
19
15
23
18
24
36
43
18
207
�6'5" Gordon Urelius scores again,
this time against East Leyden.
BACK ROW: D. Katz(Manager), M Muskat, S. Hertzberg, G. Urelius, B. Davis, R. Levin, Coach Schnurr.
FRONT ROW: E. Bruksch, W. Hohs, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter, J. Schnidt, M Wynn.
Basketball
Winning the first two league games by impressive margins
the Varsity cagers looked unbeatable in heading for the
"Del-Val" league title. But apparently a team named East
Leyden had similiar ideas oftheir own for winning the league
crown. The Indians took a big step toward the top spot
when they defeated East Leyden 71-63 on January 24, to
tie Leyden and Willowbrook for the league lead. When they
met again, it was on Leyden's home court and both teams
were tied for first place with identical6-2 records. The Eagles
won that game and eventually won the league championship.
In the March Regional Tourney here at West, the Indians
won the opening game beating Elmwood Park, and lost to
their arch-rival, East Leyden, for the second time: The varsity
cagers were coached by Billy Schnurr in his third term as
basketball mentor.
2.08
Lloyd Gussis lays one up against Niles East.
�Varsity
Niles West 76
Niles West 69
Niles West 73
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 56
Niles West 52
Niles West 81
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
55
45
54
59
60
45
40
58
Niles West 44
Niles West 67
Maine West
Proviso West
63
69
Niles West 86
Niles West 58
Niles West 71
Niles West 71
Niles West 74
Niles West 48
Niles West 65
Niles West 71
Niles West 62
Niles West 64
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
49
69
48
63
( ovt) 67
62
64
58
73
63
Niles West 78
Niles West 58
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
67
67
Straining for the jump are Indian Gordon Urdlus
and Malcolm Newcomb of East Leyden.
2.09
�...... .,. ;ca
J .V.Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
~lies West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
50
81
42
43
48
41
63
55
77
53
55
71
52
61
62
52
60
44
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Llyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
East meets West as J. V. cagers battle for the ball.
44
31
43
44
36
37
40
41
58
54
46
54
65
39
64
51
56
56
BACK ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Steele, D. Murphy, M Brusman, J. Butor.
FIRST ROW: S. Wellner, J. McKay, J. Timmer, R. Thomas, A. Schaefer.
Junior Varsity
The J . V. Cagers completed a highly successful season
with an over-all record of 12 wins and 6 defeats. Under
the leadership of Coach Dennis Filliman, who finished his
first year at West, the squad earned a 6-4 league slate. The
team won two apiece from East Leyden, West Leyden, Proviso West, and lost a pair to both Willowbrook and· Morton
West. J. V. victories included sound scalpings of East Leyden
(71-54), Proviso West (61-39), and Forest View (81-31).
'Del-Val' foe Willowbrook won its two against the Indians
by the slim margins of one and two points. Non-conference
losses to Deerfield and Prospect were both by a single point.
Mickey Brusman looks for a cutting teammate as
Niles East guards, Murray Golden and Steve Hel·
mer anticipate his move.
�Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
41
70
62
67
47
59
58
53
60
58
50
43
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
42
58
47
55
53
71
65
36
68
44
58
50
55
I.AST ROW: Coach Kielwasser, L. Killey, H. Lerner, D. Hirschtick, D. Doruff,
D. Heilbron. SECOND ROW: M Rissman (Manager), P. Gillespie, R. Torenko,
J. Ricordati, R. Nielsen, M Unick. FIRST ROW: R. Nied, H. Burkhardt, J.
Sideman, A. Stein.
Sophomores
The Sophomore cagers, coached by George Kielwasser,
fell from a 3-0 league record in mid-season to a final 4-4
conference ledger, as they posted a 6-7 over-all mark.
The Frosh "A" squad, losing three games by the margin
of only one basket, ended the year with a 4-9 over-all slate,
3-7 in the 'Dep-Val.'
The Frosh "B" team closed the season 4-3 in league play,
but failed to win a non-conference contest in posting a 4-9
over-all record.
Coaches for the Freshman contingents are Bill Paulsen
and Frances Willett. Hopefully, they have developed some
fine prospects for future Big Red varsity squads.
I.AST ROW: Coach Paulsen, J. Elarde, J. Zelinka, S. Koenig, G. Schamber, J.
Shulman, J. Nathan, J. Morten, W. Kuhnle,J. Eadon, Coach Willett. SECOND
ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, M Pepper, M Weil, G. Timmings, W. Hedstrom,
G. Myhr, J. Bode, G. Galluzzo, P. Trotter(Manager). FIRST ROW: D. Muskat,
I. Rosmarin, D. Levine, B. Perlm•·, S. Misrac,S. Jennetten, R. Kaplan, M Lleberman (Manager), A. Spiegel (Manager).
Freshmen
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
37
54
68
48
40
39
39
59
44
51
42
41
49
Niles East
Prospect
Leyden West
Pro·viso West..
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
·Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
40
62
23
47
45
60
41
66
46
44
44
45
40
"B" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
49
25
56
45
30
35
38
35
30
29
66
38
30
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Wheeling
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
52
55
43
39
34
57
42
38
44
52
36
35
51
211
�LAST ROW: R. Wagner, T. \Viderquist, R. Meyer, G. Dankowski, D. Aberman,
G. Carlson, D. Koch, Coach Smith. SECOND ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Katz,
B. Kaufman, R. Liveris, R. Levin, K. Johnson, J. Ferris, Coach Cajet. FIRST
ROW: 0. Cassata (Manager), R. Schaf, D. White, P. Van Eirkeren (Captain),
D. Lauer,J. Bell, H. Goldberg(Manager).
Swimming
Led by the diving duo of Senior Paul Van Eikeren and
Bob Wagner, the Varsity swimmers completed the 196364 season with a 2-2 league slate, good for 3rd place. Van
Eikeren and Wagner placed 3rd and 6th in the Niles West
State Districts and went on to finish 17th and 19th in the
State finals, continuing the three year old Indian diving
dynasty. Coach Cajet should have a strong nucleus returning
next year from a predominately junior squad and will be sure
to challenge for the league crown.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
/
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
212
30
74
37
60
80
71
82
49
72
23
27
51
29
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
65
21
58
35
15
24
13
46
23
72
68
44
66
Varsity
Brushing up on his form is State-qualifying diver
Paul Van Eikeren.
�Frosh-Soph
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
41
72
40
64
82
75
84
51
56
75
58
72
61
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
54
23
55
31
13
20
11
41
39
20
37
23
34
The Frosh-Soph mermen were the only
winter sports team to grab a piece of any
championship for Niles West in the '63-'64
competition. They were Co-Champions, with
Proviso West, for the Des Plaines Valley
League Crown. They compiled an 11 win and
2 loss season slate. After losing their f~rst two
out of three meets to Niles East and Maine
West ( a 72-23 victory over Glen brook South
was sandwiched in-between), they racked up
ten straight victories to earn their 11-2 record.
Coached by Darrell Smith, the Frosh-Soph
swimmers rolled up the almost unbelieveable
total of 831 season points, as compared to
400 for their opponents. Their highest single
meet score of the season was84 points against
West Leyden.
FIRST ROW:J.Bloom(Manager),D.Stone,R.Fleischman, J. Gilluly, R. Golden·
berg, R. Robbins, E. Chez, R. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: J. Gerkhe, W. Carrane,
J. Glantz, A. Shafer, L. Peterson, B. Kaufman, S. Krasney, Coach Smith. LAST
ROW: T. Thomas, U. Viktor, R. Schoos, J. Wolz, H. Katz, R. Levin, R. Katz,
J . Wood, M Tontarelli, Coach Cajet.
THIRD ROW: J . Lauer, R. Schoos, J. Aberman, J . Wolz, L. Stauber, S. Cohen,
Coach Cajet. SECOND ROW: H. SandrofT, R. Goldenberg, R. Robbins, E. Chez,
M Tontarelli, Coach Smith. FIRST ROW: B. Fleischman, R. Kaplan, R. Sorci,
D. Stone, M Karloff.
Freshmen
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
22
16
46
18
42
57
43
55
Niles East
Hinsdale
Homewood-Flossmor
Deerfield
Maine East
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
73
78
49
77
49
37
52
40
2 13
�Wrestling
The Varsity grapplers, hurt by injuries and forfeits
throughout the season, finished the '63-'64 season in the Des
Plaines Valley League cellar with a 0-5 record. The Indians
managed two non-conference wins in the dis.appointing mat
season. On the brighter side, Seniors Ted Forsberg, Spike
Kummerow, and Russ Lain all placed in the State District
competition.
The Junior Varsity squad finished with a 8-8 breakeven
slate over-all, and took 4th in the league with a 2-3 record.
Seniors Don Kuehn and Doug Lipman suffered only one
loss apiece to lead the J. V. 's,
Indian grapplers all shoot advice to their teammate
on the mat.
Indian matman J ack Wu "rides' Tony Heard of
Morton West.
Aggressive Spike Kummerow .drives to fasten a
cross-face craddle on Morton West opponent Jerry
Markham.
Z14
�J. V. Scores
Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
24
18
14
23
19
17
20
40
20
19
19
13
3
8
19
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Willowbrook
Waukegan
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
21
18
25
23
24
28
19
6
20
23
22
29
39
35
21
21
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
34
25
20
22
19
25
46
31
26
14
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Forfeit to us Willowbrook
Waukegan
10
East Leyden
18
Morton West
14
West Leyden
13
Varsity and Junior Varsity
LAST ROW: R. Thomas, P. Chaitkin, J. Phelan, D. Swanson, G. Masten, T. Forsberg, W. Kummerow, S.
Soloman, D. Kuehn. THIRD ROW:CoachPorter,D.Saultzman, R. Burke, J. Wu. W. Rosenquist, J. Novotny
D. Hill (Manager), Coach Anderson. SECOND ROW: G. Zimmerman, D. Llpman, G. Portugal, C. Friedman,
J. Rosenbloom, R. Lain, R. Zimmerman (Manager). FIRST ROW: B. Gelfand, S. Lee, R. Mueller, J. Lerner,
D. Lueber, R. Lee, G. Schneider.
15
14
19
23
24
23
19
6
9
21
29
39
28
28
25
�LAST ROW, Left to Right: R. Raubolt, W. Moe, J. Trasatti, C. Talan, P. Johnopolos, S. Danzinger, J. Perlman,
R. Thomas, S. Wishoff. THIRD ROW: Coach Whitlatch, D. Drier, S. Liss, C. Levin, D. McAvoy, R. Greenspan, L. Soldinger, Coach Skuban. SECON D ROW: E. Greenberg, B. Varvarfs, R. Rosenquist, J. Stengl, R.
Spencer, G. Goldberg, M Schmidt, S. Rosenbloom. FIRST ROW: S. Ginsburgh, R. Sonnenblum, M Fung, T.
Weiss, M Yohanna.
Frosh-Soph
Under the leadership of Coach Mike Skuban, the Freshmen grapplers compiled a fine 9-3 season record as the only
winning wrestling squad at Niles West. Elliott Greenberg was
undefeated at 112 pounds, and 145-pounder Chuck Levin
recorded nine straight pins. Rich Lee, a Freshman, competed
on the Varsity level.
The Sophomore squad won only once during the season,
and failed to win in league play. The squad is coached by
Rex Whitlatch.
Soph Scores
Niles West 12
Niles West 13
Niles West 14
Niles West 13
Niles West 13
Niles West 28
Niles West 15
Niles West 6
Niles West
2
Niles West 8
Niles West 36
Niles West 12
216
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willow brook
Leyden East
Leyden West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Frosh Scores
35
33
36
33
40
28
41
42
49
41
16
32
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
43
28
45
31
31
29
31
24
21
27
21
26
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
5
21
13
23
19
20
23
26
26
21
22
22
28
�Moving easily through a glide kip is
State-qualifier Bruce Bolnick.
Ed ;Raymo nd performs a series of
flank circles on the horse.
Gy mn as tic s
This year's Gymna stic teams, under the
leaders hip of two new coache s, had one of
the most successful campaigns in West's brief
gymna stic career. Tutore d by John Burkel ,
who coache d Niles East's champ ionshi p
teams, the varsity gymna sts scored ten victories, while suffering eight setbacks. They
also sent two gymna sts to the State Finals
held at Willow brook in March . Junior Bruce
Bolnick competed on the paralle l bars and
Junior Barry Gold competed on the trampo -
Terry Bryant strains every muscle to achieve the
stunt called a planche.
line.
John Armou r coache d the Frosh- Soph
squad. They scored someim pressiv evictor ies
in the '63-'64 season , finishing third in the
League Meet and ninth out of fourteen teams
in the Wauke gan Invitat ionai. Their over-a ll
slate was 7 wins and 11 losses. The FroshSoph squad ended the season by reeling off
three straigh t victories. They beat a highly touted Forest View team, and scored wins
over Rich East and Provis o West.
2 17
�-
LAST ROW: B. Bolnick, T. Bryant, L. Metnick (Captain). SECOND ROW: R. Gillman, B. Meyer, P. Wright,
B. Gold. FIRST ROW: I. Bolnick (Manager), Coach Burkel, J. Lundgren, M Blustein, E. Raymond.
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
218
42
Niles East
54
Arlington
52 1/ 2 Evanston
79
88
Glenbrook South
62 1/ 2 Prospect
69
71 1/2 Palatine
60
84
Glenbrook North
64
Maine West
70
Barrington
89
78
1/2
44
1/2
1/2
48
68
62
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
60
69 1/2
54
54
81
53
811/2
71
59 1/2
Proviso West
72
Glenbard West 62 1/ 2
Willowbrook
77
West Leyden
78
East Leyden
50
Maine East
79
Forest View
49 1/2
Rich East
60
Proviso West 72 1/2
�·CST
J. Gersten, G. Maro, S. Rochell.
BACK ROW: T. Andersen, M Ellyne, K. Schwartz, B. Gerber, M Edwards,
S. Katz, R. Manna, R. Clemen, P. Kuhr, Coach Armour.
FRONT ROW: R. Johnson, D. Thompson , R. Lees,
Frosh-Soph
j
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
54
56
59
88
57
41
87
55
73
Niles East
Arlington
Evansto n
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Palatine
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Barringt on-Prov iso
78
76
73
33
75
85
45
76
59
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
69
Glenbard West
62
80
rook
Willowb
51
71
West Leyden
61
38 1/ 2
East Leyden
73 1/ 2
75
Maine East
57
57 1/2
Forest View
74 1/ 2
56
Rich East
73
64
Proviso West
68
Using perfect form, Varsity gymnast Larry Metnick
performs a leg scissors on the horse.
Heels over head ls State-<Iuallfier Barry Gold In a
one and three quarters layout sommersault on the
trampoline.
2.19
�Index
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 94, 112, 114, 136,
137
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 137
Aberman, David R., 178, 212
Aberman, James L. , 191
Abrahamson, Murray M., 185
Abrams, Linda Lee, 183
Abra m son, Irwin A., 193
Adam, Lee Ann, 193
Adami, Lee Ann, 122 , 170, 176
Adams, Audrey, 178
Adams, James Henry, 187
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne, 192
Adelman, Linda G., 106, 197
Adelson, Marla K., 81, 178
Adkins, Dorothy, 171
Adler, Marvin Alan, 177
Adler, Ruth Doreen, 104, 192
Ahlstrom, Richard A. , 199
Ahrens, Barbara Ann, 83, 13 7
Aiello, Tomilyn V. , 103, 137
Akerly, Nancy Lynne, 192
Albert, Sharon, 85, 93, 177
Albrecht, Dorothy, 186
Albrecht, Nancy Ann, 171
Alder, Wendy Joan, 107, 195
Al ex, David I rwin, 125, 137
A lex, Diane Joy, 85, 88, 188
Alfassa, Hillary Ann, 196
Allaun, St ephen 0., 137
Allen, Nancy J 173
Allenbaugh, Wm. H . , 176, 204
Allison, Terry Lee, 86, 191
Allison, Toni Jean, 34, 103, 104, 137
Alonas, Margaret R., 194
Alonas, Paul G., 89
Alop, Alan A., 137
Alop, Marc Steve, 195
Alper, Sanford B., 137
Alport, Carolyn Ruth, 103, 137
Altschaeffel, Dennis, 181
Altshuler, Terry, 177, 204
Ambrus, Gayle L. , 179
Anapol, Fred C., 137
Andersen, Robert A., 193
Andersen, Thomas L. , 196, 219
Anderson, Bruce C., 196
Anderson, Bryan M., 137
Anderson, Cathy, 181
Anderson, Charles L. , 180, 188
Anderson, Donald J ., 85, 184
Anderson, James N., 137
Ande rson, Judith E., 137
Anderson, Kim P., 137
Anderson, Larry D., 186, 204
Anderson, Linda H., 170, 172
Anderson, Linda Lou 137
Anderson, Margaret 81, 137
Anderson, Mark H. 197
Anderson, Norman R. , 182, 204
Anderson, Ray A., 100, 179, 204
Anderson, Toni Sue 137
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 183
Andrews, Susan M., 93, 137
Androw,Judy, 178
Andrew, Linda Sue, 197
Andrzejewski, David, 205
Angelino, Paul J. , 85 , 93, 185
Anger, Jane A., 195
Apelian, Donald J ., 175
Apelian, Robert G., 199
Appel, David Neil, 187
Applebaum, Lesl ie R., 93, 176
Applebaum, Roscly, 137
Archer, James R., 138, 202
Argyrakis, Thomas L., 178
Armitage, Yvonne M., 184
Armatys, Marsha Elle, 93
Armstrong, Darlene G., 176
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 87, 185
Aron, Cara Lee, 138
Arpan, Beverlee A., 83, 103, 138, 125
Arpan, John Kent, 38, 83, 88, 97, 103, 125
Arvidson, Robert H. , 199
Arwine, Brian K., 178
Asher, Nadine Jane, 171
Asher, Theda Carol, 85
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. , 199
Atzel, Walter J., 187
Auer, Kenneth George, 195
Aull, Sandra Kay, 193
Avella, Sino, 182
A viano, Richard A. , 1 78
Azelickis, George J., 136, 138
Babb, Bryan Lee, 86
Bach, Catherine, 77, 78
Bacher, Helen E., 174
Bader, Robert Jack, 100, 138
Baim, Candi Barbara, 81, 183
Baker, Marvin Joel, 194
220
Baker, Ronald B., 176
Balkonis, Linda D. , 179
Ballou, Patricia C. , 179
Baltes, Steven K., 193
Bank, Claire Ruth, 179
Banks, Marla B. , 171
Bannister, Bonnie C., l~
Bantz, David A., 88, 138
Bantz, Elizabeth E., 186
Barber, James F., 182
Barber, Paul Randall, 192
Barclay, Richard, 171, 204
Barnett, Mark Allan, 180, 197
Barnow, Susan Mary, 79, 94, 180, 187
Baron, Iris Ginger, 193
Baron, Lawrence 176
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 82, 87, 181
Barron, Curtiss E. , 86
Barron, Joyce, 138
Bartelson, Anna M. , 173
Barth, Barbara J. , 177
Barth, J ulianne, 79, 170, 175
Barthol my, Barbara A. , 199
Bartholomew, Robert, 97, 179
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 177
Bartuee, Susan Anne, 198
Baruck, John E., 138
Basrak, Roger M. , 138, 202
Bass, Charles M. , 138
Bass, Mira J. , 105
Bass, Murray, 181
Bassuk, Richard A . , 191
Bassuk, Lawrence J. , 171, 204
Basting, Sharen M. , 175
Bateman, Patricia D., 83, 103, 138, 125
Batschauer, Bonnie L., 138
Batschaue r, Lynn Lee, 194
Baum, Barbara J., 88, 174
Baum, Steven, 193
Baumann, Sandra J. , 138
Baumhardt, Dennis L. , 138
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 87, 186
Bavetta, Betty J., 103, 171
Beaird, Judith A., 179
Beck, Harvey C., 138
Beck, Jerry Carl, 198
Beck, Timothy Ray, 196
Becker, Bill John, 179
Becker, Hetty M., 181
Beckway, Brent J., 171
Bedoe, Beverly, 179
Beederman, Asher J., 196
Beelen, Barbara Ann, 196
Beelen, Edward 185
Behr, Elyse J udit h, 178
Behrens, Cheryl L. , 186
Behrens, Re nea Diane, J 76
Behrstock, Gary M., 172
Beilgard, Steve11 172
Bell, Enid Stella, 199
Bell, John W., 95, 138, 212
Bell, Lawrence G., 183, 205
Belokon, Elaine A., 86, 196
Belokon, Katherine A., 92, 185
Bennett, Leonard G., 83, 103, 138, 125
Bennett, Lynn P., 176
Bennett, Mary C., 86, 186
Beran, James G., 177
Berens, Phyllis Ann, 197
Be rg, Kevin William, 183, 204
Berger, Barbara Lee, 138
Berger, Harold E. , 173
Berger, J ames K., 184
Berger, Joel R. , J 77
Berger, Marian Joyce, 198
Berger, Marsha Sue, 138
Berger, Robert K. , 199
Bergles, William J ., 182
Bergstrom, Cathy L., 192
Berk, Marcia S., 139
Berke, Terry G . , 175
Berkover, Robert L. , 177
Berkover, Rosaly1me, 139, 93
Berkowitz, Cary E., 139
Berkowitz, Stephen J. , 199
Berlin, Barbara S. , 76, 139
Berliner, Donald D., 83, 186
Berlowe, Judi, 173
Berman, Leslie Dale, 87, 88, 181
Berman, Marna Ann, 81, 94, 193
Berman, Robert M., 88, 173
Berman, Rosalie, 87, 122, 177
Be rman, Steven M., 175
Berndt, Margo C. , 139
Bernstein, Carol J., l 77
Bernste in, Ronald A., 91, J 74, J 79
Bernste in, Sheila S . , 193
Bernstein, Susan I. , 84, 85, 139
Bers , Alan B. , 85, 87, 179
Bers, Louis M. , 99 , l39
Bert, Carol Elaine, 183
Best, James G., 183
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 185
Bethke, William J., 178
Bens, Kathy Jane, 89, 192
Betts, Margaret R. , 139
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 187
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 187
Biederer, Christine, 16, 195
Biga, Frank Joseph, 183
Binder, Steve Ross, 194
Binkley, J ohn C., 17 1
Binkoff, Bonnie B., 139
Birkley, Linda Alice, 181
Birndorf, Louise L. , 139
Blameuser, Mary A., 178
Blanck, Gera ldine M., J 76
Blank,Donna Lee, 171
Blank, Marilyn J., 139
Blasco, George Wm. , 199
Blasek, Gail Ann, 18 J
Blau!, Cynthia L. , 188
Blevit, Nadine, 94, 123, 184
Bloom, Barbara E. , 139
Bloom, Joel Alan, 103, 189
Blum, Jeanette M., 88, 94
Blumenfeld, Robert M. , 186
Blumenthal, Donna A., 94, 192
Blumenthal, Roy M. , J 76
Blumenthal, Susan A., 181
Blustein, Marvin 1. , 95, 139, 2 JO
Bobek, Gregory, 188
Bock, Bruce George, 198
Bode, James J ule, 180, 192
Boime, Susan Ilene, 180, 195
Bolgioni, Richard L. , 139
Bollinger, Donna J., 182
Bolnick, Bruce R., 176, 217,218
Bolnick, Ira Donald, 89
Bolotin, Pame la G., 88, 171
Bond, Nancy Jo. , 172
Bonetti, John Frank, 84, 183
Bonetti, Susan K., 84, 96, 192
Bontze, Arlene, 81, 192
Bookman, H el en Ruth, 191
Bookwalter, Jack E., 85, 87, 139
Boor, John, 186
Booth, Susan D. , 96
Borack, Alvin, 139
Borge 1, Peggy Ann, 198
Borisof, Pamela J. , 183
Bornstein, Mark Jay, 97, 193
Borowski, Mary Susan, 86, 96
Boruck, Dennis Joel, 86, 196
Bosch, Cheryl A., 191
Bosley, Janet Gail, 79, 196
Boston, Robert Paul, 195
Bostrom, Susan, 103, 104, 184
Boyden, Bonnie M. , 139
Boyden, Melody Ann, 195
Bradford, Jane A., 87, 171
Bramson, Marcia D., 139
Bramson, Susan Jean, 196
Bramwell, Beverly J. , 193
Bramwell, Terry J. , 139
Brandt, Frances Lee, 198
Brandt, Jacqueline , 94, 122, 139
Brandt, Ralph G., 171
Brandt, Wayne Paul, 86, 192
Brandzel, Ellen Beth, 176
Braude, Frances Ann 94, 180, 186
Braun, Manfred W. , 93, 177, 194
Braver, Raymond S., 194
Braverman, Janice L. , 193
Breekha, Rose Maire, 140
Breinig, Nancy Lee, 192
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 173
Bregman, Joanne C., 89, 175
Brendel, Diane Marie, 140
Brice, Jerry, 205
Brier, William J. , 29
Brill, Charles, 140
Brin, J ary Y. , 140
Broccolino, Andrew C., 182
Broccolino, Evelyn 140
Brockett, Susan Ann, 186
Brod, Peter Don, 192
Brodin, Chris S. , 173
Brodin, Marie P. , 197
Brodsky, Robert H., 181, 192
Brody, Linda, 176
Brodzik, Walter T. , 177
Brooks, Janice, 94, 123, 187
Brooks, Pamela J. , 199
Brower, Thomas R. , 199
Brown, Bruce Allen, 187
Brown, Carol Lynn, 187
Brown, C}~'thia B. , 88, 186
Brown, Larry E. , 84, 85 , 123, 179
Brownstein, Susan R., 175
Bruckman, R Sheila, 196
Bruksch, Edward G., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
140,202,203,208
Bruksch, Lawrence M., 181, 204
Brunelli, Jan M., 199
Brunger, Marilyn M., 195
Brunner, William, 195
Brusman, Mickey, M. , 1 72, 210
Bryant, Jack Lee, 83, 188
Bryant, Myra Anita, 177
Bryant, Terry E., 140, 217, 218
Bubley, Lawrence D. , 184
Bubley, Linda Lee, 173
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 189
Bulster, Robert 0., 88, 93, 140
Buns, Thomas Joseph, 197
Burke, Raymond H., 140, 215
Burke, Sharon M., 173
Burkhardt, Henry E. , 182
Burkhardt, Larry R., 85, 86, 140
Burkhart, Nancy Joan 140
Burkhardt, Terry J., 87, 95, 182
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 140
Burr, Janet Lucile, 103, 174
Burton, Sandra, 17 J
Bunik, Frank Victor, 199
Bush, Larry Yale, 183, 205
Butor, John Anthony, 186
Butzbach, Carol Lynn, 197
Bydalek, Theodore, 187
Byford, Mary Suzanne, 194
Cacioppo,Victoria A ., 173
Cahan, David E., 178
Caldwell, David E., 184
Caliva, Carol Lynn, 195
Callero, Ronald R., 194
Callner, Cheryl Lynn, 94, 191
Catucci, Rosemary J. , 140
Cap, Daniel, 193
Caracciolo, George J. , 95, 140, 207
Carlisle, Shirley J. , 178
Carlson, Barbara Ann, 185
Carlson, Gary E., 103, 176, 212
Carlson, Jeannire, 89
Carlson, Robert A. , 171
Carlson, Susan A., 93, 140
Carlson, Wendell 0., 140
Carniol, Glenn M. , 140
Carrane, William B., 186
Carter, Jam es J. , 86, 198
Cassata, Orrin, 181, 212
Cedar, Candice, 86, 193
Cenci, Carol Anne , 187
Chaitkin, Paul S., 215
Chamberlai11 Vicki, 87, 177
Chamlin, Sherry R. , 186
Chang, Charles S., 88, 93, 140
Chaplik, Linda Ann, 199
Chapman, Marcia Ruth, 187
Charness, Gary B. , 196
Chechopoulos, Michael, 83, 88, 116, 125,
171
Cheetham, Shirley A. , 104, 140
Chepulis, Cheryle S. , 140
Chez, Edward Bennett, 197
Chien, Agnes, 187
Chikaraishi, Dona M., 136, 141
Chikaraishi, Todd, 23,93, 181
Childs, Sandra Lee, 83, 194
Childs, Sharon L. , 141
_Chow, Vincent, 198
Chrisos, Kathleen M. , J 76
Christ, Linda, 141
Christ, Maria, 178
Christ, Pamela 194
Christensen, Douglas, 179
Christensen, Steven, 188
Christensen, Wm. R., 95, 99, 141, 207
Christiansen, Lin:la, 198
Chubin, Cary Mitchel, 22
Chvalovsky,Jay T., 108
Chvalovsky, Jon , 141
Cierny,James J ., 141
Cierny,Joseph John, 189
Cieszykowski, Ken, 141
Cims, Sandra Clare, 104, 198
Cinman, Paulette, 83, 141
Cizek, James Thomas, 141
Clark, Howard W., 95, 141, 202
Clark,Jane, 186
Clark, Jure M., 94, 141
Clarkson, Karen Dee, 180, 19 J
Claus, Jeffrey, R., J 78
Clauson, Joan E., 81, 85, 177
Cleburne, Maiy Jane , 181
Clemen, Robert Bl air, 219
Clifford, D ouglas D. , 183, 205
Cline, Edwin L., 141, 202
Clyman, Harold L. , 171
C lyman, Sandra K., 81, 173
l
i
I
I
I
I
I
[
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
�Index
Clyman, Selma, 198
Cockrell, Cynthia C., 79, 94, 141
Codell, Barry F., 176
Cohen, Brian R. , 141
Cohen, Debra Joy, 94, 123
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen, 194
Cohen, Je rry, 14 1
Cohen, Laurence W., 181, 193 .
Cohen, Linda Ruth, 80, 178
Cohen, Marilyn, 82, 175
Cohen, Martin Neal, 83, 196
Cohen, Sharon Joy, 172
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce, 192
Cohen, Stuart Shelly, 184
Cohn, Linda Sue, 81, 124, 185
Cohn, Sandi Lee, 195
Co lbert , Steven J. , 141
Colbert, Susan E., 89, 191
Cole, Marilyn A . , 128
Colecchi a, Mary Ann, 191
Colecchi a, Rudolph E., 191
Coleman , Lynn, 179
Collins, Patricia J., 122, 141
Collons, Michelle Av., 24, 92, 174
Como, Gary Stephen, 196
Condit, Steven C., 186
Condon, Jeanne S. , 172
Conley, Karen Lee, 141
Connelly , Robert P., 141
Connett, Daryl A., 181
Conrad, Jon, 85, 87, 88, 172
Conti, Michael A., 141
Cooper, Barbara Sue, 87, 103
Cooper, Judi Barbara, 83, 103, 175
Cooper, Mildred C., 106, 187
Cooper, Nita, 195
Coorlas, Peter S. , 192
Cordell, Marshall S. , 177
Corin, Kenny B., 32, 175
Corn, Donna, 3J, 141, 125
Cornelius , Wendy J:, 197
Cornelius , William F., 86 , 142
Costantin o, Nicholas, 185
Costantin o, Roseann, 80, 142
Coulter, Marilyn J., 178
Coursey, Larry M. , 173
Coven, Maia Beth, 194
Covert, Douglas A., 199
Cowan, Be\erly M. , 122 , 142
Cowan, Jerry S. , 187
Cowen, Bernie L., 83, 176
Cox, Cynthia, Carol 186
Cox, Martha Sharon, 191
Cragg, Janet A . , 94, 103, 142
Cragg, Susan E., 87, 103, 104, 181
Craig, Evelyn Rita, 104, 181
Craig, Geraldin e K. , 199
Crain, Bruce I., 100, 188, 204
Crane, Michael Alan, 192
Cristo!, J oanne Gail, 198
Criz, Rob ert M. , 1 75
Croft, Gene Sandra 197
Culberg, Beverly N. , 142
Cutler, Arthur E. , 184
Cutler, Steven Barry, 83, 172
Cutron, Jack J. , 189
Cutrone, James J. , 142
Dabbert, Susan Anne, 86, 89, 197
Dachman , Alan Jay, 195
Dahl, Donna R., 83
Dahl, James Marvin, 83
Daiberl, Richard J ., 99, 142
Dale, Barbara, 85, 103, 104, 187
Dale, James L., 194
Dall, KarenG. , 80, 103, 142
Damkj er, Donna Lee, 172
Dankows ki, Gail J., 103, 105, 179
Dankows ki,Gary J., 103, 107,212
Dantuma , Scott R., 86, 191
Danzinge r, D avid L., 142
Danzinge r, Stuart L., 180, 182
Darsch, Catherine M., 84, 171
Darsch, Dal? A., 103, 178
D Ascanio, Ida Jean, 176
Davidove , D onna Gail, 183
Davidove , Sandra E., 142
Davidson , Joan Merle, 194
Davidson , Marilynn , 103, 105, 142
Davidson , Michael M., 197
Davidson , Sheila Jo, 185
Davis, Barry, 94, 95, 99, 142, 208
Davis, Bonnie Jean, 92, 198
Davis, Charles Bruce, 193
Davis, Cheryle, 173
D a vis, Diane L., 142
Davis, Gary Alan, 183
Davis, Gary Allen, 193
Davis, Robert Joseph, 86, 91
Davis, Susan Kay, 184
Davis, Trudi Anne, 142
Davis, Virginia M. , 83, 122, 172
Dawson, Jill Dee, 81 , 193
Dean, Kathryn Ann, 198
Dean, Mark A., 142
Decker, Patr ick H., 179
Decker, Renate S. , 84, 142
De Correvon t, Susan, 83, 142
Dedauw, Carole Jean, 196
Dedekind , Karen J. , 173
Dehmlow , Genie, 177
De La Rosa Lorie L. , 179
Dell, Darlene S., 104, 142
Delman, Joel R., 142
Delott, Ronald, 176
De Love, Judith L. , 88, 93, 99, 142
De Maa,Sand ra J., 175
Demas, William L., 176, 202
De Meduc, Candy M., 142
Demell, James Dale, 195
Demoss, Deborah J o, 199
Denley, Lynn S., 83, 143
Dennis,J oyce Lynn, 73, !94
Depola, Barry S., 193
Derdiger , Jan Alan, 198
Derman, Barry Dale, 88, 143
De Rudder, Sheri May, 87, 181
De Santis, Kathy Ann, 88, 187
Deters, Roy Elliott, 194
Dettloff, Diane C., 143
Deutch, Sharon D., 177
Dewald, Donald H. , 196
Dewar, Matthew B. , 143
Diamond , Fred M., 91, 173
Diamond ,Joanne,8 3, 143
Dickert, Jack Howard, 197
Didier, Linda L., 173
Dietze, Naomi J., 175
Dimschu ltz, Sally J., 81 , 187
Di Salvo, Allan John, 179
Ditkowsk y, James E., 143
Ditkowsk y, Judith A., 143
Ditkowsk y, Lois Jo. , 143
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 172c207
Dobbs, Kenneth P., 175
Doczekal sk i, Jerome, 16, 197
Dolgin, Danny Lee, 199
Domenel la, Lina M. , 96, 176
Domorac ki, Susan P., 77, 143
Doniger, Dale L., 81 , 94, 118, 125, 143
Doppelt, Samuel H. , 176
Doppelt, Sharon R., 93, 192
Dorband, Carol J., 188
Dorfman , Judith S., 92, 143
Douglas ,DavidJ. , 84, 199
Douglas, Spencer R., 184
Doyle, Nancy Jean, 82, 83, 102, 143
Dragovic h, Danka, 103, 105, 122, 136, 143
Drees, Susan, 192
Dreier, Donald G., 86, 205
Dressel, William G., 143
Drew, Kathleen M., 26, 143
Drews, Donna L. , 179
Dubow, Jeffrey, 199
Duda, Lynn C. , 143
Duffey, Patricia M. , 178
Dunn, John Lee, 194
Duren, J anet, 83, 14 3
Dunster, Kimberly A., 79, 87, 88, 89, 186
Dworkin, Marsha, 176
Dziordzik , Carole , 143
Eadon, John Edward, 195
Eadon, Thomas Milton, 191
Eagan, Laura Marie, 28, 143
Edwards, Bruce E. , 171
Edwards, Michael E. , 191, 219
Edwards, Roger E., 199
Edwin, Denise M., 192
Egel, Carol Sharon, 91, 199
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig, 199
Eichhorn, James F. , 144
Eisenberg , Deborah, 94
Eisenberg, Michael J. , 193
Eisenham mer, Stanley, 195
Eiler, Harold Otto, 174
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 82, 83
Einstein, Stewart A., 90, 193
Ekstein, Esther, 81, 123, 182
Elarde, James N., 198
Elden, Barry Rand, 94, 95, 99, 143, 202
Elden, Karen Sue, 197
Elesh, Linda Sue, 197
Elesh, Patricia Ann, 199
Elias, Mark, 185
Elias, Sheldon, D., 84, 85, 87, 115 1 145
Ellenwoo d, Jeannine , ffi, 196
Ellew, Barbara Lynn, 186
Ellis,Dar ryl , J. , 183,202
Ellis, Janice Caryn, 180, 183
Ellyne , Mark Jay, 195, 219
Enberg, Denis Alan, 185
y
Endo, Ga1 J. , 196
Endre, David Brian, 171
Enenste in, She rry L., 24, 77, 92, 145
Engdahl, Karen L., 144
Engebret son,JonP ., 191
Engel, Richard N., 176
English, Robert F., 172 1 204
Ennes, Terrence , G., 198
Entman, Bari Lee, 184
Epstein, Francine L., 177
Epstein, Jill Linda, 104
Epstein, J oseph A., 180, 191
Epstein, Phyllis A., 193
Epstein, Tobi E. , 173
Erdman, J ay Alan,199
Ericksen, Stephen J., 182
Erickson, Cheryl A. , 193
Erickson, Robert J. , 86, 198
Ermilio, Janice M. , 96, 179
Ermilio, Ralph Louis, 86, 87, 100, 199
Ernt, William D., 172, 202
Esposito, Paschal R., 174
Ester!, Nancy L., 82, 144
Esterman , David J., 171
Ettinger, Elise M., 192
Ettinger, Esther R., 144
Ettinger, Terry Sue, 181
Eulberg, Patricia J. , 84, 144
Evans, Neil Richard, 100
Evens, Linda Ann, 192
Evers, Barbara, 84, 144
Evensen, Robin Ann, 104, 187
Evensen, Warren J. , 144
Ewing, Linda Marie, 178
Fagan, Joseph L. , 183
Faintuch , Cheryl D . , 170
Faintuch,Jane S., 87, 103,
Falkoff, Ellen H. , 145
Fallico, Richard J., 176
Fanaras, Christoph er, 86, 172
Faraci, Linda Jean, 175
Faraci, Peter V. , 202
Farish , Nancy L. , 194
Faust, Patricia Lou, 191
Faust, Penelope A., 174
Faustein, Joel, 144
Fay,Joni lle D., 102, 185
Fearn, Arnold F. , 173
Feigenba um, Adrienne , 179
Fein, Renee, 144
Feinberg, Ellen B., 87, 171
Feingold, Bonita, C. , 145
Feingold, Susan P. , 187
Feipel, Martin W., 179
Feldman, Arlene J., 136, 144
Feldman, Mark Lewis, 177
Feldpaus ch,Jack,8 4,85,97, 175
Felsentha l, Steven A., 199
Ferina, Vincent H., 177
Ferris,Jam es H., 103, 173,212
Fiche, Thomas W., 198
Fields, Richards, 187
Fierstein, Elissa F. , 16, 193
Filko, Gary Scott, 90, 175
Filler, David Edward, 181
Fimoff, Barbara, 144
Fimoff, Robert L. , 144
Finestilv er,Jeffrey , 173
Finesilve r, Michael, 194
Fink, Ellen Marie, 181
Fink, Robert William, 188
Finnerma n, Philip B. , 189
Fischer, Adrienne , 88
Fischer, Paul S. , 175
Fish, Robert B., 86, 191
Fisher, Gail Mae, 81, 82, 84, 181
Fisher, Jo Anne , 79, 96, 172
Fisher, Laurey, 96, 197
Fisher, Vicki A. , 182
Flammin i, Carolee, 182
Flammin i, Lynn Ellen, 88, 183
Flasch, Bonita Gail, 84, 192
Fleishma n, Barry M., 191
Fleischm an, Jerry E., 93, 178
Fleishma n, Barbara F. , 94, 144
Fleishma n, Marcie J. , 171
Flink, Edward A. , 176
Flink, John Evert, 195
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 83, 91, 185
Flowers, Christine L., 144
Floyd, Steven, 86
Footitt, Richard A., 181
Ford, Judith A., 144
Foreman, Jack Andrew , 183
Forgan, Pamela N., 144
Forman, Marc Stewart, 194
Forsberg, Theodore J., 93, 114, 144, 215
Forst, Laura , 81
Fortuna, Nicholus, 176
Fortunato , Nikki D., 176
Foster, David T. , 178
Foster, Joanne E. , 170, 172
Fox, Lym Rae, 173
Frank, Barry M. , 173
Franklin, Janis K. , 176
Franklin, Susan L. , 145
Franks, George J. , 176
Franks , Sµnnie Lynn, 86, 192
Frantell, Noelle T., 181
Franz, Carl John, 86, 186
Fray, Karin L. , 96, 175
Frazin, Betty S., 77, 94, 104, 180
Freda, Dina Ann, 199
Freda, Gerald P., 194
Fredricks on, Lin M., 96, 103, 136, 145
Fredson, Michelle l. , 106, 177
Freed, Andrea M. , 145
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 8 1. 173
Freedberg , Lynne S., 145
Freedman , Brenna S., 187
Freehill, Michael, 185
Freedman , Gail M., 106, 125, 136, 145
Freel, Lloyd David, 85, 87
Freeman, Arlene L., 175
Freeman, Barbara E. , 88, 103, 145
French, Carol Ann, 81, 82, 87, 187
Freschke, Alice Ann, 22, 86, 193
Freske, Lana Rae, 187
Freud, Edward Peter, 197
Friberg, Annette, 195
Friduss, Judith Sue, 193
Fried, Miriam G., 174
Frieden, Terry E., 179
Friedewa ld , Mary L. , 181
Friedewa ld, Robe rt, 187
Friedewa ld, Thomas, 181
Friedman , Arthur H., 88, 176
Friedman , Barry G. , 191
Fr iedman, Charles E. , 181, 215
Friedman , Diane, 82, 83, 179
Friedman , Gary B., 145
Friedman , Linda B., 100, 188
Friedman , Linda Lee, 192
Friedman , Steven Jay, 193
Friedman , Terri N., 177
Friedner, Bonnie L. , 95
Frisk, Susan Nina, 95, 171
Fritz, George H., 172
Fritz, Lianne K. , 195
Fryksdale , Karen N., 184
Fydrych, Ida M. , 189
Fujiye, Leslie, 145
Fuka, Karen C., 145
Fung, Matthew Ken, 197
Futransky , James A., 145, 207
Gaan, Cary A., 145
Gabe I, CharJes, 189
Gabriel, Amelia A., 82, 83, 145
Gagne, Henry James, 97, 175
Gale, Marsha Anne, 86, 197
Gallen, Elisabeth D. , 83, 145
Galluzzo, Gary Wayne, 196
Galow itch, Pamela D. , 195
Galowitc h, Werner J., 145
Gano, Terry L., 186
Garbo, Linda Ann, 100, 182
Gardner, Thomas, 144
Garen, Kenneth Bruce, 202
Garfield, Frances J., 97, 145
Garlin, Barry R., 171
Garcon, Glenn, 196
Gassman, Rita Jay, 194
Gates, Douglas L., 199
Gaule, Alan S. , 145
Gauthier , Richard D., 198
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 185
Gehrke, Jerry Allen, 186
Geist, David Michael, 183, 204
Geist, Fred F., 145
Gelder, Michael A., 89
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 86, 182, 215
Geller, Martin I. , 85
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 184
Gerber, Bruce, 205, 219
Germain , Judith A., 176
Gerow , Alan Gilbert, 174
Gershun, Linda E., 179
Gersten, J cffrey, 219
Gertenric h, Robert 171
Gervais , Michael J. , 198
Getsla, Karen Jean, 89, 145
Giacinto, Charles E. , 192
Giacinto, Sharon Lou, 177
Gibson, Colleen T., 182
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 83, 88, 172
Gilbert, Elynne S., 89, 197
Gilbert; Susan, 177
Gill, Raymond Joseph, 85, 181
Gillenger ten, Helen, 198
Gillman, Robert A. , 171, 218
l2.1
�Index
Gilluly,John Kevin, 103, 180, 187, 205
Gilman, Janis Allyn, 185
Ginsburgh, Steven, 187
Ginter, Karen Lois, 84, 196
Giuntoli, Philip A., 100, 18 1
Glade, Cathy L., 173
Glantz, Joel Howard, 103, 188
Glass, Bomie Ellen, 145
Glass, Myrna Joy, 146
Glass, Sharon Ava, 193
Glassberg, Joan B., 20, 94, 178
Glenn, Marilyn M., 146
Glick, Sheri Anne, 181, 184
Glickmar, Monica Sue, 191
Glickston, Ellen M. , 196
Gliem, Judith Eller, 28, 146
Goch, Diane R., 88, 92, 146
Godemann, Ellen, 177
Godemann, Nancy Lee, 199
Godemann, Ste\e, 146
Goebelt, Linda J. , 136, 146
Goeltenbodt, Lynette, 192
Goetz, Elizabeth, 103, 180, 189
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean, 198
Goetzke, David A., 172
Gold, Barry, 179, 218, 219
Gold, Claire Ellen, 179
Gold, Karen Sue, 106, 182
Gold, Lauren D., 179
Gold, Steven Louis, 173, 176
Goldberg, Alan J., 80, 194
Goldberg, Ann B. , 195
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn, 89, 191
Goldberg, David, 146
Goldberg, Edrea S., 81, 82, 87, 182
Goldberg, Gary N., 192
Goldberg, George M. , 146
Goldberg, Harlan F., 179, 212
Goldberg, Neal, 183
Goldberg, Ralph E., 199
Goldberg, Susan L., 87, 172
Goldblatt, Cheryl J . , 175
Golden, Judd Aldra, 22, 194
Goldenberg, Joseph A., 146
Goldenberg, Robert A. , 197
Goldfarb, Iris D., 80, 178
Goldfine, Marsha L. , 196
Goldfus, Harold D., 199
Goldfeder, Janice E., 78, 83, 88, 146
Goldman, Gary R., 146
Goldman, Ilene J. , 89, 170, 1 76
Goldman, Robert C., 99, 191
Goldman, Steven M. , 193
Goldner, Donna, 171
Goldner, Sheldon B., 146
Goldstein, Barry S., 195
Goldstein, Donna Lee, 146
Goldstein, Elyse, 77, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. , 170, 175
Goldstein, Marla Ann, 193
Goldstein, Robert H. , 173, 204
Gomberg, Roberta C., 194
Goode, Donald B. , 193
Goodman, Gerald M,, 29
Goodman, Nanette Sue, 193
Goodman, Robert, 185
Gordon, Gail F., 76, 84, 85, 115, 146
Gordon, Janice D., 89, 193
Gordon, Jonathan Ben, 193
Gordon, Lane, 194
Gordon, Murray Lee, 84, 85, 87, 185
Gordon, Robe rt T., 89, 195
Gordon, Yale Michael, 196
Goren, Gail S. , 179
Gorgosz, Gregory E. , 183
Gorman, Brent Ellis
Gornstein, Sha ya, 140, 171
Gorsky, Jerrold M. , 146
Goss, Harriet Beth, 79, 146
Gottfred, Robert B. , 192
Gottlieb, Janet M . , 193
Gould, Robert J., 146
Goundas, Rita, 179
Gracen, Todd Lee, 146
Gradman, Sidney B. , 146
Graff, Jeffrey D., 91, 177
Graf man, Jeff Steven, 196
Grafman, Mary Stewar, 146
Graham, Janice L., 81, 86, 192
Graham, Kenneth, 147
Graham, Lynne Ruth, 76, 79, 171
Grauman, Nancy Ellen, 81, 104, 176
Gray, Kathleen Susan, 83, 122, 147
Gray, Patricia, 81, 188
Grayson, Lea Ann, 191
Green, David Alan, 196
Green, Gary Elliott, 199
Green, Lawrence A., 195
Green, LindenR. , 195
Greenberg, Albert B. , 197
Z2.2.
Greenberg, Denise M., 76, 147
Greenberg, Jeffrey S., 182
Greenberg, Steve G., 100, 191
Greene, Carin Sue, 181
Greene, Debra Susan, 194
Greene, Myles Rodney, 117
Greene, Robert S. , 175
Greenfield, Richard, 177
Greenman, Herbert A., 100, 173 , 207
Greenman, Steven B., 175
Greenenwa ld, William, 187
Greenwald, Susan R., 147
Gregory, Sandra Lynn, 86, 191
Griffiths, Nancy S., 147
Grigg, Susan L_., 88, 147
Grim, Stana Ann, 94, 186
Grizzell, Nancy Anne, 188
Grobman, Carol Lynn, 187
Groh, Gary L. . 181
Grossman, Alana Beth, 193
Grossman, Barry Gene, 174
Grossman, Bruce T., 147
Grossman, Larry S., 197
Guba, Alex , 93, 14 7, 207
Guenther, Gary Louis, 196
Guenther, James E., 147
Guenther, Timothy R., 179
Guess, Dennis C. , 174
Guinand, Linda S., 147, 125
Gunther, Sharon L. , 173
Gussis, Alan H., 193
Gussis,Lloyd E. , 82,9.5,98, 178, 208
Guth, Gregory Jam es, 177
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 176
Gyure, Clark B. , 198
Habler, Sandra A. , 195
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 181
Hackin, Arthur, 188
Haffner, Martha J ean, 86, 196
Hagemann, Diane Lynn, 86, 197
Hagen, Edwin John 147
Hagen, John Frank, 192
Hagen, Mary Carol, 170, 177
Hagimihalis, Maria, 186
Haigh, Charles T., 184
Hain, Paul Richard, 125, 147, 185
Hain, Thomas John, 95, 176
Hajduk, Christine, 175
Hallman, Barbara A. , 177
Hallmann, Elmer J. , 14 7
Halpern, Rita L., 173
Halpern, Romld J. , 189
Halpert, Scott D. , 14 7
Halpert, Syril Lynn, 197
Haltemar, Deborah L., 86, 94, 198
Halverson, Earl F., 85, 93
Hammerberg, Sally, 171
Hammond, Rosemarie, 186
Hanks , Monroe James, 192
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer, 182
Hanlon, William J ., 187
Hansen, Michael G., 84, 85, 87, 124, 125,
147
Hansen, Shery1, 84
Hansen, Thomas G., 147
Hanson, James Robert, 191
Hanson, Katherine L. , 125, 14 7
Hanstrom, Thomas D., 177
Hara, Steven S., 182
Harms, Eileen I. , 104, 175
Harmsen, Kurt W. , 195
Haroldson, James A . , 147
Haroldson, Ralph A. , 183
Harris, Gaye K. , 174
Harris, J ane Sydney, 196
Harris, J anis L. , 179
Harris, Mark R., 83, 91, 173
Harris, Patricia Y., 192
Harris, Sherw in, 14 7
Harrison, Jack A., 185
Harrman,Jolm Walter, 185
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. , 186
Hartman, Howard R. , 177
Hartman, Lona A., 82, 83, 179
Harvey, Roge r W., 85, 87, 97, 179
Harvis, Martha S., 88, 94, 170, 178
Hasenberg, Larry E. , 91
Haskin, Robert Lee, 184
Hastman, Lee Allen, 147
Hawkins, John Albert, 86, 192
Hawkins, Virginia R., 34, 95, 103, 105, 147
Hawley, Howard R., 29, 147
Hayes, Thomas L. , 176
Hazell, Marilynn, 87
Head, Christopher C., 193
Head, Michael J. , 88, 148
Hedstrom, Wayne R. , 196
Heftman, Lila Sue . 81, 180
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn, 177
Hehn, Steven Ronald, 182
Heilbron, David S., 181
Heine, William, 91, 93, 187
Heinrich, Edward N., 86, 198
Heitman, Kathryn M., 197
Heinz, John M., 30, 83, 148
Helford, Lynne Meryl, 193
Helford, Paul Qu. , 175, 207
Helland, Suelen, 192
Heller, Frances, 148
Heller, Richard H., 83, 176, 178
Helmers, Ray August, 185
Helmers, Ronald L., 195
Hemmelstein, Marcie, 199
Henning , James M., 187
Henning, Randy Neal, 148
Henningsen, Cheryl, 148
Henrichs, Donald J. , 187
Henrichs, Donna Jean, 181
Henrichs, Lynnette M. , 148
Henricks, Robert A., 86, 191
Henricks, William H., 148
Henrotte, Marie A., 198
Hepburn, Sandra Sue, 22, 176
Heppner, Amy Lou, 148
Herbert, Betty Jane, 103, 148
Herbert, William T., 197
Herbon,Jill K., 181
Herbon, Kim Howard, 148
Herbst, Joan M., 148
Herbstman, Arnold, 188
Herdrich, Wilhelmina, 197
Herman, Richard H., 125, 148
Herman, Tori S., 194
Herrmann, Jerilyn G., 102, 184
Herrmanr, Ronald L. , 85, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F., 22, 192
Hertzberg, Stuart J., 95, 148, 208
Heuberger, Diane L. , 178
Heuberger, Michael A., 189
Heun, Roger Joi, 148
Hexom, Stanley David, 86
Heyer, Barbara M. , 148
Hidaka, Candyce E., 84, 93, 179
Hilbert, Michael J., 174, 204
Hildebrand, Craig A. , 186
Hildebrand, Fred W. , 148
Hildebrarrlt, Ed, 172
Hilfman, Merle, 83, 88, 148
Hill, David, 136, 148, 215
Hill, Sharon Jean, 195
Hill, Susan Ellen, 176
Hillberg, Susan M., 182
Hinkle, Alan R., 171
Hinkle, Cha rles E., 195, 207
Hintz, Paulette, 182
Hirsch, Barbara Ann, 104, 192
Hirsch,Bernard,91, 183
Hirsch, Donna Joy, 88, 185
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee, 197
Hirshman, Gary, 94, 97, 197
Hirschtick, Daniel B. , 186, 204
Hirschtick, Steven R., 21, l~, 148
Hirschtick, Susan K., 197
Hite, Marla Lee, 87
Hlady, Brian Wayne, 183
Hlady, Joyce D., 105, 148
Hoag, Bruce C., 149
Hobbs, Kim Susan, 89, 149
Hobbs, Michael C., 172
Hodges, William F., 172
Hoelbl,,Carol Chris, 194
Hoeper, Lore M., 149
Hoffberg,Josepline, 88, 103, 177, 179
Hoffberg, Wendy M., 184
Hoffing, Ellen L. , 173
Hoffman, James L., 83, 193
Hoffmanr, Ellen L. , 149
Hogan, Chris J. , 86, 199
Hoglund, Janet A., 178
Hoheisel, Randy L., 179, 207
Hoheisel, Sharon S., 93, 149
Hohs, William P.Jr., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
149, 202, 208
Holder, Larry Alan, 193
Holland,Bonnie E., 87, 88, 89, 182
Holley, Michael F., 173
Holmboe, Roy Stewart, 192
Holtzman, Fred L. , 199
Holtzman, Jeff, 176
Honeman, Edward J., 204
Honnet, Elizabeth A., 78, 149
Hook, Carol Lynn, 179
Hook, Charles B. , 149
Hoppe, Linda Louise, 197
Hopper, Jeffrey A., 187, 205
Hopps, Beverly M., 185
Horban, Rojenne Dee, 187
Horn, Lawrence A., 196
Horowitz, Mark R., 180, 186
Horowitz, Trudye R., 35, 172
Horvat, Gary George, 86, 191
Horwitz, Judd Robert, 89, 198
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann, 199
Horwitz, Steven D., 91, 93, 170, 172
Howard, Allan J. , 173
Host, Ray, 149
Hrynkow, Linda L., 175
Hulteen, Linda Kay, 21, 79, 96, 122, 170,
178
Hulteen, Stanford E., 199
Huels, John Brian, 181, 187
Hunter, Diane E., 176
Hunter, Linda M., 196
Hunter, William G., 149
Husar, Robert A., 192
Huscher, Frederick T. , 181
Huster, Barbara L. , 96, 195
Huster, Juliann M . , 96, 188
Hutchings, Nancy Sue, 184
Illian, Barbara Jean, 96, 104, 171
Imhof, Carol Ann, 189
Imm ergluck, Rona, 76, 179
Ingram, Barbara S. , 149
Isaacs, Melinda Sue, 180
Isaacson, Robert P. , 176
Isaacson, Susan Lee, 193
lsoe, Linda Diana, 192
Iverson, Annette L., 26, 149
Iverson, Lana, 96, 105, 179
I\el'Son, Walter G., 149
!zbicky, Michael }., 9 1, 93, 175
Jackson, George W., 149
Jackson, Richard D. , 198
Jacob, Susan B., 172
Jacobs,Eugene,93, 170, 173
Jacobs, Laurie Alan, 83, 180, 191
Jacobs, Sharon, 83, 149
Jacobson, Blythe A., 180 , 199
Jacobson, Janis Rae, 185
Jacobson, Mark Lynn, 195
Jaeger, Jerry John, 149
Jaeger, Joseph, 192, 195
Jaeger, Thomas W., 194
Jaffe, Hallie S., 182
Jagger, Judith Gail, 94, 183
Jahnke, Beverly M., 191
Janek, James M., 147
Janse, Gloria Jo, 82, 87, 185
Janse, Julie Ann, 103, 149
"Janus, Walter John, 149
Jennetten, Steve C., 197
Jensen, Betty Carol , 86, 195
Jersky, Andrea B., 186
Jetter, Paul Edward, 183
Jobst, Don George, 173
Johanson, Alice Sue, 105, 171, 173
Johnopolos, Patrick, 197
Johnson, Barbara Ann, 86, 195
Johnson, Barbara L., 82, 83, 149
Johnson, Carolyn S., 82, 176
Johnson, Dennis C. , 197
Johnson, Forrest, 188
Johnson, James R. , 149
Johnson, John R., 83, 103, 184
Johnson, James Wm., 150
Johnson, Judy Anne, 102, 172
Johnson, Karen L. , 77, 87
J ohnson, Kenneth G., 103, 150, 212
Johnson, Leslie, 79, 193
Johnson, Lynn A., 95, 150
Johnson, Marcia L., 100, 199
Johnson, Raymond K. , 199
Johnson, Richard, 175
Johnson, Robert A. , 182
Johnson, Roger Brent, 193
Johnson, Ronald K., 195
Johnson, Sandra Kay, 193
Johnson, Scott Alan, 194
Johnson, Sonja M., 150
J ohnstor, Sharon Ann, 150
Jordan, Eunice L., 171
Joseph, Linda Sharon, 194
Jung, Wayne D., 174
Jvarsky, Mary Jean, 197
Kaage, Roger C., 97, 150
Kacin, Christie Lee, 191
Kadetz, Saralee, 181
Kadrzynski, Richard, 182
Kadrzynski, Krista L. , 150
Kahan, Charles S., 196
Kahn, Madelon, 150
Kahn, Paula, 180, 192
Kalish, Ruthann, 150
Kallhauge, Mary E., 187
Kallison, Bonnie, 191
Kallison, Jerry, 150
Kalman, Ronna, 85 , 18 1
Kalmis, Gail M., 81, 177
�Index
Kaluzna, Marlene S., 15 0
Kaluzna, Scott, Alan , 101, 179
Kamhi, Sherry R., 175, 187
Kaminsky, Ellen F. , 174
Kandell, Annette, 93, 187
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 177
Kaniuk, Marlene Fait, 90, 100, 193
Kanter, Lynn R., 173
Kaplan, Arlene T., 88, 116, 170, 175
Kaplan, Eileen A., 89, 198
Kap la,, Jay M., 83, 91, 93, 179
Kaplan, Mark I., 181
Kaplan, Richard D. , 199
Kaplan, Robert Paul, 150
Kaplan, Ross Ira, 193
Kaplan, Susan B. , 20, 150
Kaplan, Suzanne E., 103, 150
Kapuscinski, Gerald, 195
Karch, Nancy J. , 79, 174
Karhan,Bonny Lee, 175
Kariotis, Barbara, 150
Kar l, Richard J., 178
Karlesky, Dolores M., 192
Karlesky, Roger, 176
Karl csky, Virginia , 188
Karlin, Allan Norman, 88, 98, 136, 150
Karlin, Beth Lynn, 191
Karnes, Malvin Alan, 186
Karoff, Susan D. , 77, 150
Karp, Trudy Hope, 83, 150
Karpman, Ronald S., 84, 85, 125
Karr, Thomas John, 97
Kasallis, James A., 184
Katsoolias, Elaine M., 189
Katsoulis, Thomas J ., 177
Katz, Beth M . , 103, 197
Katz, David, 95, 150, 202
Katz, Dean Z. , 151, 208
Katz, Howard Michae l , 103
Katz, Norman William, 89, 188
Katz, Robert Sanford, 103, 182, 212
Katz, Ivy Rae, 199
Katz, Sherrie P., 96, 179
Katz, Stuart Marc, 86, 194, 219
Katznelson, Craig S. , 173
Katznelson, Terri G . , 87, 124, 182
Kaufer, Stuart David, 92, 193
Kaufman, Gale C., 91, 181
Kaufman, Andrea S., 178
Kaufman, Susan, 198
Kauffman, Nancy L., 22, 93, 183
Kaufman, Bruce H., 185, 212
Haufman, Rob ert H., 186
Kaye, Robert Michael, 183
Kazelak, Robert E., 184
Keefer, Carolyn Lynn, 176
Keefer, Robert A., 173
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 94, 123
Keker, Edward Adam, 194
Keller, Lester Allan, 84, 85, 87, 151
Keltsch, Bernhard E. , 176
Kemnitz, James Craig, 197
Kemp, Carol N., 87
Kempf, Stephen W., 85, 86
Kenney, Kerry B. , 83, 97, 103, 175, 125
Kenny, Patricia M., 28, 171
Ke r man, Janice, 88, 182
Kerstetter, Juda A., 100, 151
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 103, 151
Keuper,Arlen e Ann, 93, 178
Kierstein, Rosemary, 177
Kihlberg, Valerie B., 181
Kilcullen, Edward J. , 172
Kilcullen, Shirley A., 173
Killey, Lyle Sanford, 83, 205
Killackey, James, 151
Kimura, Stanley T., 86, 195
Kinowski, Margaret V., 151
Kintzel, Dennis W. , 179
Kipnis, Mark S. , 100, 178
Kipp, Gail Ann, 8 1, 187
Kirk, Carol Sue, 151
Kirk, Sherree Lee, 185
Kirke, James David, 86, 191
Kirke, Thomas, 91, 187
Kirshman, Michel e D. , 178
Kirste, Donald Henry, 197
Kiszely, Gary A., 94, 125, 151
Kitsos, Robert H., 78, 15 1
Kittredge, Dennis M., 196
Kitz, Marjorie Ann, 187
Kl ann, Sharon Rose, 183
Klatch, Linda Beth, 81, 96, 171
Klaveter,Joan Lee, 106, 172
Klaveter, Kenneth, 181
Kl e iman , Gary Alan, 90, 192
Klein, Charmaine A., 86, 15 1
Klein, Christine A. , 191
Kle i n, Gl oria Jean, 195
Kle in, Judith A . , 198
Klein, Mike Scott, 180, 181
Kleinzweig, Regina, 191
Kleinzweig, Robert M., 151
Klemmer, John T., 151
Kletnick, Robert A., 171
Kliphardt, Janis R., 34, 83, 88, 92, 101,
112 , 114
Kliphardt, Judith, 96, 170, 174
Klipowicz, Donald J. , 151
Klopp, Gary David, 86
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 184
Kluege l , Barbara J., 197
Kluge, Donna Lynn, 189
Kluge, Jon Allen, 151
Klyman, Linda G. , 21, li, 151
Knochelmann , Nancy, 95, 176
Knutson, Paul Wayne, 186
Koch, Betty Ann, 151
Koch, Richard H., 172, 212
Kochevar, Michael, 16, 196
Koehler, Andrea, 151
Koehler, David A. , 87
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 82, 182
Koenig, Leonard S. , 171
Koenig, Steven Mark, 197
Kohn, James Donald, 97, 151
Kolakowski, Judy C., 179
Kolodny, Linda Ellen, 199
Kolodzik, Gary W. , 80
Komiss, Karon Lee, 175
Koniecki, Deborah R., 182, 183
Konopka, Elizabeth J. , li, 79, 82, 83, 100,
122, 178
Koppman, Ronald Gary, 199
Koprinik, Dale L. , 172
Koral , Kimberly K., 83, 89
Koran, Louisette Ann, 86, 183
Koran, Richard Anton, 196
Kornbluth, David A., 185
Kornelly,Jam es S., 86, 199
Kosmel, Perleene M. , 184
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy, 195
Kottmeier, Anthony M., 172, 204
Kouba, Leslie Ellen, l.80
Kovac, Ruth Ann, 194
Kovalsky, Adrian, 94, 183
Kowitt, Justin S., 171
Kozdron, Ellen Marie , 199
Kozdron, Kenneth E., 184
Koziol, Charles J ., 176
Koznarski , Joann D., 151
Kraemer, Charles C., 32, 172
Kraemer, Jean Ann, 102
Kramer, Randall C., 198
Kraitsik, Michael J. , 199
Kramarczyk, Barbara, 152
Kramer, Terry Anne, 179
Kranz, Carol A., 35, 171
Krasner, Lawrence H., 193
Krasner, Robert, 173
Krasny, Steven Lee, 103, 181
Kraus, Harene Zay
Kraus, Todd Roy, 199
Krause, Ila J . , 96, JOO, 171
Krause, Gregory, 179
Krause, Kenneth E., 198
Kravitz, Irving B. , 152
Kreegier, Kathleen B., 187
Kreiter, Fredric, 95, 108, 177, 208
Kreiter, Mitchell D. , 185
Kre iter, Sheryl R., 18, 152
Kretschmar, Carol H., 151
Kricke, Roger Daniel, 187
Kristof, Jack A. , 115, 152, 202
Kriz, Judith, 152
Krok, Darlene Ann, 194
Krolik, Daniel Gary, 89, 192
Kroll, Daniel Frank, 186
Kromelow, Susan Dale, 186
Krone, Karyn Sue, 106, 124, 188
Krooth, Bonnie A. , 77, 152
Krupnik, Michae l I., 91, 93, 175
Krupnik, Susan B. , 197
Kruschka, Robert R., 177
Kruse, Candace Joy, 86, 199
Kruse, Robert Louis, 198
Kudla, Linda Mary, 189
Kuechenmeis ter, Fred, 116, 152
Kuehn, Donald H., 152, 2 15
Kuffer, Janet Ruth, 84, 85, 152
Kuhl, Penny Lynn, 195
Kuhn, Ann C. ,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 89, 93, 176
Kuhn, Be\erly Ann, 191
Kuhn, Karla Marie, 103, 104, 194
Kuhnle, William J., 194
Kuhr, Kathe, 172
Kuhr, Peter 0., 186, 219
Kuklin, Stephen N. , i 36, 152 , 207
Kummerow, Wal ter, 95, 99, 152, 202, 215
Kunce, Peggy Ann, 196
Kurian, Joan Debra, 199
Kurr, Anthony J ohn, 191
Kurti, Jill Sue, 79, 173
Kushner, Mark R., 93, 173
Kushner, Terry K., 192
Kwasniak, Joseph T., 152
Labay, Sherry Marie, 182
Lach, Kathleen A., 80, 152
Laff, Ned Scott, 195
La Fontaine, Bonnie, 182
Lain, Russell, Allen, 152, 215
Lalanda, James M. , 174
La loggia, Diane C., 183
Lambert, Penny M., 175
Lamberty, Maureen P., 86, 195
Lamberty, Robert A . , 152
Landberg, I ngrid J . , 152
Landberg, Judith Ann, 93, 199
Lande, Steven E., 197
Landerholm, Linda L. , 21, 152
Landerman, Allen, 99
Landes, Ronald G., 152
Landsman, Rhonda S., 86, 194
Lang, Carol Susan, 86, 194
Lange, Doris, 152
Lange, John Harvey, 89, 183
Lange, Patricia, 195
Lange, Reinhardt J. , 182
Langer, Sally Jean, 153
Lantz, Kenneth G . , 184
Lapins, Andrea P., 86, 89, 104, 197
La Roussa, Robert M. , 179
Laroy, Gerald A., 178
Larson, Kare n C. , 153
Larson, Kenneth M. , 179
Lasser, Shelley, 178
Latz, Paula Anne, 191
Lauer, Dennis M., 177, 212
Lauer, John, 198
Lauer, Michael H. , 90, 198
Lauerman, Christell, 177
Laug hlin, Linda L., 153
La Vay, Patricia Ann, 102, 171
Lavin, Jonathan F., 182, 204
Lawrence, Linda Fem, 81 , 94, 181
Lazar, Debbie Joy, 199
Leapley, Diana Carol, 84, 94, 102
Lear, Judith Kay, 153
Leavitt, Ira David, 187
Leavitt, William F. , 185
Lebovitz, Jack W., 197
Leck, Elaine, Louise, 175
Le Duc,Jim Louis, 173
Ledyard, Richard F. , 153
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 106, 153
Lee, Linda R., 28, 153
Lee Melissa M. , 182
Lee, Richard Alan, 195
Lee, Robert B., 95, 195
Lee, Steven Jack, 95, 99, 153, 215
Lees, James J., 83, 179
Lees, Richard L., 187, 219
Le Febure, Marlene, 175
Leffingwell, Bruce, 153
Lehr, Jackie Maureen, 87, 187
Leichtenberg , Ed, 191
Leichtenberg , Robert, 172
Leick, Sue F. , 174
Lein, Karen Judy, 88, 88, 186
Lemieux, Laurence S. , 186
Lemke, Gayle Lynn, 188
Lencho, Keith Jon, 85, 175
Lenell, Meredith, 77, 88, 96, 179
Lenzen, Cheryl D. , 198
Lenzen, Glenn H., Jr., 178
Lepp, Linda Carol, 191
Lerman, Helen Susan, 93
Lerner, Henry, 180
Lerner, Jeffrey M., 153, 215
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 93, 124, 182
Lerner, Susan J. , 88, 178
Le sser, Barbara Jean, 176
Le Tourneau, Judith, 153
Leusch,Donn a Rae, 81, 182
Lev Abraham Y., 95, 153
Leventhal, Judith A., 183
Levenfeld, Scott, 153
Levin, Charles H. A 192
Levin, He len T., Ill , 184
Levin, Judy S., 176
Levin, Linda Maxine, 82, 86, 197
Levin, Ned Allan, 186
Levin, Richard, 103, 183, 212
Levin, Robert E., 95, 98, 171, 202, 208
Levin, Ronald Howard, 193
Levin, Sherwin W. , 153
Levin, Stanton M., 153
Levin, Steven David, 175
Levin , Stuart Alan, 88, 153
Levine, Amy L. , 79, 83, 88, 116, 153
Levine, Barry, 86, 196
Levine, David Jay, 180, 199
Levine, Marla, 153
Levine, Michael J. , 174
Levitt, Barry R., 182
Levitt, Nancy Joan, 153
Levy, Diane, 79,88, 170, 178
Levy, Linda Ruth, 184
Levy, Stewart I. , 153
Lewin, Marla Dale, 180
Lewis, Anthony H., 154
Lewis, Susan E., 180
Liano, Anthony D., 136, 172
Liano, Ben John, 193
1.iberti , Samuel J. , 152
Libkin, Cary Lee, 89, 196
Libman, Paul S., 176
Lichtenste in, Linda, 154
Lichtenste in, Susan, 94, 181
Lieberman, Mark C. , 198
Lieberman, Paula R. , 186
Lieberman, Rita D. , 177
Lieberman, Sharon S., 81, 86, 89, 198
Liebling, Janice K., 92, 154
Liesse, Cherie Julia, 102, 187
Lindahl, David James, 185
Lindberg, Martha N., 82, 93, 122, 170
Lindemann, Judy C., 185
Lindemann, Peggy Ann, 187
Linder, Charles E. , 179
Linder, George W., 80, 199
Unick, Charlene H. , 154
Unick, Michael Dale, 187
Linn, Edward Arthur, 198
Linn, Edward Sheldon, 191
Lipman, Douglas B., 79, 88, 100, 154, 215
Lisafeld, James L. , 199
Liss, Steven Mark, 186, 191
Lisser, Rita, 125, l~
List, Michael W., 86, 194
Liveris, Randy G., 175,212
Livesay, Sandra, 184
Lloyd, Linda Carol, 88, 188
Lockwood, Gail Lynne, 184
Loeppert, James E. , 86, 191
Loew, Dougl as Mark, 189
Long,CarolJ ean,94,96, 115, 154,136
Lood, Brent Douglas, 185
Lood, Linda, 17 1
Losher, Lorene F. , 154
Lotz, Robert J., 123, 125, 154
Loudy, Jill Karen, 182
Louthan, Linda L. , J 95
Lovering , F. Alan, 184
Lowe, Constance E., 154
Lowy, Janis Beth, 154
Loynd, Donna J., 179
Luber, Daniel Nathan, 182, 215
Lubin, Lisa Joyce, 81, 154
Lucary, Gary F. , 176
Lucas, Michael L. , 172
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 87, 89, 94, 185
Lucia, Angela, 193
Luckenbach, Lita M., 196
Lundgren, John S., 218
Lundgren, Robert R., 185
Lundquist, Barbara, 172
Luscombe, Jack D.Jr., 205
Lustig, Alynne Jan, 94, 199
Lutz, Michael Jay, 193
Lynch, Elizabeth A. , 87
Lyon, Daniel Roger, 184, 204
Lyon, Wendy Beth, 193
McArdle, John E., 173
Mcardle, Pamela, 194
McAvoy, Daniel W. , 197
McCabe, Linda Jean, 192
Mc Cann, Sharon K., 178
Mc Carty,JohnJ. , 177
Mc Comb, Terrence L. , 154
Mc Conaughy, David, 175
Mc Conaughy, Ste\en, 154
Mc Cracken, Mary Ann, 176
Mc Kay, James Craig, 182, 204
Mc Kenzie, J ohn W., 184
Mc Lin, Janice Helen, 96, 171
McMullen, Raejean, 181
Mc Ninch, Linda K. , 174
Maca, Christine, 172
Mac Corkle, Marilynn, l'iO, 171
Mackey, Phillip Dana, 196
Mac Innes, Christy, 81, 187
Macek, Barbara Ann, 182
Mader, Sandra Kay,82,87, 185
Madden, William R., 195
Magne r, Kathleen A., 179
Magnuson, Betty L., 35, 179
Maher, Maureen F. , 154
Maizell, Adrienne G . , 173
ZZ3
�Index
Majestic, Diane E., 76, 154
Majestic, Ronald D., 196
Malone, Patricia M., 154
Malone, Ronald James, 173
Maltz, Laura, 87, 176
Mandelbaum, Adria T. , 199
Mangurten , Howard S., 187
Mann, Cheryl A., 192
Mann, Linda Lee, 194
Mann, Susan E. , 94, 154
Manna, Carole J. , 154
Manna, Robert Frank, 186, 219
Margolin, Gayla, 192
Markin, Patricia Joy, 94 , 192
Marino, Stephen F., 154, 202
Marko, Frederic Earl, 188
Marks, Christopher, 155, 204
Marks, Penny Beth, 155
Maro, Eugene Edgar, 199,219
Maro, Marsha K., 85, 172
Marquardt, Lore!, 189
Marsh, Mary E., 86, 186
Marshak, Dennis T., 86, 192
Marr, Allison, 186
Martin, Boma M. , 155
Marshall, Norine, 173
Martin, Elizabeth L., 198
Martin, Sheri Lynn, 193
Martindale, Michael, 86, 97, 198
Martorano, Anthony C., 81, 194
Martorano, Michael H., 178
Marz, Paula A., 93, 183
Masaracchia, Virgini, 197
Masek, Eva Liya, 125, 174
Maselli, Stephen A. , 155
Maslovitz, David Max, 192
Masover, Lynne J. , 92, 155
Massarsky, Esther S., 185
Massey, Richard D., 194
Masten, Glenn E., 95, 155, 215
Matayka, G erald, 155
Matthew, Kenneth S. , 186
Mattingly, Thomas E., 97, 155
Matzkin, T e rry, 174, 204
Mau,April Lynn, 82, 83, 136, 155
Maul, Roger Allan, 178
May, Andrew Geoffrey, 84
Mazzeffi, John A. , 177
Mead, Margaret Ann, 177
Mech, Ann Bernade tte , 181
Mech, James R., 199
Mechla, Catherine M. , 199
Medak, Ruth E., 79, 82, 93, 177
Meier, Diane Mary, 195
Meier, Linda Louise, 197
Meikle, Howard Craig, 199
Meikle, Stewart Robt., 188
Meinke,James E. , 173
Melamed, Linda B. , 155
Melichar, Pamela J., 93, 177
Melman, Bruce Paul, 185
Melzer, Sally Ann, 26, 155
Menachof, Mera Sue, 195
Menaker, Ellen Sue, 173
Menconi, Robert P. , 186
Mendoza, Steven H., 183
Menkin, Judith Ann, 88, 184
Mermerl, Scott J ., 84, 85, 155
Merrill, David A., 88, 155
Merriman, William G. ,85, 170, 173
Messer, Lym Carole, 188
Messerschmitt, Glenn, 103, 179, 212
Mester, Kathryn A. , 189
Meszaros, Gary A., 84, 85, 93, 155
Metler, Mary Frances, 93, 104
Metler, Sharon Ann, 193
Metnick, Bonnie Joy, 195
Metnick , Larry H. ,32, 155 , 218,219
Metrick, Sy~di, 175
Meyer, Bruce E1win, 172, 218
Meye r, Carolyn Lynn, 182
Meyer, Robert Alan, 98, 103, 170, 174,
212
Meyer, Sharon L. , 175
Meyer, Steven A., 178
Mich, Caren A. , 155
Michael, Stephen C., 86
Mielke, William D., 197
Mikula, Philip J. , 176
Milanowski, Darlene, 187
Miles , Laurie Susan, 107, 196
Milioto, Kathleen M. , 196
Miller, Douglas D . , 85, 171
Miller, John C., 174, 177
Mille r, Lee Robert, 83, 88, 97, 116, 155
Miller, Linda Bonnie , 196
Miller, Marriann, 185
Miller, Robert Emery, 173
Mills, Sherril Gay , 199
Milnes, Richard, 177
2.2.4
Milstein, Elynor M. , 198
Milwer, Fred Paul, 156
Minnerath, Mary Ann, 155
Mink, Marcia L. , 136, 155
Mirshak, Ronald W., 156
Misrac, Simon, 192
Mits, Melody C. , 179
Mits, Mcloni, 84, 103, 104, 187
Mitz, Kath leen G., 81, 103, 104, 156
Mizock, Judith B., 156
Mocking, Bruce Gary, 89, 194
Moe, William, 204
Mohn, Robert E. , 197
Moldenhauer, Mary 156
Moldofsky, Lanny R., 156
Molinaro, Michael J., 24, 103, 186
Molinaro, Mildred L., 82, 83, 170, 174
Moore, Carole, 79, 87, 186
Moore, Dennis, 179
Moore, Karen Anne, 193
Morales, Awilda Mari, 199
Morales, Luisa M. , 188
Moros, Peter Henry, 80, 189
Morris, Yvette, 178
Morten, James A., 195
Moser, Bruce John, 179
Moser, Keith John, 177
Moss, Fern Toby, 180, 195
Moss, Murray Lee, 195
Motykie, Camille Ann, 96, 103
Moyes,, Kathleen J. , 76, 98, 99, 156
Mueller, Barbara L., 156
Mueller, Linda K., 103, 104, 181
Mueller, Paul Jr., 196
Mueller, Robert J., 172
Mueller, Robert Paul, 95, 156
Mueller, William W., 197
Muise, Robert E. , 172
Mulford, Melinda J. , 87, 186
Multan, Barbara E. ,
Murlas, Christopher, 88, 95, 99, 100, 156
Murlas, Jonathan G., 96
Murphy, David A., 177
Murphy, William R., 156
Muskat, Denis J. , 197
Muskat, Marc L. , 156
Muslin, Bruce M. , 199
Mussar, Christine A., 100, 112, 114, 178
Mussar, Suzanne M., 105, 188
Muth, Elaine A., 84, 106, 170
Myers, Phyllis Anne, 156
Myers, Sandra Lee, 188
Myhr, Gregory Todd, 193
Myles, Janet K., 78, 88, 156
Myrent, Stewart C., 21, 156
N~chbauer,Joann R., 183
Nachbauer, Mary Lou, 197
Nadl er, Molly Sue, 179
Nadler, Robert B., 156
Nakayama, Joan C., 103, 156
Nardini, Catherine M., 191
Nathan, John Edward, 194
Natkin, Diane C., 156
Nedza, G Jenn Russell, 197
Neiberg, Elaine R., 199
Neimer, David F., 183
Nelson, Craig, 172
Nelson, David Lloyd, 85, 91
Nelson, Gail Ann, 184
Ne lson, Ji! I, 106, 173
Nelson, Lawrence I., 95, 156, 202
Nelson, Patricia Lee,
Ne lson, Pe nny A. , 178
Nelson, Richard A. , 182
Ne lson, Robert Paul, 172
Nelson, Ronald Alan, 181
Nelson, Russell F., 84, 85, 156
Nelson, Shirley J. , 104
Nelson, Virginia K., 94, 118, 156
Nemanich, Janis Mary, 87
Nemecek, Martin A., 185
Ne tzky,Joanne, 88, 94, 100, 187
Neubarth , Lorele i, 157
Neubauer, David K., 86, 192
Neubauer, Elaine A., 88, 157
Ne umann, Joann E., 194
Neumann, Karin Sue, 179
Neuman, Barry Jay, 187
N ew man, Betty A., 78, 79, 172
Newman, Craig, 157
Newton, Diane F., 81, 175
Newton, Greg Robert, 187
Niclas, Marcia June, 84, 93, 178
Niclas, Valerie , 199
Nied, Ronald A., 186
Niedrich, Robert C., 29, 173
Nielsen, Robert S. , 186
Nixon, Linda Joy, 180
Noddin, Bill David, 177
Noddin, Lynne L., 188
Nonclerc, Claudette, 175
Nonclerc, Linda Lou, 184
Nordberg, Carol Dick, 196
Nordeen, William H., 189
Norling, Linda E. , 157
Norling, Nancy Lou, 176
Norman, Bruce Alan, 197
Norman, Carol Jean, 157
Norris, Robert M. , 79
Nortell, Barbara E., 198
Norum, Amold, 205
Norum, Della Marie, 195
Noto, Jo Ann, 157
Nott, Patricia Lee, 186
Novak, Lana, 95, 178
Novak, Nance E., 79, 84, 85, 157
Novak, Sondra, 174
Novak, Steve, 198
Novick, Sandra Lee, 79, 80, 171
Novick, Arlene Rae, 157
Novose lsky, David, 171
Novoselsky, Karen, 174
Novotny, James R. ,95, 173, 215
Novotny, Robert John, 193
Novotny, William F., 157, 202
Nowicki, Frank J., 189
Nowoj, Joann Mary, 188
Nusinow, Alan Ira, 192
Nuss, Elmer A., 175, 207
Nyberg, Tobi Esther, 79, 198
Nykie l, Marilyn Jean, 192
Nykolayko, Ann L., 195
Nyland, Linda C., 179
O ' Brien, Daniel S., 188
O'Brien, Kathleen L., 192
Odess, Richard P., 174
Oehler, Mary E., 88, 154
Oles, Daniel Edward, 176
Oisberg, Adele E., 79, 171
Olsher, Della, 191
Olsen, GarnetJean, 174
Olson, Arlene Sue, 192
Olson, Karen Lynn, 199
Olson, Nancy Jean, 87, 186
Olson, Robert E. , 15 7
Olson, Ruth Ann, 172
Omachel, Dennis M. , 179
Omachel, Sharon J. , 179
O'Neill, John James, 186
O'Neill, Marguerite , 174
0 'Neill, Ruth Ellen, 192
Oppice, Harold W., 197
Orlove, Robert A. , 179
Ortmann, Dean Edward, 157
Oscarson, Christine, 157
Oshea, Mary Russell, 199
Osney, Richard Dean, 199
Ostergaard,Joanne C., 8 1, 183
Ostermeier, Dorothy, 171
Otten, Roberta Ann, 197
Otto, Vicki Earle, 93, 100, 178
Overbeck, Ralph E., 157
Owen, Martha E. , 184
Owens, Michael, 157, 202, 203
Pacente, Pa'!! James, 186
Packer, Jerilyn S., 92, 157
Pakier, Frieda, 173
Palmer, Mark H., 174
Panchesin, Michael D. , 15 7
Panouses, Chris Don, 193
Pantelakis, Cathy M . , 195
Papa, Annegret M., 172
Parker, Glenn R. , 157
Parker, Marlene L. , 15 7
Parry, James E., 157, 202
Paul, Donna M., 94, 157
Paulsen, Martin L. , 175
Paulson, Nancy L. , 104, 173
Paus, Tom Lawrence, 175
Paw!an, Steven David, 182
Pawlak, Sandra Lee, 191
Payne, Dianne L., 199
Peabody, Richard 5. , 181
Pearlman, Donn Allan, 78, 88, 91, 94, 112,
158
Pearlman, Sheryl R., 194
Pearson, Albert A., 197
Pearson, Caryl Lee, 197
Pearson, William A.,
Pedersen, Arnold, 193
Pedott, Betty Rose, 173
Penelle, Robert J. , 158
Penner, Ardith B. , 177
Pentland, Jacquelyn, 85, 197
Pepper, Michael , 93, 192, 205
Pepper, Roslyn, 158
Perdue, Raborn T., 173
Pe rlman, Jay Stuart, 187
Perlman, Jill, 196 .
Perlman, Linda S. , 173
Perlow, Buton Fred, 194
Perlstein, Mitchell, 192
Permer, Barbara Ann, 199
Perr, Susan Ann, 84, 85, 175
Perri, Helen M., 82, 83, 112, 114, llS, 158
Persino,James V., 199
Perz, James Walter, 199
Petacque, Susan W., 170, 174
Peters, Carolyn F., 179
Peters, John R., 94, 136, 158
Peters, Stephen W., 90, 175
Petersen, Karen R. , 179
Peterson, Arlette K. , 178
Peterson, Bonnie Gay, 182, 185
Pe terson, Clifford T., 187
Peterson, Curtis R. , 179
Peterson, Edward M., 187
Peterson, Evelyn M., 194
Peterson, Gordon A., 84, 158
Peterson, Jane L. , 174
Peterson, Julie Ann, 158
Peterson, Kay J;. , 82, 102, 174
Peterson, Larry W. , 186
Peterson, Lois K., 83, 158
Peterson, Martin, 186
Peterson, Robert, 184
Peterson, Robert D. , 172
Peterson, Ronald R. , 188
Peterson, Sandra D., 87, 103, 189
Peterson, William K., 158
Petroski, Marsha Ann, 177
Pettinato, Anthony, 86, 193
Pfaff, Thomas A. , 95, 98, 158, 202
Phelan,Joseph E., 175,215
Phe lan, Robert A., 178
Phillippe, Diane C., 84, 193
Phillips, Te phi T., 187
Phipls, Suzanne, 86
Piell, Terry L. , 158
Pierce, Sandra L. , 179
Pierremont, Geoffrey, 194
Pifke, Susan Ellen, 94, 100, 118, 158
Pine, Jay Nolan, 197
Pinkwater, Marcia C., 158
Pisano, Jerome V., 97, 136, 158
Pitzer, Scott John, 176
Piwko, Kenneth Peter, 192
Pizzolato, Michael, 177
Place, Michael John, 85, 100, 186
Placek, Richard F. , 193
Plante, Heidi Marie, 175
Plass, Linda Ann, 81, 96, 105, 171
Plenn, Howard L. , 24, 158
Plice, Linda Noek, 188
Pogofsky, Larry A., 158
Pogofsky, Terry Jay, 195
Pogue, Janet Lee, 87, 88
Polak, Leti tia Ann, 158
Pollock, Philip M., 158
Polon, Jeffrey M., 95, 183, 202
Pollice, Gina , 179
Pontarelli, Michael, 191
Popp, Kathleen Marie, 81; 193
Porter, Shellie C. , 194
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 186, 215
Porzycki, Monica Ann,
Posner, Glenn, 172
Posner, Wendy J. , 107, 196
Potenza, Joanne, 176
Potkin, Ralph Terry, 176
Potoker, Robert D. , 199
Powal, 111omas Edwin, 86
Powell, Pamela K., 103
Powroznik, Nancy Lee, 104, 184
Prange, Pamela M., 158
Prehnal, Linda Mae M., 96, 171
Preis, James Allan, 172
Preiss, Harriet L., 86, 158
Pr im, Gary Robert, 205
Prim, Janis Lee, 136, 159
Prindle, Richard T., 182
Procop, Dennis M. , 195
Proesel, Barbara A., 174
Przybylski, Dorothy, 95, 182
Przybylski, William, 197
Puccinelli, Janet M., 86, 192
Puccinelli, Jay R., 86, 193
Puerkel,James A., 171
Puerkel, Gregory F. , 186
Pugliese, David Carl, 181
Putterman, Paula, 94
Quinn, John B., 32, 172
Quinn, Mary Ellen, 196
Quist, Karen
Quist, Kristie Ann, 187
Raab, Nancy J. , 179
Rabe, Barbara Lynn, 87, 89, 185
Radermacher, Susan M., 171
Radicek, Kathryn Lee, 187
Radicek, Linda A. , 159
�Index
Raia, James Joseph, 192
Rainero,James A., 192
Rainero, William L., 172
Rajski, Francine J. , 187
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 180, 186
Rambert, Fred John, 198
Ramis,Joanne R., 186
Rammel, Hal G . , 91, 171
Rand, Wendy Sue, 94, 192
Rand, Robin, 159
Randazzo, Robe rt P. , 176
Randazzo, Susan J. , 199
Ransdell, J ohn E. , 175
Rappaport, Ronnie, 188
R.rppcrc, j&n S., l ?-4
Rask, Sally Frances, 96, 170
Rask, Susan R., 105, 115, 170
Rattner, Ilene Sue, 100, 197
Raubolt, Robert R., 199
Rauen, Karen Lillian, 184
R~vine, Edward Steve, 189
Raymond, Edward A., 217, 218
Reading, Edward, 186
Reading, Mary F. , 159
Rebbe, Gary Lee, 97, 159
Rebbe, Lois Ruth, 199
11«.e.hrruim.1mlo,h-'1.lruhhl.1.., 8/i,_, 1.92.
Redman, Steve, 178
Reichert, Edward, 188
R egin, Joy, 95, 172
Regula, Sandra L. , 93, 189
Rehwaldt, Nancy Ruth, 87, 173
Reicherts, David W. , 172
Reinke, Krist ine S., 188
Reitman, Mark A., 83, 173
Reizner, Ronald J . , 198
Rek, Sharon Lynn, 185
Renieris, Susan C., 175
Repke, Lynda Darlene, 87, 104, 186
Rest, Debra M. , 179
Re ynolds, Joy Lynne, 177
Reynolds, Sandra L. , 159
Rhoney, Donald M., 177
Riback, Cheryl Lynn, 199
Ricci, Lorraine J ., 159
Rice, Jennifer Lynn, 184
Richardson, Holly A., 86, 194
Richey, Ronald Neil, 80
Rifkin, Diane L., 81, 159
Ringel, Gary, 175
Rishe, Rochelle, 174
Rissman, Dennis M. , 159
Rissman, Marc, 186
Ritter, James Allen
Ritter John, 86
Ritter, Paul James, 94, 174
Ritter, Peggy E. , 179
Robbin, Linda Meryl, 176
Robbins, Charles A . , 177
Robbins, Ralph N., 191
Roberts, Richard All. , 173
Roberts, Thomas A., 89, 174
Roberts, Wm. M., 195
Rocca, Michael S. , 194
Rochell, Steven M., 197, 219
Roch man, Jeffrey E., 93, 179
Rockoff, Michael I. , 187
Rockoff, Susan J . , 86, 94, 185
Rodman, Je rry V. , 159, 207
Rodnick, Sharon A., 106, 159
Rogan, Rosemary, 159
Rogin, Anne Gerri, 187
Rogin, Dana, 179
Rogin, Judith, 159
Rohrer, Walter ll'ruce, 101, 187
Rolak, Fredrick D. , 180, 186
Rolak, Karen Sue, 159
Rolla, Linda, 178
Romen, Barbara Ann, 185
Rommelmann, Heike, 186
Rempel, John Thomas, 191
Rooney, Catherine E., 86
Rooney, Michael J. , 85, 188, 204
Root, Frances R. , 159
Roscop, Erich Fritz,3J., 193
Rose, Cynthia L., 187
Rose, David Jordan, 95
Rose, Diane Marie , 192
Rose , Ila May F. , 198
Rosecrans, Judith B., 159, 125
Rosen, Alan, 159
Rosen, Dennis A.,
Rosen, Laurence E., 197
Rosen, Linda, 177
Rosen, Robert Joel , 196
R osenberg, Barbara, 174
Rosenberg, Mark 93, 184
Rosenberg, Michael I., 195
Rosenbloom, Eugene, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. , 178, 215
I
I.
)
Rosenbloom, Mark L., 93, 159
Rosenfeld, Beverly, 178
Rosenfeld, Vivian E., 179
Rosenquist, Gregory, 174
Rosenquist, Richard, 196
Rosenquist, Wm., A., 95, 99, 159, 202,
2 15
Rosga, Diane Lynne, 106, 124, 189
Rosmarin, Irwin L. , 199
Ross, Marcia Marie, 81, 192
Ross, Robert Mark, 77, 78, 88, 94, 159
Rossman, Adar, 82, 88, 172 :
Rossman, Marla, 191
Rothblatt, Deborah E. , 90, 160, 192
Schoos, Robert J . , 193
Schramm, Marilyn E., 171
Schreiber, Russie , 88, 186
Schroed er, Kenneth R. , 188
Schroeder, Keit h E., 160
Schroeder, Richard, 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C . , 195
Schulhoff, Bonnie R. , 160
Schul man, Diane I. , 174
Schulman, Julie A., 83, 161
Sc hulman, Paulette E. , 94, 136, 161
Schulte, J ohn, 195
Schulti, Hel en M. , 177
Schuman, Jeffrey , 197
F., J ';76,
Rothcisr:r, Pc:tuty I., S:J, J77.9
Scl&tt.tlldu1 JoJ-C<C>
Rotramel, Foster Dee, 186
Schwabe, Carolyn C., 193
Schwartz, Friedrica, 195
Schwar1., Karl D., 196, 219
Schwarz, Marilyn, 184
Schwartz, Alan D., 161, 207
Schwartz, Donald N. , 161
Schwartz, Randy J. , 191
Schwartz, Susan, 93, 178
Schwarz, Robert E. , 86, 100, 161
Schwig, Gary, 179
Scobee, Sharon Lee, 197
~QOUl..'('1..<;S:;.O, Rose, l89
Scott, Karen Ann, 172
Scully, Kathleen D., 86, 198
Scully, Susan, 173
Sedl acek, Carol Ann, 197
Segal, Deborah Lee, 89, 186
Segal, Gail Susan, 188
Se idman, Ellen Sue, 96, 195
Seidman, Harry A., 86, 199
Seidman, Susan E., 177
Seifert, George M., 195
Se l igman, Laura J . , 82, 83, 88, 116, 175
Selzer, Diana Lynn
Semiloff, Arlyne, 188
Semiloff, Holly , 88, 16 1
Semmerling, Lynn L., 195
Semple, James N., 161
Senn, Carol June, 84, 183
Sepesy, Sandi L. , 86, 193
Serville, Eugene E., 83, 88, 180, 185
Seu!, Arlene Frances, 195
Seu!, Kathleen Ann, 191
Shaf, Randall, 212
Shaf, Vance, 161
Shafer, Arnold J ., 90, 103 , 186
Shainer, Pamel a Sue, 8 7, 183
Shand ling, Barbara J . , 191
Shandli ng, Paul J ., 193
Shand ling, Shelley, J., 10 7, 199
Shanin, Karen Lynne, 198
Shannon, Linda K. , 173
Shapira, Sarita, R., 103, 16 1
Sharpiro, Davida Jan, 196
Shapiro, Howard L. , 161
Shapiro, Jill M., 80, 89, 94, 180, 184
Shapiro, Linda H., 161
Shaprio, Marc Scott, 192
Shapiro, Marilyn D., 199
Share, Michael J., 161
Sharkey, Kathleen D., 177
Sheehan, Marilou C., 103
Shefren, Leonard W. , 192
Shellist, Karen S., 84, 161
Shepard, Martin H., 182
Sheridan, Gregory A. , 179
Sherman, Harriet B., 83, 88, 116, 182
Sherman, Ira S. , 88, 161
Sherwood, Robert W., 177
Rotunno, Marianne, 188
Revette, Richard P. , 188
Rotter, Pamela Jo., 170, 172
Rowe, Martin Je rrold, 90, 194
Rowell, Albert T. , 174
Reyne, Deborah Ann, 175
Rowell, David Scott, 184
Rubenstein, David B., 185
Rubin, Maxine, 194
Rubin, Ste\en, 160
INili-11'..J:, Cba.nJR,o;, 1..... , l..7,Q., l..7,4
Rudd, Billie L. , 177
Rudich, Roger D. , 178
Rudnick, Leslie R. , 177
Rudnicl<, Lynne L. , 192
Rudowicz, Gloria J., 83, 88, 175, 195
Rugendorf, Donna L. , 160
Rugendorf, Sharry, 103, 136, 160
Ruggirello, Judy Ann, 93, 195
Ruschli, Edward John, 189
Rush, Janice P. , 173
Ruskin, Elizabeth S., 107, 197
Russell, Daniel J. , 173
Russo, Anna Marie, 95, 175
Russo, Joseph C., 196
Rust, Frank Edwin, 193
Rust, Joanne C. , 82, 83, 160
Rust, Larry Allen, 86, 87, 192
Ryden, Jo Anne , 28, 82, 100, 177
Rzasa, Pamela Louise
Sabac, Russell, 160
Saber, Barbara Ann, 180
Sack, Richard H. , 160, 204
Sackrison, Candace S. , 172
Sadkin, Howard, 184
Saferstein, Jeffrey, 160
Saflarski ,Jeanne L., 77, 160
Saf!arsk i, Mary E. , 197
Sage, Pam Lynne , 96, 175
Sager, Sarah Jean, 82, 87, 93, 100
Salerno, Michael G., 160
Salins, Michael L. , 199
Salotti, Sandra, 178
Saltzman, B. Donald, 20, 175, 215
Samson, Sherri Gale, 192
Samue ls, Barbara E., 174
Samuelson, Nancy A., 174
Sanuelson, Richard G., 172
Sandler, Leslie A ., 160
Sandroff, Howard F. , 80, 192
Santowski, Lucille , 171
Saranecki, Scott P., 160, 202
Sarantakis, Carol A. , 198
Sartain, Rebecca Jo . , 198
Sass, Marcia M., 83, 93, 94, 103, 105,
.
122, 136, 160
Schaefer, Allan F . , 178, 204
Schafer, Richard E. , 160
Schaffner, Nancy C., 21, r;
Scha lz, Mary Ellen 191
Schamber, Laura E. , 160, 194
Schanz, Rona ld De an, 192
Scaturo, Karen A., 81, 182
Schiffman, Bonnie E., 160
Schild, Carolyn Mae, 82, 83, 174
Schillaci, Na ncy C., 173
Schiller, Ronald M. , 161
Schinzing, Kenneth, 174
Schirmer, Walter S., 191
Schlecter, Nancy E. , 193
Schlitter,James R., 160
Schlitter, Nancy A. , 195
Schlocker, Cathy L. , 179
Schlosser, Denise A., 193
Schmidt, Diane E., 197
Schmidt, Joan F., 187
Schmidt , Michael J., 80, 193
Schmidt, Nancy Ann, 81, 185
Schmidt, T ed J ., 175
Schmidt, Thomas J . , 171
Schne ide r, Gary, 215
Schneider, Susan T ., 187
Sc lmidt, James A., 160, 208
Schonfeld, Gita, 100, 115, 186
d.h
Shei>w00<.11, 1\'C ... E . ,
~cS" ~
Shiman, Marla S., 170, 173
Shimp, Sandra V., 198
Shiner, Leah Ann, 89, 198
Shiner, Sandra M., 83, 88, 116, 1 17
Shiozaki, June P., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shiozaki, Joyce J., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shivle y, Gr~ tchen S., 161
Shlim, Sally Ann, 85
Shlim, Susan Jane, 85, 161
Shoener, Richar G., 179
Side!, Mike, 161
Sidell, Nancy J ean, 174
Sideman, Je rry, 187
Sideman, Joel, 180, 185
Siedband, Leonard B., 22, 86, 199
Siegal, Ann Merle, 174
Siegel, Marcey, 21, 161
Siegel, Raymond, 187
Siegelman, Vicki L., 86, 199
Sievers, T homas W. , 191
Sigrist, Joanne M. , 191
Silberman, Ellen A . , 122, 161, 19 1
Silicani, G. A lan, 196
Silver, Barry S. , 195
Silve r, Werrli Susan,
Silverman, Alvin L., 187
Silverman, Lynn S., 79, 170 , 179
Silverstein, All;in L. 1 161
Silvert, Mark A. , 79, 92, 161
Silvert, Michael E., 188
Silvertrust, Raymond, 84, 162
Simm ons, Donald A., 186
Simon, Barbara A., 123, 188
Si mon, Howard Marvin, 85, 86, 177
Sim on, Jeri , 94, 184
Sim on, Howard A . , 94, 95 , 99, 162
Sim ons, Alan Paul, 174
Sims, Gregory C . , 185
Sims, Mel Leonard, 162
s;~~-~ ~"'\1'rlf"'I
l "'f"A.
1Q.4
Singer, Esther Faye, 115, 124, 189
Singer, James W., 177
Singer, Lesley, 122
Sinkule, Barbara A., 102, 162
Sirk in, Paul Leslie, 197
Siuda, Michael L., 173
Skelnik,James W., 93
Skidmore, Karen R. , 76, 94, 162
Sklar, Elaine B. , 162
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray, 186
Skrzymowski, Edwin, 175
Skutta, William R. 174
Slepyan, 'Pearle H., '80, i"74
Slotky, Robert, 179
S!utzkin, Barry R. , 162
Smeta na, Paul Carl, 95 , 188, 204
Smith, Barbara Mary, 88, 180, 185
Smith, Celeste. Al ene, 186
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 95, 162
Smith, Bonnie K., 198
Smith, Dennis G . , 9S, 98, 179, 2 02
Smith, Evie Helaine, 87, 183
Smith, Galen Joseph, 162
Smith, Jerrold R. , 173
Smith, Judith Ann, 162
Smitham, Stephan W., 205
Smock, Leonard A. , 162
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 177
Snellman, Pat L., 178
Snoply, Paul, 178, 204
Snyder, Janice M. , 177
Soffer, Lewis Jordan, 79, 198
Sokolov, Vladimir, 162
So!dinger, Larry J., 184
Soloman, Jane Mara, 191
Solomon, Steven J. , 174, 2 15
Sonenb lum, Richard E. 1 194
Sonne, Donald W., 199
Sorci, Richard S., 191
Sorensen, Cynthia L., 198
Sorensen, Steven D . , 170, 173
Sorinsky, Stuart 0., 179
Sorokin, Beverly R. , 195
Sorokin, Mark, 162
Sostrin, Ellis Mark, 193
Sostrin, Robert D., 97, 162
Sotello, Robert R. , 174
Spector, Susan Gale, 194
Speichert, Kathleen, 179
Spencer, Randall A., 195
Spencer, Richard B., 95, 162, 202
Spencer, Ronald J. , 93
Spiegel, Andrew B., 191
Spiegel, Janice R. , 96, 172
Spegel, Marilyn B., 98, 136, 162
Spiege, Michael G . , 182
Spiegel, Sandra M. , 197
Spie l man, Lee R. , 181
Spies, Karen Gail, 175
~.,,;--. 4~
M ,
1 7~
Spi ezer, Aaron M. , 197
Spikings, Kathe rine, 26, 85, 162
Spikings, Marshall L., 85, 87, 125, 187
Spinnato, James J., 178
Spitz, David Michael, 85, 187
Spitz, Stephen L. , 76, 77, 78, 84, 163
Stahoviak, Susan Lee, 193
Stanbery, Charle re J. , 186
Starkman, Marilyn, 106. 180, 186
Starr, Sandra Esta, 108
Stasch, Gregory, 177
Statland, Jay Lauren, 198
Stauber, Louis F. , 198
Steele, Richard D. , 95, 114, 173, 202
Steffen, Gerald J. , 198
Stegeman, Sharon, 196
Stegeman, Yvonne M., 174
St ein, Arnold, 186
Stein, Dal e Murray, 83, 89, 100, 199
Ste in, Dennis, 175
Ste in, Jerry W., 162
Stein, Marc Douglas, 184
Steirberg, Arl ene J., 89, 196
Ste inberg, David N., 162
Ste inbe rg, Gary Joel, 189
225
�Index
Steirl>erg, Robert S., 84, 85, 179
Steirbrink, Diane, 196
Steirholtz, Barbara, 186
Steirohrt, Lenore T., 188
Steitz, Raymond E., J62
Stellas, D ean Peter, 95, 193, 207
Sterner, Alexander, 91, 93, J72
Sterner, Rosalie, 78, 88, 92, J63
Stemke, Jeffrey E., 196
Stengel, James Allen, J83
Stengl, Elizabeth A., 82, o3, J63, J84
Stephen, Fred Bruce, 185
Stern, Charlene Y., 174
Stern, Gerald W. , 163
Sternberg, Paul W. , 196
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 172
Stevens,Gail K., 175, 199
Stevens, Linda 186
Sticken, Russell E. , 199
Stieber, Douglas J. , 183
Stieber, Lawrence, 171
Stille, Susan Lynne, 102
Stockbridge, Tom C., 184
Stocker, Judith, 27, 163
Stone, David H . , J98
Stone, Janet Lee, 163
Stone, Michael D., 176
Stone, Susan Lynn, 88, 180
Stone mark, Sandra L. , 182
Storck, June Ann, 174
Strahan, Donald F., 98, 171, 207
Strauss, Nancy A., 87, 181
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 177
Strehl, Gerhard W., 174
Streich, Roberta S., J9J
Stresser, John T., J63
Strickett, Barbara, J63
Strimpel, Barbara L., 87, 88, J85
Strobel, Susan Rose, J87
Stroetzel, Victor, J63
Strom, Cheryl B., J87
Strom, Robert M. , J 79
Suffka, Dean Curtiss, J94
Stuberrauch, Diane, 193
Stupp, Rita C., 163
Stutland, Rita, J63
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 186
Sulser, Arthur F. , J 77
Sumner, Pamela A., 199
Supanc, Elke M., 87, 163
Swanson, Paul David, 198, 215
Swanson, D aniel K. , 172, 176
Swanson, Jeffrey L. , 18 3
Swanson, Michael Roy, 198
Swanson, Linda M., 102, 163
Swanson, Pamela B., 189
Swanson, Sharon M., 172
Swartz, Jack R., 191
Swartz, Ronald J . , 176
Sweadner, Sandra, 87, 173
Swento, Barbara Ann, 182
Swets, Virginia Lee , 188
Swier, Helen Cypora, 197
Symonds, Karen Marie, 191
Szabady, Clara, 93, 163
Sze lag, Charles J. , 192
Tabor, Alberta Marie, 193
Talan, Claude R., 183
Talent, Robert, 185
Talias, Gloria, 81, 175
Tani, Nancy Louise, 88
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey, 176
Tash, Bonnie Lee, 106, 186
Tauster, Leslie A., 94, 194
Taylor, Elizabeth A. , 86, 198
Taylor, Timothy T., 163
Taylor, Wayne Harvey, 84, 183
Teacherson, George A., 91, 191
T eichert, Alfred 0., 173
Tenbusch, Barbara V. , 177
Terman, Benjamin J. , 177
T errazas, Jack R., 191
Tes ter, Ma1y , 195
Thiede , Diana S., 175
Thiemann, Henry R., 163
Thoma, Gregory W. ,85, 87, 125 , 163
Thoma, Susan Helen, 8, 192
Thomas, Daniel N. , 182
Thomas, Joanne D., 194
Thomas, Robert John, 95, 97, 136 , 163
Thomas, Roger J. , 95, 97 , 175
Thomas, Terry M. , 181, 204
Thommes, James W., 85, J77
Thompson,DavidA. , J87,2 J9
Thompson, Holly Sue,82, 83, 88, 163
Thompson, James W. ,80, 83, J73
Thompson, John, 164
226
Thornton, Scott A., 164, J9J
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth, 174
Thomson, Bruce Evans, J85, 204
Tilkin, Bonnie Sue, J88
Tilkin, Judith R. , J97
Timmel, Richard 0., 36, 90, J75
Timmer, John F., 98, J74
Timmings, George H . , J95
Timmings, Jeanne M., J64
Tincher, Carol S., J64
Tinker, Carol Ruth, J 79
Tischler, Audrey H., 83, J03, 179
Tobey, Robert Stuart, J87
Tobiansky, Susan L. , 8J, 87, 88, 187
Tobias, Donna Louise, 164
Tokarz, Michelle A., 196
Todd, Cheryl Lynn, 179
Tokeshi, David P., J88
Tolchin, Sandra E., J 79
Tomaras, Nanci Lou, J98
Topper, Gene Edward, 86, J86
Torenko, James J . , J64
Torenko, Ronald W., 188
Torok, Michael Louis,J82
Torp, Thomas George, J94
Tortorella, Georgine A., 76,102 , J03, J04,
118, J64
Tortorice, Peter A., 164
Tracy, Cynthia Ann, J85
Trasatti,Joseph A., J89
Trebels, Linda Lee, JOO, 106
Trester, Susan Gale, 178
Tripicchio, Therese, 86, J96
Triplett, Rita Joan, 86, 197
Tritschler,Janice M., 84,93, 103, J04, 175
Tritschler, Kathleen, 84, 94, J02, 182
Tropstein, Allen, J79
Tropstein, Frances R . , 94, 96, 172
Trotter, Peter C., 197
Trowbridge, Joan E. , 82, 86
Truax, Phillip E. , J88
Truax, Stephen D., 164
Truesdale, Janice, 84, 104, J88
Truesdell, Alan B., 80, 179
Trufant, Judith E. , 179
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann, 79, 183
Tuchow, Merle L., 175
Tuchow, Richard S., J96
Tucker, Frances B., 79, JOO, 164
Tucker, Peter H. , 180, J99
Tunkl, Judith E., 79, 101, 164
Turanski , John G., J95
Turbin, Gail Ann, 194
Turner, Robert T., 85, 87, 185
Tuscano, Michael A., 178
U leck, Ben Tom, 194
Uleck,D onna May, 164
Unatin, Janice E., 199
Unbehaun, Darlene S., 178
Urb anus, Joseph F., 164
Urdangen, Jeffrey B., 194
Urelius, Gordon E., 82, 164, 208, 209
U sdrowski, Alan John, 186
U zzo, Ronald James, 85, 183
Valente, Michael, 93
Valone, Diane Lucia
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. , 86, 196
Vandenbosch, Gene P., 198
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 94
Vandeusen, Deborah, 193
Van D eusen, Robert M ., 88, 174
Van Eikeren, Paul , 88, 103, 212, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim, 174
Varney , Lyn, 193
Van Uffelen, Steve, 196
Varveris, Bruce G., 192
Vstine, Michael P., 18 1
Venn, Thomas Ernest, 196
Verhunce, John A., 178
Vigiletti, Marilyn, 179
Villano, Angela J. , 174
Vincent, Sharon Lynn, 88, 184
Virag, Carol Helen, 80, 103
Vlaming, Jessica E., 177
Vogelmann, Susan A., 81
Vollmer, Corinne, 96, 105, 171
Von Gillem, Wm.D., 85, 87, 173
Votzmeyer, Ed, 164
Waddell, George R., 164
Wagner, Donald J. , 164
Wagner, Robert G. ,98, 103, 179, 212
Wah le, Shirley Jean, 176
Waladis, Louise Ann, 85, 122, 179
Wa ldman, Hannah , 76, 88, 164
Wallace , John Roger, 197
Waller, Dennis A. , 164
Waller, Stephen Lee, 86
Wallies, George R. , 193
Wallies , Kathleen J., 28, 82, 83, 164
Wallis , Christine E., 182
Walter, Dennis G., 165
Walter, Janice Marie, 82, 83, 171 , 193
Walters, Ralf Eugene, 181
Walthers, Francis D., 191
Wamsley, Edward S., 196
Warady, Arthur D., 89
Ward, Mary Phyllis, 186
Ware,Darry A., 196
Warner, Diane Marie, 199
Warner, James R., 185
Warren, Jeffrey D. , 165
Warrus, Audrey P. , 165
Wasmund, Terry Robt., 83, 103, 187
Watkins, Gary T., 178
Watson, William G. , 199
Watterlohn, Eileen, 176
Waxburg, Karen R., 165
Wayland, Priscilla L., 191
Weaver, MarilynP., 95, 184
Weber, Kathleen E., 197
Weber, Paul Arthur, 175
Wedge, Michae l R., 80, 199
Wehrmacher,James P. ,85 ,87, 125, 176
Weidenbach, Paul M., 194
Weidling, Patricia M., 199
Weil, Cheri A., 87, 186
Weil, Donald Neal, 165
Weil, Linda Madeline 186
Weil, Michael Lee, J94
Weiland, Lynn Marie, J95
Weinberg, Ann, 187
Weinberg, Audrey, 187
Weinberg, Davida R. , 165
Weinberg, Leeann H., 188
Weinberg, Linda S., 87, 172, 192
Weiner, Holly, 170, 174
Weinstein, Anita I., 81, 83, 177
Weinstein, Elliot, 171
Weinstock, Susan B., 165
Weir, Charles Robert, 193
Weiss, Alan Louis, 91, 193
Weiss, Ira S., 83, 88, 174
Weiss, Jordan Paul, 189
Weiss, Lee David, J65
Weiss, Robin, 192
We iss, Terry Michael, 100, 192
Weissman, Andrew D., 198
Wellner, Stephen, 171
Wells, Gary M., 178, 202
Wentink , Kenneth Geo., J76
Werner, Carol Jean, 84, 165
Wernikoff, Gail Sue, 94, 180, 182
Wernikoff, Jay T., 81, 172
Wesber, Gail Joan, 195
Westphal, Judith Kay, 79, 100, 196
Westphal, Marianna, 76, 88, 94, 165
Wetmore,Joanell J. , 83, 122, 178
Whaley, William T. , 179
White, Danie l L., 103, 171, 2J2
White, Michael James, 197
White, Robert J., 165
Whitmore, Daniel C., 176, 204
Wible, Peter W. , 188
Wickum, Dale K., 172
Widerquist, Thomas C., 103, 173 212
Wiebe!, Douglas, 188
Wiegman , Robert John, 180, 183
Wielgus, Barbara A. , 199
Wiese, Jeffrey W., J77
Wiese, Sandra Lee, 165
Wiig, Keith Owen, J65
Wiig , Kenneth Morris, 83, 185
Wilke, Kathy L. , 165
Wilkins, Gary H., 175
Willert,Lee, J86
Williams, Cynthia J., 85, 199
Williams, Diane A., 165
Williams , Irene T., 192
Williams, Linda Ann, 198
Williams, Roger B., 165
Williamson, Sharon M. , 26, 165
Wilner, Andrea S., J79
Wilson, Barry Lee, 97, 174, 204
Wilson , Charles Gary, 204, 205
Wilson, Larry F., 85, 87
Wilson, Roger Reid, 183, 204
Wimmer, Daniel J., J65
Wimmer, Margaret Ann, 172
Wimmer, Phyllis Jane, J66
Wineberg, Ronna Iris, 89, J9 7
Wi ner, Robert L. , 192
Winkleman, Larry J., 184, 205
Winograd, Louise C. , J 75
Winslow, Susan C., 87, 173
Wise!, Sarah Louise, J95
Wishnoff, Steve A., 195
Wisniewski, James M., J91
Wisniewski, Wayne T. , 166
Wittek , Warren Ted, 83, 90, J84
Wojakowski, Lois A . , 85, 92, 178
Wold, Andrew Thomas, 173
Waldman, Richard A., J75
Wolf, Gail Ellen
Wolf, Robert H., 174
Wolin, Cheryl Ann, J98
Wolin, Mary Sander, 180, 197
Wolnik, Wayne Walter, 166
Wolter, Richard M., J79
Waltersdorf, Carol A. , 174
Wolz, John Fred, 196
Womer, Bill Richard, 179
Wood, John Charles, 193
Wood, William P. , 166
Woods, Craig M., 84, 85, 87, 125, 166
Wooley, Bruce C., 182
Woolley, Robert F., 166
Work, Carol J., 77, 79, 82, 83 , 166
Worth, April Joy, 181
Worth, Bruce C ., 166
Wozniak, Richard D. , 86, J98
Wright, Paul James, 174, 2 J8
Wright, Sherry Lee, 166
Wu,Jack, 93, J66, 214, 215
Wuchte, Alan, 166
Wulf, Arthur S., 100, J66
Wurmser, Bruce M. , J 73, 204
Wynn,MichaelJ . ,99, J66,208
Wynn, Patricia Anne, 86, J99
Yamaguchi, Peggy, 84, 88, 93
Yamaguchi, Robert H . , J66
Yamaguchi, Tom J., 173
Yanov, Joan Marie, J99
Yanov, Joseph, 196
Yardley, James A . , 97, 166
Yelen, Mitchell A., lOJ , 112, J77
Yohanna , Mark A lan, J98
Yellen, Steven F., 166 , 186
Yohanna, Wilene, 174
Yoshino, Steven Alan, 199
Yoshioka, Dean R., J96
Young, Karen Jane, 176
Young, Mia Elyce, 186
Young, Michael A. , 183
Young, Stephen Fray, 192
Young, Suzam B., 90
Young, Thomas Joseph, 86, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell, 81, 180, J73
Zachary, Cornie J. , J89
Zager, Ronald I. , 88, 94, 97, 99, 166
Zaidler, Laura F., 76, 100, 166
Zaitl en, Richard H., 89, 90, J66
Zaitlen, Warren Lee, J93
Zalesny, Patricia M., J7J
Zaphirio, Peter J. , J66
Zaphiris, Sandra J., J 75
Zar, Mark Steven, 84, 85 , 87, J88
Zehner, Arnold F., J75, 204
Ze id, Alex, 195
Zeitlin, Donna G., 166
Zeitlin, Elliot, 199
Zelienka, John Paul, J97
Zelkowitz, Barbara, J 72
Zemansky, Wynne, 81, 188
Zender, Carolyn S., 96, 179
Zenner, Donna Lee, 20, 125, 166
Zera, Gregory Lynn, 193
Zernone, Leonard T., J98
Zeszutko, Barbara A. , J 7 1
Zielkowitz; Barbara
Ziemianin, Gregory , 167
Zev, Ronald Alan, J89
Ziff, Cynthia, Susan, 195
Zimberoff, Richard L., J94
Zimberoff, Robert, 202
Zimka, Kathleen Mary, J98
Zimmerman, Bonnie S., 79, 174
Zimmerman, Bruce Art, 83, 88
Zimmerman, Gail M., 191
Zimmerman, Glen M., 167, 215
Zimmerman, Hedda, 182
Zimmerman, Linda J. , 88, 136, J67
Zittler, Deborah S . , J22 , J 77
Zlatos, Cynthia S. , J 76
Zl 9tnik, Paul Jay, 180
Zolezzi, Darrell R., 97, J77
Zolkowski, Carol V. , 173
Zukerman, Ilene, 199
Zwigoff, Terry E., J88
�Autographs
�l
�Autographs
\
229
�VJJ/L-7
/?i1JJJUd;/l(fQ_
~DCHJ>) ~~ PL:-ed°-µM
4~9c:;v-f}/J._~~~~-d ~
MYJ~
I
/3o--/:ri!U-U/l.t~1~4f)
230
�-
231
�I
Acknowledgement
fbv~·
It is a last, pleasant obligation to thank all who have contributed to the production
of this book.
Deepest personal thanks go to Faculty Sponsors Mrs. Mary Howell and Mr. William
Geismann, who have selflessly given their time and energy in The Cause. Special thanks
also to Root Studio of Chicago for the photography, and to the Norman King Company, publisher, for the actual printing of the book. To the faculty and administration,
warmest appreciation for their cooperation and indulgence. The last and best thanks
go to the Spectrum Staff, to the people who have done the work and to whom the
credit really belongs.
The debt of gratitude owing on this book can never adequately be paid in words.
The book itself must stand as recompense to all who have made it possible. Hopefully,
it is deserving of that place.
Respectfully,
<f'· !\it Gteenbetg, Editor
Zfi,ll
.b£:3'~6G
PRINTING
PRODUCTION B'
NOR'MAN KING COMPANY
Z.32.
810 W.
HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDGE,
ILLINOIS
�I
y
�/
•
��TENNIS
VARSITY TENNIS SCORES
Niles West's varsity tennis fortunes were a mixture of
successes, bad luck, and disappointment. After an excellent
start which showed victories over all the other teams in the
league, the team dropped by losing three matches in the
final round. It was disappointing for the two teams with
the best league records--Morton West, 9-1, and Niles West,
7-3--to finish second and fourth respectively due to an outmoded scoring system. However, the individual netmen performed commendably: Roger Kaage and Mike Garlich lost
in the doubles finals in three sets, Howard Hartman lost in
the singles finals, and the other representatives all lost in
the second round to theeventualchampion. Theteam amassed
an admirable season record of eight wins and five losses.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
3
2
3
5
5
3
3
1
5
5
0
2
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
LAST ROW: K. Schroeder, S. Kaluzna, R. Kaage, S. Hertzberg, Mr. Keilwasser. FIRST ROW: R. Landes, M. Garlich,
H. Hartman.
' ....
4
2
3
2
0
0
2
2
4
0
0
5
3
�0
. ..
--
e.
•'
!
IAST ROW: D. Spitz, S. Cohen, R. Osney, R. Katz, R. Talent, D. Heilbron, Mr. Hoeppner. FIRST ROW:
S. Cohen, M. Young, P. Zlotnik, D. Levine, L. Soffer, F. Stepen.
The tennis future of Niles West is very bright. The froshsoph squad swept the Des Plaines Valley title, compiling a
9-1 dual meet record and winning the league tournament
13-2. Third singles man Dave Heilbron and both doubles
teams--Spitz and Cohen, Katz and Talent--were league champions. Paul Zlotnik and Rick Osney took runners-up honors
in their singles division.
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
4
5
5
5
4
3
4
5
5
2
5
4
5
5
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
Morton West
Maine East
West Leyden
Proviso West
Lake Forest
WillowbroQ.!c
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
3
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
Ron Landes easily returns an opponent's volley.
3
�TRACK
IAST ROW: G. Goldberg, J.· Horowitz, H. Mangurten, M. RockofT, M. Pepper, J. Lewin, D. Stellas, C. Jones,
E. Ravine, L. Scha-;nber, F. Ra01bert. THIRD ROW: Mr. Meier, Mr. Conway, H. Clark, B. Meyer, R. Schafer,
R. Steele, R. Hoheisel, I'. Gay~on , Mr. Hobinson, Mr. McMahon . .SECOND ROW: D. Kintzel, R. Lee, A.
Hinkle, T. llansen, G. Caracciolo (Captain ), T. Gano, D. Reich erts, P. Giuntoli, G. Prim, J. McMurray .
FRONT ROW: ll. Johnson, W. Przyblski , M. Deters, S. Johnston, F. Walthers.
The outdoor track season showed Niles West's varsity
breaking even in six dual meets, and the frosh-soph only winning one in five.
Individual performers fared much better. In large relay
meets, Rick Schafer consistently high jumped around six
feet, usually placing in the first three finishers . Howie Clark's
strong shot putting placed him high in several meets. Both
boys narrowly missed going to the statewide competition.
Despite their record, the frosh-soph showed considerable
strength in the relays. Young tracksters -- Paul Gaynon,
Phil Giuntoli, and Mike Pepper -- showed fine potential. The
Niles West frosh-soph were always in evidence in every meet.
With a growth in interest, West could provide more winning
track results.
4
' ... and it's Hick Steele In the lead, with Dave Reicherts second .. .'
�Passing the baton is not the easiest part of being
on the track team.
VARSITY TRACK SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
43 1/2 Waukegan
Willowbrook
44
East Leyden
75
Morton West
61
Proviso West
39
West Leyden
59
73 1/2
74
43
57
79
58
FROSH-SOPH TRACK SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
44
20
58
56
13
63
Waukegan
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
74
98
60
62
105
54
Niles West track stars are lined up to begin foot rare.
Niles West athletes look like a drill team as they
take hurdles together.
5
�LAST RO\\': J. Torenko, R. Barclay, K. Kenny, \\I . Galowich, \\/. Hohs, L. Gussis, E. Bruksch, i\1. Levine,
Berger, J. Schmidt. THIRD RO\\/: Coach Anderson, G. Friedman, D. Katz, G. Carniol, It N iedrick, J.
Timmer, \\/. l\osenquist, H. Kreiter, Coach Phipps. SECOND RO\\/: 1-1. Shapiro ( manager ), V. Ferina, J.
erner, A. Landerman (manager ). FIRST RO\\/: S. Solomon ,
Rodman , A. Gaule, G. Lucary, D. Pappas, J. L
R. Goldstein, D. Klipowicz, J. 1ewmark, R. Tho mas, J. Kmety.
J.
BASEBALL
Niles West fields three baseball squads below the varsity
level. During the spring these teams distinguished themselves
and forecast a favorable future.
The junior varsity squad, which consisted of the varsity's
bench strength, was able to win only one of six contests,
with one ending in a tie. Considering the irregular makeup
of the squad, this record is quite admirable. Refinement of
baseball's many skills a nd game spirit were the goals of
this team.
The sophomore nine claimed an overall season record
of eleven wins and eight losses. In league play the sophs
finished third. Two of their losses were administered by the
co-champion. The leading hitters were Norm Katz, Paul Smetana, Dan Hirschtick. and Ron Halpern. Mike Klein led
the mound staff with a 3-1 record and an earned-run average
of 1.69. Again, the leadership of Coach Coyer developed
fundamental talents, those which show so clearly two years
later.
The frosh team ended a long seventeen game campaign
winning all but th ree contests. Coach Bauer again showed
his ability to get the best from his freshmen competitors.
6
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
4
1
11
8
1
6
6
11
2
1
12
1
4
10
1
5
4
Maine East
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Forest View
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Willowbrook
Morton West
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Proviso West
East Leyden
East Leyden
2
5
2
3
2
2
2
1
0
3
3
0
11
1
0
2
0
TOURNAMENT SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
5
3
2
5
2
3
4
3
5
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Glen brook North
East Leyden
Rich East
York
Rockford Boylan
Pekin
Springfield-Griffin
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
6
�IAST ROW: W. Bergles (manager), D. Thomas (manager), A. Stein,
Boor, H. Burkhardt, J. Sideman, R. Halpern, Mr. Coyer. SECO D
ROW: . Katz, B. Burg, R. Torenko, D. Hirschtick, B. N ielsen, L. K illey,
L. Bruksch. FIRST ROW: R. N ied, B. Comyn, P. Smetana, J. Gersten,
M. Klei n.
J.
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
5
8
2
15
8
7
6
18
12
4
0
4
8
1
16
10
9
1
Deerfield
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbard South
Forest View
Glenbard North
East Leyden
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Mount Prospect
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Willowbrook
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
N iles East
Proviso West
4
10
3
4
5
0
3
7
5
2
2
1
5
13
3
6
5
2
4
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
2
1
1
4
9
3
Maine East
Evanston
Proviso West
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Evanston
3
2
1
10
5
10
IAST ROW: J. Nathan, B. Perlow, S. Schirmer, G. Timmings, J. Morten, W. Madden, W. Oppice, R. Bassuk.
THIRD ROW: Mr. Rooney, T. Buns, S. Lande, W. Gartner,
G. Zera, J. Zelienke, D. McAvort (manager), Mr. Bauer,
SECOND ROW: . E. Linn, S. }enetten, P. Shandling, J.
Thornton, J. Kornelly, R. Rosenquist, R. Mohn, J. Schurman. FIRST ROW: E. Greenberg, M. Lieberman, R. Robbins, J. Rosmarin, A. Nusinow, G. Endo.
FRESHMAN BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
8
12
4
10
12
0
4
5
5
3
6
8
5
6
16
11
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Forest View
Glen brook North
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Proviso West
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
Niles East
3
3
6
2
0
7
3
0
6
2
1
0
3
3
5
2
1
�The smiles of Dr. Mannas and Coach Phipps reflect their pride
status.
in
the varsity baseball team's state runner-up
Roger Thomas hits a long drive in one of the regular
season baseball games.
Niles West's biggest athletic success of the
year came from the varsity baseball nine. Coach
Jim Phipps' veteran squad advanced through
a tough 26-game schedule directly to the state
finals. Led by Ed Bruksch, voted the most
valuable player in the state tournament, Jim
Schnidt, and John Kmety, this team displayed
a balanced attack, strong defense, and excellent clutch pitching.
The varsity won the Des Plaines Valley title
with a 12-4 record. Having won the conference,
the team advanced through the district, the
sectional, and the regional tournaments, winning six straight games, four in shutouts. Traveling to Peoria, the team won its first all-state
contest over Rockford Boylan on a Kmety
shut-out. The second was a narrow 3-2 victory
over Pekin. Then came the championship clash.
With a 5-2 lead over Springfield Griffin,
N iles West's defense temporarily collapsed, and
this, coupled with one successful hit by the
opposite team, led to a frustrating 6-5 defeat.
Despite this defeat, hundreds of people turned
out to give an enthusiastic welcome to the team
when it came home that night.
�GOLF
Again Coach Jack Fabri' s golfers swept
to a victorious campaign. The 1964 varsity was undefeated in twelve dual
matches, extending its streak to 23
straight victories. As a result of its fine
veteran strength and enthusiastic coaching, the linksters won the Des Plaines
Valley Conference title and placed a close
second in the State District Meet. Individually, the trio of John Bell, Dick Daiberl, and Mike Wynn led the assault,
each having a season average in the
high 70's. Captain John Bell was chosen
the most valuable player, and he can
now be considered one of N iles West's
finest sports performers.
The performance of the frosh-soph
golfers predicted the continuation of a
strong golf tradition. Coach Mike Basrak's team compiled a perfect 12-0 record, winning the league championship
and finishing second in the conference
meet.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Murlas, D.
DorulT, J. McKay, H . Katz, M. Bar·
nett.
FRESHMAN- SOPHOMORE
GOLF SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
176
195
163
339
175
267
329
350
350
166
330
327
Proviso West
Maine East
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
Niles East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton We~t
Will ow brook
186
202
222
391
190
277
364
x
522
188
490
342
IAST ROW: Mr. Fabri, G. Stem, M. Wynn, J. Bell, S. Rubin, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: G. Carlson, It Daiberl, G. Lenzen.
VARSITY GOLF SCORES
N iles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
161
144
318
317
165
316
Maine East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
175
151
335
329
176
343
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
316
3 18
322
151
312
309
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
N iles East
Willowbrook
336
325
331
166
334
354
9
�"MUSIC MAN"
"Seventy-Six Trombones" led the parade into the auditorium of Niles West. This year, the talents of several departments and literally hundreds of students went into the making
of a successful and well-done production, "The Music Man".
As Professor Harold Hill, who comes to River City, Iowa ,
to cheat the townspeople, Murray Moss and Lee Miller performed lead roles in the double-cast production. In the play,
Marian the Librarian (portrayed by Harriet Sherman and
Amy Gabriel on Saturday and Friday nights respectively)
meets Professor Hill, falls in love with him, and leads him
to a better way of life.
That was the basic plot of this year's "Music Man" production. Embellished with songs, dancing, humor, and pathos,
it provided rewarding entertainment for the crowds that
filled the a uditorium for both performances.
As Professor Harold Hill and Marian the Librarian, Lee Miller
and Amy Gabriel sing "'Til Tbere Was You'.
The "Grecian Urns" of River City, Iowa are the epitome of artistic
expression.
10
Donn Pearlman as Mayor Shinn and Sandra Shiner as his wife
Eulalie, shown here with Amy Gabriel, provided much of the
hulno~ of ' Music Man".
�Marian politely rejects her brother Winthrop's suggestion that
she view his worm collection.
The dance chorus assumes a picturesque pose for
the "Music Man" aud ience.
Exhausted and happy crew members proudly view the success of
the production they put together.
II
�SCIENCE FAIR
l
l
Some of the 2500 science fair visitors study projects on display
in the Niles \Vest cafeteria.
The world is waiting eagerly for scientific advancement. If this sounds frightening, the titles of
this year's projects---"P-Fluroaniline Boron Trifluoride", "Differentiation of Mammalian Species by Disc
Electrophoretic Analysis of Blood Serum Proteins",
and so on--are even more so. However, the high level
of the Niles West projects reveals not only that a
great deal of work was done, but that a great amount
of knowledge was used.
The Niles West science fair was held this spring.
The finest projects from various science classes were
displayed, and over 2500 people attended the fair.
Of these projects, the best were entered in the District
Science Exposition. First-place winners there travelled to the University of Illinois at Urbana for the
state contest.
There Niles West was extremely successful again.
With forty-four projects competing, Niles West had
twice as many entries as the next highest school.
And Niles took top state awards, winning more
"Outstanding" and "First Place" awards than any
other school.
12.
A typical science project, incomprehensible to the layman, which
won an ' outstanding' award in Illinois State competition.
�l GEOF DEFLECT O~
I03 C
M
Mark Harris proudly displays his
project on "Universal Gravitation-The Cavendish Experiment", winner
of an "outstanding" state award.
Consulting their catalogues are two
puzzled science fair visitors, who are
studying one of the 250 projects entered this year.
l'OSSllll.R 'l'lll\Olll~s
1 TllAlll r
Jtlt•»
O);"tla:K
lll. l)'Tau: 1TT MltUllUlf:JI
OJ:TllJtK
l' ll l!f
rJtOlll
WATl'lf
Al!Jlll l'tnlll'.U.
O:li:Y~·l:JI
)VIV .U'l' l' l l!aATl! \'l'.AlllT
2 'llUt
1111MA1' 1· 1:i. 1 •
•1:J1l'OJ1•
•ro x1:lft'l: ra.1:c: ,•1oucn"'
\\'II.I.
!llMl•, t~ OMM1tlll:Wit 4..-0
ui:Ar ·i• •1•11 1:1.1:•~1·Mto' n'Y1
lll\!11111.1.'lll llCltll-ATts 'l' IU:Y
)ollllll''
:-U:T1\11llLr\.'I
f ,.•al1on ol
IU~S
l.•not.l>,.odud11m
011-.d Mr,.lo.11r.,"t:t1I
~
~
Still another "outstanding" state award
was presented to Robert Gordon. Four
other Niles \Vest students received
this award, and there were a lso sixteen local state "first p lace" winners.
13
�SPRING FAIR
The place was Niles West. The mood
was spring--spring pastels, springtime,
and the magic of this year's G.A.A.sponsored Turnabout dance, "Spring
Fair".
For this dance, the only one of its kind
all year, the girls "do the asking". It is
a true turnabout dance, for the girls are
expected to buy the bids and find dates
themselves. However, they were rewarded
this year by an enjoyable evening and a
"moment of springtime" provided by
G.A.A.
Couples gather in the gymnasium, ignoring the decorations which
were painstakingly made by G.A.A. members.
"The Ill Winds blow good" at the G.A.A. Turnabout Dance.
Josie Hoflberg and Paul Helford share the excitement of the year's
first spring carnival.
�PORT OF ENTRY
This year's modern dance show, held in May, provided
unusual and colorful entertainment. Presented by the girls
in Orchesis, the program was called "Port of Entry" and had
an international theme. Dances were set in such varied places
as Paris, Spain, China, and India. Some of the more talented
Orchesis members performed solo as well as group numbers.
Much research was done to make the world background
authentic and interesting. The production itself was unified
by a narration beginning in America, traveling across the
Atlantic a nd to Asia, a nd returning to New York City.
Merle Hilfman, having subdued Steve
Waller, wonders what her next step
should be.
Art as interpreted by mem hers of the
modern dance dub.
I
I
I
i
'
••
t
"! •
8
Poise a nd coordination were exhibited by this year's Orcbesis
members.
Around the world in 80 minutes-Orcbesis members capture the spirit
of the Orient.
15
�NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INITIATION
Scholarship, leadership , character, and service. These are
four qualities of the ideal student; and the Niles West chapter
of the National Honor Society tries to include students who
fit this description. Both juniors and seniors were inducted
at this year's National Honor Society initiation.
The program itself consisted of speeches, a prncession of
the members , and candlelighting ceremony. Only juniors
and seniors who were not a dmitted, as well as interested
adults, were allowed to attend.
Not only do National Honor Society members have to
have academic ability; many also have a record of service
to the school.
The sparkle of candlelig ht and the solemn expressions of
the inductees reflect the dignity and excitement of the occasion.
16
LAST ROW: D . Lipman, A. Karlin , R. Bulster, R. Sterner, J. Kliphardt, J. Tunkl ,
C. Chang, P. Van Eikern , J. Myles, S. Grigg, C. Murlas, J. Yardley, A. Warrus,
N. Tani, 1\1. Westphal, H . Thompson, C. Alport, D. Chikaraishi, H. Waldman,
C. Van Dusen, R. Zager. FOURTH ROW: A. Guba, K. Lencho, M. Silvert, W.
Rosenquist, R. Levin, D. Smith, J. Timmer, G. Meszaros, J. Conrad, J. Peters, J.
\Vu, S. 1\lermel, V: Sokolov, J. Warren, R. Daiberl. THIRD ROW: L. Weiss, M.
Wynn , It Williams, J. Futransky, B. Bolnick, C. Bass, B. Elden, R. elson,
G. Peterson, S. Horwitz, M. Harris, S. Greenman, S. Spitz, D. Bantz, L. Metnick,
R. Bader, R. lloheisel. SECOND ROW: N. Doyle, J. DeLove, J. Dorfman, J.
Anderson, N. Karch,]. Foster, C. Szababy, L. Fredrickson, B. Kuhn, M. Fried,
S. Shiner, K. Moyes. FIHST ROW: Miss Morrison (Sponsor), S. Hoheisel, R.
J\Iedak, S. Albert, S. Gilbert, B. Konopka, J. Franklin, E. Ettinger,]. Kerstetter,
J. Ryden, I. Krause, L. Seligman, M. Kurian, N. Grauman, B. Berlin, C. Llnick,
S. Andrews, C. Faintuch, Dr. Mannos.
�Students sta nd to receive their bronze keys.
ACADEMIC AWARDS
It is not true that Niles North will be built entirely from
sets of the "Great Books" won by our school's "It's Academic" teams. Nor is it true that so many students were
seated on the gym floor to receive awards at this year's
academic assembly that there was no one in the audience.
However, the success of these events is typical of Niles
West's scholastic success in general.
This year's academic team followed up last year's Grand
Championship team, winning two of the televised contests
and being narrowly defeated in a semi-final playoff round.
Scholastic achievement was also rewarded in a special
assembly this spring, in which over thirteen per cent of the
student body took part. These students received Gold,
Silver, and Bronze Keys, and White and Scarlet Certificates, as recognition of academic achievement. Department
awards were also presented.
In the NBC- TV studio before an "It's Academic' program, Mr.
Brufke discusses the coming contest with team members Jim
Futransky, Al Karlin, and Sue Grigg, and alternates Doug Upman
and Ron Uindes.
17
�At their coronation, the glamorous Prom King and Queen, Peter Tortorice and Donna Uleck, are surrounded
by the members of their court: Tom Pfaff and Sharry Rugendorf, and Nancy Doyle and Ron Zager. Sue
Rask, prom decoration chairman, looks out happily.
FANT ASIE EN VIEUX
CARRE
/
The excitement of New Orleans' Old Quarter came to life
on the night of Niles West's prom, "Fantasie en Vieux Carre".
Providing a focal point for the evening was an a uthentic
Mardi Gras float, surrounded by such famous landmarks
as "Antoine's", and "Tujacques". Couples dancing to the music
of Tony Martel's band were caught up in the holiday atmosphere of New Orleans.
The crowning of Prom King and Queen Peter Tortorice
and Donna Uleck added a truly unique note to the evening.
After the dance, promgoers traveled to various Chicago area
night spots to complete a memorable "Fantasie en Vieux
Carre'.
18
�19
�SENIOR BRUNCH
The day before graduation, the class of 1964 congregated for the last time. The occasion was the yearly Senior
Brunch and graduation practice. In a dress rehearsal for
the "big day", seniors, wearing their caps and gowns, paraded around the gym and football field, and then visited the
cafeteria for the final time. There, they enjoyed a combination
of breakfast, lunch, and "after-dinner" speeches. For the moment, the seniors were still a unit that belonged to the school.
•
~
/~ '
~
'
-
~
L
~·
At the mo ment, the food is the most important thing of all
to these senior girls.
Fran Garfield's interest in graduation rehearsal is obvious.
The faces of students a t graduation rehearsal display their
"intense" concentration.
20
The final issue of the West Word, distributed at the Senior
Brunch, contained the traditional Senior Survey.
�GRADUATION
In theory, graduation is more of a "commencement" than
an ending. But as far as Niles West is concerned, graduation is final. As the class of 1964 marched across the decorated football field in the school's first outd oor commencement,
their high school era was ending.
But the thoughts of the graduates were not on the brightness of either the future or the past. There were too many
trivial concerns to occupy them--walking and sitting gracefully, accepting their diplomas in the correct manner, keeping
their gold, red, and white tassels from blowing in their faces.
Only afterwards could the seniors reflect that in a few hours
a period of their lives had passed. While, as commencement
speakers traditionally say, "The world was theirs", Niles
West no longer was .
Administration, faculty, g raduates, friends, relatives,
orch estra members, a nd other assorted vi sitors watch
the g ra dua tion ceremonies.
..
.·
Gradua tes cross the burning sands.
21
�Senior Section corrections for SPECTRUM'64
Jack Bookwalle1
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Musicale 3,4;
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Tennis 1.
Barry Derman
Spring Play 1,2 , Stage Manager 2; Fall Play 1,2,3, Stage Manager 2, Technical Director 3; Redskins ' Revue, Technical Director 2; Musicale, Technical
Director 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Ili-Y 1.
Pau/ Hai11
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Band Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Redskins' Revue 4 ; Scholastic Art Award
2,4.
Michael Head
Science Fair 1,2 ,3, District 1,2, State 1,2, Second Place 1,2; Musicale Crew
3,4, Co-Stage Manager 4; Fall Play 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4.
22
Jauel Ku/f r
e
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4,
Assistant Orum Major 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pins 4; Orchestra
3,4, Letter 3; G..\.A. 3,4, Pin 3, Minor "N" 4.
Pamela Pta11ge
Bronze Key 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; German Club 1,2, Treasurer; Pep Club 1;
s.s.o. 4.
Rober/ While
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
On page 165 of '64 Spectrum, the sixth senior should be identified as Robert
E . Weinberg not Keith 0. Wilg.
�INDEX
Albert, Sharon, 18
Alport, Carolyn, 18
Anderson, Judith, 18
Andrews, Susan, 18
Bader, Robert, 18
Bantz, David, 18
Barclay, Richard, 6
Barnett, Mark, 9
Bass, Charles, 18
Bassuk, Richard, 7
Bell, John, 9
Berg, Kevin, 7
Berger, James, 6
Bergles, William, 7
Berlin, Barbara, 18
Bolnick, Bruce, 18
Boor, John, 7
Bruksch, Edward, 6
Bruksch, Lawrence, 7
Bulster, Robert, 18
Buns, Thomas, 7
Burkhardt, Henry, 7
Caracciolo, George, 4
Carlson, Gary, 9
Carniol, Glenn, 6
Chang, Charles, 18
Chikaraishi, Dona, 18
Clark, Howard, 4
Cohen, Steven, 3
Cohen, Stuart, 3
Comyn, Robert, 7
Conrad, Jon, 18
Daiberl, Richard, 9, 18
DeLove, Judith, 18
Deters, Roy, 4
Dorfman, Judith, 18
Doruff, Donald, 9
Doyle, Nancy, 18, 20
Elden, Barry, 18
Endo, Gary, 7
Ettinger, Esther, 18
Faintuch, Cheryl, 18
Ferina, Vincent, 6
Foster, Joanne, 18
Franklin, Janice, 18
Fredrickson, Lin, 18
Fried, Miriam, 18
Friedman, Gary, 6
Futransky, James, 18, 19
Gabriel, Amelia, 10
Galowitch, Werner, 6
Gano, Terry, 4
Garfield, Frances, 22
Garlich, Michael, 2
Gartner, William, 7
Gaule, Alan, 6
Gaynon, Paul, 4
Gersten, Jeffrey, 7
Gilbert, Susan, 18
Giuntoli, Philip, 4
Goldberg, George, 4
Goldstein, Robert, 6
Gordon, Robert, 15
Grauman, Nancy, 18
Greenberg, Edward, 7
Greenman, Steven, 18
Grigg, Susan, 18, 19
Guba, Alexander, 18
Gussis, Lloyd, 6
Halpern, Ronald, 7
Hansen, Thomas, 4
Harris, Mark, 18, 15
Hartman, Howard, 2
Heilbron, David, 3
l lelford, Paul, 16
Hertzberg, Stuart, 2
Hilfman, Merle, 17
Hinkle, Alan, 4
Hirschtick, Daniel, 7
HofTberg, Josephine, 16
Hoheisel, Randy, 4, 18
Hoheisel, Sharon, 18
Hohs, William, 6
Horwitz, Judd, 4
Horwitz, Steven, 18
Jenetten, Steve, 7
Johnson, Robert, 4
Johnston, Steven, 4
Kaage, Roger, 2
Kaluzna, Scott, 2
Karch, Nancy, 18
Ka rlin, Allan, 18, 19
Katz, David, 6
Katz, Howard, 9
Katz, Norman, 7
Katz, Robert, 3
Kenney, Kerry, 6
Kerstetter, Judy, 18
Killey, Lyle, 7
Kintzel, Dennis, 4
Klein, Michael, 7
Kliphardt, Janis, 18
Klipowicz, Donald, 6
Kmety, John, 6
Konopke, Elizabeth, 18
Kornelly, James, 7
Krause, Ila, 18
Kreiter, Fredric, 6
Kuhn, Barbara, 18
Kurian, Marcia, 18
Lande, Steven, 7
Landerman, Allen, 6
Landes, Ronald, 2, 3, 19
Lee, Robert, 4
Lencho, Keith, 18
Lenzen, Glenn, 9
Lerner, Jeffrey, 6
Levin, Robert, 18
Levine, David, 3
Levine, Michael, 6
Lewin, John, 4
Lieberman, Mark, 7
Unick, Charlene, 18
Linn, Edward, 7
Upman, Douglas, 18, 19
Lucary, Gary, 6
McAvory, Daniel, 7
McKay, James, 9
McMurray, John, 4
Madden, William, 7
Mangurten, Jloward, 4
Medak, Ruth, 18
Menne!, Scott, 18
Meszaros, Gary, 18
Melnick, Larry, 18
Meyer, Bruce, 4
Miller, Lee, 10
Mohn, Robert, 7
Morton, J ames, 7
Moyes, Kathleen, 18
Murlas, Christopher, 9, 18
Murlas, Jonathan, 9
Myles, Janet, 18
Nathan, John, 7
Nelson, Russell, 18
Newmark, Jeffrey, 6
Nied, Ronald, 7
Niedrich, Robert, 6
N ielsep, Robert, 7
Nuslnow, Alan, 7
Oppice, Harold, 7
Osney, Richard, 3
Pappas, David, 6
Pearlman, Donn, 10
Pepper, Michael, 4
Perlow, Burton, 7
Peters, John, 18
Peterson, Gordon, 18
Pfaff, Thomas, 20
Prim, Gary, 4
Przyblski, William, 4
Rambert, Fred, 4
Ravine, Edward, 4
Reicherts, David, 4
Robbins, Ralph, 7
Rockoff, Michael, 4
Rodman, Jerry, 6
Rosenquist, Richard, 7
Rosenquist, William, 6, 18
Rosmarin, Irwin, 7
Rubin, Steven, 9
Rugendorf, Sharry, 20
Ryden, Jo Anne, 18
Schafer, Richard, 4
Schamber, Gary, 4
Schirmer, Walter, 7
Schnidt, James, 6
Schroeder, Keith, 2
Schuman, Jeffrey, 7
Seligman, !Aura, 18
Shandling, Paul, 7
Shapiro, Howard, 6
Shiner, Sandra, 10, 18
Sideman, Jerry, 7
Silvert, Mark, 18
Smetana, Paul, 7
Smith, Dennis, 18
Soffer, Lewis, 3
Sokolov, Vladimir, 18
Solomon, Steven, 6
Spitz, David, 3
Spitz, Steven, 18
Steele, Richard, 4
Stein, Arnold, 7
Stellas, Dean, 4
Stemer, Rosalie, 18
Stepen, Fred, 3
Stern. George, 9
Szababy, Clara, 18
Talent, Robert, 3
Tani, Na ncy, 18
Thomas, Daniel, 7
Thomas, Roger, 6, 8
Thompson, Holly, 18
Thornton, Scott, 7
Timmer, John, 6, 18
Timmings, George, 7
Torenko, James, 6
Torenko, Ronald, 7
Tortorice, Peter, 20
Tunkl, Judith, 18
Uleck, Donna, 20
Van Duesen, Cynthia, 18
Van Eikern, Paul, 18
Waldman, Hannah, 18
Waller, Steven, 17
Walthers, Francis, 4
Warren, Jeffrey, 18
Warrus, Audrey, 18
Weiss, Lee, 18
Westphal, Marianna, 18
Williams, Roger, 18
Wu, Jack, 18
Wynn, Micl1ael, 9, 18
Yardley, James, 18
Young, Michael, 3
Zager, Ronald, 18, 20
Zera, Gregory, 7
Zelienka, John, 7
Zlotnik, Paul, 3
23
�24
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '64; Volume III
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1964
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greenberg, D. M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6e5e40d4997611512fbec5a0e29a8f54.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=EnYzMu%7EzAxNy4f6joC2K7MbFfew716qfgqR2JuO45RtF%7ESGqa9MYa8nB-2dsbudEtMbaq09gpz5O0b9mWOflBs29oWciWESWOVvJw3Yu0YUQPfDXVKvP%7EAOLbOA1HDpOhcEcV1U393OqDcB2yb5q4GXoIw2uWg3iFoiVgrtlCHdhnpgua4t3OstQa0MFnH7QXs7Qyub1-RC%7ECQQKbboWJbsS%7EOO2fCDJJiWHgEeMM-S4wHuzmb2bWOage5jbpmp8y9SRlnqSEO%7EX2agpitElQ1HjaHElRWpOc5%7EQg4H6KPynDqHRW9NNC7fMF75UKbDyGJ-89aXja2dTGYUzS2zRmg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0cfa8d386e93c35cc292ea58e5df37fd
PDF Text
Text
.·
'
'sKOKIE·. PUBLIC ill.BRARY
•
,
W'
;
I
REFEREN·CE BOOK -~
. ."
.
REMOVAL" OF THIS BOOK FROM
'
T-HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
•t
.. ~~"·
J
��~
.
~~~~
~
:..~
r
~~ r~ ~
~ ~l~
��~) Nv~
1~V~\~
rf 1c~
6(#'
(J, ,,
,
·
~
) ~
/
,,Y, v1
V~ ~µ'
~
~~6)
l//lll~~ ~
~
(,
.,
i
~~ ~~
~~ ~11Jfil~{)thrJk,pJ) ~
The Senior Class of Niles West Presents . :_.·
0
~ J,~__u
�2.
�I
3
�We students coming, green as all young things,
Know first our teachers,
Some wise 1 and some not so;
We taste the peaceful blue of contemplation,
And the exciting colors, too-The gold, the red, the orange
Of our activities.
We hope to leave, complete-To become like a kaleidoscope,
Like our school,
An ever-changing pattern
Containing every color.
��ACADEMIC
6
��8
�ADMINISTRATION
AND
FACULTY
J _/
9
-
.
���/
/
12
-
�•
13
�ACADEMIC
14
.·
��English
English presents the galaxy of man's
poetic spirit: the words, images, insights,
tones, and metaphors; English a lso provides the cool practicality of verbal skills.
It satisfies the two shades of man's naturethe real and the ideal. Being the most colorful of all the academic studies, its lively
scope includes everything from the fiery sermons of the early Calvinists to the moonlight and flowers of A Midsummer Night's
Dream; from the red imagery of A Tale
of Two Cities, to the study of logica l thinking, with its clear black and white patterns
and its infinite shades of gray.
16
The essence of humour is se."lsibility; warm tender fellow-feeling
with ·au forms of existence.
--Carlyle
N.
Sclnnid~
Mr. Cragg, A. Stein
So sweet is zealous contemplation.
·-Shakespeare
�Great literature is simply language charged with meaning to the utmost
possible degree.
--Ev·a Pound
Books are not absolutely dead things, but do
conta in a progeny of life in them to b e as active
as that soul whose progeny they are; nay, they
do preserve as in a vial the purest efficacy
and extraction of that living intellect that bred
them.
--Milton
17
�How history makes one shudder and laugh by turns!
--Walpole
Social Studies
The pageant of social studies is a parade of red-cloaked Roman legions, tricolored
French revolutionaries, gray Nazi soldiers, and frontiersmen dressed in buckskin. Not
only history, but such diverse studies as economics, psychology, and sociology contribute to the student's understanding of himself and his world.
These subjects aid the student in his necessary search for identity. Nothing can be
more relentlessly vital or topical, for social studies is tl1e measure of man himself.
18
�. .. The wise man looks into space, a nd does not regard the small as too little, nor the great as too big;
for he knows that tl1ere is no limit to dimensions.
--Lao-tse
R. Woldman
Let us treat men and women well; treat them as if
they were real; perhaps mey are.
--Emerson
A. Burley, R. Karp, C. Morawski
f. Thompson
Parable ofthe Isms:
Capitalism: If you have two cows you sell one a nd buy a bull.
Socialism: If you have two cows yo u give one to your neighbor.
Communism: If you have two cows you give them to the government
and the government gives you some milk.
19
�Science
Science is like a many-hued top spinning through our
lives. It contains the vital green of biology and the sulfurous
yellow of chemistry, the dynamic red of physics and the
blue-gray of physical science. In science are opportunities
for experiences as different as black and white.
Laboratory sciences such as chemistry and biology offer
students the chance to experiment and prove to themselves
the existence of natural laws. Physics aims to impart a knowledge and clear understanding of the basic laws of time,
space, force, and energy, and to explore the realm of abstractions. Science will continually spin its meaning and
value throughout our lives, from the homeliest details of
everyday life to the loftiest achievements of modern technology.
!'den love to wonder, and that is the seed of our science.
--Emerson
2.0
H.
Creenmar~
C. Johnson
�lt is my intentio n to make known some
new properties in g ases .
--Josej1h L. Cay-Lussac
D. Sm ith,
f.
K aplan, S. H orllJil<
N o a mount o f experimentation can prove me rig ht; a sing le
experim ent ma y at any time prove me wrong.
--Albert Einstein
21
�:::
I:
S. Shiner
How do I work? I grope.
2.2.
--Albert Einstein
�Mathematics
Angles stand out sharp and steel-gray against a variegated background of
digits. The figures used in solid geometry may seem to weave and melt from red
to green to blue as students struggle to unravel their mysteries, and the elaborate
equations of algebra seem to equate one universe with another. Yet the creation
of order from confusion is one of the greatest achievements of man; and knowledge of mathematics, with its sharply-defined formulas that are either right or
wrong, pays golden dividends in terms of lucid thinking and precise judgment.
The structures of mathematics and the propositions
about them are ways for the imagination to travel
and the wings, or legs, or vehicles to take you where
you want to go.
--Scott Buchan
J.
Thomas
The universe is full of magical things,
patiently waiting for our wits to grow
sharper.
--Eden Phillpotts
23
�I
Foreign Language
Nowhere in civilization is the colorful variety of man's nature more
vividly shown than in his languages. No time in history has presented
such a drallenge to this power of language for peace and understanding.
Here also is found the cathedral of his hope.
Latin discloses the order and interrelatedness of man's speech and
writing. In French are found the sophisticated sounds of wit and intellect.
Spanish is characterized by the buoyancy of vocal rhythms. Precision
and force emanate from the powerful rolls of the German sound, and the
Russian alphabet and tongue provide a glimpse of the intricacy of an
exotic and valuable culture.
He who is ignoralll of foreign languages knows not
his own.
--Goethe
.24
,.
�L. Forst, E. Goldberg, M. Geller, B. <Jmmemum, B.
Freeman.
Paris is the place in the world where, if you please,
you may best unite the uiile an d the dulce.
--Thacke1y
The ancient languages are the scabbard which hold
the mind's sword.
--Goethe
2.5
S. Mader, R . Wieg man, M. Pept1er
�Business Education
The click and ring of typewriters plays a tune to a nyone walking
down the hall in the business education section of Niles. The color
a nd vigor of this department deny the belief that "businesslike" means
stark, gray, and drably efficient. Instead, such courses as typing,
secretarial practice, and bookkeeping offer variety a nd an opportunity
fo r future success.
Time is the measure of business, as money is of wares.
--Bacon
26
�f.
\Ve/more
There 1s nothing more requisite in business than dispatch.
--Addison
D. Schulman
Busil1ess is reall y more agreeable than pleasure; it
more deeply. But it does
interests the whole mind
not look as if it did.
--\Valier Bagelwt
27
�Home and
Sparks fly from a welder's torch in
an industrial arts class. Home economics teachers stress the importance of
color-keyed clothing, flower arrangements and table settings. These courses
prepare students for the future, but they
also help enrich their daily lives. The
girls who stud y home arts will eventu a lly fu lfill one of the highest callings,
that of wife and homemaker. The boys
who pursue the trades will soon meet
society's great demand for skilled technicia ns and artisans. Little doubt exists
that the vocational skills of industry
and home are receiving increased emphasis. A modern society would fail
without them.
'Tis God gives skill, but not without men's hands.
--G. Eliot
Hille Jensei~ Linda Load, Kathy Gitchius, Debbie.la<ar.
Pray for peace and grace and spiritual food,
For wisdom and guidance, for all these are good,
But don' t forget the potatoes.
John Tyler Lettee
28
�Industrial
Arts
By the work, one knows the workman.
--La Fontaine
T. Hack
The proper knowledge, a lo ng with the proper tools
a nd equipment, makes the jo b easier a nd safer.
Mr. f rwec:tko
IV. Brod v k, R . M alone, H . Cly 111a11
C. Corg osy
There is no tr ade or employment but the yo ung man
following it may become a hero.
-- Walt Whitman
�The statue is then beautiful when it begins
to be incomprehensible.
--Emerson
D. Coldne1; L. Bennett, S. Carlisle
Painting is the intermediate between a thought and a thing.
--Coleridge
30
The language of tones belongs equally to
a ll mankind, and melody is the absolute
language in which the musician speaks to
every heart.
--Wagner
�Fine Arts
As the s un separates the colors of a prism , so the
ingenuity of the mind separates individua l accomplishments from ordin ary achievements. The results of the
su n's action are reflection s; the products of the mind are
the fine a rts, music, dra ma, and art.
Much as the sun is the essence of life, the fine arts
are the essence of civilization , for ma n 's history is measured by his achievements. Within the a rts can be seen
man 's ambition s, emotions , a nd ii:leals as he views
them. They are the findings of the search for beauty,
perfection, and enjoyment. Like the sun, they g ive light
and warmth to life, for without both there would be no
brightnes s , a nd an absence of spirit and color. The sun
and the fine arts ha ve been the foundatio ns upon which
man has built his past civilizatio ns, and upon which
he is building those of the present.
The great artist sets down his vision of life a nd is
silent.
--Lud1Vig Lewisolm
E. Fink
Music and rhythm find their way into the secret places of the soul.
--Pktlo
31
�By constant exercise one develops freedom of movement--for virtuous deeds.
32.
--Diogenes
�The wise for cure on exercise depend.
··Dryden
Physical Education
Every period of the day, some students are diving into
the blue-green water of the swimming pool. Boys dressed
in red are playing basketball or performing stunts on the
apparatus. Blue-clad girls are taking part in the more exciting ritual of modern dance classes. Elsewhere in the school's
physical education wing, students are taking notes on first
a id and the physiology of exercise.
Everyone is now realizing the importance of exercise in
maintaining mental stability and a lertness, and the Niles
West physical education department is illuminating the fact
that the good life demands a sound body and healthful activity
In time of our distress, and in our triumph too, the game
is more than the player of the game, and the ship is more
than the crew.
··Kipling
33
��ADMINISTRATION
�Dr. Clyde Parker
I
Superintendent
of Schools
With the recent addition of Niles North, Dr.
Clyde Parker, Superintendent of Schools, has the
administrative responsibility of three schools for
the 1964-1965 academic year. Dr. Parker's excellent preparation includes the position of Superintendent of Schools in Washington, Indiana; Moline,
Illinois; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. His career also
includes teaching courses of school administration
and philosophy of education at Indiana University
and Augustana College. Assisting Dr. Parker is
Mr. Paul J. Houghton who directs administrative
details of teacher personnel.
Mr. Pa ul
36
J.
Houghton
�Educational Services
Mr. Ted C. Cobun
Mr. Orla nd Ruyle
ACT, SAT, CEEB, NMSQT, NEDT, PSAT-this is not a foreign language , but a list of the
tests Dr. Arthur H. Ryden must contend with in
his position as Director of Guida nce and Testing.
Contribut ing to the education of the communi ty,
Mr. Orland H. Ruyle is the Director of Adult Education a nd Summer School. His activities demonstrate that the education of a community is not
restricted to adolescents.
Films, slides, and a ll other audio-vis ual teaching a ids used in the classroom s are selected by
Mr. Ted Cobun.
Dr. John W. H arris has inaugura ted his first
year at Niles Township as Curriculu m Director.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Dr. John Ha rris
37
�Mr. john Anderson
Special Services
The constant maintenance of the school building
and the fitness of the students inside are responsibilities capably handled by Mr. John K. Anderson,
Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds; Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Di.rector of Special Services; and
Mr.James L. Heiniger, Director of Physical Welfare.
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
38
�Mr. Osborn
Mr. Spear
Mr. FalkofT
Board of Education
Mr. Mau, President
Mr. Saunders
Mrs. Block
Mr. Littrell
39
�Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
West
Administration
To some students. the Niles West main office is
a place where one goes for punishment or for a
"talking-to." To others, it is the center of thr school's
"brain trust." In reality, the Niles West administrators are a blend of these qualities.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, the principal, upholds
and enforces school policy. His assistants are Dr.
Gilluly, who is in charge of the senior class and
counseling services; Mr. Mattka, director of student
activities and assistant principal in charge ofjuniors;
Mr. Kinghorn, the newest administrator, who juggles the huge volume of school supplies and advises
the sophomore class; and Mr. Schubert, the assistant principal in charge of freshmen and attendance.
Mr. Cocking brings a scholarship list to the attention of Dr. Gilluly, assistant
principal in charge of counselors.
40
�Mr. Charles Mattka
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Mr. Anton T. Schubert
Mr. Jon Kinghorn
41
��'
FACULTY
�Art
Mr. Blackburn
Miss Hytry
Mr. Blackburn emphasizes that posters have become a n important art-form.
J)
r;:.:~rm Y
Mr. Fitzpatrick
J)· '
,~
Business Education
Mr. Feick
Mr. Drum
Mr. Grosshuesch
(
I '
<
Mrs. Leslie
44
Miss Morrison
Miss O'Neill
�Mrs. \Vise
Mr. Smith
Mrs. Leslie displays the mechanization of the modern office.
English
Miss Kennedy
Mr. Antes
Mrs. Barnes
/
Mrs. Bauer
Mr. Fanselow
Mr. Berek
Mrs. Fisher
Mr. Calzaretta
Mrs. Drake
Mr. Gallagher
Mr. Geismann
45
�J
Mr. Gragg
~liss
Ilatscl1er
-latch programs in the reading clinic.
Mrs. 1
I
Miss Hepple
Mr. McMahon
Mr. Koerner
r
Mrs. Samuels
46
Mrs. Pinchot
f /
I
Mrs. Stein
Mr. Stoyanoff
Mrs. Kemp
\
Mrs. _lice
Mr. Knaak
r·
Mr. Richter
�.."
1 ~1'1
Mis s \V a r ren
Miss Zelznick
Foreign Language
Miss Kli nger
Mrs. Beil
Mr. Brink
Miss Erikso n
Frau Biel, "Wieder holen Sie, bitte."
Mrs. Garcia
Miss Hoffm a n
Miss Linn
Mrs. Lulej ian
47
�l\1rs. Mozan
Mrs. Schwab
Miss O'Reilly
Miss Stefanini
Home Arts
Miss Honn posts stu dent-made matena l patterns.
·
Mrs. Cook
48
�Industrial Arts
.\Ir. Lain
Mr. En twistle
;\[r. Janeczko
.\Ir. En twh istle wo rks on a meta l la th e, a tool to ma ke a tool.
Mr. Ra mm
.\fr. Winter ha lter
Mathe matic s
Mr. Mar tin
Mrs. Bred eson
Mr. Bush
;\Iiss Carlson
Mrs. Bennett
Mr. Fi eld
49
�Mr. Filliman
Miss Fry
Mrs. Pavlatos
Mr. Mitchell
Mrs. Sommerfeld
.Mr. Paschke
Mr. Usiskin
Mr. Wied!
Miss Pavlatos says, "Of course, it's confusing, but in this case confusion is the beginning
of order."
50
Miss Williams
�Science
Mr. H. 0. Andersen
Mr. Bidol
Mr. Coyer attempts to prove ontonogy recapitulates phylognity.
Mr. Blackmore
Mr. Hanrahan
Mr. Rakitan
Mr. Bonardi
Mr. Hoeppner
Mr. Sainers
Mr. Coyer
Mr. Kissack
Mr. Strnad
Mrs. L. Miller
Mr. Vigue
51
�Music
.\Ir. .\1cGee
.\'Ir. Groeling
:\fr. Groehlin charts the complexities of four part harmony.
Social
Studies
Mr. Brulke
Mr. Bcniaris
Mr. Boevers discusses the role of
Alexander Hamilton
Hislor-y.
Mr. Friedman
Miss Fuerst
52
--
-
. . •- ·
-r·,
•
,
'"
Mr. Boevers
in Am erican
Mr. Fabri
l
Mr. C.P. Anderson
-
r
1
•
......_~ ......
.... •
Mr. Gault
Mr. Gemeny
�Mr. Handzel
Mrs. F. Miller
Mrs. H askins
Miss Pa ras
Mr. Hill
Mr. Pa ulsen
Mr. Karbusicky
Mr s. Schmidt
Mr. Leipold
Mr. Stokes
Boys' Physical
Education
Mr. Phipps
Mr. Armour
Coaches Phipps and Schnurr anticipate their classes in physical education during favorable
fall weather.
53
-
·-------~
�Mr. Basrak
Mr. Henrici
Mr. Burkel
Mr. Cajet
Mr. Campbell
Mr. Porter
Mr. Schnurr
Mr. Skuban
Girls' Physical
Education
Miss Heitmann
Mrs. Burkel times th e infamous five hundred
meter walk-run.
54
Mrs. Burkel
Mrs. Corrigan
Miss Fitts
�Miss Parkhouse
Miss Morris
Miss Schmitz
Miss Swift
Miss Sonkin
:\lrs. \Vise
\
~\
'And most important, beware of backseat drivers !" warns Mr. Galla.
Driver Education
Mr. Kettleborough
Mr. Earl
Mr. Fickes
Mr. Harmon
55
�Guidance
·~
Miss Carlson
Mr. Hoosline
Mr. Larson
Mr. Cocking
Mr. Redig
Mr. Thomas
Miss Haerr
Mr. Sorta!
Dr. Wigell
'You shouldn't have any trouble getting into college,'
remarks Mr. Sorta! to a National Merit Finalist.
56
�School
Social Worker
Homebound
Instruction
School
Psychologist
~
---·'"1 :
Mr. Bandelier
Dr. Scandrette
Mrs. Rosenthal
Mrs. Spitz
Health Center
I
;?
r·
Miss Stevens
Miss Massmann
Miss Springer
Library
Mrs. Epstein
Mr. Followell
Mtss Porten
Miss Shaevsky
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mr. Ra mbis
57
�Special
Speech
Correction
Education
Reading
Specialist
Mr. Grandstaff
Miss Stewart
Mrs. Hatch
Secretarial and Clerial Staffs
Central
BACK ROW: G. Leaply, R. Bisenthrop, E. Comitor,
M. Marshall, L. Carlson, V. Wagner. CENTER
ROW: R. Oswald, F. Shaffer, H. Johnson, G. Stollary, L. Lubin. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, A. Pazan,
A. Haltmann, F. Stacy.
West Division
BACK ROW: ]. Polcyn, S. Szymanski, D. Mayze!,
H. Snyder, E. Kaiser, H. Schaefer, H. McGinnis,
l. Kornbluth. CENTER ROW: C. McCann, E. Petsch,
B. Blum, L. Schmidt, D. Scanlan, M. Bellezzo. FRONT
ROW: E. Zehnle, M. Thomas, T. Bass, 1'. Hammond, M. Maggio, B. Novotny.
58
�LAST ROW: V. Killey, A. Mitz, L. McClosky, C. Helman, A. Racana, M Nemich, R. Cosgrove. SECOND
ROW: E. Westberg, H. Zajac, V. Novotny, I. Bergstrom, M Van Grimbergen, M Sinkule, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman. FIRST ROW: H. Binzer, S. Donnelly, J . Weimer, R. Feldpausch, A. Kluesing, J . Randall.
Cafeteria and Maintenance
.~
I
BACK ROW: J. Kulick, H. Oilmann, H. Tetzke, D. Epley, A. Bertra m, E. Anderson, E. Portaiski, G. Bushek,
H. Stone. FRONT ROW:J. Gillmore, D. Dinelli, F. Lewicki, J. McGovern, V. Mozek, A. Ross.
59
�P.T.A.
I.AST ROW: Mrs. M. Swanson (Treasurer), Mrs. F. Bick (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. L. Delfs (Recording Secretary). FIRST ROW: Mrs. J. Johnson (President), Mrs. J. Steele (First Vice-Preside1it), Miss E. Shaevsky (Second Vice-President).
IAST ROW: J. Zelienka, H . Levine, D. Steele, M. Kluge, C. Kluge, C. Zelienka, E. Wilson, J. Wilson, E.
English, G. Gilluly. FIRST ROW: C. Harms, E. Harms, R. English, D. Barclay, N. Mannos, H. Barclay,
J. Steele. Not pictured: W. Handzel.
��ACTIVITIES
62
�63
�Spectrum
As varied as the colors of the rainbow
are the jobs the members of the Spectrum
staff find themselves doing. These, perhaps,
cannot be appreciated by anyone who has
not worked on the yearbook. They include
not only the endless tasks of sorting pictures, writing copy, and making the whole
mass of photos and words into an organized
unit, but providing for sales and distribution. The result of all this work is a
book meant to display all the colors and
aspects of school life.
Editors
Last row: Mr. Geismann, I. Krause (Activities Editor), L. Hoch (Sports Editor), J.
Graham ( Index Co-Editor), C. Rubner (Sports Co-Editor), J. Netzky (Underclassmen
Editor). First row: J. Glassberg (Faculty Editor), P. Bolotin (Literary Editor), L. Graham (Editor-in-Chief), S. Boime (Index Co-Editor), S. Gilbert (Senior Section Editor).
64
�Assistant Editors
Last row: D. Rosga (Business Manager), L. Cohn ( Assistant
Underclassmen Editor ), L. Adam i (Typing Staff Chairman ). First
row: F. Pa kier ( Assistant Senior Section Editor), P. Marz (Assistant Academic Editor ), J. Gordon (Assistant Faculty Editor).
At
Copywriters
Last row: T. Nyberg, F. Braude, M. Glickman, C. Bairn, S. Barnow . First row: R.
Wineberg, S. Kromelow, J. Jagger, E. Karlin.
65
�The West Word serves the purpose of being the
eyes, ears, and voice of Niles West. More often than
not, it is the school's conscience. lt is no accident
that the West Word ha s been awarded a first p lace
standing by Columbia University. The West Word
staff is a closely knit organization which meets
daily to work on the bi-weekly periodical. The West
Word itself contains news of a ll sorts, ranging from
editorials to cartoons, and topical school news to
school anecdotes. There can be no doubt that the
West Word is the most widely rea d book cover in
Niles West.
West Word
J.
Foster (Assistant Editor-in-chief) , B. New man (Editor-in-chief).
B. Bolotin (Co-feature Editor), B. Codell (Sports Editor), L. Perlman (Co-feature Ed itor).
L. Perlman, B. Codell, P. Bolotin , P. Rotheiser( Managing Editor),
J. Foster, B. Newman.
66
-..
,..
,
_--.....--.....
.
~
.. -: -
.---:- - .
......
--
,..,.:;- ..
·-
�..
\
IAST ROW: D. Stein (Treasurer), S. Bonetti, J. Jagger, C. Lenzen, ]. Fried, C. Anderson, L. Anderson, ]. Bauxbaum, A. Tabor,
N. Brooks, M. Frazin, (Board), J. Trowbridge, M. Ruben, J.
Erdman. FIRST ROW: C. Becker, D. Llbenna n, D. Stone, S.
Martin, L Levin, S. Hansen, N. Gomberg, S. Barnow, J. Greenberg, L. Graham, E. Seidman, K. Tsuneta, Mr. Gragg.
Arts Club
Apotheosis
The students of Niles West comprise a vast melting pot of tastes and ideas for the Seven Lively Arts.
In order to accommodate this assortment of interests.
Arts Club, was created to appeal to the off-beat as
well as the high-brow and the middle-brow.
To explore the unchartered lands of the arts,
Arts Club has organized safaris to symphonic concerts, jazz and folk festival s, a rt exhibits, the Lyric
Opera, and jazz ballets. At the weekly meetings,
Local natives perform, ex hibiting colorful talents.
In short, anything dealing with cultural activity,
from Aztec philosophy to Afro-Cuban rh ythms, may
be found at Arts Club.
In its past few literary contests, Apotheosis, the
honorary Niles West writing guild, has received
entries about everything from "The Physical Fitness
of the American Nose" to "The Beatles a nd Their
Adventur es," and dozens of entries on the horrors
of atomic war. Actually, Apotheosis offers those interested in creative writing the chance to display
their talent. Two contests are held annually, one
for freshmen a nd one for the entire student body,
and the winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, which comes out every spring.
II
SECOND ROW: S. Peat, L. Graham, P. Zalesny,J. Graham, Mr.
Gragg, D. Halteman, C. Anderson, N. Strauss, P. Bolotin. FIRST
ROW: M. Rutgard, T. Nyberg (Treasurer), S. Barnow (Vice
President), N. Karch ( President), K. Dunster (Secretary), J. Jacobson (Publicity Chairman)", S. Klatch.
67
�LAST ROW: H. Jen sen, H. Lerner, H. Katz, D. Douglas, M. Kipnis, M. Fung, H . Greenman, R. Anderson,
C. Honnet, C. Levin, S. Cohen,J. Ermilio.FOURTH ROW: B. Torenko, N. Anderson, L. Hooh, M. Jennings,
J. Timmer, S. Kaluzna, C. Zabolockv. J. Ricordati. THIHD ll.OW: E. Ekstein, B. Braude, B. Rosenberg, C.
Soldinger, V. Amado, E. Brooks, J. Polk.in, F. Braude. SECOND ROW: S. Sager, L. Shiner, D . Flitner, D.
Drews, M. Pysno, L. Cohn, J . Epstein. FI RST ROW: N. Karch, C. Kahan, I. Ra ttner, I. Krause, A. Lapins,
S. Seidman.
Student Council members- Nancy Karch, Barbara Brau de, J elf Potkin, President Mitch Yelen, and Treasurer
Mike Place- at work.
66
�Student Council
The athletic pass and the school calendar are
among Student council's proudest achievements during the past year. An organization comprised of
members from all four classes, this representative
body attempts to serve the entire student body, by
raising money to supporttheA.F.S. program through
the Ugly M·an Contest and the Candy Bar Drive,
and by supervising a study hall before school. However, not all of Student Council's projects are concerned only with the Niles West students. Through
the Bundles Day's Drive and the Canned Goods
Drive, used clothing and canned foods were sent
to need y families.
- -
---J
Miss Paras a nd Bob Anderson set the table for the Interim League
Hospitality N ight.
SITTING: M. Yelen (President), J. Netzky (Vice President). STANDING: M. Place (Treasurer), ]. Ryden
(Recording Secretary); Miss Paras, D. Stein (Corresponding Secretary).
69
�Student Union Board
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
a nd entertainment for the after-school
hours is the j ob of the iles \Vest Student Union Board. Music for dancing
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
and entertainment for the after-school
hours is the job of the Niles West Student Union Board. M usic for dancing
is provided and a full-length motion
picture is featured a t each student union
evening. This year's unions have included "Hayday '65" with square danci11g and the movie "Seven Brides for
Seven Brother"; "West a Go-Go" with
mu sic by the· Centuries and the movie
"Breakfast a t Tiffany's"; and the annual
Christmas dance, "The Twelfth N ight. "
Student Union Board members- Ronalmmergluck,CharleneStern,Mark Kipni s, Pam Rotter, and Ila Krauseserve punch at the Christmas Dance.
Students squa re dance at ' Hayday '65."
70
�lAST ROW: M. Kushner, B. Berkover,S. Leick, H. Jensen, D. Saltzman, E. Menaker, J. Hoglund, M. Nadler,
V. Fabbro. THIRD ROW: R. Immergluck, C. Stern, R. Berman, J. Foster, S. Seidman, I. Krause, E. Goldstein, Y. Morris. SECOND ROW: D. Rest, L. Perlman, M. Lindberg, S. Katz, P. Rotter, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: D. Reicherts (Co-o rdin ator), J. Enni lio (Secretary), M. Kipnis (president), M. Fried (Vice- President),
M. I.enell (Treasurer).
President Mark Kipnis checks coats.
71
�S.S.O. Executive Board. SEATED: R. Immergluck, S. Gilbert,H. Weiner, B. Bolnick. STANDING: ]. Timmer
(Head Chairman), B. Levin, B. Wagner.
S.S.M. STANDING: G. Carlson, D. Reichert, R. Kreiter, P. Helford, D. Apelian. SEATED: D. Strahn, B.
Levin (Head Supervisor S.S.M.), S. Gilbert(Head Secretary S.S.M.), S. Wellner.
72
�s.s.o.
The Niles West equivalent of a student police
force is S.S.O., the Student Service Organization.
Monitors supplied by S.S.O. watch the halls and
regulate study halls. S.S.O. does a real and necessary j ob. Monitors are sponsored by the S.S.M.
branch of the organization; S.S.S.H. provides for
the study halls; and the students in S.S.D.,or Special
Services Division, collect passes and a ttendance
sheets. This whole organization is overseen by the
S.S.O. Executive Board, which meets daily.
S.S.S.H. STANDING: T. Matzkin, T. Widerquist, C. Koziol, E. J acobs, L. Gussis. SEATED:
M. Yelen, R. Immergl uck ( Head SecretaryS.S.S.H.),B. Wagner (Head Supervisor S.S.S.H.),
R. Odess.
S.S.D. STANDING: N. Anderson, B. Katz, H. Katz, D. Heilbron, D. I-lirschtik. SEATED: H. Lerner, H.
\Veiner(I-Iead Secretary S.S.D.), B. Bolnick (Head Superviser S.S.D.), B. Leavitt.
73
�Girls' Club
Girls' Club combines service and enjoyment. Yearly, th e club sponsors and
promotes a service project in which the
whole school participates. This year the
project was to send old, but still useful
at
toys to underprivileged children
Christmas. I ts members sense thefeeling
of compassion which develops from performing a worthy or charitable deed.
For these g irls, the old adage, "the
pleasure is in giving, not receiving" becomes a reality.
THillD RO\\": S. \\'inslow, B. Proescl, C. Dubas, J. Iluster, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, I'. Hitt~r; S. Hep·
burn, S. Katl. S. Scully, L. \\'einbcrg. SECOND ROW: R. Berman, G. Olson, C. hlotykic,. It \\"iczcr, N. Akerly, S. Johnson , H. Strauss, H. Gassman, N. Allen, A. Steinbei.:g. FIRST"ROW: 1':. FeiJlberg,,S. Sweadner,
F. Tropstdn (Treasurer), G. Kalrnis(Presidcnt),C. Krong(Vtce-Ptesident), L. Adami ("Sccret<!ly), ;\l. ;\lulford,
W. Wulf, P. BoSC\\"Orth.
LAST HOW: S. Shapiro, F. Pakier, C. Liesse, D. Newton, H. Jensen, K. Fryskdale, J. H oglun d, G. Thompson, S. Rek, N. Kaufman , D. Leaply, N. Weinberg. THIRD ROW: F. Rajski, P. Bundt, S. Carlisle, M. Mul·
ford, V. Fabbro, M. K itz, M . Tuchow, C. Menna, S. Winslow. SE.COND ROW: L. Heftm an, L. Forst, S.
Swead ner, L. Prehnal, S. Scully, B. Entman, S. Glick, C. Brown. FIRST ROW: C. Hajduk (Secretary), S.
Katz (Vice-President), B. Illian (President), J. Girmoin (Treasurer).
Ushers' Club
Poise a nd courtesy are the main attributes of the thirty Junior a nd Senior
girls chosen to serve as ushers a t school
and community fun ctions. The g irls
have assisted at school plays, concerts,
and meetings. Their goal is to gain
the privilege of serving a t such affairs
as the Pioneer Women's Benefit and a t
a performance of Oliver at Chicago's
Schubert T heati:e.
74
�Audio- Visual Education
Contributing a multitude of mechanica l a nd much technical work to the
vital art o f communication between the
teacher a nd the student are the assistants of Audio-Visual Education. As
trained personnel, they operate a nd service numerous instructional materials for
the teachers including films , records ,
an d tapes .
TOP: Dr. Cobun , M. Forman, S. Uss, B. Truesdell, J. Tho mpson, J. Meiselman. MIDDLE: M. Stern, J.
Tash, Mrs. Tobey Bass, Mr. Ram bis (Coordinator ),]. Spiegel, G. Bellos. BOTTOM: G. Kolodzik, A. Speigel,
R. Sears, K. White.
STAN DING: G. Klodzik, G. Klopp, E. Heinrich, D. Sears, R. Homboe. SITTING:
J. Kirkc.
Camera Club
A combination of creativity and technical skill is necessary for the photography and development of a finish ed
print. The shutterbugs of Camera Club
striv e to master the use of the camera
in order to do photog raphy work for
var i ous school organizations and
events. Contributions have been made
to school publicity a nd West Word,
a nd the junior cameramen a re willing
to volunteer their services upon request.
75
�LEFr ROW: T. Kirke ( President}, B. Roberts ( Secretary), A. Weiss (Vice-President),
tary). RIGHT ROW: T. Meyer, I. Shapiro, T. Torp, T. Karr.
J.
Claus (Asst. Secre-
Bridge Club
Chess Club
Foresight, judgment, and a sharp sense of movement
make a good chess player. Members of this club enjoy
the game of chess and work together to achieve the high
standards of a master.
The recent formation of Bridge Club indicates the wide
variety of interests among the students at Niles West.
Members lea rn the fascination of bridge playing tl1rough
experience gained at weekly meetings. These valu able techniques are essential knowledge for every member of the
team when they participate in tournaments with bridge
dubs from other schools . Further, the members learn
early a wholesome, intellectually challenging pastime.
STAN DI NG: D. Neub auer, R. Turner, J. Berger, C. Hoffman, M. Berger, M. Rosenberg. SEATED:
( President), Mrs. Kujala, R. lssaaccson.
J.
Graff
76
~
_,..__
r
_.,,,_
y••
•
_,,._
'•
•
'
--
j
".
" '
--
- - - - - - - - - - - - . - , - .
-, -~• ~
•
-
--
~
•
,.-
•
,
....
�LAST ROW: C. Anderson, K. Koral, P. Nott, S. Rek, K. Kreegier. FIRST ROW: K. Tsuneta (President),
N. Kauffman ( Secretary a nd Treasurer), J. Nachbauer (Sergeant-of-Arms).
Hi-Y
Ingenue
The members of Ingenue work to develop their homemaking skills and perfect the art of being g irls while on
the way to becoming women .
For boys, Hi- Y represents a year round method
of becoming better citizens. Twice a week meetings
·are held followed by sports activities. In the summer,
representatives are sent to a Hi-Y Congress and
mem hers attend the annual you th Legislature in
Springfield. Through action these boys develop high
standards of service and morals.
STANDI NG: R. John son, J. Sinkule, Mr. Friedman, R. Johnson, M. Martindale, L. Hook. SEATED: T.
Sinkule, G. Hirshman (Vice-President and Treasurer), J. Donndly ( President ), H. Sosin.
77
-
- ----==----
- --=-==----
- - -
-
-~~~-=-=-
-
�\
I
I
German Club
Through German C 1u b, interested
students explore the culture and customs of Germ a n y. Their annual pla ns
include a Christmas party, a banquet
at a German resta ura nt, lectures and
slides of Germany, a nd trips to see
movies in German.
!AST ROW: ~I. Kushner, G. Shank, J. Hoffman , M. Braun, I. Fydruch , L. Anderson, C. Szelag, A. Sterner,
R. Bernstein, B. Kuhn, M. Hisen berg, R. Schwarts, R. T urner. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino, N. Grauma n,
B. Kuhn, L. Meier, J. Gala nis, L. Krasner, B. Hirsch, M. Ross, K. Anderson, N. Ka uffman , B. Katz , M.
l sbicky. SECOND ROW: A. Tischler, R. Medak, P. Wa lter, D. Lee, P. Marz, A. Dachman, K. Bich, M.
Baker, D. Sto ne, B. Romen, E. Berke. FIRST ROW: S. J acob (Secretary), S. Honvi tz ( Vi ce-President), H.
Lerman (Presid ent), S. Doppelt (Sergeant-at-Arms), R. Rosenbloom ( Treasurer).
!AST ROW: J. Singer, D. Apelian, J. Bold, F. Biga, M. Grejbowski, K . Braden, M. Pepper, A. Rolla, J.
Lavin, R. Boston, J. Fleischman, A. Stein, P. Szabady, H . Curi.on, S. Novak. THIRD ROW: S. Mader, C.
Anderson, M. Gordon, R. Spencer, L. Cohen, K. Fryksdale, M. Marsh, B. Kaufma n, D. Stieber, C. Hidaka,
M. Niclas, S. Sager. SECOND ROW: Mrs.Schwab,R. Otten, N. Fortman, S. Lerner, P. Aidonis, M. Schwarz,
C. Mader, M. Goldberg, W. I verson, I. Zacher, C. Fortman. FIRST ROW: E. Jacobs (Vice-President), A.
Keuper (Program Chairman) , D. Murphy (President), S. Regu la (Secretary), M. Rosenberg (Treasurer ).
'
Latin Club
Sumus Potentes Quasi Romania - is the motto of Latin Club. The purpose of this
club is to reconstruct and relive ancient Roman culture and acquaint members with
the effects of the Roman Empire on modern laws, language, and architecture. This
year a new innovation has been developed. First year students were sold as slaves to
second, third, and fourth year students. Their freedom was withheld until the annual
banquet at the end of the year. Money used to "buy" these slaves went into the club
treasury.
78
�French Club
In addition to the academics of language, French Club sponsors activities to highlight the culture of their "second country". This year the club has seen a play performed
by a touring company of French actors and has taken a field trip to view impressionistic paintings at the Art Institute. The annual banquet held at a French restaurant
closes the year. All these events provide interesting and enjoyable experiences which
increase the knowledge of members in French customs a nd attitudes.
TOP ROW: C. Bierack, R. Eickhoff, F. Pakier, R. Cowin, L. Gordon, M. Salon, S. Eisenhammer, S. Tolchin,
Y. Gordon, L. Schaffer, B. Martin, J. Horwitz, M. Frazin, D. Glasgou. FOURTH ROW: L. Messer, S. Stone,
C. Palmer, L. Berman, M. Rubin, B. Block,]. Friduss, G. Turbin, S. Schapiro, C. Dick, M. orling, D. Alex,
H. Levin. TH IRD ROW: S. Krone, A. Begoun, R. Adler, L. Reitman, S. Clemen, P. Rotter, A. Norris, A.
Fieschke, M. Kitz, J. Glick, C. Feregi. SECOND ROW: B. Starh, C. Mechla, B. Romen, J. Kantor, B. Entman, C. Glubok, R. Cherwiet, L. Keker, E. Schneider. FIRST ROW: I. Weiss (Treasurer), G. Stern (Sergeantat-Arms ), S. Leick (Vice-President), R. Odess (President), S. Petaeque (Recording Secretary), M. Lindberg
(Corresponding Secretary).
\
.'
: o._:
Russian Club
;
~\
\
...
'
Students. of the Russian language and
culture join Russian Club. Events this
year include trips to the Leningrad and
Moiseyev Ballets, speakers who have
visited Russia, attendance at Christmas
and a spring party, and participation
in a Russian contest, for which the
winner's prize is a two week trip through
Russia.
LAST ROW: A. Weiss, R. Gordon, T. Torp, E. Menaker, T. Eadon, B. Torenko, J. Eadon, J. Gordon, C.
Maca. THIRD ROW: T. Karr, F. Holtzman, M. Lerner, S. Kaufer, B. Potoder, M. Fried, D. Tokeshi, M.
Silvert. SECOND ROW: J. Linn (Sponsor}, P. Morris, L. Rebbe, J. Gordon, C. Egel, C. Motykie, K. Bick.
FIRST ROW: P. Witt, A. Chien (Secretary), S. Lewis (Vice-President), M. Collons (President), M. Mitts.
79
�I
FIFTH ROW: K. Collins, C. Crobman, B. Silverman, S. Sandman, R. Massey, D. Olsher, W. Rand , R. Adler,
S. Goldner,]. Bussert. FOURTH ROW: S. Olson, C. Soldinger, C. Lang, B. Goldberg, C. Pearlman, G. Croft,'.
I. Katz, J. Cohen, R. Hymes. THIRD ROW: G. Garoon, C. Goundas, M. Bereskin, R. Weiss, J. Kirke, N.
Wineberg, C. Becker, S. Chankin, A. Leavitt,]. Brown. SECOND ROW: M. David, M. Berman, B. Sostrin,
A. Barrash (Secretary ), R. Golb us, L. Androw, E. Starkman. FIRST ROW: J . Shapiro (Vice-President), L.
Koenig (President), E. Bell (Treasurer).
Spanish Club
"Rojo Grande - Big Red" is one of the largest organizations of N iles West. Meetings
are varied a nd interes ting a nd members can expect anything from lea rning the Mexican
H a t Dance to breaking the Pinata at the annua l Christmas Party. Trips are made to
see Latin American entertainment such as the Ballet Folklorico. The high point of the
year comes with the Spanish Club dinner, an a uthentic Mexican feast. This popular
activity deepens the member's appreciation of Mexican a nd South American culture.
FOURTH ROW: B. Baruck, C. Dubas, C. Lesse, D. Halteman, C. Miller, B. Silver, M. Horwitz, L. Kaplan,
S. Colton, M. Lamberty, E. Brandzel, A. Tabor. THIRD ROW: S. Colbert, F.. Brandt, D. Blumenthal, J.
Scbector, S. Helland, B. Kletnick, B. Fine, G. Wernikoff, K. Elden, L. Chaplik. SECOND ROW: E. Brooks,
T. Soloman, B. Braude, K . Tritscbler, E. Karson, S. Bonetti, J . Jagger, S. Stille, N. Akerly. FIRST ROW:
S. Grossman, M. Lenell, A. Shaw,J. Truesdale, J. Luber, J. Cornelison, J . Goldman, S. Bamow, D. Levy, S.
Spiwak.
80
�-,-
~
I
-
'
,..
•
• .._.
·~
' -
~~
I
,
I
THIRD ROW: G. T eacherson, G. Kleiman, R. Gordon (Treasurer), T. Torp, T. Budz, L. Hasenburg, F: Diamoncl, D. Smith, L. Sied band, J. Kaplan (Co-Vice-President), S. Horwitz (Co-Vice-President), A. Weiss, C.
Oleksey. SECOND ROW: Mr. Rakitan (Sponsor), J. Gordon, W. Roberts, F. Holtzman, D. Marshack, C.
Egel (Secretary), P. Coorlas, E. Ruttner, T. Karr, L. Levin, Mr. Salners ( Sponsor) . FlllST ROW: D. Wortman, S. i\1ann, C. Mclin, M. Spiegel, M. Crane, S. Rochell , B. Iverson, J. Tash, D. Fried, D. Rubin .
Bio-Chemistry Club
Astronomical And Aeronautics Club
Weekly meetings of Bio-C hemistry Club include lectures
by members of the facu lty, outside speakers from local
industria l plants, a nd experi mentation by the students.
The main purpose of the club is to fu rther interest in
biology and chemistry. Possible field trips include visits
to a crime lab, The Field Museum of Natural His.tory,
a nd a tou r through a nearby research laboratory. BioChemistry Club also sponsors the Harrison Award which
is giv en to the student with the best science project research
pa per.
Busy with many interesting projects, members of the
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club further their knowledge while they enjoy themselves. One of the main proj ects
this year consists of building a six-inch reflecting telescope
which, when completed, will remain with the school as
an addition to the science department. The club holds "star
parties" freq uently, in which members observe the wonders
of the universe first-h a nd . This year offered a special
treat--a lunar eclipse. Such activities as these encourage
scientific research a nd sti mulate interest in a field wh ich
always welcomes novices.
SEATED: D. Nelson (President), R. Flodin (Vice-President), G. Tcacherson (2nd
Vice-President), M. Gold, L. Hasenberg
(Secretary). STANDING: D. Wortman,
E. Chen, G. Hirshman, V. Chow, R.
Sears, M. Horwitz, J. Kuke, S. Mann.
81
.:....__
�SECOND ROW: J. Waltcr(Treasurcr), D. Ha lteman(Corresponding Secretary). FIRST
ROW: j . Ostergaard (Vice-Presid ent), J. Clauson (President), S. Regula (Recording Secretary).
Future Nurses Club
The Future Nurses Club, which was inaugurated in 1956, is one
of the first clubs of this type in the Cook County area. The purpose
of this club is to provide a setting in which young people who are
interested in nursing as a career can meet to share that interest and
ex pl ore the opportunities and requirements in the field. The main
objective of this club is that of assisting the student in making a
reasonably certain decision as to her life's work. This objective is
attained by exposing her to the nursing environment.
Club activities include service project work, films on various phases
a nd fields of nursing, speakers in a llied fields, lectures on the many
levels of nursing education, and visitations to hospitals and schools
of nursing. Social activities include a May tea which parents are invited to attend and a pinning ceremony where their daughters are
officially enrolled in the club. The club a lso participates in homecoming and concession sales.
Future Teachers of America
One of the most active groups, the Niles
West Chapter of Future Teachers of America,
interests people in the teaching profession and
gives them a head start in becoming good instructors. F. T.A. sponsors the Student Tutoring Program an.d the annual Christmas Party
for Niles West Teachers. Members take trips
to loca l colleges and schools of special education to appreciate better teacher's training and
work. Club participants learn to identify the
qualities and aptitudes rela ted to successful
teaching. Special lectures are held frequently
with various teachers as guest speakers.
STA NDING: R. Kovac, D. Leapley, C. Bergstrom, P. McArdlc, B. Kuhn, ]. Schechter, C. Ziff. SECOND
ROW: A. Tabor, N. Schmidt (Publicity Chairman), C. French (Secreta ry), L Heftman (Vice-President ), C.
' abolock President M. Berman (Treasurer), G. Fisher, L. Lepp, R. O'Neill. FIRST ROW: K. O'Brien,
a man, . nut 1, . Walter, C. Williams, K. Sca turo, N. Akerly, S. Clyman, L. Flammini, S. Lieberman,
C. Maclnnes, C. Sklodowski, A. Steinberg.
G.
BZ
�Radio-Electronics Club
It is co mmon to find the members of RadioElectronics Club studying the complicated workings of a radio or some other electron ic device.
Members are not satisfied merely by the sounds
that a radio enables them to hear. They explore the mysterious world of electronics. After
research and experimentation the members of
this club put their discoveries into practical use
by operating their own amateur radio station
and building electronic components.
SECOND ROW: J. Kemnitz, A. Rowell, J. Brice, R. Ahlstrom, M. Lauer, G. Kleiman.
FIRST ROW: S. Rosengard, H. SandrofT, M. Elias, L. Downing, L. Brown.
Math Club
The opportunity to investigate deeply the world of numbers is offered to mathematically inclined students by the Math Club. Although this organization meets during
the entire year' its main function is to prepare interested students for the annual Math
Contest held in March.
TOP ROW: R. Gra um an, A. Weissman, M. Laver, L. Hasenberg, M. Kelley, A. Llfshitz. BOTTOM ROW: D.
Rubin, D. Wortman, L. Lewin, C. Melin, D. Fried.
83
�THIR D ROW: T. Thorp,]. M'Ardle, W. Heine, L. Hasenberg, A. Weiss, G. Teacherson. SECON D ROW: B.
Gilbert, R. Gordon,]. Erdman, B. Roberts, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: A. Chien, M. Crane, L. H ofT,]. Gordon,
S. Kimura.
Science Seminar
The purpose of Science Seminar is to acqu aint these
selected stud ents of science with the obj ectives, methods,
a nd interrelations of as ma ny of the sciences as possible.
Guest speakers from industries or colleges, field trips,
students reporting on projects, outstanding science films,
a nd a special library a nd filing system a re availa ble to
semina r members. It is hoped that this supplementa l education will aid students in selecting a college curriculum
a nd in ch oosing a suita ble career.
Speech Club
Speech makes the ready man. Thus it is the aim of the
Niles West speech team to help each of its members to
develop excellence in verbal communication and an efficiency in quick, logical thinking. This year each student
had the choice of competing in ten events that fell into the
two categories--interpretation and oratory. Special events
of the club included the trip to Illinois State Norma l University in Bloomington, Illinois. In its second year of
interschool com petition, the team was very successful, with
several members winning first place trophies.
TOP ROW: B. Stark, R. Katz , J. Carbon, J. Thompson, B. Goldnar, H. Flad in. M IDD LE ROW: Mrs. Pinchot, ]. Gold ma n, D. Stein, J. Whetmore; J. Klein, M. Stone. BOTTOM RO\V: C. Miller, ]. Buxbaum, S.
Seid man.
84
�SECOND ROW: J. Barthona y, K. Quist, J. Via ming, G. Wilson, L. Cohn , Mr. Black burn. FIRST ROW:
D. Friedma n, J. Beaird, G. Rudowicz.
J. Gold,
Art Council
Although Art Co uncil is a small group, it has a select purpose: to ex pose the school
and tht! community to the g raphic arts. Student art shows a nd student paintings in
the lounges and the cafeteria enha nce otherwise pla in surroundings. The only qualification for membership is that th e students have a k een interest in art a nd spread this
interest.
Debate
Transferring one's thoughts and
ideas clearly and effectively to a formal a udience is an art of difficult
achievement. The D ebate Club cultivates this craft among students who
com mand talent in oratory or who
desire skill in rhetoric. This organization participates in contests with
other schools. These competitions
provide the club's members with the
ex perience and g radually the confid ence necessary to become a really
polished speaker--sometimes considered a dy ing a rt.
LAST ROW: T. Karr, J. Horwitz, J. Gordon, R. Peterson, E . K apla n, T . Torp, A. W arady, L. Kaplan, A.
Lifeshitz. FIRST ROW: A. Oberrotman, C. Pantelskis, M. Warady, I. Zacher, A. Mandell, S. Spiwak.
85
�FOURTH ROW: B. Cooper, P. Angelino, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, C. !Lian, 1\1. Elias, E. Strahl, S. Metrick,
D. Alex, L. Berman, C. K ahan, L. Lawrence, S. Schlim. THIRD ROW: Miss Eileen Zelznick (Sponsor), P.
Bolotin, M. Lenell, M. Reitman, B. Freedman, I. Fydrish, L. Hock, S. Wi shnofT, D. Kochler, A. Kovalsky,
~!. ~1oss, J. Netzky, S. Starr, L. Lavin. SECO D ROW: C. Brown, B. ~Iuth, P. Yamagushi, K . Bach, A.
K a plan (Treasurer), S. Shiner (Pr esid ent), J. HofTberg ( Recording Secretary), D. Levy (Vice-President), S.
Tobiansky, I. Zacher. FIRST ROW: K. Natkin, A. Tischler, B. Smith, I. Weiss, J. Conrad, R. Strauss, B.
Zimmerman, L. Lloyd.
Thespians
Before a school production can be a success, ma ny students mu st work on the nu mer·
ous crews responsible for every job involved in a theatrica l presentation. The members
of Thesp ians represent these various divisions of dramatics. While some students gain
their membership by performing on stage, others perform th e necessary behind stage
du ties.
TOP ROW: J. Goldman, M . Rochman, L. Berman,J. K aluzna, R. Wineberg, C. Miller, D. Zoltek, H. LeboviLZ, J. Schechter, R. Wiczer, S. K o lin. MIDDLE ROW: B. Silverman ( Treasurer), L. Shiner (Secretary),
Mr. Gallagher, S. Lieberma n (President), A. Steinberg (Vice-President), B. Sostrin. FIRST ROW: C. Soldinger, L. Smith (Chairman of Planning Committee), J. Kantor, S. Tobiansky, L. Nehart, J. K lein, R. Kirstein, S. CL.ankin, M. Bereslei.n.
Spotlighters
86
Spotlighters, the "little theater" of Niles West, consists of freshman and sophomores
interested in the art of tl1e theater. During the year, Spotlighters us ua lly present a
series of brief, one act plays which provide a n evening of entertainment a nd enjoyment. This year several Thespian members served as stu dent directors for these plays,
thereby initiating a closer affilia tion between the two organizations.
..
,
.
-
-
.--
-
--
~
_,
'
.'
.
.-
.
..
. .
_,....,.
�Stage And Lighting
Providing service for the fa ll and spring
plays, Pow-Wow, and special assemblies, the
Stage and Lig hting crews have major roles in
all of West's dra matic productions. Because
of the special effects the crews can create, they
are immensely important to the effedveness
of the shows.
Working hard before a play are Stage and Lighting Crew members Bob Berman and
Barb Illian.
IAST HOW: B. Wilander, J. Thommes, R. Kraus, H. Simon, R. Stoltz, S. Katz, J. Lange. SECOND ROW:
Mr. Gall agher, M. Elias, 13. Berman, B. lllian, R. Berman, i\·l. Weaver, B. Hirsch, Mr. Calzareua. FIRST
ROW: V. Chamberlain, C. Moore, H. Baambardt, L. Brown, B. Gilbert, B. Bartholmy, G. Rudowicz.
87
�Vivace
Choir
88
LAST ROW: S. Golberg, M. Glickman, S. Mader, L. Nelson, M. Lamberty, D.
Haltemann, E. Goldber, S. Sager, D. K ohler, M. Haffner, S. Sepesy, A. Tabor.
SECOND ROW: L. Levin, B. Cooper, P. Walters, S. Stille, K. Peterson, B. Peterson, D. Friedman, L. Seligman, C. Lamb, A. Barrash, R. Medak, L. Zar. FIRST
LAST ROW: M. Baker, N. Arnold, R. Olson, B. Goetz, G. Jantz, D. Koehler, T. Wasmund, F. Diamon, S.
Wishnoff, J. Johnson, C. Jobes, J. lngebretson, J . Brice, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, S. Shiner, G. Davis, S.
Sepesy, M. Hoffner. THIRD ROW: C. Peterson, S. Golberg, P. Wa lter, S. Tobiansky, M. Glickman, S. Sager,
M. Reitman, A. Weiss, L. Killey, D. Jacobson, R. Flodin, J. Thompson, T. Martorano, S. Nadler, L. Berman, J . Whetmore, L. Maltz, E. Goldberg, L. Nelson. SECOND ROW: B. Peterson, B. Cooper, L. Levin, B.
�·)
\'
..
-
men cement.
ROW: T. Nyberg, S. Lucas, B. Johnson, G. Tisher, C. French, B. Zimmerman,
J. Schechter, J . Brooks, M. Cohen, K. Ginter, C. Williams, J. Medak, Mr. Mc·
Gee (Sponsor). At the piano: L. Hartman, J. Trowbridge.
Zimmerman, L. Porazinski .. B. Muth, E. Servillo, K. Wiig, M. Moss, D. Stein, J. Dahl, D. Berliner, M.
Cohen, J. Brooks, S. Stille, N. Olson, J. Busser, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: S. Jacob, A. Tischler, B. Johnson,
D. Friedman, C. French, R. Gauthier, I. Weiss, R. H eller, J. Steffen, W. \Vittek, G. Horan, C. Kahn, J. Schuman, N. Schaffner, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, S. Lucas, Mr. McGee (Sponsor). At the piano: J. Trowbridge,
L. Hanman.
89
�Enthusiasm shown in a good rehearsal.
Mixed Chorus
Girls' Glee
I.AST ROW: S. DeRudder, C. Dubas, M. Marsh, B. Bartholomy,
M. Hite, D. Halteman, 1\1. Lamberty, C. Cedan, M. Borowski, B.
Rabe, M. Gale, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: E. Seidman, G. Kaufman,
L. Smith, C. Lang, L. Weinberg, L. Baumhardt, R. Triplett, S. Lieberman , L. Plice, L. Lawrence, C. Weil. SECOND ROW: 1\1. Bennett, L.
Lynch, L. Shiner, K. Scully, J. Puccinelli, A. Tabor, M. \Varady, J.
Walter. FIRST ROW: B. Leiss, J. Schechter, S. Bartrice, D. Greene,
A. Lapins, C. Mader, T. Nyberg.
90
�I
I
'
l
•
LAST ROW: C. Kruger, E. Tarant, A. Leal, I. Rosen, J. Bud y, L. Reitman , S. Worth, J. Kra mer, C. H onnet,
M. Newman, M. Sa mson, D. Pootit, B. Ly nch, B. Herdrich, J. Cohn, C. Miller, V. Nelson, P. Balin, M.
Norling. FOURTH ROW: J. Wright, S. Sevier, K. Collins, N. Wineberg, R. H ymes, A. Leavitt, M. David ,
M Krieter, M. Schimerlik, G. Chelcon, D. Karel, G. SedlofT, S. Zemee, S. Sandman, C. Tobias, A. Ecka rt ,
Mr. McGee (Sponso r). THIRD ROW: J . Netz, P. Witt, C. Cassata, J. J ohnson, L. Corn, H . SandrofT, M.
Barsky, N. Szymski, B. Uzzo, L. Opalka. SECO DROW: B. J ohnson, S. Goldner, L. Ross, L. Zar, L. Levin,
D. Oprea, M. Pierce, T. Stci nsclfer, D. Duebner, N. Sweadner, J. Guenther. FIRST ROW: P. Bosworth, B.
Stark , M. Beller, B. Sch ramek, B. Paulson, J. Pogue, J. Kah n, T. llill, B. Seidman, B. Sostria .
-
•
A
~
{
r
r
�LAST ROW: L. \Vabner, D. Leaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. Nelson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McG ee. THIRD ROW: R. Wiczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terd ick, M. Zar, M. Gordon , ]. Wehrmocher, B. Turner, T. Burkha rdt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentla nd , J. Kirke, K. Ginter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Doug las. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, ]. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. N iclas, W. Taylor, ] . Tritschler. At the piano: L. Hartm an, ]. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92.
I
•
•
--:- ~
......
-
-
-
•
•
- .
·--~ ,
-
..,~-,-. , !
' • ..
•
:IP
...
�•
Concert Band
•>
•
'
I --_-:~---
•.
_.
I.AST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J . Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
J. Ca rter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboe,D.Sonne,G. ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Siedband, D. 1
\larshak ,
E. Heinrich, M. Rooney, R. Ennillio, P. l\lermcl, T. Bu rkhardt, R. Turner, G. Top per, . Vanbrundt, R.
Gill, J . Wrobel,J. Conrad. T HIRD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thommes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen, J. Pentla nd, W. Cornelius, J. Hawkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon (T reasurer), A. ll ack in, M. Zar
( President), H. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust, ]. Ri tter, :vi. Place, G. Vanden bosch, R. Stei nberg, L. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderson, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz , E. Halverso n, M. Geller, H .
Simon, S. J ohnson, R. Uzzo, D. Neu ba uer, R. Wozniak , C. Rooney, D. Nelson, J. Bussert, S. Perr (Student
DirCL10r a nd Drum Major). FIRST ROW: F. Berger (Secreta ry), V. Siegel man , J. C lauson , S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J . Graham, L. Brown.
93
�LAST ROW: L. Wahner, D. Lcaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. elson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: R. \Viczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terdick, M. Zar, M. Gordon, ]. Welrnnocher, B. Turn er, T. Burkhardt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentland, J. Kirke, K. Gi nter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Douglas. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, J. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. Niclas, W. Taylor,]. Tritschler. At tl1e piano: L. H a rtman , J. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92
'
•
•
--••
-
- - -- - - - --
•
-•
~ -
•
<
._,,. ~ ~
.. •
,
•
•
•
»
....
•
�•
, ••J
Concert Band
• ~ ..;J
,..
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J. Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Sicdband, D. ~larshak,
E. Heinrich , M. Rooney, R. Ermillio, P. Mermcl , T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, G. Topper, N . \lanbru ndt, R.
Gill, J. Wrobel , ]. Conrad. THIHD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thomrnes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen , J . Pentland, W. Cornelius, J. H awkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon ( Treasu rer), A. Hackin, ~I. Zar
( President ), 1-1. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust,]. Ritter, M. Place, G. Vandenbosch, R. Stein berg , I.. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderso n, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz, E. Halverson, M. Geller, H.
Simon, S. John son, R. Uzzo, D. Neu bauer, R. Wowiak, C. Hoo ney, D. Nelson, J. Bussen, S. Perr (Student
Dircaor and Drum Major). FIHST ROW: F. Berger (Secretary), \I. Siegclman, ]. Clauson, S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J. Graham, L. Brown.
J. Carter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboc, D. Sonne,G.
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: G. Warner, M. Groeling, T. Kirke, L. Cohen, J. Carter, J. Puccinelli, C. Hogan, J. Kornelly.
FOURTH ROW: G. Freda, J. Work, G. Gundlach, M. Oscarson, J . Chikarashi, G. Shibc, R. Grauman, F.
13erkover, K. T usco nbe, R. Salo n, R. Pag ni , G. Gassel, J. Levy. THIRD ROW: W. Smith, M. Norli ng, G.
Au ld, M. 13ohlin, S. Claver, P. Spinks, S. Wallies, R. Cickhoff, H. Priess, G. Va ndenbosch. SECOND ROW:
M. 13ell , N. Frohberg, R. Kraus, H. 13aumhardt, M. Fisher, A. Fredrickson, N. Gomberg, D. Higus, C. Conrad, R. K a rp. FIRST ROW: N. Keller, K. Leavitt, M. Shik, K. John son, C. Johnson, L. Koran, V. Clauson.
Intermediate Band
94
- -- - - - -
-
-
�~
'
-
'
.: ~
'"
• •
~.I,...
,
•
-
•
"•
•
'
I
•
THIRD ROW: J. Conrad, L. Wilson, L. Brown ( Substitute). SECO 1 0 ROW: S. Perr (Condu ctor) ,~ !. Zar,
M. Shepard,]. Wehrmacher,A. Hackin. FIRST ROW: M. Place, R. Gill, J. Ritter, D. Neubauer, B. Spikings.
Not Shown: N. Gomberg, F. Berger, J. Feldpausch.
Occasionall.y the instruments a re sil ent.
95
�Twirlers
Spa rkling batons, white boots, and
colorful pom-poms all represent the
Twirlers, or majorettes of N iles West.
During the fall these enthusiastic girls
practice every day so that they can participate in the half-time ceremo nies at all
the home footba ll ga mes. They also appear in pep assemblies, a nd th eirs is
the pri vilege of leading the annual
Homeco ming parade.
J. Regi n, R. Gassman,
. Knochelman, S. Frisk.
I.AST ROW: C. I mhof, F. Moss, D. J ohnapoli s, Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), B. Friedman, B. Katz, C. Soi'
sen. SECOND ROW: J. Zucarelli, S. Shapiro (Secretar y-Treasurer), J. Cooper (President), A. Tischler ( \'i
President ), M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: C. Sherman, M. Schatten, J. Ho llberg, S. Peterson.
Orchesis
Orchesis is dedicated to the art of the da nce.
Membership is limited, so girls who wish to
jo in mu st audition. Members a re selected on the
basis of their ability to execute various da nce
techniqu es. The girls assemble once a week for
a n informa l two hour practice session. Traditiona lly, once a year , Orchesis presents a show
for the entire school. Orchesis members a lso participa te in the spring musical and occasionally
enterta in for different organizations.
96
'-
--:-
-
-
,
- -
--
--
-- .
-
,
,..,,,.
..
- .,
.
.
'
..
~.
.
.
�Aquasprites
No splash is heard when the graceful members
of Aq_uasprites enter the water. On Thursday
afternoons they can be found practicing a nd planning for their a nnual water show presented in the
spring.
Soret
r (Vic
TOP ROW: M. Alonas, N. Grauman ( President ), S. Bostro m ( Vice-President), L. Helander, G. Th omsen, H. Jensen, E. Harms (Secretary), It Evensen (G.A.A. Rep.), S.
Gornstein, P. Weiss. MIDDLE ROW: B. Block, B. Braude, D. Segal, L. Londgren, B.
\Yurman, G. D avis, S. Clemen s, K. Johnson. BOTTOM ROW: L. Goldenberg, M . .Mits
(Treasurer), A. Peterson, J. Silverstein, J. Truesdale, V. Amado, R. Adler, E. Gilbert.
STANDING: L. Kudla, M. Schwarz, L. Hoff, C. Liesse, J. Pentla nd, D. Drews, D. Leaple y, B. Huster.
SEA TED: K . Pettersen (Treasurer), L. Porazinski ( President), J. Kraemer (Secretary), K. Tritschler (VicePresident).
G.A.A.
G.A.A. enables members to participate in any of the activities offered by the P.E.
Dept. These sports include Aquasprites, Orchesis, slimnastics, inter-scholastic and intramural volleyball, badminton, basketball, tennis, and bowling. The G.A.A. serv ice project this year was an Easter Party held for the children at Cook County Hospital. G.A.A.
also sponsors the annual Turnabout dance, which is open to the entire student body.
97
�Varsu11 izeerlead
ROW·." p .C'
ers: M. Fr
Zlotnick (Ma scot). ed son, B. Muth , D. Rosga ' J· Nelso n, L. Adelman ' J· Kl aveter'M. Bass · BACK
Junior Varsuy Ch eerleaders· B ·Tash '
·
.
c·Sta rk man, B· Sch1eren , K .
----- --
Krone' M . C ooper.
�Cheerleaders
"Yea red, yea white" ... is the enthusiastic call of the cheerleaders. Whether our team is winning or losing the
cheerleader has the enormous task of
keeping the spirit high and the cheers
organized. Inspiring school spirit, they
are constantly representing Niles West
and tlrns proving that "West is Best".
The vitality of the cheerleaders generates
pep to the fans at assemblies and football and basketball games.
Frosh Cheerleaders: E. Starkman, R. Golbus (Captain),
J.
Rodnick, S. Sandman (Alternate), E. Kipnis.
Soph Cheerleaders: W. Alder (Captain), S. Shandling, K . Olson (Alternate), R. Schwartz, S. Doppelt.
99
�\
r"~I
I
TOP ROW: T. Widerquist, R. Levin, H. Katz, T. Dempsey, R. Lange, J. Aberman, E. Chez:, L. Schuster, A.
Shafer, A. Oberrotman, P. Imhof, F. Walthers, L. Hook, J. Work, B. Goldenberg, J. Glantz, M. Pontarelli,
T. Sinkule, J. Sinkule, B. Wagner, B. Katz (Assistant Captain of the Boy Guards), G. Carlson (Captain of
the Boy Guards). FOURTH ROW: Mr. D. Smith (Sponsor), S. Cohen, S. Eisenhammer, S. Yoshino, L.
Willert, J . Statland, S. De<q>, R. Steinberg, V. Clauson, M. Crain, E. Chen, B. Johnson, H. Sandroff, G. Auld,
1
F. Steppen, B. Fleishman, J. Gilluly, Mr. Cajet (Sponsor). THIRD ROW: J. Johnson, T. Wasmund, T. Trippichio, D. Newton, C. Senn, E. Harms, B. Illian, S. Bostrom (Capta in of the Girl Guards ), R. Senn, S. Becker,
M. March, B. Mueller, L. Stauber. SECOND ROW: L. Mueller (Assistant Captain of the Girl Guards), S.
Sepesy, J. Thomas, M. Bell, D. Demoss, B. Jenson, J. Brooks, M. Walthers, K. Zupko, J. Hawkins, K.
Elden, M. Gale. FIRST ROW: R. Adler, B. Braude, I. Williams, J. Truesdale, J. Rodnick, J. Cohen, L. Goldenberg, S. Martin, E. Gilbert, T. Alessi.
LAST ROW: W. Alder, J . Thomas, S. Feingold, M. Gale, E. Harms, M. Johnson, G. Thomsen, C. Senn, S.
Sepesy, N. Grauman, A. Keuper. SECOND ROW: S. Stone, T. Solomon, D. Cohen, B. Daruck, C. RoOiney,
K. Zupko, M. Bell, J. Brooks, F. Terry. THIRD ROW: R. Triplett, D. Demedue, B. Braude, S. Shandling,
L. Flamminin, R. Adler, L. Messer, L. Goldenberg. FIRST ROW: P. Mart (Secretary), S. Rask ( President),
S. Sternberg (Vice- President).
Timers' Club
"Bang! Splash!" These are two familiar sounds to the members of Timers' Club,
a n all girl organization. Whenever there is a home swimming meet, these girls are
found with a stopwatch in hand, timing the athletes.
100
�•
• •
,
'
.~
~~..,>...,
,
~
- - - - - - - --
'
f
Guard Club
Black suits and red trunks are the uniforms of one of the swimming organizations
Niles West can be proud of. Working for no profit, the members of Guard Club give
up their Saturday mornings to teach young children to swim.
'N' Club
Most boys qualifying as major "N" winners willingly go through a humiliating and
laughable initiation to become a member of this honored club. "N" Club is not just an
elite group of boys who proudly wear red and white letter sweaters. The club's purpose
is to promote school spirit and attendance at school athletic events. The members a lso
sponsor the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game and an all-school dance during the year.
'I'OP ROW: C. Robert, D. Reicherts, R. Lynch, R. Levin, R. Katz, D. Hirshstick, S.. Kaluzna, B. Allenbaugh,
R. Barclay, A. Silverstein. FOURTH ROW: J. Poton, B. Perlow, C. Levin, L. Winkleman, D. Ernt, J. Morten,
H. Hartman, D. Kintzel. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, L. Anderson, G. Wilson, A. Scl1eaffer, E. Raymond, G.
Stern, J. Stengal, B. Bolnick, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: B. Lee, A. Hinkle, L. Garrow, B. Gelfand, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, P. Snoply, T. Matzkin, R. Criz. BOTTOM ROW: D. Smith, J. Novotny (Sergeant-at-Arms),
R. Steele (President), Mr. Paulsen (Sponsor), R. Kreiter (Vice-President), B. Mueller (Treasurer ), B. Le~in.
101
���Homecoming
Sophomore Cabinet took third place in Class A competition.
Dr. Mannes congratulates Senior Bonnie Muth
on her selection as Homecoming Queen.
c
a~~H~~~
·
]!fl!
Crisp weather contributed greatly to the success of tl1 e
parade.
104
�The 1964 Homecoming Court
All the excitement of fall was present at Homecoming, involving everyone
in some part of the weekend 's activities. One event followed another in a
mad race which began with the construction of the flo ats and ended with the
dance for some, and will a lways be a cherished memory for all.
Shrieks and shouts split the grey dusk Friday afternoon as the weekend
began with the twilight pep rally.
Red was the predominant color. The red of the new queen's bouquet
of roses matched the r ed brought out in many of the floats in Saturday's
parade. Red was also the color of many of the float-builder's eyes after
working on their floats through the night.
Later, at the game, our stands were filled with enthusiastic Indian fans
cheering throughout the exciting game.
Slightly calmer, many students and alumni attended the dance, "Those
Were the Years ... " For many, it was the perfect end to a busy weekend.
Holly Weiner, ccrdirector ofHomecoming
'64; Ted Forsberg, president of class of
'63; Maareen Wolf, Student Council president of '63; Helen Perri, Homecoming
Queen of '63.
Student Council's Class A float won first place in the Homecoming parade..
105
--
�Madwoman of Chaillot
With the phrase "MAD, MAD, MAD" echoing through
the halls, Niles West students were reminded of the question, "Who are the mad people, and who are sane?" The
answer was found on November 13 and 14, 1964, when
The Madwoman of Chaillot premiered in the a uditorium.
The large cast and difficult roles presented many problems
to actors and directors. Becaase many characters had to
be played on two levels, other difficulties were added.
The characters included the Madwoman of Chaillot, who
rid the world of all its evil; Gabrielle, who faced the world
with wide-eyed innocence; Constance, who had a favorite
pet, an imaginary dog; and Josephine, who spent many
years waiting for President Wilson to come out of Versailles Palace.
"I have heard of yo ur paintings too, well enough; God has given you one face and you
make yourselves another."
Anouilh
"All fifty-franc notes are mine, baron."
106
L. Hoch, M. Moss, M. Harris, L. Einstein, S. Wisho[f, L. Conrad, L. Gold.
�"
"I'm new on the job. I can't afford to make any mistakes."
l
..
"Once you gt> down, there's no coming up. You just
keep going down and around ... down and around .
C.
Honne~
S. Shiner
107
�•... a partridge in a pear tree."
"Don we now our gay apparel."
D. Ryan, S. Scobee
W. Beckwr, B. Peterson.
S. Ovilsky, M. Fried
'Oh Tannenbaum!"
Christmas Activities
108
Holiday spirit filled the halls of Niles West this winter.
It was reflected in the various club-sponsored charity
projects, ranging from Latin Club's sale of UNICEF greeting cards to the Girls' Club toy drive for a Chicago settlement house. Music was in the air, too. The annual Christmas festival and assembly featured tl1e choir, orchestra,
girls' glee, band, and mixed chorus, and the assembly was
highlighted by faculty member Miss Eileen Zelznick's reading from The Diary of Anne Frank.
The holiday season was climaxed by this year's Christmas dance, "Twelfth Night." Sponsored by the Student
Union Board, and featuring elaborate decorations and a
visit from "Mr. and Mrs. Santa Claus," the dance added
its warm glow and pleasant memories to the mid-winter
holidays.
�Lettermen Concert
On February 10 the three Lettermen Tony, Jim, and
Bob appeared "in concert" a t Niles West. A variety of
songs were presented both folk songs and popular music.
Two medleys, one from West Side Story and another of
their own composition, were also performed.
The Lettermen were enjoyable both for their exceptional
singing ability and for the humorous comments which
were added.
At the end of the performance, the warmly receptive
audience insisted on an encore, which grew into an additional half-hour of entertainment.
Tony sets the mood.
On the lighter side.
"Michael, row the boat ashore."
109
�Janice Brooks won 1st place in solo division competition.
The Moonsters
Pow-Wow '65
"Keep It Under Your Hat" was the theme of
Pow Wow '65 . Student-planned, produced, directed,
written, choreographed, and orchestrated, Pow
Wow was a Niles West first. Never before has
such a tremendous project been undertaken by our
students--and never before has a talent show been
such a success.
"The Brotherhood of Man" and the benefits
of a democratic society were discovered by two
Russian spies as they toured Niles Township.
The various acts, examples of American life as
�Scarecrow's Tale
B. Shandling, D. Lt:i<:ar, P. Markin, I. Rose.
seen by the spies, were original and diversified.
Ranging from West's masculine version ofthe"Leningrub Ballet" to a sample of the new Liverpool
sound, they thoroughly entertained an audience
of varied preferences.
Besides the central theme of our fourth annual
talent show, another innovation was introduced.
Serving as a tribute to the single winning acts of
each category, now and in the future, the names
of these performers will be inscribed on a gold
plaque.
The Steering Committee
Standing: f. H olfberg, L. Seligman, S. Perr.
Seated: R. Berman, S. Shiner, M. Kipnis.
t II
�Joanne 'Rimsky' Netsky, Mark 'Korsakov" Reitman.
M Cohen
N. Schaffner
L. Seligman
The Group
�Dance At The Gym.
M Krishman
Leningrub Ballet
L. Berman
R . Hemiann
�.
•
t
• ••
.." !.
J
11 4
-
�SENIORS
11 5
. - - -- -------===--
�Senior Cabinet
BACK ROW: E. Brandze!, C. Rubner, S. Greenman, D. Jobst, E. Jacobs, R. Odess, P.
Relford, V. Davis. THIRD ROW: D. Levy, M. Harvis, S. Gilbert, B. Illian, S. Katz, C.
Stern, I. Goldman. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Bredeson (Faculty Sponsor), L. Anderson, S.
Rask (Treasurer), P. Lambert (Secretary), B. Levin (Vice-President). FIRST ROW: A.
Feigenbaum, H . Weiner, P. Rotter, J. Androw. Not Pictured, D. Smith (President).
I·
I
I
• ••
116
-----
--
-
__
':.,.
..
-
- - - - -.---.
. .
,
,
,,,.
~
-~
.
-
�DAVID RICHARD ABERMAN
Scieftce Fair 1,2,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Stage Band l ; \Ve5/
\Vord 4; Biology _Club l; Math Club 2; Guard Club 3; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2; Swimming l ,2,3,4; Minor" " 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Tennis 2.
LEE ANN ADAMI
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spectrum
4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3; Secretary 4.
AUDREY ADAMS
MARY ANN ADAMS
NANCY J . ALLEN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club, G.A.A. 1,2,3.
LINDA AKERLY
Art Council l.
NANCY ANN ALBRECHT
SHARON L. ALBERT
Nationa l Honor Society 3; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2, First Place Award 1,2; Fall Play 4; Concert Band 2,
3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Clu b l; German Club 2,3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; G.A.A. Pin 3.
LINDA G. ADELMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3;
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; SpanishClubl;PepClub 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guard
Club 4; Timers Club 3: Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-captain 4.
WILLI AM H. ALLENBAUGH
"N" Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
TERRY ALTSHULER
BILL ALTSZYLER
JOSEPH AMARI
Art Council 2.
GAYLE AM BRUS
G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
JUDIANDROW
Homecoming Committee 3,4 ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Cabirtet
1,2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4; S.S.M. l ; Arts Club 2; Spotlig hters 1;
French Club 1,2,3 ; Pep Clu b 1; G.A.A. l.
DOUGLASS. ANDERSEN
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Band Letter 2; Intramurals 2; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
LINDA ANDERSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l ; Choir ~ ,4 ; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,4; German Club 1,
2,3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
DON ANDERSON
I ntramurals 2 ,4; Basketball l.
DON APELIAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Supervisor 4;
Latin Club 3,4; Wrestling 4; Swimming 1; Baseball 1,4.
TOM ARGYRAKIS
Football 2,3, Minor "N".
DARLENE ARMSTRONG
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; Twirlers 2.
117
�NADINE ASHER
HELEN BACHER
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. l; S.S.M. 4.
GARY BAKER
Transferred from Washington High School, Milwaukee, Wisc. 1.
RONALD BAKER
S.S.O. l ; Track 4.
CLAIRE BANK
MARLA BANKS
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Make-up
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3 ,4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
RICH BARCLAY
LYNN BARNETT
Spanish Club l; Pep Club l.
ROBERT BARSKY
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4 .
ANN BARTELSON
S.S.M. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 3,4.
BARBARA JEAN BARTH
Cabinet 1,3; S.S.0. l ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1.
JULIE BARTH
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; Apotheosis 3; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 1,2.
MIRA BASS
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Court 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4, Captain 1,2.
BARBRE BAUM
Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew Chairman 4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical l; S.S.0.
2; S.S.M. 4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Future Teachers
of America l; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
KEITH BAUMHARDT
S.S.0. 2,3; Hi-Y 2,3;· lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Major "N" 2.
JUDY BEAIRD
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4; Art Cow1cil 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; T imers' Club 1,2.
WILLIAM JOHN BECKER
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4.
BRENT J. BECK WAY
Baseball 1,2.
BEVERLY ANNE BEDOE
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ELYSE JUDITH BEHR
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play
Crew 2; S.S.M. 1,2,4; Arts Club l; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
11 B
LYNN BENNETT
S.S.O. 4; Art Cotmcil 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
1\
�HAROLD BERGER
Gymnastics 1,2.
JOEL BERGER
S.S.S.H. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball l,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
TERRY BERKE
ROBERT BERKOVER
Science Fair 2; Fall Play Publicity Committee; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M.
3; Stu dent U nion Board 4; Gennan Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball l.
ROBERT M. BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3;
Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lighting Chairman 4; Musical 2 ,3,4;
Student Union Board 4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3,4, Stage Manager 4,; Thespians 3,4; Cabinet 4; Biology Club 2;
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Latin Club 1; A.V.A. 1,2.
ROSALIE BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Musical Publicity Crew
2; S.S.D. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1; French Club 1,2;
Girls ' Club4; G.A.A. 1; Girls' GleeJ,2,3.
PHYLLIS BLANCHE BERNDT
S.S.0. 2; Ingenue 1,2; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
CA ROL BERNSTEIN
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Art Council 4; Future Teachers o f America 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
RONALD A. BERNSTEIN
Science Fair l; Orchestra 1,2; Silver Music Pin 2; Biology Club 3; BioChem Club 4; German Club 4; Science Seminar 2.
ALAN BARNETT BERS
Cabi net 1,2; Concert Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; A.V.A. 4.
MARY ANN BEUTLER
Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aq uasprites 2.
JACK BI NKLEY
Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2.
MARY ANNE BLAMEUSER
Art Council.2; G.A.A. 3.
CAROL ANN BLESSING
\Vest Word 2,3; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3.
BRUCE BOLNICK
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve1
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. Executive Board 4; S.S.D.
Supervisor 4; Concert. Band 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3 ,4; Math Club l; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4; "N"
Clu b 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Capta in 2,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4,
Major "N" 3,4.
PAMELA BOLOTIN
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Fall Play 2,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 3 ,4; S.S.D. 2,3; Spectrnm Literary Editor 4; \Vest Word
2,3, Feature Ed itor 4; Apoth eosis 3 ,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Pep Club l ; Girls' Glee l; American Legion Speech Contest-Honorable
Mention 3.
NANCY JO BOND
S.S.M. 3,4; French Club 2; G.A.A. 3; Pi n and Letter 3.
J ANE BRADFORD
French Cl ub 1,4; G.A.A. 1,3.
LEONARD BRAMSON
Science Fair 2, 1st Place; Spotligh ters l ; German 1,3,4; Camera Clu b 1,
3, President 4; Swimming 1,2.
ELLEN BRANDZEL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk ins'
Revue - Pow-Wow :.!; Cabinet :.!,4, Alternate '.l; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.M. 4;
Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls' Glee
l; Steering Club 1.
MANFRED WILLl BRAUN
S.S.S.H. 3; German Cl ub 3,4.
11 9
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S.D.
2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l,2,4; Track 1,4.
LI NDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M.
3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Transferred from Fairfax H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l ; Student Council l; West Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2; <.;.A.A. I .
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; l.M.E.A. All-Dis·
trict Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Redskin ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2,3,4; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Football 4; Cross Country
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club I ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A.A.2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls' Glee 2.
JUDITH BUTLER
Future Nurses' Club 2; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CAC IOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLI SLE
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Ba nd l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITKIN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4;
Latin Clu b 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBERLAIN
Transferred from Washington High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3 ,
Co-Stage Manager 4; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
120
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
-:;;;
- -: T
-
'
.• -
•
~I ~
"'
l~.,~l
,
�KATHLEEN CH RI SOS
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CHRIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRI STENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.0 . 1; S.S.M . 1; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Ba nd l; Concert Band 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HA ROLD CLYMAN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAREN CLYMAN
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play 1; Mus ical 1; S.S.0. 3; Girls '
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
Wes-I Wo rd 2,3 ,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARI LYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3 ,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Clu b I;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; West Word 4; Arts Club 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3 ,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlig hters l ; Math Club 1,2; German Club 1,2; Nation·
al German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Mer it Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redsk ins' Revu e· Pow Wow 4; Musical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramu rals 1,2; Cross Count ry 1,2,3; T r ack 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l ;
l ntram urals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Review· Pow-Wow 2; Musical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1; Orch esis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred fro m Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton West 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club 1; Football 4; Major "N" 4' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Futu re Nurses Club 1.
12 1
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S. D.
2 ,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S. D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1 ,2; Football 1,2,4; Track 1 ,4.
LINDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M .
3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Tra nsferred from Fairfax J-I.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Student Council 1; W~t Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2 ; G.A.A. 1.
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Ligh ting Crew 4; Radi o-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; I.M. E.A. All-District Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band l.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate 1; Redskin' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club l.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Footb a ll 4 ; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 ,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A .A. 2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls ' Glee 2.
J UDITH B U TLER
Future Nurses ' Club 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CACIOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLISLE
Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1 ,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Band l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITK IN
Bronze K ey 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H . Chairma n 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Mi nor "N" 3 .
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBER LAIN
Transferred fro m Washing ton High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3,
Co-Stage Manager 4 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespia ns
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
,
12 0
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
'1
J
�KA TI-ILEEN CHRISOS
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CH RIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRISTENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.O. l; S.S.M. l ; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HAROLD CLYMAN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAHEN CLYMAN
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play l ; Musical l; S.S.0. 3; Girls'
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
\Ves-1 Word 2 ,3,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARILYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club l ;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; \Vest \Vord 4; Arts CILib 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
'
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3 ,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4;Spotlighters l ;Math Club l,2;German Club 1,2; National German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow Wow 4; M usical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Radio Electron ics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l;
Intramurals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Rev iew - Pow-Wow 2; Mus ical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club l; Orchesis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred from Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton \Vest 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club l; Football 4; Maj or "N" 4 ' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.O. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1.
121
�CATHERINE DARSCH
Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
-
IDA JEAN D'ASCANIO
S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1.
~
(
lj
VIRGINIA MARIE DAVIS
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 1,3; Cabinet4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Pep Clu b 1,2; Girl's Glee Club 1,2.
PATRICK DECKER
Science Fair 1.
KAREN JEAN DEDEKIND
GENIE DEHMLOW
S.S.O. 2; French Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3; Gym Leaders 3,4.
/
RONALD MARK DELOTT
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.S.H. 3,4; West Word 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Guard
Club 3,4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4, Major ''N"
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Tennis 1,2, Minor
"N" 2; Interim League Swim Championship 1,2; Des Plaines Valley Swim
Championship 3,4; Weightlifting 1,2; Golf 4.
WILLIAM LOUIS DEMAS
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman; Intramurals 3,4; Football 1;2,3, Minor
''N" 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
ROBERT A. DER AVEDISJAN
JERRY DE RUDDER
Baseball!.
SHARON DEUTCH
Fall Play 1,4; Spring Play 1,4; Musical 1,4; Girl's Glee 1; Arts Cl.ub 4;
Spotlighters 1; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
FRED DIAMOND
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Biology 2 ,3; BioChem Club 4; Chess Club 1.
UNDA DIDIER
s.s.o. 3,4.
ALLAN JOHN DI SALVO
Boys Glee 1.
KENNETH DOBBS
Arts Club 2 ,3,4; German Cl u b 2; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics 2; Swimming 1.
UN DOMENELLA
S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 4; Ushers' Clu b 3.
SAMUEL H. DOPPEL T
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, School Fair 1st Place 1,2,3, D istrict
1st Place 3, 2nd Place 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3, S.S.D. 2,3; Biology Club 1,2,3;
Bio-Chem Club 4; German Club 3,4, Sergeant. of Arms 4; Wrestling 1,4;
Science Seminar 2,4.
DONNA DREWS
Student Council 4; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers Clu b of America 2;
Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 4.
ROBERT DUCHANE
PATRICIA M. DUFFEY
S.S.O. 1,2, S.S.M. 1; S.S.S.H. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
12.2.
MARSHA DWORKIN
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
�ALLISON EAVES
i\lusical 4; Spotlighters 2; Future Teachers of America l; French Club 1,2;
Girls' Glee 4; Pep Club 2.
BRUCE EDWARDS
DARRYL J. ELLIS
ROBERT ENGLISH
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Radio Electronics Club I, Secretary l;
German Club l; Football 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics
1, Frosh Letter; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Letter I , Soph Letter 2.
FRANC! E EPSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 3;
Pep Club I; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 1.
TOBI EPSTEI
Concert Band 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
BRUCE H. EHFER
Transferred from Abington , Pennsylvania, 4.
JANICE ERMIIJO
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew2,3; Student
Council 2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4, S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary; S.S.D. 3; Student U nion
Board 4, Secretary 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1; French
Club l; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 2; Regional Basketball Tournament Com-
millee 3.4.
DANIEL ERNT
Science Fair 2, Second Place; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 1,2,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Guard Club 2; 'N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N'
2, Major "N' 3,4; Swimming l; Golf2.
PASCHAL R. ESPOSITO
s.s.o. 3.
DAVID J. ESTERMAN
Science Fair 2, Second Place District; S.S.O. 1,2; Latin Club 1.
)
VIVIAN FABBRO
Ho mecoming Committee 4, Crew; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2, Crew;
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Thespians 2; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A. 2,3; Aquasprites Crew
3; Tri-Hi- Y I.
CHRIS FANARAS
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert Band 4; Band 2,
3,4; Intramural Bowling 1.
LINDA FARACI
ARNOLD F. FEARN
Hi- Y 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1, Freshman Shield.
ADRIENNE J. FEIGENBAUM
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. I, Secretary; S.S.M.
2; S.S.D. 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2; C.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2 .
ELLEN FEINBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical l; Silver Music Pin 3; Girls'
Club 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
EILEEN FELDMAN
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3.
JACK FELDPAUSCH
Redskins ' Revu e - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hi-Y 1,2 ,3,4, Vice
President 2; Intra murals 1.
VINCENT FERINA
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Football I; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N"
3, Major "N" 4.
CARY SCOTT FILKO
123
�ANTHONY FILLICHIO
Spanish Club l; Intramural Bowling 1,2.
PAUL FISCHER
Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2.
JO FISHER
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue- Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses Club
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
NORMAN ROBERT FLASH
JERRY FLEISCHMAN
Science Fair 3,4, Second Place 4; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 3,4; Intramurals
1,2; Tennis I.
MARCIE FLEISHMAN
S.S.O. 3.
EDWARD FLINK
NICK FORTUNA
NICKIE FORTUNA TO
S.S.O. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. I.
DAVID T. FOSTER
GREGORY H . FOSTER
Wes-I Word 2,4; Radio Electronics Club 2; Camera Club 1.
JOANNE EILEEN FOSTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4, Assista nt Editor-inChief 4; Arts Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; American Field Service Finalist 3.
LYNN FOX
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Cabinet 3, Alternate S.S.O.
2,3; Future Teachers of America 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BARRY FRANK
S.S.0. 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2 .
GEORGE FRANKS
KARIN FRAY
Ushers' Club 3.
MICHELLE FREDSON
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3;
S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary; S.S.M. 1,2; Unity Board 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1, Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3 ,4.
ELLYN FREED
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4.
MIRIAM GAIL FRIED
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Outstanding State 2,3, Grand Champion School
Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4;
Spring Play 1, Crew l ; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4; Apotheosis 2; Thespians 2,3,4; .Spotlighters l ; American Field Service Finalist
to !<'inland 4; Science Seminar !l; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 2; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
TERRY FRIED EN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. l; Spotl.ighters l; Spanish Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
124
ARTHUR HOWARD FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Senn High School 2; Intermediate Band 2,3; RadioElectronics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Thespians 3; Musical 2,3; Fall Play 3.
�DIANE FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, Second Place 2; Musica l
1,3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee
1,2.
SUSANN. FRISK
Transferred from Luther North 2; Twirler s 2,3,4.
GEORGE FRI1Z
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Intramurals 1,3.
HENRY J . GAGNE
A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2.
KENNETH GAREN
S.S. D. 1,2,3,4; Football 2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track l.
BARRY R. GA RLlN
JUDITH GERMAIN
Ushers' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. l.
ALAN G. GEROW
S.S.M. 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics 1,2.
LINDA GERSHUN
S.S.M. 1,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tennis 3.
ROBERT GERTENRICH
Intramural Bowling 1,3,4.
BARRY GILBERT
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place l ; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Sound
Chairman 3, Lighting Chai rman 4; Fall Play 2,3,4, Sound Cha irma n 3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play l ; Musical 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and lighting Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Biology Cl ub l; A.V.A. 1,2; Guard Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Swimming 1,2,3; Science Seminar 4; Boy's Glee 1.
SUSAN GILBERT
National Honor Society_3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silvn
Key 3; Homecoming Committee3,4, Secretary 4; Redskins' Revu e - Pt1WWow 2; Musical Steering Group l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; President 1, Alternate 3;
S.S.O. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4; ~.S.M. 2,3,4; Unity Board l ; Student
Dress Board 2,3,4; Spectrum 4, Senior Section Editor 4; Spanish Club
l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l ; NatJonal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Regional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
CATH Y GLADE
Bronze Key 3 ; S.S.D. 4.
JOAN BETSY GLASSBERG
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 1, Crew; Ca binet Alternate 2 ; Spectrum 4, Faculty Editor 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Nation al
Forensic League l ; Debate 1; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID A. GOE1ZKE
BARRY GOLD
S.S.S.H. 2, Assistant Chairman 2; S.S.M. 2,3; 'N' Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2 ,3,4, Co-captain 2, Sophomore Shield 1,2, Major "N' 3,4.
J OHN GOLD
Transferred from Niles East 4; Redskins' Revue -- Pow-Wow 4; Fall
Play 4; Football Maj or 'N" 4.
J U DITH GOLD
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3 ,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SHELLY GOLD
Arts Club 2; French Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
HARLAN F. GOLDBERG
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Bronze Key 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Intramura ls 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor ' N' 3, Major 'N' 4 .
SUSAN LOUISE GOLDBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musieal 1; Vivace 3,4, Chairman 4;
Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Girl's Club
4; Girl's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate 2.
125
�IRIS GOLDFARB
Spring Play 1; Musical 1; Art Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1.
ILENE GOLDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homeco ming Committee
3,4; Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew
2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, National
3,4; Math Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Pep Club l ; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
DONNA GOLDNER
Musical 1; Pep Club 1,2; Girl's Glee 1 ,2.
J AMES GOLDSTANDT
Transferred to Nortl1 Park Academy 3; Transferred from North Park
Academy 4; German Club 1; Wrestling 2.
.r
"·
"1
ELYSE GOLDSTEI N
Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S. D. 4; S.S.M. 2,4; Student U nion
Board 4; Speclrnm 3; Future Teachers of America 2 ,3; Spanish Club 1;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan H .S. l; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; Track 4.
GAIL GOREN
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Cabinet 1; S.S.D.4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spanish
Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A:A. 1,2.
SHA YA GORNSTEI N
Science Fair 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Spanish Club 2; Girl's Cl ub 3; Aquasprites 1,
3,4.
RITA GOUNDAS
Cabi net Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1 ,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board·
4; Spanish Club 1; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY GRAFF
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place
2; Biology Club 2,3; Math Club l ; German Club 3; Bridge Club 3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Science Seminar 3.
LYNNE GRAHAM
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Council Alternate 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index
Co-Editor 2; Activities Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis :l,4; Arts
Club 4; Spotlighters l ; French Club l ; "It's Academic" team 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
NANCY GRAUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; U ni ty Board 4; Future Nurses Clu b 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; German Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Timer's Club 4; T ri-Hi-Y l ; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4.
RICHARD GREENFIELD
Science Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 4; Football l ; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
HERB GREENMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1, 1st-Place
2, 2nd Place 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; Student Cou ncil 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Math Club 1,4 ; Chess Club 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
3,4; Gymnastics 2; Tennis 2; Cadet Band 1; March ing Band 2.
STEVE GREENMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2 ,3; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 3; German Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,
3,4, Football Champs 3; Alternate "It's Academic" Team 4.
BARRY GROSSMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; Musical 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club
2,3; Rad io Electronics Club3; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 3; Russian
Club 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLEN GUENTHER
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; Vivace 1,2; Biology 1; Gold Key Art Award;
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS CHARLES GUESS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sil ver Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Math Club 1;
Latin Club I ,2, Secretary l.
LLOYD GUSSIS
Red Certificate 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4, Co-Chairman 2, Supervisor
4; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor 3; Intra murals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Major "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseba ll 1 ,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
BOB GUTSMIEDL
126
CHRISTINE HAJ DUK
Science Fair l ; S.S.D. 3; I ngenue l ; French Club 2,3; Usher's Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
�BARBARA HALLMA N
RITA HALPERN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. !.
JOH N HANSON
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; fntramura ls Baseball 3,4.
THOMAS HANSTROM
S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 4, Minor "N" 4.
EILEEN I. HARMS
WILLIAM R. HARRER
Transferred from Notre Dame 4.
GAYE HARRIS
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JANIS HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Junior Leadership 3.
MARK Rf CHARD HARRIS
N alional Honor Society 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, 2nd Place District 1, 3rd Place District 2, 1st Place District 3, 3rd Place State 2, Outstanding Award Downstate 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 1; Musical 2,3; Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; Biology Club 2,3,
Secretary 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club l; German Clu b 2; Golf 1;
Boy's Glee 1; Music Certificate 2.
HOWARD ROBERT HARTMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3, 2nd Place
3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Debate l; Intramurals 4; ' N" Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Sophomore Shield 2, Major 'N' 3; Golf 1.
LONA HARTMAN
Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold M usic Pin 3; Span is h Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
THOMAS HA YES
Transferred from Notre Dame; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 2; Baseball 3.
MARTHA SUE HARVfS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall
Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 1,2,
3 ,4, Secretary 1; S.S.0. Receptionist 4; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2;
Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY HEBERT
CHERYL LYNN HEHN
PAUL HELFORD
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 3 ,4; Cabinet 4;
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4, Supervisor 4; We5t Word 4; Thespians 3,4, National
Thespians 4; A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 3,4, Minor 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1;
Regional Tournament Committee 4.
RICHARD HERBERT HELLER
Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, Outstanding Award at State 2, 1st
Place at State Fair 1,2; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabinet Alternate
1,2,3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 2; Choir 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,
Treasurer l ; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4,
CHARLES HENRI CKSON
SANDRA HEPBURN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4; S/Jectrum 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1; Girl's Club
3,4.
RONALD HERRMANN
Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3 ,
4; A.V.A. 2; Stage Crew 3; Spring Musical 2.
DIANE HEUBERGER
S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. l ; Scholastic Arts Award 3.
121
�CANDYCE ELAI NE HIDAKA
Bronze Key 3; Musical 4; Orchestra 2,3,4, Secretar y 3; Silver Music Pin
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra Letter 2.
MICHAEL JOH N HILBERT
Football l ,2,3, Mino'r "N" 3.
EDWARD HILDEBRAND T
lntramurals 2 ; Track 1,2; Cadet Band 1.
ALAN HINKLE
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3,
Major 'N" 4; Swimming l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
LEON. HOCH
Fall Play 4; Musical 4; StudentCouncil3,4,Alternate 3; S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H.
4; Spectrum 4 , Sports Editor 4; Arts Club 3; Thespians 4; Debate 1; Pep
Club 2; Intramurals Swimming 2; Tennis 2.
JOSEPHINE HOFFBERG
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 4;
Musical 1,2,3, Steering Committee 1; Choir 2 ,3,4; Arts Club 3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recording Secretary 4; Orchesis 2,3 ,4.
ELLEN HOFFING
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Cl ub l; G.A.A. 1 .
JANET HOGLUND
CAROL LYNN HOOK
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Pep Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1.
STEVEN DAVID HORWITZ
National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 1st Place 3, State Fair 1st Place
3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 3; Biology Club 2 ,3, Vice-President 3; Bio-Chem
Club 4 , Vice-President 4; Math Cl ub 2,4; German Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,4; Basketball! ; Tennis l.
ALLAN HOW ARD
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 4; Hi-Y 3; Intra murals 2,4; Track 2,4.
BARBARA ILLIAN
Red Certificate l ; Usherettes of Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; U nity Board, Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; Fall Play
Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 3.
RONA IMMERGLUCK
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskin's Revue· Pow-Wow 2,3; S.S.0. 3,
4, Executive Board 4, S.S.S.H. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Spectrum
2 3 4 Assistant Underclassmen Editor 2, Underclassmen Editor 3, Acad~n~i~ Editor 4; Thespians 3; French Club l ; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT PAUL ISAACSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; We<t Word 4; German
Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3,4; Intr.amurals 3; Swimming 2; Golf 1,2.
LANA IVERSON
Musical 1; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Usher's Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep Club
1; G.A.A. l; Timer 's Club 3; Girl's Glee 1.
MICHAEL IZBICKY
Science Fair 1 ,2,3,4; School Fa ir 1st Place 1,2, 2nd Place 3, District 1st
Place 1,2, State 1,st 1,2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem
Club 4; German Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Science Seminar 3,4.
EUGENE JACOBS
Science Fair 2, Second Award; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; Fall Play 4,
Publicity 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, Supervisor 4; Unity Board 4; Latin
Club 1 ,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; FOotball 1; Track 1,2.
HELLE JENSEN
Transferred from Hojstrunskolen, Odense, Denmark; Foreign Ex.change
Student; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Student Cou ncil 4; Student Union Board 4; Usher's Club 4;Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Aqua-sprites
CHUCK JOBES
Transferr~ from Bellbrook H.S., 4; Redskin's Revue 4; Musical 4; Choir
4; West Word 4.
DONN JOBST
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabl.net 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club l.
128
CAROLYN JOHNSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; S.S.0.
1,2,3; Vivace 3; Biology Club 1; Futur.e Nurses Club l ; French Club 2;
Girl's Club 3·: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2.
�RICHARD L. JOHNSON
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 2nd Place 2· West Word
4; French Club l ; Intrapmrals 3; Football 3. '
'
ROBERT J OHNSON
EUNICE LA VERN JORDO N
Transferred 2; S.S.M. 4.
WAYNE JUNG
Science Fair 1,2; Footba ll 2.
GAIL MARSHA KAUvIIS
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; Cabinet 2; Unity Board
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3;
Gi rls' Club 3,4, President 4.
SCOTT ALAN KALUZNAScience Fair 2, District Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins'
Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M.
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; Arts Club 4; "N" Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4;
Safety Council 2,3, Chairman 3.
SHERRY LEE KAMHI
Musical 3; S.S. D. 4; Gi rls' Glee 3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN KAMINSKY
Transferred from Mather; S.S.O. 4.
RUTH KANE
Arts Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LYNN ROBERTA KANTER
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1 ,2,3 ,4; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARLENE KAPLA N
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redski ns ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall
Play 3,,Crew 1,2; Cabinet 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2, Co-President 2; Thesp ians
2,3,4, T reasurer 4; Spanish Club l ; Arts Club 2; Science Fair 2; Unity
Board 2.
JAY M. KAPLAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Second in District Fair
2; Fall Play 4; Musical 3; Choir 3; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem Club
4, Vice President4; German Club 2,3; A.V.A. 1.
NANCY KARCH
Nationa l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, 1st Place State
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Student
Council 1,2,4, Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 4; Unity Board 4;
Science Seminar 2; West Word l; Apotheosis 1,2,3 ,4, Vice Presid ent 3,
President 4.
RICHARD KARL
Spanish Club 4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Germa n Clu b 1.
ROGER KARLESK Y
Transferred from Notre Dame.
THOMAS JAMES KATSOULIS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3; Spring Concertl,2;Camera Club l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Swi mming 1.
BETH KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 2; Arts Club 3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Club 4;
Orchesis 2 ,3,4.
SHERRIE KATZ
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play
3; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; S.S.0. 3; Student Union Board 4; Glee
l ; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Future Nurses Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Vice President 4; Pep Club 1; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4.
ANDREA SUE KAUFMAN
Cabinet 1, Alternate; Girls' Glee Club l ; Future Nu rses Club 1.
BRUCE KEI TH
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals 2; Gym nastics
1; Swimming 1,2.
129
ROBERTA KELTER
�BERNAR D KELTSCH
S.S.M. 4; In tramural s I ,2; Baseball 1 ,2.
ARLENE ANN KEUPER
Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow Crews 1,2; Musical 1,2, Crew; S.S.D. 3,4;
Latin Club 3,4, Chairman 4; Gi rls Clu b 4; Timers' Club 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
ROSEMARY KIERSTEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; Ushers' Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
SHIRLEY KILCULLE N
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS W. KINTZEL
S.S.O. 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
MARK STEVEN KIPNIS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,
4, Crew 3, Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4; Student
Council 2,3 ,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Union
Board 4, President 4; Un ity Board 4; Math Club 1; German Clu b 1;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1.
MICHELE KIRSHMAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Fall Play 1; Musical 1,3,4; Cabinet 1,
2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish Club l ; Ushers' Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA BETH KLATCH
T ransferred from Hillcrest High School, Dallas, Tex., 2; Bronze Key 3;
F.T.A. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
JOAN LEE KLAVETER
Science Fair 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Fall Play Make-up 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 3,4, Sec.r etary
3; Leaders' 3,4.
ROBERT KLETNICK
NANCYKNOCHELMANN
Transferred from Luther North l ; G.A.A. I; Twirlers 2,3,4.
RICHARD KOCH
S.S.O. 3; A.V.A. 4; lntramurals 2; Swimming 2,3 , Minor "N" 2,3.
LEONARD KOENIG
Spring Play l ; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3,4 , President 4.
JUDY KOLAKOWSKI
T ransferred from Carl Schurz. Bronze Key 3.
DALE KOPRI NIK
Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 2.
JUSTI N KOWITT
S.S.M. 2; Biology Club 1.
CHARLES J . KOZ IOL
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Cross Country l; Wrestling 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3 .
CHARLES CLEMENT KRAMER
S.S.M. 4; Intramurals 1,4; Basketball I.
CAROL KRANZ
G.A.A. 1 ,3,4; Girls' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4.
ROBERT KRASNER
Fall Pla y 2; S.S.M. 3; Debate l ; Intramurals 3; Gym dstics 1.
130
ILAJACQUELlNE KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze.Key 2; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student
Cou ncil 3,4; S.S-0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, S.S.M.1,2,3; Stud ent Union Board
4; Spectrum,.Aciivities Editor 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Girls'
Club 3.
�_......___
••
'·-
J!t
'
..
,.~,
. ... ,
~ ..
.,,.z...,_
Oi
'
•
•
•'·
.,
'
,
FREDRIC J. KREITER
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.I-1. 2; S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 3,4; ln tramura ls 2,3; "N"
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Football 4, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL KRUP NlCK
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, District
1,2,3, First Place 2,3, State 2 ,3, Outstanding 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis
4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1, President 3,4; BioChem Club 4 , President 4; German Club 3,4,
ROBERT R. KRUSCI-IKA
BARBARA KUHN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fai:
2; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4 ; Nati onal Forensic League 1,2,
3,4; Debate l ,2,3; German Club 1,3,4; National Merit Semi-fin alist 4.
MARCIA K URLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Student Council 2;
Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
"It's Academic" Team 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
JIU.. KURTI
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l,2,3,4;Arts Club 3; Spotlighters
1,2, Treasurer 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Girl s' Club 3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
MARK KUSHNER
Red Certi~icate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 3 ,4.
PENNY LAMBERT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow- Wow 3; Fall Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S. S.H.
4; S.S.D. 2,3; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT FRANCIS LANGE
Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Stage Manager 2,3;
Fall Play 2,3, Assista nt Stage Manager 2, Stage Manager 3; Musical 2,
3,4, Stage Chairman 2,3; Stage and Lghting Crew 2 ,3; Thespians 2,3.4;
--·
JAMES A. LAPPA
S.S.M. 3,4; Concert Ba nd 1,2 ; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Astronomy
a nd Aeronautics Club l ; A.V.A. 4; Football I; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERT M. LA ROUSSA
GERALD A. LA ROY
Concert Band 1,2; Astronomy a nd Aeronautics Club 4; German Club 3.
KENNETH M. LARSON
SHELLY LASSER
H omecoming Committee 3; Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3 ,4; Spotlighters l ;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
CHRISTELL LAUERMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Gennan Club l ; Chess Club 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
/
ELAINE YVETTE LECK
S.S.M. 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
JIM LEDUC
Gymnastics 1.
JAMES JAY LEES
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.M.
4; Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage a nd Lghting Crew
l ; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. l ; lntramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
DENNIS J. LeFEVRE
SUSAN FRANCINE LEICK
Homecoming Committee 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Student Union
Boa rd 4; French Club 2 ,3,4, vice-President 4; Ushers' Clu b 3; Timers'
Club 2 .
MEREDITH LENELL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Student Union
Board 4, Treasurer 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Und erclassmen Editor. 3;
Activities Editor 4 ; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters l; Spanish
Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2; Gym
Leader 3,4.
13 1
�GLENN HOWARD LENZEN
Bronze Key 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major 'N' 4; National
German Contest 2,3, 8th Place 2, 3rd ('lace 3; Golf 3.
JEFFEHY LEPTICH
Red Certificate 1; Science Fair I.
SUSAN LERNEH
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Hevue · Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew 3; Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew
Chairman 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; Thespians 2,
3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Spotlighters I ; Lalin Club l,2,3 ,4.
JUDI TH LEV IN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HOBEHT LEVIN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
K ey 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 2, S.S.D. Supervisor 3, Executive Board 4; Cabinet 1,2,4, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N'
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 ; Basketball l,2,3,4, l.linor 'N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2; 'N"
Club 2,3,4.
MICHAEL LEVINE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; SilverKey3; S.S.M. 4; Football l; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N" 3.
DIANE LEVY
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 2,3,4 , Student Director 4;
Musical 1 ,2,3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Unity Board 2; Arts
Club 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2, President 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l.
ANTHONY D. LIANO
Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
RlTA D. LIEBERMAN
MARTHA N. LI OBERG
Redskins' Revue. Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet3,4, Alternate l ;S.S.0.4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; Vivace 3; French Club 1,4, Corresponding
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 2.
CHARLES LINDE R
German Club 3; Chess Club 2,3; Co in Club 4.
LINDA LOOD
Pep Club 2; Girls' Club 3,4.
DONNA]. LOYND
GARY LUCARY
Wrestling2; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N' 3.
BARBARA LUNDQUIST
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; G.A.A. 3, Pin 3, Minor 3.
JOHN EDWARD McARDLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; A.V.A. 3;
Science Seminar 3 ,4.
SHARON K. McCANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 2.
MARY ANN McCRACKEN
G.A.A. 4.
LINDA KAY McNINCH
CHIUSTI NE MACA
Russian Club 3,4.
KA TH LEEN MAGNER
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
132
�BETTY MAGNUSON
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 3: Girls' Glee 1,2.
RONALD !\!ALONE
LAURA l\!ALTZ
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; ;\lusica l 1,3; Pep Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 1; Thespians 3,4.
MICHAEL H. MARTORANO
EVA LIYA MASEK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O. 4; Thespians
4; French Club 2; Girls Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
TERRY MATZK I N
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, l\l ajor "N" 4, :\linor
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis l.
'1
" 3;
MAURICE MAZZ
S.S.0. 3; Football l ; Gymn astics 1,2.
MARGARET MEAD
S.S.0. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
RUTH ELLEN MEDAK
National Honor Society 3,4; Wlute Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, State FaIT 1,2,3, Outstand111g 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.0. 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3 , President 4; German Club 3,4; Girls' Glee l.
ELLEN ME AKER
Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 2; Musical Crew 3; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Uni on Board 4;
Arts Club 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;' Russian Club
1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Gym
Leader 3,4.
MONTE MENN INGEN
Transferred 196·3; Fall Play 2; S.S.S.H. 4; French Club l; "N" Club 3;
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 2; Swimming 1,3,4; Track 2.
WILLIAM GLEN MERRIMAN
Cabinet 3; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; French Club 2.
SYD I METRICK
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical Crew3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; National
Forensic League 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON LYNNE MEYER
Cabinet l.
STEVEN ALLEN MEYE!l
S.S.M. 4.
PHILIP MIKULA
Football 1,2,3, Minor ' N" 3; Gymnastics 2; Boys State 3.
JERRY MILLER
RICHARD MILNES
Transferred from Lane Technical High School.
MICHAEL MIRSKY
Transferred from Soutl1 Shore High School. S.S.O. 3,4; lntramurals 2,
3,4; Basketball 2.
MELODY C. MITS
Fall Play Crew 3; Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Art
Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites
3,4, Treasurer 4.
YVETTE MORRIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Student U nion Board 4; Spanish Club l; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
133
�BRUCE MOSER
S.S.0. 4; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Intramurals 2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
KEITH JOHN MOSER
ROBERT JA:\lES i\!UELLER
S.S.S.H. 2,3 ,4; "N' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football ! ; Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
DAVID A. MURPHY
White Ce1tificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fa ir 2,3 , State
Fair 2, District Fair 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; La tin Club 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Maj or "N" 4; Track 2.
ELAINE ANNE MUTH
Homecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 2,3,4;
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1; S.S.:\1. 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians
4; Spotlighters; Pep Club 1; G.A.i\. 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
MOLLY S UE NA DLER
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.D.
4; Student Union Hoard 4; Arts Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
JILL NELSON
Homecom ing Committee 3 ,4, Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S. H. 3,4, Secretary, S.S.M.
2; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
PENNY NELSON
\Vest Word 2; lngenue 2.
KARIN SUE NEUMANN
S.S.D.4.
BETTY NEWMAN
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Redskins' Revue-Pow-Wow 2,4; \Vest Word,
Associate Editor 3, Editor 4; Apotheosis 2,3 ,4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 2.
JEFF NEWMARK
DIANE NEWTON
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1; Stage Crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club4; A.V.A. 4; Pep Club 1,2; Guard Club 4.
MARCIA J. N IClAS
Musical 1,2,4; Vivace 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Latin Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Orchestra Letter 1.
BILL ODDIN
S.S.O. 2; Swimming 1.
JIM NOCA R
Basketba ll 3 ,4.
NANCY LOU NORLING
Orchestra 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
tA A NOVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Spotlig hters l; G.A.A.1 ,2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
SO ORA OVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Student Council 1; French Club 1.
DAVID NOVOSELSKY
Science Fair 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Musical 3; Stage an d Llghting Crew 3.
KAREN NOVOSELSK Y
Musical l ; S.S.M . 4; Arts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
134
J AMES ROBERT NOVOTNY
S.S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. I; "N' Club 2,3,4; Footba ll l , Major "N" 2,3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor 'N' 2, Maj or ' ' 3,4; Track 1; Baseba ll 1.
I
�RICHARD PAUL ODESS
Red skin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Ca binet 4 ; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1,4, President 4; lntramura ls 3, Football Cha mpion
3; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2.
DANIELE. OLES
Transferred from Lane Tech I ; A.V.A. 2,3,4.
J
AD ELE OLSBERG
S.S.D. 4; West Word 4; Arts Clu b 3,4; German Club 2 .
GA RNET J EAN OLSEN
Pep Club 3; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4.
RUTH ANN 01.SON
Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Future Nurses Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
DENNIS OMACHEL
SHARON OMACHEL
Pep Club 2.
MARGUERITE A. O'NEILL
Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 3; Ushers' Club 3 .
ROBERT ORLOVE
Hom ecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow l; Cabinet l ;
S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 1; Pep Club 1,2; Hi- YI; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country l ; Basketba ll 1,2; Baseball 2,4 .
•
DEORTHY OSTERMEIER
Future Nurses Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
FRI EDA PAKIER
Transferred from Amundsen High School 3; Red skins' Revu e - Pow.-Wow,
Crew 4; Fa ll Play, Crew 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary 4; Spectru111 4, Assistant
Senior Section Editor 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regiona l Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
MA RK HOWARD PALM ER
S.S.0. 3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ANNEG RET M. PAPA
DEA N PAPPAS
Transferred fro m Lane Technica l Hig h School 3. Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
MARTIN L. PAU LSEN
Football 1,2; Basketball l.
"
NANCY LOUISE PAU LSON
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquas prites 3,4.
TOM PAUS
Transferred from Notre Da me 2; S.S.0. 3.
BETTY PEDOTT
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARDITH PENNER
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4.
I•
LIN DA PERLMAN
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 2 ,3,4, Feature Editor 4; Future T eachers ofAmerica 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN ANN PERR
Conrert Ba nd 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Student Conductor 4; Letter 1, Silver
Music Pin 2, Certificate 3; Marching Ba nd 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3; Stage Band 1,3,4 ; Red skin s'
Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4, Musica l Conductor and
Arranger 4; All-District Ba nd 2,3,4; All-State Band 3,4 ; Skokie Wo men's
Club Music Scholarship 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
135
�SUSAN PETACQUE
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 4.
CAROLYN PETERS
S.S.0. l; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
STEPHEN W. PETERS
KAREN RUTH PETERSEN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4, Board
3,4, Treasurer 4.
ARLETTE KATHLEEN PETERSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.M. 3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club l ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 4; Gir ls' Glee 2.
CURTIS RONALD PETERSON
Science Fair 2, First Place; S.S.0. 2,3; Chess Club 1.
DANA D. PETERSON
JANE PETERSON
Science Fair 1,3; Art Council 4; G.A.A. l.
KAY PETERSO N
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 2 ,3 ,4; French Club 2.
ROBERT PETERSON
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; A.V.A. l; Track 1.
CHARLOTTE PETROSKE
MARSHA ANN PETROSKI
Pep Club 1.
SANDRA PIERCE
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
SCOTT PIT'ZE R
S.S.M. 4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
MICHAEL PIZZOLATO
HEIDI PLA TE
S.S.0. 3; Girls ' Glee 1; G.A.A. 3,4.
GINA POLLlCE
Arts Club 3; lngenue 3 ,4; Girls' Club 4.
LINDA PORAZINSK I
Unity Board 4; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, G.A.A.
Boa rd 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3 , President 4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2 , Major
Letter 3; Girls' Glee 1,2.
RALPH TERRY POTKIN
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3; Science Fair; S.S.M. 4.
LYNDA PREHNAL
Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 2; Spectrum 4; Arts Club 2,3 ,4; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Ingenue 1,3; Ushers ' Club 3 ,4; Pep Cl ub- l ; Girls' Club 4.
136
BARB PROESEL
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1.
\
~
-~
I
-
•
•
.,.
-
----
-
.....
�GREG P UERKEL
S.S.0. I; S.S.:\!. 1.
1ANCY
RAAB
While Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair2,3, Second Place 2, Third
Place 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow ! ; Student Council I; Cabinet 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.;\!. 3 ,4; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 3; Timers' Club 2 ,3 ,4.
SUSAN 1\IAlUE RADERMACHER
Girls ' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
H ALG. HM1;<.1EL
Science Fair 2 ,3, Second Place 2; Bio logy Club 3; Bio-Chem Club 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JA N RAPPORT
S.S.S. l I. 1,2 , Secretary 2; Pep Club 1.
SALLY F. RASK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play2, Crew; Cabinet 1,2,3,4: S.S.M.;
Thespians 2; French Club 1,2,4;· Ushers' Club 3.
SUSAN RASK
Redskins' Revue - Po w-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4.
JOHN RA UCCI
J OY CHA IU.E tE REG!
Ushers' Clu b 3 ; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter "N" 2 , Silver Pin 3.
DAVID W. REIC ll EHTS
S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.:\!. 4;" "Club 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, :Minor "N" 3, Major
":\'" 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4 , ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
1\IARK ALA t REITJ\ IAN
Science Fai r 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; :\1 usical 1,2 ,3,4; Boys'
Glee l ; Ba rbershoppers 1,3; All State Festival 4 ; Interim League Music
Festival 2,3,4; Minor Mus ic Certificate ! ; Choir 2,3,4; Silv er J\ lusic Pin
3; Stage Crew I ; Thespians 3 ,4; Football 4; Wrestling 2 ,3.
SUSAN RENIERIS
S.S.S.1-1. 3 ; J\lath Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DEBBY REST
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Cabinet I ; Student Union Boa rd 4;
S.S.i\l. 2,3,4; Arts Club ! ; Spanish Clu b I ,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Orchesis 3.
RONNA RICE
S.S.M . 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
GARY RI NGEL
Homecomi ng Committee 3 ; S.S.0.; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1,2.
PEGGY RITTER
Science Fair 2 ; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Girls ' Club 3,4, Secretary 3 ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES A. ROBBINS
Debate I; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club I ,2; lnt ramurals I ; Gymnastics l.
RICHARD ALLEN ROBERTS
THOMAS ROBERTS
Bronze Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3 ,4 , Secretary 2 ,3,4; Debate
1,2,3,4; Astronom y and Aerona u tics Club l ; Latin Club 1.
JEFFREY EARL ROCHJ\1AN
Whil e Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2 ; Silver Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M.
4; German Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3; National German Contest 2 ,3.
DANA ROGIN
S.S.i\1. 1,3 .
137
�LINDA ROLIA
G.A.A. 1.
DE NN IS ROSE
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Cl ub l ; A.V.A. 1,2; Litramurals 2,3.
BARBARA ROS ENBERG
White CertJicate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver K ey 3; Science Fair 3; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Student Council 4; Cabi net 1,2; S.S.0 . 2,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 2; Student Dress Board 4 , Chairman 4; Spotlig hters l ; Latin
Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
JAM ES ROSENBLOOM
White Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sih·er Key 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Wrestling 2,
3,4; T rack l .
BEVERLY ROSENFEL D
S.S.O. l ; Us hers ' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ; Gym Leader 4.
ROSALIE ROSE NFELD
S.S .0. l ; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.r'\.A. 1,2 ,3 ,4.
GHEGG ROSENQUIST
Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals l; Gy mnastics 1,2.
PE NN Y ILENE ROTHEI SER
Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical, Crew 2; S.S. D. 3;
Choir 3,4; Sj1eclrum 2; West Word 4; Arts Cl ub 4; Th espians 4; Spotlig hters l ; French Club 1,2; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student
Director of N il es Township News 4.
PAJ'v!ELA ROTTER
T ransferred from Sullivan H ig h School. BronzeKey3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Ca binet 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Union
Boa rd 4; Arts Club 3; Spotl.ighters l ; French Cl ub 3 ,4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Gym Lead er 3 ,4; S.S.D.4.
ALBERT TERRANCE ROWELL, J R.
T ransferred from Sulli van Hig h 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
DEBBY ROYNE
S.S.0. 3; Arts Club 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
CHA RLE S RUB NE R
Science Fair 2; Ho mecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4 , S upe1visor 4 ; S.S.D. 2; Stage a nd Llghtin g
Crew 2,3; Spotlig hters l ; Intramura ls, Tennis 4, Swimming 2,3 .
BILLIEL. RUDD
LESLIE R. RUDN ICK
Science Fair 2 ,4; Bio logy 2,3.
MICH AEL \VA YNE RU DOW I CZ
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 3; iVIusica l 1,2 ,3,4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Cho ir 2,3; Silver M usic Pin 3; Thespians 3; Radio Electronics Club 2;
Astronomy Aeronautics Club 2; German Club 2 .
JA N ICE RUSH
H omecoming Court 4; S.S.0 . 1,2; S.S.S.H.4, Secretary 4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
JO ANNE RYDEN
National Hono r Society 3 ,4; White Certificate ! ; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Hom ecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play
4; Musical 1,4; Studen t Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Vivace
1,2,3,4 , Vice-President 3; M usic Certificate l ; Silver MusicPin 3 ; Arts Club
2,4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CANDACE S. SACKRISON
PAM SAGE
Spectrum 4; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 4.
SAND RA SALOTTI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Girl's Glee 2,3.
1 38
DO N SAL1ZMAN
Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
3, S.S.M. 1,2,4; Studen t Union Board 4; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2, Freshman Shield 1, Sopho more Shield
2; Wrestl ing 3, Minor "N" 3.
/ ·-
�RICK SAMUELSON
WENDY SAXON
Spanish Club 1; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l.
F. SCHAEFER
2,3,4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals 3 ,4; "N" Club l; Football 1,2, Soph.
S hield, Minor " "3, Major "1 " 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALI.A
S.S.~!.
NANCY C. SCH AFFNER
Redskins' Revue- Pow-\Vow 1 ,2,3,4; Cho ir3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage
and Lighti ng Crew 2; Arts Club 2; Thespians 2; Girls Glee 1,2.
IAN P. SCHECHTER
NA CY SCHILLAC
Transferred from Reg ina Dominican; S.S.O. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 3; Ten nis
3.
KE
ET I! SC H! ZING
Science Fair 2; Concert Ba nd 2; Stage Band 1; Basketball 1,2.
TED SCHMIDT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. 1; Spanish Club 2.
MARI LYN SCH RAMM
S.S.D. 1,2,3 ,4.
DIANE SCHULMAN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
HELEN SCHULTZ
JOYCE SCHUMAN
Scien,ce Fair 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN SCHWARTZ
S.S.M. 1; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
KARE 1 SCOTT
S.S.M. 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Pin 3, MinorG.A.A. 3; Aquasprites
2; Gua rd Club 3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
l
SUSAN SCULLY
S.S.0. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
SUSAN SEIDMAN
Science Fair l , l st Sta te, 1st Chicago Area; Homecoming Committee 4;
Mus ical l ; Student Council 1,2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M.
2; Student Union Board 4; Wert Word 1,2; Spotlighters l , Secretary l ;
Math Club 1, Secretary-Treasurer; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi 1; Individual
Speech Events 4.
LAURA SELIGMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musical 2,3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RANDALL SHAF
Cross Country 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LINDA SHANNON
S.S.M. l ; F.N.A. l ; G.A.A. 4 .
GREGARY A. SHERIDAN
SANDRA SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate!; BronzeKey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4;
Fall Play 2,3,4; Musical 2,3; U l!ity Board 4; Choir 3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2; Thespians 2,3,4, President 4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club
l ; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Girl's Glee 1.
139
�ANN ME RLE SIEGAL
ELA I NE SILVERMAN
Redsk in 's Rev ue - Pow-Wow, Make-up Crew l ; S.S.S.H. 2, Secretary 3;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\ I. l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l ; Timers'
Cl ub 2,3.
LYNN SILVER:\IAN
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2,4; French Club 2,3,4; Latin Cl ub I; G.A.A. 1,2.
ARTH UH SILVERST EIN
T ransferred fro m Niles East 4; "N" Club 4; Cross Coun try 4, Major 4;
Basketball 1; Swimmi ng 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Mino r 3.
"(
.-
~
HOWA RD SIMON
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 4; Musical 4; Concert Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage and
Lig hti ng Crew 4; West Word 2,3; Germa n Club 2,3 ; I ntermediate Band
2; Music Letter 3 .
J AMES SINGER
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 1,4; Latin Club 4; Track 3 ,4; Tennis 2.
BHUCE SIRKIN
Mus ical 1,2,3; Student Cou ncil, Alternate 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Track l.
MICHAEL SI U DA
Biology Club 2; Fren ch Cl ub 2; Intr a mu rals 2.
EDWIN SKRZYMOWSKI
PEARLE SLEPY AN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play,
Crew 1,2; Musical, Crew 2,3; Stage and Lig hting Crew 2 ; T hespians
1,2,3,4 Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT SLOTKY
Spanish Club l ; A.V.A. 3; Intramurals l.
DENN IS S11l!TH
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, Fir st Place District 2,3, First Place
State 3; Ho mecomin g Com mittee 4; Cabinet 4, President 4; S.S.0. 1,3;
S.S.S.Il. 2,4, Cha irman 4; S.S. D. 3; Uni ty Board 4; Bio-Chem Clu b 4;
Ma th Club 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, l\ lajor " " 2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Wrestling 2, Minor " "2; Gymnast ics l , :\linor "N" 1; Track 1,
2,3, Minor "N" 1,2.
RONN A SN EID ER
Transferred from !\l ather; S.S.i\ l. 2; Arts Clu b 3; Spani sh Clu b 3; G.A.A.
1,2 .
PAU LSNOPLY
S.S.M. 4; Hi-Y 2; Intramurals 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, :\1ajor
"N" 4; ". "Cl ub 4.
JAN ICE SNYDER
Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Spanis h Club l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
VINCENT SOLANO
STEVE SOLOMON
S.S.O. 1,4; Football 2,3,4, Major 4; Bask etball l ; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor
3; .Baseball l ,2,3,4, Mi nor 3, Major 4.
KATHY R. SORENSEN
STUART SORINSK Y
Transferred from Von Steuben l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fa ll
Play 2,3; Musical 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Stage a nd Lighting Crew 2,3; Thespians
2,3; Germa n Club 2.
ROBERT SOTELLO
B ronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
14 0
KATHLEEN MARIA SPEICHERT
S.S.M. 3; Girls' Club; G.A.A.
�JANICE SPIEGEL
Ushers' Club; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 3,4.
JAMES SPINNATO
Orchestra 1,2,3, Minor 'N'.
RICHARD STEELE
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; Spectrum, Cover Artist 4; A. V.A. 4;
'N' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Major 'N' 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 2,3,4, M inor "N' 3, Major 'N' 4; Gymnastics l ; Track
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Illinois Boys' State 3.
DENNIS STEIN
Boys' Glee l; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 3.
TINA M. STEIN
ROBERT STEINBE RG
Musical 4; Orchestra 1,3,4; Cm1cert Band 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
French Club l ; Guard Club 3,4; Intramurals Swimming 3,4; Swimming
1,2.
ti
/
ALEX STEM ER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place 3; Cabinet Alternate· 2; S.S.S.H. Honor Lounge Co-Chairman 4;
Biology Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club 2; German
Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2.
CHARLENE STERN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 3; Homecoming Commiuee 3,
4; Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; French Club 2,4.
GEORGE STERN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; 'N'Club4; Golf 2,3,4., Captain 4;
Merit Leuer of Commendation 4.
ational
MICHAEL STONE
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spollighters 1,2,3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; ChessClub2,3; A.V.A. 2.
JUNE STORCK
Science Fa ir 2; S.S. D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
DONALD STHAHAN
Red Certificate l ; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor; S.S.M.
4, Supervisor; Football l; Cross Country 3, Major "N'; Basketba ll 1,2;
Track 1,2,3; Ill. Premier Boy's State 3,4.
RHEA STRAUSS
Red Certificiate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Fall
Play Crew 3; S.S.M. 4; Thesp ians 3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Girls' Club 4; Spanish Seminar 4; Girls' Glee 2.
BOB STROM
Science Fair 1,2; Homecom ing Commil!ee3,4; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2 ,3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals
l ; Gymnastics l ; District Science Fair 1,2.
ARTHUR SULSER
DANIEL SWA NSON
S.S.0. 1,2; German Club 4; Intramurals3,4; Wrestling2,3,4, Major ' N' 3.
DONNA SW ANSON
s.s.o. l.
SHARON SWANSON
Chess Club l; G.A.A. l.
SANDI SWEADNER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.O. 4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers' Club
4; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate.
,GLORIA TALIAS
JEFFERY TANN ENBAUM
Fall Play C rew 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 2,3; Art
Council 1,2; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Basketball 2; Tennis 1,3.
141
�BARBARA V. TENBUSCH
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y l.
BENJAMIN TERMAN
S.S.S.H. 2; A.V.A. 4; Swimming 1.
RICHARD]. TESCHKY
DIANA SUE THIEDE
S.S.D. 1,2,3.
--
JAMES W. THOMMES
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and Llghting Crew 4; Intramurals 1.
JAMES W. THOMPSON
Science Fair 2; Musical 3; Student Union Board4, Associate Board Member; Choir 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4.
GAYLE RUTH THOMSEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4;
Spanish Club l; Ushers ' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Aquasprites 4; Timers' Club 4.
RICHARD TIMMEL
Radio-Electronics Club 2,3.
JOHN TIMMER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; Science Fair 2; Student Council 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Chainnan 4; S.S.D.
3, Supervisor 3; Unity Board 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor 2,3, Major
4; Baseball l ,2,3,4, Minor 3, Major 4.
AUDREY TISCHLER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 1,2, Secretary 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3; Arts Club l; Thespians 3,4; Debate l; German Club 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
CHERYL TODD
Transferred from Niles East 3; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
SANDRA TOLCHIN
Cabinet Alternate l; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l; Girls'
Glee l; S.S.D. 3,4.
JANICE TRITSCHLER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4; Aquasprites 2,3; Guard
Club3.
ALAN TROPSTEIN
FRAN TROPSTEIN
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
BRIAN TRUESDELL
A.V.A. 1.,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
MERLE TUCHOW
Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; S.S.D. 2; S.S.O. 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Homecoming Crew 4.
MIK~
TUSCANO
Swimming 2; Baseball l.
JAMES VanGRIMBERGEN
.s.s.o. 2.
JACK A. VERHUNCE
Cross Country l ; Swimming 1,2; Track l.
14 2
MARILYN VIGILETTI
_,
�ANGE1A J. VILLANO
S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2,3.
JESSICA VLAMING
S.S.D. 2; Art Council 4.
CORINNE VOLLMER
\
BOB WAGNER
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Head Supervisor
4; S.S.M. 2,3; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4; "N" Cl ub 3,4; Football
1,2,4, Minor 'N" 2, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4, Interim League Championship 2, Dep. Valley Champ. 3,4, State
Districts Champ. 3,4, State Finals 3,4.
SHIRLEY JEAN \VAHLE
LOUISE WALADIS
Science Fair 1, Distri cts 2nd Place; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. p,2,3.
PATRICIA WALTER
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Musical 3; Vivace 2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold M usic Pin 3; German Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY WATKINS
Science Fair 3.
EILEEN WA TTERLOHN
PAUL WEBER
JAMES WEHRMACHER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 3; Silver Music Pin 3.
NANCY HELE N WEINBERG
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; Usher 's Club
4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
HOLLY WEINER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
2,3 ,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
l
I
1
ANITA WEINSTEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Musical 1,3; Choir 3,
4; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
ELLIOT WEINSTEIN
S.S.M. 1,2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 4; Wrestling 1 ,2.
IRA STEVE WEISS
Science Fair 2, 1st Place 2, District 2nd Place 2; Fall Play 4; Musical
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3;· Thespians
2,3,4; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Intramurals Tennis 1; Boy's Glee
1; Stage Crew l.
LEE WEISZ
STEPHEN WELLNER
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major
' N' 4; Baseball 1,2,4.
KENNETH G. WENTINK
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3.
JAY WERNIKOFF
Science Fair 1,2, 2nd Place District l ; Cabi net 1,2, Vice- President l ;
S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman 4; S.S.M. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Major "N" 4.
JOANELL JEAN WETMORE
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Alternate 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Speech Interpretation 4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
14 3
�WILLIAM T. WHALEY
DALE K. WICK UM
Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2.
THOMAS WIDERQUIST
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4 , Superviso r 4; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,4 , Minor 'N' 2 ,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1, Major
"N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 2.
JEFFREY WIESE
s.s.o. 1.
GARY H. WILKINS
S.S.0. l ; "N" Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
ANDREA WILNER
S.S.M . 1,4; Spanish Club 1,3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
BARRY L. WILSON
Transferred from Notre Dame H .S. l ; Stage a nd Li ghti ng Crew 3; Hi-Y
2,3; Intra murals 3; Football 3,4, Min or "N" 3,4; T rack 2,3, Mino r "N" 2.
GA RY WILSON
Transferred from Haverford H.S. 2; S.S.O. 4; An Guild 4; "N" Club 4;
Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Maj o r "N" 4; Wrestling 4; Reg ional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
MARGARET ANN WIMM E R
WUISE WINOGRAD
SUSAN WINSLOW
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; S.S.D. 4; Thes pians 3; Spotlighters
2; Usher 's Club 4; Pep Club l ; Girl 's Club 3,4; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3.
JOANN WITT
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; German Club 2; Usher 's
Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RICHARD WOLDMAN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l ; Intramurals
2,3; Germ a n Club 4; Science Fair 2; National Merit Letter o f Commendation 4.
ROBERT H. WOLF
JUSTINE WOLFF
RICHARD MARSHALL WOLTER
Intramurals Tennis l; Gymnastics 2,4.
CAROL WOLTE RSDORF
S.S. D. 4; Girl's Glee 1.
WILLIAM WOMER
JOSEPH WROBEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskin' s Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert
Band 4; Stage Band 4; German Club 4.
BRUC E WURMSER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2; Wru-t Word
4 ; German Club 4; Lltramurals 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
144
ROSEMARY Y.i\DRON
�THOi\!AS YA :-.!AG UCIII
Football ! , Freshman ShHd l.
MITCHELL A. YJ-:LEN
Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2 ; Ho meco ming Committee
2,3,4, Assistant Direc1or 3, Director 4 ; Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2 ,3;
Student Co uncil 1,2,3,4, Cor responding Secretary 2 , Vice Pr esident 3,
President 4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 3 ,4 ; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3 , Supervisor
4; Unity Board4; lntramurals l ,2,3,4;Safety Council2 ; Regional Tourney
Committee 2 ,3.
WILENE YOHANNA
Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk in 's R ;vue - Pow-Wow 1,2, 4; Cab inet
3, Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Arts Clu b 3; French Club 1,2; Usher's Club
3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard Club 4.
KAR E 1 J ANE YOU NG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4; Aquasprites 4.
PATRI CIA ZALESN Y
S.S.M. 4; Apothcosis4; Spectru1114; Arts Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA J . ZA PHIRIS
S.S.0. 2,3; Arts Cl ub 2 ; Spanish Club 2 ; Girl 's Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3.
ARNOLD F. ZEH N ER
Science Fair 2; S.S.S. H. 4; Football 1,3,4, Mino r "N".
CA ROLYN ZENDER
R"dskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4, Crew 1,3, Alternate 4; Artist's Club
l; Usher's Clu b 3; Girl's Clu b 3,4; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
BARBARA ANN ZESZU TKO
Girl 's Glee 1,2.
BARBARA ZELKOWITZ
Science Fair 2 , 2nd Pl ace 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts
Cl ub 3; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Clu b 1,2; G.A.A. l.
BONNIE ZIMMER MAN
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2 ; Homecoming Committee 2; Fall Pla y 3,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 1, T reasurer l ;
Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Clu b 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4 ; Spotlighters 1,
2;
ationa l Merit Semi-Finali st 4 ; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4.
DE BORAH S. ZITT LE R
Reds kin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Crew 2 ; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 3; West
Word 4; Apoth eosis 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
CIN DY ZLATOS
S.S.S. H . 3,4; S.S.D. 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. l; Timer 's
Clu b2.
DARRELL ZOLEZZI
Concert Ba nd l ; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Football 2; Cross Country l ; Swimming l ;
T rack 2 ,3.
Not Pictured
MAU RE EN S. ANG ER
BRIAN ARUIN
Intram u rals 1,2; T rack 1,2.
W ILLIAM BETHKE
Radio-Electronics Cl ub 1, Treasurer l ; Intramurals l ; Baseball 2 , Mi nor
"N" 2.
JA MES BERAN
Transferred from Notre Da me.
SUSAN D. BOOTH
J AMES A. CA LABRESE
ROBERT P. CONN ELLY
ED WARDG AMS
THOMAS E. HANLON
M usical 3; Concert Band 2,3.
WILLIAM J. HANLON
SUSAN J ACOB
Red skin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Cho ir 3,4; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 2; Scholastic Art Awards 2.
CINDY KURR
LARRY L. LEVINSON
MICH AEL L. LUCAS
RI CHARD McGUIRE
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place 1,2 , District Fair, State Fair; Lati n Club 1,2,3;
In tramura ls 1,2,3 ,4; Basketball !.
J AMESJ. NUTSCH N IG
WI LLIAM L. RAI NE RO
GILBERT J. ROSS
DANIE L ]. RUSSEL
GARY SC H WEIG
TERRY SEN F
MEL LEONARD SIMS
WILLIAM R. SKUTTA
THOMAS G. SOQUET
GERHARD W. STREH L
JOH N T HOMPS ON
SUSIN GALE TRESTER
S.S.O. l ; Spotlighters l ; Astronomy a nd Aeron a utics Club 1,2,3, Secreta ry 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. p,2,3.
MAUREEN UN ICK
GEORGE WATTS
DAN IEL R. WEAVER
JAMES J OSE WEI NHART
CEC ILE WEIN STEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub l ; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 1.
PAUL JAMES WRIGHT
145
�•••
146
�SENIORS
'
WE.
• •
�... ARE
GROWING
148
--
~--
r
-
I
•
•
•
;_.
~
..
•
>
•
�UP
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��J UN IOR CABI N ET
L\ST ROW: E. Serv illo, H. Rivello , ill. Sherwood, ill.
Klein. D. Spitz, .J. Stengal, M . Rooney. THIHD ROW:
P. ,\ ngelin o , il l. Isaccz, A. Kendell , ill. Starkman, B.
Frazin, S. Glick, J. Green berg, S. Lewis. SECOND
ROW: J. Richter (Sponser ), K. Dunster, J. Gillul y
( Tres. ), il l. Cha pman (Sec. ), S. Cohen (Vice Pres.),
I'. Zlo tnik ( Pres.). FIRST RO\\/: S. Stille, J . Sha piro,
S. Sto ne, I'. .\llarz.
JUNIORS
The colors of the spectrum are diagonally reaching out to the third-year class, thus
giving the juniors an emerging status. Not yet seniors, but certainly removed from
the two underclasses, juniors have a deepening sense of pride in our school. Certain
responsibilities are presented with the title 'junior", among which are settting an example
for the freshmen and sophomores and preparing for their role as "seniors". For example,
Junior Cabinet sponsors the Junior-Senior Prom, the most important social event of
the year. Juniors will be soon responsible for the direct continuance of the spectrum
colors - bright a nd varied.
152
�Juniors
.\I It C. P. A>! DERSO>:
!AST RO\\': T. llack, J. llenning , S. Yellen , II.
N ielsen, J. O' :'<eill, J. .\lcCarty, L!.~.~!.~: FOURTI I
ROW: .\1. Klein, G. Groh , .\ I. Steven, R. >l ied,
C. Friedman , .\f. Kaplan . Tll IR D RO\\': L.. \Veil,
C. Stanber y, .\I. Peterson , II. .\Janna , D. Kroll,
G. Topper, C . .\lo rre. SECO>ID ROW: II .Schultz,
D. ll emichs, K. Lein , .\I. Baker, D. Simmons,
K . Kia veter ,\'. Kihlb erg. FIRST ROW : It Schreiber, I.. Epstein, .\!. Starkman, P..:..\\'a rd, S. K romelow, C. \Veil.
.\IH. AIDIOU R
FO U RTll ROW : It Gill, S . .\lichael, T. T homas,
It La nge, D. ll eilbron , .\I. Sherwood, K. Overbeck. TH !HD ROW : A. Worth, R. Rudich, B.
Saber, B. Shalw, 0. Pugliese, .\I. Bass. SECOND
ROW: C. Grcc11e:J::"" l~-;-;;;;·encc, 0. Cassata, S.
Bussert, ,\I. \Varel. FIRST HOW: N.
Sti lle, 1 Strauss, L._ Mueller, R . .\lci\lulle!.z_S. lidllenstein ,
.J. Rice, I.. Berma n.
.\Ill. CA.\U'l3ELL
LAST ROW:
J.
Adams , B. .\liller, T. Wasmund ,
~
\j~M' T. Kirke, R. Siegel, 13. Zeuman.
C. Zabli
W: S. Grim, G. Schneider, JI. r-Ian%blh
gurten, J. Smith, 13. Brown, .\I. Chapman. TH IRD
etzky. SEROW: D. Lees, I'. Lindem a nn, J.
CON D ROW: A. Rogin, G. Blasek, C. French,
T. Phillips, S. Strobel, A. K a ndell. FIRST ROW:
S. Feingold, K . Quist, A~ Weinberg, L. Birkley,
~~t
M ISS ERICKS01
FOURTH ROW : A. Tropstein, B. Gerber,G. I.yon,
A. Cohan, . Owen1 0. Lome, S~n . THIRD
ROW: J . Epstein, H. Cooper, ]. Jaster , B. Kozasski, .. Bowman, T. Rane. SECOND ROW : F.
Terry, W. Hoffberg, M. Lew in, C. Menna, T.
Solomon. FIRST ROW: ~,c-Nel;;on, H. l?ricss,
E.Jones,L..!akemot, I. Keene, I'. Dedauw.
153
\
�Juniors
i\lR.
r
FlLLl'.\lA~
FOUHTH HO\V: .\1. Vastine, ,\I. Torok, H.
Schroeder, J. Lavin, B. \Volley, Tl . .J.yndi , B.
Novak. THIRD HO\V: ,\!. Shepard , G. \Verni·
koff, S. Liberti , D. Nelson, J. Greenberg, D. Priti·
kin. SECOND HO\V: B. Swento, R. Nelson, It
Johnson, S. Hehn, :\I. Spiegel. FIRST RO\V: P.
P~ki,.. J. Kerman, C. :Vlotykie, K. Scaturo,
K. Tritsd1lcr.
MR. GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Foreman, D. Hirsd1tick, R. Levin,
K. Berg, J. Fagan, B. Jones, F. Biga. FOURTH
ROW: B. Kaufman , R. :\!au!, D. Geist, G. Davis,
J. Lange, A. Kovalsky. THIRD HO\V: ;\I. Bennett,
D. Lindt, D. Albredit. SECOND HOW: :\1. llagl·
mihahis, N. Hartenfeld, J. T urchen, D. Cohen, P.
Borisof. FIHST ROW: E. Jones , J. Ellis, C. Baim,
F. Braude, C. Steinbeg, B. Ellew.
MH. HANHAHAN
I
.~
FOURTll RO\V: B. Fink, A. Stein, H. Happaport,
H. Torenko, P. Swanke, J. Lafond, R. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: A. Herbstman, G. Lemke, f. Rzasa,
M. Rooney, J. Glantz, B. Crain, A. Hackin. SECOND RO\V: L. Lloyd, Stieber, F. Mark, G. Karl~ky.!. A. Shafer:r::MQrales, Llmith. FIRST ROW:
L. \Vei.nberg, J. Huster, S. Starr , D. Alex, L. Nod·
din, K. Krone.
154
�Juniors
MR. HOLZ
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, J. Perlman, E . Kapla n,
Hein e, R. Wilson, T. Bydalek , J. Cill uly.
FOURTH ROW: I. Leavitt, D. Grow, B. Spilings,
M. Rockofl~ B. Freedma n, B. Crcenenwald. THIRD
ROW: R. Evensen, E. Meyer, C,J.i.essc. SECOND
ROW: D. Appel, J. Brooks, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, S. Teichner, M . Cooper. FIRST ROW: M.
Stremi<.!:.. K. Kreegier, K. Quist, ]. Nernanich, C.
Cenci.
\V.
:vlISS HONN
LAST ROW: J. Stengel, S. Floyd, J. Best, J. Polon,
L. Bush, B. Wiegman, N . Gold berg. THIRD ROW:
B. Hirsch, B. Davis, C. Senn, K . Koral, J. Bonetti, S. Klann. SECOND ROW: L. F1ammini, L.
Koran, D . Lukowich , iV\. Endre. FIRST ROW: L.
J,u l.!.,J . Jagger, D . Davidove, J. Nachbauer,
~
N . Kaufm an, K. Tsuneta.
j
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: S. Lewis, J. ~r, B. Guffin, ].
Ricordati, F. De rn as, R. Langner , S. Sorkin.
TH IRD ROW: R. Berger, B. Gorman, L. Nelson,
L. Forma n, M . Laskov, M. Palmer. SECOND
ROW: L. Hoff, S. Wolf, C. Hoffman, C. Graessle,
G. Prim, M. Bacch i. FIRST ROW: S. Fortu n ato,
]. Carlson, L. Keker, S. Sternberg, S. Stone, J.
Blum.
155
�Juniors
.\IR. K.\ IUlUSICKY
l.\ ST RO\\ ": K. . \nderson, J . \\'cisscnstciJ1, II .
Katz, B. Burg, P. Firmiss, C. Ka lll1clson, .\I.
Ca be!. FOL' llT ll RO\\": E. l(ay;;-;o;;d, C. Pcyrot,
I.. \\'ilson, ll. Uzzo, \\ '. Taylor, S. Ross. T l! !RD
!{()\\': ll. Klyma n, I.. ll clandcr, I'. ,\lasaraccl1ia ,
B. I land. SECO;\J D RO\\': .\Ir. Karbusicky, E.
l la h·crson, .\. ;\Jo rum, J . Da hl, I.. \\'ill en, C.
erS1cu1cr. Fll(ST RO\\': B. Tash , S. Shlim, 11. L
man , C. Cohn, J . Parker, J. Baumh arclt.
\
.\JR. l.E IPO J.D "'1,,/
L \ ST RO\\": J. Berger, L. Winkleman, D. Altschacffel, K. Krozdra n, J . J o hnson, \V. ll oflberg,
D. Tellefsen. FOU RT ll RO\\': \\'. \\'illek , L. Soldinger, L. Ceni. J. Smith , B. Kazclak, S. Cohen.
T ll lRD RO\\': .\I. Ki llackcy, D. Lyon , II . Becker, J . .\lcnkin. SECO:>!D RO\\': D. Caldwell, J.
Shapiro, L. Forst, B. Emman,J. Hice. Fl HST RO\V:
S. Vincent, .\I. Owen, P. Corskc, S. Davis, C.
Anderson , .\ . Barrash .
\
.\1RS. LESLI E
LAST HO\V: D. And erson, A. Cutler, L. Bubl y,
J. Lascombe, R. P~tcrson, C. Po rtugal.
TlllR D RO\V: S. Glick, ,\!. Rosen berg, It ~ l en
con i, R. :\1arlo, B. Berkson, R. \'atham. SECOND ROW: P. .\larz, S. Smith, ;\J. Blevit, I~.
Lynch , S. Krone, K. Rauen, K. Natkin .• FIRST
on, K.
RO\V:. .\I. \\'eavcr,~ _ Fryksdalc, .\!.
Schwarz, J. Ostcrgaard, C. Lockwood.
S.:.Jowel~
156
...
�Juniors
.\Ill. .\ ll TC ll El. I.
LAST RO\V: \\' . Carlson, B. J ones, ll. Hosenbloom, J . Br ice, .\I. Celler, C. \\'arrus, ll. .J ohnson. T lllll D RO\\ ': I'. J.loyd, S. Kramer, S. ,\nderso n, D. Thomas, J. La ug hlin, R. Pr indle. SECOND RO\\': S. Stone, T. Lewis, S. Panzell a , S.
Kempf. Fl RST HO W: L.. \\'alkowiak, \\'. Silv er,
S. Sch apiro, L. Erickson, ~- Getch ius .
.\II SS J',\RKJIO USE
l...\ST RO\\' : .\I. Elias, B . .\I el man, R. Flod in , Jl.
~ G. Elias, B. Talent, R. Turner. FOUR TH
RO\\': ~~o.,. F. Stephen, G. Sims, J. Jacobson, B. Kaufman, B. Smily . THIRD RO\\' : L.
Coh n, D. 11 irsch, K. \\' iig, J. Jlar ri son. SECO:'IJ D
ROW: I.. Porges, B. Carlson, 11. Levin, B. Slllitlt,
D. Ruben stein. FIRST RO\\' : G. Janse, :\ ..\mo ld ,
D. Kornbluth , P. Gayno n, ~~ .\. ll ylllan.
.\ II SSSC il.\llTZ
i..
!..\ ST BOW: I.... \ iu:lcr so1 11. Lerner, .\!. !'lace,
K. Dunster, .\. Fischer , \\'. Lemke, \\'. Car ranc.
T ll IRD ROW: ~£...J· Read ing , C.
\Verner, K. .\Iauhew, D. Berliner. SECON D
RO\\': L. lla umh a rdt, J. Sklar, G. Gu th , P. Knutson , ~}:.cki.~~\I. .\Jul fo rp , :\I. Young. FIRST
RO\\': C. Gold, P. Jjeberman, I.. Alexander, J .
l zbicky, J. Clark, It ll a mmond.
157
�Juniors
:\IH. D. SM ITJI
LAST ROW: R. Fotitt, D. Huels, J. K ri stof, M.
Unick, E. Peterson, J . Keller, T. Friedewald.
THI RD ROW: J. Lehr, E. Fink, A. Silverman, D.
Spitz, :\!. Kitz, :\!. Friedewald. SECOND ROW:
D. Sill-er, A. Chien, ,\1. \lits, C. Christiansen,
G. Fisher, C. Grobman, J. Cowa n. FIRST ROW:
F. llajski, :\1. Clebu rne, E. Craig, C. fl rown, K.
fllck , S. Tobiansky.
)
4• •
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW: M. Gordon, J. Warner, B. Load,
M. Abrahamson, D. Lindahl, S. Eisenhammer, J.
Sideman. THIRD ROW: K. Bethke, J. Bruner,
M. Hite, M . Kreiter, W. Leavitt, T. Chikaraishi.
SECON D ROW: B. Peterson, P. Angelino, B.
Rabe, E. Massarsky, S. Mader, J. Spilberg, S.
'RocKO!t. FIRST ROW: M. Miller, B. Strimpel,
N. Schmidt, It_ R~en, S. Lucas, J. Gilman.
\11SS WARRE N
LAST ROW: :\1. Silvert, D. Weibel, J. Aust in,
K. Schroeder, D. O' Brien, :\1. Zar, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: M. Steller, D. Tokeshi, L. Steinoh rl,
M. J o nes, M. Borowski, S. :\leikle, A. Semiloff.
SECOND ROW: T. ZwigofT, J. 1 owoj, L. !'lice,
L. Messer, G. Segal, F. Berger, P. Snellman. F!HST
ROW:·A. Colello, J. Truesdale, J. Pitzele, J. Pogue,
M. Rotunno.
158
........__.~
-
.-_,....
�Juniors
:\IISS WILUA:\!S
LAST ROW: \V. Pearson, Econem_!lli., j . Spiczcr, P. Gillespie, J. Ritter, A. \Varady, R. Greens pan. FO URT H ROW: R. Brody, J. Dellow, D.
Jesse, D. l\lcMurray, ]. Kra us, L. Killcy. T lll RD
ROW: P. Puttcrman, J. Dervishian, D. Lca plcy,
N. Evans. SECOND ROW: fl. _ Thompson, l..
Bach, P. Yamaguchi, Il. Sch iercn. I· ST ROW:
D. Eisenberg, D. Bernstein, S. ~~fl . Frazin,
B. Coo per.
MRS. D. \VISE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, R. Zev, C. Gold , J. Tra-
~tiJ. Nowicki, l\I. Heuberger ,]. Ruschli. T ifiRi5
ROW : E. Singer, Il. Goetz, \V. :\'ordcen, J. Cutrone, J. Weiss, E. Katsoolias. SECOND ROW:
R. Scornavacco, S. Peter son, P. Finnerman, I'.
J\loros, D. Loew, G. Steinberg, D. Kluge. FJH ST
ROW: S. Regula, C. l n shof, I. Fydrych, D. Rosga,
I'. Swanson, L. K,';dia. -
f
, !'j
tr '
I
, ., I
.~
.
'
IRS. ivl. WISE
lV
I.AST ROW: \V. Berg les, R. Clemen, R. Ha nlon,
S. Danzi ngcr, N. Anderson, T. Burkhard t, 11.
Bu rkhardt. TH IR D ROW: S. Hara, S. Avella, R.
Katz, J. T homas, D. Luber, A. ~1ay. SEC01 D
RO\\': B. Gelfand, C. Flanunini , J. Loundy, V.
Kihlberg, S. Lerner, K. Gold , T. Katznelson.
FJHST ROW: R. Gassman, E. Goldberg, B. ~La
cek, D. Koehler, D. Koniecki, E. Ek>tcin.
15 9
�/
'
\
SOPllO:\lORE CABIN ET
LAST HO\\':,\!. \Volin, J. Persino, P. Coorlas, J. Freda,
:\!. Barnett, L. Cohen, NI. \ lartindalc. Tll IRD RO\\/:
:\!. Crane, F. \loss, J. Graham , S. I lirschstick , B.
\larlin, J. Braverman, L. Chaplik. SECO;\I 0 RO\\':
S. Lee, S. Spector, 01. Akerly, L. Grayson, C. Sarantakis,
\ !. 1-lemmelstcin, \\'. Alder. F!HST RO\\': J. Gordon,
E. Linn ( Treasurer ), D: Levine ( \'ice-President), .f.
Epstein (Pres ident ), l'. Kahn (Secretary ). \liss lloffman (Sponsor).
SOPHOMORES
The spectrum touches the sophomores invitingly yet obliquely. The second high
school year can be so much more enriching than the first. The sophomore feels as if
he really belongs to the school and becomes an active participant in student activities.
Ire becomes a sports enthusiast an<l strives for scholastic excellence. He has developed
that school spirit which is so important lo his high school life. The sophomore has
the exciting experience of finding his place in the sun.
t60
�Sophomores
MRS. BAUER
LAST ROW:]. Steffen, E. Stral, J. Elarde, A. Rolla, T. Ficho, R. Kramer, J. Cristo!. THIRD ROW:
]. ~'l'clk, ]. Sta't\ant\, M. M·arnnda\e, L Wohers,
M. Gervais, M. Lieberman, G. Kolodzk,J. Schecht·
er. SECOND ROW: R. Gauthier, B. Nortell, L.
Christiansen, N .. Tomaras, N. Goodman, B. Smith,
G. Horan. FIRST ROW: B. Goetzke, S. Bartuce,
K. Zimka, S. Lleberman, S. Kaufman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: C. Levin, R. Schwartz, T. Eadon,].
Engretson, T. Sievers, ]. Epstein, M. Pontarelli,
J. Kirke. THIRD ROW: B. Johnke, B. Multan,
J . Kontek, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr, T. Allison, C. Ka·
ci.tl. SECOND ROW: F. Walthers, 13. Goldberg,
M. Schalz, R. Streick, B. Shandling, B. Karlin, B.
Lansma n. FIRST ROW: G. Zimmerman, C. Klein,
B. Kuhn, S. Sager, M Glickman, C. Callner.
MR. BEREK
LAST ROW: B. Watson, C. Hogan, B. Ashlevitz,
It Johnson, D. Douglass, R. Raubolt. FOURTH
ROW: J. Persino, T. Meyer, H. Goldfus, R. Ahlstrom, R. Osney, H. Seidman, ]. Gordon. THIRD
ROW: C. Egel, B. Bartholmy, M. Johnson, R.
Koppman, L. Lome, P. Elesh. SECOND ROW: C.
Mechla, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, A. Lustig, L.
Rebbe, D. Freda, C. Chubin. FIRST ROW: L.
Kolodny, D. Payne, E. Bell, J. Unatin, C. Riback.
MR. BONARDI
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dobrow, G. Cuen·
ther, M. Walliser, D. McAvoy, J. Donnelly, A.
Beederman. THIRD ROW: C. Kahan, M. Haffner, R. Koran, K. Ginter, J. Perlman, E. Wamsley.
SECOND ROW: R. Tuchow, ]. Harris, C. De
Dauw, P. Kunce, A. Morales, G. Garoon, R.
Rosen. FIRST ROW: A. Steinberg, J . Trowbridge,
T. Tripicchio, L. Luckenbach, K. Milioto.
161
�Sophomores
MR. BURKEL
I.AST ROW: D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, J. Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, G. Olsen, B. Brodsky, G. Kleiman. FOURTH ROW:]. Adams, W. Fink, K . Piwko, P. Brod, D . Wilzer, B. Varueris. Tl !IRD ROW:
A. Nusinow, I. Williams, S. Thoma, D. Edwin,
P. Harris, T. Alessi, R. Adler. SECOND ROW :
S. Lee, N. Fortman, W. Rand, S. Doppelt. FIRST
ROW: . Akerly, B. Hirsch , L. Evens, K. O'Brien,
R. O'Neill.
-
,
- ..I
I \
MR. BUSI!
LAST ROW: A. Weissman, R. Erickson, E. Linn,
:\I. Swanson, B. Bock, H . Flamma ng, K. Krause.
THIRD ROW: C. Gyu re, R. Keizner, E. Heinrich,
E. Taylor,:\!. Rohrbacher. SECOND
HOW: D. Stone, M. Berger, C. Sorensen, T.
Ennes, T. Nyberg, J. Klein, P. Henkel. FIRST
ROW: L. Shiner, 0. Joleen, ]. Gottlieb, C. Lenzen,
S. Clyman, B. Martin.
J. Honvitz,
MISS CARI.SON
LAST ROW: S. Cohen, J. Rainero, L. Rust, C.
Szelag, M. Pepper,]. Hagen, P. Barber. FOURTH
ROW: L. Weinberg, C. Craig, C. Bergstrom, B.
Flasch, J . Puccinelli, L. Schoch. THIRD ROW:
S. Helland, P. Coorlas, C. Rooney, E. Ettinger,
M. Shapiro, D. Marshak. SECOND ROW: M.
Nykiel, T. Weiss, R. Gottfried, R. Holmboe,J. Reissiger, D . Krulik. FIRST ROW: L. Isoe, S. Bonetti,
D . Rothblatt, P. Kahn , S. Samson, G. Margolin.
162
�Sophomores
MRS. CORRIGA
lAST ROW: A. Weiss, C. Panouses, R. Gutsch ick,
]. Hoffman, L. Holder, D. Philloppe. FOURTH
ROW: L. Krasner, C. Weir, L. Cohen, G. Zera,
S. Goldman, R. Andersen,]. Puccinelli. THIRD
ROW: S. Aull, I'. Shandling, T. Pettinato, E.
Roscop, J. Friduss, K. Mossong. SECOND ROW:
P. Epstein, W. Lyon, A. Freschke, S. lsaacson, i\l.
Berman, S. Baltes. FIRST ROW: C. Barron, J.
Walter, S. Johnson, C. Erickson, D. Richman.
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: ]. Urdangen, ]. Freda, B. Perlow,
Nathan, A. Martorano, M. Rowe, M. Karlov.
SECOND ROW: S. Porter, B. Schaul, A. Goldberg, J. Anderson, J. Dunn, ]. Neumann. FIRST
ROW: P. Weiqenbach, L. Tauster, J. Dennis, J.
Davidson, R. Landsman, D. Krok.
J.
MR. FEI CK
LAST ROW: L. Hasenberg, R. Deters, T. Jaeger,
B. Uleck, E. Sopoci, S. Katz, T. Torp. FOURTH
ROW: E. Keker, L. Gordon, M. Forman, D. Rossman, R. Massey, J. Thomas. THIRD ROW: C.
Lang, R. Kovac, M. Rubin, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelble. SECOND ROW: S. Spector, G. Friedman, L.
Licastro, M. Baker, L. Smith, J. Cohen. FIRST
ROW: M. Alonas, P. Christ, G. Turbin, P. Mc
Ardle, J. Gordon, D. Greene.
163
�Sophomores
MRS. FRY
lAST ROW: J. Morten, G. Seifert, R. Boston, S.
Wishnoff, L. Green, B. Brunner, B. Silver. THIRD
ROW: M J acobson, N. Laff, M. Rosenberg, N.
Schlitter, D. Bierman, A. Dachman. SECOND
ROW: J. Jobes, B. Melnick, P. Lange, M Boyden, S. Boime, G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson. FIRST
ROW: G. Wesber, B. Jensen, R. Schwartz, L. Fritz,
P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: S. Anderson, B. J ones, K. Harmsen, G. Timmings, J. Turansh, B. Madden, M.
Matchen. TH IRD ROW: B. Beuter, J. Jaeger, L.
Weila nd, B. Goldstein, S. Suane, S. Hill, W. Alder,
M. Walker. SECOND ROW: G. Kapuscinski,].
Flink, B. Roberts, K. Auer, T. Karr, B. Sorokin,
I. Bolnick. FIRST ROW: M. Lamberty, M. Brunger, L. Weiland, S. Kolin, L. Green.
MISS HEPPLE
LAST ROW: S. Novak, R. Jackson, L. Stauber,
S. Pinkwater, M. Lauer, G. Vandenbosch. THIRD
ROW: J. Carter , V. Chow, S. Cims, J. Hertzberg,
F. Brandt, E. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: M. Yohanna, J. Derdiger, K. Dean, S. Shimp. FIRST
ROW: K. Scully, I. Rose, D. Haltema n, E. Milstein, C. Sarantakes.
164
�..
Sophomores
MISS HOFFMAN
LAST ROW: M. Schmidt, B. Domenella, T. Young,
M. E isenberg, A. Gussis, G. Davis. T ll!RD ROW:
S. Kaufer, L. Kouba, E. Sostrin, G. Wallies, J.
Braverman, R. Kaplan, M. Goldstein. SECOND
ROW: C. Davis, R. Lee, S. Smith, R. J ohnson,
R. Novotny, K. Moore, L. Helford, S. Martin.
FIRST ROW: M. Marsh, C. Adar, S. Sepesy, A.
Vabor, N. Schlechter.
MISS LINN
LAST ROW: S. Berkowitz, B. Muslin, J. Fergus,
]. Dubow, K. Culloton. THIRD ROW: D. Gates,
H. Meikle, P. Tuchev, R. Kaplan, I. Rosmarin,
R. Edwards. SECOND ROW: P. Sumner, E . Kozdron, R. Hirsch, J. Kurian, M. Hemmelstein.
FIRST ROW: L. Lash. I'. Brooks, D. Warner,
D. DeMoss, L. Batschauer.
•
MR. MANGEH
LAST HOW: W. Brandt, R. Husar, M. Perlstein,
Bode, J. Hanks, R. Winer, S. Misrac. THIRD
ROW: M. Hoss, A. Hechtetmann, L. Shefren, J .
Tamraz, H. Sandroff, ]. Graham. SECOND ROW:
P. Markin, D. Karlesky, M. Crane, A. Olson, L.
Friedman, T. Kushner, R. Weiss. FIRST ROW: A.
Bontze, N. Breinig, L. Rudnick, D. Blumenthal,
II. Jaeger , S. F•~•tks.
J.
165
�Sophomores
,
I
....
I \
'
MISS MORRIS
IAST ROW: J. Schulte, R. Spencer, R. Slome, R.
Helmers, J. Eadon, M. Moss, A. Zeid. THIRD
ROW: R. Johnston, C. Galfano, R. Gordon, A.
Nykolayko, M. Ellyne, C. Warshawsky, L. Semmerling, C. Zibb. SECOND ROW: M. Menachof,
A. Seed, B. !-luster, J. DeMell, T. Pogopky, R.
Lee, S. Kimura. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, S. Goldberg, A. Goldberg, S. Co hn , S. Hansen, F. Moss.
MRS. MOZAN
!AST ROW: R. Jankowski, G. Yale, P. Trotter,
M. Barnett, E. Freud, J. Dolzekalski. THIRD
ROW: S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, S. Scobee, B.
Norman, D. Johnson, L. Hoppe, P. Berems. SE COND ROW: G. Croft, S. Rochell, J. Dickert, R.
Mohn, W. Mielke, G. Klopp. FIRST ROW: A.
Lapins, J. Pentland, L. Meier, S. Krupnick, S.
Spiegel.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Hagemann, B. Herbert, A. Spiezer, P. Johnopolos, M. White, R. Wineberg, M.
Sallarski. THIRD ROW: S. Lande, T. Buns, P.
Sirkin, W . Cornelius, L. McCabe, J. Pine, SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, K . Heitmaw, D. Muskat, D. Kirste, G. Hirshman, S. Saelcs, B. Trivisonno. FIRST ROW: M Brodin, E. Gilbert, H.
Swier, C. Sedlacek, J. Milner, B. Kluggel.
166
•
�Sophomores
M ISS STEFANINI
LAST ROW: S. Yoshino, R. Potoker, L. Siedband,
R. Leavite, F. Ehrhardt, R. Ermilio, D. Sonne.
FOURTH ROW: M. Walter,]. Kornelly, N. Godemann, I. Zukerman, J . Mech, D. Levine. TH I RD
ROW: D. Stein, J. Erdm an, E. Neiberg, F. Burzik,
P. Weidling, E. H oltzman,]. La ndberg. SECOND
ROW: V. Siegelman, G. Craig, R. Apelian, K. Olson, J. Goldman, E. Jones. FIRST ROW: B. Wielguo, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, S. Shandling, D. Lazar, I. Katz.
MR. STOYANOFF
lAST ROW: J. Wallace, J. Schuman, S. Koenig,
M. Anderson, A. Pearson, W. Oppice,J. Zelienka,
E. Chez. THIRD ROW: S. Hieschtick,S.Jennetten,
M. Fung, G. edza, B. Goldenberg, J. Craig, K.
Elden, B. Pazybylski, L. Rosen. SECOND ROW:
J. H irsch, J. Greenberg, L. Elesh, I. Rattner, W.
Herdrich, J. Tilkin, C. Pearson, K. Weber, L.
Fisher. FIRST ROW: L. Androw, D. Valone, G.
Wolf, L. Levin, G. Masaracchia, R. Otten.
MR. USISKIN
LAST ROW: J. Bold, L. Jocobs, C. Nardini, W.
Staack, J. Aberman, E. Linn, B. Fish. FOURTH
ROW: S. Rosenbloom, J. Wisniewski, G. Horvat,
J. Thornton, C. Bosch, R. Robbins. THIR D ROW:
B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, J. Terrazas, H. Tyllas. SECOND ROW: G. Kaufman, G. Kleinzweig,
S. Colbert, L. Grayson, N. Vanbrundt, L. Silberman. FIRST ROW: S. Gregory, D. Olsher, E.
Mann, L. Lepp,J. Sigrist, S. Pawlak.
167
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: R. Margolis, P. Hornthal, C. Peterson,
M. Brodsky, J. Morgan, A. Zager. THIRD ROW: D.
Daskovsky, A. Shaw, M. \Varady, B. Block, W. Wulf.
SECOND ROW: A. Leavitt, J. Glick (Treasurer), J.
Kahn, P. Davis, M. Fanaras, E. Starkman. FIRST
ROW: M. David (Recording Secretary), W. Grayson
(President), M. Kreiter (Corresponding Secretary).
FRESHMEN
The freshmen are the dawn of a new spectrum. The youngest members of our student body have just begun a new experience. They have both several years of tradition
to follow and a reputation of their own to establish. The first year of high school is
important to the student because it should develop study habits, school spirit, and a
sense of pride and obligation to Niles West. Freshmen constitute a vital section in that
they will eventually lead. Over three years time, they will give promise of bright days
for the Big Red.
168
�Freshmen
MR. ANTES
LAST ROW: R. Dalen, C. Conrad, R. Dassinger,
C. Clemon, L. Corn, R. Clark,S. Claver. FOURTH
ROW: J. Cornelison, A. Conway, M. Christiansen, L. Cordell, B. Curr an, D. Demeduc. THIRD.
RQW: S. Callish er, D. Davis, S. Dean, D. Dask ovsky, V. Clauson. SECOND ROW: K. Collins,
C. Carlson, J. Chika raish i, A. Chin; J. Cutler,
M. David. FIRST ROW: C. Delfs, R. Cowin,
S. Colton, J. Dehmlow, C. Decker.
MRS. BARNES
lAST ROW: C. Haring, H . Gurion, M. Gold, E.
Hirsch, C. Bonnet, P. Hornthal, G. Horn.
FOURT II ROW: ]. Hawkins, D. Higus, L. Gordon, 13. Humphrey, B. B a llmann, S. Good man, L.
Ha rr ington, G. Heller. THIRD ROW: S. Crossman, B. Gumpert, S. Hehn, L Hook, M. Hausman, M. Joh nson, I'. 1-Iarrman. SECOND ROW:
R. ll ymes, T. Hill, S. Horwitz, 13. Isa acson, L.
I lack. FIRST ROW: D. ,Hullison, K. Iverson, L.
Harring ton, S. Goldenberg, L. Gurrentz, K. Hay-
nes.
MR. BASRAK
FOURTH ROW: J. Kalu zna, C. Karas, T. Johnson, M. Jennings, L. Kapla n, M. ll orwitz, M.
Isoe. THIRD ROW: A. Kauffman, E. Karson, D.
Jo hnopolos, J. Kasten, L. Lewkowicz, D. Karlos.
SECOND ROW: J. Kahn, W. Iverson, R. Karp,
E. Kipnis, P. Imhof, N. Keller, R. Keeshin. FIRST
ROW: B. Keppen, E. Katsoolias, J. Joslyn, J .
Kantor, 13. Jacobson, D. Katz.
~
I
r. . .
I \
·~
MR. BIDOL
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, A. Rubel, J. Schippman,
M. Samson, J. Rosenthal, P. Schimel, G. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: R. Salon, I'. Sher, R. Sanders, G.
Sabey, J. Schroeder, J. Potkin. SECOND ROW:
M. Robbins, A. Sadur, R. Rosengren, L. Ross, S.
Rosengard, D. Rubin. FIRST ROW: M. Rutgar d,
S. Rosenzweig, M. Schatten, S. Sandman, S. Schulhoff.
169
�Freshmen
MR. BLACK:\IORE
LAST ROW: J. athan, M. Norling, S. Melanson,
etz, C. Moraws ki, C. Miller, V. Nabolotn y.
THIHD ROW: R. Numrich, R. Metzler, C. Olesky,
J. Morgan, K. Mueller, P. Minx, J. Murphy, J.
i\leiselman. SECOND ROW: L. Neumann, T.
Nachbauer, R. id10ls, G. Meyer, J. Nemanich,
A. Oberrotman, S. elson. FIHST ROW: N. Moll,
N . .\·tiles, L. Nehart, B. Newman, T. Nolan, J.
Messinger.
J.
MR. CAJET
LAST ROW: M. Brodsky, R. Bunson, J. Brandzel, J. Carlisle, K . Braden, G. Castle, T. Cartwright, D. Carlson . FOURTH ROW: S. Callisher,
T. Carey, P. Bramson, J. Buxbaum, J. Cohn, A.
Bu rley, E. Chen. THTRD ROW: C. Caldwell, K.
Brabandt, J. Budz, N. Cli.fford, B. Braude, G.
Chelcun. SECON D ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cherniet,
S. Bueter, S. Clemen, C. Brown, A. Bronstein,
J. Buchel. FIRST ROW: C. Cassata, M. Bussert,
M. Berger, S. Chankin, E. Broo ks.
MR. ENTWISTLE
LAST ROW : T. Krok, T. Kling,J . Koch,J. Kramer, R. Kraus, R. Lange, J. Koziol. THIHD ROW:
R. Kapla n, C. Krueger, A. Kelly, E. Kretschmar,
F. Kaufman, R. Kohl. SECOND ROW: S. Kla tch,
C. Jacobson, C. Koprinik, M. Killey, J. Johnson,
C. Korn, C. Klemm. FIHST ROW: J. Klein, S.
Kite, R. Kirstein, J. Klingberg,]. Kirke, D . Kifz.
ing.
170
•--...-··
r
,.,.
,.
-..
�,
Freshmen
'
'
I \
...
~
,
MR. FIELD
!AST ROW: T. Sarantakis, B. Schullo , H. Savoy,
R. Sears, J. Schroeder, L. Schuster, J. Schieber.
THIRD ROW: C. SedlofT, C. Seregi, K. Shandelson, M . Schimerlik, J. Schaefer, C. Sargis, D·.
Sch ramek, G. Shibe.SECOND ROW: C. Sherma n,
P. Schodin, B. Silverman , l. Shapira, R. Shapiro,
J. Simo n, B. Seid man. FIRST ROW: C. Skl odow·
ski, M. Shih, R. Senn, A. Shaw, C. Senf, J. Silv erstein.
\
MRS . FISH ER
!AST ROW: D. Greenspan, W. Grayson, S. Friedman, t-l. Gr ejbowski, C. Goldstein, G. Gundlach,
C. Gold. FOU RTH ROW: N. Gomberg, J. Gold·
man, J. Fried, D. Grochocinski, J. Guenther, L.
Greenfield. THIRD ROW: M. Goldberg, P. Gilford, R. Grauman, C. Goldstone, S. Goldner.
SECOND ROW: P. Aidonis, R. Golbus, S. Goode,
B. Glassberg, G: Gordon. FIRST ROW: L.Goldenberg, C. Glubok, L. Goodman, C. Goundas, L.
Gorman.
W
" :I
M ISS FITTS
!AST ROW: L. McNevin, R. Larson, K. Lus·
combe, H. Logan, B. Levin, H. Packy, M. Lerner.
FO URTH HOW: S. Leimontas, H . Lebovitz, D.
Lowen, J. McGuan, A. Leal, S. Lloyd. THIRD
ROW: G. Lisma n, J. Landy, S. Lipschultz, A. Lef.
kovitz, A. Lifshitz, P. Lauritzen, H. McCracken.
SECOND ROW: B. Lieberm an , L. Layfer, R.
Saliano, C. Lynn, A. Leavitt. FIRST ROW : N.
Landes, P. Laughlin, D. Lee, D. Liberman, K.
Johnson, S. Larosa.
171
�Freshmen
MR. GALLAGHER
LAST ROW: T. Sroka, D. Simon, ll. Stoltz, P.
Szabady, W. Smith, J. Terdich. THIJW ROW:
R. Sullivan, S. Amstrup, N. Warner, P. Packett, N.
Szymski, K. Teets, B. Uzzo. SECOND ROW:
M. Stern, M. Walters, S. Swier, S. Spiwak, P.
Spinks, J. Tash. FIRST ROW: N. Sweadner, E.
Tarant, R. Turry, L. Taylor, C. Tobias.
-
,
\
MRS. HASKINS
LAST ROW: K. McQuaig, R. Matayka, T. Marcheschi, R. Maher, T. Masters, S. Levin, D. Mendelson. THIRD ROW: P. Magad, J. Luber, B.
Magged, R. Margolis, J. Lieberman, J. Marks,
K . Lowen. SECOND ROW: K. Lundie, C. Matzkin, C. Mader, K. Leavitt, C. Melin, A. Mandell,
S. Mann. FIRST ROW: V. Londgren, P. Massarsky, M. Marmitt, S. Martin, J. Medak.
"' I
MR. HOEPPNER
LAST ROW: J. Toporek, K. White, G. Warner, S.
Wallies, J. Terp, R. Trotter, R. Von der Linden.
THIRD ROW: R. U rbanus, A. Weu{stein, D.
Wamsley, S. Wilson, M. Vigiletti, D . Warren.
SECOND ROW: P. Van Overloop, T. Vilona,
E. Tompkin, E. Wargo, D. Thompson, R. Thornton, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: C. Vinci, R.
Winkler, M. \Varady, D. Walkowiak, L. Wagner,
C. Walter.
17Z
Q
.
I
I
�, /.
I
Freshmen
I
MR. KNAAK
LAST ROW: C. Beutelspacher, J, Blessing, K.
Berg, J. Boysen, S. Becker, B. Block. THIRD
ROW: M. Bernstein, B. Berman, H. Benario, S.
Belgrade, F. Berkover , M. Bohlin, S. Beyda.
SECOND ROW: J. Beutler, S. Bers, R. Bennett, H.
Baumhardt, L. Bi nstein, J. Blatt. FIHST ROW:
P. Bosworth, M. Bereskin, L. Benson, R. Berkowit z, K. Bick, E. Berke.
.... ..
-
,
I
I \
M ISS LULEJIA
LAST ROW: S. Rodman , R. Riley, L. Rice, C.
Peterson, R. Rahnert, P. Pearson, C. Pryde. THIRD
ROW: J. Olson, A. Pliskin, S. Pokvitis, M. Pierce,
M. Pysno, D. Petty, L. Reitman, M. Rochman.
SECON D ROW: R. Rosen, R. Przy bylski, M.
Raµcci , C. Rode, J. Pogue, R. Rockoff, J. Pitzer.
FIRST ROW: B. Rohrbacher, J. Porcaro, D. Ray·
mond, J. Rodnick, D. Rosenberg, B. Robbins.
MR. MCMAHON
LAST ROW : B. Fine, D. Fish, M. English, B. Filko, J. Feilen, T. Dempsey, C. Dubas. FOURTH
ROW: J. Dedes, L. Endicott, L. Downing, B.
Feiss, N. Eaton, M. Epstein, D. Endre, T. De
Cicco. · THIR D ROW: A. Dubinsky, D. Duebner,
G. Dziordzik, R. Eickhoff, A. Fenton, G. Davis, S.
Drew. SECOND ROW: J. Fergus, M. Fauber, S.
Farber, J. Dresden, S. Feinglass. FIRST ROW:
L. Elarde, B. Fenchel, A. Eckart, F. DeNovi, S.
De LuCoach.
17 3
�Freshmen
,r ,
I
MISS NORD
LAST ROW: J. Wilson, S. Capinegro, L. Zeman,
B. Winkler, T. Wolf, F. Zera, J. Zimka. FOURTH
ROW: D. Winquist, A. Zager, P. Weiss, C. Burack,
L. Work, W. Wilander. THIRD ROW: S. Worth,
W. Wulf, B. Womer, R. \Viczer, P. Witt, J . Wright.
SECOND ROW: L. Zimmerman, G. \Viig, G.
Wielgus, S. Willner, L. Zar, D. Wortman. FIRST
ROW: B. \Yurman, C. Ziemba, \V. Wiese, J.
Zuccarelli, N. Wood, N. Wineberg.
I \
~
¥-~.
'
•
MR. RAKITAN
LAST ROW: M. Shuster, L. Schaffer, S. Sher, J .
Sinkule, B. Spilberg, J. Shapiro, B. Shivly.
THIRD ROW: E. Stier, F. Stater, . Stern, L.
Schroeder, J. Smith, J. Sutfin, T. Steinseifer, H.
Sosin. SECOND ROW: B. Stark, E. Starkman,
J. Shaw, A. Spedale, P. Spiers, J. Spiegel, C.
Steele, C. Sobol. FIRST ROW: B. Stein, G. Strickett, V. Stone, P. Snoply, C. Soldinger, B. Sostrin.
MRS. RICE
LAST ROW: J. Galanis, R. Gan, A. Fredrickson,
C. Gigstad, G. Gassel, P. Gans, S. Foster. FOURTH
ROW: C. Glass, D. Glasgow, P. Glines, N. Frohberg, M Garcia, M Frazin. THIRD ROW: p.
GerVais, L. Giacone, S. Furtransky, M Fisher,
D. Gaule, D. Flitner, J. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: J. Friedk.in, G. Fortu nato, M. Furey, L.
Frieden, D. Fried. FIRST ROW: P. Cold, L. Fuchs,
J. Glick, C. Fortman, D. Flammini.
174
�Freshmen
:\1R. SKUBAN
LAST ROW: i\1. Bell, D. Anderson, G. Auld, B.
Baruck, L. Barron. THIRD ROW: P. Balin, E.
Bacher, S. Barclay, R. Alb recht, R. Badesch, A.
Ashlevilz, · R. Aren. FIRST ROW: G. Bellos, C.
Becker, D. Banks, M. Bloom, V. Amado, M.
Bellzr. SECOND ROW: B. Baumler,S. Burnell,M.
Barsky, M. Ashkinaz, A. Bock, C. Baumhardt.
....
-,
I
-
....
I \
MR. STOKES
LAST ROW: B. Paddor, W. Petacque, D. Oprea,
C. Peterson, H. Panouses, M. Oscarson, V. Nelson, K. Omachel. THIRD ROW: L. Palmer, S.
O'Neill, A. 1 orris, D. Osmolak, R. Pagni, C.
Palmer, L. Pahnke. SECOND ROW: J. O'Martin,
L. Miller, M. Perelman, V. Pappalardo, R. Pear·
son, M. Monitz, L. Opalka, R. Paulson. FIRST
ROW: R. Peters, S. Peat, L. Novak, N . Olson, S.
Olsen, L. Ostberg.
MR. VIGUE
LAST ROW: D. Zoltek, R. Sullivan, J. Mann, T.
Sinkule, T. Budz, M. Goldberg, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: K . Anderson, R. Epstein, J. Work,
N. Brooks, L. Levin, P. Davis, I. Hirsh. FIRST
ROW: E. Cohn, K. Krueger, N. Peterson, K.
Zupko, J. Brown, R. Katz.
175
�Humor, like gold,
is where you find it . . .
Another student leaves the treadmill
The Inner Workings
"Alas poor Yorick, I knew him . . ."
Elmer's glue is best for you!
176
�~
-''"''''' ~J
I
I
"Food for Thought"
The Holy Shrine
"Okay, Herman, the coast is clear!"
�HOME
-
ATHLETICS
-
��lAST ROW: D. Hirschtick, W. Allenbaugh, D. Reicherts, J. Lavin, R. Torenko, W. Criz, J. Polon, N. Anderson, R. Barclay, J. Novotny, D. McAvoy. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, C. Levin, J. Morton, E. Honeman, R.
Kreiter, R. Lynch, R. Wagner, L. Winkleman, B. Perlow, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: D. Ernt, R. Levin,
Asst. Coach Bush, Head Coach Basrak, Asst. Coach R. Henrici, Asst. Coach B. Schnurr, D. Smith, G. Wilson, M Pepper. FRONT ROW: G. Zera, I'. Snoply, J. Stengel, L. Anderson, S. Solomon, B. Crain, ManagerK. Garen, Right: R. Steele.
Football
�During opening ceremonies, "P.J.", the spirited chief, leads his
braves into battle.
Rick Kreiter, following blocker Richard Barclay, tries to break tlirough Morton West defense.
Varsity
This was a season of disappointment for the varsity football team. Almost every regular player including co-captains Dennis Smith, Bob Levin, and
Rick Steele missed games due to injuries. A losing
streak spoiled any hope that the Indians might
win the Des Plaines Valley League title. Nevertheless, the team did win three games in a row. With
better luck, they might" have won more. As it was,
the team provided color, excitement, and, most of
all, representation of Big Red's keen competitive
spirit.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
16
27
35
14
19
13
7
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
12
6
7
30
20
20
44
13
Dan Hirschtick accelerates as he turns corner of Palatine left flank.
181
�u\ST ROW: L. Rust, C. Brodin, D. Clifford, M. Brusaman, A. Norum, J. Brice, G. Timmings, R. Wilson, T.
Hanstrom, D. McMurry, B. Wilson. THIRD ROW: A. Shaffer, B. Berg, S. Hoyd, A. Stein, B. Weig111an, A.
Zehner, B. Greenspan, B. English, E. Weinstein, J. Giluly. SECON D ROW: Mr. Lain (coa ch ), B. Hand, S.
Sorkin, R. Potoker, D. Lome, B. Novak, B. Fink, F. Erhardt, Mr. Paulsen ( coach ). FIRST ROW: S. Liberty,
S. Cohn, T. Matskin, M. Rooney, D. Lyon, G. Prim, J. Dahl.
Junior Varsity
The junior varsity gridders captured third place in the Des Plaines Valley League
with a record of three wins, three losses, and two ties. Their three victims were all worthy
contenders: Evanston, East Leyden, a nd Palatine. Coach Paulsen commented that if
injuries can be held down, next season. the football team should win the league title.
Five extra points are the difference in the Homecoming victory over Palatine.
JV SCORES
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 6
Evanston
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
0
14
6
0
0
0
7
20
162
Da ve Lome attempts a quarterback keeper a nd
is grabbed from behind by a Pa latine defender.
�Soph gridders learn a key funda mental: play execution begins
with the snap of the ball.
Sophomores
After a 38-0 rout by Maine East and an unlucky loss
to Proviso West, the Sophs finally scored an 18-6 victory
over East Leyden. Coached by Bill Coyer, the sophomores
began the '64 season with few experienced players. After
losses to Palatine, 27-6, West Leyden, 27-14, and Maine
South, 27-13, the Indians finally added another victory
to the slate. They defeated Morton West by the close score
of 13-12 . The Sophs closed the season with a 26-13 loss
to Willowbrook. Yet, in spite of the losing season, soph
gridders, as a lways, gained experience, toughness, and
knowledge of the fundamentals.
SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
6
18
6
14
13
13
13
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Mroton West
Willowbrook
38
25
6
27
27
27
12
26
LAST ROW: W. Oppice, B. .Muslim, C. Panouces, J. Turanski, C. Szelag, S. Koenig, R. Henrick, P. Trotter,
THIRD ROW: G. Seifert, R. Anderson, M. Matchen,J. Bold, J. Schuman, G. Goldberg, L. Green, D. Douglas,
K. Crause. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, D. Kirste, S. Rosenbloom, R. Goldenberg, R. Carter, M. Fung, S.
Weiss, Mr. Fickes. FIRST ROW: A. Dopman, M.Gervais, M. Martindale, H. Meikel, J. Ressigner, B. Gottfred.
183
�Freshmen
The freshman A football team ended
its successful season with a record of four
wins against only three losses. In contrast,
the frosh B team had a very disappointing
year, winning only one game, a 9-0 victory
over Willowbrook. Nevertheless, there were
some outstanding individual performers and
next year, when the two sq uads combine,
they should be able to have a winning
season.
LAST ROW: T. Wolff, J. Terp, A. Fredrickson, ]. Kramer, T. Strahan, B. Ginola, B. To renko, L. Leman, M. Grejbowski, 0. Simon. SECOND ROW: Mr. Fa bri (coach ), M. English,
K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, 0. Trotter, B. Larson, .J. Guenther, K. Shoemaker, Mr. Earl
(coad1). FIRST ROW: 0. Dassinger, M.Oscarson, J.Smith, S. Barclay, ]. Wilson, J. Oedes,
C. Hode(manager).
"A" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
20
34
14
0
39
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Will ow brook
19
13
12
13
3
9
20
"B" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
IAST ROW: 0. Endre, J. Rosenthal, 0. Carlson, B. Spillberb, K. Braden, J. Rehfeldt, H.
Sosin, D. Fish, R. Clark. THIRD ROW: R. Gans, S. Capenegro, S. Levin, J. Fimka, P. Marmel, D. Flitner, R. Metzler, M. Pysno,Manager N. Brooks. SECOND HOW: Coacl1 Filliman,
D. Salon, R. Sanders, J. Nemenick, D. Winquist, M. Fisher, H. Nichols, Coach Stayanoff.
FIRST HOW: B. Baumler, B. Wigman, S. Nelson, G. Carlson.
Tim Strahan's kickoff begins the freshman football campaign.
184
6
6
0
6
7
0
9
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
13
7
37
20
24
14
0
�LAST ROW: P. Helford, F. Demas, R. Clemen, A. Silverstein, R. Delott, F. Biga, H. Greenman, Coach H armon. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, A. Hinkle, M. Silveri, H. Mangurten, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, Coach Campbell.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
~
VARSITY SCORES
30
Niles East
32
Niles North
59
Proviso West
50
Forest View
43
East Leyden
50
Maine West
48
Palatine
50
West Leyden
50
Maine South
50
Morton West
50
Willowbrook
27
26
15
15
18
15
15
15
15
15
15
Cross
Country
~
.,
Lack of d epth, a comm on malady, h ampered this year's varsity cross-cou ntry team.
The h arriers, led by senior Art Silverstein
and junior Ro bert Clemen, could not manage to achieve a victory in their eleven
contests. Mr. Harmon, who coaches the
cross-country sq uad, can look forward to a
better season next year, when some of the
present freshmen and sophomores join the
varsity. He can further stress that crosscountry competition demands dedication,
discipline, and strength, yet, unfortunately,
little glory except among th e direct participants.
The freshman and sophomore harriers,
coached by Mr. Ca1:p.pbell, were more successful th a n their varsity counterparts. \Vinning three of their ten meets, they finished
in third place in the Des Plaines Valley
League. Outstanding members, who should
be able to boost the varsity to a more successful season next year, included Rona ld
and Roger Johnson and Bob Lee.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West 32
Niles East
Niles West 34
Niles North
Niles West 50
Proviso West
Niles West 29
Forest View
Niles West 30
East Leyden
Niles West 20
Maine West
Niles West 42
Palatine
N iles West 17
West Leyden
N iles West 29
Maine South
Niles West 19
Morton West
Niles West 23
Willowbrook
26
25
15
27
25
36
20
41
27
36
34
LAST ROW: I'. Gans, C. Clemen, R. Wozniak, J. Eadon, T. Cartwright, G. Auld. FIRST
ROW: M. Sch midt, T. Kurr, M. Hrodsky, J. Honvitz, B. GJassberg.
185
�r~
-"!;!(]
_,A
I
(
u.(, f
/
r
I
LAST RO\\': Coach Schnurr, J. Nogar, G. Timmings, R. Steele, D. J-lirschtick, A. Schaefer
(Manager), Assistant Coach Filliman. FIRST ROW: R. Levin, M. Brusman, R. Kreiter
(Co-Captain), L. Gussis (Co-Captain), D. Murphy, J. Timmer.
Basketball
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Niles North
Willowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
54
47
64
68
64
78
69
37
79
71
56
58
89
88
61
67
43
53
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
45
54
74
44
67
50
35
53
54
51
67
60
63
54
56
53
63
Varsity
The Niles West varsity basketball team ended its season with a
heartbreaking 50-48 loss to New Trier in the regional tournament
finals. This defeat ended the most successful basketball season in the
school's history. The team won a total of nineteen games, more than
any other team from any Niles Township school has ever won. They
posted a league record of ten victories and only four losses.
To no one's surprise, senior co-captains Rick Kreiter and Lloyd
Gussis were chosen the most valuable players of this year's team. Between them, they hold every major Niles West basketball record. The
other team starters--Mickey Brusman, David Murphy, John Timmer,
and Bob Levin--were all seniors as well. Theirs was a well-balanced,
well-coached unit which will be missed.
186
. . ...
,-::
•
4
-
~~-
•
-~
....
'
•
.-
--------------- -
,
..
-
-
�John Timmer outmanuevers two East Leyden forwards .
6' l " Bob Levin throws a hesitation shot around 6'7' Jim Bradoff.
Mickey Brusman goes into the air to shoot a basket in the region-
Lloyd Gussis pivots through Wildkit defense for a layup.
Dave Murphy jump shoots over an Evanston defender.
Rick Kreiter anticipates the moves of an East Leyden forward.
al tournament.
187
�JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
33
36
47
55
46
51
54
48
46
41
39
62
52
41
44
48
48
40
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
iles North
\Villowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
39
53
39
53
34
41
62
31
51
48
58
65
39
49
76
57
58
60
IAST ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Nielsen, M. Pepper, P. Gillespie, J. Sideman, T. Bydalek,
N. Anderson, R. Torenko, J. Ricordali. FIRST ROW: A. Stein, L. Killey, T. Chikaraishi, H.
Lerner, R. Nied.
Junior Varsity
The j-v's started the hardwood season strongly,
winning the majority of their first eight games. As
the campaign progressed, the team sank below a
winning record and eventually won six out of eighteen contests. The club found itself lacking muscle
and a consistent scoring punch. Much responsibility
for the success of next year's Big Red rests with these
JVers , as the first six varsity cagers are graduating
seniors. The great hope is that, as a unit and as
individuals, these ballplayers will develop considerably, a feat that often happens with varsity r esponsibility.
JV-er Ron Torenko moves clear for a close-in score.
188
�0
1i
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
SOPH SCORES
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
Sandwich
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
35
41
35
49
46
33
45
51
48
40
37
50
50
50
45
36
57
53
49
66
38
41
48
53
47
49
40
56
48
49
62
50
Freshmen and Sophomores
LAST ROW: Coach Earl, D. Ahlstro m, T. Strahan, W. Herbert, B. Perlow, J. Elarde, \V.
Torenko, A. Rolla. MIDDLE ROW:]. Morten,]. Nathan, P. Gans, S. Misrac, R. Janowsk i.
THIRD ROW: ]. Zelienka, I. Rosmarin. SECOND ROW: J. Bode, R. Krai.1er, J. Flink, D.
Muskat, M. Eisenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Adams (Manager).
The sophomore cagers ended the season with a discouraging record of
four wins and twelve losses. But they have learned the competitiveness and
skill for their future playing; and after all , these are the first purposes of
these tea ms.
The Frosh "A" team won five of their sixteen games, unfortunately losing
six games by less than three baskets. It must be remembered, too, that three
frosh starters were moved to sophomore competition early in the season.
Showing an especially strong start, the Frosh "B" cagers won their first
eight games. Then, as often happens, their campaign began to rest heavy
on the pl ayers, and fiv e of the last six games were lost.
IAST ROW: Coach Field, C. Gigstad, J. Brandzel,
Grejbowski, S. Belgrade, Coach Paulsen. SECOND
Shoemaker, W. Grayson, M. I soe, S. Barclay, T.
Numerick (Manager), D. Flitner, R. Aren, L. Layfer, B.
T. Cartwright, T Wolf,]. Terp, M.
ROW: K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, K.
DeCicco, R. Salon. FIRST ROW: R.
Baumler, J. Nemanich.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
FROSH "A" SCORES
Evanston
45
New Trier
44
iles East
40
Maine South
36
Palatine
48
Proviso West
35
44
Niles North
38
West Leyden
Willowbrook
46
Morton West
40
Maine South
35
Proviso West
35
Sandwich
88
45
West Leyden
Morton West
31
68
East Leyden
40
50
43
52
56
30
37
46
55
63
68
42
43
46
55
66
FROSH"B"SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
55
51
40
34
44
42
58
38
19
37
50
35
31
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
43
40
40
36
33
36
32
37
40
50
43
49
37
65
189
�I
fq
(1:
f;
1
ft
•
LAST ROW: Mr. Smith (coach), A. Silverstein, R. Katz, R. Levin, R. Delott, T. Widerquist,
(captain), B. Wagner, H. Katz, B. Caranne, G. Carlson. SECOND ROW: Mr. Ramm
( coach), B. Kaufman", R. Shaf, M. Pontarelli, M. Brown, M. Rooney, T. Thomas, J. Glantz,
Mr. Cajet (coach). FIRST ROW: O. Cassata (manager), M. Menningen, F. Walthers, B.
Fleishman, A. Shafer, H. Goldber(manager). Not shown: D. Aberman.
Varsity
Swimming
1,'his year's district meet, held at Niles West, ended a successful
season for the varsity swimming team. Posting a conference record of
three wins and two losses, they captured third place in the Des Plaines
Valley League. League champions included Tom Widerquist, 400yard freestyler, who set a new league record, and the 200 yard relay
team. Diver Bob Wagner was third in the league and twelfth in the
state finals.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
VARSITY SCORES
44
Niles East
34
Glenbrook South
68
Waukegan
25
Niles North
58
East Leyden
65
Forest View
65
Prospect
82
Morton West
60
Arlington
60
Wheeling
47
Proviso West
47
Lake Forest
36
Maine South
82
Glenbrook South
76
West Leyden
51
61
27
70
36
30
36
13
35
13
48
48
59
112
17
190
~ ~-;"
e- - .:-:--
,...........
-... - - ""·6'
--
.-
•
--
,
-
'• v.::.-
...=-=:
•.- .
•
Tom Widerquist, the 400 yd. freestyle champion ofthe Des Plaines
Valley, finishes this trying race.
�FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
60
57
35
35
67
74
71
64
60
86
57
67
37
63
73
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Waakegan
Niles North
East Leyden
Forest View
Prospect
Morton West
Arlington
Wheeling
Proviso West
Laje Forest
Maine South
West Leyden
Maine East
35
38
60
60
27
21
24
31
35
8
38
28
58
32
22
IAST ROW: Coach Smith, J. Sinkule, T. Sinkule, R. Sullivan, R. Beaird, J. Smith, J. Work, L. Schuster,
T. Dempsey, C. Clemen, Coach Ramm. SECOND ROW: R. Ba desch, J. Freidman, S. Dean, L. Hook, R.
Epstein, P. Imhof, G. Gundlach, C. Haring, Coach Cajet. FIRST ROW: Manager-R. Langer, R. Sullivan,
R. Thorton, M. Stern, D. Thompson, A. Obrrotman, S. Callisher. Absent: S. Amstrup, R. Brunson.
The frosh-soph teams had a most successful season with an excellent record of
twelve wins and three losses, taking second
place in the league. The frosh team came
through the season winning four meets and
dropping three. Considering the combined
records of both teams, some fine individual
performers such as Mike Pontarelli in freestyle, Barry Fleischman in individu al medley, and Frank Walters in diving and the
vigorous coaching staff, Niles West's swimming fortunes seem optimistic.
Frosh- Soph
IAST ROW: Coach Ramm, M. Pontarelli, L. Stauber, S. Cohen, R. Robbins, B. Fleishman, J. Urdangen,
C. Clemen, J. Aberman, A. Speizer. SECOND ROW: Coach Smith, R. Goldenberg, S. Yoshino, H . SandrolT,
]. Work, R. Brodsky, E. Chez, L. Schuster, Coach Cajet. FRONT ROW: Manager-Statland, F. \Valtl1ers,
P. Jimhof, L. Hook,J. Smith, D. Stone, Manager M. Crain. Absent: S. Novak.
The championship 400 yd. relay team--Howie Katz,
Randy Shaf, Rick Levin, and Terry Thomas--beams witl1
the joy of victory.
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
55
36
31
55
58
70
43
Niles East
'
Waakegan
Deerfield
Niles North
Maine East
Morton West
Glenbrook South
40
59
64
40
37
25
52
191
�IAST ROW: S. Weiss, Mr. D. Fickes, J.V. Coach, J. Novotny, D. Swanson, C. Koziol, B. Bergles (Manager), R. Porter (Varsity Coach). THIRD ROW: J. Rosenbloom, R. Mueller (Captain), E. G.reenberg, L. Soldinger, J. Stengel, C. Friedman, M. Silvert. SECOND RO\V: D. Luber, G. Portugal, C. Levin, R. Greenspan,
R. Lynch. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, B. Gelfand, M. Yohanna, T. Weiss, L. Bell, R. Klyman.
Wrestling
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
9
20
14
9
12
16
12
24
20
11
23
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
29
Evanston
18
Palatine
North Chicago 29
31
Proviso West
29
West Leyden
Glenbrook South 23
26
Willow brook
19
Morton West
18
Maine South
31
East Leyden
Glenbrook North 14
192
--
~
.--
-. .
- - ~ .. ,
- -.
~ ~~-~.~
~---
~-
,
·~ ~
.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
. Niles West
Niles West
13
19
16
9
11
21
17
11
13
28
Evanston
32
Palatine
27
North Chicago 36
Proviso West
35
West Leyden
39
Glenbrook South 31
Morton West
31
Maine South
40
East Leyden
41
Glenbrook North 21
�SOPH SCORES
Varsity
The varsity wrestling squad, like the
football team, was hampered by injuries
during its campaign. Although they could
not succeed in making theirs a winning
season, the wrestlers turned in some fine
individual performances. Captain Bob
Maeller qualified for the district meet and
finished second in his division, as did sophomore Bob Lee. Lee, named to the Des
Plaines Valley League All-Star squad, was
undefeated during the conference seaso"n.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
0
6
6
5
7
5
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
44
52
46
42
49
47
53
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
17
27
45
6
9
19
26
21
Evanston
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
33
21
12
49
37
36
21
25
THIRD ROW: C. Gold, L. Rice, L. Zeman, J. Kozial, J. Guenther, Mr. Skuban (Coach). SECOND ROW:
T. Cary, E. Kretsdrnr, B. Dalin, R. McCrackin, J. Golaris, M. Fisher. FIRST ROW: D. Glatt, R. Rosen,
J. Simon, J. Beutler, S. Willner, C. Carlson.
193
�Gymnastics
BACK ROW: Mr. Armour (assistant coach), I. Bolnick (manager), M. Ellyne, B. Manna, B. Clemen, G.
Wilkins, B. Gerber, Mr. Burkel (C:oach). FIRST ROW: T. Kushner, D. Lees, B. Bolnick (captain), E. Raymond, S. Rochell.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
68
78 1/ 2
56 1/ 2
711/ 2
55
65
75 1/ 2
61
74 1/ 2
68 1/ 2
82
78
75 1/ 3
74
59
85
84
Niles East
64
Niles North
53 1/ 3
Prospect
75 1/2
Palatine
60 1/2
Evanston
77
Proviso West 67
West Leyden
56 1/ 2
Willowbrook 71
Barrington
57 1/2
Proviso West 63 1/2
Wheeling
50
Waujegan
54
Maine South 56 1/2
Maine East
58
Thornton
73
East Leyden
47
Maine West
48
This· year's Gymnastics squad was the
most unexpectedly successful of all the
winter-sports teams. The gymnasts climaxed a winning season with an outstanding performance in the state finals at Prospect. The "big story" of the year, of course,
was team captain Bruce Bolnick. Scoring
the second-highest number of points in the
state meet, he captured the state side-horse
championship, second place on parallel
bars, and fourth in all-around performance.
Junior Ed Raymond placed fifth on sidehorse in the finals, and also fifth in allaround.
These athletes and the other West gymnasts captured third place in the si.ate meet.
This honor, added to the team's 13-5 conference record, meant a memorable season
for the squad. Much of this success was
due to the dedicated coaching of Mr. Burkel and Mr. Armour.
State champion Bruce Bolnick performs his classic
scissors moves.
Ed Raymond, Conference cliampion as all-around gymnast, executes a flank vault.
(
'
•
•
~
I
I
J
I
'
...!.
194
�LAST ROW: J. Zimka, F. Schieber, H. Lasky, L. Coehn, T.Ficho, R. Geld, S. Berkowitz, J. Wisniewski, J.
Allison, M. Shapiro, T. Petlnato. FRONT ROW: J. Coehn, C. Lynn, L. Giacore, J. Chilraraiski, D. Ger rais,
J. Marko, P. Gilford, R. Berkowitz, T. Kushner, A. Nusinow, Coach Armour.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
57 1/2
73
53
63
59
62 1/2
62
62
Prospect
Palatine
Evanston
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Barrington
Proviso West
74 1/ 2
59
79
69
73
69 1/ 2
70
70
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
65 1/ 2
47
67 1/ 2
71
64
70
69
64 1/ 2
Wheeling
Waakegan
Maine South
Maine East
Thornton
East Leyden
Maine West
Niles East
66 1/ 2
85
64 1/ 2
61
68
62
63
67 1/ 2
y r ..
..
T~~·P
HORSE
-
Hl-!~R
..
p-s~RS
.,
I I
FROSH - soP•
!"
l
Barry Gold, conference trampoline champion, moves
through a layout back somersault.
I
~
,
-
Bob Manna holds a yogi handstand.
195
�196
��Index
Aberman, David R. 100, 119, 191
Aber man, James L. 16 7, 191
Abrahamson, Murray M. 158
Adami, Lee Ann 65, 74, 119
Adams, Audrey 119
Adams, James Henry 15 3
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 162, 189
Adams, Mary Ann 119
Adelman, Linda G. 98,119
Adler, Ruth Doreen 79, 80, 97, 100, 101, 162
Aidonis, Peter 1 71
Ahlstrom, Richard A. 83, 161, 189
Akerly, Linda Sue 1 19
Akerly, Nancy Lynne 74, 80, 82, 160, 162
Albert, Sharon 82, 119
Albrecht, Dorothy 154
Albrecht, Nancy Ann 119
Albrecht, Richard W. 175
Alder, Wendy Joan 99, 101, 160, 164
Alex, Diane Joy 79, 86, 92, 154
Alexander, Lee Ann 15 7
Allen, Nancy]. 74, 119
Alessi, Theresa 92, 100, 162
Allenbaugh, WmH.101, 119, 180
Allison, John Curt 195
Allison, Terry Lee 161
Alonas, Margaret R. 97, 163
Altschaeffel, Dennis 15 6
Altshuler, Terry 119
Altszyler, William.K. 119
Amado, Vicky Jo 68, 97, 175
Amari, Joseph John 119
Ambrus, Gayle L. 119
Amstrup, Steven 172, 191
Andersen, Robert A. 68 , 92, 163, 193
Anderson, Cathy 67, 77, 78, 156
Anderson, Daniel P. 174
Anderson, Donald ]. 119
Anderson, D onald]. 156
Andersen, Douglas S. 92, 119
Anderson, Jeanne 163
Anderson, Karen E. 78, 156
Anderson, Kit E. 175
Anderson, Larry D. 101, 157, 180
Anderson, Linda H. 74, 78, 88, 118, 119
Anderson, Mark H. 167
Anderson, Norman R. 68, 73, 159, 180, 188
Androw, Judy 118, 19
Androw, Linda Sue 80, 167
Angelino, Paul]. 78, 86, 92, 152, 158
Apelian, Donald]. 72, 78, 119
Apelian, Robert G. 167
Appel, David Neil 155
Aren, Robert Joel 175, 189
Argyrakis, Thomas L. 119
Armstrong, Darlene G. 120
Arnold, Nancy Lee 88, 15 7
Asher, Nadine Jane 120
Ashkinaz, Mark D. 1 75
Ashlevitz, Allen M. 175
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. 161
Atzel, Walter]. 15 5
Auer, Kenneth George 164
Auld, Gary B. 95, 100, 174
Aull, Sandra Kay 163
Austin, James C. 158
Avella, Sino 159
Bacchi, Michael R. 15 5
Bach, Catherine ~6, 159
Bacher, Edward ]. 175
Bacher, Helen E. 120
Bades ch, Robert T. 175, 191
Baim, Candi Barbara 65, 154
· B~ker, Maureen 88, 153
Baker, Marvin Joel 78, 163
Baker, Gary 120
Baker, Ronald S. 120
Balin, Paula Merle 91, 1 75
Baltes, Steven K. 16 3
Bank, Claire Ruth 120
Banks, David Barry 175
Banks, Marla B. 120
Barber, Paul Randall 162
198
Barclay, Richard 101, 120, 180
Barclay, Scott D. 175, 184, 189
Barnett, Lynne 120
Barnett, Mark Allan 160, 166
Barnow, Susan Mary 65, 67, 80
Barrash, Andrea Gail 80, 88, 89, 156
Barron, Christine F. 163
Barron, Larry M. 175
Barsky, Marylou 91, 175
Barsky, Robert R. 120
Bartelson, Anna M. 120
Barth, Barbara ]. 120
Barth, Julianne 85, 120
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 87, 90, 161
Bartuce, Susan Anne 90, 161
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 80, 175
Bass, Mira]. 98, 120
Bass, Murry Alan 15 3
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 165
Baum, Barbara]. 120
Baumhardt, Carolyn]. 175
Baumhardt, Harold G. 87, 95, 173
Baumhardt, Joyce L. 156
Baumhardt, Keith ]. 120
Baumhardt, Linda Ann 90, 157
Baumler, Brett E. 175, 184, 189
Beaird, Judith A. 85, 120
Beaird, Robert D. 191
Beck, Jerry Carl 92, 161
Becker, Bill John 120
Becker, Charlene 67, 80, 175
Becker, Hetty M. 15 6
Becker, Susan Kay 100, 178
Beckway,BrentJ. 120
Bedoe, Beverly 120
Beederman, Asher ]. 161
Begoun, Avis Joy 79
Behr, Elyse Judith 120
Belgrade, Steven B. 173, 189
Bell, Enid Stella 80, 161
Bell, Lawrence G. 192
Bellos, Gary S. 75, 175
Bell,Mary95, 100, 101, 175
Beller, Mindelle M. 91, 175
Bernario, Howard Marc 173
Bennett, Lynn P. 30, 121
Bennett, Mary C. 90 , 154
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 173
Benson, Laurence A. 173
Berens, Phyllis Ann 166
Bereskin, Merle Faye 80, 86, 173
Berg, Keith Robert 173
Berg, Kevin William 154, 182
Berger, Francine Ina 92, 93 , 94, 158
Berger, Harold E. 121
Berger, James K. 76, 156
Berger, Joel R. 121
Berger, Marian Joyce 162
Berger, Michael L. 76, 170
Berger, Roberta D. 155
Bergles, William]. 159, 192
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 82, 162
Berke, Elyse H. 78, 17 3
Berke, Terry G. 121
Berkover, Frederic M. 95, 173
Berkover, Robert L. 71, 12 1
Berkowitz, Richard A. 17 3, 195
Berkowitz, Stephen]. 165, 195
Berkson, Robert Earl 156
Berliner, Donald D. 88, 15 7
Berman, Bruce Cary 1 7 3
Berman, Leslie Dale 79, 86, 87, 88, 153
Berman, Marna Ann 80, 82, 163
Berman, Robert M. 86, 87, 71, 113, 121
Berman, Rosalie 74, 121
Berndt, Phyllis B. 74, 121
Bernstein, Carol]. 121
Bernstein, Darlene R. 159
Bernstein, Marcy Lee 173
Bernstein, Ronald A. 78, 121
Bers, Alan B. 121
Bers, Sherry Elaine 173
Best, James G. 155
Bethke, Kathy Ellen 15 8
Beutelspacher, Candy 173
Beutler, John 173, 193
Beutler, Mary Ann 1 21
Beyda, Sheila Rae 1 7 3
Beyda, Sherry Lynn 15 3
Bick, Kathryn Louise 78, 79, 158
Bick, Kristine Lynn 17 3
Bierman, David 164
Biga, Frank Joseph 78, 154
Binkley, John C. 121
Binstein, Linda D. 173
Birkley, Linda Alice 15 3
Blameuser, Mary A. 121
Blasek, Gail Ann 15 3
Blatt, Jerome 173
Blessing, Carol Ann 121
Blessing, Joseph C. 173
Blevit, Nadine 156
Block, Barbara Ann 79, 97, 168, 173
Bloom, Mark 175
Blum, Jeanette M. 15 5
Blumenthal, Donna A. 80, 165
Bock, Andrea R. 175
Bock, Bruce George 162
Bode, James Jule 165, 189
Bohlin, Matthew B. 173, 95
Boime, Susan Ilene 64, 164
Bold, John Douglas 78, 167, 193
Bolnick, Bruce R. 72, 73, 101, 121, 194
Bolnick, Ira Donald 164, 194
Bolotin, Pamela G. 64, 66, 67, 86, 121
Bond, Nancy Jo 121
Bonetti, John Frank 92, 155
Bonetti, Susan K. 67, 80, 92, 162
Bontze, Arlene 16 5
Borisof, Pamela ]. 154
Borowski, Mary Susan 90, 158
Bosch, Cheryl A. 16 7
Boston, Robert Paul 78, 164
Bostrom, Susan 97, 100
Bosworth, Paula Rae 74, 91, 173
Bowman, Lee Allan 15 3
Boyden, Melody Ann 164
Boysen, James Lorenz 173
Brabandt, Kandis L. 17Q
Braden, Keith L. 78, 170, 184
Bradford, Jane A. 121
Bramson, Leonard A. 121
Bramson, Phyllis E. 170
Brandt, Frances Lee 80, 164
Brandt, Wayne Paul 165
Brandzel, Ellen Beth 80, 118, 121
Brandzel, Jeff A. 170, 189
Braude, Barbara M. 68, 80, 100, 101, 170
Braude, Frances Ann 65, 68, 97, 154
Braun, Manfred W. 78, 122
Braverman, Donna C. 122
Braverman Janice L. 160, 165
Breinig, Nancy Lee 122,165·
Breinig, Peggy Ann 88
Brice, Jerry Edwin 83, 157, 182
Brod, Peter Don 162
Brodin, Chris S. 122, 182
Brodin, Marie P. 166
Brodsky, Michael A. 168, 170
Brodsky, Robert H. 162, 191
Brody, Linda 12 2
Brody, Richard H. 15 9
Brodzik, Walter T. 29, 122
Bronstein, Alan B. 170
Brooks, Eileen D. 68, 80, 170
Brooks, Janice 88, 89, 100, 101, 155
Brooks, Neil E. 67, 175, 184
Brooks, Pamela]. 165
Brown, Bonita 122
Brown, Bruce Allen 15 3
Brown, Charlotte C. 170
Brown, Cynthia B. 74, 86, 158
Brown, Jill Naoma 80, 175
Brown, Larry E. 83, 87, 92, 93, 94, 122
Brown, Michael 191
Brownstein, Susan R. 12 2
Brungcr, Jacqueline 158
Brunger, Marilyn M. 164
Brunner, William 104
Brunson, Robert]. 170, 191
Brusman, Mickey M. 122, 182, 186, 187
Bryant, Myra Anita 122
Bubley, Lawrence D. 156
Bubley, Linda Lee 122 ·
Buchel, Joseph 170
Budz, Joann Kay 91, 170
Budz, Thomas J oseph 81, 1 74
�Index
Buder, Susan Gwynne 170
Bueter, Bonnie 164
Buns, Thomas J oseph 166
Burg, Robert Bruce 156
Burke, Sharon M. 122
Burkhardt, Henry E. 159
Burkhardt, Terry]. 92, 93, 159
Burley, Arnold 19, 1 70
Burnell, Sheri I 74
!lurzik, Frank Victor 167
Bush, Larry Yale 155
Bussert, Jeraldin BO, BB, 92, 15 3
Butler, Judith T. 122
Bussert, Mark 170
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 92, 164
Buxbaum, Judith 67, 84, 170
Bydalek, Theodore 155, 188
Cacioppo, Victoria 122
Cahan, David E. 122
Caldwell, Craig A. 170
Caldwell, David E. 156
Caliva, Carol Lynn 169
Callisher, Sherry 169
Callisher, Steven 170, 191
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 161
Capinegro, Scotty 174, I 84
Carey, Thomas M. 170, 193
Carlisle, John W. 170
Carlisle, Shirley J . 30, 74, 122
Carlson, Barbara Ann 15 7
Carlson, David Roy 170, 184, 193
Carlson, Gary E. 72, 100, 122, 191
Carlson, Gregory J . 169, 184
Carlson, Jeannine 15 5
Carlson, Roland W. 157
Carrane, William B. 157, 191
Carter, James J. 92, 95, 164, 193
Cartwright, Thomas H. 170, 189
Castle, George 170
Cassata, Concetta M. 91, 1 7.0
Cassata, Orrin 153, 191
Cedar, Candice 90
Cenci, Carol Anne 15 5
Chaitkin, Paul S. 122
Chamberlaln, Vicki, 87, 122
Chamerskl, Carol Ann 122
Chankin, Suzanne M. 80, 86, 170
Chaplik, Linda Ann 80 , 160, 167
Chapman, Marcia Ruth 15 2, 153
Chelcun, GregW. 9 1,.170
Chen, Edward S. Bl, 100, 170
Rhonda I. 79, 170
Chemiet, _
Chez, Edward Bennett 100, 167, 191
Chien, Agnes 79, 84, 158
Chikaraishi, James K. 95 , 169, 195
Chikaraishi, Todd 158, 188
Chin, Albert H. 169
Chow, Vincent Bl, 164
Chrisos, Kathleen M. 123
Christ, Maria 12 3
Christ, Pamela 16 3
Christiansen, Cathy 15 8
Christensen, Douglas 12 3
Christiansen, Martin 169
Christiansen, Linda 161
Chubin, Cary Mitchel 161
Cims, Sandra Clare 164
Clark, Jane 157
Clark, Rickey C. 169, 184
Claus, Jeffrey R. 76, 123
Clauson, J oan E. 82, 92 , 123
Clauson, Vaugh S. 95, 100, 169
Claver, Scott Lee 95, 169
Cleburne, Maryjane 15 8
Clemen Charles S. 169, 191
Clemen, Robert Blair 157, 194
Oerrten, Susan Kay 79, 97, 170
Clifford, Douglas D. 182
Clifford, Nancy E. I 70
Clyman, Harold 29, 123
Clyman, Sandra K. 12 3
Clyman, Selma 82, 162
Codell, Bury F. 66, 123
Cohan, Alan Robert 15 3
Cohen, Debra Joy IOI, 154
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 80, 163, 195
Cohen, J enise R. 100, 170
Cohen, Laurence W. 78, 95, 160, 163, 195
Cohen, Marilyn BB, 89, 123
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 100, 162, 191
Cohen , Stephen Alan 68, 153
Cohen, Stuart Shelly d2, 156, 182
Cohn, Ellen I 75
Cohn, Janine Marla 91, 170
Cohn, Gayle 156
Cohn, Linda Sue 68, 85, 157
Cohn, Sandi Lee 166
Colbert, Susan E. BO, 167
Colello, Andrea 158
Collins, Kathleen]. BO, 9 1, 169
Collons, Michelle A. 79, 123
Colton, Stephanie F. BO, 169
Condon, Jeanne S. 123
Conrad, Curtis W. 95, 169
Conrad, Jon 86, 92, 94, 123
Conway, Arlen Ann 169
Cooper, Barbara Sue 86, 88, 89, 159
Cooper, Howard D . 153
Cooper, Judi Barbara 96, 12 3
Cooper, Mildred C. 98, 155
Coorlas, Peter S. Bl, 160, 162
Cordell, Linda E. 160
Cordell, Marshall S. 123
Corin. Kenny B. 123
Corn, Lawrence Alan 91, 169
Cornelison, Jeanette 80, 169
Cornelius, Wendy]. 92, 166
Cowan, Jerry S. 158
Cowen, Bonnie L. 12 3
Cowin, Rickie Denise 79, 169
Cox, Terry 12 3
Craig, Carol 162
Craig, Gail 12 3
Craig, Evelyn Rita 15 8
Craig, Geraldine K. 16 7
Craig, Joy 167
train, Bruce I. 154, 180, 191
Crane, Michael Alan 81, 84, 10.0, 160, 165
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 161
Criz, Robert M. 101, 123, 180
Croft, Gene Sandra 80, 166
Culloton, Karen D. 165
Curran, Bonnie 169
Curran, Donna Dale 12 3
Cutler, Arthur E. 15 6
Cutler, Judith Susan 169
Cutrone, Jack]. 159
Dachman, Alan Jay 78, 164, 193
Dahl, James Marvin 88, 156, 182
Dalen, Robert J ohn 169, 193
Damkjer, Donna Lee 123
Danzinger, Stuart L. 15 9
Darsch, Catherine M. 124
D'Ascanio, Ida Jean 124
Daskovsky, David Lee 168, 169
Dassinger, Richard L. 169, 184
David, Myrna Ann BO, 91, 168, 169
Davidove, Donna Gail 15 5
Davidson, Joan Merle 163
Davis, Charles Bruce 165
Davis, Donna Edythe 169
Davis, Gary Alan 88, 154
Davis, Gary Allen 165
Davis, Gloria Mary 97, 173
Davis, Pamela Jean 168, 175
Davis, Robert Joseph 92, 15 5
Davis, Susan Kay 15 6
Davis, Virginia M. 118, 124
Dean, Kathryn Ann 164
Dean, Spencer Harry 100, 169, 191
De Cicco, Tom Edward 173, 189
Decker, Catherine I. 169
Decker, Patrick H. 124
Dedauw, Carole Jean 161
Dedauw, Patricia L. 15 3
Dedekind, Karen]. 124
Dedes, John Peter 17 3, 184
Dehmlow, Genie 124
Dehmlow, Jill 169
Delfs, Carol Mary 169
Delon, Ronald 124, 191
Delugach, Steve Paul 173
Demas, Frank Louis 15 5
Demas, William L. 124
Demeduc, Deborah S. IOI, 169
Demell, James Dale 166
Demoss, Deborah J o 100, 165
Dempsey, Tho mas Mike 100, 173, 191
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 163
Denovi, Frank L. 173
Der Avedisian, Robt. 124
Derdiger, Jan Alan 164
De Rudder, Jerome P. 90, 124
Dervishian, James E. 159
Deters, Roy Elliot 163
Detlow,John 159
Deutch, Sharon D. 124
Diamond, Fred M. 81 , 88, 124
Dick, Carol Lynne 79
Dickert, Jack Howard 166
Didier, Linda L. 124
Di Salvo, Allan John 124
Dobbs, Kenneth P. 124
Dobrow, Mark J effrey 161
Doczekalski, Jerome 166
Domenella, Bruce R. 165
Domenella, Lina M. 124
Donnelly,JamesW. 77, 161
Doppelt, Samuel H. 78, 124
Doppelt, Sharon R. 99, 162
Douglas, David]. 68, 92, 161, 193
Downing, Lawrence A. 83, 173
Dresden, Janice K. 173
Drew, Susan Roleen 173
Drews, Donna L. 68, 97, 124
Dubas, Cynthia 74, 80, 90, 173
Dubinsky, Allan W. 173
Dubow, Jeffrey 92, 165
Duchane, Robert 124
Duebner, Donna Diane 91, 173
Duffey, Patricia M. 124
Dunn, ] ohn Lee 16 3
Dunster, Kimberly A. 67, 152, 157
Dworkin, Marsha 124
Dziordzik, Geraldine 173
Eadon, John Edward 79, 166
Eadon, Thomas Milton 79, 161
Eaton, Nancy Udell 173
Eaves, Allison, 125
Eckart, Alexa Wray 91, 173
Edwards, Bruce E. 125
Edwards, Roger E. 165
Edwin, Denise M. 162
Egel, Carol Sharon 79, 81, 161
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig 167
Eickhoff, Richard P. 79, 173
Eisenberg, Deborah H. 159
Eisenberg, Michael]. 165, I 89
Eisenhammer , Stanley 79, 100, 158
Ekstein, Esther 68, 159
Elarde , James N. 161 , 189
Elarde, Lenore I 7 3
Elden, Koren Sue BO, 100, 167
Elesh, Linda Sue 167
Elesh, Patricia Ann 161
Elias, Gilbert 15 7
Elias, Mark 83, 86, 87, 157
Ellew, Barbara Lynn 154
Ellis, Darryl]. 125
Ellis, Janice Caryn 154
Ellyne, Mark Jay 166, 194
Endicott, Larry 173
Endre, Dan Pete 173
End re, Margie May 15 5
Engebretson, J on PBS, 161
English, Michael ]. I 7 3, I 84
English, Robert F. 125, 182
Ennes, Terrence G. 162
Entman, Bari Lee 74, l9, 156
Epstein, Francine L. 125
Epstein, Jill Linda 68, 15 3
Epstein, Joseph A. 160, 161
Epstein, Lynne 15 3
Epstein , Martin J. 17 3
Epstein, Phyllis A. 163
Epstein, Robert G. 175 , 191
Epstein, Tobi E. 125
Erdf\lan, Jay Alan 67 , 84, 167
Erfer, Bruce 125
Erickson, Cheryl A. 163
Erickson, Louise M. 15 7
Erickson.• Robert j. 162
199
...
----
�Index
Ermilio, Janice M. 68, 71, 125
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 92, 167
Ernt, William D. 101, 125, 180
Esposito, Paschal R. 125
Esterman, David]. 125
Ettinger, Elise M. 162
Evans, Neil Richard 159
Evens, Linda Ann 162
Evensen, Robin Ann 97, 15 5
Fabbro, Vivian Rose 71, 74, 125
Fagan, Joseph L. 154
Fanaras, Christopher 92, 125
Fanaras, Maria S. 168
Faraci, Linda Jean 125
Farber, Susan Donna 173
Fauber, Melissa 173
Fearn, Arnold F. 125
Feigenbaum, Adrienne 118, 125
Feilen, Joseph Douglas 173
Feinberg, Ellen B. 74. 125
Feinglass, Sharon D. 173
Feingold, Susan P. 101, 153
Feiss, Barbara Ann 173
Feldman, Eileen T. 125
Feldpausch, Jack 94, 125
Fenchel, Roberta]. 173
Fenton, Alva Lee 173
Fergus, John Patrick 173
Ferina, Vincent H. 125
Fergus, James 165
Ficho, Thomas W. 161, 195
Filko, Brent 173
Filko, Gary Scott 125
Fillichio, Anthony 126
Fine, Bebe 80, 17 3
Fink, Ellen Marie 31, 15 8
Fink, Robert William 154, 182
Fink, William Robert 162
Finnerman, Philip B. 159
Firmiss, Philip Eric 15 6
Fischer, Adrienne 15 7
Fischer, Paul S. 126
Fish, David Justen 173, 184
Fish, Robert B. 167
Fisher, Gail Mae 82, 88, 92, 158
Fisher, Jo Anne 126
Fisher, Laurey 16 7
Fisher, Murray K. 95, 174, 184, 193
Flammang, Howard S. 162
Flammini, Carolee 15 9
Flammini, Lynn Ellen 82, 100, 155
Flammini, Nancy D. 174
Flasch, Bonita Gail 92, 16 2
Flasch, Norman R. 126
Fleishman, Barry M. I 00, 167, 191
Fleischman, Jerry E. 78, 126
Fleishman, Marcie]. 126
Flink, Edward A. 126
Flink, John Evert 164, 189
Flitner, David G. 68, 174, 184, 189
Flodin, Ralph Carl 81, 84, 88, 157
Floyd, Steven 155. 182
Footitt, Richard A. 15 8
Foreman, Jack Andrew 154
Forman, Leigh L. 155
Forman, Marc Stewart 75, 163
Forst, Laura 25, 74, 156
Fortman, Christine M. 78, 174
Fortman, Nancy 78, 162
Fortuna, Nicholas 126
Fortunato, Gayle C. I 74
Fortunato, Nikki D. 126
Fortunato, Susan C. 15 5
Foster, David T. 126
Foster Gregory H. I 26
Foster, Joanne E. 66, 71, 126
Foster, Scott Rydin 92, 174
Fox, Lynn Rae 126
Frank, Barry M. 126
"
Franks, George]. 126
Franks, Sunnie Lynn 165
Fray, Karin L. 126
Frazin, Betty S. 152, 159
200
Frazin, Marla Joy 67, 79, 174
Freda, Dina Ann 161
Freda, Gerald P. 92, 95, 160, 163
Fredrickson, Andrew 95, 174, 184
Fredson, Michelle I. 98, 126
Freed, Ellyn Lu 126
Freedman, Brenna S. 25, 86, 96, 15 5
French, Carol Ann 82, 88, 15 3
Freschke, Alice Ann 79, 163
Freud, Edward Peter 166
Friduss, Judith Sue 79, 163
Fried, David Shane 81, 83, 174
Fried, Judith·Fern 67, 171
Fried, Miriam G. 71, 79, 126
Frieden, Laura Lee 174
Frieden, Terry E. 126
Friedewald, Mary L. 158
Friedewald, Thomas 158
Friedkin, Jo Ann]. 174
Friedman, Arthur H. 126
Friedman, Charles E. 153, 192
Friedman, Diane 85, 88, 89, 127
Friedman, Geri Sue 163
Friedman, James Alan 174, 191
Friedman, Linda Lee 165
Friedman, Sheldon, 171
Frisk, Susan Nina 96, 127
Fritz, George H. 12 7
Fritz, Lianne K. 164
Frohberg, Nancy S. 95, 174
Fryksdale, Karen N . 74, 78, 156
Fuchs, Linda Carol 174
Furey, Michelle 174
Futransky, Steven M. 174
Fydrych, Ida M. 78, 86, 159
Fung, Matthew Ken 68, 167, 193
Glassberg, J oan B. 64, 127
Gabel, Mary B. 156
Glatt, David L. 193
Gagne, Henry James 12 7
Glick, Joyce Debra 79, 168, 174
Galanis, James M. 78, 174
Glick, Sheri Anne 74, 152, 156
Gale, Marsha Anne 96, 100, 101
Glickman, Monica Sue 65, 88, 89, 16!
Galfano, Camille I. 166
Glines, Patricia]. 174
Galowitch, Pamela D. 164
Glubok, Carolyn 79, 171
Gan, Ronald Louis 174
Godemann, Nancy Lee 167
Gans, Paul Michael 174, 184, 189
Goetz, Elizabeth 88, 159
Garcia, Mary Lynn 174
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean 161
Garen, Kenneth Bruce 127, 180
Golbus, Renee M. 80, 99, 171
Garlin, Barry R. 12 7
Gold , Barry 2127, 195
Garoon, Glenn 80, 161
Gold , Charles G. 171, 193
Gassel, Garry Steven 95, 174
Gold, Claire Ellen 15 7
Gassman, Rita Jay 74, 96, 159
Gold, John Howard 127
Gates, Douglas L. 165
Gold, Judith Maxine 85, 127
Gaule, Donald Lee 174
Gold Karen Sue 15 9
Gauthier, Richard D. 88, 161
Gold, Michael Aleck 81, 169
Gaynon, Paul Samuel 15 7
Gold, Michele R. 127
Geist, David Michael 154
Gold, Penny E. 174
Gelfand, Barry Scott 101 , 159, 192
Goldberg, Alan ]. 16 3
Geller, Martin I. 25, 92, 157
Goldberg, Ann B. 166
Geni, Lawrence Ryan 92, 93, 156
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 80, 161
Gerber, Bruce Steven 15 3, 1"94
Goldberg, Edrea S. 25, 88, 89, 159
Germain, Judith A. 74, 127
Goldberg, Gary N. 162, 193
Gerow, Alan Gilbert 127
Goldberg, Harlan F. 127, 191
Gershun, Linda E. 127
Goldberg, Mark Alan 78, 171
Gervais. Dave P. 174, 195
Goldberg, Mark David I 74
Gervais, Michael). 161 , 193
Goldberg, Neal 155
Gertenrich, Robert 127
Goldberg, Susan L. 88, 89, 127
Getchius, Kathleen M. 15 7
Goldenberg, Laura L. 97, 100, 101, 171
Giacone]. Leonard 174," 195
Goldenberg, Robert 100, 167, 191, 193
Gianola, Robert V. 184
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 169
Gigstad, Craig Ed 174, 189
Goldfars, Iris D. 128
G ilbert, Barry Lee 84, 86, 87, 127
Goldfus, Harold D. 161
Gilbert, Elynne S. 97, 100, 166
Goldman, Ilene]. 118, 128
Gilbert, Susan 64, 72, 118, 127
Goldman, Janet Alynn 86, I 71
Gilford, Paul R. 171, 195
Goldman, Janice Joy 80, 84, 167
Gill, Raymond J oseph 92, 94, 15 3
Goldman, Steven M. 163
Gillespie, Phillip A. 159, 188
Gilluly, John Kevin 100, 152 , 154, 182 Goldner, Donna 30, 84, 128
Goldner, Sharon 80, 91, 17 1
Gilman, Janis Allyn 158
Goldstandt, James 128
Ginter, Karen Lo is 88, 92, 161
Goldstein, Barry S. 164
Glade, Cathy L. 127
Goldstein, Craig I 71
G lantz, Joel Howard 100. 154, 191
Goldstein, Elyse, 71 , 128
Glasgow, Deborah Kay 79, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. 128
Glass, Celeste E. 174
Goldstein, Marla Ann 165
Glassberg, Budd S. 171
j
Goldstone, Celeste M. 171
Gomberg, Nancy A. 67, 92, 94. 95, 171
Goode, Susan Phyllis 171
Goocfman, Barbara 1 71
Goodman, Lindsey Fay 171
Goodman, Nanette Sue 161
Goodman, Sandra H. 169
Gordon, Gary Lee 1 71
Gordon, J anice D. 65, 79, 81, 84, 160, 163
Gordon, Jonathan Ben 79, 84, 161
Gordon, Lane 79, 163
Gordon, Luke 169
Gordon, Murray Lee 78, 92, 93, 158
Gordon, Robert T. 79, 81, 84, 166
Gordon, Yale Michael 79
Goren, Gail S. 128
Gorgosz, Gregory E. 29
Gorman, Brent Ellis 15 5
Gorman, Lesley Anne 1 71
Gornstein, Shaya 9 7, 128
Gorski, Peggy Joan 15 6
Gottfred, Robert B. 162, 193
Gottlieb, Janet M. 162
Goundas, Christine 80, 128, 171
Goundas, Rita 71 128
Graessle, Charles A. 15 5
Graff, Jeffrey D. 76, 128
Graham, Janice L. 64, 67, 92, 160, 165
Graham, j..ynne Ruth 64, 67, 128
Grauman, Nancy Ellen 7.8, 97, 101, 128
Grayson, Lea Anne 160, 167
Grayson, Warren B. 168, 171, 189
Green, Lawrence A. 164, 193
Green, Linden R. 164
Greenberg, Albert B. 166
Greenberg, Elliot L. 192
Greenberg, Jeffrey S. 152, 154
Greenberg, Joyce S. 67, 167
Greene, Carin Sue 15 3
Greene, Debra Susan 90, 163
Greenspan, David 171
Greenspan, Robert 159, 182, 192
Greenfield, Linda]. 171
Greenfield, Richard I 28
Greenman, Herbert A. 20, 68, 128
Greenman, Steven B. 118, 128
Greenenwald, William 155
�Index
.
Gregory, Sandn Lynn 92, 167
.Heller, Richard H . 88, 129
Grejbowski, Michael 78, 171, 184, 189
Helmers, Ronald L. 166
Griffin, William 15'
Hemmelstein, Marcie 160, 165
Grim, Stana Ann 153
Henkel, Pamela L. 162
Grohman, Carol Lynn 80, 158
Henning, James 15 3
Grochocinski, Darien 171
Henrichs, Donna Jean 15 3
Groh, Gary L. 1 B
Henrickson, Charles 1:!9
Grossman, Barry Gene 128
Henricks, Robert A. 193
Grossman, Susan D. 80, 169
Hepburn, Sandra Sue 74, 129
Grow, Douglas 155
Herbert, William T. 166, 189
Guenther, James 184, 193
Herbstman, Arnold 154
Guenther, Ellen L. 128
Herdrich,'Wilhelmina 91, 167
Guenther, Gary Louis 161
Herrmarm, Ronald L. 129
Guenther, Joan Ellen 91, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F. 164
Guess, Dennis C. 128
Heuberger, Diane L. 129
Gundlach, Gary Wm. 95, 111, 171
Heuberger, Michael A. 159
Gumpert, Barbara C. 169
Hidaka, Candyce E. 78, 92, 130
Gurion, Henry Baruch 78, 169
Higus, Deborah Lynn 95, 169
Gurrentz, Lynne Beth 169
Hilbert, Michael]. 130
Gussis, Alan H. 165
Hildebrandt, Ed 130
Gussis, Lloyd E. 73, 128, 186, 187
Hill, Sharon Jean 164
Guth, Gregory James 157
Hill, Terrie Sue 91, 169
Gutschick, Robert R. 163
Hinkle, Alan R. 101 , 130
Gutsmiedl, Bob 128
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 162
Gyure, Clark B. 162
Hirsch, Bernard 78, 87, 155
Hack, Leonard W. 169
Hirsch, Donna Joy 15 7
Hack , Thomas Gerald 29, 153
Hirsch, Edward Mark 169, 184, 189
Hackin, Arthur 92, 94, 154
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 175
Haffner, Martha Jean 88, 89, 161
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee 167
Hagemann, Diane Lynn 166
Hirshman, Gary 77, 81, 166
Hagen, John Frank 162
Hirschtick, Daniel 73, 101, 154, 180, 181 ,
Hagimihalis, Maria 1)4
Hirschtick, Susan K. 160, 167
Hajduk, Christine 74, 128
Hite, Marla Lee 90, 158
Hallman, Barbara A 129
Hoch, Leo N . 64, 68 , 86, 130
Hallmann, Bruce W. 169
Hoelbl, Carol Chris 163
Halpern, Rita L. 129
Hoff, Linda Marie 84, 97, 155
Halpert, Syril Lynn 166
Hoffberg,Josephine 86, 96, 113, 130
Halteman, Deborah L. 67, 80, 82, 89, 90, 164Hoffberg, Wayne Roy 156
Halverson, Earl F. 92, 156
Hoifberg, Wendy M. 153
Hammond, Rosemarie 15 7
Hofling, Ellen L. 130
Hand, Brian Robert 156, 182
Hoffman, Charles Jay 155
Hanks, Monroe James 165
Hoffman, James L. 78, 163
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer 159
Hogan, Chris]. 9Y, 161
Hansen, Sheryl 67, 92, 166
Hoglund, Janet A. 71, '14, 130
Hanson, John R. 129
Holder, Larry Alan 163
Hanstrom, Thomas D. 129, 182
Holmboe, Roy Stewart 75, 92, 162
Hara, Steven S. 159
Holtzman, Fred L. 79, 81, 167
Haring, Craig Robert 169, 191
Honeman, Edward]. 159, 180
Harms, Eileen I. 97, 100, 101, 129
Honnet, Charles Owen 68, 91, 169
Harmsen, Kurt W. 164
Hook, Carol Lynn 130
Harrer, William 129
Harrington, Laurie C. 169
Harrington, Linda C. 169
Harris, Gaye K. 129
Harris, Jane Sydney 161
Harris, Janis L. 129
Harris, Mark R. 129
Harris, Patricia Y. 162
Harrison, Jack A. 15 7, 193
Harrman, Penny 169
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. 154
Hartman, Howard R. 101, 129
Hartman, Lona A. 88, 89, 92, 129
Harvis, Martha S. 118, 129
Hasenberg, Larry E. 81 , 83, 84, 163
Hausman, Michael A. 169
Hawkins, Janice M. 100, 169
Hawkins, John Albert 92, 162
Hayes, Thomas L. 129
Haynes, Kathy]. 169
Hebert, Shirley 129
Heftman, Lila Sue 74, 82
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn 129
Hehn, Stanley, Allen 169
Hehn, Steven Ronald 154
Heilbron, David S. 73 , 153
Heine, William 84, 15 5
Heinrich, Edward N. 75, 92, 162
Heitman, Kathryn M.,166
Helford, Lynne Meryl 165
Helford, Paul Q. 72, 118, 129
Helland, Suelen 80, 162
Helander, Lynn P. 97 , 156, 169
Hook, Larry Lee 77, 100, 169, 191
Hoppe, Linda Louise 166
Horan, Gerald M. 88, 161
Horn, Gerald F. 169
Hornthal, Philipp R. 168, 169
Horvat, Gary George 92, 167
Horwitz, Judd Robert 79, 84, 162
Horwitz, Mark Joel 80, 81, 169
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 161
Horwitz, Sheryl Ann 169
Horwitz, Steven D. 21, 78, 81, 130
Howard , Allan 130
Hullison, Dawn E. 169
Huels, Dennis H . 158
Huels, John Brian 1B
Humphrey, Brian C. 169
Husar, Robert A. 165
Huster, Barbara L. 97, 166
Huster,JuliannM. 74, 154
Hyman, Angela 15 7
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 80, 91, 169
Illian, Barbara Jean 74, 86, 87, I 00, 118,
Imhof, Carol Ann 96, 159
Imhof, Paul C. 100, 169, 191
Immergluck. Rona 71, 72, 73, 130
Isaacs, Melinda Sue 15 2
Issacson, Barbara S. 169
Issaacson, Robert P. 76, 1 ~O
Isaacson, Susan Lee 163
lsoe, Linda Diana 162
Isoe, Mitchell Alan 169, 189
Iverson, Karen Marie 169
Iverson, Lana 130
Iverson , William 0. 78, 81, 169
Izbicky, Judith Rae 15 7
Izbicky, Michael]. 78, 130
Jackson, Richard D . 164
Jacob, Susan B. 78, 88
Jacobs, Eugene 73, 78, 118, 130
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 167
Jacobson, Barbara ]. 169
Jacobson, David Lee 88
Jacobson, Christine 170
Jacobson, Janis Rae 67, 157
Jacobson, Mark Lynn 164
Jaeger , Helen 165
Jaeger, Joseph 80, 164
Jaeger, Thomas W. 163
Jagger, Judith Gail 67, 15 5
Jahnke, Beverly M. 161
Jankowski, Richard 166, 189
Janse, Gloria Jo 88, 15 7
Jaster, Jeff I B
Jennetten, Steve C. 167
Jennings, Michael F. 68, 169
Jensen, Betty Carol 92, 100, 164
Jensen, Helle 68, 71, 74, 97, 130
Jesse, Dennis John 159
Jobst, Don George 118, 130
Jobes, Jon 164
Jobes , Charles 30, 88, 130
Johnopolos, Debra C. 96, 169
Johnopolos, Patrick 166
Johnson, Barbara Ann 88, 89, 91, 100, 164
Johnson, Carolyn R. 95, 174
Johnson, Carolyn S. 20, 130
J ohnson, Dennis C. 166
Johnson, Joellen Joy 91, 170
Johnson,JohnR. 88, 100, 156
Johnson, Karen C. 95, 97,' 171
Johnson, Marcia L. 101, 161
Johnson, Mary B. 169
Johnson, Ralph Parke 15 7
Johnson, Raymond K. 161
Johnson , Richard 131
Johnson, Robt. Gene 131
Johnson, Robert A. 154
Johnson, Roger Brent 77 , 101, 165
Johnson, Ronald K . 77, 101, 166
Johnson, Sandra Kay 74, 92, 163
Johnson, Thomas L. 169
Jones, Mary 158
Jordan , Eunice L. 131
Joslyn, Janet Marie 169
Jung, Wayne D. 131
Kacin, Christie Lee 161
Kahan, Charles S. 68, 86, 88, 161
Kahn, Jay Vernon 91, 168, 169
Kahn, Paula 160, 162
Kalmis, Gail M. 74, 13 1
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 86, 169
Kaluzna, Scott Alan 68, 101, 131
Kamhi, Sherry R. 131
Kaminsky, Ellen F. 131
Kandell, Annette 152, 153
Kane, Ruth Lynn 131
Kane, Terrell 15 3
Kanter, Lynn R. 131
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 79, 86, 169
Kaplan, Arlene T. 86, 131
Kaplan, Earl L. 84, 15 5
Kaplan, Eileen A. 164
Kaplan, Jay M. 21, 81 , 13 1
Kaplan, Larry Steven 80, 84, 169
Kaplan , Mark I. 153
Kaplan, Richard D. 165
Kaplan. Robert David I 70
Kaplan, Ross Ira 165
Kapuscinski, Gerald 164
Karas, Craig Robert 169
Karch, Nancy]. 67, 68, 131
Karel, Donald M. 91
Karl, Richard]. 13 1
Karlesky, Dolores M. 165
Karlesky, Roger 131
Karlesky, Virginia 154
Karlin, Beth Lynn 161
Karlos, Dean Peter 169
Karlov, Martin Lee 16 3
Karp, Ralph Floyd 19, 95, 169
Karr, Thomas John 76, 79, 8 1, 84, 164
Karson, Evelyn M. 80, 169
Katsoolias, Estathia 169
Katsoulis, T homas]. 131, 159
Katz, Beth M. 96, 131
Katz, Deborah Ann 169
Katz, Howard Michael 68, 73, JOO, 156, 191
Katz, Robert Sanford 73, 78, 100, 10 1, 159,
191
Katz, Ronda Joy 84, 175
Katz, Ivy Rae 80, 167
Katz, Sherrie P. 71, 74, 118, 131
201
�Index
Katz, Stuan Marc 87, 92 , 16 3
Klatch, Steven M. 67, 170
Katznelson, Craig S. 15 6
Klaveter, Joan Lee 98, 132
Klaveter, Kenneth 15 3
Katznelson, Terri G. 159
Kleiman, Gary Alan 81, 83, 162
Kaufer, Stuart David 79, 165
Klein, Christine A. 161
Kaufman, Galce C. 82, 90, 167
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 84, 86, 170
Kaufman, Andrea S. 131
Kaufman, Floyd I 70
Klein, Judith A. 162
Klein, Mike Scott 15 2, 15 3
Kaufman, Susan 161
Kleinzweig, Regina 167
Kauffman, Alan 169
Klemm, Christine M. 170
Kauffman, Nancy L. 74, 77, 78, 155
Kletnick, Roben A. 80, 132
Kaufman, Bruce H. 78, 157, 191
Kaufman, Robert H. 154
Kling, Thomas Carl 170
Klingberg, Joan F. 1 70
Kazelak, Robert E. 15 6
Klopp, Gary David 75, 166
Keene, Ivy Sheryle 15 3
Kluegel, Barbara]. 166
Keeshin, Roxy 169
Kluge, Donna Lynn 159
Keith, Bruce K. 131 , 163
Klyman, Richard A. 156, 192
Keker, Linda Irene 79, 155
Keller, Joseph P. 158
Knochelmann, Nancy 96, 132
Knutson, Paul Wayne 157
Keller, Norman Lee 95, 169
Koch, James Raymond 170
Kelly, Agnes Ann 170
Koch, Richard H. 132
Kelter, Roberta]. 131
Keltsch, Bernhard E. 132
Koehler, Deborah Ann 86, 88, 89, 159
Kemnitz, James Craig 83
Koenig, Leonard S. 80, 132
Kempf, Stephen W. 92, 157
Koenig, Steven Mark 167, 193
Kohl , Robert Steven 1 70
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 92, 169
Kolakowski, Judy C. 13 2
Kerman, Janice 154
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 161
Keuper, Arlene Ann 78, 101, 132
Kolodzik, Gary W . 75, 16 1
Kierstein, Rosemary 132
Koniecki, Deborah R. 159
Kihlberg, Valerie B. 159
Kihlberg, Vicki B. 15 3
Kontek, James 161
Kilcullen, Shirley A. 13 2
Koprinik, Christine 170
Ko ppman, Ronald Gary 161
Killackey, Mary Ann 156
Killey, Lyle Sanford 88, 101 , 159, 180, 188 Koprinik, Dale L. 13 2
Koral, Kimberly K. 77, 15 5
Killey, Maurice E. 83, 170
Koran, Louisette A. 95, 155
Kimura, Stanley T. 84, 166
Koran, Richard Anton 161
Kintzel, Dennis W. 101, 132
Korn, Cheri M. 170
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 99, 169
Kornbluth, David A. 157
Kipnis, Mark S. 68, 71 , 113, 132
Kirke, J ames David 75, 81, 92, 93, 161
Kornelly, James S. 95, 167
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy 86, 164
Kirke, Judith 80, I 70
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 165
Kirke, Thomas 76, 95, 15 3
Kovac, Ruth Ann 82, 163
Kirshman, Michele D. 132
Kovalsky, Adrian 86, 154
Kirste, Donald Henry 166, 170, 193
Kowitt, Justin S. 132
Kirstein, Robena E. 86, 170
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 165
Kite, Shelley E. 170
Kozdron, Kenneth E. 156
Kitz, Marjorie Ann 74, 79, 158
Koziol, Charles]. 73, 132, 192
Kitzing, Donna Marie 170
Koziol , J oseph C. .170, 193
Klann, Sharon Rose 155
Koznarski, William C. 15 3
Klatch, Linda Beth 132
zoz
K raemer, Charles C. 132
Le Due, Jim Louis 13 3
Kraemer, Jean Ann 97, 15 5
Lee, Debbie Sue 78, 171
Kramer, John Edward 91, 170, 184
Lee, Richard Alan 165, 192
Kramer, Randall C. 161, 189
Lee, Rohen B. 101 , 166
Kramer, Stephen Saul 15 7
Lee, Sherie Helene 160, 162
Kranz, Carol A. 74, 132
Lees, James J. 133
Kr,asner, Lawrence H. 78, 163
Lees, Richard L. 153, 194
Krasner, Robert 132
Le Fevre, Dennis]. 13 3
Kraus, Richard W. 87, 95, 170
Lefkovitz, Allen A. 1 71
Krause, Ila]. 68, 71, 132
Lehr, Jackie Maureen 158
Krause, Kenneth E. 162, 193
Leick, Sue F. 7 1, 7'9, 133
Kraus , James Roben 159
Leimontas, Suzanne 171
Kreegier, Kathleen 77, 155
Lein, Karen Judy 153
Kreiter, Fredric 72, 10 1, 133, 180, 181, 186, Lemke, Gayle Lynn 154
187
Lemke, Wayne 157
Kreiter, Marc Steven ,9 1, 168
Lenell, Meredith 7 1, 80, 86, 133
Kreiter, Mitchell D. 158
Lenzen, Cheryl D . 67, 162
Kretschmar, Edward A. 170, 193
Lenzen, Glenn H . Jr. 134
Kristof, James G rant 158
Lepp, Linda Carol 82, 167
Krok, Theodore M. 170
Leptich, Jeffery R. 134
Krok, Darlene Ann 163
Lerman, Helen Susan 78, 156
Krolik, Daniel Gary 162
Lerner, Henry 68, 73, 157, 188
Kroll, Daniel Frank 153
Lerner, Mitchell A. 79, 171
Kromelow, Susan Dale 65, 153
Lerner, Sue 78, 134, 159
Krone, Karyn Sue 98, 154
Levin, Barry 171
Krone, Susan Rae 79, 156
Levin, Charles H . 68, 101, 16 1, 180, 192
Krueger, Corrine Ann 91, 170
Levin, Helen T. 79, 157
Krueger, Karen Ann 175
Levi n, Judy S. 134
Krupnick, Michael!. 133
Levin, Lee Samuel 83, 91, 17 5
Krupnick, Susan B. 166
Levin, Linda Maxine 67, 8 1, 86, 88, 89, 167
Kruschka, Roben R. 133
Levin, Richard 101 , 154, 191
Kudla, Linda Mary 92, 97, 159
Levin, Robert E. 72, 100, 101, 1 18, 134,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise 78, 133
180, 186, 187
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 78, 82, 161
Levin, Stephen M. 172, 184
Kunce, Peggy Ann 161
Levine, David Jay 160, 167
Kurian, Joan Debra 165
Levine, Michael]. 134
Kurian, Marcia L. 133
Levy, Diane 80, 86, 118, 134
Kurr, Anthony J ohn 161
Levy, J ohn Douglas 95
Lafond, James 154
Lewin, Marla Dale 153
Lambert, Penny M. 118,133
Lewis, Susan E. 79, 152, 155
Lamberty, Maureen P. 80, 89, 90, 164
Lewis, Terry Jean 157
Landberg, Judith Ann 167
Lewkowicz, Linda 169
Lande, Steven E. 166
Liano, Anthony D. 134
Landes, Nancy Grace 171
Liberman, Debra Ann 67, 171
Landsman, Rhonda S. 163
Liberti, Samuel]. 154, 182
Landy, Jill Adrianne 171
Licastro, Larry A. 163
Lang, Carol Susan 80, 90, 163
Lichtenstein, Susan 153
Lange, John Harvey 87, 154
Lidberg, Susan Marie 171
Lange, Patricia 164
Lieberman, Ebba Joy 172
Lange, Reinha rdt). 153
Lieberman, Mark C. 16 1
Lange, Richard E. 100, 170, 191
Lieberman, Paula R. 157
Lange, Roben F. 13 3
Lieberman, Rita D. 134
Langner, Reinhard H . 15 5
Lieberman, Sharon S. 82, 86, 90 , 161
Lansman, Robert 161
Liesse, Cherie Julia 74, 80, 90, 97 , 155
Lapins, Andrea P. 68, 90, 166
Lifshitz, Alan R. 83, 84, 171
Lappa, J ames 13 3
Lindahl, David James 158
Larosa, Sandra R. 171
Lindberg, Martha N. 71, 79, 134
La Roussa, Robert M. 133
Lindemann, Peggy Ann 15 3
Laroy, Gerald A. 133
Linder, Charles E. 134
Larson, Kenneth M. 133
Lindt, Douglas Anton 92, 154
Larson, Robert R. 171, 184
Linick, Michael Dale 158
Lash, Lesli 165
Linn, Edward Anhur 162
Laskov, Michael S. 155
Linn, Edward Sheldon 160, 167
Lasky, Howard E. 195
Lipschultz, Susan F. 171
Lasser, Shelley 83, 133
Lisman, Gayle Celia 17 1
Lauer, Michael H. 83, 164
Liss, Steven Mark 75
Lauerman , Christell 133
Lloyd, Linda Carol 86, 154
Laugh lin, James T . 15 7
Lloyd, Patricia 157
Laughlin, Pamela S. 171
Lloyd, Susan Marie 171
Lauritzen, Paul F. 171
Lockwood, Gail Lynne 156
Lavin, J onathan F. 78, 154, 180
Logan, Roben Hugh 171
Lawrence, Linda Fem 86, 90, 153
Loew, Douglas Mar k 75
Layfer, Lawrence F. 171 , 189
Lome, David 153, 182
Lazar, Debbie J oy 112, 167
Lood, Brent Douglas 158
Leal, Ann L. 9 1, 171
Lood, Linda 134
Leapley, Diana Carol 74, 82, 92, 97, 159
Lome, Lewis 161
Leavitt, Andrea R. 80, 91, 168, 1 71
Loundy, Jill Karen 159
Leavitt, Ira David 15 5
Lowen, Deborah Ann 171
Leavitt, Kerry Lee 95, 172
Lowen, Kathleen F. 172
Leavitt, Robert W. 167
Loyn d, Donna). 134
Leavitt, William F. 73, 158
Luber, Daniel Nathan 80, 159, 192
Lebovitz, Helen Sue 86, 171
Luber, Joan Michelle 172
Leck, Elaine Louise 133
Lucary, Gary F. 134
�Index
i
'
Lucas, Sandra Carol 88, 89, 158
Luckenback, Lita M. 161
Lukowich, Lynn Ann 155
Lundgren, Robert R. 15 7
Lundgren, Virginia L. 97
Ltmdie, Karen Ann 17 2
Lundquist, Barbara 134
Luscombe, Jack D. Jr. 156
Luscombe, Kurt 95, 171. 184, 189
Lustig, Alynne Jan 161
Lynch, Elizabeth A. 90, 91, 156
Lynch, Robert Howard 101, 154, 180, 192
Lynn, Craig A. 171, 195
Lyon, Daniel Roger 156, 182
Lyon, Gregory Dean 153
Lyon, Wendy Beth 163
McArdle, John E. 84, 134
McArdle, Pamela 82, 163
McAvoy, Daniel W. 161, 180
McCabe, .Linda Jean 166
McCann, Sharon K. 134
McCracken, Mary Ann 1 34
McCracken, Richard 1 71, 19 3
McGvan, Jane A. 171
McMullen, Raejean 153
McMurray, John D. 159, 182
McNevin, Lauerance 171
McNinch, Linda K . 134
McQuaig, Kenneth L. 172
Maca, Christine 79, 134
Maclnnes, Cristy 82
Macek, Barbara Ann 159
Mader, Cheryl Jean 78, 90, 172
Mader, Sandra Kay 25, 78, 158
Madden, William R. 164
Magad, Pamela Sue 172
Magged, Beth Judy 172
Magner, Kathleen A. 134
Magnuson, Betty L. 135
Maher, Robert P. 172
Malone, Ronald James 29, 135
Maltz, Laura 88, 135
Mandell, Alan David 84, 172
Mangurten, Howard S. 15 3
Mann, Eileen Jill 16 7
Mann, Stewart Ralph 81, 1 72
Mann, Jay 1 7 5
Manna, Robert Frank 153, 194, 195
Marcheschi, Thomas A. 1 72
Margolin, Gayla 162
Margolis, Ronald B. 168, 172
Markin, Patricia Joy 112, 165
Marko, Frederic Earl 154
Marko, Ronald Louis 156
Marks, Jeffrey H. 172, 195
Marmitt, Margaret A. 172
Marsh, Mary E. 78, 90, 100, 165
Marshak, Dennis T. 81, 92, 162
Martin, Elizabeth L. 79, 160, 162
Martin, Sheri Lynn 67, 165
Martin, Shirley Lou 100, 172
Martindale, Michael 77, 160, 161, 193
Martorano, Anthony C. 88, 163
Martorano, Michael H. 135
Marz, Paula A. 65, 78, 101, 152, 156
Masaracchia, Philip 156
Masaracchia, Virgini 167
Masek, Eva Liya 135
Maslovitz, David Max 162
Massarsky, Esther S. 15 8
Massarsky, Pamela L. 172
Massey , Richard D . 80, 163
Masters, Tom R. 17 2
Matayka, Robert 1 72
Matchen, Michael]. 164
Matthew, Kenneth S. 15 7
Matzkin, Caryla D. 172
Matzkin, Terry 73, 1'01, 135, 182
Maul, Roger 154
May, Andrew Geoffrey 15 9
Mazz, Maurice W. 135
Mead, Margaret Ann 135
Mech, James R. 167
Mechla, Catherine M. 79, 161
Medak, Joanne Marie 89, 92, 172
Medak, Ruth E. 78, 89, 135
Meenan, David Pat
Meier, Linda Louise 78, 166
Meikle, Howard Craig 165
Meikle, Stewart Robert 15 8
Meiselman, Jack A. 75, 170
Melanson, Susan 1 70
Melin, Craig Neil 81, 83, 172
Melman, Bruce Paul 157
Menachof, Mera Sue 166
Menaker, Ellen Sue 71, 79, 135
Menconi, Robert P. 156
Mendelson, Donald L. 172
Menkin, Judith Ann 156
Menna, Carole Ann 74, 153
Menningen, Monte 135, 191
Mermel, Paul Steven 92, 184
Merriman, William G. 135
Messer, Lynn Carole 79, 101 , 158
Messinger, Janet I. 170
Melnick, Bonnie Joy 164
Metrick, Sydni 86, 135
Metzler, Ronald A. 170, 184
Meyer, Elke 155
Meyer, Garry Joel 170
Meyer, Sharon L. 13 5
Meyer, Steven A. 135
Meyer , Thure 76, 161
Michael, Stephen C. 92, 15 3
Mielke, William D. 166
Mikula, Philip]. 135
Miles , Nancy Ellen 170
Milioto, Kathleen M. 161
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 80, 84, 86, 91, 170
Miller, Gerald H. 135
Miller, Lawrence E. I 7 5
Miller, Marriann 15 8
Miller, Patricia
Milner, Joan H . 166
Milnes, Richard 135
Milstein, Elynor M. 164
Minx, Paul Nick 170
Mirsky, Michael Alan I 35
Misrac, Simon 165, 189
Mits, Melody C. 92, 97. 135
Mits, Melo ni 79, 158
Mohn, Robert E. 166
Moll, Nancy Patricia I 70
Monitz, Marc L. 1 75
Moore, Carole 87, 153
Moor e, Karen Anne 165
Moraces, Awilda 161
Morawski, Celeste 1\. 170
Morgan, John Phillip 168, 170
Moros, Peter Henry 159
Morris, Yvette 71, 135
Morten, James A. 101, 164, 180, 189
Moser, Bruce J ohn 136
Moser, Keith John 136
Moss, Fern Toby 96, 160, 166
Moss, Murray Lee 86, 88, 166
Mossong, Karen Marie 16 3
Motykie, Camille Ann 74, 79, 154
Mueller, Keith R. 170
Mueller, Linda K. 100, 153
Mueller, Paul Jr. 161
Mueller, Robert]. 100, 101 , 136, 192
Mulford, Melinda j. 7-J,, 15 7
Multan, Barbara E. 161
Murlas, Jonathan G.
Murphy, David A. 78, 136, 186, 187
Murphy, John Richard 170
Muskat, Denis ]. 166, 189
Mus lin, Bruce M. 165 , 193
Muth, Elaine A. 86, 88, 98, 104, 136
Nabolotny, Valeria H. 170
Nachbauer, Joann R. 77, 15 5
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 166
Nadler, Molly Sue 71, 88, 89, 136
Nachbauer, Thomas M. I 70
Nardini, Catherine M. 16 7
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 170
Nathan, John Edward 163, 189
Nathan, Robert 156
Natkin, Karen Joy 86, 156
Nedza, Glenn Russell 167
Nehart, Loral Mary 86, 1 70
Neiberg, Elaine R. 167
Nelson, David Lloyd 81, 92, 93, 154
Nelson, Jill 98, 136
Nelson, Leslie A. 153
Nelson, Linnea Ann 88, 89, 155
Nelson, Penny A. 136
Nelson, Richard A. 154
Nelson, Stephen E. 170, 184
Nelson, Valeri• Gail 91, 175
Nemanich, J anis Mary 15 5
Nemanich, John G. 170, 184, 189
Netz, Judith Ann 91, 170
Netzky, J oanne 64, 69, 86, 114, 153
Neubauer, David K. 76, 92, 94, 162
Neumann, Joann E. 163
Neumann, Karin Sue 136
Neumann, Lawrence H. 170
Neumann, Mark j. 91
Neuman, Barry Jay 153
Newman, Barbara L. 170
Newman, Betty A. 66, 136
Newmark, Jeffrey A. 136
Newton, Diane F. 100, 136
Nichols, Richard G. 74, 170, 184
Niclas, Marcia June 78, 92, 136
Niclas, Valerie 16 7
Nied, Ronald A. 153, 188
Nielsen, Robert S. 153, 188
Noddin, Bill David 136
Noddin, Lynne L. 154
Nogar,James E. 136, 186
Nolan, Terriellen I 70
Nordeen, William H. 159
Norling, Marybeth 79, 91, 95, 170
Norling, Nancy Lou 136
Norman, Bruce Alan 166
Norris, Andrea Etta 79, 175
Nortell, Barbara E. 161
Norum , Arnold Steven 156, 182
Nott, Patricia Lee 77, 157
Novak, Lana 136
Novak, Leila I 75
Novak, Robert]. 154, 182
Novak, Sondra 136
Novak, Steve 78, 164, 191
Novoselsky, David 136
Novoselsky, Karen 136
Novotny, James R . 101 , 136, 180, 192
Novotny, Robert John 165, 193
Nowicki, Frank J. 159
Nowoj, Joann Mary 158
Numrich, Richard E. 170, 189
Nusinow,Alan Ira 162, 195
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 65, 67, 89, 90, 162
Nykiel, Marilyn Jean 162
Nykolayko, Ann L. 166
Oberrotman, Alan M. 84, I 00, 170, 191
O'Brien, D~niel S. 158
O'Brien, Kathleen L. 82. 162
Odess, Richard P. 73, 79, 118, 137
Oleksy, Charles M. 81, 170
Oles, Daniel Edward 13 7
Olsberg, Adele E. 13 7
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 80, 175
Olsher, Della 80, 167
Olsen, Garnet Jean 74, 13 7
Olsen, Glen Alan 162
Olson, Arlene Sue 165
Olson, Judith]. 173
Olson, Karen Lynn 99, 16 7
Olson, Nancy Jean 88, 156
Olson, Noreen R. 175
Olson, Ruth Ann 88, 13 7
Omachel, Dennis M. 137
Omachel, Kathleen F. 17 5
Omachel, Sharon J . 13 7
Omartin, Jackie W. 175
O'Neill, John James 15 3
O'Neill, Marguerite 13 7
O'Neill, Ruth Ellen 82, 162
O'Neill, Sharon Ann 175
Opalka, Linda Jean 91, 1 75
Oppice, Harold W. 167, 193
Oprea, David Mitchel 91, 175
Orlove, Robert A. 13 7
Oscarson, Martin C. 95, 175, 184
203
�Index
•
Osmolak, Dave Alan 175
Osney, Richard Dean 16 1
Ostberg, Linnea S. I 7 5
Ostergaard, J oanne C. 82, 156
Ostermeier, Dorothy 13 7
Otten, Roberta Ann 78, 167
Overbeck, Kenneth C. 15 3
Owen, Richard P. 15 3
Owen, Martha E. 156
Paddor, Barry Alan 175
Pagni, Raymond L. 95, 175
Pahnke, Lorelee Ann I 7 5
Pakier, Freida 65, 74, 79, 137
Palmer, Cynthia 79, 175
Palmer, Lesley Ann 175
Palmer, Mark H . I 37
Palmer, Mark Leslie 15 5
Panouses, Chris Don 163, 193
Pano uses, Hedy G. I 75
Pantelakis, Cathy M. 84
Panzella, Stacy M. 157
Pappalardo, Vivian 17 5
Pappas, Dean Zenon 13 7
Papa, Annegret M. 13 7
Parker, Judith 156
Paulsen, Martin L. 13 7
Paulson, Nancy L. 13 7
Paulson, Robert W. 91, 175
Paus, Tom Lawrence 137
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 167
Payne, Dianne L. 161
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 80, 163
Pearson, Albert A. 167
Pearson, Patricia A. 173
Pearson, Robert H. I 75
Pearson, William A. 159
Peat, SusaJ1 Rae 67, 175
Pedott, Betty Rose 13 7
Penner, Ardith B. 13 7
Pentland, Jacquelyn 92, 93, 97, 166
Pepper, Michael 25, 78, 162, 180, 188
Perelman, Mark C. I 7 5
Perlman, Jay Stuart 155
Perlman, Jill 161
Perlman, Linda S. 66, 71, 13 7
Perlow, Burton Fred IOI, 163, 180, 189
Perlstein, Mitchell 165
Perr, Susan Ann 92, 93, 94, 113, 137
204
Persino, James V. 160, 161
Petacque, Susan W. 79, 138
Petacq ue, William S. 17 5
Peters, Carolyn F. 138
Peters, Ruth Ann I 7 5
Peters, Stephen W. 138
Petersen, Karen R. 97, 138
Peterson, Arlette K. 97, 138
Peterson, Bonnie Gay 88, 89, 158
Peterson, Carl David 88, 168, 175
Peterson, Christophe I 7 3 '
Peterson, Curtis R. 138
Peterson, Dana D. 138
Peterson, Edward M. 158
Peterson, Gale M. 169
Peterson, Jane L. 138
Peterson, Kay L. 89 , 138
Peterson, Martin 15 3
Peterson, Nancy Jean 175
Peterson, Robert 154
Peterson, Robert D . 138
Peterson, Ronald R. 84, 156
Peterson, Sandra D. 96, 159
Petroske, Charlotte 138
Petroski, Marsha Ann 138
Pettinato, Anthony 163, 195
Petty, Donna L. 173
Peyrot, Gregory John 156
Phillippe, Diane C. 163
Phjllips, Tephi T. 153
Pierce, Mark Robert 91, 17 3
Pierce, Sandra L. 138
Pine, Jay Nolan 166
Pinkwater. Stuart L. 164
Pitzele, Janis 15 8
Pitzer, Joann Marie 173
Pitzer, Scott John 138
Piwko, Kenneth Peter J 62
Pizzolato, Michael 138
Place, Michael John 69, 92, 94, 157
Plante, Heidi Marie 138
Plice, Linda Noel 90, 158
Pliskin, Arlene C. 17 3
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 166
Pogue, Janet Lee 15 8
Pogue, Jesse Lee 91, I 7 3
Pokvitis, Sandra L. 17 3
Polon,Jeffrey M. JOI, 155, 180
Pollice, Gina 138
Pontarelli, Michael JOO, 161, 191
Porazinski, Linda 88, 97, 138
Porcaro, Janet L. I 7 3
Porges, Lauren 15 7
Porter, Shellie C. 16 3
Portugal, Glenn Alan 156, 192
Porzycki, Monica Ann 15 7
Potkin, Jeffrey C. 169
Potkin, Ralph Terry 68, 138
Potoker, Robert D. 79, 167, 182
Prehnal, Linda Mae 74, 138
Preiss, Harriet L. 92, 95, 15 3
Prim, Gary Robert 155, 182
Prindle, Richard T . 157
Pritikin, Debby S. 154
Procop, Sharon Ann 159
Proesel, Barbara A. 74, I 38
Pryde, Catherine D. I 7 3
Przybylski, Dorothy 154
Przybylski, Robert S. 17 3
Przybylski. William 167
Puccinelli, Janet M. 90, 162
Puccinelli, Jay R. 92, 95, 163
Puerkel, Gregory F. 139
Pugliese, David Carl 15 3
Putterman, Paula F. 159
Pysno, Michael A. 68, 173, 184
Quist, Karen 15 3
Quist, Kristie Ann 85, 155
Raab, Nancy). 139
Rabe, Bar bara Lynn 90, 15 8
Radermacher, Susan M. 139
Rahnert, Robert Paul I 7 3
Rainero, James A. 162
Rajski, Francine). 74, 158
Rammel, Hal G. 139
Rand, Wendy Sue 80, 162
Rappaport, Ronnie 154
Rapport, Jan S. 139
Rask, Sally Frances 139
Rask, Susan R. JO 1, 118, 139
Rattner, Ilene Sue 68, 167
Raubolt, Robert R. 161
Raucci, John 1 39
Raucci, Michael). 17 3
Rauen, Karen Lillian 156
Ravine, Edward Steve 159
Raymond, Darlene K. 17 3
Raymond, Edward A. 101, 156, 194
Reading, Tim John 157
Rebbe, Lois Ruth 79, 161
Rechtermann, Allen H. 165
Reichert, Edward 15 8
Regin, Joy 96, 139
Regula, Sandra L. 78, 82, 159
Rehfeldt, Jack R. J 84
Reicherts, David W. 7 1, 72, 101, 139, 180
Reissiger, John 193
Reitman, Lynn Beth 79, 9 1, 173
Reitman, Mark A. 86, 88, 114, 139
Reizner, Ronald). J 62
Rek, Sharon Lynn 74, 77, 15 7
Ren ieris, Susan C. 139
Repke, Lynda Darlene 15 7
Rest, Debra M. 71, 139
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 16!
Rice, Janet Linda 15 3
Rice, Jennifer Lynn 156
Rice, Lawrence M. 173, 193
Rice, Ronna I 39
Richman, Deborah L. 163
Ricordati, Jerry M. 68, 155, 188
Riley, Richard Allen 173
Ringel, Gary I 39
Ritter, James Allen 92, 94, 159
Ritter, Peggy E. 74, 139
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 17 3
Robbins, Charles A. 139
Robbins , Mark Jay 169
Robbins, Ralph N. 167, 191
Roberts, Richard A. 1 39
Roberts, Thomas A. 139
Roberts, William M. 76, 81, 84, 164
Rochell, Steven M. 8 1, 166, 194
Rochman, Jeffrey E. 139
Rochman, Marsha E. 86, 17 3
Rockoff, Michael I. 15 5
Rockoff, Robin Lynn I 7 3
Rockoff, Susan ). 15 8
Rode, Clifford A. 17 3, 184
Rodman, Steve L. 173
Rodnick, Janice S. 99, 100, 173
Rogin, Anne Gerri 15 3
Rogin, Dana 139
Rohrbacher, Beverly I 7 3
Rohrbacher, Marilyn 162
Rolla, Alan Wayne 78, 161, 189
Rolla, Linda 140
Romen, Barbara Ann 78, 79, 158
Rooney, Catherine E. 92, IOI, 162
Rooney, Michael J. 92, 152, 154, 182, 191
Roscop, Erich Fritz 163
Rose, Ila May F. 112, 164
Rosen, Dennis A. 140
Rosen, Ilona Carol 91
Rosen, Laurence E. 167
Rosen, Randy Howard 173, 193
Rosen, Robert Joel 161
Rosenberg, Barbara 68, 140
Rosenberg Daeyl 17 3
Rosenberg, Mark 78, 156
Rosenberg, Michael 76, 78, 164
Rosenbloom, Eugene 167, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. 140, 192
Rosenbloom, Robert 78, 15 7
Rosenfeld, Beverly 140
Rosenfeld, Rosalie 140
Rosengard, Stephen A. 83, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169
Rosenquist, Gregory 140
Rosenthal, Jeffrey R. 169, 184
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosga, Diane Lynne 65, 98, 15 9
Rosmarin, Irwin L. 165, 189
Ross, Lynne Ellen 91, 169
Ross, Marcia Marie 78, 165
Ross, Stephanie 156
Rossman, David 163
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 162
Rotheiser, Penny I. 66, 140
Rotunno, Marianne 158
Rovelto, Richard P. 152
Rotter, Pamela Jo 71, 79, 118, 140
Rowe, Martin Jerrold 163
Rowell, Albert T. 83, 140
Royne, Deborah Ann 140
Rowell, David Scott 156
Rubel, Alan David 169
Rubenstein, David B. 15 7
Rubin, David I. 81, 83 , 169
Rubin, Maxine 67, 79, 163
Rubner, Charles L. 64, 118, 140
Rudd, Billie L. 140
Rudich, Roger D. 15 3
Rudnick, Leslie R. 140
Rudn ick, Lynne L. 165
Rudowicz, Gloria). 85 , 87, 164
Rudowicz, Mike W . 140
Ruschli, Edward John 159
Rush, Janice P. 140
Rust, Larry Allen 92, 162, 182
Rutgard, Marla Beth 67, 96, 169
Ryden, J o Anne 69, 140
Rzasa, Pamela Louise 154
Saber, Barbara Ann 153
Sabey, Gary Marvin 169
Sackrison, Candace 140
Sacks, Sue 169
Sadur, Allan Edward 169
Saeks, Stephen Louis
Saflarski, Mary E. 166
Sage, Pam Lynne 140
Sager, Sarah Jean 68, 78, 88, 89, 161
Saliano, Fred 171
Salon, Richard Lee 95, 169, 184, 189
�Index
J
Salotti, Sandra 140
Saltzman, B. Donald 71, 140
Samson, Michael Jay 91, 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 162
Samuelson, Rkhard G. 141
Sanders, Richard S. 169, 184
Sandman, Susan Carol 80, 91, 99, 169
Sapdroff, Howard F. 83, 91, 100, 165, 191
Sarantakis, Anthony 1 71
Sarantakis, Carol A. 160, 164
Sargis, Clark Stanly 171
Savoy, Harold M. 1 71
Saxon, Wendy C. 141
Schaefer, Allan F. 101, 141 , 186
Schaefer, James M. 1 71
Schaffer, Leslie 79, 174
Schaffner, Nancy C. 88, 141
Schalz, Mary Ellen 161
Schapiro, Susan E. 74, 79, 96, 157
Schatten, Michelle 96, 169
Scaturo, Karen A. 82, 154
Schaul, William 163
Schechter, Ian P. 141
Schechter.Janice 80, 82, 86, 89, 90, 161
Schieber, Fred John 171, 195
Schieren, Barbara]. 98, 159
Schillaci, Nancy C. 141
Schimel, Patricia M. 169
Schimerlik, Martin L. 91, 171
Schinzing, Kenneth 141
Schippman, Joanne M. 92, 169
Schlecter, Nancy E. 165
Schlitter, Nancy A. 164
Schmidt, Michael]. 165
Schmidt, Nancy Ann 16, 82, 158
Schmidt, Ted]. 141
Schneider, Gary 15 3
Schnedider, Ell ice 79
Schodin, Peter Nils 1 71
Schoch, Linda Rae 16 2
Schramek, Donald A. 91, 171
Schramm, Marilyn 141
Schreiber, Russie 153
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder, Kenneth R. 15 8
Schroeder, Linda L. 174
Schroeder, Richard 154
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schulho, Bruce 1 71
Schulman, Diane I. 27, 141
Schulte, John 166
Schultz, Helen M. 141, 15 3
Schuman, Jeffrey 167, 193
Schuman, Joyce 88, 141
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 100, 171 , 191
Schwartz, Fredrica 99, 164
Schwarz, Marilyn 78, 97, 156
Schwartz, Randy]. 78, 161
Schwartz, Susan 141
Scobee, Sharon Lee 166
Scornavacco, Rose 159
Scott, Karen Ann 141
Scully, Kathleen D. 90, 164
Scully, Susan 74, 141
Sears, Richard Dean 75, 81, I 71
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 166
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 91 , 171
Segal, Deborah Lee 97
Segal, Gail Susan 15 8
Seidman, Brenda C. 91, 17 1
Seidman, Ellen Sue 90, 166
Seidman, Harry A. 161
Seidman, Susan E. 67, 68, 71, 84, 141
Seifert, George M. 164
Seligman, Laura]. 88, 89, 113, 141
SemU-off, Arlyne 15 8
Semmerling, Lynn L. 166
Senf, Cynthia Janet 171
Senn, Carol June 100, 101, 155
Senn, Ruth Esther 100, 171
Sepesy, Sandi L. 88, 89, 100, 101 , 165
Seregi, Clara 171
Servillo, Eugene E. 88, 15 2, 15 7
Stremke, Michele Ann l 5 5
Snyder, Janice M. 142
Seu!, Arlene Frances 166
Strickett, Gloria). l 74
Sobol, Christine M. I 74
Seu!, Kathleen Ann 161
Strimpel, Barbara L. 88, 158
Solano, Vincent A. 142
Shaf, Randall 141 , 191
Strobel, Susan Rose 15 3
Soldinger, Cha rlotte 68, 80, 86, 174
Shaf, Arnold]. 100, 182, 191
Strom, Robert M. 14 3
Soldinger, Larry J . 156, 192
Shandelson, Kenneth 1 71
Sullivan, Ralph L. 172, 19 1
Solomon. Steven]. 142. 180
Shalin, Barry Allen 15 3
Sullivan, Roger]. 175, 191
Solomon, Terry Lou 80, 101, 15 3
Shandling, Barbara J. 1 \2, 161
Sulser, Arthur F. 143
Sonne, Donald W. 92, 167
Shandling, Paul]. 163
Sumner, Pamela A. 165
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 96, 162
Shandling, Shelley J. 99, 101, 167
Sutfin, Judith Anne 174
Sorensen, Kathy R. 142
Shannon, Linda K. 141
Swanke, Peter C. 154
Sorinsky, Stuart 0. 21, 142
Shapira, Ira Lee 76, I 71
Swanson, Daniel K. 143, 192
Sorkin, Steve Erwin 15 5, 182
Shapiro, Jill M. 80, 152, 156
Swanson, Donna]. 14 3
Sorokin, Beverly R. 164
Shapiro, Jonathan 174
Swanson, Michael Roy 16 2
Sosin, Howard 77, 174, 184
Shapiro, Marc Scott 162, 195
Swanson, Pamela B. 159
Sostrin, Bette Anne 80, 86, 91 , 174
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 1 71
Swanson, Sharo n M. 143
Sostrin, Ellis Mark 165
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 80, I 71
Sweadner, Nancy 91, 172
Sotello, Robert R. 142
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 168, 174
Sweadner, Sandra 74, 143
Spector, Susan Gale 160, 16 3
Shefren, Leonard W. 16 5
Swento, Barbara Ann l 54
Spedale, Alexis Linn 174
Shenk, Gregory 78, 157
Swier, Helen Cypora 166
Speicher!, Kathleen 142
Shepard, Martin H. 92, 94, 154
Swier, Sylvia Lee 172
Spencer, Randall A. 78, 166
Sher, Pearl 169
Szabady, Paul). 78, 172
Spiegel, Andrew B. 75, 161
Sher, Scott Douglas 174
Szelag, Charles J. 78, 162
Spiegel, James M. 75, 174
Sheridan, Gregory A. 141
Szymski, Norine Lynn 91, l 72
Spiegel, Janice R. 142
Sherman, Carol Ann 96, 171
Tabor, Alberta Marie 67 , 80, 82, 89, 90
Spiegel, Michael G. 81, 154
Sherwood, Marc E. 152, 153
Takemoto, J oyce T. l 5 3
Spiegel, Sandra M. 166
Sh ibe, Gary Lee 95, 171
Talent, Robert 15 7
Spiers, Patrice M. 174
Shih, May C. 9 5, 1 71
Talias, Gloria 143
Spiezer, Aaron M. 166, 191
Shimp, Sandra V. 164
Tamraz, James H. 165
Spiezer, ] oe Perry 15 9
Shiner, Leah Ann 68, 86, 90, 162
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey 143
Spikings, Marshall L. 92, 94, 155
Shiner, Sandra M. 22, 86, 88, 113, 141
Tarant, Elaine Marie 91, I 7 2
Spilberg, Barry M. 174, 184
Shivley, Bruce D. 174
Tash, Bonnie Lee 98, 156
Spilberg, Judith Ann 158
Shoemaker, Kenneth I. 184, 189
Tash, J oseph Sherwin 75, 81, 172
Spinnato, James J. 143
Shuster, Martin Paul 174
Tauster, Leslie A. 163
Spinks, Preston Gary 95 , 172
Shlim, Sally Ann 86, 156
Taylor, Elizabeth A. 162
Spitz, David Michael 92, 93, 152, 158
Sideman, Jerry 15 5
Taylor, Lonna Jane 172
Spiwak, Steven B. 80, 84, 172
Sideman, Joel 158, 188
Taylor, Wayne Harvey 92, 15 6
Staack, Walter C. 167
Siedband, Leonard B. 81, 92, 167
Teacherson, George A. 81, 84, 167
Stanbery, Charlene]. 15 3
Siegal, Ann Merle 142
Teets, Karen Susan I 7 2
Stark, Barbara Sue 79, 84, 91 , 174
Siegel, Raymond 15 3
Teichner, Sheri B. 155
Starkman, Eileen 80, 99, 168, 174
Siegelman, Vicki L. 92, 93, 167
Tellefsen, Daniel H. 156
Starkman, Marilyn 98, 152, 153
Sievers, Thomas W. 92, 161
Tenbusch, Barbara V. 144
Starr, Sandra Esta 86, 154
Sigrist, Joanne M. 167
Terdich , J ohn George 92, 172
Statland, Jay Lauren 100, 161
Silberman, Lauren 167
Terman, Benjamin]. 144
Stauber, Louis F. JOO, 164, 191
Silver, Barry S. 80, 164
Terp, James Allen 172, 184, 189
Steele, Richard D. JOI , 143, J 86
Silver, David M. 158
Terrazas, Jack R. 167
Steffen, Gerald ]. 88, J 61
Silver, Wendi Susan 15 7
Terry, Frances Lee 101, 153
Stein, Arnold 16, 78, 154 , 182, 188
Silverman, Alvin L. 15 8
T eschky, Richard]. 144
Stein, Barbara S. 1 74
Silverman, Barbara A. 80, 86, 171
Thiede, Diana S. ! 44
Stein, Dale Murray 67, 69, 84, 167
Silverman, Elaine V. 142
Thoma, Susan Helen 162
Stein, Dennis 71, 88, 143
Silverman, Lynn S. 142
Thomas, Daniel N. 157
Stein, Tina M. 143
Silverstein, Arthur 21, 101, 142, 191
Thomas, John 159
Steinberg, Arlene J. 74, 82, 86, 161
Silverstein, Janice 97, 171
Thomas, Joanne D. 23, JOO, JOI, 163
Steinberg, Cheryl 154
Silvert, Michael E. 79, 158, 192
Thomas, Terry M. 101, 153, 180, 191
Steinberg, Gary Joel 159
Simmons, Donald A. 15 3
Thommes , James W. 87, 92, 144
Steinberg, Robert S. 92, 93, 100, 143
Simon, Donn Howard 172, 184
Thompson, Barbara A. 159
Steiner, Cyndy M. 15 6
Simon, Howard Marvin 87, 92, 142
Thompson, David A. 155, 191
Steinohrt, Lenore T. 158
Simon,JamesM. 171, 193
Thompson, Dean R. 172
Steinseifer, Trudy R. 91 , 174
Sims, Gregory C. 15 7
Thompson, James W. 19, 75, 84, 88, 144
Stellar, B. Michael 158
Singer, Esther Faye 159
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth 74, 97, JOI, 144
Sterner, Alexander 78, 143
Singer, James W. 78, 142
Stengel, James Allen 101 , 152, 155, 180, 192 Thornto n, James W. 167
Sinkule,John M. 77, 100, 174, 191
Thornton, Robert S. 172, 191
Stepen, Fred Bruce 100, 15 7
Sinkule, Thomas C. 77, JOO, 175, 191
Tilkin,Judith R. 167
Stern, Charlene Y. 118, 143
Sirkin, Bruce Alan 142
Timmel, Richard 0. 144
Stern, George Arnold 79, 101, 143
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 166
Timmer, John F. 68, 72, 144, 186, 187
Stern, Michael Lee 75, 172, 191
Siuda, Michael L. 143
Timmings, George H. 86, 164, 182, 186
Stern, Norman]. 174
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray 15 7
Tischler, Audrey H. 78, 88, 96, 144
Sternberg, Sheryl G. 101, 155
Sklodowski, Clementi 82, 171
Tobey, Robert Stuart 86
Stieber, Douglas]. 78, 154
Skrzymowski, Edwin 142
Tobiansky, Susan L. 86, 88, 158
Stier, Eileen Janice 174
Slepyan, Pearle H. 142
Tobias, Carole L. 91 , 172
Stille, Susan Lynne 80, 88, 89, 152, 153
Slome, Robert 166
Todd, Cheryl Lynn 144
Stoltz, Roger R. 87, 172
Slotky, Robert 142
Tokeshi, David P. 79, 158
Stone, David H. 67, 78, 162, 191
Smiley, Robert 15 7
Tolchin, Sandra E. 79, 144
Stone, Michael D. 84, 143
Smith, Barbara Mary 157
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 161
Stone, Sandra Dee IOI, 152, 155
Smith, Celeste Alene 154
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 172
Stone, Susan Lynn 79, 157
Smith, Bonnie K. 86, 161
Toporek, Jack M. 172
Smith, Dennis G . 21, 81, 101, 118, 142, 180 Stone, Vicki Sue I 74
Topper,. Gene Edward 92, 15 3
Storck, June Ann 143
Smith, Jeffrey G. 174, 184, 191
Torenko, Ronald W. 154, 180, 188
Strahan, Donald F. 72, 143
Smith, William A. 95, 172
Torenko , William D. 68, 79, 184, 189
Strahan, Timothy M. 184, 189
Smith, Linda 82, 86, 90, 163
Torok, Michael Louis 154
Stral, Eric Richard 86, 161
Sneider, Ronna Lynn 142
Torp , Thomas George 76, 79, 81, 84, 163
Strauss, Nancy A. 67, 74, 153
Snellman, Pam 158Trasatti, Joseph A. 159
Strauss, Rhea Aileen 143
Snoply, Pamela A. 174
Tripicchio, Therese 100, 161
Snoply, Paul 101, 142, 180
Strehl, Gerhard W. 86
zos
�Index
Triplett, Rita Joan 90, 101
Tritschler, Janice M. 92, 144
Tritschler, Kathleen 80, 92, 97, 154
Trivisonno, Barbara 166
Tropstein, Allen 144, 153
T ropstein, Franees R. 74, 144
Trotter, Peter Co. 166
Trotter, Richard G. 172, 184
Trowbridge, Joan E. 67, 88, 89, 92, 161
Truesdale, Janice 80, 92, 97, 100, 15 8
Truesdale, Patricia
Truesdell, Alan B. 144
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann 67, 77, 155
Tuchow, Merle L. 75, 144
Tuchow, Richard S. 161
Tucker, Peter H. 165
Turanski, John G. 164
Turbin, Gail Ann 79, 163
Turchen, Jacqueline 154
Turner, Robert T. 76, 78, 92, 93, 157
Turry, Reada D. 172
Tuscano, Michael A. 144
Tyllas, Harmon 167
Uleck, Beu Tom 163
Unatin,Janice E. 161
Urbanus, Robert L. 172
Urdangen, Jeffrey B. 163, 191
Uizo, Beverly Lucia 91, 172
Uzzo, Ronald James 92, 156
Valone, Diane Lucia 167
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 92, 167
Vandenbosch, Gene P. 92, 95, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim 144
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 172
Varveris, Bruce G. 162
Vastine, Michael P. 15 4
Verhuncc, John A. 144
Vigiletti, Marie]. 172
Vigileni, Marilyn 144
Villano, Angela]. 145
Vilona, Terrence M. 172
Vincent, Sharon Lynn 15 6
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 172
Virag, Carol Helen 85
Vlaming, Jessica E. 145
Vollmer, Corinne 145
Vonderlinden, Robert 1 72
Wagner, Lori Mae 92, 172
Wagner, Robert G. 72, 73, 100, 145, 180, 191
Wahl.e , Shirley Jean 145
Waladis, Louise Ann 92, 145
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 172
Walker, Mary E. 164
Walkowiak, Linda M. 15 7
Walker, Selene
Wallace·, John Roger 16 7
Wallies, George R. 165
Wallies, Scott M. 95, 172
~
Walliser, Michael 161
~ ~~
1''
, J Y}t(Jt l
/?
206
cv1
'
/$
v
Walter, Cynthia Ann 82, 172
Wamsley, Deborah
Walter, Janice Marie 82, 90, 163
Walter, Patricia L. 78, 88, 89, 145
Walters, Michele 100, 1 72
Walthers, Francis D. 100, 161, 191
Walthers, Banu
Wamsley, Edward S. 161
Warady, Arthur D. 84, 159
Warady, Monica Sue 84, 90, 168, 172
Ward, Mary Phyllis 15 3
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 172
Warner, Diane Marie 165
Warner, George Alden 95, 172
Warner, James R. 158
Warner, Nancy Ruth 172
Warren, Dale Jill 172
Warrus , Claudia 15 7
Warshawsky, Carol A. 166
Wasmund, Terry Robert 88, 100, 153
Watkins, Gary T. 145
Watson, William G. 161
Watterlohn, Eileen 145
Weaver, Marilyn P. 87, 156
Weber, Kathleen E. 167
Weber, Paul Arthur 145
Wehrmacher, James P. 92, 93, 94, 145
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 92, 172
Weibel, Douglas Alan 158
Weidenback, Paula M. 16 3
Weidling, Patricia M. 167
Weil, Cheri A. 90, 153
Weil, Linda Madeline 153
Weiland, Lynn Marie 164
Weinberg, Audrey 15 3
Weinberg, Leeann H. 74, 154
Weinberg, Linda S. 90, 162
Weinberg, Nancy H . 74, 145
Weiner, Holly 72, 73, 107, 118, 145
Weinstein, Andrea J. 172
Weinstein, Anita I. 74, 88, 145
Weinstein, Elliot 145, 182
Weir, Charles Robert 163
Weiss, Alan Louis 76, 79, 81, 84, 88, 163
Weiss, Ira S. 79, 86, 88, 145
Weiss, Jordan Paul 159
Weiss, Pamela Mamie 97, l 74
Weiss, Robin 80, 165
Weiss, Terzy Michael 162, 192, 193
Weissenstei11,John W. 156
Weissman, Andrew D. 83, 162
Weisz, Lee bavid 145
Wellner, Stephen 72, 145
Wentink, Kenneth George 145
Werner, Craig 157 .
Wernikoff, Gail Sue 80, 154
Wernikpff, Jay T. 145
Wesber, Gail Joan 164
Wetmore,JoanellJ. 27 , 84, 88, 145
j
}
'
)
Whaley, William T . 146
Worth, Susan Lynn 91, 174
White, Kenneth Bruce 75, 172
Wortman, David Neil 81, 83, 174
White, Michael James 166
Womer, Barbara Lynn 174
Wickum, Dale K. 146
Wozniak, Richard D. 92
Wiczer, Rhonda 74, 92, 174
Wrobel, Joseph 92, 146
Widerquist, Thomas C. 73, 86, 100, 146, 190, Wright, Jan Susan 91, 174
191
Wulf, Wendy B. 74, 168, 174
Wiegman, Bruce 184
Wurman, Barbara 97, 174
Wiegman, Robert John 25, 155, 182
Wurmser, Bruce M. 146
Wielgus, Barbara A. 167
Yadron, Rosemary 146
Wielgus, George W. 174
Yamaguchi, Peggy 86, 92, 159
Wiese, Jeffrey W. 146
Yamaguchi, Tom]. 147
Weise, Wendy K. 174
Yelen, Mitchell A. 69, 73, 147
Wiig, Grant Evan 174
Yohanna, Mark Alan 164, 192
Wiig, Kenneth Morris 88, 157
Yellen, Steven F. 15 3
Wilander, William L. 87, 174
Yohanna, Wilene 147
Wilkins, Gary H. 146, 194
Yoshino, Steven Alan 100, 167, 191
Williams, Cynthia J . 82, 88, 92, 161
Young, Karen Jane 147
Williams, Irene T . 100, 162
Young, Mia Elyce 15 7
Willert, Lee Charles 100, 156
Young, Thomas 165
Willner, Sherwin R. 174, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell 68, p,15j
Wilner, Andrea S. 146
4
Za-eifer, llene P. 78, 84, 86
Wilson, Barry Lee 146, 182
Zager, Allen Howard 168, 174
Wilson, Charles Gary 85, 101 , 146, 180
Zalesny, Patricia M. 67, 147
Wilson, James C. 174, 184
Zaphiris, Sandra]. 147
Wilson, Larry F. 92, 93, 94, 156
Zar, Lore! Ellen 89, 91, 174
Wilson, Roger Reid 155, 182
Zar, Mark Steven 92, 93, 94, 158
Wilson, Steven Alan 172
Zehner, Arnold F. 147, 182
Wimmer, Margaret Ann 146
Zeid, Alex 166
Wineberg, Nancy Ann 80-, 91, 174
Zelirnka, John Paul 167, 189
Wineberg, Ronna Iris 65, 86, 166
Zeman, Larry Stephen 174, 193
Winer, Robert L. 165
Zemel, Shelly 91
Winkleman, Larry]. 101, 156, 180
Zender, Carolyn S. 147
Winkler, Renate 172
Zera, Frank A. 174
Winkler, Robert R. 174
Zera, Gregory Lynn 163, 180
Winograd, Louise C. 146
Zeszutko, Barbara A. 147
Winquist,DanielJ.174, 184
Zielkowitz, Barbara 147
Winslow, Susan C. 74, 146
Ziemba, Celeste E. 174
Wishnoff, Steve A. 86, 88, 164
Zev, Ronald Alan 159
Wisniewski, James M. 167
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 82, 166
Witt, Jo Ann 146
Zimka, John Lawrence 174, 195
Witt, Pamela Elaine 79, 91, 17 4
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 161
Wittek, Warren Ted 88, 156
Zimmerman, Bonnie S. 25, 86, 88, 89, 147
Woldman, Richard A. 19, 146
Zimmerman, Gail M. 161
Wolf, Gail Ellen 167
Zimmerman, Ilana F. 174
Wolf, Robert H. 146
Zittler, Deborah S. 147
Wolf, Stuart Howard 155
Zlatos, Cynthia 14 7
Wolf, Thomas 174, 184, 189
Zlotnik, Paul Jay 98, 152, 181
Wolff, Justine 146
Zolezzi, Darrell R. 147
Wolin, Mark Sander 160
Zoltek, Diane Jean 86, 175
Wolter, Richard M. 146
Zukerman, Ilene 167
Wolters, Larry 161
Zuccarelli, Joyce 96, 174
Woltersdorf, Carol A. 146
Zupko, Karen Anne 100, 101, 175
Womer, Bill Richard 146
Zwigoff, Terry E. 158
Wood, Nancy Jane 174
Wooley, Bruce C. 154
Worth, April Joy 153
Work, James Paul 95, 100, 175, 191
Work, Linda Ruth 174
../u
�:Ye.Qt- >10.yt~
_11-- ho.5
: J~c,t I
I
~rent kho]..)ihs ~c,u,
z,_,iJ I _ne. u et-" Jc..-~ et ~~v
hHh
-:-- o"lJC~'?.cl the bw,e ~~ WN·e. tG~ebiet
b,e ~eime ur,; t i:iu~ mucJ1 . You
ti')
~ twcnol-erJul ~it-I t-fC>.1-t~ CL'Ylt?).
.L will m1~s ~cu Ct lot . C.cocl luch
.
(
QI
~5fH.c1Qlf~ In the rest cJ ~our
tu~'!>
~~
h1~h- <tic:,h~ol ~fAr . )
207
�Perhaps only a person directly involved in the creation of a yearbook can appreciate tl1e time and effort required for such a project. Countless people, known and unknown, have contributed to its production. Among these, those to be singled out for
special tl1anks must include first the Spectrum sponsors, Mr. William Geismann and
Mr. John Fanselow, who tookcareofthetechnical and not-so-technical work of advising.
of advising.
Also to be thanked are the Norman King Company, publishers, and Root Studios,
who did the photography. In addition, the cooperation of the faculty and administration has been sincerely appreciated.
The biggest debt of all, of course, is that owed to this year's Spectrum staff. The
contributions of the numerous a•ssistant editors and copywriters can never be measured.
Special tlianks also goes to the typists--Lee Adami, Debbie Cohen, Millie Cooper, Sandy
Hepburn, Judi Parker, Bonnie Tash, and Gail \Volf--who were always willing to work
when we needed them. A final mention must be given to basiness manager Diane
Rosga; Rick Steele, who designed the cover; and the section editors, who did most of
tl1e actual work: Susan Gilbert, senior section; Meredith Lenell and Ila Krause, activities;
Joan Glassberg, faculty; Leo Hoch, sports; Pam Bolotin, literary; Rona Immergluck,
academic; Cathy Bach and Betty Frazin, special events; J oAnne Netzky, underclassmen;
and Sue Boilne and Janice eraham, index.
Working on the Spectrum has been a rewarding experience for all of us. We can
only hope that the book itself will be as rewarding to those who read it.
Respectfully,
r.(V-""-LCLl._ . Lynne Graham
Editor-in-Chief,
2.08
~.2ttl~..1zr~uL
f/i~~~m '65 ()
�-
• --
~-
-
,fr'
~
-·---
.
�\
�~
\
\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '65; Volume IV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1965
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Lynne (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
219 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks