1
25
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3e59af7c06d1379b2ed01742af6023e4.pdf?Expires=1711584000&Signature=YRLM6j2nTsogoX95WUuOhgYjyfmy1tYDjFZGN79fbp4WxRrdqIbgwOhZL1VI4vBIr%7EvlT8STMprmCD9xA6EQTR84o%7ESKBIPBXX4lCnpf0vt8W2fAcaEZWZ%7El2Kpwz32m9CW1K7j7AJcgMIKFZ9dLNSnBylJE869vnedG-0gB5XdCq9GwbtXLDWgh886DM0epqbjtOlSeXSAclSAL0yWAxab-QFYDOKYvr3q8Y68Q6DaIwYBwCDJBOiHpScOGlHOQMFKcfIuvBk9zyGTdwLtLd55k6ScA4V103HqI4qkZHp92SJVAIvIklHYJ5aj%7EV%7EtFbBGE8c5Yg8i5RtySWOwbjw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f295e707d463809d56f3a8d63622fd79
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY'
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.,.
-
)
)
)
"-·
x
_)
)
)
_.,,/
)
->->
/
~
\~
x
~
=\
..
':\:
:) '
~
"\\-
~
"-..~
<"""
....
~
\
-
*
�MAY
2DD5
��~. l-
•
THE BIRCH
How fresh, how sweej, the unfoldinq!
Slowty she li/Js her .bmn.r;:bes,
And breezes carry everywhere a fragrance that
is sprin<l.,;
~
....
I
•
How green, how supple, the sapling! ,.
.- Winds 1:5end her down,
But s}l,e, smnqinq back, stretches ever towarr
the Jighf.
How strong, how firm, the maturing!
Slowly she grows in strength' and grace,
Stands firm with head held high, kflows be•
destiny.
How fresh, how sweet, the unfolding!
How green, how supple, the sapling!
How strong, how firm , the maturing!
Roberta Simmons
,
,
/
.,
1
'57
REFLECTIONS
•
,
J
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXI
/
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
.
��Athletics ... .. .. . .. . . .... . . .. 61
pecial Events ..... .. ... . ... 89
Classes .... . ..... .. . .. .. . . . . 101
�)
THE
GREEN
YEARS
...
fl~---~,
.
..-/J.
:f_;:i;j~~~J-~~~~.
,
/:.,,,IP~~~~ .tfl~~~~~.
I~~~ ~ ~ ~ . J.~.~ hJ- ~..elfVUt-v.c'A • rr
~d l , •
.
"'-<"~ • ~
.._
~ • ,,,~
r---.•
; _ ,.fL
<YY'--~
I/.
<.
4
.
.
.;)
..
,.
,(
.,
-
.,
<4.< ""
J,
•
.
•
No ~ore pulling pony lails or teasing girls
until they cry. Becky Barker and BiJI Ihne find
~prinqtlme '"paradise enow."
•
���•
Dorothy Collin, supervisor for a Student Supervised
Study Hall, sees ,hat chairman Bill Enke, an imp~rtanl spoke in the S.S.S.H. system, does not commit a honor by permitting Karen Johnson to go out
on a pass.
t
"The Student Court finds you guilty of srnokmg on
the. s~hool campus." Ted Swanson hands down the
dec1s10n reached by the final vole of members of
the court, Bob Dilg, Dolores Di Dominico, Ted Swanson, Judy Comiano, Hal Neirner, Beverly Crist, and
Tom Baumann. Miss Lois Lamberq 1s fac-u y adviser.
�THE LAUGHING YEARS
Youth is laughter, too ....
Getting together to sing and talk
And eat weird concoctions;
It is parties and dances,
Rustling skirts and red roses;
It is football gomes,
And Homecoming floats,
Sweatshirts, and hot chocolate;
It is laughing and talking,
.
~
Yelling and teooing ..
'
Y~th smilesJ its
~,Ana al i~elfl
I
��Membersh,p in National Honor Society is a drEam
come true for Gail Dent as her mothN pins on the
rose.
L1ko a carro1 danqirnq before the nose of a homo,
tho• diploma spurred us on. Now, Beverly Wau
thier, Ba•b Oosten, Wayne Kerztetler, Linda
Foaarty, and Stan Bennet! are ready to realiw
their 1-;.ur yAa• dream of qrodua11on.
10
�����~5.
Barry Gigstad and Bruce Fyfe show
the male's amused tolerance of Lois
Cowen's typically female reac1ion 10
a crayfish.
��fa~L·~~
~
'-
::,,_A.UL rz./(
,,.__,_~
,J
"~ r~ ~~ .~
4~ CL/i,~ ~~A.J 0-:?~c.-µ,,~ ---~ ~I ) ,, t7:--- ,,
~A_,
t- t'-vt-) cc-yt.u_ &t~-P1 -~ ~I f.h__ ~ (,
/
,
.._
(}
/J
-
I
L/(/1f·t.AJle ((
FRj:SHMEN LAY THE
,v/ ~z/-c-u-,
-~'-~*~·~'/4AcADEM1efFOuNDAilo~~7
/(: ., . --U1
~.
4
/
.-;::::J
~
~A_..'
<
cy;<--u_ Cl.--Ll-t/'C~ oJ,_~ /
.'t.:'.?.---~t--·L.z
ti' Soon after we had located those hard-to-find ciassrooms,
fowiQ. out that there were no elevators, and learned not to L- ~J.-c...c_..../
,..-t9-~ the clocks, we settled into a life that was lo be ours
until we grsrduate in fc:;::r off 1960.
,
/j_ft
_;::?
j~-4~&Yufe~~eshm~~~~ th~ur;'dati~- on
tY _
..-i_...-.c... .
....
.-;ii-
-;e,
which we build our high school education, almost all of
.~
us took the same courses. In general science we opened<----?~_,
the door to investigation of the intriguing world around us.
•
In algebra and general math we marveled at the way in ~~h.-rcdd-Z--f
.(,,t,
which numbers, "x's," and "y's" got away from us in(/
"
...Z....'t--'rP A
story problems. When we read The Rime of the Ancient
/
/
./J U
Mariner and other selections in our literature books, we ~ ,.....e<c~
~I...£"£
began to improve our reading skills as well as gain an
,
ti
appreciation of good literature. We diagramed sentences
and picked out parts of speech to improve our under-("",e........e"-e'.'~__sz.-1
,,?~ ~
standing of language. In freshmen social studies, a course
L-"
v
that covers a wide range of topics, we studied local and
~
federal government, our own personalities, and the career c )
/J
./J '
~ ~ worl~ich lie;(11ead of us. J-c(?'
~-z£7
,?..-<.-c...X:.JL..eL--<-
jt;__
,
<-J ._..J .
r_p
u
/.,
.
1rr
Rochelle Winstead, Roger Mills, and
Sue Eyles discuss the agitation
caused by Juan Peron in Argentina.
Current events is an integral part of
freshman social studies.
In freshman science the students gel
their first taste of the experimental
me1hod. Carl Lenca, Grant Peterson ,
and Jeri Banash prepare their part
of a demonstration for class.
17
Y
(?)
~ .¥4--/
rz
�As James Schwund\ so.ves an algebra
prob em on the board, Sandra Brumley
explains her solution to the class.
18
�Because they have a two hour
class of a combined English and
social studies course, Engene
Melick, Nancy Prill, and JoAnn
Santer have more time to spend
on such creative projects as
illustrating selections read.
19
��Peggy Walker is all "wrapped
up" in her project of changing a
lypewriter ribbon.
After we had mastered many of the fundamentals in
our freshman year, as sophomores we began to take
subjects more difficult and specialized in content. For
those of us who chose to take the world history King Tut,
Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, and Kaiser Wilhelm lined up
for our inspection. "X" and "y" became sver so much
more complicated in geometry as they were applied to
angles, tangents, and secants. The shrieks and squeals
that issued from the biology lab testified to the fact that
we were discovering the internal workings of living
animals. Those of us who took non-academic subjects
were pleasantly surprised to find that we could sew a fine
seam or weld a neat joint. Those who took typing quickly
realized how valuable that skill can be for speeding up
homework, as well as for college and business use.
In world history class Judy Sonneborn,
Mimi Stone, and Dennis Sullivan find
the Japanese sword shown by Dr. Betts
an interesting sidelight in studying the
Russo·Japanese Viar.
21
�BY EXPERIENCES IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS,
HOME ECONOMICS, AND BUSINESS.
In !he sophomore advanced geometry class
problems take on the third dimension wheP
•he class studies the beginning phases of
solid geometry. Back Row: Michael Sacks.
Larry Schwartz. Middle Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
Steve F-ox, Joseph Freda, Carol Dankcwskl
Front Row: Stanley Berman, Linda Burkhart
Aaron Bloch. Standina: Arlene Plait.
22
�Up and over! In physical education,
Jim Papandrea and Lowell Weil
work to develop that good muscle
tone and co-ordination so essential
to a healthy body.
Looking like a man from Mors, Bill
Anderson practices the basic skill of
arc welding in metal shop.
23
�JUNIORS BEGIN TO APPRECIATE
�THE CURRICULUM TRACKS
The "oh's" and "ouches's" of a dentist's office don't phase
Georgann Henri os she helps Dr. ). F. Plants in her diversi·
;ied occupation job.
When we ordered our class rings and planned the
prom, we began to realize that our high school days would
soon be over. As we worked out our programs, we began
to understand that individual courses were part of a wellplanned whole, designed to give us an individualized but
well-rounded education. We all studied American literature and United States history to become aware of our
country's traditions and ideals. If we were planning to
attend college, our courses of study included physics;
advanced algebra; and the languages, French, German,
Latin, or Spanish. If we were planning to work after
graduation, some of us went into the diversified occuoations or office occupations programs so that we attencli?d
school in the morning and got actual on-the-job experience
in the afternoon.
With Barbara Norris keeping score,
junior English students Paul Carder,
Karen Hine, John Hederick, Kay Crouch·
ley, Sarah Smith. and Ron Carlson play
Twenty Questions, a pleasant way of
reviewing for a test.
25
�Roman citizens Marilyn Kerr, Karen Brandonburq, ,ean
Weissburg, Glona MengareJi, Francine Budnik, and Don
Saunde's sacrifice food stuffs at the altar cf qodde,,se"
Karen Kent and )>idy Schultz. The food wns later donated
t0 a nE•"'dY family.
In United Sta!eJ histvry, juniors karn the story of freedom
from Wazhinqton to Ebenhower. Allen Freedman, Jim
Eischen, Jill Linn, end Janet Masters make up the panel
discussing the Civil Wm.
Physics students R..isseJ' Re 1:er, ).ck Aoiln, and Denny
Williamsen use a Wimshurst static machire to demonstrute
the proper!les of stolic eloc•ncity.
�DESIGNED TO PROVIDE
AN INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION
Alter Mr. Ellis has explained the digestive tract, physiology students Marvin
Anderson, Sue Bell, and Bonnie Smith
will know what makes their stomachs
growl when they're hungry.
27
��SENIORS TAKE VARIED AND
SPECIALIZED COURSES ...
After w e seniors made certain that we had taken the
year of math ematics, the year of general science, the two
years of social studies, and the three years of English
required for graduation from Niles, we took advantage of
the variety of interesting as well as valuable courses
offered. Emby ro Van Goghs took art. Future Hemingways
took composition and creative writing. The Pierre and Eve
Curies probed into the mysteries of the earth's composition in chemistry. The Chippendales, skilled with their
hands, took specialized courses in wood shop, metals
shop, and print shop. The girls with a certain dream in
mind took home design, foods, and clothing. As the
senior's days became fewer and fewer, his courses became more valuable to him as a means of realizing his
ambitions for the future.
Gloria Brooks, Sheila Burnstein
Joan Comiano, and
Becky Barker find that magnesium would make a bright
torch on a dark night.
In home design Mr. Carrell
points out to Eileen Scott thal
the construchon of a home 1s
just as imporlcnl as the functional layout.
29
�Wilh pape1, paint, and a Utile wire, cit students John
Eckmann, Jayne Thomas, and Janice Polly create wire
sculp!11res.
WITH GRADUATION, COLLEGE,
AND CAREERS IN MIND.
Ncncy Phillips and Carol Stine dis·
covared that class s•udy heiqhtened
thei1 enioym<ml of tho 01d Vic Com·
pany's presentation 0f Macbeth altended
by English litorature ~ udenl: ..
30
�Jn secretarial practices Debbie Rothhol1z
and Glorianna Hoppe ac1ually go
1hrough all the dulies and courtesies
tha1 will be expected of them as secre·
taries and receptionists.
They may not be in 1he Marines an:l they m::iy not win
$64,000, but Barbara Buckingham and Barbara LaRocque
still enjoy learning to prepare appetizing meals.
��YOUTH BELIEVES ...
"THAT LIFE GIVES BACK
ONLY WHAT WE PUT IN."
Ellen Bushey, Rick Ricordati, Dot:g
Wold, Judy Burt, Wally Bornemeier,
Arlene Atwood, and Bruce Robbins get
a chance to be creative as they colla·
borate on the spring musicale "Riding
High."
:z;;
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The ollicers of Student Council, Jerry Keidel (Vice
President), Dave Cleven (President), and Barbara
Stryker (Secretary), go over the day's agenda
with Mr. Lain (Sponsor), before the start of the
regular meeting.
Going over last minulo points before presenting a
Code of Ethics panel discussion to the P. T. A ..
February 27, are Barry Gigstad, Marcy Pritikin,
Len Meyer, Joan Comiano, Dave Cleven, and
Carol Stine.
Every day, first period, members cl Sludent Coun ·
cil volce !he ideas of the student body. Back Row:
R. Thomas, C. McGrath, K. Naylor, J. Link, ;.
Norberg, S. Hawk, J. Tansor, B. Enke, B. Giqstad,
J. P1oll. Fourth Row; M. Weingart, R. Virgilio, I..
Randel, S. Backus, C. Dankowski, M. Wesley, C.
Lascody, J. Erickson, J. Thornton, R. Johnson. Third
Row; ). Eqgorstod, R. Baron, B. Peterson, K. Hine,
B. Nonis, A. Phaff, C. Kuchar, D. Nelson. Second
Row: 0. MacLeod, R. Kofoed, M. Pritikin, K.
Middleton, M. Schmidt, R. Coplon. First Row: D.
Cleven, Mr. Jack Lain (Sponsor), ). Keidel, L.
Meyer, B. Ahlborg, K. Grubb.
�VOICES STUDENT OPINION.
Throughout the year Student Council, one of the largest,
busiest school organizations, industriously plans, supervises, and sponsors many different affairs. Furthermore,
through this democratic body, consisting of representatives
chosen from each homeroom, the students have a chance
to voice their opinions, favorable or unfavorable.
Student Council is composed of several standing committees which make their reports to the general assembly
at the beginning of each meeting. Following the reports,
the assembly discusses the business on the agenda, which
has been planned by the Executive Board previous to the
meeting of the general assembly.
The Nilehi Student Council plans the Homecoming
Parade, setting up specifications of size, length, and height
for each class of floats; sends student representatives to
code panel discussions, one of which was on television;
recommends to the administration, school improvements
such as pencil sharpeners and dictionaries for every room;
welcomes new students and acquaints them with the
school. teachers, and classmates; organizes the annual
drive for the support of Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan
boy adopted four years ago by Niles; organizes the
March of Dimes campaign, "Three Dimes for Three Shots,"
which netted over $350; and sponsors social affairs such
as the dance, "Fantasie Parisienne," held March 30.
Admiring the Code of Ethics plaque which symbolizes the
moral code of the school are Jack Witucki, Carol Miller,
Jim Herman, Dorothy Yaver, Karen Kummerow, and Riley
Morgan.
Planning and organizing the Student Council meetings are
the responsibilities of the members of the Executive Board.
Standing: J. Keidel, D. Cleven, B. Stryker, Mr. Lain. Seated:
M. Pritikin, R. Virgilio, S. Backus, M. Portugal, R. Korsen, D.
Eckel, 0. Macleod, B. Fyfe, J. Tansor, J. Eggersted, B. Enke,
J. Thornton, B. Crist, C. Lascody.
�Student Superv,sed Study Halls are the pr,ae of
Nikhi. Rcspons;ble for their success are D. We'd
(Head Supervisor), D. Colhn, D. Cieven, J. Thorn
ton, G, Bockway. J. Erny, A. Wittkamp, D. Michonski. D. Platt (Head Secretary). H Dilg , and ).
Cooper (Assistan, Head Supc·rvisor).
Officers of the Student Supervised Monitors dis·
cuss the possibi..ities of a demerit system. Standmq: C. Bt'rndt, D. Metzler, L. Schildgen, D. Nelson,
R. E::nnan, H. Dilg. Seated: B. St:yker (Secretary),
L. Brink, S. Paul (Assistant Secretary), J. Woll n
R. Pearson (Head Monitor Captain).
SENIORS PROVIDE
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE.
Mo:nbers of the Urnon Board discuss the choice of
movie to be shown at the S::iturdc:y night party.
Standing: P. Jensen, W. Bomomeier, B. William
r.cn B. Gigstad, M. Tatman. H. Noimer, ). Com!ano.
D. Cleven, S. Crowther, C. Stne, A Awood, M.
Ward0. Soa od: R. Kerson, Dr. Haubrich (Sponsor),
N. G'.lrlano:. D. Wold, P. Baumann, J. Minors A
Wittkam~, B. StryKEff, L. McCc-lloch.
Planning field Irips to the Stock Yards, Indiana
Sand Dunes, Starved Rock, and plays are thA
board members of the See Chicago Club. Back
Row: D. Klinge, K. Zahn. G. Lieberenz. N. Scanlan,
J. N';lson. front Row: C. Belgarbo, J. Wollin, E.
Cosk·y, C. Halama, Mr. Shapiro (Sponsor).
36
l
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
RECOGNIZES CHARACTER
AND SCHOLARSHIP.
National Honor Society is the "Phi Beta Kappa" of the
secondary school. On April 3, proud mothers and fathers,
teachers, and fellow students saw twenty-five juniors and
twenty-seven seniors inducted into this organization in a
ceremony which was a fitting climax to four years of
"scholarship, leadership, and service." These qualities,
and "character," were the criteria applied by the teachers
in selecting the five per cent of juniors and the twenty
percent of seniors who were to stand on the stage, receive
the rose and candle, and recite the pledge: "I believe !n
Character as the bun:lation of life; in Scholarship as the
means to achievement; in Leadersh1 p:is a worthy aim;
and in Service as the object and end of living. To the
u-:i!1olding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind, and
spirit."
Barbara Norris's and Gail Braverman's parents are as enthusiastic
as 1heir daughters upon the girls' inducticn into National Honor
Society. Mrs. Braverman gives Gail a congratulatory kiss.
Scholarship, characte•, leadership, ond service aro the subjects
of speeches covered by last year's members of National Honor
Society during the induction ceremony on April 10. Sarane Crowther speaks on the service required of members. The new in
ducteos are: A. FeinbE;rg, A. Maurizi, R. Rosenfield, A. Johnson.
D. Saunders, S. Israelite, B. Gigstad, R. Guess, R. Johnson. Last
year's inductees are: Back Row: M. Escher, S. Katz, C. Belgarbo,
K. Carlson, M. Kamin, S. Brevick. Middle Row: F. Kiszely, D.
Cleven, E. Pollock, J. Comiano. front Row: R. Barker, S. Crowther.
E. Cosley.
Nineteen of this year's senior class were induct.Jr! into National Honor Society in the spring of 1956.
Back Row: S. Katz, J. Winters, D. Wold, J. Wollin, f. Kiszely, 8. Oosten. Middie Row: M. Kamin, S.
Crowther, M. Tatman, E. Cosley, S. Brevik, J. Michael, V. Hum!:;u:g. Fron1 Row: E. Pollock, C.
Belgarbo, D. Cleven, J. Comianc, C. Stine, R. Ba:ker.
�DELIVERY OF REFLECTIONS
Looking over the dummy, Carol
Stine, Debbie Rothholtz (Associate
Editors), and Roberta Rice (Editorin-Chief) are plea::ed with the
color photography.
Veterans on the staff are Pot
Leverenz, Joy Wollin, Nancy
Phillips, and Sandy Dragisic, who
are editors of the activities,
sports, G .A.A., and the special
events section.
Junior stall members examine
different yearbooks to learn tho
principles of balanced pages and
good photography. Standing: Dick
Guess, Jim Eischen, Sue Weiss,
Barbara Norris , Vicki Day.
Seated: Nancy Farnham, Paul
Carder, Lillian Hoffman, Amy
Wulf. Tom Baumann.
38
�ON JUNE 7 IS BIG DAY FOR STAFF.
"Both the advisor and staff are to be congratulated on a well edited yearbook which
exemplifies a cooperative and hard working
staff." This comment was made by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association, which gave
the '56 Reflections the First Place award. Not
content with First Place, this year's staff is seeking the top honor, Medalist, which is given to
not more than ten percent of publications who
have received the First Place award.
Immediately after selecting the theme, "The
Green Years," the staff of seven seniors and
nine juniors laid out the dummy, balancing
pages by providing the correct amount of white
space to avoid a cluttered effect. As soon as the
dummy had been approved, pictures were
planned and taken. More than nine hundred
pictures were taken and identified, of which
eighty were English classes for the portrait
section.
In the meantime, eighteen senior girls, under
the direction of Mrs. Barnes, worked on the
Double checking to see that
names are spelled correctly and
achvity sheots completed, members of the Senior Section of the
yearbook work under the direction of Mrs. Barnos. Back Row:
G. Humburg, R. Lange, C. Robertson, D. Klinge, B. Wauthier, Mrs.
Barnes (Sponsor), J. Courtney, C.
Schweig, L. Forgarty, B. Wies.
Middle Row: J. Nelson, L. Silverman, M. Dell'Arinqa, C. Belqorbo,
0. MacLood, G. Beckway. First
Row: A. Koutny, N. Scanlan, E.
Cosley.
Gathering friends' :;ignatures and
well-wishes for the future are Ted
Pristash, Marilyn Horn, Russ Connell, Ken Walter, Sue Ricketts,
Dick Holz!, Miss Lamberg, and
Lenny Miresse.
39
senior portrait section. Through the winter
months they were busy making appointments
for the seniors portraits, overseeing the filling
out of activity sheets, typing, and proofreading.
The next major step for the general staff was
writing copy. Queslionaires were sent out to
various teachers and administrators for material
for the faculty and administration section. Information about the activities of fifty clubs was
obtained by interviews with teachers and
students. Special events, including all the
dances, Reflections, and the Prom, were
covered. Statistics on scores for swimming,
basketball, football, and cross country had to
be obtained for the sports section. In all, two
hundred pages of information were sought by
the staff.
With the copy written, the book was sent to
the printer by the April l deadline. As the pages
were printed, they were returned for proofreading. Finally the delivery day arrived June 7!
The yearbook was a success!
�NILEHILITE KEEPS
THE STUDENTS
INFORMED.
"Headline, deadline, byline." To the staff and
editors of the Nilehilite these are keywords in
that special language of the newspaper world.
Reporters gather tips from their beat sources
on Monday. Tuesday, Mr. Eberhardt (Sponsor),
the editors, and staff gather to report all. From
this "pow wow" come the ideas for stories,
assigned by the editors the following day. With
pencil in hand and eyes wide open, these
journalistic Sergeant Fridays gather the facts
by talking to teachers, interviewing students,
and attending sporting events. Friday deadline
is fast approaching. Stories are typed, edited,
and sent to lino. The return of the galleys means
proofreading by the staff. With the completion
of headlines and page make up, the Nilehilite is
sent to press. Pe:J:c3 of mind comes to the editors
when the paper is distributed on Friday.
While Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor)
lays out the sports pages for the next
issue, Barry Gigsiad, Bob Eamon, Dick
Aull, Dorothy Platt, Dotty Mueller, and
Nancy Plotnick look for a picture that
tells a story.
Typing, p:oofreading, and selecting
pictures for the publication of the Nilehi·
lite are Dorothy Collin (Assistant lo the
Editors), Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor),
Judy Stansfield (News Bureau Chief),
and Marilyn Escher (Editor·in·Chief).
Preparing a series of editorials for the
Nilehilite are Betsy Denker, Penny HH::bert. Loretta Berzon, Loe Brink, lris Sonkin, and Gary Slavo, members of the
ninth period journalism class.
40
�GOLDEN GALLEON
COMBINES THE SOCIAL
AND THE CREATIVE
Even though it wcsn't "Hour Time To Win," the Golden Galleon
clock placed first in class "C."
Over tw) hundred manuscripts were submitted this year to the Golden Galleon Guild
for consideration, according to the sponsor,
Mrs. Parepa Rice. Forty hopeful writers, who
had submitted poems, essays, or short stories
on subjects from the ridiculous to the sublime,
found that nothing-football letters or National
Honor Society pins- is more exciting than leafing through the newly printed magazine in
search of something one has written and finding it. If a piece is selected, the writer is initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
The Guild has its social side, too. Beside the
banquet, this year's members enjoyed an asso-
The Golden Galleon Guild encourages budding Hemongways by
publishing a literary m::gazine. Back
Row: S. Weiss, B. Ooston, D. Klinge,
C. Stine, ). Comiano. N. Phillips, J.
Eqgersted, D. Norman. Third Row: ).
Beyer, G. Behr, J. Linn, J. Godell. R.
Guess. Second Row: M. Tatman,
Mrs. Rico (Sponsor), A . Wulf, E
Cosley, B. Denker, M. Kamin, J.
Thomas. Fourth Row: M. Walker, R.
Young, S. Crowther. M. Escher, L.
Tiseth, B, Norris.
41
ciate member initiation par<y, held a Christmas
party from which they went caroling, and 0ave
a tea to entertain their mothers. They also
worked many nights on their prize-winning,
class "C" float done in the Guild colors of green
and gold with the theme, "Hour Time To Win."
An additional advantage to Guild membership is eligibility for the one hundred dollar
scholarships, two of which are given each year
in recognition of outstanding service to the
Guild, provided the student also has a record
of high scholastic standing and good citizenship.
�Plann ng meotmo~. obtaininq speakers.
and organ.zing :nps !o such places as
Glenview Naval Base are part cl thA
job of Tri Hi-Y Board members Alice
Merwitz (Vice-President), Vicki Day
(Treasurer), Marilyn Kamin (President),
and Geonoann<, Liddell (Secretary).
TRl-Hl-Y AND Hl-Y
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, aHiliated with the Skokie
Valley Y. M. C. A., are two of the most active
clubs at school. By ottering a wide variety of
activities, the clubs interest a large number of
students. Both groups are divided into two
sections, frosh-soph and junior-senior.
Hi-Y, sponsored by Mr. George Roth, had
speakers address them on opportunities in various occupations. Occupations represented
ranged from that of a policeman to a doctor
and chemist. In March the annual Dads' and
Lads' Banquet was held to initiate the new
Linda Randel, ;udy Matter, Linda Hubbard ArlE'ne
Pfaff, ano Caro.yn Kuchar are out to "bE'Ot" M,.,rt0n.
Mr. Kuchar is the driver of tho Tri-Hi-Y ltoat.
Created to provide a ,,rl's acti·
vity i:m •1 lrosh-roph level, the
!rosh-soph Tri· Hi-Y gives he girls
if chance to be active while
developing good characters and
idoals. Back Row: I.. Hubbard, A.
Cusic, C. Cooperman, S. Backus,
K. Rosenquist, L. !sol. Front Row:
D. Nelson (Secrntary), ] . Comiano
(Treasurer), B. Martin (Chaplin),
L. Randel. B. S1ino, P. Teicher\
(Vice-President),), Link (President).
42
�Frosh-Soph Hi-Y g1ve3 a dance for in
coming freshmen every year. Planning
this dance arc Steve Wallack (Secretary), Steve Rieff (Sergeant at Arms),
Mike Weingart (Chaplain), Norman
Messer (Vice-President), Barry Duke
(Treasurer), Bill McDowell (President),
UPHOLD CHRISTIAN IDEALS.
members and to acquaint their fathers with the
aims of the club.
Tri-Hi-Y, in keeping with the Yuletide spirit
gave their annual Christmas party at Saint
Hedwig's Orphanage. The club also sponsored
a dance, "Mad Moods," on February 8. One of
the highlights of the year was a fashion show
held April 2. The sponsor of Tri-Hi-Y is Miss
Gladys Velzy. Miss Deanna Thompson and
Miss Maryanne Boothe are the sponsors of the
frosh-soph Tri-Hi-Y.
Spending a rare night out together are the fathers
and sons, Mr. Burke, Dennis Burke, Ken Grubb, John
Hederick, Mr. Hederick, Bill Ruyle, Mr. Ruyle, Paul
Jenson, Mr. Jensen, who attended the Hi-Y Dads'
and Lads' Banquet on March I I.
The executive board of H1-Y discusses plans for the joint meeting
of Hi-Y and Tri-Hi·Y. Back Row:
A. Johnson, R. Eamon, R. Conrad,
D. Burke, J. Traut. Third Row: D.
Wold, W. Nelson, R. Dell, F. Weltering, R. Young, J. Wollin. Sec·
ond Row: K. Grubb, A. Larson,
R. Johnson, G. Krauss, L. Meyer.
Front Row: S. Boi;inet (Second
Semester President), D. Cleven
(First Semester President), Mr.
Roth (Sponsor).
43
��THE NILEHI BAND
IS A HALF-TIME TRADITION.
The Concert Band keeps ~chool spirit up by perform'.ng at football games,
basketball games, and pap assemblies. Back Row: Mr. Provost, R. Waterloo,
E. Severson, S. Nelson, R. Kroon, M. Tatman, L. Milner, K. Mason, D. Aull, J.
Gould, D. Wold. Fourth Row: R. Gain, B. Norgan, B. Eggert, J. Cook, J. McGinnis,
S. Miller, D. Pankey, B. Howard, R. Kimbell, R. Marlin, C. Berndt, D. Metzler
G. Winberg,. G. Eidenberg, J. Frandzel, B. Frenz, D. Turner, M. Le Vine, C.
Green, F. Foss, P. Carder, J. Babcock, B. Farwell. Third Row: M. Wesley, P.
Hamilton, B. Shapiro, J. Sodemann, V. Humberg, R. Wanke, J. Kaplan, S . Kirschner, R. Genthner, R. Linkk, J. Mendera, J. Demlow, J. Miguel, R. Kofoed, P.
Grabow. Second Row: R. Keats, A. Larson, S. Smith, A. Mendora, J. Pouzar,
B. Ritter, M. Halloran, A. Raglan, A. Dover, R. Raben. First Row : B. Oosten,
D. Nied.
Leading the Homecoming Parade through
Skokie, the band marches in unison as it
plays "Stars and Stripes Forever."
The Intermediate Band's purpose is to
furnish musicians for the Concert Band.
Back Row: P. Fronch, G . Goldstein, Mr.
Provost, Mr. ColLns, (Directors), G . Lindquist, S. Nelson, A. Shocm, R. Keller, D.
Kornolly, F. Puccio, J. Papandrea, R.
Perlman, T . Tobin. Fourth Row: J. Crowther, L. Weinbrocht, F. Herzon, V. Bernell. R. Goldfeder, C. Swanson, R. Kettering, ). Thigpen, P. Petroski, I. Hoffberg, K. Kramer, T. Hegros, M. Kuchar.
Third Row: H. Sherman, G. Bc:uorlein,
R. Mills, B. Wirtz, R. Krone. B. Gutov.-sky,
J. Coursey, A . Harris, H. Wolff, T .
Devries. Second Row: H. Sorn<'!, M.
Greenberg, L. Silversto:n. R. Shu-ncn,
L. Ander3on, B. Kencqa, P. Hr-rv's, J.
Kukiin. First Row: B. Deitch, R. Celano,
K. Magner, J. Spitzner, L. Finzel, L.
Goldstein.
The members of the Cadet Band receive
instruction in playing as a group. Back
Row: Mr. Provost, (Director), T. Radtke,
R. Fink, J. Journ, D. Jagielko, D. Shellist,
A. Penner, M. Brooks. Third Row: I. Jann,
B. Posner, J. Anderson, S. Matheson, E.
Hoven, A. Talle nt, H. Hass, B. Woloman,
J. Korsan, K. Schiffman, J. Jungwirth, A.
Peri. Second Row: B. Harris, M. Wolpoff,
T. Hogan, R. LaFrentz, H. Skolnick, S.
Iverson, T. Johnson, B. Willumsen, M.
Lerner. First Row: M. Migue l, C. Schegl,
G. Paden, N. Rogin, S. Ross, R. Aronica,
R. Fields.
Our school spirit rises when we see the Nilehi Concert Band,
under the direction of Mr. Leo Provost. performing at half-time
of a football game, basketball game, or at a pep assembly. At
the basketball games, the Twirlers in beautiful costumes, add
to the color and excitement with sparkling exhibitions of baton
twirling.
The band's activities this year included precision drills at
football games, a tour of all the grade schools in the township,
and the spring concert in May. Also appearing at the spring
concert was the Intermediate Band, directed by Mr. Provost.
This band prepares students for the Concert Band by giving
them valuable experience in marching and musicianship.
Many of the Intermediate Band members will move up to the
Concert Band at the end of the semester.
45
�VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA PERFORM
Students In the ~ou h wing are set to hcimmmq during fourth perir1d when the choir rehearses
"Oklahoma." Back Row: F. Budnik, B. Gorden, R. Barker R. Gue'1S, D. Peters, R. VanPelt, R.
Ricordati, W Brimmer, D. Ne".son, C. Trendier, B. Robins. E. Hiby, !. Moore, J. Linn, Mr. McGee,
Mr. Augo (DHect.'rs). Fifth Row: P. Baumann, M. Calarrwras, W. Frilz. H. Motch, W. Bell, L. Janson,
B. Giqs•ad, M. Malz. G. Krauss, S. Fox, J. No!rnn, R. Simmons, R Buckingham. Fourth Row: J.
F~ankfurt, L Fogarty, K. Hotchkiss. J. Schultz, D. Wa d, J. Smitham, D. Morgan, C. Eichhorn, T.
Ccnners, V. Bradley. L. Sch·.vartz, L. Donchm, R. Lenn, L. Cowan J. Minors. Third Row: G.
Mengarel:,, J. S•ockmar, M. Escher, C. Halama A. Atwood D. Courtriqht, f. Weissburg, D. Eckel,
Ji Carlson J. C'omiano, K. Crouchley, C. Latha'11, E. Bushey. Socond Row: S. Crowther, B Berzon,
L. Berwn, W B· :nemeit:r, D. Kreinik, K. Schultz, M. S!wllist, R. Swanson, o. Lcscher, M. Johnson,
L. Bew<. Front Row. L. Tiseth, S. Richman, J. Erickson, J. Bull, 0. Thome, R. Piper, L. Brink, G.
Arbe•man.
The orchestra, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr Auge, practiced such numbers as
"Oklahoma" and "Rachmanmolf's Pmno Conrerto No. 2" throughout tho year. Standing: J. Piel!,
M. Singer, R. Kroon, C. Sherman, M. Tatmon, Mr. Auqe, Mr. McGee (Directors). Back Row: L.
Andernon, R. Caplan, P. O'Neill, A. Goodman, S. Erdmann, R. Kivilouma, D. Graham, M. Wnght,
R. Haskell. Fourth Row: T. Gradman, R. Denley, N. Cheney, D. Muciler, M. Rothman, K. Lucas, L.
Leitherer, M. Levy, J. Babcock, D. Metzler. Third Row: R. Hartley, R. Haas, B. Aronson, A.
Musgrave, B. Maxson, E. Winter, R. Kofoed, P. Grabow, J. MenJera, R. Raben. Second Row: C.
Cleary, N. Cleary, K. Grubb, S. Williamson, D. Stollsdorf, R. Keats, B. Oosten, M. Wesley, G.
Humburg, S. Larson, J. Wolski, M. Skolnik, C. Silverman, J. Mathecon. First Row: P. Nelson, B.
Mann, T. Koenig, J. Neider, B. Robins, S. Sctwcid, B. Stine, R. Waterlon, R. Aull, D. Wold.
46
�IN MUSICALE "RIDING HIGH"
Reminiscent of the days when every barbershop had a quartet. the Barbershoppers, directed by
Mr. Auge, harmonize on "Coney Island Baby." Back Row: R. Bachman, W. Fritz, D. Alpert, V.
Bradley, R. Bim, B. Gutowsky, B. Cohen. Front Row: B. Piper, J. Hilbrant, R. Levm, S. Adlemann,
M. Molz, B. Gigstad, C. Trendier, Mr. Auge (Director).
r
'
Practicing before their ,Performance at Allgau0r's Restaurant are the thirty-nine members of Vivace
who will sing before a group of notables, induding Governor Stratton, here to honor the prizewinning Drum and Bugle Corps of Skokie. Back Row: D. Stiska, F. Budnik, ). Peterson. ). Link, S.
Smith, E. Hiby, B. Stine, R. Keats, B. Barker, M. Calamaras, N. McAvoy, L. Fogarty, S. Daves, ).
Matter. Middle Row: A. Cusic, ). Comiano, I. Nelson, B. Sielski, J. Stockmar. G. Mengarelli, M.
Hunter, S. Stockmar, M. Johnson, A. Demas, L. Lindberg, J. Schultz, P. Baumann. First Row: M.
Derman, J. Erickson, J. Burt, D. Courtright. ). Co.niano, A. Atwood, S. Crowther, L. Cowen, C. Povlo,
J. Weissburg, E. Bushey, J. Linn (Pianist), Mr. McGee (D1reclor).
47
�~~~ ~~~~--.:::.
~
·~
~-
~ ,~ ~ ~ ~~ ';9.e...-:>--0-Q...
~ , ~ SPRING FESTIVAL PAYS VOCAL TRIBUTE ·~ ~
1
'l
~
'
~
..........._,.-
-~..,
~s;;;,._
~ ~MERICA. 4:i ~
~___J,~~
"'< ~ \'
~
0
c:;;><?
~ ~___)(_
•
~~
--='~ ~ C>~~ ~i
1s years · udent musical production were just as hard~
to gel as those to "My Fair Lady." The musical "Riding High," written _ ('\ _ ,...,
by the steering group headed by Arlene Atwood and Wally Borne- ~ )
meier, was presented by the music department on May 24 and 25. ThisO~
rollicking comedy about two sailors on leave in New York City, played~
by Lee Brink and Wally Bornemeier, was highlighted by such impres-c::i. _. GA_~
sive numbers as the "Skyscraper Fantasy" and the haunting "Slaughtey 0 ~
:1l
on Tenth Avenue."
~ -~-S,a
The orchestra and vocal groups also took part in the annual sprinQ..Jc _ a Sk.~
festival in which they paid a special tril::ute to America. The weeks of~....
1'
practicing were rewarded by the thrill of hearing four hundred voices
singing "Ode to America" and the timeless "America, tho Beautiful."
·
ic ets
~
~~
The Boys' Gloe Club, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge, is composed of boys from
all four class levels. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M. Maeder, F. Feldmar., D. Levin, W. Dethlason, )
Harms, B. Ebbert, A. Sussman, C. Ragland, D. Hildebrand, D. Gonzalos. Fourth Row: ). Rulheford,
). Benson. A. Ferachi, G. Weiss, B. Melnick. S. Panzella, J. Calamaras, j. Byrd, D. Wicker, B.
Kuhl. F. Link. Third Row: R. Knutson, 0. Swartch, R. Bachman, D. Gclardt, N. Woll, S. Saken, P.
Burtner, !!. Ruthenburg, M. Brown, S. Pearson, D. Hcn;sen. Socond Row: M. Strcnberq, D. Steinseifer,
G. Billings, ). Kitchen. J. Erickson, G. Wanski, S. Aoalman. G. Claus, B. Cohen, B. Lowe. Fiont Row·
S. Smith, T. Dent, D. Alper•. B. Berni. P. Rostner, I. Bermcn, J. Hebl:.lothwaite, Mr. McGee, Mr.
Auqe (Diroctors).
48
�{s-::>
~,~ ~
~
,,~- ~
~ ~
•
~
C>
1.t
_
A::"
,__-
,
~
"-Z:o-e>
~
/
-·
.~
.JL-..L-,
\
t_
~
~
~
_.q;-'
o
(
o.-- .
~
The.Soph Girls' Glee meets ~ighth p;niod every day to prepare numbers for the Spring
Festival. Back Row: H. Pofkmd, N. Nipper, P. Boom, C. Olson, J. Kandi, L. Dresher, G.
uchanan, .K. Hansen, K. Rosenquisi, C. Mkhaels, E. Laiho: S. Klehr. Fourth Row: P.
huy, L. Htcks, K. Walde, B. Dowrf, C. Chnstensen, B. Solhs, P. Maier, J. Sanmer, C.
Cooperman, G. Miller, H. Lucas, J. Nilson, M. DeMarco, M. Schmidt, C. Hillam, R. Goldberg, B. Young, S. Stockmar, G . Littrell. Second Row: J. Landerholm, P. S1ann, A. Pazen,
P. Teichert. K. Jensen, K. Hehn, S. Rushin, J. Fagerman, J. Comiano, L. Hubbard, C.
Pritchard. Firs1 Row: E. Schwartz, A. San1is, L. Wrigh1, J. Kaselow, J. Ma1ter, D. Norman,
B. Rumack, B. Sauage, Mr. Auge (Director).
~
~~~
~~ ~~~
\
i)
~~~~~
~~ d> ~:~
~ ~"''°;A-JL--e:J'~i,....--....-0~1t--1 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~'-"\A
~
-
~ 5t;)'~ \.
I
,,
...
o
_.t2.o <?.:,
Q
c._
-
~
'-
~
in~~ ~ss',_lor
Mr. Auge conducts the Frosh Girls' Glee
tbe Jb.
musical. Back Row:). Garon. Fourth Row: B. Thtes, ). Bail~. Thomsen~~ Third row: ). Siegel, J. Davidson, F. Gilbert, F. Nelson, C. Cohn, P. Cote!, J. Santner.
Second Row: S. Jones, D. Schinzing. M. Maselli, P. Smith, P. Niemiec, F. Gordon, K.
Kratzer, B. Dickson. First Row: C. Boucher, S. Weissman, S. Hanley, P. Johnson, C.
Bergeron, K. Ilrodsky, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, A. Hobler, C. Carpenter.
�PLACES EVERYONE
A stay "out of my field" expression is seen
on the faces of Ken White (Tommy Green).
Margo Calamaras (Joan Carol), Marilyn Barnett
(Joannie Carol), and Mike Sheahan (Eddie
Davis) wa!chinq Ginger Golden (Ginger), who
is planning lo make the football team in Time
Out for Ginger.
Thespians express joy, sorrow, surpi·'se and triumph through play productions sponsored
by the drcma department. Listening critically to a scene from Dino are: Back Row: T.
Conners, K. K!inqe, L. Eggers, M. Cak1maras, R. Ricordati, J. Cooper, Miss Stemp (Sponsor).
Third Row: N. Messer, S. Levin, M. Marks, M. Skolnik, J. Stansfield, R. Keats. ]. Comiano.
Second Row: W. Bornemeier, J. Burt, N. Garland, B. Deitch, 1vl. Escher, D. Cleven, L.
Heim. Front Row: V. Fazio, J. Erickson, !. Portnoy, C. Stine (Treasurer), J. Gcdell (Recorder),
J. Eischen (Sergeant at Arms). Performing are D. Wold (President) and S. Crow'her
(Secretary).
50
�CURTAIN GOING UP!
In Mr. Barry's Etchings, Sondra Hagen (Mrs.
Griswold) utters a final warning to Margo
Calamaras (Carol Plunkett), Tom Conners (Mr.
Sam Jordan), Gary Kreuger (Bud), and Gayle
Beckway (Carrie Stanwich) that from now on
sho will run the town of Stanwich.
"Curtain time-five minutes."
Unknown to the gathering audience, backstage is in a dither. Lines are gone over, last
minute technical difficulties of sound, stage,
and front lighting are straightened out, and
make up retouched as the clock ticks away
the last few minutes. Stage fright, excitement,
and anticipation cause the well-known butterflies.
"Curtain going up! "
The audience knows little of the work required before these words can be spoken.
In selecting a play, Miss Stemp is faced with
many questions. Can it be produced on our
stage? Is the set and lighting too complex?
Is it suitable for high school? Is it good literature? Is is worthwhile educationally? Con
the talent available handle the roles? Is it
too expensive to present? Is the cast too large
or too small? Having faced the se problems,
Miss Virginia Stemp and her Thespians
presented Mr. Barry's Etchings and Dino in
the 1956-57 season. Members of the Thespians and Spotlighters, the two dramatic
organizations, not only act but also assist
with designs, sound, lighting, and make-up.
The prerequisite for initiation into Thespians
is a record of at least one hundred hours
spent on drama productions.
All is in readiness backstage for the performance of Mr. Barry's Etchings: the characters
are on stage and the crew is ready to relaxtemporarily. Back Row: Sue Goldberg, Mike
Skolnick, Mariana Marks, Mrs. Hobbs. Front
Row: Gayle Beckway, Iris Johns, Sheila
Erdmann.
Spotlighters Club, the stepping stone to becoming a The~pian , presented a three act play
for grammar school students. Going over the
script are Judy Wilson, Judy Burt (VicePresident), Beth Hampel, and Gayle Beckway
(President).
51
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
l
Looking forward lo the Mexico trip are officers
of the Spanish Club, Pat Baumann (President),
Mr. da Rcsa (Sponsor), Dorothy Platt (Secretary).
and David Metzler (Vice-President). Sponsoring
daJOc('s, ea•ing a la espanol, and getting to know
Mexico bolter ·Jre scme achvi .ies of the club.
"Hasta luegc. Tonight we'!' be in ME"xico City." Members of 1he Spani~h classes wave good-bye to
parents and fnonds. Front Row: Mr. Blair (Sponsor), Jim Harm~. Connie Baueriein, Diane Enstrom,
Sandy Paul. Jim Iverson, Mary O'Beirne, Bob G!assberg, Diane Jefferson, Ginny VanBeok. Keren
Carlson, Lorelei Schiller. Ceci ia Belqarbo, Jerry Ficb, Judy Reiter. Up the Stairs: Pat Hamliton,
Dave Metzler, Judy Sodeman, Dick Shutan, Bob Marlin, Saranc Crowther, Jim Hodgkinson, Don
Morton, Mr. Herman Thei1ig.
�INCREASE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF OTHER PEOPLES
Gloria Mengorclli, a consul of Latin Club, shows Judy Schutz, Ouaestor, (Treasurer),
Judy Ericksen, Scriba, (Secretary), and Don Saunders, (Consul) how the battering
ram, a Roman weapon of warfare, works.
'
I
As Sandy Schmidt (Secretary)
takes notes, Betty Stine (President) and Charles Ragland (VicePresident) lead a discussion on
the government of Germany.
Bock Row: Allan Goodman, Bill
Gutowsky, Joe Siciliani, Michael
Nineberg, Rosemary Gustafson,
Cynthia Weber, Phyllis Groah,
Miss Wohlfahrt (Sponsor). Front
Ro;.v: Kitty Mueller, Rita Rvewski,
!-Jarry Toxin, Stanley Berman,
Lance Lindquist.
53
Seeing a bullfight in Mexico City and writing valentines in Latin are only two examples of the many activities of the foreign
language clubs, whose purpose is to give a
broader concept of the various languages
than can be gained in the classroom.
Language club students also acquire an
understanding of the culture of the nations
whose languages they study.
The Spanish Club with Mr. do Rosa as
advisor sponsored a dance "La Fiesta," and
had a dinner at the La Siesta. The biggest
undertaking of the year, however, was the
spring trip to Mexico planned by Mr. Blair,
Chairman of the Foreign Language department. There, the students had the opportunity
to test their ability to speak Spanish and view
the customs and culture of old Mexico. They
saw such relics of the Aztec civilization as
the Pyramid of the Sun and studied Spanish
art at the Palacio de Belles Artes. A highlight
of the trip was the stay at the famous seaside
resort of Acapulco.
In March, the Latin Club was host to
students from twenty other schools for the
District Latin Contest. the first test of three
culminating in the Illinois State Latin Contest.
One hundred thirty-three candidates participated. Donna Bistalfo, Aaron Bloch, Joan
Wolter, Judy Erickson, Bernard Roos, and
Mike Sacks all received superior ratings and
are eligible for the Sectional Contest to be
held on April 13. After taking a difficult exam,
the contestants were entertained at lunch by
the members of the club. The "grandeur that
was Rome" was revived May 16 when the
club gave its annual banquet. Dressed in
togas, stallas, and tunics, and eating food
much the same as the Romans did, revived
the Roman way of life.
The German Club showed movies taken
in Germany to help recreate the atmosphere
of Deutschland. They also had the advantage
of having several student members from
Germany who could tell about that country
from a teenager's point of view.
�Dr Tyr ~r. .)r. Edgren, Mr. Calhoun, and
Mr. Shapirc, nstructors of thG Science
Sommar, watch as Ed Pollock exhibits
a ni<'roscope a 1de showing the internal
stf,1cturn of a planaria.
ED POLLOCK
WINS WESTINGHOUSE SCHOLARSHIP.
TC'stinq a galvanometer and osclllo·
graph during a Physics Club meeting
are Dick Young (President), David
TumE.r, Paul Cmder (Vico-Prcsidenl),
at'd Mike LeVino.
To further develop scientific interest and
ability, a Science Seminar has been instituted at Niles. Students recommended by
their science teachers take an entrance
examination. If the student passes this examination, he is assisted m the project he
decides upon by leading Skokie scientists:
Dr. Richard Edgren, Dr. Evelyn Tyner, and
Mr. David Calhoun.
Ed Pollock, a member of the Science
Seminar since its beginning, placed among
the ten top iunior scientists in the nation-wide
Westinghouse Talent Search. After placing in
the top forty on the basis of an examination,
Ed traveled to Washington for the final judging. Ed's project on growth inhibition by the
use of chemicals on planaria helped him to
win a four hundred dollar scholarship.
Also ottered to interested students are the
Biology and Physics Clubs. These provide a
place where students of the same class level
can get together and delve deeper into the
mysterious world of science.
M1. Huss<,:y, sponsor of the Biology
Club, looks on as Carl Siegel (Presidenl)
explains a biology project on mushrooms to Eleanor Schramm (Treasurer),
Toan Eqgerstod (Secretary), and Mike
Banks (Vice·Pre~ident).
54
�Judy Hanelin practice::; her speech for
the American Legion oratorical contest
before a critical audience, the other
contestants. Back Row: Jay Wollin, Mr.
Van Arsdale (Coach), David Cleven, Joan
Comiano. Middle Row: Russ Kofoed,
Vicki Day, Stanley Berman, Carol Stine,
Mary Ann Reese, Carole Crafton. Front
Row: Judy Moss, Joel Aaronson, Sally
Brevik, Toni Greene, Marlene Derman,
Susan Levin, Rcchelle Silverstein.
DEBATERS WIN
EIGHT OUT OF TWELVE AT AUGUST ANA .
The Debate Team is proud of their growing reputation and
increasing number of trophies, the result of burning midnight oil and spending hours in musty library files. Standing: Dr. Betts, Mr. Mattka (Sponsors), R. Wanke, S. Rosen,
A. Bloch, S. Berman, J. Wollin, ), Aaronson, E. Pollock, C.
Stine . Second Row: M. Lewis, R. Kofoed, A . Goldsmith, G.
LaBarbera, D. Spengler, S. Wexler. Seated: ). Weissburg,
G . Mengarelli, D. Young, J. Enenstein, S. Levin, L. Schwartz,
E. Schwartz, K. Julian, J. Michael: C. Poulo, J. Comiano.
This year, after working their way through a
maze of such terms as "parity," "soil bank,"
and "agricultural reserve," the Niles debaters
were a formidable foe to the Chicago area
teams. The year's debate proposition was the
controversial question of "Aid to the Farmer."
The team finished with a record of eighty-six
wins and eighty-two losses.
One of the high points of the season came
when the varsity debaters met teams from all
over Iowa and Illinois at the Augustana College
Tournament to come home with an eight out of
twelve record, the best Niles has ever done.
�'hr
4
Assisting ":uden1° in locating boC'ks and mm;azimi a t:cl.e. is a r"ul ne activi1y of •he
.ibrcry staff. Back Row: D. Kruger, S. !0nsen R. Matzick, ). G1!b~rt. M. Korr, S. Siovac<>k,
G. LaBarbora, E. Endicott, A. Auer, ). Bell, A. Penn•1r. Round Table; M. Kamin, S. Mossel.
C. Rose, r•. Burkhart, P. Stann, B. Mich, W. Bryer, B. Jucobs, J Aaronson, J. Mesh, T.
DeVries, ). Stanheld. Rectangular Table: D. Spengler, H. Schacter, S. Rosen, A. Bloch, W.
Storr. M. Cavaretta, M. Anderson, B. Cohen.
SERVICE CLUBS
MAKE LIFE AT NILEHI SIMPLER AND
of lh0 Welfaf0 Committee, Al
Maunzi (Vice·Pres1dont), Jay Wollin (President), Nancy Sccmlan (Socretary), and Miss
Law:1on (Sr"Psor) check the Iola! of 5360
contributed in the Red Cress Drive .
Officers
"Going to the dance? Botter gel your ticket
early as Bob Powers is doing. Members of
t.he Ticket Sales Club, Sandra Bishof and
Barbara Blackstone, sell bids during th<'
lunch periods.
Thursday after schoo; finds the Ail Council.
sponsored by Mr. Blackburn, putting dt~
plays in the various show cases. Standing:
Leah Copp, Keith Long, Diane Klinr1e.
Caroline Obermier. Seated: Sue Seagren,
Sylvia Rushin, Sue Krupp, Georgette Filas.
�Jules Traut, Don Stevens, Al Manchester,
Wally Bornemeier, Dave Cleven, Jim
Bagwell, Mylan Malina, Harry Tax1m.
Phil Rostner, members o f the Audio
Visual Aids Club, repair end maintain
equipment besides handling all hims,
projectors, and tape recorders.
Another graduation under th<: sky!
Carol Stme, Karen Carlson, Kaye
Eberhardt, Ba rba ra Thompson, and
Mary Meehan greet Dick Payne and
Fred Holz!, each of w hom has returned
to see a younger member of h is family
graduate.
MORE PLEASANT
Members of the Ushers Club facilitate seat
ing at all school events. Back Row : Dorothy
Platt, Natalie Root, Nancy Ruesch, Sue
Elster, Pat Czerwonka. Front Row: Alice
Merwitz, Maryann Dell'Aringa, Suellen
Mills.
The service organizations keep Nilehi running smoothly
and efficiently. Whenever you buy a ticket to a football
game, see an educational film in a classroom, use the
library facilities, or h ave help in finding a good seat at a
play or program, you have the service organizations 'to
thank for making your life more simple and pleasant.
Th e Ticket Sales Club, sponsored by Mr. John Hallberg,
handles the tickets for all school functions. For Reflections
Revelries alone, some 1328 tickets were sold. Members of
the Ushers Club, under the direction of Miss Lorraine
Hatscher, facilitate seating at such school events. The
more than fifty pieces of precision equipment and
hundreds of filmstrips, recordings, and films available for
use in classrooms and by after-school groups are administered by the Visual Aids Operators Club. M;ss Norma
Barts (Sponsor) said that about three hundred and fifty
films were rented this year. Members of the library staff.
under the supervision of Miss Mary W a Iker, check books
in and out. re-shelve books, and assist students in the
location of books and magazine articles. The Welfare
Committee sponsors the Red Cross and March of Dimes
campaigns. This year the Welfare Committee collected
$360 for charity.
~7
�NILEHl'S CLUBS
W;U it be a checkmate? Interested kibitzers
share the excitement of good games in the
Chess Club. Back Row: R. Bestok, S. Arona,
D. Ablin, D. Marshall, D. Grossman, Mr.
Adams (Sponsor). Second Row: J. Stockbridge,
M. Block, J. Frandzel, K. White, J. Enenstein,
G. Levinson. Foreground: J. Spitzner, A. Bloch
(Vice-President), R. Kofoed (President), A.
Berberick (Secretary).
Making plans for the banquet at which new
members will be initiated into the 100% Club
ore Cynthia Cordes (President), Beverly Wauthier (Treasurer), Debbie Rothholtz (By-Lines
Editor), Beth Williamson (Secretary), Gloryana
Hoppe (Vice-President), Joan Courtney (Reporter). The club is sponsored by Miss Ada
Immel.
Before presenting the idea of a flash cetd
~ection lo Miss Oehler (Pep Club Sponsor),
members of the club, Carolyn Roltqen
(Sophomore Representative), Karen Shcbel
(Freshmen Representative). Jo Ann Otiepka
(Junior Represen!ctive), Sally
Gannon
(Trecrsurer), Debbi"' Rothho'.tz (Vice-Presid·
ent), Mary Walker (Secretary), and Marilyn
Kamin (President) discuss its possibilities.
Member~ of the bowling club. sponsored
by Mr. Palmer, meet every Thursday at
Gabby Hartnet's, Averages 'mprove as the
gut\er balls of the fall turn to turkeys in
1he sving. Back Row: Phillip Rosner, Garry
Neimark, Mike Pildos, Ed Dunccn. Harvey
Goldstein, Bob Hanson. Middle Row: Sumner Hampton , Steve Fox, MarvJn Brooks.
John Tilliedahl, John Korsan. Bruce Posner.
Otto Schwarz. Front Row· Jim Thigpe n.
Jerry Zeigler, Eugene Nielick, Bob Shapiro,
Jorry Torgerson.
58
�PROVIDE A WAY TO PURSUE
OUR INTERESTS.
Like Clmt Youle, members of the Meteorology
Club, Doug Spengler, Louis Jenson, Mr. Harvey
(Sponsor), and Doug Marshall attempt to foretell the unpredictable Chicagoland weather.
Discu:;sing the Suez Crises and its effect on
the 1956 national election are Dick Young
(President), Russ Kofoed, Nancy Farnham
(Secretary), Jay Doney, Alan Shearn, Mike
L0Vino, Nola Knepper, ar.d Paul Carder,
m·-~mbers of the Politics Club.
Future radio and television engineers learn
to telegraph, transmit, and receive through the
varied activ;ties of Radio Club and their newly
acquired Hallicrafter receiver. Demonstrating
how to tune in a foreign station is Gary Sorenson (President). Standing: Herbie Ecklund, Bob
Peterson, Ken Schiffman, Bill Meneilley (VicePresident). Seated: Richard Diener, Spencer
Allen (Secretary), Dan Virnick, Ted Straley.
Mr. George Fink is the sponsor.
Before showing a telescope mirror to other
members of the Astronomy Club, officers, Carl
Cleary (Vice-President), Mr. Bolthof (Sponsor),
Gerald LaBarbera (Secretary-Treasurer), and
Nelson Cleary (President) examine it.
59
��YOUTH LEARNS ..
II
. THE MEANING
OF INTEGRITY,
HONESTY, AND HONOR
BRIGHT AS A NEW PENNY."
"How do I look?" Scott Thornton is cs
proud as Jack of the Niles letter. symbol
of hours of work and discipline.
•=
==
�Nilehi's varsity had a poor season this year but with eleven returning lettermen hopes for next
season are high. Back Row: C . Richardson, F. Kiszely, B. Hartig, B. Marks, E. Jm;ter. M. Sheahan,
S . Allen. W. Dutton. W. Enke, D. Brei, H. Neimer, A. Manchester, T. Moore, R. Wolf. Third Row: Mr.
Sorta] (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), C. Reynolds, R. Schutan, J. Tomsik, T. Swanson. J. Morriscn, J.
Berg, R. VanPelt, D. Horsman, D. Aull, C. Lorson, 1'..1. Evans ,R. Leban, Mr. Basark (Coach), Mr.
Odlivak (Coach). Second Row: J. Korsan (Mgr.), R. Rudclph (Mgr.), T. Paullls, R. Chez, E. Arnold,
R. Kerson, B. Mink, G. Krauss, M. Komins.key, G. Uhlir, D. Donn, D. Samue]son. First Row:
R. Reinger (Mgr.), R. Weldon, T. Baumann, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, B. Savas, B. Pegausch, N. Garland.
A. Witlkamp.
TROJAN HEADS ARE "BLOODY
Six losses, one tie and one non-Suburban League
win were the best the varsity football team could
do this yeor Hopes were high when Bremen, a nonconference foe, was soundly whipped 32-7 in the
opening game of the season, but the Trojans could
only tie Highland Park 19-1 9 later in the season. However, the Oak Park game was generally considered
to be the best-played Trojan game of the season. The
final gun found Niles on Oak Park's three yard line
with the Oak Park "Huskies" leading by one point,
21 -20.
Jim Tomsik brings down a Morton ball carrier
as Tom Baumann and Art Wittkamp close in
to give aid. [n this, the Homecoming game
against Morton, Niles went down to defeat
33-7.
Although losing 7-6 at the half, the Trojans
went on to defeat Bremen 33-7 in the season's
opener.
62
�Although well coached by Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, Mr. Frala and Mr. Sorta!, the team was not as
strong defensively or offensively this year. Frank
Kiszely and Bill Pegausch were elected as captain s,
and Ted Swanson was chosen the team's most valuable player by his teammates. Frank Kiszely was th e
only Trojan player to make the firs t string AllSuburban team, but Bill Pegausch, Jim Tomsik, and
Bob Hartig gained second team honors while Bob
Weldon, Ed Jaster, and Ron Che z received honorable
mention.
The referee hurries out of the way as Tom
Baumann sweeps around the end in the Oak
Park game. Although this game was con·
sidered the best game played by the Trojans,
they Jost 21-20 in the final seconds.
BUT UNBOWED"
Coach Ba srak and Coach Odlivak show
Frank Kiszely a nd Bill Pegausch the
proper form for pla ce kicking.
63
�I
I
I
I
j
Ed Jaster cradles a pass fo1 a touchdown
as an Oak Park defender lries fu1ilely to
stop him.
'
Coach Basrak qivcs instructions 10 Dick
Leban before he goes in1o the Evanston
game. The Trojans were bealen 51-0 in
this game by the Suburban League co·
champions.
\.
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
NILES 32
Bremen
7
Waukegan
20
NILES 6
NILES 0
New Trier
35
NILES 19
Highland Park 19
NILES
0
Evanston
SI
NILES
7
Morton
32
NILES
6
Proviso
20
NILES 20
Oak Park
21
·~ ·
Ted Swanson pounds out yardage against
Oak Park. Running like th:s. plus his blocking and defe:isive ability, earned Ted the
honor of being chosen the Tro1cn's most
valuable player by his teammates.
64
I
!
I
�SOPHOMORES
WIN THREE OUT
I
OF EIGHT.
Excellent offensive blocking from Ron Henrici, Bill McGrath, and Jim
Coursey helps Les Lange gain yards in the Bremen game.
The sophomores won three and lost five
games, a better record than their varsity
superiors. The able coaching of Mr. Byram,
assisted by Mr. Coyer and Mr. Hoosline, paid
oH in an early win. Meeting Bremen in the
first game of the season, the sophomore hustlers
scored 31 points to Bremen's none for a shutout
opener. The team could score only one touchdown per game against Waukegan and New
Trier but bounced back to overthrow Highland
Park by tripling their score 39 to 13. Oak Park,
Morton, and Proviso could score only seven
points apiece against Niles' onslaught the final
three games of the season. The large number
of players this year, forty-five, should provide
good varsity material in future years.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
31
NILES
6
Waukegan
19
NILES
6
New Trier
20
NILES
39
Highland Park
13
NILES
0
Evanston
25
NILES
6
Morton
7
NILES
18
Proviso
7
NILES
6
Oak Park
7
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Howard Byram, made a respectable 3 won, 5 lost
record. Back Row: R. Lis, B. Haer!e, B. McGrath, S. Tzinberg, C. Ragland, R. Henrici, D. Corr, B.
Reading, F. Didier, W. Brummer, R. Shoemaker, B. Johns, G. Fogarty, J. Allen. Third Row: C.
Wheat, T. Dombrowolski, H. Masek, L. Lange, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, R. Ketelsen, D. Kytok, D.
Hansen, R. Bently, A. Gold, Mr. Coyer {Assistant Cooch), Mr. Byrom {Head Coach). Second Row: J.
Cooper (Mgr.), B. Gutowski, R. Thomas, G. Willard, J. Coursey, B. Herkert, B. Moryanski. R.
Pinkowski, K. Ranson, S. Howk, B. Tomsik. First Row: J. Maloney (Mgr.), L. Weil, J. Papandrea, M.
Mogit, T. Bristol, F. Weil, G. Penrith, K. Hopper, D. Kloepfer.
Bremen
7
NILES
�on the squad qive hope for !uh.re teams with their 5 win. 3 :oss
record. Back Row: J. Herman, C. Eckstrom. L. Siosted •. P. Heinz, J. Voss, R. Lowe, S. Saken, S.
Giovanelli, J. Bagwell, G. Bid, G. Leibling, R. Griner, R. Duncan. Third Row: Mr. Wright (Coach).
M. Rice, D. Kornelly, D. Coroes, E. Ower>, J. Izard, R. Gunsau.lus, J. Calamaras, F. Link, L
Engstrom, R. Krischke, F. Puccio, A. Carlson R. Oliver, W. Wlllumsen, Mr. Markus (Coach).
Second Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach), H. Klene. R. Derves, L. Berens, S. Bernsten ,J. France, T.
Anderson, R. Raffels, S. Best, D. Kipperman, R. Klingensmith, K. Maltese R. Kroon. First Row: C.
Swanson, W. Harris, ]. Schoenberg, D. Chinlund, F. Kranz, R. LoGiurato. S. Hotchkiss, P. Warda.
J. Berg, C. Winter.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
New to high school football, freshmen receive training that will eventually mold them into a hard fighting
varsity team. The coaching of Mr. Markus, Mr. Wright,
and Mr. Schnurr taught the freshmen to keep their
heads low and fight. That the future Trojans learned
well is shown by their record of five wins and three
losses. Though unusually small (in spite of the large
number of freshmen enrolled at Niles) the team again
showed that younger teams often turn in better records
than their varsity elders. Early in the season the freshmen beat Waukegan 19-7 and Highland Park 13-6, but
it wasn't until the very end of the season that the team
finally hit its stride. Oak Park, Morton, and Proviso were
amazed to find themselves scoreless when the final
quarter ended.
FRESHMAN RECORD
Arlington
12
NILES
0
NILES
19
Waukegan
7
NILES
0
New Trier
13
NILES
13
NILES
0
Evanston
NILES
12
Oak Park
0
NILES
14
Morton
0
NILES
6
Proviso
0
Highland Park
6
25
The starting team that achieved the record of five wins and three losses included J. Baqwell, P
Heinz, M. Rice, L. Engstrom, L. Berens, R. Klingensmith. J. Izard, S. Best. S. Bernsten, E. Duncan,
L. Sjcstedt.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
22
61
33
19
35
30
30
39
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
33
58
22
36
23
25
29
22
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
20
69
59
20
43
43
33
66
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
38
35
15
35
19
19
23
15
Ron Krone, Don Hedberg, Mark Peppercorn, and Bill McDowell
bunch together in a final burst of speed on the last lap of the
mile and a half course.
TWO-MILERS BEAT WAUKEGAN AND HIGHLAND PARK
Both varsity and sophomore teams made this
year the best in history for Nilehi cross country.
Last year both captured their first Suburban
League win; this year both teams took two
victories, each beating Highland Park and
Waukegan. Coached by Mr. Harmon, the varsity two-milers ran up impressive individual as
well as team records. The school records fell
when Don Peters ran the course in 9:54. In the
conference meet Jerry Keidel placed fifth while
This year's varsity cross country
team gains the best season's record
in the history of Nilehi with two
wins and six losses. Back Row: Bill
Connel, Bill lhne , John Dragisic,
Dave Murie, Stan Be nnett , Bruce
Fyfe, Dick Rosenfield, Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Dick Ab lin, Gene
Jgolka, Hans Jung, Dick Nelson, Larry
VanMersbergen, Don Manaugh. First
Row: Dick Pankey, Don Peters, Bill
Ahlberg, Ken Grubb, Bob Dell.
The sophomore cross country team
also set a mark by winning two
meets. Back Row: A . Goodmon, D.
Lund, M. Peppercorn, J. Conrak, B.
Stein, R. Levin, S. Adelman, W.
McDowell, Mr. Harmon (Cooch). Second Row: M. White, R. Krone, N .
Siegal, W. Nack, J. Tansor, R. Hildebrandt, ). Claus. First Row: M. Blumenthal, J, Ziegler, H. Shermcn, D.
Anderson, J. LaFrentz, D. Hedberg.
67
Don Peters placed seventh. In addition, Niles
took seventh place in our district meet.
The sophomores, running a mile and a half
in competition, were also coached to a record
season by Mr. Harmon. Among the outstanding
frosh-soph harriers were Al Goodman, Dick
Hildebrandt, Bill Nack. and Bruce Stein. With
minor award winners returning as well, next
year also is expected to be a successful year
in cross country.
�TEAM HITS
VARSITY SCORES
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 45
Proviso
N.T.H.S. 45
N.T.H.S. 70
Highland Park
N.T.H.S. 62
Oak Park
N.T.H.S. so
New Trier
51
48
41
67
53
Holiday Tournament
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 53
Arlington
N.T.H.S. 47
52
50
N.T.H.S. 68
N.T.H.S. 58
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 57
N.T.H.S. 56
N.T.H.S. 62
N.T.H.S. 55
N.T.H.S. 58
Maine
Morton
Evanst0n
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
57
69
52
49
53
52
60
59
70
79
71
Regional
N.T.H.S. 76
N.T.H.S. 74
N.T.H.S. 53
Tournament
Glenbrook
Arlington
Leyden
44
66
56
Coach Sorta! gives intensive last minute
instructions to the teem during a lime out
in the Evanston game, which Niles lost by
a score of 52-43.
Ron Henrici and John Dragisic go high
in the air for the rebound against an
Oak Park :hallenger.
68
�STRIDE IN REGIONALS
A season's training under a new coach, Mr. Sortal, paid
off where it counted the most for the varsity roundballersat the Regional Basketball Tournament. With only three
wins behind them in the regular season, Niles was considered an easy mark by the other teams. Only a small
crowd was present for the first game, but the final score
showed that Niles had easily defeated Glenbrook, 76-44.
Arlington Heights played the victorious Niles the next
evening and fell 74-66 before the splendid playing and
teamwork of the Trojan team. The huge crowd of 1100
fans cheered Niles on against Leyden for the Regional
Championship. The score was tied when the final
whistle blew. With an all out effort, the varsity five
pulled four points ahead in overtime, but with victory still
in their eyes, saw their lead dwindle, then disappear, to
lose by three points.
Although having individually good players, the team
took only three wins out of nineteen games, beating
Leyden, Highland Park, and Maine. Center Larry Van
Mersbergen was the high scorer for the team, often averaging 25 to 30 points a game. Eight of the twelve disappointed, but not discouraged varsity, will return next
year to tr.Y again.
Forced to hurl a two
handed overhead sh ot at
the basket, Jerry Keidel's
shot is almost blocked by
a n Ev a nston player.
L a r r y V a n Mersbergen
swishes one of h is famous
jum p sh ots during the Oak
Park game.
High point of the vars ity season was the winning of their first two Regional games. Back Row : Mr.
Sorta! (Coach), Mr. Frala (Trainer), Mr. Bas rak (Assistant Coa ch), Larry Van Mersbergen (Most
Valuable Player), Wayne Kerstetter, Ron Henrici, Bob Ebbert, Ken De Mano, Mike Harris , (Mgr.).
First Row: John Dragisic, Hal NE>imer (Captain), Bill lhne , Je rry Keidel, Glen Herriot, Tom Baumann.
�Outnumbered but no: outiu"Tlpfi'd,
Wayne Kerstetter grimac!"!S as ho
tears the ball away from a group
of Evanston players.
•ligh jumpinq John Dragisic tips the ball
out of the hands of a Proviso player
lnto the wailing arms of Hal Neimer.
NileB lost the game 56 to 33.
A quick overhand poss from Larry Van
Mersbergen to Jerry Keidel hnds Keidel
in the open. Although scoring two points
on the play, Niles later lost to Oak Park
60 to 57.
:..cu y V !1 Mersbergen screens for Jerry
Kc ;del by carefully blockong two Oak
Park playNS as Jerry dribbles intn scor
in~ p< sition.
70
�SOPHOMORES ARE
FATED TO LOSE
CLOSE GAMES.
Ron Lis steals the ball away from an Oak Park defender, as Bill
Johns and Les Lange rush in to help.
The frosh-so;,Jh team had many close games this
season: seven games ended with Niles winning or losing by three points or less. Coached by Mr. Phipps, the
sophomore Trojans beat Leyden in their first game by
two points, (34-32). Soon after, Highland Park fell, also
by two points (26-24). Meeting up with Waukegan, Niles
sank a total of 50 points, this time to win the close game
by three points. Ending the season with a second game
against Waukegan, the team finished with a grand
flourish, winning 36-30. Ron Lis, one of the best shots on
the team, sank seven out of eleven in the second half,
pulling Niles into the lead. Aided by the rebounding of
Charles Wheat, Bill Johns, and Bill Reading, Niles went
on to win the game and to finish the season with a four
win, twelve loss record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Leyden
NILES
34
31
Proviso
NILES
Highland Park
NILES
26
Oak Park
NILES
27
New Trier
NILES
31
Maine
NILES
45
30
Morton
NILES
Evanston
24
NILES
Waukegan
50
NILES
Proviso
NILES
34
Highland Park
51
NILES
Oak Park
46
NILES
New Trier
NILES
34
Morton
NILES
35
Evanston
NILES
35
Waukegan
NILES
36
32
44
24
40
40
55
42
38
47
63
54
55
35
36
36
30
The frosh-soph team finished with four wins and twelve losses. Back Row: R. Unick (Mgr.), B.
Stein, R. Johnson, D. Corr, B. Reading, B. Johns, R. Lis, K. Krause (Mgr.). Second Row : J. Allen,
C. Wheat, D. Elke, B. Mink, C. Schey, Mr. Phipps (Coach). First Row: S. Hawk, L. Lange, B. Nack,
D. Kloepfer.
�JUNIOR VARSITY
AND FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Determined to win, the junior varsity
team took their first, final, and only
win during the last game of the
season, swamping Waukegan 52 to
44. Back Row: Jim Tansor, Frank
Didier, Al Friedman, Perry Goldberg,
Roy Swenson, Senne! Tzinberg, Len·
nie Larson. First Row: Dan Mendehl·
son, Gene lgolka, Ken Grubb, Earl
Arnold, Jeff Schiff, Alex Speigel.
The junior varsity team turned out a poor
record of one win and fourteen losses this year.
even with the excellent coaching of Mr. Basrak.
Losing once miserably to Waukegan, 83 to 25,
the young varsity team swore vengance and got
it the next time Waukegan was played-the
final game of the season. Winning 52-44, the
future varsity team also scored the highest number of single game points for the season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
25
Proviso
26
North Chicago
33
Highland Park
31
Oak Park
33
New Trier
24
Arlington
37
Morton
32
Evanston
31
Waukegan
25
Highland Park
33
Oak Park
25
New Trier
28
Morton
41
Waukegan
52
64
76
43
42
68
42
40
60
68
83
64
62
61
76
44
Mr. Leo Hoosline's frosh team racked up the
best record of all the basketball teams, winning
six and losing nine. In the first game of the season, Leyden gave way to the hard playing
freshmen. Highland Park and Oak Park both
bowed before the superior Niles team twice,
and New Trier lost 56 to 46 to end a good
season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
FROSH
39
30
37
42
42
43
29
41
36
40
51
52
56
36
42
25
RECORD
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Palatine
16
44
57
41
39
44
51
47
42
52
49
28
46
39
57
40
The frosh team made the best showing of all the basketball teams at
Niles this year. Back Row: M. Peppercorn, R. Mendels, J. Dahlman
(Capt.), S. Saken, R. Burhans, J. Izard,
M. Stronberg (Mgr.). Second Row: B.
Klingensmith, ). Norling, L. Siosledt,
R. Martin, L. Engstrom. First Row: L.
Berens, C. Swanson, J. Berg, E. Veto,
D. Rivard.
72
�FOUR SCHOOL RECORDS ARE BROKEN
AND ONE TIED
Coach Tony Schubert said this year's swimming team was "the
strongest and best balanced team ever to swim at Niles." Proving this
statement is the fact that four school records were broken and one was
tied: records were set by the 200 yard medley relay team of Jim Iverson, Burt Feingold, Dave Oakes and Charles Breen; the 200 yard freestyle relay team of Charles Breen, Dave Morgan, Stan Bennett and
Bill Yant; the 100 yard backstroke by Dave Oakes; and the 150 yard
individual medley by Bill Yant, who was voted most valuable by his
teammates. Norm Carberry tied the 200 yard free-style record set back
in 1952 by Dean Ness. During a hot streak, the varsity tanksters swept
six straight wins. A total of seven wins netted the team fifth place in
the Suburban League.
39
17
24
21
33
29
49
48
61
27
64
17
73
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Stan Bennett takes off on the
third le g of the 200 yard free·
style relay.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Maine
27
Leyden
58
Riverside
44
Elmw ood Park
61
Waukegan
52
32
Proviso
Highla nd Park
9
O ak Park
31
11
New Trier
Morton
54
Evanston
31
4 points Suburban League
DeKalb
591/z
50
12
33
16
25
45
68
46
66
23
46
171/z
�Hard work and qood cooching by Mr. Byram pald off in well-deserved wins for the
wrestling teams. Back Row: M. Magil. R. Dilq, W. Maryanski, R. Chez, G. Kuehn, E.
;aster, C. Eckstrcm, B. Herkert. R. Thomas, C. Bonhqlio. Second Row: Mr. Byxam (Coach),
F. Weil, T. Bristol, M. Portugal. E. Copp, R. Pinkowski, D. Magnuson, W. Tomsik, W.
Enke, W. McGrath, W. Haer!G. First Row: J. Letzkus, L. Weil J. Maloney. Down: R.
johnscn, H Fuerzci;;, J. Cooper.
MATMEN PIN DOWN A RECORD OF TWELVE WINS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
74
VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
23
Maine
27
Palatine
36
Elmwood Park
43
Riverside
40
Highland Park
47
New Trier
10
Glenbrook
19
Morton
30
Evanston
11
Waukegan
23
Zion
46
Oak Park
20
Proviso
12
Arlington
23
Wheaton
23
SOPH RECORD
Leyden
~3
Maine
1!
Palatine
21
Elmwood Park
46
Riverside
44
Highland Park
51
New Trier
18
Glenbrook
14
Morton
12
Evanston
15
Waukegan
7
Oak Park
19
Proviso
8
Arlington
9
22
15
11
3
6
5
30
25
12
27
19
4
15
26
21
17
21
35
29
10
6
5
32
38
27
29
38
22
37
26
The wrestling teams this year made one of the outstanding records in several seasons with the varsity scoring 12
wins and 4 losses and the sophomores taking 4 wins and
10 losses. Of the varsity's twelve wins the two most
cherished were the wins over Waukegan and Maine,
which were the first wins over these two schools in the
history of Nilehi wrestling. Another "first" that our matmen
chalked up this season was sending three men, Ron Johnson, Ron Chez, and Henry Feuerzeig, to the state finals.
Feuerzcig, varsity ninety-five pounder, placed fourth in
the state and was elected most valuable wrestler by his
teammates. The team took twenty-ninth place in the state.
Hopes are high for next year's team, as only three of the
twelve varsity wrestlers will graduate this year.
Dale Wright applies a half-nelson, tiying
to pin his opponent.
Ed Jaster gots "all wrapped up" in his
wotr..
�Ken De Mc no demonstrates the form
with which he consistently drives 250
yards.
Our future Gene Littler, Stuart Anderson,
practices his follow-through technique.
NILES GOLFERS
WIN OVER
PALATINE
9 TO 6.
This year's team of three seniors, six juniors, and two sophomores began dusting their woods and polishing their irons for
practice early in April. Even before the snow had completely
gone, two returning lettermen, Ken De Mano and Stuart Anderson,
had added twenty years to their last year's average of two hundred yards for fairway drives. Stuart Anderson, who is known to
the team as their "power driver," now averages two hundred and
thirty yards for fairway drives. The five men who will play in the
contests with other schools are chosen through elimination rounds.
These top five may be challenged for their position at any time
by other members of the team. These elimination rounds, challenges, and contests are held at Arlington Country Club, which is
considered one of the toughest courses in this area. Our two highest averages, seventy-eight and eighty, are held by Ken De Mano
and Stuart Anderson.
Members of the golf team look forward to their first contest w ith Palatine. Back
row : C. Macaluso, L. Larson, K. De Mano, D. Magnuson, W. Ahlberg, K. Ransom,
Mr. Kivilouma (Coach). First row: D. Wicker, B. Olson, J. Hederick, R. Johnson,
S. Anderson.
�TROJANS HEAD LEAGUE
WITH FOUR WINS
AND ONE LOSS.
Bil: Pegausch siyna1s for the final pitch
as Bruce Fyfe tensely awaits the final
ball of •ho full count.
Hal Ne1mer takes a firm hold on the
mound and good grasp on the ball as
he lets fly ono of his famous pitches.
"With a few breaks, any team has a chance to win the championship of Suburban League this year: the teams are the most
balanced in League's history," was the prediction of varsity
coach Hm Phipps. This year, with one of the strongest teams in
recent years, Niles should get that break. In the opener, Niles
won over Maine 5 to 4, following this with a 6 to 3 win over
Glenbrook. Evanston fell twice in a double-header, 5 to 2 and
16 to 15. Coming back after losing to Morton 12 to 5, the Phipps'
men beat Oak Park 2 to l. Four returning lettermen helped the
teams to this four and one start. Bill Ihne, the only returning
junior letterman, received his letter for excellent work at first
base. Southpaw Jim Tomsik returns for his second year as a
hard hitting outfielder, and "Old Timer" Bill Pegausch, with
three years on the varsity squad, is considered one of the best
catchers in the League. Captain this year, as well as last year's
captain and most valuable player, is Hal Neimer who hit .479
last year, making him second in the League. Hal does an
equally fine job at shortstop or on the pitcher's mound. Despite
the mud and rain which cut pre-season practice to one week,
:he Trojans headed the League with four wins and one loss.
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles 5 ............ . ..... Maine 4
Niles 6 .. ............. Glenbrook 3
Niles
5 . ........... . .. . Evanston 2
(Double-header)
Niles 16 ............ .... Evanston 15
Niles
Niles
5 ........... .. .. .. . Morton 12
2 ................ Oak Park 1
The varsi!y Trojans are ophm1slic that Niles will hold lust place •he rest of !he season.
BaC'k row: J. Berq, B. Fyfe. R. Hennci, B. Jhne. ). Dragis1c. Third row: M. Ratner, A. Maurizi, R. Ablm. W. Ambrose, R. Marciante, K. Sorensen, f. Milazzo. Second row: D. Wille,
D. Mendelsohn, R. Nelson. I. Keidel. G. Friedman. J. Phipp:> (Coach). First row: R. Chez,
V. Donlle, ). Tomsik, H. Niemer, B. Peqausch. T. Swanson.
�Major league ball playing helped the fresh·
men to an unexpected win over Evanston,
6 to 5. Back row: W . Harris, D. Rivard,
C. Schwartz, L. Engstrom, F. Link, F. Warda, S. Bernsten. Third row: J. Dahlman,
R. Giovannelli, S. Saken, M. Hirshtick, J.
Voss, E. Duncan. Second row: B. Schnurr
(Coach), R. Longfield, K. Schmitt, J. Berg,
D. Hill, S. Heuberger. First row: J. Varveris,
R. Klingensmith, J. Jacobsen, F. Puccio, G.
Fine, A. Carlson.
The Sophomores have a one and one record in spite of little practice. Back row:
K. Artwick, G. Roubinek, J. Huberty, R.
Elke, S. Tzinberg, F. Didier, M. Koseor.
Second row: L. Hoosline (Coach), W. Nack,
C. Schey, L. Lange, W. Gutowsky, A. Hof·
fenberg, B. Mink, G. Willard. First row:
W. Anderson, W. Maryanski, M. Banks, E.
Copp, D. Kloepher, R. Lis.
Eager but soaked, the freshman and sophomore baseball teams
have had all but two games cancelled because of April showers.
Sophomores swept their opening game from Glenbrook, finishing
the nine innings with 9 runs to Glenbrook's 2. Evanston squeezed
by the soph squad in their second game, 8 to 5. Although hurt by
the loss of Ron Lis to the varsity, the sophs still expect a good
season.
All eyes are on the freshmen this year. Glenbrook easily fell
10 to 2 before the hard hitting of the freshmen in the first game of
the year. Highlight of this game was a spectacular major league
catch by Frank W arda, who hauled down a hard hit ball in left
field with two men on and two out. By far the most exciting game
of the season was the Evanston game, where the frosh squa d
batted in two runs in the seventh to give them the lead and, holding that lead, went on to beat Evanston, 6 to 5.
FROSH SCORES
Nile s 10 ... , .... . ....... Glenbrook 2
Niles 10 .. ... . . .. ....... . Evanston 5
SOPH SCORES
Niles 9 ................. Glenb rook 2
Niles 5 .................. Evanston 8
Bill Pe gausch flin gs off his mask to get
a better look at a h ig h foul pop u p .
Coa ch Phipps sh ows Frank Milazzo and
Ron Henrici the proper w a y to la y a
bunt down the third base line .
77
�This year's team, although small in number,
were gionl in spirit and determination . Back
row : Mr. Harmon (Coach), D. Murie, R. Swensen, H. Junq, D. Rosenfield, B. Zuber, D. Peters,
Mr. Byram (Coach). First row: E. Arnold, R.
Reuter, ). Sellek, G. Krauss, D. Pankey, B. Bell,
T. Baumann.
FORTUNA AND PETERS PACE
TRACKMEN IN EARLY
SEASON MEETS.
With only two returning lettermen, John Sefick and Dick
Rosenfield, the varsity track team lacks experience and depth.
However, in the mile run two seniors, Dave Murie and Don
Peters, in early season performances have done well. Peters
placed third in the Suburban League indoor meet and first in
the Lake Shore meet. Murie placed third in the Lake Shore
meet. In the 440 yard dash Dick Rosenfield, a returning letterman, was hampered by a pulled leg muscle. However, Tom
Baumann, a junior, placed fourth in the Suburban League indoor meet. John Sefick, the second returning letterman, also
has shown promise. At the Lake Shore meet he captured a ribbon in the pole vault. The most promising of all Trojan runners
is Frank Fortuna, a junior sprinter who won the 100 yard dash
and placed third in the 220 yard dash at the Lake Shore meet.
He has scored 45 points in only four meets.
Although the varsity is a small squad, the frosh-soph squad
is the largest Trojan track team in the last six years. The outstanding member is Don Hansen who won th e frosh-soph mile
run in the Lake Shore meet and in two dual meets.
Dick Pankey and Gary Krauss hurdle the firs!
barrier on their race to the finish line.
This year's !rosh-soph team was the largest
Trojan track team in the last six years. Back
row: ). Grines, W. Willumsen, J. Calamaras,
W . McGrath, R. Wilson, B. Stein, J. Heinze, G .
Wanaski, J. Coursey , R. Thomas, M. Maeder,
B. Duke. Third row: Mr. Hussey (Coach), Mr.
Coyer (Coach), A. Lurie, D. Cordes, D. Owen,
D. Hansen, R. Gunsaullus, P. Petroski, R. Levin,
R. Hess. Second row'. G . Claus, R. Hildebrand!,
B. Herkert, D. Farrington, N. Siegel, B. Chapnick, B. Roos, D. Lund, J. Witucki, H. Sherman
(Mgr.). First row: S. Sloan, K. Larson, S. Kirschner, G. Penrith, L. Goldstein, J. Blustein, R.
Carrier, C. Siegel.
78
�TENNIS TEAMS OPEN
SEASON WITH A WIN
OVER MORTON, 4 TO I.
The varsity tennis team opened the season by losing 5 to 0
to Arlington. After losses to Main and Evanston, the team
rebounded from this losing streak to win over Morton, 4 to 1.
Bruce Eggersted, Carroll Eichhorn, and Ron Johnson are returning lettermen.
The frosh soph team won one out of four of its opening
matches, beating Arlington by a score of 3 to 2. After defeats
by Maine and Evanston, the team lost a close one to Morton,
3 to 2. With five remaining meets, the State Finals, and the
Suburban League Meet to go, Coach Markus looks forward
to improving the early season record.
Carroll Eichhorn volleys o lost-moving ball
to his opponent.
High points of the season for the varsity
team was the victory at Morton. 4 to 1.
Back row: Mr. Markus (Coach), Carroll
Eichhorn. Ron Carlson, Jim Von Der Velde,
Bob Glossberg. First row; Bruce Eggersted,
Dick Hodgkinson, Ron Johnson.
The lrosh-soph learn made a good start this
secson by becrting Arlington, 3 to 2. Back
row: Mr. Markus (Cooch), Riley Morgan,
Lou Jansen, Ron Krone, Dave Block. First
row: Alan Birholtz, Bob Forrester, Mike
Ruby, Mark Peppercorn.
79
�N-CLUB TAKES FIRST PLACE IN HOMECOMING PARADE.
members p.tched m to build a winn nq float for •h,s year's Homecoming
Pari;.:lo. Back row. R. Hartig, W. Enke, D. Rosenheld. D. Horsman, A. Manchester,
C. Eichhorn, D. Murie. Fourth row: V Donile, K. DeMano, ;. Thornton, W. Yant,
E. ]cs1e1, R. Korsan, D. Nelson, W. Pegausch. Third 1ow: D. Wright, K. Middleton,
R. VanPelt B. Savis, T. Paulus, C. Richardson, B. Eggersted, M. Evans. Second row:
D. Minkely, S. Bennett. R. Johnson, C. Reynold~. R. Lorson, T. Baumann, D. Peters.
Firn• row: M1. Basrak (Sponsor), H. Neimer (Sec.-Treas.), F. Kiszely (President),
H. Feuerzeig (Vice-President), T Swanson (Sgt. at Arms), Mr. Frala (Sponsor).
The goal of every Nilehi athlete is to earn
a major "N," entitling him to join the N-Club.
A Mickey Mouse cap, a sheer blouse, a tie
worn backward, Bermuda shorts, and laceless gym shoes were donned by hopeful
pledges on initiation day in December. In
addition to carrying five books and a 12 inch
doll, they shined at least ten pairs of N-Club
members' shoes. Well known for their construction of first place floats, the N-Club
again won first place in the Homecoming
Parade with a huge lion. Highlight of the
N-Club activities was the N-Club vs. Faculty
basketball game, won again this year by the
faculty. Money received from the game was
used to buy a new lens for the school movie
camera.
The N-Club wasn't "lion" when they
said this year's Jloat would win first
place in the Homecoming Parade.
�l
I
•
i
V01sily cheerleaders Adrienne Lee,
Sonja Sebby, Renee Baron, Beth
Williamson, Alva Sholin, and Diane
Jefferson had the spirit and gave it
to us during the Regionals al Glenbrook.
"WE'RE FROM NILES-COULDN'T BE PROUDER!"
By the bus load they're oH to the Regionals at Glenbrook! Through victory and defeat our three cheerleading squads literally "knocked themselves out" sparking
the enthusiasm of the fans! (Who will ever forget the
varsity cheerleader who fainted from excitement during the Regionals?) Selected by a committee composed
of a member of the faculty, Pep Club, N-Club, Student
Council, and cheerleading sponsor, candidates for the
squad were selected on basis of co-ordination, voice,
and spirit. Cheerleaders practice three days a week
under the direction of Mrs. Marie Wise, sponsor; they
work on co-ordination of jumps, yells, and motions. This
year for the first time the freshmen had their own cheerleaders to support their teams.
Susan Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and Nat
Johnson couldn't be prouder of their sophomore football team which whipped Highland Park 39-13.
"You gotta, you gotta, you gotta have
pep! You gotta, you gotta, you gotta
get hep!" Freshmen cheerlealers Anita
Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy
Young, and Jackie Hills Irand cheered
freshmen football team to the record of
live wins and three losses.
�·~g
'ire, and white
hours, e orly rising, tehndless yards of h'.ch look "'
Dick
e GA.A. float w chicken seco nd place m
·
La!ek' s built Moby
Parade.
nap A
Classm oft h e Homecom1
d 11 take time
C rr and Judy Go n~forming the
Eileen o their job of
for
out fromt0 a snowy pa Wonderland.
gyms m Da nee "Winter
Christmas
l~adise
th~
. d at the
Dottie Platt hod entertame Park,
.
Norwood
After !k's Home m f shments.
Old Fo
she helped se rve the re re
82
):
�G. A. A.
IS ATHLETIC, AESTHETIC,
AND SOCIAL.
What 1s GAA? To freshmen, GAA is the club
to which they can turn for friends and fun. To
sophomores, GAA is a way of enjoying after
school hours, of relieving school tension, and of
assuming responsibility by being a sports manager. To juniors, GAA offers the opportunity of
being treasurer or secretary, of attending GAA
Leadership Camp, and of developing specific
sport interests. To seniors, GAA means leadership,
through the vice-presidency and presidency; rewards, through receiving the Arlene M. Merz
Scholarship; the experience of trying out one's
vocational interests while still in high school.
GAA is athletic, offering a well-rounded program which includes horsebackriding, volleyball,
tumbling, bowling, golf, and softball. Tournaments,
trophies and awards add incentive to participation. GAA is aesthetic, offering modern dance and
synchronized swimming. In the water show and
the modern dance program, the GAA girls are
given opportunities to demonstrate for the public
those skills which they have learned. GAA is
social, sponsoring the Christmas Dance and
Spring Turn-about, entertaining at the Old Folk's
Home, entering a float in the Homecoming Parade,
and attending playdays.
Through coordination of these many activities,
GAA achieves its goals of teamwork and sportsmanship.
As March was one of the
busiest months,
Executive Board members Nancy Phillips {President),
Iris Sonkin {Secretary), Debbie Rothholtz (Vice-President),
and Betty Farwell {Treasurer), consult the bulletin board
for the dates on the T. V. program and Horse Show.
"! think we should name the spring tum-about 'Commotion in the Ocean' ... No, the name should
be 'Of the Seo.'" GAA board members work together lo iron out the club's problems, Back Row:
K. Mueller, ). Dunn, M. Kamm, P. Harvis, B. Krumseiq, C. Belgarbo, B. Barabas, R. Simmons, J.
Babcock. Front Row: ). Sodeman, D. Stiska, B. Matayka, ). Roubal. D. Platt, K. Kent, J. Godell, E.
Corr.
�The qualification test for membership
m Ripplottes Swim Club included a
length of the front crawl, back stroke.
side stroke. breast stroke, and scull·
ing combined with ballet legs, sur·
lace dive, ballet dive, and dolphin.
Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Stiska, J.
Groeber, B. Farwell. Fourth Row: M.
O'Beirne. J. Sonne, L. Levitt, D. Platt,
C. Belgarbo, S. Waddell, B. Oosten.
B. Barker. Third Row: L. McColloch,
K. Kent. A. Blott, J. Pitt, B. Stryker,
S. Paul. L. Betts. P. Deck. Second
Row: G. Harrison, J. Petersen, P.
Walker, S. Schmidt, C. Patzold, B.
Ritter. Front Row: K. Hansen, S. Brin,
;. Robb, M. Carrol:, L. Copp, F.
Griesdorf.
RIPPLETTES PRESENT
SWIM DEMONSTRATION,
RAINBOW FANTASY.
· n·
('.; ~
.
Pointing their toes and keeping their
logs straight, J Peterson. B. Ritter,
S. Schmidt, and K. Hansen demon·
s'ra'e the four stages of a ballet leg .
"'_,.
~
Clad in leotards, which lend them
selves to graceful dancing, Cecilia
Belgarbo, Ginny Snyder, Dottie Platt.
Diane Jefferson, and Mary O'Beirne
surrender to the beating drums,
which inspire a dance composition
during a practice session of Senior
Orchesis, GAA's newly formed mod·
ern dance group.
84
�Fore! The perfect timing and accuracy of M. Stone. ). Frankfort. ). Chester, and N.
Johnson result in good golfing form.
Miss Racine (Sponsor), Mrs. Leadley (Trainer), and Barb Krumseig helped the riding club
plan and put on a Horse Show. Members of GAA's riding club are C. Zehnle, ). Pitt, D.
Swanson, C. Brandt, M. Mitchell, ). Polly, J. Peterson, B. Theis, M. Maselli, and S. Kruger.
�"It's another stiike!!! ... One more and you'.
have a furkey." GAA bowlers Kitty Mueller,
Judy Sodeman, Jean Dunn, Phylis Roubal, and
Iris Sonkin meet weekly at Gabby Hartnett's.
Breaking through the shifting-zone defense
thrown up by Barbara Olsen and Joyce Chapnick, Kitty Mueller illustrates the correct form
for a lay-up shot.
"Your kick is to fast ... Breathe on yoUl right
side." Junior and senior Swim Leaders assume
the responsibility of helping !he P. E. teachers
instruct s1udents in correct techniques. Back
Row: L. McColloch, S. Paul, B. Oosten, B.
Barker, J. Masters, R. Keats. Middle Row: J.
Peterson. D. Courtright, D. Platt, M. Walker,
A. Finzel, M. Carroll, A . Merwitz. Fwnt Row:
J. Frankfort, F. Budnick, D. Stiska, F. Allendorfer, S. Waddell, A. Ide.
In tumbling, pro:ctice results in precision and
proficiency. B. Krumseig and C. May perform
headstands, while E. Corr and L. May hold a
table.
Armed with their whistles, Junior and senior
Gym Leaders learn the correct way to officiate
and instruct in sports activities. Back Row: I.
Sonkin, R. Baron, M. Calamaras, A. Matson, V.
Day. A. Merwitz Middle Row: A. Lee, R.
Virgilio. G. Ratieke, S. Weiss, L. Faesier, B.
Deitch, K. Mueller. Front Row: R. Simmons, J.
Sodeman. B. Matayka, E. Corr. B. Shipka.
�There is more to volleyball than playing
the game; scoring, timing, refereeing,
are important aspects of the sport. Sue
Weber end Roberta Kiviluoma prepare
for a game during tha GAA spring
tournament.
Miss Helen Heilmann, head of the Girl's
Physical Education Department, congratulates Lennie McColloch and Eileen
Corr, the two juniors chosen to represent
GAA al Lo:::idership Camp.
"l promise to uphold the ideals of the
Girl's Athletic Association, by promoting interest in athletics
." At the GAA
formal initiation, S. Backus, W . Dorrian,
E. Schramm, K. Zyker, and J. Godell
receive their roses and pins.
87
�..
. ...• .. ••
• • @9· ·..
•
•
• •
i _- -
<JI'.
>-
�" . . . PARTIES
AND DANCES,
RUSTLING SKIRTS
I
"After the ball is over," Barbara Buck·
ingham sighs with relief as she wriggles
her aching feet.
9
=
=
ill!*
��THE SUN SHINES
ON HOMECOMING '56!
After days of sawing wood, hammering
nails, raiding the local stores for crepe paper,
chicken wire, and paper napkins, and working late into the night, the big day arrivedHomecoming '56.
Homecoming morning found us up at six,
shivering while we stuHed, stapled, and
worried. The float we thought would never
be completed was finally finished. We lhen
he:rded for Oakton Park to take our place in
line for the traditional Homecoming parade.
How we laughed as G.A.A.'s whale spouted!
How we prayed when the "N" Club's lion
barely missed the teleohone wires! These
are the moments we will never, ever forget.
We cheered, we laughed, we sang throughout our memorable parade!
"Go, team, go-fight, team, fight!" echoed
through the stands, as we wildly cheered on
our team during the warm autumn afternoon.
After the game we rushed home to catch a
"wink of sleep" before the dance. We hurriedly dressed, made the final checkup on
our face and curls, arid left for an evening
of dancing to the music of Don Faber,
talking, and just plain fun at the "Sideline
Shuttle." Soon-too soon-the clock struck
twelve, and Homecoming '56 became a
memory of a golden October day and a
romantic, music-filled night.
Honorary "N" Club members Morie
Warde, Betty Fisher, Jan Minors, end
Barb Thompson cheer excitedly on hecring that the "N" Club's lion hos won
first place.
Jimmy Tomsik, with an extra burst of
speed and power, stops a dangerous
Morton advance towards Niles' goal
line.
The "Sideline Shuffle" climaxes
celebration of Homecoming, 1956.
During intermission at the Homecoming Dance , Dick Mochas and Warren
Hanson, Nilehi's own budding musicians, praise Don Faber's musical
style to Renee Baron, Barb Maurus,
Irene Weinberg, and Chuck Esposito.
91
the
��"DECK THE HALLS WITH
BOUGHS OF HOLLY."
As choruses of "Hallelujah, Hallelujah" echoed through
the halls, we knew that the "season to be jolly" was fas t
approaching. Disregarding our usual school worries, we
concentrated on such major problems as what type of
gift to give our homeroom teacher, whom we should go to
the dance with, and who could have the first party of the
holiday season.
We decorated the halls and rooms with mistletoe and
holly, bought Christmas presents, and practiced for
Vespers. When the choral groups blended their voices
with beautiful harmony in "Silent Night" and "Adeste
Fidelis", our hearts filled with happiness and awe.
W ho knows, maybe Santa Claus is coming to
Nilehi? Vicki Day and Donna Bistolfo think so
as they hurriedly decorate their homeroom 's
Christmas tree.
..
All of the choral groups combine their voices
at th e finale of the Vespers in the traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus."
Arriving at the Christmas Dance, we discovered that
our gym had become a "Winter Wonde rland." Greeted
by a huge, smiling snowman, w ith a huge snowflake
twirling over our heads, w e swayed to the music of Bob
Stevens. And best of all, when the strains of "Good Night
Sweetheart" brought our e vening to a close, we could
look forward to two whole weeks of sleeping late and
enjoying the luxury of "Time On My Hands."
Dave Cleven and Jan Peterson, entering a "Winter W onderla nd," are
greeted by Mr. and Mrs . Snowman.
93
During the Chris tmas Vespers, Nancy Scanlon
and the entire audience rise to sing "Joy to
the World."
�REFLECTIONS REVELERIES
Dave Cleven sounds the gong to an
nounce the next act to the royal court
cons.sting of Jill Linn, Jay Wollin, Ren
Ruben. Diane Klinge, Ann Ide, Pally
Teichert, Sue Seegren, Marianna Marks,
Nancy Philiips, Cecilia Belgarbo, Marilyn Ho.tz and Pat Camems.
Frankie Milazzo on drums and Dick
Machos on the electric guitar filled •he
gym with music at Reflections Revelries.
This act tied for firs, place.
94
�IS "OUT OF THIS WORLD!"
Run as smoothly as a successful Broadway show,
Nilehi's Reflections Revelries of 1957 was "OUT OF THIS
WORLD" in theme, production, and talent. Of the seventeen acts from Earth sent to Chino (Jay Wollin) and Zeeta
(Jill Linn), rulers of the planet, only the three best were
permitted to remain "OUT OF THIS WORLD." The feeling
of tension, which had gripped the contestants from the
opening curtain, was experienced by the tightly packed
audience as the judging took place. Mr. Burr Tillstrom.
creator of the Kuklapolitans, Mrs. Edith Kraft of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr. Charles M. Feingarten, Director of the Feingarten Art Galleries had a very d lfficult time
in selecting the acts which were "the most"; for the first
time there was a three way tie for first place! The announcement that the Twilighters, a student band, "Alice
and Algernon," presented by those prim but lovely ladies
from Boston, and the original instrumental of Dick Mochas
and Frank Milazzo on the drums and guitar were the
winners brought a round of applause which would be
envied by professionals.
The credit for the success of the show goes to the directors, Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran. and
to Miss Virginia Stemp for writing the script. The three
crews-make-up , stage, and lights worked closely together to make Reflections Reveleries of 1957 "out of this
world."
"I Love My Baby" sings Rosalin d Lonn who,
in he r flapper costume , looks like a ch aracter
out of a Scot Fitzgerald novel.
Sarane Crow ther, Judy Burl, Arlene Atwood,
a nd Becky Barker sin g of th e love affair of
Alice and Algernon who were so beautiful"except."
�"What more could a boy want?"
Jack Hagman, candidate for Prom
King, is surrounded by his harem of
Nancy Koppeler, JoAnn Lotz, Sandy
Bruening, Judy Schultz, Dotty Mc·
Dowell, Marie Warda. Marilyn Horn,
Barb Larsen, Sandy Jacobsson, and
Pattie McGuire.
Queon for a night! Prom Kina Jimmy
Hartmann helps Joyce Hoh adju3t
her crown.
Members of the Junior Class of '55,
who planned last year's Prom. and
their dates enjoy the elegant setting
of the Palmer House's Grand Ball
room: Lela Heim. Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Kaye Eberhardt, Bill
Pegausch, Ron Korsan, Lorelei Schiller, Norm Garlond, Hal Ncimer, Mary
O'Beirne. Vince Donile, Delores
Di Domenico, Barb Thompson, Jackie
Munry, and Leah Kaplan.
96
�A MAGIC NIGHT
FILLED WITH DREAMS-
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Prom King Jimmy Hartmann and Prom Queen
Joyce Holtz lead the Grand March joined by
Chas Mark, Barb Larsen, Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Malcolm Maclean, and Carol
Schweger.
The magic night finally arrived! At seven o'clock our
evening began with a coketail party at the home of a
friend. At nine, we floated into the Grand Ballroom of the
Edgewater Beach Hotel to the music of the fabulous Duke
Ellington. The giant ballroom hushed as Bill Ihne, Junior
Class President, crowned the King and Queen of the Junior
Prom and presented the traditional bouquet of flowers to
the queen. After the Grand March, a rainbow of pink,
powder blue, and yellow formals swayed to the heavenly
music until the strains of ''I'll See You In My Dreams"
brought our Prom to a close. Then we were off to the Chez
Paree, Boulevard Room, or Empire Room for more dining
and dancing.
Sunrise brought breakfast with our friends, and as soon
as we had devoured the last strip of bacon and the last
roll, we were off to Lake Geneva, Crystal Lake, or Powers
Lake for a g lorious day of swimming, water skiing, relaxing, and sleeping under the bright sun. All to soon the
moon and stars came out, and all that remained of a
magic weekend was a silver dance program and a faded
gardenia.
�COMMENCEMENT CLIMAXES
OUR GREEN YEARS.
The orchestra strikes up "Pomp and Circumstance" and
we begin our deliberate march. The green years pass in
review .. . Never again will we run down these halls trying frantically to get to our next class on time . . . meet
that "boy of our dreams" by the center stairs ... be able
to sell elevator passes to those bewildered freshmen. Niles
is our second home, the scene of such wonderful memories
as our freshmen iniation . .. our first date ... meeting "the
Bazel Hishop Cosmetics and Pest T¢oth·
paste present "This Is Your Life, Mike
Dean." Out of Mike's past has come
Chas. Mark, champion skin diver, as
Bob Schroeder, as Ralph Edwards, em·
cees the skit at the Senior Breakfast.
"Well, we made it!" Judy PJlaum and George Neumann help Denny Maher get ready
for the "last mile."
�Barb McKaig finds "parting is such
sweet sorrow " as she is congratulated
by Mr. Hendrickson.
kids" at Roundy's after school ... staying up 'till the wee
hours of the morning to work on our club's Homecoming
float . . . getting ready to go to a dance with a certain
somebody ... trying out for Reflections ... worrying when
report card time comes around ... going to the Prom ...
parties with all our friends ...
Suddenly our name is called. Solemnly we rise and step
forward to receive our diploma, a passport to that brand
new world of college, careers, and marriage.
"Boy , not bad!" Our tow-headed friend
decides that this big moment may be
worth twelve years of struggle.
"Congratulations, Julie, and good luck,"
Dr. Mason congratulates graduate Julie
McGinnis.
99
�.
'
...
�..
YOUTH LAUGHS ..
"GETTING TOGETHER
TO SING AND TALK
AND EAT WEIRD
CONCOCTIONS.''
�SENIORS WRITE AN
END AND A BEGINNING.
Roslyn Virgilio interrupts Jay Wollin's studying as she asks, "Do you want to check my
pass?"
What is a senior? The answer depends on your point of
view. To a freshman or sophomore, a senior is that
obnoxious person who is always right; to a junior, a
senior is that "big wheel" in whose shoes he longs to be.
But to us, who finally find ourselves at the top of the heap,
to be a senior is to serve by acting as "Big BrothBrs and
Sisters" to the freshmen and by supervising hall traffic
and study halls. To be a senior is to provide leadership
as editor of the Nilehilite or Reflections or as president ot
Student Council. To be a senior is to worry over class rank
and discuss Shakespeare as well as last night's date. To
be a senior is to prepare for the future by taking College
Entrance Board Exams and visiting Michigan, Grinnell,
and the University of Illinois. To be a senior is to enjoy
every stimulating class, to spend long hours with our
friends discussing ''life", to make the most of every game,
dance, or party because "This is our last." In short, to be
a senior is to be self-confident, yet full of self-doubt;
adventurous, yet afraid; happy, yet sad. To l:;e a senior
is to write an end and a beginning.
Members o! the Senior Class Cabinet, who are elected by their homerooms, plan such major events
as Homecoming, the Senior Dance, and Graduation. S:anding: Stan Bennett, Paul Grabow, Julie
Stockmar. Larry Schildgren, Dick Mochas , Pat Hagan , Dick Krauss, Art Wittkamp, and Norm Garland. Seated: Mary Meehan, Becky Barker, Dave Horsman, Lela Heim, Pat Baumann, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor), Ron Korsan (Second Semester Vice-President), Frank Kiszely (President), Doug Wold
(First Semester Vice-President), and Judy Lewis (Treasurer).
�HAROLD WILLIAM AHRENDT
H.R. Pres. I; Football I.2.3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2. Mgr. Maior
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling ~; H1·Y Club 2;
Monitors 4
DIANE ALLEN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
SPENCER M. ALLEN
Debate Team I; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers
1,2.4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2;
Swimming Shield l; "N" Club 4; Water Show 1,2, P.E. Leaders 3; Chess
Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student
Union Board 4; Radio Club 3.4. Pres. 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
LOREN ALTER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illmois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 4; Basketball 2,3; Spanish Club I; Monitors 3.4; P10jection Crew
2; Hall Guard 2.
JERRY ALTSHULER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 2; Honor Certificate 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2; Footbal! 7; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Hall Guard 1.
STUART ANDERSON
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Shield 2; Golf 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 2,3.4.
Capt. 4; Hi·Y Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
KENNETH ARCHER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, Jllmois, 4; Monitors 4.
VIRGINIA ASHCROFT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4;
Award 3.
Major Art
ARLENE R. ATWOOD
Honor Ccr'i.1cate 2: Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 1,3; Hi-Y Citizenship Awad 3; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All·State Music
Activity 4. Vivace 2.3.4, Spr:ng Musicale Major Role 3, SteerintJ Group 3,4,
Co·Director 4, Silver Pm 3; G.A.A. 1.2, Senior Orchesis 4; P.E. Leade1s 3.4;
Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club Pres. 1; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep C!ab 2; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; llomecom:nq Committees 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Roflections
Revelry 2,3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Hi Y Club 4.
RICHARD AULL
H.R. Pre~. 3 . . reas. 4; Orchestra 3,4; Cadet Band I, Cor.cert Bend 2.3.4.
Letter 2, Pin 3.4; Spring Musicale 3; Football Minor "N" 4; Track Mmor 'N"
3; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; German Club 3.4; Monitors 4;
Nilehllite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ANNEMARIE BACHMANN
Transferred from Obersschule
Monitors 4; Choir I.
Brueckenaw.
Germany,
2;
Bowling
4;
ALICE BAPTIST
Minor Art Award 3; Orchost:c I; Sprinq Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. J ,?,3, Soccer Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Ushers Club 3.4; P.ns and Pans C'ub 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2;
Reflec1ions Revehy Crews 3.
REBECCA ANN BARKER
National Honor Society 3.4; Hcnor Ce1ti!ica1e 3; Cabinet 4; Sludent Council
2; H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, V.vace 4,
Spring Mu~icale 3.4, Steering Gcoup 4, M•nar Choral Award 2.3; G.A.A. l,?;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Honcra1y Member Hi Y Club 4; French Club 2; Seo Chicago
Club 4; Student Uncon Bo:ird 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Homeco-ning Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Ma"
gazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4; Reflec·
lions Revelry 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
FREYA BASS
Trcnsferied from Ven Steuben H.S .. Chicoqo, Illinois, 2; H.R. Soc. 3; Girls'
G!ee Club 1.2; Hcnormy Member "N" C!ub 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Biology Club ?; S e Chicago Club 4; M·mitors 1.2.3.4; Ushcrn Club 3.4;
Bridge Club 4; Jun:or Prom Comm.ttees 3. Homecoming Com-nittees 4;
Nilehilite Staff Cc.rtconist 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
0
103
�CONSTANCE BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
PATRICIA K. BAUMANN
Cabinet 3,4; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres.
4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Water Show 2, Crew l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club
4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Honorary Hi-Y
Member 4; Junior Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Sec. 4.
JEFFREY BEACH
H.R. Pres. l; Football Shield 1.2; Monitors 4.
GAYLE BECKWAY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hoefer Scholarship Memorial
Award 2, Honor Club 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
H.R. Business Manager l; Choir 2; Spring Musicale 3; Drama Club 1,2,
National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Fall Play 4, Crew 3, Spring
Play 3; Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pre~. 3, Pres. 3,4;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Chaplain 4;
French Club 1.2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yeorbook General
Staff 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Cerlilicate Award l;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; F.T.A. 1,2; Service Shield 2.
CECILIA BELGARBO
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 4; Spring Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Mgr. 4, Senior Orchesis 4, First State Leiter 4:
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; 100% Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4; State Science Fair l;
See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Bridge Club 3.4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains !; Reflections
Revelry 3.4.
STANLEY BENNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball
Minor "N" 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Cross Counry
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 4.
LIONEL BENTKOWER
Transferred from Lone Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 2;
Basketball Mgr. Shield 1,2; lntermural Softball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE BERENDT
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; SSSH Sec. 4: Clothing
Club Sec. 2; Cartoon Club 2.
GERALINE BERENS
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l; Monitors 4.
CHARLES WILLIAM BERNDT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2; Monitor Captain
4; A.V .A. Operators Club l.
BENITA B. BERZON
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4; Vivace l;
Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Minor
Dramatics Award l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Reflections Revelry 1, Crew 3.
LORETTA LYNN BERZON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; fresh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. l; P.E. Leaders 3; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1; Senior Counselors 4; Pop Club 3;
Ushers Club 3: Library Staff 2; Wellare Committee 2,3; Pins and Pans
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains I; Reflections Revelry
1,2,3.
LINDA JANE BETTS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
2,3, Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; "N" Club Honorary Member 4; G.A.A. 1,2.4;
Horseback Riding 1,2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders l ; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Commitlees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.4.
RICHARD BIEMOLT
104
�MARIANNE BIRMINGHAM
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
NORMAN BIRNDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ARLENE BLOTT
Frosh. Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Club 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Student Union
Board 4.
LORETTA BLUE
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois ,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,
Choir l; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4 .
GERALDINE A . BLUM
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Latin Club 2; General Science Club 3; Pep Club
2; Ushers Club 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
ALICE MARIE BOBOWSKI
Frosh Chorus 1, Spring Musicale l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Scribblers 1.
WALTER K. BORNEMEIER
Silver Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Spring Musicale Steering Group
3,4, Stage Mgr. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3.4, Spring Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 3;
Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
SSSH Supervisor 3; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
THEODORE BRANGAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
SALLY BREVIK
Transferred from Shawano H.S.. Shawano, Wisconsin, 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas . 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Cheer Leaders
1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers of
America 3; Serious Declamation 2,3.
FRED BRILL
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 3; Spring Musicale 3; Football 3; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite Photographer 4; School Photographer
4.
WILBUR LEON BRINK
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Choir 4, Spring
Musicale 4; Football Shield l; Track 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. al Arms 3;
Latin Club I; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GENE BRODSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4.
GLORIA RENEE BROOKS
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Honor
Club 1,2,3; Junior Math Honor 3; Civic Honor Award 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Monitors I: Hydeparker Associate Editor 2,3; Yearbook Agent
2; Conservation Club 3; History Club 3.
BARBARA BUCKINGHAM
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus 1. G irls G lee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Spring Musicale 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4: Welfare Committee l; Homecoming Committe es 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflections Re velry 4.
105
�FRANK BURENS
Transferred from St. Ignatius H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3.
DENNIS BURKE
H.R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus I; Track Major "N" 4; Hi·Y Club 4,
Finance Chairmen 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; SSSI! Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Nilehilite Staff Exchange Editor 3.
SHEILA BURSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; National
H >nor Society 3,4; Council l; Girls' Gl£>e Club 1,2,3; Monitors l.
JUDY LOUISE BURT
Honor Certificate 2: H.R. Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4; Vivace J ,2,3,4;
Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3.4; Minor Chora1 Award 3, Silver Pin 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew l ,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3.
Spotligh!ers 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2; Spanish
Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2, Sec. 2: Nilehilite Staff 3. Cartoonist 3; Honorary Member lli-Y Club 4;
State Science Fair 2; Reflections Revelry 4; RippleHes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4.
EL.LYN BUSHEY
Student Counci ?, Ai1ernale 3; I l.R. Sec. 2.3; Muior Oratorical Contests l ,2;
Debcto Teom J.2; Frosh Chorus I, G irl's Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Vivace
2.3.4; Spring Musiccile 3, Stoorinq Group 4; Silve.r Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Spcnish Club 2,3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Pop Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 3; Maqazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
GWEN LEE CAMPION
Trunsferred from Schurz H.S .. Chtrac;o. Illinois, l; G.A.A. Frosh Ropres.enta·
tive l; Monitors 4.
KAREN A. CARLSON
National Honor Socioty 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girls' State 3; G.A.A . 1,2;
Bowling Club Capt. 3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; See Chicago Chib 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Wolbre Commil!oe 3; Homecoming CommiHee 4; SSSH As$'l
Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Scribblers I; Goldon Galleon Guild Associate Member
4; Nilehilite Staff Circuldtion Monoqer 4; Moqazine Drive Certificate A ward
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
KAREN L. CARLSON
Frosh Choru8 I; I 00% C!t1h 3,4; Monik rs 4; Library Stolt 2; Pins and Pans
C1ur) 2; Mm;azine Drive Captain 2.3.
MARILYN KATHRYN CARROLL
Transferred from Bloomfield Hills I IS., Michigan. 3; Student Council 2; Choir
I. All-St0:e Music Activity 1, Spring Musicale 1; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4. Minor Letter 3; Bowling Club ?,3; Ripplotes Swim Club 3,4 , Water
Show 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y C'ub 4; French Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; MonitNs 4; Pep Club 3; UsheIS Club 4; Stamp end Coin C!ub 4;
Librory Staff 2; Crallsmcn's Guild 3; Reflections Revelry Ciews 3.
GEORGE CHABOT
H.R. Tr()OS. 2.3; General Scienre Club l; Monito1s 4.
JOAN CHASTAIN
Frosh Chorns l; Monitors 3;1; Junio1 Prom Commit:ees 3; Office Occupations
Club 4.
RONALD CHEDECK
Transfened from Se nn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Bowling Club l,4, Sec. I;
Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
JAMES CHRESTMAN
Transferred from St. Benedict H.S., Chrcaqo, Illinois. 2; Debate Team I;
Monitors 4; l.ibrary Staff l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
DAVID CLEVEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4: Student Council Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4; H.R. Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2. Spring
Play Crnw 1,2, Minor Dramatics A ward 3; Basketball 1.2.3, Mgr. Shield I,
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Tennis 1.2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Contest l; Genewl Science Club ViccPres. l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club J ,2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Junior Prom Commltteo 3; Homecominq
Committees 3.4; Student Lounqe Committee 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 3.4;
Moqazine Drive Certi!icote Award 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2;
Suburban Louque Student Advisory A,;sodation 3,4, Pres. 4.
106
�JOYCE COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Ch!cayo, Illinois, 3; H .R. Treas. 1, Vice-Pres. 2;
Student Council l; G .A.A . 1,2; Library Staff 1,2; Nilehihte Staff 4; Hall
Guard 2; Office Helper 1.
RONALD COHEN
Transferred from Von Stouben H.S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bowling Club 4;
Monitors 4.
SANDRA COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council J; G.A.A . l; Ballet 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,3,4;
Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff 2; Honor Club 1,2,3,
Treas. 3.
DOROTHY COLLIN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band I; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Minor
Choral Aw01d 3; Fall Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew l; Honorary Member
"N" Club 4; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; B1idqe Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Girls' Sports
Editor 3, Ass't. Editor 4; Year book Financial Staff J ,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; ReJlect!ons Revelry Crews 2.
ANNE COLLINS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Illinois, l; F1osh Chorns l; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 2,3,1, Minor Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pop Club 4.
JOAN COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Ass't Sec. 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate Team l ,2,3,4; Na tional
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degre() of Distinction 4; Girls' Glee Club l , Choir 3,4,
Vivaco 2,3,4, Librarian 4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Make-Up Director
3, Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2.3.4, Spotliqhters 1, Major Dramatics
Award 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Scionce
Club l; Biology Club 2; Stale Scicmce Fair 1,2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Counselors 4; Stude nt Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Scribblors l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Reve lry 3,4.
RONALD CONRAD
Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 4; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3 .
DAVID COOPER
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l; French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4.
JEANNE COOPER
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play Ciew 1,2,3, Spring Play Ciew 1.3,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, SpotHghters 1,2; G .A .A . l ,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club l; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; General
Science Club l; See Chicaqc Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Hocr,ecom'ng Committees 4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Ass't. Head
Supervisor 4; Rellections Revelry Crews 1,2.3.
KENNETH COOPER
Transferred from Senn l·l.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3;
Counsslors 4.
Chess Club l ; Senior
THOMAS COOPER
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Tteas. 1. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 1; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 2.4; French Club 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
CYNTHIA SUSAN CORDES
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec.
Minor Loller I; Spanish
Science Club 1; Monitors
4; Scribblers I; Magazine
3; Vivcrco 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A .A . 1,2,
Club 2,3; 100 % Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4; General
4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 3; Bridge Club
Drive Cap lain l ,2.
M. EILEEN CORR
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Treas . 3, G.A.A. Camp 3,
Soccer Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, Second Stale Leflar 4; P .E. Leaders 3,4;
Spc nish Club 2.4; Monitors 3.4; $SSH Sec. 4; Magazcne Drive Captains !.
ELAINE COSLEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2, Sec . l; Illini Girls
State 3; Spring Musicale 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club J ,2,3, Board 3, Contest 1,2,3; See C hicago
Club Board 4; Monitors 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committees
4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Chairm:-n 4;
Magazine Drive Captains /',3; Reflections Revelry Crows 3.
107
�JOAN COURTNEY
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Program Chairman 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; 100% Club 4, Reporter 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Year book Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
LOIS COWEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin; 3;
Student Council 3; Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Cheer Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1.2; See Chicago
t::lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 1,2; Religious
Council 2.
SCOTT CROWE
SARANE CHRISTINE CROWTHER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team 1,2; National Fcrensic League 2, Degree
of Excellence 2; Girls ' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Frosh Chorus 1, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chairman 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4, Fall Play 1, Stage 1, Spring Play 3, Spotlighters 3; G .A .A. I; Horseback Riding 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Cheer Leaders 2;
Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH Supervisor 3; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 3,4; Nilehilite 3,4, Feature Editor 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificats Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2.4; Slate Science Fair 1,2; 100% Club 4.
PATRICIA CZERWONKA
Frosh Chorus I; Fall Play Crew 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A .A. J,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library Staff 3: Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
JOANNE E. DAHM
Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3; 100% Club s,4; Moni!ors 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
MARY LOU DALEY
Spotlighters I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Office
Occupations Club 4.
RICHARD H. DANN
Cabinet I; Student Council Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Football 2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; Swimming Shield I; Cross Country Minor "N" l;
"N" Club 4; Water Show l,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
JERRY DAVIDSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 3; Orci10~tra 1,2; Cadet
Band 2; Basketball 2; Bowlinq 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4.
PRISCILLA DECK
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2,3, Alternate
l; Choir 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2,3, P.E. Leaders 2,3, Letter 2: Chevron 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; German Club 2,3, Sec. 3: 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; F.T.A. 2,3;
Intra Mural Sports 2.3: Junior Girls 3: Service A ward 3; Code Committee
2,3; Ripplettc:s Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
ROBERT DELL
Cross Country Minor "N" 4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Water Show
Crew 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; Spanish Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2.
MARY ANN DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; H,R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2, Treas.
3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club I;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KENNETH RAYMOND DEMANO
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"
2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
JUDIE DEMLOW
Transferred from Murrah H.S., Jackson, Mississippi, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 2; Latin Club l; Monitors 4.
108
�JOYCE DEVRIES
Twirlers 1,2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOAN MARIE DIEBOLD
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Student Council
A lternaet 3; Girls' Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Welfare Committee l; Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 3.
HOW ARD ROLAND DILG
Transferred from Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; Choir 2; Football
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2,3;
Monitors 4, Board 4; Senior Counselor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
GREGORY DOLAN
Golf 3.
VINCENT D. DONILE
Cabinet J ,3, Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2,3, VicePres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield l. Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "]" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; P .E. Lead€fs 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass'!. Chairman 4, Organizer 2; Reflections
Revelry 3.4, Award 3,
SANDRA JOAN DRAGISIC
H.R. President 2,4 , Vice-Pres. 3, Sgt. at Arms 3; Oratorical Contest l;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4, Publicity Manager 3,4, By-Lines Staff 4;
Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee l,2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook General Staff
3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DALE ELLEN DUBMAN
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3·
Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
ROGER W. EALES
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball Mgr. Shield l; French
Club 2.
ROBERT CHARLES EAMAN
H.R. Pres. 3,4, Sgt.-art-Arms 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Ba3eball Shield l.
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4, Sgt.-at-Arms 3, Sec. 4; Monitors 3.4; Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KAYE MARY EBERHARDT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Sec. 3; Student Council 2; Frosh Chorus l. Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotliqhters l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Treas.
3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblern l; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captain
2; Reflections Revelry 4; 100% Club 4,
JOHN A. ECKMANN
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3; Art Council 4.
JUDY EDELSTEIN
Transferred from Faulkner H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
IRENE EDWARDS
Cabinet Alternate l; G .A .A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 3.4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
BRUCE EGGERSTED
Honor Certificate 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tennis I ,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major
"N" 2,3.4; " N" Club 2,3,4; German Club 3; Monitors 4.
109
)
�RONALD EGGERT
Boys' Bowling Club 1,2; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa!tons Club 3,4.
LAWRENCE CARL ELOWITZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Studen t Council Alternate 2; Chorus l, Choir 2,3; Section Head 2; Intramural Sports 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Monitors 3,4.
WILLIAM ENKE
Student Council 4, Executive
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Studen• Lounge Committee 4;
Board 4; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
3,4; Baseball Shield 1; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Minor
Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4; SeniDr Counselors 4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANA ENSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin
3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Spot lighters 2,3; Tri-I li-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 2; Genera l Science Club I; Spanish Club 2.3.4 .
JANET ERNY
B10nze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Court 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R.
Treas. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Honor 2, Deqree of Excollonoe 3; G.A.A. l; Wm<or Show Ciew 3; Swim
Leoders 3,4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3,4; Yearbook Fincmcial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Caplains 2
MARILYN ESCHER
Naliona. Honor Society 3,4; Saver Pin 4: H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team l;
l.H.S.A. Speech Contest 2; Girls' Glee Club 1; Choir 3,4; Vivace l,2,3;
Spring Musicale Program Chairman 3; Mmor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4: Foll Plo:y 2,3, Crow 1; Sprinq Pk y 2, Crew l; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; Spotlichters 1,2; G.A.A. 1: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French
Club 2,3; Gorman Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3;
Astronomy Club 3; Stato Science Fair 1,3, See Chicago Club 4; Welfare
Committee 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Pres.
4 , Sec. 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4 , Editm-in-Chiel 4, Circulation Mgr. 3.
MICHAEL EZSAK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Monitors 4.
JEAN FABER
Student Council l; Frosh Chorus l; State Science Fair l; See Chlccqo Club 4.
NANCY FALKNOR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Frosh Choir l; Spring Musicale I; G .A.A. l; P.E.
Leaders 2; Monitms 4; U3hers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2 .
HENRY LOUIS FEUERZEIG
Silver Pin 4; Suden: Coancil 3; ll.R. Sgt. at Arms I, Vico·Pres. 2; Illini
Boys' State 3; Barbarshoppers l; Spotlightors I; Football 1,2,3, Mgr. Shield
1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Wre$tlinq 1,7.,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Treas . 3; Germ0n Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4:
Service Club 1,2, Vice· Pres. 2; Scribblers 1; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Edilor 4; Reflections Revelry 1.
GERALDINE FICKS
Student Council Altern ·•te 4; H.H. Soc. 2; Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2;
Horseback Riding Club 2; Tri·Hi-Y Cl•1b 3; Spcnish Club 2,4; General
S~ience Club 1: Monitor • 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Steff 4;
.,
Bridge Club 1; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drivo Caplains 1.
PAUL FIDDLER
Trcnslerrecl from Ronndhay School, Leeds, England, 4; Choss Club 4: Music
Society 2,3.
JOHN FIECHTNER
Baseball Minor "N" 3.
SHARON FINE
Tronslerred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,3; See Chiccgo
Club 4; Library Staff 3; Honor Club J,2; Hall Guard 2; Co~lege Club l.
110
�BETTY FISHER
Student Council 4, Alternate ;.,3; H.R. Pres. l; Honorary "N" Club Member
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling Club 4: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitcrs 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 3: Junior Prom CommitteeG 3; Homect,ming Committees 4; Yecrrbo"..>k Financial Staff 2,3; Reneclions Revelry 3,4.
HELENE FISHER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Gids' Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
l ,2; Bowling 3,4; French Club 2; 1 ibrary Stoff 2_
MICHAEL FISHER
T1ansforrod from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago Illinois, 4; Cadet Band 2; Mixed
Chorus 2: Bowling Club 2; French Club l ,2; General Science Club 1: Biology
Club 2: Moni1ors 2.3: Intramural Baseball 2,3; Intramural Basketball 2,3.
ROSALAND A. FOGARTY
Student Council Alternate 4: H.R. Treas. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3: Frosh Chorus 1,
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 4, Conosponding Sec. 4, Spring
Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4: Spotlighters l: G.A.A. l ,2,3, Bowling 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitorn 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2,4, High Sales Award 4, Ce1tificate Award l,2,3.4.
ROBERT FRANZ
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3.4. Letter l ,2,3,4.
ALBERT FRIEDMAN
Translorred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4· Student Council 2;
Debate Team 3; Concer t Band 2: Boys' Glee Club 3; Basketball 4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 2; Monitors 1,2,3.
GARY S. FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice-Pres.
l; Boys' Bowling 3,4; Spc.;nish Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; A.V.A.
Operators 3.4; Austin Times ..
RICHARD FRIEDMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Orches:ra 1.2,3, Letter l.2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1,2;
Spring Musicale Steering Gro·1p 3; Bowling 4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA A. FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alveml::! H .S., Chicag,o lllinois, 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: See
Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 1; Good Counsel Club I.
BERNADETTE FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2: See Chicago Club 4.
BERNADINE FRONCZAK
Fr· >Sh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOSEPH p_ FURLONG
H.R. Pres. 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,3,4; Fooball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track
Shield l: Hi-Y Club 7; General Science Club Pres. l; Moniors 4: SSSH Chair·
man 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
GERALD GABEL
ELAINE GANNON
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback Riding 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Se e
Chicago 4; Monitors 4; Pe p Club 4: Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
111
�NORMAN GARLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Soc. 4; Student Council 2,
Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play
Cast 4, Spring Play Cast 3; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Water Show
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Student Union Board Vice-Pres .4; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, A ward 3.
SARALEE GARLAND
Transferred from Roo$evelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Minor Letter 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
SHARON GAYNOR
Transferred from Chippewa Falls Senior H.S., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 3;
Silver Pin 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G .A.A. 3; Cheer Leaders l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; French Club 3,4;
100% Club 3; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff Co-Editor l.
BARRY R. GIGSTAD
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Student Council 3,4; Frosh Chorus J,
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Spring Musicale 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club Chapiain 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4; Relfections Revelry 3.
BARRY ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; Monitors 4.
WALTER E. GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 4; Major Ora10Jrical Contests 3; Physics Club 3.
PAUL WILLIAM GRABOW
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Letter 1,2; Cadet Band 4,
Concert Band 1.2.3,4, Ass'! Director 4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stai! 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2,3,4.
FRED GRA YLESS
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band 4; Tennis
Sheild l; Monitors 3,4.
DONNA GRIENER
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4.
MELVIN GROSS
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
ROBtRT E. GRUBB
H.R. Steering Committee 2 3; Spotlighters l; Wrestling I; Bowling 1,2; Water
Show Crew J ,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3.
MARSHA GAYLE GUNTNER
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA HAGEN
Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Sec. l; G.A.A. l ,2,3; Cheer Leaders I;
Senior Counselors 4; 100 % Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLARICE HALAMA
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Club 2, Choir 3.4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 2, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters l; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club Board 4.
112
�I
I
I
THOMAS HALLBERG
Withdrawn.
CAROLE A . HAMANN
Transferred from Crown Point H.S., Crown Point, Indiana, 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4;
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Booster Club 1,2; Sunshine
Society 1,2.
PATRICIA HAMILTON
Orchestra 3, Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Spring
Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, P.E. Leaders 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Monitors
4.
JUDITH HANELIN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 4; American Leqion Oratorical Contest
1,2,3,4; Debate Team l; Frosh Chorus Accompanist l; Vivace l; French
Club 2,3; German Club 4; Monitors 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
''
I
'
I
JAMES HARMS
Frosh Chorus l, Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Swimming 3,4, Mgr.
Minor "N" 3; Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA HARRIGAN
Cabinet 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial
Staff 1.
MICHAEL HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Frosh Chorus l; Football Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Minor "N" 2; Tennis Minor "N" l; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ROBERT J. HARTIG
Cabinet 3; Stude nt Council 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3.4, Co-ordinater 4; Hi-Y Club 2; German
Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
DONN HATHAWAY
Served in U.S. Navy 1953-1956. Boys' Glee Club 3.
LELA EDITH HEIM
Cabinet 3.4; H.R. Sec. l; Major Oratorical Contests 4; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3; Fall Play 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
P.
I
~
I
i
ROBERTA HELLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 1,2, Attending Sec. 2, Letter 2; Service Letter 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2, Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Counselors 4; Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH HENNIG
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
i~
ii
~
~\
!
;
JOHN HENRICI
Frosh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
GEORGANN HENRY
Student Council Alternate 2; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
I
113
�PENNY HIBBERT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; G.A .A. 1,2; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,2,3; Reflectbns Revelry Crews 2,3.
I
It
ELIZABETH HIBY
H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Ass't. Direcior 4,
Vivace 3,4, Spring Musicale 3, Scenery Chairman 3, Minor Choral Award 3:
Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3.
I
FREDERICK ROBERT HODGES
Student Council Alternate 4: Cadet Band \, Conceit Band 2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Wator Show 1,2,3;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3; SSSH Chairman 4.
JACQUELINE HODGINS
Transferred from Pomona Catholic High, Pomona, California, 4; Class Sec. 3;
Girls' Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
GLORYANA HOPPE
Honor Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Spo!lighters 2,3, Corresponding Sec. 3; G.A.A. 3; Frosh-Soph
Girls' Club 2; 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Ciub 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2:
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook financial Staff 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
CAROLINE HORLE
Transferred from New Tner H.S.. Winnetka, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Pep
C'ub 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
KAREN F. HORNER
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes, Indiana, 2: Honor Certificate 3;
Office Occupations Club 4.
DAVID HORSMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. l,2,3; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 4; Track Shield I; Cross Counlry l; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANE HORWITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Jllinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Bridge Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 4.
KATHRYN ANN HOTCHKISS
H.R. Sec. 1,2,4; Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2,3,
Sec. 3; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
WILLIAM HOW ARD
Transferred from North Park Academy ,Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 4; P.E. Leaders 3.
VIRGINIA EVELYN HUMBURG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Debate Team l; Orchestra 4; Cadet Band l, Concert
Band J ,2,3,4, Letter l.2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,3, Certificate Award 3,4; Re!lections Revelry 4; Monitors 4.
STEVEN ISRAELITE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Rangers 2;
Safety Unit 2; A.V.A. Operators · J ,2; Monitors 4.
ROBERT JACKS
Transietred from Riverside Polytechnic H.S., Riverside, California, 4; Radio
Club Pres. 3.
114
�G. LA WREN CE JEAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Swimming Shield l;
Cross Country I; Wrestling l; Bowling l; Judo Club I; Hobby Club I.
PAUL JENSEN
Transferred from Cardinal Stritch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Cast l;
Spanish Club l; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Radio Club 2,3.
CAROLE JOHNSON
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Sgt. at Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l.
GLENN W. JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council l; H.R. Pres . I,2;
Bowling 1,2; Water Show Crew 1,2,3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1.2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1.2,3.
ROBERT G. JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago ,Illinois 2; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3,
Vice-Pres. 3; Drivers Safety Club 2.
ROGER JONES
Cabinet Alternate 1, Vice-Pres. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Frosh Chorus I, Choir 3.4.
Spring Musicale 3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Basketball Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Counselors 4.
MARVIN KAMENSKY
Transf8rred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l;
H.R. Sec. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Sprin'] Musical 2.3.
MARILYN J. KAMIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l;
Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I; G .A .A. l ,2,3,4, Dance Mgr. 2, Soccer
Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Horseback Riding l; P.E. Leader
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Pres. 2; French
Club 2.3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2,3.4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Staff 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
SANDRA FRANCINE KARPIN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, Illinois. l; G .A.A . I; Spanish Club
1,2; l 00 % Club 1,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Safi 3,4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SIDNEY KATZ
Transferred from Harrison Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver P;n 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band I; Science Seminar
4; Radio Club 4.
ROSEMARY DENISE KEATS
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 1,2,
Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Vivace 1,2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4, Spring
Musicale 3.4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 2, Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
French Club 2,3; Goneral Science Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Reve lry
Crews 2,3.
KAREN KENT
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Treas. 3; Frosh
Chorus I, Vivace 2; National Thespian Society 4, Spring Play 2,3, Crew 3;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Swim Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 1.2,3.4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3,4, Board 4;
100% Club 3,4; Genera! Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff l,2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I; Reflections
Revelry 4.
ALVIN KENZER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Orchestra I; All-State
Music Activity I.
WAYNE KERSTETTER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 2; Basketball 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" l; P.E. Leaders 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4.
115
�FRANK KISZELY
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 4; H.R.
Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Capt. 2.4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2.3, Maior "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 3, Head Supervisor
4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4, First place 3.
MADELEINE KITCHEN
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; Swim Leaders 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
DIANE KLINGE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 4, Crew 1,3, Spring Play
Crew 3; Spotli9hters 1.4; G.A.A- l.2; Horseback Riding 2; Water Show 2;
Senior Orchesis 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; Bridge Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Art Council 4.
CAROLE KOCH
Fn;lsh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Pins and Pons Club 2.
DONALD KOHLER
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH RENA KOLAR
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 4;
Girls' Gle<;l Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2.3; French Club 2; Monitors I; Pep Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
JOY lCOOPERMAN
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. l; Holl Guard l;
See Chicago Club 4.
RONALD KORSAN
Cobinet 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Soph-Coordinator 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'L
Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
THOMAS L. KOSTELNICEK
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3.
ANITA DEANNA KOUTNY
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Honorary Member
Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee l; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 2,3,4; SSSH Head Sec. 3,4; S.S.0. Head Sec. 4;
Yeatbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2,3.
SHARRON KRAMER
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
DICK KRAUSS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" I; Hi·Y Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; A.V.A Operators Club 1,2,3.
LARRY KRIETE
PAUL KRIZ
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Monitors 4; A.V,A. Operators Club 1,2; Public Address System Chief
Operator 1,2.
116
�RHEA DIANNE KULCZYK
Frosh Chorus J; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Scribblers I.
DANIEL KUSSMANN
ELLEN JANE LANNERT
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4:
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3·
Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BARBARA JUNE LANTZ
H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. l; Girls' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Vivace 1,2: Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1.2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff 4; Reflections Revelry
1,2,4, Award 1.
BARBARA LA ROCQUE
Transferred from Aquinas Dominican H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALLEN JOSEPH LARSON
Orchestra 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Spring Musicale
3: Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Hi-Y Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GEORGE LARSON
ROLAND E. LARSON
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4:
Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3.
SHARON LARSON
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2; Spring Musicale 4; G.A.A. 1.2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
LA WREN CE LASKE
Transferred from St. Benedict's H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Baseball 1,4, Shield
1: See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Exchange Editor 3.
CAROL ANN LATHAM
Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2. Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group
4, Minor Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowling 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club I; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
KENNETH LAWTON
Transferred from Northwestern Military and Naval Academy, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, 1; Biology Club 2: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive High Sales Award 2,3,4, Certificate Award 2,3,4.
JACQUELINE L. LEIST
Transferred from Proviso H.S., Maywood, lllinois, 2; G.A.A . 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club l; Girls' League 1,2.
HELEN ANN LERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I: H.R. Pres.-Sec. J;
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming CommittE:>es 4.
117
�HOW ARD LERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cadet Band 3. Concert
Band 2; Bowling 4; Hall Guard 2.
PATRICIA LEVERENZ
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. l; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l, Yearbook General Staff 3,4.
FRANKLIN LEVINSON
Transferred from Mmshall H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; German Club 3;
Monitors 4; Radio Club 2.
TUDITH E. LEWIS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Treas. 4; Studenr Council 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ,2; Horseback Riding I; Tri-Hi-Y
Vice·Pres. 3; Frosh·Soph Girls' Ciub 2; Latin Club 3.4; Pep Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Commil1ees 3,4; Senior
Counselor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
l ,2,3; Reflections Revelry 4.
PATRICIA LIGHTENFELS
Transferred from Siena H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Girls' Glee Club l; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4, Progrcm Chairman 4;
Home<.:oming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
GEORGANNE LEE LIDDELL
H.R. Sec. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
GAIL LIEBER.ENZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Twirlers I· Girls' Glee
Club 3, Choir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4· Monitors 4.
LORNA MAE LIEN
Transferred from Wayland Academy H.S., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
LORETTA MAE LINDBERG
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus l, Vivace 4; G.A.A. 1.2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDITH MARY LISS
H.R. Vice·Pres. I; National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Play Crews 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Honorary Member Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; REdlections Revelry Crews 2,3.
SHELDON LITOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 3; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Year book Financial Staff 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DORIS M. LOEDING
H.R. Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2,3,4.
ARLENE CATHERINE LOEWEN
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir J; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
KEITH LONG
Transferred from Marshall I-i.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Cadet Band 3, Concert
Band 2,3; Square Dancing Club 2,3; Adju£tment Oflice Attendant l.
118
. __u
�THOMAS LUCKI
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Monitors l; Diversified
Occupations Club 4.
LENORA R. McCOLLOCH
Silver Pm 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. VicePres. l; Cadet Band l, Concert Band 2.3. Lotter 1,2,3; Fall Play Crow 2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, G.A.A. Comp 3, Basketball Mgr. 3,
First State Letter 4; Ripplette.> Swim Club 4; Water Show 4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Scribblers I;
Magazine Drive Captains 3, Certificate Award 1,2,3,4.
FRANK G. McGINNIS
Transferred from Shades Volley H.S., BirminghaM, Alabama 2; Student
Council Alternate 4; Monit0rs 4, Bomd 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board Chairman 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LARRY D. McWHERTER
Baseball l; Wrestling Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Welfare Committee I; Scribblers l; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 3; School Photographer 3; Diversili£d Occupations Club 3,4.
RICHARD MACHAS
Transferred from Lano Tech --:.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Cabinet 3.4; Baseball
1,2,3.4; Minor "N" 2,3; Maio: "N" 4; Monitor~ 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Junior Prom Commitlees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflection::; Revelry
3.4. Award 3.
JOHN H. MACKINTOSH
Orchestra 2; Concert Bend 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3.
ORA ANN MACLEOD
Transforrod from North Park Ac;ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
4, Executive Board 4; H.R. Sec-Treas. 3; Spring Plcy Crew 3; Sootlighters 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Bic.logy Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Freshman Girls Club I;
Hi-C Club I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
MARY MAHONEY
Transferred 'rom Amundsen H.S., Chicago, lllinois. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2; Usl.cirF Club 3.
KARL MAIERHOFER
Cadet Band I, Leiter l; Baseball 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4; Welfare Committee I; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
EDWARD MALECKI
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 2; Cross Country Minor
'N" 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4.
Board 3.
ALBERT MANCHESTER
H.R. Pres. 4, Trees. 1,3; Football 1.2.3.4. Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Moni1ors 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.3.4. Pres. 4; Reflecliono Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
JOHN MANTALOS
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, lllinois, 3.
ROBERT MARCIANTE
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Ch:cago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l; Baseball
Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
DON MARSHALL
Transferred from L ne Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Football Shield 2;
Track Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2.
119
�BOB MARTIN
Track l ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
Shield I; Water Show 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 2,3; General Science Club 1:
Astronomy Club l ,2; Monitors 4; R<idio Club 3.
MARIO MAURO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1.
MARY SHEILA MEEHAN
Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; French Club 2; Gonerol Science Club Sec. l; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
JACK A. MEIER
Studen t Council Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Cheerleaders l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
l, Certificate Award 1,3.
JOSEPH P. MENDERA
Transferred from Morton H.S., Cicero, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Lotter 1,2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3,4; A.V.A. Operators
Club l; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DAVID JOSEPH METZLER
H.R. Treas. l; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4. Ass't.
Director 4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4, Letter 1,2,3, Pin 4; All-State
Music Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Bowling 1: Spanish Club 3,4, Vice·
Pres. 4; General Science Club l: Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 3; Student lounge Committee 4; Rofloctions Revelry 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
LENARD J. MEYER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Pros. l; Ornhestra 1,2, Letter
Band l, Concert Band 1,2, Letter l; Football Shield l; Basketball
Track Shield l; Swimming Shield 2; P.E. Leadors 2.3; Hi-Y Club
ordinator 2,3, Chaplain 4; SSSH 3.4, Chairman 3, Supervisor
Head 4.
l; Cadet
Shield l;
2,3,4, Co3.4; SSO
JOEL A. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; American Le<;ion Oratorical Contest
3; Debate Tedm 2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence
3 German Club 3, Contest 3; General Science Club J; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Science Seminar 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3.
DONALD MICHONSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Basketball 1.2.3, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3; Bowling l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monilors 4; A.V.A. Operal0rn Club 1.3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH
Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelry l.
FRANK MILAZZO
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Mosi Valuable
2; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL MILLER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. l,2.4;
Latin Club 4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff l; Senn
Nows Salesman 1,2; Registration Helper for Classes 2.
RICHARD MILLER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Radio Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
SALLY MILLER
Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 4; G.A.A. J.
DONALD A. MINKLEY
Honor Certificate 2; Swimming, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N '' Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
120
�JANET MINORS
Cabinet I, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3; Girls' Gloe Club 1.2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace l; Spring Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A . 1,2, Minor Letter l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club l; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DANIEL MIROBALLI
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Civil Defense Monitor L
ROGER FRANK MOORE
H.R. Treas. l; Student Council 3; Service Club 1,2; Monitors 4; A .V.A.
Operators Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Lounge Committee 4.
JAMES DUNCAN MORRISON
football 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Ma;or "N" 3: Basketball Shield 2·
Track 2; "N" Club 3.
JUDITH CAROL MOSS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Silver Pin 4; Honor Club
1,2,3, Sgt. at Arms 2; Student Government Representative 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff l; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
DOROTHY JEAN MUELLER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 3; Spring Musicale 3: Spanish Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DAVID MURIE
Frosh Chorus l; Cross Country 1,4, Minor "N" 1, Major "N'' 4; ''N" Club 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
JOHN MURLES
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. P ros. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Monitors 4; Service Club I; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
MORT NECHTMAN
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Pres. I; Orchestra
1, Letter I: Boys' Glee Club l; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 2,3; Monitors 4.
HELENE NEER
Bowling 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Science Fair I; Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Welfare Committee 2,3; Scribblers I.
HAROLD NEIMER
Cabinet 3; Student Court 2,4; H.R. Treas. 3, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award
3; Football 1,4, Shield I, Major "N" 4: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2,4, Most Valuable 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec. -Treas.
4; P.E. Leader 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee Chairman 3.
JANICE SUE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All-State Music
Activity 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
Board 4; Student Union Boa:-d 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Mcgazine Drive
Certificate A 'Nard 3; Monitors 4.
JUNE NELSON
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Scribblers 1.
RICHARD NELSON
Cadet Band 1, Letter l; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
!, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4, Board 4.
121
�WILLARD B. NELSON
JR.
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Tree.rs. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Letter 2;
Concert Band 3,4, Intermediate Band 4; Barbarshoppers 2, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Cast l, Spotlighters 1; Swimming
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3, VicePres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive Certilicate Award
4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL NORMAN
Transferred from Crystal Falls H.S., Crystal Falls, Michigcm, 4; Cadet Band
I; Girls' Glee Club 4; Spotlighters '; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
THOMAS E. OLLER
Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield L
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; P.E. Leaders 3; German Club 3;
Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Railroad Club 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I.
BRIAN J. OLSON
Frosh Chorus I; Basketball Shield l; Bowling Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA ANN OOSTEN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Orch0stra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter
2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4; Monitors 4.
GEORGE OTTLINGER
RICHARD PAIN
Honor Certificate 4; Cadet Band Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALD PAM
Tronsforred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllino:s, 2; Honor C"rtificate 3·
Monitors 4.
LINDA LEE PAUL
Transferred from Foremc n H.$., Chiccgo, llllnois, 2; Student Council 1;
G.A.A. l; German Cl"b l; Monitors 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2; Tall
Tales Club 2; Badmintor. Cluo I; Girls Campers Club 2.
SANDRA PAUL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Couneil 2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Home::om'.ug
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
ROBERT PEARSON
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Oak Park, lllinois, l; Cabinet Alterna1e 3;
Student Council Alternate l; rl.R. Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Minor "N" 2;
Basketball Minor "N" 2; Baseball Shield l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2.3·
Monitors Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
WILLIAM PEGAUSCH
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Treos. 4; Football J,2,3,4, Shield L Major "N" 2,3,4. Captain 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club l; Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
DONALD PETERS
H.R. Treas. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, AllState Music Activity 4; Gold Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Bosketball 1,2; Track l,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4.
BETTY P ETERSON
H.R. Treas. l, Sec. 3; Fresh Chorus I; Spring Musicale l; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 2, Spotlighters l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
122
�ROBERT PETERSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pros. 3; T<?nnis 2; Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Radio
Club 2,4; Junior Prom CommitteP.s 3; SSSH As;,'t. Chairman 4.
NANCY SUE PHILLIPS
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Spnng Musicale 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Pres. 4, Frosh Rop.esentative l, S.:iltball Mgr. 2.
Swim Mgr. 3, Second State L::,:er 4; Bowling 1; Rirplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Show 3,4, Crew 2; Swim Leader;; 4; Senior Orchesis 4; French
Club 2.3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Ch.:b 4; Golde•1 Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Yearboo\ General S!alf 3,4; Maguzine Drive Capt. 3;
Reflections Revelry 4.
CAROLE PIKE
Spanish Club 3.4; Tn-Hi-Y Clu'~ 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Mc-nitors 4; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 3A.
JANET PITT
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Frosh Chorus 1; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,4; Water Show
1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3; Home·
coming Committees 4; Year!::cck Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive
Capt. 1,2; Reflections Revelry 4.
DOROTHY LYNN PLATT
Girls' Glee Club 1,4, Musicc:e 4, Minor Cho:c;l Award 4; Spotlighlers l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Basketball Mgr. 2. Tennis Mgr. 3, Pair.ls and Awards Mgr. 4,
Major Letter 3; Bowiing 4; P.i::. Leaders 3.4; Spanish Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4;
Monitorn 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushe.-s Club :!.4; Bridge Club
4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite St~df 4; Yearbook
Fim.mcial Staff 3.
BARRY POKORNY
Tra'lsferred from Austin H.S., Chicog<:>, Illinois. 2; Monitor:; 4.
SUSAN LEE POLLACK
Transferred from Se;1n H.S., Chicago, Illirnis, 4; Soph. Girl.; Hunor Club 2;
Clas~ Sec. I; Student Council 1,2; H.R. Treas. 1, Sec. 2; Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; P.T.A. Representative 3; Radio Workshop 3; Library Stoff l.
EDWARD POLLOCK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; German
Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club Vice-Pres. 3;
Astronomy Club 2; Science Seminar 3.4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3;
Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Illinois Junior Academy of Science
1,2,3,4, Vice-Chairman 3, Advisory Staff 4; District Science Fair 1,2,3, First
Place Award 1,2,3; State Science Fair 1,2,3, Outstanding Award 1,3, First
Place A ward 2.
JANICE K. POLLY
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 2,3; Horseback Riding 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
DIANE J. POMERICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. l; Tri·Hi-Y Club
3.4; General Science Club l; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1; Reflections Revelry 4.
IRIS PORTNOY
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Gloe Club I;
Nationa; Thespian Society 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 4, Spotlighters 2,
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3.
ANTHONY POSEDEL
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
RONALD PREBISH
Honor Certificate 2; Student Court 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Giee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3; Bowling 4;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Chess Club 1; French Club 2,3, Pres. 3; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4..
JON PRICE
General Science Club 1.
123
�MARCIA P. PRITIKIN
Student Cou ncil 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debale Team 1;
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Senior Orchesis 4; French Club 2,3, Sec. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Coun:,elors 4; Pep Club 3; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Homecoming Committees 3; Scribblers 1;
Nilehilite Stall 3, Chief Typist 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT QUID
Tra nsferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, IJlinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
Pres. l; Basketball Minor "L" l; Monitors 2; Diversified Occttpations Club 4.
RICHARD RASMUSSEN
Withdrawn.
ROLAND E. RECHER
Cabinet 3; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Football 2; Swimming 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Monitors 3.4; Stamp and Coin Club 1,2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
MARILYN JOYCE REITER
Fall Play Crew 1, Spotlighters I; Tri-H1-Y Club 4; See ChicaC)o Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
CLARENCE REYNOLDS
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield
l; Ba seball 1, Shield l; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 4.
ROBERTA RICE
Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. 1; Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Service Club 1.2; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Commil1ee 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
JERRY RICHMOND
Baseball 4; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4.
MARIE RIHA
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2, Cadet Band I. Concert Bernd 2, Leller 2; G .A.A. l;
See Chicago Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club
3,4, Sec. 3.
PHILIP ROBBINS
Football l; Wrestling l; Moni1ors 4.
CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON
Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,4; Rippleites Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; See Chicago Club 4.
BRUCE ROBINS
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Boys' Glee Ciub 1, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, All·
State Music Activity 4; Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Ass't. Dance
Director 3, Dance Director 4; Minor Choral A ward 1; Reflections Revelry 2,3.4.
ALAN ROGAN
Football Mgr. Shield 2; Monitors 4; Mcgazine Drive Certificate Award 2;
Reflections Revelry Crews 2; Bowling Club 2.
CHARLES B. ROGERS
Transferred from Lake Fore st H.$., Lake Forest, Illinois, 3; Football l;
Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Session
Stunts 1,2.
124
�NATALIE ROOT
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
SHARON ROSE
Transferred from Central H.S .. Detroit, Michigan, 4; Magazine Drive High
Sales A ward 1.
RICHARD ROSENFIELD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball 1.2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1.3,4,
Major "N" 1,3; Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4: Bronze Pin 4.
DEBORAH ROTHHOLTZ
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois. l; Bronze Pin 4; H.R.
Treas. l; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Treas . 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Bndge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3.
ANN ROTHMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 1;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 1,3,4.
PHILLIS ROUBAL
G.A.A . 2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 4, Tumbling Mgr. 3, First S tate Letter 4;
Bowling Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4, High Sales Awc:rd 2,3,4, Certificate
Award 1.2,3,4 .
GERALDINE RUDOLPH
Student Council l; H.R. Sec. I, Pres. 3; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors l,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
NANCY J. RUESCH
Honor Certificate 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2; P.E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3.4: Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ALAN RUGENDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2;
Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2, Minor "A" 2; Monitors 4;
Rifle Team Award I.
JOSEPHINE ANN RUH
Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ,2; Spanish Club 1,2; SSSH
Secretary 4.
LOIS ELLYN RUNGE
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Service Club 3:
Pins and Pans Club 2.
DEONE SADEWASSER
Transferred from Morton H.S.. Hammond, Indiana, 2: H.R. Treas. 3;
Orchestra l; Tri-Hy-Y Club 4; Pep Club l: Pins and Pans Club 2.
MICHAEL SAFRANSKI
Transferred from Weber H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
LAURIE SALAMON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Frosh Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2,
Barbarshoppers 2; Football I , Mgr. Shield l; Cross Country 3, Major "N" 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N " I. Major
"N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 3, P.E. Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4: Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
125
�LINDA ELLEN SAXON
Transferred from University City H.S., University City, Missouri, 3; G .A .A . 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 1.2.
NANCY SCANLAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 1.3; Frosh Chorus l; Spring Play
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 2,4; Service
Club 2; Library Staff 2; Welfare Commitlee 2,3.4, Boord 3.4. Jr. Red Cross
Ttaining Center 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Stoff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Certificate
A ward 1,2,3,4.
LARRY SCHILDGEN
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate l. Pres. 2; Student Court 2; Football 1,2,3, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2; Basketball J,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball ], Shield I;
PE. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LORELEI SCHILLER
Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DAVID SCHNUR
Cabinet Alt\:lmate 2; Baseball 1; Chess Club I; Hi-Y Club 4; Physics Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
MARI SCHUCK
Translerred from St. Scholaslica H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Frosh Chorus l.
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALDINE SCHULDINER
Bronze Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3.4, Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Cruftsman's Guild 3; Scribblers
l; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
JUDITH L. SCHULTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus 1, G irls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4 , Spring Musicale 3.4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Lahn Club 3.4,
Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Commillees 4; Magazine Dciv-e CaptQin 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.4.
ILENE KAY SCOTT
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Musicale 3; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
DONALD L. SCULLY
SONJA SEBBY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Honor Certificate 3; Student
Council Alternate 3.4; H.R. Treas. 3; Cheer Leaders 4; Tri-Hi· Y Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4.
LEANNE SEEKAMP
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l .2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 2; Ushers Club 3.4; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Yearl;look Financial Staff 1,3; Magazine D1ive Captain 1,2.
JOHN SEFICK
Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Monitors 4; As tronomy C lub 1,2 .
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Orchestra 3· Concert
Ba nd 1.2.3.4. Lette r 1.2,4; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 1.2.
126
�MYRNA DEE SHELLIST
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; G .A .A.
1,2,4; Bowling 1,2,4; Monitors 4.
HARVEY S. SHERMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2; Bowling 3,4;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club l; Monitors 4.
DAROLD M. SHIRWO
Track 2,3; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3.
ALVA SHOLIN
Cabinet 4, Secretary 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 2,3; Frosh Chorus I; Cheer
Leaders 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee Co-Chairman
4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
LORRAINE L. SILVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1,2, Spring
Musicale 3, Music Festival l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,3; Biology Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Honor Certificate 2.
ROBERTA SIMMONS
Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2, Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3, Scenic and Art
Director 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 2, Major Letter 3; Bowling 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Monitor 4; Senior Counselors 4; Scribblers l ; Golden Galleon
Guild 1.
BARBARA SIMONSEN
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
CHARLES SLACK
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms 3; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
GARY SLAVO
Transferred from Hanley Junior H.S., University City, Missouri, !; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; French Club 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3.
ANTHONY SLONE
Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, Sec.Treas. 3; Monitors 4.
BRIAN SLOTKY
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l ;
Student Council l; General Science Club l; Monitors 3; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2; Hall Guard 1,2.
BETTI I. SMICE
Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Biology Club 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior
~rom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
JUDY SODEMANN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, P in 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Tumbling Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, First State Letter 3;
Bowling 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3;
Monitors 4; Scribblers 1.
127
�JACQUELINE SOLAN
Trcnsf<>rred from Holy family Academy, Chicago, lll1nois, 3; H.R. Treasurer,
2: r'.hoir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; '..aim Club :.2; Office Occupations Club 4.
KEITH L. SORENSEN
Cab:n"' 3: H.R. President 1,2,3; Footba:l M:;r. Shiold I, Baseball • .2.3.4
Shield I, Mino1 '"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Hi·Y C'.Ib 2.3: Momtors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3. Homecommg C'<nnmiflees 4, Student Lounge Commi•tec
3; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financ1u Stall 4.
ANNE M. SPLINTER
Student Council 3, Executive Board 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Cadet Band 2. Conc01t
Band 3, Letter 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Service Club 1; Jumor Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Commi1tees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Ushers
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Retlectwns Revelry 4.
PATRICIA STANBERY
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. l,4; Bowhn4 4; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science
Club 1.
JUDITH JOANNE STANSFIELD
Bi •nze ?in 3; H.R. ?Ianni!' q Committee 3; Nationa! Thespian Society 2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play C1cw l,2 3, Minor Dramatics Award 3;
Spothghters 1.2: G.A.A. l,2,3.4; Horseback Riding 2; Trt-Hi-Y Club 4:
Frcsh-Soph Girls' Club 2: Latin Club l ,2,3: See- Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4· Bridge Club 4; Scnbblers I; Nilehilite S:aff 3,4,
News Editor 4; Yearbook financial Stali 2.3: Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.
TERRY J. STARK
Track 3; French Club 2: General Science C'ub l; Astronomy Ch..!b 1,2,3,4,
Pr%. 3; Monitors 4; MaqazmE D1lvf High Sales Award 3. Certificate
Award 2.
THEODORE STEINOHRT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Monitors 2; Horseback Riding Club l; R.0.T.C. Band 1,2.
DONALD S. STEVENS
Spring Musicale 3.4; Water Show C1ew 1,2,3; General Science Club l.
Pres. I; Monitors 4: A.V.A . Operators Club 1.2,3.4 Chief Opera'or 4;
Reflections Revelry Crews l 2,3,4; State Scioncc- Fai~ I.
ROBERT STEVENS
Transferred frcm Morgan Pane H.S.. ( hica-.o, l!linois, 2; Bowling 3: Sen101
Monitor~ 4: A .V.A. Operatorn Cl•ib 2; Student Association Clt.b 1,2;
Flounders Club I.
CAROL STINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: S(udent Council Alternate 3;
Ame>rican Legion Oratorical Conte-st 2,3; Debate Team J ,2,3.4. Degree of
Distincuon 4: frosh Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3, National Thespian Society
3.4. Treas. 3; Fall Play Ciew 2.3.4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3.4. Malm
Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3: G.A.A. l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French
Club 4; German Club 3; German Contest 3; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2: Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3.4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3,4: Bridge Club 3; Scribblers J;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook GP.neral Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 3: Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflec1ions Revelry
3,4; Politics Club 3,4; Conse1vation Scholarship Award 2: Code Committee 4.
DIANE J. STISKA
S:udent Council 3; H.R. Sec. J ,2,3: Frosh Chon.s l, Vivace 1,2,3,4. Conesponding Sec. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Grou~ 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4
Swim Mgr. 4, Minor Letter l. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2.3,4, Water Show
1.2.3.4. P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Frosh·Soph Girls Club 2: Monitors
4· Pei: Club 3: Homec)mir.q Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 3: Scribblers I.
JULIANN STOCKMAR
Honer Certiticate 2· Smde-nt Council Alternate 2; H.R Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus
1, Girls" Glee Club 2, Chou 3.4 Vivace 2.3.4. Vtce·Pres. 4, Siiver Pin 3.
Spring Musicale 3.4: Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2:
State Science Fair J.
JOYCE A. STRAUSS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. l,2; Horseback Riding l; Pins and Pans Club 2.
BARBARA STRYKER
Student Council Sec. 4; Orchestra Letter l; G.A.A. l.2,3.4. Minor Letter I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2.3.4: Water Show 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3: Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 3: French Club 2 See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Service Ci.lb I Llt•ary Staff 4; Yearbook financial
Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4
128
I
•
�LA WREN CE SUSS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Bowling 1,2,3; Monitors
3; Art Council 4; Physics Club 3.
THEODORE R. SWANSON
Cabinet 2,3; Student Court 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; Basketball Shield 1.2; Baseball 1,2,4.
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
I
I
I
MICKI TATMAN
Transferred from Gay Jr. H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass'!. Director 3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2,
Pin 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; All-State Music Activity 4; Spring
Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Spotlighters 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Conse!ors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Bridge Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
JAYNE V. THOMAS
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet l; Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 4,
Fall Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2.3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Reflections Revelry 4.
JACK THORNTON
Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 3; Cadet
Band 1,2, Conce~t Band 3, Letter 2; Barbarshoppers 2; Football 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM THURLWELL
Basketball l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JERRY TOKARZ
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 2.4; Budget
Committee 2; Bowling 2.
I
JAMES TOMSIK
Transferred from Proviso Twp. H.S., Maywood, Illinois, I; Football 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA TOPOLINSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MATTHEW TOTH
German Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JULES E. TRAUT
Honor Certificate 2; Illini Boys' State; Spring Musicale Steering Group 4,
Fall Play Crew 4; Swimming 1,2, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, German Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Railroad Club 3;
Photographer 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; P.E. Leaders 3.
SANDRA R. TREUTELAAR
Transferred from Foreman H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Horseback Riding Club l; Knitting Club 1.
CAROL TROBECK
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
129
�GARY LA WREN CE UHLIR
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"' 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track Minor "N" 2,3;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
LA WREN CE VAN MERSBERGEN
H.R. Pres. l, Vice-Pre&. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitors 3,4.
RICHARD LEE VAN PELT
Transferred lrom Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, Illinois, 4; Boys 'Choir 2, Boys'
Ensemble 3, Mixed Ensemble 2,3, A Cappello Choir 3, Choir 4; Football
Major O.P. 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,3; Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Safety
Council 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DIANE VEDDER
Transferred from Massena H.S., Massena, New York, 4; Student Council 1,2,
Sec. l; A Cappello Choir 2; Junior Play Cast 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club l,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Social Studies
Club 1,2.
CHARLES VOSNOS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shisld 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 2; Reflections Revelry
3.4, A ward 3.
SUZANNE WADDELL
H.R. Treas. l; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captain l.
CHARLES WAGNER
EDWARD B. WALSH
Boys' Glee Club l; A.V.A. Operalors Club 1,2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
MARIE WARDA
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honorary Member "N"
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3.4; Chairman 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff l; Junior Prom
Committees 4; Homecoming Commiltees 4.
HAROLD W ARMANN
SHIRLEY ANN WATERLOO
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
State Science Fair 2.
BEVERLY WAUTHIER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.4; Bowling 4;
P.E. Lepders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club Treas. 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; 100% Club
3,4, Treas. 4; Senior Counselors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.
JEANETTE WEBER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Monitors
2,4; Pep Club 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
NANCI WEINER
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Gern)ral Science Club Treas. 1;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 2.
130
�LEONARD WEISS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4; Second Honors 2.
LOIS WEISS
Fall Play Crew 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Craftsman'a Guild 3.
ROBERT WELDON
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball
l; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4.
FREDERICK J. WENTHE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Major Oratorical
Contests 1, 2; Radio Club 1,2,3, Sec. Treas. 1,2; Railroad Club 1,2; Second
Honor 1.
GEORGE WENZEL
FREDERICK WETTERING
Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of
Honor 3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 3.4; German Club Vice-Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4.
ROGER WHITSETT
ROBERT E. WIENER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; Monitors 4.
BETTY LOU WIES
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Weliare
Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflection Revelry Crew 3.
JANICE IRENE ESTHER WILLERT
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I; National Thesplan Society 3,4, fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 3; frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Nilehilile Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
BETH YVONNE WILLIAMSON
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 3,4; Orchestra 1,2, Principal 1,
Letter 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3.4; Latin Club 2; 100% Club Sec.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junie~ Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GEORGIA LEE WINBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3; Service Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MAXINE WINNICK
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir l; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Future Teachers of America 2.
JOHN C. WINTERS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,
Minor Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 3,4;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Stale Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Service Club 1,2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Ass't. Chairman 3. Chairman 4.
131
�KATHE~INE
WIRTZ
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 1,2.
ARTHUR WITTKAMP
Cabinet 2,4, Allernate 3; H.R. Treas. 1,2,3; Boys· Glee Club l; Football
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2; Track 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N' 2; Wrestling 1; "N" Club 3,4.; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; A .V.A. Operators Club 1.2.,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Chairman 3,4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
DOUGLAS A. WOLD
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, Vice-Pres. 4;
Harvard Award 3; Orchestra 2,3.4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Drum
Major 3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Spring Musicale Steering Group 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Fall Play 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3; Crew
1,2, Spring Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Major Dramatics Award 4; Swimming
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield l, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club Pres. 2; Physics Club 3:
See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board Pres. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff l.2; School Photographer 3; Magazine Drive Capt. 1,2,
Certificate Award 2,3; Rellections Revelry 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Crew 1.
LARRY WOLF
Transferred from Hyde P0rk H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 2,4, Shield 2; Track 3,4; Monitors 4.
LINDA WOLFSON
Pins and Pans Club Sec. 3; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAY C. WOLLIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Track Shield 2; Hi-Y Club
3.4, Photographer 4, Ass't. Sgt. at Arms 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; German
Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Stamp and Coin Club l; Welfare Com·
mittee I ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Jr. Red Cross Training Center 3, Chicago Chapter
Pres. 4, European Study Center 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
JEANNETTE WOLTERSDORF
Freshmen Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3: P .E. Leaders 3.4; Monitors 4: Pins
and Pans Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
DALE WRIGHT
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Pres . 2; Football
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield I;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4; Latin Club 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT WYATT
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , Illinois, 3; Germen Club 3,4: Biology
Club 2: Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2; Competitive Platoon !,?; Drill Team 2;
Ben Franklin Club l; American Legion Medal 2; Chicago Tribune Medal I.
WILLIAM YANT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Spollighters l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,4, Crew 2; P .E. Leaders
2,3; Monitors 4: Student Union Board 4.
LA VERNE YEEND
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. I ,2.4: P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
RONALD SIDNEY YOUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2: Swimming
I: Spcmish Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Monitors 4.
KENNETH ZAHN
Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2: Bowlmg 4; Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4.
DAUNEEN MARY ZEUTSCHEL
Debate Team 1,2; Freshmen Chorus L Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Spring
Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 2,3; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club
Vice-Pres. l; WeUare Committee 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3_
132
�LARRY ZIEMBA
H.R. Pres. l; Bowling 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
J,2,3.
WILLIAM KENNETH ZUBER
Bronze Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Track 1.2,3,4, Shield 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitors
3.4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Norm Garland, Diane Allen,
and Ron Korsan join Rhea
Kulczyk at the shadiest part
of Nilehi's campus-under th e
giant elm--<luring their lunch
hour.
133
�Money is such a problem! The Junior Cabinet plans a jazz concert to raise money for the Prom.
Standing: Al Spiegel, Richard Benson, Arnold Feinberg, Norman Peterson, Mr. D. Wright (Sponsor).
Seated: Carol Czarnota, Bruce Fyfe, Raynette Brown. Ginny Van Beek, Barbara Gordon, Carolyn
Janis, Dave Morgan, John Dragisic (Vice-President), Suellen Mills (Treasurer), Blll lhne (President).
Twila Wells (Secretary).
JUNIORS HAVE THE BEST OF TWO WORLDS.
"Do you like it?" Roger Cope's ring will soon be
on a chain around Alice Merwi1z's neck.
What is a junior? A taller sophomore? Definitely not!
A sophisticated senior? Not quite. The junior has the
best of two worlds. To be a junior is to wear one's new
importance as self conciously as a first formal; to become aware of one's self as "that handsome guy who
plays forward" or that "pretty girl with the blonde pony
tail." To be a junior is to find out that a real "big wheel"
is more than big talk, that power brings responsibilities
like living up to expectations of teachers and parents
and underclassmen. To be a junior is to work harder
than ever in history and English and French; to worry a
little over class rank, College Boards, and college
entrance requirements. It is to hope to be among the
lucky five per cent tapped for National Honor Society;
to thrill over driving that sleek red convertible; to wait
for the phone to ring; to know the independence of that
first paycheck; to pray for a date for that big night, the
Prom. To be a junior is to be all of these-foolish, wise
- but wonderfully alive!
134
�Mr. Eberhardt, Period 1
Back Row: Thomas Lowe, Jerry Bushier,
Bill Ruyle. Fourth Row: Ronald Stone, Bill
Dutton, Bill lhne, John Dragisic, Bruce Fyfe,
Joe Stout. Third Row: Carl Cleary, Kenneth
Oslrand, Jim Gerarge, Bill Savas, Jim
Smitham. Second Row: Marilyn Carlson,
Marilyn Cavarretta, Margo Calamaras, Carole Maurus, Judy Borik, Judy Ringel. First
Row: Marlys Johnson, Barbara Koppman,
Lorraine Swital. Bonnie Levinson, Beverly
Shane.
Miss Stemp, Period 1
Back Row : Gary Spain, Victor Kaslil, Nelson Cleary, Bill Bell, Allan Birholtz, Edward
Andersen. Third Row: Bill Erickson, Richard Ablin, Jim Solan. Second Row: Davida
Frishman, Carol Ahrens, Judy Frankfurt,
Gloria Mengarelli, Sue Eisler. First Row:
Rochelle Libert, Jeanne Jacobsen, Joyce
Kortanek, Carole Anderson.
Mr. Graqq, Period 3
Back Row: Judy Grant, JoAnn Bell, Bob
Ketelsen, Jim Koch, Jerry Adams, Claude
Koszuta, Tom Jacobs, Dave Morgan. Third
Row: Charles Kadish, Lee Leitherer, Barbara Jeske, Susan Bell, Bob Hartley, Ron
Klein. Second Row: Judy Gilbert. Iris Sonkin, Barbara Kretschmar, Renee Baron,
Georgeanne Rateike, Melton Arbit. First
Row: Betty Malayka, Rosemary Wnmerskirchen , DonnaLee Swanson, Linda Cowan,
Anne Meyer, Lucy Tiseth.
Miss Ste mp, Period 3
Back Row: Dick Marshall, Roger Stone,
Paul Kraatz, John Perona, Ira Frankel,
Dennis Wille. Fourth Row: Anita Ludwig,
Jeff Schiff, Tom Clark, Ken While, Jerry
Symon, Ted Gordon, Ann Ide . Third Row:
Bill Ahlberg, Marshall Levy, Alan Gulan,
Tom Steffens. Second Row: Sally Gannon,
Cecile Bongiovanni, Bonnie Clark, Judy
Linkow, Bonnie Polen, Barbara Blackstone.
Firs t Row: Arlene Miller, Ruth Rosenfeld.
Judy Reynolds, Nancy Plolnick, Leah Copp.
135
�Miss Smeed. Period 3
Back Row: Roger DuMay. Al Little. Ron
Rudolph, Roy Swenson, Barry Cohen, Joe
Forman. Seated: Phyllis Ostfeld. Glenda
Anderson. Barbara Maurus. Fourth Row:
Allen Stiefel, Neil Allen, Jim Iverson. Al
Canter, Howard Mendell. Third Row: Ron
Hage n, Ronald Johnson, Kent Valand. Dick
Leban. Stan Banash. Pauline Richter. Second Row: Susan Trendel. Beverly Crist.
Anita Auer. Beth Kurti, Ginny VanBeek.
First Row: Marcia Wesley. Beth Hampel,
Helen Sitler, Anne Glickman. Marlene Mizruchy.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 3
Back Row: Richard Tolosko, Ernest Stapelfeld, Daniel Rosen, Peter Johnson, Ralph
Poppenhagen. Larry Rowitz. Second Row:
Roy Swanson. Thomas Hunt, Robert Konowich, Ronald Reading, John Ostermeier.
Leslie Novak. First Row: Margaret Colella,
Karma Gillespie, Sharalyn Arbuckle, Charlene Simon, Mctrilyn Bergsman, Patricia
Tillery.
Mr. Adams, Period 4
Back Row: LeRoy Callisen, Lonnie Axelrod,
Earl Arnold, John Bobera, Bruce Aronson,
Fmnk Ness. Fourth Row: Bob Powers, Mike
Ezsak, Dennis Trumble, Robe1ta Lange,
Diane Kruger, Tom Paulus. Third Row:
Linda Shubert, Vennie Mantolos, Renee
Limbos, Judy Hennig, Dorothy Tellfors,
John Diviak. Se cond Row: Lillian Holiman,
Barbara Wo!Jf, Carolyn Janis, Phyllis Boyajian, Sherry Annex, Amy Wulf. First Row:
Janet O'Malley, Barbara Hogan, Sharon
Jensen. Maryann Reese, Vinnie Fazio.
Miss Xleinschmit. Period 4
Back Row: Ted Strale y, Frank Salomon,
Tom Arney. Chuck Hanse n, Mike Gear.
Rae Matzick. First Row: Sandra Anderson,
Arlene Tornow, Barbara Kreegier.
136
�Miss Stemp, Period 4
Back Row: Bob Hedberg, David Blatt, Gary
Meyers, Dennis Gierahn, Perry Goldberg,
Jim Eischen. Second Row: Glenn Hansen,
Jean Dunn, Joanne Otiepka, Susan Raymond, Ken Grubb. First Row: Rayna Garfield, Barbara Ladd, Jackie Munry, Mary
Elliot. Twila Wells.
Mr. Adams, Period 6
Bae"' Row: Bruce Westgate, Bob Borkin,
Richard Vick, Arthur Kasch, Peter Tworoger. Third Row: Dennis Blevit, Bernie
Cannata, Jordan Green, Ray Cohen. Second
Row: George Grist, Bob Becker, Myon
Shellist. First Row: Judy Chiet, Carolyn
Schweig, Carol Stier, Sheila Goldstein,
Carol Czarnota.
Miss Stemp, Period 6
Back Row : Scott Etter, Brian Curtiss, Alan
Johnson, Steve Cowan , Charles Richardson,
Jack Berg. Second Row: Nin'.l Nipper, Judy
Gabriel, Barbara Rumack, Allen Friedman.
Firs! Row: Sharon Crawford, Barbara
Deitch, Sandra Rosecrans, Anna Marie
Czerwonka.
Ginnie Van Beek, Bonnie Peterson, Ray·
nette Brown, Suellen Mills, Delores Di Domenico, and Carol Czarnota go "to the
dogs"-on their Homecoming float, that is.
137
�Mrs. Velzy, Period 6
Back Row: rroriK Fo•.1.ma. A1exonder Spu;
qe _' i• n T&, tz Conrad Scot·. Gena Til:er/. Second Row: Rober Ebbert, Victor
Tibt", T<.1rrencf Tobin. First Row: Carmell
Pamcv, Diana Cavallari, Pa•ricia Poppenhagen, Natalie Sorkin, Barbara Hojnacki
Mrs. Rice, Period 7
Back Row: Bob Piper Dick Jagielko ')ruq
la• Ward. Keith Middieton Manfred Molz.
Boh Johnson, Richard Benson. Second Row:
Kay Crouchley, Joan Matheson, Janet Peterson, Jackie Moore, Lois Sweet, Dianna Dahlin. First Row: Nancy Farnham, Nancy
Wiser, Linda Ward, Phyllis Ponto, Barbara
Norris, hene Weinberg.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 7
Back Row: David Oakes. Ronald a. ack
s, :hm,d nq Daniel Long. Fourth Row: Roben Zuber, Poul Gertram. Arnold Feinberg,
Alan
Gertenrich.
Dennis
Williamson.
Wayne Ambrose, Philip LeTourneau. Third
Row: Alon BNberich. Mary O'Beirne. Diane
Jdforson. Bonnie Peterson, Arlene Matson,
Judith Codell. Second Row: Virginia Snyder. Susan Feinzimer, Ann Finzel, Alice
Me1witz, Nancy Ambrose, Virginia Sieg·
moyer. First Row: Geraldine Posphala,
Linda Freasier, Beverly Shipko, Elizabeth
Robert~. Adrienne Lee.
1\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\111111
Shannq o coke at a Studen' Union me
Rosalind Lonn, Jonna Kohn, and BarJ,
Koppman.
138
�Mrs. Rice. Period 8
Back Row: John Hederick, Bill Rakowski,
Ron Carlson, Paul Carder, Bill Connell,
Mike Sheahan , Don Brei. Third Row: Charlene Lascody, Rita Rejewski, Karen Hine,
Carole Selzer, Pat Kalmes, Lois Rodish.
Second Row: Leah Kaplan, Rosemary Leazer, Jean Miller, Kitty Mueller, Sarah Smith,
Donna Bistollo, Bobbi Davison. First Row:
Anne Weber, Paula Goldberg, Paula Grant,
Mary Walker, Ja net Freshkie, Dolores Di
Domenico.
Mr. Adams. Period 9
Back Row: Bob Glassberg, Dennis Wegl,
Bill Meneil!ey, Glenn Herriott, Bob Oliphant.
Second Row: Les Kittler, Brock Edson, John
McKillop, George Cunningham. First Row:
Pat Cirkle, JoAnn Haberman, Dianne Graybow, Kay Heyer.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Haas, Gary Sorenson,
Rodney Swanson , Roger Cope. Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Russ Kofoed, Judy Henry,
Phyllis Bronis, Richard Guess. First Row:
Nola Knepper, Peggy O'Neill, Sandra Bischof, Melanie Tannenbaum.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 9
Back Row: Ronald Smentek, Charles Richards. Leonard Larsen, David Nelson, Richard Pearson, Allan Kessler. Second Row:
Jim Person. Richard Rosenberg, Edward
Kemper, Jay Doney. First Row: Pat Koehler,
Dolores Pozner, Elsie Endicott.
139
�Mr. Wright. Period 4
Back Row: Marvin Anderson, Rober!
Schulte, Sherwin Cherry, Robert Janis,
Hartley Begoun, Howard Gordon. Third
Row: Robert Sayles, James Pitt, Roger
Franz, Gerald Gaughan, Edward Jaster,
David Wicker. Seated: Raynette Brown,
Dale Bickell. Second Row: Jerome Rajski ,
Diane Halsted, Roberta Dorman, Charlene
Roland, Sotel Weiss. First Row: Ruth Neurnonn, Christine Gutowski, Rosalyn Virgilio,
Linda Levitt, Carol Wenzel. Carol Bonnie,
Rochelle Silverstein.
Mr. Wright, Perood 5
Back Row: Robert Granberg, Michael Levine, Daniel Mendelsohn, William Swinyard, Charles Macaluso, Robert Marls,
Richard Peterson, Peter Horsmann, Robert
Martin. Third Row' Burton Feingold, Frank
Farrington, Richard Young, Carroll Eich·
horn, Richard Hodgkinson, David Turner,
Donald Saunders. Second Row: Gary
Krauss. Tom Baumann , Gerald Eidenburg,
Victoria Day, Marilyn Kerr, John Kaplan.
Firs! Row: Judith Bolin, Betsy Denker, Judy
Erickson, Jean Weissburg, Elizabeth Farwell.
Mr. Wright, Period 7
Back Row: Tom Rueckert, lrvinq Capitel,
Carl Trendier, Jim Van der Velde. Fourth
Row: John Mantalos, Ron Chez, Richard
Shulcn, Alex Maurizzi, Stuart Ahrens, Morion Gitelis. Third Row: Dale Gullion, Alan
Sussman, Barbara Gorden, Suellen Mills,
Arlene Bush, Elizabeth Wood, Orlyn Thorn.
Second Row : Sharon Slovacik, Judy Oppenheim, Susan Weiss, Lois Gerber, Donna
Roberts, Ellene Johnson. First Row: Judith
Shakman, Diane Courtriqht, Deanna Wulff,
Esther Greene, Susan Iverson.
Mr. Wright, Period 8
Back Row: Lawrence Messe, Hans Jung,
Albert Manzardo, Michael North, Donald
Manauqh, Norman Peterson, Karl Larson.
Fourth Row: Donald Eckel, Herbert Wasser
man, Harvey Fink, Bryan Gain, Russel
Reuter, James Strev. Third Row: Sherri
Olenick, Patricia Moskal. Mary Lou Genqler, Donald Samuelson, Rosalind Lonn.
Second Row: )ill Linn, Carolyn Patzold,
Barbara Ritter, Janet Masters, Toni Panico.
Firs t Row: Judith Ream, Sylvia Nuss, Leah
Kaplan, Sandra Schmickle, Helen Ahrens.
140
�The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the selection of class rings. Standing: Larry Schwartz, Herb
Eklund, Ron Denley, Mr. Larson (Sponsor), Mark Johnson, Ron Lis, Jim Allen. Seated: Judy Sonneborn, Mitch Portugal, Susan Stockmar, Bob Dilg, Eddie Copp, Doug Spengler, Rick Ricordati, Jack
Cooper (Vice-President), Gene Fogarty (President), Judy Comiano (Secretary).
SOPHOMORES ARE BOTH "FOOLISH AND WISE".
What is a sophomore? To a freshman, a sophomore
is that lordly creature who thinks his mission in life is to
keep his inferiors in place. To Mr. Webster, on the other
hand, a sophomore is a species who, like the Sophists,
is "foolish and wise". But to us who finally find ourselves "second termers", to be a sophomore is to tease
the freshmen by initiating them with lipstick at the first
football game; to ambulate around the halls with an
air of "This is my world"; to dash to Roundy's for a
quick lunch of hamburger and french fries. To be a
sophomore is to build a bigger and better float for the
Homecoming Parade; to make our social debut at the
Christmas Dance; to put together an act that tops the
best of Reflections Revelry. To be a sophomore is to
know "Pat" and "Bill" and "Suzy"; to size up just how
much work is necessary for a "gentleman's grade"
from Mr. Hussey, Mr. Blair, or Mrs. Baker; to make
resolutions to bring up those grades ... well, maybe,
tomorrow. Yes, to be a sophomore is to have time- two
more years- to decide whether to be "foolish or wise."
141
"What time shall I pick you up?" Between classes Riley
Morgan, Lynn Hicks, Karen Julian, and Bill McGrath make
plans for the weekend.
�SOPHOMORES WIDEN THEIR CIRCLE OF ACTIVITIES.
Miss Kennedy's sophomore homeroom plans its float for the
Homecoming Parade. Back Row:
Ken Schultz, Don Kemnitz. Third
Row: Sue Herter, Louis Janson.
Second Row: Carol Herdrich, Allan Harris, Marvin Hagels. Front
Row: Mary Jo Alfredo, Barbara
Barkey, Mary Ann DeMario, Irene
Cosmos, Diane Davis. Standing:
Harmon Motch, Don Wagner,
Kathleen Zajac.
Miss Hatscher, Period l
Back Row: Don Dethlefsen, Howard Carnahan, Jim Dahm, Jerry Peters, John McGinnis. Third Row: Ken Hoppe, Tom Dobrowolski, George Willard, Diane Kussmann,
Dave Kutok. Second Row: Greg Howe, Bob
Foster, Jim Stanbery, Ira Tadelman, Alfred
Heppner. First Row: Joyce Burdsall, Lois
Davis, David Kloepfer, Jack Cooper.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period l
Back Row: Ken York, Joel Carr, Terry De
Vries, Frederick Herzon, Ralph Teplitz.
Steve Goldberg. Fourth Row: Bob Eckblad,
Ed Frisk, Bruce Norgan, Ira Berlin, Sheldon
Sloan, Ronald Raben . Third Row: Larry
Weinbrecht, Glenn Kuehn, Howard Weisman, John Beyer, Peter Reading. Second
Row: Barbara Wirtz, Carole Povlo, Karen
Hehn, Ann Jo Ward, Barry Duke, Sheldon
Harris. First Row: Pat Teichert, Connie
Steiner, Sharon Buckman, Judy Comiano,
Nancy Ribken. Jean Barbakoff.
142
�Miss Thompson, Period 1
Back Row: David Honiss, Stephen Foerster,
Samuel Armato, Douglas Spengler, Jim Alexander, Gerald La Barbera, James Papandrea.
Fourth Row: Nancy Campion, Patricia Var·
veris, Jean Berg, Kathleen Campbell, Mary
Jane Mitchell, Diane Dinitz. Third Row: How·
ard Alter, Ted Bristol, Lewis Ezsak, Victor
Bernell, Richard Hartzell. Second Row: Sandra
Klehr, Betty Stine, Barbara Weichmann, Beverly Burns, Patte Painter, Mary Farrell. First
Row: Myrna Scher, Harlean Zimmerman, Jacqueline Faust, Sandra Brumley, Sandra Wexler, Karen Lucas.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Mike Nineberg, Robert La Frentz,
Michael Sacks, Mitchell Portugal, Robert
Mann, Dan Virnick, Henry Kryski, Raymond
Thomas . Fourth Row: Arthur Lawrence, Wil·
ham Chaitkin, Donald Lasine, John Nechistak,
Lawrence Schwartz, Michael Skolnik, Stephen
Orton, Anthony Pietramale, Jack Maloney.
Third Row: John Felt, Howard Graff, Marilyn
Herman, Carol Schiller, Bonita Schroeder,
Maxine Cohen, Marianna Marks. Second Row:
Barbara Jacob, Georgia Webster, Nancy Kutz,
Donna Akerlund, Toby Paris, Suzanne Hulse.
First Row: Maryann De Marco, Joan Peabody,
Joyce Silver, Bernice Murphy, Barbara Rowan.
Miss Hatscher, Period 3
Back Row: John Griner, Ronald Lis, Tom Con·
ners, Lewis Lichterman, Bill Johns, Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Donald Douglas, James
Lewis, Nancy Conrad, Michael Winer, Robert
Kruger. Second Row: Robert Peterson, Marvin
Noreen, Ronald Pau,I Matt Ruxton, Bill Hankner, James Pedersen. First Row: Bonnie Mich,
Kathie Smitham, Harriet Lucas, Gail Berger,
Nancy Manhardt.
Reading over the scrip of Mr. Barry's Etchings,
Judy Link and Mary Lee Isel decide for which
parts to try out.
143
�Mr, Van Arsdale. Period 3
Back Row: Frank r.icastro, Jerome
Gould.
Gre' l' :ry Thomas, Richard Thomas, Spencer
Jordor, Dcnald Sporleder, Marcus Johnson.
Fourth Row: Bill McDowell, Neil Siegel, Eu·
gene Snyder, Mary Lee Jsel. Roberta Young,
Eleanor Schmmm. Third "Row: Stanley Ber
man, Rnb ri Fields, Paula Rudick, Linda Olson,
>hn Nels, n, Bii; Monahan, Joseph Siciliani.
Second Row: Nancy Swanson, Mary Mead,
Karen Julien, Linda Slade, Carol Christensen,
Diane: Singer. First Row: Sue Ditkowsky, San·
dra Schmidt, Gail Sullivan, Iris Johns, Patricia
Roam, JoAnn Ruschli.
0
Mrs. Baker, Period 4
Back Row: D::ivid Block, Raymond Narodowiec,
Roy >hm :n, Jeff Hobick, Barry Slo!ky, Joe
Edwards. Fourth Row: Dolores Nied, Phyllis
Fenton. Abby Goldsmith, Penny Maier, Barry
Chapnick. Third Row: Gary Keuper, William
Eggert. Dennis Durke, Terry Annex, Keith Lar
son, Corl Sigel, Barry Multack. Second Row:
Carol Herdrich, Janet Nilson, Judith Gruber,
Barbara Wessendorf, Carol Herman, Carolyn
Oakes. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Pat Kmety,
Louise Wright, Barbara Gerich, Lenore Otte.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 4
Back Row: Lawrence Zolatt, William McGrath,
Shmman Horan, Richard Jornd, Carl Loescher,
.any Milner, Jell Lampert, Dennis Sullivan.
Third Row: Fred Weil, Bruce Herkert, Ronald
Pmkowski, Douglas Marshall. Ezra Sidney,
Robert Dilg, Robert Raichle, Stuart Hoff. Second Row: Jim Browder, Vincent Maltese, Kent
Krause, Bill Gutowsky, Allen Lane. First Row:
Penny Boom, Georgette Vilas, Elizabeth Sav
age, Kay Naylor. Beverly Laing, Kathy Jack·
son, Noel Ostrom.
Discussing the days' events over a coke at
Roundy's are Virginia Mehring, Mike LeVine,
Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Neuman and Bill
Tomsik.
144
�Mias Thompson. Period 4
Back Row: Mike O'Donnell, Dick Stevens,
Henry Novoselsky, Janice Chester, Eileen
Wainberg, Sue Korshak. Janice Cherner, Pat
Didier. Fourth Row: Richard Kihlstrom, Richard Bourgerie, Jim Flannigan, Harry Masek,
Dick Iverson. Third Row: Marcia Hagman,
Carrie Melone, Carole Crafton, Sue Herter,
Leila Rudolph, Maureen Olney. Second Row:
Sandra Masse!. Merle Druck, Anne Santis,
Christine Banas, Mary Rae Kimberlin. Judy
Pouza1. First Row: Gertrude Knoedler, Jayne
C1eszykowski, Diane Davis, Elaine Pass, Judy
Kuklin. Willa Bryer.
Miss Holscher, Period S
Back Row: Jim Pinkerman, Stanford Smevold,
JoAnne Wolski, Mary Jane Beisman. Fourth
Row: Karen Cramer, Sheila Erdman, Gerda
Halbreich, Ronald Kaplan, Kath leen Zajac,
Pat Schwedergoll. Third Row: Gary Roubinek,
Larry Wilson, Ronald Wanke, Mitchell Goodman. Second Row: Karin Walde, Paula Weisberg, Harriet Peskind, Carole Silverman. Ju·
dith Dubonn. First Row: Karen Hansen, Alice
Pazen, Carol Olson, Paula Harvis, Charlotte
Cooperman, Lee Mattie.
Mr. Wright. Period S
Back Row: Howard Herber, Robert Levin, Ron·
ald Denley, Jeannean Babcock, Ronald Krone.
Fourth Row: Karen Jensen, Linda Hubbard,
Marilyn Neuman, Donna Norman, Connie
Slave. Third Row: Sheldon Alan Harris, Ronald
Unick, Ronald Krischke, Howard Anderson,
David Kreinick, Rhoda Goldberg, Georgia
Miller. Second Row: Corrin e Pritchard, Patricia Gluckman, Darlene Stollstorff. Fern Edidin, Judi Crafton. Bonnie Martin. First Row:
Gwen Johnson, Bonnie Fellescon, Marilyn
Barnett, Joan Norberg, Susan Stockmar, Judy
Kaselow.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 6
Back Row: David Coh an, William Scherer,
Richard Bentley, Donald Hansen, Leslie Lan ge.
Third Row: Stanton Frishman, Leslie Hutchings, John Rutherford, LeRoy Schanz, Richard
Lammersfeld. Second Row: Jim Stellas , Ronald
Ruehdanz. Dick Heinz, Myron Morgan. First
Row: Darlene Loutsch, Charlotte Witt, Judy Lee
Evans.
145
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: Howard Blackstone, Norman Le·
vander, Richard Peters, Ralph Madden, Steve
Hawk, Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks, Judy Hardowski,
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Soltis, Jim Tansor,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted,
Barbara Krumsieq, Lana Rae Glickman, !rm·
gard Clapperly, Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt, Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stann, Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
Fox, Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, Bill Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Ka ndi, Rosalie Shafer, Marie Poque,
Carol Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Commarare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson, Allan
Escher. Herb Eklund, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian·
calana, Jon Vraney. Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson Jack Witucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott.
Gene Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Patti Ann Thuy, Gayle Lillrell. Firs t Row: Bar·
bara Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row : Jerry Gross, David Magnuson,
Bruce Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son, Nancy Lotz. Se cond Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lewis, Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Miller, Linda Randel. First Row: Sharon Wordell,
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, Joyce
Milbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener, Mory Jone Biesmon, and Kent Mason
for " Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet, are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Ker! Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund , Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers, Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt. Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karen Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish , Susan
Sprigel, Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest, David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarna!. Fourth Row: Charles Wheat, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row: Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: 1-l· •ward Blackstone. Ne .rman '..:
vander, ruchard Peters. Ralph Madden Steve
Hawk , Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks. Judy Hard• •Wsk
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Sollis, Jim Tan5or,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted.
Barbma Kmmsieg, Lana Rae Glickman, Irm
gard Clapperty. Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt. Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stonn. Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
tox Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, BiU Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Kandi, Rosalie Shaler, Marie Poque,
Car cl Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Com·
marare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson Allan
E!:cher Herb Ekmnd, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian
calana, Jon Vraney, Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson .Tack Wilucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott,
Geno Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Pa•ti Ann Thuy, Gayle Littrell. First Row: Bar·
baro Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Jerry Gross, David Magnusou.
Brue€ Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son. Nancy Le tz. Second Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lowis Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Mil·
ler, Lmda Randel First Row: Sharon Worde'J.
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, ;cyce
'vlllbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener. Mary Jane Biesman, and Kent Mason
for "Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Kerl Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund, Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers. Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt, Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karon Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish, Susan
Sprigel. Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest. David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarnat. Fourth Row: Charles Wheal, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row : Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Mrs. Hobbs. Period 8
Back Row: Peter Van Ellin, Roger Ketelsen,
James
Czerniak,
Ken
Trobeck,
Robert
Schwandt, Neal Shapiro, Jerry Enenstein,
Gary Weiss, James Coursey. Fourth Row:
Paul Simon, Samuel Pearson, Michael Wein·
gart, Bob Bravi, Virginia Mehring, Karen
Korol. Third Row : Marcia May, Irene Cosmas,
Peggy Walker, Sue Burger, Bronna Medwed,
Anne Cusic. Second Row: Melinda Burkhart,
Merry Jo Alfredo, Carol Wessman, Dixie NeJ.
son, Sandra Herriman. First Row: Marilee
Motil>, Sylvia Ann Stern, Judith Pouzar, Caro·
line Kuchar.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Eddie Copp, Bob
Dtella, Fred Foss, Kent Mason, Bob Dewitt.
Second Row: Don Wagner, Donald Kemnitz,
Norman Carberry, Frank Didier, Dennis
Schultz, Ronald Schultz. First Row: Joan Wad·
dell, Jeanora Melzner, Katherine Walter, Don·
ald Lewiston. Neil Ricci.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 9
Bae Row: Steve Wollack, Michael Fisher,
Lowell Weil, Joseph Spitzner, Arnold Gold·
stein, Sherwin Zeitlin. Se cond Row : Judy Wil·
son, Lynn Anderson, Ellen Waywot, Judith
Mesh. First Row : Carol Yablin, Mimi Stone,
Patricia Nelson, Linda Weinberg.
Miss Thompson. Period 9
Back Row: Howard Sherman, Myron Koenig,
Joel Piell, Gene Fogarty, Richard Elke, Dennis
Corr. Second Row: Ruth Caplan, Hazel Rieser,
Diana Deford, Gail Buchanan, Marcella
Schmidt. Fust Row: Sue Levin, Susan Ohren.
Shelby Reading, Jinx Mandel.
148
�Elected late in the year, members of the freshman cabmet assume responsibility of leadership of
over eight hundred freshmen. Standing: Mrs. Moran (Sponsor), Jim Trendel, Mike Hirschtick, Mary
Maselli, Jerry Rezman, Toann Santner, Chuck Ekstrom, Carolyn Obermeier, Paul Macaluso, Bonnie
Stevens, Ray Kimbell, Barbara Olsen, Mark Peppercorn, Richard Kostelnick, Bob Johansen. Seated:
Harry Toxin, Pamela Gould, Glenn Eales, Karen Johnson, Harvey Ruttenburg, Lydia Capettini,
Rick Kroon, Linda Goldstein, Steve Adelman, Bill Ross, Gladyce Lindberg.
FRESHMEN ARE "BEWITCHED, BOTHERED, AND BEWILDERED".
Freshmen! Heckled by sophomores, frowned at by
juniors, ignored by seniors, a freshman is the lowliest
of creatures to everyone except himself. To be a freshman is to be "bewitched, bothered, and bewildered";
to buy elevator passes and pogo sticks and carry a
brief case and ask "May I sharpen my pencil?" To be
a freshman is to be eager and brash and uncertain; to
wave one's hand when the teacher questions; to swagger and shove and squirm; to ignore the girls, cold
shoulder the boys, and secretly hope for the best! To
be a freshman is to hate one's self, but never let on; to
long to grow up, but dread to change; to pretend to
know everything, but secretly be racked with doubt; to
scorn adults, but suspect they're right. To be a freshman
is to wear braces and grow out of one's clothes; to
blush, and suffer, and wait, knowing "Tomorrow the
World"!
149
Judy Ja ckson, Robin Hoffer, and Bonnie Grant give Mr.
Bost the difficult job of deciding on a winner at the
Freshman Mixer.
�Mr. Adams. Period 1
Back Row: Tom Schuetz, Don Hedberg, Bob
Waterloo, Michael Rothmann, Remer Griner,
Jack Coleman, Errol Leifer. Fourth Row: Frank
Warda, Paul Heinze, Raymond Giovannelli,
Dick Wilson, Dick Hildebrandt. Third Row :
Marvin Brooks, Bob Dews, Mike Bloom, Gary
Bohat, Don Weber. Second Row: Willard
Stoor, Phyllis MacLeod, Betty Mayer, Anita
Musgrave, Heather Wa llace, foe Crowther.
First Row: Linda Gerber, Joan Weiss, Janet
Wallis, Cynthia Weber, Gloria Lerman.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 1
Back Row: Ted Niedrich, Scott Best, Ron Freid,
Rich Hedquist. Glenn Heilemann. Second Row:
Calvin Stanbery. Bob Weaver. Barbara Clark,
Jim Berg. First Row: Allan Wilson, Michael
Burke, Carol Block, Susan Weber, Don Super
fine.
Miss Booth, Period 1
Back Row: Robert Ingersoll, Robert Hohanson,
Robert Trendier, Richard Burhans. Fourth Row:
James Conrad, Ronald Backman, Mike Hirsh·
tick, Dennis Alpert, Michael Brown, Jeff Wales.
Third Row: Edmund Bexent. Barry Snyder,
Mark Blumenthal. Steven Karas, Lyle Greene.
Steve Heuberger. Second Row: Kenneth
Brunke, Ted Moyer, Jock Karos, Jerry Torgerson. Richard Haas. First Row : Karen Hun·
drieser, Monika Denk, Dorothy Jaeger, Judy
Joffe, Alice Mendera.
Mts. Hobbs. Period 1
Back Row: Barry Felcher, Mike Koseor, Art
Carlson, Nordie Spivack, Marlin Marta, Jim
Kitchen, Les Berens. Third Row: Mike Bell,
Art Dover, Dick Greenman, Bill Caulfield.
Fred Benjamin, Joe Fasciani. Second Row:
Gayle Nannen, Ellen Brin, Bonnie Ambrose,
Helmi Jung, Sharon Kaye. Firs t Row: Betty
Masek, Karen Johnson, Diane Meinke, Nancy
Hoover, Ginny Mueller.
150
�Mrs. Panos, Period I
Back Row: Jimmy Nelson, Tom Koch, Steve
Adelman, Ronald Bartsch. Second Row: Ed·
ward Schwartz, James Gannon, Robert Hansen, Donald Steinseifer. Firs t Row: Myra
Brownstein, Eva Hughes, Carol Stoner, Marguerite Hohs,
Mrs. Barnes, Period 3
Back Row: Scott Matheson, Wayne Klingstedt,
frank Stonemark, Sherrie Richards, Jeanette
Budicin , Christine Herbst, Marybeth Czerwonka. Third Row: Dennis Golonka, Bob
Klemme, Tom Hogan, John Korsan, Finley
Fendt, Nat Ohren. Second Row: JoAnn Male,
Ilene Sher, Nancy Kelly, Tam Sugerman, Tina
Mizruchy, Barbara Baier. First Row: Pamela
Gould, Marilyn Pence, Sharon Gallowich,
Tanisse Gradman, Pam Carter.
Miss Kennedy, Period 2
Back Row: Bill Kilcullen, Ray Derbes, Larry
Fixel, Ed Duncan, Kenneth F rantz, Bill Daus,
Ernie Kadrzynski. Third Row: John Peterson,
Robert Weiss, James Vaveris, Ira Goode. Second Row: Geven Urelius, Cathy Fields, Paulette Franz, April Ziegler. First Row: Jerry
France, Nancy Herdrich, Shirley Wallace,
Nancy Ericksson, Geraldine Banash.
f
"Where is the elevator? Down the hall past
Room 442! ! ! " It didn't take freshman Barbara
Clark, Grant Peterson, Ralph Perlman, Ralph
Czarnecki, Jim Thigpen, and Neil Rogin long
to realize that there were no elevators or
Room 442's!
151
�Mr. Mattka. Periods 3.4.5
Back Row: Bill Helmer, Perl Arnold, Rick
Kroon, Jerry Hildebrand, Dennis Nordin, Bob
Hederick, Ron Aronica, Clyde W inter. Third
Row: Mr. Malika, John Mehrholz, Dave Lund,
George Winter, Bob Neirinckx, Ian La noff, Bob
Sie lski, Dan Goldstein. Second Row: Jim Miller,
Nancy Prill, Betty Smart, Linda Noyle, Meredith Hunter, Joann Santner, Eugene Melick.
First Row: Bonnie Stevens, Karen Pawl, Marcia Kamps, Marthajane Wright, Susa n Vorsatz.
Mr. Sharp, Period 3
Back Row: Joyce Garon, George Howe, Harry
Skolnick, John Voss, David Ashbach , Marty
Frank, Stephen Aronin, Anthony Lukes. Fourlh
Row: Jim Georges, Harry Toxin, Gene Veto,
Bob Longfield, Dan Shellist. Mike Rothman.
Third Row: Terry Johnson, Gary Braver, Mike
Lerner, Charles Nelson, Sharon Iverson. Second Row: Arlene Kaish, Beth Dickson, Fern
Chapman, Loma Fyfe, Joan Kasch, Phyllis
Agel, Diane Borisof. First Row: Lynn Miller,
Karen Proesel, Phyllis Anderson, Fern Gilbert,
Carol Duke, Bonnie Adelman.
Mrs. Todd. Pe riod 3
Back Row: David Grossman, Ted Anderson,
John Juem, Jim Calamaras, Paul Goetz, Bob
Thomas, John Evans, Tom Dare. Third Row:
Bill Hess, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn,
Nancy Klingberg, Gary Fine, Bill Harris, Jeff
Schoenberg. Second Row: Linda Cohen, Don
Lindstrom, Ed Winter, Claire Tulsky, Carol
Milkis, Warren Jacobs. First Row: Janet Davidson, Marissa Liss, Patricia Niemiec, Judy
Armstrong, Jane Godlove, Paricia Wilson.
Mr. Graqq. Period 4
Back Row: Sue Cavarreila, Jan Cook, Joneth
Emerson, Terry McKillop, Richard Rein ing,
Ron Martin, Charles Turofsky. Fourth Row:
Tom Heeres, Brian Pine, Harold Wollman,
Howard Haas. Third Row: Ken Micari, Carl
Lenca, Jack Wollman, Tom MacCaleb, Allan
Goodman, Jim Lindell. Second Row: June Kay,
Kathy Kratzer, Penny Sandman, Rennell Shaw,
Ilene Tivin, Merry Halloran, Ann Hobler. First
Row: Judy Domerich, Edwina Falslein, Karin
Camey, Rosemarie Meyers, Marlene Shapiro,
Frances Greisdorf.
152
�Miss Kennedy. Period 4
Back Row: John Izard, Jim Herman, Edwin
Owen, Richard Mendels, Dace Venters, Frank
Farmer, Barry Weidman, Earl Gunther. Fourth
Row: Marcia Braverman, Toni Gordon, Tom
Mandel. Ray Cline, Steven Ross, Michael
Fisher. Third Row: Allen Shearn, Michael
Block, Ron Provenzano, Paul Macaluso, Jim
Murray, Garry Neimark, Jerry Ziegler, Jim
Jungw irth. Second Row: Shelly Glassner, Su·
zanne Shapiro, Nata lie Slutsky, Nancy Lannert, Judy Fulkerson, Bruce Posner. First Row:
Ilene Himelfarb. Judy Young, Sandy Gordon,
Leith a Anderson, Jackie Hillstrand, Sherry
Copeland.
Mrs. Panos. Period 4
Back Row: Dennis Reinier, Kenneth Hagstom,
Carl Conrad , Douglas Kenning, Gene Lindquist, Robin Hoffer, Nick Niesen. Fourth Row:
Phil Reicherts, Phil Petroski, Jerry Rezman,
Robert Obenland, John Schnidt. Third Row:
Blaine Kaywood, Jeffrey Best, Robert Hein,
Richard Kostelnicek, Alan Penner, Alan Shulman. Second Row: Sandra Grybow, Linda
Drell, Susan Becker, Penny Hensel, Linda
Goldstein, Ga il Harrison. First Row: Sandra
Eggert, Susan Spero, Carol Carpenter.
Mr. Sharp, Period 4
Back Row: David Lynn, Rusell Luepker, Don
Kornelly, Charles EkstrO!Jl. Harvey Ruttenberg,
P hillip Rosner, Jack Benson, Harold Freedberg.
Third Row: Sheila Linder, Eddy Endicott, Earl
Wenzel, Ken Chesrow, Scott Reynolds, Bill
Cowie, Bob Drennan, John Letzkus. Second
Row: Pat Conrad, Ron Tinaglia, Terry Engel,
Curt Swanson, Benny Barranco, Wesley Ed!ors, Bob Stefani, Glenn Eales. First Row:
Susan Hyman, Linda Joelson, Karen Hepburn,
Karen Brodsky, Frances Lippens, Donna Schinzing, Nancy Rothchild.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 5
Back Row: Andy Faraci, Ralph Knutson, Steve
Weicker, Kenneth Erickson, Jerry Weiss. Third
Row: Penny Johnson, Gerry Padon, Iris Lipp·
man , Gail Frank, Melinda Gibbons, Roberta
Kiviluoma, Barbara Eckel. Second Row: Mari·
lyn Lentz, Linda Larson, Janet Anderson. Carol
Pritchard, Judy Hendrickson. First Row: Barbara Priore, Carol Jackson, Gail Lome, Fern
Nelson, Beverly Meyerhoff, Barbara Gerber.
153
�Looking bewildered, feeling strange, and act·
ing like :he green freshmen we are, we attend
our first class assembly.
Mr. Gragg, Period S
Back Row: Carol Peterson, G!adyce Lindberg,
Sendra Schuld!ner, Marilyn Holtz, Rae Rubenstein, Sue Brownlee, Judy Siegel, Leslie G-:inn.
Third Row: St:::mley Levander, Barry Zeid.
Second Row: Lynne Lieberenz, Pa Camerus,
Sue Jones, Carol Klocke, Margie Eckmann.
Firs! Row: Fay Gordon, Barbara Epstein,
Natalie Goldstein, An!ta Pauss, Barbara Olson.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period S
Back Row: Judy Svejnoha, Carol Rose, John
Lilliedahl, Barry Liebling, Cary Wallach, Ira
Berman. Third Row: Jackie Callow, Judy Jack·
son, Sue Schwied, Jeanne Lovering, Neal Rogin. Second Row: Mark Hoffman, Terry Fink,
John McPherson, Roberta Thies. First Row:
Mary Ann Carter, Carlyn Schuttler, Shari
Larner, Sherry Panzella, Sue Getman.
Mrs. Panos, Period 5
Back Row: George Gallaga, Scott Stadler,
James Shatto. Third Row: Stanley Levander,
Michael White, Edward Sibiski, Bill Kuhl,
Edward Berka. Second Row: Carol Pritchard,
Judy Torgersen, Penny Wiser, Carole Waller,
Steve Dressler. First Row: Gloria Ackerman,
Karen Shabel, Lydia Riccardi, Christine Wal·
trich.
154
�Miss Booth, Period 6
Back Row: Richard Kraus, Larry Cohen, Joel
Caplan, Barry Cohen, Edward Hirsh, Barry
Humphrey. Second Row: Lynelle Bilson, Marcella Miguel, Patricia Kussmann, Sharon
Hirsch, Joan Erickson. First Row: Gay Gigsled,
Paula Svedlund, Sandy Kolareh, Suellen
Krupp, Melanie Adams.
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Jerry Israelite, Ray Kimbell. Leonard Engslrom, Neil Wolf, lrwm Cooper, Joel
Blustem, Y.en Michonski. Third now: Bill
Bloom, Solly Kruger, Sue Seagren, Judy MacCorkle, Andrea Verbin, Pam Sherman. Second
Row: Rosemary Guslavson, Sharon Hanley,
Barbara Ahrens, Judy Anderson, Bonnie Dictor. First Row : Olivia Prylikin, Paula Eagleton,
Bonnie Lehr, Anila Weinstein, Susan Golde.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Les Sayles, Donald Hoffman, Paul
Simon, Karen Parkers, Linda Penn. Second
Row: Mary Ziemba, Ron Goldfeder, John Atkinson, Kay Mahoney. First Row: Denise McEnerney, Lenore Alongi, Barbara Kenaga.
Even freshmen study! Sandy Dolan crams for
hei sixth period English test during her SB
lunch period.
155
�Mrs. Marshall. secretary or! the Guidance
Department. shows Ken Schmitt, his standing
in the Iowa Tests.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Steve Hotchkiss, Mel Maeder, Joel
Ja cobson, Don Ja niak, Dana Brow n. Second
Row: Sharron Lillard, Carol Ea ga n, Gail Praeger, Barbara Foslund. First Row: Carolyn
Scheel, Roberta Suss, Elaine Fallico.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: Ken Hogon, Gary Claus, Dennis
Kipperman, Larry Hokanson, Ron Busse. Third
Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Bob Helt. Tom Lindemann, Dale Henriksen, Larry Silverstein. Second Row: Judy Peterson, Louise Fmzel, Linda
Norris, Tom Gabel, Ken Schmitt, Dick Erickson.
First Row: Barbara Olson, Pat Burke, Jackie
Levinson. Jane Eiden. Doreen Powal.
Mr. Gragg. Period 7
Back Row: Bill Willurnsen, George Levison,
Mike Stronberg, Michael Gordon, Bob Klingensmith, Lee Howell. Fourth Row: Dan Konitz,
Art Holland, Bill Lindley, Nick Harris, Harvey
Klene. Terry Lindemann. Third Row: Carolyn
Otto, Mary Ellen Becker, Nicki Fisher, Joan
Tasrner, Harriet Schacter. Tom Radtke. Second
Row: Rhella Berman, Jean Barrett, Sharon
Branstrom, Anita Himmler, Kay Grabow, Margaret Lappa. Firs t Row: Joanne Ozaniec, Barbara Levenfeld, Arlene Goetz, Diane Marterie,
Eileen Breen.
156
�White shirt, tie, high heels, corsa ge-Homecoming and the first high school dance thrills
Richard Levin, Marcia Braverman, Anita Musgrave, and Gary Claus.
Miss Kennedy, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Noesen, Roy Arpan, Robert
Kettering, Don Cordes, Barry Melnick, Bob
Bern. Third Row: Alan Taylor, Robert Seifert,
Kenneth Hallom, John Hebble:hwaite, Edward
Schappert, Mickey Fields. Second Row: Jerie
Johnston, Sheela Cooperman, Judy Iverson,
Cara! Daley, Evelyn Ruesch. First Row: Caren
Fredson, Karen Senger, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Shuman, Alan Olson, Alan
Lurie, Mannie Pollack, Jerry Pfeifer, Jay Heinz,
Irwin Jann. Fourth Row: Gary Bird, Carlyn
Obermaier, Jacqueline Bailey, Rita Rubinstein,
Pauline Cotell, Sharon Wagner. Third Row:
Bob Schnair, Sue Eyles, Barbara DeMano, Gail
Kroichick, Betty Bacher, Carol Dilg, Shary
Brin. Second Row: Sue Hockett, Pat Ingram,
Karen Erickson, Marcy Levy, Carol Brandt.
First Row: Clarence Boucher, Lydia Capettini,
Linda Manz, Vera Gagliardo, Pat Daniels.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Wayne Dethlefsen, Stuart Saken,
Richard Froemel, George Billing, Richard
Levin, Michael Brown, James Aquilla. Fourth
Row: Jerrold Harris, Donald Kline, Steven
Alpern, Charles Hain, Robert Shapiro. Third
Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra Glass, Carol
Johnson, Rosalyn Chapman, Raychelle Win·
stead, Beverly Weiss, Darlene Deters. Second
Row: Erica Reven, Phyllis Newton, Lynn May,
Alice Johanson, Sharon Henriksen. First Row:
Myra Greenberg, Maureen Brennan, Christine
May, Lois Nahin.
157
�Mr. Adams. Period 8
Back Row: James Russo, W. ). Ross, Fred
Feldman, Michael Ruby, Lennart Sjostedt, Paul
Holzman, Pete Mackintosh. Fourth Row: Walter
Isaac, Joan Wolter, Annette Zelek, Barbara
Swanson, Karen 1 homsen, Bonnie Pfelffer,
Gary Jaeger. Third Row: Pat Gorden, Shirley
Ferguson, Karen Webster, Bonnie Aronson,
Bernadine Brinsky. Second Row: Anita Tannenbaum, Susan Levin, Maureen Pernitz, Renarda
Vodian, Charlene Cohn. First Row: Susan
Krawitz, Rochelle Goldman, Barbara White,
Sharon Weissman.
Miss Booth, Period 8
Back Row: Herbie Wolff, Sidney Rosenberg,
James Thigpen, Frank Zimmerman, Larry Soquet. Fourth Row: Carl Schwartz, Malcolm
Rice, Lynda Oberman, Judith Rosenfield, Patricia Smith, Conrad Spirrison, Richard Freedman. Third Row: Richard Simon, Linda Wohl,
Delia Bennett, Sandra Lawler, Lois Riskin,
Richard Finl;:. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag,
Jeanette Silverman, Bette Witcher, Sandra
Dolan, Robin Withall. First Row: Susan Graff,
June Solomon, Joy Shaffer, Judy Stevenson.
Mr. Sharp. Period 8
Back Row : Roland King, Roger Mills, Jay
Stein, Darryl Feder, Dick Rogiurato, Do.vid
Farrington, Michael Pildes, Dick Gunsaullus.
Third Row: Anne Shehorn. Jerry Geist, Mike
Zucker, Ronnie Simon, Craig Sherman, Roger
Powell, David Chinlund. Second Row : Nancy
Cheney, Judy Epstein, Barbara Herman, Donna Christensen, Carol Zehnle, Barbara Isenberg, Zorine Kunar. First Row: Martha O'Malley, Patricia Feil, Beverly Wykowski, Linda
Silverstein, Charlene Levine, Vera Lindemann,
Ellen Enke.
They've got the pep, steam, fight, they spark
our team! They are the freshmen cheerleaders
Anita Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy Young
and Jackie Hillstrand.
158
�Mrs. Todd, Period 8
Back Row: Milford Wolpoff, Bob Neal, Fred
Link , Paul Burtner, Roger Abrahams, Bruce
Stephens, Steve Panzella, Bob Loguirato.
Fourth Row: Tom Marcotte, Richard Raffals,
Barry Feingold, Roger Clausen, Bob Carrier,
Allan Culp. Third Row: Ronald Newburger,
Dennis Wenzel, James Lafrentz, Karen Herrmann, Barbara Weiss. Second Row: Judy
Smigiel, Marlene Rose, Nancy Schuyler, Freya
Berger, Lois Carlson, Sheila Goldfine. First
Row: Carol Courtney, Betty Kilcullen, Rhonda
Bromberg, Sandy Bork.
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Mark Peppercorn, Bob Lowe, Elwin Pentland . Third Row: James Tanner, Tom
Dent. Steven Smith, Allen Brown, Scott Bernsten, Thomas Schuetz. Second Row: Jackie
Rubin, Yvonne Neeleman, Connie Brodzik,
Paula Wiese, Bonita Opensky. First Row:
Lynn Rydl, Marsha Scheuneman, Joan Corren,
Maryl Mitchell, Judith Johnson .
Mrs . Todd, Period 9
Back Row: Bob Palm, Douglas Rivard, Frank
Puccio, Jim Norling, Bob Oliver, Jim Trendel,
Bob Saltzman. Third Row: Karen Schwartz,
Joe Walsh, Sam Roberts, Ed Severson, Mary
O'Grady. Second Row: Katherine Schille, Ruth
Sager, Terry Schnable, Karen Sandstrom, Jane
Muse. First Row: Bonita Ornstein, Diane
Schramm, Sue Rice, Katherine Klingbeil.
Freshmen learn the meaning of the word
"STUDY" as they take part in S.S.S.H.; they
do their homework at school instead of having
to lug books home.
159
��TEACHERS HELP US ...
" . . . TO ACCEPT
REALITY AND KNOW
OURSELVES."
No, it isn't a Jaguar, but Lee Leitherer
appreciales Mr. Mack ey's pointer on
fixing the carburetor,
-=
ii!'
��•
SCHOOLS MUST BE THE
"FINEST EXAMPLE OF
DEMOCRATIC LIVING".
Dr. Rinehart is the new superintendent of Niles Township High School. Before coming to Niles, he was Superintendent of Schools in Perrysburg and Yellow Springs,
Ohio, for twelve years. This year, he received his Ph. D.
degree from Ohio State University.
As superintendent, he is responsible for countless
functions, including the hiring of teachers, the educational co-ordinating of administrative duties, and the
working out of the budget. One of Dr. Rinehart's pressing current problems is the building of Niles West to
accommodate the constantly increasing enrollment.
However, Dr. Rinehart isn't concerned with administrative functions only. He believes that the primary
purpose of education is to make the school the "finest
exemplification of democratic living possible and an
agency for the understanding, reinterpretation, and
refinement of. the values and ideals that characterize
such living." "Democratic living" infers more than a
mere form of government; it implies a form of social organization, a mode or a process of living together.
Implied in the philosophy are the following essentials:
first, "respect for an optimal development of human
personality"; second, "faith that optimal development
of the individual can best be attained by living and
working together for the common good of all"; and
third, "faith in the free play of intelligence in the solution of individual and group problems."
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr. Rinehart is a
member of the National Education Association, Illinois
Education Association, Illinois Association of School
Boards, the Illinois Association of School Administrators, the American Association of School Administrators, and numerous other professional organizations.
He was elected to Who's Who in American Education
in 1955.
Mr. Houghton, assistant superintendent, checks on the building
of the West Division of Niles Township High School.
Working with Dr. Rinehart is Mr. Paul J.
Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, who helps
Dr. Rinehart in all phases of school administration. Mr. Houghton is in his thirtieth year of
teaching in the schools of Illinois. The first
twelve years he spent as math teacher and
Athletic Director and Coach of all sports at
Marion High School in Marion, Illinois. He spent
the next seventeen years at Anna Jonesboro
High School in Anna, Illinois. There, for nine
years, he taught mathematics and acted as
Athletic Director. The last four years he held
the position of assistant principal. From 1948 to
1956 he was principal of Anna Jonesboro High
School.
He is in his third year of office as secretary
of the Illinois Association of Secondary School
Principals, and is a member of the Advisory
Committee of the National Association of
Secondary School principals.
Dr. Rinehart's biggest problem
is finding time to co-ordinate the
functions of the school, to become
acquainted with the students, and
to learn about his new surroundings.
163
�"I don't know a group of people who come nearer
performing selfless public service", writes Mr. Charles
Wilson, Superintendent of Schools in Highland Park, in
discussing the role of the school board in his recent
book, A Teacher is a Person. A school board member
must have the financial genius of a Rockefeller, the
vision of a Frank Lloyd Wright, the diplomacy of a
Dulles, and the shrewdness of a Hemy Ford. Monthly,
the elected seven man Board of School District 219, the
:-epresentatives of the citizens to whom the schools belong, wrestles with problems of e:.l.ucational philosophy,
personnel, salaries, budgets, and a building program
to provide the setting for our "green years."
In September, 1957, the West Division of Niles
Township High School will open its doors to
2000 students.
BOARD AND PARENTS PROVIDE
Mr. Clyde P. Anderson {President) and board members Leo J. Bushey, Dr. John H. Speer, William
Wise, Dr. Daniel R. Long, Clarence W. Payne and Warren Meyer hear a report from architectural
firm Holobird, Root and Burgee on the progress of the five million dollar high school.
�To promote understanding between
faculty, parent and student body is the
goal of the Nilehi P. T. A. Eight hundred
interested parents are led by Mrs. Scott
McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allen
Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay (Vice
President), Mrs. John Oliver (Recording
Secretary), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary) and Mrs. Arthur Woerthwein (Treasurer). Assisting the officers
are four Directors: Mrs. Eugene Traut and
Mrs. Harlen Mills, co-chairmen of the
faculty dinner; Mr. A. J. Kostelnick, adviser; and Mrs. A. I. Hawk, safety chairman.
In addition to the regular monthly meetings held on the third Wednesdays of
September, October, January, February,
March, and April and the publication of
the Nile-A-Gram, members of the P. T. A.
helped with the T. B. X-Ray program,
aided the nurses with the Vision Testing,
assisted with the building of floats, sold
refreshments during football games, and
entertained members of the faculty at a
buffet dinner on Noveml:::er 7.
P.T.A. officers for 1956-1957 are Mrs. Scott McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allon Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay
(Vice Presidents), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. Arthur T. Woerthwein (Treasurer).
THE SETTING FOR OUR GREEN YEARS.
Mr. Hugh McGee, Mrs. Paul Houghton, Mr. George Adams, Mr. John Hallberg, Mr. Warren Meyer,
and Mrs. Marjorie Schwab were quests of the P.T.A. at the annual buffet.
�"Every school principal has, as his most important responsibility, the duty of maintaining
or, if possible, improving the quality of instruction in his school." Mr. Harold Ohlson and Mr.
John Gach, who are principals of the East and
West Divisions of Niles Township High School,
have a long list of duties which include: working on the design and development of the curriculum; helping teachers by assigning them to
work for which they are best qualified, providing them with the supply of materials and services they need to conduct their classes, and by
conferring with them about the teaching problems they encounter; establishing a guidance
system which will assist each student, personally and individually; performing such
managerial duties as construction of a 3chedule
of classes, arranging for student progress reporting, maintaining records and reports, watching conditions in the school plant so that the
safety, health, and welfare of student and
teacher personnel are secure. Furthermore, the
principal is responsible for "discipline"; however, the general policy is to use discipline
problems to bring students up to a higher level
of maturity and self control.
In addition to the above duties the principal
works closely with the superintendent on matters of policy development and acts, at all times,
Mr. Harold Ohlson directs the instruction of 1200 students
as principal of the East Division.
COORDINATING THE EAST AND WEST
Mr. Marvin Ihne, assistant principal of the East Division in
charge of juniors, talks lo Mr.
Ohlson concerning a student discipline case.
Mr Kellh Hertweck, principal of
the East Division in charge of
seniors, makes a notation concerning a student's schedule
change.
166
�within the framework of adopted policy. Moreover, community relations involve the principal
directly since he must represent the school to
individuals, agencies, and organizations in the
community, dealing with them in a cooperative,
friendly spirit while upholding the aims and
policies of the school.
The assistant principal at each class level
shares in the general duties enumerated above.
Specifically, the assistant principals are each
directly assigned to the supervision of student
personnel and extra curricular activities of a
particular class level. In the East Division, the
principals have the particular responsibility of
guiding students toward qualifications for
diplomas. Related to this is guidance in making post-graduation plans. In the West Division,
the principals have the particular responsibility
of bridging the gap between elementary school
and high school.
A major problem of this year and next has
been and will continue to be coordinating the
entire administrative and instructional program
of the East and West Divisions. Furthermore, all
extracurricukff activities, fee collecting, text
book issue, materials and equlpment issue,
summer school operations, adult evening school
operations, and P.T.A. activities must be coordinated between the two schools.
Mr. John Gach, principal of the West Division, studies a
floor plan of th e new building w hich will house fres hmen
a n d sophomores.
DIVISION IS MAJOR PROBLEM OF 1956-57.
Mrs. Marjorie Schwab, assistant
principal of the West Div ision in
charge of sophomores, goes over
a second se mester regis tration
form.
Mr. William Bost. assistant prin·
cipal of the West Division in
ch arge o f freshmen, c hecks a
program cha nge.
167
�Dr. Arthur Ryden, director of the Guidance Services Department, explains the objectives of his
department lo Karen Carlson of the Nilehilite staff.
GUIDANCE STAFF HELP STUDENTS WITH
In the 1956-57 school year Niles Township High School.
for the first time, centralized its guidance services in a
staff of counselors under the direction of Dr. Arthur Ryden.
Previous to this year, guidance was the responsibility of
the homeroom teacher who kept student records, did
educational and vocational planning, and gave personal
guidance when necessary. Although the homeroom teachers have continued, to some degree, with these duties, the
major responsibility for these services now is centered in
a staff of six professionally trained counselors.
As head of this department, Dr. Ryden is primarily concerned with coordinating the programs of the individual
members of his department. Furthermore, he must carry
out the directives and policies of the administration concerning the guidance program in both the East and West
Divisions. Working with him are Miss M::rrguerite Cuddy,
in charge of the testing program; Mr. William Lewis and
Miss Jeanne Goodson, in charge of providing school
adjustment counseling; Mr. Harry Sorta!, in charge of
vocational counseling; Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, in charge of
vocational and military counseling; and Mrs. Annette
Davis in charge of helping students solve personal and
social adjustment problems.
168
Miss Marguerite Cuddy, testing
counselor, refers to a studen:'s cumulative folder for the score on the
Primary Mental Ability test.
�Mr. William Lewis, educational counselor, talks with a student who is experiencing a problem with his Latin
grades_
Mrs. Annette Davis, visiting counselor,
confers with a student's mother on a
discipline problem.
ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS
Miss Jeanne Goodson, educational
counselor, enters semester grades in a
cumulative folder, which is a record of
academic and extracurricular achievements.
Mr. Harry Sorta!, student employment
counselor, examines a student's work
permit application.
169
�Miss Morgaret deBooy confers wilh Ed Pollack,
Doug Wold, Spencer Allen, Dick Rosenfield, Micki
Tatman, and Joel Michael, who were among the
7500 students from all over the U. S. qualifying
for the final test of the National Merit Scholarship
Exams.
SPECIALISTS CONSTANTLY
Assisting the seventy per cent of Nilehi students who
attend college are Miss Aune Toivola and Miss
Margaret deBooy. Miss Toivola guides the student in
selecting the right college by interviewing each senior,
arranging conferences for students with some forty-six
college representatives, and providing information
about colleges by means of assemblies, films, and such
special events as the Panhellenic tea on March 13. This
year Miss Toivola has interviewed 432 seniors who are
attending some seventy different colleges, with Illinois,
Northwestern, Illinois Institute of Technology, Lake
Forest. Bradley, U. of Colorado, Northern Illinois State,
University of Miami. University of Wisconsin and
Michigan drawing the greatest numbers.
Miss deBooy is faculty chairman of scholarships
which were approximately sixty-five in number last
year. (This figure does not include those granted
directly to the individual.) She is also college admissions administrator with the responsibility of processing
some 650 college applications. In addition, she supervises the publication of the weekly calendar.
Miss Aune Toivolo, college counselor, records one
of the conferences conducted with 420 seniors.
170
�Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, vocational and military serv
ice counselor, evaluates a pamphlet on army
service.
Dr. Vernon Haubrich, director of curriculum,
studies a report on ability groupings.
IMPROVE SERVICES
As director of curriculum Dr. Vemon Haubrich has
the responsibility of coordinating the processes of teaching, the revising of materials, and the changing of the
pattern of the curriculum. He must evaluate such
changes and make further recommendations. This year
has seen the continued development of ability groupings, the introduction of multiple period sections in
English and social studies at the freshman level. the
organization of the developmental program in English,
and the continuation in the science and English department of the Critical Thinking Study in collaboration
with the Illinois Curriculum Committee under the direction of the University of Illinois.
Mr. Schubert and his assistant, Mr. Hooseline, are
familiar faces to most students. Tardy? Absent? Go to
19! Strict accounting of the whereabouts of some
2500 students is the responsibility of the attendance
department. In any single month, some 1600 class
admits, both worthy and unworthy, some 1400 pass
slips to class, and some 400 detentions for students
tardy without acceptable reasons, are issued. In addition, the attendance office composes a daily list of
absent students to simplify the taking of attendance by
individual teachers.
Mr. Anton Schubert, attendance officer, stamps
a pnss slip for a tardy student.
171
�No matter how ugly the weather, Mr. Mattka
beqins "his day" by meetmg 1he eight o'clock
deadline for signing in at the main office.
FACULTY MEMBERS.
GEORGE ADAMS. English
JOAN ANDRESEN , Social Studios
EARL AUGE. Music
PRISCILLA BAKER, Enyli,;h
LUCILLE BARNES. English
MICHAEL BASRAK. Physical
Edu~c1 tion
KATHRINE BECK. fo;e1gn Language
JOHN BETTS, Departman• Ch<mman, Social
Studies
THOMAS BLACKBURN. Art
DONALD BLAIR. Department Chairman, For·
eign Languages
MARY ANNE BOOTH. English
ROBERT BOTTHOF. Science
BETTY JO BULLARD. '\1s1ness Educal.on
CARL BURGENER, Science
DAVID BURGETT. Industrial Arts
FLORENCE BUTLER, Homo Arts
HOWARD BYRAM. Physical Education
RAY CARRELL. Industnal Aris
172
�FRANCES CHERRSTROM, Mathematics
CLIFFORD COLLINS. Music
JOAN COON. Business Education
WILLIAM COYER, Science
GENTIL daROSA, Foreign Languages
KEITH DICKINSON, Social Studies
HENRY DOREN, Social Studies
PAUL EBERHARDT. English
HOMER ELLIS, Science
GEORGE FINK. Industrial Arts
RICHARD GRAGG. English
MARIE GREEN. Business Education
NOV A HAACK. Business Education
MILDRED HALL. Mathematics
JOHN HALLBERG. Social Studies
JOHN HARMON. Physical Education
FLORENCE HARRISON. Department Chairman,
Science
RALPH HARVEY. Science
During home ro::>m, which meets five days a
week, Mr. Mattka discusses the choosing of a
curruculum track.
�Mi~s
Lamberq knows that a teacher's job is lo
make the difficult, simple and the obscure,
clear.
LORRAINE HATSCHER, English
HELEN HEITMANN, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
ONNI HENDRICKSON, Business Education
WILLIAM HENRY, Mathematics
ARLENE HEYWOOD, Mathemotics
LIZA HOBBS, English
EARL HOFF, Mathemotics
LEO HOOSLINE. Mathematics
CHARLES HUSSEY, Science
ADA IMMEL, Department Chairman, Business
Education
HAROLD ISAACSON, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
DAVID JACKSON, Social Studies
KATHERINE KENNEDY, English
CAROLE KENNY, Physical Education
NORA KIRCHNER, Foreign Languages
THOMAS KIVILUOMA, Department Chairman,
Mathematics
CLAIRE KLEINSCHMIT, Department Chairman,
English
JACK LAIN, Dive rnified Occupations
174
�LOIS LAMBERG. Foreign Languages
WILLARD LARSON. Mathematics
ELIZABETH LAWSON. Mathematics
ALICE LINE. Department Chairman, Home Arts
ROBERT MACKEY, Industrial Arts
ANDREW MAGGIO. Industrial Arts
FRANK MARKUS. Science
KENNETH MARTYN. Science
CHARLES MATTKA. Social Studies
HUGH McGEE. Department Chairman. Music
MARY IDA McGUIRE. English
JAMES MICHAEL. Social Studies
EUGENE NAPIER. Business Education
JEANETTE OEHLER, Home Arts
JOHN PALMER, Social Studies
ANGELINE PANOS. English
MARY NUTT, Business Education
JAMES PHIPPS. Physical Education
With a twenty-six minute lunch period, Miss
Lamberg finds conversing a rare luxury.
�LEO PROVOST. Music
ROBERT PRUITT. Mathematics
ROSEMARY RACINE. Physical Education
ALBERT RAMBIS. Mathematics
BARBARA RAY. Physir.al Education
P AREP A RICE. English
ALICE RICHARDS, Business Education
MYRA ROBINSON. Science
GEORGE ROTH. Science
BRUCE SANDBERG. Social Studies
PAULINE SCHMIDT. English
GEORGE SCHROCK. Social Studies
ARTHUR SHAPIRO. Social Sludies
BERT SHARP. English
PAULINE SMEED. English
CECIL SACHER. Foreign Languages
BRUCE SORENSEN. Industrial Arts
VIRGINIA STEMP. English
Miss Lamb~rg doesn't mind staying after
school to give special help to Bob Marks and
Tom Baumann.
�DEANNA THOMPSON. English
JUNE TODD. English
RONALD VAN ARSD ALE. English
GLADYS VELZY. English
BERN ARD WELCH. Science
GALE WESLEY. Industrial Arts
FRANCES WILLIAMS. Mathematics
JAMES WINKLEMAN. Science
MARIE WISE. Physical Education
ROSEMARY WOHLFAHRT, Foreiqn Languages
HAYWARD WOOD. Social Studies
DONN WRIGHT. Social Studies
EDMUND WRIGHT. English
BERNARD ZAGORIN. Sc >Cial Studies
"Can I help. too, Daddy?" A teacher such
as Mr. Mattka often spends long hours in the
evening grading papers.
177
�THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL
Miss Mary Walker and Miss lrene
Garrigan hnd skimming new
books one of the more pleasant
dutiei. ol a librarian.
Did you know
That Nilehi has more than fifty pieces of precision
equipment, including 16 mm. motion picture projectors, tape recorders, phonographs, and opaque
projectors?
That three hundred fifty films were rented last
year?
That social st~1dies classes use the greatest number of motion pictures?
That nine elementary school districts with sixteen
school buildings cooperatively own a township
film library of 148 titles?
Thal this distribution is administrated by our Nilehi
Audio Visual Department?
Did you realize -That 2500 co 3000 new books are purchased yearly
for our library shelves?
That at least fifty students a day visit the office
of the nurse?
That students need more education on eating an
adequate breakfast?
That students coming without passes or between
classes, friends having problems at the same lime,
and the small working area make life hard for the
nurses?
Making sur& that al:. the parts of
a projector me in good working
condi'ion is Miss Norma Barfg,
who heads the Audio Visual Dopa•tme;nt.
Mrs. Eileen Springer gives fas~
aid to senior Debbie Rothholtz.
while Miss Joan Massman makes
nn ( ntry on !he health record.
178
�HOUSE WAS NEVER LIKE THIS!
Mrs. Lu Ann Moran finds disc
recorders, tape recorders, and
mirror practice useful devices in
correcting speech.
Did you knowThat the number of people handicapped by poor
speech numbers about five percent of the total
population?
That eighty-five students are receiving help from
Mrs. Moran with approximately 100 on the waiting
list?
That the Speech Correction program in Illinois is
subsidized by the state?
That all freshmen and sophomores do some work
in the improvement of reading?
That, in addition, approximately two hundred
freshmen and sophomores receive semi-individualized help?
That seniors, college prep students, work to improve speed and comprehension?
Did you ever stop to considerThat approximately 400 students a year receive
training in Driver's Education?
That the learning to drive safely saves many times
that number of lives?
If you have, then you appreciate the vari.ed a nd
specialized services of the modern school.
Miss Helen Smith uses the accelerator to improve the number of
words read per minute.
~
~~···
~::-.:.
"Fair or foul," every day Mr.
Nick Odlivak, Mr. Billy Schnurr,
Mr. Robert Frala, and Mr. Leo
Babcock drive with students in
dual-controlled cars.
179
�As business manager Mr. Charles Coker
supervises all employees, other than teachers.
The office staff of Nilehi has reached the all time
high of twenty-two. Mr. Charles Coker is business
manager with the responsibility of supervising all
employees other than teachers. The nine employees in
the main office include a receptionist, switch-board
operator, two clerk-typists, four bookkeepers, and one
secretary. This department purchases necessary supplies and equipment, keeps financial records, and
balances the budget. The central office staff also directs
the cafeteria and custodial staff and makes reservations
for the use of the building by outside organizations.
The two office staffs of the East and 'Nest Divisions
include eight typists and secretaries who are responsible for providing for the instructional needs of the
school such as making appointments for the principals,
correspondence, intra-school bulletins, and typing and
duplicating teaching material. A record of the student's
credits is kept by Mrs. Florence Keppeler, the registrar.
Miss Lois Herbster is secretary to Dr. Rinehart, and Mrs. Lily Lubin is secretary to
Mr. Houghton.
The staff of the main office includes Mrs.
Betty Moe, receptionist; Mrs. Helen Snyder,
switchboard; Mrs. Ruth Oswald, general
clerical; Mrs. Evelyn Hornewer, Mr. Coker's secretary; Mrs. Monia Schabow, accounts payable bookkeeper; and Miss Suzanne Eisner, stenographer.
Balancing the books and keepin"l the accounts of school clubs are the duties of
Mrs. Helen McGinnis, Miss Therese Schweitzer, and Mrs. Laura Wold.
�~~Jg~
.
.
·~ O-A--Le~w\~-4_ ~
r
~~CJL~. ~~~
. . . . ~~(\+A0 ~~
.
, ~if lh~
,.J.--
/~
Q.y,
aij
seb..etaria
~t~nTci're'.Mrs.
w,
r
y
for the
anion,
s. Flor-
-:r~~~~'
()
f'l n
~
(j
Mrs. Lauro Chambers, and
~~~~~7>'
OFFICE STAFF
REACHES AN ALL
TIME HIGH
Miss Ruth Akerlund and Mrs. Patricia
Keys are secretaries to the principals
of the West Division.
The two secretaries who staff the Guidance Department assist the counselors by typing case histories, doing clerical work in connection with the testing program, making appointments, and typing correspondence.
Besides typing the two secretaries in the Attendance
Office keep attendance and tardy records, control the
"sign in" and "sign out" procedures, issue admits to
class and detentions for tardiness and truancy, process all anticipated absence requests, return used
student passes to the originator, and consult with the
nurses, principals, and counselors regarding excessive
absences, tradiness, and truancies.
Mrs. Harriet Kneip does the correspondence and scheduling of appointments for
the Guidance Department.
181
r'
�------
·-
- - - .. ?!l"l.
.
Mr. Pirovano, head of the custodian
staff, schedules the custodial work
so as not to interfere with classroom
or school activities.
NILEHIERS SAY,
"ORCHIDS TO
As Walter Winchell would say, "Orchids to our cafeteria and custodial staff!" Mrs. Ebba McNeill and her
staff serve seven to eight hundred hot lunches a day
with roast beef the favorite entree. Daily, Nilehiers
drink two thousand cartons of milk, eat three hundred
salads, eight hundred sandwiches (one thousand, if
beef burgers are on the menu), and top it all off with
forty pies, "homemade" by the staff. According to Mrs.
McNeilL the biggest problem is the lack of space for
handling such quantities of food. However, despite
such minor catastrophes as Mrs. McNeill's being
drenched in fruit juice, leaving the applesauce cake in
ihe oven all night, and having to find a substitute for
two hundred pounds of meat which wasn't delivered,
lunch is served from eleven to one.
Cleaning 108 rooms, two cafeterias, two gyms and
locker rooms, the kitchen, and the assembly hall are
the daily duties of Mr. Pirovano and his staff. The major
maintenance problem is the keeping in good condition
those areas which are used by the public as well as
the student body. The hardest port of a custodian's job
is the scheduling of custodial work so as not to interfere with classroom or school activities.
Mrs. Olga Ruggeri records the com·
bination and serial numbers of student
locks.
·•
Miss Gloria Schabilion and Mrs. Margaret Banks type and check the daily
absence sheet.
182
�OUR CAFETERIA
AND CUSTODIAL STAFF"
After the school day is over, work
begins for Johanna Finarsen, Claudia Heineman, and Margaret Henning.
Ted Carlson, Iver Iverson, Peter
Masterson, George Meuller, Harry
Boyd, Jim Losch, and Jules Roels
take time out from their daily job of
cleaning I 08 rooms for a short rest.
Enjoying their own cooking are Leona
Houlihan, Jean Larson, Emily Mussil,
Lucille Maki, Helen Erickson, Dorothy
Ahrendt, Maria Hudson, and Eleanor
Scheibe.
Tired, but still smiling after serving two
thousand students are Ebba McNeil,
Frances Garner, Esther Fountaine, Irene
Steek, Carolyn Borchert, Harriett Fiech,
Helen Toussaint, and Elsie Meszaros.
183
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
SOJYJl:/HiN G
,
~f
:Z-- IJtr/U.1. y MEAN.
~M£1""1Nr.
r
~4C4NT /IND
7
'2JoAi/ HAY£ -r11t:: SP/IC
High school years are the "green years. " The '57
Reflections has attempted to portray through poetry,
prose, and pictures youth's development
mature
relationships with the opposite sex, the takmg on of
responsibilities, the tun. the seeking of goals, and the
reaching for a philosophy of life. Our thanks go to
Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire, general staff sponsor, ~rs.
Lucille Barnes, senior section sponsor, Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and to the
photographers of Root Studio for their help. We also
, h to thank all the members of the faculty and
for their cooperation, without which
•the book would be only a dream.
If:
•L'"'
IN "NG Yli/l/( Sool( 7*'o W/llTa
Sl/'11//lflFAlrAtL.Y (f)~ /lcr/Jt/i!~/Nc;..r:~~inistration
Ya 11 HAIaw
Ii 1.1.. IllIi
C:iA e-/IT-r/i.-rtr:,,
Roberta Rice
Deborah Rothholtz
r
ltliD ~~11t1c; ol)r w1rH Ydll ANJJ
.IF .. ~ 7i16S£
/II.I. Jil' FUN 17 HH:i 86: rf
Pll~,-:- ;:-au~ YrA!iS. 1r/1As 134
-rA'
.S~MGrfl1NC, f
wJ1..I.
At.WAY~ ~em/If/
n~sr 1# ;\iy /VIE"MtJ~Y.. ~V k'/l"c1UI
A-1.1. IHA7
GllFAlj BF11ur1Fd1.1swEc1
SrtJPF THAI if VERY()NE WR/7.eS 1/./
AftlNl.llrt.s 1b J1A/{fi' Pao(Jt.E r~EL.
GP.:;J> ::,.."
aAlv' £~ /H/N/f-7a //M,~
.r
Carol Stine
1J1:sa '31:I\~/luS1;.. '7"111.s 1 s
/1J. Iiu'll)) Y C'"MMbA/
K/'I" wJ.GIX. t::
A.B"ur 'Y(,11 /3or '1v,,sr /t
)
eoVP~·
eJF 7il-/Ny.s. /HANKS /ii.OT rot<
l1Al(1N~ MY f'OtJ~
7il1!V<;
YeAA'S 8fJ/t1E -
ro xct'feNBel{,
rtJ~ TJ1e ~1111~11s 11ND
11t11NKs
<i""j)
-r1/ttrs, /I-Ni> ~A.$~ S/J.N/J>j
�/lLL-wAY~ eN'voY Yovll:,C:L r
w1rt1 HllPPJNE~.) I
Svcce-.:,...,, AND
400/J /:'LIN. l]e.si1AE JO £NJ<1Y
E V6 RiY 13/i oF Cot.t..EC//Rfc ;.irE
lllVJJ .Z- #tJPe wG CAN ,lltWA-Y>
<
fl£ rn1N r11-e- FA'E/t./511/P~ Wrl 1ctl
If& rlotAI po~S E~S Q£e,_AJJc rHeY
/rlfE ./J~Jllllll Y 1N tH/JtJRT,llAICE,& '(,4
J,.OV'"'
f:f/IN)(
I
��!).)-
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
57 Reflections; Volume XXI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1957
Reflections
1957 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rice, Roberta
Rothholtz, Deborah
Stine, Carol
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1956-1957
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
193 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1957
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandra"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1956
1956-1957 school year
1957
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks