1
25
2
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3e59af7c06d1379b2ed01742af6023e4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Cq%7E4DioPlBi88skeXFDdo77PJFwh3Xgp9GAnpfK-Zp%7EqHZvWXkOaVTS7eyI63M4P5sXeHjikwOkKzfiMfTwiegoF5elv%7E92w0WbcctVoMp1nKczc5ZWFyFgtrIXtJHFabE0c1fBrgqikn5QiVOKbrAfUmn%7E-epLJI8%7EAaT%7E49jxnkCXa%7Ef4vTehWEbeTLDzwdtTCHjNEm48g6Pc%7EfHKMsx0QeGafvXqCbh1X5oke6KFYJuQQVcsIIV7884vwqlYSP7GIBYOfjArCmHEpXCtFZTRnCzjGSIa3g55keDc5QjN0vqkvZW9Hdnmz0SldQoiffMaEEqwzc9bXyGBW4dbh4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f295e707d463809d56f3a8d63622fd79
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY'
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.,.
-
)
)
)
"-·
x
_)
)
)
_.,,/
)
->->
/
~
\~
x
~
=\
..
':\:
:) '
~
"\\-
~
"-..~
<"""
....
~
\
-
*
�MAY
2DD5
��~. l-
•
THE BIRCH
How fresh, how sweej, the unfoldinq!
Slowty she li/Js her .bmn.r;:bes,
And breezes carry everywhere a fragrance that
is sprin<l.,;
~
....
I
•
How green, how supple, the sapling! ,.
.- Winds 1:5end her down,
But s}l,e, smnqinq back, stretches ever towarr
the Jighf.
How strong, how firm, the maturing!
Slowly she grows in strength' and grace,
Stands firm with head held high, kflows be•
destiny.
How fresh, how sweet, the unfolding!
How green, how supple, the sapling!
How strong, how firm , the maturing!
Roberta Simmons
,
,
/
.,
1
'57
REFLECTIONS
•
,
J
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXI
/
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
.
��Athletics ... .. .. . .. . . .... . . .. 61
pecial Events ..... .. ... . ... 89
Classes .... . ..... .. . .. .. . . . . 101
�)
THE
GREEN
YEARS
...
fl~---~,
.
..-/J.
:f_;:i;j~~~J-~~~~.
,
/:.,,,IP~~~~ .tfl~~~~~.
I~~~ ~ ~ ~ . J.~.~ hJ- ~..elfVUt-v.c'A • rr
~d l , •
.
"'-<"~ • ~
.._
~ • ,,,~
r---.•
; _ ,.fL
<YY'--~
I/.
<.
4
.
.
.;)
..
,.
,(
.,
-
.,
<4.< ""
J,
•
.
•
No ~ore pulling pony lails or teasing girls
until they cry. Becky Barker and BiJI Ihne find
~prinqtlme '"paradise enow."
•
���•
Dorothy Collin, supervisor for a Student Supervised
Study Hall, sees ,hat chairman Bill Enke, an imp~rtanl spoke in the S.S.S.H. system, does not commit a honor by permitting Karen Johnson to go out
on a pass.
t
"The Student Court finds you guilty of srnokmg on
the. s~hool campus." Ted Swanson hands down the
dec1s10n reached by the final vole of members of
the court, Bob Dilg, Dolores Di Dominico, Ted Swanson, Judy Comiano, Hal Neirner, Beverly Crist, and
Tom Baumann. Miss Lois Lamberq 1s fac-u y adviser.
�THE LAUGHING YEARS
Youth is laughter, too ....
Getting together to sing and talk
And eat weird concoctions;
It is parties and dances,
Rustling skirts and red roses;
It is football gomes,
And Homecoming floats,
Sweatshirts, and hot chocolate;
It is laughing and talking,
.
~
Yelling and teooing ..
'
Y~th smilesJ its
~,Ana al i~elfl
I
��Membersh,p in National Honor Society is a drEam
come true for Gail Dent as her mothN pins on the
rose.
L1ko a carro1 danqirnq before the nose of a homo,
tho• diploma spurred us on. Now, Beverly Wau
thier, Ba•b Oosten, Wayne Kerztetler, Linda
Foaarty, and Stan Bennet! are ready to realiw
their 1-;.ur yAa• dream of qrodua11on.
10
�����~5.
Barry Gigstad and Bruce Fyfe show
the male's amused tolerance of Lois
Cowen's typically female reac1ion 10
a crayfish.
��fa~L·~~
~
'-
::,,_A.UL rz./(
,,.__,_~
,J
"~ r~ ~~ .~
4~ CL/i,~ ~~A.J 0-:?~c.-µ,,~ ---~ ~I ) ,, t7:--- ,,
~A_,
t- t'-vt-) cc-yt.u_ &t~-P1 -~ ~I f.h__ ~ (,
/
,
.._
(}
/J
-
I
L/(/1f·t.AJle ((
FRj:SHMEN LAY THE
,v/ ~z/-c-u-,
-~'-~*~·~'/4AcADEM1efFOuNDAilo~~7
/(: ., . --U1
~.
4
/
.-;::::J
~
~A_..'
<
cy;<--u_ Cl.--Ll-t/'C~ oJ,_~ /
.'t.:'.?.---~t--·L.z
ti' Soon after we had located those hard-to-find ciassrooms,
fowiQ. out that there were no elevators, and learned not to L- ~J.-c...c_..../
,..-t9-~ the clocks, we settled into a life that was lo be ours
until we grsrduate in fc:;::r off 1960.
,
/j_ft
_;::?
j~-4~&Yufe~~eshm~~~~ th~ur;'dati~- on
tY _
..-i_...-.c... .
....
.-;ii-
-;e,
which we build our high school education, almost all of
.~
us took the same courses. In general science we opened<----?~_,
the door to investigation of the intriguing world around us.
•
In algebra and general math we marveled at the way in ~~h.-rcdd-Z--f
.(,,t,
which numbers, "x's," and "y's" got away from us in(/
"
...Z....'t--'rP A
story problems. When we read The Rime of the Ancient
/
/
./J U
Mariner and other selections in our literature books, we ~ ,.....e<c~
~I...£"£
began to improve our reading skills as well as gain an
,
ti
appreciation of good literature. We diagramed sentences
and picked out parts of speech to improve our under-("",e........e"-e'.'~__sz.-1
,,?~ ~
standing of language. In freshmen social studies, a course
L-"
v
that covers a wide range of topics, we studied local and
~
federal government, our own personalities, and the career c )
/J
./J '
~ ~ worl~ich lie;(11ead of us. J-c(?'
~-z£7
,?..-<.-c...X:.JL..eL--<-
jt;__
,
<-J ._..J .
r_p
u
/.,
.
1rr
Rochelle Winstead, Roger Mills, and
Sue Eyles discuss the agitation
caused by Juan Peron in Argentina.
Current events is an integral part of
freshman social studies.
In freshman science the students gel
their first taste of the experimental
me1hod. Carl Lenca, Grant Peterson ,
and Jeri Banash prepare their part
of a demonstration for class.
17
Y
(?)
~ .¥4--/
rz
�As James Schwund\ so.ves an algebra
prob em on the board, Sandra Brumley
explains her solution to the class.
18
�Because they have a two hour
class of a combined English and
social studies course, Engene
Melick, Nancy Prill, and JoAnn
Santer have more time to spend
on such creative projects as
illustrating selections read.
19
��Peggy Walker is all "wrapped
up" in her project of changing a
lypewriter ribbon.
After we had mastered many of the fundamentals in
our freshman year, as sophomores we began to take
subjects more difficult and specialized in content. For
those of us who chose to take the world history King Tut,
Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, and Kaiser Wilhelm lined up
for our inspection. "X" and "y" became sver so much
more complicated in geometry as they were applied to
angles, tangents, and secants. The shrieks and squeals
that issued from the biology lab testified to the fact that
we were discovering the internal workings of living
animals. Those of us who took non-academic subjects
were pleasantly surprised to find that we could sew a fine
seam or weld a neat joint. Those who took typing quickly
realized how valuable that skill can be for speeding up
homework, as well as for college and business use.
In world history class Judy Sonneborn,
Mimi Stone, and Dennis Sullivan find
the Japanese sword shown by Dr. Betts
an interesting sidelight in studying the
Russo·Japanese Viar.
21
�BY EXPERIENCES IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS,
HOME ECONOMICS, AND BUSINESS.
In !he sophomore advanced geometry class
problems take on the third dimension wheP
•he class studies the beginning phases of
solid geometry. Back Row: Michael Sacks.
Larry Schwartz. Middle Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
Steve F-ox, Joseph Freda, Carol Dankcwskl
Front Row: Stanley Berman, Linda Burkhart
Aaron Bloch. Standina: Arlene Plait.
22
�Up and over! In physical education,
Jim Papandrea and Lowell Weil
work to develop that good muscle
tone and co-ordination so essential
to a healthy body.
Looking like a man from Mors, Bill
Anderson practices the basic skill of
arc welding in metal shop.
23
�JUNIORS BEGIN TO APPRECIATE
�THE CURRICULUM TRACKS
The "oh's" and "ouches's" of a dentist's office don't phase
Georgann Henri os she helps Dr. ). F. Plants in her diversi·
;ied occupation job.
When we ordered our class rings and planned the
prom, we began to realize that our high school days would
soon be over. As we worked out our programs, we began
to understand that individual courses were part of a wellplanned whole, designed to give us an individualized but
well-rounded education. We all studied American literature and United States history to become aware of our
country's traditions and ideals. If we were planning to
attend college, our courses of study included physics;
advanced algebra; and the languages, French, German,
Latin, or Spanish. If we were planning to work after
graduation, some of us went into the diversified occuoations or office occupations programs so that we attencli?d
school in the morning and got actual on-the-job experience
in the afternoon.
With Barbara Norris keeping score,
junior English students Paul Carder,
Karen Hine, John Hederick, Kay Crouch·
ley, Sarah Smith. and Ron Carlson play
Twenty Questions, a pleasant way of
reviewing for a test.
25
�Roman citizens Marilyn Kerr, Karen Brandonburq, ,ean
Weissburg, Glona MengareJi, Francine Budnik, and Don
Saunde's sacrifice food stuffs at the altar cf qodde,,se"
Karen Kent and )>idy Schultz. The food wns later donated
t0 a nE•"'dY family.
In United Sta!eJ histvry, juniors karn the story of freedom
from Wazhinqton to Ebenhower. Allen Freedman, Jim
Eischen, Jill Linn, end Janet Masters make up the panel
discussing the Civil Wm.
Physics students R..isseJ' Re 1:er, ).ck Aoiln, and Denny
Williamsen use a Wimshurst static machire to demonstrute
the proper!les of stolic eloc•ncity.
�DESIGNED TO PROVIDE
AN INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION
Alter Mr. Ellis has explained the digestive tract, physiology students Marvin
Anderson, Sue Bell, and Bonnie Smith
will know what makes their stomachs
growl when they're hungry.
27
��SENIORS TAKE VARIED AND
SPECIALIZED COURSES ...
After w e seniors made certain that we had taken the
year of math ematics, the year of general science, the two
years of social studies, and the three years of English
required for graduation from Niles, we took advantage of
the variety of interesting as well as valuable courses
offered. Emby ro Van Goghs took art. Future Hemingways
took composition and creative writing. The Pierre and Eve
Curies probed into the mysteries of the earth's composition in chemistry. The Chippendales, skilled with their
hands, took specialized courses in wood shop, metals
shop, and print shop. The girls with a certain dream in
mind took home design, foods, and clothing. As the
senior's days became fewer and fewer, his courses became more valuable to him as a means of realizing his
ambitions for the future.
Gloria Brooks, Sheila Burnstein
Joan Comiano, and
Becky Barker find that magnesium would make a bright
torch on a dark night.
In home design Mr. Carrell
points out to Eileen Scott thal
the construchon of a home 1s
just as imporlcnl as the functional layout.
29
�Wilh pape1, paint, and a Utile wire, cit students John
Eckmann, Jayne Thomas, and Janice Polly create wire
sculp!11res.
WITH GRADUATION, COLLEGE,
AND CAREERS IN MIND.
Ncncy Phillips and Carol Stine dis·
covared that class s•udy heiqhtened
thei1 enioym<ml of tho 01d Vic Com·
pany's presentation 0f Macbeth altended
by English litorature ~ udenl: ..
30
�Jn secretarial practices Debbie Rothhol1z
and Glorianna Hoppe ac1ually go
1hrough all the dulies and courtesies
tha1 will be expected of them as secre·
taries and receptionists.
They may not be in 1he Marines an:l they m::iy not win
$64,000, but Barbara Buckingham and Barbara LaRocque
still enjoy learning to prepare appetizing meals.
��YOUTH BELIEVES ...
"THAT LIFE GIVES BACK
ONLY WHAT WE PUT IN."
Ellen Bushey, Rick Ricordati, Dot:g
Wold, Judy Burt, Wally Bornemeier,
Arlene Atwood, and Bruce Robbins get
a chance to be creative as they colla·
borate on the spring musicale "Riding
High."
:z;;
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The ollicers of Student Council, Jerry Keidel (Vice
President), Dave Cleven (President), and Barbara
Stryker (Secretary), go over the day's agenda
with Mr. Lain (Sponsor), before the start of the
regular meeting.
Going over last minulo points before presenting a
Code of Ethics panel discussion to the P. T. A ..
February 27, are Barry Gigstad, Marcy Pritikin,
Len Meyer, Joan Comiano, Dave Cleven, and
Carol Stine.
Every day, first period, members cl Sludent Coun ·
cil volce !he ideas of the student body. Back Row:
R. Thomas, C. McGrath, K. Naylor, J. Link, ;.
Norberg, S. Hawk, J. Tansor, B. Enke, B. Giqstad,
J. P1oll. Fourth Row; M. Weingart, R. Virgilio, I..
Randel, S. Backus, C. Dankowski, M. Wesley, C.
Lascody, J. Erickson, J. Thornton, R. Johnson. Third
Row; ). Eqgorstod, R. Baron, B. Peterson, K. Hine,
B. Nonis, A. Phaff, C. Kuchar, D. Nelson. Second
Row: 0. MacLeod, R. Kofoed, M. Pritikin, K.
Middleton, M. Schmidt, R. Coplon. First Row: D.
Cleven, Mr. Jack Lain (Sponsor), ). Keidel, L.
Meyer, B. Ahlborg, K. Grubb.
�VOICES STUDENT OPINION.
Throughout the year Student Council, one of the largest,
busiest school organizations, industriously plans, supervises, and sponsors many different affairs. Furthermore,
through this democratic body, consisting of representatives
chosen from each homeroom, the students have a chance
to voice their opinions, favorable or unfavorable.
Student Council is composed of several standing committees which make their reports to the general assembly
at the beginning of each meeting. Following the reports,
the assembly discusses the business on the agenda, which
has been planned by the Executive Board previous to the
meeting of the general assembly.
The Nilehi Student Council plans the Homecoming
Parade, setting up specifications of size, length, and height
for each class of floats; sends student representatives to
code panel discussions, one of which was on television;
recommends to the administration, school improvements
such as pencil sharpeners and dictionaries for every room;
welcomes new students and acquaints them with the
school. teachers, and classmates; organizes the annual
drive for the support of Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan
boy adopted four years ago by Niles; organizes the
March of Dimes campaign, "Three Dimes for Three Shots,"
which netted over $350; and sponsors social affairs such
as the dance, "Fantasie Parisienne," held March 30.
Admiring the Code of Ethics plaque which symbolizes the
moral code of the school are Jack Witucki, Carol Miller,
Jim Herman, Dorothy Yaver, Karen Kummerow, and Riley
Morgan.
Planning and organizing the Student Council meetings are
the responsibilities of the members of the Executive Board.
Standing: J. Keidel, D. Cleven, B. Stryker, Mr. Lain. Seated:
M. Pritikin, R. Virgilio, S. Backus, M. Portugal, R. Korsen, D.
Eckel, 0. Macleod, B. Fyfe, J. Tansor, J. Eggersted, B. Enke,
J. Thornton, B. Crist, C. Lascody.
�Student Superv,sed Study Halls are the pr,ae of
Nikhi. Rcspons;ble for their success are D. We'd
(Head Supervisor), D. Colhn, D. Cieven, J. Thorn
ton, G, Bockway. J. Erny, A. Wittkamp, D. Michonski. D. Platt (Head Secretary). H Dilg , and ).
Cooper (Assistan, Head Supc·rvisor).
Officers of the Student Supervised Monitors dis·
cuss the possibi..ities of a demerit system. Standmq: C. Bt'rndt, D. Metzler, L. Schildgen, D. Nelson,
R. E::nnan, H. Dilg. Seated: B. St:yker (Secretary),
L. Brink, S. Paul (Assistant Secretary), J. Woll n
R. Pearson (Head Monitor Captain).
SENIORS PROVIDE
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE.
Mo:nbers of the Urnon Board discuss the choice of
movie to be shown at the S::iturdc:y night party.
Standing: P. Jensen, W. Bomomeier, B. William
r.cn B. Gigstad, M. Tatman. H. Noimer, ). Com!ano.
D. Cleven, S. Crowther, C. Stne, A Awood, M.
Ward0. Soa od: R. Kerson, Dr. Haubrich (Sponsor),
N. G'.lrlano:. D. Wold, P. Baumann, J. Minors A
Wittkam~, B. StryKEff, L. McCc-lloch.
Planning field Irips to the Stock Yards, Indiana
Sand Dunes, Starved Rock, and plays are thA
board members of the See Chicago Club. Back
Row: D. Klinge, K. Zahn. G. Lieberenz. N. Scanlan,
J. N';lson. front Row: C. Belgarbo, J. Wollin, E.
Cosk·y, C. Halama, Mr. Shapiro (Sponsor).
36
l
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
RECOGNIZES CHARACTER
AND SCHOLARSHIP.
National Honor Society is the "Phi Beta Kappa" of the
secondary school. On April 3, proud mothers and fathers,
teachers, and fellow students saw twenty-five juniors and
twenty-seven seniors inducted into this organization in a
ceremony which was a fitting climax to four years of
"scholarship, leadership, and service." These qualities,
and "character," were the criteria applied by the teachers
in selecting the five per cent of juniors and the twenty
percent of seniors who were to stand on the stage, receive
the rose and candle, and recite the pledge: "I believe !n
Character as the bun:lation of life; in Scholarship as the
means to achievement; in Leadersh1 p:is a worthy aim;
and in Service as the object and end of living. To the
u-:i!1olding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind, and
spirit."
Barbara Norris's and Gail Braverman's parents are as enthusiastic
as 1heir daughters upon the girls' inducticn into National Honor
Society. Mrs. Braverman gives Gail a congratulatory kiss.
Scholarship, characte•, leadership, ond service aro the subjects
of speeches covered by last year's members of National Honor
Society during the induction ceremony on April 10. Sarane Crowther speaks on the service required of members. The new in
ducteos are: A. FeinbE;rg, A. Maurizi, R. Rosenfield, A. Johnson.
D. Saunders, S. Israelite, B. Gigstad, R. Guess, R. Johnson. Last
year's inductees are: Back Row: M. Escher, S. Katz, C. Belgarbo,
K. Carlson, M. Kamin, S. Brevick. Middle Row: F. Kiszely, D.
Cleven, E. Pollock, J. Comiano. front Row: R. Barker, S. Crowther.
E. Cosley.
Nineteen of this year's senior class were induct.Jr! into National Honor Society in the spring of 1956.
Back Row: S. Katz, J. Winters, D. Wold, J. Wollin, f. Kiszely, 8. Oosten. Middie Row: M. Kamin, S.
Crowther, M. Tatman, E. Cosley, S. Brevik, J. Michael, V. Hum!:;u:g. Fron1 Row: E. Pollock, C.
Belgarbo, D. Cleven, J. Comianc, C. Stine, R. Ba:ker.
�DELIVERY OF REFLECTIONS
Looking over the dummy, Carol
Stine, Debbie Rothholtz (Associate
Editors), and Roberta Rice (Editorin-Chief) are plea::ed with the
color photography.
Veterans on the staff are Pot
Leverenz, Joy Wollin, Nancy
Phillips, and Sandy Dragisic, who
are editors of the activities,
sports, G .A.A., and the special
events section.
Junior stall members examine
different yearbooks to learn tho
principles of balanced pages and
good photography. Standing: Dick
Guess, Jim Eischen, Sue Weiss,
Barbara Norris , Vicki Day.
Seated: Nancy Farnham, Paul
Carder, Lillian Hoffman, Amy
Wulf. Tom Baumann.
38
�ON JUNE 7 IS BIG DAY FOR STAFF.
"Both the advisor and staff are to be congratulated on a well edited yearbook which
exemplifies a cooperative and hard working
staff." This comment was made by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association, which gave
the '56 Reflections the First Place award. Not
content with First Place, this year's staff is seeking the top honor, Medalist, which is given to
not more than ten percent of publications who
have received the First Place award.
Immediately after selecting the theme, "The
Green Years," the staff of seven seniors and
nine juniors laid out the dummy, balancing
pages by providing the correct amount of white
space to avoid a cluttered effect. As soon as the
dummy had been approved, pictures were
planned and taken. More than nine hundred
pictures were taken and identified, of which
eighty were English classes for the portrait
section.
In the meantime, eighteen senior girls, under
the direction of Mrs. Barnes, worked on the
Double checking to see that
names are spelled correctly and
achvity sheots completed, members of the Senior Section of the
yearbook work under the direction of Mrs. Barnos. Back Row:
G. Humburg, R. Lange, C. Robertson, D. Klinge, B. Wauthier, Mrs.
Barnes (Sponsor), J. Courtney, C.
Schweig, L. Forgarty, B. Wies.
Middle Row: J. Nelson, L. Silverman, M. Dell'Arinqa, C. Belqorbo,
0. MacLood, G. Beckway. First
Row: A. Koutny, N. Scanlan, E.
Cosley.
Gathering friends' :;ignatures and
well-wishes for the future are Ted
Pristash, Marilyn Horn, Russ Connell, Ken Walter, Sue Ricketts,
Dick Holz!, Miss Lamberg, and
Lenny Miresse.
39
senior portrait section. Through the winter
months they were busy making appointments
for the seniors portraits, overseeing the filling
out of activity sheets, typing, and proofreading.
The next major step for the general staff was
writing copy. Queslionaires were sent out to
various teachers and administrators for material
for the faculty and administration section. Information about the activities of fifty clubs was
obtained by interviews with teachers and
students. Special events, including all the
dances, Reflections, and the Prom, were
covered. Statistics on scores for swimming,
basketball, football, and cross country had to
be obtained for the sports section. In all, two
hundred pages of information were sought by
the staff.
With the copy written, the book was sent to
the printer by the April l deadline. As the pages
were printed, they were returned for proofreading. Finally the delivery day arrived June 7!
The yearbook was a success!
�NILEHILITE KEEPS
THE STUDENTS
INFORMED.
"Headline, deadline, byline." To the staff and
editors of the Nilehilite these are keywords in
that special language of the newspaper world.
Reporters gather tips from their beat sources
on Monday. Tuesday, Mr. Eberhardt (Sponsor),
the editors, and staff gather to report all. From
this "pow wow" come the ideas for stories,
assigned by the editors the following day. With
pencil in hand and eyes wide open, these
journalistic Sergeant Fridays gather the facts
by talking to teachers, interviewing students,
and attending sporting events. Friday deadline
is fast approaching. Stories are typed, edited,
and sent to lino. The return of the galleys means
proofreading by the staff. With the completion
of headlines and page make up, the Nilehilite is
sent to press. Pe:J:c3 of mind comes to the editors
when the paper is distributed on Friday.
While Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor)
lays out the sports pages for the next
issue, Barry Gigsiad, Bob Eamon, Dick
Aull, Dorothy Platt, Dotty Mueller, and
Nancy Plotnick look for a picture that
tells a story.
Typing, p:oofreading, and selecting
pictures for the publication of the Nilehi·
lite are Dorothy Collin (Assistant lo the
Editors), Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor),
Judy Stansfield (News Bureau Chief),
and Marilyn Escher (Editor·in·Chief).
Preparing a series of editorials for the
Nilehilite are Betsy Denker, Penny HH::bert. Loretta Berzon, Loe Brink, lris Sonkin, and Gary Slavo, members of the
ninth period journalism class.
40
�GOLDEN GALLEON
COMBINES THE SOCIAL
AND THE CREATIVE
Even though it wcsn't "Hour Time To Win," the Golden Galleon
clock placed first in class "C."
Over tw) hundred manuscripts were submitted this year to the Golden Galleon Guild
for consideration, according to the sponsor,
Mrs. Parepa Rice. Forty hopeful writers, who
had submitted poems, essays, or short stories
on subjects from the ridiculous to the sublime,
found that nothing-football letters or National
Honor Society pins- is more exciting than leafing through the newly printed magazine in
search of something one has written and finding it. If a piece is selected, the writer is initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
The Guild has its social side, too. Beside the
banquet, this year's members enjoyed an asso-
The Golden Galleon Guild encourages budding Hemongways by
publishing a literary m::gazine. Back
Row: S. Weiss, B. Ooston, D. Klinge,
C. Stine, ). Comiano. N. Phillips, J.
Eqgersted, D. Norman. Third Row: ).
Beyer, G. Behr, J. Linn, J. Godell. R.
Guess. Second Row: M. Tatman,
Mrs. Rico (Sponsor), A . Wulf, E
Cosley, B. Denker, M. Kamin, J.
Thomas. Fourth Row: M. Walker, R.
Young, S. Crowther. M. Escher, L.
Tiseth, B, Norris.
41
ciate member initiation par<y, held a Christmas
party from which they went caroling, and 0ave
a tea to entertain their mothers. They also
worked many nights on their prize-winning,
class "C" float done in the Guild colors of green
and gold with the theme, "Hour Time To Win."
An additional advantage to Guild membership is eligibility for the one hundred dollar
scholarships, two of which are given each year
in recognition of outstanding service to the
Guild, provided the student also has a record
of high scholastic standing and good citizenship.
�Plann ng meotmo~. obtaininq speakers.
and organ.zing :nps !o such places as
Glenview Naval Base are part cl thA
job of Tri Hi-Y Board members Alice
Merwitz (Vice-President), Vicki Day
(Treasurer), Marilyn Kamin (President),
and Geonoann<, Liddell (Secretary).
TRl-Hl-Y AND Hl-Y
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, aHiliated with the Skokie
Valley Y. M. C. A., are two of the most active
clubs at school. By ottering a wide variety of
activities, the clubs interest a large number of
students. Both groups are divided into two
sections, frosh-soph and junior-senior.
Hi-Y, sponsored by Mr. George Roth, had
speakers address them on opportunities in various occupations. Occupations represented
ranged from that of a policeman to a doctor
and chemist. In March the annual Dads' and
Lads' Banquet was held to initiate the new
Linda Randel, ;udy Matter, Linda Hubbard ArlE'ne
Pfaff, ano Caro.yn Kuchar are out to "bE'Ot" M,.,rt0n.
Mr. Kuchar is the driver of tho Tri-Hi-Y ltoat.
Created to provide a ,,rl's acti·
vity i:m •1 lrosh-roph level, the
!rosh-soph Tri· Hi-Y gives he girls
if chance to be active while
developing good characters and
idoals. Back Row: I.. Hubbard, A.
Cusic, C. Cooperman, S. Backus,
K. Rosenquist, L. !sol. Front Row:
D. Nelson (Secrntary), ] . Comiano
(Treasurer), B. Martin (Chaplin),
L. Randel. B. S1ino, P. Teicher\
(Vice-President),), Link (President).
42
�Frosh-Soph Hi-Y g1ve3 a dance for in
coming freshmen every year. Planning
this dance arc Steve Wallack (Secretary), Steve Rieff (Sergeant at Arms),
Mike Weingart (Chaplain), Norman
Messer (Vice-President), Barry Duke
(Treasurer), Bill McDowell (President),
UPHOLD CHRISTIAN IDEALS.
members and to acquaint their fathers with the
aims of the club.
Tri-Hi-Y, in keeping with the Yuletide spirit
gave their annual Christmas party at Saint
Hedwig's Orphanage. The club also sponsored
a dance, "Mad Moods," on February 8. One of
the highlights of the year was a fashion show
held April 2. The sponsor of Tri-Hi-Y is Miss
Gladys Velzy. Miss Deanna Thompson and
Miss Maryanne Boothe are the sponsors of the
frosh-soph Tri-Hi-Y.
Spending a rare night out together are the fathers
and sons, Mr. Burke, Dennis Burke, Ken Grubb, John
Hederick, Mr. Hederick, Bill Ruyle, Mr. Ruyle, Paul
Jenson, Mr. Jensen, who attended the Hi-Y Dads'
and Lads' Banquet on March I I.
The executive board of H1-Y discusses plans for the joint meeting
of Hi-Y and Tri-Hi·Y. Back Row:
A. Johnson, R. Eamon, R. Conrad,
D. Burke, J. Traut. Third Row: D.
Wold, W. Nelson, R. Dell, F. Weltering, R. Young, J. Wollin. Sec·
ond Row: K. Grubb, A. Larson,
R. Johnson, G. Krauss, L. Meyer.
Front Row: S. Boi;inet (Second
Semester President), D. Cleven
(First Semester President), Mr.
Roth (Sponsor).
43
��THE NILEHI BAND
IS A HALF-TIME TRADITION.
The Concert Band keeps ~chool spirit up by perform'.ng at football games,
basketball games, and pap assemblies. Back Row: Mr. Provost, R. Waterloo,
E. Severson, S. Nelson, R. Kroon, M. Tatman, L. Milner, K. Mason, D. Aull, J.
Gould, D. Wold. Fourth Row: R. Gain, B. Norgan, B. Eggert, J. Cook, J. McGinnis,
S. Miller, D. Pankey, B. Howard, R. Kimbell, R. Marlin, C. Berndt, D. Metzler
G. Winberg,. G. Eidenberg, J. Frandzel, B. Frenz, D. Turner, M. Le Vine, C.
Green, F. Foss, P. Carder, J. Babcock, B. Farwell. Third Row: M. Wesley, P.
Hamilton, B. Shapiro, J. Sodemann, V. Humberg, R. Wanke, J. Kaplan, S . Kirschner, R. Genthner, R. Linkk, J. Mendera, J. Demlow, J. Miguel, R. Kofoed, P.
Grabow. Second Row: R. Keats, A. Larson, S. Smith, A. Mendora, J. Pouzar,
B. Ritter, M. Halloran, A. Raglan, A. Dover, R. Raben. First Row : B. Oosten,
D. Nied.
Leading the Homecoming Parade through
Skokie, the band marches in unison as it
plays "Stars and Stripes Forever."
The Intermediate Band's purpose is to
furnish musicians for the Concert Band.
Back Row: P. Fronch, G . Goldstein, Mr.
Provost, Mr. ColLns, (Directors), G . Lindquist, S. Nelson, A. Shocm, R. Keller, D.
Kornolly, F. Puccio, J. Papandrea, R.
Perlman, T . Tobin. Fourth Row: J. Crowther, L. Weinbrocht, F. Herzon, V. Bernell. R. Goldfeder, C. Swanson, R. Kettering, ). Thigpen, P. Petroski, I. Hoffberg, K. Kramer, T. Hegros, M. Kuchar.
Third Row: H. Sherman, G. Bc:uorlein,
R. Mills, B. Wirtz, R. Krone. B. Gutov.-sky,
J. Coursey, A . Harris, H. Wolff, T .
Devries. Second Row: H. Sorn<'!, M.
Greenberg, L. Silversto:n. R. Shu-ncn,
L. Ander3on, B. Kencqa, P. Hr-rv's, J.
Kukiin. First Row: B. Deitch, R. Celano,
K. Magner, J. Spitzner, L. Finzel, L.
Goldstein.
The members of the Cadet Band receive
instruction in playing as a group. Back
Row: Mr. Provost, (Director), T. Radtke,
R. Fink, J. Journ, D. Jagielko, D. Shellist,
A. Penner, M. Brooks. Third Row: I. Jann,
B. Posner, J. Anderson, S. Matheson, E.
Hoven, A. Talle nt, H. Hass, B. Woloman,
J. Korsan, K. Schiffman, J. Jungwirth, A.
Peri. Second Row: B. Harris, M. Wolpoff,
T. Hogan, R. LaFrentz, H. Skolnick, S.
Iverson, T. Johnson, B. Willumsen, M.
Lerner. First Row: M. Migue l, C. Schegl,
G. Paden, N. Rogin, S. Ross, R. Aronica,
R. Fields.
Our school spirit rises when we see the Nilehi Concert Band,
under the direction of Mr. Leo Provost. performing at half-time
of a football game, basketball game, or at a pep assembly. At
the basketball games, the Twirlers in beautiful costumes, add
to the color and excitement with sparkling exhibitions of baton
twirling.
The band's activities this year included precision drills at
football games, a tour of all the grade schools in the township,
and the spring concert in May. Also appearing at the spring
concert was the Intermediate Band, directed by Mr. Provost.
This band prepares students for the Concert Band by giving
them valuable experience in marching and musicianship.
Many of the Intermediate Band members will move up to the
Concert Band at the end of the semester.
45
�VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA PERFORM
Students In the ~ou h wing are set to hcimmmq during fourth perir1d when the choir rehearses
"Oklahoma." Back Row: F. Budnik, B. Gorden, R. Barker R. Gue'1S, D. Peters, R. VanPelt, R.
Ricordati, W Brimmer, D. Ne".son, C. Trendier, B. Robins. E. Hiby, !. Moore, J. Linn, Mr. McGee,
Mr. Augo (DHect.'rs). Fifth Row: P. Baumann, M. Calarrwras, W. Frilz. H. Motch, W. Bell, L. Janson,
B. Giqs•ad, M. Malz. G. Krauss, S. Fox, J. No!rnn, R. Simmons, R Buckingham. Fourth Row: J.
F~ankfurt, L Fogarty, K. Hotchkiss. J. Schultz, D. Wa d, J. Smitham, D. Morgan, C. Eichhorn, T.
Ccnners, V. Bradley. L. Sch·.vartz, L. Donchm, R. Lenn, L. Cowan J. Minors. Third Row: G.
Mengarel:,, J. S•ockmar, M. Escher, C. Halama A. Atwood D. Courtriqht, f. Weissburg, D. Eckel,
Ji Carlson J. C'omiano, K. Crouchley, C. Latha'11, E. Bushey. Socond Row: S. Crowther, B Berzon,
L. Berwn, W B· :nemeit:r, D. Kreinik, K. Schultz, M. S!wllist, R. Swanson, o. Lcscher, M. Johnson,
L. Bew<. Front Row. L. Tiseth, S. Richman, J. Erickson, J. Bull, 0. Thome, R. Piper, L. Brink, G.
Arbe•man.
The orchestra, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr Auge, practiced such numbers as
"Oklahoma" and "Rachmanmolf's Pmno Conrerto No. 2" throughout tho year. Standing: J. Piel!,
M. Singer, R. Kroon, C. Sherman, M. Tatmon, Mr. Auqe, Mr. McGee (Directors). Back Row: L.
Andernon, R. Caplan, P. O'Neill, A. Goodman, S. Erdmann, R. Kivilouma, D. Graham, M. Wnght,
R. Haskell. Fourth Row: T. Gradman, R. Denley, N. Cheney, D. Muciler, M. Rothman, K. Lucas, L.
Leitherer, M. Levy, J. Babcock, D. Metzler. Third Row: R. Hartley, R. Haas, B. Aronson, A.
Musgrave, B. Maxson, E. Winter, R. Kofoed, P. Grabow, J. MenJera, R. Raben. Second Row: C.
Cleary, N. Cleary, K. Grubb, S. Williamson, D. Stollsdorf, R. Keats, B. Oosten, M. Wesley, G.
Humburg, S. Larson, J. Wolski, M. Skolnik, C. Silverman, J. Mathecon. First Row: P. Nelson, B.
Mann, T. Koenig, J. Neider, B. Robins, S. Sctwcid, B. Stine, R. Waterlon, R. Aull, D. Wold.
46
�IN MUSICALE "RIDING HIGH"
Reminiscent of the days when every barbershop had a quartet. the Barbershoppers, directed by
Mr. Auge, harmonize on "Coney Island Baby." Back Row: R. Bachman, W. Fritz, D. Alpert, V.
Bradley, R. Bim, B. Gutowsky, B. Cohen. Front Row: B. Piper, J. Hilbrant, R. Levm, S. Adlemann,
M. Molz, B. Gigstad, C. Trendier, Mr. Auge (Director).
r
'
Practicing before their ,Performance at Allgau0r's Restaurant are the thirty-nine members of Vivace
who will sing before a group of notables, induding Governor Stratton, here to honor the prizewinning Drum and Bugle Corps of Skokie. Back Row: D. Stiska, F. Budnik, ). Peterson. ). Link, S.
Smith, E. Hiby, B. Stine, R. Keats, B. Barker, M. Calamaras, N. McAvoy, L. Fogarty, S. Daves, ).
Matter. Middle Row: A. Cusic, ). Comiano, I. Nelson, B. Sielski, J. Stockmar. G. Mengarelli, M.
Hunter, S. Stockmar, M. Johnson, A. Demas, L. Lindberg, J. Schultz, P. Baumann. First Row: M.
Derman, J. Erickson, J. Burt, D. Courtright. ). Co.niano, A. Atwood, S. Crowther, L. Cowen, C. Povlo,
J. Weissburg, E. Bushey, J. Linn (Pianist), Mr. McGee (D1reclor).
47
�~~~ ~~~~--.:::.
~
·~
~-
~ ,~ ~ ~ ~~ ';9.e...-:>--0-Q...
~ , ~ SPRING FESTIVAL PAYS VOCAL TRIBUTE ·~ ~
1
'l
~
'
~
..........._,.-
-~..,
~s;;;,._
~ ~MERICA. 4:i ~
~___J,~~
"'< ~ \'
~
0
c:;;><?
~ ~___)(_
•
~~
--='~ ~ C>~~ ~i
1s years · udent musical production were just as hard~
to gel as those to "My Fair Lady." The musical "Riding High," written _ ('\ _ ,...,
by the steering group headed by Arlene Atwood and Wally Borne- ~ )
meier, was presented by the music department on May 24 and 25. ThisO~
rollicking comedy about two sailors on leave in New York City, played~
by Lee Brink and Wally Bornemeier, was highlighted by such impres-c::i. _. GA_~
sive numbers as the "Skyscraper Fantasy" and the haunting "Slaughtey 0 ~
:1l
on Tenth Avenue."
~ -~-S,a
The orchestra and vocal groups also took part in the annual sprinQ..Jc _ a Sk.~
festival in which they paid a special tril::ute to America. The weeks of~....
1'
practicing were rewarded by the thrill of hearing four hundred voices
singing "Ode to America" and the timeless "America, tho Beautiful."
·
ic ets
~
~~
The Boys' Gloe Club, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge, is composed of boys from
all four class levels. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M. Maeder, F. Feldmar., D. Levin, W. Dethlason, )
Harms, B. Ebbert, A. Sussman, C. Ragland, D. Hildebrand, D. Gonzalos. Fourth Row: ). Rulheford,
). Benson. A. Ferachi, G. Weiss, B. Melnick. S. Panzella, J. Calamaras, j. Byrd, D. Wicker, B.
Kuhl. F. Link. Third Row: R. Knutson, 0. Swartch, R. Bachman, D. Gclardt, N. Woll, S. Saken, P.
Burtner, !!. Ruthenburg, M. Brown, S. Pearson, D. Hcn;sen. Socond Row: M. Strcnberq, D. Steinseifer,
G. Billings, ). Kitchen. J. Erickson, G. Wanski, S. Aoalman. G. Claus, B. Cohen, B. Lowe. Fiont Row·
S. Smith, T. Dent, D. Alper•. B. Berni. P. Rostner, I. Bermcn, J. Hebl:.lothwaite, Mr. McGee, Mr.
Auqe (Diroctors).
48
�{s-::>
~,~ ~
~
,,~- ~
~ ~
•
~
C>
1.t
_
A::"
,__-
,
~
"-Z:o-e>
~
/
-·
.~
.JL-..L-,
\
t_
~
~
~
_.q;-'
o
(
o.-- .
~
The.Soph Girls' Glee meets ~ighth p;niod every day to prepare numbers for the Spring
Festival. Back Row: H. Pofkmd, N. Nipper, P. Boom, C. Olson, J. Kandi, L. Dresher, G.
uchanan, .K. Hansen, K. Rosenquisi, C. Mkhaels, E. Laiho: S. Klehr. Fourth Row: P.
huy, L. Htcks, K. Walde, B. Dowrf, C. Chnstensen, B. Solhs, P. Maier, J. Sanmer, C.
Cooperman, G. Miller, H. Lucas, J. Nilson, M. DeMarco, M. Schmidt, C. Hillam, R. Goldberg, B. Young, S. Stockmar, G . Littrell. Second Row: J. Landerholm, P. S1ann, A. Pazen,
P. Teichert. K. Jensen, K. Hehn, S. Rushin, J. Fagerman, J. Comiano, L. Hubbard, C.
Pritchard. Firs1 Row: E. Schwartz, A. San1is, L. Wrigh1, J. Kaselow, J. Ma1ter, D. Norman,
B. Rumack, B. Sauage, Mr. Auge (Director).
~
~~~
~~ ~~~
\
i)
~~~~~
~~ d> ~:~
~ ~"''°;A-JL--e:J'~i,....--....-0~1t--1 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~'-"\A
~
-
~ 5t;)'~ \.
I
,,
...
o
_.t2.o <?.:,
Q
c._
-
~
'-
~
in~~ ~ss',_lor
Mr. Auge conducts the Frosh Girls' Glee
tbe Jb.
musical. Back Row:). Garon. Fourth Row: B. Thtes, ). Bail~. Thomsen~~ Third row: ). Siegel, J. Davidson, F. Gilbert, F. Nelson, C. Cohn, P. Cote!, J. Santner.
Second Row: S. Jones, D. Schinzing. M. Maselli, P. Smith, P. Niemiec, F. Gordon, K.
Kratzer, B. Dickson. First Row: C. Boucher, S. Weissman, S. Hanley, P. Johnson, C.
Bergeron, K. Ilrodsky, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, A. Hobler, C. Carpenter.
�PLACES EVERYONE
A stay "out of my field" expression is seen
on the faces of Ken White (Tommy Green).
Margo Calamaras (Joan Carol), Marilyn Barnett
(Joannie Carol), and Mike Sheahan (Eddie
Davis) wa!chinq Ginger Golden (Ginger), who
is planning lo make the football team in Time
Out for Ginger.
Thespians express joy, sorrow, surpi·'se and triumph through play productions sponsored
by the drcma department. Listening critically to a scene from Dino are: Back Row: T.
Conners, K. K!inqe, L. Eggers, M. Cak1maras, R. Ricordati, J. Cooper, Miss Stemp (Sponsor).
Third Row: N. Messer, S. Levin, M. Marks, M. Skolnik, J. Stansfield, R. Keats. ]. Comiano.
Second Row: W. Bornemeier, J. Burt, N. Garland, B. Deitch, 1vl. Escher, D. Cleven, L.
Heim. Front Row: V. Fazio, J. Erickson, !. Portnoy, C. Stine (Treasurer), J. Gcdell (Recorder),
J. Eischen (Sergeant at Arms). Performing are D. Wold (President) and S. Crow'her
(Secretary).
50
�CURTAIN GOING UP!
In Mr. Barry's Etchings, Sondra Hagen (Mrs.
Griswold) utters a final warning to Margo
Calamaras (Carol Plunkett), Tom Conners (Mr.
Sam Jordan), Gary Kreuger (Bud), and Gayle
Beckway (Carrie Stanwich) that from now on
sho will run the town of Stanwich.
"Curtain time-five minutes."
Unknown to the gathering audience, backstage is in a dither. Lines are gone over, last
minute technical difficulties of sound, stage,
and front lighting are straightened out, and
make up retouched as the clock ticks away
the last few minutes. Stage fright, excitement,
and anticipation cause the well-known butterflies.
"Curtain going up! "
The audience knows little of the work required before these words can be spoken.
In selecting a play, Miss Stemp is faced with
many questions. Can it be produced on our
stage? Is the set and lighting too complex?
Is it suitable for high school? Is it good literature? Is is worthwhile educationally? Con
the talent available handle the roles? Is it
too expensive to present? Is the cast too large
or too small? Having faced the se problems,
Miss Virginia Stemp and her Thespians
presented Mr. Barry's Etchings and Dino in
the 1956-57 season. Members of the Thespians and Spotlighters, the two dramatic
organizations, not only act but also assist
with designs, sound, lighting, and make-up.
The prerequisite for initiation into Thespians
is a record of at least one hundred hours
spent on drama productions.
All is in readiness backstage for the performance of Mr. Barry's Etchings: the characters
are on stage and the crew is ready to relaxtemporarily. Back Row: Sue Goldberg, Mike
Skolnick, Mariana Marks, Mrs. Hobbs. Front
Row: Gayle Beckway, Iris Johns, Sheila
Erdmann.
Spotlighters Club, the stepping stone to becoming a The~pian , presented a three act play
for grammar school students. Going over the
script are Judy Wilson, Judy Burt (VicePresident), Beth Hampel, and Gayle Beckway
(President).
51
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
l
Looking forward lo the Mexico trip are officers
of the Spanish Club, Pat Baumann (President),
Mr. da Rcsa (Sponsor), Dorothy Platt (Secretary).
and David Metzler (Vice-President). Sponsoring
daJOc('s, ea•ing a la espanol, and getting to know
Mexico bolter ·Jre scme achvi .ies of the club.
"Hasta luegc. Tonight we'!' be in ME"xico City." Members of 1he Spani~h classes wave good-bye to
parents and fnonds. Front Row: Mr. Blair (Sponsor), Jim Harm~. Connie Baueriein, Diane Enstrom,
Sandy Paul. Jim Iverson, Mary O'Beirne, Bob G!assberg, Diane Jefferson, Ginny VanBeok. Keren
Carlson, Lorelei Schiller. Ceci ia Belqarbo, Jerry Ficb, Judy Reiter. Up the Stairs: Pat Hamliton,
Dave Metzler, Judy Sodeman, Dick Shutan, Bob Marlin, Saranc Crowther, Jim Hodgkinson, Don
Morton, Mr. Herman Thei1ig.
�INCREASE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF OTHER PEOPLES
Gloria Mengorclli, a consul of Latin Club, shows Judy Schutz, Ouaestor, (Treasurer),
Judy Ericksen, Scriba, (Secretary), and Don Saunders, (Consul) how the battering
ram, a Roman weapon of warfare, works.
'
I
As Sandy Schmidt (Secretary)
takes notes, Betty Stine (President) and Charles Ragland (VicePresident) lead a discussion on
the government of Germany.
Bock Row: Allan Goodman, Bill
Gutowsky, Joe Siciliani, Michael
Nineberg, Rosemary Gustafson,
Cynthia Weber, Phyllis Groah,
Miss Wohlfahrt (Sponsor). Front
Ro;.v: Kitty Mueller, Rita Rvewski,
!-Jarry Toxin, Stanley Berman,
Lance Lindquist.
53
Seeing a bullfight in Mexico City and writing valentines in Latin are only two examples of the many activities of the foreign
language clubs, whose purpose is to give a
broader concept of the various languages
than can be gained in the classroom.
Language club students also acquire an
understanding of the culture of the nations
whose languages they study.
The Spanish Club with Mr. do Rosa as
advisor sponsored a dance "La Fiesta," and
had a dinner at the La Siesta. The biggest
undertaking of the year, however, was the
spring trip to Mexico planned by Mr. Blair,
Chairman of the Foreign Language department. There, the students had the opportunity
to test their ability to speak Spanish and view
the customs and culture of old Mexico. They
saw such relics of the Aztec civilization as
the Pyramid of the Sun and studied Spanish
art at the Palacio de Belles Artes. A highlight
of the trip was the stay at the famous seaside
resort of Acapulco.
In March, the Latin Club was host to
students from twenty other schools for the
District Latin Contest. the first test of three
culminating in the Illinois State Latin Contest.
One hundred thirty-three candidates participated. Donna Bistalfo, Aaron Bloch, Joan
Wolter, Judy Erickson, Bernard Roos, and
Mike Sacks all received superior ratings and
are eligible for the Sectional Contest to be
held on April 13. After taking a difficult exam,
the contestants were entertained at lunch by
the members of the club. The "grandeur that
was Rome" was revived May 16 when the
club gave its annual banquet. Dressed in
togas, stallas, and tunics, and eating food
much the same as the Romans did, revived
the Roman way of life.
The German Club showed movies taken
in Germany to help recreate the atmosphere
of Deutschland. They also had the advantage
of having several student members from
Germany who could tell about that country
from a teenager's point of view.
�Dr Tyr ~r. .)r. Edgren, Mr. Calhoun, and
Mr. Shapirc, nstructors of thG Science
Sommar, watch as Ed Pollock exhibits
a ni<'roscope a 1de showing the internal
stf,1cturn of a planaria.
ED POLLOCK
WINS WESTINGHOUSE SCHOLARSHIP.
TC'stinq a galvanometer and osclllo·
graph during a Physics Club meeting
are Dick Young (President), David
TumE.r, Paul Cmder (Vico-Prcsidenl),
at'd Mike LeVino.
To further develop scientific interest and
ability, a Science Seminar has been instituted at Niles. Students recommended by
their science teachers take an entrance
examination. If the student passes this examination, he is assisted m the project he
decides upon by leading Skokie scientists:
Dr. Richard Edgren, Dr. Evelyn Tyner, and
Mr. David Calhoun.
Ed Pollock, a member of the Science
Seminar since its beginning, placed among
the ten top iunior scientists in the nation-wide
Westinghouse Talent Search. After placing in
the top forty on the basis of an examination,
Ed traveled to Washington for the final judging. Ed's project on growth inhibition by the
use of chemicals on planaria helped him to
win a four hundred dollar scholarship.
Also ottered to interested students are the
Biology and Physics Clubs. These provide a
place where students of the same class level
can get together and delve deeper into the
mysterious world of science.
M1. Huss<,:y, sponsor of the Biology
Club, looks on as Carl Siegel (Presidenl)
explains a biology project on mushrooms to Eleanor Schramm (Treasurer),
Toan Eqgerstod (Secretary), and Mike
Banks (Vice·Pre~ident).
54
�Judy Hanelin practice::; her speech for
the American Legion oratorical contest
before a critical audience, the other
contestants. Back Row: Jay Wollin, Mr.
Van Arsdale (Coach), David Cleven, Joan
Comiano. Middle Row: Russ Kofoed,
Vicki Day, Stanley Berman, Carol Stine,
Mary Ann Reese, Carole Crafton. Front
Row: Judy Moss, Joel Aaronson, Sally
Brevik, Toni Greene, Marlene Derman,
Susan Levin, Rcchelle Silverstein.
DEBATERS WIN
EIGHT OUT OF TWELVE AT AUGUST ANA .
The Debate Team is proud of their growing reputation and
increasing number of trophies, the result of burning midnight oil and spending hours in musty library files. Standing: Dr. Betts, Mr. Mattka (Sponsors), R. Wanke, S. Rosen,
A. Bloch, S. Berman, J. Wollin, ), Aaronson, E. Pollock, C.
Stine . Second Row: M. Lewis, R. Kofoed, A . Goldsmith, G.
LaBarbera, D. Spengler, S. Wexler. Seated: ). Weissburg,
G . Mengarelli, D. Young, J. Enenstein, S. Levin, L. Schwartz,
E. Schwartz, K. Julian, J. Michael: C. Poulo, J. Comiano.
This year, after working their way through a
maze of such terms as "parity," "soil bank,"
and "agricultural reserve," the Niles debaters
were a formidable foe to the Chicago area
teams. The year's debate proposition was the
controversial question of "Aid to the Farmer."
The team finished with a record of eighty-six
wins and eighty-two losses.
One of the high points of the season came
when the varsity debaters met teams from all
over Iowa and Illinois at the Augustana College
Tournament to come home with an eight out of
twelve record, the best Niles has ever done.
�'hr
4
Assisting ":uden1° in locating boC'ks and mm;azimi a t:cl.e. is a r"ul ne activi1y of •he
.ibrcry staff. Back Row: D. Kruger, S. !0nsen R. Matzick, ). G1!b~rt. M. Korr, S. Siovac<>k,
G. LaBarbora, E. Endicott, A. Auer, ). Bell, A. Penn•1r. Round Table; M. Kamin, S. Mossel.
C. Rose, r•. Burkhart, P. Stann, B. Mich, W. Bryer, B. Jucobs, J Aaronson, J. Mesh, T.
DeVries, ). Stanheld. Rectangular Table: D. Spengler, H. Schacter, S. Rosen, A. Bloch, W.
Storr. M. Cavaretta, M. Anderson, B. Cohen.
SERVICE CLUBS
MAKE LIFE AT NILEHI SIMPLER AND
of lh0 Welfaf0 Committee, Al
Maunzi (Vice·Pres1dont), Jay Wollin (President), Nancy Sccmlan (Socretary), and Miss
Law:1on (Sr"Psor) check the Iola! of 5360
contributed in the Red Cress Drive .
Officers
"Going to the dance? Botter gel your ticket
early as Bob Powers is doing. Members of
t.he Ticket Sales Club, Sandra Bishof and
Barbara Blackstone, sell bids during th<'
lunch periods.
Thursday after schoo; finds the Ail Council.
sponsored by Mr. Blackburn, putting dt~
plays in the various show cases. Standing:
Leah Copp, Keith Long, Diane Klinr1e.
Caroline Obermier. Seated: Sue Seagren,
Sylvia Rushin, Sue Krupp, Georgette Filas.
�Jules Traut, Don Stevens, Al Manchester,
Wally Bornemeier, Dave Cleven, Jim
Bagwell, Mylan Malina, Harry Tax1m.
Phil Rostner, members o f the Audio
Visual Aids Club, repair end maintain
equipment besides handling all hims,
projectors, and tape recorders.
Another graduation under th<: sky!
Carol Stme, Karen Carlson, Kaye
Eberhardt, Ba rba ra Thompson, and
Mary Meehan greet Dick Payne and
Fred Holz!, each of w hom has returned
to see a younger member of h is family
graduate.
MORE PLEASANT
Members of the Ushers Club facilitate seat
ing at all school events. Back Row : Dorothy
Platt, Natalie Root, Nancy Ruesch, Sue
Elster, Pat Czerwonka. Front Row: Alice
Merwitz, Maryann Dell'Aringa, Suellen
Mills.
The service organizations keep Nilehi running smoothly
and efficiently. Whenever you buy a ticket to a football
game, see an educational film in a classroom, use the
library facilities, or h ave help in finding a good seat at a
play or program, you have the service organizations 'to
thank for making your life more simple and pleasant.
Th e Ticket Sales Club, sponsored by Mr. John Hallberg,
handles the tickets for all school functions. For Reflections
Revelries alone, some 1328 tickets were sold. Members of
the Ushers Club, under the direction of Miss Lorraine
Hatscher, facilitate seating at such school events. The
more than fifty pieces of precision equipment and
hundreds of filmstrips, recordings, and films available for
use in classrooms and by after-school groups are administered by the Visual Aids Operators Club. M;ss Norma
Barts (Sponsor) said that about three hundred and fifty
films were rented this year. Members of the library staff.
under the supervision of Miss Mary W a Iker, check books
in and out. re-shelve books, and assist students in the
location of books and magazine articles. The Welfare
Committee sponsors the Red Cross and March of Dimes
campaigns. This year the Welfare Committee collected
$360 for charity.
~7
�NILEHl'S CLUBS
W;U it be a checkmate? Interested kibitzers
share the excitement of good games in the
Chess Club. Back Row: R. Bestok, S. Arona,
D. Ablin, D. Marshall, D. Grossman, Mr.
Adams (Sponsor). Second Row: J. Stockbridge,
M. Block, J. Frandzel, K. White, J. Enenstein,
G. Levinson. Foreground: J. Spitzner, A. Bloch
(Vice-President), R. Kofoed (President), A.
Berberick (Secretary).
Making plans for the banquet at which new
members will be initiated into the 100% Club
ore Cynthia Cordes (President), Beverly Wauthier (Treasurer), Debbie Rothholtz (By-Lines
Editor), Beth Williamson (Secretary), Gloryana
Hoppe (Vice-President), Joan Courtney (Reporter). The club is sponsored by Miss Ada
Immel.
Before presenting the idea of a flash cetd
~ection lo Miss Oehler (Pep Club Sponsor),
members of the club, Carolyn Roltqen
(Sophomore Representative), Karen Shcbel
(Freshmen Representative). Jo Ann Otiepka
(Junior Represen!ctive), Sally
Gannon
(Trecrsurer), Debbi"' Rothho'.tz (Vice-Presid·
ent), Mary Walker (Secretary), and Marilyn
Kamin (President) discuss its possibilities.
Member~ of the bowling club. sponsored
by Mr. Palmer, meet every Thursday at
Gabby Hartnet's, Averages 'mprove as the
gut\er balls of the fall turn to turkeys in
1he sving. Back Row: Phillip Rosner, Garry
Neimark, Mike Pildos, Ed Dunccn. Harvey
Goldstein, Bob Hanson. Middle Row: Sumner Hampton , Steve Fox, MarvJn Brooks.
John Tilliedahl, John Korsan. Bruce Posner.
Otto Schwarz. Front Row· Jim Thigpe n.
Jerry Zeigler, Eugene Nielick, Bob Shapiro,
Jorry Torgerson.
58
�PROVIDE A WAY TO PURSUE
OUR INTERESTS.
Like Clmt Youle, members of the Meteorology
Club, Doug Spengler, Louis Jenson, Mr. Harvey
(Sponsor), and Doug Marshall attempt to foretell the unpredictable Chicagoland weather.
Discu:;sing the Suez Crises and its effect on
the 1956 national election are Dick Young
(President), Russ Kofoed, Nancy Farnham
(Secretary), Jay Doney, Alan Shearn, Mike
L0Vino, Nola Knepper, ar.d Paul Carder,
m·-~mbers of the Politics Club.
Future radio and television engineers learn
to telegraph, transmit, and receive through the
varied activ;ties of Radio Club and their newly
acquired Hallicrafter receiver. Demonstrating
how to tune in a foreign station is Gary Sorenson (President). Standing: Herbie Ecklund, Bob
Peterson, Ken Schiffman, Bill Meneilley (VicePresident). Seated: Richard Diener, Spencer
Allen (Secretary), Dan Virnick, Ted Straley.
Mr. George Fink is the sponsor.
Before showing a telescope mirror to other
members of the Astronomy Club, officers, Carl
Cleary (Vice-President), Mr. Bolthof (Sponsor),
Gerald LaBarbera (Secretary-Treasurer), and
Nelson Cleary (President) examine it.
59
��YOUTH LEARNS ..
II
. THE MEANING
OF INTEGRITY,
HONESTY, AND HONOR
BRIGHT AS A NEW PENNY."
"How do I look?" Scott Thornton is cs
proud as Jack of the Niles letter. symbol
of hours of work and discipline.
•=
==
�Nilehi's varsity had a poor season this year but with eleven returning lettermen hopes for next
season are high. Back Row: C . Richardson, F. Kiszely, B. Hartig, B. Marks, E. Jm;ter. M. Sheahan,
S . Allen. W. Dutton. W. Enke, D. Brei, H. Neimer, A. Manchester, T. Moore, R. Wolf. Third Row: Mr.
Sorta] (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), C. Reynolds, R. Schutan, J. Tomsik, T. Swanson. J. Morriscn, J.
Berg, R. VanPelt, D. Horsman, D. Aull, C. Lorson, 1'..1. Evans ,R. Leban, Mr. Basark (Coach), Mr.
Odlivak (Coach). Second Row: J. Korsan (Mgr.), R. Rudclph (Mgr.), T. Paullls, R. Chez, E. Arnold,
R. Kerson, B. Mink, G. Krauss, M. Komins.key, G. Uhlir, D. Donn, D. Samue]son. First Row:
R. Reinger (Mgr.), R. Weldon, T. Baumann, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, B. Savas, B. Pegausch, N. Garland.
A. Witlkamp.
TROJAN HEADS ARE "BLOODY
Six losses, one tie and one non-Suburban League
win were the best the varsity football team could
do this yeor Hopes were high when Bremen, a nonconference foe, was soundly whipped 32-7 in the
opening game of the season, but the Trojans could
only tie Highland Park 19-1 9 later in the season. However, the Oak Park game was generally considered
to be the best-played Trojan game of the season. The
final gun found Niles on Oak Park's three yard line
with the Oak Park "Huskies" leading by one point,
21 -20.
Jim Tomsik brings down a Morton ball carrier
as Tom Baumann and Art Wittkamp close in
to give aid. [n this, the Homecoming game
against Morton, Niles went down to defeat
33-7.
Although losing 7-6 at the half, the Trojans
went on to defeat Bremen 33-7 in the season's
opener.
62
�Although well coached by Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, Mr. Frala and Mr. Sorta!, the team was not as
strong defensively or offensively this year. Frank
Kiszely and Bill Pegausch were elected as captain s,
and Ted Swanson was chosen the team's most valuable player by his teammates. Frank Kiszely was th e
only Trojan player to make the firs t string AllSuburban team, but Bill Pegausch, Jim Tomsik, and
Bob Hartig gained second team honors while Bob
Weldon, Ed Jaster, and Ron Che z received honorable
mention.
The referee hurries out of the way as Tom
Baumann sweeps around the end in the Oak
Park game. Although this game was con·
sidered the best game played by the Trojans,
they Jost 21-20 in the final seconds.
BUT UNBOWED"
Coach Ba srak and Coach Odlivak show
Frank Kiszely a nd Bill Pegausch the
proper form for pla ce kicking.
63
�I
I
I
I
j
Ed Jaster cradles a pass fo1 a touchdown
as an Oak Park defender lries fu1ilely to
stop him.
'
Coach Basrak qivcs instructions 10 Dick
Leban before he goes in1o the Evanston
game. The Trojans were bealen 51-0 in
this game by the Suburban League co·
champions.
\.
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
NILES 32
Bremen
7
Waukegan
20
NILES 6
NILES 0
New Trier
35
NILES 19
Highland Park 19
NILES
0
Evanston
SI
NILES
7
Morton
32
NILES
6
Proviso
20
NILES 20
Oak Park
21
·~ ·
Ted Swanson pounds out yardage against
Oak Park. Running like th:s. plus his blocking and defe:isive ability, earned Ted the
honor of being chosen the Tro1cn's most
valuable player by his teammates.
64
I
!
I
�SOPHOMORES
WIN THREE OUT
I
OF EIGHT.
Excellent offensive blocking from Ron Henrici, Bill McGrath, and Jim
Coursey helps Les Lange gain yards in the Bremen game.
The sophomores won three and lost five
games, a better record than their varsity
superiors. The able coaching of Mr. Byram,
assisted by Mr. Coyer and Mr. Hoosline, paid
oH in an early win. Meeting Bremen in the
first game of the season, the sophomore hustlers
scored 31 points to Bremen's none for a shutout
opener. The team could score only one touchdown per game against Waukegan and New
Trier but bounced back to overthrow Highland
Park by tripling their score 39 to 13. Oak Park,
Morton, and Proviso could score only seven
points apiece against Niles' onslaught the final
three games of the season. The large number
of players this year, forty-five, should provide
good varsity material in future years.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
31
NILES
6
Waukegan
19
NILES
6
New Trier
20
NILES
39
Highland Park
13
NILES
0
Evanston
25
NILES
6
Morton
7
NILES
18
Proviso
7
NILES
6
Oak Park
7
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Howard Byram, made a respectable 3 won, 5 lost
record. Back Row: R. Lis, B. Haer!e, B. McGrath, S. Tzinberg, C. Ragland, R. Henrici, D. Corr, B.
Reading, F. Didier, W. Brummer, R. Shoemaker, B. Johns, G. Fogarty, J. Allen. Third Row: C.
Wheat, T. Dombrowolski, H. Masek, L. Lange, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, R. Ketelsen, D. Kytok, D.
Hansen, R. Bently, A. Gold, Mr. Coyer {Assistant Cooch), Mr. Byrom {Head Coach). Second Row: J.
Cooper (Mgr.), B. Gutowski, R. Thomas, G. Willard, J. Coursey, B. Herkert, B. Moryanski. R.
Pinkowski, K. Ranson, S. Howk, B. Tomsik. First Row: J. Maloney (Mgr.), L. Weil, J. Papandrea, M.
Mogit, T. Bristol, F. Weil, G. Penrith, K. Hopper, D. Kloepfer.
Bremen
7
NILES
�on the squad qive hope for !uh.re teams with their 5 win. 3 :oss
record. Back Row: J. Herman, C. Eckstrom. L. Siosted •. P. Heinz, J. Voss, R. Lowe, S. Saken, S.
Giovanelli, J. Bagwell, G. Bid, G. Leibling, R. Griner, R. Duncan. Third Row: Mr. Wright (Coach).
M. Rice, D. Kornelly, D. Coroes, E. Ower>, J. Izard, R. Gunsau.lus, J. Calamaras, F. Link, L
Engstrom, R. Krischke, F. Puccio, A. Carlson R. Oliver, W. Wlllumsen, Mr. Markus (Coach).
Second Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach), H. Klene. R. Derves, L. Berens, S. Bernsten ,J. France, T.
Anderson, R. Raffels, S. Best, D. Kipperman, R. Klingensmith, K. Maltese R. Kroon. First Row: C.
Swanson, W. Harris, ]. Schoenberg, D. Chinlund, F. Kranz, R. LoGiurato. S. Hotchkiss, P. Warda.
J. Berg, C. Winter.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
New to high school football, freshmen receive training that will eventually mold them into a hard fighting
varsity team. The coaching of Mr. Markus, Mr. Wright,
and Mr. Schnurr taught the freshmen to keep their
heads low and fight. That the future Trojans learned
well is shown by their record of five wins and three
losses. Though unusually small (in spite of the large
number of freshmen enrolled at Niles) the team again
showed that younger teams often turn in better records
than their varsity elders. Early in the season the freshmen beat Waukegan 19-7 and Highland Park 13-6, but
it wasn't until the very end of the season that the team
finally hit its stride. Oak Park, Morton, and Proviso were
amazed to find themselves scoreless when the final
quarter ended.
FRESHMAN RECORD
Arlington
12
NILES
0
NILES
19
Waukegan
7
NILES
0
New Trier
13
NILES
13
NILES
0
Evanston
NILES
12
Oak Park
0
NILES
14
Morton
0
NILES
6
Proviso
0
Highland Park
6
25
The starting team that achieved the record of five wins and three losses included J. Baqwell, P
Heinz, M. Rice, L. Engstrom, L. Berens, R. Klingensmith. J. Izard, S. Best. S. Bernsten, E. Duncan,
L. Sjcstedt.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
22
61
33
19
35
30
30
39
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
33
58
22
36
23
25
29
22
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
20
69
59
20
43
43
33
66
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
38
35
15
35
19
19
23
15
Ron Krone, Don Hedberg, Mark Peppercorn, and Bill McDowell
bunch together in a final burst of speed on the last lap of the
mile and a half course.
TWO-MILERS BEAT WAUKEGAN AND HIGHLAND PARK
Both varsity and sophomore teams made this
year the best in history for Nilehi cross country.
Last year both captured their first Suburban
League win; this year both teams took two
victories, each beating Highland Park and
Waukegan. Coached by Mr. Harmon, the varsity two-milers ran up impressive individual as
well as team records. The school records fell
when Don Peters ran the course in 9:54. In the
conference meet Jerry Keidel placed fifth while
This year's varsity cross country
team gains the best season's record
in the history of Nilehi with two
wins and six losses. Back Row: Bill
Connel, Bill lhne , John Dragisic,
Dave Murie, Stan Be nnett , Bruce
Fyfe, Dick Rosenfield, Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Dick Ab lin, Gene
Jgolka, Hans Jung, Dick Nelson, Larry
VanMersbergen, Don Manaugh. First
Row: Dick Pankey, Don Peters, Bill
Ahlberg, Ken Grubb, Bob Dell.
The sophomore cross country team
also set a mark by winning two
meets. Back Row: A . Goodmon, D.
Lund, M. Peppercorn, J. Conrak, B.
Stein, R. Levin, S. Adelman, W.
McDowell, Mr. Harmon (Cooch). Second Row: M. White, R. Krone, N .
Siegal, W. Nack, J. Tansor, R. Hildebrandt, ). Claus. First Row: M. Blumenthal, J, Ziegler, H. Shermcn, D.
Anderson, J. LaFrentz, D. Hedberg.
67
Don Peters placed seventh. In addition, Niles
took seventh place in our district meet.
The sophomores, running a mile and a half
in competition, were also coached to a record
season by Mr. Harmon. Among the outstanding
frosh-soph harriers were Al Goodman, Dick
Hildebrandt, Bill Nack. and Bruce Stein. With
minor award winners returning as well, next
year also is expected to be a successful year
in cross country.
�TEAM HITS
VARSITY SCORES
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 45
Proviso
N.T.H.S. 45
N.T.H.S. 70
Highland Park
N.T.H.S. 62
Oak Park
N.T.H.S. so
New Trier
51
48
41
67
53
Holiday Tournament
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 53
Arlington
N.T.H.S. 47
52
50
N.T.H.S. 68
N.T.H.S. 58
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 57
N.T.H.S. 56
N.T.H.S. 62
N.T.H.S. 55
N.T.H.S. 58
Maine
Morton
Evanst0n
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
57
69
52
49
53
52
60
59
70
79
71
Regional
N.T.H.S. 76
N.T.H.S. 74
N.T.H.S. 53
Tournament
Glenbrook
Arlington
Leyden
44
66
56
Coach Sorta! gives intensive last minute
instructions to the teem during a lime out
in the Evanston game, which Niles lost by
a score of 52-43.
Ron Henrici and John Dragisic go high
in the air for the rebound against an
Oak Park :hallenger.
68
�STRIDE IN REGIONALS
A season's training under a new coach, Mr. Sortal, paid
off where it counted the most for the varsity roundballersat the Regional Basketball Tournament. With only three
wins behind them in the regular season, Niles was considered an easy mark by the other teams. Only a small
crowd was present for the first game, but the final score
showed that Niles had easily defeated Glenbrook, 76-44.
Arlington Heights played the victorious Niles the next
evening and fell 74-66 before the splendid playing and
teamwork of the Trojan team. The huge crowd of 1100
fans cheered Niles on against Leyden for the Regional
Championship. The score was tied when the final
whistle blew. With an all out effort, the varsity five
pulled four points ahead in overtime, but with victory still
in their eyes, saw their lead dwindle, then disappear, to
lose by three points.
Although having individually good players, the team
took only three wins out of nineteen games, beating
Leyden, Highland Park, and Maine. Center Larry Van
Mersbergen was the high scorer for the team, often averaging 25 to 30 points a game. Eight of the twelve disappointed, but not discouraged varsity, will return next
year to tr.Y again.
Forced to hurl a two
handed overhead sh ot at
the basket, Jerry Keidel's
shot is almost blocked by
a n Ev a nston player.
L a r r y V a n Mersbergen
swishes one of h is famous
jum p sh ots during the Oak
Park game.
High point of the vars ity season was the winning of their first two Regional games. Back Row : Mr.
Sorta! (Coach), Mr. Frala (Trainer), Mr. Bas rak (Assistant Coa ch), Larry Van Mersbergen (Most
Valuable Player), Wayne Kerstetter, Ron Henrici, Bob Ebbert, Ken De Mano, Mike Harris , (Mgr.).
First Row: John Dragisic, Hal NE>imer (Captain), Bill lhne , Je rry Keidel, Glen Herriot, Tom Baumann.
�Outnumbered but no: outiu"Tlpfi'd,
Wayne Kerstetter grimac!"!S as ho
tears the ball away from a group
of Evanston players.
•ligh jumpinq John Dragisic tips the ball
out of the hands of a Proviso player
lnto the wailing arms of Hal Neimer.
NileB lost the game 56 to 33.
A quick overhand poss from Larry Van
Mersbergen to Jerry Keidel hnds Keidel
in the open. Although scoring two points
on the play, Niles later lost to Oak Park
60 to 57.
:..cu y V !1 Mersbergen screens for Jerry
Kc ;del by carefully blockong two Oak
Park playNS as Jerry dribbles intn scor
in~ p< sition.
70
�SOPHOMORES ARE
FATED TO LOSE
CLOSE GAMES.
Ron Lis steals the ball away from an Oak Park defender, as Bill
Johns and Les Lange rush in to help.
The frosh-so;,Jh team had many close games this
season: seven games ended with Niles winning or losing by three points or less. Coached by Mr. Phipps, the
sophomore Trojans beat Leyden in their first game by
two points, (34-32). Soon after, Highland Park fell, also
by two points (26-24). Meeting up with Waukegan, Niles
sank a total of 50 points, this time to win the close game
by three points. Ending the season with a second game
against Waukegan, the team finished with a grand
flourish, winning 36-30. Ron Lis, one of the best shots on
the team, sank seven out of eleven in the second half,
pulling Niles into the lead. Aided by the rebounding of
Charles Wheat, Bill Johns, and Bill Reading, Niles went
on to win the game and to finish the season with a four
win, twelve loss record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Leyden
NILES
34
31
Proviso
NILES
Highland Park
NILES
26
Oak Park
NILES
27
New Trier
NILES
31
Maine
NILES
45
30
Morton
NILES
Evanston
24
NILES
Waukegan
50
NILES
Proviso
NILES
34
Highland Park
51
NILES
Oak Park
46
NILES
New Trier
NILES
34
Morton
NILES
35
Evanston
NILES
35
Waukegan
NILES
36
32
44
24
40
40
55
42
38
47
63
54
55
35
36
36
30
The frosh-soph team finished with four wins and twelve losses. Back Row: R. Unick (Mgr.), B.
Stein, R. Johnson, D. Corr, B. Reading, B. Johns, R. Lis, K. Krause (Mgr.). Second Row : J. Allen,
C. Wheat, D. Elke, B. Mink, C. Schey, Mr. Phipps (Coach). First Row: S. Hawk, L. Lange, B. Nack,
D. Kloepfer.
�JUNIOR VARSITY
AND FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Determined to win, the junior varsity
team took their first, final, and only
win during the last game of the
season, swamping Waukegan 52 to
44. Back Row: Jim Tansor, Frank
Didier, Al Friedman, Perry Goldberg,
Roy Swenson, Senne! Tzinberg, Len·
nie Larson. First Row: Dan Mendehl·
son, Gene lgolka, Ken Grubb, Earl
Arnold, Jeff Schiff, Alex Speigel.
The junior varsity team turned out a poor
record of one win and fourteen losses this year.
even with the excellent coaching of Mr. Basrak.
Losing once miserably to Waukegan, 83 to 25,
the young varsity team swore vengance and got
it the next time Waukegan was played-the
final game of the season. Winning 52-44, the
future varsity team also scored the highest number of single game points for the season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
25
Proviso
26
North Chicago
33
Highland Park
31
Oak Park
33
New Trier
24
Arlington
37
Morton
32
Evanston
31
Waukegan
25
Highland Park
33
Oak Park
25
New Trier
28
Morton
41
Waukegan
52
64
76
43
42
68
42
40
60
68
83
64
62
61
76
44
Mr. Leo Hoosline's frosh team racked up the
best record of all the basketball teams, winning
six and losing nine. In the first game of the season, Leyden gave way to the hard playing
freshmen. Highland Park and Oak Park both
bowed before the superior Niles team twice,
and New Trier lost 56 to 46 to end a good
season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
FROSH
39
30
37
42
42
43
29
41
36
40
51
52
56
36
42
25
RECORD
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Palatine
16
44
57
41
39
44
51
47
42
52
49
28
46
39
57
40
The frosh team made the best showing of all the basketball teams at
Niles this year. Back Row: M. Peppercorn, R. Mendels, J. Dahlman
(Capt.), S. Saken, R. Burhans, J. Izard,
M. Stronberg (Mgr.). Second Row: B.
Klingensmith, ). Norling, L. Siosledt,
R. Martin, L. Engstrom. First Row: L.
Berens, C. Swanson, J. Berg, E. Veto,
D. Rivard.
72
�FOUR SCHOOL RECORDS ARE BROKEN
AND ONE TIED
Coach Tony Schubert said this year's swimming team was "the
strongest and best balanced team ever to swim at Niles." Proving this
statement is the fact that four school records were broken and one was
tied: records were set by the 200 yard medley relay team of Jim Iverson, Burt Feingold, Dave Oakes and Charles Breen; the 200 yard freestyle relay team of Charles Breen, Dave Morgan, Stan Bennett and
Bill Yant; the 100 yard backstroke by Dave Oakes; and the 150 yard
individual medley by Bill Yant, who was voted most valuable by his
teammates. Norm Carberry tied the 200 yard free-style record set back
in 1952 by Dean Ness. During a hot streak, the varsity tanksters swept
six straight wins. A total of seven wins netted the team fifth place in
the Suburban League.
39
17
24
21
33
29
49
48
61
27
64
17
73
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Stan Bennett takes off on the
third le g of the 200 yard free·
style relay.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Maine
27
Leyden
58
Riverside
44
Elmw ood Park
61
Waukegan
52
32
Proviso
Highla nd Park
9
O ak Park
31
11
New Trier
Morton
54
Evanston
31
4 points Suburban League
DeKalb
591/z
50
12
33
16
25
45
68
46
66
23
46
171/z
�Hard work and qood cooching by Mr. Byram pald off in well-deserved wins for the
wrestling teams. Back Row: M. Magil. R. Dilq, W. Maryanski, R. Chez, G. Kuehn, E.
;aster, C. Eckstrcm, B. Herkert. R. Thomas, C. Bonhqlio. Second Row: Mr. Byxam (Coach),
F. Weil, T. Bristol, M. Portugal. E. Copp, R. Pinkowski, D. Magnuson, W. Tomsik, W.
Enke, W. McGrath, W. Haer!G. First Row: J. Letzkus, L. Weil J. Maloney. Down: R.
johnscn, H Fuerzci;;, J. Cooper.
MATMEN PIN DOWN A RECORD OF TWELVE WINS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
74
VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
23
Maine
27
Palatine
36
Elmwood Park
43
Riverside
40
Highland Park
47
New Trier
10
Glenbrook
19
Morton
30
Evanston
11
Waukegan
23
Zion
46
Oak Park
20
Proviso
12
Arlington
23
Wheaton
23
SOPH RECORD
Leyden
~3
Maine
1!
Palatine
21
Elmwood Park
46
Riverside
44
Highland Park
51
New Trier
18
Glenbrook
14
Morton
12
Evanston
15
Waukegan
7
Oak Park
19
Proviso
8
Arlington
9
22
15
11
3
6
5
30
25
12
27
19
4
15
26
21
17
21
35
29
10
6
5
32
38
27
29
38
22
37
26
The wrestling teams this year made one of the outstanding records in several seasons with the varsity scoring 12
wins and 4 losses and the sophomores taking 4 wins and
10 losses. Of the varsity's twelve wins the two most
cherished were the wins over Waukegan and Maine,
which were the first wins over these two schools in the
history of Nilehi wrestling. Another "first" that our matmen
chalked up this season was sending three men, Ron Johnson, Ron Chez, and Henry Feuerzeig, to the state finals.
Feuerzcig, varsity ninety-five pounder, placed fourth in
the state and was elected most valuable wrestler by his
teammates. The team took twenty-ninth place in the state.
Hopes are high for next year's team, as only three of the
twelve varsity wrestlers will graduate this year.
Dale Wright applies a half-nelson, tiying
to pin his opponent.
Ed Jaster gots "all wrapped up" in his
wotr..
�Ken De Mc no demonstrates the form
with which he consistently drives 250
yards.
Our future Gene Littler, Stuart Anderson,
practices his follow-through technique.
NILES GOLFERS
WIN OVER
PALATINE
9 TO 6.
This year's team of three seniors, six juniors, and two sophomores began dusting their woods and polishing their irons for
practice early in April. Even before the snow had completely
gone, two returning lettermen, Ken De Mano and Stuart Anderson,
had added twenty years to their last year's average of two hundred yards for fairway drives. Stuart Anderson, who is known to
the team as their "power driver," now averages two hundred and
thirty yards for fairway drives. The five men who will play in the
contests with other schools are chosen through elimination rounds.
These top five may be challenged for their position at any time
by other members of the team. These elimination rounds, challenges, and contests are held at Arlington Country Club, which is
considered one of the toughest courses in this area. Our two highest averages, seventy-eight and eighty, are held by Ken De Mano
and Stuart Anderson.
Members of the golf team look forward to their first contest w ith Palatine. Back
row : C. Macaluso, L. Larson, K. De Mano, D. Magnuson, W. Ahlberg, K. Ransom,
Mr. Kivilouma (Coach). First row: D. Wicker, B. Olson, J. Hederick, R. Johnson,
S. Anderson.
�TROJANS HEAD LEAGUE
WITH FOUR WINS
AND ONE LOSS.
Bil: Pegausch siyna1s for the final pitch
as Bruce Fyfe tensely awaits the final
ball of •ho full count.
Hal Ne1mer takes a firm hold on the
mound and good grasp on the ball as
he lets fly ono of his famous pitches.
"With a few breaks, any team has a chance to win the championship of Suburban League this year: the teams are the most
balanced in League's history," was the prediction of varsity
coach Hm Phipps. This year, with one of the strongest teams in
recent years, Niles should get that break. In the opener, Niles
won over Maine 5 to 4, following this with a 6 to 3 win over
Glenbrook. Evanston fell twice in a double-header, 5 to 2 and
16 to 15. Coming back after losing to Morton 12 to 5, the Phipps'
men beat Oak Park 2 to l. Four returning lettermen helped the
teams to this four and one start. Bill Ihne, the only returning
junior letterman, received his letter for excellent work at first
base. Southpaw Jim Tomsik returns for his second year as a
hard hitting outfielder, and "Old Timer" Bill Pegausch, with
three years on the varsity squad, is considered one of the best
catchers in the League. Captain this year, as well as last year's
captain and most valuable player, is Hal Neimer who hit .479
last year, making him second in the League. Hal does an
equally fine job at shortstop or on the pitcher's mound. Despite
the mud and rain which cut pre-season practice to one week,
:he Trojans headed the League with four wins and one loss.
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles 5 ............ . ..... Maine 4
Niles 6 .. ............. Glenbrook 3
Niles
5 . ........... . .. . Evanston 2
(Double-header)
Niles 16 ............ .... Evanston 15
Niles
Niles
5 ........... .. .. .. . Morton 12
2 ................ Oak Park 1
The varsi!y Trojans are ophm1slic that Niles will hold lust place •he rest of !he season.
BaC'k row: J. Berq, B. Fyfe. R. Hennci, B. Jhne. ). Dragis1c. Third row: M. Ratner, A. Maurizi, R. Ablm. W. Ambrose, R. Marciante, K. Sorensen, f. Milazzo. Second row: D. Wille,
D. Mendelsohn, R. Nelson. I. Keidel. G. Friedman. J. Phipp:> (Coach). First row: R. Chez,
V. Donlle, ). Tomsik, H. Niemer, B. Peqausch. T. Swanson.
�Major league ball playing helped the fresh·
men to an unexpected win over Evanston,
6 to 5. Back row: W . Harris, D. Rivard,
C. Schwartz, L. Engstrom, F. Link, F. Warda, S. Bernsten. Third row: J. Dahlman,
R. Giovannelli, S. Saken, M. Hirshtick, J.
Voss, E. Duncan. Second row: B. Schnurr
(Coach), R. Longfield, K. Schmitt, J. Berg,
D. Hill, S. Heuberger. First row: J. Varveris,
R. Klingensmith, J. Jacobsen, F. Puccio, G.
Fine, A. Carlson.
The Sophomores have a one and one record in spite of little practice. Back row:
K. Artwick, G. Roubinek, J. Huberty, R.
Elke, S. Tzinberg, F. Didier, M. Koseor.
Second row: L. Hoosline (Coach), W. Nack,
C. Schey, L. Lange, W. Gutowsky, A. Hof·
fenberg, B. Mink, G. Willard. First row:
W. Anderson, W. Maryanski, M. Banks, E.
Copp, D. Kloepher, R. Lis.
Eager but soaked, the freshman and sophomore baseball teams
have had all but two games cancelled because of April showers.
Sophomores swept their opening game from Glenbrook, finishing
the nine innings with 9 runs to Glenbrook's 2. Evanston squeezed
by the soph squad in their second game, 8 to 5. Although hurt by
the loss of Ron Lis to the varsity, the sophs still expect a good
season.
All eyes are on the freshmen this year. Glenbrook easily fell
10 to 2 before the hard hitting of the freshmen in the first game of
the year. Highlight of this game was a spectacular major league
catch by Frank W arda, who hauled down a hard hit ball in left
field with two men on and two out. By far the most exciting game
of the season was the Evanston game, where the frosh squa d
batted in two runs in the seventh to give them the lead and, holding that lead, went on to beat Evanston, 6 to 5.
FROSH SCORES
Nile s 10 ... , .... . ....... Glenbrook 2
Niles 10 .. ... . . .. ....... . Evanston 5
SOPH SCORES
Niles 9 ................. Glenb rook 2
Niles 5 .................. Evanston 8
Bill Pe gausch flin gs off his mask to get
a better look at a h ig h foul pop u p .
Coa ch Phipps sh ows Frank Milazzo and
Ron Henrici the proper w a y to la y a
bunt down the third base line .
77
�This year's team, although small in number,
were gionl in spirit and determination . Back
row : Mr. Harmon (Coach), D. Murie, R. Swensen, H. Junq, D. Rosenfield, B. Zuber, D. Peters,
Mr. Byram (Coach). First row: E. Arnold, R.
Reuter, ). Sellek, G. Krauss, D. Pankey, B. Bell,
T. Baumann.
FORTUNA AND PETERS PACE
TRACKMEN IN EARLY
SEASON MEETS.
With only two returning lettermen, John Sefick and Dick
Rosenfield, the varsity track team lacks experience and depth.
However, in the mile run two seniors, Dave Murie and Don
Peters, in early season performances have done well. Peters
placed third in the Suburban League indoor meet and first in
the Lake Shore meet. Murie placed third in the Lake Shore
meet. In the 440 yard dash Dick Rosenfield, a returning letterman, was hampered by a pulled leg muscle. However, Tom
Baumann, a junior, placed fourth in the Suburban League indoor meet. John Sefick, the second returning letterman, also
has shown promise. At the Lake Shore meet he captured a ribbon in the pole vault. The most promising of all Trojan runners
is Frank Fortuna, a junior sprinter who won the 100 yard dash
and placed third in the 220 yard dash at the Lake Shore meet.
He has scored 45 points in only four meets.
Although the varsity is a small squad, the frosh-soph squad
is the largest Trojan track team in the last six years. The outstanding member is Don Hansen who won th e frosh-soph mile
run in the Lake Shore meet and in two dual meets.
Dick Pankey and Gary Krauss hurdle the firs!
barrier on their race to the finish line.
This year's !rosh-soph team was the largest
Trojan track team in the last six years. Back
row: ). Grines, W. Willumsen, J. Calamaras,
W . McGrath, R. Wilson, B. Stein, J. Heinze, G .
Wanaski, J. Coursey , R. Thomas, M. Maeder,
B. Duke. Third row: Mr. Hussey (Coach), Mr.
Coyer (Coach), A. Lurie, D. Cordes, D. Owen,
D. Hansen, R. Gunsaullus, P. Petroski, R. Levin,
R. Hess. Second row'. G . Claus, R. Hildebrand!,
B. Herkert, D. Farrington, N. Siegel, B. Chapnick, B. Roos, D. Lund, J. Witucki, H. Sherman
(Mgr.). First row: S. Sloan, K. Larson, S. Kirschner, G. Penrith, L. Goldstein, J. Blustein, R.
Carrier, C. Siegel.
78
�TENNIS TEAMS OPEN
SEASON WITH A WIN
OVER MORTON, 4 TO I.
The varsity tennis team opened the season by losing 5 to 0
to Arlington. After losses to Main and Evanston, the team
rebounded from this losing streak to win over Morton, 4 to 1.
Bruce Eggersted, Carroll Eichhorn, and Ron Johnson are returning lettermen.
The frosh soph team won one out of four of its opening
matches, beating Arlington by a score of 3 to 2. After defeats
by Maine and Evanston, the team lost a close one to Morton,
3 to 2. With five remaining meets, the State Finals, and the
Suburban League Meet to go, Coach Markus looks forward
to improving the early season record.
Carroll Eichhorn volleys o lost-moving ball
to his opponent.
High points of the season for the varsity
team was the victory at Morton. 4 to 1.
Back row: Mr. Markus (Coach), Carroll
Eichhorn. Ron Carlson, Jim Von Der Velde,
Bob Glossberg. First row; Bruce Eggersted,
Dick Hodgkinson, Ron Johnson.
The lrosh-soph learn made a good start this
secson by becrting Arlington, 3 to 2. Back
row: Mr. Markus (Cooch), Riley Morgan,
Lou Jansen, Ron Krone, Dave Block. First
row: Alan Birholtz, Bob Forrester, Mike
Ruby, Mark Peppercorn.
79
�N-CLUB TAKES FIRST PLACE IN HOMECOMING PARADE.
members p.tched m to build a winn nq float for •h,s year's Homecoming
Pari;.:lo. Back row. R. Hartig, W. Enke, D. Rosenheld. D. Horsman, A. Manchester,
C. Eichhorn, D. Murie. Fourth row: V Donile, K. DeMano, ;. Thornton, W. Yant,
E. ]cs1e1, R. Korsan, D. Nelson, W. Pegausch. Third 1ow: D. Wright, K. Middleton,
R. VanPelt B. Savis, T. Paulus, C. Richardson, B. Eggersted, M. Evans. Second row:
D. Minkely, S. Bennett. R. Johnson, C. Reynold~. R. Lorson, T. Baumann, D. Peters.
Firn• row: M1. Basrak (Sponsor), H. Neimer (Sec.-Treas.), F. Kiszely (President),
H. Feuerzeig (Vice-President), T Swanson (Sgt. at Arms), Mr. Frala (Sponsor).
The goal of every Nilehi athlete is to earn
a major "N," entitling him to join the N-Club.
A Mickey Mouse cap, a sheer blouse, a tie
worn backward, Bermuda shorts, and laceless gym shoes were donned by hopeful
pledges on initiation day in December. In
addition to carrying five books and a 12 inch
doll, they shined at least ten pairs of N-Club
members' shoes. Well known for their construction of first place floats, the N-Club
again won first place in the Homecoming
Parade with a huge lion. Highlight of the
N-Club activities was the N-Club vs. Faculty
basketball game, won again this year by the
faculty. Money received from the game was
used to buy a new lens for the school movie
camera.
The N-Club wasn't "lion" when they
said this year's Jloat would win first
place in the Homecoming Parade.
�l
I
•
i
V01sily cheerleaders Adrienne Lee,
Sonja Sebby, Renee Baron, Beth
Williamson, Alva Sholin, and Diane
Jefferson had the spirit and gave it
to us during the Regionals al Glenbrook.
"WE'RE FROM NILES-COULDN'T BE PROUDER!"
By the bus load they're oH to the Regionals at Glenbrook! Through victory and defeat our three cheerleading squads literally "knocked themselves out" sparking
the enthusiasm of the fans! (Who will ever forget the
varsity cheerleader who fainted from excitement during the Regionals?) Selected by a committee composed
of a member of the faculty, Pep Club, N-Club, Student
Council, and cheerleading sponsor, candidates for the
squad were selected on basis of co-ordination, voice,
and spirit. Cheerleaders practice three days a week
under the direction of Mrs. Marie Wise, sponsor; they
work on co-ordination of jumps, yells, and motions. This
year for the first time the freshmen had their own cheerleaders to support their teams.
Susan Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and Nat
Johnson couldn't be prouder of their sophomore football team which whipped Highland Park 39-13.
"You gotta, you gotta, you gotta have
pep! You gotta, you gotta, you gotta
get hep!" Freshmen cheerlealers Anita
Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy
Young, and Jackie Hills Irand cheered
freshmen football team to the record of
live wins and three losses.
�·~g
'ire, and white
hours, e orly rising, tehndless yards of h'.ch look "'
Dick
e GA.A. float w chicken seco nd place m
·
La!ek' s built Moby
Parade.
nap A
Classm oft h e Homecom1
d 11 take time
C rr and Judy Go n~forming the
Eileen o their job of
for
out fromt0 a snowy pa Wonderland.
gyms m Da nee "Winter
Christmas
l~adise
th~
. d at the
Dottie Platt hod entertame Park,
.
Norwood
After !k's Home m f shments.
Old Fo
she helped se rve the re re
82
):
�G. A. A.
IS ATHLETIC, AESTHETIC,
AND SOCIAL.
What 1s GAA? To freshmen, GAA is the club
to which they can turn for friends and fun. To
sophomores, GAA is a way of enjoying after
school hours, of relieving school tension, and of
assuming responsibility by being a sports manager. To juniors, GAA offers the opportunity of
being treasurer or secretary, of attending GAA
Leadership Camp, and of developing specific
sport interests. To seniors, GAA means leadership,
through the vice-presidency and presidency; rewards, through receiving the Arlene M. Merz
Scholarship; the experience of trying out one's
vocational interests while still in high school.
GAA is athletic, offering a well-rounded program which includes horsebackriding, volleyball,
tumbling, bowling, golf, and softball. Tournaments,
trophies and awards add incentive to participation. GAA is aesthetic, offering modern dance and
synchronized swimming. In the water show and
the modern dance program, the GAA girls are
given opportunities to demonstrate for the public
those skills which they have learned. GAA is
social, sponsoring the Christmas Dance and
Spring Turn-about, entertaining at the Old Folk's
Home, entering a float in the Homecoming Parade,
and attending playdays.
Through coordination of these many activities,
GAA achieves its goals of teamwork and sportsmanship.
As March was one of the
busiest months,
Executive Board members Nancy Phillips {President),
Iris Sonkin {Secretary), Debbie Rothholtz (Vice-President),
and Betty Farwell {Treasurer), consult the bulletin board
for the dates on the T. V. program and Horse Show.
"! think we should name the spring tum-about 'Commotion in the Ocean' ... No, the name should
be 'Of the Seo.'" GAA board members work together lo iron out the club's problems, Back Row:
K. Mueller, ). Dunn, M. Kamm, P. Harvis, B. Krumseiq, C. Belgarbo, B. Barabas, R. Simmons, J.
Babcock. Front Row: ). Sodeman, D. Stiska, B. Matayka, ). Roubal. D. Platt, K. Kent, J. Godell, E.
Corr.
�The qualification test for membership
m Ripplottes Swim Club included a
length of the front crawl, back stroke.
side stroke. breast stroke, and scull·
ing combined with ballet legs, sur·
lace dive, ballet dive, and dolphin.
Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Stiska, J.
Groeber, B. Farwell. Fourth Row: M.
O'Beirne. J. Sonne, L. Levitt, D. Platt,
C. Belgarbo, S. Waddell, B. Oosten.
B. Barker. Third Row: L. McColloch,
K. Kent. A. Blott, J. Pitt, B. Stryker,
S. Paul. L. Betts. P. Deck. Second
Row: G. Harrison, J. Petersen, P.
Walker, S. Schmidt, C. Patzold, B.
Ritter. Front Row: K. Hansen, S. Brin,
;. Robb, M. Carrol:, L. Copp, F.
Griesdorf.
RIPPLETTES PRESENT
SWIM DEMONSTRATION,
RAINBOW FANTASY.
· n·
('.; ~
.
Pointing their toes and keeping their
logs straight, J Peterson. B. Ritter,
S. Schmidt, and K. Hansen demon·
s'ra'e the four stages of a ballet leg .
"'_,.
~
Clad in leotards, which lend them
selves to graceful dancing, Cecilia
Belgarbo, Ginny Snyder, Dottie Platt.
Diane Jefferson, and Mary O'Beirne
surrender to the beating drums,
which inspire a dance composition
during a practice session of Senior
Orchesis, GAA's newly formed mod·
ern dance group.
84
�Fore! The perfect timing and accuracy of M. Stone. ). Frankfort. ). Chester, and N.
Johnson result in good golfing form.
Miss Racine (Sponsor), Mrs. Leadley (Trainer), and Barb Krumseig helped the riding club
plan and put on a Horse Show. Members of GAA's riding club are C. Zehnle, ). Pitt, D.
Swanson, C. Brandt, M. Mitchell, ). Polly, J. Peterson, B. Theis, M. Maselli, and S. Kruger.
�"It's another stiike!!! ... One more and you'.
have a furkey." GAA bowlers Kitty Mueller,
Judy Sodeman, Jean Dunn, Phylis Roubal, and
Iris Sonkin meet weekly at Gabby Hartnett's.
Breaking through the shifting-zone defense
thrown up by Barbara Olsen and Joyce Chapnick, Kitty Mueller illustrates the correct form
for a lay-up shot.
"Your kick is to fast ... Breathe on yoUl right
side." Junior and senior Swim Leaders assume
the responsibility of helping !he P. E. teachers
instruct s1udents in correct techniques. Back
Row: L. McColloch, S. Paul, B. Oosten, B.
Barker, J. Masters, R. Keats. Middle Row: J.
Peterson. D. Courtright, D. Platt, M. Walker,
A. Finzel, M. Carroll, A . Merwitz. Fwnt Row:
J. Frankfort, F. Budnick, D. Stiska, F. Allendorfer, S. Waddell, A. Ide.
In tumbling, pro:ctice results in precision and
proficiency. B. Krumseig and C. May perform
headstands, while E. Corr and L. May hold a
table.
Armed with their whistles, Junior and senior
Gym Leaders learn the correct way to officiate
and instruct in sports activities. Back Row: I.
Sonkin, R. Baron, M. Calamaras, A. Matson, V.
Day. A. Merwitz Middle Row: A. Lee, R.
Virgilio. G. Ratieke, S. Weiss, L. Faesier, B.
Deitch, K. Mueller. Front Row: R. Simmons, J.
Sodeman. B. Matayka, E. Corr. B. Shipka.
�There is more to volleyball than playing
the game; scoring, timing, refereeing,
are important aspects of the sport. Sue
Weber end Roberta Kiviluoma prepare
for a game during tha GAA spring
tournament.
Miss Helen Heilmann, head of the Girl's
Physical Education Department, congratulates Lennie McColloch and Eileen
Corr, the two juniors chosen to represent
GAA al Lo:::idership Camp.
"l promise to uphold the ideals of the
Girl's Athletic Association, by promoting interest in athletics
." At the GAA
formal initiation, S. Backus, W . Dorrian,
E. Schramm, K. Zyker, and J. Godell
receive their roses and pins.
87
�..
. ...• .. ••
• • @9· ·..
•
•
• •
i _- -
<JI'.
>-
�" . . . PARTIES
AND DANCES,
RUSTLING SKIRTS
I
"After the ball is over," Barbara Buck·
ingham sighs with relief as she wriggles
her aching feet.
9
=
=
ill!*
��THE SUN SHINES
ON HOMECOMING '56!
After days of sawing wood, hammering
nails, raiding the local stores for crepe paper,
chicken wire, and paper napkins, and working late into the night, the big day arrivedHomecoming '56.
Homecoming morning found us up at six,
shivering while we stuHed, stapled, and
worried. The float we thought would never
be completed was finally finished. We lhen
he:rded for Oakton Park to take our place in
line for the traditional Homecoming parade.
How we laughed as G.A.A.'s whale spouted!
How we prayed when the "N" Club's lion
barely missed the teleohone wires! These
are the moments we will never, ever forget.
We cheered, we laughed, we sang throughout our memorable parade!
"Go, team, go-fight, team, fight!" echoed
through the stands, as we wildly cheered on
our team during the warm autumn afternoon.
After the game we rushed home to catch a
"wink of sleep" before the dance. We hurriedly dressed, made the final checkup on
our face and curls, arid left for an evening
of dancing to the music of Don Faber,
talking, and just plain fun at the "Sideline
Shuttle." Soon-too soon-the clock struck
twelve, and Homecoming '56 became a
memory of a golden October day and a
romantic, music-filled night.
Honorary "N" Club members Morie
Warde, Betty Fisher, Jan Minors, end
Barb Thompson cheer excitedly on hecring that the "N" Club's lion hos won
first place.
Jimmy Tomsik, with an extra burst of
speed and power, stops a dangerous
Morton advance towards Niles' goal
line.
The "Sideline Shuffle" climaxes
celebration of Homecoming, 1956.
During intermission at the Homecoming Dance , Dick Mochas and Warren
Hanson, Nilehi's own budding musicians, praise Don Faber's musical
style to Renee Baron, Barb Maurus,
Irene Weinberg, and Chuck Esposito.
91
the
��"DECK THE HALLS WITH
BOUGHS OF HOLLY."
As choruses of "Hallelujah, Hallelujah" echoed through
the halls, we knew that the "season to be jolly" was fas t
approaching. Disregarding our usual school worries, we
concentrated on such major problems as what type of
gift to give our homeroom teacher, whom we should go to
the dance with, and who could have the first party of the
holiday season.
We decorated the halls and rooms with mistletoe and
holly, bought Christmas presents, and practiced for
Vespers. When the choral groups blended their voices
with beautiful harmony in "Silent Night" and "Adeste
Fidelis", our hearts filled with happiness and awe.
W ho knows, maybe Santa Claus is coming to
Nilehi? Vicki Day and Donna Bistolfo think so
as they hurriedly decorate their homeroom 's
Christmas tree.
..
All of the choral groups combine their voices
at th e finale of the Vespers in the traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus."
Arriving at the Christmas Dance, we discovered that
our gym had become a "Winter Wonde rland." Greeted
by a huge, smiling snowman, w ith a huge snowflake
twirling over our heads, w e swayed to the music of Bob
Stevens. And best of all, when the strains of "Good Night
Sweetheart" brought our e vening to a close, we could
look forward to two whole weeks of sleeping late and
enjoying the luxury of "Time On My Hands."
Dave Cleven and Jan Peterson, entering a "Winter W onderla nd," are
greeted by Mr. and Mrs . Snowman.
93
During the Chris tmas Vespers, Nancy Scanlon
and the entire audience rise to sing "Joy to
the World."
�REFLECTIONS REVELERIES
Dave Cleven sounds the gong to an
nounce the next act to the royal court
cons.sting of Jill Linn, Jay Wollin, Ren
Ruben. Diane Klinge, Ann Ide, Pally
Teichert, Sue Seegren, Marianna Marks,
Nancy Philiips, Cecilia Belgarbo, Marilyn Ho.tz and Pat Camems.
Frankie Milazzo on drums and Dick
Machos on the electric guitar filled •he
gym with music at Reflections Revelries.
This act tied for firs, place.
94
�IS "OUT OF THIS WORLD!"
Run as smoothly as a successful Broadway show,
Nilehi's Reflections Revelries of 1957 was "OUT OF THIS
WORLD" in theme, production, and talent. Of the seventeen acts from Earth sent to Chino (Jay Wollin) and Zeeta
(Jill Linn), rulers of the planet, only the three best were
permitted to remain "OUT OF THIS WORLD." The feeling
of tension, which had gripped the contestants from the
opening curtain, was experienced by the tightly packed
audience as the judging took place. Mr. Burr Tillstrom.
creator of the Kuklapolitans, Mrs. Edith Kraft of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr. Charles M. Feingarten, Director of the Feingarten Art Galleries had a very d lfficult time
in selecting the acts which were "the most"; for the first
time there was a three way tie for first place! The announcement that the Twilighters, a student band, "Alice
and Algernon," presented by those prim but lovely ladies
from Boston, and the original instrumental of Dick Mochas
and Frank Milazzo on the drums and guitar were the
winners brought a round of applause which would be
envied by professionals.
The credit for the success of the show goes to the directors, Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran. and
to Miss Virginia Stemp for writing the script. The three
crews-make-up , stage, and lights worked closely together to make Reflections Reveleries of 1957 "out of this
world."
"I Love My Baby" sings Rosalin d Lonn who,
in he r flapper costume , looks like a ch aracter
out of a Scot Fitzgerald novel.
Sarane Crow ther, Judy Burl, Arlene Atwood,
a nd Becky Barker sin g of th e love affair of
Alice and Algernon who were so beautiful"except."
�"What more could a boy want?"
Jack Hagman, candidate for Prom
King, is surrounded by his harem of
Nancy Koppeler, JoAnn Lotz, Sandy
Bruening, Judy Schultz, Dotty Mc·
Dowell, Marie Warda. Marilyn Horn,
Barb Larsen, Sandy Jacobsson, and
Pattie McGuire.
Queon for a night! Prom Kina Jimmy
Hartmann helps Joyce Hoh adju3t
her crown.
Members of the Junior Class of '55,
who planned last year's Prom. and
their dates enjoy the elegant setting
of the Palmer House's Grand Ball
room: Lela Heim. Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Kaye Eberhardt, Bill
Pegausch, Ron Korsan, Lorelei Schiller, Norm Garlond, Hal Ncimer, Mary
O'Beirne. Vince Donile, Delores
Di Domenico, Barb Thompson, Jackie
Munry, and Leah Kaplan.
96
�A MAGIC NIGHT
FILLED WITH DREAMS-
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Prom King Jimmy Hartmann and Prom Queen
Joyce Holtz lead the Grand March joined by
Chas Mark, Barb Larsen, Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Malcolm Maclean, and Carol
Schweger.
The magic night finally arrived! At seven o'clock our
evening began with a coketail party at the home of a
friend. At nine, we floated into the Grand Ballroom of the
Edgewater Beach Hotel to the music of the fabulous Duke
Ellington. The giant ballroom hushed as Bill Ihne, Junior
Class President, crowned the King and Queen of the Junior
Prom and presented the traditional bouquet of flowers to
the queen. After the Grand March, a rainbow of pink,
powder blue, and yellow formals swayed to the heavenly
music until the strains of ''I'll See You In My Dreams"
brought our Prom to a close. Then we were off to the Chez
Paree, Boulevard Room, or Empire Room for more dining
and dancing.
Sunrise brought breakfast with our friends, and as soon
as we had devoured the last strip of bacon and the last
roll, we were off to Lake Geneva, Crystal Lake, or Powers
Lake for a g lorious day of swimming, water skiing, relaxing, and sleeping under the bright sun. All to soon the
moon and stars came out, and all that remained of a
magic weekend was a silver dance program and a faded
gardenia.
�COMMENCEMENT CLIMAXES
OUR GREEN YEARS.
The orchestra strikes up "Pomp and Circumstance" and
we begin our deliberate march. The green years pass in
review .. . Never again will we run down these halls trying frantically to get to our next class on time . . . meet
that "boy of our dreams" by the center stairs ... be able
to sell elevator passes to those bewildered freshmen. Niles
is our second home, the scene of such wonderful memories
as our freshmen iniation . .. our first date ... meeting "the
Bazel Hishop Cosmetics and Pest T¢oth·
paste present "This Is Your Life, Mike
Dean." Out of Mike's past has come
Chas. Mark, champion skin diver, as
Bob Schroeder, as Ralph Edwards, em·
cees the skit at the Senior Breakfast.
"Well, we made it!" Judy PJlaum and George Neumann help Denny Maher get ready
for the "last mile."
�Barb McKaig finds "parting is such
sweet sorrow " as she is congratulated
by Mr. Hendrickson.
kids" at Roundy's after school ... staying up 'till the wee
hours of the morning to work on our club's Homecoming
float . . . getting ready to go to a dance with a certain
somebody ... trying out for Reflections ... worrying when
report card time comes around ... going to the Prom ...
parties with all our friends ...
Suddenly our name is called. Solemnly we rise and step
forward to receive our diploma, a passport to that brand
new world of college, careers, and marriage.
"Boy , not bad!" Our tow-headed friend
decides that this big moment may be
worth twelve years of struggle.
"Congratulations, Julie, and good luck,"
Dr. Mason congratulates graduate Julie
McGinnis.
99
�.
'
...
�..
YOUTH LAUGHS ..
"GETTING TOGETHER
TO SING AND TALK
AND EAT WEIRD
CONCOCTIONS.''
�SENIORS WRITE AN
END AND A BEGINNING.
Roslyn Virgilio interrupts Jay Wollin's studying as she asks, "Do you want to check my
pass?"
What is a senior? The answer depends on your point of
view. To a freshman or sophomore, a senior is that
obnoxious person who is always right; to a junior, a
senior is that "big wheel" in whose shoes he longs to be.
But to us, who finally find ourselves at the top of the heap,
to be a senior is to serve by acting as "Big BrothBrs and
Sisters" to the freshmen and by supervising hall traffic
and study halls. To be a senior is to provide leadership
as editor of the Nilehilite or Reflections or as president ot
Student Council. To be a senior is to worry over class rank
and discuss Shakespeare as well as last night's date. To
be a senior is to prepare for the future by taking College
Entrance Board Exams and visiting Michigan, Grinnell,
and the University of Illinois. To be a senior is to enjoy
every stimulating class, to spend long hours with our
friends discussing ''life", to make the most of every game,
dance, or party because "This is our last." In short, to be
a senior is to be self-confident, yet full of self-doubt;
adventurous, yet afraid; happy, yet sad. To l:;e a senior
is to write an end and a beginning.
Members o! the Senior Class Cabinet, who are elected by their homerooms, plan such major events
as Homecoming, the Senior Dance, and Graduation. S:anding: Stan Bennett, Paul Grabow, Julie
Stockmar. Larry Schildgren, Dick Mochas , Pat Hagan , Dick Krauss, Art Wittkamp, and Norm Garland. Seated: Mary Meehan, Becky Barker, Dave Horsman, Lela Heim, Pat Baumann, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor), Ron Korsan (Second Semester Vice-President), Frank Kiszely (President), Doug Wold
(First Semester Vice-President), and Judy Lewis (Treasurer).
�HAROLD WILLIAM AHRENDT
H.R. Pres. I; Football I.2.3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2. Mgr. Maior
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling ~; H1·Y Club 2;
Monitors 4
DIANE ALLEN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
SPENCER M. ALLEN
Debate Team I; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers
1,2.4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2;
Swimming Shield l; "N" Club 4; Water Show 1,2, P.E. Leaders 3; Chess
Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student
Union Board 4; Radio Club 3.4. Pres. 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
LOREN ALTER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illmois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 4; Basketball 2,3; Spanish Club I; Monitors 3.4; P10jection Crew
2; Hall Guard 2.
JERRY ALTSHULER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 2; Honor Certificate 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2; Footbal! 7; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Hall Guard 1.
STUART ANDERSON
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Shield 2; Golf 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 2,3.4.
Capt. 4; Hi·Y Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
KENNETH ARCHER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, Jllmois, 4; Monitors 4.
VIRGINIA ASHCROFT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4;
Award 3.
Major Art
ARLENE R. ATWOOD
Honor Ccr'i.1cate 2: Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 1,3; Hi-Y Citizenship Awad 3; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All·State Music
Activity 4. Vivace 2.3.4, Spr:ng Musicale Major Role 3, SteerintJ Group 3,4,
Co·Director 4, Silver Pm 3; G.A.A. 1.2, Senior Orchesis 4; P.E. Leade1s 3.4;
Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club Pres. 1; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep C!ab 2; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; llomecom:nq Committees 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Roflections
Revelry 2,3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Hi Y Club 4.
RICHARD AULL
H.R. Pre~. 3 . . reas. 4; Orchestra 3,4; Cadet Band I, Cor.cert Bend 2.3.4.
Letter 2, Pin 3.4; Spring Musicale 3; Football Minor "N" 4; Track Mmor 'N"
3; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; German Club 3.4; Monitors 4;
Nilehllite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ANNEMARIE BACHMANN
Transferred from Obersschule
Monitors 4; Choir I.
Brueckenaw.
Germany,
2;
Bowling
4;
ALICE BAPTIST
Minor Art Award 3; Orchost:c I; Sprinq Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. J ,?,3, Soccer Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Ushers Club 3.4; P.ns and Pans C'ub 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2;
Reflec1ions Revehy Crews 3.
REBECCA ANN BARKER
National Honor Society 3.4; Hcnor Ce1ti!ica1e 3; Cabinet 4; Sludent Council
2; H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, V.vace 4,
Spring Mu~icale 3.4, Steering Gcoup 4, M•nar Choral Award 2.3; G.A.A. l,?;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Honcra1y Member Hi Y Club 4; French Club 2; Seo Chicago
Club 4; Student Uncon Bo:ird 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Homeco-ning Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Ma"
gazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4; Reflec·
lions Revelry 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
FREYA BASS
Trcnsferied from Ven Steuben H.S .. Chicoqo, Illinois, 2; H.R. Soc. 3; Girls'
G!ee Club 1.2; Hcnormy Member "N" C!ub 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Biology Club ?; S e Chicago Club 4; M·mitors 1.2.3.4; Ushcrn Club 3.4;
Bridge Club 4; Jun:or Prom Comm.ttees 3. Homecoming Com-nittees 4;
Nilehilite Staff Cc.rtconist 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
0
103
�CONSTANCE BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
PATRICIA K. BAUMANN
Cabinet 3,4; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres.
4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Water Show 2, Crew l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club
4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Honorary Hi-Y
Member 4; Junior Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Sec. 4.
JEFFREY BEACH
H.R. Pres. l; Football Shield 1.2; Monitors 4.
GAYLE BECKWAY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hoefer Scholarship Memorial
Award 2, Honor Club 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
H.R. Business Manager l; Choir 2; Spring Musicale 3; Drama Club 1,2,
National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Fall Play 4, Crew 3, Spring
Play 3; Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pre~. 3, Pres. 3,4;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Chaplain 4;
French Club 1.2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yeorbook General
Staff 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Cerlilicate Award l;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; F.T.A. 1,2; Service Shield 2.
CECILIA BELGARBO
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 4; Spring Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Mgr. 4, Senior Orchesis 4, First State Leiter 4:
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; 100% Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4; State Science Fair l;
See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Bridge Club 3.4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains !; Reflections
Revelry 3.4.
STANLEY BENNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball
Minor "N" 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Cross Counry
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 4.
LIONEL BENTKOWER
Transferred from Lone Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 2;
Basketball Mgr. Shield 1,2; lntermural Softball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE BERENDT
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; SSSH Sec. 4: Clothing
Club Sec. 2; Cartoon Club 2.
GERALINE BERENS
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l; Monitors 4.
CHARLES WILLIAM BERNDT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2; Monitor Captain
4; A.V .A. Operators Club l.
BENITA B. BERZON
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4; Vivace l;
Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Minor
Dramatics Award l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Reflections Revelry 1, Crew 3.
LORETTA LYNN BERZON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; fresh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. l; P.E. Leaders 3; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1; Senior Counselors 4; Pop Club 3;
Ushers Club 3: Library Staff 2; Wellare Committee 2,3; Pins and Pans
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains I; Reflections Revelry
1,2,3.
LINDA JANE BETTS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
2,3, Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; "N" Club Honorary Member 4; G.A.A. 1,2.4;
Horseback Riding 1,2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders l ; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Commitlees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.4.
RICHARD BIEMOLT
104
�MARIANNE BIRMINGHAM
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
NORMAN BIRNDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ARLENE BLOTT
Frosh. Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Club 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Student Union
Board 4.
LORETTA BLUE
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois ,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,
Choir l; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4 .
GERALDINE A . BLUM
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Latin Club 2; General Science Club 3; Pep Club
2; Ushers Club 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
ALICE MARIE BOBOWSKI
Frosh Chorus 1, Spring Musicale l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Scribblers 1.
WALTER K. BORNEMEIER
Silver Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Spring Musicale Steering Group
3,4, Stage Mgr. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3.4, Spring Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 3;
Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
SSSH Supervisor 3; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
THEODORE BRANGAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
SALLY BREVIK
Transferred from Shawano H.S.. Shawano, Wisconsin, 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas . 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Cheer Leaders
1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers of
America 3; Serious Declamation 2,3.
FRED BRILL
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 3; Spring Musicale 3; Football 3; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite Photographer 4; School Photographer
4.
WILBUR LEON BRINK
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Choir 4, Spring
Musicale 4; Football Shield l; Track 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. al Arms 3;
Latin Club I; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GENE BRODSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4.
GLORIA RENEE BROOKS
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Honor
Club 1,2,3; Junior Math Honor 3; Civic Honor Award 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Monitors I: Hydeparker Associate Editor 2,3; Yearbook Agent
2; Conservation Club 3; History Club 3.
BARBARA BUCKINGHAM
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus 1. G irls G lee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Spring Musicale 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4: Welfare Committee l; Homecoming Committe es 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflections Re velry 4.
105
�FRANK BURENS
Transferred from St. Ignatius H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3.
DENNIS BURKE
H.R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus I; Track Major "N" 4; Hi·Y Club 4,
Finance Chairmen 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; SSSI! Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Nilehilite Staff Exchange Editor 3.
SHEILA BURSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; National
H >nor Society 3,4; Council l; Girls' Gl£>e Club 1,2,3; Monitors l.
JUDY LOUISE BURT
Honor Certificate 2: H.R. Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4; Vivace J ,2,3,4;
Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3.4; Minor Chora1 Award 3, Silver Pin 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew l ,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3.
Spotligh!ers 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2; Spanish
Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2, Sec. 2: Nilehilite Staff 3. Cartoonist 3; Honorary Member lli-Y Club 4;
State Science Fair 2; Reflections Revelry 4; RippleHes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4.
EL.LYN BUSHEY
Student Counci ?, Ai1ernale 3; I l.R. Sec. 2.3; Muior Oratorical Contests l ,2;
Debcto Teom J.2; Frosh Chorus I, G irl's Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Vivace
2.3.4; Spring Musiccile 3, Stoorinq Group 4; Silve.r Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Spcnish Club 2,3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Pop Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 3; Maqazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
GWEN LEE CAMPION
Trunsferred from Schurz H.S .. Chtrac;o. Illinois, l; G.A.A. Frosh Ropres.enta·
tive l; Monitors 4.
KAREN A. CARLSON
National Honor Socioty 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girls' State 3; G.A.A . 1,2;
Bowling Club Capt. 3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; See Chicago Chib 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Wolbre Commil!oe 3; Homecoming CommiHee 4; SSSH As$'l
Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Scribblers I; Goldon Galleon Guild Associate Member
4; Nilehilite Staff Circuldtion Monoqer 4; Moqazine Drive Certificate A ward
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
KAREN L. CARLSON
Frosh Choru8 I; I 00% C!t1h 3,4; Monik rs 4; Library Stolt 2; Pins and Pans
C1ur) 2; Mm;azine Drive Captain 2.3.
MARILYN KATHRYN CARROLL
Transferred from Bloomfield Hills I IS., Michigan. 3; Student Council 2; Choir
I. All-St0:e Music Activity 1, Spring Musicale 1; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4. Minor Letter 3; Bowling Club ?,3; Ripplotes Swim Club 3,4 , Water
Show 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y C'ub 4; French Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; MonitNs 4; Pep Club 3; UsheIS Club 4; Stamp end Coin C!ub 4;
Librory Staff 2; Crallsmcn's Guild 3; Reflections Revelry Ciews 3.
GEORGE CHABOT
H.R. Tr()OS. 2.3; General Scienre Club l; Monito1s 4.
JOAN CHASTAIN
Frosh Chorns l; Monitors 3;1; Junio1 Prom Commit:ees 3; Office Occupations
Club 4.
RONALD CHEDECK
Transfened from Se nn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Bowling Club l,4, Sec. I;
Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
JAMES CHRESTMAN
Transferred from St. Benedict H.S., Chrcaqo, Illinois. 2; Debate Team I;
Monitors 4; l.ibrary Staff l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
DAVID CLEVEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4: Student Council Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4; H.R. Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2. Spring
Play Crnw 1,2, Minor Dramatics A ward 3; Basketball 1.2.3, Mgr. Shield I,
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Tennis 1.2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Contest l; Genewl Science Club ViccPres. l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club J ,2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Junior Prom Commltteo 3; Homecominq
Committees 3.4; Student Lounqe Committee 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 3.4;
Moqazine Drive Certi!icote Award 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2;
Suburban Louque Student Advisory A,;sodation 3,4, Pres. 4.
106
�JOYCE COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Ch!cayo, Illinois, 3; H .R. Treas. 1, Vice-Pres. 2;
Student Council l; G .A.A . 1,2; Library Staff 1,2; Nilehihte Staff 4; Hall
Guard 2; Office Helper 1.
RONALD COHEN
Transferred from Von Stouben H.S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bowling Club 4;
Monitors 4.
SANDRA COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council J; G.A.A . l; Ballet 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,3,4;
Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff 2; Honor Club 1,2,3,
Treas. 3.
DOROTHY COLLIN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band I; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Minor
Choral Aw01d 3; Fall Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew l; Honorary Member
"N" Club 4; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; B1idqe Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Girls' Sports
Editor 3, Ass't. Editor 4; Year book Financial Staff J ,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; ReJlect!ons Revelry Crews 2.
ANNE COLLINS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Illinois, l; F1osh Chorns l; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 2,3,1, Minor Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pop Club 4.
JOAN COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Ass't Sec. 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate Team l ,2,3,4; Na tional
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degre() of Distinction 4; Girls' Glee Club l , Choir 3,4,
Vivaco 2,3,4, Librarian 4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Make-Up Director
3, Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2.3.4, Spotliqhters 1, Major Dramatics
Award 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Scionce
Club l; Biology Club 2; Stale Scicmce Fair 1,2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Counselors 4; Stude nt Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Scribblors l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Reve lry 3,4.
RONALD CONRAD
Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 4; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3 .
DAVID COOPER
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l; French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4.
JEANNE COOPER
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play Ciew 1,2,3, Spring Play Ciew 1.3,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, SpotHghters 1,2; G .A .A . l ,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club l; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; General
Science Club l; See Chicaqc Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Hocr,ecom'ng Committees 4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Ass't. Head
Supervisor 4; Rellections Revelry Crews 1,2.3.
KENNETH COOPER
Transferred from Senn l·l.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3;
Counsslors 4.
Chess Club l ; Senior
THOMAS COOPER
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Tteas. 1. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 1; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 2.4; French Club 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
CYNTHIA SUSAN CORDES
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec.
Minor Loller I; Spanish
Science Club 1; Monitors
4; Scribblers I; Magazine
3; Vivcrco 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A .A . 1,2,
Club 2,3; 100 % Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4; General
4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 3; Bridge Club
Drive Cap lain l ,2.
M. EILEEN CORR
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Treas . 3, G.A.A. Camp 3,
Soccer Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, Second Stale Leflar 4; P .E. Leaders 3,4;
Spc nish Club 2.4; Monitors 3.4; $SSH Sec. 4; Magazcne Drive Captains !.
ELAINE COSLEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2, Sec . l; Illini Girls
State 3; Spring Musicale 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club J ,2,3, Board 3, Contest 1,2,3; See C hicago
Club Board 4; Monitors 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committees
4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Chairm:-n 4;
Magazine Drive Captains /',3; Reflections Revelry Crows 3.
107
�JOAN COURTNEY
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Program Chairman 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; 100% Club 4, Reporter 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Year book Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
LOIS COWEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin; 3;
Student Council 3; Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Cheer Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1.2; See Chicago
t::lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 1,2; Religious
Council 2.
SCOTT CROWE
SARANE CHRISTINE CROWTHER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team 1,2; National Fcrensic League 2, Degree
of Excellence 2; Girls ' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Frosh Chorus 1, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chairman 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4, Fall Play 1, Stage 1, Spring Play 3, Spotlighters 3; G .A .A. I; Horseback Riding 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Cheer Leaders 2;
Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH Supervisor 3; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 3,4; Nilehilite 3,4, Feature Editor 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificats Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2.4; Slate Science Fair 1,2; 100% Club 4.
PATRICIA CZERWONKA
Frosh Chorus I; Fall Play Crew 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A .A. J,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library Staff 3: Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
JOANNE E. DAHM
Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3; 100% Club s,4; Moni!ors 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
MARY LOU DALEY
Spotlighters I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Office
Occupations Club 4.
RICHARD H. DANN
Cabinet I; Student Council Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Football 2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; Swimming Shield I; Cross Country Minor "N" l;
"N" Club 4; Water Show l,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
JERRY DAVIDSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 3; Orci10~tra 1,2; Cadet
Band 2; Basketball 2; Bowlinq 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4.
PRISCILLA DECK
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2,3, Alternate
l; Choir 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2,3, P.E. Leaders 2,3, Letter 2: Chevron 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; German Club 2,3, Sec. 3: 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; F.T.A. 2,3;
Intra Mural Sports 2.3: Junior Girls 3: Service A ward 3; Code Committee
2,3; Ripplettc:s Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
ROBERT DELL
Cross Country Minor "N" 4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Water Show
Crew 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; Spanish Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2.
MARY ANN DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; H,R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2, Treas.
3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club I;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KENNETH RAYMOND DEMANO
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"
2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
JUDIE DEMLOW
Transferred from Murrah H.S., Jackson, Mississippi, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 2; Latin Club l; Monitors 4.
108
�JOYCE DEVRIES
Twirlers 1,2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOAN MARIE DIEBOLD
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Student Council
A lternaet 3; Girls' Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Welfare Committee l; Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 3.
HOW ARD ROLAND DILG
Transferred from Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; Choir 2; Football
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2,3;
Monitors 4, Board 4; Senior Counselor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
GREGORY DOLAN
Golf 3.
VINCENT D. DONILE
Cabinet J ,3, Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2,3, VicePres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield l. Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "]" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; P .E. Lead€fs 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass'!. Chairman 4, Organizer 2; Reflections
Revelry 3.4, Award 3,
SANDRA JOAN DRAGISIC
H.R. President 2,4 , Vice-Pres. 3, Sgt. at Arms 3; Oratorical Contest l;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4, Publicity Manager 3,4, By-Lines Staff 4;
Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee l,2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook General Staff
3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DALE ELLEN DUBMAN
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3·
Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
ROGER W. EALES
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball Mgr. Shield l; French
Club 2.
ROBERT CHARLES EAMAN
H.R. Pres. 3,4, Sgt.-art-Arms 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Ba3eball Shield l.
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4, Sgt.-at-Arms 3, Sec. 4; Monitors 3.4; Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KAYE MARY EBERHARDT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Sec. 3; Student Council 2; Frosh Chorus l. Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotliqhters l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Treas.
3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblern l; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captain
2; Reflections Revelry 4; 100% Club 4,
JOHN A. ECKMANN
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3; Art Council 4.
JUDY EDELSTEIN
Transferred from Faulkner H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
IRENE EDWARDS
Cabinet Alternate l; G .A .A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 3.4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
BRUCE EGGERSTED
Honor Certificate 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tennis I ,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major
"N" 2,3.4; " N" Club 2,3,4; German Club 3; Monitors 4.
109
)
�RONALD EGGERT
Boys' Bowling Club 1,2; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa!tons Club 3,4.
LAWRENCE CARL ELOWITZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Studen t Council Alternate 2; Chorus l, Choir 2,3; Section Head 2; Intramural Sports 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Monitors 3,4.
WILLIAM ENKE
Student Council 4, Executive
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Studen• Lounge Committee 4;
Board 4; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
3,4; Baseball Shield 1; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Minor
Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4; SeniDr Counselors 4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANA ENSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin
3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Spot lighters 2,3; Tri-I li-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 2; Genera l Science Club I; Spanish Club 2.3.4 .
JANET ERNY
B10nze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Court 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R.
Treas. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Honor 2, Deqree of Excollonoe 3; G.A.A. l; Wm<or Show Ciew 3; Swim
Leoders 3,4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3,4; Yearbook Fincmcial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Caplains 2
MARILYN ESCHER
Naliona. Honor Society 3,4; Saver Pin 4: H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team l;
l.H.S.A. Speech Contest 2; Girls' Glee Club 1; Choir 3,4; Vivace l,2,3;
Spring Musicale Program Chairman 3; Mmor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4: Foll Plo:y 2,3, Crow 1; Sprinq Pk y 2, Crew l; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; Spotlichters 1,2; G.A.A. 1: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French
Club 2,3; Gorman Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3;
Astronomy Club 3; Stato Science Fair 1,3, See Chicago Club 4; Welfare
Committee 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Pres.
4 , Sec. 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4 , Editm-in-Chiel 4, Circulation Mgr. 3.
MICHAEL EZSAK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Monitors 4.
JEAN FABER
Student Council l; Frosh Chorus l; State Science Fair l; See Chlccqo Club 4.
NANCY FALKNOR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Frosh Choir l; Spring Musicale I; G .A.A. l; P.E.
Leaders 2; Monitms 4; U3hers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2 .
HENRY LOUIS FEUERZEIG
Silver Pin 4; Suden: Coancil 3; ll.R. Sgt. at Arms I, Vico·Pres. 2; Illini
Boys' State 3; Barbarshoppers l; Spotlightors I; Football 1,2,3, Mgr. Shield
1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Wre$tlinq 1,7.,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Treas . 3; Germ0n Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4:
Service Club 1,2, Vice· Pres. 2; Scribblers 1; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Edilor 4; Reflections Revelry 1.
GERALDINE FICKS
Student Council Altern ·•te 4; H.H. Soc. 2; Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2;
Horseback Riding Club 2; Tri·Hi-Y Cl•1b 3; Spcnish Club 2,4; General
S~ience Club 1: Monitor • 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Steff 4;
.,
Bridge Club 1; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drivo Caplains 1.
PAUL FIDDLER
Trcnslerrecl from Ronndhay School, Leeds, England, 4; Choss Club 4: Music
Society 2,3.
JOHN FIECHTNER
Baseball Minor "N" 3.
SHARON FINE
Tronslerred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,3; See Chiccgo
Club 4; Library Staff 3; Honor Club J,2; Hall Guard 2; Co~lege Club l.
110
�BETTY FISHER
Student Council 4, Alternate ;.,3; H.R. Pres. l; Honorary "N" Club Member
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling Club 4: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitcrs 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 3: Junior Prom CommitteeG 3; Homect,ming Committees 4; Yecrrbo"..>k Financial Staff 2,3; Reneclions Revelry 3,4.
HELENE FISHER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Gids' Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
l ,2; Bowling 3,4; French Club 2; 1 ibrary Stoff 2_
MICHAEL FISHER
T1ansforrod from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago Illinois, 4; Cadet Band 2; Mixed
Chorus 2: Bowling Club 2; French Club l ,2; General Science Club 1: Biology
Club 2: Moni1ors 2.3: Intramural Baseball 2,3; Intramural Basketball 2,3.
ROSALAND A. FOGARTY
Student Council Alternate 4: H.R. Treas. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3: Frosh Chorus 1,
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 4, Conosponding Sec. 4, Spring
Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4: Spotlighters l: G.A.A. l ,2,3, Bowling 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitorn 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2,4, High Sales Award 4, Ce1tificate Award l,2,3.4.
ROBERT FRANZ
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3.4. Letter l ,2,3,4.
ALBERT FRIEDMAN
Translorred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4· Student Council 2;
Debate Team 3; Concer t Band 2: Boys' Glee Club 3; Basketball 4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 2; Monitors 1,2,3.
GARY S. FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice-Pres.
l; Boys' Bowling 3,4; Spc.;nish Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; A.V.A.
Operators 3.4; Austin Times ..
RICHARD FRIEDMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Orches:ra 1.2,3, Letter l.2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1,2;
Spring Musicale Steering Gro·1p 3; Bowling 4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA A. FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alveml::! H .S., Chicag,o lllinois, 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: See
Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 1; Good Counsel Club I.
BERNADETTE FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2: See Chicago Club 4.
BERNADINE FRONCZAK
Fr· >Sh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOSEPH p_ FURLONG
H.R. Pres. 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,3,4; Fooball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track
Shield l: Hi-Y Club 7; General Science Club Pres. l; Moniors 4: SSSH Chair·
man 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
GERALD GABEL
ELAINE GANNON
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback Riding 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Se e
Chicago 4; Monitors 4; Pe p Club 4: Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
111
�NORMAN GARLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Soc. 4; Student Council 2,
Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play
Cast 4, Spring Play Cast 3; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Water Show
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Student Union Board Vice-Pres .4; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, A ward 3.
SARALEE GARLAND
Transferred from Roo$evelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Minor Letter 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
SHARON GAYNOR
Transferred from Chippewa Falls Senior H.S., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 3;
Silver Pin 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G .A.A. 3; Cheer Leaders l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; French Club 3,4;
100% Club 3; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff Co-Editor l.
BARRY R. GIGSTAD
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Student Council 3,4; Frosh Chorus J,
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Spring Musicale 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club Chapiain 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4; Relfections Revelry 3.
BARRY ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; Monitors 4.
WALTER E. GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 4; Major Ora10Jrical Contests 3; Physics Club 3.
PAUL WILLIAM GRABOW
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Letter 1,2; Cadet Band 4,
Concert Band 1.2.3,4, Ass'! Director 4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stai! 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2,3,4.
FRED GRA YLESS
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band 4; Tennis
Sheild l; Monitors 3,4.
DONNA GRIENER
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4.
MELVIN GROSS
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
ROBtRT E. GRUBB
H.R. Steering Committee 2 3; Spotlighters l; Wrestling I; Bowling 1,2; Water
Show Crew J ,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3.
MARSHA GAYLE GUNTNER
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA HAGEN
Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Sec. l; G.A.A. l ,2,3; Cheer Leaders I;
Senior Counselors 4; 100 % Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLARICE HALAMA
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Club 2, Choir 3.4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 2, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters l; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club Board 4.
112
�I
I
I
THOMAS HALLBERG
Withdrawn.
CAROLE A . HAMANN
Transferred from Crown Point H.S., Crown Point, Indiana, 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4;
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Booster Club 1,2; Sunshine
Society 1,2.
PATRICIA HAMILTON
Orchestra 3, Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Spring
Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, P.E. Leaders 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Monitors
4.
JUDITH HANELIN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 4; American Leqion Oratorical Contest
1,2,3,4; Debate Team l; Frosh Chorus Accompanist l; Vivace l; French
Club 2,3; German Club 4; Monitors 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
''
I
'
I
JAMES HARMS
Frosh Chorus l, Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Swimming 3,4, Mgr.
Minor "N" 3; Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA HARRIGAN
Cabinet 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial
Staff 1.
MICHAEL HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Frosh Chorus l; Football Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Minor "N" 2; Tennis Minor "N" l; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ROBERT J. HARTIG
Cabinet 3; Stude nt Council 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3.4, Co-ordinater 4; Hi-Y Club 2; German
Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
DONN HATHAWAY
Served in U.S. Navy 1953-1956. Boys' Glee Club 3.
LELA EDITH HEIM
Cabinet 3.4; H.R. Sec. l; Major Oratorical Contests 4; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3; Fall Play 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
P.
I
~
I
i
ROBERTA HELLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 1,2, Attending Sec. 2, Letter 2; Service Letter 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2, Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Counselors 4; Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH HENNIG
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
i~
ii
~
~\
!
;
JOHN HENRICI
Frosh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
GEORGANN HENRY
Student Council Alternate 2; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
I
113
�PENNY HIBBERT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; G.A .A. 1,2; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,2,3; Reflectbns Revelry Crews 2,3.
I
It
ELIZABETH HIBY
H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Ass't. Direcior 4,
Vivace 3,4, Spring Musicale 3, Scenery Chairman 3, Minor Choral Award 3:
Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3.
I
FREDERICK ROBERT HODGES
Student Council Alternate 4: Cadet Band \, Conceit Band 2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Wator Show 1,2,3;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3; SSSH Chairman 4.
JACQUELINE HODGINS
Transferred from Pomona Catholic High, Pomona, California, 4; Class Sec. 3;
Girls' Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
GLORYANA HOPPE
Honor Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Spo!lighters 2,3, Corresponding Sec. 3; G.A.A. 3; Frosh-Soph
Girls' Club 2; 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Ciub 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2:
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook financial Staff 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
CAROLINE HORLE
Transferred from New Tner H.S.. Winnetka, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Pep
C'ub 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
KAREN F. HORNER
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes, Indiana, 2: Honor Certificate 3;
Office Occupations Club 4.
DAVID HORSMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. l,2,3; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 4; Track Shield I; Cross Counlry l; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANE HORWITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Jllinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Bridge Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 4.
KATHRYN ANN HOTCHKISS
H.R. Sec. 1,2,4; Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2,3,
Sec. 3; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
WILLIAM HOW ARD
Transferred from North Park Academy ,Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 4; P.E. Leaders 3.
VIRGINIA EVELYN HUMBURG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Debate Team l; Orchestra 4; Cadet Band l, Concert
Band J ,2,3,4, Letter l.2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,3, Certificate Award 3,4; Re!lections Revelry 4; Monitors 4.
STEVEN ISRAELITE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Rangers 2;
Safety Unit 2; A.V.A. Operators · J ,2; Monitors 4.
ROBERT JACKS
Transietred from Riverside Polytechnic H.S., Riverside, California, 4; Radio
Club Pres. 3.
114
�G. LA WREN CE JEAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Swimming Shield l;
Cross Country I; Wrestling l; Bowling l; Judo Club I; Hobby Club I.
PAUL JENSEN
Transferred from Cardinal Stritch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Cast l;
Spanish Club l; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Radio Club 2,3.
CAROLE JOHNSON
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Sgt. at Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l.
GLENN W. JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council l; H.R. Pres . I,2;
Bowling 1,2; Water Show Crew 1,2,3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1.2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1.2,3.
ROBERT G. JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago ,Illinois 2; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3,
Vice-Pres. 3; Drivers Safety Club 2.
ROGER JONES
Cabinet Alternate 1, Vice-Pres. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Frosh Chorus I, Choir 3.4.
Spring Musicale 3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Basketball Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Counselors 4.
MARVIN KAMENSKY
Transf8rred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l;
H.R. Sec. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Sprin'] Musical 2.3.
MARILYN J. KAMIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l;
Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I; G .A .A. l ,2,3,4, Dance Mgr. 2, Soccer
Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Horseback Riding l; P.E. Leader
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Pres. 2; French
Club 2.3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2,3.4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Staff 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
SANDRA FRANCINE KARPIN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, Illinois. l; G .A.A . I; Spanish Club
1,2; l 00 % Club 1,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Safi 3,4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SIDNEY KATZ
Transferred from Harrison Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver P;n 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band I; Science Seminar
4; Radio Club 4.
ROSEMARY DENISE KEATS
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 1,2,
Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Vivace 1,2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4, Spring
Musicale 3.4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 2, Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
French Club 2,3; Goneral Science Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Reve lry
Crews 2,3.
KAREN KENT
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Treas. 3; Frosh
Chorus I, Vivace 2; National Thespian Society 4, Spring Play 2,3, Crew 3;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Swim Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 1.2,3.4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3,4, Board 4;
100% Club 3,4; Genera! Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff l,2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I; Reflections
Revelry 4.
ALVIN KENZER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Orchestra I; All-State
Music Activity I.
WAYNE KERSTETTER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 2; Basketball 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" l; P.E. Leaders 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4.
115
�FRANK KISZELY
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 4; H.R.
Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Capt. 2.4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2.3, Maior "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 3, Head Supervisor
4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4, First place 3.
MADELEINE KITCHEN
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; Swim Leaders 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
DIANE KLINGE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 4, Crew 1,3, Spring Play
Crew 3; Spotli9hters 1.4; G.A.A- l.2; Horseback Riding 2; Water Show 2;
Senior Orchesis 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; Bridge Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Art Council 4.
CAROLE KOCH
Fn;lsh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Pins and Pons Club 2.
DONALD KOHLER
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH RENA KOLAR
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 4;
Girls' Gle<;l Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2.3; French Club 2; Monitors I; Pep Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
JOY lCOOPERMAN
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. l; Holl Guard l;
See Chicago Club 4.
RONALD KORSAN
Cobinet 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Soph-Coordinator 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'L
Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
THOMAS L. KOSTELNICEK
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3.
ANITA DEANNA KOUTNY
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Honorary Member
Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee l; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 2,3,4; SSSH Head Sec. 3,4; S.S.0. Head Sec. 4;
Yeatbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2,3.
SHARRON KRAMER
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
DICK KRAUSS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" I; Hi·Y Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; A.V.A Operators Club 1,2,3.
LARRY KRIETE
PAUL KRIZ
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Monitors 4; A.V,A. Operators Club 1,2; Public Address System Chief
Operator 1,2.
116
�RHEA DIANNE KULCZYK
Frosh Chorus J; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Scribblers I.
DANIEL KUSSMANN
ELLEN JANE LANNERT
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4:
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3·
Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BARBARA JUNE LANTZ
H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. l; Girls' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Vivace 1,2: Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1.2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff 4; Reflections Revelry
1,2,4, Award 1.
BARBARA LA ROCQUE
Transferred from Aquinas Dominican H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALLEN JOSEPH LARSON
Orchestra 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Spring Musicale
3: Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Hi-Y Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GEORGE LARSON
ROLAND E. LARSON
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4:
Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3.
SHARON LARSON
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2; Spring Musicale 4; G.A.A. 1.2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
LA WREN CE LASKE
Transferred from St. Benedict's H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Baseball 1,4, Shield
1: See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Exchange Editor 3.
CAROL ANN LATHAM
Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2. Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group
4, Minor Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowling 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club I; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
KENNETH LAWTON
Transferred from Northwestern Military and Naval Academy, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, 1; Biology Club 2: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive High Sales Award 2,3,4, Certificate Award 2,3,4.
JACQUELINE L. LEIST
Transferred from Proviso H.S., Maywood, lllinois, 2; G.A.A . 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club l; Girls' League 1,2.
HELEN ANN LERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I: H.R. Pres.-Sec. J;
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming CommittE:>es 4.
117
�HOW ARD LERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cadet Band 3. Concert
Band 2; Bowling 4; Hall Guard 2.
PATRICIA LEVERENZ
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. l; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l, Yearbook General Staff 3,4.
FRANKLIN LEVINSON
Transferred from Mmshall H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; German Club 3;
Monitors 4; Radio Club 2.
TUDITH E. LEWIS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Treas. 4; Studenr Council 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ,2; Horseback Riding I; Tri-Hi-Y
Vice·Pres. 3; Frosh·Soph Girls' Ciub 2; Latin Club 3.4; Pep Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Commil1ees 3,4; Senior
Counselor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
l ,2,3; Reflections Revelry 4.
PATRICIA LIGHTENFELS
Transferred from Siena H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Girls' Glee Club l; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4, Progrcm Chairman 4;
Home<.:oming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
GEORGANNE LEE LIDDELL
H.R. Sec. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
GAIL LIEBER.ENZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Twirlers I· Girls' Glee
Club 3, Choir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4· Monitors 4.
LORNA MAE LIEN
Transferred from Wayland Academy H.S., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
LORETTA MAE LINDBERG
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus l, Vivace 4; G.A.A. 1.2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDITH MARY LISS
H.R. Vice·Pres. I; National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Play Crews 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Honorary Member Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; REdlections Revelry Crews 2,3.
SHELDON LITOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 3; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Year book Financial Staff 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DORIS M. LOEDING
H.R. Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2,3,4.
ARLENE CATHERINE LOEWEN
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir J; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
KEITH LONG
Transferred from Marshall I-i.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Cadet Band 3, Concert
Band 2,3; Square Dancing Club 2,3; Adju£tment Oflice Attendant l.
118
. __u
�THOMAS LUCKI
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Monitors l; Diversified
Occupations Club 4.
LENORA R. McCOLLOCH
Silver Pm 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. VicePres. l; Cadet Band l, Concert Band 2.3. Lotter 1,2,3; Fall Play Crow 2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, G.A.A. Comp 3, Basketball Mgr. 3,
First State Letter 4; Ripplette.> Swim Club 4; Water Show 4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Scribblers I;
Magazine Drive Captains 3, Certificate Award 1,2,3,4.
FRANK G. McGINNIS
Transferred from Shades Volley H.S., BirminghaM, Alabama 2; Student
Council Alternate 4; Monit0rs 4, Bomd 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board Chairman 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LARRY D. McWHERTER
Baseball l; Wrestling Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Welfare Committee I; Scribblers l; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 3; School Photographer 3; Diversili£d Occupations Club 3,4.
RICHARD MACHAS
Transferred from Lano Tech --:.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Cabinet 3.4; Baseball
1,2,3.4; Minor "N" 2,3; Maio: "N" 4; Monitor~ 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Junior Prom Commitlees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflection::; Revelry
3.4. Award 3.
JOHN H. MACKINTOSH
Orchestra 2; Concert Bend 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3.
ORA ANN MACLEOD
Transforrod from North Park Ac;ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
4, Executive Board 4; H.R. Sec-Treas. 3; Spring Plcy Crew 3; Sootlighters 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Bic.logy Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Freshman Girls Club I;
Hi-C Club I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
MARY MAHONEY
Transferred 'rom Amundsen H.S., Chicago, lllinois. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2; Usl.cirF Club 3.
KARL MAIERHOFER
Cadet Band I, Leiter l; Baseball 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4; Welfare Committee I; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
EDWARD MALECKI
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 2; Cross Country Minor
'N" 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4.
Board 3.
ALBERT MANCHESTER
H.R. Pres. 4, Trees. 1,3; Football 1.2.3.4. Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Moni1ors 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.3.4. Pres. 4; Reflecliono Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
JOHN MANTALOS
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, lllinois, 3.
ROBERT MARCIANTE
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Ch:cago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l; Baseball
Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
DON MARSHALL
Transferred from L ne Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Football Shield 2;
Track Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2.
119
�BOB MARTIN
Track l ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
Shield I; Water Show 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 2,3; General Science Club 1:
Astronomy Club l ,2; Monitors 4; R<idio Club 3.
MARIO MAURO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1.
MARY SHEILA MEEHAN
Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; French Club 2; Gonerol Science Club Sec. l; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
JACK A. MEIER
Studen t Council Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Cheerleaders l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
l, Certificate Award 1,3.
JOSEPH P. MENDERA
Transferred from Morton H.S., Cicero, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Lotter 1,2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3,4; A.V.A. Operators
Club l; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DAVID JOSEPH METZLER
H.R. Treas. l; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4. Ass't.
Director 4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4, Letter 1,2,3, Pin 4; All-State
Music Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Bowling 1: Spanish Club 3,4, Vice·
Pres. 4; General Science Club l: Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 3; Student lounge Committee 4; Rofloctions Revelry 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
LENARD J. MEYER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Pros. l; Ornhestra 1,2, Letter
Band l, Concert Band 1,2, Letter l; Football Shield l; Basketball
Track Shield l; Swimming Shield 2; P.E. Leadors 2.3; Hi-Y Club
ordinator 2,3, Chaplain 4; SSSH 3.4, Chairman 3, Supervisor
Head 4.
l; Cadet
Shield l;
2,3,4, Co3.4; SSO
JOEL A. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; American Le<;ion Oratorical Contest
3; Debate Tedm 2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence
3 German Club 3, Contest 3; General Science Club J; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Science Seminar 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3.
DONALD MICHONSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Basketball 1.2.3, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3; Bowling l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monilors 4; A.V.A. Operal0rn Club 1.3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH
Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelry l.
FRANK MILAZZO
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Mosi Valuable
2; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL MILLER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. l,2.4;
Latin Club 4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff l; Senn
Nows Salesman 1,2; Registration Helper for Classes 2.
RICHARD MILLER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Radio Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
SALLY MILLER
Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 4; G.A.A. J.
DONALD A. MINKLEY
Honor Certificate 2; Swimming, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N '' Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
120
�JANET MINORS
Cabinet I, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3; Girls' Gloe Club 1.2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace l; Spring Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A . 1,2, Minor Letter l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club l; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DANIEL MIROBALLI
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Civil Defense Monitor L
ROGER FRANK MOORE
H.R. Treas. l; Student Council 3; Service Club 1,2; Monitors 4; A .V.A.
Operators Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Lounge Committee 4.
JAMES DUNCAN MORRISON
football 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Ma;or "N" 3: Basketball Shield 2·
Track 2; "N" Club 3.
JUDITH CAROL MOSS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Silver Pin 4; Honor Club
1,2,3, Sgt. at Arms 2; Student Government Representative 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff l; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
DOROTHY JEAN MUELLER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 3; Spring Musicale 3: Spanish Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DAVID MURIE
Frosh Chorus l; Cross Country 1,4, Minor "N" 1, Major "N'' 4; ''N" Club 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
JOHN MURLES
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. P ros. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Monitors 4; Service Club I; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
MORT NECHTMAN
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Pres. I; Orchestra
1, Letter I: Boys' Glee Club l; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 2,3; Monitors 4.
HELENE NEER
Bowling 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Science Fair I; Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Welfare Committee 2,3; Scribblers I.
HAROLD NEIMER
Cabinet 3; Student Court 2,4; H.R. Treas. 3, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award
3; Football 1,4, Shield I, Major "N" 4: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2,4, Most Valuable 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec. -Treas.
4; P.E. Leader 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee Chairman 3.
JANICE SUE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All-State Music
Activity 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
Board 4; Student Union Boa:-d 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Mcgazine Drive
Certificate A 'Nard 3; Monitors 4.
JUNE NELSON
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Scribblers 1.
RICHARD NELSON
Cadet Band 1, Letter l; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
!, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4, Board 4.
121
�WILLARD B. NELSON
JR.
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Tree.rs. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Letter 2;
Concert Band 3,4, Intermediate Band 4; Barbarshoppers 2, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Cast l, Spotlighters 1; Swimming
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3, VicePres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive Certilicate Award
4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL NORMAN
Transferred from Crystal Falls H.S., Crystal Falls, Michigcm, 4; Cadet Band
I; Girls' Glee Club 4; Spotlighters '; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
THOMAS E. OLLER
Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield L
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; P.E. Leaders 3; German Club 3;
Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Railroad Club 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I.
BRIAN J. OLSON
Frosh Chorus I; Basketball Shield l; Bowling Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA ANN OOSTEN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Orch0stra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter
2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4; Monitors 4.
GEORGE OTTLINGER
RICHARD PAIN
Honor Certificate 4; Cadet Band Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALD PAM
Tronsforred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllino:s, 2; Honor C"rtificate 3·
Monitors 4.
LINDA LEE PAUL
Transferred from Foremc n H.$., Chiccgo, llllnois, 2; Student Council 1;
G.A.A. l; German Cl"b l; Monitors 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2; Tall
Tales Club 2; Badmintor. Cluo I; Girls Campers Club 2.
SANDRA PAUL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Couneil 2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Home::om'.ug
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
ROBERT PEARSON
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Oak Park, lllinois, l; Cabinet Alterna1e 3;
Student Council Alternate l; rl.R. Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Minor "N" 2;
Basketball Minor "N" 2; Baseball Shield l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2.3·
Monitors Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
WILLIAM PEGAUSCH
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Treos. 4; Football J,2,3,4, Shield L Major "N" 2,3,4. Captain 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club l; Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
DONALD PETERS
H.R. Treas. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, AllState Music Activity 4; Gold Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Bosketball 1,2; Track l,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4.
BETTY P ETERSON
H.R. Treas. l, Sec. 3; Fresh Chorus I; Spring Musicale l; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 2, Spotlighters l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
122
�ROBERT PETERSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pros. 3; T<?nnis 2; Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Radio
Club 2,4; Junior Prom CommitteP.s 3; SSSH As;,'t. Chairman 4.
NANCY SUE PHILLIPS
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Spnng Musicale 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Pres. 4, Frosh Rop.esentative l, S.:iltball Mgr. 2.
Swim Mgr. 3, Second State L::,:er 4; Bowling 1; Rirplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Show 3,4, Crew 2; Swim Leader;; 4; Senior Orchesis 4; French
Club 2.3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Ch.:b 4; Golde•1 Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Yearboo\ General S!alf 3,4; Maguzine Drive Capt. 3;
Reflections Revelry 4.
CAROLE PIKE
Spanish Club 3.4; Tn-Hi-Y Clu'~ 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Mc-nitors 4; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 3A.
JANET PITT
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Frosh Chorus 1; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,4; Water Show
1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3; Home·
coming Committees 4; Year!::cck Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive
Capt. 1,2; Reflections Revelry 4.
DOROTHY LYNN PLATT
Girls' Glee Club 1,4, Musicc:e 4, Minor Cho:c;l Award 4; Spotlighlers l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Basketball Mgr. 2. Tennis Mgr. 3, Pair.ls and Awards Mgr. 4,
Major Letter 3; Bowiing 4; P.i::. Leaders 3.4; Spanish Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4;
Monitorn 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushe.-s Club :!.4; Bridge Club
4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite St~df 4; Yearbook
Fim.mcial Staff 3.
BARRY POKORNY
Tra'lsferred from Austin H.S., Chicog<:>, Illinois. 2; Monitor:; 4.
SUSAN LEE POLLACK
Transferred from Se;1n H.S., Chicago, Illirnis, 4; Soph. Girl.; Hunor Club 2;
Clas~ Sec. I; Student Council 1,2; H.R. Treas. 1, Sec. 2; Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; P.T.A. Representative 3; Radio Workshop 3; Library Stoff l.
EDWARD POLLOCK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; German
Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club Vice-Pres. 3;
Astronomy Club 2; Science Seminar 3.4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3;
Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Illinois Junior Academy of Science
1,2,3,4, Vice-Chairman 3, Advisory Staff 4; District Science Fair 1,2,3, First
Place Award 1,2,3; State Science Fair 1,2,3, Outstanding Award 1,3, First
Place A ward 2.
JANICE K. POLLY
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 2,3; Horseback Riding 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
DIANE J. POMERICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. l; Tri·Hi-Y Club
3.4; General Science Club l; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1; Reflections Revelry 4.
IRIS PORTNOY
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Gloe Club I;
Nationa; Thespian Society 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 4, Spotlighters 2,
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3.
ANTHONY POSEDEL
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
RONALD PREBISH
Honor Certificate 2; Student Court 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Giee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3; Bowling 4;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Chess Club 1; French Club 2,3, Pres. 3; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4..
JON PRICE
General Science Club 1.
123
�MARCIA P. PRITIKIN
Student Cou ncil 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debale Team 1;
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Senior Orchesis 4; French Club 2,3, Sec. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Coun:,elors 4; Pep Club 3; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Homecoming Committees 3; Scribblers 1;
Nilehilite Stall 3, Chief Typist 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT QUID
Tra nsferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, IJlinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
Pres. l; Basketball Minor "L" l; Monitors 2; Diversified Occttpations Club 4.
RICHARD RASMUSSEN
Withdrawn.
ROLAND E. RECHER
Cabinet 3; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Football 2; Swimming 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Monitors 3.4; Stamp and Coin Club 1,2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
MARILYN JOYCE REITER
Fall Play Crew 1, Spotlighters I; Tri-H1-Y Club 4; See ChicaC)o Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
CLARENCE REYNOLDS
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield
l; Ba seball 1, Shield l; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 4.
ROBERTA RICE
Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. 1; Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Service Club 1.2; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Commil1ee 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
JERRY RICHMOND
Baseball 4; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4.
MARIE RIHA
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2, Cadet Band I. Concert Bernd 2, Leller 2; G .A.A. l;
See Chicago Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club
3,4, Sec. 3.
PHILIP ROBBINS
Football l; Wrestling l; Moni1ors 4.
CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON
Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,4; Rippleites Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; See Chicago Club 4.
BRUCE ROBINS
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Boys' Glee Ciub 1, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, All·
State Music Activity 4; Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Ass't. Dance
Director 3, Dance Director 4; Minor Choral A ward 1; Reflections Revelry 2,3.4.
ALAN ROGAN
Football Mgr. Shield 2; Monitors 4; Mcgazine Drive Certificate Award 2;
Reflections Revelry Crews 2; Bowling Club 2.
CHARLES B. ROGERS
Transferred from Lake Fore st H.$., Lake Forest, Illinois, 3; Football l;
Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Session
Stunts 1,2.
124
�NATALIE ROOT
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
SHARON ROSE
Transferred from Central H.S .. Detroit, Michigan, 4; Magazine Drive High
Sales A ward 1.
RICHARD ROSENFIELD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball 1.2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1.3,4,
Major "N" 1,3; Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4: Bronze Pin 4.
DEBORAH ROTHHOLTZ
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois. l; Bronze Pin 4; H.R.
Treas. l; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Treas . 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Bndge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3.
ANN ROTHMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 1;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 1,3,4.
PHILLIS ROUBAL
G.A.A . 2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 4, Tumbling Mgr. 3, First S tate Letter 4;
Bowling Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4, High Sales Awc:rd 2,3,4, Certificate
Award 1.2,3,4 .
GERALDINE RUDOLPH
Student Council l; H.R. Sec. I, Pres. 3; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors l,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
NANCY J. RUESCH
Honor Certificate 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2; P.E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3.4: Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ALAN RUGENDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2;
Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2, Minor "A" 2; Monitors 4;
Rifle Team Award I.
JOSEPHINE ANN RUH
Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ,2; Spanish Club 1,2; SSSH
Secretary 4.
LOIS ELLYN RUNGE
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Service Club 3:
Pins and Pans Club 2.
DEONE SADEWASSER
Transferred from Morton H.S.. Hammond, Indiana, 2: H.R. Treas. 3;
Orchestra l; Tri-Hy-Y Club 4; Pep Club l: Pins and Pans Club 2.
MICHAEL SAFRANSKI
Transferred from Weber H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
LAURIE SALAMON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Frosh Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2,
Barbarshoppers 2; Football I , Mgr. Shield l; Cross Country 3, Major "N" 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N " I. Major
"N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 3, P.E. Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4: Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
125
�LINDA ELLEN SAXON
Transferred from University City H.S., University City, Missouri, 3; G .A .A . 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 1.2.
NANCY SCANLAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 1.3; Frosh Chorus l; Spring Play
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 2,4; Service
Club 2; Library Staff 2; Welfare Commitlee 2,3.4, Boord 3.4. Jr. Red Cross
Ttaining Center 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Stoff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Certificate
A ward 1,2,3,4.
LARRY SCHILDGEN
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate l. Pres. 2; Student Court 2; Football 1,2,3, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2; Basketball J,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball ], Shield I;
PE. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LORELEI SCHILLER
Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DAVID SCHNUR
Cabinet Alt\:lmate 2; Baseball 1; Chess Club I; Hi-Y Club 4; Physics Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
MARI SCHUCK
Translerred from St. Scholaslica H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Frosh Chorus l.
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALDINE SCHULDINER
Bronze Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3.4, Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Cruftsman's Guild 3; Scribblers
l; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
JUDITH L. SCHULTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus 1, G irls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4 , Spring Musicale 3.4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Lahn Club 3.4,
Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Commillees 4; Magazine Dciv-e CaptQin 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.4.
ILENE KAY SCOTT
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Musicale 3; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
DONALD L. SCULLY
SONJA SEBBY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Honor Certificate 3; Student
Council Alternate 3.4; H.R. Treas. 3; Cheer Leaders 4; Tri-Hi· Y Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4.
LEANNE SEEKAMP
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l .2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 2; Ushers Club 3.4; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Yearl;look Financial Staff 1,3; Magazine D1ive Captain 1,2.
JOHN SEFICK
Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Monitors 4; As tronomy C lub 1,2 .
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Orchestra 3· Concert
Ba nd 1.2.3.4. Lette r 1.2,4; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 1.2.
126
�MYRNA DEE SHELLIST
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; G .A .A.
1,2,4; Bowling 1,2,4; Monitors 4.
HARVEY S. SHERMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2; Bowling 3,4;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club l; Monitors 4.
DAROLD M. SHIRWO
Track 2,3; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3.
ALVA SHOLIN
Cabinet 4, Secretary 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 2,3; Frosh Chorus I; Cheer
Leaders 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee Co-Chairman
4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
LORRAINE L. SILVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1,2, Spring
Musicale 3, Music Festival l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,3; Biology Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Honor Certificate 2.
ROBERTA SIMMONS
Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2, Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3, Scenic and Art
Director 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 2, Major Letter 3; Bowling 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Monitor 4; Senior Counselors 4; Scribblers l ; Golden Galleon
Guild 1.
BARBARA SIMONSEN
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
CHARLES SLACK
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms 3; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
GARY SLAVO
Transferred from Hanley Junior H.S., University City, Missouri, !; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; French Club 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3.
ANTHONY SLONE
Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, Sec.Treas. 3; Monitors 4.
BRIAN SLOTKY
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l ;
Student Council l; General Science Club l; Monitors 3; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2; Hall Guard 1,2.
BETTI I. SMICE
Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Biology Club 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior
~rom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
JUDY SODEMANN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, P in 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Tumbling Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, First State Letter 3;
Bowling 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3;
Monitors 4; Scribblers 1.
127
�JACQUELINE SOLAN
Trcnsf<>rred from Holy family Academy, Chicago, lll1nois, 3; H.R. Treasurer,
2: r'.hoir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; '..aim Club :.2; Office Occupations Club 4.
KEITH L. SORENSEN
Cab:n"' 3: H.R. President 1,2,3; Footba:l M:;r. Shiold I, Baseball • .2.3.4
Shield I, Mino1 '"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Hi·Y C'.Ib 2.3: Momtors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3. Homecommg C'<nnmiflees 4, Student Lounge Commi•tec
3; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financ1u Stall 4.
ANNE M. SPLINTER
Student Council 3, Executive Board 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Cadet Band 2. Conc01t
Band 3, Letter 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Service Club 1; Jumor Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Commi1tees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Ushers
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Retlectwns Revelry 4.
PATRICIA STANBERY
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. l,4; Bowhn4 4; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science
Club 1.
JUDITH JOANNE STANSFIELD
Bi •nze ?in 3; H.R. ?Ianni!' q Committee 3; Nationa! Thespian Society 2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play C1cw l,2 3, Minor Dramatics Award 3;
Spothghters 1.2: G.A.A. l,2,3.4; Horseback Riding 2; Trt-Hi-Y Club 4:
Frcsh-Soph Girls' Club 2: Latin Club l ,2,3: See- Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4· Bridge Club 4; Scnbblers I; Nilehilite S:aff 3,4,
News Editor 4; Yearbook financial Stali 2.3: Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.
TERRY J. STARK
Track 3; French Club 2: General Science C'ub l; Astronomy Ch..!b 1,2,3,4,
Pr%. 3; Monitors 4; MaqazmE D1lvf High Sales Award 3. Certificate
Award 2.
THEODORE STEINOHRT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Monitors 2; Horseback Riding Club l; R.0.T.C. Band 1,2.
DONALD S. STEVENS
Spring Musicale 3.4; Water Show C1ew 1,2,3; General Science Club l.
Pres. I; Monitors 4: A.V.A . Operators Club 1.2,3.4 Chief Opera'or 4;
Reflections Revelry Crews l 2,3,4; State Scioncc- Fai~ I.
ROBERT STEVENS
Transferred frcm Morgan Pane H.S.. ( hica-.o, l!linois, 2; Bowling 3: Sen101
Monitor~ 4: A .V.A. Operatorn Cl•ib 2; Student Association Clt.b 1,2;
Flounders Club I.
CAROL STINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: S(udent Council Alternate 3;
Ame>rican Legion Oratorical Conte-st 2,3; Debate Team J ,2,3.4. Degree of
Distincuon 4: frosh Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3, National Thespian Society
3.4. Treas. 3; Fall Play Ciew 2.3.4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3.4. Malm
Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3: G.A.A. l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French
Club 4; German Club 3; German Contest 3; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2: Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3.4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3,4: Bridge Club 3; Scribblers J;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook GP.neral Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 3: Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflec1ions Revelry
3,4; Politics Club 3,4; Conse1vation Scholarship Award 2: Code Committee 4.
DIANE J. STISKA
S:udent Council 3; H.R. Sec. J ,2,3: Frosh Chon.s l, Vivace 1,2,3,4. Conesponding Sec. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Grou~ 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4
Swim Mgr. 4, Minor Letter l. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2.3,4, Water Show
1.2.3.4. P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Frosh·Soph Girls Club 2: Monitors
4· Pei: Club 3: Homec)mir.q Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 3: Scribblers I.
JULIANN STOCKMAR
Honer Certiticate 2· Smde-nt Council Alternate 2; H.R Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus
1, Girls" Glee Club 2, Chou 3.4 Vivace 2.3.4. Vtce·Pres. 4, Siiver Pin 3.
Spring Musicale 3.4: Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2:
State Science Fair J.
JOYCE A. STRAUSS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. l,2; Horseback Riding l; Pins and Pans Club 2.
BARBARA STRYKER
Student Council Sec. 4; Orchestra Letter l; G.A.A. l.2,3.4. Minor Letter I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2.3.4: Water Show 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3: Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 3: French Club 2 See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Service Ci.lb I Llt•ary Staff 4; Yearbook financial
Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4
128
I
•
�LA WREN CE SUSS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Bowling 1,2,3; Monitors
3; Art Council 4; Physics Club 3.
THEODORE R. SWANSON
Cabinet 2,3; Student Court 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; Basketball Shield 1.2; Baseball 1,2,4.
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
I
I
I
MICKI TATMAN
Transferred from Gay Jr. H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass'!. Director 3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2,
Pin 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; All-State Music Activity 4; Spring
Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Spotlighters 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Conse!ors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Bridge Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
JAYNE V. THOMAS
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet l; Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 4,
Fall Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2.3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Reflections Revelry 4.
JACK THORNTON
Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 3; Cadet
Band 1,2, Conce~t Band 3, Letter 2; Barbarshoppers 2; Football 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM THURLWELL
Basketball l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JERRY TOKARZ
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 2.4; Budget
Committee 2; Bowling 2.
I
JAMES TOMSIK
Transferred from Proviso Twp. H.S., Maywood, Illinois, I; Football 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA TOPOLINSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MATTHEW TOTH
German Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JULES E. TRAUT
Honor Certificate 2; Illini Boys' State; Spring Musicale Steering Group 4,
Fall Play Crew 4; Swimming 1,2, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, German Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Railroad Club 3;
Photographer 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; P.E. Leaders 3.
SANDRA R. TREUTELAAR
Transferred from Foreman H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Horseback Riding Club l; Knitting Club 1.
CAROL TROBECK
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
129
�GARY LA WREN CE UHLIR
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"' 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track Minor "N" 2,3;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
LA WREN CE VAN MERSBERGEN
H.R. Pres. l, Vice-Pre&. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitors 3,4.
RICHARD LEE VAN PELT
Transferred lrom Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, Illinois, 4; Boys 'Choir 2, Boys'
Ensemble 3, Mixed Ensemble 2,3, A Cappello Choir 3, Choir 4; Football
Major O.P. 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,3; Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Safety
Council 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DIANE VEDDER
Transferred from Massena H.S., Massena, New York, 4; Student Council 1,2,
Sec. l; A Cappello Choir 2; Junior Play Cast 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club l,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Social Studies
Club 1,2.
CHARLES VOSNOS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shisld 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 2; Reflections Revelry
3.4, A ward 3.
SUZANNE WADDELL
H.R. Treas. l; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captain l.
CHARLES WAGNER
EDWARD B. WALSH
Boys' Glee Club l; A.V.A. Operalors Club 1,2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
MARIE WARDA
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honorary Member "N"
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3.4; Chairman 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff l; Junior Prom
Committees 4; Homecoming Commiltees 4.
HAROLD W ARMANN
SHIRLEY ANN WATERLOO
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
State Science Fair 2.
BEVERLY WAUTHIER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.4; Bowling 4;
P.E. Lepders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club Treas. 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; 100% Club
3,4, Treas. 4; Senior Counselors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.
JEANETTE WEBER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Monitors
2,4; Pep Club 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
NANCI WEINER
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Gern)ral Science Club Treas. 1;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 2.
130
�LEONARD WEISS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4; Second Honors 2.
LOIS WEISS
Fall Play Crew 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Craftsman'a Guild 3.
ROBERT WELDON
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball
l; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4.
FREDERICK J. WENTHE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Major Oratorical
Contests 1, 2; Radio Club 1,2,3, Sec. Treas. 1,2; Railroad Club 1,2; Second
Honor 1.
GEORGE WENZEL
FREDERICK WETTERING
Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of
Honor 3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 3.4; German Club Vice-Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4.
ROGER WHITSETT
ROBERT E. WIENER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; Monitors 4.
BETTY LOU WIES
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Weliare
Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflection Revelry Crew 3.
JANICE IRENE ESTHER WILLERT
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I; National Thesplan Society 3,4, fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 3; frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Nilehilile Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
BETH YVONNE WILLIAMSON
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 3,4; Orchestra 1,2, Principal 1,
Letter 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3.4; Latin Club 2; 100% Club Sec.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junie~ Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GEORGIA LEE WINBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3; Service Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MAXINE WINNICK
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir l; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Future Teachers of America 2.
JOHN C. WINTERS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,
Minor Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 3,4;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Stale Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Service Club 1,2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Ass't. Chairman 3. Chairman 4.
131
�KATHE~INE
WIRTZ
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 1,2.
ARTHUR WITTKAMP
Cabinet 2,4, Allernate 3; H.R. Treas. 1,2,3; Boys· Glee Club l; Football
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2; Track 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N' 2; Wrestling 1; "N" Club 3,4.; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; A .V.A. Operators Club 1.2.,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Chairman 3,4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
DOUGLAS A. WOLD
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, Vice-Pres. 4;
Harvard Award 3; Orchestra 2,3.4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Drum
Major 3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Spring Musicale Steering Group 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Fall Play 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3; Crew
1,2, Spring Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Major Dramatics Award 4; Swimming
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield l, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club Pres. 2; Physics Club 3:
See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board Pres. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff l.2; School Photographer 3; Magazine Drive Capt. 1,2,
Certificate Award 2,3; Rellections Revelry 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Crew 1.
LARRY WOLF
Transferred from Hyde P0rk H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 2,4, Shield 2; Track 3,4; Monitors 4.
LINDA WOLFSON
Pins and Pans Club Sec. 3; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAY C. WOLLIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Track Shield 2; Hi-Y Club
3.4, Photographer 4, Ass't. Sgt. at Arms 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; German
Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Stamp and Coin Club l; Welfare Com·
mittee I ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Jr. Red Cross Training Center 3, Chicago Chapter
Pres. 4, European Study Center 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
JEANNETTE WOLTERSDORF
Freshmen Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3: P .E. Leaders 3.4; Monitors 4: Pins
and Pans Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
DALE WRIGHT
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Pres . 2; Football
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield I;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4; Latin Club 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT WYATT
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , Illinois, 3; Germen Club 3,4: Biology
Club 2: Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2; Competitive Platoon !,?; Drill Team 2;
Ben Franklin Club l; American Legion Medal 2; Chicago Tribune Medal I.
WILLIAM YANT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Spollighters l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,4, Crew 2; P .E. Leaders
2,3; Monitors 4: Student Union Board 4.
LA VERNE YEEND
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. I ,2.4: P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
RONALD SIDNEY YOUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2: Swimming
I: Spcmish Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Monitors 4.
KENNETH ZAHN
Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2: Bowlmg 4; Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4.
DAUNEEN MARY ZEUTSCHEL
Debate Team 1,2; Freshmen Chorus L Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Spring
Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 2,3; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club
Vice-Pres. l; WeUare Committee 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3_
132
�LARRY ZIEMBA
H.R. Pres. l; Bowling 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
J,2,3.
WILLIAM KENNETH ZUBER
Bronze Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Track 1.2,3,4, Shield 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitors
3.4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Norm Garland, Diane Allen,
and Ron Korsan join Rhea
Kulczyk at the shadiest part
of Nilehi's campus-under th e
giant elm--<luring their lunch
hour.
133
�Money is such a problem! The Junior Cabinet plans a jazz concert to raise money for the Prom.
Standing: Al Spiegel, Richard Benson, Arnold Feinberg, Norman Peterson, Mr. D. Wright (Sponsor).
Seated: Carol Czarnota, Bruce Fyfe, Raynette Brown. Ginny Van Beek, Barbara Gordon, Carolyn
Janis, Dave Morgan, John Dragisic (Vice-President), Suellen Mills (Treasurer), Blll lhne (President).
Twila Wells (Secretary).
JUNIORS HAVE THE BEST OF TWO WORLDS.
"Do you like it?" Roger Cope's ring will soon be
on a chain around Alice Merwi1z's neck.
What is a junior? A taller sophomore? Definitely not!
A sophisticated senior? Not quite. The junior has the
best of two worlds. To be a junior is to wear one's new
importance as self conciously as a first formal; to become aware of one's self as "that handsome guy who
plays forward" or that "pretty girl with the blonde pony
tail." To be a junior is to find out that a real "big wheel"
is more than big talk, that power brings responsibilities
like living up to expectations of teachers and parents
and underclassmen. To be a junior is to work harder
than ever in history and English and French; to worry a
little over class rank, College Boards, and college
entrance requirements. It is to hope to be among the
lucky five per cent tapped for National Honor Society;
to thrill over driving that sleek red convertible; to wait
for the phone to ring; to know the independence of that
first paycheck; to pray for a date for that big night, the
Prom. To be a junior is to be all of these-foolish, wise
- but wonderfully alive!
134
�Mr. Eberhardt, Period 1
Back Row: Thomas Lowe, Jerry Bushier,
Bill Ruyle. Fourth Row: Ronald Stone, Bill
Dutton, Bill lhne, John Dragisic, Bruce Fyfe,
Joe Stout. Third Row: Carl Cleary, Kenneth
Oslrand, Jim Gerarge, Bill Savas, Jim
Smitham. Second Row: Marilyn Carlson,
Marilyn Cavarretta, Margo Calamaras, Carole Maurus, Judy Borik, Judy Ringel. First
Row: Marlys Johnson, Barbara Koppman,
Lorraine Swital. Bonnie Levinson, Beverly
Shane.
Miss Stemp, Period 1
Back Row : Gary Spain, Victor Kaslil, Nelson Cleary, Bill Bell, Allan Birholtz, Edward
Andersen. Third Row: Bill Erickson, Richard Ablin, Jim Solan. Second Row: Davida
Frishman, Carol Ahrens, Judy Frankfurt,
Gloria Mengarelli, Sue Eisler. First Row:
Rochelle Libert, Jeanne Jacobsen, Joyce
Kortanek, Carole Anderson.
Mr. Graqq, Period 3
Back Row: Judy Grant, JoAnn Bell, Bob
Ketelsen, Jim Koch, Jerry Adams, Claude
Koszuta, Tom Jacobs, Dave Morgan. Third
Row: Charles Kadish, Lee Leitherer, Barbara Jeske, Susan Bell, Bob Hartley, Ron
Klein. Second Row: Judy Gilbert. Iris Sonkin, Barbara Kretschmar, Renee Baron,
Georgeanne Rateike, Melton Arbit. First
Row: Betty Malayka, Rosemary Wnmerskirchen , DonnaLee Swanson, Linda Cowan,
Anne Meyer, Lucy Tiseth.
Miss Ste mp, Period 3
Back Row: Dick Marshall, Roger Stone,
Paul Kraatz, John Perona, Ira Frankel,
Dennis Wille. Fourth Row: Anita Ludwig,
Jeff Schiff, Tom Clark, Ken While, Jerry
Symon, Ted Gordon, Ann Ide . Third Row:
Bill Ahlberg, Marshall Levy, Alan Gulan,
Tom Steffens. Second Row: Sally Gannon,
Cecile Bongiovanni, Bonnie Clark, Judy
Linkow, Bonnie Polen, Barbara Blackstone.
Firs t Row: Arlene Miller, Ruth Rosenfeld.
Judy Reynolds, Nancy Plolnick, Leah Copp.
135
�Miss Smeed. Period 3
Back Row: Roger DuMay. Al Little. Ron
Rudolph, Roy Swenson, Barry Cohen, Joe
Forman. Seated: Phyllis Ostfeld. Glenda
Anderson. Barbara Maurus. Fourth Row:
Allen Stiefel, Neil Allen, Jim Iverson. Al
Canter, Howard Mendell. Third Row: Ron
Hage n, Ronald Johnson, Kent Valand. Dick
Leban. Stan Banash. Pauline Richter. Second Row: Susan Trendel. Beverly Crist.
Anita Auer. Beth Kurti, Ginny VanBeek.
First Row: Marcia Wesley. Beth Hampel,
Helen Sitler, Anne Glickman. Marlene Mizruchy.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 3
Back Row: Richard Tolosko, Ernest Stapelfeld, Daniel Rosen, Peter Johnson, Ralph
Poppenhagen. Larry Rowitz. Second Row:
Roy Swanson. Thomas Hunt, Robert Konowich, Ronald Reading, John Ostermeier.
Leslie Novak. First Row: Margaret Colella,
Karma Gillespie, Sharalyn Arbuckle, Charlene Simon, Mctrilyn Bergsman, Patricia
Tillery.
Mr. Adams, Period 4
Back Row: LeRoy Callisen, Lonnie Axelrod,
Earl Arnold, John Bobera, Bruce Aronson,
Fmnk Ness. Fourth Row: Bob Powers, Mike
Ezsak, Dennis Trumble, Robe1ta Lange,
Diane Kruger, Tom Paulus. Third Row:
Linda Shubert, Vennie Mantolos, Renee
Limbos, Judy Hennig, Dorothy Tellfors,
John Diviak. Se cond Row: Lillian Holiman,
Barbara Wo!Jf, Carolyn Janis, Phyllis Boyajian, Sherry Annex, Amy Wulf. First Row:
Janet O'Malley, Barbara Hogan, Sharon
Jensen. Maryann Reese, Vinnie Fazio.
Miss Xleinschmit. Period 4
Back Row: Ted Strale y, Frank Salomon,
Tom Arney. Chuck Hanse n, Mike Gear.
Rae Matzick. First Row: Sandra Anderson,
Arlene Tornow, Barbara Kreegier.
136
�Miss Stemp, Period 4
Back Row: Bob Hedberg, David Blatt, Gary
Meyers, Dennis Gierahn, Perry Goldberg,
Jim Eischen. Second Row: Glenn Hansen,
Jean Dunn, Joanne Otiepka, Susan Raymond, Ken Grubb. First Row: Rayna Garfield, Barbara Ladd, Jackie Munry, Mary
Elliot. Twila Wells.
Mr. Adams, Period 6
Bae"' Row: Bruce Westgate, Bob Borkin,
Richard Vick, Arthur Kasch, Peter Tworoger. Third Row: Dennis Blevit, Bernie
Cannata, Jordan Green, Ray Cohen. Second
Row: George Grist, Bob Becker, Myon
Shellist. First Row: Judy Chiet, Carolyn
Schweig, Carol Stier, Sheila Goldstein,
Carol Czarnota.
Miss Stemp, Period 6
Back Row : Scott Etter, Brian Curtiss, Alan
Johnson, Steve Cowan , Charles Richardson,
Jack Berg. Second Row: Nin'.l Nipper, Judy
Gabriel, Barbara Rumack, Allen Friedman.
Firs! Row: Sharon Crawford, Barbara
Deitch, Sandra Rosecrans, Anna Marie
Czerwonka.
Ginnie Van Beek, Bonnie Peterson, Ray·
nette Brown, Suellen Mills, Delores Di Domenico, and Carol Czarnota go "to the
dogs"-on their Homecoming float, that is.
137
�Mrs. Velzy, Period 6
Back Row: rroriK Fo•.1.ma. A1exonder Spu;
qe _' i• n T&, tz Conrad Scot·. Gena Til:er/. Second Row: Rober Ebbert, Victor
Tibt", T<.1rrencf Tobin. First Row: Carmell
Pamcv, Diana Cavallari, Pa•ricia Poppenhagen, Natalie Sorkin, Barbara Hojnacki
Mrs. Rice, Period 7
Back Row: Bob Piper Dick Jagielko ')ruq
la• Ward. Keith Middieton Manfred Molz.
Boh Johnson, Richard Benson. Second Row:
Kay Crouchley, Joan Matheson, Janet Peterson, Jackie Moore, Lois Sweet, Dianna Dahlin. First Row: Nancy Farnham, Nancy
Wiser, Linda Ward, Phyllis Ponto, Barbara
Norris, hene Weinberg.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 7
Back Row: David Oakes. Ronald a. ack
s, :hm,d nq Daniel Long. Fourth Row: Roben Zuber, Poul Gertram. Arnold Feinberg,
Alan
Gertenrich.
Dennis
Williamson.
Wayne Ambrose, Philip LeTourneau. Third
Row: Alon BNberich. Mary O'Beirne. Diane
Jdforson. Bonnie Peterson, Arlene Matson,
Judith Codell. Second Row: Virginia Snyder. Susan Feinzimer, Ann Finzel, Alice
Me1witz, Nancy Ambrose, Virginia Sieg·
moyer. First Row: Geraldine Posphala,
Linda Freasier, Beverly Shipko, Elizabeth
Robert~. Adrienne Lee.
1\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\111111
Shannq o coke at a Studen' Union me
Rosalind Lonn, Jonna Kohn, and BarJ,
Koppman.
138
�Mrs. Rice. Period 8
Back Row: John Hederick, Bill Rakowski,
Ron Carlson, Paul Carder, Bill Connell,
Mike Sheahan , Don Brei. Third Row: Charlene Lascody, Rita Rejewski, Karen Hine,
Carole Selzer, Pat Kalmes, Lois Rodish.
Second Row: Leah Kaplan, Rosemary Leazer, Jean Miller, Kitty Mueller, Sarah Smith,
Donna Bistollo, Bobbi Davison. First Row:
Anne Weber, Paula Goldberg, Paula Grant,
Mary Walker, Ja net Freshkie, Dolores Di
Domenico.
Mr. Adams. Period 9
Back Row: Bob Glassberg, Dennis Wegl,
Bill Meneil!ey, Glenn Herriott, Bob Oliphant.
Second Row: Les Kittler, Brock Edson, John
McKillop, George Cunningham. First Row:
Pat Cirkle, JoAnn Haberman, Dianne Graybow, Kay Heyer.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Haas, Gary Sorenson,
Rodney Swanson , Roger Cope. Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Russ Kofoed, Judy Henry,
Phyllis Bronis, Richard Guess. First Row:
Nola Knepper, Peggy O'Neill, Sandra Bischof, Melanie Tannenbaum.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 9
Back Row: Ronald Smentek, Charles Richards. Leonard Larsen, David Nelson, Richard Pearson, Allan Kessler. Second Row:
Jim Person. Richard Rosenberg, Edward
Kemper, Jay Doney. First Row: Pat Koehler,
Dolores Pozner, Elsie Endicott.
139
�Mr. Wright. Period 4
Back Row: Marvin Anderson, Rober!
Schulte, Sherwin Cherry, Robert Janis,
Hartley Begoun, Howard Gordon. Third
Row: Robert Sayles, James Pitt, Roger
Franz, Gerald Gaughan, Edward Jaster,
David Wicker. Seated: Raynette Brown,
Dale Bickell. Second Row: Jerome Rajski ,
Diane Halsted, Roberta Dorman, Charlene
Roland, Sotel Weiss. First Row: Ruth Neurnonn, Christine Gutowski, Rosalyn Virgilio,
Linda Levitt, Carol Wenzel. Carol Bonnie,
Rochelle Silverstein.
Mr. Wright, Perood 5
Back Row: Robert Granberg, Michael Levine, Daniel Mendelsohn, William Swinyard, Charles Macaluso, Robert Marls,
Richard Peterson, Peter Horsmann, Robert
Martin. Third Row' Burton Feingold, Frank
Farrington, Richard Young, Carroll Eich·
horn, Richard Hodgkinson, David Turner,
Donald Saunders. Second Row: Gary
Krauss. Tom Baumann , Gerald Eidenburg,
Victoria Day, Marilyn Kerr, John Kaplan.
Firs! Row: Judith Bolin, Betsy Denker, Judy
Erickson, Jean Weissburg, Elizabeth Farwell.
Mr. Wright, Period 7
Back Row: Tom Rueckert, lrvinq Capitel,
Carl Trendier, Jim Van der Velde. Fourth
Row: John Mantalos, Ron Chez, Richard
Shulcn, Alex Maurizzi, Stuart Ahrens, Morion Gitelis. Third Row: Dale Gullion, Alan
Sussman, Barbara Gorden, Suellen Mills,
Arlene Bush, Elizabeth Wood, Orlyn Thorn.
Second Row : Sharon Slovacik, Judy Oppenheim, Susan Weiss, Lois Gerber, Donna
Roberts, Ellene Johnson. First Row: Judith
Shakman, Diane Courtriqht, Deanna Wulff,
Esther Greene, Susan Iverson.
Mr. Wright, Period 8
Back Row: Lawrence Messe, Hans Jung,
Albert Manzardo, Michael North, Donald
Manauqh, Norman Peterson, Karl Larson.
Fourth Row: Donald Eckel, Herbert Wasser
man, Harvey Fink, Bryan Gain, Russel
Reuter, James Strev. Third Row: Sherri
Olenick, Patricia Moskal. Mary Lou Genqler, Donald Samuelson, Rosalind Lonn.
Second Row: )ill Linn, Carolyn Patzold,
Barbara Ritter, Janet Masters, Toni Panico.
Firs t Row: Judith Ream, Sylvia Nuss, Leah
Kaplan, Sandra Schmickle, Helen Ahrens.
140
�The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the selection of class rings. Standing: Larry Schwartz, Herb
Eklund, Ron Denley, Mr. Larson (Sponsor), Mark Johnson, Ron Lis, Jim Allen. Seated: Judy Sonneborn, Mitch Portugal, Susan Stockmar, Bob Dilg, Eddie Copp, Doug Spengler, Rick Ricordati, Jack
Cooper (Vice-President), Gene Fogarty (President), Judy Comiano (Secretary).
SOPHOMORES ARE BOTH "FOOLISH AND WISE".
What is a sophomore? To a freshman, a sophomore
is that lordly creature who thinks his mission in life is to
keep his inferiors in place. To Mr. Webster, on the other
hand, a sophomore is a species who, like the Sophists,
is "foolish and wise". But to us who finally find ourselves "second termers", to be a sophomore is to tease
the freshmen by initiating them with lipstick at the first
football game; to ambulate around the halls with an
air of "This is my world"; to dash to Roundy's for a
quick lunch of hamburger and french fries. To be a
sophomore is to build a bigger and better float for the
Homecoming Parade; to make our social debut at the
Christmas Dance; to put together an act that tops the
best of Reflections Revelry. To be a sophomore is to
know "Pat" and "Bill" and "Suzy"; to size up just how
much work is necessary for a "gentleman's grade"
from Mr. Hussey, Mr. Blair, or Mrs. Baker; to make
resolutions to bring up those grades ... well, maybe,
tomorrow. Yes, to be a sophomore is to have time- two
more years- to decide whether to be "foolish or wise."
141
"What time shall I pick you up?" Between classes Riley
Morgan, Lynn Hicks, Karen Julian, and Bill McGrath make
plans for the weekend.
�SOPHOMORES WIDEN THEIR CIRCLE OF ACTIVITIES.
Miss Kennedy's sophomore homeroom plans its float for the
Homecoming Parade. Back Row:
Ken Schultz, Don Kemnitz. Third
Row: Sue Herter, Louis Janson.
Second Row: Carol Herdrich, Allan Harris, Marvin Hagels. Front
Row: Mary Jo Alfredo, Barbara
Barkey, Mary Ann DeMario, Irene
Cosmos, Diane Davis. Standing:
Harmon Motch, Don Wagner,
Kathleen Zajac.
Miss Hatscher, Period l
Back Row: Don Dethlefsen, Howard Carnahan, Jim Dahm, Jerry Peters, John McGinnis. Third Row: Ken Hoppe, Tom Dobrowolski, George Willard, Diane Kussmann,
Dave Kutok. Second Row: Greg Howe, Bob
Foster, Jim Stanbery, Ira Tadelman, Alfred
Heppner. First Row: Joyce Burdsall, Lois
Davis, David Kloepfer, Jack Cooper.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period l
Back Row: Ken York, Joel Carr, Terry De
Vries, Frederick Herzon, Ralph Teplitz.
Steve Goldberg. Fourth Row: Bob Eckblad,
Ed Frisk, Bruce Norgan, Ira Berlin, Sheldon
Sloan, Ronald Raben . Third Row: Larry
Weinbrecht, Glenn Kuehn, Howard Weisman, John Beyer, Peter Reading. Second
Row: Barbara Wirtz, Carole Povlo, Karen
Hehn, Ann Jo Ward, Barry Duke, Sheldon
Harris. First Row: Pat Teichert, Connie
Steiner, Sharon Buckman, Judy Comiano,
Nancy Ribken. Jean Barbakoff.
142
�Miss Thompson, Period 1
Back Row: David Honiss, Stephen Foerster,
Samuel Armato, Douglas Spengler, Jim Alexander, Gerald La Barbera, James Papandrea.
Fourth Row: Nancy Campion, Patricia Var·
veris, Jean Berg, Kathleen Campbell, Mary
Jane Mitchell, Diane Dinitz. Third Row: How·
ard Alter, Ted Bristol, Lewis Ezsak, Victor
Bernell, Richard Hartzell. Second Row: Sandra
Klehr, Betty Stine, Barbara Weichmann, Beverly Burns, Patte Painter, Mary Farrell. First
Row: Myrna Scher, Harlean Zimmerman, Jacqueline Faust, Sandra Brumley, Sandra Wexler, Karen Lucas.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Mike Nineberg, Robert La Frentz,
Michael Sacks, Mitchell Portugal, Robert
Mann, Dan Virnick, Henry Kryski, Raymond
Thomas . Fourth Row: Arthur Lawrence, Wil·
ham Chaitkin, Donald Lasine, John Nechistak,
Lawrence Schwartz, Michael Skolnik, Stephen
Orton, Anthony Pietramale, Jack Maloney.
Third Row: John Felt, Howard Graff, Marilyn
Herman, Carol Schiller, Bonita Schroeder,
Maxine Cohen, Marianna Marks. Second Row:
Barbara Jacob, Georgia Webster, Nancy Kutz,
Donna Akerlund, Toby Paris, Suzanne Hulse.
First Row: Maryann De Marco, Joan Peabody,
Joyce Silver, Bernice Murphy, Barbara Rowan.
Miss Hatscher, Period 3
Back Row: John Griner, Ronald Lis, Tom Con·
ners, Lewis Lichterman, Bill Johns, Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Donald Douglas, James
Lewis, Nancy Conrad, Michael Winer, Robert
Kruger. Second Row: Robert Peterson, Marvin
Noreen, Ronald Pau,I Matt Ruxton, Bill Hankner, James Pedersen. First Row: Bonnie Mich,
Kathie Smitham, Harriet Lucas, Gail Berger,
Nancy Manhardt.
Reading over the scrip of Mr. Barry's Etchings,
Judy Link and Mary Lee Isel decide for which
parts to try out.
143
�Mr, Van Arsdale. Period 3
Back Row: Frank r.icastro, Jerome
Gould.
Gre' l' :ry Thomas, Richard Thomas, Spencer
Jordor, Dcnald Sporleder, Marcus Johnson.
Fourth Row: Bill McDowell, Neil Siegel, Eu·
gene Snyder, Mary Lee Jsel. Roberta Young,
Eleanor Schmmm. Third "Row: Stanley Ber
man, Rnb ri Fields, Paula Rudick, Linda Olson,
>hn Nels, n, Bii; Monahan, Joseph Siciliani.
Second Row: Nancy Swanson, Mary Mead,
Karen Julien, Linda Slade, Carol Christensen,
Diane: Singer. First Row: Sue Ditkowsky, San·
dra Schmidt, Gail Sullivan, Iris Johns, Patricia
Roam, JoAnn Ruschli.
0
Mrs. Baker, Period 4
Back Row: D::ivid Block, Raymond Narodowiec,
Roy >hm :n, Jeff Hobick, Barry Slo!ky, Joe
Edwards. Fourth Row: Dolores Nied, Phyllis
Fenton. Abby Goldsmith, Penny Maier, Barry
Chapnick. Third Row: Gary Keuper, William
Eggert. Dennis Durke, Terry Annex, Keith Lar
son, Corl Sigel, Barry Multack. Second Row:
Carol Herdrich, Janet Nilson, Judith Gruber,
Barbara Wessendorf, Carol Herman, Carolyn
Oakes. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Pat Kmety,
Louise Wright, Barbara Gerich, Lenore Otte.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 4
Back Row: Lawrence Zolatt, William McGrath,
Shmman Horan, Richard Jornd, Carl Loescher,
.any Milner, Jell Lampert, Dennis Sullivan.
Third Row: Fred Weil, Bruce Herkert, Ronald
Pmkowski, Douglas Marshall. Ezra Sidney,
Robert Dilg, Robert Raichle, Stuart Hoff. Second Row: Jim Browder, Vincent Maltese, Kent
Krause, Bill Gutowsky, Allen Lane. First Row:
Penny Boom, Georgette Vilas, Elizabeth Sav
age, Kay Naylor. Beverly Laing, Kathy Jack·
son, Noel Ostrom.
Discussing the days' events over a coke at
Roundy's are Virginia Mehring, Mike LeVine,
Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Neuman and Bill
Tomsik.
144
�Mias Thompson. Period 4
Back Row: Mike O'Donnell, Dick Stevens,
Henry Novoselsky, Janice Chester, Eileen
Wainberg, Sue Korshak. Janice Cherner, Pat
Didier. Fourth Row: Richard Kihlstrom, Richard Bourgerie, Jim Flannigan, Harry Masek,
Dick Iverson. Third Row: Marcia Hagman,
Carrie Melone, Carole Crafton, Sue Herter,
Leila Rudolph, Maureen Olney. Second Row:
Sandra Masse!. Merle Druck, Anne Santis,
Christine Banas, Mary Rae Kimberlin. Judy
Pouza1. First Row: Gertrude Knoedler, Jayne
C1eszykowski, Diane Davis, Elaine Pass, Judy
Kuklin. Willa Bryer.
Miss Holscher, Period S
Back Row: Jim Pinkerman, Stanford Smevold,
JoAnne Wolski, Mary Jane Beisman. Fourth
Row: Karen Cramer, Sheila Erdman, Gerda
Halbreich, Ronald Kaplan, Kath leen Zajac,
Pat Schwedergoll. Third Row: Gary Roubinek,
Larry Wilson, Ronald Wanke, Mitchell Goodman. Second Row: Karin Walde, Paula Weisberg, Harriet Peskind, Carole Silverman. Ju·
dith Dubonn. First Row: Karen Hansen, Alice
Pazen, Carol Olson, Paula Harvis, Charlotte
Cooperman, Lee Mattie.
Mr. Wright. Period S
Back Row: Howard Herber, Robert Levin, Ron·
ald Denley, Jeannean Babcock, Ronald Krone.
Fourth Row: Karen Jensen, Linda Hubbard,
Marilyn Neuman, Donna Norman, Connie
Slave. Third Row: Sheldon Alan Harris, Ronald
Unick, Ronald Krischke, Howard Anderson,
David Kreinick, Rhoda Goldberg, Georgia
Miller. Second Row: Corrin e Pritchard, Patricia Gluckman, Darlene Stollstorff. Fern Edidin, Judi Crafton. Bonnie Martin. First Row:
Gwen Johnson, Bonnie Fellescon, Marilyn
Barnett, Joan Norberg, Susan Stockmar, Judy
Kaselow.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 6
Back Row: David Coh an, William Scherer,
Richard Bentley, Donald Hansen, Leslie Lan ge.
Third Row: Stanton Frishman, Leslie Hutchings, John Rutherford, LeRoy Schanz, Richard
Lammersfeld. Second Row: Jim Stellas , Ronald
Ruehdanz. Dick Heinz, Myron Morgan. First
Row: Darlene Loutsch, Charlotte Witt, Judy Lee
Evans.
145
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: Howard Blackstone, Norman Le·
vander, Richard Peters, Ralph Madden, Steve
Hawk, Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks, Judy Hardowski,
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Soltis, Jim Tansor,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted,
Barbara Krumsieq, Lana Rae Glickman, !rm·
gard Clapperly, Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt, Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stann, Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
Fox, Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, Bill Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Ka ndi, Rosalie Shafer, Marie Poque,
Carol Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Commarare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson, Allan
Escher. Herb Eklund, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian·
calana, Jon Vraney. Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson Jack Witucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott.
Gene Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Patti Ann Thuy, Gayle Lillrell. Firs t Row: Bar·
bara Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row : Jerry Gross, David Magnuson,
Bruce Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son, Nancy Lotz. Se cond Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lewis, Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Miller, Linda Randel. First Row: Sharon Wordell,
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, Joyce
Milbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener, Mory Jone Biesmon, and Kent Mason
for " Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet, are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Ker! Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund , Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers, Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt. Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karen Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish , Susan
Sprigel, Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest, David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarna!. Fourth Row: Charles Wheat, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row: Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: 1-l· •ward Blackstone. Ne .rman '..:
vander, ruchard Peters. Ralph Madden Steve
Hawk , Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks. Judy Hard• •Wsk
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Sollis, Jim Tan5or,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted.
Barbma Kmmsieg, Lana Rae Glickman, Irm
gard Clapperty. Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt. Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stonn. Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
tox Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, BiU Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Kandi, Rosalie Shaler, Marie Poque,
Car cl Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Com·
marare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson Allan
E!:cher Herb Ekmnd, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian
calana, Jon Vraney, Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson .Tack Wilucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott,
Geno Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Pa•ti Ann Thuy, Gayle Littrell. First Row: Bar·
baro Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Jerry Gross, David Magnusou.
Brue€ Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son. Nancy Le tz. Second Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lowis Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Mil·
ler, Lmda Randel First Row: Sharon Worde'J.
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, ;cyce
'vlllbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener. Mary Jane Biesman, and Kent Mason
for "Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Kerl Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund, Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers. Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt, Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karon Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish, Susan
Sprigel. Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest. David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarnat. Fourth Row: Charles Wheal, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row : Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Mrs. Hobbs. Period 8
Back Row: Peter Van Ellin, Roger Ketelsen,
James
Czerniak,
Ken
Trobeck,
Robert
Schwandt, Neal Shapiro, Jerry Enenstein,
Gary Weiss, James Coursey. Fourth Row:
Paul Simon, Samuel Pearson, Michael Wein·
gart, Bob Bravi, Virginia Mehring, Karen
Korol. Third Row : Marcia May, Irene Cosmas,
Peggy Walker, Sue Burger, Bronna Medwed,
Anne Cusic. Second Row: Melinda Burkhart,
Merry Jo Alfredo, Carol Wessman, Dixie NeJ.
son, Sandra Herriman. First Row: Marilee
Motil>, Sylvia Ann Stern, Judith Pouzar, Caro·
line Kuchar.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Eddie Copp, Bob
Dtella, Fred Foss, Kent Mason, Bob Dewitt.
Second Row: Don Wagner, Donald Kemnitz,
Norman Carberry, Frank Didier, Dennis
Schultz, Ronald Schultz. First Row: Joan Wad·
dell, Jeanora Melzner, Katherine Walter, Don·
ald Lewiston. Neil Ricci.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 9
Bae Row: Steve Wollack, Michael Fisher,
Lowell Weil, Joseph Spitzner, Arnold Gold·
stein, Sherwin Zeitlin. Se cond Row : Judy Wil·
son, Lynn Anderson, Ellen Waywot, Judith
Mesh. First Row : Carol Yablin, Mimi Stone,
Patricia Nelson, Linda Weinberg.
Miss Thompson. Period 9
Back Row: Howard Sherman, Myron Koenig,
Joel Piell, Gene Fogarty, Richard Elke, Dennis
Corr. Second Row: Ruth Caplan, Hazel Rieser,
Diana Deford, Gail Buchanan, Marcella
Schmidt. Fust Row: Sue Levin, Susan Ohren.
Shelby Reading, Jinx Mandel.
148
�Elected late in the year, members of the freshman cabmet assume responsibility of leadership of
over eight hundred freshmen. Standing: Mrs. Moran (Sponsor), Jim Trendel, Mike Hirschtick, Mary
Maselli, Jerry Rezman, Toann Santner, Chuck Ekstrom, Carolyn Obermeier, Paul Macaluso, Bonnie
Stevens, Ray Kimbell, Barbara Olsen, Mark Peppercorn, Richard Kostelnick, Bob Johansen. Seated:
Harry Toxin, Pamela Gould, Glenn Eales, Karen Johnson, Harvey Ruttenburg, Lydia Capettini,
Rick Kroon, Linda Goldstein, Steve Adelman, Bill Ross, Gladyce Lindberg.
FRESHMEN ARE "BEWITCHED, BOTHERED, AND BEWILDERED".
Freshmen! Heckled by sophomores, frowned at by
juniors, ignored by seniors, a freshman is the lowliest
of creatures to everyone except himself. To be a freshman is to be "bewitched, bothered, and bewildered";
to buy elevator passes and pogo sticks and carry a
brief case and ask "May I sharpen my pencil?" To be
a freshman is to be eager and brash and uncertain; to
wave one's hand when the teacher questions; to swagger and shove and squirm; to ignore the girls, cold
shoulder the boys, and secretly hope for the best! To
be a freshman is to hate one's self, but never let on; to
long to grow up, but dread to change; to pretend to
know everything, but secretly be racked with doubt; to
scorn adults, but suspect they're right. To be a freshman
is to wear braces and grow out of one's clothes; to
blush, and suffer, and wait, knowing "Tomorrow the
World"!
149
Judy Ja ckson, Robin Hoffer, and Bonnie Grant give Mr.
Bost the difficult job of deciding on a winner at the
Freshman Mixer.
�Mr. Adams. Period 1
Back Row: Tom Schuetz, Don Hedberg, Bob
Waterloo, Michael Rothmann, Remer Griner,
Jack Coleman, Errol Leifer. Fourth Row: Frank
Warda, Paul Heinze, Raymond Giovannelli,
Dick Wilson, Dick Hildebrandt. Third Row :
Marvin Brooks, Bob Dews, Mike Bloom, Gary
Bohat, Don Weber. Second Row: Willard
Stoor, Phyllis MacLeod, Betty Mayer, Anita
Musgrave, Heather Wa llace, foe Crowther.
First Row: Linda Gerber, Joan Weiss, Janet
Wallis, Cynthia Weber, Gloria Lerman.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 1
Back Row: Ted Niedrich, Scott Best, Ron Freid,
Rich Hedquist. Glenn Heilemann. Second Row:
Calvin Stanbery. Bob Weaver. Barbara Clark,
Jim Berg. First Row: Allan Wilson, Michael
Burke, Carol Block, Susan Weber, Don Super
fine.
Miss Booth, Period 1
Back Row: Robert Ingersoll, Robert Hohanson,
Robert Trendier, Richard Burhans. Fourth Row:
James Conrad, Ronald Backman, Mike Hirsh·
tick, Dennis Alpert, Michael Brown, Jeff Wales.
Third Row: Edmund Bexent. Barry Snyder,
Mark Blumenthal. Steven Karas, Lyle Greene.
Steve Heuberger. Second Row: Kenneth
Brunke, Ted Moyer, Jock Karos, Jerry Torgerson. Richard Haas. First Row : Karen Hun·
drieser, Monika Denk, Dorothy Jaeger, Judy
Joffe, Alice Mendera.
Mts. Hobbs. Period 1
Back Row: Barry Felcher, Mike Koseor, Art
Carlson, Nordie Spivack, Marlin Marta, Jim
Kitchen, Les Berens. Third Row: Mike Bell,
Art Dover, Dick Greenman, Bill Caulfield.
Fred Benjamin, Joe Fasciani. Second Row:
Gayle Nannen, Ellen Brin, Bonnie Ambrose,
Helmi Jung, Sharon Kaye. Firs t Row: Betty
Masek, Karen Johnson, Diane Meinke, Nancy
Hoover, Ginny Mueller.
150
�Mrs. Panos, Period I
Back Row: Jimmy Nelson, Tom Koch, Steve
Adelman, Ronald Bartsch. Second Row: Ed·
ward Schwartz, James Gannon, Robert Hansen, Donald Steinseifer. Firs t Row: Myra
Brownstein, Eva Hughes, Carol Stoner, Marguerite Hohs,
Mrs. Barnes, Period 3
Back Row: Scott Matheson, Wayne Klingstedt,
frank Stonemark, Sherrie Richards, Jeanette
Budicin , Christine Herbst, Marybeth Czerwonka. Third Row: Dennis Golonka, Bob
Klemme, Tom Hogan, John Korsan, Finley
Fendt, Nat Ohren. Second Row: JoAnn Male,
Ilene Sher, Nancy Kelly, Tam Sugerman, Tina
Mizruchy, Barbara Baier. First Row: Pamela
Gould, Marilyn Pence, Sharon Gallowich,
Tanisse Gradman, Pam Carter.
Miss Kennedy, Period 2
Back Row: Bill Kilcullen, Ray Derbes, Larry
Fixel, Ed Duncan, Kenneth F rantz, Bill Daus,
Ernie Kadrzynski. Third Row: John Peterson,
Robert Weiss, James Vaveris, Ira Goode. Second Row: Geven Urelius, Cathy Fields, Paulette Franz, April Ziegler. First Row: Jerry
France, Nancy Herdrich, Shirley Wallace,
Nancy Ericksson, Geraldine Banash.
f
"Where is the elevator? Down the hall past
Room 442! ! ! " It didn't take freshman Barbara
Clark, Grant Peterson, Ralph Perlman, Ralph
Czarnecki, Jim Thigpen, and Neil Rogin long
to realize that there were no elevators or
Room 442's!
151
�Mr. Mattka. Periods 3.4.5
Back Row: Bill Helmer, Perl Arnold, Rick
Kroon, Jerry Hildebrand, Dennis Nordin, Bob
Hederick, Ron Aronica, Clyde W inter. Third
Row: Mr. Malika, John Mehrholz, Dave Lund,
George Winter, Bob Neirinckx, Ian La noff, Bob
Sie lski, Dan Goldstein. Second Row: Jim Miller,
Nancy Prill, Betty Smart, Linda Noyle, Meredith Hunter, Joann Santner, Eugene Melick.
First Row: Bonnie Stevens, Karen Pawl, Marcia Kamps, Marthajane Wright, Susa n Vorsatz.
Mr. Sharp, Period 3
Back Row: Joyce Garon, George Howe, Harry
Skolnick, John Voss, David Ashbach , Marty
Frank, Stephen Aronin, Anthony Lukes. Fourlh
Row: Jim Georges, Harry Toxin, Gene Veto,
Bob Longfield, Dan Shellist. Mike Rothman.
Third Row: Terry Johnson, Gary Braver, Mike
Lerner, Charles Nelson, Sharon Iverson. Second Row: Arlene Kaish, Beth Dickson, Fern
Chapman, Loma Fyfe, Joan Kasch, Phyllis
Agel, Diane Borisof. First Row: Lynn Miller,
Karen Proesel, Phyllis Anderson, Fern Gilbert,
Carol Duke, Bonnie Adelman.
Mrs. Todd. Pe riod 3
Back Row: David Grossman, Ted Anderson,
John Juem, Jim Calamaras, Paul Goetz, Bob
Thomas, John Evans, Tom Dare. Third Row:
Bill Hess, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn,
Nancy Klingberg, Gary Fine, Bill Harris, Jeff
Schoenberg. Second Row: Linda Cohen, Don
Lindstrom, Ed Winter, Claire Tulsky, Carol
Milkis, Warren Jacobs. First Row: Janet Davidson, Marissa Liss, Patricia Niemiec, Judy
Armstrong, Jane Godlove, Paricia Wilson.
Mr. Graqq. Period 4
Back Row: Sue Cavarreila, Jan Cook, Joneth
Emerson, Terry McKillop, Richard Rein ing,
Ron Martin, Charles Turofsky. Fourth Row:
Tom Heeres, Brian Pine, Harold Wollman,
Howard Haas. Third Row: Ken Micari, Carl
Lenca, Jack Wollman, Tom MacCaleb, Allan
Goodman, Jim Lindell. Second Row: June Kay,
Kathy Kratzer, Penny Sandman, Rennell Shaw,
Ilene Tivin, Merry Halloran, Ann Hobler. First
Row: Judy Domerich, Edwina Falslein, Karin
Camey, Rosemarie Meyers, Marlene Shapiro,
Frances Greisdorf.
152
�Miss Kennedy. Period 4
Back Row: John Izard, Jim Herman, Edwin
Owen, Richard Mendels, Dace Venters, Frank
Farmer, Barry Weidman, Earl Gunther. Fourth
Row: Marcia Braverman, Toni Gordon, Tom
Mandel. Ray Cline, Steven Ross, Michael
Fisher. Third Row: Allen Shearn, Michael
Block, Ron Provenzano, Paul Macaluso, Jim
Murray, Garry Neimark, Jerry Ziegler, Jim
Jungw irth. Second Row: Shelly Glassner, Su·
zanne Shapiro, Nata lie Slutsky, Nancy Lannert, Judy Fulkerson, Bruce Posner. First Row:
Ilene Himelfarb. Judy Young, Sandy Gordon,
Leith a Anderson, Jackie Hillstrand, Sherry
Copeland.
Mrs. Panos. Period 4
Back Row: Dennis Reinier, Kenneth Hagstom,
Carl Conrad , Douglas Kenning, Gene Lindquist, Robin Hoffer, Nick Niesen. Fourth Row:
Phil Reicherts, Phil Petroski, Jerry Rezman,
Robert Obenland, John Schnidt. Third Row:
Blaine Kaywood, Jeffrey Best, Robert Hein,
Richard Kostelnicek, Alan Penner, Alan Shulman. Second Row: Sandra Grybow, Linda
Drell, Susan Becker, Penny Hensel, Linda
Goldstein, Ga il Harrison. First Row: Sandra
Eggert, Susan Spero, Carol Carpenter.
Mr. Sharp, Period 4
Back Row: David Lynn, Rusell Luepker, Don
Kornelly, Charles EkstrO!Jl. Harvey Ruttenberg,
P hillip Rosner, Jack Benson, Harold Freedberg.
Third Row: Sheila Linder, Eddy Endicott, Earl
Wenzel, Ken Chesrow, Scott Reynolds, Bill
Cowie, Bob Drennan, John Letzkus. Second
Row: Pat Conrad, Ron Tinaglia, Terry Engel,
Curt Swanson, Benny Barranco, Wesley Ed!ors, Bob Stefani, Glenn Eales. First Row:
Susan Hyman, Linda Joelson, Karen Hepburn,
Karen Brodsky, Frances Lippens, Donna Schinzing, Nancy Rothchild.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 5
Back Row: Andy Faraci, Ralph Knutson, Steve
Weicker, Kenneth Erickson, Jerry Weiss. Third
Row: Penny Johnson, Gerry Padon, Iris Lipp·
man , Gail Frank, Melinda Gibbons, Roberta
Kiviluoma, Barbara Eckel. Second Row: Mari·
lyn Lentz, Linda Larson, Janet Anderson. Carol
Pritchard, Judy Hendrickson. First Row: Barbara Priore, Carol Jackson, Gail Lome, Fern
Nelson, Beverly Meyerhoff, Barbara Gerber.
153
�Looking bewildered, feeling strange, and act·
ing like :he green freshmen we are, we attend
our first class assembly.
Mr. Gragg, Period S
Back Row: Carol Peterson, G!adyce Lindberg,
Sendra Schuld!ner, Marilyn Holtz, Rae Rubenstein, Sue Brownlee, Judy Siegel, Leslie G-:inn.
Third Row: St:::mley Levander, Barry Zeid.
Second Row: Lynne Lieberenz, Pa Camerus,
Sue Jones, Carol Klocke, Margie Eckmann.
Firs! Row: Fay Gordon, Barbara Epstein,
Natalie Goldstein, An!ta Pauss, Barbara Olson.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period S
Back Row: Judy Svejnoha, Carol Rose, John
Lilliedahl, Barry Liebling, Cary Wallach, Ira
Berman. Third Row: Jackie Callow, Judy Jack·
son, Sue Schwied, Jeanne Lovering, Neal Rogin. Second Row: Mark Hoffman, Terry Fink,
John McPherson, Roberta Thies. First Row:
Mary Ann Carter, Carlyn Schuttler, Shari
Larner, Sherry Panzella, Sue Getman.
Mrs. Panos, Period 5
Back Row: George Gallaga, Scott Stadler,
James Shatto. Third Row: Stanley Levander,
Michael White, Edward Sibiski, Bill Kuhl,
Edward Berka. Second Row: Carol Pritchard,
Judy Torgersen, Penny Wiser, Carole Waller,
Steve Dressler. First Row: Gloria Ackerman,
Karen Shabel, Lydia Riccardi, Christine Wal·
trich.
154
�Miss Booth, Period 6
Back Row: Richard Kraus, Larry Cohen, Joel
Caplan, Barry Cohen, Edward Hirsh, Barry
Humphrey. Second Row: Lynelle Bilson, Marcella Miguel, Patricia Kussmann, Sharon
Hirsch, Joan Erickson. First Row: Gay Gigsled,
Paula Svedlund, Sandy Kolareh, Suellen
Krupp, Melanie Adams.
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Jerry Israelite, Ray Kimbell. Leonard Engslrom, Neil Wolf, lrwm Cooper, Joel
Blustem, Y.en Michonski. Third now: Bill
Bloom, Solly Kruger, Sue Seagren, Judy MacCorkle, Andrea Verbin, Pam Sherman. Second
Row: Rosemary Guslavson, Sharon Hanley,
Barbara Ahrens, Judy Anderson, Bonnie Dictor. First Row : Olivia Prylikin, Paula Eagleton,
Bonnie Lehr, Anila Weinstein, Susan Golde.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Les Sayles, Donald Hoffman, Paul
Simon, Karen Parkers, Linda Penn. Second
Row: Mary Ziemba, Ron Goldfeder, John Atkinson, Kay Mahoney. First Row: Denise McEnerney, Lenore Alongi, Barbara Kenaga.
Even freshmen study! Sandy Dolan crams for
hei sixth period English test during her SB
lunch period.
155
�Mrs. Marshall. secretary or! the Guidance
Department. shows Ken Schmitt, his standing
in the Iowa Tests.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Steve Hotchkiss, Mel Maeder, Joel
Ja cobson, Don Ja niak, Dana Brow n. Second
Row: Sharron Lillard, Carol Ea ga n, Gail Praeger, Barbara Foslund. First Row: Carolyn
Scheel, Roberta Suss, Elaine Fallico.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: Ken Hogon, Gary Claus, Dennis
Kipperman, Larry Hokanson, Ron Busse. Third
Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Bob Helt. Tom Lindemann, Dale Henriksen, Larry Silverstein. Second Row: Judy Peterson, Louise Fmzel, Linda
Norris, Tom Gabel, Ken Schmitt, Dick Erickson.
First Row: Barbara Olson, Pat Burke, Jackie
Levinson. Jane Eiden. Doreen Powal.
Mr. Gragg. Period 7
Back Row: Bill Willurnsen, George Levison,
Mike Stronberg, Michael Gordon, Bob Klingensmith, Lee Howell. Fourth Row: Dan Konitz,
Art Holland, Bill Lindley, Nick Harris, Harvey
Klene. Terry Lindemann. Third Row: Carolyn
Otto, Mary Ellen Becker, Nicki Fisher, Joan
Tasrner, Harriet Schacter. Tom Radtke. Second
Row: Rhella Berman, Jean Barrett, Sharon
Branstrom, Anita Himmler, Kay Grabow, Margaret Lappa. Firs t Row: Joanne Ozaniec, Barbara Levenfeld, Arlene Goetz, Diane Marterie,
Eileen Breen.
156
�White shirt, tie, high heels, corsa ge-Homecoming and the first high school dance thrills
Richard Levin, Marcia Braverman, Anita Musgrave, and Gary Claus.
Miss Kennedy, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Noesen, Roy Arpan, Robert
Kettering, Don Cordes, Barry Melnick, Bob
Bern. Third Row: Alan Taylor, Robert Seifert,
Kenneth Hallom, John Hebble:hwaite, Edward
Schappert, Mickey Fields. Second Row: Jerie
Johnston, Sheela Cooperman, Judy Iverson,
Cara! Daley, Evelyn Ruesch. First Row: Caren
Fredson, Karen Senger, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Shuman, Alan Olson, Alan
Lurie, Mannie Pollack, Jerry Pfeifer, Jay Heinz,
Irwin Jann. Fourth Row: Gary Bird, Carlyn
Obermaier, Jacqueline Bailey, Rita Rubinstein,
Pauline Cotell, Sharon Wagner. Third Row:
Bob Schnair, Sue Eyles, Barbara DeMano, Gail
Kroichick, Betty Bacher, Carol Dilg, Shary
Brin. Second Row: Sue Hockett, Pat Ingram,
Karen Erickson, Marcy Levy, Carol Brandt.
First Row: Clarence Boucher, Lydia Capettini,
Linda Manz, Vera Gagliardo, Pat Daniels.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Wayne Dethlefsen, Stuart Saken,
Richard Froemel, George Billing, Richard
Levin, Michael Brown, James Aquilla. Fourth
Row: Jerrold Harris, Donald Kline, Steven
Alpern, Charles Hain, Robert Shapiro. Third
Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra Glass, Carol
Johnson, Rosalyn Chapman, Raychelle Win·
stead, Beverly Weiss, Darlene Deters. Second
Row: Erica Reven, Phyllis Newton, Lynn May,
Alice Johanson, Sharon Henriksen. First Row:
Myra Greenberg, Maureen Brennan, Christine
May, Lois Nahin.
157
�Mr. Adams. Period 8
Back Row: James Russo, W. ). Ross, Fred
Feldman, Michael Ruby, Lennart Sjostedt, Paul
Holzman, Pete Mackintosh. Fourth Row: Walter
Isaac, Joan Wolter, Annette Zelek, Barbara
Swanson, Karen 1 homsen, Bonnie Pfelffer,
Gary Jaeger. Third Row: Pat Gorden, Shirley
Ferguson, Karen Webster, Bonnie Aronson,
Bernadine Brinsky. Second Row: Anita Tannenbaum, Susan Levin, Maureen Pernitz, Renarda
Vodian, Charlene Cohn. First Row: Susan
Krawitz, Rochelle Goldman, Barbara White,
Sharon Weissman.
Miss Booth, Period 8
Back Row: Herbie Wolff, Sidney Rosenberg,
James Thigpen, Frank Zimmerman, Larry Soquet. Fourth Row: Carl Schwartz, Malcolm
Rice, Lynda Oberman, Judith Rosenfield, Patricia Smith, Conrad Spirrison, Richard Freedman. Third Row: Richard Simon, Linda Wohl,
Delia Bennett, Sandra Lawler, Lois Riskin,
Richard Finl;:. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag,
Jeanette Silverman, Bette Witcher, Sandra
Dolan, Robin Withall. First Row: Susan Graff,
June Solomon, Joy Shaffer, Judy Stevenson.
Mr. Sharp. Period 8
Back Row : Roland King, Roger Mills, Jay
Stein, Darryl Feder, Dick Rogiurato, Do.vid
Farrington, Michael Pildes, Dick Gunsaullus.
Third Row: Anne Shehorn. Jerry Geist, Mike
Zucker, Ronnie Simon, Craig Sherman, Roger
Powell, David Chinlund. Second Row : Nancy
Cheney, Judy Epstein, Barbara Herman, Donna Christensen, Carol Zehnle, Barbara Isenberg, Zorine Kunar. First Row: Martha O'Malley, Patricia Feil, Beverly Wykowski, Linda
Silverstein, Charlene Levine, Vera Lindemann,
Ellen Enke.
They've got the pep, steam, fight, they spark
our team! They are the freshmen cheerleaders
Anita Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy Young
and Jackie Hillstrand.
158
�Mrs. Todd, Period 8
Back Row: Milford Wolpoff, Bob Neal, Fred
Link , Paul Burtner, Roger Abrahams, Bruce
Stephens, Steve Panzella, Bob Loguirato.
Fourth Row: Tom Marcotte, Richard Raffals,
Barry Feingold, Roger Clausen, Bob Carrier,
Allan Culp. Third Row: Ronald Newburger,
Dennis Wenzel, James Lafrentz, Karen Herrmann, Barbara Weiss. Second Row: Judy
Smigiel, Marlene Rose, Nancy Schuyler, Freya
Berger, Lois Carlson, Sheila Goldfine. First
Row: Carol Courtney, Betty Kilcullen, Rhonda
Bromberg, Sandy Bork.
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Mark Peppercorn, Bob Lowe, Elwin Pentland . Third Row: James Tanner, Tom
Dent. Steven Smith, Allen Brown, Scott Bernsten, Thomas Schuetz. Second Row: Jackie
Rubin, Yvonne Neeleman, Connie Brodzik,
Paula Wiese, Bonita Opensky. First Row:
Lynn Rydl, Marsha Scheuneman, Joan Corren,
Maryl Mitchell, Judith Johnson .
Mrs . Todd, Period 9
Back Row: Bob Palm, Douglas Rivard, Frank
Puccio, Jim Norling, Bob Oliver, Jim Trendel,
Bob Saltzman. Third Row: Karen Schwartz,
Joe Walsh, Sam Roberts, Ed Severson, Mary
O'Grady. Second Row: Katherine Schille, Ruth
Sager, Terry Schnable, Karen Sandstrom, Jane
Muse. First Row: Bonita Ornstein, Diane
Schramm, Sue Rice, Katherine Klingbeil.
Freshmen learn the meaning of the word
"STUDY" as they take part in S.S.S.H.; they
do their homework at school instead of having
to lug books home.
159
��TEACHERS HELP US ...
" . . . TO ACCEPT
REALITY AND KNOW
OURSELVES."
No, it isn't a Jaguar, but Lee Leitherer
appreciales Mr. Mack ey's pointer on
fixing the carburetor,
-=
ii!'
��•
SCHOOLS MUST BE THE
"FINEST EXAMPLE OF
DEMOCRATIC LIVING".
Dr. Rinehart is the new superintendent of Niles Township High School. Before coming to Niles, he was Superintendent of Schools in Perrysburg and Yellow Springs,
Ohio, for twelve years. This year, he received his Ph. D.
degree from Ohio State University.
As superintendent, he is responsible for countless
functions, including the hiring of teachers, the educational co-ordinating of administrative duties, and the
working out of the budget. One of Dr. Rinehart's pressing current problems is the building of Niles West to
accommodate the constantly increasing enrollment.
However, Dr. Rinehart isn't concerned with administrative functions only. He believes that the primary
purpose of education is to make the school the "finest
exemplification of democratic living possible and an
agency for the understanding, reinterpretation, and
refinement of. the values and ideals that characterize
such living." "Democratic living" infers more than a
mere form of government; it implies a form of social organization, a mode or a process of living together.
Implied in the philosophy are the following essentials:
first, "respect for an optimal development of human
personality"; second, "faith that optimal development
of the individual can best be attained by living and
working together for the common good of all"; and
third, "faith in the free play of intelligence in the solution of individual and group problems."
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr. Rinehart is a
member of the National Education Association, Illinois
Education Association, Illinois Association of School
Boards, the Illinois Association of School Administrators, the American Association of School Administrators, and numerous other professional organizations.
He was elected to Who's Who in American Education
in 1955.
Mr. Houghton, assistant superintendent, checks on the building
of the West Division of Niles Township High School.
Working with Dr. Rinehart is Mr. Paul J.
Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, who helps
Dr. Rinehart in all phases of school administration. Mr. Houghton is in his thirtieth year of
teaching in the schools of Illinois. The first
twelve years he spent as math teacher and
Athletic Director and Coach of all sports at
Marion High School in Marion, Illinois. He spent
the next seventeen years at Anna Jonesboro
High School in Anna, Illinois. There, for nine
years, he taught mathematics and acted as
Athletic Director. The last four years he held
the position of assistant principal. From 1948 to
1956 he was principal of Anna Jonesboro High
School.
He is in his third year of office as secretary
of the Illinois Association of Secondary School
Principals, and is a member of the Advisory
Committee of the National Association of
Secondary School principals.
Dr. Rinehart's biggest problem
is finding time to co-ordinate the
functions of the school, to become
acquainted with the students, and
to learn about his new surroundings.
163
�"I don't know a group of people who come nearer
performing selfless public service", writes Mr. Charles
Wilson, Superintendent of Schools in Highland Park, in
discussing the role of the school board in his recent
book, A Teacher is a Person. A school board member
must have the financial genius of a Rockefeller, the
vision of a Frank Lloyd Wright, the diplomacy of a
Dulles, and the shrewdness of a Hemy Ford. Monthly,
the elected seven man Board of School District 219, the
:-epresentatives of the citizens to whom the schools belong, wrestles with problems of e:.l.ucational philosophy,
personnel, salaries, budgets, and a building program
to provide the setting for our "green years."
In September, 1957, the West Division of Niles
Township High School will open its doors to
2000 students.
BOARD AND PARENTS PROVIDE
Mr. Clyde P. Anderson {President) and board members Leo J. Bushey, Dr. John H. Speer, William
Wise, Dr. Daniel R. Long, Clarence W. Payne and Warren Meyer hear a report from architectural
firm Holobird, Root and Burgee on the progress of the five million dollar high school.
�To promote understanding between
faculty, parent and student body is the
goal of the Nilehi P. T. A. Eight hundred
interested parents are led by Mrs. Scott
McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allen
Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay (Vice
President), Mrs. John Oliver (Recording
Secretary), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary) and Mrs. Arthur Woerthwein (Treasurer). Assisting the officers
are four Directors: Mrs. Eugene Traut and
Mrs. Harlen Mills, co-chairmen of the
faculty dinner; Mr. A. J. Kostelnick, adviser; and Mrs. A. I. Hawk, safety chairman.
In addition to the regular monthly meetings held on the third Wednesdays of
September, October, January, February,
March, and April and the publication of
the Nile-A-Gram, members of the P. T. A.
helped with the T. B. X-Ray program,
aided the nurses with the Vision Testing,
assisted with the building of floats, sold
refreshments during football games, and
entertained members of the faculty at a
buffet dinner on Noveml:::er 7.
P.T.A. officers for 1956-1957 are Mrs. Scott McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allon Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay
(Vice Presidents), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. Arthur T. Woerthwein (Treasurer).
THE SETTING FOR OUR GREEN YEARS.
Mr. Hugh McGee, Mrs. Paul Houghton, Mr. George Adams, Mr. John Hallberg, Mr. Warren Meyer,
and Mrs. Marjorie Schwab were quests of the P.T.A. at the annual buffet.
�"Every school principal has, as his most important responsibility, the duty of maintaining
or, if possible, improving the quality of instruction in his school." Mr. Harold Ohlson and Mr.
John Gach, who are principals of the East and
West Divisions of Niles Township High School,
have a long list of duties which include: working on the design and development of the curriculum; helping teachers by assigning them to
work for which they are best qualified, providing them with the supply of materials and services they need to conduct their classes, and by
conferring with them about the teaching problems they encounter; establishing a guidance
system which will assist each student, personally and individually; performing such
managerial duties as construction of a 3chedule
of classes, arranging for student progress reporting, maintaining records and reports, watching conditions in the school plant so that the
safety, health, and welfare of student and
teacher personnel are secure. Furthermore, the
principal is responsible for "discipline"; however, the general policy is to use discipline
problems to bring students up to a higher level
of maturity and self control.
In addition to the above duties the principal
works closely with the superintendent on matters of policy development and acts, at all times,
Mr. Harold Ohlson directs the instruction of 1200 students
as principal of the East Division.
COORDINATING THE EAST AND WEST
Mr. Marvin Ihne, assistant principal of the East Division in
charge of juniors, talks lo Mr.
Ohlson concerning a student discipline case.
Mr Kellh Hertweck, principal of
the East Division in charge of
seniors, makes a notation concerning a student's schedule
change.
166
�within the framework of adopted policy. Moreover, community relations involve the principal
directly since he must represent the school to
individuals, agencies, and organizations in the
community, dealing with them in a cooperative,
friendly spirit while upholding the aims and
policies of the school.
The assistant principal at each class level
shares in the general duties enumerated above.
Specifically, the assistant principals are each
directly assigned to the supervision of student
personnel and extra curricular activities of a
particular class level. In the East Division, the
principals have the particular responsibility of
guiding students toward qualifications for
diplomas. Related to this is guidance in making post-graduation plans. In the West Division,
the principals have the particular responsibility
of bridging the gap between elementary school
and high school.
A major problem of this year and next has
been and will continue to be coordinating the
entire administrative and instructional program
of the East and West Divisions. Furthermore, all
extracurricukff activities, fee collecting, text
book issue, materials and equlpment issue,
summer school operations, adult evening school
operations, and P.T.A. activities must be coordinated between the two schools.
Mr. John Gach, principal of the West Division, studies a
floor plan of th e new building w hich will house fres hmen
a n d sophomores.
DIVISION IS MAJOR PROBLEM OF 1956-57.
Mrs. Marjorie Schwab, assistant
principal of the West Div ision in
charge of sophomores, goes over
a second se mester regis tration
form.
Mr. William Bost. assistant prin·
cipal of the West Division in
ch arge o f freshmen, c hecks a
program cha nge.
167
�Dr. Arthur Ryden, director of the Guidance Services Department, explains the objectives of his
department lo Karen Carlson of the Nilehilite staff.
GUIDANCE STAFF HELP STUDENTS WITH
In the 1956-57 school year Niles Township High School.
for the first time, centralized its guidance services in a
staff of counselors under the direction of Dr. Arthur Ryden.
Previous to this year, guidance was the responsibility of
the homeroom teacher who kept student records, did
educational and vocational planning, and gave personal
guidance when necessary. Although the homeroom teachers have continued, to some degree, with these duties, the
major responsibility for these services now is centered in
a staff of six professionally trained counselors.
As head of this department, Dr. Ryden is primarily concerned with coordinating the programs of the individual
members of his department. Furthermore, he must carry
out the directives and policies of the administration concerning the guidance program in both the East and West
Divisions. Working with him are Miss M::rrguerite Cuddy,
in charge of the testing program; Mr. William Lewis and
Miss Jeanne Goodson, in charge of providing school
adjustment counseling; Mr. Harry Sorta!, in charge of
vocational counseling; Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, in charge of
vocational and military counseling; and Mrs. Annette
Davis in charge of helping students solve personal and
social adjustment problems.
168
Miss Marguerite Cuddy, testing
counselor, refers to a studen:'s cumulative folder for the score on the
Primary Mental Ability test.
�Mr. William Lewis, educational counselor, talks with a student who is experiencing a problem with his Latin
grades_
Mrs. Annette Davis, visiting counselor,
confers with a student's mother on a
discipline problem.
ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS
Miss Jeanne Goodson, educational
counselor, enters semester grades in a
cumulative folder, which is a record of
academic and extracurricular achievements.
Mr. Harry Sorta!, student employment
counselor, examines a student's work
permit application.
169
�Miss Morgaret deBooy confers wilh Ed Pollack,
Doug Wold, Spencer Allen, Dick Rosenfield, Micki
Tatman, and Joel Michael, who were among the
7500 students from all over the U. S. qualifying
for the final test of the National Merit Scholarship
Exams.
SPECIALISTS CONSTANTLY
Assisting the seventy per cent of Nilehi students who
attend college are Miss Aune Toivola and Miss
Margaret deBooy. Miss Toivola guides the student in
selecting the right college by interviewing each senior,
arranging conferences for students with some forty-six
college representatives, and providing information
about colleges by means of assemblies, films, and such
special events as the Panhellenic tea on March 13. This
year Miss Toivola has interviewed 432 seniors who are
attending some seventy different colleges, with Illinois,
Northwestern, Illinois Institute of Technology, Lake
Forest. Bradley, U. of Colorado, Northern Illinois State,
University of Miami. University of Wisconsin and
Michigan drawing the greatest numbers.
Miss deBooy is faculty chairman of scholarships
which were approximately sixty-five in number last
year. (This figure does not include those granted
directly to the individual.) She is also college admissions administrator with the responsibility of processing
some 650 college applications. In addition, she supervises the publication of the weekly calendar.
Miss Aune Toivolo, college counselor, records one
of the conferences conducted with 420 seniors.
170
�Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, vocational and military serv
ice counselor, evaluates a pamphlet on army
service.
Dr. Vernon Haubrich, director of curriculum,
studies a report on ability groupings.
IMPROVE SERVICES
As director of curriculum Dr. Vemon Haubrich has
the responsibility of coordinating the processes of teaching, the revising of materials, and the changing of the
pattern of the curriculum. He must evaluate such
changes and make further recommendations. This year
has seen the continued development of ability groupings, the introduction of multiple period sections in
English and social studies at the freshman level. the
organization of the developmental program in English,
and the continuation in the science and English department of the Critical Thinking Study in collaboration
with the Illinois Curriculum Committee under the direction of the University of Illinois.
Mr. Schubert and his assistant, Mr. Hooseline, are
familiar faces to most students. Tardy? Absent? Go to
19! Strict accounting of the whereabouts of some
2500 students is the responsibility of the attendance
department. In any single month, some 1600 class
admits, both worthy and unworthy, some 1400 pass
slips to class, and some 400 detentions for students
tardy without acceptable reasons, are issued. In addition, the attendance office composes a daily list of
absent students to simplify the taking of attendance by
individual teachers.
Mr. Anton Schubert, attendance officer, stamps
a pnss slip for a tardy student.
171
�No matter how ugly the weather, Mr. Mattka
beqins "his day" by meetmg 1he eight o'clock
deadline for signing in at the main office.
FACULTY MEMBERS.
GEORGE ADAMS. English
JOAN ANDRESEN , Social Studios
EARL AUGE. Music
PRISCILLA BAKER, Enyli,;h
LUCILLE BARNES. English
MICHAEL BASRAK. Physical
Edu~c1 tion
KATHRINE BECK. fo;e1gn Language
JOHN BETTS, Departman• Ch<mman, Social
Studies
THOMAS BLACKBURN. Art
DONALD BLAIR. Department Chairman, For·
eign Languages
MARY ANNE BOOTH. English
ROBERT BOTTHOF. Science
BETTY JO BULLARD. '\1s1ness Educal.on
CARL BURGENER, Science
DAVID BURGETT. Industrial Arts
FLORENCE BUTLER, Homo Arts
HOWARD BYRAM. Physical Education
RAY CARRELL. Industnal Aris
172
�FRANCES CHERRSTROM, Mathematics
CLIFFORD COLLINS. Music
JOAN COON. Business Education
WILLIAM COYER, Science
GENTIL daROSA, Foreign Languages
KEITH DICKINSON, Social Studies
HENRY DOREN, Social Studies
PAUL EBERHARDT. English
HOMER ELLIS, Science
GEORGE FINK. Industrial Arts
RICHARD GRAGG. English
MARIE GREEN. Business Education
NOV A HAACK. Business Education
MILDRED HALL. Mathematics
JOHN HALLBERG. Social Studies
JOHN HARMON. Physical Education
FLORENCE HARRISON. Department Chairman,
Science
RALPH HARVEY. Science
During home ro::>m, which meets five days a
week, Mr. Mattka discusses the choosing of a
curruculum track.
�Mi~s
Lamberq knows that a teacher's job is lo
make the difficult, simple and the obscure,
clear.
LORRAINE HATSCHER, English
HELEN HEITMANN, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
ONNI HENDRICKSON, Business Education
WILLIAM HENRY, Mathematics
ARLENE HEYWOOD, Mathemotics
LIZA HOBBS, English
EARL HOFF, Mathemotics
LEO HOOSLINE. Mathematics
CHARLES HUSSEY, Science
ADA IMMEL, Department Chairman, Business
Education
HAROLD ISAACSON, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
DAVID JACKSON, Social Studies
KATHERINE KENNEDY, English
CAROLE KENNY, Physical Education
NORA KIRCHNER, Foreign Languages
THOMAS KIVILUOMA, Department Chairman,
Mathematics
CLAIRE KLEINSCHMIT, Department Chairman,
English
JACK LAIN, Dive rnified Occupations
174
�LOIS LAMBERG. Foreign Languages
WILLARD LARSON. Mathematics
ELIZABETH LAWSON. Mathematics
ALICE LINE. Department Chairman, Home Arts
ROBERT MACKEY, Industrial Arts
ANDREW MAGGIO. Industrial Arts
FRANK MARKUS. Science
KENNETH MARTYN. Science
CHARLES MATTKA. Social Studies
HUGH McGEE. Department Chairman. Music
MARY IDA McGUIRE. English
JAMES MICHAEL. Social Studies
EUGENE NAPIER. Business Education
JEANETTE OEHLER, Home Arts
JOHN PALMER, Social Studies
ANGELINE PANOS. English
MARY NUTT, Business Education
JAMES PHIPPS. Physical Education
With a twenty-six minute lunch period, Miss
Lamberg finds conversing a rare luxury.
�LEO PROVOST. Music
ROBERT PRUITT. Mathematics
ROSEMARY RACINE. Physical Education
ALBERT RAMBIS. Mathematics
BARBARA RAY. Physir.al Education
P AREP A RICE. English
ALICE RICHARDS, Business Education
MYRA ROBINSON. Science
GEORGE ROTH. Science
BRUCE SANDBERG. Social Studies
PAULINE SCHMIDT. English
GEORGE SCHROCK. Social Studies
ARTHUR SHAPIRO. Social Sludies
BERT SHARP. English
PAULINE SMEED. English
CECIL SACHER. Foreign Languages
BRUCE SORENSEN. Industrial Arts
VIRGINIA STEMP. English
Miss Lamb~rg doesn't mind staying after
school to give special help to Bob Marks and
Tom Baumann.
�DEANNA THOMPSON. English
JUNE TODD. English
RONALD VAN ARSD ALE. English
GLADYS VELZY. English
BERN ARD WELCH. Science
GALE WESLEY. Industrial Arts
FRANCES WILLIAMS. Mathematics
JAMES WINKLEMAN. Science
MARIE WISE. Physical Education
ROSEMARY WOHLFAHRT, Foreiqn Languages
HAYWARD WOOD. Social Studies
DONN WRIGHT. Social Studies
EDMUND WRIGHT. English
BERNARD ZAGORIN. Sc >Cial Studies
"Can I help. too, Daddy?" A teacher such
as Mr. Mattka often spends long hours in the
evening grading papers.
177
�THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL
Miss Mary Walker and Miss lrene
Garrigan hnd skimming new
books one of the more pleasant
dutiei. ol a librarian.
Did you know
That Nilehi has more than fifty pieces of precision
equipment, including 16 mm. motion picture projectors, tape recorders, phonographs, and opaque
projectors?
That three hundred fifty films were rented last
year?
That social st~1dies classes use the greatest number of motion pictures?
That nine elementary school districts with sixteen
school buildings cooperatively own a township
film library of 148 titles?
Thal this distribution is administrated by our Nilehi
Audio Visual Department?
Did you realize -That 2500 co 3000 new books are purchased yearly
for our library shelves?
That at least fifty students a day visit the office
of the nurse?
That students need more education on eating an
adequate breakfast?
That students coming without passes or between
classes, friends having problems at the same lime,
and the small working area make life hard for the
nurses?
Making sur& that al:. the parts of
a projector me in good working
condi'ion is Miss Norma Barfg,
who heads the Audio Visual Dopa•tme;nt.
Mrs. Eileen Springer gives fas~
aid to senior Debbie Rothholtz.
while Miss Joan Massman makes
nn ( ntry on !he health record.
178
�HOUSE WAS NEVER LIKE THIS!
Mrs. Lu Ann Moran finds disc
recorders, tape recorders, and
mirror practice useful devices in
correcting speech.
Did you knowThat the number of people handicapped by poor
speech numbers about five percent of the total
population?
That eighty-five students are receiving help from
Mrs. Moran with approximately 100 on the waiting
list?
That the Speech Correction program in Illinois is
subsidized by the state?
That all freshmen and sophomores do some work
in the improvement of reading?
That, in addition, approximately two hundred
freshmen and sophomores receive semi-individualized help?
That seniors, college prep students, work to improve speed and comprehension?
Did you ever stop to considerThat approximately 400 students a year receive
training in Driver's Education?
That the learning to drive safely saves many times
that number of lives?
If you have, then you appreciate the vari.ed a nd
specialized services of the modern school.
Miss Helen Smith uses the accelerator to improve the number of
words read per minute.
~
~~···
~::-.:.
"Fair or foul," every day Mr.
Nick Odlivak, Mr. Billy Schnurr,
Mr. Robert Frala, and Mr. Leo
Babcock drive with students in
dual-controlled cars.
179
�As business manager Mr. Charles Coker
supervises all employees, other than teachers.
The office staff of Nilehi has reached the all time
high of twenty-two. Mr. Charles Coker is business
manager with the responsibility of supervising all
employees other than teachers. The nine employees in
the main office include a receptionist, switch-board
operator, two clerk-typists, four bookkeepers, and one
secretary. This department purchases necessary supplies and equipment, keeps financial records, and
balances the budget. The central office staff also directs
the cafeteria and custodial staff and makes reservations
for the use of the building by outside organizations.
The two office staffs of the East and 'Nest Divisions
include eight typists and secretaries who are responsible for providing for the instructional needs of the
school such as making appointments for the principals,
correspondence, intra-school bulletins, and typing and
duplicating teaching material. A record of the student's
credits is kept by Mrs. Florence Keppeler, the registrar.
Miss Lois Herbster is secretary to Dr. Rinehart, and Mrs. Lily Lubin is secretary to
Mr. Houghton.
The staff of the main office includes Mrs.
Betty Moe, receptionist; Mrs. Helen Snyder,
switchboard; Mrs. Ruth Oswald, general
clerical; Mrs. Evelyn Hornewer, Mr. Coker's secretary; Mrs. Monia Schabow, accounts payable bookkeeper; and Miss Suzanne Eisner, stenographer.
Balancing the books and keepin"l the accounts of school clubs are the duties of
Mrs. Helen McGinnis, Miss Therese Schweitzer, and Mrs. Laura Wold.
�~~Jg~
.
.
·~ O-A--Le~w\~-4_ ~
r
~~CJL~. ~~~
. . . . ~~(\+A0 ~~
.
, ~if lh~
,.J.--
/~
Q.y,
aij
seb..etaria
~t~nTci're'.Mrs.
w,
r
y
for the
anion,
s. Flor-
-:r~~~~'
()
f'l n
~
(j
Mrs. Lauro Chambers, and
~~~~~7>'
OFFICE STAFF
REACHES AN ALL
TIME HIGH
Miss Ruth Akerlund and Mrs. Patricia
Keys are secretaries to the principals
of the West Division.
The two secretaries who staff the Guidance Department assist the counselors by typing case histories, doing clerical work in connection with the testing program, making appointments, and typing correspondence.
Besides typing the two secretaries in the Attendance
Office keep attendance and tardy records, control the
"sign in" and "sign out" procedures, issue admits to
class and detentions for tardiness and truancy, process all anticipated absence requests, return used
student passes to the originator, and consult with the
nurses, principals, and counselors regarding excessive
absences, tradiness, and truancies.
Mrs. Harriet Kneip does the correspondence and scheduling of appointments for
the Guidance Department.
181
r'
�------
·-
- - - .. ?!l"l.
.
Mr. Pirovano, head of the custodian
staff, schedules the custodial work
so as not to interfere with classroom
or school activities.
NILEHIERS SAY,
"ORCHIDS TO
As Walter Winchell would say, "Orchids to our cafeteria and custodial staff!" Mrs. Ebba McNeill and her
staff serve seven to eight hundred hot lunches a day
with roast beef the favorite entree. Daily, Nilehiers
drink two thousand cartons of milk, eat three hundred
salads, eight hundred sandwiches (one thousand, if
beef burgers are on the menu), and top it all off with
forty pies, "homemade" by the staff. According to Mrs.
McNeilL the biggest problem is the lack of space for
handling such quantities of food. However, despite
such minor catastrophes as Mrs. McNeill's being
drenched in fruit juice, leaving the applesauce cake in
ihe oven all night, and having to find a substitute for
two hundred pounds of meat which wasn't delivered,
lunch is served from eleven to one.
Cleaning 108 rooms, two cafeterias, two gyms and
locker rooms, the kitchen, and the assembly hall are
the daily duties of Mr. Pirovano and his staff. The major
maintenance problem is the keeping in good condition
those areas which are used by the public as well as
the student body. The hardest port of a custodian's job
is the scheduling of custodial work so as not to interfere with classroom or school activities.
Mrs. Olga Ruggeri records the com·
bination and serial numbers of student
locks.
·•
Miss Gloria Schabilion and Mrs. Margaret Banks type and check the daily
absence sheet.
182
�OUR CAFETERIA
AND CUSTODIAL STAFF"
After the school day is over, work
begins for Johanna Finarsen, Claudia Heineman, and Margaret Henning.
Ted Carlson, Iver Iverson, Peter
Masterson, George Meuller, Harry
Boyd, Jim Losch, and Jules Roels
take time out from their daily job of
cleaning I 08 rooms for a short rest.
Enjoying their own cooking are Leona
Houlihan, Jean Larson, Emily Mussil,
Lucille Maki, Helen Erickson, Dorothy
Ahrendt, Maria Hudson, and Eleanor
Scheibe.
Tired, but still smiling after serving two
thousand students are Ebba McNeil,
Frances Garner, Esther Fountaine, Irene
Steek, Carolyn Borchert, Harriett Fiech,
Helen Toussaint, and Elsie Meszaros.
183
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
SOJYJl:/HiN G
,
~f
:Z-- IJtr/U.1. y MEAN.
~M£1""1Nr.
r
~4C4NT /IND
7
'2JoAi/ HAY£ -r11t:: SP/IC
High school years are the "green years. " The '57
Reflections has attempted to portray through poetry,
prose, and pictures youth's development
mature
relationships with the opposite sex, the takmg on of
responsibilities, the tun. the seeking of goals, and the
reaching for a philosophy of life. Our thanks go to
Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire, general staff sponsor, ~rs.
Lucille Barnes, senior section sponsor, Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and to the
photographers of Root Studio for their help. We also
, h to thank all the members of the faculty and
for their cooperation, without which
•the book would be only a dream.
If:
•L'"'
IN "NG Yli/l/( Sool( 7*'o W/llTa
Sl/'11//lflFAlrAtL.Y (f)~ /lcr/Jt/i!~/Nc;..r:~~inistration
Ya 11 HAIaw
Ii 1.1.. IllIi
C:iA e-/IT-r/i.-rtr:,,
Roberta Rice
Deborah Rothholtz
r
ltliD ~~11t1c; ol)r w1rH Ydll ANJJ
.IF .. ~ 7i16S£
/II.I. Jil' FUN 17 HH:i 86: rf
Pll~,-:- ;:-au~ YrA!iS. 1r/1As 134
-rA'
.S~MGrfl1NC, f
wJ1..I.
At.WAY~ ~em/If/
n~sr 1# ;\iy /VIE"MtJ~Y.. ~V k'/l"c1UI
A-1.1. IHA7
GllFAlj BF11ur1Fd1.1swEc1
SrtJPF THAI if VERY()NE WR/7.eS 1/./
AftlNl.llrt.s 1b J1A/{fi' Pao(Jt.E r~EL.
GP.:;J> ::,.."
aAlv' £~ /H/N/f-7a //M,~
.r
Carol Stine
1J1:sa '31:I\~/luS1;.. '7"111.s 1 s
/1J. Iiu'll)) Y C'"MMbA/
K/'I" wJ.GIX. t::
A.B"ur 'Y(,11 /3or '1v,,sr /t
)
eoVP~·
eJF 7il-/Ny.s. /HANKS /ii.OT rot<
l1Al(1N~ MY f'OtJ~
7il1!V<;
YeAA'S 8fJ/t1E -
ro xct'feNBel{,
rtJ~ TJ1e ~1111~11s 11ND
11t11NKs
<i""j)
-r1/ttrs, /I-Ni> ~A.$~ S/J.N/J>j
�/lLL-wAY~ eN'voY Yovll:,C:L r
w1rt1 HllPPJNE~.) I
Svcce-.:,...,, AND
400/J /:'LIN. l]e.si1AE JO £NJ<1Y
E V6 RiY 13/i oF Cot.t..EC//Rfc ;.irE
lllVJJ .Z- #tJPe wG CAN ,lltWA-Y>
<
fl£ rn1N r11-e- FA'E/t./511/P~ Wrl 1ctl
If& rlotAI po~S E~S Q£e,_AJJc rHeY
/rlfE ./J~Jllllll Y 1N tH/JtJRT,llAICE,& '(,4
J,.OV'"'
f:f/IN)(
I
��!).)-
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
57 Reflections; Volume XXI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1957
Reflections
1957 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rice, Roberta
Rothholtz, Deborah
Stine, Carol
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1956-1957
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
193 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1957
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandra"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1956
1956-1957 school year
1957
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e335dc64774146a5791def4edad3294e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uOF5SXYwjN-cDl4aXbAnGreUIjrEJVUXDeJ8MEtX80zS2KpYCj%7Exyvo6kztpkJ9rsugA5%7Euz1WmtkMN10wtMYffscf3kEfzZigvI%7EDiIJztfx43dcpOxU06hhCG%7E7ykRUe7x7IC9JSexZu7WKJvBQpkQgDe815DLT6oJQ58VajM1ZQosjYb5YomHbbJWMdf2hBa7D-G3e4J3drvBKklUN%7Ei0BPAGaFpg0DxEFw-r4rSU168CSu8DExyr8pi2W1d1e4NCDTun3CaJMneepqhL5ZtgPffgo7xLPEDB6877U-CqLUJrbkGV6IsbnMRVFS9y3YkjI9P2KT4ZTPQjADTCIw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4bd8efff97c1a6a73d16a5757993a0a4
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL Of THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY. CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I
For Reference
'
Not to be taken from this room
{
I
v
Ji
J
jl
I
L
I
\
I
L
)
I
I
J
•
)
��t
l
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�'
NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
l
NINETEEN HUNDRED AND
FIFTY-SIX
t
VOLUME XX
t
t
~
ONS
��• • •
Excitement runs h10h as Nilehi'r
school spuit is · spar';:ed by
cheerleader Alva Sholin
3
��These breathless moments:
Cheering the winning touchdown,
Swaying to "No, Not Much",
Trying out for Reflections Revelries,
Ironing our robes for graduation.
Even day to day things like
Rushing to Roundy's for lunch,
Meeting that special someone i.n the hall,
Cramming for a big exam,
Receiving report cards with thumping hearts
Give us that special feeling .
• • •
Even little things like being together con be
exciting, discover Tony Voos, Sorone Crowther, Dick Shea, Ann Splinter, Phil Quigley,
Mory Ann Dell'Aringo, Charles Mork, Barbara
Larsen, Bob Schroeder, and Morion Corter.
5
�Anticipation mounts os sophomores, juniors, and seniors gather on
the front steps, waiting for the first bell of the new school year
This exciting new life begins for freshmen
Donna Norman and Gail Nelson as they
receive their program cards.
'J go to 219 next What about you?" Senior
Wally Novak, juniors Helene Neer, Ho!
Neimer, and Dick Nelson compare their
schedules for first semester.
�.
...
I
\
'V(;~ ~/
v~1·
l',l_/:/
SUMMER ENDS
, ~f\v .
I
(}:
AND A NEW YEAR
V
OF SCHOOL BEGINS
That day looked forward to with
mixed emotions is here at last the first
day of school. The buzz of 1850 students waiting before the main door
reaches a high pitch as we question
what the new school year will bring.
The bell rings! Picking up program
cards, getting new books, becoming
acquainted with teachers, greeting old
friends ... we're swept up in the rush
of school. Although feelings range from
the frightened bewilderment of a freshman starting a new life to the carefree
confidence of a senior ending a high
school career, everyone agrees that the
first day of school is exciting
Seniors Ken Walter and Bob Blowers, receiving textbooks from Mr. Bruce Sorensen,
dread the homework soon to begin.
A new teacher and new students become
acquainted with each other and with the
school as Miss Mary DiTullio explains high
school life to Al Heppner, Vic Bernell, Senne! Tzinberg, and Ronald Schultz, of her
freshman homeroom.
7
��• • •
FILL HALLS
AND CLASS ROOMS
Crowds and confusion are a problem
in a school with an ever-increasing
population. We fill the halls, creating
traffic jams outside the library and at
the third floor entrance to the new
wing. More students produce a need
for more classrooms, a need which is
met by having English classes in the
art room, sociology in the Assembly
Room, and classes all through the day
in Rooms 322 and 222, which will be
hallways when the new addition is
completed in September of 1956.
More students travel up and down the stairways than
ever before as enrollment continues to increase.
Sidewalk superintendents Joyce Olson, Ted Pristash, and
Bruce Peterson look over the foundation of the new wing
started in September.
With only a twenty-six minute lunch period, students
impatiently wait in the long lines in the cafeteria.
�• • •
IS EXCITING, TOO . . .
STUDIES HELP US
DISCOVER NEW WORLDS
Chemistry, American lit. world history, Spanish, Algebra
homework
piles up as we pass from class to class.
We delve mto new fields of knowledge
and become experts in specialized sub
jects by taking notes in class, conducting experiments, doing daily assignments, and writing research papers,
projects, and term papers. Because the
work is never ending, week nights are
packed with hours of study. Going over
assignments on the telephone, using a
dictionary to check the meaning of a
vrnrd, and listening to Eddie Hubbard
as we read about the Revolutionary
War fill the hours from dmner to bed
tnne
The unknown challenges Frank Sounders, Dove Koro<'l,
Bette 1-!olvorsen, and Lois Adelman who experiment with
hydrochloric acid in the chemistry lob.
r
�Bill DiGilio, Barb McKoig, Rosemary Nitsche, and Jack
Hagman tell Adrienne Falcon "We're from Niles, couldn't
be prouder," as they explain student activities when Niheli
was featured on the television show, "Hi Time For Coke",
on November 12.
School isn't just studies-to most of us it is our world, a
world created by using our talents and interests in working
and playing together. Our combined efforts produce the Nilehilite, Golden Galleon, and yearbook. The thrill of seeing our
story in print is equaled only by our satisfaction as we cooperate in running the S tudent Supervised Study Halls, or the lift
of heart we feel in singing with the choir in Christmas Vespers.
Through the class cabinets, Student Council, and Student Court,
we make rules, cond uct contests, give dances, and enforce
laws- increasing our leadership abilities while adding to the
fun of school life.
THOUGHTS STRAY FROM ASSIGNMENTS ...
11
�~
......
'..
-.
,.
Bette Halvorsen, Anne Collins, Koren Holmberg, Eileen Corr,
ond Debbie Rothholtz transform the drab gym into a winter
won·forland for the Belles and Beaux Cotillion.
Admiring the ::;hoqged crepe paper anci glittering tin::el.
ji:..niors Judy Burl and Doug Wold listen lo the sounds of
rustling taffeta and the rhythmic brushes of a drum. Dane·
ing to the ::;trams of stardust melodies are Barbara Kitch and
Dave Lindquist ard Donna Vanderwall and Wally Borne
meler.
12
�• • •
THE CLASS BELL IS SILENT;
THE WEEKEND ARRIVES
T. G. I. F. - thank goodness it's Friday!
After yelling ourselves hoarse at the football game, we pile
into the car, head for Cooley's for a bite to eat, and then home
for a good night's sleep. Saturday comes, but not until ten or
eleven o'clock. At eight o'clock looking our best, we set out for
for the Teatro-- or downtown if it's a special evening-and
later join the crowd for pizza at Albertis. A kiss goodnight
completes the evening, and we give a sigh of satisfaction as
we dream about the wonderful time we have had.
r
"Hold that line, hey, hold that line!" Varsity cheerleaders
Beth Williamson, Lynne Izard, Alva Sholin, Cynthia Johnson,
Linda Morse, and Jo Ann Lotz give moral support to the
team with thei:r spirited yelling.
13
��l
, -{J
/.
I
f
'·
·r
I
'. ,, f \!;~
:.:;_·)
'~
- ~~
\~~-
!
? '
/',4 • )
p
! " •'
:(!;-'~
1
.
'
"" f\/
·~~r
r
'
"
\
)'
·'>~/"--7
;/
J • , ·:
'
~
' "'"'Pf[
f-iy;~ . . '{ t1
~
~'"::.;.;.
/
~ ~;--
·~~~~~~--~·-:_·~·~;~ ,_:___·· ---~------~
'IS STIMULATING
WE HAVE FUN - - r, _ .
,
UNTIL GRADES COME OUT!
'\;
If
(
.
\
Grades are all impc rtant! Because of the poor
marks on Mike Sheahan's report card, he has
been "put into the dog
house." Neither Mike nor
the pooch look too happy about this new arrangement.
No, it isn't a Mr. Magoo
cartoon! As a matter of
fact, who thought that
psychology could be so
amusing? Maybe Joyce
Holtz, Dale Kaiser, and
Myrna Zlatos should be
psychoanalyzed.
15
�ENGLISH, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL STUDIES, AND
Freshmen George Widdel, Barry Mink, Cliff Shey, and
Wayne Brummer develop coordination by learning the skili
of dribbling o basketball in
physical education.
16
�SCIENCE
To acquire mastery of the basic mathematical skills and to
::ievelop perfection in analytic
thinking, freshmen Penny Mair
and Bill McGrath work together to solve an algebra problem.
General science students Norman Lavander, Fred Weil, and
Duane Creviston explore the
miracles ol modern science by
experimenting with water pressure.
U.S. history student Dick Ras mussen briefs Carol Trobeuk,
Greg Dolin, and Cynthia Cordes on how to present a report
to the class. Jn social studies
students study about democracy using the democratic
method of student-centered instruction.
17
�...
PROVIDE A CORE OF LEARNING EXPERIENCES.
At a time when education is being. cnttc1zed !or having abandoned the
traditional curncu!um, Niles Township High School requires that approx1matelv one-half of the thirty-two credits required for graduation be in the
fields of social studies, English, mathematicf,, and science. All students are
required to take Social Studies l and 2, U S. History 1 and 2, and, m the
senior year, Problems of Amencan Democracy plus one other semester of
family living, sociology, or Latin-American history. All students take three
years of English, which, in the junior year, is a study of the development of
American literature. Either general math or algebra must be taken to provide
two credits in mathematics. The requirements of two credits m science is
usually met by taking general science. Finally, physical education is required
each semester.
This core of learning experiences prov~des the student with a good gen
era! education designed to provide for directed maturation m terms of the
developmental tasks of adolescence; to build an understanding of the scientific
basis for maintaining good physica. and mental health; to give mstruction in
cntical thmking; to include learning experiences which require making judgment of ethical values and offer opportunities for the cultivation of aesthehc
appreciations, and to teach the basic skills exemplifying the processes of
democracy essential for competent citizenship.
18
�To graduate. every senior must
pass a test on the Illinois State
Constitution Carol Schweger
and Ken Lavnick use the bulletin board to display pamphlets and pictures explaining
the lllinois Constitution
\
In freshman social studies students are trained to use the
card file. Gerry Beckway, Carol
Christianson, and Eddie Copp
know that the ability to use
the library properly is necessary for success in school work .
Arnold Feinberg and Diane
Courtright show their sophomore English class that a sentence is much easier to understand if it has been diagrammed.
19
�"This is the view of Mexico we saw from the plane." Debbie Rothholt7
describes the Mexico trip to Eileen Corr, Dorothy Collin, Carole Goldstein, Jim
Hodgkinson, Don Morton, and Don Michonski, members oi her Spanish class.
20
�I
•
WE PLAN FOR
COLLEGE THROUGHOUT
HIGH SCHOOL ...... .
......... . ..-·
,,
...
;~
In the early years of the twentieth century
only a small percentage of the population attended high school; today, a college education
is commonplace. Colleges, confronted with this
problem of increasing enrollments, have raised
and are continuing to raise their requirements
for admission.
To help the sixty-five per cent of students
who will attend college meet the entrance requirements of the college of their choice, Niles
Township High School offers seven college preparatory tracks or courses of study. In general,
a college preparatory course includes three
years of English (with four strongly recommended), one year of algebra, one year of
plane geometry, two years of a foreign language, one year of a laboratory science, and
two years of social studies. Six other college
preparatory tracks in commerce, engineering,
science, nursing, natural science, and home
economics are d esigned to provide a student
with the courses required for entrance into a
specific school of a university.
Since a knowledge of man's
past experience is necessary
for an understanding of the
present, world history students
Richard Young, Sharon Olnick,
and Jay Doney find the history
of past civilization a very pertinent study.
�Angles, triangles, and circle:> are a
puzzle to most of us. but geometry
students Alan Berberick, Joyce Kor:auck. and Gary Spain solve the
mystery with the u~e of protractoff
and compasses while Nina Nipper
and Linda TiP1rnel work theorems.
TAKING COURSES
IN TRIGONOMETRY,
PHYSICS AND ENGLISH
...
Allen Lange motions Jerry Vick t0
the lelt, while Bob Kuchar assists, as
they take the angular measurements
between the tower and the front
sidewalk
E'xamining the internal structure oi
a lima bean, biology students S..ie
Bell and Al Cantor prepare a report
on who! they have :·e<m.
�SPEIMATOPHYTES
�.. . WHICH MEET THE
"Rosemanes for remembrance and
pansie'l for thoughts." Sweet Ophelia
scatters flowers in front of Lady
flamlet as Marge RaJk and Diane
Peternon act out a port on o! Hamlet
for their senior English class.
Micki Tatman and David Cleven ad·
1ust the weights on a pulley as Jules
Traut takes notes on the experiment
in physics.
Composition, a new course at NileR
this year, prepares students for collego rhetoric. Staring into space,
Marilyn Dell tries to think of the
right phrase to expresio: her idea
while Karen Frenzel and Mary Kohls
check the meaning of a word in the
Oxford Dictionary
�REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF OUR CHOICE.
�"Dear Mr. Brown"- students in :he
beginning class practice typing a
busine:.;s letter before starting their
ten minute timings.
In clerical practice, a more advancec..!
phase of business education. seniors
Joyce Olson and Sandy Paul learn
to cul a :;tencil
26
�FOR MANY OF US SCHOOL
WILL END WITH GRADUATION
...
Because graduation will be the end of formal
schooling for thirty-five per cent of the students,
Niles Township High School offers courses to prepare graduates for entrance into the business, industrial, or homemaking world.
Future secretaries, clerical workers, typists, and
bookkeepers are trained in the two business curricula. Students in the stenographic and secretarial
curriculum, in addition to two years of typing and
shorthand, study General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2 and Business Practices and Business
Law, L 2. Students in the clerical curriculum, in
addition to typing and General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2, take Clerical Practices I and 2 in the
fourth year. This course provides training in the
use of office machines.
To welcome iheir parents to shorthand class on Parent's Day, senior
Janet Ryerson and junior Beverly
Wauthier pin up greetings to the
Moms and Dads and display work
done by the class.
27
�WE TRAIN
TO ENTER
THE BUSINESS,
INDUSTRIAL ...
Senior Darlene Thomer. a stu
dent in the diversified occupations program, trains to be a
dental assistant by working
with Dr. Robert Donovan
The mdustnal arts curriculum is designed to 'prevent excessive repehhon
and permit broadenmg a student's educational experience to more than one
industrial area." Consequently, a freshman takes Industrial Arts Laboratory l,
which is a survey course, introducing the student to various shop courses. As
a sophomore, a student chooses auto mechanics. electricity, industrial drawing, metals, printing, or woods for one semester of study. As a junior or
senior, a student chooses one of the above areas for more specialized study
However, the industrial art department recommends that "students be limited
during grades ten and twelve to fifty-four weeks in any one area of industrial arts".
For students who wish to work while cttending school. Niles Township
High School offers the diversified occupation curriculum. This program is
organized so that all required subjects and technical related classes are offered
in <he mormng, in the afternoon, students receive on-the-job training in a
rotated laboratory experience m business or industry in the community for a
minimum of three hours and a maximum of live hours per day
28
�[
"Start
Seniors
Basler
run off
hilite.
r
Making steel punches on the
engine lathe, seniors Wayne
Johnson and Bruce Peterson
work in the metals shop.
Before adding a finish of shellac, juniors Dave Horseman
end Bill Yant sand a table
made in woodshop.
7.9
the presses rolling!"
Jim Wallace and Curt
prepare the press to
an issue of the Nile-
��f
Cooking a good meal is only
part of the job of a homemaker. In advanced foods, juniors
Barb Simonsen and Marion
Belue set the table attractively, knowing this adds to the
enjoyment of a meal
"Mmmmmmmm! Do they look
good." Good homemakers are
good cooks, and junior Jerry
Rudolph is learning as she
takes her rolls from the oven .
. . . . . AND HOMEMAKING WORLD.
Future homemakers, following the
general home economics curriculum,
are required to take Home Arts Laboratory 1 and 2, a survey course, in either
the freshman or sophomore year. A
total of at least six credits must be
earned in Clothing 1, 2, 3, 4 and Foods
1, 2, 3, and 4. Home Making 1 and 2,
a course which emphasizes selecting
the furnishings and equipment of the
home together with providing for the
care and health of its members, must
be taken in either the junior or senior
year.
Dresses, suits, and jumpers are
major projects of students in
advanced sewing. Fashionconscious senior Diane Payne
models for Elaine Larson, Barbara Fronzak, and Mary Lou
Daly.
3i
�ELECTIVES DEVELOP
VOCATIONAL SKILLS, AND
PREPARE US FOR COLLEGE.
Niles Township High School's answer to the criticism that modern education is like a cafeteria where
students choose subjects without any plan other
then that oi individual whim is the thirteen courses of
study or "tracks". However, students in each curriculum are allowed freedom in choosing maior-credit
electives ranging from those developing a specific
vocational skill to those providing a preparatory
foundation for a special area of college study. This
freedom is limited by requirement of sequence, aptitude, and the individual's educational and vocational plans.
Art, home design, journalism, photography, physiology, psychology are only a few of the fifty major
credit electives which are available to students.
Minor-credit electives in glee club, choir, band, and
orchestra develop a student's talents and interests
and provide a basis for extra-curricular activities.
32
�Clarinet players Allen Olson,
Marcia Wesley, and Pot Hamilton get help on c score of
music from the band director,
Mr. Provost.
Being able to speak before an
audience is an asset. In a two
minute speech, junior Eileen
Scott tells her public speaking
class about her most embarrassing experience.
Al Copp and Norman Rockwell-watch out! Betty Porter,
Mory Meehan, and Mike Ezsak
learn to apply the basic principles of art to their drawings.
33
��ActillitieJ
• • •
ARE CREATIVE ...
WE WORK TOGETHER
TO BUILD OUR WORLD
Daryl Foley, Fronk Kiszely, and Carol Stine
discuss the color, design, and materials of
the cover of Reflections
1956.
35
�Bill DiGilio (president) leads a discussior of the monbcrs of the general assembly whose
job it is to reprc<>ent their homerooms and vote on matters concerning the entire schd:>l.
Bock Row. J Tonsor, R. Liss, J. Allen, J. Rosenberg, J. Meneilley, L. Wotan, S. Backus. Sixth
Row: J. Comiono. M . Kamin, Mr. Pritikin, R. Denley, B. Gigstad, A. Johnson, D . Eckel R
Thomas, A. Canter. fifth Row: S Hawk. J Hobich, L. Schwartz, R Johnson, D. Wright, H
Fcuerzeig. D. Coird, L. Larsen, P. Grabow, R. Moore. Fourth Row: B Denker, A. Fin~el, C
Cooperman, D. Stisko, A. Splin'er, D. Roberts, J Gopperton. J. Nelson, D. McDowell , B. Wouthier. A. Atwood, A. Longe, B. Dilg, R. Morgon. Third Row ). Bolin, l Dahlman, V. Doy,
C. Jonis, P Hogen, A. Ditthordt. J. Erickson, C. Constantine. Second Row P. Rear.i. C.
Kadi~h. M. Tatman, I O'Molley, ]. Pflaum, D. Jeffer"on. Front Row ]. Liss, I Schultz. M.
O'Beir:1e J. Scheuer Standing: S Wallack, G. Willard, M. Weingart
' I move that . .
"I second the motion " · Is there any discussion?"
"Point of order!" "I rise to a poin! of inquiry!" "I call for an immediate vote!"
"I call for the question! '
These remarks ring out in lGB during hrst period as the Council carries
on its many activities. This year the Council was in charge of the Homecoming
Parade, a St. Patrick's Day Dorce, bus service for the students to "away
games", the Big Brother and Sister program, the new Student Lounge, the
Citizenship and Code Assembly, and selling programs at various sports events.
At the beginning of the year, each homeroom elects a Council representative and alternate to represent them in the Council meetings and bring up
any problems which need to be solved. Council provides the students with an
opportunity to speak for themselves and have a voice in the governing oi the
school, thereby giving them experience in democracy G;t work.
Ollicem of the Council, Bill DiGilio
(president), David Cleven (vice-president), Mr Loin (sponsor), and Pot
Holm (uecretory). discuss important
items to be brought up in the Council and direct all ~ormal businesn
mPctings.
36
�STUDENT COUNCIL IS DEMOCRACY IN ACTION
• • •
Members of the executi-1e board, who
are also committee chairmen, work on
the agenda for the coming business
meeting. Bill Di Gilio (president), David
Cleven (vice-president), John Meneilley,
Carol Conslanline, Dennis Caird, Alla:1
Lange, Marcia Pritikin, Mr. Lain (sponsor), Micki Tatman, Jim Tansor, Jane
Scheuer, Henry Feuerrnig, Joan Comia:1o, Betsy Denker, Ann Splinter, Dorothy McDowell, and Pat Ifolm (secretary).
Judges of the student court arc S
Schmidt, J. Erny, J. Linn, 13. Koif, D.
Payne, R. Prebish, J. Baker, and B. Denker. Students are called before the
court for such violations as misconduct
in the halls and smoking on school
grounds. The court hears the case and
decides whether the defendant is guilty
or not guilty.
0:1e of the new projects of the Council,
the Student Lounge, is in operation during eighth period for all studF>nts on the
first shift. Looking on while Elaine Pass
and Allan Friedman dance ore S. Iverson, M. Molis, K. Julian, A. Kaselow, L.
Bodritzki, D. Hodgkinson, ). Pitt, B. Rowan, A. Hervi, J. DeVries, and R. Rosenberg.
37
•·
�HI - Y
AND
TRl-Hl-Y
AIM
FOR
GROWTH
1
f
T~:w officers of Hi-Y discuss the Junior Citi-
zenship Awarci to be offered to the outtanding boy and girl of the junior class
Rock Raw L. Meyer, I Berg, P. Bennett, R
Johnson. Middle Row R. Rydin, Mr. Roth
(sponsor) B. White, J. Meneilley, B. Eamon,
B. Dews, D Lindquist. S. Nelson. Front
Row I Hartmann, J Trout, D. Wold, D.
felm~. P. Quigley, H. Feuerzeig, L Wotan
("econd semester president), B. DiGilio
(firr.t semester president).
Hi-Y, with a membership of one hundred boys, has been an
outstanding organization at Niles for nine years. Hi-Y initiated
such school activities as the Homecoming Parade; the Junior
Citizenship Award, which is given to a distinguished junior boy
and girl; the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a deservmg senior;
and last year put out the first Student Directory, which listed the
names and addresses of all students. The club had the honor of
having a member, Phil Quigley, elected Youth Governor for the
University of Good Government, which is held in Springfield
every spring The real worth of Hi-Y lies in its value to the indi
vidual. Honest scholarship, sportsmanship, clean living, and
Chriatian character are the ideals that the Hi-Y hopes will stay
with its members when they leave high school.
Nornmees for the H1-Y Citizenship Award, Ho! Neimer, Dove
Cleven, Doug Wold, JoonCom
1ano, Arlene Atwood, and Pot
Baumann, were chosen from
the junior class for their Christion
character,
leadership,
service, and citizenship.
Hi-Y has many interesting
meetings. Dr. Hartz of the Cook
County Medical Board explains
to the boys the diagnosis of
disea.,c
38
�) F GOOD CHARACTER
The Tri-Hi- Y is affiliated with the
Y W.C.A. This organization has sponsored hay rides, dances, and during
the Christmas season held a party
for the children in St. Henry's Orphanage. Officers of the club are:
Karen Breitzke (worship chairman),
Margherita Rask (secretary), Harriet
Boyd (president), Judy Lewis (vice president), and Beverly Wauthier
(treasurer).
Singing, laughter, ice cream, candy,
and a visit from Santa made the
Christmas party complete for the
children in Saint Henry's Orphanage . Tri-Hi-Y made this party possible for these children and others
like them during the past three years.
Tri-Hi-Y, founded in 1950, is affiliated with the Evanston "Y", but
most of its support this year has
come from the Skokie Valley Business and Professional Women's Club.
Juniors and seniors, who are eligible
for membership, were initiated in
January at a meeting attended by
parents.
Tri-Hi-Y, sponsored by Mrs. Rita
Gauer, successfully combines activity and Christian ideals. This year
members of the club held a Christmas party for the children of St.
Henry's Orphanage, went roller skating at the Playdium in Glenview,
and raised money for their organization by making and selling octopii,
an eight-legged creature made of
yarn. During the year the program
committee provided a model, a
beautician, and a minister to speak
to members.
As proud parents witnessed the
initiation, forty-one girls took the
pledge to become members of
Tri-Hi- Y. The girls listen attentively as President Harriet Boyd
lists what is expected of them as
members of Tri-Hi-Y.
�"FOOTLIGHTS UP!
All The ·pian:o: are pledged to help extend all phases of dramatic arts,
both on stage and behind the se ts . Back Row: W. Bornemeier, B. Martin ,
R. Shabel, B. Godell, P. Quigley, D Wold, R. Simpson, B. Schroeder.
Third Row J. Comiano, N Cox, ! Godel!, D Payne, C. Stine, J. Stansfield,
G. Hoppe. Second Row· S. Crowther, I. Portnoy, J, Eischen, D. Dziadula,
J Burt, M. Escher, S. Lavine. Front Row: D Vanderwall, R. Nitsche, P
Holm, l Willert, J Reiter, L. Heim
Officers of the Thespians discus~ pie~· for the initiation held c!ter each
play Standing W Bor~emeier (photographer) R. Shabel (vice-presidert!),
D Wold (serg,,ant·at-arms). Seated D Dziadula (secretary). R. Nitsche
(treasurer), Lela Heim (scrapbook C'hc.irman), B. Martin (president).
When the curtain goes up on another .
smash hit, all the excitement and color
of a Broadway opening comes to Niles.
In the last minutes before the curtain
rises make-up is hurriedly applied, an
actor grabs his play book for one last
look, the sound effect that didn't work
at dress rehearsal is checked and recheck ed. and the missing property is
thankfully found. ln six weeks prior to
the great night the assembly room is
the scene of lively activity. Properties
are gathered from all corners, publicity
schemes are worked out, special lighting ef!ects are tried over and over and
40
�HOUSELIGHTS DOWN! "
make-up crews practice for perfection.
Meanwhile, on stage, the cast rehearses
each line under Miss Stemp's direction.
This year "Cuckoos on the Hearth" and
"Timeout for Ginger" were presented.
The two drama organizations are
Thespians and Spotlighters. For many
students, Spotlighters is the steppingstone to the honorary Thespian Society.
To become a Thespian a student must
work at lea st one hundred hours on
dramatic productions. Additional honors can be earned by additional hours
of work.
Spotlighter president Donna Vanderwall demonstrates the application of
theatrical make-up to Gayle Beckway and Judy Burt.
"Help! Someone, help!" screams
Charlotte (Margo Calamaros) as she
is threatened by the cr=y Professor
(Richard Deitsch). Doc Ferris (Barry
Schutz) and the Reverend (Tom Conners) stand by showing little emotion over her plight. The scene is
from the foll play "Cuckoos on the
Hearth."
Jn the spring play "My Three Angels", a happy ending_ for Marie
(Lynn Watson) and Paul (Doug
Wold) horrifies the father, Henry
(Wally Bornemeier) but completely
satisfies the three convicts (Ron Shabel, Fred Melberg, Bob Schroeder).
41
�AS THE BAND PLAYS ON, OUR SCHOOL
�SPIRIT RISES .
Twirlers Barbara Hogan,
Jacquie Worthley, Janey
Freschke, and Mary Lou
Gengler add color to the
greyness of Homecoming
day.
Most of our hearts beat a little faster
with excitement when the Nilehi band,
brave in uniforms of gold and blue,
struts onto the football field on a golden
October afternoon. Our school spirit
gets that extra little shove when the
band plays "Nilehi! Nilehi!" at pep assemblies and basketball games.
For band members these colorful performances are preceded by hours and
days and years of rehearsing. Students
in the cadet band practice for one or
two years before they are ready to join
the varsity group which presents concerts at the township grade schools
every February and March. High point
of the year's work is the band concert
on May 11, when a repertoire of marches, classics, and jazz is presented. This
year the program included Finlandia,
Cuban Fantasy, and Gypsy Love Song.
Varsity band, directed by Mr. Leo Provost, rehearses two periods a day, fifth and sixth, in
preparation for their performances at sports
events, grade school tours, and spring concert.
Back Row: Mr. Provost, M. Tatman, S. Nelson,
P. Kriz, B. Kitch, D. Aull, J. Gould, K. Schiffman, R. Dietch. Third Row: J. Kaplan, L. Leitherer, C. Breen, M. Levine, R. Franz, D. Turner,
S. Miller, W. Howard, N. Martin. Second Row:
F. Hodges, W. Hanson, J. Mendera, R. Kofoed,
H. Sherman, T. Steinhort, D. Metzler. Front
Row: B. Oosten, D. Enstrom, A. Raglan, D.
Nied, P. Grabow.
Standing: D. Wold, D. Caird, J. Rothchild. Back
Row: T. Oller, L. McColloch, B. Gain, B. Norgan, P. Hamilton, G. Humburg, J. Sodeman,
R. Wanke, C. Bernat, C. Fox, D. Pankey, R.
Kuchar, G. Fehring. Middle Row: A. Olson, M.
Wesley, R. Shapiro, R. Friedman, R. Raben, J.
Thorton, B. Reinger. Front Row: R. Keats, A.
Larson, S. Smith, D. Gierahn, K. Larson.
Each member of cadet band anxiously awaits
the day when Mr. Leo Provost, band director,
will say to him or her, "You are now ready
!or the varsity band." Back Row: J. Tansor, K.
Mason, I. Johns, M. Stone, J. Papandrea, G.
Goldstein, D. Wicker, Mr. Provost, J. Pauzer,
D. Nelson. Fourth Row: A. Canter. R. Dumay,
G. Winberg, M. Kuchar, W. Eggert, R. Wanke,
H. Lerman, F. Foss, J. Jones, L. Lindquist, F.
Herzon, J. Babcock. Third Row: S. Kirschner, R.
Genthner, R. Linick, J. Coursey, T. DeVries, J.
Miguel, J. Demlow, R. Raben. Second Row:
K. Evenson, G. Baverlein, R. Celano, K. Magner, B. Ritter, J. McGinnis, H. Eklund. Front
Row: J. Frandzel, R. Krone, W Gutowsky, V.
Burnell.
Mr. Leo Provost, band director, announces the
opening selection at the
band concert, May I I.
43
�Fi•th and sixth period ""very day, the orchestra, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee, 1E>h~ars1>s for performances Bock Row D Stol!sdor.f. S. Frdrr.an, B. Maxson, D Wold, B Kitch, D Aull, M. Tatman,
S. Nelson, B. Reinger, C. Fox, G Fehring , D. Metzler, Mr. McGee
Third Row: N. Cleary, R. Hartley, B. Swinyard, R Denley, P.
O'Neol. B. Halvorson, S Williamson D Mue ller, S Lorson, J.
Wolski, D . Nied. P Grabow, J. Mendero. Second Row: J. McGinmr, C. Cleary, L. Silverman. R. Coplan, L Anderson, K.
Gr ibb, I. Son::in, P Nelson, S. Schmick!, G Maculuso. Front
Row R. Keats, A Lar'.<on, B Oosten, D. Enstrom M Wesley, R
FriEOdmar, B Stme. A: th<;> piano Bruce Robins.
Eyt>!O on Mr. McGee, the orchestra cwaits the downbeat
for thE nur bu "Stn·E t Scene", at th~· rprir q concert
ORCHESTRA AND VOCAL
�Members of the orchestra and vocal groups
had a busy year rehearsing for "Student Life",
the first musical comedy ever to be presented
at Niles Township High Schoo!. Until opening
night on April 27, Friday nights and weekends
meant practice, practice, and more practice
on selections like "Hernando's Hideaway,"
"Heart," "Two Lost Souls," and "So In Love."
Christmas Vespers, the grade school tour, a
PTA meeting, the May Festival, and graduation were other special events at which the
orchestra performed. 'The Dream of Olwen,"
"El Relicario," "Blue Moon," and "Street Scene"
are but a few of the many numbers the orchestra rehearsed throughout the year.
11
GROUPS REHEARSE FOR STUDENT LIFE".
Beautiful gowns and lyrical voices
of members of Vivace delighted the
audience at the May Festival. This
group, directed by Mr. H. McGee, is
noted for its lyrical perfection. Back
Row : P. Busch, D. Peterson, D. Foley,
P. Baumann, F. Budnick, S .Smith, J.
Linn, D. Stiska, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn,
M. Heppner, F. Marling, D. Donile.
Third Row: S. Bell, J. Stockmar, C.
Dolan, A. Newton, M. Johnson, M.
Dell, J. Comiano, K. Hotchkiss, J.
Schultz, J. Gutowsky, J. Nelson, M.
Sams. Second Row: B. Kamin, D. Baumann, S. Schuster, G. Mengarelli, C.
Schweger, M. Escher, K. Nordlof, G.
Bolin, J. Coleman. Front Row: N. Keppeler, J. Burt, J. Piper, S. Crowther, A.
Atwood, A. Otiepka, J. Erickson, J.
Weissburg, D. Courtright.
Old time barbershop harmony rings
out every Tuesday night when this
group of ten meets to sing such old
favorites as "When You Wore a
Tulip." Back Row· B. Gigstad, C.
Trendier, B. Robins, L. Wotan. Second Row: D. Guess, M. Molz, D.
Peters. Front Row: B. Gutowsky, E.
Kezios, B. Piper.
45
Julie McGinnis, Diane Haas, and
of the string section play their
Moon" at the spring concert.
�The choir, the most advanced music group, sings "Just Another Polka" under the direction
of Mr. H. McGee as Karen Holmberg and Roger Jones dance an accompaniment. Back Row.
J. Stockman, J. Schultz, K. Hotchkiss, L. Fogarty, B. Barker, P. Bo.umo.nn, D. Foley, B. Kenny,
P Quigley, J. Beddia, R. Shabel, B. Gigstad, F Brill, J Lotz, R. Simmons. ' Third Row: J. Burt,
B. Lantz. M. Dell, C. Conrad, C. Eicchorn, D Morgon, R. Carlson, V Donile, J. Smithim, J.
Larsen, I Hansen, M. Molz, B. Buckingham, J. Corniono. Second Row A. Atwood, S. Crow
ther, C. Ho.lama, D. Ztititschel, R Swanson, D. Eckel, L Hiby, B. Martinez, J. Gutowsky, J.
Nelson, M. Bjurman. Front Row: M. Escher, L. Berzon, B. Berzon, D Peters. C Trendier,
E. Kezios, B. Piper, E. Bushey, L. Betts, J. Minorn.
MUSIC GROUPS CLIMAX THE YEAR
Advanced qirls' glee is open to oll sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Back Row: S Bell,
J. Peterson, J. Gilbert, M. Colamo.ro.s, D. Collin, N. Phillips, J Moore, J Linn, F. Budnick,
). Borik, C . Hillom, C. Gallagher, J. Bolin, D. Horwitz. D. Krueger, B. Brodd, E . Wood. Third
Row: D. Jellerson, P. Boyjia.n, G. Mengarelli, A. Blott. V Fazio, S. Schuster, D. Courtright,
R Lonn. M. Johnson, P Ponto, M. O'Beirne, K. Crouchley, A Matson, K. Nordlol, D. Hodge,
R Radke. Second Row: S. Richmon, C. Simon, G . Lieberenz. L Tiseth, M. Cavaretta, B.
Norris, I. Scott, D. Swanson, J Reynolds, K Gillespie, ). Otiepko, R. White, J. Weissbul'g,
N'. Knepper. front Row: S. Weiss, J Erickson. ). Swanson, M, Walker, L. Swital, B. Sielski,
A. Weber, A. Meyer, A. Lee.
�With their sights set on becoming members of choir, these freshmen girls are eager to learn
everythinq they can about music Back Row: J. DuBonn, ). Matter, A. Demas, S. Debes, L.
Hicks, ). Sonne, P. Boom, H. Peskind, B. Soltis, A. Pazen, L. Olson, A. Ward, B. Lowry, K.
Walde, G. Siemund, P. Thiry, C. Olson, J. Nilson, G. Johnson, L. Isle, J. Link, J. Babcock.
Fourth Row: A. Santis, H. Zimmerman, J. Laselow, L. Slade, M. DeMarco, E. Schwartz. K
Hehn, M. Barnet, P. Teichert, S. Goldstein, C. Michaels, R. Corr, A. Holstein, G. Buchanan.
). Santner, R. Young, G. Littrel, B. Martin. Third Row: A. Cusic, N. McAvoy, B. Savage, S.
Hunt, N. May, G. Miller, E. Laiho, C. Povol, ]. Kaiser, S. Stockmar, ). Norberg, F. Peterson.
Second Row: S. Kagen, K. Rosenquist, J. Comiano, K. Jackson, K. Naylor, H. Lucas, N.
Ribken, M. Neuman, G. Golden, N. Johnson, L. Hubbard. Front Row: ). Landerholm, P
Didier, S. Schmidt, M Kimberlin, M. Derman, T. Paris, P. Stann, R. Goldberg.
WITH THE MAY FESTIVAL .
Boys' glee meets doily during fourth period to practice such numbers as Romberg's "Student
Life" or Cole Porter's "Summertime". This group is open to all class levels. Back Row.
L. Schwartz, F. Salomon, V. Bradley, ). Hager, R. Ricordati, W. Brumer, C. Ragland, T. Conners, D. Nebon, D. Hanson, D. Guess, B. Bell, J. Harms, ). Ostermeier, J. Stellas. Second Row:
H. Motch, ). Rutherford, B. Lacher, J. Biancalana, K. Schultz, D. Ward, S. Pearson, M. Mcttenson, D. Fox, L. Janson, G. Krauss, Mr. McGee. Fwnt Row: B. Eckbald, D. Lreinck, M. Magil,
M. Schellist, K. Crost, W. Fritz, J. Lamber'. A. Sussman, 0. Thorne.
�'56 STAFF
Co-editors Linda Morse and
Barbara Neuman discover that
planning Reflections 1956 requires careful consideration ot
pictures
' No, Mom, I can't help you clean the house. I
have lo lay out the yearbook dummy today!"
"Is it all right if I'm not in class next Friday? I
have to go with the photographer to take pictures
for the yearbook! '
"Sorry, I can't go to the show tonight. I have to
write copy!"
These excuses are not unusual from a member of
the yearbook staff. Under the direction of Mrs. Mary
Ida McGuire, staff members, who are now juniors
and seniors, started planning the 1956 edition of
Reflections as soon as the 1955 book had been completed. Homework assignments were laid aside as
Chairmen o! yearbook sections,
Jane Scheuer (activities), Daryl
Folny (special events). Nancy
Keppeler and Sandy Bruening
(seniors, portraits, !Gculty, adminis!l'c::oni, ferry Vick (photography), Karen L. Holmberg
(G A. Al. and Robert White
(sports). discuss ways to make
1956 Ref!eclion~ more interestina to all r;tudents
48
the co-editors chose the theme-excitement· and or
ganized the yearbook. Outside obligations were
ignored as pictures were assigned and received,
and copy, headlines, and cutlines were written.
As the deadline date of March 23 drew near,
Room 225, fifth period, bustled with last-minute preparations During spring vacation the staff checked
and rechecked the spelling of names, corrected errors in grammar, and inserted the final punctuation
marks. Reflections 1956 was sent to the printer. The
staff waited until the yearbook banquet and then
breathed a sigh of relief· the completed yearbook
in their hands was worth oil the hard work of pro
ducing it.
�WORKS ON A BIGGER AND BETTER REFLECTIONS.
Pictures to be used in the 1956 Reflections are selected by first year
staff members, Nancy Phillips, Sandra Dragisic, Alan Lange, Roberta
Rice, Jay Wollin, Pat Leverenz, Frank
Kiszely, Carol Stine, and Debbie
Rothholtz.
Students in charge of the senior section, directed by Mrs. Lucille Barnes,
organize the taking of senior pictures
and the signing of senior activity
sheets: E. Cosely, M. Johnson, D.
Peter8on, C. Johnson, N. Scanlan, K.
Breitzke, S. Hagen, E. Sahs, Mrs.
Barnes, co-chairmen J. Warnecke and
D. McDowell, S. Joyce, and A Ditthardt.
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale outlines the
magazine sales campaign to members of the yearbook finance staff.
This year's successful magazine drive
helped solve the financial problems
of producing the yearbook. Back
Row: D. Krauss, T. Russell, M. Weingart. Sixth Row: D. Courtright, B. Kretschmar, D. Platt, D. Stollsdor!, J. Walski, M. Bjurman, M. Solomon, B. Oosten, G. Humburg, J. Cohan, C. Ricketts, P. Maguire. Filth Row: N. Knepper, M. Kerr, K. Kent, J. Diebold, C
Stine, J. Comiano, K. Hine, D. Halstead, J. Masters, D. Nelson, P. Cirkle,
G. Colussi. Fourth Row: G. Beckway,
A. Finzel, S. Bischof, S. Backus, C.
Joslyn, J. McGinnis, M. Dell, S. Hagen, F. Budnik, P. Kalmes. Third
Row: B. Deitch, M. Dell 'Aringa, J.
Schultz, S. Eisler, J. Munry, B. Bartholomew, N. Harris, D. Searing, P.
Hoppe, C. Monson. Second Row: B.
Fisher, D. Rothholtz, B. Stryker, E.
Sahs, P. Holm, J. Gutowsky, J. Holtz,
J Hokanson, J. Dahm. First Row: M.
Meehan, L. Rose, A. Czermonka, B.
Berzon, D. Klinge, B. Porter, G.
Hoppe, M. Kamin.
49
�STAFF RECORDS
EXCITIN, EVENTS
G
IN NILEHILITE
A bustling newspaper office filled with students busily reporting the happenings of their
high school community-that's the home of the
Nilehilite, Room 219, every day during eighth
period. The process of getting out the Nileh1lite begir.s on Tuesday when the staff members
and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, gather in a
circle and report the scoops they have gathered from their faculty news sources and tips
trom friends. The editors assign the important
news the following day, and the staff reporters
go after the facts so that they can meet the
Friday deadline. Letters to the Editor, briefs
about alumni, humorous happenings, and
stories are handed in to the news, feature, and
sports editors, who check them for errors in
fact. grammar, and spelling. The stories are
typed and sent to the lino· typers, who set them
up in type and send galleys back to the staff
to be proofread. The editors make up the
pages and wnte headlines, and give the dummied Nilehilite to Mr. Gale Wesley in print
shop. The pages are then put to bed and the
presses start rolling. The Nilehilite is given to
~ts readers on Friday.
Similar steps are followed by the news bureau chief. who assigns stories every W ednesday These are edited, typed, and sent to the
community newspapers. Reporters see their
stories, with bylines, in the papers the follow·
mg Thursday.
"1': lehihte ts out ' Roberto Rice, Judy Burt, Dorot~y
Collin, end Sarone Crov1t!:er count Nilehilites while
Barbaro Simon reads off room numbers.
Barbara Neuman (editor-tn-chiel and sports editor), Barbaro
McKoig (new& bureau chief, Barbara Kitch (feature editor) ond
Barbaro Sir:1on (news editor) look over Nilehihtes o 1 previous
years, noticing the changes onci improvements that have been
mode
Reading over c:-id discussing the good and bod points of o February i:->sue of the Nilehilite are Marilyn Escher (circulation manager), Larry Loske ('"xchange editor). Morey Pritikin (chief
typist), and Judy Burt
Mr Poul Eberhardt explain~ one of the finer point:; of proofreading to liis nighth period journalism class. Back Row: Marilyn Escher, Sarone Crowther. Marion Corter, Richard Weiss.
Second Row Judy Stansfield, Roberto Rice, Janet Minors, Morey
Pritikin Front Ro\'r Larry Loske, Dennis Bur;ce Henry Feuerze1q Donna Vonacrwoll, Judy Burt
50
�Golden Galleon board members appraise work submitted for publication. Back Row: Barbara Busch (president), Sarane Crowther, Marilyn
Escher, Phil Quigley. Front Row:
Cynthia Johnson, Jerry Vick.
Students whose work is published in
Golden Galleon are initiated into
the Guild at a dinner held in the
spring. Back Row : J. Rossman, C.
Borchert. Miss J. Loranger, Mr. W.
Bost, Mrs. P . Rice (sponsor), Kay
Christiansen. Front Row : M Walker,
T. Glass, J. Brandon.
Mrs. Rice enjoys the fantastic costumes of guild members Frank Saunders, Phil Quigley, Bob Martin, and
Barbara Busch at the club's "Travel"
party.
Under the direction of Mrs. L. Barnes,
freshmen scribblers are encouraged
to develop their writmg talents and
to submit material to the Golden
Galleon llack Row: W. Wise, G.
Behr, L. Lindquist, A. Blocke, M.
Banks, S Tzinberg Third Row: R
Raichle, S. Kirchner, G. LaBarbera,
D. Dettloff. Second Row: D. Dibos, V.
Vernell, ). Eggersted, K. Zuiker, N.
Johnson, A. Lane. First Row: J. Wilson, A. Goldsmith, K. Evenson, J
Kublin. Standing: P Cohn.
Every Go1den Ga1leon member knows that not even a straight
"A" report card, nor scoring the winning touchdown, nor being
elected prom queen can surpass the thrill of seeing one's brain
child in print. Golden Galleon, a slim literary magazine of some
fifty pages, is published yearly by the Golden Galleon Guild. Aspiring authors are asked to submit essays, short stories, poems,
or one act plays, the best of which are selected by members of
the Guild for publication. The chosen authors are invited to become members of the Guild and are inducted at a formal dinner
in June
GOLDEN GALLEON
ENCOURAGES CREATIVE
WRITING
Besides encouraging creative writing, this group sponsors social activities which this year included an initiation party on a
"Travel" theme, a tea for mothers of members, and a theatre
party to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
Guild to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
s tanding member; last year's winner was Tom Glass.
51
�What a thrilling moment this is ior
the forty-nine juniors and seniors m
ducted into the National Honor Society I Three of last year's inductees,
Dave Chevrier, Barbara Neuman
and Marilyn Dell, present certificates, roses, and pins lo Frank Gorom, Joan Comiano, Linda Morse,
Cecilia Belgarbo, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Warnecke, Dorothv McDowell,
David Cleven, Kaori Kivimagi. Rebecca Barker, Sandra Howcrd, Koren
A Carlson, Ken Kay, Frank Kiszely,
Jay Young, Doug Wold. and fay
Wollin
OUTSTANDING
NILEHIERS MAKE
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY.
Only hve per cent of the junior and senior classes attain the
goal of every student: induction into the National Honor Society.
Students in the top twenty per cent o! their classes are judged by
the faculty on the basis of character, scholarship, leadership, and
service. On March 16 the chosen juniors and seniors received the
coveted invitations to become a member of the National Honor
Society.
Parents and fnends glowed with pride at the March 22 induction ceremony when new members, wearing shiny gold pins and
holding certificates and roses in one hand, lifted their burning
candles and recited: "I believe m Character as the foundation of
life, 'in Scholarship as the means to achievement· in Leadership
as a worthy aim; and in Service as the object and end of living
To the upholding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind
and spirit."
The highest honor achieved in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society during junior
or ~enior yGar Students are chosen on the basis of
character, scholarship, leadership, and service. Seniors
who were initiated last year are: B. Schroeder J. Vick,
B. White, M. Dell, B. Halvorsen. R. Nitsche, R. Shabel.
Seated: N. Keppeler, B. DiGilio, P. Quigley, J. Lotz. K.
Holmberg, D Chevrier, and B. Neuman. D. Shea is
missing from the picture.
0
Backstagti after the induction ceremony, Mrs. Breitzke
adjusb doughier Karen's rose while Mr. and Mrs
Wold congratulate their :;on Doug
�Hearing the ideas of others is an important aspect of building a winning
debate case. Debate members listen as Phil Quigley discusses federal
aid to education. Back Row: Dr. ). L. Betts (sponsor). J. Beddia, J. Wollin.
Third Row: C. Stine, J. Vick, F. Weltering, R Kofoed, J. Comiano. Second
Row: J Erny, R. Hartley, M. Levine, D. Turner, J. Bolin. First Row: G.
Mengarelli, ). Weissberg, R. Young, J. Michael, E Pollock.
The Nilehi debaters left their mark this year as they met
thirty-eight Illinois high schools in tournaments and finished
their season with an all-time high record of eighty two wins
and fifty-eight losses. Niles was the host at a tournament in
which Chicagoland area teams participated and traveled to
Lyons Township, L,a Grange, £yanston, Blue Island, Mendota,
DeKalb, and the University of Illinois at Navy Pier for competition. On February 3 and 4 the varsity won seven out of twelve
rounds m the annual tournament at Augustana Colleqe. The
teams, coached by Dr. Betts and Mr. Mattka, are made up of
sophomores, Juniors, and seniors.
Star debater Phil Quigley presents his winning speech at
the American Legion Oratqrical Contest
Phil was also
elected governor of Illinois for
the Y. M. C. A. Youth and Government Program held April 19
and 20 in Springfield. He won
this honor in competition with
students from Hi-Y s of the
northern half of the state.
53
DEBATE TEAM
SETS NEW RECORD
�MONITORS AND
SEE CHICAGO CLUB
ARE TRADITIONAL
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
See Chicago Club is the largest senior club in the school:
membership is open to any senior interested in exciting trips
to see Chicagoland's many wonders. The See Chicago Club
also sponsors the spring trip to Washington, D. C., which becomes one of high school's brightest memories for travelminded Juniors and seniors.
Semors are the backbone of the Student Umon and the
much-copied monitor system. At the Unions friends have a
good time playing pingpong or card games, watching a movie,
dancing, or just making the rounds to see who is there Monitors, who check passes and regulate traffic in the halls, are a
familiar sight. The monitor system is as much a part of Nilehi
as is the big clock on the first floor.
Washington. we ore here! Posed in front of the nation's capitol, juniors
and seniors on the spring trip of the See Chicago Club get set for a
day of sightseP.ing. Third Row: P. Jensen, J. Burt, L. Fogarty, B. Kitch, K.
Breitzke, I Mer.dera, D. Freres, F. McGinnis, Mr. E. Napier, Mr. 0. Hendrikson, Miss H. Heitmann, Mrs. J Hallberg, Mr. J. Hallberg (sponsors),
R Bodinus. R. Simmons, C. Asbiornsen, D. McDowell, S. Bruening L.
Morse. B. Peterson, D. Ericicson, N. Keppeler. Second Row: G . Rediffer.
D. Trendel, D. Cleven. H. Sherman, D. Urich, P. Joelson. D. Fehns, B. Enke
j Traut, D. Wold, B. Gigstad, B. Robins, B. Eamen, P. Mueller, R Simpson , W Johnson . R. Perlick, J. B:~ddia, K. Swital, A. Manchester, D. Steven.;on, D Re ichert. Front Ro'!'/'; J. RenbNg, D. Searmg, D. Platt, D. Collin,
B Baricer, H Boyd, E. Sahs, E. Cosley , J. Faber M. Carroll. N Scanlan,
B. Halvorsen, C. Latham. J Nebon, M Kamin, P. Topolinsh1, M. Tatman.
R. Keats, D Zeutschel, K Horr.er, P. CLerwonka. B. Weiss, L. Palmer
54
�"Now, where shall we go?" The See
Chicago Club board answered this
question by planning trips to Chinatown and to see "Oklahoma." Standing: J. Beddia, B. Harris, M. Usow,
P. Pierce, M. MacLean, Mr. Napier
(sponsor). Second Row: B. Waterman, K. Frenzel, M. McMillen, J. Reiter. Front Row: J. Scheuer, D. Peterson, D. Pionke (secretary). D. Payne
(president), B. Busch (treasurer).
Under the direction of Miss Lamberg,
the monitor board works out the
rules and policy for the monitor system. Monitors carry messages, pick
up the attendance slips, and check
student passes. Standing: B. Allen,
T. Freeling, R. Perlick, M. McLean,
C. Middaugh, B. DiGilio. Front Row:
). Febel, S. Joyce, L. Izard, B. Blowers, B. McKaig.
The Union Board, sponsored by Miss Lamberg and Mr. Sheahan, plans the
Student Unions and keeps the Unions running smoothly. Clockwise: J. HaqMan, J. McGinnis. L Mors'C, E. Shuman, B. Neuman, B. DiGilio, G Vick.
L. Wotan, B. White, D. Chevrier, G. Mills, F. Marling, B. Busch, ). Febcl.
M. Dean, ). Lotz. Center· D. McDowell (treasurer), C. Joslyn (president), B.
McKaig (secretary).
�LANGUAGE CLUB
Pa• Holrro. (president), Barbara Larse'.l (:;er
•want-at-crms), Cecelia Belgarbo (secretary),
L... e Brink (sergeant-at-arms), Mr. Donalri Blatr
! ponsor). Skip Nelson (vice-preBident), and
Lenora McColloch (treasurer) make plans for
the >;Ock hop lo be given by the Spanbh Club
Or. the a?'lnual trip to Mexico •he Spani.:h
~1•1d"'nls
vi~itE'd
•he
Floating
Gcrden~
at
Xoc"11I"11ko.
Aan,mnq o picture of a French cathedral arc
Marcia Pritikm (secretory), Tom Cooper (v1cepr<>,,1 :!"nt), Beth Hampel (treasurer), and Ronrild Probi ,~ (p-<>c• r!,.,ni)
')f,
France, Mexico, Rome, and Germany become familiar to students of foreign languages. This year, once again, members of
the Spanish Club traveled to Mexico City where they conversed
with natives, observed authentic customs, and toured public
buildings. Although looking forward to the Mexico trip, the Spanish Club took time out to sponsor a dance, show movies of Mexico,
and have Miss Nora Kuehne, a former resident of Latin America,
as a guest speaker.
Members of the Lahn Club gave a fash10n show displaying
Roman costumes and jewelry. Under the supervision of Miss Lamberg and Miss Hind the students made and modeled fashions.
H1ghlrghtmg the activities of the French Club was the trip taken
oy Mrs. Baker, sponsor, and members ol the club to a French
restaurant where they experienced French atmosphere and en
joyed the food peculiar to France German Club members saw a
film taken in Germany by a fellow student, Richard Aull. Playing
games and singing folk sonqs typical of Germany also occupied
the time at their meetings. On April 6 and 13 a group of students
dined at W:ath lgler's restaurant sauerbraten and all.
�BRING US CLOSER
TO FOREIGN LANDS .
Fashions modeled by Latin Club members
Sue Broscoe, Maryanne Swartz, and Pat
Cirkle would have won whistles of approval
from the ancient Romans.
Elaine Cosley, Judy Schultz, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Lewis, and Phil Quigley listen attentively as Jay Young, a member of the Lalln Club,
reads an ancient scroll.
Miss Gustafson (sponsor). Joy Wollin (sergea:it ot-orms), Axel Denk (vice-president).
Kious Schneider (president}. and Alice Merwitz (treasurer) look at pictures to be discussed ot the next Germon Club Meeting.
57
�Experiments and lecture., build o solid interest in physics. Mike Leptich (vicepre~ident), and Anthony Sloan (secretory)
watch as Dove Cleven, president of the
Physir-s Club, demonstrates how to light
headlompr..
E.xploring the mysteries ol life is the aim
of the Biology Club. Sponsor Charles Hussey points out o rare butterfly to Sandro
Howard (secretory), Larry Messe (vicepresident). end Francine Budnik (president).
STUDENTS LEARN
BY WORKING WITH
They're not really mad scientists-just very
interested members of the Freshman Boy's
Science Club. Surrounded by weather instruments mode by members of the club,
')ouglos Spengler conducts on experiment
for Douglas Marnhall, Lou Jnn:;o:-i, and
Aaron Bloch The club if; sp:n~orcd by
Mr Harvey
Girls c.f the freshman science clo:;scs have
!armed their own club to carry 0:1 experiments and !P.arn more about science Secretory Judy Kuhlon takes notes while Miss
F. Harrison (sponsor), Betty Stine (president), and Judy Comiano (vice-president)
conduct a business meel!ng,
58
�Interest in a particular field of classroom study is
further stimulated by membership in a related club.
Science clubs provide a chance for students of all
levels to develop scientific knowledge. Freshmen
join either the girls' or boys' science clubs, where all
fields of science are open to exploration. Sophomores, through membership in Biology Club, study
living organisms. First hand information is gained
on field trips and in actual dissection of plants and
animals. Upperclassmen have experiments and
demonstrations of the physical sciences in the Physics Club. Members of the science clubs also work
for future rewards such as the Science Fair and
college scholarships.
Students of other classes also find it fun to carry
their interest beyond the classroom. The Pins and
Pans Club gives girls of the home economics classes
a chance to whip up their own concoctions and test
their designing ability. Many of us wear the blue
and gold school collars which they made. Proficiency in typing or shorthand is rewarded in the l 00 %
Club, where members learn of the business world
direct from the business man. Members contribute
to the By Lines, a paper of the business education
department. A common interest in preparing for a
career while still in school brought together the
members of the Diversified Occupations Club who
spend half a day in school and half a day working.
At their meetings they discuss their jobs and how to
better relations with their employers. All these clubs
are more than an outgrowth of the classroom: they
are the means by which the student can observe
and learn in the way he likes best-working with
his own age and interest group.
Officers of the Pins and Pans Club are
Linda Wolfson (secretary), Lois Rose (vicepresident), Alice Merwitz (president). and
Nancy Lotz (treasurer). Pins and Pans.
open to all girls in the home economics
department, recently had Ruth of Lincolnwood at a meeting to demonstrate hair
styling.
OWN AGE AND
INTEREST GROUPS
Membership in the 100% Club requires
typing 40 words per minute without error
or passing a shorthand test. Sponsored by
Miss Immel, the club has guest speakers
which tell the girls of the business world.
Recently they hod a formal initiation dinner for the installation of the following officers: Dorothy Dziodula (vice-president),
Dionne Brennan (secretory). Sandy Paul
(treasurer), Sandy Dragisic (promotion
manager). and Elaine Shuman (president) .
Training for their future careers now, the
members of the D. 0. Club attend school
in the mornings and work during the afternoons. It isn't at! work, for in the spring
they entertain their employers at a dinner.
Mr. David Murphy is the sponsor of both
the club and the D. 0. program at Niles.
Standing: D. Reichert (president). Back
Row: J. Goushy, B. Thurwell, D. Kohler, C.
Meierhofer, J. Pescetto, M. Gross, J. Henrici,
J. Crestmon. Second Row: D. Blesser, D.
Barty, R. Eggert, L. McWherter, C. Slack.
Front Row : W. Novak (vice-president), M.
Riha (secretory), J. Belaian, and G. Henry.
59
�SERVICE CLUBS CONTRIBUTE
TO SMOOTH RUNNING OF NILEHI
"When do tickets go on sale?"
"Have you sold out for Friday's per
formance?''
Before any football game, play, swim
meet or basketball game, the Ticket
Sales Club is swamped by such queslions. Handling the tickets for Reflec
t10ns Revelry was a booming business
!he seating capacity of the gym is hf
teen hundred, the last !igures for Reflections Revelry stood at !ourteen hun
dred sold in advance and one hundred
sold at the door Membership in the
newly formed club is open to the entire
student body.
Arriving at the spring musicale, 'Student Life", or "Time Out For Ginger",
the spnng play, people were shown to
their seats by members of the Ushers
Club. Open only to iumor and senior
girls, the club is primarily student-run.
However, Miss Dorothy Lungmus, sponsor, does instruct the girls in the proper procedures for ushering and advises
them what to wear for the various
events.
'
"Hove yo11 bought yo·u ticket tor •hr:
qorne?' If not, members of the Ticket Sale.
Club can help you. Mory Walker, Mr. John
Hallberg (sponsor), Beverly Crist, and
Wally Bornemeier direct the soles of ticket-,
durinq lunch period"
Ushers Club provides girls to usher for
,;chool play:;, Reflections Revelry, Christmas Vespers, and the spring musicale,
'Student Life". Dorothy Collin (junior
chairrPon) and Gail Dent (senior choir
man) assign the girls to their posts.
60
�~
·
T't.l'·Q\)i.Q.Al·'OR.:Stt
'4
... .
·~· .l. CLUB j
i
Members of the Visual Aids Operators Cluh
are the on! y students in the school who are
permitted to operate and service the audiovisual equipment. Back Row: P. Mueller. J.
Traut, D. Stevens. Front Row: B. Norgan, W.
Bornemeier.
,-..;.. ..· -~-
___,.;,:µ-
Under the direction of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, members of Visual Aids Operators Club learn the techniques required
for anything from setting up lights to
running a projector. Operating the audio-visual equipment for PT A meetings, Booster's Club meetings, pep assemblies, Hi-Y meetings, and niqht
school keeps the boys busy. Eighty
percent of the faculty are frequent users
of the specialized equipment.
The Welfare Committee, under the
direction of Miss Elizabeth Lawson and
Miss Doris Tillman, campaigns for two
worthy causes, the March of Dimes and
the Red Cross. The members of this
committee are chosen from the group
of representatives elected by each
homeroom.
By checking books, writing fine slips,
and putting books back on the shelves
the members of the Library Staff serve
their school. Taught by Miss Walker,
they learn exactly how a library operates. Membership on this staff is open
to girls of all class levels.
Members of the We!Jare Committee discuss plans for the annual Red
Cross Drive. Represented on this committee are two people from each
class level. Back Row: G. Littrell, S Weiss, N. Scanlan. Second Row: J.
Wollin, J. Link. Miss Lawson (sponsor) . Front Row· J. Otiepka, N Harris,
R. Shabi>l.
Giving up their free periods to work in the library, girls on the library
staff check books and collect fines. Back Row : E. Johnson, M. Solomon. J.
Ringel, J. Gilbert. R. Leger, M. U::;ow, M. Pritikin, M. Kamin, C. Pike, D.
Pomerich, A. Finzel. B. Denker. Third Row: P. Poppenhagen, P. Czerwonka.
C. Colussi, M. Kerr. V. Day, D. Krueger. J. Godell, S. Hagen, B. Jeske, M.
Singer. Second Row: E. Gannon, D. Harrigan, L. Warkenthien, E. Roberts,
R. Rosenfeld. A. Wulf, S. Karpin. B. Levinson, P Roubal, J. Swanson, D.
Halstead .Front Row: H. Neer, S. Greene, B Jacob, V. Beach, G. Dent.
J. Schultz, P. CHkle
�CLUBS DEVELOP WORTHWHILE HOBBIES FOR
Since twentieth-century man now enjoys
greater leisure than ever before because of
the limiting of his work week to forty hours,
and since this amount of leisure time will
continue to increase, the individual needs to
develop worthwhile hobbies for recreational
hours This year for the first time students,
instructed by Mr. J. Michael, were given an
opportunity to learn to play bridge . The
Craftsmans Guild, sponsored by Mr. B. Sorenson and Miss J. Oehler, was organized for
artistic students interested in leather work
and ceramics. An attempt was also made
to organize a club for students interested in
model railroading, but the group was disbanded, at least temporarily, because of
lack of interest. Dr. Mason, who is particularly interested in meeting the recreational
needs of young people, has appointed Mr. J.
Sheahan to make a study of additional clubs
to meet special interests.
Mr. Michael explains to Carol Constantine the
:echmque of the tinesse during a bridge game
with K. Frenzel, C. Joslyn, and M. Dell Kibitzing are B. Bartholomew, P. Pierce , Mr J. Mi
chael (sponsor). E. Pollock, and J. Michael
Mr Adams points out the possibility of
"castling" to Laurence Ruttenberg during a
meeting of the Chess Club. Each year the
champion chess player is determined through
round robin tournaments Back Row: L. Rut
tenberg, Mr. G Adams (sponsor), J. Stout, R.
Rosenberg, R. Grandberg. Middle Row: A
Berberick, A. Bloch. Front Row: R. Kofoed, S
Pearson.
62
�LEISURE HOURS
After a successful season, the members of the bowling teams held their
annual spring banquet. Standing:
Denny Williamson, Chuck Richards,
Ron Furtak, Tony Slone, Mike Leptick, Dick Young, Harvey Sherman,
Boll Bell (third high bowler), and
Gene Brodsky. Seated: Howie Gordon, Gary Friedman (first high bowler), Al Martin (second high bowler),
Not all teen-agers are interested in such
modern hobbies as hot rods; members of the
Astronomy Club are fascinated, as man has
always been, by the mystery of the heavens.
President Joe Stout explains the workings of
a telescope to club members. Standing: D.
Turner, M. Singer, R. Guess, T. DeVries, ).
Gould, C. Cleary, G. LeBarbera, M. Mattenson, ). Piel!, R. Zuber, ). Gear. Seated: M.
Escher, ). Frand7el, R. Bourgerie, Mr. Botthof
(sponsor), R. Kofoed (secretary), T. Stark
(vice-pre sident).
Marconi hoc nothing on the members of the
Radio Club! They learn transmitting and
:elegrapr.ing as well as picking up stations
all over the world. Listening to a foreign statio!1 are: M. Levine (vice-president).). Schmidling, ). Kinsey. L. Weiss, D. Virnich, P. Jensen.
Seated: W . Meneilley (secretary), T. Straley
(president), S. Allen, G. Sorenson.
63
��;he h~mse is quiet-not a creaure is stirring, not even
mousel
a
e ed i D'iane Peterson, starryni'n
rom a breathless eveg at the Prom, regretfull
places her corsage in the re~
fr1g.erator before tiptoeing u strurs to change into Berm~
da shorts. She and h
d
rush to
er ate
fa~t
. ha par!y, have breakw1t
their friends and
spend the day at Lake G~neva.
~Though
other nights and other
ays will hnd us on our separatep waY s" - we will have
.
th
e. rom to remember. Bob
h1te h helps Diane Peterson
rfmd t e _car to a magic night
o
ancmg at the Pal
House.
mer
f
65
�__
;•~f:h'.·,·~> / /.. : ....~.. '
...
...
'
'·~;.
Prize-winning float was the
"N' Club's green dragon. Enjoying their victory are Sandy Bruening, Nancy Keppeler,
and Nancy Harris.
HOMECOMING PARADE AND THE KICKOFF
ARE HIGH POINTS OF AUTUMN ...
'1
,,
I
1
.. a
If/'/ //Gail Deni. Merle Hendrickson, Barbara Busch, Kathy
, '
!Krause, Bcrbara McKaig, Mary Kohls, and Bette
• I 1IVosnos. members of homeroom 20B-5A, add color
, to the gloom of the day
I
"Come On I Keep Going I" Mr T. Schubert keeps
the traffic moving, as the parade gets under way
�"OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY"
BUT OUR FEET WERE WET!
The misty, rain-soaked day of Homecoming is
something our young hearts will never forget. At
six in the morning we are up to put the final touches
on our floats. Cries of " Watch out! It's falling!"
drown out the wham of hammers. Finally, amid
"ohs and ahs," the float is set to go. The hurrying,
scurrying to get started and the hustle, bustle of
trying to find our driver fills us with anticipation.
Now all we have to do is wait.
The parade begins! A blur of brilliant colors
whizzes past our eyes while the "rat, tat, tat, tat,
tat" of the Woody Woodpecker float beats on our
ears.
After the parade has ended and the prizes are
Cutting through the line in the
game against Oak Park, fullback Lenny Miresse plows
down the muddy field.
During intermission at the
Homecoming Dance, Bill Pegausch gives Sandy Paul.
Frank Kiszely, Nancy Colletti,
Terry Moore, and Barbara
Thompson a first hand account
of the afternoon's game .
67
awarded to the "N" Club ior first place, and to
senior homeroom 208-5A !or second, we rush to the
football field to watch the struggle between Niles
and Oak Park. Banners wave, yells of "Come on
team--fight! fight!" rise from the crowd huddled
under blankets for protection from the driving rain
and wind. Warmed by steaming hot coffee, we
cheer on the team until the final whistle. Score20 to 20!
The game over, we dash home to pin up our
straggling curls for the glorious evening ahead.
Nine o'clock finds us drifting to the strains of "Tenderly" in an autumn-decorated gym colorful with
corn shocks and pumpkins. Then, twelve o'clock
strikes and Homecoming '55 is over.
�"Silent Night, Holy Night"
Members of the music
department presented the annual Christmas Vespers
on December 18. This year, for the first time, a
tableau interpreting a Christmas theme, composed by
Mrs. Porepo Rice, was used with dromotic effect.
A present for everyone. Robert Lentzner, Roger Simpson, Don Woldman, Pat Holm, Sandy Howard, John
Gunnarson, Rosemary Nitsche, Dorothy Dziadu!a, and
Robert Godel! wonder what their packages hold at
homeroom 218-!>B's Christmas party
68
�"WE'RE DREAMING OF A
WHITE CHRISTMAS", PARTIES,
AND HOURS OF SLEEP ...
The Chnstmas season is here again! Joyous strains of "Hark
the Herald Angels Sing," ring through the halls as the music
department practices feverishly for the spectacular Christmas
Vespers. Whether we are the audience or the performers, the
splendor of this production on December 18 awakens our
long-forgotten Christmas spirit. The audience is quiet, and
the singing begins, never belore has Christmas music sounded
more beautiful then when Niheli voices blend in the beautiful
melody of "Silent Night."
Filled with Christmas spirit, we celebrate the Yuletide season with parties in our homerooms. Fudge and Christmas
cookies are munched, while grab bag gifts are excitedly torn
open between stanzas of "Joy to the World ." Those urgent
book reports and tests forgotten, we concentrate completely
on having a marvelous time.
Noncy Keppeler ond Lenny Miresse
cotch the spirit of Christmas from
the pine-scented oir and the Winter Wonderland music of the Belles
and Beaux Cotillion.
With school over at last, we look forward to two weeks of
fun and festivity. Outstanding memory of the Christmas season was the Belles and Beaux Cotillion. Here a winier wonderland was made reality by the silhouette of the horse-drawn
slei9h, and by the big evergreen-draped doorway on which
we labored so long. Although 'Tl! See You in My Dreams"
echoed through the partially emptied gym all too soon, we
looked forward to hours and hours of sleep and a white
Christmas!
food and Christmas presents- what better way to
celebrate the beginning of Christmas vacation? frank
Saunders, Malcolm Maclean, Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
and Tom Lowry enjoy a holiday luncheon in the
cafeteria
69
�TROJAN TRUMPERIES PLAYS TO STANDING
Helen of Troy (Margo Calamaras)
rules over the 1956 Troian Trumperies surrounded by her court of entertainers: Susy Schuster, Ann Ide,
Jill Linn, Karen Holmberg, Arleen
Atwood, Carol Schweger, Ronald Raben, and Harvey Sarna:.
Jerry Adams reads the 64,000 lira
questio:'l to contestant George Grist
under the watchful eye o! announcer
Dick Shutan in a take oll on the
$64,000 Question of TV fame.
Lion hunting holds no terrors for
Cecelia Belgarbo, Gayle Beckway
Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano--or
so they say in their song and dance
number.
70
�ROOM ONLY
Frank Milazzo, drummer in
Twilighters band, gets the
Max Factor treatment from Pat
Holm.
If the ancient Trojans were thrilled by the Greek production
of the Wooden Horse, then Trojan Trumperies, the 1956 Nilehi
talent show, would certainly have made Hector's Palace! With
a program ranging from the satire of the 64,000 Lira Question,
the mad music of the "Crazy Little Mama" quartet, to the
piano solo of Douglas Wold, and the brilliantly costumed
dance of Karen Hornberg and Susie Schuster, students at
Nilehi proved again that not all the talent is in New York and
Hollywood. All the hours of rehearsing, all the anguish of
knocking knees and shaking hands are forgotten as the house
lights dim, the footlights qo on, and the curtain rises on
Reflections Revelries of 1956 !
"Toke back your mink' Take back your
pearls!" sing seniors Joan Gutowsky, Pat
Pierce, Sondra Hogen, June Cohan, Nancy
Cox, Pat Maguire, Claudia Joslyn, Carol
Sue Ricketts, and Betty Bartholomew in
their 1956 Reflections take off on "Guys
and Dolls."
71
�CURTAIN RISES ON
FIRST MUSICALE,
STUDENT LIFE
With a blare of trumpets and a whirr
of drums, the overture begins; the
house lights dim. And so, on April 27
and 28, the school gymnasium became
a lively college sorority house as the
curtain rose on Student Life, the first
musical ever to be produced at Niles
and in the community.
The show opened with the members
of the choir marching through the audience, singing the song 'Student Life.'
The audience held its breath while the
villains. played by Ron Shabel and
Marilyn Dell, tried to break up the romance of Phil Quigley and Carol
Schweger. Watchers sympathized with
Arlene Atwood as she tried to stop her
boy friend, Bob Martin, from flirting
with all the pretty girls on campus.
They laughed at Joan Gutowsky's el
forts to keep Bob Piper from studying
all the time even on dates. The Orchestra and Girls' Glee provided a mu
sical background for the production
Seniors Donna Vanderwall and Bob
Martin were the co-directors, Karen
Holmberg was the choreographer Mr.
Hugh McGee was the musical director
and advisor.
"It's Almost Like Meing in Love' sing
loads. Coro\ Schweqer and Phil Quigley.
Members of the make-up crew, Mimi
Stone, Judy Comiano, and Betty
Stine, apply oye make-up to Liz
H1by, Worren Hanson, and Ernie
Kezios
72
�Sorority girls at Northern, Becky Barker,
Glona Mengarelli. Liz Hiby, Pat Baumann,
and Sarane Crowther, relax and listen while
Diane Payne reads to them.
Leads Bob Martin and Arlene Atwood dance a soft-shoe routine,
singing "Thou Sweet, Thou Witty."
"Tm afraid of all dogs!" explains
mailman Warren Hanson to Arlene
Atwood
'13
�Elaine Shuman, loil:m L'"l!' Sandra Bruening , and Barbara Neumar.
campaign for !heir car.dic'.ate for p rom leaders in :he annual parade
which precedes the vo!Jna
A MIDSUMMER
NIGHT'S DREAM
74
''What color is your dress?"
"Who's your date? . . .
"I hope he sends an orchid."
"How much does it cost at the Chez Paree?" .
Finally, after months of anticipation, Tune 1. the mght of
nights, arrives. Alter hours of combing our hair, polishing our
shoes, hunting for a lost earring or cufflink, we're ready to slip
into a Ilufl of tulle or the formal whiteness of our rented tuxes.
And then the dream becomes a reality as we enter the grand
ballroom of the Palmer House where a mist of pink, yellow,
and powder blue formals makes a rainbow of color. We swing
and sway to the music of Russ Carlisle
applaud the presentation of the prom :ecclcrs .
enjoy the crush of the grand
march Then, on to the Chez Paree or the Boulevard Room!
Before we know it, a glance at our watches reveals the time
.. . three o'clock in the morning!
The night may be over, but we greet the dawn with a
breakfast party with our friends. When the last stnp of bacon
is gone and we have completely hashed over the night spots
we touched, we're ready to change to shorts and bathing suits
for a lazy day relaxing in the sun and swimming at Lake
Geneva or Crystal Lake. Then, "sunset and the evening star"
and one more glorious memory . . .
�Jack Hagman, president of the Junior Cabinet. and JoAnn Lotz congratulate Kay Christiansen and Jerry Best, leaders of the 1955
Prom.
•
Such a wonderful timel The prom is over,
but with the night still young, Harold Hite,
Diane Nelson, Bill Dastic, and Julie McGinnis
go on to late suppers in hotels and homes.
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Caryl Bristol. Don Kneisel, Kay Christiansen, Jerry
Best, Diane Donile, Dave Krouse, Anna Otiepka, and
Fred Melberg lead the Grand March at the 1955 Prom.
�M1
M d' Booy, u,;s1 ,t<'O by
Fwd MdbP.r'1, prn.3<'>nl. :;chol
aVih1p awaro t.J Barbaro Kamin Cindy PNqJi,<t, Dolores
RNbcrq an::! JonPI Wanl€n at
the :.el.Iv" C""akfa.;• Thi,; ye<.:.r
ior tl-i<> fir t t:r'i<', becau ;p, of
the increose':I nurr.J:,er of arad~otes, brcal:ia.·t w1'l bE ,e'rved
.n the "Yrr .
To the strains of "Pomp and
Circumstance"
wo
precede
::!own the aisle, realizing at
lost thn •n,,aning of grod110
hon •he end and beqmmng
__ 111.
l '
,'
The familiar well;, our he•rl;
and parents, a:i.d the choir
singing at graduat10n briici
a lump to our throat~ «s ve
wait to receive our diplomas.
SENIORS LEARN THE
MEANING OF
"PARTING IS SUCH
SWEET SORROW"
�Four splendid years at Niles are over. Never again will we be
the bewildered freshman, the sophisticated junior, the composed
senior; never again will we race down the hall as the bell is
ringing or wildly cheer our basketball team on to victory. The
class of '56 realizes at last that four years has not been such a
long time, after all.
The last few months before commencement are a whirl of
preparation. Some of us write a skit for the senior breakfast;
others search our classmate's personalities to complete the class
will; s till others complete plans for the future.
When the long awaited and dreaded day of graduation finally
dawns, we flock excitedly to the breakfast, held in the gymnasium, for a last exchange of laughter and tears with classmates.
Afterwards, beneath a hot June sun, we practice the processional
for the thrilling moment ahead.
Twilight ... a sliver of a moon ... the scent of red roses ...
the swish of white robes ... we begin the processional to the
strains of "Pomp and Circumstance." Under the flickering star,
in our white or blue caps and gowns, we march down the aisle
toward the platform. A lump swells in our throats. We are torn
between two emotions: sadness at leaving our high school
friends and Niles, our daytime home for the past four years, and
excitement over the unforseen future. At last, we hear Mr. Ohlson
call our name and step foreword to receive our diploma. The
future-careers, college, and marriage-lies ahead!
Patricia Bartholomew receives
her diploma and congratulations from Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Mr. Leo Bushey, president of
the Board of Education, and
Dr. Joseph Mason, superin
tendent.
Classmates and friends congratulate one another after
the ceremony Charles Holler
wishes Arlene Haubrich "good
luck."
7'1
��iJ {xciti1t9
WE CHEER OUR
TEAMS IN VICTORY
AND DEFEAT!
Rog Peterson (46) hooks
the ball over the outs t r e t c h e d lingers of
Evanston defender Dave
Tremaine while fohn Peterson (50) of Evanston
watches helplessly.
All eyes on the game!
Just as lense as the
players, the v a rs i t y
bench prays that the
free throw will be qood
in order lo lie the score.
• • •
�The Trojans tense to • hold
that line ' agains: the Highland Park griddern. The effective Trojan defense, which
enabled Nilehi to defeat High
land Pc.rk 32 to 6, was the
secret behind a winning record this year.
OUR SPIRITS RISE
WITH FIRST
LEAGUE WIN
The Niles players pursue
the Bremen Township fullback in •he opening game
of the :;cason The slowness of the Bremen attack
1s indicated by •he final
scor£>, 31 to 13.
Halfback Len Miresse (7)
cuts around right end for
yardoge in the homecom
ing game against the Oak
Park Huskies. The- hardfouqht gamP ended in a
20 to 20 tw.
80
�For the first time in many years, Nilehiers
had good reason to cheer when their team
trotted onto the football field No longer were
they the underdogs, an easy victory for other
Suburban League squads. This year's Trojans
were not only a fighting team; they were a
winning team. Under the watchful eyes of
their coaches, Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, and Mr.
Lain, the team gave a clue of better things to
come in the first game of the year as they
pounded Bremen Township, a team which did
not lose another game all year, 31 to 13. Un
paralleled excitement raced through the community when the Trojans rolled over Proviso,
13 to 0, for the first Suburban League win in
four years. A 32 to 6 victory over the Highland
Park Little Giants, another step toward the
goal of a winning season, was led by the four
touchdown total of high-scoring Trojan halfback Len Miresse. Together with the first Suburban League win came another first for Niles.
Ron Hein, outstanding Trojan guard, was
picked for the All-State team.
Good coaching makes good football teams. Mr.
Odlivck (line coach), Mr. Basrak (head coach), and
Mr. Lain (end coach) brought the Niles Varsity Football Team a long way along the victory trail
The Varsity Football Team gave Niles its first Suburban League victory.
Back Row: Mr. Basrak (head coach), F. Kiszely, R. Jones, J. Tomsik, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Koif, D Kaiser, B. Enke, B. Nordlie, B. Hartig, D. Horseman,
R. Holz!, G. Uhlir, T. Moore, Mr. Lain (end coach). Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.), A. Wittkamp, B. Weldon, D. Dann, T. Swanson, V. Donile, R.
Korsan, B. Pegausch, K. WaJter, C. Vosnos, B. Allen, ). Rosenberg, B. Blowers,
D. Wright (mgr.), Mr. C>dlivak (lin<S coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, B.
Reinger, J. Rice, D Proft, G. Mills, L. Miresse (co-captain), R. Hein (co-captain), D. Chevrier, J. Hagman, L. Breden, R. Simpson, T. Pristash.
�Bruce Remger's attempt to gain
yardage against the New Trier
squad was doomed to failure. Quarterback Ken Walter (5) runs up to
lead interference in the ill-fated venture The Trojans were defeated by
a strong New Trier team, 20 to 6.
Mud and Oak Pork defenders failed
to stop Bill Pegau~ch as he ground
for a 1!rst-and·ten in the Oak Park
game
Running interference are
Gary Mills (75) and an unidentified
Trojan
WE Fl NALLY LEAVE THE BASEMENT
VARSITY RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
31
13
6
6
32
12
20
13
Ron Hein, guard and co-cap·
tain, was the first Trojan ever
to be selected for the first A.I
Stale •earn
Bremen
Provtso
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
13
0
7
27
6
35
20
6
•
• •
�What the Niles frosh-soph football
team lacked in size, they made up
for in spirit as they won three of
eight contests. Back Row: J. Pitt, C.
Larson, M. Sheahan, B. Connell, R.
Marks, D. Brei, E. Jaster, C. Richardson, D. Echel. Second Row: Mr.
Rambis (coach), T. Paulus, R. Chez,
D. Leban, D. Wille, B. Bell, J. Berg,
Mr. Harmon (coach). Front Row: L.
Biedrzycki, T. Baumann, D. Samuelson, R. Swanson, J. Quancy, G.
Krauss, D. Hodgkinson, B. Feingold.
This year's frosh-soph football team
proved that quality, not quantity, is
what counts The team shut out both
Bremen Township and Waukegan 13
1o 0 and whipped Highland Park 21 to
0. Hard playing, high spirit, and good
coaching were the secrets that enabled
the small squad to win three of their
eight games.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .•
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Bremen
13
6
Proviso
Waukegan
13
New Trier
6
21
Highland Park
Evanston
0
6
Oak Park
13
Morton
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
FRESHMAN RECORD
0
Arlington
7
Proviso
7
Waukegan
New Trier
0
13
Highland Park
19
Evanston
6
Oak Park
0
Morton
0
13
0
27
0
14
13
14
OF THE SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Overshadowed by the varsity was a
fine freshman football team which
finished the year with a record of five
wins, two losses, and one tie. Featured
were wins over Proviso, Waukegan,
and Evanston.
The freshman football team finished
their season with a record of five
wins, two defeats, and one tie. Back
Row: B. Herkert, J. Coursey, M. LeVine, J. Hager, T. Dobrowski, R.
Bentley, J. Haper, G. Fogarty, C.
Ragland, C. Shoemaker, H. Masek,
F. Didier, D. Hanson, J. Carlson, S.
Hawk, R. Lis, R. Morgan, G. Willard.
Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach),
J. Browder, D. Lewiston, W. Tomsik,
K. Ransom, J. Papandrea, T. Bristol,
A. Gold, I. Tadelman, K. Hopper, M.
Johnson, K. Schultz, J. Weil, R. Kihlstrom, R. Harrison, L. Weinbrecht,
Mr. Sheahan (head coach), and Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: ). Cooper (mgr.), L. Lange, M. Magil, B.
Mink, J. Allen, K. Hoppe, W. Brummer, D. Kutok, R. Heinz, W. Maryanski, C. Wheat, W. Johns, W. McGra'.h, L. Weil (mgr.).
6
6
6
14
6
13
0
0
I
I
�It's tw0 mere points for Niles as All-Suburban
Dale Kaiser (44) uncoils his deadly iurnpshot
ac;ainst the futile defense o[ his Leydfln op
pOll•·nt~ durmq the R':qiona, '·
Speedy Bruce Reinger charges
past a Leyden guard in an attempt to pass the ball to a
teammate in position to shoot
High into the air swarm Tro
jans Dale Kaiser (number not
visil:le) and Roger Peterson
(46) as they steal the rebound
from the Evanston fivP
'-:. uy mu,xle taut, Roger Pet' r.;0:1 .oars high above two
Leyden quards to sink a lay 1.;p :hol
84
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
NT.HS
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
l\J T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
VARSITY SCORES
71
Leyden
57
53
68
Maine
62
51
Proviso
Highland Park 49
47
64
Oak Park
62
Pekin
' 63
61
62
LaSalle-Peru
60
63
New Trier
54
80
73
Morton
44
48
Evanston
t19
Waukegan
51
56
Proviso
50
Highland Park
G9
71
Oak Park
'/5
85
New Trier
78
52
Morton
63
Evanston
66
61
Waukegan
45
54
Regionals
l.eyden
53
4'1
so
�TEAM SPIRIT MOUNTS AS EARLY SLUMP HALTS.
The final quarter of each game proved to be the downfall
of the Trojans as they lost to eight of their first nine opponents. The Trojans snapped out of their seven-game losing
streak by defeating Evanston 48 to 44 and downing Waukegan 51 to 49. The first-place Proviso Pirates had to put
up a battle the following weekend to keep the Trojans
down, but the team bounced back to revenge a sudden
death defeat earlier in the season at the hands of Highland
Park bY, beating the Little Giants 69 to SO. The Trojans had
finally become a team! With their new spirit they easily
slashed Morton's seven-game winning streak.
The season closed with a victory over Waukegan for the
second time. The team finished in fifth place with a record
of seven wins and eleven losses under the coaching of Mr.
Sheahan. Leading the team in rebounding and scoring,
Trojan center Dale Kaiser ranked as the second high scorer
in Suburban League competition and was placed on the
area's all star teams.
Mr. . Sheahan (coach) demonstrates the effectiveness of
a good passing attack to the varsity team. Back Row :
D. Shea (mgr.), H. Neimer, L. Renis, T. Pristash. R.
Peterson, L. VanMersbergen, D. Kaiser. Front Row: B.
Pegausch, K. Walter, D. Chevrier, K. Kay, G. Neumann. J. Febel, B. Reinger.
Ace dribbler Joel Febel (45) tries to
streak past the close guarding of
Evanston's Don Johnson.
�YOUNGER TEAMS
HIT THEIR STRIDE
The frosh soph team had a successful season under the coaching of Mr. Phipps. After
losing their first three games, the Trojans
bounced back to win the next nine out of thirteen games with a five game winning streak
in the midst of these wins Of their seven losses
dunng the season, five games were lost by
only one point and the remaining two were
lost by less than seven points. The team tied
Evanston for second place in the League with
their mne won and seven lost record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Going high .nto the air
Ron Hennc1 (31) tips th0
reboi;nd to teamu ate
Mike Sheahan (!SJ.
UnstoppablE I That's the
only word for fros!:
soph player Bill lhne
( 11) deadly shot.
Fiqhl, determinotion. and hustle
rPade the frosh-soph team come
out on the better half of the scores.
Bock Row D Wicker, R Hennci, B
Ebbert, M. Sheahan, ). Drogisic, B.
!hnc, C. Macaluso, and L. Larsen.
Second Row Mr Phipps (coach), B.
Johnson, G. Herriott, ). Hederick. H.
Jung. J. Keidel. D Mendelsohn, S
Ahrens (mgr ) Front Row E. Arnold,
K GrurL B. Ahlb,.,rg T. BomT'onn
) Schiff (mqr.)
86
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS
44
38
44
38
63
39
54
39
49
46
42
'13
55
42
43
37
Leyden
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
51
53
45
30
47
31
55
4C
43
4'1
36
48
44
36
40
38
�The Junior \·c::-sity tcaD met rough competition this year as
shown by their record of four wins and nine losses. Most
thrilling part of the season was their overwhelming victory
over Waukegan by a score of 70 to 48. All the boys played
hard under Mr. Sheahan's coaching, but Bill Pegausch and
Larry VanMersbergen, high scorers, did especially fine work.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Although the Frosh squad's record of five wins and twelve
losses was not a good one, they showed fight and good team
work under the coaching of Mr. Hoosline and Mr. Basrak.
After losing their first ten games, the frosh beat Highland Park
to set off a four-game winning streak. The high spot of the
season came when they swamped Glenbrook 68 to 13.
37
34
55
53
57
57
43
47
70
52
83
54
57
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
51
48
64
71
53
60
51
62
48
55
79
31
74
Free throws can be the difference
between a win or a loss Bill Pegausch, coached by Mr. Sheahan.
illustrates the correct form of shooting free throws to the junior varsity
team. Standing: F. Kiszely, D. Rosenfield, W. Kerstetter, S. Bennett,
L. VanMersbergen, D. Cleven (mgr.).
Kneeling: K. Demano, B. Gigstad,
and B. Hartig.
I
I
•
I
•
,
I
I
Future varsity s tars showed huslle
and team work this frosh season.
Back Row: J. Allen, R. Elkeg, W.
Reading, J. Tansor, S. Tzinberg, R.
Johnson. M. Sacks, J. Baker (mgr.).
Second Row· R. Linnick {mgr.). ).
Carlson, C. Schey, S. Hawk, C.
Wheat, R. Lis, J. McGinnis, K. Krause
(mgr.). Front Row: K. Krause, H.
Eklund, B. Mink, W. Nack, D.
Kloepfer
FROSH SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
40
17
34
32
37
42
37
43
38
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
44
38
46
44
40
46
45
46
45
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
26
40
45
42
67
42
68
31
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden
New Trier
Palatine
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
44
31
28
36
32
65
13
49
87
�WRESTLING TEAM TAKES TEN OUT OF FIFTEEN MATCHES.
This year's Tro1an wrestling squad finished
with an outstanding record of ten wms, four
losses, and one tie Victories included a tough
opening match win over Leyden, a shutout
against North Chicago, the third shutout in the
school's history; a close decision over a good
Arlington team, and a tie with one of the
strongest teams in the state, Waukegan. Deserving of special mention are Henry Feuerze1g, who finished the season with a thirteen
win, two loss total; Ed Jaster, who came from
the ranks of the frosh-soph team and finished
third m the sectional; and Jim Esbrook and Len
Miresse, who won in the sectionals and went
to the state lmals, where Len won a fourth
place, being the first wrestler from Niles to
place in the state.
The frosh-soph team defeated such rugged
opponents as Maine, Palatine, and Glenbrook.
Under Mr. Odlivak, the team also beat North
Chicago and Highland Park. Glenn Kuehn
was the outstanding member of the frosh-soph
team.
Th<:' varnlly v•rc:;tltng team pr<"scnted Niles
with the best . cason's record in yearn Back
Row B. Nordlie , B. Enke. J. Hogmon, E. Jaster,
B. Allen. Second Row: D. Horsman. R Simpson . R Chez, L. Miresse (captain) Front Row:
H. Feuerzeig, R Johnson, D. Wright. Mr. Byram (coach). Demonstrating : J. Esbrook, B.
DiGiho.
V 1\RSITY RECORD
N.T.HS. 26
N.T.H.S 16
N.T.H.S. 24
N.T.HS 46
N.T.H.S. 56
NTHS 14
N.T.H.S 35
N T.H.S. 28
N.T.HS 27
NT.HS 12
NT .HS. 32
N.T.H S. 23
N.T.H S '17
N.T.H.S. 31
N.T.H.S. 13
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Zion
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
22
24
17
5
0
26
8
12
14
30
11
23
5
9
27
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.TH.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
10
27
39
51
10
20
3?.
8
8
27
16
49
21
6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
48
21
11
5
35
2'1
13
?.6
40
17
29
S
29
40
The frosh ,;oph wrestlmg team won six of
fourteen matches. Back Row: G. Kuehn, H.
Masek, P. LeTourneau, R. Marks, W. Haerl e.
Second Row: D. Jarvis, F Weil, R. Dilg, R.
Pankey, B. Herkert. Front Row ; T Bristol, J.
Coopm. L. We il. S. Kir:;chner Demonstrating
B. Franz, W McGrath
�This yecr's varsity swimming team leaves
behind a new 200-yard medley relay mark
of I :59.2. Bock Row: Mr. Schubert (coach),
D. Stryker (captain). R. Larson, T. Oller, B.
Yant, J. Thornton, D Holz!. Second Row: R.
Lorson, ). Harms, R. Recker, D. Wold. Front
Row: ). Hartmann, K. Middleton, F. Hodges,
W. Nelson. On diving board, D. Minkley.
VARSITY RESULTS
N.T.H.S. 33
N.T.H.S. 66
N.T.H.S. 60
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 32
N.T.H.S. 30
N.T.H.S. 14
N.T.H.S. 25
N.T.H.S. 38
N.T.H.S.
9
N.T.H.S. 54 1/2
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Riverside
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
44
9
17
41
30
45
47
8th
52
39
68
22V2
FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
.N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
32
57
55
35
32
21
35
25
55
16
57
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
45
19
22
42
4£
56
42
52
22
61
20
The fro:ih-!ioph :;wim team sported a record
of four wins and seven losses. Back Row: F.
Herzon, B. Glassberg, M. Molinas, F. Farrington, B. Feingold, N. Carberry, G. Fogarty.
Second Row: A. Gold, R. Morgan, M. Banks,
N. Petersen, P. Tworoger. Front Row· H. Sarna!, D. Sullivan, D. Morgan, B. Norgan, J.
Iverson, Mr. Harmon (coach) instructing D.
Oakes in wcter.
SWIM TEAM TIES FOR NINTH PLACE IN STA TE MEET.
This year's varsity swim team won crushing victories against Leyden, Riverside-Brookfield, and DeKalb. The team also supplied many thrills with a
close, hardfought victory over the Proviso tanksters
and looked good even in defeat against strong
Maine, Waukegan, and Morton squads. The team
also tied for ninth in the state meet at New Trier
on the basis of the 200-yard medley relay team
which set a new school record. Looking especially
good this year were Doug Stryker and Bill Yant.
Bill set a new school backstroke record of 1:10.6.
The frosh-soph team, closing with a record of four
wins and seven losses, swamped Leyden 57 to 19,
and drowned both Riverside-Brookfield and Morton
by identical scores, 55 to 22. Showing promise
were Burton Feingold, who finished fourth in the
Suburban League breaststroke, and Dave Oakes, a
backstroker.
89
�The Varsity Baseball team set their sights on a winning season and the Suburban
League crown. Back Rew· Mr. Phipps (coach), D. Chevrier, T. Nelson, L. Breden,
J Rice, T Pristash, H Neimer, B. lime, R. Whit:,ett, R. Mochas. Second Row: V
Donile, B. Gigstad, J. Tomsik, R. Korsen, L. Miresse, H. Dilg, K. Walter, D Shea.
T Moore, B. Marciante. Front Row K. Sorensen, ). Meier, C. Gunsaullus, B.
Reinger, B. Pegausch, F. Milazzo, H. Ahr')r,dt.
TROJAN TEAMS SET
SIGHTS ON CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORD
N.T.H.S.
l'l.T.H.S
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
6
2
6
8
s
3
12
2
2
Palatine
Arlington
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Waukegan
Proviso
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Rc;;porsible !or wany of Hiles v1c.:toric w,...,_
the pitching ot Ken Walter, Hal Nflirrer, oncJ
Rog Whitsell.
0
s
6
4
3
2
3
5
3
Excellen1 pitching, fine fielding, and good
hitting combined to bring Niles one of its best
baseball teams in years. Goal of the team was
the Suburban League championship, and the
future looked bright as this book went to press
with a pair of victories over Waukegan (8 to 4
and 5 to 3), a slugging triumph over Evanston
(l 2 to 3), a hard-fought win over Proviso, last
year's champions (3 to 2), the team was well
on its way The highlight of the season, however, was an opesing game win over Palatine,
6 to 0, m which Ken Walter and Hal Neimer
combined to hurl a no-hitter. As well as these
line pitchers, Rog Whitsett, Bruce Reinger, Bill
Pegausch, and Bill Ihne have been doing a
commendable job under the coaching of Mr.
Phipps.
11.t· w.n bo:ebnll qcn e:'. Bill Pegau..;ch,
Bruce Reingcr, Ted Pri.;taoh, and Bill lhne collected 1rany o: lhe r1its needed.
�The frosh-soph squad started out the season right by
winning two o f their first three games They defeated
Glenbrook, 11 to 8, and Arlington, S to 2. Their single
loss came at the hands of Evanston, 6 to 0. Ron Chez,
Jerry Keidel, and Yohn Dragisic have been particularly
outstanding. Coached by Mr. Hooseline, the team has
rough encounters ahead against New Trier and Oak Park.
The freshman baseball team, under the direction of Mr.
Schubert, is looking forward to a successful season. A
win over Evanston, 6 to 1, in the first league game of the
year was the accomplishment of these underclassmen.
A loss to Arlington, 4 to 1, has served notice that other
rough games against foes like Morton and Proviso may
be ahead.
Ron Chez, who doubles as a pitcher,
tenses to lay down a bunt during
frosh-soph baseball practice.
Success of the frosh-soph baseball
team seemed assured as they won
two of their first three games. Back
Row: A. Maurizi, A. Johnson, D. Brie,
]. Dragisic, B. Fyfe, J. Keidel, L. Hoosline (coach). Second Row: D. Wille,
J. Hederick, L. Biedrzychi, R. Johnson,
J. Berg, B. Rakowski, R. Rudolph.
Front Row: D. Mendelsohn, P. LeTourneau, W. Herriott, R. Chez, C.
Koszuta, W. Ahlberg.
The freshman baseball team won
their first league game, beating
Evanston, 6 to 0. Back Row: K.
Hoppe, S. Tzinberg, D. Lasine, G.
Roubinek, R. Lis, J. Gross, J. Baker
(mgr.). Third Row : C. Schey, B. Anderson, L. Lange, J. Allen, M. Banks,
K. Artwick, R. Elke. Second Row: B.
Maryanski, H. Eklund, T. Dobrowolski, R. Pinkowski. B. Lund, B. Mink,
M. Magit. Front Row: D. Sullivan, D.
Lewiston, A. Hoffenberg, J. Copper,
B. Gutowsky, D. Kloepfer.
91
�EXPERIENCE BRINGS VICTORIES!
Thn crve is good' The ball is
smashed ovN the net by varsity •en·
nis _tor John Whitehead
Coach Sheahan ciemonslrates the
forehand stroke to the frosh-soph
team Standing D Hodgkinson. f
Corban. B Glossberg. J VanDerVeldl, J. Bobera, R Morgan. Kneelinq J) Rieck, R. Hagen, L. Janson.
Ron Johnson 1s shown the correct
way to grip a racket by Coach Sheahan as the varsity team looks on
Standing L. Wotan K. Adam, J.
Whitehead. T. Cooper. R. Prebish
Kneeling B. Eggersled, E. Kezios , C
Eichhorn
92
With four returning lettermen, three juniors and a sophomore,
the varsity tennis team started the season with a bang. In thei1
first game they swamped Arlington Heights 5 to 0 and went on to
beat Glenbrook 4 to 1. The following week Maine had a hard
time holding the Trojans down by a score of 3 to 2. The Troians
then bounced back to defeat Waukegan and Proviso m their first
two Suburban League encounters, which tied them for first place
in the League. The Tro1ans also played a Suburban League
meet at Oak Park and a district meet at Evanston. Coched by
Mr. Sheahan, they had their sights set on that first place trophy
in the Suburban League.
Not to be overshadowed by the successful varsity, the froshsoph team, also coached by Mr. Sheahan, was victorious m four
of their first five matches. Arlington Heights, Glenbrook. and
Maine were swamped by the Trojans. Waukegan defeated the
Trojans. who came back lo smash Proviso 4 to I. The team.
composed of three freshmen and six sophomores. 1s looking
towards that frosh-soph Suburban League crown this year.
�Mr. Kivilouma
of the different
B. Nordlie, I
Larson. and B
shows the correct use
woods to K. De Mano,
Febel, G. Dolan, L.
Peterson
The golf team practices and plays regularly at
Arlington Country Club. Their schedule included
meets with Palatine, Oak Park, Arlington, Leyden,
Proviso, New Trier, Glenbrook, North Chicago, Waukegan, Maine, Evanston and Morton. To qualify fo r
the golf team, prospects must participate in an elimination round in which the top seven scores determine the regular members of the squad. Those who
did not qualify in the elimination round can challenge and defeat one of the seven selected members
to win a place on the team. Ineligibilities have cost
the squad several good golfers, but the excellent
turnout of freshman and sophomore golfers improved the team's prospects.
GOLFERS TEE OFF
AT ARLINGTON
WJth a smile of satisfaction
Bruce Peterson smashes his
drive down the middle of the
fairway.
Using his four wood for a
rather difficult fairway shot,
Joel Febel begins his backswing.
93
�UNHERALDED BUT SPIRITED
VARSITY
42
Proviso
23
M.T.H.S
Leyden
15
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S . 46
Waukegan
19
N.T.H.S.
New Trier by default
26
Glenbrook
N.T.H.S.
30
Suburban Peters placed 12th
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
20
52
N.T H.S
45
Oak Park
18
Dist:ict- Niles 12th in field of 14
27
Morton
29
NTHS.
N.T.H.S.
N .T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.T.HS.
N.T.H S.
76
20
30
37
40
39
43
FROSH-SOPH
Proviso
Leyden
Waukegan
New Trier
Evanston
Oak Park
Morion
15
44
27
23
17
18
}5
Unheralded because of the successful football sea
son were the efforts of the cross-country teams. Crosscountry, an outgrowth of track, is a two mile race. The
varsity team, like the football squad, won their first
league meet this year, beating Morton. The frosh-soph,
not to be outdone, took a meet from the Leyden tracksters. Consistent winners were Dave Wilson and Don
Peters, who took twelfth place in the Suburban League
meet. The spirit of the squads was high, but the number of boys participating was low.
The Niles speedsters like the football team won their first Suburban
League cross-country meet this year.
Back Row : Mr Kiviluoma (coach). D.
Cooper, R. Aull, R. Conrad, T. Coope r, T. Freeling, D. Rosenfield, C
Gunsaullus. Front Row J. Whitehead.
D. Wilson, S. ' Bennett, D. Peters, L.
Solomon
The frosh-soph cross-country team
looked back with pleasure upon
their victory over Leyden. Back Row:
Mr Kiviluoma (coach), A. Gutenrich
D. Morgan, E. Stapleleld, B. File, W.
lhne, D. Manaugh, R. Pankey, K.
Grubb. Front Row: D. Anderson. F
Herzon, G . Kuehn, J. McGinnis, J.
Goldstein, B. Stein, R. Thomas, W
McDowell
94
�Breaking both individual and team records. the track team made this the most successful
season they have had in many years. Back Row: Mr. Harmon, K. Zahn, W. Zuber, W. Reading, R. Conrad, R. Rosenfield, ). Tansor, B. Stein, E. Paster, Mr. Byram, Mr. Hussey. Third
Row: R. Thomas, S. Kirschner, B. Herkerty, R. Pankey, T. Baumann, R. Eckblad. Second Row:
Mr. Marcus, H. Jung, K. Hertweck, C. Bonfiglio, L. Wolf. E. Arnold, R. Aull, ) . Hager, A.
Rugendorf, ). Hager. Front Row: W. Brummer, G. Kraus, D Wilson, J. Himelfarb, N. Magil,
) Sefick.
The track team started on the road to victory this season. Although the
varsity have not had any team wins as yet, they have two s trong prospects for
downstate. One is senior Jack Hagman, who has broken the school record for
the shot-put, setting a record of 47' 2". In addition, he is only four inches short
of the school record for the discus throw. The other is senior Dave Wilson, a
fast half-miler, who also ran a leg of the mile relay team' with Dick Rosenfield,
Ken Zahn, and Ron Conrad. The varsity is coached by Mr. Harmon, who was
helped this year by Mr. Byram and Mr. Marcus, practice teachers.
The frosh-soph have won two triangular meets already, beating Highland
Park and Waukegan in one, and North Chicago and Morton in another. With
39V2 points in the big Lake Shore meet, they placed third. Outstanding was
Frank Fortuna, sophomore, who is already beating the varsity in the dashes
and quarter mile. With a strong team and good coaching by Mr. Hussey, the
frosh-soph piled up their best record in many years.
Gary Krauss and Dick Pankey
clear the low hurdles in a
close heat.
Soaring over the high jump
bar in good form is Bill Zuber.
Tom Baumann, Dave Wilson,
Ken Zahn, and Dick Rosenfield
compose the varsity mile relay
team.
It's up and over
vaulter Dick Aull.
for
pole
95
TRACK
�The goal of "N" Club memberc> is to develop good sportsmanship on the
athletic field. Back Row: B. Eggersted, K. Kay, S. Bennett, D. Rosenfield,
8. Reinger Fourth Row: L. Renis, A . Wittkamp, D. Peters, B. Hartig, H.
Neimer, B. Enke, L. Wotan, K. Adam, B. Pegausch Third Row:] . Hort mann,
T. Swanson, C. Reynolds, D. Wright, R. Holz!, J. Esbrook, Mr. Byram
(sponsor). Second Row; L. Breden, C. Penrith, B. Allen, J. Whitehead, G.
Mills, D. Chevrier, Mr. Odlivak (sponsor) Front Row: B. DiGilio, L Miresse J. Hagman, K. Wolter B. Blowers. Mr Kiviluoma (sponsor).
Hal Neimer, "N" Club initiate, shine:lhe shoes of Ken Woller, "N'' Cluh
member, as Ken supervh>es.
"N" CLUB AIMS TO DEVELOP GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.
The "N" Club, which is open to all boys
who have won a major letter in sports, is
largely responsible for promoting better relations between the faculty and the athletes,
and between the athletes and the students.
The "N" Club sponsors many activities,
among which are the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game, which the teachers won this
year; the selling of candy in the stands dur-
Mr. B. Welch, Mr J. Palmer, Mr.
W Bost, Mr. J. Phipps Mr . C.
Markus, and Mr D. Wright
seem totally disinterested in
the cheering of Mrs. L. Moron,
Miss B. Ray, and Miss H. Heitmann during the annual ' N"
Club-Faculty game
96
ing the basketball games this winter; ushering at various athlettc events, and the "N"
Club initiation, which is the induction of the
new members mto the club. For the second
time in as many years, the "N" Club's float
won first prize in the Homecoming parade
The club meets two times each month under
the sponsorship of Mr Byram, Mr Kiviluoma, and Mr Odlivak.
�CHEERLEADERS KEEP
NILEHl S SPIRIT
"RED HOT"
1
"Hey, hold that line! Hey, hold that linel" shout
\ arsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Alva Sholin,
Jo Ann Lotz, Beth Williamson, Cynthia Johnson,
and Lynne Izard at the qame against Amundsen.
At the special assembly held after our first football win at Proviso, the varsity cheerleaders Jo
Ann Lotz, Linda Morse, Beth Williamson, Alva
Sholin, Cynthia Johnson. and Lynne Izard give
out with a 'Troian Yell "
At the close of the winter sports season,
players and cheerleaders were guests of
honor at a banquet. In recognition of the
cheerleaders' success in keeping Nilehi's
spirit "red hot", the girls were pre-::ented
with awards. The outsta!1ding performance of the cheerleaders which merited
this recognition was the result of regular
practice sessions held every Tuesday
and Thursday afternoons at which time
Mrs. Shirlee Changnon, sponsor, helped
the girls polish new yells as well as review old ones. Using the rotating captain
system again this year, each of the girls
planned a pep assembly and organized
the cheers at a game
Newly organized last year, the Pep
Club continued to be a loyal cheering
section for Nilehi teams. Dressed in identifying white blouses and seated in a
special cheering section, members of the
Pep Club responded to the cheerleaders
and sparked the enthusiasm of other
spectators.
The Frosh-Soph
Marilyn Barnett,
Diane Jefferson,
new cheer in a
home game
cheerleaders Susan Stockmar,
Mimi Stone, Ginger Golden,
and Renee Baron work out a
practice session before a big
Whether sparking the spirit in a football crowd
or planning skits for the pep assemblies, the
Pep Club members always show the same enthusiasm. Standing· C Czarnota, S. Kaqen. M
Kohls Seated. D Rothholtz. B. Larsen, C Joslyn
�Taking lane out from an executive board
meeting, Barbara Duckers (vice-president).
Eileen Corr (treasurer). Roberta Simmon"
(secretory). and Karen L Holmberg (presi·
dent) think ahead to the plans they hove
made !or the GA.A. membership drive.
UNITY, TEAMWORK, AND
SPORTSMANSHIP ARE
TOPS IN G.A.A.
G A A rrembers paid a special visit to the
Norwood Old Folk's Home in Chicago. Alter
the program Eileen Corr served refreshments
to sorre of the old loli<:s,
Oops! Koy Naylor, freshman. takes another
tumble during one of the stunts in the G .A.A .
informal initiation.
�At the G.A .A. formal initiat10..
held in May, newly elected 01ficers are installed, letter w1r1ners receive their awards, ana
qualified G.A.A. girls are taken into the club as members.
Mrs. Changnon presents Carol
Constantine with her swim
award as M. Hendrickson, F.
Kadens, N. Keppeler, F. Marling, D. Payne, D. Petersen,
and M. Dell wait Jar their
awards.
Unity, teamwork, and sportsmanship are
tops on the list of goals for the Girls' Athletic
Association. Last summer the four officers
of the club, Karen L. Holmberg (president),
Barbara Duckers (vice-president), Roberta
Simmons (secretary), and Eileen Corr (treasurer) met together to plan the year's events
and the goals to be achieved. When school
began, they introduced these plans to the
board members, the planning group of the
club. It was then the duty of the board
members and officers, guided by the three
sponsors, Miss Helen Heitmann, Miss Betty
Schmidt, and Miss Barbara Ray, to make all
Playing on the field or working together on a social activity, board members need
teamwork to accomplish the
year's goals. Back Row: D.
Platt (tennis), B. Halvorsen
(points and awards), T. Sodemann (basketball), N. Phillips
(swim), M. Kamin (soccer). P.
Roubal (tumbling).
Middle
Row: C. Latham (publicity), L.
McCollach (basketball, acting
secretary), I. Sonkin (softball).
First Row: K. Kivimagi (volleyball), B. Farwell (golf), S.
Schuster (modern dance).
necessary arrangements for each activity.
Besides planning social events, each board
member is a manager of a sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity.
Mass meetings, a new activity this year,
are held monthly for all G.A.A. members to
come and work together and to give their
ideas for the success of their club. At this
time, also, the executive board and board
members discuss plans for the coming activities and give reports on the new sports'
schedules. After the meeting the members
can sign up on different committees for these
activities.
�The race is on! S Schmidt and
teommoten. M. Tobe!. Mr. Plott, Mr~
Platt. Mrs. Tobe]. and M. Tobe!, toke
the lead against P Roubal and
teammates, B. Wol!f, Mrs. Schuster,
D. Schuster. S. Schuster, and J Linn
during "follow the leader' relay at
Parents' Ploynite held Morch 21.
The responsibility of Barbara Krums1eg, freshman representative, is to
attend board meetings and to voice
opinions and ideas -of other frnshmar G A.A members
La8t spring Karen L. Holmberg and
Barbaro Duckers were chosen from
•.he junior class to represent G.A A.
at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, where
they received training in leadership,
sportsmanship, and organization,
Hcving been trained m the rule<> and techniques of their particular <ports, junior and &enior gym and swim
leaders assist the PE teachers during their classes. Back Row: S. Waterloo, E Corr, M. Kamin, L McCollach,
S Wadd,,,IJ. C. Belgarbo, D. Plott, S. Crowther Second Row: K. Holmberg, P. Hamilton R. Simmons, J Sodemann, M. Carroll. f. Erny, L Berzon, S. Paul, R. Barker.Fi.rs! Row P Whitesell, B Duckers, A Atwood, B. Wauthier, M Larsen, J Gutowsky, ). Renberg, C Schweger, R Nitsche, D Peters8n, M. Rask.
�C. McGrath (referee), M. Motis, K. Julan, L.
Otti. and A. Czerwonka pose before playing
a game of tennis doubles.
D. Kariolick aims for an open space to score
that winning point in the last seconds of the
field hockey game. J. Babcock, teammate,
prepares to assist her but S. Burger, P. Leman, and K. Rosenquist have plans to stop
the ball before the point is made.
In the last seventeen years, G.A.A.
has raised its membership from a small
handful to a large group of three hundred girls. The sports schedule has
grown from one day a week to four.
Activities, once very limited, have increased to include sports of all types. A
G.A.A. member now can choose to participate in field hockey, soccer, tennis,
swim club, bowling, basketball, modern dance, tumbling, volleyball, softball, or golf, or all of them.
Social activities have also increased .
This year G.A.A. sponsored the two
annual dances: the Christmas dance,
"Belles and Beaux Cotillion", with decorations of blue, silver, and white; and
the turnabout dance, "Seventh Heaven", with a leap year theme of cupids
carried out in colors of lavender, pink,
and white. The G.A.A. float brought
teamwork to the club as many members gathered during evenings in a
cold garage to put together Woody
Woodpecker which won a place in the
annual Homecoming Parade.
Shirley Ahrens, senior, demonstrates her
bowling form as she aims for another strike
at the Glenview lanes. Shirley is high scorer
and high series girl of the N.T.H.S. league.
That's u:oing her head! Jean Dunn leaps into
the air to rebound the Goccer ball to her
teammate:; during a tournament game.
�Spikes and high set-ups are challenging lo the girls in volleyball.
L. Eggers blocks the ball lo her opponents D. Rothholtz, J. Cohen, P.
Whitesell, and J. Dunn while J. Godel! and G. Snyder, teammates, prepare for a sudden rebound.
Kitty Mueller shows good form in
her execution of her layup shot prior
lo the championship game.
Steady! Dunng G.A.A. tumbling S.
Schmidt and K. Holmberg demonstrate good form and balance in the
shou lder stand to M. Tabel, J. Sodemann, Miss B. Ray (sponsor), B.
Krumsieg, P. Roubal, and M. Larsen.
M. Tabel, M. Kern, J. DuBonn, E.
Shuman, S. Rushin, and M. Dell interpret "Fear" through modern dance
movement.
102
�M. Stone places the golf ball
on the tee for J. Frankfort who
demonstrates the proper stroke
to M. Johnson, J. Chester. Golf,
an individual sport, was held
at a stop and sock fairway
during the spring season.
Before going out on the field
for a game of softball, D. Nied,
J. Borick, and J. Otiepka discuss their team's chances of
winning the game.
). Nelson, J. Polly, L. Levitt,
and B. Birmingham ride each
week at the Holdorf stables in
preparation for the horse show
being held this spring.
Esther Williams has nothing on members of Ripplettes Swim Club
who practice kips, dolphins, and pin wheels in preparation for
a water demonstration on May 2. Back Row: B. Sweet, J.
Gutowsky, R. Nitsche, F. Marling, D. Foley, J. Renberg, D. Stiska.
Thitd Row: D. Peterson, M. Larsen, B. Halvorsen, R. Bitter, M.
Kohls, N. Harris, J. Lotz, L. Morse. M. Rask, C. Schweger, S. Schuster. Second Row: K. Kent, S. Paul, B. Stryker, M. Carroll, S. Waddell, C. Belgorbo. Front Row: ). O'Malley, N. Phillips (manager).
S. Olenick, L. Sweet, ). Petersen, B. Farwell.
��FACULTY RELAX IN
QUIET OF LOUNGES.
Faculty members find sanctuary from the ringing bells,
chattering students, and
crowded halls in the teachers' lounges. Miss Frances
Williams; Miss Mary DiTullio. Mrs. Parepa Rice, Miss
Alice Line, and Mrs Mary
Ida McGuire forget about
classroom duties over a
1 cup of coffee.
l
j
I
l
f
I
i
I
~
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lam and
bord at the Kungsholm
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kivilouma find that smorgasdoes not surpass the bullet
dinner at which facu lty
members were guests of
the P. T. A.
105
��I
HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES IS EXCITING.
Dr. Joseph A. Mason, superintendent of
Nilehi, finds excitement in planning an educational program for young people which
will help them realize their potentialities. As
future citizens, young people need knowledge to prepare them to assume responsibility m the community as well as to meet
the requirement for college or a career. Part
of the challenge of Dr. Mason's position is
finding teachers with the ability to spur on
their students. Furthermore, a setting must
be provided which will inspire both students
and teachers to search for knowledge.
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr.
Mason has held offices in state and national
educational organizahons. During 1956, he
acted as president of the Illinois Association
of School Administrators. He was a member
of the Governor's Commission on Education
which planned the Pre-White House Conference and attended the White House Conference on Education as the delegate from
Illinois.
Dr. Mason, superintendent of Nilehi finds
excitement m seeing young people come
alive through activitieG planned by his stall.
Miss Helen Johanns, administrative assistant
to Dr. Mason, has charge of public relations
and ccts as Dr. Mason's personal representative.
101
�Members of the Board of Education, Mr. W Morris Wise, Dr. Walter
Bornemeier, Mr Clyde Anderson, Mr .Leo Bushey (president), Mr. Doniel
Lang, Mr. Clarence Payne, Mr. Warren Meyer, and Dr. Joseph Mosen
gather around the long toble to discuss the plans for the new building
Miss Johanns acts as secretory for the Board.
A MODERN
SCHOOL IS "BIG
BUSINESS".
A modern school is big business and the
responsibility for directing the two million
dollar enterprise is in the hands of the seven
man Board of Education which includes five
business and two professional men. Matters
of broad policy, teacher's salaries, approvmg funds for purchasing and maintenance
of equipment for the present school plant
are problems of this group. Furthermore, in
l 956, the Board of Education has had to supervise the planning of a new school for
which contracts were let in May, 1956. Cost
of this new building, which will be ready for
occupancy in the fall of 1957, will be four
million dollars; equipment and land development will bring the total cost to five million dollars
Members o! the Skokie Valley Association were
guests of Nilchi on Industrial Educo!ion Day, March
16. Dr. Mason cxplmns o rough sketch of the
new school to Mr. W. Meyer, boord member. ond
Mr. P. Forloy of industry.
108
�This year's PT A officers are Mrs.
Allan Weissburg (president), Mr. Kenneth Stevens (vice-president). Mrs.
Joseph Miresse (secretary), and Mrs.
Herbert Walter (treasurer).
Gertrude Knedler is served a hot
dog by PT A members Mrs. Robert
Seneco, Mrs. Earle Constantine, Mrs
Melvin Kawell. and Mrs. Charles
Fisher who were on hand at the
football game to keep Nilehi fans
supplied with hot coffee or cocoa.
Mrs. Allan Weissburg and Mrs. Axel
Erikson give the center piece a last
minute check as they prepare the
tables for the annual dinner given
by the PTA.
1
The Parent-Teacher Association give
Mom and Dad an opportunity to meet the
faculty and learn more about Nilehi. Eacn
year, at four meetings of PTA, a particu
Jar class level is represented at which
time the homeroom teachers of that level
are present to become better acquainted
with the parents of their students At a
dinner given this year on November 17,
teachers were guests of the PTA.
A second goal of the PT A is that of
providing parents with an insight into our
school life. Each year, during American
Education Week, parents are invited to
accompany us through our daily schedules, so that they may learn exactly how
we spend our school hours. Furthermore.
at the monthly meetings, school groups
such as the choir, orchestra, or band perform. This year, a panel composed of
juniors and seniors discussed whether
modern education teaches students to
think.
PT A members also lend their services
in other ways. Homeroom mothers help
to plan Christmas parties while others sell
refreshments at athletic contests. A monthly news bulletin informs parents of school
events and provides interesting information about the faculty, administrahon, and
school organizations.
109
�Mr Harold R Ohlson. senior dos:; adviser,
helps Charlotte Conrad decide on a i:c.11..,qr.
be,.! <iuited to he. needs and abihties.
ADVISORS ARE TEACHERS,
'As advisers we receive our greatest
rewards through helping a student realize
that he can find a worthy place in life and
make the most of himself if he learns selfguidance and applies himself to his
studies. We prepare people for self-guidance and thinking for themselves." Although this is the most exciting aspect of
their work, the six advisers, who are class
principals, guidance directors, and teachers, also check. excuses for absence, talk
to parents and visitors, and attend meetings as part of the daily routine.
As class principals the advisers attend
weekly meetings to develop the policies
of the school and to decide on methods
of putting them into action. Responsible
for a certain class level, they guide the
Sophomore advisers, Mr. Marvin Ihne and Mr Keith Hertweck, take time out to discuss
o bulletin regarding the athletic award assembly
110
�Miss Aune Toivola and Mr. Victor
Wenzell make plans for testing the
eighth graders who will become
ne xt year's freshman class.
Miss Margaret deBooy assists girls
who are interested in a career by
planning panel discussions and various trips She also has charge of
coordinating each week's schedule
of Q.ctivities.
COUNSELORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS
homeroom teachers and activities at each
class level. They also assist the superintendent in evaluating the work of individual faculty members.
As guidance directors advisers register
transfer students, handle serious cases of
discipline or truancy, and counsel students in making program changes and
plans for a career or college. Teachers
consult them when there are problems
involving students. As a committee they
work together to formulate guidance policies fo r the entire school.
As members of the teaching faculty
the advisers instruct a class in one of the
academic departments. Like any other
teacher they attend regular staff meetings and spend evenings grading papers.
Dr. Arthur Ryden and Mrs. Marjorie
Schwab, junior advisers, consult the
schedule as they discuss a student's
program card.
11 l
�"AND GLADLY WOULD HE LEARN AND
Priscilla Baker, Janet Loranger, Lois Lamberg, Lorraine Gus·
tafson, and Donald Blair acquamt students with the customr
and cultures of foreign countries through the study of French
Spani;h Lohn, and Germon .
Members of th" Social Studies Department have reorganized
the senior Social Studies Deportment with :he result that
economics, ociology, and Latin-American history were added to the curriculum . Standing: Anthony Shubert, Vernon
Haubrich , John Palmer, Howard Byram, Eugene Napier, Mike
Basrak. James Michael, Leo Babcock, David Jackson, Thomas
Harmon, Charles Mattka. Seated: John Betts (chairman)
Dorothy Lungmus, John Hallberg, Aune Toivola, Don Wright,
Marie Green, Keith Hertweck, Arthur Ryden
Like Chaucer's Oxford Scholar, the faculty of Niles
Township High School continue their studies. Of the
eighty-four faculty members who responded to a ques
tionaire, three hold the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
and four are working on a Doctors degree; forty-eight
hold the Master of Arts degree; of the twenty-four who
hold the Bachelors degree, fourteen are working for
their Master's degree in such dive rsified fields as guidance and personnel, speech correction, theatre, biol
ogy, health and physical education, mathematics. edu
cation and history, industrial education, school admin
istration, and business education at such schools as
the University of Illinois, Northwestern, Columbia, University of Chicago, University of Wisconsin, and Uni
versity of Colorado.
The Board of Education not only encourages this
professional growth but requires that faculty members
receive five credits every five years. Teachers may
earn these credits by attending school or working,
either alone or in committees, on problems affecting
the school For the past two years, teachers in the
Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and English De
partments have been working with the Curriculum
Committee of the University of Illinois on a study to determine whe ther students can learn to think critically
through instruction in logic, semantics, and scientific
method. Other professional growth committees work
on the following problems: reorganizing the curriculum, developing a guidance p rogram; surveying the
freshman mathematics classes to find out how the
scores on the Schorling-Clark One Hundred Problem
Arithmetic Test correlate with success in algebra, cor
relating the Social Studies I and II classes; bridging
the gap from elementary to secondary school in mathematics; surveying of students enrolled in industrial arts
concerning accomplishments of students enrolled as
compared to those of the student body as a whole.
Furthermore, this summer, teachers with Master's degrees, will continue to enrich their backgrounds by
studies in the comparative arts, Latin, and Greek and
Roman history.
�GLADLY TEACH"
Mory Ida McGuire, Ronald Von
Arsdole, Marjorie S ch w ab,
Dorothy Elkins, Lorraine Hatscher, Lucille Barnes, Janet Loranger, and William Bost of
the English Deportment discuss the merits of a new textbook.
Helen Smith, Priscilla Baker,
Porepo Rice, Doris Tillmonn,
George Adams, Poul Eberhardt, CI air e Kieinschmit
(chairman), and Leonard Setze
work on the objectives of English instruction.
113
�MONDAY IS RESERVED FOR
Murals in the halls during the
Christmas season. posters lor
school events, and scenery for
school productions are created
by the students of John Wilkins of the Art Deportment.
Mr. Leo Provost, bond director Mis~ Virginia Stemp, dramatics, Mr Clifford Collin:; music •eacher, and Mr Hugh
McGee, ::nusi:: director, discm;:; plan.; for the Fine Arts Depart!T'ent in the new building.
Setting up obiectives, curriculum planning, and designing
room arrangements for the RCience s<'>ction of the new high
school occupied mPrnbers of 'he Science Department Charles
Hussey Homer Ellis, Bernard Welch, Myra Robinson, Ralph
Harvey Robert Botthof. Corl Burgener, George Roth, and
Florence Harrison (chairman)
�FACULTY, ~OME:ROOM, AND DE:PARTME:NTAL ME:E:TINGS
Aims of General Math I and II, IA and llA, integration of
solid geometry and plane geometry, and incorporating methods from the Principles of Critical Thinking Program, were
problems studied by Mathematics Department members
Margaret deBooy, Leo Hoosline, Earl Hoff, Albert Rambis,
John Sheahan, Helen Hall, Frances Williams, Elizabeth Lawson, and Thomas Kiviluoma (chairman) .
Three forty-five each Monday finds the
teachers of Nilehi gathered together, (often fortified with cookies and coffee) to consider professional problems. The first Monday of each
month Dr. Mason meets with the entire staff to
discuss such topics as the building program,
salaries, or administrative policies affecting the
entire school. The second Monday of each
month is reserved for homeroom teachers'
meetings at which time the advisers, who direct the work at each class level, brief the
teachers on such points as registration procedure, guidance activities, and routine administrative duties.
Department meetings are held on the third
Monday and more frequently, if necessary.
These meetings, which bring together all the
teachers in a particular subject under direction of the department chairmen, are used to
set up objectives of the teaching in that field,
to plan curriculum offerings, and to select text
books. New courses, like sociology, economics,
Latin-American history, grammar and syntax.
creative writing, home design, architectural
drawing are an outgrowth of this study. Established courses also are evaluated and revised.
This past year faculty members have had the
additional responsibility of designing rooms
and selecting equipment for both the new
wing, which will be ready in the fall of 1956,
and for the new building, which will be under
construction next year.
11 s
�Mary DiTullio, Mory Nutt, Ado Immel. Morie Green, Helen
Johonns (choirman), Nova Thompson, Eugene Napier, loon
Coon, and Onni Hendrickson have assisted in the planning
ond equipping of the modern Business Education Department
in the new wing to bF.> ready for occupancy in the fall of 1956.
FACULTY KEEPS
Janet Oehler, Florence Butler, and Alice Line (chairman) examine the seam allowance on a pattern.
Nilehi teachers. in addition to their intra-faculty professional activities, participate in local.
state, and national organizations. A majority
of the teachers belong to the Illin01s Educa!Jon Association and the National Education
Association. Forty eight teachers, responding
to a questionnaire on the subject of professional activities, belonged to ninety-six organize
lions. National organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of English, National
Science Teachers Association, National Speech
and Hearing Association, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Personnel
and Guidance Association, Women's National
Aquatic Forum, and state organizations such
as Illinois Council of Teachers of English, Illi
nois Association of Chemical Teachers, Illinois
Council for Social Studies, Illinois State High
School Coache's Association, and Illinois Guid
ance and Personnel Association keep the faculty up-to-date, through journals and meetings,
on latest research in both subject matter and
techniques Local associations such as the
North Suburban Council for Social Studies, the
Chicago Classical Association, and the Chi
cago Personnel and Guidance Association likewise provide professional literature and workshops. In a two month period, twenty-seven
teachers attended fifteen meetings.
Faculty members also attend meetings of
local civic organizations such as the Skokie
Valley Industrial Association, Skokie Valley
Business and Professional Women's Club, and
the American Jewish Congress, Skokie Chop
ter. During the past year, staff members have
spoken at meetings of the Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions, Chamber of Commerce, and the Re
tail Merchant's Association
I IG
�During a physical education departmental meeting, Shirlee
Changnon, Helen Heitmann, Barbara Ray, and Belly Schmidt
study the P. E. class schedule and the complications resulting
from crowded conditions.
Nelson Grote explains the operation of a new drill to members of the Industrial Arts Department: Gail Wesley, Jack
Lain (chairman), Bruce Sorenson, George Fink, and Robert
Mackey. This year the department added courses in home
design and architectural drawing to their curriculum.
UP-TO-DATE IN SUBJECT MATTER
AND METHODS
Should the juniors have swimming the first six weeks or
should they play touch football, letting the sophomores
take swimming? Harold Isaacson (athletic director), Mike
Basrak, Howard Byram, Jim
Phipps, Tom Hermon, and
Tony Schubert wrestle with
problems arising from lack of
space.
117
•
•
�SPECIALISTS SOLVE THE
Mory Walker, school lil:rarian, handles approximately 20,800 book.:; and ::1c<Jczines eo.ch
year.
June Weinsheim, school nurse, checks the
temperature ol a complai:1ing student
Lu Ann Moran demonstrate~ the formation
of vowel sounds while attempting to correct
a speech deiect of one of her students.
118
At Nilehi, as in any modern school, the
faculity includes members who are trained to provide us with many special services. If we feel ill or have a sudden accident. Miss W einsheim, the school nurse,
is on hand. She also arranges for yearly
chest X-rays, sight and hearing checkups, and keeps our medical records up
to date. To help us find the reference
books or magazines which we need for
many classes, Miss Walker keeps her vast
supply of books catalogued and stacked
in the right places. Each year she handles 8500 textbooks and 2000 new additions to the supply. Mrs. Moran corrects,
�PROBLEMS OF A MODERN SCHOOL
with the aid of tape recordings and exercises, speech deficiencies of students.
Driver's Education is given at some time
to every student at Nilehi. The course,
which includes both lecture work and actual driving practice in specially made
cars, is under the direction of Mr. Babcock and Mr. Odlivak. Through the visual
aid program, Mrs. Hind serves the township by distributing films and film strips
to the grade schools and various organizations. She also provides tape recorders,
phonograph equipment, and opaque machines for school activities.
Nick Odlivak discusses a copy of "Rules of
the Road" with Leo Babcock before taking
out a group of students in the Driver's Education car.
Caring for and keeping check on 250 films
and 350 film strips in the job of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, head of Visual Aid Department.
119
�Dorothy Herkert, secretary to Dr Motion looks
up a phone number bc'o•e placirg a call.
Teresa Schweitzer, bookkeeper, checks the cafe
1eria receipts with Helen
McGinnis.
Joel Febel disct.sses with
Florence Keppeler, •he
school registrar, a transcript of hi- credits to
be sen~ to the colle'fo
of his choice
Mabe 1 Morse assist1"
Miss Walker in 'he tremendous task of kPeping track of the many
books in the school Ii
brary.
THE MAIN OFFICE
IS THE NERVE CENTER
OF NILEHI
The switchboard buzzes impatiently and type.
writer keys clatter m that nerve center of Niheli the main oflice Behind the scenes, vast file cases
contain histories of each student and records of
meetings, activities, and schedules. Duplicating machines continuously roll off copies of tests, bulletins,
and announcements. In room 114, tardy students
are constantly reporting to obtain passes, detentions, and admits to classes. The registrar's office
is a familiar place to college bound seniors and all
others who desire information concerning grades,
honor points, or credits The main clock ticks away
the minutes until time for each bell, and then a flood
of students and teachers pour into the office for
information and help.
A> Betty Moc, rcceptiom:;t, types, Helene Sn yd"'·
~w1tchboard operator, and Monica Shabow, order
clerk, discuss the announcements of the day.
Irene Prang, the office manager, pauses for a moment
at the desk of Ruth Ackerlunrl, typist. who prepams
a te;;t for a teacher.
In Room 114 Helen Marks, the ot•.ondanco cktk and
Lucille Murphy, the advisers' sncretary rear:! over the
daily absentee list.
120
�71
I
Upper left: Alice Seu!, Dorothy Ahrens, Marie
Hudson, and Frances Garner examine the
menu for the day. Upper right: Irene Sleek
and Ebba McNeil put the finishing touches on
a row of delicious-looking pies, as Harriet
Feich ·watches. Lower left: Eleanor Scheebe
and Jean Lorson begin on the endless stacks
of dirty dishes left by hungry students and
teachers. Lower right: Lining up to pass the
dishes ore Emily Mussil. Esther Fountaine, Doruthy Ahrens, Vi Coutre, and Carolyn Borchert.
CAFETERIA STAFF
AND CUSTODIANS
MAKE NILEHI
PLEASANT
The custodians take time out from their busy
day for a short rest. Seated: Johanna Einorsen, Margaret Henning, Russ Pirovano, Roy
Stockbridge, Harry Boyd. Standing: Ray Pe·
terson, Uoyd Midtelstadt, Ed Kurr, Cosmo
Bova, Herman Ochs.
121
Soup, sandwiches, salads, and desserts- these and many other
pleasing dishes are prepared each day by a hard-working cafeteria staff. In the morning a fragrant aroma of pies, cakes, and
other delicacies issues from the kitchen. As the hungry students
and teachers rush through the crowded lines, members of the
staff stand ready behind each shiny counter to heap the plates
with hot dogs, hamburgers, or roast beef.
The custodial staff spends hours each day scrubbing, polishing,
mending, and repairing to keep the building in good order. Shoveling snow, cutting grass, painting walls, and refinishing desks
are only a few of their many routine tasks. Setting up the gym
bleachers for a basketball game or the folding chairs for an
assembly takes a great deal of time each week. During the
summer the whole building must be completely cleaned and
decorated for the following school year.
completely cleaned and decorated for the following school year.
��• • •
WE SHARE GOOD
TIMES DURING FOUR
YEARS AT NILEHI.
During our four yeai·s at
Nilehi we become good
friends through hours
spent in classrooms and
at school sponsored activities. More important in
our close relationships
are week-end activities.
Jay Young, Bette Vosnos,
Chuck Vosnos, Mary
Meehan, and Bruce Peterson decide they would
rather talk tha.n dance
at an "open house".
'TH meet you in Roundy's after school" is a
phrase familiar to all
students. Chuck Wicker,
Mary Mahoney, Karen
Carlson, Charles Gunsallus, Jules Traut and Leonora McColloch discuss
weekend p lans over a
coke.
123
�A HARD-WORKING CABINET
The pace quickened as our senior year
began. From the Homecoming Dance in
autumn to Graduation in June, our last
year was lilied with responsibihhes, excitement, and preparation.
Bigqer d11ties were given to us. we regulated the hall traffic as monitors; edited
the school yearbook and the Nilehilite,
planned activities as members of Union
Board, See Chicago Club, and Senior
Cabinet.
\Ve saw history node when our team
won their first Suburban League football
game by de'eatmg Proviso. When we re
ce1ved senior pictures, ordered announcements, and were measured for our caps
and gowns, we realized our high school
life was drawing to a close
To prepare for the future we struggled
through chemistry, composition, sociology
and trigonometry. Our class standings
become vitally important to us as we applied and made plans for college and
careers, studied catalogs, and took col
leqe board examinations We '.ooked forward to graduation and our entrance into
a challenging adult world.
The Senior Class Cabinet. composed ot electea reprosentat1ves from each
homeroom, works together to plan Graduation, Homecor'ling, and other
;enior activ111es. Standing: Merle Hendrick ·on 'l/ancy Harris, Myrna
Zlato~. Joel Febel. Dave Chevrier, Ken Kay, Dav" Lindquist and Bob
Blower., Seated Mary Kohls. Sandy Bruening, Ba•oara Larso:1, Paul
Bonnett Barbara McKa1g. Marilyn Horn. Felicia Kaden.- Jack Hagman
(President), Bob Schroeder (Vice-Pre id<:'nl). Roscrrary Nit<;che (V1ceSecrE tary and Treoscuer) Boh Koif Barbara Neurr on, Ed Hensel. and
Bette Vo:mo~
�AIDS A GROWING SENIOR CLASS.
Elaine Shuman and Bob Schroeder enjoy
themselves as they work on the decorations
for the Homecoming Dance
KENNETH ADAM
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 2.3; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Magazine High Sales Award 1,2,3, Certificate Award l,?.,3.
LOIS SUZANNE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3, Spotlighters 3, Play Crews 3,4; Woter Show 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Symphonic Choir
2; Synchronized Swi!T! Club 2.
PHILLIP R. AHRENDT
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball l, Shield I; Monitors 4.
SHIRLEY ANN L. AHRENS
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Minor Letter 2;
Bowling 1.2.3,4; Tri-Hi- Y 4; Monitors 4; Sty IP Show 4
WILLIAM ROBERT ALLEN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council 4; Football
1,4, Minor "N" 4; Swimming l; Wrestling 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3; "N" Club
3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club
l; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4
DIANE V . AMES
Honor Certificate 2; H.TI. Sec. 2; F1 eshman Chorus I; Play Crews l;
Spanish Club 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
VIRGINIA GAYLE ANDERSON
Concert Band 3, Cadet Bond l,2; Twirlers 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Ushers Club 3
CAROLE J ASBIORNSEN
.
G.A A. 1,2,3.4, Minor Letter 2, Bowling 3, Water Show 3, P.E Leaders 4,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
FRED C. BABENDERERDE
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
LEROY BACCI
HR Pres. I, Debate Teom l; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2.3. Shield
2: Latin Club 1,2.
�WE BECOME LEADERS
WITH RESPONSIBILITIES.
Nancy Cox, secretary of the sixth period Student Supervised Study Ha ll. checks roll as
juniors and seniors study.
IRENE BAILEY
Freshman Chorus l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor.:; 4
·
SANDRA BAIN
Transferred from Evanston Twp H S., Evanston, Illinois.. 2~--·
enship
Committee 2; Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 2; Playmokers l,t,
. 1,2;
Fall Play 2, Play Crews 2; G .A.A 2; Frosh-Soph Girls Club
: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pini> and Pan::: 2.
TRUMAN BARON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BETTY LOU BARTHOLOMEW
Student Council Alternate 4, Spotlighters 1.2.3. Treas. 3; GA.A 1,2,
Tri -Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spamsh Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.3.4.
HERMAN K. BARTZ
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball Shield I, Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa1ions Club 4.
CURTIS BASLER
Cadet Bond I, Football l; Hi-Y Club 2.3
VALERIE M. BEACH
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Vivace 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters I;
Play Crews 1,2, One Acls 2; GA.A l; Waler Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, U'lhers Club 3; Library Staff 2.4; Scribblers l;
Magazine Drive Captams I, Reflection:> Revelry 4.
SEYMOUR IRA BECKER
Transferred from Roose1·elt H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Basketball 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
JAMES R. BEDDIA
H.R Vice-Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, Notional Forensic League 2,3.4, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Borbershoppers 2. Major Choral Award 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Chess Club 1,2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 2,4; Latin Club 3;
Spanish Club 4, French Club I, General Science Club l; Astronomy
Club 2,3.4. Sec. 3; See Chicago Club 4, Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH A. BELOIAN
Spotlighters I Play Crews 1. One Acts 2; GA A. ~. Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
French Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4, Scribbler<; I;
Golden Galleon Guild 2.
126
�PAUL G. BENNETT
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General
Science Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 4.
BEYERL Y BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from North Park A.:ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 4· Ripplettes Swin Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; P.E
Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 4; Homecommq Committees 4; S.S.S.H 4
ROSEMARY BITTER
G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swin Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MILDRED BJURMAN
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Gke Club 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Choir 4, Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. l· Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3,4.
BENJAMIN BLAND
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Monitors 3.
RICHARD BLESER
Monitors 4, Diversified Occupotion!l Club 4
ROBERT BLOWERS
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3.4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt.
at Arms 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
NANETTE BLUMENFELD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4
NANCY HELEN BLUMFIELD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3, Minor Art Award
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4.
ROLAND W. BODINUS
Orchestra I; Concert Bond 2; Cadet Bond 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club l; A.VA. Operators Club 1,2,3.4.
ROBERT J. BOETTCHER
Freshman Chorus ]; Bowling 2,3; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4·
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT BOUDART
Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4.
HAilRIETT CHARLENE BOYD
Twirlers l ,2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3
JOANNE MARIE BRADSHAW
G.AA. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4, Ushers Club 3,4, Style Show
J; Pins and Pons 3; Debate Team 1
127
�SHARLENE BRECHT
100' 'o Club 2.3.4; See Chicago Cluh 4, Monitors 4, Ushers Club 4
LEO R. BREDEN
Freshman Chorus I; Football 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2. Major "N" 3,4; Base
ball • 2, Shield 1 Minor "N" 2.3; "l\j C!ub 3.4 Monitors 4
KAREN BERNICE BilEITZKE
Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 3; H.R Sec.-Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Play Crews 2; GA.A. 1.2. Minor Letter 2; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3,4, WorshipChairman 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3; Pins and Pans 3; Year
book Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award l, Bridge Club 4.
DIANNE J. BRENNAN
H.R Sec 4, Twirler:o 2,3,4. I etter 2; GA.A 1.2.3, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
.00~•0 Club 3.4, Sec. 4; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4.
ROBERT A BRESLER
Transferred i·ore Senn H.S, Chicago, Illinois 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4· Monitor~ 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4
SANDRA LYNN BRUENING
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Cl Jb 2,3, Freshman Chorus I, Minor Choral
Award 3; G.A.A 1,2.3, Cheer Leaciers 2,3; General Science Club I.
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep
Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; MogazinP. Drive Captains 2; Reflections Revelry 3
CONSTANCE L. BUCKMAN
Transferred from Hillside Junior HS . Salt Lake City, Utah, 1, H.R. Pres.
l; Monitors 4
MARGARET ELIZABETH CARTER
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3: H.R Sec Treas. 4; Plcy Crews 3; G.A.A. 2. Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Latin Honor Society 1,2, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 4; Bridge Club 4, Palett<• and Brush Club 1
BARBARA ANN BUSCH
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1 • Student Council 2; Debate Team I,
Vivace 3; Spotlightern 1,2, Trea:o 2, Play Crewg 1,2,3, One Acts l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hiy Club 3; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chica.go Club Board Treas. 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; Service Club 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Ushers C1ub 3,4; Library Sta.fl 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Stai! 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3
JOHN F. BUTTERWORTH
H.R Pres. 1.2; Football 2. Minor "N" 2.. Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Shield l; Baseball Mgr Shield 1, Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4.
DAVID C. CHEVRIER
.National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate l;
HR. Pres. 2; Illini Boys' State 3; football 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N 2,
Major "N' 3,4; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Shield l. Minor ''N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor 'N" 2.3, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Vice Pres 3; Lalin Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4, Boarci 4; Student Union Board 3 ,4; Junior Prom Committet•s 3; Homecoming Corrrr.ittee:; 4.
HOWARD H. CHRISTENSEN
H.R Pres. 4; Monitors 4; SerYice Club I.
JUNE E. COHAN
HR Sec 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2; G.A.A. Basketball
Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4, Student Union Board Committees 3; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4, Library Siaff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
MICHAEL ROBERT COLEMAN
128
�MONITOR POSTS
SYMBOLS OF OUR NEWLY
GAINED AUTHORITY.
"May I check your pass?" Ted Pristash asks
sophomore Roynette Brown, as he performs
his duty as a senior monitor.
GEORGIANN COLUSSI
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Bowling 4;
Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
RUSSELL CONNELL
Freshmen Chorus I, Basketball Shield l; Bowling I; Hi-Y Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CAROL LYNN CONRAD
Transferred from York Two. H.S., Elmhurst, Illinois, l; Girls' Glee Club
2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral -A ward 3; I OG'/'0 Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Service Club 1,2; Welfare Committee 2; Style Show 3,4; Pins
and Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 4
CHARLOTTE CONRAD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SeE' Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3·
Library Stai! 4; Pins a,,d Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
CAROLE CONSTANTINE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3;
Water Show 1,3; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY RUTH COX
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3, Spotlighters 2,3, Recorder 2, Major Dramatics
Award 4, Play Crews 1,3, One Acts 2, Spring Play 2, Fall Play 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Minor Letter 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling I; Water Show 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry Award 2,3.
CAROL CUMMINGS
Withdrawn.
DONNA CUTRO
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Year book
Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Captains 3,4.
JOYCE LYNN DAHLMAN
Transferred from Evonston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; One Acts 1, Playmakers 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4.
RUTH ANN DAIBERL
Freshmen Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club Treas. 4.
129
�HOMEROOM FLOATS
ARE HARD WORK
BUT GREAT FUN!
Busily working on the 208 homeroom float,
Dick Reed, Diane Ritter, Barbara McKaig,
Karen Breitzke, and Pat Hoppe are tangled
up in needles. thread. and material.
DIANE DANIELS
Transferred from Amund.:en H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; H.R Sec. 4,
Girls' Glee Club 2; G .A A 1.2. Ma,or Letter 2; PE. Leaders 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 2.3; Spanish Club 2,3, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 3,
Pep C lub 2
RONALD DAVIS
Transferred from Sullivan HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. I, American Legion Contest 3.4, Deba.e Team 2; Orchestra 1,2, Award l; Cadet
Band 1.2; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Drill Team 1-2; Football 1,4;
Swimming l; Letterman's Club 1,2, Latin Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, School Newspaper 1.2
MICHAEL DEAN
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vice-Pre~ 4, Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic
League 1,2, Degree of Honor 2, Spotlighters I; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Promotions Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3, Latin Contest 1,2; General Science
Club I; Physics Club 2; Ch<>rni•;try Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3.4; Wellore Committee 2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2; Yearbook General Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l.
MARILYN DELL
Transferred from Univer!:ity City H.S St. Louis, Missouri, 2; National
Honor Society 3; Bronz<> Pin 3; Student Council 3, Ass't Sec. 3; HR .
Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4;
GA.A. 1,2,3 Minor Letter 3; Ripplette:; Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,
PE. Leaders 3; Tn-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 3,4, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Talent Show I
GAIL DENT
Bronze Pin 3, Debate Team I; Girls' Glee Club 4, Play Crews 2,3,4;
G .A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Library Stall 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WILLIAM DEWS
Concert Bond 1,2, Cadet Band 3, Letter 3; Basketball 1.2; Swimming 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
WILLIAM DIGILIO
National Honor Society 3.4: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Vice-Pres 3, Alternate 2, Student Council 1.4, Pres 4; Hi -Y Citizenship Award 3,
Freshman Chorus l; Football l.2. Shield l, "Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3. Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2. Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
LZ.3.4, Minor "W l. Ma1or "N" 2.3.4 ; "N" Club 2.3.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Water Show I; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4,
Promotion Chairman 3; Latin Club l.2.3.4, Latin Contest 3; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2. See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4, Board
4, Student Union Board 3,4; Service Club I 2; funior Prom Corrmittees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
ARLENE DITTHARDT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 4. H.R. Sec.
4, Freshmen Chorus l; JOO~~ Club 4; Biology Club 2; Monitor 3; Service
Club l; L'brary Staff I, Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SHARRON DODDS
lrons!erred from Cathedral HS, Denver. Colorado, 2; Girls' Glee Club
1.2. Choir I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club I
JOHN R. DOLINA
Hor.or Certificate 3; Track I;
130
Vlff~st ling
1.2.
Phynic~
Club 3; Monitors 4
�DONALD K. DRITLEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BATIBARA DUCKERS
National Thespian Society 3,4, Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews
1,2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, First State Letter 3, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Tennis Mgr. 2,3; Bowling 4, PE. Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains !.
DOROTHY D. DZIADULA
Honor Certificate 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4,
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 3, Play Crews 2,4, One
Acts 2, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 100% Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Welfare
Committee 4; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
WAYNE EHRET
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Checkers Club l;
Basketball Club 2; Travel Club 3.
JAMES R. EISCHEN
Transferred from Saint Gregory H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band
1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2; Track Major 'G" 1,2;
Swimming Mgr. 1,2; Cross Country Major "G" 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Craft Club 4; School Photographer 1,2.
THOMAS ELIA
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
HARRIETTE ELLMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Jr. Honor Society
1,2,3; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Play
Crews 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Pep Club
4; Library Staff l; Hirsch Herald Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
JAMES E NDLER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Freshman Chorus.
DOUGLAS ERIKSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band Letter 2; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAMES A. ESBROOK
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling Major "N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable 3; "N"
Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Service Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Wellare Comrnit:ee 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
JOHN N. FAUST
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l; Basketball Shield l; Cross Country Shield 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOEL FEBEL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor ,.N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3; P.E.
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2, Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4, Board 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
RICHARD FEHNS
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 1,2,3, Sec. 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains
2,3, Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 2.
GENE FEHRING
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. l; Orchestra 3,4, Letter 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Monitors I; Yearbook Financial Staff I.
131
�STUART FlSHER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, lllino1s, 2; H.R. Pres. 4; Student
Council 1, Concert Band 2, Military Band 2; Track I; Tennis 2, Maior
Letter 2.
DARYL J. FOLEY
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 2. Orchestra Letter I. Girls' Glee Club
2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; GA.A.
I. Latin Club l.2.3.4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Yearbook Financ•al
Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
MARYLYN LEE FORESTER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Twirler~ I, Letter I; Spotlighters 1.2, Play Crews
2; G.A.A 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri -Hi Y Club 3.4: See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Welfare Committee 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4
BARRY FREEDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, lllino1s, 3; H.R
Basketball 2; Track ?..
Vice-Pre,:. 4;
THOMAS E. FREELING
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois. I; Student Coun·
cil I; Illini Boys' State 3; Orchestra 1.2; Barbershoppers 2,3; Football 3;
Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 4, Bowling 2; Chess Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Welfare Committee 3, Magazine
Drive Captains 4
KAREN FRENZEL
H.R. Sec.-'freas. l; Spotlighters 1. Play Crews 4; G.A.A. L2; Tri-Ht Y
Club 3.4; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3
DALE FRERES
Football 2, Mgr Shield 2; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2.3; General
Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Service Club I;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4, Bowling 2.3.
SUE BETH FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Au~!in H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; H.R
Sec. LZ.4; Girls· Glee Club 1.2; Choir 1,2; Spotlighters 4; Play Crews
3.4; G.A.A 1,2; Horseback Riding 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Chess Club 4;
Spanish Club 1-2; 100% Club 3.4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Service Club 1-2; Library Staff 1.2; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine Driv<> Certificate Award 3
GERALD L. FRJEDNER
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2
JUDITH L. FRISK
Spotltgb.ters 1.2; Play Crews l,2; G.A.A, 1.2.4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri.Hi· Y
Club 4; Spani.~~ Club 2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club
4; Magazine Drive: C::cptains 4.
RONALD FURTAK
Transferred from Foreman H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir 2; Track 3;
Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4 Magazine High Sales Award 3.
EVELYN GEBBIA
Student Council 2. Alternate 3, GA A. 1.2; Cheer Leaders !; Tri-H1-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3; Pins and Pans
3; Homecoming Committees 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 2
JUDITH GELMAN
Transferred from Auctin H.S., Chicago, lllinoi$, 3; Honor Club 1,2,3;
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club I 2;
Masque and Gavel 1.2. Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, One
Acts l; G.A.A 1,2.3; Bowling l; French Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Service Club 1.2.3; Library Stal! 1.3; Welfare Committee I 2.3, Monitor
1.2.3; Austin Times Staff 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4
RONALD GIERLACH
Transferred frorr Lane Technical HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Track 2,3;
Cross Countrr 2,3, MQnltorL l 2 3; German Club I.
132
�WE CLOSE THE DOOR
ON OUR LAST HOMECOMING
Elaine Shuman and Bob Martin, like many
other seniors, say good night after an enjoyable evening at their last high school Homecoming Dance.
HELENE RIVIAN GLIKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Sec. l;
Girls' Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3,4; Play Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling l ; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff l; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT TERRY GODELL
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council l; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3, Major Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; Bowling 2,3; Water
Show Crews 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; AV.A . Operators
Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2,3,4 .
RICHARD WILLIAM GOETZ
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; National
Honor Society 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; A.V.A . Operators Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Slide Rule Club
1,2.
RHONNY GOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling 4; See Chica.g o Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Library Staff 2; G .A.A. 1,2.
CAROLE GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Ripplettes Swim Club I;
Water Show l; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
JILL ELAINE GOPPERTON
Orchestra, 1,2, Letter 1,2; Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crews 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Pins and Pa.ns 4; Homecoming Committees 1.
JOYCE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
2; G.A.A. 2; Monitors 4.
FRANK GOROM
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 1.2,3,4.
JOE GOSCHY
Freshman Chorus l; Spotlighters I; Wrestling J,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 3; Diversified Occupations
Club 3,4.
FREDRICK GRA YLESS
Transferred from Toft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Rifle Team 3.
133
�WE PLAN FOR COLLEGE
AS WE LOOK TO
THE FUTURE
Thoughtful ,•tudent:; listen attentively lo Mr
Harold Ohlson, senior class advisor, who explains entrance requirements to college
bound seniors.
SHEILA JANET GREENE
Transferred !rorr Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3, Fre:hmm1
Chorus I; GA.A. ,,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor~ 4, Library Staff 4,
Masque and Gavel Club 1.2
JOHN GUNNARSON
Orchestra 1. Lette1 1, Monitor:; 4
CHARLES GUNSAULLUS
Transferred from Oak Park H.S , Oak Park. Illinois, 3; Truck 1,2,3;
Cross Country 2.3.4. Ma1or "N" 3; "N" Club 3; Monitors 4.
JOAN MARIE GUTOWSKY
HR. Sec. 2. Vice-Pres. 3. Choir 3.4, Vivace 2.3.4. Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters, 1,2, Play Crews I 2.3, One Acts 3; GA.A. !,2,3,4, Mmor
Letter 2. Basketball Mgr 2; Ripplettel' Swirr. Club 3.4. Water Show
1.2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4, Tn-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; General
Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4 Pep Club 3; Junior
Prom Committee, 3, Finance Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
SANDRA GAIL HAGEN
Honor Cerhitcate 4; H.R Sec Treas. 3; Fre :hmon Chorus " Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Choral Award 3, Spotliqhte.:J 1,2,3. Play Crew:, 2,3;
G AA 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Spani~h Club I 2; See Chicago ClLtb
4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4. U~hers Club 3.4 Library Staff 3.4; Pins and
Pans 1: Junior Prom Corrmittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Sentor Stoll 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
JOHN L. HAGMAN
Honor Certificate 1, Cabinet 3.4, Pres 3.4; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Illini Boys'
State 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Footrall 1.2.3.4, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Trark 1.234, Major "N" 1,2.3.4.
Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club l ,2.3.4. Pres 4; Hi-Y Club 2, Sophomorn Co
ordinator 2; Latin Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Union Boord 3.4; Se·v1ce
Club l.2. Pres. I; Jun or Prom Comrriltcri:> 3; Honccorning Commitlc<>5
4; SS.SH Chairman 4
BETTE HELENE HALVORSEN
National Honor Soc1et, 3.4, Gold Fin 4, OrC"h0!'tra l,2.3.4. Le!l"r • 2.3.4,
G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Second State Letter 4, Points ond Awo:ds Mqc. 3,4,
Publicity Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 3; Tri-Hi~ Y Club
3: french Club 12; General Science Club :. Biology Clue 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Scribbler'! l. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Nikhilite
Stoff 3, Reflections Revelry 2.
PETER HAMPTON
Cadet Band 1, Hi· Y Club 3.4; Sec Chicogo Club 4; Monilorn 4
WARREN ). HANSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Treas 1. Prr,s. 4; Conc!"rt Band 1.2,3,4, Ass1dant Director 4, Letter 1,2,3.4, Swimming 2; Wre:;tling 3; Golf 3; Water
Show 3; General Science Club L Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
AV.A Operators Club l,2,3.4, Maqazmr Drive Captains 2, Ref'ecflon0
Revelry 3
BILLIE HARRIS
Transferred 'row Austin HS, Chicago, Illino1~. 3; HR Sec. l, Treas 2;
Girls Glee Club 1,2; G .A.A l 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 1,2; PE.
Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1.2. General SC'ience Club 1, See Chicaqo
Club 4. Boord 4, Monitors 2; SNvice Club 1.2; Library Stoff 1.2,3;
Homecoming Corwnittees 4.
�NANCY M. HARRIS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,4: H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,3, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee
Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Spotligh:ers l; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3; Welfare Committee 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WAYNE A. HARRISON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track J,2,3; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 3.
ELAINE MARIE HART
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., DesP!aines, Illinois, 3; Girls Glee
Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2; See Chicago Club Board
4; Monitors 4.
JAMES HARTMANN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, !llinois 3; H.R. Pres. 4; Football
1,4; Swimming 3,4, Major "N'" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 3; PE
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
HENRY A. HEDBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Bowling 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General Science
Club ]; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
GENE HEIDELBAUER
Cadet Band 1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews I; Hi -Y Club 3,4; Physic0 Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V./\.. Operators Club 1,2,3,4 .
RONALD HEIN
Football J,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4, Captain 4; Basketball l; Track 3; Baceball Shield I; Wrestling Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4.
JAMES HELFER$
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football l; Hi-Y
Club 3-4; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
STEWART HELIGMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Il.R. Treas. 2, Sgt. at
Arms 2,3; Football 2.
MARTIN F. HENBERGER
Cadet Band 2; Bowling 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare
Commi.tce 2; Magazine Drive Captain3 2.
MERLE JEANNE HENDRICKSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica<JO, Illinois, 2 Cabinet 3,1; Illini
Girls' State 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Dance Mgr. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club !,3;
Water Show 3; Swim Leaders 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1,4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committee.; 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
EDWARD HENSEL
Cabinet 4: Student Council /\.ltcrnate 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1, Shield l; Wrestling 3; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Sports Council 2, Membu.. hip Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Moni.ors 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
JERROLD HIMELFARB
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinoi:;, 3; Sec Chiea<JO Club I\;
Monitors 4.
DALE JEANNE HODGE
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Minor /\.rt
Award 2; Madrigal Singers, 2, Girls' Glee Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,
Worship Chairman 2.
135
�JAMES
r.
HODGKINSON
Transferred from Plant HS, Tarr pa, Florida, 3, Basketball 1,2, PE.
Leaders 2; Spanish Club 3, Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4
CAROL HOITMAN
Withdrawn.
MICHAEL HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3, Magazine Drive Captains 2.
JUDITH H. HOKANSON
Debate Team I; Orchestra 1.2. Letter l; G.A.A 1,2; Bowling I; PE
Leaders 4: General SciE:nce Club l; See Chico.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club ]; Welfare Committee 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PATRICIA RAE HOLM
Student Council 4, Sec. 4, H.R Sec.-Trens. 2,3; Freshman Chorus I;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spollighters 1, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
Snring Ploy 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Minor Letter 3; Bowling 3; Water Show 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; T!i-Hi-Y Club 4 Spanish Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committf'<>R 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.2,4, High Sale~
Award I, Certificate Award 1,2; Reflection:; Revelry 3; Student Lounge
Board 4
KAREN L. HOLMBERG
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1.2: Orchestra l; Girls' Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Vivace 1, Minor
Choral Award 4, Freshmen Chorus 1. Spotlighiers 1,2, Play Crew<'
1,2,3,4, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, S"c. 3, Pres 4. Second State Letter
4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Dance Mgr. 2; Water Show 2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 1-2; General Science Club I; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Reflections
Revelry 3.
JOYCE HOLTZ
H.R Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2;
G.A.A 1,2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago
Club 4, Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook
Financial Stalf 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DICK HOLZL
H.R. Pres. 1.2.4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1.2.3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Baseball J.2. Shield I, • N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
PATRICIA L. C. HOPPE
Transferred from Visitation H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
Latin Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library
Sta.If 2; Student Union Code Boord 2.
MARILYN HORN
Cabinet 2,4; Orchestra 2. Letter 2, Cadet Band l; Vivace 2,3.4; G.A.A !;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SANDRA JEAN HOW ARD
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus I; G.A.A. 1.2.3,
Minor Letter 3, P.E. Leaders 3.4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3. 100°~ Club 3.4, Biolooy Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Pep Club 3; Usher:; Club 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3
LYNNE IZARD
Cabinet 1,3, H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club I, Spotlighters 1,2; G.A A.
1.2; Bowling I; Cheer Leaders 4; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitor Boord 4; Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stall 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflection:; Revelry 3
JANICE F'. JACK
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4,
Choir 4, Vivace 2,3, Freshman Chorus I; National Thespian Society
2,3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Dramatics Gold Pin 3, Play Crews 3, One
Acts 1,2, Foll Ploy 1.2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3; Water Show
1,2; French Club 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4, Nilehilite Staff 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook.
Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry I
SANDRA E. JACOBSSON
136
Spotlighters 2.3. Ploy Crews 2, One Acts 2, GA.A. 1,2.3, Major Letter
2, Softball Mgr. 2, Pointti and Awards Mgr 3; Bowling 1,3; PE. Leaders
3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 1, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3.4; Junior P;om Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Nilehilite Stall 4, Girls' Sport Editor 4, Magazine Drive Captains L
�WE WORK TO RAISE
OUR CLASS STANDING.
Diane Payne and Brenda Martinez improve
their reading skills in a. special class taught
by Miss Helen Smith.
PHILIP JOELSON
Play Crews 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4.
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 3; Water Show 3; Cheer Leaders 1,4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club
4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, Magazine Drive Certificate
Award L
MARY J. JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt HS, Chica.go, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; Pep Club 4; Yearbook Senior Sta.ff 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 3,4.
SANDRA LEE JOHNSON
Cadet Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WAYNE JOHNSON
See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4.
JOANNE JONES
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLAUDIA JOSLYN
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Vivace 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4, Major Choral Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l,2; French Club Vice-Pres. 3; General Science l; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Pres 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4, Chairman 3; Welfare
Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,4; Bridge Club 4.
SHARON LYNN JOYCE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate
3; H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders l; Latin Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club I, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
FELICIA HELENE KADENS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Gle.e Club 4; Spotlighters J, Play Crews l,2;
Ripplettes Swin Club 3; Water Show 3; Swim Leader 3; Spanish Club
2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains l
DALE A . KAISER
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Orchestra. Letter 1,2; Concert Band Letter
1,2; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country !; BaseboJl Shield I, P.E. Leaders 3;
Hi-Y Club 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3.
137
�A LASTING REMINDER OF FRIENDS
GRADUATION PICTURES
Adding a personal touch, John Widerqu1st
~1gn,· his qroduation picture for Laura Thing.
goard.
ALLAN J KALUZNA
.
Trande"ed from Austin H.S, Chicago, lllmo1:::, 3; Student Council 2;
HR Sgt. at Arms 2; Debate Team 2; Concert Bend l, Choir 1,2.3,
Football l; Monitors 4
DAVID E. KARAS
Cabinet I, Debate Team I; Football Shield !,?., Wrestling Minor 'N"
1,2, Latin Club 1,2; Monitor.> 3.4
WILLIAM A. KA WELL
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1.2; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4 .
KATHLEEN M. KAY
Honor Cer•ificate 2, H.R Vice-Pres 3;
Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3.
100°1~
Club 3,4; See Chicago
KENNETH L. KAY
Bronze Pin 3, Cabinet 4, H.H. Vice-Pre:;. 4, Basketball 2,3,4, Maior 'N'.
4, Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
ROBERT KENNEY
Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
NANCY ANN KEPPELER
National Honor Society 3.4 Hronm Pin 3; Cabinet I, Alternut<> Z; Stu
cent Council 3, Alternate 4, Sec. 3; Illini Girls S•ate 3; Freshman
Chorus I Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3.4 , Madrigal Singer•. 3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leader~ 3;
Latin Club 1.2,3,4, Lalin Contest 1,2.3; 100'}0 Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4. Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yeorbook
General Stoff 3.4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2; Magazine Dnve Cap·
toins 4, Reflections Reve lry 3
MARSHALL KESSLER
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Letter 2.3,4; Choir 2; Biology Club 2.
ERNEST KEZIOS
Council Alternate L Boys' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 4,
Minor Choral Award 4; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2; "N'
Club 2.3.4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4
138
BARBARA CAROL KITCH
Orchestra 4, Concert Bond 2,J,4, Letter 2,3,4, Cadet Bond I, National
Thespian Society 3,4; Ploy Crews 2.3,4: G .A.A. 1,2; Tn-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitor::- 4;
Usher.; Club 3,4; Scribblers I; Nilehili:e Stoff 3,4, Feature Editor 4,
Yearbook financial Stoif 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 2.3
�KAARI KIVIMAGI
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State Letter 4, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staif 3.4.
BONIT A RUTH ANN KLEIN
Honor Certificate 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains
4, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
JOYCE V. KLEMMER
H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club
1,2; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
MARY E. KOHLS
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Recorder
2; Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Ripplettes Swin Club
3,4; Water Show 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club Sec. 2; Biology
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Pep
Club Sec. 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Stall 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l;
Bridge Club 4.
ROBERT KOIF
Cabinet 4; Student Court 4, Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 3; FreHhman Chorus 1.
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Football 1.2.4, Shield ], Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
KATHLEEN A. KRAUSE
Silver Pin 4; Council 2,4; H.R. Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters
1,2. Play Crews 2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Major Letter 2; Horseback Riding 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Water Show 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. J; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY J KRIESE
.
Cabinet 4; Council l; Freshman Chorus I; Spotliqhters 1.2; G.A.A. 1.2,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,3.
JEROME E. KUCERA
Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2.3,4, One Acts 2, Fall Play 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,
Magazine Drive Certificate Award l
ROBERT A. KUCHAR
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
ARLENE L. LAHNA
Transferred from Phelps Free Union H.S., Phelps, Wisconsin, 4; Student Council Sec.-Treas. 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee Club l,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2.3; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Junior Prom
Queen 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ALL.1\N LINDSAY LANGE
Traisferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, lllinois, 2; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 4; Barbershoppers 2; Tennis 2; Latin Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4, Yearbook Photographer 4; School Photographer 4 .
DORIS LANGE
Honor Certificate 3; freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2; Play
Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
BARBARA H. LARSEN
Cabinet 4, Alternate l; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2,4, Sec 1, Welfare Chairman
1,2,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Vivace 2; Spotlighters 1,2. Play Crews 1,2;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4,
General Science Club I; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4, Vice-Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections 2.
ELAINE MARALE LARSON
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,4,
139
�MARGARET LARSON
"ran~fecred frorr S · Charlee T '· p. H.S St. Charlee,,, !1linois, 4. Concert
Band 1,2,3. Twirlers I, Choi• 3; SA A 1,2,3.4, first State Letter 3,
Tennis Mgr. 4; Rip::olct.c S·:np1 Club 1,4, Water Sh0w :. P.E. Leader·
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 Spa·• h Civb 4, S~i:> Chil'aqo Club 4. Monitor.; 4;
Pep Club 2.3.4; Hol:'lccor mq Cor1mi•tN'S 3. Pk:y Crf'W~ 3, Operetta 3;
YE a· trick ,,.,.,anr·'a) S•al! 4, l~aqa:inc- Driv€ Captain;; 4
KENNETH A. LA VNICK
Tr':)n.s' · ea frorr •
n H.S Cl icago, J,hnoi 3; HR Pre» : 2; s~
Chicago C!.1b 4. l.'. :mi tor~ 2 4. L·brary Staff 3: Engineers Club l 2,;
Arch teclural Dra·Nm.· A·~oc1atio~ ?.; Athletic Sales Repesento.livE :,2;
Talent Show 2
0 •
ROBERT C. LENTZNER
Transkrred from Von St0ubc:n HS .. Chicago,
lllinoi~.
2; Cho.r 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4
MICHAEL LEPTICH
Bowling 1.2.4, Hi Y Club 3A . Phy~ics Club Vice-Pres 4; Sec Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
DAVID LINDQUIST
Bron:e Pin 3; Canine• 4 Go•wMt Band :_l Cadet Band 1 2; Baseball 2,
H1 Y Cl ... b 2.3.4 Gent>•c.l Sr•c rec Cl ib 1. Mor ilorc; 4: Homecoming
C· •·' i·•ees 4.
fOANN S. LOTZ
1'?a•1nna Honor Society 3 4 Y"nor C.:f.>rtifwate 3, Student Co11nc:l Al1€.:rnatE , HR. Sec . I. Vice-Pm" 2 P es 3; fre~hman Chorus !, Girls'
Gl<ee Club 2,3. Choir 4, Vivace I. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotliahters
]; GA.A 1,2,3; Bowling 1, RipJ,'lett<., Swim Club 3.4. Water Show 2,3;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club ' 2,3.4 Latin Boord 2, Genera! Sci€'nce
Club J.. See Chicago Club 4, Biology Clul.. 2: Monitors 4, St.udem Union
Board 3.4; Ushers Club 3,4 Maqczine D-ivE Captains 1, Reflections
Revelry 3
THOMAS G. LOWRY
G· r<>ral Sc;ence Club 1, Seo Chica90 Club 4 Mon,tor:; 4
LINDA LUPORI
Tran, ierred frorr• St Scholasllc<l H.S C.hicaqo, Illmoi ', 3, Style Sho" 3.
PATRICIA R. MacDONALD
HR. Sec. Treas 2.4; r, J1mor, Chvrt s I, GI' ls' Glee Club 2, Play
Crews 3; GAA 1.2.3.4, 13owlmq 4, PE. Leader:' 3, TnHi -Y Club 3.4;
Latin Club 1.2; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club
2; See Chicaqo Club 4, Monitor,, 4, Homecowin'.) Committees 4
MALCOLM B. MacLEAN
H.R Treas. 4; Dbbat€' Tea11. l;
Minor N" 3; Water Show 2.3.
Sc'!ence Club I; Biology Club
See Chicago Club 4 Board 4,
mittees 3.
Boyr' Glee Club 1.2; Swimming 1.2 3.4,
Hi Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 1.2, General
7., Physic,, Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Monilcr~ 4 Board 4. Junior Prom Com-
NATHAN MAGIT
Tram;ler•ed from A . Exon0~· Hau i.ton Sr H .S, Lo: Anoele.;, Ca!i!orni<1,
3; T·ack. 2,3.4, SeP Chicog<) Club 4 WoPitor; 4
PATRICIA GAIL MAGUIRE
Transferred !ror Roycerr ore Gtrl: Scheel F.van tor., !llmois, 2 Girli;'
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crc w.; 2.3. One Act.:. 2.3; Horseback
Riding 1.2; Bowling 1.2; Swim Club 1, Water Show 1,3, Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4, French Club l; S"" Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3,4, Wel!om Comwitt€ef 2,3, Pins and Pans 3; Junior
Prom Ccmmi+tees 3; Homecominq Con•rr•ittee.J 4, Yearbook financial
Staff 3.4. Magazine Drivf' Captains 3
DENNIS MAHER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 Pr•,;, 4. Boys Gl"e Club 2, Freshmen Choru: l;
Football 2; Biology Club 2. SPe Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; AV A
Operators Club I; Hor N:on mg Committees 4
140
CHARLES R. MARK ffi,
S ·u ::leTJI Counc~: Allemc\£ 3, H R. Pm 4. Sec 2. Major Oratoricol
Contest>. Mas:er 01 CNerr.orier 3; Boy,.,· Glee Club 1.2. CholT 3 Madrigal Singers 3. Minor Choral Award 3, Swirr,rninq 1.2.3.4. Maier "N"
7..3,4, "N .. Club 2.3 4· Wo1P, Show 2, PF. Leader. 2.3.4: Hi-Y Club 4;
Sr a 1 >h Club 3,4; Ch"r 1 •• t. y Club 4; S-.• Ch caqo Club 4 A.V.A Op"atorn Club 1,2,3, Magazhe Dnv{ CaplainE 2, Hiah Sale· Aw'lrd l,
C::E rtdicct<? A vrnrd 1,2.3
�BELLES AND BEAUX COTILLION
"MEMORIES ARE
MADE OF THIS".
Befcre entering a gym transformed by the
magic o{ tinsel and pine branches. Daryl
Foley and Doug Stryker receive a bid from
Mirn Betty Schmidt and her escort.
FRANCES ANNE MARLING
Student Council I; Debate Team l; Orchestra 1.2. Letter 2; Concert
Band 2, Letter 2; Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
2, Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling I; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3; Water Show
1.2,3; Swim Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Treas. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
AL VIN MARTIN
Transferred from Sullivan 1-I.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Orchestra 1.
NEAL MARTIN
H.R. Treas. I; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2.3.4, Letter 2,3; Cadet Band l;
Track 1.2,4, Minor "N" 1.2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1.2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT MARTIN
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Choir 4;
National lhespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Vice-hes. 2, Minor Dramatics Award 2, Play Crews 1.2.3. One Acts
1,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; Bowling I; Water Show 1,2,3; Latin
Club I; French Club 3. Pres. 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflec.ions Revelry 1,2,3, Award 2,3.
BRENDA MARILYN MARTINEZ
Transferred from Soldan-Blewett H.S., St. Louis, Missouri, 4; Choir
1.2,3,4, Letter 3; Play Crews 4; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Minor Letter 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Library Sta ff 2;
Craftsman's Guild 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
CONNIE M c CARTHY
Transferred !rom St. Gregory H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Pep Club l.
ROBERT CLAYTON McCOWN
Monitors 4.
DOROTHY McDOWELL
bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3;
H.R. Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshmen Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 3.4; Water Show 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.4, Board 3; General
::Ocience Club I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Un ion Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees :J; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections
Revelry 3; Bridge Club 4.
JULIE SUE Mc GINNIS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 3; O rches ~ra Letter 1.2,3.4, Concert Mistress 4; G.A.A. 1,2,'.:l; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Ur.ion Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.4: Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Refiections
Revelry 3, Bridge Club 4.
BARBARA Mc KAIG
Bronze Pin :J; ~obinet 4; H.R. Sec. -Treos. 3; Cadet Bo nd I; G.A .A.
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Homecommg Committees 4; Nilehilite Stoff 3,4, News Bureau
Chief 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflection& Revelry 3; Bridge
Club 4.
141
�HOLIDAY SPIRIT TAKES
OVER WITH HOMEROOM
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
In homeroom 121-5A, Sandy Hagen. Joel
Febel, Nancy Harris, Bill Dews, Marilyn Dell,
and Betty Bartholomew pmpare 10 enjoy their
Christmas cake
MARLENE R. McMILLEN
Transfer•ed f•om North Division H.S., Milwaukee. Wisconsin, 2, Girls'
Glee Club 1 Sea Chicago Club Board 4, Monitor., 4
RONALD M cWHERTER
JOHN F. MENEILLEY
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Swimn.. ng Shield I. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; A.V.A Operators Club 1.2.3.4; Homecomnq Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2
MARILYN MERSCH
Fre ;h '1an Chorus l; GA A 4, Tn-H1· Y Club 4, See- Chicago Club 4.
Monitor 4
CHESTER L. MIDDAUGH
Cabinet !, HR Pres. 3.4; Boy:;' Glee Club l; Track l,2, Shield l·
Wrestling Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4, A.V.A Operators Club 1.2,3.4.
JAMES MILETTA
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Momtors 3.4. Homeccmina Committees 4
MARTIN MILLER
Tran,;ferred irom Austin H.S, Chicago J!linoi:;, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 4,
Preb l Gol 1 l 2; Tennis 2; Horseback Riding I. General Science Club !
GARY MILLS
Cabinet Pres. 2; H.R Pres. 4; Football l.2,3.4. Shield 1. Minor ''N" 2,
Majo1 ·N' 3.4. Captain 2, Wrestling 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 3,4; Student Union Board 3.4. Junior Prom Committees 3
BARBARA MINDELL
Transferred from Austin HS, Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A A 1.2.4; Bridge
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4, College Club 2; American
Girls' Club 2.
LEONARD A. MIRESSE
Cabinet I Sec. 1. Student Council 2.3. Vice-Pres. 3: HR Pres. 1,4;
Football 1.2.3.4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Cop!. 2.4; Base·
ball l.2.3.4 Minor "]\"' 2.3. Maior "N" 4; Wrestlinq 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 1.
Major "N' 2,3.4. Capt 4, "N" Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4, H1- Y Club 2; Junior
Prom Cornmi~tees 3. Homecoming Committees 4.
142
�CAROLE JEANNE MONSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,
Letter 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors ?.,4; Lihrary Staff 3; Hornccorn
ing Committees 4; Ycorbook f inancial S toff 4; Library Club 3.
LINDA MORSE
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate I; Cadet
Band l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Waler Show 1,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Board 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General Steff 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
DONALD A. MORTON
Honor Certificate 2, H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Latin
Club I; 100% Club 2 ;See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Boys' Bowl-ing 1,2,3.
PA UL E. MUELLER
freshman Chorus l; Football Shield 1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Water Show
1,2, Crew Chairman 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, A.V. A.
Award 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4
DIANE MARILYN NELSON
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Play Crews 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Bridge Club 4;
Palette and Brush Club 2.
JANET RUTH NELSON
Honor Certificate 2; Orchestra I, Letter
:!, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback Riding
Club 3; Spanish Club 4; 100'?' Club 4;
0
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y
General Science Club I; See
3.
JEAN NELSON
'fran~ierred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Student
Council 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Archers Club I; P.E. Leaders 4; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT NELSON
Transferred irom Schurz ll.S., Chicago, fllinoi:o, 4
BARBARA ANN NEUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,3; French Club
1,2; I 00'?'0 Club 2,3,4; ~ee Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 2.3; Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Reflections Revelry 2,3.
GEORGE NEUMANN
football I; Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Wres1ling 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4.
DONALD E. NIED
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band
l; Latin Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club 1,2.
ROSEMARY CAROL NITSCHE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Sec.-Treas.
4; Student Council 3; H.R. Repor,er 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Spring Play 3, Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplet1es Swim
Club 4; Swim Leader 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2;
Pep Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
S.S S.H. Chairman 4
ROBERT NORDLIE
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3;
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3.
WALLA CE A. NOVAK
H.R. Pres. l; Freshmen Chorus l; A.V.A. Operator3 Club 1,2; Diversified
Occupations Club Vice-Pres . 4
14~
�MELVIN NOVIT
r·e '1 from Von Steub<"n HS, ChH:atiG, !l'inoi:>, !, H.R Sec. 7.,
Club 3; Biology Cbb 2. See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Spo,.,isn C'ub 3.4. Jumor Prorr Corrmlttee, 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3.
'frar
100~
WAYNE OHLSON
Basebol I Shiela 1; GPneral Sc1nncf' Club I; Monitor:, 4 , BowliPg
Club
i..
MARTHA OLANDER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 4, GA.A . 1-2; Tri-Hi- Y
Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club l; Welfare Committee 2;
Homecoming Committee,; 4; Yearbcok Financial Stoff 3; Magazine
Drive Cap•ains 4.
JERRY OLIPHANT
ALAN DOUGLAS OLSON
Concert Band l 2.3.4 Le'ter 3. GenNal Sc1enct> Club !; See Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
JOYCE OLSON
Fr.. shman Chorus l; G .A A I, Bowling I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago
Club 4.
CHET F. O'MALLEY
Cob net Alternate 4 General Sd~nce Club I; Monitor~ 4
RITA RAE PAINTER
Tron~ :erred from "vanston H.S., Evanston. Illinois, 4, Choir 1.2,3, Madri-
;al Singer" 2, Tri-Hi- Y Club -1· Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Style Show 1,2; Wel!ar~ CoP Mittw 2,3, F H.A Club I 2
ROBERT PAOLELLA
Freshman Chorus l, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4
FRANK PAP ANDREA
Transferred from Steimr etz HS, Chicaoo, Illinois, 4
SANDRA PAUL
!-< R Sec 2.3, Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crew I. One Acts 2; G .A.A 1,2.4;
.o·,, nq 4
00"10 Club 3,4, Trea.' 4: See Chicaqo Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
DIANE MARJORIE PAYNE
honor Certilica•e 3; Cabmet Alternate 2; Sti:.dent Court 3.4, Sec. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3. Vice-Pres. I; Vivar:e 3.4; Nauonal Thespian Society 3.4,
Spotlighters l,2. Play Crews l 2,3.4; G A A : 2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3,4; Water Show 3.4, PE. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y Club Honorary Mew ber 3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club !,2; General Science Club I,
Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4, Pres 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4. Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pam; 3,4, Pres. 3; Style Show
3.4, Magazme Drive Captainr I,2; Reflection;; Revelry 2,4; Bridge Club 4.
CRAIG PENRITH
HR V:.c e· Pres. 3.4; Football 2, Mmor "'N" 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor
"!\ 2, Ma1or "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Hi Y Club 4, Latin Club 7.; General
Scieni:e Club I, Biology Clul: 2; Monitors 4
RALPH McCORMICK PE RLICK
TronRf• 'rred f' OTP Arr unds<>:i H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2, Boys' Chorus
, 2, Spanish Club 2; Se6 Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club 2:
Rridge Club 4.
144
�THROUGH ACTIVITIES WE
GAIN THE SATISFACTION
OF A JOB WELL DONE
"Lights, camera, action!" Roger Simpson operates the equipment behind the scenes for
the fall play, "Cuckoos on the Hearth".
MARY LU PERRIN
Council Alternate 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
JAMES R. PESCETTO
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
BRUCE WALTER PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Cadet Ban d l; Football 4, Major "N" 4;
Basketball I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DARLENE PETERSON
100% Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style
Show 2.
DIANE LUISE PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Vivace 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 3,4;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3,4; Pins and Pons 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Sta.ff 3; Reflections Revelry 2; Bridge Club 4,
ROGER PETERSON
Student Council 2; Freshman Chorus l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4.
JUDITH PFLAUM
Transferred from J, Sterling Morten H,S,, Cicero, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 2.4; Drama Club l; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Numerals 2; French
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
PATRICIA ANN PIERCE
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l; 100% Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.
DONNA MARIE PIONKE
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team l; 100';; Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
0
Beard 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Library Staff 2,3.
THEODORE PRISTASH
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; H.R Vice-Pres. 2,3, Pres. 4;
Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
~' Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 1.
145
�OUR DAYS AT NILEHI LIVE
ON IN OUR LAST
REFLECTIONS.
JoAnn Lotz and Dorothy McDowell remember
the good limes of the year past a" they auto·
graph yearbooks
GLENN PROESEL
H.R Sgt at Arms 4
RICHARD PROFT
H.R. Pres. l. Vice-Pres. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club J.2. Choir 2, Footba1l 1,2.4,
Minor · N' 2, Major "N" 4, Track 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Wrestling
3, Major 'N" 3; Magazine High Sales Award l. Certificate Award l
PHILLIP QUIGLEY
National Honor Society 3.4; Si lver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Pres l; Illini
Boys' State 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; District, Regional, State Oratorical Contest 3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, Nationol
Forensic League 1,2.3,4, Degree of Distmcllon 4; Choir 4; National
Thespian Socitoy 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, One Acts 2, Spring
Play 2,3, Fall Play 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; SeP Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4 Board 4, Reflections Revelry 2
MARGHERITA M. RASK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4 Freshrr.an Chor<.1~ l; G.A A.
1,2; Ripple:tes Swim Club 4, P.r: . Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Sec. 4,
Spanish Club 3, See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Style
Show 2,3.4; Junior Prorr Corrrrilt"?es 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4,
Magazine Drive Captains 4
GEORGE REDIFER
Cadet Band 2.
RICHARD R. REED
Boy8' Glee Club I, Choir 2; Barbershoppers 2; Minor Choral Award 2;
Basketball 2, Mgr Shield 2; Swimming 4; Hi· Y Club 2, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitorc: 4
RICHARD WAYNE REICHERT
H R. Vice-Pres l Pre~ 4, Monitors 4; Service Club 2,3; A.V.A . Opera
tors Club 1,2,3,4; Wellarr- Committee l; Magazine Drive Capt 3·
Rellections Revelry 3; Diversified Occupallons Club Pres. 4.
BRUCE REINGER
H.R. Sgt. at Arms 4, Treas 3; Orchestra l,2.3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert
Bono 2.3.4, Letter 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N 2. Major 'N" 3.4,
Basketball 2,34, Minor "N" 2.3; Baseball Shield L Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3.4; "N' Club 3,4, Hi Y Club 3
JUDITH REITER
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 2.3, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band I; National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters l,2,3, Ploy Crew8 2,3,4; G.A A
1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JANET RENBERG
GA.A J 2.3; Ripplettes Swim Club J,2,3.4; Water Show 1.2.3; P.E. Lead~rs 4, Tn Hi -Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Yearbook Financial S•aff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3
146
�LE ROY RENIS
Football 1,2, Shi0ld I; BoHketball 1,2,3,4. Shield I, Mino r "N" ?..3, Cro:-:1
Country Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3.4, Monitors 4.
JOHNS. RICE
Honor Certificate 2; Freshman Chorus l; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield ],
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield ], Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club I; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4.
CAROL SUE RICKETTS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 3; Service Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3-4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM GEORGE RIHA
Cadet Band 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
DIANE RITTER
Transferred from New Trier Twp. H.S., Winnetka, Illinois, 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; P.E . Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Home·coming Committees 4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Yearbook financial Staff 3; Bridge Club 4
NORMAN ROBINS
Cadet Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Boys'
Bowling Club 1,2.
BARBARA ANN ROHNER
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; 100/" Club 4; Welfare Committee l; Style Show 2; Golden
0
Galleon Guild 4.
LOIS KAY ROSE
Tran sferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l;
Orchestra l; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 1,2, Representativ e 2, Volleyball
Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 1,2.4; Swim Leader 2; See Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 2,3; Style Show 4; Pins and Pans
Vice-Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
JERROLD A. ROSENBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Freshman Chorus
1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4, Capt. l; Basketball 1,2, Shield ], Minor "N" 2; Track 3; Baseball
1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
EDWARD ROSS
H.R. Treas. 4: General Science Club !; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JERALD L. ROTHCHILD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 4; Cadet
Band 3; See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff Reporter 3.
MARTIN RUBIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; A.V.A. Operators Club Co-Captain 1,2; Sound Crew Chairman 2.
MARION 0. RUESCH
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 3.
FRANK RUSKOWITZ
147
�THOMAS JOHN RUSSELL
Student Co11ncil l\ltern.1tr· I, II H. Vier l'rt. ~. S'Jl .it An•1" .~. C'»I
rt Rand 1.2. L• 'l<·r /., C:"dr:t fl<t•1 I , Lnl!f>r 1, Bori,,,r:;hoppor:; 2,4,
Football 3; Swiinrniny I; Bc.;<.·boll 1.4. Wr1>;t!ing I, Hi Y Club 2.3,4,
General Science Clul:: I, Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Mor.i•or 4; "Jilehilite Stat! 2,3; Yoar!.>ook Finonciol Stall 4 .
:0
RUSSELL RYDIN
Freshman Chorus 1. H1 Y Club 2.3,4 Phy,;ic~ Club 4, Sec Cti.cagu
Club 4; Monitors 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4,
JANET RYERSON
Transferred from Foreman HS., Chicago. lllinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2,
H.R Sec. 1.2. Girls' Glee Club 2.3; All State Music Activity 2; G.AA
1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Monitor 2.4; Library Stall l, Major Service
Let ~er 2; Social Committeic 2.3; F.T A. 2,3; Homecoming Committee" 4
ELAINE LOIS SAHS
Freshman Chorus I, G.A A. 1,2,3,4. Mir.or Letter 3, Soccer Mgr 3;
P.E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3; Scribblers l Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3.4
KENNETH J. SARTIN!
Student Council 3; HR. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter 2; Baseball
1 Monitors 4. Magazine )rive Capta ns 1
FRANCIS J. SAUNDERS
JR.
Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 2,3, Nallonal Forensic League 2.3.
Degree of Honor 3; Latin Club 1,2, General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Physics Clue 3, Set• Chicago Club 4. Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 4.
LARRY W . SAVRE
Transferred from Oak f'ark HS. Oak Park. Ilhno1s, 3; Swimming l;
Wrestling 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor; 4.
GEORGINNE SCHEEL
Honor Certilical,, 2, G .A A '7..3.4 Lalin Club l,2.3.4; Chem1s•ry Club
4, Monitors 4
JANE ANN SCHEUER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4, Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 1.2; GA A 1.2.3; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Latin Club l; 100/'o Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2, Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pans 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Activities Editor 4
MARILYN SCHMIDT
Spotlighters l, Play Crews I; GA A 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitorn 4
CARL SCHOENE
Play Crews 1 2,3, Gene1al Science Club I; Phy5ics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4, See Chica.go Club 4; Mon.ton 4; Radio Club 4.
NANCY SCHROEDER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago. Illinois. I; Honor Certificate
3; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Pep
Club 4; Pins and Pans 3.
ROBERT E. SCHROEDER
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Cerllhcate 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2,4 ,
Student Council 1,3; Harvard Award 3; Debate Team 1,2,3, Notional
Forensic League 3.4. Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society
3.4, Spotligh'.ers 1.2.3,4, Pres 3, Dramatics Gold Pin 3.4 Play Crews
l,2.3.4. One Acts 3, Fall Play 2.3. Spring Play 2.3: Tennis Shield I·
Latin Club 2,3,4 · General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Service Club l,2, Pres 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Horr ecorring Committees 4: Reflections Revelry 2,3 4, Award 3.
W ILLIAM SCHULTE
l48
T ans!erred from St Mel HS ., Chicago, lllm01s, 4, Homecoming Comin.;1ees 3.
�OUR LAST PROM
WILL WE EVER FORGET IT?
John Meneilley, Claudia Joslyn, Karen Frenzel,
and Gary Mills enjoy a coke during the intermission.
BARRY M. SCHUTZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Major Oratorical Contests 3; Play Crews 1,2, Fall Play 4; Football 2;
Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3, Major Mgr. "N" 2,3; Swimming l; Baseball Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3.
FRED SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Cra:-ie Tech., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2;
Yearbook General Staff 1
CAROL ANN SCHWEGER
Orchestra l; Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Student Director 3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spotlighters 2,3,4, Major Dramatics
A ward 3, Play Crews 1,2,3, One Acts I,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 3;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Major Letter 2, Softball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes
Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Water Show 1,2,3; PE. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA SEARING
Girls' Glee Club 2,4, Vivace 3,4, Miner Choral Award 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club l; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
and Pans 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLIFFORD SEUL
General Science Club I· See Chicago Club 4; Monitor$ 4.
RONALD SHABEL
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2, S.S.S.H. Committee 3,4, Head Supervisor 4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 , Spotlighters 1. Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, 3, One Acts 2, Fall
Play 3,4, Spring Play 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RICHARD DAVID SHEA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bror:ze Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Boys' Glee Club
I; Football Shield I; Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Baseball 2,3, Major
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; Wrestling Shield 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
GARY SHENFISH
Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 2; Monitors 4
ELAINE ANN SHUMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Student Council
1,2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Cheer Leaders 2; French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; 100% Club 3.4, Pres. 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Boord 3,4; Pep Club
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4; Year book General Staff 3,4, Special Events Editor
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
BARBARA SIMON
Tran:derred from Central H.S., Detroit, Michigan, 4; H.R. Rep. I; Forensics 3; Unity Forurn Club l; G.A.A. 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Letter 3, Mgr.
3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; C1tizensh1p Award 2; Nilehihte
Staff 4, Assistant Exchange Editor 4.
149
�WE ACTED AS USHERS
~·'~'*
JUNE 16, 1955.
'
Rorbara Neuman Phil Quigley, Linda Morse,
Joel Febel. )onice Jock, ond Rosemary Nitsche
were Or• hand to distril::uto program, . ond seat
th') guests ot th<" '55 graduct1on
ROGER A. SIMPSON
~<.K. "ms. 2 3 1 ~oncer• Band I 2, : ?l er Z· rloys' Gk-· Cl"b I, Nat:ona:
;·he:;pian Society 2, 3, 4, Spotlighlnr~ I, Ma .n Dramatics Award 3, Play
Crews I, 2. :<, 4, One Acts I, 2, 3, Srring Play 3, fall Play 3. 4: Footbal:
I, 2, 3, 4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major N" 3, 4 Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4, Minor
"N" I, Major "N" 2, 3; "N" Club 2, 3. 4: Water Show I, 2, 3; P.E. Leade1s
2. 3; H1-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Genera~ Science Club I; See Chicago Cbb 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l, 2, 3. 4, Award 3. 4 Ch1ei Operator 3, 4, Si.udont
Enaineer 3, 4; Style Show Crews 2; Hom"lcoming Committees 4; Maquzme
Dr've Captains 3; Reflections Revelry Crews I, 2, 3. 4
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4.
MARION SANDRA SOLOMON
Transferred from Senn H. S Ch1ca90, Winois, I: F1e:;hman Chorus I; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4: Spanjsh Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Lib1ary
Staff 4. Pins and Pans 4: Yearbook Financial Staff 3, 4.
·
RONALD SOLTIS
~o.-tball 3 Baseball
Mi~or
· N 3: H.-Y Club 3; Mon1•or 4
WILLIAM SONNE
Transferred from Crivitz H. S., Cnvib:
mittees 3.
W1s,'On"m, 2; Junio1 P10m Com-
LOREN JOHN SPENCER
Twnsfened from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 3: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CONSTANCE L. SQUARDO
Freshman Chorus '' IOI'
Club 3, 4; Monitor 4; Ser.nee Club I 2
FREDERICK A. STANSFIELD
MARTHA STEEL
Translened from Senn H. S. Ch1caqo, Illinois, I; H. R. See;. 4; Girls Glee
Club l; Tri-Hi·Y Clul:. 4; Monitor 4; Pop Club 4; Library Staff l; Magazine
Driv!' Captains 4.
NEILE. STENHOLT
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, l!l.nois, 4; Boy:;' Glee Club l;
Choi1 I· Football I, 3; Basketball I, 7., 3; Tmck 2, 3; Swimming I; Spanish
( lllL :, 7.; Moni'.<.Jrn 4; Bowliuq l, 2, 3,
150
�BETTY JEAN STRACHAN
Transferred from Austin H. S ., Chicago, lllinois, 4; G.A.A. 2. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1. 2. 3; Ushers Club
1. 2, 3, 4; Pins and Pons 4; Homocoming Committees 4; College Club
l. 2, 3.
DOUGLAS STRYKER
Concert Bond I. 2, 3, Letter l. 2. 3; Football 1, 2. Shield l; Track I; Swim
ming 1. 2. 3, 4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2. 3, Capt. 3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
Water Show l, 2, 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4, Promotion Chairman 3;
Chomislry Club 4; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARRY SUGARMAN
Transferred from Foreman H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monito1s 4.
WILLIAM E. SW ARTZ
Radio Club 4.
BARBARA LOUISE SWEET
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4: Choir 2; Horse
back Riding 4: Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chica go Club 4: Monitors 4:
Pep Club 4.
KENNETH SWITAL
Concert Bond 2, Cadet Band l, 3, Letter 3: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
CLIFFORD E. SWITZER
Boys' Glee Club 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
JUDITH E. !ADELMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1: H. R. Sec. l; Orchestra I:
Spotlighlers 4, Play Crews 2, 4; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3: Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
THOMAS G. TANSOR
Transferred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4;
Cadet Band I. 2, Letter 2: Football l; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
LAURA JUNE THINGGAARD
Freshman Chorus l; G.A .A. 1, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Usher3 Club 3: Style Show 3; Homecoming Commit
tees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2. 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 3.
EVELYN H. THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2; 100% Club 3, 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 3.
DARLENE THOMAS
Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Vivace 3: G.A.A. l;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 3; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
LINDA TIMMEL
Debate Team ); Freshman Chorus l; Spotliqhters l, 2, 3: G.A.A. l, 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2: 100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Style Show 2.
SAMUEL PHILLIP TOPEL
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 4; Ploy Ciews 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
151
�RICHARD TRENDEL
Freshman Chi r• > I; Track ., 2 3 Shic.d ]. M.nor "N" 2, Ma1or
Bowl1rq
SeA ChiC"aqo C'•.ih 4: Mo"li! rs 4
DONALD L. URICH
Footba1 2: -,,., re.sthrn; 3 4, Sec C.::h1c.110
r ..1b
4·
l\for,1tor~
N' J
4.
MARJORIE FAY USOW
01ches1ra 2, Sp 1tli<hlern 2, 3, 4 Play C'n;w~ 2, 3 4 , Fa:. Play 4: G.A.A .
•. 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leader 4: Tri-Hi-Y ('lub 3; Latin Cl1b 2; General Sc1enw
C1ub I; Biology Clut' ?; Chemistry Club 4: S<:>e Chicago Club Board 4:
Monitor 4; Pep Club 3, 4; UBhers Club 3; l.ibrmy Staff 4; German Club 4:
Homecoming Committees 4.
DONNA KAY VANDERWALL
Guls' Glee Club 2, 3 d, V1vacr, 2. f'teshmor Chorns , Minor Choral
Award 3; Nati0na 1 :he.+ian S·><:.iAty 2 3, 4, Sp"tlighters I 2, 3, 4, Vic0Pres. 3, Pres. 4. Mir..~r Dramatics Award 'l, F'ay Crews I, 2, 3, 4; Onn
Acts 2, Spring Play 3, Foll Play 3 1 Watm Show 3; General Scie!lm
Club I; See Chica~o Cl ib 1· Per Club A; ll3hcrs Clur• 4; Golden Galleon
Gui'd 3; Ni'.-h1lite Staff 4· ~efl<><"tions R~vohy I 2 3.
GERALD ALLEN VICK
Na1 • 'na P "1• r Soc1cly _< 4; >iro"lin P.n 3, C11t •nE: 3· llL.m Boy.; StatE. J;
Debo:<> :earn I, 2. 3, 4, Nutiona1 Fornn~.~ lE'aqu" 2, 3, 4, Doqn<> of Ex·
ce..ence 3; Chess Club I, 2; La m C'luh . 2 3, Council 3; Ger.era I Sc :ence>
Club l · Chemistry Ciub 4; St.ident Union Be. ·d 3, 4; Service Cluh
~;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2. 1unnr Pr'lm t · mm1t'E'"JS 3; Golden GalkXJn
Guild 4, Board 4; Yearbook Ger.£10 Staff 3, 4, Pho:..,qraph Editor 3, 4
Magazine Drive Cai tains 1, 2.
VERA VON RAUTENKRANZ
Freshman Choru~ I Girls' Gloe> Cl..ib 2: Vivac0 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; Genera, Science Club I; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Se1vice Club l; Ushers Club 3, 4; Wnlfare Committee 4; Homecoming
Committees 4: Nilehilite SiaH 3.
JOSEPH F. VOSMIK
he >hman Ch 'r .~ I; 8owhr.g 1, 2, 3; Iv: ,r \tor' 4.
BETTE E. VOSNOS
~aoine 4; H. R. ?re-s. 2; Sr•>thghlei, I 2, Sec 2. Play Crows I. 2; G .A .A.
1, t.. 3, 4, Min..,.- ;_.,.t•or 2; W •
..,tc,• Show 2 3; T1.-H1-Y Club 3: Spanish C'.ib
I, 2; Biology Club 4, Se(:· Chll':ago ':.:C1b 4; Mr nilorr; 4; Service Clur I 2,
TrE'O~ 2; Pep Club 3. 4 TreJc 4 Junr:ir Prom C·,rm ltEec 3· H•
JmEcvm;nq
Comm1•tees 4: Scrinbler.J l; B',dqc Clut> 4
JAMES WALL
Freshman Chorus • , Boys' c;1er
Club 4; Monitors 4
l
'J,1b 2; Bi1,1oc1y Ch.1b 2; See rhicay-o
JAMES WALLACE
Transferred from St. G0orgo f•. S .. Evons!<>n, l lir )is, l.
KENNETH WALTER
I J'' >ine1 ' ?re..
, St.id""' Counch 2; H. B V•.::o-PrPS. 4,
Let1e1 l; Foorba1 1, 2, 3, 4, Shielr:I I Min~r N" 2, Maior "N"
ball I, ?., 3. 4 Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, J, Bcrseoo I I, 2, 3,
Mmor N'' 2. Major "N" 3, Most Vultial:.:i 2 3; 'N" Cl..ib 3
-1 Y ,...,ub 2; Latin Club I, 2; Monitort 4; Scrv,co Club I 2.
Orche1 1 .J I,
3, 4; BaskE•t
4, Shield l,
4, Treas 4;
LOIS M. W ARKENTHIEN
0rchestra _; Conc€·rl Band 2; Coaet Pm d I. 2; G.A.A . J, 2: Bowling 2:
!"ri·Hi-'t C lllb 3, 4, 100% Clu:l J. 4; S€.o Chiccqo Clun 4; Mnni•or;, ~;
Service Club I; Pep Chlh 4; Library Slaff 3, 4
JUDITH M. WARNECKE
Brom:<' Pin 3; H.R . Vice-Pres. 4, Sec.-Ttr'US. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Spot
.ighlers •. 2, Play Crews I, 2, 4; GA .A. !, 2: Bowling 4; Tr' Hi Y C . .ih 3;
Latin Club I , 2, 3; Genera: Scierco C 1.1h l; Biol1J<;y Cl ib 2: Chemistry
Clllb 4; Monitors 3, 4; StylE' Show 3; Phs and Fans 3; Ilrmecc.minq C'-<m
mit•Re> 4, YParbook Senior StoH 2. 3, 4, Cha:ii-on 4; Reilec•ions C10ws 4.
JUDITH WASSON
'1J'l1 .fe11E-O I - ;r3 South Sl.01c 1-i. S. Ch -mi, l .no1s 2; ,; A.A. 2,
(;lul, .:; C:hem1stry Cl1,;t> 4. See> Ch..
"".1'.JO
• Jb 4; Mcri•.or 3.
152
"n-~h
Y
�JUNE 14, 1956
WE ARE
ON STAGE FOR GRADUATION
As the big moment approaches, Fran Marling,
Pat Pierce, and Bob Kennedy don their graduation robes.
BARBARA LOUISE WATERMAN
Play Crews 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3, 4; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Scribblers
I; Magazine Drive Captains I, Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3.
ROBERT WHITE
National Honor Society 3;
H.R. Pres. 4; Debate Team
Latin Club 1, 2; General
Vice-Pres. 2; Physics Club
Yearbook General Stott 3.
Bronze Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2,
2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Co-ordinator-Chaplain 3,
Science Club 1. Vice-Pres. l; Biology Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; Student Union Board 3,
4, Sports Editor 4; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4.
3;
4;
2,
4;
JOHN WHITEHEAD
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Basketball 3, 4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Major "N"
4; Tennis l, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" l, Major "N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA WHITESELL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l, 2, 3. 4, Major Letter 3, First State Letter 4, Soccer
Mg1. 4; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans 3.
CHARLES ALBERT WICKER
Football l, 2, 3, Sl\ield I, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 2, Minot "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4.
JOHN WIDERQUIST
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4; Concert Band l, 2.
DAVID WALTER WILSON
Translerred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, lllinois, 3; National Hono1
Society 4; Bronze Pm 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Track 3, 4, Major "N" 3, 4, Captain
4, Most Valuable 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; Wrestling 3, 4. Major "N" 3, 4; " N" Club 3, 4; Latin Cluo 4;
Physics Club 4; Monitor 4.
l
!
I
I
TERRY RAY WILSON
Transferred from Rwsevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Play Crews I;
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2, 3.
HENRIETTA WOJNAR
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Service Club I, 2.
DONALD NORMAN WOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 3;
Choir 3; Football 2: Basketball l, 2; Baseball 3: Spanish Club I, 2, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.
153
�GRADUATION IS THE
END AND
THE
BEGINNING.
Heading towards the future Jo Ann Lotz
and Jack Hagrl'an leave th~ past bPhtnd.
JACQUIE WORTHLEY
Debate
Th . · ,.eam · · 'T'w r ·nr• 2 ' 3· 4 • • qr 2 • Giris Gl<>E: Chb 4· Nation:il
So
~
·
~et
I e~PIO'.:, . c1ety J. 4. Spo•liqhte1s I. 2. 3. P'ay Crews z 3 4 GA /~
2. 3; m-H1-Y Club 3 4 F'rench r1° b 3 4 S Ch
' ' ·
·
·
4· Ushers Cluh 3 4 ', b
S fl •, ' · e€' ' icag<' Club 4· Manito s
1 · rary ta " N1kln 1t<: Staff 3· Maaozme Dnve
ap•am~ 3. 4. High Saks Awmd 3. Certihcate Awmd 3_'
C
·
••
LEO WOTAN
H · R · V\ \... e-Pre~.:,; 3. Fre- man
.. ·
-h
Tennls 2, 3 4 . Minor .. N" 2
Se 3 s · 'c d
·•
Chic~q; C~~~r 4· o~ mater 4;
Union Board
omlors 4;
Brhonze Pin Ba 3; Student Counci: 4, Al err':>•e 3.
or c:
h
'
C
Majou. 1 3 ii;'.~.~ Copl pbern 4; Wrestl·nq
3;
r
;
u 4· Hi-Y Club 2 3 4
Latin Club 1, 2; Cherni;try Club 4;
Magazme Drive Certihcote A ward 2; Student
"N·..
z.
.,Se~
1.'
SHIRLEY JEAN YERAMA
Transferred from Am~h . E>n H. S .. .CJ11coqo, Illmois, 1: Bronze Pin 3; H.P.
nds
Sec 2 4· F
h
, ·
Play b::w:a~ 3 o~~sGl ~ ~ati;in~I 3ThPTe<piHa'.1 Socicty 3, 4, Spotlighlers
2,
3 4 T
4 G ' . ' .· . . · · · ; 11 · 1·Y Club 3. 4; 100% Club
•
reos.
Pep · Club 3· :W eneialCScience Club J ; sco ch·
If
.
icaqo c·lUb 4; Monitors 4·
.
e OIP ommtttee 3; Sly'E> Show 3· H m
·
('
·'
te€s 4. MaaazinE> ')r ve "':aptams 3.
• o ecommg ommtt ·
3.
JAY MARSH ALL YOUNG
~'. '~;;;kc~u;~-i~ ::~'~i°:e lH.
l
Pre~ide~~n;;e r:i'~i1
"' or sferred from f-lyd• Park H. S.. Ch1ca1io. l,hno1s 3· B
.
2,
24·
R President I Vice
•
1. •
• • ~as e, a
. : .atm Club 3, 4: See Chicago Club 4· M
on
itors " Homecom:ng Comm.ttees 4· BlOloqy Ch..b 2.
MYRNA ZLATOS
z
Cabinet 4:. Freshman Chorus 1; Sl'c.lhqhl"rn J. 2, Play Crews
3.
I, 2, 3; Tn-H1-Y Club 3: Fre_ nch Club 1: Biolooy C'ub 2· s
Ch'- ' G.CA.A.
Board 4·. Mo m t ors 4: Us h el$ C lub 3; Yearbook Fmancial Staff 3.icaqo lub
"'
'
· ee
..
M
·
• agazme
Dnve Cerl1hcate Award I; Bridge Club 4 .
154
�UNDERCLASSMEN CARRY ON NILEHl'S TRADITIONS . . .
155
�JUNIORS UNDERSTUDY SENIORS
f
Plnnning for the Junior Prorr i:i OI" excitm ..1 2xperieno: for the Junior Cobine! Stand,ng·
Ron Korsan, Ted Swcmson. T•"ry Moor( DQn Michonski, Hal Nehver. and Bob Harti;:i Seated
Lorelei Schiller, Barbara Thorr pson, Bob PC'terson Vince Donile, Norn• Garland (presrdent),
Kaye Eberhardt, Dick Macha:, Pot Baurr1anP, Lela Heim, and Mory Mt'ehon
As Juniors we entered the upper strata of high school society.
Teachers knew us by name. Many of us had the rmg of that all tm
portent boy on a chain around our neck. We were big "wheels."
We began to assume leadership in school affairs as officers of clubs,
-~upervisors and chairmen of study halls, and as experienced members
o 1 Student Council Under the leader:::h1p of the Junior Cabinet, the
halls of Niles were 'decked with holly" for Christmas To earn money
1
or the Prom, we held two dances, the Cashmere Casual and the Pencil
Pusher~· Hoe-Down ofter basketball games Recognition for our re-;ponse +o the demands of leadership came to all of us, and especially
to that boy and girl 'with outstandmg character" who received the
Ht Y citizenship awards, won last year by Elaine Shuman and Bill
DiGiho. Furthermore, five percent of the Jumor class was inducted
into the National Honor Society
School become more difficult m· we looked forward to college and
careers. We began to realize that our class rank could make or break
us Our sub;ects were more specialized as we branched out into the
various curricula like engineering, nursing, diversified occupations, or
secretarial
Being juniors, we were more active in extra curricular activities.
Spring brought Trojan Trumperies, the Washington trip, and the
musicale Student Life. The Junior Prom at the Palmer House climaxed
our most exciting year.
So,r<y Paul and Mory :>cll'Armga r.i~atc a Ch•1stl' os ot
rrosphern by accorotir,q a window with a m.i•al of Santa
15G
�WE BEGIN TO ASSUME
LEADERSHIP IN
SCHOOL AFFAIRS.
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Allen, Loren Alter, Jerry Altshuler, Stuart Anderson, Arlene Atwood,
Richard Aull.
ROW 1:
ROW 2:
Annemarie Bachmann, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker, Freya Bass, Patricia Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Gayle Beckway.
ROW 3: Cecilia Belgarbo. Marion Belue. Stanley Ben-
nett, Geraldine Berens, Charles Berndt, Benita Berzon,
Loretta Berzon.
ROW 4:
Linda Betts, Dick Beimolt, Marianne Birmingham , Norman Birndorf, Arlene Blott, Loretta Blue,
Geraldine Blum.
Alice Bobowski, Walter Bornemeier, Bonnie Bowles, Theodore Brangan, Fred Brill, Wilbur
Lee Brink, Jene Brodsky.
ROW 5:
ROW 6:
Joanne Buchanan, Barbara Buckingham.
Frank Burenr, Dennis Burke, Judith Burt, Ellyn
Bushey, Gwen Campion.
ROW 7:
Karen Carlson, Karen Laurine Carlson,
Rita Carmignari, Marilyn Carroll, Marion Carter,
George Chobot, Joan Chastain.
ROW 8:
Ronald Chedeck, James Chrestman, David
Cleven, Joyce Cohen, Ronald Cohen, Dorothy Collin,
Anne Collins.
Joan Comiano, Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrad, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper, Tom Cooper,
Kenneth Cooper.
ROW 9:
Cynthia Cordes, M. Eileen Corr, Elaine
Cosley, Joan Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarane Crowther, Sandra Cummings.
ROW 10:
Patricio Czerwonka, Joanne Dahm, Mary
Lou Daley, Richard Dann, Jerry Davidson, Richard
Deitch. Robert Dell.
ROW 11:
ROW 12: Mary Ann Dell'Armga, Kenneth De Mano,
Joan De Vries, Joyce De Vries, Joan Diebold, How
ard Dilg, Sandra Dohnke
157
�Unwrapping a grab bag
gift at a Christmas party in homeroom 106-4B
are Betty Fisher, Elaine
Cosley, and Dave Cleven.
�FUN PLUS LEARNING
MAKE A TYPICAL
rSCHOOL DAY.
Gregg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandra Drogisic, Dale
Dubman, Roger Wayne Eales, Robert Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John Eckmann, Judy Edelstein, Irene Edwards.
ROW l :
ROW 2: Bruce Eggersted, Ron Eggert, Larry Elowitz, Bill
Enke, Diana Enstrom, Linda Erickson, Janel Erny, Marilyn
Escker, Michael Ezsak, Jean Faber.
ROW 3: Nancy Falknor. John Feichtner, Sue Feinzimer, Louis
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks, Betty Fisher, Helene
fisher, Rosalind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Gary Friedman.
Richard Friedman, Barbara Fronczak, Bernadette
Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak, Joseph Furlong, Gerald Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland, Saralee Garland,
Sharon Gaynor, Judy Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad,
Emry Goldberg, Waltl'lr Elliott Goldstein, Paul Grabow,
Donna Kay Griener, Melvin Gross.
ROW 4:
I
ROW 5:
Bob Grubb, Gayle Gunter, Patricia Hagen, Clarice
Halama, Thomas Hallam, Tom Hallberg, Patricia. Hamilton,
Judith Honelin, James Harms, Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris,
Bob Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judith Hennig, John
Henrici, Georganl' He,,nry, Penelope Hibbert.
ROW 6:
Liz Hiby, Fred Hooges, Gloryana Hoppe, Cardline
Harle, Koren Faye Horner, David Horsman. Diane Horwitz,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg, G. Lawrence Jean, Paul
Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Robert Johnson, Roger
!ones, Marvin Kamensky, Marilyn Kamin, Sandra. Karpin.
ROW 7:
Rosemary Keats, Karen Kent , Wayne Kerstetter,
Fronk Kiszely, Madeleine Kitchen, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Donald Kohler, joy Kooperman, Ron Korsan, Tom Kostelnicek,
Amta Koutny, Sharron Kremer, Dick Krauss, Lawrence Kriete,
Paul Kriz, Rhea Kulczyk, Daniel Kussma.nn.
Ellen Lennert, Barbara La Rocque, Allen Larson,
George Lorson, Roland Larson, Sharon Larson, Larry Laske,
Carol Latham. Ken Lawton, Krista. Leber!, Jacqueline Leist,
Helen Lerman, Rebert E. Lev, Patricia Leverenz, Michael
Levin, Franklin Levinson, Judy Lewis, Pot Lichtenlels.
ROW 8 :
I
ROW 9: Georganne Liodell, Gail Lieberenz, Lorna Lien,
Loretta. Lindberg, Judith Liss, Sheldon Litowsky, Doris Loeding, Arlene Loewen, Thomas Lucki, Richard Machos, John
Mackintosh, Ora Macleod.
ROW 10 : Mary Mahoney, Karl Meierhofer, Albert Manches-
ter, Bob Marciante, Don Marshall, Robert Martin , Mario
Mauro, Lenora McColloch, Robert E. McCoy, Michael McGee,
Fronk McGinnis, Lorry McWherter.
Mory Meehan, Jeck Meier, Joseph Mendero, Davis
Metzler, Lenny Meyer, Joel Michael, Don Michonski, Fronk
Milazzo, Carol Miller, Richard Miller, Sally Miller, Donald
Minkley.
ROW 11:
Janet Minors, Dan Mirobolli, Roger Moore, Terry
Moore, Jim Morrison, David ]. Moser, Dorothy Mueller, David
Murie, John Murlcs, Mont Nechtma.n. Helene Neer, Harold
Neimer.
ROW 12:
Surprise! Kathy Waddell "huffs and
pufls" to blow out the candles on
her birthday cake while Iris Sonkin,
Suzanne Waddell, Nancy Phillips,
Cecilia Belgarbo, and Leanne Seekamp watch
159
�RAIN OR SHINE •
THE PARADE GOES ON.
Hain and cold didn't keep Elaine
Cosley, )oAnn Dahm, Joan Chastain.
and Lela Heirn from representing
their homeroom, l 06-4B, in the homecoming parade
ROW 1: Janice Nelson, June Nelson. Richard Nelson, Willard
l':elson Jr., Thomas Oller. Brian Olson, George Ottlinger.
Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer, Gerold Pam. Linda Paul, Sondra
Paul
ROW 2: Robert Pearson. William Pegausch, Donald Peters,
Richard Peters, Betty Peterson, Rol::ert Peterson, Nancy Phillips, Carol Pike. Janet Pitt, Dorothy Platt, Barry Pokorny,
Edward Pollock
ROW 3: Janice Polly, Diane Pomerich, Elizabeth Porter, Iris
Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin, Robert
Quid, Richard Rasmussen, Roland Recher, Marilyn Reiter.
Clarence Reynold:"..
ROW 4: Roberto Hice, Jerry Richmond, Morie Riha, Philip
Robbins, Dennis Roberts, Charlotte Robertson, Bruce Robins,
Charle:; Rogern, Alon Roqin, Natalie Root, Richard Rosenfield,
Debo1ah Rothhohz.
ROW 5: Ann Rothman, Phyllis Roubol. Richard Rudick ,
Geraldine Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Alon Rugendcrl. Jo·
'lephine Ruh, Lois Runge, Deane Sadewasser. Mike Safron::;ki
Laurie Salamon, Linda Saxon. Nancy Scanlan, Larry Schane,
Kenneth Corl Schiliman, Lawrence Schildgen , Lorelei Schiiler.
Jack Schmldlmg.
ROW 6: Dave Schnur, Mari Schuck, Geraldine Schuldiner,
Judy Schultz, Pat Schwandt, Ilene Scott, Dick Scully, Donald
Scully, Sonia Sebby, Leanne Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald
Selzer Mike Shaeffer , Robert Shapiro, Myrna Shellist. Harvey
Sherman, Alva Sholin. Richard Siemsen.
ROW 7:
Lorraine Silverman, Roberto Sim111ons, Barbara
Charles Slack, Gary Slave, Anthony Slone, Brion
Slotky, Betty Smicc, Judy Sodemann, Jacqueline Solan. Keith
Sorenson. Ann Splinter, Patricia Stanbery.
Sirnon~en,
ROW 8: Judy Stanslield, Terry Stark, Ted Steinohrt. Donald
St,,wart Stevens, Robert Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko.
Juliann Stockmor. Jovce Strauss, Barl:.aro Stryker, Ted Swanson, Ma~y Anne Swartz. Jayne Thoma~
ROW 9: Barbara Thompson, Jack Thornton. Bill Thurwell
Jerome Tokarz. Jim Tornsik, Patricia Topolinski, Matthew
Toth, Frank Trapper, Jules Traut, Sandra Treutelaar. Carol
Ann Trc:b<lck. Gary Uh 1ir, Larry Van Mersbegen.
ROW 10: Tony '/aos, Charles Vosnos, Suzanne Waddell,
Charles Wagner, Edward Walsh. Morie Warda, Harold Warmann. Shirlee Waterloo, Beverly Ann Wauthier, Nanci Weiner,
Leonard Woiss, Lois Weiss, Robert Weldon.
11: Frederick Wenthe , George Wenzel, Fiederick Wet·
tering, Robert Wiener, Betty Wies, Janice Willert, Beth
Williamson, Lorry Wilson, Maxine Winnick, John Winters,
Katherine Wirtz, Arthur Wittkamp, Douglas Wold
ROW
ROW 12: Lawrence Viol!, Linda Wolfson, Jay Wollin, Jeannette Woltersdorf. Dale Wright, Robert Wyatt. William Yant,
La Verne Yeend, Ron Young. Kenneth Zohn, Adolph Zawistowski , Dauneen Z£mtschel, Larry Ziemba, Bill Zuber
160
�The thrilling moment of choosing a
class ring arrives at last ! Eileen
Scolt looks them over as Vince Donile watches,
161
�SOPHOMORES ARE NOW PART OF NILEHI
Seated around the tcble makinq plans for their class Homecommq float 01e the members of <he
Sophomore Cabinet: Mary Ann Re<'se, Manfred Molz, Helen Sitler, Bonnie Clark, Roqe1 Cope, Alex
Spiegel, Joe Siou•, Carol Czarnota, Ken Smith, Jerry Keide:. Don Samuelson, Phyllis Ponto, SuoJ en
Mills, Jett Shilt. Lillian Hoffman, and Shtri Olenick.
The day finally arnved we were sophomores. No longer were we
looked down upon as "those lowly little freshies." We found ourselves
looking at the freshman class and thinking, "We could never have
been that green!"
As sophomores we werP. given more freedom m choosing our cur
nculum; we studied specialized courses such as world history, biology,
typing, a foreign language, or shop courses.
Walking through the halls was no longer an ordeal; we were
familiar with the school. the faculty, and our classmates. What made
us feel even older was being permitted to eat lunch at Roundy s with
the juniors and seniors. We discovered that our soc10l life had become
'it.' Saturday evenings were no longer spent at home; we attended
activities, parties, and dances with the upper classmen.
More people than ever came to watch our class teams. Our lroshsoph basketball squad had a oetler record than the varsity and tied
for second place in the Suburban League. When we beat the juniors
in the annual J-V game, we were really proud.
Our homeroom representatives to the Sophomore Cabinet, elected
at the beginning of the year, were kept busy with the float for the Home,
coming parade and the drive to collect canned goods for an orphanage
Dianne Jellerson, Phyllis Ponto, ond
Mary O'Beirne weathered the cold
and rain to ride with this huge parrot qr. Homecommg Doy.
162
�10B-4A Mr. Phipps
Back Row: Ed Jaster, Rodney Swanson,
Chuck Macaluso, Carl Trendier, Bruce
Fyfe, Bob Guskay, Jim Pinkerman. Third
Row: John Cummings, Norman Petersen,
Gary Surenson, Peter Johnson, Jim Person,
Bob Sayles, Brian Curtiss, Glenn Hansen
Second Row: Barbara Hojnacki, Judy
Ream, Janet Freschke, Lois Sweet, Mary
O'Beirne, Karen Hine, Diane Halstead.
Front Row: Phyllis Ponto, Jonna Kahn, Barbara Ladd, Jean W eissburg, Sue Raymond
102G-5A Mrs. Gauer
Back Row: Mrs Gauer, Ruth Newmen.
Bobbi Davison, Judy Frankfurt, Sue Eisler,
Vicki Day, Carole Hillann Diane Kruger
Third Row: Janet Glienke, Carol Cornelius
Janel Peterson, Alice Merwitz, Renee Baron, Barbara Kretschmar, Ellene Johnson
Second Row: Anne Marie Czerwonka,
Mary Ann Reese, Rosalyn Mindell, Linda
Levitt, Barbara Lawson, Linda Shubert,
Roslyn Virgilio. Front Row: Marge Colella,
Penny Matzick, Leah Copp, Barbara Deitch,
Twila Wells, Ruth Russel.
108-SA Miss Thompson
Back Row: David Nelson, Kent Valand,
Roger Stone, Manfred Molz, Donald Eckel
Roy Swanson, Dan Mendelsohn. Third
Row: Miss Thompson, Allan Friedman.
Robert Piper, Kenneth Haas, Ronald Klein,
Gary Meyers, Andrew Pe terson, Judy Ringel. Second Row: Cecile Bongiovanni,
Kitty Mueller, Rosemary Krieman, Lois Redish, Marilyn Kerr, Sharon Slovacek, Doro
thy Tellfors. Front Row: Rayna Garfield,
Elizabeth Rober ts, Judy Reynolds, Nancy
Wiser, Donna Lee Swanson, Ann Weber
A quiet hour in the sophomore study
hall in Room 220 gives us time to
relax a little as we think over the
highlights of the day or begin to
do tom orrow's assignments
163
�WE TAKE AN
IN SCHOOL
On the first day of school. .;ophornores Mary O'Beirne and Ginny
Van Beek brief freshmen Donny La.
sine and Dolores Ricci on how to
get to Room 310.
l 10-4B Miss Green
Back Row: Don Strand. Martin Weisberg,
Richard Vick ["ion Saunders, Ernest Stapel·
feld. Dick Benson, Mike North. Lee Roy
Callisen Third Row: Sheron Olenick, Roberta Lange. Harvey Fink. Brian Gain, Bill
Swinyard, Leslie Kittler. Janet Masters,
Miss Green. Second Row: Irene Petrie
Phyllis Boya)lan, Suzy Schuster, Sarah
Smith. Betty Farwell, Lois Gerber Front
Row: Anne Meyer, Anne Glickman. Loi>'
GE>r bu, Judy Erickson, Elsie Endicott.
212-4A Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Alan Johnson, Paul Kraatz
Hartley Begoun, Alex Maurizi, Robert Hartley, John Dragisic. Thomas Lowe, Richard
Young Third Row: Mrs Barnes, James
Koch, Dennis Trumble, Patricia Kalmes.
Richard Pearson. John McKillop, Jerome
Rajski, Leslie Novak Second Row: Judith
Borik, Rosalind Lonn, Maty Cameron, Helga Engelmohr, Jo Ann Bell. Antoinette
Panico, Dawn Melchior. Front Row: Jo Ann
Haberman, Helen Sitler. Renald Hand,
Beverly Shipka, Carolyn Schwe1g, VmnH
Fazio, Anita Kubowicz
212-4B Mr. Byram
Back Row: Mike Sheahan, Bob Ebbert, Ron
Stone. Al Little, Nelson Cleary, Ron Hall
Third Row: Mr Byram, Ron Rudolph, Tom
Jacobs, Tom Stef!ens. Joe Stout, Carl
Cleary. Second Row: Barry Kalom. Jim
Solan, Joyce Gross, Sue Iverson, Marvin
Andernor Front Row: Donna Roberts, Marcia Wes ey Lorraire Swital ,Carol Gal·
lag her
164
�ACTIVE INTEREST
AFFAIRS.
216-4B Mr. Sorensen
Back Row : Mr Sorensen, Stuart Ahrens.
Melvyn Becker, Frank Farrigton, David
Cohan Don Samuelson, Jay Doney, Dan
Lang Third Row: Mike Levine, Arnold
Feinberg, Jerry Troesch, Ronald Chez, Jim
Gerarge, Charles Fox. Second Row: Ted
Straley, Jackie Munry, Virginia Snyder,
Jackie Moore , Arlene Tornow, Janet O'Malley, Herbert Hagen . front Row: Peggy
O'Neill, Carol Wenzel, Iris Sonkin, Judy
Chiet, Sondra Anderson
217-4A Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Al Manzardo, John Boberc Ed
Gr.,,en, Robert Schulte, Jack Berg, William
Meneilley, Phil Letourneau Third Row:
Paul Trowbridge, Burton Feingold, Barbara
Blockstone, Sandra Bischof. Charles Green,
Denny Williamson Second Row: Patricia
Ti!lery, Joanne Otiepka, Ed Anderson, Barbara Norris, Suellen Mills, Judith Bolin
Front Row: Jean Jacobsen, Sandra Schmick!, Karen Nordlof. Marilyn Carlson
219-SA Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Frank Ness, Richard Fre1den
Scott Etter, John Osterme1er, Paul Carder
Mellen Arbil, Charles Richards. Third Row:
Mr. Rcmbis, Ralph Ahrens, Tom Rueckert,
Alan Sussman, Herbert Wasserman, Fran\::
Salomon, Bill Savas, Jim Eischen. Se cond
Row: Dick Jagieklo, Davida Frishman, Virginia Van Beek, Judi Godel!, Marilyn Car
arretta, Ann Finzel, Charlene Lascody.
front Row: Judy Swanson, Carole Elenewski, Barbara Wolff, Phyllis White, Renee
Limbos.
Homeroom Christmas parties mean
grab-bags, ice cream, cookies and
lots oJ fun Helen Sitler. Dick Young,
Bob Hartley, Allan Johnson, and
Judy Borik trim their tree for the
festivities.
165
�Time out Renee Boron. Susan StocJC·
mar Mimi Stone, Dionne Jefferson,
Marilyn Barnett. and Ginger Golden
PE'P up the crowd with a quick cheer
222-SB Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Lou1. Glenn . Howard Carnahan Ernest Molone Jerry Adams, James
Kirsey Rebert Johnson, Dave Wicker. Third
Row: Mr Mackey. Bob Ketelsen, Irving
C:apitel. Denni Willie . Charles Hansen.
Kenneth White Second Row: Gary Spain,
Russell Reuter Thomas Arney, Charles
Kodish. Gerold Shulman. Dole Gullion
Front Row: George Grist, Robert Konowir.h,
Richard Ablin, Robert Janis.
222-4A Miss Butler
Back Row: Bob G lossberg, Lennie Larsen,
Jnr VorcdP e lde, Jim Jensen, Larry Messe
Third Row: Jessie Bridges. Carol Stier, Jill
Linr. Su. an Bell, Stan Bonash, Miss Butler
Second Row: Ted Dorch, Jeon Miller, Roy·
nette Brown, Jeff Schiff Ken Grubb, Leon
Biedrzycki Front Row: Marlys Johnson,
Nancy Farnham. Barbara Hogan, Adrienne
Lee, Barbara Koppmon.
309-SB Mr. Welch
Back Row: Terry Tobin Roy Swenson,
Hons Jung. Alon GP-rtennch. Owen Reebic.
Glenn Herriott Third Row: Bernie Con
nota, Ronme Deohr, Jim Smitham, Dick
//
Pankey, Davia Turner. Jerry Symon, Mr.
Welch. Second Row: Carol Czarnota, Virqinia Stegmeyer, Betsy Denker, Bill Con
nell. Koy Crouchley, Karma Gillespie
Front Row: Nola Knepper, Betty Matayka,
)i mt> Courtriohr, Anita Aver.
~
166
�314-SB Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Peter Horsman, Jay Bulow
Charles Richardson, Jerry Gaugham, Roger
Cope, Bill Hillman Victor Koshi. Claude
Koszuta Third Row: Mr Botthof, Bonnie
Smith, Joyce Kortanek. Wallace Moede,
Alan Berbenck. Bonnie Polen , Arlene Matson. Second Row: Barbara Gorden, Beverly Cnst, Linda Freasier Lucy Tiseth, Judy
Shakman Front Row: Leah Kaplan, Diana
Cavalieri, Dee Wulff. Tony Greene, Judith
Gilbert.
316-SB Miss Harrison
Back Row: Jim Iverson. Dennis Marines,
Bob Borkin, Bob Marks, Peter Tworoger,
Dennis Wegl. Bob Oliphant, Jerry Bushier.
Third Row: hm Pitt, Miss Harrison, Dick
Marshall, Bob Calkins, Joe Forman, Keith
Abell, Don Brei, Jerry Keidel. Second Row:
Jim Chandler. Pat Koehler, Barbaro Brodd,
Roslyn Radke, Diane Fesselmeyer, Sherry
Annex, Orlyn Thorn. Front Row: Linda
Word. Nancy Plotnick, Gloria Mengarelli,
Mary Walker, Carolyn Jams, Carol Bonnie,
Pat Moskal
321-SB Miss Loranger
Back Row: Bill lhne, John Hederick, Gary
Kraus:>, Allon Kessler. Richard Guess, Roger DuMoy, Bill Ahlberg Third Row: Miss
Loranger, Bill Bell. Walter Leitherer, Edson
Brock, Don Manaugh, Erling Fossum,
Douglas Ward, Dennis Ca1rd. Second Row:
Jean Dunn, Rhona Grant, Rochelle Libert,
Lillian Hoffman, Susan Painter, Susan
Broscoe, Nina Nipper. Front Row: Carol
Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Ruth Rosenfeld, Ju
dith Henry, Dolores DiDomenico, Solly
Gannon
rollowing the Maine game, Jerry
Keidel and Bill lhne dance with
hf'shm<in Susan Stockmar and Joan
Norberg at the Harvest Hop.
167
�Sophorr ore, G( orac Grist, Dick Shutan. end Jerry Adarr s prepare to go
on :tagE' :1uring Reflections with
their take -olf on Th" $64,000 Que:
hon
321-SA Mr. Bost
Back Row: Mr Bo"' Roger Franz, Richard
Shi.tan Gen" Tillery, Bob Hedberg, Dick
Hod·1kin ;on Alex Spiegel, David Blatt
Third Row: Harold Ruttenberg, Tom Hunt.
Ror n.( John ;on, Bob Farnham, Joe Gabel
Bill Rakowski, Lawerence Ruttenbero Second Row: Patricia Bacher, Rosemary Leo
7.cr, Ann Ida, Linda Cowan, Robert Gran
berg, Carol Anderson, Bonnie Sielski. Front
Row: Beth Kurti, Georgeanne Rateike. Bar
bara Jeske, Susan Trendel, Mary Elliot.,
Margo Calamaras
323-4A Mr. Hoff
Back Row: Howard Gordon, : •
avid Mor·
10r Ru:rn• JI Kofoed, Allen Stiefel, Robert
"'.it-,, , WiJl, :xrr. Tic ha. Carl Larson, Mr.
He fl Third Row: Thomas Baumann, Earl
Arnold, Ronald Carlson John Gear, Richard Peterson Second Row: Francine Budnik, Carole Selzer, Patsy Poppenhagen,
Mory Lou Gengler, Elizabeth Wood, Arlene
Bu,;h, Dione Jefferson Front Row: Patricia
Cirkle, Carmella Panico, Dale Pickell,
Paula Grant, Donna Bistollo, Marjorie Gar·
nar, Sharon Richman.
325-SB Miss Kleinschmidt
Back Row : Ronald Oliver Richard Leban
Torn Paulus, Carroll Eichhorn, Ralph Pop
penhagen, Steve Cowan, Fredric Nierinck,
Doruel Rosen Third Row: Alfred Canter,
Denni:< Blevit, John Beyer, Bruce Westgate,
Arthur Kosch, Frank Fortuna. Second Row:
Miss Klemschmidt. Susan Weiss, Bonnie
Levinson. Elizabeth Hampel, Lyla Kaplan,
Judy Southern Front Row: Joan Matheson,
Bennie Clark, Ronnie Pe•erson Paula Go!Jbcrq
168
�FRESHMEN
NEWCOMERS TO THE EXCITEMENT OF NILES.
Sw
The Freshman class cabinet is composed of a represenla!ive from each homeroom Organized in the second semester due to the increased freshman enrollment. these students learn
the duties of a cabinet and discuss student problems. Standing: Dick Iverson, Steve Fox,
Judy Comiano, Gene Fogarty. Nancy Lotz, Douglas Spengler, Mimi Stone, Bill Anderson, Ronald
Krone. Miss Toivola and Mr. Wenzell (freshman advisers). Seated: Linda Randel, David Kreinich,
Penny Boom, Judy Sonne, Carole Silvermen, Keith Krause, Judy DuBonn, Harmon Motch.
I
I
fi
I
!
J
I
Who will ever forget the confusion of those first unforgettable
weeks! It seemed as if we would never become accustomed to the
bewildering schedules, large building, crowded halls, and new classes.
My mid October, however, the s trangeness began to wear off. The
boy next to us in study hall was "Dick," not just somebody m a blue
shirt. The frosh-soph mixer helped to break down our feeling of in
fe riority. Some of the school spirit rubbed off on us, too, when we saw
how excited everyone was about our football win over Proviso. We
were becoming a part of Nilehi
In our classrooms, too, we felt less strange. Our first talk m speech
class had us shaking from head to toe, but after we knew our classmates better it wasn't quite so bad. The Kuder Preference Tests given
in our social studies class gave us a new look at ourselves. We were
surprised to discover that some of the girls would make good mechanics, while some of the boys looked promising in home economics.
As we look back on those first days we can laugh about the em
barrassing moments of walking into the wrong classroom or forgetting
our locker combinations. Soon we'll be selling "elevator passes" to
the new freshmen and sending them to the third floor via the basement, knowing that we could never have been so "green."
The first day of school was "D Day" for freshmen, who received instructions from freshman
advisers. Mr. Victor Wenzell and Miss Aune
Toivola.
�10B-4B Mr. Basrak
Back Row: Robert Dziadula. Klaus Schneid1>r, Jerowe Gould, George Behr. Carl
Shoemaker Harry Masek. Gwen Johnson
Mr. Basrak . Third Row: Norman Levander
Knn Trobeck Douglas Marshall, Peter Ellin,
Terry Koenig Second Row: Gail Sullivan,
Paula Cohn. Bob Dilg Charlotte -Nitt. Jean
Kand! Carol McGrath Front Row : William
Ruesch, Lenore Otle Evonne Millet, Noel
Ostrom, Mimi Stone David Anderson
21-4B Mr. Fink
Ba.ck Row: Bill Anderson, John Felt, Roger
Kf·fe !~on James Flannigan. Robert Hauss·
n.ann. Mr. Fink Third Row: Ruth Capian
Judy Santner Harriet Peskind, Beth Sav
aqe, Janet Nilson, Susan Stockmar, Dernis
D~!tloff Second Row: Sheldon Kirschner,
Pat Reem, Judy Wilson. Margaret Minx,
/of:n Nelson David K!oepfer, Ralph Celano, Gerard Jorgensen. Front Row: Bruc0
Maxson, Eddie Frisk, Joel Frandzel Richard Hartzell, Marie Peterson, Kathy Smith.
am, Cathy Waddell.
l 10-4A Miz s DiTullio
Ba.ck Row : Larry Milner, Bruce Herkert,
Albert Ceh, lames Coursey, Thoma~ Do
bowolski, Terry De Vries, Sennett Tzinbert,
Bruce Stein,. Ronald Schultz Third Row:
Karen Council. Marla Tobe!. Karen Bran
denburg, Carol Cominsky, Robert Foster
Alfred Heppner, Sheldon Harris Arthur
Lawrf'nce, Lynne Anderson Second Row:
Michael Weingart, Roberta Young, Patte
Painter. Nancy Schramm, Mariana Marks,
Gavle Siemund, Leslie Hutchings. Front
Row: Bill Hankner, Tobey Archer, Nancy
Campion, Judy Comiano, Anne Santis,
Victor Bernell, Miss DiTullio.
210-4B Mr. Haubrich
Ba ck Row: Robert Levin, James Tensor,
Gen" Fogarty, Sherman Horan, Larry
Weinbrelt, Aaron Bloch, Mike Sachs, Carl
Loescher Third Row: Ronald Wanke, Burton Roseman, David Graham, Berry Duke,
Jerry Enenstein, Carl Siegel, Gene Gold
stein, Mr. Haubrich Second Row: Anne
Cusic, Ronald Ruehrdanz, George Elliott,
Eileen Wainberg, Carol Christensen, San
dra Go!df'tein. Front Row: Nancy Kutz.
Marilee Motis, Joyce Burdsall, Judy Pouzar
Bonnie Mill, Bernice Murphy.
170
�216-SB Miss Schmidt
Back Row: Donald Kemnitz, Carole Silverman Doncld Hansen, Lou Janson, Tom
Conners Third Row: Don Wagner, Joel
Piel!, Merry Jo Alfredo, Kate Barnhart. Barbara Sollis, Bol: DeWitt, Penny Johnson
Second Row: Diane Davis, Carol Herdrich,
Warren Fritz, Sue Herter, Jeffrey Habich.
Mary Ann Jacobs. Donald Schultz. Van
Bradley Front Row: Judy Sonneborn, Judith Evans. Jeanora Melzer, Harmon Motch,
Bill Gutowsky Marcia May, Miss Schmidt.
217-4B Miss Holscher
Back Row: Lewis Lichterman, William
Nettleton, Arnold Goldstein, Jack Alesia
James Alexander, Richard Thomas, Dennis
Schultz Third Ilow: Miss Holscher, Leonard McGee. Stephen Hawk, Jay Doniger.
Joe Edwards, Gerald La Barbara, Dan
Virnich, Fred Foss. Second Row: Carol Olson, Eugene Snyder, James Henderson,
Sharon Hunt, Kann Walde, James Pedersen, )on Vraney. Front Row: Patricia Nelson, Judith Sonne. Iris Johns. Abby Goldsmith, Pam Stano, Aoby Paris, Beverly Laing.
221-SA Mrs. Elkins
Back Row: Mrs Elkins, Leslie Lange, Arthur Ricordah, Kenneth Hoppe, Myron Morgan. James Stellas. Gerald Beckway, Don
Dethlef~on
Third Row: Diane Dinitz, Judith Landerholm, Pricilla Carlson, Rhoda
Goldberg. Ginger Golden, Rita Berens.
Barbara Pam, Dixie Nelson, Karen Magner Second Row: Robert Eckblad, Charles
Wheat, Richard Harrison, Leonard Rosenberg, Warren W ise, Michael Skolnik, Barry Mink. Front Row: Lynne Hicks, E leanor Schramm. Judith Matter, Lynne Eggers,
Susan Korshak, Annette Demas.
223G-5B Miss Oehler
Back Row: Irmgard Clapperty, Betty Stine.
Ellen Mae Waywot. Karen Hansen, Mary
fa:le Biesman. feannean Babcock. Third
Row: Linda Slade. Louise Faber, Paula
Harvis, Carol Schiller, Mary Ann DeMarco,
Maureen Olney, Sandra Massei, Wyn Dorrian. Second Row: Karen Hehn, Jaunita
Miguel, Dorothy Lullo, Marilyn Kuchar,
Karen Julian, Judy Kaselow, Kathlyn Larson. Front Row : Sharon Dean, Janice Cherner Diana Shenfish. Lynn Breen, Gertrude
Knoedler, Marilyn Barnett. Natalie Johnson
171
�225-4A Miss Nutt
Back Row : Neal Shapiro, Gary Roubinec.
Kerl Artw1ck, Sue Burger, Ronald Henrici,
JoAnne Walsh, Barbara Lowry, Bronna
Medwed Third Row: Barry Lund, Ron Den·
ley Bob Drella, Bill Tomsik, Melanie Lewi5
Mel Shapiro, Carolyn Roltgen S e cond
Row: Ea:-1 Guenther, Kent Krause, Linda
Weinberg, Carolyn Kuchar, Keith Krause,
Henry Sienkiewkz. Front Row: Christine
Michaels, Jim Streiff, Lmda Hubbard, Mi·
chael fisher, Willa Bryen, Sherrill Wil
Hamson, Miss Nutt.
301-SA Miss Ray
Back Row: Diane Kussman, Roy Johnson ,
John McG:nms, Michael Magil, Mike Le
Vine, Riley Morgan, Charles Ragland
Third Row: Joan Eggersted, Merle Druck
Mory Mead, Joyce Milbrandt, Barbara
Fisher. Marlene Derman, Ann Stern, Jo
Ruschli, Miss Ray Second Row: John
Cooper, Ronald Linick, Alan Hoffenberg,
John Rutherford, Steve Orton, Allan Bir
holtz, Ira Tadelman, John Nechistak, Jim
St<.mberry Front Row: Jern Hardt, Sylvia
Rushin, Sandra Limbos, Gail Buchanan,
Marcella Schmidt, Carrie Melone
310-4A Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Greg Howe,
Clifford Schey, Dave Kutok, Marvin Noreen, ~on Cosley, Larry Ortt. Third Row:
Miss Lawson, Darlene Stollstorff. Sandy
Wexler, Barbara Krumsieg, Sandy Schmidt.
Linda Camacho, Liz Ellis. Second Row:
Donna Akerlund. Adell Troesch, Conme
S!avo, Kathy Jackson, Mary Rae Kimberlin,
Marilyn Kozak, Nancy Lotz. Front Row:
Michael Winter, Fred Weil, Stuart Laff
Dennis Sullivan, Jack Maloney, Jim Allen
312-4A Miss Gustafson
Back Row: Richard Iverson, Kirk Hopper
Glenn Kuehn, Robert La Frentz. Axel Denk,
Norman Carbery, William Johns, George
Willard. Third Row: Robert Fields, William
Nack, Robert Mann, Donald Lewiston,
James Browder, Robert Kruger, Joel Baker,
Mis~ Gustafson
Se cond Row: Georgie
Webster, Jacqueline Faust, Patricia Thuy,
Alice Pazen, Judy Link Front Row: Dolores
Ricci, Donna Norman, Ann Raglan, Shari
Fishman. Sheila Erdmann, Louise Wright
Sandra Kagan.
172
�314-4A Mrs. Robins on
Back Row: Mylan Malina, William Haerle,
Steve Garbo, Frank Didier, Ray Thomas
Joe Schiller, Stuart Jacobson, Donald Lasine Third Row: Mrs. Robinson, Howard
Alter, Stanton Frishman, Lewis Ezsak,
Keith Ransom, Steve Foerster, Bill Chertack, Eugene Deters Judy Dubonn. S e cond
Row: Marcia Hagman, Joseph Siciliani,
Mary Lee lsel, Robin Dorr, Sandra Klehr,
Barbara Rowan, Ann Ward, David Jarvis
Front Row: Paula Rudich, Susan Goldberg
Alice Holstein, Jayne Cieszy kowski, Bar·
bara Wessendorf, Kathleen Campbell. Suzanne Hulse.
317-SB Mr. Harvey
Back Row: Mr. Harvey, Jim Lewis. Myles
Mattenson, Wayne Brummer, Paul Merz, Ron·
nie Lis, Joel Carr, Jerry Gross. Third Row:
Bruce Norgan, Harvey Sarnat, Hirsch Levm,
Bill Eggert, Sam Pearson, David Kreinick, Mat
Ruxton. Second Row: Evelyn Zuiker, Jinx
Mandel, Barbara Weichmann, Dennis Dibos,
Nancy Conrad, Nancy Swanson, Harriet Lucas.
Front Row: Barbara Gerich, Pat Kmety, Phyllis
Groah, Barbara Konkey, Carol Dankowski.
312-<&B Mr. Palmer
Back Row: David Magnuson, Lance Lindquist,
Duane Creviston, William Reading, Mitchell
Portugal, Arthur Sigel, James Schwandt, Mr.
Palmer. Third Row: Ronald Krone, Harvey
Goldstein, Neal Siegel, Ted Bristol, Keith Lor·
son, Steve Wallack, Steve Rieff, Sharon War·
dell. Second Row: Sue Debes, Penny Maier,
Anthony Riccardi. William McDowell, Karen
Korol, Elizabeth Kriz. Front Row : Katherine
Walter, Elaine Schwartz, Carol Bendoff, Ar·
Jene Pfaff, Diane Singer, Leila Rudolph.
freshmen Kele Barnhart and Gene
Fogarty receive a bid for their first
dance at Nilehi from faculty sponsor
Mr 0. T. Hendrikson, while Stanford Smevold looks on.
173
�319-SB Mr. Mattka
Back Row: Jim 1age r John Griner. D"n N~l
son Ral ''h Madden, Dick Heinz, Fred HPrzon,
How a " • !.:irber Mr. Malika. Third Row: BJl
Maryansk1, Nancy McAvoy Richacd G ·nth
nl'r f.m Biancalana, Linda Ronde . Del >ff
"l e
Phyllis Lerman Jan Chester Second
Row : Eddie Cc:->F Dick Diener. Denise Kan.
1.·h (ent Mas< 'n . Linda Olson. Shirley Har1is,
'ally Teichert Front Row: Michael Singer,
He1b Eklund, Judith Mesh. Nancy Mongardt,
Terry Annex, Bill Manahan. SuP Sprige,
Ch• rie Hahih.
~I
322-4A Mrs. Moran
Back Row: ALa" Gold. Richard ornd. Bob
Nelson, l.Jouq.cs Spengler, Robert F1accc:.
Michael Bcnks Bil! McGrath. Wayno Powerc
1hird Row: Mrs. Moran. Neii Rice: StE'ver
rlose11 Greqory Thomas, Allen Esche. A ar
:.ane, Gary Weiss, Kenneth York. Second Row:
Lowell Weil, Robert Borchers. Gay IE I 1tt1dl
Lori Noms, Barbara Jacob, J»dy Hardc•wski,
Phyili8 Fenton, Margaret Kern. Front Row:
Bmbara Barabas, Susan Backus, Karin Even
son, Georgia Miller, Christine Banas, Pat11cin
Dwvur,, Faith Peterson
325-SA Miss Hall
Back Row: Ne rman Messer, Mih· O'D".nnell
I >T Sr:, 1eder, Neil Pout, Carl Bonfighc Mm k
J •h.1s.Jn, David Block, Donald Douglas. Third
Row: Miss Hall, LeRoy Schanz, Care,! Seneco
Charlotte Cooµerme:in, Ba1bara Wirtz, Arlene
tforvi. Penny Boom, Tony Peitramale. Second
Ii.ow: Donna Levinson. Lana Glikman. Linda
Burkhart, Joan Norberg, Judy Kaise1, Corrine
Pritchard, Elizabeth Laiho, Nancy Ribken.
Front Row: Jean Berg, Bonnie Schroeder, Judy
Chavin, Barbara Kaste, Carole Povlo, Elaine
Pa~s.
329-SB Miss Stemp
Back Row: John Carlson, Steve Fox. Stanford
Smevold. Rirhaid Bourgerie, John Hager, Rich·
ard Benlley, Richard Kihlstrom, Bob Hansen.
Third Row: Miss Stemp, Judy Gruber , Kay
Naylor, Virginia Mehring, Leandra Mattio,
Howard Anderson, Kmen
Bonni€' Martin
Rosenquis . Second Row: Lawrence Schwanz.
Brnce Lorher Jim Papandrea, Ken Crost. How
ard Blackstone, David Hanis, Richard Lam
mers!eld, Henry Novoselsky Front Row: Susan
Oh•en Gail Ne son, Susan Lev111 Harlean
Zimmerman, Judy Kuklin Shar,m B1...ckman,
Mor lyn Neumnn
174
�tl~
~,)
i9 ~ ~q
~
(<..) ~
.~- ~·-~~~-
- -~ ..
- ~ -. ,
~
~
.-ct ~ ~~;:::::;:;:: .../Z-<P~ :/-6--- ~;? ~ ~- ~~.U-- "/.~
,/
--
.
-~ ~ ~ ~~.
-
~ ~- ~ ~ J/,,,..__ ~ ~"</
_ft>
.>
...
q
· . £/~,,(!.~~~~ - ~
~ .<.--r-'
· ----/~_./{,,, /<~ ~~~;k
~,,v ~
ij,::U"-
~
-r-·
~ ~
-
o/µu .~oi ~.d
~ _;_;r. cP ,,a_~
~-~~~' .tuh /~-~ ~__,..,
~~~.
•.
~~~
t7AA-4d -~ ~~,...,,,~ ~ ~ ~-~~
~, /'
~ ~
ct?
~~#~fa.'-7~
~ "'7~ ,,
J. ,,,,,,_...-/ '~~
_I ;fa~
~I
/Ce> /!:f-6'VI/
er~ -~
w _J4::;1' ,,__, ~
~ ,,a:Ze~~. d' ~~ - ~
:.rk
~- ,
'7 -~ ( i~
#./'.~ d? I~
,;?-U./' ,
~
1
~'cNI
.
D (l.S,
~~''a{!/).~
..:;;
-~ ~
.<:!'
~~~
,,,
~-
.v
,,c~
~-/~~frdll
.
cl)h ~~~7~.
~,.-~/~
~ve-.
~~,.~:'~~~
~.~~
,<:;
~-- 7
~/~~_µ~}~~~
~e~~~,_4c.e.£'_,.-- r~.r
~ ~ .~ ~-~
I
~~·
~
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
tr~
CJl-?u'
&J ~w ~ .
cy_,d..q-
-7"~~~~
~-,;;> ~
~ .~ ~"-(' ~~~
~~.
o/"_fl~.£., fa:>
~-~ft~•/
~va_
~ ~ J2~
a__,
.A
? , f; . .d}
~I
/
u
(/.)
~ ----ct~ ~~ ~~--. ~_.L,:.-
~ 9~ ~
~.¢ ,
'ff,,
./
c:;; .
/ . _,I
~
p
--- -
7
~- ~\.-J
~
~
'·
--~£0.~-<->-tZJL.J.--
-~ ,--f,,.,7 ~ ~ ~
A student yearbook is a record of the year: the 1956 Reflections
portrays this year as an exciting one in all phases of school life. With
/<-~ :..flforty additional pages and a full-page colored picture, we've tried to / f _.......,,_
~
make you feel the excitement of o ur world-Nilehi. Our thanks go to ·
Mary Ida McGuire, sponsor of the general staff, who helped in
the pla_nning and copy-writing. ; to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, sponsor~/~ ~
_,, ,/
1
of the fmance staff; to Mrs. Lucille Barnes, sponsor of the Senior Section;
.to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the ___.,~ ~7' ~ "
photographers_ of Root Studios. Our _personal thanks, also, to the ,.L,e~ ,
faculty for their pallence and cooperation. Without these people and
their aid, this book would never have been possible.
~~- ~4-~
~ ,.o~~rs.
11. _,.../
~·
.,~
~ ~ 4.,}Z~::t--r=.:::..<-.
Linda Morse, Editor-in-Chief
~i_i ,,) J
,
Bmbma Neuman, Edito,-in-Chiel
- ~ · !! ·~) '~~~~
11-~ ~ t~ ,<(/.€~
~ ~
r-e:vi)
~~~~~~,..,~~
~ ~ ~~' ~-? ;cz,.:, ~
~~r·
d~~~
J
~
175
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Nineteen hundred and fifty-six; Volume XX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1956
Reflections
56 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Morse, Linda (Editor in chief)
Neuman, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1956
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1955-1956
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
181 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1956
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1955
1955-1956 school year
1956
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks