1
25
4
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7f7a2ce99aa47d16a35ab7aa29676d82.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=SwLYuYM1UYYfekTx3nue3Bhw0LqHmChuTd%7EL4Dmm2qLIr2LTfu8RhI-WZwDV8SzMd51tTpv63uNf1CVMWRQ8OnkXxdSDRszewd5DpGyorbHZJOoIT3QnioDzlPzvB4MqRK8Z-VNypc45Bbvn5z7k1ligaBdetf3Uw56riBP0R5--pptdlWPQx2RR8yclCmdjLOT3VoI1Eg578VevUzZyu3ufVSaDfe9ibQ-PgsdHdcWocIENy2NI%7E8BZbaEhHy9Roy6gZtUplV5ZM7Ix6a5jfB0qB3vlkGDRk2hH6xUH1woBo2mcwseD%7EFMFSsFjinJFTPWIunO8PpdI6Qdg7PN76A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3ec01329ec81469aae2646eb28606c37
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
_::>. REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF:. THIS a·ooK FROM
THE LIBRAR"(~ CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�---M~li~
\\. 'l .,_, ,,\_ ~
~~-1~
For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
��-o~~,
~ ~
(}__}
~~ ~o
~~~~
~ <0G-~~??
~
('.).._.
~
The Senior Class
of Niles West
Presents ...
B~ctr_u~ '~4
Niles Township High School West Division
Skokie, Illinois
O~ ")v~ /
VolumeIII
~ey,_i? uov ~ ~D
~~~
~8~
~
a~
)
(/l)
8&: . .
.,.<w-Jl'lll_
,, ~~/
1~tc.. :>
rUBUC J...WRARY
OJ•
1
�Table of Contents
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Faculty . . . . . . . . . .. . . ... .. .. . ... 38
Activities .. . . . .... . .. .. ... . . . . . . 74
Special Events . . . .. . .. . .. ... .. . ... 110
Interpretation .... . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . . 126
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . 134
Underclassmen ... .. .... . . . . . . . . . . 168
Sports ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 200
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... . ... . . 220
~
... : ! .
•
\
•
'
I
:.
l
....
�3
7215092
����Academic
�Administration
and
Faculty
8
�9
�Activities
��Sports
12
�-
--
.
�14
�cademic
�"... so in literature the critical spirit is at work as a
conscious energy of selection."
----Shelbume Essays
English
Over 270,000,000 people in the world speak the English
language including Liberians, New Zealanders, Australians,
people in the British Isles, Canadians and Americans. In fact,
next to Chinese it is spoken more than any other single language
of the world.
Because English is composed of words from so many different languages it has often been compared to a mighty oak" .. .
its trunk and bare branches represent the native language forms.
They give the language its simplicity, directness, and force.
The leaves and blossoms represent the foreign element, which
gives grace, variety," and ornament to the speech."
"Learning to read is a continuous process .. ."
----Reading Skill Builder
Mike Kochevar, Christine Riederer, Elissa Fierstein, Jerry Doczekalski
", .. The old order ch angeth yielding place to new; .. .
16
----ldylls,of the King
��Social Studies
We do not live alone in the world, separate
from the rest of humanity. We live in a
world of people, without whom we could
not exist. And if we wish to live in harmony
with people, it is necessary that we understand them. It is through the study of the
culture of a people, of their customs and
heritage, of the social and political institutions, that we arrive at an understanding
of them and a closer relationship with them
and ourselves.
S. Kreiter
"A Conception of Love in Terms of the Learning Process"
---Joseph Folsom, Family Marriage and Parenthood
�:: :: :
::
:: :
:::
~
)
:
j
l
l
: ::
: ::
::
::
' ::
::: : :
:: :
~
:::
: :: ::
: ::::
: :: :
::
:
::
: :
"The Tea Act was extremely annoying to colonial merchants
who had grown rich from smuggling."
---A Short llistory ofthe American Democracy
"The steps taken by Diocletian and Constantine between 284
and 337 A.D. restored order to the Empire .. ."
19
·--The History of Our World
�S. Kaplan, f. Glassberg, D. Sal1<ma11, D. Zenner
20
�L. Kly111a11, S. H irschlick
"The human body can serve as a conductor."
"Adipose tissue, or fat tiss ue, is considen.'C! to be a mod ified
form of fibrou s connective tissue."
---Mr. H oe/1p11er
---General fliology
Science
When we were at the age when everything
in the world was a mazing and beautiful,
we a lways had a single question - why? Why
is the sky blue and the grass green? Why
does it rain and what makes it snow? How
do people grow, and when will I be grown,
too ?
As we g row older, we can begin to answer
these questions. Most of us are satisfied
merely to know our first whys and hows. But
there are those among us who wish to explore more deeply and formulate new questions and new answers.
"The bile capilla ries run together to form in creasingly large
ducts, and these eventuall1 leavetheliveras hepatic ducts."
______________________________._..................
2t
---Human Physiology
�l. Siedb and,
J. H ertzberg,
A. Freschke, C. Chubi11,
J.
Golden
N. Ka11/f111an
Math
Math is a discipline. It teaches us to untangle interwoven facts and concepts. It
teaches us a logical approach to the solution
of problems. This is the underlying principle
of all mathematics. In math, we discover
order in our own minds a nd in the surrounding universe.
"To bisect a given angle.'
22
·--Plane Geometry
�"Find four consecutive integers such that five times the
fourth dim inished by twice the second is seven."
---Modem Algebra
"172. To construct a perpendicular to a given line from a
given point outside the line."
---Pume Geom etry
23
�"The Russian langu age is the most important of the Slavic
la nguages, both as to the number of people who speak it
a nd as to its cultural influence."
--- \Vorld Book H11.cycloperlia
S. Enenstein, M. Molinaro, M. Collons
24
�Foreign Language
"Oui, on s'est promene en bateau tous les jours."
---A.l.M. -French Level Two
Une langue etrangire emp~che le rapprochement des peuples du
monde aussi brin qu'une langue bien connue le promulge. Se rendre
mfutre d'une langue etrang1re c'est exterminer une des causes principales du manque de rapprochement, d'intellegence parmi Jes pay du
monde.
El lenguaje puede ser obstaculo a la comprension tanto como
puede servir como su vehlculo mayor. Por medio de! estud io y la
maestrla de un idioma extranj ero se erad ica una de las causas principales de la falta de comprension entre las gentes de! mun do.
D ie Sprache kann ein Hindernis sowohl wie das Medium des
gegenseitigen Verstehens sein. Durch des Fremdsprachenstudiums konnen Misverstandnisse grossenteils liberwunden werden.
Lingua obex modusque operand( esse potest. Studenda perficiendaque lingua aliena, una causarum primarum inopiae fraternitatis
universalis inter omnes populos omniu m terraru m orbis exstirpatur.
La ngu age can be a barrier to understanding as well as its maj or
vehicle. Through the study an d mastery of a foreign language, one
of the chief causes o f the lack of understanding among the people
of the world is eradicated.
�Business Education
What does a Business Education Department do? It prepares
students for jobs after graduation and provides a background for
further studies in the .field of business. In addition to its regular
typing courses, there is usually a course in notehand for collegebound students.
Through the addition of three new teachers, two new courses, and
an electronic shorthand laboratory, Niles West's Bqsiness Education
Department has broadened the vocational outlook for many students
this year. Girls training to be secretaries find the laboratory helpful
in developing their skills to meet any situation which may confront
them.
S. Meker, K. Sf1ikings
"Some adding machin es are equipped with a credit balance
feature to show negative totals or overdrafts."
---flow To Use Adding and Calculating Machines
"The typist listens to dictation
types the inessage."
o~
the transcribing unit and
---General Office Practice
26
�K . Drew, A. Iverson, S. Williamson
'When the total subtracted exceeds the total a dded, a bell rings
and the Compliment of the excess appears in the Upper D ials,
proceeded by a series of9's."
---Friden Fully Automatic Calculator
�Home and
In the Home Arts Department, girls learn
a bout the meaning and beauty of the home.
They acquire such necessary skills as cooking and sewing a nd household management,
a nd prepare for the time when they will apply what they have learned in Home Arts
to their own homes.
In th e Indu strial Arts Department, boys
have the opportunity to work with their
hands. They learn to understand auto mechanics and the concepts of electricity. They
gain skill in printing and industrial drawing.
The H ome Arts and Industrial Arts Departments provide students with the opportunity to develop domestic and vocational
skills.
M. Cole. L. Lee. f. Gliem
"Home pla nnin g a nd furnishing, then, has four goals: use, economy,
beauty, and individuality. Underlyi ng a ll of th ese is a ppropriate-
"At the tea the food you serve should be simple and da inty ."
ness."
---How You Plan a11.d Prepare M eals
---Inside Today's llm11 c
J.
Ry d en, P. K m11y, K. Wallies, L. Eag en
�Industrial
Arts
IV. Brier
"The mixing of the base metals with additional metal during
the process of arc welding is called fusing. "
--- Workbook for Ceneml Metals
~rhe a djusting screw therefore prev ents the throttle valve
from moving to the 'fully closed position.'"
11eclwnics
---Automotive 1
"A fra me . .. permits stronger constructio n without excessive
weight, and allows greater freedom of working methods."
---Upholstered Fumilure
R. Neidricli, /. Goodman
��ro
v play F#, the second finger is placed close to the first. This
#
leaves a whole step between F and G."
/:". Ro.1·c11/1
ii . jo/"111so11
--- \Valier S tring Class M eth od
Fine Arts
There is something within each of us that
craves more than the tangible effects of ordinary , acquired knowledge. Music and
drama and art express this craving. These
art-forms are the outward manifestation of
an aesthetic sensitivity and the desire to
communicate this awareness to others. They
provide us with a means to express that
which ma kes us different from all other' people
as well as that which makes us a kin to all
other men. Through all forms of art, we are
given the opportunity to use the creativity
and im agination with which we are endowed.
Improvisation to a theme: "Van Dorn is a
young fellow who lives by himself on top
of a mountain. He d oes no regular work.
He just enjoys him self.'
---Acting Is Believing
l{,
/. Hei1 D. Corn
'All people have the craft in stinct. T o make a useful object not o nly practical but also
b eautiful has been instinctive in all mankind.'
31
---.Exploring Ari
�'.Touchdown! '
Boys'
Physical
Education
M. Net<, B . Quinn, C. K raemer, K . Con-,1
L. Metnick
Among the many ideas which have come down to us from
antiquity is the Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong body."
The Boys Physical Education Department helps promote this
ideal by its efforts to develop and encourage physical fitness
and good sportsmanship. Through active participation in such
sports as football, baseball, basketball, wrestling, and swimming, the boys at West strive to realize the Greek ideal which
is essential to a mature life.
"U nder the heading of skill may be included
such elements as coordination , balance, accuracy, shiftiness, steadiness, agility, speed,
a nd flexibility."
·--H ealth and Fibiess
''Strength of muscles comes only through using them .. :·
�"One, down. Two, down. Three, down .
---Mr. Basrak
33
��"Competition in sports is of three sorts: First, indiv idua l
competition to approach or equal a record . .. second ,
competition between two o r more individua ls ... and
third, competitio n of a group or team with another group
or team."
"... for most persons, additional muscula r work must
be performed in exercise, which may be defined as
muscular work done for the spix:ial purposeofimproving
body fu nction ..."
---H ealth and Fitness
---H ealth mul Fihtess
T. H orow11<, C. Km11,(, B: Konopka, 11. Magnuson,
L. K(J111/f111
Girls' Physical Education
In addition to the outwa rd evidences of
the work of the Girls ' Physical Education
Department - the exhausted, bedraggled
figures emerging from the g irls' lo cker room,
the wet, drooping ha ir, the scuffed gym
shoes - this program fulfills an important
need in our education. Exercise, participation
in sports, and health and safety instruction
contribute to our physical well-being and
competitive instincts.
' Dancing is the loftiest, the most m oving, th e most
beautiful of the arts, because it is no mere translation
or abstraction from life; it is life itself.'
--- nie Dance of Life
T. AUiso1; J. Hawkins,
J. K/;phardt
35
�"Aim high in steering ."
---Smilh System
Drivers' Education
The importance of developing safe driving habits cannot be
underestimated. West meets the problem of more cars and
more drivers on the roads by offering students a program
designed to train them to be able to cope with any driving
situation that arises.
Divided into three phases, this program consists of classroom study, drivo-trainer sessions, and actual behind-the-wheel
experience. We are fortunate in having the opportunity to
learn safe driving skills, thereby insuring us against the possibility of becoming just another digit on a sheet of accident
statistics.
"Relax . Fasten your seat belt."
---Mr. Porter
Mr. Porter, R. Timmel
36
�37
��39
�Superintendent of Schools
The Superintendent of Schools is the administrative head of Niles
West and Niles East. It is his first responsibility to formulate and
direct system-wide educational and financial policies. In addition to
local public relations, our Superintendent travels all over the country
representing the Niles Township High Schools.
Throug.h J:be experieDce g.ained i.o his Jong academic ca.r.eeI .a.s
teacher and administrator, Dr. Parker has amassed the wealth of
practical knowledge which enables him to serve us so well.
40
�Assistant Superintendent in charge of Curriculum and Instruction, Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, directs the instructional programs at
Niles.
Central
Administration
Even a casual glance around Niles West reveals
the many modern teaching aids and equipment
with which we are provided. The Reading Clinic,
the Audio-Visual Service, and the Balance Room
testify to this fact.
It is to the Centrai Administration that we owe the
modern teaching techniques, the wide range of subject matter, and the choice of textbooks which are
used in the various courses. Concerned with promoting knowledge by the finest means possible,
the Central Administration provides us with the
most recent teaching methods and aids.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, maintains and regulates the many
personnel services.
41
�West Division Principal
It has been said of him that he lives his job
and these are the truest words and the finest praise
possible for the man who , more than any other, is
responsible for having brought Niles West to the
point where it is today.
In a school as large as ours, the chief administrator must coordinate the efforts of each branch
in order to achieve a unity of purpose as well as
remain aware of individu al concerns. Involvement
in the life of the student body is the only way to
know how to serve it.
In our leader, there is the combination of understanding, concern, and personal contact which is so
important to effective administration.
Dr. Manuos asks a faculty member into his
office to disc uss departmental a ffairs.
A quick trip to his mailbox provides Dr.
Mannos with a cha nce for a few informal
words with Miss Feichtner.
42
��Despite his busy schedule, Mr. Arthur C.
Colver, Assistant Principal in charge of
Freshmen. can always be fouml smiling.
West
Division
Administration
Direct responsibility for the effectiveness of the
whole school is in the hands of the West Division
Administration. It is the aim of the administration
to establish harmony within the school a nd promote the best possible classroom instruction.
Basically, the West Division Administration is
composed of four men, each individually responsible
for the students of a particular grade level. The
grade level administrators also enforce discipline
to the students in their charge.
The positions of Director of Student Activities
and Assistant Principal in charge of Sophomores keep Mr. Charles Mattka on the go.
44
�As Assistant Principal in charge ofJuniors, Dr. George T. Cilluly
frequently meets with students to discuss their difficulties.
Mr. Anton T. Schubert, Assistant Principal in charge of Seniors
and Director of Student Accounting, attends to the vast number
of attendance problems that arise daily.
Underclassmen principals, Mr. Colver, Dr. Cilluly, and Mr. Mattka stop in the Main Office to discuss a
matter of common interest.
45
�Central
Business
Office
Though the school is certainly notaprofit-making
organization , it must nevertheless carry on its business in a similar fashion if it wishes to maintain
an efficient and smoothly running operation. To
the Central Business Office goes the job oforganizing
all of West Division's business transactions, keeping orderly records, and publicizing West's achievements.
Director of Business Affairs , Mr. Arthur L. Newell, a ttends to the
financial problems of a large school system.
Mr. Clifford Herbst, Ass istant D irector of Business Affairs, aids
in the management of school finances .
46
�Dr. Art hur H. Ryden , Director of Guidance and Testing, masterminds the progra m of visits by college co unselors.
Mr. Ted C.' Cobu n, Di.rector of l.n structio na l Comm unications,
is responsible for divcrsi ned classroom teaching aids, includ ing
film s an d slides.
Mr. Orla nd H . Ruyle, Di.rector of Adult Evening and Summer
Schools, schedules classes for those desiring to broaden their
educations.
Educational
Services
Under the broad heading of educational services
is a significant group of specialized officers a nd
organiza tions which serves the student body and
faculty.
The Guidance Department and Testing Service
are united under Dr. Ryden to aid.students in pla nning many phases of their education, from course
or college preparations to the testing of personal
growth.
West's library of films, tapes, and records, plus
the necessary equipment to utilize these aids, is
managed by Mr. Cobun of the Instructional Communications Center.
Furthering one's education is made possible
through the Summer and Adult Evening Schools,
under the directorship of Mr. Ruyle.
47
�~Ir. Jl arold H. Ohlson, Director of Special
Services, is responsible for all school publications as well as public relations.
Special Services
It is important th at the school remains an institutio n in close contact with the community it serves.
Public rela tions a nd statistical research a re carried
out through the Special Services office in order to
keep N iles Tow nship in touch with the school's
activities and functions.
Building
and
Grounds
Through Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent of
Building a nd Grounds, the staggering duties of the
maintenance and upkeep of the huge physical plants
of both N iles West and Niles East are administered .
The ominou s sounding job of building security is
a lso handled through this office. During this year
the comp letion of N iles North has been the chief
goal of the department.
Mainta ining the appearance of the campus
is the j ob of Mr. John G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds.
48
�Director of
Physical Welfare
Physical fitness, as a factor in academic
achievement, ha s been a much-discussed
topic in recent years. Athletics , physical education, and health and safety instruction a ll
are involved in the p hysical fitness program
at Niles West. Mr. Heiniger, as Director
of Physical Welfare, coordinates all these
elements into a well-rounded program . His
duties include schedulin g a nd arrangin g all
athletic contests, hiring officials, and establishing athletic budgets. He is also in charge
of the school health services and the building's safety.
One of the duties of i\lr. Heineger, Director of Physical Welfare,
is the scheduling of Niles \Vest's sports events.
Boo ster s' Club
Boosters' Club is an organiza tion composed of parents eager to stimulate interest
a nd pride in the competitive athletic program.
In addition to its sponsors hip of the
athletic banquets and the holding of Demonstration Nights during respective sports seasons, the Boosters' Club provides the Most
Valuable Player trophies, which are awarded
in all sports. Also, bus transport ation to
away games is arranged through the Boosters.
M Basrak, Mrs. W.
BACK ROW: J. Handzel, F. Gilbert; H. Levin, D. Steele, E. Harms, Mrs. J . Yardley,
Mannos, R. English.
Hohs,J. Yardley. FRONT ROW: H. Barclay, E. Bruksch, N.
49
�Board of Education
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. H. Block, M Falkoff, K. Littrell,
H. Atchinson.
J.
Spear, J. Mau, F. Saunders,
Seven of the ablest leaders of the community compose the Board
of Education. The Board's duties include overseeing all student activities, deciding school policy, formulating the budget, hiring school
personnel, and approving textbooks. The leading role which Niles
West has assumed among the other high schools of the area serves
as evidence to the competency of the Board.
50
�BACK ROW: Mrs. R. Johnson , Mrs . I. Sass . FRONT ROW: Mrs. L. Christensen, H .
Anderson, Mrs. B. K ono pka.
Parent-Teacher Association
An effective, adult association is the key to successful parent-teacher communications. P. T.A. is the
liaison which keeps parents informed and interested
in student affairs and accomplishments.
In addition to publishing a monthly news letter,
Niles West's P.T.A. offers a regular program of
informative meetings, promotes special projects, and
sponsors an annual Open House. Thus, P.T.A.
has become a vital part of our school.
Faithful P.T.A. members serve coffee and
cookies to parents at the annua l Open House.
���Thom as Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A ., M.A.
Bradley University
Arl Council
Ted Harvey
BA., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Art Guild
Ronald Isom
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Niles \Vest's newest art teacher, Mr. Harvey proves his mettle
with a paint brush in his usual smiling manner.
ilt
ArtGu_
."tf.I'
1.31')
Frank Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Roosevelt University
University of Wisconsin
Bonnie Balzer
BA.
Michigan State University
Kenneth Drum
B.S.
Carthage College
Robert Feick
MA.
University of Pittsburgh
University of Connecticut
PTA Open House
Ewald Grosshuesch
B.A., M.S.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
Mary Howd.l
B.S.
Carthage College
Spectrum
Sharon Leslie
B.S. in Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Judy Morrison
B.S.
U nlversity of Illinois
National Honor Society
54
Business
Education
�--~
-
-
-
--
- --
-
Darrell Smith
B.S.
Southern !llino is University
Ass istant Sw immi ng Coach
Dorothy \Vise
B.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Myrtle Zelke
B. Ed .
Wisconsin State College
English
"Does she or doesn't shc--know what that shorthand o utline means?"
wonders Mr. Feick.
Katl1erine Kennedy
Depanrnent Cha irman
M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Richard Antes
B.S., M.S.
University of Wisconsin
Lucille Barnes
B.A., M.S.
University of lllii,10is
Mt. Holyoke College
Martl1a Bauer
B.A.
No rthw estern Uni~ersity
Edmund Berek
B.A., M.A.
DePaul University
Frank C alzaretta
B .A.
DePaul University
Technical Director for Th espians
Technical Director for Redskin s' Revue
55
�Elinor Davenhill
Foreign Exchange Teacher
B.A . Honours
London University
Hegina Drake
B.A.
Hofstra University
"That's a gerund?' wonders :\1iss Golden.
Marlene Feich tner
B.A.
Lew is College
Leon Fox
B.A.
Menlo College
Northwestern U niversity
Junior Cabinet
William Geismann
B.A., M.A.
Loyola University
Wesleyan
S/Jectm111
Ginger Golden
B.S
Northwestern University
Forensics
Pep Club
Richard Gragg
BA.,MA.
U niversity of Illinois
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Lorraine Hatscher
B.Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal University
Washington University
James Knaak
B.S., M.A.
University of Illinois
Thomas Koerner
B.A., M.A.
Iona College
St. J ohn's University
West Word
Thomas McMahon
B.A., MA.
St. John's University
U niverslty o{ C hicago
56
�Hobert ;\I asters
II.A.
t orthwcstern U niversily
Thomas J\lcicr
B.A., J\l.A.
Oel'aul University
Frosh Football
Varsity Track
Priscilla Norling
B.A.
North Park College
Angeline Panos
B.S. in Ed ., J\l.S. in Ed.
Northern Ill inois U niversity
Senior Cabinet
Sheila Priester
M.A.T.
St. Marys of otrc Dame
Northwestern Univers ity
l'arepa Hice
A.B.,M.A.
University of Michigan
James Richter
B .S.
Northwestern University
Rochelle Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern U 11.iversity
Carroll Stein
A.B.,M.A.
Pembroke College
North western University
Ronald VanArsdale
A.B.,M.A.
Butler University
State University of Iowa
Redskins' Revue
Co-sponsor Speech Activities
J ames Van Delinder
B.A., M.S.
University of Illinois
Eastern Illinois U niversity
Debate
Sally Warren
A.B ., M.A.
Washington U niversity
Ellen Widen
B.A., M.A.T.
Northwestern U niversi!y
Robert Wolf
Ph .B.
Northwestern University
Spotlighters
Eileen Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern U n.iversity
National Thespi an Society
All-School Productions
57
�Terese Klinger
Department Chairman
A.M.
University of Chicago
Richard Bean
l3A., ;\l.A.
Bates College
University of Chicago
Spanish Clu b
Foreign
Language
Rosemary Beil
B.A., HA.
i\lundelein Co llege
Northwestern Uni versity
George Brink
B.A.
Hoosevelt University
Susan Cleveland
13.A.
Northwestern University
Fresh man Cab in et
Sandra E rikson
M.A. Diplome Superieur
Bradley University
Sorbonne
Domitila Garcia
MA.
Ign acio Agramonte U niversity , Cuba
111.ary HolTman
A.13.
Mundelein College
Sophomore Cabinet
N'est-ce pas?
Horst Huber
B.A.
Roosevelt University
German Club
58
Miss Erickso11
�Jill Linn
B.S.
orthwestern University
Russian Club
Barbara Mozan
A.B.
College of St. Francis
Gertrude O' Reilly
B.A ., M.A.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Cecil Sacher
B.A., !\LA.
Western Reserve Uni versity
French Club
Marjory Schwab
A.B., M.A.
Vassar College
Columbia U niver sity
Latin Clu b
Irma Stcfanini
B.A .
Rosary College
Tri-Hi-Y
Mrs. Schumpert struggles to identify
an anonymous paper.
Home Arts
Alice Line
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy Honn
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
lngenue
Jayne Schumpert
B .S .
Oklahoma State University
59
�Jack Lain
Department Chairman
B.S., :\I.A.
;"l/orthern lllinois Un iversity
Colorado State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Industrial
Arts
Haymond Carrell
B.S. of Ed ., i\l.A. of Ed.
Eastern Illino is Univ ers ity
University of Illinois
Hobert Janeczko
13.S.
Stout State College
Bruce Sorensen
B.S., M.S.
Stout State College
Northern Illinois University
Jo hn Winterhalter
13 .S.
Stout Sta te College
Hadio a nd Electronics Club
Mathematics
James 1\1artin
Depa rtment Chairman
B .S. in Ed ., M.S. in Ed., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
University of Illinois
M ath Club
Carol Bennett
B.S.
St. Olaf College
Indian a University
Bridge Club
A piece of complex m achi nery carefully studies Mr. Sorensen.
.Marjorie Carlson
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Northern Illin ois U niversity
Syracuse University
Joseph Cech
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niversity
Willi am Dodson
B.S.,M.Ed.
Iow a State University
Pennsylvania State University
60
�Dennis Fi.Iii.man
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Juni.or Vars ity Basketball C"oach
Diana LaMar
B.A.
Alverno College
Richard Marr
B.S., M.S .
Ball State Teachers College
Purdue University
i\lir i am i\ letz
B.A.
University of Michigan
JI nice i\I itchell
B.S. in Ed., i\IM.
Northern Illinois University
University of Tennessee
Charles Mitchell
ll.S., M.S.
Del'aul lJ ni versity
Purdue Uni versity
Lee Pavlatos
BA.
Lake Forest College
Albert Hambis
B.S., i\l.S .
Indiana State U niversity
Northern Illinois U n iversity
Mr. Martin waits expectantly for the solution to
an obviously difficult problem.
61
�David Schlichting
B.A.
orth Park College
~larilyn Sommerfeld
B .S.
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Future Teachers
Ra lph Wied!
B.S., ~IA.
Loyola University
Frances Williams
B.S., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Barry Witzgall
13.S.
JV!ill ikin University
Chess Club
Music
Hugh McGee
Department Chairman
B.ME.,MM.E.
Murray State College
University of Illinois
Viva re
Music Production
Charles Groeling
B.M.E., M.M.E.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
"Walt until we try this on out on choir!'
chuckle Mr. Groeltng and Mr. McGee.
�Hans Andersen
Department Chairman
B.Ed., M.S.
Wisconsin State College
University of Michigan
Science
Mary Anderson
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers Club
Arthur Bonardi
B.A., M.S.
Purdue University
William Coyer
B.S., M.A., M.s:r.
Ohio State University
University of Missouri
Head Sophomore Football Coach
Head Sophomore Baseball Coach
Dennis Cunningham
B. A.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Science Fair
Robert Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
Notre Dame University
Dennis Hoeppner
B.S.
State University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph. Tennis Coach
George K ielwasser
B.S., MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball
Varsity Tennis
Richard Kissack
B.A.,M.S.
State University of Iowa
Hensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Science Seminar
Taking time out from an explanation, Mr. Kissack insp<.><:ts the damage one of his
students has just done to himself in the lab.
o,.
r.
K
( rJ
Sr
Sr
y
I
T1
v
Cr M
Halph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Southern Illinois University
Freshman Football
Ernest Salners
MS.
Kansas State Teachers' College
63
�Bruce Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Science Seminar
Raymond Sto necipher
B.S ., HA.
Northern Illinois University
Ohio State U nivcrsity
Ja mes Strnad
B.S., ~LS.
Ill inois State Normal Univers ity
Loyola U niversity
James \Vinkleman
B.S., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
Mr. Lyerla delves into th e archives of the
Science Department.
Social Studies
Edward Rrufke
Department Chairman
B.A., MA. , M.Ed.
Loyola University
' It's Academic" Team
Charles P. Anderso n
B.S.
Univers ity of Wisconsin
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
Ticket Director
George Beni aris
M.A.
University of Chicago
64
•
�..................... .......................--------11 ! ! 1 1! Gerald Boevers
B.A., M.A.
Northwestern University
Keith Dickinson
M.A.
University of Iowa
J ohn Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Head Varsity Golf Coach
Rosemary Fuerst
B.S., MA.
Loyola University
Future Teachers
John Gau lt
Th.B., M.A.
North western Baptist College
Northwestern University
•
Bla ine Gemeny
B.S. in Ed., M.S. in Ed.
Illinois State Normal University
Student Union Board
'W e the people .
Mr. Stokes
John Handrel
A.B.,M.S.
DePaul University
Indiana University
N I-WE-H I Booster Club
Nancy Haskins
MA.
U niversity of Chicago
Daniel Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Aisstant Ticket Manager
65
�Walter John
B.S., MA.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Michigan
Hi-Y
Otto Karbusicky
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Arthur Leipold
B .A., l\l.A.
Un iversity of Wisconsin
Dale :Vleyer
B.S., :\LS.
Northwestern U Diversity
Northern Illinois U 11iversity
Beth Miller
B .S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern U11iversity
Student Council
William Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
State College of Iowa
Head Junior Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
Pauline Schmidt
B.S.,M.S.
University of Illinois
Ohio State University
Harry Stokes
A.B.,MA.
University of Illinois
University of Colorado
66
William Robinson
B.A.
Evansville College
Track Coach
Nancy Rogers
B.A.,MA.
University of Rochester
Northwestern University
�Boys' Physical Education
J runes Phipps
Department Chairman
BEd.,M.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball
John Armour
B.S. in Ed.
Eastern Illinois University
Gymnastics
Mid1ael Basrak
B.S. in Ed., M.A.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
George Bauer
B .S. in Ed., MEd.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh Football Coach
Head Frosh Baseball Coach
Winter Intramural Directo r
J ohn Burkel
B.S.
Indiana University
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Arnold Cajet
B.S.,MEd.
University of Ill inois·
Swimming Coad1
Niles West Guard Club
Darrell Conway
B.A., M.A.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Head Varsity Track Coach
Varsity Football Coach
'Over the net, OVER the net," reminds Mr. Whitlatch.
John Cress
B.P.E., B.S., M.S.
American College of Physical Education
University of Illinois
University of Kansas
Soph. Cross Country Coach
William Sch nurr
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coad1
Michael Skuban
B.S. in Ed., MA. of Ed.
Witten berg College
Kent State U niversity
Frosh Wrestling
Intramural Director
Rex Whitlatch
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Football Trainer
Soph. Wrestl ing Coach
Francis Willett
B.S. in Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Football Line Coach
Freshman Basketball Coach
67
�Jan Gund
Department Chairman
B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
Llndenwood College
State University of Iowa
Sharon Anderso n
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Junior Orchesis
Girls'
Physical
Education
Patricia Clinto n
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Aqua Sprites
G.AA.Swimming
Barbara Fitts
B.S.
Boston Cniversity
Girls Interscholastic Tennis and Badminton
Katherine 1-lameder
B.S.
University of lllinois
Varsity Cheerleaders
Joannc i\'l orris
B.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Freshman, Sophomore Cheerleaders
Joan Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Adv isor
Betty Schmitz
B.S.
DePaul University
Orchesis
Barbara Stift
B.S.
DePaul University
Pep Club
Assistant Aqua Sprites Sponsor
Assistant G.A.A. Gym nastics Sponsor
Lucile Swift
B.S.,M.S.
University of Michigan
Indiana University
Assisting G.A.A. lntramurals
Carol Sumka
B.S. in Ed.
N orthem Illinois U niversity
Girls Interscholastic Gymnastic Team
Marie Wise
B.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
G.A.A. Bowling
James Kettleborough
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Illinois State Nom1al University
University of Illinois
Charles R .'Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Varsity Wrestling Coach
John Harmon
A.B.,M.S.
McKendree College
University of lllinois
Varsity Cross Country Coach
68
Drivers'
Education
�Robert Porter
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
'
James Rooney
P.H.B., M.S. of Ed.
Illinois Wesleyan Un iversity
Northern Illinois University
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
Assistant Frosh Baseball Coach
.
J
Guidance
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., M.Ed.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Laur~tta H aerr
B.S ., M.Ed.
University of Missouri
Constance Halbach
B .S.C., M.A.
State Un iversity of Iowa
University of Michigan
Donald Harper
B.S.,M.S.
Indiana University
U niversity of Chicago
Leo Hoosline
B.S., MA.
Bemidji State College
Northw estern University
Willard Larson
A.B.,M.A.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert Redig
BA ., M.A., M.A.
St. Mary's College
University of Minnesota
Michigan State U niversity
J can Shelton
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niv ersity
Harry Sort al
B.A.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom Thomas
B.A.,M.A.
State University of Iowa
WayneWigell
B .S., M.S., Ed . D .
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
69
�Health Center
Instructional
Communication
Co-ordinator
Cecelia l\lcKimmon
R.N ., B.S.N., HEd.
St. Francis ll osp ital School of Nursing
Loyola Un iversity
Fu tu re N urses Club
Eileen Springer
H.N.
Loyola University
Hal Cress
BA.
State College of l ow a
Librarians
Reading
Sp~~~.s~,)} ~~'/.1
~.f~:Y}:t
Vf ~ ~{ \\'"'
Kent Followell
Sandra Thunander
BA., i\IA.
Carleto n College
University of Chicago
B.S ., HS.L.S.
Wheaton College
University of Illin ois
Homebound
Instruction
Robert Band elier
B.S.
University of ;\lissouri
J lelen Porten
B.A., A . ~l.L.S.
DePaul University
University of i\lichigan
Eileen ;\ ahm
13.A.
University of Illinois
Home In struction
Toot Newsletter
Social Workers
Carl Field
B.A., M.A.
Augustana College
U niversity of Chicago
Mary Hosenthal
Ph.B ., i\1.S.\V.
Loyola U nlversity
70
Eleanor Shaevsky
B.S. in Ed., i\l.S. in Ed.
Wayne State University
I
�School
Psychologist
Speech
Correction
Special
Education
Leonard McDaniel
B.A., i\ l.A.
Carson-Newman College
i\ laci\Iurray College
Diane Suckow
B.A., M.A.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Debate
Girls Timers Club
Alan Balter
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Illinois
Secretarial
Staffs
i\lain Office Secretaries
BACK HOW: II. :\lcGinnis, C. McCan n, D. Scanlon,
E. Zehnle, B. Novo01y, H. Oswald . FHONT ROW: i\I.
Maggio, S. Froese, D. Krarup, :\I. Thomas.
Business Office Secretaries
Central Office Secretaries
BACK ROW: L. Gould, H. Snyder, F. Shaffer, R. Pryka.
FRONT ROW: E. Comitor, L. Norris.
BACK ROW: L. Lu bin , F. Stacy , ]. Stollery, A. Pazen,
M. Marshall. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, H. Johnson.
�Clerical Staffs
!BM Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: P. Bolan, J. Poleyn.
Guidance Secretaries
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Golden, E. Kaiser
Attendance Office Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Cairo, S. Canaday, B. Hanson.
Library Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Blum, J. Kalman, S. Szymanski.
n.
�Maintenance Staff
BACK ROW: H. Tetzke, H. Ollmann, V. Mozek,J. Van Nuys, F. Walker, A. Ross. FRONT ROW: D. Dinelli_,
F. Lewicki, D . Taldone, D.Johnson.
Maintenance and Cafeteria Staffs
The cafeteria staff prepares nutritious and
delicious meals from breakfast, 3B, to dinner
5B, and the amazing thing is that they're
all lunch. Students need nourishment in order
to work, and the smiling ladies of the cafeteria staff do their utmost to satisfy nearly
3,000 individual appetites daily.
Not rain, nor snow, nor leaking water
pipes, nor burnt-out fuses can upset our
efficient maintainance staff. Less dramatic,
but equally necessary is the daily after-school
cleaning which the classrooms and halls
receive in order to keep the building neat
and pleasant.
Cafeteria Staff
BACK ROW: F. Ciolini, E. Anderstrom, R. Roberto,M. Sinkule, A. Mitz, V. Novotny, L. Bowman, R. Duren,
S. Donelly. THIRD ROW:H.Binzer, A.Racana ,A. Kluesing, C. Helman , J. Randall, H. Meyers, J. Larson,
M. VanGrimbergen. SECOND ROW: L. Sheridan, E. Kerley, C. Borchert, E. Fountaine, J. Weimer, R. Feldpausch. FIRST ROW: I. Bergstrom , V. Killey, M. N emanich, L. Schwegel, E. McNeill.
73
��•
•
•
ct1v1t1es
75
�LAST ROW: D. Majestic (Senior Co-Editor), K. Moyes (Special Events Co-Editor), K. Skidmore (Faculty
Editor), L. Graham (Activities Editor), D. Greenberg( Editor-in-Chief), R. Immergluck (Underclassmen Editor),
M Westphal (Special Events Co-Editor), L. Zaidler ( Senior Co-Editor); FIRST ROW: B. Berlin (Academic
Editor ), G. Gordon (Llterary Co-Editor), H. Waldman (Literary Co-Editor), G. Tortorella (Index Editor).
Not Pictured: A. Levine (Business Manager).
Spectrum
It is not completely true that the yearbook
staff is a kind of play therapy. It is, however,
true, that the yearbook, like slavery, is a
"peculiar institution," demanding not only highminded ideals and integrity of expression, but
also the ability to spell administration correctly
at least three out of five times. With these things
in mind, it is also interesting to note that the
yearbook is a business venture involving
sufficient funds to put one person through any
college in the United States. Insanity is not
necessary, but it helps.
76
Spec/nan editors discuss a layout. Standing: D. Greenberg (Editor-in-Chief), S.
Spitz (Assistant Sports Editor). Seated: L. Graham (Activities Editor), B. Berlin
(Academic Editor).
�Asistant Editors
STANDING: S. Enenstein( Assistant Activities Editor), C. Work
(Assistant Business Manager).
SEA TED: S. Spitz (Assistant
Sports Editor ), M Lene!! (Assistant Underclassmen Edito r ).
General Staff
LAST ROW: R. Ross, C. Bach, P. Marz, K.
Johnson. FIRST ROW: B. Frazin, E. Goldstein, S. Karoff.
Typing Staff
J .Saflarski, B.Krooth, S.Domoracki.
77
�West Word
The West Word, humorously referred to as "The Rag"
and "The Voice of the Student at Niles West," comes out
once every two weeks. It is run by a staff of editors, associate editors, photographers, and artists who work seventh
period every day. Through news columns and reports,
West Word offers information to the student body. The
West Word recently won an award from the National Scholastic Press Association, commending it as an outstanding
high school newspaper.
Co-Editors-in-Chief
J.Myles and E.Honnet
West Wo rd staff works on an issue en masse. STANDING: D.
Pearlman, S. Spitz, J.Myles, E.Honnet, R.Stemer, ] .Goldfeder, R.
Kitsos. SEATED: E. Newman, R. Ross. Not Pictured: K. Lencho.
78
Co-Sports-Editors
R.Kitsos and S.Spitz.
�LAST ROW: D. Levy, H. Goss, C. Moore. FOURTH ROW: MSilvert, J.Tunkl, B. Konopka, H. Hillary, B.
Zimmerman, A. Olsberg. THIRD ROW: C. Anderson (Board), J. Bosly, C. Cockrell (Publicity Chairman),
A. Levine (Historian), N. Schaffner, L. Hulteen, L. Johnson. SECOND ROW: F. Tucker, N. Novak (President),
R. Medak (Secretary), J. Hoffberg (Treasurer), Mr. Gragg(Sponsor), J. Fisher. FIRST ROW: S. Novick, J.
Kurti, C. Work, K. Tsunetta(Board),J. Westphal.
Arts Club
Culture is a vague word, one that can be interpreted
in many ways. Arts Club tries to emphasize and define
culture by presenting weekly programs that feature the
Seven Lively Arts. This year, members have also taken
trips to the Civic Opera House, McCormick Place, and
many Chicago theatres. The Arts Club definition of
culture includes, as it should, everything from folksinging to architecture.
Apotheosis
Creative writing must be understood to be.appreciated.
The members of Apotheosis, the Niles West literary guild,
try to further it by holding two creative writing contests
annually--one for freshmen, and one for the entire student
body. The winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, and the writers of these manuscripts
are invited to join this honorary organization.
LAST ROW: L. Silberman,J. Dennis.R.Kaye,D. Lipman, S. Barno"" SECOND ROW: T. Nyberg, L. Soffer,
N. Karch (Vice-President), J. Barth (Publicity Co-Chairman), L.Graham (Publicity Co-Chairman), M Norris.
FIRST ROW: Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), C. Cockrdl (President), B. Newman (Secretary), K. Dunster (Treasurer).
�Art Council
STANDING: Mr. Blackburn (Sponsor ), I. Goldfarb, S. Novick (Secretary). SEATED: L.
Cohen, R. Constantino (President), K. Dall (Vice-President ).
The Artists' Colony of Niles West meets in
room 300. Actually, Art Council is a hardworking and little known club, dedicated to
furthering art appreciation. The members ofthis
organization select and prepare pictures for
display in various exhibits throughout the
school. They also try to improve their own
artistic appreciation and understanding.
LAST ROW: R. Loby, A. Shaffer, B. Truesdell, R. Richey. THIRD ROW: P. Moras, M
Schmidt, H. Sandroff, M Kreitsik. SECOND ROW: C. Virag, K. Lach. FIRST ROW: A.
Goldberg, D. Green, G. Kolodzik, M Wedge. STANDING:J. Thompson.
A. V. A.
With the large number of audio-visual
teaching aids in use at West, it is necessary to
have a staff of trained personnel to operate and
service the equipment. The Instructional Communications Center is also in the process of
building a library of records, tapes, and films .
80
�Future Nurses
rsing is one of the noblest professions, and the
N urses' Club of Niles West offers girls an opporto explore the field of nursing as a life's work.
lgh bi-monthly meetings and participation in service
:ts, students can increase their knowledgeofnursing
:s requirements.
e
1 club sponsors a Christmas party to which parents
nvited, an annual pinning ceremony, and a May
A relatively high precentage of its members enters
eld of professional nursing.
!
Officers: K. Mitz( Secretary), N. Grauman( Vice-President),]. Cl au
J. Ostergaard (Corresponding Secretary), M Anderson ( Pres id en
LAST ROW: G. WernikolT, W. Zema nsky, A. Nikolayko, T. Martorano, A. Weinstein, L. Lubin, D. Newton,
G. Talias, L. Cohn, K. Scaturo. FOURTH ROW :H. Levin, S. Volgelman, S. Clyman, E. Goldberg, D. Rifkin,
M Ross, M Adelson,]. Graham, P.Gray,G. Kipp. THIRD ROW: D. Doniger, C. l3aim, A. Bontze, S. Tobiansky, R. Kalman, D. Leusch, L. Lawrence, J. Lehr, L. Forst, L. Heftman. SECOND ROW: C. Mclnnes, J.
Dawson, E. Freed, L. Klatch, K. Popp, S. Lieberman, G. Kalmis, G. Kaufman, C. French, M Berman. FIRST
ROW: L. Plass, G. Fisher, C. David (Vice-President), E. Ekstein (Treasurer ), C. Zablocky (Secretary), S.
Johnson (President), S. Dimschultz, N. Schmidt.
F. T. A.
Teaching is more than "reading, 'riling, and 'rithmetic, faculty teas, and grade cards.
The members of the Pedagogues, the N iles West chapter of the Future Teachers of America, learn about teaching through practice. F. T. A. conducts a student tutoring program
and also sponsors a Teachers' Aid program, in which students help teachers in such
tasks as correcting papers and typing tests. The members take trips, too, and hear
speakers about their favorite profession.
81
�Vivace
LAST ROW: D. Koehler,K. Wallies,J. Rust,E. Stengl, K. Peterson, L. Nelson, G. Janse, S. Sager, A. Gabriel,
C. Johnson, M Lindberg, E. Goldberg, S. Mader. SECOND ROW: B. Johnson, J. Eilers, J. Trobridge, L.
Seligman, P. Walter, B. Konopka, L. Hartman, M Cohen, C. Schild, H. Perri, A. Mau, H. Thompson. FIRST
ROW : C. Work, L.Lvln,R.Medak,C.French, A. Rossman, M Molinaro, J. Ryden, B. Peterson, A. Barrash,
G. Fisher, D. Friedman, Mr. McGee. AT PIANO: N. Doyle, N. Ester!.
Choir
LAST ROW: P. Clnman, R. Olson, S. Childs, J. Goldfeder, A. Levine, A. Gabriel, B. Ahrens, E. Stengl, L.
Bennett, J. Kaplan, M Harris, F. Diamond, J. Arpan, J. Johnson, B. Sirkln, M Rudowicz, A. Weinstein; S.
Shiner, M Sass, K. Wallles,J. Rust,J. Kliphardt, K. Gray. THIRD ROW: B. Johnson, C. Work, L. Denley,
P. Walter, S. DeCorrevont, H. Sherman, L. Peterson, J. Duren, M Chechopoulos, T. Wasmund, R. Flodin,
D. Ellis, L. Miller,K. Kenny,L. Killey,J. Thompson, B. Arpan, P. Bateman, V. Davis, L. Hartman, J .. Eilers,
J. Wetmore, J. Cooper. SECOND ROW: A. Mau, L. Porazlnskl, B. Cowen, S. Jacobs, T. Karp, P. Powell, E.
Konopka, J. Helnz,J. Lees, S. Cutler, M Reitman, E. Servillo, B. Gilbert, J. Dahl, P. Rotheiser, M Cohen, J .
Schuman, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: M Hli.fman, D. Friedman, A. Tischler, B. Zimmerman, E. Gallen, E.
Muth, W. Wltter,J. Bryant, K. Wiig, D. Stein, D. Berliner, R. Heller, I. Weiss, C. Schild, H. Perri, J. Hollberg,
D. Dahl, M Molinaro, \\fr. McGee. AT PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
82.
�Music
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful,
entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community.
The Christmas program, the musical, and the May Festival represent
the combined efforts of the entire department.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the
prestige connected with the Music Department through its concerts at
the meetings, conventions, and banquets of local organizations. Our fine
Marching Band, through its many appearances during the season and
in local parades, also helps to make public the accomplishments of the
department.
Music students at West are given every opportunity and encouragement--from their initiations in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed
Chorus, and Intermediate Band to the culmination of their training in
Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and Stage Band.
83
�LAST ROW: K. Shellist, C. Senn, S. Bonetti,]. Feldpausch, S. Elias, R. Karpman, Mr. McGee, C. Darsch, D.
Leaply. THIRD ROW: J. Bonetti, B. Evers, P. Eulberg, D. Philip, B. Flasch, C. Hidaka, K. Ginter, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, M Zar, R. Nelson, i\LGordon, M llanson, R. Turner, D. Douglas, S. Hanson. SECOND ROW:
R. Decker, K. Tritschler, P. Yamaguchi, G. Fisher, M Niclas, C. Werner, L. Brown, G. Meszaros, S. Menne!,
L. Keller, J. Kuffer, C. Woods, J. Truesdale, W. Taylor. FIRST ROW: G. Peterson, S. Spitz, M. Mits, A. May,
N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, J. Tritschler, R. Silvertrust.
84
Orchestra
�Concert Band
LAST ROW: L. Wilson, J. Feldpausch, L. Burkhardt,]. Wehrmacher, C. Thoma, W. Merriman, A. Bers, W.
Von Gillem, R. Nelson, :\1. Cordon, M Zar, M Spikings, J. Harrmann, R. Anderson, Mr. Creeling, R. Herrmann, K. Lencho, D. Miller, S. Elias, R. Karpman, M Rooney, L. Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen
(Presiden t). THIRD ROW:J. Thommes,J.Clauson(Secretary),B. Dale, D. Anderson, H. Simon, K. Spikings,
S. Shlim, J. Pentland, C. Williams, D. Nelson, P. Angelino, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, R. Harvey, J. Bookwalter,
P. Hain. SECOND ROW: D. Alex, S. Albert, T. Asher, S. Shlim, L. Wojakowski, M Geller, S. Kempf, M
Maro, L. Waladis, C. Woods, R. Uzzo, M Place, R. Gill, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: C. Cordon, N. Novak
(Student Conductor), S. Bernstein, L. Keller, C. Meszaros, S. Mermel (Treasurer), D. Spitz, J. Kuffer, E. Halverson, L. Brown.
85
�Intermediate Band
LAST ROW: T. Powal, S. Michael, C. Hogan,J. Russo,
C. Franz, M. Martindale, R. Davis, J. Carter, L. Burkhardt, Mr. Groeling, R. Huen, G. Horvat, L. Siedband,
W. Linder, J. Kristof, C. Fanaras, J. Puccinelli, J. Kornelly, C. Barron, E. Heinrich, D. Marshak, A. Rechterman, D. Drier, R. Ermillio, R. Fish. THIRD ROW: A.
Spieler, L. Koran, H. Priess, M List, L. Cohen, S. Dantuma, R. Schwartz, S. Hexom, T. Pettinatto, S. Waller,
W. Brandt, L. Rust, J. Hawkins, S. Kimura, R. Henricks,
R. Sonnenblum, G. Klopp, D. Sonne, B. Levine, J.
Adams, G. Topper, N. Van Brundt, M Rockoff. SECOND
ROW: B. Davis, S. Gregory, B. Babb, R. Wozniak, T.
Young, T. Allison, R. Erickson, S. Kempf, S. Floyd, C.
Butzbach, C. Rooney, D. Neubauer, J. Ritter, D. Boruck,
J. Loeppert, J. Kruse, J. Kirke. FIRST RQW: V. Siegelman, S. Dabbert, ~Johnson, E. Belokon, W. Cornelius,
H. Simon, B. Gelfand, B. Jensen, W. Atlael, S. Katz, J.
Lange, J . Graham.
LAST ROW: M Lamberty, D. Halteman, E. Taylor, M Borowski, D. Hagemann, M Bennett, S. Phipps, C.
Cedar, H . Richardson, S. Sepesy, M Gale, M Haffner, J. Puccinelli, C. Scully, A. Lapins, T. Trippichio, M
Marsh. FOURTH ROW : A. Frcschke, C. Klein, S. Lieberman, S. Childs, B. Goetz, C. Pearson, T. Ma rtorano,
·M Perlstein, S. Baum, S. Wishnoff, J. Brice, S. Maslovitz, J. Engebretson, F. Ehrhardt, A. Weiss, K. Kuhn,
M Glickman. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen, L. Nixon, S. Shandling, G. Zimmerman, R. Kovac, T. Nyberg,
C. Sorenson, D. Schlossar, E. Gilbert, D. Greene, J. Trowbridge, C. Lenzen, B. Herdrich, M Tester, K. Getchius, J. Walter, H. Jaeger, Mr. MCcee. SECOND ROW: E. Bell, S. Mills, C. Rlbach, G. Kaufman, J. Steffen,
I. Bolnick, D. Gauthier, J. Horan, C. Kahn, F. Lembecke, W. Alder. FIRST ROW: D. Lazar, S. Bartuce, P.
Wynn, B. Johnson, J. Ellenwood, L. Levin, R. Landsman, H. Seidman, C. Lang, S. Franks, R.. Triplett.
Mixed Chorus
86
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: M Spikings, A. Bers, M Gordon, M Zar, W. Von Gillem, G. Thoma,
Wehrmacher, L. Rust. SECOND ROW: S. Elias, L. Wilson, R. Ermilio, L.
Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen. FIRST ROW: J . Bookwalter, C.
Woods, J. Conrad, L. Keller, R. Harvey.
J.
Girls' Glee
LAST ROW: N. Rehwauldt, S. DeRudder, N.
Strauss, G. Janse, B. Rabe, N. Arnold, M
Hite, K. Johnson, M Hazell, L. Repke, J.
Bradford, C. Kemp. FOURTH ROW: P.
Shainer, E. Smith, S. Mader, E. Lynch, D.
Koehler, E. Supanc, K. Dunster, L. Nelson,
L. Berman, L. Maltz, S. Sager. THIRD ROW:
N. Olson, C. Moore, L. Baumhardt, C. French,
S. Tobiansky, B. Cooper, P. Nelson, S. Peterson, A. Barrash, Mr. McGee. SECOND ROW:
S. Goldberg, E. Feinberg, V. Chamberlain, S.
Lucas, C. Weil, T. Katznelson, J. Pogue, S.
Winslow, S. Sweadner, J. Faintuch. FIRST
ROW: S. Cragg, B. Holland, R. Berman, S.
Kamhi, L. Weinberg, E. Goldberg, M Mulford, B. Strimpel.
87
�National
Honor Society
Almost every student wants to be
a member of National Honor
Society, a nationwide association
which rewards students of outstanding scholarship, character, service,
and leadership. Membership is a
privilege, as only a small precentage
of the junior and senior classes is
selected each year. New members are
initiated in a moving candle-lightand-roses ceremony.
LAST ROW: A. Karim, R. Zager, C. Chang, C. Murlas, D. Lipman, P. Van Eikren. SECOND ROW: H.
Thompson, R. Sterner, J. Myies, R. Bulster, J . Kliphardt, M Westphal. FIRST ROW: D. Chikaraishi, H.
Waldman, N. Tani, C. Van Deusen, S. Grigg.
Almost every facet of· dramatic interest is
represented by the members of Thespians. This
organization includes students devoted to acting
itself, who perform in the all-school productions;
students whose main association with drama
is backstage, through crew work; and students
fascinated by sound and lighting effects.
Members gain valuable experience, and equally
valuable points toward membership in the
honorary society of National Thespians,
through club workshops and dramatic presentations.
Thespians
LAST ROW: A. Friedman, A. Fischer, K. Dunster, M Head, R. Ross, M Rudowicz, J. Conrad, J.
Arpan, B. Sirkin, M Chechopoulos, B. Freeman, S. Shiner, D. Pearlman. SIXTH ROW: K. DeSantis, D. Hirsch, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, S. Levin, R. Lang, D. Merrill, B. Derman, G. Servillo,
J. Pogue, S. Schlim. FIFTH ROW:A.Kaplan,l. Goldman, C. Bach, S. Jones, K. Lein, H. Sherman,
L. Berman, B. Baum, J. Blum, S. Stone, D. Alex, M Lenell, D. Levy. FOURTH ROW: M Harvis,
J. Netzky, J. Menkin, S. Tobiansky, M Oehler, S. Lerner, L. Lloyd, L. Jones, P. Bolotin, B. Smith,
D. Goch, P. Yamaguchi. THIRD ROW: l. Weiss, Mr. Calzaretta (Technical Director), G. Zimmerman, L. Miller (Treasurer), D. Bantz (Vice-President ), J. Goldfeder (President), L. Seligman (Recording Secretary), J. DeLove (Recorder), Mrs. Zelznick (Sponsor ), I. Sherman. SECOND ROW:
J. Kerman, R. Schreiber, S. Vincent, C. Brown, P. Slepyan, A. Rossman, B. Strimple, J. Hoflberg,
E. Neubauer. FIRST ROW: L. Flammini, B. Holland, H. Waldman, A. Levine, B. Zimmerman, H.
Serniloff, M Hilfman.
�rs
Spotlighte_
The spotlight, the limelight, the
footlights--however it is described,
acting ·attracts many people. Freshmen and sophomores satisfy their
desires for playing a part by
participating in Spotlighters, a
drama organization which provides
experience and enjoyment for its
members. This year's Spotlighters
production, "Quarto," was enjoyed
by guests who spent an entertaining
evening watching 4 one-act plays.
LAST ROW: K. Betz, A. Lapens, S. Dabbert, R. Zaitlen, K. Lein, P. Alones. THIRD ROW: J. Carlson, B.
Holland, B. Hirsch, C. Libkin, M Gelder, S. Lucas, S. Colbert. SECOND ROW: A. Steinberg, S. Lieberma n,
E. Gilbert, B. Mocking, ]. Shapiro, B. Goldberg. FIRST ROW: K. Dunster (President), B. Rabe .( Treasurer),
L. Shiner (Secretary), R. Wineberg.
Debate
LAST ROW: Mr. Van Delinder (Sponsor), D. Krolik, D.
Stein, B. Kuhn, K. Koral, N. Katz, D. Segal, K. Getsla,
J. Bregman, K. Hobbs. FIRST ROW: A. Warady, R. Gordon,
J. Horwitz, E. Kaplan, J. Gordon, I. Bolnick, R. Peterson,
T. Roberts.
The art of thinking on one's feet is practiced by people in many walks
of life, but to the debator it is especially important. Not only must these
students be able to think quickly a nd logically, but they need poise and
speech-making ability. These qualities are developed through the various
debates and speech meets in which the squad participates.
89
�Biology Club
This year, in honor of the former head of the Science
Department, Biology Club presented the first annual
Florence Harrison Award to the student with the most
excellent science project report. Biology Club is made up
of science-minded students and five honorary adult
members. Lectures, laboratory demonstrations, and films
highlight the weekly meetings. As Chapter 1609 of the
Future Scientists of America, this group is dedicated to the
furthering of knowledge and interest in biological sciences.
LAST ROW: M Lauer, R. Timmel, G. Filko, R. Zaitler, S. Young. SECOND ROW: G.
Kleinman, W. Wittek, M Ellen, M Kaniuk, S. Einstein, A. Landerman, M Rowe. FIRST
ROW: Mr. Winterhalter(Sponsor), S. Rothblatt ( President), S. Peters (Vice-President).
90
�LAST ROW: D. Nelson, L. Hasenberg, J.
Graff, A. Weiss, J. Kaplan, D. Square, C.
Egel (Sargent-at-Arms), R. Bernstein, H.
Rammel, E. Jones, R. Fink. FIRST ROW: M
Krupnick (President), S. Horwitz ( Vice-President), M Harris (Secretary), A. Sterner
(Treasurer).
Radio-Electronics Club
While most teen-agers are merely listening to
their radios, Radio-Electronics Club members
are taking theirs apart, putting them together
again, and learning Morse Code. When they
have finished putting together their radios, they
can use them to pick up the club's amateur radio
station. The members use this experience in the
making of many other electrical projects.
Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club
When not visiting a missle base or holding
a star party, the Aeronautical and Astronomy
Club is busy on its main projects which are
the building of a telescope and the construction
of several rockets. The Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club is also responsible for the
annual Miss Universe contest, alas! only the
Niles West version.
LAST ROW: T. Kirke, G. Teacherson, L. Hasenberg. SECOND ROW : R.
Davis, D. Nelson, R. F1odin. FIRST ROW: B. Hirsch, D. Pearlman, W.
Heine.
91
�French Club
Although they do not take planned trips to see B ardot
movies, French Club members try to take ad vantage of every
other opportunity to increase their understanding of their
chosen language. This year they have attended a play put
on by French actors, sponsored an annual banquet, and
hosted a meeting of representatives from many local French
clubs. French Club holds meetings to plan for these events.
Officers,FIRST ROW: J. Kliphardt, R. Stemer. SECOND ROW:J.
Uehling (Vlce·Presldenl), J. Packer ( President). FIRST ROW: L.
Masover, D. Coch. AT SIDE: S. Mann.
LAST ROW: M Collons, S. Kaufer, B. Davis, K. Belokon, Miss Linn.
FRONT ROW: J. Dorfman (Secretary), S. Enenstein (President), M Silvert (Vice-President), L. Wojakowski.
Russian Cl uh
Russian Club provides an opportunity for students to become acquainted with the
cultural aspects of the Soviet Union. The activities of this club include: trips
to the Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Circus, Don Cossack Singers and the Soviet Graphic
Arts Display in Milwaukee; folk dancing at a Russian Orthodox Church; ·and a Christmas party. The bi-monthly meetings feature guest speakers or Russian folk music.
�LAST ROW: J. Wu, A. Sterner, W. Heine, E. Halverson,
i\IL Rosenbloom, R. Bulster, M Braun. FIFTH ROW: R.
Berkover, S. Hondtz, i\!L Krupnik, J. Kaplan, M Kushner. FOURTH ROW: P. Melichar, N . Kauffman, L.
Applebaum, B. Kuhn. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino.
SECOND ROW: H. Lerman, M Izbicky , S. Albert, J.
Rochman, P. Marz, R. M edak. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, V. Otto (Treasurer ), Mr. Huber (Sponsor), C.
Chang (President).
Latin Club
German Club
To the members of German Club, study of their language
is not limited to the cla ssroom. Through slides, lectures, and
movies, they increase their understanding of modern
Germany, its culture, and its colorful past. One of the high
points of the year is the club's trip to a German restaurant.
No student begins to understand or appreciate a foreign
nation solely through langu age class. Through culture study,
German Club aptly provides a supplement to interest in
Deutschland.
First Consul, Second Consul, Scriba, and Quaestor. This
is not a cast list for Julius Caesar, but a list of the Latin
Club officers. Through Latin Club, students gain a deeper
insight into the unlimited contributions of Rome to western
civilization. At the club's annual events--the Saturnalia party
in December and the Roman banquet in thespring--members
re-create Roman life. They also sponsor the sale of
UNICEF Christmas ca rds as a service project.
LAST ROW: J. Fleisch man, G. I\1eszaros, M Pepper, E. J acobs, J. Skelnik, F. Monaco, L. Jacobs. FOURTH
ROW: S. Carlson, R. Spencer, M Sass, T. Chik araishi, M Valente, M Niclas, C. Hidaka, L. Cohen. T HIRD
ROW: J. DeLove, A. Keuper, S. Sager, J. Andrews, J. Ruggirello, M !\letter, M. Rosenberg. SECOND ROW:
S. Lerner, M. Schwarz, J. Landberg, A. Kandel! , S. Regula, S. Doppelt. FIRST ROW: P. Yamaguchi, T. Forsberg ( Treasurer ), A. Guba ( President ), S. H oheisel (Secretary ), C. Szababy, M Armatys.
..
93
�LAST ROW: D. Eisenberg, S. Lichtenstein, P. Putterman, G. Wernikoff, J. Epstein, S. Grim, D. Halteman, ft ..
Kovalsky, P. Ritter. FOURTH ROW:J. Clark, D. Cohen, J. Simon, S. Rockoff, C. Callner, A. Lustig, S. Bar·
now, B. Frazin,J. Smith,J.Jagger. THIRD ROW: G. Hirshman, P. Markin, L. Tauster, L. Lawrence, S. Lerner, F. Braude, M Harvis, J. Netzky, K. Tritschler, D. Leapley, J. Blum, F. Tropstein. SECOND ROW: C.
Van Deusen (President), J. Brooks (Vice-President), K. Skidmore (Secretary), D. Blumenthal (Treasurer ),
W. Rand. FIRST ROW: I. Keene, M Berman, J. Shapiro, N. Blevitt, S. Katz, S. Lucas, J. Glassberg.
Spanish Club
Enchiladas, tacos, the Ballet Folklorico of Mexico, and
Jose Greco are only a few of the things Spanish Club
members have enjoyed this year. Diversified activities and
guest speakers give the members a broad background in the
cultures of Spanish-speaking countries. In addition, this year
the Club has turned its efforts to a service proJect to aid
underprivileged people in a foreign country.
Student Union Board
Student Union Board is the organization dedicated to
keeping Niles West studentsoffthestreetsonSaturday nights.
The Board offers wholesome and enjoyable entertainment,
such as "N" Club initiations, dancing, and Beatie music.
This year's flings have included a student hootenanny, a
birthday party, and the annual Christmas dance complete
with colored lights and decorated trees.
LAST ROW: M Sass, B. Elden, J. Cragg, D. Pearlman, J. Brandt, B. Davis, B. Abbott, G. Kiszely, F. Garfield, R. Ross. SECOND ROW: C. Cockrell, V. Nelson, D. Paul, B. F1eischman, S. Plfke, J. Clark, H. Simon,
P. Schulman, C. Long. FIRST ROW: J. Peters (Treasurer), D. Doniger (Sec,retary), Mr. Gemeny (Sponsor),
M Westphal (Vice-President), R. Zager (President).
�LAST ROW: B. Thomas, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter,P. Smetana, J . Polon, J . Novotny, D. Stellas. FOURTH ROW:
L. Nelson, D. Smith, R. Levin, R. Steele, T. Haine, B. Lee, R. Mueller, R. Thomas, D. Rose. THIRD ROW:
S. Hertzberg, A. Lev, C. Murlas, J. Kristof, G. Caracciolo, W. Christensen, M Blustein, G. Masten. SECOND
ROW: W. Rosenquist, H. Cla rk, B. Davis, J. Bell, R. Spencer, D. Katz, T. Pfaff. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, S.
Lee (Treasurer), E. Bruksch (Vice-President), W. Hohs (President ), H. Simon (Secretary ), W. Kummerow
( Seargeant-at-Arms)
'N" Club
A student walking in the halls of Niles West may be surprised to see some of our
finest athletes standing on desks, singing, or picking up trash . If so, he should not be
alarmed; this is merely part of the Lettermen's Club initiation. New members are perfectly willing to go through all this so they can become members and wear their major
"N"s proudly.
"N" Club serves the school not only by appealing to its sense of humor, but by providing enjoyment in other ways. It sponsors the mid-term dance, the "Breather", and
the annual "N" Club-Faculty basketball game.
LEFT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: V. Hawi<lns, L.Johnson, M Weaver, S. Frisk, J. Regln, A. Russo.
RIGHT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: B. Frledner,L. Novak, B. Smith, N . Knochelmann, R. Gassman,
D. Przybylski.
Twirlers
The Twirlers are perhaps most renowned
for their role as the annual vanguard of the
Homecoming parade. In addition to leading
the parade, the "twirlies" also perform in the
Homecoming and other half-time programs,
as wdl as in demonstrations and competitions.
�,,..,.
c •
LAST ROW: J. Ermillo, C. Zender, M Borowski, J. Buster. THIRD ROW: P. Sage, S. Bonetti, F. Tropstein,
C. Motykie. SECOND ROW: I. Krause, B. Huster, M Lene!!. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, J. Fisher, L. Fisher.
Girls' Club
Although it collected used toys for
underprivileged children this year,
Girls' Club is more than the Salvation
Army of Niles West. The members of
this organization are a lways trying to
help their school and community.
They also serve at school-sponsored
teas and dinners.
Girls' Club is a new organization.
This year, its sponsors and members
experimented in trying to find the best
possible ways of helping others.
96
LAST ROW: L. Plass, F. Tropstein, S. Booth, L. Prehnal, C. Vollmer, J. Kliphardt, M Khan, C.
Zender. SECOND ROW: L. Domenella, J. McLin, L. Klatch, S. Katz, L. Fredrickson (President),
B. Illian (Treasurer), L. lverson (Secretary). FIRST ROW:L. Hulteen, S. Rask, C. Long, J. Spiegel,
K. Fray.
,
�LAST ROW: J. Feldpausch, L. Miller, K. Kenny, R. Thomas, B. Wilson, D. Zolezzi, R. Kaage, J. Arpan.
THIRD ROW:]. Gagne,]. Kohl, R. Sostrin, G. Ribbe, M Garlich. SECOND ROW: R. Zager, M Bornstein,
]. Yardley, M Martindale, T. Mattingly, G. Hirschman, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: R. Bartholo"mew (Treasurer),
J. Pisano (Secretary), R. Harvey (Vice-President), R. Thomas ( President), Mr. John ( Sponsor).
Ushers' Club
Hi-Y
The excitement of ushering for plays at Chicago
theatres is a privilege earned by the members of
Ushers' Club. These girls provide a real service
when they usher at OJH own school plays, musi~
productions, teas, and meetings. Through these
activities, they earn points towardotherenjoyable
ways of helping their school.
Classes alone cannot instill the spirit ofcitizenship in all students. The boys in Hi-Y learn
citizeiiship in action. They hold bi-weekly meetings
followed by sports activities, but their participation lasts throughout the year. Members
attend the annual Youth Legislature in Spring·
field and send representatives to the summer
Hi-Y Congress.
Hi-Y presents a well-balanced program for
boys who want to follow the associations motto,
"To create, maintain, and extend, throughout the
home, school, and community, high standards
of service and moral character."
97
�s. s. 0.
An S. S. 0. monitor is not a unique creature,
but one like many others throughout the school.
He wanders the halls with a clipboard in one
hand and a pad of blank passes in his pocket,
and his duties are numerous.
Student Supervised Monitors,( S.S.M ), patrol
the halls every period. During the day, thereare
Student Supervised Study Halls, ( S. S.H. ), and
S. S. D. monitors (Special Services Division).
These mobs are organized under the three
branches of S. S. 0., or Student Service Organization; and the entire operation is overseen by
the S. S. 0 . Executive Board.
S. S. O. EXECUTIVE BOARD
CLOCKWISE: A. Karlin, M Spiegel, T. Ffaff, J. DeLove, K. Moyes.
S.S. D.
98
LAST ROW: R. Wagner, R. Levin, B. Meyer, D. Smith, J. Timmer. FIRST ROW: A. Karlin (Head Supervisor), M Spiegel (Head Secretary), L. Gussis, D. Strahan.
�:;. S. M
LAST ROW: M Wynn, M Bers, J.
, E. Brukscl
S. S. S. H.
Supervisor), W. Hohs. FIRST
LAST ROW: W. Kummerow, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, B. Davis, K. Moyes (Head Secretary), R.
Daiberl.
99
�LAST ROW: P. Giuntoli, H. Greenman, A. Wulf, M Place, C. Murlas, L. Zaidler, J. Ermilio, D. Ellis, R.
Bader, D. Lipman, S. Cohen. THIRD ROW: I. Rattner, E. Konopka, S. Pifke, V. Otto, L. Trebels, L. Garbo,
M Johnson, S. Sager, J. Westphal, I. Krause. SECOND ROW: J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, T. Weiss, R. Anderson, B. Crain, M Kipnis, N. Evans, D. Stein, J. Ryden. FIRST ROW: L. Friedman, F. Tucker, ·M Kaniuk,
G. Schonfeld, S. Greenberg, C. Mussar, R. Schwartz, Miss Paras (Sponsor).
Monologist Don Campbell is congratulated
on his witty, honest performance by Fran
Tucker and Sponsor Fay Paras.
100
�Student Council
The influence of Student Council can be seen throughout the school. We are reminded
of it whenever we see such things as the Wall of Fame, the school flag, or the fruit
machine. Students who attend Honor Lounge, buy books from the school store, or contribute their old clothes to the "Bundles Days" drive, are taking part in successful Student
Council projects.
As this school's equivalent of the 87th Congress, Student Council serves as a link
between the students and the government. Its members, elected on the various class
levels, and its officers, elected by the entire student body, work hard to create true
representative government, improve the school, and curb library riots.
J. Kliphardt ( Recording Secretary), M
Yelen (Vice-President ), J. Tunkl ( President), B. Rohrer (Corresponding
Secretary), S. Kaluzna ( Treasurer).
101
�G. A. A.
For girls who don't make the varsity team, G.A.A.
offers an enjoyable substitute. The members ofG.A.A.
participate in after-school intramural sports, such as
swimming, volleyball, and badminton. G. A. A. also
sponsors inter-scholastic teams.
As one of the largest organizations in the school,
G. A. A. puts on the annual spring Turnabout dance.
Its members are eligible for awards from the Illinois
State Girls' Athletic Association, with which the Niles
West G. A. A. is affiliated.
B. Sinkule (Vice-President), L. Swanson (President), L. Porazlnski ( Treasurer).
LAST ROW:J. Kraemer, G. Tortorella, K. Trtt.schler, N. Doyle, D. Leapley. SECOND ROW: C. Liesse, P. LaVay, J. Hermann, S. Stille. FIRST
ROW: K. Peterson, J. Johnson, J. Sh!ozaki, J. Sh!ozak!, J. Fay.
�Orchesis
Art at Niles West assumes many forms, one of the most
successful being Orchesis, the modern dance club. Because
of the increased numbers of participants, the organization
has developed a type of farm system through which new
members are assimilated by way of .Junior Orchesis. The
chorus of the spring musical consisted of Orchesis members, while a purer application of their art was manifested
in another enjoyable annual dance concert.
LAST ROW: B. Goetz, K. Kuhn, S. Kaplan, S. Peterson, C. Motykie, K. Christiansen, T. Aiello, J. Janse,
S. Shapiro, B. Katz, B. Freeman. SECOND ROW: K. Dall, A. Tischler (Secretary), L. Kessel (President),
Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), J. Nakayama (Vice-President), C. Alport. FIRST ROW: B. Cooper, B. Bavetta, J.
Burr, J. Hoflberg, C. Falntuck, J. Cooper.
�LAST ROW: S. Ndson, A. Lapins, N. Paulson, L. Repke, J. Epstein, S. Bostrum, B. Illian, E. Harms, M
Blank. FIFTH ROW: B. Frazin, B. Hirsch, G. Stevens, M Metler, K. Kuhn, S. Cragg. FOURTH ROW: J.
Shiozaki ( G. A. A. Board Representative), J. Shiozaki, M Mils, E. Craig, N. Powroznik, R. Adler, J. Truesdale, B. Dale, M Mits. THIRD ROW: G. Tortordla (President), K. Mitz (Secretary), N. Grauman (VicePresident), T. Allison (Treasurer), S. Cheetham. SECOND ROW: E. Stengl, R. Evensen, S. Gornsteln, S.
Clms, D. Ddl. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, C. Johnson, L. Mudler.
Aquasprites
Swimming istheonlyactivitywiththehonorof having three clubs connected
with it.
Aquasprites is the girls' swimming club. Associated with G. A. A.,
its members put on an annual spring water show.
The members of Guard Club teach Saturday morning swimming classes
and practice after school.
A third nautical organization is Timers' Club. While the girls themselves,
do not swim, they do time the home swimming meets and the district finals
which were held here this year.
104
-
--
-
--- -
·--
-
-
-
.
~
-
-
-
�Timers' Club
Guard Club
LAST ROW: C. Vollmer, S. Rask, L. Plass, L. Johnson, M Bass, S. Mussar, C. Iverson, A. Johannson.
SECOND ROW: G. Dankowski, D. Dragovich (President), Miss Suckow (Sponsor), P. Powell (Secretary), J.
Hlady. FIRST ROW: V. Hawkins, M Sass, M Davidson.
LAST ROW: T. Allison, P. Powell, B. Dale, K. Mils, M Davidson, S. Cragg, K. Mltz, G. Dankowskl, C.
Virag, L. Mueller, J. Shiozaki, J. Shlozaki, S. Rugendorf, D. Dragovich. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Smith, S.
Bostrum, P. Bateman, B. Arpan, J. Tritschler, L. Fredrickson, J. Cragg, B. Herbert, M Sass, D. Koneickl,
M Sheehan, Mr. Cajet. THIRD ROW : J. Ferris, J. Johnson, G. Carlson, J. Arpan, G. Dankowskl, G. Tortorella, G. Hawkins, R. Wagner, R. Meyer, T. Wilderquist, K. Johnson. SECOND ROW: J. Bloom, M Molinaro, D. Darsch, B. Katz, H. Katz, S. Krasny, J. Glantz, A. Shafer, D. White. FIRST ROW: P. Van· Eikern,
G. Messerschmitt, L. Bennett, K. Kenny, R. Levin, T. Wasmund, J. Gilluly.
�L. Adelman, J. Kiaveter, J. Nelson( Co-Captain ),J. Kerstetter, E. Muth (Substitute), G. Freedman, S. Rod nick,
B. Lee(Captain), M Fredson.
D. Rosga (Captain), K. Krone, K. Gold, B. Tash, C. Starkman, M Cooper, L. Trebels.
106
-
~
---- ... -
. -
-
~
-
-
--
~~--~~~----
�Cheer leaders
The cheerleaders, as directors of organized chaos,
have the gigantic responsibility of channeling all the
screams and excitement of thousands of frenzied football or basketball fans into a recognizable yell. Also,
they must keep a crowd cheering for a team which
is temporarily behind in scoring. As the official representatives of Niles West school spirit, the cheerleaders
are always charming, enthusiastic, and vivacious.
BACK: S. Shandling, L. Miles. FRONT: W. Pozner, L. Ruskin, W. Alder.
107
�Coaches Cress, Armour, and Berke! discuss a victory in
typical Indian pow-pow fashion.
As Mistress of Ceremonies Miss Hoffman pointed
out, the faculty has been "practicing for years" in
order to present a Regional Basketball Tournament
pep assembly which turned out to be a riotous hour
of skits and songs. Here, then, are two pages of
candid pictures which would have made excellent
blackmail material,· as one of the participants
observed. But it is encouraging to know that Niles
West has an interested, spirited, and talented faculty;
more so the teachers have a sense of humor.
Yeah!
Yeah!
Yeah!
Extra
Beside dancing the can-can, this·group of beauties sang an inspirational victory hymn.
Mr. Meier, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robinson, Mr. Mc Mahon, Mr. Paulsen.
�G-r-r-r-reat !
Miss Sti(t
Mr. Paulsen, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robiitson, Mr. Meier.
Would Mr. McMahon qualify for the Foiles
Bergere?
Mrs. Zelznick delivered a special singing telegram which announced the players for the evening's game.
R. Cussis, F. Kreiter, C. Urelius, W. H olts, E. Bruksch.
109
��Special Events
�Homecoming
Wapaha Wichaki provided fun and excitement
for students and alumni alike in anticipation of the
thrilling homecoming weekend. Students spared no
effort and expense in preparation of the festivities-even in their selection of a name, Wapaha Wichaki,
which means "take their banner away" in the
language of the Sioux Indians. A pervading atmosphere of enthusiasm and animation was generated
by st.u dents who were frantically stuffing the last of
the multicolored petal paper into the remaining webs
of chicken wire.
Opening the weekend festivities was the traditional
twilight pep rally, at which the royal court was
announced. The gala float parade on the following
morning displayed the skill, ingenuity, and imagination of students at West.
Despite the defeat of Big Red at the hands of
Willowbrook, students continued to display their
festive spirit at the homecoming dance. Music was
supplied by Leo Provost and his band,_ and Queen
Helen Perri presided in regal grace amid the falling
leaves and golden colors of "Prelude to Autumn."
We owe the wonderful memory of Homecoming
'63 to the efforts of the homecoming committee, who
worked throughout the summer to make W apaha
Wichaki the success that it was.
Donn Pearlman expounds the necessary winning spirit to five Student
Council members at the Homecoming Assembly.
Which one will be queen?
11Z
C. Mussar, A. / ones, f.
Kliphard~
H . Perri, B. Abbolt.
�'
One of the many spectators of the Homecoming Parade is pictured
in the parking lot.
Ed Bruksch scrambles out of his protective pocket to throw downfield.
"Winners Keepers, Losers Weepers"wasthetitleofStudent Counctl's
winning Class A float.
�Ed Bruksch escorts Barbara Abbott
lo the platform during the presentation of the Court.
The other Senior Court member,J anis
Kliphardt, is escorted by Bill Hohs.
Ron Landes escorts Junior A. Jones
to the pla tform.
Senior class Presidem Ted Forsberg has the first dance immediately
after the coronation with Homecoming Queen Helen Perri.
114
Chris Mussar and Rick Steele share a
smile as they walk to the platform.
�Checking their coats before the dance are Carol Long, Jack Kristof,
Sue Rask, and Paul Gallus.
"Remember the problems we had with this crown last year?' 1962
Queen Diane Alder seems to be saying to Helen Perri.
For the dance, the gym was decorated as a huge barn.
C. Cord01~ S. Elias, D. Kai<, C. Scho11feLd, E . Singer, /.Jaeger.
1 15
�• Make-up sometimes gets messy!'
M M1"!>; M Ch echopoulos, A. K ajJlan, A . Levine.
S. Shiner, L. Seligman. F. K uechemneister, fl. Shen1um. L. M iller.
"\Ve drink the last drink for a toast. That's to prove that the
Southerner is still on his feet for the last drink." • The Lit/le Fox es•
�"The Little Foxes"
Both the cast and crew of this year's fall play
scored a memorable and truly significant triumph
in their production of Lillian Hellman 's powerful
drama, The Little Foxes. With exceptionally fine
acting under excellent direction, and beautifully
designed and executed costumes, the fall play demonstrated what th e combined efforts of a group of N ilehi
students could accomplish in the way of provocative
drama.
Involved in the technical aspects of producing the
play were the lighting crew, sound crew, make-up
crew, costume crew, prop crew, and stage crew, all
contributing to an unqualified success, and at th e
same time learning the special skills involved in a
complete dramatic production.
Despite the many hours of work, the long
rehearsals , the strenuous race against time in constructing the set and preparing for opening night, all
who were involved in the production agreed that it
was a richly rewarding, as well as truly exciting
experience.
"We had agreed that you were to stay in
your part of this house and I in mine. T his
room is my part of the house. Please don 't
come down here again."
' The Little Foxes'
S. Shiner, M Greene.
S. Shiner
"Sometimes, Regina, it is better to wait for the sun to rise again .. And sometimes . .. it's
unwise for a good-looking woman to frown. Softness a nd a smile do more to the heart
of men."
' The Lil/le Foxes'
117
�Santa Claus seems to be getting h is wish with the presence of two lovely Seniors, Dale Doniger and Fran Garfield.
A warm fire on a snowy night ...
Student U nion Board member Marcia
Sass serves a cup of holiday cheer to Mr.
Colver as Sue Pifke, Virginia Nelson, and
Georgine Tortorella look on.
�Christmas Dance
and Assembly
Making its annual contribution of zest and bright
spirits to West's Yule festivities was the Christmas
Dance, this year entitled "Silhouettes in Snow." Amid
tl1e effervescent atmosphere of striped candy canes
and pu ngent evergreens, couples danced and laughed,
soaking up the warmth and good cheer of the
evening and the season. Also add ing to tl1e evening's
entertainment was a satirical sketch of school life
by Donn Pearlman. Of course, no Christmas celebration could be complete without the presence of
Santa Claus, and he, too, was there in all his red,
jovial roundness.
This year's Christmas Festival combined the
talents of the various musical groups in the school
to produce a program rich in spiritual significance.
Besides the traditional songs of the Christmas
season, the choir, accompanied by the narration of
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, presented a musical
calendar, on which the major holidays were marked
with a song and a poem especially associated with
that particular day.
Musical selections by the band and orchestra, as
well as the other vocal groups, Vivace and Girls '
Glee, helped to make this year 's Christm as Festival
another of the outstanding annual cultura l events
which have become a tradition at West.
The choir, mixed chorus, a nd girl 's glee entertain the student body at the
annual holiday assembly.
The orchestra, chorus, and Mr. VanArsdale, the narrator and traditional
participant, present the holiday assembly.
�Josh White and
The Gateway Trio
Proud father J osh White accompanies his
daughter Beverly as she captivates the aud ience.
Josh White and accompanist Herbert Brown
entertain the audience with folk songs.
12.0
�The Gateway Trio looks as if they enjoy their work as much
as the audience enjoyed their performance.
During a brief moment backstage before his performance,
Josh White relaxes.
Animation and a sense of expectancy pervaded the a uditorium on the
night of February 11, as Josh White stood on the stage, guitar in hand,
one leg raised onto a stool, ready to display his dynamic and forceful
talent before the N iles West a u·dience. The famous folk singer has a
unique style, and he applied it to such songs as "Marching
Down Freedom Road," "The Riddle Song," and "Free and _
Equa l Blues."
The audience had a double treat when Josh combined his talent with
that of his daughter, Beverly.
Also helping to entertain was the Gateway Trio, whose comic sketches
and inimitable style delighted everyone.
�M Sass, ]. Bra11dl, D. Dragovilch, B. Cowa11, L. Si11ge1; E. Silber111a11.
These girls sing the wives' lament during the baseball season, ' Six
;\[ontbs Out of Every Year.'
D. Pearlman
"It's a really big show r'
Ready! Set! Go!" Ding, Dong, Yum, Yum, Yum... "
C. Davis, E. Feinberg, L. H11ltee11, L. Waladis, R. Ber111a11. ]. 1Ve/111ore, D. ,(]ttle1: M Lindbe1g, B. Konopka,
L. Ada111i, j. llepburn, M Collins, K. Cray.
�R. Loi<,
J. Si11wn, E. Ekstein, L. Brown, B. Simon, J. Brooks, D. Cohen, N. Blevil, I. Keme.
Vaudeville Ten Plus One are" By the Sea."
"No Biz Like
Show Biz"
Wild applause rose from the Niles West auditorium at the
signal from a huge automatic sign, and the Ed Sullivan Show
was on the air. This was the setting for the third annual Redskins' Revue, entitled, "No Biz Like Show Biz." Acts ranging
from large specialty, group instrumental, and chorus line
numbers to vocal solo and dance a nd instrumental numbers
participated in West's version of th e famous variety show
and helped to make the evening a memorable one for every
member of the audience.
Even Director Mr. VanArsdale gets into the act.
123
�Terry Katznelson sang her way to prizes on both Frid ay and
Saturday night.
M Ho11se11., H. Plenn.
"Did you or did you not.
C. Starkman, D. Rosga. K. Krone, L. Colin,
E. Singm; S. Lern er.
The Night Walkers won the Chorus Line category on Friday night.
�G. Freedman, D. Doniger, R. Lisse1; D . ,(e111w; F. Grufle!d.
"Or would you rather be a fish ... ?'
'The Sweetest sounds I've ever heard ...
Donna Com
C. Woods, P. Hain, M Spikings, R. Karpuum, J. Weremacher, G. Tho11u4 M Hansen.
' What's a pie cost?'
L. Seligman.
'There's trouble right here in Niles Townshipr'
P. Bateman, L. Bennet~ J. Rosecrans,
pan, L. Guirard, K. Kenney
The Songsters
J.
Arpan, B . Ar125
���. .the trophy case...
.the Library Annex. · ·
Charley Tuna...
128
�... \Vest \Vord. ..
. . . a vacan t c.hair. ..
. . .the Text Book Center . ..
. . .lunch ...
. . .toasted cheese. . .
. .. a tree in 3 15 ...
. . .lurking behind a bookcase.. .
12.9
�fcf 12
.... ,0
I
3
9
•
r
2
4
•
7
~
....:J
.. .living literature...
. .. the fish tank ...
. .freedom of the press...
�... the Great Books ...
. . . a hole in the ceiling ...
�.the Student Park"in g Lot.. .
I
. .. a wild Indian. · ·
... the spirit of Christmas.. .
. . . Andersonville. · ·
132
---~-
-
- -
�...an ice cream bar. ..
. . .grease paint. .
. . . our banner.
133
��eniors
135
�FIRST ROW: G. Freedman, L. Goebelt, J. Prim, B. Abbott, S. Rugendorf, L. Zimmerman,
P. Schulman. SECO N D ROW: A. Feldman, C. Long, A. Karlin, D. Chikaraishi, L. Fredrickson, R. Lisser, l\l. !\link, l\lrs. Panos. THIRD HOW: S. Kuklin, D. llill, J. Pisano,
B. Thomas, G. Azelickis, J. Peters, S. ll irschtick, l\l. Sass, M. Spiegel, A. l\lau, D .
Dragovich.
Seniors
Seniors are great.
Enough Said.
136
�BARBAHA A N ABBOTT
Ho mecoming Court 4; I lomecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3;
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.D. 4; Student Union
Board 4; Pep Club 1,2, Treasurer 1, Vice-President 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl 's
Glee 3.
BARBARA LY:'\:\ .\BBOTT
S.S.:\!. 3; Future Teachers of America l; C .. \ .A. 1,2,3.
B.\ llBAHA A:'\'N .\l lllENS
Choir 3,4, Silver \lusic Pin 3; Pep Club l; Cirls' Club 1,2.
TO:\llLYN AIELLO
Science Fair 3; I lomecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 4;S. S.S.II. 4; Apotheosis 2; French
Club l; Ushers' Club 4 ; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
DAVID Al.EX
Redskins' Revue, crew , 3; Fall Play, crew, 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
STEPllE:'\ ALI.AUN
S.S.0. 4; German Club 2; t\.\'.i\. 2,3; Football 1,2.
TO>! l ALLISON
Spring Play ,l,2; :\lusical 1,2; Cabinet 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, pin 2, G.A.A. 3, Major 3, State 4; Aquasprites 3,4, Treasurer 4; Guard Club 4.
PAULALONAS
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair 1,3 ; Bio logy Club 2; Science Club 1.
,\I.A N A.. \LOP
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Intramurals 3; Football 1,2; Soph Shield 2 ; Track 3,4; ,\lajor "N" 3; National
Letter of Commendation 4.
SANFORD ALPER
CAROLYN RUTH ALPOHT
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, School 1,2,3, First place award 1,2,3, District 1,2, Second
place award 1,2; Musicale 1,2,3; Orchestr a l ,2,3;Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Clu b 1,2; Chess Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4.
FRED ANAPOL
Student Council l ; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. 4; lli-Y l; Football l; Wrestling 2.
BRYAN ANDERSON
Science Fair l ; Swimming 1,2.
JA:\IES ANDERSON
J UD ITH EVONNE ANDERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair State 2; Cabinet Alternate 3;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2.
Kl:\I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S. 3; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
LI N DA LO U ANDEHSON
S.S.O. 3; Arts Club 4; Fr ench Club 3,4.
MAHGARET LYNNE ANDERSON
Unity Board 4; Futu re urses of America 1,2,3,4, Secrdary 2, VicePresident 3, Pr esident 4; Spanish Club 2.
TON I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. l; Redskins' Revue 3.
SUSA N ANDREWS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club Secretary 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ROSELY APPLEBAUr-1
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 2; S.S.D. 4; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; t;.A.A. I.
137
�JAMES ARCHER
Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band l; Stage Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor" " 3; Major "N' 4; Baseball 1.
CARA ARO
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2.
BEVERLEE ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 4; S.S.O. 2,3; Choir 4; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pin 1; Minor "N'
2; Major "N" 4; Guard Club 4.
JOHN ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall ~.>lay 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 3,4; Choir 4;
Thespians 4; Hi-Y 4; Guard Club 4.
GEORGE AZELICKIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club l; Math Club 1,2; German Club
1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Track 3,4; Major "N" 3.
ROBERT BADER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, District
3; Student Council 3,4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 2; Safety Council 3.
BONNIE CAROL BAN N ISTER
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2,4.
DA YID A. BANTZ
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3; Musical 2,3; Thespians
2,3,4, Vice President 4; Ger man Club 4; ational Merit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN E. BARRICK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 1; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club l ; Hi-Y l; "N" Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Tennis 1,3,4,
JOYCE A. BARRON
Arts Club 1,2,4; French Clu b l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROGER BASRAK
Science Fair l; "N" Club 3,4;. Foo1ball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
CHARLES BASS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 2;3; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 3; Arts Club 1,2.
PATRICIA BATEMAN
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Musical 4; S.S.0. 3; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3;
Future Nurses of America 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3, Board 2; Aquasprites 3,4, Vice President 3, Water Show 3,4.
BONNIE BATSCHAUER
Transferred from Roosevelt HtS. 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
SANDHA BAUMANN
Pins and Pans 1.
DENNIS BAUMHARDT
Hi-Y 2; Wrestling 2.
HAHVEY BECK
Science Club 1.
JOH N BELL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 3; Marching
Band 3; 'N' Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
tEONAHD BENNETT
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4; Guard Club 4.
BARBARA BERGER
Homecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; German Club 2; G.A.A. 2; TriHi-Y 2.
MARSHA BERGER
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
138
�MARCIA BERK
Fall Play Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A .
. 1,2,3.
ROSALY NE BERKOVER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 3,4; Arts Club l ;
Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2, Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1.
CA RY E. BERKOWITZ
Arts Club 3; Hi-Y 3,4; Intramurals 1,3; Football Trainer 3,4, Minor "N".
BARBARA BERLIN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair l , First
Place Award; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Musical 3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3; S/Jectrwn Academic
Editor 4; Arts Club 1; Thespians 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
MARGO BERNDT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
SUSA 1 BERNSTEIN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1; Future Nurses of America, Treasurer l; French Club 1; Orchesis 3.
LOUIS MITCHELL BERS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; lntramurals 3;
Cross Country 2; Basketball 1,2,3.
MARGARET BETTS
Fall Play 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
BONNIE ll!NKOFF
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Nurses of America
3; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Guard Club 4.
LOUISE BIRNDOIU'
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 1,2.
MARILYN BLANK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l; French Club 2; Latin
Club 1; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
BARBARA BLOOM
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 2.
MARVIN IRVI NG BLUSTEIN
Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 3; Spanish Club l; A. V.A. 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 3,4; Track 4.
RICHARD L. BOLGIONl
S.S.0. 4; Swimming 2.
RON BONGIAVANNI
s.s.o. 2.
JACK BOOKWALTER
ALVIN BORACK
Science Fair 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
BONNIE MARIE BOYDEN
Future Nurses of America 1; lngenue 2.
MARCIA DIANE BRAMSON
Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A.
1.
TERRY J. BRAMWELL
S.S.0. 3,4; Football 1,2; Baseball 1.
JACQUELINE BRANDT
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, pre game Chairman 4; Redskins' Revue
2,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1,2,4; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3;
Arts Club 1; Pep Club 1.
139
�ROSE BREEKJIA
Arts Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Latin Club l ; F.T.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DIANE i\lAR!E BRENDEL
Transferred from Regina Dominican 11.S. 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M. 3;
Latin Cl ub 2; G.A.A. 2.
CHARLES BRILL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.S.11. 3; Cross
Country 1,2; Wrestling 3; Golf 2,3.
J ARY BRIN
Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; S.S.i\l. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,3,4.
EVELYN BROCCOLI 0
EDWARD llRUKSCH
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.11. Chairman 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band
2; i\larching !land 2; Latin Club 1,2; 'N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N' 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4, :'dinor " " 2, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
TERRY EDWARD BRYANT
Gymnastics 3,4 , ;\linor "N" 3, i\ lajor "N" 4.
ROBERT BULSTER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Matl1 Club 3; German Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3.
RAYMOND BURKE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Wrestling 3,4.
LARHY R. BURK!IARDT
:\lusical 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3;
Science Club I; Intermediate !land l; Barbershoppers 2.
NANCY BURKJIART
Science Fa ir First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins' Revue
3; Fall Play 1,2; Spring Play I; ;\lusical 1; Student Council Alt. 2,3;
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers ' Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM BURNSTEIN
Intramurals 3,4.
ROSEMARY CALUCCI
S.S.;\!. 4.
GEORGE CARACCIOLO
' 1' Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N" 3,4.
NANCY CARLSON
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; future Teachers of America 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN CA!{LSON
Transfer Student From Regina High School 4; Latin Club 4.
WEND ELL CARLSON
S.S.0. 1; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3, Secretary l , Treasurer
2; German Club 2,3; Jli-Y 1; Football 2.
GLENN i\llTCll ELL CAH;\/ IOL
Baseball 3, ;\linor 'N' 3.
CHARLES CHANG
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Student Council 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, President
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Science Seminar 2,3.
SHIRLEY ANN C HEETHAM
Orchestra 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
CHERYLE CIIEPULIS
S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2; Future N urses of America 3; lngenue 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 2.
140
�DONA CHIKARA ISHI
National l lonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Executi ve Committee 3; Student Council 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Cabinet Vice-President 4; Safety Council 4; S.S.0.
3; S.S.D. l; Arts Clu b 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.
SHARON CHILDS
Redskins' Revue 2; ~1ake-U p Crew 2; Choir 3,4; Music Certificate; Silver
Music Pin 3; Future N urses Of America 1,2; lngenue 1,2,3; Vice President
3.
LINDA CHRIST
Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 2;
A.V.A.3.
WI LLIAM R. CH IUSTENSE
Science Fair 2, District 2, State 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Latin Club Treasurer 2;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Intramurals 3; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1; Cross Country 4,
Major "N" 4; Tennis 3; Track 4, Major "N" 4.
JON CHVALOVSKY
JAMES CIERNY
Track 2.
KENNETH CIESZYKO\VSKI
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. l; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Baseball 1.
PA ULETTE CYNTHIA CINMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Musical 2,3; Vivace 3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Certificate 2,
Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4, Spotlighters 1; National Forensic
League 4; German Club l ; Chess Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J AMES THOMAS CIZEK
HOWAHD WILLIAM CLAHK
S.S.M. 2,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,
4 , Major "N" 3,4.
J UNE MARIE CLARK
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.M. 3; Student Union Board 4; Ingenue 3, Treasurer
3; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
EDW IN CLINE
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4; Hi-Y 4; Wrestling 1; Tennis
1.
CYNTHIA COCKRELL
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Council 4; S.S.M. l ; Student Union
Board 4, Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1;2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President
4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BRIAN COHEN
J ERRY COHEN
Transferred fro m South Shore H .S. 3; S.S.M. 4.
STEVEN JAY COLBERT
Football l; Gy mnastics 1.
PATRICIA COLLINS
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet l;
S.S.0. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
KAHEN LEE CONLEY
Homecoming Crew 3; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.M. 4; Unity Board
2,3; Pep Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President4;Regional Basketball Tournament Committee; Executive Board 2,3,4.
ROBERT CONNELLY
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
MICHAEL CONTI
Footba ll Manager 2; Baseball Manager 2.
DONNA CORN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 3,4; Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 1; Choir 2,3,4; French
Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
141
�WILLIAM FRANK CO R ELIUS
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2; Baseball l.
ROSA 1 COSTANTINO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1; Unity Board 3,4; Spec/mm 4; Art Council
President 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
BEVERLY COWAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 2.
JANET CRAGG
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue Make-Up
Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; French Club3; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A.
3,4; Guard Club 4.
BEVERLY
. CULBERG
JAMES CUTRONE
Spring Play 1,2; S.S.0. 4; Glee Club 1; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2;
Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
KAREN G. DAHL
:\lusical 3; Unity Board 3; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4,
President 2,3.
RICHARD J . DAIBERL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.1-!. 4;
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Latin ClUb 4; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 3; Golf 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4.
DAVID DANZI NGER
SANDRA EILEEN DAVIDOVE
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.r.L 1,2; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
MARILYNN DAVIDSON
S.S.O. 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor
Letter 3, Executive Board 3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4.
BARRY DAVIS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Student Union
Board 4; Biology Club 2; German Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club
3,4; Cross Country 3, Major "N' 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mh1or "N" 2,3,
Major 'N' 4; Tennis 2, Minor "N" 2; Safety Council 4.
DIANE L. DAVIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Future Nurses of America 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l.
TRUDI ANNE DAVIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Student Council 1,3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts
Club 2; French Club l; Spanish 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Timer's
Club3.
MARK DEAN
A.V.A. l.
RENATE DECKER
Musical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Art
Council 3; German Club 2,3.
SUSAN DE CORREVONT
S.S.M. 2; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America 4; French Club President l;
Pep Club 1.
DARLENE SUE DELL
S.S.S.H. Sec•etary 3; S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor G.A.A. 3, Minor 'N' 4; Aquasprites 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y l.
JOEL RICHARD DELMAN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; National Forensic League 2; Debate 1,2; Chess
Club 1; Hi-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3.
JUDITH bE LOVE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 2; Student
Council 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.M. Head Secretary 4; Arts Club Board 2; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recorder
4; Spotlighters Vice President 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2.
14Z
CANDY DEMEDUC
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2,3;
S.S.0. 2,3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club
2,3,4.
�LY1 DENLEY
Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters l; Ushers'
Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY DALE DERMAN
DIA E DETTLOFF
Spotlighters l.
/l!ATTllEW BARR DEWAR
Football l.
JOANNE DIAMOND
JAMES E. DITKOWSKY
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.H. 2,3, Chairman 3; Biology Club l; 1-li-Y l;
Wrestling l.
JUDITH DITKOWSKY
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council l; S.S.0. 2,4; Apotheosis 4; Arts Club 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usher's Club 3; Pep Club 2,3; Timer's Club 3.
LOIS DITKOWSKY
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue3;Cabinet2;S.S.M. 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
SISAN DOMORACKI
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Sp ectrw11 4; G.A.A. l.
DALE DONIGER
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S./11.
l; Student Union Board 3,4, Secretary 4; West Word 4; Arts Club l ;
Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JUDITH DORFMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate
3,4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Spectrum 3; Arts Clu b 1,2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 2,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. l.
NANC Y DOYLE
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
3,4; Unity Board 4; Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Choir 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,
4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Executive Board 4;
Lorelei l.
DANKA DRAGOVICH
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 4; Unity Board 4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4;
Girls Glee 2,3.
WILLIAM DRESSEL
s.s.o. 3,4.
KATHLEEN MARIE DREW
S.S.D. 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
LYN N CHRISTINE DUDA
Arts Club 3; Art Council 3,4; Future Teachers of America l; Spanish
Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
.
JANET MARIE DUREN
Transferred from Niles East H.S. 2; Musical 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
4.
Pin 3; West Word
CAROLE DZIORDZIK
Transferred from Foreman H .S. l; Science Fair l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2.
LAURA EAGAN
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
JAMES EICHHORN
S.S.O. 4; Track 2.
BARRY ELDEN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place School Fair 2, First Place School Fair 3, First Place District 3, Second Place State 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Stud ent Union Board 4; Choir 2; Latin Club 1;
' ' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Track 3.
14 3
�SHELDON ELIAS
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Band Letter 2.
SHERRYL. ENE STEIN
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2;
Unity Board 4; Spectrum 4; Spotlighters 1,3; Future Teachers of America
3; Russian Club 1,4, President 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
KAREN ENGDAHL
Red Certificate .1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 2.
NANCY ESTERL
Science Fair 2, First Place School Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4;
Orchestra 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses of America 2; G.A.A. 1;
Musical 3,4.
ESTHER ETTINGER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,4; First
Place 2; Redskins' Revue l; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 4;
S.S.M. 1; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
Arts Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
PATRICIA JOYCE EULBERG
Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Play 2; Orchestra 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA EVERS
Transferred from Kelvyn Park !-1.S. 2; Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A.
4.
WARREN EVENSEN
JOEL FAERSTEIN
ELLEN FALKOFF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play 2; S.S.D. 1; Arts Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
RENEE FEIN
Redskins' Hevue 4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1,2; Musical 2; Cabinet
1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M. 4 ; French Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Glee 1,2.
BONITA FEINGOLD
S.S.D. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 1; French Club 1;
Spanish Club 3.
AHLENEJOY FELDMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; C.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA FD!OFF
Future Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
ROBERT FIMOFF
S.S.O. Monitor 4; Arts Club 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Chess Club l; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BAHBARA FLEISHMAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 1; Student
Council 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 2,3.
ROBERT FLORCZAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3; Track 1.
CHRISTINE FLOWERS
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 1, Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 1; G.A.A. 1; Foreign Language Club 1,
Vice President and Treasurer.
lUDY FORD
S.S.M. 3; Art Council 3,4, Vice-President 3,4.
PAMELA FORGAN
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Arts Club 1,2;
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
Tll EODORE J. FORSBERG
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Vice-president 1, President
3,4; Unity Board 3,4; West Word 2; Latin Club 1,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
144
�SUSAN LYN NE FRANKLIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Arts Club l; Scholastic Art Award, Second Place .3.
LIN FREDRICKSON
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 4; Crew 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4;
S.S.M. 4; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of
America 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; President 4; Pep Club
2; G.A.A. 2,3; Guard Club 4.
ANDREA FREED
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate
4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Future Teachers of America l;
French Club 1.
LYN NE FREEDBERG
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GAIL FREEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Certificate 4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Spanish Club l; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
leaders 2,3,4.
BARBARA FREEMAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3.
GARY FRIEDMAN
Concert Band 1,2,3~ Marching Band 2,3; Latin Club l ; Hi-Y l; Cross
Country 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Ma:jor "N" 3,4.
LESLIE FUJIYE
Spring Play 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club VicePresident 2.
KAREN FUKA
S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JAMES FUTRANSKY
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet l ; National Forensic
League 2; Debate 2; Hi-Y l; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"
4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N"3,4;"It'sAcademic"4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 3.
CARYGAAN
S.S.0. 4; S.S.S. H. 3, Chairman; Spanish Club 1; Hi-Y 1.
AMY GABRIEL
Musical 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ELIZABETH DOROTHY GALLEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music P!J. 3; Future Nurses of
America 1.
WERNER J. GALOW ITCH
Arts Club 4; Baseball 1,2.
THOMAS LEO GARDNER
Fall Play 2; Thespians 2; Football l ; Basketball l; Baseball 1,3.
FRANCES GARFIELD
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 3; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. l,
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers'
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHAEL GARLICH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hl-Y 4; Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N" 3.
ALANGAULE
S.S.S. H. 3,4; Hl-Y 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
FRED GEIST
Football Manager 1,2; Basketball Manager l; Wrestling 1.
KAREN JEAN GETSLA
Transferred from Alvernia H.S. 4; National Forensk League 4; Debate
Varsity Squad 4; G.A.A. 4; American Legion Speech Contest 4, Third
Place 4.
BONNIE GLASS
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; West
Word 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;·G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 4.
145
�MYRNA GLASS
S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l ; Ushers' Club 3.
,\IAR!LYN GLEN
Fall Play Crew 4; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.0. 3 ,4; Ushers' Club
1,2; Timers' Club 3,4.
JUDITH ELLE GLIEM
S.S.M. l ; Spotlighters l; Future Teacher of America l; lngenue 2; Pep
Clu b 1.
DIANE GOC II
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue3,4; S.S.D. 4; Thespians
4; Spotlighters l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GODEMAN
LINDA J EA GOEBELT
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2,3 ; Ushers' Club 4;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3.
LYDIA GOLD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Future Teachers of America 3;
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DAVID ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Austin I-1.S. 2; S.S.M. 3; Latin Club l; lntramurals 2,3,4.
GEORGE M. GOLDBERG
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2; A. V.A. 2;CrossCountry 1,2; Track
1,2.
JOSEPH A. GOLDENBERG
Chess Club l ; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis 2;
Track 4.
JANICE GOLDFEDER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ,
Crew· l; Fall Play 2,3, Crew 2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2,3; Unity Board
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; West Word 3,4; Arts Club
1,2; Thespians 2, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters, Secretary l; French
Club 2 .
GARY GOLDMAN
S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club l; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Gymnastics 1.
SHELDON GOLDNE"R
S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; lntramurals 4; Art Council 4; Weightlifting 2;
Wrestling 2.
DONNA GOLDSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 114, Crew l ; Fall Play
1,2,3, Understudy 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GAIL GORDON
Homecoming Crew 2 , Publicity 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Publicity 2; Fall
Play Publicity 1, Props 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Spectrum Co-literary Editor 4; Arts Club
l; G.A.A. l; Band Letter 3, Orchestra Letter 3; District and State Music
Awards 2.
JERROLD GORSKY
S.S.D. 3; Biology Club 3; Wrestling 1,2.
HARRIET BETH GOSS
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Orchesis 1,2.
ROBERT J. GOULD
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Gymnastics l; Tennis 2.
TODDGRACEN
Science Fair 2; S.S.0. 3; Biology Club 2,3; Latin Club 2; Chess Club 2;
A.V.A.4.
SIDNEY BERNARD GRADMAN
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. l ; Biology Club 3, Secretary 3; French Club l; Gymnastics 1,2.
MARK GRAFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., 2.
146
�KENNETH CHARLES GRAl!Al\I
Science Fair, District 2,3, State 2,3; !\!arching Band 1,2; Biology Club 1;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KATHLEE GRAY
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DENISE GREENBERG
Spec/ru111 2,3,4.
SUSAN GREEN\V ALO
S.S.S.11. 2; Arts Club 4 ; French Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY GRI FFITHS
S.S.S. 11. 2.
SUSAN GRIGG
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Club 1,2.
BRUCE T. C ROSSMAN
Science Fair 1,2, First Place 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.l\1. 2; Arts Club 1,2;
Math Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 1; lntramurals 2,3; Wrestling
1; Baseba ll 1.
ALEXANDER M. GU BA
Transferred from Loyola Academy H.S. 2; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; U nity Board 4; Latin Club 2,4, President 4; Camera Club 2; Homecoming F1oat Committee 4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4 .
LI N DA SUE GUINAN D
White Certt.fica te l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Orchestra l ; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
] M IES EDWARD GUEN TH E R
GAI L llAGEN
S.S. M. l ; Future Teachers of America 1; French Ctuu 1; La tin Club 1.
PAUL R. HAIN
ELl\IER HALLMANN
Science Fair 1,2; S.S. M. 3,4; German Club 2; lntra murals 4.
SCOTT DAVID HALPERT
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Science Fair 1,3; S.S.M. 1; Choir 1;
Biology Club l ; A. V.A. 1.
MICHAEL G. HA NSEN
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Musical 3,4; U nity Board 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; Marching Band 2,3,4;Stage Band 2,3,4;
Sil ver Music Pin 3 ; Freshman Science Club 1; Camera Club 2; Pep Band
2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2 .
THOMAS HANSEN
Science Fa ir State Fair 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2; Track 2,3,4, Maj or
"N"3 ,4.
KA THE RINE L. HANSON
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 2 ; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
JA MES ALLEN HAROLDSON
SHERWIN HARRIS
LEE A. HASTMAN
VIRGIN IA RUTH HAWK INS
S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4 ;
Twirlers 3,4.
14 7
�HOWARD RAY HAWLEY
MICHAEL HEAD
JOHN HEINZ
Science Fair 2; Fall Play 4; Musical 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Choir 1,2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 3; Art Council 2; Thespians 3,4;
German Club 3; Wrestling l.
FRANCES HELLE R
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2.
RANDY NEA L HENNING
CHERYL HENNINGSEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; German Club 3.
LYNNETTE MARIE HENRICHS
WILLIAM HENRICKS
Biology Club 1; German Club 2.
AMY LOU H EPPENER
Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
BETTY HERBERT
Transferred from Champaign H.S. 4; S.S.D. 4; Guard Club 4.
KIM HERBON
German Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.
JOAN M. HERBST
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.S.l:I. 3; S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
RICHARD HERMAN
STUART HERTZBERG
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals Coach 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3.
ROGERHEUN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3; German Club 1.
BARBARA MARIE HEYER
S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 2,3; German Club 2.
FRED W. HILDEBRAND
S.S.S.H: 3; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1.
MERLE HILFMAN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1; Fall Play 4; Musical 2,3 , Choreographer 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters
1; Orchesis 3,4.
DAVID HILL
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3;
Wrestling 3,4, Manager 4; Golf 2,3.
STEVEN HIRSCHTICK
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Hl-Y l; Football 1,3; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE HLADY
S.S.D. 3; West Word 4; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4.
148
�BRUCE l!OAG
KIM llOflBS
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l ; Cabinet I; S.S.M. Guid ance l ;
\Vest Wo rd 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Debate4; French Club 4; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. l.
I.ORE ~I. llOEPER
S.S.i\ l. 1,2; Ger man Club l ; Girls' Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN HOFFi\IA N
S.S.M . 4; German 1.
SHARON SUE llOllEISEL
Transferred from Michigan Lutheran Seminary 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
3,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 4; National i\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
WILLIA~!
P. l!OllS
S.S.S. 11. 3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S .~ !. 3,4, Supervisor4; Unity Board
4 ; '1 ' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ' N" 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major' 1' 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, ~ l ajor "N " 3 ,4.
ELI ZABETH ll ON 1 ET
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3, Second Place District 3 ; l lomecoming Comm.ittee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Student Council l ; S.S.0. 2; U nity Board 4 ; S/>eclrum Co- Literary Editor
3; \Vest IVord 2,3 ,4, Associate News Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournamen t 4.
C HARLES JIOOK
lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 2, Sopho more Shield; Baseball 2, Sophomore
Shield.
RA Y~!O N D HOST
WILLIAM HUNTER
BARBARA INGRAM
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.H. 4 ; Pep Club 2.
ANNETTE LOUELLA l\'ERS01
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3; G.A.A. l.
WALTER G. I VERSO
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 4.
GEO RGE JACKSON
SHARON JACOBS
S.S.M. 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
JERRY J. JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
1,2.
JAMES JANE K
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4; lntramurals Football 4; Football l ,2,3, Major
'N' 3; Track 2,3,4, Major ' N' 3,4.
J U LIEJA NSE
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Crew 2; Musical 1,2; German Club
l; Spotlighters 1; Ushers ' Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
WALTERJA US
BARBARA JOHNSON
Musical 2; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Music Certificate 2.
JAMES ROBERT JOHNSON
lntramurals 3,4.
149
�JAMES WILLIA:vl JOHNSON
KEN ETI! G. JOH>JSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spectrum 4; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 3, ~lajor "N" 4.
LYNN JOII SON
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2; S.S.l\l. 2;
Future Nurses of America 1,2; Latin Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; Twirlers 3,4.
SONJAJOIINSO
WILLIAM JAMES JOHNSON
S.S.O. 4; lntramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 2; Track 2,3.
SHARO JOH STON
Transferred from Evanston 1-1.S. 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROGER KAAGE
Hed Certificate l, Hi-Y 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, l\lajor "N" 3.
KRISTA KADRZY1 SKI
Transferred from Niles High School East, 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.l l. 3.
MADELON KAHN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Hedskins' llevue
3,4; S.S.0. 4; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
RUTHANN KALISH
S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spectrum 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JERRY KALLISON
S.S.O. 4; lntramur als 1.
MARLENE KALUZNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.O. 4;
Arts Club 1; Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
ROBERT LAWERENCE KAPLAN
Science Fair, Second Place 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3, \Vest \Vord 2,3,
4; Hadio-Electronics Club l; Tennis 2.
HOBERT PAUL KAPLA
Transferred from Carr Junior High 2; S.S.:-1. 2;Swimming 3; Baseball l.
SUSAN B. KAPLAN
S.S.D. 3; S/1ectru111 3, General Staff; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Latin Club 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
SUZANNE KAPLAN
Transferred from Lakeview H.S. 4.
BARBARA KARIOTIS
l\lusical Crew 3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Orchestra 3; Art Council 3; lngenue
3; G.A.A. 3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
ALLAN NORMAN KARLIN
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; Apotheosis
2; Hi-Y 1; It's Academic Team Captain 4; Hegional Tournament Committee 4; National Merit Finalist 4.
SUSAN KAROFF
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4; \Vest \Vord l.
TRUDY HOPE KARP
Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 3; Musical 1,2; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses
of America l; French Club 2,3.
DAVID KATZ
Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3,4; S.$.M. 2,3,
4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3.
tso
..
�DEAN ZELLER KATZ
Fall Play l; Musical 1,2; Cabinet l; Orchestra 1,2; West Word 3,4; French
Club l; Intramurals 3,4; Basketball 4.
LESTER ALLAN KELLER
Science Fair 2; i\lusical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Chess Club l.
MARCIA KENO
Fall Play Crew 2; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2.
J UDY KERSTETTER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place; Student Cou ncil 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. Secretary 3; Future urses of America 1, Secretary I; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 2,4, Secretary 2.
LINDA ELLEN KESSEL
Musical 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.0. 3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Vice-president l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4, President 3,4.
JAMES
KILLACKl~Y
MARGARET V. KINO\VSKI
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Fall !'lay l; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. l;
Home Arts Departmental Achievement Award 2.
CAROLE KIRK
Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club l.
GARY ALAN KISZELY
Redskins' Revue 3,4; S.S.O. 2, Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Intramurals 3; Football 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
ROBERT KITSOS
Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum 3,4; West ·word 2,3,4, Sports Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 3,4.
BOB KLEINZ\VEIG
Biology Club 2; German Club 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOHN KLEiv!MER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3,4.
CHARMAI NE KLIEN
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 4; Future
urses of America 1,4; Ingenue 1,2; French Club l; Pep Club l; G.A.A.
1,3,4.
JANIS KLIPHARDT
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Court 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Student
Council 2,3,4, Hecordi.ng Secretary 4; Unity Board 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver
i\ Iusic Pin 3; French Club 1,2,3,4, President 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DONALD KLIPO\VICZ
Hi-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; Gymnastics 1; 13aseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
JON KLUGE
LINDA KLYMAN
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2; German Club 3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY ANN KOCH
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 3; Pep Club 2.
ANDREA KOEHLER
Transfer from Niles East H.S. 3; S.S.0. 4.
JAMES D. KOHL
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4.
JOANN DOLORES KOZNARSKI
S.S.0. 4; lngenue 2.
151
�BARBARA KHA:\lARCZYK
;\lusical 1, Publicity Crew 2; Future
Secretary 3; G.A.A. 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
1
urses of America 2,3; lngenue 2;
IRVI NG KRA\'ITZ
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; lli-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, .\linor
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.
SllERYL RONNA KREITER
l lomecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet Alternate 2,3,4; S.S.M. 4 ; Student Union Board 4; Arts
Club 2; Spotlig hters l; French Cl ub l ,2; G.A.A. l; Timers' Club 4.
CAROL KH ETSCJ-IMAH
Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cabinet 2; S.S.:\11. 1,2,4.
JACK KIUSTOF
S.S.O. 1,2,3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "'.'\"
3, Major "N" 4 ; Boys' State Award 2.
JUDITII It KRIZ
Future Teachers of America 3.
BO:\NlE KROOTI I
Cabinet Alternate l; S/1ecln1111 4 ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
FRED KUECHEN:-.IElSTER
Fall Play 3,4; Spring Play 4 ; Thespians 4; Football 1.
DONALD KUEllN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N" 1,3,
;\laj or "N" 4; Golf 2,3,4, Mi.nor" "3.
JANETH. KUFFER
STEVE KUKLIN
Science Fair l ; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2; lntramurals l;
Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2,3.
WALTER KUJ\li\lEROW
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
JOSEPH K\VASN lAK
KATHLEEN LACH
Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 3; A, V.A. 4.
RUSSELL A. LAIN
S.S.0. 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
GARY ASHER LAFF
Pep Club 2.
ROBERT LAMBERTY
INGRID LANDBERG
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.;\I. 3; Orchestra 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1.
LINDA LANDERHOLM
ll o mecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Nurses of America 2; Pep Club l;C.A.A. l,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; Board 2,3;
Aquasprites 3; Timers' Club 3; Orchesis 2.
RONALD CALE LANDES
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. Cha irman 4; Cross
Cou ntry 1, Minor "N" l; Basketball 1,2,3, Major "N" 2,3 ; Tennis 2,3,
Major "N" 2,3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
DORIS LANCE
152
�SALLY JEAN LANGER
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 2; Art Council 3 ,4; French Club 3.
KAREN LARSON
Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,4.
LI N DA LAUG HLIN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Fall Play 4 ; Spring Play l ; i\l usical 1,2,3,4; Student
Co uncil Alternate l ; S.S.O. 2; Unity Board 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music
Pin 4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 4; Spotlighters l; Future N urses of
America 1,2,3 ; German Club 1,2, President 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 2.
JUDY Ll~ AR
S.S. M. 4; Pep Club 1.
RICHARD LEDYARD
BARBARA LEE
Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,
3,4; :\1usical 1,2; Cabinet l ; S.S. D. 3 ; S.S.l\ I. 4 ; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 .
LINDA RU TH LE E
l\ lusical 2 ; U nity Bo ard 2; Ingenue 1,2, Pres. 2; French Club l; G.A.A.
1,2.
STF.VE LE E
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2 , President 2; S.S.0. 2,3,4 , S.S.0 .
Board 4 ; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.M. 2,4 ; Student Union Board 3; U nity
Board 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4 ; 1-li-Y l ; "N" Club 3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Cross Cou ntry 2,3, l\!~j or "N" 3; \Yrestling 4, Major "N" 4; ;\[ascot 4 ; Regional
Basketball I ournament Co mmittee 2 ,3,4.
BRUCE LEFFI NGW ELL
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee l; Cabinet l ; S.S.S.l I. 3; Biology
Club l ; ,\ lath Cl ub l ; Latin Club l; lli-Y l ; lntramurals l ; Cross Country 1; Gy mnastics 1,2,3; Tennis l; Track 1,2.
J EFFREY LER.'JER
School Science Fair 2; S.S.S.ll. 4 ; S.S.\I. 3,4; A. \ '.A. 4; Wrestling 2,3,4 ;
Sophomore Shield 2; \linor ":\" 3 ,4 ; Baseball 3,4; \linor "'.\:" 3,4 .
.J UDl LE TOUl{NL\U
Spotlighters 1.
ABR.\l!A\I I.I•'. \'
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; l lomecoming Committee 4; Student Cou ncil
l ; S.S.S. 11. 3,4; S.S.D. 4; l ntramura ls 4 ; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1,2 ; Cross
Country 3; \l inor "N" 3 ; llaskctball 1,2,3; Track 3,4; i\linor "N" 3,4 ;
National :\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
SCOTT LE\'EN FEl.D
S.S.S.H. 3; S .S.D. Superviso r 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2; Biology Club Vice-Pres.
3; \\'restling 1,2; Baseball 3; Track 3.
SHEim' IN U: \ ' IN
S.S.O. 3,4; Unity Board 2; l\l ath Club 2,3, President 2; Spanish 2; Pep
Club 2; Football 3; Gy mnastics 1,2,3 .
STANTON I.EVI N
S.S.S.H . 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
STUART LE\'I N
Redsk in s' Revue 3,4; Fall Pl ay Stage i\l a nager, Lig hting .\lanager 4;
Spring Play Assistant Lighting ;\lanager 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club
1; A. \ ' .A. 1,2.
STUART ,\LA N LE VIN
Transferred from Austill H.S. 3 ; Intramurals 3; Major Letter 3,4.
AMY LOUISE LEVINE
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue Crew·2,3 ,4 ; Fall Play Crew 3,4; l\ lusical Crew 2,3; Cab inet 1; Choir 3,4; Spectrum Business Manager 4 ; Arts
Club 2, Historian 4; Thespians 3 ,4; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MA RLA LEVINE
NA CY LEVITT
Science Fair 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3 ,4 ; S.S.\I. 1,2,3,4; lngenue l; ll io logy Club l ;
Spanish Club 1,2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
STEWART T. LEVY
French Cl ub 1; Cross Country 2.
153
�ANTl lO:'-/Y LE\\'IS
Science Fair 2, Second Division Award Winner; S.S.:\I. 3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3; :\I arching Band 1,2,3; 11 i-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4, Baseball
Champs 3; \\'restling 1,2, Soph. Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield 1,
Soph. Shield 2.
1.1:'\DA l.ICllTE:\STEI:\
Science Fair 2nd Places .\ward 3; I lomecoming Committee 2,3; Hcdskins'
Hevue 3; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Secretary 3; S.S.:-.1. 4; Future Teachers of America
l; French Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A ..\. l; Cheerleaders 2; llegional
Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JAN ICE l.IEBl.1:-\C:
Bronze Key 3; S.S.711. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlightcrs 1,2; French Club 1,
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
Cll.\ IU.ENE U NICK
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; ~ilver Key 3; Science Fair 3; llomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S/Jeclr11111 2;
Spotlig hters l; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Tri-Iii-\' l; llegional
Basketball Tournament Arts Committee 4.
DOUC:I..\S 1.11':..l.\:\
:\ational I lon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Sc ience Fair 2,3,4; Student Council 3,4; Cabinet ,\lternate l; Apotheosis 4; German Club l; lntramurals \\'eight-lifting Club 3,4; \\'restling
1,2,3.4; .\.\TC German Contest .\ward 3; :'\ational :..Ierit Fin alist 4.
RITA l.ISStrn
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabi net 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club 2; G.A..\. 1,2,3 .
CA HOI. 1.0:\C
Science Fai r 2; 1lomecomi.ng Committee 2,3,4; llcdskins ' Re\"ue 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.l l. 3;
S.S.~1. 2; Studeill U nion Board 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G'.A. A.
1,2,3,4, Board 1.
LORENE l.OS l lER
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A .. \. 2,3.
HOBERT l.OTZ
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4: S.S.S.l l. 3; Swimming 1,2,3,
I.
AI..\:\ l.O\'E IUNC:
1 lomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 1,3; \Vest Word 4; l li-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; \\'restling 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2.
CO:\STANCE l.O\\'E
Fall Play Crew 3; Cabinet Secretary 2; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 2;
Span is h Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JA:\'IS LO\\'Y
Cabinet l ; S.S.S.11 . 2,3, Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2 .-
I.IS.\ JOYCI·: l.ll BI:\
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Ans Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Treasurer
2; Future 'i'cachers of .\merica 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, C hairman 3; l'ep
Club l ; C: .. \ ..\. 1,2; Cirls' Glee 1,2.
T1·: 1uu·::\CE ;..1c cmrn
STE\'J·::'\ ;..JcCO:'\,\l'GllY
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Art Council I ; French Clu b 1.
;..JAUH E E:\' FIL\:'\Cl-:S ;..JAl!Ell
S.S.D. 3; Future Teachers of America 3; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Cl ub 3.
DL\:'\J·: ELISE :-.1.\JESTIC
Hedskins' Hevue 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet
,\lternate 3;' S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.:..!. 4; Spcctm111 3,4, Sen ior Sectio n Co-Editor
4; ,\rts Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Future Teachers ol
,\ mcrica 1.
PATIUCI.\ :\IAIU E :..L\LO:'\E
llomecoming Committee Crew 3; Hcdskins' Hcvue Crew 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 3; Future Teachers Club of America l ; Fuwre :\urses of America
4; French Cl ub 1,3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Pin l , ;..Jinor Award 3.
I
SUSA:'\ ;.. JA:'\N
Bro nze Key 3; Hedskins' Revue3;Spcc/m1113;Ans Club 2; Future Nu rses
of America l; French Club 4.
CAllOLE MANNA
STEVE 711.\ IU NO
S.S.M. 3; lntramurals 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4; J\lajor 'N' 3; Baseball 1,2.
154
~dinor
2,3; Baseball
�CllRISTOPllER i\IARKS
Fall !~lay 3; illusical 4; S.S.S.f-I. Chairman 3; .\rts Club 3,4; Thespians
3,4; l·ootball 4; \\'restl ing 4.
PEN 1 Y BETII i\ IAllKS
S.S.O. 3; S.S . .\!. 3.
BONA .\IARTIN
STE\' l'N .\! ASE i. Li
Bro nze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3; .\lusical 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; lntra111 urals 2; Tennis 2,3 .
LYN:'\EJOYCE .\IASO\'Ell
Cabi net I ; S.S . .\I. 4; Apotheosis l; French Club 1,2,3,4.
GI.EC\.\: .\!ASTE:'\
S.S.:\!. 2,3; ":>/" Club 4 ; Football 2; \\'restling 1,2,3,4, .\l inor ":'\" 3,
Co-Captain 4.
GERALD :\IATAYK.\
Pep Club 2,3; lntramurals 3.
TO\! . .\IATTINGl.Y
S.S . .\!. 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; I ii-\' 1,2,3,4.
APRIL ;\li\U
.\lusical 2,3,4; Student Council I ; Cab inet 2,3,4 , Treasurer 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2;
\'ivacc 3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver 'd usic Pin 3.
KE:'\:\ETll .\!AUL
LI
DA .\IEl.AillED
Redskins' Hevue 2,3; ;\lu sical l; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club l ; Tri-lli-Y l ; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A . 1,2.
SAi.LY .\ I l·:J.Zl-:H
Spri ng Play 1; .\ lusical 1; Pep Club 2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SCOTT.JAY .\IE ll.\IEL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play Business .\lanager 3,4; Spring
Play Business Manager 2; .\lusical 3,4, Business .\lanager 3; Cabinet
Alternate l; Unity Board 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Treasurer
4; ;\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Art Council 1; Thespians
2,3,4; Biology Clu b l; .\lathClub3;GermanClub 2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4.
DA \'ID :\I EIUULL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; .\lusical Crew 2,3;
Thespians 3,4; Radio-Electronics Club \'ice-President 3; Russian Club
2,3,4.
GARY ANDHE\V :\IESZAROS
Reel Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band
2,3,4, Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Latin
Club 4.
I.A RR\' .\ IET;\;ICK
White Certificate l; llronze Kev 2; S.S.S. 11 . 3; :\lath Club 3; French Club
2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain i,4; Tennis I.
CAREN MIC H
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; S.S.;\1. 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
3; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3.
LEE ROBERT .\111.LER
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play 3,4; :\lusical
3,4; S.S.J\I. 3; Choir 4; West \Vord3; Thespians 3, Treasurer 4; A. \'.A.
3; lli-Y 4.
FREDERICK .\I IL\\'Irn
S.S.0. 2; lntramurals 3,4; Gy mnastics 1,2.
J\IARC IA MINK
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet
1,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MINNERATH
i\IAllY A
Transferred from Rap id City H.S., Rapid City, South Dakota 3; Pep Club
3.
155
�RO>JAI.D \I !BS! IAK
S.S.\!. 3,4; Cross Country 1.2; \linor ' :\" I; Track I.
K.\TllY \llTZ
Redskins' l{ernc3; Student Council .\lternaic4; S.S.\!. 2,3,4; Future :\"urses
of ,\merica 2,3,4; L' shers' Club 3; C ..\ .A. 3,4; .\quasprites 3.4, SecretaTY
4; Guard Club.
JUDITll :\llZOCK
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First !'lace 2; S.S.S.11. 2,3; S.S ..\!. 2,4; ll'csl
Word 3; .\ns Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of.\merica 2,3,4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
i\IARY 1\IOLDE:\llA U ER
TransfcrrL>d from Polytechnic 11.S. 2; Bronze Key 2; C.A.A. 4.
J.,\i'\>JY .\101.DOFSKY
Football 1,2,3 ; Grnrnastics 1.2.
KATI I I.El·::\ \IOn:s
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair, First Place 2;
1lo mL'COming Court 3; I lomL'Coming Committee 2,3.4; Redskins' Revue 4;
Spring !'lay Crew 1; Student Council 3, Alternatc2; Cabinet ,\lternate 1,4;
S.S.0. Executive Board 4; S.S.S.11. Secretary 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.:\!. 2 ; Spcc/1"11111 Special Events Co·Editor 4; French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; :\ational
.\leril Letter of Commendation 4.
BARii.\!{.\ .\ILTEI.1.ER
Redskins' Revue 2; Pep Club 2,3, Chairman Publicity Committee 3;
C .. \ .. \. l ; Pins and Pans l; S.S.\!. 3.
ROllElff \IUEl.l.l·:H
Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4; Spanish Club 2,3; lli-Y 2,3; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Cross Countrv 2.
C ll IUS TOPl lEH CEOHC I·'. \ I LI Rl..\S
:\alional I lonor Societ,· 3,4_; \\'hitc Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Ke,·
3; Science Fair 2,3 , State Science Fair First Place 2; Student Council 1,4;
S.S.0. 3,4 ; S.S.S.11. 4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band 2,3; .\lath Club 2,3;
Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 2; lntramurals 3,4; ":\" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2, \ li nor ":\' I ; Basketball 1,2,3,4 , .\ Jinor "~ " 3; Tennis 2; Coif
3,4, \lajor ":\' 3,4.
\\' ILL!Ai\I R. \IURP H Y
.\l ARC i\l USKAT
Bro nze Key 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.11 . 3,4; lntramurals3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Pll YLLIS A. :\IYERS
S.S.:\!. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
JA>IET KAY :\IYLES
:.Jational llonor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, First Place 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Spring Play C rew 2;
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.\!. 2; Unity Board 4 ; Sjicc/rum 2,3, Literary Editor 3; \Vest Word 3,4, Associate Feature Editor 3, Co-Ed itor-inChief, 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4 ; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Cl ub 2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
STE\\' ART C . .\!YRE ' T
11 i-Y 4; Track 1.
ROBERT N ADLER
Transferred from South Shore I l.S. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club
4 , ln tramurals 3,4.
JOA N NAKAYAMA
Redskins' Revue 2, Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4;
Ushers ' Club 4 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 3, Vice-President 4.
DIANE NATKI N
\'ivace 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2,3; French Club 2.
\'IRGINIA >/ELSON
LA \\'RENCE :'-lELSO '
Football 1,2,3,4 , .\ linor "N" 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Track 2.
RONALD NELSON
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 2.
RUSSELL F. ELSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair First !'lac
2,3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silve1
i\lusic Pin 3; i\lath Club 3.
156
�LORELEI NEUBARTll
Transferred from Escondido Union H.S. 2; S.S.M. 2; Un ity Board 3;
Spotlightcrs 2; German Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3, President 3.
El.AI E A1 lTA EUBAUER
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians
3,4; Spotlighters 1.
CRAIG NEU MAN
LINDA E. NORI.ING
S.S.l\l. 4 ; Orchestra 2; Future Nurses of America 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4; Aqua·
sprites 3,4.
CAROLJEA
NORMAN
JOANN OTO
S.S.l\l. 3; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1.
NANCY NOVAK
Science Fair l ; Fall Play Crew l ; Musicale 2,3;. Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ;
Silver Music Pin 3; West Word, reporter 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, President
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America4; Future Nurses of America
1,2; German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ARLENE NOVICK
Bronze Key 3; French Club 3; G.A.A, 1,2,3;
WILLIAM NOVOTNY
S.S.O. 3,4; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming 1.
MARY ELLEN OEHLER
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical Crew 3;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Teachers of America l ; French Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT EARL OLSON
District Science Fair 2; S.S.!Vl. 3,4; Hi· Y 3; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Coun·
try 2; Basketball 2,3, Minor 'N' 3; Golf 1,2.
DEAN ORTMANN
A. V.A. l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1.
CHRISTINE OSCARSO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 2;FutureTeachersofAmerica 1,2; French Club 1,2.
RALPH OVERBECK
MICHAEL OWENS
JERILYN PACKER
Red Certificate l; Redskins' Revue Crew 4; Student Council Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 1,4; Unity Board 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice·President 2, Pres!·
dent 3,4.
MICHAEL D. PANCHESIN
Science Fair 2; German Club 2.
GLENN PARKER
S.S.0. 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARLENE PARKER
Redskins' Revue l; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts Club l; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1.
JAMES PARRY
S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; S.S.M. 2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major 'N" 4; Track 2, Minor "N'.
DONNA PAUL
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3.
157
�DO:'\:'\ Al.LA:'\ PEARL\IA:'\
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; '.\lusical Crew 3; Student Council
Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 3; West \Vord 3,4;
Arts Club 1.2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,3; :'\ational Forensics
League 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; German
Club 2,3.
ROBERT PEN ELLE
I li-Y l; Gymnastics l; Baseball 2.
ROSL Y:'\ PEPPER
i\lusical 4; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Art Guild President 4.
II EI.l~N l'Elllll
ll omecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue 1;2,3; Spring Play 2,3; :\lusical
2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Ushers'
Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Cheerleaders 1,2, Captain 1,2;
JOIIN R. PETERS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key -3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.0. 4;
S.S.'.\!. 2; Student Union Board 4, Treasurer.
GORDON ALAN PETERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lusical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert
i\'iaster 3,4; Silver '.\!usic Pin 2; Gold i\!usic Pin 3.
JULIE l'ETERSO
Transferred fron1 Catholic Central 11.S. 4.
LOIS PETEHSON
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical 2; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
WILLIAM KAl{L PETERSON
THO'.\IAS PFAFF
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 2, Chicago Area Fair 2, State Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board Chairman
4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 2; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.1\1. 2; Unity Board 4;
Latin Club 2; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1,3; Track 3,4, i\linor "N" 3 ,
'.\!ajar "N" 4.
TERRY P!ELL
SjJec/rum 3; Arts Club 2.
SUSAN ELLEN PIFKE
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 2 ; Science Fair Second Place 2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 3, Representative 4; Student Union
Board 4; \Vest IVord4;FutureTeachersofAmerica 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA PINKWATER
JEIWME VICTOR PISANO
Science Fair l, Second Place; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabin et 2,3,4,
Sargent at Arms 3,4; Hi-Y 3;4, Secretary 4; Intramurals 3,4; Track l,
Regional Committee Basketball Tournament Chairman 4.
HOWARD PLEN '
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Science
Club 1.
LARRY POGOFSKY
S.S.M. 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club l; Wrestling 2,3.
LETITIA A:'\N POLAK
Transferred from Good Counsd 1-1.S., 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Future
Nurses of America 3.
PHILIP POLLOCK
Student Councill; S.S.0 . 4; A.V.A. 1,2; Intramura ls 1,2,3.
PAMELA POWELL
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America
3; French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3; Timers'
Club 3,4, Secretary 4.
PAMELA PRANGE
HARRIET PRICE
158
�JAi\'JS LEE PIH~!
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair l; Redskins' Revue I; Student Council l;
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. I; S.S.D. 2,3.
I.I N DA RADICEK
C.A.A. 1,2.
ROBI N RAND
ll o mecomi ng Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cab inet l ; S.S.S.J I.
2,3; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters I; Latin Club l; C.A.A. 2,3; Timers' Club 4.
~!ARY
JIRA CES READI NG
Future Nurses of America 3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 2.
CARY I.. REBBE
-l.S. 2; Science Fair 2; French Club 3; lli-Y
Transferred from Roosevelt 1
4 ; lntramurals 3,4.
CllRISTIA:>! RED DI :>!CER
SAN DRA L. REY:\'01.DS
lngenue 3.
LORRAI NE RICCI
DIA N E RIFKIN
I lomecoming Committee 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet I; S.S.O. 2,3; Spotlighters 3; Future Teachers of America 4; French
Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS ~I ICHA EL RiSSl\IAN
S.S.l\1. 3,4; Football l; Tennis I.
JERRY \I. !WO MAN
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major " " 3; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3;
lli-Y l ; Student Council l ; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S. H. Chairman 3,4;
Basketball 2.
SHAROt ROD N ICK
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play 1,2,3,
Publicity Crew; Spring Play 2,3, Publicity Crew; S.S.S.ll. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 4.
ROSEMARY ROGA N
Spanish Club 4; C.A.A. 1,2.
JUD ITH ROG!
Transferr.ed from .\lather 4.
KARE N ROLA K
S.S.0. Receptionist 3; S.S.M. 2; West Word 2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club
4; C.A.A. 1.
FRANCES ROOT
S.S.M. 3,4 ; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club l; Ushers' Club
l; Pep Club 1,2.
JUD ITH ROSECRANS
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0.4;SpanishClub l;C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award
1,2, Major Award 3,4, Executive Board 1,2.
ALAN ROSEN
S.S.S.H. 3; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball 2.
MARK LEIGH ROSENBLOOM
Transferred from Mather H.S. l; S.S.0. 3; German Club 3,4.
WILLIAM ROSENQUIST
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H.
3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; Hi-Y 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
"N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
ROBERT ROSS
Transferred from Rich Township High School East, Park Forest, Ill. 3;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 4; Redskins' Revue3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4; Thespians 3,4; A.V.A. 4.
159
�STEPHEN ROTHBLAT1
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Nationa l Forensic League 2,3; Debate
1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4;
Wrestling l.
SA DRAJORUBIN
Tra nsferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4;
Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 3.
DONNA RUGENDORF
Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Future Nurses of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 4.
SHARRY RUGENDOHF
Science Fair 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue Crew l ;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sargeant at Arms l ; S.S. D. l; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 1,2;
Art Council 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Biology Club 2; Math Club; Future
Teachers of America Club l; Future 1 urses of America l; Spanish Clul:
1,2,3; Chess Club l; Ushers' Club 3,4; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4; Regional Basketball Committet
4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Cold Art Key.
JOANNE C. RUST
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver ~l usic Pin 3; Future
urses of America
3.
RUSSELL SABAC
Science Fair 1,3; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2.
RICHARD SACK
Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Football 4 .
.J EFFHEY SAFF.RSTF.IN
Science Fair l ; Orchestra 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Debate 2; Biology Club
1,2; Intramurals 3.
J EANNE SAFLARSKI
S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4.
MICHAEL SALERNO
s.s.o. 3,4.
LESLIE SANDLER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Radio-Electronics Club 2; lntramurals 2.
SCOTT SARANECKI
Cabinet l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA MARIE SASS
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4, co-director 4; Redskins ' Revue 4; Musical
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student
Union Board 4; Choir 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club· 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,2;
Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4, President 3; Regional Basketball Tournament Co mmittee 3,4.
RICK SCHAFER
Cross Country Soph Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Soph. Shield 2; Track l ,
2,3,4, Soph Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4.
BONN IE SCHIFFMAN
Musical l; S.S.0 . 1,2; Biology Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
RON SCllILLER
Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.M. 3; Radio-Electronics Club 2;
A. V.A. 3; lntramurals 3 .
JAMES SCH LITTER
S.S.~!. 4; German Club 2.
JAMES A. SCHNIDT
S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; Hi-Y l; 'N" Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3 ,4, Major "N' 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" l ; Major 'N" 2,3,4.
KEITH E. SCHROEDER
Science Fair 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Biology Club l; Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2 ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, M<\jor "N" 2.
BONNIE SCHULHOFF
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l;
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l.
J ULIE SCHULMAN
Redskins' ~evue3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spotlighters l ; French
Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
160
�PAULETTE SCHULMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Student Council l; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Arts Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l.
ALA D. SCHWARTZ
Science Fair First Place Awards 2; Outstanding Place Chicago Fair 2;
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Cl ub l,~; Hi-Y l,2,3; Cross Country 4, Major "N"
4; Track 3,4, :\linor "N" 3, J\lajor "N" 4.
DONALD SCHWARTZ
Red Certificate l; Bron ze Key 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3;
S.S.J\1. 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2.
ROBERT EDWARD SCHWARZ
Football l.
ROBERT SCHWARTZ
HOLLY SEMILOFF
Science Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4; Fall Play 2,3; Musical 1,3; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; National Forensic League 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3, Second Place Silver Medal 3, First Place Gold Medal 4.
JAMES SEMPLE
VANCE SHAF
Swimming 2.
SARITA SHAPIRA
Fall Play Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; Arts Club l; Fu ture Teachers of America l;
French Club 1,2,3.
\
HOWARD L. SHAPIRO
A.V.A. 1,2,3; Baseball 1,3,4, J\linor "t " 3, Major "N" 4.
LINDA SHAPIRO
I lomecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Regional Basketball Tournament Arts
Committee4.
MICHAEL SHARE
S.S.M. 2; Baseball 1,2.
KARE SllELLIST
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3;
G.A.A. 2.
IRA SHERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; First Place 2; Second Place 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 3; Unity Board 3; Wes/ Word
4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 3; German Club 2,3,4; Vice-President 2,3.
GRETCHEN SHIVLEY
S.S.0. 2,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN SHUM
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 4;
Concert Band l,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Pep Club 3.
MICHAEL SID EL
Transferred from Senn H .S. 2.
MARCEY SIEGEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver key 3; Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
l; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 2,3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. l.
ELLEN SILBERMAN
Homecoming CommitteePreG ameCeremony4 ;StudentCouncil l; S.S.S.H.
2; S.S.D. 1,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Spanish Club l; A.V.A. 4; G.A.A. l.
ALLAN SILVERSTEIN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair, First Place,
State Competition 2; S.S.0. l; Biology Club l; German Club 2,3.
MARK SILVERT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Grand Champion 2, Outstanding 3, Outstanding State 2, First State 3, First Chicago Teachers
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet
4; S.S.O. 1,2; Wes/ Word 3,4; Arts Club 4; Biology Club l; Math Club
3; Russian Club 2,4, Vice-President 4; Chess Club 4; Guard Club 2; Intramurals 4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
161
�RA Y:\IOND SILVERTRUST
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; l\lusical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Gold
:\lusic Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; Tennis 2,3,4, :\linor ">I".
HOWDARD Sl:\101
S.S.S.11. 2,3, Co-Chairman 2, Chairman 3; S.S.i\I. 4, Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; 1-li-Y 1, Treasurer l; " • Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Cross Country 1,2, l\tinor "N" 1,2; \\'restling 2, :\lajor "N" 2; Baseball·
1,3, Frosh-Shield 1, Minor "N" 3.
:\IEL L. Sl:\IS
BARBARA ANN SINKULE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue
Crew 2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses of America 2; Ushers' Club 3,4 ;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Aquasprites 3.
K.\REN SK!Dl\!ORE
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Activities Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 3, Secretary 4; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ELAINE SKLAR
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
BARRY SLUTZKIN
BONNIE JEAN S!l!JTH
Red skins' Revue 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter 3, Chairman 4.
GALEN J. Si\IITI-1
JUDITH S:\IITH
LEONARD A. SMOCK
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club l; Biology Club 2; lntramurals
1; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
VLADIMIR SOKOLOV
Bronze Key 2;. Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3; Russian Club 2,4.
MARK SOROKIN
S.S.0. 4; Student Union Board 4.
ROBERT DAVID SOSTRIN
S.S.0. 4; French Club 3; Hi-Y 4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis l ; Weightlifting
Club 2.
RICHARD SPE CER
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 3A; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, i\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Track 2.
MARILYN SPIEGEL
Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet I lomecoming Dance Chairman
4; S.S.O. 3,4, Head Clerk 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Head Secretary 4; \Vest \Vord
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l ; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
KATHERINE A. SPIKINGS
Concert Band 3,4 ; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Twirlers l.
STEPHEN SPITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Spectrum 4;
\Vest \Vord 3,4 ; Co-Sports Editor 4; N.S.P.A. Journeyman's Award 3;
Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l ; Math Club 3; French Club 2,3; Latin Club l ;
Chess Club 1; Intramurals 2,3; Tennis 2,3 .
JOHN WAYNE STEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Wrestling 3.
DAVID STEINBERG
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Cabinet A..c, nate 2; S.S.M. 3; German Club
1,2; 1-li-Y 2; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l, Frosh Shield L,2; Swimming 1, Frosh Shield; Baseball 2; Tennis l, Frosh Shield.
RAYMONDE. STEITZ
162
�ROSALIE STEi\lER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Redskins' Revue 2; Spring Play 2; Student Council Alternate 2, Representative 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; West Word 3,4, ~lanaging Editor, 4;
Arts Club 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer l.
ELIZARETI! ANN STENGAL
Science Fair 2, Second Place; :\lusical 2; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold Music Pin 3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites .3,4; Orchesis 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; Loreli 1.
GERAl.D \\/. STERN
Science Fair 1,2; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club 1; Swimming 1,2,
:\linor "N" 2.
Li l DA C. STEVENS
JUDITI! STOCKER
JANET STONE
S.S.D. 2; Arts Club 1; Ushers ' Club 34; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 3.
J OHN STRESSER
S.S.O. 3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 2.
BARBARA STRICKETT
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
VICTOR STROETZEL
RITA STUPP
S.S.0. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
RITA STUTLAND
-1.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Club 2.
Transferred from Roger Sullivan 1
ELKE M. SUPANC
Musical Crew 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquaspriles 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
LINDA SWANSON
S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Aquasprites 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,
Secretary 3, President 4; Pin 1, "Mi.nor Letter" 2, "Major Letter" 3, First
State Award 4.
CLARA SZABADY
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1; Latin Club 4.
NANCY TANI
Transferred from Waller H.S. 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 4.
TIMOTHY TODD TAYLOR
Cabinet 1; Choir 4; Football l.
HENRY R. THIEMANN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3; S.S.S.H. 4.
GREG THOMA
Redskins' Revue 1; Musical 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Stage Band 1; lntramurals l.
ROBERT JOH N TI-IOi'vlAS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 4;
Unity Board 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1,213,4; President 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Football l ,2,3,4; Shield 1,2; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Shield 1,2; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; Track 1, Shield 1.
HOLLY SUE THOMPSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2; State, First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Future Teachers of America 2; Russian Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquasprites
3,4; Treasurer 3; Lorelei 1.
JOHN ROBERT THOMPSON
Student Cou ncil Alternate 1.
163
�SCOTT A. THORNTON
Transferred from Luther H.S. l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football2; Gynutastics 2,3 .
JEANNE T lM"'II NGS
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Ingenue 3; French Cl ub l; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL TINCHER
Fall Play 3; French Club l; Pep Club l.
DONNA TOBIAS
Transferred from Luther H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4, Band Award 3,4; Marching Band 3,4.
JH-1 TORENKO
S.S.;\I. 3; Intramurals 3,4, Basketball; Baseball 2,3,4, Sophomore Shield
2, J unior Varsity l\linor "N" 3, Varsity :\lajor "N" 4.
GEORGINE TORTORELLA
Transferred from Waukegan Twp. 11.S. 2; White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Student
Council l; S.S.:\I. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Spectrnm 3, Index Editor 4;
Biology Club l; French Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin
2, Minor Letter 3, Leadership Camp Award 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 2,
3,4, President 4, Water Show 3,4; Guard Club 4, · 11ead Guard 4; Timers'
Club 4; Tri-lli-Y 2; Lifesaving 2,3.
PETER TORTORICE 1\'
Science Fair l; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.O. 3,4; Intramurals 3.
STEPll EN DOUGLAS TRAUX
FRA NCES B. TUCKEH
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee Ilead Secretary 4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2;
Arts Club 1,2,4, Board ;\(ember 1, Secretary 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. l.
JUDITH TUNKL
Nationru Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3, President 4; S.S.M. 1; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Thespians l; G.A.A. 1.
DON NA ULECK
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club 3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 2,3.
JOSEPH URBANUS
Baseball l.
GORDON URELIUS
Basketball 2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Boys Glee 1.
CYNTHIA LEE VANDEUSEN
Transferred from Rancocas Valley Regional H.S.; National Honor Society
3,4; Silvery Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3; Unity Board 4; Arts Club
3 4 Vice-President 4· French Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4, President 4; Typ~g,C lub l; N ational\1erit Letter of Commendation 2.
PAUL VAN EIK EREN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Biology Club l; Spanish Club 2; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,
3; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 3,4, Captain of Team 4 ,
"Major" 1" 3,4; Boy's State 4.
EDWARD VOTZMEYER
GEORGE R. WADDELL
DONALD J. WAGNER
HA NAH WALDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Assistant Director 4; Orchestra
1,2; Spectrum Literary Co-editor 4; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; French
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS WALLER
S.S.S.H. 3; Intramurals 2; Golf3 .
KATHLEEN WALLIES
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Sil ver Music Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
164
�DE:>/i\'IS WALTER
Baseball 1,2,3.
JEFFERY \VAI\REN .
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.O. 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. l; lntramurals
4; . ational :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
AUDREY WARRUS
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 3,4; White Certificate 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 4; C.A.A. 4;
Orchcsis 3,4; Career Seminar 4.
K.\REN \VAXl\UllG
S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 3.
DOi'\ALD \VEIL
S.S.S.11. l ; Cerman Club l ; lntramurals 1.
KE!Tll 0. \V!LG
DAVIDA \YE!NBERG
S.S.0. 3; Art Coun cil 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; French Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
SUSAN BETll WE INSTOCK
Transferred from Sulliva n H.S. 4; S.S.O. 4.
J ERllY WE ISS
LEE \\'EISS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3, District
Second Place 3; S.S.:\!. 4 ; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2;
Wrestling 3; National Merit Semi-Fin alist 4.
CARO LJ E,\N \VERNEil
Redskins' Revue 4 ; i\lusicale 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , CoStudent Director, Mino r Award l; Silver Music Pi n 2; Gold Music Pin 3;
Arts Club l; French Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-1li-Y 1,2.
i\IARIA:--1 A \VESTPllAL
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; llomecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redsins ' Revue 4; Spring Play Crew l ;
Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Student Union
Board \'ice-President 4; S/Jeclrum 2,3,4, Underclassmen Editor2,3,Special
Events Co-Ed itor 4; French Club 2 ; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT]. \VlllTE
SANDRA LEE \\'!ESE
T ransferred from Berlin H .S. 3; G.A.A. 2,4; Aquasprilcs 2,4; Diving and
Swimming Exhibition for Pool Dedication 2; Girls' Glee 2.
KEITH WIIG
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. German Club 2 ,3; lntra murals 2; Track 2.
KATH Y LY N WILKE
S.S.0. 3; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 .
DIANE \\'ILLIAMS
Science Fair 2, Second Place Award 2; Redskins ' Revue Crew 4; lngenue
1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
ROGER W ILLIAMS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4 ; Cabinet 4; Biology
Club l ; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; German Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Track
1, Freshman Shield; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3.
SHARON MARIE WILLIAMSON
Mu sical 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club 1.
DANIEL W IMMER
Football 2.
PHYLLIS W IMMER
Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2 ,3; S.S.M. 3; Orchestra 2,3; German Club 2;
Pep Club 2,3,4.
165
�WAYNE
\VIS~IEWSKI
WAYNE\\'.
\\'O L~IK
WILLIA:\! WOOD
Science Fair 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 3,4; Tennis 3, l\linor "N" 3.
CRAIG ill. WOODS
Redsk ins' Revue 4; :\ Iusical 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; March·
1ng Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Silver Music Pin 3; lntramurals 3,4.
ROBF:RT WOOLLEY
Cross Country 2.
CAROL JOYCE \\'ORK
:\lusical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 4; Spectnnn 4; Arts Club 1,3,4; Future Teachers of America l· Span'
ish Club 2 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
BRUCE \\'ORTII
SllERRYLEE WRIGllT
JACK WU
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,4;
?:S.0. 3; Ger man Club 4; Basketball l; Wrestling 2,3,4, :\l ajor "N" 3,4;
I cnnis 1.
ALAN \VUCl!TE
ARTIIUR S. WULF
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, First Place 2, Second Place
3 , District Award 2; Student Council 4; S.S.O. 2,4; West Word 3,4;
National Forensic League 4; Intramurals 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3, :-. Jinor "N" 3 .
MICHAEL WYNN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Minor" " 2,3, :\lajor "N" 4 ; Golf 2,3 ,4, l\1ajor "N" 2,3,4.
ROBERT YAillAGUC lll
Science Fair , Second Place Award 3; Football 2; Track 2.
JAJ\!ES ,\.YARDLEY
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2 , First Place Niles West 2 , Second Place Districts 2; S.S.0.
4; German Club 1,2,3; Football 1, Manager's Shidd l; Wrestling 2,3,4,
:\linor "N" 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Frosh Shield 1, Frosh-Soph Shield 2.
STEVEN YELEN
RONALD I. ZAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; :-.Iusical
3; Cab inet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4, Assistant Supervisor 4 ; S.S. H. Supervisor 4; Student Union Board President 4; Un ity Boa rd 4; Concert Band
2,3, Band Letter 2; March ing Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; Matl1 Club 2,3;
Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2, Soph "N" 2; Basketball 3 , :Vlinor "N" 3; Swimming l ; American Fidd Service Finalist 4.
LAURA ZAIDLER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Fall Play
Crew l ; Spring Play l; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.:-.I. 4; Spectrum 3,4,
Bustness Manager 3, Senior Section Co-Editor 4;ArtsClub l ; Spotlighters
l; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD ZA ITLEN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3,4, First Place 3; Fall Play
Crew 4; Spotlighters 4 ; Rad io-Electronics Club 3,4; Guard Club 2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3.
PETER JAMES ZAPHIRIO
Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver J\.lusic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4.
DONNA GAYLE ZEITLI N
Bronze Key 3; Musical Cr ew 3; S.S.S. 3 ,4 ; Arts Club 4; Future Nurses
of America 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
166
DONNA ZENNER
Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ; Student Council l; Cabinet l,2,3,4 ;S.S.0. l ; S.S.M.
2,3,4; French Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1.
�GREGORY ZIEMANN
GLEN Znl:\IER:\IAN
Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2,3 ; :\lusical 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4; :\linor " 1" 3.
OA Zl;\ll\IERl\lAN
LI T
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.D. 3 ,4; Arts Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Tri-lli-Y 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAJ\IES \VEINIIART
I
i
167
��Underclassmen
�JUNIOR C ABINET
L\ST RO\\': J. Kliphardt, \\' . .\lcrriman, R.
:\ !eyer, C. Jacobs, L. Anderson,.\!. Goldstein,
L. Adami. FIFTI 1 ROW: A. Kaplan,J . Barth,
C. Ru bner, S. H orwitz, !. Goldman , D. Levy.
FOUHTI! RO\V: ;\!. Il ar vis, B. i\ luth, M.
Shim an, S. Rask , i\I. Hagen, i\1. Lindberg,
Juniors
H. \Veiner. THIRD ROW: S. Petacque, L.
Sil verman, C. Faintuch, S. Rask, P. Rotter,
M. i\IacCorkle, L. llultcen. SECOND ROW:
A. Jones, J. Foster (Secretary ), l\l. i\lolinaro
(President), K. Sorensen (Vice President),
Mr. Fox (Faculty Sponsor). FIHST RO\V:
J. Kurti, M. Lenell, J. Cold, A. Feigenbaum.
Emerging as the school's future leaders, the juniors are ready to
assume responsibilities and positions which will direct Niles West
next year.Junior Cabinet undertakes the task of organizing the prom,
a final farewell to the departing Seniors. The third classmen also
strengthen the school spirit and take active part in varsity competition.
170
�--
----
--
-
-·
Juniors
MR. C.R. AN DERSON
LAST ROW:~ !. Chechopo ul os, R. Certenrich,
L. Bassuk, L. Koenig, D. End re, R. Brandt.
FOU RTl-I ROW: C. Pu erkel, S. Well ner, T.
Schmidt, B. Levin, S. Rad ermacher, N. Albrecht, ]. Binkley. T HIRD !WW: P. Ken ny,
D. Adki ns, B. Zeszutko, L. Lood, S. Cornstein , E.J o rd an . SECOND ROW: l. Krau se,
S. H a mmerbcrg, 1\1. Schram m, P. Walter,
It Gilm an. FIRST ROW: A. H inkle, P. Bo lotin , S. ll urton , i\l. ~ l acCorkle, A. Olsberg,
E. Feinberg.
MR. ANDERSON
LAST ROW: N . Asher, B. Levin, D. Strahan , It Herrmann, C. Dank owski, R. Barclay, B. Edwards. THmD ROW:C. Vollmer,
B. Carlson, E. Wernstein, B. Carlin, D. Miller,
R. Kletnick, L. Santowski. SECO D ROW:
C. Fantuch, L. Klatch, P. Zalesny, D. Goldner,
]. McLin, L. Plass. FIRST ROW: C. Kranz,
P. La Vay, ll. Illi an, S. Novick, L. Prehnal,
D. ll lank.
MR.
BALTE1~
LAST ROW: L. Stieber, B. lleckway, J. Kowitt, D. Esterman, H. Rammel. THIRD ROW:
J. llradford, M. Fleishman, D. Murphy, A.
Johanson, B. ll avetta. SECOND ROW: D.
White, C. Darseh, D. Oster meier, S. Frisk,
H . Clyman. FIRST ROW: S. Rask, L. Grah am, C. K uhn, L. Gold, M. Banks.
171
�Juniors
:\IR. BR!;\ K
LAST RO\\': B. I-lodges, It Koch, D. Swanson.
B. Quinn, R. English, \!.
ll obbs.
FOURTJ I HO\\': E. llildebrandt, II. Haincro,
D. Koprinik, I'. Chechopoulos, IL .\Iuisc.
TllIRD RO\\': D. Ernt, D . Goet7.ke, G. Posner. T. Llano. It :\lueller, J. \\"crniko lT.
SECOXD RO\\': I'. Ro11cr, B. Zclkowitz, B.
Gilbert.:'\. \\'einberg, C. Stever. FIRST IW\\":
S. Jacob. D. Damkjer, :\. Bond. ll. Olson,
J. Fisher, A. ll ossman.
l\IR. CARRELL
LAST ROW: B. :\!eyer, B. Lcichtcnberg, Jl.
Samuelson, S. Bcilgard, G. Fritz, l\I. Brusman. THIRD ROW: T. Horowitz, R. Peterson, A. Stemer, E. Kilcullen, G. Dobbin.
SECOND ROW: C. Sackrison, P. Wimmer,
B. Lu ndqu ist, M. Butler, B. New man , S.
Goldberg. Fl RST ROW:J. Spicgcl,J. Condon,
!... Anderson , K. Kuhr, J . Klaveter, F. Tropstcin.
l\IR. CO YER
LAST ROW: ;\I. Lucas, C. Nelson , C.Kraemer, J. Conrad, D. Reicherts, T. Kottmeier,
R. Nelson. THlHD HOW: C. Fanaras, S.
Horwitz, C. Behrstock, D. Wickum,S.Cut.ler,
]. Preis. SECOND ROW: l\ I. Ma ro, $.Swanson, J. Regin, C. l\laco, D. Peterson, S. Cohen, J. J ohn son. FIRST ROW: B. Brown, ].
Foster, V. Davis, K. Scott, A. Papa.
17 2
------
-
�Juniors
MR. CRESS
LAST ROW: C. Brodin, 13. Frank, F. Dia·
mond, R. Ste<le, J. Meinke, J. McArdle, J.
Le Due. FOURTH ROW: D. Russell, W.
Merriman, F. Perdue, C. Katznelson, L. Cour·
scy, ;\I. Harris, 13. Von Gillem, A. Sneerson.
THIRD ROW: S. Winslow, K.Sorensen, B.
Pe<lott, R. Keefer, C. Glade, E. lloffing, ~I.
Lindberg. SECOND ROW: S. Gold, J. Hu sh,
P. 13erndt, T. Epstein, J. 13erlowe. FIRST
ROW: S. Kilcullen , S. Burke, ;\l. Allen, S.
Cly man, J. Nelson, \'. Cacioppo.
MR. CUNNINGHAi\l
· LAST ROW: J. Thompson, A. Wold, J . Smith,
J. Ferris, J. Novotny, M. Siuda, R. Roberts.
THIRD ROW: R. Berman, R. Malo ne, M.
K ushner, H. Greenman, D. Jobst, R. Halp·
em. SECOND ROW: E. Freed, L. Perlman,
C. Zolkowski, D . Young, M. Shiman, 13.
Jones, M. Dass. FIRST ROW: L. Shannon,
L. Didier, L. Bubley, E. Menaker, G. Ellen,
L. Kanter.
M ISS FUERST
LAST ROW: R. Nie<l rich, 13. Wurmser, T.
Widerqu ist, F. Teicher t, M. Holley, R. Avedisian, T. Yamaguchi. FOURTH ROW: R.
Krasner, M . Reitman, B. Altszyler, A. Fearn,
H. 13erger, A. Howard. THIRD ROW: J.
K urti, R. Goldstein, J. Finesilver, S. Gunther,
K. Dedekind. SECOND ROW: S. Sweadner,
C. Bartelson, S. Scully, N. Schillaci, A. Mai·
zell. FIRST ROW: N. Marshall, N . Rehwaldt,
P. Breinig, N . Paulson, F. Pakier, L. Fox.
173
�Juniors
:\IH. llANRAl!AN
LAST ROW: S. Solomon, G . Hoscnq uist, J(.
van Deusen, J. \'an Grim bergen, \I. Palmer,
T. \latzkin, G. Rubner , D. Schulmcn, It
Sotoll o,
E. \lasek, K. Peterson. TIIIHD
HO\\': \\' . Yohanna, I'. Rosenfeld, S. Novak,
J. Rapport, J. Storck. SECOND HO\\': J.
Peterson, .\I. :\Iolinaro, I I. \Veiner, \I. Poe,
P. Slepyan. FIRST RO\\': B. Rosenberg, A.
\'illano, C. \\'oltersdorf, .\I. O'Neil, B. Zimmerman.
MR. HARMON
LAST ROW: \V. Jung, B. Wilson, J. Timmer,
B. Crossman , R. Odess, R. Bernstein, T.
Roberts. THIRD ROW: S. Meyer, M. Fried,
R. Wolf, W. Skutta, J. Lalanda, S. Leick.
SECOND HOW: N. Sidell, J. Burr, A. Seigal,
K. Cap, C. Olsen, R. Hishe, C. Harris. FIRST
ROW: S. Petacque, B. Baum, N . Samuelson, C. Thomsen, N. Karch.
MR. HILL
LAST ROW: H. Eiler, P. Wright, A. Gerow,
K. Sch in zing, 1\1. Levine, A. Rowell , FOU RT! I
ROW: B. Bansky, M. Hilbert, C. Streh 1, J.
11liller, P. Esposito. THIRD ROW: E. Kaminsky, H. Bacher, A. Simons, P. Ritter, C.
Stern, B. Proesel. SECOND ROW : C. Schild,
E. Goldstein, P. Faust, I. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
L. McNinch, B. Samuels, M. Collons,
Kliphardt, K. Novoselsky, Y. Stegeman.
174
J.
�Juniors
MR. HOU:
LAST HO\V: E. Nuss, R. Criz, M. lludowicz,
B. Sirkin, R. \Vold man, P. Fischer,]. Phelan.
FOURTll ROW: S. Levin, R. Johnson, R.
Timmel, R. Liveris, ;\ [. Goldstein, S. Berman.
Tll IRD RO\V: S. i\letrick, A. Freeman, E.
Skrzymowski, S. Greenman, N. Dietze, D.
Thiede, A. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: D.
Royne, \'. Reiser, i\I. Tuchow, L. Winograd,
E. Leck, S. Basting, D. Stein. FIRST ROW:
S. Zaphiris, S. Sorenson, S. Shiner, S. Perr,
E. I! arms, A. Russo.
MR.JANECZKO
LAST RO\V: K. Lencho, S. Peters, B. i\leyer,
G. Filko, K. Dobbs, D. Saltzman. THIRD
ROW: D. Apelian, J. Ransdell, H . Gagne,
-Jelford, J. TritT. Schmidt, G. Stevens, P. 1
schler. SECOND ROW: C. Gold blatt, M.
Co hen, V. Faraci, H. Plante, K. Spies, L
Gitner. FIRST RO\V: D. Newton, P. Sage,
K. Kom iss, J. Cooper, L. Hrenko, J. Bregman.
LAMAR
LAST ROW: G. Wilkins, .i\I. Paulsen, K.
Kenney, D . .i\lc Conaughy, A. Zehner, R.
Thomas. FOURTH ROW: K. Corin,J. Feldpausch, T. Paus, M. Krupnick, P. Weber.
onclere,
THIRD ROW: S. De ;\laa, C.
G. T alias, i\I. Le Febvre, C. H ajduk,J. Barth .
SECOND ROW: S. Lee Kamlti, T. Berke,
B. Greene, G. Ringel, P. Lambert. FIRST
ROW: S. Brownstein,L.Seligman,M. Izbicky,
B. Karhan, S. Renieris, K. Fray.
175
�Juniors
MR. i\IEI ER
LAST RO\V: T. !lain, R. Delott, W. AUenbaugh, T. H ayes, K. Larson, E. Flin k.
FOURTH ROW: R. Karlesky, B. Bol nick,
W. Demas, L. Baron, R.B lumenthal. TH m D
RO\\': J. Germain , S. Hepburn , N. Fortuna,
B. Gutsmiedh, L. Adami, C. Keefer. SECO D
RO\\': B. Heller,_ L. Domenclla, K. Chrisos,
R. Beluens, L 13ennett. FIRST RO\V: L.
Brody, L. Adelman, B. Lesser, JI!. Dworkin ,
J. Levin, N. Knochelmann.
MRS. MET'Z
LAST ROW: J. Holtzman, S. Gold, D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, A. Friedman, R. Randazzo.
FOURTH RO\V: E. Brandzel, B. Kuhn, B.
Keltsch, 13. Codell, N. Grauman, J. Hanson,
THIRD ROW: L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, R.
Fallico, D. Oles, L. Maltz. SECOND ROW:
D. Swanson, J. Tan nenbaum, C. Johnson,
C. Zlatos, E. Watterlohn. FIRST ROW: L.
Robbin, N . Fortunato, J. Schuman, I. Dascanio, J. Owen.
MRS. ;\IILLER
LAST RO\V: C. Schurecht, P. Mikula, K.
\Ventink, R. Baker, G. Carlson,
J.
\Vehr-
macker, R. Swartz. THIRD RO\V: J. Leptich, G. Blanck, S. Doppelt, It Potkin, D .
Am1strong, P. Libman. SECOND RO\V: M.
Stone, S. Hill, J. Potenza, I. Goldman, S.
Pitzer, D. Hunter. FIRST ROW: D . Kovack ,
M. McCracken, M. Kirshman, S. \Vahle, K .
Young, B. Cowen , N. Nor ling.
176
�Juniors
MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST ROW:A.Weinstein,J. Miller, R. Milnes,
H. Simon, G. Stasch, J. Wiese, J . Berger,
R. Strauss. FOURTH ROW: B. Noddin , B.
Terman, F. Kreiter, R. Sherwood, K. Moser,
F. Braun, J. McCarty. THmD ROW: L.
Rosen, J. Graff, R. Isaacson, G. Dehmlow,
M. Cordell, M. Yelen, K. Sharkey.SECO D
ROW: J. Franklin, M. Feldman, M. H agen,
S. Giacinto, S. Seidman, B. Barth, D. Zittler,
R. Sneider. FIRST ROW: H. Schultz, M.
Mead, R. Medak, G. Kai.mis, V.Chamerlain.
MR. RAMBIS
LAST ROW: C. Robbins, K. Kane, E. Jacobs, B. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, C. Persch,
V. Ferina. FOURTH ROW: B. Hallmann,
A. Penner, D. Rhoney, A. Sulser, J. Singer,
J. Tho mas. THIRD ROW: A. Jones, R.
Greenfield, M. Adler, D. Novoslsky, B.
Berkover, M. Pizzolato, B. Bartlett. SECOND
ROW: E. Fieldman, J. Valming, M. Fredson, M. Bryant, C. Hehn. FIRST ROW:
S. Deutch, P. Melicher, E. Godemann, D.
Selzer, B. Tenbusch, J. Reynolds.
MR. RICHTER
LAST ROW: L. ·Rudnick, ]. Mazzelfi, W.
Brodzik, J. Dee, T. Hanstrom, G. Franks.
FOURTH ROW: D. Lauer, T. Altshuler, H .
Hartman, T. Katsoulis, J. Beran. THIRD
ROW: R. Kierstein, J. Snyder, M. Petroski,
G. Guth, C. Bernstein, T. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: F. Epstein, J. Hollberg, C. Lauerman,
R. Berman, S. Gilbert. FIRST ROW: J. Ryden, S. Albert, J. Clauson, B. Muth, B.Rudd,.
R. Lieberman.
177
�Juniors
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST ROW: D. Foster, L. Wojakowski, B.
Arwine, D. Anderson, B. Hanlon, M. Christ,
B. Rosenfeld. THIRD ROW: A. Keuper, R.
Rudish, R. Maul, R. Engel, J. Spinnato, L.
Novak. SECOND ROW: J. Ver Hunce, D.
Levy, D. Heuberger, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser, S. Lasser. FIRST ROW: L. Gershon,
P. Snellman, M. Adelson, D. Unbehaun, J.
Eilers, J. Claus.
MR. SCHNURR
LAST ROW: J. Fleischman, M. Martorano,
D. A berm an, L. Gussis, R. Karl, S. Redman,
J. La Roy. FOURTH ROW: V. Sopario, J.
Rosenbloom, B. 13ethake, D. Darsch, G.
Wells, P. Snoply. THIRD ROW: A. Kaufmann, V. Otto, P. Duffey, M. Tu5cano, L.
Polla, E. Behr. SECOND ROW: S. Lerner,
M. Harvis, S. Carlisle, C. Davis, J. Wetmore, A. Peterson. FIRST ROW: B. Konopka, Y. Morris, L. Cserly,L.Cohen,A.Adams.
MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW: A. Schad'er, G. Lenzen, D. Cahan, T. De Leo, G. Watkins, S. Meyer, J.
Kolplan. FOURTH ROW: R. Phelan, M.
Niclas, M. Coulter, T. Cox, R. Avlano, T.
Argyrakis. THffiD ROW: M. Kipnis, L. Ew-·
Ing, M. Blameuser, I. Goldfarb, L. Spies.
SECOND ROW: S. Trester, L. Porazlnski,
R. Heller, S. Salotti, S. Schwartz. FIRST
ROW: S. McCann, L. Hulteen, J. Hoglund,
P. Nelson, J. Glassberg, J. And row.
178
�MR. SORENSEN
IAST ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Wagner,
R. Shoener, R. Anderson, R. Harvey.
FOURTH ROW: K. Neumann, A. DiSalvo,
·]. Lees, G. Krause, C: Peterson, K. Speicher!.
THIRD ROW: D. Loynd, L. Coleman, J.
Gold, G. Ambrus, L. De La Rosa. SECOND
ROW: R. Steinberg, D. Rest, L Brown, J.
Trufant, M. Vigiletti. FIRST ROW: S. Pierce,
C. Hook, J. Ermillo, C. Hidaka, A. Wilner.
MR. STRNAD
IAST ROW: D. Kintzel, P. Decker, M. Feipel, D. Smith, D. Guess,]. Kaplan. FOURTH
ROW: S. Tolchin, S. Sorinsky, A. Bers, B.
Truesdell, N . F1asch, B. Womer. THIRD
ROW: T. Haller, S. Omachel, R. La Roussa,
B. Moser, H. Goldberg, L. Hartman. SECOND ROW: D. Rogin, K. Petersen, G.
Pollice, D. Drews, B. Orlove. FIRST ROW:
S. Katz, V. Rosenfeld, J. Beaird, D. Friedman, M. Mits, L. Silverman.
MR. WILLETT
IAST ROW: P. Chatkin, R. Hoheisel, B.
Bartholomew, B. Becker, D. Christensen,
W. Whaley. THIRD ROW: G. Dankowski,
K. Magner, P. Ballou, B. Magnuson, C.
Zender, L Iverson, R. Immergluck. SECOND ROW: L. Nyland, G. Goren, B. Gold,
C. Llnder, B. Strom, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: C. Bank, J. Kolakowski, L. Waladis,
L. Balkonis, N. Raab, A. Feigenbaum.
MR. WITZGALL
LAST ROW: S. Kaluzna, D. Omachel, D.
Moore, G. Sheridan, G. Schweig. FOURTH
ROW: R. Lange, A. Tropstein, P. Ritter, R.
Bernstein, M. Nadler. THffiD ROW: T.
Guenther, C. Peters, E. Silverman, B. Bedoe,
T. Kramer, J. Rochman. SECOND ROW:
R. Slotky, J. Harris, R. Wolter, C. Todd,
B. Katz. FIRST ROW: M. Lenell, A. Tischer,
T. Frieden, C. Schlocker, C. Tinker.
17 9
�SOPHOMORE CABINET
IAST ROW: B. Saber, R. Wiegman, S. Danzinger, C. Zabolocky, L. Spelman, M. Klein.
FIFTH ROW: S. Ralsky, G. Wernikoff, S. Lewis, E. Goetz, J. Sideman, F. Rolak.
FOURTH ROW: S. GUck, B. Smith, E. Frazin, F. Braude. THIRD ROW: J. Shapiro, S.
Stone, J. Ellis, C. Starkman, M. Lewin. SECOND ROW: L. Heftman, C. Anderson, P.
Zlotnik (Treasurer), M. Isaacs (Secretary). FIRST ROW: H. Lerner (Vice President),
G. Serville(President), J. Gilluly (Historian), S. Barnow.
Sophomores
The sophomore sees his school through maturing eyes. As he
attends Niles West for the second year, his values are changed and
strengthened. Five minute passing periods are no longer a complete
trial, and school spirit is more than something one hears about at
pep assemblies.
With the sophomores! widening interest in his school comes increasing awareness of the way Niles West operates. He becomes an
active part of student organizations~ He learns to use his talents and
abilities not only for his own benefit, but for his school. Most importantly, the sop·homore looks toward the future with a new awarem:ss
of the challenges that added responsibility involves.
\
180
�Sophomores
MR.ARMOUR
LAST ROW: M. Shenvood, T. Thomas, L.
Speilman, D. Heilbron, D. Connett, R. Nelson, R. Walters. FOURTH ROW: S. Krasny
R. Lange, M. Stephen, B. Bryan, R. Pea
body, D. Pugliese. THIRD ROW: L. 13erman,
S. Dem dder, M. Vastine, R. Gill, M. Bass,
. Strauss, A. Worth. SECOND ROW: C.
Greene, T. Ettinger, 0 . Cassata, L. Lawrence,
P. Sherer. FIRST ROW: N. Frantell, R. McMullen, L. Mueller, A. Mech, S. Kadetz, S.
Lichtenstein.
MR. BEAN
IAST ROW: D. Wolcott, A. Cohan, U. Viktov, R. Richey, A. Bookman, D. Andrzejerski, R. Owen. FOURTH ROW: B. Gerber,
W. Koznarski, G. Lyon, L. Bowman, J.
Jaster, H. Cooper. THIRD ROW: P. De
Dauw, S. Haugsness, M. Salon, A. Landerman, V. Stocker, J. Epstein, H. Priess. SECOND ROW: I. Keene, F. Terry, H. Robinson, T. Solomon, J . Takemoto, T. Shaw.
FIRST ROW: C. Virag, J.Johnson, C. Menna, M. Lewin, W. Hollberg, P. Berger.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW: C. Friedman, J. Huels, D. Altschaeffel, D. Filler, R. Footitt, T. Hack, G.
Groh. FOURTH ROW: P. Giuntoli, M.Klein,
M. K aplan, L. Bruksch, T. Chikaraishi, T.
Firedewald. THIRD ROW: F. Huscher, E.
Fink, C. Anderson, J. Herbon , L. Birkley,
G. Blasek, S. Cragg. SECOND ROW: K.
Klaveter, E. Graig, A. Barrash, G. Fisher,
S. Blumenthal. FIRST ROW: V. Klhlberg,
D . Henrichs, H. Becker, C. Christiansen,
M. Cliburne, M. Frledewald.
181
�Sophomores
MR. CONWAY
LAST ROW: H. Ilurkhardt, Il. Levitt, N.
Anderson, S. Danzinger, R. Hanlon, T. Burkhardt, B. Bergles,J. Barger.FOURTH ROW:
D. Bollinger, S. LaBay, B. Macek, B. Katz,
L. Garbo, P. Hintz, S. Htllberg. THIRD
ROW: E. Goldberg, D. Luber, D. Koniecki,
S. Avella, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch. SECOND
ROW: T. Katznelson, E. Ekstein, B. Gelfand,
S. Hara, K. Gold, C. F1ammini. FIRST ROW:
D. Koehler, S. Lerner, V. Fisher, B. LaFontaine, H. Jaffe, J. Loundy.
(
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW : S. Floyd, T. Powal, R. Wilson,
W. Moe, K. Overbeck, R. Novak. FOURTH
ROW: B. Shalin, S. Smitham, R. Lynch,
R. Langner, J. Austin. THIRD ROW: L.
Forman, M. Borowski, B. Saber, B. Gorman.
SECOND ROW: S. Cohen, R. Davis, D.
N elson. FIRST ROW: C. Motyke, M. Corral,
B. Bueter, S. Teichner, L. Hoff, M. Endre.
MR. FILLIMAN
LAST ROW: R. Kadrzymskl, D. Thomas,
J. Lavin, Il. Wooley, R. Schroder, M. Torok,
S. Pawlan. FOURTH ROW: J. McKay, C.
Meyer, S. Llbertt, S. Ericksen, G. Wemlkoff,
H. Sherman, K. Tritschler. THIRD ROW:
D. Pritikin, S. Drees, S. Stonemark, M. Lee,
D. Pryzbylskl, R. Johnson. SECOND ROW:
M. Shepard, K. Scaturo, C. Wallis, A. Broccalino, H . Zimmerman, C. Gibson, J. Greenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Kerman, B. Swento,
B. Holland, S. Hehn, R. Nelson, M. Sptegal.
182
�Sophomores
MR.GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Swanson, S. Mendoza, K .
Berg, R. Levin, J. Fagan, R. Kaye, D. Neimer. FOURTH ROW: R. Uzzo, L. Wilson,
F. Biga, J . Foreman, B. Hlady, W. Taylor .
THIRD ROW: M. Parzycki, M. Young, P.
Jetter, J . Lange, D. Geist, D. Lindt, G. Gorgosz. SECOND ROW: P. Shainer, L. Abrams,
P. Borisof, C. Bert, G. Davis, D. Stieker.
FIRST ROW: A. Kovalsky, E. Smith, P.
Man, C. Baim, J . Ellis, J. Ostergaa rd.
MISS HONN
LAST ROW: C. Talan, D. Clifford, J . Polon,
J. Best, R. Wiegman, L. Bush. THIRD ROW:
N. Goldberg, K. Kora l, R. Haroldson, J.
Stengel, C. Senn, D. Davidove, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: J. Nachbauer, L. Bell, J.
Leventhal, L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsuneta. FmST ROW: S. K lann, B. Hirsch, J.
Bonetti, N. Kauffman , J. Jagger, D. LaLoggia.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: G. Tetzlaff, R. Collins, S. Wolcott, J . Ricordati, R. Menze, F. Demas, S.
Sargis. FOURTH ROW: M. Sheehan, C.
Graessle, M. Laskov, S. Lewis, R. Berger,
J. Gersten. THIRD ROW: C. Hoffman, S.
Wolf, K. J ohnson, J. Blum, M. Palmer, S.
Vogelmann. SECOND ROW: V. Ritter, $.
Sternberg, C. McHigh, S. Fonunato, L. Keker.
FIRST ROW: C. Arnow, S. Stone, J. Kraemer, L. Nelson, J. Carlson.
183
�Sophomores
MR. LIEPOLD
LAST ROW: K . Lantz, T. Stockbridge, J.
Johnson, R. Haskin, K. Kozdron, L.Winkleman, L. Soldinger. FOURTH ROW: J. Berger, D. Lyon, R. Kayelak, W. lloffberg, S.
Cohen, H. Sadkin. THIRD ROW: S. Bostrom, W. \Vittek, L. Gene, S. Davis, M.
Owen. SECOND ROW: G. Nelson, L. Levy,
J. Menkin, P. Kosmel, J. Rice, L. Frost.
FIRST ROW: Y. Armitage, N. Powroznik,
J . Shapiro, B. Entman, D. Caldwell, S. Vincent.
MRS. LESLIE
LAST ROW: A. Cutler, M. Brown, C. Haigh,
S. Rowell, L. Bubley, D. Da ruff, J. McKenzie. FOURTH ROW: J. Kasallis, M. Stein,
]. Chvalovsky, R. Peterson, R. Matl1an, B.
Bukson. THIRD ROW: R. Moit, S. Livesay,
J. Klouthis, J. Herrmann, M. Weaver, N.
Blevit, C. Tracy. SECOND ROW: L. Noclerc, D. Anderson, M. Rosenberg, G. Lockwood, K. Rauer. FIRST ROW: K. Fryksdale,
N. Hutchings, S. Glick, J. Simon, S. Keone,
M. Schwarz.
'
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW: H. Katz, R. Burg, J. Skelnik,
E. Halverson, A. Norum, R. Seely, P. Firmiss. FOURTH ROW: L. Trebds, M. Gabel,
J. Weissenstein, J. Look, D. Dreier, L. Helander. THIRD ROW: E. Raymond, S. Ross,
J. Dahl, K. Anderson, S. Hex:om, G. Peyrot,
I. Mueller. SECOND ROW: L Clapperty,
D. Kugler, J. Parker, P. Masaracchia, R.
Klyman, J. Baumhardt. FIRST ROW: S.
Shlim, C. Steiner, G. Sweet, H. Lerman, M.
Isaacs.
184
�Sophomores
MR. B. MITCHELL
!AST ROW: R. Rosenbloom, J. Wood, J.
Hoffman, S. Sorensen, J. Brice, R. Spencer,
M. Geller. FOURTH ROW: J. Laughlin, D.
Thomas, F. Wolff, R. Carlson, R. Prindle,
J. Waddell, R. Jolmson. THIRD ROW: G.
Shenk, R. Comyn, S. Kramer, W. Silver, L.
Walkowski, S. Panzella. SECOND ROW:
L. Heffm an, T. Asher, S. Shapiro, L. Erickson, K. Getchius, S. Stone, S. Kempf. FIRST
ROW: M. Metler, P. Nelson, E. Macks, C.
Warrus, T. Lewis, C. Green.
MISS N ISSEN
!AST ROW: R. Helmers, S. Eisenhammer,
Harrman, M. Abrahamson, M. Freehill,
J.
B. Lood, M. Gordon. FOURTH ROW: D.
Lindahl, M. Nemecek, B. Thomson, M. Kreiter, B. Leavitt, J. Warner, J. Sideman. THIRD
ROW: E. Massarsky, S. Kirk, J. Spelberg,
S. Mader, B. Rabu, K. Bethke. SECOND
ROW: S. Lucas, B. Peterson, J. Gilman, N.
Costantino, P. Angelino, B. Hopps, S. Rocholf. FIRST ROW: R. Kalman, J . Fay, B.
Romer, B. Strimpel, M. Miller, N. Schmidt.
MISS PARAS
!AST ROW: B. Talent, R. Goodman, P.
Gaynon, D. Kornbluth, R. Lundgren, R.
Turner, R. Florlin. FOURTH ROW: C. Multan. M. Elias, B. Kaufman, E. Beelen, G.
Serville, N. Arnold. THIRD ROW: H. Levin,
L. Cohn, J. Jacobson, D. Hirsch, S. Rek,
G. Sims, D. Weissman. SECOND ROW: L.
Pages, D. Enberg, J. HarriSen, B. Melman,
K. Wiig, F. Stepen, D. Ruben stein. FIRST
ROW: G. Janse, K. Belokan, B. Smith, S.
Davidson, B. Carlson, J. Llndemann.
185
�Sophomores
MS. SUMKA
LAST ROW: J . Boor, N. Levin, J . Butor,
A. Stein, D. Hirschtick, A. Usdrowski.
FOURTH RO\V: C. Brown, E. Bantz, L.
Repke, P. Pacente, G. Po rtugal , L. Stevens,
J\ l. Bennet. THIBD RO\V: R. Kaufman, A.
Shafer, D. Landi, R. J\1enconi, N. H artenfeld,
D. Albrecht. SECOND RO\V: B. Ellew, J .
Gehrke, L. Willert, C. Smith, S. Chamlin.
FIRST RO\V: F. Braude, N. Olson, A. Jersky, S. Brockett, J\l. Hagimihalis, B. T ash.
MISS PRIESTER
LAST RO\V: L. Peterson, S. Yellen, F. Rolak,
B. N ielsen, J. O'Neill, B. Manna, S. Liss.
FOURTH ROW: A. Marr, D. Kroll, R.
N ied , M. Molinaro, J\I. Peterso n, S. Ralsky.
THIRD RO\V : J. Ramis , L. Weil, K. Lein,
G. Topper, C. Stanbery, C. Moore,<..;. Schonfeld. SECOND ROW: II. Rommelmann, M.
Riss man, D. Simmons, J. Puerkel, L. LeMieux. FIRST ROW: M. Starkman, L. Sullivan, S. Kromclow, P. \Varel, C. Weil, R.
Schreiber.
M ISS SCHM ITZ
LAST RO\V: M. Place, p. Knutson, R. Blumenfeld , T . Gano, S. Condit, L. Anderson.
FOU RTH ROW: N. Katz, T. Reading, C.
II tldebrand , K. J\fatthew, ,13 . Carr~ne, H.
Cerner. THIRD ROW: P. Kuhr, J\l. Mulford, M. Hammond, F. Dee Rotramel, P.
Nott, D. Berliner. SECO D ROW: P. Lieberman , L. Alexander, B. Steinholtz, D. Segal,
L. Bau mhardt, C. Behrens, J. Sklar. FIRST
ROW : K. Dunster, A. Fescher, C. Cox, R.
Armatys, J. Clark, M. Young.
186
�Sophomores
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW: M. Karnes, M . Linich, E. Peterson, D . Huels, B. Rohrer , R. Fields. FOURTH
ROW: D. Henrichs, A. Silverman, D. Spitz,
J. Kristof, G. Newto n. THIRD ROW: J.
Cowru:i, M. Kitz, K . Bick, F. Rajski, S.
Barnow, S. Tobiansky. SECOND ROW: S.
Schneider, M. Mits, C. Strom, C. Grohman,
S. Ginsbrugh. FIRST ROW: A. Weinberg,
J. Lehr, L. Freske, S. Din1schultz, A. Chien,
C. Brown.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROW: B. Neuman , R. Siegel, T. Kirke,
C. Zabolocky, T. Wasmllfld, B. Miller, R.
Kricke, J. Adams. FOURTH ROW: K . Radicek, M. Chapman, H. Mangurten, B. Friedewald, J. Henning, S. Grim, S. Feingold.
THIRD ROW: A. Weinberg, S. Beyda, P.
Lindemann, K. Quist, C. Rose, D. Lees.
SECOND ROW: T. Phillips, J. Netzky, G.
Shneider, B . Brown, R. T obey, C. Peterson,
B. Dale. FIRST ROW: R. Horban, A. Rogin,
A. Kandel!, S. Strobel, C. French, S.Shapiro.
MISS WALTERS
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, C. Franz, T. Doron,
B. Heine, T. Bydalek, J . Perlman,]. Gilluly.
FOURTH ROW: B. Freedman, J. Hopper,
M. Rockoff, B. Greenenwald, I. Leavitt, C.
Llesse. THIRD ROW: M. Spikings, K. Desantis, R. Evensen, D . Milanowski, J.
Schmidt, M. Kallhauge, K. Kreegier. SECOND ROW: G. Kipp, M. Stemke, K. Qµist,
M. Macinnes, D. Appel. FIRST ROW: J.
Nemanich, C. Cenci, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, M. Cooper, J. Brooks.
187
�Sophomores
MISS WILLIAMS
LAST ROW: R. Greenspan, E . Honeman, J.
Speizer, J. Ritter, P. Gillespie, A. Warady,
J. McMurray. FOURTH ROW: D. Jesse,
J. Krause, R. Mignano, W. Pearson, L. Killey, J. Dervishian. THIRD ROW: S. Procop,
D. Leapley, S. Lidberg, R. Zimberoff, R.
Brody, P. Putterman, S. Nelson. SECOND
ROW: J\l. Kalinshy,J. Lundgren, N. Evans,
T. Wojcicki, B. Thompson, S. Minnerath.
FIRST ROW: D. Eisenberg, C. Bach, B.
Frazin, D.Bernstein,P. Yamaguchi,B . Strege.
MRS. M. WISE
LAST ROW: P. Truax, M. Zar, R. Rovetto,
D. O'Brien, K. Schroeder, P. Wible. FOURTH
ROW: S. Mussar, M. Rotunno, D. Tokeshi,
B. Tilhn, S. Myers, S. Meikle, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: J. Shiozaki, A. Sem iloff, K.
Reinke, J. Rogue, L. Plice, J . Nowoj . SECOND ROW: D. Weibel, M. Silvert, P. Smetana, T. Zwigoff, J . Swets. FIRST ROW: L.
Steinohrt, L. Messer, J. Truesdale, G. Segal,
J. Shiozaki, P. Ph ill man.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW: S. Christensen, R. Peterson, R.
Torenko, F. Johnson, R. Rappaport, B. Fink,
G. Bobek. FOURTH ROW: A. Hackin, J.
Glantz, J. I-luster, C. Dorband, C. Blau!,
G. Lemke, W. Zemansky, B. Crain. THlRlJ
ROW: A. Schroeder, J. Bryant, A. Herbstman, .F. Marko, M. Rooney, D. Bartlett, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, L. Weinberg, S. Starr, L. Morales, L. Lloyd, C.
Anderson. FIRST ROW: B.Simon,K.Krone,
P. Gray, N. Grizzell, G. Karlesky, L. Noddin.
din.
188
�-
~~-
--
--·
Sophomores
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, J. Cierny, F. Nowicki, C. Gabel, J. Trasatti, R. Zev, M.
Heuberger, R. Halpern, P. Bucaro, 13. Goetz,
J. Weiss, S. Douglas, E. Katsoolias, L. Marquardt, P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: D.
Rosga, E. Singer, J. Ruschli, D. Loew, C.
Imhof, D. Kluge. SECOND ROW: K. Mester, G. Steinberg, P. Finnerman, J. Cutrone,
\V. Nordeen, P. Moros, J. Illoom. FIRST
:1l0W: I. Fydrych, K. Kudla, C. Zachary
S. Peterson, S. l!.egula, R. Scornauacco.
189
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: S. Epstein, B. Jacobson, R. Brodsky, L. Jacobs, J. Bode, J. Epstein, M.
Horowitz, L. Cohen, P. Tucker, M. Wolin. FIRST ROW: L. Kouba, K. Clarkson, S.
Boime (Secretary), M. Barnett (President), D. Levine (Vice President), F. Moss (Treas·
urer ), L. Nixon, P. Kahn, Miss Cleveland (Faculty Sponsor).
Freshmen
Newness is a common thing, but its result varies with every individual. In its acceptance of high school responsibility, the Class of '67
has begun to adjust to the pattern of the next four years. Potentially,
the Freshmen promise much to the school. They are more than a
foil for the upperclassmen; they are becoming a strong unit, establishing the identity of a class capable of eventually bringing its influence
to bear on the affairs of Niles West.
190
�Freshmen
MISS BALZER
LAST ROW: J. Wisniewski, L Jacobs, E.
Linn, J . Aberman, B. Fish, G. H orvat.
FOURTH ROW: J. Terrayas, C. Nard ini,
R. Robbins, C. Bosch, J. Thornton. THIRD
ROW: S. Colbert, M. Colecchia, B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, R. Colecchia, L. Grayson. SECON D ROW: S. Gregory, L. Silberman, G. Kaufman, S. Pawlak. FIRST ROW:
D. Olsher, E. Mann, L. Lepp, J. Sigrist,
G. Kleinzweig.
MR. BASRAK
LAST ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, R.
Goldman. E. Leichtenberg, I. Loeppert, J.
Swartz. THIRD ROW: B. Friedman, S. Dantuma, S. Phyzss, K. Symonds, R. Bassuk.
SECOND ROW: M. Edwards,] . Hanson, P.
Faust, S. Greenberg, P. Latz, H. Bookman.
FIRST ROW: B. Kallison, K. Clarkson, R.
Sorci, G. Blascu, J. Soloman, M. Rossman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: B. Henricks, J . Engebretson,
T. Sievers, J. Epstein, R. Schwartz, C . Levin.
FOURTH ROW: J. Kirke, M. Pontarelli,
T. Eadon, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr. THIRD
ROW: T. Allison, C. Klein, B. Kuhn, M.
Cox, M. Glickman, K. Seul. SECOND ROW:
F. Walthers, B. Karlin, R. Streick, Il. Shandling, B. Goldberg. FIRST row ; p. Wayland,
B. J ahnke, M. Schalz, G. Zimmerman, C.
Kacen, C. Callner.
191
�Freshmen
MR. BURKEL
LAST ROW: K. Piwko, B. Brodsky,] . Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, S. Young. FOURTH ROW: D. Edwin,
L. McCabe, L. Evens, G. Kleiman, P. Brod.
THIRD ROW: B. Hirsch, N. Akerly, P.
Harris, D. Wieger, B. Varveris. SECOND
ROW: S. Doppelt, K. O'Brien, C. Mann, J.
Adams, A. Nusinow, C. Giacinto. FIRST
ROW: W. Rand , R. Adler, L Williams, S.
1'tioma, R. O'Neill.
MISS CARLSON
!AST ROW: J. Rainero, J. Hagen, C. Szelag, S. Bade, M. Pepper, L. Rust, S. Cohen.
FOURTH ROW: K. Betts, C. Bergstrom,
L. Isoe, S. Helland, L Weinberg, J. Raia.
THIRD ROW: S. Bonetti, E. Ettinger, D.
Marshak, P. Coorlas, J. Puccinelli, D. Rothblatt, C. Rooney. SECOND ROW: B. Gottfred, L. Goeltenbodt, G. Margolin,S. Samson,
P. Kahn, D . Krolik. FIRST ROW: B. Flasch,
M. Nykiel, M. Shapiro, T. Weiss, P. Barber, R. Holmboe.
MR. CECH
!AST ROW: R. Winer, M. Perlstein, J. Bode,
B. Husar, J. Hanks, L. Shefren. FOURTH
ROW: J. Tamraz, W. Brandt, L. Friedman,
J . Graham, S. Misrac. THIRD ROW: H.
Sandrolf, A. Rechtermann, N. Breinig, D.
Rose, A. Olson, A. Bontze. SECOND ROW:
D. Karlesky, S. Franks, M. Crane, R.
Schanz, T . Kushner. FIRST ROW: M. Ross,
D. Blumenth al, L. Rudnick, H. Jae~er, P.
Markin, R Weiss.
192
.-.-
�Freshmen
MISS( LEVELAND
LAST ROW: A. Gussis, M. Eisenberg, G.
Wallies, W. Zaitlen, M. Marsh, A. Tabor.
FOU RTH ROW: M. Schmidt, E. Sostrin,
R. Placek, C. Cedar, S. Glass, S. Sepesy,
J. Braverman. THIRD ROW: R. Kaplan,G.
Davis, T. Young, M. Goldstein, L. Wood,
S. Kaufer. SECOND ROW: C. Davis, R.
Lee, B. Novotny, R. Johnson, L. Helford,
S. Martin. FIRST ROW: L. Varney, D.
Schlosser, K. Moore, L. Kaulia, N. Schlechter.
MR. DODSON
LAST ROW: D. Phillipe, S. Bernstein, C.
Panouses, J. Hoffman, R. Gutschick, L. Holder, G. l.era, A. Weiss. FOURTH ROW: D.
Richmond, S. Aull, J. Walter, S. Jo hnson,
R. Anderson, J . Friduss, L. Coh en. THffiD
ROW: P. Shandling, L. Krasner,S.Goldman,
K. Massong, S. Erickson. SECOND ROW:
A. Pettinato, C. Wier, B. Liano, E. Roscop,
G. Puccinelli, S. Baltes, A. Freschke. FIRST
ROW: P. Epstein, S. Isaacson, M. Berman,J.
Gordon, W. Lyon.
MRS. DRAKE
LAST ROW: D. Stellas, D. Cap, S. Fried·
man, F. Ru st, C. Head, G. Myhr, S. Baum.
FOURTH ROW: D. Stubenrauch, D. van
Deusen, S. Stakoviak, M. Lutz, B. Schoos,
E. Rosenbloom. THIRD ROW: I. Baron,
M. Bornstein, B. DePola, S. Einstein, I.
Abramson, C. Schwabe. SECOND ROW:
D. Goode, A. Pedersen, S. Metler, M. Kaniuk,
A. Grossman, R. Levin. FIRST ROW: K.
Popp, L Adam, J" Dawson, E. Fierstein, A.
Lucia, J. Bramwell.
193
�Freshmen
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: J. Urdangen, 13. Perlow, A.
Martorano, R. Braver, J. Nathan,]. Freda.
THIRD ROW: A. Goldberg, D. Krok, P.
Weidenbach, J. Neumann, M. Rowe. SECOND ROW: R. Landsman, S. Childs, J.
Dunn, M. Karlov. FIRST ROW: J. Dennis,
J. Davidson , L. Tauster, S. P<'lrter, T. Herman.
MR. FEICK
LAST ROW: T. J aeger, M. Rocca, 13. Uleck,
R. Deters, L. Heisenberg, S. Katz. FOURTH
ROW: G. Turbin, M. Forman, T. Torp, L.
Gordon, M. Rubin. THIRD ROW: P. Christ,
J. Thomas, P. McArdle, M. Alonas. SECOND ROW: M. Baker, R. Massey, C.
Lang, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelbl, S. Spector.
FIRST ROW: M. Coven, R. Kovac, D.
Greene, E. Keker, J. Cohen.
MISS FITTS
LAST ROW: G. Schamber, W. Kuhn le, M.
Weil, J. Pierremont, S. Johnson. FOURTH
ROW: D. Sullka, J. Golden, H. Richardson,
E. Peterson, L. J os~ph, R. Callero. THIRD
ROW: R. Zimbl'!'tt>IT, J. Dale, S. 13inden, M.
Finesilver, R. Sonenblum. SECOND ROW:
M. Byford, M. List, R. Gomberg, C. 13arron, B. Svacina, K. Kuhn. FIRST ROW:
L. Batschauer, L. Mann, N. Farish, 13. Mocking, S. Sims.
194
�Freshmen
MRS. GARCIA
LAST ROW: G. Seifert, D. Procop, J . Morten, B. Boston, S. Wishnolf, J . Schuhrke, B.
Brunner. FOURTH ROW: L. Fritz, P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach, L. Green, C. Hinkle, S.
Silver. THIRD ROW: N. Laff, S. \Visel, G.
Wesber, N. Schlitter, B. Jensen. SECO D
ROW: S. Boime, M. Rosenberg, M. Jacobson, M. Boyden, A. Dachman, S. Habler.
FIRST ROW: G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson, P.
Lange, R. Schwartz, G. Klein, B. Metnick.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: L Weiland, K . Harmsen, G.
Timmings, J . Turanski, B. Madden, M.
Lamberty. FOURTH ROW: J. Anger, D.
Norum, B. Goldstein, M. Alop, M. Tester.
THIRD ROW: J. Jaeger, A. Friberg, S. Hill,
W. Alder, S. Kolin, C. Pantelakis. SECOND
ROW: W. Roberts, J. Flink, K. Auer, G.
Kapuscimski, L Louthan. FIRST ROW: L.
Green, M. Brunger, C. Biederer, 8. Sorokin, N. Cooper.
MR. HUBER
LAST ROW: J. Schulte, M. Moss,]. Eadon,
R. Helmers, R. Gordon. FOURTH ROW:
C. Ziff, J. Ruggirello, A. Zeid, R. Spencer,
R. Johnson, L. Semmerling. THIRD ROW:
M. Ellyne, S. Cohn, A. Goldberg, F. Moss,
A. Seu!. SECOND ROW: T. Pogofsky, J.
DeMell, B. Lee, C. Caliva, P. Kuhl,
D. Meier. FIRST ROW: A. Nykolayko, B.
Husten, M. Menachof, S. Kimura, E. Seidman.
195
�Freshmen
MR.KNAAK
LAST ROW: S. Van Uffelen, D. Dewald,
J. Wolz, W. Hedstrom, G. Galluzo, G. Charness. FOURTH ROW: D. Boruck. P. Mackey, K. Schwarz, J. Grafman, T.Beck. THIRD
ROW: E. Belokon, R. Rosenquist, B. Levine,
M·. Norris, G. Endo, E. Glickston. SECOND
ROW: D. Ware, J. Stemke, H. Alfassa, L.
Nik.an, D. Kittredge, T. Andersen. FIRST
ROW: S. Stegeman, B. Beele11, \V. Posner,
L. Miles, L. Johnson.
MR. LYERLA
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dahrow, G.
Guenther, D. McAvoy,J. Yangov. FOURTH
ROW: L. Luchenbach, R. Koran, T. Tripicchio, A. Beederman, M. Haffner. THlRD
ROW: A. Jones, K. Ginter, J. Horn, J. Perlman. SECOND ROW: G. Garoon, E. Wamsley, R. Rosen, B. Jones, J. Murlas, C. Kahan, R. Tuchow. FIRST ROW: C. DeDauw,
M. Kunce, J. Harris, K. Milioto, A. Steinberg.
MR. MASTERS
LAST ROW: T. Benn, P. Sternberg, M. Kochev;u, A. Silicani, M. Horowitz, B. Anderson.
FOURTH ROW: J. Westphal, C. Libkin, M.
Quinn, L. Miller, J. Russo. THIRD ROW:
M. Goldfine, C. Nordberg, S. Bruckman,
R. Majestic, S. Bramson, M. Tokarz. SECOND ROW: G. Como, P. Dobroth, D.
Yoshioka, D. Shapiro, N. VanBrundt, D.
Steinbrink. FIRST ROW : J. Bosley, M. Cohen, D. Green, L. Hunter, J . Ellenwood.
196
�Freshmen
MRS. MOZAN
LAST ROW: E. Freud, P. Trotter, M. Valente,
J. Kemnitz, M. Barnett, J. Doczekalski.
FOUR 11-I ROW: L. Meier, R. Jankowski,
M. Gale, S. Dabbert, Y. Gordon, S. Krupnick. THIRD ROW: P. Berens, S. Scobee,
B. Norman, A. Lapins,J. Pentland. SECOND
ROW: J. Dickert, D. Johnson, G. Croft, R.
Mohn, S. Rochell, W. Mielke. FIRST ROW:
S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, L. Hoppe, S.
Spiegel, R. Triplett.
MRS. NORLING
LAST ROW: J. Schuman, A. Pearson, W.
Oppice, M. Anderson, J. Wallace, J. Zelienka,
W. Mueller. FOURTH. ROW: M. Fung, E.
Chez, S. Koenig, B. Goldenberg, B. Przybylski, G. Nedza. THIRD ROW: C. Pearson,
S. Hirschtick, L. Grossman, W. Herdrich, K.
Elden, J. Tilkin,S.Jennetten. SECOND ROW:
L. Fisher, K. Weber, G. Way, G. Masaracchia, L. Elesh, L. Rosen·. FIRST ROW: R.
Otten, L. Androw, I. Rattner, J. Greenberg,
L. Levin, J. Hirsch.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Kirste, A. Spiezer, M. Davidson, P. Johnopolos, M. White, J. Lebovitz.
FOU RTH ROW: D. Schmidt, W. Cornelius,
M. Saflarskl, R. Wtneberg, D. Hagemann,
]. Milner, H. Swier. THIRD ROW: B. Trivisonno, K. Heitman, J. Pine, T. Buna, B.
Herbert, B. Klueger. SECOND ROW: M.
Wolin, A. Greenberg, D. Muskat, P. Sirkin,
G. Hirshman. FIRST ROW: C. Sedlacek,
E. Gilbert, S. Lande, L. Ruskin, M. Brodin,
M. Jvarsky.
197
�Freshmen
MR. ROBINSON
LAST ROW: R. Kramer, F. Rambert, J.
Elarde, T. Ficho, J. Laver, J. Steffen.
FOURTH ROW: K . Zimka, K. Shanin, E.
Stral, M. Martindale, J. Statland, L. Walter,
M. Gervais. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen,
S. Bartuce, M. Lieberman, N. Tomaras, G.
Kolodzik, L. Williams. SECOND ROW: G.
Horan, J. Beck, N. Goodman, R. Gauthier.
FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, B. Goetzke, S.
Lieberman, J. Cristo!, B. Smith, B. Nortell.
•
I
MRS.SACHER
r
rv
MRS. SCHMIDT
LAST ROW: E. Linn, A. Weissman, B. Bock,
M. Swanson, H. F1ammang, R. Erickson,
P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: R. Reizner,
L. Zernone, K. Krause, E. Martin, B. Davis,
E. Taylor. THIRD ROW: R. Kruse, S. Clyman, L. Shiner, C. Lenzen, C. Sorensen.
SECOND ROW: E. Heinrich, C. Gyure, J.
Horwitz, M. Henrotte, T. Nyberg. FIRST
ROW: T. Ennes, J. Klein, P. Borgel,J. Gottlieb, M. Berger, D. Stone.
198
LAST ROW: R. Jackson, R. Wozniak, S.
Waller, H. Gillengerten, L. Stauber, C. Wolin. FOl]RTH ROW: J. Hertzberg, D. Halteman, S. Novak, G. VandenBosch, M. Lauer.
THIRD ROW: S. Cims, R. Sartain, L. Soffer,
K . Scully, F. Brandt, J. Carter. SECOND
ROW: I. Rose, J. Derdiger, A. Crowhurst,
V. Chow, M. Yohanna. FIRST ROW: E.
Kaplan, S. Shimp, E. Milstein, K. Dean, C.
Sarantakis.
�MISS STEFANINI
IAST ROW: M. Armatys, N. Godemann, R.
Potoker, F. Ehrhardt, L. Siedband, L. Zukerman, B. Wielgus. FOURTH ROW: D. Levine, R. Ermilio, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, E.
Neiberg, M. Kraitsik. THIRD ROW: D. Sonne, J. Erdman, S. Yoshino, M. Walter, J.
Kornelly, P. Weidling, J. Landberg. SECOND ROW: V. Siegelman, D. Lazar, F.
Holtzman, B. Goldman, I. Katz, R. Apelian.
FIRST ROW: J. Mech, F. Burzik, D. Stein,
G. Craig, S. Shandling, K. Olson.
MISS STIFT
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, B. Ashlevitz, R.
Ahlstrom, H. Johnson, R. Ranbolt, H. Guldfus. FOURTH ROW: C. Hogan, R. Osney,
J. Persinu, B. Watson, J. Gordon, P. Elesh.
THIRD ROW: R. Koppman, A. Lustig, C.
Egel, L. Rebbe, L. Kolodny, H. Seidman.
SECOND ROW: C. Riback, D. Payne, C.
Mechla, J. Yanov, E. Bell. FIRST ROW: B.
Bartholmy, M. Johnson, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, J. U natin, D. Freda.
MISS SWIFT
LAST ROW: S. Hulteen, D. Covert, G. Linder, J. Perz, S. Fdsenthal, R. Sticken. FOURTH
ROW: R. Berger, E. Maro, R. Goldberg,
M. Salins, G. Green. THIRD ROW:B.Jacobson, M. O'Shea, M. Shapiro, D. Dolgin,
G. Stevens, S. Randazzo. SECOND ROW:
A. Mandelbaum, J. Bnmelli, E. Zeitlin, T.
Kraus, J. Faintuch. FIRST ROW: C. Kruse,
A. Morales, P. Wynn, B. Arvidson, M.
Wedge, T . Brower.
MISS LINN
IAST ROW: J. Lisafeld, R. Kaplan, B. Muslin, J. DuBow, D . Gates, H. Meikle, P. Tucker. SECOND ROW: M. Hemmelstein, P.
Sumner, S. Berkowitz, J. Kurian, I. Rosmarin, R. Edwards. FIRST ROW: P. Brooks,
B. Permer, D. Warner, D. DeMoss, S. Mills,
E. Kozdron.
199
�200
�ports
201
�LAST ROW: Coach Willett, Coach Schnurr,-T. Llano, B. Elden, D. Katz, R. Thomas, W. Demas, T. Phaff,
S. Marino, P. Faraci, G. Wells, D. Ernt, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW: D. Ellis (Manager). E. Cline, J.
Parry, W. Hohs, J. Kristof, R. Basrak, S. Saranecki, R. Steele, J. Polon, R. Spencer, J. Archer, Coach D.
Conway. FIRST ROW: R. Zimberoff (Manager), W. Kummerow, W. Roswnquist, E. Bruksch, L. Nelson, H.
Clarck, R. Levin,J. Novotny, M Owens, D. Smith, K. Garen (Manager).
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
26
19
6
0
14
15
0
19
Niles East
Glenbard East
Maine West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Varsity co-captain Bill Hohs surveys thefield
during the annual Indian rout of Niles East.
6
6
13
13
20
14
33
7
�Football
The Niles West Varsity football team, bidding for its
second conference championship in three years, completed
its first year in the Des Plaines Valley League with a 2-3
slate. Plagued with many injuries and illnesses, Coach
Basrak's team finished the season with an over-all record of
4 wins and 4 losses. The '63 version of Big Red scored
triumphs over Niles East, Glen bard East, East Leyden , and
Morton West. Quarterback Ed Brusch, Ends Spike Kummerow and Jim Parry, Halfback Bill.Rosenquist, and Center
Roger Basrak were chosen for the All-Conference squad.
Denny Smith, Bob Levin, and Rick Steele will tri-captain
next year's gridders.
Reserve back Mike Owens, In his attempt to break for the siddines, Is pursued by a host of Willo"'brook defenders.
203
�LAST ROW: R. Goldstein, P. Snopoly, C. Wilson, T. Thomas, B. Thomson, A. Schaefer, J. McKay, D. Hirschstick, T. :'lfatzkin, J. Ritter, B. Wurmser, J. Johnson, T. Altshuler, L. Anderson, P. Smetana. SECOND ROW:
Coach Rooney, R. Thomas, R. Anderson, N. Anderson, D. Richerts, R. Sack, C. Marks, L. Bassuk, J. Lavin,
R. Barclay, W. Allenbaugh, D. Whitmore, P. Makula, Coach Paulsen. FIRST ROW: B. Crain, A. Zehner, M
Hilbert, E. Honeman, R. English, \V. Berg, A. Kottmier, W. Moe, R. Wison, B. Wilson.
\Villo11·brook tacklers up-end runner Dan Hirschtick.
Junior Varsity
TheJ. V. gridders finished 3-1-1 in the'Dep-Val,' racking
up victories over Morton West, West Leyden, and East
Leyden, and tying Proviso West. Ending with three wins
in a row, the J. V.'s successfully broke out of a four game
losing streak in mid-season. Coach Bill Paulsen's team, despite the loss of many of its stalwarts to an injury-riddled
Varsity squad, took 2nd place in conference competition.
Scores
0
Niles West
Niles West 14
Niles West 32
Niles West 6
'Niles West 6
204
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
19
13
13
0
6
Waiting on the bench during the Niles East game
are Norm Anderson, Dan Hirschtick, and James
McKay.
�Sop hom ore s
Niles
After takin g an 18-7 drubb ing from cross-town rival
e to get their
East, the Soph omor e gridd ers were unabl
South
offense rollin g again and were shut-out by Glenb rook
a 12-0 victory over
and Main e West before finally posting
were hurt
Willowbrook. Coach ed by Bill Coye r, the Sophs
ally to their interior
by injuries durin g the '63 seaso n, especi
ing the
linemen. The final over-all slate was 2-5-1. Follow
ers playe d East
Willowbrook victory, the Soph gridd
ock. After
Leyden's "Little Eagles" to an unlucky 13-13 deadl
West Leyden, they defeated
a heartb reakin g 26-20 loss to
loss to
Lane Tech 20-6 and closed ·the seaso n with a 19-12
Provi so West.
Coach Lain gathers an inform al huddle to talk over
strategy agains t Niles East.
h, J .
Gerten, S. Smithan, S. Nemisek, D. Geist, L. Bruksc
IAST ROW: M Rooney , S. Laberty, S. Cohen ,].
D ROW: L. Bell, R. Wigman, ]. Luscumbe, R. Owens,
Adams, P. Guintoli, B. Gerber,]. Doh!, G. Prim. SECON
r, S. Sorokin, J. Gilluly, D. Lyon, J. Stingle. FIRST
D. Drier, L. Winkle man,]. Kistoff,J. Laighl ip,J. Hoppe
B. Thoma s, D. McMurray, J . Brice, A. Norum, C.
ROW: Coach Coyer, L. Bush, Greenspan, D. Doruff,
Killeg, Coach Lain.
Wilson, M Pepper, D. Clifford, D. Andrejyewski, L.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
0
12
13
20
20
12
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Main e West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Lane Tech
Proviso
Indian Dan Lyon tries to out-run Trojan s Harvey
Bernstein, Noel Landerholm, and Mike Knott.
18
7
13
0
13
26
6
19
205
�LAST ROW: T. Karr, H. Seidman, M Gervais, R. Sorci, T. Allison, T.
Pettinato, G. Klop, R. Apelian, F. Walthers, C. Gottfred, B. Anderson, J.
Statland, R. Berger, R. Helmars. FOURTH ROW: D. Suffka, L. Cohen,
M Martindale, R. Anderson, R. Rosenquist, T. Weiss, T. Dale, C. Weir,
F. Purzik, L. Zerrone, G. Davis, S. Rosenbloom, ]. Carter, ]. Hanson.
THIRD ROW: Coach Bauer, Coach Lyerla, W. Gartner, D. Morges, C.
Hogan, J. Wallace, R. Ermilio, M Kraitsik, D. Douglas, C. Kemnitz,
T, Buns, B. Muslin, M Wolter, R. Banrik, P. Sternberg. SECOND· ROW:
C. Levin, D. McAvoy, G. Zera, S. Wishnoff, E. Li.nn, R. Potaker, J. Schuman, P. Trotter, J. Lebovitz, K. Schwartz, F. Rambert, K. Frause, R.
Huzar, Coach Fabri, Coach Meier. FIRST ROW: R. Schoos, J. Morten,
W. Oppice, F. Ekrhardt, S. Shirmer, T. Tompel, B. Uleck, G. Timrnings,
P. Johno~olos, C. Head, G. Wallus, L. Rust, R. Gutschick, B. Perlow, D.
Kirste.
Freshmen
After an opening loss to Glenbrook South, the Frosh
gridders reeled off six consecutive victories to capture the
Des Plaines Valley League football championship. Their
six and one season record was the best showing for a Frosh
team in Niles West's brief sports history. The team's most
impressive victories were against West Leyden, a crushing
48-0 triumph, and against Proviso West, as they scored 16
points to Proviso's 12, to win the "Dep-Val" crown. While
capturing the championship, the "Little Indians" amazed a
total of 186 points while giving up only 87. They recorded
two shutouts against East and West Leyden, respectively.
•••
SCORES
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
206
21
27
48
35
16
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Three Soph defenders stall an attempted end sweet by a Lane Tech
back
13
0
0
7
12
�Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
24
44
47
44
35
37
40
50
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
22
31
19
16
18
18
19
20
15
Varsity
FIRST ROW, Leftto Right: W. Christensen, G. Carraciolo, R. Hoheisel, D. Strahan,
E. Nuss, D. Stellas, G. Dobbin, A. Schwartz. SECOND ROW: J. Futranskl, P.
Helford, H. Greenman, A. Gu al, Coach Harmon,J. Rodman, S. Kiklin, A. Hinkle,
R. Lee.
Cross - Country
Picking up the slack after the loss of star miler Bob Barber, the Varsity Cross-Country team managed on1y one
victory in the '63 campaign. They defeated Glenbrook South
in the opening meet 24-31 (low score winning). The varsity
country-men finished sixth in league competition and nineteenth in the District events. Filling the shoes of Barber was
Senior George Caracciolo, who was named the harriers
Most Valuable Player for the '63 season.
The Frosh-Soph harriers also had their problems in
scoring victories in the long cross-country campaign. They
managed only two victories, but finished fourth in league
meets. Their overall record was two wins against seven setbacks. Their victories were against West Leyden and Morton
West.
The varsity squad was coached by John Harmon and
the Frosh-Soph team was directed by John Cress.
FIRST ROW, Left to Right: M Edwards, M Stein, D. Telefson, G. Galluzzo, R.
Clemen, B. Woolley, J. Eadon,J. Donnelly, R. Ranbold, J. Hawkins, F. Demas.
SECOND ROW: B. Llano, S. Horowitz, R.Johnson,P. Barber, R. Johnson,. Coach
Cress, P. Kuhr, M Silvert, L. Krasner, R. Zimberoff, D. Stone.
Frosh-Soph
Frosh-Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
36
36
50
38
43
34
19
15
45
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
24
19
15
23
18
24
36
43
18
207
�6'5" Gordon Urelius scores again,
this time against East Leyden.
BACK ROW: D. Katz(Manager), M Muskat, S. Hertzberg, G. Urelius, B. Davis, R. Levin, Coach Schnurr.
FRONT ROW: E. Bruksch, W. Hohs, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter, J. Schnidt, M Wynn.
Basketball
Winning the first two league games by impressive margins
the Varsity cagers looked unbeatable in heading for the
"Del-Val" league title. But apparently a team named East
Leyden had similiar ideas oftheir own for winning the league
crown. The Indians took a big step toward the top spot
when they defeated East Leyden 71-63 on January 24, to
tie Leyden and Willowbrook for the league lead. When they
met again, it was on Leyden's home court and both teams
were tied for first place with identical6-2 records. The Eagles
won that game and eventually won the league championship.
In the March Regional Tourney here at West, the Indians
won the opening game beating Elmwood Park, and lost to
their arch-rival, East Leyden, for the second time: The varsity
cagers were coached by Billy Schnurr in his third term as
basketball mentor.
2.08
Lloyd Gussis lays one up against Niles East.
�Varsity
Niles West 76
Niles West 69
Niles West 73
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 56
Niles West 52
Niles West 81
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
55
45
54
59
60
45
40
58
Niles West 44
Niles West 67
Maine West
Proviso West
63
69
Niles West 86
Niles West 58
Niles West 71
Niles West 71
Niles West 74
Niles West 48
Niles West 65
Niles West 71
Niles West 62
Niles West 64
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
49
69
48
63
( ovt) 67
62
64
58
73
63
Niles West 78
Niles West 58
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
67
67
Straining for the jump are Indian Gordon Urdlus
and Malcolm Newcomb of East Leyden.
2.09
�...... .,. ;ca
J .V.Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
~lies West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
50
81
42
43
48
41
63
55
77
53
55
71
52
61
62
52
60
44
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Llyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
East meets West as J. V. cagers battle for the ball.
44
31
43
44
36
37
40
41
58
54
46
54
65
39
64
51
56
56
BACK ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Steele, D. Murphy, M Brusman, J. Butor.
FIRST ROW: S. Wellner, J. McKay, J. Timmer, R. Thomas, A. Schaefer.
Junior Varsity
The J . V. Cagers completed a highly successful season
with an over-all record of 12 wins and 6 defeats. Under
the leadership of Coach Dennis Filliman, who finished his
first year at West, the squad earned a 6-4 league slate. The
team won two apiece from East Leyden, West Leyden, Proviso West, and lost a pair to both Willowbrook and· Morton
West. J. V. victories included sound scalpings of East Leyden
(71-54), Proviso West (61-39), and Forest View (81-31).
'Del-Val' foe Willowbrook won its two against the Indians
by the slim margins of one and two points. Non-conference
losses to Deerfield and Prospect were both by a single point.
Mickey Brusman looks for a cutting teammate as
Niles East guards, Murray Golden and Steve Hel·
mer anticipate his move.
�Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
41
70
62
67
47
59
58
53
60
58
50
43
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
42
58
47
55
53
71
65
36
68
44
58
50
55
I.AST ROW: Coach Kielwasser, L. Killey, H. Lerner, D. Hirschtick, D. Doruff,
D. Heilbron. SECOND ROW: M Rissman (Manager), P. Gillespie, R. Torenko,
J. Ricordati, R. Nielsen, M Unick. FIRST ROW: R. Nied, H. Burkhardt, J.
Sideman, A. Stein.
Sophomores
The Sophomore cagers, coached by George Kielwasser,
fell from a 3-0 league record in mid-season to a final 4-4
conference ledger, as they posted a 6-7 over-all mark.
The Frosh "A" squad, losing three games by the margin
of only one basket, ended the year with a 4-9 over-all slate,
3-7 in the 'Dep-Val.'
The Frosh "B" team closed the season 4-3 in league play,
but failed to win a non-conference contest in posting a 4-9
over-all record.
Coaches for the Freshman contingents are Bill Paulsen
and Frances Willett. Hopefully, they have developed some
fine prospects for future Big Red varsity squads.
I.AST ROW: Coach Paulsen, J. Elarde, J. Zelinka, S. Koenig, G. Schamber, J.
Shulman, J. Nathan, J. Morten, W. Kuhnle,J. Eadon, Coach Willett. SECOND
ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, M Pepper, M Weil, G. Timmings, W. Hedstrom,
G. Myhr, J. Bode, G. Galluzzo, P. Trotter(Manager). FIRST ROW: D. Muskat,
I. Rosmarin, D. Levine, B. Perlm•·, S. Misrac,S. Jennetten, R. Kaplan, M Lleberman (Manager), A. Spiegel (Manager).
Freshmen
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
37
54
68
48
40
39
39
59
44
51
42
41
49
Niles East
Prospect
Leyden West
Pro·viso West..
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
·Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
40
62
23
47
45
60
41
66
46
44
44
45
40
"B" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
49
25
56
45
30
35
38
35
30
29
66
38
30
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Wheeling
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
52
55
43
39
34
57
42
38
44
52
36
35
51
211
�LAST ROW: R. Wagner, T. \Viderquist, R. Meyer, G. Dankowski, D. Aberman,
G. Carlson, D. Koch, Coach Smith. SECOND ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Katz,
B. Kaufman, R. Liveris, R. Levin, K. Johnson, J. Ferris, Coach Cajet. FIRST
ROW: 0. Cassata (Manager), R. Schaf, D. White, P. Van Eirkeren (Captain),
D. Lauer,J. Bell, H. Goldberg(Manager).
Swimming
Led by the diving duo of Senior Paul Van Eikeren and
Bob Wagner, the Varsity swimmers completed the 196364 season with a 2-2 league slate, good for 3rd place. Van
Eikeren and Wagner placed 3rd and 6th in the Niles West
State Districts and went on to finish 17th and 19th in the
State finals, continuing the three year old Indian diving
dynasty. Coach Cajet should have a strong nucleus returning
next year from a predominately junior squad and will be sure
to challenge for the league crown.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
/
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
212
30
74
37
60
80
71
82
49
72
23
27
51
29
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
65
21
58
35
15
24
13
46
23
72
68
44
66
Varsity
Brushing up on his form is State-qualifying diver
Paul Van Eikeren.
�Frosh-Soph
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
41
72
40
64
82
75
84
51
56
75
58
72
61
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
54
23
55
31
13
20
11
41
39
20
37
23
34
The Frosh-Soph mermen were the only
winter sports team to grab a piece of any
championship for Niles West in the '63-'64
competition. They were Co-Champions, with
Proviso West, for the Des Plaines Valley
League Crown. They compiled an 11 win and
2 loss season slate. After losing their f~rst two
out of three meets to Niles East and Maine
West ( a 72-23 victory over Glen brook South
was sandwiched in-between), they racked up
ten straight victories to earn their 11-2 record.
Coached by Darrell Smith, the Frosh-Soph
swimmers rolled up the almost unbelieveable
total of 831 season points, as compared to
400 for their opponents. Their highest single
meet score of the season was84 points against
West Leyden.
FIRST ROW:J.Bloom(Manager),D.Stone,R.Fleischman, J. Gilluly, R. Golden·
berg, R. Robbins, E. Chez, R. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: J. Gerkhe, W. Carrane,
J. Glantz, A. Shafer, L. Peterson, B. Kaufman, S. Krasney, Coach Smith. LAST
ROW: T. Thomas, U. Viktor, R. Schoos, J. Wolz, H. Katz, R. Levin, R. Katz,
J . Wood, M Tontarelli, Coach Cajet.
THIRD ROW: J . Lauer, R. Schoos, J. Aberman, J . Wolz, L. Stauber, S. Cohen,
Coach Cajet. SECOND ROW: H. SandrofT, R. Goldenberg, R. Robbins, E. Chez,
M Tontarelli, Coach Smith. FIRST ROW: B. Fleischman, R. Kaplan, R. Sorci,
D. Stone, M Karloff.
Freshmen
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
22
16
46
18
42
57
43
55
Niles East
Hinsdale
Homewood-Flossmor
Deerfield
Maine East
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
73
78
49
77
49
37
52
40
2 13
�Wrestling
The Varsity grapplers, hurt by injuries and forfeits
throughout the season, finished the '63-'64 season in the Des
Plaines Valley League cellar with a 0-5 record. The Indians
managed two non-conference wins in the dis.appointing mat
season. On the brighter side, Seniors Ted Forsberg, Spike
Kummerow, and Russ Lain all placed in the State District
competition.
The Junior Varsity squad finished with a 8-8 breakeven
slate over-all, and took 4th in the league with a 2-3 record.
Seniors Don Kuehn and Doug Lipman suffered only one
loss apiece to lead the J. V. 's,
Indian grapplers all shoot advice to their teammate
on the mat.
Indian matman J ack Wu "rides' Tony Heard of
Morton West.
Aggressive Spike Kummerow .drives to fasten a
cross-face craddle on Morton West opponent Jerry
Markham.
Z14
�J. V. Scores
Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
24
18
14
23
19
17
20
40
20
19
19
13
3
8
19
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Willowbrook
Waukegan
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
21
18
25
23
24
28
19
6
20
23
22
29
39
35
21
21
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
34
25
20
22
19
25
46
31
26
14
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Forfeit to us Willowbrook
Waukegan
10
East Leyden
18
Morton West
14
West Leyden
13
Varsity and Junior Varsity
LAST ROW: R. Thomas, P. Chaitkin, J. Phelan, D. Swanson, G. Masten, T. Forsberg, W. Kummerow, S.
Soloman, D. Kuehn. THIRD ROW:CoachPorter,D.Saultzman, R. Burke, J. Wu. W. Rosenquist, J. Novotny
D. Hill (Manager), Coach Anderson. SECOND ROW: G. Zimmerman, D. Llpman, G. Portugal, C. Friedman,
J. Rosenbloom, R. Lain, R. Zimmerman (Manager). FIRST ROW: B. Gelfand, S. Lee, R. Mueller, J. Lerner,
D. Lueber, R. Lee, G. Schneider.
15
14
19
23
24
23
19
6
9
21
29
39
28
28
25
�LAST ROW, Left to Right: R. Raubolt, W. Moe, J. Trasatti, C. Talan, P. Johnopolos, S. Danzinger, J. Perlman,
R. Thomas, S. Wishoff. THIRD ROW: Coach Whitlatch, D. Drier, S. Liss, C. Levin, D. McAvoy, R. Greenspan, L. Soldinger, Coach Skuban. SECON D ROW: E. Greenberg, B. Varvarfs, R. Rosenquist, J. Stengl, R.
Spencer, G. Goldberg, M Schmidt, S. Rosenbloom. FIRST ROW: S. Ginsburgh, R. Sonnenblum, M Fung, T.
Weiss, M Yohanna.
Frosh-Soph
Under the leadership of Coach Mike Skuban, the Freshmen grapplers compiled a fine 9-3 season record as the only
winning wrestling squad at Niles West. Elliott Greenberg was
undefeated at 112 pounds, and 145-pounder Chuck Levin
recorded nine straight pins. Rich Lee, a Freshman, competed
on the Varsity level.
The Sophomore squad won only once during the season,
and failed to win in league play. The squad is coached by
Rex Whitlatch.
Soph Scores
Niles West 12
Niles West 13
Niles West 14
Niles West 13
Niles West 13
Niles West 28
Niles West 15
Niles West 6
Niles West
2
Niles West 8
Niles West 36
Niles West 12
216
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willow brook
Leyden East
Leyden West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Frosh Scores
35
33
36
33
40
28
41
42
49
41
16
32
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
43
28
45
31
31
29
31
24
21
27
21
26
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
5
21
13
23
19
20
23
26
26
21
22
22
28
�Moving easily through a glide kip is
State-qualifier Bruce Bolnick.
Ed ;Raymo nd performs a series of
flank circles on the horse.
Gy mn as tic s
This year's Gymna stic teams, under the
leaders hip of two new coache s, had one of
the most successful campaigns in West's brief
gymna stic career. Tutore d by John Burkel ,
who coache d Niles East's champ ionshi p
teams, the varsity gymna sts scored ten victories, while suffering eight setbacks. They
also sent two gymna sts to the State Finals
held at Willow brook in March . Junior Bruce
Bolnick competed on the paralle l bars and
Junior Barry Gold competed on the trampo -
Terry Bryant strains every muscle to achieve the
stunt called a planche.
line.
John Armou r coache d the Frosh- Soph
squad. They scored someim pressiv evictor ies
in the '63-'64 season , finishing third in the
League Meet and ninth out of fourteen teams
in the Wauke gan Invitat ionai. Their over-a ll
slate was 7 wins and 11 losses. The FroshSoph squad ended the season by reeling off
three straigh t victories. They beat a highly touted Forest View team, and scored wins
over Rich East and Provis o West.
2 17
�-
LAST ROW: B. Bolnick, T. Bryant, L. Metnick (Captain). SECOND ROW: R. Gillman, B. Meyer, P. Wright,
B. Gold. FIRST ROW: I. Bolnick (Manager), Coach Burkel, J. Lundgren, M Blustein, E. Raymond.
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
218
42
Niles East
54
Arlington
52 1/ 2 Evanston
79
88
Glenbrook South
62 1/ 2 Prospect
69
71 1/2 Palatine
60
84
Glenbrook North
64
Maine West
70
Barrington
89
78
1/2
44
1/2
1/2
48
68
62
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
60
69 1/2
54
54
81
53
811/2
71
59 1/2
Proviso West
72
Glenbard West 62 1/ 2
Willowbrook
77
West Leyden
78
East Leyden
50
Maine East
79
Forest View
49 1/2
Rich East
60
Proviso West 72 1/2
�·CST
J. Gersten, G. Maro, S. Rochell.
BACK ROW: T. Andersen, M Ellyne, K. Schwartz, B. Gerber, M Edwards,
S. Katz, R. Manna, R. Clemen, P. Kuhr, Coach Armour.
FRONT ROW: R. Johnson, D. Thompson , R. Lees,
Frosh-Soph
j
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
54
56
59
88
57
41
87
55
73
Niles East
Arlington
Evansto n
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Palatine
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Barringt on-Prov iso
78
76
73
33
75
85
45
76
59
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
69
Glenbard West
62
80
rook
Willowb
51
71
West Leyden
61
38 1/ 2
East Leyden
73 1/ 2
75
Maine East
57
57 1/2
Forest View
74 1/ 2
56
Rich East
73
64
Proviso West
68
Using perfect form, Varsity gymnast Larry Metnick
performs a leg scissors on the horse.
Heels over head ls State-<Iuallfier Barry Gold In a
one and three quarters layout sommersault on the
trampoline.
2.19
�Index
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 94, 112, 114, 136,
137
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 137
Aberman, David R., 178, 212
Aberman, James L. , 191
Abrahamson, Murray M., 185
Abrams, Linda Lee, 183
Abra m son, Irwin A., 193
Adam, Lee Ann, 193
Adami, Lee Ann, 122 , 170, 176
Adams, Audrey, 178
Adams, James Henry, 187
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne, 192
Adelman, Linda G., 106, 197
Adelson, Marla K., 81, 178
Adkins, Dorothy, 171
Adler, Marvin Alan, 177
Adler, Ruth Doreen, 104, 192
Ahlstrom, Richard A. , 199
Ahrens, Barbara Ann, 83, 13 7
Aiello, Tomilyn V. , 103, 137
Akerly, Nancy Lynne, 192
Albert, Sharon, 85, 93, 177
Albrecht, Dorothy, 186
Albrecht, Nancy Ann, 171
Alder, Wendy Joan, 107, 195
Al ex, David I rwin, 125, 137
A lex, Diane Joy, 85, 88, 188
Alfassa, Hillary Ann, 196
Allaun, St ephen 0., 137
Allen, Nancy J 173
Allenbaugh, Wm. H . , 176, 204
Allison, Terry Lee, 86, 191
Allison, Toni Jean, 34, 103, 104, 137
Alonas, Margaret R., 194
Alonas, Paul G., 89
Alop, Alan A., 137
Alop, Marc Steve, 195
Alper, Sanford B., 137
Alport, Carolyn Ruth, 103, 137
Altschaeffel, Dennis, 181
Altshuler, Terry, 177, 204
Ambrus, Gayle L. , 179
Anapol, Fred C., 137
Andersen, Robert A., 193
Andersen, Thomas L. , 196, 219
Anderson, Bruce C., 196
Anderson, Bryan M., 137
Anderson, Cathy, 181
Anderson, Charles L. , 180, 188
Anderson, Donald J ., 85, 184
Anderson, James N., 137
Ande rson, Judith E., 137
Anderson, Kim P., 137
Anderson, Larry D., 186, 204
Anderson, Linda H., 170, 172
Anderson, Linda Lou 137
Anderson, Margaret 81, 137
Anderson, Mark H. 197
Anderson, Norman R. , 182, 204
Anderson, Ray A., 100, 179, 204
Anderson, Toni Sue 137
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 183
Andrews, Susan M., 93, 137
Androw,Judy, 178
Andrew, Linda Sue, 197
Andrzejewski, David, 205
Angelino, Paul J. , 85 , 93, 185
Anger, Jane A., 195
Apelian, Donald J ., 175
Apelian, Robert G., 199
Appel, David Neil, 187
Applebaum, Lesl ie R., 93, 176
Applebaum, Roscly, 137
Archer, James R., 138, 202
Argyrakis, Thomas L., 178
Armitage, Yvonne M., 184
Armatys, Marsha Elle, 93
Armstrong, Darlene G., 176
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 87, 185
Aron, Cara Lee, 138
Arpan, Beverlee A., 83, 103, 138, 125
Arpan, John Kent, 38, 83, 88, 97, 103, 125
Arvidson, Robert H. , 199
Arwine, Brian K., 178
Asher, Nadine Jane, 171
Asher, Theda Carol, 85
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. , 199
Atzel, Walter J., 187
Auer, Kenneth George, 195
Aull, Sandra Kay, 193
Avella, Sino, 182
A viano, Richard A. , 1 78
Azelickis, George J., 136, 138
Babb, Bryan Lee, 86
Bach, Catherine, 77, 78
Bacher, Helen E., 174
Bader, Robert Jack, 100, 138
Baim, Candi Barbara, 81, 183
Baker, Marvin Joel, 194
220
Baker, Ronald B., 176
Balkonis, Linda D. , 179
Ballou, Patricia C. , 179
Baltes, Steven K., 193
Bank, Claire Ruth, 179
Banks, Marla B. , 171
Bannister, Bonnie C., l~
Bantz, David A., 88, 138
Bantz, Elizabeth E., 186
Barber, James F., 182
Barber, Paul Randall, 192
Barclay, Richard, 171, 204
Barnett, Mark Allan, 180, 197
Barnow, Susan Mary, 79, 94, 180, 187
Baron, Iris Ginger, 193
Baron, Lawrence 176
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 82, 87, 181
Barron, Curtiss E. , 86
Barron, Joyce, 138
Bartelson, Anna M. , 173
Barth, Barbara J. , 177
Barth, J ulianne, 79, 170, 175
Barthol my, Barbara A. , 199
Bartholomew, Robert, 97, 179
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 177
Bartuee, Susan Anne, 198
Baruck, John E., 138
Basrak, Roger M. , 138, 202
Bass, Charles M. , 138
Bass, Mira J. , 105
Bass, Murray, 181
Bassuk, Richard A . , 191
Bassuk, Lawrence J. , 171, 204
Basting, Sharen M. , 175
Bateman, Patricia D., 83, 103, 138, 125
Batschauer, Bonnie L., 138
Batschaue r, Lynn Lee, 194
Baum, Barbara J., 88, 174
Baum, Steven, 193
Baumann, Sandra J. , 138
Baumhardt, Dennis L. , 138
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 87, 186
Bavetta, Betty J., 103, 171
Beaird, Judith A., 179
Beck, Harvey C., 138
Beck, Jerry Carl, 198
Beck, Timothy Ray, 196
Becker, Bill John, 179
Becker, Hetty M., 181
Beckway, Brent J., 171
Bedoe, Beverly, 179
Beederman, Asher J., 196
Beelen, Barbara Ann, 196
Beelen, Edward 185
Behr, Elyse J udit h, 178
Behrens, Cheryl L. , 186
Behrens, Re nea Diane, J 76
Behrstock, Gary M., 172
Beilgard, Steve11 172
Bell, Enid Stella, 199
Bell, John W., 95, 138, 212
Bell, Lawrence G., 183, 205
Belokon, Elaine A., 86, 196
Belokon, Katherine A., 92, 185
Bennett, Leonard G., 83, 103, 138, 125
Bennett, Lynn P., 176
Bennett, Mary C., 86, 186
Beran, James G., 177
Berens, Phyllis Ann, 197
Be rg, Kevin William, 183, 204
Berger, Barbara Lee, 138
Berger, Harold E. , 173
Berger, J ames K., 184
Berger, Joel R. , J 77
Berger, Marian Joyce, 198
Berger, Marsha Sue, 138
Berger, Robert K. , 199
Bergles, William J ., 182
Bergstrom, Cathy L., 192
Berk, Marcia S., 139
Berke, Terry G . , 175
Berkover, Robert L. , 177
Berkover, Rosaly1me, 139, 93
Berkowitz, Cary E., 139
Berkowitz, Stephen J. , 199
Berlin, Barbara S. , 76, 139
Berliner, Donald D., 83, 186
Berlowe, Judi, 173
Berman, Leslie Dale, 87, 88, 181
Berman, Marna Ann, 81, 94, 193
Berman, Robert M., 88, 173
Berman, Rosalie, 87, 122, 177
Be rman, Steven M., 175
Berndt, Margo C. , 139
Bernstein, Carol J., l 77
Bernste in, Ronald A., 91, J 74, J 79
Bernste in, Sheila S . , 193
Bernstein, Susan I. , 84, 85, 139
Bers , Alan B. , 85, 87, 179
Bers, Louis M. , 99 , l39
Bert, Carol Elaine, 183
Best, James G., 183
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 185
Bethke, William J., 178
Bens, Kathy Jane, 89, 192
Betts, Margaret R. , 139
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 187
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 187
Biederer, Christine, 16, 195
Biga, Frank Joseph, 183
Binder, Steve Ross, 194
Binkley, J ohn C., 17 1
Binkoff, Bonnie B., 139
Birkley, Linda Alice, 181
Birndorf, Louise L. , 139
Blameuser, Mary A., 178
Blanck, Gera ldine M., J 76
Blank,Donna Lee, 171
Blank, Marilyn J., 139
Blasco, George Wm. , 199
Blasek, Gail Ann, 18 J
Blau!, Cynthia L. , 188
Blevit, Nadine, 94, 123, 184
Bloom, Barbara E. , 139
Bloom, Joel Alan, 103, 189
Blum, Jeanette M., 88, 94
Blumenfeld, Robert M. , 186
Blumenthal, Donna A., 94, 192
Blumenthal, Roy M. , J 76
Blumenthal, Susan A., 181
Blustein, Marvin 1. , 95, 139, 2 JO
Bobek, Gregory, 188
Bock, Bruce George, 198
Bode, James J ule, 180, 192
Boime, Susan Ilene, 180, 195
Bolgioni, Richard L. , 139
Bollinger, Donna J., 182
Bolnick, Bruce R., 176, 217,218
Bolnick, Ira Donald, 89
Bolotin, Pame la G., 88, 171
Bond, Nancy Jo. , 172
Bonetti, John Frank, 84, 183
Bonetti, Susan K., 84, 96, 192
Bontze, Arlene, 81, 192
Bookman, H el en Ruth, 191
Bookwalter, Jack E., 85, 87, 139
Boor, John, 186
Booth, Susan D. , 96
Borack, Alvin, 139
Borge 1, Peggy Ann, 198
Borisof, Pamela J. , 183
Bornstein, Mark Jay, 97, 193
Borowski, Mary Susan, 86, 96
Boruck, Dennis Joel, 86, 196
Bosch, Cheryl A., 191
Bosley, Janet Gail, 79, 196
Boston, Robert Paul, 195
Bostrom, Susan, 103, 104, 184
Boyden, Bonnie M. , 139
Boyden, Melody Ann, 195
Bradford, Jane A., 87, 171
Bramson, Marcia D., 139
Bramson, Susan Jean, 196
Bramwell, Beverly J. , 193
Bramwell, Terry J. , 139
Brandt, Frances Lee, 198
Brandt, Jacqueline , 94, 122, 139
Brandt, Ralph G., 171
Brandt, Wayne Paul, 86, 192
Brandzel, Ellen Beth, 176
Braude, Frances Ann 94, 180, 186
Braun, Manfred W. , 93, 177, 194
Braver, Raymond S., 194
Braverman, Janice L. , 193
Breekha, Rose Maire, 140
Breinig, Nancy Lee, 192
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 173
Bregman, Joanne C., 89, 175
Brendel, Diane Marie, 140
Brice, Jerry, 205
Brier, William J. , 29
Brill, Charles, 140
Brin, J ary Y. , 140
Broccolino, Andrew C., 182
Broccolino, Evelyn 140
Brockett, Susan Ann, 186
Brod, Peter Don, 192
Brodin, Chris S. , 173
Brodin, Marie P. , 197
Brodsky, Robert H., 181, 192
Brody, Linda, 176
Brodzik, Walter T. , 177
Brooks, Janice, 94, 123, 187
Brooks, Pamela J. , 199
Brower, Thomas R. , 199
Brown, Bruce Allen, 187
Brown, Carol Lynn, 187
Brown, C}~'thia B. , 88, 186
Brown, Larry E. , 84, 85 , 123, 179
Brownstein, Susan R., 175
Bruckman, R Sheila, 196
Bruksch, Edward G., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
140,202,203,208
Bruksch, Lawrence M., 181, 204
Brunelli, Jan M., 199
Brunger, Marilyn M., 195
Brunner, William, 195
Brusman, Mickey, M. , 1 72, 210
Bryant, Jack Lee, 83, 188
Bryant, Myra Anita, 177
Bryant, Terry E., 140, 217, 218
Bubley, Lawrence D. , 184
Bubley, Linda Lee, 173
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 189
Bulster, Robert 0., 88, 93, 140
Buns, Thomas Joseph, 197
Burke, Raymond H., 140, 215
Burke, Sharon M., 173
Burkhardt, Henry E. , 182
Burkhardt, Larry R., 85, 86, 140
Burkhart, Nancy Joan 140
Burkhardt, Terry J., 87, 95, 182
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 140
Burr, Janet Lucile, 103, 174
Burton, Sandra, 17 J
Bunik, Frank Victor, 199
Bush, Larry Yale, 183, 205
Butor, John Anthony, 186
Butzbach, Carol Lynn, 197
Bydalek, Theodore, 187
Byford, Mary Suzanne, 194
Cacioppo,Victoria A ., 173
Cahan, David E., 178
Caldwell, David E., 184
Caliva, Carol Lynn, 195
Callero, Ronald R., 194
Callner, Cheryl Lynn, 94, 191
Catucci, Rosemary J. , 140
Cap, Daniel, 193
Caracciolo, George J. , 95, 140, 207
Carlisle, Shirley J. , 178
Carlson, Barbara Ann, 185
Carlson, Gary E., 103, 176, 212
Carlson, Jeannire, 89
Carlson, Robert A. , 171
Carlson, Susan A., 93, 140
Carlson, Wendell 0., 140
Carniol, Glenn M. , 140
Carrane, William B., 186
Carter, Jam es J. , 86, 198
Cassata, Orrin, 181, 212
Cedar, Candice, 86, 193
Cenci, Carol Anne , 187
Chaitkin, Paul S., 215
Chamberlai11 Vicki, 87, 177
Chamlin, Sherry R. , 186
Chang, Charles S., 88, 93, 140
Chaplik, Linda Ann, 199
Chapman, Marcia Ruth, 187
Charness, Gary B. , 196
Chechopoulos, Michael, 83, 88, 116, 125,
171
Cheetham, Shirley A. , 104, 140
Chepulis, Cheryle S. , 140
Chez, Edward Bennett, 197
Chien, Agnes, 187
Chikaraishi, Dona M., 136, 141
Chikaraishi, Todd, 23,93, 181
Childs, Sandra Lee, 83, 194
Childs, Sharon L. , 141
_Chow, Vincent, 198
Chrisos, Kathleen M. , J 76
Christ, Linda, 141
Christ, Maria, 178
Christ, Pamela 194
Christensen, Douglas, 179
Christensen, Steven, 188
Christensen, Wm. R., 95, 99, 141, 207
Christiansen, Lin:la, 198
Chubin, Cary Mitchel, 22
Chvalovsky,Jay T., 108
Chvalovsky, Jon , 141
Cierny,James J ., 141
Cierny,Joseph John, 189
Cieszykowski, Ken, 141
Cims, Sandra Clare, 104, 198
Cinman, Paulette, 83, 141
Cizek, James Thomas, 141
Clark, Howard W., 95, 141, 202
Clark,Jane, 186
Clark, Jure M., 94, 141
Clarkson, Karen Dee, 180, 19 J
Claus, Jeffrey, R., J 78
Clauson, Joan E., 81, 85, 177
Cleburne, Maiy Jane , 181
Clemen, Robert Bl air, 219
Clifford, D ouglas D. , 183, 205
Cline, Edwin L., 141, 202
Clyman, Harold L. , 171
C lyman, Sandra K., 81, 173
l
i
I
I
I
I
I
[
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
�Index
Clyman, Selma, 198
Cockrell, Cynthia C., 79, 94, 141
Codell, Barry F., 176
Cohen, Brian R. , 141
Cohen, Debra Joy, 94, 123
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen, 194
Cohen, Je rry, 14 1
Cohen, Laurence W., 181, 193 .
Cohen, Linda Ruth, 80, 178
Cohen, Marilyn, 82, 175
Cohen, Martin Neal, 83, 196
Cohen, Sharon Joy, 172
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce, 192
Cohen, Stuart Shelly, 184
Cohn, Linda Sue, 81, 124, 185
Cohn, Sandi Lee, 195
Co lbert , Steven J. , 141
Colbert, Susan E., 89, 191
Cole, Marilyn A . , 128
Colecchi a, Mary Ann, 191
Colecchi a, Rudolph E., 191
Coleman , Lynn, 179
Collins, Patricia J., 122, 141
Collons, Michelle Av., 24, 92, 174
Como, Gary Stephen, 196
Condit, Steven C., 186
Condon, Jeanne S. , 172
Conley, Karen Lee, 141
Connelly , Robert P., 141
Connett, Daryl A., 181
Conrad, Jon, 85, 87, 88, 172
Conti, Michael A., 141
Cooper, Barbara Sue, 87, 103
Cooper, Judi Barbara, 83, 103, 175
Cooper, Mildred C., 106, 187
Cooper, Nita, 195
Coorlas, Peter S. , 192
Cordell, Marshall S. , 177
Corin, Kenny B., 32, 175
Corn, Donna, 3J, 141, 125
Cornelius , Wendy J:, 197
Cornelius , William F., 86 , 142
Costantin o, Nicholas, 185
Costantin o, Roseann, 80, 142
Coulter, Marilyn J., 178
Coursey, Larry M. , 173
Coven, Maia Beth, 194
Covert, Douglas A., 199
Cowan, Be\erly M. , 122 , 142
Cowan, Jerry S. , 187
Cowen, Bernie L., 83, 176
Cox, Cynthia, Carol 186
Cox, Martha Sharon, 191
Cragg, Janet A . , 94, 103, 142
Cragg, Susan E., 87, 103, 104, 181
Craig, Evelyn Rita, 104, 181
Craig, Geraldin e K. , 199
Crain, Bruce I., 100, 188, 204
Crane, Michael Alan, 192
Cristo!, J oanne Gail, 198
Criz, Rob ert M. , 1 75
Croft, Gene Sandra 197
Culberg, Beverly N. , 142
Cutler, Arthur E. , 184
Cutler, Steven Barry, 83, 172
Cutron, Jack J. , 189
Cutrone, James J. , 142
Dabbert, Susan Anne, 86, 89, 197
Dachman , Alan Jay, 195
Dahl, Donna R., 83
Dahl, James Marvin, 83
Daiberl, Richard J ., 99, 142
Dale, Barbara, 85, 103, 104, 187
Dale, James L., 194
Dall, KarenG. , 80, 103, 142
Damkj er, Donna Lee, 172
Dankows ki, Gail J., 103, 105, 179
Dankows ki,Gary J., 103, 107,212
Dantuma , Scott R., 86, 191
Danzinge r, D avid L., 142
Danzinge r, Stuart L., 180, 182
Darsch, Catherine M., 84, 171
Darsch, Dal? A., 103, 178
D Ascanio, Ida Jean, 176
Davidove , D onna Gail, 183
Davidove , Sandra E., 142
Davidson , Joan Merle, 194
Davidson , Marilynn , 103, 105, 142
Davidson , Michael M., 197
Davidson , Sheila Jo, 185
Davis, Barry, 94, 95, 99, 142, 208
Davis, Bonnie Jean, 92, 198
Davis, Charles Bruce, 193
Davis, Cheryle, 173
D a vis, Diane L., 142
Davis, Gary Alan, 183
Davis, Gary Allen, 193
Davis, Robert Joseph, 86, 91
Davis, Susan Kay, 184
Davis, Trudi Anne, 142
Davis, Virginia M. , 83, 122, 172
Dawson, Jill Dee, 81 , 193
Dean, Kathryn Ann, 198
Dean, Mark A., 142
Decker, Patr ick H., 179
Decker, Renate S. , 84, 142
De Correvon t, Susan, 83, 142
Dedauw, Carole Jean, 196
Dedekind , Karen J. , 173
Dehmlow , Genie, 177
De La Rosa Lorie L. , 179
Dell, Darlene S., 104, 142
Delman, Joel R., 142
Delott, Ronald, 176
De Love, Judith L. , 88, 93, 99, 142
De Maa,Sand ra J., 175
Demas, William L., 176, 202
De Meduc, Candy M., 142
Demell, James Dale, 195
Demoss, Deborah J o, 199
Denley, Lynn S., 83, 143
Dennis,J oyce Lynn, 73, !94
Depola, Barry S., 193
Derdiger , Jan Alan, 198
Derman, Barry Dale, 88, 143
De Rudder, Sheri May, 87, 181
De Santis, Kathy Ann, 88, 187
Deters, Roy Elliott, 194
Dettloff, Diane C., 143
Deutch, Sharon D., 177
Dewald, Donald H. , 196
Dewar, Matthew B. , 143
Diamond , Fred M., 91, 173
Diamond ,Joanne,8 3, 143
Dickert, Jack Howard, 197
Didier, Linda L., 173
Dietze, Naomi J., 175
Dimschu ltz, Sally J., 81 , 187
Di Salvo, Allan John, 179
Ditkowsk y, James E., 143
Ditkowsk y, Judith A., 143
Ditkowsk y, Lois Jo. , 143
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 172c207
Dobbs, Kenneth P., 175
Doczekal sk i, Jerome, 16, 197
Dolgin, Danny Lee, 199
Domenel la, Lina M. , 96, 176
Domorac ki, Susan P., 77, 143
Doniger, Dale L., 81 , 94, 118, 125, 143
Doppelt, Samuel H. , 176
Doppelt, Sharon R., 93, 192
Dorband, Carol J., 188
Dorfman , Judith S., 92, 143
Douglas ,DavidJ. , 84, 199
Douglas, Spencer R., 184
Doyle, Nancy Jean, 82, 83, 102, 143
Dragovic h, Danka, 103, 105, 122, 136, 143
Drees, Susan, 192
Dreier, Donald G., 86, 205
Dressel, William G., 143
Drew, Kathleen M., 26, 143
Drews, Donna L. , 179
Dubow, Jeffrey, 199
Duda, Lynn C. , 143
Duffey, Patricia M. , 178
Dunn, John Lee, 194
Duren, J anet, 83, 14 3
Dunster, Kimberly A., 79, 87, 88, 89, 186
Dworkin, Marsha, 176
Dziordzik , Carole , 143
Eadon, John Edward, 195
Eadon, Thomas Milton, 191
Eagan, Laura Marie, 28, 143
Edwards, Bruce E. , 171
Edwards, Michael E. , 191, 219
Edwards, Roger E., 199
Edwin, Denise M., 192
Egel, Carol Sharon, 91, 199
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig, 199
Eichhorn, James F. , 144
Eisenberg , Deborah, 94
Eisenberg, Michael J. , 193
Eisenham mer, Stanley, 195
Eiler, Harold Otto, 174
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 82, 83
Einstein, Stewart A., 90, 193
Ekstein, Esther, 81, 123, 182
Elarde, James N., 198
Elden, Barry Rand, 94, 95, 99, 143, 202
Elden, Karen Sue, 197
Elesh, Linda Sue, 197
Elesh, Patricia Ann, 199
Elias, Mark, 185
Elias, Sheldon, D., 84, 85, 87, 115 1 145
Ellenwoo d, Jeannine , ffi, 196
Ellew, Barbara Lynn, 186
Ellis,Dar ryl , J. , 183,202
Ellis, Janice Caryn, 180, 183
Ellyne , Mark Jay, 195, 219
Enberg, Denis Alan, 185
y
Endo, Ga1 J. , 196
Endre, David Brian, 171
Enenste in, She rry L., 24, 77, 92, 145
Engdahl, Karen L., 144
Engebret son,JonP ., 191
Engel, Richard N., 176
English, Robert F., 172 1 204
Ennes, Terrence , G., 198
Entman, Bari Lee, 184
Epstein, Francine L., 177
Epstein, Jill Linda, 104
Epstein, J oseph A., 180, 191
Epstein, Phyllis A., 193
Epstein, Tobi E. , 173
Erdman, J ay Alan,199
Ericksen, Stephen J., 182
Erickson, Cheryl A. , 193
Erickson, Robert J. , 86, 198
Ermilio, Janice M. , 96, 179
Ermilio, Ralph Louis, 86, 87, 100, 199
Ernt, William D., 172, 202
Esposito, Paschal R., 174
Ester!, Nancy L., 82, 144
Esterman , David J., 171
Ettinger, Elise M., 192
Ettinger, Esther R., 144
Ettinger, Terry Sue, 181
Eulberg, Patricia J. , 84, 144
Evans, Neil Richard, 100
Evens, Linda Ann, 192
Evers, Barbara, 84, 144
Evensen, Robin Ann, 104, 187
Evensen, Warren J. , 144
Ewing, Linda Marie, 178
Fagan, Joseph L. , 183
Faintuch , Cheryl D . , 170
Faintuch,Jane S., 87, 103,
Falkoff, Ellen H. , 145
Fallico, Richard J., 176
Fanaras, Christoph er, 86, 172
Faraci, Linda Jean, 175
Faraci, Peter V. , 202
Farish , Nancy L. , 194
Faust, Patricia Lou, 191
Faust, Penelope A., 174
Faustein, Joel, 144
Fay,Joni lle D., 102, 185
Fearn, Arnold F. , 173
Feigenba um, Adrienne , 179
Fein, Renee, 144
Feinberg, Ellen B., 87, 171
Feingold, Bonita, C. , 145
Feingold, Susan P. , 187
Feipel, Martin W., 179
Feldman, Arlene J., 136, 144
Feldman, Mark Lewis, 177
Feldpaus ch,Jack,8 4,85,97, 175
Felsentha l, Steven A., 199
Ferina, Vincent H., 177
Ferris,Jam es H., 103, 173,212
Fiche, Thomas W., 198
Fields, Richards, 187
Fierstein, Elissa F. , 16, 193
Filko, Gary Scott, 90, 175
Filler, David Edward, 181
Fimoff, Barbara, 144
Fimoff, Robert L. , 144
Finestilv er,Jeffrey , 173
Finesilve r, Michael, 194
Fink, Ellen Marie, 181
Fink, Robert William, 188
Finnerma n, Philip B. , 189
Fischer, Adrienne , 88
Fischer, Paul S. , 175
Fish, Robert B., 86, 191
Fisher, Gail Mae, 81, 82, 84, 181
Fisher, Jo Anne , 79, 96, 172
Fisher, Laurey, 96, 197
Fisher, Vicki A. , 182
Flammin i, Carolee, 182
Flammin i, Lynn Ellen, 88, 183
Flasch, Bonita Gail, 84, 192
Fleishma n, Barry M., 191
Fleischm an, Jerry E., 93, 178
Fleishma n, Barbara F. , 94, 144
Fleishma n, Marcie J. , 171
Flink, Edward A. , 176
Flink, John Evert, 195
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 83, 91, 185
Flowers, Christine L., 144
Floyd, Steven, 86
Footitt, Richard A., 181
Ford, Judith A., 144
Foreman, Jack Andrew , 183
Forgan, Pamela N., 144
Forman, Marc Stewart, 194
Forsberg, Theodore J., 93, 114, 144, 215
Forst, Laura , 81
Fortuna, Nicholus, 176
Fortunato , Nikki D., 176
Foster, David T. , 178
Foster, Joanne E. , 170, 172
Fox, Lym Rae, 173
Frank, Barry M. , 173
Franklin, Janis K. , 176
Franklin, Susan L. , 145
Franks, George J. , 176
Franks , Sµnnie Lynn, 86, 192
Frantell, Noelle T., 181
Franz, Carl John, 86, 186
Fray, Karin L. , 96, 175
Frazin, Betty S., 77, 94, 104, 180
Freda, Dina Ann, 199
Freda, Gerald P., 194
Fredricks on, Lin M., 96, 103, 136, 145
Fredson, Michelle l. , 106, 177
Freed, Andrea M. , 145
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 8 1. 173
Freedberg , Lynne S., 145
Freedman , Brenna S., 187
Freehill, Michael, 185
Freedman , Gail M., 106, 125, 136, 145
Freel, Lloyd David, 85, 87
Freeman, Arlene L., 175
Freeman, Barbara E. , 88, 103, 145
French, Carol Ann, 81, 82, 87, 187
Freschke, Alice Ann, 22, 86, 193
Freske, Lana Rae, 187
Freud, Edward Peter, 197
Friberg, Annette, 195
Friduss, Judith Sue, 193
Fried, Miriam G., 174
Frieden, Terry E., 179
Friedewa ld , Mary L. , 181
Friedewa ld, Robe rt, 187
Friedewa ld, Thomas, 181
Friedman , Arthur H., 88, 176
Friedman , Barry G. , 191
Fr iedman, Charles E. , 181, 215
Friedman , Diane, 82, 83, 179
Friedman , Gary B., 145
Friedman , Linda B., 100, 188
Friedman , Linda Lee, 192
Friedman , Steven Jay, 193
Friedman , Terri N., 177
Friedner, Bonnie L. , 95
Frisk, Susan Nina, 95, 171
Fritz, George H., 172
Fritz, Lianne K. , 195
Fryksdale , Karen N., 184
Fydrych, Ida M. , 189
Fujiye, Leslie, 145
Fuka, Karen C., 145
Fung, Matthew Ken, 197
Futransky , James A., 145, 207
Gaan, Cary A., 145
Gabe I, CharJes, 189
Gabriel, Amelia A., 82, 83, 145
Gagne, Henry James, 97, 175
Gale, Marsha Anne, 86, 197
Gallen, Elisabeth D. , 83, 145
Galluzzo, Gary Wayne, 196
Galow itch, Pamela D. , 195
Galowitc h, Werner J., 145
Gano, Terry L., 186
Garbo, Linda Ann, 100, 182
Gardner, Thomas, 144
Garen, Kenneth Bruce, 202
Garfield, Frances J., 97, 145
Garlin, Barry R., 171
Garcon, Glenn, 196
Gassman, Rita Jay, 194
Gates, Douglas L., 199
Gaule, Alan S. , 145
Gauthier , Richard D., 198
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 185
Gehrke, Jerry Allen, 186
Geist, David Michael, 183, 204
Geist, Fred F., 145
Gelder, Michael A., 89
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 86, 182, 215
Geller, Martin I. , 85
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 184
Gerber, Bruce, 205, 219
Germain , Judith A., 176
Gerow , Alan Gilbert, 174
Gershun, Linda E., 179
Gersten, J cffrey, 219
Gertenric h, Robert 171
Gervais , Michael J. , 198
Getsla, Karen Jean, 89, 145
Giacinto, Charles E. , 192
Giacinto, Sharon Lou, 177
Gibson, Colleen T., 182
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 83, 88, 172
Gilbert, Elynne S., 89, 197
Gilbert; Susan, 177
Gill, Raymond Joseph, 85, 181
Gillenger ten, Helen, 198
Gillman, Robert A. , 171, 218
l2.1
�Index
Gilluly,John Kevin, 103, 180, 187, 205
Gilman, Janis Allyn, 185
Ginsburgh, Steven, 187
Ginter, Karen Lois, 84, 196
Giuntoli, Philip A., 100, 18 1
Glade, Cathy L., 173
Glantz, Joel Howard, 103, 188
Glass, Bomie Ellen, 145
Glass, Myrna Joy, 146
Glass, Sharon Ava, 193
Glassberg, Joan B., 20, 94, 178
Glenn, Marilyn M., 146
Glick, Sheri Anne, 181, 184
Glickmar, Monica Sue, 191
Glickston, Ellen M. , 196
Gliem, Judith Eller, 28, 146
Goch, Diane R., 88, 92, 146
Godemann, Ellen, 177
Godemann, Nancy Lee, 199
Godemann, Ste\e, 146
Goebelt, Linda J. , 136, 146
Goeltenbodt, Lynette, 192
Goetz, Elizabeth, 103, 180, 189
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean, 198
Goetzke, David A., 172
Gold, Barry, 179, 218, 219
Gold, Claire Ellen, 179
Gold, Karen Sue, 106, 182
Gold, Lauren D., 179
Gold, Steven Louis, 173, 176
Goldberg, Alan J., 80, 194
Goldberg, Ann B. , 195
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn, 89, 191
Goldberg, David, 146
Goldberg, Edrea S., 81, 82, 87, 182
Goldberg, Gary N., 192
Goldberg, George M. , 146
Goldberg, Harlan F., 179, 212
Goldberg, Neal, 183
Goldberg, Ralph E., 199
Goldberg, Susan L., 87, 172
Goldblatt, Cheryl J . , 175
Golden, Judd Aldra, 22, 194
Goldenberg, Joseph A., 146
Goldenberg, Robert A. , 197
Goldfarb, Iris D., 80, 178
Goldfine, Marsha L. , 196
Goldfus, Harold D., 199
Goldfeder, Janice E., 78, 83, 88, 146
Goldman, Gary R., 146
Goldman, Ilene J. , 89, 170, 1 76
Goldman, Robert C., 99, 191
Goldman, Steven M. , 193
Goldner, Donna, 171
Goldner, Sheldon B., 146
Goldstein, Barry S., 195
Goldstein, Donna Lee, 146
Goldstein, Elyse, 77, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. , 170, 175
Goldstein, Marla Ann, 193
Goldstein, Robert H. , 173, 204
Gomberg, Roberta C., 194
Goode, Donald B. , 193
Goodman, Gerald M,, 29
Goodman, Nanette Sue, 193
Goodman, Robert, 185
Gordon, Gail F., 76, 84, 85, 115, 146
Gordon, Janice D., 89, 193
Gordon, Jonathan Ben, 193
Gordon, Lane, 194
Gordon, Murray Lee, 84, 85, 87, 185
Gordon, Robe rt T., 89, 195
Gordon, Yale Michael, 196
Goren, Gail S. , 179
Gorgosz, Gregory E. , 183
Gorman, Brent Ellis
Gornstein, Sha ya, 140, 171
Gorsky, Jerrold M. , 146
Goss, Harriet Beth, 79, 146
Gottfred, Robert B. , 192
Gottlieb, Janet M . , 193
Gould, Robert J., 146
Goundas, Rita, 179
Gracen, Todd Lee, 146
Gradman, Sidney B. , 146
Graff, Jeffrey D., 91, 177
Graf man, Jeff Steven, 196
Grafman, Mary Stewar, 146
Graham, Janice L., 81, 86, 192
Graham, Kenneth, 147
Graham, Lynne Ruth, 76, 79, 171
Grauman, Nancy Ellen, 81, 104, 176
Gray, Kathleen Susan, 83, 122, 147
Gray, Patricia, 81, 188
Grayson, Lea Ann, 191
Green, David Alan, 196
Green, Gary Elliott, 199
Green, Lawrence A., 195
Green, LindenR. , 195
Greenberg, Albert B. , 197
Z2.2.
Greenberg, Denise M., 76, 147
Greenberg, Jeffrey S., 182
Greenberg, Steve G., 100, 191
Greene, Carin Sue, 181
Greene, Debra Susan, 194
Greene, Myles Rodney, 117
Greene, Robert S. , 175
Greenfield, Richard, 177
Greenman, Herbert A., 100, 173 , 207
Greenman, Steven B., 175
Greenenwa ld, William, 187
Greenwald, Susan R., 147
Gregory, Sandra Lynn, 86, 191
Griffiths, Nancy S., 147
Grigg, Susan L_., 88, 147
Grim, Stana Ann, 94, 186
Grizzell, Nancy Anne, 188
Grobman, Carol Lynn, 187
Groh, Gary L. . 181
Grossman, Alana Beth, 193
Grossman, Barry Gene, 174
Grossman, Bruce T., 147
Grossman, Larry S., 197
Guba, Alex , 93, 14 7, 207
Guenther, Gary Louis, 196
Guenther, James E., 147
Guenther, Timothy R., 179
Guess, Dennis C. , 174
Guinand, Linda S., 147, 125
Gunther, Sharon L. , 173
Gussis, Alan H., 193
Gussis,Lloyd E. , 82,9.5,98, 178, 208
Guth, Gregory Jam es, 177
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 176
Gyure, Clark B. , 198
Habler, Sandra A. , 195
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 181
Hackin, Arthur, 188
Haffner, Martha J ean, 86, 196
Hagemann, Diane Lynn, 86, 197
Hagen, Edwin John 147
Hagen, John Frank, 192
Hagen, Mary Carol, 170, 177
Hagimihalis, Maria, 186
Haigh, Charles T., 184
Hain, Paul Richard, 125, 147, 185
Hain, Thomas John, 95, 176
Hajduk, Christine, 175
Hallman, Barbara A. , 177
Hallmann, Elmer J. , 14 7
Halpern, Rita L., 173
Halpern, Romld J. , 189
Halpert, Scott D. , 14 7
Halpert, Syril Lynn, 197
Haltemar, Deborah L., 86, 94, 198
Halverson, Earl F., 85, 93
Hammerberg, Sally, 171
Hammond, Rosemarie, 186
Hanks , Monroe James, 192
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer, 182
Hanlon, William J ., 187
Hansen, Michael G., 84, 85, 87, 124, 125,
147
Hansen, Shery1, 84
Hansen, Thomas G., 147
Hanson, James Robert, 191
Hanson, Katherine L. , 125, 14 7
Hanstrom, Thomas D., 177
Hara, Steven S., 182
Harms, Eileen I. , 104, 175
Harmsen, Kurt W. , 195
Haroldson, James A . , 147
Haroldson, Ralph A. , 183
Harris, Gaye K. , 174
Harris, J ane Sydney, 196
Harris, J anis L. , 179
Harris, Mark R., 83, 91, 173
Harris, Patricia Y., 192
Harris, Sherw in, 14 7
Harrison, Jack A., 185
Harrman,Jolm Walter, 185
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. , 186
Hartman, Howard R. , 177
Hartman, Lona A., 82, 83, 179
Harvey, Roge r W., 85, 87, 97, 179
Harvis, Martha S., 88, 94, 170, 178
Hasenberg, Larry E. , 91
Haskin, Robert Lee, 184
Hastman, Lee Allen, 147
Hawkins, John Albert, 86, 192
Hawkins, Virginia R., 34, 95, 103, 105, 147
Hawley, Howard R., 29, 147
Hayes, Thomas L. , 176
Hazell, Marilynn, 87
Head, Christopher C., 193
Head, Michael J. , 88, 148
Hedstrom, Wayne R. , 196
Heftman, Lila Sue . 81, 180
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn, 177
Hehn, Steven Ronald, 182
Heilbron, David S., 181
Heine, William, 91, 93, 187
Heinrich, Edward N., 86, 198
Heitman, Kathryn M., 197
Heinz, John M., 30, 83, 148
Helford, Lynne Meryl, 193
Helford, Paul Qu. , 175, 207
Helland, Suelen, 192
Heller, Frances, 148
Heller, Richard H., 83, 176, 178
Helmers, Ray August, 185
Helmers, Ronald L., 195
Hemmelstein, Marcie, 199
Henning , James M., 187
Henning, Randy Neal, 148
Henningsen, Cheryl, 148
Henrichs, Donald J. , 187
Henrichs, Donna Jean, 181
Henrichs, Lynnette M. , 148
Henricks, Robert A., 86, 191
Henricks, William H., 148
Henrotte, Marie A., 198
Hepburn, Sandra Sue, 22, 176
Heppner, Amy Lou, 148
Herbert, Betty Jane, 103, 148
Herbert, William T., 197
Herbon,Jill K., 181
Herbon, Kim Howard, 148
Herbst, Joan M., 148
Herbstman, Arnold, 188
Herdrich, Wilhelmina, 197
Herman, Richard H., 125, 148
Herman, Tori S., 194
Herrmann, Jerilyn G., 102, 184
Herrmanr, Ronald L. , 85, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F., 22, 192
Hertzberg, Stuart J., 95, 148, 208
Heuberger, Diane L. , 178
Heuberger, Michael A., 189
Heun, Roger Joi, 148
Hexom, Stanley David, 86
Heyer, Barbara M. , 148
Hidaka, Candyce E., 84, 93, 179
Hilbert, Michael J., 174, 204
Hildebrand, Craig A. , 186
Hildebrand, Fred W. , 148
Hildebrarrlt, Ed, 172
Hilfman, Merle, 83, 88, 148
Hill, David, 136, 148, 215
Hill, Sharon Jean, 195
Hill, Susan Ellen, 176
Hillberg, Susan M., 182
Hinkle, Alan R., 171
Hinkle, Cha rles E., 195, 207
Hintz, Paulette, 182
Hirsch, Barbara Ann, 104, 192
Hirsch,Bernard,91, 183
Hirsch, Donna Joy, 88, 185
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee, 197
Hirshman, Gary, 94, 97, 197
Hirschtick, Daniel B. , 186, 204
Hirschtick, Steven R., 21, l~, 148
Hirschtick, Susan K., 197
Hite, Marla Lee, 87
Hlady, Brian Wayne, 183
Hlady, Joyce D., 105, 148
Hoag, Bruce C., 149
Hobbs, Kim Susan, 89, 149
Hobbs, Michael C., 172
Hodges, William F., 172
Hoelbl,,Carol Chris, 194
Hoeper, Lore M., 149
Hoffberg,Josepline, 88, 103, 177, 179
Hoffberg, Wendy M., 184
Hoffing, Ellen L. , 173
Hoffman, James L., 83, 193
Hoffmanr, Ellen L. , 149
Hogan, Chris J. , 86, 199
Hoglund, Janet A., 178
Hoheisel, Randy L., 179, 207
Hoheisel, Sharon S., 93, 149
Hohs, William P.Jr., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
149, 202, 208
Holder, Larry Alan, 193
Holland,Bonnie E., 87, 88, 89, 182
Holley, Michael F., 173
Holmboe, Roy Stewart, 192
Holtzman, Fred L. , 199
Holtzman, Jeff, 176
Honeman, Edward J., 204
Honnet, Elizabeth A., 78, 149
Hook, Carol Lynn, 179
Hook, Charles B. , 149
Hoppe, Linda Louise, 197
Hopper, Jeffrey A., 187, 205
Hopps, Beverly M., 185
Horban, Rojenne Dee, 187
Horn, Lawrence A., 196
Horowitz, Mark R., 180, 186
Horowitz, Trudye R., 35, 172
Horvat, Gary George, 86, 191
Horwitz, Judd Robert, 89, 198
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann, 199
Horwitz, Steven D., 91, 93, 170, 172
Howard, Allan J. , 173
Host, Ray, 149
Hrynkow, Linda L., 175
Hulteen, Linda Kay, 21, 79, 96, 122, 170,
178
Hulteen, Stanford E., 199
Huels, John Brian, 181, 187
Hunter, Diane E., 176
Hunter, Linda M., 196
Hunter, William G., 149
Husar, Robert A., 192
Huscher, Frederick T. , 181
Huster, Barbara L. , 96, 195
Huster, Juliann M . , 96, 188
Hutchings, Nancy Sue, 184
Illian, Barbara Jean, 96, 104, 171
Imhof, Carol Ann, 189
Imm ergluck, Rona, 76, 179
Ingram, Barbara S. , 149
Isaacs, Melinda Sue, 180
Isaacson, Robert P. , 176
Isaacson, Susan Lee, 193
lsoe, Linda Diana, 192
Iverson, Annette L., 26, 149
Iverson, Lana, 96, 105, 179
I\el'Son, Walter G., 149
!zbicky, Michael }., 9 1, 93, 175
Jackson, George W., 149
Jackson, Richard D. , 198
Jacob, Susan B., 172
Jacobs,Eugene,93, 170, 173
Jacobs, Laurie Alan, 83, 180, 191
Jacobs, Sharon, 83, 149
Jacobson, Blythe A., 180 , 199
Jacobson, Janis Rae, 185
Jacobson, Mark Lynn, 195
Jaeger, Jerry John, 149
Jaeger, Joseph, 192, 195
Jaeger, Thomas W., 194
Jaffe, Hallie S., 182
Jagger, Judith Gail, 94, 183
Jahnke, Beverly M., 191
Janek, James M., 147
Janse, Gloria Jo, 82, 87, 185
Janse, Julie Ann, 103, 149
"Janus, Walter John, 149
Jennetten, Steve C., 197
Jensen, Betty Carol , 86, 195
Jersky, Andrea B., 186
Jetter, Paul Edward, 183
Jobst, Don George, 173
Johanson, Alice Sue, 105, 171, 173
Johnopolos, Patrick, 197
Johnson, Barbara Ann, 86, 195
Johnson, Barbara L., 82, 83, 149
Johnson, Carolyn S., 82, 176
Johnson, Dennis C. , 197
Johnson, Forrest, 188
Johnson, James R. , 149
Johnson, John R., 83, 103, 184
Johnson, James Wm., 150
Johnson, Judy Anne, 102, 172
Johnson, Karen L. , 77, 87
J ohnson, Kenneth G., 103, 150, 212
Johnson, Leslie, 79, 193
Johnson, Lynn A., 95, 150
Johnson, Marcia L., 100, 199
Johnson, Raymond K. , 199
Johnson, Richard, 175
Johnson, Robert A. , 182
Johnson, Roger Brent, 193
Johnson, Ronald K., 195
Johnson, Sandra Kay, 193
Johnson, Scott Alan, 194
Johnson, Sonja M., 150
J ohnstor, Sharon Ann, 150
Jordan, Eunice L., 171
Joseph, Linda Sharon, 194
Jung, Wayne D., 174
Jvarsky, Mary Jean, 197
Kaage, Roger C., 97, 150
Kacin, Christie Lee, 191
Kadetz, Saralee, 181
Kadrzynski, Richard, 182
Kadrzynski, Krista L. , 150
Kahan, Charles S., 196
Kahn, Madelon, 150
Kahn, Paula, 180, 192
Kalish, Ruthann, 150
Kallhauge, Mary E., 187
Kallison, Bonnie, 191
Kallison, Jerry, 150
Kalman, Ronna, 85 , 18 1
Kalmis, Gail M., 81, 177
�Index
Kaluzna, Marlene S., 15 0
Kaluzna, Scott, Alan , 101, 179
Kamhi, Sherry R., 175, 187
Kaminsky, Ellen F. , 174
Kandell, Annette, 93, 187
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 177
Kaniuk, Marlene Fait, 90, 100, 193
Kanter, Lynn R., 173
Kaplan, Arlene T., 88, 116, 170, 175
Kaplan, Eileen A., 89, 198
Kap la,, Jay M., 83, 91, 93, 179
Kaplan, Mark I., 181
Kaplan, Richard D. , 199
Kaplan, Robert Paul, 150
Kaplan, Ross Ira, 193
Kaplan, Susan B. , 20, 150
Kaplan, Suzanne E., 103, 150
Kapuscinski, Gerald, 195
Karch, Nancy J. , 79, 174
Karhan,Bonny Lee, 175
Kariotis, Barbara, 150
Kar l, Richard J., 178
Karlesky, Dolores M., 192
Karlesky, Roger, 176
Karl csky, Virginia , 188
Karlin, Allan Norman, 88, 98, 136, 150
Karlin, Beth Lynn, 191
Karnes, Malvin Alan, 186
Karoff, Susan D. , 77, 150
Karp, Trudy Hope, 83, 150
Karpman, Ronald S., 84, 85, 125
Karr, Thomas John, 97
Kasallis, James A., 184
Katsoolias, Elaine M., 189
Katsoulis, Thomas J ., 177
Katz, Beth M . , 103, 197
Katz, David, 95, 150, 202
Katz, Dean Z. , 151, 208
Katz, Howard Michae l , 103
Katz, Norman William, 89, 188
Katz, Robert Sanford, 103, 182, 212
Katz, Ivy Rae, 199
Katz, Sherrie P., 96, 179
Katz, Stuart Marc, 86, 194, 219
Katznelson, Craig S. , 173
Katznelson, Terri G . , 87, 124, 182
Kaufer, Stuart David, 92, 193
Kaufman, Gale C., 91, 181
Kaufman, Andrea S., 178
Kaufman, Susan, 198
Kauffman, Nancy L., 22, 93, 183
Kaufman, Bruce H., 185, 212
Haufman, Rob ert H., 186
Kaye, Robert Michael, 183
Kazelak, Robert E., 184
Keefer, Carolyn Lynn, 176
Keefer, Robert A., 173
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 94, 123
Keker, Edward Adam, 194
Keller, Lester Allan, 84, 85, 87, 151
Keltsch, Bernhard E. , 176
Kemnitz, James Craig, 197
Kemp, Carol N., 87
Kempf, Stephen W., 85, 86
Kenney, Kerry B. , 83, 97, 103, 175, 125
Kenny, Patricia M., 28, 171
Ke r man, Janice, 88, 182
Kerstetter, Juda A., 100, 151
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 103, 151
Keuper,Arlen e Ann, 93, 178
Kierstein, Rosemary, 177
Kihlberg, Valerie B., 181
Kilcullen, Edward J. , 172
Kilcullen, Shirley A., 173
Killey, Lyle Sanford, 83, 205
Killackey, James, 151
Kimura, Stanley T., 86, 195
Kinowski, Margaret V., 151
Kintzel, Dennis W. , 179
Kipnis, Mark S. , 100, 178
Kipp, Gail Ann, 8 1, 187
Kirk, Carol Sue, 151
Kirk, Sherree Lee, 185
Kirke, James David, 86, 191
Kirke, Thomas, 91, 187
Kirshman, Michel e D. , 178
Kirste, Donald Henry, 197
Kiszely, Gary A., 94, 125, 151
Kitsos, Robert H., 78, 15 1
Kittredge, Dennis M., 196
Kitz, Marjorie Ann, 187
Kl ann, Sharon Rose, 183
Klatch, Linda Beth, 81, 96, 171
Klaveter,Joan Lee, 106, 172
Klaveter, Kenneth, 181
Kl e iman , Gary Alan, 90, 192
Klein, Charmaine A., 86, 15 1
Klein, Christine A. , 191
Kle i n, Gl oria Jean, 195
Kle in, Judith A . , 198
Klein, Mike Scott, 180, 181
Kleinzweig, Regina, 191
Kleinzweig, Robert M., 151
Klemmer, John T., 151
Kletnick, Robert A., 171
Kliphardt, Janis R., 34, 83, 88, 92, 101,
112 , 114
Kliphardt, Judith, 96, 170, 174
Klipowicz, Donald J. , 151
Klopp, Gary David, 86
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 184
Kluege l , Barbara J., 197
Kluge, Donna Lynn, 189
Kluge, Jon Allen, 151
Klyman, Linda G. , 21, li, 151
Knochelmann , Nancy, 95, 176
Knutson, Paul Wayne, 186
Koch, Betty Ann, 151
Koch, Richard H., 172, 212
Kochevar, Michael, 16, 196
Koehler, Andrea, 151
Koehler, David A. , 87
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 82, 182
Koenig, Leonard S. , 171
Koenig, Steven Mark, 197
Kohn, James Donald, 97, 151
Kolakowski, Judy C., 179
Kolodny, Linda Ellen, 199
Kolodzik, Gary W. , 80
Komiss, Karon Lee, 175
Koniecki, Deborah R., 182, 183
Konopka, Elizabeth J. , li, 79, 82, 83, 100,
122, 178
Koppman, Ronald Gary, 199
Koprinik, Dale L. , 172
Koral , Kimberly K., 83, 89
Koran, Louisette Ann, 86, 183
Koran, Richard Anton, 196
Kornbluth, David A., 185
Kornelly,Jam es S., 86, 199
Kosmel, Perleene M. , 184
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy, 195
Kottmeier, Anthony M., 172, 204
Kouba, Leslie Ellen, l.80
Kovac, Ruth Ann, 194
Kovalsky, Adrian, 94, 183
Kowitt, Justin S., 171
Kozdron, Ellen Marie , 199
Kozdron, Kenneth E., 184
Koziol, Charles J ., 176
Koznarski , Joann D., 151
Kraemer, Charles C., 32, 172
Kraemer, Jean Ann, 102
Kramer, Randall C., 198
Kraitsik, Michael J. , 199
Kramarczyk, Barbara, 152
Kramer, Terry Anne, 179
Kranz, Carol A., 35, 171
Krasner, Lawrence H., 193
Krasner, Robert, 173
Krasny, Steven Lee, 103, 181
Kraus, Harene Zay
Kraus, Todd Roy, 199
Krause, Ila J . , 96, JOO, 171
Krause, Gregory, 179
Krause, Kenneth E., 198
Kravitz, Irving B. , 152
Kreegier, Kathleen B., 187
Kreiter, Fredric, 95, 108, 177, 208
Kreiter, Mitchell D. , 185
Kre iter, Sheryl R., 18, 152
Kretschmar, Carol H., 151
Kricke, Roger Daniel, 187
Kristof, Jack A. , 115, 152, 202
Kriz, Judith, 152
Krok, Darlene Ann, 194
Krolik, Daniel Gary, 89, 192
Kroll, Daniel Frank, 186
Kromelow, Susan Dale, 186
Krone, Karyn Sue, 106, 124, 188
Krooth, Bonnie A. , 77, 152
Krupnik, Michae l I., 91, 93, 175
Krupnik, Susan B. , 197
Kruschka, Robert R., 177
Kruse, Candace Joy, 86, 199
Kruse, Robert Louis, 198
Kudla, Linda Mary, 189
Kuechenmeis ter, Fred, 116, 152
Kuehn, Donald H., 152, 2 15
Kuffer, Janet Ruth, 84, 85, 152
Kuhl, Penny Lynn, 195
Kuhn, Ann C. ,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 89, 93, 176
Kuhn, Be\erly Ann, 191
Kuhn, Karla Marie, 103, 104, 194
Kuhnle, William J., 194
Kuhr, Kathe, 172
Kuhr, Peter 0., 186, 219
Kuklin, Stephen N. , i 36, 152 , 207
Kummerow, Wal ter, 95, 99, 152, 202, 215
Kunce, Peggy Ann, 196
Kurian, Joan Debra, 199
Kurr, Anthony J ohn, 191
Kurti, Jill Sue, 79, 173
Kushner, Mark R., 93, 173
Kushner, Terry K., 192
Kwasniak, Joseph T., 152
Labay, Sherry Marie, 182
Lach, Kathleen A., 80, 152
Laff, Ned Scott, 195
La Fontaine, Bonnie, 182
Lain, Russell, Allen, 152, 215
Lalanda, James M. , 174
La loggia, Diane C., 183
Lambert, Penny M., 175
Lamberty, Maureen P., 86, 195
Lamberty, Robert A . , 152
Landberg, I ngrid J . , 152
Landberg, Judith Ann, 93, 199
Lande, Steven E., 197
Landerholm, Linda L. , 21, 152
Landerman, Allen, 99
Landes, Ronald G., 152
Landsman, Rhonda S., 86, 194
Lang, Carol Susan, 86, 194
Lange, Doris, 152
Lange, John Harvey, 89, 183
Lange, Patricia, 195
Lange, Reinhardt J. , 182
Langer, Sally Jean, 153
Lantz, Kenneth G . , 184
Lapins, Andrea P., 86, 89, 104, 197
La Roussa, Robert M. , 179
Laroy, Gerald A., 178
Larson, Kare n C. , 153
Larson, Kenneth M. , 179
Lasser, Shelley, 178
Latz, Paula Anne, 191
Lauer, Dennis M., 177, 212
Lauer, John, 198
Lauer, Michael H. , 90, 198
Lauerman, Christell, 177
Laug hlin, Linda L., 153
La Vay, Patricia Ann, 102, 171
Lavin, Jonathan F., 182, 204
Lawrence, Linda Fem, 81 , 94, 181
Lazar, Debbie Joy, 199
Leapley, Diana Carol, 84, 94, 102
Lear, Judith Kay, 153
Leavitt, Ira David, 187
Leavitt, William F. , 185
Lebovitz, Jack W., 197
Leck, Elaine, Louise, 175
Le Duc,Jim Louis, 173
Ledyard, Richard F. , 153
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 106, 153
Lee, Linda R., 28, 153
Lee Melissa M. , 182
Lee, Richard Alan, 195
Lee, Robert B., 95, 195
Lee, Steven Jack, 95, 99, 153, 215
Lees, James J., 83, 179
Lees, Richard L., 187, 219
Le Febure, Marlene, 175
Leffingwell, Bruce, 153
Lehr, Jackie Maureen, 87, 187
Leichtenberg , Ed, 191
Leichtenberg , Robert, 172
Leick, Sue F. , 174
Lein, Karen Judy, 88, 88, 186
Lemieux, Laurence S. , 186
Lemke, Gayle Lynn, 188
Lencho, Keith Jon, 85, 175
Lenell, Meredith, 77, 88, 96, 179
Lenzen, Cheryl D. , 198
Lenzen, Glenn H., Jr., 178
Lepp, Linda Carol, 191
Lerman, Helen Susan, 93
Lerner, Henry, 180
Lerner, Jeffrey M., 153, 215
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 93, 124, 182
Lerner, Susan J. , 88, 178
Le sser, Barbara Jean, 176
Le Tourneau, Judith, 153
Leusch,Donn a Rae, 81, 182
Lev Abraham Y., 95, 153
Leventhal, Judith A., 183
Levenfeld, Scott, 153
Levin, Charles H. A 192
Levin, He len T., Ill , 184
Levin, Judy S., 176
Levin, Linda Maxine, 82, 86, 197
Levin, Ned Allan, 186
Levin, Richard, 103, 183, 212
Levin, Robert E., 95, 98, 171, 202, 208
Levin, Ronald Howard, 193
Levin, Sherwin W. , 153
Levin, Stanton M., 153
Levin, Steven David, 175
Levin , Stuart Alan, 88, 153
Levine, Amy L. , 79, 83, 88, 116, 153
Levine, Barry, 86, 196
Levine, David Jay, 180, 199
Levine, Marla, 153
Levine, Michael J. , 174
Levitt, Barry R., 182
Levitt, Nancy Joan, 153
Levy, Diane, 79,88, 170, 178
Levy, Linda Ruth, 184
Levy, Stewart I. , 153
Lewin, Marla Dale, 180
Lewis, Anthony H., 154
Lewis, Susan E., 180
Liano, Anthony D., 136, 172
Liano, Ben John, 193
1.iberti , Samuel J. , 152
Libkin, Cary Lee, 89, 196
Libman, Paul S., 176
Lichtenste in, Linda, 154
Lichtenste in, Susan, 94, 181
Lieberman, Mark C. , 198
Lieberman, Paula R. , 186
Lieberman, Rita D. , 177
Lieberman, Sharon S., 81, 86, 89, 198
Liebling, Janice K., 92, 154
Liesse, Cherie Julia, 102, 187
Lindahl, David James, 185
Lindberg, Martha N., 82, 93, 122, 170
Lindemann, Judy C., 185
Lindemann, Peggy Ann, 187
Linder, Charles E. , 179
Linder, George W., 80, 199
Unick, Charlene H. , 154
Unick, Michael Dale, 187
Linn, Edward Arthur, 198
Linn, Edward Sheldon, 191
Lipman, Douglas B., 79, 88, 100, 154, 215
Lisafeld, James L. , 199
Liss, Steven Mark, 186, 191
Lisser, Rita, 125, l~
List, Michael W., 86, 194
Liveris, Randy G., 175,212
Livesay, Sandra, 184
Lloyd, Linda Carol, 88, 188
Lockwood, Gail Lynne, 184
Loeppert, James E. , 86, 191
Loew, Dougl as Mark, 189
Long,CarolJ ean,94,96, 115, 154,136
Lood, Brent Douglas, 185
Lood, Linda, 17 1
Losher, Lorene F. , 154
Lotz, Robert J., 123, 125, 154
Loudy, Jill Karen, 182
Louthan, Linda L. , J 95
Lovering , F. Alan, 184
Lowe, Constance E., 154
Lowy, Janis Beth, 154
Loynd, Donna J., 179
Luber, Daniel Nathan, 182, 215
Lubin, Lisa Joyce, 81, 154
Lucary, Gary F. , 176
Lucas, Michael L. , 172
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 87, 89, 94, 185
Lucia, Angela, 193
Luckenbach, Lita M., 196
Lundgren, John S., 218
Lundgren, Robert R., 185
Lundquist, Barbara, 172
Luscombe, Jack D.Jr., 205
Lustig, Alynne Jan, 94, 199
Lutz, Michael Jay, 193
Lynch, Elizabeth A. , 87
Lyon, Daniel Roger, 184, 204
Lyon, Wendy Beth, 193
McArdle, John E., 173
Mcardle, Pamela, 194
McAvoy, Daniel W. , 197
McCabe, Linda Jean, 192
Mc Cann, Sharon K., 178
Mc Carty,JohnJ. , 177
Mc Comb, Terrence L. , 154
Mc Conaughy, David, 175
Mc Conaughy, Ste\en, 154
Mc Cracken, Mary Ann, 176
Mc Kay, James Craig, 182, 204
Mc Kenzie, J ohn W., 184
Mc Lin, Janice Helen, 96, 171
McMullen, Raejean, 181
Mc Ninch, Linda K. , 174
Maca, Christine, 172
Mac Corkle, Marilynn, l'iO, 171
Mackey, Phillip Dana, 196
Mac Innes, Christy, 81, 187
Macek, Barbara Ann, 182
Mader, Sandra Kay,82,87, 185
Madden, William R., 195
Magne r, Kathleen A., 179
Magnuson, Betty L., 35, 179
Maher, Maureen F. , 154
Maizell, Adrienne G . , 173
ZZ3
�Index
Majestic, Diane E., 76, 154
Majestic, Ronald D., 196
Malone, Patricia M., 154
Malone, Ronald James, 173
Maltz, Laura, 87, 176
Mandelbaum, Adria T. , 199
Mangurten , Howard S., 187
Mann, Cheryl A., 192
Mann, Linda Lee, 194
Mann, Susan E. , 94, 154
Manna, Carole J. , 154
Manna, Robert Frank, 186, 219
Margolin, Gayla, 192
Markin, Patricia Joy, 94 , 192
Marino, Stephen F., 154, 202
Marko, Frederic Earl, 188
Marks, Christopher, 155, 204
Marks, Penny Beth, 155
Maro, Eugene Edgar, 199,219
Maro, Marsha K., 85, 172
Marquardt, Lore!, 189
Marsh, Mary E., 86, 186
Marshak, Dennis T., 86, 192
Marr, Allison, 186
Martin, Boma M. , 155
Marshall, Norine, 173
Martin, Elizabeth L., 198
Martin, Sheri Lynn, 193
Martindale, Michael, 86, 97, 198
Martorano, Anthony C., 81, 194
Martorano, Michael H., 178
Marz, Paula A., 93, 183
Masaracchia, Virgini, 197
Masek, Eva Liya, 125, 174
Maselli, Stephen A. , 155
Maslovitz, David Max, 192
Masover, Lynne J. , 92, 155
Massarsky, Esther S., 185
Massey, Richard D., 194
Masten, Glenn E., 95, 155, 215
Matayka, G erald, 155
Matthew, Kenneth S. , 186
Mattingly, Thomas E., 97, 155
Matzkin, T e rry, 174, 204
Mau,April Lynn, 82, 83, 136, 155
Maul, Roger Allan, 178
May, Andrew Geoffrey, 84
Mazzeffi, John A. , 177
Mead, Margaret Ann, 177
Mech, Ann Bernade tte , 181
Mech, James R., 199
Mechla, Catherine M. , 199
Medak, Ruth E., 79, 82, 93, 177
Meier, Diane Mary, 195
Meier, Linda Louise, 197
Meikle, Howard Craig, 199
Meikle, Stewart Robt., 188
Meinke,James E. , 173
Melamed, Linda B. , 155
Melichar, Pamela J., 93, 177
Melman, Bruce Paul, 185
Melzer, Sally Ann, 26, 155
Menachof, Mera Sue, 195
Menaker, Ellen Sue, 173
Menconi, Robert P. , 186
Mendoza, Steven H., 183
Menkin, Judith Ann, 88, 184
Mermerl, Scott J ., 84, 85, 155
Merrill, David A., 88, 155
Merriman, William G. ,85, 170, 173
Messer, Lym Carole, 188
Messerschmitt, Glenn, 103, 179, 212
Mester, Kathryn A. , 189
Meszaros, Gary A., 84, 85, 93, 155
Metler, Mary Frances, 93, 104
Metler, Sharon Ann, 193
Metnick, Bonnie Joy, 195
Metnick , Larry H. ,32, 155 , 218,219
Metrick, Sy~di, 175
Meyer, Bruce E1win, 172, 218
Meye r, Carolyn Lynn, 182
Meyer, Robert Alan, 98, 103, 170, 174,
212
Meyer, Sharon L. , 175
Meyer, Steven A., 178
Mich, Caren A. , 155
Michael, Stephen C., 86
Mielke, William D., 197
Mikula, Philip J. , 176
Milanowski, Darlene, 187
Miles , Laurie Susan, 107, 196
Milioto, Kathleen M. , 196
Miller, Douglas D . , 85, 171
Miller, John C., 174, 177
Mille r, Lee Robert, 83, 88, 97, 116, 155
Miller, Linda Bonnie , 196
Miller, Marriann, 185
Miller, Robert Emery, 173
Mills, Sherril Gay , 199
Milnes, Richard, 177
2.2.4
Milstein, Elynor M. , 198
Milwer, Fred Paul, 156
Minnerath, Mary Ann, 155
Mink, Marcia L. , 136, 155
Mirshak, Ronald W., 156
Misrac, Simon, 192
Mits, Melody C. , 179
Mits, Mcloni, 84, 103, 104, 187
Mitz, Kath leen G., 81, 103, 104, 156
Mizock, Judith B., 156
Mocking, Bruce Gary, 89, 194
Moe, William, 204
Mohn, Robert E. , 197
Moldenhauer, Mary 156
Moldofsky, Lanny R., 156
Molinaro, Michael J., 24, 103, 186
Molinaro, Mildred L., 82, 83, 170, 174
Moore, Carole, 79, 87, 186
Moore, Dennis, 179
Moore, Karen Anne, 193
Morales, Awilda Mari, 199
Morales, Luisa M. , 188
Moros, Peter Henry, 80, 189
Morris, Yvette, 178
Morten, James A., 195
Moser, Bruce John, 179
Moser, Keith John, 177
Moss, Fern Toby, 180, 195
Moss, Murray Lee, 195
Motykie, Camille Ann, 96, 103
Moyes,, Kathleen J. , 76, 98, 99, 156
Mueller, Barbara L., 156
Mueller, Linda K., 103, 104, 181
Mueller, Paul Jr., 196
Mueller, Robert J., 172
Mueller, Robert Paul, 95, 156
Mueller, William W., 197
Muise, Robert E. , 172
Mulford, Melinda J. , 87, 186
Multan, Barbara E. ,
Murlas, Christopher, 88, 95, 99, 100, 156
Murlas, Jonathan G., 96
Murphy, David A., 177
Murphy, William R., 156
Muskat, Denis J. , 197
Muskat, Marc L. , 156
Muslin, Bruce M. , 199
Mussar, Christine A., 100, 112, 114, 178
Mussar, Suzanne M., 105, 188
Muth, Elaine A., 84, 106, 170
Myers, Phyllis Anne, 156
Myers, Sandra Lee, 188
Myhr, Gregory Todd, 193
Myles, Janet K., 78, 88, 156
Myrent, Stewart C., 21, 156
N~chbauer,Joann R., 183
Nachbauer, Mary Lou, 197
Nadl er, Molly Sue, 179
Nadler, Robert B., 156
Nakayama, Joan C., 103, 156
Nardini, Catherine M., 191
Nathan, John Edward, 194
Natkin, Diane C., 156
Nedza, G Jenn Russell, 197
Neiberg, Elaine R., 199
Neimer, David F., 183
Nelson, Craig, 172
Nelson, David Lloyd, 85, 91
Nelson, Gail Ann, 184
Ne lson, Ji! I, 106, 173
Nelson, Lawrence I., 95, 156, 202
Nelson, Patricia Lee,
Ne lson, Pe nny A. , 178
Nelson, Richard A. , 182
Ne lson, Robert Paul, 172
Nelson, Ronald Alan, 181
Nelson, Russell F., 84, 85, 156
Nelson, Shirley J. , 104
Nelson, Virginia K., 94, 118, 156
Nemanich, Janis Mary, 87
Nemecek, Martin A., 185
Ne tzky,Joanne, 88, 94, 100, 187
Neubarth , Lorele i, 157
Neubauer, David K., 86, 192
Neubauer, Elaine A., 88, 157
Ne umann, Joann E., 194
Neumann, Karin Sue, 179
Neuman, Barry Jay, 187
N ew man, Betty A., 78, 79, 172
Newman, Craig, 157
Newton, Diane F., 81, 175
Newton, Greg Robert, 187
Niclas, Marcia June, 84, 93, 178
Niclas, Valerie , 199
Nied, Ronald A., 186
Niedrich, Robert C., 29, 173
Nielsen, Robert S. , 186
Nixon, Linda Joy, 180
Noddin, Bill David, 177
Noddin, Lynne L., 188
Nonclerc, Claudette, 175
Nonclerc, Linda Lou, 184
Nordberg, Carol Dick, 196
Nordeen, William H., 189
Norling, Linda E. , 157
Norling, Nancy Lou, 176
Norman, Bruce Alan, 197
Norman, Carol Jean, 157
Norris, Robert M. , 79
Nortell, Barbara E., 198
Norum, Amold, 205
Norum, Della Marie, 195
Noto, Jo Ann, 157
Nott, Patricia Lee, 186
Novak, Lana, 95, 178
Novak, Nance E., 79, 84, 85, 157
Novak, Sondra, 174
Novak, Steve, 198
Novick, Sandra Lee, 79, 80, 171
Novick, Arlene Rae, 157
Novose lsky, David, 171
Novoselsky, Karen, 174
Novotny, James R. ,95, 173, 215
Novotny, Robert John, 193
Novotny, William F., 157, 202
Nowicki, Frank J., 189
Nowoj, Joann Mary, 188
Nusinow, Alan Ira, 192
Nuss, Elmer A., 175, 207
Nyberg, Tobi Esther, 79, 198
Nykie l, Marilyn Jean, 192
Nykolayko, Ann L., 195
Nyland, Linda C., 179
O ' Brien, Daniel S., 188
O'Brien, Kathleen L., 192
Odess, Richard P., 174
Oehler, Mary E., 88, 154
Oles, Daniel Edward, 176
Oisberg, Adele E., 79, 171
Olsher, Della, 191
Olsen, GarnetJean, 174
Olson, Arlene Sue, 192
Olson, Karen Lynn, 199
Olson, Nancy Jean, 87, 186
Olson, Robert E. , 15 7
Olson, Ruth Ann, 172
Omachel, Dennis M. , 179
Omachel, Sharon J. , 179
O'Neill, John James, 186
O'Neill, Marguerite , 174
0 'Neill, Ruth Ellen, 192
Oppice, Harold W., 197
Orlove, Robert A. , 179
Ortmann, Dean Edward, 157
Oscarson, Christine, 157
Oshea, Mary Russell, 199
Osney, Richard Dean, 199
Ostergaard,Joanne C., 8 1, 183
Ostermeier, Dorothy, 171
Otten, Roberta Ann, 197
Otto, Vicki Earle, 93, 100, 178
Overbeck, Ralph E., 157
Owen, Martha E. , 184
Owens, Michael, 157, 202, 203
Pacente, Pa'!! James, 186
Packer, Jerilyn S., 92, 157
Pakier, Frieda, 173
Palmer, Mark H., 174
Panchesin, Michael D. , 15 7
Panouses, Chris Don, 193
Pantelakis, Cathy M . , 195
Papa, Annegret M., 172
Parker, Glenn R. , 157
Parker, Marlene L. , 15 7
Parry, James E., 157, 202
Paul, Donna M., 94, 157
Paulsen, Martin L. , 175
Paulson, Nancy L. , 104, 173
Paus, Tom Lawrence, 175
Paw!an, Steven David, 182
Pawlak, Sandra Lee, 191
Payne, Dianne L., 199
Peabody, Richard 5. , 181
Pearlman, Donn Allan, 78, 88, 91, 94, 112,
158
Pearlman, Sheryl R., 194
Pearson, Albert A., 197
Pearson, Caryl Lee, 197
Pearson, William A.,
Pedersen, Arnold, 193
Pedott, Betty Rose, 173
Penelle, Robert J. , 158
Penner, Ardith B. , 177
Pentland, Jacquelyn, 85, 197
Pepper, Michael , 93, 192, 205
Pepper, Roslyn, 158
Perdue, Raborn T., 173
Pe rlman, Jay Stuart, 187
Perlman, Jill, 196 .
Perlman, Linda S. , 173
Perlow, Buton Fred, 194
Perlstein, Mitchell, 192
Permer, Barbara Ann, 199
Perr, Susan Ann, 84, 85, 175
Perri, Helen M., 82, 83, 112, 114, llS, 158
Persino,James V., 199
Perz, James Walter, 199
Petacque, Susan W., 170, 174
Peters, Carolyn F., 179
Peters, John R., 94, 136, 158
Peters, Stephen W., 90, 175
Petersen, Karen R. , 179
Peterson, Arlette K. , 178
Peterson, Bonnie Gay, 182, 185
Pe terson, Clifford T., 187
Peterson, Curtis R. , 179
Peterson, Edward M., 187
Peterson, Evelyn M., 194
Peterson, Gordon A., 84, 158
Peterson, Jane L. , 174
Peterson, Julie Ann, 158
Peterson, Kay J;. , 82, 102, 174
Peterson, Larry W. , 186
Peterson, Lois K., 83, 158
Peterson, Martin, 186
Peterson, Robert, 184
Peterson, Robert D. , 172
Peterson, Ronald R. , 188
Peterson, Sandra D., 87, 103, 189
Peterson, William K., 158
Petroski, Marsha Ann, 177
Pettinato, Anthony, 86, 193
Pfaff, Thomas A. , 95, 98, 158, 202
Phelan,Joseph E., 175,215
Phe lan, Robert A., 178
Phillippe, Diane C., 84, 193
Phillips, Te phi T., 187
Phipls, Suzanne, 86
Piell, Terry L. , 158
Pierce, Sandra L. , 179
Pierremont, Geoffrey, 194
Pifke, Susan Ellen, 94, 100, 118, 158
Pine, Jay Nolan, 197
Pinkwater, Marcia C., 158
Pisano, Jerome V., 97, 136, 158
Pitzer, Scott John, 176
Piwko, Kenneth Peter, 192
Pizzolato, Michael, 177
Place, Michael John, 85, 100, 186
Placek, Richard F. , 193
Plante, Heidi Marie, 175
Plass, Linda Ann, 81, 96, 105, 171
Plenn, Howard L. , 24, 158
Plice, Linda Noek, 188
Pogofsky, Larry A., 158
Pogofsky, Terry Jay, 195
Pogue, Janet Lee, 87, 88
Polak, Leti tia Ann, 158
Pollock, Philip M., 158
Polon, Jeffrey M., 95, 183, 202
Pollice, Gina , 179
Pontarelli, Michael, 191
Popp, Kathleen Marie, 81; 193
Porter, Shellie C. , 194
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 186, 215
Porzycki, Monica Ann,
Posner, Glenn, 172
Posner, Wendy J. , 107, 196
Potenza, Joanne, 176
Potkin, Ralph Terry, 176
Potoker, Robert D. , 199
Powal, 111omas Edwin, 86
Powell, Pamela K., 103
Powroznik, Nancy Lee, 104, 184
Prange, Pamela M., 158
Prehnal, Linda Mae M., 96, 171
Preis, James Allan, 172
Preiss, Harriet L., 86, 158
Pr im, Gary Robert, 205
Prim, Janis Lee, 136, 159
Prindle, Richard T., 182
Procop, Dennis M. , 195
Proesel, Barbara A., 174
Przybylski, Dorothy, 95, 182
Przybylski, William, 197
Puccinelli, Janet M., 86, 192
Puccinelli, Jay R., 86, 193
Puerkel,James A., 171
Puerkel, Gregory F. , 186
Pugliese, David Carl, 181
Putterman, Paula, 94
Quinn, John B., 32, 172
Quinn, Mary Ellen, 196
Quist, Karen
Quist, Kristie Ann, 187
Raab, Nancy J. , 179
Rabe, Barbara Lynn, 87, 89, 185
Radermacher, Susan M., 171
Radicek, Kathryn Lee, 187
Radicek, Linda A. , 159
�Index
Raia, James Joseph, 192
Rainero,James A., 192
Rainero, William L., 172
Rajski, Francine J. , 187
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 180, 186
Rambert, Fred John, 198
Ramis,Joanne R., 186
Rammel, Hal G . , 91, 171
Rand, Wendy Sue, 94, 192
Rand, Robin, 159
Randazzo, Robe rt P. , 176
Randazzo, Susan J. , 199
Ransdell, J ohn E. , 175
Rappaport, Ronnie, 188
R.rppcrc, j&n S., l ?-4
Rask, Sally Frances, 96, 170
Rask, Susan R., 105, 115, 170
Rattner, Ilene Sue, 100, 197
Raubolt, Robert R., 199
Rauen, Karen Lillian, 184
R~vine, Edward Steve, 189
Raymond, Edward A., 217, 218
Reading, Edward, 186
Reading, Mary F. , 159
Rebbe, Gary Lee, 97, 159
Rebbe, Lois Ruth, 199
11«.e.hrruim.1mlo,h-'1.lruhhl.1.., 8/i,_, 1.92.
Redman, Steve, 178
Reichert, Edward, 188
R egin, Joy, 95, 172
Regula, Sandra L. , 93, 189
Rehwaldt, Nancy Ruth, 87, 173
Reicherts, David W. , 172
Reinke, Krist ine S., 188
Reitman, Mark A., 83, 173
Reizner, Ronald J . , 198
Rek, Sharon Lynn, 185
Renieris, Susan C., 175
Repke, Lynda Darlene, 87, 104, 186
Rest, Debra M. , 179
Re ynolds, Joy Lynne, 177
Reynolds, Sandra L. , 159
Rhoney, Donald M., 177
Riback, Cheryl Lynn, 199
Ricci, Lorraine J ., 159
Rice, Jennifer Lynn, 184
Richardson, Holly A., 86, 194
Richey, Ronald Neil, 80
Rifkin, Diane L., 81, 159
Ringel, Gary, 175
Rishe, Rochelle, 174
Rissman, Dennis M. , 159
Rissman, Marc, 186
Ritter, James Allen
Ritter John, 86
Ritter, Paul James, 94, 174
Ritter, Peggy E. , 179
Robbin, Linda Meryl, 176
Robbins, Charles A . , 177
Robbins, Ralph N., 191
Roberts, Richard All. , 173
Roberts, Thomas A., 89, 174
Roberts, Wm. M., 195
Rocca, Michael S. , 194
Rochell, Steven M., 197, 219
Roch man, Jeffrey E., 93, 179
Rockoff, Michael I. , 187
Rockoff, Susan J . , 86, 94, 185
Rodman, Je rry V. , 159, 207
Rodnick, Sharon A., 106, 159
Rogan, Rosemary, 159
Rogin, Anne Gerri, 187
Rogin, Dana, 179
Rogin, Judith, 159
Rohrer, Walter ll'ruce, 101, 187
Rolak, Fredrick D. , 180, 186
Rolak, Karen Sue, 159
Rolla, Linda, 178
Romen, Barbara Ann, 185
Rommelmann, Heike, 186
Rempel, John Thomas, 191
Rooney, Catherine E., 86
Rooney, Michael J. , 85, 188, 204
Root, Frances R. , 159
Roscop, Erich Fritz,3J., 193
Rose, Cynthia L., 187
Rose, David Jordan, 95
Rose, Diane Marie , 192
Rose , Ila May F. , 198
Rosecrans, Judith B., 159, 125
Rosen, Alan, 159
Rosen, Dennis A.,
Rosen, Laurence E., 197
Rosen, Linda, 177
Rosen, Robert Joel , 196
R osenberg, Barbara, 174
Rosenberg, Mark 93, 184
Rosenberg, Michael I., 195
Rosenbloom, Eugene, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. , 178, 215
I
I.
)
Rosenbloom, Mark L., 93, 159
Rosenfeld, Beverly, 178
Rosenfeld, Vivian E., 179
Rosenquist, Gregory, 174
Rosenquist, Richard, 196
Rosenquist, Wm., A., 95, 99, 159, 202,
2 15
Rosga, Diane Lynne, 106, 124, 189
Rosmarin, Irwin L. , 199
Ross, Marcia Marie, 81, 192
Ross, Robert Mark, 77, 78, 88, 94, 159
Rossman, Adar, 82, 88, 172 :
Rossman, Marla, 191
Rothblatt, Deborah E. , 90, 160, 192
Schoos, Robert J . , 193
Schramm, Marilyn E., 171
Schreiber, Russie , 88, 186
Schroed er, Kenneth R. , 188
Schroeder, Keit h E., 160
Schroeder, Richard, 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C . , 195
Schulhoff, Bonnie R. , 160
Schul man, Diane I. , 174
Schulman, Julie A., 83, 161
Sc hulman, Paulette E. , 94, 136, 161
Schulte, J ohn, 195
Schulti, Hel en M. , 177
Schuman, Jeffrey , 197
F., J ';76,
Rothcisr:r, Pc:tuty I., S:J, J77.9
Scl&tt.tlldu1 JoJ-C<C>
Rotramel, Foster Dee, 186
Schwabe, Carolyn C., 193
Schwartz, Friedrica, 195
Schwar1., Karl D., 196, 219
Schwarz, Marilyn, 184
Schwartz, Alan D., 161, 207
Schwartz, Donald N. , 161
Schwartz, Randy J. , 191
Schwartz, Susan, 93, 178
Schwarz, Robert E. , 86, 100, 161
Schwig, Gary, 179
Scobee, Sharon Lee, 197
~QOUl..'('1..<;S:;.O, Rose, l89
Scott, Karen Ann, 172
Scully, Kathleen D., 86, 198
Scully, Susan, 173
Sedl acek, Carol Ann, 197
Segal, Deborah Lee, 89, 186
Segal, Gail Susan, 188
Se idman, Ellen Sue, 96, 195
Seidman, Harry A., 86, 199
Seidman, Susan E., 177
Seifert, George M., 195
Se l igman, Laura J . , 82, 83, 88, 116, 175
Selzer, Diana Lynn
Semiloff, Arlyne, 188
Semiloff, Holly , 88, 16 1
Semmerling, Lynn L., 195
Semple, James N., 161
Senn, Carol June, 84, 183
Sepesy, Sandi L. , 86, 193
Serville, Eugene E., 83, 88, 180, 185
Seu!, Arlene Frances, 195
Seu!, Kathleen Ann, 191
Shaf, Randall, 212
Shaf, Vance, 161
Shafer, Arnold J ., 90, 103 , 186
Shainer, Pamel a Sue, 8 7, 183
Shand ling, Barbara J . , 191
Shandli ng, Paul J ., 193
Shand ling, Shelley, J., 10 7, 199
Shanin, Karen Lynne, 198
Shannon, Linda K. , 173
Shapira, Sarita, R., 103, 16 1
Sharpiro, Davida Jan, 196
Shapiro, Howard L. , 161
Shapiro, Jill M., 80, 89, 94, 180, 184
Shapiro, Linda H., 161
Shaprio, Marc Scott, 192
Shapiro, Marilyn D., 199
Share, Michael J., 161
Sharkey, Kathleen D., 177
Sheehan, Marilou C., 103
Shefren, Leonard W. , 192
Shellist, Karen S., 84, 161
Shepard, Martin H., 182
Sheridan, Gregory A. , 179
Sherman, Harriet B., 83, 88, 116, 182
Sherman, Ira S. , 88, 161
Sherwood, Robert W., 177
Rotunno, Marianne, 188
Revette, Richard P. , 188
Rotter, Pamela Jo., 170, 172
Rowe, Martin Je rrold, 90, 194
Rowell, Albert T. , 174
Reyne, Deborah Ann, 175
Rowell, David Scott, 184
Rubenstein, David B., 185
Rubin, Maxine, 194
Rubin, Ste\en, 160
INili-11'..J:, Cba.nJR,o;, 1..... , l..7,Q., l..7,4
Rudd, Billie L. , 177
Rudich, Roger D. , 178
Rudnick, Leslie R. , 177
Rudnicl<, Lynne L. , 192
Rudowicz, Gloria J., 83, 88, 175, 195
Rugendorf, Donna L. , 160
Rugendorf, Sharry, 103, 136, 160
Ruggirello, Judy Ann, 93, 195
Ruschli, Edward John, 189
Rush, Janice P. , 173
Ruskin, Elizabeth S., 107, 197
Russell, Daniel J. , 173
Russo, Anna Marie, 95, 175
Russo, Joseph C., 196
Rust, Frank Edwin, 193
Rust, Joanne C. , 82, 83, 160
Rust, Larry Allen, 86, 87, 192
Ryden, Jo Anne , 28, 82, 100, 177
Rzasa, Pamela Louise
Sabac, Russell, 160
Saber, Barbara Ann, 180
Sack, Richard H. , 160, 204
Sackrison, Candace S. , 172
Sadkin, Howard, 184
Saferstein, Jeffrey, 160
Saflarski ,Jeanne L., 77, 160
Saf!arsk i, Mary E. , 197
Sage, Pam Lynne , 96, 175
Sager, Sarah Jean, 82, 87, 93, 100
Salerno, Michael G., 160
Salins, Michael L. , 199
Salotti, Sandra, 178
Saltzman, B. Donald, 20, 175, 215
Samson, Sherri Gale, 192
Samue ls, Barbara E., 174
Samuelson, Nancy A., 174
Sanuelson, Richard G., 172
Sandler, Leslie A ., 160
Sandroff, Howard F. , 80, 192
Santowski, Lucille , 171
Saranecki, Scott P., 160, 202
Sarantakis, Carol A. , 198
Sartain, Rebecca Jo . , 198
Sass, Marcia M., 83, 93, 94, 103, 105,
.
122, 136, 160
Schaefer, Allan F . , 178, 204
Schafer, Richard E. , 160
Schaffner, Nancy C., 21, r;
Scha lz, Mary Ellen 191
Schamber, Laura E. , 160, 194
Schanz, Rona ld De an, 192
Scaturo, Karen A., 81, 182
Schiffman, Bonnie E., 160
Schild, Carolyn Mae, 82, 83, 174
Schillaci, Na ncy C., 173
Schiller, Ronald M. , 161
Schinzing, Kenneth, 174
Schirmer, Walter S., 191
Schlecter, Nancy E. , 193
Schlitter,James R., 160
Schlitter, Nancy A. , 195
Schlocker, Cathy L. , 179
Schlosser, Denise A., 193
Schmidt, Diane E., 197
Schmidt, Joan F., 187
Schmidt , Michael J., 80, 193
Schmidt, Nancy Ann, 81, 185
Schmidt, T ed J ., 175
Schmidt, Thomas J . , 171
Schne ide r, Gary, 215
Schneider, Susan T ., 187
Sc lmidt, James A., 160, 208
Schonfeld, Gita, 100, 115, 186
d.h
Shei>w00<.11, 1\'C ... E . ,
~cS" ~
Shiman, Marla S., 170, 173
Shimp, Sandra V., 198
Shiner, Leah Ann, 89, 198
Shiner, Sandra M., 83, 88, 116, 1 17
Shiozaki, June P., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shiozaki, Joyce J., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shivle y, Gr~ tchen S., 161
Shlim, Sally Ann, 85
Shlim, Susan Jane, 85, 161
Shoener, Richar G., 179
Side!, Mike, 161
Sidell, Nancy J ean, 174
Sideman, Je rry, 187
Sideman, Joel, 180, 185
Siedband, Leonard B., 22, 86, 199
Siegal, Ann Merle, 174
Siegel, Marcey, 21, 161
Siegel, Raymond, 187
Siegelman, Vicki L., 86, 199
Sievers, T homas W. , 191
Sigrist, Joanne M. , 191
Silberman, Ellen A . , 122, 161, 19 1
Silicani, G. A lan, 196
Silver, Barry S. , 195
Silve r, Werrli Susan,
Silverman, Alvin L., 187
Silverman, Lynn S., 79, 170 , 179
Silverstein, All;in L. 1 161
Silvert, Mark A. , 79, 92, 161
Silvert, Michael E., 188
Silvertrust, Raymond, 84, 162
Simm ons, Donald A., 186
Simon, Barbara A., 123, 188
Si mon, Howard Marvin, 85, 86, 177
Sim on, Jeri , 94, 184
Sim on, Howard A . , 94, 95 , 99, 162
Sim ons, Alan Paul, 174
Sims, Gregory C . , 185
Sims, Mel Leonard, 162
s;~~-~ ~"'\1'rlf"'I
l "'f"A.
1Q.4
Singer, Esther Faye, 115, 124, 189
Singer, James W., 177
Singer, Lesley, 122
Sinkule, Barbara A., 102, 162
Sirk in, Paul Leslie, 197
Siuda, Michael L., 173
Skelnik,James W., 93
Skidmore, Karen R. , 76, 94, 162
Sklar, Elaine B. , 162
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray, 186
Skrzymowski, Edwin, 175
Skutta, William R. 174
Slepyan, 'Pearle H., '80, i"74
Slotky, Robert, 179
S!utzkin, Barry R. , 162
Smeta na, Paul Carl, 95 , 188, 204
Smith, Barbara Mary, 88, 180, 185
Smith, Celeste. Al ene, 186
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 95, 162
Smith, Bonnie K., 198
Smith, Dennis G . , 9S, 98, 179, 2 02
Smith, Evie Helaine, 87, 183
Smith, Galen Joseph, 162
Smith, Jerrold R. , 173
Smith, Judith Ann, 162
Smitham, Stephan W., 205
Smock, Leonard A. , 162
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 177
Snellman, Pat L., 178
Snoply, Paul, 178, 204
Snyder, Janice M. , 177
Soffer, Lewis Jordan, 79, 198
Sokolov, Vladimir, 162
So!dinger, Larry J., 184
Soloman, Jane Mara, 191
Solomon, Steven J. , 174, 2 15
Sonenb lum, Richard E. 1 194
Sonne, Donald W., 199
Sorci, Richard S., 191
Sorensen, Cynthia L., 198
Sorensen, Steven D . , 170, 173
Sorinsky, Stuart 0., 179
Sorokin, Beverly R. , 195
Sorokin, Mark, 162
Sostrin, Ellis Mark, 193
Sostrin, Robert D., 97, 162
Sotello, Robert R. , 174
Spector, Susan Gale, 194
Speichert, Kathleen, 179
Spencer, Randall A., 195
Spencer, Richard B., 95, 162, 202
Spencer, Ronald J. , 93
Spiegel, Andrew B., 191
Spiegel, Janice R. , 96, 172
Spegel, Marilyn B., 98, 136, 162
Spiege, Michael G . , 182
Spiegel, Sandra M. , 197
Spie l man, Lee R. , 181
Spies, Karen Gail, 175
~.,,;--. 4~
M ,
1 7~
Spi ezer, Aaron M. , 197
Spikings, Kathe rine, 26, 85, 162
Spikings, Marshall L., 85, 87, 125, 187
Spinnato, James J., 178
Spitz, David Michael, 85, 187
Spitz, Stephen L. , 76, 77, 78, 84, 163
Stahoviak, Susan Lee, 193
Stanbery, Charle re J. , 186
Starkman, Marilyn, 106. 180, 186
Starr, Sandra Esta, 108
Stasch, Gregory, 177
Statland, Jay Lauren, 198
Stauber, Louis F. , 198
Steele, Richard D. , 95, 114, 173, 202
Steffen, Gerald J. , 198
Stegeman, Sharon, 196
Stegeman, Yvonne M., 174
St ein, Arnold, 186
Stein, Dal e Murray, 83, 89, 100, 199
Ste in, Dennis, 175
Ste in, Jerry W., 162
Stein, Marc Douglas, 184
Steirberg, Arl ene J., 89, 196
Ste inberg, David N., 162
Ste inbe rg, Gary Joel, 189
225
�Index
Steirl>erg, Robert S., 84, 85, 179
Steirbrink, Diane, 196
Steirholtz, Barbara, 186
Steirohrt, Lenore T., 188
Steitz, Raymond E., J62
Stellas, D ean Peter, 95, 193, 207
Sterner, Alexander, 91, 93, J72
Sterner, Rosalie, 78, 88, 92, J63
Stemke, Jeffrey E., 196
Stengel, James Allen, J83
Stengl, Elizabeth A., 82, o3, J63, J84
Stephen, Fred Bruce, 185
Stern, Charlene Y., 174
Stern, Gerald W. , 163
Sternberg, Paul W. , 196
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 172
Stevens,Gail K., 175, 199
Stevens, Linda 186
Sticken, Russell E. , 199
Stieber, Douglas J. , 183
Stieber, Lawrence, 171
Stille, Susan Lynne, 102
Stockbridge, Tom C., 184
Stocker, Judith, 27, 163
Stone, David H . , J98
Stone, Janet Lee, 163
Stone, Michael D., 176
Stone, Susan Lynn, 88, 180
Stone mark, Sandra L. , 182
Storck, June Ann, 174
Strahan, Donald F., 98, 171, 207
Strauss, Nancy A., 87, 181
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 177
Strehl, Gerhard W., 174
Streich, Roberta S., J9J
Stresser, John T., J63
Strickett, Barbara, J63
Strimpel, Barbara L., 87, 88, J85
Strobel, Susan Rose, J87
Stroetzel, Victor, J63
Strom, Cheryl B., J87
Strom, Robert M. , J 79
Suffka, Dean Curtiss, J94
Stuberrauch, Diane, 193
Stupp, Rita C., 163
Stutland, Rita, J63
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 186
Sulser, Arthur F. , J 77
Sumner, Pamela A., 199
Supanc, Elke M., 87, 163
Swanson, Paul David, 198, 215
Swanson, D aniel K. , 172, 176
Swanson, Jeffrey L. , 18 3
Swanson, Michael Roy, 198
Swanson, Linda M., 102, 163
Swanson, Pamela B., 189
Swanson, Sharon M., 172
Swartz, Jack R., 191
Swartz, Ronald J . , 176
Sweadner, Sandra, 87, 173
Swento, Barbara Ann, 182
Swets, Virginia Lee , 188
Swier, Helen Cypora, 197
Symonds, Karen Marie, 191
Szabady, Clara, 93, 163
Sze lag, Charles J. , 192
Tabor, Alberta Marie, 193
Talan, Claude R., 183
Talent, Robert, 185
Talias, Gloria, 81, 175
Tani, Nancy Louise, 88
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey, 176
Tash, Bonnie Lee, 106, 186
Tauster, Leslie A., 94, 194
Taylor, Elizabeth A. , 86, 198
Taylor, Timothy T., 163
Taylor, Wayne Harvey, 84, 183
Teacherson, George A., 91, 191
T eichert, Alfred 0., 173
Tenbusch, Barbara V. , 177
Terman, Benjamin J. , 177
T errazas, Jack R., 191
Tes ter, Ma1y , 195
Thiede , Diana S., 175
Thiemann, Henry R., 163
Thoma, Gregory W. ,85, 87, 125 , 163
Thoma, Susan Helen, 8, 192
Thomas, Daniel N. , 182
Thomas, Joanne D., 194
Thomas, Robert John, 95, 97, 136 , 163
Thomas, Roger J. , 95, 97 , 175
Thomas, Terry M. , 181, 204
Thommes, James W., 85, J77
Thompson,DavidA. , J87,2 J9
Thompson, Holly Sue,82, 83, 88, 163
Thompson, James W. ,80, 83, J73
Thompson, John, 164
226
Thornton, Scott A., 164, J9J
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth, 174
Thomson, Bruce Evans, J85, 204
Tilkin, Bonnie Sue, J88
Tilkin, Judith R. , J97
Timmel, Richard 0., 36, 90, J75
Timmer, John F., 98, J74
Timmings, George H . , J95
Timmings, Jeanne M., J64
Tincher, Carol S., J64
Tinker, Carol Ruth, J 79
Tischler, Audrey H., 83, J03, 179
Tobey, Robert Stuart, J87
Tobiansky, Susan L. , 8J, 87, 88, 187
Tobias, Donna Louise, 164
Tokarz, Michelle A., 196
Todd, Cheryl Lynn, 179
Tokeshi, David P., J88
Tolchin, Sandra E., J 79
Tomaras, Nanci Lou, J98
Topper, Gene Edward, 86, J86
Torenko, James J . , J64
Torenko, Ronald W., 188
Torok, Michael Louis,J82
Torp, Thomas George, J94
Tortorella, Georgine A., 76,102 , J03, J04,
118, J64
Tortorice, Peter A., 164
Tracy, Cynthia Ann, J85
Trasatti,Joseph A., J89
Trebels, Linda Lee, JOO, 106
Trester, Susan Gale, 178
Tripicchio, Therese, 86, J96
Triplett, Rita Joan, 86, 197
Tritschler,Janice M., 84,93, 103, J04, 175
Tritschler, Kathleen, 84, 94, J02, 182
Tropstein, Allen, J79
Tropstein, Frances R . , 94, 96, 172
Trotter, Peter C., 197
Trowbridge, Joan E. , 82, 86
Truax, Phillip E. , J88
Truax, Stephen D., 164
Truesdale, Janice, 84, 104, J88
Truesdell, Alan B., 80, 179
Trufant, Judith E. , 179
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann, 79, 183
Tuchow, Merle L., 175
Tuchow, Richard S., J96
Tucker, Frances B., 79, JOO, 164
Tucker, Peter H. , 180, J99
Tunkl, Judith E., 79, 101, 164
Turanski , John G., J95
Turbin, Gail Ann, 194
Turner, Robert T., 85, 87, 185
Tuscano, Michael A., 178
U leck, Ben Tom, 194
Uleck,D onna May, 164
Unatin, Janice E., 199
Unbehaun, Darlene S., 178
Urb anus, Joseph F., 164
Urdangen, Jeffrey B., 194
Urelius, Gordon E., 82, 164, 208, 209
U sdrowski, Alan John, 186
U zzo, Ronald James, 85, 183
Valente, Michael, 93
Valone, Diane Lucia
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. , 86, 196
Vandenbosch, Gene P., 198
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 94
Vandeusen, Deborah, 193
Van D eusen, Robert M ., 88, 174
Van Eikeren, Paul , 88, 103, 212, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim, 174
Varney , Lyn, 193
Van Uffelen, Steve, 196
Varveris, Bruce G., 192
Vstine, Michael P., 18 1
Venn, Thomas Ernest, 196
Verhunce, John A., 178
Vigiletti, Marilyn, 179
Villano, Angela J. , 174
Vincent, Sharon Lynn, 88, 184
Virag, Carol Helen, 80, 103
Vlaming, Jessica E., 177
Vogelmann, Susan A., 81
Vollmer, Corinne, 96, 105, 171
Von Gillem, Wm.D., 85, 87, 173
Votzmeyer, Ed, 164
Waddell, George R., 164
Wagner, Donald J. , 164
Wagner, Robert G. ,98, 103, 179, 212
Wah le, Shirley Jean, 176
Waladis, Louise Ann, 85, 122, 179
Wa ldman, Hannah , 76, 88, 164
Wallace , John Roger, 197
Waller, Dennis A. , 164
Waller, Stephen Lee, 86
Wallies, George R. , 193
Wallies , Kathleen J., 28, 82, 83, 164
Wallis , Christine E., 182
Walter, Dennis G., 165
Walter, Janice Marie, 82, 83, 171 , 193
Walters, Ralf Eugene, 181
Walthers, Francis D., 191
Wamsley, Edward S., 196
Warady, Arthur D., 89
Ward, Mary Phyllis, 186
Ware,Darry A., 196
Warner, Diane Marie, 199
Warner, James R., 185
Warren, Jeffrey D. , 165
Warrus, Audrey P. , 165
Wasmund, Terry Robt., 83, 103, 187
Watkins, Gary T., 178
Watson, William G. , 199
Watterlohn, Eileen, 176
Waxburg, Karen R., 165
Wayland, Priscilla L., 191
Weaver, MarilynP., 95, 184
Weber, Kathleen E., 197
Weber, Paul Arthur, 175
Wedge, Michae l R., 80, 199
Wehrmacher,James P. ,85 ,87, 125, 176
Weidenbach, Paul M., 194
Weidling, Patricia M., 199
Weil, Cheri A., 87, 186
Weil, Donald Neal, 165
Weil, Linda Madeline 186
Weil, Michael Lee, J94
Weiland, Lynn Marie, J95
Weinberg, Ann, 187
Weinberg, Audrey, 187
Weinberg, Davida R. , 165
Weinberg, Leeann H., 188
Weinberg, Linda S., 87, 172, 192
Weiner, Holly, 170, 174
Weinstein, Anita I., 81, 83, 177
Weinstein, Elliot, 171
Weinstock, Susan B., 165
Weir, Charles Robert, 193
Weiss, Alan Louis, 91, 193
Weiss, Ira S., 83, 88, 174
Weiss, Jordan Paul, 189
Weiss, Lee David, J65
Weiss, Robin, 192
We iss, Terry Michael, 100, 192
Weissman, Andrew D., 198
Wellner, Stephen, 171
Wells, Gary M., 178, 202
Wentink , Kenneth Geo., J76
Werner, Carol Jean, 84, 165
Wernikoff, Gail Sue, 94, 180, 182
Wernikoff, Jay T., 81, 172
Wesber, Gail Joan, 195
Westphal, Judith Kay, 79, 100, 196
Westphal, Marianna, 76, 88, 94, 165
Wetmore,Joanell J. , 83, 122, 178
Whaley, William T. , 179
White, Danie l L., 103, 171, 2J2
White, Michael James, 197
White, Robert J., 165
Whitmore, Daniel C., 176, 204
Wible, Peter W. , 188
Wickum, Dale K., 172
Widerquist, Thomas C., 103, 173 212
Wiebe!, Douglas, 188
Wiegman , Robert John, 180, 183
Wielgus, Barbara A. , 199
Wiese, Jeffrey W., J77
Wiese, Sandra Lee, 165
Wiig, Keith Owen, J65
Wiig , Kenneth Morris, 83, 185
Wilke, Kathy L. , 165
Wilkins, Gary H., 175
Willert,Lee, J86
Williams, Cynthia J., 85, 199
Williams, Diane A., 165
Williams , Irene T., 192
Williams, Linda Ann, 198
Williams, Roger B., 165
Williamson, Sharon M. , 26, 165
Wilner, Andrea S., J79
Wilson, Barry Lee, 97, 174, 204
Wilson , Charles Gary, 204, 205
Wilson, Larry F., 85, 87
Wilson, Roger Reid, 183, 204
Wimmer, Daniel J., J65
Wimmer, Margaret Ann, 172
Wimmer, Phyllis Jane, J66
Wineberg, Ronna Iris, 89, J9 7
Wi ner, Robert L. , 192
Winkleman, Larry J., 184, 205
Winograd, Louise C. , J 75
Winslow, Susan C., 87, 173
Wise!, Sarah Louise, J95
Wishnoff, Steve A., 195
Wisniewski, James M., J91
Wisniewski, Wayne T. , 166
Wittek , Warren Ted, 83, 90, J84
Wojakowski, Lois A . , 85, 92, 178
Wold, Andrew Thomas, 173
Waldman, Richard A., J75
Wolf, Gail Ellen
Wolf, Robert H., 174
Wolin, Cheryl Ann, J98
Wolin, Mary Sander, 180, 197
Wolnik, Wayne Walter, 166
Wolter, Richard M., J79
Waltersdorf, Carol A. , 174
Wolz, John Fred, 196
Womer, Bill Richard, 179
Wood, John Charles, 193
Wood, William P. , 166
Woods, Craig M., 84, 85, 87, 125, 166
Wooley, Bruce C., 182
Woolley, Robert F., 166
Work, Carol J., 77, 79, 82, 83 , 166
Worth, April Joy, 181
Worth, Bruce C ., 166
Wozniak, Richard D. , 86, J98
Wright, Paul James, 174, 2 J8
Wright, Sherry Lee, 166
Wu,Jack, 93, J66, 214, 215
Wuchte, Alan, 166
Wulf, Arthur S., 100, J66
Wurmser, Bruce M. , J 73, 204
Wynn,MichaelJ . ,99, J66,208
Wynn, Patricia Anne, 86, J99
Yamaguchi, Peggy, 84, 88, 93
Yamaguchi, Robert H . , J66
Yamaguchi, Tom J., 173
Yanov, Joan Marie, J99
Yanov, Joseph, 196
Yardley, James A . , 97, 166
Yelen, Mitchell A., lOJ , 112, J77
Yohanna , Mark A lan, J98
Yellen, Steven F., 166 , 186
Yohanna, Wilene, 174
Yoshino, Steven Alan, 199
Yoshioka, Dean R., J96
Young, Karen Jane, 176
Young, Mia Elyce, 186
Young, Michael A. , 183
Young, Stephen Fray, 192
Young, Suzam B., 90
Young, Thomas Joseph, 86, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell, 81, 180, J73
Zachary, Cornie J. , J89
Zager, Ronald I. , 88, 94, 97, 99, 166
Zaidler, Laura F., 76, 100, 166
Zaitl en, Richard H., 89, 90, J66
Zaitlen, Warren Lee, J93
Zalesny, Patricia M., J7J
Zaphirio, Peter J. , J66
Zaphiris, Sandra J., J 75
Zar, Mark Steven, 84, 85 , 87, J88
Zehner, Arnold F., J75, 204
Ze id, Alex, 195
Zeitlin, Donna G., 166
Zeitlin, Elliot, 199
Zelienka, John Paul, J97
Zelkowitz, Barbara, J 72
Zemansky, Wynne, 81, 188
Zender, Carolyn S., 96, 179
Zenner, Donna Lee, 20, 125, 166
Zera, Gregory Lynn, 193
Zernone, Leonard T., J98
Zeszutko, Barbara A. , J 7 1
Zielkowitz; Barbara
Ziemianin, Gregory , 167
Zev, Ronald Alan, J89
Ziff, Cynthia, Susan, 195
Zimberoff, Richard L., J94
Zimberoff, Robert, 202
Zimka, Kathleen Mary, J98
Zimmerman, Bonnie S., 79, 174
Zimmerman, Bruce Art, 83, 88
Zimmerman, Gail M., 191
Zimmerman, Glen M., 167, 215
Zimmerman, Hedda, 182
Zimmerman, Linda J. , 88, 136, J67
Zittler, Deborah S . , J22 , J 77
Zlatos, Cynthia S. , J 76
Zl 9tnik, Paul Jay, 180
Zolezzi, Darrell R., 97, J77
Zolkowski, Carol V. , 173
Zukerman, Ilene, 199
Zwigoff, Terry E., J88
�Autographs
�l
�Autographs
\
229
�VJJ/L-7
/?i1JJJUd;/l(fQ_
~DCHJ>) ~~ PL:-ed°-µM
4~9c:;v-f}/J._~~~~-d ~
MYJ~
I
/3o--/:ri!U-U/l.t~1~4f)
230
�-
231
�I
Acknowledgement
fbv~·
It is a last, pleasant obligation to thank all who have contributed to the production
of this book.
Deepest personal thanks go to Faculty Sponsors Mrs. Mary Howell and Mr. William
Geismann, who have selflessly given their time and energy in The Cause. Special thanks
also to Root Studio of Chicago for the photography, and to the Norman King Company, publisher, for the actual printing of the book. To the faculty and administration,
warmest appreciation for their cooperation and indulgence. The last and best thanks
go to the Spectrum Staff, to the people who have done the work and to whom the
credit really belongs.
The debt of gratitude owing on this book can never adequately be paid in words.
The book itself must stand as recompense to all who have made it possible. Hopefully,
it is deserving of that place.
Respectfully,
<f'· !\it Gteenbetg, Editor
Zfi,ll
.b£:3'~6G
PRINTING
PRODUCTION B'
NOR'MAN KING COMPANY
Z.32.
810 W.
HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDGE,
ILLINOIS
�I
y
�/
•
��TENNIS
VARSITY TENNIS SCORES
Niles West's varsity tennis fortunes were a mixture of
successes, bad luck, and disappointment. After an excellent
start which showed victories over all the other teams in the
league, the team dropped by losing three matches in the
final round. It was disappointing for the two teams with
the best league records--Morton West, 9-1, and Niles West,
7-3--to finish second and fourth respectively due to an outmoded scoring system. However, the individual netmen performed commendably: Roger Kaage and Mike Garlich lost
in the doubles finals in three sets, Howard Hartman lost in
the singles finals, and the other representatives all lost in
the second round to theeventualchampion. Theteam amassed
an admirable season record of eight wins and five losses.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
3
2
3
5
5
3
3
1
5
5
0
2
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
LAST ROW: K. Schroeder, S. Kaluzna, R. Kaage, S. Hertzberg, Mr. Keilwasser. FIRST ROW: R. Landes, M. Garlich,
H. Hartman.
' ....
4
2
3
2
0
0
2
2
4
0
0
5
3
�0
. ..
--
e.
•'
!
IAST ROW: D. Spitz, S. Cohen, R. Osney, R. Katz, R. Talent, D. Heilbron, Mr. Hoeppner. FIRST ROW:
S. Cohen, M. Young, P. Zlotnik, D. Levine, L. Soffer, F. Stepen.
The tennis future of Niles West is very bright. The froshsoph squad swept the Des Plaines Valley title, compiling a
9-1 dual meet record and winning the league tournament
13-2. Third singles man Dave Heilbron and both doubles
teams--Spitz and Cohen, Katz and Talent--were league champions. Paul Zlotnik and Rick Osney took runners-up honors
in their singles division.
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
4
5
5
5
4
3
4
5
5
2
5
4
5
5
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
Morton West
Maine East
West Leyden
Proviso West
Lake Forest
WillowbroQ.!c
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
3
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
Ron Landes easily returns an opponent's volley.
3
�TRACK
IAST ROW: G. Goldberg, J.· Horowitz, H. Mangurten, M. RockofT, M. Pepper, J. Lewin, D. Stellas, C. Jones,
E. Ravine, L. Scha-;nber, F. Ra01bert. THIRD ROW: Mr. Meier, Mr. Conway, H. Clark, B. Meyer, R. Schafer,
R. Steele, R. Hoheisel, I'. Gay~on , Mr. Hobinson, Mr. McMahon . .SECOND ROW: D. Kintzel, R. Lee, A.
Hinkle, T. llansen, G. Caracciolo (Captain ), T. Gano, D. Reich erts, P. Giuntoli, G. Prim, J. McMurray .
FRONT ROW: ll. Johnson, W. Przyblski , M. Deters, S. Johnston, F. Walthers.
The outdoor track season showed Niles West's varsity
breaking even in six dual meets, and the frosh-soph only winning one in five.
Individual performers fared much better. In large relay
meets, Rick Schafer consistently high jumped around six
feet, usually placing in the first three finishers . Howie Clark's
strong shot putting placed him high in several meets. Both
boys narrowly missed going to the statewide competition.
Despite their record, the frosh-soph showed considerable
strength in the relays. Young tracksters -- Paul Gaynon,
Phil Giuntoli, and Mike Pepper -- showed fine potential. The
Niles West frosh-soph were always in evidence in every meet.
With a growth in interest, West could provide more winning
track results.
4
' ... and it's Hick Steele In the lead, with Dave Reicherts second .. .'
�Passing the baton is not the easiest part of being
on the track team.
VARSITY TRACK SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
43 1/2 Waukegan
Willowbrook
44
East Leyden
75
Morton West
61
Proviso West
39
West Leyden
59
73 1/2
74
43
57
79
58
FROSH-SOPH TRACK SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
44
20
58
56
13
63
Waukegan
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
74
98
60
62
105
54
Niles West track stars are lined up to begin foot rare.
Niles West athletes look like a drill team as they
take hurdles together.
5
�LAST RO\\': J. Torenko, R. Barclay, K. Kenny, \\I . Galowich, \\/. Hohs, L. Gussis, E. Bruksch, i\1. Levine,
Berger, J. Schmidt. THIRD RO\\/: Coach Anderson, G. Friedman, D. Katz, G. Carniol, It N iedrick, J.
Timmer, \\/. l\osenquist, H. Kreiter, Coach Phipps. SECOND RO\\/: 1-1. Shapiro ( manager ), V. Ferina, J.
erner, A. Landerman (manager ). FIRST RO\\/: S. Solomon ,
Rodman , A. Gaule, G. Lucary, D. Pappas, J. L
R. Goldstein, D. Klipowicz, J. 1ewmark, R. Tho mas, J. Kmety.
J.
BASEBALL
Niles West fields three baseball squads below the varsity
level. During the spring these teams distinguished themselves
and forecast a favorable future.
The junior varsity squad, which consisted of the varsity's
bench strength, was able to win only one of six contests,
with one ending in a tie. Considering the irregular makeup
of the squad, this record is quite admirable. Refinement of
baseball's many skills a nd game spirit were the goals of
this team.
The sophomore nine claimed an overall season record
of eleven wins and eight losses. In league play the sophs
finished third. Two of their losses were administered by the
co-champion. The leading hitters were Norm Katz, Paul Smetana, Dan Hirschtick. and Ron Halpern. Mike Klein led
the mound staff with a 3-1 record and an earned-run average
of 1.69. Again, the leadership of Coach Coyer developed
fundamental talents, those which show so clearly two years
later.
The frosh team ended a long seventeen game campaign
winning all but th ree contests. Coach Bauer again showed
his ability to get the best from his freshmen competitors.
6
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
4
1
11
8
1
6
6
11
2
1
12
1
4
10
1
5
4
Maine East
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Forest View
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Willowbrook
Morton West
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Proviso West
East Leyden
East Leyden
2
5
2
3
2
2
2
1
0
3
3
0
11
1
0
2
0
TOURNAMENT SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
5
3
2
5
2
3
4
3
5
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Glen brook North
East Leyden
Rich East
York
Rockford Boylan
Pekin
Springfield-Griffin
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
6
�IAST ROW: W. Bergles (manager), D. Thomas (manager), A. Stein,
Boor, H. Burkhardt, J. Sideman, R. Halpern, Mr. Coyer. SECO D
ROW: . Katz, B. Burg, R. Torenko, D. Hirschtick, B. N ielsen, L. K illey,
L. Bruksch. FIRST ROW: R. N ied, B. Comyn, P. Smetana, J. Gersten,
M. Klei n.
J.
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
5
8
2
15
8
7
6
18
12
4
0
4
8
1
16
10
9
1
Deerfield
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbard South
Forest View
Glenbard North
East Leyden
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Mount Prospect
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Willowbrook
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
N iles East
Proviso West
4
10
3
4
5
0
3
7
5
2
2
1
5
13
3
6
5
2
4
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
2
1
1
4
9
3
Maine East
Evanston
Proviso West
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Evanston
3
2
1
10
5
10
IAST ROW: J. Nathan, B. Perlow, S. Schirmer, G. Timmings, J. Morten, W. Madden, W. Oppice, R. Bassuk.
THIRD ROW: Mr. Rooney, T. Buns, S. Lande, W. Gartner,
G. Zera, J. Zelienke, D. McAvort (manager), Mr. Bauer,
SECOND ROW: . E. Linn, S. }enetten, P. Shandling, J.
Thornton, J. Kornelly, R. Rosenquist, R. Mohn, J. Schurman. FIRST ROW: E. Greenberg, M. Lieberman, R. Robbins, J. Rosmarin, A. Nusinow, G. Endo.
FRESHMAN BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
8
12
4
10
12
0
4
5
5
3
6
8
5
6
16
11
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Forest View
Glen brook North
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Proviso West
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
Niles East
3
3
6
2
0
7
3
0
6
2
1
0
3
3
5
2
1
�The smiles of Dr. Mannas and Coach Phipps reflect their pride
status.
in
the varsity baseball team's state runner-up
Roger Thomas hits a long drive in one of the regular
season baseball games.
Niles West's biggest athletic success of the
year came from the varsity baseball nine. Coach
Jim Phipps' veteran squad advanced through
a tough 26-game schedule directly to the state
finals. Led by Ed Bruksch, voted the most
valuable player in the state tournament, Jim
Schnidt, and John Kmety, this team displayed
a balanced attack, strong defense, and excellent clutch pitching.
The varsity won the Des Plaines Valley title
with a 12-4 record. Having won the conference,
the team advanced through the district, the
sectional, and the regional tournaments, winning six straight games, four in shutouts. Traveling to Peoria, the team won its first all-state
contest over Rockford Boylan on a Kmety
shut-out. The second was a narrow 3-2 victory
over Pekin. Then came the championship clash.
With a 5-2 lead over Springfield Griffin,
N iles West's defense temporarily collapsed, and
this, coupled with one successful hit by the
opposite team, led to a frustrating 6-5 defeat.
Despite this defeat, hundreds of people turned
out to give an enthusiastic welcome to the team
when it came home that night.
�GOLF
Again Coach Jack Fabri' s golfers swept
to a victorious campaign. The 1964 varsity was undefeated in twelve dual
matches, extending its streak to 23
straight victories. As a result of its fine
veteran strength and enthusiastic coaching, the linksters won the Des Plaines
Valley Conference title and placed a close
second in the State District Meet. Individually, the trio of John Bell, Dick Daiberl, and Mike Wynn led the assault,
each having a season average in the
high 70's. Captain John Bell was chosen
the most valuable player, and he can
now be considered one of N iles West's
finest sports performers.
The performance of the frosh-soph
golfers predicted the continuation of a
strong golf tradition. Coach Mike Basrak's team compiled a perfect 12-0 record, winning the league championship
and finishing second in the conference
meet.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Murlas, D.
DorulT, J. McKay, H . Katz, M. Bar·
nett.
FRESHMAN- SOPHOMORE
GOLF SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
176
195
163
339
175
267
329
350
350
166
330
327
Proviso West
Maine East
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
Niles East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton We~t
Will ow brook
186
202
222
391
190
277
364
x
522
188
490
342
IAST ROW: Mr. Fabri, G. Stem, M. Wynn, J. Bell, S. Rubin, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: G. Carlson, It Daiberl, G. Lenzen.
VARSITY GOLF SCORES
N iles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
161
144
318
317
165
316
Maine East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
175
151
335
329
176
343
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
316
3 18
322
151
312
309
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
N iles East
Willowbrook
336
325
331
166
334
354
9
�"MUSIC MAN"
"Seventy-Six Trombones" led the parade into the auditorium of Niles West. This year, the talents of several departments and literally hundreds of students went into the making
of a successful and well-done production, "The Music Man".
As Professor Harold Hill, who comes to River City, Iowa ,
to cheat the townspeople, Murray Moss and Lee Miller performed lead roles in the double-cast production. In the play,
Marian the Librarian (portrayed by Harriet Sherman and
Amy Gabriel on Saturday and Friday nights respectively)
meets Professor Hill, falls in love with him, and leads him
to a better way of life.
That was the basic plot of this year's "Music Man" production. Embellished with songs, dancing, humor, and pathos,
it provided rewarding entertainment for the crowds that
filled the a uditorium for both performances.
As Professor Harold Hill and Marian the Librarian, Lee Miller
and Amy Gabriel sing "'Til Tbere Was You'.
The "Grecian Urns" of River City, Iowa are the epitome of artistic
expression.
10
Donn Pearlman as Mayor Shinn and Sandra Shiner as his wife
Eulalie, shown here with Amy Gabriel, provided much of the
hulno~ of ' Music Man".
�Marian politely rejects her brother Winthrop's suggestion that
she view his worm collection.
The dance chorus assumes a picturesque pose for
the "Music Man" aud ience.
Exhausted and happy crew members proudly view the success of
the production they put together.
II
�SCIENCE FAIR
l
l
Some of the 2500 science fair visitors study projects on display
in the Niles \Vest cafeteria.
The world is waiting eagerly for scientific advancement. If this sounds frightening, the titles of
this year's projects---"P-Fluroaniline Boron Trifluoride", "Differentiation of Mammalian Species by Disc
Electrophoretic Analysis of Blood Serum Proteins",
and so on--are even more so. However, the high level
of the Niles West projects reveals not only that a
great deal of work was done, but that a great amount
of knowledge was used.
The Niles West science fair was held this spring.
The finest projects from various science classes were
displayed, and over 2500 people attended the fair.
Of these projects, the best were entered in the District
Science Exposition. First-place winners there travelled to the University of Illinois at Urbana for the
state contest.
There Niles West was extremely successful again.
With forty-four projects competing, Niles West had
twice as many entries as the next highest school.
And Niles took top state awards, winning more
"Outstanding" and "First Place" awards than any
other school.
12.
A typical science project, incomprehensible to the layman, which
won an ' outstanding' award in Illinois State competition.
�l GEOF DEFLECT O~
I03 C
M
Mark Harris proudly displays his
project on "Universal Gravitation-The Cavendish Experiment", winner
of an "outstanding" state award.
Consulting their catalogues are two
puzzled science fair visitors, who are
studying one of the 250 projects entered this year.
l'OSSllll.R 'l'lll\Olll~s
1 TllAlll r
Jtlt•»
O);"tla:K
lll. l)'Tau: 1TT MltUllUlf:JI
OJ:TllJtK
l' ll l!f
rJtOlll
WATl'lf
Al!Jlll l'tnlll'.U.
O:li:Y~·l:JI
)VIV .U'l' l' l l!aATl! \'l'.AlllT
2 'llUt
1111MA1' 1· 1:i. 1 •
•1:J1l'OJ1•
•ro x1:lft'l: ra.1:c: ,•1oucn"'
\\'II.I.
!llMl•, t~ OMM1tlll:Wit 4..-0
ui:Ar ·i• •1•11 1:1.1:•~1·Mto' n'Y1
lll\!11111.1.'lll llCltll-ATts 'l' IU:Y
)ollllll''
:-U:T1\11llLr\.'I
f ,.•al1on ol
IU~S
l.•not.l>,.odud11m
011-.d Mr,.lo.11r.,"t:t1I
~
~
Still another "outstanding" state award
was presented to Robert Gordon. Four
other Niles \Vest students received
this award, and there were a lso sixteen local state "first p lace" winners.
13
�SPRING FAIR
The place was Niles West. The mood
was spring--spring pastels, springtime,
and the magic of this year's G.A.A.sponsored Turnabout dance, "Spring
Fair".
For this dance, the only one of its kind
all year, the girls "do the asking". It is
a true turnabout dance, for the girls are
expected to buy the bids and find dates
themselves. However, they were rewarded
this year by an enjoyable evening and a
"moment of springtime" provided by
G.A.A.
Couples gather in the gymnasium, ignoring the decorations which
were painstakingly made by G.A.A. members.
"The Ill Winds blow good" at the G.A.A. Turnabout Dance.
Josie Hoflberg and Paul Helford share the excitement of the year's
first spring carnival.
�PORT OF ENTRY
This year's modern dance show, held in May, provided
unusual and colorful entertainment. Presented by the girls
in Orchesis, the program was called "Port of Entry" and had
an international theme. Dances were set in such varied places
as Paris, Spain, China, and India. Some of the more talented
Orchesis members performed solo as well as group numbers.
Much research was done to make the world background
authentic and interesting. The production itself was unified
by a narration beginning in America, traveling across the
Atlantic a nd to Asia, a nd returning to New York City.
Merle Hilfman, having subdued Steve
Waller, wonders what her next step
should be.
Art as interpreted by mem hers of the
modern dance dub.
I
I
I
i
'
••
t
"! •
8
Poise a nd coordination were exhibited by this year's Orcbesis
members.
Around the world in 80 minutes-Orcbesis members capture the spirit
of the Orient.
15
�NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INITIATION
Scholarship, leadership , character, and service. These are
four qualities of the ideal student; and the Niles West chapter
of the National Honor Society tries to include students who
fit this description. Both juniors and seniors were inducted
at this year's National Honor Society initiation.
The program itself consisted of speeches, a prncession of
the members , and candlelighting ceremony. Only juniors
and seniors who were not a dmitted, as well as interested
adults, were allowed to attend.
Not only do National Honor Society members have to
have academic ability; many also have a record of service
to the school.
The sparkle of candlelig ht and the solemn expressions of
the inductees reflect the dignity and excitement of the occasion.
16
LAST ROW: D . Lipman, A. Karlin , R. Bulster, R. Sterner, J. Kliphardt, J. Tunkl ,
C. Chang, P. Van Eikern , J. Myles, S. Grigg, C. Murlas, J. Yardley, A. Warrus,
N. Tani, 1\1. Westphal, H . Thompson, C. Alport, D. Chikaraishi, H. Waldman,
C. Van Dusen, R. Zager. FOURTH ROW: A. Guba, K. Lencho, M. Silvert, W.
Rosenquist, R. Levin, D. Smith, J. Timmer, G. Meszaros, J. Conrad, J. Peters, J.
\Vu, S. 1\lermel, V: Sokolov, J. Warren, R. Daiberl. THIRD ROW: L. Weiss, M.
Wynn , It Williams, J. Futransky, B. Bolnick, C. Bass, B. Elden, R. elson,
G. Peterson, S. Horwitz, M. Harris, S. Greenman, S. Spitz, D. Bantz, L. Metnick,
R. Bader, R. lloheisel. SECOND ROW: N. Doyle, J. DeLove, J. Dorfman, J.
Anderson, N. Karch,]. Foster, C. Szababy, L. Fredrickson, B. Kuhn, M. Fried,
S. Shiner, K. Moyes. FIHST ROW: Miss Morrison (Sponsor), S. Hoheisel, R.
J\Iedak, S. Albert, S. Gilbert, B. Konopka, J. Franklin, E. Ettinger,]. Kerstetter,
J. Ryden, I. Krause, L. Seligman, M. Kurian, N. Grauman, B. Berlin, C. Llnick,
S. Andrews, C. Faintuch, Dr. Mannos.
�Students sta nd to receive their bronze keys.
ACADEMIC AWARDS
It is not true that Niles North will be built entirely from
sets of the "Great Books" won by our school's "It's Academic" teams. Nor is it true that so many students were
seated on the gym floor to receive awards at this year's
academic assembly that there was no one in the audience.
However, the success of these events is typical of Niles
West's scholastic success in general.
This year's academic team followed up last year's Grand
Championship team, winning two of the televised contests
and being narrowly defeated in a semi-final playoff round.
Scholastic achievement was also rewarded in a special
assembly this spring, in which over thirteen per cent of the
student body took part. These students received Gold,
Silver, and Bronze Keys, and White and Scarlet Certificates, as recognition of academic achievement. Department
awards were also presented.
In the NBC- TV studio before an "It's Academic' program, Mr.
Brufke discusses the coming contest with team members Jim
Futransky, Al Karlin, and Sue Grigg, and alternates Doug Upman
and Ron Uindes.
17
�At their coronation, the glamorous Prom King and Queen, Peter Tortorice and Donna Uleck, are surrounded
by the members of their court: Tom Pfaff and Sharry Rugendorf, and Nancy Doyle and Ron Zager. Sue
Rask, prom decoration chairman, looks out happily.
FANT ASIE EN VIEUX
CARRE
/
The excitement of New Orleans' Old Quarter came to life
on the night of Niles West's prom, "Fantasie en Vieux Carre".
Providing a focal point for the evening was an a uthentic
Mardi Gras float, surrounded by such famous landmarks
as "Antoine's", and "Tujacques". Couples dancing to the music
of Tony Martel's band were caught up in the holiday atmosphere of New Orleans.
The crowning of Prom King and Queen Peter Tortorice
and Donna Uleck added a truly unique note to the evening.
After the dance, promgoers traveled to various Chicago area
night spots to complete a memorable "Fantasie en Vieux
Carre'.
18
�19
�SENIOR BRUNCH
The day before graduation, the class of 1964 congregated for the last time. The occasion was the yearly Senior
Brunch and graduation practice. In a dress rehearsal for
the "big day", seniors, wearing their caps and gowns, paraded around the gym and football field, and then visited the
cafeteria for the final time. There, they enjoyed a combination
of breakfast, lunch, and "after-dinner" speeches. For the moment, the seniors were still a unit that belonged to the school.
•
~
/~ '
~
'
-
~
L
~·
At the mo ment, the food is the most important thing of all
to these senior girls.
Fran Garfield's interest in graduation rehearsal is obvious.
The faces of students a t graduation rehearsal display their
"intense" concentration.
20
The final issue of the West Word, distributed at the Senior
Brunch, contained the traditional Senior Survey.
�GRADUATION
In theory, graduation is more of a "commencement" than
an ending. But as far as Niles West is concerned, graduation is final. As the class of 1964 marched across the decorated football field in the school's first outd oor commencement,
their high school era was ending.
But the thoughts of the graduates were not on the brightness of either the future or the past. There were too many
trivial concerns to occupy them--walking and sitting gracefully, accepting their diplomas in the correct manner, keeping
their gold, red, and white tassels from blowing in their faces.
Only afterwards could the seniors reflect that in a few hours
a period of their lives had passed. While, as commencement
speakers traditionally say, "The world was theirs", Niles
West no longer was .
Administration, faculty, g raduates, friends, relatives,
orch estra members, a nd other assorted vi sitors watch
the g ra dua tion ceremonies.
..
.·
Gradua tes cross the burning sands.
21
�Senior Section corrections for SPECTRUM'64
Jack Bookwalle1
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Musicale 3,4;
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Tennis 1.
Barry Derman
Spring Play 1,2 , Stage Manager 2; Fall Play 1,2,3, Stage Manager 2, Technical Director 3; Redskins ' Revue, Technical Director 2; Musicale, Technical
Director 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Ili-Y 1.
Pau/ Hai11
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Band Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Redskins' Revue 4 ; Scholastic Art Award
2,4.
Michael Head
Science Fair 1,2 ,3, District 1,2, State 1,2, Second Place 1,2; Musicale Crew
3,4, Co-Stage Manager 4; Fall Play 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4.
22
Jauel Ku/f r
e
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4,
Assistant Orum Major 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pins 4; Orchestra
3,4, Letter 3; G..\.A. 3,4, Pin 3, Minor "N" 4.
Pamela Pta11ge
Bronze Key 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; German Club 1,2, Treasurer; Pep Club 1;
s.s.o. 4.
Rober/ While
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
On page 165 of '64 Spectrum, the sixth senior should be identified as Robert
E . Weinberg not Keith 0. Wilg.
�INDEX
Albert, Sharon, 18
Alport, Carolyn, 18
Anderson, Judith, 18
Andrews, Susan, 18
Bader, Robert, 18
Bantz, David, 18
Barclay, Richard, 6
Barnett, Mark, 9
Bass, Charles, 18
Bassuk, Richard, 7
Bell, John, 9
Berg, Kevin, 7
Berger, James, 6
Bergles, William, 7
Berlin, Barbara, 18
Bolnick, Bruce, 18
Boor, John, 7
Bruksch, Edward, 6
Bruksch, Lawrence, 7
Bulster, Robert, 18
Buns, Thomas, 7
Burkhardt, Henry, 7
Caracciolo, George, 4
Carlson, Gary, 9
Carniol, Glenn, 6
Chang, Charles, 18
Chikaraishi, Dona, 18
Clark, Howard, 4
Cohen, Steven, 3
Cohen, Stuart, 3
Comyn, Robert, 7
Conrad, Jon, 18
Daiberl, Richard, 9, 18
DeLove, Judith, 18
Deters, Roy, 4
Dorfman, Judith, 18
Doruff, Donald, 9
Doyle, Nancy, 18, 20
Elden, Barry, 18
Endo, Gary, 7
Ettinger, Esther, 18
Faintuch, Cheryl, 18
Ferina, Vincent, 6
Foster, Joanne, 18
Franklin, Janice, 18
Fredrickson, Lin, 18
Fried, Miriam, 18
Friedman, Gary, 6
Futransky, James, 18, 19
Gabriel, Amelia, 10
Galowitch, Werner, 6
Gano, Terry, 4
Garfield, Frances, 22
Garlich, Michael, 2
Gartner, William, 7
Gaule, Alan, 6
Gaynon, Paul, 4
Gersten, Jeffrey, 7
Gilbert, Susan, 18
Giuntoli, Philip, 4
Goldberg, George, 4
Goldstein, Robert, 6
Gordon, Robert, 15
Grauman, Nancy, 18
Greenberg, Edward, 7
Greenman, Steven, 18
Grigg, Susan, 18, 19
Guba, Alexander, 18
Gussis, Lloyd, 6
Halpern, Ronald, 7
Hansen, Thomas, 4
Harris, Mark, 18, 15
Hartman, Howard, 2
Heilbron, David, 3
l lelford, Paul, 16
Hertzberg, Stuart, 2
Hilfman, Merle, 17
Hinkle, Alan, 4
Hirschtick, Daniel, 7
HofTberg, Josephine, 16
Hoheisel, Randy, 4, 18
Hoheisel, Sharon, 18
Hohs, William, 6
Horwitz, Judd, 4
Horwitz, Steven, 18
Jenetten, Steve, 7
Johnson, Robert, 4
Johnston, Steven, 4
Kaage, Roger, 2
Kaluzna, Scott, 2
Karch, Nancy, 18
Ka rlin, Allan, 18, 19
Katz, David, 6
Katz, Howard, 9
Katz, Norman, 7
Katz, Robert, 3
Kenney, Kerry, 6
Kerstetter, Judy, 18
Killey, Lyle, 7
Kintzel, Dennis, 4
Klein, Michael, 7
Kliphardt, Janis, 18
Klipowicz, Donald, 6
Kmety, John, 6
Konopke, Elizabeth, 18
Kornelly, James, 7
Krause, Ila, 18
Kreiter, Fredric, 6
Kuhn, Barbara, 18
Kurian, Marcia, 18
Lande, Steven, 7
Landerman, Allen, 6
Landes, Ronald, 2, 3, 19
Lee, Robert, 4
Lencho, Keith, 18
Lenzen, Glenn, 9
Lerner, Jeffrey, 6
Levin, Robert, 18
Levine, David, 3
Levine, Michael, 6
Lewin, John, 4
Lieberman, Mark, 7
Unick, Charlene, 18
Linn, Edward, 7
Upman, Douglas, 18, 19
Lucary, Gary, 6
McAvory, Daniel, 7
McKay, James, 9
McMurray, John, 4
Madden, William, 7
Mangurten, Jloward, 4
Medak, Ruth, 18
Menne!, Scott, 18
Meszaros, Gary, 18
Melnick, Larry, 18
Meyer, Bruce, 4
Miller, Lee, 10
Mohn, Robert, 7
Morton, J ames, 7
Moyes, Kathleen, 18
Murlas, Christopher, 9, 18
Murlas, Jonathan, 9
Myles, Janet, 18
Nathan, John, 7
Nelson, Russell, 18
Newmark, Jeffrey, 6
Nied, Ronald, 7
Niedrich, Robert, 6
N ielsep, Robert, 7
Nuslnow, Alan, 7
Oppice, Harold, 7
Osney, Richard, 3
Pappas, David, 6
Pearlman, Donn, 10
Pepper, Michael, 4
Perlow, Burton, 7
Peters, John, 18
Peterson, Gordon, 18
Pfaff, Thomas, 20
Prim, Gary, 4
Przyblski, William, 4
Rambert, Fred, 4
Ravine, Edward, 4
Reicherts, David, 4
Robbins, Ralph, 7
Rockoff, Michael, 4
Rodman, Jerry, 6
Rosenquist, Richard, 7
Rosenquist, William, 6, 18
Rosmarin, Irwin, 7
Rubin, Steven, 9
Rugendorf, Sharry, 20
Ryden, Jo Anne, 18
Schafer, Richard, 4
Schamber, Gary, 4
Schirmer, Walter, 7
Schnidt, James, 6
Schroeder, Keith, 2
Schuman, Jeffrey, 7
Seligman, !Aura, 18
Shandling, Paul, 7
Shapiro, Howard, 6
Shiner, Sandra, 10, 18
Sideman, Jerry, 7
Silvert, Mark, 18
Smetana, Paul, 7
Smith, Dennis, 18
Soffer, Lewis, 3
Sokolov, Vladimir, 18
Solomon, Steven, 6
Spitz, David, 3
Spitz, Steven, 18
Steele, Richard, 4
Stein, Arnold, 7
Stellas, Dean, 4
Stemer, Rosalie, 18
Stepen, Fred, 3
Stern. George, 9
Szababy, Clara, 18
Talent, Robert, 3
Tani, Na ncy, 18
Thomas, Daniel, 7
Thomas, Roger, 6, 8
Thompson, Holly, 18
Thornton, Scott, 7
Timmer, John, 6, 18
Timmings, George, 7
Torenko, James, 6
Torenko, Ronald, 7
Tortorice, Peter, 20
Tunkl, Judith, 18
Uleck, Donna, 20
Van Duesen, Cynthia, 18
Van Eikern, Paul, 18
Waldman, Hannah, 18
Waller, Steven, 17
Walthers, Francis, 4
Warren, Jeffrey, 18
Warrus, Audrey, 18
Weiss, Lee, 18
Westphal, Marianna, 18
Williams, Roger, 18
Wu, Jack, 18
Wynn, Micl1ael, 9, 18
Yardley, James, 18
Young, Michael, 3
Zager, Ronald, 18, 20
Zera, Gregory, 7
Zelienka, John, 7
Zlotnik, Paul, 3
23
�24
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '64; Volume III
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1964
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greenberg, D. M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/70a70e4b1da9149cb25e9c2185379c1c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JCJR2xiU0pFV34YjTU2yAjc1Sdog-M2OhZZ3GtjuTTQ3ogcoy5rCdosiN%7E884geZLFinp1wdeOAPLkeB81xYFlA2Gc7jjoB5xvxSnjMM1uIEQtqwNQwXAuhP9Ak3ucT80HX9fCqNipFFYlgaITpy--fSCdD4NCiA6SwwYUUd7JN%7EbseqETnAfnkgVT9UqpfaAJtWgQU25cv9fdiwn26Fdym5aEFL9l%7ECkv9RpJaYW4wLLn%7ErChfGysnomn3%7E-1BSeTYHLr0oDiGeIxqfuLQNBwtUgbpyPjQ3mFSraUQrAPPmLjLVS0RmxftDLy%7EK4U1QCZ8LoVq43rrr7uFAafyyWQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
952da8c9512fd247f95f59632255049d
PDF Text
Text
,/
, ..
·'
.
I''
~'
,.
"
"
-
....,
.
..
..
j~
•
·~
;;~
, '
:" =-"\
''
•_)
'
'
·,
,,~~,:
......
..·... ,
.:,..
>
~
.:
. . .:l•
0·
\"'" .
l
..l
:~'
~
-_ft"_..
..
..
.
.....
~-;.4'
'··
"'
...
,•
~.
I·
..
•..
,\
'
-~
.
,,,.,..
,..
~~f:
._~
,,
<r~~:f.!
•.,
.,
.'
,.
·~·.
.rP~
ectr·u ~
.
-
.... -.."!t:':.~.::':!.._1 ....-::., .. .-... ·-,
SKO~Kl . E PUBLLC.~ LIBRARY .
.
',·I
.. l
j
:r-
•
-?~
REFERENCE BOOK
,;
'
~°:.:J::
;:"'!
_,
't~
FROM
-.
�for Refere nee
��.... -~'
·
~----~~~~~~~~-~~~·
\,I-"' ~r"·
)f
~f
.
... ·.. ;
:\~ . ~·
•,l..~
·•.
.. ...;..}
~
�71
,
I
I
SK.OKI& PUBLIC UBRARY
�/5- _().
3'1 ') 1 'b I
f) I
<_u ?,,,/
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMIC . . . . . . . . . . . 15
FACULTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . 68
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . .. . . 100
SENIORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . 116
UNDERCLASS . . . . . . . . . 143
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . 174
INDEX ... . .... . .... . 194
2
��Spectrum 1963
~
(
��- - --
�ACADEMIC
7
�. ADMINISTRATION
8
��ACTIVITIES
Let's play, too! Let's sing, lead,
write, teach, think, and speak!
Let's act, dance, type, swim, paint!
but let's do it together, please!
Oh yes, we know we'll gain this way,
and we care.
We know others will like what we do,
and we care
But for ourselves, no apologies, if all we do
is enjoy.
10
�11
�(
�SPORTS
13
��ACADEMIC
Now the academic in its many formsOnce, academic meant McGuffey readers;
to some it still does.
But the concept is not static; here
the academics of the moment
are captured.
15
��It 's a r ace against the accelerator s a s Lind a Roberts
and Ho ben Anderson strive to increase th eir r eading
speed.
ENGLISH
Communications - both written and oral - are some of the
most valuable skills of mankind . Ancient man is viewed through
written records, and present day problems are discussed and
solved through oral as well as written communications.
To improve the students communication skills, grammar and
other fundamentals a r e emphasized in the English classes.
Literature, that "investment of genius which pays dividends to
all subsequent times," is discussed in the required courses as
well as the English Literature classes.
In courses such as Creative Writing and Journalism, extra
emphasis is placed upon the developinent of the students' individual literary talents. Lay readers.are employed in these, as in
all other, English courses, to help the teacher in correcting
the papers.
Speech and Dramatics a re also offered at West. These
courses enable the students to study the talents of others while
developing their own proficiency.
Thus, students at West become familiar with the techniques
by which their communication skills can be more fully developed.
"Every man has a right to utter what he thinks
truth .. .. '
................Samuel Johnson
17
��Vis ions of medieva l castles and ancient splendor
occupy Kenneth Krone as he read s the hi story o f
distant lands.
SOCIAL STUDIES
"How a bn orm a l am !?" w.onders Carol Friedman
as she puzzles over her illlerpretation ofthe Ro rschach
ink blot test in Psychology.
Ancient empires a nd modern societies are contrasted in
va riou s Social Studies classes at West. In prep aration for the
future, freshmen explore the non-western civilizations, while
upperclassmen study United States History and Political Science.
Students may select further studies in such courses as World
History, Latin American History, Modern European History,
Psychology, Sociology, and Family Living.
Each course is designed to develop the student's insight into
today's complex society and to prepare him for adult, civic
responsibilities.
'
Irawat i Batangta ris, for eig n exchange student fr om
Indo nesia, effectively aids Non-Western Civ ilizatio n
students in their understanding of other cultu res.
'
19
�The hands dissecting the perch today may well be
the hands operating on the patient tomorrow.
In the chemistry lab, Ronald Hoffman, Earl I loffenberg, Sharon Larson, and Carol Kasper experiment
intently with the composition of oxygen.
SCIENCE
Test tubes, dissections, and chemical reactions may well serve as reminders of
physical and biological studies to many
science students at Niles West. All of the
courses offered are designed to make science
an interesting subject for students.
Opportunity for those students who strive
to obtain knowledge of scientific facts is
scarcely limited by a lack of equipped laboratories and modern facilities.
Courses vary from those designed to
familiarize students with natural life functions
to those which assist students seeking professions in science.
2.0
A magical world is discovered through the microscope by Joan Clauson and 13arry Gold as they
pursue their study of bacteria.
��MATHEMATICS
Mathematics, ever-increasing in importance, has been given extended emphasis at
Niles West. The mathematics program including instruction in both basic and advanced
concepts, thus accommodates the needs of every student.
The Mathematics Department prepares students to meet everday math successfully,
while it offers advanced instruction to those wishing to excel in this field. Advanced
courses in Math Analysis and Calculus, as well as basic instruction in General Math,
Algebra,and Geometry, are offered.
Students gain an opportunity to increase their reasoning power and to become prepared for future math needs through the study of mathematics.
Abraha m Lev and Mardell McMahon explain their
graphing of a functional hyperbola to Kathleen
Moyes and the rest of their second-year Algebra
class.
zz
�D:wid Gorenstein, his s hadow reflecting his intense
concentration, calculates the volume of a cube on
the board in APP Math.
Jerold Klein finds that the intricacies of a threedimensional geometric form can be quite perplexing
in Solid Geometry .
.... ....
�lly reading current Germ an magazines, the study
of languages is enlivened for Allan Silverstein, Henry
Thiemann, and James Yardley.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Pax, Paix, Paz -- peace can be said in many ways. Students, through the study of
foreign languages, have the opportunity to become the future leaders in our struggle
towards peace.
The foreign language program includes instruction in French, Spanish, Latin, Russian,
and German. These classes, combining language comprehension with a study of the
country's culture and customs, thus present the student with a realistic approach.
To aid the foreign language student in verbal comprehension, there is a modern
language laboratory, complete with individual tape recorders, soundproof booths, and
earphones. This system, a revolution in the teaching of foreign languages, has proved
more efficient than the traditional textbook method.
Through these means the student learns and masters such important words as peace.
"Egredere a liquando ex urba!' Ted Forsberg, as
Cicero, demands of Marc Lane, the traitorous Catiline, as Roman senators, Merrily Herman a nd Judy
DeLove, watch.
24
�0
�Useful both in a future career and in future education, essential typing skills are developed by Diane
Wasserman.
Secretarial, clerical, and commercial -- careers in these fields of business will be
sought by m.any Niles West graduates. The Niles West Business Education Department
offers· many courses designed to prepare students for this future.
Exploration in both the basic and the more specialized aspects of business education
is available. Students may select such fields of study as advertising, business mathematics, clerical practices, bookkeeping, and salesmanship. Instruction in typing and shorthand, so valuable to all students, is also offered.
2.6
�BUSINESS EDUCATION
By working with variou s office machines, Karen
Nord gains insight and understand ing of the clerical
skills necessary for today's business world.
ZLXKQPN H --------Whoops! Efficiency a nd accuracy
are acquired only through diligent practice and error,
as Linda Guinand and Starr Vavrinek discO\·er,
while working on the keyboard.
�HOME AND IN
\\'orking with a confident manner, Dennis Herkert
seems sure tha t he can repair the trouble in his
engine.
As the motor purrs softly and the gears turn rapidly,
Elliot Davidow know the motor tun e-up is complete.
\Vith patient effort and intense concentration, J a mes
Adams works on his project with the lathe for wood
shop.
28
�DUSTRIAL ARTS
For futu.re Betty Crockers and Thomas
Edisons, the Home and Industrial Arts Departments offer a great deal of opportunity.
Modern facilities and well-trained teachers
assist the student who desires to learn home
or industrial arts.
Girls may explore the various phases of
cooking, sewing, and household management, so valuable to them in the future.
Industrialization, so important in our
twentieth century society, is studied by boys
in the industrial arts courses. They have
the opportunity to investigate the general
areas of industrial drawing, printing, auto
mechanics, architectural drawing, woods, and
electricity.
Jan is Smigiel, Judith Erickson, and Joan Nakayama
learn from Miss Alice Line the beautiful and practical
art of flower-arran~ing to decorate their own tables.
Because fash ion determines hem length, J oy Hegin
assures J oan Klaveter that her dress will be in style.
�FINE ARTS
Appreciation of the arts is necessary in every well-rounded individual. Niles West
recognizes this and gears its program accordingly. Each student is offered courses in
which he may learn appreciation while developing his skills.
Self-expression and imagination are developed by the student taking the drama
course. This course allows him to explore the history of the theater while mastering
various acting techniques.
Art students obtain a valuable background while mastering the basic skills of drawing and sculpturing. Well-equipped art laboratories enable the student to experiment in
any media.
Both vocal and instrumental instruction are offered to those interested in the field
of 111 usic. A course in music theory was added to the curriculum this year.
Instruction in the fields of drama, art, and music provides the student with valuable
insight into the fine arts, which contributes to the culture of our nation.
�The joy of music is realized by J ohn i\rpan and
Patricia Batema n as they sin g to the acco mpaniment of Linda Nelson.
In their portrayal of a menagerie, Drama students,
Joan Nakayama, Rita Lisser, and Susan Dolnick,
appear obviously surprised on the stage, whileMartin
Lynch apparently maintains hb composure in the
crisis.
Round a nd round goes the pottery wheel as Mary
Ann Minnerath sculptures her vase.
31
��BOYS'
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Good sportsmanship, physical fitness, and
appreciation for athletic activity are encouraged by the Boys' Physical Education Department.
Instruction in such sports as football,
baseball, swimming,and wrestling is offered
~ the students. Through these and other
activities, West boys become familiar with
fundamental skills which can be applied to
numerous sports. Classes requiring active
physical participation are supplemented by
such classroom courses as First Aid.
The boys' physical education program
at West is on a high level, thus enabling
students to benefit greatly from the many
activities available.
Jc!Trey
l'olon, realizing that two of his classmates
are "spotting' for prot<.'Ction, performs skillfull y on
the parallel bars.
'Here it comes!' Bill Timmer readies himself to
return !he ball smashed over the net by Gale Carlson, as his teammate, Howard Bolnick, watches.
"Only 200 more to go' seems to be the thought of
these boys doing their endless calisthenics.
�SPLASH! Precision + practice= perfection.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Intelligent attitudes and genuine interests
toward exercise and health and safety practices are encouraged in the girls' physical
education program. Through both recreational a nd classroom instruction, the girls
are taught the importance of a properly
functioning body.
Classes in modern dance and fundamentals of movement help the individual to
develop balance, grace, and poise.
Sportsmanship and teamwork receive emphasis in competitive sports offered to the
girls. These activities include instruction in
volleyball, field hockey, basketball, and softball. Swimming courses enable the individuals
to improve co-ordination while learning
water skills.
Classroom instruction in health and firstaid is a lso offered to the girls.
Upperclassmen are allowed to participate
in the newly formed leaders program, through
which they learn instruction techniques as
well as the basic skills.
While watching for safety, Sue Vnrney admires the
poise and skill exhibited by Barbara Abbott on the
balance bar.
Sheer exhilaration is experienced by Sue Vraney as
she vaults over the side-horse.
�Drivo-trainers, a simulated means of acquiring
manual experience, prepare students fo r actual
driving situations.
DRIVER EDUCATION
In an effort to instill the importance of safe driving habits in the minds of the
students, Niles West offers a three phase course in Driver Education.
Phases of this course include classroom study, drivo-training, and behind-the-wheel
practice. The classroom study teaches driving rules and signs of the road; drivotraining gives experience in actual driving situations through movies; behind-the-wheel
allows the student to drive in traffic.
Through these divisions, West st 1dents become familiar with daily driving situations
and are given the opportunity to learn skills which prepare them for licensed driving.
1
Confidence that can be gained in the classroom will
help to give Gary Frantz adeptness on the road.
35
��ADMINISTRATION
AND FACULTY
37
�SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Administr ative ability seems to be a significant characteristic of Dr. Clyde Parker,
Niles Township High School Superintendent.
Dr. Parker's impressive career began in -Duggan, Indiana, where he served as a
high school history instructor. Since that time, Dr. Parker has assumed the position
of High School Superintendent of various midwest high schools inclu ding school systems in Wash in gton , Indiana; Moline, Illinoi s; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. He now
serves as vice-president of School Administrators.
H aving taught courses in school ad ministr ation and philosophy of ed ucation at
Indiana University a nd Augustana College, Dr. Parker is well su ited for his position
in Niles Township. His experience in high school admin istration is extremely evident
in the fine r ecords set by the Niles Township High Schools under his supervision.
38
�CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, Assistant Superintendent in Charge
of Curriculum a nd instruction, is responsible for the school's
academic program.
Establishing school curriculum is the major task of the
Central Administration. This office is responsible for keeping
courses at both Niles Township High Schools in keeping with
a high standard. They also maintain the needed communication
and consultation between East ana West divisions.
Students at both high schools are fortunate in having such
competent and experienced men guiding their high school careers.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, plays a
valuable role in maintaining administrative services.
�40
D.
�Scanning the latest editions, Dr. i\lannos takes an
active part in academic life at Niles \Vest.
WEST DIVISION PRINCIPAL
A red vest and hearty words of school spirit characterize Dr.
Nicholas T. Mannos, principal of Niles West. As principal, he
has the over-all responsibility of promoting a good studentteacher relationship. Aided by a subordinate group of class
level administrators, he upholds school policy. Dr. Mannos'
enthusiastic manner sets an example of leadership, friendship,
understanding, and guidance for the students of West Division.
At one of the frequent pep assemblies, Dr. Mannos
strolls to the microphone to address the students.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, Principal, capably handles
the administrative duties 6f an ever-growing high
school.
41
�Dr. Donald F. Strahan, Assistant Principal in Charge
of Freshmen, guides as well as discipl ines new students.
Dr. George T. Gilluly, Assistant Principal in Charge of
Sophomores, spends a great deal of his time in
counseling Sophomore students.
Students arriving late for school or classes flock
to the Student Accounting Office for admits.
42
�Assistant Principal in Charge of Juniors as well as
Director of Student Accou nting are the positions
held by l\ Ir. Anton T. Schubert.
Director of St udent Activities a nd Assistant Principal
in Charge of Seniors keeps l\ lr. ArthurC. Colver busy
every moment.
The West Division Adm inistration has
direct contact with the students and is essential in promoting proper student-teacher
relationships. The men of this office supervise the activities of both the teachers and
the stu dents and are responsible for the excellent cooperation that is present throughout
the West building.
Headed by a verywell-qualifiedandcapable
Principal, the West Division Administration
includes a separate head for each of the four
grade levels.
WEST
DIVISION
AMINISTRATION
43
----
-
~
- --·~·
�A school, like any successful business, must keep orderly
records, hire its employees, purchase necessary items, and publicize its achievements. The men of the Central Business Office
organize all of West Division's business transactions. Because
of their skill 1 West can feel continually secure in its efficiency.
The problems of bookkeeping, finance, and com·
munity relations arc some of the duties of StalT
Director of the llusiness OITice, ,\lr. Charles Coker.
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
Mr. Coker's assista nt, Mr. ClilTord Herbst, performs
importa nt duties in the llusiness OITice.
44
�GUIDANCE
AUDIO-VISU AL
TESTING SERVICE
Personal and qualified judgment is available to each student
at West through the guidance department. Being specifically
trained in the area of understanding teenagers, counselors are
prepared to give individual guidance to students in order that
they might receive maximum benefits from their education.
Counselors are responsible for both aiding the student in formulating his school program and for suggesting extracurricular
activities which will appeal to the individual student.
Supplementing the regular teaching technniq ues and facilities
at West are the Summer School, Audio-Visual, and Testing
Services Departments. The latter two departments provide such
technical aides to classroom study as films and testing programs which insure a high level of study interest and accuracy.
Summer sch€>ol sessions make possible extra educational opportunities for students.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden is the hea d of the Guidance
and Testing Department.
The films viewed at Niles ar e under the management
of Mr. Ted C. Coburn, Director of Audio-Visual
Education.
Mr. Orland Ruyle, Staff Director of Summer and
Evening School contributes to the further education
of community members.
45
-
- --
-
- -- - --- - - - - - - - - - · ·
�RESEARCH
AND
PUBLIC
RELATIONS
l\lr. John Anderson efficiently manages the office of
Building and Ground Superintendent.
To famil iarize the community with the activities of Niles
West is the job of Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of
Research and Publications. By bringing the public an awareness of the various functions and activities at West, Mr. Ohlson
creates enthusiasm and interest toward the school.
Attractive g rounds and a well-kept building provide the
exterior environment necessary in every good school. Mr. John
G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds, ha ndles
this a rea of school a ppreannce a nd improvement, thus enabling
1
students to benefit from healthy physical as well as mental
environment.
The publications concerni ng Niles are a duty of
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of Research
and Publications.
46
�Acutely interested in the affairs and welfare of West Division, parents and other
adults have established themselves into two
dynamic organizations--the P.T .A. and
Boosters Club. Through the services of these
groups, Niles West has found endless adult
cooperation and enthusiasm.
Good parent-teacher relationships, a
necessary situation for the success of any
school, is achieved in part through the Niles
West P. T.A. This organization strives to
make every parent well-acquainted with his
child 's school and with his instructors by such
activities as a monthly newsletter, an annual
open house and informative meetings.
The great athletic enthusiasm present at
West is indebted to the school's Boosters
Clu b. Composed of interested parents, this
organization fosters athletic spirit by promoting attendance at all athletic contests and by
sponsoring student transportation buses.
PARENT TEACHER ASOCIATION
FIRST ROW· I. HofTenberg, F. Gilbert, G. Lindeman, J. Phipps, C. Hussak, W. Handzel,
H. Barclay, R. Hopper. FRONT ROW: Mrs. Archer, J. Jobst, Mrs. Silvert, E. Bruksch,
J. Yardley, Dr. Man nos.
BOOSTERS CLUB
�School lloard members includ e: IJ11ck Row: Kenneth E.
Littrell, Milton· FalkofT, llarold E. Atchinson; l·i'rsl Row:
Mrs. Herm a n Block, John I I. Spear, Jo hn ~Ian, Francis
Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
West's School Board, composed of seven
of the communities most qualified leaders,
oversees all activities of the school. Duties
of the School Board include hiring the school
personnel, formulating the budget, and approving the proposed activities. The school
looks to the qualified judgment of these
people in all matters of importance.
48
�Annually, the P.T.A. sponsors a dinner for the administration, faculty, and school board. Dr. and Mrs. Mannos,
Mr. and Mrs. Koerner, and Mr. Cech discuss the events of
the evening over coffee at this traditional affair.
OUR FACULTY
Leadership--tht. ideal combination of skill and understanding--has become a quality
of increasing imp Jrtance in the modern world. The effect that the good leadership of
parents and government officials has upon a growing generation is evident. The effect,
also, of well-trained, interested, and understanding teachers upon the growing and expanding minds of students is undeniable.
The type of leadership which teachers possess is not the kind perceived in the parent
or civic leader. It is an annual kind of leadership which fulfills a purpose with each
graduating class and begins anew with each incoming student.
Niles West's teachers are nQt the stereotypes of the past. Nor are they as statues-examples of the ideal, unreal or lifeless. West's teachers are people--people who have
assumed the roles of leaders--people who wish to pass along their ideals to a new
generation of thinkers, planners, and doers.
Leadership is a cultivated quality; without it the minds of those who follow would
never learn to lead.
49
�ART
J
I
Miss Balzer explains the parts of a check to her G.B.R.K. class.
Thomas L. Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A., ;\LA.
Bradley University
An Council
Ronald D. Isom
B.S. of Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
Frank B. Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.
Roosevelt University
Bonnie L. llalzerB.A.
Michigan State University
Pep Club
Ewald \V. Grosshuesch
B.A.,MS.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
G. Dale Meyer
B.S.,MS.
Northwestern University
Northern Illinois University
Sharon E. Voss
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Mrytle H. Zelke
B.A.
Wisconsin State Teachers "Collel!e
Judith E. Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
ENGLISH
Katherine M Kennedy
Department Chairman
B.A., MS.
Wisconsin State College
University of Wisconsin
Henry N. Abram
B.A., MA.
Rooseyelt College
University of Chicago
Apotheosis, Associate Sponsor
Richard R. Antes
B.S. , MS.
University of Wisconsin
50
j
�Lucille N. Barnes
A.B.,MS.
University of Illinois
Mt. Holyoke College
~1 arlene J. Feichtner
B.A.
Lewis College
l
Lois H. Fisher
A.B.,MA.
University of Pittsburgh
Spcctrwn
Leon I'. Fox
II.A.
Northwestern Un iversity
Sophomore Cabinet
William F. Geismann
B.A., MA.
Loyola U niversity
\Vesley an
Speclrn11l
Deborah P. Gould
B.S.
U ni versity of Ill inois
Spcclru11l
Hi chard K. Gragg
II. A., M.A.
Un iversity of Illinois
Ajiotheosis, Arts Club
Lorraine iVL H atscher
B. of Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal U ni versity
Washington Univ er sity
Marth a E. Johnson
B.A.
Northwestern U nivers ity
Shirley A.Johnson
B.S.
University of W isconsin
J am es M Knaak
B:S., MA.
University of Illinois
Thomas F. Koerner
B.A.,MA.
Iona College
St. John's University
West Word
Thomas J. McMahon
B.A.,MA.
St. John's University
U niversity of Chicago
T homas F. Meier
B.A.
DePaul University
Frosh B Football Coach
Assistant Track Coach
51
.
-------------
-
--
�Angeline S. Panos
B.S. , MS.
Northern lllinois University
Junior Cabinet
Sheila L. Priester
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Parepa I. Rice
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Rochelle G. Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern University
Ronald A. VanArsdale
A.B.,MA.
Butler University
University of Iowa
"Redskins' Review'
American Legion Oratorical Contest
J ames C. Van Delinder
B.A., MS.
University of lll inois
Eastern lllinois University
Technical Director for School
Productions
David T. Vandenburg
13.A., MA.
Un iversity of Wyoming
Assistant Track Coach
English students
McMahon speaks.
listen
attentively
when Mr.
Emily S. Wadsworth
13.S., MA.
Northwestern University
Debate Team
Robert M Wolf
Ph. B.
Northwestern .University
Eileen J. Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
Dramatic Productions
National Thesp ians
�Marjory R. Schwab
Departm ent Chairman
A.B. , MA.
Vassar Coll eg e
Columbia U ni versi ty
Richard W. Bean
B.A., MA.
Bates College
U ni versity of Chicago
llosemary T. Beil
IU\.,MA.
Mundelein College
Northwestern University
German Club
Patricia Durkin
!IS.
Wisconsin State College
Spanish Club
Peggy Harbert
B.A.
Northern lllinois U niversity
Horst Huber
B. A.
Hoosev elt University
~~
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
1.....
Mary Ellen Kiddle
B.S.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
Middlebury College
Terese E. K linger
A.M
University of Chicago
Nola G. Marquardt
B.A.
Northwestern University
Latin Club
John Moshak
A.B.
Indiana University
Marceline A. O'Connor
A.A., B.S.
University of San Diego
University of Minnesota
French Club,
Gertrude M O'Reilly
B. A.,MA.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Purdue University
Western Reserve University
53
�Alice ;\L Line
Department Chairman
B.S., :\LA.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy ]. II o nn
B.S., :\LA.
University of Ill inois
Ingenue
lnduslrial Art teacher, 1\lr. Winterhalter, uses the
01•erhead projL'Ctor in a demonstration to his class.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
HOME ARTS
J ack 1':. Lain
Department Chairma n
B.A., HA.
Northern llli nois Un iversity
Colorado State College of Education
Soph Football Coach
Charles E. Bryan
11.S., 1\LS.
Southern Staie Teacher's College
St0ul Staie College
Haymond\\'. Carrell
B.S. of Ed., 1\L of Ed.
Eastern Ill ino is University
U niversily of Ill inois
Bruce B. Sorensen
B.S.
Stout Stale College
John J. Win terhalter
11.S.
Stout State College
Radio Electronics Club
MATHEMATICS
jRmes C. Martin
Department Chairman
B.S. of Ed., :\LS. of Ed., J\ILS.
Southern Illinois University
Universily of Illinois
Carol Bennett
B.S.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
Joseph I'. Cech
B.S., NLS.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
54
�Ger ald E. Darda
B.S.
Purdue Uni versity
Assistant Varsity
Coach
Swimming
Leo F. Hoosline
B.S. , MA.
Bem idji State College
Nort hwestern Univers ity
Car y D. J ackson
B.S. of Ed .
Ill inois State Normal U niversity
Chess Cl ub
Diane i\1. LaMar
13. S.
Alverno College
Richard F. Marr
B.S.,MS.
Ball State Teachers College
Pur due University
Mi riam K . i\letz
B.A.
U ni versity of i'vlichigan
Charles \V. i\ l itchell
B.S., MS.
De Paul Un iversity
Purdue U nivcrsity
Lee N . Pavla tos
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Albert Rambis
B.S.,MS.
Indiana State University
Northern Illinois Un iversity
Bewildered, Mr. Cech looks over test papers turned
in by his math students.
Ralph C. Wied!
B.A.,MA.
Loyola University
Frances A. Williams
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
U niversity of Southern Illinois
U niversity of Ill inois
Barry Witzgall
B.S.
M illikin Uni versity
Chess Club
55
�Hugh D. :\lcGee
Department Chairman
B.i\LE., ~L\1.E.
l\lurray State College
University of Illinois
Vivace
i\lusic Production
MUSIC
James Douglass
B.l\LE., MF.A.
\\'cr
U nil·crsity of Dc1
Ohio Uni,·crsily
Charles H. Groeling
13.l\U:., i\L\ LE.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
Mr. McGee leads his class in one of their many
vocal exercises.
F1orence B. Harrison
Department Chairman
B.S., MPh.
South Dakota College
University of Wisconsin
Science Seminar Coordinator
HanS:O. Andersen
B. of Ed., MS.
Wisconsin State College
U niverslty of Michigan
William Coyer
B.S.,MA.
Ohio State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Dennis D. Cunningham
B.S.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.A.
University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Warren J. Holz
A.B ., MA.
U niversity of Illinois
New York University
N iles West Astronomical and
Aeronautics Club
56
SCIENCE
�George W. Kielwasser
B.S.,MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Varsity Tennis Coach
Richard Kissack
B.A.
State University of Iowa
Ralph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Fros h Football Coach
Ernest 0. Salners
B.S.,MS.
Harding College
Kansas State Teachers Coll ege
Bruce A. Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
J ames E. Strnad
B.S.,MS.
Illinois State Normal University
;\lary K. Tillquist
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers' Clu b
James E. Winkleman
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Mr. Winkleman reviews lab exercises with hi s science
class.
57
�Edward F. 13rufke
Department Chairman
13.A., '.ILA., :\L of Ed.
Loyola University
Charles I'. Anderson
13.S.
University of Wiscons in
Ticket D ircctor
Junior Vars ity 13aseball Coach
Gerald \V. Boevers
13.A., '.ILA.
Northwestern Un ivers ity
Nancy C. Bult
A.13., '.ILA.
University of l\ochester
Northwestern Uni\•ersity
Pep Club Assistant
Keith \'. Dickinson
B.A.
University of low a
SOCIAL
SCIENCE
Jack 13. Fabri
13.S. of Ed., MS.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Football, Assistant
Coach
Golf, Varsity Coach
Rosemary I.. Fuerst
B.S., A.~L
Loyola University
John \V. Gault
B. Th., i'vLA.
Northern Baptist U nivcrsily
Nort hwestern University
Blaine B. Gemeny
B.S., MS.
Illinois State Normal University
Northwestern University
John \\/. II andzel
A.B.,MS.
De Paul University
Indiana University
NI-WE-HI Indians Athletic Boos·
ter Club Coordinator
Daniel D. Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
\\I alter I I. John
B.A. , M.A.
University of Illinois
University of Michigan
Senior Cabinet
Hi-Y
Arthur H. Leipold
B.A.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
58
-
-
--
- - -
- - - - - -- -
-- -
�i\ir. Anderso n contemplates one of the frequent questions wh ich arise in his history class.
Carl L. M idj aas
B.A., MA., M of Ed.
Southern Ill ino is University
U niversity of Illinois
Beth H. M iller
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay J . Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern Un iversity
Student Cou ncil
William R. Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
Iowa State Teacher's College
State College of Iowa
"N" Club
Junior Varsity Football
Freshm a n Basketball
William L. Robinson
B.A.
Evansv ille College
Track Coach
Pauline Ann Schmidt
B.S.
University of Illino is
Bert M Sharp
B.A., M.A.
U niversity of Southern California
Mich igan State U niversity
William lvL Southard
B.J .,MS.
University of Missouri
s.s.o.
59
.
~
-
-
.......... . . . . _ _ _ _ . , _ . . . . . _ , , , ,
--
~-
-
-~-
-
-
-
-
-
�BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
James H. Phipps
Department Chairman
B. ofEd., MS.
Eastern Ill inois University
i\lichael J. Basrak
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball Co<lch
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
George B<luer
Frosh-Soph, Golf Coach
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh, Football Coach
Assistant Frosh, Baseball Coach
Arnold N. Cajet
B.S.
University of Illinois
Swimming Coach
Fall lntramurals
John i'vl. Cress
B.S., MS., MA.
University of Illinoi~
U nivcrsity of Kansas
Northwestern University
Darrell E. Conway
B.A., MA.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Varsity Football Coach
Varsity Track Coach
Jerry G. Engle
B.S., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Frosh, Football Coach
J unior Varsity Basketball Coach
William D. Schnurr
B.S., MS.
University of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Var sity Football Coach
Michael Skuban
B.S. Ed ., M A.
Wittenberg College
Kent State University
Frosh Wrestling, Intramural
(Fall & Spr ing)
!lex Whitlatch
B.S.
University of lllinois
Football Trainer
Soph, Wrestling Coach
Francis C. Willett
B.S. of Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Line Coach
Frosh. "B" Basketball Coach
Helen M Heitma nn
Department Chairman
B.A., MA.
College of Wooster
Northwestern U niversity
Rose Marie Armagan
B.S.
LaC rosse State University
Patricia J . Clinton
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A.
Aqu a sprites
National Honor Society
Junior Physical Education Leaders hip
60
GIRL'S
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
�Nancy Y. Dennis
B.S.
Northwestern University
Varsity Cheerleaders
Ja n J. Gund
Ph. D., MA., B.S.
State University of Iowa
Lindenwood College
G.A.A.
National Honor Society
Katherine Hameder
B.S.
University of Illinois
Frosh -Soph Cheerleaders
Marjo S. Kraft
B.A., MA.
Joliet J r. College
Cornell College of Iowa
Northwestern University
Orchesis
Mary F. Mc:Q.u iety
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Joan P. Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Advisor
Marie 0 . Wise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
.James H. Kettleborgoug h
Department Chairman
B.S.,MEd.
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
Charles R. Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Wrestling Coach
Hal J. Cress
State College of Iowa
Audio- Visual Co-ordinator
John A. Harmon
A.B.,MS.
McKendree College
University of Illinois
Varsity Cross Country
Robert E. Porter
B.S.
University of Illinois
J. V. Wrestling Coach
61
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - --
-
-
-
-
-----
�SPECIAL SERVICE
Robert L. Bandelier
B.S.
University of Missouri
Home Instruction, East & West
Eileen Nalun
B.A.
University of Illinois
National College of Education
GUIDANCE
Yvonne Carlson
A.B.,MEd.
Wheaton
University of Kansas
Walter W. Cocking
A.B.; MA.
Wheaton College
Northern Illinois University
Lauretta M Haerr
B.S., M Ed.
Chri stian College
University of Missouri
Willard Larson
A.B.,MA.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert A. Redig
B.A., MA., MA.
St. Mary's College
Un iversity of Minnesota
Michigan State University
Harry Sorta!
B.S.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom J. Thomas
B.A., MA.
State University of Iowa
WayneW. Wigell
B.S., MS., Ed. 0.
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
6Z
�i SCHOOL
LIBRARIANS
SOCIAL
WORKER
Mary Rosentha l
Ph.B., M.S.W.
Loyola University
HEALTH
CENTER
Helen H. Porten
B.A., A.ML.S.
DePaul University
University of Michigan
Ann R. Christensen
B.A.
University of Utah
Kent Followell
MS.LS., B.S.
University of Illinois
Wheaton College
Ellen Spalding ,
B.A.
Grinnell College
Cecelia McKimmon
R N., B.S.N., MEd.
St. Francis Hospital School of
N ur sing
Loyola University
Loyola University
Future Nurses Club
Eileen Springer
C.P.H.
Loyola University
Advisor to Futu re Nurses Club
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
AND SPEECH
Alan L. Balter
B.S. Psychology, MS. Special Ed.
University of Illinois
Diane R. Suckow
B.A., MA.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Mrs. Rosenthal, the school social worker·, interviews
a student.
63
�Central Office secretaries are L. Lubin, H. Jennings,
E. Ahlstead, M Marshall, J. Stollery, F. Stacey, G.
Leapley, S. Pearl, and H. Johnson.
Business Office secretaries are M Fabian, Paskenich, H. Snyder, J . Schaffer, B. Cicero, L. Norris.
SECRETARIAL STAFFS
Appointments with counselors, permission
to be absent from school, and many more
services -- all are accomplished through the
efficient Niles West secretaries.
Secretaries of the Attendance, Guidance,
Business Administration, Main and Central
Offices handle such activities as students'
records, testing scores, school supplies, registration and the iinmediate needs of the
administration.
Without the assistance of these Niles West
secretaries, the functions of the administration
would be greatly hindered.
Main Office Secretaries a re, Bottom Row: C. McCann, E. ·zehnle, R. Miner, M Thomas, Top Row:
R. Oswald, D. Scanlan, H. McGinnis, B. Novotny,
S. Froese..
64
-
~
----
�The Attendance Office clerks are M Ritchie, M Maggio, and B. Cairo.
The l.B.M clerks are R. Ethelhu ber, J. Polcyn, and
E. Yeaton.
OFFICE CLERKS
The Guidance secretaries are B. Golden and E.
Anderson.
The Library Clerks are J. Kalman, B. Blum, and S.
Szymanski.
65
�Back Row: ]. Larson, V. Killey, C. Borchert, V. Novotny, R. Duren, J. Weimer, E. Kerley, H. Binzer, R.
Feldpausch, E. Anderstrom, A. Kluesong. Back Row: M. Nemanich, I. Bergstrom, M. Sinkule, S. Donnelly,
J. Randall, E. Fountaine, A. Racana. Front Row: L. Schwegel, A. M itz, tvl VanGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman, C. Helman, H. Meyers. Right end of table: E. McNeill.
CAFETERIA STAFF
An orderly building and well-balanced lunches are daily evidence of the careful
work done by the maintenance and cafeteria staffs at West.
Maintenance personnel are responsible for the continued cleanliness of the classrooms
and gyms as well as the attractive appearance of the entire building. Students at West
also owe the preparation of school facilities for games, plays and special events to this
staff.
Four consecutive lunch periods daily provide a full schedule for West's cafeteria staff,
which servrs both hot and cold lunches planned by a professional dietitian.
66
�Front Row: A. Hoss, H. Tetzke, Back Row: V. Mozek, F.
Lewicki, D. Johnson, a nd A. Winkleman.
MAINTENANCE STAFF
Bottom Row: J. Vorel, S. Plencner, V. Erickson, Top Row:
G. Haglund, W. Murphy, R. Blaes, J . McGovern.
67
-
~
-- -
---
~----
-
-
- ---
��ACTNITIES
69
�EDITORS
BACK ROW' D. Bonifert {Special Events Editor), M Westphal (Underclassmen Editor), E. Honnet (Llterary
Co-Editor), L. Zaidler (Business Manager), E. Chaplik (Senior Section Editor), M Lopln (Academic Editor),
J. Myles (Literary Co-Editor), P. Rotheiser (Index Co-Editor). FRONT ROW.· B. Belgrade ( Editor,Ln-Chief),
L. Graham (Index Editor), D. Greenberg (Activities Editor).
SPECTRUM
From the reams of paper, the disorganized piles of pictures, and the thousands of
bent paperclips comes the 1963 Spectrum.
Actually, the appearance of the yearbook
is not such a miracle after all, when one
considers that the yearbook staff works four
nights a week from the opening of school
until the summer supplement is in the mail
to give to the student body the best possible
book, in pictures, in copy, and in originality
of thought and expression.
"So whose deadline is it, anyway?' won-
der D. Greenberg(Activitles Editor) and
D. Smith (Sports Editor) as the Sports
section begins to take shape.
70
�The yearbook assembly line recruits
Terry Piel! (Assistant Sports Editor),
s
Karen Skidmore ( Assl. tant Activities
Editor), and Diana Bonifer! (Special
Events Editor).
General Staff and Assistant Editors
LAST ROW.· T. Pleil (Assistant Sports
Editor), K. Skidmore( Assistant Activities
Editor), J. Brodsky, J. Dorfman.
SECOND ROW.· S. Mann, S. Kaplan,
H. Brown, R. lmmergluck (Assistant
Underclassman Editor). FIRSTROW.· D.
Majestic, R. Kalish.
Senior Staff
LAST ROW.: H. Brown, A. Christensen,
Shanin, M Cahan, R. Orloff, J. Brodsky, D. Kaufman. SECOND ROW.: J.
Rosengard, M Cohen, S. Cooper, C.
Hunter, H. Gelman. FIRST ROW.: D.
Beil, J. Dilg, I. Frankenstein, C. Comess.
J.
71
�LEFT TO RIGHT: D. Nelson (Editorin-Chief, Sports Editor), G. Schneider
(Feature Editor), L Shepard (News Editor).
A school newspaper, just as any other
publication, should be interesting and informative. The West Word, which has achieved
an honored position at West, fulfills its duties
to the student as well as faculty readers; it
publishes a newspaper that presents all the
news in an interesting manner and challenges
the minds of the students by editorializing
current problems and school problems and
events in the editorials.
Interviews with famous celebrities, Totem
Pole surveys, club news, as well as accounts
of athletic events, help make the West Word
an important part of school life at West.
WEST WORD
Reviewing the latest issue of the West
Word are G. Schnelder (Feature Editor)
and E. Honnet (Assistant News Editor).
STANDING: G. Foster (Photographer),
Myles (Associate Feature Editor), K.
Lencho (Cartoonist). SITTING: B. Kerman (Correspondence Editor), E: Honnet
(Associate News Editor).
J.
/
I
�LAST ROW· P. Varney, S. Kalunzna, A. Bookman, R. Kaye, C. Alport. THIRD ROW· N. Karch, B.
Newman, M Fried, J. Jacobson, T. Heim, M WoU. SECOND ROW.: S. Grigg, P. Cinman (Publicity CoChairman), J. Underwood, J. Roman, D. Natkin (Publicity Co-Chairman), S. Barnow. FIRST ROW.: C.
Cockrell (Vice-President), S. Nixon (Treasurer), L. Taylor (Secretary), S. Trowbridge (President).
APOTHEOSIS AND AR TS CLUB
Through the medium of creative writing,
Apotheosis offers all students at Niles West
the opportunity for self-expression. After
running a school-wide contest and evaluating the numerous manuscripts submitted,
the members of Apotheosis Literary Guild
select the most outstanding work for publication in the annual literary magazine, which
is distributed at the close of the school year.
Enriching the minds of all students by
exploration of "The Seven Lively Arts"-------literature, sculpture, music, dramatics,
dance, and architecture-----is the goal of Arts
Club. This goal is accomplished through
field trips of cultural interest, as well as
lively, weekly meetings, which offer a variety
of entertainment.
ff
(Officers only)
SITTING: J. Roman (Co-President), J.
Franklin (Co-President). STANDING: J.
Underwood (Historian), S. Trowbridge
(Publicity Chairman), E. Neubauer
(Treasurer), S. Andrews (Secretary).
/
73
�BACK ROW- B. Karlotls, K. Reinhard, S. Langer, C. Imhof, L. Duda, R. Decker, D. Dell, L. Trebels, S.
Lewis, K. Dahl. FRONT ROW.· J. Noto, D. Weinberg (Treasurer), R. Costantino (President), P. Schulte'
(Secretary), S. Novick.
ART COUNCIL
Promoting art appreciation in the school
and in the community is Art Council's basic
purpost achieved through projects. Club
activities include th~ tediGus preparation of
arranging and matting pictures for art exhibits. The addition of the school emblem,
a huge, sculptured Indian head ·placed in
the contest gym, is the result of the concentrated effort of Art Council.
LAST ROW.· H. Greenman, L. Marinello,
J. Armstrong, C. Shaughnessy, M Chalfy,
M Silvert, K. Graham, B. Barnow, G.
Winter, H. Rammel. SECOND ROW- S.
Yanes, R. Horwitz, P. Cyrog, L. 'Baron,
G. Rebbe, M Wortman, D. Andersen, R.
Williams, S. Rothblatt. FIRST ROW- R.
Couzln, J. Zimmerman, R. Kirschner, M
Kurian, N. Karch, M Frlf;d, S. Grigg,
R. Bernstein, R. Bloom, R. Zager.
Voluntary research and advanced study
in any facet of science are but a few of the
opportunities offered to students taking part
.in the Science Seminar.
During these evening seminars, lectures
are given by scientists and specialists in
related fidds. Students are also able to take
part in demonstrations and experiments
which would not be available in normal
classroom study.
The Science Seminar is an extracurricular program open to qualifing students who
have a special interest in science.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
�As the little German band marches through the cafeteria to announce the Regional
Basketball Tournament, the Choir rehearses for Brigadoon, this year's musical; and the
moths settle to work on the Marching Band uniforms in storage until next football
season.
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful, entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community. The Christmas program, the
May Festival, and the musical represent the combined choral-orchestra l efforts of the
entire Music Department, behind the scenes as well as on stage.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the prestige connected
with the Music Department through their concerts at the meetings, conventions, and
banquets of local organizations.
Music students at Niles West are given every opportunity and encouragement, from
their initiation in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed Chorus, and Intermediate Band
to the culmination of their training in Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and
Stage Band.
LAST ROW.· R. Medak, J. Goldfeder, R. Seidman, J. Wheeler, C. Hunter, M Niclas, A. Gabrid, L. Johnson,
K. Wallies, E. Stengl, J. Carlson. FIFTH ROW: N. Doyle, D. Taylor, Jt. Larson, L. Hartman, P.
Cinman, D. Dahl, J. Fine, E. Konopka. FOURTH ROW.· J. Locher, D. Beil, B. Johnson, S. Trowbridge, J .
Ryden, K. Peterson, L. Barber, M Molinaro. THIRD ROW' H. Thompson, J. Brooks, D. Matter, C. Schild,
L. Seligman, P. Walter, S. Nixon. SECOND ROW L. Taylor, A. Mau, N. Ester!, F. Uditsky, J. Landauer,
M Cohen. FIRST ROWS. Gallowlch, D. Friedman.
MUSIC
VIVACE
75
�LAST ROW· L. Barber, N. Doyle, R. Bernstein, B. Evers, P. Wimmer, C. Senn, Mr. Mc Gee, R. Ruyle, S.
Elias, .M Nudelman, J. Spinnato, D. Leapley, M Johnson. THIRD ROW'S. Spitz, R. Deck.er, C. Alport, J.
Bonetti, G. Fisher, S. Beyda, L Norling, A. May, L Erickson, P. Yamaguchi, L. Weinberg, B. Kariotis, D.
Senn, S. Perr, W. Oliver, R. Nelson, M Hansen, J. Truesdale. SECOND ROW.: I. Wickstrom, D. Taylor,
K. Tritscliler, K. Shelllst, P. Eulberg, S. Cheetham, N. Novak, G. Gordon, H. Bolnick, J. Dilg, L. Keller,
J. Kuffer, C. Woods, W. '.faylor, J. Tritschler. FIRST ROW· J. Wheeler, G. Peierson, J. Mc Carty, M Mits,
C. Werner, M Nielas, C. Hidaka, R. Silvertrust, R. Amado.
76
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
LAST ROW Y. Szwajger, L Wojakowskl, T. Lewis, T. Epstein, K. Spiklngs, Mr. Groeling, R. Ruyle (Drum
Major), J. Feldpausch, R. Herrmann, M Weinleln, R. Sack, J. Kennedy, D. Moore, M Spikings, P. Wall,
M Nudelman, R. Karpman,S. Elias,MGarlich, K. Lencho, L Bassuk, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, L Bruksch,
M Hansen (Treasurer). THIRD ROW S. Albert, J. Clauson, K. Schinzlng, E. DiModica, D. Tobias, A.
Bers, J. Bell, C. Goldberg, G. Thoma, J. Wojakowskl, M Zar, R. Nelson, W. Oliver, R. Hoffman, L Burkhardt, J. Wehrmacher, G. Laroy, M Gordon, J. Bookwalter, K. Schroeder, H. Greenman, P. Hain, W. Timmer (President). SECOND ROW.: D. Andersen, J. Thommes, L. Waladis, C. Brodin, S. Mermel, C. Murlas,
J. Kuffer, A. Hinkle, C. Woods,R. Steinberg, D. Senn, S. Perr (Secretary), D. Kuehn, J. Klemmer, J. Conrad,
J. Archer, R. Zager. FIRST ROW N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, F. Berger, H. Bolnick, L. Keller, G.
. Meszaros, J. Dilg, L. Brown, L. Espey.
77
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST ROW' J. Rice, S. Cragg, L. Baumhardt, S.
Peterson, C. French, S. Blumentha l, W. Wittek, J.
.Bryant, F. Lees, D. Berliner, B. Holland, L. Flammini, N. Olson, P. Nelson, M Mulford, J. Pogue,
G. Janse, C. Moore. THIRD ROW L. Walkowiak,
S. Davidson, P. Shainer, E. Goldberg, L. Anderson,
T. Wasmund, L. Killey, T. Spina, R. Flodin, F.
Wolf, S. Davidson, B. Rabe, R. Evensen, P. Bateman, S. Kostelny, K. Getchius, N. Arnold.SECOND
ROW L. Kudla, S. Tobia nsky, L. Plice, L. Lawrence,
N. Dietze, F. Rotramel, R. Dahl, R. Fields, E. Servillo, T. Katznelson, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, M
Stremke, J. Brooks, L. Nelson, E. Lynch. FIRST
ROW L. Nelson, D. Koehler, K. Dunster, J . Arpan,
L. Koenig, J. Brice, R. Rappaport, £. Supanc, B.
Arpan, B. Goetz, N. Strauss, S. Mader.
MUSIC
GIRLS' GLEE
CHOIR
LAST ROlV.: S. Childs, B. Ahrens, J. Duren, C.
Dahl, A. Gabriel, A. Levine, R. Seidman, A. Kitchen,
M Rudowicz, J. Fields, M Birger, P. Moss, A.
Scheufer, E. Stengl, K. Wallies, L. Johnson, C.
Tabel, !VL Aggen, D. Kruse, C. Hunter, P. Cinman,
R. Benson. THIRD ROlV.: L. Peterson, L. Denley,
B. Johnson, J. Fine, J . Goldfeder, A. Mayer, P.
Zaphiro, J. Puccinelli, L. Bennet, R. Anderson, M
Chechopoulos, J. Heinz, K. Gray, S. Larson, L.
Schmid, C. Mueller, J . Rust, E. Fagerstrom, J. Dahlin, D. Corn. SECOND ROW D. Beil, T. Karp, C.
Work, J. Locher, S. Nixon, S. Gallowich, L. Ross,
S. Maselli, L. Davidson, T. Perri, M Harris, R.
Dahl, L. Laughlin, S. Trowbridge, C. Gutbrod, J.
Landauer, D. Matter, B. Berlin, J. Taylor. FIRST
ROW Mr. McGee, M Hilfman, B. Cowan, A. Mau,
E. Gallen, E. Muth, J. Carlson, I. Weiss, M Reitn:ian,
B. Gilbert, J . Lees, H. Perri, A. Griffin, S. Hoover,
M Lazar, J. Hoffberg, F. Uditsky, D. Dahl. AT
PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
LAST ROW S. Lucas, S. Sweadner, M Mead, J.
Witt, S. Salotti, D. Friedman, N. Schaffner, D.
Goldner, R. Stutland, C. Schild, E. Feinberg, M
Molinaro, M Mc Cracken, A. Peterson, L. Lee, A.
Tischler, P. Rotheiser, L. Seligman, L. Beaubien,
J. Cooper, L. Prazinski. THIRD ROW J . Lantz,
V. Davis, K. Mitz, K. Scott, M Sass, J. Koppman,
B. Abbott, C. De Meduc, D. Adkins, C. Kemp, P.
Powell, P. Prange, M Lee, L. Hartman, M Hite,
L. Maltz, S. Stiska, J . Wermund. SECOND ROW
S. Brockett, C. Erlander, N. Carlson, S. Williamson,
W. Silver, S. Winslow, P. Walter, D. Ostermeir, S.
Burke, S. Goldberg, N. Ester!, I. Goldfarb, M Cohen,
A. Feigenbaum, J. Schuman, R. Berman, S. Jacobs,
J. Eilers, C. Johnson, V. Chamberlain. FIRST ROW:
A. Keuper, D. Dettloff, B. Zeszutko, J. Kliphardt, R.
Olson, R. Oslund, B. Ederer , L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, J. Bradford, K. Novoselsky, C. Kretschmar,
B. Newman.
79
-
- -
- -------- ----
�BACK ROW: W. Brier, A. Bers, L. Burkhardt, W. Oliver, M Gordon, A. Hackin, R. Turner, M Hansen, J.
Kennedy. FRONT ROW: S. Elias, H. Bolnick,J. Klernmer, R. Zager, L. Keller, (Conrad, J. Bookwalter, J.
Feldpausch.
LAST ROW:· M Spikings, L. Bubley, D. Simmons, L Wilson, B. Lewin, J. Kristof, S. Michael, R. Davis.
FIFTH ROW: H. Priess, R. Mc Mullen, D. Rhoney, P. Scherer, N. Kraska, T. Burkhardt, D. Dreier, R.
Turner, M Rooney, A. Hackin, H. Greenman, D. Pugliese. FOURTH ROW- E. Halverson, B. Bruckman, M
Torok, M Shepard, G. Laroy, W. Von Gillern, A. Bers, P. Masaracchia, M Gordon, T. Katsoulis, S. Johnson, S. He.•.om. THIRD ROW: A. Friedman, B. Thompson, R. Nelson, L Gen!, D. White, P. Angelino, R.
Gill, R. Harvey, M Rockoff,G. Topper.SECONDROW: L Koran, K. Belokon, E. Skrzymowskl, A. Warady,
S. Kempf, M Place, J. Ritter, R. Falllco. FIRST ROW: D. Alex, R. Berger, B. Dale, T. Asher, J. Lange, B.
Gelfand, R. Uzzo.
I
80
STAGE BAND
INTERMEDIATE
BAND
�LAST ROW' P. Varney, D. Raab, W. Timmer, E. Braunstein, D. Gorenstetn, M Wolf, R. Stein. SECOND
ROW' J. Wheeler, S. Trowbridge, S. Nixon, R. Amado, S. Vavrinek. FIRST ROW' F. Uditsky, S. Gtlluly, C.
Clauson, J. Codell.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Based upon scholarship, character, service, and leadership, student membership
itl the National Honor Society is an achievement not to be equaled in academic impor-
tance. Of the Junior Class, only three percent
are chosen to membership, and of the Senior
class, only nine percent are selected.
THESPIANS
"Break a leg, kid," a stage phrase which
might seem heartless to one unfamiliar with
theatrical jargon, is a welcome good fuck
wish to the many students who participate
in the activities of the National Thespians.
Members of Thespians are active in various divisions· of dramatics. Some students
take part in stage crew work while the interest of others lies in actual performing.
The organization encourages its members
to attend all dramatic events presented at
school in order to become familiar with the
finished product of their own special interests
in theatrical art.
LAST ROW.: B. Derman, M Fried, K. Dunster, J. Burr, S. Mermel, A. Witzell, M Chechopoulos, S. Shiner,
B. Freedman. FOURTH ROW.: G. Gordon, D. Bantz, R. Sterner, D. Majestic, A. Levine, J. De Love, J. Moss,
J. Miles, D. Goldstein, H. Semtloff. THIRDROW.:B. Berlin, L Seligman, C. Bach, E. Honnet, I. Goldman, B.
Smith, P. Bolotin, E. Neubauer. SECOND ROW' V. Fabbro, P. Slepyan, M Oe.hler, M Stone, S. Rask, S.
Rask, J. Rosengard, J. Frodin, S. Tobiansky,·D. Smith. FIRST ROW' J. Goldfeder (Vic~Presldent), E. Halpern (Treasurer), G. Levin, D. Seligman (Secretary), F. U:d~tsky (President).
at
�NATIONAL
FORENSIC LEAGUE
Excellency in verbal communication, extremely valuable to students, is fostered
through the various activities of National
Forensic League. By participating in such
fields as oratory, debate, monologue, and
dramatic interpretation, students are
encouraged to develop skill in the art of
verbal expression.
Membership in this nation-wide organization is obtained by attending
interscholastic tournaments, festivals, and
assemblies. In this way, the prospective member is able to earn the necessary participation
points required for membership.
~·
BACK ROW· R. Goodman, A. Warady, M Gordon.
FRONT ROW· S. Rothblatt, B. Kuhn, E. Hartstein,
T. Roberts.
LAST ROW· L. Brown, H. Sherman, S. Shiner, K.
Dunster, B. Silverman, C. Blau!, B. Rabe, N. Weinberg. FOURTH ROW' C. Davis, S. Lerner, E. Ekstein, P. Bolotin, C. Imhof, B. Zelkowltz, I. Goldman,
P. Lambert, M Shepard. THIRD ROW' J. Menkin,
K. Natkin, B. Zimmerman, L. Flamminl, S. Stone,
M Stone, I. Sherman, C. Schild. SECOND ROW'
J. Kurti (Tr~aJurer), D. Levy (Co-President), A.
Kaplan (Co-President), S. Mussar (Secretary).
FIRST ROW' J. Ostergaard, J. Shapiro, E. Freed,
C. Mussar.
I
82
SPOTLIGHTERS
Experience, so valuable in dramatics, can be acquired through
the Spotlighters Club. This organization, designed primarily for
freshmen and sophomores, conducts informal workshops which explore the many a.spects of drama. Spotlighters produce several of
their own productions, including a fall play and a talent show.
�DEBATE CLUB
Niles West Debaters become experts, not
only in thinking on their . feet, but in the
research and preparation of their debates
which are presented in competitive conjunction with other schools. The factor of limited
time adds extra excitment to this fast-paced
verbal sport.
STANDING: R. Goodman, E. Hartstein, T. Roberts,
K. Lencho, A. Warady. SEATED: B. Kuhn.
ACADEMIC CLUBS
BIOLOGY CLUB
STANDING: L Rudnick, J. Goglanlan, S. Doppelt,
M lzblcky, F. Diamond, S. Gradman, A. Alop , M
Krupnlck, S. IJss. SEATED: M Bramson(President),
S. Levenfeld (Vice-President), R. Berman (SecretaryTreasurer ).
Students excelling in biology are offered the opportunity to test
their ability and extend their knowledge through Biology Club. Concentrating on unusual laboratory dissections, the club projects and
intensifies ordinary classroom work in a seminar-like fashion. The
student is afforded the advantage of developing his personal scientific
skill under capable guidance.
83
�FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW- N. Katz, A. Sterner. SECOND ROWS. Horwitz, C. Hoffman, D. Spitz, M Young. FIRST
ROW- R. Turner (Vice-President}, R. Goodman
(President}.
JUNIOR-SENIOR
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW.· R. Bulster, S. Spitz. FRONT RO\V: R.
Zager, R. Nelson, S. Mermel, S. Levin.
Both the Frosh-Soph and Junior-Senior
Math Clubs provide their members with the
oiiportunity to solve mathematical problems
more advanced than ones that can be
handled in the classroom.
Building telescopes and launching missiles during spring vacation are only part
of the activities of the Astronomy and Astronautics Club whose members observe the
activities of the solar system.
Although the members of the RadioElectronics Club construct and work with
many electrical devices other than radio sets,
their goal for this year was to contact all
the fifty states by short-wave radio.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST ROW- R. Timmel, M Rudowicz, G. Filko, S.
Peters, G. Dingman. THIRD RO\V: ]. Davidow,
N. Flasch, J. Ferris, A. Friedman, G. Stevens, R.
Schwartz. SECOND ROW- L. Earlix, R. Williams.
R. Lange, H. Clyman, A. Landerman. FIRST ROWW. Brier (Vice-President), J. Minx (President), S.
Rothblatt (Secretary-Treasurer).
ASTRONOMY AND
ASTRONAUTICS CLUB
LAST ROW- F. Biga, R. Flodin, W. Carlson, P.
Firmiss, L. Davidson. SECOND ROW- B. Hirsch,
S. Trester (Secretary), R. Davis. FIRST ROW- D.
Pearlman (President), W. Heiae (Vice-President).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
A setting in which girls interested in nursing, teaching, and homemaking can meet
and explore various aspects of these fields
is provided by the Future Nurses, Future
Teachers, and Ingenue clubs. These organizations assist the student in preparing for
her future and in making decisions of her
life's work.
FUTURE TEACHERS
ASSOCIATION
(Officers only)
STANDING: B. Biga (President), M Goldenbogen
(Treasurer). SITTING: V. Butzow (Secretary), S.
Johnson (Vice-President).
FUTURE NURSES
ASSOCIATION
LAST ROW- C. Kasper, M Reading, M Niclas, B.
Blnkoff, P. Bateman, D. Zeitlin, S. De Rudder, B.
Kramarczyk, R. Oslund, C. Chepulis. SECOND
ROW· K. Petersen, S. Burke, L. Landerholm, K.
Kluegal, J. Ostergaard, L. Plice, N. Kraska, D.
Ostermeier, C. Stellar, J. Nemanich. FIRST ROW
L. Poranzlnski, G. Benzd, K. Mitz (Corresponding
Secretary), J. Clauson (Recording Secretary), R.
Kohler (President), M Andersan (Vice-President),
N. Grauman, H. Thompson, D. Damkjer.
INGENUE
BACK ROW- J. Baumhardt, N. Allen, D. Hunter,
Clark, J. Anderson, D. Davldove, C. Anderson,
P. Berndt, B. Karlotls.FRONTROW B. Kramarczyk,
P. Ndson, J. Tlmmings, B. Boyden, S. Childs, L.
Wojakowski.
J.
85
�SPANISH CLUB
Spanish Club provides curious students
with an enjoyable way to broaden their
language education. Club members are
transported via guest speakers, films, and
music to Spanish-speaking countries where
they catch glimpses of the life and customs
of the natives. A Christmas party at which
the students put on skits and sing carols
and a year-end banquet highlight the year's
activities.
( Officers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT M Karlin (Secretary), K. Skidmore (Vice-President), L. Neubarth ( President), J.
Brooks (Treasurer).
LATIN CLUB
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin Club members
festively celebrate Roman holidays. Underclassmen are often "auctioned" in the upperclassman slave market.
Even though these activities lend a gala tone to the function of
the club, by no means are the academic considerations of minor
importance. The club increases the student's interest in the Latin
language and helps to create a true appreciation of one of the oldest
of cultures.
86
LAST ROW· J. De Love, M Sass, J. Spiezer, C.
Murlas, D. Guess, C. Hidaka, S. Kaplan. SECOND
ROW- M Schwartz, M Rosenberg, J. Myles, J.
Foster, M Owen, S. Hoheisel. FIRST ROW- M Hermann, M Niclass (Treasurer), P. Yamaguchi (Secretary), M Lane (President).
�FRENCH CLUB
The importance of international understanding is realized, and, therefore, language
clubs are formed to make known the cultures
of the people whose languages we study. The
French Club allies itself to this program,
and its membership learns of the French
people, their past, their ideals, and their
ways of living.
( Officers on!y)
LEFT TO RIGHT ]. Lantz (Treasurer), ]. Kliphardt (Vice-President), J. Packer (President).
LASTROW- E. Halverson, M Rudowlcz, S. Mermel,
Conrad, H. Simon, J. Perlstein, D. Stanbery.
FOURTH ROW- R. Decker, L. Klyman, J. Heinz,
J. Kaplan, A. Sterner, M Harris, N. Novak, L.
Stahlberg. THIRD ROW- C. Hildebrand, R. Rosenbloom, S. Michael, C. Henningsen, S. Horwitz, S.
Sorinsky, R. Williams. SECOND ROW-A. Tischler,
S. Albert, B. Katz, H. Lerman, L. Neubarth. FIRST
ROW· L. Anderson, Y. Szwajger, E. Ettinger, N.
Burkhart (Treasurer), V. Otto (Secretary), I. Sherman (Vice-President). NOT PICTURED: C. Chang
(President).
J.
GERMAN CLUB
In an effort to familiarize its members with the land, the customs,
and the people of Germany, the German Club presented, in a year
long program, films and speakers designed to interest all participating students. The German Band, of Music Department fame, made
its debut at the annual Christmas party, and the club dinner gave
members the opportunity to become acquainted with authentic German food.
87
�CHESS CLUB
You ask, "What does the Chess Club do?"
They push pawns, but actually concentration, competition, and advance planning are
the keywords of the Chess Cfub at West.
By taking part in the weekly chess matches,
members develop proficient thinking skills
while enjoying the game, and these skills
soon enable them to participate effectively
in interscholastic competition.
LAST ROW· B. Ashkinaz, T. Kirk , J. Spiezer, D.
Kornbluth, J. Fagan, D. Altschaeffel, R. Brandt,
L. Davidson. SECOND ROW· D. Apple, P. Kuhr,
S. Novick, R. Uzzo, L. Bush, C. Lauerman. FIRST
ROW· S. Kuhr (Vice-President), M Bramson, I.
Leavitt (Treasurer), J. Weiss (Secretary), F. Rosen
(President).
USHERS' CLUB
Plays, games, reviews, and tournaments
are just a few of the many events which
require the aid of efficient ushers. It is the
aim of the Niles West Ushers' Club to be of
service to the school in this way while allowing its members to enjoy the various activities.
In addition to the events at school, the
girls also usher at the Blackstone and Schubert Theaters in Chicago. In this way the
club performs a vital service to the public
and presents cultural opportunities to its
members.
( olTicers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT- L. Roberts (President), B. Paus
(Vice-President), A. Penner (Secretary).
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS
The films and tape recordings used in
classroom study are familiar to many students. These visual and audial aids are
made possible by the help of students who
operate the technical equipment.
These students, members of the AudioVisual Aids Club, learn to operate radio
sets, film projectors, and other such aides
while giving.invaluable service to the school.
BACK ROW S. Liss, J. Harrison, R. Barksy, B.
Hirsch, M Stone, A. Shafer, J. Johnson, G. Goldberg. FRONT ROW D. Pearson, R. Zev, T. Hain,
J. Noto, B. Heller. SEATED: E. Gold.
88
/
�PEP CLUB
Color and interest are added to all athletic
events at West by the enthusiasm and spirit
of the Pep Club.
The Pep Club, composed of members of
the student body who are especially interested
in the expansion of school spirit, represents
West at all competitive games.
The schedule of this group is a full time
one since it is responsible for many of the
assemblies held before important athletic
contests and for much of the advance game
publicity.
The Pep Club plays an. extremely important role in fostering school spirit and
attendance at events at West.
LAST ROWE. Gold (Camera Chairman), L. Hoch.
THIRD ROW F. Tropstein (Drill Leader), A. Ragin
(Party Chairman), M Tu chow (Assistant Attendance
Chairman), S. Melzer (Host Chairman), J..Ryden
(Sales Chairman). SECOND ROW P. Sosnowski
(President), D. Dahl (Vice-President), K. Conley
(Secretary), B. ·Smith (Treasurer). FIRST ROW N.
Weinberg (Attendance Chairman), P. Slepyan( Scrapbook).
HI-Y CLUB
The members of Hi-Y are always attempting to fulfill their pledge
"to create, to maintain, and to extend throughout the home, school,
and community high standards of Christian character." In practicing
their goal, they sponsor numerous charitable, spiritual, and educational projects throughout the year.
LAST ROW- R. Schmidt, A. Schwartz, W. Christensen, R. Thomas, R. Kaage, R. Bartholomew, J.
Ferris, G. Rosenquist. SECOND ROW- J. Goldenberg, J. Look, K. Baumhardt, R. Klelnzwelg, J.
Harrman, A. Friedman, R. Lamberty. FIRST ROWR. Harvey, R. Thomas,]. Feldpausch.
89
�EXECUTIVE BOARD AND HEAD SECRET ARIES
BACK ROW.· D. Raab (Chall:man), D. Sideman
(Head Supervisor of SSSH), J. Perlow (Head Supervisor of SSM). FRONT ROW: K. Ellis (Head Clerk~
0. Anton (Head Secretary of SSSH), N. Tuck.er
(Head Seq:etary of SSM ).
SSM
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Perlow (H~ad Supervisor),
L. Miller, H. Hochfelder, D. Yoshioka, R. Silverstein, J. Kahn, B. Feigenbaum, N. Tuck.er (Head
Secretary).
STUDENT SERVICE
Faculty-operated study halls are almost a thing of the past at Niles
West. Study halls, corridors, and the library are monitored by students who volunteer to give up their study halls in order to assume
the position of monitors.
Students who participate in this organization gain valuable experience in accepting responsiblity and fulfilling assigned duties.
90
-
-
~-
--
-
-------~---
-
-
--
- - - -- - - - - -
~
-
,..,
·~
-~
�SSSH
BACK ROW· D. Anton (Head Secretary), R. Tash,
M Doniger, D. Sideman, S. Epstein. FRONT ROW.:
K. Altshuler, D. Rust, G. Levin, S. Colton.
ORGANIZATION
A Student Service Monitor Supervisor is in charge of training all
hall monitors just as the Student Service Study Hall Supervisor is
responsible for all study halls held that period.
The administration and the Executive Board show their appreciation to the members of this organization by holding an annual
Christmas Dessert and Spring Luncheon.
SSD
BACK ROW.: B. Davis, W. Hohs, J. Schnidt, D.
Raab (Head Supervisor). FRONT 'RO IV: S. Lee,
R. Rivenburgh, T. Pfaff, S. Levenfdd, K. Ellis
(Head Secretary).
91
- - - - - -- -----
-
--
�LAST ROW D. Lipman, K. Moyes, W. Rosenquist, L. Zaidler, S. Kaluzna, M Place, J. Ermilio, R. Talent,
R. Bader, R. Stein. FOURTH ROWS. Sager,J. Kliphardt, S. Greenman, W. Rohrer, C. Chang, L. Trebels,
M Kurian, S. Seidman, D. Seligman. THIRD ROW:· S. Cohen, J. Locher, J. Ryden, E. Konopka, R. Smiley,
R. Kohler, M Epstein, M Kipnis, S. Novak, L. Cohen. SECOND ROW:· T. Davis, G. Schonfeld, G. Benzel,
J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, R. Amado, J. Klaveter, F. Tucker, N. Evans. FIRST ROW' lrawati Batangtaris
(foreign exchange student), G. Levin, M Yelen (Corresponding Secretary), D. Chikaralshi (Treasurer), S.
Nixon (Recording Secretary), J. Tunkl (Vice-President), M. Wolf (President).
STUDENT COUNCIL
Each student at West has the opportunity
to participate in the student government.
However, because of the great number of
students, representative majority rule is both
necessary and desirable. This year's Council has undertaken many admirable projects:
the schoolwide Brotherhood Conference, a
Salutation Program, an Interim League Officers' Conference, and the sponsorship of
the Niles West foreign exchange student,
Irawati Batangtaris. This group has become
a necessary part of the extracurricular program at Niles West.
Irawatl Batangtarls lends gracious charm to
anything she does, including her Student Council
office with the ofTlclaltttle"Foreign Exchange Student.'
9Z
�LAST ROW I'. Sosnowski, M Bramson, S. Horwitz,
S. Mermel, D. Pearlman, T. Forsberg, D. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW' L. Roberts, M Lane, J. Minx, M
Doniger, R. Thomas, D. Raab, S. Troworidge.
THIRD ROW· R. Kohler, A. Kaplan , R. Costantino,
J. Roman, R. Amado, D. Hunter. SECOND ROW·
J. Wheeler, M Fredson, J. Neubarth, I.' Sherman,
M Molinaro, F. Uditsky, F. Rosen,]. Packer.FIRST
ROW M Hansen, L. Kessel, D. Levy, K. Cashatt,
S. Vraney, W. French.
STUDENT
UNION BOARD
LAST ROW:· D. Nelson, B. Belgrade, S. Epstein, K.
Altshuler, A. Christensen. THIRD ROW D. Taylor,
J. Davldow, M Aggen, W. French, S. Larson, S.
Vraney. SECOND ROW:· N. Tucker, D. Anton, C.
Mueller, B. Chez, L. Taylor. FIRSTROW C. Clauson
(Treasurer), A. Orlove (Vice-President), M Doniger
(President), J. Wheeler (Secretary).
UNITY BOARD
UNITY BOARD AND
STUDENT UNION BOARD
Important for the extra harmony of the school, the Unity Board,
composed of the presidents of each activity, co-ordinates the dates,
activities, and fund-raising projects of all clubs at West.
While the Unity Board makes certain that the activities of West
are running smoothly, the Student Union Board prepares the monthly
dances enjoyed by so many students at West. At the Union mixers,
music for dancing as well as full-length movies are provided.
Both organizations provide necessary services fur the clubs and
students at West.
93
�GIRLS'
ATHLETIC
ASSOCIATION
Extracurricular sports activities at West
are not limited to the football field or the
competitive basketball court usually reserved
for boys.
G.A.A. increases interest in such sports as
·swimming, tennis, basketball, and softball,
as well as interest in athletic activity.
In addition to the numerous service projects, the board, composed of active student
members, plans playdays, an annual turnabout dance, and a float for Homecoming.
CLOCKWISE: L. Swanson (Secretary), L. Kraemer
(Vice-President), L. Landerholm (Treasurer), K.
Cashatt (President).
G.A.A. BOARD
BACK ROW' B. Sinkule, S. Gilluly,J. Terp, 0. Heine,
C. Chepulis, M Johnson, L. Espey, M Davidson,
0. Hunter. FRONT ROW' J. Wells, J. Wells, L.
Roberts, L. Porazlnskl.
I
I
94
,.
,'
.
....
�Ga-lunk, swish-·J udy Rosecrans enjoys an afternoon
of G.A.A. basketball.
G.A.A. swimmers glide Into impromptu formation .
•
95
�AQUA SPRITES
A unique organization, the Aqua Sprites,
combines fun and enjoyment with healthy
exercise. It teaches young girls coordination and graceful movements in the water.
These girls spend many hours mastering
the techniques of water ballet, such as Dolphins, Marlin Turns, and Submarines. Their
accomplishments are presented to the public
in the annual Spring Water Show.
(officers only)
BACK ROW· J. Wells( G.A.A. Board Representative),
J. Wel ls (G.A.A. Board Representative), I'. Bateman
R. Amado ( President). FRONT
(Vic~President),
ROW· S. Stiska (Secretary), H. Thompson (Treas·
urer).
/
/
ORCHESIS
Poise and grace are attained by the modern dancers in Orchesis.
Perfecting their rythmic and interpretative abilities, these girls undergo
rigorous practice sessions in preparation for their spring performance
and their roles as the dance chorus in the spring musicale.
LAS'I ROlV- A. Kuhn, E. Stengl, J. Epstein, J. Burr,
C. Alport, A. Lev, B. Katz. THIRD ROW' C. Motyk ie, J. Nakayama, E. Goldberg, C. Imhof, S.
Kaplan, C. Christensen. SECOND RO\V- B. Kariotis,
A. Tischler, S. Bernstein, J. Burr, J. Hoffberg, C.
Faintucl;, M. Hilfman. FIRST RO\V- E. Zukerman,
K. Dahl (Vic~President, L. Kessel (President), B.
Bavetta ( Secretary· Treasurer).
�\N/J!;\ '(,': S. Frisk, B. Friedner, J. Felber, i\1.
ST1
I lcrmann, J. llegin, B. Smith, L. Novak: KNHHLING: N. Knochelmann , A. Russo.
L1\ST ROW II. Simon, \V. Kummerow, \V. Gutschiek,
D. Herkert, C. Giovannelli, E. Davidow, i\I. Cahan,
\\'. Hohs, J. Baruck, F. Kreiter. FOURTH ROW· E.
Zastrow, 111. Fields, L. Archer, \V. Semmerling, S.
Spilberg, D. Senn, 111. Delott, G. Berman, J. Schnidt.
T/-1/Rf) ROIV.: IC Anderson, L. Miller, D. Rossi,
T. Perri, J. t\linx , R. Barber, D. Hu st, \V. Oliver.
Sf:'COND RO \V.: S. Brown, J. llirger, J. Sitman, J.
Davidow, \V. Zager, E. Jl ofTenberg, J. Pitzer, H.
Schmidt, G. Lewis. FIRST ROIV.: D. Raab , D. Deck
(Vice-President), J. Kahn (Sargeant-at-Arms), S.
Horwitz (President), K. Altschuler, II. Hochfelder,
II. Feigenbaum, D. Dilg.
TWIRLERS
Leading the band, twirling before audiences, or marching in parades, the Niles West majorettes bring grace, charm, and talent to
any event or festivity.
West's majorettes, who practice daily to give the best possible
performances at games and various other school events, also perform
at an annual twirling show.
Baton, flag, and porn-porn techniques, exhibited by the twirlers,
demand extensive practice if routines are to be done with precision.
"N" CLUB
"Lettermen" in various sports are united as a tea m through the
"N" Club. Functions of this group include promoting school spirit
and student attendance at athletic events and sponsoring an all-school
dance. Membership in this select group is awarded only to qualifying
major "N" winners.
�LAST ROW.: H. Katz, D. Darsh, M Martorano, L.
Youngkrantz, F. Kreiter. SECOND ROW.: M Toscana, R. Tash, L. Peterson. FIRST ROW· N ..Druck,
M Olenick.
SWIMMING
BACK ROW· W. Cornelius, T. Chlkaraishi, M Cahn.
SEA TED IN FRONT M Yelen.
TABLE TENNIS AND
FREE THROW WINNERS
WINNERS
INTRAMURALS
BASKETBALL
WINNERS
LAST ROW.: R. Orloff, W. Timmer, J. Wojakowski,
M Freehill, R. Kaplan, C. Friedman. SECOND
ROW.: R. Hoffman, D. Nelson, J. Sideman, M Sherwood, J. Look. FIRST ROW: M Cosgrove, R.
Tokeshl, M. Welnle!n, A. Shaeffer, G. Davis, C.
Hoffman.
I
98
Ping-pong enthusiasts and once-a-week hoopballers, along with
boys who cannot devote a ll their free time to sports, find an ideal
opportunity to enjoy their favorite sports in the Intramural Sports
Program. During the year, swimming, basketball, and table tennis
are offered to those boys who would not otherwise be able to participate in a competitive sports activity.
�CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY
lHFT TO Rf(,f!T: S. Vraney(Co-Captain ), D. Ald er,
D. An ton , II. I.cc, Amy Lyerla (~ I ascot), C. Freedma n, C. Fink, II. Fleishma n ( Substitute), D. Taylor.
Pep is a word almost immediately associated with cheerleaders. The girls of the
Freshman, Sophomore, and Varsity squads
at West seem not only to generate the pep
associated with their activity but also to
represent the vital spirit of all students at
West.
Beside cheering at football and basketball games, the cheerleaders participate in
pep assemblies and conduct an annual school
spirit survey in which they ask students to
give suggestions for bettering ·school spirit.
At this year's Regional Basketball Tournament held at West, the cheerleaders acted
as judges in selecting the most outstanding
squads in the area.
SOPHOMORE
LHFT TO RIC/IT: i\I. Fredson, J\l. ll ass(Captain),
B. Muth , J. Nelson, J\1. Lenell, L. Adelm an , C.
Jo hnson (Substitute).
FRESHMEN
BACK ROW· II. Schieren, D. Rosga, K . Krone.
1'/WN T ROW· S. Stroebel, B. T ash.
99
��SPECIAL EVENTS
I OI
�(
HOMECOMING
DAMP WEATHER, HIGH SPIRITS
Setting new precedents, "Victory Playback" continued the growth
of tradition and the development of school spirit, as Niles West had
alumni to come home at last. Throughout the entire week, pervading
the community was the excited anticipation of the week-end festivities
and the glorious tortures of wood, chickenwire, multi-colored petal
paper, streamers, napkins, tired fingers, exhausted bodies, sleepless
nights, hectic hours, hot chocolate, excitement, rush, and surprise.
The traditional twilight pep rally, announcing and heralding the
royal court, brought "Victory Playback" to a spirited beginning. After
frantic efforts to complete floats, the parade was the next morning,
Saturday, October 20; but, not even a bleak, rainy morning could
dampen the festive zeal and excitement. Even with sheets of drenched
plastic covering, G.A.A., with their big red locomotive, took first
place honors for the second consecutive year.
Spirit was generated by the pre-game ceremonies, with the pompom dance routine, and continued through the gridiron battle with
Prospect, played in constant rain, despite the defeat of Big Red.
"With a Star or Two," the Homecoming dance sponsored by Senior
Cabinet, brought the memorable week-end to a wonderful close. The
decorations-----a milky way of stars, pictures of past senior events
and a lumni, two wishing wells, a gushing fountain-----and the delightful music contributed to the magic mood of the night.
"Victory Playback" was truly a dream fulfilled by the strenuous
efforts of the committee members and the co-directors. Started with
summer plans five months before, Homecoming is now just a wonderful a nd cherished memory.
Crown, queen, and throne . . . . Diane Alder and
\\'arren French highlight the evening.
C.,\.,\. takes the prize with "On the Track lo Victory
Playback!"
102.
�*
•
10 3
�Don Deck circles left-end with Prospect players in
close pursuit.
•
HOMECOMING
' Victory, Hah! ' shouts Barbara Lee.
Diane ,\Ider greets lrawati Batangtaris in a gesture
of friendship.
��FALL PLAY
STRENUOUS PRACTICE,
OPENING NIGHT SMASH
Money and madness were the. themes around which students, portraying mental inmates, ·comically developed the plot of this year's
fall play, The Curious Savage.
Setting for the play was supposedly the site of a mental institution,
the Cloister. The comedy was the only non-musical play presented
at West this year.
Preparation for the play, the first of two annual all-school presentations, included the skills of many crews--lighting, make-up , props,
costume, publicity, and stage--as well as the time and talent of the
performers.
Resounding applause and enthusiastic laughter of the audience
made the success of The Curious Savage extremely evident.
"Colden fingertips, 1 simpl y surrender to it, I'm a rag" declares ll olly SemilofT
to Chris .\larks, Carry Spies, Diane Seligman, and Elayne l la lpurn.
" ~ l oncy in th e porpoise!"' Qu estions Sandra Shiner.
"Easy ," replies Elayne l lalpern , "With a razor blade
and scotch tape."
�"There arc a million things a man won't do for
five dollars, but there aren 't five things that he
won't do for a million dollars,' confides Elayne
ll alpcrn to her teddy bear.
"\\'ell, madame, and what have you to say for yourself?" Question Steve Sher, .\like Chechopoulos, Janice Coldfedcr a nd Larry Ross of Jean i\loss. "W hat
have you clone with the mon~y ;• •
�A successful evening, the Christmas Dance sponsored
by Student Union Board.
108
�CANDY CANES AND
CHRISTMAS CAROLS,
TOKENS OF
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
A gay, holiday mood and the traditional
Christmas atmosp here prevailed for "A
Moment of Christmas," the annual Christmas
dance sponsored by the Student Union on
Saturday, December 22.
Entering the da nce through a huge
wreath, bedecked with large mistletoe bows,
pine cones, and berries, girls were presented
beautiful snowba ll bids of gold and white;
each couple walked into a Christmas toyland of candy canes, elves, toys and the
traditiona l Santa's Workshop. Costumed in
a colorful red outfit, a jolly Santa Claus
gave presents a nd wished holiday cheer.
Adding to the old-fashioned holiday traditions a nd spirit created by Christmas trees
and tinsel was the warm friendly glow of
a crackling fire illuminating the festive gathering.
:\Ir. Van Arsdale gives his traditiona l narration of
Charles Dickens' ,1 Chri.»/111as Carol.
Barbara Belgrade and :\ la urcen La rson tou ch up
Christmas Dance preparatio ns.
�"The Roaring Twenties," Indian Summer,
and Valentine's Day--each of these themes
was used by this year's Student Union
Board. Held monthly, the union offered dancing to the music of student bands, ping
pong, movies, and good old-fashioned, and
almost out-dated talk.
When Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong began
to blow his first majestic notes on his trumpet and to mop his brow with a fiery red
handkerchief, the entire audience came alive,
tapping to the steady rhythm. The renowned
jazz trumpeter, along with his five-piece combo
and vocalist, was brought to the stage of
Niles West on February 21 through the
combined efforts of Junior and Senior
Cabinets. Performing such favorites as "Mack
the Knife," "When the Saints Go Marching In,"
and his theme-song, "When It's Sleepy Time
Down South," Satchmo certainly delighted
the entire audience.
"Satchmo" introduces his theme.
I
110
�Student Union fun includes bouncing competition
between Daniel Smith and David Senn.
STUDENT SPONSORED ACTIVITIES
SHOW INTEREST AND INITIATIVE
'lime out! A refreshing break at a Student Union.
111
�OPERA HOUSE ANTICS, AN ENTERTAINING REVUE
.\leow------Spangles and fur!
In the style of the Cay 90's, Judith Locher, Judith
Fine, and Susan Trowbridge set the scene for the
fourth barbershopper, Debora h Beil, who has news
of "Hard-Hearted Hannah.'
The aging opera house, reopened for a local talent show in
Corning, Iowa, was the scene of Niles West's second annual
Redskins' Revue. Delighted audiences from both Friday and
Saturday nights left the auditorium with a feeling of having
been transported to a past age.
The entertainers displayed their talents through a variety
of solos, chorus lines, and speciality acts. The success of this
production was due to the combined ·efforts of all of the participants and an appreciative audience.
11 Z
�"Just you wait, 'enry 'iggins, just you wait1' sings
Francine U ditsky.
Hilda and Abigail, as portrayed by Janice Goldfeder
and Judith DeLove, further their adventures by
cleaning-up after Hollywood movie stars.
11 3
�SCIENCE FAIR
Spectators crowd the science ex hibit.
11 4
�J{obcrt l'helan looks at his project on Determenation
of .\ vogadro's 0/umbcr.
Clay model heads show man's evolution.
Quantitative and qua litative analysis play an im·
portant part in Richa rd Heller's proj ect on Polarography-Electro-Chemical analysis.
A vast number of onlookers drawn by numerous displays
crowded the annual science exhibit. The spectators were amazed
at the high degree of scientific knowledge shown by Niles West
students. Each successful project, however, was not a mere
display but rather a cumulative result of many weeks of tedious
work. The eager, questioning minds, tempted by scientific
riddles and guided by intellect, resolutely experimented, probed,
and discovered. These experiments, though now in their infancy,
may mature to push forward the sweeping giant steps of technical advancement.
11 5
��SENIORS
11 7
�I-I/IS/ ROii'.· Dwight Yoshioka, \\'arrcn
French, Charlene .\l11cllcr. SHCOX/) ROW
Elynnc Chaplik, Lauren Taylor, Arlene Orlove, Charlotte Tinker, Jan et Carlson.
Tl/IR/) ROW Susan Braney ,Sharon Larson,
Janet Dahlin, David Gorenstein, Cheryl
Clausen. FOURTll ROW· Donald Raab,
Richard Orl off, Alan Scheufler, Joseph Kennedy, Kenneth 1lopps, Dennis Dilg.
SENIOR CABINET
Senior year is the culmination of a phase in life. Responsibilities, the setting of examples, and graduation, all seem
overwhelmingly dislanl lo the naive.
The transition from grammar school to high school brings
about a series of new and different experiences to which the
individual must adapt himself. The preoccupation with this
change accounts for the lacking realization in the nearness of
the future.
We accept education willingly with only a slight understanding
of it worth. If we have not reached that certain level of maturity
where our goals are decided, we only accept education because
it is there.
Each year of high school passes more quickly than the .last
until what seemed the future is the present. Senior year is constant;
it is something to look forward to and something to look back on.
SUSAN ADELMAN
Spotligh ters l; Girls' Glee 1,2; Spanis h Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2.
ANDREA AFFRUNTI
Transferred from Providence H.S. , Chicago 2; SSSH Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3.
118
�MARY AGGEN
Cabinet 1,2,3; Homecoming Art Committee 4; Student Union Board 4;
Redskins' Review 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :llusic Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
Mu s ic Award 2; Arts Club l; Pep Club 3, Secretary 3.
DIA E ALDER
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Homecoming
Queen 4; SSi\12, SSSH 3; Personal Service :llonitor 4; Union Board ;\lonitor 4; Redskins' Review 2; Pep Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4; Swimmers'
Timers' Club 3; Big Sister 2.
J AMES ALLEN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S.,
Basketball 1.
iles l; Football 1,3 , ;\ [ajor "N" 3;
JANE ALLEN
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSi\12,3; Pep Club I ,3; CAA 1,3,4.
JOIIN ALLES
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles 4.
KEN NETH ALTSHULER
Cabinet 1,3; Big Brother 2; SSM 2; SSSH Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2 ; Minor "N" 2; Interim League
Conference 2.
RACH EL MlADO
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Key 4; Silver Ilonor Key 3;
Silver Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; StudentCouncil4; Cabinet 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pri nciple 3,4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of
America l; Philosophy Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 4; Aq uasprites 3 ,4;
President 4.
R0 13 EllT AN DERSON
Choi r 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2; Silver Mus ic Pin 4; Cross Cou ntry 2 ,3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3,4; Maj or "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4.
KAREN ANDREWS
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2.
KAREN ANGER
DIANE ANTON
Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Unity Board 3; SSO 3;
Head Secretary SSS H 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union 13oard
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4,
Co-captain 3; Regional Tou rnament Planning Committee 3.
LYLE ARCHER
Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Dance
13and 3; Brass Ensemble l ; Science Fair l; Award l ; Gymnastics 2,3;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; 13ig Brother 2.
DEN IS ARGYRAKIS
Transferred from United States Marine Corps.
BARRY ASHKINAZ
Blue Honor Certificate 2; ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO
4; Chess Club 4; Biology Club 3,4.
!RAWAT! BATANGTARIS
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee
4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Adoption of Kenya Student Comm ittee 4; Arts Club
4; G.A.A. 4.
LEA 13EAUBIEN
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Futute Nurses Assocation 3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL BECKER
G.A.A. 1,2 .
MARIE BETH BEDOE
G.A.A. 3,4.
DEBORAH BEIL
Spotlighters 2; Spectrn111, Senior Staff 4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Student Conductor 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
LETITIA BEKIER
Transferred from the Immaculata H.S., Chicago l ; Fall Play Crew l ;
Spring Musical l ; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Arts Club l ; French Club 3; Latin
Club l; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA BELGRADE
Unity 13oard 4; SSM 3; SSSH Secretary 3; Cafeteria Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Homeroom Secretary 1,2; Sprin¥ Musical Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spectrum, Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Girls Glee 1,2; Mino r Music
Award 2; Scholastic Art Award, Gold Key 4; Future Teachers of America
1,2,3, President 2, Vice-President 3; Teacher's Aid 3; Pep Club 1.
11 9
�ROBERTA BENSON
Cabinet 1,2; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4;
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver i\1usic Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; G.A.A. !.
GAIL BE ZEL
Student Council 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3;
Apotlteusis 2 ,3,4; Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association 1,2,
4; G.A.A. I.
JACK BERGER
Student Council Representative l; German Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
Maj or 'N" 2; "N" Club 3,4.
J AY BERKE
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Key l; Cadet Band 2;
Intermediate Band 3; Lalin Clu b 2.
EDYE BERK UN
S.S.0. 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,4; Junior Choir 4; French Club;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD BERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certilkate l; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 3,4; 'N" Club 3,4.
MARSHA BERNSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3, SSSH 2.
BARBARA ANN BICA
Future Teachers of Amer ica 1,2,3,4, President 4; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 3; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
M ICHAEL BIRGER
Spring Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Roys ' Glee 1,2; Interim League Music
Festival 2; Hi-Y 2 ,3,4; In tram urals 2,3,4 , Coach 4; Football l, Frosh
Shield; Basketball 2,3, Sop h. Shield 2 , Major "N" 3; Baseball 3 Min or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
MORTON BLATT
S.S.0. 2,3; Homeroom ~1oat Chairman 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Cadet
Band l; Social Studies Seminar 4; Science fair 3; Gym Leader 2; Cross
Country l; Swimming 1; Track 1.
JOEL BLITSTEIN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Cha irman 3; Cha irman 4;
Persona l Serv ice Mon itor 3, Student Union Mo nitor 4; Latin Clu b l;
Wrestling 1,2, Frosh. Shield l , Minor "N" 2.
JUDITH BLUMENTHAL
Fall Play Crew 3; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
HOWARD BOLNICK
Silver Honor Key 4; Bronze Honor Key 3; Science Seminar 3; Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Dance Band 3,4; Cadet Band l ; I.ntermediate Band
l; Marching Band 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, District Science Fair 2; Foreign
Language Club 2; Gymnastics 3,4, Minor 'N' 3; Swimming 1.
ROBERTA BOLON
Bronze Honor Key 3; Honor Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Float Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,4; Arts Clu b l ; French
Cl ub 1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
KAHEN BONESZ
Student Council Alternate 1,3; Homecoming Court 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1; Cooki ng Contest 2.
DIANA BONI FERT
S.S.M 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spectrum, Special Events Editor 4; District
Science Fair, First Place 1,2; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 2;
Ushers' Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
DANIEL BOSTROM
JUANITA BOYK
Concert Band; Arts Club 1,2; Future Nurses Association l ; Pep Club 2.
BARBARA BOYSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 2,3,4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Future Nurses
Association 1,2,3,4; Pins and Pans 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MARTIN BRAMSON
ETHAN M BRAUNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Academic Team 4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2; Biology Club 3;
Mathematics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Minor "N"
l, Major "N' 3, Most Valuable Player I.
12.0
�JACQUELINE BRODSKY
Silver Key 4; Bronze Pin 3; Red Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Mo nitor 2; Redskins' Review
3; Spectrum, Typing Staff 4; French Seminar 4; French Club 2 ; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,3.
HOLLY BROWN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Red Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,5; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Redskins'
Review 3; Spectrum Typing and Senior Staffs 4; Science Fair 3; French
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A-. 1,2,3.
STEVEN BROW N
S.S.S.11. Chairman 3, S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
J OHN BRUNDERMAN
Bronze Honor Kex 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; S.S.0. 1,2, Service Award
l·i \Vest \Vord , Sports Staff3, Feature Writer 4; Science Fair 1;2, Second
P ace State Fair 2, Second Place District Fair 1.
R ENEE BRYER
Cabinet 1,2,3, Big Sister 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; l'rom Committee
3; S.S.0. 2 ,3,4; Personal Service Monitor l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club
3; G.A.A. 1.
RANDALL BURNS
S.S.0. 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest 3; State
Champion 3.
FHANKLIN J. BURH
Bronze Honor Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play .Crew
hters
2,3; Technical Activities Association 3,4; Redskins ' Review 2,3; Spotlig1,2; Language Laboratory Technician 3,4; Inventors Club l; Orchesis 4.
KATHLEEN BUSCH
Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
VIRGINIA BUTZOW
Silver Key 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Future Teacher s of America 3 ,4, Secretary 4; Usher~' Club 4; G.A.A. 4;
Teacher's Aid 4.
MICHAEL CAHAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4; \Vest Word 4; Llbrary Aid 2; Spanish Club l ; Chess Club
4; Intramural Swimming 4; Intramural Table Tennis Champ 4; Football
1,3 , Minor "N" 3; Wrest[ing 1,2,3,4, Minor "n' 1, Major "N" 3; Track l;
Weight Llfting Club 2,4.
GALE CAR LSON
Student Council Representative l; S.S.M 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Band
1,2; Wrestling l ; 1ndoor and Outdoor Track 1,3,4, Frosh "N" l, Minor
"N"3.
JANET CARLSON
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Court 4;
S.S.0. 2; Redskins' Review 2; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4, Vice President
4; Lorelei 1,2; Llbrarian 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2,3.
ROY CARLSON
TERYLE CARSKY
Spotlighters l ; Foreign Lan guage Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
KATHLEI<: CASHATT
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Band l ; Foreign Language
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2; First
State Award 3, Leadership Camp Aw ard 3; Secretary 3, President 4.
LAURA CEC H
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWIN CllAIT
Transforred from Au still H.S., Chicago 2 ; Coin Club 1.
ELYN E CHAPLIK
Bronze Pin 3; Red Hono r Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 , President 3; Homecoming Crew 4 , Assistant Director of Activities 4; Publicity Director of
Dance 4; S.S.M 3, S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; Unity Board3; Spectrum 4, Senior Section
Editor; Redskins' Review 3; West IVurd 1,2,3, Reporter; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Publicity Chairman; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 3; Science Fair Award 2.
BARBARA CHEZ
S.S.M 2,3, S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Student Union Board 4; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1.
ALAN CHRISTENSEN
Homecoming Committee 4, Float Chairman; S.S.M 3; Student Union Board
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spring ~lusical 1,2; Spectrum 4, Senior Staff; Orchestra 1,2,4; District Science Fair 2, First Place; State Science Fair, Second
Place; Spanish Club 1,2;· Cross Country 1,2; Wrestling 2 ,3; Track 1,2,4.
CH ERYL CLAUSEN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pil1 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 4; SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Treasurer 4; Vivace 3;
Lorelei 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Orchestra 3; CAA l.
12 1
�SUSAN CL\YM AN
Personal Service \lonitor 1,3.
JULIE CODELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 3; Silver Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; lledskins' Review 3;
Spring \lusical 2 ,3; \Vest IVurd 2,3; Aputheosi.1· 3; Cheerleader 2,3, Alternate 2 ; G.i\.i\. 1.
KAREN COHEN
Spotlightcrs l ; Concert Band 3,4, First Year Letter 3; Intermediate ll a nd 2;
Cadet lland l ; Future Teachers of America 4; Ushers' Club 4.
i\IERLE com:N
lledski ns' Crew 2; Spectr11111 4, Senior Staff; \Vest Word 3; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; French Clu b 4; Science Fair 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
STEVEN COLT()
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council Representative
3; Cabinet 2, Treasurer; Homecoming Crew 4, Chairman; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H.
Assistant Cha irman, Supervisor 4; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Homeroom
Chairman l ; Football 1.
c11rnn: co:m:ss
Transferred from Senn 11.S., Chicago 3; Spcctrt1111 4, Senior Staff; French
Club 4; G. A.A. 1.
SU SA 1 COOPER
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3,4 ; T hesp ians 4; Spotlighter s 1,2,3,
Vice President 3; S/1ectrum 4 , General and Senior Staffs; Apotheosis 2 ,3,4;
Speech i\leets 3; Third Place i\lonalogue 3; Arts Club l ,2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
J Ai\! ES CORTY
Science Fair 3, Fi rst Place; District Science Fair 3 , Second Place; Science
Club 2 ,3.
l\ll CHAEL COSGROVE
Hi-Y 3; Wrestling 1,3.
ELLYN COW/\ 1
S.S ..\!. 4; Fall Play 2 ; Spotlighters I ; Drama tic Worksh op 4; Arts Club 2 ;
l'ep Club 1.
STU Alff COW EN
lli-Y 1.
BAIUIARA CYWINSKI
S.S.i\L 2.
CHEHYL DAllL
Spring ,\1usical Crew 2; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Future Nurses Association I ; Pep Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2.
ROB! DAHL
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Interim
League ,\1usic Festival 2 ; Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 2; Pep Club 4, Drill
Leader; lntramurals 3,4; Varsity Football 3 , .\li nor " '3 .
JANET DAHL! '
Cabinet 1,4; S.S.i\I. 3; Redskins' Review 2; Spring .\fosical 3; Choir 3,4;
Silver Mu sic Pin 2; Lorelei 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J OHN DA IBEI\L
Student Cou ncil Representative 1; S.S.i\L 2 ,3, S.S.O. Su pervisor 4; Redskins'
Review 3 ; District Science Fair 1, First Place; Hi- Y 3; A. V.A. 1,2.
MICHELLE DANTU.\IA
Transferred from Wheaton Academy, Wheaton 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep Club
2,4; Gamm a 3; Tri-Hi-YI ; G.A.A. 4.
ELLIOT DAVIDOW
Transfer:ed f;o,'~1 Roos.eve!t i;.s., Chicag? 2; S.~:O. Orchestra 2,3; Football
2,3,4; Mmor N 2 ; ,\laJOr N 3,4; Wrestl111g 4; ! rack 2,3,4.
JAY DAV IDOW
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3; National Merit
Semi-Finalist 3; l.S.S.C. Semi-Finalist 3; Student Council 3; S.S.O. 3; Student
Union Board 4 ; \Vest IVord 3,4; lland 1,2; Textbook Center Staff l ; German Club 1,2; Radio-Electro nics Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3;
W restling 3; Track 3; "N" Club 3,4.
LEWIS DAVIDSON
Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 1,2; i\linor Music Award 3; Chess Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 3.
RIC HARD DEAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., N iles.
IZZ
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DONALD DECK
S.S.S. 11. 3 ,4; Chairman 4; S.S.M. 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; .\lost Valuable
Player Award 3; "N" Club 3,4, Pres iden t 4.
lWBEllT DEHNERT
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago; Audio Visual Aid 4.
:\l!CHAEL DELOTT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.O. 3; Spectrum 2,4;
Cadet Band 2; French Club 4; lntramurals 4; Basketball l ; Swimming 2,3 ,
4, lllinor "N" 2; .\lajor " '" 3,4; Interim League Swim Championship 3,4;
State District Swim Championship 4; Pool Guard 3,4; Tennis 3,4; Minor
":'\" 3; r-Jajor "! "4; Golf2; Weightlifting Club 3,4; "N" Club 3 ,4.
RONALD DERBES
Cabinet Alternate 1.
DEA NNA DEl\VI SHIAN
Persona l Service Monitor 2,3,4; Frenc h Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. l.
PAU L DE UTSC JI
Tr~nsfcrrcd from Roosevelt H.S., .Chicago 3; Student Council l ; S.S . .\L 1,2,
4; S.S.S.H. Chamnan 4; AVA 2; l·ootball 1,3.
RICHARD DIA:\ IOND
Transferred fr om Von Steuben I!.S., Chicago 2.
DEN NIS DILG
Cabinet 1,2,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Biology Club 2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Soph.
\linor "
Shield 1,2, r-Iajor "N" 3; Inter im Basketball 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; 1
1; i\ lajor "N" 2 ,3; Baseball 1,4; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 2,3,4.
JAYNE DILG
Student Union Monitor 4; Redsk ins' Review 3; Spec/ruin, Senior Staff 4;
Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 1; Student Conductor 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Foreign Lan~uage Club•2,3; Pep Club 1,2; TriHi-Y 1,2, Treasurer 2; Distr ict Science fair f,2, State Science Fair 2; G.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4; Synchronized Swimming 4.
:\!ARY ANN ])JLG
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Minor 2\Jusic Award 2; 'l'wtrlers 2; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,4.
ETHEL DI i\!ODICA
Spotlighters l ; Concert Band l ; In termediate Band l ; Cadet Ba nd ! ; Future
Teachers of America!; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
SUSANNE DOLN ICK
DONNA S. DOMBEK
MICHAEL DONIGER
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3; Alternate 1, Representative 3; Big
Brother 2,3; Unity Board 4; S.S.0. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 ,
Asst. Chairman 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union Board 4,
President 4 ; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Art Councill ; Foreign Language
Club 3; Track 1,2 .
ANNE DORBAND
Student Council 1,2; Personal Service r-lonitor 2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4;
Interschool Tennis Team 4.
FLORENCE DOVER
Red Honor Certificate 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Girls' Glee 1,2, Minor Music Award 2; Future Teachers of 'America 3; Pins
Pans 2; G.A.A. 2,3 .
NORMAN DRUCK
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Science Fair l ; foreign
Language Club 1,2; Audio Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 4 ; Swimming
1; Golf f,3 .
FRANK DU DA
Homeroom President l.
12 3
�PAM ELA DUKE
Personal Service 1\lonitor 2,3; Fall Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1.
BARl3 ARA EDERER
urses Association 1,2,3, Treasurer 3, Pep Club 1,2,3, Ushers'
Future
Club 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALLEN ELENEWSK I
RAYMOND ELIAS
Football 1,2.
KATHLE EN nus
Student Council 3, Senior Cabinet 4 , Homecoming Committee 3,4, S.S.0.
3,4, Regional Tournament Committee 3, Union Board Mo nitor4 , Redskin s'
Review 3; Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3, President 2,3,
Tri-Hi- Y 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARK EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; 13lue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 4;
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M 1,2 ,3; Supervisor 2; Latin Club 1,2; Interscholastic
Football 3; Mino r 'N', Interscholastic Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N' 3.
ROl3ERT EPSTEIN
13lue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; Homeroom President 2,3; Mathematics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Treasurer; Basketball 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
RONALD EPSTEIN
S.S.0. l; French Club l; Audio-Visual Aids 4; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 4.
SHARHON EPSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; llronze Key 3.
STUART EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
llomecoming Committee 4; Co-Director; S.S.0. l ; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Un ion
lloard 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3; 1\linor "N" 2; l\faj or "N" 3; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4.
J UDITH ERICKSON
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Library l\l onitor 1; Future Nurses
Association 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JOYCE ERNT
WILLIAM FAEHSE
ELIZABET!-; FAGERSTRO.\I
Fall Play Crew l ; .\lusi~ Crew l; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French Club
2; Pep Club 2.
BARRY FEIGENl3AUM
Cabinet Alternate l; Homecoming Crew 4,; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Chairman 3; S.S.M
4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice !'resident l ; Spotlig hters
l; National Forensics; League Championship l ; Spanish Club l ; Hi-Y
President 1,2; Football 3; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N"
2; Major "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4.
JAN ICE FELBER
Transferred from Newton H .S., Con necticut 3; Hed Honor Certificate;
Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 2; Twirlers 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
KAREN FEL13EH
Transferred from Newton H.S., Connecticut 3; Pins a nd !'ans l ; Ushers'
Cll_lb 4; G.A.A. 4.
RICH ARD FELSENTHAL
JOHN FERGUSON
Apotheusis 1,2; Personal Ser vice Monitor 2,3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN FESSELMEYER
French Cl ub l,~; Ushers ' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l ; G.A.A. 1.
DOROTHY FIELD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4.
12 4
�JOHN FIELDS
S.S.M 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 1,2; Track 1.
MARSHALL FIELDS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 3; Homeroom Chairman l; Barbershoppers 1,2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band 2; National Forensic
League 1,2 ; Arts Club l; Biology Club 1; Science Fair 1,2,3; Audio-Visual
Aids 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
LEON FILAS
JUDITH FINE
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Redskins' Revue Crew 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Musical 3,4; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
CAROL FINK
Cabinet l; Social Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
Secretary 3; S.S.M 4; Redskins' Review 3; G.A.A. l; Cheerleading 2,3 ,4;
Secretary 4.
CAROLFIXEL
THOMAS FOERSTER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 3.
EDWARD FORK OS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Dance Band 1,2; English
Seminar 4; Gymnastics 3; Wrestling 2; Track 2.
JAY FORMAN
S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2. ·
RICHARD FORMEISTER
S.S.O. 3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2; Radio-Electronics 3.
DENNIS FORNOFF
!DALEE FRANKENSTEIN
SSSH Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Spectrum, Senior
Staff 4; French Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY FRAZIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. l; Student Council Representative l;
S.S.M 2; A.V.A. 3.
SUSAN FREEMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M 4; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2; Fall Play 2; National Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters l ; ' West
Word 3,4; Science Fair l; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club l; Arriertcan Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
WARREN FRENCH
Senior Cabinet 4; President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Executive Board
4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; Chairman 4; Personal Servloe Monitor
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Football 3; Major "N" 3; Wrestling l; Frosh
Shield l; Track l , Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3,4.
MAUREEN FRERES
S.S.M 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
CAROL FRIEDMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; S.S.M 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French
Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
JOY FRODIN
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Chairman; Spring Pla Crew 1,2; Redskins'
y
Review 2; National Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN GALLOWICH
Silver Pin 2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal Servloe Monitor 3; Redskins' Revtew
3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Cluli l; G.A.A. 1;2,3,4.
STEPHEN GAWRYLEWSKI
Transferred from Notre Dame High School 2; Rifle Club 2,3, Secretary 4;
Football !.
HARRIET GELMAN
S. S.~ 3; Redskins' Review Crew 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 4;
Spamsh Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
125
�JILLGEHS II UN
Transferred from Hamilton H.S., Los Angeles; l; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Ilo mecomi.ng Committee 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
SANDRA GILLULY
Transferred from :\!organ Park H.S., Chicago 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 1,2; German
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chairman 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 4.
CHARLES GIOVANIELLI
S.S.0. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1,2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 2;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
LINDA GLANTZ
Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; French Club2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ARNOLD GLASSBERG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Hi-Y 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2 , Major
"N' 3,4; Track 3; 'N" Club 3,4.
EDWARD GOLD
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
SHEILA GOLD
S.S.0. 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES GOLDBERG
Spring Musical 3; Concert Band 4; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band
3; Cadet Band 1,2; Beginning Ban d 1; Chess Club 3.
MARJORY GOLDENBOGEN
Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT GOODE
Personal Service Mon ito r 3; Boys' Glee 1,2.
DAVID GORENSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; Gold Certificate l;
National Merit Letter 4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 4; S.S.0.
Chairma n 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Science Seminar 4; Science
Fair 1,2; State Science Fair; First Place; Biology Club 2; Philosophy Club
2,3,4.
BARBARA GRACZYK
Transferred from M allinkrodt H.S., Wilmette 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Cl ub 3;
G.A.A. 2,3.4
GARY GRAFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3 ; German Club 2,4;
Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, Vice President 4.
MARILYN GREEN
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.:\L 4; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ALICE GRIFFIN
S.S.M 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERT GROSSMAN
S.S.M 2; Redskins' Review Crew 2; Science Fair 1,2; District Science Fair
2; Baseball 1.
ROllERTA GROSSMAN
S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Pep Cl ub 1.
CAROi. GUTBROD
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2.
WILLIAM GUTSCHICK
Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Football 3,4, Major 'N" 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3, Major "N' 4; "N" Club 3,4.
DIANE'GUTTLER
S.S.M 2; Person.al Service Monitor 3,4; Art Council 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club4.
DONALD HAAS
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; S.S.0. 4; IntraMural Football 3; Intra-Mural Basketball 4.
126
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
CHRISTINE HAFFNER
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Ans Club 1,2; German Club 3.
KATHLEEN HALLER
Transfer red from M allinckrodt H.S. , Wilmette l ; Homeroom Chairman l;
Fall Play l ; Drama Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4.
ELAYNE HALPER N
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago 3; Bronze Key 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 3,4;
Spring Play 3; Thespians 4; Treasurer 4.
MERYL HARRIS
S.S.M 1,3; Fall Play 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; Arts Club 1,2 ,3; French Club 1,2 ;
G.A.A. l.
DONNA HARRISON
Homecoming Com mittee 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2,3; Redskins' Review 2,3; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 1,2 , Treasurer 2 ; Foreign Language Cl ub 2; German Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, President 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
JEFFREY HARTENFELD
LILA HASSAN
Personal Service Mon itor 4 ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROBERT HEFFRON
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S/Jeclrum, Senior Staff 4; \Vest \Vord 3,4; Baseball 3.
RONALD HEFTMAN
DORA HE! E
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; District Science Fair 2; Arts Club 2; Arts Cl ub 2; Latin Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 3,4; i\l ajor Award 3,
Fir st State Award 3.
JOHN HE!Ti\!AN
MARSHA HELLMAN
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Hom ecomin g Crew 4; S.S.M 3; Personal Service Monito r ! ; S/1ectrum,
Senior Staff 4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spa nish Clu b 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD HEUMAN
Scholastic Art Award 1; Ger man Clu b 3; Intramural Basketball 4; Swimming 3; Tennis 3; Weight lifting Club 3.
RAYMOND HENRIKSEN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German Club 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 ,
Major ' N' 3 ,4; ' N' Club 3,4.
DENNIS HERKE RT
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Ch airman 3; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 , Major 'N'
3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor 'N' 2 , Major ' N' 3; Track l ; ' N' Club 3,4.
HEIDE HERR
Transferred from Luther North H .S., 3; Library Mo nitor 4 ; Girls' Glee 2.
MERRILY HERRMANN
Student Council Alternate l ; Redskins' Review 3; Spring Musical 1; Girls'
Glee l; Latin Club 4; Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club 4 ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
KAREN HETTEMA
Transferred fr om Well esley Jr. H.S. , Wellesley 2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2; Pep
Club 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4.
127
�M IRALYN HEYMAN
Transferred from Mather, Chicago 4; Advisor's Secretary l ; Teacher's Aid
l; Mixed Chorus 1; Creative Writing Club l; Girls' Chorus 2; Symphonic
Choir 2.
HARRY HOCHFELDER
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. Supervisor 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Major "N" 2,3; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROCH ELLE HIRSH
Student Council Alternate 1; Art Council l ; Russian Club 1,2.
EARL HOFFENBERG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; German Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor 'N" 2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Mi nor "N' 1,2, Major ' N'
2,3; 'N' Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROBERT HOFFMAN
Transferred from Notre Da me H.S., Niles 2; Track 1,2.
RONALD HOFFMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3;
Intra-Murals 4.
SALLY HOOVER
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Minor Music Award 4.
KENNETH HOPPS
Bronze K ey 3; Cabinet 4; Latin Club 3; Track 1,3,
WILLIAM HOHK
Dist rict Science Fair 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3: Tenni s 1.
STEPHEN HORWITZ
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Homeroom President 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Mi.no r "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Track 1,3; "N" Club 3,4, President 4.
PATRICIA HUEMPFNER
Transferred from John Marshall Harlan H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council
l ; S.S.M 1; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
CARLENE HUNTER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Musical
Festivals 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 3; Sp ectrum Senior Staff 4; Vivace 3,4;
Choir 3,4, Silver Prin 3; Gold Pin 4; Girls' Glee 1,2, Certificate; Pep Club
2.
LESLIE JAEGER
S.S.M 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
JOHN JOBST
Hi-Y: Baseball 1,2,3,4; "N" Club.
CANDACE JOHNSON
Cabinec 1,2,3; S.S.0 . 3; S.S.S.H . Secretary 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
Science Fair, Honor able Mention l; Ger man Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Pep
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Student Union Monitor 4; Spring Musical 2,3, Crew 2; Vivace 4; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Gold Pin 4; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
MAR I LYN JOHNSON
French Clu b; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
MARSHA JOHNSON
Student U nion Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Minor Letter. 2, Silv~r Pin 3,. Sec~eta_ry 3,_4, Gold Pin 4; ~panis~
Club 1,2, Pep Club 3, Ushers Club 4, Tn-H1-Y 1, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pm l,
Minor Letter 3; Major Letter 4; Board 4 .
PHYLLIS JOHNSON
S.S.M 3,4; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM JOHNSON
Personal Service Monitor 4; Football l; Track 1,3.
128
�LEANN JORDAN!
Tr ansferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; U shers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BARBARA J VARSKY
Ushers' Club 3.
GERALD JVARSKY
JEROLD KAHN
S.S.0. Monitor 2 , S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 3;
"N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4 ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3 ,4, Captain 4.
JERROLD KAMENSKY
IRA KANN
Transferred from Roger Sullivan H.S., Chicago 4; S.S.M 4.
JOA
KARDOFF
German Club, Secretary 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; G.A.A. 3.
JEAN KARLESK Y
Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
CHRISTOPHER K ARLOS
SUSAN KARSTEN
Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y · 1; G.A.A. 2,3.
CAROLE KASPER
S.S.M. 4; District Science Fair l ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 4;
G.A.A. 4.
JOHN KATSOOLIAS
LAWRENCE KATSOULIS
Intermediate Band 2; Ans Club 4; French Club 4; Football 4 , Frosh Shield
1; Gy mnastics 1,2.
DONNA KAUr'MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spotlighters l ; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
ROBIN KAUFMAN
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; Red Certificate
2; Junior Cabinet 3; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Freshman Cabinet, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3;
Girls' Glee Club l; Arts Club 1,2; Publicity Chairman 2; \Vest Word 2 ,3,4;
Feature Editor 2; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
J EFFREY KAYWOOD
RICHARD KAZELAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3.
SHEILA KAZMIERCZAK
Future Nurses Club 3; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
JOHN E. KEMNITZ
JOSEPH KENNEDY
Cabinet 3 ,4; Stage Band 3,4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3 ,4; Concert Band 2 ,3 ,4, Band Letter 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Biolo~y 2; Football l;
Frosh Letter l; Gy mnastics l; Manager 2,3; Minor "N' 2 ; M ajor "N" 3;
Intramural Basketball 4 , Football 3.
BARRY KERMAN
Silver llonor Key 3 , Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S.lVL 2,4; Stud ent Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; \Vest Word Correspondance Editor 4; Hi-Y l; Swimming Team l ;
Track Team l ; Frosh "N" l.
12.9
�ALLAN KITCHEN
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Boys' Glee
1,2; Football 1; Track l.
GAIL KLAPMA
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Secretary l;French Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 3.
DIANE KLEIN
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2; S.S.tvL 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,4.
GERALD KLEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin2;\VhiteCertificatel; Cabinet 3; S.$.~L 1,2; S.S.S.l l.
3,4; Supervisor 4; I lomeroom Treasurer 2; Science Club l ; Biology Club
2; lntramurals 4.
KAREN KLUEGEL
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Key 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4
KAREN KLUGE
S.S.M 2,3.
ROSEMARY KOHLER
Student Council 4; District Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4,
Vice President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 2.
BARBARA KONTELAS
Transferred from Luther North H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future
Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN KRAEMER
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; !led Certificate l; Personal Service ,\lonilor 3;
Foreign Lan'guage Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Boara 1,2,3, Vice President 4; Pin 1, Minor Letter 2; Major Letter 2; First
Staie Award 3.
NANCY KRISCHKE
Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
KENNETH KRONE
National ,\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Key 3; Cabinet l ;
S.S.H 4; Concert 13and 3; ,\!archin g lland 2,3; German Club 2,3;Arts
Club 1,2; A.V.A~· 1 ,2,3,4; Hi-Y 1; Manager Frosh Basketball 1; Mairnger
Shield 1.
DIANE KRUSE
Transferred from Lake Worth H.S., Florida, 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 2; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1, Pin l.
N INA KRYSKI
Student Council 1; Cabinet 2,3; Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
4; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2; Redskins'
Revue 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 2; Foreign Language Club 1,
2; Pep Club 2,3.
THOMAS KUMMER
Arts Club 3,4; Electronics Club 3; Golf 4.
GERALD KUTZA
DANIEL LAMKA
J UDITH LANDAUER
Bronze llonor Key 3; !led Certificate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee
1,2,3; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; Future Nurses Association
3; Pins and Pans 3; Ushers' Club 3.
MARC LANE
Unity Board 4; S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spech·um, General Staff 3; Debate l; Latin Club
1,2,3,4, President 4.
CHERYL LANOFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; S.S.M 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Arts Club 2; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l ; Math
Contest, Third Place 2.
JACQUELINE LANTZ
Student Cou ncil Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Girls' Glee
l,4; Pep Club l ; Us her's Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
SUSAN LAPIN
Transferred from Sou th Shore High School, Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4.
130
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
GLENN LARSON
Junior Varsity Baseball 3.
WUISE LARSON
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; Gir ls' Glee Club l; Art Cou ncil 4; Ushers
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
MAUREEN LARSON
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S., Wilm ette, Ill. l ; Fall Play 2,3,4;
Sp ring Play 2,3,4; Thespians 4; Girls ' Glee 2; Art Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
Scholastic Art Award 2 .
SHARON LARSON
Bronze Key 3; Blue Ho nor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice
President 3; Homecom ing Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Redskins' Revue 3; fo releis 2; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Choir Certificate 2; Choir Silver Pin 3; Arts Club l ; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
PHYLLIS LASKOV
Personal Serv ice Mon itor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l ; Spanish Club l ; Future
Tea~hers of America l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
HOLLY LASSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 3,4.
MONICA LAUER
S.S.0. 2,3; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MICHELE LAZAH
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Redskins' Revu e 2,3; Loreleis 2; Vivace 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3.
STEVEN LAZAR
S.S.M 2 ,4.
ANDREA LEV
Fall Play Crew I ,2; Spring Musical 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Arts Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Orchcsis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH LEVATINO
S.S.M 2,3.
DAVID LEVEE
Student Council l ; Swimming Tea m 1,4.
AUDREY LEVI N
Ho mecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4; Hedsk ins' Rev ue Crew l ; Spotligh ters l ;
Sp ring Play Crew I ; Scholastic Art Awa rd 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GAYLE LEV IN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 3; Cabinet 3; Homecom ing Cre1v 4; S.S.0.
2 ,3; Plays 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Officer National Thespians 4; Spotlighters
l ; Band 1,2; Arts Clu b 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GERALD LEV IN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 2;
Student Government 1,2; Student Union l\fonitor 4; S.S..H 3; S.S.S.H.
Supervisor 4; Library Assistant 1,2; German Club 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Swimming 1.
NONA LEVIN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 4; Cabinet 3; Future Teachers of America
l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2; S.S.M 3; Spotlighters l ; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY LEVINE
Homecoming Crew 3,4; Aqua Sprites 4; Leaders 4.
:vtICHAEL LEVY
Football, Minor "N" 3; Track 1.
13 1
�GARY LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; ":\'Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2.
DAVID LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Ch icago, 3; Audio Visual Aids 1,2.
JAMES LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from ~lather 11.S., Ch icago, 3; :\atic>nal ,\lerit Finalist; Audio
\'isual Aids 1,2; Concert Band 2.
DENNIS LIDBERG
iljiothcosis 1,2; Debate 1; Arts Club 1,2.
J UD ITH LOCHER
Gold Pin 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council 4; Spr ing Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Chora l Award l; State Science
Fair 2; Arts Club 4 .
RUTH LOEDING
CA ROLE LO GJURATO
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
MELYNDA LOPIN
Silver Honor Key 3; White llonor Certificate 1,2; National ,\lerit Letter
of Commend ation 4; Student Council Representative 2; Student Council
Alternate 1,2; Unite 13oard 3; SS,\ l 3, S.S.S.1 1. Ra ter 3, S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; Guidance ,\Jonitor 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew l;
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Sjicclru111, Academic Editor 4,
General Staff 3; \Vest Word 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3; Arts Club 1,2,4;
Latin Club 2,3,4, President 3; lllino is State Latin Tourn ament 2,3, Winner
2; Latin Tutor 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY LORENZ
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1; German Clu b 1; Science Club l.
JEFFERY LOWY
S.S.0. 4; French Club 1; Baseball 2 .
DAVID McCARTY
S.S.M 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German
Club 2; Track l.
ARTll U R r-IcLI t
Student Council 1; S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 4; \Vest Word 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
Hi-Y 1,2; Swimming l.
MARDELL McMAHON
Student Council Alternate 2; Spotlighters 1; Drama Workshop 4; French
Club 2; Future Nurses Associa tion 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JANE McMURRAY
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Cabi net 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4;
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student U nion Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Crew 2 ;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ALEXIS MAGGED
Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 1,2,4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
HARVEY MANDEL
Wrestling2.
JOAN MANN
G.A.A. l.
STELLA MANTALOS
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.0. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Homeroom President 2; Redskins'
Revue 2; Reflections Crew 2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. l.
J EFFERY MARKER
S.S.M 1,2,3; Debate 1,2, Capta in 1; Arts
Club 1; Pep Club 4; Basketball 4; Wrestling 2.
JILL MARKIN
S.S.M 1,2 ; Student Receptionist 4; Personal Serv ice Mon itor 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Arts Clu b 2; French Club 1; Pep Club, Sargeant-at-Arms 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
PATRICIA MAR LING
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
1 32
�JOSEPH MARO
S.S.M. 2; French Club 4; Hi-Y 3,4.
RICHARD MARTINEZ
Gold ll onor Pin 3; !led llonor Certil'icate 2; Chess Club 1,3.
LINDA MASTERS
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 3.
J OYCE MASTON
Cabinet I; S.S.M 2; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 2.
RENEE MASTON
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.S. H. Secretary 3; Pep Club 2.
DOROTHY MATTER
Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet 3; Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Certificate in Music l ; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2.
ARLEEN MAYER
Choir 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
MORLEY MENDELSON
Transferred from University H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 2.
LAWRENCE MILLER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Lltramurals 3,4:."N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4; I rack 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOHN MINX
Hi-Y ~; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4.
SHERLE MORGAN
JEAN MOSS
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,4; Fall Play 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 2.
PHILIP MOSS
Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee 1,2; Silver Pin in Music 3.
JACQUELINE ~I ORAVC lK
G.A.A. 3,4.
CHARLENE MUELLER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 1, Treasurcr4; Student Union Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Music Certificate2; Silver Pin in Music 3; Science
Fair 2, Third Place 3, First Place; District Science Fair 3, Second Place;
Arts Club 1; Future Nurses Association 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JAMES MURPHY
Student Council 1; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Audio Visual Aids 4.
DONNA MURRAY
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S. , Chicago, 4; Latin Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
STU ART MUSIKANT
French Club 4.
HARVEY MUSLIN
S.S.M 3; Football I ; Wrestling 3, Minor ' N' 3.
DAVID L. NELSON
Silver Key; White Hdnor Certificate 1,2, Silver Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Parade Chairman 4; Unity Hoard 4; Student Union Board 4;
Publicity Chairman 4; West IVord 2,3,4, Sports Editor 3,4, Editor-in-Chief
4; State District Science Fair l; 2nd Place Award l ; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Intramural Football 2; Bowling Team 2; Captain
2; Intramural Basketball 4; Football l ; Frosh "N"; Swimming 1; Frosh "N";
Golf 1; Minor 'N:' 1.
NANCY NELSON
S.S.M 2; Girls' Glee l ; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
133
�SUSAN NIXON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council
2,3,4 , Recording Secretary 4; Apotheosis 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee
1,2 , Student Accompanist 1, Student Conductor !,!; Choir 3,4; Musical 3;
Vivace 2,3,4; Art Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Spotlighters 1,2.
KAREN LEE NORD
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Fu ture Nurses' Club 2,3; Pins and
Pans 2; President 2; Ushers' Club 4.
RICHARD NOTT
Band 1,2,3,4.
EILEEN NOVITT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Future Nurses'
Club 3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
CLAUDIA NOVOTNY
Future Nurses' Club 3.
MICHAEL NUDELMAN
Band l; Inter mediate Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Orchestra 4.
MICHAEL OLENICK
Pep Club 3; lntramurals 4.
NILi OLIVE
Girls' Glee 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM OLIVER
Cabinet 1,2; Alt. 1,2; Big Brother 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Interim
Music Festival 3,4; Orchestra 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Ba nd 3,4; Hi-Y 3; President 3; Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Basketball ! ; Baseball l.
BONNIE OLSHER
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Certificate l ; White Certificate -2;
Student Council l ; S.S.0. Receptionist 2; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary 2; Vice President l; Homecoming Publicity 4; District
Science Fair 2; First Place 2 ; State Science Fair 2; Outstanding Award 2;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1 ,2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LAWRENCE OLSON
RICHARD ORWFF
Student Council Alternate 2,3; Cabinet l.>.4; Alternate l.~ Redskins' Revue
3; Spectrum, Senior Stall 4; S.S.S.I !. 1.,hairman 4; uand 1,2,3; Cadet
Band ·1; Intermediate Ba nd 2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Band
Letter 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4; Major ' N"
3; ' N' Club 4.
ARLENE ORLOVE
Student Council 3; Cabinet 1,2,4; Homecoming Court Attendant 3; Homecoming Director 2; Assistant Director of Homecoming 3; Cha irman of
Twilight Pep Ra lly 4; S.S.0. 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board, Vice President 4 ; Redskins' Review 3; Publicity Chairma n l ;
Spotlighters l ; \Vest \Vord 2; Arts Club Board 1,2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
PAUL ORSER
S.S.S.H. Asst. Chairman 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
RONALD ORJECHOWSKl
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame, 4 .
RUTH OSLUND
Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Minor Award 3 .
DIANNE PAHNKE
Future Nurses Club 3; Tri-J li-Y 2; Secretary 2< Ushers' Club 4.
MEWDYE PANCHESIN
Cabinet l; S.S.M 4; Homeroom Officer 1,2; Secretary l ; Vice President 2;
Sootlighters 2; Art Council 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
RALPH PAQUET
S.S.M.3.
ROB ERT PASTORELLI
Spring Pl ay Crew 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROGER PATEK
134
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
ROSEMARY PATEK
KAY PATTERSON
Cabinet 2,3; Big Sister 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union
Monitor 4; Prom Committee 3; Future Nurses Club 2,3 ,4; Pep Club 2,3;
Ushers' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY PAULSEN
BARBARA PAUS
Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Vice President 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
KENNETH PEARSON
ALANA PENNER
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Choral Award 2;
District Science Fair 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Treasurer-Sgt. at Arms 4; G.A.A. 3.
MARILYN PERLOVE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3.
SHELDON JAMES PERLOW
Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M 1,4; Head
Supervisor 4; Cafe Monitor 2,3; Football l; Frosh Shield; Basketball l ;
Frosh Shield; Wrestling 2; T rac)<. 1,2; Minor "N" 1.
JOSEPH PERLSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; First Aid Assistant 2; Arts Club 2 ; German
Club 3,4.
THOMAS PERRI
S.S.0. 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Major Role 2,3; Boys' Gl ee p,2; Minor
Music Award 2; Choir 3; Silver Pin 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2; Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3.
BRUCE PERRIN
MAUREEN PESKIND
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Girls' Glee l ; Art Council 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
CAROLYN PII ELAN
German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,4.
NIEL PHILLIPS
Student Council Representative 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Science
Fair 1; District Science Fair l; State Science Fair l; First Place; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3; Swimming 3,4; Manager 3,4.
JANICE PIETRZAK
Personal Service Monitor 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH PITZER
S.S.M 3; Cafe. Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,4; Wrestling 3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; 'N' Club 3,4.
RALPHPIWKO
Student Council Representative 1,2; Hi-Y 2; Gymnastics l; Track 1.
PAMELA PLISKIN
135
�ALYSE PLOTNICK
S.S.0. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary l; Langu age Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l.
MERLE POLLACK
S.S.il-1. -~; Homecoming Crew 3; \Vest Word 2; Art Council; Arts Club 3;
Future Icachers of America l; G.A.A. 1,4.
BRUCE PORTER
Bronze Key 3; Red llonor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3; Treasurer
3; Cabinet 1,2; Alternate l ; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Committee 3;
Treasurer 3; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; StuC!ent Union Monitor 4; InClian Mascot 3;
Interim League Conference 3.
STEV EN l'OTK I N
KENN L~Tll
l'OT RUE
S.S. 0. 4.
DONALD RAAB
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 1; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 4;
Big Brother 2; Executive Board 4; Chairman 4; Unity Board 4; S.S.M 1;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Science Seminar 1,2;
District Science Fair 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Gym·
nasties l ; Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Captain 4; "N' Club
2 ,3,4; Atto rney General of Illinois Boy's State 2; National Merit Scholarship Letter 4.
ALLEN RALSKY
Hi·Y 1.
JOHN RE ESE
S.S.0. 3,4; Football l ; Shield 1; Gymnastics 1; Track l ; Frosh Shield 1.
KAREN REINHARD
Spec/rum Senior ~taff 4; Science Fair 3; First Place Award 3; Girls' Glee
l ; Art Council 4 ; Future Nurses Club 1,2; President 2 ~
DENNIS REMKE
Transferred from No tre Dame H .S.; S.S.M 4 .
ROB ERTA RICHTER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.M 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecom ing Crew 2; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; Science Fair 2; German Club
3; Spanish Clt.•b 4; Biology C~ub .2; Ft!tu~e Nurses Club 4; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Aqua-spntes 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Mrnor N.
ROBERT RIEHM
Football 1,2,3,4; Majo r "N" l ; Basketball 2; Track 3.
SUSAN RITCHEY
Cabinet 1,2; Secretary 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Mu s ical Crew 2; Vivace
1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2 ; Pep Club
1,2.
MARTIN ROACH
Intramu ral Basketball 4; Weightlifting Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor
"N" 1,2; Major "N" 3,4.
LI NDA ROBERTS
Silver Key 3; Silver Pi n 2; White Certificate 2; Red Certificate 1; U nity
Board 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spectrum Senior Staff 4; Social
Studies Seminar 4; Latin Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l; Usher s'
Club 3,4; President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Board 4 .
GENE ROC CA
Cabinet 1,2,3; Sargeant-at-Arms 2,3; S.S.M l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor
2,3 ,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
JAN I CE ROMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Representative 1,2; S.S.M 1,2,3; Spotlighters
l ; \Vest Word 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Secretary 3, President 2; Ar ts Club 1,2,
3,4; President 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Secretary 3.
FRED ROSEN
S.S.M 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 3; President
2; Chess Team 1,2,3,4.
J UDITH ROSEN GARD
Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Crew 3; Spec/rum Senior Staff; Homeroom President 1; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Chairm an 1,2; General Manager 4; Student Director 3; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3; Chairma n 1,2; Student Director 3; Redskins ' Revue Crew 1,2,3;
Chairma n 2,3; Assistant Director 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
President 3; Future Nurses Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Unity
Board 3,4; Pep Club l.
LAWRENCE ROSS
S.S.M 2; Fall Play 4; Sprin g Musical 3; Choir 4; Boys' Glee 3; Barbershoppers 3.
136
DENNIS ROSSI
Football 1,2,3,4; Shield 1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 4; Baseball 1,2,3; Shield •1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
�WAYNE RUDERMAN
S.S.0. 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Track l ; "N" Club.
DALE RUST
S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l; Track l; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROBERT DONALD HUYLE
Orchestra 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Dance Band 3;
Drum Major 4; Spanis h Cl ub 1.
SHARON SAGER
Silver Key 3; Red Certificate l; Silver Pin and Certificate 2; Student
Council 3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 4; West Word 2,3; News Editor 2;
Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 3 .
GILBERT SAMSON
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M 3 ,4; Boys' Glee 2; Latin Club 1,2.
LAWRENCE SANDERS
Transferred from Deerfield H.S., Deerfield 4.
DAVID SANDSTEDT
S.S.M 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALAN SCHEUFLER
Gv!d Pi n 4; Silver Pin 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet Altern ate 1;
Studen t Un ion Mon itor 4; Spring Musicale 3; Choir 3,4; Boys Glee 1,2;
Baseball 2,3 ,4 , Minor "N" 3.
LINDA SCHMID
Redskins' Revue 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT SCHMIDT
Student Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German club 1,2; Hi-Y 3,
4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4, Football l; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Baseball
2,3; Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROSEANN SCHMIDT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4; S.S.M 4.
THOMAS SCHMIDT
Spring Play 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Football l.
GAIL SCHNEIDER
Cabinet 3 , Alternate 2 , Big Sister 2; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4, Chairman
4; S.S.M 2,4; Redskin s' Revue 3; \Vest Word 2,3 ,4, Feature Editor 4; Arts
Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MAR ILYN SCHNEIDER
Pins and Pans 2; Us hers' Club 4; G.A.A.. 1,3,4.
SHERI SCHULMAN
Art Council 2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; A.V.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARGARET SCHUL TE
Red Certificate 2; Cabinet 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.i\L 2 ,4;
Redskins' Revue Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4; Secretary 4 .
JOHN SCH ULZ
S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 3; Football I.
STEVEN SCHWARTZ
S.S.0. 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum Senior Staff 4 ; French Club 1,2; Intramura ls 4;
Football 1; Baseball 1,3; Frosh Shield I.
GEORGE SCOTT
STEVEN SEARS
Cab inet l; Football 1,2; Track 1,2 ,3; German Club 2,3; SSM 4; Track
i\linor "N" ~.
WILLIAM SEIBEL
137
�GARY SEIDEN
ROBERTA SEIDMAN
S.S.M 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1; Vivace4; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Music Certificate 2,3; Silver Music Pin4 ; French Club 1· Pep Club
'
1; Future Teachers of America 1; G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
DIANE SELIGMAN
Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary
4; Personal Service i\lonitor 3; Fall Play 2,3,3, Crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3, Crew 1; Redskins' Revue 1,2 ,3, Crew 1,2; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Program Chairman 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters
1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WAYNE SEMMERLING
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 1; Pep Club 3; A.V.A.
2,4; Radio-Electronics Club 3; Hi-Y 2; Cross-Country 3,4; Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
DAVID SENN
Cross-Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Shield l, Minor "N" 2 MaJ·or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
JEFFERY SHANIN
Student Council Representative 2; S.S.O. 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4· Audio
Visual Aids 4; Intramural Basketball 4; Baseball l , Frosh Shield. '
LAWRENCE SHAPIRO
West Word 3,4; Spanish Club 1; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
VICKI SHEDD
Transferred from Hillcrest H.S., Dallas, Texas, 4.
LAUREN SHEPARD
Red Certificate 1; S.S.S.I-1 . Secretary 4; Spotlighters 1,2; West Word 3,4 ,
News Editor 4; Apotheosis 1; Arts Club 1,2; Pep C:::lub 1.
STEPHEN SJ.IER
S.S.M 2,4; Fall Play; German Club l ; Biology Club 3; Philosophy Club 3;
lntramurals 1; Baseball 2; Shield 2.
BRUCE SHUSTER
Cabi net Altern ate l, Big Brother 2; Choir 2; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL SIDEMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Head Supervisor of S.S.S.H. 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H . Chairman 3; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Intramurals 4.
CHARLES SI EGEL
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 4 .
BETTY SIELSKI
Redskin s' Revue 3; Concert Band 3; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2,4.
ELLIOT SILBER
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; National i\ lerit Letter of Commendation
4; Baseball 3.
ROBERT SI LVERSTEIN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 1, Vice Presiden t 3, Big Brother 2,3; S.S.S.H.
Assistant <;hairman 3; S.S.M Supervisor 4; S.S.M 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Arts Club p,2; Spanish Club
1,2; Intramurals 3,4; Track 1,3, Shield 1.
NANCY S112ER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Foreign Language Club 1; Future Teachers of America
3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 4.
JAMES SITMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
SANDRA SKRZYMOWSKI
Latin Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
RICHARD SMEVOLD
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2 ,4; Tennis 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DANIEL SMITH
Cabinet 1, Big Brother 2; S.8.M 3,4; Fall Play, Student Director 4; Spring
Play 3; National Thespia n Society 3,4; Spectrum, Sports Editor 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
138
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DORENE SOHR
Broni.e Key 3; W hite Certificate l ; S.S.M 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA SONNE
Persona l Service Monitor 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Ushers' Club 4; Orchesis
l ; Majorettes 2,3.
OLIVIA SORINSKY
Transferred from Von Steuben 4; S.S.M 4; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 4;
Future Teachers of America 4; Future Nurses Club 4; G.A. A. 4.
ROBERT SOROKIN
S.S.M 2,3,4.
PHILIP SOSN OWSKI
Unity Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; President 3,4; Track 1.
EDWARD SOTELLO
S.S.O. 4; Beg inners' Band Intermediate Ba nd 2; District Science Fair 2;
Latin Club 3; General Science Club l; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
M ajor "N" 3,4.
GARY SPIES
S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Mon itor 4; Fall Play 4; l3eginning l3and 1;
Science Fair 2.
STEVEN SPILBERG
Student Cou ncil 3; Football 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Basketball l ; "N" Club 3.
GERALD STAERK
JOYCE STARR
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet 1,2; Homecom ing Committee 4; Crew
2; S.S.M 3,4; Spotlig hters 1,2; Atts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MARLENF, STEIN
Cabinet 1, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 2 ,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Homeroom Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. I .
RICHARD STEI N
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Yale Book
Award Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin 2; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spotlighters 2; Academic Tea m, Captain 4 ; Science Seminar 2; District
Science Fair, First Pl ace 1,2; Math . Club 3,4; Philosophy Clu b 2, Vice
President 2.
CARLYNN STELLAR
S.S.M 3,4; Arts Club 2; Pep Club2; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH STEVE S
S.S.M 2; Spotlightcrs I ; Art Council 1,2, Secretary 1, President 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
DOREEN STOCKER
MAUR ICE STROM
CAROL SULLIVAN
S.S.O. 3,4; Spectrum, Senior StalT 4; Beginning Band l ; Intermediate Band
2; Pep Clu b 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Synch ronized Swimming 4.
GLENN SULSER
S.S.M 1; Latin Club 1,2,3; Wrestling Man ager 4; Major "N" 4.
139
�CI IAJU.J•:NE S\VIDEH
Pep Club 2 ,3,4.
YOLANDA SZWAJGER
Spotlighters 2; lnter111ecliate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band
3,4; German Club 3,4: Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 4.
CLAIRE TABEL
Cabinet 3; S.S.~L 2,3,4; Student Union ~Ionitor 4; Homeroom Secretary
l; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 1,2; Spring Musicale Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3;
Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
RONALD TASH
Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1 ,2 .3, Vice President 1, President 2; Parliamentarian 3, Interim League Executive Board 1,2,3; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor
1, Captain 2,3,4; Hi-Y 1,2; Vice President 2; Inlramurals 4; Gym Leaders
2; Sw im ming l.
DIANNE TAYLOR
Cabinet 2 , Alternate 1, Big Sisler 2; Student Un ion Board 4; Redskins'
Revu e 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 2, Gold Pin 3, Student
Conductor 3,4; Cheerleader 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, i\1inor Award 2.
I.A UREN TAYLOR
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4; I lomecoming Committee, Chairman Pre-Game Ceremony 4; Crew 3, Court 4;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4 ; Vivace 2,3,4, Silver Choral Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student Conductor 2; French Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep
Club 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,3 .
.JANET TERP
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins' Hevue 3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Board 2 ,3 ,4 , Treasurer 3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 2, First State 3 .
JEFFREY TIEGEH
Bronze Key 3; White Certificate 2; Reel Certificate 1; Silver Prin 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
W ILLIAM TI MMER
National Jlonor Society 4; Silver Key 3; Red Certificate 2 ; Cabinet 2;
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; ~!arching Band 2,3,4, Letter 3; Concert Band 3,4, President 4.
CHARLOTTE TINKER
Student Council 1,2: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
RICHARD TOK ESHI
T r ansferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago 2; Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N' 3.
T ERYLE TOROSI C
S.S.M. 3; Spectru111, Senior Staff4; Latin Club2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4 .
.JAMES TOVELL
Hi-Y 1; Baseb a ll 2 , Shield 2.
ROSANNE TRILLING
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew I ; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 2; Arts Club
2; French Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN TROWBRIDGE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin
2; Student Council 2; Ho111eco111ing Co111111ittee 3,4, Program Artist 3,4,
Program Chairman 4; Unity Board 3,4,Secretary4;S.S.M. 1,2; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2,3,4; Sj1eclnm1, Co,•er Artist3; Apotheosis2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2; Ulu strator 2 ,4, President 3,4; Creative Writing Award 3; Vivace
2,3,4, Choral Certificate 2, Sil\'er Choral Pin 3; Gold Choral Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 2, Publicity Chairman 2, Sports Manager 2, M inor Letter l, Major
Letter 2; Regional Tournament Committee 3.
NANCY TUCKER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 3; S.S.M. 2; Student U nion
Boar d 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spcchwn, Senior Staff 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
~TEPHEN TURPAK
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate l;S.S.ill2;Russian Club 2 ,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCINE UDITSKY
:-:: ational lion or Society 3,4; Bronze Key; Red Certificate 2; S.S.M 2,3;
Fall Play 3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 2, Crew 1,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew
l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters
l ; SjJTmg Musicale 3; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral
Pin 3; Choir 3,4: Girls' Glee l ; l'ep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
t.\U~~\ \',~'."\t\~
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M. 3, Service Award 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 4 ; Tennis 1, Sh ield l ; Wrestling 2.
140
JENNIFER UNDERWOOD
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Red Certificate
2; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3,4 , President 2, Me111bership Ch air111an 3, Historian 4 ; Latin Club 4.
PENNY VARNEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club
1,2,3.4.
�STARR VAVRINEK
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA VIr CENT
Spring .\lusicale 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3; French Club
2,3; \Jshers' Club 4; Pep Club 3: .\lusic Certificate 2; C.A.A. 1.
ROBERT VOLD!ER
Band 1,2; Science Fair, Second Place 2; District Science Fair, Second Place
1; Arts Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 1.
JOHN VOIJ'
S.S.0. , Chairman of Assistant Supervisors 4; Foreign Lan g uage Club 2;
Swimming Team 3,4.
STEVE
VRABLIK
SUSAN VRANEY
Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Sih·er Key 3; Silver Pin 2; \Vhite Certificate
l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; S.S.O. Receptionist
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins ' Revue 3; Science Fair, Second
Place l; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Cheerleader 3,4, Co-Captain 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2, Board 1,2.
ROBIN \V AGNER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3 ,4, Vice President 4 , Big Sister 3; Unity
Board 3,4; S.S.M 2,3, Reception ist 4; S.S.S.H. Secretar)' 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student U nion Board 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Science Fair,
First Place 2; District Science Fai r, Third Place 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
l ; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
WILLIAM WAGNER
JUDITH WALLACE
Tran sferred from Our Lady of Good Counsel H.S.; Spanish Club 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
PAMELA WALSH
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 2; Library Monitor 4; Spotlighters 2;
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 5.
JOH
WALTER
DIANE WASSERMAN
Student Council, Alternate 2; S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM \VEHHMACHE R
Sj1ectrw11, Senior Staff4; Band l ; Latin Club 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 2 .
II AHOLD WEIBEL
Bronze Key 2; Hed Certificate 2; Cade Band 1; Debate Team 2; Track
1,2,4, ~linor "t " 2.
SHERMAN WEINBERG
S.S.0. 3; Chess Club 4; Golf 3.
MICHAEL WEINLEIN
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band
3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Manager Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.
LEE WEINSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.M 2.
JANE \YELLS
Personal Service ;\lonitor 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 3,4, J\linor Letter
3, Pin 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 4 , Pep Club 1,2.
JOAN WELLS
Personal Service Monitor 3 ,4; Girls' Glee l,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
4; G.A.A. 3,4, Pin 3 .
..
.
.JOY \VERMUND
Transferred from Central Y.HC.A. 11.S. , 2; llomeroom Secretary 3,4;
Personal Service J\lonitor 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Fall Play 2; Hedskins'
Revue Crew 3; Spring .\lusical 1,2,3; J\lusic Certificate 3; Pep Club 3,4.
JOANNE \VHEEI;ER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3, Silver Prin 2; White Certificate
1,2; Unity Board .4; Student Union Board, Secretary 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4 , President 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 ,
Letter 1, Silver Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3 , Concert .\Iistress 3,4; Science Fair l;
Spanish Club 3; Pep Club 3; Steering Goup 3; Synchronized Swim Club
4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Board 2, Pm 1, Mmor Letter 2, Major Letter 3 , First
State Award 3.
141
�PA~IELA
WHITE
Spotlighters 1,2.
J r\i\!ES \VICKER
ROBERT \VIDERQ.UIST
Swimm in& 1,2,3,4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Weight Lifting Club 2,3,4.
THOMAS WILSON
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 4; Intramurals 3.
ROBIN WINE
Student Council 2,3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 4; Twilight Pep Rally Committee 4; Future Nurses Association 1; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.J\. 1,2.
ALLAN WITZEL
Unity Board 3; Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
President 3; Arts Club 1,2; Orchesis 4.
JOHN WOJAKOWSKI
Intermediate Band 1,2,3 ,4; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Baseball 3 , Minor "N" 3.
RONALD WOJTAS
S.S.M2.
MAUREEN WOLF
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Honor
Certificate 1, Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary
Vice President 3, President 4, Service Pins 1,2,3; Interim League SecretaryTreasurer 4; Homecom ing Crew 4 ; Co-Director; S.S. 0. 3; Spotlighter s l;
Spectrum 2; West Word Chief of Staff 3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1; D.A.R. Citizensh ip Award 4.
11-lJCHAEL WORTMAN
Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Track, Minor "N" 3.
THOMAS YAC TOR
Personal Service Monitor 3.
LORRAINE YEEND
Personal Sen·ice Mon itor 1,2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
DW IGHT YOSHIOKA
Student Council, Alternate 2; Cabinet Secretary 4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2,3, President 2, Vice President 3.
LINDA YOUNG
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
WILLIAM ZAGER
Silver Key 3; Litermediate Band I; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
March ing Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4, Minor 'N" 2;
Major "N" 3 ,4; " "Club 3,4.
CLARICE ZAPAS
Transferred from Steirnnetz H.S., Chicago 3.
EDWARD ZASTROW
S.S.O. 4; Football 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3,4;
" 'Club 3,4.
WALTER ZAVILLA
S.S.M 4; Band 3; French Club I ; Weight-Lifting Club 4; Football 2; Track
3,4.
THERESA ZL\IKA
Rel Certificate 1; G.A.A . l.
BRUCE ZOLOTT
S.S.M 2,3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club I.
EVELYN ZUKERMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4;
Science Fair, Second Place 2; Spotlighters 1; Orchesis 4; Spanish Club 2,4;
Ushers' Club 4.
14 2
��FIRST ROW: A. Freed, B. Abbot, A Mau (Treasurer), J. Peters (Vice-President), T.
Forsberg (President), C. Long (Secretary), J. Pisano (Sargent-at-Arms), M. Sass, L.
Goebelt. SECOND RO\V: F. Garfield, P. Schu lman, G. Freedman, S. Lee, l). Ze.n ner, J.
Brandt, D. llill, J. llerbst, J • Tani, J. Prim, C. \Verner, R. Zager, A. Karlin , J. Newmark, i\L Spiegel, i\lrs. Panos (Sponsor).
JUNIORS
The Junior year is the transitional period when students prepare
themselves for senior responsibilities. Positions on S.S.O. are now
available. Organization of the Prom is undertaken by Junior Cabinet,
and fund raising events are planned. In expectation of next year,
the Junior begins to acquire leadership in school activities from the
departing Seniors.
144
·----
--------~
-----
�MR. C. P. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· G. Laff, \V. Berg, S. McConaughy,
\V. Hohs, W. Wisniewski, S. Rubin, F. Hildebrand. FOURTH ROW D. Corn,M Westphal,
]. Futransky, J . Struck, B. Worth, S. Thornton. Tlf!RD ROW C. Daniels, M Parker, L.
Freedberg, S. Kuklin, J. Lerner. SECOND
ROW M. Karlin,]. Ford, L. Denley, D. Dell,
R. Breekha, L. Neubarth. nRST ROW N.
Novak, V. Nelson, E. Supanc, B. Batschauer,
F. Root , J. Brandt.
MR. BOEVERS
LAST ROW G. Matayka, T. Hanlon, J.
Haroldson, S. Levi n, S. Mermel, G. Masten,
J. Klemmer. FOURTH ROW D. Lefevre, K.
Wiig, J. Kmety, R. Henn ing, W. Johnson, M
Mazz. THIRD ROW B. Jones, J. Kliphardt,
K. Gray, G. Rebbe, .\IL Sass, K. Hanson, P.
Myers. SECOND ROW M Dew'ar , M Berndt,
M Reading, D. Weil, L. Metnick.FJRSTROW
M Bramson, M. Siegel, S. Krieter, A. Jones,
]. Koznarski, R. Berkover.
: nss BULT
r
LAST ROW D. Alex, :\L Sims, S. Hirschtick,
R. Ledyard, E. Bruksch, G. Schweig. THIRD
ROil' K . Quinn, G. Waddell, J. Cohen, J •
. :'\utschnig, R. Steitz, J. CiernySECOAD ROll'.L. Ricci, E. Sklar, N. Griffiths, D. Goldstein,
S. Wrig ht, R. Pepper, A. Silverstein. FIRST
ROil' C. Chepulis, P. Cinman, A. Freed, J.
Duren, B. Cul berg, J. DeLove, L. .-\ kerly.
145
�i\!R. CAJET
HHST ROW G. Urelius, S. Saranecki, W.
Hunter, I. Kravitz, L. Bennett, M. Blustein.
Sf.:COND ROW R. Kitsos , C. Kirk, i\.L Keno,
i\L Davis, P. Forgan, P. Malone, S. Rugendorf, B. Cowan. Tll!RD ROW]. Goldenberg,
D. Greenberg, K. i\l itz, T. Thimios, D. Gorski,
L. Sandler. LAST ROW· B. Binkoff, R. Teschky, H. Hawley, T. Hansen, B. Cohen , ] .
Urbanus, J. Packer.
MR. FABRI
FIRST ROW B. Kramarczyk, i\l. Kriete, A.
Feldman, F. Beletz, D. Pau l, S. DeCorrevont.
SHCOND ROii" L. Layne, i\L Berk, K. Shcllist,
J. Stone, :-,1. Zemel, B. Stricken. C. I.owe, I{.
Nelson. Tf/!RD ROW H. Shapiro, R. Swartz,
R. Lain, J. Kwasniak, P. Esposito, C. Berkowitz, R. Fimoff. LAST ROW S. i\laselli, H.
Beck, J\L Hansen, W. Wolnik, R. Heun, S.
Elias,] . :0,1iguel, A. Scliwartz.
MISS FEICHTNER
LAST ROW·]. Rodman, R. Mueller, R.Zaitlcn,
J. W. Johnson, J. Ditkowsky, M. Kozloff, R.
Olson. THIRD ROW· \V. Wood, S. Goldner,
J. Ritter, R. Overbeck, R. Weinberg, l\L Grafman. SECOND ROii~ R. Llsser, P. Marks, L.
Duda, i\L Blank, B. Arpan, . Betts, J. Newmark. FIRST ROii" L. Singer, L. Landerholm,
L. Lee, S. Hoheisel, E. Brocolino.
14 6
�J.IR. FOX
LAST ROW G. Carniol, D. l'anchesin, K.
Maul, C. Marks. J. Gorsky, K. Kenney, R.
Connelly. FOURTll ROW- M. Lynch, M.
Muskat, C. Brill, M Berger, H. Yamaguchi,
A. Sulser. Tf!IRD ROW S. Myrcnt, C. Tincher, K. Moyes, J . Noto, A. Heppner, V.
Hawkins, D. \Vag01er. SHCOND ROW- L.
Henrichs. J. Li cbling, C. De :\!educ, T. Gr icen,
L. Keller. FIRST ROW- B. Kariotis, S. ?\lelzer,
J. Hokanson, S. Enenstein, S. KarofT, E. Silberman.
MR. GEMENY
LAST ROW L. Lubin, R. Nadler, R. Schreiber,
C. Woods, T. Piel!, T. Adams, J . Timmings.
FOURTll ROW L. Johnson, ]. Tunkl, B.
Evers, J. Peters, M. Wynn, R. DuChane.
T!llRD ROW R. Host, M FaBrie, J. Clark,
B. Bannister, J. Ditkowsky, R. Fein, J. Stein.
SHCOND ROW ] . Kallison, P. Powell, D.
Bantz, R. Williams. S. Palast, L. Masover.
F1RST ROIV: K. Wilke, D. Williams, D.
Doniger, S. J acobs, K. Larson, J . Barron.
MISS HATSCHER
LAST ROW· W. Peterson, R. Schafer, L. Bers,
B. Burnstein, L. Freel, R. Kaplan, J. Schlitter.
FOURTH ROW G. Watts, J. Bell, B. Rosenquist, D. Steinberg, W. Novotny, L. Nelson.
T!IJRD ROW J. Meyer, J. Myles, S. Baumann, D. Majestic, G. Ross, D. \Valier, J.
Nathan. SECOND ROW C. Henningsen, R.
Costantino, C. Linick, B. Feingold, E. Hoffmann, J. Faerstein. FIRST ROI\~ E . .FalkofT,
K. Skidmore, M Oehler, M Berger, S. Kuhr,
L. Fujiye, M Spiegaf.
147
�;\IRS.JACK SON
FIRST ROW C. \Verner, C. Flowers, M Kahn ,
R. Ca lucci, L. Laughlin, S. Williamson. SH(;()j\'J) ROW· P. Carozza, ll1 ;\link, S. Levin,
F. Tucker, K. \Vaxburg. T!!llW ROH'.- J.
Rust, S. Andrews, J. Diamond, E. Privratsky,
S. Cheetham, D. Zeitlin. FOURTll ROH'.· P.
\'anEikeren, R. Schwarz, S. Alper, \\'. Kummerow, .\L Salerno, S. Spitz, B. Hoag. LAST
RO\\'.- \\'. Janus , \V. Cornelius, J. Arpan, \\'.
Gilbert, D. Wimmer , \\'. .\luurphy.
;\IR. KIEL\V ASSER
LAST ROI\/. ].
Schnidt, G. Jackson, K.
Herbon, I'. Tortorice, H. Sack, G. Caracciolo,
J. \Vu. Tll!RD ROW L. ;\loldofsky, L.
Hodges, D. Devogelcar, D. Lipmm1, S. Levenfeld , R. Lotz, L. Burkhardt, T. Pfaff. SHCOJ\'D
NOii'.- I·:. Callen, I\. S1utla11cl. IL Bloom, S.
Franklin, D. Hugendorf, B. Fimoff, C. Dreiser.
FIRST RO\Y.' M :0-Iol<lenhauer, M Kinowski,
B. K och, B. Berger, J. Prim, ll. In gram .
.\IR. KISSACK
LAST ROl\ '.· R. Anderson, E. Votzmeyer, R.
Sabec, B. Leffingwell, R. Kaage, G. Parker.
Tl!!RD ROH'.- H. SemilofT,.\LShare,J.Pisano,
D . .\loore, A. Lewis, R. Penelle, B . .\lartin.
SECOXD ROii'.- K. Rolak, S. Domoracki, \V.
Iverson, I. Sherman, L. .\lelamed, ;\L Levi ne.
FIRST ROii'- L. Schamber, C. Work, A. Levine,
B. l'c1rokus, I. Landberg. L. llirndorf.
148
�M ISS KUJ ALA
NRST ROW P. Prange, L. Berkson, P. Schulman . A. Jones, D. Koppman, B. Berlin, L.
Swanson. SECOND ROW· D. Da hl, M Glenn,
T. Bramwell, T. Mattingly, C. Manna, R.
Stupp. Tl!IRD ROW J. Schu lman, J. Kuffer,
A. Gabriel, B. Boyden, C. Oscarson, P.
Wimmer, B. Jones. FOUR Tl! R OW P. Hain,
C. Gaan, B. Levin, T. Forsberg, B. Anderson,
B. White. LAST ROW· K. J o hnson, V. Stroezel,
M Head, B. Monroe,J. Bookwalter, G. Goldman , T. McComb.
MISS MORRISON
LAST ROW L. Smock, E. Hallmann, D. Pearlman , R. Woolley, F. Geist, F. Anapol, M
Chiet. Tl!!RD ROW L. Peterson, R. Kalish,
C. Cockrell, D. Baumhardt, R. Bader , R.
LaRoussa, L. Pogofsky, L. Goebelt. SECOND
ROW L. Losher, G. Hagen, K. Fuka, T. Allison, K. Burnett, H. Simon. FIRST ROii(- L.
Anderson, D. M ich, L. Ditkowsky, D.
Chikaraishi, E. Guenther.
/
MISS O'CONNOR
LAST ROW W. Carlson, W. North, N. Schiff,
F. Kuechenmeister, S. Hertzberg, R. Daiberl.
1'V URTH ROW R. Zager , S. Herzog, G. Goldberg, D. Katz, T. Soquet, J. Stresser, S. Burns.
THIRD RO\\.:' L. Radicek, J. Smith, S. Levy,
R. Rivenburgh, S. Shapira, B. Smith.
SECOND ROW J. Yardley , R. Gould, ]. Delman, J. Kerstetter, R. Rand. FIRST ROW K.
Spikings, S. Reynolds, S. Childs, D. Dragovich , B. Glass, B. Schulhoff.
149
�:\!ISS PETERS
I.AST ROii' R. Burke, J. Archer, C. Newman,
R. :\lirshak, S. Harris, R. Cline,\\'. Evensen.
HJl 'R"rtf ROW A. Ka rlin, D. '.\lerrill, J.
Eichhor"n, ll. Thomas, D. Danzinger, S. Godemann. Fii/RD ROW J. Rosecrans, N. Doyle,
R. Painter, D. Tobias, J. Janse. SHUJ,\'D
ROI\'.- H. Schiller, D. Goldberg, A. Borack, B.
Johnson, S. Rothblatt , N. Ester!. FIRST RO\\'.'
;\L :\leadows, E. Ettinger, L. Ilonnet. II.
Thompson, S. Rubin, ;\L Hilfman.
l\!R. PETERSON
FIRST ROii' :\1. Glass, N. Burkhart, :\L Pinkwater, L. Eagan, L. \\'eilberg, D. Coch. Sf;COXD ROI\'.- S. Pifke, D. Brendel, C. De
Rosaire, A. Novick, P. Collins, H. Plenn.
Tff!RD ROW K. Cieszykowski, L. Schmitz,
B. Sostrin, J. Goodman, V. Shaf, S. Lee, A.
\Varrus. FOURT!f RO\\ ~ C. ChMg,J. Stocker, M Owens, C. Klein, J. Goldfeder, L.
Zimmerman. I.AST ROW IL Clark, C. Hedinger, B. Davis, A. Guba, K. Graham, C.
Jones, B. Sostrin.
'.\-IRS. SCHl\IIDT
I.AST ROW S. Levin, L. ;\tiller, ;\L Rosenbloom, H. Thiemann, R. Ross, R. Darling,
G. Stasch, J. Thompson. Tl!!RD ROW J.
Guenther, l'. Ventrella, K. '.\loser, '.\L Greene,
J. :\lacCorkle, G. Smith, ;\L Spellman , J.
Cragg. Sl>"COXD ROW P. Ritter, L. Riehm,
C. Dziordzik, K. Anderson , :'IL Adams, ;\L
Minnerath, S. Johnston. FIRST RO\\'.· C. Van
Deusen, N. Tani, H. Waldman, S. Greenwald,
L. Polak, S. Langer, S. Dudley.
150
�M R. SNYDER
L1IST ROW A. Alop, J. Kohl , V. Sokolov,
R. Basrak, R. Florczak, G. Meszaros, W.
Christensen. Tl/ I HD ROW W. Henricks, S.
Marino, A. Wulf, R. Herman, G. Thoma, K.
Schroeder, R. Pines, D. Hill. SHCOJ\'D ROW
L. Shapir o, ]. Gliem, B. Krooth, H. Goss, T.
Davis, B. Lee, R. Velen. FIRST ROIV: C.
Al port, J. Dorfman, J. Saflarski, R. Heinz, L.
Kessel, L. Hoeper.
MR. VANDENBERG
LAST RO\V: D. Schwartz, R. Bulster , ]. Parry,
J.
C:hvalovsky, C.
l'ried man , S. Col bert.
FOURTJJ RO iie· B. Mueller, R. Landes , J .
Warren , S. Truax, P. Alonas, D. Weaver.
THIRD ROIV: L. Stengl, J. Stern, R. Kap lan ,
S. Ha lpert, T. Bryant, B. Ahrens. SHCOND
ROIV: R. Decker, G. Gordon, C. K retschmar,
B. Abbot, V. Weinberg. FIRST ROW D.
Davis, P. Eulberg, K. Conley, S. Davidove,
K. Drew , A. Iverson.
MR. WH I TLATCH
LAST ROW R. Bolgioni, R. N elson , R. Barrick, J. J anek, R. Spencer, P. Kir chens, \V
Galowitch . FO UR T/l ROIV: ]. Jobst, D.
Klipowicz , ]. Hei nz, M Garlich, A. Loverjng,
M Wikel!. THIRD ROW N. Carlson, C.
Szabady, F. M ilwer , C. Bass, G. Peterson , B.
Heyer , M Maher. SECOND ROW· E. Neubau er, L. Klyman, S. Mann, ]. Lear, R.
Stemer, G. Tortorella, L. Gold. FIRST ROW
J . Lowry, L. Lichtenstein, B. Schiffman, S.
Bernstein, R. Rogan,·A. Mau.
151
�•
MR. WINTERHALTER
LAST ROIV· L. Hastman, J. Cutrone, C. Hook,
C. Jones, R. Grossman, M. Silveri, J. Torenko.
T!f!RD ROW F. Garfield, S. Schweinsberg,
S. Gradman, B. Dressel, D. Katz, B. Elden,
R. Kleinzweig. SECOND ROW D. Rifkin, R.
Applebau111, K. Hobbs, S. Kaplan, J. Brin,
M Anderson, J. Herbst. FIRST ROii" G.
Shivley, L. Christ, J. Perri, J. Hlady, S.
Rodnick.
MRS. WISE
FIRST ROii'- L. Fredrickson, B. Sinkule, B.
Freeman, D. Zenner, J. Anderson, T. Aiello,
J. Nakayama. SECOND ROW C. Aron, B.
Abbott, 1\L Anger, F. Heller, T. Karp, J.
Mizock, S. Johnson. Tl!IRD ROW· T. Haller,
C. Aull, D. Kuehn, J. Anderson, A. Rosen,
B. Derman, J. Friedman, R. Bongiovanni, J.
Amari. L1i'ST R(}l\(· R. Lamberty, M Conti,
D. Walter, J. Kristof, J. Semple, R. Thigpen,
D. Rose, G. Zimmerman.
�t
153
�\nderson , J. l'hclan, D. Strahan , A. Teichert, D. Saltzmann. FOlJR T!f
!AS/ ROii': !.. 1
RO ii ': J. Foster , A. Burrs, D. :\ewton, K . .\lagncr. Tff!RD ROW: K. Sorensen , .\!.
Shim an , :\ . Karch, :\. Dietze, \/. Fabro. SHCO.ND NO\V· C. \lussar, S. flask, C .
llubner, S. Gilbert, II. \Veiner, A. Feigenbaum . FIRS T R0\11: i\. Tischler ( Secretary),
\ !. \lacCorklc ( Treasurer ), J. Kliph ardt ( \'ice-President), .\L .\ lolinaro ( !'resident) .
SOPHOMORES
A beginning with less anticipation a nd with more concern is characteristic of the sophomore year in high school. This is the year the
pupil becomes the student. He is in the middle of everything--better
than a freshman, but not yet an upperclassman.
However, extracurricul ar activities begin to gain in importance.
Clubs are joined; play and spring musical parts are within reach.
The student becomes a part of the school.
154
____
,.,
�MR. ABRAM
/.,IS ! RO H': C. Ding ma n, T. Schmidt, \\'·.
Brodzik, S. Peters, D. Sitzman, D. Anderson,
C. Franks. T!l!RD ROW: .\!. Tuchow, C.
Cuth,. ll . .\ lcrrima n, J. LeDuc, II. Ilartman,
I{. Keefer, .\I. Cohen, I.. Winograd . SFUJJ\'/)
ROI\ '.· D. Stein, , I. Gold, L. Gitner, L. Alten\
bern. J. Lindem ann, A. lhtsso, J. Glassberg.
F!NST ROii': D. Roymc, S. So rensen ,J . I loglund, C. Bernstein, C. l·'.rlander.
MR. C. R. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· B. Levin, D. Endre, L. Bassuk,
L. Koenig, R. Genenrich, M Checkopoulos,
L. Hoch. THIRD ROW G. Puerkal, P. Walter,
S. Hammerberg, E. Svejnoma, S. Wellner, T.
Schmidt, I. Krause, A. Hinkle. SECON D
ROW R. Gil lman, S. Burton, P. Bolotin, M
.\lacCorkl e, A. Olsberg, E. Feinberg, G. Ensslen. FIRST ROWS. Radermacher , S. Stiska,
B. Zeszutko, S. Gornstein, D. Adkins, M
Schr amm.
MRS. ARMAGON
LA ST ROW C. Robbins, R. McGu ire, E.
Jacobs , R. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, V. Ferina,
0. Novoselskey. Tf!IRD ROW B. Bartlett,
J. Thommes, D. Rhoney, J . Singer, R. Greenfield, J. Lantz. S !X OND ROW· C. Hehn, J.
Reynolds,· M Ad ler , D . Selzer , B. Berk over,
M Bryant, J. Vlaming . FIRST R Ol\,r. P.
Melich ar , S. Deutch , R. Kane, B. Ha llmann,
A. Penner , B. Te1
;busch, M Fredson.
155
�i\1R. BRYAN
FIRST ROii~· P. Sage, J. Tritscheer, K. Komiss, D. Newton, H. Plante. SECOND ROl\'.·
l\1 Lynch, K. Spies, D. Bjork 1 L. Hrynko, C.
Goldblatt, L. Esposito. Tll!RD ROW A.
Blumenthal, C. Sargent, G. Stevens, D. Apelian, L. Faraci. LAST ROIY.· K. Dobbs, K.
Lencho, G. Filko, R. Meyer, B. Zulfante, J.
Gagne.
:\JR. CARRELL
FIRST ROH: L. Anderson , L. Espey, T. Horowitz, B. Williams, ill Wimmer, C. Sackrison.
SHCOXD ROW J. Condon, A. Pintacura, J.
Kla,·eter, K. Kuhr, F. Tropstein. T!!!RI)
ROii' S. Goldberg, B. Newman, A. Stemer,
G. Dobbin, ill. Beutler, B. Lundquist. LAST
ROW- E. Kilcullen, B. l\Jeyer, R. Samuelson,
13. Leichtenberg, M. Brusman, G. Fritz, B.
Peterson.
!\IR. COYER
LAST ROW G. Behrstock, M. Lucas, D.
Reicherts, J. Conrad, C. Kraemer, A. Kottmeier , R. Nelson. SECOND ROii" S.
Swanson, J. J ohnson, M Maro, J. Regin , J.
Goldstandt, S. Horwitz, D. Wickum , C .
.Fanaras. FIRST ROW' D. Braverman, J.
Foster, K. Scott, V. Davis, A. Papa.
156
�:\IR.
CUN:'l! Ii\' G HA~I
I.AS/ ROii'.· R. Roberts, J . Thompson, A.
\Vold , J. Novotny,]. Ferris, i\LSuida. Tl!IR D
ROW R. ,\!alone, D. J obst, H. Greenman,
~L Kushner , H. Berman . Sf:'C(),\'/) ROW ,\L
Bass, E. Freed, L. Didl ier , L. Kanter. FIRST
ROW ,\[. Shiman, L. Bubley, E. M en aker , S.
Young, L. Perlman.
MR. ENGLE
FIRST ROW K. Sorensen, E. Hoffing, B.
Pedott, S. Killullen, S. Burke, M Lindberg, J.
Nelson. SECOND ROW J. Rush, T. Epstein,
S. Clyman, S. Winslow, N. Allen, J. Berlowe,
P. Bernot. THIRD ROW L. Coursey, \V. Von
Gillem, D. Anderson, B. Russell, l\L Harris,
C. Glade. LAST ROW· C. Katznclson , R.
Perove, F. Diamond, R. Steele, J. Meinke, B.
Frank, C. Brodin.
~IISS
HARBERT
LAST ROii' ~L llobbs, R. E nglis h, D. Swa nson, B. Quinn, P. Chechopoulos, T. Surf, J.
\\'ernikofT. T!llRD ROii' K . Baumhardt, ~L
Karnes, D. Goetzke, G. Posner , A. Ciano, R.
~lu eller. SECO. \ 'D ROH'.- R. Olson, L. h'erson,
K. ~l agner , P. Ballou , N. \Veinberg,G. Steuer,
II . Zelkowilz. 1-JRST ROW I'. Hotter. S.
\\"icgd , :\ . Bond. D. Da mkjer, .\ .Rossman.
D. Schriar.
ts7
�i\IR. HAM!ON
LAST ROH~ R. Berstein, R. oaess, B. Gross·
man , J. Timmer. W. Jung, W. Skutlo.
SJ~'COJ\'D ROW N . Sidell, D. Peterson, T.
~largalski, J. Lalanda, R. Wolf, J. Burr, R.
l\ishe. FIRST ROH:· .\ I. Fried, S . .\ lever, C.
Tho111>c11, S. Leick, B. Baum, :\. Karch.
MR. HILL
I.AST ROH'.· M Hilbert, J. i\liller, A. Gerow,
K. Schinzing, i\l Levine, H. Eiler. Tll!RD
ROW· C. Schild, C. Stern, 1-1. Backer, G.
Strehl, R. Bansky, B. Blessing, D. Curran.
SECOND RO\\(' \V. Saxon, L. ~ l cNinch, E.
Goldstein, P. Faust, Y. Stegeman, I. Weiss.
FIRST ROW· B. Samuels, J. Kliphardt, M
Collons, K. Novoselsky, B. Proesel.
MR. H012
I.AST ROW llL Rudowicz, E. N uso, P.
Fischer, R. \Voldman , B. Sirkin. TlllRD
RO\\'- A. Kaplan , S. Greenman, S. Berman,
R. Timmel, R. Johnson, L. Freeman. SECOND
ROW E. Skrzymowski, \'.Rieser , S. Basting,
E. Lick, S. Zaphiris. FIRST RO\\'.· N. Dietze,
S. Shiner, S. Perr, E. H arms, S. Metrick.
158
�:\llSS i\'1 JOHNSON
FIRST ROW C. Woltersdoy, J. Smigiel, K .
Peterson, L. Do menell a, J. Levin, L. Andelman.
SECOND ROW' K. Chrisos, L. Bennett, R.
Sotello, N . Fortuna, C. Rubner, B. Rosenberg,
J. Adams. TlllRD ROW R. Rosenfeld, C.
i\lultan, S. Hepburn, R. Helter, P. Eby, J.
Germain, i\l Unick, S. Novak. LAST ROll'B. Bolnick, B. Demas, \V. Allenbaugh, J. Van
Grimbergen, i\L Palmer, T . Matzkin, T. Hain.
MRS. S JOHNSON
FIRST ROW Y. i\lorris , i\L Harvis, A.Adams,
L. Cohen, K. i\lester, J. Wetmore. SECOXD
ROW· S. Lerner, S. Hantmen, C. Davis, A.
Peterson, :\L Tuscano. Tfl!RD RO W E.
Konopka, ·E. Beh r,J. Friedman, P. Duffey, L.
Rolla, V. Otto, A. Kaufman. FOUR"rfl ROW
P. Snoply, J . Fleischman , \V. Bethke, J. Rosen·
bloom, D. Darsch, G. Wells. LAST ROii'- G.
LaRoy, M. Martorano, R. Karl, L. Gussis,
D. Aberman, S. Redman , R. Goncales.
MISS KIDDLE
LAST ROW \V. Raincro , D. Koprinik, W.
Becker, W. Whaley, R. Hoheisel, R. :\luise,
D. Ernt. THIRD ROW B. i\l agnuson, G.
Dankowski, D. Christensen, W. Hodges, M.
O'Neill, E. Masek. SECOND ROW MSenger,
C. Linder, ]. Storck, D. Schulman, J. Rapport,
C. Bank, B. Gold. FIRST ROW S. Jacob, S.
Booth, H. \Vein er, R. Goundas, J. Fisher, B.
Zimmerman.
159
�MISS LaMAR
LAST ROW· 11L Krupnick, R. Thomas, A.
Zehner, M. Paulsen, D. McConaughy, G.
Wilkins, K. Co1;n. Tfl/RD RO\V: R. Greene,
J. Feldpauch, G. Ringel , J. Barth, P. Lambert,
T. Berke. SECOND ROW· K. Fray, L. Seligman, R. Ziberoff, M lzbicky, S. Renieris.
FIRST ROW G. Talias, S. DeMaa, C. Monclerc, C. Hajduk, S. Kamhi.
11IRS. MARQU l\DT
LAST ROH(· J. Swanson, L. Stieber, D. Esterman, B. Beckway, J. Kowitt, H. Rammel.
Tll!RD ROii'.· D. While, L. Gold, ]. Bradford,
D. Murphy, A. Johanson, H. Clyman, M.
Fleishman. SECOND ROW· S. Frisk, C.
Darsch, A. Kuhn , B. Bavetta, D. Zittler, D.
Ostermeier. FIRST RO\V: H. Schultz, R.
Strauss, S. Rask , L. Graham, M. Banks.
:\IR. :\!ARR
L IST ROH: G. Grey, . A. Tropstein, D.
Omachel, G. Elarde, S. Kaluzna, R. Lange,
R. Bernstein. THIRD ROW Terry Frieden,
B. Katz, T. :\Iiles, J. Harris, R. Wolter, T.
Guenther. SECO.\"D ROii'.· R. Slotky, A.
Tischler, :\L Lenell, C. Schlocker, J. Rochman.
FIRST ROW P. Ritter, :\L :.'\adler, T. Kramer ,
E. SiJ,·erman, B. Bedoe, C. Peters.
160
-~ ---
--
�l\!R . .\IEIER
FIRST ROii' B. Lesser, \V. Yohanna,J. Peterson, l\L l\Iolinaro, P. Slepyan, A. Villano.
SECOND ROW B. Heller, C. Chamerski, L.
Baron, B. Gutsmiedl, R. Behrens, l\L Rose,
J. Do-Gan. THIRD ROW R. Blumenthal, E.
Flink, N . Knocklemann , L. Brody, NL Dworkin, B. Friedner, C. Keefer. LAST ROW i\.l
Oskroba, L. Adami, R. Delott, D. Painter, K.
Larson, G. Rosenquist, D. Alder, S. Solomon.
l\!RS. l\lILLER
LAST ROW R. Swartz, C. Schurecht, R.
Baker, G. Carlson, P. l\likula, J. \Vehrmacher.
TlllRD ROW D. Hunter, l. Goldman, J.
Leptich, R. Potkin, S. Doppelt, NL Kirshman,
P. Libman. SECOND ROW K. Carew, i\.L
l\l cCracken, S. Pitzer, i\L Stone, B. Cowen, N.
Norling. FIRST Row: K. Youn g, G. Blanck,
D. Arm strong, S. \Vahle, V. Fabbro, D.
Kovacic.
MR. MITCHELL
LAST ROI~ L. Maltz, R. Fallico, S. Gold, R.
Randazzo, B. Codell, E. Brandzel, J. Owen.
THIRD ROW L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, C.
Zlatos, C. Johnson, J . Tannenbaum, N.
Grauman. SECOND Ra\~ S. Rask, J. SchuD'Ascanio, N. Fortunato, C.
man, l.
Weinstein, L. Robbin, D. Swanson. FIRST
ROW D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, B. Kettsch,
J. Holtzman, D. Oles, L. Banbex.
'
161
�MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST RO\V- R. Isaacson, B. Terma n, R.
Kreiter,J. Wiese,J. Berger, G. Miller. Tl!!RD
ROW· B. Barth, L. Youngkrantz, M Cordell,
M Yelen, D. McCarty, B. Noddin, S. Seidman.
SECOND ROIV- M Feld man, J. Graff, D.
Pearson, R. Sneider, R. Medak, G. Kalmis.
FIRST ROW M Hagen, G. Dehmlow, N.
Reid, C. Sweeney, J . Franklin.
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST RO\V- A. Keuper, B. Rosenfeld, W.
Nu dspeath, L. Bramson, W. Hanlon, D.
Foster, J. Eilers. T/lJRD ROW" M Adelson,
J. Spinnato, R. Rudich, L. Getshun, R. Maul,
C. Berg. SECOND ROW S. Lasser, C.
Potroske, R. Karpman, J. Verhunce, P. Snellman, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser. ROW ONE: J.
Clause, L. Wojakowski, M Christ, L. Novak,
D. Levy, D. Heuberger.
MR. SHARP
LAST ROW· T. Yamaguchi, G. Moennig, T.
Widerquist, F. Teichert, R. Javert, M Holley,
R. Deravedisian, B. Wurmser. THIRD ROW
A. Howard, R. Krasner, H. Berger, R. Niedrich, W. Altszyler, f\. Fearn, !Vl Reitman.
SECOND ROW· S. Scully, J. Kurli, R. Goldstein, L. Earlex, J. Finesilver, L. Fox, K.
Dedekind, S. Sweadner. FIRST ROW:· A.
Maizell, A. llartelson, I'. llreinig, N. Rehwaldt, N. Pa ulson, N. Schillaci.
162
�MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW· R. Phelan, A. Schaefer, D. Cahan,
G. Watkins, G. Lenzen, T. Argyrakis. THIRD
ROW S. Salotti, M Kipnis, R. Aviano, S.
Meyer, L. Ewing, L. Spies. SECOND ROii!'
S. Trester, S. Schwartz, R. Hel1er, L. Hulteen,
J. Androw, J. Porazinski. FIRST ROW' S.
McCann, J. Koppman , M Coulter, M
Blameuser,"M Niclas.
MR. SORENSON
FIRST ROW J. Gold, C. Hidaka,]. Ermilio,
G. Ambros, C. Hook. SECOND ROW B.
Keith, L. De LaRosa, S. Pierce, A. Wilner, D.
Rest, R. Steinberg. THIRD ROW· L. Coleman,
K. Speicher!, J. Lees, K. Neumann, L. Brown,
LAST Ro·w D. Wagner, R. Anderson, R.
Harvey, R. Schroder, G. Messerschmidt, A.
DiSalvio.
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW- J. Mazzeffi, L. Rudnick, T. Hanstrom, B. Bruckman, J. DeRudder, D.
Stanberry. G. Foster. THIRD ROW M
Petroski, D. Lauer, T. Katsaulis, L. Pellaguno,
T. Altschu ler, J. Snyder. SECOND ROW· F.
Epstein, J. Witt, C. Lauerman, ·R. Berman,
E. Muth, R. Lieberman, S. Gilbert,]. Hollberg.
FIRST ROW J. Ryden, J. Clauson, W. Rudd,
S. Albert R. Kierstein, T. Friedman.
163
�:\IR. STRXAD
LAST ROii'.· S. Tolchin, J. Kaplan, P. Decker,
\\'. :\lanin, D. Smith, D. Rosen. Tl!IRD ROii'
R. OrloYe, R. LaRoussa, A. Bers, D. Guess,
:\. ~1asch, A. Truesdell,\\". \\'omer. SECO,\"JJ
ROii : L. Silverman, J. Butler, J. Beaird, D.
Friedman, :\L :\lits. FIRST ROW L. Hartman,
K. Petersen, S. Omachel, S. Katz, G. Pollice.
MISS TIU.QUIST
LAST ROW B. Carlin, I. Schechter, G. Dankowski, R. Herman, D. Strahan, R. Barclay,
R. Levin. Tll!RD ROI\~ S. Nivick,R. Kletnick,
B. Edwards, E. Weinstein, D. :\liller, R.
Carlson, L. Prehnal, D. Blank. SECOXD
ROW J. :\lcLin, C. Faintuch, I'. Zalesny, D.
Goldner, L. Klatch , L. Plass. FIRST ROW
N. Asher, C. \'ollmer, L. Santowski, B. lllian,
C. Kranz, I'. La Vay .
.MR. WILLETT
•
LAST ROH' E. Hildebrandt, L. Weisz, R.
Bartholomew, R. Koch , L. Levinson, F.
Schmid. Tl!IRD ROii'- B. Gilbert, L. Stahlberg, L. Balkunis, \\'. Mitchell, D. Ellis, J.
Dahlin, C. Blessing. SECO.\'D ROH' N.
Schaffner, P. Snellman, C. Zender, L. Waladis,
L. Nyland, R. Strom. FIRS T ROW R. Immergluck, N. Raab, H. Kraus, A. Feigenbaum,
G. Goren.
MR. WITZGALL
164
LAST ROIV.: R. Sherwood, T. Hayes, J. Smith,
H. Simon, M Feipel, R. VanDeusen, M
Mirksy, D. Kintzel. Tl/IRD ROW· S.
Sorinsky, J. Binkley, R. Brandt, B. Wildon,
M Braun, B. Moser, S. Levin. SECOND
ROW H. Goldberg, L. Shannon, G. Olsen,
S. Giacinto, P. Kenny, M Mead, V. Chamberlain, M Goldstein. FIRST ROIV.: K. Sharkey,
C. Kemp, N. Samuelson, J. Eckmann, L.
Rosen , L. Lood, H. Moenning.
�LAST ROW· S. O'Brien, B. Saber, E. Hartstein, R. Katz, A. Cohan, C. Zabolocky, D.
Wolcott, L. Spielman, L. Stevens, MLee. FOURT/l ROIV: B. Ger ber, D. Spitz,]. Gilluly,
L. Garbo , 1vL Porzycki, L.Anderson, R. Peterson, M Klein , J. Cowan. THIRD ROIV:
]. Menkin, B. Smith, S. Ralsky, P. Smetana, P. Angelino, J. Cutrone, R. Walters, P.
Kuhr, P. Yamaguchi, D. Leusch. SECOND ROIV: L. Anderson, J. Ellis, M Isaacs, M
Stremke, N. Olson, B. Swento, S. Kromelow , L. Friedman, S. Stone. FIRST ROIV:· G.
Shenk, W. -Leavitt, B. Crain (Treasurer), S. Glick (Secretary), S. Cohen (V ice-President),
0 . Giuntoli (President).
FRESHMEN
The first day in high school brings much to anticipate. Everything
is new and different. Part will be enjoyment, part will be work. The
coming days are looked forward to with excitement.
Soon the realities of high school life become evident. Lunch lines
and passing periods, term papers and final exams, Student Unions
and Redskins rehersals, gym suits and basketball games ... all
become a routine part of school life.
At first the student is afraid ... but his fear turns to acceptance.
This new adventure is not as insurmountable as he had expected.
He likes it.
165
�MR. H.O. ANDERSON
LAST ROW·]. Sideman, J. Perlman,\\/. Heine,
T. Bydalek, E. Kaplan, B. Freedman, C.
Liesse, D. Milanowski. Tl!IRD ROW M
Kallhauge, R. Evensen, M RockofT, J. Gilluly,
W. Greenenwald, J. Hopper, I. Leavitt. SECOND ROW· D. Appel, D. Thompson, ].
Nemanich, C. Cenci, M Spikings, K. Kreegier, K. DeSantis, \\/. Atzel. FIRST ROii(' G.
Kipp, M Stremke, C. :Maclnnes, J. Schmidt,
K. Quist, ;\L Cooper, J. Brooks.
~·
MR. BEAN
LAST RO\Y.' A. Cohan, L. Bowman, D. \\lolcatt, A. Bookman, R. Richey, R. Owen, D.
Andrzejewski. THIRD ROW \I. Stocker, J.
Epstein, M Salon, G. Lyon, W. Koznarski, P.
DeDauw, L. Nelson, H. Priess. SECOND
ROW· C. Menna, L. Graeff, C. Virag, F. Terry,
M Lewin, B. Gerber, A. Landerman, P. Berger.
FIRS/ ROI\'.' J. Joh nson, S. I laugsness, T.
Solomon, W. Hoffberg, I. Keene, T. Shaw.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW:· J. Brunger, C. Friedman, S. Liss,
A. Marr, B. Nielsen, T. Hack, S. Yellen.
FOURTH RO IY.' E. Fink, L. Weil,J. Herbon,
C. Anderson, K. Glading, M Klein. THIRD
ROW C. Christiansen, ]. Ramis, A. Lultano,
T. Friedewald, F. Huscher, C. Moore, \\I.Mills.
SECOND ROW M Starkman, L. Sullivan,
M Peterson, D. Simmons, S. Kromelow, G.
Topper, S. Karaks. FIRST ROW E. Craig,
C. Zueschmer, M Rissman, H. Rommelmann,
R. Schreiber.
166
�MR.CONWAY
LAST RO\V.: R. Rovetto, D. O' Brien, S. Danzinger, N. Anderson, R. Clemen, T. Burkhardt,
S. Meikle. FOURTH ROW D. Bollinger, E.
Goldberg, B. Macek, P. Hintz, J. Pogue, E.
Ekstein. T!!!RD ROW· P. Smetana, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch, S. Myers, B. La Fontaine,
K. Reinke, D. Luber. SECOND ROiie· M.
Stellar, S. Hara, R. Gassman, V. Fisher, B.
Gelfand, T . ZwigofT, T. Katznelson. FIRST
ROW· L. Messer, D. Koniecki, A. SemilofT,
J. Shlozaki, H. Jaffe, J. Truesdale.
MR. DARDA
LAST ROii~ S. Pawlan, lVL Torok, R. Thoma~
J. Lavin, B. \Vooley,J. McKay, H. Sherman.
D. Pritikin. FO UR Tl! ROii" L. Rill, S. Ericksen, C. Meyer, G. \VernikofT, P. Franks, S.
Stonemark, K. Tritschler. T!llRD ROW K.
Scaturo, M Shepard, S. Liberti, A. Broccolino, C. Wallis, S. Drees. SECOND ROW J.
Greenberg, R. Johnson, C. Gibson, N. Kraska,
D. Przybylski , J. Kerman, K. Dei\leo. Fl!IST
ROW R. Nelson, B. Swento, M Lee, B.
Holland, S. Hehn, M. Spiegel.
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW W. Kaywood, T. Powal, C.
Kovin, R. Wilson, K. Overbeck, E. Hartstein,
R. Lynch. FOURTH RO\V.: lVl Vastine, J.
Austin, S. Floyd, S. Smitham, B. Shalin, J.
Jobst. THIRD ROii-:- S. Cohen, J. Levine, B.
Gorman, R. Langner, R. Davis, S. Stille, J.
Rice. SECOND ROW L. Hoff, C. Motykie,
F. Berger, M Endre, D . Nelson. FIRST ROW
M Borowski, L. Forman, B. Saber, C. Mendyk, S. Teichner.
167
�MR. GAULT
LAST ROW· J. Heinz, J. Luscombe, D. Hirschtick, J. Butor, J. Boor, N. Levin, G. Portugal.
FOURTH ROW: P. Pacente, A. Usdrowski,
L. Stevens, L. Repke, S. Davidson, M Bennett.
THIRD ROW: R. Menconi, M. Young, A.
Shafer, L. Brown, E. Bantz, D. Landi, F.
Brande. SECOND ROW: K. Natkin, L.
Willert, J. Gehrke, R. Kaufman, S. Chamlin,
B. Tash. FIRST ROii.:- C. Smith, N. Olson,
M. Hagimihalis, B. Ellew, S. Brockett, A.
Jersky.
DR. GUND
LAST ROW· N. Frantell, S. DeRudder, L.
Spielman, D. Heilbron, T. Thomas, S.
Michael, M Shenvook, R. Peabody. THIRD
RO\\.:- D. Conn-ett, R. Lange, R. Nelson, A.
Worth, C. Brockbank, N. Strauss, D. Pugliese.
SECOND ROW· L. Berman, B. Babb, S.
Llchtenstein, R. Gill, R. McMullen, S. Krasny,
M Bass, R. Walters. FIRST-ROW: 0. Cassata,
L. Lawrence, T. Ettinger, S. Johnson, P.
Scherer, C. Greene.
MISS HONN
LAST RO\\.:- S. O'Brien, K. Koral, C. Tala.n,
J. Polon, R. Wiegman, C. Senn, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: G. Elias, R. Smiley, S. Klamm,
D. Davidove, N . Kauffman, J. Jagger, P.
Reitman. SECOND ROW· N. Goldberg, J.
Bonetti, J. Stengel, D. LaLoggia, L. Bush, B.
Hirsch, L. Bell. FIRST ROW' J. Mackbauer,
L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsu.neta, L.
Lukowich.
168
�MR. HOOSLINE
LAST ROW G. Demeduc, J. Hoffman, R.
Spencer, J. Brice, S. Sorensen, L. Bendersky,
F. Wolff, R. Rosenbloom. FOURTH ROW· G.
Shenk, J. Laughlin, R. Prindle, R. Hohnson,
D. Thomas, J. Wood, S. Kramer. THIRD
ROW· S. Schapiro, C. Green, J. Waddell, R.
Carlson, K. Cetchius, M Metler. SECOND
ROW S. Kempf, J. Zeuschner, S. Stone, S.
Panzella, T. Asher, L. Heftman, R. Comyn.
FIRST RO \I(- T. Lewis, P. Nelson, L. Erickson,
C. Warrus, W. Silver, L. Walkowiak.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW S. Sargis, G. Tetzlaff, S. Sorkin,
J. Ricordati, S. Wolcott, R. Menze, R. Collins.
THIRD ROW M Palmer, C. Graessle, J.
Gersten, S. Wolf, F. Demas, M Laskov, J.
Blum, C. McHugh. SECOND ROW· L. Keker,
S. Fortunato, C. Aronow, S. Stone, C. Hoffman, G. Prim. FIRST ROW J. Kraemer, L
Nelson, S. Lewis, K. Johnson, R. Berger.
MR. LEIPOLD
LAST ROW D. Tellefsen, L. Soldinger, T.
Stockbridge, J. Johnson, R. Haskin, K.
Kozdron, D. Lyon, L. Winkleman. FOURTH
RO\V: H. Sadkin, W. \Vittek, K. Lantz, S.
Cohen, R .. Kazelak, J . Berger, W. Hoffberg.
THIRD ROW J. Shapiro, Y. Armitage, M
Owen, S. Davis, S. Bostrom, G. Nelson, L.
Levy, J . Engel. SECOND ROW V. Schuster,
N. Powroznik, S. Vicent, L. Geni, D. Caldwell.
FIRST ROW- J . Mankin, K. Perleene,J. Rice,
P. Gorski, B. Entman, L. Forst.
169
�MISS McQUIETY
LAST ROWE. Reichert, L. Steinohrt, R. Katz,
D. Koehler, R. Hanlon, W. Bergles, V. Struck,
B. Levitt. FOURTll ROW S, l\'lussar, L.
Garbo, M. Rotunno, M Zar , P. Wible, B.
Tilkin, S. Hill berg. TJJ!R f) ROW S. Lerner,
L. Pl ice, A. Ku nach, J . Nowoj, l\<L Kunach, S.
LaBay, ]. Shlozaki, C. Flammini. SECOND
RO\\'.- M Silvert, D. Weibel, P. Zlotnik, D.
Tokesi, H. Burkhardt, P. Truax, A. l\lay.
FIRST ROii(- P. Jacobs, G. Segal, V. Swets,
K. Gold, J. Loundy, K. Schroeder.
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW R. Burg, H. Katz, J. Skelnik, A.
Norum, E. Halverson, P. Firmirs, R. Seeby.
FOURT!I ROW"]. Look, L. Trebels,MGabel,
K. Anderson, D. Dreier, ]. \Veissenstein.
Till RD ROW I. Mueller,]. Dall,L. Clapperty,
S. Ross, J. Goglan ian, J. Parker, D. Kugler.
SECOND ROW· R. Klyman, E. Raymond, G.
Peyrot, M Isaacs, ]. Baumhardt. FIRST
ROii(- H. Lerman, G. Sweet, C. Steiner, P.
Masaracchia, S. Herfam.
MR. MIDJAAS
LAST ROW L. Wilson, K . Berg, J. Fagan,
R. Levin, R. Kaye, D. Neimer, J. Foreman.
FOURTH ROW D. Geist, G. Gorgosz, B.
Hlady, S. Mendoza, W. Taylor, J. Lange.
THIRD ROW F.. Biga, E. Lynch, C. Bert, E.
Smith, D. Cohen, P. Shainer, R. Uzzo. SECOND ROW D. Stieber, G. Davis, C. Baim,
]. Ellis, P. Jetter. FIRST ROW A. Kovalsky,
P. Rzasa, P. Marz, L. Abrams, P. Borisof, J.
Ostergaard.
170
�~.
MISS NISSEN
LAST RO\V.· M Hite, B. Rabe,J. Spillberg,J.
Harrman, M Abrahamson, T. Reisner, M
Freehill, M Gordon, D. Llndahl, S. Mader.
TlllRD ROW C. Dick, E. Massarsky, M.
Nemercek, R. Helmers, S. Kirk, B. Thomson,
B. Leavitt, K. Bethke, M Kreiter. SHCOND
ROii(- S. Lucas, P. Angelino, R. Kalman, S.
RockofT, J. Varner, J. Gilman, J . Sideman, L.
Greenwald. FIRST ROW N. Constantino, B.
Strimpel, M Miller, B. Peterson, B. Hopps,
J. Fay, N. Schmidt, B. Romen.
M ISS PRIESTER
LAST ROI\>'.- D. Henrichs, L. Birkley, T. Chikaraishi, J. Huels, R. Footett, D. Filler, D.
AltschaefTel, R. Manna, J. Theisen, S. Link.
THIRD ROW S. Cragg, V. Rihlberg, L.
Bruksch, F. Rolak, K. Lein, P. Huintoli, M
Kaplan, R. Nied, G. Groh. SECOND ROW
P. Ward, G. Schonfeld, H, Becker, S. Ralsky,
M. Molinaro, L. Peterson, D. Kroll. f!RST
ROW S. Blumenthal, M Cleburne, G. Fisher,
S. Donipier, M Friedewald, A. Barrash, K.
Klav.eter.
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW D. Spitz, J. Kristof, M Linick, E.
Peterson, D. Hoels, B. Rohrer, R. Fields.
THIRD ROW M Kitz, K. Bick, G. Newton,
A. Silverman, J. Cowan, D. Henrichs, F.
Rajski, A. Weirtberg. SECOND ROW MMits,
S. Tobiansky, J. Rehr, S. Barnow, L. Fresko.
FIRST ROW C. Brown, S. Dimschultz, C.
Grohman, C. Strom, S. Schneider, A. Chun,
S. Ginsburg.
171
�MR. SOUTHARD
LAST ROW R. Turner, R. Flodin, D. Marienthal, D. Kornbluth, P. Gaynon, R. Goodman,
R. Talent. FOURTH ROW· N. Arnold, E.
Beelen, E. Servillo, B. Kaufman, M Elias,
A. Lambros, R. Lundgren. THIRD ROW F.
Stepen, B. Melman, G. Janse, D. Hirsch, S.
Rek, H. Levin, G. Sims. SECOND ROW D.
Nadel, D. En berg, D. Rubenstein, K. Wiig, J.
Harrison, L. Porges. FIRST ROil-'.' B. Smith,
B. Carlson, M Butler, L. Cohn, S. Davidson,
K. Belokon.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROWS. Grim, R. Miller, T. Wasmirnd,
C. Zabolocky, T. Kirke, R. Siegal, R. Kricke,
P. Spina. TIIIRD ROW M Chapman, S.
Beyda, J. Adams, R. Friedewald, K. Radisch,
C. Rose,J. Henning, H. Mangurten, K. Quist.
SECOND ROW· P. Lindermann, R. Lees, A.
Kandel!, J. Netzky, T. Phillips, R. Tobey, B.
Brown, A. Weinberg. FIRST ROW· G.
Schneider, A. Rogin, S. Shapiro, R. Horban,
C. French, S. Strobel, C. Peterson.
MR. VanDELINDER
LAST ROW· P. Rnutro, M Place, T. Gano, R.
Blumenfeld, K. Dunster, C. \Vienstroer, A.
Fischer. FOURTH ROH-'.' N. Katz, H. Lerner,
G. Dahlin, C. Cox, L. Anderson, S. Condit.
THIRD RO\V: R. Hammond, P. Nott, M
Mulford, K. Matthew, T. Reading, W. Carrane. SECOND RO\V: C. Bhurs, J. lnbicky,
F. Roteaml, D. Berliner, L. Baumhardt, J.
Splar. FIRST RGiV: ]. Clark, B. Steinhatz,
M Young, C. Gold, D. ·Segal.
172.
�MISS VOSS
LAST ROW A. Cutler, C. Haigh, D. Darulf,
F. Lenhar, L. Bubley, K. Fryksdale, J.\L
J.\lorgan. FO URT!! ROW R. Nathan, J.
Chvalovsky, K. \Veinlein,HStein,1\L Weaver,
C. Pracy. Tl!IRD ROW D. Firrkel, L. Nonclerc, J. Kasallis, R. Peterson, R. J.\larko, J.\L
Klouthis , J. Herrmann. SECOND ROW' D.
Anderson, M Rosenberg, D. Blevit, G. Lockwood, L. Bass, B. Berkson. f!RST ROI\(' K.
Raven, S. Glick, N. Hutchings, S. Krone, 1\1
Schwarz, J. Simon.
:rnss WILLIAMS
LrlST ROW L. Killey, J. Spie-Ler, E. Honeman,
P. Gillespie, G. Shilts, J. Mcl\lurray, R. Greenspan, A. \Varady. FO URTH ROH'.- S. Lldberg,
P. Putterman, D. Leapley, J. Ritter , J. Kraus,
D. Jesse, R. Cassidy. T!!!RD ROW T. Heim,
S. Nelson, B. Frazin, \V. Pearson, R. J.\lignano,
R. Brody. SECOND ROW J . Lundgren, J.
Deruishian, N. Evans, B. Thompson, J.\l
Kalinsky, B. Strege, S. Minnerath. FIRST
ROW C. Bach, S. Procop, D. Bernstein, P.
Yamaguchi, B. Cooper, B. Schieren.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW' J. Glantz, G. Bobek, R. Peterson,
R. Rappaport , F. Johnson, R. Torenko, P.
Swanke, S. Christensen, A. Hack.in. FOURT!!
ROW B. Crain, \V. Zemansky, C. Blaul , J .
Huster, C. Dorband, G. Lemke, A. Schroeder,
R. Fink. Tl!!RD ROWS. Starr, B. Simon, P.
Gray, F. Marko, L. Morale, K. Kione, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW C. Anderson,]. Bryant,
D. Bartlett, A. Herbstiman, 1\l Rooney.
FIRST RO ii(' V. Karlesky, N. Grizzell, L.
Weinberg, L. Nodclin, L. Lloyd, L. Friedman.
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW£. Ravine, C. Gabel, ]. Trasatti,
I. Fydrych, B. Gaetz, P. Bucaro, J. Anderson.
FO URTH ROW J. Weiss, M Heuberger, R.
Halpern, J. Cierny, R. Zev, £. Katsoolia.
THIRD ROW W. Norden, J. Cutrone, D.
Loew, S. Douglas, P. Finnerman, L. Kudla.
SECOND ROW· G. Steinberg, P. Moros, J.
Bloom, R. Scornavacco, S. Peterson, N. Basting. FIRS T ROW .£. Singer, D. Rosga, C.
Imhof, L. Marquarat, P. Swanson, C. Zachary.
173
��ATHLETICS
175
�FOO TBA LL
In the Glenbrook game, llallback Donald Deck
\other touchdown which
follows a gaping hole t? a 1
led him to the Interim League scoring crown.
VAR SITY
On this year's 14th annual Sun Times Chicago Area Prep Footbal l
Team were three boys from the Interim League. Included was Ken
Altschuler, in the quarterb ack slot; Don Deck brought West its second annual Interim League scoring champio nship, with a high point
total of 54.
Combin ing the backing of the junior players, the experience of
the seniors, and the all-arou nd champio nship coachin g of Mr. Basrak,
Big Red turned in a 5 and 3 season record for Interim League 6th
place, leaving next year open for a recaptur e of the Interim League
crown.
176
~ ----~
---
- - -- - - - - - - -
-
�E.
L1\ST RO\V: D. Herkert, R. Riehm, R. Th igpen, D. Rust, R. Steel, A. Glassbcrg, W. Hobs, R. Spencer,
Schnurr, Coach Conway, S. llirschstick, R. Bastak, C. Giovanelli,
Zastrow, D. Rossi. T!l!RD ROIV: Coach
Levin, D.
S. Brown, S. Horowitz, Coach Willett, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW Dr. Brown, K. Garen, R.
Bruksch, W. Oliver, D. Deck. FIRST ROW \V. Hosenquist, B. Elden ,
Smith, J. Cutrone, K . Altschuller, E.
E. Davidow, E. Hoffenberg, W. Kummerow , S. ~larino, B. Rivenberg.
Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 7
Niles West 7
Niles West 26
Niles West 46
Niles West 21
N iles West 0
Niles West 27
Niles West 19
Niles East
Glen brook
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso
Maine West
0
12
6
7
0
20
0
20
Guard Steve Horowitz, assisted by Coach Rex Whitlatch and Doctor Joseph Brown, realizes that football
has its hard knocks as well as its glory.
177
�Kenneth Altschuler turns the corner of a tough
Prospect flank.
Alter another sizeable gain, Elliot Davidow is brought
down by Larry Barnett of Glenbard East as Allen
l'eterson moves in to assist.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Coached by Mr. Jack Fabri and Mr.
William Paulsen, the Junior Varsity gained
valuable experience this year, so that they can
replace the graduating seniors on next year's
Varsity. Losing many of its members to
the Varsity may have weakened the Junior
Varsity, although they turned in a season
record which included a 13 to 13 tie with
Niles East and a 12 to 6 victory over East
Leyden.
Junior Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 12
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 7
LAST ROIV: J. MacCorkle, R. Wagner, D. Katz,J. Jaeger, T. Wiederquist, D. Whitmore,
Archer, S. Burns, R. Thomas. THIRD ROW- Coach Fabri, L. Nelson, Hendrickson,
B. Gottshall<, S. Saranecki, J. Kristoff, E. Reine, Coach Paulsen. SECOND ROlV.· S.
l\ladalsky,
Lewin, R. Thomas, T. Pfaff, J. Struck, J. Jobst, M. Owens. FIRST RO!~
G. Wells, !-1. Alder, P. Ferracci, D. De\/ogalear.
J.
c:
178
Niles East
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso West
"\faine West
13
13
6
7
21
30
12
18
The pensive poses of Coaches Billy
Schnurr and Michael Basrak and
defenseman Robert Riehm remind
one that football is a game of brains
as well as brawn.
�. LAST ROW> M Paulson, N. Anderson, K. Larson, W. Alanbough, B. Meyer, J. Miller,
B. English, T. Kotlemeier, D. Zolezzi, A. Tropstein. FOURTH ROW· Coach Lain, L.
Bassuch, R. Barcaly, J. Lavin, J. Polen, R. Hoheisel, R. Nonnen, D. Reicherts. THIRD
ROW S. Pitzer, R. Aviano, P. Mikula, T. Agarankes, ~!. Hilbert, L. Corsey, J. Glantz,
B. Goldstien, Coach Coyer. SECON D ROW H. Gagne ( Manager), B. \Vurmser, P.
Snoply, A. Liano, A. Schaefer, D. Russel, E. Weinstein, \V. Jung. FIRST ROIV: D. Aernt,
B. Demas, S. Solomon, C. Broden, T. Altschuler, T. ~latzkin.
SOPHOMORE
Sophomore Football Scores
Niles West 0
Niles West 7
Niles West 20
Niles West 0
Niles West 25
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Leyden West
Wheaton
Leyden East
Deefield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
6
25
13
26
7
12
27
25
The sophomore football squad, coached by Mr.Jack Lain and Mr.
William Coyer, produced a rugged group of combatants this year
who posted a record of two wins and six losses. Among sophomores
elevated to the Varsity squads wereJ. V. quarterback Roger Thomas
and Varsity end Richard Steele. With these and the other sophomore
additions, Coaches Lain and Coyer believe that next year's Varsity
and Junior Varsity squads will develop into the teams that will bring
the Interim League championship back to Niles West.
Coaches J ack Lain and Bill Coyer reorganize their
sophomore forces for a second-half surge.
179
�/AST ROW S. Smitham, P. Swanke, J. Austin, I.. Killey, T. Thomas, It Weigman , D.
l)oru!T, I). \\'olcott, I). I lirscht ick, It Spencer, R. Thomas, I.. Anderson, F. Lenhardt,
J. :\lcKay, ;\I. \'astine. FOL'RTll ROH'.- Coach ;\Icier, Coach Engle, R. :\lenze, S. Sorenson, J.Johnson, H. \\'ilson,J. Brice, j. :\le :\lurray, T. Gano, E. Jlonnemen, H. Prindle,
Coach Lyerla, Coach llauer. TlllR/) ROii' J. Cutrone, L. :\Iiller, G. Newton, L. Bell,
L. Burkhardt, S. :\lerkle, J. Dahl, P. Smetana, :d. Stellar, .\!. Hooney, G. Prim, E. Haymond. SECO.\'D ROW: H. Peabody, \\'. Leavitt, ll. Crain, It Smiley, S. Cohen, D. Geist,
J. Szura, D. Dreier, J. Jobst, J. Kristo!T, K. \Vemlein, D. Andrejewski, R. Seeley,\'.
Struck, G. Servilla. FIRST ROW: T. Freidcwald, L. Winkleman, B. Freidewald, S. Liberti,
J. Gilluly, ll. Thompson, It II alpern,j. Gersten, I'. Giuntol i, L. Bruksch, !'. ;\lasaracchia,
D. I lildebnmd, :\L ;\emecek, D. llucls.
Frosh "A" Football Scores
N iles West 19
Niles West 53
Niles West 7
N iles West 27
Niles West 0
N iles West 13
Niles West 20
Niles West 34
Proviso West
West Leyden
Glenbrook North
East Leyden
Wheaton
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Deerfield
13
6
0
13
21
0
7
6
Frosh "B" Football Scores
N iles West 41
Niles West 32
N iles West 37
N iles West 57
N iles West 62
Niles West 56
N iles West 42
N iles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glen brook
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
/\s they await the start of their game, the fres hma n
squ ad receives final instructi ons fro m Coach George
Bauer.
180
FRESHMEN
Bringing an Interim League championship home to the reservation ,
the victorious freshman football team displayed -their fresh sense of
competitio n and fundamentals. Under the expert coaching of Mr. R.
Lyerla, Mr. G. Bauer, Mr. G. Engle, and Mr. T. Meier, the Freshman "B" team had an undefeated season of eleven triumphs, and
the Freshman "A" team, bowing only to Wheaton, won seven games.
Attaining such an outstanding record and acquiring such valuable
experience on the gridiron , these boys will certainly provide a strong
nucleus for Big Red in future seasons.
�Robert Barber displays the finishing kick that made
him the Interim League champion.
BACK ROii!'· B. Davis, A. Lev, T. Hain, R. Barber , G. Caracciolo, Coach Harmon.
FRONT ROW:· S. Lee, J. Futransky, S. Kuklin , D. Raab, R. Anderson .
Behind the coaching of Mr.John Harmon, the Varsity Cross Country squad concluded the season witharecordof 8 and 3, which placed
them 2nd in the Interim League. Consistently capturing first place
honors in the league and an exceptional 2nd. place in the State Finals,
Bob Barber may confidently be called the finest harrier yet produced
by N iles West.
All training to take Barber's place, the Frosh-Soph team established
themselves potentially as the kind of first class runners Niles West
has been accustomed to with a 12, 9, and 1 season record.
VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY
FROSH-SO PH
Varsity Cross Country Scores
Niles West 31
Niles West 23
Niles West 17
Niles West 28
Niles West 20
Niles West 25
Niles West 31
Niles West 20
Niles West 16
N iles West 31
Niles West 19
Palatine
Wheaton
Deerfield
Proviso West
East Leyden
Niles East
Prospect
Glen brook
Forest View
Maine West
West Leyden
26
32
38
29
35
30
26
35
41
26
36
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
N iles West 37
N iles West 37
N iles West 38
N iles West 48
Niles West 24
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles East
East Leyden
Wheaton
Deerfield
Forest View
Palatine
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Maine West
36
22
22
21
21
15
31
38
21
15
BACK ROW: Coach Cr ess, A. H inkle, F. Rola k, M. Stein, M. Cordell, G. Ringen, P.
Kuhr , D. Thompson. FRONT ROW· E. N u ss, R. Phela h, G. Dobbin, R. Clemen , ].
Ricordati.
�The Indians, developing as expected in
the second year of competition, finished the
season .with an eleven and seven record in
conference games. In contention with thirteen other teams of the Interim League, the
hoopsters took fourth place at the end of
the season.
Ably coached by Mr. Billy Schnurr and
l\lr. Jerry Engle, the team showed exceptional hustle and heart and usually carried
the contest in spite of their powerful opponents.
From a long twenty-two game schedule,
both in league and regional competition,
the team gained invaluable skill and experience.
HACK ROW· E. Zastrow, J. Schnidt, B. Davis, \V. llohs, .\L llirger, L. Gussis, Coach
Schnurr. F!U),\'/ ROW: .\L Wy nn, ll. Landis, F. Kreiter, E. Bruksch, Coach Engle.
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Varsity Basketball Scores
N iles West 54
Niles West 67
Niles West 61
Niles West 41
Niles West 50
Niles West 49
Niles West 47*
Niles West 61
Niles West 62
Niles West 49
N iles West 60
Niles West 56
Niles West 51
Niles West 75
Niles West 51
Niles West 70
Niles West 87
Niles West 68
Niles West 72
Niles West 46111*
Niles West 4 7111*
Palatine
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
St. Mel
St. Patrick
53
49
52
39
38
71
52*
65
65
51
43
63
66
50
81
63
66
67
42
44111*
52lil*
*Proviso West Holiday Tournament
**State Regional Basketball Tournament
IUchard Kreiter suspends in a pictu resq ue j umpsho t against :\lainc \Vest.
Sure hands, stretch, and timi ng, the essence of rebounding, a rc displayed by David .\lurphy in a
reboundin g Junior \'arsity victory over Niles East,
55-41.
182
��JUNIOR VARSITY
Swiftness afoot and deftness in ball handling mark the effective
hoopman. The ball falls through the basket; two points are scored;
the crowd cheers. The Junior Varsity player practices and gains experience by playing before a crowd. Good sportsmanship is evident
il \there is luck in victory or fair play in defeat. Coach Jerry Engle's
team worked hard for a season of exciting ball games ending with
a 7 and 11 record and placing 6th in the Interim League while
preparing the squad's underclassmen for next year.
A momentary analysis of game tactics displays the
keen leadership of Coach Jerry Engle.
BACK ROIV: R. Zager (;\!anger), M. Brusman,
D. Muphy, G. Urelius, S. Hirschtick, S. Hertzberg,
L. Bers, Coach Engle. FRONT ROIV: A. Lev, i'vL
;\luskat, R. Olson, R. Levin, C. Murlas.
Junior Varsity Basketball Scores
Niles West 35
Niles West 55
N iles West 36
Niles West 41
Niles West 49
Niles West 27
Niles West 36
Niles West 40
Niles West 54
Niles West 51
N iles West 33
Niles West 37
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 38
Niles West 50
Niles West 43
Niles West 42
Palatint
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glen brook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
In a victory over Niles East, Donald Strahan and
:\lichacl ;\lartorano of the sophomore squad react
with the soun d defensive skills of position and anticipation.
33
41
52
28
42
40
37
45
55
21
39
58
39
66
49
52
48
34
�Sophomor e Basketball Scores
N iles West 39
Niles West 48
Niles West 37
Niles West 23
Niles West 30
N iles West 26
Niles \Vest 40
Niles West 28
Niles West 58
Niles West 49
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 64
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
42
41
56
26
35
31
35
43
48
50
54
65
63
Frosh "A" Basketball Scores
Niles West 26
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 42
N iles West 30
Niles West 36
N iles West 75
Niles West 46
Niles West 33
Niles West 53
Niles West 49
Niles West 36
Niles West 46
Niles West 47
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbro ok
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
39
27
44
31
33
39
38
42
56
27
24
34
56
52
Frosh "B" Basketball Scores
Niles West 41
N iles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 57
Niles West 62
Niles West 56
Niles West 42
Niles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glen brook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
BACK ROIV: D. Saltzman, 0. Strahan, R. Steele,
P. Fisher, R. Hoheisol, Coach Kielwasser. FRON T
R OW' T. Altschuler, B. Codell, i\l i\·la rtorano, G.
Dobbin, S. Wellner.
SOPH OMOR E
In their final game, the sophomore basketball squad edged Wheaton
64 to 63 to end season-pla y on a triumphan t note. Hope runs high
for next year when the soph cagers will advance on the courts with
another year of experience to their credit.
Mr. William Paulsen's Freshman "A" squad finished the season
with a 7 and 7 listing to rank Interim League 8th. Although this team
made only an average showing, they played good ball and promise
fine reinforcement for the up-coming sophomore squad.
As the only hoopsters to hold a perfect season record, the Frosh
"B" squad stepped into the limelight with an 11 and 0 tally. Both
Coach Willett and his Freshman team deserve commenda tion for such
a highly successful season. Next year's teams will certainly profit
from a squad with such an outstandin g past.
FRES HMEN
BACK ROW· D. Heilbron, J. Ricordati, J . Butor,
S. Danzinger, 0 . Hirschtick, Coach Paulsen.
FRON T ROW· S. Sorkin (Manager ), ]. McKay, H.
Lerner, J. Sideman, T. Chikaraishi.
THIRD ROIV: S. Smitham, L. Killey, R. Talent,
D. Doruff, E. Reine, T. Bydalek. SECOND ROIV:
R. Wilson, J . Polan, R. Torenko, 0. Filler, M Llnick,
Coach Willett. FIRST ROIV· B. Bronsun,J . Sideman,
M Kreiter, R. Halpern, R. Nied.
�Varsity Swimming Scores
Niles West 56
Niles West 59
Niles West 59
Niles West 55
Niles West 22
Niles West 47
Niles West 38
Niles West 76
Niles West 76
Niles West 28
Niles West 27
Niles West 35
Niles West 59
Niles West 20
Niles West 66
LAST ROW: :\Ir. G. Darda, R. :\loser, II. Katz, J.
.\lazzefTi, R. Katz, B. Thomas, J . \\' asmund, G .
.\lesserschmidt, R. Wagner, T. \Veiderquist,R. Levin,
J. Ferris, R. Delott, G. Carlson, H. i\leyer, H. Koch,
G. Dankowski, D. Aberman, L. Bramson, i\lr. D.
Smith, Mr. A. Cajet. SECOND ROW· 0. Casata
(Manager), J. Glantz, B. Burg, J. Gill uly, J. Wood,
L. \\'ilson , J. Dahl, J. Look, 0. White, J. Krasny,
R. Kauffman, J. Rockoff. FIRST ROIV: B. Burg
( i\lanager ), T. Gerbke, R. Carrane, 0. l~'luer, NL
Tuscano, /\. Schaffer, J. Dcrvision, .\L Rooney, L.
Peterson, ,\1 Bloom ( i\lanager), X. Landerman
( .\Ian ager).
':•.ER
SIUtE
1
!\ST!lN
39
36
36
40
73
48
57
19
19
67
68
30
36
75
29
LAST ROW· R. Delott, G. Dankowski, J. Volp , T.
\Veidcrquist, G. Carlson, i\lr. D. Smith. SECOND
ROW· i\I. Delott, G. Messerschmidt, P. Van Eikcren,
L. i\lillcr, H. Schwartz, R. Schmidt, C. Siegel, i\lr.
A. Cajet. NRST ROW: lit Fields ( i\lanager ), D.
Johnson, R. Lotz, D. Aberman, J. Bell, R. Meyer,
i\Ir. G. Darda .
VARSITY
11\S·Ol't
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Park
579 PFEffER
519 HAROr
10!6 RfAGf'j
OE£RFl£LD
BFIOOK !()
GLEN
PROVISO IEST
1351
PROVISO JEST
Rl.INGTDH
A
4 199 Ra
I 07 7 JAC!IBSEN ClEERflELD
FROSH -SO PH
AND FROSH
1095
539
IDJO
4 483
119
._,..y H32
RlllEI' •~~ '
OElOTT M
•LERL
DANllOJS~I
EYER 8
M
G
1il
Frosh-Soph Swimming Scores
63
63
Niles West 53
Niles West 66
Niles West 45
Niles West 44
Niles West 29
Niles West 63
Niles West 50
Niles West 14
Niles West 69
Niles West 82
Niles West 79
Niles West 46
Niles West 79
Niles West 84
Niles West 72
Niles West 75
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Morton West
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Elmwood Park
42
29
50
42
66
32
45
11
26
13
16
49
16
11
23
20
32
17
�SWIMMING
Lift from the springboa rd puts power behind the precision necessary
for competitive diving. This year, employing these techniques to the
best adv antage was Cha rles Siegal, who ended his spectacular diving
season with third place in the State Championships. Backing up
Siegal, the Varsity swimmers placed 5th in the Interim League Championships which were held at West.
Incorporated into next year's varsity will be the Frosh-Soph swimmers who took first place in Interim League competition with a 79
point team total a t the Championships.
Through the consistently fine coaching of Mr. Arnold Cajet, Mr.
N
Darrell Sm ith, a nd M r. Gerald Darda, _ iles West has enjoyed an
excellent and exciting sw imming season with great promise shown
for next year.
Although he looks as if he is diving from the high
board, Charles Siegal h as just launched himselffrom
the regul a tion 1 meter board to display the prowess
that placed him 3rd among divers in Illinois.
Frosh Swimming Scores
Niles West 57
N iles \Vest 57
Niles \Vest 52
N iles West 80
N iles West 43
N iles West 59
N iles West 62
Niles West 45
Niles West 52
Niles West 32
Niles East
Waukegan
Proviso \Vest
Morton West
Maine East
Glen brook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Hinsdale
38
38
43
14
52
36
33
50
43
63
187
�VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY
Turning in a record of 4 wins, 4 losses, and 2 ties, this year's
Junior Varsity squad, ably coached by Mr. Robert Porter, placed
7th in the Interim League. Coach Porter developed a fine squad of
boys in preparation for next year's Varsity.
In Varsity competition, the Niles West squad sent Russell Lain,
Steven Brown, Raymond Hendrickson, and Walter Kummerow to
the district finals. With their Interim League record of 9, 8, and 1,
Coach Charles Anderson's matmen ranked 8th in the League.
A pa use in this match against Alan Stern of l\iles
East demands a ll of Walter Kummerow's control
a nd stren gth to prepare for escape or comm a nd of
/..AST ROii.i· G. Sulser, J. Novotny, S. Brown, G.
;\Iaston, T. Forsberg, J. \Vu . THIRD ROii.i· Coach
Porter, S. Pitzer, R. i\luellcr, K. Baumhart, J. Lerner,
:
F. Rola k, R. ll endrickson, R. White. SECOND ROIV
J. Stein, \V. K ummerow, J. Pitzer, J. Kahn, G.
Zimmerman, D. Ifill , It La in. FIRST R OW R.Burk,
R. Thomas, C. Brill, \V. Hosenquist, D. Kuehn. n
Alder.
Showing the aggressiveness and combative sp irit of
the wrestler is Ray Henrickson in a major bout with
Jon Peterson of N iles East.
�WRESTLING
Interim League champ Steven Brown deftly escapes
from Wayne Sherm a n in a heavyweig ht match
against Glenbard East.
Barry Fiegenbaum sizes up his opposmon before
moving in on Peter Dilz of :\ew Tr ier.
189
�Varsity matman Raymond Burke is momentarily
trapped by Ken Smolski of East Leyden.
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles West 17
Niles West 29
Niles West 33
Niles West 20
Niles West 37
Niles West 21
Niles West 26
Niles West 28
Niles West 13
Niles West 18
Niles West 14
Niles West 16
Niles West 17
Niles West 22
Niles West 24
Niles West 14
Niles West 26
Niles East
Wheaton
Evanston
Glenbard East
Forest View
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Palatine
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
21
15
9
20
11
19
12
19
28
20
28
27
22
17
17
25
20
In a match with East Leyden, Glen Masten wrestles
for position with Phillip Cinman.
Two points for Niles West as freshman Fred Rolak
escapes from George Murray of New Trier in a
varsity match.
�LAST ROW· D. Smith, J. Perlman, C. Kozial , R. Swanson, J. Trasatti, R. Karl, B.
Greenspan, R. Thomas, Coach Sku ban. Tl!IRD ROW:· G. Schneider, D. Rubinstien, B.
Gelfand, S. Michael, F. Hussar, D. Luber, B. Sotello, Coach Whitlatch. SECOND ROW
D. Lucary, T. Matzkin, G. Drier, L. Goldinger, G. Portugal, J. Rosenbloom, J. Stengel.
FJRST ROW J. Mci\lurry , J. \Vernikoff, M Friedman,]. Cutrone, R. Taylor, G. Steinberg.
FROSH-SO PH
Although the sophomore squad started
slowly, by the end of the season it showed
great promise in winning four of the last
five matches. Under Coach Rex Whitlatch's
tutelage the grapplers gained momentum and
foretold additional strength for the Indians'
prospects in next year's campaign.
Two exceptional freshman wrestlers, Fred
Rolak and Barry Gelfand, were elevated to
positions on the junior varsity and varsity
squads. Consequently, the frosh squad was
deprived of two formidable young competitors.
Niles West 33
Niles West 27
Niles West 24
Niles West 24
Niles West 31
Niles West 16
Niles West 8
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 12
Junior Varsity Wrestling Scores
Wheaton
Glenbard East
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
16
19
24
24
11
28
32
31
17
24
Frosh-Soph Wrestling Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 24
Niles West 5
Niles West 44
Niles West 21
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 16
Niles West 28
Niles West 29
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 41
Niles West 17
Niles West 21
Niles West 6
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Proviso
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Palatine
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Evergreen Park
Wheaton
31
28
43
5
23
28
23
29
18
15
21
13
9
25
24
42
191
�........... . ........ . . . . . .....
. . . . . . . . . . ..
. ..
. . . . . . .. . . . . .
LA ST ROW· Coach Phipps, S. Lev in, \V. Zager, E. Forkos, T . PfalT, ;u \Veinlein ( :\l a nager), Coa ch Cress. S F:COND ROW :\!. l3lustein, :\!. Hoach, B. LelTingwell, D. Senn, J.
Baruck, P. Orser. f!RST ROIV: J. Silman, J. Berger, L. :\lctnick, E. Sotello, T. Bryant.
GYMNASTICS
VARSITY
Mr. John Cress coached the varsity Gymnastics team to an overall
du al meet record of ten wins, ten losses, and one tie. In Interim
League competition, the Indians won six and lost four. Placing seventh
in the state district meet, Niles West qualified Martin Roach and Edward Sotello for the semi-finals.
Assistant Coach Jim Phipps' sophomores will have a big job in
replacing the graduating seniors, who were regulars in twelve of the
possible eighteen starting positions on the team.
Edward Sotello was chosen "most valuable," and James Silman
was voted honorary team captain.
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
N.iles West 53 1/2
Niles West 62 1/ 2
Niles West 61 1/2
Niles West 60
Niles West 80
Niles West 85 1/ 2
N iles West 70
Niles West 66
Niles West 66 1/2
Niles West 46
Niles West 57
N iles West 58
Niles West 59
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 711/ 2
Niles West 80.1/ 2
Niles West 69 1/2
Niles West 55
192
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
78 1/ 2
69 1/ 2
711/ 2
72
52
46 1/ 2
61
66
65 1/ 2
85
75
74
73
71
78
611/ 2
511/ 2
62 1/ 2
77
Gymn ast 1\l arlin Roach completes a hand sta nd as
part of his routine on the par~llel bars in the doubledua l varsity meet with Barrington a nd Proviso West.
�LAST ROW· Coach Phipps, M. Welnlein (Manager), R. Clemen, L. Bubley, G. Wilkins,
R. eilsen, P. Mikula, S. Levin, Coach .Cress. THIRD ROW R. Nelson, J . Lundgren,
S. Douglas, F. Stepen, P. Kuhr, E. Raymond, P. Flnnerman, N. Evans. SECOND ROW
R. Meyer, A. Truesdoll,J. McCarty, G.Rosenquist,W. Hodges, R. Manna. FIRST ROW
R. Gillman, B. Gerber, F. Gersten, P. Smetana, G. Lenzen, B. Bolnick, B. Gold.
FROSH-SO PH
Swinging high, Edward Raymond prepares to dismount after
his display on the parallel bars.
'
l
!\'
~
.
.
Competing on the rings Is Barry '
Gold, future varsity gymnast.
Niles West 56 1/ 2
Niles West 68
Niles West 46
Niles West 63 1/ 2
Niles West 92
Niles West 87 1/ 2
Niles West 77
Niles West 70 1/ 2
Niles West 67 1/ 2
Niles West 55 1/ 2
Niles West 72
Niles West 87
Niles West 57
Niles West 76
Niles West 66
Niles West 65
Niles West 70
N Iles West 71
Niles West 50
Frosh-Soph Gymnastic Scores
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
83 1/ 2
64
64
68 1/ 2
44
44 1/ 2
55
61 1/ 2
64 1/ 2
76 1/ 2
59
42
75
56
66
67
62
61
82
�INDEX
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 144, 79, 34
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 151
Abennan, David H, 159
Abrahamson, :\lurray m, 171
Abrams, Linda Lee, 170
Adami, Lee Ann, 161
Adams, Audrey, 159
Adams, James Ilenry,172
Adams, Jean, 159
Adams, :\I aryann, 150
Adams, Tom H, 147
Adelman, Linda G, 159, 99
· Adelman, Sue L, 118
Adelson, :\!aria K, 162
Adkins, Dorothy :\I, 155, 79
Affrunti, Andrea Lee, l lY , 118
Aggen, :\lary Barbara, 119, 79, 93
Afirens, Barbara Ann, 151, 79
Aiello, Tomilyn \', 152
Akerly, Lind:\ Sue, 145
Albert, Sharon, 163 , 77, 87
Alder, A. Dian.e, 119, 90, 104
,\Ider, Duane Bruce 161, 178, 188
Alex, David Irwin, 145
Alex, Diane Joy, 173, 80
Allaun, Stephen 0
Allen, Jam es Richard, 119
Allen, :\l ary J ane, 119
Allen, Nancy J, 157,85
Allenbaugh, \Vm II , 159, 179
Alles, John F, 119
Allison, Toni Jean, 149
Alonas, Paul G, 151
Alop, Alan A, 151, 83
Alper, Sanford B, 148
Alport Carolyn Huth, 151 , 73, 76, 96
Ahenbern, Linda,155
AltschaefTel, Dennis, 171 , 88
Altshuler, Kenneth L, 178, 119, 91, 93,
97
Altshuler, Terry, 163 , 184
Altszyler, \\'illiam K, 162, 179
Amado, Hachel J, 119, 79, 76, 81, 96,
92,93
Amari, Joseph john , 152
Ambrus, Gayle L, 163
Anapol, Fred C, 149
Anderson, Bryan N4 149
Anderson, Cathy, 167, 85
Anderson, Charles L, 173
Anderson, Donald J , 157
Anderson, Donald J, 17 4
Andersen, Douglas S, 155, 77, 74
Anderson, James N, 152
Anderson, Judith E, 85
Anderson, Judith Joy, 173
Anderson. Karen E, 150
Anderson, Larry l). 130, 172, 165
Anderson, Linda Ii, 154, 79, 87
Anderson, Linda Lou, 149
Anderson, ;\largaret, 152, 85
Anderson, Norman H, 167, 179
Anderson, Hobert C, 17, 81 , 119, 79,
97, 181
Anderson, Roger C, 148
Anderson, Hay A, 163
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 168
Andrews, Karen L, 119
Andrews, Susan ;\I 148. 73
Andrzejewski, David, 166, 180
Androw, Judy , 163
Angelino, Paul J, 171, 80, 1°65
Anger, Karen D, 119
Anger, :\laureen A, 152
Anton, Diane .L, 119, 91, 90, 93, 99
Apelian, Donald J, 156
Aypel, David Neil, 166, 88
Applebaum, Leslie R, 161
Applebaum, Hosely, 152
Archer, James R, 150, 77, 178
Archer, Lyle, 119, 97
Argyrakis, Dennis L, 119
Argyrakis, Thomas L, 163, 179
Armitage, Yvonne i\-4 160
Armstrong, Darlene G, 161, 74
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 172, 79
Aron, Cara Lee, 152
Aronow, Cydney Beryl, 169
194
Arpan , Beverlee A, 146, 19
,\rp an, J ohn Kent, 31, 148, 79
,\ sher, :\adinejane, 164
Asher, Theda Carol, 170, 80
Ashkinaz, Bar ry C, 119, 88
Atzel, \\'alter J, 166
Aull, Charles Philip, 152
Austin, James C, 180, 167, 180
,\viano, llichard A, 163, 179
Babb, Bryan Lee, 168
Bach, Catherine, 173 , 81
Bacher, llelen E, 158
Bader, Robert jack, 149, 92
Baim, Candi Barbara, 170
Baker, Donald B, 161
llalkonis, Unda D, 164
llallou, l'atricia C, 157
Bank, Claire Huth, 159
Banks, :\I aria B, 160
Banner, :\like \\'illia m
Bannister, Bonnie C, 147
Bantz, David A, 147, 81
Bantz, Elizabeth ~:, 168
Barber, Unda :'14 75, 76
Barber, llobert Lyn n, 181 , 97, 181
Barclay, Hichard, 164, 179
ilarno,.;, Susan :\lary, 171, 73
Baron , Lawrence, 161 , 74
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 171 , 79
Barrick, Roger I', 151
Barron , Joyce Arleen, 147
Barsky, l\obert H, 158, 88
Bartelson, Anna :\4 162
Barth, Barbara J, 162
Barth, Julianne, 160
Bartholomew, Hobert, 164, 89
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 155
Bartlett, David :\lark, 173
llaruck,John E, 97, 192
Basrak, Hoger :\4 177, 151
Bass, Charles :\4 151
Bass, Lawrence A, 173
Bass, :\lira], 157, 99
Bass, :\lurry Alan, 168
Bassuk, Lawrence], 155, 77, 179
Basting, Nancy S, 172
Basting, Sharen~\4 158
Batangtaris, lrawati, 5, 19, 119, 92, 104
Bateman, Patricia D, 3 1, 79, 96, 8:'
llatschauer, llonnie L, 145
Baum, Barbara J, 158
Baumann, Sand.T aj, 147
llaumhardt, Dennis L, 149
Baumhardt, Joyce L, 170, 85
Baumhardt, Keith J, 137, 89, 188
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 172, 79
Bavetta, Betty J, 160, 96
Beaird, Judith A, 164
Beaubien, I.ea C, 119, 79
Beck, 1larvey C, 146
Becker, Bill John, 159
Becker, Carol Sue, 119
Becker, lletty :\4 171
Beckway, Brent], 160
Bedoe, Beverly, 160
Bedoe, Marie lleth 119
Beelen, Edward 172
Behr, Elyse Judith, 159
Behrens, Cheryl L
Behrens, Henea Diane, 161
Behrstock, Gary :\1162
Bell Deborah Sue, 119, 71, 75, 79, 112
Bekier, Letitia K, 119
Beletz, Horence, 146
Belgrade, Barbara Re, 119, 70, 93
Bell, J ohn W, 147, 77
llell, Lawrence G, 180, 168
Belokon, Kathuine A, 172, 80
llendersky, Larry, 169
Bennett, Leonarcj G, 146, 79
Bennett, Lynn P, 159
llennett, l\fary C, 168
Benson, Roberta J, 120, 79
Benzel, Gail Ann, 120, 92, 85
llerg, Connie Lee, 16 1
Berg, Kevin William 170
Berg, William A,. 145
Berger, Barbara Lee, 148
Berger, Francine Ina, 167, 77
Berger, Harold E, 162
Berger, Jack Lynn, 120, 97
Berger, James K, 169
Berger, Joel H, 162
Berger, :\larsha Sue, 157
Berger, :\lichael A, 147, 192
Berger, Paul Ernest, 166
Berger, Hoberta D, 169, 80
Berglcs, \\'ill iam J , 170
Berk, .\ larcia S, 146
Berke, Terry C, 160
Berke, J ay Paul, 120
Berkover, Rosalynne 145
Berkowitz, Cary E, 146
Berkson, Leslie :\4 149
Berkson, l\obert Earl, 173
Berkun, Edye Sandra, 120
Berlin, Barbara S, 149, 75, 81
Berliner, Donald D, 172 , 79
Berl owe, Judi, 157
Berman, Cerald :\eil, 120, 97
Berman, Leslie Dale, 168
Berman, l\obert :\!, 157, 83
Berman, l\osalie, 163, 79
Berman, Steven :\ I, 158
Berndt, :\I argo C, 145
Berndt, Phyllis B, 157, 85
Bernstein, Carol J , 155
Bern stein, Darlene H, 173
Bernstein, J\larsha I I, 120
Bernstein, Ronald A, 158, 76
Bernstein, Ho nald :\4 160, 74
Bernstein, Susan I, 15 1, 72, 96
Bers, ,\Jan B, 164 , 77, 80
Bers, Louis J\~ 147, 184
Bert, Carol Elaine, 170
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 171
Bethke, \\'illiam J , 159
Betts, :\largaret I(. 146
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 172, 76
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 171
Higa, l~arbar a Ann, 120
Biga, Frank Joseph, 170, 84
Binklex; John C, 165
Binkojtl, Bonnie B, 146, 85
Birger, J\lichkey, 120 , 79, 95, 182
Birkley, Linda Alice, 171
B!rndorf, Louise L, 148
Bjork, Donna Lynn, 156
lllameuser, Mary A, 163
Blanck, Geraldine i\-4 161
Blank, Donna Lee, 164
Blank, J\larilyn J ,146
Blatt, ;\lorton \V, l:tO
lllaul, Cynthia L, 173, 80, 82
Blessing, Barbara r., 158
Bless ing, Carol_Ann, 164
Blevit, Nadine, 173
Blitstein, Joel H, 120
Bloom, Barbara E, 148
Bloom, Joel Alan, 173
Blum, Jeanette i\-4 169
Blumenthal, Alan D, 156
lllumenU.al, I udy F, 120
Blumenthal, iloy M, 161
lllumenthal, Susan A, 172, 79
lllusteln, Marvin I, 146, 192
Bobek, Gregory, 173
Bolgioni, Richard L, 151
Bollinger, Donna J , 167
Bolnick, Bruce ll, 159, 193
Bolnick, Howard J, 120, 76, 80, 33, 77
Bolon, Roberta Sue, 120
Bolotin, Pamela G, 155, 82, 81
Bond, Nancy Jo, 157
Bonesz, Karen L, 120
Bonetti, John Frank, 76, 168
Bongiovanni, Honald, 152
Bonifert, Diana S, 120, 70; 71
Bookman, Alan S, 73, 166
Bookwalter, J ack E, 149, 77, 80
Boor, John, 168
Booth, Susan D, 159
Borack, Alvin, 150
Borlsof, Pamela J, 170
Borowski, Mary Susan, 167
Bostrom, Daniel B, 120
Bostrom, Susan, 169
Bowman, Lee Allan, 166
Boyden, Bonnie M, 199, 85
Boyk, Juanita T, 120
Boysen, Barbara II, 120
Bradford, Jane A, 160, 79
Bramson, l.eonard A, 162
Bramson, i\larcia D, 143
Bramson, :\lartin A, 120, 83, 88, 93
llramwell, Terry J, 149
Brandt, Jacquelin e, 145, 144
Brandt, 1tal!ih G, 88, 164
Brandzel, E len Beth, 161
Braude, Fra nces Ann, 168
Braun, i\lanfred \V, 164
Braunstein, Ethan J\4 120, 81
Braverman, Donna C 162
Breekha, Hose :\larie 145
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 162
Brendel, Diane J\I arie, 150
Brice, Jerry Edwin, 79, 169. 180
Brier, William J, 80, 84
Brill, Charles J\4 147188
Brin,Jary Y, 152
Broccolino, Andrew C, 167
Broccolino, Evelyn A, 146
Brockbank, Carolyn, 168
Brockett, Susan Ann, 79, 148
Brodin, Chris S, 157, 77, 179
Brodsky, Jackie, 121 , 71
Brody, Linda, 161
Brody, Hichard 11 , 173
Brodzik, Walter 'J', 155
Bronsun, B 185
Brooks, Janice, 75, 79, 86, 166
Brown, Bruce Allen, 172
Brown, Holly Beth, 121 , 71
Brown, Larry E, 80, 77, 82, 162
Brown, Steven I, 177, 121 , 97, 189.188
Bruckman; Barry A, 80, 162
Bruksch, 1".dward G, 177, 45, 182
Bruksch. Lawrence M, 77, 17 l. 180
Brunderman, John M, 121
Brunger, J;lcqueline, 166
Brusman , l\lickey i\4 156
Bryant,J ack Lee, 79, 173
Bryant, rerry E, 151, 192
Bryer, Renee S, 121
Buqley, Lawrence D, 173, f93
Bubley, Llnda Lee, 157, 80
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 173
Bulster, Robert 0, 151, 84
Burg, Robert Bruce, 170
Burke, Raymond H, 150, 188, 190
Burke, Sharon M, 157, 79, 85
Burkhardt, Henry E, 170
Burkhardt, Larry R, 148, 77, 80, 180
Burkhardt, Nancy Joan 150, 87
Burkhardt, Terry J, 77, 80, 167
Burnett, Kenneth D, 149
Burns, Randy B, 121
Burns, Samuel \V, 149, 178
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 14 7
Burr, Franklin J, 121 , 81
Burr, Janet Lucile, 6, 158, 96, 154
Burton, Sandra Lee, 155
Busch, Kathleen J, 121
Bush, Larry Yale, 88, 168
llutler, Judith T, 164
Butler, Mary Helene, 171
Butor, John Anthony, 168, 184
Butzow, Virginia I, 121, 85
Bydalek, Theodore, 166, 185
Cahan, David E, 162
Caha n, Michael A, 121, 71, 98, 97
Caldwell, David E, 169
Calucci, Rosemary J, 148
Caracciolo, George J, 148, 181
Carlson, tlarbara Ann, l"f:t
Carlson, Gale tv4 121, 33
Carlson, Gary E, 161
Carl<on, Janet M. 121, 75, 79, 118
Carlson, Nancy G, 151, 79
Carlson, Robert A, 164
Carlson, Roland W, 169
Carlson, Roy Allen, 121
Carlson, Wendell 0, 149, 84
Carnlol, Glenn M,.147
Carozza, Phyllis M, 148
Carrane, Wllllam B, 172
Carsky, Teryle J, 121
Cashatt, Kathleen A, 121, 94, 93
Cassata, Orrin, 168
Cassidy, Randall, 173
�INDEX
Cech, Laura K, 12 1
Chait, Edw in., 121
Chamberlain, \'icki, 79, 164
Chamerski, Carol Ann, 161
Chamlin, Sherry H 168
92, 87
Chang, Charles S,
Chap lik, Elynne S 70, 121, 118
Chapman, :\larcia Huth, 172
Chechopoulos, i\.l, 155 75 79 8 1 107
Chcchopoillos, Peter IS? ' ' '
Cheetham, Shirley A' 148 76
145, 94, 82
Chepulis, Cheryle
Chez, Barbara Ann 121 93
'
Chien Agnes, 171 '
Chiet, .\lichael P, 149
Chikaraishi, Oona:\!, 149, 92
Chikaraishi, Todd 98 171 185
Childs, Sharon L, i49,' 79, B5
Chrisos, Kathleen J\ l, 159
Christ, Linda, 152
Christ, .\I aria, 162
Christensen, Alan I., 121 , 71, 93
Christiansen, Cathy, 96, 166
Christensen, Douglas, 159
Christensen, Steven 173
Christensen, \\'m H: 151, 89
Chva lovsky, Jay T 173
c;1walovsky,Jon, 151
~ i erny, Jam es J, 145
(~ i erny,Joseph Jo hn , 173
~1eszykowski, Ken, 150
Cinman, Paulette C 145 73, 75, 79
Clapperty, Lind a Lee,170 '
Clark, Howard W, 150
Clark, Jane, 172
Clark, une :'II, 147, 85
Claus, effrey H, 162
Clauson, Cheryl Y 20 121 79 118
,
'
'
,
'
81 , 93
Clauson, Joan E, 77, 20, 85 , 162
Clayman, Susan C, 122
Cleburne, .\lary Jane, 171
Clemen, Hobert lllair 167 181 193
'
'
Clifford , Douglas D '
Cline, Edwin L 150
Clyman, Haroid L, 160, 84
Cl yman, Sandra K, 157
Cockrell, Cynthia C, 149, 73
Codell, Barry F, 16 1, 185
Codell, Julie Fran, 122 , 81
Cohan, Alan Hobert, 166, 165
Cohen, llrian R, 146
Cohen, Debra Joy, 170
Cohen, Jerry, 145
Cohen, Karen A, 122
Cohen, Linda Huth, 159 , 72
Cohen, J\l arilyn, 155 , 75, 79
Cohen, J\ lerle Lynn, 122, 71
Cohen, Stephen Alan 92, 167, 180
Cohen, Stu art Shelly 169
Cohn, Linda Sue 172
Colbert, Steven J , 15 1
Coleman, Lynn , 163
~ollin s, Patricia J , 150
Collins, Handall 11, 169
Collons, :'llichelle Av, 158
Colto n, Steven F, 122, 91
Comess, Cher ie, 122, 7 1
COmyn, Hoben Craig, 169
Con dit, Steven C, 172
Cond on, Jeanne S 156
Co nl ey, Karen Lee, 15 1, 89
Connelly, Hobert P, 147
Connett, Daryl :\ , 168
c;onrad , Jon 162 , 17, 80, 87
Co nti, :\I ichael :\ 152
Cooper, Barbara' Sue, 71 , 173
Cooper, Karen 11 , 79
Cooper, Mildred C 166
Cooper, Susan ll~tty 122 71
c; ordell, i\larshall S, 162, 18'1
Con n, Kenny 11, 160
Corn, Donna, 145 7~
C.ornelius, Willian{ F, 148, 98
Corsey, L, 179
Corty, James R, 122
Cosgrove, J\lichael G, 98
Costantino, J\licholas, 93, 171
Costantmo, Roseann 147 74
Coulter, i\ larilyn J, 1'63 '
Coursey, Larry 1vL 157
Cowan, Beverly i\ l, 146, 79
C.owan, Ellyn , 122
Cowan, Jerry S, 17 1, 165
Cowen, Bonnie L, 161
iso,
S,
Cowin, Stuart.\!, 122
Cox, Cynthia Carol 172
Cragg, Janet A, 150
Cragg, Susan E, 79, 171
Craig, Evelyn Rita 166
Crain, Bruce I, 173, 16;1, 180
Cul berg, Beverly , 145
Curran, Donna Dale, 158
Cutler, Arthur E, 173
Cu tron e,JackJ , 180, 173, 165, 180, 191
Cu trone, James J , 152 , 177
Cywi nski, Barbara G, 122
Dahl, Cheryl Ruth, 79, 122
Dahl , Donna R, 149, 79, 89
Dahl, .James J\l arvin 180
Dahl, Robin Bob 75, 122, 79
Dahlin, Gail J\larie, 172
Dahlin, Janet 11, 75, 122, 79, 118
Dahlin, June E, 164
Oaiberl, John L, 122
Daiberl, 1\ichard f, 149
Dale, Barbara, 80
Dall, Karen G, 74 , 94, 170
Damk/·er, Donna Lee, 157 , 85
Danie s, Caroline H, 145
Dankowski, Gail J, 159
Dankowski, GaTy J , 163
Dantuma, :'llichele, 122
Danzinger, [) av id L, 150
Oanzinger, Stuart L, 167, 184
Darling, Richard, 150
Darscn, Cather ine:\!, 160
Darsch, Dale A, 159, 98
Oascanio, Ida Jean, 161
Davidove, Donna Gail, 85, 168
Davidove, Sandra E. 151
Davidow, Elliott 1-l, i78, 122 , 97
Davidow,Jay 122,84,93,97
Davidson, Lewis H 122 , 79, 88, 84
Davidson, J\I arilynn, 94
Davidson, Sheila J o 173, 79
Davidson, Stewart L, 168
Oavis, Barry 150, 91 , 181 , 182
Davis, Cheryle, 159, 82
Davis, Diane L, 151, 98
Davis, Gary Alan, 170, 98
Davis, Robert Joseph, 80 , 84, 167
Davis, Su san Kay, 160
Davis, Trudi Anne, 151 92
rginia .\ !, 162 , 79
Dav is, \'i_
Dean, Richard Henry, 122
Deck, Donald A, 177, 178, 123 , 97, 176
Decker, Patrick 11, 164
Decker, Renate S, 15 1, 74, 76, 87
De Correvont, Susan, 146
Dedauw, Patricia L, 166
Dedekind, Karen J, 162
Dchmlow, Gen ie, 162
Dehnert, Robert A, 123
De La Hosa, Lorie L, 163
Dell, Darlene S, 145, 74
Del man, Joel H, 149
Oelott, :\li chael R, 123, 97
Delou, Ronald, 161
udith L, 24, 145, 81, 86, 113
DeLove, J_
Oe.\laa, Sandra f , 160
Demas , William L, 159, 169, 179
Del\Ieduc, Candy i\l, 147 , 79
Demeduc, Gregory, 169
Demeo, Ka.nelfa., 167
Denley, Lynn S, 145, 79
Der Aved isia.n, Robert, 162
Derbes, Ron F, 123
Derman, lla.rry Dale, 152, 8 1
Derosa.ire, Charlotte, 150
DeRudder, Jerome P, 163
DeRudder, Sheri i\lay, 85, 168
Dcrvishian , Deanna i\l, 123
Derv ishian, J a.mes E, 173
DeSantis, Ka.thy Ann, 166
DettlofT, Diane C, 79
Deutch, Sharon D, 155
Deu tsc h, Paul F, 123
DeVogelear, David R, 148, 178
Dewar, i\la.tthew B, 145
Diamond , Fred M, 157, 87
Diamond, Joanne, 148
Diamond, Richard, 123
Dick, Carol Lyn ne, 171
Didier, Linda L, 157
Dieterle, Dale Alan
Dietze, Naomi J , 154, 79
Dilg, De11111s C, 123, 118 , 97
Dilg, Jayne Y, 123, 71 , 76 , 77
Dilg, i\lary Ann, 123
Dii\1odica, Ethel i\l, 123, 77
Dimschultz, Sally J , 171
Di1~gma.n, George B, 155, 84
DiSalvokAllan John, 163
Ditkows y, ~ ames E, 146
Ditkowsky, udith A, 147
Ditkowsky, .oisjo, 149
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 156, 181 185
'
Dobbs, Kenneth P, 156
Dolnick, Susanne L, 30, 123
Dombek,-Donna. S, 123
Domenella, Lina:\.!, 159
Domoracki Susan I', 148
Dompier, Sl1eryl Lynn, 171
Doniger, Dale L, 147
Doniger, t\lichael Les, 123, 91 , 93
Doppelt, Samuel H, 161 , 83
Dorband, An ne .\ l arie, 123
Dorband, Carol J , 173
Dorfman, Judith S, 15 1
DorufT, Dona.Id E, 180, 173, 180, 185
Douglas, Spencer R, 173, 193
Dover , Florence Rae 123
DDoyle, N ancy Jea.1{, 150, 75, 76, 79
ragovich, Da.nka., 149
Drees, Susan R, 165
Dreier, Donald G, 179, 80 , 180
Dreiser, Carole Sue, 148
Dressel, William G, 152
Drew, Kathleen M, 15 1
Druck, Norm an Steven 123 , 98
Du Chane, Robert J, 147
Duda, Frank G, 123
Duda, Lynn C, 146, 74
Dudley, Sharon Ann, 150
Duffey, Patricia J\l, 159
Dugan , Janice S, 161
Dul<e, Pamela Susan, 124
Duren, Janet, 145, 79
Dun ster, Kimberly A, 80, 76, 79 82 81
, •
172
Dworkin, t\larsha, 161
Dziordzik , Ca.role, 150
Eagan, I.aura :'llarie, 150
1-.a.rlix, Lawrence !., 162, 84
Eby, Patricia C, 159
Eckmann , Jeanne 164
1·'. derer, Barbara ~!, 124, 79
1-.dw ards, ll ruce E, 164
l·'. ichhorn, J ames F, 150
Eiler, I larold Otto, 158
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 162 , 79
Ekstein, Esther, 82 165
l·'. larde, Cerald \ ',
!·'. Iden, Barry Hand, 177, 152
I:Ienewski , Allen 11, 124
-.lia.s, Cilbert C, 168
1
Elias, :'I lark, 172
l·'.lias, Ila ymo nd J, 124
I·;lias, Sheldon D, 146, 76 , 77, 80
l·:llew, Barbara Lynn, 168
I-.llis, Darryl J , 164
Ellis, Jan ice Caryn, 170, 165
l·;llis, Ka thleen J , 124, 118 , 90 , 9 1
l·:nberg, Denis Alan, 172
1-.ndre David Brian 155
Endre, :'llarg ie :'I lay, 167
En en stein, Sherry I., 147
Engel , Judi th Anne, 169
English, l(obert F, 157, 179
l·;nsslen, Cisela 11 , 155
I: ntman , Bari Lee, 169
-.ps
1 tein, Francine I. 162
Epstein, Iill Linda, 96, 166
l~ pstein , ".'dark B, 124, 92
-.pstein, Ho bert S 124
1
Epstein, !(on.aid J'ay 124
l•'. pstein. Sharron !24
Epstein , Stuart A'. 124, 9 1 93
Epstein, Tobi E, 157, 77 '
Ericksen, Stephen [ 167
E;r ickson, Judith J\1,' 29, 124
1'.nckson, 1.oui se :'II, 76 169
Erla nder, Carla D, 15S, 79
Ermilio, Jan ice i\l, 92 , 162
Ernt, Dan, 159
Ernt, Joyce A, 124
l•;spey, Linda Lee 156, 77, 94
l·.sposito, Linda I., 156
Esposito Paschal 1( 146
Ester!, Nancy L, 150111 75 79
Esterman, Dav id J, 160 '
Ettinger, Esther R, 150, 87
Ettinger, Terry Sue 168
~u lberg , Patricia] , 15 1, 76
!'..vans, Neil Richard , 92 , 173, 193
i6o
Evern, Barbara, 147 76
Evensen, Hobin Ann 79 166
l~vensen , \\'arren J , 150'
!-.wing, Lind a :\larie 162
Fabrie, :'1 1ichael \\', i4 7
Fa.bbro, \'ivian Hose 161 81 154
Faehse, \\'illiam C 124 ' '
Faerstein, Joel I. 14 7
Fagan, Joseph 1'., 171, 88
Fagerstrom, Eliz E, 124 79
Faintuch, Cheryl D, 164' 96
'
Fa.lk ofT, Ellen 11 , 147
'.allico, Richard J , 161 , 80
1
l•a.na.ras, Christopher 162
Faraci, Linda Jea.n, 156
~: ara.ci, Peter ·\ , 178
~ a.ust, Penelope A, 158
Fay, J onille 0 , 171
Fearn, Arnold F 162
I·:eigenb aurn , B ~rry J , 124, 90 , 97 , 189
l• e1genbaum, Adrienn e, 164 , _79, 154
Feinberg, Ellen 13, 155, 79
Feingold, Bonita C, 147
Feipel, :'llartin \\', 164
Felber, [ anice Kay, 124, 97
Felber, 1< a.ren J ea.n, 124
Feldman, Arlene I, 146
Feldman, .\ lark f'.ew is 162
Feldpausch, Jack, 160, 77, 80, 89
Felsenth al, l(ichard, 124
Ferguson, John C, 124
Ferina, \' incent 11 , 155
Ferris, James 11, 157, 84, 89
Fesselmeyer, Susan G, 124
Field, Dorothy 124
Fields, John D, 125, 79
Fields, \Iarshall, 125, 97
Fields, Hicha.rd 79, 171
Filas, Leon G, 125
Filko, Cary Scott, 156, 84
Filler, David Edward 171 , 185
FimofT, Barba.ra A, 148
FimofT, l(obert L, 146
Fine, Judith L, 125 , 75, 79, 112
Finesilvcr, Jeffrey, 162
Fink, CaroT Louise, 125 , 99
Fink, Ellen :'11 arie, 166
Fink, Robert \\'illia.m, 173
Finkel, Diane.\ !, 173
Finnerman, Philip B, 173 , 193
Firmiss, Philip Eric, 170, 84
Fischer, Adrienne, 172
Fischer, Pa ul S, 158, 185
Fisher, Ga.i i .\Jae, 76, 171
Fisher, Jo Anne, 159
Fisher, \'icki A, 167
Fixel, Carol Ann, 125
Flammini, Carolee, 170
Flammini, Lynn Ellen, 79, 82 168
Fla.sch, Norman R, 164, 84
Fleischma.n,J erry E, 159
Fleishman, arba.ra. F, 99
Fleishman, J\ larcieJ, 160
Fli nk , Edward A, 161
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 172, 79, 84
Florczak, Robert i\l, 151
Flowers, Christine L, 148
Floyd, Steven, 167
Foerster, Thomas F, 125
Footitt, Richard A, 171
Ford, Judith A, 145
Foreman, Jack Andrew, 170
Forgan, Pamela N, 146
Forfos, Edward 1-l, 125, 192
Form an , f a.y Douglas, 125
Forman, l.e1gh L, 167
Formeister, Richard, 125
FornofT, Dennis ], 125
Forsberg, Theodore J, 24, 144, 149, 93
'
188
Forst, Laura, 169
Fortuna, N icholus, 159
Fortunato, N ikki D, 161
Fortunato, Susan C, 169
Foster, David T, 162
Foster, Gregory 1-l, 163 , 72
Foster, J oanne E, 162 , 86, 154
Fox, Lynn Rae, 162
Frank, Barry J\l, 157
Frankenstein, Ida.lee, 125, 7 1
Franklin, J a.nis K, 162, 73
Franklin, Susan L, 148·
Franks, George J, 155
Franks, Pamela Lynn, 165
Fra.ntell , Noelle T , 168
Frantz, Gary, 35
Fray, Karin L, 160
195
�INDE X
Frazin, Barry Steven, 125
l'.razin, Betty S, 173
hedrickson, Lin :'II, 152
Fredson, :'llichelle I, 155, 93 , 99
Freed, Andrea :\I, 14-5, 14-4Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Gary B, 151
Friedman, ~oel, 152
l·:r~edman, udith H, 159
h1edman, ,inda B, 173, 165
Friedman, Terri ;-.(, 163
Friedner, Bonnie I., 161, 97
Frisk, Susan N ina, 160, 97
Fritz, George II , 156
Froclin, loy Sharon, 125 81
Fryksda1e, Karen ;-.(, 173
Fydrych, Ida :\I, 173
l'.uj iye, ;.eslie, !4-7
l·uka, Karen (., 14-9
l·:utransky, James A, 14-5, 181
C,aan, Cary A, 14-9
Gabel, Charles, 173
Gabel, :\lary B, 17 1
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 157, 82
Freedberg, Lynne S, 14-5
Freedman, Brenna S, 79 168
Freehill, ;\lichael 98, 171'
Freedman, Gail :'II, 14-4-, 99
Freel, Lloyd David, 14-7
Freeman, Arlene L, 158
Freeman, Barbara E, 152
Freeman, Susan J , 125
French, Carol Ann, 79, 172
French, \\' arren Lewis 125 118 93
'
Freres, ;\Jaureen A, 125 '
Freske, Lana !{ae, 171
Fried, :'lliriam G, 158, 73, 74- 81
'
Frieden, Terry E, 160
Eriedewald, ;\lary L, 171
Friedewald, Robert, 172 180
Friedewald, Thomas, 16'6 180
Friedman, Arthur II , 80, 84-, 89
Friedman, Carol Joy, 19, 125
Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Cary B, 151
Friedma n, ~oel, 152
Friedman, udith 11, 159
Friedman, inda B, 173 165
'
Friedman, Steven C
Friedman, Terri N, 163
Friedner, Bonnie L, 16 1, 97
Frisk, Susan i ina, 160 , 97
Fritz, George H, 156
Frodin, Joy Sharon 125, 81
Fryksda1e, Karen i , \ 73
Fydrych, Ida;\[, 173
Gabriel, Amelia A, 14-9, 75, 79
Gagne, Ilenry Jim, 156, 179
Carlen, Elisabeth D, 14-8, 79
Gallowich, Susanne J , 151, 125 , 75, 79
Calowitch, \\'erner J
Gano, Terry L, 180, 172
Garbo, Linda Ann, 165, 170
Garen 1 Kenneth Bruce 13 , 161, 177
Garfieid, Francest , 152, 14-4Garlich, ;\I ichael , 151, 77
Carlin, llarry H, 64Gassman, Ritajay 167
Gawrylewski_, Step hen, 125
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 172
Gehrke, Jerrj ' Allen, 168
Geist, David ;\l ichael, 170, 180
Geist, Fred F, 14-9
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 168, 80, 191
Gelman, llarriet F, 125 , 71
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 80, 169
Gerber, Bruce Steven, 166, 165 , 193
Germain, Judith A, 159
Gerow, Alan Gilbert, 158
Ger shun, Iill Anne, 125
Gershun, Linda E, 162
Gersten, IefTrey L, 169, 180, 193
Gertenric"'h, Robert, 158
Getchius, Kathleen M, 79
Giacinta, Sharon Lou, 164Gibson, Colleen T , 168
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 164-, 79
Gilbert, Susan, 154- , 162
Gilbert, Will iam A, 14-8
Gill, Raymo nd Joseph, 80 , 168
Gillespie, Ph illip A, 173
Gillman, Robert A, 155, 193
Gilluly, J ohn Kevin , 166, 165 , 180
Gilluly, Sandra, 16, 125, 81 , 9~
196
C'.reenman , Ilerbcrt A, 157, 74-, 77, 80
Gilman, Janis Allyn 171
~reen man , Steven B, 158, 92
Ginsburgh , Steven, l 71
Greei1enwald, \\"illiam 166
C'.iovannell i, Chas N, 177, 126, 97
Greenwald, Linda :'I~ 171
G1tner, Linda Yvette, 155
Greenwald, Susan ]\ 150
Giuntoli, Philip A, 165 180
Griffin, A l i~e Kay, 126, 79
Glade, Cathy L, 157 '
Griffiths, :'fancy S 145
Glading, Karen Ann 166
~rigg, Susan L, 73, 74
C:Iantz, foe! ll oward'. 173, 179
Cnm, Stana Ann 172
Glantz, tinda S, 126
Grizzell, Nancy ,\nne, 173
Glass, Bonnie Ellen 14-9
Grobman, Carol Lynn 171
Glass, :\ Iyrna Joy ISO
'
Groh, Gary L, 171
Glassberg, .\mold I\ 177 126
Grossman, Barry Gene, 158
c:Iassberg, Joan B, 1'55 '
Bruce T 152
Grossman,
Glen n, :\ Ia rilyn ti !, 14-9
Crossma n, Roberta' ' 126
Click, Sheri Anne, 173, 165
Crossman, Hobert D. l26
Gliem, Judith Ellen 151
Guba, Alex, 150
Coch, Diane R, 150
~uen thcr , Ellen I., 14-9
Godemann , Steve i\l, 150
Cuenthcr, Jam es E, 150
Goebclt, Unda f, 14-4-, 14-9
c:uertther, Timothy H, 160
Goetz, Elizabeth, 79
C,uess, Dennis C, 164, 86
Goetzke, David A 157
Gui1uu1d, Linda S, 27
Goglanian, John '17 1 83
Cussis, Lloyd E, 159, 182
Gold, Barrv, 20,' 159 ' 193
Cutbrod, Carol ,\nn 126 79
Gold, Claiic Ellen 173
Guth, Gregory Jame~, lSS
Cold, Edward S, 126, 88, 89
Cutsch ick, \\' m Chas, 126 97
C:old, Judith ;\lax ine, 24-, 163
'
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 161
(,old, Karen Sue 171
Guttier, Dia ne :'I~ 126
Cold, Lauren D, '160
I laas, Donald Frank 125
Cold, Lydia, 151
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 166
Gold, ,\llchele R, 155
llackin, Arthur, 80 , 173
Cold, Sheila l\ae, 126
11 affner , Christine E, 127
Gold, Steven Louis , 161
I lagen, Gail, 149
Goldberg, C: has D, 126, 77, 86
II agen, i\ Iary Carol, 162
Goldberg, David, 150
I Iagimi ha lis, ti ! a ria 168
Goldberg , Edrea S, 168, 77, 96
llaigh, Charles T , 173
Goldberg, George ,\l, 14-9, 88
I lain, Paul Hichard 149 77
Goldberg, II arlan F 164
Ilain, Thomas Jolu~ 159 88 181
Goldberg, 0/eal, 16B
llaj d uk, Christine, 1'60 ' '
Goldberg, Susan I., 156, 79
I faller, Kathleen T, 127
156
Goldblatt, Cheryl J
llaller, Thomas A, 152
Goldenberg, f9seph A, 14-6, 89
Il allman , Bar bara A, 155
Goldenbogen, i\larjor ie 126 85
'
l lall mann, Elmer J, 149
Goldlarb , Iris D, 79 '
~oldlecler, JanicelSO, 75, 79, 81, 107, 11'1 Ilalpern, Elayne J , 127, 81 , 106, 107
Cold111ger, I., 191
llalpern, Hon aid J, 174, 180 , 185
Ilalpert, Seal! D, 151
Goldman, Gary I\ 14-9
, '16 1, 82, 8 1
Gold man, Il cnej
1lalverson , l•'.arl F, 170, 80, 87
Donna, 164, 79
Goldner ,
llammerberg, ~a ll y 155
Goldner, Sheldon B, 14-6
I lammond, l\oscmarie, 173
Goldstandt, Jam es E 162
IIanlon, !~o nald Dwyer, 170
Goldstein, Do nn a Lee 145 81
I Ianion, 1ho mas E, 145
'
Goldstein, Elyse, 158 '
llanlon, \\'illiam f, 16~,
Goldstein, :\lark L, 164II an sen, \I ichaef C 146 77, 82, 93
Ilansen, Thomas C, l46 '
Goldstein, Hoben I I 162 179
1'59 '
Goncalcs, l\ichard
I Janson, Katherine L, 14-5
Alan 126
I lanstrom, Thomas ]) 163
Goode, Robert
1so
ll antman, Sandi, 159 '
Goodm an, Gerald
Goodman, Hobert, 172, 82 83 84
II ara, Steven S, 167
Gordon, Cail F, 151, 76, Tl, 8 l
ll arms, Eileen 1,. 158
~ordon . :'llurray Lee, 77, 82, 80, 171
I Iaroldson, James ,\ , 145
Coren, Gail S, 164
llarris, fanis L, 160
23 , 126, 118, 81
Gorenstein: David C,
Harris, '.\l ark H, 157, 87, 79
CregorJ. E 170
Gorgosz,
llarr is, ~lcryl Sue, 127
Gorman, Brent !Jlis' 167
I-I arns, Sherwin, 150
Cornstein, Shaya, l SS
llarrison, Donna Lynn , 127
Gorski, Dianne L 14-6
llarrison, Jack A, 88, 172
Gorski, Peggy Jo~n, 169
I larrman, John \\'alter 89 171
Gorsky, Jerrold ti~ 147
'
I lartenfeld, JcfTrey, 127 '
Goss, llarriet Beth 6 15 1
I lartman , I !award H, 155
ll, 178 ' '
Gottshalk.
llartman, Lona A, 164 75 ·79
Goul d, l\obcrt J , 14-9
1lartstein, Elliott D, 80, 82, 83', 167, 165
Gou ndas , Hita, 159
I larvey, Hoger \\', 80, 89, 163
Gracen, Todd Lee, 147
I Jarvis, :'llartlrn S, 159
Graczyk, Barbara A, 126
llaskin, Robert Lee, 169
~radman , Sidney ll, 15 1, 83
I Iassan, Ula, 127
C.racfT, Li nda K, 166
I Iastman, Lee Allen, 152
Craessle, Charles A 169
I laugsness, Sally ,\ , 166
Cary Bennett'. 126
Graff,
llawkins, \'irginia H, 14-7
JefTrer n, 162
Graff,
ll awley, lloward H, 146
Gralman, i\ ark Stewar 146
IIayes, T homas L, 164
Graham, Kenn eth C, l SO, 74llead, \I ichael J , 149
~raham, Lynne Ruth, 160, 70
I lefTron, Hobert Frank, 127
C:raum~n, Nanc¥ Ellen, 161 , 85
I Ieftman, Lila Sue, 169
Susan, 14-5, 79
Gray, Kathleen
l leftman, l\onald N, 127
173
Gray, Patricia,
l lehn, Cheryl Lyn n
Creen, Carol Susan, 169
llehn, Steven l\onald, 167
~reen , ;\ larilyn II, 126
IIeilbron, David S, 168, 185
Greenberg, Denise ,\I 196 70
I lei.Jn , Terry Leig h, 73, 173
Greenberg, JcfTrey S, 'i67 '
Ileine, \\'illiam, 84, 166
Greene, Carin Sue 168
Ileinz, ~am es, 168
Greene, ,\lyles l\odney 150
II einz, ohn .\I, 15 1, 87, 79
Greene, Hobert S 160 '
Ilei.JlZ, \oseann ,\l, 151
Greenspan, l\obe'rt 173 191
lleitman, john B, 127
Greenfield, Hichard, lSS
:--l
\uth 161 88
Il eller, llarbara-1
'
I feller, Frances, 152 '
1;c11er, Richard H, 163, 115
I .ellman, \l arsha Faye, 127
II ell man, l\ichard :\ , 127
I iclmers, l\ay August, 171
I Jenning, James \ I, 172
l lenning, l\andy :\cal, 145
l lenningscn , Cheryl, 147, 87
IIenrichs, llonald J , 171
IIenrich, Donna Jean, 171
1lenrichs, Lyn nette \I, 14-7
l lcnri ckson, Charles, 178
ll cnrick s, \\'illiam II , 15 1
1lenriksen,_ Haymo nd C, 127, 188
l lepburn, Sandra Sue, 159
l leppner, .\my Lou, 147
Il erbon, Iill K, 166
I lcrbon, l<i m I loward, 148
IIerbst,Joan :'I~ 152, 144
I lerbstman , ,\mol d 173
Herkert, Dc1111is C, 177, 127 97
'
Il erman, 1\icha rd II , 15 1
I lerrmann, .\lerrily S, 24, 127, 86 97
'
II err, I Icicle :'II arie, 127
II crrm ann, Jerilyn C, 173
Ilerrmann, l\onald L, 164, 77
II ertzberg, Stuart J , 149, 1841lerzog, Steven K, 149
l lcttema, Karen 0, 127
llcubcrgcr, Diane I., 162
lleuberger, :\lichael ,\ , 174
llcL111, Hoger jon, 146
1lcx o m, Stanley David, 80
l leyer, Barbara .\I, 151
IIeyman, \I iralynn \I. 129
llidaka, Candyce E, 163, 76, 86
I I ~bert, \I ichael J , 158, 179
l l1ldcbra nd , Crai_g ,\ 87
I lildebrand D. 180 '
llildebrand, Fred\\', 145
IIildebrandt, l·:d, 164
l lilfman, .\l erle, 6, 150 , 79, 96
l lill, David, 15 1, 144 , 188
l lillberg, Susan \I, 170
llinkle, .\I an I\ , 155 , 77, 181
II intz, l'aulette, 167
l lirsch, Bernard, 88, 84, 169
llirsch, llonnaJoy, 172
II irschtick, Daniel II, 180, 168 180 185
llirschtick, Steven H, 145 , 177:184 '
l lirsh, l\ochelle B, 129
IIite, \larl a Lee, 79, 17 1
IIl ady, Brian\\'ayne, 170
IIlady,Joycc D, 172
lloag, Bruce C:, 148
1lobos, Kim Susan , 152
Hobbs, \I ichael C: , 157
lloch, Leo:\, 155 , 89
Ilochfeldcr, llarry, 129,90 , 97
Il odges, Lee Stuart, 148
ll odges, \\'illiam F, 159, 193
I locpcr, I.ore:\~ 15 1
II off, Linda ,\ I aric, J 67
I Ioflberg, J osephin c, 96, J 63
I loflberg, \\"aync l\oy 169
lloflberg, \\'endy \I, 166
II oflenbcrg, Earl ll 21 177 129 97
'
'
'
I Ioffing, Ellen L, 1si
Ilolfman, C: l~a rlesjay, 98, 84, 169
I., 147
I lolfman n, Ulen
Il olfman, judd David, 169
I IofTman I(obert C, 129
I IofTman, Hon aid I.cc, 20, 129, 77
11 oglund, f a net A, 155
l lo r1cisel, ltandy L, 159 179 185
l loheisel, Sharon S, 14-G, 86'
Il ohs, \\'illia m I' Jr' 177 , 145 , 91 , 97 ,
182
I Io kanson, Jan ice I\, 14-7
Ilolland, Bonnie I·:, 79, 167
IIolley, \lichael F, 162
11 oltzma n, J cfT, 161
I lonen,an, Edward J, 180, 173, 181
II onnet, Elizabeth ,\ 150 70 72 8 1
'
'
'
llook, Carol Lynn, 1G3
I look , Charles B, 152
l loover, Sally J oa n, 129, 79
ll opper, JcfTrey ,\ , 166
ll opps, Beverly,\!, 171
llopps, Kenneth C:, 129, 118
I Iorb a n, l\ojenne Ike, 172
Il ork, \\'illia m \'ictor, 129
I lorow itz, Trudye H, 156
�INDEX
Horwitz, Stephen \V, 129 , 93, 97, 177
Horwitz, Steven D, 162, 84, 87
Host, Raymond, 147
Howard, Allan J, 162
H rynkow, Lind a L, 156
lludspeath, William, 162
ll uels, Dennis II , 180
lluels, John Brian, 171
I luempfner, Patricia, 129
I lul teen , Linda Kay, 163
lluntei·, Carlene II, 129, 71 , 75, 79
lluntei·, Dianne E, 161 , 94, 85, 93
I lunter , \\'i llia m <: , 146
I lu scher, Frederick T , 166
I luster, J ul ian n ;\[, 173
llutchings, :'\ancy Sue, 173
Illian, Barbara Jean, 164
lmhoi, Carol Ann, 82, 74, 96, 174
lmmergluck, l\ona, 164
Ingram, Barbara S, 148
Isaacs, ;\lelinda Sue, 170, 165
Isaacson, Robert P, 162
Iverson, ,\nnette I., 151
Iverson, Lana, 157
Iverson, Walter G, 148
lzbicky, fudith Rae, 172
lzbicky, 1Uchael J, 160, 83
ackson, George\\', 148
acob, Susan B, 159
acobs , l•
:ugene, 155
acobs, Patti Ellen, 170
acobs , Shar on, 147 , 79
acobson, Janis. Rae, 73
aeger, Leslie i\ larie, 129
affe, 1lallie S, 167
agger, Judith Gail, 168
a nek, J ames .\ 4 151
anse, Gloria Jo, 79 , 172
anse, Julie Ann, 150
anus, \V alter John, 148
avers, Raymond S, 162
ersky, Andrea II, 24, 168
esse, Dennis I ohn, 173
etter, Paul Edward 170
Jobst, Don Geo rge, 157
Jobst, i ack, 130
obst, ames P, 15 1
obst, eff\\'illiam, 167, 180
ohanson, Alice Sue, 160
ohnson, Barbara I., 150, 75 , 79
o hnson, Candace L, 130, 79
ohnson, Carolyn S, 161 , 99
o hnson, Forrest, 173
ohnsoi1, John R, 88, 169, 180
o hnson , Ja mes \Vm , 146
ohnson, 1udy An n, 130
oh nson, udy Anne, 162
ohnson, udy ;\larie, 166
ohnson, <aren L, 149
o hnson, Keirn eth G, 169
ohnson, Lynn 147
ohnson, Lynn 130, 79
ohnson, i\larilyn Lee, 130, 94
olmson, i\ larsha ,\nn, 130, 76
) ohnson , Phyllis D, 130
Johnson, Ralph Parke 169
·o h son, Richard, 158 ·
ohnson, Robert A, 167
ohnson, Stephei1 G, 80 , 168
ohnson, Son/· a ;..4 152 , 85
ohnson, \Vil iam 145
ohnson, W illiam 130
ohnston , Sharon Ann, 150
ordani, Leann, 129
ung, Wayne D, 158 , 179
ar$ky, Barbara J, 129
v arsky, Gerald, 129
aage, Hoger C, 148 , 89
Kahn, Jerry l\onald, 129 , 88, 97, 188
Kahn, i\ ladelo n, 148
Kalinsky, i\ l ar il yn, 173
Kalish, Huthann, 149
Kallhaug e, ~lar y E, 166
Kallison, Jerry, 147
Kalman, Ronna , 171
Kalmis, Gail i\ l, 162
Ka luzna, Scott ,\ Ian , 160 , 73, 92
Kamen sky , J errold, 129
K am hi, Sherry- R, 160
Kandel! , Annette, 172
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 155
Kann, Ira Marshall, 129
Ka nter, Lynn H, 157
Kaplan, Arlme T, 158 , 82, 93
lj
~
Kaplan, ~:arl L, 1(j(j
Kapla n, 1ay .\I, 164, 87
Kap la·n , \ l ark l, 171
Kaplan , llobert I., 151
Kaplan, ·1toben Paul, 147
Kaplan, Susan B, 152, 96, 86
Karakis, Steve Allan, 166
Karch,: ancy J, 73, 74, 154
Kardofl, Joan ,\lice, 129
Kariotis, Barbara 147, 74, 76, 96, 85
Karl, llichard J , 159, 191
Karlesky , jean:\ !, 129
Karlesky , \'irginia 173
Karlin, Allan :'\ orm an, 150, 144
Karlin , .\laureen .\I, 145, 86
Karlos, Chris ,\ , 129
Karnes, .\! alv in, 157
Karoff, Susan D, 147
Karp , Trudy I lope, 152, 79
Karpman,Ronald S, 162, 77
Karstei1, Susan M, 129
Kasallis, J ames A, 173
Kasper, Carole Nancy, 20, 129. 85
Katsoolias, John T, 129
Katsoulis, Larry N, 129
Katsoulis, Thomas f, 163, 80
Katz, Beth .\!, 160 , 96, 87
Katz, David, 152 , 178
Katz, Dean Z, 149
Katz, lloward i\ lichael 170 , 98
Katz, N orman \\'illiam, 84, 172
Katz, Hobert Sanford, 170, 165
Katz,Sherrie I', 164
Katznelson, Craig S, 157·
Katznelson, Terri G, 79, 167
Kaufman, Andrea S, 159
Ka uffman, Nancy L, 168
Kaufman, Donna Lynn, 129 , 71
Kaufman, llruce 1-l , 172
Kaufman, Robin Donna, 129
Kaufman, Robert H, 168
Kaye, Robert i\ lichael,,, 170, 73
Kaywood, l elfrey f, 1:.::9
Kaywood, \Viley R:, 167
Kazelak, Richard I ay 129
Kazelak, Robert £', 131 , 169
Kazmierczak, Shelia, 129
Keefer, Carol Lynn, 161
Keefer, Robert A, 155
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 166
Keith, Bruce K, 163
Keker, Linda Irene, 169
Keller, Lester Allan, 147, 76, 74, 80
Kelter, Roberta J, 159
Kem nitz, John E, 129
Kemp , Carol N, 79 , 164
Kempf, Step hen \V, 80, 169
Kennedy, foseph Guy, 129, 77, 78, 118
Kenney , Kerry ll, 147
Kenny, Patricia M, 164
Keno, Marcia C, 146
Kerman, Barry i\I arti.11, 129, 72
Kerman, J anice 167
Kerstetter, Judy A, 149, 92
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 151 , 96, 93
Keuper, Arle11e Ann, 162, 76
Kierstein, 11osemary, 163
Kihlberg, Va lerie B, 167
Kihlberg, Vicki ll , 171
Kilcullen, Edward J , 156
Kilcullen, Shirley A, 157
Killey, Lyle Sanford , 180, 79, 173 , 185
Kinowski, Margaret V, 148
Kintzel, Dennis W, 164
Kipnis, Mark S, 163, 92
Kipp , Ga il Ann, 166
Kirchens, Peter J , 151
Kirk, Carol Sue, 146
Kirk , Sherree Lee, 171
K irke, Thomas, 88, 172
Kirshm an, Michele D, 161
Kiszely, Gary A, 177
K itchen, Allen \V m, 130, 79
Kitsos, Robert H, 146
K itz, Marjorie Ann, 171
Klann, Sharon Rose, 168
Klapman, Gail Lynn, 130
Klatch, Linda lleth, 164
Klaveter, Joan Lee, 156, 29, 92
Klaveter, Kenneth , 171
Klein, Charmaine A, 150
Klei n, Diane i\'4 130
Klein, Gerald, 130
Klein, Kenneth S, 23
Klein, Mike Scott, 24 , 166, 165
Kleinzweig, Robert M, 152, 89
Klemmmer, fohn T, 145, 77 , 80
Kletnick, Robert A, 164
Kliphardt, Janis R, 145, 92, 87, 154
Kliphardt, Judith, 158, 79
Klipowicz, Donald J, 15 1
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 173
Kluegel, Karen D, 130, 85
Kiuge, Karin Lee, 130
Klyman, Linda G, 15 1, 87
Klyman, Richard A, 170
Krnety, I ohn Carl, 145
Knochefman, 1 ancy; l61,97
!Zoch, Betty Ann, 148
Koch , Richard II , 164
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 171, 79
Koenig, Leonard S, 155, 79
K ohl , James Donald, 151
Kohler, Rosemary E, 130, 92, 85, 93
Komiss, Karon Lee, 156
Koniecki, Deborah R, 167
Konopka, Elizabeth f, 159, 75, 92
Kontelas, Barbara l, 130
Koppman, Diane fudy , 149
Koppman, Joyce L, 79, 163
Koprinik, Oale L, 159
Koral, Kimberly K, 168
Koran Louisette A, 80, 168
Kornbluth, David A, 172, 88
Kostelny, Susan Jean, 79
Kottmeier, Anthony M, 162, 179
Kovacic, Diane i\L 161
Kovalsky, Adrian, 170
Kovin, Cary, 167
Kowitt, Justin S, 160
Kozdron , Kenneth E, 169
Koziol, Charles J , 161, 191
Koznarski, .J oann D, 145
Kozloff, i\Iark F, 146
Koznarski, William C, 166
Kraemer, Charles C 162
Kraemer, fean Ann , 169
Kraemer, t ynn E , 130, 94
Kramarczyk, llarbara, 146, 85
Kramer, Stephen Saul, 169
Kramer, Terry Ann, 160
Kranz, Carol A, 164
Kraska , Nancy Ann, 78 , 85, 167
Krasner, Rob ert, 162
Krasny, Stev en Lee, 168
Kraus, llarene Zay, 164
Krau se, Ila J , 155
Kravitz, lrv i1~ ll, 146
Kraus, J a;n es Robert, 173
Kreegier, Kathleen ll, 166
Kreiter, Fredric, 162, 98, 97, 182
Kreiter, i\l itcheU D, 17 1, 185
Kreiter, Sheryl I\, 145
Kretschmar, Carol II , 151 , 79
Kriete, i\ l ar y J ane, 146
K ricke, Hoger Daniel, 172
Krischke, Nancy I. 130
Kristof, I ack r\ , 152, 178
Kristof, lames Grant, 80 , 171
KroICUanleT"Frank, i 71 ·
Kromelow , Susan Dale, 166, 165
Krone, Karyn Sue, 99
Krone, Kenn eth, 19, 130
Krone, Susan Ra e, 173
K rooth, Bonnie A, 15 1
Krup nick, Michael 1, 160, 83
Kruschka, Robert R, 155
Kruse, Diane Eileei1, 130, 79
Kryski, Nina L, 130
Kudla, Linda i\ lary, 175, 79
Kuechenm eister, Fred, 149
Kuehn, Donald H, 152, 77, 188
K uffer, Janet Ruth, 149, 76, 77
Kugler, Denise i'v4 170
Ku hn, Ann C, 160, 96
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 80, 82, 83
Kuhr , Kathe, 156
Kuhr, Sylvia Maria , 147, 88
Kuhr, Peter 0 , 88, 165, 181 , 193
Kuklin, SteP,hell N, 145 , 181
Kummer, 'l homas P, 130
Kummerow, Walter, 148, 97, 177, 188
Kunach, Anna, 170
Kunach, Maria , 170
Kuria n, Marcia L, 74, 92
Kurti, Jill Sue, 162 , 82
Kushner , Mark R, 157
Kutza, Gerald H, 130
Kwasniak, Joseph T, 146
Kaff, Garv Asher, 195
Labay, Sherry Marie, 170
Lafontaine, llonnie, 169
Lain, Russell Allen, 146 , 188
Lalanda, James M, 158
Laloggia, Diane C, 168
Lamoert, Penny i\1, 160, 82
Lamberty, Robert A, 152 , 89
Lambros, Alexandra A, 172
Lamka, Daniel T, 130
Land auer, fudith Ann, 130, 75, 79
Landberg, Ingrid J, 148
La.nderholm , Linda L, 146, 94, 85
Landerman, Allei1, 84 , 166
Landes, Ronald G, 151, 182
Landi , Donna L, 168
Lane, Marc J ay , 24, 130 , 86, 93
Lange, J ohn 1-l arvey, 80 , 170
Lange, Heinhardt I. 168
Lange, Robert F, f 60
Langer, Sally fean, 74
Langner, Reinliard 1 167
-l,
Lan off, Cheryl J ean, 130
Lantz, Jacq ueline A, 130
Lantz, Kenneth G, 169
Lantz, June Susan, 155 , 79, 87
Lapin, Susan, 130
LaRoussa , Roberi i\.l, 164
LaRoussa, Roy G, 149
Laroy, Gerald A, 159, 77, 80
Larson, Glenn Allen, 131
Larson , Karei1 C, 147
Larson, Kenneth i\L 161 , 179
Larson, Louise Helen, 131
Larson , Sharon L, 20, 13 1, 75, 79, 118,
93
Laskov, i\l ichael S, 169
Laskov, Phyllis ;\lay, 13 1
Lassen, Holly Jayne, 131
Lasser, Shelley, 162
Lauer , Dennis i'vL 163
Lauer, Monica Rae, 131
Lauerman, Christel!, 163, 88
Laughlin, I ames T, 169
Lau~hlin , Linda L, 148, 79
La\ ay , Patricia Ann, 164
Lavin, J onathan F, 167, 179
Lawrence, Linda Fern, 79, 168
Layne, Linda J o, 146
Lazar, Michele C, 13 1, 70
Lazar, Steven Alan, 150 , 131
Leapley, Diana Carol 75 , 173
Lear, Judith Kay, 151
Leavitt, Ira David, 88, 166
Leav itt, \\'illiam F, 171 , 165 , 180
Leck, Elaine Louise, 158
Le Due, Jim Louis, 155
Ledy ard, Richard F, 145
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 15 1, 99
Lee, Linda R, 146, 79
Lee, Melissa i\4 79, 167, 165
Lee, Steven J ack, 150, 144 , 91 , 181
Lee, T im othy Lyle
Lees, James J , 163, 79
Lees, 1lichard L, 172
Le Fevr e, Dennis J , 145
Leffingwell, llruce, 148 , 192
Lehr, Jackie Maureen
Leichten ber~, Robert 156
Leick, Sue I•, 158
l}!in, Karen Judy , 171
Lemke, Gay le Lynn, 173
LenchQ, Keith Jon, 156, 72, 77, 83
Lenelf, Meredith, 160, 99
Lenhardt; Franz] , IBO, 173
Lenzen, Glenn HJ r, 163, 193
Leptich, Jeffery R, 161
Lerman, Helen SusanA170 , 87
Lerner, Henry 172, 104
Lerner, feffre_Y. i\14 145 , 45, 188
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 170
Lerner, Susan J , 159, 82
Lesser, Barbara.[ean, 161
Leuscn, Donn a Rae, 167, 165
Lev , Abraham Y, 22, 181, 184
Lev, Andrea Susan, 131 , 96
Leventhal, Judith A
Levatino, Judy Ann, 131
Levee, David E, 131
Levei1 feld, Scott, 148, 83, 91
Levin, Audrey S, 131
Levin , Gayle, Barbara 131 , 81 , 92
Levin, Gerald Tay, 13 1, 91
Levin, Helen 1 , 172
Levin, Iudy S, 159
Lev in, N ed Allan, 168
Lev in, Nona, 131
197
�INDEX
Levin, Richard, 170
Levin. Robert E. 164. 177, 184
Levin, Stanton.\!, 145
Levin, Steven David, 150
Levin, Stuart, 148
Levin, Stuart, .\Ian, 150
Lev ine, Amy I., 148, 75 , 79, 81
Levine, Betty Carol, 13 1
Lev ine, J ane Barbara, 165
Levine, .\I aria, 148
Levine, :\lichaclJ, 158
Levinson, Larry L, 164
Levitt, Barr y I\, 170
Lc.-vy, Diane, 162, 82, 93
l.eYy, Linda Huth, 169
J.evy, .\lichael A, 131
LcYy, Stewart I, 149
Le.win, llurton I., 80, 179
Lewin , .\!aria Dale. 166
Lewis, .\nthony 11 , 148
Lewis, Cary Spencer, 132, 97
Lewis, Susan E, 74, 169
Lewis, Terry J can. 77_, 169
Liano , Anthony D, b7, 179
Liberti, Samuel J , 167. 180
Libman, Paul S. 161
Lichtenstein, David, 132
Lichtenstein, Linda. 151
Lichtenstein , Ja mcs, 132
Lichtenstein, Susan, 168
1.idbcrg, Den nis I., 132
Lid berg, Susan .\I arie, 173
Lieberman, Rita D, 163
Liebling, .Ja nice K, 147
Uesse, Cherie Julia, 167
Lindahl, Da\"id Jam es. 171
Lindberg, .\lanha :\ , 157
Lindemann, Judy C. 155
Lindemann, 1'eggy .\nn, 172
Linder, Charles E, 159
Unick , Charlene II, 14 7
Linick, .\lichael Dale, 171 , 185
I.ink, Sandy, 171
Lipman, Douglas II, 148, 92
Liss, Stc,·en .\lark, 166, 83, 88
Lisser , !Uta , 146
Lloyd , Linda Carol, 173
Locher, judj L, 132, 75, 79, 92, 112
Lockman, 1'.enneth 11
Lockwood , Cail Lynne, 173
Loeding, Ruth Ann , 132
Loew , Doug las .\lark, 174
l.o Ciurato, Carole J, 132
Long, Carol Jean, 144
Look , John .\lartin, 170, 98, 89
Lood, 1Jnda, 164
Lop in, i\l elynda Karen, 132 , 70
Lorenz, Cary \\'m , 1:1:l
Losher, Lorenc F, 149
Lotz, Hoben I, 148
Loundy , Jill Kar!"'" 170
Loverin_g. Alan~. 151
I.owe, Co nstance E, 140
Low y, Janis Heth, 151
Lowy, leffrey Edward , 132
Luber, Daniel :'i:athan, 167, 191
Lubin, Lisa Joyce 147
Lucary 1 Gary F, 16 1, 191
Lucas, ,\lichael L, 162
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 79, 17 1
Luciano, Allan Wayne, 166
l.ukowich, Lynn Ann, 168
Lundgren, l ohn S, 173 , 193
Lundgren , 1\obert R, 172
Lundquist , Barb ara 156
Lu scombe, J ack D J r, 168
Lynch , Elizabeth A, 170, 79
Ly nch, .\l artin b, 30, 147
Lynch , .\l yrna , 156
Lynch, Hobert lloward, 167
Lyon , Daniel Rog er, 169
Lyon , Gregory Dean, 166
:\l cCann, Sharon ·K, 163
:\lcCany , David:\[, 132
.\IcCarty, John J , 162, 76, 193
.\lcCo mb , Terrence L, 149
.\lcConaug hy , David, 160
:\lcConaug hy, Steven, 145
.\lcCracken, :\lary Ann , 161 , 79
l\lcGuire, Richar.d G, 155
i\Ichugh, Can dace Lee, 169.
:\lcKay, James Craig, 180, 167, 185
,\lcLin , Arthur N, 132
.\lcLi n, Jan ice Helen , 164
.\lci\ l ahon , :\lardell , 22 , 132
.\! c:\ lullcn , llaejcan , 80, 168 ·
198
l\Iclllurray, Dorothy !, l:l:l
.\Ic,\lu rray, John D, f80, 173, 191
.\le Tinch, Linda K, 158
,\lacCorkle, i\ l arilynn , 155, 154
i\lacCorkleJohn \V, 150, 179
:\lac Innes, Cristy, 166
:\lacek, Barbara An n, 167
,\l alalski, G. 178
~ l ader, Sandra Kay, 79, 171
i\ laggecl, Alex is J oy, 132
l\ l agner, Kathleen A, 157, 154
l\ l agn uson, Betty L, 159
:\l a!ier , :\laurcen F, 15 1
Adrienne G, 162
,\laizcll , "
:\lajeslic, Diane E, 147, 81
:\!alone, Patricia ,\L 146
.\! alone, Ronald james, 157
.\laltz, Laura, 161, 79
:\landel, Harvey , 132
.\ I angurten, ll oward S, 172
.\lann, foan Carol, 132
.\lann, Susan E, 151
.\lanna, CaroleJ , 149
:\ lanna, Robei:_t Frank, 171, 193
:\l antalos, Stella, 132, 118
.\laricnthal. Dennis :'IL 172
:\largalski, Thomas, 158
.\l.arino, Stephen F, 177, 15 1
.\larker, Jell H oward 14, 132
.\ I ark in , Jill ltobin 14, 132
.\ I arko, hedcric Earl, 173
.\I arko , Ronald Loui s, 173
1\ larks, Ch ristop her , 147, 106
\
. I arks, Penny Beth, 146
.\la rlin~, l lclen Patricia, 132
.\laro, oscph J ohn, 133
.\ laro, . larsha K , 162
.\ larquardt, LorelJ , 173
.\larr. Allison L, 167
.\I arlin , llonna :'IL 148
.\latlin, \\"ayne D, 164
.\lartincz, !) l\ichard, 133
.\la1torano, .\lichacl 11.159,98, 184 , 185
.\I arz, l'au la A, 170
.\lasaracchia , Phi lip, 170, 80 , 180
.\I asck, Eva 1.iya, 159
.\laselli, Stephen A, 146, 79
.\lasovcr, LynncJ, 147
.\lasarsky Esther S, 17 1
:\ las tcn , cienn E, 145.\ 188, 190
.\I asters, Linda.\[, 13.:>
.\laston, Joyce £ile.en, 133
:\I aston, Hence Beth, 133
.\latay ka , Gerald, 145
.\latter, Dorothy L, 75 , 133
:\latthcw, Kenneth S, 172
.\lallingly , Thom as E, 149
.\l a tzkin , Terry, 159, 179, 191
.\lau April Lynn , 151 , 144, 75, 79
:\laul, l\ogcr Allan , 147. 162
.\lay, .\11clrew Ccoffr ey. 170, 76
.\I a yer, .\rlccn .\I. 133 , 79
.\lazz, .\I auric~\\ ", 14S
.\lau.effi, J ohn .\. 163
.\lead, .\largaret ,\nn. 79 , 164
.\leadows, .\lary .\nn, 150
.\leclak, Huth E. 162, 75
;\leiklc, Stewart l\obt, 167
.\lcinkc, I am es E, 157
:\Icla mecl, Linda II , 148
.\lclichar, Pamela J , 155
:\!clman, Bruce Paul , 172
.\lclzer, Sally Ann, 147 , 89
:\ lcnakcr, Ell en Sue, 157
:\lcnconi, Robert I', 168
.\ lend clson, .\l orley, 133
.\ lcncloza, Stc,·en 11 , 170
.\ lcndyk, Ca ro lyn.\!, 167
,\lenge, Hobert, 180
.\lcnl<in. Judith Ann , 82, 169 , 165
;\Jenna, Ca role Ann , 166
.\l enzc, Richard J ohn, 169, 180
;\l erklc S, 188
.\ lermd, Scott J , 145, 84, 77, 81 , 87,
93
.\lerrill, David.\, 150
:\ I erriman, \\' illiam G, 155
:\l esser, Lynn e Carole, 167
:\lcsserschm itt, Glenn, 163
i\lcstcr, Kathy 159
l\lcszaros, Gary ,\ , 15 1, 177
11!ctlcr, i\ lary hanccs , 169
,\lctnick, Larry II , 145, 192, 2 1
,\lctr1i;k, Syd ni, 158
,\·lever. ll ruce £rwin, 179
:\elson, Patricia Lee, 79, 169
i\leyer; Carol Lynn , 167
:\ clson, l'cnny A, 85
Meyer, fohn Thomas, 147
;'\cl son, Richard A, 167
,\!eyer, i~obcrt Alan, 136, 193
:\clson, l\obcrt l'aul,80
,\I eyer, Sharon L, 158
:\elson, Ronald II, 151
111cycr, Steven A, 163
:\clson, l\ussell F, 146, 77, 84
:\I ich Caren A, 149
11lichael, Stephen C, 80, 89, 168 , 191 :\ elson, Shirley J, 173
i'\clson, \'irgin ia K, 145
1\ lignano, Richard A, 173
:\emanich, J anis :\la.ry, 85, 166
i\ ligucl ,John A, 146
;'\cmccck, .\lartiJ1 A, 171, 180
i\lil<ula, Philip J , 16 1, 179, 193
;'\ ctzky, .I oannc, 92' 172
111 ilanowski , Darl ene, 166
.\I Lles, Tamara \V, 160
:\eubarth, Lorelei, 145, 86, 87, 93
?lliller, Douglas D, 164
:\cubauer, Elaine A, 151, 73, 81
:\liller, Gerald II , 162
Neu mann , Kar in Sue, 163
.\liller,John C, 158, 179
i'\ewman, Betta A, 156, 73, 79
:\ liller, Lawrence\\' 133, 90, 97
:\ewman, Craig, 150
.\lillcr, Lee Hobert, 150
:\cwmark, Jeffrey A, 146, 144
.\Liller, ,\larriann , 171
:\cwton, Diane I·, 156, 154
,\liller, Robert Emery, 172
:\ewton, Creg Hobert, 180, 172
.\ lill5, \Vanda, Carol, 166
:\iclas, .\larcia June, 163, 85 , 86, 75
:\lilwcr, Freel Pau l, 151
:\ied, Honald ,\ , 171 , 185
.\linnerath, :\lary Ann, 31 , 150
:\ieclrich, l\obert C, 162
:\ l innerath, Susan .\L 173
:\iclsen. Hobert S, 166, 193
.\I ink, .\larcia L, 148
:\Lxon, Susan Gay. 134, 79, 73, 75, 92 ,
:\ linx,John Pau l 133, 84, 93, 97
81
:\lirs hak, l\onald \\', 150
:\ oddin, Lynne I., 173
?llirsky, :\ lichael Alan, 164
:\onclerc, Claudette, 160
.\l itchell , William A, 164
:-.! onclerc, I.ind a Lou , 173
.\lits, 1\lelody C, 164, 76
;\ ord, K arcn Lee, 134 , 27
.\ lits, ,\ lelon i, 171
;\ordcen, \\'illiam II, 174
.\I itz, Kathleen G, 146, 79, 85
:\orling, Linda E, 161, 76
:\ lizock, Jud ith 13 , 152
:\onnen, H, 179
.\ loennig, Gregory, 162
:\ or th, \\"arrcn \\'m, 149
.\ loennig, I lcrald R, 165
:\orum, ,\mold Steven, 170
.\ loldcnhauer, ;\lary L, 148
:\oto, Jo .\nn, 147, 74, 88
.\loldofsky, Lanny !\, 148
:\on, Patricia Lee, 172
.\lolinaro, .\lichael j , 75. 171
:\o n, Hichard C: l 34
:\lolinaro, :\!ii cl red l , 161. 75 , 79, 93, 154
:\ ovak, I.a n a , 162, 95
.\lonroe, Bruce:\, 149
:\o\"ak, :\ancy E, 145 , 76, 87, 77
.\loorc, Carole, 79, 166
:\ O\"a k , Sondra, 159. 92
.\ loorc, Dennis H, 148 , 77
:\ovick , Sandra Lee, 164, 74 , 88
.\l o ralcs, Luisa .\L 173
:\ovick. ,\rl cnc Rae, 150
.\lora\"cik. Jacqu eline, 133
:\o vill, Eileen Sue 134
:\ !o rg an , :\fary E, 173
:\ovosclsk)•, Karen, 155 , 158, 79
.\I org an , Sherle L, 133
:\ovo mv, Claudia I., 134
.\loros. Peter ll enry, 174
:'\ ovotn)·, Jamcs I\, 157, 188
:\ !orris, Yvette, 159
:'\ovotny, \\'illiam F, 147
.\ I oser, Bruce .I ohn 164
:\owoj , Joa nn \ la ry, 170
.\loser , Keith lohn , 150
:\11dcl111an, \ lichael A, 134, 76, 77
:\ loss, Jean Louise 133, 8 1 , 107
:\uss, 1·'.lm cr .\, 158, 181
.\ loss, l'hil Joseph , 133 , 79
:\ utschn ig, J ames .J , 145
.\lotykie, Cami lle ,\nn , 96, 167
:\ yland, I.ind a C:, 164
.\ l oycs, Kathleen j, 25, 147, 92
0 llricn, Da niel S, 167
0 il ricn , Susan Diane, 168, 165
.\luellcr, Barbara I, 151
Udcss, lti chard I'. 15 8
.\lllellcr, Charlene ,\ , 13 3, 79 , 93, l lE
Uehlcr, .\lar \" I-:, 147, 81
.\lneller, Irene C, 170
Olenick . .\ I icha cl I., 136, 98
:\lueller, l\obert j, 157
Olive. :\iii, 134
.\lueller, Hobert ·l'aul, 146. 188
Oli\"ci-. \\'illiam j, 177, 139. 77, 80 , 97 .
.\Luise, Hobert E, 159
76
:\Iulford ,;\lclind~ J, 79, 172
Uls bcrg, ,\del c I·'., 155
.\lultan, Carol, 1:>9
Ulsen , C arnet J can, 164
:\lurlas, Christopher, 77, 86, 184
Olshcr, Bonnie I.cc, 134
:\lurphy, David A, 160, 182, 184
(Jlson, l.arrv \\" a y ne 134
.\lurphy . lam es I\, 133
Olson, :\ancy Jean , 79, 168, 165
\lurphy, \\'illiam R 148
Olson, 1\obert E, 146, 179 , 184
'pliy, Donna Caye, i:n
:\l u1
Olson, Huth ,\nn, 157, 76
:\lu~ikant. Stuart II, 133
Umachcl , Dennis .\l, 160
.\luskat .\ I arc L; l47 , 184
.\h1slin, ll arvey Pau l 133
Umachcl , Sharon J, 164
:\lussar, Christine A, 162, 82 , 154
(J :'\ciU, .\larguerite, 159
.\ lussar, Suzan ne;\[, 175 , 82
Url ofl , l\ichard B, 134 , 7 1, 98, 118
:\ l uth, Elaine A, 163, 79, 99
,
Orl ove, .\r lCIJc .\ 1 134 , 9 3 , 118
\lyers, Phy llis Anne, 145
Orl ove, l\obert ,\ , 164
.\I yers, Sandra Lee, 167
Orser, Paul E, 134 , 192
.\ l\"lcs, Jan et K, 147, 70 , 72 , 8 1, 86
Orzechowsk i, l\onald
:\!)•rent , StLwa rt C, 147
Oscarson, Christine, 149
.\aclcl , l)onalcl Lapen, 1 1'1.
Oskroba, \I artin a \ ', 161
"
. \adler, :\l olly Sue, 160
Oslund , Huth Ing rid, 134, 79 , 85
B, 162 , 147
:\adler, Robert
Oster g aard , Joanne C, 170 , 82, 85
:\akayama , Joa n C:, 29 , 30, 15 2. 96
Ostcrmcier , f)orothy, 160, 79, 85
:\ a than, Jon f>, 147
Ono, \ "icki Ea rle, 159, 87
:\athan, Hober, 173
Overbeck , Kenneth C:, 167
:\ alkin , Diane C, 73
Ch·crbcck, Ralph E, 146
:\atkin, Karen Joy, 82, 168
Owen, foann c .\l a rie, 161
:\eimcr, David F, 170
Owen, 1Uchard P, lbb
:\elson, D avid Lee, 133 , 72 , 9 3, 98
Owen, .\lartha E, 160, 86
:\elson, David Llloy d, 167
Owens, .\ I ichael !\, 150, 178
:\clson, Cail .\nn, 169
Pacente, Pa u l J ames; 168
:\ clson, Jill, 157 , 99
Pack er, J erilyn S, 146, 87, 93
:\elson, Lawrence I, 147, 178
Pahnk e, Dianne ~I, 134
:\clson, Leslie A, 79, 166
l'aintcr , Darrell I\, 16 1
:\clson, Linnea .\n n 3 1, 79 , 169
Pa inter, l\ayan ne, 150
:\clson , i'\a ncy Ann , 133
l'a last, Scott K, 147
�INDEX
Palmer, i\'1ar k J-1, 109
Palmer, i\ lar k Leslie, 169
Panchesin, i\ lelodye L, 134
Panchesin, Michael D, 147
Panzell a, Stacy i\ ~ 169
Papa, r\nnegret i\~ 162
Paqu et, l\alph Otto, 134
Parker, Glenn I\ , 148
Parker, fudilh , 170
Parker, }. [arlen e L, 145
Parry, Jam es E, 15 1
Pastorell i, Hobert B, 134
Patek, Roger \V m, 134
Patek, l\osemary 135
Patterson, Kay E, 135
Paul , Donn a j\~ 146
Paulsen, Gary r\ , 135
Pa ul sen, i\ lartin L, 160 , 179
Pau lson, Nancy L, 162
Paus, Barbara J oan, 135, 88
Pawlan, Steven David, 167
Peabody. l\ichard S, 168, 180
Pearlman, Donna, 149, 84, 93
Pearson, Dilora, 162, 137, 88
Pearson, Kenneth L, 135
Pearson, \\'i lli a m A, 173
Pedotl, Betty Rose, 167
Pellegrino, Larry 163
Penellc, Robert J, 148
l'e11ner, ,\Ian a II , 135, 88
Penn er, ,\ rdith II , 155
l'eppcr, J\ osly n, 145
Perdue, Raborn T , 157
Perlman, .I ay Stuart, 166, 19 1
t'erlm a n, Linda S, 157
Pcrlove, :\ lai-il yn , 135
l'crlow, Sheldon J , 135, 90
Perls tein, foseph 11 , 135,87
Perr , Susan Ann, 158, 76, 77
Perri , I lelen :\ I, 152 , 79
Perri Thom as F 135 79 97
l'erri;1 , Bruce C:, '135 '
'
Peskind , :\I aurccn 135
Peters; C:arol.y n F, 160
Peters, John il , 147, 144
l'eters, Stephen \\ ', 155, 84
Petersen, Karen I( , 164, 85
Peterso n, Allen, 177
Peterso n, ,\rlette K, 159 , 79
Peterson, Bo nnie Cay, 171
Peterson, Clifford T, 172
Peterson, Dana I) 158
Peter son , Edward :\I, 17 1
l'aerson, Gordon ,\ , 15 1, 76
l'cterson, fane L, 16 1
l'eterson, l<:ay L, 16 1
Peter son, La rry \\', 98, 17 1
Peter son, Lois K , 149 , 79
l'eterson, :\ I art in, 166
l't~erso n ,
Ho hr r t
I)
1.'16
Peterson, Sandra D, 79 , 174
Peterson, \\'illiam K, 147
l'ctrokus, Barbara J , 148
Petroske, Charlo tte, 162
Petrosk i, :\I arsha .\nn , 163
Pey rot, Crcgory .I o hn, 170
!faff, Th om a.s.~\..J48. 91. 192
Phelan , ··Rohert A, 163, 154 , 181 , 115
Phillips, Nici F, 135
Phillips, Tephi T , 172
l'icll, T erry L, 147, 7 1
Pierce, Sa ndra L, 163
Pietrzak, .Jan ice J , 135
l'ifke, Susan Ellen, 150
l'ines, l\o bcrt :\~ 15 1
l'inkwater, \ larc ia C, 150
l'inLacu ra , Adrienne, 156
Pisano, Jero me\', 148, 144
l'itzcr , J oseph Cra ig, p35, 97, 188
l'i tzer, Scott fo hn, 16 1, 179, 188
Piwko, l\alph foseph 135
!'lace, :\ lichaefJohn,80 , 92, 172
Plante, II eid i :\I a rie, 156
Plass, Linda Ann, 164
Plenn, II ow ard L, 150
!'lice, Linda Noel, 85, 170
Pliskin , Pamela Beth , 35
l'lotnick, ,\lyse I\, 136
Pogofskt, Larry A, 149
Pogue, anet Lee, 167
l;olak, ,etilia Ann, 150
l'olon, feffrey :\!, 33, 168, 179, 185
Pollice, Cina, 164
Pollack , :\I er le Lee, 136
Porazinski, Linda, 163 , 76, 85 , 94
Porges, Laur en, 172
Porter, Bruce l\ obert, 136
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 168 , 191
l'orzycki, :\lonica Ann , 165
Posner, Glenn , 157
l'otki n, Sieve Garth , 136
l'otki n, l\ alph Terry, 16 1
l'otru e, Kenneth \\', 136
l'ow al , Thom as Edwin, 167
Powell , l'am ela K, 147, 79
Pow r oz nik, Na ncy Lee, 169
!'range, Pamel a.\~ 149, 79
l'rehn al, Linda .\I ae i\~ 164
l'riess, I I arriet L, 80, 166
Prim, Cary l\obert, 169, 180
!'rim, Janis Lee, 148, 144
l'rindle, l\ichard T, 180 , 169
l'ri tikin , Debby S, 167
Privratsky, Eileen A, 148
l'rocop, Sharon An n, 173
l'roesel, l\arbara A, 158
Przyb ylski, Dorothy, 167
Puccin ellli, J oh n J , 79
Puerkel, .J ames ,\ , 155
Pugliese, Dav id.Carl, 80, 168
l'utterman, Paula F, 173
uin n, Burke, 157
Quinn, Karen Sue, 145
Vuisl, Kal'en, 172
Q:u isl, Kri stine 1
\nn, 166
l\aab, Donald Andrew 136, 8 1, 90, 91 ,
93, 97, 118 , 18 1
l\aab, Na ncy J , 164
l\abe, Barbar a Lyn n, 82, 79, 171
Hadermacher, Susan :11, 155
I\ ad icek, K athryn Lee, 172
Hadicek, Linda ,\ , 149
l\ainero, Will iam L, 159
Rajski, Francine J , 171
I\alsky , Alan \I, 136
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 17 1, 165
l\amis, foanne I\, 166
Rammel, I lal G, 160 , 74
1
\and , Robin , 149
l\andazzo, l\obert I', 161
l{appaporl, Ronnie, 79, 173
l\ap port, fan S, 159
Rasl<.; Sally Fra nces, 160, 81
!\ask , Susan R, 16 1, 8 1
l{auen, Karen Lillian, 173
Rav ine, Edward Steve, 173
Ilaymo nd , I·:dw ar d ,\ , 170, 180, 193
l\eading, :\ Iary F, 145. 85
l\ead in g? Tim J ohn, 172
l\ebbe, Car y Lee, 145, 7 4
l\edinger , Christian, 150
i{edm an , Steve, 159
l\ ecse, Jo hn S, 36
I\egin , Joy, 162, 97, 29
l\cliw a ldt, Nancy Huth, 162
i{eichert, Edward, 170
l\eichen s, David\\' 162, 179
l{eid, Z'\ atali e:\lice, 162
Rein e, E, 179, 185
l\cin ha rd, Karen Lee, 36, 74
l\einke, Kristine S, 167
l\eitman, :\lark 1,\, 162, 79
I\ci tm a.n, Paul :\lartin , .168
!{ek, Sharon Lynn, 172
l\emke, Denn is George, 36
l\enieris, Susan C: , 160
Repk e, Lynda Darlene, 168
!\est, Debra :\1 163
,
l\cynolds, Sandra I., 149
·!\honey, Don a l d;\ ~ 155, 80
l\icci, Lo rraine f, 145
!\ice, J a nel Lincfa, 169 , 79
!{ice, .I cnnifer Lynn, 167, 79
l\i chcy, l\on ald Neil, 166
l{ichter , l\obcrla , 136
Hicordati, J erry :\~ 169, 181, 185
!{iehm, Linda Sue, 150
l\iehm, Robert Bruce, 177, 178, 136
Rieser , \'icki R, 158
i(ilkin , Diane I., 152
Hill, Ja rry Charles, 167
Hing e!, Gary, 160, 18 1
llis hc, Rochell e, 158
Hissman, Dennis .\ I
Hi ssma n, i\I arc, 166
l\itchey, Suzanne G, 136
Ritter, fames Allen, 80 , 173
8
Ritter, l ohn A, 146
Riller , 1> James, 150
aul
Ritter, Peggy E, 160
l\ivenburgh, Robert T , 177, 149, 9 1
Roach, i\ l arlin Earl, 136, 192
Robbin, Lin da i\ leryl, 161 , 139
l\obbins, Charles ,\ , 155
Roberts, Linda :\ l arie, 17, 88,93,94, 13E
Roberts, Richard All, 157
l\obert s, Thomas ,\, 80 , 8 3, 82
l\occa, t\a~Jh Gene, 136
Rochma1 effrey I·:, 160
1,
RockofT, :\ ichael I, 80 , 166
RockofT, Su san J , 171
Rodman, ferry \ ', 146
Rodnick, Sharon r\ , 152
Rogan, Rosemai-y, 151
Rogin, A n n~ Gerri, 89 , 172
Rolir er, \\'alter Bruce, 92, 171
Rolak , Fredrick D, 17 1, 181, 188, 190
l\olak , Karen Sue, 148
Rolla, Linda, 159
Roman, 1an ls J ane, 136, 73, 93
Romen, Barbar a Ann, 171
Rommelmann , lleiko, 166
Rooney , \l ichae! J, 80 , 173, 180
Root, Fr a nces R, 145
Rose, Cymhi a L, 172
Rose David Jord an, 152
Rose, J\laria nne R, 16 1
I\osecrans, J udith B, 150 , 95
Rosen, Alan, 152
Rosen, Dennis A, 164
l\osen, Fred K, 136, 88, 93
Hosen, Linda, 164
Hosenber g, Barbar a , 159
l\osenberg, :\lark, 86, 173
l\osenbloom, James 11 , 159, 19 1
1\osenbloom, .\I ark I., 150
l\osen bloom, l\obert, 87, 169
Rosenfeld , Beverly, 162
l\osengard, Jud ith S, 136, 71 , 8 1
Rosenqu ist, Gregory, 161 , 89, 193
Rosenquist, \\'m A, 177, 147, 92, 188
l\osga, Dia ne Lynne, 99, 173
l\oss, Gi lbert .J, 14 7
Ross, Larry Paul , 136, 79, 107
Ross, Stephanie, 170
l\oss, Ro ber t \ I ark, 150
l{ ossi, Denni s .\Ian, 177, 136, 95
l\ossman , ,\d ar , 137
!{othbl att, Stephen I I, 150 , 74, 80 , 82, 84
l\othciser, Pen ny I, 162, 70, 79
l(otr anoel, Foster Dee, 79, 172
l{otunno, i\ I a r ia nne, 170
l\oveuo, Ri chard I' , 167
Rotter, Pamela J o, 157
l\oyne, Debo rah Ann , 155
l\ubenstein, Dav id B, 172, 191
l\ ubin, Sandra .J o, 150
l\ubin, Steven, 145
l\u bner , Ch arl es I., 159, 154
l\ll(ld , Billie I., 163
Rud erm an, \\' ay nc 11 , 136
l\udich , lloger D, 162
Hudnick , Leslie I\ , 163 , 83
l\ud ow icz, \lik e \\', 158. 79. 84 , 8 7
Rugendorf, Donna., 148
l\ugenclorl, ~ ha n'y, 146
Rush, I an ice I', 157
l\u sscll, Daniel .J , 157, 179
i{usso, .\nna .\larie, 155, 97
Hust, Dale I., 177, 89 , 97, 137, 91
!{ust, .Joanne C:, 148, 75, 79
lluyle, Hobert Don a ld 77, 137
l{yclen, .J o .\nne, 16 3, 75, 89, 92
l\zasa , l'a mela Loui se, 170
Sa bac, l(ussel l, 148
Saber, Barbara .\n n, 167 , 165
Sack, l\ ichard I I, 148 , 77
Sackrison, Candace S, 156
Saclkin, I loward , 169
Sall arski ,_Jea.nne L, 15 1
Sage, l'am Lynn e. 156
Sager , Sharo n l\ ae, 92 , 137
Salerno , \ l1chacl ( ., 148
Salon , \I ic hael Dav id, 166
Salotti, Sandra.\ , 163, 79
Sal tzm a n, II Donald, 155, 154, 185
Samson, Cilberl, 137
Sam uels, Ba rbara E, 15 8
Samuel son, :\ ancy .\ , 164
Samuelson, Richa rd C, 15 6
Sanders, Law rence 137
Sa ndler , Les li e. \ , 146
Sa ndstedt, David E, 17, 137
Santowsk i, Lucill e, 164
Saranccki , Scott P, 146, 179
Sargea nt, Chester .\, 156
Sar g is, Scott Uli,'er , 169
Sass, \ lareia \ I, 145 , 144, 79, 86
S;Lxon, \\'endy C:, 158
Schader, ,\llan F, 163 , 179
Schafer, i{ichard E, 147 ·
Schaffner,:\ ancy C, 164 , 79
Schamb er, I.aura E, 148
Schapi ro , Susan E, 169
Scaturo, Karen .\, 167
Schu recht, Charles\\'
Schechter, Ian I', 164
Scherer, Patricia.\, 8() , 168
Scheulkr, .\Ian \I, 79, 137, 118
Schiercn , Barbara J, 99, 173
Schill, :\ocl Dean , ·149
Schi ffman, l\onn ie I·:, 151
Schild , Carolrn \lac, 158 , 82, 75 , 76
Schillaci, '\a11cy t'., 162
Schiller , l(ona lCl \ I, 150
Schinzin.g, Kenneth , 158, 77
Sd1litter, f ames n, 147
Schlockcr, Ca thy L, 160
Sch mid , Frank L, 164
Schmid, Linda .\lac, 79. 137
Schmidt, .I oan F, 91 , 166
Schmidt, :\ancy .\nn, 17 1
Sc hmidt, i{ obt 1 87, 97. 13 7
:,
Schm idt, J(oscann I·:, 137, 89
Sch midt , Ted .J. 155
Schmidt , Tho mas .I· 155, 137
Sch mitz, L,·nnc .\!. 150
Schneicler.'<,;til I'. 72. 137
Schneider. La r\'. 172. 19 1
Schneider . .\ lai·ilrn I.. 137
Schneider , Susa11 I. 17 1
Schn id t, James .\. 1-!8. 89, 97, 182
Scho nfeld , Ci1a. 92. 171
Schram m, .\ laril ni. 155
Schreiber, ll obcri, 147
'ich reiber, i{ uss ie, 166
Sch r iar , Diane, 157.
Schroeder , .\dclc .\I. 173
Schroeder , 1' enneth !{ , 170
Schroeder, Keith E, 15 1, 7-7
Schroed er, J( ichard, 163
Schulh off, Bon nie I\ , 149
Schulman , llia ne I, 159
Schulm an , .Julie.\ , 149
Schulman. l'au leuc I·:. 159. 144
Scl11dman, Sltcri .\nn , 137
Sc hu lte, \ larg arel .\, 74, 137
Sch ultz, 1lclen \ I, 160
Schultz, .John I', 137
Schu m< , .J oyce, 161 , 79
u1
Schuster, \·;,·an L, 169
Schwarl, .\ l ar il yn, 86. 173
Sch wartz, .\Ian ll , 146, 89
Schwa rtz , llo na ld :\ , 15 1
Schwartz , Stenn .J , 137
Schwartz, Susan , 163
Schwa rz, lt ohcrt I·:, 148. 84
Sclnreig, Cary , 145
Schweinsberg, Stanto n, 152
Scornauacco, I\ose, 174
Scott, Ceorgc .\ , 137
Scoll, Karen .\nn 162 , 79
Scull y, Susan, 162
Sca rs, Steven L, 137
~ eely, I\oger Keith , 170, 180
Segal, Debora h Lee, 172
Segar, Cail Susan, 170
Seibcl,Wm J , 135
Seiden, Cary .J , 138
Seidman , J(oberta !., 75 , 138, 79
Seidma n, Susan E, 162, 92
Seligman, Diane :\ I, 8 1, 92, 138
Seligman , Laura J , 160, 75, 81 , 79
Sc.miloff, .\rlyne, 167
Se:nilofT, Ho lly, 148, 8 1, 106
Semmerling, \\ ayne E, 97, 1'38
Semp le, .Jam es :\, 152
Senf , Terry I{, 157
Seng er, .\ I ichacl I) , 159
Senn , Carol fun e, 76, 168
Senn, Dm·icl !J ubert , 77, 97, 138, 192.
Servillo , Eugene I·:, 172, 79, 180
;.;haf, \' ance, 150
Shafer, .\rn old f, 88, 98, 168
199
�INDEX
Shainer, Pa mela Sue, 170 , 79
Shalin, Barry .\lien, 167
Shanin, Jeffrey .\I, 71, 138
Shanno n, 1.incla K, 165
Shapira, Sarita I(, 149
Shapiro, ll oward I., 146
\
Shapiro, Jill . I, 160 , 82
Shap irn, Larry .\J, 138
S hapiro, Lind a 11 , 151
Shapiro, Sheila D , l i2
Share, ,\I ichael J , 148
Shaw, Terri Aly nn e, 166
Sharkey, Kathleen D, 164
S hedd, \'icki An n. 138
Shellist, Karen S, 146, 76
Shenk, Gregory, 169, 165
S hepard , Lauren J, 72, 138
Shepa rd , .\lartin JI , 82, 80, 167
S her, Stephen Cary, 138
Sherman, llarriet B, 82, 167
Sherman, Ira S, 148, 82, 87, 93
Sherwood, l{ o ben \\', 164
Sherwood, .\I arc E, 98, 168
Sh ilts, Cuy William, 173
Sh ima n, .\!aria S, 157, 154
Shiner, Sandra .\~ 158, 81 , 82
Shiozaki, June I', 167
S hiozak i, J oyce .J , 170
Shivley, C retchen S, 152
Shuster, Bruce D, 138
Sideli, Nancy Jean , 158
Sideman, Daniel, 90 , 89 , 138, 91
Sideman , Jerry, 166 , 185
Sideman,] oel, 102, 98
Siegel, Charles, 138, 187
Siegel, .\larcey, 145
Siegel, Raymond, 172
Sierski, Betty Jane, 130, 82
· Silver, Elliot S, 138
Silberman, Ellen A, 147
Silver, \\'endi Susan, 79, 169
Silverman, Alvin L, 171
Silverman, Elaine \', 160
Silverman, Lynn S, 164
Silver stein , Allan L, 145, 24
Silverstein , Robert, 80 , 90, 138
Silvert, .\l ark~\, 152, 74
Silvert, ;\I ichael E, 170
Silvertrust, Raymond, 76
Silzer, 1a ncy S, 138
Simmons, Donald A, 80, 166
Si mon, Barbara A, 173
Simon, Jl oward M a rvin , 97, 164
Simon, {eri, 173
Simon , lo wa rd A, 146, 87, 97
Sims, Gregory C, 172
Sims, .\lei Leonard , 145
Singer, Esther Faye, 174
Singer, Ja m es \\', 155
Singer, Lesley, 146
SinKule, Barbara A, 152, 99
Sirkin, Bruce Alan , l58
Sitman, James A, 97, 138, 192
Siuda, .\1ichael L, 157
Skelnik, J arnes \V, 170
Skidmore, K a ren R, 147, 71, 86
Skla r, Elaine B. 145
Skrzymowski, Edwin , 80
Skrzymowski, Sandra, 138
Skutta, Willia m R, 158
Slepyan, Pearle JI , 161 , 81, 89
Slotky, Hobert, 160
Smeta na, Paul Carl , 167, 165, 180, 193
Sm evold, Richard C, 138
Smig iel, Ja n is L, 29, 159
Smiley, l~obert Eliot, 92, 168, 180
Sm itl1 , Barbara ;\lary, 172, 165
Smit.ft, Celeste Alene, 168
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 149, 81, 89
Smith, Dan.\~ 138, 70, 8 1
S mith, Dennis G, 177, 178, 164, 9 1
Smith , Evie J l elaine, 170
Smith , Garen Joseph, 150
Sm ith , Jerro ld R, 164
Sm ith,] udith Ann, 149
Smith a m , . Stephan \\', 180, 167, 185
Smock, Leon ard A, 149
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 162
Snellm an, Pam, 164
Snellman, Pat L, 162
Snoply, Paul, 159, 179·
Snyder, Jan i ce;\~ 163
Sohr, Dorene Lynn, 139
Sokolov, Vla dimir. 151
Soldinger, Larry J, 169
Solomon, Steven] , 161 , 179
Solomon , Terry 1.ou, 166
Sonne, Sondrae S, 139
Soquet, "i'homas G, 149
Sorensen, Kathy I(, 157, 154
\nn
Sorensen, Sherry 1 , 155
Sorensen, Steven D, 180 , 169
Sorinsky, Ol ivia Sue, 139
Sorinsky, Stuart 0 , 87, 164
Sorkin. Steve Erwin, 169, 185
Sorok in, l{ obert I', 139
Sosnowski, Phillip J, 139, 89, 93
Sostrin , l\o bert D, 150
Sotello, Edward 11, 139 , 192
Sotello, Hoben I{ , 159 , 19 1
Speichert, K athlecn , 163
Spellman, .\ lichael.J , 150
Spencer, IUcnard B, 177, 151
Spencer, l{o nald 1. 180, 169
Spiegel, .\larilyn II, 147, 144
Spiegc, .\ I ichael C, 167
Spielman, Lee H, 168 , 165
Sp ies, Cary .\lee, 139
Spies, Ka ren Cail, 156
Spies, Linda .\I, 163
Spiezer, J oe Perry, 88, 86, 173
Sp ikings, Ka therine, 149, 77
Spikings, .\larshall L, 77, 80, 166
Spilberg,Judith Ann , 171
Sp ilberg, Steven l', 139, 97
~pinna~?, J am~s J, 162, 76
Spma, I erry C., 19, 172
Spitz, David .\I ichael , 84, 171 , 165
Spitz, Stephen L, 148, 76, 84
Staerk , Cerald Karl , 139
Stahlberg, Lynne .\L 164 , 87
Sta nbery, David, 87, 163
Starkman , .\I a rilyn, 166
Starr, J oyce l(ita, 139
Starr, Sandra Esta, 173
Stasch, Gregory l'aul, 150
Steele, Richard D, 177, 157, 185
Stegem a n, Y von ne .\~ 158
Stein , Dennis, 155
Stein, J erry \\', 147, 188
Stein ,\J a rc Douglas, 173, 181
Stein, .\ Iarlcne JT, 139
Steinb Ri chard S, 139, 81 , 92
Stein erg, David N 147
Steinberg, Gary Joel, 174, 191
Steinberg, Hobert S, 163 , 77
Steiner, Cyndy i\ ~ 170
Steinholtz, Barbara, 172
Steinohrt, Lenore T, 170
Steitz, -Raymond E, 145
Stellar, B i\Iichael, 168 , 180
Stellar, Carlynn :\I, 139, 85
Stemer, Alex ander, 156, 85, 84
Stemer, Rosalie, 151, 81, 87
Stengel, J :i~es Allen, 168, 191
Stengl, i-Jizabeth A, 15 1, 75, 96, 79
Stcplic11 , FrL...! Bruce, 172, 193
Stern, Charlene Y, 158
S tern, Gerald \V, 151
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 157
Stevens, Ga ry \V, 156, 84
S tevens, Judith E, 139
Stevens, Linda C, 168, 165
Stieber, Douglas J , 170
Stieber, Lawrence, 160
Stille, Susan Ly nne, 169
Stiska, Susan J o, 155, 79, 96
Stockbridge, Tom C , 169
S tocker, Doreen L, 139
Stocker, Judith A, 150
Stocker, \' a lerie :\~ 166
Stone, Janet Lee, 146
Stone, }.1 ich acl D, 161, 81 , 82, 88
S tone, Sandra Dee, 169
Stone, Susan Lynn, 82, 169
Stonemark, Sandra L, 167
Storck, June Ann, 159
Strah an , Do nald F, 164, 154, 184, 185
Strau ss, l a ncy A, 79, 168
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 160
Strege, Bonnie Lou, 173
Strefil, Gerhard \V, 158
Stremke, i\lichele Ann , 79, 166, 165
Stresser , Jolm T, 149
S trickett, llarbara, 146
Strimpel , Barbara L, 79, 171
Strnbel, Susan Rose, 99, 172
Stroetzel, Victor, 149
Strom, Cheryl B, 171
Strom , .\l au rice S, 139
Strom, l{obert .\!, 164
Struck, joseph A, 145, 178
Struck, \'incent Carl, 170, 180
Stupp, i{ita C:, 149
Stutland Rita, 148, 76
Su llivan, Carol F, 139
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 166
Sulser, Arthur F, 147
Sulser, Glenn , 139, 188
Supanc, Elke i\ l, 145, 79
Svej noha, Emil, 155
Swanke, Peter C:, 180 , 173
Swanson, Da ni el K, 157
Swanson, Donna J, 161
Swanson, Jeffrey(., 160
S wan son, 1.ind a .\ l, 149, 94
Swanson, Pamela B, 174
Swa nson, Sharon.\!, 162
Swartz, Robey B, 146
Swartz, Ro nald J , 161
Sweadner, Sandra, 162, 79
Sweeny, Corinne F, 162
Sweet, Cail Susan, 170
Swento, Barbara Ann , 165 , 167
Swets, Virginia Lee, 170
Swider, C:Jlarl ene A, 140
Szabady,C: lara , 15 1
Szura, Josep h T, 180
Szwaj ger, \ oland a 140, 77, 87
T a bel , Cl,,ire Louise, 140 , 79
1a1an, Claude n, 168
Talent, Robert, 172, 92 , 185
Talias, Gloria, 160
T ani, Nancy Loui se, 150, 144
T a nnenbaum , Jeffrey, 161
T ash, Bonnie Lee, 99, 168
T ash, Ro nald A, 140, 98, 91
Taylor, Dia nne L, 140, 75, 76, 93, 99
Taylor, Lauren J ean , 140, 73 , 75, 118,
93
Tay lor, Wayne Harvey, 170, 76, 191
Teichert, Alfred 0, 162, 154
Teichner, Sherill, 167
Tenbausch , Barbara V, 155
Terp, Janet i\larie, 140, 94
Terry, Frances Lee, 166
Tetzlaff, Glenn Hay, 169
Theisen, Jelf Alan, 171
Thiemrurn, Henry R, 24, 150
Thim ios, Tula N, 146
Thigpen, Ro ne.Id H , 177, 152
Thoma, Gregory\\/, 151 , 77
Thomas, Daniel N, 169
Thomas, Daniel 1, 169
Thomas, Richard H, 180, 89
Thomas, Rober~ohn , 89, 93, 167, 191
T homas, Hoger , 150, 160, 178, 188
Thomas, Terry 1 180, 168
Thom mes, Jam es \\/, 155, 77
Th ompson, Barbara A, 80, 173
Tho mpson, David A, 166, 181
Thompson , Holly Sue, 150, 75 ,96, 79,85
Thompson, Jam es \V, 157 I
T hompson,John, 150
Thomsen, Gayle Huth , 158
Thomson , Bruce Evans , 171 , 180
Thornton, Scott A, 145
T ieger, Jeffrey E, 140
T ilkin , Bonnie Sue, 170
Timmel, Hichard 0, 158, 84
Timmer, John F, 158
T immer, \\Im M, 140, 81, 77, 98, 33
Timmings, J eanne M, 147, 85
Tincher, Carol S, 14 7
°Tinker, Charlotte A, 140, 118
Tischler, Audrey 1-l, 160, 79, 96, 87, 154
Tobey, Ho bert Stuart, 172
:i:obiansky, Susan L, 81 , 79, 171
lobias, Donna Louise, 150, 77
Tokeshi, David P, 170
Tokeshi, Richard J, 140, 96
Tolchin, Sandra E'. , 164
Topper, Gene Edward, 80 , 166
Torenko, I am es J, 152
Torenko, R on a ld \V, 173, 185
Torok, Michael Louis, 80, 167
Torosic, Terry A, 140
Tortorella, Georgine, 15 1
Tortorice, Peter A, 148
Toscana, 98
Tovell, Jam es L. 140
· rrasatti, J oseph A. f74, 191
200
------------
-
-
Trebeis, Linda Lee, 170, 74, 9:1
T rester, Susan Gale, 163 , 84
Trilling, Rosanne 140
Tritsch1er, Ja n ice i\·~ 156, 76
Tritschler, Kathleen, 76, 167
Tropstein, Allen, 160, 179
T ropstein, Frances R, 156, 89
T rowbridge, Su san B, 140, 79, 73, 75,
81,93
Truax, Phillip E, 170
Truax, Step hen D, 151
Truesdale,lanice, 76, 167
Truesdell, Ian 13, 164 , 193
T suncta, K a thryn Ann, 168
Tuchow, .\lerle L, 155 , 89
Tucker, Frances B, 148 , 92
Tucker, Nancy 140, 90 , 93
Tu nkl ,Judith E, 147 , 92
T urner, Hobert T, 172, 77, 80 , 84
Turpack, Stephen Lee, 140
Tuscano, .\lichael A, 159
Uditsky, Francine i\1, 140, 79, 75, 81 ,
93
Unatin , Gilbert S, 140
U nderwood, Jennifer, 140, 73
Un ick , i\laureen N, 159
U rbanu s, J oseph F, 146
U rclius, Gordon E, 146, 184
Usdrow sk i, Alan John , 168
Uzzo, Ronald Jam es, 170, 80 , 88
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 150
V ru1 Dcusen, Robert i\l, 164
Van Eikeren, Paul, 148
Van Grim bergen, Jim, 159
Varney, Penefope, 140, 81 , 73
Vastine, .\lichael P, 180, 167
\'avrinek, Starr D, 141 , 81, 27
Velen, Hobert B, 151
Ventrella, Pa ul D , 150
Verhunce, John A, 162
Villano, Angela, J , 161
Vincent, Barbara A, 141
\'incent, Sharon Lynn , 169
\'ir~g, Carol Jlclen, 166
Vollmer, Corinne, 164
Vollmer, Robert G, 141
Volp , J ohn II, 141
Von Gillem, \Vm D, 157, 80
Votzmeyer, Ed, 148
Vrablik, Steven l\~ 141
Vraney, Susan Joan, 36, 141, 79, US,
93, 99
Waddell , James D, 169
\V a d dell, George H, 145
1d
W agner, Dona J, 147
Wag ner, Robert G, 163, 179
Wagn er, Robin Sue, 141
Wagner, \Vm T homas, 141
\\/allle, Shirley J can, 161
\Valadis, Louise Ann, 164 , 77
Waldman, Ha nnah, 150
Walkowiak, Linda ii~ 79, 169
\Vall, Perry, 77
Wallace, Judy Anne 141
\Valier, Oennis A, 147
W a llies, Kathleen J, 75, 79
Wallis, Christine £ , 167
Walsh, Pamela F, 141
Walter, Patricia, 75, 79
\Varady, A, 80, 83, 82
Warru s, Audrey , 150
\Varrus, Claud ia , 169
Wasmund, T, 79
Wehrmacher, J, 77
Weig man, R, 180
\Veil, D onald Neal, 145
\Veil, Linda Madeline, 166
\Veilberg, Louise M, 150
Weinberg, Audrey, 172
Weinberg, Davida H, 74
\V einberg, Leeann H, 76, 173
Weinberg, Nancy II, 157, 82, 89
Weinberg, Robert E, 146
Weinberg, Sherman 1, 141
Weinberg, V, 15 1
\Vein er, Holly, 1.59, 154
\Veinlein, Kun, 173, 180
\Veinlein, i\lich ael, 141, 77, 98, -192, 193
\V einscein, Anita I, 79
W einstein , Cecile B, 161
Weinstein, Elliot, 164, 179
Wein stein, Lee Ivan, 141
Weiss, lra S, 158, 79
Weiss, J o rdan Paul, 88, 174
�INDEX
\\I eissenstein, J ohn \\/, 170
Weisz, Lee D a v id , 164
Wellner , Steph en, 155 , 185
\\I ells, Gar y M, 159
Wells, J a ne An n, 141 , 94, 96
\Velis , J oan Helen 14 1, 99, 96
\\lermund, J oy Ann, 141, 79
\Verner , Carol Jean, 148, 76, 144
\\lern ikofT, Gair Sue, 167
\Vern ikoff, Ja y T, 157, 191
Westpha l, !llari a nn a, 145, 70
Wetmor e, loanell 159
Wh aley, W illia m '·, 159
Wheeler, J oanne L, 141 , 81, 75 , 76, 93
White, Dani el L, 160 , 80
W hi te, Pa mela K , 142
Whi te, Robert J , 149, 188
\\'hi tmore, Daniel C, 161, 178
\V ible, Peter \V, 170
\Vicker, J a rnes A, 142
W ickstrom, Ins C, 76
\Vicku rn, Dale K , 162
\V iderq ui st, Robert P, 142
\V id erquist, T homas C, 162
W iegel, Sue A, 157
Wieg man , Robert J ohn, 180, 169
\Viese, JefTrey \V, 162
\V ienstroer, Ca thy A, 172
\V iig , K eith Owen, 145
\Viig , K enneth J\ l orris, 172
\V ik ell , ~1i lton L, 15 1
W ildon, B, 164
W ilke, Kathy L, 14 7
\V ilkins, Gary I I, 160, 193
j,
\V illert, Lee Charl es, 168
Willia ms, Barb ara D, 156
\V illia rn s, Dia ne A, 14 7
Willia ms, Roger B, 147, 74, 84, 87
Willia mso n, Sharon J\ ~ 148 , 79
Wiln er, Andrea S, 163
Wilson, Larry F, 170, 80
\\lilson , Roger Reid, 180 , 167, 185
Wilson, Thomas G, 142
\Vimm er, Da niel J , 148
\Vimmer, ~ l a rga r et Ann, 156
\\l irn mer, Phyfiis, Jane, 149, 76
\V in e llobin Sherry, 145
W in kl ema n, Larry J , 169, 180
Win ograd, Louise C, 155
\\linsfow , Sus an C, 157, 79
Wisniews ki, \Vay ne T , 145
\Vitt, Jo Ann , 163, 79
\Vittek, Warren Ted, 79, 169
\V itzel, All a n J a y, 142, 81
\\loj akowski, Jo hn B, 142, 77 , 83 , 98
\V oj ak owski, Lois A, 162 , 77, 85
Wojtas , Rona ld J , 142
Wolcott, Douglas C, 180 , 166, 165
Wolcott, Steph en A, 169
\V old , Andrew Tho mas, 157
\\loldrn a n, Richa rd A, 158
Wolf, J\ laureen J , 142, 81, 73 , 92
Wolf, Robert H, 158
\Volf, Stu art ll oward, 169
\V olfT, Fred Martin, 79 , 169
Wolnik, Wayne Wal ter , 146
Wolter, Rich a rd 1\ ~ 160
\\loltersdorf, Carol A, 159
Worner, Bill Richard, 164
\V ood, jo hn C ha rles, 169
\Vood , \\lill iarn I', 146
Woods, Craig J\ ~ 147, 76, 77
Wooley , Bruce C, 167
Woolley , Robert F, 149
\Vork, Carol J , 148, 79
\Vorth, Apri l ] oy, 168
Worth , Bruce C, 145
\Vonrn a n i M ichael L, 142 , 74
\\lr i:ht1 S1erry Lee, 145
\Vu ack, 148 , 188
\Vu , Arthu r S, 15 1
\\lurmser , Bruce .\ I, 162, 179
Wynn, .\ l ichaelj , 147, 182
Yactor, Tom Ala n, 142
Yamaguchi, Pe.((gy, 76, 86, 173, 165
Yamaguchi , l\o oert II~ 147
Yama gu chi, Tom J , 102
Yardley , James,\ , 149, 24
Yeend, Lorraine I(, 142
Yelen, ~I itchell .\ , 162, 98 , 92
Yell en , Steven F, 166
Yohanna , \\ 'ilcnc, 16 1
Yoshioka, Dw ight K, 142, 88, 118 , 98
Young, K arcn Ja nc, 16 1
Young, Li nda \ I, 142
Young, .\ l ia Elycc, 173
Young , .\l ichacl ,\ , 84, 168
Young, Suzan n B, 157
You ngkr a ntz, Larry, 162, 98
Za bolock y, Carnell, 172 , 165
Zacha ry, Connie ] , 174
Zager, l\ona ld I, 149, 184 , 74, 77, 80,
144, 84
Zager , W illia m F, 142, 97, 192
Zaidler, Laura F, 70 , 92
Zaitlen, Rich a rd H , 146
Zalesny, P atrici a ~ ~ 164
Zapas, Clarice C, 142
Zap hirio, Peter J , 79
Zap hi r is, Sandr a J , 158
Zar ;.. Jark, Stev en , 170, 77
Zastrow , Edward \\I, 177, 142 , 97, 182
Zav illa, \\/alter E, 142
Zehner, Arnold F, 160
Zeitlin, Do nn a G, 148, 85
Zelkow itz, Ba rb ara, 157, 82
Zerna nsky, Wynne, 173
Zender, Caro ly n S, 164
Zenner , Donna Lee, 152, 144
Zeszutko, Bar bara A, 155, 79
Zeuschner, Car ol Ann , 166
Zeuschn er , Judith I 167
Zev, Ronalil Ala n , B8, 174
Ziem ianin , Gregory J
ZirnberofT, Robert, 1'60
Zim k a, T heres a J\• 142
i
Zim merm an , Bon nie S, 159, 82
Zimmerman, Glen M, 152 , 188
~immer m an, Linda ], 150, 74
Zittler, Deborah S, [ 60
Zlatos, CS," thia S, 16 1
7.lotn ik, I au l J a y, 170
Zolezzi, Darlene R, 155 , 179
Zolott, Bruce Dean, 142
Zukerman, Evelyn, 142, 96
Zuffan te, Ro bert, 156
ZwigofT, Terry E, 167
2 01
�20 2
�AUTOGRAPHS
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Preserva~ion of the memories of those in a school, as complete
as is found in this volume; requires the factors of time and
work. Innum eralbe hours spent in frantic preparation by
yearbook staff members makes possible the presentation of
the Spectrum to the students, faculty_, and administration of
Niles West.
This rewarding experience would not have been possible
without the guidance and advice of the Spectrum sponsors,
Mrs. Lois Fisher, Mrs. Deborah Gould, and Mr. William
Geismann. The donation of their time throughout the year
made the processing of the yearbook run smoothly. The staff
thanks them for this and for having allev iated as much chaos
as possible from our cause. Thanks to Root Studios of Chicago
for the photography, to Mr. Norman Koenig of the Norman
King Publishing Company for the publishing and for tolerating
the cryptic messages he found in most of the margins after we
had proof-read the book. Also, our thanks goes to the faculty
and administration for their patience and cooperation. Without
these peoples' a id, the Spectrum would never have been possible.
Respectfully,
1963 Spectrum Staff
PRIN T ING
NORMAN KING COMPANY, INC
810 WE' S T HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDG E , ILLINOIS
204
�ol)-~ o/7~.
8MI/>I Lv4-~ ~ ~~
-et,nc/ ~-
;;l._ove ~a/ )(" x Y.)
/~
(!~~
�\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '63; Volume II
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1963
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Inc, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/db430f278f09d4c47d660ac2392e5000.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tiNlpRI0ep8tRV0aurmu2pAErPGuuTriv-Ul5RzEiQxhUtjvpy%7EV0n1KBpWjPKs-QJR%7E2Lh00vTni6QUJpgZG%7E0vDXT3CRms3E%7EAcb2g9J8CRGZVT5XGjt8pL6QqkAgkwui7QjRQ2mZlLt5pRfeUk7r25rDNfRXJ1yRTTkixcWONypQxpt39SJwzqzTqGO1R7CmLRCLjZt0gnnTu0RL0ClGbBiI2Lcb12bH5FSxNdRxB7jYsJu%7ECl5cxywBhvWlE0XWP0wYNrPysb5-H80XSMpaY7hIj4fOVMkKwmXifQJucXl9vBJvq4iNOeHx1A2P6--Sm9hEwB6%7Ea74jrIAEamQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
64a5aeb2a61bf4b3359f47bbaa4dcf84
PDF Text
Text
f
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
F
REM01VAL O· THIS BOOK FROM
. THE .LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A . THEFT
0
1- '. _
.· ..
·o . :.1.a.1 ·:· .
u
·;·>
li.
.• .
•w ···
' :: •~-! .\·J:l·:
·:
:.
'
.
. I I I.
II I
I
II
I
1 .
.1
II 1 II
."
I
I
:
I I
I
1
,. :. . •\ ,.f , I I
; . . :. \ I ,. I I
· II
II
'
·· '· : .,... ,.. I
..
II
.·· ··
;
I "I 1 I 11>'. :.:::--:\ '. :: tJ·1
11·, . ., . :· :_: : -' '\ .'. ·. , {
.· ·
;r .\~-·--...•1.
I ,, . ·. . I :
•· 11
t
I
I
:.-
I . · · . •. .. .
. ~: I . . . . ,,: . · " ~ I
:_:. ;-:
:... .
,., 11 ...•·
.
,a• •
. ••'-" "l " ' a
II,
'
1 I I
�j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~f:3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
rn
[Il
I lrn
III
Skokie Public Library
III
[Il
Skokie, Illinois
III
ill
ill
~
[Il
[Il
ill
ill
Gift of
m
Dr . Francis Saunders
[Il
III
III
III
[Il
m
[Il
III
III
III
III
ill
ill
III
III
III
rn
III
III
rn
m
~rnaaaaaaaaaaaaarn~
�llE1£1Cl;fl~~ NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVIS ION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXXVI
CO- EDITORS
MERLE JACOB
HELENE LEVIN
PHOTOGRAPHS
ROOT STUDIOS
CHICAGO , Ill.
PUBLISHER
KING CO ., INC .
PARK RIDGE, Ill.
'~T<OKIE PlJB LIC LIB RAR Y
�The school is an institution
made of component parts.
,.
����Therefore the school is a miniature city.
In the realms of education, leadership, athletics,
occasions, arts, and people, the school is a
springboard - - a student's introduction to the
worlds of the city. The school has these
characteristics on a minature basis. The city
broadens, diversifies, and develops these elements.
It is in the city that the student channels the
knowledge that was cultivated in the school.
In the city he enters the adult world.
6
�Leadership
page 38
Athletics
page 58
7
�Arts
page 100
Occasions
page 126
�Peo ple
page 148
�Educa tion beg ins in the classroom .
Education is the primary function of
a school. Through cultural, academic, and
applied courses, the high school prepares
its students for careers and higher
education. The curriculum allows the
student to concentrate his effarts in one
field of study and to develop other talents
or interests.
In the city, the student can broaden
his education through the various
universities, libraries, museums, and other
cultural or industrial centers. He takes
what he had learned in the school and ·
applies it in the city. Education from
both school and city are the component
parts in a student's life.
�In the city , institutions such as the Planetarium supplement the classroom instruction .
Teachers confer on methods of presentation of moteriol.
In the library, the student broadens and specia lizes
his knowledge by using outside resources.
11
�The Art Institute: an educational
institution students utilize in the city.
��(
14
•
t
'
i
I
t
I
�Communication.
Engl ish stim ulate s crea tivit y
The Engli sh Departme nt concentra tes on
developin g students' writing skills, grammar ,
and appreciat ion of literature . This year in
addition to the regular Freshman , Sophomore, Junior, and Senior English courses, an
experime ntal class in American Literature
was offered to the Sophomo res,anda seventh
period English Seminar was held for those
Seniors taking Honors English. English Seminar was a voluntary course aimed at understanding literature os a part of the humani-
The Reading Lob helps this Nilehi student to increase
her speed and comprehens ion.
ties. A main goal of this course was to allow
the students to pick a subject and hove them
do extensive reading and writing about it.
Courses in Public Speaking and Journalis m
were offered to teach students proper spoken
and written expressio n. The Reading Lab has
been more widely used this year. With its
new equipmen t, the Lab can more effectivel y
assist the students in improvin g their speed
and comprehe nsion . Using principles learned
from the study of English, Nilehi's Debate
Team successfu lly presented its material in
the many contests it entered. Thus, the variety
of courses offered in this year's English curriculum gave students a chance to study different methods of communi cating ideas.
These sen iors ore engrossed in a lecture given during
their English class.
15
�Upholding the high standards of deba te ore Joel Weinstein and Ken Seeskin.
Mosque and Gavel, under the leadership of Fred Reiner (president)
a nd Alice Wolfe (secre tary-treasurer), sponsors the annual interschool speech tournament.
Robert Cohn gives an oral
class curriculum.
16
�-
Responsible for the publication of the Golden Galleon literary magazine are C. Chapman (saciol
cha irman), B. Ellison (publicity manager), M. Haskel l (treasurer), L. Pauly (secretary ), P. Rest (sho rt
story editor), C. Bobera (essay editor), E. Schuman {art editor), and J. Weinstein (poetry editor).
Golden Galleon
Golden Galleon, Nilehi's literary publication, con ta ins the best, original, creative endeavors by students. This exce llent magazine
was selected for a first place award in last
year's Columbian Press Organization competition. The selections appearing in the
pub lications may be in the form of poetry,
essay, 1 act-play, short story, and artwork.
Writings may also be submitt ed in foreign
languages. Students whose work appears in
Gold en Galleon become members of the
Golden Galleon Guild which encourages and
stimulates interest through creative achievements in the literary arts. Th is year, the
guild has instituted reading clinics designed
lo l each students to be analytical judges of
written work. In an attempt to further creative
abilities, the Guild awards, at the end of the
year banquet, two one-hundred dollar
scholarsh ips lo the most industrious seniors
in the organization. During the week of the
banquet, th e magazine is distributed to th e
stud ents and faculty .
akinj
Staff members admire· the symbo lic Golden Ga lleon during workshop.
17
�The job of accumulating, organizing, and compiling the information for the various
are co-editors M. Jacob and H. Levin. Staff members in the background are Back
sections of the yearbook belongs to the General Stoff. In the foreground are the
Row: J. Gardon, P. Block, L. Mcnelis, J. Feng, R. Cohn. Third Row: M. Rizman, J.
ed itor s. Back Raw: R. Fell (Arts), A. Spector (Sports). Second Row: B. Reifman (Occa-
Winkel. B. El lison, R. Cohn, M. Silton. Second Row: K. Landa, S. Goldbe rg, M. John-
sions), S. Nalenberg (Leadersh ip), C. Estrin (Education), and J. Horris (G .A.A.). Seated
son, J. Klehr. Front Row: J. Schectman, S. Ferdman, and E. Schuman (Artist).
Reflections
What is Reflections 1964? To the Reflections staff it is the task of compiling an entire
school year into a limited number of pages.
It is planning pages which will be pleasing
to the eye, but still adequately cover the
subject. It is the anxiety felt while waiting for
pictures to come back from the studio. It is
the disappointment of having a wonderful
idea slowly dissolve into something more
practical. It is the feeling of accomplishment
as each section is completed. And finally, ii
18
is the satisfaction derived as staff members
proudly d istr ibute Reflections 1964 to its loyal supporters.
To the faculty and student body Reflections
1964 is a mirror which reflects many joyous
events. It is pictures of friends and teachers
and the memories attached to each. It is recalling activities and humorous incidents that
will never be forgotten. It is a reflection upon
a cherished year that will always remain a
fond recollection.
�Checking over lost minute details before the section is due ore Lindo
Grimson, Carol Estrin, and Bob Cohn.
The Portrait Stoff is inchorgeoftokingond orgon'izing the student ond faculty pictures.
Bock Row: B. Wasserman, I. Bobren, M. Gersh, L. Grimson, B. Gustav son, S. Oribin.
Second Row: S. Eisenberg, J. Kadison, B. Boren, M. Swider, S. Ph ill ips. Front Row: F.
Zucker, S. Singer, K. Woysdorf, and editor, f.. Nad ler.
19
�Nilehilite
The "Nilehilite," Nilehi's bi-weekly newspaper, serves as a vital link between students
and faculty. Through its numerous columns
and editorials the views of the student body
are expressed and debated. The faculty, also,
has the opportunity lo set forth its opinions
on various issues. The full page on athletics
assures full coverage of all sports.
Aside from the regular issues, the "Nileh ilite" sometimes prints specia l editions. Such
editions honored Homecoming, "Reflections
Revelries," and the graduating seniors. The
newspaper maintains its high quality of journalism by requiring each prospective staff
member lo complete a year's course in Journalism before being admitted lo the staff.
While enrolled in this course, the students
act as "cub" reporters for the "N ilehilite"
and al the end of the year, publish their own
apprentice issue.
Organizing and directing comprise only part of the many responsibi lities of the
"Nilehilite" editors . Back Row: B. Perelgut (sports editor), M. Swirsky (editorial editor).
Front Row: S. Salstone (feature ca-editor), M. Zwelling (news editor and editor-in-chief),
and B. Harrison (featu res).
Sometimes 'behind the scenes" but always of the utmost importance are the "Nilehilite" Reporters. Back Row: L. Cohen, J. Rathman, D. Clarke, B. Horvitz, S. Yanes.
Second Row: L. Rand, G. Polakoff, A. Schaps, D. Ryan. Front Row: l. Benjamin, H.
Levin, M. Jacob, A. Weintraub.
20
�These students use the Language Labora to ry to practice
The control desk i n the Loneuoge La boratory en ables
grammar exercises d uring a class session.
Miss Fagan to l isten to her pu pi ls individually.
Foreign Language ts the key to foreign relations.
With th e aid of modern lab equipment
and a fine teaching staff, theforeign language
department at Nil es a ims to de v elop studen t
comprehension of French, Spanish, Latin, Russian, and German. In order to e liminate cu ltural barriers between peoples, studen ts also
learn the arts and customs of the coun try o f
the language. For the last two years, "oral
aural" instructio n has been use d i n the tea ching of Spanish and German at Niles. Thi s
method emphasizes the lang uage as it is
actually spoken in the foreign country. Th is
year thi s "oral aural" approach has been
expanded to include French and Russ ian .
By recording her v9ice and then ploy ing back the tape,
this girl con find t he flaw s in h er pronun ciation.
2t
�Regular meetings and the annual French Banquet are
planned by the French Club officers. Seated left to
right, Rhonda Kasik(treasurer), Joanne Sann (secretary),
Shelly Lewis (secretory). On floor, Fern Nadler (v icepresident), and Paul Rest (preside nt).
Organizing Spanish Club meetings and social functions
are this year's officers; left lo right, Carol Estrin (president), Eileen Rotkin (vice-president), Ava Feldman (secretary), and Fred Levy (treasurer).
German Club officers enrich their knowledge of the
German language and culture. From left to right,
Liene Venters (secretory), Joy Adair (vice-president),
Jeff Richardson (treasurer), and Evon Rumock (president).
22
�Russian Club members discuss the history, customs,
and culture of Russia. The officers are; left to r ig h t,
Sam Yanes (treasurer), Ken Seeskin (secretary). Lynn
Epstein (v ice-presiden t), a nd Paul Rest (preside nt).
The foreign language clubs al Niles East
a re extra-curricular supplements to the
French, German, Spanish and Russian classes.
Students learn the customs and culture of
various countries from club films, guest speakers, and special events. ThisyearFrenchClub
instituted a progressive, officio I, student newspaper. German and Spanish Club parties
brought Christmas as it is celebrated in foreign countries to Niles . Spanish Club also
had a fall and spring banquet that enabled
its m em be rs lo sample severa I Spanish dishes.
The activities instituted by the foreign
language clubs increased the students ' understanding of foreign peoples and cultures.
Spanish Club members, led by Mexican folksinger Mr.
Antonio Perrusquia, sing popular Spanish songs.
�These students concent rate before answering the difficult test questions on the Civil War.
Social Studies tours the societies of the world.
This student listens carefully to the history lecture to
make sure he gets accurate notes.
24
�These boys use librory focililies to compile informa tion
for their history term papers.
This year the main goal of the Social
Studies Deportment was to divide all courses
into ability groups. This plan was carried out
with Honors programs in Non-Western Civ ilizations, World History, and United States
History. Juniors and Seniors who wanted
college credit for their work in history were
able to take APP American and European
History. In thi s program, the students had the
opportunity to perform individual research
projects and to attend many out-of-school
con f e rences . Field trips became an important port of this year's curricu lum. Classes
were taken to visit such places as the Oriental Institute and the Newberry Library.
Social studies classes utilized materials
from AVA. This year, programmed learning
was introduced into th e Social Studies Department. Under this process, the teachers
made their own filmstrips concerning their
respective subjects. In the extra-curricular
level, the International Relations Club was
formed for stud ents inte reste d in curren t
events. Guest speakers and re ports given
by members acquainted the club with important world situations.
International Relations Club, whose subject is the
modern world, is handled by David McQueen (president), Brad Ellison (vice-president), Joe l Gold man
(parliamentarian), and Joanne Sann (secretary).
25
�Technology.
Reasoning is the key to success at mathematics far Larry Cohen and Al Gillis.
To prepare its students for whatever fields
they choose, Niles offers a variety of mathematics courses. The one year mathematics
requirement may be fulfilled by taking either
General Mathematics or Algebra I. Students
may then take Plane Geometry, Advanced
Algebra, Solid Geometry, and Trigonometry
to complete a four year sequ ence. Honors
classes complete these courses in three years
and may then take an APP course in Analytic Geometry or Calculus.
In its continuing drive to modernize its
mathematics instruction, the department this
year has introduced a modern algebra textbook to all first year algebra classes and a
modern geometry book to the classes in
Honors Geometry. Th r ough co nstant effort
to keep abreast of new developments in the
teaching of mathematics, Niles is effectively
preparing the students of today for their
roles in tomorrow's worlds.
Deep concentration is the only way ta solve problems.
�Not quite sure she understonds, this girl gives her
teacher o puzzled look.
Mathematics develops logical thinking patterns.
Thpse geometric figures have Je rry Bernstein stumped.
27
�Senior Bill Grunow evinces o look of surpise os he discove r s that boiling water exerts on upward
force on the flask immersed in it.
Scienc e stimul ates individ ual discov ery.
Constantly changing, continually expanding, the wor ld of science opens each day with
new vocationa l opportunities for qualified
both natural and man-mode substances. In
Physics the scientific method paved the way
to the discovery of truths about the rrnturol
people. Niles East studen ts hove on excellent
opportunity to obtain a we ll -rounded science
educotion by toking Biology, Physiology,
world by starting w i th si mple foundations
and building log icolly upon sound conclusions.
The Physics and Astronomy clubs provided
Chemistry, and Physics. The honors program
offers col lege level APP courses in Biology
and Chemistry. Each of the deportment
the extra scientific experiences which could
not be covered in the classroom. The Physics
Club's main project was the construction of
on electronic accelerator and the study of its
app lications in modern science. In the Astro-
courses emphasizes the use of the scientific
method, the universal procedure in science
research. In Biology the scientific method was
used to study and explore living organisms.
Chemistry students were able to gather a
g r eat er understand ing of the composition of
28
nomy Club, students gained insight into the
make-up of the universe and the movement
of the heavenly bodies.
�The contents of the test tube is of the g r eatest importance to these Biology students.
Investigating complex ideas of physics are the officers of Physics Club: standing Mark Chaitkin,
( lst vice president), David Messner, (secretary-treasurer), seated, Evan Ru mack (vice president),
Jim Withall (president) and Jerry Bernstein (2nd vice president).
Relying on the maxim that two heads o r e better than one, Honors
Physics students Amelia Wright and Renee Sells combine their efforts
to understand the significance of the data they have gathered .
29
�Fred Nelson is learn ing the vehicular mechanics of the motorcycle.
The industrial arts courses at Niles stress
competence and manual dexterity in preparing students for vocations after high school
graduation. The boys participating in the
industrial arts program are given the opportunity to probe into technical comparatively
new worlds o f Electronics and Automobile
Mechanics. Courses are also offered in Architecture and Industrial Drawing, Metals, Printing and Woods. Students receive extremely
competent instruction in thefundamentalsand
are then encouraged to work creatively with
their hands.
These skilled craftsmen can then use their
practical knowledge for the betterment of
their future lives and the technological world.
These student lithographers concentrate on the complex
workings of the printing press.
30
�Keeping pace with the new developments in radio
com munication a re the Radio Club officers: Jerry Meyerhoff (technica l advisor), Michael Feldman (vice-president), and Corwyn Berger (president).
Industrial Arts stresses manual dexterity.
Working amid th e complex machinery of the Auto Shop
is this Nilehi industrial arts student.
31
�This girl arranges the showcase in the Sewing Room.
The Home Arts Department attempts to
give its students a substantial background
for future careers and home management.
Clothing shows students the principles of
good grooming and the skills of garment construction. A study of textiles is also incorporated into the course. Foods acquaints girls
with the art, science, and skills of food preparation and the fundamentals of good
nutrition . Meal planning and various methods
of cooking are also included in the course.
Management of family resources, care of the
sick, and safety in the home are taught in
the Home Management classes. Panel discussions, field trips, and films are an intricate
part of this course. Housing and Home Furnishings is offered to girls interested in learning about housing needs and the financial
and legal aspects also involved. The students
also study home furnishings, architecture,
and floor plans. Home Economics courses,
which are offered on all grade levels, provide girls with the experience necessary for
good homemaking .
The Home Arts Showcase exhibits the finished products from the Sewing Room.
32.
�Susie Freedman irans the pattern piece before attaching it to her dress.
Vocations . . .
Home Arts cultivates domestic interests.
These girls work diligently to complete their projects.
33
�Speed and accuracy is the main goal of these typing
students.
Business Education develops business interests.
Business Education courses were open to
Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors who wanted experience in the business world . Business
Math and Bookkeeping were offered to teach
students the principles of accounting. Advertising and Sales were also included in the
curriculum. This year Niles was one of the
first schools to acquire new equipment to
aid in learning shorthand. These aids allowed
students to listen to dictations at a comfortable spped, which could be increased as the
student improved. The secretarial courses
covered all fields of clerical work including
typing and filing. For those more interested
in the management aspect of business,
courses such as Business Organization and
Law, and Consumer Economics were offered ..
The diversity of this year's business courses
gave students _the opportunity to qualify for
any business endeavor they chose to enter.
These girls take a quick check on proper letter farms before the lest.
34
�Glancing through a doorway in the Business Education wing, one can see typing students preparing for the day's le sson.
In th e Executive Club students practice the techniques
they will need in thei r vocations. Its office rs are; seated ,
Mike Bohm (president). Standing left lo right, Ed Rh odes
(treasurer), Tom Choate (secretary), and Domin ick C orona (vice-president).
35
�The classroom phase of Driver's Education teaches
these boys the rules necessary for good driving.
Drivers Education
teaches safe driving habits.
The Drivers Education Deportment, offering a well-coordinated program of instruction,
seeks to in still in Niles East students the
fundamentals of good driving. The program
hos three phases, each with a distinct purpose. First, all sophomore students ore given
a six week classroom course which emphasizes the "rules of the rood" and the basic
textbook concepts of driving and traffic safety.
In the second phase, students operate the
Aetno-Drivo Trainer mochinesforthreeweeks
in order to sim ulote actual driving conditions.
In the final "behind-the-wheel" phase, three
weeks in length , the students drive automobiles under vary ing troff ice conditions and
practice the driving skills so important in
our motorized age.
Nilehi students gain behind the wheel experience from
the Aetno-Drivo Trainer machines.
This girl learns the proper driving techniques from Mr.
Darsey, her Driver Education instrudor.
��lntroducted b y th e Student Council pr esident, the school
mascot explains his role at Freshman Orientation.
Leadership is the rose and pin of
the National Honor Society . It is the
Student Council president leading a
school assembly. It is the Future Teachers
designing a showcase for American
Education Week. Leadership is the person
who is willing to take an extra responsi bility and carry it to completion.
Officers of the Skokie Youth Council confer w ith Skokie
M ayor Myron Gre isdorf on futu re
pl~ns .
�Students fi nd donati ng to cha r ity a tasty experience at
the annual United Fu nd D ri ve Breakfast.
School leaders assume positions of
responsibility in the community before
reaching adulthood. Leadership is a
candy- striper at Skokie Valley Hospital.
It is the Young Democrat or Young
Republican campaigning for his' candidate.
It is the young businessman gaining
experience through Junior Achievement.
SSSH supe rv isor checks the SSO Personnal moilbox
for information from the Executiv e Boa rd.
39
���'[
Upholding the finest ideals of character and scholarship are the Honor Society members. Back Row:
S. Goldforb, M. Simmons, J. Sandler, L. Shapiro, M. Swirsky, S. Spies, and M. Lieberman. Second
Row: C. Chapman, K. Haselton, B. Grunow, C. Bobera, P. Rest, and E. Rotkin. Front Row: C. Fritz,
L. Ferdman, L. Bloom, C. Carlington, and M. Jacob.
The first chapter of the Notional Honor
Society was organized in 1921. The number
hos since grown to 13,556 chapters in high
schools all over the United States.
The purpose of Notional Honor Society
is to encourage the development of scholarship, leadership, character, and service by
giving recognition to those juniors and sen-
National Honor Society
iors showing these qualities.
Each year a list of all juniors and seniors
with a B overage is circulated to all teachers,
who ore asked to indicate which students
they consider most worthy of election to
Notional Honor Society. Not more than ten
per cent of the senior class or three per cent
of the junior class may be elected.
For the final selection of members, this
data is then summarized and presented to
a large faculty committee representing all
school deportments and activity areas.
42
�At the induction ceremony, Pete N emkov explains the
meaning of the f ive lit candles.
Proud parents attend this traditional reception alter the
National Honor Society Induction.
�Student Government.
Leading the many activities Student Council Sponsors
ore Scott DuBoff (vice president),
Robyn Richmon
(secretory), Barry Perelgut (sergeant at arms), Sue
Siege l (treasurer), and Steve Bernstein (president).
Student Council
This year Student Council hos participated
in various activities. It has worked at improving the problems of student driving and the
crowded cafeteria situation. Council runs the
Student lounge and maintains the school
store. Council also sponsors the United Fund
Drive and the Korean War orphan. By keept
ing the studen_ code of ethics up to date and
sending representat.ives to the Youth Council of Skokie and Leadership Training Conference, Council strives to maintain good
citizenship. Council works to promote school
sponsoring pep assemblies, gold
days, and East-West games festi¥i-
spirit by
and blue
ties. The
freshmen
cil.
orientation program for incoming
is also sponsored by Student Coun-
By playing a large role in school affairs,
Council acts as the voice of the student body.
Atop this patient donkey Corrie Carlington passed the
boll to Mr. Hollberg as Lorry Fabian tryed to intercept
it. The donkey basketball game was held to raise money
for American Field Service.
44
�Representing the Student body ore the Student Council members. Bock Row: W. Jones,
S. Zindell, M. Kossin, L. Comitor, D. Moki, J. Adair, G. Baim, D. Dicks, R. Neuman, F.
Reiner, M. Gerber, and S. Siegal. Fourth Row: J. Mi ller, S. Perlman, I. Houlolond, B.
Stein, R. Cook, S. Gordon, D. Orboch, E. Robins, L. Brown, H: Zimmerman, D. Weistei n, and V. Sherman. Third Row: C. Garro, A. Feder, C. Carlington, J. Morris, J.
Stover, P. Teitelbaum, P. Ga ilis, and M. Rothman. Second Row: C. Zimmerman, A.
Broinin, R. Tefko, S. Weinstein, S. Summer, G. Shapiro, D. Davies, and E. Eisler.
Front Row: M. Poul, S. Torontur, R. Weinman , L. Berry, L. Du lkin , M. Niede r, a nd A.
Brody.
45
�Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: Bock Row: H. Bain, M. Kotlisky, ·E. Hartstein, R. Rabin, D. Ryan,
J. Weber. and F. Rosenfield. Third Row: C. Salomon, P. Stei n, M. Schrier. T. Hi ll, M. Levi tan, J. Choznowski, B. Go ldstein, S. Rice, ond l. Klaymon. Second Row: S. Finley, I. Poul (secreiary), M. Gerber
(treasurer). J. Schwartz (president), B. Sweetow (vice-president). S. Kadish, and E. Nachman. Fir st
Raw: M. Swider. S. Baig lemon, C. Gare, R. Berkowitz, and N . Shonkwiler.
Planning for prom are Sophomore Cabinet members
who are selling beanies.
46
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Representing the freshmen in Cabinet are, Back Row, B. Spiro, M. Greenberg, A. Eisenberg, D.
Ka lin, S. Feldman, L. Schaeffer, A. Rosenfeld, and D. Croon. Third Row , J. Ellis, S. Cohen, R. Cook,
S. Pauly, S. Siegal, and J. Sher. Second Row' S. Weinstein, J. Kurland (treasurer), D. Didech, (v ice·
prl'!sident), J. Brown (president), R. Stearns(secretary), and D. Kohn. Front Row, R. Lampert, R. Brown·
stein, L. Waxler, S. Perlman, C. Melas, and L. Weinman.
This year, the efforts of Freshmen and
Sophomore Cabinets were aimed at raising
money for their future proms.
Projects of Freshmen Cabinet were designing and selling pennants, and running a
booth during the School Carnival. Frosh
Cabinet also sought to bolster the school
spirit of the freshmen by designing a unique
symbol for freshmen and putting it on the
pennants.
Sophomore Cabinet's pet project was the
selling and the promotion of beanies. Through
the motto "Button up your beanies," Sophomore Cabinet encouraged the sale of Nilehi's new fad. They a lso instituted a beanie
week to publicize the sale.
Freshmen and Sophomore cabinets are
governing bodies of the students, made up
of representatives from each of the horn erooms. The purpose of the Cabinets is lo
further the interests of their respective classes and to promote school spirit.
47
�Planning the Prom concludes a year of hard work for the Junior Cabinet. Back Row: M. Sapoznik,
I. Z~rov, M. Cha Ifie, J. Rubin, P. Soloman, M. Stricker, E. Cabot and H. Baim. Third Row : C. Lakehara,
Raw:
P. Orlov, G. Walter, T. Coleman, K. Levitan, G. Baron, G. Agoro nos, and J. Meyerhoff. Second
(secretary), S. Weiss (president), B. Nigut (vice preisent), B. Harriso n (treasK. Novelli, L. Jacobson
and J.
urer), and M. Goodman. Front Raw: L. Rosen, M. Flicht, D. Spagat, P. Roberts, R. O her,
Janner.
Junio r Cabi net
Many people like lo en joy the numerous
school activitie s but only a special few, the
Junior Cab in et, will sit down and plan these
programs. They were represente d in Homecoming by the float "It's on lgloomy Day for
the Hu ski es." Proceeds from the Chad Mitchell
Trio Concert, which look months of hard
planning, along with the profits from the class
sweatshirt, class dues, and carniva l booth
went lo the Prom fund. Besides making th e
money lo put on the Prom, the Junior Cabinet had lo choose the band, the bids, and
th e decorations . But these duties were not
nearly as exciting as arranging th e crowning of the Prom king and queen, their final
job of the year.
Bringing the Chad Mitchell trio ta Ni les East, Junior
Cabinet raised money for this year's pram.
�Representing the Senior Cabinet. Bock Row: S. Silverman, D. Klehr, H. Kaplan, L. Borden, B. Holl,
hird Row: A. Lazor, J . Fette r, L. Zoll, J. Garro, R.\Korzen, ' R. Perlman,
R. Shearn, and F. Le vy. T
I. Summer, B. Fis her, B. Lev in . Second Row: J. Brickman, D. Boyer (treasurer), M. Newberger (vicepresident), J. Sandler (president), C. Beck (secretory), I. Silverman, and M. Koy . Front Row: J. Anderson, M. Fishe r, J. Newmon, and D. Ehrensoft.
Senior Cabinet
Senior Cabinet's first concern of the year
was the Homecoming dance . "Under the Midnight Sun" capped the end of "East to Alaska"
with the crowning of the queen and her court.
Also for Homecoming, the Senior class built
this year's first place float "We'll Make the
Huskies Mush." After mid-year finals the all
school carnival was presented by the senior
cabinet in order to raise money for graduation activities. Cabinet preparing for graduation exercises since the beginning of the
semester, divided into specia 1committees that
handled various phases of graduation. Representatives planning the breakfast had to
decide on the food, send invitations, and provide entertainment. Other committees were
in charge of ordering caps and gowns, choosing the songs and speakers, writing the class
will, deciding on the class gift and planning
the senior picnic.
Participating in the Junior-Senior tug olwor, the Seniors
pulled their way to victory.
49
�Stud ent Serv ice Orga niza tion
The Student Services Organiza tion ofNilehie accomplis hes two purposes. The first is
that it relieves teachers of supervisi ng study
halls which . would require valuable time on
their part. The second purpose is that in doing
their jobs, the SSO members learn how to
be leaders.
Of the three divisions, Student Service
Monitors is the largest with over twenty
monitor posts each period. In addition
to checking passes in the halls, SSM checks
the washroom s and school entrances . The
second largest division, SSSH supervise s the
seventy daily study halls, taking attendanc e
and issuing detention s where necessary .
Special Services Division, the smallest but
on important division, hos a twofold job of
The period secrelories handle SSO office duties. Bock
Row: B. Cohen, B. Lermon, C. Garro, and J. Newmon.
Front Row: L. Blessing, S. Storkoff, and L. Schoenberg .
handling library posses and making locker
checks.
But SSO is not only made up of these three
divisions. In the SSO are the period secretaries and reception ists who keep records
and take core of all persons having to do
business in the office. In addition, the period
secretarie s make spot checks at the monitor
posts, keeping the monitors alert for invalid
passes. Finally, the SSO detention halls ore
supervise d by members of the executive
board and other top SSO members .
C. Carlington (Heod
The SSO Exe.cutive Board composed of J. Stronberg {SSSH), L. Socks (SSSM),
coordination of SSO
Clerk), K. Brody {Executive Chairman), and A. Nisse nson {SSD), consider the
divisions most important for its efficiency.
50
�Taking charge of SSO 's largest division are the SSM
supervisors: Back Raw: P. Becker, B. Shearn, J. Zich,
B. Gev irtz, R. Karzen, and M. Mindel. Front Raw: L.
Sachs (Head Superv isor), J. Morris (Head Secretary),
J. Ada ir, T. Dadigan, a nd B. Poindexter.
Relieving the faculty from watching study halls are the
SSSH supervisors. Back Row: A. Lazar, L. November,
J. Dolins, L. Shapiro, S. Appl eba um, and M. Lieberman.
Front Row: M. Newburger, J. Stromberg (Head Supervisor), A. Sager (Secretary), D. Minors, and T. Melas.
Concerned with library passes and lockers are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: L. Fabian, J. Smart, W.
Nigut, K. Seeskin, G. Paul, and N. Charlack. Front
Row: S. Will iams, M. Nemkov, B. Foge l (Secretary),
A. Nissenson (Head Supervisor), and 1. larov .
51
�Recreational
Activities.
the officers of
Helping to guide students interested in teaching are
Dalitsky
Teacher's al Tomorrow , Ruth Kirman (presiden t), Marlene
retary), and Barbara Atkin (vice-pres ident).
(treasurer ), Isabel Krupp(sec
Pro fess iona l Clu bs
The vocatio nal clubs of Niles help students
learn more about the occupat ions they may
enter.
Future Nurses informs interest ed girls in
differen t aspects of nursing th rough field
trips to hospita ls, guest speaker s, and instructio nal films. During the winter season,
the girls collect clothing and canned foods
for needy families . At the end of the year,
Future Nurses has a pinning ceremo ny to
induct new membe rs into the club.
Teache rs of Tomorr ow informs girls about •
differen t aspects of the teachin g profess ion
\
through field trips to college s such as Na-l
!.
of Educati on and Chicago
tional College
Nurses offiTeacher s College , through visits to area grade Working toward their future profession s are the Future
Baumgart en (vice-pres ident), Linda Powell (treasurer ),
schools where the girls can qo practice teach- cers: Darlene
), and Carol
Ellen Holland(s ecretary), Shirlee Diesterhe ft (secretary
ing, and through guest speaker s from the
Rogers (presiden t).
various fields of special educati on. Plannin g
showca ses during Nationa l .E ducatio n Week
and running the concess ion stands for home
basketb all games are two of the service s
TOTS provide s for the school.
52
�Hobby Clubs
Chess Club officers, Stewart Metzgar (secretary), Jerry Baren(president), and Sta n C ichowski (tr easurer), help instruct the chess team in
the tactics of the game of kings.
The hobby clubs teach students various
subjects through interesting means. The Fine
Arts club acquaints its members with both
concert and popular music, the graphic arts,
and fine literature. After coming in contact
with these arts, the members discuss what
they have seen or heard, pointing out what
they like or dislike in the arts. By corresponding with students around the world, the Pen
Pal club members learn the . customs of such
countries as England, Spain, and Japan while
teaching their foreign friends about American ways and ideas. Chess club members
improve their game by studying the games
of masters and by playing among themselves. Throughout the year members take
part in chess tournaments with other high
schools in the Chicago and suburban area.
Encouraging interest in music, art,· and literature are the Fine Arts
Club officers, Cindy Rubins tein (presiden t) and Joanne Sonn (secreta ry).
Correspond i ng w ith teens in o th er lands are the officers of the Pen
Pal Club: Koren Frandzel (president), Ellen Beaver (secretary), Barbaro
Marcus (treasurer ), and Dorino Ward, (secretory).
53
�Plan ning activitie s to benefit bo th school a nd co m munity ore Tri-Hi-Y
off icers: P. Qui r k (vice-preside nt), S. Mi ddough! (treasu re r), R. Ka va naugh (pres ident), K. Plough ( chaplain), a nd M. O ra m (secretory).
Service Clubs
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, affiliates with the YMYWCA organizations, include both recreation and service projects in their yearly
programs. Tri-Hi-Y collects canned goods and
clothing for families on relief during the
Thanksgiving holiday and goes carolling for
the invalids at the Masonic Hospital at Christmas time. Hi-Y serves the school by providing coat checks at the many school activities. The highlight of the year for both clubs
is sending representatives to the state convention for YM-YWCA organizations during
the spring vacation.
AV A and PSO make available to the school
many services very valuable in teaching.
Audio-Visual Aids not only show movies but
construct various charts, posters, and other
signs for all teachers who need them. Photographic Services Organ·ization takes and processes photographs for the school.
eeping Hi-Y running smoothly o re Its officers. Bock Row: B. Warnke
K
(coordinator), J. Bonow (coordinato r), and B. Peterson (treasurer).
Front Row: J. Schacht (chaplain), N. Sandstrom (vice-president), and
A. Semrow (president).
�Assisting the school in tra ining student photog raphers are PSO officers Phil Schoenwolf (presiden t), James Ga llai (chai r man), and Leonard
Sne id er (vice-president).
Al Semrow (vice p resid ent), Lane Marinella (president), and Stan
Cichowski (secretary-treasurer). officers of AVA supervise its vast
operations.
Checking apparatus is an important part in AVA procedures.
55
�Auxiliary Clubs
Aiding the librorionsintheirmonytosksorethe library Aids. Bock Row: J. Greenberg,
M. Dissen, S. Rosenzweig, S. Greenwald, L. Boron, A. Klein, and D. Baumgarten.
Second Row: E. Bernot, D. Koplon,J. Schechter, L. Kaplan, and C. Balkin. Front Row: J.
Werner, G. Janda, S. Rosenthal, B. Rubin, B. Diaz, and P. Eisen.
Assisting the librarians ore: Bock Row: R. Ruben, M, Berger, S. Choitkin, A. Green·
berg, D. Greenberg, M. Rubin, S. Coplon, R. Gould, and C. Edelson. Second Row: B.
Marcus, C. Rivord, D. Sternfeld, J. Gilmore, G. Nicholas, and B. Bearok. Front Row:
I. Hogon, C. Cohan, F. Joachim, R. Rubin, K. Fox, and L. Wichert.
S6
There are clubs at Niles which exist not
only for the pleasure of its members but also
to render a service to the school.
Pep Club works to lift team spirits by cheering at all football and basketball games. It
also sells pompoms and helps at the concession stands.
The Library Assistants help with the endless tasks resulting from running a large
school library, such as processing new books
and overdue notices and keeping the bookshelves neat. Each year, ' the Library Assistants attend a luncheon in their honor.
The members of Usher's Club serve as
hostesses at school functions. To be a member, a girl must usher at least three times
during the year at various plays, assemblies,
and open houses.
�At this production Cookie Can tor serves the school through the Ushers
Club.
lending a hand during school productions are Ushers Club officers:
Back Row: Ilene Bobren (treasu rer), and Janice Michael (secretary ).
Front Row: Dorthe a Graf (vice-president), and Carol Cordis (p res ident).
Cheering our teams during games a re the Pep Club officers: Maxine
Epstein (secretary-treasurer), Joanne Sieg man {vice-president), and
Arlene Appelma n (president).
57
�As the team captains shake hands, th e East-West
teams begin their annual clash .
Athletics
56
Athletics develops not only a sound
body but also good sportsmanship. Daily
physical educational classes provide exercise
and activity for all students in the school.
Team sports and the GAA program provide
other avenues of athletic preparation for
interested students.
The city gives the student the opportunity to use its recreational facilities.
Ice skating, horse-back riding, skiing, and
golfing are a few of the sports a student
can enjoy. Through professional sports
such as baseball, football, and hockey, a
student can cultivate a lasting interest in
athletics.
�Former Heavyweight Champion of the World Jack
Dempsey, with the aid of the N-Club, presented an
assemb ly on the subject of a th letics and sportsmanship in the professional world.
GAA members invite elementary school students lo
visit Niles and learn about the GAA program during
the annual GAA playdav.
Basketball, one of Nilehi's favor ite sports, provides
action for both players ond·spectators.
59
�\
~
..
.·
II
"'
..
��Bock Row: R. Pontecore, G. Poul, B. Nigut, J. Zion, B. Perelgut, B. Holl, B. Schoeller,
C. Reynolds, F. Rubin, D. Tooredmon, J. Armstrong. Fourth Row: Mr. Keen (troiner),
J. DeGroffenreid, A. Monosin, J. Smart, K. Brody, B. Rasnick, J. Goy, S. Applebaum,
D. Ewing. Third Row: Mr. Yursky (head coach), Mr. M:Correll (line coach), J. Dolins,
R. Baumann, S. Warren, R. Shaffer, M. Sopoznick, B. Douglas, T. Colemon, Mr. Ewing
(backfield coach), Mr. Osness (end coach). Second Raw: E. Lichtenstein {manager), S.
Fields, T. Me las, S. Weiss, S. Walloch, E. Ginger, N. Chertock, B. Chapmon (manager),
P. Gailis (manager). First Row: A. Nissenson (manager), B. Wiser, S. Hoyman, D.
Minors (captain), M. Newburger (captain), L. Youngrontz, S. DuBoff, D. Gibrick, A.
Wentink (student trainer).
Fall.
Gridsters tried, but failed to win
Despite g reot courage and determ inolion,
the varsity football squad was again unable
lo score in the winning column during the
1963 season. Dropping their opener lo Niles
West by a 26-7 margin, the Men of Troy
tried to break their losing streak, but bowed
to the remaining teams they met. It was not
until the Homecoming game that the Trojans scored in double figures. Ending the
first quarter the game was tied between
East and Oak Park ofter Glenn Poul scored
on a one yard punch. However, in the proceeding quarters Oak Pork racked up on
additional 34 points which proved to be too
much, even though Ron Shaffer scored on
two touchdown passes, giving East its highest score of the past three seasons. Two
games and two quarterbacks later the season ended, as Kent Brody and Tom Colemon
took turns piloting the learn. Another split
in '64 will mean added football bolstering.
But the new fundamentals and techniques
taught by Mr. Yursky and the other coaches
sz
will be valuable additions to next years'
teams at both East and North.
Scores: Varsity Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
7
6
6
0
NILES 0
NILES 19
NILES 6
NILES 6
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
26
20
NEW TRIER
33
27
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
Dick Minors clutches the football as he gains valuable
yardage against Oak Pork.
42
41
20
47
�Offense
Backfield, M. Newburger, J. DeGraffenreid, T. Melas,
K. Brody. line, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, M. Sapoznick,
D. Ew ing, S. Weiss, J. Doi ins, R. Shaffer.
Defense
Backfield, D. Siegel, R. Pontecore, B. Hall, G. Paul, D.
Minors. Line, J. Armstrong, C. Reynolds, A. Manasin,
D. Gibrick, J. Ziah, B. Perelgut.
Burt Hall tries to pick up a first down as he evades
an opposing tackler.
Discouragement is obvious on the faces of two
gridsters.
63
�A sophomore ployer receives last minute playing
instructions from his coach.
Winning three of their Suburban League
games, Coach Odlivak's sophomore football
squad showed a strong offense and a tough
defense in their pe rformances. Though the
line was broken, it was enough to stem the
offenses of Waukegan and Proviso to just
several touchdowns each.
The season began with the defeat of West,
much to the joy of East's spirited fans. The
backfield's excellent ball-handling proved too
much for Morton East's Mustangs and Oak
Park's Huskies. The latter match was the Homecoming game, which was witnessed by several
tousand stimulated fans and proud boosters.
The squad's 3-5 record was the best of the
four football teams, and from it, promising
candidates for a winning varsity team developed.
Bock Row: B. LeMonds, R. Worthington, B. Meyer, J. Spitzer, J. Bonner,
B. Pouss, R. Peterson, F. Lenhardt, S. Widman, N. Baskin, R. Bills,
B. Harms, J. Schoel. Third Row: Mr. Odlivok (coach), Mr. W. Collien
(assistant coach). B. Ronan, 5. Pate, A. Becker, R. Erdel l, C. Schwartz,
D. Steinberg, R. Shuman, H. Bolman, M. Gerber, S. Siegel, Mr. Hen·
derson (assistant coach). Second Row: W. Machacek, R. Nitti, A.
Brachman, K. Meerstein, J. Berger, J. Paul, M. Dissen, M. Paris, J.
Korol, A. Wentink (monoger). First Row: H. Fine(monoger), P. Gustaf·
son, J. Norberg, I. Upin, B. Sweetow, M. Sawitz, T. Hirsch, Z. Pines,
D. Shollcross, P. Trobe (manager).
64
Sophs best of all squads
Scores: Sophomore Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
18
0
FORFEIT
13
0
6
7
7
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
7
26
7
34
14
0
20
�Bac k Ra w: V. Mittleberg, R. Be rg, I. Gou ld ing , S. Ar mstrong, M. Brickman, F. G reenfie ld, S. Fre is inger, R.
Schultz, M. Mond i. Th ird Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach),
Mr. Snider, R. Simo n, J. Brown, L. Levinson, S. Poznons ky, Mr. Fe rg uson (coach), Mr. Sheehan. Se cond
Row: G. Kol in, R. Miller, G . Bills, N . Kam in, D. Fe rris,
G. Wald man , J. Alexander . First Row: H. ·Brown, B.
Kite, D. Kroon, L. Storkopf, R. Powe ll.
Frosh find going tough
The frosh A and B football squads achieved season records of 0-7 and 2-5, respectively. Remaining winlessthroughouttheseason,
it took six games before the A team could
score a T.D. and climbed to 12 points in
the Proviso East game. After the B team
dropped their opener to Waukegan, they
bounced back to overpower Highland Park
by a 20-6 victory and also took their arch
rival, Niles West, by a 6-0 margin. Under
their coaches, the frosh boys have begun
on the road to varsity playing.
Scores: Frosh "A" Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
FORFEIT
0
0
0
7
12
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
40
12
20
7
12
26
Scores: Frosh "B" Football
NILES 0
NILES FORFEIT
NILES 20
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
NILES 0
NILES 6
NILES
NILES 0
32
EVANSTON
12
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
28
PROVISO EAST
6
6
Bock Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach ), M. Rasenick, E. Harrison, D. Daniels, D. Groyless, B. Dolins, M. Koiz, A.
Samborski, Mr. Sheehan (coach). Second Row: F. lshizuko, D. Stamm, T. Horling,0 A. Eisenberg, M. Moyron,
C. Hessell, P. Soben. Front Row : R. Martino, G. Lipson,
H. Eisenberg, M. Goldberg, J. Gross.
65
�Harriers display usual fine form
Back Row: L. Marinella, R. Scott, C. Stahlke, D. Kornelly, J. Rubin, T. Knudsen, D. Cohen. Second
Row: D. McQueen, L. Sacks, J. Gent, B. Gardiner, G. Gunderson, L. Shapiro. Front Row: M. Rothman, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, M. Lieberman (captain), R. Schatz.
Led by the running of captain More Lieberman and Greg Gunderson and supported
by Larry Shapiro and Larry Socks, the 1963
cross country team finished the season with
a 7-7 record, rating seventh place in the
Suburban League. The varsity harriersoverran Maine West and Schurz, two of the
'S!;~~'r ~'ii'tS •.ici'%y !j"j'",~+•• l;J.i~lj.,l,i~l;i,t,i,r;ifgj t,f.i.'C
Scores: Varsity Cross Country
NILES 25
NILES 30
NILES 23
NILES 15
NILES 34
NILES 22
NILES 29
1
. NILES 21
NILES 50
NILES 5th
NILES 38
NILES 7th
NILES 50
NILES 15
NILES 49
NILES 28
season. was the triumph over our sisterschool, Niles West, in front of a crowd of
4,000 cheering fans, and the tying of the
Bunker Hill Course school record by the
hardworking Lieberman and Norm Sandstrom .
The season ended with a disappointing
loss to Morton East by the equal score of
1962, 28-27. The return of such runners as
Gunderson, Rick Schatz, and Bob Gardiner
will add much experience to next year's
edition of the cross country team .
Mitch Paradise and Roger Scott keep up an exhausting
pace making o turn on the Bunker Hill course.
66
3(
MAINE WEST
2!
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
3!
4·
GRAYSLAKE
2
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
3
HIGHLAND PARK 2
4
SCHURZ
l
NEW TRIER
RIDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
PROVISO
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
OAK PARK
4
LAKE FOREST
I
WAUKEGAN
2
MORTON EAST
�Scores: Frosh-Soph Cross Country
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
Finishing l-2 in the Nil es West meet, Mark Lieberman
and Greg Gunderson are welcomed at the finish line
by Coach W illiam Warner.
Sophs meet rugged competition
39
26
25
15
41
15
16
37
46
31
50
19
48
36
8th
MAINE WEST
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
GRAYSLAKE
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
HIGHLAND PARK
SCHURZ
NEW TRIER
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
LAKE FOREST
WAUKEGAN
MORTON EAST
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
20
29
34
50
19
46
47
20
15
24
15
42
15
19
Under the coaching of Mr. Richard
Murphy, the Sophomore crosscountrysquod
was one of the finest Nilehi hos seen in man y
years. Compiling six wins against eig ht losses, th is year's team showed a great improvement over lost year's record of 3-16 . Placing
sixth in the Suburban League Sophomore
meet and seventh in the league standings,
the team was led by S~phomore Don Neilson, who ran port of the season on the varsity level, and Freshman Bob Schobi lion,
who now ho lds the sophomo r e course record .
Back Row: K. VanOmmering, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, W . L
azar, B. Borys, P. L
arsen. Second Raw: K. Semrow, M. Rosenwald , E. Ratberg, J. Rathma nn, B. Blitstein, S. Bachman. Front Row:
S. Sylvan, B. Schabi lion, E. C hertack, S. Epstein, R. Friedman.
67
�Back Raw, Mr. Haseltan:coach), G. Raveletle, G. Solberg, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Hall, G. Paul,
A. Schaps (manager), Mr. Carter (assistant coach). Front Row' B. Koch (manager), J. Wolf, D. Minors,
B. Shearn, S. ldelman, D. Berkson, G. Davis (manager).
Winter
Improvements shown tn varsity record
The 1963 edition of the Trojan basketball
squad finished the season with a record of
two wins and sixteen losses. However, that
record does not give an accurate picture of
the team. A great number of games were
lost by margins of four or less points. The
prowess of senior Bob Shearn led the team
to fine performances in every game played.
Coached by Mr. Haselton and assisted by
Mr. Carter, the Trojans triumphed over Leyden East and Evanston. Outstanding among
many fine players were juniors Glen Solberg
and Gil Ravelette, who.in each game placed
highest in the scoring column.
The Evanston game was the highHght of
the season, when Ravelette sank 30 points to
lead both teams . . In the Leyden East game,
he was also high man with 15. The team
was augmented in power when Barry Schoeller and Don Siegel were called up to the
varsity from the J.V. team.
68
Scores: Varsity Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
55
51
67
56
38
38
55
55
47
46
60
39
41
61
55
59
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EAST LEYDEN
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
76
58
60
51
54
65
65
72
84
56
64
67
69
65
65
60
�Bob Shearn is in the act of being fouled du r i ng a
scramble for a loose boll.
Doug Kornelly stretches for o rebound even though
surrounded by Evanston defenders.
Glenn Solberg takes a rebound from the honds of a
Wildkit player wh ile his teamma tes watch the action .
Coach VanCleove "suggests" more effort from his
soph players during a time out in the Evanston game.
69
�Back Raw: D. Cohen, J. Powers, B. Schoeller, M. Prousis, M. Stricker, R. Shaffer, D. Sieg el, Mr.
Carte r (cooch ). Front Row: B. Dragon and S. Lipman {monagers).
J.V.
&
Sophs gain playing experience
Playing against theotherSuburbanleague
teams, the sophomore basketball squad won
two games and lost twelve, four of which
were dropped by four or less points. Coached
by Mr. VanCleave, the sophomore cagers
overpowered Evanston at the beginning of
the season by a 53-41 margin. After being
defeated by Waukegan, the team scored 50
points to Pro.Yiso East's 36 for their last victory of the season. The competition the team
met gave new insight into the techniques
and fundamentals of basketball to the boys,
which will make them helpful additions to
the varsity teams of next year.
The Junior Varsity squad fared the best
of the five cager teams at Nilehi. Dropping
their Waukegan game by a one point margin, the J.V.'s avenged their loss by defeating Proviso East i n their nextgame by a score
of 63-35 . Coached by Mr. Carter, the team
finished the season with an 8-3 reco rd to
rank f irst in the league. Two convincing victories over Highl and Park and New Trier
showed promise for next year's basketba ll
season.
Back Row: Coach VanCleave, L. Miner, J. Bonner, R.
Halperin, G. Buzil, B. Boumgartner, D. Bai len, S. Widman. Second Row: A. Sutton (manager), R. Nitti, J.
Gendel;,,an, B. Nielsen, S. Pate, C. Gelfand. First
Row : R. Lake, J. Norberg, L. Kushnir, and D. Mayzel.
70
Scores: J. V. Basketball
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
48
42
39
35
40
55
53
48
64
62
54
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
40
EVANSTON
40
WAUKEGAN
63
PROVISO EAST
36
HIGHLAND PARK
50
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
43
WAUKEGAN
51
PROVISO EAST
43
HIGHLAND PARK
43
NEW TRIER
Scores: Sophomore Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
37
32
53
13
50
39
42
32
44
41
35
42
50
49
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
40
34
41
42
36
49
46
34
59
56
56
44
55
52
�Frosh battle through tough season
Scores: Frosh "A" Basketball
NILES
N ILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
N IL ES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
40
46
38
25
19
31
36
43
22
38
37
29
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
WAUKEGAN
PRO V ISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
NEW TRIER
37
56
42
59
63
63
46
52
39
61
42
46
Back Raw: S. Bachman, S. Armstrong, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, D. Gerber.
B. Christense n. Front Row : B. Stoller. S. Boren, M. Averbach, P. Shane,
M. Solock, M. Aronson.
Scores: Frosh "B" Basketball
The frosh B team fared better than their
A team counterparts in 1963-64 as the B
squad won three and lost eight while the A's
failed to win in 11 attempts. Coached by Mr.
Henderson, the B team was victorious over
Evanston in conference competition and won
both games from Morton East as they forfeited. The B squad also defeated East Leyden
in an exhibition game. Coach Osness' A team
lost several games by close scores. Their
coaches have begun to teach them many of
the techniques needed to know for playing
on the varsity level.
Back Row: Coach Henderson, A. Cassman, E. Olkiewicz. A. Young,
J. Breen, B. Daugherty, J. Levin. Front Row: B. Boukos, L. Levinson,
E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, G . Br in, and J. Silverman.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
38
42
26
39
43
52
27
38
3~
36
N ILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAU KEGAN
58
FORFEI T
40
57
76
44
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
54
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
WAUKEGAN
48
PROV ISO EAST
58
HIGHLAND PARK
40
NEW TRIER
50
�Back Row : J. lsel, J. Smart, H. Hoffman, R. Worthi ngton, B. David .
Front Row: K. Isaacson, H. Rosenbaum , B. Machacek, M. G ilhoo ley,
I. Upin.
Wrestling was one of the biggest sports
at Niles in 1964, as the varsity squad posted
a 5-1 -1 league record for second place in the
Suburban League. The matmen's only defeat
came at the hands of.. the defeciding state
champion Waukegan Bulldogs.
Before qualifying seven wrestlers for the
sectional tournament, the Men of Troy took
second place in the district meet. Throughout the season, the team was led by seniors,
Howie Rosenbaum and Mark Newburger,
who took first and third places respectively
at the state meet. Throughout the season,
Rosenbaum remained undefeated whil e Newburg er lost one match.
The Junior varsity team compiled a 2-5
record by opening and the closing the season with victories. The first win came over
Palatine by a 31-25 margin and the final
win came from the rugged New Trier squad
with a 31-15 tally.
Grapplers view state honors
Niles East Varsity wrestler, Bob Machacek, struggles to maintain
contr ol o ver his Highland Pork opponent.
Scores: Varsity Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NttES
NILES
NILES
NILES
24
20
20
l5
14
24
50
34
27
27
18
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
14
21
19
30
23
20
0
5
14
14
18
Scores: J.V. Wrestling
Bock Row: D. Ewing, M. Sopoznick, R. Bills, J. McGrath, D. Lubowich.
Front Row : A. Berger, D. Donile, D. Pepper, M . Prytikin.
72
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
14
14
23
9
19
31
PALATINE
NILES WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
25
34
38
31
39
30
15
�Bock Row: A. Henich, V. Mittleburg, R. Pontecore, B. Ronan, J. Schacht,
K. Meerstein. Front Row: S. Rosenbaum, R. Klein, T. Cech, M. Sowitz,
H. Bollman, S. Siegel.
Scores: Sophomore Wrestling
NILES 35
NILES 32
NILES 21
NILES 29
NILES 23
NILES 35
NILES 45
NILES 33
NILES 31
NILES 28
NILES 23
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
12
15
21
15
28
28
3
13
15
13
16
Frosh-Soph show fighting spirit
The sophomore wrestling squad concluded
a very successful season in 1964, as it composed a record of 9-1-1. After winning their
first two meets by large margins, the sophomore Trojans deadlocked with Evanston; Niles
then defeated all remaining opponents except
Waukegan. Outstanding performers throughout the season were Bill Wiser, John DeGraffenreid, and Scott Seigel. The decisive
win over Proviso East by a 25 point margin
showed the team's power. This strong group
of grapplers will greatly bolster the continuing great Niles wrestling tradition.
The frosh team with a 2-9 record placed
fourth in the New Trier Freshman Quadrangular. With wins over Highland Park arid
Morton East, the freshmen only need more
experience to extend a winning season for
Nilehi wrestlers.
Scores: Frosh Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
14
21
20
8
0
11
36
8
17
26
16
PALATINE
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
38
28
26
40
56
40
13
43
33
17
29
Bock Row: F. Greenfield, S. Rudman, J. Horris, E. Harrison, H. Brown,
J. Kaplan, E. Rotberg, D. Harris. Front Row: R. Powell, S. Poznowsky,
B. Kite, B. Lutz, H. Geitner, E. Greenfield, P. Bishel.
The referee signifies a pin for five points paving the
way for on East win.
�Leon November prepores to dive in as team mote Morty Cholfie
finishes his butterfly segment of a relay .
Eight records fell this year as the Trojan
swimmers splashed to a 9-5 record. Led by
recordholders, Leon November, Marty Chaifie, and Stan Cichowski, Niles tied for fourth
place in the Suburban League. Placing high
in their league and district meets and in the
Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, Niles had
one of the most successful season in recent
years.
Steady point getters this year were seniors
John Simon, Ron Rojo, and Fred Streicher.
Juniors also played a vital role in the season.
Among the most promising are Ira Zarov, Jim
Harrington, and Jim Bonow.
If it was not for the splitting of the schools
next year, Coach Larson would enjoy a nearperfect season.
Swimmers score first shutout
Bock Row, J. Cech, W. Hutter. J. Harrington, M. Davis, J. Heller, J. Simon, J. Bonow, I. Zorov, F.
Poindexter, Cooch Dorsey, R. Singer, G. Jurek, M. G reene, L. November. M. Cha Ifie, R. Rojo, Cooch
Lorson, Cooch Rusk. Front Row , G. Hoke, D. Clouser. G. Warnke, A. Greenberg, D. Lofty, and M.
Nemkov.
Scores: Varsity Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
74
65
43
16
81
78
52
70
35
34
54
86
74
16
47
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
30
52
79
14
17.
43
25
60
61
41
9
21
79
48
�Bock Row: D. Wichert, R. Liebman, A. Greene, G.
Lande, H. Garber, A. Petts, E. Cholfie, J . Barnett, J.
Jacobs, T. Robins, W. Colker. Front Row: B. Wolpoff,
H. Molfor, J. Weber, K. Nelson, and T. Gordon.
Scores: Sophomore Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
54
32
22
86
57
77
72
60
32
37
63
65
20
64
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
41
63
72
9
38
18
23
35
63
58
32
30
75
31
Frosh-Soph give fine showing
A convincing 64-31 victory over Maine
East closed the season for the sophomore
swimmers. Winning nine out of fourteen
meets, the sophs were led by future varsity
performers Al Greene, Don Wicker, and
Jamie Heller. After defeating West Leyden
by 77 points, the sophs went on to beat the
next four teams they met. The team captured
third place in the Suburban League meet and
took fourth place in league standings.
Coach Rusk's frosh swimmers finished in
third place in the league, the highest any
East swimming team has been in the past
several years. With losses to only New Trier
and Evanston, the frosh won most of its meets
by margins of at least 30 points. The frosh
ended the season by taking third place at
the league meet.
Bock Row: J. Moron, R. Ber land, M. Riffkind , S. Benjamin, G. Dav is, B. Smith, A. Stone, D. Kol in, M. Muzio,
J. Vender, S. Silverma n, B. Simon, R. Miller. Fron t
Row: P. Joe lson, J. Duh l, R. Stocker, P. Brushober,
B. Seidenberg. Not Pictured: B. Lrosney, G . Jacobs,
and A. Rosenfeld .
Scores: Frosh Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
73
68
44
64
70
72
51
84
25
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
22
20
51
29
25
23
44
11
70
Appearing to touch the ceiling, varsity diver Wayne
Hutter exhibits perfect jock-knife form.
�Gymnasts again second tn state
Back Row: Coach Riccitelli, J. Arkin (manage r), A. Ger be r, B. Slatten, L. Pa rdo, R. Ra pper, M. Laza r,
S. Wolf, J. Davis, J. Sieg el, D. Cha nnon (manager). Front Row: L. Coop er ma n, M . Slatten, R. Black,
D. Ha rd t, M . Kah n, A . Lazor, M. W e ine r.
Scores: Varsity Gymnastics
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
76
89
74 1/ 2
82
71
77
95
68
71
78
70
65
96
71 1/ 2
90
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
LANE
THORNTON
PALATINE
OAK PARK
PROVISO EAST
NEW TRIER
WAUKEGAN
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
OAK PARK
42
57 1/ 2
49
61
54
37
64
61
54
62
67
21
61 1/ 2
42
Though edged out of first place honors at
the state meet, Niles East's superb gymnastics team showed consistent excellence in
every meet. Led by state champions Dole
Hardt in tumbling, . Ron Rapper on parallel
bars, and Mork Slotten of side horse, the
gymnasts lost only one league me et. Their
defeat to Evanston, however, was more than
avenged with East's sweep of the Evanston
Invitational. This come-from-behind win otthe
y
Suburban League crown was b_ on all-time
high score.
Several welcomed surprises of the season
included sophomore Ron Rapper's tie for the
state championship on the parallel bars, and
freshman Barry Slotten's fine perfo rmances
on the varsity level. The cousin of the state
side horse champion tumbled his way to
several third place awards, showing his teammates varsity determination and excellence.
�Back Row, Coach Toth, D. Chonnon, J. Arkin (manager), G. Randall, l. Kl inn, D. Kritz/er, D. Melcher,
M . Randall, A . Weisberg, J. Berns, H. Look, l. Covitt. Front Row, S Alleman, M. Plotkin, L. Com itor,
K. Lesick, end S. Zindell .
Frosh- soph first tn Suburban League
Mark Sletten d isplays the form wh ich won him the state championship on the sidehorse.
77
�Mork Kahn Rings
Ron Rapper Parallel Bors
Steve Woll
Rings
Rick Block demonstrates his trampoline form before his
teammates and classmates during a special pep rally.
78
�Dale Hard i
Trampo l in e
�Al Gerber Sidehorse
Larry Pardo Ri ngs
Mel We ine r Sidehorse
"'T
I
80
r
i
'
�Rick Block Tumbling
Mark Lazar
Highbar
John Davis Rings
Coach Riccitelli congratulates Ron Rapper on the fine
execution of his first place w inning routine.
81
�Spring
Racketmen look toward winning season
Bock Row, D. Wolf, D: Clark, J. Millman, M. Wainer, B. Chapmon, L. Lazarus, ond Cooch Morgon.
Front Row, S. Rossman, R. Siegel, S. Williams, D. Dicks, and B. Poindexter.
The outlook for the 1964 tennis season
appears excellent with many members of last
year's fine quasJ returning to the Nilehi
courts. In 1963, the netsters tallied sixth
place in the league standings with a 2-5 dual
meet record and a sixth place in the league
meet. The return of Bob Poindexter and Denny
Dicks, Coach Morgan's leading doubles team
performers in 1963, plus the racket wielding
of juniors Steve Williams and Ron Siegel will
add strength to both offensive and defensive
strategy of the 1964 squad.
Coached by Mr. Winans, the frosh-soph
also appear destined to a season . full of
tennis victories.
Bock Row, M. Dissen, J. Feltman, M. Gauld, S. Boren, M.
Mayer, R. Rosenberg, R. G olen, Cooch Winans. Second
Row, J. Jacobs, M. So lomon , W. Medoff, E. Sucherman, W.
Lazar, B. Hectmon, A. Klein, A. Rosenfeld. Front Row, B.
Lempert. D. Kritzler, M. Pearlman, K. Bolka, F. Jacobs, D.
Kalish, T. Stearns.
82.
Cooch Morgon gives some pre-season ploying tips to
Stan Rassman, Dick Wolf, and Bob Poindexter.
�Bock Row: Cooch Kiviluomo, A . Spores, M. Rothman, B. Berger, B.
Doug l~s. J. Longe, M. Dav is, J.
Mosseys, B. Tepper. Front Row: R. Rojo, S. Si lve rman, B. Ruttenberg, R. Pearlma n, K. Gabbey.
Bob Ruttenberg follows through on the swing that hos mode
him the number one golfer on the team .
Golfmen remain up to par
With returning lettermen Bob Ruttenberg,
Ron Pearlman, Steve Silverman, and Ron
Rojo plus Bob Tepper and Karl Gabbey, prospects appear bright for a fine golf campaign
in 1964. Last year's linksters finished the season with a 2-5 league and 2-7 overall record,
a g real improvement over the previous year ' s
winless season. Atthe Suburban League meet,
Coach Kiviluoma'sgolfers managed a se v enth
place finish, while the frosh-soph team under
the coaching of Mr. Starr placed eighth .
The varsity team is composed of ten golfers of whom only five may play in dual meet
competition. Only by challenging and defeating a member of this group may a golfe r
advance to the starting five.
Bock Row : R. Skoln ik, K. Stone, C. Hansen, P. Joelson, A.
Gordon, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, M. Rovell, L. Lo rso n, Cooch
Storr. Second Row: S. Cop lon, M . Schneider, M. Kogan,
G. Gordon, A. Gutter, J. Berns, M. Grossman, G. Waldman, R. Adelman, M. Muzio. Front Row: G. Davis, A. Isenberg, A . Weisberg , M. Greenberg, M .• Brenner, B. Ficks,
R. Koles, J. Gale, R. Klein.
83
�Chertack, Becker lead cindermen
'
TRAC:K
--......)£),\'
Back Row : Coach Campbell, Coach Collien, R. Scott, R. Benion, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, D. Kornelly,
B. Hall, G. Gunderson, D. McQueen, Coach McCarrell. Second Row: R. Friedman, A. Sutton (manager), M. Klein, P. Becke r, S. Warren, M. Dictor, N. Chertack, D. Cohen, S. Weiss, M. Janson (manager). Front Row: L. Levin, S. Dory, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, L. Shapiro, and M. Lieberman.
The Niles East varsity track squad finished
the indoor season with a faultless 1 1-0 record. Junior Neil Chertack shatte red the existing pole vau lt record at the Suburban League
meet where East copped fifth place. As Chertack took first by clearing 13 feet 1/2 inch,
Ron Benion placed second in the shotput, and
Phil Becker finished fourth in both the broodjump and the 440-yard run. In competition
with Palatine, the one-mile relay team of
Roger Scott, Ron Kaufman, Loren Levin, and
Phil Becker set a new record of 3:53.7. Cooch
McCorrell's cindermen were reinforced for
the outdoor track season when Bert Hall,
Doug Kornelly, and Barry Schoeller joined
the ranks of the team at the close of the
basketball campaign.
Easily clear ing the first of the low hurdles, Roger xatt
continues on the path ta a practice victory.
Mark Lieberman, Norm Sandstrom, Steve Dory, and Larry
Shapiro jog around the track ofter a one-mile run.
84
�(!.'
...
~
\.
~
,..
t
'
Back Row, P. eishaf, W . Sneider, P. Lanners, N. Baskin, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, B. LeMonds, B. Baumgartner,
J. LeComte, E. Uzemack, ·o. Le nhardt, D. Bauer, R. Berg. Third Raw, J. Potter, E. Harrison,
A . Semrow, C. Schwartz, J. Schacht, M. Kotlisky, D. Nielsen, B. Borys, D. Bergeron, N. Lipin , B.
Dolins, M. Rasnick. Second Row, T. Hirsch, P. Gustafsa~. R. Nitti, C. Marcus, B. Ronan , M. Mand i,
A. Bernstein, D. Gray l ess, B. Blitstein, J. · Norberg. Front Row, S. Mehl, M. Bernst ein, T. Stea rns,
M. Sawitz, N. Kamin, D. Baker, E. Chertack, and B. Schabillian.
Senior Ph il Becker practices in the starting-blocks for a n
upcom ing meet.
Ran Banion prepares to shotput ta another Trajan record.
85
�Varsity diamondmen give good showing
Closing the 1963 season with their first
double win in two years, the Trojan diamondmen earned a 6-8 record, placing them in a
fifth place league tie with the Evanston Wildkits. The return this year of veteran pitchers
Al Manasin and Bob Gevirtz and aided by
outfielders Tony Melas, Bob Walner, and Al
Probable outfield starters for the Trojans ore Al Horris,
Bob Wolner, Tony Melos, and Fred Fishman.
Harris plus lettermen infielders Mork Newburger, Dick Minors, and Bob Shearn, should
give Coach Odlivak the nucleus of a team
that should place high in league competition.
If the Trojan's victory last year over Suburban League Champion, Oak Pork, is any
sign of the 1964 season, the Niles diamondrhen should give all schools a great deal of
excellent competition this year.
Bock Row: Coach Odlivak, R. Shaffer, E. Barnett, D. Lazzar, M. Prausis, A. Silverstein, N. Winstead,
G. Rovelette, M. Stricker, A. Monosin, Cooch Rusk. Third Row: B. Shearn, D. Minors, J . Schlesinger,
K. Karlson, M. Silver, B. Wolner, G. Agoronos, K. Brody, S. ldelmon. Second Row: J. Gay (manager),
P. Lazarus, G. Smith, 0. Messner, A. Horris, M. Newburger, G. Bolos, T. Malas. Front Row: B. Gevirtz. M. Mandel, L. Sacks, J. Somelson, F. Fishman, R. Flammang. Not pictured: R. Roth.
86
�Undergrad coaches help teams show promise
Bock Row, Cooch Yursky, R. Peterson, R. Halperin, G . Buzi l, D . Boilen, J. Spitzer, :J . Gendelmon, S.
Widman. Third Row, S. Ricci, P. Oram, J . Fassino, B. Newmon, S. Pote, D. Maki. Second Row, J . Korol,
L. Tannenbaum, D. Moyzel, H. Siegel, M. Paris, S. Siegel. Front Row, H. Portman, J. Tripp, M. Finger,
M. Schwarz, and J . Struck.
Mo rk Newburger, Dick Minors, Bob Shearn, and Gil Rovelette should toke core of the Trojan infield during the season.
Bock Row, Cooch Von C leave, G. Bil ls, B. Newmon, M. Brickman, B. Christiansen, E. Shoevitz, L.
Long_. I. Gou lding, R. Gerber, L. Levinson, S. Boehman, E. Rotberg, J. Brown, Cooch Corter. Th ird
Rowo R. N issenson, R. Powell , R. Fisher, S. Towbin, B. Stoller, D. Ferr is, L. Acker, E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, D. Ganz. Second Row, M. Rubin, S. Sylvan, G. Brin, D. Wolowitz, M. Riffkind, L. Carlin, A.
Eisenberg, J . Sleiman, M. Solock, G. Shiffmon. F ront Row, E. Look, J . Gross, G. Joffe, G. Reiner, S.
�Bock Row: A. Wenlink, S. Metzger, G. Kite, S. Freisinger, C. Suritz, P.· Trobe, W. Peterson, H. Horris,
J. Feng, S. Lissner, Cooch Keen. Front Row: D. Lowensteiner, S. Winer, A. Ross, S. Berman, J. Howard, G. Kolin, and J. Fried.
Fencers finish with two state champs
After only two seasons of organ ized competition , the Niles East fencing team, coached
by Mr. Robert Keen, has become one of the
most powerful squads in the state. Led by
junior Chuck Suritz, freshman Glen Kalin, and
sophomores Harvey Harris and Pete Trobe,
the fencers finished with a record of four
wins and four defeats. The team demonstrated its power at the Illinois State Invitational Meet, where they placed three men in
the finals, giving East a second place trophy.
Coming in second to John Marshall High
School, the Trojans beat the powerful team
from St. Mel. Suritz took second place, Harris
came in third, and Kalin finished seventh.
Next year East can expect another second
place or the state championship as most of
the squad members will return.
Chuck Suritz and Peter Trobe solute each other before engaging in a duel.
Touche! as Al Wentink scores against his opponent, Stu
�Back Row, L. Sacks, A. Harris, J. Armstrong, P. Becker, B. Gardner, L. Cooperman, M. New burger,
D. Dicks, T. Melas, D. Siegel, B. Shearn, D. Hardt, L. Marinello, S. Will iams, J . Ge nt, M. Rothman, B.
Gevirtz. Third Row, Mr. Henderson (sponsor), D. Kornelly, C. Stahl ke, J. Ziah, G . Ja rol, G. Gunderson, E. Lichtenstein, J. Simon, R. Pontecore, A. Manasin, R. Bonion, B. Schoeller, B. N igut. Second
Row, B. Chapman, S. Weiss, R. Pearlman, N. Sandstrom, A. Lazar, H. Rosenbaum, D. Gibrick, W.
Jones, R. Schatz, B. Machacek, F. Fishman, S. G old, F. Streicher, B. Poindexter, N. Chertack, B. Hall.
Front Row, S. Rossman, D. Ewing, B. Walner, S. Cikowski, S. Applebaum, L Shapiro, R. Block, D.
.
Minors, K. Brody, P. Gailis, T. Coleman, B. Ruttenberg, J. Doi ins, S. Walloch, R. Rojo.
N-Club loses to faculty tn near upset
N-Club members greet their guest of honor, Jock Dempsey,
after his speech to the students and faculty.
The N-Club had an extremely successful
year of operation in
1963-64 as several
new innovations were added to its activities.
In addition to the presentation of the traditional N-Club-faculty game and the initiations
of new members at two Stu dent Unions,
these Trojans sponsored the assembly featuring a speech by former Heavyweight Champion of the world, Jack Dempsey.
Helping to promote school spirit, the club
challenges the faculty to a basketba l l game.
In the 1964 game, the faculty overpowered
the lettermen as the N-Club has been beaten
in every game since East becam e a fouryear school. Sponsored by Mr . Henderson,
the lettermen. The N-Club has been beaten
in every game ?ince East became a fourSeverol members of the club include class
officers as well as leaders of many other
school organizations. The N-Club hos undoubtedly been a valuable contributor to
the greatness of Niles East.
�Elected by the G.A.A. Boord because of their great leadership qualities and their participation
in the activities planned during the year are the G.A.A. officers: Kathy Plough (president), Linda
Grimson (vice-president), Marlene Wei nberg (vice·president), ond Alexis Zabore (secretary).
G.A.A. encourages leadership
More than two hundred girls enjoy the after school
activities sponsored by G.A.A. The sports are planned
according to season. Fall sports include field hockey
petition at this year's Homecoming. As this year's
service project, a poll was taken among all the girls
and golf; winter sports include softbal l and tennis;
and all year activities include Orchesis, the modern
in the school to determine their attitude toward the
G.A.A. program. Another project was treating the
incoming freshmen girls to a "Play-day" by the mem-
dance club, and Ripplettes, the sw im club.
G.A.A. tries not only to develop leadership and
bers of G.A.A. to introduce them to the G.A.A.
program. Closing the year, the new members were
good sportsmanship, but also teaches the girls poise,
skill, and perfection.
awards for participation in G.A.A.
G.A.A. not only concerns itself with sports, but
this year has sponsored a float, "Rocket Thru To Victory," which took a second place in class A float com-
awarded to the senior girl who plans to major in
physical education.
Organizing the mony octivities of G.A.A. are the
Board members. Back Row: Karen Johnson, Marge
Kamin, Joyce Kanevsky, Floro Gryn, Ilene Bobren,
Judy Poccaclo, Micky Brody. Second Row: Linda lvaz,
Joyce Statlond, Judy Dryfuss, Lorel Glassner, Lynn Kiviloumo. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, Karen Weinberg,
Fern Nadler, Marcia Cohen, and Linda Raphael.
90
initiated and the active members received their
activities. The
G.A.A. scholarship for four hundred dollars was also
�One of the many events G.A.A. participates in is Homecoming.
All G.A.A. members help in the construction and the decorating of
Opinions obout G.A.A.'s program in sports were taken from all the
the annual Homecoming Float which, this year, placed second in the
girls in school. Tallying the poll are, back row: Deeno Ratner, Ly nn
class A competition.
Kiviluoma, Flora Gryn, Judy Dreyfuss, Kathy Plough, Marcia Cohen,
and Cindy Guerrero. Front Row: Carol Gare, Kathy Guerrero, Linda
Raphael, and Lorel Glassner.
displays pride
In order to give incoming Freshmen a better insight to the G.A.A. program , all eighth -grade girls
are invited to the annual "Play"1'.Jay" activities.
91
�Anita Vega shows her ability on the horse by doing a wolf vault in
the G.A.A. after school program.
Practicing her routine on the uneven porollel bars is Kathy Lee.
exhibits poise
Sand y O hlson exhibits her balance and co-ordination on the horizontal bar, one of the most difficult routines in gymnastics.
Sandy Pardo is o n e of the f ew girl s who has the st rength a nd dete rmination which is r equired to work on th e still rings.
9l
�Com ing to th e r escue of four lovely mermaids in
trouble are f i ve G.A.A. life-savers. But don't worry,
the mermaids aren't real ly in trouble; they are all
practicing their lifesaving in another one of G.A.A.'s
many acti vities .
excels
tn
water skiils
Practice makes perfect is the proverb Corol Shaffer h as on her mind
as she prepares her entry into the water.
Timing is essential in water bol let as qemonst rated here by G.A.A.'s
Ripplettes who plan and perform their own rou tines.
93
�promotes team sportsmanship
Serv ing the tennis boll in the ofter school activity is
Freshman Cindy Melos.
Basketba ll helps g irls learn to
coor>erote with one another .
94
�Representing Niles East are the girls' tenn is team Ja net Deursch, Ka thy Guerrero, Karen Komm ier,
Sharyn Von Oppen, Gerin Mueller, and Kathy Grunow.
The President of G.A.A., Kathy Plough shows her ability and determination to win the game as she spikes the boll over the net.
"H it th at birdie!" are scr eams heard when entering the Girls' Gymnasium during an exciting game of badminton.
95
�Practicing in the new modern dance room ore Orchesis members Marcia Poul, A l exis Zobore, Jon
Selig, and Judy Kodison.
and attains perfection
Keeping score for her team motes in G.A.A. bowling is Coralyn
Stouffer while Anita Fechter and Koren Johnson look on.
The G.A.A. golf team includes Koren Muskett, Marcia Freemon, El
Elkin, Lindo Rothstein, Helen Kohn, Bernadette Moses, Bonnie Stol111
and Eve Kohn.
96
�Even freshmen have a chance to show th eir spirit at Niles and th ey ore l ead by the Freshmen
cheerleaders: Sandra Siegel, Carolyn Dowlin, Betty Romanek, and Joan Mi ller.
Cheerleaders symbolize spirit
Lead ing Sopho more teams to victory are the Saph
cheerleaders: Kathy Capettini, D iane Swenson, Kathy
Jones, Carolyn Haselton, and Sue M ermeistien .
Enthusiastic jumps are a trademark of the Sophomore cheerleading squad : Caroly n Haselton, Sue
Mermelstien, Kathy Capettini, Diane Swenson, and Kathy Jones.
97
�Co-captain of the Varsity Cheerleoding Squad this year, Cynthia
In Lynn Koselow's fourth year of cheerleod ing, she was chosen co
Garro hos been o cheerleader since her sophomore year ot Niles.
captain of the Varsity squod. She was o Freshman, Sophomore, onl
This is her second year os o Varsity cheerleoder,
two year Varsi ty Cheerleader.
Whether Niles is in the winning or the loosing column, one
bright light is always shining, our cheerleaders. Always present
at our football and basketball games, the cheerleaders lead the
school with their pep and enthusiasm.
The cheerleaders are divided on three levels: Freshmen,
Sophomore, and Varsity. The cheerleaders cheer respectively
for the Freshmen, Sophomore, and Varsity teams. Cheerleaders
are chosen on the basis of their coordination, skill, sportsmanship,
and enthusiasm. They are required to do a flex, straight, and arch
jump, a stunt, such as a flip or a cartwheel, a group cheer, and
an individual cheer when they try out for cheerleading.
Win or loose, rhe Varsity cheerleaders ore always cheering their hearts out.
98
During the summer, a few of the cheer leaders are chosen
spend a week at the cheerleading camp at Illinois Normal. At t
cheerleading camp, the girls learn new types and varieties
cheers, and also better their personality by meeting differe
girls from all over Illinois.
Whi le our Cheerleaders' motions are always changing, the
purpose remains the same - to cheer our teams on to victor
and to promote school spirit. This year our cheerleaders we
able, for the first time in two years, to do one of their man
victory cheers which they can only do when one of our teams wi
�Varsity
Junior Janice Komps has been a cheerleader since
her freshman year. This is her first year on Varsity.
Linda Schoenberg is in her fou r th yea r of cheerleading and was captain of the Sophomore squad. Sh e
has always shown her school spi r it.
This is Kathy Hoselton's first year as a Varsity cheerleader although she was a substitute in her junior
Bonnie Lermon has been a cheerleader since her
sophomore year and is now a senior.
year. She is now a senior.
Ann Harmening,
who is noted for her pep and en-
thusiasm, hos been a cheerleader since her freshman
year. This is her first year as a Varsity cheerleader
Senior Donna Veto has had three years of cheerleading experience behind her and is known for her devotion to the Varsity teams.
and she is now a junior.
99
�Performing before elementary school studen ts, Mr.
Provost and the concert bond introduce Nilehi's musical
talent to future East students.
Arts
looking from the stoge manager's position in the wings,
one sees a boisterous pa rty going onot "Auntie Mame's."
100
�An unusua l modern a rt piece in the Mo rton Wing at
the Art Institute captures th e inter est of p asser sby .
Arts in the school provide an
outlet for creative expression. Drama
produtions introduce students to the
theatre while giving student actors
and crews the practical experience of
staging a show. Through the vocal
and instrumental groubs, students
develop their musical abilities and
interests. With the varied art curri
culum, students can cultivate their
talents in the graphic arts.
Using the city as a cultural
center, students expand their interests
in the arts. The leqitimate theatre,
symphony, opera folk concerts, and
art exhibits are among the diverse
cultural fields available to students.
Backstage cla m o r in the dressing room enhances the
exci tement o f. "Reflection s '6 4 '. for East students.
101
���Drama
On Stage.
Sharon (Koren Kessler) is startled by the sudden appeara nce o f Og (Jeff Siegal),
as he tries lo find the w he r eabouts of his stolen gold.
On April 5 and 6, 1963, Finian Mclongergan burst onto the stage at Nilehi East,
bringing the first Broadway musical to the
school. This amusing comedy, under the direction of Mr. Earle Auge and Miss Vi rginia
Stemp, told the tale of an eccentric old Irishman, Finian, and his daughter, Sharon. A
mischevious leprechaun, Og, followed Finian
to Missitucky, U.S.A. in pursuit of his crock
of gold which Finian had stolen. The problems
of integration and romance effected Finian,
Og, and Sharon in peculiar ways. Sharon
fell in love with Woody, the leader of the
tobacco growing people; Og gave up his pursuit of the gold to bec?me a Human; and
Finian cured Senator Rawkins of his prejudice
against the Negroes. This presentation
brought life to the stage and ended with all
problems solved and a happy chorus of "How
Are Things in Gloca Morra."
Finion (John Issac) quarrels with his daughter (Koren Engstrom) about
her romance with Woody, a Missitucky former.
�FINIAN'S
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Buzz Collins .
.. Lewis Edelson
Sheriff. . . . .
. . Larry Brandel
Susan Mahoney.
. Sande Salstone
Henry .
. . . . Tim Taylor
Maude.
. . Nancy Joslyn
Bonnie Sussman
Marcia Paul
Finian ..
. . . . . John Issac
Robert Ahrens
Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharon Engstrom
Karen Kessler
Woody . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . Jim Albrecht
Og . . . .
Jack Mise
. Lorry Comitor
Senator Rawkins .
Jeff Siegal
. Richard Grant
Woody Mahoney (Jock M is e) relates tales of his navol career to th e
Missitucky Volley dwellers.
"Finian' s Rainbow" Brings Storm of Acclaim
Four childrM, Chuck Solomon Marilyn Silton, Rick Mi l lis, and Sarah Fox frolic to
"If This Isn't Lo ve."
105
�Captain Fisby (Ray Dean) enjoys his first taste of saki as Ca pta in Mclean (Chuck Soloman), Sakini
(Pete Seren i), a nd Sgt. Gregovich (Joe Fagan) await their turn.
"Teahouse" Casts A Glow of Orient al Enchantment
The United States Army has been involved
in few situations m o re peculiar than that of
Captain Fisby of the post-war Japanese Occupation Forces in Niles East's production of
Teahouse of The August Moon. In Niles'
first "three n ighter" of May 2,3, and 4, a series
of elaborate set designs paralleled a series
of mad-cap events beginning when stubborn
and excitable Colonel Wainwright Purdy Ill
assigned Captain Fisby and Sakini, the helpful and sometimes troublesome interpreter,
to Tobiki village. Accompanied by Lady Astor,
a friendly goat, Captain Fisby at last arrived
at the village and soon met a more delicate
lady, the lovely geisha girl, Lotus Blossom .
Fisby and Captain Mclean, a neurotic psych iatrist who loved botany, helped the village
to set up a prosperous business of selling its
wine and to construct the beautiful Teahouse
of the August Moon. The entire village watched as Lotus Blossom and the brightly costumed
Geisha Girls gave life to the teahouse with
o
the mystic dances _ f Japan. The powerful
temper of Colonel Purdy cou ld not destroy
the supposed ly "immoral" wine-stills and teahouse of Tobiki Village, and Captain Fisby
left behind him a happy and prosperous
villag e underneath the
moon of Japan .
106
romantic
summer
Lady Astor, with her radiant beauty and magnetic cha rm,
mystifies Japanese child ren .
�TEAHOUSE
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Sokini . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pete Sereni
Lotus Blossom . .. . .. . .. Arlene Morishito
General Purdy . . . . . . . . . Bob Greenberg
Captain Fisby . . .. . . . . . . . . . . Roy Deon
Sgt. Gregovich .
. . . . . Joe Fagan
Oshiro . . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . Fred Reiner
Captain Mcleon . . . . . . . . . Chuck So lomon
Higo . . .
. Sharon Lewisberg
Old Lady . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger
Sakini (Pete Sereni) displays his humble dwelling ta Latus Blossom (Arlene Morishita).
Lotus Blossom {Arlene Mor ishita) leads the Geisha group in an exo tic oriental dance.
107
�''No one is loo 'off-beot' for my p a rties," Mame (Terr i Fried land er) explai ns to h er
neph ew (Ste ve Myerson).
"Auntie Mame
"
Plays Hostess To
an Evening of Fun and Madness.
Take a wealthy, wily aunt who gives wild
parties for Lithuanian bishops and not-so-ordinary businessmen, dash in an inherited
young nephew accompanied by an overprotective nanny, stir and mix in a r ich southern
bachelor who owns a cott0n
plantation,
sprinkle in a few tears, lots of laughs, some
suspense, a world tour, and even a happy
ending, and be prepared to se rve "Auntie
Mame," this year's fall play , staged on November 22 and 23 .
"Auntie Mame" is Patrick Dennis's hilarious
story of his aunt, who, after losing all her
money in the 1929 stock market crash, went
to work at Macy's to put him through school.
Bouregarde Jackson Pickett Burnside, a rich
southern gentleman, met her at work, and the
courtship culminated in a lavish wedding . For
a honeymoon, Mame and her husba nd toured the wor ld . However, only Mame returned,
for Bouregarde tumbled from a mounta in
peak. Mame "settled down" at home to write
her memoirs with the aid of the efficient but
pathetic Agnes Gooch. By this time, Patrick
had grown into manhood , and Mame became
The director of "Auntie Mame", Mr. Alvin Schwartz, gives last minute
instructions la Stage Manager Ron Haffberg a nd acto r s.
108
his advisor for the lovelorn . All ended happily as Mame set out on a new adventure.
�Pa trick the Boy (Steve My er so n) listens attentivel y as Mr. Babcock (Fr ed Reiner) a nd
A unti e M a me (Terr i Fried lander) d iscuss Patrick's educa tion.
AUNTIE MAME
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Ito . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . . . . Mitch Cohen
Mr. Babcock . . . . . . . . . .. . . Fred Reiner
Vera Charles . .. . . . . . . . Bonnie Sussman
Patrick the Boy . . . . . . . . . . Steve Myerson
Patrick the Man .. . . . . .. . Bob Ruttenberg
Auntie Mame . . . . . .
. Terri Friedlander
Bouregarde Burnside . . . . . . . . Mike Pavlo
Agnes Gooch . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Lisa Schatz
Lindsay Woolsey . . . . . . . . . .. Bob Siegal
Norah Muldoon .. . . . . .. .. Wendy Arbit
Even the gen ie ca nnot cu r e Vero Cha rles
(Bo nni e Sussman) of a hangover .
109
�Windy City passes tn review
The silly clown, Marilyn Silton, fa lls in love with a beoutiful but
unresponding statue, Sande Solstone.
'Windy City Revue," thi s year's Reflections
Revelries, blew onto th e Nilehi stage on February seventh and eighth. The show was not
a talent show, as ii hod been in the post;
rather, it was a pooling of the talents of 120
Nilehiers into a topical musical review concerning Chicago.
Among the acts were ones toking place at
Grant Pork, Marshall Field &Company, Wrigley Field, State Street at night, and the circus.
From the jazz dances to the flamenco guitar
to the full-stage live bond, the show was a
complete success, and the Drama Deportment
will model all future Reflections ofter it.
The theatre floor show comes alive agoin through the
singing of Sal ly Charman and Peggy Rosenbaum.
110
�Poor but huppy, Janus Vedder, Pat Herter, Rita Kavana ugh, and Betty Ande rson strol l ga ily t hrough the park.
Luminous spirits gliding across th e Chicago scene make the night come alive.
111
�Drama
Back Stage.
Mr. Schwartz barks last-minute orders ta his panicy stage crew as the show begins.
Most of the credit for a dramatic production is given to those in the spotlight,
for they are pub I icized prior to the performance by photographers and reporters and
are seen on stage at the performance. However, just as important to the success of a
production as the players ore those whose
job is to make the players' performaoce
visible, audible, and enjoyable - namely,
the backstage crew.
Behind the scenes activity takes many
forms. The make-up crew is kept busy preparing performers with fresh make-up and
changes of costume between scenes; the stage
crew · sets up scenery and controls the curtain; the sound crew monitors the microphones; the lighting crew controls the house
and stage lights and the spotlights; and the
prop crew procures and doles out any necessary equipment. All these crews must be
coordinated to produce a successful program.
Much credit goes to the backstage crews
and to their faculty advisors - Mr. Fink, Mr_
Schwartz, and Miss Stemp.
Quick and efficient, Gory Kure and Barry lssacson finish the task of shifting scenery.
112.
�The application of make-up is on integral port of any production .
Paulo Lubeznick ski llful ly affects a metamorphosis
with make-up on Richard Gregory.
Ruth Woldfog el tokes fiendish d elight in fashioning
a new face for Perry Tosky.
11 3
�Gaining experience for future drama careers ore Thespians' officers Wendy Arbit (president), Bonnie
Sussma n (vice-president), Lonn ie Gerstein (secretory), Fred Reiner (treasurer), and Down Schafer
(recording secretory ).
The trained members of Te c n is, Niles
East's Technical Instruments and Services Organization, handle technical aspects of school
activities. The major function of this service
Drama
Supporting The Stage.
club is the handling of lighting, sound, and
technical stage work for all performances
held at Niles, including school plays and
musicals. A great deal of knowledge and
skill is needed to handle the elaborate equipment involved in these activities. The members of Tecnis advance by experience from
regular members to apprentices and finally
to master technicians.
To become a member of the National
Thespian Society, one must earn ten points
for one hundred hours of work on or behind
the stage in dramatic productions at Niles.
Membership in Thespians, an honorary society, is a goal aimed for by student actors
and crew-workers and is achieved only
through hard work and perseverance . Membership often proves to be one step toward
a future career in drama.
The purpose of Spotlighters is to promote
interP,st and enthusiasm in the field of drama.
The members learn dramatic techniques and
also skills of behind the stage work, for acting
is only a small part of the large field of drama. Members are given the opportunity to
practice these skills or witness them in action
at the theater itself.
11 4
Members of Tecnis work bocksto11-ie with tape recordings.
�Tecnis, Niles East Sound and Lighting crew, takes charge of behind the scen es activity .
Officers are Rich Weiss (secretary), Ron Hollberg (president), and A l Semrow (vicepresident) .
Spotlighters drama group provides entertainmentforstudentsandwo rthwhile experience for aspiring
young actors. Back Row: officers are Rhona Berkowitz(recordi ng secretary), Joanne Sann (co rresponding sec reta ry). Front Row: Amelia Wright (president), Fred Reiner (vice-president), Gilbert. Rotkin
(treasurer), and Judy Klehr (paint treas urer).
11 5
�Music
Vocal.
Lorelei. O n sta irway, Front Row: C. Rogers. E. Boosoles, S. Francke,
N. Shonkwiler, D. Simon. L. Zabore, C. Doye n, C. Doyen, S. Mi ller,
B. Fe rguson, G. Bo ren, H. Goldste in, J. Cyrog, P. Tei te lba um, N. Wie·
he lmson. Second Row: V. Va nOmmer ing, C. W a naski, A. Holmes.
Back Raw: E. Kramer, L. Cale, K. Gustafson, D. Kra uss, J. O ppe rman,
J. G arro, B. Fisher. Left side of pool, Front Row: K. Engstrom, N.
Joslyn, R. Mechan ic, L. N elson. Back Row: S. Peterson, J. Brickma n,
L. Klinke , S. Walters, L. Mil le r. fl ight s ide of pool : S. Gardo n, L. Wiche rt, D. Da vis.
The Winter Music Festival, the Spring Music Festival , the Spring Musical -these were
som e of the annual musical events brought
to the people of Skokie by the vocal groups
of Niles East. Under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge, the choir, girls glee, and mixed
glee groups were active in school assemblies
and productions, while the Lorelei sang for
PTAs and w o men 's clubs. Assisting the vocal
116
groups at many of their functions were the
instrumental groups-the concert orchestra
and concert band-under the direction of Mr.
Auge and Mr. Leo Provost. In Dece mber, the
combined efforts of the vocal and instrumental groups produced the holiday Winter
Festival. Spring brought April and May, and
with them came the Spring Musical "Carousel"
and the May Music Festival.
�Choir. Back Raw: M. Janson, D. Skol, A. Karol, D. Smith, M. Pavlo,
K. Gustafson, D. Krauss, V. Kramer, A. Holmes, S. Weisman, L. Cole,
C. Turski, G. Johnson, P. Gailis, R. Banion, D. C louser, B. G lass, C.
N. Joslyn, B. Fisher, A. Harmen ing, L Mil ler, A. Gerber, J. Reese, l.
.
Lorenz, R. Grant, l. Prince, B. Bataglia, B. Dowlin, D. Lundsberg, D.
Czerniak, W. Weber, D. Hrab. Third Row: B. Brown, l. Sanders, V.
Comitor, D. Gibrick. Front Row: M. Silton, J. Zehner, S. Mil ler, C.
Speigel, l. Nelson, C. Doyen, J. Feil, B. Ferguson, S. Capitel, l.
Van Ommering, R. Skolnik, B. Sussman, l. Klinke, R. Tyska, J. Meltzer,
Brandel, S. Peterson, R. Bauer, D. Ward, R. Kavanaugh, J . Brickman,
H. Goldstein, V. Neuman, R. Roth, E. Greenberg, S. Saffro, Mr. Auge.
Not shown: D. Ross, C. Johnson, M. Kass in, P. Scarpelli.
B. Shefsky, K. Hayes, E. Boosales, S. Gardon, J. Garrow, C. Deem,
C. Babera, J. Cox, C. Wanaski, K. Haselton, S. Wolters, l. Wichert.
Second Row: M. Sokol, l. Tincher, J. Klein, T. Traiforos, K. Engstrom,
Girls Glee. Back Row : B. Kopokin, C. Dowlin, J. Sandrik, S. DuBoff,
M. Thompson, G. Shondler, C. Spores, R. Lampert, P. Kaluzno, G.
Widrevitz, E. Daily, N. Harris, l. Langhaus, M. Ackerman, D. Cooper,
R. Oler, S. Sernovitz. Fifth Row: P. Wolk, l. Reimer, C. Propp, D.
Sternfeld, l. Totelmon, M. Kearney, l. Dusz, K. Fix, G. Bridge, D.
Davies, l. Silberstein, E. Novick, N. Morgan, l. Ruben, l. Schwegel
Fourth Row: J. Dishkin, J. Kirchler, P. Campon.o, l. Ford, S. Neukirch,
D. Davis, l. Nilsson, S. Francke, E. Kavanaugh, N. Widman, I. Dref-
fein, D. Sondrik, ft Herter, S. Heche, G. Marshall, V. Silver. Third
Row: B. Feig en, P. Morrow, A. Weisz, B. Weiner, l. Ressmon, A. Wilke,
K. Muskatt, S. Swartwout, l. Lorence, 0. Benson, T. Dash, D. Mizruchy,
C. Haselton. Second Row: l. Savitz, C. Cox, J. Price, A. Rotkin, B.
Reich, A. Medintz, C. Mel as, . M. Tiffin, H. Dragon, D. Steinberg, E.
Reese, M. Quintanoles. Front Row: D. Shane, D. Cusic, S. Nonberg,
D. Johnson, K. Capettini, A. Sender, l. Dubin, T.. Schmitzer, S. Singer,
and S. Rosol.
117
�Mixed Glee. Bock Row: P. Teitelbaum, S. Glazer, D. Huntley, A. Broin-
borion, H. Polish, S. Myerson, R. Martino; R. Reuzen, J. Kaufman.
in, J. Miller, N. Wedderspon, S. Kobiller, E. Glutzer, C. Hoffman, C.
Third Row: S. Aronow, R. Lee, S. Moron, S. Smith, K. Shotney, J.
Gross, D. Kertz, M. G lazer, B. Dubrow, S. Arnstein, D. Fronk, S.
Doyen, l. Oeschler, H. Eorlix, R. Gilbert, D. Stevens, D. Prouses, J.
DeCarl, J. Schectmon, G. Szerwinski, S. Ste in. Fifth Row : J. Chojnowski,
l. Riggs, D. Schmidt, E. Robins, E. Cohen, G. Kemp, S. Kosten, C. Woltz,
S. Alleman, J. Fingerman, A. Bernstein, A. Isenberg, D. Israel, S. Dine,
V. Swiek. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg, G. Solberg, D. Welch, P. Heche,
E. Gol lowich, M. Friedman, G. Bobren, S. M:Jrx, P. Cornall, K. Cos-
Schwa nke, B. Strom, J. Schechte r. Second Row: K. Kess ler, E. Kroger,
H. Goldstein, T. Stluko, J. Gi lmore, R. Bi lton, J. Cyrog, E. Bittman,
L. Schatz, l. Weiss, J. Curtis, L. Skora. Front Row: A. ·zabore, B. Anderson, A. Krous, M. Ponitch, l. Grand inetti, D. Friedman, A. Appelman,
B. Scott, R. Myerson.
Mr. Earle Auge directs the choir at on all school performance for students and faculty In the contest gym.
11 8
�Stage Band. Back Row: I. Frank, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, E. Liss, D. Rosenthal, N. Siegal. Second Row :
C. Johnson, P. Aronica, D. Zeller, H. Millman, J . Bennet. Front Row: M. Gershberg, R. Luzzo, L.
Fretzin, J. Lecomte, M. Jacobs, E. Beaver, N. Schonkwiler, Mr. Provost.
Music
Instrumental.
During the past years the instrumental
groups of the Niles East Music Department
have provided entertainment for the school
and the community at the many mus ical
productions. The concert orchestra, conducted
by Mr. Earle Auge, helped present the Winter Music Festival and the Spring Music Festival. The Music Department also worked in
the spring muskal, "Carousel," along with the
Drama Department. The concert band, under
the direction of Mr. Leo Provost, ployed at
football and basketball games, and at pep
rallies throughout the year. Many of the
musicians in the concert bond ore chosen to
be members of the concert orchestra and the
stage bond . The stage bond entertained students and faculty at school assemblies, and
special functions, and thus the members of
the stage bond gained experience in a specialized form of performing .
In addition to the concert orchestra, concert bond, and stage bcrnd, the Music Deportment of Niles East also provides a beginning
bond, the Cadet Bond, i n which prospective
musicians learn the basic skills of group
performance. Many of these people will compose the concert orchestra and concert bond
in their uppercloss years at Niles.
119
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: S. Steinberg, K. Haselton, Mr. E. Auge, K. Kreft, J. Bennett, P. Brushaber, N. Siegel, S. Minkus, P. Rasenthoul, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf. Third Row: C. Rogers, D. Davis,
P. Aronica, L. Zivic, C. Johnson, E. Liss, R. Stern, J. Slutzky, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo, B. Nanberg, M. Gersberg, M. Estes, S. Taylor. Second Row; D. Anderson, H. Doner, M. Brown, A. Snedeker, R. Nobel, G.
Brown, K. Frandzel, R. Wallace, M. Jacobs, S. Shapiro. Front Row: R. Drozdzik, E. Rotkin, J. Leogrande, D. Manaugh, C. Chapman, B. Urman, G . Berger, B. Myers, P. Rest, R. Malitz.
Concert Band. Bock Row: C. Josephson, W. Drawbaugh, G. Welchko,
L. Wa lloch, D. Rosenthal, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf, Mr. Provost. Fourth
Row: E. Liss, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, I. Fronk, R. Cross. Third Row: K.
Kreft, P. Sounders: T. Knudson, J. Millman, D. Zeller, P. Aronica, J .
Gale, K. Wood, R. Mosoff, C. Johnson, C. Wood. Second Row: D.
Urman, V. Gi llio, S. Stolerow, S. Taylor, M. Estes, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo,
R. Nonberg, C. Suritz, W. Grist, M. Gershberg , J. Lecomte, E. Uzemock, M. Jacobs. Front Row: R. Noble, G. Brown, T. Korman, K. Frondzel, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, L. Kella r, B. Broimon, S. Smith,
R. Wallis. Middle Seats : C. Chapman, R. Urman.
�...
Cadet Band. Back Row : D. Boss, M. Kaig. Th ird Row: A. Weinstein, S. Benjamin, S. Ornstein , T.
Stearns, M. Korn, J. Bitkmann, A. Ca lkins, P. Kellar, E. Hartstein, M. Moyron, G. Kure. Second Row:
N. Ahonen, L. Lo ng, F. Gou ld, B. Golbin, D. Rotner, D. Kor/ow, D. Kreft, D. Swa nson, B. Sa lter, B.
Beer, S. Jackson, B. Crai n, J. Weiner. Front Row: L. Berss, J. Prococcio, D. Kroon, L. Zobore, R. Goodmon, J. Levens, M. Falterman, C. Munzer, R. Kogan, K. Margolis. Midd le seal: D. Groyless.
Mr. Auge conducts the Concert Orchestra dur ing a pe rformance.
121
�Music
Performing.
The concert choir, girls' glee, and the concert orchestra perform together under the direction of Mr.
Eorle Auge at the Winter Music Festival.
The spirit of Christmas filled the room;
beautiful Christmas melodies filled the air.
Such was the scene in the Niles East Audi-
favorite Christmos, Hanukah, and winter melodies, featuring The Lord's Prayer, Palestinian Nights, and The Sleigh Ride. The e<>ncert
torium on December 15, 1963 as the entire
music department, under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, combined
concluded with the very difficult but very
beautiful Hallelujah Chorus. These melodies
and others were repeated for the enjoyment
of students and faculty during an all school
their efforts to produce a most enjoyable
Winter Music Festival.
Performing in the hour-long program were
the Concert Choir, Girls Glee, Lorelei, and
the Concert Orchestra. Selections included
12. 2.
assembly following Sunday's performance.
The 1963 Winter Music Festival was a
great success and a great achievement for
the entire music department.
�The stage band, under the direction of Mr. Lea Provost, plays far a gathering of the P.T.A.
The musicians of the concert orchestra focus their attention upon their music and upon Mr. Earle
Auge as the Winter Music Festival commences.
123
�Art.
Art Department brushes
aside the old
By expanding its facilities and curriculum,
the Art Department has provided a program
appealing to all art students of Niles. Its
four-year series of courses includes a study
of and participation in painting, sculpture,
pottery, printing, jewelry, textile making, and
graphic design. A course in art history is
offered in which the students hear lectures
four days of the week concerning different
periods of art, and work on projects concerned with that period of art on the fifth day.
Jeanette Duffin concentrates on her interpretation of a strange work of art.
Also, for those people wishing to sample
what the art department offers, there is a
one semester art laboratory in which students
·receive a small introduction to eqch of the
many facets of art.
All of these courses are given in the newly
remodeled art rooms which have been supplied with new desks and cabinets in which
the student's works can now be stored. Also
new in the Art Department is a giant kiln
and a room for showing art history movies.
Art Council is the extra-curricular organization of the Art Department through which
students may further their art learning by
listening to guest speakers and working in the
more advanced sub jects themselves. At various times during the year the council presents a hootenanny in which students and
teachers participate by playing and singing
their favorite folk songs. Highlighting the Art
Council's program ls its recently organized
annual art show and auction. At the show,
the students' best works are displayed for the
enjoyment of parents and other
students.
Afterward, those objects donated by students
are auctioned off to the public, the proceeds
going to the Art Council's treasury.
Susan Carlson cuts her drawing.ta the exact size to prepare.· it for P.asting.
IZ4
�Moth and art combi ne as Sheila Weissman and Pau la Feldman create geometric fig ures .
Officers of Art Council coordinate a program designed ta teach creati ve skills in art.
1964 officers are Elaine Schuman (president), Sheila Dribin(treasurer),
Gardon Hake
(publicity chairman), Dole Melcher (vice-president), and Irene Si lverman.(secreta ry).
�Occasions
Occasions in the school are those
special days exciting to live and remember.
Homework forgotten, students spend long
hours creating the magic of Homecoming
and Prom nights. School routine is interrupted by bermuda day, special assemblies,
and graduation practice.
In the city, a student enjoys community occasions or celebrates his own.
· The Thanksgiving Parade, the Chicagoland
Music Festival, and the International
Trade Fair are events the student
witnesses. Or he can come to glamorous
Rush Street as a climax to a special
dance.
The glamour of Rush Street p rovides sophisticoted
enterta inment fo r after-dance celebrat ions.
12.6
�A romantic carriage ride through picturesque Old Town
ends a very special evening.
The climactic event of each year is Prom night.
The bright sound of folkmusic as sung by Lewis Edelson closed final-exam week with "Flunker's Fling." the
first hootenanny.
127
���Fall
East vs. West
tn friendly compet ition
Trojon mascot Al Kaufman and Niles West's Indian greet each other
in friendly competition at the East-West football game.
130
�East a nd West scrambl e far victory at the Ea st-West football
game.
Nil es East's G regg G und e rson is in the lead while two West
harriers
and Trojans Cris Sta hike and Mork Lieberma n fal low cl ose
be hind .
One of the most exciting facets of the
high school year is East-W est Compe tition .
Compe tition betwee n the two schools has
becom e part of the Nilehi traditio n . In past
years Niles East and Niles West have chal lenged each other in footbal l, basket ball ,
wrestli ng, gymna stics, swimm ing and baseball. This year they also compe ted in track.
Althou gh Niles West does not be long to
the suburb an league as does Niles East,
compe tition betwee n the two schools is just
as exciting as if not more than official league
compe tition . Althou gh Niles East was defeated in footba ll and basket ball, this year
she was victorio us in track, wrestli ng, and
gymna stics. Compe tition was equally as
fierce i n the spring. These games betwee n
Niles East and Niles West have becom e a
traditio n promo ting good sportsm anship .
Doug Kornelly bottles with a West player for possessio n
of a jump
ball al the East-West basketba ll game.
13 1
�Homeco ming: East to Alaska
The night before
The student body shows its enthusiosticspiritos they support our team ot the Twilight Pep assembly.
Homecoming weekend is the climax
months of work. But Homecoming itsel
Phil Becker and Lorry Lazorus put last minute details on the S.S.O. float.
a frame of mind, a spirit which hovers ob
the school weeks before the actual weeke
ever begins. Months of time and energy<
spent in its planning: floats must be b~
a parade must be organized, and a quE
must be selected. These efforts were
real beginnings of Homecoming '63.
October 18 began the weekend wit
Twi light Pep Ra lly that spread the Hor
coming mood. Brilliant fireworks prese
by Booster Club kindled the spirits of
Nilehiers. The announcement of the f
reigning Queen was on added highligh
the evening as was the Junior- Senior-1
of-War in which the Seniors triumphed.
pep assembly over, ~tudents ported
neighborhood garages to participate in
hilarious and fronticjobofcons tructingflc
Fireworks, fun, petal paper, and pep:
was the night but the day was sti ll to c
. . . East to Alaska, Homecoming 1963.
�Seated regally an the homecoming float are Queen, Cynthia Garro, a nd her court, Linda Blessing,
Judy Brickman, Jonis Kamps, and Michelle Flicht.
Homecoming committee back raw: Al Nissenson, Irene Silverman, Arlene Sager, . Nancy Joslyn,
Eileen Boasales, Barb Fisher, Karen Draffin, and Sandy Salstone. Front Row: Paul Gailis, John
Simon (treasurer), Corrie Carlington (director), Al Feder(assistantdirector), Janet Harris (secretory),
and Joy Adair have worked hard to make 1963-64 homecoming a success.
133
�The Day
Students and curious shoppers watch the homecoming parade as it
proceeds through Downtown Skokie.
The half closed eyes of sleepy students
greeted the sunrise on Saturday, October
19. After a restless night, they eagerly anticipated the oncoming parade of floats and
the results of the float competition. Each
'What's wrong?" thinks dejected footbal l player, Morry Sopoznik, at
the homecoming game.
year homecoming floats ore divided into
three divisions: A, the large trailer floats;
B, the small trailer floats; and C, the decorated cars.
At 10:00 A.M. the parade left the Old
Orchard Theatre parking lot and traveled
through Skokie bock to the school for the
ensuing football game. Just before the varsity game, the winning floats paraded around
the field. "We'll Make the Huskies Mush,"
the Senior Cabinet's f loat; "Our Spirit Will
Sleigh 'Em," the Varsity Cheerleader's float;
and "Baked A laska," on independent float
placed among the year's winners and received the prize money which hod been
donated by the Nilehi PTA and Booster Club.
Although the game itself was a Niles
defeat, the Trojons fought hard and well . The
students too showed their victorious spirit
when they let loose their gold and blue
balloons ofter th e Trojan's first touchdown.
But Homecoming was not yet over. The
homecoming dance was to become the crowning touch to a wonderful weekend.
�The
Night
Linda Blessing and Lou i e Ste vens watch as Qu een Cynthia Garra
pins a bautanniere on her esco rt , Bill Bra ndt.
The highlight of the Homecoming week-
mo mural. Couples arrived a t 8:30 P.M.
end was the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and danced amid th e imaginative decorations to the soft music of the Steve Barbar
The theme this year was "Under the Midnight Sun ." This twenty-seventh Homecoming
festival provided an opportunity for alumni
Band.
of Nilehi to rekindle old memories of their
ing of the annual
high school days.
Cynthia Garro, and her lovely court, J udy
With the aid and
cooperation
of
the
Senior Cabinet, the girls' gymnasium was
transformed into an Alaskan wonderland,
complete with a life-sized igloo and an Eski-
The evening was climaxed by the crownHomecoming
Queen,
Brickman, Linda Blessing, M ichelle Flicht,
and Janice Kamps . The dance was th e perfect ending to a perfect Homecoming .
Amid the lovely decorations, couples dance and enjoy themselves 9t the 1963 Homecom ing dance,
"Under the Midnight Sun."
135
�Striving for better Student Unions, and unusuol and exciting donces
are these members of the Student Union Boord. Front Row: V. Spiegel, B. Fogel, M. Golob, D. Ehrensoft, J. Morris, S. Storkopf, S. Miller,
S. Lomn . Second Row: S. Gross, M. Jacob, B. Lermon (Tres .), J. Horris
(sec.), R. Ko rzen (Pres.), A. Sager (Vice Pres.), C. Billion, M. Beilin,
N. Joslyn. Th ird Row: L. Kose low, I. Summer, D. Veto, B. Klotz, S.
Corey, E. Boosoles, D. Deutchmon, B. Goodmon,J. Garro, B. Gustavson, J. Newmon, B. Frs her, M. Finkl. Lost Row: M. Rothman, R. Hollberg, A. Novok, B. Poindexter, R. Weiss, G. Anderson, D. Franklin,
S. Cichowski, B. Ellison, L. November, T. Melos, A. Semrow.
Student Unions provide monthly fun
"Woy Out" of the ordinary was the first Stud ent Union of 1963-64.
136
�"Is ii worth it" wonder Bill Nigol and Jeff Gent as they
are initiated into N-Club by Bob Shearn.
A group of hard-w orking seniors compo se the membership of the Studen t Union Board which sponso
rs
the month ly Studen t Union dances . The Unions consist of o recent movie followe d by dancin g and
refresh ments. Thus, each month these active upperclassm en must combin e their energie s and their
talents in order to surpas s all previo us unions
.
The board membe rs hove the job of organi zing
each Union. They must think of new, exciting , unequale d ideas that will please the studen t body.
And ofter the theme has been chosen , the board
membe rs must find the approp riate decora tions that
will make the gym olive and o port of the Union.
The board must also select the movies that will
be.
shown and supply the music and enterta inment
.
All these respon sibilitie s are reward ed by a fabulou
s
Saturd ay night.
In the spring of each year the old makes way for
the new. Juniors apply for positio ns on the Studen
t
Union Boord. From these applica tions, the presen
t
board membe rs carefu lly select the future membe
rs
who, in the coming year will follow in the footste
ps
of their predec essors in attemp ting to make each Union
better than the lost.
137
�Winter
Special Assemblies spark spirit
Varsity cheerleaders encourage students to support the Tr0jons at one of Nile's Pep Assemblies.
Among the traditional activities at Niles East are
the several assemblies held throughout the year.
Perhaps the most popular of the assemblies are the
pep rallies. Students are led by the school band and
cheerleaders in cheers to support the Trojans . In
Music, as well as athletics and academics, is in
the spotlight when the music department presents
its orchestra and choirs. In several music assemblies
distributed throughout the school year, Niles truly
addition to rallying behind her teams, Niles rewards
them at the annual spring and fall awards assemblies.
is able to exhibit another of her many talents.
Aside from the traditional assemblies, special
assemblies are held when the occasion arises. The
At these events the hard-working Trojans are presented with major and minor letters, and those ath-
gymnasts were presented in a show of intricate
and skillfully executed stunts. Jack Dempsey offered
letes who have won special acclaim rece~ve their
advice to young people and answered questions
from students in one of the earlier assemblies of
the year. In the future Niles can look forward to
accolades before the entire student body. Not slighting
students who have excelled in academics, Niles also
takes special note of her outstanding scholars at
the awards assemblies.
138
more assemblies as highlights of the school year.
�Track captain Mark Lieberman proudly accepts the "Mast Valuable
Player Award" from Mr. B. Barnette who represents the Boaster Club.
Jack Dempsey signs autographs after speaking to th e studen t body.
�"Tonight at Taro" was the title of the 1963
turn-a-bout dance. G .A.A. annually devotes
its efforts in making this dance one of the
highlights of the year. Turn-a-bout, as the
name implies, gives all the girlstheirchance
to make proper advances towards that certain boy with a coy invitation to a school
dance.
From 8:30 to 11 :30 happy couples danced
to the music of a professional band. Great
white pillars, magnolia trees, and sparkling
fountains transformed the girls' gymnasium
into a southern atmosphere of stateliness
and luxury. At the end of the evening with
beaus in one hand and blue velvet bids in
the other, girls dreamily departed after
having spent a wonderful evening at
"To-
night at Taro."
Miss Co ral Turpin welcomes Mory Janisch and Pete Birren ta G.A.A.'s
annual Tu rn-a-Bout dance.
Turn-A-Bout: Tonight at Tara
Midst magnolias and orange blossoms, Sue Smith and Ed Uzemock gaze quietly at the fountain.
140
�Mr. Jeff Josephson watches Mark Liebermon , Paula Rest, Stuort Spies and Ed Grennan as we rack
up points on the television quiz show, "It's Academic ."
Niles on T.V.
Thanks to sponsor Mr. Palm and students Ken Seeskin and Joel Weinstein, Niles debates her way
lo victory on "Rebuttal."
Publicly showing her academic excellence,
Niles East made appea rances this year on
two television programs, "It's Academic" and
"Rebuttal." Carefully selected from the top
ranks of the senior class, captain Paula Rest,
Mark Leiberman, and Stuart Spies rep r esented Niles East on "It's Academic." Sponsered
by Mr. Josephson, Paula, Mark, and Stu
victored in a quiz of general knowledge
against Libertyville High School and Rich
East High School winning a set of The Great
Books of the Western World for the school
library. On "Rebuttal." Ken Seeskin and Joel
Weinstein coached by Mr. Pa!m again proved
Niles East's high scholarship. Ken and Joel,
pitted against students of St. George High
School, took the affirmative viewpoint that
the minimum wage law should be extended
in coverage and won the debate.
141
�Sporting their school sweatshirts on Sweatshirt Day are Craig Tokehoro, Arlene Weisz, Corrie Carlington, Mike Povlo, Robin Richman, and Mike Kassin.
Special Days vary school routine
Marita Powell, Howard Olisky, and Marcio Zucker proudly display their beanies on beanie day.
142
�The class of '67 becomes acquainted with Niles East at Freshman Orientation.
Beanies, buttons, and bicycles are but a
few of the novelties which comprise the special days of Niles East. Whether the purpose
of a special day is to promote spirit, raise
money, or familiarize students with certain
school organizations, the special day always
proves to be a lot of fun.
Sweatshirt Day, Beanie Day, and Gold
and Blue Day bring out a little school spirit
in everyone. The money which is raised by
selling sweatshirts and beanies goes to class
treasuries. Students, however, do not wear
only spirit items on special days. The day
before Christmas Vacation was Dress-up
Day. Boys wearing ties and girls wearing
hells added to the mood of the holiday season.
Freshman Orientation, Christmas Vacation Open House, Senior White Shirt Day,
Senior Bicycle Day, and Senior Bermuda
Day are just a few more of the many special
days Niles has to offer. These special days
are not only fun, but they have become a
tradition uniting the students of our school.
College freshmen Marlene Blitstein, Herb Zorov, M ichael Goodman,
Robert Couzine, Lisa Mandel and Ir vi ng Bloom advise interested
N ilehiers on college life at t he Alumn i Open Hause.
�Under a fairy tale sky Marlene Blitstein, Fran Weinman, Eileen Greenberg, end Carol Zimmerman dance
with their escorts Herb Zarov, Steve Rubinstein, Mike
Whitzel, and Charles Vetzner.
Spring
Prom:
Joonne Mor ris and Bob Tornies dance to the music of
D ick Lo ng ' s Orchestra w hil e Ray Dean, Sharon Fisher,
Ron Rojo, and Robyn Brown a ll agree that it is o
heavenly evening.
144
Soir Cele ste
�Bob Ahrens signs Gabriel's Guest List as Ke ndra Nelson, Shelly Soffro, Dove Boyer, Judy Siegel, and Pete
Nemkov, wait their tu rn.
"Soir Celeste" last year's
junior-senior
danced to the music of the Dick Long Orches-
prom proved to be a heavenly evening .
tra. Later in the evening punch and pink
The formal spring dance was sponsored by
frosted cakes were served. The dance was
the junior class in honor of 1963 graduating
seniors.
climaxed by the crowning of King Larry Wolf-
Dreamy· murals, twinkling
stars,
and
inson and Queen Sue Berberick. By 12:00
the dance floor was empty, the music was
angel's harps transformed the boys' gym-
silent, the prom was over .. . only to remain
nasium into a celestial paradise. At 8:30
in the memories of those who attended "Soir
Celeste."
couples began to arrive. Dreamy twosomes
The climax of the evening was the crowning of King, Lorry Wolfinson, Queen, Sue Berberick, and
their court Bobbi Epstein and LesMultok, Kathy Wells and Jock Mise, Koren Schwarz and Ron Greenberg, Bob Ste in and Gail Mason.
�Graduation '64 finally arrives
The faculty of Niles East seem to be growing younger and younger . . . especially at the senior
breakfast of the 1963 graduating class.
Since he was an entering freshman, the senior
has looked forward to graduation . To him, graduation
is a sign bf his approaching adulthood. It is a sign
of his readiness to face the world and its challenges.
In the few weeks before commencement, there is
a certain excit~ment in the air. Special days, such as
"Senior Bike Day" are alloted to him. Another event,
which is sponsored by the Senior Cabinet, is the all
school carnival, Panic '64.
The.excitement is amplified as J une arrives and the
gap between student and graduate lessens. For the
senior, the school year ends a week early. At this
time, a graduation practice beg ins. The Senior Breakfast is held as a final farewell to school friends
and to high school as well. Then, finally, the big
day, the formal end to a wonderful four years, arrives.
To some, commencement is a joyous occasion; to
others it is sentimental and solemn. To some, graduation is an end, but to others, it is the beginning
lo a new life. The once inexperienced freshman has
emerged as a poised, confidentg raduate who is ready
lo challenge the world and its opportunities.
Saresta Rosenberg, Leon November, Cheryl Fri
Stu Spies, and Ron Carson gingerly balancegraduati
caps on their heads as they practice for ancomi1
graduation ceremonies.
146
�- -~
.....
With graduation ceremonies finally completed Dole Melcher and Stuart Spie. hove a h igh school
s
diploma, some worm memories and two very tired feet.
147
�\U .. 0 S:RV!l.>:
- ... 5
o.:.<-0'1
ST
Parents serve the school and the community through
such organizations as Booster Club.
People
Students express curiosity through experimental science.
148
�Mr. John Hal lberg, o faculty member participating in
th e donkey b asketball game, f ind s the situ ation mo r e
than he b argai n ed for.
People make up the elements of
education, leadership, athletics, arts, and
occasions. In the school, youth uses
these elements but on a restricted level.
Homecoming, class elections, and student
publications are among the ways students
express their goals and ideals. In the
city, but on a larger scale, adults use
the same elements to express their ideals
and goals. Libraries, courts, and public
service projects are elements which build
the city. Because the school and city
have the same elements, the school is a
miniature city.
���Freshmen, upon entering N iles, are thrown
into a maze of winding halls, strange faces, and
new rules. They are faced with the idea of becoming accustomed to a much more complex
system than before. They find that certain demands are made on them; they must e lect Student
Counci l representatives,
form
a
F reshman
Cabinet, and begin uniting and working together
to achieve common goals.
This year, along with e lecting representatives,
the freshmen added to the holiday festivities
by sending Christmas cards to all the teachers.
They had a booth at the all school carnival,
"Panic '64", began planning for their junior prom
by selling Niles pennants, and concluded the
year by hav ing a large sp r ing social affair.
By the end of the year the feelings of strangeness and newness had worn off and were rep laced by fee l ings of belonging and importance.
Now, being a part of Niles, the freshmen look
forwa r d to thei r future high school years.
The freshmen experienced the excitement of their
first homecoming by riding in the parade.
Freshmen
en3 o y new e x p er iences
Sandra Abbey
Marcia Ackerman
Trudy Abrams
Marjorie Agel
Fra nk Abt
Nancy Ahonen
Larry Acker
Staffen A kerstrom
John Alexander
Ronald Anderson
Terry Alport
Ellen April
Marcia Allmon
Art Arenson
Christie Anderson
Sandro Arnstein
Martin Aronson
Seymour Bachman
Robert Aronson
Clara Baldassano
William Aufdenkamp
Sherry Banks
Michael Averbach
Ja nice Barbera
Linda Barkoo
Deborah Bayer
Kenneth Batko
Barry Bearak
Dianne Batzka ll
Nicollette Becharas
Walter Ba uer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Steven Benjamin
Robert Bel l
!<ichard Berg
Susan Bell
Dione Bergeron
Donald Benedict
Barry Bergson
Nancy Berk
Melvin Bernstein
Rick Berland
Larry Berss
James Berns
152
Lais Berry
Sheldon Berman
Judy Bethmann
�More Bioleck
Phi l lip Bishof
Modelyne Bieber
Jerome Bleimon
Gory Bills
Paulo Blonste in
Reva Bilton
Cra ig Bloom
Howar d Bloom
Reno Bo tner
Penny Bloom
Wil li am Boukos
Terrance Benecke
Barbaro Brohos
Steven Boren
Jay Brandenburg
M icha el Brous
Go ry Brin
Joey Breen
Sally Brocato
Mark ilrenner
Terry Brodsky
Mortin Brickman
Irwin Brody
Jeffrey Bronn
Harvey Brown
Richard Bronstein
Howard Brown
Sandro Brookens
Jeff r ey Brown
Bruce Brown
Lawrence Brown
Lawrence Brown
Marilyn Burrows
Lindo Brown
Ani ta Calkins
Renell Brownstein
Paul Campana
Phil ip Brushhaber
Lorr y Carlin
Linda Car lson
Patricia Cate l li er
Celia Carvalho
Jane Cech
Isabel Carvalho
Jimmy Cech
Alan Cassman
Steven Cherin
Eliot Chertack
Judith Cohen
W illiam Christensen
Lester Cohen
Patricia Clarke
Rochelle Cohen
Cynthia Cohan
Rolph Colionni
Wi l liam Conklin
Ilene Corman
Thomas Conrod
Lee Covitt
Ronna Cook
Carolyn Cox
Donna Cooper
Eileen Cusic
Jock Cypkin
Te r ry Dosh
Joyne Cyrog
Byron Dougherty
Ellen Doily
Dolores Da v ies
David Daniels
Richard Davies
Dolores Davies
Lindo Deschler
Gory Davis
Bo rbaro Deutch
La ura Davis
Janet Deutch
Dione Delotto
Dean Didech
Jodi Dish kin
C yn th io Doyen
Barry Dolins
Floro Dragon
Karen Dorfman
Judith Dreyfuss
Carolyn Dowlin
Lano Dubin
Shari Duboff
Judith Dunlop
Barbaro Dubrow
Sh eila Dworski
Catherina Duffin
He lene Ea rlix
Joel Duhl
Caryn Ede lson
Jeanne Edelson
Arnee Eisenberg
Lila Egerter
Hillard Eisenbe rg
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisenberg
Lourie Eisenberg
Eileen Elkin
Andrew Epstein
Barbaro Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Stephen Epstein
Elliot Elrod
Merwin Estes
Gloria Engerman
Doniel Farkas
153
�Ber yl Feigen
Edwin Feld
Allene Feldman
Robert Ficks
Joel Feldman
Roberto Fields
Mork Feldman
Steven Fine
Ilene Fineberg
Ira Fingerman
Deborah Fisher
Richard Fisher
William Fischer
Judith Fishman
Cheri Fisher
Liane Ford
Howard Forkosh
Rhonda Fradkin
Don Foss
John Foster
Koren Fox
Susan Francke
Arthur Freedman
Marcia Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Jock Fried
Terri Friedlander
Myra Friedman
Redino Friedman
Ross Friedman
Stuart Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Renate Gabbey
Richard Gale~
Ell yn G olowich
Marilyn Gans
David Ganz
Howard Garber
Jody Garris
Susan Gals
Bruce Gebel
Howard Ge itner
Janet Genz
Richard Gerber
Jane Gilmore
Robin Genndel l
Marilyn Ginger
Elizabeth Girsh
Mork Gitkis
Harley Freedman
Marlo G lazer
Diano Gloss
Michele Gloss
Ellen Glenner
Henry Goers
Barbaro Golbin
Barbaro Goldberg
Michae l Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Ju lie Goldman
Lynda Goldstein
Robert Goldste in
Howard Goodmo n
Robert Goodmon
Frances Goodstein
Anthony Gordon
G ilbert Gordon
Susan Gordon
Arthur Gou ld
Fred Gould
Leonard Graff
Michael Graham
Barbaro Grain
Barry Greenberg
Donald Groyless
Thomas Green
Joyce Greenberg
Mork Greenberg
Robert Green
Edward Greenfield
Fred Greenfie ld
Anne Griffin
G il bert Hober
Pamela Halper in
Sandro Groat
Jeffrey Gross
Corl Hansen
Richo rd Ho ncock
Theodore Harling
Cheryie Hawkins
Jerome Horris
James Heinsimer
Nan Harris
Anne Helmers
Pamela Henkel
Edward Harrison
Charles Hessell
Lory Hirsch
Cheryl Hoffman
Linda Holzman
Joseph Howard
Sharon Hoglund
Barry Isaacson
Alon Isenberg
Fred lshizuko
Lynda lvoz
Soll y Jackson
Fred Jacobs
Les ley Jacobs
Susan Joffe
Georgia Janda
Florence Joachim
�Dr. Horris points out th e vario us
facets of high school life to the incoming fr es hmen
class
during
Freshmen Orientation Doy.
Paul Joelson
M i riam Joseph
Keith Johanson
Sheron Kabi ller
Robert Johnson
Ricki Kagan
Betty Josephson
Eve Kahn
Joyce Kaiserman
G lenn Kal in
Mark Kaiz
David Kal ish
Rona ld Kales
Pame la Kaluzna
Dav id Kalin
Marjorie Kam in
Neal Kamin
Jeffrey Kaplan
Shelly Kamin
Michael Kaplan
Deborah Koplin
Maxine Karras
Errol Kopl in
Ma rk Kassel
Lucio Kavanaugh
Jane Ken ne r
Peggy Kellar
Ke r ry Kessler
Jonis Kellman
Richard King
Dav id Kennedy
Joyce Kirchl er
Myrna Kir shenboum
Barry Kite
Mory Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Andre Klein
Lewis Klinn
Rolph Klein
Esther Klett
Iris Kogan
Mortin Korn
Da vid Kohn
Sander Kornblith
Helen Kohn
Susan Koslan
Charlene Korn
Anne Kmatz
Martha Kraatz
Sylvia Krouze
Kenneth Krahules
Dennis Kreft
Barry Krasney
Suzanne Kreger
Alan Krous
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
Cary l Kulman
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Robert Krubiner
Jeffrey Kurland
Dav id Krum
Ruth Lampert
Alan Landsberg
Cora Lorson
Lynda Landsman
Jeffrey Larson
Louis La ng
Linda Lascae
Leslee Langhaus
Jeffrey Lash
Faith Leaf
Barry Lempert
Linda Ledgerwocrd
Richard Lee
Gary Leven
Jeffrey Levens
Richard Lefevre
Robert Levin
155
�Steven Levin
Michael Levine
Alan Levin
Eugene Levinson
Bonnie Levine
Louis Levinson
Irwin Levine
Elliot Lewis
Irving Lewis
Lillian Lingel
Ben Liberman
Jeffrey Lipman
Lloyd Lifton
Gary Lipson
Susan Linderman
Daniel loewensteiner
Jack Loewy
Stuart Lubin
Harvey Look
Rachel Lunsik
Howard Lorber
Bradley Lutz
Lindo Lorence
Lynne Mack
Charles Mages
Hilary Marcus
Marc Mandi
Koren Marcus
Jerry March
Martin Marcus
Charles Marcus
Karen Margolis
Jacqueline Marks
Ava Mathews
Patricio Morros
Steven Matlin
Rick Martino
Nancy Marx
Michae l Mayron
Jack Medor
Cynthia Melas
David Melcher
Susan Messner
Susan Mevoroh
Jil~Meltzer
Bheryl Meyers
Jill Mendelsohn
Ann Miller
Barry Miller
Joan Miller
Richard Mil ler
Sharon Miller
Judith Miller
Shellie Milner
Nadeen Miller
Alano Mi lstein
Irwin Mishou lam
Donna M izruchy
Victor Mittleberg
Michael Molitor
Adrianne Mittenthal
James Moran
Mitchell Mizock
Susan Moron
Nancy Morgan
Leslie Mosivich
Alon Morris
Phillip Mosoff
Patricio Morrow
Catherine Munzer
Sally Murray
Bernadette Moses
Karen Muskett
MarkMuzid
Ralp h Myerson
Lynn Nachman
Stephan Myerson
Leslie Nagai
Robert Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debro N euberg
Sandra Neukirch
Barry Newman
Thomas Nicholas
Ann Nilsson
Susan Neville
Robert Nissenson
Sheri Nonberg
Howard Olitsky
Robert Norstrom
Edward Olkiewicz
Ellen Novick
Tony O'Martin
Marilyn Nusinow
Kathleen O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Nicholas Paugoulatos
Steven Ornstein
Pamela Paul
John Pahigianis
Sharyce Pauly
Charlotte Pappas
Barton Pearl
Michael Pearlman
Lloyd Peurye
Jacquelen Perlin
Arthur Ph illips
Susan Perlman
156
Richard Petrone
Michael Perelman
Linn Phillips
�Charles Pietkowski
Michael Portman
Clarissa Plotke
Jerry Potnick
Murray Plotkin
Jomes Potter
Steven Plotkin
Morita Powell
Robert Powell
Eve Price
Dole Powers
Janet Price
Steven Pozansky
Carol Propp
Jeffrey Press
Doniel Prousis
Lindo Robin
Mork Rosenick
Rovin Rand
Susan Rosol
Gregory Randoll
Dheena Rotner
Marcum Randoll
Betty Reich
Lindo Reimer
Louro Ressman
Glenn Reiner
Robert Richards
Rhonda Repmon
Shirley Richardson
Linda Resselman
Michael Riffkind
William Rissmonn
Richard Raden
Barry Rittberg
Lorei Rodkin
Ellen Robins
Alene Roitman
Thomas Robins
El izabeth Romanek
Gino Rose
Stephan Rosenbaum
John Rosen
Michae l Rosenberg
Monico Rosen
Ronald Rosenberg
Theodore Rosen
Alon Rosenfeld
Soul Rosenthal
Dione Roth
Allon Ross
Eileen Roth
Poul Roston
Norman Roth
Eugene Rothberg
Barbaro Rothenberg
Richard Rottenberg
Lindo Rubin
Kerry Rathman
Rebecca Rubin
Lindo Rothstein
Judith Rubin
Arlene Rotkin
Michael Rubin
Roberto Rubin
Joel Rushakoff
Gayle Rubenstein
Poul Sobin
Sherwin Rudman
Rita Sochnoff
Ross Rumock
Amy Sachse!
Victoria Safier
Alon Sounders
Bradley Salter
Robert Schabillion
Bruce Saltzberg
Leonard Schaffer
Albert Samborski
Jo nice Schechter
Kath l een Schlauch
Helene Schneider
Thomas Sch lesinger
Lindo Schoch
Mork Schmidt
Lorry Schoenburg
Coral Schneider
Donie l Schullmon
Craig Schuman
Charlotte Segal
Eileen Schwartz
Alan Sieden
Barbaro Scott
Brod Seidenberg
Gail Seeskin
Kenneth Semrow
Arlene Sender
Coral Shallcross
Dennis Sernovitz
Gail $handler
Joseph Serro
Deborah Shone
Daryl Settler
Philip Shone
Joel Shapiro
Judith Sher
Philip Shorrock
Gary Shiffmon
Koren Shotney
Michele Shuster
Wylie Shavin
Judith Siegal
157
�Michael Siegal
Gayle Silverman
Sandra Siegal
Jay Silverman
Sheryl Siegal
Steven Silverman
Frances Silver
Sandra Silverstone
Denise Simon
Judith Siskin
Robert Simon
Linda Sjohalom
/v\arlene Singer
Gary Skaletsky
Sheila Singer
Barry Slatten
Gail Smaller
Terry Spillman
David Sneider
Robert Spiro
Jill Sola
Christine Spores
William Spear
Dean Stamm
Lawrence Starkoff
Susan Stegmeyer
Craig Steadman
Alex Stein
Rosalie Stearns
Betty Stein
Thomas Stearns
Cheryl Stein
Debra Stein
Diane Sternfeld
Ronald Stein
Kip Stevely
Therese Steinert
Martha Stevens
Karen Stender
William Stewart
Jan Stiller
Bonita Stalman
Richard Stacker
F redarick Stone
Sandra Staleraw
Kenneth Stone
Robert Staller
Barbara Strom
Susanne Summer
Gerald Taendler
David Swanson
Dorothy Taina
Jill Swilkin
Susan Tarantur
Steven Sylva"
Diane Teitel
Richard Thomas
Karen Ul l berg
Marilyn Thompson
Fern Vo ller
Mary Tiffin
Jeffrey Vender
Steve Tawbin
William Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Gene Waldman
Rana Id Varona
Sylvia Warkavsky
Jennifer Wagner
Robert Warnke
Alexander Wold
Barbara Worlell
Randye Wasserman
Darlene Waul hier
Freshmen cheer enthusiastically at
the first pep rally of the year.
Helen Waxman
Louro Webb
Susan Waxburg
158
Lynn Waxler
Adrienne Walman
Thomas Weichmonn
�Marcia Weil
James We iner
Mau reen Wein
Jeff We i ner
Karen Weinbe rg
Lindo We inman
Ba rbara Weiner
Alan Weins tein
Susan Weinstein
Judy Weiss
Alan Weisb erg
Stuart Weiss
Renee We isberger
Randi Weissman
Shei la Weissman
Rage r Werfelmann
Janet Werner
Gene W idrevitz
Judith Wershkoff
A lice Wilke
James Wh ite
Steven Winer
Frederick Wickman
Paula Wolk
David Walawitz
Linda Zabare
Marc Yanow
Barbara Zarky
Lynda Yos t
A lan Zenner
Alan Young
He lene Zimmeron
Rhonda Zolt
Marcia Zucker
NOT PICTU RED
Robert Adelman
Edward G il bert
Michael Linde r man
Ronald Adelman
Ronald Schuh r ke
l ngege rd Gor ski
Marc Marcus
Earl Sh aev itz
Dav id Anderson
Irwin G auldi ng
Lael Mondrowsky
Steve Armstrong
Ken neth Ha ller
Scott Shafer
Steven Ne iman
Steph en Silk
Edwa rd Smith
Sharon Arrigo
David Horr is
Linda Oesch l er
M itchel l Bernstein
Caro l Hen r ichsen
Gayle Pan to
M ichael Br ook
Richard Smit h
Jon is H orne
Lee Prince
W illiam Smith
David Cohe n
Ga ry Jacob s
Judy Procaccio
M ark Solock
Barbaro Crai n
Iris Jacobson
M i rtha Ouintonales
Joyce Stat land
Joel Edensan
Debrah Johnson
Rhond a Rabi n
Ba r bara Stein
Margaret Sykora
M artin Engel
Stuart Kalm is
Rhonda Redman
Stuart Feld m an
Lin da Kesselman
Rene Roseman
Barry Tickes
Dona ld Fer ris
Steven Kite
Carolyn Rosen
Sh aron Toelke
Froncy n Filerman
Gar y Ko lodzik
Ba r bara Rubin
Paul Weiskopf
M ar il ee Fischer
Stephan ie Ko ntos
Stewart Samelson
Jack Wolfe
Henry Zemel
Trudi Galnick
Dorothy Lahna
Janice Sand r ik
V ictoria Geovaras
M ichae l Le ibavitz
Tery l Schmitzer
Br vce Gershenzan
Joe l Levin
Sophomores
Ross George Schu ltz
exhibit enthusiasm
The sophomore is an in-between high sr.hool
student. He is no longer the quiv ering, uncertain
,....._
"freshie" nor is he the r e laxe d, "know-it-all" seni o r.
He is an upper-low e r cla ssman .
Th is year's "upper-lower cla ssmen" w ere bu sy
with m any extra-curricula r activities . One of th e
initial events of the Sophomo r e Class was to d ecor a te a car for th e Homecoming parad e. The
sophomores also ran a boo th at the all-school
carnival and collected class dues, the proceeds
of both going toward the so phomo re class trea sury. One u n iquely sophomore ta sk, the ordering
and receiving of class ring s, once again sparked
the unity of the Sophomore Class."
Besides thei r ow n class acti v ities, the sopho-
Sophomore
G ary
Baim pr oudly
more s are both leaders and followers; th e y set
stands on the winning cl ass "B"float,
examples fo r the freshmen and follow in the
bu ilt by th e Class of '66 .
footstep s of the upperclassmen .
�Wayne Abramson
Brion Alpert
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Michael Alpern
Robert Arcus
Gregory Arenson
Sue Baigelman
Susi Arenson
Dennis Boilen
Joe Arkin
Gary Baim
Michelle Aronow
Howard Bain
David Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Robert Borys
Barbara Boren
Cindy Basile
Haward Barnett
Marilyn Basile
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Katherine Bayer
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
William Baumgartner
Allen Becker
Cindi Becker
Carey Beiner
Harlan Becker
James Belcher
Michelle Becker
Tobey Benes
Stanley Bedows
Marlene Bennett
Judith Benson
Faith Ber k
Gerald Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michel le Berger
Ellen Bernot
Dav id Bergeron
Albert Bernstein
Rondy Bills
Susan Blaine
Rivion Bilton
Robert Blitstein
Ellyce Bittman
Merry Blach
Danna Blocher
Joel Block
Philip Block
Randel Bodenstein
Richard Block
Henry Bolman
Robert Black
Benjamin Bolatin
A ll an Bobren
Jeffr ey Banner
Terri Boyer
Carl Brakman
Al lo n Brachman
Barbaro Brovi
Kathleen Brady
Esther Brenner
Bonnie Braiman
Haward Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Gary Brawn
Ben ita Brod
Karen Brawn
Ava Brady
Linda Brawn
Danna Brawn
Hen ry Buch
Ira Buch
Rosemarie Ca iro
Karen Budnick
Marcia Calkins
Diane Burdeen
Patricia Campana
Garry Buzil
Kath leen Capettini
Sheldon Caplan
Edward Chalfie
Daniel Carabine
Dav id Channon
Mory Carroll
Sally Chorman
Alan Cosborian
Barbara Chemers
Jam es Cheney
John Clauson
Joan C ho jnowski
Bruce Cloy
Sharon Citron
Daniel C louser
John C la rk
Ro nald Coconat e
Armand Co hen
George Cole ma n
David Co hen
Wesley Co lker
Lee Cohen
160
Loren Comitor
A l len Cohn
Dennis Com in
�Charles Conklin
Steve Dodigon
Bambi Cooper
Govin do Roso
Michael Crone
Ello Dav id
Gail Czerwinski
Roger Dav idson
Lindo Davis
Carmen de lo Huergo
Mork Davis
Hollis D en n
Deborah Doy
Th omas Diamond
Jomes deGroffenreid
Cory D icto r
Susan D ine
Ange lo Doering
Michael D isse n
Marlene Dolitsky
Rose mary Div ita
Penny Dolnick
Shel ley Dobkin
Helyn Doner
Roz Lynn Dorf
V icki Dunn
Coralie Doyen
Lindo Dusz
Helen Dragon
Chris Dziob ocinski
Helen Duffin
Ruth Edelman
Robert Edwards
Victor Elias
Gerri Ehrenberg
Roy Elkes
Donna Eisenberg
Robert Elliott
Susan Ekstrom
Sharyn Elvey
Richard Engen
Monte Evans
Koren Engstrom
Richard Ewert
Maxine Epstein
James Fassino
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Zonita Feigen
Barbaro Ferguson
Jessica Feit
Patricia Ferri
Marsha Felzer
Rona ld F erris
Bonnie Ferber
Mory Fion
Howard Fine
Mork F isch
Maxine Fine
Richard Fisher
Mich ael Fi nger
La urel Fishman
Donald Fink
Kathleen Fix
Barbaro Forman
Mork Fried man
Joann Fronk
Robert F riedmon
Jackie F rozin
Carolyn Fr iend
Howard Fried
Carol Fryde
Maurene Fuenfer
Darlen e Ganas
Iris Goge r man
Anthony Capastione
Jeff rey Gale
Mortin Garb
Jomes Galloi
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Geman
Paula Gerowitz
Jeffrey Gende lman
Michael Gershberg
Joyce Gerarge
Richard Gershenzon
M ichael Gerber
V icki Gi l lie
Jere! Gi I man
Karyn Gill is
Steven Gilman
Lisa G ittelson
Steven G ilman
Cari Glenn
Ian Gilson
Eilee n G lutzer
Barbara Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Rosy ln Goldberg
Donald Goldstein
Howard Goldste in
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodman
Susan Gordon
Aton Gordon
Carol Gore
Carol Gor don
Gayle Go re
16 t
�Even rainy weather could not dampen the spirits of the Sophomore
Closs as they came to cheer their
team.
Douglas Gough
Mory Graifmon
Mork Gould
Joanne Green
Ruth Gou ld
Sharon Green
Joyce G rafm on
Charles Greenberg
Judi Greenberg
Patrick Griffin
Sheryl Greenberg
William Grist
Alon Greene
Iris Gross
Linda Greenwald
Marshall Grossman
Sharon Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Katherine Grunow
Andrew Gutter
Floro Gryn
Richard Halperin
Kathleen Guerrero
Paulo Hamilton
Jay Hammerman
Harvey Harris
Joie Handelman
Jeon Harris
Susan Horostany
Julie Harris
William Harms
Lynne Harrison
Glenn Hartman
Paulette Heche
Elliot Hartstein
Barry Heckman
Carolyn Haselton
Jomes Heller
Inger Hauolond
Joel Helman
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Judi Henkin
Tammy Hill
Anita Hermon
Sondra Hirsch
David Herman
Terry Hirsch
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Marcia Hock
Donna Hofstetter
Carole Hoffman
Anita Holmes
Melvin Hoffman
Ira Holzman
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
Steve Horwitz
Fred Huss
Jomes Howard
Poul Ingersoll
Daniel Hrob
Dione Israel
Jomes Jacob
Diano Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Jeffrey Jacobs
David Joel
Joel Jacobs
Richard Janis
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Charles Josephson
Janet Johnson
Karen Kobot
Kathy Jones
�Steven Kadish
Karen Kammier
Donette Kadow
M ichael Kane
Jacqueline Kalins
Laurel Kanlan
Janis Kalmanson
Marc Kanne
Bonnie Kaplan
Vickie Karkomi
Bruce Kaplan
Miriam Karme l
Marc Kaplan
Jeffrey Koral
Richard Kapla n
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jan is Kaufman
Marshall Katz
Miche le Kaufman
Martin Katz
Ruth Kaufman
Susan Katz
Karyn Kay
Paul Kay
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kearney
Dara Kertz
Linda Keep
Ron Kesselman
Mira Ke l lman
Dawn King
Leonard Klayman
Brenda Koen ig
Alan Klein
Marcia Koff
Mitchell Klein
Martin Kagan
Ronald Kach
Bonita Kapakin
M ich ael Kotlisky
Joel Kreger
Rose Kovarsky
Michael Kreisman
Patricia Kovos
Norman Kreisman
Sandra Kray
Jill Kulw in
Ronna Kurtz
Shari Lachman
Barry Kushnir
Ronald Lake
Larry Kushnir
Gary Lampert
A ll en Kutchins
Gregg Lande
Peter Lanners
Martin Lash
Paul Larsen
Thomas Lassin
Steven Larsen
Corl Lawrenz
Larr y La rs on
Walter Lazar
Louis Lazare
Larry Ledgerwood
Paul Lazarus
Ruth Lee
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeCom te
Jan Leifer
William Le Monds
Norman Leopold
Franz Lenhardt
Kenneth Les ick
Jay Leon
Davida Levin
Steven Leon
Joel Levin
Norman Levin
Marcia Levine
Barry Levine
Marcia Leviton
Harald Levine
Ann Levy
Judy Levine
Barbara Levy
Donna Lewis
N il es lipin
Richard Liebman
Adrian Lome
Cary Lind
Miche le London
Gary Lindley
Donald Lubowich
Alan Ludmer
William Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Barbara Maday
Wendie Lutren
Denn is Maki
Lee Maco I uso
Harlan Mallar
Roger Mal itz
Barbara Marcus
Ross Manna
Richard Marsha l l
Peggy Marc
Thomas Martish
Judi March
Susan Marx
163
�Vodero Mosorweh
David Moyzel
Susan Moy
Frances McWillioms
Mork Moyer
Norman Medoff
Richard Mayfield
Kori Meerstein
Steven Mehl
Judy Meltzer
Susan Meh lman
Susan Mermelstein
Harvey Melamed
Dion Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Mork Meyers
Lorry Miner
Roberto Meyers
Rita Mishkin
Sherry Miller
Roger Moore
Dole Mills
Ronald Mossoff
Robert Mul l ins
Ela ine Nachman
Ranno Multock
John Nostos
Susan Murphy
Koy Nostos
Susan Myerson
Kenneth Nelson•
Lindo Nelson
Lindo Nilsson
Robert Neuman
Henry N i mon
Vero Neumann
Darlene N ineberg
Don iel N ielsen
Richard Nitti
Koren Nixon
Poul Oram
John Norberg
Robert O'Roork
Lee Nudelman
Gregory Ostrom
Barry Offenbock
Lorry Pardo
Miles Paris
Bill Pouss
Steve Pote
Deborah Pearlman
Iris Poul
Dav id Pepper
Jerome Poul
Koren Perelgut
Frances Perlman
Kenneth Pierini
Susan Pestine
Anno Pietkowski
Toni Pestine
Zachary Pines
A llen Petts
Howard Pitrock
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Lisa Polakoff
Renee Porter
Steve PoJen
Herchel Portman
Richard Polster
Herbert Polish
Roy Pozon
Harvey Robin
Soul Preker
Ronald Robin
John Proft
Bruce Rodzin
Gregory Robin
Stephanie Randoll
Rona ld Rapper
Lori Redlin
Susan Rasnick
Jomes Rothmann
Robert Reed
Joy Reese
Lindo Rotsmon
Don iel Reinwald
Phyllis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Ruth Revzen
Paulo Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
William Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Allon Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
Jomes Rosen
Fred Rosenfield
Morion Rosen
Shelli Rosenthal
Michael Rosenwald
Solly Rottner
David Ross
Michael Rev ell
Helene Rotfeld
164
Dione Rowe
Ricky Roth
Cliff Rudnick
�Martin Rukin
Robert Saey
Den.n is Ryan
Gayle Sa letra
Linda Ryback
Ja ne Sa lomon
George Rygielski
David Sasenick
Michael Sowitz
Lisa Schatz
Jeffrey Schacht
Susan Schatzman
Scott Schal ler
Melvin Schechtman
Martin Scharaga
Janis Schectman
Charles Scher
Michae l Schneider
Lee Sch lesinger
Suzanne Schneider
Diane Schmid t
Walter Schneider
Robert Schm idt
Myra Schneiderman
Patricia Sch oepko
Susan Schultz
Marjorie Schrier
Wendy Schuman
Kenneth Schubert
Carol Schwander
John Schul tz
Charles Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Barry Segal
Joseph Schwartz
Joel Sega l
Mark Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Allan Seruya
Richard Shallcross
Michael Shaevitz
Ellen Shapero
Ca roline Shaffer
Marlene Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Will iam Shea
Michael Sher
Sandra Shiflman
Iris Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Karen Sherman
Mar i lyn Shor
Viv ian Sherman
Joyce Shulman
Robert Shuman
Joanne Siegman
Howard Siegel
Lil i Silberstein
Robert Siege l
Vicky Silver
Scott Siege l
Charles Si lverman
Jill Sim on
Dav id Skol
Sheila Singer
Linda Skolnik
Linda Sizemore
Robert Skol nik
Patricia Skerven
Jay Slutzky
Jeffrey Smith
G ail Solberg
Richard Smith
Haward Salamon
Sue El len Sm ith
Mark Solomon
Ade le Sn edeker
Anice Sonhe im
Sophomores, hoping to learn more
about microscopic life, work dili gently on the ir Biology ass ignment.
Jtt.
�Linda Sonkin
Herbert Spohr
Thomas Sorg
Jean Stadelmonn
Jack Sostrin
Lynn Stein
Carol Spiegel
Renee Stein
Dale Stei nberg
Paula Stern
Sharyn Steinberg
Deborah Stevens
Robert Steinhardt
Lindo Stevens
Paul Stender
Thomas Stluko
Benjamin Stoken
Harvey Strunk
Steven Stolerow
Edward Sucherman
James Struck
Alon Sutton
Kay Strull
Susan Swartwout
Robert Sweetow
Lorry Tonneboum
Dione Swenson
Michele Tannen
Marcia Swider
Deidre Tannenbaum
Mory Sykora
Audrie Tax
Wendy Teichman
Mork Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Nancy Tonell i
Larry Tincher
Joel Trouger
James Tripp
David Urman
Peter Trobe
Edward Uzemock
Fotenie Tse lekis
Steven Von
Ira Upin
Kenneth Von Ommering
James Vorallo
Stephen Walsh
Anita Vega
Catherine Wonoski
Peter Vihon
Dorino Word
Ruth Woldfogel
Kathleen Wore
Lindo Warren
Warren Weber
Koren Waysdorf
John Weichmonn
Joh n Weber
Fronk Weidinger
Steven Weber
Alon Weiner
Barbaro Weiner
So nford Weiss
David Weiner
Allen Weissman
Philip Weintraub
Frederick Weissman
Judy Weisman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzman
Allon Wentink
Dole Wells
Donald Wichert
Dione Wel ls
Stuart Widman
Betty Wenger
Roger Wiesko
Nancy Wi l helmsen
Michael Witkov
Mork Williams
Anita Wolff
William Wiser
Barry Wolpoff
Lindo Witch er
Kenneth Wood
Rosalyn Yagoda
Steven Zindell
Bonnie Veiner
Fern Zucker
Lonne Young
El isso Zweig
Steve Ziegler
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Arden Century
Marlene Babetch
Natalie Dudnick
Michael Feldman
Jeffrey Feltman
Vernon Golde
Joel Gordon
James Gumbiner
Phillip Gzesh
Kenneth Berg
166
Sherwin Epstein
Sharan Finley
Michael Bryan
Ronald Fedor
Sharan Brzny
Joel Feld.man
Steven Franks
Dpwn Gaffen
Richard Harrer
�Zachary Ha r ris
Jill El le n Itkin
Rage r Levine
Br uce Rabin
Pa ula Ste in
Jeffrey Lewis
Espe ranzo Riveros
Sharon Stein
Charles Karp
Roger McCar th y
Toby Rosenberg
St ephen Ste in berg
Da v id Kite
Susan Ma nnhe ime r
Marc Schwartz
Wi l liam Stephens
~aw rence
Klein
D onald Mizock
Owen Sh i rwo
Lawrence Tog rin
W il l iam Ni elsen
Arnold Kover
Victoria Siwe k
Michael Tickes
Fr ederick Krisch
W ill iam Owca
D eborah Smith
Cra ig Troesch
Keiko Kumano
A rl and Pa !lman
Sheryl Solomon
Gar y Turk
Mar k Laza r
Roger Pet erson
Gregory Spain
Murla Turner
James Lebr un
Robert Phil lips
Jeff Spitzer
Collett Watts
Dorr y I Le vine
M itchell Pier ce
J uniors p repare for t h e future
When a student becomes a
junior
he
assumes the r espons ibi l iti es of an uppercla ssman preparing fo r co lleg e o r the b u sin ess
w or ld. PSATand Nationa l Merit tests, enrich ed
business courses, and care er semi nars a r e
avai lab le to a ll.
Ear l y i n the y ear the jun io rs b egan promoti ng the collection of f und s for the jun ior
prom. They co llected class dues, arranged
for the performance of the Chad Mitch ell
Trio, a nd had a "marriag e boo th" a t the a llschool carni v a l, "Panic '64".
The Junio r Class has a unique ta sk ahead;
not only must the juniors continue p lan ning
for their col leg e or busi n ess careers, bu t they
must take on added re sponsib i lities w hen
some of them go on to th e new Ni les No r th .
Ju n ior Ro b in Richman prepares far the fu ture by
taking one of the many busi n ess courses a t N il es .
Gize l la Aboav
Wendy Abram s
George Agoro nos
Linda Akerlund
Joan Abt
Dav id Anda Iman
Dav id Adams
Douglas Anderson
Wayne Anderson
Lou is Avon
Diane A pplin
Renee Babetch
Bonnie A rn dt
Barbara Babis
Bar bara Atki n
Roger Baer
Howard Baim
Edward Ba rnett
G len n Balas
Burt Barnow
C laudia Balkin
Lawrence Boron
Bruce Barnett
Deon Barringer
Ro ber t Bauma nn
Linda Becker
Da rl en e Baumgarten
Rita Becker
Seymour Bearak
Steve Becker
Ilene Becker
Maris Bell
Mark Bel l
Arthu r Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
A ni ta Benjam in
Ricki Berke
Mar y A nn Benja m in
Howard Berkman
16 7
�Dennis Berkson
Edward Berkson
Sta nley Bernstein
Froncee Biss
Jo Ann Berman
Wendy Blockmon
Meryl Bernstein
Kurt Bloom
Al Bloomberg
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blum berg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Jacquelyn Bluste in
Maureen Boren
John Botner
A n drea Bra in in
Jomes Boukos
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Lorry Brenner
Sher ry Boyer
Helen Bricker
Robert Brookens
Glenn Bueh lman
Barb Brown
Ellen Bush
Jill Brown
Foye Bushier
Mory Beth Brown
Edward Cabot
Bo rbora Cohn
Howard Corren
Suzi Copitel
Dione Corter
Lindo Copsuto
Carol Cosborion
Sue Carlson
Mory Ann Catel lier
Robert Cavanaugh
Barbaro Cheney
John Cech
Do le Che rner
Stuart Choitkin
Neil Chertock
Morty Cha lfie
Andrea Cheszek
Keith Chrostko
Darryl Cohen
George C iszewski
Eileen Cohen
Leslie Clothier
Marcia Cohen
Ann Coffe l l
Mork Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Tom Colemon
Sue Cohen
Ch eryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Ronald Cohn
Adriane Covitt
Judee Curtis
Dolores Dahm
Deonna Czerniak
Suzanne Deval le
Dona ld Czerniak
Leon Davidson
El len Door
Glenn Davis
John Davis
Helene Diamond
Mark Davis
Bertico Diaz
Sandee Davis
Shirlee Diesterheft
Gerald ine DeCorl
Jonis Dolgin
Don Donil e
Barry Dragon
Donna Doruff
Wil liam Drawbaugh
Bill Douglas
Wi ll iam Dowlin
Judy D re ll
Jeannette Duffin
Jim Ebb ert
Dennis Dubrow
Lindo Dulkin
Dove Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Phyllis Edelman
Lawrence Eorlix
Gory Edidin
Ellen Eisenberg
Jim Esio
Lindo Elkins
David Ewing
Ira Epstein
Robert Ezra
Lynn Epstein
Bernard Forber
Lindo Forber
Ko ren Fe instein
Sand ro For ber
Marsha Feldman
Koren Feder
168
Glenn Feldman
Al Fed er
Paulo Fe ldman
�Iris Feldner
Steve Fields
Joseph Feng
Dono Id Fisher
Sherry Ferdman
Reid Flammang
Larry Ficks
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Flicht
Suzy Freedman
Donna Frank
Mary El len Freeling
Ira Frank
Ba rb Fr iedman
Linda Frank
Bette Fr iedman
Farrel Friedman
Sheldon Gaffen
Harriet Friedman
Steve Gail
Lynda Friedman
Linda Ga le
Karl Gabbey
Gordon Galowich
Richard Garbo
Arnold Gelfand
Carlos Garcia
Ruthi Gelfand
Bob Gardiner
Barbara Geitner
John Gay
Kaye Geman
Jeffre y Gent
Steven Gilbert
Alan Gerber
Mark Gi lhoo ley
Mari Gersh
Peg Gillie
Rita Gilbert
Edward Ginger
Lorel Glassner
Jo hn Gold
Sherry Glazer
Steven Gold
Howard Glenzer
Mark Goldberg
Pete Gabos
Joel Goldman
Joseph Goldstein
Wilma Goodman
Robert Goodfriend
Lynn Gordon
Michae l Goodman
Dorothea Graf
Pat Goodman
Jim Graham
Linda Grandinette
Michael Greene
Linda Grant
Dan Greeneberg
David Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Eileen Greenberg
Linda Grimson
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kun io Hagio
Karen Gustafson
Pau l Harman
Sandra Gustin
Ann Ha rmeni ng
James Harrington
Peter Har.tleb
Mike Harris
Steve Haskin
Synthia Harris
Roz Hass
Barbara Harrison
Kay Hayes
Mark Henner
Cindy H i ll
Donna Herwitt
Lynn Hoffberg
A llyson Herzeg
Diane Hoffman
Sheila Hibbard
Paul Hoffman
Gardon Hake
John Hulburt
Barbara Holcombe
Steve lde lman
Ellen Hol land
Kenneth Isaacson
Barbara Horv i tz
Richard lv az
Judy Jacobs
Mary Janisch
Allan Jacobson
Michael Janson
Leslie Jacobson
Glenn Jarol
Geri Janis
Craig Johnson
Larry Johnson
Chuck Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul ius
Sue Johnson
Dan Jungwirth
Diane Johnston
G lenn Jurek
169
�Juniors parade dawn the street,
proudly displaying their float entry
for th e homecoming porode.
Judy Kodison
Joni s Kamps
Carol Ka iserman
Eunice Kantor
Elayne Kaltmon
Bruce Kaplan
Don Kammier
Gary Kaplan
Judy Kaplan
Seym our Kar lin
Laurie Kaplan
Kenneth Karlson
Mark Kaplan
Arthur Karo l
Rosalyn Kaplan
Michael Karp
Mike Kassin
Richard Kavill
Debby Kotz
Susan Kearney
Jeffrey Kotz
Robert Kel in
Larry Kotz
Lynn Kellar
Barbaro Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiviluoma
Bertha Kim
Judi Kleh r
Francie Kite
Jeffrey Klein
Louro Klein
Melvin Klinghoffer
More Klein
Maur ice Knoizer
Paul Klein
Tim Knudsen
Maureen Kleinman
Rober t Koch
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Henry Kogan
Barbaro Korto
Roya Konrad
Lindo Kossof
Thomas Korman
Sondra Kost
Joel Koval
Keith Kreft
Sh erry Kav i n
Do le Kreis
Roberto Krosn er
Isobel Krupp
Gory Krous
Pat ricio LoBolle
Dennis Lampert
Lynne Laskin
Jeff Longe
Denn is Lauter
Julie Lonnulli
Judi Lowler
Kris Lorson
Herbert Lawrence
Donald Lozoor
Jeanette Leogrande
Joan Lefevre
More Leon
Donna Leff
Syde ll e Lepoff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Bill Lev in
Vicki Le vin
Dole Levin
Co role Lev in son
Lor in Levin
170
Kenneth Leviton
Stewart Levin
Gale Levy
�Myrna Levy
Iris liebenstein
Stephen Levy
Linda Lifton
Bobb i Lewin
Marsha Lipke
Earl Lichtenstein
Stewart Lipman
Jeff Lippert
Steven Lissner
Edward Liss
Shirl ey Lodal
Goeffrey Liss
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Chuck Lome
Paula Lubor
Marcia Lome
Mary Luther
Rick Lowy
Robe r t Machacek
Paula Lubezn ik
Judy Malis
Mark Maller
Carol Mantell
Leon Manelis
Sue Marks
Dav id Mann
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Eileen Marta
Ron Mason
Amy Med intz
Joseph Mossey
Jerry Meinhardt
Dennis Mourizi
Les lie Meln ick
Thomas McCle llan
Steve Messne r
Burton Meyer
Jim Michonski
Jerry Meyerhoff
Andrea M igdow
Vince Micari
Ch ri stina Miller
Kathy Michael
Julye Mi ller
Mary M iller
Linda Moir
Nadine Miller
Lois Manhardt
Sandy M inkus
Jean Morgan
Daryle Moir
Mark Mosoff
Cher y l Mueller
Fern Nad ler
Jerin Mueller
Li nda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Ha rrese Nelson
David Myers
Kendra Nelson
Linda Nelson
Sharon Neubauer
Mel Nemkov
Jonis Neumeister
Robert Ness
Philip Nidetz
Edward Nessel
Marilyn N ieder
Bi ll Nigut
Denise Notarius
Joan Nix
Karen Novel li
Ellen Noesen
Mike Null
Jack Nortman
Joe Ocran t
Susan Ochlbe rg
June O'Neill
Ronnis Ohe r
Donna Orbach
Sandy Ohlson
Paul Orlov
Les Olefsky
Joe O'Roark
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Miche l l Paradise
Morrene Panitch
Sandy Pardo
Carla Pankey
Marcia Paul
Jae Papier
Murray Pearlman
Robert Pederson
Louis Petts
Duane Pe rkins
Sandra Phillips
Linda Pernitz
Susan Phillips
Bill Peterson
Fred Poindexter
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Allen Ponto
Benoy Port
Andrea Powell
Helen Powe ll
Kenneth Posner
Linda Powell
171
�John Powers
Arnold Robin
Harold Primack
Larry Robin
Mike Prousis
Jul ie Rochelson
Morion Prytikin
Nancy Racine
Ed Rokowski
Rexene Rosm ussen
Cheryl Romsoy
Gilbert Ravelette
Lindo Roph oe I
Evelyn Reese
Dole Rasmussen
Bill Reimer
Gron! Resterhouse
Gregory Rich
Gory Reuter
Doug Richardson
Chuck Reynolds
Robin Richman
Noncy Rhodes
Janet Riffkind
Leslie Riggs
Muriel Roberts
Mory Riollo
Martin Robin
Charlene Rivord
Sam Robins
Richard Rivkin
Jackie Robinson
Howard Romanek
Judy Rosen
Harvey Rose
Linda Rosen
Borboro Rosen
Peggy Rosenbaum
Harold Rosen
Audrey Rosenfield
Steven Rosenthal
Ronald Roth
Steven Rosenzweig
Ed Rothschild
Gory Ross
Rod Rothstein
Michell Roston
Vera Rothstein
Gilbert Rotkin
Phil Rubin
Corol Rowe
Steven Rubin
Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Jomes Rubin
Joel Rubinstein
Jeon Rudnit
Janice Sachs
Steven Rukin
Harriet Sachsel
Ken Russell
Dan Safron
Robert Rullenberg
Sande Salstone
Bonnie Solzmon
Jean Santner
Jerry Somelson
Morry Sapoznik
Linnea Sc;nders
Philip Saund.ers
Dione Sonfillipo
Lenore Savitz
Fred Soxonberg
Richard Schatz
Jone! Scholer
Robert Schiewe
Stuart Scholler
John Schor!
Stephen Schlesinger
Marcy Schnable
Borboro Schneider
Phyllis Schuldiner
Sharon Schneider
Bonnie Schultz
Barry Schoeller
Howard Schumir
Dione Schrior
Tom Schuttler
Sue Schwanke
Ken Seeskin
Noncy Schwartz
Glenn Seidon
Leone Schwegel
Renee Sells
Bill Secore
Sue Sernovilz
Bernie Settler
Alan Shane
Charlyn Shochtmon
Allen Shapiro
Ron Sholler
Gail Shapiro
Robert Shomberg
Linda Shapiro
Pou l Shapiro
Harold Shefsky
Suson Shapiro
Lowell Sherman
Bonnie Shefsky
172
Sheila Sherer
Donno Shavilz
Arnold Siegel!
�Don Siegel
Sharon Siegel
Linda Siegel
Sandy Siemsen
M:irk Siegel
Mar i lyn Silton
Ron Siegel
A r th ur Silverstein
Mike Si l verstein
Pamela Si mons
Gory Simon
Lindo Singer
N od in e Simon
Lonn ie Skoro
Naomi Simon
John Smart
Glenn Sm it h
Patricio Smyth
Madel ine Smith
Sher yl Sneider
Nodine Smith
Michael Snider
Shari Sm ith
Melody Soe ll
Meyer Sokol
Joanne Sonn
Jone Solo
Ba r i Sorosky
G lenn Solberg
Donna Spogot
Poul Solomon
A I lo n Spector
A ndrea Sperl ing
Carolyn Stouffer
Chri s Stoh lke
Cand y Ste adman
Maxine Stam
Pam Steffens
Ken Sto nn
A lo n Ste in
Ken Stein
Dole Stein ert
Bob Steinberg
Rolph Stern
D io ne Ste in berg
Stephen Stern
Ca rol Ste ine r
Paulo Stiber
Susan Stil t
Chuck Suritz
Janice Stover
Bonn ie Sussman
Mike Stricker
Stanley Szornych
Barb Superfine
Craig Ta kehara
Caren Tonkus
Allen Titlebaum
Joan Tonner
Madeline Tauff
Phyllis Teitelbaum
LeRoy Tri llones
James Tho rsen
He lene Trubokoff
Chery l Turner
Liene Ven ters
C ra ig Turski
Bruce Ventura
Byron Varon
Ro n V id ock
Sandra Vedde r
Sharyn Von Oppen
Morlene Wodler
Gerry Walter
Lo nee Walloch
Junior Judi Klehr is deep in th ought
Brenna V/assermon
Richa rd Wallis
as she contemplates her ho mework.
Steven War ren
Ann Woller
Coro lynne W o xberg
�Janet Waxman
Cheri Weinstein
Robert Webb
Michael Weinstein
Stuart Weiner
Anita Wein traub
Barbara Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Ran Weisner
Steven Weiss
Julian Weiss
Glen Welchko
Lynn Weiss
Donna Welstein
Steve Weiss
Pau l Wesche
Merle West
Steven W il liams
Rebecca Wexler
Pau l W ill ner
Sharon Whetstone
Neil Winstead
Linda Wichert
Howard Wish
Linda Wolcott
Steve Wolf
Barry Wolf
Myra Wolff
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolff
Richard Wolf
David Wolfinsohn
Joanne Wolman
Joan Youngblood
Susan Wolters
Lorry Youngkrantz
Amelio Wr ig ht
Alexis Zabore
Merle Young
Monica Zaidman
Iris Zomonsky
Lousi Zivic
Janis Zehner
Dave Zeller
Ca r ol Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Kat hl ee ~ Albrecht
Lawrence Fabian
Steven Kramer
Marlene Alpert
Gale Karen Pu ll iam
Eva Field
Judith Krammer
Jim Schlesinger
Steven Anderson
Betty Friedman
Jeffrey Kray
Adeline Barbera
Allen Schu ltz
Joel Fr ishman
Cha rles Lesick
Glen Seedorf
Mari l yn Berger
Gregg Gattuso
Barry Levine
Donald Bloom
Foith Seidman
Robert Girsch
A lan Lewis
Robert Ship
Michelle Brody
Wayne Goodman
Robert Maki
Leonard Shubert
David Burdeen
Michael Gors
Dean Marines
Michael Silber
Ronald Simon
Jane Ellen Coile
Lila Dee Greaves
Lynn Mehrholz
Jo mes Christe r son
Lois Cowen
A lv i n Greenberg
Richard Meyers
Iv an Sizemore
Jay Mill man
Roger Cross
Steven Grubman
Arth ur Haller
Paul Smith
Allan Mills
Stephen Dahlquist
Dana Heeres
Andrew Spores
Michae l Moron
George Daily
Robert Jannu sch
Warren Muskatt
Robert Davies
Larry Jeffri es
Linda Stocker
Arthur Strand
Richard Palcheck
Anne tte Patoff
Richard Trapper
Katherine Sved lund
Steven Deutchm an
Daniel Kahn
Nanci Donelson
Marcia Kalfen
G lenn Pa ul
Scott Duball
Peter Tselekis
Linda Kaplan
Judith Penn
A lice Dudnick
Ronald Kaufman
Michael Pollock
Samuel Yanes
Ira Zarov
Wayne Edfors
Miles Kral
Kenneth Powell
Bonn ie Zutman
Iona Evans
174
�As the school year draws to a close, the seniors
look back upon their last year al Niles. They recall
the construction of the senior homecoming float and
the many cuts, bruises and sleepless nights that went
into 'We'll Make Mush Out of Them", the winner of
the class "A" division.
They remember the homecoming football game
and the festivities of the homecom in g dance that
followed. The sale of senior buttons in return for
class dues along with events like the all school carnival, "Panic '64", are also brought to mind. The Senior
Class Breakfast and the Picnic as well as the Prom
are memories that soon will not be forgotten.
Even as the seniors look back at their life at Niles,
they look forward to the future. They look forward
lo college or the business world and lo the life that
they will lead in the adult world, the life that was
preceded by four memorable years at Niles.
Tino Kroon, lost year's Homecoming Queen, crowns
this year's Queen, Cynthia Garro.
Seniors enjoy their last year
Thinking about their four memorable years at N iles
and of the future years that lie ahead ore seniors
Leon November ond Dole Melcher.
�SIDNEY ABELSKI
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; Gymnastics 2,3; Chess
Club 4.
BRUCE ACKERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S. I; District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2,3; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2; Radio Club 2; French Club 2.
JAY ADAIR
Student Council 4; Cobine! 3,4 ; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM Monitor 3, Supervisor 4;
German Club 3, Vice Pres. 4; Latin Club l; International Relations Club 2,3;
Co-Chr. of Homecoming 1963, Float Committee 4.
GARRY ALHALEL
Wrestling 2,4.
ALYSE ALLENTUCK
Student Council Alternate I; Cabinate 3; SSM 2; Spring Play and Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Aword 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Nurses 2; Homeroom Vice Pres. 2; Library Asst. I.
BETTY ANDERSON
wenty-lour Point
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Musical 3, Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Board I, T
Award I; Future Nurses I; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3.
GORDON ANDERSON, JR.
Transferred from Muskegon Senior High School, Muskegon Mich. 2; Student Council I; SSM 2,3,4; A.V.A. 4; Football 1, Minor N I; Track 1, Minor N I; Tennis
2,3,4, Minor N 2; Basketball 1, Minor N I; Fencing 2; Folk Music Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; Student Union Board 4.
JEAN ANDERSON
AFS Exchange Student 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabina te 2,3,4; SSO 2,3,
Head Sec. 3; French Club 1,2; Fine Aris Clu b 1.
SAM APPLEBAUM
SSO 3,4, Super visor 4; SSSH 3, Officer 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3,
Major N 3,4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2.
WENDY ARBIT
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall Play 2,4,
Student Director 3, Make-up Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries, Student Director
3; Spring Play, Student Director 3; Musical Crew3; Thespians 3,4, Pres. 4; G .A.A.
1,2,3, Board 3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
Pres. 2, Point Treas. 3; library Aid 2; East-West Intramural Speech Contest, Prose,
4th Place I; National High School Institute-Northwestern University-Harper Rowe
Stagecraft Award 3; Big Sisler 3; 50 Point Thespian Award 4; Reflections Reve lries Production Super visor 4.
JOHN ARMSTRONG
Bronze Honor_ Pin 3; Second Place State Science Fair I; District Science Fair
Placement l; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; Football 2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 3; Biology
Club I; Hl-Y 3,4.
PHILIP ARONICA
Cobinote Alternate I; A. V.A. 1,2; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond 2; Beginning Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4.
MARC ARONIN
Cabinet Alt. 1; SSM 4.
RICHARD ASCHERL
Transferred from Lane Technical High Schaal 3.
SUSAN BAIR
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Seco~d Ploce State Science
Fair 1; Art Award, Gold Key 3.
RONALD BANION
Cabinate Alternate 1; SSO 3; SSM 4; Musical 1,3, Lead 3; Football 2, Shield 3;
Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Cross Country I; Tennis I; Wrestling l; Borbershoppers 3; Cho ir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 2;Glee Club I; Chess Club 1, Pres.
I.
JERRY BAREN
Chess Club 1,3,4, Pres. 4; German Club 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention
3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
VICKI BARR
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; SSM3;G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Twirlers
1; Ushers Club 4.
DIANNE BAUM
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te l;SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 1,2;
,Personnel Monitor I; G.A.A. 1; Spanish C lub 2,3; Racket Squad 1; Homecoming
Float Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
PHILLIP BAUM
Executive Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD BAUM
Executive C lub 2,3,4.
176
�BARBARA BECK
Musical I; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club I; Teache rs of Tomorrow I; G lee Club l ,2,3,
Five Hundred Point Award; P.S.O. 2,3,4; Rocket Squad l,2,3; Friends Club 4 .
CHARLENE BECK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 3; Cabinet Sec. 4;
SSO Receptionest 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Art Council l; Spotlighters l; Homeroom Treas. l,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; HomecomingCourt3; Al umn i
Committee 2; Parade ,Panorama 3; Floa t Comm ittee 3,4; Reflections Revelries
4; Big Sister 3.
PATRICIA BECKER
Masque and G avel l; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l , 2; Spotl ig hters 2;
Library Aid I; Rocket Squad 1,2.
PHILIP BECKER
District Science Fair Placement l ; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4;
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSM 4, Supervisor 4; Track l,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3,4;
N Club 4; Cross Country I; W restling l , Shield I; Track Ca pt. 3,4.
RONALD BECKER
Transferred from Tu ly High School 2; SSSH Chr. 2; Football l; Spanish Club.
MARILYN BEILIN
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 4 ; SSO Assn't Head Clerk
3,4; Spring Ploy Crew l ; G.A.A. 3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Library Aid l;
Editor of SSO News 4; Student Union Board 4.
LINDA BENJAMIN
SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; Musicale 2; Nilehilite Stolt
3,4; Glee Club l,2,3; Homecom ing Committee 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
JAMES BENNETT
Transferred from L
one Techn ical High School 3; Beginning Band 3; Orchestra 4;
Dance Bond 3,4.
BARRY BERGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Second Place State Science
Fair I; SSSH Chr. 4;SSM2,3,4;Boseboll 2,3 , Minor N 2; Hi-Y l; Bowling Team 2.
BONNIE BERLIN
Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 2; Ep ic 3; SSO News 3,4;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 2; Rocket Squad I.
PHYLLIS BERLIN
Cabinet 2,3; SSO 4; SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3,4; Spring Ploy 4, Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Future Nu rses 1,2;
Rocket Squad 2.
LESLIE BERMAN
Transferred from Mother High School 2; French Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2;
International Relations Club 4 ; Pen Pol Club 4; Musical 2.
JERRY BERNSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Physics Club
3,4; Second Vice Pres. 3,4; Biology Club l.
STEVE BERNSTEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Four Year Pin; Cabinet I; SSO 2,3; SSSH Chr.
2; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Spanish Club 2; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Associate Sports
Editor 4; Unity Boord 4; Hi-Y l; Niles East De legate, Youth Council of Skokie
3,4, Treas. 3, Chr. 4.
LEILA BESKIN
Tronsferied from Kelly H.S. 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. l,2,3;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers C lub 4.
CATHEY BILLIAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 4; SSM 2; Foll Ploy Crew- 3;
Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
l; Fine Arts Club l; Art Council 2; Spotlighters l; Pen Pol Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Alumni Committee 4; Student Union Boord 4; Pep Club I.
RICHARD BILSON
SSM I; Guidance Monitor 4; N Club 2,3,4; Track l,2; Cross Country l,2,3; Swimming l;Hi-Y 1,2.
PAT BIRD
Cabinet Representative I; SS02,3,4;SSM2,3, Sec.3,4; SSD Chr. 2; Glee Club I.
JACOB BITRAN
Transferred from Lone TechH.S.2;StudentCouncil I; SSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Technis 3,4; Football I, Shield I; Science Seminar I; Biology Club I; Spanish
Club 2,3; Gold Honor Certificate 3.
LAWRENCE BLACKER
LINDA BLESSING
SSO 2,3,4, Receptionist 2,3, Period Sec. 4 ; SSSH Sec. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. I; Golden
Galleon 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 4.
177
�Decorating floats is one of th e many activities that toke
place during the homecoming weekend.
RICHARD BLOCK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Second Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; SSM 3,4; N Club 1,2,3,4, Treas.
3, Pres. 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3.4.
LINDA BLOOM
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement 2;
Cabinet Sec.-Treas. 2, Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1; Golden
Galleon 3,4; French Club 3; Moth Club 3.
SHEILA BLOOM
CATHERINE BOBERA
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Golden
Galleon 2,3.4. Social Chr. 3, Essay Editor 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 2,3; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Biology Club I, Sec. I; Mock State Constitutional
Convention 3; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2; French Club 2,3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MICHAEL BOHM
SSO Monitor 1,2; Cross Country Monoge<4;ExecutiveClub Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4.
EILEEN BOOSALES
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Musical 2,3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4, Chr. 4; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Loralie 4; Choir 4: Glee Club 2,3.
LEONARD BORDEN
Cabinet 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Cross Country I, Shield 1; Student Action Committee
3,4, Asst. Chr. 4 ; Intramural Basketball 4.
DONNA BOTTUM
SSO Sec. 1; Pep Club 1.
BARBARA BOUKAS
Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad 1; Typing Lab Monitor 3.
DAVE BOYER
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2, Treas. 4; SSO 4; Track 1, Shield 1; Cross Country 1,
Shield I; Russian Club 2,3,4; Biology Lob Asst. I.
'SOFIE BOZIN
G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2;
G lee Club 2,3; Typing Pin 3.
PATBRADY
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3 : Glee Club 1,2,3; P.S.O. 2,3, Sec.
3; Spring Festival 1,2,3; Winter Festival 1,2,3; Music Certificate 3.
MARY ANN BRAHOS
G.A.A. 3,4; Latin Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Racket Squad 1,4.
TOM BRANTLEY
SSSH Chr. 2; Cross Country 3; Gymnastics 2; Pen Pal Club 4 .
GARY BRASLAWSKY
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSM 3; Debate C lub I.
t78
•
�JUDI BRICKMAN
American Legion O ratorica l Contest l; Cabinet2,4, Alterna te3; Reflections Revelr ies 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Loralie 3,4;
Chair 4; Twirlers l; Homecoming Court 4.
LINDA BRIN
District Science Fair Placement l; SSO 3,4; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Future Secretaries 4.
KENT BRODY
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 3; Prom Committee 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Executive Board Head Chr. 4; SSD Head Chr. 4; N Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Footba ll 2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketba ll 3, Minor N 3; Baseball 3,4,
Minor N 3; Russian Club 1,2; Homecoming Public Relations Committee 2.
BRUCE BROWN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certifica te I; Fi rst Place State Science Fair
Award l, Second Place Award 2; Beginning Band l; Science Club I.
MARK BROWN
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2; Wrestling 3.
JACKILYNN BRUTZKUS
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; G.A.A . 2,3.
JAMES BURGER
l ransferred from Moine East H.S. 3; Millard Fil lmore Society 4.
LISA BUTMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G .A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Art Council 4.
SHERRY CABIN
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club
1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Library Aid 3; Homecoming Committee 2.
JOHN CAILE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
TERRENCE CAMACHO
Swimming l.
BETTY CANTOR
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. 3; French Club 4; Ushers Club
4 ; SSSH Rate r 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
CAROL CARDIS
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4, Pres. 4.
CORRIE CARLINGTON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3,4, Head Clerk 3,4; SSD 3;
Fall Play 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Paint Award
3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Director 4; SSO News Staff 4; D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
PAMELA CARNALL
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Latin Club l; Glee Club 3; Mixed
Chorus 4; Ushers Club 4; Spring Festival 3; Christmas Festival 4.
PETE CHAGARES
A.Y.A. 2; French Club l; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Industrial Arts
Club3.
MARK CHAITKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Physics Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Art Council 3,4.
CAROL CHAPMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council Alternate 2;
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2,4; Musical 3; Falk Music Club 3; Golden Galleon 4, Social Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; Fine Arts Club l; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l; Gold Music Pin 4; International Relations Club 3,4; Illinois Music Educators' District Festival Orchestra,
Northwestern University 3.
WILLIAM CHAPMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
SSM 3; N Club 3,4; Football Manager 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Tennis
1,2, Shield 2; Spatlighters l; Managers Club 3,4.
ROBERTA CHASKIN
Musical Crew 2; Steering Group 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2; Spotlighters 2; Beginning Band l; Ushers Club 3,4.
UNDACHEZ
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSD 2; SSM Monitor 4; Personnel
Monitor 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club l.
179
�Queen and Court reign
THOMAS CHOATE
Executive Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
STANLEY CICHOWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; A.V.A. 3,4, Sec. 4;
N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Chess Club 3.4. Sec. 4;
Student Union Board 4.
DOUGLAS CLARKE
Football 2, Shield 2; Tenn is 3,4, Minar N 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4; Journeyman
Award 3; Exchange Editor 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3,4, Sec.-Treos. 3,4.
DONALD CLAUSER
Musical 1,3, Crew 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shie ld 1, Minor N 2,3; Chair 2,3,4;
Glee Club I; Silver Music Pin 2.
ROBERTA COHAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,4; French Club 3; Latin
Club 1; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Squad 1.
BERYL COHEN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Period Sec. 4; SSD 2; library Assistant Chairman 3; SSM
Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
oe
..
-....
..;.:.:_
t
LINDA COLE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1,2; Musical 3, Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Loralie 3,4; Choir 1,2,4; Girls
Glee Club 1,2,3, Officer 1,2,3; Student Conductor 1,2,3; Student Accompionist
1,2,3; Madrigals 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2,3; Winter Festivol 2,3; Choral Competition 1,2.
ROBERTA COMER
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4, One hundred fifty point Award 3; Future
Nurses 1; Glee Club 3.
LEON COOPERMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3.4, Minor N 1,2 •. Major N 3.
SUSAN COREY
Student Counci l 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Spotlig hters 1; Student Union Boord 4; Big Sister 2; Exchange
Student to Morton East 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
DOMINICK CORONA
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
JUDY COX
Musical 1,3, Crew 2; Student Conductor 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3, Officer 3;
Winter Festival 2,3; Spr ing Festival 1,2,3.
JOEL CROHN
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; SSM 4, Asst. Period Super visor.
MICHAEL CROWE
Transferred fr9m St. George.
JANICE CURRIE
Transferred from Round lake H.S. 4 .
180
LARRY COHEN
Spanish Club 2,3; Student Action Committee 3.
MITCHELL COHEN
Fall Play 3.4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Chess Club 1,3.4.
RON COHEN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 4, Cochoirmon 4; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; Physics Club 3; Rus·s ion Club 2.
�during homecoming
Wailing to be presented to the spectators at the homecom ing game are the Homecoming Queen and her
court.
THOMAS DADIGAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Supervisor 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3.
JAMES DAUGHERTY
Transferred from Baker H.S., Georgia 4; German Club 4.
BRUCE DAVID
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SS03,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Mon itor 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; Track 3; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Library Aid I.
DIANE DAVIS
Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 2,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cho ir 3;
Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 3.
CHARLOTTE DEEM
Transfe rred from Belpre H.S . Ohio 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Choir 1,3,4.
MICHAEL DEL DOTTO
MARTIN DENIS
Spanish Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 3; International Relations Club 3,4; APP
U.S. History Seminar 3.
DAVID DEREX
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Wrestling 1,2.
DARYL DEUTCHMAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3; Persannell Monitor 2; German Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4.
DENNIS DICKS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; N
Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3; Hi-Y I.
MICHAEL DICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S.; Honor Club 1,2,3; Student Council 2; SSO 4 ;
SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Latin Club 2.
SHIRLEE DIEL
Fall Ploy Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; G.A.A. I; Glee Club 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Drama Workshop 3,4; Christmas Festival 3; Spring
Festival 3.
JERRY DOLINS
Bronze Pin 2; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3; Wrestling I; Fencing 2; Latin Club I.
IRADONCHIN
SSM3,4.
STEVE DORY
Fall Play 2,3; Reflections Revelries 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Thespians 3,4;
Tennis 3,4, Master 3,4; Industrial Arts Club 3.
0
I'
0
I
\
181
�KAREN DREFFEIN
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4, Co-<:hr. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Nurses 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4, Floats Co-<:hr. 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
SHEILA DRIBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; District Science Fair 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; SSM
2; Epic .Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Musical I, Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Reflections Stoff 4; Fine Arts
Club 1,2,3, Board I; Art Council 2,3.4, Treas. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Glee Club I;
Christmas Festiva l I; Spring Concert 1; Library Aid 2,3; G.A.A. l; Illinois Council
for Special Education 3; Scholastic Arts Competition 4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Art Committee Co-Ch r. 3.
RONALD DROZOZIK
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S.;. Musical 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4, Concert Moster 4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silve r Music Pin 3.
PAT DRUCKER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; La tin Club 1,2,3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow I.
LEWIS EDELSON
Transferred from Morgon Pork; SSSH 4; Musical 3; Swimm ing I; Folk Music Club
3; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Choir 1,2,3.
BRENDA EGIEL
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spring Ploy 3, Crew 3; Musical Crew 3;
Germon Club I.
DIANE EHRENSAFT
Notional Merit Semi-F inalist 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2;
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musical 2; Science Sem inar 4;
French Club 1,2,4; Art Council 4; Ushers Club 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Reflections Reve lri es 4.
JUDITH EIMSTAD
Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3;
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Latin Cl ub 1,2,3, Sec. I, Pres. 3; Illinois State Latin Contest 1,2.
ELLEN EISEN
Transfer red from Bowen H.S.; Student Council Alternate I; Fall Ploy Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Debate Club 3; Honor
Club 2,3; Teachers Aid 1,2,3; Bookhouse Soles 1,2,3.
PHYLLIS EISEN
SSO 4, Sec. 4; SSSH 4; Glee Club 1; Library Aid 3.
SANDRA EISENBERG
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 2,3,4; Latin Club I; Reflections Stoff 4; Reflections Revelr ies 4.
MIKE ELBAUM
Transferred from Rooseve lt H.S.; A.V.A. 3; Tennis 2.
ALAN ELKIN
Cabinet 2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Foll Ploy C rew 3; Musical Crew 2.
BRAD ELLISON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; SSO 1,2,4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 1,2,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 4 ; Golden Galleon 3,4, Boord 3, Publicity Chr. 4; French Club 2.3.4.
Entertainment Chr. 4; Reflections Stoff 4; Art Counc il 4; Debate Club 1; International Relations Club 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; Student Union Boord 4 ; Moth Club CoPres. 4.
EILEEN ELSTER
Stude nt Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Four Year Pin; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1; French Club l; Spotlighters I.
SUSAN ELSTER
Transferred from Su lli van H.S.; Student Counci l I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Ch r. 3;
Spanish Club 2, Represen tative 2.
MARSHA ENGERMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabin e t Alternate 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club
4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 2,3.
LENI EPSTEIN
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Rater 2,4; Personnel
Monitor I; Pep Cl~b I; Reflections Revelries 4.
RONALD ERIC~SON
Bond 1,2; Ski Club 3.
HOWARD ERLICH
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Latin Club 1.
CAROL ESTRIN
Transferred from Woodward H.S., Cincinnati, Ohio 2; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Spring
Ploy Crew 3; Span ish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3,
Education Editor 4; Art Council 4.
182.
�TERRI EZRATTY
Transferred from Von Steu ben H.S.; SSD 2; SSM 3; Personne l Monito r 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
JAN FEIL
Musical I; Future Nurses I; C hoir 3.4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski
Clu b 3.
LYLE FEINERMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.; Student Council 2, Alterna te I; SSSH 4 , Asst.
Chr. 4; Baseball 3; Local Honor Society I .
AVA FELDMAN
Transferred from Austi n H.S. I; G .A.A. I; Spa n ish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teacher s
of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters 2; Choir I; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3; Stee r ing
Group 2; Jun ior Red Cross I.
HELEN FELDMAN
Transfe rred from Good Counsel H.S.; Personne l Monitor 2; G.A.A. 2.
TED FELDMAN
SSD 1,2; Germon Club I.
RICHARD FELT
Transferr ed from Senn H.S.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Yearbook Stoff 3,4,
Jou rne yman Award 3, Editor 4; Intra mural Baske tbal l 4.
JANIS FERBER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; French Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow
4; Fi ne Arts Club 4; Art Counci l 4 .
LOUISE FERDMAN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notio na l Mer it Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Pin 3; Student Counc il I ; Golden Galleon 3.4; French Club 2,3, Vice
Pres. 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3.
RONALD FERDINANDEZ-ROJO
Na tio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 2,3, Pres. 3; SSO 2; A.V.A.
3; Reflections Revelries 2; N Club 2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2,4; Planning Boord 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3, Chr. 3 .
RONALD FIELDS
Student Council I; Cabinet Alternate I ; SSM 2; Basketba ll I; Physics Club 3 ;
Latin Club 1,2.
MARILYN FINKL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 3; G.A.A. 3, Twenty-four Point Award
3; Spanish Club 3; Student Un ion Boord 4.
BARBARA FISHER
Blue Honor Certif icate I; Stude nt Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 3.4, Sec. 3,
Alt. 2; SSO 4; Fall Pl a y Crew I; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Musica l 2,3,4, Mina r
Lead 2; G.A.A . 1,2; L lie 3.4; Choir 3,4; G lee Club 1,2, Gold Music Pin 4;
ora
Pep Club I; Homecomi ng Co mmittee 2,3,4, Chr. Game Presentations 3,4; Steering C rew 3,4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad I; Stude nt Un ion Board 4 .
MARCIA FISHER
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4 ; Spanish Club 2,3; Racket Squad I; Homeroom Float Committee Treas. 2.
FRED FISHMAN
SSO 3.4; Track 2, Sh ield 2 ; Basebal l 2,3,4, Major N 3; N Club 4; Band 1,2.
PAM FISHMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2,3; Fa ll Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2, Twen ty-four Point Award I; Span ish Club 2,3 ; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council
2.4; Rac ket Squad 2; Ushers Club .
BARBARA FOGEL
Student Counc il Alternate 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4 ; SSD Head Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Sec. 2,3; SSM 2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Honor
Board 2; Student Union Boord 4; SSO Receptionist 2; SSO Period Sec. 4.
RICHARD FORD
Transferred from Druid Hills H.S., Atlanta, Georgia; National Honor Society 4;
Spanish Club 4; Chess Club 4, Asst. Sec. 4.
DENNIS FORMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO C hr. 4; SSSH Ch r. 4; SSM Monitor 2; Indoor Track 2;
Wrestling 2.
KAREN FRANDZEL
National Meri t Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold
Honor Certif icate I ; Reflections Revelries Crew 2 ; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Inte rmediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3;
Pen Pal Club Treos. 3, Pres. 4.
RICHARD FRANKLIN
SSH Chr. 2, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Student Code of Ethics
Committee 2; Student Union Boord 4 ; Track I , Sh ield I; Spotlighters I.
183
�Sig ning in for ogalo evening o l lhe homecomi ng dance
o re Ca rol Co rdis ond Mo rk Lieberman.
TAMARA FREEMAN
Transferred from Inglewood, California; National Honor Society 2,3; Future
Secre taries 3.
LEONARD FRETZIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Musica l 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stud ent Cond uctor
3,4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3; Deba te Club
I; Stage Band 3,4 .
VICTORIA FRIEDMAN
Transferred from U.S. Grant H.S., Von Nuys, Ca'lifornia; Personnel Monitor 3;
Student Accounting Office Monitor 3,4; Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4.
CHERYL FRITZ
Nolional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2,3; French
Club 1,3,4 ; Fine Aris Club 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
STUART GALESBURG
SSM I, Monitor 2,3.
PAUL GALLIS
Student Counci l 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; SSO 2; SSSH Chr. 2;
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3; Football Manager 2,3.4, Minor N 2,3; Track
1,2, Sh ie ld I; Choir 3 , Pres. 4 ; Managers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3.4,
Head Treas. 3, Co-Chr. 4 ; W inier Festival 3,4; Spring Fest iva l 3; Footba ll Ma nager 4; Ma jor N 4; N Club 4 .
HAROLD GANZ
SSO Monitor 4; SSD 3; Tennis I; Swimming I.
CYNTHIA GARRO
Student Counc il 2,3.4, Treas. 3, Outstanding ServiceAword3; SSO 2,3,4, Monitor
2; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; Period Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Spring Musical 2; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad
I; Homecom ing Committee Chr. 3; Homecoming Queen 4.
JUDY GARRO
Cab inet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Chr. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Historian 3,4; Glee Club
I; Gold Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I; Student Union Board 4 ; Musica l
Steering Group 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
RON GENI
Footba ll 1; Swi mming 1; Latin Club 1,2.
STEVEN GERBER
SSO 2,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,4; Personne l Monitor I; A. V.A. 2,3.
ILANA GERSTEIN
District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Fol l Ploy Crew
Properly Chr. 2, Production Supervisor 3,4; Ref lections Reve lries Crew 2,3; Spring
Ploy Crew Production Supervisor 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3,4, Sec. 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Span is\> Club 3,4; Spotlighlers I ,2,3,4;Glee Club I; Library Aid 1,2,3.
ROBERT GEVIRTZ
Notiona l Me rit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Super visor
4; SSSH Chr. 3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor
N 2, Ma jo r N 3,4.
DENNIS GIBRICK
SSO 3,4; Footba ll 1, 2,3,4 , Ma jor N 3,4; N Club 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4; Choi r 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1;. G old Music Pin 4; Wrestling 2, Majo r N 3,4; A.V.A. I; Musical
Crew 2.
DARLENE GINSBERG
SSM 4; French Cl ub 1; Pep Club I.
184
�ALAN GITLIS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
3, Chr. 4; Swimm ing 1,2, Min or N 1,2; Golden Gal leon 3,4.
RITA GITTELSON
SSO 2,3; SSM 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
ROBERT GLASS
Musical 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 2; German Club 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1; Sflver Music Pin 2; Chess Club 1.
NANCY GOERS
Transferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Personnel Mon itor 2; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2;
G .A.A. 1,2,3; Office Asst. 1.
RENEE GOLAND
SSO 3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
PAM GOLDBERG
G.A.A. 1; Russian Club 1,2.
SANDRA GOLDBERG
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Spotlighters 1.
STANLEY GOLDFARB
National Honor Socie ty 3; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te 1; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Student Cou ncil Alternate 4; SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 4; SSD 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2.3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
KENNETH GOLDMAN
A. V.A. 1,2,3.4; Gymnastics I; Ger man Club 1; Math Club 3.
RONALD GOLDSMITH
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Spanish Club 4.
ALLAN GOLDSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; SSM 3;
Gymnastics 2,3, Shie ld 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
HARRIETTE GOLDSTEIN
Bl ue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3; Spring Pla y I;
Musical 2,3; French Club I; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gir l's Glee l; Gold Mus ic
Pin 3; Library Aid 4; Laboratory Asst. 2,3; National Hig h School Insti tute Music
Division 3; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Persona l Mon itor 2,4; A. V.A. 3; G .A. A. 2,3; French Club 1; Library Aid I, Officer
I; Foreign Longuage Club 1; Pep Club 1; Fall Play Crew 4.
MYRA GOLOB
District Science Fair Placement 1; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM 3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew 3; G .A. A. 1; Student Union Board 4.
KOREENE GOODFRIEND
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Spatlighters 1; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA GOODMAN
Cabinet l; SSO 4; Persona l Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. I;
G.A.A. Boa rd 2, Twenty-four Point Award 1; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3 .4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE GOODMAN
Musical 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2.
STEVEN GOODMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S.
HELEN GRAIFMAN
Personal Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1.
RICHARD GRANT
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 3;Musical 1,2,3, Lead 3; Musical Crew I;
Spanish Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Barbershoppers l ; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l;
Silver Music Pin 2.
JOEL GREENBERG
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish Club 2; Executi ve Club 4 ; Wrestling 2.
185
�Twilight Pep
Raily
SPENCER GREENE
Tennis 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
RHONDA GROSS
Personal Monitor I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; Language
Laboratory Asst. 3,4.
STEVEN GROSS
A. V.A. 4; Personal Service Monitor; Fall Play 4, Asst. Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 3; Thespian 3.4, 10 Paint Award 3;
Technis 3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4 .
SANDRA GROSSMAN
SSM 3; French Club 1,2; Glee Club I; Foreign Language Club I.
WILLIAM GULAR
SSM I; German Club I; International Relations Club I.
CAROLE GULLON
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2; Glee Club
3; PSO 2,3, Sec. 2, Treos. 3; Library Aid I.
BETTE GUSTAVSON
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,4, AssI. Head Sec. 4; SSM
2; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four Point Award; German Club I, Sec. I;
Teache rs of Tomorrow I; Reflections Stoff 4; Racket Squad I; Ski Club 3; Student
Union Board 4 .
BERT HALL
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Prom Decorations 3; SSO 2,3,4;
SSM 2,3; SSSH 4, Ch r. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Hi-Y I; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
MARIANNE HANSEN
SSO 3,4, Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee 2,3; Musical 2; Latin Club I; Teachers of
Tomorrow I; Racket Squad I.
DALE HARDT
SSM 3.4; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4.
ALAN HARRIS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Concert
Band I; N Club 4.
JANET HARRIS
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
SSSH 3, Asst. Head Sec. 3; Office Receptionist 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award I; German Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflections Staff
3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Sec. 4; Student Union Boar~ 4, Sec. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4.
MICHELE HARRISON
KATHERINE HASELTON
Transferred from York Community H.S .; Nationa l Honor Society3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Musica l 3,4; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 3.4; Latin
Club 2; Lore lei 2,3; Concert Band 2,3; Library Aid 2,3; Choir 3,4, Accompanist
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club I.
MELVIN HASKELL
Golden Galleon 2,3,4, Underclassman Service Award 3, Officer 3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3, Asst. Stage Manager 3; Thespians 3,4, 10 PointAward3,MinorN3; Technis 3,4, Master 3,4; Silver Clipper I.
STEPHEN HAYMAN
SSM 2,3,4; Footbal l I, Shield I, Minar N 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Basel.all 2, Shield 2.
MELODY HECHE
Cabinet 3; SSSH 3.4; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Futu re Nurses 4 ; Glee Club 3.4; PSO 2, Pres. 2.
DAVID HEERES
SSM 4; SSSH 2,3; Intermed iate Ba nd I; Hi-Y 2.
166
�sparks homecoming
The Niles cheerleaders, aided by the Trojan mascot,
prepare for the homecoming pep rally .
RENEE HEFTER
SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Glee C lub I.
ROBERT HELLER
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Wrestling 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4.
CINDY HELT
SSD 2; Personal Monitor 2; Racket Squad I.
LESLIE HENKEL
G.A.A. I; Art Council 4; Pep C lub 4.
ROBERT HERBSTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Cross Country 2; Basketbal l I; Glee Club 1.
LYNN HERLING
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Sec. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2;
Personnel Mon itor SAO 2; Fal l Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 1; Spanish
C lu b 2,3.
LOIS HERMAN
G.A.A. I; Glee Club I.
PATRICIA HERTER
SSO 4; Fal l Play Crew 2; Musical I; Chorus Certificate 3; May Festi val 1,2,3.4;
Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski C lub 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Chorus Silve r Pin 4; Reflections Reve lries 4; Personnel Monitor 2.
AILEEN HIRSCH
SSM 3,4; SSSH Study Hall Monitor 3; Fal l Play 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4, Chr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; German Club
1,2,3; Art Counci l l; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4;
Foreign Language Club 1; Thespians 4.
KENNETH HITE
Student Counc il 2, Alternate I.
RONALD HOFFBERG
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; Personnel Monitor 4; A.V.A. 4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4, Lighting Chr. 4; Musical Crew 3,4, lighting Ch r. 4; Thespians 3,4, Thirty Point Awa rd 4; Technis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 3,4; Orchesis
Recital Crew 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Ch ristmas Music Festival 3,4; Spring
Music Festival 3,4; Public Address Operator 4.
Operator 4.
DENNIS HOFFMAN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A . 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; Beginning Band 1; Executive Club 4 ; International Relations Club 1; Language Lab
Asst. 3.
HARVEY HOFFMAN
Transferred from Jahn Burroughs H.S., California; SSM I; Wrestling 2,3.
LONNY HOFFMAN
Football Manager 3; Wrestling 2; Baseball Manager 2.
JANET HOLTER
Student Caunci Alternate I; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSM 4; Latin Club I;
Racket Squad I.
187
�JUDITH HOLZWARTH
SSO Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 2,3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis 2; Teachen
of Tomorrow I; Drum Majorette 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y I; Rocket Squad 1,2
MICHAEL HOOLE
Transferred from Mather H.S.
CHARLES HORN
Tronsferred from Roosevelt H.S.; SSM 3; A. V.A. 3; Spa nish Club 4; PSO 4
-.
~~
MARK HORNE
Transferred from Wisconsin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 3.
ROBERT HORVITZ
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Outsta nding Award, Illinois State Science Fair I; Student Council 2, Alterna te 3,4; SSO Monitor 3; Tennis 1,2, Manager I, Shield 1,2; Science Seminar
2,3; Physics Club 3; Biology Club I; German Club 2; Ni lehilite 3,4, Asst. Editorin..:h ief 3; Journeyman Award 3; English Seminar 4; IBM Seminar 4; Alternate
for "It's Academic" te levision program 4.
PATRICIA HOULIHAN
WAYNE HUTTER
N Club 2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3, Shield I, Ma jor N 2,3.
JEFFREY HYMAN
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4 ; SSSH 4 ; SSM 2,3; Track I, Sh ield I; Spanish Club 2.
JANICE IMBER
Transferred from Regino H.S. 2; Spanish Club3;Future Nurses Club 3,4; Twirlers
2; Ushers Club 2.
JEFFREY ISEL
Student Council I; SSO 2,3, Supervisor 3; N Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Shield
I, Ma jor N 3, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4.
MERLE JACOB
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Gold Honor Pin 3; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 2; SSD 3,
Chr. 3; Personnel Monitor 2; Foll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3, Minor N 3; Student Union
Boord 4, Refreshments Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Make-up Crew
Director for Fall and Musica l Plays; Reflections Reve lries 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3, Vice Pres.3; Nilehil ite Staff 4; Reflections
Staff 2,3,4, Most Outstanding Stoff Member 2, Ed itor 2,3, Co-ed itor-in..:hief 4;
Fine Arts Club I; Glee Cl ub I.
BONNIE JACOBS
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S.; Outstand ing Ser vice Awa rd I; SSM 3;
SSSH 4.
MARC JACOBS
Musical 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Begin ning Bond I; Silver Music Pin I.
PAUL JACOBS
Fre nch Club 2,3; Debate Club 2; International Relations Club 2,3; Chess Club
4; United States History Seminar 3.
RONALD JACOBS
RENEE JACOVER
Cabinet 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Chr. 2, Monitor 2,3, Sec. 3,
Reception ist 4; Fol l Play 3; Fal l Ploy Crew I; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I .
PAM JAFFE
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2: G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters I; Racket Squad 1,2; Homeroom Float Committee Chr. 2.
ALVIN JENNER
Swimmi ng I; Industrial Arts Club 2.
JANET JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Silver Clipper I; Spotljghters 1,2.
MARILYN JOHNSON
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
G.A.A. 1,2, Boord 2, Twenty-four Point Award I; French Club 2,4; Reflections
Stoff 4; Rocket Squad I; Sec. of Epic 3; French Seminar 4; Social Studies Depa rtment Sec. 4.
DARYL JONAS
SSM 3,4; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Twirlers I; Ushers Club
4.
188
�WESLEY JONES
Chr. 3; N Club
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; SSM 2; SSSH
Club 1,2,3;
3.4; Basketball ~r. 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German
Managers Club 3.
NANCY JOSLYN
3; Refl ections
Cabinet 3; Alternate 1; SSM 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Costume Director
Special Activities
Revelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4. Lead 3, Crew 1,2; Thespians 3,4,
Pres. 3, Student
Chr. 4, Minor N 3; Science Semi na r 2; Lorelei 1,2,3.4. Vice
r 3.4. Gold Awa rd
Conducto r 4; Choir 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Sec. 4, Student Conducto
Festi val 1,2,3,4;
2; Glee Club l; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Chr. 4; Stu·
Sq uad I; Homecom ing Committe e 3, Alumn i Chr. 3, Buttons
Racket
dent Union Boa rd 4.
HARVEY KALUZNA
atin
2, Shield 2; L
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4, Chr.; SSM 3; Baseball
Club 2,3,4.
PAULETTE KALVER
I; SSO 2,3,4;
First Place Stole Sc ience Fair Award I; Student Counci l Alternate
Spring Play
3,4; SSM 2,4; Fall Play 2, Lead 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3;
SSSH
Secretorie s 1;
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerlea der I; Spanish Club 2,3.4; Future
G lee Club 1; Ski Clu b 3; Ushers Club 3.
RICHARD KAMINSKY
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S.; A.V.A. 3.
SAM KANDEL
Transferre d from Prosser Vocationa l School.
o
.
MARKKANN
2; Gy mnastics
Silver Pin 4; SSO 2,3.4; SSSH Chr. 3.4; SSM 2; N Club 3.4; Track
1,2,3.4, Major N 3,4 .
JOYCE KANOFSKY
HAROLD KAPLAN
Alternate 2;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 2,3,4,
Club
SSM 2; SSSH 4, Chr. 4, Period Superviso r 4 ; Fencing 2; Radio
SSO 2.4;
2, Sec.·Treas . 2; Nil ehil ite Stoff 2; Debote Club 1,
RONALD KARZEN
1, Shield l; Cross
Cabin e t 1,2,3.4; SSO 3, Ch r. 3; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; Football
Pres. 4; Track 1,
Country 2,3, Major N 3; N Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4,
Sh ield I.
LYNN KASELOW
Receptionist 3, 4;
SSO 2,3.4; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2, Monitor 2; SSO 3.4,
Board 4;
1; Cheerlea der 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Union
G.A.A.
s State Award 3.
Ill ini Girl
RHONDA KASIK
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
SSO 3, Mon itor 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
4; Spotlighte rs
3; French Club 1,2,3.4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Treas. 4; Art Council
1,2,3.
FRANCINE KATZ
Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Student Council l; Cobine! 4; Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Head
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
2, Sec. 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2,3; Reflection s Revelries Crew
French Club 1,2; Spotlig hters 1; Racket Sq uad 1.
ALLAN KAUFMAN
N 2; School
SSO 2,3.4; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; SSSH 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor
Mascot 4; Gall 2; Band 1.
RHONDA KAUFMAN
Debate Club 3.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Twenty-fo ur Point Award 2;
RITA KAVANAUGH
Reflections Revel·
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; SSM 4;Fa ll Play Crew l;
ur Point Aword
ries 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-fo
Music Pin 3;
2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Choir 3.4; G lee Club 1,2; Silver
Festival 1,2,3,4;
Tri·Hi-Y 2,3, Pres. 3; Pep Clu b 1,2; Chr istmas and Spring Music
Homecom ing Committe e 3.
MYRA KAY
1; French Club
Cabine t 3.4; Alternote 1; SSO 3,4, Ch r. 3, Receptionist 4; G.A.A.
2; Ski Club 3.
ELLEN KEER
RUTH KIRMAN
l ; Teachers of
Pe rsonnel Mon itor 2,3,4; Fa ll Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club
3; Library Aid 3.
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 4 ; Art Council
BARBARA KIRSHNER
G.A.A. l; Si lver Clipper I; French Club 1,2.
GEORGE KITE
Transferre d fram Su lli van H.S. 2; Fencing 3.
189
�Attempting the almost impossible task of sho ving balloons ore two participants at Pan ic '64.
SUZANNE KITE
Foll Ploy Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council 1,2.4; Rocket Squad
1,2; Scholastic Arts 1,3,4.
BARRY KLAYMAN
Ca binet 2; Cabinet Al terna te 3; SSM 2; W restling 2; Baseball 1.
DAVID KLEHR
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet 4; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4;
SSM 3, Monitor 3; Latin Club I; H.R. Pres. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chr.
of Decorations 4.
BETIY LOU KLING
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Rocket Squad l; Ushe rs Club
4.
LINDA KLINKE
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2, T
wenty-four Point
Award l; Span ish Club 2; Lorelei 3,4, Pres. 4; Choir 4; Rocket Squad 1.
BARBARA KLOTZ
Transferred from Crystal Lake Community H.S.;Notionol Merit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alterna te 4; SSO 3,4,
Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 4; Thespians 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Art Council 4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4.
JOHN KOLSTEDT
Baseball 2.
LINDA KONITZ
Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine Arts Club 2.
BARBARA KOPPELMETER
Cabi net 2; Personne l Mon itor 2,3.
THEODORE KOSSOF
SSM2,3;Footbo ll 1,2,3,4,MojorN I; Wrestli ng 1,2,3,4, Ma jo r N l ; Spotlighters 1.
MARY JANE KOVARSKY
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 1,2; Teacher of Tomorrow l; Rocket Squad 1,2.
ELIZABETH KRAMER
Silver Honor Pin 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest l; Exchange Student 3;
Student Council l ; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3.4, Ch r. 3, Sec. 4; Ref lections Revelries 3,4;
Musica le 1,2,3,4, Leed 2; French Club l; Spotlighters l; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3;
G lee Club 1,2, Accompanist 2; Si lver Music Pin 3; Debate Club 2, Pres. 2;
Scholarship to Music Comp 2.
VICKI KRAMER
Cabi net 2,3, Alter nate 2; SSSH 2,4, Sec. 2, Chr. 4; Reflections Revelries 3, Lead
3; Musica l 3; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; G irls Glee Club 2; Rocket Squad l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Steering Group 2; Winter Musical
Festival 2,3.4; Spring Musical Festi val 2,3,4.
DENIS KRAUS
DIANE KRAUSS
190
�MICHAEL KRELOFF
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalis t 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; A. V.A. 3.4; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical
hespians 4, Ten Point Awa rd 4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 4.
Crew 4; T
JONATHAN KRUM
Hi-Y 3.4.
ELIZABETH KUCERA
SSM 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4. Boa rd 2; 150 Poi nt Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3.4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 2.
SANDRA LAMM
SSO 2.4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Service Mon itor 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3; Spring Play C rew 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Fine Arts Club 1.
JACK LANDER
SS04.
HOWARD LASKY
SSO 3; SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Student Conductor I; Intermed iate Band 1.
ARNOLD LAZAR
N ational Merit Scholarsh ip letter of Commendat ion 4 ; Si lver Hono r Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Supervisor 4; SSD 3; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3 , Capt. 4; Physics Clu b 3; Span is h Club 2.
LARRY LAZARUS
Student Counci l l; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM3.4; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Swimm ing l"eam
I; Spa n ish Club 2,3.
KATHIE LEE
Tra nsferred from Maine East H.S.
0
'1·.
.-- ,/
.. ~f
STEPHEN LEHTMAN
Student Cou ncil I; Latin Cl ub 1,2; Concert Band 3; Intermed iate Ba nd 1,2; Beginning Ba nd I; Debate Club l ; Fa ll Concert 1,2,3.
LAUREN LEIFER
SSO 3.4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; Personnel Monitor 3.4; Spring Play 3.
JACK LEON
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Officer 4 ; Wrestling 2 .
BONNIE LERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; _SSSH 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2; G.A.A.
1; Cheer leader 2,3,4; French Club 1; Foreign language Club 1; Racket Squad 1;
Student Union Board 4, Treas. 4.
ALEX LERNER
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club 1,2,3,4.
BETTY LEVIN
Cabinet 1,3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 2.4; SSSH 2, Sec. 2; SSD 4; SSM 2; Personal
Mon itor 3; Reflectio ns Reve lr ies 3,4; G.A.A. I; Sponish Club 3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l; Spotlighters l; Homecomin g Committee 3.4.
HELENE LEVIN
National Merit lette r of Commendat ion 4; Si lver Honor Pin 4; Quill and Scroll
Society 3.4; Student Council 1; SSO 2, SSSH Sec. 2; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelri es Crew 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3;Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3.4; Golden
Ga lleon 2,3.4, Boa rd Member 3 ; Teache rs of Tomorrow 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff 2,3,4, Academic Ed itor 3, Co-Editor-in -Chief 4; Fine Arts Club l;
Band 1; l ibrary Aid 2; Public Re lations Board 3; SSO News 3.
LESLEY LEVIN
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G .A.A. 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 3,4.
ELLEN LEVINE
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO Sec. 3 ,4; Personne l Moni tor 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 3,4; Musical Crew 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.4; Spotlighte rs 1; Racket Squad
I.
LEONARD LEVINE
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2,3; Baseball I; Radio Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
STUART LEVINE
SSO 4; French Club 4; Debate Club 1.
BARRY LEVINSKY
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH 4; French Club 4; Debate Club I.
19 1
�Student Unions lend a moo
ELLIN LEVINSON
SSM I, Alternate 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G .A.A. I; Pep Club I.
FREDRIC LEVY
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Seni
Cabinet 4; SSM Monitor 3; Science Seminar 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club I,
3.4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts Club I; Chemistry lob Asst. 2.
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
Transferred from Schurz H.S.
MARK LIEBERMAN
Notional Honor Society 3.4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendot i<
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, SSSH Chr. 3; N Club 3
Footbal l I, Shield I; Track 2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Cross Country 2,3.4, Min
2, Moior 3,4, Capt. 4; Tenn is I; Wrestling I, Shield I; Honor Boord 2; "I
Academic" 4.
ROBERT LIEBERMAN
Scholastic Art Award 3; A.V.A. 2,3; SSO Photographer 3; Orchesis Photograph
4; Nilehilite Photographer 2.
JAMES LINDSTROM
KAREN LONDA
Transferred from Shawnee Mission East H. S., Kansas; Bronze Honor Pin :
Reflections Stoff 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
MARLENE LONG
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventy-five Po int Award; Reflections Crew 2,3; Ushers Club 3,,
Student Council Alternate 4.
ELAINE LUBECK
Cob ino le Alternate 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; SSO 3.
CORRINE LUBIN
Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Ari Cou ncil 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 4; Spotlighters Ploy 2.
JOHN LUTHER
SSM4.
RONALD LUZZO
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Phys ics Club 4; Biology Club I;
Germon Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Student Conductor I; Concert Bond 2,
3,4; Cadet Bond I; Stage Band 3,4; Band Letter 4; Bond Pin 4.
CHERYL MAGNESS
Transferred Sulli van H.S.; Personne l Monitor 3,4; Library Aid I.
ALFRED MANASIN
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4. Shield I, Minor N 2,
Majo r N 3,4; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2;
Majo r N 3,4.
DORIS MANAUGH
Notional Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Musical 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
ft\ILES MANDL
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2; Baseball 2, Minor
N 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LYNN MARCUS
French Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4.
LANE MARINELLO
A. V.A. 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; N C lub 4 ; Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; Shield 2;
Major N 3; Science Seminar 3; International Relations Club 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4 .
192
�of relaxation
Sen iors Bonn ie Lermon and Kent Brody enjoy the
friend ly atmosphere at a Student Union.
KATH LEEN MARKERT
SSO 4, Sec. 4; Future Secr etaries 3,4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; SAO Mon itor 3;
Spotlighters 1; Reflections Reve lries Crew Ch r. 3, 4 ; G .A.A. 1,4 , Twenty-four Point
Award 2; Orchesis 2; French C lub 2,3; Futu re Nurses 4; Horse Show 1.
PAUL MARKOWITZ
Tronsfer red from Alhambra H.S., Alhambra , Cal if.
SALLY MARTINKO
HETTYE M ARWIL
Transferred from Milwaukee Downer Se minar, Milwaukee, Wisc.; G.A .A. 2,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Ski Club 3; Personne l Monitor 2.
ROBIN MARZEN
Tronsferred from Austin H.S.; SSO 4; Asst. Head Sec. 4 ; SSM 2,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Choir 1,2; Bowl ing Tournament 1,2; Gym
Asst. I.
AVIS MASH
Cabinet 1; SSO Sec. 3,4; G .A.A. 2.
LINDA MAXSON
JUDI MAYZEL
SSM 3; SSSH Sec. 4; SSO 3,4; Spotlighters 1; Foll Ploy C rew I.
BONNIE MAZER
SSSH 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Personne l Monitor 2,3; Fo ll Ploy 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Future
Nurses 4; Rocket Squad l ,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3.
JOHN M CGRATH
SSO 2,3,4; Asst. Chr. 2; SSO Supervisor and Asst. Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4 ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2 ; Wrestl ing 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3,4.
DAVID MCQUEEN
Notio nal Mer it Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Track 4; Cross Co untry 4;
Germo n Club 1; International Relat ions C lub 3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERTA MECHANIC
Fo ll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3 ; Musical 2; F renc h Club 3; Spotlighters I; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2; Music
Certificate 1.
MIKE MEHL
Cabinet 1,2; Alternate 4; SSM 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3; Hi -Y 1,2; Physical Science Club I.
LINDA MEHRHOLZ
ANTHONY MELAS
Notional Me rit Schola rship L
etter of Commen dation 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4; SSO
2,3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3; SSSH 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2,
Ma jor N 3,4; Basketbal l 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3,4; N Club
3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4.
193
�I
,,,,
{?O .
-
I
: ..:1
~
DALE MELCHER
Notional Mer it Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate
2,3; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2; SSO News Stoff 4.
EUGENE MENDEL
SSO 4; SSSH, Asst. Chr. 4; Fencing 2,3; French Club 1; Intermed iate Bond 1;
Holl Monitor I.
DAVE MESSNER
Boseboll 3,4; Physics Club 3,4.
SHERRY METZ
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Cost 3; French
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Glee Club 1; Spring Festival I; Christmas
Festival I; Usher's Club 2,3.
STEWART METZGER
Chess Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Coin and Stomp Club 2,3.
JANICE MICHAEL
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; SSM 2; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2,3,4; Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
SHARON MIDDAUGH
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Musica l Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,
3; Twenty-four Po int Award l ; Futu re Secretaries 4; Glee Club l; Tri -H i-Y 1,3,4,
Treas. 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
HOLLIS MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Secretaries 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Beginning Bond I; Ushers Club 4 .
LAUREN MILLER
Trans/erred from Mother H.S.; SSO Monitor 3; Personnel Monitor 3; Glee Club I.
LYNN MILLER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Musica l 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Twenty-four Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3; Spanish
Club 2; Lorali·e 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2.
LYNNETTE MILLER
Tronsferred Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1; Alternate 2; SSM 1,2,3; Personnel Monitor 1; Choir 2; Girls Glee I; SAO 4.
SUSAN MILLER
Student Counci l 1; Outstanding Service Award I; Cabinet 2,3, Alte rnate 4; SSO
2,3; Personnel Mon itor 4 ; Reflections Revel ries 3,4; Musicale 2,3,4; G .A.A. I;
a
Cheerleader I; L tin Club 1; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Go ld Pin 2; Glee Club
I; Certificate I; Tri-H i-Y l; Pep Club I; Junior Court Attendant 3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Student Union Boord 4.
MYSTERY MILLWARD
MIKE MINDEL
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor
3; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Russian Club; Wrestling 2.
PAULA MINER
Transferred from York Suburban H.S., York, Pennsy lvania; SSM 4; Personnel
Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Moth
Club Co-chairman 4.
RICHARD MINORS
SSO 2,3,4 , Super visor 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; N Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4;
Footbal l 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Moior N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, Sh ie ld 1, Minor N 2,
Moior N 3; Cross Country 1, Shield !;Baseball 1,2,3, Sh ield 1, Minor N 2, Moior
N 3; Captain of Basketball 3; Baseball 4; Football 4.
ELIZABETH MODETZ
BILL MOLITOR
Transferred from Rincon H.S., Tucson, Arizona.
JOANNE MORRIS
Student Council 1,3,4, Asst. Sec. 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding Service Award 3;
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4, Head Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy 4; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Glee Club 1; Student Union Boo rd
4 , Pub licity Ch airman 4; Girls' Gymnastics 3.
RICHARD NAGAI
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Track 3; Gymnastics 2; Latin Club 3.
MARKNAHIN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSM 4; Swimming 1,2; Shield 2.
194
�ROBERT NANBERG
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2, Chr. 2; Biology C lub
1;
3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Conc.;rt Band 3,4; Beginning Band
Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal Club 1.
SHARON NATENBERG
SSM 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
il
Tomorrow 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Editor 4 ; Journeyman Award 3; Art Counc
3,4; Homecomin g Committee 3.
KAREN NELSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4.
KATHY NEUMAN
1.
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 3; G .A.A. 1; Racket Squad
PAT NEVILLE
Transferred from Northwester n Milita r y and Navel Academy 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Golf 2, Minar N 2; Baseba ll 2, Shield 2.
MARK NEWBURGE R
Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 2,3, Chr. 2,3; N Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Shield 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minar
N 2, Major N 3; Baseba ll 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3.
JANICE NEWMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; SSO 3,4, Sec. 4; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club 1; Racket Squad 1,2; Stude nt Union
Board 4; Musical Crew 2; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2.
HOPE NICHOLAS
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spotlighters
2; Art Council 3; Fine Arts Club 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
JERRI NICHOLAS
rs
Spring Play Crew 4, Publicity Crew4; Library Asst. 2; Spatlig hters 1,2,3,4; Ushe
Club 2,3,4.
ALLEN NISSENSON
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 1; Student Council 1, Treas. 1, Alternate 2, Student Council
Pin 1; Junior Cabinet Treas. 3; SSO Executive Board 4 ; N Club 3,4; Football
Mgr. 3,4, Major N 3; Fine Arts Cl ub 1, Vice-Pres. 1; Spotlighters I; Manager's
Club 3,4, Treas. 3; District Speech Contest 3; Homecomin g Committee 4, Chr. 4.
RONALD NOBLE
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3 ,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Minar N; Beginning Band I; Gold Music Pin 4.
ART NOVAK
N
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3,4, Chr.; Tennis 2,3, Minor
2; Spanish Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Student Action Committee 3.
LEON NOVEMBER
SSO 3.4. Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 2,3.4, Chr. 2,3, Supervisor 4 ; SSD 3, Supervisor
3; N Cl ub 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3, Minar N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
GEORGE OLKIEWICZ
SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Football I; Track 1, Sh ield 1; Wrestling
2, Shield 2; Chess Club 4 .
APRIL O 'NEILL
Transferred from Palatine H.S. 4.
JEANNETTE OPPERMAN
Musical 2, Chorus 3, Co-Chr. of Publicity 3; Go ld en Ga ll eon 3,4; French Cl ub
2,3,4; Loreli 4; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 4.
MARV ANNE ORAM
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twentyfour Point Award 3; German Club 2,3,4, General Committee Director 3; Future
Nurses Club 4; Tri-Hi-V 3,4, Sec. 4 .
MARGUERITE O 'REILLY
Pep Club 2.
LINDA OREN
SSO 2,3,4, Sec. 2; G.A.A. I; Frenc h Club 1; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighter Crew 1; Reflections Revelries 4.
LEE OSBORN
SSM 4; Football 1; Physics Club 3; Latin Club 1,2.
RICHARD OSCARSON
Gymnastics 1,2.
195
�I
,.
I
)
The crowning of the Prom King and Q ueen was the
main event of the Junior Prom.
WALTER OSTHPOWICZ
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 1; Fa ll Play C rew 3.4: Reflections Revelr ies
Crew 3; Musical Crew 3 : Tecnis 3,4, Master 3,4 .
JERRY PARIS
SSSH 4, Officer 4: SSM 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
LYNN PAULY
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Blue Hono r Certificate 1: Cabinet I, Pres. I: SSSH 3, Sec.
3; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2: SSM 1.4: Personnel Mon itor 3: G.A.A. I; Golden Galleon
3.4. Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2.
STEVEN PEARSON
Transferred from Amund sen H.S. 1; SSO 3,4; Swimming I : Wrestl ing 2.
RUSSELL PEPOON
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4: SSM 2: A.V.A. I; Wrestl ing 2,3,4, Minor N 3.
BARRY PERELGUT
te
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4; Student Counci l 4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Ca binet Alterna"
I; SSO 2,3; SSSH 2. Chr. 2: SSD 3. Library Asst. 3: SSM 1.3: N Club 2,3,4,
Attendence Officer 4; Footbal l 1, 2,3,4, Sh ield I, Ma jo r N 2,3 ,4 ; Basketbal l 1,2,
Shield I, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Nil eh ilite Staff 3 ,4. Sports Ed itor 4.
RON PERLMAN
Blue Honor Certificote I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; State Science Foir I; Cab inet 2,
3,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; N Club 2.3.4 : Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4; Spon·
ish C lub 2; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3.
JOHN PETERSON
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3: Swimm ing 2; Beg inning Band I; Ski Club 3, Pres. 3.
SUSAN PETERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SAO Moni tor 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 2.3.4. Crew
3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4, Sec.·Treas. 4; Cho ir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3; Homecoming Commi ttee 3,4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festiva l 1, 2,3.4; Reflections Revelries 4 .
LAURA PIERCE
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Future Nurses C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Pen
Pal C lub 4 ; Personal Serv ice 1,2,3; Girls' Cho rus 2: Drama C lub 2.
KATHRYN PLOUGH
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 3.4, Pres. 4, 300 Award Point 4, Camp Schola rship 3: Future
Secretaries 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3.4. Vice Pres. 3, C haplain 4.
FREDELL POGODIN
Student Council 1: SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2, Sec., 3, Chairmen, SSM 4; Fall Play 1:
Reflections Revelries 3: Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2: Spot·
lig hters 1.
ROBERT POINDEXTER
SSO 2.3.4; SSM 2,3, Supervisor 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3.4;
Basketball 2; Span ish C lub 2,3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4: Homecoming Committee
3.4.
GREGORY POLAKOFF
Transfer re d from Jamaica H.S. 3: Choir 3: Nilehil ite Staff 4, C hief Photographer.
DAVID POSMANTIER
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l; Bronz e Pin 3: German Club 1,2; Biology C lub 2.
196
�MICHAEL POVLO
Transferred from Seneca H.S., Louisville, Kentucky; SSO 3.4: SSSH 4; SSM 3;
A. V.A. 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Choir 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Reflections 4; Musical 4.
DON PRICE
SSSH Chairman 4 .
HARRIET PRICE
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
BEITT PRITCHARD
JEFFREY PROVUS
Foll Play 2,3; Track 3.
JOAN PYRE
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
PATRICIA QUIRK
SSO 3; SSM 3; Fal l Play 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew
3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 3; Tri-H i-Y 3,4 , Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers Clu b 3,4.
MONTY RABEN
SSM 2; Gymnastics 2.
DAVID RADZIN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; SSM4; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 4.
LEE ANN RAMMON
French Club I; SSM 4.
LAWRENCE RAND
Transferred from Missou r i; Na tional Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; SSO 4, SSSH
Chai rman 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3.4. Vice-Pres.
3,4.
CLAUDIA REAM
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; G.A.A. 2; Future Secretaries 4.
NORMA REAM
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. C hr. 3, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 2; Future. Nurses 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Orchesis
Crew 3; Ski Club 3.
JANE REED
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3, SSM 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y I.
BARBARA REIFMAN
Silver Honor Pi n 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO Rater 4; Golden Galleon 2,3.4.
Silver Clipper I; French Club 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section Editor 4; Fine Arts
Club l; Art Counc il 3,4.
FRED REINER
Transferred from Senn H.S.; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3; SSO 3.4. SSSH Asst. Chr. 4,
Chr. 3, SSM 4; Fal l Play 4; Spring Pla y 3; Thespians 3.4. Treas. 4, Ten Point
Award 3; Masque and Gavel 2,3.4. Pres. 3; Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Debate
Club 2; Dramatic Reading, Serious, Third Place 2; East-West Speech Contest 2.
PAULA REST
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Go lden Galleon 2,3.4, Short Story Editor 4; French Club 1,2,3.4.
Pres. 3,4; Russian Club 4, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4;
International Relations Club 3; S.A.C. 3.
~1
DICK REYNOLDS
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2.
EDWARD RHODES
Transferred from Fe nger H.S. ; SSO 4, SSM 4 ; Executive Club 3,4, Treas. 3.4;
Hi-Y 2.
JEFFREY RICHARDSON
Ref lections Revelries :l; Mus ical 3; Physics Club 3; German Club 2,3,4, Treas.;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3.4; Beginning Band I; Silver Music Pin
3; Science Cfub I.
GAE RICHMAN
Transferred from Maine East; SSO 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spotlighters 2.
197
�i
Senior Breakfast
MORRIS RIZMAN
Tra nsferred from Su llivan H.S.; Ten nis 2; Reflections Stoff 2 3 4.
SUSAN ROBINSON
' .
SSO 3,4, SSD 4, SSM 1,3; Personnel Service Monitor 3,4; Foll Ploy 3; Foll Ploy
Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club 1,2,4; Fine Arts Club I; Spotlighters
1,2,4; Foreign Language Club I; Illinois State Scholarship 4 .
..
CAROL ROGERS
First Place State Science Fair Award I; Cabinet I; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3; Future Nurses 2,3,4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Rocket Squad 2,3; Tri·Hi-Y 2; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4.
SCOTT ROME
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; Wrestling 2; Golf Tea m 2; German Club I.
JUDITH ROSEE
Notiona l Mer it Schola rsh ip Letter of Commendation 4;·Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certifica te I; First Place State Scie nce Fair Award I; Refl ections Revelries
Crew 3; Physics Club 4; Latin Club 3; Beginning Bond I; Mock State Legislative
Conven tion Delegate 4.
HOWARD ROSENBAUM
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4, SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3, Chr. 4 ; SSD Asst. 3;
SSM3,4; Minor NI, Majo r N 2,3,4,N Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I;
Major N 3,4; Baseball I; Astronomy Club I.
ALLAN ROSENBERG
SSO 4, SSSl-i Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Germon Club I; Intermediate Bond I.
BARBARA ROSENBERG
Cabinet I; SSO 2,3, SSM2,3; Personnel Service SAO 2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club I.
MELVIN ROSENBERG
Spanish Club 3; SSM 2; Football I.
SARESTA ROSENBERG
SSM 4; Fo ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord I, 75 Point Award 3; Orchesis 4; Gymnastic Exhibi tion Team 3; Russian Club 1,2, Treas. I; Racket Squad I; Locker Room
Monitor 3 .
DAVID ROSENTHAL
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Intermediate Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4; Chess Club I; Cadet Bond I.
LARRY ROSENTHAL
Silver Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew
3; German Club 2,3.
BARRY ROSNICK
SSO 4; Football 1,2,4; Shield 2,4.
STANLEY ROSSMAN
Bronze Ho nor Pin 3; Cab inet I, Al ternate 2; Tenn is 1,2,3, Shield I , Minor N· 2,
Major N 3; Math Club 3; Language Laboratory Asst. I.
FRAN ROTH
Student Council I ;-SSSH 2, Chr. 2; SSSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3.
MICHAEL ROTHMAN
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 2,3,
Minor N 2; Tennis I; Student Counc il 4; Al ternate I; Cabinet I; SSM 3; Musical
1,3; Folk Music Club 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3; Cho ir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pi n 2; G lee Club I; Borbershoppers 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LEE ROTHSTEIN
SSSH 2; Cross Cou ntry 2; Tennis 1,2, Shie ld I; Homecoming Committee 1,2.
EILEEN ROTKIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Honor Pi n 3; Gold Honor Ce rtificate I; Musical 1,3,4; Span ish Club 1,3,4, Vice-P res . 4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 4; Gold Music Certificate 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ch ristmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Sp ring Festival 1,2,3 ,4.
198
�entertains graduates
Members of the Senior Class spoof life a t Niles fo r
th e ir fe llow graduates at th e Senior Class Breakfast.
FRED RUBIN
Cabinet Al terna te 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3 ,4 , Chr. 4; Footbal l 1,2,4, Manager 3;
Wrestl ing 1,2.
SHELDON RUDD
Silver Honor Pi n 3; SSSH 4; Basketball 1,2; Golf 3.
LEAH RUDERMAN
SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lr ies Crew 3; Musical
1, Crew 3; French Club l; Spotlighters I; Glee 1, 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
EVAN RUMACK
Physics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Foreign language Club 1.
ROBERT RUTTENBERG
SSSM 2,3,4; Fall Play 4, lead 4; N Club 2,3,4 ; Football 1,2,3, Shie ld 1, Major
N 2,3; Swimming 2, Minor N 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3 ,4, Golf Capto in 3,4.
MIRIAM SACHER
Transfe rred fr om Von Steuben H. S. 2; Student Council 2,3; SSM 3; G.A.A. 2,3;
Glee Club 2.
LAWRENCE SACKS
Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
SHELLY SAFFRO
SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Musica l 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1; O rchesis
3 ,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gl ee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4 .
ARLENE SAGER
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 3, Vice Pres. 3; Cabi net Alternate 2,4; SSO
3 ,4 ; Head SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Mon itor 2; Student Un ion Board 4,
Vice Pres. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
LESTER SALBERG
Second Place State Science Fair Award 1; District Sc ience Fair Placement 1;
Ca binet 4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Track 1, Shield 1; Gymnastics l; J unior Academy of
Science 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH SALETRA
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Us he rs Club 4.
RUTH SALOMON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 2; Spanish Club 1; SAO Monitor 3,4; SSO Rater 2.
EUGENE SALTZBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l ; Student Council l; Library Aid l; Track 1,
Shie ld 1; Gymnastics 2,3 , Minor N 3 .
REYSA SAMUELS
Notiona l Merit Scho larship L
etter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO
Rater 2; Personnel Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2,3; Spotlig hters 1.
ELLEN SANDLER
SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM4; G. A.A. l ; Spa nish Club 1,2; Rocket Squad 1.
199
�JEFFREY SANDLER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 1,3, Vice Pres.
3; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 2,4; SSO 2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 3,4; Tennis I;
Basketball Manager 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Germon Club 1,2;
Planning Boord 2; Managers Club 3; Unity Boord 4.
CAROL SANDRIK
SSO 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4;
Rocket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
NORMAN SANDSTROM
National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; SSSH 4; N Club 3,4;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; G lee Club I; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Chap lain 3, Vice-Pres. 4.
NICK SA VIANO
SSM2.
PAUL SCARPELLI
SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Musical 2,3, Crew 3 .
JOHN SCHACHT
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3 , Major N 4 ; Gymnastics I, Shield I; Germon Club 2,3; Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4.
ALAN SCHAPS
Notional Merit Schola rship Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3, Asst.
Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; Basketball Manager 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Nilehilite 3,4,
Sta r Award 3; Manager's Club 3,4.
NANSHELLE SCHATZ
Transferred from Thomas Jefferson Junior H.S., Teaneck, New Jersey 1; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2; Fu ture Nurses 3; Ushers Club 4.
GLORIA SCHECHTMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. 2; Notional Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Teachers of
Tomor row 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
MARY SHCLAU
ANITA SCHNITZER
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 4, Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Library Aid
4; Homecoming Ari Committee 4; Blue Ribbon Notional Scholastic Art Award 3.
LINDA SCHOENBERG
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; SSO Period Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1;
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical I; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 2;
Spanish Club 1,2;Ar1Club2,3;Lorolie l;Glee Club l ; Homecoming Committee 3.
PHILLIP SCHOENWOLF
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3; A.V.A. 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; P.S.O. 3,4, Pres. 3,4.
ELAINE SCHUMAN
Golden Galleon 4, Ari Editor 4; Refl ections Staff 4, Staff Artist 4; Ari Council
2,3,4, President 4; G lee Club 1; District Science Fair 1, First Place Award; Stale
Science Fair 1, Second Place Award.
STUART SCHWARTZ
ROGER SCOTT
SSSM 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 2,4,
Shield 2, Minor N 4; Beginning Band 1; Hi-Y 3,4.
JANET SELIG
SSM 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-lour Paint Award 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; German Club 2; Ari Council 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; Gold l<ey Award 3; Minor Music N I; Music Certificate 3; SSO News
Staff 4.
STEVEN SELTZER
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Spanish Club 1; Debate Team 1.
JUDITH SEMBACH
G lee Club 1; Pep Club 1.
ALAN SEMROW
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Mosler 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Track 1,
Shield 1; Cross Country 1, Shield l ; A.V.A. 2,3,4, Fres. 4; Student Union Boord
4; Hi-Y 1,3,4, Service Award 1, Pres. 4.
DAWN SHAFER
Personne l Monitor 4; Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Mus ical Crew3; Thespions3,4, Officer 4, Ten Point Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
~7 ~
'"Z,·!
·.1
zoo
�LARRY SHAPIRO
Notional Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4, SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM, SSD 3; N Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Track 1,2,3.4, Shield 1,2; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 2; Basketball
2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
TERRY SHAPIRO
Executive Club 4; Intramura l Tenn is 4.
ROBERT SHEARN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSM Monitor 2, Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Football
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3; Basketball Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Basebal l Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; N Club 3,4.
ELLYN SHEPARD
Fal l Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; French Club 1,2,3.
MURRAY SHERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 3.
ROBERT SHUTER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Beginning Band 1.
LOWELL SHYETTE
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; FalkMusicC lu b 3, Pres. 3; Chess Club 4.
NORMAN SIEGEL
Fall Play 2.4; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 3; Ari Council 4;
Spollighlers 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
SUSAN SIEGAL
Student Counci l 1,2,3, Sec. 4, Service Pins J,2,3;SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD Chr.
3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play 3 ; G.A.A . I; Russian Club 1,2,
Pres. I; Ushers Club 3.
HOWARD SILVER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSM 3; Intramural Bowling 2;
Intramural Basketball 4; Physics Cl ub 3; Latin Club I .
IRENE SILVERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; G.A.A. I; Fu tu re Nu rses Club I.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S. 4;SS04;Football l,2,3; Golf 1,2; Library 1,2; Choir
1,2.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Nalional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4;
SSM 2,4; Swimming 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 3, Major N 3; Folk Music Club 3; German Club 4; Fine Aris Clu b l; Ari Cou ncil 2,4; Student Action Committee 4.
HARVEY SILVERSTONE
Student Council I, Alternate 2; SSO 4; Track 1,2; Wrestling 3; Biology Club 2,4;
German Club 1,2; Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band I; Minor N I.
MARC SIMMONS
National Honor Society 3.4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Lalin Club 1,2,3,4.
JOHii.i SIMON
Blue Honor Ce rtif icate I; Cabinet 2; SSM4;N Club 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
2; Sw imming 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Latin Club 1,2; Homecoming Treas. 4.
ROBERT SINGER
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; N Club 4 ; Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
French Club 1; Delegate to Mock Constitu tion Convention 3.
SHERRY SINGER
Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflection s Staff 4; Ari Council 4;
Glee Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Foreign Language Club I .
JILL SIPPIL
Student Council Alternate 2; SSD 2; Perso nne l Monitor 2.
LINDA SKERVEN
G lee Club 1; Racket Squad I.
JACK SKINDER
Transferred from Lee H. S., Virginia 3.
20 1
�The officers of the Sen ior Class present their class gift
to Mr. Hendrickson at the Senior Class Breakfast.
ROBIN SKOLNIK
Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musica le 3, Crew 2,3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventyfive Po int Award 3; Span ish Club 2,3; Choir 2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Mus ic Pin 4.
STEVEN SKOLNIK
National Merit Schola rship Semi-fi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; Fall Pla y 4; Reflections Revelries 2; Latin Club 1,2,3; Art Council 3; Spatligh ters 2, Treas. 3; SSM 4, Rater 4.
BARRY SLADE
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4 ; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 1.
HARRIET SLAW
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Cl ub 1; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Fine Arts Club I;
Pins and Pans 1, Refreshment Chr. 1.
MARC SLOTTEN
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4.
ARNOLD SLUTSKY
Footba ll I; Radio Club I; Cain a nd Stamp Club 2,3.
LEONARD SNEIDER
Transferred from Lane Tech 3; Scholastic Arts 3.4; Photo Serv ice 1,2,3,4, Vice
Presid en°t 4; Chess Club 1,2; Beginning Band 1.
CAL SNYDER
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 3.4; Personnel Monitor 1; N
Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3; Spanish Club 4; Procto r 1.
JAMES SOLER
Tronsferred from St. George H.S. 3; Football 1,2; Trock 1,2; Baseball 3; Wrestling 2.
GENE SOLOMON
SSS H Asst. C hr. 3; Cross Country I ; Basketball 2,3, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2.2
PETER SPEAR
Gymnas tics 2, Minor N 2; Chrysler Trouble Shooting Contest 3.
VALERIE SPIEGEL
Tra nsferred from Austin H.S. 2; SSM 2,3; IBM Monitor 2,3,4; Thespian 1,2; Student Unio n Boa rd 4; Homecomi ng Committee 3,4; Debate Club 2.
SY.EWART SPIES
Nationa l Honor Soc iety 3,4; National Mer it Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
~econd Place State Science Fair Award I; SSM 4; Silver Clipper 1; First Place
District Latin Contest 2; Intram ura l Swimming Meet First Place 2; Honorable
Ment ion-Best Illinois H.S. Prose 2; "It's Academic" Team 4; Reflections Revelries
4; Flunkers' Fling 4; Debate Teom 4.
BRUCE SPIVACK
Hi-Y 2; Span ish Club 3; Ma th Club 3; SSM 4.
NILS STANGENE
Scho lastic Art Award 1,2,4, Gold Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,4; Pe rsonne l
Mon itor 4; SSSM 4; Fine 'Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
202
�SANDRA STARKOPF
SSO 3,4; SSM Rater 3; PSO 3; Reflectio n Reve lries 4, Crew 3; Sp ring Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 3; Spanis h Clu b 1,2,3; Spotligh ters l; Ushers Clu b 2,3.
AVIVA STEARNS
r
Stud ent Cou nc il I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO Rater 3, Secreta ry 4; SSM Mo nito
4; SSD ( hr. 2, Asst. ( hr. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Future Nurses Club
I; French Club I.
LEN STEINBORN
Transferred from Proviso Eas t H. S. 3 .
LOUIS STEPHENS
Re11ections Revelries 1,2; Wrestling 2.
MARTIN STERN
Nationa l Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Physics Clu b 4.
JOHN STEWART
4;
Natio na l Mer it Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Pin 3; SSSH Superviso r
SSM 3,4; Football 2.
MICHAEL STIEGEL
4;
Student Council I; Ca bi net 2; SSSH Asst. Chr . 3; SSM 3,4, Asst. Superv isor
Gymnastics 2; Debate Team I .
LYNN STONE
ir
SSSH Secretary 3,4; SSM 4 ; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; C ho
2,3; G irls G lee Club 1.
ELLEN STRAUSS
4.
SSM 2; SSD Secretary 2; G.A.A. I; Spa nish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
FRED STREICHER
N
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman 3,4; SSM 4 ; N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jo r
3,4; De legate to the Mock Constitution al Convention 3,4.
JOEL STROMBERG
SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 3,4, Head C ha irman 4 ; SSM 3; A.V.A. l; Cross Cou ntry 1,2,
Shie ld I; Tenn is 1,2, Shield I ; Germo n Club I.
RICHARD SJCKOW
SSSH 4 , Ch r. 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Bond I.
INA SUMMER
Sludent Council 1,3,4; Cabi net 1,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Off icer 3,4 ; Personne l Monitor
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spa nis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Rocke t C lub 1; Us hers
Club 3,4; Stud e nt Union Boord 4.
DIANE SWANSON
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l ; SSM 2; Pe rsonal Se rv ice Monitor 3 ,4; Reflection Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3 .
ELYSE SWIDER
SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,4, Boord 1, Twenly·four Point Award
1; Germon Club 4 ; Future Nurses I.
GORDON SWIDLER
SSM3; Swimming Manager 2; Radio Club 2,4.
MARK SWIRSKY
4;
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Go ld Honor Pin
N
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4 ; SSSH Supe rviso r 3; SSM 3; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor
3,
3; Go lden Ga lleon 4 ; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Star Awa rd
Editor 4 ; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band 1; Cadet Band I ; Internatio nal
Relations Club 3,4; NCFE Engl ish Contest 3; German Co ntest 2.
RUTH SZUCHMACHER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Musical
I; G.A.A. 1; Art Council I; G lee Club I.
PAUL TANZER
3.
SSO 3; SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3; Swimming I, Minor N 2; PSO 1,2,3, Vice Pres.
PERRY TASKY
Fall Play 3,4; Refl ections Revelries 4 ; Spring Play 4; Football 2; Tennis I ; Basebal l 2; Millard Fil lmore Society 2,3,4.
SUE TAYLOR
Blue Honor Ce rtificate I; Reflections Rev elries 2; Musical 3; Spanish Club 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond I; Silver Music
Pi n 3; Winier Music Festival 2,3; Sp ring Music Festi val 1,2,3.
20 3
�Breakfa st marks
RUTH TEFKA
Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate I; SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 2; SSM 4 ;
G.A.A. I; Span ish Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Reflections Reve lries 4.
JOAN TEISTER
Transferred from Mount Prospect H.S. 3; SSO Monitor 4.
DAN IEL TEITELBAUM
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 3; Concert Band 2; Beginning Band 1.
ROBERT TEPPER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. I; Student Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman
3,4; Golf 2,3, Minor N 2; Folk Music Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
LYNDA THOMAS
Personal Service Monitor 2; Spring Play I; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries
3,4, Officer 4.
DAVID TOOREDMAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Football 4; Track I, Shield I;
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor N 3; SSM Monitor 1.
LESLIE TOWBIN
SSM Monitor 3, Secretary 4; Spring Play Crew I; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Girls G lee 3.
THEODO RE TRAIFOROS
SSM Monitor 2; SSSH Chairmen 4; Choir 4.
ROBERTA TYSKA
Blue Honor Certificate I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 2,3; Spanish Club
2,3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Student Director 3; SSM 4.
BRUC E TZINBERG
SSM 3 ,4; A.V.A. I ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Major N 3; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2; Hi-Y 1.
ROBERTA UDELSON
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club I; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT URMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Intermediate Band I;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
VIRGIN IA VAN OMMERING
SSM 4; Musica l 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3; Ripplettes 3; Lorelie 4; Choir 4; Girls G lee 1,3.
JANICE VEDDER
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate I; Personnel Monitor I; SSM 2; SSD 3; SSSH 4; Musical
Crew 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Ski Cl ub Secretary 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Photographic Service Organization 2; Reflections Revelries 4.
DONNA VETO
Blue Honor Cert ificate I; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSO 2,3,4, Chairman 4, Secretary 4; SSD Chairman 3; SSM 2; S.A.0. Monitor 3; G.A.A. I, Twenty-four Point
Award I; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4; Foreign Language Club I; SSO
Persona l Receptionist 4.
MARK WAINER
Notiona l Merit Scholarship Letter of Comme ndation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2; Shield 2;
Mi-Y 3; Intramura l Basketball 2,4.
STEVEN W ALLACH
SSO 3 ,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3; Wrestling 2.
ROBERT WALNER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 4; Baseball
3,4, Major N 3,4.
204
�end of year
The entire Senior Cl oss gathered to en joy one of the
lost e ven ts of the y ea r, th e Senior Closs Breakfast.
{~
'~ - ·~1,
.
JUDY WARD
SSM 2; G.A.A. I .
GEORGE WARNKE
Second Place Stole Science Fair Aword I; N C lub 4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jor N
4; Biology Club I; Germon Club 2; Concert Bon d 2; Intermediate Bond I; Hi-Y 4 .
CONSTANCE WEICHMANN
Student Council Alternate 1.
HAROLD WEIL
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2.
MARLENE WEINBERG
Student Counc il Alternote 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO Sec. 2,3; Pe rson nel Monitor 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2; Spri ng Ploy Crew 1; G.A.A. I, Boord 2, Secretory 3,
Vice Pres. 4, 75 Poi nt Aword 2; Spanish C lub I; Teache rs of Tomorrow 1,2;
Spotlighlers 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Roc ket Squad 2; Ushers C lub 2; Musical Cre w 2.
SHELDON WEINER
A. V.A. 2,3; Wrestling 2.
JOEL WEINSTEIN
Notional Merit Semi-Fina list 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; Golden Gal leon 2,3,
4, Editor 4 ; Debole Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; Spanish C lub 2.
HERBERT WEISBERG
Cabine t Alterna te I; SSM 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N I; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3.
ALAN WEISS
Cabinet 3; A.V.A. 2.
JOY WEISS
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fr ench C lub 1,2; Rocke t Sq uad 1,2.
RICHARD WEISS
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 3,4 ; Reflections Revelries Cr ew 3; Foll Ploy Crew
4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4, Ten Point Award 3; Tecnis Apprentice 3, Mos te r 4, Secretory 4; Russion C lub 4; Student Un ion Boo rd 4.
SANDRA WEISS
Foll Ploy Cr ew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Sponish C lub 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2,4 ; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Rocket Squad 1,2; Scholastic Aris 2,3,4; Nilehi Art Exhibit 3,4; Hom ecoming Alumni Comm ittee 4; Refl ections Art Committ ee 4 .
MARK WEITZMAN
SSSH Asst. C h r. 4; SSM 3; Baske tba ll 1; Fre nch Cl ub 2; Executive Club 3 .
JANET WELLS
SSO 2,3,4; SSS H Secretory 3,4; SSM Monitor 2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelr ies Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Musica l Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; La tin Club I; Span ish Club 3; Future Nurses 1,4; Fu t~ re Secrelories 2;
Glee Clu b I ; Ari Council 4; Rocket Squad 1,2,3,4, Head Reco rding Secretory 2,3.
SUE WHISLER
Student Council I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Refl ections Reve lries 3; G.A.A.
I; Spon is h C lub I.
205
�JUDITH WHITE
Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2.
WARREN WICZER
CHERYL WIDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4.
CHRISTOPHER WIELANDT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 3.
MEL WINER
SSM 3,4; SSSH 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor N 2; Art Council 2.
JEFFREY WINKEL
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; Reflections Staff 2,3,4.
TERRY WINOKER
SSO 2,3,4, Chr. 3,4; Fall Play Crew l; Silver Clipper l; Art Council 3,4.
STEPHAN WINSTON
Student Council Alternate 1; A. V.A. 4; Fall Play 4; Football 3; Baseball 1; Fencing
1; Spanish Club 1,2.
GLENN WINTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Student Council 1, Service Pin l ;CrossCountry 1, Sh ield l ; Science Seminar 2,3.
Q
JAMES WITHALL
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3 ,4, Moster 4; Physics Club 3,4,
Pres. 4; Biology Club 1; German Club 2,3,4.
MIKE WITZEL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 4; A.V.A. 2,3; Track I; Crass Country l; Gymnastics 2;
Radio Club I; Hi-YI.
MICHAEL WODIS
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3; French Tutor 1,2.
DAVID WOLF
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Hono r Certifica te l.
JEFFREY .WOLF
Student Council Alternate l; Cab inet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSH 2; SSM 2,3,4;
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1.
JOEL WOLF
Student Council 1,2; Personnel Monitor 2; Track 1,2, Minor N 1,2; Cross Country
Shield l; Art Counci l 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards, Hallmark Award I, Key 2, Blue
Ribbon 3.
ROGER WOLF
Transferred from Maine East H.S. 2; SSM 4.
ROLAND WOLF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n 4; Russian Club 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Scholastic Arts Gold Key 3, Blue Ribbon 3, Third Place 3; Homecoming
Committee 3.
SANDRA WOLF
Personnel Manito' 2; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Reflections Revelries 4 .
SUSIE WOLF
Homeroom Vice Pres. I; Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
?ersonnel Monitor 2.
ALICE WOLFE
Notiona l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3;
Art Director Spring Ploy 3; Philosophy Club 2; Golden G alleon 4; Masque &
Gavel 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Sg t. at Arms 2; Debate Team 3,4, Sec.
4; Science Fa ir I; Honorable Mention for Best Ill. High School Prose and Best
Ill. High School Poetry.
MARTY WOLFINSOHN
SSO 2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehi lite Stoff 2; Reflections Staff I.
206
0
...,.
-
...'
1
�ARNOLD WOLLMAN
SSO 2,4; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; Chr. 4.
CARL WOOD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Astronomy Club I; Concert Band
2,3,4, Studen t Conductor 4; In termediate Bond I; Beginning Band I; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAY WOOLF
A. V.A. I; Masqu e and Gavel 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4 ; Debate Team 1,2,3 ; Cadet Band I.
MARLA WOOLMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,3; Spotlig hters 1,3.
KEITH ZENNER
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Personnel Service Monitor
2.
JOHN ZIAH
SSO 3.4, Supe r visor 3.4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSD Supe r visor 3; SSM Supervisor
4 ; N Club 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3 .
ROGER ZIFF
Moth Club 4 .
ROSALIE ZISSMAN
Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3.4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Reve lr ies
Crew 3; G.A.A. 2 ; Spanish Club 4; Homeroom Sec. I.
LYNNETTE ZOLT
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spring
Play Crew 3; French Club 2; Art Council 2,3, Vice Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Student Pub lic Relations 3, Art Chairman 3.
MARC ZWELLING
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; National Merit Schelarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;Quill and Scroll Society 3, 4; Student Council Alternate
4; Sp ring Pla y Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; N ilehilite Staff 3.4, Feature Editor 3,
Ed itor-in-Ch ief 4; League of Women Vote rs Mock Sta te Constitutional Convention
3.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 2.
GAIL BARON
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2; Band I.
GAYLE BARON
SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Reve lries 2; Musical 1, 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters
3 ; Loralie 4 ; Glee Club I; Choir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 3; Dance Band Vocalist 4.
STEVEN BERMAN
Transfer red from Amundson H.S. 2; SSO; SSM.
GEORGE BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rita H.S. 3.
JUDITH BURGESS
SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Silver Clipper I; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3;
Pen Pal Club I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-YI; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Alumni
and Decorations Committee 3.
GAILCHATZ
JERRY ERNST
LEE FINGERET
Transferred from Judson H.S.
STEVEN FISHER
SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3 ; SSM 2; Swimming I; Spanish Club 1,2.
LESLIE GARLAND
TEENA GLASSMAN
Transferred from Glenbraok H.S. 4; Thespians 4 .
JUDITH GRANT
Transferred from Florida.
ROBERT KRAVITZ
ROBERT KROPF
Transferred fro,.;, Notre Dome H.S.
EMIL LAZO
Transferred from Niles West H.S.
ROCHELLE LEWIS
Fall Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 3,4, Sec. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Reflections Staff 3,4; Art Council 4;
wirlers I; Lib rary Aid 2; Ushers Club 3.
Spotlighters 1,2; G lee Club I; T
JOSEPH MALICK
SSSH Asst. Chr. 2; SSM Monitor 3,4; Football I, Minor N I.
SHERALYN MIKEL
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2; Pins and Pans I.
RICHARD NARDE
ROBERT O 'BOYLE
JOHN PETERSON
DEAN ROBSON
JAMES RONAN
Transfer red from Notre Dame H.S. 3; SSM 3,4.
HARVEY ROSENBLOOM
A.V.A. 3 ; Swimming I; Wrestling 2.
RONALD RUDI
SHERRY SMITH
G.A.A. I; Ushers Club 2.
EDWARDTROB
Foolboll Shield I; Tennis I; Basketba ll I; Swimming I; Fencing I; Astronomy
atin Club 1,2,3.
Club I; L
IRWIN WALLACH
SSO 3 ; Executive Club 4.
207
�Central Administration
The central administration, composed of
the superintendent, the board of education,
and the directors of different departments,
is the highest structure of the school system.
Its main function is to act upon problems affecting both Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
To the Seniors of Nilehi. East
Best wishes to you as you complete your
courses of study in the Niles Township High
Schools. Upon Graduation you become a very
special person associated with a great host
of importa nt people. Each of you becomes
an Alumnus of one of America's finest high
schools.
The Board of Education, the Faculty, and
the Citizens of the community wish for you
the best that life has to give, especially after
you have given your best to your life .
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
208
�Board of Education
Board of Education Members: Stand ing, Mr. Kenneth E. Li ttrell, Mr. Milton Folkoff, Mr. Ha ro ld E. Atchinson .
Sea ted: Mrs. He rmon S. Block, Dr. John H. Speer (Presid ent), Mr. John M. Mou, Dr. Francis J . Sounders.
Assistant
Dr. Stua rt Ande rson
Superintendents
Mr. Paul L. Houghton
209
�Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Director: Guidance and Testing
Mr. Arthur Newell
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Directo r; Research, Publications, and Community Rela tions.
Business Manager
Central Administra tive Directors
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. Clifford Herbst
Director: Adult Even ing and Summer School
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. John Ande rson
Bui ldings and Grounds Superv isor
2 10
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Audio-visual Education
Mr. James Heiniger
Director: Physical Education
�East Boosters' Club
The Booster Club is concerned with the
welfare of the Nilehi student, especially in
the field of athletics. Each spring the Booster
Club organizes a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. They
also sponsor the athletic banquets which are
held at the conclusion of each season. These
are just a few among the many projects the
Booster Club sponsors each year. They are
a great asset to our athletic program.
Niles East Boosters Club: Stand ing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Scho ller, Mr. Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley , Mr. Bolen, and Mr. Nove mber. Seated: Mr. Shearn, Mrs . Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
Parent-Teach er Association
Our Nilehi East PTA has diligently tried .
to fulfill its obligation to inform the public
of the needs and achievements of the school.
Our Parent Education Program, in the form
of an informal "Koffee Klotch" and "Open
House" has attempted to familiarize the parents with the various departments of the
school and what-is being done for the student. Information of the activities of the school
and PTA are published monthly via the NileA-G ram.
A scholarship has been set up through
our "Fund for Continuing Education." Students
are to apply to the School Scholarship Com.mittee. Each year PTA presents prize awards
to winning floats at Homecoming. The PTA
also shows its appreciation to the faculty
and administrators through its annual faculty
dinner.
It is our fervent hope to promote community support for the best attainable pro')rams of education and student activities.
Mrs. Louis Simons
Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Back Row: Mrs. Ann Rasmussen, Mrs . Catherian
Tzinberg, Mrs. Jean Robbins. Front Row: Mrs. Beverly Rapper, Mrs. G ussie Simons
(President), Mrs. Bernice Samuels.
PTA President
2 11
�East Administration.
A Message From the Principal:
The fulfillment of the ideals of our country
students through opportunities provided by
and the preservation of Olfr way of live as
the school in the classroom and in extra
curricular activities will learn to participate
outlined in the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution, and the Bill of Rights de-
intelligently in the democratic processes, to
mands that every Nilehi East Student under-
develop respect for legally constitued author-
stands and appreciate his duties, responsi-
ity, and to become an acceptable and contri-
bilities and privileges as a citizen in our
buting member of his family, school, com-
representative government and protect his
munity and nation.
country from aggression
ideologies.
2.12.
and
subversive
To this end it is hoped that all
J. Keith Kavanaugh
�Assistant Principals
Dr. John Horris
Assistant Principal
Mr. Marvin Jhne
Assistant Principal
Guiding the student body in its preparation for the future is the administration of
Nilehi. It.keeps our school running efficiently
while setting high academic goals and standards for the school body. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection
of appropriate subjects and extra-curricular
activities that enable him to cultivate his interests and develop his talents. The administration also strives for better teacher-parent
relations which ore considered vital for
educational progress. In a time when well
informed citizens ore necessary for the vitality of society, Nilehi and its excellent administrative staff ore doing much in preparing
the student for his future responsibilities.
Mr. Jhne previews the Homecoming floats.
Administrative Directors
1"'. Theodore Beronis
Student Activities Director
/
Mr. Jomes Miller
Student Accounting Director
213
�Coaches Mr. Henderson, Mr. McCarrell, and Mr. Yursky anxiously watch their team on the field.
0
••
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Psychology
Social Studies
Dr. Dani el Albright
English
Department Chairman
Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Home Arts
Mr. Earle Auge
Voca l and Instrumenta l
Music Department Chairman
Miss Norma Baris
Socia l Studies
Mr. Don Beards ley
Science
-....
_..,. la
........"
',1.
1
'·
Miss Janice Berth
Foreign language
Dr. John Bells
Socia l Studies
Miss Sarah Blacher
Eng lish
Mr. Donald Blair
Fo reig n language
Department Chairman
Mr. Robert Botthof
Mrs. Susan Bowersox
Guidance Counselor
G uidance Cou nselo r
Miss Julie Brazil
English
Mr. Marvin Brett
Mathematics
Mi ss Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Miss Kay Beck
Foreign language
Mr. E. Robert Bluege
Business Education
2.\4
Mrs: Susan Bennett
Foreign language
�o
..
Faculty
Educating the Nilehi student body is the
utmost thought in the m inds of our com petent and dedicated faculty . The Nilehi faculty
continuously strives to prepare its students
Mr. C. E. Burgener
Mr. Dovid Bu rgett
Miss Florence Butler
Science
Industrial Arts
Home Arts
Department Chairman
Department Chairman
Oepartment Chairman
to meet the demands of the future . The faculty
is able to accomplish this task efficiently by
keeping up with all of the modern educational developments .
Mr. Howard Byram
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Pete Carr
Physical Education
Physical Education
Art
Mr. Clyde Corter
Mr. Aldo Cereso
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Mr. William Collien
Mr. Everett Colton
Miss Joan Coon
Driver Education
Social Studies
Business Edu cation
Science
Social Studies
Business Education
Mrs. Sora Cooper
Mrs. Linda Crandall
Mr. Gentil do Rosa
Mr. Lyle Davidson
Mr. Barry Deardorf
Mr. Edward Degenhardt
Mathematics
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Engl ish
Science
Mr. Karl De Jonge
Miss Gail Deni
Mr. James Dorsey
Miss Marlene Diemecke
Mrs. Carol Drake
Mr. Paul Eberhardt
Social Studies
English
Driver Education
Foreig n Language
Phy sica l Education
English
215
�Mr. Leo Ebert Jr.
Mr. Homer Ellis
Read ing
Science
Mr. H. G . Ewing
Socia l Stud ies
Mr . George Fink
Electric ity
Mr. Norman Frey
English
Mr. L. M. Eyerma nn
Science
Miss Patrici a Fagan
Foreign Language
Mr. Je rry Ferguson
Physica l Education
Mrs. Alice Green
Eng lish
Miss Mildred Holl
Mathe mo tics
(_j
,.
Mr. Carl Field
Soc ia l Worker
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Stud ie s
Mr. Richard Haselton
Physical Educatio n
Miss Ire ne Gar rigan
Librarian
.,
Mr. 0. T. He ndrickson
Bus iness Ed ucati on
Mr. William Henry
Mathematics
Miss Barbara Hinton
Physical Education
'
Math ema tics
Mr. Earl Hoff
Depa rtment Cha irma n
-
.. ~ .
Mr. Ronald Hunt
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Joan Iden
Ph ysical Education
Miss Ada Immel
Business Education
Mr . David Jackson
Social Stud ies
Miss Jean Jackson
Eng lish
Mrs. Sharon Jenkins
Ma thematics
Miss Joy Jirik
Eng lish
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson
English
Mr. R.E. Kauffman
G uidance Counselor
Mr. Robert Keen
Science
Miss Judy Kemnitz
Phys ical Ed ucatio n
Mr . Thomas Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Depa rtment Cha irman
2 16
�Miss Ire ne Kloff
Mrs. Rollie Koral
Mr. Anthane Kart
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Miss Gabriele Lochmon
Mr. Peter Lo Farge
Eng lish
Special Education
Mathematics
Science
Foreign Language
English
Miss Lois Lombe rg
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Mr. David Longe
Mr. Donald Lorson
Mr. Raymond LeFevour
Mrs. Jone Legge
Fore ign La nguage
Guidance Counselor
Sc ience
Physical Education
Guidance Counselor
Librarian
Mrs . Haze l Loew
Art
Mrs . Hermin!a Lopez
Mr. Wayne Lueck
Miss Verniel Lundquist
Mr. David McCorrell
Mrs. El eonor Macey
Foreign Language
Science
Eng lish
Physical Education
English
Deportment Cha irman
Mr. Andy Maggio
Mr. Gordan Molone
Mr. K. L. Mortin
Mrs. Jean Massmann
Mr. Jomes Meyer
Mr. Ted Meyer
Metals, AVA Coordinator
Business Educa ti on
Science
Registered Nurse
Science
Ma th ematics
Mr. Richard Miya
Mrs. Leana Morock
Mr. H. Stephen Morgon
Mr. Jahn Mashack
Mr. Richard Murphy
Mrs. Lynn Murray
Socia l Studies
Physical Education
Bus iness Ed uca tion
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Eng lish
217
�--
------
-
Mr. William Osness
Social Studies
Mr . Ellerth Overboe
Mrs. Eileen Nahm
Mr. Eugene Napier
Mr. N . M. Odlivak
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Education
Miss Josephine Parson
Mr. Mel Pirok
Mrs. Judy Pollock
Mr. Leo Provost
Mr. Robert Ramgren
Mr. G e org e Roth
Social Studies
Social Studies
English
Music
Science
Science
Mrs. Barbara Olson
Physical Education
Science
.o
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Mr. Joe Rusk
Miss Nancy Sampson
Mrs. Barbara Scarbrough
Guidance Counselor
Physica l Education
Physica l Education
Registered Nurse
Mr. Alvin Schwartz
Eng lish
Mr. Patrick Sheehan
Social Studies
Mrs. Evelyn Siegal
Guidance Counselor
Social Studies
Mr. Jack Spatafora
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Imogene Schneiter
English
Mrs. Joanne Starkey
Mr. Dennis Snider
English
Socia l Studies
Miss L.K. Taylor
Librarian
Mr. Donald Test
lndusttiol Arts
Deportment Chairman
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Mathematics
218
Miss Virginia Stemp
Drama, Public Speaki ng
Miss Marjorie Stevens
Special Education
Mr. Richard Stowe
English
�Mrs. June Todd
English
Miss Atlne Toivola
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. G e raldine Tosby
Social Worke r
Mr. Carl Van Clea ve
Mrs . Carol Tu rpin
Driver Education
Physical Education
Acting Deportmen t Chai r man
Mr . William Warner
Mr. Be rnard Welch
Drive r Education
Scie nce
Mrs. Mary White
English
Miss Margare t White
English
Mr . Robe rt Yeisley
English
Mr. Ge orge Yursky
Mathematics
Miss Ma ry Walke r
Miss Barbara Zika
Social Studies
Mr. Leonard Winans
Physical Education
Librarian
Mr. Hayward Wood
Social Studies
Department Chairman
Mr. 0 . B. Wright
Social Studies
Steve Bernstein and Miss Zika compe te in the Student Cou ncil-Faculty
donkey basketball game.
2 19
�Secretary to the Director al Student Activities
IBM Clerks: Mrs. Garnet Faulkne r, Mrs. Bernice Wilke .
Mrs. Gloria Schabilian
Supporting Staffs
The supporting staffs are vital to the efficiency of Niles East. This group, which is composed of the cafeteria, custodial, audio-visual,
office, and library staffs, sees that Nilehi
activities functions as smoothly as possible.
The custodial and cafeteria staffs are responsible for the nutritious meals and maintenance of school facilities. Besides checking
out books and magazines, the library clerks
assist students in their research by providing
reserve books and pamphlets. The office staff
undertakes the switchboard duties, daily bulletins, student registration,
scheduling,
and
mail distribution.
Although their work is often not visible,
Nilehi thanks them for their dedicated efforts.
It would indeed be difficult for the school to
operate efficiently without their help.
Student Accounting Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Raezel Tabet, Mrs. Annette Walter, Mrs. Eleanor Mueller.
220
�Administrative Secretaries: Standing, Mrs. June Schmitzer (D r. Kavanaugh). Seated, Mrs. Syl vio Terma n (Mr. lhne).
Guidance Office Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Virginia Ch ichonski, Mrs.
Lorraine Ca rl ington, Mrs. Ha rriet Kneip, Mrs. Elna Proto (reg istrar).
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss Theresa Schweitze r
Clerks : Mrs. Elsie Levin, Mrs. Jone Col lins, a nd Mrs. Violet Wilson.
Audio-visual Clerk: Miss Nathal ie Young
22 1
�Cafeteria Staff: Back Raw: E. Scheibe, D. Aherndt, N. Knepper. L. Sugg , R. Lundin, H.
Zajac. Third Row: H. Larkin, D. Struck, E. Krueger, A. Snyder, L. Snort, L. Leonard, M.
Cannan, J. Pross, E. Jolly, K. Norman. Second Row, seated: M. Koss, I. Hansen, E.
Thomas, L. Maki, R. Krause, M. Valk. Front Row, seated: M. Myszka, V. Knepper, and
I. Slee k (supervisor).
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Roels
Custodial Staff: Back Row: N. Thie ll , H. Rustiberg, S. Leganski, G. Kadis, G. Deikus, P. Roberts. Second
Row : P. Ing, W. Kolbus, A. Mastro. Front Row: W . Geeraerts, L G enrich, F. Studin, J. Einarson, and
.
A. Linnaberry .
222
�Acknowledgement
Developing a new type of yearbook format requires special co-operation and attenti on; we would like to thank those people who have helped produce "Reflections '64."
To Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, generai staff advisor, Miss Jean Jackson, portrait staff
advisor, and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrativ e advisor we express our grati tude for the i r
excellent guidance throughout the year. For helping us shape the original idea to a
workab le theme we thank Mr. Ted Beranis.
For their technical assistance we thank Norman King Co., pub lishers and Root Studios,
photographe rs. For helping us picture the city, we thank the Art Institute of Chicago,
Skokie Public Librory, Mayor Griesdorf of Skokie, and Gingi.ss Brothers.
Yet our greatest appreciation must go to the general and portrait staffs for their
time, effort , and ta lent in creating our reflection of the city.
Helene Levin
Mer le Jacob
Editors-in-Ch ief
Reflections 1964
General Staff
Editors- in-Chief.
Helene Levin
Merle Jacob
Staff Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . Elaine Schuman
Staff Typist . . . . . . . .. . .. Mari lyn Johnson
Education . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Estrin (editor)
Brad Ellison, Judi Klehr,
Rob ert Cohn
Leadership.
Sharon Natenberg (editor)
Ph ii ip Block, Susan Goldberg
Arts . . . . .
Richard Felt (editor)
Joe Gordon, Sherry Ferdman
Ba rb Reifman (ed itor)
Occa,sions .
Janis Schectman, Leon
Manelis, Karen Londa
Athletics . . . . . . . . . . . . . Al Spector (editor)
Jeff Winkel, Morrie Rizman,
Ron Cohn, Joe Feng
GAA . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . Janet Harris (editor)
Marilyn Johnson
Portrait Staff
Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fern Nadler
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sandra Eisenberg, Bette G ustav son, Sherry Singer, Sheila
Dribin, Ilene Bobren, Mari
Gersh, Lindu G rimson, Susa n
Phi llips, Brenna Wasserman,
Judi Kadison, Barbara Boren,
Marcie Swider, Karen Waysdorf, Fern Zucker.
223
�INDE X
FRESHMEN
Abbey, Sandra, 152
Abrams, Trudy, 152
Abt, Frank, 152
Acker, Larry, 87, 152
Ackerman, Marcia, 152
Age l , Marjorie, 152
Ahonen, Nancy, 152
Akerstrom, Staffan, 152
Alexander, John, 65, 152
Al port, Terry, 152
Altman, Marcia, 152
Anderson, Christie, 152
Anderson, Ronald, 152
Aprill, Ellen, 152
Arenson, Art, 152
Armstrong, Steve, 65, 71
Arnstein, Sandra, 152
Aronson, Martin, 71, 152
Aronson, Robert, 152
Aufdenkamp, William, 152
Averbach, Michael, 71, 152
Bachman, Seymour, 67; 71, 87, 152
Baldassano, Clara, 152
Banks, Sherry, 152
Barbera, J anice, 152
Barkoo,Linda, 152
Batko, Kenneth, 82, 152
Batzkall, Dianne, 87, 152
Bauer, Walter, 152
Bayer, Deborah, 152
Bearak, Barry, 56, 152
Becharas, Nicolette, 152
Becker, Marlene, 152
Beer, Bette, 152
Bell, Robert, 152
Bell, Susan, 152
Benedict, Donald, 152
Benjamin, Steven, 75, 152
Berg, Richard, 65 , 87, 152
Bergeron, Diane, 152
Bergson, Barry, 152
Berk, Nancy, 152
Berland, Rick, 75, 152
Berman, Sheldon, 88 , 152
Berns, James, 77, 152
Bernstein, Melvin, 87, 152
Berry, Lois, 45, 152
Berss, Larry, 152
Bethmann, Judy, 152
Bialeck, Marc, 153
Bieber, Madelyne, 153
Bills, Gary, 65, 87, 153
Bilton, Reva, 153
Bishaf, Phillip, 73, 87, 153
Bleiman, Jerome, 87, 153
Blonstein, Paula, 153
Bloom, Craig, 153
Bloom, Howard, 153
Bloom, Penny, 153
Bonecke, Terrence, 153
Boren, Steven, 71, 77, 97, 153
Botner, Rena, 153
Boukas, William, 71, 153
Brahos, Barbara, 153
Brandenburg, Jay, 153
Braus, Michael, 153
Breen,Joey, 71, 153
Brenner, Mark, 153
Brickman, Martin, 65, 87, 153
l3rin, Gary, 71, 87, 153
Brocato, Sally, 153
Brodsky, Terry, 153
Brody, Irwin, 153
Bronn, J effrey, 153
Bronstein, Richard, 153
Brookens, Sandra, 153
Brown, Bruce, 153
Brown, Harvey, 65, 73, 153
224
Brown, Howard, 153
Brown, Jeffrey, 47 , 65, 87, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Linda, 45, 153
Brownstein, Renell, 47, 153
Brushaber, Philip, 75, 153
Burrows, Marilyn, 153
Calkins, Anita, 153
C ampana, Paul, 153
Carlin, Larry, 87, 153
Carlson, Linda, 153
Carvalho, Celia, 153
Carvalho, Isabel , 153
Cassman, Alan, 71, 153
Catellie r, Patricia, 153
Cech,Jane, 153
Cech, Timmy, 73, 153
Cherin, Steven, 67, 153
Chertack, Eliot, 87, 153
Christensen, William, 71, 87, 153·
Clarke, Patricia, 153
C ohan, Cynthia, 56, 153
Cohen, Judith, 153
Cohen, Lester, 153
Cohen, Rochelle, 153
Coliami, Ralph, 153
Conklin, William, 153
Conrad, Thomas, 153
Cook,Ronna,45 ,47, 153
Cooper, Donna, 153
Corman, Ilene, 153
Covitt, Lee, 77,153
Cox, Carolyn, 153
Crain, Barbara, 153
Cusic, Eileen, 153
Cypkin, Jack, 153
Cyrog, J ayne, 116, 153
Daily, Ellen, 153
Daniels, David, 65, 153
Dash, Terry, 153
Daugherty, Byron, 71, 153
Davies, Dolores, 45, 153
Davies, Richard, 153
Davis, Gary, 75, 153
Davis, Laura, 153
Deldotto, Diane, 153
Doeschler, Linda, 153
Deutsch, Barbara, 153
Deutsch, Janet, 153
Didech, Dean, 47, 153
Dishkin, Jodi, 153
Dolins, Barry, 65, 87, 153
Dorfman, Karen, 153
Dowlin, Carolyn, 97, 116, 153
Doyen, Cynthia, 116, 153
Dragon, F lora, 153
Dreyfuss, Judith, 90, 153
Dubin, Lana, 153
Duboff, Shari, 153
Dubrow, Barbara, 153
Duffin, Catherire, 153
Duhl, Joe, 75, 153
Dunlap, Judith, 153
Dworski, Sheila, 153
Earlix, Helere, 153
Edelson, Caryn, 56, 153
Edelson, J ean, 153
Egerter, Lila, 153
Eimstad, Wendy, 153
Eisenberg, Adrienne, 153
Eisenberg, Amee, 47, 65, 87, 153
Eisenberg, Hillard, 65, 153
Eisenberg, Laurie, 153
Ekman, Barbara, 153
Elkin, Eileen, 96, 153
Ellis, Joyce, 47, 153
Elrod, Elliot, 153
Engerman, Gloria, 153
Epstein, Andrew, 153
Epstein, Stephen, 67, 153
Estes, Merwin, 153
Farkas, Daniel, 153
Feigen, Beryl, 154
Feld, Edwin, 71,87, 154
Feldman, Mark, 154
Feldman, Joel, 154
Feldman, Stuart, 47
Ferris, Donald, 65, 87
Ficks, Robert, 154
Fields, Roberta, 154
Fine, Steven, 154
Fineberg, Ilene, 154
Fingerman, Ira, 154
Fischer, Marilee
Fischer, William, 154
Fisher, Cheri, 154
Fisher, Deborah, 154
Fisher, Richard, 87, 154
Fishman, Judith, 154
Ford, Liane, 154
Forkash, Howard, 154
Foss, Don,· 154
Foster,John, 154
Fox, Karen, 56, 154
Fradkin, Rhonda, 154
Francke, Susan, 116, 154
Freedman, Arthur, 154
Freedman, Harley, 154
Freeman, Marcia, 96, 154
Frehinger,Sheld on,65,88, 154
Fried, J ack, 88, 154
Friedlander, Terri, 154
Friedman, Redina, 154
Friedman, Stuart, 154
Futterman, Marilyn, 154
Gabbey, Renate, 154
Galen, Richard, 76, 154
Calnick, Trudi
Galowich, Ellyn, 154
Gans, Marilyn, 154
Ganz, David, 87, 154
Garber, Howard, 75, 154
Garris, J ody, 154
Ga ts, Susan, 154
Gebel, Bruce, 154
Geltner, Howard, 73, 154
Gendel!, Robin, 154
Genz, Janet, 154
Gerber, Richard, 71, 87, 154
Gilmore, Jana, 56, 154
Ginger, Marilyn, 154
Girsch, Elizabeth, 154
Gitlis, Mark, 154
Glass, Diana, 154
Glass, Michele, 154
Glazer, Marla, 154
Glenner, Ellen, 154
Goers, Henry, 154
Golbin, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Michael, 65, 154
Goldberg, &le, 154
Goldman, Julie, 154
Goldstein, Linda, 154
Goldstein, Robert, 154
Goodman, Howard, 154
Goodman, Robert, 154
Goldstein, Frances, 154
Gordon, Anthony, 83, 154
Gordon, Gilbert, 154
Gordon, Susan, 154
Gorski, Ingegerd
Gould, Arthur, 154
Gould, Fredric, 154
Goulding, Irwin, 65, 87
Graff, Leonard, 154
Graham, Michael, 154
Grain, Barbara, 154
Gray less, Donald, 65, 87, 154
Green, Robert, 154
Greenberg, Barry, 154
Greenberg, Joyce , 56, 154
Greenberg, Mark, 47, 154
Greenfield, Edward, 73, 154
Greenfield, Fred, 65, 73, 154
Griffin, Anne, 154
Groat, Sandra, 154
Gross, Jeffrey, 65, 87, 154
Haber, Gilbert, 87, 154
Halperin, Pamela, 154
Hancock, Richard, 154
Hansen, Carl, 83, 154
Harling, Theodore, 65, 154
Harris, David, 73
Harris, Jerome , 73, 154
Harris, Nan, 154
Harrison, Edward, 65, 73, 87, 154
Hawkins, Cheryl, 154
Heinsimer,Jame s, 154
Helmers, Anne, 154
Henkel, Pamela, 154
Henricksen, Carol,
Hessell, Charles, 65, 154
Hirsch, Lary, 154
Hoffman, Cheryl, 154
Hoglund, Sheron, 154
Holzman, Linda, 154
Howard, J oseph, 88, 154
Isaacson, Barry, 112, 154
Isenberg, Alan, 154
Ishizuka, Fred, 65, 154
lvaz, Lynda, 90, 154
Jackson, Sally, 154
Jacobs, Fred, 82, 154
Jacobs, Lesley, 154
Jaffe, Susan154
Janda, Georgia, 56, 154
J oachim, Florence, 56, 154
Joelson, Paul, 75, 82, 154
Johanson, Keith, 154
Johnson, Robert, 155
Josefson, Betty, 155
Joseph, Miriam, 155
Kabiller, Sharon, 155
Kagan, Ricki, 155
Kahn, Eve, 155
Kaiserman, Joyce, 155
Kaiz, Mark, 65, 155
Kales, Ronald, 155
Kalin, David, 65, 75, 155
Kalin, Glenn, 88, 155
Kalish, David, 82, 155
Kaluzm, Pamela, 155
Kamin, Margie, 90, 155
Kamin, Neal, 65, 87, 155
Kamin, Shelley, 155
Kaplan, Deborah, 155
Kaplan, Errol, 155
Kaplan,Jeffrey, 73, 155
Kaplan, Michael, 155
Karras, Maxine, 155
Kassof, Mark, 155
Kavanaugh, Lucia, 155
Kellar, Peggy, 155
Kellman, J anis, 155
Kennedy, David, 155
Kenner, Jane, 155
Kesselman, Linda, 155
Kessler, Kerry, 155
King, Richard, 155
Kirchler, J oyce, 155
Kirshenbaum, Myrna, 155
Kite, Barry, 65, 73, 155
Klein, Andra, 155
Klein, Ralph, 73, 155
Klingbeil, Mary; 155
Koinke, Karen, 155
Klinn, Lewis, 77, 155
Klott, Esther, 155
Kogan, Iris, 155
Kohn, David, 155
Kohn, Helen, 96, 155
�Korn, Charlene, 155
Korn, Martin, 155
Kornblith, Sander, 155
Kostan, Susan, 155
Kraatz, Anne, 155
Kraatz, Martha, 155
Krahules, Kenneth, 155
Krasney, Barry, 155
Kraus, Alan, 155
Krauze, Sylvia, 155
Kreft, Dennia, 71, 155
Kreger, Suzanne, 155
Kritzler,David, 77, 82, 155
Kroger, Elliott, 155
Kroon, David, 65, 155
Krubiner, Robert, 155
Krum, David, 155
Kulman, Caryl, 155
Kure, Gary, 112, 155
Kurland, Jeffrey, 47, 155
Lampert, Ruth, 47, 155
Landsberg, Alan, 155
Landsman, Lynda, 155
Lang, Louis, 155
Langhaus, Leslee, 155
Larson, Cora, 155
Larson,Jeffrey, 155
Lascoe,Linda, 155
Lash, Jeff, 155
Leaf, Faith, 155
Ledgerwood, Linda, 155
Lee, Richard, 155
Lefebre, Richard, 155
Lempert, Barry, 82, 155
Leven, Gary, 155
Levens, J effrey, 155
Levin, Joel, 71, 87
Levin, Robert, 155
Levin, Steven, 155
Levine, Alan, 155
Levine, Bonnie, 155
Levine, Irwin, 155
Levine, Michael, 155
Levinson, Eugene, 155
Levinson, Louis, 65, 71, 87, 155
Lewis, Elliot, 155
Lewis, Irving, 155
Liberman, Ben, 155
Lifton, Lloyd, 155
Linderman, Michael, 155
Linderman, Susan, 155
Lingel, Lillian, 155
Lipman, Jeffrey, 155
Lipson, Gary, 65, 155
Loewensteiner, Daniel, 88, 155
Loewy,Jack, 155
Look, Harvey, 77, 87, 155
Lorber, Howard, 155
Lorence, Linda, 155
Lunsik, Rachel, 155
Lutz, Bradley, 73, 155
Mack, Lynne, 155
Mages, Charles, 155
Mandl, Marc, 65, 156
March,Jerry, 156
Marcus, Charles, 87, 156
Marcus, Milary, 156
Marcus, Karen, 156
Marcus, Marc, 156
Marcus, Martin, 156
Margolis, Karen, 156
Marks,Jacqueline, 156
MaTras, Patricia, 156
Martina, Rick, 65, 156
Marx, Nancy, 156
Mathews, Ava, 156
Matlin, Steven, 156
Mayron, Michael, 65, 156
Medor,Jack, 156
Melas, Cynthia, 47, 94, 156
Melcher, David, 77, 156
Meltzer, Jill, 156
Mendelsohn, Jill, 156
Press, Jeffrey, 156
Messner, Susie, 156
Price, Eva, 156
Mevorah, Susan, 156
Price,Janet, 156
Meyers, Bheryl, 156
Prince, Lee, 157
Miller, Anne, 156
Procaccio, Judy, 157
Miller, Barry, 156
Propp, Carole, 15 7
Miller,Joan, 156
Prousis, Danae, 157
Miller, Judith, 97, 156
Quintanales, M. , 15 7
Miller, Nadeen, 156
Rabin, Linda, 157
Miller, Richard, 65, 72, 156
Rabin, Rhonda, 157
Muller, Sharon, 156
Rand, Raven, 157
Milner, Shellie, 156
Randall, Gregory, 157
Milstein, Alana, 156
Randall, Marcum, 157
Mishoulam, Irwin, 156
Raseaick, Mark, 65, 87, 157
Mittelberg, Victor, 67, 73, 156
Rasof, Susan, 157
Mittenthal, Adriane, 156
Ratner, Dheena, 91, 157
Mizock, Mitchell, 156
Redman, Rhonda, 157
Mizruchy, Donna, 156
Re ich, Betty, 157
Molitor, Michael, 156
Re imer, Linda, 157
Mondrowsky, Lael, 156
Re imer, Glenn, 87, 157
Moran,James, 75, 156
Repman, Rhonda, 157
Moran, Susan, 156
Resselamn, Linda , 157
Morgan, Nancy, 156
Ressman, Laura, 157
Morris, Alan, 156
Richards, Robert, 157
Morrow, Patricia, 156
Richardson, Shirley, 15 7
Moses, Bernadette, 96, 156
Riffkind , Michael, 75, 87, 157
Moskivich, Leslie, 156
Rissmann, William, 157
Mosoff, Phillip, 156
Rittberg, Barry, 157
Munzer, Catherine, 156
Robins, Ellen, 45, 157
Murray, Sally, 156
Robins, Thomas, 75, 157
Muskatt, Karen, 96, 156
Roden, Richard, 157
Muzio, Mark, 75, 156
Rodkin, Loree, 157
Myerson, Ralph, 156
Roitman, Alene, 157
Myerson, Stephan, 156
Romanek, Elizabeth, 95, 157
Nachman, Lynn, 156
Rose, Gina, 157
Nagai, Leslie, 156
Roseman, Rene, 157
Neiman, Steven, 156
Rosen, Carolyn, 157
Nelson, Robert, 156
Rosen,John, 157
Ness,James, 156
Rosen, Monica, 157
Netter, Maurice, 156
Rosen, Theodore, 157
Neuberg, Debra, 156
Rosenbaum, Stephen, 73, 157
Neukirch, Sandra, 156
Rosenberg, Michael, 157
Neville, Susan, 156
Rosenberg, Ronald, 76, 157
Newman, Barry, 156
Rosenfeld, Alan, 4 7, 82, 157
Nicholas, Thomas, 156
Rosenthal, Saul, 157
Nilsson, Ann, 156
Ross, Allan, 88, 157
Nissenson, Robert, 87, 156
Roston, Paul, 157
Nonberg, Sheri, 156
Rotberg, Eugene, 67, 73, 87, 157
Norstrom, Robert, 156
Roth, Diane, 157
Novick, Ellen, 156
Roth, Eileen, 157
Nusinow, Marilyn, 156
Roth, Norman, 157
Oeschler, Linda, 156
Rothenberg, Barbara, 157
Olitsky, Howard, 143, 156
Rothenberg, Richard, 157
Olkiewicz, Edward, 71, 83, 156
Rothman, Kerry, 15 7
O'Martin, Tony, 156
Rothstein, Linda, 157
Oneill, Kathleen, 156
Rotkin, Arlene, 157
Orloff, Michael, 156
Ruben, Linda, 157
Ornstein, Steven, 156
Ruben, Rebecca,56, 157
Pahigianis, John, 156
Rubin, Barbara, 56, 157
Pappas, Charlotte, 156
Rubin, Judith, 157
Paugoulatos, Nicholas, 156
Rubin, Michael, 56, 87, 157
Paul, Pamela, 156
Rubin, Roberta, 56, 157
Pauly, Sharyce, 47, 156
Rubinstein, Gayle, 157
Pearl, Barton, 156
Rudman, Sherwin, 73, 157
Pearlman, Michael, 82, 156
Rumack, Ross , 157
Perelman, Michael, 156
Rushakoff, Joe l, 157
Perlin,Jackie, 156
Sabin,Paul,65, 157
Perlman, Susan, 45, 47, 156
Schnoff, Rita, 157
Petrone, Richard, 156
Sachsel, Amy, 157
Peurye, Lloyd, 156
Safier, Victoria, 15 7
Phillips, Arthur, 156
Salter, Bradley, 157
Phillips, Linn, 156
Saltzberg, Bruce, 75, 87, 157
Pietkowski, Charles, 156
Samborski, Albert, 65, 157
Plotke, Clarissa, 156
Samelson, Stewart, 157
Plotkin, Murray, 156
Plotkin, Steven, 67, 71, 77, 87, 156 Sandrik,Janice, 157
Ponto, Gayle, 156
Saunders, Alan, 157
Schabilion, Robert, 67, 87, 157
Portman, Michael, 156
Schaeffer, Leonard, 47, 157
Potnick, Jerry, 156
Schechter,Janice, 56, 157
Potter, James, 87, 156
Schlauch, Kathleen, 157
Powell, Marita, 142, 156
Schlesinger, Thomas, 157
Powell, Robert, 65, 73, 87, 156
Schmidt, Mark, 157
Powers, Dale, 156
Schmitzer, Teryl, 157
Poznansky,Steven,65, 73, 156
Schneider, Carol, 157
Schneider, Helane, 157
Schoch, Linda, 15 7
Schoenburg, Larry , 157
Schultz, Ross, 65, 15 7
Schuhrke, Ronald, 157
Schullman, Daniel, 157
Schuman, Craig, 157
Schwartz, Eileen, 157
Scott, Barbara, 15 7
Seeskin, Gail, 157
Segal, Charlotte, 157
Seiden, Alan, 157
Seidenberg, Brad, 75, 157
Semrow, Kenneth, 67, 157
Sender, Arlene, 157
Sernovitz, Dennis , 157
Serra, Joseph, 157
Settler, Daryl, 157
Shaevitz, Earl, 87, 157
Shafer, Scott, 157
Shallcross, Carol, 157
Shandler, Gail, 157
Shane, D eborah, 157
Shane, Philip, 71, 157
Shapiro, Joel, 157
Sharrock, Philip, 157
Shatney, Karen, 157
Shavin, Wylie, 157
Sher, Judith, 47, 157
Shiffman, Gary, 87, 157
Shuster, Michele, 157
Siegel, Judith, 157
Siegel, Michael, 158
Siegel, Sandra, 47, 97, 158
Siegel, Sheryl, 158
Silver, Frances, 158
Silverman, Gayle, 158
Silverman,Jay, 71, 158
Silverman, Steven, 75, 158
Silverstone, Sandra, 116, 158
Simon, D enise, 158
Simon, Robert, 65, 75, 158
Singer, Marlene, 158
Singer, Sheila, 158
Siskin, Judith, 158
S joholm, Linda, 158
Skaletsky, Gary, 158
Slotten,Barry, 76, 79, 158
Smaller, Gail, 158
Smith, Edward, 158
Smith, William, 75
Sneider, David, 87, 158
Sola, Jill, 158
Solock, Mark, 71, 87
Spear, William, 158
Spellman, Terry, 158
Spiro, Robert, 47, 158
Spores, Christine, 158
Starkopf, Lawrence, 65, 158
Sta tland, Joyce, 90
Steadman, Craig, 158
Stearns, Rosalie, 47, 158
Stearns, Thomas, 82, 87, 158
Stegmeyer, Susan, 158
Stein, Alex, 158
Stein, Betty, 45, 158
Stein, Cheryl, 158
Stein, Debra, 158
Stein, Elizabeth, 158
Stein, Ronald, 158
Steinert, Therese, 158
Stender, Karen, 158
Sternfeld, Diane, 56, 158
Steveley, Kip, 158
Stevens, Martha, 158
Stewart, William, 158
Stiller,Jon, 158
Stocker, Richard, 75, 158
Stolerow, Sandra, 158
Stoller, Robert, 71, 87, 158
Stolman, Bonita, 96, 158
Stone, Frederick, 158
225
�Stone, Kenneth, 158
Strom, Barbara, 158
Summer, Susanne, 45, 158
Swanson, David, 158
Switkin, Jill, 158
Sykora, Margaret, 158
Sylvan,Steven,67,87, 158
Taendler, Gerald, 158
Talna, Dorothy, 158
Tarantur, Susan, 45, 158
Teitel, Diane, 158
Thomas, Richard, 158
Thompson, Marelyn, 158
Tiffin, Mary, 158
Towbin, Steve, 87, 158
Ullberg, Karen, 158
Valfer, Fern, 158
Vender,Jeffery, 75, 158
Vinikour, William, 158
Vonoppen, Lynda, 158
Vorona , Ronald, 158
Wagner, Jennifer, 158
Wald, Alexander, 158
Waldman, Gene, 65, 158
Wankovsky, Sylvia, 158
Warnke, Robert, 158
Wartell, Barbara, 158
Wasserman, Randye, 158
Watman, Adrienne, 158
Wauthier, Darlene, 158
Waxburg, Susan, 158
Waxler, Lynn, 47, 158
Waxman, Helen, 158
Webb, Laura, 158
Weichmann, Thomas, 158
Weil, Marcia, 159
Wein, Mauren, 159
Weinberg, Karen, 90, 159
Weiner, Barbara, 159
Weiner, James, 159
Weiner,Jeff, 159
Weinman, Linda, 47, 159
Weinstein, Alan, 159
Weinstein, Susan, 45, 47, 159
Weisberg, Alan, 77, 159
Weisberger, Renee, 159
Weisman, Sheila, 124, 159
Weiss,Judy, 159
Weiss, Stuart, 159
Weissman, Rande, 159
Werfelmann, Roger, 159
Werner, Janet, 56, 159
Wershkoff, Judith, 159
White, James, 159
Wickman, Frederick, 159
Widrevitz, Gene, 159
Wilke, Alice, 159
Winer, Steven, 87, 88, 159
Wolfe,Jack, 159
Wolk, Paula, 159
Wolowitz, David, 87, 159
Yanow, Marc, 159
Yost, Lynda, 159
Young, Alan, 71, 83, 159
Zabore, Linda, 116, 159
Zarky, Barbara, 159
Zemer, Alan, 159
Zimmerman, Helen, 45, 159
Zolt, Rhonda, 159
Zucker, Marcia, 141, 159
SOPHOMORES
Abramson, Wayne, 160
Ahonen, Geraldine, 160
Alleman, Steven, 77, 160
Alpern, Michael, 160
Alpert, Brian, 160
Anstadt, Neal, 160
Appelman, Arlene, 57, 160
Arcus, Robert, 160
Arenson, Esther, 160
Arenson, Gregory, 160
226
Arkin, Joseph, 76, 77, 160
Aronow, Michele, 160
Baigelman, Susan, 46, 160
Bailen, Dennis, 70, 87, 160
Baim, Gary, 45, 160
Bain, Howard, 46, 160
Baker, D avid, 87, 160
Barach, Penny, 160
Baren, Barbara, 19, 160
Barnett, Howard, 160
Barnztt, Jan, 75, 160
Barys, Robert, 67, 87, 160
Basile, Cynthia, 160
Basile, Marilyn, 160
Baskin, Neil, 64, 87, 160
Bass, Dennis, 160
Bauer, Rita, 160
Baumgartner, William, 74, 87, 160
Bay, Stefani, 160
Bayer, Katherine, 160
Beaver, Ellen, 53, 119, 120, 116
Becker, Allen, 64, 160
Becker, Cynthia , 160
Becker, Harlan, 160
Becker, Michelle, 160
Bedows, Stanley, 160
Beiner, Corey, 160
Belcher, J ai:n es, 160
Benas, Tobey, 160
Bennett, Marlene , 160
Benson, Judith, 160
Berger, Gerald, 64, 120, 160
Berger, Michelle, 160
Bergeron, David, 87, 160
Berk, Faith, 160
Berkowitz, Rhona, 46, 115, 160
Bernat, Ellen, 56, 160
Bernstein, Albert, 87, 160
Bills, Randy, 64, 160
Bilton, Rivian, 160
Bittman, Ellyce, 160
Blacker, Donna, 160
Blaine, Susan, 160
Blitstein, Robert, 6 7, 87, 160
Bloch, Merry, 160
Block,Joel, 160
Block, Philip, 18, 160
Block, Richard, 160
Bobren, Allan, 160
Bodenstein, Randee, 160
Bofman, Henry, 64, 160
Bolotin, Benjamin, 160
Bonner, Jeffrey, 64, 70, 160
Boyer, Terri, 160
Brachman, Allan, 64, 160
Brady, Kathleen, 160
Braiman, Bonnie, 160
Brakman, Carl, 160
Bravi, Barbara, 160
Brenner, Esther, 160
Bresnik, Howard, 160
Bridge, Gayle, 160
Brod, Benita, 160
Brody, Ava, 45, 160
Brown, Donna, 160
Brown, Karen, 160
Brown, Linda, 45, 160
Buch, Henry, 160
Buch, Ira, 160
Budnik, Karen, 160
Burdeen,Diane, 160
Buzil, Garry, 70, 87, 160
Cairo, Rosemarie, 160
Calkins, Marcia, 160
Campana, Patricia, 160
Capettini, Kathleen, 97, 160
Caplan, Sheldon, 56, 83, 160
Carabine, Daniel, 160
Carroll, Mary, 160
Casbarian, Alan, 160
Chalfie, Edward, 75, 160
Chaimon, David, 76, 77, 160
Charman, Sally, 160
Chemers, Barbara, 160
Cheney, James, 160
Chojnowski,Joan,46, 160
Citron, Sharon, 160
Clark, John, 160
Clauson,John, 160
Clay, Bruce, 160
Clauser, Daniel, 74, 160
Coconate, Rona ld, 160
Cohen, Armand, 160
Cohen, David, 70, 84, 160
Cohen, Leland, 20, 160
Cohn, Allen, 160
Coleman, George, 160
Colker, Wesley, 75, 160
Comitor, Loren, 45, 77, 160
Comin, Dennis, 160
Conklin, Charles, 161
Cooper, Bambi, 161
Crane, Michael, 161
C zerwinski, Gail, 161
Dadigan, Steve, 161
Da Rosa, Gavin, 161
David, Ella, 161
Davidson, Roger, 161
Davis, Linda, 161
Davis, Mark, 74, 161
Day, Deborah, 161
Degraffenreid, James, 62, 63, 161
D e lahuerga, Carmen, 161
Denn, Hollis, 161
Diamond, Thomas, 161
Dictor, Cary, 161
Dine, Susan, 161
Dissen, Michael, 56, 64, 77, 161
Divita, Rosemary, 161
Dobkin, Shelley, 161
Doering, Angela, 161
Dolitsky, Marlene, 52, 161
Dolnick, Arlene, 161
Doner, Helyn, 120, 16 1
Dorf, Roz, Lynn, 161
Doyen, Coralie, 161
Dragon, Helen, 161
Duffin, Helen, 161
Dunn, Vicki, 161
Dusz, Linda, 161
Dziabacinski, Chris, 161
Edelman, Ruth, 161
Edwards, Robert, 161
Ehrenberg, Gerri, 161
Eisenberg, Donna, 161
Ekstrom, Susan, 161
Elias, Victor, 161
Elkes, Roy, 161
Elliott, Robert, 161
Elvey, Sharyn, 161
Engen, Richard, 161
Engstrom, Karen, 104, 116, 161
Epstein, Maxine, 57, 161
Erdell, Robert, 64, 161
Evans, Monte, 161
Ewert, Richard, 161
Fassino, James, 87, 161
Fechter, Anita, 96, 161
Fedor, Ronald, 161
Feigen,Zaneta, 161
Feit,Jessica, 161
Feltman,Jeffrey, 77
Felzer, Marsha, 161
Ferber, Bonnie, 161
Ferguson, Barbara, 116, 161
Ferri, Patricia, 161
Ferris, Ronald, 161
Fian, Mary, 161
Fine, Howard, 64, 161
Fine, Maxine, 161
Finger, Michael, 87, 161
Fink, Donald, 161
Finley, Sharon, 46
Fisch, Mark, 161
Fisher, Richard, 161
Fishman, Laurel, 161
Fix, Kathleen, 161
Forman, Barbara, 161
Frank, Joann, 161
Frazin, Jaclyne 161
Fried, Howard, 161
Friedman, Mark, 161
Friedman, Robert, 161
Friend, Carolyn, 161
Fryde, Carol, 161
Fuenfer, Mourene, 161
Gagerman, Iris, 161
Gale,Jeffrey, 120, 161
Gallai, James, 55, 161
G anas, Darlene , 161
G apastione, Anthony, 161
Garb, Martin, 161
Geller Stacie, 161
Ceman, Sheryl, 161
Gendelman, J effrey, 70, 87, 161
G e rarge, Joyce, 161
Gerber, Michae l, 45, 46, 64, 161
G ershberg, Michael, 119, 120, 161
Gershenzon, Richard, 161
Gerowitz, Paula, 161
Gillio, Vickie , 120, 161
Gilman, Jerel, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilson, Ian, 161
Gitlis, Karyn, 161
Gittelson, Lisa, 161
Glenn, Cari, 161
Glutzer, Eileen, 161
Goldberg, Francine, 161
Goldberg, Barbara, 161
Goldberg, Ronald, 161
Goldberg, Rozlyn, 161
Goldberg, Susan, 18, 161
Goldman, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Donald, 161
Goldstein, Howard, 161
Goodman, Sharon, 161
Gordon, Alan, 161
Gordon, Carol, 161
Gordon, Joseph , 18, 161
Gordon, Susan, 45, 116, 161
Gore, Carol, 45, 91, 161
Gore, Gayle, 161
Gough, Douglas, 162
Gould, Mark, 77, 162
Gould, Ruth, 56, 16a
Grafman,Joyce, 162
Graifman, Mary, 162
Green, Joanne, 162
Green, Sharon, 162
Greenberg, Charles, 162
Greenberg, Judith, 162
Greenberg, Sheryl, 162
Greene, Alan, 75, 162
Greenwald, Linda, 162
Griffin, Patrick, 162
Grist, William, 120, 162
Gross, Iris, 162
Grossman, Marshall, 162
Grossman, Sharon, 162
Grunow, Katherine, 95, 162
Gryn, Flora, 90, 91, 162
Guerrero, Kathleen, 90, 91, 95, 162
Gustafson, P@.ul, 64, 87, 162
Gutter, Andrew, 162
Halperin, Richard, 70, 87, 162
Hammerman, Jay, 162
Hamilton, Paula, 162
Handelman, Joellyn, 162
Harastany, Susan, 162
Harms, William, 64, 162
Harris, Harvey, 88, 162
Harris, Jean, 162
Harris, Julie, 162
Harrison, Lynne , 162
Hartmen, Glenn, 162
Haselton, Carolyn, 97, 162
�62
Hartstein, Elliot, 46, 162
Haualand, Inger, 45, 162
Heckman, Barry, 82, 162
Heche, Paulette, 162
Heller,James, 74, 162
Helman, Joel, 162
Henich, Allen, 72, 162
Henkin, Rikki, 162
Herman, Anita, 162
Herman, David, 162
Herskovitz, Nancy, 162
Hill, Tammy, 46, 162
Hirsch, Sandra, 162
Hirsch, Terry!, 64, 87, 162
Hite, Linda, 162
Hock, Marcia, 162
Hoffman, Carole, 162
Hoffman, Melvin, 162
Hoffman, Rea, 162
Hofstetter, Donna, 162
Holmes, Anita, 116, 162
Holzman, Ira, 162
Horrigan, Toni, 16
Horwitz, Steve, 162
Howard, James, 162
Hrab, Daniel, 162
Huntley, Deborah, 162
Huss, Fred, 162
Ingersoll, Paul, 162
Israel, Diane, 162
Jacob,James, 76, 162
Jacobs, James, 162
Jacobs, Jeffrey, 75, 162
Jacobs, Joek, 162
Jacobson, Diana, 162
Jacobson, Marcia, 162
J aet, David, 162
Janis, Richard, 162
Jenkins, Stuart, 162
Johnson, Diana, 162
Johnson, Gregory, 162
Johnson, Janet, 162
Johnson,Karen, 90,96, 162
Jones, KaJ:hy, 97, 162
Josephson, Charles, 162
Kabot, Karen, 162
Kadish, Steven, 46, 163
Kadow, Donette, 162
Kalins, Jacqueline, 163
Kalmanson, Janis, 163
Kammier, Karen, 95, 163
Kane, Mike, 163
Kanlan, Laurel, 163
Kanne, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Bonita, 163
Kaplan, Bruce, 163
Kaplan, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Richard, 163
Karkomi, Varda, 163
Karmel, Miriam, 163
Karol, Jeffrey, 64, 87, 163
Kascle, Marlene, 163
Kass, Karen, 163
Katz, Marshall, 163
Katz, Martin, 163
Katz, Susan, 163
Kaufman, Janis, 163
Kaufman, Ruth, 163
Kaufman, Miche le, 163
Kay, Karyn, 163
Kay, Paul, 163
Kearney, Marsha , 163
Keep, Linda, 163
Kellman, Renee, 163
Kemp, Gloria, 163
Kertz, Dara, 163
Kesselman, Ronald, 163
King, Dawn, 163
KW.yman, Leonard, 46, 163
Klein, Alan, 56, 163
Klein, Mitche ll, 84, 163
Koenig, Brenda, 163
Koch, Ronald, 163
Koff, Marcia, 163
Kogan, Martin, 163
Kopakin, Bonita, 163
Kotlisky, Michael, 46, 87, 163
Kovarsky, Rose, 163
Kovas, Patricia, 163
Kray, Sandra, 163
Kreger, Joel, 163
Kreisman, Michael, 163
Kreisman, Norman, 163
Kulwin, Jill, 163
Kurtz, Ronna, 163
Kutchins, Allen, 163
Kushnir, Barry, 163
Kushnir, Larry, 70, 163
Lachman, Shari, 163
Lake, Ronald, 70, 163
Lampert, Gary, 163
Lande, Gregg, 74, 163
Lanne rs, Peter, 67, 87, 163
Larsen, Paul, 67, 163
Larsen, Steven, 163
Larson, Larry, 83, 163
Lash, Martin, 163
Lassin, Thomas, 163
Lawrenz, Carl, 163
Lazar, Mark, 76, 79, 82
Lazar, Walter, 67, 163
Lazare, Louis, 163
Lazarus, Paul, 86, 163
Lebow, Madalyn, 163
Lecomte, John, 87, 119, 120, 163
Ledgerwood, Larry, 163
Lee, Ruthann, 163
Lee, Susan, 163
Leifer, Jan, 163
Lemonds, William, 64, 87, 163
Lenhardt, Franz, 64, 87, 163
Leon,Jay, 163
Leon, Steven, 163
Leopold, Norman, 163
Lesick, Kenneth, 77, 163
Levin, Davida, 163
Levin, Joel, 163
Levin, Norman, 163
Levine, Barry, 163
Levine, Harold, 163
Levine,Judith, 163
Levine, Marcia, 163
Levitan, Marcia, 46, 163
Levy, Ann, 163
Levy, Barbara, 163
Lewis, Donna, 163
Liebman, Richard, 75, 163
Lind, Cary, 163
Lindley, Gary, 163
Lipin, Niles, 87, 163
Lome , Adrien, 163
London, Michelle, 163
Lubowich, Donald, 72, 163
Ludmer, Alan, 163
Lundsberg, Richard, 163
Lutren, Wendie, 163
Macaluso, Lee, 163
Machacek, William, 64, 163
Maday, Barbara, 163
Maki, D e nnis, 45, 87, 163
Malfar, Harlan, 75, 163
Malitz, Roger, 120, 163
Manna, Ross, 163
Marc, Peggy, 163
March, Judi, 163
Marcus, Barbara, 53, 56, 163
Marshall, Richard, 163
Martish, Thomas, 163
Marx, Susan, 163
Masorweh, Vadera, 164
Mayfield, Richard, 164
May, Susan, 164
Mayer, Mark, 76, 164
Mayze!, Dave, 70, 87, 164
McWilliams, Francis, 164
Medoff, Norman, 82, 164
Meerstein, Karl, 64, 73, 164
Mehl, Steven, 87, 164
Mehlman, Susan, 164
Melamed, Harvey, 164
Meltzer, Iris, 164
Meltzer, Judith, 164
Meyer, Bruce, 64, 164
Mermelstein, Susan, 97, 164
Me rritt, Dian, 164
Meyers, Mark, 164
Meyers, Roberta, 164
Miller, Sheryl, 164
Mills, Dale, 164
Miner, Lawrence, 70, 164
Mishkin, Rita, 164
Murphy, Susan, 164
Moore, Roger, 164
Mosoff, Ronald, 164
Mullins, Robert, 164
Multack, Ronna, 164
Myerson, Susan, 164
Nachman, Elaine, 46, 164
Nastos, John, 164
Nastos, Kay, 164
Nelson, Kenneth, 74, 164
Nelson, Linda, 164
Neuman, Robert, 87, 164
Neumann, Vera, 164
Nielsen, Daniel, 87, 164
Nielsen, William, 70
Nilsson, Linda, 164
Niman, Henry, 164
Nineberg, Darlene, 164
Nitti, Richard, 64, 70, 87, 164
Nixon, Karen, 164
Norberg, John, 64 , 70, 87, 164
Nudelman, Lee, 164
Offenbach, Barry, 164
Oram, Paul, 87, 164
Oroark, Robert, 164
Ostrom, Gregory, 164
Pardo,Larry,76 ,80 , 164
Paris, Miles, 64, 87, 164
Pate,Ste ve,64, 70,87, 167
Paul, Iris, 46, 164
Paul, Jerome, 64, 164
Pauss, William, 64, 164
Pearlman, Deborah, 164
Pepper, David, 72, 164
Perelgut, Karen, 164
Perlman, Frances, 164
Pestine, Susan, 164
Pestine, Toni, 164
Peterson, Roger, 64, 87
Petts, Allen, 75, 164
Pierini, Kenneth, 164
Pietkowski, Anna, 164
Pinas, Zachary, 64, 164
Pitrack, Howard, 164
Pogodin, Bonita, 164
Polakoff, Lisa, 164
Polen, Steve, 164
Polster, RidJ.ard, 164
Pontecore, Ronald, 62, 63, 73,
89, 164
Porter, Renee, 164
Portman, Herchel, 87, 164
Potish, He rbert, 164
Pozan, Roy , 164
Preker, Saul, 164
Proft, John, 164
Rabin, Gregory, 164
Rabin, Harvey, 164
Rabin, Ronald, 46, 164
Radzin, Bruce, 164
Randall, Stephanie, 164
Rapper, Ronald, 76, 7~, 81, 164
Rasnick, Susan, 164
Rathmann, James, 20, 67, 164
Ratsman, Linda, 164
Redlin, Lorraine, 164
Reed, Robert, 164
Reese ,Jay, 164
Reinwald, Daniel, 164
Remenik, Phyllis, 164
Revzen, Ruth, 164
Reynolds, Renee, 164
Ricci, Steven, 87, 164
Rice, Sheri, 46, 164
Richardson, Paula, 164
Robinson, Amy, 164
Rockowitz, Lynne, 164
Ronan, William, 64, 73, 87, 164
Rosen, Allan, 164
Rosen, James, 164
Rosen, Marion, 164
Rosenberg, Elyse, 164
Rosenbloom, Harriet, 164
Rosenfield, Fte d, 46, 164
Rosenthal, Rochelle, 56, 164
Rosenwald, Michael, 67, 164
Ross, David, 164
Rotfeld, Helene, 164
Roth, Ricky , 164
Rottner, Sally, 164
Rovell, Michael, 83, 164
Rowe, Diane, 164
Rudri.ck, Cliff, 67, 87, 164
Rukin, Martin, 165
Ryaq Dennis, 20, 46, 165
Ryback, Linda, 165
Rygielski, George, 165
Saey, Robert, 165
Saletra, Gay le, 165
Salomon,Jane, 165
Sasenick, Dave, 165
Sawitz, Michael, 64, 72, 87, 165
Schacht, Jeffrey, 64, 73, 87, 165
Schaller, Scott, 165
Scharaga, Martin, 165
Schatz, Lisa, 165
Schatzman, Susan, 165
Schectman,Jani s, 18, 165
Schechtman, Melvin, 165
Scher, Charles, 165
Schlesinger, Lee, 165
Schmidt, Diane, 165
Schmidt, Robert, 165
Schneider, Michael, 165
Schneider, Suzanre, 165
Schneider, Walter, 165
Schneiderman, Myra, 165
Schoepke, Patricia, 165
Schrier, Marjorie, 46, 165
Schubert, Kenneth, 165
Schultz, Susan, 165
Schultz, John, 165
Schuman, Wendy, 165
Schwander, Carol, 165
Schwartz, Charles, 64, 87, 165
Schwartz, Ellen, 165
Schwartz, Joseph, 46, 165
Schwarz, Mark, 87, 165
Schweet, Sherry, 165
Segal, Barry, 165
Segal, Joel, 76, 165
Seigel, Warren, 165
Senger, V erner, 165
Seruya, Allan, 165
Shaevitz, Michae l, 165
Shaffer, Caroline, 93, 165
Shain, Gayle, 165
Shallcross, Richard, 64, 165
Shapera, Elle n, 165
Shapiro, Marle n e, 165
Shea, William, 165
Sher, Michael, 165
Sherman, Iris, 165
She rma n, Karen, 165
Sherman, Vivian, 45, 165
Shiffman, Sandra, 165
Shonkwiler, Nancy, 46, 116,
139, 165
Shor, Marilyn, 165
Shulman, Joyce , 165
Shuman, Robert, 64, 165
227
�Siegel, Howard, 87, 165
Siegel, Robert, 165
Siegel, Scott, 64, 73, 87, 165
Sieg man, Joanne, 57, 165
Silberstein, Lili, 165
Silver, Vicky, 165
Silverman, Charles, 165
Simon, Jill , 165
Singer, Sheila, 165
Sizemore, Linda, 165
Skerven, Patricia, 165
Skol, David, 116, 165
Skolnik, Linda, 165
Skolnik, Robert, 165
Slutzky, Jay, 119, 120, 165
Smith, Jeffrey, 165
Smith, Richard, 165
Smith, Sue, 140, 165
Snedeker, Adele, 120, 165
Solberg, Gail, 165
Solomon, Howard, 165
Solomon, Mark, 82, 165
Sonheim, Anice, 165
Sonkin, Linda, 166
Sogr, Tom, 166
Sostrin,Jack, 166
Spiegel, Carol, 166
Spitzer, Jeff, 64, 187
Spohr, Herbert, 166
Stadelmann,Jean, 166
Stein, Lynn, 166
Stein, Paula, 46
Stein, Renee, 166.
Steinberg, Dale, 64, 166
Steinberg, Sharyn, 166
Steinhardt, Robert, 120, 166
Stender, Paul, 166
Stern, Paula, 166 ·
Stevens, Deborah, 166
Stevens, Linda, 166
Stluka, Thomas, 166
Stoken, Benjamin, 166
Stolerow, Steven, 120, 166
Struck, James, 87, 166
Strull, Karen, 166
Strunk, Harvey, 166
Sucherman, Edward, 82, 166
Sutton, Alan, 70, 84, 166
Swartwout, Susan, 166
Sweetow, Robert, 46, 64, 166
Swenson, Diane, 97, 166
Swider, Marcia, 19, 46, 166
Sykora, Mary, 166
Tannen, Michele, 166
Tannenbaum, Deidre, 166
Tannebaum,Larry,87, 166
Tax, Audrie, 166
Teichman, Wendy, 166
Terchin, Terry, 166
Tiffin, John, 166
Tincher, Larry, 166
Tobin, Mark, 166
Tomlinson, Sheldon, 166
Tonelli, Nancy, 166
Trauger, Joel, 166
Tripp, James, 87, 166
Trobe,Peter,64,88, 166
Tselekis, Fotenie, 166
Upin, Ira, 64, 72, 166
lJrman, David·, 166
Uzemack, Edward, 87, 120, 140, 166
Van, Steven, 166
Vanommering, Kenneth, 67, 116,
166
Varallo, James, 166
Vega, Anita, 92, 166
Vihon, Brian, 166
Waldfogel, Ruth, 113, 166
Walsh, Stephen, 166
Wanaski, Catherine, 116, 166
Ward, Darina. 53, 166
Ware, Kathleen, 166
Warren, Linda, 166
228
Waysdorf, Karen, 79, 166
Weber, John, 46, 75, 166
Weber, Steven, 166
Weber, Warren, 166
We ichmann, John, 166
Weidinger, Frank, 166
Weiner, Alan, 166
Weiner, Barbara, 166
Weiner,David, 166
Weintraub, Philip, 166
Weisman, Judith, 166
Weiss, Sanford, 166
Weissman, Allen, 166
Weissman, Frederick, 166
Weisz, Arlene, 142, 166
Weitzmon, Craig, 166
Wells, Dale, 166
Wells, Diane, 166
Wenger, Betty, 166
Wentink, Allan, 62, 64, 88, 166
Wichert, Donald, 75, 116, 166
Widman, Stuart, 64, 70, 87, 166
Wieska, Roger, 116, 166
Wilhelmson, Nancy, 166
Williams, Mark, 166
Wiser, William, 62, 166
Witcher, Linda, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Wolff, Anita, 166
Wolpoff, Barry, 75, 166
Wood, Kenneth, 166
Yagoda, Rosalyn, 166
Yelner, Bonnie, 166
Young, Lonne, 166
Ziegler, Steve, 166
Zindell, Steven, 45, 77, 166
Zucker, Fern, 19, 166
Zweig, Elissa, 166
JUNIORS
Aboav, Gizella, 167
Abrams, Wendy, 167
Abt, Joan, 167
Adams, David, 167
Agoranos, George, 48, 86, 167
Akerlund, Linda, 167
Andalman,David, 167
Anderson, Douglas, 120, 167
Anderson, Wayne, 167
Applin, Diane, 120, 167
Arndt, Bonnie, 167
Atkin, Barbara, 5.2, 167
Avon, Louis, 167
Babetch, Renee, 167
Babis, Barbara, 167
Baer, Roger, 167
Baim, Howard, 48, 167
.B alas, Glenn, 86, 167
Balkin, Claudia, 56, 167
Barnett, Bruce, 167
Barnett, Edward, 86, 167
Barnow, Burt, 167
Baron,Lawrence,56, 167
Barringer, Dean, 167
Baumann, Robert, 62, 167
Baumgarten, Darlene, 52, 56, 167
Bearak, Seymour, 167
Becker, Ilene, 167
Becker, Linda, 167
Becker, Steve, 167
Becker, Rita, 167
Bell, Maris, 167
Bell, Mark, 167
Belue, Evelyn, 167
Benjamin, Anita, 167
Benjamin, Mary, 167
Berger, Arthur, 72, 167
Berger, Corwyn, 31, 167
Berger, Marilyn, 56
Berke, Ricki, 167
Berkman, Howard, 167
Berkson, Dennis, 68, 168
Berkson, Edward, 168
Bernstein, Meryl, 168
Bernstein, Stanley, 168
Biss, Francee, 168
Blackman, Wendy, 168
Bloom, Kurt, 168
Bloomberg, Alan, 168
Blumberg, Joe l, 168
Blumenfe ld, Freddie, 168
Blustein, Jacquelyn, 168
Bobren, Ilene, 19, 57, 90, 168
Bolnick, Bonnie , 168
Bonow, James, 54, 168
Boren, Maureen, 168
Botner, Johnny, 168
l)oukas, James, 168
Moyer, Helene, 168
Boyer, She rry, 168
Brainin, Andrea, 45, 168
Brandel, Lynn, 168
Brenner, Larry, 168
Bricker, Helen, 168
Brody, Michelle, 90
Brookens, Bob, 168
Brown, Barbara, 168
Brown, Jill, 168
Brown, Mary, 168
Buehlman, Glenn, 168
Bush, Ellen, 168
Bushler, Faye, 168
Cabot, Edward, 48, 168
Cahn, Barbara, 168
Capitel, Susan, 168
Capsuto, Linda, 168
Carlson, Susan, 124, 168
Carren, Howard, 168
Carter, Diana, 168
Casbarian, Carol, 168
Catellier, Mary, 168
Cavanaugh, Robert, 168
Cech,John, 74, 168
Chaitkin, Stuart, 56, 168
Chalfie, Martin, 48, 74, 168
Cheney, Barbara, 168
Chertack, Neil, 51, 62 , 84, 89, 168
Cheme r, Dale, 168
Cheszek, Andrea, 168
Chrastka, Keith, 168
Ciszewski, George, 168
Clothier, Leslie, 168
Coffell, Thelma, 168
Cohen, Darryl, 66, 168
Cohen, Eileen, 168
Cohen, Marcia, 90, 91, 168
Cohen, Mark, 168
Cohen, Sherry, 168
Cohen, Susan, 168
Cohn, Robert, 18, 19, 168
Cohn, Ronald, 18, 168
Coleman, Thomas, 48, 62, 89, 168
Cooper, Cheryl, 168
Corman, Caryn, 168
Covitt, Adriane, 168
Curtis, Judith, 168
Czerniak, Donald, 117, 168
Czerniak, Deanna, 168
Daar, Ellen, 168
Dahm, Dolores, 168
Davalle, Suzanne, 168
Davidson, Leon, 168
Davis, Glenn, 68, 168
Davis, John, 76, 81, 168
David, Mark, 83, 168
Decarl, Geraldine, 168
Dfamond, He lane, 168
Diaz, Bertica, 56, 168
Diesterheft, Shirlee, 52, 168
Dolgin, Janis, 168
Donile, Daniel, 72, 168
Doruff, Donna, 168
Douglas, William, 62, 83, 168
Dowlin, William, 62, 83, 168
Dragon, Barry, 70, 168
Drawbaugh, William, 120, 168
Drell, Judy, 168
Duboff, Scott, 44, 62
Dubrow, Dennis, 168
Duffin, Jeanette, 124, 168
Dulkin, Linda, 45, 168
Dworkin, Robert, 168
Earlix, Lawrence, 168
Ebbert, Jim, 168
Edelman, David, 168
Edelman, Phy llis, 168
Edidin, Gary, 168
Eisenberg, Ellen, 168
Elkins, Linda, 168
Epstein, Ira, 168
Epstein, Lynn, 23, 168
Esia, James, 168
Ewing, David, 62, 63, 72, 89, 168
Ezra, Robert, 168
Fabian,Lawre nce,44,51
Farber, Bernard, 168
Farb er, Linda, 168
Farbe r, Sandra, 168
Feder,Alvin,45, 133, 168
Feder, Karen, 168
Freedman,Suzanne,33, 169
Feldman, Glenn, 168
Feldman, Marsha, 168
Feldman, Paula, 124, 168
Feldner, Iris, 169
Feng, Joseph , 18,88, 169
Ferdman, Sherry, 18, 169
Feinstein, Karyn, 168
Ficks, Larry, 169
Fields, Stephen, 62, 169
Fisher, Donald, 169
Flammang, Reid, 86, 169
Fleck, Kathy, 169
Flicht, Michelle, 48, 133, 169
Frank, Donna, 169
Frank, Ira, 120, 169
Frank, Linda, 119, 169
Freeling, Mary, 169
Friedman, Harriet, 169
Friedman, Barbara, 169
Friedman, Bette, 169
Friedman, Farrel, 169
Friedman, lynda, 169
Gabbey, Karl, 83, 169
Gaffen, Sheldon, 169
Gail, Steven, 169
Gale, Linda, 169
Galowich, Gordon, 169
Garbo, Richard, 169
Garcia, Carlos, 169
Gardiner, Robert, 66, 89, 169
Gay, John, 62, 86, 169
Ge lfand, Arnold, 169
Gelfand, Ruth, 169
Geltner, Barbara, 169
C eman, Kaye, 169
Gent, Jeffrey, 66, 89, 137, 169
Gerber, Alan, 76, 80, 169
Gersh, Mari, 19, 169
Gilbert, Rita, 169
Gilbert, Steven, 169
Gilhooley, Mark, 72, 169
Gillie, Margaret, 169
Ginger, Edward, 62, 169
Glassner, Lorel, 90, 91, 169
Glazer, Sherry, 169
G lenzer, Howard, 169
Cobos, Peter, 169
Gold, John, 169
Gold, Steven, 89, 169
Goldberg, Mark, 169
Goldman, Joel, 25, 169
Goldstein, Joseph, 169
Goodfriend, Robert, 169
Goodman, Michael, 48, 169
Goodman, Patricia, 169
Goodman, Wilma, 169
�Gordon, Lynn, 169
Graf, Dorothea, 57, 169
Graham, James, 169
Grandinetti, Linda, 169
Grant, Linda, 169
Greenberg, Alvin, 56
Greenberg, David, 56, 169
Greenberg, Eileen, 144, 169
Greene, Michael, 74, 169
Greeneberg, Daniel, 169
Greenwald, Steven, 56, 169
Crimson, Linda, 19, 90, 169
Guerrero, Cynthia, 91, 169
Gunderson, Gregory , 66, 67, 84,
89, 131, 169
Gustafson, Karen, 116, 117, 169
Gustin, Sandra, 169
Hagerty, Suellen, 169
Hagie, Kunio, 169
Harman, Paul, 169
Harmening, Ann, 99, 169
Harrington, J ames, 74 , 169
Harris, Michael, 169
Harris, Synthia, 160
Harrison, Barbara, 20, 48, 169
Hartleb, Peter, 169
Haskin, Stephen, 169
Hass, Rosalyn, 169
Hayes, Kay, 117, 169
Henner, Mark, 169
Herwitt, Donna, 169
Herzeg, Allyson, 169
Hibbard1 Sheila, 169
Hill, Cynthia, 169
Hoffberg, Lynn, 169
Hoffman, Diane, 169
Hoffman, Paul, 169
Hoke, Gordon, 74, 124, 169
Holcombe, Barbara, 169
Holland, Ellen, 52, 169
Horvitz, Barbara, 169
Hulburt, John, 169
Idelman,Steven,68,86, 169
Isaacson, Kenneth, 72, 169
Ivaz, Rick, 169
J acobs, Judith, 169
Jacobson, Allan, 169
Jacobson, Leslie, 48, 169
Janis, Ge raldine , 169
Janisch, Mary, 140, 169
J anson, Michael, 84, 116, 117, 169
Jarol, Glenn, 68, 89, 169
Je ffries, Larry, 169
J ohnson, Craig, 120, 169
Johnson, Lawrence , 169
Johnson, Nancy, 169
Johnson, Susan, 169
Johnston, Diane, 169
Joseph, Charles, 169
J ulius, J ames, 169
Jungwirth, Daniel, 169
Jurek, Glenn, 74, 169
Kadison,Judy, 19, 96, 170
Kaise rman, Carol, 170
Kaltman, Elayne, 170
Kammie r, Danie l, 170
Kamps, J anis, 99, 133, 170
Kanton, Eunice, 170
Kaplan, Bruce, 170
Kaplan, Gary, 170
Kaplan, Judith, 170
Kaplan, Laurie, 56, 170
Kaplan, Mark, 170
Kaplan, Rosalyn, 170
Karlin, Se ymour, 170
Karlson, Kenneth, 86, 170
Karol, Arthur, 116, 117, 170
Karp, Michael, 170
Kassin, Michael, 45, 142, 170
Katz, Deborah, 170
Katz, Je ffrey, 170
Katz, Larry, 170
Ka vitt, Richard) 170
Kearney, Susan, 170
Kelin, Robert, 170
Kellar, Lynn, 120, 170
Keller, Barbara, 170
Kesse l, Renee, 170
Kim, Bertha, 170
Kite , Francie, 170
Kite, Sherwin, 170
Kiviluoma, Lynne, 90, 91 , 170
Klehr,Judith, 18, 170, 173
Klein, J effrey, 117, 170
Klein, Laura, 170
Klein, Marc, 170
Klein, Paul, 170
Kleinman, Maureen, 170
Klinghoffer, Me lvin, 170
Knaizer, Maurice, 170
Knudsen, Timothy, 66, 120, 170
Koe, Janeen, 170
Koch, Robert, 68, 170
Kogan, Henry, 170
Konrad, Raya, 170
Korman, Thomas, 120, 170
Kornelly, Doug , 66, 68, 69, 84,
89, 131, 1'70
Korta, Barbara, 170
Kossof, Linda, 170
Kost, Sandra, 170
Koval,Joel, 170
Kevin, Sherry, 170
Krasne r, Roberta, 170
Kraus, Gary, 170
Kreft, Keith, 120, 170
Kreis, Dale, 170
Krupp, Isabel, 52, 170
La Belle, Patricia, 170
Lampert, Dennis, 170
Lange, J effrey, 83, 170
Lannutti, Julianne, 170
Larson, Kristine, 170
Laskin, Lynne, 170
Lauter, Dennis, 170
Lawler, Judith, 170
Lawrence, Herbert, 170
Lazaar, Donald, 86, 170
LeFebre,Joan, 170
Leff, Donna, 170
Leifer, Maureen, 170
Leogrande , Jeanette, 170
Leon, Marc, 170
Lepoff, Sydelle, 170
Letzkus, Albert, 170
Levin, Bill, 170
Le vin, Da le, 170
Levin, Lorin, 170
Levin, Stewart, 170
Levin, Vicki, 170
Levinson, Carol, 170
Levitan, Kenneth, 48, 170
Levy, Gale, 170
Levy, Myrna, 171
Levy, Stephen, 171
Lewin, Roberta, 17 1
Lichtenstein, Earl, 62, 89, 171
Liebenste in, Iris, 171
Lifton, Linda, 171
Lipke, Marsha, 171
Lipman, Stewart, 70, 171
Lippert, Jeffrey, 171
Liss, Edward, 119, 120, 171
Liss, Geoffrey, 171
Liss, Robert, 171
Lissner, Steven, 88, 171
Lodal, Shirley, 171
Loeser, D ennis, 171
Lofty, Donald, 74, 171
Lome, Charles, 171
Lome, M a rcia, 17 1
Lowy, Richard, 171
Lubeznik, Paul, 113, 171
Luber, Paula, 171
Luthe r, Mary, 171
McCl ellan, Thomas, 171
Machacek, Robert, 72, 89, 171
Malis, Judy, 171
Malle r, Mark, 171
Manelis, Leon, 18, 171
Mann, D avid, 171
Manna, Fred, 171
Mantell, Carol, 17 1
Marks, Susan, 171
Marshall, Georgeann, 171
Marta, Eileen, 171
Mason, Ronald, 171
Massey, Joseph, 83, 171
Maurizi, De nnis, 171
Medintz, Amy, 171
Meinhardt, Jerome, 171
Melnick, Leslie, 171
Messner, Steven, 171
Meyer, Burton, 171
M eyerhoff, J erome, 31, 48, 171
Micari, Vincent, 171
Michael, Kathy, 171
Michonski, J ames, 171
Migdow, Andrea, 171
Mille r, Christina, 171
Miller, Julye, 45, 171
Miller, Mary, 171
Miller, Nadine, 171
Millman, Jay, 82, 119, 120
Minkus, Sandra, 171
Moir, Daryl, 171
Moir, Linda, 171
Monhardt, Lois, 17 1
Morgan, Jean, 171
Mosoff, Mark, 171
Mueller, Che ryl, 171
Mueller,Jerin, 171
Myers, Bruce , 171
Myers, David, 171
Nadler, Fern, 19, 22, 90, 1'/ 1
Naftulin, Linda, 171
Nelson, Harrese, 171
Nelson, Kendra, 171
Nelson, Linda, 116, 1'71
Nemkov, Melvin, 51, 74, 171
Ness, Robert, 171
Nessel, Edward, 171
Neubauer, Sharon, 17 1
Neumeister,Janis, 171
Nide tz, Philip, 171
Nieder, Marilyn, 45, 171
Nigut,William, 48, 51, 62, 63,
87, 88, 137, 171
Nix, Joan, 171
N oesen, Ellen, 171
Nortman,Jack, 171
Notarius, Denise, 171
Novelli, Karen, 48, 171
Null, Michael, 171
Ocrant,Joseph, 171
Oehlberg, Susan, 171
Oher, Remis, 48, 171
Ohlson, Sandra, 92, 171
Olefsky, Leslie, 171
Oneill, June, 171
Orbach,Donna,45, 171
Orlov, Paul, 48, 171
Oroark, Joseph, 171
Ostapowicz, Lorraine, 171
Panitch, Morrene , 171
Pankey, Carla, 171
Papier, Joseph, 171
Paradise, Mitchell, 66, 84, 171
Pardo, Sandra, 92, 171
Paul, Glenn, 51, 62, 63 ,68
Paul, Marcia, 45, 96, 171
Pearlman, Murray, 17 1
Pederson, Robert, 17 1
Perkins, Duane, 171
Pernitz, Linda, 171
Peterson, William, 54, 88, 171
Petts, Louis, 171
Phillips, Sandra, 171
Phillips, Susan, 19, 171
Poindexter, Frede rick, 74, 171
Pok lop, James, 171
Ponto, Allen, 171
Port, Be nay, 171
Posner, Ke nneth, 171
Potter, Mary, 171
Powell, Andrea, 171
Powell, Helen, 171
Powell, Linda, 52, 171
Powers, J ohn, 70, 172
Primack, Harold, 172
Prousis, Michael, 70, 86, 172
Prytikin, Morton, 72, 172
Rabin, Arnold, 172
Rabin, Larry, 172
Rachelson, Julie, 172
Racine, Nancy, 172
Rakowski, Edward, 172
Ramsay, Cheryl, 172
Raphae l,Linda , 90,91, 172
Rasmussen, Dale , 172
Rasmussen, Rexene, 172
Ravele tte, Gilbert, 68, 86, 87, 172
Reese, Evelyn, 172
Re imer, William, 172
Resterhouse, Grant, 172
Reuter, Gary, 172
Reynolds, Charles, 62, 63, 172
Rhodes, Nancy, 172
Rich, Gregory, Louis, 172
Richardson, Douglas, 172
Richman, Robin, 44 , 142, 167
Riffkind, J an et, 172
Riggs, Leslie, Ann, 172
Riotto, Mary, 172
Rivard, Charlene, 172
Rivkin, Richard, 172
Robin, Martin, 172
Roberts, Muriel, 172
Robins, Samuel, 172
Robinson, Jacqueline, 172
Romanek, Howard, 172
Rose, Harvey, 172
Rosen, Barbara, 172
Rosen, Harold, 172
Rosen, Judy, 172
~osen, Linda, 48 , 172
Rosenbaum, Peggy, 172
Rosenfield, Audrey , 172
Rosenthal, Ste phen, 172
Rosenzweig, Steven,56, 172
Ross, Gary, 172
Roston, Mitchell, 172
Roth, Ronald, 172
Rothschild, Edward, 172
Rothstein, Rodney, 172
Rothste in, Vera, 172
Rotkin, Grlbert, 115, 172
Rowe, Carol, 172
Rubinstein, Cynthia , 53, 172
Rubenstein, Eileen, 172
Rubin, James, 48, 172
Rubin, Philip, 172
Rubin, Ste ve n, 172
Rubinstein, Joe l , 172
Rudnit, Je an, 172
Rukin,S t even, 172
Russe 11, Kenne th, 172
Ruttenberg, Robert, 172
Sachs, Janice, 172
Sachse!, Harriet, 172
Safron, Daniel, 172
Sabtone,Sande,20, 110, 133 , 172
Salzman, Bonnie, 172
Samelson, J e rry, 86, 172
Sanders, Linnea, 117, 172
Sanfillipo, Diane, 172
Santne r, J eanne, 172
Sapozn!k, Maurice, 48, 62, 63,
72, 134, 172
Saunders, Philip, 120, 172
Savitz, Le nore , 172
Saxonberg, Fred, 172
229
�Scharf, John, 172
Schaller, Stuart, 172
Shachtman, Charlyn, 172
Schafer,Janet, 172
Schatz, Richard, 66; 89, 172
Shavitz, Donna, 120, 172
Schiewe, Robert, 172
Schlesinger, Jim, 86
Schlesinger, Stephen, 172
Schnable, Marcy, 172
Schneider, Barbara, 172
Schneider, Sharon, 172
Schoeller, Barry, 62, 63, 70, 84,
89, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schumir, Howard, 172
Schuldiner, Phyllis, 172
Schultz, Bonnie, 172
Schuttler, Thomas, 172
Schwartz, Nancy, 172
Schwanke, Susan, 172
Schwegel, Leone, 172
Secore, William, 172
Seeskin, Kenneth, 16, 23, 51,141,
172
Seiden, Glenn, 172
Sells, Renee, 29, 172
Settler, Bernard, 172
Sernovitz, Susan, 172
Shaffer, Ronald, 62, 63, 70, 86, 172
Shamberg, Robert, 172
Shane, Alan, 172
Shapiro, Allen, 172
Shapiro, Gail, 4S, 172
Shapiro, Linda, 172
Shapiro, Paul, 172
Shapiro, Susan, 120, 172
Shefsky, Bonnie, 117, 172
Shefsky, Harold, 172
Sherer, Sheila, 172
Sherman, Lowell, 172
Siegel, Arnold, 172
Siegel, Donald, 63, 70, 89, 173
Siege 1, Linda, 173
Siegel, Mark, 173
Siegel, Ronald, 82, 173
Siegel, Sharon, 173
Siems en, Sandra, 173
Silber, Michael, 86
Silton, Marilyn, 18, lOS, 110, 173
Silvers_tein, Arthur, 86, 173
Silverstein, Mike, 173
Simon, Gary, 173
Simon, Nadine, 173
Simon, Naomi, 173
Simons, Pamela, 173
Singer, Linda, 173
Skora, Lonnie, 173
Smart, John, Sl, 62, 72, 173
Smith, Glenn, 86, 173
Smith, Madeline, 173
Smith, Nadine, 173
Smith, Shari, 120, 173
Smyth, Patricia, 173
Sneider, Sheryl, 173
Snider, Michael, 173
Soell, Melody, 173
Sokol, Meyer, 117, 173
Sola, Jane, 173
Solberg, Glenn, 68, 69, 173
Solomon, Paul, 48, 173
Sonn,Joanne,22,2S,S3, llS, 173
Sorosky, Bari, 173
6pagat,Donna, 48, 173
Spector, Allan, 18, 173
Sperling, Andrea, 173
Spores, Andrew, 83
Stahlke, Christian, 66, 89, 131, 173
Stam, Maxine, 173
Stann, Ken, 173
Stauffer, Carolyn, 96, 173
Steadman, Candace, 173
230
Steffens, Pamela, 173
Stein, Alan, 173
Stein, Kenneth, 173
Steinberg, Robert, 173
Steinberg, Diane, 173
Steiner, Carol, 173
Steinert, Dale, 173
Stern, Ralph, 119, 120, 173
Stern, Stephen, 173
Stiber1 Paula, 173
Stift, Susan, 173
Stover,Janice,4S, 173
Stricker, Michael, 48, 70, 86, 173
Superfine, Barbara, 173
Suritz, Charles, 88, 120, 173
Sussman, Bonnie, 109, 114, 117,
173
Szarnych, Stanley, 173
Takehara, Craig, 142, 173
Tankus, Caren, 173
Tanner,Joan, 173
Teitelbaum, Phyllis, 4S, 116, 173
Thorsen, J ames, 173
Titlebaum, Allen, 173
Touff, Madeline, 173
Trillanes, Le Roy, 173
Trubakoff, Helene, 173
Turner, Cheryl, 173
Turski, Craig, 117, 173
Von Oppen, Sharyn, 9S, 173
Varon, Byron, 173
Vedder, Sandra, 173
Venters, Liene, 22, 173
Ventura, Bruce, 173
Vidock, Ronnie, 173
Wadler, Marlene, 173
Wallach, Lance, 173
Waller, Ann, 173
Wallis, Richard, 120, 173
Walter, Gerry, 48, 173
Warren, Stephen, 62, 84, 173
Wasserman, Bronna, 19, 173
Waxberg, Carolyne, 173
Waxman, Janet, 174
Webb, Robert, 174
Weiner, Stuart, 174
Weinstein, Barbara, 174
Weinstein, Cheri, 174
Weinstein, Michael, 174
Weintraub, Anita, 174
Weisman, Sheila, 174
Weisner, Ronald, 174
Weiss,Julian, 174
Weiss, Lynn, 174
Weiss, Steve 48,62, 63, 84, 89, 174
Weiss, Steven, 174
Welchko, Glen, 120, 174
Welstein, Donna, 4S, 174
Wesche, Paul, 174
West, Merle, 174
Wexler, Rebecca, 174
Whetstone, Sharon, 174
Wichert, Linda, 117, 174
Williams, Steven, Sl, 82, 89, 174
Willner, Paul, 174
Winstead, Neil, 86, 174
Wish, Howard, 174
Wolcott, Linda, 174
Wolf, Barry, 174
Wolf, Linda, 174
Wolf, Richard, 82, 174
Wolf, Stephen, 78, 174
Wolff, Myra, 174
Wolff, Richard, 174
Wolfinsohn, David, 174
Wolman,Joanne, 174
Wolters, Susan, 116, 117, 17'1
Wright, Amelia, 29, llS, 174
Yanes, Samuel, 20, 23
Young, Merle, 174
Youngblood,Joan, 174
Youngkrantz, Larry, 121 1 174
Zabore, Alexis, 90, 96, 174
Zaidman, Monica, 174
Zamansky, Iris, 174
Zarov, Ira, 48, Sl, 74
Zehner,Janis, 174
Zeller, David, 119, 120, 174
Zimmerman, Carol, 4S, 144, 174
Zivic, Louis, 120, 174
SENIORS
Abelski, Sidney, 176
Ackerman, Bruce, 176
Adair,Jay,22,4S,Sl, 133, 176
Alhalel, Garry, 176
Allentuck, Alyse, 176
Anderson, Be tty, 111, 176
Anderson, Gordon, 1~, 176
Anderson, Jean, 49, 176
Applebaum, Sam, S 1, 62, 89, 176
Arbit, Wendy, 114, 176
Armstrong, John, 62, 63, 89, 176
Aronica, Philip, 119, 120, 176
Aronin, Marc, 176
Ascher!, Richard, 176
Bair, Susan, 176
Banion,Ronald, 84,8S,89, 117, 176
Barne, Gayle, 116
Baren,Jerome, S3, 176
Barr, Victoria, 176
Baum, Dianne, 176
Baum, Phillip, 176
Baum, Richard, 176
Beck, Barbara, 49, 177
Beck, Charlene, 177
Becker, Patricia, 177
Becker, Philip, Sl, 84, 8S, 89,
132, 177
Becker, Ronald, 177
Beilin, Marilyn, 136, 177
Benjamin, Linda, 20, 177
Bennett,James, 119, 177
Berger, Barry, 83, 177
Berlin, Bonnie, 177
Berlin, Phyllis, 177
Berman, Leslie , 177
Bernstein, J erry, 22, 29, 177
Bernstein, Steven, 44, 177
Beskin, Leila, 177
Billian, Cathy, 136, 177
Bilson, Richard, 177
Bird, Patricia, 177
Bitran,Jacob, 177
Blacker, Lawrence, 177
Blessing, Linda, SO, 133, 13S, 177
Block, Richard, 76, 78, 89, 178
Bloom, Linda, 42, 178
Bloom, Sheila, 178
Bobera, Catherine, 17,42, 117, 178
Bohm, Michael, 3S, 178
Boosales, Eileen, 133, 136, 116, 178
Borden,Leonard,49, 178
Bottum, Donna, 178
Boukas, Barbara, 178
Boyer, David, 49, 14S, 178
Brady, Patricia, 178
Bozin, Sofid, 178
Brahos, Mary Ann, 178
Brantley, Thomas, 178
Braslawsky, Gary, 178
Brickman, Judith, 49, 116, 133, 179
Brin, Linda, 1'/9
Brody, Kent, SO, 62, 63, 86, 89, 179
Brown, Bruce, 179
Brown, Mark, 117, 120, 179
Brutzkus, J ackilyn, 179
Burger,James, 179
Butman, 1'/9
Cabin, Sherry, 179
Caile, John, 179
Camacho, Terrence, 179
Cantor, Betty, 57, 179
Cardis, Carol, 57, 179
Carlington, Corrie, 42, 44, 45,
50, 133, 142, 179
Carnall, Mary, 179
Chagares, Peter, 179
Chaitkin, Mark, 29, 179
Chapman, Carol, 17, 42, 120, 179
Chapman, William, 62, 82, 89, 179
Chez, Linda, 179
Choate, Thomas, 35, 180
Cichowski, Stanley, 53, 55, 89,
136, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clauser, Donald, 117, 180
Cohan, Roberta, 180
Cohen, Beryl, 50, 180
Cohen, Lawrence, 180
Cohen, Mitchell, 180
Cohen, Ronald, 180
Cole, Linda, 117,180,
Comer, Roberta, 180
Cooperman, Leon, 76, 89, 180
Corey, Susan, 136, 180
C 9rona, Dominick, 35, 180
Cox, Judith, 117, 180
Crohn, J oel, 180
Crowe, Michael, 180
Currie, J anice, 180
Dadigan, Thomas, 51, 181
Daugherty, James, 181
David, Bruce, 72, 181
Davis, Diane, 116, 120, 181
Deem, Charlotte, 117, 181
Del Dotto, Michael, 181
Denis, Martin, 181
Derex, David, 181
Deutchman, Daryl, 136, 181
Dicks , Dennis, 45, 82, 89, 181
Dictor, Michael, 84, 181
Diel, Shirlee, 181
Dolins, Jerome, 51, 62, 63, 89, 181
Dochin, Ira, 181
Dory, Steven, 84, 181
Dreffein, Karen, 133, 182
Dribin, Sheila, 19, 124, 182
Drozdzik, Ronald, 120, 182
Drucker, Patricia, 182
Edelson, Lewis, 12 7, 182
Egiel, Brenda, 182
Ehrensaft,Diane, 49, 136, 182
Eimstad, Judith, 182
Eisen, Ellen, 182
Eisen, Phyllis, 56, 182
Eisenberg, Sandra, 19, 182
Elbaum, Michael, 182
Elkin, Alan, 182
Ellison, Bradley, 17, 18, 25,
.
136, 182
Elster, Eileen, 45, 182
Elster, Susan, 182
Engerman, Marsha, 182
Epstein, Leni, 182
Erickson, Ronald, 182
Erlich, Howard, 182
Ernst,Jerry, 182
Estrin, Carol, 18, 19, 22, 182
Ezratty, Terri, 183
Feil, Janice, 183
Feinerman, Lyle, 183
Feldman, Ava, 22, 183
Feldman, Helen, 183
Feldman, Theodore, 183
Felt, Richard, 18, 183
Ferber, Janis, 183
Ferdman, Louise, 42, 183
Fernandez, Rojo, 74, 83, 89, 144, 183
83
Fields, Ronald, 1_
Fingeret, Lee, 183
Finkl, Marilyn, 136, 183
Fisher, Barbara, 49, 116, 117, 133,
136, 183
Fisher, Marcia, 49, 183
Fisher, Steven, 183
�183
3,
Fishman, Fred, 89, 163
Fishma~ Pamela, 183
Fogel, Barbara, S 1, 136, 183
Ford, Richard, 183
Forman, Dennis, 183
Frandzel, Karen, S3, 120, 183
Frankli~ Richard, 136, 183
Freemen, Tamara, 184
Fretzin, Leonard, 119, 120, 184
Friedman, Victoria, 184
Fritz, Cheryl, 42, 146, 184
Galesburg, Stuart, 184
Callis, Paul, 4S, 62 , 89, 117,
133, 184
Ganz, Harold, 184
Garland, Leslie , 184
Garro, Cynthia, 4S, SO, 98, 133,
13S, 17S, 184
Garro, Judith, 49, 116, 117,
136, 184
Gavlin, Lawrence, 184
Geni, Ronald, 184
Gerber, Steven, 184
Gerstein, Ilana, 114, 184
Gevirtz, Robert, S 1, 86, 89, 184
Gibrick, Dennis, 62, 63, 89, 184
Ginsberg, Darlene, 184 ,.
Gitlis, Alan, 26, 18S
Gittelson, Rita, 18S
Glass, Robert, 117, 18S
Goe rs, Nancy, 18S
Goland, Renee, 18S
Goldberg, Pamela, 18S
Goldfarb, Stanley, 42, 18S
Goldman, Kenneth, 18S
Goldsmith, Ronald, 18S
Goldstein, Allan, 18S
Goldstein, Harriette , 116, 18S
Goldstein, Sandra, 18S
Golob, Myra, 136, 18S
GoOdfriend , Koreene, 18S
Goodman, Barbara, 18S
Goodman, Bruce, 136, 18S
Goodman, Steven, 18S
Graifman, Helen, 18S
Grant, Richard, 117, 18S
Greenberg, Joel, 74, 18S
Greene, Spencer, 186
Gross, Rhonda, 186
Gross, Steven, 136, 186
Grossman, Sandra, 186
Grunow, William, 28, 42
Gular, William, 186
Gullon, Carole, 186
Gustavson, Bette, 19, 136, 186
Hall, Berton, 49, 62 , 63, 68 ,
84,89, 186
Hansen, Marianne, 186
Hardt, Dale, 76, 79, 89, 186
Harris, Alan, 86, 89, 186
Harrison, Michele, 186
Haselton, Katherine, 42, 99, 120,
170, 186
Haskell, Me lvin, 17, 186
Hayman, Stephen, 62, 186
Heche, MelOdy, 186
Heeres, David, 186
Hefter, Renee, 187
Heller, Robert, 187
Helt, Cynthia, 187
Henkel, Leslie, 187
Herbster, Robert, 187
Herling, Lynn, 187
Herman, Lois, 187
Herter, Patricia, 111, 187
Hirsch, Aileen, 187
Hite, Kenneth, 187
Hoffberg, Ronald, 108, llS, 136, 187
Hoffman, Dennis, 187
Hoffman, Hal'\ey, 72, 187
Hoffman, Lonny, 187
Holter,Jan et, 187
Holzwarth, Judith, 188
Hoole, Michael, 188
Horn, Charles, 188
Horne, Mark, 188
Horvitz, Robert, 20, 188
Houlihan, Patricia, 188
Hutter, Wayne, 74, 7S, 188
Hyman, J eff, 188
Imber,Jani ce, 188
Isel,John, 72, 188
Jacob, Merle, 18, 20, 42, 136, 188
Jacobs, Bonnie, 188
Jacobs, Marc, 119, 120, 188
Jacobs, Paul, 188
Jacobs, Ronald, 188
Jacover, Renee, 188
Jaffe, Pam, 188
Jenner, Alvin, 188
Johnson,Ja net, 188
Johnson, Marilyn, 18, 188
Jonas,Dary l, 188
Jones, Wesley, 4S, 89, 189
Joslyn, Nancy, 116, 117, 133, 136
189
Kaluzna, Harvey, 189
Kalver, Paulette, 189
Kaminsky, Richard, 189
Kandel, Sam, 189
Kann, Mark, 76, 78, 189
Kanofsky,J oyce, 90, 189
Kaplan, Harold, 49, 189
Karzen, Ronald, 49, Sl, 136, 189
Kaselow, Lynn, 98, 136, 189
Kasik, Rhonda, 22, 189
Katz, Francine, 189
Kaufman, Allan, 130, 189
Kaufman, Rhonda, 189
Kavaugh, Rita , S4, 111, 189
Kay, Myra, 49, 189
Keer, Ellen, 189
Kirman, Ruth, S2, 189
Kirshner, Barbara, 189
Kite, George, 88, 189
Kite, Suzanne, 190
Klayman, Barry, 190
Klehr, David, 49, 190
Kling, Betty, 190
Blinke, Linda, 116, 117, 190
Klotz, Barbara, 136, 190
Kolstedt, John, 190
Konitz, Linda, 190
Koppelmei er, Barbara, 190
Kossof, Theodore, 190
Kovarsky, Mary, 190
Kramer, Elizabeth, 116
Kramer, Vicki, 117, 190
Kraus, D enis, 190
Krauss, Diane, 116, 117, 190
Kreloff, Michael, 191
Krum,Jona than, 191
Kucera, Elizabeth, 191
Lamm, Sandra, 136, 191
Lander, Jack, 191
Lasky, Howard, 191
Lazar, Arnold, 49, S 1, 76, 78, 89, 191
Lazarus, Larry, 82, 132, 191
Lee, Kathleen, 92, 191
Lehtman, Stephe n, 191
Leifer, Lauren, 191
Le on, Jack, 191
Lerman, Bonnie, SO, 99, 136, 191
Lerner, Alex, 191
Levin, Betty, 49, 191
Le vin, Helene, 18, 20, 191
Levin, Lesley, 84, 191
Le Vine, Ellen, 191
Levine, Leonard, 191
Levine, Stuart, 191
Levinsky, Barry, 191
Levinson, Ellin, 192
Levy, Fredric, 22, 49, 192
Lewis, Rochelle, 22
Lieberman , Mark, 42, Sl, 66, 67,
84, 131, 139, 141, 192
Lie berman, Robert, 192
Lindstrom, Jam es, 192
Londa, Karen, 18, 192
Long, Marlene, 192
Lubeck, Elaine, 192
Lubin, Corrine, 192
Luther, John, 192
Luzzo, Ronald, 119, 120, 192
McGrath,J ohn1 72, 193
McQueen, David, 2S, 66, 84, 193
Magness, Cheryl, 192
Manasin, Alfred, 62, 63,86,89, 192
Manuagh, Doris, 120, 192
Mandl, Miles, 86, 87, 192
Marcus, Lynn, 192
Marinello, Lane, SS, 66, 89, 192
Markert, Kathleen, 193
Markowitz, Paul, 193
Martinko, Sally, 193
Marwil, Hettye, 193
Marzen, Robin, 193
Mash, Avis, 193
Maxson, Linda, 193
Mayze!, Judith, 193
Mazer, Bonnie, 193
Mechanic, Roberta, 116, 193
Mehl, Michael, 193
Mehrholz, Linda, 193
Melas, Anthony, Sl, 62, 63, 86,
89, 136, 193
M e lcher, Dale, 124, 147, 194
Mendel, Eugene, 194
Messner, David, 29, 86, 194
Metz, Sherry, 194
Metzger, Stewart, S3, 88, 194
Michael, Janice, S7, 194
Middaugh, Sharon, S4, 194
Miller, Hollis, 194
Miller, Lauren, 194
Miller, Lynn, 117, 194
Miller, Lynnette, 194
Miller, Susan, 116, 136, 194
Millward, Mystery, 194
Mindel, Michael, Sl, 194
Miner, Paula, 194
Minors, Richard, 51, 62, 63, 68,
86,87,89, 194
Modetz, Elizabeth, 194
Molitor, William, 194
Morris, Joanne, 45,S l, 136, 144,194
Nagai, Richard, 194
Nahin, Mark, 194
N anbe rg, Robert, 120, 19S
Natenberg, Sharon, 18, 19S
N e lson, Karen, 19S
Neuman, Kathy, 19S
Neville, Patrick, 19S
Ne.wburger ,.Mark, 49, S 1, 62, 63,
86,87,89, 19S
Newman, Janice, 49, SO, 136, 19S
Nicholas, J erri, S6, 19S
Nicholas, Hope, 19S
Nissenson, Allen, SQSl,62, 133,19S
N ob le, Ronald, 120, 19S
Novak, Art, 136, 19S
November ,Leon,Sl, 74, 136,
146, 19S
Olkiewicz, George, 19S
Oneill, April, 19S
Opperman, Jeannette, 19S
Oram, Mary, S4, 19S
O'Reilly, Margue rite, 19S
Oren, Linda; 19S
Osborn, Lee, 19S
Ostapowicz ,Walter, 196
Oscarson, Richard, 19S
Paris, Gerald, 196
Pa uly , Ly~ 17, 196
Pearson, Steven, 196
Pepoon, Russell, 196
Perelgut, Ba rry, 20, 44, 62, 63, 196
Perlman, Ronald, 49, 83, 89, 196
Peterson, John, 196
Pe terson, Susan, 116, 196
Pierce, Laura, 196
Plough, Kathryn, S4, 90, 91, 9S, 196
Pogodin, Frede ll, 196
Poindexter, Robert, Sl, 82, 89,
136, 196
Polakoff, Gregory, 20, 196
Posmantier , David, 196
Povlo, Michael, 117, 142, 197
Price, Don, 197
Price, Harriet, 197
Pritchard, Betty, 197
Provus,Jeff rey, 197
Pyre, Joan, 197
Quirk, Patricia, S4, 197
Raben, Monty, 197
Radzin, David, 197
Rammon, Lee, 197
Rand, Lawrence, 20, 197
Ream, Claudia, 197
Ream, Norma, 197
Reed, Jane, 197
Reifman, Barbara, 18, 197
Reiner, Fred,' 16, 4S, 109, 114,
llS, 197
Rest, Paula, 17, 22, 23, 42, 120,
141,197
Reynolds, Richard, 197
Rhodes, Edward, 3S, 197
Richardson, Jeffrey, 22, 197
Richman, Gae, 197
Rizman, Morris, 18, 198
Robinson, Susan, 198
Rogers, Carol, S2, 116, 120, 198
Rome, Scott, 198
Rosee, Judith, 198
Rosenbaum , Howard, 72, 89 , 198
Rosenberg, Allan, 198
Rosenberg, Melvin, 198
Rosenberg, Saresta, 146, 198
Rose nthal, David, 119, 198
Rosenthal, Lawrence, 198
Rosnick, Barry, 62, 198
Rossman, Stanley, 82, 89, 198
Roth, Francine, 198
Rothman, Michael, 4S, 66, 83, 89,
136, 198
Rothstein, Lee, 198
Rotkin, Eileen, 22, 42, 120, 199
Rubin, Fred, 62, 66, 199
Rudd, Sheldon, 199
Ruderman, Leah, 199
Rumack, Evan, 22, 29, 199
Ruttenberg , Robert, 83, 89, 199
Sacher, Miriam, 199
Sacks, Lawrence,,S O, 66, 86, 87, 199
Saffro, Shelly, 14S, 199
Sager, Arlene, Sl, 133, 199
Salberg, Lester, 199
Salerta, Judith, 199
Salomon, Ruth, 199
Saltzberg, Eugene, 199
Samuels, Reysa, 199
Sandler, Ellen, 199
Sandrik, Carol, 200
Sandler, Jeffrey, 42, 49, 200
Sandstrom, Norman, S4, '66, 84, 89,
200
Saviano, Nicholas, 200
Scarpelli, Pa ul, 200
Schacht, John, S4, 87, 200
Schaps,Ala n,20,68,20 0
Schatz, Nanshelle, 200
Schechtma n, Gloria, 200
Schlau, Mary, 200
Schnitzer, Anita, 200
Schoenber g,Linda,S0 ,99,200
Schoenwol f,.Phillip, SS, 200
Schuman, Elaine, 17, 18, 124, 200
Schwartz, Stuart, 200
Scott, Roge r, 66, 84, 200
Selig, J anet, 96, 200
Seltzer, Steven, 200
23 1
�Slutsky, Arnold, 202
Sembach, Judith, 200
Semrow Alan S4 SS 87 1 lS 136 Sneider, Leonard, SS, 202
' Snyder, Calvin, 202
'
'
'
'
'
200 '
Soler, James, 202
Shafer, Dawn, 114, 200
Solomon, Eugene, 202
Shapiro, Larry, 42, S 1, 66, 84, 89,
Spear, Peter, 202
201
Spiegel, Valerie, 126, 303
Shapiro, Terry, 201
Spies, Stewart, 42, 141, 146 , 147, 202
Shearn, Robert, 49, s 1, 68, 69,
Spivack, Bruce, 202
87, 89, 137, 201
Starkopf, Sandra, SO, 138, 202
Shepard, Ellyn, 201
Stangenes, Nils, 202
Sherman, Murray, 201
Stearns, Aviva, 203
Shuter, Robert, 201
Steinborn, Leonard, 203
Shyette, Lowell, 201
Stephens, Louis, 203
Siegel, Norman, 119, 201
Stern, Martin, 203
Siegal, Susan, 44, 4S, 201
Stewart, John, 203
Silver, Howard, 201
Silverman, Irene, 49, 124, 133, 201 Stiegel, Michael, 203
Stone, Lynn, 203
Silverman, Stephen, 49, 201
S rauss, Ellen, 203
Silverman, Steven, 83, 201
Streicher, Fredrick, 89, 203
Silverstone, Harvey, 201
Stronberg, Joel, SO, Sl, 203
Simmons, Marc, 42, 201
Suckow, Richard, 203
Simon, John, 74, 89, 133, 201
Summer, Ina, 49, 136, 203
Singer, Robert, 74, 201
Swanson, Diane, 203
Singer, Sherry, 19, 201
Swider, Elyse, 203
Sippil, Jill, 201
Swidler, Gordon, 203
Skerven, Linda, 201
Swirsky, Mark, 20, 42, 203
5kinder, Jack, 201
Szuchmacher, Ruth, 203
Skolnik, Robin, 83, 117, 202
T Wielandt, Chris, 2 06
Skol nik, Stewn, 202
Tanzar, Paul, 203
Slade, Barry, 202
Tasky, Perry, 113, 203
Slaw, Harriet, 202
Taylor, Sue, 120, 203
Sletten, Marc, 76, 77, 202
232
Whisler, Susan, 20S
Teister, Joan, 204
White, Judith, 206
Teitelbaum, Daniel, 204
Wiczer, Warren, 206
Tefka, Ruth, 4S, 204
Widman, Cheryl, 206
Tepper, Robert, 83, 204
Winer, Melvyn, 206
Thomas, Lynda, 204
Winkel, Jeffrey, 18, 206
Tooredman, David, 62, 204
Winoker, Terry, 206
Towbin, Leslie, 204
Winston, Stephan, 206
Traiforos, Theodore, 117, 204
Winter, Glenn, 206
Tyska, Roberta, 117, 204
Withal!, James, 206
Tzinberg, Bruce, 204
Witzel, Michael, 206
Udelson, Roberta, 120, 204
Wodis, Michael, 206
Urman, Robert, 120, 204
Van Ommerink, Birginia, 117, 20' Wolf, David, 82, 206
Wolf, Jeffrey, 119, 206
Vedder, Janice, 111, 204
Wolf, Joel, 68, 206
Ve~o, Donna, 99, BS, 204
Wolf, Roger, 206
Warner, Mark, 82, 204
Wolf, Roland, 206
Wal lach, Steven, 62, 89, 204
Wolf, Sandra, 206
Walner, Robert, 86, 89, 204
Wolf, Susan, 206
udv. ~OS
Ward. T
Wolfe, Alice, 16, 206
Warnke, George, 74, 205
Wolfinsohn, Martin, 206
Weichmann, Constance, 205
Wollman, Arnold, 207
Weil, Harold, 20S
Wood, Carl, 120, 207
Weinberg, Marlene, 90, 20S
Woolf, Jay, 207
Weiner, Sheldon, 205
Weinstein, Joel, 16, 17, 141, 20S Woolman, Marla, 207
Zenner, Keith, 207
Weisberg, Herbert, 20S
Ziah, J ohn, Sl, 62, 63, 89, 207
Weiss, Alan, 20S
·
Ziff, Roger, 207
Weiss, J oy, 205
Zissman, Rosalie, 207
Weiss, Richard, llS, 136, 20S
Zolt, Lynnette, 49, 207
Weiss, Sandra, 20S
Zwelling, Marc, 20, 207
Weitzman, Mark, 205
Wells, Janet, 20S
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1964; Volume XXXVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1964
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jacob, Merle (Co-Editor)
Levin, Helene (Co-Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
234 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co., Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d5fa5b39d91d86f116e3835f0b539b5a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ijTSpnay2lD1da8ZVlzSFRUXNJ%7EharltROckgMx46fs5rECtb8Id-FgTksf8UZdjMwchHaIoZIMMpYyI-vIRQcUZSMcjKh8DCMzoW8uSpQ4jHcGvLDRHw3diPrBCDelShsWs%7EgdzHuIIyM1bnllxIG76HFtb-ssoG7jnj89OFED0GFLjpRwlpdXrHAP74IU9U3BPUB%7E491gdKF8r0KEEWD8x3oVbrS6AufJZuwR5NIngs95hMfmmyWRZOXjHcx0ygD-0gajMiH0N3IQXMnmYbIARcNHkz-N6O5oqt8bwv1497yD8A8HeRZU%7EdMBY5lh23Ad2H1V8K72gdLng2TVMbw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
62365b4ce54edea6c62a3258d9c8f8b1
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
i
:·~:
F::'"
:t
..
,>;
,;
REMO.VAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY ...CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
�~E3E3SE3SBE3E389S863~
m
ffi
Skokie Public Library
m
Skokie, Illinois
m
~
Gift of
m
m
Mrs. Emerson
rn
lD
m
m
m
m
m
m
rn
rn
rn
rn
rn
~
m
~
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�VOLUME XXVll
CO-EDITORS
ALAN WINTER
HARRIET VERBIN
Photographer
ROOT STUDIO
Chicago, Ill.
Publisher
KING CO. INC.
�PRESENTING
�- I
..
ft
~
CO TENTS
INTRODUCTION • • . • . • . • . • . . . • 4
ACADEMIC . . . . . • • . . • • . . • . • 19
VI
SPECIAL EVENTS • . • . • . . . . . • . 107
CLASSES •...••.
·820·2311
125
89•.. 2116
s
�PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PL
PL
PL
PL
�CES
CES
CES
r
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
_RID
PRIDE
��PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
Tne Loreleis Girls' Choir. Earle Auge, director.
PEOPLE
�HURRYING
LEARNING
CLOWNING
COMPETING
8
�PERFORMING
ANTICIPATING
9
�r.
,..,
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
I
l
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
��CLASSROOM
LIBRARY
THE
HALLS
NURSE 'S OFFICE
�GYMNASIUM
----ATTENDANCE
OFFICE
BRIDGE
13
��-
. , -
-
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
�SPIRIT
ACTIVITIES
STUDENT
16
GOVERNMENT
�f:aU Pfay Sound Cr~w
W"Qrks 3 5 Feet Over Stogei
PUBLICATIONS
RECOGNITION
ACCOMPLISHMENT
17
��ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
. ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC ·
ACADEMIC
�Separate rooms far spetiol areas of study, English, History, Arts, and Sciences, contain most of the non·flcllon liter a·
lure. Lorge and well-equipped, these rooms allow students to study and do research in silence.
The LIBRARY
•
IS 0
center for knowledge
This year Nilehi boasts a beautiful, new library. Located in a
recently added wing, the library is designed to facilitate finding
materials easily and quickly.
Books dealing with specific subjects such as English, History,
Science, or the Arts are divided into separate rooms. A large
area for fiction has also been provided in the new library.
Periodical and reserved book sections are special features of
the library. Individual study booths are available to any student
wishing absolute privacy while doing research.
Sound-proof corels built to occomodate two students are local·
ed in the library. Here, Shoron Notenberg studies in privacy.
20
�The new library gives Nilehi students the opportunity to study
under the best possible conditions. Helene Levin looks for
research material and Sharon Natenberg studies in one of the
private carels while Fern Nadler studies an assignment.
Fiction and biography books are shelved in the center of the library. Lower shelves make library
organization easier.
21
�•
ENGLISH concentrates on expression
Team teaching and the Rea.ding Lab were
put to more extensive use by the English Department this year. The idea of combining two
classes for lectures from one teacher and individual help from the other was used much more
widely than in previous years. The Reading
Lab has also become on intregal part of English
instruction at Niles. Students were able to use
the lab during study halls to improve reading
At all levels of English instruction close attention is given to
improving pupil ability br noting detail and understanding
ideas expressed in their texts. Here Harvey Rabin reads a
short mystery story in class.
and comprehension skills.
These teaching devices have enabled the
English Department to better educate Nilehi
students in written and spoken communicati on.
Honors English, Journalism, Public Speaking,
English Literature, and Drama were offered
on all grade levels this year.
Practicing writing techniques, stressed by the English Department. Alice Wolfe completes her weekly writing assignment as
her instructor, Dr. Albright, answers a composition question
from another student.
�Teom teaching hos been used by severol closses this year. In Junior Honors English, Miss Kloff lectures too combined group.
Later, Dr. Albright, the other half of the 'team·, gives help to Cheryl Fritz, Robyn Brown, and Richard Felt.
2.3
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
improves communications
t
Miss Hagemann gives help to Paulo Rest in understanding and translating a lesson in her French book.
24
�Typical Russian peasant costumes are displayed by Mr. Mashak, Bev Gore, Mel Nemkov,and Steve Williams In a Russian dos;;
The Foreign Lan,guoge Department recently
introduced a new method of Foreign Language
Instruction labled "oral aural". This new
approach first stresses speaking and then
proper usage by correct grammar, reading and
writing. While oral aural is used only to Spanish, it is hoped that eventually the system
will be expanded.
French, Spanish, Latin, Russian and Germon
ore taught. Classes utilize the language lob
in conjunction with regular instruction. In the
lob, students improve their pronunciation
while they develop their comprehension.
Through Languages, communicotion is possible.
Through communication, world peace is
possible.
Richard Wolf listens attentively to the voice on the tape during
on exercise in the well-equipped Language Lob.
�SOCIAL STUDIES
manifests the evolution of ideas
An informal atmosphere is o feature of Family living classes. Elaine Levinson gives a rep ort to h er classmat es.
Two new courses, adding diversity to the department, were put
in to the Social Studies curriculum this year. Non-Western Civilization
and
Political Science replaced
the former
Freshman and Senior Social Studies courses.
All students were required to take three
required
years of
Social
Studies, including the new freshmah and senior courses and a
year of United States History taken as juniors.
Students more interested in the social sciences were able to
take World History, Psychology, Family Living, or Sociology.
Many courses were taught on the honors level. in addition,
European History was offered under the Advanced Placement
Program which gives college credit to seniors.
2.6
�Debbie Smith, Miriom Kormel, ond Zoneto Feigon lead the class in o geographical study of the For East in their
Non- Western Civilizotion course, the revised Freshman Social Studies course.
Miss Ziko smiles her approval os she
posses corrected project papers bock
to students H. Bresnick, S. Schweet, J.
Smith,
K. Kabat,
A. Appleman, S.
Murphy, L. Redlin.
27
�Rolph Stern concentrates intently on his chemistry experiment.
28
�lab period in Mr. Martyn's Chemistry class provides opportunity far practical app lication of lessons studied
SCIENCE challenges the unknown
Decapitated crayfish, deplorable smells, and dangling skeleton
bones are all part of a normal day for the Nilehi science student.
jects stressed laboratory work and th e application of its principles.
One of these b iology courses emphasized histology whi l e the
This year's science students have their choice of courses in
General Science, Physiology, Chemistry, Physics, Qnd Biology.
other stressed biochemistry.
Biology 3,4 was taught for the first time this year. It replaced
last year's Botany and Zoology courses. The experimental chem-
included an Adva nced Placement Program which ore cbllege credit
istry course was duplicated by many other schools in the area.
Two experimental biology courses were also offered. These sub-
Besides the traditional and experimental science courses, Ni l es
courses for the more talented students in the field of science.
In this way, students can begin possible careers in the world of
science.
29
�I
I
Mike Purcell constructs o geomelricol figure in his Solid Geometry class.
MA TH EMA TICS
strives for accuracy
As the stress on mathematics increased so did Nilehi's courses
for the student. Every student was assured the proper mathematics background he would need for whatever career he might
be interested in.
Freshman were offered a choice of either General Math or
first-year Algebra. The college bound student could take Plane
Geometry and Algebra 3. Honors courses in Algebra, Plane
and Solid Geometry, Trigonometry, and Math Analysis were offered for ambitious stud ents who excelled in mathematics. Today,
a knowledge in mathematics is a necessity in maintaining America's position as a powerful and prosperous nation.
30
�Miss Holl explains basic mothomotico l shapes lo Joe Gorden, Roy Elkes, ond Mike
Alpern of her Honors Algebra .
class.
John Norberg pursues his mothemotico l interest in the
science room of the library.
31
�BUSINESS EDUCATION teaches efficiency
Koren Feder works on o typing exercise as Mr. Mclane checks her speed with a stop watch.
32
�To turn our efficient clerical workers, the
Business Education Department offers a welldiversified curriculum to Nilehi students. The
use of the latest equipment and simulated office surroundings aid the teaching of the Business Education courses.
Typing and Shorthand, useful to all students,
were offered by the department this year. In
addition, students wishing to go into the business world were able to take General Bookkeeping, Clerical Practice, Secretarial Practice,
or Business Mathematics.
Through these subjects, the Business Education Department
is
keeping
up with the
demand for highly skilled office workers.
In t~e busy "office" atmosphere of the Business Education Deportment Gail Kozlov, Barbaro Frohman, Helene Eiker, and
Francine Zak work in their Cler ical Practice class.
Learning how to work on electric adding machine is on important pa rt of Clerical Practice . Here Marilyn Teinberg
is practicing computing on exercise on the machine.
33
�~---~-
-----
•
•
INDUSTRIAL ARTS stresses prec1s1on
The Industrial Arts deportment continues to
teach valuable skills to the students at Niles.
Each of the boys participating receives competent instruction in the skills of operating
lathes, using welding tools, and using the
tools needed lo draft ideas for their projects
on paper.
Courses offered in the Industrial Arts deportment
include Architectural Dr awing,
Mechanical Drawing, Auto Mechanics, Me tals
Shop, Woods Shop, and Printing Shop.
The experience the students receive from
these courses become important assets to them
in their future lives. The Industrial Arts department at N i les develops skilled craftsmen for
the bettermen t of the community and the world.
Mr. Fink checks the individual work of Electronics students Ray
Pross, Steve Dory, and William Graham.
34
�Examining their woodworking handicraft ore Richard Norde
Hagio Kunio and Richard Garbo work on their modern homes
and John Vaugh, who together bL'ilt a desk.
in Architectural Drawing by studying presentation drawings.
Diagnosing ca r trouble is the work of Auto Mechanics students
like Rich Young, Roy Pross, and Tim Harr igan, who are receiv·
ing help from their instructor, M r . Tes t.
35
�HOME ARTS emphasizes practical skills
In a Clothing class, Harriet Price hems a skirt as Miss Butler helps Robin Leigh and Maria Dory learn the ports of a sewing machine.
Through studies of practical courses, the Home Arts Deportment
endeavor~ to give its students a good background for future
careers and for home management. With this object in mind, the
department added a course in Child Care for the first time this
year.
Other subjects in home economics offered were Foods, Clothing, and Home Management. Girls who studied the first year of
Foods or Clothing were able to continue th~ir practical education
in these courses. The Home Management class was offered with
the idea of giving a sound experience in running a hom e.
Cherry Pie Contest judge, Assistont Principal Marvin lhne, nods
his approva l as he samples firs t plocewinner Lindo Stocker's prize
pie w hi le Miss Butler looks on.
36
�-
While Shelli Karol looks aver some baby clothes. Miss Evangelista shows Child Care students Terry Winoker and Bobbi
Epstein the correct way to hold an infont.
In their Foods class. Phyllis Berlin and Pat Brady prepare
the many ingredients for a cake.
�Individual creativity is stressed in Art Lob. Juliette Boin, Margie Sornot, and John Peterson use extra class time to
work on proiects keyed to their own individual interests ond talents in art.
ART encourages creativity
All those who have talent or an interest in
art ore offered one semester courses on each
year level. The Art Departmen t introduces its
students to various techniques of shading, ink
drawing, color usage, and other fascinating
topics. In addition to the courses of Art and Art
Lab already offered, Art Hi~torywastaughtthis
year for the first time. It is basically a lecture
course on the art techniques of civilized man.
Subjects in art help to .cultivate and create
interests that, in later life, may contribute to
on active, commercial arts career.
Mr. Carr instructs the art department's first class in art history.
He is shown di scussing the g raphic art of the Medieval per iod.
38
�•
DRIVER EDUCATION increases maturity
The Dri ver Edu cation Departmept answers
the questio n, "How to develop safe driver s"
with an intense program to teach driv ing skills.
Sophomore students participate in a three
phase program beginning with six weeks of
instruction in driving theory. The second phase
consists of simulated driving in a stationary
car, the Aetna-Drivo Trainers. Traffic situations
are projected on a screen as a recording device charts the student's reactions.
The last phase involves fourteen hours of
actual driving in a dual-control car. Nilehi's
student driving course thus provides a complete
program in safety and common sense.
Mr. Dorsey rep roduces rood situations on a movie screen
lo help Betty Kling practice driving in on Aelno Drivo-Troiner.
Bette Gustavson listens as Mr. Van Cleave teaches correct
driving procedures to Judi Seigel.
39
�Cooch Lorson initiotes another Freshman class Into the rigorous routine of calisthenics in Boys' Physical Education.
BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
builds sportsmanship
Revolutionary developments started to give
results as President Kennedy's Physical Education program ends another year. Since the
President's plea to the nation on the subject
of making the body sound, schools have answered
w ith
revised
programs stressing
physical fitness and excellence.
Ni leh i 's Physical Educat ion Department has
inst ituted a wider range of spor ts than ever
before. Badm inton, footba ll, golf, voll eyball,
baseball, swimmi ng, fl ickerball, tennis, track
a nd fi eld, bowl i ng, and wrestling help wi th
fitness tests, to reinforce the program.
Ike Heller helps Ted Troiforos learn a basic swing on th<l
parallel bars, while Oliver Hugo, Dennis Hoffman, and Larry
Noesen look on and try to learn by demonstration.
40
�GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
develops co-ordination
This year the Girls' Physical Education Department expanded its curriculum by adding a
new class, Sophomore Leaders. It is an accelerated course stressing gymnastics. The subject
is designed for girls who excel in athletics.
Jun ior and Senior girls also participated in
physical fitness on on experimental basis. Each
girls was able to choose the sports she was
most interested in . These courses included
Golf, Tennis, Hockey,
First-Aid,
Swimming,
Softball, Modern Dance, and Volleyball.
Girls' Physical Education is o mandatory
course involving eight required semesters for
graduation. It is designed to improve girls'
physical ability and co-ordination.
Andrea Cheszek and El len Door work an the horse w h ile other
members of their doss practice on the other appara tus.
Sandy Ohlson demonstrates on exercise. The doss is Sophomore Leaders, on experimental course this year.
��.
~
-
CTI VI TIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTI VI.TIES
I
�STUDENT
COUNCIL
Although Student Council is not a new
organization, its ideals and goals are constantly changing to meet new demands.
This year, Student Council succeeded in
bringing the jukebox into the Student Lounge
for use by all students. The crowded cafeteria
problems, due to closed lunch periods, have
been smoothed out by Council. In other respects, it has worked out a driving code to
make it easier for students to drive to school.
The school's government sponsored the goldand-blue days held with the pep assemblies.
The Leadership Training Conference, held at
the end of the school year, was handled by
the Council members. These and other accomplishments of the 1962-63 student government
prove that every school needs such a repreGuiding and coordinating the many activities of Student Council ore officers Jeff Sandler (vice-president), Jeff Siegel (president), Cynthia Garro (treasurer), and Glee Miller (setretory).
sentative body to be successful in appealing
to the demands of every student.
Mariano Munk, foreign exchange student from
Uruguay, shows Jeff Siegel and Kathy Finn (Amer'
can Field Service) her home "south of the border.
44
�Stover, C. Carlington, B. Harrison, R. Telka, E. Eisler, C. Beck,
Upholding the traditions and standards of Student Council ore
this year's members. 1\ac.k Row: A. Feder, D. Moki, L. Lorson,
B. Finn, J. Isaac, S. Weiss, K. Leviton, and S. Bernstein. Fifth
and J. Morris. Third Row: J. Mehlman, S. Kamin, H. Verbin, V.
Row: I. Houoland, V. Sherman, S. Siegel, S. DuBoff, W. Jones,
S. Siegal, S. Corev. Fou rth Row: .R. Richmon, S. Gordon, J.
stone, L Jacobson, M. Munk, and J . Handelman. Front Row: K.
Slotky, M. Leviton, K. Finn, and B. Finder.
Gershberg, and J. Potnick. Second Row: D. Welstein, S. Sol-
45
�The SSO Executive Boord members Norm Glutzar
(SSSH), Ken Gordon (SSD), Jeon Anderson (Head
Clerk), and Rich Randel (Chairman) meet daily with
Mr. Spatafora to insure proper functioning of the
man y faceted organization.
STUDENT SERVICE ORGANIZATION
Since its beginning in 1952
the Student
Service Organization SSO hos served many
functions. Its most important achievement is
that of releasing faculty members from supervising student behavior and placing that responsibility into the hands of the students.
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Spatafora
and the guidance of the executive board, the
300 members of SSO ore divided into three
subsidiary groups. The largest. group, SSM,
keeps the noise in the halls down to a minimum and eases student congestion in the halls.
·ssSH, the forerunner of the other groups,
concerns itself with the department of students
in study halls. The third group, the SSD, supervises the library and checks lockers. With a
decode of dedicated service behind them, the
members of SSO can toke pride . in an institution which hos been copied by schools
all
over the country .
Handling SSO's paper work are the period secretaries. Back
Row: S. Kamin, G. Carlson, and M. Silver. Second Row: S.
Friedlander. J. Mehlman. Front Row: M. Klinn and C. Best.
46
�Seeing that hall monitors perform their duties well
is the task of the supervisors. Bock Row: A. Winier,
B. Toelke, H. Zarov, M. Miller, and M. Primack.
Front Row: C. Louis (head secretary), R. Mills, M.
Cavanaugh, T. Weise, and P. Nemkov.
The huge task of keeping the study halls running
smooth ly is up to the SSSH supervisors. Bock Row:
J. Chapnick, R. Wallack, D. Lerner, S. Goldstein,
and S. Richter. Front Row: T. Kroon (head secretary),
R. Gibson, A. Galen, and R. Young.
Checking lockers and assisting the librarians are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: S. Bernstein, J. Sandler,
R. Minors, B. Shearn, M. Newburger, J. lsel, ond A.
Lazar. Front Row: R. Cassman, E. Mendel, J. Mc·
Groth, L. Mandel (head secretary), K. Gordon.
47
�Keeping Mr. Spatafora informed an all the actlvitie1
in the school is the task of Student Planning Baar
Bock Row: T. Roper and R. Rando l. Third Row:
Heller, P. Nemkov, R. Rojo, and M. Haskel. Secon
Row: J. Siegel (president), G. Gordon, and L. Carte
Front Row: B. Finder and F. Kite.
STUDENT PLANNING BOARD
Nilehi East is unique because it has both a Student Planning
Board and a Public Relations Organization, known as EPIC. The
at home basketball games to the differ ent clubs so they c
function of the Planning Board is to co-ordinate the school's
bolster their treasuries.
EPIC, the Public Relations Board, publicizes events that an
activities, such as student government, student services, academ ic
going to be held by any school organization. It does this by us
clubs, sports clubs, fine arts clubs, and general activities. The
Planning Board works with its sponsor, Mr. Spatafora, on current
activities and future plans of these organizations. This year the
Board has started a revolving fund from which the club treasuries
out the EPIC news which covers all activity news. Both the St
can borrow money. The Board also is giving the concession stands
48
of P.A. announcements, display
announcements. EPIC a lso plans the school assemblies and pu
coses ,
and
bulletin
boon
sions of the Student Service Organization.
dent Planning Board a nd EPIC can be considered as new di '<l
�EPIC, the student public relations board, has the
task of publicizing various Nilehi activities to the
student body. Bock Row: H. Levin, S. Dribin, S.
Bearok, R. Gale, S. Lewisberg, A. Pattoff, and B.
Berlin. Second Row: B. Finn (chairmen), C. Wel ls,
M. Blitstein, J. Elias, and J. Newrri.eister. Front Row:
L. Zolt and H. Verbin.
EPIC BOARD
Pla nning showcases is just one way Epic keeps ·he
student body well informed on the activities in
school. Changing th e showcase to publ icize Reflection's subscription drive ore Epic members Mar ilyn
Johnson, Judi Elias, and Marlene Blitstein.
49
�The burdensome task of writing copy, cutlines. and headlines.
toking pictures and orders, and assembling vorlous sections
into a compact yearbook belongs to the General Staff. Back
Row: R. Felt. R. Cohn, J. Feng, J. Winkel, A. Spector, and M.
Ri 2mon. Third Row: S. Rubenstein (subscriptions and copy read·
ing), B. Reifman, C. Estrin, C. Zimmerman, E. Pildes, S. Naten·
berg, S. Lewis, H. Zarov (sports). Second Row: H. Levin (academic), F. Nodle (treasurer). M. Jocob (activities), H. Verbin
(co-editor), A. Winter (editor-in-chief). Front Row: B. Hoffman
(portraits), J. Kroichick (special events), a nd J. Harris (GAA).
REFLECTIONS
The year has run its course. The deadlines have been met.
The copy has been written, checked, and turned in. The photo-
on mere paper . And those who want to get the full benefit of
this log will often turn their sails on the stream of time and bask
graphs have been taken and carefully sorted out. The ink has
in the sun of a southern sky. This is our remembrance of things
dried. All these tasks are but memories, for the finished product,
past, and none can take them from us.
the result of a year of hard labor, is in your hands. It was designed for you, the student, and to you is it dedicated. Within
Our memories must be cherished and used towards the future.
What better way is there to succeed than to tell the future by
this publication are the indelible impressions of class leaders
the past? The major element put forth in 1963
who will one day attain the heights of fame in society. And we
will read and say: "I knew him once! Yes, once when my life was
thought. It does not end here. The reader must also use his
gay and simple and beautiful. That was when everything was
just beginning for me."
A year has fled across the pages ofthis annual to be captured
so
Reflections
is
powers of concentration to reach complete fulfilment. The mind
is the chief instrument used in dissolving this book. The General
Staff hopes you enjoy your 1963 Reflections, and it will become
a treasured record of the past.
�The annual Reflections-Nilehilite banquet brings a long, productive year lo a close. Sealed at the heod table are Barbara
Gordon (Reflections '62 editor), Dr. and Mrs. Harris, Mr. Beran is
(Reflections sponsor), Mr. Frey (Nilehilite sponsor), Dr. and
Mrs. Parker. and Roberto Teitel (Nilehilite '62 editor}.
The task of compiling the Portrait Section of the yearbook is
undertaken by Senior Stoff members . Bock Row, M. Longer, M.
Silver, V. Comm, S. Lewisberg, C. Berger, P. Liebowitz, K.
Kesseler, B. Kritzler. Second Row, J. Swider (editor;,s. Schweit,
S. Friedlander, L Leopold, Front Row, B. Loll, D. Sochnoff, E.
Goldberg, and G. Weiss.
51
�Contributing lime, a nd effort, o nd skill to keep the Nilehilite on award winn ing poper ore its staff member s. Bock
Row B. Finder, M. Notho nson, S. Yones, D. Wer show, a nd S. Mondell. Second Row: M. Blitste in, C Citro. L. Jordon.
Front Row· L. Corter , S. s~lstone, M. Sarno!, and L. Shermon .
NILEHILITE
Every other Friday afternoon at the end of
7th period th e school newspaper, the Nilehilite,
is distributed among the students. This year the
Nilehilite has again taken a fir st place rating in
the Notio nal Scholastic Press Association competitio n. The q uality of the paper is kept up by
the qualification that al l staff members must
hove taken journalism. Extra co-editors hove
been added to the staff making it possible
to attain news of better quality and greater
quantity. The Nilehilite sheds light on all student activities, faculty news, and sports plus
added novelties such as student interviews
and commentaries. The paper not only informs
the students, but also provides the staff with
j ournalistic experience wh ich will be very
useful to them in future years.
e
Coordina ting the work of the Nilehilite ore its editors L n
Singer (Editor·in-chiel), Art Rotstein (Sports), More Zwelling
(Feature), and Fron Weinman (News editor).
52.
�\
Golden Galleon Guild, Nilehi's literary
association, is dedicated to the stimulation
and encouragement of creative writing. Its
goals are to improve student writing and to
provide an outlet of self-expression. Each
spring, under the sponsorship of Miss Jean
Canning, the Galleon's member-authors become literary critics and judge the numerous
manuscripts submitted
for
publication.
The
year's activities are climaxed in June when
Golden Galleon distributes the finished magazine to the student body.
The Guilds activities,
however,
are
not
confined to the publication of the magazine.
Early in the year an initiation party was held
for new and assbciate members. Each year two
one-hundred dolla r scholarships are awarded
to deserving seniors on the basis of litera ry
achievement and scholastic merit. In June,
Editors demonstrate their sorcery on new members at the
Galleon members assemble for their annual
end-of-th e-year banquet.
Golden Galleon lnitiotion·Halloweenparty. BackRow ,J. Snyder,
H. Nissensan, C. Babera, and P. Res\. Front Row: L. Ferdman,
A. Winter, ond S. Ferdman.
GOLDEN GALLEON
These Golden Galleon members not only write original creations, but they also read, judge, and help the literary
talents of other Nilehi students. Background left to right, M. Haskel l, C. Bobero, K Schwartz, M. Sarnat, and J. Elias.
.
Foreground, H. Nissenson, J. Snyder, and A. Winter.
53
�HOME
COM ING
COMMITTEE
The leadership needed 'or the vast job of planning
Homecoming was handled by the Homecoming Committee's chairman ond Executive Boord. Bock Row:
K. Kent, C. Soloman, J. Issac, ond C. Garra. Third
Row: D. Schmidt, S. Dribin, and N. Joslyn. Second
Row: H. Verbin, J. Potnick, C. Carlington, R. Brown,
Front Row: P. Goll is, T. Kroon (director), and B.
Finder.
Nilehi's own Roby n Brown sells her bolloons to on
enthusiostic crowd at the Homecoming game.
54
�A great deal of work and lime is spend by the Senior
Board in planning each Student Union. Back
Row: R. Seigel, M. Joffe, J. Albrecht, B. Silverstein,
P. Monson, and T. Mauer. Third Row: J. Mise, R.
Millis, J. Mehlman, H. Verbin, S. Ingersoll, T. Kroon,
and K. Kent. Second Row: H. Nissenson, K. Finn, R.
Rainer, C. Vodion, 0. Schmidt, and K. Wells. Front
Row: T. Roper (president), B. Lorr, J. Olson, and
B. Finn.
The Student Union Board is a group of
seniors organized to promote better relations
between the faculty and students and lo provide interesting activities for the students.
The Board sponsors the monthly Student
Unions. These dances are high lighted by popular motion pictures, band or recorded music,
and refreshments. Special events, such as the
N-Club initiation held on November 3, are
held at the Saturday unions. The Boord also
plans and organizes the annual Christmas
dance. This year's ·dance, "Moonlight
and
Mistletoe." was a beautiful evening climaxing
the holiday festivities.
Every May the present Union Board selects
approximately twenty juniors lo be the next
year's members. The juniors then vote for their
officers, including a president, vice-presidenttreasurer, secretary, and chairman of the
publicity, entertainment, refreshments,
and
decorations committees.
Student Union mixers offer Hollywood movies, games, refreshments, and dancing for all students enjoyment.
STUDENT UNION
BOARD
�In recognition of their outstanding ocademicachievel'T'ents, these seniors were inducted into National
Honor Society last spring: Back Row: L. Mandel, M.
Goodman, and P. Nemkov. Th ird Row: R. Ahrens,
R. Bloom, R. Couzin, J. Siegel, and C. Shaughnessy.
Second Row: R. Weinstein, and J. Snyder. Front
Row: M. Silver, B. Finder, C. Wagner.
NATIONAL HONOR
S· CIETY
O
The Notional Honor Society is a noti onal
organization designed to recognize and stimulate our superior students. Membership in the
Na ti onal Honor Society is limited to fifteen
per cent of the senior class and five per cent
of the jun ior class. Students are selected by a
faculty committee on the basis of scholastic
achievement, leadershi p ability, and extracurricular activities. To be eligible, a student
must be in the upper twenty per cent of his
class and must have at least a "B" average.
Each spring new members of the Society
are initiated in a solemn ceremony. At this
time, the initiates receive the traditional red
roses
and
gold
pins.
These
objects
are
symbolic' of the fact that they have pledged
themse lves to upholding the ideals of scholarship, leadership, character, and service.
National Honor Society members J. Snyder, R.
Ahrens, M. Goodman, C. Shaughnessy, P. Nemkov,
and L. Mandel light the condl es symbol izing the light
of knowledge in their induction ceremony.
56
�f:
f
(
Preparing for when they will be teachers ore the
officers of Teachers of Tomorrow. Back Row· B.
Atkin (treasurer), and R, Kirmon (secret;,ry). Front
Row, M. Jacob (vice-president) and B. Hoffman
(president).
VOCATIONAL CLUBS
The vocational clubs offer their members programs which
enable them to learn how to use and apply the basic prinicples
of their respective profession. The Future Nurses Club, Teachers
of Tomorrow, and Future Secretaries give students an opportunity to develop a better understanding of their tasks as
careerwomen. The training available to students participating in
the Physics and Astronomy Clubs will
help
future
members
understand the world better through research and experimentation. Boys who are in te rested in ham radio p rojects ca n receive
the help they need through the Rad io Club. The Executive Club
will prepare students for competition in the business world. Al l
of these clubs offer p rograms and gu idance that is extremely
beneficial to students because they prepare today's teens in becoming tomorrow 's const ructive citizens.
Working with the nurse, the office rs of Future Nurses
learn what nu rsi ng invo lves. Back Raw, L. Pcwell,
D. Boumgate n . Second Row, C. Rodg e rs. Front Row,
S. Eichhorn, l. Kaplan, J. Slaw, and L. Ke llar.
57
�Leading the Astronomy Club in its discussions and exploration s
of the heavens ore Chris Shaughnes sy (vice-presi dent) and
Donald Dammann (president) .
VOCATIONAL
CLUBS
cl Tomorrow assist the school during on Open House
helping parents find their children's program and then
by
directing them around the building.
Teachers
Preparing for the world of business ore the members and
officers of Executive Club, Wayne Hanson (secretory}, Craig
Dortsch (president), Ross Bendel (vice-presid ent\.
SB
�Jackie Czernick (secretory), Elaine Levinson (vice-president),
and Paulo Liebowitz {president) concentrate on helping the
members of the Future Secretaries Club improve their necessary office skills.
Ronald Dommonn (president) and Dove Messner (secretory)
broaden their knowledge of physics through experiments and
discussions offered by the Physics Club.
Radio Club's members work toward their goal, FCC radio
operator's license, wi•h their officers. Bock Row: M. Schetmon
(treasurer), D. Greenberg (vice-president). Front Row:J. Meyerhoff (president) and J. Feng (secretory).
59
�Chess Club's officers, Jvlion Weiss and Barry Wolf, enioy the
battle of minds that a game of chess offers.
HOBBY CLUBS
One of the basic principles of the extracurricular activity program is that it appeal to
all students. For the more serious minded
student Nilehi offers clubs to provide mental
stimulation as well as recreation. International
Relations Club hos a program of guest speakers, foreign exchange students, and informal
discussions with members to discuss
inter-
national and notional problems. Chess Club
members play to improve their game. This year
a five man team was chosen lo participate in
inter-scholastic competition. The Folk Music and
Stomp Collectors Clubs are the newest clubs
at Niles. Nilehi's debate team participated .in
meets with several schools and appeared on
the television show Rebuttal in December.
Holding up Niles' standards in debate and speech ore these
officers of Mosque ond Gavel. Back Row: Ken Leviton, Alice
Wolfe. Front Row: Fred Reiner ond Morty Cholfie.
60
�Keeping informed on world offoirs through lectures, discussions,
and guest speakers ore the members and officers of Internation-
al Relations Club. Ron Kirschner (president), Richard Miller
(vice-president), and Joel Goldman (secretory).
The Folk Music Club with Sharon Whets tone (secretory) and
Lowell Shyette (president) as officers enjoys listening to mus ic
from different ports of the globe and comparing the varied
yet similiar music.
J~
-l~
I
Joel RU'binstein, Joe Goldstein, ond Murray Pearlman as officers of Stomp and Coin Collectors Club discuss and compare
the mony stomp and coin collections of its members.
61
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
CLUBS
To supplement their grammatical knowledge
of the foreign languages offered at Niles, students may participate in the foreign language
clubs. This
extra-curricula r
activity
enables
the students to learn more abou t the customs
and cultures of various countries. Films ore
shown and are often accompanied by a lecture
given by a guest speaker. The spirit of Christmas, as it is cele b rated in other lands, was
brought to Niles through parties g i ven by the
Spanish and German Clubs. Fall and spring
banquets giv e interested students an opportunity to sample the foods and delicasies from
other nations. Each year i n the spring, Span-
Aeneas' founding of Rome, Caesar's conquering of Gaul, and
Augustus Caesar's expanding the empire ore just o few of the
topics discussed in Latin Cl ub. Officers ore Judy Eimsteod
ish students are able to see for themselves
(counsel) and Barbaro Rosen (secretory).
through the school sponsored trip to Mexico.
Planning Christmas Porty, Spring Banquet and other affairs
for Germon Oub members are Standing: Marianne Oram,
Seymore Beorok ond David Greenberg. Seated ore Liene
Venters and Gory Nevins {president).
62
things which they hove learned about all year
�Making plans for the Christmas party of Spanish Club ore
Carol Chapmon (president), Lesley Le v in (se cre tory), Richard
Grant (vice-president), and Ko ren McCarthy (treasured .
Looki ng over French imports ore officers of French Club in
background, Darlene Schmidt (treasurer), Fern Nadle r (secretary), and Rhonda Kasik (vice-president). Front are Andrea
Broinin (secretary) and Paulo Rest (president).
Supplementing their knowledge of the Russian language ore
the officers Lynn Epstein (secretary), Robert Couzin (vice·
president) and Kenneth Seeksin {president) of Russian Club.
63
�RECREATIONAL
CLUBS
TRl-Hl-Y and Hl- Y are two of Niles East's
most active clubs. They have sponsored service
projects and social functions. Affiliated with the
Skokie Valley Y.M.C.A., the purposes of TRlHl-Y and Hl-Y are to prepare their members
for future life and present betterment through
high standards of character. Hl-Y citizenship
award and scholarship encourage members to
live up to the highest standards. TRl-Hl-Y,
having just completed its twelfth year at Niles,
participates in
homecoming,
athletics,
and
service works.
Pen Pal Club enables students who are
interested in foreign countries or a foreign
language to gain much knowledge by corresponding with a student from another country.
Art Council gives the creative student a chance
to dabble in the many different fields and
aspects of art.
Planning many types of activities for its members ore HI-Y'S
officers. Bock Row: A. Semrow and B. Peterson. Second Row:
J. Isaac. B. Peterson, and N. Sandstorm. Front Row: C. Anderson (vice-president), and R. Randel (president).
Making plans for TRI-HI-Y'S service projects ore Bock Row:
Kathy Plough (vice-president), Glee Miller (secretory),ond Solly
Gross (treasurer) Front Row: Jackie Miller (president).
64
�Marla Berman, Steve Rosenzweig, and Pat Goodmon, officers
of Pen-Pal Club, hove initiated a new practice at N iles by
corresponding with high school students abroad.
Art Council's meetings allow students to participate in any
phase of art they ore interested In. Here Brod Kasie works on
on oil pointing as Niles Strongenes and Mork Choikin watch
Jaclyne Frozin work with cloy.
Officers of the lively and active Art Council ore Back Row:
Sheila Drlbln (treasurer) and Elaine Schuman (secretary). First
~ow : Lynette Zoll (president) and Robyn Brown (vice-president).
65
�The Pep Club, with the help of Its officers, Kathy Albrect (president), Sue Shuffman (vice-president), Lindo Maxzon (treasure r),
and Janet Wells (secretary) keeps school spir it alive and loud.
SERVICE CLUBS
Services lo the school, the faculty, and the
student body are the primary objectives of
the service club s. The Ushers Club makes
certain that patrons al school functions are
promptly seated. The purpose of the Managers
Club is to care for the athletic equipment and
build the athlete's moral. The Library Assistants
keep the library in a neat and order ly condition by shelving and cataloguing incom i ng
books . The PSO allows the students and faculty
to enjoy the many pictures of different subjects
they have taken around school. The Stagelighting Club is responsible for lighting the
auditorium for such programs as music and
drama performances . The AV A handles technica l equ ipm ent such as movie and slide
projectors and tape recorders. These boys set
up this equ ipm ent when it is needed for
classroom instruction.
(
66
Films are previewed before be ing shown In the classes to dis
cove r any defects. Here Les Ascher, president of AVA watche •
for mistakes in the film , a nd checks th e projector.
�Sherry Stein (treasurer), Gayle Gordon (president), and Bobby
Lutren (secretary) of Ushers Club, see that everyone is properly seated in the auditor ium at school plays.
Becom ing acquainted with the new lighting equipment ore t he
officers of Stage Lighting Club, Victor Kure (v ice-president),
Al Semrow (secretary), and Bruce Silverstein (president).
Overseeing the services of the Audio Visuol Aids Club are its
officers Les Ascher
(president), Ron Greenberg
(secretary-
treasurer), and Al Semrow (vice-pr esident).
67
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club are ta
train student photographers. Back Row: R. Hugo
(treasurer), P. Brady (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library Assistants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepaff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hoke, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin , G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin·.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Back Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph. Third Row: M.
Dovis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sand ler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Gall is.
68
�DRAMATICS
CLUBS
Through their interest in the f ield of dramatics, students devote
at least I 00 hours of tim e worki ng on productions in order to
become National Thespians. Officers of the Ni les branch are
Mike Kassin (secr etary), Shel l y Mandel (treasurer), Judy Curtiss (secretary), Tin Kroon (v ice-president), and Barbara Finder
(president).
Promoting an interest in dramatics and devel oping dramat ic ability are the Spotlighter's goals. Back Row , B. Woserman, S. Skolnick, and W. Arbit. Front Row, S. Ferdmo n (preside nt), A. Wr ight, and B. Gore.
69
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club a r e lo
train stude nt photographers. Bock Row: R. Hugo
(treasu rer), P. Brody (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library As,istants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepoff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hake, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin, G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin-.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Bock Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph . Third Row: M.
Davis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sandler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Goll is.
68
�i)ll'~ -.
_ ,
.. ··
.
/ '1tz~:)t1. \u.··
-~ - )~~ J~. . ·
I
·, .
.- J
Loreleis . On stairway, front row, C. Hazelton, H. Goldstein, S.
Mi ller, B. Ferguson, C. Doyan, E. Trailoros, R. Mechanic, K.
Engstrom, N. Joslyn, K. Kessler, C. Campbel l, C. Kumlin, J.
.
Brickman. Back Row, L Trendier, C. Rogers, C. Johnson, K.
Gustafson, E. Kramer, J. Garro, D. Kraus, H. Verb in, H. Har-
wood, N . W ihelmson. On the left side of the pool, L Miller,
J. Czernaik, S. Mandel, S. Wolters, D. Davis, S. Gordon. In
front of them, K. Wells, C. Bohol. On the righ t side of the
pool, S. Peterson, L Wickert, B. Fisher, L Klinke, P. Baumann,
K. Wanoski, K. Haze lton.
The various music organizations of Nilehi
East provide entertainmen t at assemblies, ·at
seasonal prog ra ms, and at community functions. Besides singing at school events, the
Lorelei under the direction of Mr, Earl Auge
sang for the Skokie Civic Womens C lub, the
Fairview PTA, and the Skokie Young Women's
Club . The Choir performed for Nilehi East's
PTA. The Concert Orchestra, under the d irection of Mr. Douglass, and the Concert Band,
MUSIC
ORG ANIZ ATIO NS
conducted by Mr. Leo Provost, joined the
Choir in performance s at many school assemblies during th e year . Severa l annual music
programs were again given this year. In
December, the music groups combi ned their
efforts to brighten the holiday season by presenting th e annual Winter Festival. The
Musical in April and the May Festival rounded
out a year of excellent performances given
by a group of hard working students who
love to entertain the school.
70
�Choir . Back Row: V. Kramer, K. Hayes, D. Davis, D. Krauss, L.
Kramer, C. Johnson, D. Grant, J. Mise, R. Benion, B. Lorr, B.
Glass, D. Clouser, T. Taylor, B. Ahrens, L. Trendier, J. Garro,
S. Weisman, B. Shefsky, J. Opperman, B. Sussman, B. Fisher.
Third Row: L. Ballestra, K. Gustafson, A. Harmening, B. Anderson, R. Skolnik, S. Capital, L. Miller, J. Isaac, P. Sereni, B.
Ladehoff, T. Lund, P. Gall is, P. Scarpelli, C. Turski, G. Kettering,
C. Krumsieg, C. Bobera, C. Boho!, B. Cheney, K. Kessler,
Girls GIH. Back Row: L. Riggs, M. Sinkus, S. Bozin, L. Drake,
R. Lee, B. Ferguson, L. Siegel, F. Anderson, R. Comer, E.
Boosales, J. Mueller, S. Wolters, B. Brown. Third Row: K. Wannaski, V. Van Ovvering, J. Meltzer, C. Casbarian, D. Schmidt,
L. Greenwald, J. Green, J. Malis, S. Diel, L. Skora, L. Wichert,
J. Feil. Second Row: B. Gore, C. Kum Iin, J. Koplan, S. Peterson,
L. Stone, J. Albrecht, M. Rothman, C. Janisch, T. Maurer. M.
Janson, L. Brandel, B. Dowlin, B. Goodman, S. Olson, S. Miller,
A. Anthony, P. Bauman, N. Joslyn. Front Raw: G. Boren, E.
Traiforos, R. Kavanaugh, H. Goldstein, S. Fox, H. Verbin, S.
Mandel, M. Klinghofler, J. Klein, D. Gibrick, A. Gerber, A.
Spores, C. Campbell, S. Learner, M. Learner, R. Mechanic, L.
Nelson, S Saflro, Mr. Earle Auge.
L. Akerlund, I. Bobren. Second Row.: R. Bauer, D. Steinberg,
C. Ramsay, S. Glazer, C. De Koven, L. Cole, L. Warren, L.
Brandel, L. Powell, D. Huntley, L. Benjamin, M. Weinberg.
Front Row: I. Grass, R. Oher, B. Beck, D. Keller, D. Stevens,
E. Rubenstein, R. Tyska, M. Silton, A. Holmes.
I~
bf
71
�~
'. . ~.
n
:
_,,,
.
~
:.,.
\
e
rt
Girls Glee. Bock Row: L. Grandinetti, M. Ponitch, S. Schwanke, R. Roth, V. Neumann, J . Cox, G. DeCorl, K. Dreffein,
M. Freeling, R. Brody. Fourth Row: J. Czerniak, S. Gordon, M. Arcnow, A. Zabore, C. Widman, B. Maday, P. Compono, L. Sonders, P. Herter, C. Sondrik, K. Nelson. Third Row: S. Rottnezr, K. Engstrom, E. Librj, S. Sernovitz, D.
Word, j_ Kaufman, D. King, I. Krupp, G . Marshall, L. Schwegel. Second Row: C. Steiner, D. ·Zee, L. Weiss, E. Reese,
D. Grof, R. Konrad, C. Ponkev , L. Towbin, C. Doyen . Front Row: D. Johnson, K. Copettine , C. Weil, J. Zehner, L.
Savitz, E. Greenberg, C. Spiegel.
Concert Band. Bock Row: G. Welchkd, D. Rosenthal, S. Plotkin, L. Walloch .. M. Evans. W. Droebough, R. Goodfriend.
Third Row: R. Stern, J. Rosenzweig, D. Zeller, P. Aronich, D. Hussey, T. Knudson, C. Johnson, R. Cross, I. Fronk, K.
Krell. Second Row: K. Cohen, R. Noble, T. Korman, S. Beaver, S. Tay lor, J. Goldstein, L. Fretzin, C. Suritz, W. lngstrup, M. Gershberg, M. Jacob, J. Millman, C. Wood. Front Row: R. Couzin, M. Roseman, C. Chapmon, R. Urman, K.
Frondzel, L. Maxson, K. Haselton, M. Berger, D. Applin, L. Keller, D. Shevitz, R. Wallis.
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: K. Schubert, H. Bush, S. Shapiro, S. Yanes, H. Harwood, S. Plotkin, D. Rosenthal, M.
Evans, N. Siegel, J. Selig. Third Row: R. Malirz, P. Rest, J. Goldstein, S. Taylor, R. Stem, J. Rosenzweig, P. Aronica,
D. Hussey, K. Kreft, L. Zivic. Second Row: C. Rogers, M. Schectman, G. Berger, B. Robins, R. Noble, R. Couzin, L.
Fretzen, W. lngstrup, M. Jacobs, L. Sonkin, A. Snedeker, F. Chas kin, 0. Anderson. Front Row: G . Shapiro, R. Drozdzik,
H. Doner, E. Rotkin, C. Chapman , R. Urman, K. Frandzel, L. Maxson, 0. Manaugh, B. Myers, J. Leogrande, and M.
Brown.
Boys Glee. Back Row: W. Weber, 0. Hrab, G. Johnson, D. Skol, R. Smith, G. Polkkoff, D. Czerniak, A.
Karol. Front Row: K. Macintyre, B. Peterson,
R. Lundsberg, Mr. Auge, L. Comitor, and L. Tincher.
73
�..
..
..
..
..
..
.. ..... .. .. ..
.. .. ..
..
.. ....
..
..
..
I fffl2/[7LWJ[jl
�-- ---···-·····
......................
- --- - --. - . . - - . ------------------
~
----
S£
SlBOdS
·•101s •ljl U! puo>•• pe>01d OljM S8jOWWD81
'S!lj <UOJ"q d!ljSUO!dWDlj) 81DIS £961 D W!lj
UOM lj>!ljM WJOj 8U!IOdWDJj S!lj S8!DJISUOW8p
IP'DH e100 J&qwew woe1 D!l•Duwil.6 Jo!unr
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
........... _______ _
·---·---------·--- - - - - - - - - - -.. - . - ... - - - - - .. - - - - - ------·-----·-·-~
...
----f>;;-------·-·---------..-----~-
....
�Varsity Football
Fron t Row: Mr. Kuehne (troiner), Bob Stein, Bob Shearn, Tony Melos, Dick Minors, John Poppondreo (copto in), Roy
Deon, Al Stern, Denny Gibrick, Steve Wollock, Les Ascher. Second Row: Mr. Ewing, Mr. Rooney, Bil l Toehlke, Mork
Newburger. Dick Sokow, Steve Winston, Som App leboum, Bi ll Richardson, Jeff lse l, Steve Bernstein, Mr. Osness,
Mr. Ursky. Third Row: Bert Holl, John Zioh, Barry Perelgut, Bill Brandt, Al Lazor, Ross Bendel , Ted Kossoff, Bruce
Tzinberg, f;llr. Meyer. Bock Row: Al Nissenson, Bil l Chopmon, Col Snyder. John Armstrong, Ed Mossoff, Ted Cobun,
Bob Ruttenberg, Al Monosin, Jerry Dolins, Kent Brody, Pou l Gailis, Fred Rubin.
•
VARSITY impro ved, but winless again
Thi s year's Trojan varsity footba ll squad a lthough improved
over last year, again failed to w in a game. Th e improvement
in the team, however, was obvious from the outset of th e season.
In its first game the squad made a superb team effort before
falling to a very strong Niles West team 7-0. This heartbreaking
loss to our arch-rival was a particularly frustrating defeat for East
because the t ea m p layed near-f law less football in a losing effort.
The followi ng week the gridders battled a very strong Proviso
East team on even terms but fel l to two long to uchdown runs by
the Pirate's Leo Howard, 14-0. From this point on the fortunes of
the squad took a decided turn for the worse. Injuries, drop-outs
and disciplinary action weakened the team greatly, resu lting in
crushing losses to New Trier, Oak Park and Waukegan. With the
exception of a hard fought 21-0 loss to Evanston th e varsity never
again approached its early season form.
Prospects for n ext year are fairly good. Captain John Pappandrea and Most Valuable Bill Richardson are graduating but thi s
years squad was dominated by Juniors. With ou tstanding Juniors
Oick Minors, Bert Hall and Mark Newburger being joined by a
group of sophomores who shou ld bolster the weak Trojan line,
the current 16 game losing str eak should end in 1962-63.
Bob Shearn pulls in touchd'own poss from "clansman" Dick
Minors in the Highland Pork game.
76
�Al Stern triesfutilelytoevodethegrospof on enemy linesman.
Hord charging Ross Bende l heads downfield in West game.
Dole Schmitzer reflects thefeelingofNilehifonsos she watches
the Trojans foll to Highland Pork 19-6.
~
FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
0
7
0
6
0
6
6
Ni les West
Prov iso East
Waukegan
New Tr ier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton East
LEAGUE STANDINGS
7
13
38
47
19
21
65
19
New Trier
Evanston
Proviso East
Waukegan
Oak Park
Highland Park
Morton East
NILES
6
6
4
4
4
2
1
0
0
1
3
3
3
4
6
7
77
�Sophomore Footba ll
Front Row, Mel Klinghoffer, Mark Gilhoole y, Larry Fabian, John Davis, Iva n Sizemore, Dennis Sn ider, Mitch Paradise, Scott Duboff, Joel Blumberg, Art Be rger, Earl Lichtenstein (Manager). Second Row, Coach Col lein, Coach
McCarrol, Mike Stricher, Glenn Pou l, Morry Saopznik, Sieve Warren, Chuck Reynolds, Greg Galtuse, George
Cizeutski, Barry Schoel ler, G lenn Jorol, Bill Nigul, John Smart, John Gould (Manager), Coach Od livak. Top Row ,
Bob Gardner, Red Shaeffer, John Gay, Harvey Rosen, Dave Ewing, Bob Bauman, Bill Douglas, Steve Weiss, Don
Siegal, Tom Coleman, Neil Cherlack.
SOPHS display tough defen se, wea k offe nse
.,
\
\~
The 1962 sophomore footbal I squad opened
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL SCO RES
the season successfully with consecu tive v ictories
ove'r arch-rival Niles West and eventual Suburban League champion, Proviso East. This early
season momentum faded quickly, however, and the
sophs lost a ll of their remaining six games.
The late season fai lure of the sophomore gridders was due, in a large part, to the loss of first
string quarterback Don Seiga l after the Proviso
game and to the lack of a strong running attack.
NILES
6
Niles West
0
NILES
7
Proviso East
6
N ILES
6
Waukegan
2
NILES
0
0
0
0
0
New Trier
Highland Park
7
Evanston
2
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Oak Park
].
Morton
3:
Theses two deficiencies caused an offensive weakness which the unusua lly strong sophomore defense cou ld not offset.
Back next year to try to rea lize the promise
displayed in the Proviso game and to end Nilehi's
sixteen g,ame losing streak are Maury Sapoznick,
Bil l Nigut, Barry Scholer, Neil Chertack and this
years outstanding sophomore, fullback Glenn Paul.
Sophomore safety Nei l Cherlack breaks up a Niles
West pass.
78
SO PHOM ORE FOOIBALL STAN DINGS
Proviso East
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
NILES
5
5
5
3
2
2
3
3
3
3
l
4
5
6
�•
HARRIERS grea test 1n scho ol histo ry
','
-_/. '
' - i:/'
~Varsity Cross Country
Ch r is
Front Row: Manager Bruce Kaplan, Mike Purcell , Lorry Sachs, Norm Sondstrum , Mo rk Lieberman. Bock Row:
Stohlke, G.regg Gunderson, Mike Ca vanaugh, Chuck Anderson, Lorry Shap iro, Ron Korzen.
The 1962 ed ition of the Ni les Township Varsity
Cross Country squad was the finest in school
history. Led by Ni lehi's greatest runner, M ike
Purcell, who was defeated only four times in seventeen dual meet appearances, the varsity turned
in on 8-8- 1 record. The highlight of the season and
on indication of the stature rea ched by thi s years
l earn was a 28-28 tie with defending stole champion Highland Pork. Subsequent weakening of the
learn through drop outs, injuries and disciplinary
action led to a di sappointing 8th place Suburban
League meet f inish, but foi led to dampen the general fee ling of optimism which pervades th e
Nilehi Cross Country program. Prospects for next
year ore extreme ly bright as consistent performers
Greg Gunderson, Mork Liebman and Norm Sondstrum return in 1963.
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Evanston
New Trier
7
Oak Pork
High land Pork
5
2
3
3
0
NI LES
Proviso East
2
l
Waukegan
BO
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES
23
Barrington
NI LES
39
Pa latine
18
NILES
23
Ridgewood
33
NILES
NILES
30
22
41
Niles West
Waukegan
25
35
NILES
0
7
34
NILES
19
N ILES
Libertyville
22
Mundelein
26
Schurz
36
50
Evanston
12th Place, Forest City Invitational
22
NILES
West Leyden
28
N ILES
Highland Pork
l st Place, Ridgewood Invitational
N ILES
28
Morton East
25
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League Meet
15
Grayslake
N ILES
27
Proviso East
N ILES
41
New Trier
N ILES
NILES
6
3
4
4
6
Morton East
Mike Pu rcell, Ni lehi 's greatest run ner.
N ILES
NILES
26
Oak Pork
Lake Forest
15
35
28
27
30
47
22
20
29
�SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
The Sophomore Cross Country squad suffered
through a misleading 3-16 record in 1963. This
is not a true indication of the potential of this
squad, however, for the two top soph Harriers
were up helping the varsity to its fine record.
These two, Greg Gunderson and Chris Stahlke,
along
with
consistent sophomore winner Ron
Kaufman form the nucleus of what might have
been one of the finest soph teams in the area.
NILES
39
Barrington
18
NILES
44
Paletine
19
NILES
29
Ridgewood
NILES
36
Niles West
26
20
NILES
48
NILES
NILES
31
Waukegan
Schurz
26
47
Evanston
18
31
West Leyden
Highland Park
26
46
NILES
NILES
17
Minus Stahlke and Gunderson, however, the
sophs experienced more than their share of
troubles. As in the case of the varsity, the Sub-
NILES
so
NILES
27
urban League meet was a disaster for the sophs,
who also had to settle for eighth place. Never-
NILES
NILES
theless, prospects for next year are excellent and
NILES
the steady improvement of Nilehi Cross Country
NILES
NILES
teams should continue in the near future .
Maine East
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League
15
15
30
18
Grayslake
47
50
50
30
Proviso East
18
New Tr ier
Oak Park
15
15
Lake Forest
27
43
Junior Mark Liebman strains toword the finish .of the
Bunker Hill course.
•
SOPHS show promise
Sophomore Cross Country
Top Row: Dennis Bailen, Bob Cavanaugh, Jim Rubin, Ron Kaufll'"lon, Jeff Gent, Bob Blitstein. Bottom Row: Mel Nemkov, Bob Sweetow, Ken Van Ommering, Rick Schatz, Al Heniche.
81
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles West
78 l / 2
73 Proviso West 59
91
Palatine
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
•
e
"I
73
Maine East
2nd Place Evanston Invitational
53 l / 2
41
59
NILES
81
Glenbard West
NILES
84
Oak Park
47
NILES
79
Rich East
53
NILES
York
77 l/2
69 Proviso East
NILES
NILES
85
NILES
67 l / 2
76
NILES
NILES
51
44 l /~
63
47
New Trier
West Leyden 64 l / 2
Waukegan
56
Evanston
NILES
73
Arlington
59
NILES
96
Morton East
36
N ILES
78
Lane Tech
54
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Proviso East
6
5
4
Waukegan
3
N ew Trier
2
Oak Park
l
0.
Evanston
Niles East
Morton
Varsity Gymnastics
Top Row: Mork Kohn, M ork Kaplan, Ar ni e Lozoo r. Middle Row: Rick Block, Mork Slatten, Dol e Hardt, Leon Cooperman. Bottom Row: Ken Gordon, Ike Heller, Cooch Ricotelli, Co och Berke l.
GYMNASTS second
•
state
A r nie Lozoor executes a p erf ect handsta nd on th e paral lel b ars as Cooch Riccotel li w atches inten tly.
Nilehi's pride and joy in 1962-63 was her
outstanding gymnastics team. With but one loss
in sixteen dual meets marring its record, the
gymnastics team rolled too second place in the
Suburban League and District Meet, and to second
place in the State Meet. Led by Seniors Ike Heller
and Ken Gordon the gymnasts raced to twelve
consecutive dual meet victories before losing to
powerful
Evanston .
The squad bounced back
beautifully from the Evanston loss with three consecutive .dual meet victories and then closed the
season with its fine showing in the state meet.
With Heller and Gordon the only Seniors in the
varsity line-up it appears as though the Trojan
gymnasts will be even better next year. Such
outstanding performers as Dale Hardt, Rick Block,
Mark Slatten and Arnie Lazaar, all state qualifiers will return in 1963-64 to spearhead another
drive for the state gymnastics championships.
82
0
l
2
3
4
5
6
�Sophomore Gymnastics
Top Row: David C hannon, Gary Reuter , Steve Lorenz, Randy Bilde, Jahn Dav.is, Mike Kassin, Mr. Berke!. Front Row:
Steve Ullman, Ralph Stein, Al Gerber, Ran Rapper, Steve Wulf, Mike Harrel l, War r en Seigal, Mark Lazaar
•
SOPHS gain skills
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
82 1/2
65
73 1/2
68
69
70
75
90
64
Morton East
Lone Tech
Niles West
Proviso West
Palatine
Moine East
Glenbord West
Oak Po rk
Rich
49 1/2
67
58 1/2
64
63
62
57
42
68
70
York
NILES 62
Proviso East 60 1/2
N ILES 71 1/2
NILES 52
80
New Trier
N ILES 69 1/2
Leyden 62 1/2
West
NILES 66
66
Waukegan
Evanston
NILES 58 1/2
73 1/ 2
NILES 67
65
Arlington
5th Place Evanston Invitational
The overall excellence of the Nilehi gymnastics
program was beautifully ill ustrated by this year' s
sophomore squad which finished the season with
on excellent l 0-5-1 record. The soph's league
record was 3-2-1, good for fourth place. Outstanding · all year and expected to help the varsity
to further honors next year were Mork Lozoor,
Steve Wolf and Jim Pardo.
Gymnasts prepare far a victorious effort against Waukegan.
�VARSITY BASKETBALL begins rebuilding
Front Row, Manager, Dick Minors, Bab Shearn, Jeff Wulf Denny Berkson, Manager Jeff Sandler. Back Row , GI
Jarol, Mike Cavanaugh, Jim Grunow, Doug Karnelly, Bill Larr, Bert Hall, Bab Ahrens, Coach Haselton.
The strain of defeat in the face al all out effort is mirrored an the faces al Trajan Basketball p layers .
84
�The 1962-63 Trojan basketball squad failed in 19 attempts to
come up with a victory. With no experienced starter returning
from lost year's squad, no accurate outside shot and no big man to
control the boards, the varsity found itself unable to cope with its
very strong competition.
An example of the problems faced by the hoopsters is the cose
of Bill Lorr. Lorr, our tallest starter at 6 '3", was inexperienced as
he sow very I ittle action lost year and from his center position
found himself dwarfed by the giants of the opposition. Nevertheless, he managed to average over 15 points a game whi le doing
a competent job of rebounding. Lorr's value to the team is best
illustrated by his teammates who named him most valuable player
on the 1962-63 squad.
Obviously, the picture for next year will improve. Lorr .was the
only Senior who saw much action this year as Coach Haselton
began a rebui lding program which saw Juniors and Sophomores
seeing extensive action. With four starters returning next year,
1963-64 shou ld see the end of the current losing streak.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
49
Ni les West
67
N ILES
NILES
47
NILES
35
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
74
76
59
NILES
35
49
Waukegan
61
NILES
West Leyden
55
60
51
NI LES
47
Glenbard West
NILES
46
Elgin Larkin
55
NILES
39
Proviso East
72
NILES
51
Highland Park
79
NILES
NILES
41
Oak Park
80
34
New Tr ier
94
NILES
42
Morton East
70
NILES
44
Evanston
67
NI LES
31
Waukegan
58
NILES
NILES
24
Proviso East.
65
50
Highland Park
67
NILES
NILES
44
58
Oak Park
Layden East
67
75
VARSITY LEAGUE STANDINGS
New Trier
13
l
Waukegan
11
3
4
Proviso East
10
Morton East
7
Evanston
7
7
Oak Park
5
9
Highland Park
3
11
NILES
0
14
7
Bill Lorr bottles for a rebound against a taller New
Trier player.
�Sophomore Basketball
Top Row: Coach Van Cleave, Barry Scholer, Glenn Solberg, Howard Romanch, Bill Nigut, Denny Lompert, Mike
Prousis. Middle Raw: Mike Stricher, Glen Paul Daryl Cohen, Steve ldelman, Red Shaeffer, Glen Davis. Front Row:
Bab Kach (Manager), Don Siegal, Steve Williams, John Powers, Tom Coleman, Stu Lippmon (Manager).
A . winning season for the sophomore basketball team was precluded by the fact that Coach
Haselton called the three outstanding sophs, Glen
Jarol, Doug Kornelly, and Denny Berkson up to
the varsity. With this handicap, the squad struggled
J.V.'S, SOP HS close fast
through a 4-12 ?eason. The team appeared to be
coming into its own at the conclusion of the season,
however, as it closed with two convincing victories
over Highland Park and Oak Park.
The Junior Varsity had much the same type of
season as the sophomores. They finished the year
at 3-10 and they also won their last two games.
The lack of height in the Niles basketball program was particularly obvious on the Junior Varsity as the tallest man on the squad was the manager, 6' l" Al Schaps.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
41
33
41
30
40
44
26
43
34
48
34
30
30
24
63
61
Niles West
New Trier
Morton West
Evanston
Waukegan
West Leyden
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
48
54
45
55
44
53
53
41
45
39
5
J.V. BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Junior Varsity Basketball
Front Row: Mr. Henderson, Al Schaps, David Tooredman, Lorry Shapiro, Kent Brody, Mark Swirsky, Gene Solomen,
Tonv Melos. Larry Sachs.
86
41
32
40
30
52
27
36
42
36
30
14
48
64
Niles West
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
55
571
56
34
53
52
32
53
66
42
58
38
53
�FROSH "A" SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
27
24
23
30
14
24
55
39
29
36
16
32
33
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evonston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
34
44
35
35
44
28
44
45
41
34
43
47
44
FROSH lose and learn
Frosh A. Bosketboll
Front Row: S. Widman, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, R. Nitle. Back Row: B.
Bailen, B. Baumgartner, J. Banner, L. Larson, R. Halperin, H. Bresnik.
The Frosh "A" and "B" squads met with much
the same fate as their older counterparts in
1962-63, as the "A" team fini shed with a 2-1 1
record while the "B" team ran up a 4-9 log. As
in the case of the freshman football teams, the
frosh hoopsters must begin a concentrated program of hard work if they are to compete successfully in .the Suburban Leagu e in the next three
years.
Dave Tooredman goes high to grab a rebou nd for the
J.V.'s in the West game.
Frosh B. Basketball
Front Row: Cooc h K. De Jonge, J. Norberg, B. Schmidt, T. Sorg, M. Friedman, D. Mayzel. Back
Row: K. Berg, G. Berzil, M. Kap lan, W. Lazar, L. Miner, P. Oram, J. Gendlemen, R. Lake.
FROSH "B'' SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
33
30
26
27
15
24
43
52
49
36
31
33
52
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
41
50
24
56
29
44
49
51
41
44
38
45
37
�VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
21
20
19
24
28
12
22
17
24
0
13
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
R.B.
New Trier
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
40
Highland Park
NILES
7th Place, Waukegan Invitational
7
18
22
22
30
8
Bock Row, Stu Richter, Rob Weinstein, JeK lsel, Mark
Newburger, Howie Rosenbaum, Mark Gilhooley. Front
Row, Bob Heller, Marv Primack, Mike Kogan, Bruce
Davi~, Moury Sopoznick.
•
•
SCRAPPY GRAPPLERS show w1nn1ng form
If an award were to be given for Nilehi's
scrappiest squad, it would have to go to the
varsity wrestling team. Inju ries and drop-outs
rocked this team until at the conclusion of the
season only three of the twelve boys who wrestled
in the first meet against West wrestled in the
final District Meet. Nevertheless, the grapplers
posted a very fine 9-5 overall record and a 3-4
league mark. In the District Meet in which the
Trojans managed a third place, five wrestlers
qualified; all return in 1963-64! With these five,
Mark Newburger, Bob Heller, Howie Rosenbaum,
Bob Machacek and Jeff lsel, joined by a solid
sophomore squad Coach Byram can look foreword to a strong 1963-64 wrestling team.
Junior Varsity Wrestling
Top Row, Norm Kreisman, Howie Bittman, Arnold Gelfonn, Denny Dinelli. Bottom Row, Steve Heyman, Rus
Pepoon, Harvey Hoffman, Woyne Hanson, Steve Fields.
88
VARSllY WRESTLING STANDINGS
Waukegan
Proviso East
Evanston
7
5
4
New Trier
Morion East
Niles East
Oak Park
Highland Park
4
3
3
l
0
0
2
3
3
3
4
5
7
JUNIOR VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
18
24
14
21
Niles West
Palatine
Evarrston
Waukegan
Proviso East
7
22
21
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
15
34
22
30
29
40
21
19
John Papandrea is in
complete control
as he easily defeats his West opponent.
�SOPHOMORE WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
27
27
19
26
20
9
26
27
23
28
26
35
Second Place,
20
30
18
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
New Trier
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
27
19
23
35
23
19
19
16
19
R.B.
9
Soph Quad
FRESHMAN WRESTLING SCORES
Sophomore Wrestling
Top Row: Jim Isaacson, Steve Fields, Scott Duboff, Al Heniche. Bottom Row : John DeGroffenreid, Dove Ewing, Henry
Boffmon, Steve Worren .. Craig Turski.
FROSH, SOPHS
both third
•
league
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
41
Palatine
18
Maine East
31
North Chicago
33
Evanston
38
Waukegan
14
Proviso East
16
Oak Park
28
Morton East
15
New Trier
33
Third Place Frosh Quad
15
34
18
19
16
34
33
15
30
13
The sophomore wrestlers held true to the tradition of Nilehi wrestling teams as they scored
eight wins in twelve dual meets in 1962-63. In
league competition the soph grapplers were 5-2,
good for third place. Outstanding all year were
Ken Isaacson, John Smart, All Henriche and Craig
Turski. With this strong group of sophomores
moving up to join five district qualifiers on the
varsity next year, wrestling supporters are looking forward to a return of the days when Niles
was the wrestling power in the state of Illinois.
The Frosh with an 8-4 record and a third place
Suburban League finish gave promise of continuing the great Niles wrestling tradition.
Sowitz, Greg Spain. Second Row: Neil Baskin, Bill Ron!)n,
Steve Gilmin, Bill Pauss, Mike Gerber, Fell Schad. Front Row:
Howard Pitrack, Norm Kreisman, Joel Levin, All Heniche,
Steve Larsen . Missing: Mike Kreisman, Scott Siegal, Mike
Kotliskey , Al Becker, Ira Upin, Bill Wiser, Bob Schuman.
Senior Stu Richter struggles with West's· Denny Dilg
in the West meet.
89
�Varsity Swimming
Front Row: Jim Schadt, Bob Singer, Fred Streicher, Leon
November, George Wornke, Stan Cichowski. Bock
Row: Cooch Lorson, Herb Zorov, Lorry Wolfinsohn,
John Isaac, Wayne Hutter, John Simon , Den Clouser,
Cooch Rusk.
SWIMMERS splash to five new marks
VARSITY SWIMMING STANDINGS
The varsity swimming squad finished the season with a 5-9 record. This is no cause for pessimism, however, for eleven of the fourteen varsity
Evanston
7
swimmers ore returning for the 1963-64 season
including four record-breakers. All in al l, the
New Trier
Highland Pork
6
1963 season sow N ilehi's swimmers establish
five new varsity records while enroute to a sixth
Proviso East
place Suburban League finish. Prospects for next
year ore extremely bright as consistent performer s John Simon, Leon November, Stan Cichowski,
5
4
3
2
Oak Pork
Niles East
Waukegan
o-
Morton
and Fred Streicher along with a strong sophomore
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
team will return to form the nucleus of what
-
should prove to be Nilehi's greatest swimming
team .
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Ira Zorov, Lone 3, begins a winning 150 yard freesty le
effort in the West meet.
90
39
43
22
38
25
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Moine East
Evanston
Arlington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
57
50
30
14
53
35
57
64
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morton East
Elmwood Park
9
New Trier
�SOPHS take fourth
•
league
frosh Swimming
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING SCORES
Bottom Row: Rich Ge rshenson, Al Green, Joe Jocobs, Rich Lieb-
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
44
49
38
43
16
80
48
80
42
80
58
86
64
15
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Maine East
Evanston
Arl ington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morion East
Elmwood Park
New Trier
man, Mike Crone, Don W ickert, Barry Wolpoff, Steve Weber .
51
45
57
52
79
15
46
15
53
15
37
Top Row: Jamie Heller, Dove Sosnick, John Weber , Mel Hoffman, Poul Lozorus, Harla n Melforb, Joy Leon, Monte Evons,
Les Colker, Ed Choulfie, Richard Janice.
r.
f'!i
~
9
31
80
The 1962-63 sophomore swimm ing squad was
one of the best in Niles history as ii posted a
7 won-5 lost record in rolling to fourth p lace Suburban League finish. Led by Suburban League
butterfly champion Marty Chalfie the soph mermen ref lected the brightening Niles swimming
hopes as they cracked four school records. Contributing lo thi s assault on the r ecords books and
returning next year to the varsity ar e Ira Zarov,
Marty Chalfie, Jim Bonow, Mark Dav is, and Fred
Poindexter .
The Freshman Squad though winning only two
of eight meets was brightened by the appearances of two outstanding freestylers, Jamie Heller
and Jim Wickert and by heir-apparent to Mr.
Chalfie's Butterlfy crown, Mark Liebman. A ll three
of these boys qua lified in the top six in the
highly competitive Suburban League meet and
are expected to be fixtu r es in the Niles swimming program for the next four years.
Sophomore Swimming
Not pictured: lro Zorov, Mel Nemkov. Front Row: Jim Harring-
FRESHMEN SWIMMING SCORES
ton, Les Melnick, Manager Alvin, G reenberg, Bill Reimer,
Dick Wulf, John Cech. Bock Row: Jim Bonow, G len Jurek,
Mork Davis, Bruce Kaplan, Mike Green, Fred Poindexter, Gor-
NI LES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
38
41
14
31
49
47
35
31
38
55
15
N iles West
Proviso West
Evanston
G lenbrook South
Waukegan
Proviso East
High land Park
Oak Pa r k
Glenbrook South
Morton East
N ew Tr ier
57
54
79
64
46
48
60
64
57
40
80
don Hoke, Morty Cholfie, Jim Lofty.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING STANDINGS
Evanston
7
New Trier
Highland Park
6
5
Niles East
4
Oak Park
3
Proviso East
Waukegan
Morion
2
0
0
2
3
4
5
6
7
91
�Varsity Tennis
Back Raw: Coach Morgan, L. Lazarus, S. Green, R. Kaye, G. Sax, S. Goldfarb, Clark, Novak.
Front Row: B. Rossman, B. Poindexter, Williams, L. Wolfinsohn, D. Dicks, S. Siega l
NETMEN build for the future
With three returning lettermen and the second
place sophomore 1962 Suburban League doubles
champions returning from lost year Cooch Morgon
n
looks for a winni_ g 1963 season. Senior Ricky Kaye
just bock from a bout with mononucleosis hos been
particularly impressive in the early season.
The sophomores though weakened by the loss
of Ron Siegal to the varsity also look foreword to
a successful season.
Ricky Kaye warms up for a practice session as he
Sophomore Tennis Squad
prepares to represent Nilehi tennis as number
First Row: Dick Wolf, Bill Goodfriend, Bill Reimer, Jimmy Jacobs,
one singles player.
Al Klein. Top Row: Coach Winnans, Wally Lazaar, Barry Hectman,
Mark Williams, Bob Lis, Norm Medoff, Glen Jaral
gz
�GOLF tees off to a successful season
Varsity Golf Team
Back Row: Mike Rothman , Bob Tipper, Chuck Anderson, Bob Ruttenberg, Lou Page, Stev e
Silverman, Coach Kivilleuma. Front Row: Ron Perlman, Jack Burger, Ron Rojo
The 1962 Niles varsity golf team returned intact for
1963. The five members of the golf team who struggled
as inexperienced newcomers through a mediocre 1962
season look for better times ahead in 1963. Seniors
Jack Burger, Chuck Anderson and Lou Pege along with
Juniors Ron Rojo and Ron Perlman are expected to
see rruch action this year. Burger was last years outstanding golfer and is expected to repeat in this capacity
again in 1963.
Number one golfer Jack Burger takes a practice
swing as Bob Ruttenberg looks on.
Frosl>-Soph Golf
Top Row: J. Massers, W. Douglas, S. Anderson , A. Shane, D. Perkins,
E. Rakowsky, D. Maurizi, A. Gordon, B. Kaplan, Coach Storr. Front
Row: C. Gabbey, A. Spores, D. Wolfonsohn, R. Skolnick, R. Kaplan,
J. Rathman, G. Feldman
93
�The early port of the 1963 baseball season
was, to soy the least, confusing. The varsity dropped
two of their first three games but were never
sound ly
beaten.
Both
defeats were one
run
decisions. With the return of Senior pitch er Marv
Kaye the hitherto erratic Trojan pitching staff should
be greatly strengthened. W ith Kaye and Bill Toehlke
pitching consistant good baseball 1963 could seea
return to the glory days of Ni les baseball.
Mike Cavanaugh prepares ta bunt while Larry Sacks prepares far
anything.
BASEBALL tops spring action
right: Coach Odlivak, P. Ray (Mgr.), A. Manasan, M. Kaye, R. Bendel, M.
Cavanaugh, B. Lis, B. Gev irtz, Coach Rusk. Third Row: T. Dadigan, K. Brody, L. Marinello, J.
Armstrong, D. Messner. L. Feinermon. Second Row: B. Walner. M. Newburger. J. Wolf,
B. Toelke, M. Mehl, A. Me las, A. Harris. Front Row: R. Ratner. S. Richter. F. Fishman, D.
Minors, L. Socks. B. Shearn
94
�Sophomore Baseboll Squad
First Row: Ron Toth, Steve Potkin, Glen Balas, George Agoranis, Ken Karlson, Jim Sclesinger,
Mike Silber, Peter Gobus. Middle Row: Mork Gilhooley , Joel Blumer, Stu Levin, Reed Flamming, John Geavaros, Les Olefsky, Jerry Samulsan, Dick Sizemore, Ed Barnett. Top Row :
Coach Yursky, Red Schaeffer, Mike Prousis, Art Silverstein, Mike Stricker, Glen Smith, Glen
Poul, Harvey Rose, Stev.e Warren
The
sophomore
baseball
squad ended
the
season without a strong starting pitcher. This was
reflected by two early lopsided defeats but the
general feeling on the squad is that the season is
still young and improvement will surely come.
At the time of this writing the frosh had not
yet opened their s~ason but an exceptionally large
turnout was somewhat encouraging to the freshman
coaches.
Freshman "A" Squad
F ir st Row : Jim Tripp, Dove Mayze l l, Lenny Klayman, Fred Strunk, Miles Paris, Charlie Josephson, Richard Mayfield. Top Row: Poul Lazarus,
Jim Fassino, Jeff Gendelman, Henry Boffman,
Poul Oram, Steve Pote, Stuart Widman, Roger
Peterson, Richard Halperin; Coach Van Cleave
Frosh "B" Baseball
Kneeling:
Karol, Jeff;
Tannebaum,,Lorry;
Lake,
Ronald; Berger, Jerry (Mgr); Lindley, Gary; Siegel,
Howar d; Finger, Mich ael. 2nd Row: Barnett, Howard;
Schwartz, Mork; Struck, Jim; Mizock, Don; Davidson,
Roger; Levin Joel. 3rd Row: Buzi l, Garry; Bonner,
Jeff; Spitzer, Jeff; Clay, Bruce; Neuman, Bob; Ricci,
Steve; Henry, William (Cooch)
95
�Varsity Track
Front Row: M. Lieberman, N. Sandstrum, M. Purcell, N. Chertack, A.
.
Galen, A. Scott. Middle Row: D. Munn, A. Sutton, P. Becker, L Shapiro, B. Gordner, D. Cohen, R. Greenberg, Cooch Colleen, Coach
Snyder, Coach McCarrol. Top Row: G . Gunderson, A. Roth, D. Bouck,
B. Holl, B. Lorr, R. Bunion, W. Hanson, B. Scholler.
CINDERMEN burn up the track
The 1963 varsity track team boasts two outstanding Seniors in
Bill Lorr and Mike Purcell and a host of promising underclassmen.
Sophomore half miler Greg Gunderson ran an outstanding 2:04
half mile in the first outdoor meet of the year and shows promise
if becoming one of the state's top men in this event. The sophs
have four half milers capable of breaking 2: 10. Sophomore pole
vaulter Neil Chertack has cleared eleven feet. This year's track
team is an interesting blend of· old and new and gives indication
of vast improvement in the years to come.
Bill Lorr easily clears a practice jump os he
prepares an assult on the six foot barrier.
Soph Track
Bottom Row: Left to right: Boureron, Armand Cohen,
Fred Rosenfield, Richard Gershenson, Bob Blitstein,
Steve Mehl, Dove Baker, Al Henich . Row 2 : Dave
Edelman, Paul Gustafson, Mitch Paradise, Neil Baskin, Jim Rubin, Ed Vzemok, Jeff Schad, Jay Norberg.
Row 3: Rosenwald, Conklin, Dan Siegel, Steve Weiss,
Mel Hoffman, Paul Willner, Chuck Schwartz, Donny
Nieson, Rick Nitti, Walter Snider, Ira Upin, Scott
Siegal. Row 4: Kori Meerstein, Bob Erdell, Cliff Rudnick, Ron Robin, Doug Kornelly, Bill Nigut, Howard
Romanek, Denny Bail en, Boliton, Ken Berg, Bill Baumgartner, Ron Potencore, Bruce Meyer.
96
�N-CLUB
N-Club
Top Row: B. Holl, C. Anderson, C. Stahlke, G. Gunderson, M. Kaye, S. Applebaum,
L. Wolfinsohn, J. Berger, B. Ruttenburg, C. Snider, A. Monosin, W. Hutter, H. Perlgut, J. Zioh, B. Lor. 2nd Row: R. Block, D. Gibrick, H. Rosenbaum, M. Lieberman,
N. Sandstrom, M. Purcell, B. Chapmon, R. Fernandez-Rohe, D. Hardt, 1: Heller, A.
Letzkuzz, L. Socks. I st Row: J. Doi ins, R. Karz en, M. Newburg er, R. Perlman, K.
Brody, A. Shapiro, A. Golen, K. Gordon, B. Tolke, A. Melis, B. Shern, D. Minors.
FENCERS
The N Club sponsored by Mr. Pat Rooney added a new inno-
In its first season of organized competition ou r fencing team
vation to its annual N Club - Faculty game: the N-Clubbers
boasted two state finalists - 4th place champ Harvey. Geish
presented a double-header featuring the N Club Juniors and
and 5th place winner Chuck Saritz. Coach Robert Keen was
the Skokie Firemen. The game was full of action and was not
elected manager for the 1964 State Invitational Fencing Tournament to be held at the University of Ill inois.
decided until the overtime period when the firemen won by
a two point margin. Our N Club seniors met defeat at the
hands of the faculty team. Proceeds from the game went to
the Firemen's Benevolent Association and the NClubtreasury.
Fencing Squad
Front Row: Harvey Horris, Gene Mendel, Lee
Nudelman, Peter Trobe, Bill Peterson. Bock Row:
Mr. Keene, George Kite, Harvey Gersh, Gory
Baim, Al Wentink, Chuck Suritz
97
�Boord members organize and co-ordinate all G.A.A. activities. Bock Row, Ilen e Bobren, Koren McCarthy , Gail Carlson, Alexis Zobore, Lindo Cor ter, Koren Woysdorf. Second Row, Lindo Witcher, Cynthia Guerrero, Kathy Michael,
Fern Nadler, Judy Jacobs. Fron t Row, Hilary Henner, Judy Mossing, Judy Malis, Koren Johnson, Kathy Plough.
Nol Pictured, Lindo Akerlund, Lindo Grimson, Cathie Wagner.
G.A.A. develops co-ordination and skill
The Gir ls' Athletic Association is an organization standing for
the deve lopment and co-ordination of th e body as well as the mind
and emotions. An integral group of girls who spark and maintain
G.A.A. gives two points for every hour spent after school. The
points are accumulated over a period of four years, and awo~
ore presented at on assembly each spring. Al this time the gover
friendship, G.A.A. enlightens the school day with vigorous exercise. Team sports such as vol leyba ll , badminton, and basketba ll,
ing group of G.A.A., the G.A.A. Board, installs its new membe
and officers.
along with individual sports like modern dance, swimming, and golf
afford G.A.A. members the opportunity for self-improvement and
The girls annually sponsor a service project. This year th E
visited Three Oaks, on old people's home. After-the-game mixe
like the Cut-Up and the Breather, along •with a mid-winter a
relaxation several days after school. This year G.A.A. introduced
two new sports: the inter-scholastic tennis team and the gymnastic
demonstration team.
spring ployday, were also sponsored by the girls. The main eve
of the year was the spring Turn about dance, Tonight at Toro .
The management of G.A.A. is guided by its hard working officers: Beth Kucera (Treasurer), Morleo e Weinberg
(Secretory), Sue Ingersoll (Second Vice President), Sue Eichhorn (First Vice President), Nancy Johnson (President).
96
�In the swim of things are Ripplettes Debbie Aultz, Anita Vega, Lila Greaves, Carol Zimmerman, Sandy Ohlson,
Linda Singer, Jan Ba rnet, Robyn Brawn, Ginny Van Ommering, and Kathy Wells.
Displaying her acrobatic abil ity in a walk-over is Dawn King,
a member of the G.A.A. gymnastic demonstration team.
Preparing ta catch the foul pitch is Linda Raphae l.
99
�G.A.A. golfers goze on as Miss Samson instructs Kathy Plough on the proper golf stance.
G.A.A. promotes good sportsmanship
Another point is scored os Joyce Konofsky spikes the net
while Sue Swartwout looks on.
Reaching for the heights, Diana Jacobson, Sue Swartwout,
Lin do Raphael, ond Kathy Grunow attempt to get the boll
for their teom.
100
�The enthusiastic members of the inter-scholastic tennis team
are: Back Row: Jerin Mueller, Kathy Grunow, and Sha r yn
Von Oppen. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, and Koren Kamm ie r.
•
Form, co-ordination, and grace are a few of the many
qualities which modern dancers Marcia Paul, Judy
·Kadison, Andrea Chesek, Shelly Saffro, and Barbara
At the induction ceremony last spring, Mrs. Tu rp in presented
major letters lo Kathy Plough, Judy Massing, Cath i e Wagner,
�Kathy Michael, Christine Citro, and Marlene Weinberg comfort some of the old people at Three Oaks old people's
home during the annual service project.
In a tedious game of badminton, Joyce Konofsky reaches
for the birdie as Kathy Plough gets ready lo serve
the boll over the net.
Cynthia Guerrero, in the release of the boll, shows
perfect bowling form.
102.
�Futur e G.A.A. members enjoy o thrilling gome of softball at the annual spring ploydoy.
The magical moments of "April in Athens" unfold as
Dave Hussey, Candy Steadman, Tino Kroon, Joe Francisco, and Elayne Levinson receive bids and favors
from Miss Roy.
Dancing the night away at the Turnabou t ore Jon Selig
and Wolter lngstrup
103
�Demonstrating their meticulous form are Varsity Cheerleaders Kathy Finn, Dale Schmitzer, Lynn Kaselow, D~nna
Veto, Janel Olson, Linda Schoenberg, Bonnie Lerman, and Cynthia Garro.
CHEERLEADERS spark enthusiasm
The freshmen, sophomore, and varsity cheerleaders are known
throughout the entire school as excellent examples of good sportsmanship and school spirit. Always prepared to cheer the team s on
to victory, the varsity cheerleaders are lead by senior captains
Kathy Finn and Janet Olson. Practicing three days a week after
school is difficult work but must be accomplished to obtain the goal
they are striving for. The cheerleading sponsors, Miss Ray and
Mrs. Drake, demand perfect attendance of these hard working
girls.
While cheering in rain and cold weather, the cheerleaders fee
even more inspired to help th e team with hearty yells and burst
of joy. Always feeling that their first loyalty is to the team, thel
have much school spirit and promote it to a great extent. Al
enthusiastic girls who have athletic ability, good sportsmanshii:i
and are good representatives of Niles are invited to compel
for these limited positions at a cheerleading clinic which is . con
ducted each spring.
Al l aglow with enthusiasm for our team ore the Varsity Cheerleaders. Back Row, Janet O lson, Bonnie
Lermon, Cynthia Garro, and Lindo Schoenberg. Front
Row, Dole Schmitzer, Lynn Koselow, Kathy Finn, and
Donna Velo.
104
�Jumping with joy for our team are Sophomore Cheerleoders Sandy O hlson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
and Janis Kamps.
Getting ready for a cheer ore Sophomore Cheeerleaders Sandy Oh lson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
Dione Hoffman, and Janis Kamps.
Starting the year out with enthusiasm and school spirit
are Freshmen Cheerleaders Linda Nelson, Kathy Jones,
Diane Swenson, and Sheri Rice.
105
��SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL .,.
�r- ·
•
•
A
fireman
helps
Phil Manson make the
necessary repairs an the senior class f loatwhich
later won first prize.
HOMECOMING
a glimpse
of the old and the new
--
I
Amid much excitement, carefully assembled floats are lined
up and judged.
108
�;
Condyl Popcorn! Cokes! ore familiar cries echoing across the
stands of the stadium.
took a "Highland Fling". This year's Homecoming theme accented
floats, ranging from decorated cars to elaborate trailer floats,
awaited the judges' decision. Among the winners were the Junior
the annual float porode and the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and Senior Cabinet floats and the Cheerleaders' float.
To celebrate its twenty-sixth Homecoming Festival, the Trojans
To begin a wonderful weekend, a twilight pep rally was held on
At nine o'clock the procession left the theatre parking lot and
12 to commemorate the football game with Highland
storied on a route which took them through Skokie and bock to
school in time for the afternoon game. Although losing this hord-
October
Pork on October 13.
As the sun peeped over the roof of the Old Orchard Theatre
Saturday morning, hoards of people were seen busily applying
fought bottle, the team and its unconquerable spirit will be remembered for many years to come.
the ,finishing touches to their creations. A long line of beautiful
year's Hom ecoming game against Highland Pork.
109
�The traditiona l Hom ecoming Dance marked the highspol of
t hat memorab le weekend. The evening began al eigh t thir ty
as Alumni and students danced lo mood mus ic supplied by
the Be l-Tones.
The gathering was treated lo an evening enhanced in old
Scottish style, as the gymnasium became a medieval castle,
complete with a red carpel and pl aid kilted heralds.
CROWNING
•
of queen and court highlights evening
The Homecoming Queen for 1962, Joan Kempton, and her
escort, Ray Berens, ascend the stage as she is about lo relinquish her throne lo the Homecoming Queen for 1963, Tina
I 10
�\
MISS SUZI POVLO
MISS SUE KIMBALL
QUEEN TINA KROON
MISS CHARLENE BECK
MISS SUE MILLER
111
�Merle Jacob puts the finishing touches on Boris K<
kov's (Tim Taylor) beard.
LIGHT, SOUND and MAKE-UP lead to.
Bruce Silverstein handles the confusing job of
on the proper stage l ights at the master board.
Much of the fun of producing a Broadway
production results from th e many backstage tasks.
Hoving just moved into a new auditorium, Nilehi's
lighing and sound crews busied themselves with
the task of developing the proper techniques for
the auditorium-christening production of "You can't
Toke It With You." The lighting and sound crews
of advisor Mr. George Fink were long at work
when Miss Virginia Stemp completed the casting
principals in the ploy.
Once the tasks of costing, lighting and sound
were completed, the entire cost and production
staff settled down to six weeks of rehearsing.
Were it not for the efforts of the make-up, property
and costume crews, the production would not hove
been the smashing success it was!
I '1'
. U:..l
!
}~.
.
(
.l.. . l1- .1 .. ·.. :. .. )JJ .
.
\..\........ k.'..'..1J.
I
I
I
.I .
... ..
112
..1..J.. j.. ..
..
." .
�}
·• ..
•
~i.- ...
Pt0 .
•
: • .. I';
"Not in the e ye• ' shrieks Perry Task y as Nancy Rhodes
applies moke-up.
113
�"H e's cute; chuckles Sue Robinson to Bob Greenberg as Elise
Bloom, Karen Slotky, and Perry Tasky look an in amazement.
•
•
•
a sparkling
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU"
Almost everyone wishes he were someone
else, but the members of the Sycamore family
were happy the way they were. Essie had been
dancing and maki ng candy for eight years. Mr.
DePinna and Pau l Sycamore had been writing
DePinna and Paul Sycamore had been making
firecrackers for some time. Mrs. Sycamore had
been writing p lays for seven years because a
typewriter was once delivered to her by mistake.
Ed had been p laying the xy lophone and printing
greeting cards. Grandpa attended commencements and p layed darts. All did as they p leased
without a worry-all except A l ice, the only sensible
member of the family, and the Kirbys, the exact
opposites of the Sycamores. Their son, Tony, like
Al ice, was an exception, as he was the only rational member of his family. His engagement to Alice
and the reformation of h is father provided the
p lot for the wonderfu l comedy by Kaufman and
Hart, "You Can't Take It With You."
Grandpa (Mike Kassin) gives the tax collector (J eff Provus)
a hard time when he refuses to pay his income tax many
years overdue.
114
�Mr. Kolenkov (Tim Taylor) looks on hoppily as pert ballerina
Essie Sycamore (Sandy Salstone) tries to learn a new step.
It's love for Alice Sycamore (Mimi Tangul) and Tony Kirby
(Chuck Solomon) as they plan to spend summer, winter, spring,
and fall together.
�NOTES of
seasonal
Nilehi is alive with the melodies
Christmas Music Fest ival.
of
seasonal music as Mr. Provost. the orchestra, and the choir perform at the
With the presence of winter's joyous holiday season come the
beautiful music of Niles' ambitious music department. Under the
on all school assembly so all students could have a chance t~
leadership of Mr. Earl Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, voices of the
Glee Club Choir, and Loreli blended with NiJes' .student orchestra
to produce numerous Christmas, Hanukah, and winter melodies.
The choir was also asked to carol in the Old Orchard Shopping
Center that Friday night.
It con truly be said that the music deportment added to the
Selections from Sunday afternoon's concert were repeated at
enjoy one of Niles' outstanding achievements.
joyous mood and gay spirit of the 1962 holiday season.
The choir nervously waits for last minute instructions before their performance in the winier music festival.
116
�Jackie Miller, Jim Albright, Bob Ahrens, and Sue Furster reflect for a moment on the past year's happy memories.
"MOONLIGHT and MISTLETOE"
climax the
holiday season
Niles' students decked themselves with bright
airs and happy faces at this year's annual Christmas Dance. Sprigs of mistletoe and soft romantic
moonlight transformed the girls' gymnasium into
a winter wonderland.
The dance, sponsored by the Student Union
Board, was highlighted by the entrance of St.
Nicholas himself, more commonly known to the
students as Mr. Earl Auge.
Students danced by the light of a full, pale
yellow moon and the popular melodies of Jack
Emery's orchestra. All who attended the dance
will long have beautiful. memories of a night
of "Moonlight and Mistletoe."
Jan Olsen and Ted Roper pause to enjoy an old-fashioned
cup
of "Christmas Cheer".
117
�TINKERBELL casts her magic sparkle ...
on Reflections Talent Show
J~
.I
"Not bad," observes M r . Disney (Jerry Paul) as he sizes up his
animated characters, Jill Lampert, Maureen Paul, Jeri Hoffman,
Coral Bacino, Helene Harwood and Danna Hirsch.
Reflections Revelries of 1963 proudly presented
"Fact and Fancy," a delightful romp through the
four happy kingdoms of Disneyland. Twenty-two
colorful acts depicting the fantasy and realism
of the magic land ranged from a chorus line of
pretty Tomorrowland girls, to a clever song and
dance number by several animated Disney favorites from Fantasy land, to a solo Indian ritual dance
from Frontiersland, to an exciting hunter-leopard
dance twosome from Adventure Iand.
A gay parade of tourists and an old-fashioned
band started the evening off on a lively note.
To highlight the show, introducing every act was
a special narrated tableau and a slide of an actual
attraction from Disneyland .. The evening ended
on a note of warmth with the appearance of
Tinkerbell herself, wishing everyone a magical
goodnight.
A band of roving minstrels, Linda Wolcott, Sue Sernovilz and
Donna Orbach, brings the colorful music of the old South to
Nilehi:
118
�The Germon Marching Band and a varied group of Disneyland
citizens offset the excitement and fun of the 1963 Reflections
Revelries Talent Show.
Chuck Solomon glances anxiously at his watch as Hnrriet
Verbin, Judy Mehlman, Bobbi Lutren, Sue Berber ick, Sandy
Friedlander, Janice Potnick, and Karen Slotky cry , "You're
late!"
119
�IL
"We hate each oner ve
d
ry much!" yell H
an Louie as p t
w
uey, {)e. ey
nick, Sue S L or rayed by Dale S L
'
acnnoff 5
cnweit J
.
Arlene Mo ros h'ita. ' oan Kroichick, M' . Tangul, and
1m1 ' ue Schol-
L
Best of show nonors
.
. went o the-show.
1azz dancin g was the highl't to f Andr ea Chesnek wh ose
'e
IZO
�Actors Mike Klug and Chuck Solomon lay v illainous plans before a statue of Sleepy Hollow's
famous headless horseman.
"SLEEPY HOLLOW"
•
IS
setting of the 1962 musical show
"Mr. Crane of Sleepy Hollow", the first complete
musical to be presented at Nilehi, was a delightful comedy about a tall, slender, but lovable
dancing teacher who invaded an all-girl school.
Ike Crane, played by Les Silverman and John
Isaac, found himself in love with the school music
teacher, in a hot feud with the rival physical
education teacher, and in trouble with the Dean
of Sleepy Hollow, the girls' school. The cast, crews,
orchestra, and chorus owe their outstanding performances to the able direction of Mr. Earle Auge,
music, and Miss Virginia Stemp, drama.
~Mr. Crone of Sleepy Hollow' was not without
its romantic moments. One of them is captured
here by cost members Bruce Goodmon, Jeff
Siegel, Jerri-Roe Hook and Sue Peterson.
121
�Richard Young, Ann Coffell, Mike Tansey, and Helen Hoffer al l agree that sparkling foun tains and Arabian castles
ore on important port of "Scheherazade." the 1962 Arabian style prom.
"SCHEHERAZADE" bids farewell to 1962
"What a handy statue!" cry Jock Su llivan and Kathy Stockmor to Barbaro Frohman, Fred Samson, Nancy Link, and
Bill Richardson.
IZZ
-
�Prom King ond Queen (Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffenreid) stand regally amongst the ir court (Diane Schoenberg, Stuart Marshall , Sharon Greenberg, Rodger Roj o, Richard Feldman, Jill Schwartz , Jay Brad igan , and D ione
Stevens,) all elected by fellow students.
Lingering longest, perhops, in the hearts and minds of the
graduates of 1962 will be that wonderful night, the night of the
1962 Junior-Senior Prom, "Scheherazade".
their high school years and the beginning of a new type of life.
nasium into the wonderful land of the Arabian Nights, a land of
"Scheherazade" was the magic word that transformed the gym-
June 3, 1962 symbolized many things. For some, on the Junior
genies, magic carpets, and scented perfume. From 8:00 p.m . to
Cabinet Planning Board, it marked a year of preparation and
anticipation of that final day. For others it was a long awaited
as they danced to the music of Stan Bellack's Band. The cl imax
occasion for dancing and celebrating; but it was for the seniors
of the evening occurred as Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffen-
that June 3, 1962 was really important, for it marked the end of
reid were pronounced King and Queen.
12:00 p.m . couples enjoyed the splendor of that enchanting land
Although couples were not charmed by the eer ie melodies of snake charmers' flutes, the y d id dance to the m usic
of Stan Bellack's Band .
123
��. CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
.;;::=:_
s
strain against the iunior class team in East's
traditional Ham ecom i n g Pep Rally JuniorSe nior Match.
CLASSES
tzs
�The jump from grammar .to secondary school is
a large one. The freshman faces ideas and concepts
that are totally new to him. For the first few weeks
of school, even the daily schedule and the location ·
of various rooms may prove problems to the fresh
man, but gradually, he adjusts to the trends of higli
school.
Freshman Cabinet, an organization composed o
elected representatives and alternates from eacli
homeroom, unifies and strengthens the newly-joined
class. Cabinet's constitution is patterned after that of
the United States, even to the extent that officers
are elected within the Cabinet itself. The President,
Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer preside over
meetings held alternate Fridays of each month.
Having successful ly conducted a sweater sales
campaign, Freshman Cabinet came once again to
the limel ight with their booth at the all-school Carnival "Panic 63." Already the representati ves are
making plans for next year.
Freshmen Cabinet. Back Row: Ruth Gould, Gary Bain, Gary Baril, Michael Gerber, Ava Brody.
Second Row: Robert Sweetow, Renee Porter, Paulette Heche, Lisa Schats. First Row: Vivian Shermun,
Corelie Doyen, Norman Kreisman, Donna Ze... Judi March.
FRESHMAN CABINET directs class activities
Wayne Abramson
Michael Alpern
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Dave Ahrendt
Bonnie Antman
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Bob Arcus
Michele Aronow
Esther Arenson
Marlene Babetch
Gregory Arenson
Susan Baigelman
Joseph Arkin
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Barbara Boren
Howard Bain
Howard Barnett
Dave Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Bob Borys
Cynthia Basile
Rita Bauer
Marilyn Basile
William Baumgartner
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Tobey Benas
Cindi Becker
Marlene Bennett
Har lan Becker
Judith Benson
Shelly Becker
Ken Berg
Jerry Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michelle Berger
Al Bernstein
Faith Berk
12.6
Ellen Bernat
Dave Bergeron
Randy Bills
�Rivian Bilton
Joel Block
Donna Blocker
Merry Bloch
Susan Blaine
Phi lip Block
Robert Bl itste in
Richard Block
Robert Block
Jeff Bonner
Allan Sebren
Joyce Bookshester
Randee Boldenstein
Terri Boyer
Ben Bolotin
A l lon Brachman
Kathl een Brorly
Esther Br enner
Bonnie Braiman
Howard Bresnik
Carl Brokmon
Gayle Br idge
Barbara Brav i
Benita Brod
Ava Brody
Lindo Brown
Donna Brown
M ichael Bryon
Gory Brown
Cynthi a Bryant
Karen Brown
Sharon Brzny
Henry Buch
Garry Buzi l
Poul Buchstein
Marcia Ca lkins
Koren Budnick
Pot Compono
Dione Burdeen
Kathy Capettini
Sheldon Coplon
Edward Chalfie
Mory Carroll
David Channon
Alan Cosborian
Barbaro Chemers
A rden Century
Jim Cheney
Joan Cho!nowski
Ron Coconote
Sharon Citron
John Clauson
Arm 0 nd Cohen
David Cohen
Bruce Cloy
Lee Cohen
Allen Cohn
Michael Crane
Wesley Colker
Kathy Crunow
Charles Conklin
Bamb i Cooper
Gail Czerwinski
Govin do Roso
Luana Doy
Steve Dodigon
Ello David
Carmen De lo Huergo
Mork Dov is
Hollis S. Denn
Debby Doy
Susan D ine
Mike Dissen
Arlene Dolnick
Rosemary Divito
Helyn Doner
Shelley Dobkin
Rozlynn Dor t
Marlene Dolitsky
He len Dragon
Natalie Dudnick
Ruth Edelman
Helen Duffin
Robert Edwards
Vicki Dunn
Gerri Ehrenberg
Lindo Dusz
Donna Eisenberg
Vic El ias
Richard Engen
Roy Elkes
Bob El liott
Sharyn Elvey
Koren Engstrom
Maxine Epstein
Monte Evans
Richard Ewert
Jessica Fei t
Jim Fassino
Joel Feldman
Anita Fechter
M ike Feldman
Zaneta Feigen
Jeff Fe ltman
Marsha Felzer
Ronald Edwin Ferris
Bonnie .=erber
Mary Fian
Barb Ferguson
Howard Fine
Patricio Ferri
Maxine Fine
127
�Michael Finger
Richard Fisher
Donald Fink
Barbara Forman
Sharon Finley
Joann Fronk
Mork Fisch
Steven Franks
Joclyne Frozin
Maurene Fuenfer
Mork Friedman
Down Goffen
Robert Friedman
Iris Gogermon
Carol Fryde
Jim Golloi
Darlene Ganas
Joyce Gerorge
Tony Gopostione
Michael Gerber
Morty Garb
Michael Gershberg
Stacie Geller
Richard Gershenzon
Paulo Gerowitz
Ion Gilson
Vickie Gillio
Karyn Gillis
Jerry Gilman
Steve Gilman
Lisa Gittelson
Eileen Glutzer
Roz Goldberg
Cori Glenn
Barbaro Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Mork Goldman
Don Goldstein
Alon Gordon
Barbaro Goldstein
Carol Gordon
Howard Goldstein
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodmon
Joel Gordon
Susan Gordon
Mork Gould
Carol Gore
Ruth Goul d
Gayle Gore
Joyce Grofmon
Douglas Gough
Mory Groifmon
Gail Green
Chuck Greenberg
Barry Goldwater
Judi Greenberg
Joanne Green
Sheryl Greenberg
Sha ro n Green
Alon Greene
Lindo Greenwald
Sharon Grossman
Patr ick Griffin
Floro Gryn
Iris Gross
Bill Grist
Marshal l Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Andy Gutter
Joie' Handelman
Richard Halperin
Susan Horostony
Joy Hammerman
William Harms
Paulo Hamilton
Jon Horrell
Richard Harrer
Lynne Harrison
Harvey Horris
Marlene Koscle
Jeon Horris
Carolyn Haselton
Julie Horris
Inger Houolond
Paulette Heche
Judi Henkin
Barry Heckman
Anita Hermon
Jomes Hellet
David Hermon
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Tommy Hill
Marcia Hock
Sandro Hirsch
Carole Hoffman
Terryl Hirsch
Melvin Hoffman
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Steve Horwitz
Anita Holmes
Jomes Howard
Ira Hol zman
126
Doniel Hrob
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
�"Come on, let's hear f rom the Class of '66!"
shouts Dr. Keith Kavanaugh, as he leads the
new freshman doss in its first cheer .
Fred Huss
Jeffrey Jacobs
Dione Israel
Joel Jacobs
Jomes Jacob
D iana Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Diano Jacobson
Diana Johnson
David Joet
Greg Johnson
Richard Jonis
Janet Johnson
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Kathy Jones
Donette Kadow
Chor les Josephson
Richard Kadrzywsko
Koren Kobot
Jacqueline Kol ins
Steve Kodish
Jan is Kolmanson
Karen Kommier
~onito Kap lan
Mike Kone
Br uce Kaplan
Laurel Konlon
More Kap lan
More Kanne
Richa rd Kap lan
Miriam Karmel
Susie Kotz
Jeff Korol
Jonis Kaufman
Koren Koss
Micki Kaufman
Marshall Kotz
Ruth Kaufman
Karyn Koy
Myra Kellman
Poul Koy
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kear ney
Ronald Kesselman
Lindo Keep
Down King
Lenny Klayman
Kenneth Koehler
Alon Klein
Marcia Koff
Lorry Klein
Bon ito-Roe Kopokin
Brenda Koenig
Mike Kot I isky
Rose Kovorsky
Joel Kreger
Patricio Kovas
Mike Kre isman
Arnold Kover
Norma n Kreisman
Sondra Kray
Fred Krisch
Jill Kulwin
Shari Lechman
Ronna Kurtz
Rona ld Lake
A l len Kutchins
Gory Lampert
Lo r ry Jo gr in
Peter Lanners
1 29
�Poul Larsen
Tom Lossin
Steve Larsen
Mork Lazor
Lorry Lorson
Wally Lazor
Mortin Losh
Louis Lazare
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeComte
Jon Leifer
Lorry Ledgerwood
Bill LeMonds
Ruth Lee
Joy Leon
Steve Leon
Norm Levin
Norman Leopold
Barry Levine
Dov ido Levin
Darryl Levine
Joel Levin
Harold Levine
Judy Levine
Ann Levy
Marcia Levine
Barbaro Levy
Roger LeVine
Donna Ann Lewis
Marcia Leviton
Jeff Lewis
Sheila Lieberman
Gory Lindley
Richard Liebman
Niles lip in
Stuart Lighton
Adrien Lome
Cary Lind
Dov id London
Michelle London
Wendie Lutren
Donald Lubowich
Lee Mocoluso
Alan Ludmer
Will Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Keith Macintyre
Roger McCarthy
Judy Morch
Borboro Maday
Barbaro Marcus
Ross Monno
Richard Marshall
Peggy More
Thomos Mortish
Sue Marx
Dove Mayzel
Richard Mayfield
Norman Medoff
Suson Moy
Kori Meerstein
Mork Moyer
Susie Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Dione Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Judy Meltzer
Bobbi Meyers
Susan Mermelstein
Mark Meyers
Sheryl Miller
Donold Mizock
Dole Mills
Susan Murphy
Lorry Miner
Roger Moore
Rita Mishkin
Ronald Mosoff
Freshman Cabinet member Robert Sweetow is the barker as
Renee Porter thoughtfully composes o comic "Panic-Gram"
the feature of the Closs of '66 booth al the al l-school carnival.
�Freshmen Cabinet's first project is the planning and
construction of the class's float for the Homecoming
Parade. The product is shown here os it turns off the
main parade route at Niles Avenue and Oakton Street.
Ronna Multack
Kay Nastos
Susan Myerson
Ken Nelson
Elaine Nachman
Linda Nelson
John Nastos
Bob Neuman
Vera Neumann
Henry Nimon
Daniel Nielsen
Darlene N ineberg
Bi ll Niel sen
Richard Nitti
Linda N ilsson
Koren Nixon
Lee Nudelman
Robert O'Roark
Barry Offenbach
Laurie Osser
Tony O 'Martin
Greg Ostrom
Paul Oram
Orland Pollman
Larry Pardo
Jerome Paul
Miles Paris
Bil l Pauss
Steve Pate
Debby Pearlman
Iris Paul
Dav id Pepper
Karen Perelgut
Allen Petts
Frances Perlman
Robert Phi l lips
Toni Pestine
Kenny Pierini
Roger Peterson
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pi nas
Steve Palen
Howard Pitrack
Richard Polster
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Liso Polakoff
Ronald Poppenhagen
Renee Porter
John Proft
Herchel Portman
Bruce Rabin
Herv Pol ish
Gregory Rabin
Roy Pozan
Harvey Rabin
Ronald Rabin
Sue Rasnick
Br uce Radzin
James Rathmann
Stephanie Randall
Lari Red l in
Rona ld Rapper
foy Reese
Dan Reinwa ld
Steven Ricci
Phyl lis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Chris Rerras
Paula Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Lynn e Rackawitz
Mor ion Rosen
Henry Bafman
Elyse Rosenber g
Wil liam Ronan
Toby Rosenberg
James Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
13 I
�Fred Rosenfield
Ricky Roth
Shelli Rosenthal
Solly Rottner
Michael Rosenwald
Michael Rovell
Helene Rotfeld
Dione Rowe
Cliff Rudnick
George Rygielski
Mortin Ruckin
Gayle So letro
Dennis J. Ryon
Jone Solomon
Lindo Ryback
Dove Sosenick
Jock Sostrim
Lisa Schatz
Michael Savitz
Sue Schatzman
Jeffrey Schacht
Jonis Schectmon
Scott Scholler
Melvin Schechtman
Chuck Scher
Michael Schneider
Lee I. Schltsinger
Wolter Schneider
Dione Schmidt
Myra Schneiderman
Robert Schmidt
Pot Schoepko
Marjorie Schrier
Carol Schwander
Kenneth Schubert
Chuck Schwartz
John Schultz
Ellen Schwartz
Wendy Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
More Schwartz
Joel Segal
Mork Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Barry Segal
Allon Seruyo
Caro l ine Shaffer
Betty Sue Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Marlene Shapiro
Richard Shal lcross
Michael Sher
Ellen Shapero
Iris Sherman
Karen Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Vivion Sherman
Micki Shor
Sandro Shiffman
Joyce Shulman
0.Ven Shirwo
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegal
Lili Sieberstein
Robert Siegal
Vicki Silver
Scott Siegal
Jill Simon
Joanne Siegman
Sheila Singer
V ictor ia Siwe k
Linda Skolnik
Li nda Sizemore
Robert Sko lnik
Pat Skerven
Jay Slutzky
David Skol
Debbie Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Gail Sol berg
Richard Smith
Howard Solomon
Sue Ellen Smith
Mark Solomon
Adele Sn edeker
Sheryl Solomon
A nice Sonheim
Caro l Spiegel
Linda Sonkin
Jeff Spitze r
Tom Sorg
Jean Stadelmann
G reg Spain
Lynn Stein
Paul o Ste in
Paulo Stern
Do le Steinberg
Debby Stevens
Sharyn Steinberg
132
Poul Stender
Renee Stein
Lindo Stevens
~
�Thomas Stluko
Lindo Strumph
Steven Stolerow
Fred Strunk
Jim Struck
Edward Suchermon
Koy Strull
Alon Sutton
John Sutton
Marcia Swider
Susan Swartwout
Mich ele Tannen
Robert Sweetow
Deidre Tannenbaum
Dione Swenson
lorry Tonneboum
Audrie Tax
John Tiffin
Wendy Teichmon
Mark Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomi in son
Mike Ticl<eS
Nancy Tonelli
Jim Tr ipp
Gory Turk
Peter Trobe
Joanne Wagner
Craig Troesch
Ruth Woldfogel
Fotenil Tselekis
Stephen Walsh
Kitty Wonaski
Collett Watts
Darino Word
Karen Waysdorf
Kathleen Wore
John Weber
Lindo Warren
Steven Weber
Warren Weber
David Weiner
Cher i Weil
Judy Weisman
Alon Weiner
Sandy Weiss
Barbara Wei ner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Dole Wells
Arlene Weisz
Diane Wel ls
Craig Weitzman
Betty Wenger
John Welchman
Allon Wentink
Don Wichert
Mark Williams
Stuart Widman
Bill Wiser
Roger Wiesko
Lindo Witcher
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mike Witkov
Anita Wolff
Dovid Urmon
Barry Wolpoff
Ed Uzemock
Kenneth M. Wood
Steven Van
Ira Upin
Ken VonOmmering
.Jomes Voro l lo
Roso lyn Yagoda
Anita Vega
Bonn ie Veiner
Peter Vihon
Lonne Young
Soul Vriker
Dinna Zee
Steve Ziegler
Dennis Cornin
Steven Zindell
Doniel Clouser
Fern Zucker
Coralie Doyen
Stan Bedows
Carolyn Friend
El l yce Bittman
Kathleen Gueruro
Poul Lazarus
Robert Reed
Janice Enzweig
Jim Gumbiner
Jomes Lebrun
Robert Saey
Sherwin Epstein
Zachary Harris
Michae l Linderman
Mortin Sharogo
John Clar k
Robert Erdell
Joel Helman
Dennis Maki
Susan Schuffman
John Clauson
NOT PICTURED
Susan Ekstrom
Ira Buch
Dani el Carabine
Mortin Schorago
laurel Fishman
Paul Ingersol l
Harlan Mallar
Michael Shaevitz
Loren Comitor
Car olyn Friend
Varda Korkomi
Roger Mol itz
Charles Silverman
Dennis Com in
Jeffrey Gal e
Charles Karp
Susan Mannheimer
Jack Sostrin
Roger Davidson
Sheryl Gemon
Mortin Kotz
Steven Meh l
Robert Steinhardt
Jim Degraffenreid
Jeff Gendelmon
David Kite
John Norberg
Lawrence Togrin
Tom Diamond
Katherine Grunow
Mitchell Klein
Susan Pestine
lorry Tincher
Corl Lawrenz
Wil ma Pestine
Joel Trouger
Soul Pr eker
John Weichmann
El issa Zweig
Coralie Doyen
133
�The sophomore, the upper-lower classman, at
last an untaunted-identify, can now lease the little
"Freshies" just as he was once teased and kidded.
Along with this new maturity comes the sophomore's
rea lization that he must participate in his class's
government. Through the Sophomore Cabinet, he
works to unify and strengthen his class.
As in al l school cabi net groups, one r epresentative and one alternate-representative are elected
from each homeroom. It is the responsibility of the
homeroom representative to attend the weekly Tuesday aft ernoon meetings, and then repeat items of
interest to his homeroom.
Nilehi's Sophomore Cabinet commenced a successful year in October with Homecoming. Their
float, embodying the theme of th is year's event
"A H ighland Fling," was a major attraction of the
parade. In addition, the Sophomore Cabinet booth
at the all-school carnival "Panic 63" was a great
success. The funds raised by the "Bean-thr owing
booth" w ill go toward class projects.
·Soph omor e Cab inet. Back Raw, Mike Goodman, Joseph Feng, Marty Cha Ifie, Ken Seeskin, Ed Cabot,
Leon Manelis, Jerry Meyerhoff. Third Row, Rob in Richman, Linda Elkins, El len Door, Liene Venters,
Ellen Bush, Michelle Flicht, Barbara Harrison. Second Row, Joanne Wolman, Ronnis Oher, Danna
Spagat, Ralph Stern, Steve Waif, Dan Greeneberg . First Row, Carol Zimmerman, Linda Rosen
(Secretary). Francis Kite (President), Marcia Paul (Treasurer), Janice Sachs, Mark Kaplan.
SOPHOMORE CLASS
•
experience
Gizel la Aboav
Linda A kerlund
Wendy Abrams
Kathleen Albrecht
David Adams
Marlene Alpert
David Andalman
George Agoranos
Douglas Anderson
Diane Appl in
Franceen Anderson
Bonnie Arndt
Steve Anderson
Barbaro Atkin
Wayne Anderson
Louis Avon .
Renee Babetch
Glenn Ba las
Barbara Babis
Claudia Balkin
Rager Baer
A ndie Barbero
Howard Baim
Bruce Barnett
Burt Barnow
Darlene Baumgarten
Lawrence Baron
Ilene Becker
Deon Barringer
Linda Becker
Robert Baumann
Steve Becker
Henry Belicove
Linda Benjamin
Maris Be ll
Mary Ann Benjamin
Mark Bell
Arthur Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
Marilyn Berger
Meryl Bernstein
Richi Berke
Fran Biss
Jo Ann Berman
134
Stanley Bernstein
Ed Berkson
Wendy Blackman
�Don Bloom
Jacquelyn Blustein
Kurt Bloom
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blumberg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Maureen Boren
Sherry Boyer
John Botner
Andrea Brainin
Jum Boukas
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Larry Brenner
He lene Susan Bricker
Jill Brown
Michelle Brody
Mory Beth Brown
Robert Brookens
Robert Brummett
Barb Brown
Glen Buehlman
Ellen Bush
Lindo Copisito
Foye Bush! er
Sue Carlson
Ed Cobol
Howa rd Corren
Susan Capitel
Diano Corter
Carol Cosborian
Martin Cho lfie
Marianne Catel lier
Barbara Cheney
John Cech
Dale Cherner
Stuart Choitkin
Ne il Chertack
Andrea Cheszek
Les li e Ann Clothier
Keith Chrastza
Ann Coppell
Jomes Christerson
Darryl Cohen
George Ciszewski
Eileen Cohen
Marcia Cohen
Ron Cohn
Sherry Cohen
Thomas Colemon
Sue Cohen
Cheryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Adriane Covitt
Deanna Czern iak
Lois Cowen
Donald Czern iok
Roger Cross
Ellen Door
Judy Curtis
Stephan Dah lq uist
Dolores Dohm
Bob Davies
George Daily
Glenn Dav is
Suzanne Do Valle
John Davis
Leon Dov idson
Mark Alvin Davis
Sandee Dav is
Bertico Diaz
Geraldine DeCarl
Shir lee Diesterheft
Claudia Dekoven
Janis Dol gin
Helane Diamond
Dan Donile
Howard Dorfman
Bill Drawbaugh
Donna Doruff
William Dowlin
Judy Ore l!
Jul ie Dr inkw i ne
Barry Dragon
Scott DuBoff
Dennis Dubrow
Jim Ebbe r t
Alice Dudnick
David Edelma n
Linda Du l kin
Phyllis Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Elkins
Lorry Fabian
Jim Esio
Bernard Fa rber
David Ewing
Li ndo Farber
Bob Ezra
Sondra Forber
Sharon Farberman
Marsha Fe ldman
Alvin Feder
Paula Feldman
Karen Feder
Iris Feldner
Glenn Feldman
Joseph Feng
135
�Karyn Feinstein
Don Fisher
Sherry Ferdmon
Lorry Ficks
Eva Field
Reid Flammang
Steve Field
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Fl icht
Lindo Fronk
Paulo Fogelstrom
Bette Friedman
Betty Friedman
Joel Frishman
For rel Friedman
Kori Gabbey
Harriet Friedman
Sheldon Goffen
Lynda Friedman
Steven Gail
Lindo Gole
Gregg Gattuso
Gordon Golowich
John Goy
Richard Garbo
John Goy
Bob Gardiner
John Geovoros
Borboro Geitner
Mori Gersh
Kaye Gemon
Rita Gi l bert
Jeff Gent
Steven Gi lbert
Alon Gerber
Mark Gilhooley
Peg Gillie
Sherry Glazer
Edqord Ginger
Howard Glenzer
Robert Girosch
Pete Gobos
Lorel Glossner
Ellen Godemonn
John Gold
Joe Goldstein
Steve Gold
Robert Goodfriend
Mork Goldberg
Michael Goodmon
Joel Goldman
Pot Goodmon
Wayne Goodmon
James Graham
Wilma Goodmon
Lindo Grandinetti
Lynn Gordon
Dorthea Grap
Lilo Greaves
Lindo Grant
A lvin Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Dov id Greenberg
Rich Gregory
Michael Greene
Lindo Grimson
Don Greeneberg
Steven Grubman
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kunio Hogio
Koren Gustafson
Arthur Holler
Sandy Gustin
Poul Horman
Ann Harmening
Peter Hortleb
Jomes Harrington
Stephan Hoksin
Synthis Horris
Roz Hoss
Barbara Harrison
Koy Hayes
Don Heeres
Allyson Herzog
Fred Heilbrun
Sheila Hibbard
Mork Henner
Cindy Hill
Donna Herwill
Lynn Hoffberg
Dione Hoffman
Henry Horwitz
Gordon Hoke
Mory Ann Hrejso
Ellen Holland
John Hulburt
Barbaro Horvitz
Kenneth Isaacson
Judy Jacobs
Bob Jannusch
Les I ie Jacobson
Michael Jonson
Geri Janis
Glenn Jorol
Mory Janisch
136
'
Barb Friedman
Ira Frnok
~
SJzy Freedman
Donna Fronk
I
~
~
Lorry Jeffries
' '•
\I
�A conscientious student although she is confin ed to her home
is Lesl ie Garland. Sh e is tutored by a home study teacher
who visi ts her freq uently .
Craig Johnson
Chorfes Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul iu s
Susan Johnson
Dan Jungwirt h
Dione Johnstone
Glen Ju rek
Judy Kod is on
Jonis Kamps
Don ny Kohn
Eunice Kantor
Carol Ka iserman
Bruce Kaplan
Marsha Ko/fen
Gary Kaplan
Judith Kaplan
Rosalyn Kaplan
Lourie Kaplan
Seymour Kar l in
Lindo Kap lan
A rthur Kor ol
Mo rk Kaplan
Michae l Karp
Mike Kassin
Ron Kaufman
Debby Katz
Richard Kav ill
Jeff rey Katz
Susan Kearney
Larry Katz
Bab Ke/in
Lynne Kellar
Fran cie Kite
Barbara Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiv il ouma
Bertha Kim
Judi Klehr
Jefferey Klein
N ick Kl ickovich
Laura Kl ein
Melvin Klinghoffer
Paul Klein
Mau r ice Kno izer
Maureen Kleinman
Tim Knudsen
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Robert Koch
Barbara Koria
Raya Konrad
Linda Kossof
Thomas Kar man
Sandi Kost
Joel Kova l
Jeffrey Kr ay
Jud i Krammer
Keith Kreft
Roberta Krasner
Dale Krei s
Jory Kr aus
Isabel Krupp
Pat La Bell e
Kris Lorson
Dennis Lampert
Lynn e Laskin
Jeff Lange
Herb Lawrence
Julie Lannutti
Joan Lefevre
Donna Leff
Side/le Lepaff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Jeanette Leogrande
Bill Levin
Marc L
eon
Dale Lev in
1 37
�SOPHOMORE EFFORTS result in a fine floa
Lorin Lev in
Coral Levinson
Stewart Levin
Kenneth Levitan
Vicki Levin
Gale Levy
Barry Levine
Myrna Levy
Stephan Levy
Iris Liebenste in
Bobbi Lewin
Linda Lifton
Alon Lewis
Wayne limpinsel
Earl Lichtenstein
Steve Lipawsky
Marsha Lipke
Steven M. Lissner
Stewart Lipman
Shirley Lodol
Jeff Lippert
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Marcia Lome
Rob er t Mackacek
Rick Lowy
Judy Malis
Paula Lubeznik
Mark Maller
Mary Luther
Leon Mcnelis
David Monn
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Ronald Mason
Carol Mantell
Joseph Massey
Sue .\larks
Eileen Marta
Dennis Mourizi
Leslie Melnick
Thomas McClellan
Steve Messner
Amy Medintz
Burton Meyer
Jerry Meinhardt
Jerry Meyerhoff
Richard Meyers
Andrea Migdaw
Vince Micari
Judye Miller
Kathy Michae l
Mary Mil ler
Jim Michons ki
Joy Millman
Al M i lls
Lois Manhardt
Sandy Minkus
Jean Margan
Daryl Mair
Mike Moran
Linda Mair
MarkMasaff
Cheryl Mueller
Dav id Myers
Jerin Mueller
Fern Nadler
War ren Muskett
Linda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Harrese Nelson
Linda N el son
Edward Nessel
Linda N elson
Sharan N eubauer
M el vi n N emkav
Jonis N eume ister
Scott Ness
Phi l Nidetz
Marilyn Nieder
Jack Nartman
Bill Nigut
Denise Notorius
Jeon N ix
Karen Nove lli
Ellen Noesen
Mike Nu l l
Joe Ocran!
Les Olefsky
Susan Oehl ber g
Donna Orbach
Ronn is Oher
Paul Orlov
Sand y Ohlson
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Bi ll Owca
Sondra Pardo
N orr e ne Pan ni tch
Jomes Pessin
Car l a Pankey
138
Annette Patoff
Mitchell Paradise
Glenn Paul
�Us ing a play on war ds, t he sop homore cabinet tur ned the
Homecom ing tKeme, "A Hig hland Fling, " t o "A Highla nd Sl in g ."
A G iant p layer li es in the sl ing r eady ta be shot out of sig ht
by the husky Trojan wa rrior s.
Mar c ia Paul
Linda Powel l
Murry Pear lman
John Pow ers
Helen Powe ll
Harold Pr imack
Ken Powel l
Morton Pry ti kin
Gale Pull iam
Linda Perni tz
Robert Pederson
W il l iam Peterson
Judy Penn
Louis Pett s
Duane Perkins
Sand ra Ph i ll ips
Fred Poi ndexter
Bob Potenza
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Michael Pol lock
Andr ea Powell
Al len Ponto
Arn old Robin
Nancy Racine
G il Rovelette
Ed Rakowski
Evelyn Reese
Lindo Raphael
Wil liam Reimer
Da le Rasmussen
Grant Res ter house
Gary Reuter
Robin Richman
Chuck Reyno lds
Janet Riffk ind
N ancy Rhodes
Lesl ie Riggs
Douglas Richardson
Mary El len Riotto
Charlene Rivard
Sam Robbins
Rick Ri vkin
Jackie Robinson
Muriel Roberts
Harvey Rose
Mor tin Robin
Bar ba r a Rosen
Harold Rosen
Steve Rosenzweig
Linda Rosen
Gar y Ross
Peggy Rosenbaum
Mitch Ros ten
Audrey Rosenfield
Ronald Roth
Ed Rothschi ld
Carole Rowe
Rodn ey Ro thstein
Vero Rot hstein
Jim Rubi n
G i lber t Rotkin
Steven Rubin
Phi l Rub in
139
�Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Steven Rukin
Ken Russel
Joel Rubenstein
Jean Rudnit
Janice Sacks
Danny Safron
Sande Solstane
Bonnie Salzman
Linneo Sanders
Fred Soxonberg
John Schor!
Stuart Scholler
Jonet Scholer
Shoran Schneider
Barry Schoeller
Haword Schumir
Phyllis Schuldiner
Robert Ruttenberg
Diane San Fillipo
Jean Santner
Maurice Sapoznik
Lenore Savitz
Richard Schatz
Bob Schiewe
Morey Schnoble
Borbora Schneider
Allen Schultz
Bonnie Schultz
Thomas Schuttler
Noncy Schwartz
Suson Schwanke
Leone Schwegel
Glenn Seiden
Foith Seidman
Glen Seedorf
Sherry Segal
Sue Sernov itz
Renee Sells
Charlyn Shochtmon
Ronald Shaffer
Robert Shamberg
Gail Shapiro
Linda Shapiro
Alan Shane
Susan Shapiro
Donna Shov itz
Bonnie Shel sky
Harold Shelsky
Shiela Sherer
Lowell Sherman
Mork Siegal
Ron Siegal
Michael Silber
Marilyn Silton
Sharan Siegal
Sandy Siemsen
Gory Simon
Nad ine Simon
Lindo Singer
Paul Shapiro
Bab Ship
Dan Siegal
Lindo Siegal
Arthur Silverstein
Noomi Simon
Ivan Sizemore
Ronald Simon
Pamela Simons
Jahn Smart
Glenn Smith
Madeline Smith
Paul Smith
Mike Snider
Jone Sala
Shari Smith
Patricio Smyth
Glen Solberg
Poul Salomon
Joan Sann
Allan Spector
Andrea Sperling
Andrew Spores
Chris Stohlke
Maxine Stam
Candy Steadman
Pam Steffens
Diane Steinberg
Carol Steiner
Kenneth Stein
Bab Steinberg
Dale Steinert
Steve Stern
Paula Stiber
Susan Stilt
Linda Stocker
Bette Story
Janice Stover
Mike Stricker
Richard Stunkel
Bari Sarasky
Donna Spagat
1 40
Rolph Stern
�Barb Superfine
Craig Takehara
Bonnie Sussman
Caren Tankus
Kathy Svedlund
Joan Tanner
Stanley Szarnych
Phyllis Tetelbaum
James Thorsen
Helene Trubankoff
Al len Titlebaum
Cheryl Turner
Cheryl Todd
Craig Turski
LeRoy Trillanes
Byron V arnon
Sandro Vedder
Sharyn Von Oppen
liene Venters
Mar lene Wodler
Bruce Ventura
Lance Wa l lach
Ron Vidoch
Ann Wa ller
Richard Wa llis
Michae l Watson
Gerry Walter
Carolyne Waxberg
St€phen Warren
Janet Waxman
Brenna Wasserman
Robert Webb
Stuart Weiner
Anita Weintraub
Barbaro Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Cheri Lynn We i nstein
Ronald Weisner
Michael Weinstein
Julian Weiss
Lynn Weiss
Donna We lstein
Steve We iss
Merle West
Steven Z. Weiss
Rebecca Wexler
Steven Weiss
Sharon Whetstone
Linda Wichert
Howard W ish
Steven W i lliams
Linda Wolcott
Paul Willner
Barry Wolf
Neil Wi nstead
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolf
David W~lfins'ohn
Steve Wolf
Jo Anne Wolman
Myra Wolff
Susan Wolters
Richard Wolff
Amelia Wr ight
Merle Young
Ir is Zamonsky
Joan Youngblood
Ira Zarov
Alexis Zabore
Janis Zehner
Monica Zeidman
Dave Zeller
·car ol Zimmerman
Jeff Crosi
Louis Zivic
Wayn e Edfors
Bonnie Zutm a n
Danny Kammier
Jane Coile
Judie Lawler
NOT PICTURED
Bob Mahe
Kenneth Posner
Ju l ie Rachelson
Jud ith Adam
Jeffrey Goris
Nad ine M iller
Edward Barnett
Michael Gors
Joe Oroark
Stephen Sch lesinger
Seymour Bearak
Eileen Greenberg
Susan Ph i llip s
Kennet h Seeskin
Rita Becker
Steven ldelman
Michae l Prousis
Bernard Settler
Stan ley Bel l
Rick lvaz
Cheryl Ramsay
Arnold Siege l
Jim Schlesinger
Dennis Berkson
Elayne Kaltman
Rexene Rasmussen
Lonnie Skora
Dav id Bu rdeen
Kenneth Kar lson
Gregory Rich
Melody Soel l
Robert Cavanaugh
Gary Kaller
Howard Romanek
Meyer Sokol
Mark Cohe n
Sherry Kav in
Judy Rosen
Carolyn Stauffer
William Dougl as
Steven Kromer
Stephen Rosenthal
Arthur Strand
Ira Epstein
Donald Lazaar
Harriet Sachsel
Made l ine Touff
Lynn Epstein
Edward Liss
Jerry Samelson
Richard Trapper
Iona Evans
Robert Maki
Philip Saunders
Ruth Gelfand
Dean Marines
Bonnie W i lensky
Samuel Yanes
141
�Junior Cabinet. Bock Row: Joy Adair, Brod Ellison, Dove Boyer, Harold Kaplan, Kent Brody, Mork Newburger, Ronald Korzen. Third Row: Melody Heche, Vicki Kromer, Cathy Bobero, Ronald Perlman, Phyllis Berlin, Carol Chapmon,
Nancy Joslyn. Second Row: Steve Silverman, Irene Silverman, Jeon Anderson, Dione Ehrensoft, Janice Vedd er,
Robyn Brown, Moyra Koy. First Row: Betty Levin, Barbaro Fisher (Secretory), Ron Rojo (President), Arlene Sager
(Vice-Presiden t), Al Nissison (Treasurer), Marilyn Beiln, Arnold Lazer. Absent: Alyse Allentuck.
CLASS CABINET directs active
Sid Abelski
Gordon Anderson
Garry Alholel
Jeon Anderson
Alyse Allentu ck
Kathy Anderson
Betty Anderson
More Anderson
Som Applebaum
Marc Aronin
Wendy Arbit
Sue Bair
John Armstrong
Ron Bonion
Philip Aronica
Betty Ann Boniff
Jerry Boren
Bob Battaglia
Cherie Barile
Deedee Baum
Vicki Borr
Richard Baum
Judy Barringer
Barbaro Beck
Charlene Beck
Lindo Benjamin
Pot Becker
Jomes Bennett
Philip Becker
Barry Berger
Marilyn Beilin
Bonnie Berlin
Phyllis Berlin
Cathey Billion
Steve Berman
Rich Bilson
Jerry Bernstein
Pot Bird
Leila Beskin
Jacob Bitron
Lorry Blocker
Sheila Bloom
Lindo Blessing
Catherine Bobero
Rick Block
Lindo Bloom
Michael Bohm
Eileen Boosoles
Nancy Borchers
Barbaro Boukos
Len Borden
David Boyer
Betty Borenstein
142
Sofie Bazin
Donna Bottum
Pot Brody
•
•
�Wh en the student r each es h is junior y ear, he begins to thi nk
seriously about the yea r s ofter high school. Wil l he attend college,
gov ernment. One representati v e and on e alternate-rep r esentativ e
from each homer oom ore el ected to thi s gov ern ing bod y .
or , wil l he find emp loyme'tlt? In an effort to aid th e student in
Throughout the school y ea r , Junior Cabin et i s active p lan ning
formu lating his futu r e p lans, N ilehi hos created two basic .types of
and exciting nu m erous proj ect s. Early in the y ear , Cabi net b uilt
student conferences. In one , the student speaks to rep resentatives
a f loat for this year's Homecoming "A High land Fling ." 1 Feb r:uar y,
.n
from business and industry, while in the other, the student speaks
Cabi net hod a booth at the a ll-school carniv al "Panic 6 3."
to representat ives from various coll eges and universities. By June
A highlight in the life of the Ju nior is th e Prom sponsored by
To r aise money for this y ea r's affair, Cab inet con-
of th e junior year, t he student has normal ly decided whether or
Juni or Cabinet.
not he will attend college.
The jun ior, however, is sti ll very conq irned with his high school
tracted the Smothers Br others to perform at N i lehi on Februar y l l .
educat ion, and particu larly with the activities of his class. By his
election to Junior Cabinet, the .student may participate in his class's
The fam ed twosome enterta ined a larg e audience with folksongs
and a humor common to no other entertaine r s.
Mory Ann Bro h os
Lindo Br in
Tom Brontby
Kent Brody
Gory Broslowsky
Bruce Brown
Ju di Brickman
Mork Brown
Penny Brown
Lisa Butman
Rob yn Brown
Sh erry Cabin
Marilynn Bu b lick
Anne Co hn
Suzi Burns
John Co i le
Terry Comach o
M o ry Cornall
Betty Cantor
Ron Cassman
Car o l Cor d is
Mor k Choitki n
Corr ie Carl ing ton
Bobbie Choskin
Car ol Chapmon
Bill Ch apmon
Do.ug los-Clo•ke
Donald Clouser
Lindo Ch ez
Rob er to Cohan
Sta nl ey Cichowski
Ber y l Cohen
lor ry Cohe n
Lind o Cole
Mitch e ll Co~en
Roberto Comer
Ron Cohen
Stuart Cooper
Sondra Coh en
Leon Coope rman
Sue Corey
Joel Crohn
Dom i nick Co r ona
Michael Crowe
Judy Cox
Tom Dodigon
Bobbi e Crofton
Br uce David
D ione Davis
Denn is Dicks
Martin Denis
Shirlee Diel
Dove Der ex
Jerry Dolins
Da ryl Deutchmin
Ira Douchin
Steve Dory
l ewis Edel son
Kor en Dreffin
Br enda Eg iel
Sheila Dr ib i n
Dione Ehrensoft
Pot Dr ucker
Jud ith Eimstod
Phyllis Eisen
A lon El kin
Sand r o Ei senb er g
A l Ell iott
Susan Ekstrom
Brod Ell iso n
Michae l Elbaum
Eil ee n El ster
14 3
�Marsha Engerman
Jerry Ernst
Leni Epstein
Carol Estrin
Ron Erickson
Karyn Evens
Howard Erlich
Scott Feero
Jon Feil
Ted Feldman
Lyle Feinermon
Richard Felt
Ava Feldman
Jonis Ferber
Helen Feldman
Louise Ferdmon
Ronald Fernandez-Raio
Barb Fisher
Ronnie Fields
Marcia Fisher
Herb Filermon
Steve Fisher
lee Fingeret
Fred Fishman
Porn Fishman
Richard Franklin
Barbaro Fogel
Mory Ellen Freeling
Dennis Forman
Vicki Friedman
Koren Frandzel
Cheryl Fritz
Koy Fulkowski
Cynthia Garro
Stuart Galesburg
Judy Garro
Poul Gollis
lorry Govlin
Harold Ganz
Ron Gen i
Steven Gerber
Dar lene Ginsberg
Ilona Gerstein
Alon Gitlis
Robert Gerv irtz
Rita Gittelson
Dennis Gibrick
Bob Gloss
Renee Golond
Kenneth Goldman
Porn Goldberg
Ro n Goldsmith
Sondra Goldberg
Allon Goldstein
Stan Goldfarb
Dove Goldstein
Harriet Goldstein
Barbaro Goodmon
Sondra Goldstein
Bruce Goodmon
Myra Golob
Mike Gors
Koreene Goodfriend
Helen Groifmon
Richard Grant
Rhonda Gross
Richard Green
Steven Gross
Jerry Greenberg
Sondra Grossman
Joel Greenberg
William Grunow
Bill Gulor
Mar ianne Hansen
Carole Gullon
Dole Hardt
Bette Gustavson
Alon Horris
Berton Holl
Janet Horris
Miche le Harrison
Melody Heche
Kathy Haselton
David Heeres
Melvin Haskell
Renee Hefter
Steve Haymon
Robert Heller
Cindy Helt
Lorri e Hermon
Leslie Henkel
Pot Herter
Lynn Herling
n
Ken Hite
Ronald Hoffberg
a
Aileen Hirsh
Lois Hermon
Judy Holzworth
Denny Hoffman
Mork Horne
Jon Holter
-~
Charles Horn
Harvey Hoffman
Bob Horvitz
Wayne Hutter
M erle Jacob
Mike Huwoldt
Bonnie Jacob s
Jeff Hymon
M or e Jacobs
Jeff lsel
144
~
Poul Jacobs
'
�Ron Jacobs
Al Jenner
Renee Jocover
Ja net Johnson
Pam Jaffe
Lorry Jormy
Marilyn Johnson
Dar ryl Jonas
Wesley Jones
Som Kondel
Nancy Joslyn
Mork Konn
Harvey Kaluzno
Joyce Kanofsky
Pau l ette Kalver
Harold Kaplan
Vickie Korkomi
Rhonda Kaufman
Ronold Korzen
Rita Kovonaugh
Lynn Koselow
Myra Koy
Rhonda Kosik
Ellen Keer
Carolonne Kennedy
Betty Kling
Geroge Kite
Lindo Klinke
Suzanne Kite
John Kluge
Barry Klayman
Andrea Koehler
Robin Kole
Barry Korogodsky
Jock Kolstedt
Ted Kossof
Lindo Konitz
Mory Jone Kovo rsky
Barbaro Koppelmeir
Sherry Kav in
Elizabeth Kromer
Robert Kravitz
Vivki Kromer
Michael Kr eloff
Denis Krous
Elizabeth Kucera
Dianne Krauss
John Krum
Richard Ku jawa
Howie Lasky
John Laing
Arnold Lazor
Sandi Lamm
Lorry Lazarus
Jock Lander
Lauren Leifer
Bonnie Lermon
Alex Lerner
Lesley Levin
Ed LeVine
Betty Levin
Leonard Lev ine
Helen Levin
Stuart Levine
Barry Levinsky
Rochelle Lewis
Ellen Levinson
Moritz Lewkowicz
Mory Leviton
Fred Levy
Mork Leibermon
Robert Lieberman
Jomes Lindstrom
Paulo Lubor
Corrine Lubin
Koren Londo
Marlene Long
John Luther
Elaine Lubeck
Rona Id Luzzo
Joe Malick
Lone Marinello
Al Monasln
Deon Marines
Miles Mondi
Lynn Marcus
Kathleen Morkert
Hettye Morwil
Robin Morzen
Avis Mash
Jock McGrath
Bonnie Mozer
Carole Mossof
Dovid .McQueen
Lindo Maxson
Roberto Mechanic
Mike Mehl
Eugene Mendel
Lynn Mehrholr
David Messner
Tony Malas
Stewart Metzger
Dale Melcher
Marlene Meyer
Janice Michael
Lauren Miller
Lynn Miller
Sharon Middough
Sherry Mikel
Hollis Miller
1.'ynnette Miller
Ron Miller
145
�JUNIOR CABIN
The talented Smothers Brothers entertain a capacity crowd in the
auditorium February 11, Sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, their
appearance adds over 1500 dollars to the Prom Fund.
Sue Miller
Misty Millward
Michael Mindel
Paula Miner
Richard Minors
Bette Modetz
Joanne Morris
Frank Mueller
<ichard Nagai
Mark Nahin
Sharon Natenberg
Felicio Nathan
Maxine Nathanson
Fred Nelson
Karen Nelson
Kathy Neuman
Mark Newburger
Janice Newmon
Allen Nlssenson
Rita Noesen
Gerri Nicholas
Hope Nicholas
Art Novak
Leon November
George Olkiewicz
Linda Oren
Dean Ortman
Lee Osborn
Richard Oscarson
Walter Ostapowicz
Lynn Pauly
Jerry Par-is
Steven Pearson
Ron Perlman
John Peterson
Sµe Peterson
Larry Pierini
K.athryn Plough
Sylvia Poders
Fredell Pogodin
Dav id Posmantler
Mike Povlo
Nancy Praeger
Harriet Price
Betty Pritchard
Jeffrey Provus
Pat Quirk
Lee Ann Rammon
Larry Rand
Claudia Ream
Norma Ream
Jane Reed
Barb Reifman
Jack Reitberger
Paula Rest
John Rettberg
146
Margie O'Reilly
Alan O'Martln
Jeannette Opperman
Mary Ann Orom
Ed Rhodes
Jeffrey Richardson
Gae Richman
Morry Rizman
�brings Smothers Brothers to east
Susan Robinson
Coral Rogers
Scott Rome
Judith Rosee
Howard Rosenbaum
Allon Rosenberg
Barbaro Rosenberg
Mel Rosenberg
Soresto Rosenberg
Harvey Rosenbloom
Dcrvid Rosental
Larry Rosenthal
Barry Rosn ick
Stanley Rossman
Fron Roth
Mike Rothman
Lee Rothstein
Eileen Rotkin
Fred Rubin
Rose Lynn Rubin
Diane Ruby
Sheldon Rudd
Lee Ruderman
Evan Rumack
Susan Rusch
Bob Ruttenberg
Geraldine Sacomano
Lawrence Sacks
·Shelly Sattro
Arlene Sager
Les Salberg
Judy Soletra
Ruth Solomon
Eugene Saltzberg
Reyso Samuels
Jeff Sandler
Carol Sandrik
Norman Sandstrom
Nick Saviano
Poul Scarpelli
John Schacht
Alan Schops
Mary Schlau
An ita Schnitzer
Linda Schoenberg
Phillip Shoenwolf
Nonshelle Schatz
Gloria· Schechtman
Roger Scott
Janet Selig
Steve S11ltzer
Judy Semliach
Alan Semrow
Dawn Shafer
Helen Shafer
Larry Shapiro
Terry Shapiro
Ellyn Shepard
Murray Sherman
Robert Shuter
Lowell Shyelfe
Susan Siegal
Norman Siegel
Howard Silver
Irene Silverman
Steve Silverman
Harvey Silverstone
More Simmons
John Simon
Bob Singer
Sherry Singer
Jill Sippil
Linder Skerven
Jack Skinder
Robin Skolnick
Steven Skolnik
Barry Slade
fone Slaw
More Slatten
Arnold Slutsky
Sherry Smith
Cal Snyder
Valerie Spiegel
Stewart Spies
Gene Solomon
Peter Spear
Bruce Spivack
Nils Stongenes
Ken Stonn
Sandro Storkoph
Aviva Stearns
Judi Stein
Len Steinborn
Louis Stephens
Marlin Stern
John Stewart
Mike Sllegel
Bonnie Stone
Lynn Stone
Ellen Strauss
Fred Streicher
Joel Stronberg
Richard Suckow
Ina Summer
147
�JUNIO
The moon is full and the weather is perfect far the huge - 1962 Homecoming Eve Pep Rally. Playing the
Highland Park "villains" in the rally's skit are juniors Eileen Baasales, Allyson Herzog, Arlene Sager, Carrie
Carlington, Kitty Wanaski, and Judy Garra.
Diane Swanson
Elyse Swider
Gordon Swidler
Mark Swirsky
Ruth Szuchmacher
Chris Tadema-Wielandt
Tim Tansey
Paul Tanzer
Perry Tasky
Sue Ellen Taylor
Claudia Ten Eicken
Ronette Ten Eicken
Tim Taylor
Joan Teister
Ruth Tefka
Robert Tepper
Lynda Thomas
David Tooredman
Edward Trob
Bruce Tzinberg
Roberta Uldelson
Anne Urbanovitch
Roberta Tyska
Bob Urman
Tom Von Deusen
Mark W_ainer
Virginia Van Ommering
Janice Vedder
Irwin Wallach
Steven Wallach
Bab Walner
Donna Veto
Judy Word
George Warnke
Wayne Wasserman
Connie Weichmonn
Harold Weil
Marlene Weinberg
Sheldon Welner
Joel Weinstein
Herb Weisberg
Joy Weiss
Rick Weiss
Ronnie Weiss
Sandy Weiss
Mork Weitzman
Janet Wells
Judy White
Sue Whisler
Terry Winoker
Warren Wiczer
Cheryl Widman
Jeff Winkel
Steve Winston
Glen Winter
Michael Witzel
Roger Wolf
Roland Wolf
Sandy Wolf
Sue Wolf
David Wolf
Jeffrey Wolf
Joel Wolf
148
Jomes Withall
�•
LEADERSHIP fills vacuum when seniors leave
Justine Wo lff
Mortin Wolfinsohn
Arnold Wollmon
Carl Wood
John Ziah
Jay Woolf
Marla Woolman
Linda Zee
Keith Zenner
Marc Zwelling
Roger Ziff
Rosalie Zissman
Lynette Zoll
NOT PICTURED
Jay Adair
Bruce Ackerman
Richard A-scherl
Gayle Boren
Ronald Becker
Phillip Baum
Leslie Berman
Steven Bernstein
George Blanco
Dennis Boettge
Judith Burgess
Ronald Drozdzik
Marilyn Finkl
Allan Kaufman
Russell Pepoon
Robert Shearn
Mel Fisher
Leonard Fretzin
Ruth Kirman
Barbara Kirshner
Barry Perelgul
Robert Poindexter
David Klehr
Morris Friedman
Leslie Garland
Stephen Lehtman
Jock Leon
Greg Polakoff
Don Price
Monty Raben
Darlene Smith
Leonard Sneider
John Sullivan
Dan Teitelbaum
Charles Goldstein
Spencer Greene
Ellen LeVine
Cheryl Magness
David Radzin
Fred Reiner
Ted Traiforos
Robert Herbster
Daris Manaugh
Richard Reynolds
Peter Tselekis
Lonny Hoffman
Michael Hoole
Judith Mayze!
Linda Merholz
Dean Robson
James Ronan
Helene Ten Eicken
Lesl ie Towbin
Robert Cavanaugh
Patricia Houlihan
Sherry Metz
Zona Rubin
Peter Chagare•
Oliver Hugo
Janice Imber
Krista Kadrzynski
Richard Kaminsky
Robert Nanberg
Miriam Sacher
David Vive ros
Alan Weiss
·Melvyn Winer
Alice Wolfe
Robert Oboyle
Eli David Okman
Ellen Sandler
Hanna Scholz
Sean W r ight
Keith Zenner
Anne Pahn
Francine Katz
Richard Palcheck
Elaine Schuman
Stuart Schwartz
Thomas Choate
Alan Crafton
Michael DelDotto
William Dessent
The spirited Class of '64 "pull 'together" effectively as they defeated the "Boys of '63" as their ju nior classmates cheer encouragement from the stadium stands.
149
�CLASS OF 1963 officers and ...
Th e 1963 Senior Closs Officers ore preparing for June graduation. The class officers, left lo right, ore
Richard Millis (Vice Pres.), Susan Fursler (Treas.), Darlene Schmidt (Sec.), and Peter Nemkov (Pres.).
ISO
�Senior Cabinet, Back Row: Ralph Johnson, Charles Soloman, Richar Wollock, Richard Mittenthal, Ray Dea n,
Adrianne Lurie. Second Row: Diane Marks, Lynn Johanson, Judith Siegal, Ann Schack, Donolee Weinstein.
First Row: Marlene Harris, Karen Clebanoff, Maxine Shikaff, Sue Berberick, Ruth Field, Heather Nhissenson.
Not Pictur ed: Michelle Mandell.
... CABINET representatives
A student's senior year is his biggest year in
high school. The senior worries over college
entrance requirements and must pick the
college he would like to attend. The senior is
the leader in most school activities, and to
keep the senior class unified, each senior
homeroom elects one representative and one
alternate representative to the Senior Cabinet.
The 1963 Senior Cabinet kept very busy
the entire year representing and planning for
the best class in the school. Cabinet began the
year by sponsoring the Homecoming Dance,
"Gathering of the Clan." As a part of the Homecoming festivities,
the Cabinet-built Senior
Class· Float took a First Prize. Later in the year
Cabinet helped run Alumni Night, and, after
that, sponsored the All School Carnival,
"Panic '63." Senior Cabinet also sponsored a
series of Senior Days including Mad Plaid
Day, White Shirt Day, and Panic Button Day.
After a long year of hard work, Cabinet looks
ahead to its last but happiest task of all,
planning and preparing for graduation.
Alternates,, Bock Row: Ike Heller, Mike Goodman, Bill Feinberg, Dove Lerner, Bill Toelke . Second Row:
Ellen Felcher, Koren Kinsch, Lynn Weisz, Barbaro Sabin. First Row: Lynelle Rabin, Ilene Woller, Jackie
Czernick, Marlene Blitstein, Maxine Kaplan. Not Pictured: Jossie Holden, Barry Laskov, Phil Monson.
151
�SENIOR CLASS
sponsors all-school carnival
ROBERT AHRENS
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Bronz e Honor Pin
3; Harvard Award 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Student Council I; Sophomore
Cabinet 2; Bond 1,2; Choir 4; ChristmosFeslivol
I ,2,4; Spring Musicol 4 .
t'..........
GEORGE ALBRECHT
Transferred from Evanston TWP. H.S. 2; Choir
'3,4; G lee 1.2; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Football 3;
SSM3.
CHARLES ANDERSEN
Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; N Club 4; SSO 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3: Golf 3,4; Major N
3,4; Basketball 1,2; International Relations Club
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
STEVEN ALLEN
KAREN ANDERSEN
ALICE ANTHONY
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club· 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,2; Biology Club 3; Pen Pol Club i
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Germon Club 1,-2;
lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Science
Fair 2.
PHILLIP ARMATO
RONALD ARNDT
Student Union Boord 4; SS03,4; SSSH Chairman
4; SSM 3; Wrestling 2,3, Minor N 3; Germon
Clu b I, Vice Pres.; Cobine! 1; Council 2.
_..,...
Swimming l ; lnduslriol Arts Club 3.
DEBORAH AULTZ
Transferred from Troy, Ohio 3; Riplettes 3,4;
Aquettes 1,2; Interscholastic Tennis 2; G.A.A.
3,4.
ISABELLE BACHMAN
G .A.A. I .
CAROL BACINO
Stu dent Council 1,2; Reflections Cost 4; Youth
Counci l 4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pep
Clu b 2; Personal Monitor 1,2; Fine Arts Club 2.
152
JULlmE BAIN
Art Council 1,2,3,4, President 2; SSM 4; District
Science Fair 2; Latin Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Trit-fl-Y 2·, Chaplain 2; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
�Panic '63
At the Senior sponsored all-school carnival,
"Panic '63." Ellen Felcher hands a boll lo the
next contestant at the Senior. Cabinet b,ooth.
LUCILE BALLESTRA
JACK BARRANCO
Tri-Hi-Y 4, Representative lo Springfield; G.A.A.
3,4, Secretory & Treasurer Orchesis 4; Choir
4; Spotlighters 1,2, Chairman of costumes;
French Club 2, Honorary mention in Natl.
French Contest; SSO Monitor 4.
TRUDIE BASKIN
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S., Chicago, 1;
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Footba ll 1; Bo.seboll
1; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL BAUER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Student
Council 1; Glee 2; Christmas Festival 2;. G.A.A.
1.
Track 1,2,3,4; Lighting Club 4; Spring Ploy Crew
4; Fencing 3; Indoor Track 3,4.
PATRICIA BAUMANN
SUSAN BEAVER
Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spring
Musical 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Hastings, Nebrosko4; Notional
Merit Finalist 4; Bond 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 3,4;
Dramatics 3; G.A.A. Boord 4; French Club 3;
Glee Club 1; Science Club 3; Thespians 3.
ROSS BENDEL
KARIN BECKER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Personal ServlceMonltor4.
Hi-Y, 1,2,<1 Pres. of Executive Club 4; Football
I ,2,4, Captain, 2, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2;
Track 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3; SSM 2,4.
EILEEN BENDER
MARY BEN ZEEV
SSM 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Future Nurse/ Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
Teachers of Tomorrow I; Arts Club 2; Glee l;
Christmas Festival 1; Pep Club I .
153
�SUSAN BERBERICK
CHARI BERGER
Student Uni?n Board. 4; Senior Cabinet 4;
Reflections Cost 3,4; SS03,4, Secretory&Receptionist 4; SSM 3; Ushe rs Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; French Club 1,2,3;
Fine Arts Clu b I; Spotlighters I; Pep Club 3.
Illinois Stoie Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO
3,4; SSD Secy. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy
3, Costume Crew; Reflections Costume Crew
Chairman 3; Spring Ploy 4; Reflection Yearbook
Senior Stoff 4; Thespians 4; Bond 1,2; Cab inet
Alternate 1; Futu re Teachers 2,4.
JACK BERGER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; SSM 4; Pep Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2.
Student Council 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3; SSO 3,4; ·
SSD Officer 3; SSSH Officer 4 ; SSM 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Football
I; Swimming I; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3; N Club 4; Big Brother 2;
SSSH Chairman 1; Art Council I; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MARA BERGER
RICHARD BERGEN
Sen io r Cabi net 4; Blue Honor Certificate l;
French Clu b 2,3; Teachers of Tomo rrow 1,2,
V.Pres. 2; Spotlighters l; Bond 1,2,3,4; Reflections Cost 3.
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 4; Germon Club 2;
Football 2, Minor N 2; Trock 1,3; Shield I.;
Minor N 3; Student Union Monitor 4.
GAIL BERGER
SHARON BERLIANT
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member 3; Bowling
Champion; G.A.A. Pin and Minor Award; Spot1ighters 2; French Club 2,3.
MARLA BERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Personel Service Monitor
3; French Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters _
i ,2; Pen Po l Club 4; SSM 4.
SHERRI BERNS
CAROLYN BEST
Transferred from Missou r i l ; SSO 4; SSSH
Secretory 4; SSM 4; Notional Merit art award
4; Reflect ions Crew 4; Spring Ploy Crew 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 4.
SSO 3,4, Assistant Secretory 4; SSSH Period
Secretory 4; Student Union Boord 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
HOWARD BITTMAN
SHARON BIEBER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Germon Club 1,2,4;
Spo tlighters I; Pep Club 1,2.
Notional Merit Finalist 4; Silv e r Pin 3,4; Golq
Honor Pin 4 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
Wrestling 4; Minor N 4; SSM 4; Cabinet 2;
Mack Constitutiona l Convention Representative
4; Germon Club I .
MARLENE BLnSTEIN
Editor of "Epic N ews" 4; SSO Receptionist 3,4;
Thespians 3,4, Secretory 3, Minor N 3; Nilehilite
Cartoonist 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Homecoming
Com mittee 4;
Reflections Cost 4; Reflections Crew 2 ,3, Makeup Chairman 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Riding Club 1,2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,
3 ,4; G lee Club 1; Steering Group 2.
154
ELYSE BLOOM
Transferred from Tuley High School, Chicago, 3;
ThespioRs 4; Fo ll Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Crew
4; Mem ber of Mock State Convention 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Library Aid 3.
�HARRY BLOOM
RICHARD BLOOM
PSO 3,4; SSM 4; Nilehilite 3,4; Coin and Stamp
Club 4; Spa nish Club 2; Pen Pa( Club 3.
Bridge Club 3; Track Team 1,2, Frosh Shield;
Chess Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Science Sem ina r
2,3,4; Math Club 4; Natianol Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4 ; Intramural Ten nis
3; Gold Certif icate 2; Si lver Pin 3; National
Honor Society 3,4.
CHERI BOHAT
Gold Choral Award 3; Musical Steering
Committee 3,4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Lorele i
2,3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflect ions Crew 2; G.A.A .
1,2; Gi rls' Glee 1,2.
ALAN BOLON
Bowling Instructor P.E. 3; SSM 2;German Club
2,3; Executive Club 4; AV A 4.
GERI BOLON
LAWRENCE BRANDEL
Student Council Alte rnate 1,2, Chairman of
School Elections 2; SSM 3; American Leg ian
Rhetorical Contest 1,2; Reflections Cast 3; Fal l
Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Spanish Club 3; Glee 1.
Tra nsferred from Loyola Academy 2; Swim Team
3; Minor N 3; Christmas Festival 4; SSM 4;
Chair 4.
WILLIAM BRANT
DIANE BRIDGE
SSO 3,4; SSM 3, SSSH 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4 Shi eld
1; Minor N 3, Majar N 4; N Club 4; Baseball
l; Shield 1; Stud ent Uni an Board 4; Cabinet 4;
German .club 1,2; Stud ent Cou ncil Alternate 2.
Personal Service Monitor 4.
BARRY BRONN
LARRY BROWN
T
ransferred from Von Stueben
High School,
Chicago 3; Hall Monitor; Intermediate Orchestra
1,2; Teachers Secretary.
Transferred from Von Stuebe n High School,
Chicago 3; Monitor 1,2; Concert Band 1,2;
Swimm ing Team 1,2; AVA 1,2.
MARCIA BURNSTEIN
Homecoming Comm ittee 4; SSO 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Christmas Festival 1,2;
Publicity and Make-up Crew. Fall Play 3; Spotlighters 1,3; Fine Arts Club I; Glee 1,2; G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club I.
NANCY BUTLAND
Transferred from St. Thomas Aqu inas High
School, Fl or issant Ma. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries Assaciatian 4; Library Gu ild 2;
G. A. A. 3; Homecom ing Committee 4.
AMY BYER
CAROL CAMPBELL
Tran sf erred fram Oak Pcirk High Schaal 3;
Biology Club 1; German Club 1,2; History Club
1; Chair 1,2; Ski Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
Choi r 3,4; Loralie 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,
3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Latin
Club 2,3; Future Nu rses' Club 1,2; Pep Club I.
155
�GAIL CARLSON
MARTIN CAPSUTo ·
SSO 3.4: SSSH Assistant Choirmon 3; SSSH
Choirmon 4; SSD 3: Trock 1,2; Shield I; lntermurol bosketboll 3.
SSO Monitor 1; SSO Period Secretory 4; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Boord
Member 4, G.A.A. Pin 3; Homeroom Secretory
2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2; Honor Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Musicale
Crew 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts
Club 1,2; Art Council 3.
LINDA CARTER
BARRY CARNOW
SSSH Choirmon 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Bronze Pin 3; Monitor 2; Swimming 1.
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Executive Boord 2,3,4, Treosurer
3; Horse Show 1,2; Nilehilite Stoff2,3,4; Assistant
News Editor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; SSO 4; SSD
Secretory 4; SSM Monitor 4; District Science
Foir 2; Planning Boord 4; Student Council Alternate I.
SHARON CASTLE
SSO Monitor 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Library Monitor 1,2; Biology Club 2; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Foreign Longuoge Club 1,2; Fine
Arts Club 1; Art Council 3; Pen Pol Club 2.
MICHAEL CAVANOUGH
JAMES CHAPNICK
BIU CHAGARES
AVA 1,2; Tennis 2; Golf 3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
Homeroom President 1; Cob in et Alternate 2;
Germon Club 3; Lotin Club 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSSO
Assistant Choirmon 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM
Monitor 2,3; SSSH Supervisor 4.
FAY CHASKIN
RONALD CHEMERS
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1.3,4; SSM4;Spotlighters
SSO Monitor 4.
I.
CHRISTINE OlRO
KAREN CLEBANOFF
Transferred from St. Scholostico2; Nllehilite Stoff
3,4; Vice-President of Senior Orchesis4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spanish Entertainment ' Chol rm on 3;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Pep Club 2.
TED COBUN
IRA COGAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;4; N Club3.4.; Football
3,4; Mojor N 4; Wrestling 3,4, Mojor N4.
156
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cobine! 4; SSO 3,4;
Spanish Club 2; G .A.A. 1.
SSO Assistant Choirmon; Monitor.
r
-
�KATHRYN COHEN
ARLYNNE COHEN
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert
Band 2,3.4; Marching Band ·2, Stage Band 4;
Student Conductor 2,3,4; Si lver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate '.2; Homeroom Secretary 3.4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor N 2; German Club 2;
Futu re Nurses' Club 2; Science Fair Award 1.
Science Fair Award 1.
Cheerleader 1; Spanish Club 3; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; SSO
3.4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2.
ROBIN COLEMAN
VICKI COMM
Thespians 4; SSM 4; Future Secretaries 3.4;
Spotlighters 1; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.4; Glee 1; Fall Play 1,2,4; Spring Play 2.4.
Yearbook Staff 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.4;
Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 2.
RQBERT COUZIN
MARILYN CRAFTON
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National Honor
Society 3.4; Science Seminar 2.3.4; Band 1,2,3,
4; Orchestra 3; International Relaiions Club 4;
Math Club Chairman4; Dance Band4: Christmas
Music Festival·3; French Club 1,2; Russian Club
3.4, Vice President 4: Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Silver Honor Pin 3 .
Student Council 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; Persone1 Service Monitor 1,
2,3; Pen Pal Club 1.
PETER CYROG
JACQUELINE CZERNIAK
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4; Treasurer 2. President
3; Science Seminar 2,3.4; Biology Club VicePresidenl 2; State Science Fair 2; Philosophy
Club 3; SSM 2,4; Swimming Team 1.
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Choir 3;
Lorelei 3.4; Glee 1,2,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,
3.4; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,
l
RONALD DAMMANN
-
JANICE DAVIDSON
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4, President 3,4, Secretary 2,3; Physics Club 3.4, President 4; Biology
Club 2; Track 1; Stage Lighting Club; Fall Play
Crew 4.
SSM 2,3; Mock CoMtltutionol Convention 4;
GPE Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Library Assistant 4.
RAYMOND DEAN
MICHAEL DELMAN
Football 4; Senior Cabinet 4; P.A. Announcer
3; SSM 3.4; Track 3; Fencing 4; Musical 3,4;
Lalin Club 2.
SSM 3,4; Ban'd 1,2,3; Germon Club 3; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Reflections Crew 2; Foll Ploy Crew
1; Chess Club 1; Astronomy Club 2; Spring
Ploy Crew 1.
MARILEE DIESTERHEFT
SUSAN DEMPERS
Pins and Pons Club 1,2, Vice President 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,4; Glee Club 1.
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Trl-Hi-Y 2.
157
�In senior homeroom 21,Judy Mossing and Susan
Farrell admire each other's l. D. pictures which
were distributed for the first time this year.
MARIA DORY
SSO Monitor 4.
HARRIAT DUHL
MERLE DOLGIN
Future Secretaries Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
Mock Stole Constitutional Convention 4; Stage
Crew Fall Play 3; Tri-Hi Y Vice-President 2;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MICHAEL EDWARDS
PETER ECONOMOS
SSSH 4; SSM 3; Band 1,2; Track 1; Swimming 2.
SUSAN EICHHORN
DANIEL EHRENSAFT
Biology Club 1,2, President 2; SSSH Chairman
4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; Track 2,3;
Mock State Constitutional Canventian4; Spanish
Club4.
Future Nurses, Vice-President 3; President 4;
G.A.A. First Vice-President 4; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
State Science Award 2; District Science Fair
Placement I; Spanish Club 4.
JUDITH ELIAS
Gold Galleon Guild 3,4; Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Epic
Staff 4; SSM 4; Head Stage Crew Fall Play 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Society Editor Nilehilite 2; VicePresident Silver Clipper 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Spring Play Cast 4; Spotlighters I;
Fine Arts Club 1; Silver Clipper 1.
BEVERLY ENGEN
T~ansferred from Senn, Chicago, 2; Spanish
Club I; Art Club 2; Ski Club 4; SSM 3; Reflec- ·
lions Crew 3; Library Assistant 2; Gym Leader
1,2; Pep Club 1.2.
IOBEllTA EPSTEIN
Transferred from Miami Beach High School 2;
SSSH Chairman and Secretary .4 : Student Union
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Biology Club l;
Spotllghlert 1,2,3.
158
MICHAEL EVANS
Band 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festival2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; SSM 4: Football I.
�JOSEPH FAGAN
Foll Ploy Casi 4; Spring Ploy Casi 4; Notional
Merit Semifinalist 4; SSM 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Germon Club 1.
RONALD FAHRENBACH
MARILYN FEINBERG
DAVID FEIN
Student Council 1,2; SSM 4.
Tronsferred from Steinmeiz 1; Freshman Cabinet
Alternate 1; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Council
Alternate 2; SSSH 4; SSD l ; .Fall Play Cast 2;
Spr ing Play Cost 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. I ; School
Poper 1.
ELLEN FELCHER
WILLIAM FEINBERG
Junior Cobinel Representotive3; Senior Cabinet
Alternate 4; SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1; Big Brother 2.
Nilehilite Stoff 1,2; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4;
G.A.A. 1; Spotlighters 1; Span ish Club 2; Foll
Ploy, Publicity Crew 1; Spring Ploy Costume
Crew 1.
SHERYL FELDMAN
RON FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 2,3; SSM3,4; Homecoming Committee 1; Junior Cabinet Alternate 3; French
Club 1; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1.
AVA 1,2.
RUTH FIELD
SUSAN FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 1; French Club l; SSM 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Pep Club 1; Pins and Pons Club 1.
Senior Cabinet 4; Germon Club President 2;
Germon Club4; Arts Club 1,2; Foreign Language
Club 1; G.A.A. 4; SSM 2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2.
BARBARA FINDER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Student Council
2,3,4; Student Council Choirmon4; Outstanding
Service Pins 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,
4, Secretory 3, President 4; Homecoming Com·mlttee 3,4, Secretary 4; Planning Boord 4;
Nilehilite 2,4, Co-Ed Exchange 4; Silver Pin 2,3;
Gold Pin 3; Blue Certificate l; Spanish Club 1,4;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH 3; Spotlighters l; Fall
Play .2,3,4; Make-up Chairman 3; Musical 3 ;
Make-up Chairman 3,4; Reflections
1,2,3,4;
Make-up. Chairman 3,4; Spring Play l ,2,3.4.
ALAN FINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield
2; Germon Club 2,3; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
KATHLEEN FINN
ROBERT FINN
Council Representative 1,2,3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Cheerleader Captain 3,4;
SSSH Assistant Head Secretary 3,4; Mock Convention Chairman ·4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fall Play 1;
Spring Play 2; Spotllghters Program Chairman 1,
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Nllehillte Staff 2.
Musical Student Director 4; Nllehilite Staff 2,3;
Student Council 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Public Relations Board Chairman 4; -Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student· Union Board 4; Boys Glee
I; Christmas Festival 1.
159
�CLASS OF 1963
produces ten Merit Scholarsh
SHARON FISHER
REN EE FLORENCE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers al Tomorrow 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Student Council Alternate I; SSM 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Second Place Science Fair
Award 2.
SSD 4; SSM 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 3; Future Teachers I.
SANDRA FRIEDLANDER
SARAH FOX
SSSH Secretory 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Musical 1,2,4; Musical Choreography 3; Glee
1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Sem~finolist 4; Lake
Shore Division of Illinois Education Association
Scholarship Applicant 4; SSO 1,2,3,4, Period
Secretory 3,4, Secretory 3, Monitor 2; Student
Council 2,4, Alternate ·2, Representative 4; ,
Cabinet Representative l; Reflections 3,4; Yearbook Stoff 4; Thespians 4, Minor N Drama 4:
Homecoming Committee 4; Fine Arts Club
Boord Member 2; French Club 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 3; G .A.A. l; Spotlighters 1,2; Treasurer 2.
BARBARA FROHMAN
MORRIS FRIEDMAN
SSD Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Foll Ploy
Publicity Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Publicity Crew
2,3,4; Reflections Publicity Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Ushers Club 4; Homeroom President 1,2; SSO
Rater 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l .
ARTHUR GALEN
SUSAN FURSTER
Senior Cabinet Treasurer; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Musical
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy 4; SSM 2,4.
Cross Country 3,4, Captain 4, Major N 3,4; SSD
Supervisor 4; N Club J.,4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3;
Tennis 2; Shield 2; Spanish Club 2.
DONNA GENDELL
GARY GATS
District Science Fair Placement 2; Foll Ploy Crew
2; Big Brother 2.
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Ploy Cost l; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Foll Ploy Crew, Reflections Crew 1,4;
Spanish Club 1',2; Arts Club I; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
G .A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1.
VICKI GERSHBERG
HARV.EV GERSH
Fencing 3,4;.SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3:
Germon Club 2; Chess Club 2.
160
Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 2; Chairman
Special Events 4; Big Sister 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Secretory 3; SSD 3,4; Assistant Head Secretory
3,4; Personal Secretory 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite Stoff, 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Glee I; Christmas Festival I; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 1
�Finalists
The Class al 1963 is proud to have 10 of its
class members who are the National Merit
Scholarship Finalists. They, include, seated,
Howard Bittman, Tina Kroon, Susan Beaver,
Gary Sax, and Jack Mise. Standing with Dr.
Parker and Dr. Kavanaugh are Dan Wershow,
Herb Zarov, Chris Shaughnessy, Ira Miller, and
Robert Couzin.
SHEILA GERSTEIN
RANDALL GIBSON
Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4;
G.A.A. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Guidance Monitor I.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSSH Supervi~or 4; Tennis 2; SSO Monitor 2;
Student Union Monitor 4; Cabinet I.
LARRY GILLMAN
RHODA GLENZER
Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; Football 3;
Baseball 3; SSM 1,4; Spanish Club.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2; Publicity Crew 4; Pins and Pons Club
2.
NORMAN GLUlZER
KATHLEEN GOLD
SSO Executive Board 4; SSD Supervisor 3,
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 3; Monitor 2; Boys' State Representative
3; Bronze Pin 3; Basketball I; Frosh Shield I;
German Club 2.
Freshman Cabinet I; SSO Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Futu re Nurses Treasurer I;
President Art Council 3; Fine Arts 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2.
EDITH GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDEN
SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 4; Senior
Staff 4; Future Secretaries 3,4; Glee I; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,3; Teachers ol Tomorrow I;
G.A.A.I.
SSO Assistant Chairman 3; Student Council I;
Student Union Boarrl Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 2;
lllue Honor Certificate I; Oistrict Science I-air
Award I; Tri-Hi-Y2; Football, Shield I; Basketball
1,2; Minor N 2.
JUDY GOLDSTEIN
STEVE GOLDSTEIN
Studel)t Council 1,2; Gold Honor Pin 2,3,4;
Silver Honer Pin 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; French
Club 2,3; Nilehilite 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
1,2,3.; Homecoming Committee 3; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 2; Transitional Committee I.
SSSH Supervisor 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Science Fa ir Award 2.
161
�MICHAEL GOODMAN
GAYLE GORDON
Foll Ploy 3; Reflections 4; Cobine! 1,4; Notional
Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Silver Clipper 1,2; Art Council 1; Lolin
C lub 1,2; Spotlighters 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1,2; Spring Ploy 4; Foreign Longuoge Club 2.
Planning Boord 4; SSH Assistant Secretory 3;
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Usher's
Club 3,4, President 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; French Club 1,2; Arts Club 1;
Spotl ighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.
BEVERLY GORE
KENNETH GORDON
Notional Thespions Society 3,4, Minor N 3,
Mojor N 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,
2,3,4; Secretory 4; Russion Club 3,4; Secretory
3; Choir 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Glee 1,2, Certificote
2; Foll Ploy Cost 4; Spring Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Cost 2,4; Mu,sicole 1,2,3.4; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; SSO Monitor
SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
SSO Monitor 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3.4; Co-Coptoin
4, Minor N 1,2, Mojor N 3,4; N Club Secretory
4; Nilehilite Sports Stoff 3,4; French Club 1,2;
District Science Foir Winner 2; Silver Honor Pin
3; Gold Honor Certificates 1,2; Gymleoder 1,2.
4.
SUSAN GOTTFRIED
WILLIAM GRAHAM
Spanish Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
PHILLIP GREENBERG
ROBERT GREENBERG
Student Council 1; SSM l; Footboll l; Trock 1,3;
District Science Foir Placement 1; Foll Ploy
Lighting Crew 2; Spring Ploy Lighting Crew 2;
AV A 4; Rodio Club 1,2,3.
Thespians 3,4; Foll Ploy Cost 3,4; Spring Ploy
Cost 4; Russ ion Club 3,4.
RONALD GREENBERG
ROSALIND GREENE
Trock 1,2,3,4; Bosketboll Monoger 1,2; Football
Monoger 1,2; AV A 1,2,3,4; Secretory-Treosurer
3,4; Executive Club 4.
Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine
Arts Club 2.
WENDY GROSSMAN
SALLY GROSS
SSM 2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy
Crew 3; French Club 1,2; District Science Foir
Placement 2; Alte rnate Council 1; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1,2.
Tri-Hi Y Treasurer 4; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 4; SSD 2; Pep Club 1.
WAYNE HANSON
SSO Supervisor 2; SSH Choirmon 4; French
C lub 3; Trock 3; Minor N 4; Wrestling 3,4;
Executive Club Secretory 4; Ski Club 4.
16Z
~;
~;- ~~; ~
TIMOTHY HARRIGAN
P.S.0. 3.
�MARLENE HARRIS
MYRNA HECKMAN
Cabinel 1,4; SSM 3; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A .A.
I ; Nurses Monitor 4; Big Sister 2.
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; SSM 1,2,3;
Fall Play 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Choir 2; Art Club
2; Talent Show 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Future
Teachers Club I.
IKE HELLER
Council 1,2, Treasurer I; Cabinet 4; SSSH 4,
SSM 3; N Club 2,3,4; Crass Country I; Baseball
I; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major N 2,3,
4; Minar N I; Planning Board Representative.
SHEREE HELLER
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Sister 2; Spotlighters
I; Cheerleading 1,2; French Club I; G.A.A.
I; SSM 3; SSSH 3.
HILARY HENNER
GEORGE HERTER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 3; SSM2,3,4; Personal
Secretories3,4;
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future
French Club 1,2; Spat lighters T,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; 1962 Camp Scholarshi p.
Orchestra 2; Band 2; Marching Band 1,2; Band
Letter 2; P.S.O. 3.
GARY HIRSCH
DANNA HIRSCH
SSO 3,4; SSD 2; SSM 2,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Future N urses'
Club 2; Spatlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Reflections Crew 3; Reflections Cast 4;. G.A.A.2.
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2; Notional Merit
Scholarship Letter al Commendation 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; German
Club 2; Cabinet 1,2; Tennis 1,2.
BARBARA HOFFMAN
ALAN HIRSH
First Place State Science Fair Award 1,2; Physics
Club 2; German Club 2; Football 1,2; Cain &
Stamp Club I.
Teachers al Tomorrow 2,3,4, Vice President 3,
President 4; Reflections Stoff 2, Treasurer 3,
Portraits Editor 4; Library Assistant 1,4; French
Club 2,3; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts Club 2.
JERI HOFFMAN
JOSEPHINE HOLDEN
Reflections Cast 4; SSM 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
I; Spanish Club 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I.
Cabinet 3,4; French Club I; G lee I; G.A.A. I.
JOSEPH HOLZWARTH
SHERRY HOLZMAN
Spanish Club 3; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
I
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 2; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Football 1.
163
�. EUEN HORWITZ
'WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President I; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 1.
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festival
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; Internationa l Relations
Club 3.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
Studen t Union Board 4; SSSH Secretary 3,
Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Spanish, Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
DAVID HUSSEY
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Si lver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
WALTER INGTRUP
Stage Band 4; Spr ing Musicale 3,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spring Ploy 3.4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festivol 2,3,
4; Marching Bond 3.
JOHN ISAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 1; Biology Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternote2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretory 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Major N 4, Co-Captain 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Mus icale 3.4; Homecoming Comm ittee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
Junior Cabinet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Council Alternate I; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
I; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretory 3,4; Cabinet 3.4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cost 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; District Science Fa ir Placement 2; Spa nish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Heod Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorel e i 2,;3,4, Secretory-Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Choir 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Musicale 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club I .
164
NANCY JOHNSON
G.A.A. Secretory 3, President 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Blu e Honor
Certificate 1; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Comp Scholarship 3.
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cab inet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council I ,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary
4; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Board 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spani sh Club 2,3; Fa ll Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Student Council 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield 1; Swimming
Shield 1; Wrestl ing 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt J unior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3 ; Cabinet Alternate
4; G.A .A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fair
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A . 2,3,
4; Pins and Pans 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; SSO Rater 4; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spr ing.Ploy 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOWARD KASTE
Art Council 1,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Ploy 4; Nilehilite Cortoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield 1; Minor N 2;Major N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�. ELLEN HORWITZ
WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President l ; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spatlighters 2; Pep Club l.
DAVID HUSSEY
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festiva l
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; International Relations
Club 3.
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
WALTER INGTRUP
Student Un ion Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3,
Choirmon 4; Persona l Service Mon itor 2;
Spanish , Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri- Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
Stage Band 4; Spring Musica le 3,4; Spanish'
Club 3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ChristmasFestival2,3,
4; March ing Band 3.
-
'
JOHN tSAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Mon itor 4;
French Club l ; Biology Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternate2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Ma jor N 4, Co-Capta in 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Musicale 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Junior Cab inet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Counci.I Alternate l ; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield l; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
l ; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretary 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cast 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; Distr ict Science Fair Placement 2; Spanish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
NANCY JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Head Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorelei 2,;l,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, YicePresident 4; Chair 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musica le 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
G.A.A. Secretary 3, Preside nt 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certifica te 2; Bl ue Honor
Certificate l; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Camp Scholarship 3.
{
164
I
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cobinet3; SSSHSupervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
Notional Merit Scholarship L
etter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cabinet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council 1,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretory
4; SSO Secretory 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Boord 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 2.3; Foll Ploy
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.
Student Counci l 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club I ; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1.2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield I; Swimming
Shield I; Wrestling 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt Junior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3; Cab inet Alternate
4; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fa ir
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Pins and Pons 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-H i-Y
4; SSO Rater 4 ; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spring .Play 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
G.A.A. I.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOW ARD KASTE
Art Council 1 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Play 4; Nilehilite Cartoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield I; Minor N 2;Mojor N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3.,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�Graduation pictures are an important part of
the senior year. Here sen iors Marlene Schwartz
and Allan Lazar look over the Root Studio display
prior to having their yearbook portrait sitting.
SUE KELLMAN
SSM 4; Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spr ing Ploy Cast 1,2.
KATHLEEN KENT
ELLEN KENOLER
Freshman Cabinet 1; SSO Secretary; SSO
Assistant Head Clerk; SSO Monitor Attendance
Off ice; Homecoming Committee, Co-Chairman
3,4; Spanish Club; Art Club; Big Sister 2.
WILLIAM KESSEL
SSM 4; Baseb all 1; Basketbal l 1,2.
Head Clerk 3,4; Homecoming
Committee2,4;
Chairman 4;" Student Union Boa rd 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSSH 4; SSM
4; P.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomor row 1,2; G irls Glee
I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ref lections Crew2; Spotlighters I .
IRWIN KESSELMAN
SSO Supervisor 4; SSO Chairman 3; Epic Cartoonist 4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2;
Reflections Cast 4; German Club 1; Tennis 1,2;
Swimm ing I; Biology Club 2.
KAREN KESSLER
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Steering Group 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Gold Mus ic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin
2; Glee 1,2; Lo relei 2,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3,
Chairman Prom Parade, Entertainment; Homecoming Committee 4; Alumni Committee;
Cabinet
Alternate 2;
Reflections Staff 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3 .4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GLORIA KETTERING
Girls Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Musicale 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4;. Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. I;
Homecoming Committee 4; P.S.O. 3.
SUSAN KIMBALL
President Junior Cabinet; SSO Secr etary 3; SSM
3; Loralie 3; Choir 3; Glee l ,2; Reflections Cast
2,4.
MELVIN KIRCHLER
SSO; SSH Officer; SSM; Span ish Club.
RONALD KIRSCHNER
ALLAN KIRSHNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Science Seminar 3,4, State
Science Fair I ; Student Council Alternate I;
Cabinet Alternate I ; Biology Club I; Russian
Club l, Vice-Pres ident; Philosophy Club 2;
Orchestra l; Christmas Festival I ; International
Relation s Club 3,4, Presiden t 4.
166
Wrestling 1,2; Cross Country l ; SSO 4; SSM
4; German Club I.
�INEZ KLEIN
MELANIE KLINN
German Club I; Glee I; Christmas Festival
I; Pep Club I.
SSO l ,4; Period Secretary 4; SSM 1,4; Span ish
Club 3,4; Foreign language Club 1,2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Aris Club I.
ROSALYN KLOTI
ALLEN KOHN
SSO Man ilar 2,4; French Club I; Reflections
Crew I; Pep Club 1,2; Ari Council 3,4; G.A.A.
3; Fine Aris Club I.; Spring Play Crew I .
Track 2; Student Union Monitor 2; Wrestl ing 3;
Industria l Arts Club I; Tennis I; Span ish Club I.
GAILKOZLOV
SUZANNE KRAATZ
Reflections 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
G.A.A. 3; Spatlighters I; Fine Aris Club I.
Future Secretaries Assc. 3,4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans I.
BETIY KRITZLER
STEPHEN KRAMER
S ludenl Council 2; Mixed Charus2, SSOManilor
3; SSO Chairman 4; SSSH Assistant 4.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Honor Board 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Fall Play crew3,4; Spr ing
Play Crew 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Spotl ighters
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pins and Pans I; Horseback
Riding Club I .
JOAN KROICHICK
JOHN KROGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; German Club I ,2,3,4; Band 2, Steuben Award
4.
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Futu re Teachers Club 1,2 ,
Treasurer 2; Spotlighlers I; Pep Club I; Junior
Cainbet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate
3; SSO 3,4, Rater 3, Monitor 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Spec ial Events Editor
4; Reflections 4.
TINA KROON
l
National Merit Finalist 4; Homecoming Queen
4; Homecoming Committee l ,2,3,4, .Publicity
Chairman 2, Assisi. Director 3, Director 4;
SSO 3,4, Monitor 3, SSSH Head Secretary 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 1,2, Treasurer3; Gold
Honor Certificate l ,2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Pep
Club 1,2, President 2; Thespians 2,3,4, VicePresidenl 4; Student Union Executive Board 4;
Fall Play Cast 2; Reflections Crew 2; Personal
Monitor 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2.
CYNTHIA KRUMSIEG
Choir 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; SSO 3;
Personal Service Mon itor 2 .
V ICTOR KURC
CAROL KUMLIN
National Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 3,4; Stage
SSO 3; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Chair 3,4; Glee l ,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 4; Christma•
and Spring ·Festivals 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 4;
Spanish Club l ,2; District Science Fair Placement
2; P.S.O. 3.
lighting Club 3,4, Vice President; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Tennis 1,2; SSO 2,4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; German Club 2.
I
167
�STUDENT UNIONS
SHERRIE KUSHNER
Personal Service Monito r 4; Pep Club I; G.A.A.
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2; Ushers Club 4;
Spa nish Club 4.
find
•
seniors
BARRY KUTOK
BYRON KUTOK
Trock 4, Ma jor N; Basketbal l I, Shield.
Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 4.
...
BARRY LADEHOFF
BARBARA LAFF
Choir 4; Sp ring Play Cast 3; Christmas Festival
4; German Club 1; SSOMoni tor 3; Student Union
Monitor 4.
SSO Monitor 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; Thespians 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; Reflections Crew 3; Foll Play
Crew 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring
Play Cast 4.
JILL LAMPERT
MARCIA LANGER
Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; Jun ior Cobine! 3; Pep
Club 1,2.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Spotlighters l; Pep
Club 2; Future Teachers I; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. I.
BARRY LASKOV
ALLAN LAZAR
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;
Spanish Club 2; Gymnastics 4; Baseball 1.
Football 3,4; SSO 4; SSM 4; AV A 4; German
Club 2.
MARLENE LEARN ER
SHARLENE LEARNER
Stude nt Cab inet 1,2; Service Pin 2; Big Sisler 2;
Personal Servi ce Monitor 1,2,4; SSO 3.4;
Secretory 4, SSS H 4, SSM3; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Pep Club 1,2; Glee I; Choir 4; Christmas Festival
1.4; Spring Festival 1,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Crew
Director 3; Steering Group 1,2,3.4; Spr ing Ploy
Student Council 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3;
SSD 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Aris Club I,
2; Spotl ighters 1,2; Glee 1,2, Secretary 2;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Steer ing Group
1,2,3; Music Award Certificate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Pep Club I.
3.
PAULA LEIBOWITZ
Future Secretaries 3,4, President 3,4; Cabinet
1,2; Sen ior Yearbook Staff 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSO
1,2,3.4; SSM 1,2,3; Receptionist 4; Girl 's Glee
3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Science Folr
Placement I .
168
ROBIN LEIGH
SSO 4; G.A.A. 3,4 .
�pitching
•
Serving refreshments at one of the Student
Union Mixers ore seniors Kathy Kent, Joan
Kroichick, and Alayna Roth.
LYNNE LEOPOLD
Reflections Cost 4; Alumni Committee Chairman
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Senior Yearbook
Stoff 4; Council Alternate 3; S-SO 3,4; SSM 3;
SSSH Secretory 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
3.
DAVID LERNER
Football 1,2,3; Swimm ing 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 3,4; SSSH Officer 4; SSD
Officer 3; Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 3.
0
ELAINE LEVINSON
CHARLES LEVIN
Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
Future Secretaries Club Vice President 3,4;
SSM 2,3,4; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. State Pin Award 3; French
Club 1; Reflections Crew 1.
SHARON LEWISBERG
ROBERTA LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin· 3; Yearbook Soles 1; SSM 1;
SSD 'i,2; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Newspaper Soles
1,2; Homeroom Treasurer 2.
Spring Ploy Cost 4; Semi-finalist Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
French Club 3; Art Council 2,3; Honor Boord
3; Arts Club 3; Glee I; Six Place Awards, 1
Blue Ribbon, 1 Gold Key, Scholastic Art Awards
3.
ROBERT LIS
MAYNARD LICHTERMAN
P.S.O. 3,4; Student Council 1,2; SSM 1,2; AVA
2.
Football Major Letter 3; Basketball Major Letter
3; Baseball Major Letter 3; Mon itor Captain 2:SSO 3,4.
SANDRA LISNEK
JOSEPH LISS
SSO , SSSH Secretory 3,4; Future Secretaries 4;
Future Teachers I; Spanish Club I; Girls' Glee
1,2, Certificate 2; Christmas Festival 1,2; Reflections Publicity Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Gold Mus ic Pin 4; Silver MusiCPin 3: Bond Letter;
Concert Bond; Orchestra; Stage Bond 4; Spring
Musical; Marching Bond; Chr istmas Festival; lnter.m Leogu:e Musical Festival.
169
�CAROL LOUIS
WILLIAM LORR
Student Union Board Vice President 4; SSO
1,2,3,4; Choir 4; N Club 3,4; Trock 1,2,3,4
most voluoble 3; Major N 2,3,4; Basketbal l
1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
SSM Head Secretary 3,4; Reflections Floor-Crew
Manager 3; Thespians 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Reflections Crew 4; Ni lehilite Staff2; French
Club 2,3; SSSH Officer 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musica le Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
ADRIANNE LURIE
THOMAS LUND
Honor Pin 3; Choir 3,4; Cabinet 3; Sports 1,2,3,4.
Cabinet Reps 1,2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Big Sisler 3; Traffic Monitor; Spring
Festival 1; Big Sisler 2.
ROBERTA LUTREN
JUDITH MALLER
Reflections 3,4; SSM 3; Personal Service
Monitor I; Lalin Club Secretary 3; Ushers Club
3,4, Secretary 4.
Serv ice Monitor 1,2,4; Council
Personal
Alternate 1,2; Aris Clbu 1,2; Spol lighters 4;
Tai 1,2; French Club 1.
LISA MANDEL
SUE MANDEL
SSD Head Secretary 3,4; No tional Honor Society
3,4; Student Council 3; Senior Cabinet 4;
Nilihilile Stoff 2; Foreign language Club VicePresidenl and Treasurer 1; National Merit.
Scholarsh ip Leiter ofCommendotion4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4.
Junior Cabinet Vice-President 3; Choir 3,4;
Lorelei 2,3,4; Mon itor 2; Glee 1,2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
MICHELE MENDELE
--
JEAN MARGULIES
Cabinet 4; Studen t Council 3 ,4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4; Exchange Editor Refiections Staff 3; Foreign
Exchange Student Finalist 4; Thespians 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Student Union Boord 4;
SSO 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Cost 3,4;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Big Sisler 2; French Club 1,2; G.A. A. 1,2.
Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew
3; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
JOAN MARGULIES
DIANE MARKS
SSO Assistant Head Secretary 3; Student Union
Board Monitor 4; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,
4; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate
I; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSD Monitor 2; Pep
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2; Fine
Aris Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; SSSH Officer4; SSM4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Ski Club 4; Nilehilile Stoff,
Corresponding Secretory 2; French Club 1,2;
Fine Aris Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDY MASSING
GAIL MASON
SSM 3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 4; G .A.A. 1.
170
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 3, Board Member;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Pep Club 3,4; Ushe rs Club 4;
Aris Club 2.
�KAREN MCCARTHY
HELEN MEDOFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member. 4; Spanish Club
2,3,4, Treosurer 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secre tory 2; SSSH Secretory 3; SSM 3;
Personol Mon itor 1,2,4; Blue Honor Certificate
2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Art Council Secretory 3; Golden Gal leon 4;
Silver Clipper 2; Personol Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
JUDY MEHLMAN
Student Council 4; SSO Period Secretory 4;
Student Union Boord 4; Cabinet Alternote 1;
Gold Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificates 1,2,3; Reflection s Cost 3,4;
Sponi sh C lub 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Personol
Monitor 3; Future Teachers Tutor 2; Schoo l
Store Mon itor 3; Foreign L nguage Club 1,2.
a
GAIL MENDELL
Counci l Alternate 1; G .A.A. 2; Offic e Mon itor
2; Hol l Monitor I.
BARBARA MEYER
CAROLE MEYER
G lee 2.
Future Secretaries 3,4; Typing Monitor 3,4.
JOAN MEYERS
PAULA MEYERS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foll Ploy Cost3; Reflections
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew, Set Designer 4;
Thespians 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Monitor 3; SSSH
C ha irman 4; G.A. A. 3 .
SSM 4; French Club I; Tri-Hi-Y l; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Fre shman Orientation "Program
2; Reflections Crew 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRUCE MILLER
GLEE MILLER
Cabinet 2,3 ; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; French Club 3;
Sw imm ing Team l; Shield l; Track 2.
Student Council 1,2 ,3,4; Counci l Secretory 4
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Secretory 4 .
IRA MILLER
Not ional Merit Sch o lorship Finalist 4; Illinois
State Scholars hip Sem i-final ist 4; SSO Supervisor 4 ; Personal Mon itor 1,2; State Science
Fair 2; Gol d Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar
2; Germon Cl ub 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Tennis
1,2,4; Swimming 1.
MAR.TY MILLER
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2;
SSH 3; Baseball 1,2.
JACKIE MILLER
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Pr esident 4; Student Council 1,2;
Pep Clu b 1,2; G .A.A. -1 ,2 ; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Girls Glee 3; Typing Monitor 4.
"
,¥.,.
RICHARD MILLER
Biology Club 2; SSM 2,4; Fall Plo y 4 ; Reflections
4; Spring Play 4; International Rela tions Club
3,4, Vice- President 4; Ski Club 4; Stage
Lightin g 1,2,4; Thespions 4.
171
�RICHARD MILLIS
MARLA MILTON
Vice President Senior Class 4; Sgt. At Arms
Junior Cabi net 3; SSO Supervisor 4; Basketball
2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Band 2,3.4;
O rchestra 3.
Futur e Secretaries Association 3.4.
RICHARD MITTENTHAL
JACK MISE
Notiona l Merit Finalist 4; Student Union Boord
Entertoinment Choirmon 4 ; SSSH 3; Track 1,
2,3, Shield I, Minor N,Moior N3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Science Seminor 2; Choir 4; Hi-Y 3,4,
Co-ordinator 3, Treasurer 4; N Club 4; SSM3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet 1; Sophomore ·Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 2;
Student Counci l Service Pin 2; Student Council
Alternate 1; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3; Debate 1,2; Germon Club 1,2;
lntremurol Tenn is 1; lntremurol Basketball 2,3.
PHILLIP MONSON
SUSAN MCGILL
Gol den Goleon 2; Cabinet 1,2; Ploy Cost 2;
Spotlighters 2; SSM 3.4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish
Clu b 1,2,3.
Junior Cab in et 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM Supervisor 4; First
Place State Science Fair Award 2; lll inors StJ;Jte
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Biology Club 2;
German Cl ub 2; Hi-Y 2; Student Planning Boord
2; Foreign L
anguage Club 1,2; Big Brother 2.
ARLENE MORISHITA
MARYANN MUDGETT
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Musical 3; Span ish Club
2,3,4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 2; Reflections
Cast 4, Crew 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 2; Spring Ploy Cost Lead 4.
Spanish Club 1.
MARIANA MUNK
LESLIE MULTACK
Student Council 4; Germon Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Homecomi ng Committee 4.
GARY NEVINS
PETER NEMKOV
Sen ior Closs President 4; Spring Play 4.
Germon Club 2,3,4, President 4; District Science
Fair 2; Science Seminar 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Illinois Sta te Scholarship Semi-Fina list4; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2.
HEATHER NISSENSON
National High Sch.ool Institute, Education
Div ision, Gold Pin and CertificoteforTeoch ing3;
Golden Galleon 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Bronze Pin
3; Blue Certificate 1; American Legion O ratorical
Contest 1,2,3.4, third p lace 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,
Secr eto ry 2; Silver Clipper 2; Stud ent Counci l
1,2, Porliomentdrion 2; Cabinet 4; Philosophy
Club, President 3; Debate Club 1,2; Stud e nt
Union Board 4; Person.a l Service Monitor 1,2,3.
172
LAWRENCE NOESEN
Football 1,2,3.
�JACK NOVIT
JACQUELINE OLNEY
Student Accounting Monitor 4; Pep Club 2.
JANET OLSON
SALLY OLSON
Cheerleader 3,4, Captain 4; Student Council
1,2; Student Union Board 4, Secretory 4; SSO
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Pep Club 1,2,
Secretary 2; Loralie 1,2, Vice-President 1, President 2; Choir 3; Vice-Preside nt 3; Glee J·,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; German Club 1 .
Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Choir_
3,4; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Casi 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3, Boord 2,3; Cobine! Alternate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Pep Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4.
RHODA OPPENHIEMER
RICHARD OPENSKY
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; French C lu b 2,3,
4; G.A.A. 3,4; Library Assistant 1,2,3,4; SpotIighters 1,2; Fine Aris Club 1,2.
LOUIS PAGE
DEBORAH ORZESKE
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2,4; Footba ll 1; Golf 3;
Chess Club 1.
BARRY PASS
SSSH Chairman 3,4; Swimming l; Track 1.
MAUREEN PAUL
Public Speaking Award 3; Reflections Casi 4;
G lee Club 2; Christmas Festi val 2; Pep Club
1; G .A.A. 1,2,3.
MARCHELLE PERLIN
Personal Service Monitor 1; SSO Monitor 1,2;
Rotor SSD 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
DAVID PAUL
Science Sem inar 2; Chess Club 1,2; Band 1,2.
RONALD PEARSON
Football I; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 3; Executive
Club 3.
PAUL PERSHIN
Spanish Club l; French Club ·3; Tennis I; Golf
,
2; SSSH 2; SSM 4; Band 1- 2.
173
�Student Union Board sponsors annually the
Christmas Dance. This year at "Moonlight and
Mistletoe"
seniors Richard Randel, Coralie
Vodian, and Janet O lson serve refreshments
to Larry Wolfinsohn and Sue Berberick.
WILLIAM PETERSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 2;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4;
Physics Club 3,4; Biology Club 1,2; Radio Club
1,2; German Club 1,2; Track 1,2,3,<j, Shield I,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2;
SSM 3,4; Epic Staff 4; Personal Monitor 1,2.
ELLEN PILDES
SHELDON PLOTKIN
SSSH Cha irm an 4; Reflections Staff 4; French
Club 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 2; Sprin g Play Crew 2;
Debate Club 1; Bond 1; Christmas Festiva l 1;
Phi losophy Cl ub 3; National Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Commendation 3; Sil ver Honor P.in 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1.
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; Refl ections 3,4; Sp ring
Musical 4; In tramural Tennis 1.
DAVID POLAKOFF
SUSAN POKLOP
Student Council 1; Basketba ll I, shield 1; Basebal l
1, Shield 1; SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4, Monitor
1,2; Homecoming Com mittee 1,2.
SSO 3, SSSH Cha irman 3, Monitor 3; Reflections
4; Spring Play 1; Girls' Glee . I, Christmas
Festival 1.
JANICE POTNICK
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Stude nt Cou ncil 4;
SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4; Reflections 3,4; Crew
1; Spanish Clu b 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecom ing Co-Chairman 4;
Big Sister 4; Homeroom Secretary 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; G.A.A. 1; Student Union Monitor
4.
VALERIE POWERS
SUZI POVLO
Student Council 1; G .A.A. I ; <:heerleoder 1;
Homeroom president 1,2; French Club I;
Spanish Club 2,3; Glee Club 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Loralie 1; Third -Place State Science
Fair Award 2; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Monitor
3; Assislant Head Secretory SSD 4; SSSH Secre
tory 4; Epic Staff 4; Reflections 4; Hamecam ing
Court 4.
LLOYD PRESSMAN
SSM2.
MARVIN PRIMACK
SSO 4, Superv isor SSSH 4 , SSM 2,3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3; Footboll 3; W restling 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; G lee I
174
RAY PROSS
Basketbal I 1,2r Track 1.
�MICHAEL PURCELL
Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Maior N 3,4;
Captain 2, Best Player Award 3,4; Track 2,3,4,
Minor N 2 Mai or N 4; N Club3,4, Vice-President
4; SSO 3,4, SSSH Chairman 3, SSM 3,4.
BENJAMIN RABIN
SSO 4; Monitor 4; SSSH 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
LYNETTE RABIN
DARLEEN RADZIN
Jun ior Cabinet 3; Senior Cab inet Alternate 4;
SSSH Secretary 3, Monitor 4; Second Place
Science Fa ir Award 2; Ge rm an Club 1,2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Tran sf er from Southwest High School, Konsas
City, Missouri I; SSO; Monitor 4.
RICHARD RANDEL
SHARON RASOF
SSO Executive Board 4, SSD Superv isor 3,
Moni tor 2; Stud ent Planning Board 4; Hi-Y 1,2,
3,4, Pres ident 4, Vice-Pres ident 3; Blue Honor
Certifi cate 1,2; Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball Manager2.
CARL RATH
SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Track 3 ,4; Minor N 3 .
Council Alternate I; Reflections 4; Personal
Ser vice Monitor 2; Glee Club I; Christmas
Festiva l I; Pep Club 3 .
RONALD RATNER
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,3; W restling 1,2,3;
Cabinet 3, Treasurer 3; SSO 2,3,4, SSOMon itor
2,3, Executive Board 4; Ski Club 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
JIM REED
MARCIA REAM
G.A.A. 3; Horseback Riding 3.
T
rack 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Maior N 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4,
Minor N 2 , Major N 3;
Wrestling I, Minor N I; N Club 3 ,4; Hi-Y 4;
SSO Monitor 2,3,4 , Student Un ion Mon itor 4 .
STUART RICHTER
WILLIAM RICHARDSON
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Min or N 2, Major N 3,
4; W restling 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Track I ,
Shield I; SSM 3,4.
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Wrestling Major N 3,4; Basebal l 1,2,3.4, Shield
1,2, M inor N 3, Major N 4 ; Silver Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; N Club 3,4; Swimming
Shield 1,2; SS02,3,4, Supervisor 4, SSSH Officer
3; Personal Monitor 2 .
BOBBE ROBINS
JAMES RICK
Transferred from Bowen High School I;
Basketball Manager I; Bowen Newspaper I;
Chess Club 4.
Cabinet Alternate I; German Club 2; Orchestra
3,4; Glee 1,2; Gold Music Piri 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A. A. l ;
Musical Crew 3.
175
�EXCHANGE STUDENT
adjusts quickly and easily t
RICHARD ROBSON
THEODORE ROPER
Student Union Boord 4, President 4; SSO Chairman 4; Football Shield 1,2, 3, Minor N 3; Track
1,2,3, Shield I ; Basketball I; Shield I; Choir 3;
Pep Club 2; Planning Boord 4; Council Alternate
2.
MELVIN ROSEMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Certificate I ; Blue
Certificate 2; Latin Club· 1.2, Secretory 2; Bond
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3; Christmas Festival 3.
JIM ROSENZWEIG
Gold Music Pin 4 .
LAURENCE ROSEN
Student Counci l I; SSO 4; Supervisor 4, Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Germon Club 1,2;
N Club 3.4; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor N
2, Major N 3.
SUSAN ROTHBERG
Spanish Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Glee 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
ALAYNA ROTH
Silver Honor Pin 3; SSSH Secretory 4; G.A.A.
I; Student Cou ncil I; Future Teachers I; Homecoming Attendant 3; Reflections4; Student Union
Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2.
ARTHUR ROTSTEIN
Nilehite 2,3.4, Sports Editor 3.4, Editor in Chief
4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Track I; Hi-Y 1,2; SSM 4;
Latin Club I.
MARVIN RUBEN
EMMY RUBENSTEIN
Reflections 3; Debate Club 2; Pen-Pol Club 2;
Personol Serv ice Monitor 3; Spanish Club 2 ;
Fine Arts Club 2; AVA 4; Library Aid I .
Student Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Ploy I; · G lee I ,
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters I.
STEPHEN RUBENSTEIN
Subscriptions Manager and Copy reading Editor,
Ref lections 4;
Tennis 4;
Transferred from
Williamsport High School4; Edi!:>r-in-chiet Jr.
H.S. Literary Magazine I; Chorus 1,2; Choir 3;
Wrestling 2;3; Notional Jr. Honor Society of
Secondary Schoo ls 1,2,3; Certificates of Achievement: Susquehanna Volley Science Fair I;
Penna. S!ate Science Fair I; Closs Election Boord
3; Closs Ployreoding Committee 3; Closs Ploy
Ticket .-~onoger 3; Key Club 3 .
176
DAVID RUBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
�Niles East
Mr. John Halberg, Student Council adviser, introduces Marianne Munk, foreign exchange
student from Montevideo, Uruguay, to juniors
Ruth Tefko and Joanne Marris.
PHYLLIS RUDNET
BENNETT RUDOLPH
Transferred from Von Steuben; Service Society
3; Teache r's Secretory 1,2,3; Office Aid 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Holl Guard 3; Girls' Glee.
Fol l Ploy Cost 4; Reflect ions Cost 4; SSM 2,3;
Personal Mon itor 3.
BARBARA SABIN
THERON RUSSELL
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet I; SSO
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2.
Senior Cabinet 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Publicity Crew Reflect ions 2,3,4; Future Nurses
Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SpotJighters 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4.
DALE SACHNOFF
ADELE SAMPSON
Reflections Revelries 4; Senior Yearbook Stoff4;
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Spr ing and Foll Ploy Crew 1,2;
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spring Play Cast 4.
Transferred from Evanston High School; Girls'
Clu b 1,2,3; Homeroom Committee 1,2,3;
Musicals 1,2; G irls Chorus 1,2; Assemb li es
1,2,3.
MARJORIE SARNAT
ELLEN SAPOZNIK
Cabinet 2; SSSH 4; Reflections Cost 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Golden Gal leon 3,4, Art Editor; Nileh ilite 3,4;
Art Editor; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3,4; Art
Counci l 1,2,4; Fine Arts Clu b 1,2; Student Council
Alternate I; SSD 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Comm ittee 4; Spanish Club I.
ANN SCHACK
GARY SAX
Tennis 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2;MajorN3,4.;Notionol
Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
Senior Cabinet 4; Student Council Alterna te I;
Student Council 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Spa nish Club 3; Nilehilite
Stoff 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4; lnlernotion61
Relations Club 3; Fine Aris Club 2.
177
�ROBERT SCHILLO
SSM 2,4; P.S.O. 3.
CHERYL SCHINBERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Glee 1,2; Fall Ploy
Crew 1,2.
DARLENE SCHMIDT
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Illinois
Girls State Representative 3; Cabinet 1,4, Secretory 4; Student Council 2,3; SSM Head Secretary
3; SSM 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper I,
2; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Foreign
Language Club 2; G.A.A. I; International Relations Club 3; Pep Club I; Big Sister 2.
DALE SCHMITZER
Cheerleader 1,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Reflections
Cast 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Union Monitor
4; Glee Club 2; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1,2.
SUSAN SCHOLNICK
SSO Secretory 3; SSO Rece ptionist 4; SSO
Moni tor 4; Refl ections Cast 4 ; Homecoming
Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3;
Fall P lay Crew 1,2,3; Spr ing Ploy Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Cast 4; Span ish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Musical Crew 3.
KENNETH SCHULTZ
SSO Chairman 3,4.
KAREN SCHWARTZ
Golden Galleon Gui ld 3,4, Secretary; Silver
Clipper 1,2; American legion Ora tor ical Contest
2; First Place State Science Fa ir Award 2; SSSH
Secretary 3; Glee I; Chri stmas Festival I .
c
......
MARLENE SCHWARTZ
Fren c~ Clu b I; Typing lab Monitor 4; Pep Club
2; Fulure Secrelor ies Association 4.
SEYMOUR SCHWARTZ
SUSAN SCHWEIT
Transferr ed from Rooseve lt High School, 4.
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chai rman 4; SSM 3; Cabinet 2,
3; Reflections Staff Co-Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish Club 1,2; Fin e
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANFORD SCHWIMMER
SSM; Spring Play Crew; Fall Play Cr ew.
RICHARD SEIGEL
Blue Honor Certificate I; Science Fair Award 2;
Hall Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board.4; Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH Chair man 4 .
PETER SER EN I
HAROLD SEIZ
SSSH 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Council Alte rnate 1,2.
178
Thesp ia ns 4; Choir 4; Intramural. Sports :l,3;
Reflections 3; Personal Mon itor 4; Spa nish Club
a
1,2,4; L tin Club 2; Fa ll Play Cast 3,4.
�ELAINE SEZER
CHRISTOPHER SHAUGHNESSY
Honor C lub 1,2; Thesp ians 3,4; Choir 1,2;
Masque and G a vel 2; Ref lectionsCast4; Col lege
Club 1,2; Library Assistant I; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Teacher Assistant I; Spring Play
Cast 2; Fall Play Crew2; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. 2
National Honor Society 3,4; Science Seminar 3,
4; National Merit Scholarsh ip Finalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 2,3; Astronomy Club 2,3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 2,3; Biology
Club 2; District Science Fai r 2; Student Council
Alternate I.
RONALD SHERMAN
JAY SHAVIN
SSSH officer 4; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club .
SSM 4; Swimm ing; Hi-Y; Debate.
ANN SHLE NSKY
MAXINE SHIKOFF
Spanish Club 2,3; SSM 3,4; Usher Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Future Nurses' C lub p,2; Business C lub 1,2;
Spotlighters I .
Cab inet 3,4; Fr ench C lub 2,3; Glee I ; Chr istmas
Festival I; G.A.A. 1,2 .
JEFFREY SIEGEL
JUDITH SIEGAL
Student Council 3,4; President4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Nat iona l Thespians 4; SS02; Supervisor 2; SSM 3; National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
Senior Cab in e t 4; Student Council 1,2; Spring
Play 4, Assistant Director 4; Reflections Cast 4 ;
Reflections Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Homecom in g Committee 4; SSSH Rater 3; Person al
Service Monitor 2; Russ ian Club 2,3, Secretary
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters I ; Internationa l
Relations Club 3 .
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Certif icate 2; District Sc ience Fair·Placement 2; Science Sem inar 3; Fre nch Clu b 1,2;
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play 3,4; Refl e ctions 4;
Swim ming I, Shield I; Plann ing Board 4; Cha irman 4; Code of Ethics Committe e 3; Loca l School
Exchange 3; Rotary Cl ub Representative 2;
School Musica le 3,4.
BRUCE SILV ERSTEIN
MARLYN SILVER
Fal l Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections C rew 1,2,3,4;
Stage lighting C lub 3,4, President 4 ; Thespians
2,3 ,4 ; Major and Minor N in Drama; Chr istmas
a nd May Music Festiva ls 1,2,3,4, Lighting and
Sound 2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Lighting and
Sound 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; AVA 1,2,3.4;
Operator's C lub 1,2; Phi losophy Club 2, Student
Union Board 4; Lat~n Club 2; Spotl ighter s I.
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Mer it
Letter of Commendati on 4; Illino is State Scholarship Sem i-finali st 4; SSSH 3,4, Rater 4; Foreig n
langu age Club, President 2; SSO Mon itor 4;
Personal Service Mon itor 4; Sen ior Yearbook
Staff 4; Ref lection s Crew 2,3; French Club 2,3,4 ;
Arts Club 2,3; Gold Certifica tes 1,2, Silver
Honor Pi n 3; Gold Pin 2; Teache rs of Tomorrow
I; G.A.A. I; District Science Fair I; District
Fre nch Contest 2 .
MARIA SINKUS
Glee 1,2,3,4; C hristmas Festival 4; Spr ing Pla y
Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2.
LEONARD SINGER
Football 3; Baseba ll 3; Nilehilite Staff 3.
KAREN SLOTKY
Student Cou ncil 4; SSSH Assistant Chairman 4;
Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections Cast 4 ; Homecom ing Float Com mittee 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Cabinet I, Secretary I ; Spanish
Club 3,4; Us he rs Club 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate 1,2; Blue Honor Certificate 3.
ARNOLD SUVE
~
SSO Officer 4; Spanish Club 3.
~
179
�HARV EV SLUTZKY
MICHAEL SMALLER
Swimming 1,2,3; N Club 1,2,3; Track I; Football
I; SSM 2.
SSM 2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Footbal l 1,2; Baseball 1,2;
Swimming I; W restling I; Band I.
JAMES SMITH
JEFFREY SMITH
SSM3.
Science Sem inar 3; German Club 1,2; Monitor
2; Cabinet Alternate 2 .
~oA
JOY SNYDER
CHARLES SOLOMON
Nat ional Science Foundation Scholarsh ip at
Loyola Un iversity; Golden Galleon 3,4, Ed itor
4; Scien ce Sem inar 2,3,4; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Cabinet, Vice-President I; Silver Honor
Pin 3, Gold and Blue Certificates 1,2; Arts Club
1,2; Stude nt Council Alternate 2; Ph ilosop hy
Club 3; Foreign Language Club 2.
Sen ior Cab inet 4; Homecoming Committee
C ha irman 4 ; Student Un ion Moitor 4; Ep ic Staff
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musicale 3,4; Spring Play 4;
Reflections Cast 3,4; Reflections Yearbook Staff
4; Thespians 3,4; Student Council I; Steering
Group 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; Choir I; Glee I ;
Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SHARON SOROSKY
AARON STAL
Ushers Club 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musica l
Crew 3; Spr ing Play Crew 3,4; Spanis h Club
1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Fu ture
Teachers 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Basketba ll 2; AV A 4; SSM 2,4; Hi-Y 4; International Rela tions Club 4; Track I.
GARY STEADMAN
MARK STALLMAN
SSM 2; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3; lntermural Tennis 3.
ROBERT STEFFECK
SSO 3,4, Superv isor 4; SSSH Off icer 3,4; Monitor
3,4; W restling 1,2,3; Shield 1,2; Minor N 3;
Minor N 3; Footbal l
Track 1,2,3,4; Sh ield 1,2; "
I; Sh ield I; Student Counci l Alternate 1,2.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Float Chairman 3; Swimming 2.
ROBERT STEIN
Art Council 4; Football 1,2;
SSM 1,2,3,4;
Wrestl ing I; Fir st Place State Science Fair Award
I; District Science Fair Placement 2.
SHERRY STEIN
JACK STEIN
SSM 1,2,4; Ph ysics Club 4; Hi-Y I; Spanish Club 2
180
a
Glee Club I ,2; Spanish Club 3,4; L tin Club
1,2; Fu ture Teach e rs Club 2; Ref lections
Cast 3; Ushe r s Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3,
SSSH Secr e ta ry Rate r; SSM 3; Dramatics Club
I ; Slide Ru le C lub I .
--..
r~~
"
~~
f'!'j
-
�PETER STEPHENS
CJ,
ALAN STERN
SSM 3; Sophomore Cab inet 3; Council Alternate
I; Wrestling 2,3; Minor N 2; Ma jor N 3; Gymnastics I; Minor N I; Football 1,2,3,4; Shield
I; Minor N 2; Major N 4; N Club 3,4; Fa ll
Ploy Crew 4; Homecoming Fl oat 4.
ROBERT STRAND
ALICE SWANSON
Student Council l; Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSSH
4; SSM 3,4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; Hi-Y l;
Executive Secretary for Ticket Management and
Control 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; Spanish C lub 2.
German Club 2.
JUSTINE SWIDER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Reflections Stoff Co-Chairman 4; Il li nois
State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Ni lehil ite Staff
LINDA SWERINSKY
Glee; Christmas Festival; G.A.A.; Spanish C lub.
2; SSO Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club I ,
2,3; T
eachers of Tomorrow I; First Place State
Science Fair Award I; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Sophomore Cabinet Alternate 2.
MIRIAM TANGUL
Silver Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections
4; Thespians 4; Reflections Staff 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cheerleader 2; Choir 2; Glee l;
French Club I; G.A.A. 1,2.
-
MICHAEL TANSEY
Swimm ing 1,2,3; Footbal l 1,2; Track I.
MARIE THEIS
ROBERT TODD
~",
VICTORIA TINDELL
WILLIAM TOELKE
Football 1,2; Track I; Band 1,2; PSO 3,4,
President 4; SSSH Cha irma n 4; Student Un io n
Monitor 4; Nilehilite Photogra phy 3 .
Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSO Supervisor
4; Second Place Sc ience Fair Award 2; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Footbal l 1,3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4 .
..... )II
LORRETIA TRENDLER
-
~
ELAINE TRAIFOROS
Choir 4; Lorelei 3,4, President 4; Student Condistor 4; Glee 2,3; Student Conductor 3; SSSH
Secretary 3; Pep Club 3.
Chair 3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Mus ic
Pin 2; Musicale 3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3 ,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Glee 1,2.
181
�Robert Golden waves canfidentolly to fellow
seniors as he and Allon Kirshner, Corl Roth,
Robert Finn, Art Rotstein, and Ike Heller prepare
themselves for the junion-senior tug-o-wor.
SHEILA TROTCKY
French Club 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club I; G.A.A.
I; Foreign longuqge Club 2; Spr ing Ploy Crew
1; Reflections Crew 2; Pep Club 1.
LESTER TUROVITZ
RONALD
Bronz e Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifi cate 1,2;
Latin Club I; Track I.
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2.
BRUCE VARON
JOHN VAUGHN
run
HARRIET VERBIN
Stud ent Council 3,4; Reflections Stoff2, Activities
Co-Ed itor 3, Assista nt Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Nilehilite
Stoff 2,3; Refl ections Revelr ies 3,4; L
orelei 1,2,3,
4; Choir 3,4; Homecom ing Committee, 4; Student
Union Boord 4; Musical Stud ent Director 4;
Epic Stoff 4; Student Code of Ethics Committee
3; Cabinet Al ternate 3; Fr ench Club 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Spoil ighters I; Pep Club 1,2;
Girls G lee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Musical Pub licity Co-Chairman 3; D.A.R. Citizenship Award 4.
CHARLES VETZNER
Notional Mer it letter of Commendotion4; Ill inois
State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; SSO Executive
Boord Head 4; 'SSM Supervisor Head Supervisor
SSSH 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Big Brother 2; Hilehilite
Stoff 3; Foreign l anguage Club 1.
CORALIE VODIAN
DARLENE VIDOCK
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Spanish Club
I; SSO Monitor 4 .
Cabinet Secretory 3; SSSH Assistant Head 3,4;
Union Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3; SSO Monitor
2; Ski C lub 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Spanish C lub 3; Arts Club 1; G lee Club 1.
CATHERINE WAGNER
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blu e
Honor Certificat e 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Boord 3,4;
G irl s G lee I; Foreign language Club 2.
18l
SUSAN WA IN BERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Germon C lub 1,2.
�ILENE WALLER
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet Alterna te 4;
SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections 4;
Spring Ploy 4; Assistant Costume Supervisor;
Spanish Club; G.A. A. International Relations
Club; Spotlighters.
HELEN WEBER
ALICE WEINSTEll-J
FRANCES WEINMAN
Quil l and Scroll 4; West Nilehilite, Editor-inChief 2; Nilehilite, News Editor 4; Golden
Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper 1,2; SSO Secretory
3; Spanish Club 3; Arts Club 1,2; Student
Council Alternate 1; G old Honor Pin 2.
DONNALEE WEINSTEIN
Edi tor of Newspaper 2;
Correspondence
Alternate for Girls State 3; Prom Chairman 3;
Chairman of Homecoming Dance Decora ti ons;
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student
Council; Homecoming Committee "Pub lic Re lations; Library Assistant; Office Monitor; SSO
Supervisor; Monitor; French Club; Teachers of
Tomorrow; Spotlighters; G.A.A.
Future Nurses Club I; Spanish Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4; G .A.A. 1,3; G lee
Club 2; Christmas Festival 2; SSM 4; Foreign
Language Club 1.
ROBERT WEINSTEIN
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Certificate 1; Silver Honor Pin 2; Sil ver Honor
Pin 3; Distr ict Science Fa ir Placement 2;
Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4,
School
Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; Foreign Language
Club 2; Persona l Monitor 4; Council Alternate
2; SSM 1,2,3, Captain 2.
BARRY WEINTRAUB
THOMAS WEISE
Newspaper I; Latin Club l ,2,3,4; ·Chess Club 4.
SSM Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSO
Monitor 2; Refl ections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
C rew 3,4; Span ish Club 3.
GAIL WEISS
NADINE WEISS
Teachers of Tomorrow 4 ; Senior Year book Stoff
4; Austin Student Government l; G.A.A. 2;
Monitor 1; Ballet 1; Pep Club 1.
SSM Assistant Head Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; Science
Fair 1; Girls G lee I ; Future Secreta~ies 4.
KATHRYN WELLS
LYNN WEISZ
Cabin et Alternate 4; SSH Secretory 4; Bronze
Ho no r Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bond
1,2,3, Silver Music Pin 3; FTH 1,2,3,4; Ill inois
State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4.
Lora li e 3,4; Choir 3,4; Ri peletts 3,4, Pr es ident;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Cab inet 1, Alternate 2; SSM
1,2,3,4; Ep ic Staff 4; Si lver Music Pin 4; Ch r istmas Festi val 3,4; Pep Club 4; Homecom ing
Committee 1.
DANIEL WERSHOW
National Merit F ina list 4 ; Nat ional Council of
Teachers ci English Ach ievement Award 4; Fall
P lay Cast 3; Fall Ploy Crew 2,4; Spri ng Play
Cast 2,4; Reflections Crew 3; Thespians 3; SSH
Assista nt Ch airman 3; SSM 4; Ni lehil ite Assistant
Editor 3, Assista nt Feature Ed itor 4; Illinois State
Scho lar ship Semi-fin a list 4 ; Stage lighting Club
4; Spotlighters 2; Epic Staff 4 .
SAMUEL WERNICK
Student Union Board 3; SSO Supervisor 4;
Wrestl ing 2,3.
183
�LYNNE WHITEFIELD
Ref lections Cost 3; SSSH 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
G.A.A. I; Girls Glee 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
CLAIR WILLIAMS
SSSH Assistant Chairman 4; SSM "3.4; Student
.Union Moni tor 4; French Club 2.
DAWN WIUNKIN
JOSEPH WILSON
SSD Rater 3; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4, Officer 4; Personal
Monitor 4.
ALAN WINTER
Gold en
Galleon 3,4; Silver Oipper 1,2;
Yearbook 4; Student at Notional High School
Institute School of Journa lism, NU 3; SSO 4;
Foll Play; Tenn is; German Club; Cab inet.
LARRY WOLFINSOHN
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 2,3.4;
Tennis 2.3.4. Minor N 2, Major N 3.4; N C lub
2,3,4; SSO Superv isor 4; SSO Chairman 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Student Union Monitor 4.
RICHARD WOllACK
RICHARD YOUNG
Cab inet 2.3.4; Council; SSO 3,4; SSM2; Spanish
Club; Swimming; Gym Leader Club 2; Hi-Y;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Representative to Rota ry Club Luncheon 4; Al ternate
of "Its Academic"TV Shaw4; Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
RICHARD YOUNG
SSO Supervisor 4; Football 3; Wrestling 2;
International Relations Club 3,4; Spanish Club
4; Hi-Y l; lnlermural Basketball 3.
ARNOLDZANN
HERB ZAROV
FRANCINE ZAK
Future Secretaries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSSH 2;
Pen Pal Club 4; Pep Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2 .
JOEL ZIMMERMAN
Science Seminar; SSSH Chairman; Math Club;
Freshman Science Club l; Notional Mer it
Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Schola rsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Si lv er Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert ificate 2 .
184
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Swimming Shield
I, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; SSM Supe rvisor 4;
SSD Assistant Supervisor 3; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Pin 2,3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
N Club 4; Sports Editor Yearbook 4; Cabinet
Alternate 3; Hi-Y l .
�RONALD GALE
LESTER ASCHER
Transferred from Lane I; Art Council l ,2,3;
Scholostic Art Certificate 2,3; Scholastic Art
Gold Key 3.
,.._
LILLIAN SHERMAN
Golden Galleon Guild 3; Nilehilite 3,4; National
Thespian Society, Vice-President 3; Spring Play
Crew; Fall Play Crew; Reflections Crew; Folksinging Club 4; G.A.A.
1
NOT PICTURED
EUGENE ADELMAN
HELENE HARWOOD
EILEEN LIBBY
P.S.O. 3.
Orchestra l ,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin I; Silver Music
Pin 2; Spanish Club 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
Loralie 3,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musical
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I.
MIKE KAGAN
Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club l ,2;
Reflections Senior Staff 4; Girls' Glee 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Twirlers Treasurer 2,3;
Ripplettes 3,4; Future Teachers Club l; Christmas
Festival 4; Musical 4; Modern Dances 3; Prom
Comm ittee 3; Foreign Language Club 2; Mock
Consti tutiona l Convention 4; Steering Group 4.
KENNETH CATELLIER
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 3, Moior
N 4; Track I , Minor N l.
TED MAURER
ILANA DINITZ
KAREN KINSCH
Spanish Club I; Spring Ploy 4; G.A.A. l ,4; Future
Secretaries 3.
SSD officer 3, Persona l Service Monitor 2,
Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee I; Pep Club I;
Musical I; Christmas Festival I .
RAUL BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rito's 4.
EARL BROCATO
SUSIE FIAN
Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pen Pal
Club 2; Student Union Board 4; Planning Board
4; Silver Music Pin 3; Christmas Festival 2,3,4.
JOHN PAPANDREA
MIKE KLUG
Student Council Alte rnate I; SSM 2; G.A.A. I,
2; Fall Pl<'y Crew I.
STUART FINE
SSO 4, SSSH 4; Choir 4; Christmas Festival 4;
Musical 4; Footbal l 3; Wrestling 2.
Football, Honorable Menlion All State, All
Northern and First Team 4; All Suburban Area
Squad; Wrestling Fifth in State 3; Senate Representative 4; Wrestling First District Second
Sectional 3 .
SSSH 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
STEVE ROTFELD
SUSAN GRECU
RONALD RUDI
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GERALD PETER WAGNER
Studenl Un ion Board 4; Hi-Y I ,2; Basketball
l ,2; Student Council l.
185
�"Away we go!" these seniors shout as their Bike Day excursion gathers
steamdespite the cancellation o f the East-West baseball game which
was the original destination.
"Let's GO Nilehi!" "Let's WIN Nilehi!" The senior section leads the
bravado of a gymnasium Pep Rally .
"Where did these four years go?" might well be the thought in the
minds of many of these senior class members as they listen ta their
class officers outlining graduation procedures in one of the frequent
class meetings in preparation far the event.
186
�And the Work
~~~ :~: ~~etings
End with ...
GRADUATION
GRADUATION
GRADUATION .
Ju n e 12, 1963
GRADUATION . ,
��FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
,,,_,i,.,..
Paul s.-i.or.n;.
f ng lioh d~''"'t
deep in thought as he prepares lecture material
in the faculty professional library.
FACULTY
189
�CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The central administration is the highest org i
in the high school system. This group include
the superintendent, the board of educoti.on, on
the directors of different departments. The centro
considers all the problems tho
administration
affect Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
A
MESSAGE
From
The
SUPERINTENDENT:
The )'eorbook presents on image of the academic, social, and
activity sides of a high school as it is envisioned by the students
preparing it. Although the pictures, the names, and the norrofr,.e
ore important now, they will become more important as the years
poss, and as the students toke hold of life's responsibilities to family
and society.
but in a true sense, it will become a memory book. The months
and years move on, high school and commencement appear to
be farther and farther away, but reflections on high school days
will continue in the minds of graduates all their lives.
Moy these pages become golden pages of history. Moy they
recall for many years the glorious springtime of life.
Through the years, the yearbook will not only become a keepsake,
-Dr. Clyde Porker
190
�Board of Education Members: Standing, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell, Mr. Milton Falkaff, Mr. Harald E. Atch inson. Seated,
Mrs. Herman S. Black, Dr. Jahn H. H. Speer (President), Mr. Jahn M. Mau, Dr. Francis J. Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Mr. Paul L. Haughton
Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Stuart Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
ASSISTANT
SUPERINTENDENTS
191
�CENTRAL ADMINISTR·A TION DIRECTORS:
Dr. Arthur H. Ryde n
Director: Guidance and Testing
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Aud io-visual Education
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Dir ector: Research, Publications, and Community
Relations
Mr . Orland Ruyle
Director: Adult Evening and Summer School
Mr. John Anderson
Bu ildings and Grounds Supervisor.
Standing: Mr. Clifford Herbst, Assistant Business Monager. Seated : Mr. Charles Coker, Bus iness Manager.
192
�PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION
The
Nilehi-Easl
Parent-Teacher
Association
works l o foster a clpser relationship between the
student s, faculty and administration. PTA also acquaints parents with the school curriculum, extracurricular activities, and school relations and calls
their attention lo the needs of the school. It gives
parents an opportunity lo evaluate and discuss
th e school program and ser vices and lo work
with the stud ents and school personal toward
improvement. The Nile-A-Gram, the PTA newsletter, keeps both parents and teachers up to date
on all PT A events. The refreshment -stands al
home football games ar e operated by pa rents
through the PTA. Monthly "Coffee Chats" held at
Niles provide an informa l atmashpere in which
parents, faculty and administrative officials can
discuss school issues. This year, as in the past,
the PTA Open House proved to be a huge success.
>rent-Teacher Associ ation Officers: Stand ing; Mrs . Ely Tzin·
erg (1st V. Pres.), Mrs. Fred Bush (Treas.), Mrs. Victor Ras·
1ussen (Carr. Sec.). Seated: Mrs . Philip Reifman (P res.), Dr.
eith Kavanaugh. Abse~t: Dr . Jahn Harris (2 nd V. Pres .),
\rs. Robert Green (Rec. Sec.).
EAST BOOSTERS' CLUB
Working along th e sam e lin es as th e Parent-
'eacher Association, the Boosters Club is also
:oncerned with th e welfare and interests of the
'-Jilehi student, especially in th e field of athletics.
rhey also sponsor the athletic banquets which
Jre h eld at the end of each season. Each spring
the Boosters organize a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. These
are just two of the many worth-whil e projects
accomplished by the Niles East Boosters Club .
I
Niles East Boosters Club: Standing, Mr. Meyer Shearn (Pres.),
Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh (Principal), Mr. Marvi n lhne (Asst.
Principal), Mr. Art Wittkamp (Treas.). Seated: Mr. Hy Perelgut,
(V. Pres.). Mr. O rr in Wolf (Sect.).
193
�EAST ADMINISTRATION
A MESSAGE From The PRIN CIPA L:
Our Amer ican way of life is not an accident; it is the result of
the faiths, of the hopes and
aspi rati ons, of the toil and sacrifice, of th e imaginat i9n and
ingenuity of our forebear s.
It is a great heritage . It is a heritage of promise --a promise
to all indiv id ua ls that as
member s . of our society they may deve lop th eir talen 's to the
utmost. Students of Nilehi,
you are. part of thi s great heritage . You are part of it because
you have been formed
by it and have assimi lated the values and concepts of our history.
You are part of it because even now and in the years to come, you will be developi
ng, enlarg ing, and making
our way of life more meaning ful. We look to you to so bear your
responsi bil ities as citizens
that you wi ll bring to our commun ity and nation a better and more
complete understa nding
of the meaning of democra cy and a deeper and more complete
appr eciation of its tenets.
J. Keith Kavanaugh
194
�ASSISTANT
PRINCIPALS
Or. John Harris
Assista nt Principal
Mr. Marvin H. lhne
Assistant Principal
ADMINISTRATIVE
DIRECTORS
The efficiency with which our school operates
is due to the farreaching capabilities of the Niles
East Administration. By providing for the specific
needs of the individual, the administration guides
the student toward his future goal. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection of the
appropriate subjects and extra-curricular activities
best su ited to his abilities and future plans .
Although primarily concerned with th e students,
the administration also strives for better parentteacher-student relations, for the administration
feels that parent cooperation is an essential part
of
the
school
curriculum.
To produce worthy
American citizens is the administration's ultimate
aim as ii continues to deve lop new ideas and concepts in teaching skills a nd school organization.
Mr . Jack B. Spatafora
Student Activi ties Director
Dr. Kavanaugh discusses day ta day administrative
problems and coordinates the efforts of his staff in
weekly administrative meetings in his office.
Mr. James Miller
Student Accounting Director
�FACULTY assets are knowledgE
All N il es Township teachers listen ta East's newl
organized Stage Band as they perform at the An nu
Institute Day. Leo Provost directs the talented ens em bl
Don G. Beardsley
Kay Beck
Susan Bennett
Theodore A. Beranis
Science
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
English
Donald W. Blair
E. Robert Bluege
Robert J. Botthof
Susan H . Bowersox
Julie Ann Brazil
Marvin L. Bretl
Foreig n Language
Business Educa tion
Gu ida nce Counselor
Guidance Counse lor
English
Mathematics
Departm ent Chairman
196
�•
and service
·o
'
.
-
i
~ .,.,
A competent, inquiring and dedicated faculty
is a school's greatest a~surance that its students
will enter the adult world as society's greatest
asset - the educated individual. Nilehi's faculty
continuously strengthens this assurance as its members each year open young eyes and excercise
young minds as each studentsearchesformean ing
in our modern world.
C. E. Burgener
Science
Departmen t Cha irman
Florence Butler
John R. Burkel
Physical Edu cation
David Burgett
Industr ial Arts
Depa rtment Chairman
Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Howard M. Byram
Physical Education
Home Economics
Department Chairman
Jeon Canning
Engli sh
Pele J. Carr
Art
Aldo Ceresa
Social Stu dies
Mildred Louise Cheadle
William R. Collien
Bus iness Education
Scien ce
~·
·, ~. -&
Everett A. Colton
Socia l Stud ies
'
.~ I
.
~ I
r~
Joan Coon
Bus iness Ed ucation
Karl E. De Jonge
Social Studies
Diane M. Courtright
Foreign Language
Gail Dent
English
Lillian Cutter
Special Education
Marlene Diemecke
Foreign Language
Gentil Do Rosa
Foreign Language
James R. Dorsey
Driver Education
"'
Diane Dean
Edward F. Degen hard!
Physical Education
Scie nce
Carol Drake
Physical Education
Shelby Jean Dunivan!
Physical Education
197
�Paul M . Eberhardt
Leo B. Ebert Jr.
Homer C. Ellis
Engl ish
Read in g
Sci ence
D r . Kav anaug h, Dr. Parker , and Dr. M annas awa it t he
East-West Football Trop hy p resentation cer emony prior
J~k
Emery
G uidance Cou ns elo r
Volmer D. Erickson
Sue Evangelista
G uida nce Counse lo r
to the second annual gam e played this ye<ir.
Home Econo mics
l. M . Eyermann
H. G . Ewing
Patricia M . Fagan
G eorge Fink
Science
Norman l. Frey
Social Stud ies
Irene Garrigan
Foreign Langu age
Electr icit y
English
Librarian
Alice Green
Engl ish
Janice E. Griffeth
En gl ish
C. Jean Hagemann
Mildred J. Hall
For e ign La nguage
Math em atics
John W. Hallberg
Social Studies
Richard T. Haselton
Physical Education
Depor tm en t Chairma
Alan Haskell
Math em atics
William R. Henderson
Driver Educati on
O. T. Hendrickson
Business Ed ucation
William R. Henry
Math em at ics
Earl E. Hoff
Ada Immel
Math ematics
Business Education
Dep ortment Chair m
198
�David T. Jackson
Sharon Jenkins
Joy A. Jirik
Jeffrey Jose phson
R. E. Kauffmann
Robert D. Keen
Social Studigs
Mathem atics
Eng lish
English
Guidance Counselor
Science
Thomas J. Kiv iluomo
Irene Klolf
Rollie Korol
Anthone Kort
Art Kroft
Gabr iele R. Lochmonn
Mat hematics
Eng l ish
Special Education
Mathemat ics
Physica l Education
foreign Language
Deportm ent Cha irma n
Peter J . Lo Forge
Lois Lomberg
Virginia Landwehr
David W. Longe
Donald Lorson
Jone Legge
Engl i sh
Fore ign Language
Gu idance Cou nselor
Science
Physical Educat ion
Librarian
Hazel Loew
Herminia M. Lopez
Vernie! Lundquist
David D. McCorrell
Andy Maggio
A rt
for e ig n Language
Engl ish
Physical Ed ucation
Metals, AV A Coordinator
Dep ortment Chairman
Gordon J . Molone
Donald E. Marsh
K. L. Martyn
Jean Massmann
.
Richard L Matthies
William Meles
Busi ness Educati on
Science
Science
Registered Nurse
G u ida nce Co unse lor
Industr ia l Arts
199
�'\
James Meyer
Ted L. Meyer
Jomes A. Michael
H. Stephen Morgon
Su e Morgon
Science
Mothemo tics
Social Studies
Business Ed ucation
English
Richard K Murphy
.
Eileen Nahm
Eugene D. Napier
N. M. Odlivok
Mathemat ics
Barbaro Olson
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Educatio n
Physical Education
Ellerth Overboe
Science
Josephine A. Parson
Mel Piroli
L o H. Provost
e
Barbaro Roy
Ruth Roberts
Socia l Studies
Social Studies
Music
Physica l Edu cation
Mathematics
Department Cha irman
Myra z. Robinson
Pot Rooney
Science
Driver Education
George Roth
Science
Joe Rusk
Nancy Samson
Barbaro Scarbrough
Phys_
ical Education
Physi cal Educat ion
Register ed Nurse
,f!'!l
2
----
G eorge Scherb
Alvin Schwartz
Merron Serom
Dennis Snider
Social Studies
200
Imogene Schneiter
English
Albert Soglin
English
G uidance Counselor
Eng l ish
Mathematics
�Donald R. Test
Driver Education
June Todd
Aune M. Toivola
Geraldine Tosby
English
Guidance Counselor
Social Worker
Mary E. Walker
William L. Warner
Bernard E. Welch
Librarian
Driver Education
Deoartment Chairman
Science
....
~
Margaret White
Leonard M. Winans
Hayward L. Wood
English
Physical Education
Faculty members enjoy a musical treat as they relax,
chat, and eat at this year's P.T.A. Faculty dinner.
Social Studies
D. B. Wright
Robert Yeisley
George Yursky
Dr. Berncwd Zogorin
Barbaro G . Ziko
Social Studies
English
Mathematics
Social Studies
Social Studies
201
�FA CUL TY CONCLUDED
Not Pictured
Jomes M. Douglass
Orchestra and Music Theory
John R. Riccitelli
Physical Education
Joyce Rosley
Physical Education
Jeon Jackson
English
Keith Robinson
Bus iness Education
Mary Valenta
Physica l Education
Leo P. Babcock
Robert Mackey
The faculty, administration, supporting
staff and students at Niles East wish to extend their warmest wishes for many happy
years to come to Mr. Leo Babcock, who
retired this year, and Mr. Robert Mackey,
who retired at the conclusion of the. 1961-62
school year.
Faculty member and varsity gymnastics coach Jahn Ricitelli has just presented th1
Ill inois Athletic Association's Second Place State Gymnastics Trophy to Jr. Keith Kava
naugh as the student body cheers at the Spring Awards Assembly.
�SUPPORTING STAFFS
Administrative Secretaries: Sta nding, Mrs. June Schmi tzer (Dr'. Kavana ugh) . Seated, Mrs. Sylvia Ter man (Mr.
Main Office Clerks: Mrs. Ruth Johnson, Mrs. Alice
Pazen, a nd Mrs. Gloria Schab ilion.
lhne). Absent: Mrs . Mary Vrablik (Dr. Harr is).
What would Niles East do without the supporting staff? This special group of i nd iv iduals includes
the audio-visual, cafeteria, custodial, library, and
office staffs. These staffs create a smooth functioning background for the acti vities of the school.
Records, tape-recorders, slides, and films llre
super v ised by the audio-visual aids staff. The
library staff aids the student in finding different
materials for his research papers. The staff's everyday duty consi sts of checking .library books in
and out. Our cafeteria staff plans and prepares
daily meals for over 3,000 students, teachers,
and school personal. School maintenance is the
responsibility of our ever-present and ever-ready
co stodial staff. Tasks from the preparation of the
daily bulletin to student registration are the responsibil ity of the office staff.
Receptionists: Standing, Miss Janet Curtis. Seated:
Mrs. Shirley Hodg e.
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss
Theresa Schwe itzer
20 3
�Library Clerks, Left to right: Miss Anne Olson, Mrs.
RaeZel Tabel, and Mrs. Dorthy Emerich.
IBM Clerks, Standing: Mrs. Garnet Faulkner. Sea
Mrs. Bernice Wilke.
SUPPORTING
Guidance Office Clerks, Left to right: Mrs. Virginia
Chichanski, Mrs. Lorraine Carlington, Mrs. Elna Prato,
(Registrar), and Mrs. Harr iet Kneip.
Audio-visual Clerk Miss Nathalie Young
Student Accounting Clerks: Standing: Mrs. Annette W
ter. Seated: Mrs . Eleanor Mueller.
204
�J . Rhodes, E. Krueger, E. Hennig, N. Knepper,
Cafeteri a Staff: Back Raw: D. Wyzgala, L. Snort, D. Struck, V. Argir,
K. Norman. Seated:
Knepper,M .Cannan, E. Jolly, J. Pross, M. Myszka, H. Zajac, E. Sch eibe,
Fi rst Raw: R. Lund in, V.
k (Superviso r), M. Koss, I. Hansen, H. Larkin.
R. Krause, E. Thomas, M. Valk, L. Ma ki , D. Ah e rndt, I. Stee
STAFFS con tinu ed
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Raels
Custodial Staff: Back Raw: L. Reed , W. Geera erts, J.
Seyera, D. Szumnarski. Second Raw: A. linnaberry , J.
Roberts, H. Rusterberg , L. Gen rich, F. Studin. First
Row: W. Kolbus, B. G runs, C. Mastro, S. Sutera.
20 5
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
The people ... the places ... the tradition s... they all make up the pages in a yearbook,
but the heart of the book and the final product itse lf can be attributed only to the following
individuals and fi rms, whose able assistance and deep concern make this book the best
possible.
To Mr. Theodore Beranis, general staff adviser, Mr. Jeff Josephson, senior staff adviser,
and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrative adviser, we say thank you for the devotion and guidance you gave us.
We are greatly indebted to the Norman King Company, pub lishers, and Root Stud io
Incorporated, photographers, whose techn ica l assistance was invaluable in all aspects of
the book.
Our deep appreciation goes lo the memb ers of the general and senior staffs. Withou t
their work and enthusiasm, this book could never have been created.
Alan W inter - Editor-in-chief
Harriet Verbin - Assistant Editor
Reflections l 963
General Stclf
Editor- in-chief .
. Alan Winter
. Harriet Ver bin
. .. Fern Nadler
Assi~tant editor . . . . . . . . . . . .
Treasurer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Su bscriptions and Copyreading editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Rubenstein
Academics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Helene Levin (ed itor),
She lley Lewis,
Sharan Natenberg
Acti vi ti es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Merle Jacob (editor),
Special Events . . . . . .
...
. . ...
.....
.. .
.. .....
Carol Zimmerman, Ellen Pildes, Carol Estrin
Joan Kraichick (editor),
Richard Felt
Sports .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Herb Zarav (ed itor),
Morri e Rizman, A l Spector,
Jeff Winkel, Chuck Solomon
Girls Athletic Association . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... Janet Harris, Fern Nad ler
Portr aits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barb Hoffman (ed itor), ,
Mimi Tangul, Joe Feng, Ron
Cohen
Senior Staff
Co-chairmen . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Susan Schweil, Justine Swider
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger, Sandi Friedlander, Eadie Goldberg, Karen
Kessler, Betty Krietzler, Barb
Laff, Marsha Langer, Paula Leibowitz, Lynn Leopold, Eileen
Libby, Dale Sachnoff, Gai l
Weiss
206
�INDEX
National Honor Society pin
Boyer, Terri S. 127
Div ita, Rosema ry A. 127
Brachman, Al lan J. 79, 127
Dobkin, Shelley M. 127
Dolitsky, Marlene S. 127
Ahonen, Geraldine B. 126
Brady, Kathleen J. 127
Bra iman, Bonnie H. 127
Ahrendt, David L. 126
Brakman, Carl L. 79, 127
Doner, Helyn K. 73, 127
Alleman, Steven P. 79, 126
Bra vi , Barbara J. 127
Dorf, Roz L. 127
Alpern, Michael S. 31, 126
Brenner, Esther 127
Doyen, Coralie 72, 133
Anstadt, Neal A. 126
Bres nik, Howard L. 87, 127
Dragon, Helen 127
Antman, Bonnie J. 126
Bridge, Gayle E. 127
Appelman, Arlene S. 126
Brad, Benita E. 127
Dudnick, Natalie 127
Duffin, Helen M. 127
Arcus, Robert G . I 26
Brody, Ava G. 127
Dunn, Vicki C. 127
Arenson, Esther S. 126
Brown, Don na L. 127
Dusz, Linda M. 127
Arenson, Gregory I 26
Brown, Gary A. 127
Edelman, Ruth L. 127
Arkin, Joseph L. 126
Brown, Karen M. 127
Edwards, Robert P. 127
Aronow, Michele G. 72, 126
Brown, Linda A. 127
Ehrenberg, Gerri 127
Babetch, Marlene I. 126
Bryan, Michael E. 127
Eisenberg, Don"na L. 127
Baigelman, Susan 126
Bryant, Cynthia D. 127
Ekstrom, Susan K. 133
Bailen, Dennis M. B 1, B7, 126
Brzny, Sharon T. 127
El ias, Victor W . I 27
Ba i m, Gory E. 126
Buch, Henry D. 7B, 127
Elkes, Roy J. 31, 127
Bain, Howard M. 79, 126
Buch, Ira D. 133
Elliott, Robert A. 127
Boker, David J. 79, 126
Buchde i ~
Elvey, Sha ry n J. 127
FRESHMEN
Abramson, Wayne C. 126
Doi nick, Arlene P.
Paul S. 127
Barach, Penny T. 6B, 126
Budni k, Karen S. 127
Engen, Richard G. 127
Boren, Barbaro A. 126
Burdeen, Diane 127
Engstrom, Karen A. 70, 72, 127
Barnett, Howard J. 126
Barnett, Jon D. 79, 99, 126
Buz il, Garry B7, 127
Enzweig, Janice 133
Calkins, Marcia L. 127
Campana, Patricia 72, 127
Epstein, Maxine P. 127
Borys, RobertM. 126
Basile, Cun thio A. 126
Basi le, Marilyn M. 126
Epste i n, Sherwin 133
Capettini, Kath leen 72, 127
Erdell, Robert T. 133
Baskin, Nei l M . B9, 126
Caplan, Sheldon A. 6B, 127
Carabine, Dan iel T. 133
Ewert, Richard K. 127
Bass, Dennis H. 126
Carroll, Mary A. 127
Fechter, Anita S. 127
Bauer, Rita, J. 71 , 126
Casba ri an, Alan G. 127
Ce ntury, Arde n L. 127
Fassino, James A. 127
Baumgartner, William 79, B7, 126
Bay, Stefan i 126
Evans, Monte L. 127
Feigen, Zaneta B. 27, 127
Cholfie, Edward J. 127
Feit, Jessica S. 127
Beaver, Ellen A. 126
Channon,
Becker, All en 0 . 126
Chemers, Barbara E. 127
Feldman, Michael L. 127
Becker, Cind i T. 126
Cheney, James A. 127
Feltman, Jeffrey M. 127
Becker, Harlan B. 126
Chojnowski, Joan N . 127
Becker, M ichelle I. 126
Citron, Sharon 127
Felzer, Ma rsha G. 127
Ferber, Bonnie M . 127
Bedaws, Stanley M. 126, 127
Cla rk, John A . 133
Gerguson, Barbara J. 70, 71, 127
Benas, Tobey L. 126
Clauson, John R. 133
Ferri, Patricia A. 127
Bennett, Marlene T. 126
Clay, Bruce, M . 127
Clouser , Daniel C. 133
Ferris, Ronald E. 127
Benson, Judith S. 126
Dov~
A.
7~83,
127
Feldman, Joel R. 127
Fian, Mary E. 127
Berg, Kenneth C. 79, B7, 126
Berge r, Gerald H. 79, 126
Coconate, Ronald G. 127
Fine, Howard J. 68, 79, 127
Cohen, Armand 127
Fine, Maxine D. 127
Berger, Michelle L. 72, 126
Cohen, David T. 127
Finger, Michael B. 128
Bergeron, Dav i d P. 126
Berk, Faith N. 126
Cohen, Leland R. 127
Fink, Donald L. 128
Cohn, Al len I. I 27
Finley, Sharon G. 128
Be rkawitz, Rhona I 26
Colker, Wesley B. 127
Fisch, Mark H. 79, 128
Bernat, Ellen S. 126
Comitor, Loren E. 73, 133
Fisher, Richard M. 128
Fishman, Lau rel L. 133
Forman, Barbara S. 128
Bernste in, Albert B. 126
Comin, Dennis L. 133
Bills, Randy, W . B3, 126
Conk! in, Charles K. 127
Bilton, Rivian J. 127
Cooper, Bambi L. 127
Frank, Joann L. 128
Bittman, Ellyce L. 133
Blacker, Danna J. 127
Crane, Michael H. 127
Franks, Steven I. 128
Czerwi nski, Gail N. 127
Frazin, Jaclyne 65, 128
Blaine, Susan H. 127
Dadigan, Steve B. 127
Friedman, Mark S. 87, I 28
Blitstein, Robe rt M . BI, 127
DaRosa, Gavin 127
Friedman, Robert J. 128
Blach, Mer ry D. 12 7
David, El l a M . 127
Black, Joel L. 127
Black, Ph ilip A . 127
Davidson, Roger L. 133
Davis, Mark R. 79, 127
Friend, Ca rolyn 133
Fryde, Carol 128
Fuenfer, Maurene M. 128
Block, Richard A. 79, 127
Day, Deborah, S. 127
Gaffen, Dawn, M. 128
Black, Robert N . 127
Day, Luana G. 127
Babren, Allan J. 127
Degraffenreid, Jomes 79, B9, 133
Ga le, Jeffrey D. 133
Bode nstein, Randee J. 127
Bofman, Henry C. B9, 131
Delohuergo, Carmen 127
Gallai, James 8. 128
De nn, Hol lis S. 127
Ganas, Da rl ene 128
Bolotin, Benjamin C. 127
Diamond, Thomas V. 133
Bonner, Jeffrey S. 87, 127
Dine, Susan I. 127
Bookshester, Joyce C. 127
Dissen, Michael A. 79, 127
Gag erman, Iris B. 128
Gapastione , Anthony 79, 128
Garb, Martin 128
Geller, Stacie E. 128
Gold Honor pin
Geman, Sheryl A. 133
Gendelman, Jeffrey R. 87, 133
Gerarge, Joyce J. 128
Gerber, Michael A. 79, 89, 128
Gershberg, Michael I. 72, 128
Gershenzon, Richa rd, 128
Gerowitz, Paul o D. 128
Gil l io, V ickie A. 128
Gilman, Jerel B. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 89, 128
Gilson, Ian H. 68, 128
Gitlis, Karyn R. 128
G ittelson, Lisa M. 128
Gl enn, Cor i L. 68, 128
Glutzer, Eileen 128
Goldberg, Fron S. 128
Goldberg, Ba rbara R. 128
Goldberg, Rona ld P. 128
Goldbe rg, Ros i y n 128
Goldberg, Susan R. 128
Goldman, Barbaro I. 128
Goldman, Mork R. I 2B
Golds te in, Barbaro I 2B
Goldste in, Donald I. 128
Goldstein, Howard D. 128
Goodmon, Sharon 128
Gordon, Alon R. 128
Gordon, Carol A. 128
Gordon, Joseph W. 31, 128
Gordon, Joel E. 128
Gordon, Susan L. 45, 70, 72, 128
Gore, Carol L. I 2B
Gore, Gayle E. 128
Gough, Douglas B. 128
Gould, f0ark 128
0
Gould, Rut h J. 128
Grafman, Joyce E. 128
Graifmon, Mory H. 128
Green, Gail S. 128
Green, Joanne A. 71, 128
Green, Sharon L. 128
Greenberg, Charles A. I 2B
Greenberg, Judith E. 128
Greenberg, Sheryl R. 128
Greene, Alan H. 128
Greenwald, Linda J. 7 1, 128
Griff in, Patrick J. 128
Grist, William J. 12B
Grass, Iri s J. 71, 128
Grassman, Marshall K. 68, 79, 128
Grossman, Sharan R. 128
Grunow, Katherine E. 100, 133, 161
Gryn, Flora L. I 2B
Guerrera, Kathleen 101, 133
Gumbiner, James E. 133
Gustafson, Paul E. 79: 128
Gutter, Andrew E. 128
Halperin, Richard G . B7, 128
Hammerman, Jay L. I 2S
Hamiltan, Paula K. 128
Handelman, Joellyn 45, 128
Harastany, Susan L. 128
Harms, Wil l iam H. 128
Horrell, Jan F. 79, 83, 128
Harrer, Richard A. 128
Harris, Harvey L. 128
207
�Koscle, Marlene R. 128
Kass, Karen R. 129
Katz, Marshall J. 129
Katz, Martin 133
Levine, Harold J. 130
Levine, Judith D. 130
Levine, Morcio R. 130
Levine, Roger S. 130
Katz, Susan G. 129
Kaufmon, Janis S. 72, 129
Koufmon, Ruth A. 129
Levitan, Marcia B. 130
levy, Ann G. 130
levy, Borboro P. 130
Kaufman, Michele 129
Koy, Karyn 129
Horris, Jeon E. 128
Horris, Julie A. 128
lewis, Jeffrey H. 130
Kay, Paul B. 79, 129
Kearney, Marsha A. 129
Horris, Zachary M. 133
Harrison, Lynne E. 128
Lieberman, Paula R. 130
Lieberman, Sheila 130
Keep, Linda E. 129
Liebman, Richard H. 130
lighton, Stuart J. 130
Lind, Cary A. 130
Silver Honor pin
Haselton, Carolyn l. 70, 128
Houolond, Inger 45, 128
Heckman, Barry K. 128
Heche, Pauletle 128
Heller, Jomes N. 128
Helman, Joel H. 133
Henich, Allen P.81, 89, 128
Henkin, Rikki J. 128
Hermon, Anita J. 128
Hermon, David L. 128
Herskovitz, Nancy F. 128
Hill, Tommy J. 128
lewis, Donna A. 130
Ke llman, Renee, M. 129
Kemp, Gloria H. 68, 129
Kesselman, Rona ld D. 129
King, Down C. 72, 99, 129
Kite , David l. 133
Klayman, Leanard I. 129
Klein, Alan M. 129
Linderman, Michael 79, 133
Lindley, Gary 130
lipin, Niles S. 130
Lome, Adrien 130
London, David B. 130
Klein, Larry B. 129
Klein, Mitchell L. 133
Kapokin, Bonito R. 128
Katl isky, Michael A. 129
Kavorsky, Rase E. 129
Hock, Marcia L. 128
Hoffman, Carole E. 128
Hoffman, Melvin A. 128
Hoffman, Rea S. 128
Hofsteller, Donna C. 128
Holmes, Anita L. 128
Holzmon, Ira 128
Horrigan, Toni J. 128
Horwitz, Steve M. 128
Howard, Jomes L. 128
Hrob, Doniel E. 73, 128
Huntley, Deborah L. 71, 128
Huss, Fred E. 129
Ingersoll, Poul G. 133
Israel, Dione S. 129
Jacob, Jomes E. 129
Jacobs, Jomes M. 129
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 129
Jacobs, Joel S.
Jacobson, Diano l. 100, 129
Lorson, Larry R. 45, 87, 130
lash, Mortin 130
l ossin, Thomas A. 130
Lawrenz, Corl F. 83, 133
lozor, Mark R. 83, 130
Lazar, Walter P. 87, 130
Offenbach, Barry S. 131
Omarti n, Anthony R. 13 1
Oram, Pou l 87, 131
Molfor, Harlan E.
Kreisman, Norman J. 88, 89, 129
Krisch, Frederick A. 129
Kulwin, Jill L. 129
Larsen, Pa ul M. 130
Larsen, Steven l. 89, 130
Nixon, Koren M. 131
Oroark, Robert L. 131
Osser, Laurie S. 131
Ostrom, Gregory l. 131
Pollman, Arland R. 131
Malitz, Roger E. 73, 133
Manno, Ross H. 130
Pardo, lorry M. 131
Paris, Miles 79, 131
Mannheimer, Susan 133
Pote, Steve H. 87, 131
Poul, Iris L. 131
Paul, Jerome 79, 118, 131
Maday, Barbara A. 72, 130
Maki, Dennis L.
Kreger, Joel D. 129
Kreisman, Michoel K. 129
lake, Ronald M. 87, 129
Lampert, Gary B. 129
Lanners, Peter M . 129
Nimon, Henry L. 131
Norberg, John B. 79, 87, 133
Nudelman, lee 131
Machacek, Wi lliam A. 79, 130
Kray, Sandra 129
lachman, Shari M. 129
Nielsen, Daniel A. B7, 131
Nielsen, W illiom P. 131
Nilsson, Linda C. 131
Nineberg, Darlene A. 131
Nitti, Richard J. 79, 87, 131
McCarthy, Roger E. 130
Macaluso, lee D. 130
Kovos, Patricia A. 129
Kover, Arnold 129
Kurtz, Ronna M. 129
Kutchins, Allen I. 129
Nelson, Lindo L. 131
Neuman, RobertW. 131
Neumann, Vero 131
lundsberg, Richard K. 68, 73, 79, 130
lulren, Wendie J. 130
Macintyre, Keith L. 73, 130
Koff, Marcia B. 129
Hirsch, Terryl B. 79, 128
Hite, Lindo J. 128
Nastos, John 131
Nastos, Koy 131
Nelson, Kenneth E. 131
London, Michelle C. 130
Lubowich, Donald A. 130
ludmer, Alan R. 130
Koenig, Brenda R. 129
Koehler, Kenneth D. 129
Hirsch, Sondromoe 128
Bronze Honor p in
Marc, Peggy B. 130
Morch, Judi A. 130
Marcus, Ba rbaro l. 130
Marshall, Richard A. 130
Martish, Thomas G. 130
Pouss, William M. 89, 131
Pearlman, Deborah i 31
Pepper, David A. 131
Marx, Susan J. 130
Mayfield, Richard G. 130
May, Susan N. 130
Pestine, Susan J. 133
Mayer, Mark 130
Moyzel, Dave M. B7, 130
Pestine, Toni S. 131
Pesti ne, Wilma 133
Medoff, Norman J. 130
Meerslein, Kori L. 79, B9, 130
Mehl, Steven L. 133
Mehlman, Susan R. 130
Peterson, Roger A. 79, 13 1
Pelfs, All'!n R. 131
Phillips, Robert A. 131
Pierini, Ke·nneth E. 131
Melamed, Harvey M. 130
Meltzer, Iris 130
Pietkowski, Anno L. 13 I
Pinos, Zachary B. 79, 131
Perelgut, Koren L. 131
Perlman, Frances S. 131
Jacobson, Marcia S.
Joel, David N. 129
Jonis, Richard S. 129
Lazare, Louis S. 130
Lazarus, Poul
Jenkins, Stuart I. 129
Johnson, Diano L. 129
Meltzer, Judy A. 71, 130
Pitrock, Howard B. 131
Lebow, Madalyn G. 130
Lebrun, Jomes 133
Mermelstein, Susan A. 130
Merrill, Dion L. 130
Pogodin, Bonito 131
Polakoff, Lisa C. 131
Lecomte, John R. 130
Meyers, Mark A. 130
Meyers, Roberto L. 130
Mill er, Sheryl D. 130
Pol en, Steve J. 131
Polster, Richa rd A. 131
Johnson, Gregory C. 73, 129
Johnson, Janet P. 129
Johnson, Koren M. 129
Jones, Kathy A . 105, 129
Josephson, Cho rl es E. 129
Kobot, Koren J. 129
Kodish, Steven A . 129
Kadow, Donelle 129
Kodrzynski, Richord 129
Ledgerwood, lorry 130
lee, Ruthann 71, 130
lee, Susan P. 130
Le ifer, Jan K. 130
Lemonds, Wil liam H. 79, 130
Leon, Joy D. 130
Leon, Steven K. 130
Kolmonson, Jonis S. 129
Leopold, Norman L. 130
Levin, Dovida S. 130
Levin, Joel J. 89, 130
Kommier,KorenK.101, 129
Kone, Mike A. 129
Levin, Norman J. 79, 130
Levine, Barry A. 130
Konlon, laurel B. 129
Kanne, More L. 129
Levine, Dorryl A. 130
Kolins, Jacqueline C. 129
Kaplan, Bonito M. 129
Kaplan, Bruce N. 129
Kaplan, More K. 87, 129
Kaplan, Richard G. 129
Karkomi, Varda ~· 133
Karme l, Miriam R. 27, 129
Karol, Jeffrey 79, 129
Karp, Cha rles A. 133
208
Mills, Do le E. 130
Miner, Lawrence S. B7, 130
Mishkin, Rita 130
Mizock, Donald A. 130
Meyer, Bruce J. 130
Murphy, Susan C. 130
Moore, Roger W. 130
Mosoff, Ronald A. 130
Multack, Ronna D. 131
Myerson, Susan A. 131
Nachman, Elaine G. 131
Pontecore, Ronald M. 79, 13 1
Poppenhagen, Ronald 131
Porter, Renee A. 131
Portman, Herchel 131
Polish, Herbert A. 131
Pazan, Roy H. 79, 131
Preker, Soul 133
Proft, John L. 131
Robin, Bruce D. 131
Robin, Gregory M. 131
Robin, Harvey M. 131
Robin, Ronald J. 131
Rodzin, Bruce E. 131
Senior Cabinet p in
Randoll, Stephanie l. 131
Rapper, Rona ld J. 83, 131
Rasnick, Susan A. 131
Rothmann, Jomes E. 131
Redlin, Lorraine H. 131
Reed, Robert D. 133
Reese, Joy M. 131
Reinwald, Doniel R. 131
�Wood, Kenneth M. 133
Remenik, Phyllis R. 131
Yagoda, Rosalyn A. 133
Rerras, Chris 131
Veiner, Bonnie S. 133
Reynolds, Renee H. 131
Young, Lonne N. 133
Ricci, Steven A. 79, 131
Zee, Donna B. 72, 133
Ziegl er. Steve M. 79, 133
Rice, Sheri 105, 131
Richardson, Paula I. 131
Zindell, Steven M. 133
Robinson, Amy S. 131
Zucker, Fern 133
Rockowitz, Lynne A. 131
Service pin
Zweig, Elissa L. 133
Ronan, William V. 89, 131
Rosen, James W. 131
Shallcross, Richard 132
Sweetow, Robert 81, 133
Rosen, Marion G . 131
Shapero, El len B. 132
Swenson, Diane J. 105, 133
Rosenberg, Elyse S. 131
Shapiro, Betty S. 132
Rosenberg, Toby K. 131
Shapiro, Marlene J. 132
Swider. Marcia A. 133
Tagrin, Lawrence D . 133
Abrams, Wendy 134
Rosenbloom, Harriet 131
Sher, M ichael S. 132
Tannen, Michele I. 133
Rosenfield, Fred R. 132
Rosenthal, Rochelle 132
Sherman, Iris S. 132
Sherman, Koren L. 132
Tannenbaum, Deidre 133
To nneboum, Larry E. 133
Adam, Judith 14 1
Adams , David G. I 34
Rosenwald, Michael J. 132
Sherman, Vivian A. 45, 132
Tax, Audrie M. 133
Rotleld, Helene J. 132
Shiffman, Sondra R. 66, 132
Roth, Ricky M . 132
Shirwo, Owen S. 132
Teichman, Wendy M . 133
Terchin, Terry L. 133
Rottner. Sally B. 72, 132
Shonkwiler, Nancy A. 132
Tickes, Michael G . 133
SOPHOMORES
Aboov, Gizello I 34
Agoranos , George 134
Akerlund, Li ndo 71, 98, 134
Albrecht, Kathleen 66, 134
Alpert, Marlene 134
Andalmon, David 134
Anderson, Douglas A. 73, 134
Rovell, Michael J. 132
Shor, Marily n S. 132
Tiffin, John P. 133
Rowe, Diane 132
Shulman, Joyce M . 132
Tincher. Larry W. 73
Rudnick, Cliff H. 132
Shuman, Robert J. 132
Tobi n, MarkJ. 133
Rukin, Martin J. 132
Siegel, Howard W. 132
Tomlinson, Sheldon R. 133
Ryan, Dennis J. 132
Siegel, Robert J. 132
Tonell i, Nancy J. 133
Ryback, Linda K. 68, 132
Siegel, Scott E. 4~. 79, 132
Trauger. Joel R.
Ryg ielski, George E. 132
Siegman, Joanne M . 132
Tri pp, James M . 133
Saey, Robert D. 133
Silberstein, Lili 132
Trobe, Pe ter M. 133
Saletra, Gayle S. 132
Troesch, Craig T. 133
Sa lomon, Jane E. 132
Silver. Vicky D. 132
Silverman, Charles S. 133
Sasenick, Dave P. I 32
Simon, Jill A. 132
Turk, Gary M. 133
Sawi tz, Michael W. 89, 132
Singer, Sheila 132
Schacht, Jeffrey A. 79, 89, 132
Siwek, Victoria Y. 68, 132
Upin, Ira 79, 133
Urman, David M . 133
Scha ller. Scott D. 79, 132
Sizemore, Linda G. 132
Uzemack, Edward M. 133
Balkin, Claudia J. 134
Scharaga, Martin 133
Skerven, Patricia A. 132
Von Steven, Michael 133
Barbero, Adeline 134
Schatz, Lisa R. 132
Schatzman, Susan 132
Skol, David P. 73, 132
Vonommering, Kenneth 81, 133
Skolnik, Lindo M. 132
Vorol lo, James J. 133
Barnett, Edward 141
Schectman, Janis G. 132
Skolnik, Robert B. 132
Vega, Anita L. 99, 133
Bornow, Burt 134
Schechtman, Melvin 59, 73, 132
SI utzky, Jay A. 132
Vihon, Brian P. 133
Boron, Lawrence 134
Scher. Charles D. 132
Smith, Deborah L. 27, 132
Wagner, Joanne 133
Schlesinger. Lee I. 132
Smith, Jeffrey S. 132
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 133
Barringer, Deon S. 134
Baumann, Robert 78, I 34
Schmidt, Diane W . 132
Smith, Richard G. 73, 132.
Walsh, Stephen W. 133
Tselekis, Fotenie N. 133
Ande rson, Frances K. 71, 134
Anderson, Steven 134
Anderson, Wayne 134
Appl in, Diane D. 72, 134
Arndt, Bonnie R. 134
Atkin, Barbara 57, 134
Avon, Louis 134
Bobetch, Renee 134
Bobis, Barbaro 134
Boer. Roger C. 134
Baim, Howard 134
Bolas, Glenn 134
Barnett, Bruce A. 134
Baumgarten, Darlene 57, 134
Beorok, Seymour 49, 62, 141
Schmidt, Robert A. 87, 132
Sm ith, Sue E. 132
Wanaski, Catherine A. 70, 7 1, 133
Schneider. Michael S. 132
Snedeker. Adele K. 73, 132
Word, Dorina 133
Schneider. Walter E. 132
Solberg, Gail D . 132
Wore, Kathleen M . 133
Becker. Lindo I 34
Schneiderman, Myra 132
Solomon, Howard M . 132
Warren, Linda L. 71, 133
Becker, Steve 134
Schoepke, Patricia A. 132
Solomon, Mork S. 132
Watts, Collett A . 133
Becker. Rita L. 141
Schr ier, Marjori e L. 132
So lomon, Sheryl M . 132
Woysdorf, Koren A. 98, 133
Bel l, Stanl ey J. 141
Schubert, Kenneth J. 131, 132
Sonheim , Anice 132
Weber. John A. 79, 133
Schuffman, Susan L. 133
Sonkin, Linda H. 73, 132
Weber. Steven R. 133
Bell, Mork A, 134
Schultz, Jahn P. 132
Sorg, Tom J. 87, 132
Weber, Warren A. 73, 133
Belicove, Henry 134
Schuman, Wendy S. 132
Sostri n, Ja ck M . 133
Weichmonn, John V. 133
Schwander, Carol 132
Spain, Gregory C. 89, 132
Weil, Cheryl A. 72, 133
Schwartz, Charles F. 79, 132
Spiegel, Carol A . 72, 132
We iner. Alon H. 133
Schwartz, Ellen T. 132
Spitzer, Jeff M. 79, 132
Stadel mann, Jeon D. 132
Weiner, Barbara 133
Schwartz, Joseph A. 132
Schwartz, Marc M. 132
Ste in, Lynn A. 132
We isman, Judith A. 133
Schwarz, Mark L. 132
Stein, Paula D. 132
Weiss, Sanford L. 133
Schweet, Sherry E. 132
Stein, Renee A. 132
Weissman, All en 133
Wei ner, David E. 133
Becker, Ilene J. 134
Bell, Moris 134
Bel ue, Evelyn L. 134
Benjamin, Anita 134
Benjamin, Mory A. 134
Berger, Arthur 78, 134
Berger, Corwyn, 134
Berger, Maril yn 134
Berke, Ricki 134
Berkson, Dennis 84, 141
Be rkson, Edward 134
Sega l, Barry S. 132
Ste i nberg, Dale 71, 132
We issman, Frederick 133
Sega l, Joel E. 132
Steinberg, Sharyn I. 132
Weisz, Arlene N. 133
Seigel, Wa r ren D. 83, 132
Senger, Verner R. 132
Steinhardt, Robert 132
Weitzman, Cra ig W. 133
Stender, Paul A . 132
Wel ls, Dole A. 133
Se ruy o, Al lan 132
Stern, Paula J. 132
Wells, Diane P. 133
Shaev itz, Michael 133
Stevens, Deborah K. 71, 132
Wenger. Betty R. 133
Stevens, Linda R. 132
Stluko, Thomas 133
Wentink, Allon J. 68, 79, 133
Bloom, Donald 135
Wichert, Donald B. 133
Bloom, Kurt 135
Stoleraw, Steven M . 133
Widman, Stuart M. 87, 133
Struck, James A. 133
Stru ll, Ko ren R. 133
W ieska , Roger J. 133
Shaffer. Caroli ne 132
Shain, Gayle F. 132
Student Counc il p in
Berman, Jo A. 134
Bernstein, Me ryl 134
Bernste i n, Stanley 134
Biss, Froncee 134
Bolckmon, Wendy 134
Masque and Gavel pin
W ilhelmsen, Nancy R. 70, 133
Strumph, Lindo B. 133
Williams, Mark B. 133
Strunk, Harvey W. 133
Sucherman, Edward S. 133
Witcher, Linda R. 98, 133
Sutton, Alan B. 133
Witkov , Michael J. 133
Sutton, John 0 . 79, 133
Swa rtwout, Susan K. 100, 133
Wo lff, Anita D. 133
Wolpoff, Barry N. 133
Wiser, William 79, 133
209
�Friedman, Harriet R. 136
Holler, Arthur 136
Friedman, Barbaro 136
Friedman, Bette 136
Harmon, Poul 136
Friedman, Betty D. 136
Horeming, Ann 71, 105, 136
Harrington, Jomes 91, 136
Friedman, Farrel C. 136
Friedman, Lynda 136
Horris, Synthia l. 136
Harrison, Barbaro 45, 134, 136
Hortleb, Peter A. 136
Frishman, Joel B. 136
Gabbey, Kori H. 136
Hoskin, Stephen 136
Gaffen, Sheldon 136
Thespian pin
Hoss, Rosa lyn 136
Hayes, Koy L. 71, 136
Blumberg, Joel 78, 135
Dohm, Dolores 135
Gail, Steven J. 136
Blumenfeld, Freddie 135
Dai ly, George 135
Ga le, Lindo 136
Heeres, Dono 136
Blustein, Jacquelyn 135
Devalle, Suzanne 135
Golawich, Gordan 136
Babren, Ilene 71, 98, 135
Bolnick, Bonnie 135
Davidson, Lean 135
Go rba, Riche rd 35, 136
Heilbrun, Fred S. 68, 136
Henner, Mork 136
Davies, Robert 135
Gardiner, Robert 78, 136
Bonow, Jomes 91, 135
Davis, Glenn 86, 135
Gattuso, Gregg 78, 136
Herwitt, Danna J. 136
Heueg, Allyson 136
Bore n, Maureen 135
Davis, John T. 78, 83, 135
Goy, Jahn 78, 136
Hibbard, Sheila 136
Bainer, Johnny 135
Davis, Mark 68, 91, 135
Dav is, Sondra 135
Geovaros, Jahn A. 136
Hill, Cynthia 136
Gelfond, Arnold 88, 136
Hollberg, Lynn 136
Decor!, Geraldine 72, 135
De kaven, Claudio 71, 135
Gelfond, Ruth 8. 141
Hoffman, Dione 105, 136
Geitner, Ba rbaro 136
Hoke, Gordan 68, 91, 136
Brainin, Andrea 62, 135
Brandel, Lynn 135
Diamond, Helane S. 135
Geman, Kaye 136
Holland, Ellen 136
Diaz, Bertico 68, 135
Gent, Jeffrey 81, 136
Horvitz, Barbara 136
Brenner, lorry J. 135
Dieslerheft, Shirlee 135
Gerber, Alo n 71, 83, 136
Horwitz, Henry 136
Bricker, Helen 135
Dolgin, Janis 135
Hre jso, Mory A. 136
Baukos, Jomes 135
Boyer, Helene 135
Boyer, Sherry 135
Brady, Michelle R. 135
Danile, Doniel 135
Gersh, Mori 136
G i lbert, Rita 136
Brookens, Robert 135
Dorfman, Haward 135
G ilbert. Steven 136
ldelmon, Steven 86, 141
Brown, Barbaro 71, 135
Brown, Jill 135
Doruff, Danna 135
Gilhooley, Mork 78, 88, 136
Gil lie, Margare t E. 136
Isaacson, Kenneth 136
lvoz, Rick 141
Hulburt, John 136
Brown, Mary B. 135
Doug l as, W illiam C. 78, 141
Dowlin, William 71, 135
Ginger, Edward 136
Brummett, Robert 135
Dragon, Barry 135
Girsch, Robert 136
Buehlman, Glenn 135
Glossner, larel 136
Burdeen, David 135
Drawbaugh, William C. 72, 135
Drell, Judy 135
Jacobs, Judith 98, 136
Jacobson, Leslie 45, 136
Jonis, Geri 136
Glazer, Sher ry A. 7 1, 136
Janisch, Mory 136
Bush, Ellen S. 134, 135
Drinkwine, Julie 135
Bushier, Faye 135
Jannusch, Robert 136
Jonson, Michael 71, 136
Ca bot, Edward 134, 135
Coile, Jane E. 141
Duball, Scott 45, 78, 89, 135
Dubrow, Dennis 135
Dudnick, Al ice 135
Glenzer, Haward 136
Gobas, Peter 136
Cannan, Margaret
Du lkin, Lindo 135
Copi tel, Susan 71, 135
Copsulo, Lindo 135
Godemann, Ell en 136
Jara!, Glenn 78, 84, 136
Gold, Jahn H. 68, 136
Gold, Steven 136
Johnson, Craig 72, 137
Dworkin, Robert 135
Ebbert, Jim 135
Goldberg, Mork 136
Johnson, Nancy 137
Goldman, Joel 61, 136
Johnson, Susan 137
Carlson, Susan 135
Edelman, Dov id 135
Goldstein, Joseph 72, 136
Johnston, Diane 137
Corren, Howard L. 135
Corter, Diano 135
Edelman, Phyllis 135
Edfors, Wayne 141
Goodfriend, Robert 72, 136
Joseph, Charles 137
Goodman, Michael 134, 136
Julius, Jomes P. 137
Cosborion, Carol 71, 135
Eisenberg, Ellen I 35
Jungwirth, Daniel 137
Cotellier, Mory A. 135
Elkins, Linda 134, 135
Epste in, lro I !11
Goodmon, Patricia A. 63, 136
Goodmon, Wayne 136
Goodmon, Wilma 136
Kadi son, Judy I 0 I, 137
Jeffries, Lorry 136
Jurek, Glenn A. 91, 137
C vanough, Robe rt 71, 8 I, 141
Cech, John 91, 135
Epstein, Lynn 63, 141
Gardon, Lynn M. 136
Kohn, Doniel I. 137
Choitkin, Stuart 68, 135
Esio, Jomes L. 135
Garis, Jeffrey R. 141
Kaiserman, Coral M. 137
Cholfie, Mo rt in l. 60, 91, 134, 135
Cheney, Barbor~ 71, 105, 135
Cherlock, Neil 78, 135
Evans, Iona 141
Gars, Michael 141
Kollen, Marcia 137
Ewing, David G. 78, 89, 135
Ezra, Robert 135
Grof, Dorothea 72, 136
Graham, Jomes D. 136
Kollman, Elayne A. 141
Kommier, Don iel 141
Cherner, Dole 135
Fabian, Lawrence 78, 135
Grandinetti, Lindo 72, 136
Kamps, Jonis I 05, 137
Cheszek, Andrea J. 41, 101, 120, 135
Chrostka, Keith 135
Forber, Bernard J. 135
Grant, Lindo 136
Kantor, Eunice 137
G reaves, Lila D. 98, 136
Kaplan, Bruce 90, 91, 137
Kaplan, Gory 137
Forbermon, Sharan 68, 135
Greenberg, Alvin 68, 91 , 136
Greenberg, David N. 62, 136
Feder, Alvin 45, 135
Greenberg, Eileen 72, 14 1
Kaplan, Lourie 137
Ch risterson, James 135
Forber, Lindo J. 71, 135
Farber, Sondra 135
Ciszewsk i, George 78, 135
Clothier, Leslie 135
Coffell, The Imo A . 122, 135
Feder, Karen 32, 135
Feldman, Glenn 135
Kaplan, Judith 71, 137
Greene, Michael 91, 136
Kaplan, Lindo 57, 137
Kaplan, Mork 82, 134, 137
Kaplan, Rosalyn 137
Cohen, Eileen C. 135
Fe ldman, Marsha 135
Cohen, Marcia 135
Fe ldman, Paula 135
Greeneberg, Doniel 134, 136
G reenwald, Steven 136·
Grimsan, Linda 98, 136
Cohen, Mark 141
Feldner, Iris 135
Grubman, Steven 136
Karlson, Kenneth J. 141
Cohen, Sherry 135
Feng, Joseph 50, 59, 134, 135
Cohen, Susan 135
Ferdmon, Sherry 53, 69, 136
Feinstein, Karyn 135
Guerrera, Cynthia 98, 102, 136
Gunderson, Gregory 80, 136
Gustafson, Koren 70, 71, 136
Gustin, Sondra 136
Koral, Arthur W. 73, 137
Karp, Michael 137
Kossin, Michael 69, 83, 114, 137
Kotler, Gory 141
Kotz, Debbie 137
Cohen, Darry l 86, 135
Cohn, Robert L. 135
Cohn, Ronald J. 50, 135
Ficks, Lorry 135
Co leman, Thomas 78, 86, 135
Cooper, Cheryl 135
F eld, Eva 136
Hagerty, Suellen 136
Fields, Stephen 89, 136, 188
Hogia, Kunia 136
Corman, Caryn 135
Cavill, Ad riane 135
Cowen, Lais 135
Crass, Roger 72, 135
Curlis, Judith 69, 135
Czern iak, Donald 135
Fisher, Donald L. 136
Flammang, Reid 136
Fleck. Kathy A. 136
Flicht, Michelle 134, 136
Fagelstrom, Paula 136
Fronk, Danna 136
Czerniak, Deonna 73, I 35
2 10
Fronk, Ira 72, 136
Door, 41, 134, 135
Dahlquist, Stephen 135
Frank, Lindo 136
Freedman, Suzanne 136
Karlin, Seymour 137
Kotz, Jeffrey 137
Quill and Scroll pin
�Kaufman, Ronald 81, 137
Lewis, Alon 138
Lichtenstein, Earl 68, 78 , 138
Kovitt, Richard 137
Lie benslein, Iris 138
Kearney , Susan 137
Kelin, Robert 137
Lifton, Lindo 138
Limpinsel, Wy ne 138
Kella r, Lynn 137
Lipowsky, Steve 138
Keller, Ba rbaro 137
Kessel, Renee 137
Lipke, Marsha 138
Lipma n, Stewart 86, 138
Kim, Bertha 137
Lippert, Jeffrey A. 138
Kotz, Lorry 137
Choral pin
Kite, Francie M. 48, 134, 137
Liss , Edwo rd 141
Kite, Sherwin 137
Liss, Robe rt 138
Nelson, Kendra 138
Kiviluomo, Lynne I. 137
Lissner, Steven M. 138
Klehr, Judi th 137
Lodol, Sh irley 138
Nelson, Lindo 71, 105, 138
Nemkov, Melvin 81, 138
Klein, Jeffrey 137
Loeser, Dennis 138
Ness, Robert 138
Klein, Loura 137
Lofty, Donal d 91, 138
Nessel, Eddie 68, 138
Reuter, Gory G . 83, 139
Reynolds, Charles T. 78, 139
Klein, Poul I 37
Lome, Marci a 138
Neubauer, Sharon 138
Rhodes, Nancy 11 3, 139
Neumeiste r, Janis 49, 138
Rich, Gregory L. 141
Kleinman, Maureen 137
Lowy, Richo rd E. I 38
Klickovich, Nicholas 137
Lubeznik, Paulo 138
Kli nghoffer, Melvin 71, 78, 137
Luther, Mary 138
Knoizer, Maurice G. 137
Mochecek, Robert I. 138
Knudsen, Timothy 137
Machacek, Robert I. 138
Koe, Janeen I 37
Maki, Robert 45, 14 1
Koch, Robert 86, 137
Malis, Judy 71, 98, 138
Konrad, Rayo 72, 137
Maller, Mork 138
Korman, Thomas 72, 137
Mcnel is, Leon I 34, 138
Kornelly, Doug 84, 137
Mann, Dav id 138
Koria, Ba rbara 137
Manno, Fred 138
Kossof, Linda 137
Montell, Carol S. 138
Kost, Sendro 137
Marines, Deon 141
Koval, Joel 137
Marks, Susa n 138
Kovin, Sherry S. 137
Marsha ll, Georgea nn 72, 138
Kromer, Steven A. 141
Ma rlo, Ei leen 141
Krammer, Judith 137
Mason, Ronald P. 138
Krasner, Roberto L. 137
Mossey, Joseph 138
Krous, Gory S. 137
Mourizi, Dennis 138
Kray, Jeffrey 137
Kreft, Keith 72, 73, 137
Med intz, Amy 138
Me inhardt, Je rome F. 138
Kreis, Dole A. 137
Melnick, Leslie 9 1, l..J8
Krupp, Isobel 72, 137
Messner, Steven 138
LaBolle, Patricio 137
Meyer, Burton 138
Lampert, Dennis A. 86, 137
Meyerhoff, Jerome 59, 134, 138
Lange, Jeffrey 137
Lannutti, Jul ianne 137
Meyers, Richard R. 138
Micari, Vi ncent 138
Lorson, Kristine 137
M i chael, Kathy 98, I 02, 138
Laskin, Lynne 137
M igdow, AND
Lowler, Judith 141
M igdow, Andrea 138
Lawrence, Herbert 137
Miller, July e D. 64, 138
Lozoor, Dona ld 141
Mille r, Mory 138
LeFevre, Joan 137
Miller, Nodine 141
Leff, Donna 137
M i llman, Joy A. 72, 138
Le ifer, Maureen 137
Mills, Allon 138
Leogronde , Jeanette 73, 137
M inkus, Sandro 138
Leon, More A. I 37
Mohrbacher, Berna rd 138
Lepoff, Sydelle G. 68, 137
Moir, Dary l 138
~e tzkus,
Moir, Lindo 138
Albert 137
Levin, Bill 137
Manhardt, Lois 138
Levin, Dole J. 137
Moron, Michael 138
Lev in, Lorin 138
Morgon, Jeon 138
Levin, Stewart 138
Mos off, Mork L. 138
Levin, Vicki 138
Mueller, JO
Levine, Barry 89, 138
Muelle r, Jerin 71 , 98, 138
Levinson, Carol 68, 138
Muskott, Warren 138
Leviton, Kenneth 45, 60, 138
Myers, Bruce T. 73, 138
Mye rs, Dav id 138
Levy, Gale I 38
Levy , Myrna 138
Nadler, Fern 2 1, 50, 62, 98, 138
Lev y, Stephen 138
N oftul in, Lindo 138
Lewin, Roberto 138
Nelson, Horrese S. 138
Future Teachers Association pin
Rovelette, Gilbert M. 139
Reimer, William L. 91 , 139
Resterhouse, Grant 139
N idetz, Ph ilip 138
Richardson, Doug las 139
N ieder, Marilyn 138
Richmon, R
obin 45, 134, 139
N i gut, Wi lliam 78, 86, 138
Riffki nd, Janet 139
Nix, Joan 138
Riggs, Leslie A. 71, 139
Noesen, Ellen M . 138
Riotto, Mory 139
No rtmo n, Jack 138
Rivord , Charlene 139
Notarius, Den ise 138
Rivkin, Richard I 39
Novelli, Koren 138
Robin, Mortin S. 139
Null, Michael 138
Roberts, Muriel J. 139
Ocront, Joseph H. 138
Robins, Samuel A. 139
Oehl berg, Susan K. 138
Robinson, Jacqueli ne 139
Ohe r, Ronnis 7 1, 134, 138
Romanek, Howard 86, 141
Ohlson, Sandro 41, 71 , 99, 105, 138
Rose , Ha rvey B. 78, 139
Ol efsky, Leslie 138
Rosen, Barbaro R. 63, 139
Orboch, Donna I 18, 138
Rosen, Harold 139
Orlov, Poul A. 138
Rosen, Judy 14 1
O roark, Joe 141
Rosen, Lindo 134, 139
Ostapowicz, Lorraine 138
Rosenbaum, Peggy 139
Owca, William D. 138
Rosenfield, Audrey 139
Ponitch, Morrene 72, 138
Pankey, Corio 72, 138
Rosenthal, Stephen 141
Rosenzweig, Steven 65, 139
Paradise, Mitchell 78, 138
Ross, Gory 139
Pardo, Sondra 138
Roston, Mitchell G. 139
Possin, Jomes W . 138
Roth, Rona ld 72, 139
Potoff, Annette 49, 138
Rothschild, Edward 139
Poul, Glenn 78, 86, 138
Poul, Marcia 101, 134, 137, 139
Rothstein, Rodney 139
Rothstein, Vero 139
Pearlman, Murray 139
Rotkin, Gilbert 139
Pederson, Robert 139
Perkins, Duane,
Rowe, Carol 138
Pe rkins, Duane R. 139
Rubenstein, Eileen 140
Rubi nstein, Cynthia 140
Pe rnitz, Lindo 139
Rubi n, Jomes S. 8 1, 139
Pete rson, Wi ll iam 64, 73, 139
Rubin, Ph ilip 139
Petts, Louis 139
Rubin, Steven 139
Phillips, Sandro 139
Rubi nstein, Joel 140
Phillips, Susan 14 1
Rudnit, Jeon S. 140
Poindexter, Frederick 91, 139
Ru kin, Steven 140
Poklop, Jomes 139
Pollock, Michael 139
Russell, Kenneth 140
Ponto, Allen K. 139
Ruttenberg, Robe rt 140
Reese, Eve lyn 139
Posner, Kenne th R. 141
Sachs, Janice E. 134, 140
Potenza, Robert 139
Sachse!, Harriet 141
Safron, Doniel 140
Potter, Mory R. 139
Powell, And rea 139
Powel l, Helen 139
So lstone, Sande 45, 52, 115, I 40
Salzman, Bonnie 140
Powell, Lindo 71,
Somelson, Jerry 141
Powell, Lin do 57, 71, 139
Powers, John 86, 139
Sanders, Linnea 72, 140
Primack, Harold 139
Sontner, Jeanne 140
Prousis, Michael 86, 14 1
Prytikin, Morton F. 139
Sopoznik, Mauri ce 78, 88, 140
Pull iam, Gale K. 139
Sanfillipo, Dione 140
Sounders, Ph ilip 141
Sov i t, Robert 140
Robin, Arnold 139
Rochelson, Julie J. 141
Savitz, Lenore 72, 140
Racine, Nancy 139
Scharf, John I 40
Rakowski, Edwo rd 139
Ramsay, Cheryl 7 1, 141
Schol l er, Stua rt 140
Raphael , Lindo 99, I 00, 139
Schatz, Richard 8 1, 140
Rasm ussen, Do le 139
Rasmussen, Rexene 141
Schiewe, Robe rt 140
Soxonberg, Fred 140
Schafer, Janet 140
Shov itz, Donna 72, 14 1
211
�Spogot, Donna 134, 140
Weiss, Lynn 72, 141
Spector, Allon 50, 140
Sperling, Andrea 140
Weiss, Steve z. 78, 141
Weiss, Steven 141
Spores, Andrew 71, 140
Welchko, Glen 72, 141
Stohlke, Christion 80, 140
Stam, Maxine 140
Welstein, Donna 45, 141
West, Merle 141
Stouffer, Carolyn 141
Wexler, Rebecca 141
Steadman, Candace 140
Whetstone, Sharon 141
Steffens, Pamela M. 140
Wichert, Lindo 71, 141
Schlesinger, Jim 141
Stein, Kenneth 68, 140
Wilensky, Bonnie S. 141
Schlesinger, Stephen 141
Steinberg, Robert I. 140
Schnoble, Morey 140
Steinberg, Dione 140
Ste iner, Carol B. 72, 140
Williams, Steven C. 25, 86, 141
Willner, Pou l 141
Future Secreta ries pin
Schneider, Barbaro 140
Schneider, Sharon 140
Winstead, Neil 141
Orchestra pin
Beck, Barbara K. 71 , 142
Beck, Charlene S. 45, 111, 142
Becker, Patricio L. 142
Becker, Philip S. 142
Stern, Rolph 28, 73, 7
Wish, Howard 141
Schuldiner, Phyllis 140
Stern, Rolph 28, 72, 73, 83, 134, 140
Stern, Stephen 140
Stiber, Paulo 140
Schultz, Allen 140
Stift, Susan 140
Wolcott, Lindo I 18, 141
Wolf, Barry 141
Wolf, Lindo 141
Wolf, Richard 91, 141
Schuttler, Thomas 140
Stocker, Lindo F. 140
Story, Elizabeth J. 140
Wolf, Steve 83, 134, 141
Wolff, Myra 141
Berger, Barry M. 142
Schultz, Bonnie 140
Stover, Janice C. 45, 140
Berlin, Phyllis G. 37, 142
Schwartz, Nancy R. 140
Wolfinsohn, David 141
Schwanke, Susan 72, 140
Strand, Arthur 141
Wolman, Joanne 134, 141
Wolters, Susan 71, 141
Berman, Steven 142
Bernstein, Jerry M. 142
Bernstein, Steven J. 45, 47, 76
Schoeller, Barry 78, 86, 140
Schumir, Howard 140
Becker, Ronald
Beilin, Marilyn J. 142
Benjamin, Linda S. 71, 142
Bennett, James A. 142
Berlin, Bonnie S. 49, 142
Berman, Leslie
Schwegel, Leone 72, 140
Strick~r.
Seedorf, Glen R. 140
Stunkel, Richard 140
Wright, Amelio 69, 141
Superfine, Barbaro 141
Su ritz, Cho rles 72, 141
Yanes, Samuel 52, 73, 141
Young, Merle A. 141
Sussman, Bonnie 71, 141
Youngblood, Joan 141
Billion, Cathey R. 142
Sved lund, Katherine 14 1
Szornych, Stanley J. 141
Zabore, Alexis 72, 98, 141
Za idmon, Monico 141
Bil son, Richard F. 142
Takehara, Craig 141
Zamansky, Iris J. 141
Bitran, Jacob D. 142
Tonkus, Coren 141
Zarov, Ira R. 90, 141
Teitelbaum, Phy II is 141
Blessing, Linda H. 142
Shaffer, Ronald 78, 86, 140
Zehner, Jonis L. 72, 141
Zeller, David J. 72, 141
Blacker, Lawrence W. 142
Blanco, George
Shochtmon, Charlyn 140
Tonner, Joan E. 141
Sh;mberg, Robert A. 140
Thorsen, Jomes 141
Wolff, Richard R. 25, 141
Bloom, Sheila R. 142
Shapiro, Gail 73, 140
Titleboum, Allen 141
Todd, Cheryl 141
Block, Richard A. 82, 142
Bloom, Linda A. 142
Shone, Alon 140
Zimmerman, Carol 50, 99, 134, 141
Zutman, Bonnie 141
Shapiro, Lindo 140
Touff, Madeline 141
Zivic, Louis 73, 141
Bobera, Catherine A. 53, 71, 142
Boettge, Dennis R.
Shapiro, Poul 140
Shapiro, Susan 73, 140
Trapper, Richard A. 141
Trillones, LeRoy 141
Shefsky, Bonnie 7 1, 140
Trubokoff, Helene 141
Shefsky, Harold 140
Turner, Cheryl 141
Ackerman, Bruce F.
Sherer, Sheila I 40
Turski, Craig 71, 89, 141
Adair, Jay C. 142
Sherman, Lowell 140
Ventura, Bruce P. 141
Alhalel, Garry J. 142
Ship, Robert 140
Von Op pen, Sharyn I 0 I, 141
Allentuck, Alyse, M. 142
Siegel, Arnold 141
Siegel, Dona ld 78, 86, 140
Varon, Byron 141
Vedder, Sondr.o 141
Anderson, Betty R. 71, 142
Seeskin, Kenneth 63, 134, 141
Segal, Sherry I 40
Seiden, Glenn 140
Seidman, Faith 140
Se ll s, Renee 140
Settler, Bernard 141
Sernovitz, Susan 72, I 18, 140
Michael I. 78, 86, 140
JUNIORS
Abelski, Sidney 142
Anderson, Gordon 142
Siegel, Lindo 71, 140
Venters, Liene 62, 134, 141
Anderson, Jeon E. 46, 142
Siegel, Mork D. 140
Vidock, Ronnie 141
Anderson, Kathleen, H. 64, 142
Siegel, Ronald 140
Ande~son, Marc B. 142
Siegel, Shoron 140
Wodler, Marlene 141
Walloch, Lonee 72, 141
Siemsen, Sondra 140
Woller, Ann 141
Applebaum,. Sam N. 76, 142
Arbit, Wendy B. 69, 142
Silber, Michael 140
Wallis, Richard 72, 141
Silton, Marilyn 71, 140
Wo lter, Gerry 141
Armstrong, John W. 76, 142
Aronica, Philip R. 72, 73, 142
Silverstein, Arthur 140
Warren, Stephen J. 78, 89, 141
Aranin, Marc 142
Simon, Gory 140
Wasserman, Bronno 69, 141
Ascher!, Richard F.
Simon, Nodine 140
Watson, Michael 141
Bair, Susan C. 142
Simon, Naomi 140
Woxberg, Cornlyne 14 l
Baniff, Betty A. 142
Simon, Ronald B. 140
Waxman, Janet 141
Simons, Pamela 140
Singer, Lindo 98, 140
Webb, Robert 141
Bonian, Ronald L. 71, 142
Boren, Gayle M.
Boren, Jerome 142
Sizemore, Ivon 78, 140
Weiner, Stuart 141
Weinstein, Barbaro 101, 141
Skora, Lonnie J. 71, 141
Weinstein, Cheri 141
Barr, Victoria R. 142
Smart, John 78, 140
Smith, Glenn 140
Weinstein, Michael 14 i
Barringer, Judith 142
Battaglia, Robert 142
Barile, Cheri A. 142
Smith, Madeline 140
Weintraub, Anita 141
Weisman, Sheila 71, 141
Smith, Poul 140
Weisner, Ronald 141
Baum, Phillip M.
Smith, Shori"l 40
Smyth, Patricio 140
Weiss, Julian 141
Baum, Richard M. I 42
Snider, Michael A. 140
Soe ll , Melody 141
Sokol, Meyer 141
Solo, Jone 140
Solberg, Glenn 86, 140
Solomon, Poul 140
Sann, Joanne 140
Sorosky, Bari 140
212
Baum, Dianne R. 142
Swimming shield
Beskin, Leila C. 142
Bird, Patricia J. 142
Bohm, Michael J. 142
Baosales, Eileen J. 71, 142
Borchers, Nancy C. 142
Barden, Leanard 142
Borenste in, Betty A. 142
Bottum, Donna M. 142
Boukas, Barbaro 142
Boyer, David S. 142°
Bozin, Sofie 71, 142
Brady, Patricia R. 37, 68, 142
Brohos, Mary A. 143
Brantley, Thomas G. 143
Braslawsky, Gory R. )43
Brickman, Judith P. 70, 143
Brin, Linda E. 143
Brody, Kent R. 72, 76, 142, 143
Brown, Bruce J. 143
Brown, Mork I. 73, 143
Brown, Penny 143
Brown, Robyn 23, 53, 65, 99, 142, 143
Bublick, Maril yn 143
Burgess, Judith A.
Burns, Susan 143
Butman, Lisa M. 143
Cabin, Sherry L. 68, 143
Coile, John E. 143
Camacho, Terrence C. 143
Cantor, Betty G. 143
Cordis, Carol P. 143
Carlington, Corrie L. 45, 53, 143
Cornall, Mory P. 143
Cassman, Ronald L. 47, 143
Cavanaugh, RobertC.
Chagores, Peter
!>.
Choitkin, Mork R. 65, l 43
Choskin, Roberto E. 143
Chapmon, Coral T. 63, 72, 73, 142, 14
Chapman, William A. 68, 76, 143
Chez, Lindo J. 143
�Choote, Thomas J.
Kava naugh, Rita L. 144
Cichowski, Stanley 90, 143
Kay, Myro S. 142, 144
Cla rke, Douglas B. 143
Keer, Ellen 144
Kennedy, Carolann 144
Clouser, Donald E. 71, 90, 143
Cohen, Roberta S. 143
Kirman, Ruth L. 57, 68
Cohen,BerylY. 143
Kirshner, Barbara R.
Cohen, Larry M . 143
Kite, George J. 144
Cohen, Mitchell A. 143
Kite, Suzanne
Tennis shield
Cohen, Ronald J. 143
z. 144
Klayman, Barry H. 144
Cohen, Sandro G . 143
Fernandez, Rojo R. 48, 142, 143
Hansen, Marianne 144
Klehr, David L.
Cale, Linda S. 71, 143
Hardt, Da le V. 74, 75, 82, 144
Kling , Betty L. 39, 144
Comer, Roberta J. 71, 143
Fields, Ronald 143
Fil ermon, Herbert I. 143
Cooper, Stuart R. 143
Fingerel, Lee 143
Cooperman, Leon S. 82, 143
Corey, Susan P. 45, 143
Finkl , Marilyn M.
Fisher, Barbaro J. 70, 7 1, 142, 143
Carano, Domin ick 143
Harris, Alan G. 144
Klinke, Linda J. 70, 144
Harris, Janel M. 50, 144
Harrison, Michel e R. 144
Kluge, Jon A. 144
Haselton, Katherine 70, 72, 144
Kole, Robin L. 144
Fisher, Marcia L. 143
Haskell, Melvin L. 48, 53, 144
Kalstedt, John G. 144
Cox, Judith A. 72, 143
Fisher, Mel I.
Haymon, Stephen L. 144
Kac ilz, Linda R. 144
Crafton, Alon H.
Fisher, Steven G. 143
Heche, Melady 142, 144
Koppel meier, Barbara 144
Crafton, Robe rla C. I 43
Fishman, Fred F. 143
Heeres, David D. 144
Crahn, Joel 143
Crowe, Michael 143
Fishman, Pamela 143
Hefter, Renee P. 144
Karagodsky, Barry 144
Kossof, Th eodore M. 76, 144
Fogel, Barbara A. 143
Forman, Dennis M . 143
Heller, Robert L. 88, 144
Kavarsky, Mary J. 144
Dadigan, Thomas 143
Helt, Cynthia A. 144
Kavi n, Sherry 144
David, Bruce K. 88, 143
Frondzel, Karen M . 72, 73, 143
Henkel, Le slie M . 144
Kramer, Elizabeth L. 70, 7 1, 145
Davis, Diane M. 70, 71, 143
Herbster, Robert W.
Krame r, Vicki R. 7 1, 142, 145
DelDotto, Michael F.
Fra nklin, Richard C. 143
Freeling, Mary E. 72, 143
Herling, Lynn D. 144
Krous , Denis I. 145
Denis, Marlin K. 143
Fretzin, Leona rd 72, 73
Herman, Lois 144
Krauss, Diane V. 70, 71, 145
Derex, David W . 143
Friedman, Marris S.
Fri edman, V icto ria E. 143
Hermon, Larrai ne 144
Kravitz, Robert 145
Dessenl, Wi lliam H.
Herter, Patri cia A. 72, 144
Kre loff, M i chae l A. 145
Deulchman, Daryl S. 143
Fritz, Cheryl L. 23, 143
Dicks, Dennis D. 143
Kucera, Elizabeth A. 99, 145
Diel. Shirlee K. 71, 143
Ful kowski , Kay M. 143
Galesburg, Stuart H. 143
Hirsch, Ail een G. 144
Hite , Kenneth G . 144
Dalins, Jerome 143
Gailis, Paul L. 53, 68, 7 1, 76, 143
Hoffberg, Ronal d 144
Hoffman, Dennis M . 40, 144
La ing, John 145
Donchin, Ira R. 143
Ganz, Harald S. 143
Hoffman, Ha rvey 88, 144
Lamm, Sandro E. I 45
Dory, Steven L. 34, 143
Garland, Leslie A.
Hoffman, Lonny H.
Lander, Jack 145
Lasky, Howard J. 145
Lazar, Arnold J. 47, 82, 142, 145
Koehler, Andrea 144
Krum, Jonathan R. 145
Kuiawa, Richard J. 145
Dreffein, Koren L. 72, 143
Garro, Cynthia M . 44, 66, 104, 143
Holter, Janel G . 144
Dr ibin, Shei la H. 49, 53, 65, 68, 143
Drozdzik, Ronald 73
Garro, Judith S. 70, 71, 143
Holzwarth , Judith A. 144
Gavl in, Lawrence D. 143
Hool e, Michael
Lazarus, Larry S. 145
Drucker, Patricia A. 143
Geni, Ro nald W. 143
Horn, Charles A. 144
Lehtman, Stephen M.
Edelson, Lewis 143
Gerber, Steven H. 144
Ho rne, Ma rk J. 144
Le ifer, Lauren R. 145
Eg iel, Brenda 143
Gerste in, Ilana R. 144
Horvitz, Robe rt H. 144
Leon, Jack J.
Lerman, Bonn ie S. 104, 145
Lerner, Alex R. 145
Ehrensaft, Diane 142, 143
Gevirlz, Robert L. 144
Houlihan, Pat ricia
Eimsl d, Jud ith E. 63, 143
Eisen, Phyl li s A. 143
G ibrick, Dennis E. 71, 76, 144
Hugo, Oliver K. 40
Ginsberg, Darlene E. 144
Huller, Wayne R. 90, 144
Levin, Belly A. 142, 145
Eisenberg, Sandro L. 143
Gil l is, Alan M. 144
Huwaldt, M ichael J. 144
Levin, Helene 21, 49, 50, 145
Ekstrom, Susan 143
Elbaum, Michael 143
G ittelsan, Rita R. 144
Hyman, Jeff I. 144
Levin, Lesley F. 63, 145
Imber, Janice
L~Vine , Edward N. 145
Elkin, Alan S. 143
Glass, Robert S. 7 1, 144
G oland, Renee C. 144
Le Vine, Ellen R.
Elliott, Alexander T. 143
Goldberg, Pamela C. 144
lsel, John J. 45, 76, 88, 144
Jacob, Merle L. 50, 57, 112, 144
Ellison, Brad le y S. 142, 143
Goldberg, Sandra L. 144
Jacobs, Bonnie 144
Eisler, Eil een 45, 143
Goldfarb, Stanley M. 144
Jacobs, Marc J. 72, 73, 144
Levi nsky, Barry 145
Engen, Beverly J.
Goldman, Kenneth L. I 44
Jacobs, Paul E. 144
Engerman, Marsha S. 143
Goldsmith, Ronald L. 144
Jacobs, Ronald H. 144
Levinson, El l in S. 59, 145
Levitan, Mary M . 44, 145
Epstein, Leni H. 143
Goldstein, Al lan 89, 144
Jacover, Renee M. 144
Levy, Fredric J. 145
Erickson, Rona ld C. 143
G oldstei n, Charles A.
Erlich,, HowGrd A.. 143
~~e'"· Gov«;!
Jaffe, Pam 144
,..,,...,,,,, hiwre<K'e l .. M -4
Ernst, Jerry 143
Estrin, Carol A. 50, 143
Goldstein, Harriette 70, 71, 144
Jenner, Albin T. 144
Lew is, Rochell e L. 50, 145
l ewkowicz. Morit z 145
Liebe rman, Mork 145
Goldstein, Sandra G . 144
Johnson, Janel K. 144
Lieberman, Robert H. 145
Golab, Myra J. 144
Goodfriend, Kareene 144
Johnson, Marilyn A . 49, 144
Lindstrom, James A . 145
Jonas, Da ryl L. 144
Londa, Karen I. 145
Evens, Karen M . 143
Feero, Scott L. 143
R.. 1
·4·4
Levine, Leonard G. 145
Levine, Stuart P. 145
Feil, Ja nice M. 71, 143
Fein ermon , Lyle H. 143
Goodman, Ba rbara C. 7 1, 144
Jones, Wesley P. 45, 68, I 44
Long, Marlene J. 145
Goodman, Bruce 144
Feldman, Ava K. 143
Gars, Mike, 144
Joslyn, Nancy M. 54, 7 1, 142, 144
Kadrzynski, Krista L.
Lubeck, Elaine B. 145
Lubor, Paula D. 145
Feldman, Helen 143
Gro ifman, Helen 144
Kaluzna, Ha rvey A. 144
Lubin, Corri ne M . 145
Feldman, Theodo re D. 143
Grant, Richard S. 63, 71, 144
Kalver, Paulette 144
Luther, John C. 145
Felt, Richard 23, 50, 143
Gr een, Richard L. 144
Greenberg, Gerold E. 144
Kaminsky, Richa rd
Ferber, Janis B. 143
Kandel, Sam 144
Luzzo, Ronald F. 145
McGrath, John E. 47, 145
Ferdman, Louise V. 53, 143
Greenberg, Joel A. 144
Kann, Mark E. 82, 144
McOueen, David M. 145
Greene, Spence r J.
Gross, Rhonda S. 144
Kanofsky, Joyce R. 100, 102, 144
Gross, Steven S. 64, 144
Ka rkomi, Vickie 144
Grassman, Sandra L. 144
Karzen, Ronald I. 80, 142, 144
Kaselow, Lynn C. 104, 144
Yearbook pin
Grunow, Wi ll iam N . 84, 144
Gular, William D. 144
Kaplan, Harold E. 144
Major 'N' •for sports
Kasik, Rhonda M . 62, 144
Gullan, Carole P. 144
Katz, Francine G .
G ustavson, Bette J. 39, 144
Kaufman, Al lan D.
He.II, Berton T. 76, 84, 144
Kaufman, Rhonda S. 144
2 13
�Rubi n, Rose L. 147
Slutsky, Arnold L. 147
Smith, Darlene H.
Rubin, Zona R.
Ruby, Diane L. 147
Rudd, Sheldon J. 147
Smith, Sherry G. 147
Sneider, Leonard M.
Snyder, Calvin C. 76. 147
Ruderman, Leah A. 147
Rumack, Evan B. 147
Solomon, Eugene R. 147
Rusch, Susan M. 147
Ruttenberg, Robert L. 76, 147
Sacher, Miriam
Golf shie ld
Spear, Peter A. 147
Spiegel, Va lerie 147
Spies, Stewart M. 147
Magness, Cheryl
Oren, Linda B. 146
Sacomano, Geraldine 147
Malick, Joseph 145
Ortman, Dean E. 146
Sacks, Lawrence E. 80, 147
Spivack, Bruce D. 147
Stangenes, Nils 0. 147
Manasin, Alfred J. 76, 145
Osborn, Lee G. 146
Saffra, Shelly 71, 101, 147
Stenn, Ken 147
Manaugh, Doris D. 73
Oscarson, Richard L. 146
Sager, Arlene D. 142, 147
Starkopf, Sandro/:.,. !47
Mandi, Miles S. 145
Ostapowicz, Walter J. 146
Pahn, Anne
Salberg, Lester S. 147
Stearns, Aviva R. 147
Stein, Judy 147
Stephens, Louis G. 147
Marcus, Lynn C. 145
Marinell o, Lane G. 145
Palcheck, Richard
Saletra, Judith F. 147
Salomon, Ruth 147
Marines, Dean 145
Paris, Gerald 146
Saltzberg, Eugene E. 147
Markert, Kathleen S. 145
Pauly, Lynn J. 146
Samuels, Reys a N. 147
Stern, Martin 147
Marwil, Hellye 145
Pearson, Steven R. 146
Sandler, Ellen
Stewart, John B. 147
Marzen, Rabin P. 145
Pepoon, Russell C. 88
Perelgut, Bacry H. 76
Sandler, Jeffrey A. 44, 45, 47, 68,
84, 147
Stiegel, Michael A. 147
Mash, Avis M. 145
Massaf. Ca ral y n 145
Perlman, Ronald P. 142, 146
Sandrik, Carol A. 72, 147
Stone, Lynn E. 71, 147
Maxson, Linda J. 66, 72, 73, 145
Peterson, John H. 38, 146
Peterson, Susan J. 70, 71, 146
Sandstrom, Norman C. 64, 80, 147
Strauss, Ellen A. 147
Saviano, Nicholas J. 147
Mazer. Bonnie S. 145
Pierini, Lawrence E. 146
Mechanic, Roberta H. 70, 71, 145
Mehl, Michael A. 145
Plough, Kathryn S. 64, 98, JOO, JOI, 102, 146
Poders, Sylvia R. 146
Scarpelli, Pou l S. 71, 147
Schacht, John C. 147
Streicher, Fredrick 90, 147
Stronberg, Joel B. 147
Mehrhalz, Linda
Mayzel, Judith E.
Steinborn, Leonard 147
Stone, Bonnie J. 147
Suckow, Richard L. 147
Schaps, Alan J. 147
Sul livan, John C. 122
Pogodin, Fredell 146
Schatz, Nonshelle 147
Summer, Ina B. 147
Meh rholz, Lynn 145
Poindexter, Robert A.
Schechtman, Gloria P. 147
Swanson, Dione R. 148
Melas, Anthony G. 76, 145
Polakoff, Gregory F. 73
Schlau, Mary E. 147
Swider, Elyse M. 148
Melcher, Dole A. 145
Pasmanlier, David H. 146
Schnitzer, Anita E. 147
Swidler, Gordon E. 148
Mendel, Eugene A. 47, 145
Messner, David B. 59, 145
Pavlo, Michael E. 146
Schoenberg, Linda S. I 04, 147
Schoenwolf, Phillip 147
Swirsky, Mork V. 148
Towielandt, Chris 148
Tansey, Timothy 148
Metz, Sherry B.
Praeger, Nancy A. 146
Price, Don A.
Scholz, Hanna G.
Metzger, Stewart />,. 145
Meyer, Marlene J. 145
Price, Harriet M . 36, 146
Schuman, Elaine B. 65
Szuchmocher, Ruth 148
Pritchard Betty M. 146
Tonzar, Poul D. 68, 148
Scott, Roger M. 147
Tosky, Perry M. 113, 114, 148
Taylor, Sue E. 72, 73, 115, 148
Raben, Monty L.
Middaugh, Sharan K. 145
Mikel, Sheralyn 145
Schwartz, Stuart H.
Provus, Jeffrey J. 114, 146
Quirk, Patricia L. 146
Michael, Janice L. 145
Seltzer, Steven P. 147
Sembach, Judith C. I 47
Selig, Janet M. 73, 103, 147
Taylor, Timothy T. 71 , 112, 148
Teisler, Joon I. 148
Miller, Hollis L. 145
Radzin, David J.
Miller, Lauren J. 145
Ramman, Lee A. 146
Semrow, Alan A. 65, 67, 147
Miller, M. Lynn 70, 71, 145
Teitelbaum, Doniel
Rand, Lawrence W. 146
Ten Eicken, Claudio 148
Miller, Lynnelle
Ream, Claudio K. 146
Ream, Norma J. 146
Miller, Susan C. 70, 71, 111, 146
Millward, Mystery 146
Mindel, Michael R. 146
Ten Eicken, Renelle 148
Shapiro, Terry E. 147
Tafko, Ruth M. 45, 148
Reifman, Barbara L. 50, 146
Reiner, Fred N. 60
Miller, Ronald H.61, 145
Shapiro, Larry J. 80, 147
Reed, Jane L. 146
z. 145
Shafer, Dawn C. 147
Shafer, Helen C. 147
Shearn, Robert47, 76, 84
Tepper, Robert 148
Shepard, El l yn G . 147
Thomas, Lynda L. 148
Sherman, Murray B. 147
Shuter, Robert 147
Towbin, Leslie R. 72
0
Miner, Pau la C. 146
Reitberger, John 146
Minors, Richard D. 47, 76, 84, 146
Modetz, Elizabeth B. 146
Rest, Paula N. 24, 53, 62, 73, 146
Rettberg, John W. 146
Marris, Joanne C. 45, 146
Reynalds, Richard 0 .
Mueller, Frank J. 146
Nagai, Richard B. 146
Ten Eicken, Helene P.
Tooredmon, David L. 87, 148
Shyette, Lowell 147
Troiforos, Theodore 40
Trob, Edward B. 148
Rhodes, Edward J. 146
Siegel, Norman K. 73, 147
Siegel, Susan B. 147
Richardson, Jeffrey 146
Silver, Howard A. 147
Tyska, Roberta A. 71, 148
Tselekis, Peter N.
Nahin, Ma rk P. 146
Richman, Gae E. 146
Silverman, Irene B. 142, 147
Nanberg, Robert L.
Tzinberg, Bruce E. 76, 148
Rizmon, Morris 50, 146
Silverman, Stephen M. 142, 147
Natenberg, Sharan N. 20, 21, 66, 146
Nathan, Felicia 146
Udelson, Roberta S. 148
Robinson, Susan E. 114, 147
Si lverstone, Harve y 147
Urbanavitch, Annelee 148
Robson, Dean G.
Simmons, Marc L. 147
Urman, Robert I. 72, 73, 148
Rogers , Carol E. 57, 70, 73, 147
Rome, Scott B. 147
Simon, John D. 90, 147
Nelson, Fred 146
Von Deusen, Thomas 148
Singer, Robert E. 90, 147
Nelson, Karen P. 76, 146
Ronan, James
Singer, Sherry A. 147
Neuman, Kathy I. 146
Van Ommering, Virgna 71, 99, 148
Vedder, Janice M. 142, 148
Rosee, Judith I. 147
Sippil, Jill M. 147
Newburger, Mark E. 47, 76, 88, 142, 146
Newman, Janice C. 146
Rosenbaum, Howard G. 88, 147
Skerven, Linda L. 147
Veto, Donna K. I 04, 148
Viveros, David G.
Rosenberg, Allan W. 147
$kinder, Jack 147
Nicholas, Gerri B. 68, 146
Wainer, Mork 148
Rosenberg, Barbaro L. 147
S~olnik,
Nicholas, Hope G. 146
Rosenberg, Melvin C. 147
Nathanson, Maxine M. 52, 146
Robin J. 71, 147
Walloch, Irwin B. 148
Nissenson, Allen R. 68, 76, 142, 146
Rosenberg, Soresto J. 147
Skolnik, Steven N. 69, 147
Slade, Barry S. 147
Noesen, Rita J. 146
Rosenbloom, Harvey A. 147
Slaw, Harriet J. 57, 147
Novak, ArtW. 146
Ward, Judy C. 72, 148
Rosenthal, David L. 72, 73, 147
Sl otten, Marc 82, 147
Warnke, George F. 90, 148
November, Leon J. 90, 146
Rosenthal, Lawrence 147
Oboyle, Robert J.
Rasnick, Barry A. 147
Okman, Eli D.
Rossman, Stanley B. 147
Olkiewicz, George E. 146
Omarlin, Alan 144
Roth, Francine G. 147
Opperma n, Jeannette 71, 146
Rothman, Michael H. 71, 147
Rothstein, Lee D. 147
Oram, Mary A. 62, 146
214
Rotkin, Eileen C. 73, 147
O'Reil ly, Marguerite 146
Rubin, Fred R. 68, 76, 147
Wallach, Steven 148
Walner, Robert J. 148
Basketball shield
�Wasserman, Wayne M. 148
Baumann, Patricia L. 70, 153
Weichmann, Constance 148
Becker, Karin A. 153
Weil, Harold G . 148
Seaver, Susan J. 72, 153, 161
Weinberg, Marlene L. 71, 99, I 02, 148
Bendel, Ross A . 58, 76, 77, 153
We iner, Sheldon 148
Bender, Eileen R. 153
Weinste in, Joel M . 148
Berberick, Susan E. 119, 151, 154, 174
Weisberg, Herbert B. 148
Ben Zeev, Mory M. B. 153
Weiss, Alan H.
Berger, Chari R. 51, 154
Weiss, Joy I. 60, 148
Sender, Elli ott S.
Cheer leaders' pendant
Weiss, Richard A. 148
Berger, Mara L. 154
Diesterheft, Marilee 157
Harrigan, Timothy L. 35, 162
Weiss, Ronald R. 72, 73, 148
Berge r, Gail L. 73, 154
Dinitz, Ilana V .
Harwood, He lene D . 70, 73, 118
Weiss, Sandra F. 148
Be rger, Jack H. 154
Dolg i n, Merle J. 158
Harris, Marlene A. 151 , 163
Wei tzman, Mark S. 148
Bergren, Richard K. 154
Dory, Maria T. 36, 158
Heckman, Myrna L. 163
Wells, Janet A. 66, 148
Berl iant, Sharan M. 154
Duhl, Harriet 158
Heller, Ian I. K. 40, 46, 82, 15 1, 163
Whisl er, Susan L. 148
Berman, Andrew M. 65
Edwards, Michael S. 158
He ller, She r ee A. 163
White, Judith A. 148
Be rns, Sherri L. 154
Ehrensaft, Daniel 158
Henne r, Hila r y M. 98, ' 163
Wiczer, Warren M. 148
Best, Carolyn J. 46, 154
Eichhorn, Susan E. 57, 99, 158
Herter, George R. 163
Widman, Cheryl S. 72, 148
Berma n, Marla L. 154
Economos, Peter L. l 58
H irsch, Danna E. 118, 163
Winer, Melvyn A.
Bieber, Sha ran 154
Emerson, David K.
Hirsch, Gary 163
Winkel, Jeffrey 50, 148
Bittman, Howard S. 88, 154, 161
Epstein, Roberta M . 37, 158
Hoffman, Barba ra S. 50, 157, 163
Winoker, Terry M. 37, 148
Blanco, Raul R.
Elias, Judith R. 49, 53, 158
Hoffman,Jeri E. 118, 163
Winston, Stephan M . 76, 148
Blitstein, Marlene J. 49, 52, 151, 154
Engen, Beverly 158
Hir sh, Alan I. 163
Winter, Glenn M. 148
Bloom, Elyse J. 114, 154
Evans, Michael A. 72, 73, 158
Holden, Josephine 163
Withal\, James H. 148
Bloom, Harry I. 155
Fagan, Joseph M. 159
Holzwarth, Joseph A. 163
Witzel, Michael L. 148
Bloom, Richard A . 56, 155
Fahrenbach, Ronald C. 159
Horwitz, Ellen M . 68, 164
Wolf, David L. 148
Bohol, Cherie A . 70, 7 1, 155
Fei nberg, Mari l yn G. 159
Horwitz, Steven E. 164
Wolf, Je ffrey M. 84, 148
Bo lon, Alon S. 155
Felcher, Ellen 15 1, 153 , 159
Holzm a n, Sherry I. 163
Wolf, Joel I. 148
Bolo n, Ger i M. 155
Fein, Arthur D. 159
Horsman, Wil l iam M . 164
Wolf, Roger I. 148
Brandt, William A. 76, 155
Feinberg, William J. 151, 159
Hussey, Dav id P. 72, 73, 164
Wolf, Roland M. 148
Brocato, Earl E.
Feldman, Sheryl A. 159
lngst r up, Walter T. 72, 73, 103, 164
Wolf, Sandra B. 148
Bronn, Sorry 155
Ferre ll, Ronald 159
lrgang, Andrea B. 164
Wolf, Susan R. 148
Brandel, Lawrence A. 71, 155
Ferrell, Susan M . 158, 159
Isaac, John L. 45, 54, 64, 71, 90, 164
Wolfe, Alice M. 22, 60
Bridge, Diane M. 155
Fian, Susie C.
Jacobs, Nanette K. 164
Wolff, Justine M . 149
Brown, Larry J. 155
Field, Ruth V . 151, 159
Ingersol l, Susan E. 55, 99, 164
Wolfinsohn, Martin D. 149
Byer, Amy 155
Fine, Stuart A.
Jacobson, Eil een R. 164
Wollma n, Arnold J. 149
Burnstein, Marcia L. 155
Finder, Barbara A. 45, 48, 52, 54, 56, 69, 159
Jan is, Marilyn J.
Wood, Carl R. 72, 149
Butland , Nancy L. 155
Finger, A la n S. 159
Jan isch, C raig V. 71
Woolf, Jay S. 149
Campbell, Carol S. 70, 71, 155
Finn, Robert M. 45, 49, 55, 159
Joffe, Mi tchell L. 55, 164
Woolman, Mar la E. 149
Copsuto, Martin 156
Fisher, Sharon A. 160
Johanson,LynnC. 151, 164
Wri ght, Sean S.
Carlson, Gail I. 46, 98, 156
Finn, Kathleen D . 44, 45, 55, l 04, I 59
Johnson, Constance R. 70, 71, 164
Wulff, Fred
Carter, Linda J. 48, 52, 98, 156
Florence, Renee 160
Joh nson, Nancy A. 99, I 01, 164
Zee, Linda R. 149
Castle, Sharon M. 156
Fox, Sarah H . 7 1, 160
Jordan, Lawrence E. 52, 165
Zenner, Keith R.
Catellier, Kenneth P. 71
Fri edland'e r , Sandra 46, 51, 119, 160
Joseph, Leslie A.
Ziah, John R. 76, 149
Cha go res, Bil I 156
Friedman, Morris 160
Just, Ronald E.
Ziff, Roger D . 149
Cavanaugh, Michael 47, 80, 84, 156
Frohman, Barbaro G. 33, 122, 160
Kagan, Mike L. 88
Zissman, Rosalie 149
Carnow, Barry S. 156
Furster, Susan 117, 150, 160
Zolt, Lynnette 49, 65, 149
Chaskin, Fay R. 73, 156
Gale, Ronald W. 49, 185
John·son, Ral p~ N. 151, 165
Kamin, Susan P. 45, 165
Zwelling, Marc 52, 149
Chapnick, Jim S. 47, 156
Galen, Arthur M. 47, 160
Kaplan, Allen E. 165
Chemers, Ronald 156
Gals, Gary M . 160
Kanne, Br uce A. 80, 165
Citro, Christine M. 52, I 01, 156
Gendel\, Donna 160
Kaplan, Maxine E. l 51, 165
C lebanoff, Karen 15 1, 156
Gersh, Harvey A . 160
Ka plan, Zona B. 165
Cobun, Ted 76, 156
Gershberg, V icki J. 45, 160
Kariolich, Gail M. 165
Cogan, Ira F. 156
Gerstein, Shei la M. 161
Ka rmaz in, Sharon F. 165
Cohen, Arlynne H. 157
Gibson, Randall W . 48, 161
Kasie, Bradford G . 65, 165
Cohen, Kathryn I. 72, 157
Glutzer, Norman M. 46, )61
Kasie, Howard F. 165
Coleman, Robin I. 157
Goldberg, Edit h H. 51, l 61
Karol, Roche ll e M. 37, 165
Collins, James R.
Gold, Kathy C. 161
Kay, Marv i n M .
Comm, Vicki B. 51, 157
Gill man, La rry J. 161
Kaye, Richard M. 165
Couzin, Robert A. 56, 62, 72, 73, 157, 161
Glenzer, Rhoda L. 161
Kel ler, Dianne E. 71, 165
Crafton, Marilyn A. 157
Golden, Robert S. 16 1
Kellman, Sue 166
Cyrag, Peter E. l 57
Goldstein, Jud ith B. 73, 161
Kendler, Ellen H. 166
Czerniak, Jacqueline 59, 70, 72, 151, 157
Goldste in, Steven A. 47, 16 1
Kent, Kathleen 54, 55, 166, 169
Davidson, Janice M. 157
Goodman, Michae l D. 56, 15 1, 162
Kessel , Wil liam 166
Dammann, Ronald E. 57, 58, 157
Gordon, Gayle I. 48, 67, 162
Kesselman, Irwin M. 166
Dean, Raymond C. 76, I 51, I 57
Gordon, Kenneth R. 46, 47, 82, 162
Kessler, Karen L. 5 1, 70, 71, 166
Delncan, M ichae l N. 157
Gore, Beverly A. 25, 69, 71. 162
Kimball , Susan W . l 11; 166
Dempers, Susan M . 157
Gottfried, Susan L. 162
Kinsch, Karen J. 15 1
Graham, Wil liam A. 34, 162
Kirchler, Melv i n H. 166
Grecu, Susan J.
Kirschner, Ronald L. 28, 6'1, 166
Greenberg, Phill ip S. 59, 162
Kirshner, Al lan L. 166
SENIORS
Adelman, Eugene A.
Ahrens, Robert G. 56, 71. 84, 117, 152
Albrecht, George J. 55, 71, 117, 152
Allen, Steven I. 152
Andersen, Char les E. 80, 152
Andersen, Karen M. 152
Anthony, Alice J. 71, 152
Armata, PhilipJ. 152
Arndt, Ronald L. 152
Ascher, Lester E. 66, 67, 68, 76, 185
Aultz, Deborah 98, 152
Bachman, Isabelle S. 152
Bacino, Carol A. l 18, 152
Bain, Juliette H. 38, 152
Bal lestra, Lucil e A. 71, 153
Barranco, Jack 153
Baskin, Trudie E. 153
Bauer, Dan ie l M. 153
Baseba ll shield
Greenberg, Robert H. 67, 114, 162
Kettering, Gloria C. 71, 166
Greenberg, Ronald 162
Klein, Inez J. 167
Greene, Rosalind R. 162
Kl inn, Melanie S. 46, 167
Gross, Sally M. 162
Klug, Mike J.
Grossman, Wendy M. 162
Kohn, Allen R. 167
Hanson, Wayne H. 58, 88, 162
Klatt, Rosalyn 167
2 15
�Stein, Jack R. 180
Rosenzweig, James M. 72, 176
Rotberg, Susan I. 176
Roth, Alayna M. 169, 176
Rotste in, Arthur H. 52, 176
Ruben, Marvin B. 176
Stein, Robert E. 76, 180
Stein, Sherry L. 67, 180
Stephens, Peter P. 181
Steadman, Gary L. 180
Stern, Alan R. 76, 78, 181
Rubenstein, Emmy L. 71, 176
Rubin, David M. 176
Stockwell, Robert L.
Strand, Robert I. 181
Rotfel d, Steve L.
Swanson, Alice K. 181
Rubenstein, Stephen 50, 176
Rudi, Ronald
GAA officer's pin
Kozlov, Geil L. 33, 167
Kraatz, Suzanne M. 167
Kramer, Stephen R. 167
Kritzler, Betty D. 51, 167
Krager, Jahn W. 167
Kraichick, Joan 50, 120, 167, 169
Mill er,MartinC.47, 171
Swider, Justine M. 51, 181
Tangul, Miriam I 15, 120, 18 1
Tansey, M i chae l J. 122, 18 1
Swerinsky, Linda B. 181
Rudn it, Phyl lis M . 177
Rudolph, Bennett L. 177
Russel l, Theron W. 177
M ill er, Richard E. 28, 171
Millis, Richard M. 47, 55, 150, 172
Milton, Marla F. 172
Miller, Jacqueline J. 171
Mise,Jackl. 55, 71, 161, 172
Sapoznik, Ellen S. 177
Sarnat, Marjorie S. 38, 52, 53, 177
Mittenthol, Richard 151, 172
Magill, Susan G. 172
Manson, Phil lip 55, 108, 172
Sax, Gary D. 161, 177
Saxe, Myrl
Schack, Ann G . 151, 177
Kum I in, Carol S. 70, 71, 167
Kure, Victor H. 67, 167
Morishita, Arlene A. 120, 172
Mudgett, Mary A. 172
Multack, Lesl ie G. 172
Schille, Robert P. 178
Schinberg, Cheryl E. 178
Kutok, Byron M . 168
Munk, Mariana R. 44, 172, 177
Kushner , Sherrie D. 168
Kutok, Barry L. 168
Nardi, Richa rd A. 35
Nemkov, Peter 47, 48, 56, 150, 172
Nevins, Garry J. 62, 112
Tenner, Janis L.
Tindell, Victoria 181
Toelke, William A. 46, 76, 151, 181
Theis, Marie R. 181
Sabin, Barbara L. 151, 177
Sachnoff, Dale B. 51, 120, 171
Kroon, Tino 47, 54, 55, 69, 103, 109,
111, 161, 167
Kropf, Robert A.
Krumsieg, Cynthia 71, 167
Lodehoff, Barry R. 71. 168
Laff, Barbaro G. 168
Lampert, Jill 118, 168
Sampson, Adele J. 177
Tadd, Robert J. 68, 181
Traiforas, Elaine 70, 71, 181
Trendier, Loretta C. 70, 71, 181
Tratcky, Sheila R. 182
Turavitz, Lester N. 182
Tutt, Ronald 182
Schmitzer, Dale A. 77, 104, 178
Schmidt, Darlene D. 54, 55, 62, 71,
150, 178
Scholnick, Susan L. 1LO, 178
Voran, Bruce D. 182
Schultz, Kenneth R. 178
Schwartz, Karen J. 53, 178
Vetzner, Charles B. 182
Vidack, Darlene D. 182
Schwartz, Marl ene C. 166, 178
Vodian, Corali e J. 55, 174, 182
Wagner, Catherine M. 56, 101, 182
Wagner, Gerald P. 98
Vaughn, Jahn R. 35, 182
Verbin, Harrie t A. 45, 49, 50, 54,
55, 70, 7 1, 119, 182
Longer, Marcia J. 51, 168
Nissenson, Heather A. 53, 55, 151, 172
Noesen, Lawrence R. 40, 172
Nov it, Jack D. 173
Loskov, Barry M. 168
Lazor, Allen H. 76, 166, 168
Learner, Marlene S. 71, 168
O lney, Jacqueline A. 173
Olson, Janet L. 11 7, 173, 174
Opensky, Richard L. 173
Learner, Sherlene J. 168
Leigh, Robin B. 36, 168
Oppenheimer, Rhoda 68, 173
Olson, Sally J. 55, 173
Leopold, Lynn 51, 169
Orzes<e, Deborah J. 173
Sezer, Elaine 179
Seigel, Richa rd M. 55, 178
Leibowitz, Paulo 5 1, 59, 168
Lerner, Dovid W. 47, 15 1, 169
Page, Louis J. 173
Papandrea, John M. 76, 88
Pass, Barry M . 173
Shaughnessy, Chris M . 56, 58, 161, 179
Sherman, Lillian L. 52, 185
Sherman, Ronald D. 179
Paul, Dav id L. 173
Paul, Maureen L. 118, 173
Shikoff, Maxine S. 151, 179
Shavin, Jay M. 179
Pearson, Ronald F. 173
Perlin, Marchelle J. 173
Pershin, Pau l M. 173
Peterson, John R.
Shlensky, Ann 179
Sieg el, Jeffrey A . 44, 179
Siegal, Judith E. 39, 48, 56, 151, 179
Levin, Charles E. 169
Levinson, Elaine L. 26, 103, 169
Lewisberg, Sharon F. 49, 51, 169
Lewis, Roberto 169
Lichtermon, Maynord 169
Libby, Eileen B.
Lis, Robert J. 169
Lisnek, Sondra L. 169
Liss, Joseph M. 169
Schwartz, Seymour J. 178
Schwimmer, Sanford R. 178
Schweit, Susan P. 51, 120, 178
Weinberg, Susan L. 182
Walle r, Ilene H. 151, 183
Weber, Helen M. 183
Sel z, Harold A. 178
Sere ni, Peter 71, 178
Weinman, Frances 52, 183
We ise, Thomas C. 47, 183
Weiss, Gail A. 51, 183
Weiss, Nadine H. 183
Wells, Kathryn S. 49, 55, 70, 71, 98, 183
Wernick, Samuel S. 183
Wershaw, Daniel C. 52, 161, 183
Peterson, William H. 174
Pildes, Ellen 50, 17 4
Silverstein, Bruce A. 55, 179
Silver, Marlyn 46, 51, 56, 67, 179
Singer, Leanard 52, 179
Plotkin, Sheldon I. 72, 73, 174
Polakoff, David M. 174
Ponteco re, Daniel J.
Sinkus, Mario D. 71, 179
Siskin, M ichael J.
Slotky, Karen R. 45, 114, 11 9, 179
Lutren, Roberta N. 67, 119, 170
McCarthy, Karen L. 98, 171
Potnick, Janice E. 45, 54, 119, 174
Poklop, Sue M. 174
Pov lo, Susan J. 11 1, 17 4
Slive, Arnold B. 179
Slutzky, Harvey S. 180
Moller, Jud ith E. 170
Mandel, Sue L. 52, 56, 69, 70, 71, 170
Powers, Valer ie J. 17 4
Pressman, Lloyd H. 17 4
Smith, James K. 180
Smith, Jeffrey W. 180
Mandell, Michele L. 170
Mandel, Lisa A. 47, 170
Margulies, Joan 170
Margulies, Jean E. 170
Primack, Marvin L. 47, 88, 174
Prass, Raymond T. 34, 35, 17 4
Purce ll,,Michael P. 29, 80, 175
Rabin, Benjamin E. 175
Snyder, Joy M. 53, 56, 180
Solomon, Chorles A. 54, 115, 119, 151,
180
Sorosky, Sheron 180
Morks, Diane H. 151, 170
Massing, Judy M. 98, I 0 I, 158, 170
Mosen, Geil M.
Massaf, Edwa rd 76
Rabin, Lynette P. 151, 175
Radzin, Darlene 175
Randel, Richord J. 46, 48, 64, 174, 175
Rath, Carl R. 175
Maurer, Theodore T. 55, 71
Medoff, Helen J. 171
Rasof, Sharon E. 175
Rotner, Rona ld H. 55, 175
Mehlmon, Judith A. 45, 46, 55, 119,
Ream, Morcia C. 175
Richardson, W.R. 76, 122, 175
Reed, James P. 175
Lorr, William T. 55; 71, 84, 85, 170
Louis, Carol S. 47, 170
Lund, Thomas A. 7 1, 170
Lur ie, Adrianne M. 151, 170
171
Mendell, Gail S. 17 1
Meyer, Carole J. 171
Meyers, Joan E. 171
Meyers, Paula 17 ~
Meyer, Ba rbara K, 17 1
Mi.lier, Bruce A. 17 1
Miller, G lee B. 44, 64, 171
Miller, Ira J. 161, 171
2 16
Rick,JamesJ. 175
Richter, Stuart 47, 88, 175
Robins, Bobbe G. 73, 175
Robson; Richard 176
Roper, Theodore J. 48, 55, 117, 176
Rosemon, Melvin K. 72, 176
Rosen, Laurence H. 176
Weisz, Lynn H. 151, 183
Whitefield, Lynne E. 184
Williams, Clair D. 184
Whetstone, Richard
Wi linkin, Dawn E. 184
Wilson, Joseph P. 184
Winte r, Alan J. 47, 50, 53, 184
Wolff, Michael D.
Wolfinsohn, Lawre nce 90, 174, 184
Wal l ack, Richard G. 47, 151, 184
Smaller, M ichael A. 180
Stal , Aaron M. 180
Stallman, Mark G. 180
Steffeck, Robert J. 180
Weinstein, Alice A. 183
Weinstein, Donalee 151, 183
Weinstein, Robert S. 56, 88, 183
Weintraub, Barry M . 183
Yaun~ RichardJ. 122, 184
Young, Richard W. 35, 47, 184
Zann, Arnold 184
Zak, Francine J. 33, 184
Zimmerman, Joel S. 184
Zarov, Herbert L. 47, 50, 90, 161, 184
Zemel, Paul A.
Track shield
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections Niles East 1963; Volume XXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1963
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Winter, Alan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
221 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Mrs. Emerson
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks