1
25
2
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9ebea9678e52556e153d9f02f144072a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gEwVJ6aCLbt91fp7BkPPy%7EUhsM4bCVsLVChUn8S8Pd%7EONbjN5gKhY%7ExL055zGrioowZfsHnb6mDKP%7EzJ6fuLb2Oz0-4bQ73nwxdieMaqaWEUIJUfOQs5EqEAY63zN51omZNwkXehNr53Sfz6eod3d79V4wFZii6Gf3XT1By2j3PePTarBif34xBWNoBayuUDOEE8bpwZHalB%7EVLJZ7NpEBuaPOscSI45rCEocw6Gg4j15e9aaRs3Wf0gocd9w3zw2RqvfLeedpSMbdyIZ6%7EXOYdkMACXUo1iuPVYZY76j0SSnpkjmEJ7vLxTHxgel09tNBFQ1VaE67HKuWhKo9%7E0tQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e6babba034c61300778932fb172fb088
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRARY ~
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�) For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�rE3E3E38E3E3E3E38E3SBB,
III
Skokie Public Library
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
m
m
m
III
rn
III
rn
;;;;~!:
llilliart II. Meyer, Sr•
m
ffi
m
m
m
m
ffi
m
III
m
~~
��VOLUME XIX
NINETEEN HUNDRED
AND FIFTY-FIVE
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
-
' Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
I;
/Ilminis//Jalhn. ....
11
~~ssts.............. .if.I
8fiteia/ 8v111ls...... 89
/lelivilits............ !OS
/fl~/tllts............ IJZ'i'
�j
IAt /asks/ 9AtJwi119 ~
I
..
.
~
.
.
�~ 1 ettmmunilt; ttn ltft vf/o;t/;f 8Jo;tt. • •
1
~,·
Since 1935, the population of Niles Township has grown from approximately 11,000 people to the present 45,000 What was once miles of hayfields
i<> now an area of new homes, industries, and shopping centers. A small,
quiet, rural trade center which has developed into a suburban community
offering unlimited opportunities to us, its youth - this is Niles Township!
7700387
.-..-.----
- - -- - - - - - - - -
- -
-
--------
-
�The student created Union providea recreational
ac:tiv1lies for teen-aqen on one Saturday nlqht er
month.
• • •
• •
Moving into the Niles Township areo, our families find o pleasant
s uburban life, owoy from the city's older and more crowded conditions.
We, the youth, find endless opportunities for happy living, education,
ond employment in modern industries. Here is an ideol communitya community in which we young Americans are rapidly finding our ploce.
4
�An intormal e venlnq around the hreplace re·
fleets the home and aoclal Iii• ot atudent.J ot NllH
More than one hundred modem tnduatrlH q lvc
tull and par! time empl oyment lo Niles Townahlp
youth.
f
r
s
---------
-
-----------
��Gi ;,, m sewinq classes
wc·k. in the u-l!ra-modem i.ettmq c! the nen1
wir g.
. . . fl/htk1111
in 1937, when ground was broken for a new
high school for Niles Township, few present
foresaw that the school would expand to include two new wings. At the time the doors
of the school first opened, citizens of the township doubted that the many rooms would ever
be put to use. Today, however, not only is
every room in the school occupied every hour
of the day, but the cafeteria and library are
used as study halls_
The wmg opened for use last fall, the first of
two planned additions on the present site, provides us, the students of Nilehi, with the most
modern facilities and equipment for applying
the theory gained through textbooks. Girls enrolled in the home economics courses no longer
hnd themselves ' slaving over a hot stove" or
struggling with old-fashioned sewing machines
as their mothers once did. The latest equipment, mcluding a new valve grinding machine,
metal lathe, and a camera for offset printing
are available to those who have classes in the
auto shop, metal shop, and print shop.
Beca\lse of the ever rising enrollment, however, this wing is but the first step in a long
range building program. The third floor of this
addition, which will include classrooms and a
study hall to be ready for occupancy in September, 1955, was begun ni December. In the
spring o! this year, contracts were let for a
winq to extend north and east, which will provide facilities for print shop, wood shop, electnc shop, mechanical drawing, social studies,
and bu~iness education classes.
Since the completion of these two additions
will provide for only 2,000 students and since
the enrollment is expected to reach 1,900 by
next fall, even these facilities will be inadequate. Therefore, the next step in our school's
expansion program will be a new high-school
building for Niles Township.
Steel beams, cement bloc!<s,
and construction equipment
are a familiar sight as the
school builds to provide for its
increasing enrollment.
Modern equipr'lent helps boy!:
enrolled in auto shop to :earn
through experience
�Each year finds an ever
increasing crowd of Nilehiers gathered on the
from steps on that dreaded, but Jooked-!orvrnrdto day-the first day of
school.
Every day is registration
day at Niles. Mr. Jhne
helps a mid-term transfer make out her program.
• • •
f 11 6, 600 81ulenls by 1962
And still they come ...
Our school, which has grown from a student body of 450 in 1937
lo its present total of 1,500 students, expects to enroll 1,900 by next
fall. Dr. Claude Reavis of the University of Chicago, in a study undertaken for the elementary schools as well as the high school, predicts
an enrollment of 5,300 to 6,600 by J962 on the basis of children already
in the district.
In seven years, then, Niles will move from its position as the second smallest suburban league high school to that of the largest.
Returning graduates of the next four years, seeing the masses of
students and the new buildings, will feel "you can't go home again."
And yet, for all the physical changes, some things will always be the
same - the crowd discussing weekend plans at the locker, the mad
dash to class before the five-minute bell, and the rush to after-school
meetings, all of which add to the excitement in the air. Above all, the
same friendly "hi" will s till be hec:rd throughout the halls.
8
���/! f}towi119 /f/minisl!talhn
an/ Jaeullt;.
• •
OFFER GUIDANCE
AND INSTRUCTION
Despite the pressures of our ever increasing student body, Dr. Mason and our teachers strive to
meet the needs of each of us. Conferences between
our homeroom teachers and parents provide opportunities for educational, vocational, and personal
guidance to help us and our families better understand our abilities and interests.
The varied curriculum provides opportunities for
the development of these different abilities and interests. Variety of subject offerings, however, is not
allowed to substitute for the basic learnings approved by tradition; consequently, of the thirty-two
required credits, sixteen must be gained in the
fields of English, science, mathematics, and history
Furthermore, our choice of electives is so planned
that, on the completion of four year's work, our
knowledge and skills will have been developed in a
pattern suitable to our abilities and post-graduate
plans.
To achieve these educational goals, the faculty
has expanded to keep pace with the increasing
number of students. Of the seventy-five members of
the staff, fifteen were hired this year, six as replacements and nine as additions, thereby injecting new
ideas and vitality into the life stream of the school.
This, then, is Nilehi--0 school changing, growing
in its student body, faculty, and physical plant, yet
remaining constant to its ideal of helping each of us
build the best possible life for tomorrow!
�J
Boord members Dr. Wolter Bornemeier, Leo Bushey, Warren Meyer.
Clyde Anderson, Clarence Payne, and Dr. Daniel Lang study plans
for the north wing with Dr. Mason and Miss Helen Johanns.
• • •
e?ut Cdmmunily Leaftts
Plan ft lie Julute . , ,
The people of our township express their will concerning the school through a seven-man Board of
Education. These men, whose integrity and good
judgment is respected by the entire community,
advise without dictating and direct without dominating in the formation and execution of policies
concerning our school.
The present board, which has expanded from four
to seven members, faces the problem of reconciling
the cost of more space for the increasing enrollment
to the financial ability of the conmunity. In June
the people will be asked to express their approval
of another high school by voting the funds necessary for such a program.
Warre n Mey e r
12
Leo Bus hey
Clyde Anderson
Clarence W. Payne,
President of the Board of
Education
Dr. Daniel Lang
Dr. Walter Bornerneier
Earl Girard
�• •
The Parent-Teacher Association,
which meets the third Thursday
of each month, brings our parents
into closer contact with school activities and teachers. This year
for the first time a monthly paper,
the Nile-A-Gram, was sent to all
parents to keep them informed
not only of programs for the
monthly meeting, but also of future school events and general
facts of interest
Selling refreshments at football
games, entertaining faculty families and school board members
at a buffet dinner were social activities organized this year under
the direction of Mrs. Weissburg,
president. For the first time since
its organization in 1951, the P.T.A.
gave a farewell party for the parents of graduates.
This year a Booster Club was
organized to increase attendance
at athletic events and give support to the players. The Boosters
have also taken over the custom
of serving refreshments for football and basketball players ofter
the games.
P.T.A. officers for 1954-55 are
Mr. K. Stevens, first vice-president in charge of programs;
Mrs. A. Bolt, second vice-president in charge of the P.T.A.
newspaper, the Nile-A-Gram,
Mrs. R. White, corresponding
secretary; Mrs. A. Weissburg,
president; Mrs. D. Ames, recording secretary, and Mrs. H.
Walters, treasurer
Mom and Dad get a taste of
what students go through during on Educational Development Testing Program.
Parents and teachers have a
friendly get-together over coke
and coffee after the business
meeting.
t
13
�• •
1
I
YET FINDS TIME TO
BE FRIENDLY WITH
EVERY STUDENT
Dr. Joseph Mason. B.S., Bradley University,
MS .. Ed.M, Ed.D .. University of Illinois.
"Superintendent · is Webster's very simple word for the
complex operation of "overseeing or directing some work, enterprise or institution." Dr. Mason knows from experience
how inadequately this word describes the many roles he
plays. He has the responsibility of ' overseeing" a school program to meet the needs of each of us, of providing leadership
and direction for a faculty dedicated to the carrying out of
Dr Mason, architects Edwin Bruno and Thoma:;
Higgins, and Miss Helen Johanns study blueprints for
the new north wing
this program, of interpreting the needs of the community in
whose service the school finds its reasons for bemg. Moreover,
he is active in civic and educational organizations; he is president of the Rotary Club, president of the Illinois Association of
School Administrators, and a member of the Governor's Committee on Education, a subsidiary of President Eisenhower's
Committee on Education. And yet Dr. Mason is one of us. a
man whose warm greeting is known even to the fres hmen
�n
's
a
Fron his office window, Dr.
Mason watches the progress of
'he third-floor addition to the
r.e"'' "V:ing.
�ta
an
sis
te
ad
OU
an
we
str
we
all
th
for
er
of
lo
c11,
all
en
Ha
fer
gr
ior
ter
col
de
fer
~r
co.
:::o
M
:o
I
int
m
. ti
!
Dr.
!re
wi
In
M
s11
pl
ti
(
II
in
�v/lviset1s
{}/fa$
§uilante
an/
Counseli119
Our advisers are very important people with the authority
and responsibilities of an assistant principal Pink passes,
temporary admits, worthy-inadvance absences, help with
our class activities, curricular
and otherwise, a shoulder to
weep on when we need it, and
strong words of advice when
we're banished from class are
all to be had in those offices at
the end of the first floor!
Besides making life smoother
for us, the advisers act as leaders of the homeroom teachers
of their class assignment, belong to the administrative council, and represent the school in
all matters of concern to parents.
Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, confers with students in regard to postgraduate plans. College-bound seniors are given the opportunity to interview representatives of various
colleges while career interested students talk to representatives of different industries.
Dr Arthur Ryden, junior adviser,
concentrates on the personality and
social development of the students.
Blanche Suchy, our school nurse, besides keeping an eye
on the health of Nilehi students, supervises the annual X-ray
program and 1s in charge of the sight and hearing tests.
Have you ever tried to keep track of 20,000 books? Well,
that's the job of Mary Walker, librarian.
Walter Duda, visiting counselor, is concerned with the needs
of individi.;ol students. Whether the problems are school
home, or social in nature, Mr Duda helps us find en answer
Marvin lhne and Marjorie Schwab,
sophomore advisers, are particularly
interested in strengthening the "holding power" of the school
j
fJuJ 8tf100/v¥ut1se, L1lt1at1ia11,
an/ Visilin9 Counselot1 J)evole
(/ime lo 8fiedal 8et1vhes.
If
Dr LyMan S!T'ith and Aune T01vola
freshman advisers, are concerned
with the testing and onentation of
incoming students.
J
r
I
Margaret de Booy is in charge of
such all school services as academic
placement research, student activities calendar, scholarship information, and teacher and nurse's training information
-
-
~~
-
------------ .
�.
•
•
•
•
.
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• • •
• • • • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • • •
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
-
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • • •
• • • •
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
' • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• " •
• • •
• • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
d
•
•
•
• •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
•
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • •
1
~
I
�•
•
"Bubble, bubble, toil and trouble." The witches of MacBeth
haunt senior Pat Schoonover
as she studies the plays of
Shakespeare .
•
•
•
•
•1
•
J'h$C1119J lie 8119/tsJ
•
•
•
• •
•
•
•
•
•
• •
• •
..
.
•
•"
• •
•
•
'J>efiatlmenl,
7tft Leatn
· /?ea/in : /?ill'n : .
•
English studies help us to achieve the highest
development of our individual personality. We
deepen our understanding of ourselves and
others and of the world of today and yesterday
through an analysis of the great ideas of literature. We become more aware of the beauty and
power of language as a tool for communicating
our thoughts to others more vividly and accurately. Reading, speech, writing-the improvement
of skills in these areas makes each of us, personally, more interesting, charming, and effectual and
so, more successful in our relationships with
others.
"How do I sound to others?" Speed;
students Carol Larsen and Leroy
Zender record their voices to find O'Jt
•
•
•
•
Priscilla Baker,
Department Chairman
Ronald Van Arsdale
Parepa Rice
Paul Eberhardt
Doris Tillmann
Helen Smith
�Neil Butzow, Bruce Debes, and
Bob Drake use their slide rules
to solve a problem in trigonometry. Below, geometry slu·
dent Roberta Simmons puts
the finishing touches on her
project.
• •
. an/ (Jl,JtJt19A IAe
tJl/alA 'i>ef;atlmml. . .
'/filAmilic
Mathematics is the language of quantitative thinking. The geometric beauty of every snowflake that
falls is witness of its art. By skillful use of the symbols and techniques of mathematics, we solve the
problems of labor, industry, and science. When
these symbols and techniques become cumbersome
and inadequate, man devises another mathematics
as he discovers more of the mysteries of the universe about him.
In this complex world, a knowledge of mathematics is essential to work out the tough problems
of science, to produce new and wonderful materials,
to design new machines for industry. We need math
for such occupations as tool and die makers, draftsmen, machinists, and airplane pilots. Even those of
us who do not need mathematics for our business
life find it a great help in solving the problems of
everyday Jiving because it develops in us the power
to think logically and accurately.
Vince Donile measures
on angle for construction of a geometric figure
Lois Adelman shows
Doug Stryker the correct
steps in solving a problem in advanced algebra.
Thom as Kiviluoma,
Department Chairman
20
Fran ces Williams
John She ahan
Earl Hoff
Leo Hoosline
Albe rt Rambis
���Bob Bonebrake patiently lakes
ro•es on the experiment as
Joyce ~e Zutter and Connie
Ca•lson produce hydrogen in
the th1rd-lloor chemistry lob.
Below, the wodel of a space
uhip and the ske!eton of a
chicken becowe the center o!
.:i.t 1en•1on for Gary Krau~s. Dan
:..an 1 and Jim Eischen
JJJ0119J 8ciente
Wfe Lda/Jn lo
Wn~!Jslanl.
• •
The Pasteurs and Edisons of tomorrow are
developed in our classrooms today. Through
the study of science, we gain an appreciation
of man's ageless struggle for truth by increas
mg ·our understanding of the complexity of elements found in nature and of the order of the
universe.
In addition, the scientific method, applied in
laboratory and classroom courses, develops
our reasoning powers and prepares us to think
clearly about personal and business problems.
Flore nce Harrison,
leportrnent Choirmar.
"What's this?" A new world opens to biology students Carol Stine, Joel Michael.
and Ginny Humburg c.s they examine the
internal structure of the earthworm.
The operation of the pulley system fascinates phy:dcs students Marcia Johnson.
Leroy Bacc1, and Roger Simpson.
�Caryl Bristol and Don Eamon drop their
ballots for Student Government Day representatives into the ballot box. Below,
U. S. History class chairman Ted Pristash
comments on the report made by Sheila
Greene, as the class listens and Diana
Peterson, class secretary, takes no'.es.
JA1ou9A 8ocial 8/u/ieG.
Wk LeaJn Jo Be
/3el/e$ Cilizen& . • •
To be a good citizen tomorrow one must
build to be a better citizen today. As we progress in social studies from the freshman to
the senior level, we ' are made aware of our
relationship to the social groups of which we
a re a part.
We learn that it is our responsibility to maintain Nilehi's traditions and good reputation.
We become acquainted with our community,
the services offered, and the protection provided through laws passed for the good of the
many. We study the state and federal government and trace the development of our country with its heritage of freedom and equal
rights. finally, through the study of the history
of other countries, we achieve a better understanding of the world in which we live.
"I would have enjoyed this more
eight years ago," sighs Terry Moore
as he, Anita Koutny , and Natalie
Root examine a medieval fortress.
John Betts,
Department Chairman
Leo Babco ck
Charles Suydam
James Michael
24
Lois Lamberg
Dorothy Lungmus
Thomas Hannon
John Hallberg
Howard Byram
�their
>pre,Jow,
tash
ieila
ion a
��Future secretaries discover that "practice
makes perfect" Charlene Bates, Pat Bartholomew, Marilyn Thompson, and Barbara Eimstad operate the typewriter, stencil machine, dictaphone, and adding machine.
Below, typists Joyce Klemmer,
Karen Perrin, Joyce Holtz, Joyce Olson,
Marilyn Imhoff, Martha Olander, and
Corole Constantine develop speed and
accuracy.
II
l
,
\
/3u1in111 8/ucalion
PAej;aAd! 711 joA
IA1 /3u1in111 714111/.
• •
Since we live so near the great industrial
center of Chicago with its job opportunities,
our business-education department strives to
develop vocational competency in bookkeeping, shorthand, typing, and office procedures.
These specific skills, however, are only part
of our over-all development. We learn, also,
general business information that we will need
not only as workers but as consumers in our
modern economic system. From this study we
acqmre a better understanding of our relationship to our modern economic society.
"Maybe we should get a few pointers from
the salesman who sold you that tie!" remarks Ken Sartini to Bill Mcfarlane as
they use the silk screen process in advertising.
Putting the stencil on a mimeograph machine is a job for two, agree clerical practice students Pat Kirsch and Betty Stillman.
Frederick Poor,
Department Head
Marie Green
Eugene Napier
Joan Coon
Onni Hendrickson
27
�Betty Crocker couldn't do better; Sherrill Horn and Janet
Fortman srr.ile in anticipation
as they take cookies from the
modern oven in the foods
room.
l:
j (
f/om1 8eo11omits Cou11s1s
O'taeJ §1,11/s h b1
/31//1,11 f/om1mah1,11s • • •
Future homemakers receive training today
at Niles in well-equipped laboratories comparable to the most modern homes. A broad program for family living is offered to those of us
who are looking forward to establishing homes
of our own.
In the home-economics department ,empha
sis is placed on the provision of food for the
family. We learn the vanous aspects of planning, buying, preparation, serving, conserva ·
tion, and storage in six kitchen units provided
with the latest equipment. A beautiful living
di!1ing area is used to give expenence in entertaining so that even the shyest girls become
gracious hostesses.
In clothing, problems of selection, care, construction, assernblmg accessories, and wearing
an ensemble are a vital part of our program.
The clothing loboratory, with its late model
sewing machines, triple-mirrored fitting room,
attractive social area, and large show cases,
provides the ideal setting for learning.
Homemaking, with its emphasis on selecting
furnishings and equipment for the home to·
gether with providing for the health and care
of its members, is education for living.
Beware, Christion Dior! Margie Rask and
Karen Perrin demonstrate that a Nilehicreated fashion receives the careful fitting
of a Paris design
It'~ tea time in our new dining room, and
seniors Phyllis Bush, Ellen Greiner, an<'
Marilyn Mitchell sample the delicacies
they have "whipped up."
A lice Line.
DeparlmE'nt Chmrrr ar:
F lorence Butler
���Al Komatz, Kim Stevely, and Donald
Dritlein run off the winter sports
schedules on the platen press in the
printshop. Below, Joe Goshy and
Jerry Friedner take pictures on the
offset camera for the Nilehilite.
LaJP11alo11it1 an/ 8/,Pfis
.
1.
§ive l3Ptj5
P11atll~al 8%fi1111d11t1 . • •
Industrial education courses at Nilehi include
industrial arts laboratories, unit shops, and cooperative vocational training, which provide us
an opportunity for comprehensive development in both general, non-specialized, and specialized education.
We are being trained for living in a democratic society. We are developing desirable
attitudes, acquiring knowledges, developing
mental and manipulative skills, and preparing
for advantageous entrance into many fields of
work. We believe that the achievement of
these objectives is an essential part of our
learning to make adjustments to life and contributions to the society in which we live
•
The combined efforts of metal workers
Warren Hanson, Mike Shaeffer, and Karl
Maierholer are going into the production
of the unusual lamp in the foreground.
Fred Barbenderde, Leo Breden, and Arthur
Meier paint trays made in general metals
class.
Jack Lain,
Department Chairman
Robert Mackey
Gale Wesley
David Murphy
Bruce Sorenson
Nelson Grote
31
�"Hold that pose!" is the direction given model Ron Flam by
the art class as they sketch
their impressions in charcoa:
(/JJ0119h J!ne /011.
We L111111 lo vfpfiJetiale . .
Through the study of the fine arts, we gain
in our ability to express ourselves in art, music,
and drama. By developing our interests and
talents we are prepared to make more satisfying and worthwhile use of our leisure time.
Working together in music and drama, we
experience a feeling of unity and group accomplishment which develops an insight into
human reactions and relationships
Furthermore, through the study of art, music,
and drama, we increase our ability to understand, judge. and appreciate the culture of
society, past and present. native and foreign
In this day of international crisis, we believe
that the music, drama, and art of a country
reveal the way of life of its people as no other
media do. Such an insight on a global scale
is one road toward that closer fellowship between the peoples of the world upon which our
fut ure civilization depends.
The drama workshop is in "full swing" as
acting enthusiasts Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
Dennis Moore, Lynn Watson, and Kathy
Krause learn to build and paint scenery
Gathered around the big piano in Room
100, choir members Peggy Rueckel, Bob
Below, Tom Howard, Diane Donile, anci
Caryl Bristol practice a few
Hugh McGee,
Depa1 tment Chairman
(Music)
32
Leo Provost
John Wilkins.
Department Chairman
(Art)
Virginia Stemp.
Department Chairm~
(Dramatics)
�recby
~tch
·c al.
��Bill DiGtlio, tho pater ~amilias, invoke, th<~ bles.:inq of Jupiter and the
LarE', and Penale; en the food as
Barbaro Oor;ten play~ the tibia and
Dell Wright ho!-::ls up a poculum of
:acnii"1 ll I rr ea!
J
JAtPlltJ/, ~tei911 La11911a9es
We 9J1!tPt1eA IAe
Cushms t1/ eJIAet ;VahPns . • •
r
I, I
I' I I t1 I
'''
A challenge is offered to the students of foreign language the challenge of discovering
an entuely new country and ib peoµle. A
study of the romance, culture and customs of
a foreign people promotes a deeper under
standing and tolerance between races.
Through our language study we are given
the satisfaction of being prepared to read, in
the original. the writings of great men of other
nations. We find that ' we are there" in Spain,
France, Germany, or ancient Rome discovering for ourselves the events of time past or
places far away
Fu1 thermore, the pleasure of travel is heiqhtened by the ability to speak a foreign lan
guaqe and by the kncwledge of the culture of
a race. This year, for the first time, students of
Spanish 1ourneyed to Mexico City during
spring vacation where they improved their accents by conversation with the natives
"Gest la belle Francel" explains French
ctudent Claudia Jo:-;Jyn to her class
Custom~
Donald Blair,
Depa tr 1ePI Chairman
Dorothy Hind
and clothing from "south of the
border" are a par! of learning the language, according to Spanish stude:its Jerrv All!1huler, Dione Daniels, and Felicia
Kaden:>.
35
�Everyone hos o chance to interpret
music in her own style in modern
dancing. Above, Susie Schuster, Lynn
Watson , Carel Constantine, and
Merle Hendrickson hold a pose,
while below, Karen Holmberg and
Bette Vosnos accompany them on
the drums.
Pln;shal 8/uealion Cla1ses
/(eefi </11 Pln;shal/y Jil . • •
In our physical education classes we coordinate mind and body . He re we deve lop the
physical strength required to ke ep our bodies
functioning properly. Time spent in tumbling,
apparatus work, and exercises accomplishes
this.
Besides developing our bodies, individual
and team sports such as tennis, archery, badminton, swimming, basketball, volleyball, softball, touch football, soccer, and field hockey
are learned so that we can enioy our recreational hours. Dance in its varied forms increases our poise.
Through competing cooperatively, we learn
the importance of the individual as a member
of a team. Sportsmanship is stressed and leadership opportunities are provided.
I
I
.
'
"I never knew the floor could be so hard!"
Mr- Phipps's junior boys have a workout
in the gym.
The art of pinning your r:ian is explained
by instructor James Phipps to members of
a junior gym class.
Ja mes Phipps
36
Shirlee Wilson
Harold Isaacson,
Department Chairman
Anton S chube rt
Be tty S chmidt
Helen Heilman,
Department Chairman
Mike Basrak
��The office bnzzes with o.clivity as the staff keeps the schoo'.
running smoothly. ln the background, from left to right, are
Betty Johnson, Helen Mcrb, Monica Schabow, and Jeanne
Burghard. In the foreground, Mrs. Ora lhne, ~ecretary to
Dr. Mason, checks a program schedule.
fJu11 j/ain fJ//ite
/3u%%!S Wft//, J/clit11/tj .
"When is the bell going to ring?"
''I've forgotten my locker combination!"
Although busy keeping the complex organization
of Nilehi running smoothly - getting out payrolls,
keeping records of expenditures, preparing handbooks, mailing report cards -our efficient staff still
finds an extra minute to iron out the problems of
teachers and students.
Like the rest of Nilehi, the office is expanding with
six new members added this year. In December, the
office was remodeled to provide increased space
and greater efficiency.
More test::; ! Jeanne Burghard
and Betty Johnson, secretaries,
run the ditto in the main ollice.
Helen Snyder, recep:ionint and
switchboard operator, takes
care of all problems, ranging
from lo:;! backs to important
calls for Dr. Mason.
Madeline Young, assistant to
the librarian, finds that shelving book s is a job that's never
done.
Pausing during an office conference are Theresa Schweitz ·
er, bookkeeper. Florence Keppeler, registrar, and Ann Bradley, activity a ccount keeper .
.\
I
I
�«-ers for the
cheerinq
Up go the 0
at every
hundredc.
basketball fonPreporing
e game
.
r the eveh011'
or
the ,9Ylnd' ore Harold
d.
· g 5 crow
head custo ion,
nm
Palmer, Bova. Hennon
Cos~o Edward Breden,
Och~.
and Roy- Stockbridq".>
nf
Wheat matron,
E·l,,~n Corr'!'
Martha
swimchecks on 1 lank suit after
ming class.
~
is
Behind •he 't;~.end~yofter
•tuden s
h
~ h a Einorsen,
t e
done, Jo anCordoll, and
clean
.
Ma r t ha
Margaret Hen~m;d halls
the classrooms a
for another day.
for the time
.
hundred
Prepormq
w h _en hft:l:dents will
lam1shed · th e cafetek
into
•
"what's coo .>warm
Founl
ria to see
. .. ore E~;l ier d
Morie Hu :;on,
m.
~·"l Ebba Mctome,
Emily MFu.,.,J ~~ Garner,
ranc . ,, k
Neill,
and Irene Stee
39
��• •
Fiaht o'clock and the bell rinas .. the clocks are
wrong again! We make a mad dash through the
halls (knocking every third person on the floor). and
finally reach our destination homeroom. Crawling
to our seats, we make futile attempts to avoid a detention. The P.A. whispers something after a xylophone solo and closes with an encore. We try to do
some homework but never get much done because
we spend the whole ten minutes worrying about all
we have to do before second period.
Between classes we run the four-minute mile with
a minute to recuperate, and then another course
commences. After the usual "Calm down!", "The
bell rang", and "Quiet", we begin working--or at
least stop talking.
Around fourth period, every time we talk we get
an answer from our stomachs. Lunch time zooms
by , . we sometimes have time to eat! The day
drags on . .. 'Memorize fifty lines of Shakespeare"
- ' Test tomorrow!" .. "Read the next twenty
pages.
. . Do this . . . Do that
Finally, the day over (unless we have a detention), we rush to comb our hair for the first time
since 8: 10. And then, time on our hands . . . until
tomorrow!
�• •
Leading the six senior homerooms
through thct all-important last year
is the elected Senior Cabinet Seated, left to right, are Bob Petersen,
pre'<i\ient; Pat Fink, Janet Piper and
1\nna Otiepka, co-secretary-treasurers; Diane Donile, and Lynn Warson
Stonding are Bob Drake, vice-president; Fred Melberg, Neil Butzow Gil
Kenning, Ken Mancugh, and Jerry
Bes!
MARY JEAN ADELIZZI
Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G .A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Library Staff 1,2; Knitting Club l; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Biology Club 2.
CHARLOTTE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Spot
lighters 4; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; School Paper 2,3; Synchronized Swim Show 2,3; Swim
Club 2-3; Spanish Club 2,3; Debating Club 2,3; Science Club 2,3;
Service Girl 1,3; Girls' Choir 2,3, Spring Concert 2; Band 2
LEONARD W. AHRENS
Gall 4; See Chiccgo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM M. ALBERT
Football 4; Cross Country 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor '"N" 3;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Major '"N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Ass't
Finance Chairman 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; V A. Operator's Club l; Traffic Patrol 2.
BRUCE AL TERG OTT
Transferred from Schurz H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Intramural Basketball l; Rod and
Gun Club l.
RICHARD K. ANDERSEN
H.R. Pres l; Football l, Shield l; Wrestling 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Astronomy Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4
KAREN DIANE ANDERSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee
Club 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4, Orchestra 2;
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 3, Sec. 3.
f'
ROBERT CHARLES ANDERS ON
Cabinet l; Track 3; Swimming I; Wrestling 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Mino1 '"N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science C1ub
l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operator's Club l; Freshmen Chorus 1, Spring Concert l
DONALD G. ANTHONY
Honor Certificate 2; Varsity Band 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; General Science
Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
THOMAS ARMS TRON G
Transferred from St. George Evanston, Illinois, l
42
�I
• •
HERBERT C. ARTELT JR.
Varsity Bond 12,3 Major Award I; Hi·Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
V.A Operator's Club 1.2.3 .
DON BAKER
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield ; Minor "N 2, Major
Football
3,4, Most Valuable 3; Spanish Club I. Senior Monitors 4; Fresh
man Chorus l.
"[I;'
VIVIAN LEE BANK
Transferred from Senn HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spotlighters 4, Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Council 1,?.,3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; French Club 3; Library Staff 3
TIM J. BARNES
Transferred from Evanston HS, Evan,;ton, Illinoi,;, 2; Orchestra l; Varsity Band I, Minor Award I. All-State Music Ac.ivity I; Swirnminq 2:
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1, Red Cross C0uncil 3.
JOYCE BARON
Transferred from Central H.S, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; National Thes~ian
Society 3,4, One Acts 3, "Meet Corliss Orcher" 3; "The Curious Savage" 3; "Goodby My Fancy" 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Commi:tees 4; Reflections Revelry 3
STEVAN A. BARON
Transferred from Central HS., Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,
Maior Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4,
Wrestling 4; 'N" Club 4; Chess Club 3.4; Physic:; Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board Alternate 4; V.A. Operator's Club 4; Photography Club 2.
WILLIAM BARRANCO
Cabinet Alternate 4, Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1, Mgr. Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2,3, Capt. l; "N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Red Cross
Council 3
PATRICIA J. BARTHOLOMEW
Honor Certificate 2: Girl~' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Frnshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2; "Gleen Valley" l; GA.A.
1.2,3,4; Bowling l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4
,
SUE BASTOW
Cabinet Alternate 2; HR. Treas. I; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling 1,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 1,2,4; PI:. Leader,; 4; Latin Club l;
Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 .
CHARLENE BATES
Transferred from San Fernando H.S., San Fernando. California. 3;
l 00% Club 3,4; See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club
3; Spanish Club l; Typing Club I
DONA MAE BAUMANN
Fff•shman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, C'.lristmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Treas. 3. First Stele Letter 3, GA A. Camp 3, Softball Mgr. 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim Cluh 4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri Hi Y Club 4, Worship Chair
man 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Clul· 3; Red Cross Council 3,4, Homecoming Comrmtlees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Pep Club 4; Student Union Bomcl 4.
KENNETH BAUMANN
Traffic Patrol 3
KENNETH BAUMHARDT
Football 1.2, Shield l, Senior Monitors 4.
MARJORIE SUSAN BECKMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate l; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Sprinq Concert 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Scribblern I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
43
�•
0
ROBERT A. BELOW
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; Debate
Team 1,2,3, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Barbershoppers 3,4, Freshman Chorus 1, Choir 2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 3,4, Major
Award 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 3; Swimming 1, Shield l; Chess
Club l; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2, Latin Contest 2; General Science
Club l; Physics Clu.o 3; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
VIRGINIA BENNETT
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
ANNA MAE BERGLUND
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman
Chorus l; Pins and Pans 4.
ELLEN BERGQUIST
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling
3,4; Water Carnival 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4.
JERRY BEST
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres 2, Vice-Pres. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmcs Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Shie ld 1,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l , Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, VicePres. 4; Senior Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
PAULA BIESMANN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Freshman Chorus 1,
Spring Concert l; 100'}' Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chi0
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2.
GLEN C. BITTER
Honor Certificate 3,
Vespers 3,4, Spring
Shield 1, Minor "N"'
Monitors 4; Nilehilite
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3, Christmas
Concert I ,2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Football 1,2,3
2; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Sen ior
Ste.ff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4.
EMILY L BOLERASKY
Transferred from Streator Twp. H.S., Streator, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4
Minor Letter 3; Tn-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3, Sgt.-at-Arms 1, Sec. 2, Press Reporter 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
JUDITH DIANNE BOLES
Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; G .A .A. l,2,3,4; Horseback
Riding l; Bowling 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; General
Science Club ]; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Art Editor 4, Cover Design 4; Senior
Counselors 4.
GLORIA MAE BOLIN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,4,
Alternate 4; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4, Choir 3,4, Madrigals 3,4, Major Award
with Honors 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1, Sec. l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1 Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Yearbook Financial Sta:! 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
LESTER A. BONAGURO
Wrestling 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DOUGLAS BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 2, Silver
Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Physics 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4. Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Senior Counselors 4
ROBERT ALAN BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Student Cou:i.cil 2,4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 3,
Barbershoppers 4, Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4,
Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigals 2,3, Major Award With Honors 4; Football 2,3,4
Minor '"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Officer 2; General Science Club l ; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
CAROL ALBERT A BORCHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Illini Girls' State 3; Varsity Band 2,3, Major Award 3;
Twirlers 2,3, Drum Majore tte 3; Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
2, Christmas Ves p ers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild
l ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ye arbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 1.2,3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student Union Board 34; Swim
Leaders 4; Water Carnival 3.4.
�• • •
Coke anybody? Marilyn Horn,
Carol Borchert. Kay Christian">en. Joyce Rossmann, and
Carol Callisen sell refre0h
ments to students at one ol
the Saturday night Umons.
BROCK BRANAN
Varsity Band l 2,3, Minor Award 1,2; Senior Monitors 4; Tralhc Comm1ttef 3.4; Traffic Patrol 3.4.
JEAN PA TRICIA BRANDON
Girls Glee Club 2. ChoL 3.4 Madrigal Singer~ 3.4. Vivace 2.3.4,
Alum Sec .. All-State Music.; Ac.;livily 3, ChlJ:,(mos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.3; Play Crews 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback
Riding 3; Bowling 2,3: Tn-H1-Y Club 3.4, French Club 2,3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3.4; Yearbook financial Staff 4.
JOHN N. BREDEN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, MaJor "N" 3; Bo,;eball 2. Shield 2; "N"
Club 3.4 Sgt. at-Arms 4; P.E Leaders 3; Senior Monitors 4.
CARYL H. BRISTOL
Cabinet 2; Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Major Award
4, Freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprmg Concert 1.2.3,4;
GA.A . 1.2.3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowlinq 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 2.3,4; Cheer Leaders 4; General
Science Club 1, Pres. l; Biology 3, Sec Treas. 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior ' Monitors 4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming Commitleer 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Magazme Drive Captains l; Senior
Counselors 4; SpaniGh Club 1,2.
DAVID BROWNLEE
Freshman Chorus 1, Football 1.2.4. Shield l Minor "N" 2. Major 'N" 4,
Sw1mrninfi 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Bm;oball 1,2,3, Shield I. Minor
"N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club 1.2; General Science Club l;
Physics Clut 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
JUDITH BRUCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2, G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Bowling 2; Ri p plettes Swnn Club 3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.F..
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spani!>h Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
MYRNA BRUHN
100' . Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor. 4; Style Show 3;
Fr"shman Chorus l Sprinq Concert I, Pin- and Pons 4
CAROL ANN BUELLESBACH
Transferred from Mallinck•odt HS., Wilmette, Illinois 2; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
n
'
CHARLES A. BUERK
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Merit 2; Cross Country 1,3, Shield
l; Wrestling 1, Minor "N" I; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator 3, Latin Club
1,2, Consul 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 Scribblers l
CAROLE LOUISE BUERKLUND
G.A.A 4, Horseback Riding 4, Tri-Hi-Y 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Library Staff 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4, Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Pins and Pans 4
45
�• •
The first day of :;chool finds
:;cnior Caryl Bristol trying to
solve the locker problem of
Pete Hampton, junior.
BRUCE BURTNER
Chess Club I. Hi-Y Club 2.3.4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I.
Christrros Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Boy:;' Glee Club 2.
PHYLLIS E. BUSH
Girl~' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus l, Vivace 3,4, Minor Award 3,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 34; 100'1 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon0
itors 4 .
EDMUND BUTT
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, lllinois, 3
NEIL WILLIAM BUTZOW
#
Honor Certificate 2. Brcnze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Col:inet 4; Golf 2,3,4,
Minor '"N" 2, Moior "'N" 3. Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Sen10r Monitors
4, Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
CHRISTINE BYLSKI
Student Council Alternate 3; Varsity Band 3, Moior Award 3; freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers l, Spring Concert 2,3; Bowling 1,2,3;
Water Carnival 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 3.4.
ELLEN CAROL CALLISEN
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring
Concert 2,3, Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 4; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club
4; Water Carnival 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook financial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CONSTANCE CARLSON
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmo:; Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, G.A A.
l.2,3.4, Horseback Riding 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Comrritlees 3; Yearbook financial Stoff 1,4
BRUCE CHRISTENSEN
Football 2, Basketball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4
KATHERINE ANN CHRISTIANSEN
Nollonol Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Orchestra
1.2,3.4, Major Award 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1.2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Latin Club 1,2; 100';' Club 1,2,3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3, Pres. 4; General
0
Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 3,4, Pres. 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.3.4, Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Nilehihte Stoff 4, Chief Typist
4; Yearbook financial Staff 1,2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Magazine High Sales Award 1.3; Senior Counselors 4; School Photographer 4; Student Union Boord 3.4. Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4.
GARY COCKRELL
46
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Spamsh Cbb 1,2.
�• • •
JUDITH HELEN COLEMAN
Honor Cerllhcate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Girl" Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Minor Award 3. Vivace 3.4. Fre.,hman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers
2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3,4; Play Crew:; 2; G.A.A 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3 4. Recreation Chairman 3. Membership Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
General Science Club 1, Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES COLLINS
Transferred from St. Elizabeth HS. Oakland, California, 3; Senior
Monitors 4.
ELEANOR COLLINS
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 3; H R Pres. 2; Illini Girls'
State 3; American Legion Oratorical Conte:;! 3; Debate Team 1,2,3.4.
National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence 3; Freshmar,
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 3.4. Madrigal Singer>· 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2.3.4, Spring Concert 1.2.3.4, Minor Award 3, All-State
Music Activity 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Sec. 4; French Club 2.3. Pres. 3;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblern I, VicePres. 1. Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Yearbook Senior Section 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staf! 4 Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Refle-.;tions Revelry 3; Senior Coun.;elors 4.
FRANK CAMACHO JR.
Transferred from Steinmetz H S .. Chicago. lllino1s, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Social Center Committee 3; Stamp Club 2; Choir 3
NANCY L. COPPENS
Cabinet Alternate 1.3; G.A A l.2,3.4; R1pplettes Swim Club 2,3; WateCarnival 1.2.3; Spanish Club 3. Trear 3; General Science Club 1,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Usher,; Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
MARY DAL COROBBO
Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Spring Concert I; G .A.A. 2.3.4, Minor Letter 3, Spanish Club 1,2; Traffic
Cornmitt0es 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
EDITHT LOUISE DALLY
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council l; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Twirlers l;
Spotlight0rs 1,2, 100% Club 2.3.4, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorr 4, Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Co111rr1ittee,. 4; Yearbook General
Stall 3
ROBERT E. DANN
Orche tra 1.2; Varsity Band l.2,3. Ma1or Award 3; Track 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4. Minor N" 2. Water Carnival 3; PF Leader3 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitor'; 4
0
SHERON JEAN DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 2; HR Pres 3, Twirler .. l. GA.A. 1.2.3.4;
Bowling 3.4; Water Carnival l.2.3.4; Cheu L<>adern 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorc 4, Ushers Club 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2
BRUCE DEBES
Student Council 4; Varsity Bond 1,2; Football 4; Track l,2,3.4, Major
"N" 2.3.4, Most Valuable 3: Swimming 1,2, Shield l; Cros:; Country
l.2.3. Captain 3. Mes! Valuable 2; "N" Club 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY A. DEMAS
Tran,;ferred from Amundse'.'l H.S. Chicago. lllinois, 3; Special Art 2.3;
Freshman Chorus l. Girls' Chorus 2. Senior Choru., 3. All-City Chorus
3. All-City Choral Conte,;! 2. Winter Music Fe~tival l.2.3, Spring Music
festival 1.2.3; Library S:alf 2; Water Carmval 3. Variety Show 2; Greek
C!ul:., 2,3; Se€ Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:~ 4.
JEANNETTE DENNING
Translerce• from West Aurora HS., Aurora, Illinoi.- 3; Student Council
Alternate 4, Girls Glee Club 1,3, Choir 2.4. Minor Award 3. Vivace 3 4.
Chri5tma.· Ve,;pers 1.2.4. Spring Concert 3.4; PE Leaders 4; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4; Red Cros~ Al~ernate Rcpre.;entahve !; Dram::i
Club 1.2; Girls' Club 2.
THOMAS DESENS
Tran3ferred from Proviso HS .. Maywood, llhnow, 2.
ELAINE DEWS
GA.A 1,2,3; General Science Club l; Spani:;h Club 2.3; Senior Mon
itorn 4; Junior Prom Committee,; 3; Girl~' Glee Club 2. Christmcs
Vesper.c; 2. Spring Concert 2; Pin;o and Pan:; 4
47
�8fionsoti119 fomecomin9,
81111011 J)ance . •
•
JOYCE DE ZUTTER
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 4, Christmas Vespers 4, Spring Concert 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3;
Play Crews 2,3,4 , Minor Dramatics Award 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Water Carnival 4; Tri -Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Library Stall 2,3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming CommittE:es 4; Yearbook Senior Section 3,4; Yeorbook
Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Renections Revelry 3.
BARBARA J. DISCHERT
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2.3,4; Bowling 2; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Monitor
Captain 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Stall
3,4, Feature Editor 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.4; Senior Counselors
4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Student Union Boord 3,4.
SHARLENE JOANNE DOLAN
Orchestra I. Minor Award l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir
Minor Award 3, Christmos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,3; 100% Club 3-4 ;
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming
3,4, Vivace 4,
1.2,3,4; G.A.A.
See Chicago
Committees 4.
DIANE DONILE
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 4, Major Award with Honors 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert J.2,3,4, Vivace 3.4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4; Bowling
1.2,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
CAROLYN DRAKE
Transferred from Barrington H.S., Barrington, Illinois, 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Minor Letter l, Basketball Mgr. 4; Bowling 2,4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l;
Red Cross Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden yalleon
Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Natural Hislo~y Club 1,2; Square Dance Club 1,2; Water Carnival 4.
ROBERT I. DRl\KE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 1,4 Vice-Pres, 4; Student Council 2, Executive Board 2;
HR. Pres. 3,4; Illini Boys' State 3; General Science Club I; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l;
Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
ARLENE DUERR
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, !llinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD M. DU MAY
Football l, Shield l; Senior Monitors 4.
DONALD EAMAN
Chess Club 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; Lalin Club 1,2; General Science Club
l; V.A. Operators 1,2,3.
WALTER ALFRED EBBERT JR.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA EIMSTAD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; 100% Club 2,3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES ELLIOTT
HR. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club l, Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert I; Football :,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Mos t
Valuable l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2.3,4; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
EDWIN PETER ERLAND
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus I; Football l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
CHARLES ESPOSITO
Transferred from Webe r High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec.Treas. 3, Class Pres. 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 2,3; Advertising Club l, Group
Leader 2.
48
j
~~
1
�• • •
Fern Hollmann and JoAnn Sessa !'how their dates the bids
from the "Huddle Up," this
year's Homecoming dance.
HELEN FARNHAM
Fre'3hman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers !, Spring Concert l; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4; Style Show 4
PATRICIA ANN FINK
Cabinet 1,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4, See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
CHARLES FISHER
Honor Certilica:e l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity Band
1,2,3,4, Major Award l,2,3,4, Christmas Ve:;pern 3,4; Chess Club l;
Hi-Y Club l, Latin Club J, General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD FLAM
Tran$ferred from St Gregory H.S., Chicago, lllino1:>, 2; Basketball 2.
JANET ANN FORTMAN
Nallonal Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighten 1 2; Play Crew" 1,2,3,
"Green Valley" l; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1, Spanish
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Chrietmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RAYMUND FRANKS
Chess Club 1,4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM E. FRIEDNER
Transferred from Senn H.S. Chicago, lllinoi!>, 3; Football 4, Track I·
Swimming 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
THOMAS GABEL
LLOYD DUNCAN GADAU
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4, Basketball 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Swimming I; Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4.
RONALD GAMER
Student Council 3; Orchestra I, Minor A ward l; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, Barl::ernhoppero, 2; Football .,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming I, Shield 1, Ba.<eball 2, Minor "N" 2;
Wrestling 1.2, Mgr. Shield l; Tennis 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club l; See Chicaao
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Nilehilite Slaff 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 2,3,4.
49
�We {!;eale
8(JmelAi119 Jllew.
Jn the City Municipal Building,
as Skokie's Mayor Wilson
looks on, Fred Melberg, elected village clerk, swears in the
eight other Nilehi seniors
elected to positions on Student Government Day.
PHYLLIS GARBO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Freshr.ian Chorus I, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ser1iur Muniton; 4; Scribblers !, Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Year book Senior Section 3
THOMAS E. GEAR
Transferred from F::iir!ield Community H.S., Fairfield, Illinois, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Band 3; Science Club 2.
JAMES GIRARD
Transferred from R:verside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia, 4;
Football 4; Glee Club 4.
THOMAS GLASS
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD ALAN GLASSBERG
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; 100/'o Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GWENN G. GLICKERMAN
Transferred from Jones H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Chairman 3;
Dramatic Club 3; J-4H-Club 3; Fashion Show 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Senior Mo:iitors 4.
I
r
SHIRLEY GODEMANN
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4; Pentangle
Club 3,4; Social Committee 4; Y.M.C.A. 4, Treas. 4; Distributive Education Club 4; Pep Club I.
WAYNE GOEBEL
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Football I,
Shield l; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2;
Senior Monitors 4.
MORTON GOLDFINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Mon\tor 1,2.
WILLIAM GOODER
Transferred from Belvidere H.S., Belvidere, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3;
Varsity Bond 2,3,4, Major Award 3,4; Track 3,
50
• •
�ti
ti
ti
PAULA GOODMAN
Transferred irom Senn H.S., Chicago, Illino1s, l; Senior Monitors 4;
G.A.A l
JOHN GOSCHY
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Play Crews 4;
School Photographer 4; Calf'era Club 1.2,3; Loyola Prep 1,2,3; Yearbook 3; Book tore Staff 3.
0
GORDON S. GRABOW
Orche.>tra 34 Maier Award 3.4, Var~ity Band 1.2.3,4, A.,st Director 4
Maier Award 2.3,4, Spring Concert 1.2.3,4, Lalin Club l; Spanish Club
2.3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4,
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
ELLEN I. GREINER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. !.2.3,4,
Major Letter 3. Basketball Mgr . 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Waler
Carnival 2,3,4, Swim Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4, Ushers Club
4; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4, Nilehilite Staff 4, Exchange Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Steff 3.4. Sec. 4; Senior Counsekrs
4; Pins and Pans 4; Student Union Board 3.4.
RICHARD GRIFFITH
Chess Club 2,3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Asst Promotion 3, Trojan Editor 4;
Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; V.A. Operators
Club l 2.14 Sf'r -TrPos 4; Srhnnl Photographer 4
LAWRENCE GRIPPO
Semo1 Manito s 4
,
HENRY GROSSKOPF
Football 2; Baseball 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Choruu I. Sprir:g
Concert I
CHERYL RENEE GRUBB
Honor Cer:1hccte 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
Varsity Band 1,2.3, Ma)or Award 3; Bowling 1.2.3, Water Carnival 2;
P.E. Leaders 2; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
DAVID GUNDERSON
Tran3[erred irom Maine Twp. H.S Perk Rridge, lllinob, 3, Varsity
Band 2.3; Che:;" Club I, German Club 2; Senior Monitors 4
DIANA YVONNE HAAS
Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Asst. Director 2,3, Major Award 1.2.3, All State Music
Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
GARY HAAS
Varsity Band I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecomin;:i
Committees 3,4; Traffic Committee 2,3; Magazine High Sales Awards 2.
RICHARD HALLAM
Minor Art Award 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cour.try 3.
DAVID R. HANSEN
Transferred from Lyons Twp. HS., LaGrange, Illinois, I; "Good-b-y
My Fancy" 4; Spanish Club 3.4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4, StaTPp ana Coin Club 1,3.4.
GILBERT HARING
Honor Certificate 2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physic5
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 2
51
�• •
SAMUEL J HARRIS
.
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football 2; Softball 3;
Swimming l; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3, Soccer 1,2, Volleyball 1,2;
Division Sales Rep:-e:;entative 1,2,3; Division Officer 2,3; Student Government 2; Hall Guard 2; Math Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Boys' Band
1,2,3.
GEORGIA E. HARRISON
Cadet Band 2, Varsity Band 3, Major Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Refreshment Chairman 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mo:iitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Fre;,hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and
Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2
CAROL HARTE
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 3, Christmas Vespers
2, Spring Concert 1,2,3; GA.A. l; Tri-H-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 1;
Senior Monitors 4.
LORANA JOAN HATHAWAY
Freshman Chorus i, Spring Concert l; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ARLENE B. HAUBRICH
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity
Band 1,2,3,4, Drum Major 4, Major Award 1,3,4; Viv a ce 2,3,4, Christmas
Vespers 1,2,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4, Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Code Committee 2, Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
NANCY ANNE HAUGER
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 1.2; Spotliqhters 1.2; "Green Valley" l; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.E Leaders 3,4; General Science
Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook Financial Stoff 2,3; Reflections Revelry 3.
THOMAS HAWK
Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1-2; General Science C lub l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4; Barbershoppers
2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARIE HEPPNER
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3.4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Major Award 3; G.A .A.
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Finark:ial Stall
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
JOBY HERSHENSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois , 4; Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; H.R. Pres. l; Student Council Representative 2; P.T.A. Representative 2; Fun Fair Committees 2;
Girls' Choir 1,3, Spring Concert 3; Sentinel Stoff 3; Navillus Publicity
Committee 2.3; Service Girl 1,2; Intramural Volleyball 1,2,3.
LOUISE ANITA HIMMLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
THOMAS E. HIRTE
Varsity Band 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Boys' Glee Club I, Freshman
Chorus I, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Stomp
and Coin Club 4; Student Union Boord 3.
FERN HOFFMANN
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G.A.A.
I ,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,4.
CHARLES L. HOLLER
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketbal: I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield ), Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; · N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
PHILIP CHARLES HOLOUBEK
Baseball 1,2,3,4, S!iield l, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3;
Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ger.era! Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Borbershoppers 2,3.
52
�• • •
Mr Hendrickson's search for
a Maxwell Street "bargain"
holds no interest for senior Joe
Mullally Maxwell Street wa.o.
a stopoff on the See Chicago
Club's trip to Chinatown.
DONALD WILLIAM HOPPE
Transferrc ~ from Loyola HS, Chicago. lllinoi ;, I; Football 4, Major
N 4, t\J Club 4
SHERRILL ELAINE HORN
G.A A. 1.2.3,4, Tumbling Mgr I; Horseback Riding I, Rippletles 2,3;
Water Carnival 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 4, Sec 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, Pins and
Pan~ 4
WILLIAM HORNING
Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major "N" 4, Track 1,2.3.4, Major 'N"
,2,3.4, Cross Country 3, Major 'N" 3, Most Valuable 3, "N" Club
1.2,3,4
MICHAEL HORWITZ
Tran.derrnd from Von Steuben HS., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Choir l,2.3;
Track 2; 'Shreds and Patches" 2.
THOMAS F. HOWARD
National Honor Society 3.4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Freshman Chorus I, Boys' Glee Club l.3. Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigal
Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, ChrL.;tmas Vesper» 2.3.4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4, Ma1or Award 3, All-State Music Activity 3; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4,
Co-ordinator 2. Promotion Chairman 3; Spani,;h Club 2, Officer 2;
General Science Club I. Pres. l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Handbook Committee 2; Scribblers 1, Pres. I; Nilehilite Staff 3.4, Photographer 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Photographer 3.4; Magazine
High Sales Awards 2,3; School Photographer 3.4.
STANLEY C. HUMPHREY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, lllinorn, 3
CHARLES D. HUNT
Basketball 1, Shield I; Track 2.3.4, Minor 'N" 2. Major 'N" 4, H1-Y
Club 2.3; Latin Club 3.4, Spanish Club 1,2, General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitor~ 4; Junior Prom ComMittees 3; Hor'lecornmg Committees 4: Golden
Galleon Guild 2.3.4. Board 2.3; Traffic Patrol 2.
MARILYN IMHOF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, Illinois, 2; Tri Hi. Y Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spanish Club 2
ARLENE JACKSON
G .A.A. I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushern Club 4;
Pins and Pans 4
MARILYN JAGO
Girls Glee Club 2,3, Vivace 3.4, Minor Award 3, Christmac Vespers
2.3.4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; GA .A J ,2,3,4; Horneback
Riding 3; Bawling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spani:;h Club 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prorr Comrr.ittees 3; Homecoming Comrnit!ee::- 4, Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
53
�• •
An all school pep assembly
offers Nilehiers a chance to
show thl:!ir pep and spirit for
the Regional Basketball Tournament held this year at
Leyden
CAROLE JEAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; French Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Vivace 4, C.ubl111as Vespers 4, Spring Concert 1; Pins and
Pans 4; Student Council l. Alternate 2; Red Cross 2, Alternate 1,3:
G.A.A 1.2,3. H.R. Pres. 2, Sec -Treas. 1.3.
CAROL E. JESKE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
JAMES JOHNSON
Varhty Band 1,2,3. Major Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARCIA GAYLE JOHNSON
Latin Club 1.3,4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4
ROGER S . JOHNSON
Nilehilite Staff 3.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Girls' Glee Club 3, Freshman Chorus 1, Chrir;trnas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert I; G.A.A 1,3,4; Bowling J,3,4; Spanish Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
ROBERTA A. JORGESEN
Cabinet 3, Student Council Alternate 2, Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert I; G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Second State Letter 4, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 2.3.4; Tri-Hi -Y Club 3; Latin
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Girls' Spor'.s
Editor 3; Senior Counselors 4.
FRED KAISER
Hi Y Club 2, Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARION JANE KAISER
Freshman Chorus ], Spring Concert 1, 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors
4, Library Staff 2; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
BARBARA KAMIN
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee Club 3,
Vivace 3.4. Freshman Choru:o I, Chrbtmas Ve~pers 3.4. Spring Concert
3.4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3. One Acts I, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3-4; 100'70
Club 3 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mom torn 4; Library Staff 3,4;
Red Cross Council , ; Sty1e Show I.
54
~
�, , ,
ALBERT KARNATZ
Basketball 1,2.3,4 Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major N" 3. Most Valuable 3;
N Club 3-4; Freshman Chorus 1, See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Momtor 4. PE Leaders 3.
VALERIE KAY
Hono1 Certificate 3; Debate Teaw I. Deqrce of Honor 1, Girls' Glee
Club 3. Choir 4, Minor Award 4, Vivace 3.4. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3; Spollighters l; G.A.A 1 2; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committee'~ 2.3.4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Nilehilite
Staff 3
NEAL KEMNITZ
Varsity Band 1,2,3, Major Award 3; Spring Concert l ,2,3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitor'' 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JOYCE KEMPTON
Transferred from East HS .. Columbw;, Ohio, 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Pin.. and Pans 4.
ROBERT KENDLER
Cabinet 2; Football 2, Minor 'N" 2; See Chicoao Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Senior Monitor 4. Chess Club f.2.3,4.
fiILBERT N. KENNING
Cabinet 3.4; Football 1.2. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,3.4, Shield
I; Spanish Club 2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
ProrE Committees 3.
ROLAND KENNING
Choir I, Football 1.2, Shield 1, Mmor "N" ?.; Basketball 1.2. Shield 1,
Minor ''N" 2; Cro!'s Country 3, Minor N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen!or Monitors 4
GREGORY KETABJIAN
Tran"ferred rrom Aleppo College, Aleppo, Syria, 3; H.R. Treas 2; See
Chicog<.. Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA ANN KIRSCH
Girb' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Freshman Chorn.; 1, Christmas
Vesper:· 2,3 Spring Concert 1,2,3; Senior Monitor» 4; Ushers Club 3;
Scril: blerE l; Reflections Revelry 3.
EVELYN KIRSCHT
H.R Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Hed Cross Council 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
ROSEMARY KOHLBACHER
G.A A. 1.2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; S< nior Monitors 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Maqazine Drive Captain...: :, Pins and
Pan: 4 Pr,,s. 4
ELEANOR KOSSACK
Hono1 Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Minor )romatics Award 3; Ploy Crews 1.2.3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; N1lehtlite Staff 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4, Reflections Revelry 3; Latin Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
NORMAN KRANZ
Senior Monitors 4. Hi-Y Club 3.
DAVID KRAUS
Tranderr<>d from Carl Schurz H S .. Chicago. Ilhnoi.:: 3; Senior Moni!Ofo 4; Nilehilite Staff 4
1
55
�••
WILLIAM KUCHAR
Tran:;ff reri frorr Lane Teen HS, Chicago. Illinois, l; Student Council
4, Board 4, Boys Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Ve.,pers 2.3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4, Football 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; Track 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield I, Baseball 2,3, Mgr.
Shield 2; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.3
LEONARD LAMBERT
Boys' Glee Ch•b 1, F1eshman Choru:: 1, Football I, Shield 1, Baseb all
1, Mgr. Shield l; Hr'Tiecoming Committees 4.
JOANNE LA PLANT
H.R Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Gle:e Club 2, Christmos Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 2, Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Cheer Leaders 2;
Latin Club l; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3
CAROL J. LARSEN
Student Council 2 3, Sec 3; Freshman Chorus 1. Girls Glee Club 2.
Choir 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Vivace 2,
Minor Award 3; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Vice-Pres 4, First State Letter 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival 1.2.3.4; P.E Leaders 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 3;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4, Traffic Committee 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4; Pep Club 4.
KENNETH LARSEN
Cabinet I, Vice-Pres l; Student Council l; Football I, Shield l; Swimming I, Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 2
RAYMOND C. LARSON
Freshman Chorus L Spring Concert l; Chess Club 2; Hi- Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
KARIN JEAN LAWTON
Tri Hi- Y Club 3,4; Eowling 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4;
Maqazme High Sales A ward 3; Freshman Chorus I, Spring Concert I.
ROBERT LEE
F otball 1.2, Shield l, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
I, Z, Major "N" 4, General Science Club 1, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
MARIE LIEBIG
Orchestra 1, See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans 4.
PHILIP J. LINDEMANN
Tranderred from New Trier H.S,, Winnetka, Illinois, 2, Chess Club 1,2.
JUDITH LOWES
GA.A. 1 2, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Con m\ttees l
MARVIN LUNDIN
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2; Boys' Glee Club 1.2. Freshn.an Chorus I, Chcir 3, Minor Award 3, Spring Concert 2,3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Football I, Shield I. Wrestling 4; Tennis I.2,3, Major "N"
1,2,3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l, Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
JOSEPH MACALUSO
National Thespian Society 3,4; Play Crews l,2,3,4, Major Dramatics
Award 3; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 1.2.4; Hi Y Club 2,3,4, Photographer 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3,4;
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry J ,2.
MAUREEN MAEDER
Transferred !rem Marywood, Evanston, Illinois, I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
100~~ Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Reflechons Revelry 2; Latin Club I.
56
�• • •
..
7/keJen/
''!fa/ ~1elAe11s "
foyce Boron and Dennis Moore
demonstrate a few of the l.atest
dance steps to other Saturday
night Union guests in the cafeteria
RUDOLPH MALZ
Student Council 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir
'
2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Christmas Vespe·s
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3. All-State Music Activity 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
KENNETH MANAUGH
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student
Council 3; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
ANNE FRANKLEAN MASSEY
Transferred from Erwin H.S., Erwin, North Carolina, l; Glee Club 3,4
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
FAYE MASSEY
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4, Teacher Secretary
1,3, Adviser Secretary 2; Intramural Volleyball 2; Student Council
1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Prom Committees 3; Locker Guard 2.
THOMAS ALAN MAYPOLE
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2; Freshman Chorus I,
Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3,4, Major Award 4; Bowling 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4
ROBERT MAZAC
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM McF ARLANE
Transferred from Mackenzie H.S., Detroit, Michigan, I; Boys' Glee
Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Chess Club 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3; General Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.
DARLENE McLEOD
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; lOO'j0 . Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
FREDERICK MELBERG JR.
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Pres. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Illini
Boys' Stale 3; Orchestra 1,2, Major Award 1,2, Christmas Vespers 1,2,
Spring Concert 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N"' 2, Major "N"
3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; Wrestling 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 3,4; funior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
SANDRA MESSE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3, H.R. Pres. 1,3; I.R.
Club 3; Steno Club 3.
57
�Colle9e Cala"19ues
an/ vf/;jtlhalhns . • •
Carolyn Drake, Jay Denning,
and Kurt Oland brief themselves on college life in the
college catalogue reference
room of the library.
NANCY ANN MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 2,3; G.A.A 1,2,3; Bowling 2,3;
Water Co111ivul 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Freshman Chorus l, Spring
Concert 2.
JOHN MICHALAK'.
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spring Concert I.
MARTIN MICHONSKI
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, l; Bowling 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SHELDON MIKKELSEN
H.R Pres. 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Most Valuable 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
JOSEPHINE DORALEE MINKLEY
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 3.
MARILYN MITCHELL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS P. MOORE
National The spian Society 3,4; Play Crews 2.3, One Acts 2,3,4, "The
Curious Savage" 3, "Goodbye My Fancy" 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Chess Club 1,2.4; Latin
Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Pres. 4, Student Engineer 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
JOSEPH W. MULLALLY
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SENTA NANCY NAAF
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Ve spers 2, Spring
Concert l; National Thespian Society 2,3.4; Spotlightcrs 2,3, Sgt.-atArms 3; Play Crews 2,3, "Green Valley" I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Sgt.-atArms 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
MICHAEL NACK
Transferred from DePaul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Hi-Y C lub 3.4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; School Photograph er 3.4.
58
�• • •
CAROL ELEANOR NELSON
H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Vivcce 3,4, Freshman
Chorus 1, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert
l,2,3; G.A.A. l ,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Stoff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Pins and Pans 4
LAURENCE NEUMAN
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l.
BARBARA JEANE NEVE
H.R. Sec.Treas. 1,2,3,4; Girl:.' Glee Club 1,2,3, Freshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2,3,4.
ANNE ELIZABETH NEWTON
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus I, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
+.Tshers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections
Revelry 2,3.
JEAN NORMAN
Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert 1, Girls' Glee Club 4.
MARILYN NORMAN
Transferred from Marywood Girls' School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls'
Glee Club J,2, Christmas Vespers 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4, Pins and Pans4.
JEANNE R. O'BEIRNE
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate
Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Code Committee 1, Junior
Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
ROSEMARY OLIVERI!
Freshman Chorus !, Spring Concert l; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROLYN ANN ONSRUD
Major Art Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Ripplettes
2,3,4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectio:is
Revelry 2.
ANNA MILDRED OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4, Co-Sec. 4; Student Council 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship
Award 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 3, Vivace 4,
Freshman Chorus l, Minor A ward 3, Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Let.er 3, Softball Mgr. 4; Bowling
2; P.E. Leaders 1,2,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4; 100'}-' Club 4; General Science
0
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4;
Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD OWEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Assistant Director 4, Major
Award 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Madrigal Singers 3.4,
Major Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Borbershoppers 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Finance
Chairman 3, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Latin Club 1,2, Physics Club 3,
Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Committee 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Senior Counselors 4.
RAYMOND PASINI
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
2,4, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2,4, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders 4; Spanish
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3
JOHN DAVID PEARSON
H.R. Treas. I, H.R. Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian So-
ciety 1,2,~; "Arsenic And Old Lace" I; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2.
Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
MARCIA ANN PENCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 23,
Spring Concert l,2,3, Mmor Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2.
59
�I.
• •
KAREN K. PERRIN
Transferred from Libertyville H.S., Libertyville, Illinois, I; Spanish
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
KENNETH E. PETERSEN
Football 1, Shield l; Track 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3,
Minor "N" 3; Chess Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ROBERT PETERSEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet 4, Pres. 4; Harvard Award 3;
Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,4, Shield l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4 , Capt. 2,4; Cross Country 3, Mgr. Shield 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecorr.ing Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
BETTY ANN PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Bowling 2; Cheer Leaders l; Chemistry
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; freshman
Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and Pans 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD GLENN PETERSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Major Art Award 1.2;
Orchestra 1.2; Football 2, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, VicePress 3; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Ga lleon Guild 4
DONALD PICKELL
Swimming l; Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
MAUREEN PIERCE
Cabinet Alternate 2; Major Art Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish
Club l,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Scribblers l;
Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA DIANE PIERCE
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert 1,3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 4; Pins and Pons 4.
JANET ELIZABETH PIPER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Conslitu tion Committee of Student
Council 2; H.R. Sec. I, H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 2,3. Degree of Honor 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 2,3, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Madrigals 3,4, Major Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2, P.E. Leaders
2,3, Cheer Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Treas. 3; Latin Club 1,2; 100"/o
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I, Sec l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Stoff 4, Copy Editor 4; Yearbook
Senior Section 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Co.plains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES PLATT
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES POPP
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Chess Club 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Stomp and Coin Club 3.
JOSEPH F. PUCCIO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling l; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Hall Guard 2; Lane Tech Daily 2.
BERNARD RADEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Hall Guard
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains I; Math Club 3; Intramural Basketball 3; Intramural Baseball 3; H.R. Officer 3.
I
DEBORAH RANCE
Transferred from Sacred Heart, Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding C!Jb l; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival
2,3,4; PE. Leaders 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
60
�•
.. eJu11 Las/
f/194 8(AoolP11om/
At that long-awaited event,
!he Junior Pro"l, Cindy BercruL;t adiusts her corsage as
her 0scort looks on.
CAROLE M. RATEIKE
DebotE Team 1 Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Vivace 2,3, Chri.;tmas Vespen;
1,2, Sprmg Concert 1.2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I 2.3.4, Horseback Riding
1,2; Bowling 1,2; 100% Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Pep Club L Reflections Revelry 2
JOHN A. RA VENCROFT
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Fre~hman Choru'i 1, Boy~· Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 1.2; Football 2.4. Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2.
Minor "N" 2; Track 1.2.3,4. Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3.4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
SANDRA LOIS REED
Honor Certificate 3; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Sprmg Concert 2,3, G.A.A. 2.4; Water Carnival 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4;
Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; 100%
Club 4
JUDITH REICH
Honor Certificate 3,4, Cabinet 2, Alternate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2; GA A, 1,2,3.4; Bowling 2.4
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Senio~
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom CoTT'mittee:; 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Financial Stall 2,3,4; Magazine Dnve Cap·
tams 4.
\-:J-
NANCY DOLORES RENBERG
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. I, Spanish Club l, General Science Club
l, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor~ 4; Ushers Club 3; LibrorY
Staff 3.4; Scribblers l; Pep Club 4.
lEIF NORDLOW RIAN
Cabinet I; Choir I, Senior Monitors 4; Stomp Club 4 .
I
(
RAYMOND R. RITTER
Gem ·al Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; VA
Opera;ors Club 1,2,3,4.
EVA ROSENFELD
Lan~ferred from Hempstead High School. N.Y.S 4; Dramatics 2; Re:i
Cro:,s Council 4, Softball 1,2; Greek Games l
JOYCE MARILYN ROSSMANN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Ploy Crews 3;
GA.A. 1,2,3.4; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi ·Y Club 3.4; IOQ~~
Club 3,4, Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3.4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4. Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation
Manager 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Freshman Chorus I. Girl:;' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4
ROBERTA LOIS RUBY
Tran.;ferreci from Roosevelt HS., Chicago, Illino1s, 4, GA.A. 1,3,4; Intramural Volleyball l; Teacher Secretary 2; Office Secretary 3.
61
�• •
Winners of last year's Hi-Y
A wards are Anna Otiepka
and Fred Melberg, who were
chosen the outstanding citizens of our class during their
junior year.
MARGARET RUECKEL
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Vivace 2,3, Madrigals 4, Minor Award 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Liomi y Staff 3; Style Show 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l.
ROBERT RUECKERT
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
ROSALIE C. RUNGE
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus I. Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MARTHA SAMS
Transferred from Lakeview H S., Chicago, Jllinois, 2; Honor Certificate
2; Cabinet Alternate :l; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Maior Award 3,
Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; G.A.A. l;
Latin Club 3,4; French Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
J. WILLIAM SCANLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Spotlighters 2; "Arsenic and Old Lace" L "Green Valley" 1, Play
Crews 2; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Honorary Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2;
Student Union Board 3,4.
RONALD L. SCHELL
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA L. SCHENK
Transferred from Good Council H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee
Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; Waler Carnival 4; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Pep Club 4; Home Economics Club I;
Rosary Club l; Sports Club 1.
BEATRICE M. SCHLADT
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus L Major Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter ~; Bowling I.2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Pins
and Pans 4.
RONALD LEE SCHMIDT
Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Pa:rol 3; VA. Operators Club 4.
DALE SCHNAIR
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois, 4; See C":ticago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Service Girl 1.2,3; Hall Guard 1,2,3;
Girls' Choir 1.2, Spring Concert I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2.
62
r IJ!j
~
., >
·B
.,
1
�"'
fir'~'
(
• • •
/311in9s /feeg9nilhn an/
811l111lai11m111I
MARILYN SCHNEIDER
GlrL Glee Club 3 Choir 4 Minor Award 4; Christmas Vespers 3.4;
Spring Concert 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3; G.AA 1,2,3,4, TriHi-Y Club 3.4; 100'}' Club 3.4; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
0
Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
•RAYMOND ROBERT SCHNEIDER
Transferred from St. Mel's H.S, Chicago, lllinois, 2
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD
H.R. Pres. 2, HR. Vice-Pres. 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield J, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Freshman Chorus 1
PATRICIA SCHOONOVER
Debate Team 1, Spotlighters l; GA.A 1,2,3.4; P ..I::. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; U:;hers Club 3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
LARRY C. SCHAMBECK
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4
GERALD W. SCHULTZ
Varsity Band 1.2.3, Major Award 1.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Football 4;
Swimming I, Water Carnival 2,3; Spanish Club l,2; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, VA. Operator's l,2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4, Sec -Treas. 3, VicePres. 4
THOMAS SCHWARZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinoi.~. 2.
LOUIS S. SEFICK
Track 2.3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt 2; Cross Country 2,3.4.
Minor "N" 2, Major "li" 3,4, Capt. 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chec;s Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, Biology Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
.... .....
.. .
.... rt ... ;.
...
"'••'
MARSHALL SEGAL
Transferred frorr' Von Steuben H.S , Chicago, lllinoi~ . 2; Biology Club
2; Chemistry Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 4, Monitor 2; Major Soccer
Letter 2. Soccer Mgr. 2; Frosh-Soph Basketball Mgr. 2
JOANN SESSA
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert
2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2.3.4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectiom; Revelry 1,3;
Water Carnival 4 .
BRUCE SHAEFfER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S ., Chicago, llhnois, l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitor 4.
RONALD SHIPKA
Freshman Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Christmas Vespers
2.3.4, Sprmg Concert l.2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Major Award 4; Football 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club ];
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; 100% Club
2.3,4.
EVELYN SIEG EL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; G.A.A. l; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4
GEORGE S. SIMMONS
Student Council 3.4, Homeroom Sec. 2, Vice-Pres 3; Varsity Band 1,
Minor Award I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3;
Wrestling 3, Major "N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club l,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Chess
Club 4, Hi -Y Club 2.3.4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Chaplain 4, See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
63
�JJen Comes JJal
cf// d'mfio11/anl vU9JI.
• •
LAURA ANN SITOWSKI
Honor Certifica!e 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Play Crews l.2; G.A.A. l,2; TriHi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CARYL SMITH
Debate Team l; National Thespian Society 3; Spotlighters l; Play
Crews l, One Acts 3; Latin Club 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
KAREN DOROTHY SORENSEN
Transferred from foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Play Crews 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-:-'!i-Y Club 3,4; J00';/0 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Checkers Club I; Service Club 1,2
ANGELINE SORTINO
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 1,3; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G .A.A. l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
l
PATRICIA SPENCER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
MARTIN STANKOWICZ
Senior Monitors 4
EDWARD STEEK
CLAIRE STELLAS
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Ves pers 2, Spring
Concert l,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
KIM STEVELEY
Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 1.2, Minor Award 2; Football 1, Shield l; Bcsketball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cros s Country 3.
ELIZABETH ALICE STILLMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I; National
Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2; Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; 100';/ Club
0
3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I.
DEANNE STONE
Transferred from Von Steube n H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Division Sec.
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, ln·ramurals 1,2,3; Swim Leader 2; Art Club 2; Scarlet
and Gray 1,2,3; Hall Guard,, 1.2.
JAMES B. STONER
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Balleball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, "N" Club 3,4; Ches s Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Spor ts Council 3; Spanh;h Club 1,2; Science Club l; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
r
I
RICHARD STRAND
G e n eral Scie nce Club 1; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Se nior Mo nitors 4.
PAUL SWANSON
Bas eball 2, Mgr. Snield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Historian 4; See Chica go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
64
r
�t
I
• • •
1
!
In blue and white caps and
gowns. last year's graduates
prepare to receive their diplomas-a step which we are
about to take.
i
I
1
J
l
~
'l
--
r'?e .;~iJ
.
HOWARD SYMON
Transferred from Marshall H.S .. Chicago, lllino1s, 4; H.R. Treas. 1,2,
H R. Sec. 2: Soccer 2; Hall Guard 2,4; Review Representative 3.
SYDNI RAE TAITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls
Glee Club l,2,3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100'}' Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
0
JOANNE TAMMINGA
GA A 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Senior Monitors 4; S·yle
Shew 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Chri:>tmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 1
AILEEN LOUISE TELLFORS
Debate 1. Spotlighters l 2; Play Crews 1,2, "Arsenic and Old Lace" l;
Bowling 4, Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1.
l
'
FRED A. THOMAS JR.
Football 2,4; Cross Country 1, Wrestling 2,4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N" 4;
Hi Y Club 2,4, Finance Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. V.A Operators Club 2; "N" Club 4.
..
MARILYN JEAN THOMPSON
,
H.R Sec. I, Girls Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers l,2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club l.2;
100'}' Club 3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
0
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains l; Pep Club l; Reflections Revelry 2.
MARILYN JUNE TIMBERG
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2,3,
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2; GA A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Style Show
2 3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
LOUIS TOMSKI
Transferrea from Proviso Twp H S , Maywood, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4
ROBERT TRENDEL JR.
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Football 4, Mmor "N" 4;
Baseball 2. Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 1,2.3; "N" Cbb
1,2.3.4, Hi-Y Club 3; Physics Club 3.
FRED TROESCH
65
�• •
A familiar Light to al: is our
high-school building. photographed through the trees on
the northwe>;t side of the
campus.
TONI TURNER
Trar ,fe: red from Austin HS .. Chicago, Ilhnois, 4; G.A A. 3; College
Club 3, National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters 4; "'Goodbye My
Fancy" 4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2; Cheerleader 3; Nurse's
Aid 3, Office Helper 3.
JAMES UNDERWOOD
WILLIAM R. V ALAS KI
Football 1 Shield l; Hi Y Club 3, Senior Monilorn 4; Junior Prom Commit ee:, 3.4
BARTON VANDERVELDE
Football _ Shield l, Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N' 2.3. Major
N 4, H1-Y Club 2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4, Magazine High Sales
Award 2.
ALLAN VAN HORNE
HR. Vice-Pres. 1.2.3, H R. Treas. 1,2,3, H.R Pres. 4; Orchestra l, Football 2, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3; Red Cross Council 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT VRANEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ALAN WADE
T-an:,;f ·rred from Lane Tech H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
GILBERT J_ WAGNER
Tron .. ferred from Lane Tech H S, Chicago, llltnois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Jv<onitors 4; Traffic Patrol 2,3
JANET A. WAHLEN
G.A A 1.2,3.4. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2; Water Carnival 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Library Staff 2,3.4; Style
Show 3; Homec::nning Comrmttee:> 4, Magazine Drive Captains l;
Freshrran Chorus I Spring Concert I, Pins and Pans 4.
THOMAS WALMSLEY
Va ·sLv Band l 2.3.4 Ma1or Award 2,3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3.4. Spanish
Club .,2, Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3.4, Board 4.
66
�• • •
• •
GARY S . WARD
from Senn H.S., Chicago. Ilhnoi. 3; Play Crews 4; Senior
Monitors 4. Monitor 2,3; Bowling Club 1.2,3; Intramural Baseball l.2.3;
lntra!l"'ural Bo3ketboll 2; Rifle Team 2.3
Trnn~ferred
LYNN WATSON
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Ce.rtihcate 3; Senior Cabinet 4.
Orchestra 2.3.4. Major Award 3,4, Vor,;.ty Bond 1.2.3.4. Major Award
3.4; Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprin9 Concert 1,2,3.4; National Thespian
Society 2.3.4, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2.3.4. Play Crews 4, One Acts 2,
"Father of the Bride" 2, "Meet Corliss Archer" 3, Our Miss Brooks" 2,
"The Curious Savage" 3. "Good Bye My Fancy" 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Capta'ns
2; Water Carnival 3.
CAROL WDOWICKI
Freshman Chorus l. Spnng Concert l, Senior Monitors 4
MARY LOU WEINER
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Cabinet 3; Debate Team i. Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
3,4, Minor Award 4, Christmas Vespers 3.4, Spring Concert 3,4, G .AA
1.2.3.4, Minor Letter 3 P.E. Leaders 4, 100~ Club 3.4, Sec 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Boord Alternate 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee;~ 4, Yearbook Senior Section
2.3.4, Reflections Revelry 3; Water Carniva' 4
LEO WEISS
JR.
Boye Gke Club l,2,3, Choir 3.4, Ma1or Award 4. Freshman Chorus I,
Chnstma, Vespers l 2,3.4 Spnng ConcNt 1,2,3.4. General Science
Club I. See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:; 4; P.E. Leaders 3,4
SANDRA MAE WESTGATE
Ploy Crews I. One Acts l, G AA. 1,2,3; Water Carnival 2; French Club
4. General Science Club l, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Scribl-·lers I. Pep Club 4.
ARDATH WHARTON
HR Vice-Pres. 2,3.4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Gk e Club 2. Choir 34,
Christmas Vespers 2,3.4. Sprinq Concert 2,3,4, GA A. 1,2,3,4, Golf M-;ir
2. Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 1,2.3; General Science
Club I; Junior Prom Committees 3, HolT'ecorring Committees 4; Nile'l!lite Stai! 4 Girls' Sports Editor 4; Mogazino Drive Captaim· 3; Sen or
Counselors 4
THOMAS D. WHELAN
Transferred from St George H.S. Evanston, lllmoi - 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 .
-
...... ,..
.,,,,
JAMES B. WHITE
~\";
Student Council 4, Alternate 4; Wrestling 4, Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club
I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:: 4
ROGER WHITE
Freshman Chorus I.
\t
-
0
JOHN W . WILLARD
Transferred from Bellflower H S .. Bellflower, California, 4; Student
Council 2 Vice-Pres. 2; Track I 3; Football 1,2; Gyrrnastics 2; Cress
Country I 3
DAVID WINCHESTER
Transferred from Madeira HS .. Cincinnati. Ohio, 3; Cabinet 3; Stud<mt
Council 4, Pre:' 4, Illini Boy::. State 3; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
I, Mqjor Letter 2, Major ' N" 3.4, Cross Country 2,3. Maier Letter 2,
Major "N" 3: Football I. Minor Letter l; Golf I 2,3,4 , Major Letter 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Homecoming Committees 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4; Senior Counselorn 4; Senior Monitors 4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Class Pres. 1 Class Treas. 2.
MARIANNE WITTE
Honor Certificate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4, Minor A ward 3, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters J,2,3.4, Recorder 4; Play Crews 2.3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4; G.A.A. l.2.3; Tri Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club
1,2; 100°1 Club 4, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
0
Monitors 4, Library Slaff 3; Style Show 4; Homecorrmq Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2.3; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS WOOTEN
Trari~f· rred from Foreman H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 2, Football 3,4,
W.~"tling 3, Basketball I, Cabinet ], See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4
67
�• •
• • •
EDWIN A. ZELEK
Tran~ferred frolT' St. Jomes H.S .. Orlando. Florida, l; Choir l; Football l.
MARVIN ZELKIN
Transferred from Sen:i H.S., Chicago Jllinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Physics Club 3; Bowling Club 2; Band 1,2; Division
Room Pres. I. Vice-Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Senn News Salesman 1,2,3; Senn
Jr. Players 3, "The Wedding'" 3; Hall Guard 2,3; French Club I.
LEROY ZENDER
Football 1, Shield I; Golf 3,4, Major "'N" 3.4, Co-Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi Y Club 2: See Chicago Club 4
CAROL LYNN ZILLMER
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert 1, Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL ZULLO
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Hall Guard 2,3; Division Pres. I.
68
�-
,.......
-
...~~
.I
Y '
'
'
~
'
"
\
\
\
At last! Time to pie;k out our
class rings I Making the difficult
choice are Kenny Kay, Karen
Frenzel, and Dennis Maher.
A year of hard work yoes into
the planning of our Junior Prom.
Dick Shea makes a poster advertising the big event.
JJ1 /unhJs (}/ 'SS
WI/ Je //,1 Lea/eJs (}/ 'S6
The Junior Prom and the ordering of class rings are maior activities directed by the Junior Cabinet. Seated: Bill Di Gilio, Dave
Chevrier, Jerry Vick, M~rle Hendrickson, Lynne Izard, Linda Morse,
Jack Hagman. Standing· Bob Blowers, Dr. Ryden, Dick Shea.
Ever bunnyhop? Our Juniors
give it a • "college try' at •he
G.A.A. Jean Jump·
�l
70
�lways Busy
(Jku9J vf
/unhts J;n/ ()'tm1 lo 8/ulr; . • •
"Bear down on 'Em I" Junior
homeroom 208 won second
place in the Homecoming parade with their gigantic panda
I : Ken Adam, Lois Adelman. Phil
Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, Bill Allen, Diane
Ames, Don Andersen, Ted Anderson, Virginia
Anderson, Eileen Angel, Carole Asbiornsen,
ROW 2: Leroy Bacci
Fred BabendererdE
Darryl Bach, Irene Bailey, Sandra Bain, Truman Baron, Betty Bartholomew Sharon Bar
tuch, Herman Bortz, Curt Basler Valerie
Beach, Seymour Becker, Jim Beddia ROW 3:
Judie Beloian, Paul Bennett, Judy Berbm.. m,
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter, Miidred
Bjurrran Ben Bland, Eve Bleckmon, Dick
Bleser Bob Blowrr·;, Ncncy Blumfield, Rolond
Bodinw> ROW 4: Bob Boettcher, Jim Bolt,
Bob Boudart, James Boyajian, Harriet Boyd,
Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht, Leo Breden, Barbaro Bree, Karen Breitzke, Dianne
Brennan, Sandra Bruening. ROW 5: Connie
Buckman, Barb Bur;ch, John Butterworth, Sue
Carlson, Elizabeth Carter, Dave Chevrier,
Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman. Georgiann Colussi, Russell Connell,
Carol Conrad. ROW 6: Charlotte Conrad,
Car::ile Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon Cunningham, Donna Cutro,
JoycP Dahlman, Ruth Daiberl, Diane Daniels,
Joan Daugherty, Ron Davis, Mike Dean. ROW
7: Marilyn Dell, Gail Dent, Bill Dews. William
DiGilio, Arlene Ditthardt, Sharron Dodds, John
Dolina, Don Rritlein, Barl::ara Ducker :::lorothy
Dziodula, Dan Eber, Charlie Edwards. ROW 8:
Jim Eischen. Tom Elia, Douglas Erikson, JalT'es
Esbrook, John Foust, Joel Febel. Dick Fehns
Gene Fehring, Stuer! Fisher, Daryl Foley
Marylyn Forrester, Tom Freeling. ROW 9:
Marylyn Forre:;ter, Tom Freeling ROW 9: Karen Frem~el, Dole Freres, Sue Friedmor., Gerry
Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, Ron Furtak,
Evelyn Gf'bbio, Helene Glikrnan, Robert Godel I,
Rhonny Goldman, Carole Goldstein . ROW 10:
Jill Gopperton, Joyce Gordon, Frank Gorom ,
Joe Goschy, Fred Grayless, Sheila Greene,
John Gunnarson, Charles Gunsaullu~ . Joan
Gutowsky, Sandy Hagen, Jack Hagman, Belle
Halvornen ROW 11: Pete Hampton, Lloyd
Hannum, Warren Ha!'l.son, Billie Horris, Nancy
Horris, Waynr, Harrison, Flaine Hort, Jim
Hartmann, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbouer, Ron Hein, Jim Heifers.
ROW
l'1
~~;f
ROW I: Marlin Henberqer Merle Hendrick
.d Hensel ROW 2: Jerrold H1melforb
~on
Carole Hnffman. Mike Hogan ROW 3: Jutiy
Hokanson, Pat Holm, Karen Holmberg ROW
4: Joyce Holtz Dick Holz!, Pot Hoppe, Mcri1yn
Horn, Sandy Howard, Bill Howard Jackie
Incondello. ROW 5: Lynne Izard, Janice Jar:-k
Sandy Ja,..ob ;sun, Marilyn Jacques, Phil Joel
son, Cynthia Johnson, Mary Johnson. ROW 6:
Sandie Johnson, Wolter Johnson, Wayne John
son, Jomes Jone:;, Joanne Jo:1.es, Claudia
Joslyn, Sharon Joyce. ROW 7: Felicia Kadens.
Dale Kaiser, Dave Keros, Bill Kawell, Kathy
Kay, Kenny Kay, Bob Kenney ROW 8: Nancv
Kappeler, Marshall Kessler, Ernie Kezios, Barbara Kitch, Kaari Kivimagi, Bonito Klein,
Joyce Klemmer.
• I...._
71
�rza /lat11 Jun
WA11t rza P111fia111 /o11 1J, Ju1u111 .
• •
ROW 1: Marty Miller, Bill MJ!er, Gory Mills,
Lenny Miresse, Lindo Morse, Donald Morton,
Paul Mueller, Darleen Nelson, Diane Nelson ,
Janet Nel~on, Jeon Nelson, Barbara Neuman
ROW 2: George Neumann, Ron Neumann,
Donald Nied, Rosemary Nitsche, Bob Nordlie,
Wally Novak, Mel Novi!, Elizabeth Offen·
becher, Wayne Ohlson, Martha Olander,
Alan Olson, Joyce Olson. ROW 3: Chet O'Malley, Bob Paolello, Sandy Paul, Diane
Payne, Craig Penrith, Rolph Perlick, Mary
Perrin, Jim Pescetto, Bruce Peterson, Darlene
Peterson, Diane Peterson, Roger Peterson.
ROW 4: Pat Pierce, Donna Pionke, Ted Pristash, Dick Prof!, Phillip Quigley, Margherita
Rask, George Redifer, Dick Reed, Dick Reichert, Bruce Reinger, Judy Reite·, Janet Renberg.
ROW S: LeRoy Renis, John Rice, Carol Sue
Ricketts, Bil! Riha, Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbara Rohner, Lois Rcse, Jerry Rosen
berg, "dward Ross, Jerry Rothchild, Marion
Ruesch. ROW 6: Tom Russell, Russ Rydin,
Elaine Sahs, Jean Sander, Ken Sartini, Frank
Saunders, Larry Savre, Georginne Scheel,
Janie Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser, Marilyn
Schrr idt. Carl Schoene. ROW 7: Nancy
Schroeder, Bob Schroeder, Barry Schutz,
B<?rnd Schwarz, Carol Schweqer, Donna Searing. Cliff Seu!, Ron Shabel, Dick Shea, Gary
Shenfish. Elaine Shuman, Roger Simpson
ROW 8: Skip Singer, Marion Solomon, Ron
Soltis, Loren Spencer, Koy Sprague, Connie
Squardo, Ted Stansfield, Martha Steel, Doug
Stryker, Barry Sugarman, William Swartz,
Ken Swital. ROW 9: Clifford Switzer, Judy
Tadclman, Thomas Tensor, George Theurer,
Loura Thinggaard, Evelyn Thiry, Darlene
Thomes, Lindo Timmel, Dick Trendel, Don
Urich, Margie Usovr, Jerry Vick. ROW 10: Jim
Voight, Vero Von Routenkranz, Joe Vosmik,
Bette Vornos, Jim Woll, Jim Wallace, Ken
WaltE r, Lois Warkenthien, ;udy Warnecke,
Judy Was<;on, Barb Waterman, Glenn Wenzel.
ROW 11 : Bob White, John Whithead, Pot
WhitP.sell, Charles Wicker, John Widerquist,
:'>ave Wilson, Henrietta Wojnar, Jacquie
\Vorthley, Leo Wotan, Shirley Yeramo, Jay
Young, Myrna Zlatos.
ROW 1: Paula Klicka, Mary Kohls, Bob K01£,
Kathy Krau:>e, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robert Kuchar. ROW 2: Allan Lange, Doris
Lange, Noel Larner, Barbara Larsen, Donna
Lorson, Elaine Larson, Ken Lavnick. ROW 3:
Rob€rt Lentzner, Mike Leptich, Jim Levitt,
Dove Lindquist, Poul Lips, Jo Ar.n Lotz, Tom
Lowry ROW 4: Linda Lupori, Pot MacDonald,
Malcolm Maclean, Nathan Magil, Pot Maguire, Dennis Mahe1, Edward Malecki ROW
:
S Charles Mark, Fran Marling, Alvin Martin.
Bob Martin, Dick Mau, Connie McCarthy,
Robert McCown. ROW 6: Dorothy McDowell,
Julie McGinnis. Barbara McKoig. ROW 7:
Marlene McMillen, Ronald McWherter, John
Meneilley. ROW 8: Marilyn Mersch, Chester
Middaugh, Jim Miletta
72
Winding up the excitement of
Homecoming Doy, Lenny M1resse, Nancy Keppeler, Sandy
Bruening, and Jerry Best receive their bids from Miss
Lomberq and Miss Tillmann.
�73
�8of1AomoJes Jtn/
vllew /clivilies an/
v//jusl Quhh/y . , ,
74
En1oying a chat betwC'cn dance. at the Frosn-Soph Mixer are
Lynne Izard, Lorry Schildgen, l.ir.:ia Morse., Roger Jones, Janet
Minors, and A:t Wittkcrr.p
Anita Koutny goes over the re~ults of her Kuder Preference Teet
with her homeroorr. teacher. Mr G Roth.
This year's Sophomorr> Cobine: not only guided the sophomores
through their s·~cond year of high school but also helped the
freshmen get acquainl•'d by ''ponsoring the Frosh-Soph Mixer
early in November. In the foreqround is Larry Schildgen, president. First row, seated Sarane Crowther, Judy Lewis, and
Donna Harrigan. Standing· Roger Jones, vice-president, and
Mr. M. Ihne, advisor Back row, seated: Leonard Meyer, Ted
Swanson, Frank Kiszely, and Janet Erny.
�ROW 1: Harold Ahrendt. Spencer Allen, Jerry
Al,d:uler, Stuart Anderson, Pete Arnold Ar
!en< Atwood, Dick Aull, Alice Bar:-ti,·.t, B<>c ;: y
Barker, Sally Barnhart, Freya Ra . ROW 2:
Patricia Bates, Pm Baumann, Jeff °'"adi
Cecilia Belgarbo, Manor Belue, Star. I~ y B.m
nett. Torr Bentley, Gem Berens, Cha (, J Bcrrrlt,
Benita Berzo:i Loretta Bnzon
ROW 3:
Carol Be•h, Linda Betti' Dick Bier 1(' • T,-•·ry
Bird, Mananne Birmingham Art( •· Blott,
Gerry Blum Alice Bobowski, T '' [, nrie,
Wally Bornerreier, Bonnie Bowle.; ROW 4: Vir
qiri::i Bree, Lee Brink, )oAnn~ Bu-.~Clrxm Barbara Buckingham Denni'1 Burke, JuJilr. Bur•,
t:;!lyn Bushey, Gw<·n Canpion, Kornn A Cc.•!-
son, Karen L, Carbon. Rita Corm1gnan ROW
S: Marion CGrter Gc;orge Chabot Joan Sha.
lain. Ron Chedeck, Jar"1e:; Chrestman Dav.d
Cleven Anne Collin~ Dorothy Collin, Joan
Ccmiano, Peter Conrad, Ron Conrad ROW 6:
'>avid Cooper, JC'anrie C"ope• Toll' Cooper.
Cvnth;a Corde.i, Eileen Corr Eklin Co:;ley
ROW 7: Joa.., C
tney, S~ott Crowe S'lrane
Cro"' ,,,. ~ Sanora r:ur. r nnq., Toa C•utl , Pat
Czerwonka ROW 8: Joanne Dah'Il Marylou
Daley Rid:0·
ar11, Cari Duvrn, R~bc•t f.'elL
MoryA11n Del. A.1-:;.ga ROW 9: Ken DeMonc,
Tom Derr psey, loan ;)0Vr c Joyce DnVrif:'>,
Joan 'Jiebold ::''lndra f j0li11Kc, Greg !)ol n,
Vmce Donile
Vie d1 co·rnr that Coach Mike Basrak r,an
do a fancy .:tep on the 'lance floor as well
as on a 1ootball fic,ld, a~ hu •akes Barbara
Thompson for o. turn ot the frosh-Soph
Mixer
75
�• •
ROW l : Sandra Drogisic, Dole Dubman, Rog-
er Eales Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John
Eckmann . Irene Edwards, Bruce Ec;gersted
ROW 2: Ron Eggert, Bill Enke, Diana ::=:"1strom
Janet Erny, Marilyn Esher, Judy Exe. ROW 3:
Mike Ezsak, Jean Faber, Jim Falk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner, Hank Feuerze1g. ROW 4:
Jeri Ficks, Betty Fisher, Linda Fogarty, Bob
Fronz, Gary Friedman, Dick Friedman. ROW
S: Barbara Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak,
Bernadette Fronczak, Joe Furlong, Gerald
Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland . Judy
Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad, Barry
Goldberg. ROW 6: Walter Goldstein, Paul
Grabow, Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Bob
Grubb, Bob Guenther, Gail Guntner, Larry
Gy~in, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Hagerty, Clarice Halama ROW 7: Tom Hallam, Tom Hallbera. Pat Hamilton, Judith Hanelin, Jim Harms,
Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris, Bob Hartig,
Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judy Hennig ROW
8: John Henrici , Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert. Elizabeth Hiby, Fred Hodges, Thomas
Hogan, Gloryana Hoppe, David Horsman,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Sinny Humburg, Ed Jago
ROW 9: Larry Jean , Paul Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones, Marilyn
Kamm . Sandy Karpin, Harold Kathe , Rosemary Keats, Dave Kennedy, Karen Kent.
Lots of hard work and tissue paper
go into the making of a Homecoming
float discover Homeroom 108 members John Winters, Roberta Rice, Diane Enstrom, Sandy Paul, Sa'.ly Barnhart, Cindy Cordes, and Ann Collins.
~
~~~,
--
l
76
�• • •
ROW 1: Wayne Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide,
Frank Kiszely, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Gerald Konczal. Joy Kooper._, ;1Cl}fl K. ·hi·
man, Ron Korsal', Torr Kostelnicel: Anita
Koutny ROW 2: Sharron Kramer, Dick Krauss,
Larry Krift1 Rhea Kulczyk, Dan Kussmann,
Ellen Lannert Barbara Lantz, Barbara LaRocquf Allen La .· m, George Larson, Roland
Lamon. ROW 3: Sharon Larson, Larry Laske
Carol Lathan Kristo Leber!, Helen Lerman,
Bob L. ·v Patricia Leverenz. Frank Ln.vinson,
L. HI. Pat Lichtenfels, Georganne Lid
de! ROW 4: Loretta Lindberg, Jean Lindemann Ph. lli~ Lindemann, Judi Liss Doris
Loedinq. Tom Luch Dick Machos, John Mackintor.h, Ora Mac-Lead, Madeleine Kitchen, Karl
Ma1crhofer ROW 5: Judy Mallory, Alan Manassa. l\11:-An Manchester, Bob Marciante Don
Marshall. Bob Martin, Mario Mauro, Lenore
McColloch, Janice McConnaughey, Bob McJud~
Coy, Mike McGs<. ROW 6: Frank McGinni:-,
Torn McGlynn, Larry McWher er Mory Meehan, Jock M"ier Bob Meie. ROW 7: Jo•;eph
Mendero, David Metzler. Len Meyer, Joel
Michael. Don Michonski, Frank Milazzo. ROW
8: Richard Miller, Solly Miller, Don Mink!Fy,
Jan"! Minors, Dor. Mirobolli, Bill Moloney
ROW 9: Roger Moore, Terry Moore, James
Morrr,;or ~ove Moser, Dotty Mueller, Dave
Murie, John Murlas, Mort Nechtman.
Sophs Julie Stockmar and Sarene
Crowther and their dotes sway to
the music of Jimmy Reed and his
orchestra at the Homecoming Dance.
77
�~;;r
~(A'<....
\i
(
Entertaining at a Saturday mght
Un!on are drummer Cale Kaiser and
trumpet player Gary Slavo, whose
qurntet plavs at many Nilehi mixers.
ROW ! : Helene Neer, Harold Neimer, !anice
Nelson, June Nelson, Dick Nelson Skip Nel son, Carol Norman , Tom Ohler. ROW 2: Tom
Oller, Brian Olson, Barbara Oosten, George
Ottlinger, Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer. ROW
3: Sandy Poul, Bob Pearson, Bill Pegausch,
Don Peters, Richard Peters, Betty Peternon.
ROW 4: Caryl Peterson, Bob Peterson, Nancy
Phillips. Coro! Pike, Janet Pitt, Dorothy Plott.
ROW 5: Edward Pollock, Janice Polly Dianne
Pomnich. Judy Pope , Betty Porter, Iris Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin,
Lynn Racine, Wendy Racine ROW 6: Richard
Rasmussen , Roland Recher. Betsy Reedy, Marilyn Reiter, Clarence Reyn olds, Roberta Rice,
Jerry Richmond, Marie Riha, Philip Robbins,
Denny Roberts, Charlotte Robertson. ROW 7:
Bruce Robins , Al Rogin, Natalie Root, Debbie
Rothholtz, Phyllis Roubal, Chuck Rowell, Gerry Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Jo Ruh, Lois
~.
/:(f
. t
'
Runge, Gary Saar ROW 8: Deone Sadewasser, Laucie Salamon, Nancy Scanlan, Larry
Schanz, Kenneth Schilfma n , Larry Schildgen,
Lorr"lei Schiller, Dave Schnur, Geraldine
Schuldiner, Claudia Schultz, Judy Schultz.
ROW 9: Patsy Schwandt, He~di Schwarz, Dick
Scu lly, Donald Scully, Sonja Sel::by Leanne
Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald Selzer, Mike
Shadler, Bob Shapiro, Harvey Sherman.
• •
78
�t
; L '""'
\
En,oy ng thcr1~elves at a Satt.rday
night Union ar< Sandy Poul and
Fwnk Kiszely Mary Arin Ddl 'A•iriqo and Jock Hoqman, ano Su.;an
Bell or.cl Jerry Konezol
ROW I: Dorolci Shirwo Alvo Sholin Richard
Siem ·n, !irr Signorello, Lorraine Silverman,
Rob• "ta Sirnrr on.,, Barbaro Simonsen, Chuck
S lack, Jill Sia·. in, Gory Slave, Anthony Slone.
ROW 2: Brian Slotky, Betti Smice, Judy Sodemann, Keith Sorensen, Ann Splinter, Judy
Stansfield, Pot Stanbery, Terry Stark, Don
Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko ROW 3:
Julie Stockrnar, Joyce Strauf,, Barbaro Str yker,
Neil Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, Micki
Totman, fvP!yn T"lecson, Perry Thimio: ,
• • •
;oyne Thoma , Barb Thompsor ROW 4: Jack
Thornton , Will Thurlwell, )Im Tom :ik, ~Aotthew
Toth. Fronk Trapper. Mike Trapper, j ile~
Traut, Sandra Tr0uteloor, Carol Trobeck,
Gory Uhlir, Carny Van Der Bosch. ROW S:
Leonard Vanderwr-iel, Groce Van Horne, Lorry
VanMen•bergcn, Chuck Vosnos, Suzann<.
WaddPll, Chuck Wagner, Barbara Walker,
Edwora Walsh, Harolrl Warmann, Sh'rle.WatNloo, Beverly Wauthier ROW 6: 'Jancv
Jt:
Wor _r Boa Weir, Loi~ Weiss Bal: Wek-1 11,
Georcm W0nwl, F'red Wetterinci ROW 7: Bob
Win'1°r Betty Wie>'., Janice \Vi.lien, Beth Wil
ltam:;on, Larry Wilson, John Winters ROW 8:
Arthur Wit lkmnp Douglas Wold, Linda Woll
.:on, Jay Wollin, Nettie Woltensdorf. Dale
Wrhht. ROW 9 : William Yant, LaVerne
Y0cn :!, R,,T' Yn ir. r, Torn Youngberq, Kenneth
Zrihn, AuoJr,h Zawh;towski Dauneen Zeut;c.fie', Larry ?fomba, Bill Zuber
79
�... .
rzt4 /3eeome a Pa11I
o/ v#~hi.
• •
Grade school was never like this! Where do we go? It's lucky
1he upper clossmen aren't here our first day, or we'd never find
our way around!
The Freshman Cabinet hos the responsibility of ironing out the
hundred and one problems that come up in the life of o freshman.
They also sponsor several get-acquainted dances during the year.
At the table (left to right) are BU Maltby, vice-president; Ken
Grubb, president; Ginny VonBeek, secretory; and Dr. L. Smith,
adviser. First Row: Sharon Olenick, Rosemary Nutini, Rennie
Hand, Kitty Mueller, and Bobbi Karr. Second Row· Alex Spiegel,
Karen Nordlofl, Ann Czerwonka, Dick McGee. and Chuck Macaluso.
Third Row. Bill Bell and Bob Hartley.
That's funny We signed up for the some periods-who' happened?
Jim Eishen, Sue Elster, a~ Dione Fesselmeyer try to figure out
their schedules.
Barbaro Kreegier, Kitty Mueller, Carol Anderson, Donna Roberts,
and Virgmio Stegmeyer stretch their necks at their first assembly
so they won't miss a b it ol their "new" high school life.
�J
!
•1
i
,
I
~
•
l
~
.
~
l
l
ROW 1: Richard Ablin, Jerrold Adams,
Keith Adell, Karen Agazim, Grant Ahlberg, Carol Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Stuart Ahrens. ROW 2: Nancy Ambrcse,
Carol Anderson, Fay Allendorfer, Marvin Andersen, Sandi Anderson, Tom
Arney, Anita Auer, Pat Bacher ROW 3:
Susan Ball, Stanley Banash, Rae Earon, Tom Baumann, Audrey Bazzoni, Jo
Ann Bell, Susan Bell, William Bell. ROW
4: Richard Benson, Alan Berberick, Jack
Berg, Laverne Berg, John Beyer, Joanne
Biederer, Leon Biedrzycki, Sandra Bischof ROW 5: Donna Bistolfo, Barbara
Blackstone, Dave Blatt, Dennis Blevit,
John Bobera, Judy Bolin, Carole Bonnie,
Judy Borik ROW 6 : Phyllis Boyajian,
Don Brei, Je~s1e Bridges, Edson Brock,
Barbara Brodd, Sue Broscoe, Raynette
Brown, Francine Budnik. ROW 7: Ar
lene Bush, Jerry Bushler, Dennis Caird,
Margo Calarnaras, Paul Calamari, Bob
Calkins, Lee Callisen, Mary Cameron.
ROW 8: Bernie Cannata, Al Canter, Jack
Capen. Marilyn Carlson, Ronald Carl:;on, Howard Carnahan. Diana Cavallari, Marilyn Cavarretta. ROW 9 : Jim
Chandler, Ronald Chez. Judy Chiet,
Bonnie Clark Carl Cleary, Nelson
Cleary Margaret Colella, Dennis Colleran. ROW 10: Bill Connell, Daniel
Conway, Roger Cope Leah Copp, Diane Courtright, Linda Cowan, Beverly
Crist, Kay Crouchley ROW 11: John
Cumming~. Brian Curtiss. Carol Czarnota, Ann Czerwonka, Bobbi Davison,
Mike Day, Vicki Day, Ronald Deahr.
81
�ROW 1: Betsy Denker, Dolores DiDom-
..
enico, Jay Doney, John Dragisic, Roger
DuMay, Jean Dunn, Bob Ebbert, Don
Eckel ROW 2: Carroll Eichhorn, Jim
Eischen, Mary Elliott, Sue Eisler, Elsie
Endicott, Judy Ericbon, Scott Etter,
Nancy Farnham ROW 3: Bob Farnham,
Frank Farrington, Betty Farwell, Vinnie
Fazio, Arnold Feinberg, Burton Fein·
qold Diane Fesselmeyer, Harvey Fink
ROW 4: Ann Finzel, Erling Fossum,
Charles Fox Roger Franz, Janel Freschke, Davida Frishman, Bruce Fyfe, JoROW S: Brian Gain,
seph Gabel
Carol Gallagher Sally Gannon, Margie
Garner, Gerald Gaughan, John Gear,
David Geer, Mory Lou Gengler ROW 6:
Jim Gerorge, Lois Gerber, Alan Gertenrich, Dennis Gierahn, Judith Gilbert,
Karma Gillespie, Bob Glossberg, Fred
Glenn. ROW 7: Louis Glenn, Anne Glickman, Janet Glienke, Judi Godell, Barbara Gordon, Rhona Grant, Ed Green,
Toni Greeno. ROW 8: George Grist,
Joyce Gross, Douglas Grove, Kenneth
Grubb, Richard Guess, Bob Guskay,
Kenneth Haas, Ronnie Hagen. ROW 9:
Ronald Hall, Diane Halstead, Roxane
Hamilton, Rennie Hand, Glenn Hansen,
Charles Hansen, Bob Hartley, Bob Hedl:erg ROW 10: John Hederick, Judy
Henry, Glenn Herriott, Carol Hillam,
Karen Hine Barbara Hogan, Barbara
Hojnacki, Peter Horsman ROW 11:
Tommy Hunt. Ann Ide, Bill Ihne, James
:verson, Sue Iverson, Tom Jacobs. Jean
Jacobsen, Carolyn Janis.
82
�ROW 1: Bob Janis, Ed Jaster, Dianne
Jefferson, Jim Jensen, Barbara Jeske,
Alan Johnson, Ellene Johnson, George
Johnson ROW 2: Marlys Johnson, Pete
Johnson, Bob Johnson, Ronald Johnson,
Hans Jung, Charles Kadish, Jonna
Kahn, Bonnie Kaitchuck. ROW 3: Pat
Kalmes, Barry Kalom, Bobbi Karr, Arthur Kasch, Vic Kastil, Jerry Keidel,
Chuck Kemnitz, Marilyn Kerr ROW 4:
Bob Ketelsen, James Kinsey, Les Kittler,
Ronald Klein, Nola Knepper, Jim Koch
Russdtl Kofoed, Bob Konowich. ROW 5:
Barbara Koppman, Joyce Kortawek
Claude Koszuta, Paul Kraatz, Ga:y
Krauss, Barbara Kreegier Barb Kretsch
mar, Diane Kruger ROW 6 Anita Kubowicz, Beth Kurti, Barb Ladd. Dan
Lang. Roberta Lange, Lennie Larsen,
Charlene Laseody, Fosemary Leazer.
ROW 7: Dick Leban, Adrienne Lee, Lee
Leitherer, Phil LeTourneau, Mike LeVine, Linda Levitt, Jill Linn, Rosalind
Lonn . ROW 8: Tom Lowe, Chuck Maco·
luso, Marilyn Mac Rae, Wallace Moede,
Ernie Malone, Bill Maltby, Manfred
Molz, Donald Manaugh. ROW 9: Albert Manzardo, Dennis Marines, Ri<:hard Marshall, Janet Masters, Betty Matayka, Joan Matheson, Arlene Matson,
Penny Matzick. ROW 10: Al Maurizi,
Dick McGee, Susan Mehring ROW 11:
John McKillop, Dawn Melchior, Dan
Mendelsohn.
Here we are! Scrubbing the flagpole with toothbrushes is nothing
compared to these getups-and just
to get in G.A.A., tool Nancy Plotnick, Janet Masters, Lorraine Swital,
Mary Lou Gengler, Diane Courtright,
and Francine Budnick pose for a
"pin-up".
83
�ROW 1: William Meneilley, Gloria Men-
qarelli, Alice Merwitz, Larry Messe,
Anne Meyer, Jean Miller, Suellen Mills,
Jacqueline Moore. ROW 2: Dave Mor
qan, Anne Morrison, Pat Moskal, John
Mueller, Kitty Mueller, Richard Mueller,
Jackie Munry, Dave Nelson. ROW 3:
Ruth Neumann, Nina Nipper, Barbara
Norris, Karen Nordlof. Mike North, Le~
Novak, Sylvia Nuss, Rosemary Nutini.
ROW 4: Dave Oakes, Mary O'Beirne,
Bill Ohlson, Sharrar: Olenick, Bob Oliphant, Ronnie Oliver, Janet O'Malley,
Brian O'Neill. ROW 5: Peggy O'Neill,
John Ostermeier, Kenneth Ostrand, Joanne Otiepka, Dick Pankey, Tom Paulus, Paul Pearson, Jim Person. ROW 6:
Andrew Peterson, Norman Petersen,
Richard Petersen, Bonnie Peterson,
Irene Petri, Dale Pickell , Jim Pinkerman, Robert Piper. ROW 7: Jim Pitt,
Nancy Plotnick, Bonnie Polen, Phyllis
Ponto, Myrna Popils~y. Pat Poppenhagen, Ralph Poppenhagen, Roslyn Radke.
ROW 8: Bill Rakowski, Georgeanne
Rateike, Ron Rau, Judy Ream, Owen
Reebie, Maryann Reese, Judy Reynolds,
Russell Reuter. ROW 9: Chuck Richards,
Chorles Richardson, Sharon Richman,
Judy Ringel, Barbara Ritter, Marlene
Robbins, Donna Rcberts, Dan Rosen
ROW 10: Ronnie Rudolph, Thomas
Rueckert, Jack Russ, Frank Salomon,
Denny Sampson, Don Samuelson, Donald Saunders, Bill Savas. ROW 11: Bob
Sayles, Sandy Schmickl. Jeff Schill, Bob
Schroeder, Linda Shubert, Jo Ann
Schulz, Elsa Schuster, Conrad Scott.
l
84
�ROW 1: Carole Selzer, Mike Sheanan,
Richard Shutan, Bonnie Sielski, Charlene Simon, Helen Sitler, Sharon Slovacek, Sarah Smith. ROW 2: Jim Smitham, Virginia Snyder, Iris Sonkin, Gary
Sorenson, Spencer Soper, Pat Sortino,
Judith Southern, Garry Spain. ROW 3:
Alex Spiegel, Ernie Stapel!eld, Thomas
Steffens, Virginia Stegmeyer, Carol
Stier, Roger Stone, Ronald Stone, Joe
Stout. ROW 4: Don Strand, Alan Sussman, Donnalee Swanson, Judy Swanson, Rodney Swanson, Roy Swenson,
William Swinyard, Gerald Symon. ROW
5: Lorraine Swital, Arlene Tornow, Dorothy Tellfors, Bill Ticha, Pat Tillery,
Gene Tillery, Lucy Tiseth, Terry Tobin
ROW 6: Susan Trendel, Carl Trendier,
Jerry Troesch, Paul Trowbridge, Dennis
Trumble, David Turner, Peter Tworoger,
Wally Unbehaun. ROW 7: Kent Valand,
Virginia VanBeek, Jim VanDerVe!de,
John Verden, Richard Vick, Charlie
Voight, Vance Vorhees, Tom Vosnos .
ROW 8: Martin Walphe, Mary Walker,
Doug Ward, Linda Ward, Anne Weber,
Dennis Wegl, Sue Weiss, Jean Weissburg ROW 9: Twila Wells, Carol Wenzel, Marcia Wesley, Bruce Westgate,
Ken White. ROW 10: Dave Wicker, Dennis Wille, Denny Williamson, Nancy
Wiser, Barbaro Wolff. ROW 11: Liz
Wood, Judith Worsley, Dee Wulff, Richard Young, Robert Zuber.
!- "
l
-:.··
lfZ
....
.._.
I
I
(
The Frosh-Soph Mixer started the
year with a bang. We got acquainted and made new friends as we
took time out for a coke.
85
����{Jut OAa/ilhnal tffelivilies . • •
This year we said "hardly" while last year our pet
phrase was "neat"; this year we wore rope beads,
last year fur collars, this year boys turned to saddles, while last year the lad was white bucks. Although this year brought new fads, new faces, new
teachers, and a new building, still some things are
always the same. The frantic rush to finish up a
bigger and better float for Homecoming parade .. .
happy voices caroling on the stairs at Christmas .. .
that beaten feeling that comes when you stare at
exam questions and wonder how you could have
studied till 2:00 a.m. and still not know the answers
... the excitement of standing in the wings waiting
the
to go on stage opening night of Reflections .
ache of muscles and sniffles that come from living
in the pool to make the Water Show an Esther
. the feeling of "Why can't
Williams spectacular
the night go on forever?" as the orchestra plays
"Melody of Love" at the Prom ... the evening star
that shines down on us as we start our last processional as a class ... 1954, 1955, 1956? Our traditions
of fun and fellowship go on and on
�•
First of the big events of the year was Homecoming, held this year on October 16. Though the wind
cut our faces and numbed our fingers, it was fun
riding in the morning parade through Skokie. Here
at last were the pink elephant and the giant panda
we thought would never be finished on time. Last
minute raids on the local stores for more chicken
wire, crepe paper, and paper napkins had been
successful.
Afternoon found us huddling together under heavy
blankets in the football stands, drinking steaming
coffee as we watched our Trojans battle the Morton
Mustangs. Though we were defeated, our loss didn't
smother the day's excitement
Pausing between dances, couples attending the "Huddle
Up" admire the huge mirrored
football
The expressions on the faces
of the team members and
coaches reveal the outcome of
the Homecoming game with
Morton.
Our Homecoming day was brought to a climax by
the ·Huddle Up," our Homecoming dance. Sponsored by the Senior Class, the dance, with its huge
mirrored football rotating in the center of the floor,
was a success. All too soon the orchestra played
'Goodnight Sweetheart," and Homecoming '54 was
just another memory.
�-,. ,.
--..,._,__
----....
Thi,. giant pink elephant float captured hrs! prize in the annual Homecoming day parade Constructed of
crepe paper, paper nopkins, and
chicken wire, the float was the wcrk
of the "N" Club.
Though the cold day found
many shivering under heavy
football blankets, attendance
at the game with Morton wos
at its peak.
Gold and blue ma·>cotc, a doa
named 'Fiqht" and a cat
nomed 'Win," lead a chant
at the Homecoming football
game. Lynne Izard and Nancy
Keppeler are the mascots this
year.
..
Dr Mason, Mr. Torn Kiviluoma, and Mr. Bob Moore of the
Skokie News watch the halftime antics of the band and
twnlers as Mr. Provost directs
the band .
• •
91
�The Choir, under the direction of Miss C. Klaus, performs
selections from "The Mes,;iah" at Christmas Vespers .
Alumnus Jon Stromberg (left)
looks forward to meeting old
friends at "Mis:letoe Magic."
Accompanying him are Barb
Larsen, and Ken Larsen and
his guest.
• •
Football uniforms W£re packed away, Thanksgiving had come and gone, and
:;uddenly we found ou:selves humming "White Christmas." The first Yuletime
event of the season, Christmas Vespers, helped put us into the Christmas spirit.
On Sunday afternoon, December 12, all the choral groups combined to present
thi:; impressive music program for both the students and community. Meanwhile,
the juniors had transformed the halls into a Christmas wonderland. All thoughts
ol studyi:1g were abandoned on the last day before vacation as classroom doors
were opened to the mi.;sic ol the carolers in the halls. At the end of the day,
homerooms became the scene ol grab bags, refreshments, and singing. Christmas
vacation had come at last, highlighted by "Mistletoe Magic," the annual Christmas dance. When the clock struck twelYe. we rushed to our cars with "Merry
Christmas" ringing thro;.igh the cold night air Then came vacation, parties, last
minute shopping. sleep, and December 25!
l
92
Holidays at last Students en·
joy themselves at "Mistletoe
Christmas
annual
Magic,"
dance sponsored by the G.A A .
Karen Holmberg. junior, plays
Christmas carols for her homeroom 221, during their Chri:;tmas party.
Our Vespers audience join
the choral students in singing
"Hark The Herald Angels
Sing" during the Yulelide pro·
gram.
Floyd Burns, S::mdy Johnson,
Sue Marsh, and Bob Godel!
wait in line for their bids
at the evergreen-covered entrance to "Mistletoe Magic. '
��• •
Dr "Bad Boy" Ryden applies
for the job of Nilehi ballet instructor in a faculty-given skit
during intermission.
That old phrase "Kill the referee" comes to life! N-men
and faculty really give Ref
Hank Feuerzeig a hard time.
The Board of Education interviews job-hunting Leo Provost
in the faculty skit. From the
looks of things he might even
get the job!
Dr L. Smith, Mr. A. Schubert,
Mr. J. Sheahan, Mr J. Phipps,
Mr. G . Wesley, Mr. B. Welch,
Mr. J. Mason, Mr. D. Murphy,
Mr. M. Basrak, Mr. J. Lain, and
Mr. H. Byram, the faculty team,
line up in complete costume
just before game time.
Here's where we separate the
men from the boys! Paul Granquist, Mr. John Harmon, and
Fred Melberg scramble for a
loose ball during the closing
minutes of the "N" Club-Faculty game.
Gary Uhlir "bones up" for semester exams, students' "Dior dread- Day."
'Sorry, I'd love to, but ... "
Yes, final exams were here again. The end of
January brought sleet, snow, but worst of all, the
burning of midnight oil for all. Cramming sessions
and comparing notes over the phone were prevalent
those last few days. Mothers were astounded to see
fun-loving Junior bury his head in books and notes
far into the night. Not even the two half days of.
school, to which we normally would look forward,
could cheer us up. A cloud of gloom hung over
Nilehi as 1500 stud::mts took semester finals. But our
teachers really · let their hair down" the following
night in the "N" Club vs. faculty basketball game.
The teachers had it over us during exams, but we
put them in their place as the "N" Club won
decisively.
j
94
��"Just stage fright, that's a!JI" Nine of the "Ten
Lillie Indians" have a case of jitters as they
get ready to go on stage. Standing: Linda
Morse, Julie McGinnis, Dottie McDowell, Sandy Hagen, and JoAnne Lotz. Kneeling: Barb
Neuman, Sandy Bruening, Lynne Izard, and
Nancy Keppcler.
• •
Reflections Revelries, our annual all-school talent
show, revealed a new side of many of our friends.
We found that there's a little "ham" in all of us as
we got our acts together, auditioned, and were finally accepted. Then came the big night and amid the
bright lights, costumes, and grease paint we discovered our own stage fright. However, although we
may have had our doubts and fears during those
long night rehearsals, they were soon forgotten as
the curtain rose on a smash hit.
96
�Ron Shanel, emceeing
our Revelrie:;, paced the
:>how in a way to make
Ed Sullivan envious
"Hmmmnmmm. Do you
think that act was too
long?" wonder Reflections' d:rectors Mr. 0
Hendrickson and Mr W.
Bost. "Maybe the boy
on the left could u:>e a
little more make.up?"
A more serious act of
the talent show was
Grace Van Horne s beau
tilul ballet interpretation
of "Tenderly "
fudy Liss applies eye
make-up to Jay Denning,
who is to portray a 1920
flapper, just before curtain time.
Vaudeville was revived by Nancy Cox and
Bob Martin who pre·
~ented a series of imitations good fer a first
place tie. Here, Bob
gives his impersonation
of Maurice Chevclier
singing Mimi.
'Three Guys and a Gal"
- Darlene McLeod, Fred
Melberg, Lloyd Gadau,
give
and Bill Kuchar
out their pantominc rendition of "Sh-Boom" for
a first place tie in the
show.
An old-time silent movie, complete with drunk-
en father, helpless heroine, villain, and brave
hero, is acted out by
Sue
Sitowski,
Laura
Beckman, Karen Lawton,
Sandy
Denning,
Jay
Reed, Carol Larsen, Cindy Naal, Val Kay, Judy
Coleman, Janet For•mon,
and Eleanor Kossack
"No, You Can't Get a
Man with a Gun," reveals sophomore Sorane
that
Crowthe~ singing
spirited sonq from "Annie Get Your Gun."
97
�Comple1e with lit antennae and a silver space
ship, these four men from Mars, Roland Lorson, Jack Thornton, Warren Hansen, and Burt
fiengold, perform an underwater swimming
act with aqualungs.
These six Chinese girls in their red and black
costumes are ready to swim to "Hong Kong
Lorol." They o.re Nancy Keppeler, Joan Gutowsky, Marilyn Dell, JoAnne Lotz, Linda
Morse, and Claudia Joslyn.
"flight 16's" stop at Spain reveals lour pirates complete with knives and golden hoop
earrings. Left to right ore Anne Newton,
Carolyn Drake, and Georgia Harrison. Carolyn Onsrud is in the for eground.
Three of the penguins in the water show,
Janet Pitt, Barb Stryker, and Fran Marling,
pose before plunging into the icy waters of
the Antarctic.
It's the Highland Fling as Marcia Wesley,
Susy Schuster, Donna Swanson, and Bette
Halvorsen show olf their tartans in the native
dance of Scotland.
Aloha! Hawaiian dancers Barb Larsen, Carol
Gallagher. Betty Porter, and Diane Klinge
perform the hula in luminous costumes as
"flight 16" takes the audience to Hawaii.
I
~
j
There's a big splash ahead for this "Marsma:i," Laurie Solomon, as he takes part in
the comedy diving act when "Flight 16" takes
the audience through outer space
98
�All aboard for "Flight 16' this wa&
the theme of the sixteenth annual water
shov.r. We all took a trip around the
world via the Nilehi natatorium as the
swimmers in each of the acts took us
through France, China, India, Hawaii,
the Antarctica, and other countries.
Airline stewardesses members of the
Ushers Club took us to our armchair
seats for the trip.
Swimming may have seemed an effortless operation for members of the
cast, but actually hours of hard work
were put in under clirection of Miss
Shirlee Wilson to make the show a
memorable event The presentation of
four performances required countless
rehearsals and meetings of the chairmen of the numbers, student director,
and sponsor. 'Flight 16" was the per
feet take-off for our spring vacation.
Keeping touch with the boys
who take care of the sound
and lighting are Misc; Shirlee
Wilson, water show sponsor,
and Marilyn Horn
• •
l
•
With the water show scenery
as a back drop, Koren Holmberg, Cecilia Belgarbo, Susy
Schuster, Pat Baumann, and
Grace Van Horne do an African dance to "Jungle Drums"
99
�Leaving the Prom for the Loop ore Gory Cockrell and Eileen Corr, Dione Petersen (background), and Chuck Plott and Kay Eberhardt
Members of the junior class of 1954 who planned
loi<t year'::; Prom ore Bob Petersen and his dote,
Nancy Stolin, Gil Kenning and Carol Collisen,
Jerry Best and Sandy Bruening, Kathy Shea and
Fred Melberg, Kathleen Cleven and Doug Bonebrake, and JoAnne LaPlant and Dave Winchester
Kathy Shea presents 1954 Prom leader Pat
Blaney with a bouquet of roses while her court
looks on. Left to right ore Rose DiGilio, Joanne
DeLov'), Jeanne Burghard, '54 Prom leaders Fred
Holz! and Pot Blaney, Kathy Shea, Fred Melberg,
Barb Simpson, Dione Carnall, and Kay Schmidt.
,
Our fo-:ulty chaperones en1oyed tl::e evening, too.
Looks like l)r Ryden has a good one up his
sleeve Standing; Dr. and Mrs. A. Ryden, Mr.
and Mrs J. Hallberg, Mr. and Mrs. F. McGuire,
Miss Ruby Morr and her escort, Miss Betty
Schnndt and Mr. Onni Hendricksen. Seated: Mr.
and Mrs. H. Byrom and Mr. and Mrs. A. Schubert.
We backed our favorites for prom leaders by
making posters, composing slogans, and participating in the annual campaign march through
the halls on election day.
�/une 14 . . . CAeuy CAase . . . 8/aJ 'J)usl. . .
/3Jeah/asl al '])awn . . .
JAeJe i JiiolA1i19 Lihe Jl,1 8111h$ PJdm I
l
•
.I
....
.
The highlight of our evening was the Gmnd March
Doesn't look like the familiar bobby-sex crowd, does it?
I
I"
"Hello, Jane? Guess what? He fmally asked me
"Gmgiss Brothers? I'd like to rent a summer tux for June 14 .
Coketa1l parties raised the curtain on our big night, and when
we arrived at Chevy Chase everyone was there. We were proud cf
our Prom leaders as they led us in the Grand March All too soon,
Dan Belloc and his men played the final notes of ''I'll See You In My
Dreams" and we were on our way again. In the Loop, we met for
a late supper, floor show, and more dancing. Home again for forty
winks and up for breakfast parties and a day at the beach .. swimming, sunburn, and picnics .. which brought our Prom to a per
feet end.
101
�for that big
.
It's almost h:~uates line up
t procesmoment as g
for the commencemen
sional.
.
Waiting anx10usI Y. in line,
be
will on
these grad 1;1a1eslaces soon the
taking ~hhe1rh I? fellow classstage wit t e1r
motes.
·:f°r:
his is the last
t together in a
Realizing
time t.hey raduates wait sollong hme, g · d. lomas.
emnly for their tp
102
�.
.
~
• •
The event that climcxed four years of hard work, fun, and
excitement was graduation. Until the last few months of our
senior year, everyone was counting the days. This attitude
changed completely, however, during those last days when
graduation was becoming a reality.
With the arrival of the long-awaited_ night came tenseness
and excitement. As we marched up to the platform, we caught
glimpses of our family and friends watching us with pride
Feeling strangely dignified in our blue and white caps and
gowns, we accepted the diploma we had looked forward to
for so long and shook hands with Dr. Mason. As we glanced
around at all our classmates, we knew this would be the last
time we'd all be together as a class. Some of us would be
going to college in the fall while others would be continuing
summer jobs and takmg new positions. Still others would be
looking forward to marriage. With mixed emotions we realized
our high-school days had come to an end and that we were
leaving Niles Township High School to take new and unfamiliar places in our community.
Mr Clarence Payne hands a
diploma to the first graduate
in line as Mr. Harold Ohlson
calls the name and Dr. Joseph
Ma;;on stands ready to extend
congratulations.
One graduate helps another
adjust her hat in those excit
ing last rnoments of high.>chool life.
��(l'klivilies /(eej; Ws Busy
Are we busy? A glance at our school calendar
for Tuesday, March 22, gives the answer·
Period 1 Senior Class Cabinet, Room 114
Junior Class Cabinet, Room 227
Sophomore Class Cabinet, Gym Balcony
Freshman Class Cabinet, Room 21
Meeting of the General Assembly of Student Council, Room 100
3:30
Service Club, 112
See Chicago Club Board, 216
Water Show Practice, Pool
Chess Club, Room 107
4:15
Track, Maine and Highland Park at Maine
6·30
Winter Sports Award Dinner, Cafeteria
7·00
Reflections' Rehearsal, Boys' Gymnasium
7:30
Tri-Hi-Y, Assembly Room
Barber Shoppers, Room l 00
For most of us, the day is just beginning at 3:30.
Studies are an important part of school life, but long
after we've forgotten what happened in 1066, or
what x equals, we'll remember the hours spent in
rewriting yearbook copy; the excitement of opening
night for "My Three Angels"; the last minute rush to
complete the decorations for the dances; and the
burst of applause for newly inducted members of
the National Honor Society.
Fifty different organizations provide varied activities to suit each of us. Working together, we learn
to be creative, to be of service, to take our place as
part of a group, to assume responsibility, and to
become leaders.
�The entire General Assembly participates in a discussion concerning parliamentary procedure, led by president Dave Winchester and fponsor Mr. Lain.
�Marilyn Dell, Vince Donile, Mike Sheahan,
and Bob Bonebrake plan for o systerr for
honor study halls to be tried in the near
future"
Responsible for promolmg citize:iship ond
activating the Code of Ethics is the citizenrh1p commitiee which inclucies Vince Donile, Norm Garland, Bruce Debes, ond
Nancy Keppeler.
Did you notice the cleun-uµ cumµui':Jll 01 the
boys helping to guard traffic on Lincoln Avenue this
year? These proiects, together with the support of
Lee Min Soo, a Korean orphan, and the presentation
of a Waukegan talent assembly, originated in the
General Assembly of the Student Council. This
legislative body, made up of elected representatives
from each homeroom, has qeated committees to
promote citizenship, to organize a new student court,
and to develop an honor study hall system. This
body works on problems affecting the interests of
the students and studies democratic procedure.
If you have a complaint or a suggestion, why not
mention it to your Student Council representative?
To provide r.iore time for discussion and the solving
of student problems, Student Council, this year,
meets twice a week.
Student Council president Dave
Winchester goes over the notes of a
meeting with secretary Nancy Keppeler and vice-president Lenny Mi
re::;se
The Cxecutive Board, which consists
of the officers and an elected repre;:;entatlve from each class !eve:,
plan:; the agenda for the mee'.ings.
Standing: Darryl Bach, Bill Kuchar,
Lenny Miresse, Beth Williamson, anri
Nancy Keppeler Seated: Dave Winchc~tcr and Kay Crouchley.
The idea of a Student Court naving
been approved Doug Bonebake
Norm Garland, Alan Johnson, and
Rosewory Nitsche work out a plan
for its fulfillment.
Nancy Keppeler, L•mny Miressc, Bill
Kuchar, and Dave Winchester repre:ienl Niles at meetings of the Suburban League Student Advisory Association which works on such problem!' as improving sportsmanship.
Members of the safety committee developed a system of traffic guards
this ynar. Seated: Ron Shabel, Rosemary Nitsche, Karen Breitzke, and
Bob Schroeder Standing· Ken Sartini and Alan Johnson.
For tho !irr,t time at Nilehi, a student charged with the violation of a
school rule, may tell his side of the
~;!ory to the new Student Court.
made up of representatives from
each class Judges of the court are:
Bill Kuchar, Diane Payne, Larry
Schildgen, Jill Linn. Harold Neimer,
Jim Voight, Dove Brownlee, Miss
Lois Larnberg (adviser), and Sue
Ba;; low.
107
�Working with the dummy of
the 1955 Reflections, editors
Barb Discher! and Judy Coleman select pictures for the
opening pages.
•
The thought and idea for this year's Reflections goes
back to March, l 9S4. At that time the staff of 'SS was
selected and the theme of growth was decided upon to
tie the yearbook in with the tremendous expansion of
the school.
In September under the guidance of the sponsor Mrs.
Mary Ida McGuire, the actual production of the book was
started. The Yearbook Finance Staff, supervised by Mr.
Ronald Van Arsdale, took over our money problems by
handling the Magazine Drive, proceeds from which
helped to pay for the book. Because of the increasing
number of students, the General Staff decided to have a
larger book than in previous years. The cover was designed, student pictures and classroom shots were taken,
page makeup was planned, and copy and headlines
were written. Each staff member became responsible for
a different section of the book. Meanwhile, the Senior
Section Staff, under Mrs. Lucille Barnes, took charge of
the senior portraits.
As the April 1 deadline approached, Room 222 became filled with feverish activity every SA period. Copy
was re-written and editors "burned the midnight oil" as
last-minute copy and pictures were turned in. After spring
vacation final page proofs were corrected and work on
the book was completed.
A long-awaited moment arrived when we caught our
first glimpse of the completed book at the Reflections Staff
dinner held a few days before the book was released to
the students.
Janet Piper, copy editor, helps Bob
White, sports editor, write a headline for the sports section.
Nancy Ke ppe ler a nd Judy Boles look
over ye a rbooks from othe r schools
to get n ew ideas .
j
108
�Checking on pictures for the "55 Annual is the yearbook
staff. Seated in circle left to right are Koren Holmberg,
Daryl Foley, Linda Morse, Janie Scheuer, Barbaro Neuman,
Sandy Bruening, and Mike Dean.
Working on the organization l)f st:r.ior pictures and activity lists ore members of the Senior Secticn of the yearbol)k. Top Row· Judy Warnecke, Kathy
Krouse, Nancy Scanlan, Mory Lou Weiner, Joyce DeZ.ulter, and Mrs. Barnes
(spon:;or) Seated Carone Crowther, Eleanor Collins, and Carolyn Drake
These members of the Yearbook Finance Staff handle the finances of our
yearbook. Back Row: J. DeZutler, S. Howard, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn, J Linn,
B. Busch, D. Payne, P. Maguire, J. Co:,an, D. Peterson, G. Colussi, K. Frenzel.
and J. Jack Fourth Row· C. Goldstein, J. McGinnis, S Hagen, B. Schenk,
C. Buerklund, S Reed, K. Kivimag1, L Thinggaard, E. Sahs, C. Larsen, N.
Scanlon, and M. Soloman. Third Row: D. Baumann, B. Duckers. E. Collins,
M. Kaiser, J. Stansfield, ). Worthley, E. Kossack, J. Reich, K. Christiansen,
G. Dent, and B. Kie.in. Second Row: B. Neuman, M. Horn, D. Foley, B. Larsen,
M. Jago, C. Billsky, N. Harris, B. Bartholomew, L. Himmler, J. Renberg, and
B. Kitch. First Row; Mr Von Arsdale (sponsor), L. Izzard, M. Ro:;k, R. Bitter,
D. Cu!ro, C. Johnson, J. Rossma:-in, C. Calben, E. Greiner, C. Jean, anci
M. Bjurman.
Photography editor Jerry Vick gives weekly
assignments lo staff photographers Tom Howard, Gordon Grabow, Mike Nack, and Joe
Macaluso.
These students, saleianen in the Magazine Drive, rang doorbells and asked "ls the lady of the house in?" Back Row:
Roger Ccpe. Chuck Esposito, Ken Lawton, J:::avid Geer, Fred
Barbenderde, and Ron Furtak. Third Row: Ken Adams. and
Ron Gamer. Second Row: Sarane Crowther, Jackie Worthley,
and Bill Ohlson. Front Row: Gloria Mengarelli, Phyllis Roubal, and Karen Lawton. Standing at side: Terry Stark, and
Mr. Van Arsdale.
"Going back to their childhood days' are Bob Bonebral:e,
Anne Newlon, and Marilyn Escher, but it's only for a skit
in the annual Magazine Drive Assembly
109
�Checking on pictures and
copy for the Nilehilite are
Joyce Rossmann (circulation
manager), Tom Howard (photographer}, Gloria Bolin inew£
bureau chief), Barb Discher\
(feature editor), and Gordon
Grabow (photographer) Seated: Ardio Wharton (girls' sports
editor), Janel Piper (editor-inchief}, and Chuck Bitter (sports
editor).
Without these able typists, the
Nilehilite might never get out.
Typing copy ore Diana Haas
(chief typist, 8th period) Jean
Von Rautonkranz. Kay Christiansen (chief typist, 7th peri ·
od), Jackie Worthley, and
Marie Heppner.
/3yli1111 . • •
The hustle and bustle of a newspaper office is reproduced in Room 219 when editors and reporters
of the Nilehilite rush to meet their deadlines. The
three editors make assignments; then, stories are
w ritten, edited, typed, and sent to be linotyped. Pictures are taken, cutlines are written, and Mr. Wesley
and the boys in the print shop are visited and revisited by the editors to check on the progress of
the paper. When the final "30" is written at last, the
editors, staff, and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, forget the headaches in a feeling of satisfaction that
the Nilehilite is finally 'put to bed" and will be
ready for readers on Friday
The exchange staff is responsible for sending every issue
of the Nilehilite to alumni and
to other schools. Getting an
issue ready for mailing are
Barb McKaig, Barb Kitch, and
Linda Morse Standing: Ellen
Greiner and Dave Kraus (exchange editor).
�I
'
t
Any future Shakespeare, Whitman or Poe to come
out of Nilehi will pr:::>bably have been a member of
the Golden Galleon Guild. This creative writing
group, sponsored by Mrs. Parepa Rice, publishes a
magazine yearly in which the best poems, essays,
and short stories of students are printed. These students are then initiated into the Guild in June at a
banquet. This year the club has been active in
other ways by having a 'Padded Cell Party," a
tea for mothers, and a trip downtown to see the
English production of "Romeo and Juliet "
Golden Galleon board rrem
bers plan this year's literary
rr,agazine. Schedulir.g a meeting are Tom 'Nolmsley, Tom
Glass, and Rudy M::ilz Seated· Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haul:crich, and Kav Christian·
sen (president)
Let'., pretend we're Golden
Galleon memberr and look inspired! Scribblers work hard
to improve their writing skills
Front Row: I. Petri, A. Meyer,
] Bridges, D. Lang, M. John
son, D. Swanson. Second Row
L. Tesish, S Weis.;, D. Tellfors,
S. Bell. M. Camero:-i, ). Bolin.
Third Row J. Otiepka, R. Hand,
H. Johnson, J. Chiet, T Greene.
Fourth Row· M. 0 Beirne, C.
Steer, M. Reese,. N. ?lotnick. E.
Roberts. Bock R-:rt1" K. White,
). Verden, R. Young, J. Linn
Standing· Mrs. Banes (spon
sor), M Walker, S. Bischof
111
��8j;it1"1tl~usic
anl Janey 8/1f;f;in9...
f/tt1 Com1 1111 Banh anl Jwitltts
Whether on the football field or the basketball court,
the Varsity Band, under the direction of Mr. L. Provost is
on hand to cheer on the team and the crowd. Often
assisted by the twirlers, whose original routines add
much to the show, the band also plays at school assemblies, civic functions, parades, and the annual Spring
Concert. In addition to the traditional marches, the band
plays a wide range of music from classical to iazz. The
Cadet Band, an intermediate group, gives its members
additional practice and experience until they are ready
to move up into the Varsity Band.
The Varsity Band presented its annual Spring
Concert on May 13. Back Row: A. Haubrich,
K. Schiffman, T. Walmsley, B. Kitch, D. Wold,
D. Hull. N. Sutton, M. Tatman. Third Row:
M. Levine, T. Hirte, J. Reiter, L. Racine, M.
Hogan, G. Fehring, C. Fisher, G. Grabow, N.
Martin, D. Metzler, B. Gooder, R. Kuchar. Second Row: R. Dann, F. Hodges, T. Oller, M.
Riha, D. Stryker, B. Reinger, T. Hawk, W
Hansen, J. Mendera, E. Jago, H. Sherman, D
Nied, P. Grabow, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom. Front
Row: R. Friedman, L. McColloch, C. Monson,
A Larson, T Glass, L. Watson
The Cadet Band consists of students who
are playing an instrument for the first time
After a year of training, the members may
transfer into the Varsity Band if they wish.
Back Row: Mr. Collins, F. Millazzo, D Cairo,
J Rothchild, T. Tobin, K. Swital. M. Schin·
berg, J. Berbaum, B. Dews. Third Row: B.
Howard, C. Fox, G. Hansen, R. Pankey, A.
Canter, C. Bernd!. R. Dumay, R. Bodinus, S
Miller, R. Kofoerd, D. Turner, M. Levine, E
Farwell. Second Row: J. Sodemann, P. Ham
ilton, N. Robins, B. Gain, D. Grove, P. Trowbridge, J Thornton, L. Leitherer, R. Dann.
Front Row: M. Wesley, D. Samuelson, B. Ritter, S Smith, D. Gierahn, G. Schuldiner
Durinq halftime the Band proudly accompanies the fans as they sing The National
Anthem.
Twirlers Janet Fresche, Diane Brennan, Jackie
Worthley, and Harriet Boyd entertain us with
their formations during the halves of football
and basketball games. The hard work which
they put in is shown by the perfection they
display in performance.
113
�The orchestra, which is directed by Mr. Hugh McGee, performs with the vocal deportment
in the Christmas Vespers, May Festival. Informal Concert, and the Orch-ro Cor.cert. Back
Row: G Bitter, M. Tatman, A. Haubrick, D. Wold , and Mr. McGee (sponsor). Fourth Row.
C. Clt>ary. R. Hui tley, P. o· Neil, K. Grubb, B. Robins, B. Remger, D. Metzler, C. Fisher,
G. Grabow, R Dann. Third Row: J. McGinnis. B. Swinyard, B. Williamson, D. Mueller,
D. Owen, S. Larson, L. Commella, P. Grabow, ). Meudero, I. Sonkin. C. Macaluso, S.
Schmick!. Second Row: D. Haas, N. Cleary, B. Halvorsen, L. Silverman. R Friedman, T.
Hawk. Front Row: L. Walson, R Keats, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom .
•
Music £ills the air around Room 110 and, in early
October, when the choral groups begin to practice
for Christmas Vespers, strains of "Winter WonderJand" drift into the open windows of study halls to
set students dreaming of holidays to come. Steady
and conscientious practice of "do re mi fa," repeated
plugging away at various parts, and constant emphasis on strict timing fmally result in the never-lobe-forgotten thrill of a beautiful song well done. No
student who has ever experienced this will soon
forget this feeling of satisfaction.
"No music without fun, and no fun without music" is the principle of the music department at
Nilehi. At the same time, students and directors
strive for the goal of that finished performar:ce which
will be acclaimed by the thundering applause of the
audience. Besides the presentations of ccncerts in
March, the music department is well known for the
elaborate Christmas Vespers and the May Festival.
There is no memory of Christmas more iopressive
than that of the entire music department, accompanied by the orchestra, singing Handel's magnifi
cent 'Messiah."
Meeting second and eighth periods every
day, Frosh Girls' Glee, although a young
group, is by no means an amateur one
All four classes of boys are eligible for the
Boys' Glee Club directed by Mr. Hugh McGee.
Sophomores, ,uniors, and seniors belong lo
the Advanced Girls' Glee Club which meets
daily
�"Sweet Adeline, My Adeline!"
Joining in some close harmony
are the Barbershoppers. Bock
Row: D. Owen, B. Bonebrake,
and D. Peters. Second Rew: B.
Below and B. Schwartz. Front
Row: R. Molz, T Howard and
T. Hawk.
Choir, under the direction of
Miss Clara Klaus, is the most
advanced singing group. This
group performs in school assemblies, the Christmas Vespers, May Festival, and the
Informal Concert. Back Row:
D. Peters, L. Wiess, C. Mark,
B. Bonebrake, D. Owen, B.
Koif, B. Kuchar, B. Below, B.
Schwartz, T. Howard, J. Beddia.
Fourth Rnw· R Shipka, V Kay,
P. Rueckel, C. Nelson, M. Hepner, J. Cohan, S. Bastow, C.
Joslyn, A. Wharton. Third Row.
M. Schneider, C. Larson, R.
Malz, E. Kezios, V. Donile, M.
Lundin, C. Bristol, M. Dell, G.
Bolin. Second Row: Miss Klaus
(sponsor), M. Sams, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, E. Collins, J.
Denning, J. Boles, C. Hoffman.
Front Row: N Keppeler, J. Sesso, B. Lance, J. Coleman, J.
Gutowsky, C. Conrad, ). Brandon, A. Oteipka.
Madrigals, a mixed group
which meets once a week, is
made up of members chosen
from Choir by Miss C. Klaus.
Back Row· T. Howard, B. Below, B. Schwartz, D. Owen, R.
Molz. Second Row: G. Bolin,
P. Rueckel, M. Sams. Front
Rovr N Keppeler, J. Piper, E.
Collins, J. Brandon.
Chosen by Mr. H. McGee, the
group of girls in Vivace aim
for perfection in singing. Back
Row: B. Busch, D. Payne, V
Kay, C. Linn, K. Leber!, C. Nelson, M. Heppner, R. Budnik,
C. Joslyn, D. Stiska, R. Keats,
D. Peterson, G. Bolin, S. Smith,
J. Jack. Fourth Row: P. Bush, K.
Nordloff, C. Cordes, J. Denning,
M. Dell, H. Boyd, J. Gutowsky,
K. Kent, L Von Rautenkranz.
M. Jago, J. Bolin, ). Cardono,
K. Hotchkiss. Third Row: M.
Johnson, J. Stockmar, S . Schmick!, R. Lonn, J. Nelson, J.
Schultz, P. Baumann, F. Marling, M. Sams, D. Baumann, S.
Bell, M. Esher, S. Schuster, J
Coleman, C. Latham, S. Crother. Second Row: J. Piper, B.
Lance, J. Burt, C. Schweger, D.
Foley, A. Atwood, M. Hom, J.
Weissburg, G. Mengarelli, L
Betts, C Dolin, J. Bra:idon.
Front Row: Mr. McGee (sponsor), C Courtright, J. Chiet, E.
Bushey, N. Keppeler, A. Oteipka, B. Kamin, J. Ericksen, D.
Searing, A. Haubrick.
�Presenting a skit for their fellow members are the Thespian
officers. Seated on stage: D. Dziadula (treasurer), N. CoY
(recorder), B. Martin (vice-president), L. Watson (president),
J. Macaluso (scrapbook chairman), and J. DeZutter (secretary) Standing on stage D. Moore and Miss Stemp (sponsor). Standing, Back Row · T. Turner, B. Godel!. P. Quigley,
and B. Schroeder. Standing, Third Row: D. Vanderwall, J.
Jack, L. Sitowski, R. Sir:ipson, D. Wold, R. Shabel. D. Cleven.
and W. Bornemeier. Seated, Second Row: P. Holm. D. Payne,
I. Fortman, and J Baron. Seated, First Row: E. Kossack, M.
Witte, L. Hathaway, and B. Stillman. Seated on edge of
stage: C. Smith, C. Naaf, R. Nitsche, and C. Schweger.
'
Talking over their plans for the ccming year
are the ollicers of the Spotlighter's Club. Seated. Bob .Schroeder (president). Standing: Judy
Liss (setretary), Betty Bartholomew (treasurer), Sandy Johnson scrapbook chairman),
Marianrje Witte (recorder). Donna Vanderwall (vice-president), and Wally Bornemeier
(photographer).
"Places everyone . . . Act I."
"Footlights up, houselights down!"
"Curtain going up!"
7//i9s . . . PowflA . . .
§tJease Pain/. . . JJe
Plar i JJe JJi119
!~
,.
I
I
116
Before these final words are spoken, however, a
great many hours have been put· in. There are sets
to be made by the stage crew, costumes and props
to be borrowed, bought, or made, make-up to be
c:pphed, and above all, weeks of hard work and
rehearsal. The fall 6nd spring productions this year
were two Broadway. hits, 'Goodbye My Fancy" and
"My Three Angels." Besides two major plays, the
drama department ; also presents several one-act
plays, puts on skits for pep assemblies, a:-id entertains at P.T.A. and other club functions.
The drama department sponsors two large
groups at Nilehi, thy Spotlighters and Thespians. A
student starts out as' a Spotlighter, and when he had
earned ten points, the equivalent of one hundred
hours of work, he is eligible to become a fu.1-fled ged
Trespian. From there, he may advance to even highe r honors by earning additional points and receiving awards for these points. The combination of
Miss Stemp's fine direction and the hard work of
both Spotlighters and Thespians provides continually better plays at Nilehi.
�In "Goodby My Fancy," one
too many cocktails at the faculty tea for Professor Birdshaw
(Dorothy Dziadula) makes it
necessary !or Professor Dingley (Bob Martin) IQ carry her
out Looking on, aghast, are
Mrs. Griswald (Carol Sc!:iweger) and her husband Mr. Griswald (Dennis Moore), chairman of the school board, and
Woody (Jamee Jack), Agatha's
secretary.
Deon Jim Merrill (played by
Phil Quigley), president of
Good Hope College, looks on
sadly as his favorite alumna,
Agatha Tieed (Toni Turner),
who has recently returned to
Good Hope, gazes fondly into
the eyes of Matt Kohl (Bob
Schroeder), ace reporter and
old-time friend.
Three witches, Nancy Cox,
Kathy Krouse, and Carol
Schweger, are called upon to
concoct a brew to boost the
spirit of Nilehi before the
Homecoming game. Wciting
her coll to appear is Janice
Jock.
In 1954's spring play, the' Curious Savage," Mrs. Savage
(Barbara Simpson), who hos
disinherited her selfish family,
Samuel (Dennis Moore), Lilly
Belle (Joyce Baron), and Titus
(Wally Bornemeier), bids a
fond farewell to her friends at
the Cloisters, Jeffrey (Ron Shabel), Hannibal (Bob Schroeder), Fairy May (Dorothy
Dziadula). Florence {Helen
Schwinn), and Mrs. Paddy
(Nancy Cox)
�/Ii-!!/ an/ Jli-/li-!!J Clubs.
• •
Planning the Father-Son Banquet, held March 14, are second semester officers. Standing: D Peterson, M. Nack, T
Hawk, F'. Melberg, D. Chevrier. Second Row: D. Bonebrake, C. Buerk. B. Bonebrake
). Macaluso, L. Gadau, B. Kuchar. Front Row: D. Eamon,
R. Simpson, P. Swanson, B.
White, D. Griffith, L. Wotan, R.
Korsan, B. DiGilio, L. Meyer
Standing Mr. Rot~ (sponsor)
and Bob Petersen (president)
•
High spot of the Hi-Y year is
the annual induction which
takes place in February. Conducting the proceedings is Bob
Peterson, Hi-Y second semester president.
Mr Roth (sponsor) and Fred
Melberg (president) discuss
Hi-Y induction plans with first
semester officers. Back Row:
B. Bonebrake and B. Kuchar.
Second Row: F. Thomas, L.
Wotan, D. Peterson, M. Nack,
B. White, D. Owens, B. Petersen. Third Row: B. Scanlon,
L. Meyer, R. Simpson, P. Swanson, D. Stryker, B. Schwarz.
Front Row: H. Fuerzeig, B. DiGilio, ). Macaluso. R. Korsan,
D. Griffith.
Niles Hi-Y is more than just a club to its members: 1t provides a chance
at clean fun, athletic competition. and spiritual fellowship to those who belong.
In the eight years since it was organized under the leadership of Mr. George
Roth, Hi-Y has grown in size from the membership of seven to one of over one
hundred. Hi-Y is affiliated with the Evanston Y.M.C.A., but a boy does not
need to be a member of the "Y" to join. Hi-Y sponsors many annual activities
such as the Junior Citizenship Award, won last year by Fred Melberg and
Anna Otiepka. and a scholarship for an outstanding senior. The winner last
year was Rosemary DiGilio. The club was also instrumental in starting the
Homecoming Parade at Niles. Membership is open to any sophomore, junior,
or senior boy.
118
�Tri-Hi-Y, our junior-senior girls' club affiliated with the Evanston "Y,"
boast a membership of over a hundred in 1954-55 Through the efforts of TriHi-Y, 68 orphans from St. Hedwig's Orphanage were treated to Christmas and
Easter parties; ' Smile Week" was introduced; and the "Hardly Hop," an allschool dance, was held. Mrs. Rita Gauer became the new sponsor this year
The Fros:i-Soph Girls' Club was organized in September, with Miss Janet
Loranger as sponsor, because of the need for a group similar to Tri-Hi-Y on
an underclass level. The main ob1ective of the club is to promote social and
charitable activities.
Planning the program for the
next meeting are Tri-Hi-Y officers Eleanor Collins (secretary), Fron Morl:ng (treo:;u1t:t).
Carol Schweger (vice-president), Carol Borchert (president). and Dona Baumann
(worship chairman)
A toothbrush and teeth with
the slogan "Brush 'em Off" is
the Homecoming float being
constructed by Tri-Hi-Yers Janet Piper, Joyce Rossman, Connie Carlson, Carol Callisen,
Carol Borchert, Diane Donile,
and Joyce DeZutter. Wonder
who's hidinq under the N-Club
ho.~
-
Planning activities for the
newly - organized Frosh - Soph
Girls' Club are Marilyn Kamin
(president), Lynne Racine (sergeant-at-arms) Heidi Schwarz
(treasurer), JoAnn Otiepka
(secretary), and Lenme McCulloch (vice-president).
�J;fe §oalo/ 8vett;
8/u&nl ...
A!alitJnal fonot
8ocielt;
As parents nearly burst with pride, 48 selected
juniors and seniors file onto the stage to receive
their certificates, roses, and pins. Holding out their
burning candles, they recite the pledge, and are
officially made members of the National Honor Society-the greatest honor that can come to any high
school student. But the ceremony itself is merely a
climax to years of hard work, because these students had to be in the upper 20 per cent of their
class before they were selected by the faculty on the
basis of four points: character, scholarship, leadership, and service. A short time ago, there was much
suspense as to who was going to be selected; now,
in unison, they finish the pledge-"To the upholding
of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind and spirit."
Fifteen seniors were elected to
National Honor Society last
year for being outstanding in
both character and scholarship. Back Row; B. Petersen ,
B. Droke, B. Below, B. Bonebrake, L. Watson, M. Weiner.
Seated: C. Borchert, J. Piper, K
Christiansen, T. Howard, E
Collins, B. Scanlon, D. Bonebrake, J. DeZ,utter, A. Haubrich
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Keppeler
beam with pride as they congratulate their dough:er Nancy on being inducted into the
Notional Honor Society this
year.
In an impressive, all-school
assembly, 48 new oembers
ore inducted into the Nilehi
Chapter of National Honor Society by the 15 juniors inducted last year. New inductees
ore E. Greiner, C. Grubb, B.
DiGilio, B. Eimsteod, B. Discher!, B. Neuman, L. Himmler,
M. Del Corobbo, P. Bartholomew, D. Anthony, D. Krous, M.
Dell, M Witte, D. Shea, T.
Maypole, D. Petersen, V Koy,
C. Droke, B. Schroeder, D.
B.
P. Biesman,
Chevrier.
Schwarz, R. Shabel, D. Winchester, C. Buerk, N Butzow,
P. Quigley, D. Boch, S. Reed,
G. Bolin, D. Griffith, R. Trendel. R. White, ). Lotz, T. Hawk,
K. Holmberg, J. Jock, J. Vick
C. Smith, V. Banks, C. Callisen, B. Halvorsen, L. Adelman, S. Johnson, J. Rossmann,
J. Coleman, and N. Keppler
Inductees of last year are R.
Below, L. Watson. M. Weiner,
E. Collins, R. Petersen, J. Piper,
R. Drake, A Haubrich, R. Bonebrake, D. Bonebro.ke, J. DeZutter, K. Christiansen, T Howard, C. Borchert, and W. Scanlan.
�C!uJ1.
• •
.•
j
A score 0f "300" is the goal of the members o! Bowling Club.
Waiting their turn to fire the ball down the alley are Joe
Vosnik, Dick Fohns, and Ron Eggert. In March ,a banquet
was hald at which time Mr Ellis (sponsor) presented trophies
to sophomorn Glenn Johnc.on, high bowler of the season
with a score of 254, and to each member of the first place
team Joe Vosnik, Louis Ottlmger, Ernie Kezios, and Don
Morton
r
Fo..ir teams, directed by Dr. John Betts, debated the subject
of frl)e World Trade. With the encouragement and enthusiasm of their coach. the sub-varsity leam composed of Joe
Michael, Ed Polluck. Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano won first
place in tho tournament Standing: Dr. Betts (sponsor), F.
Weltering, J. Beddia, ). Wollin, F. Saunder, P. Quigley Second Row: C. StinP., M. Carter, J. Erny, ). Vick. Front Row
I. Comiano, I Michael, S. Crowther, E. Polluck listen as
Eleanor Collins give3 one of her speeches.
Stamps and coins rne traded between members of the newly
organized Stamp and Coin Club. Back Row: Nardy Rian,
Dennis Wegl, Ronald Klein, David Hansen. Second Row
Marshall Segal, Russ Kofoed, Erli!'lg Fossum, Dick Young
DPnnis Blevit. Front Row: Phil Quigley (president), Tom
Hirte (secretary-treasurer), Gerald Schulz (vice-president),
Mr Michael (.1ponsor).
"The next move may be fatal," is Mr Ada-n's (sponsor)
warning to Chess Club members Denny Williams, Alan Berberick, Bill Scanlon, Louis Selick, Jim Stoner, end Dick Griffith. Memberc. uletil eve1 y Tuestluy night to learn the moves
and tricks of playing one of the most difficult games Round
Robin tournaments are held between the members in order
to pick a champion through elimination. Ray frank, senior,
was champion during his fre~hman and sophomore years.
Making telescopes and grinding lenses for the telescope hos
been a major acliievernent of Astronomy Club members.
Standing N Cleary, C. Cleary, J Sefick, R. Zuber, J. Schmidling, C. Wagner (vice-president), G Schultz (president).
Seated: D Wilhe, R Kofoed, T Stark, ). Beddia (secretary)
�• •
Lose your g!asses? Look to the Lost and Found ior
help Carol A:rn Gallagher, Phil LeTourneau , He:iry
Feuerze1g, and Jim Harms. members of the Se!"vice
Club, help run the Lost and Found in the cafeteria
dunng each lunch period.
The Ushers Club is a student-run organization of junior
and senior girls. Throughout the year the organization
furnishes girls to usher for Parents' Night. all the school
plays, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, Water
Show, and the Spring Concert. Miss Dorothy Lungmus
(sponsor) helps Claudia Joslyn and Barbara Neuman,
junior chairmen, with their Usher ribbons. Not pictured
is Diann Dcnile, senior chairman.
The Welfare Committee, made up of volunteer students from oil classes, meets once o month. In January this group sponsors collections for the Morch of
Dimes and in Morch, the Red Cross Drive, for which the
members prepare the familiar red and white donation
cons. Standing Miss Doris Tillmonn (sponsor). K
Christiansen (chairman), J. Esbrook, H. Neer, B. Larsen,
F. Gorom, N. Horris, L. Berzon, L. Izard. Seated J. 3urt
(secretory). C. Droke, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, K Scanlon
During their study halls, sophomores, iuniors, and seniors may work in the library under Miss Mary Walker.
Back Row· K. Lavnick, S. Waddell, N. Scanlan, l
Cohan, B Busch, S. Hagen, K. Carlson. Second Row·
M. Kc.min, L. Workenth1er, C. Bergquist, B. Kamin, D.
Cutro, J. Wahlen, D. Thomas. Front Row: ). Worthley,
H Boyd, D. Renberg, D. Pionke, E. Bleckmon, G. Deni,
S. Kriese, E. Gannon.
Any boy in school may belong to the Visual Aids
Operators Club which provides movies projectors, records, and phonographs for class use. Club members,
who are taught to run the machines and care for the
equipment by Mis:> Dorothy Hind, ore the only students
in the school permitted to use the audio-visual equipment. Back Row· Paul Mueller (chief operator), Gerald
Schultz, Roger Simpson (chief operator). Front Row:
William Scanlar:. (vice -president ), Gene Heidelbauer,
Dick Griffith (treasurer) Dennis Moore (president).
�Keeping our much-copied monitor system m
smooth-running condition is the job of the
Monitor Board. 3ack Row. Bob Below, Tom
Howard, Bob Drake, Don Eamon, and Fred
Melberg. front Row: Miss L Lomberg (sponsor), Barb Discher!, Bill Scanlon, Bruce Alterqotl, Jim Elliott, and Charles Buerk.
8ome Clubs a/le
fa11 8e11h11s cVn4 ...
Operation of Nilehi s monthly Student Union
ts m the hands of these 12 capable ~<emor~.
Making posters to advertise one of the "big
nights" are Carol Larsen, Dick Griffith Bob
Bonebrake, Jerry Best, Miss L. Lamberg (sponsor), Ellen Greiner, and Dona Baumann.
Seated: Bill Scanlon, Carol Borchert (treasurer). Joyce Rossman (secretary), Kay Christiansen (president). Anna Otiepka, and Barb
Discher!
' Where shall w" go next?" This is the problem !"olved by these six senior homeroom representatives as they plar. activities lor !he
See Chicago Club Seated clockwise: Mr E
Napier (sponsor). Sue Bostow Jim Stoner,
Eleonor Collins, Carol Borchert, Arlene Haubrich, and Tom Hawk.
'
New Orleans vacationers lro:n Nilehi are
really dressed for the southern exposure as
they pauc.e outside the Bueno Vista Hotel in
Biloxi, Mississippi, located right on the Gull
of Mexico.
�Highlight of th" year for the Latin Club, sponsored by Miss
Dorothy Hind and Miss Lois Lamberg, is the Roman Banquet
held in March. The Roman way of living is re-created by
ma'.<ing togas, dining, and enjoying recreation of the ancient
world. The Saturnalia, or Christmas party, on annual event,
also slimulates interest in classical culture. It's Jun, too,
according to the officers. Standing: Jessie Bridges, Jim Chandler. Seated: Bob Schroeder, Betsy Reedy, Jerry Vick, Dorothy McDowell.
Sponish Club members hove learned much about countries
"South of the Border" from their honored speoker from Paraguay a" well as from movies, games, records, and songs of
the Spanish people. "Bienvenidos" Fiesta, Palacio de Bellas
Aries, and the bullfights were highlights of the Mexico trip
token during spring vacation. Judy Boles, Sandy Howard,
Sherill Horn, and Jeanne O'Beirne are seen ready to say
"Hasta la vista" before leaving for Xochimilco, Acapulco,
Cuernavcc:a, and Taxco on a tour directed by Mr. Don Blair,
chairman of the foreign language department.
OfficNs of the 100% Club are Kay Christiansen (president),
Harriet Boyd (promotion manager), Joyce Rossman (treasurer), Marilyn Thompson (vice-president), and Mary Lou
Weiner (secretary). Typing forty words a minute or having
a perfect shorthand test is the requirement for membership
in the 100% Club sponsored by Miss Immel
Sponsored by Miss Line and Miss Butler, ihe Pins and Pans
Club is open to all girls in the home economics courses.
Officers of this club are Diane Payne (vice-president). Betty
Peterson (treasuwr), Barbara Ritter (secretary), and Rose ·
mary Kohlbacher (president)
8ttfoo/ CotMiti Lin/
(Jtf1m11lv11 lo 8jttcia/Clubs ...
Paris may be just a dream for Claudia Joslyn {vice-president) and Bob Martin {president), but, if they ever do visit
La Bf"lle Franc'!, Notre Dame, the Left Bank, and the Tuileries
will be familiar. Songs, games, and talks on France are the
highlights of French Club meetings. Mrs. Baker's French
Club also attended L'Aiglon, a famous French restaurant in
Chicago.
�.Members of the Physics Club not only make
projects of their own which they take to the
State Fair, but they clso plan and put on
demonstrations for the other science clubs of
the school. Standing: A. Lange, L. Adelman,
B. White, D. Nied, M. Dean, F. Gorom. Seated:
B. Schwarz, B. Kuchar, E. Ross.
I
Mr. Hussey may look like he's passing out
lollypops, but he's really explaining cell division to the students in the Biology Club.
Back Row: H. Schwarz, M. Tatman, J. Comiano, E. Pollock, R. Nitsche. Third Row: B.
Oosten, J. Winters, N. Scanlon, D. Rothholtz.
Second Row: J. Burt, M. Kamin, J. Michael, F
Bass. Front Row: D. Wold, C. Stine, G Humburg, J. Wollin.
Jhese Clubs Ptobe lie
71411/ets of 8dente ...
I
l
Interest in science is stmulated by the Freshman Boy's Science Club, whose members attend bi-monthly meetings at which they hear
talks and see demonstrations on different
phases of science. While Mr. Welch looks on,
). Chandler, the president, and his officers,
D. Ycjmg and J. Eischen, examine a chicken
skeleton and a piece of scientific apparatus.
Bock Row: P. Horsman, A. Gerteurich, B.
Swinyard. J. Vandervelde, V. Vorhees, B.
Meneilley. Third Row: R. Guess, D. Saunders,
M. North, A. Johnson, J. Kinsey, G. Sorenson.
Second Row: M. LeVine, R. Hagen, H. Fink, B.
Piper, D. Williamson, G. Hansen. Seated: R.
Kofoed, P. Tworoger, B. Gain, D Turner.
Cutting up cow's eyes separated the "strong"
from the "weak" with the "strong" becoming
me mbers of the Ni-Hi-Sci-Club. Clockwise:
M. MacRae, N. Kne pper, A. Matson, Miss
Harris on (s ponsor), B. Brodd, K. Nordlof, J.
Boli n, N Farnham, J Bridges.
�~ ~~~~
·.
,I
I
'---r-.._--oftt!j"""',~~,.....~~--......----~l
I
........-l ,
.T
f
F 'ilr'iri.•
,_.....
'
�vf//iklhs oflht $ta11 . • •
Jot fJut 8chool 8fii$i/
8j;otls Ptovi/e an fJulkl
"We're waitin, We're wa1tin'. We're waitm' for
the team," roars the crowd in the gym. The team,
nervously waiting in the locker room, hears the
coach bring his pep talk to an end. They hear the
stamping feet of the spectators waitmg for their entrance. The players think of the hard work, the
great lesson of teamwork and cooperation, the intricate plays they have mastered , As the coach reads
the starting lineup, they feel the excitement rising
within them. 'All right boys, let's go! " he shouts.
As they trot up into the gym and begin their layups,
the san:e stirring emotion is in each boy's heart.
He and the team must fight and win for Niles.
�Jerry Best informs members of the "N" Club of :he cost of the movie projector which was
bought for the school out of "N · Club funds. Back How: D. Baker, J. Ravencroft, K
Menaugh. B. Debes, B. Horning, L. Sefick, B. Petersen. B. Bonebrake, A Komatz, D. Winchester, J. Breden. Fourth Row: B. Trendel. J. Whitehead, L. Renis, S. Michaelson, G. Mills,
B. Kuchar, L Gadau, F. Melberg, D. Bach, N. Butzow. Third Row: L. t3reden, D. Wright,
L. Zender, D. Brownlee, C. Holler, D. Baker, J. Stoner, R. Simpson, K Koy Second Row
B. Petersen, S. Baron, R. Gamer, R. Hein, L. M1resse, K. Walters, D. Chevrier, C. Gunsaullus,
J. Hagman. Front Row: Mr. J. Phipps (spon8or), W Barranco, J. Elliott. M Lundin, D. DiGilio, J. Esbrook, B. Pegausch, E. Kezios
';Al" Club eJjfaJG
fl/hmJ1111hijt lo
Lel~!J Wlinne/Js . ..
This giant white elephant.
made by members of the "N"
Club, captured first place in
the Homecoming parade.
Jumping high into the air, Mr.
Sheahan drives in past Don
Baker in the "N" Club- Faculty
basketball game
"N" Club membership is open to boys who have
won a major letter in one of the sports. The goal of
the "N" Club is to develop good sportsmcnship, to
impress the boys with the importance of clean living
and thinking, and to encourage scholarship. This
year the members again sponsored the "N" ClubFaculty game, proceeds of which were used to buy
a camera for the school and to pay part of the cost
of hospital expenses in a few of the very serious
athletic accidents. Members of the "N" Club strive
to promote cooperation between the athletic department and the faculty; this year the members served
coffee to the teachers on exam days. The "N" Club
meets every other Thursday with their sponsor,
Mr. Jim Phipps.
"Brother, can you spare a
dime?" Correct attire for the
"N" Club initiate is modeled
by Bob Blowers as he humbles
himself before "N" Club member Bob Petersen.
�Vcrsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Sandy Bruening,
Anna Otiepka, Janet Piper, Caryl Bristol, and Jo Ann
Lotz pause during a practice session for one of the
big ho:-ne game pep assemblies.
"Hold tho: line!' Varsity cheerleaders Sandy Bruening, Jc Ann Lotz, Lindo Morse ::;aryl Bristol. Janet
Pipn, and Anna Otiepko wait •he outcorne of a
crucial ploy during the Morton game.
The Nilehi cheerleaders and the newly organized Pep
Club proudly boast that the "spirit yell" fits Niles better
than any other school cheer. Through the efforts of these
two groups, the enthusiasm of the student body was
brought to its all-time high.
During the football and basketball seasons, Monday
and Wednesday afternoo:-is found the cheerleaders practicing after school with Miss Shirlee Wilson, sponsor. After
a practice session of polishing new yells and reviewing
old ones, a business meeting was held to plan the pep
assemblies and take care of the organization's business.
This year, for the first lime at Niles, the cheerleaders
worked under a rotating captain system, giving each
cheerleader an opportunity to organize the pep assemblies and take care of the cheers at the games.
• •
At the annual winter Sports Banquet, the cheerleaders
were presented with awards in appreciation of their efforts in keepi~ the splfit at Niles at its peak.
"Hove you qot that spirit?" Among the crowd, member:; of the Pep Club help the cheerleaders spark
the enthusiasm of the spectators. Back Row: Janet
Mi::ors (sophomore class representative), Suellen
Mills (freshman class representative) Barbara Neu':Ilan (treasurer) Front Row: Barbara Larson (vicepresiden!), Claudia Joslyn (president1 Mary Kohb
(s<:!crntary)
Frosh- Soph cheerleaders Sarane Crother, Diane
Jefferson, Mary O'Beirne, Beth Williamson, and
Phyllis Ponto give out with a ''TroJan Yell during
the lost pep asso?mbly of the season
II
m
�Members of the Niles Varsity in 1954 never gave less
than their best. Back Row: R. Hein, G. Mills, C. Wicker.
D. Bach, L. Breden, J. Rice, J. Hagman, T. Pristash, B.
Blowers, J. Febel, B. Reinger, R. Simpson, R. Soltis.
Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.) ( D. Chevrier, T. Freeling, K. Walter, B. Pegausch, L. Bocci, R. Shipka, B.
Drake, D. Hoppe, 3. Kuchar, S Mikkelsen, B. Debes,
• •
Addressmg tbe students at a pep assembly is the
new head coach of the Trojans, Mike Basrak. Mr. Basrak came to Niles from Louisville, Kentucky.
K. Manaugh, B. Horning, J. Rosenberg, L Spencer, J.
Pearson, Mr. Bosrak (head coach), Mr. Byram (asst.
coach). Front Row· H. Ahren (mgr.), B. Bonebrake, B.
Trendel, F. Thomas, B. Friedner, L. Gadau, B. Petersen,
). Brede::, C Holler, D. Brownlee, B. Barranco, ). Elliott,
J. Best, J. Stoner, B. Schofield, D. Wri<f"it (Mgr.).
Trojan fans were able to see definite improvement in the team of 1954. The offense made more
touchdowns than Niles had ever scored before in
the Suburban League, and the defense, although
occasionally spotty, looked great at times during the
season. Under their new coach, Mr . Basrak, Niles
teams are building for better records in the future.
This year's Trojans came closer to matching the
scores of opponents, and many teams in the League
found this year's eleven capable of hard fought
games. Among the high spots of the year was the
game won against Amundsen of the City League
and the dubious distinction of finally scoring on
New Trier.
Re cord
N.T.H.S. 19
N.T.H.S. 12
N.T.H.S.
6
Amundsen
7
New Trier
34
Proviso
20
Waukegan
34
N.T.H.S
7
Morton
14
N.T.H.S.
fl
Oak Park
44
N.T.H.S.
6
Evanston
41
Highland Park
25
N.THS. 19
N T.H.S. 13
�Jerry Best .Center.
Gory Mills
Guard
Bill Kuchor--Tockle.
Bob Bonebrake-Tackle.
Ro:i Hein -Tackle.
Bill Scholield-Fullboc;..
# 81a1cm
/li9/,/t~/,/1/
Jy . ..
•
Bill Borronco-Holfback.
Jim Elliott- -Quarterback.
Bill Pegai.;sch Halfback.
Shel Mikkelson- End.
Dave Chevner-End.
�An unidentified Trojan is brought to earth for
no gain m the Homecoming game against the
Morton Mus:angs.
•
Jim Elliott skirts left end for yardage in the
opening game against Amundsen of the City
League. Shel Mikkelson (28) watches action
in the background.
Bill Horning slips by a would-be tackler in
the Proviso game. Dave Chevrier (3) and an
unidentified Trojan also appear in the action
• •
Pounding out yardage against Evanston is
"busting" Bill Barranco, Trojan halfback.
Shel Mikkelson, All-Suburban end, whirls to
run after catching a pass in the Oak Park
game Bill Kuchar speeds past to head inter-
�to poss a:i Ron Korsan heads downfie Id during the Highland Park gar.ie,
The frosh-soph season was remarkably like that of the
varsity in that they won their only game against a nonleague foe, Amundsen of the City League.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T
T.
T.
H.
H
H
H.
H.
H.
H.
H.
S.
S.
S.
S
S.
S.
S.
S.
20
0
7
6
0
6
0
6
Frosh-Soph
Amundsen
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles lrosh-soph ~quad rated
high m ability and spirit Back
Row: R. Korsan, C. Vosnof/, T,
Swanson, K. Z.ohn, F. Kiszely,
C. Davis, D. Horsman, B. Hartig, B. Enke. T. Moore, J Thornton Second Row· B Eamon
(mgr ) ( M. Nechtman, A. Manchester, W. Kerstetter, J. Furlong, L. Schildgen, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Pearson, D.
Peters, R. Dann, S. Anderson,
D. Marshall, Mr. Rambis (asst.
coach), and Mr Harmon (head
coach). Front Row· R. Voling,
J. Tomsik, V. Donile, G. Uhlir,
B. Weldon, A. Wittkamp, )
Beach, D. Krauss, J. Altschuler,
R. Recher, and A. Rog in mgr.).
Niles freshman football team ~
had nothing to be ashamed of
in 1954. They did a good job
for first-year men. Rack Row
P. Ll'lTourneau, T. Berg, R.
Stone. B. Feingold, R. Franz. L.
Messe, D. Marines, R. Chez, T.
Paulus, L. Glenn, H. Farrington, Mr. Sheahan (coach) Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach).
D. Conway, R. Stone. D Brei,
W Connell, D. Wicker, R.
Mueller, R. Poppenhagen. M.
Sheahan, E. Jaster, ]. Capen,
W. Ahlberg, G. Herriott, Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: C.
Richardson, K. Valand, W. Bell,
D. Platt, J. Person, T. Stephans,
V Kastil, T Baumann, J.
Adams, L. Larsen. j Pitt, M.
Waldhi, W. Savas, G. Krause
6
21
31
12
13
27
27
14
The freshmen won their first game against Falatine
and tied Morton, Oak Park, and Highland Park.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
H.
H.
H
H.
H.
Freshmen
Palatine
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
0
Evanston
6
Highland Park
6
S. 26
S. 0
S. 0
S. 0
S. 6
N. T H. S.
N. T H. S.
N. T. H. S.
6
20
13
13
6
0
12
6
�• •
Trojan rooters can be justly proud of a very fine varsity basketball team.
Coached by Mr. Sheahan, they ended the season with a record of 7 and 7
in the Suburban League and an all over record of 12 wins and 9 losses. The
success of the team was due in no small part to "Buckets" Karnatz who led
the Suburban League scorers and set a new league record of 336 points.
Komatz was picked on the Daily News, Herald American, Tribune, and SunTimes all-star teams of the area. The team needed five men to win as it did,
and Dave Winchester, Rog Peterson, Dave Chevrier, Shel Mikkelson, and Jim
Elliott ;;:iave Niles fans reason to be proud of the whole team during the season
High spots of the year were an upset win over Morton, a third place trophy
at the Kankakee Christmas Tournament, and a Regional win over a Proviso
quintet which had beaten Niles twice during the regular season .
•
Bas ketball Record
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Kim Stevely drives in to score
in the opening game of the
year against Leyden.
51
55
57
76
54
53
57
47
57
47
67
67
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
45
62
58
60
53
59
51
55
46
53
61
60
Shooting one of his popular
from-the-side iurnp shots is
Dave Winchester. the ace rebounder for Niles this past
season. The victim in this shot
is Morton.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
92
68
60
53
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
65
45
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
54
59
73
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
75
55
66
68
Regionals
Proviso
Oak Park
58
51
Christmas Tourney
Lincoln
Wood River
Joliet
Niles and Oak Park fight it out
under the boards at the Regionals. Niles players are Rog
Peterson (30), Dave Winchester (39), and Joel Febel. with
number obscured by Oak Park
player.
52
69
63
Unstoppable! That's about the
only word that can be used
for the famous hook shot ol Al
Komatz, captain and most valuable pluyer of the Trojans.
Here he shoots against Proviso on their court.
�r
These boys represented us well throughout ihe basketball season and win or
lose, they were always out there lighting. Back Row: S. Mikkelson, R Pasim, K.
Stevely. R. Peterson A. Karnatz, D. Winchester. D. Kaiser, D. Shea (Mgr.)', and
.
Mr Sheahan (coach). Front Row: K. Walters, J Elliott, B. Schofield, j Febel, and
D. Chevrier.
. . . JhttJt19h lhe
Bashe/Jall 8east111
Dave Winchester is literally surrounded by
New Trier men as he attempts a iump ,;hot
Fighting for position under the boards are
Reg Peterson (30) and Al Karnalz (37).
Dave Tremaine of the Evanston Wildk1t~ p·Jllc:
back abruptly to keep from fouling Al Komatz
a.> he springs from the free-throw lane
135
�Hav:ng stolen the ball.
Jim Elliott is all alono
as he lays two point3
through the netting at
Oak Park .
Fighting for a rebound
against the Waukegan
Bulldogs on their court
are Niles frosh - soph
players Hal N e i m e r
(number not visible},
Rog Jones (6), and Larry
VanMersberger (21).
Al Karnatz, captain of
Troian cage team, grimaces as he attempts o
shot over W aukcgan defender on our home
court.
Larry V anMersbergen
meets a lot of resistance
as he puts the ball up
in the New Trier fro·;hsoph game,
Gom::; high in the air to
pull down rebound in
the Regionals against
Oak Park Huskies is the
Niles center, Dave Winchester,
�Overshadowed by a successful varsity season was the very fine work
of the junior varsity. With a final record of seven and three, it can be
stated that they were plenty good The win over New Trier after having
lost the first time they played was the most exciting point in the year. High
scorers were Joel Febel and Ken Waite
l
Junior-Varsity
N.T.H.S. 54
Wa..ikegan
46
N.T.H.S. 52
Proviso
42
N.T.H.S. 41
Nor•h Chicog&- 30
N.T.H.S. 40
J\!ew Trier
42
N.T.H.S. 55
Morton
52
N.T.H.S. 63
Evanston
46
N.T.H S. 46
Waukegan
41
N.T.H.S. 49
Oak Park
62
N.T.H.S. 51
New Trier
60
N.T.H. S 48
Evanston
50
The frosh-soph had a bad mason but began to show signs of life at
the end of the year. They won only two games but lost others by a few
points. Especially fine work wos turned in by Hal Neimer, Larry VanMersberger, and Bill Pegausch
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
24
29
38
44
26
26
27
38
37
33
4&
55
54
42
44
39
Frosh-Soph
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Hiahland Pork
Ne-w Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
Oak Park
New Tric>r
Morton
Evanston
45
62
57
50
42
39
47
51
50
52
52
46
50
45
50
54
Driving past two Morton
defenders is Bill Pegausch
of the frosh-soph team
B1eom1& vf/oUC1abk
lo Jans, ((}//an/ ~w
" " "
The Niles basketball team
wllh the best record this
year was the Junior Varsity, a team composed solely
of juniors. They ended up
with a seven won and
three lost record Left to
right K. Walters, G. Neumann, B. Reinger, J. Whitehead. D Kaiser, Cooch
Sheahan, D. Shea (mgr.),
T. Pristach, L. Renis, J Febel, and K. Kay.
Frosh-soph basketball team gets last
minute instructions from Coach Jim
Phipps Back Row B. Gigstad, W.
Kerstetter, H. Neimer, S. Allen, L.
VanMersberger, B. Pearson, R. !ones.
Second Row: T. Swanson, D. Kennedy, B. Marciante, B. Hartig, L.
Schildgen, F. Kiszely, C. Reynolds,
D. Cleven (mgr.). Front Row. D Michonski, J. Morrison, D. Peters, B.
Pegausch, K. DeMano, M. Harris,
and Mr. Phipps (coach)
137
�- ..
-
Niles Varsity wrestling team won their first Suburban
League match this year. Back Row: D. Wilson, P.
Mueller, K. Adam, B. Kuchar, L. Gadau, U, Urich. Second Row· Mr. Byram (coach), R. Simpson, F. Thomas,
R Hein, B. Trendel. Front Row: S. Baron, B. Allen,
L. Miresse, D. Wright, J. Esbrook, M. Lundin. On the
mat: L. Salamon and B. DiGi!io.
Jim Ei;broolc, one of Nilehi's top wrestlers, is up
in the referee's position. Tim went down state
this year
Not quite as successful as their varsity counterpart;;
but showing lots of fight were the frosl:-soph matmen.
Back Row: D. Horsman, B. Enke, E. Jaster, L. McWherter, T. Youngberg. Front Row: Mr. Byr::im (coach), B.
Rakowski, T. Paulus, R Chez, H. Fuerzeig, R. Johnson,
P. LeTourneau On the mat: C. Richardson, D. Pankey.
'
The story of the varsity wrestling team was a success story this
year for the first time. After losing the first three matches, the team
visibly improved and near the end of the season won four in a row,
the longest winning streak the school's team has ever had. Tie record
was eight wins, n ine losses, and one tie. The high spots of the year
were a tie with a rugged Glenbrook squad, a fine showing against
New Trier (even though it was a losing effort), a two point victory over
Evanston, the first shutout the team has ever dealt another school, and
a very interesting match against the Kentucky School for the Blind.
Constant winners were Dale Wright, Laurie Salamon, Lenny Miresse,
and Bill Albert. Jim Esbrook placed second in the sectional and wrestled downstate. As most of the team were underclassmen, the chances
for a winning squad next year seems good.
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1954-55 WRESTLING RECORD
VARSITY
N.T.HS.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS.
N.T H.S.
N.1 H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
N.TH.S
NT.H.S
NT.H.S.
NT.HS.
138
24
II
18
31
21
19
16
17
38
34
23
21
8
46
12
50
36
19
22
Leyden
26
Maine
31
Palatine
28
Zion
IB
Glenbrook
21
Palatine
29
Arlington
26
New Trier __
2S
Oak Park
B
Morton
12
Reavis
IS
Evanston
19
Proviso
29
Oak Park
0
Waukegan
30
North Chicago
-- 0
Kentucky School for Blind 8
State Sectional 7th Place
York_
24
FROSH-SO PH
NTH.S. 5
N T.H.S. 19
NT.HS. 3S
NTH.S. 19
NT.H.S. 38
N T.H.S. 23
N.T.H.S. 15
N.T.H.S 39
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.HS. 14
N.T.HS.
6
NT.H.S. 34
N.TH.S. 6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Glenbr::iok
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier_
Oak Park
Morton -Evanston
Proviso -Oak Park
Waukegan_
. 55
- 32
IS
29
20
27
31
IS
_J4
30
40
.IS
40
�Starting out slowly this year, the Varsity swimming team
increased in strength as the season went along. The swimming
team lost nine meets in a row, but they wound up the season
by beating Morton, 40 to 35, and by whipping DeKalb 49 to 26
'
N.T.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N T.H.S.
N T.HS.
~1~V:1 r
V~•i<y Rooonl{
9
34
16
28
21
9
18
31
17
40
49
Maine
66
Riverside
41
Evanston
59
Waukegan
47
Proviso
54
Highland Park 66
Oak Park
57
Thornton
44
New Trier
58
Morton
35
DeKalb
26
Setting a new school relay
mork at the Suburban
League meet was the accomplishment of these Nilehi varsity tanksters. Standing· Mr. Shubert (coach), C.
Mork, M. MacLean, B. Dews,
J. Stoner, B. Dann, C. Penrith, B. Friedner, D. Wold
(mgr.). Poised on starters:
D. Stryker, D. Holz!, J. Hartmann, B. Peternen.
Niles could be proud of
their lrosh-soph ~;wim team
as they posted a fine 5 and
S mark. Back Row: Mr Harmon (coach), F. Hodges, R.
Larson, T. Oller, J. Traut, S.
Bennett, J. Thornton, E.
Brock. Second Row: B. Yant,
B. Martin , B. Savas, B. Feingold, P. Arnold, D. Strand,
P. Tworoger, D. Minkley, B.
Glassberg
In water: D.
Morgan, N. Petersen, L.
Meyer
Frosh-Soph Record
N.T.H.S 23
Maine
43
N.T.H.S. 39
Riverside
27
N.T.H.S. 20
Evanston
55
NT.H.S. 38
Waukegan
37
N.T.H.S 41
Proviso
34
N.T.H.S. 25
Highland Park 50
N.T.H.S 37
Oak Park
38
N.T.ll.S. 42
Thornton
33
NT.H.S. 13
New Trier
62
NT H.S 43
Morton
32
• • •
~ Janhslet&
8el ~w ;i'ecot~
�Back Row: Mr. :formon, D. Pankey, B. Savas, J. Sefick, L. Reynolds, E. Jaster, R. Conrad, M
Sheahan, D. Strand, Mr. Byram,
Mr. Hussey Second Row: D. Shir wo, J. Rosenberg, D. Peters, J.
Hagman, L. Sehck, S. Baron, T
Baumann, D. Blatt. Front Row: C.
Gunsaullus, D. Bach, K. Manaugh,
B. Horning, B. Debes, J. Ravencraft.
The Trojan track team has been
working very hard. Although out
numbered, they lost to Wauk~gan
by only eight points. (Waukegan
60, Niles 52.) The Trojans also took
third place in a three team meet.
13,
13, N. Chicago 46 1
(Morton 65 1
Niles 33V3.)
With a perfect sense of timing and
balance, Lou Sefick clears the bar
in pole vaulting.
Stretching his legs, Richard
Pankey takes the low hurdles
without breaking stride.
Nilehi's varsity mile relay team,
B. Debes, B. Hormng, J. Ravencroft, and K. Manaugh, took first
place at Palatine and broke the
record by eleven seconds
To run the two mile cross country course takes determination.
The cross country team had a lit
tle tough luck this year, but a
great number of them will be re·
turning next year. Back Row. R.
Ablin, D. Strand, R. Jones, E. Stapelfeld, D. Morgan, Mr. Kiviluoma.
Third Row: D. Mendelsohn, K.
Grubb, D. Manaugh, W. Rakowski, R. Pankey. Second Row: K.
Kay, L. Renis, L. Sefick, C . Gunsaullus, J. Faust. Front Row: N.
Martin, B. DiGilio, S. Baron, E.
Malecki.
�Varsity Baseball: Back Row: L. Breden, B. Lee
I Rice. B Nirrrer, D. Chevrier, J. Stoner, J
' 1'11 J
fll'OJ /It VUv./" . .
CfdU
•
dis Baseball
The Phippsmen got off to a slow start, but they hit their stride
by beating Palatine 13-1 and licking Oak Park' 20-1. The Evanston double header began a five game winning streak. With out
standing hitters like Don Baker and pitchers like Ken Walters,
this team may go all the way down statel
,
Pear,,on, L Ottlinger Third Row: S. Mikkelson. G . Fchring, R. Pasini. T. Pristash. Second
Row. B Di Gilio, R. Ringer, Mr Phipps. Front
Row: D. Shea. R Soltis, ) Elliott, D. Baker, M.
Gelpen K Wolters
RECORD
NT.H.S.
0
N.TH.S. 5
N.THS. 13
5
N.T.H.S.
2
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S. 0
N.T.HS. 20
3
N.T.H.S
7
NT H.S.
4
N.TH S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N T.H .S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N.T.HS
N.T.I! S.
8
Maine
Glen brook
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier
New Trier
Oak Park
Waukegan
Waukegan
Provii>o
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Highland Park
Highland Park
2
8
I
3
3
I
1
0
3
19
3
2
4
2
I
Frosh-Soph Base ball: Back Row. R. Nelson, B.
Gigslud H Dilg R. Marciante, L. Schildgen.
T. S·1Vanc.on Secona Row: K. Sorenson, G
B~ods}y, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, ). Tomsik, Mr.
Hoosline. Front Row F Milazzo. M. Neohtman
R Eamcn, L. VanMersbergen, J. Meier
Freshman Bas eball: Back Row: R. Fudolph, D
Menddsohn, R. John.3on, A. Freinberg, J. Drag
isic, A. Johnson, G . Herri.ott B. Brock. Third
Row· Mr Schubert, D. Bre'I'. B. Fyfe. G . Bushier,
S. Ettll')r, B. Ihne, T. Todin. Second Row: )
Donq, E. Stapelfeld. B. Rokowsk.. J Hederick, A. Maurizi, T. Paulus Front Row· P.
LeTourneau, ). Berg, R. Chez, C Koszulo, B.
AhlbPTg, B. FAingold.
�7e111115
The tennis team, coached by
Mr. Sheahan, shows promise of a
successful season. The varsity and
frosh-hoph teams began the season by beating Arlington, Austin,
and Glenbrook, and losing to Oak
Park and New Trier. Back Row:
D. Rosen, J. Whitehead, T. Cooper,
T. Hawk, L. Wotan, R. Prebish.
Second Row: A. Larson, L Salamon, B. Eggerstead, R. Johnson, R
Hagen. Front Row: J. Bobera, E.
Kezios, M. Lundin, R. Gamer, C.
Eichhorn.
/-11 J ·r
+'
' J
t,
1t
r
John Whitehead deftly re turns a
- well placed serve.
Tr~
"
1 i')f •1.,'7· ··:;,
·1t i t i ,
I I tit t 1~· r •• •• '
.
•
r T' t / l
j ' 1 "t 1. • ••
. I' ti 1r ' ti.. J-:." ·••J, .'••, .• •
, r •. ,.
,_ .
t t l ft!t f .. { . · . ,
t·~ :..Y,
/
.
i•
'
~
'.
·~
..
t
i;
#'
,.
-ti
.:
.,,
<I.
I
t f. . ;• jJ f! I I i t. ; .
f f ·t 1· f1 .
I.
j
-
-
.
,I
. -r
t
!
t t tI t,
I t J'..J'
'
i
~
1
.l
1
~
.
.
4·
' .
•
.
o~~
..
~
._,
,
•
'
"
f~'
l ; ~ .
;; _ _:
. ,,.. ,, i,.
.._
Leo Wotan hits a tremendous slam
into his opponent's area.
k.
;
•f 4,
"~'
..... -.J
ffil/
Mr. Kiviluoma, with Neal Butzow
demonstrating, explains the proper grip for a wood shot to J. Febel,
J. Johnson, B. Nordlie, B. Petersen,
L Zender, and S. Anderson. The
golf team opened the season by
beating Maine (8V2 to 6Vz), and
/2)
overcoming Palatine (11 V2 to 3 1
�Carol Schweger (treasurer).
Karen Holmberg (secre:ary),
and Carol Larsen (vice-presi
dent). discuss with their president, Bertie Jorgesen, plans for
their girls' Suburban Playday
held in February.
Our G. A. A., which began in ] 939, has grown to be the
largest girls' club in the school under the direction of
Miss Helen Heitman, Miss Betty Schmidt, and Miss Shirlee
Wilson. Through its many activities, 330 girls learn good
sportsmanship, teamwork, and the sport skills.
,
G. A. A. members elect four officers each year: president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer These girls,
with former officers and seniors on the board, read applicatlons from girls who wish to become board members.
From this mformation the new board is selected. Each
girl then beco~s the manager of one sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity
In addition to sports, the G. A. A. also sponsors three of
the year's main social events: Mistletoe Magic, the Christmas dance, Broomstick B:::iunce, the Jean jump; Hawmian
Enchantment, the turnabout. This year two playdays
were held at which times girls from selected schools came
to the Nilehi gym to enioy a day of sports. In this way
G. A. A. members meet new girls and learn new ideas.
Jo1 8fitM/scJlint/t/§i1/s . •
G. A. A. board members gather to make
final plans before setting to work on their
Christmas dance, "Mistletoe Magic' Back
Row: M. Kamin ( ,quare dance). K. Kivimagi (golf). E. Sahs (soccer) , B. Reedy
(horseback riding) , R. Simmons (publicity).
N. Phillips (~oftball), E. Corr (soccer), B.
Duckers (tennis), C. Constantine (modern
dance), f . Marling (swim club), J. Sodeman (tumbling), D. Platt (basketball).
Front Row: K. Holmberg (secretary), B.
Halvorsen (points and awards), C. Drake
(basketball). D. Baumann (volleyball), D.
Cutro (volleyball), C. Schweger (treasurer), C. Larsen (vice-president), Berte Jorgesen (president).
•
�Each year two girls are selected to
spend one week at G. A. A. camp in
Lake Geneva. Wisconsin where they
1oin with representatives from schools
throughout the state Here they receive
new ideas for the organizing of their
club and the improving of activities offered Playing together, they make new
friend.:. Bertie Jorgesen and Dona Baumann, G. A. A. camp representatives,
read over the material they saved Jrom
camp.
Once a week the iunior gym leaders,
under the direction of Miss Helen Heitmann, learn the correct way to officiate
and to instruct in sport activities in the
classroom and after school in the G.
A . A. The rule books as studied here
are very important. Back Row: L. Thinggaard, S. Howard, J. Gutowsky, P.
Whitesell, B. Duckers, E. Sahs. P. Holms.
Front Row: J. Klemmer, B. Rohner, K.
Holmberg, D. Cutro, S. facobsson .
•
As a G. A. A. member a girl receives
points for each sport in which she participates. Having achieved 75 points. a
girl receives her minor letter. The major
letter as earned by these girls was
worth 150 points. The girls ore proud of
their accomplishment. Back Row: J
Nelson, K. Holmberg, D. Baumann, S.
Jacobsson. Second Row: K. Krause, C.
Larsen, B. Jorgesen, B. Duckers. Front
Row· C. Schweger, B. Halvorsen, E.
Greiner.
Junior and senior swim leaders are
trained to give swimming instructions.
Each week, under the leadership of
Miss Shirlee Wibon, the girls learn the
correct techniques. Back Row: S. Bastow, G. Harrison, A. Wharton. D Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Larsen, L. Himmler (seniors), F.J Kadins. C. Constantine, N.
Harris. Seated: B. Busch, F. Marling,
M. Htindrickson, M. Dell, N. Keppeler,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, J. Renbe:-g, B.
Birmingham (juniors).
�Linda Ward and Barbara
Wolff, all dressed up m their
' costume" for the G. A. A. informal initiation, walk across
the hockey field back to back
with a ball l:etween them
Audrf!y Bozzone plays it slJ'ar:
she staggers to the flagpole
with a mouth full of water tryinq to do her part in washing
it during G. A. A. informal initiation Kari Kivimagi gives
her a helping hand.
a~
t
§. vi. vi. /JJtJt11°111
/fe($ealhn . • •
Cleaning up is just as much
fun as playing where there is
plenty of help. Carol Larsen
washes dishes while Roberta
Simmons dries them for Barb
Duckers and Mrs. Mueller to
put away.
Kitty Mueller imitates her
mother, Mrs. Mueller, as she
duck walks across the room
during the parent' playnight
held on March 8.
"Who says a parent is too old
to play these games?" Mrs
Robert Holmberg proves she is
not as she carefully places the
pins down during an obstacle
relay race.
The mformal mitiation held in
the girls' sport fiel:l is a dreaded day for the ir.itiates Odd
clothes, straiqht hair and no
make-up add-s to !he fun S
Eisler, J. Godell, M. Colamar
as. B Davidson, initiates, and
C. Schweger, ma:1ager, ]auah
as C. Janis "mugs for the
camera.
�Basketball is offered twice a week
during the winter months. Girls
from all classes corr e out and participate on eight different teams.
During one of the games Pat
Schwandt shoots for the basket
while her opponents, Diane Ritter
and Carol Asbiornsen, try to stop
her. Carol Andernon, teammate,
stands by for the re1?ound.
Miss Helen Heitmann sips her coffee
and relaxes in the Nilehi cafeteria
after the parent's playnight activities
come to an end.
Young mermaids of the Ripplet!es
Swim Club con be seen every Thursday ofter school practicing ballet
iegs, dolphins, and kips for their
water show, Flight 16, which was
held on Morch 31 and April l Bock
Row.
S.
Bu:sluw,
G.
Huni:;uH, C.
Droke, D. Stiska, B. Farwell, B. Birmingham, C. Schweger, J. Gutowsky,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, M. Kohls, B.
Stryker, A. Blott. Second Row: F.
Marling, L Morse, J. Lotz, N. Harris,
C. Joslyn, M. Dell, J. Renberg, S.
Olenick, C. Constantine, M. Hendrickson, K. Kent. Front Row· A. Whorton, C. Larsen, C. Callisen, D. Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Onsrud, L. Himmler,
J O'Beirne.
Set ups and serves ore practiced before each game during volleyball, a
winter sport. Marcia Wesley tops
the boll to her opponents, Anno
Marie Czerwonko, Iris Sonkin and
Lindo Word while her teammates,
Jo Ann Otiepko, Betty Matayka, and
Jean Dunn get ready for the return.
Golf, on individual sport, begins
early in the spring with indoor practice. Practicing to improve their
strokes Lenore McColloch, Debbie
Rotholtz, Anne Collins, Cecilio Belgarbo, and Joyce DeZutter yell
"Fore I" as they tee off from the mots.
�"Look, I'm aheadl" shouts Marie Hepner as
she shows her teammates Shirley Johnson.
Beatrice Schladt, and Shirley Ahrens her
,;core at the bowling banquet held at Hans
Goodrich::; Restaurant on May 11. These girls
received trophies for being high team. Bea
trice Schladt received a trophy for the bighe'lt average
ff. d d
2>ewlof1s
LeistMe (/ime
dnlt!ltsls . . .
'Fifteen love is the score I' Wendy
tries for another as she serves to her
ents Pat Czerwonka and Lynn Racine.
on individual sport, is ollered during
f'eason
Racine
opponTennis,
the fall
Each G. A . A. girl must recite the following pledge when
she is initiated: "I promise to uphold the ideals of the Girls'
Athletic Association by promoting interest in athletics and the
out of doors; by living so that I may be healthy and strong,
by making good sportsmanship a constant factor in my
conduct."
To achieve these objectives and develop leisure time interests a wide range of individual and team sports are offered.
After school in the gym in the winter and out on the playfield
in the fall and spring-three hundred girls develop s:<ills and
increase their knowledge of the rules of basketball, volleyball,
soccer, field hockey, dancing, swimming, tumbling, golf, tennis,
bowling and horsebackriding.
Handstands, l.ips, and hanging from the parallel bars are routine stunts in tumbling.
Barbara Wolff spots over Betty Farwell as she
goes up into a headstand Phyllis Roubal
swings easily from the new ladder
Concentra!ing on a game of table tennis,
Miss Betty J, Schmidt returns a backhand
smash to her opponent.
�The final page in the 1955 Reflections seems to be the appropriate
place for acknowledgements to those who helped make this yearbook
possible. Our thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire who as sponsor
guided the staff and contributed to the book itself, to Root Studios
of Chicago who did the photography for the book, to the King Co. of
Berwyn, Ill., who prepared the dummy a nd published the book and
to the typing classes of t-.1r. F. Poor and Miss Ada Immel.
This year our goal was to make Reflections an ever better yearbook than it has been m previous years. We wanted to include in it
pictures and copy that would tell the story of Nilehi and of the s tudent
body and faculty within its walls. This meant many changes and
different ideas. This year for the first time we changed the size of
our yearbook from 7%" x lO:Y2" to 9" x 12". Naturally whe::i new and
different ideas such as these appear there are bound to be differences
of opinion. We know we cannot please everyone, but the staff has
striven to create what we think is a yearbook best representing Nilehi.
Judy Col eman. Editor-in-chie f
Barb Discher!. Editor in chie f
Jane t Piper. Copy Editor
148
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Volume XIX; Nineteen hundred and fifty-five
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1955
Reflections
Reflections Fiftyfive
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Coleman, Judy (Editor in chief)
Dischert, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs are near illegible.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1954-1955
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
152 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1955
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co., Berwyn, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Annie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1954
1954-1955 school year
1955
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e335dc64774146a5791def4edad3294e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uOF5SXYwjN-cDl4aXbAnGreUIjrEJVUXDeJ8MEtX80zS2KpYCj%7Exyvo6kztpkJ9rsugA5%7Euz1WmtkMN10wtMYffscf3kEfzZigvI%7EDiIJztfx43dcpOxU06hhCG%7E7ykRUe7x7IC9JSexZu7WKJvBQpkQgDe815DLT6oJQ58VajM1ZQosjYb5YomHbbJWMdf2hBa7D-G3e4J3drvBKklUN%7Ei0BPAGaFpg0DxEFw-r4rSU168CSu8DExyr8pi2W1d1e4NCDTun3CaJMneepqhL5ZtgPffgo7xLPEDB6877U-CqLUJrbkGV6IsbnMRVFS9y3YkjI9P2KT4ZTPQjADTCIw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4bd8efff97c1a6a73d16a5757993a0a4
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL Of THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY. CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I
For Reference
'
Not to be taken from this room
{
I
v
Ji
J
jl
I
L
I
\
I
L
)
I
I
J
•
)
��t
l
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�'
NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
l
NINETEEN HUNDRED AND
FIFTY-SIX
t
VOLUME XX
t
t
~
ONS
��• • •
Excitement runs h10h as Nilehi'r
school spuit is · spar';:ed by
cheerleader Alva Sholin
3
��These breathless moments:
Cheering the winning touchdown,
Swaying to "No, Not Much",
Trying out for Reflections Revelries,
Ironing our robes for graduation.
Even day to day things like
Rushing to Roundy's for lunch,
Meeting that special someone i.n the hall,
Cramming for a big exam,
Receiving report cards with thumping hearts
Give us that special feeling .
• • •
Even little things like being together con be
exciting, discover Tony Voos, Sorone Crowther, Dick Shea, Ann Splinter, Phil Quigley,
Mory Ann Dell'Aringo, Charles Mork, Barbara
Larsen, Bob Schroeder, and Morion Corter.
5
�Anticipation mounts os sophomores, juniors, and seniors gather on
the front steps, waiting for the first bell of the new school year
This exciting new life begins for freshmen
Donna Norman and Gail Nelson as they
receive their program cards.
'J go to 219 next What about you?" Senior
Wally Novak, juniors Helene Neer, Ho!
Neimer, and Dick Nelson compare their
schedules for first semester.
�.
...
I
\
'V(;~ ~/
v~1·
l',l_/:/
SUMMER ENDS
, ~f\v .
I
(}:
AND A NEW YEAR
V
OF SCHOOL BEGINS
That day looked forward to with
mixed emotions is here at last the first
day of school. The buzz of 1850 students waiting before the main door
reaches a high pitch as we question
what the new school year will bring.
The bell rings! Picking up program
cards, getting new books, becoming
acquainted with teachers, greeting old
friends ... we're swept up in the rush
of school. Although feelings range from
the frightened bewilderment of a freshman starting a new life to the carefree
confidence of a senior ending a high
school career, everyone agrees that the
first day of school is exciting
Seniors Ken Walter and Bob Blowers, receiving textbooks from Mr. Bruce Sorensen,
dread the homework soon to begin.
A new teacher and new students become
acquainted with each other and with the
school as Miss Mary DiTullio explains high
school life to Al Heppner, Vic Bernell, Senne! Tzinberg, and Ronald Schultz, of her
freshman homeroom.
7
��• • •
FILL HALLS
AND CLASS ROOMS
Crowds and confusion are a problem
in a school with an ever-increasing
population. We fill the halls, creating
traffic jams outside the library and at
the third floor entrance to the new
wing. More students produce a need
for more classrooms, a need which is
met by having English classes in the
art room, sociology in the Assembly
Room, and classes all through the day
in Rooms 322 and 222, which will be
hallways when the new addition is
completed in September of 1956.
More students travel up and down the stairways than
ever before as enrollment continues to increase.
Sidewalk superintendents Joyce Olson, Ted Pristash, and
Bruce Peterson look over the foundation of the new wing
started in September.
With only a twenty-six minute lunch period, students
impatiently wait in the long lines in the cafeteria.
�• • •
IS EXCITING, TOO . . .
STUDIES HELP US
DISCOVER NEW WORLDS
Chemistry, American lit. world history, Spanish, Algebra
homework
piles up as we pass from class to class.
We delve mto new fields of knowledge
and become experts in specialized sub
jects by taking notes in class, conducting experiments, doing daily assignments, and writing research papers,
projects, and term papers. Because the
work is never ending, week nights are
packed with hours of study. Going over
assignments on the telephone, using a
dictionary to check the meaning of a
vrnrd, and listening to Eddie Hubbard
as we read about the Revolutionary
War fill the hours from dmner to bed
tnne
The unknown challenges Frank Sounders, Dove Koro<'l,
Bette 1-!olvorsen, and Lois Adelman who experiment with
hydrochloric acid in the chemistry lob.
r
�Bill DiGilio, Barb McKoig, Rosemary Nitsche, and Jack
Hagman tell Adrienne Falcon "We're from Niles, couldn't
be prouder," as they explain student activities when Niheli
was featured on the television show, "Hi Time For Coke",
on November 12.
School isn't just studies-to most of us it is our world, a
world created by using our talents and interests in working
and playing together. Our combined efforts produce the Nilehilite, Golden Galleon, and yearbook. The thrill of seeing our
story in print is equaled only by our satisfaction as we cooperate in running the S tudent Supervised Study Halls, or the lift
of heart we feel in singing with the choir in Christmas Vespers.
Through the class cabinets, Student Council, and Student Court,
we make rules, cond uct contests, give dances, and enforce
laws- increasing our leadership abilities while adding to the
fun of school life.
THOUGHTS STRAY FROM ASSIGNMENTS ...
11
�~
......
'..
-.
,.
Bette Halvorsen, Anne Collins, Koren Holmberg, Eileen Corr,
ond Debbie Rothholtz transform the drab gym into a winter
won·forland for the Belles and Beaux Cotillion.
Admiring the ::;hoqged crepe paper anci glittering tin::el.
ji:..niors Judy Burl and Doug Wold listen lo the sounds of
rustling taffeta and the rhythmic brushes of a drum. Dane·
ing to the ::;trams of stardust melodies are Barbara Kitch and
Dave Lindquist ard Donna Vanderwall and Wally Borne
meler.
12
�• • •
THE CLASS BELL IS SILENT;
THE WEEKEND ARRIVES
T. G. I. F. - thank goodness it's Friday!
After yelling ourselves hoarse at the football game, we pile
into the car, head for Cooley's for a bite to eat, and then home
for a good night's sleep. Saturday comes, but not until ten or
eleven o'clock. At eight o'clock looking our best, we set out for
for the Teatro-- or downtown if it's a special evening-and
later join the crowd for pizza at Albertis. A kiss goodnight
completes the evening, and we give a sigh of satisfaction as
we dream about the wonderful time we have had.
r
"Hold that line, hey, hold that line!" Varsity cheerleaders
Beth Williamson, Lynne Izard, Alva Sholin, Cynthia Johnson,
Linda Morse, and Jo Ann Lotz give moral support to the
team with thei:r spirited yelling.
13
��l
, -{J
/.
I
f
'·
·r
I
'. ,, f \!;~
:.:;_·)
'~
- ~~
\~~-
!
? '
/',4 • )
p
! " •'
:(!;-'~
1
.
'
"" f\/
·~~r
r
'
"
\
)'
·'>~/"--7
;/
J • , ·:
'
~
' "'"'Pf[
f-iy;~ . . '{ t1
~
~'"::.;.;.
/
~ ~;--
·~~~~~~--~·-:_·~·~;~ ,_:___·· ---~------~
'IS STIMULATING
WE HAVE FUN - - r, _ .
,
UNTIL GRADES COME OUT!
'\;
If
(
.
\
Grades are all impc rtant! Because of the poor
marks on Mike Sheahan's report card, he has
been "put into the dog
house." Neither Mike nor
the pooch look too happy about this new arrangement.
No, it isn't a Mr. Magoo
cartoon! As a matter of
fact, who thought that
psychology could be so
amusing? Maybe Joyce
Holtz, Dale Kaiser, and
Myrna Zlatos should be
psychoanalyzed.
15
�ENGLISH, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL STUDIES, AND
Freshmen George Widdel, Barry Mink, Cliff Shey, and
Wayne Brummer develop coordination by learning the skili
of dribbling o basketball in
physical education.
16
�SCIENCE
To acquire mastery of the basic mathematical skills and to
::ievelop perfection in analytic
thinking, freshmen Penny Mair
and Bill McGrath work together to solve an algebra problem.
General science students Norman Lavander, Fred Weil, and
Duane Creviston explore the
miracles ol modern science by
experimenting with water pressure.
U.S. history student Dick Ras mussen briefs Carol Trobeuk,
Greg Dolin, and Cynthia Cordes on how to present a report
to the class. Jn social studies
students study about democracy using the democratic
method of student-centered instruction.
17
�...
PROVIDE A CORE OF LEARNING EXPERIENCES.
At a time when education is being. cnttc1zed !or having abandoned the
traditional curncu!um, Niles Township High School requires that approx1matelv one-half of the thirty-two credits required for graduation be in the
fields of social studies, English, mathematicf,, and science. All students are
required to take Social Studies l and 2, U S. History 1 and 2, and, m the
senior year, Problems of Amencan Democracy plus one other semester of
family living, sociology, or Latin-American history. All students take three
years of English, which, in the junior year, is a study of the development of
American literature. Either general math or algebra must be taken to provide
two credits in mathematics. The requirements of two credits m science is
usually met by taking general science. Finally, physical education is required
each semester.
This core of learning experiences prov~des the student with a good gen
era! education designed to provide for directed maturation m terms of the
developmental tasks of adolescence; to build an understanding of the scientific
basis for maintaining good physica. and mental health; to give mstruction in
cntical thmking; to include learning experiences which require making judgment of ethical values and offer opportunities for the cultivation of aesthehc
appreciations, and to teach the basic skills exemplifying the processes of
democracy essential for competent citizenship.
18
�To graduate. every senior must
pass a test on the Illinois State
Constitution Carol Schweger
and Ken Lavnick use the bulletin board to display pamphlets and pictures explaining
the lllinois Constitution
\
In freshman social studies students are trained to use the
card file. Gerry Beckway, Carol
Christianson, and Eddie Copp
know that the ability to use
the library properly is necessary for success in school work .
Arnold Feinberg and Diane
Courtright show their sophomore English class that a sentence is much easier to understand if it has been diagrammed.
19
�"This is the view of Mexico we saw from the plane." Debbie Rothholt7
describes the Mexico trip to Eileen Corr, Dorothy Collin, Carole Goldstein, Jim
Hodgkinson, Don Morton, and Don Michonski, members oi her Spanish class.
20
�I
•
WE PLAN FOR
COLLEGE THROUGHOUT
HIGH SCHOOL ...... .
......... . ..-·
,,
...
;~
In the early years of the twentieth century
only a small percentage of the population attended high school; today, a college education
is commonplace. Colleges, confronted with this
problem of increasing enrollments, have raised
and are continuing to raise their requirements
for admission.
To help the sixty-five per cent of students
who will attend college meet the entrance requirements of the college of their choice, Niles
Township High School offers seven college preparatory tracks or courses of study. In general,
a college preparatory course includes three
years of English (with four strongly recommended), one year of algebra, one year of
plane geometry, two years of a foreign language, one year of a laboratory science, and
two years of social studies. Six other college
preparatory tracks in commerce, engineering,
science, nursing, natural science, and home
economics are d esigned to provide a student
with the courses required for entrance into a
specific school of a university.
Since a knowledge of man's
past experience is necessary
for an understanding of the
present, world history students
Richard Young, Sharon Olnick,
and Jay Doney find the history
of past civilization a very pertinent study.
�Angles, triangles, and circle:> are a
puzzle to most of us. but geometry
students Alan Berberick, Joyce Kor:auck. and Gary Spain solve the
mystery with the u~e of protractoff
and compasses while Nina Nipper
and Linda TiP1rnel work theorems.
TAKING COURSES
IN TRIGONOMETRY,
PHYSICS AND ENGLISH
...
Allen Lange motions Jerry Vick t0
the lelt, while Bob Kuchar assists, as
they take the angular measurements
between the tower and the front
sidewalk
E'xamining the internal structure oi
a lima bean, biology students S..ie
Bell and Al Cantor prepare a report
on who! they have :·e<m.
�SPEIMATOPHYTES
�.. . WHICH MEET THE
"Rosemanes for remembrance and
pansie'l for thoughts." Sweet Ophelia
scatters flowers in front of Lady
flamlet as Marge RaJk and Diane
Peternon act out a port on o! Hamlet
for their senior English class.
Micki Tatman and David Cleven ad·
1ust the weights on a pulley as Jules
Traut takes notes on the experiment
in physics.
Composition, a new course at NileR
this year, prepares students for collego rhetoric. Staring into space,
Marilyn Dell tries to think of the
right phrase to expresio: her idea
while Karen Frenzel and Mary Kohls
check the meaning of a word in the
Oxford Dictionary
�REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF OUR CHOICE.
�"Dear Mr. Brown"- students in :he
beginning class practice typing a
busine:.;s letter before starting their
ten minute timings.
In clerical practice, a more advancec..!
phase of business education. seniors
Joyce Olson and Sandy Paul learn
to cul a :;tencil
26
�FOR MANY OF US SCHOOL
WILL END WITH GRADUATION
...
Because graduation will be the end of formal
schooling for thirty-five per cent of the students,
Niles Township High School offers courses to prepare graduates for entrance into the business, industrial, or homemaking world.
Future secretaries, clerical workers, typists, and
bookkeepers are trained in the two business curricula. Students in the stenographic and secretarial
curriculum, in addition to two years of typing and
shorthand, study General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2 and Business Practices and Business
Law, L 2. Students in the clerical curriculum, in
addition to typing and General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2, take Clerical Practices I and 2 in the
fourth year. This course provides training in the
use of office machines.
To welcome iheir parents to shorthand class on Parent's Day, senior
Janet Ryerson and junior Beverly
Wauthier pin up greetings to the
Moms and Dads and display work
done by the class.
27
�WE TRAIN
TO ENTER
THE BUSINESS,
INDUSTRIAL ...
Senior Darlene Thomer. a stu
dent in the diversified occupations program, trains to be a
dental assistant by working
with Dr. Robert Donovan
The mdustnal arts curriculum is designed to 'prevent excessive repehhon
and permit broadenmg a student's educational experience to more than one
industrial area." Consequently, a freshman takes Industrial Arts Laboratory l,
which is a survey course, introducing the student to various shop courses. As
a sophomore, a student chooses auto mechanics. electricity, industrial drawing, metals, printing, or woods for one semester of study. As a junior or
senior, a student chooses one of the above areas for more specialized study
However, the industrial art department recommends that "students be limited
during grades ten and twelve to fifty-four weeks in any one area of industrial arts".
For students who wish to work while cttending school. Niles Township
High School offers the diversified occupation curriculum. This program is
organized so that all required subjects and technical related classes are offered
in <he mormng, in the afternoon, students receive on-the-job training in a
rotated laboratory experience m business or industry in the community for a
minimum of three hours and a maximum of live hours per day
28
�[
"Start
Seniors
Basler
run off
hilite.
r
Making steel punches on the
engine lathe, seniors Wayne
Johnson and Bruce Peterson
work in the metals shop.
Before adding a finish of shellac, juniors Dave Horseman
end Bill Yant sand a table
made in woodshop.
7.9
the presses rolling!"
Jim Wallace and Curt
prepare the press to
an issue of the Nile-
��f
Cooking a good meal is only
part of the job of a homemaker. In advanced foods, juniors
Barb Simonsen and Marion
Belue set the table attractively, knowing this adds to the
enjoyment of a meal
"Mmmmmmmm! Do they look
good." Good homemakers are
good cooks, and junior Jerry
Rudolph is learning as she
takes her rolls from the oven .
. . . . . AND HOMEMAKING WORLD.
Future homemakers, following the
general home economics curriculum,
are required to take Home Arts Laboratory 1 and 2, a survey course, in either
the freshman or sophomore year. A
total of at least six credits must be
earned in Clothing 1, 2, 3, 4 and Foods
1, 2, 3, and 4. Home Making 1 and 2,
a course which emphasizes selecting
the furnishings and equipment of the
home together with providing for the
care and health of its members, must
be taken in either the junior or senior
year.
Dresses, suits, and jumpers are
major projects of students in
advanced sewing. Fashionconscious senior Diane Payne
models for Elaine Larson, Barbara Fronzak, and Mary Lou
Daly.
3i
�ELECTIVES DEVELOP
VOCATIONAL SKILLS, AND
PREPARE US FOR COLLEGE.
Niles Township High School's answer to the criticism that modern education is like a cafeteria where
students choose subjects without any plan other
then that oi individual whim is the thirteen courses of
study or "tracks". However, students in each curriculum are allowed freedom in choosing maior-credit
electives ranging from those developing a specific
vocational skill to those providing a preparatory
foundation for a special area of college study. This
freedom is limited by requirement of sequence, aptitude, and the individual's educational and vocational plans.
Art, home design, journalism, photography, physiology, psychology are only a few of the fifty major
credit electives which are available to students.
Minor-credit electives in glee club, choir, band, and
orchestra develop a student's talents and interests
and provide a basis for extra-curricular activities.
32
�Clarinet players Allen Olson,
Marcia Wesley, and Pot Hamilton get help on c score of
music from the band director,
Mr. Provost.
Being able to speak before an
audience is an asset. In a two
minute speech, junior Eileen
Scott tells her public speaking
class about her most embarrassing experience.
Al Copp and Norman Rockwell-watch out! Betty Porter,
Mory Meehan, and Mike Ezsak
learn to apply the basic principles of art to their drawings.
33
��ActillitieJ
• • •
ARE CREATIVE ...
WE WORK TOGETHER
TO BUILD OUR WORLD
Daryl Foley, Fronk Kiszely, and Carol Stine
discuss the color, design, and materials of
the cover of Reflections
1956.
35
�Bill DiGilio (president) leads a discussior of the monbcrs of the general assembly whose
job it is to reprc<>ent their homerooms and vote on matters concerning the entire schd:>l.
Bock Row. J Tonsor, R. Liss, J. Allen, J. Rosenberg, J. Meneilley, L. Wotan, S. Backus. Sixth
Row: J. Comiono. M . Kamin, Mr. Pritikin, R. Denley, B. Gigstad, A. Johnson, D . Eckel R
Thomas, A. Canter. fifth Row: S Hawk. J Hobich, L. Schwartz, R Johnson, D. Wright, H
Fcuerzeig. D. Coird, L. Larsen, P. Grabow, R. Moore. Fourth Row: B Denker, A. Fin~el, C
Cooperman, D. Stisko, A. Splin'er, D. Roberts, J Gopperton. J. Nelson, D. McDowell , B. Wouthier. A. Atwood, A. Longe, B. Dilg, R. Morgon. Third Row ). Bolin, l Dahlman, V. Doy,
C. Jonis, P Hogen, A. Ditthordt. J. Erickson, C. Constantine. Second Row P. Rear.i. C.
Kadi~h. M. Tatman, I O'Molley, ]. Pflaum, D. Jeffer"on. Front Row ]. Liss, I Schultz. M.
O'Beir:1e J. Scheuer Standing: S Wallack, G. Willard, M. Weingart
' I move that . .
"I second the motion " · Is there any discussion?"
"Point of order!" "I rise to a poin! of inquiry!" "I call for an immediate vote!"
"I call for the question! '
These remarks ring out in lGB during hrst period as the Council carries
on its many activities. This year the Council was in charge of the Homecoming
Parade, a St. Patrick's Day Dorce, bus service for the students to "away
games", the Big Brother and Sister program, the new Student Lounge, the
Citizenship and Code Assembly, and selling programs at various sports events.
At the beginning of the year, each homeroom elects a Council representative and alternate to represent them in the Council meetings and bring up
any problems which need to be solved. Council provides the students with an
opportunity to speak for themselves and have a voice in the governing oi the
school, thereby giving them experience in democracy G;t work.
Ollicem of the Council, Bill DiGilio
(president), David Cleven (vice-president), Mr Loin (sponsor), and Pot
Holm (uecretory). discuss important
items to be brought up in the Council and direct all ~ormal businesn
mPctings.
36
�STUDENT COUNCIL IS DEMOCRACY IN ACTION
• • •
Members of the executi-1e board, who
are also committee chairmen, work on
the agenda for the coming business
meeting. Bill Di Gilio (president), David
Cleven (vice-president), John Meneilley,
Carol Conslanline, Dennis Caird, Alla:1
Lange, Marcia Pritikin, Mr. Lain (sponsor), Micki Tatman, Jim Tansor, Jane
Scheuer, Henry Feuerrnig, Joan Comia:1o, Betsy Denker, Ann Splinter, Dorothy McDowell, and Pat Ifolm (secretary).
Judges of the student court arc S
Schmidt, J. Erny, J. Linn, 13. Koif, D.
Payne, R. Prebish, J. Baker, and B. Denker. Students are called before the
court for such violations as misconduct
in the halls and smoking on school
grounds. The court hears the case and
decides whether the defendant is guilty
or not guilty.
0:1e of the new projects of the Council,
the Student Lounge, is in operation during eighth period for all studF>nts on the
first shift. Looking on while Elaine Pass
and Allan Friedman dance ore S. Iverson, M. Molis, K. Julian, A. Kaselow, L.
Bodritzki, D. Hodgkinson, ). Pitt, B. Rowan, A. Hervi, J. DeVries, and R. Rosenberg.
37
•·
�HI - Y
AND
TRl-Hl-Y
AIM
FOR
GROWTH
1
f
T~:w officers of Hi-Y discuss the Junior Citi-
zenship Awarci to be offered to the outtanding boy and girl of the junior class
Rock Raw L. Meyer, I Berg, P. Bennett, R
Johnson. Middle Row R. Rydin, Mr. Roth
(sponsor) B. White, J. Meneilley, B. Eamon,
B. Dews, D Lindquist. S. Nelson. Front
Row I Hartmann, J Trout, D. Wold, D.
felm~. P. Quigley, H. Feuerzeig, L Wotan
("econd semester president), B. DiGilio
(firr.t semester president).
Hi-Y, with a membership of one hundred boys, has been an
outstanding organization at Niles for nine years. Hi-Y initiated
such school activities as the Homecoming Parade; the Junior
Citizenship Award, which is given to a distinguished junior boy
and girl; the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a deservmg senior;
and last year put out the first Student Directory, which listed the
names and addresses of all students. The club had the honor of
having a member, Phil Quigley, elected Youth Governor for the
University of Good Government, which is held in Springfield
every spring The real worth of Hi-Y lies in its value to the indi
vidual. Honest scholarship, sportsmanship, clean living, and
Chriatian character are the ideals that the Hi-Y hopes will stay
with its members when they leave high school.
Nornmees for the H1-Y Citizenship Award, Ho! Neimer, Dove
Cleven, Doug Wold, JoonCom
1ano, Arlene Atwood, and Pot
Baumann, were chosen from
the junior class for their Christion
character,
leadership,
service, and citizenship.
Hi-Y has many interesting
meetings. Dr. Hartz of the Cook
County Medical Board explains
to the boys the diagnosis of
disea.,c
38
�) F GOOD CHARACTER
The Tri-Hi- Y is affiliated with the
Y W.C.A. This organization has sponsored hay rides, dances, and during
the Christmas season held a party
for the children in St. Henry's Orphanage. Officers of the club are:
Karen Breitzke (worship chairman),
Margherita Rask (secretary), Harriet
Boyd (president), Judy Lewis (vice president), and Beverly Wauthier
(treasurer).
Singing, laughter, ice cream, candy,
and a visit from Santa made the
Christmas party complete for the
children in Saint Henry's Orphanage . Tri-Hi-Y made this party possible for these children and others
like them during the past three years.
Tri-Hi-Y, founded in 1950, is affiliated with the Evanston "Y", but
most of its support this year has
come from the Skokie Valley Business and Professional Women's Club.
Juniors and seniors, who are eligible
for membership, were initiated in
January at a meeting attended by
parents.
Tri-Hi-Y, sponsored by Mrs. Rita
Gauer, successfully combines activity and Christian ideals. This year
members of the club held a Christmas party for the children of St.
Henry's Orphanage, went roller skating at the Playdium in Glenview,
and raised money for their organization by making and selling octopii,
an eight-legged creature made of
yarn. During the year the program
committee provided a model, a
beautician, and a minister to speak
to members.
As proud parents witnessed the
initiation, forty-one girls took the
pledge to become members of
Tri-Hi- Y. The girls listen attentively as President Harriet Boyd
lists what is expected of them as
members of Tri-Hi-Y.
�"FOOTLIGHTS UP!
All The ·pian:o: are pledged to help extend all phases of dramatic arts,
both on stage and behind the se ts . Back Row: W. Bornemeier, B. Martin ,
R. Shabel, B. Godell, P. Quigley, D Wold, R. Simpson, B. Schroeder.
Third Row J. Comiano, N Cox, ! Godel!, D Payne, C. Stine, J. Stansfield,
G. Hoppe. Second Row· S. Crowther, I. Portnoy, J, Eischen, D. Dziadula,
J Burt, M. Escher, S. Lavine. Front Row: D Vanderwall, R. Nitsche, P
Holm, l Willert, J Reiter, L. Heim
Officers of the Thespians discus~ pie~· for the initiation held c!ter each
play Standing W Bor~emeier (photographer) R. Shabel (vice-presidert!),
D Wold (serg,,ant·at-arms). Seated D Dziadula (secretary). R. Nitsche
(treasurer), Lela Heim (scrapbook C'hc.irman), B. Martin (president).
When the curtain goes up on another .
smash hit, all the excitement and color
of a Broadway opening comes to Niles.
In the last minutes before the curtain
rises make-up is hurriedly applied, an
actor grabs his play book for one last
look, the sound effect that didn't work
at dress rehearsal is checked and recheck ed. and the missing property is
thankfully found. ln six weeks prior to
the great night the assembly room is
the scene of lively activity. Properties
are gathered from all corners, publicity
schemes are worked out, special lighting ef!ects are tried over and over and
40
�HOUSELIGHTS DOWN! "
make-up crews practice for perfection.
Meanwhile, on stage, the cast rehearses
each line under Miss Stemp's direction.
This year "Cuckoos on the Hearth" and
"Timeout for Ginger" were presented.
The two drama organizations are
Thespians and Spotlighters. For many
students, Spotlighters is the steppingstone to the honorary Thespian Society.
To become a Thespian a student must
work at lea st one hundred hours on
dramatic productions. Additional honors can be earned by additional hours
of work.
Spotlighter president Donna Vanderwall demonstrates the application of
theatrical make-up to Gayle Beckway and Judy Burt.
"Help! Someone, help!" screams
Charlotte (Margo Calamaros) as she
is threatened by the cr=y Professor
(Richard Deitsch). Doc Ferris (Barry
Schutz) and the Reverend (Tom Conners) stand by showing little emotion over her plight. The scene is
from the foll play "Cuckoos on the
Hearth."
Jn the spring play "My Three Angels", a happy ending_ for Marie
(Lynn Watson) and Paul (Doug
Wold) horrifies the father, Henry
(Wally Bornemeier) but completely
satisfies the three convicts (Ron Shabel, Fred Melberg, Bob Schroeder).
41
�AS THE BAND PLAYS ON, OUR SCHOOL
�SPIRIT RISES .
Twirlers Barbara Hogan,
Jacquie Worthley, Janey
Freschke, and Mary Lou
Gengler add color to the
greyness of Homecoming
day.
Most of our hearts beat a little faster
with excitement when the Nilehi band,
brave in uniforms of gold and blue,
struts onto the football field on a golden
October afternoon. Our school spirit
gets that extra little shove when the
band plays "Nilehi! Nilehi!" at pep assemblies and basketball games.
For band members these colorful performances are preceded by hours and
days and years of rehearsing. Students
in the cadet band practice for one or
two years before they are ready to join
the varsity group which presents concerts at the township grade schools
every February and March. High point
of the year's work is the band concert
on May 11, when a repertoire of marches, classics, and jazz is presented. This
year the program included Finlandia,
Cuban Fantasy, and Gypsy Love Song.
Varsity band, directed by Mr. Leo Provost, rehearses two periods a day, fifth and sixth, in
preparation for their performances at sports
events, grade school tours, and spring concert.
Back Row: Mr. Provost, M. Tatman, S. Nelson,
P. Kriz, B. Kitch, D. Aull, J. Gould, K. Schiffman, R. Dietch. Third Row: J. Kaplan, L. Leitherer, C. Breen, M. Levine, R. Franz, D. Turner,
S. Miller, W. Howard, N. Martin. Second Row:
F. Hodges, W. Hanson, J. Mendera, R. Kofoed,
H. Sherman, T. Steinhort, D. Metzler. Front
Row: B. Oosten, D. Enstrom, A. Raglan, D.
Nied, P. Grabow.
Standing: D. Wold, D. Caird, J. Rothchild. Back
Row: T. Oller, L. McColloch, B. Gain, B. Norgan, P. Hamilton, G. Humburg, J. Sodeman,
R. Wanke, C. Bernat, C. Fox, D. Pankey, R.
Kuchar, G. Fehring. Middle Row: A. Olson, M.
Wesley, R. Shapiro, R. Friedman, R. Raben, J.
Thorton, B. Reinger. Front Row: R. Keats, A.
Larson, S. Smith, D. Gierahn, K. Larson.
Each member of cadet band anxiously awaits
the day when Mr. Leo Provost, band director,
will say to him or her, "You are now ready
!or the varsity band." Back Row: J. Tansor, K.
Mason, I. Johns, M. Stone, J. Papandrea, G.
Goldstein, D. Wicker, Mr. Provost, J. Pauzer,
D. Nelson. Fourth Row: A. Canter. R. Dumay,
G. Winberg, M. Kuchar, W. Eggert, R. Wanke,
H. Lerman, F. Foss, J. Jones, L. Lindquist, F.
Herzon, J. Babcock. Third Row: S. Kirschner, R.
Genthner, R. Linick, J. Coursey, T. DeVries, J.
Miguel, J. Demlow, R. Raben. Second Row:
K. Evenson, G. Baverlein, R. Celano, K. Magner, B. Ritter, J. McGinnis, H. Eklund. Front
Row: J. Frandzel, R. Krone, W Gutowsky, V.
Burnell.
Mr. Leo Provost, band director, announces the
opening selection at the
band concert, May I I.
43
�Fi•th and sixth period ""very day, the orchestra, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee, 1E>h~ars1>s for performances Bock Row D Stol!sdor.f. S. Frdrr.an, B. Maxson, D Wold, B Kitch, D Aull, M. Tatman,
S. Nelson, B. Reinger, C. Fox, G Fehring , D. Metzler, Mr. McGee
Third Row: N. Cleary, R. Hartley, B. Swinyard, R Denley, P.
O'Neol. B. Halvorson, S Williamson D Mue ller, S Lorson, J.
Wolski, D . Nied. P Grabow, J. Mendero. Second Row: J. McGinmr, C. Cleary, L. Silverman. R. Coplan, L Anderson, K.
Gr ibb, I. Son::in, P Nelson, S. Schmick!, G Maculuso. Front
Row R. Keats, A Lar'.<on, B Oosten, D. Enstrom M Wesley, R
FriEOdmar, B Stme. A: th<;> piano Bruce Robins.
Eyt>!O on Mr. McGee, the orchestra cwaits the downbeat
for thE nur bu "Stn·E t Scene", at th~· rprir q concert
ORCHESTRA AND VOCAL
�Members of the orchestra and vocal groups
had a busy year rehearsing for "Student Life",
the first musical comedy ever to be presented
at Niles Township High Schoo!. Until opening
night on April 27, Friday nights and weekends
meant practice, practice, and more practice
on selections like "Hernando's Hideaway,"
"Heart," "Two Lost Souls," and "So In Love."
Christmas Vespers, the grade school tour, a
PTA meeting, the May Festival, and graduation were other special events at which the
orchestra performed. 'The Dream of Olwen,"
"El Relicario," "Blue Moon," and "Street Scene"
are but a few of the many numbers the orchestra rehearsed throughout the year.
11
GROUPS REHEARSE FOR STUDENT LIFE".
Beautiful gowns and lyrical voices
of members of Vivace delighted the
audience at the May Festival. This
group, directed by Mr. H. McGee, is
noted for its lyrical perfection. Back
Row : P. Busch, D. Peterson, D. Foley,
P. Baumann, F. Budnick, S .Smith, J.
Linn, D. Stiska, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn,
M. Heppner, F. Marling, D. Donile.
Third Row: S. Bell, J. Stockmar, C.
Dolan, A. Newton, M. Johnson, M.
Dell, J. Comiano, K. Hotchkiss, J.
Schultz, J. Gutowsky, J. Nelson, M.
Sams. Second Row: B. Kamin, D. Baumann, S. Schuster, G. Mengarelli, C.
Schweger, M. Escher, K. Nordlof, G.
Bolin, J. Coleman. Front Row: N. Keppeler, J. Burt, J. Piper, S. Crowther, A.
Atwood, A. Otiepka, J. Erickson, J.
Weissburg, D. Courtright.
Old time barbershop harmony rings
out every Tuesday night when this
group of ten meets to sing such old
favorites as "When You Wore a
Tulip." Back Row· B. Gigstad, C.
Trendier, B. Robins, L. Wotan. Second Row: D. Guess, M. Molz, D.
Peters. Front Row: B. Gutowsky, E.
Kezios, B. Piper.
45
Julie McGinnis, Diane Haas, and
of the string section play their
Moon" at the spring concert.
�The choir, the most advanced music group, sings "Just Another Polka" under the direction
of Mr. H. McGee as Karen Holmberg and Roger Jones dance an accompaniment. Back Row.
J. Stockman, J. Schultz, K. Hotchkiss, L. Fogarty, B. Barker, P. Bo.umo.nn, D. Foley, B. Kenny,
P Quigley, J. Beddia, R. Shabel, B. Gigstad, F Brill, J Lotz, R. Simmons. ' Third Row: J. Burt,
B. Lantz. M. Dell, C. Conrad, C. Eicchorn, D Morgon, R. Carlson, V Donile, J. Smithim, J.
Larsen, I Hansen, M. Molz, B. Buckingham, J. Corniono. Second Row A. Atwood, S. Crow
ther, C. Ho.lama, D. Ztititschel, R Swanson, D. Eckel, L Hiby, B. Martinez, J. Gutowsky, J.
Nelson, M. Bjurman. Front Row: M. Escher, L. Berzon, B. Berzon, D Peters. C Trendier,
E. Kezios, B. Piper, E. Bushey, L. Betts, J. Minorn.
MUSIC GROUPS CLIMAX THE YEAR
Advanced qirls' glee is open to oll sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Back Row: S Bell,
J. Peterson, J. Gilbert, M. Colamo.ro.s, D. Collin, N. Phillips, J Moore, J Linn, F. Budnick,
). Borik, C . Hillom, C. Gallagher, J. Bolin, D. Horwitz. D. Krueger, B. Brodd, E . Wood. Third
Row: D. Jellerson, P. Boyjia.n, G. Mengarelli, A. Blott. V Fazio, S. Schuster, D. Courtright,
R Lonn. M. Johnson, P Ponto, M. O'Beirne, K. Crouchley, A Matson, K. Nordlol, D. Hodge,
R Radke. Second Row: S. Richmon, C. Simon, G . Lieberenz. L Tiseth, M. Cavaretta, B.
Norris, I. Scott, D. Swanson, J Reynolds, K Gillespie, ). Otiepko, R. White, J. Weissbul'g,
N'. Knepper. front Row: S. Weiss, J Erickson. ). Swanson, M, Walker, L. Swital, B. Sielski,
A. Weber, A. Meyer, A. Lee.
�With their sights set on becoming members of choir, these freshmen girls are eager to learn
everythinq they can about music Back Row: J. DuBonn, ). Matter, A. Demas, S. Debes, L.
Hicks, ). Sonne, P. Boom, H. Peskind, B. Soltis, A. Pazen, L. Olson, A. Ward, B. Lowry, K.
Walde, G. Siemund, P. Thiry, C. Olson, J. Nilson, G. Johnson, L. Isle, J. Link, J. Babcock.
Fourth Row: A. Santis, H. Zimmerman, J. Laselow, L. Slade, M. DeMarco, E. Schwartz. K
Hehn, M. Barnet, P. Teichert, S. Goldstein, C. Michaels, R. Corr, A. Holstein, G. Buchanan.
). Santner, R. Young, G. Littrel, B. Martin. Third Row: A. Cusic, N. McAvoy, B. Savage, S.
Hunt, N. May, G. Miller, E. Laiho, C. Povol, ]. Kaiser, S. Stockmar, ). Norberg, F. Peterson.
Second Row: S. Kagen, K. Rosenquist, J. Comiano, K. Jackson, K. Naylor, H. Lucas, N.
Ribken, M. Neuman, G. Golden, N. Johnson, L. Hubbard. Front Row: ). Landerholm, P
Didier, S. Schmidt, M Kimberlin, M. Derman, T. Paris, P. Stann, R. Goldberg.
WITH THE MAY FESTIVAL .
Boys' glee meets doily during fourth period to practice such numbers as Romberg's "Student
Life" or Cole Porter's "Summertime". This group is open to all class levels. Back Row.
L. Schwartz, F. Salomon, V. Bradley, ). Hager, R. Ricordati, W. Brumer, C. Ragland, T. Conners, D. Nebon, D. Hanson, D. Guess, B. Bell, J. Harms, ). Ostermeier, J. Stellas. Second Row:
H. Motch, ). Rutherford, B. Lacher, J. Biancalana, K. Schultz, D. Ward, S. Pearson, M. Mcttenson, D. Fox, L. Janson, G. Krauss, Mr. McGee. Fwnt Row: B. Eckbald, D. Lreinck, M. Magil,
M. Schellist, K. Crost, W. Fritz, J. Lamber'. A. Sussman, 0. Thorne.
�'56 STAFF
Co-editors Linda Morse and
Barbara Neuman discover that
planning Reflections 1956 requires careful consideration ot
pictures
' No, Mom, I can't help you clean the house. I
have lo lay out the yearbook dummy today!"
"Is it all right if I'm not in class next Friday? I
have to go with the photographer to take pictures
for the yearbook! '
"Sorry, I can't go to the show tonight. I have to
write copy!"
These excuses are not unusual from a member of
the yearbook staff. Under the direction of Mrs. Mary
Ida McGuire, staff members, who are now juniors
and seniors, started planning the 1956 edition of
Reflections as soon as the 1955 book had been completed. Homework assignments were laid aside as
Chairmen o! yearbook sections,
Jane Scheuer (activities), Daryl
Folny (special events). Nancy
Keppeler and Sandy Bruening
(seniors, portraits, !Gculty, adminis!l'c::oni, ferry Vick (photography), Karen L. Holmberg
(G A. Al. and Robert White
(sports). discuss ways to make
1956 Ref!eclion~ more interestina to all r;tudents
48
the co-editors chose the theme-excitement· and or
ganized the yearbook. Outside obligations were
ignored as pictures were assigned and received,
and copy, headlines, and cutlines were written.
As the deadline date of March 23 drew near,
Room 225, fifth period, bustled with last-minute preparations During spring vacation the staff checked
and rechecked the spelling of names, corrected errors in grammar, and inserted the final punctuation
marks. Reflections 1956 was sent to the printer. The
staff waited until the yearbook banquet and then
breathed a sigh of relief· the completed yearbook
in their hands was worth oil the hard work of pro
ducing it.
�WORKS ON A BIGGER AND BETTER REFLECTIONS.
Pictures to be used in the 1956 Reflections are selected by first year
staff members, Nancy Phillips, Sandra Dragisic, Alan Lange, Roberta
Rice, Jay Wollin, Pat Leverenz, Frank
Kiszely, Carol Stine, and Debbie
Rothholtz.
Students in charge of the senior section, directed by Mrs. Lucille Barnes,
organize the taking of senior pictures
and the signing of senior activity
sheets: E. Cosely, M. Johnson, D.
Peter8on, C. Johnson, N. Scanlan, K.
Breitzke, S. Hagen, E. Sahs, Mrs.
Barnes, co-chairmen J. Warnecke and
D. McDowell, S. Joyce, and A Ditthardt.
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale outlines the
magazine sales campaign to members of the yearbook finance staff.
This year's successful magazine drive
helped solve the financial problems
of producing the yearbook. Back
Row: D. Krauss, T. Russell, M. Weingart. Sixth Row: D. Courtright, B. Kretschmar, D. Platt, D. Stollsdor!, J. Walski, M. Bjurman, M. Solomon, B. Oosten, G. Humburg, J. Cohan, C. Ricketts, P. Maguire. Filth Row: N. Knepper, M. Kerr, K. Kent, J. Diebold, C
Stine, J. Comiano, K. Hine, D. Halstead, J. Masters, D. Nelson, P. Cirkle,
G. Colussi. Fourth Row: G. Beckway,
A. Finzel, S. Bischof, S. Backus, C.
Joslyn, J. McGinnis, M. Dell, S. Hagen, F. Budnik, P. Kalmes. Third
Row: B. Deitch, M. Dell 'Aringa, J.
Schultz, S. Eisler, J. Munry, B. Bartholomew, N. Harris, D. Searing, P.
Hoppe, C. Monson. Second Row: B.
Fisher, D. Rothholtz, B. Stryker, E.
Sahs, P. Holm, J. Gutowsky, J. Holtz,
J Hokanson, J. Dahm. First Row: M.
Meehan, L. Rose, A. Czermonka, B.
Berzon, D. Klinge, B. Porter, G.
Hoppe, M. Kamin.
49
�STAFF RECORDS
EXCITIN, EVENTS
G
IN NILEHILITE
A bustling newspaper office filled with students busily reporting the happenings of their
high school community-that's the home of the
Nilehilite, Room 219, every day during eighth
period. The process of getting out the Nileh1lite begir.s on Tuesday when the staff members
and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, gather in a
circle and report the scoops they have gathered from their faculty news sources and tips
trom friends. The editors assign the important
news the following day, and the staff reporters
go after the facts so that they can meet the
Friday deadline. Letters to the Editor, briefs
about alumni, humorous happenings, and
stories are handed in to the news, feature, and
sports editors, who check them for errors in
fact. grammar, and spelling. The stories are
typed and sent to the lino· typers, who set them
up in type and send galleys back to the staff
to be proofread. The editors make up the
pages and wnte headlines, and give the dummied Nilehilite to Mr. Gale Wesley in print
shop. The pages are then put to bed and the
presses start rolling. The Nilehilite is given to
~ts readers on Friday.
Similar steps are followed by the news bureau chief. who assigns stories every W ednesday These are edited, typed, and sent to the
community newspapers. Reporters see their
stories, with bylines, in the papers the follow·
mg Thursday.
"1': lehihte ts out ' Roberto Rice, Judy Burt, Dorot~y
Collin, end Sarone Crov1t!:er count Nilehilites while
Barbaro Simon reads off room numbers.
Barbara Neuman (editor-tn-chiel and sports editor), Barbaro
McKoig (new& bureau chief, Barbara Kitch (feature editor) ond
Barbaro Sir:1on (news editor) look over Nilehihtes o 1 previous
years, noticing the changes onci improvements that have been
mode
Reading over c:-id discussing the good and bod points of o February i:->sue of the Nilehilite are Marilyn Escher (circulation manager), Larry Loske ('"xchange editor). Morey Pritikin (chief
typist), and Judy Burt
Mr Poul Eberhardt explain~ one of the finer point:; of proofreading to liis nighth period journalism class. Back Row: Marilyn Escher, Sarone Crowther. Marion Corter, Richard Weiss.
Second Row Judy Stansfield, Roberto Rice, Janet Minors, Morey
Pritikin Front Ro\'r Larry Loske, Dennis Bur;ce Henry Feuerze1q Donna Vonacrwoll, Judy Burt
50
�Golden Galleon board members appraise work submitted for publication. Back Row: Barbara Busch (president), Sarane Crowther, Marilyn
Escher, Phil Quigley. Front Row:
Cynthia Johnson, Jerry Vick.
Students whose work is published in
Golden Galleon are initiated into
the Guild at a dinner held in the
spring. Back Row : J. Rossman, C.
Borchert. Miss J. Loranger, Mr. W.
Bost, Mrs. P . Rice (sponsor), Kay
Christiansen. Front Row : M Walker,
T. Glass, J. Brandon.
Mrs. Rice enjoys the fantastic costumes of guild members Frank Saunders, Phil Quigley, Bob Martin, and
Barbara Busch at the club's "Travel"
party.
Under the direction of Mrs. L. Barnes,
freshmen scribblers are encouraged
to develop their writmg talents and
to submit material to the Golden
Galleon llack Row: W. Wise, G.
Behr, L. Lindquist, A. Blocke, M.
Banks, S Tzinberg Third Row: R
Raichle, S. Kirchner, G. LaBarbera,
D. Dettloff. Second Row: D. Dibos, V.
Vernell, ). Eggersted, K. Zuiker, N.
Johnson, A. Lane. First Row: J. Wilson, A. Goldsmith, K. Evenson, J
Kublin. Standing: P Cohn.
Every Go1den Ga1leon member knows that not even a straight
"A" report card, nor scoring the winning touchdown, nor being
elected prom queen can surpass the thrill of seeing one's brain
child in print. Golden Galleon, a slim literary magazine of some
fifty pages, is published yearly by the Golden Galleon Guild. Aspiring authors are asked to submit essays, short stories, poems,
or one act plays, the best of which are selected by members of
the Guild for publication. The chosen authors are invited to become members of the Guild and are inducted at a formal dinner
in June
GOLDEN GALLEON
ENCOURAGES CREATIVE
WRITING
Besides encouraging creative writing, this group sponsors social activities which this year included an initiation party on a
"Travel" theme, a tea for mothers of members, and a theatre
party to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
Guild to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
s tanding member; last year's winner was Tom Glass.
51
�What a thrilling moment this is ior
the forty-nine juniors and seniors m
ducted into the National Honor Society I Three of last year's inductees,
Dave Chevrier, Barbara Neuman
and Marilyn Dell, present certificates, roses, and pins lo Frank Gorom, Joan Comiano, Linda Morse,
Cecilia Belgarbo, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Warnecke, Dorothv McDowell,
David Cleven, Kaori Kivimagi. Rebecca Barker, Sandra Howcrd, Koren
A Carlson, Ken Kay, Frank Kiszely,
Jay Young, Doug Wold. and fay
Wollin
OUTSTANDING
NILEHIERS MAKE
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY.
Only hve per cent of the junior and senior classes attain the
goal of every student: induction into the National Honor Society.
Students in the top twenty per cent o! their classes are judged by
the faculty on the basis of character, scholarship, leadership, and
service. On March 16 the chosen juniors and seniors received the
coveted invitations to become a member of the National Honor
Society.
Parents and fnends glowed with pride at the March 22 induction ceremony when new members, wearing shiny gold pins and
holding certificates and roses in one hand, lifted their burning
candles and recited: "I believe m Character as the foundation of
life, 'in Scholarship as the means to achievement· in Leadership
as a worthy aim; and in Service as the object and end of living
To the upholding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind
and spirit."
The highest honor achieved in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society during junior
or ~enior yGar Students are chosen on the basis of
character, scholarship, leadership, and service. Seniors
who were initiated last year are: B. Schroeder J. Vick,
B. White, M. Dell, B. Halvorsen. R. Nitsche, R. Shabel.
Seated: N. Keppeler, B. DiGilio, P. Quigley, J. Lotz. K.
Holmberg, D Chevrier, and B. Neuman. D. Shea is
missing from the picture.
0
Backstagti after the induction ceremony, Mrs. Breitzke
adjusb doughier Karen's rose while Mr. and Mrs
Wold congratulate their :;on Doug
�Hearing the ideas of others is an important aspect of building a winning
debate case. Debate members listen as Phil Quigley discusses federal
aid to education. Back Row: Dr. ). L. Betts (sponsor). J. Beddia, J. Wollin.
Third Row: C. Stine, J. Vick, F. Weltering, R Kofoed, J. Comiano. Second
Row: J Erny, R. Hartley, M. Levine, D. Turner, J. Bolin. First Row: G.
Mengarelli, ). Weissberg, R. Young, J. Michael, E Pollock.
The Nilehi debaters left their mark this year as they met
thirty-eight Illinois high schools in tournaments and finished
their season with an all-time high record of eighty two wins
and fifty-eight losses. Niles was the host at a tournament in
which Chicagoland area teams participated and traveled to
Lyons Township, L,a Grange, £yanston, Blue Island, Mendota,
DeKalb, and the University of Illinois at Navy Pier for competition. On February 3 and 4 the varsity won seven out of twelve
rounds m the annual tournament at Augustana Colleqe. The
teams, coached by Dr. Betts and Mr. Mattka, are made up of
sophomores, Juniors, and seniors.
Star debater Phil Quigley presents his winning speech at
the American Legion Oratqrical Contest
Phil was also
elected governor of Illinois for
the Y. M. C. A. Youth and Government Program held April 19
and 20 in Springfield. He won
this honor in competition with
students from Hi-Y s of the
northern half of the state.
53
DEBATE TEAM
SETS NEW RECORD
�MONITORS AND
SEE CHICAGO CLUB
ARE TRADITIONAL
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
See Chicago Club is the largest senior club in the school:
membership is open to any senior interested in exciting trips
to see Chicagoland's many wonders. The See Chicago Club
also sponsors the spring trip to Washington, D. C., which becomes one of high school's brightest memories for travelminded Juniors and seniors.
Semors are the backbone of the Student Umon and the
much-copied monitor system. At the Unions friends have a
good time playing pingpong or card games, watching a movie,
dancing, or just making the rounds to see who is there Monitors, who check passes and regulate traffic in the halls, are a
familiar sight. The monitor system is as much a part of Nilehi
as is the big clock on the first floor.
Washington. we ore here! Posed in front of the nation's capitol, juniors
and seniors on the spring trip of the See Chicago Club get set for a
day of sightseP.ing. Third Row: P. Jensen, J. Burt, L. Fogarty, B. Kitch, K.
Breitzke, I Mer.dera, D. Freres, F. McGinnis, Mr. E. Napier, Mr. 0. Hendrikson, Miss H. Heitmann, Mrs. J Hallberg, Mr. J. Hallberg (sponsors),
R Bodinus. R. Simmons, C. Asbiornsen, D. McDowell, S. Bruening L.
Morse. B. Peterson, D. Ericicson, N. Keppeler. Second Row: G . Rediffer.
D. Trendel, D. Cleven. H. Sherman, D. Urich, P. Joelson. D. Fehns, B. Enke
j Traut, D. Wold, B. Gigstad, B. Robins, B. Eamen, P. Mueller, R Simpson , W Johnson . R. Perlick, J. B:~ddia, K. Swital, A. Manchester, D. Steven.;on, D Re ichert. Front Ro'!'/'; J. RenbNg, D. Searmg, D. Platt, D. Collin,
B Baricer, H Boyd, E. Sahs, E. Cosley , J. Faber M. Carroll. N Scanlan,
B. Halvorsen, C. Latham. J Nebon, M Kamin, P. Topolinsh1, M. Tatman.
R. Keats, D Zeutschel, K Horr.er, P. CLerwonka. B. Weiss, L. Palmer
54
�"Now, where shall we go?" The See
Chicago Club board answered this
question by planning trips to Chinatown and to see "Oklahoma." Standing: J. Beddia, B. Harris, M. Usow,
P. Pierce, M. MacLean, Mr. Napier
(sponsor). Second Row: B. Waterman, K. Frenzel, M. McMillen, J. Reiter. Front Row: J. Scheuer, D. Peterson, D. Pionke (secretary). D. Payne
(president), B. Busch (treasurer).
Under the direction of Miss Lamberg,
the monitor board works out the
rules and policy for the monitor system. Monitors carry messages, pick
up the attendance slips, and check
student passes. Standing: B. Allen,
T. Freeling, R. Perlick, M. McLean,
C. Middaugh, B. DiGilio. Front Row:
). Febel, S. Joyce, L. Izard, B. Blowers, B. McKaig.
The Union Board, sponsored by Miss Lamberg and Mr. Sheahan, plans the
Student Unions and keeps the Unions running smoothly. Clockwise: J. HaqMan, J. McGinnis. L Mors'C, E. Shuman, B. Neuman, B. DiGilio, G Vick.
L. Wotan, B. White, D. Chevrier, G. Mills, F. Marling, B. Busch, ). Febcl.
M. Dean, ). Lotz. Center· D. McDowell (treasurer), C. Joslyn (president), B.
McKaig (secretary).
�LANGUAGE CLUB
Pa• Holrro. (president), Barbara Larse'.l (:;er
•want-at-crms), Cecelia Belgarbo (secretary),
L... e Brink (sergeant-at-arms), Mr. Donalri Blatr
! ponsor). Skip Nelson (vice-preBident), and
Lenora McColloch (treasurer) make plans for
the >;Ock hop lo be given by the Spanbh Club
Or. the a?'lnual trip to Mexico •he Spani.:h
~1•1d"'nls
vi~itE'd
•he
Floating
Gcrden~
at
Xoc"11I"11ko.
Aan,mnq o picture of a French cathedral arc
Marcia Pritikm (secretory), Tom Cooper (v1cepr<>,,1 :!"nt), Beth Hampel (treasurer), and Ronrild Probi ,~ (p-<>c• r!,.,ni)
')f,
France, Mexico, Rome, and Germany become familiar to students of foreign languages. This year, once again, members of
the Spanish Club traveled to Mexico City where they conversed
with natives, observed authentic customs, and toured public
buildings. Although looking forward to the Mexico trip, the Spanish Club took time out to sponsor a dance, show movies of Mexico,
and have Miss Nora Kuehne, a former resident of Latin America,
as a guest speaker.
Members of the Lahn Club gave a fash10n show displaying
Roman costumes and jewelry. Under the supervision of Miss Lamberg and Miss Hind the students made and modeled fashions.
H1ghlrghtmg the activities of the French Club was the trip taken
oy Mrs. Baker, sponsor, and members ol the club to a French
restaurant where they experienced French atmosphere and en
joyed the food peculiar to France German Club members saw a
film taken in Germany by a fellow student, Richard Aull. Playing
games and singing folk sonqs typical of Germany also occupied
the time at their meetings. On April 6 and 13 a group of students
dined at W:ath lgler's restaurant sauerbraten and all.
�BRING US CLOSER
TO FOREIGN LANDS .
Fashions modeled by Latin Club members
Sue Broscoe, Maryanne Swartz, and Pat
Cirkle would have won whistles of approval
from the ancient Romans.
Elaine Cosley, Judy Schultz, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Lewis, and Phil Quigley listen attentively as Jay Young, a member of the Lalln Club,
reads an ancient scroll.
Miss Gustafson (sponsor). Joy Wollin (sergea:it ot-orms), Axel Denk (vice-president).
Kious Schneider (president}. and Alice Merwitz (treasurer) look at pictures to be discussed ot the next Germon Club Meeting.
57
�Experiments and lecture., build o solid interest in physics. Mike Leptich (vicepre~ident), and Anthony Sloan (secretory)
watch as Dove Cleven, president of the
Physir-s Club, demonstrates how to light
headlompr..
E.xploring the mysteries ol life is the aim
of the Biology Club. Sponsor Charles Hussey points out o rare butterfly to Sandro
Howard (secretory), Larry Messe (vicepresident). end Francine Budnik (president).
STUDENTS LEARN
BY WORKING WITH
They're not really mad scientists-just very
interested members of the Freshman Boy's
Science Club. Surrounded by weather instruments mode by members of the club,
')ouglos Spengler conducts on experiment
for Douglas Marnhall, Lou Jnn:;o:-i, and
Aaron Bloch The club if; sp:n~orcd by
Mr Harvey
Girls c.f the freshman science clo:;scs have
!armed their own club to carry 0:1 experiments and !P.arn more about science Secretory Judy Kuhlon takes notes while Miss
F. Harrison (sponsor), Betty Stine (president), and Judy Comiano (vice-president)
conduct a business meel!ng,
58
�Interest in a particular field of classroom study is
further stimulated by membership in a related club.
Science clubs provide a chance for students of all
levels to develop scientific knowledge. Freshmen
join either the girls' or boys' science clubs, where all
fields of science are open to exploration. Sophomores, through membership in Biology Club, study
living organisms. First hand information is gained
on field trips and in actual dissection of plants and
animals. Upperclassmen have experiments and
demonstrations of the physical sciences in the Physics Club. Members of the science clubs also work
for future rewards such as the Science Fair and
college scholarships.
Students of other classes also find it fun to carry
their interest beyond the classroom. The Pins and
Pans Club gives girls of the home economics classes
a chance to whip up their own concoctions and test
their designing ability. Many of us wear the blue
and gold school collars which they made. Proficiency in typing or shorthand is rewarded in the l 00 %
Club, where members learn of the business world
direct from the business man. Members contribute
to the By Lines, a paper of the business education
department. A common interest in preparing for a
career while still in school brought together the
members of the Diversified Occupations Club who
spend half a day in school and half a day working.
At their meetings they discuss their jobs and how to
better relations with their employers. All these clubs
are more than an outgrowth of the classroom: they
are the means by which the student can observe
and learn in the way he likes best-working with
his own age and interest group.
Officers of the Pins and Pans Club are
Linda Wolfson (secretary), Lois Rose (vicepresident), Alice Merwitz (president). and
Nancy Lotz (treasurer). Pins and Pans.
open to all girls in the home economics
department, recently had Ruth of Lincolnwood at a meeting to demonstrate hair
styling.
OWN AGE AND
INTEREST GROUPS
Membership in the 100% Club requires
typing 40 words per minute without error
or passing a shorthand test. Sponsored by
Miss Immel, the club has guest speakers
which tell the girls of the business world.
Recently they hod a formal initiation dinner for the installation of the following officers: Dorothy Dziodula (vice-president),
Dionne Brennan (secretory). Sandy Paul
(treasurer), Sandy Dragisic (promotion
manager). and Elaine Shuman (president) .
Training for their future careers now, the
members of the D. 0. Club attend school
in the mornings and work during the afternoons. It isn't at! work, for in the spring
they entertain their employers at a dinner.
Mr. David Murphy is the sponsor of both
the club and the D. 0. program at Niles.
Standing: D. Reichert (president). Back
Row: J. Goushy, B. Thurwell, D. Kohler, C.
Meierhofer, J. Pescetto, M. Gross, J. Henrici,
J. Crestmon. Second Row: D. Blesser, D.
Barty, R. Eggert, L. McWherter, C. Slack.
Front Row : W. Novak (vice-president), M.
Riha (secretory), J. Belaian, and G. Henry.
59
�SERVICE CLUBS CONTRIBUTE
TO SMOOTH RUNNING OF NILEHI
"When do tickets go on sale?"
"Have you sold out for Friday's per
formance?''
Before any football game, play, swim
meet or basketball game, the Ticket
Sales Club is swamped by such queslions. Handling the tickets for Reflec
t10ns Revelry was a booming business
!he seating capacity of the gym is hf
teen hundred, the last !igures for Reflections Revelry stood at !ourteen hun
dred sold in advance and one hundred
sold at the door Membership in the
newly formed club is open to the entire
student body.
Arriving at the spring musicale, 'Student Life", or "Time Out For Ginger",
the spnng play, people were shown to
their seats by members of the Ushers
Club. Open only to iumor and senior
girls, the club is primarily student-run.
However, Miss Dorothy Lungmus, sponsor, does instruct the girls in the proper procedures for ushering and advises
them what to wear for the various
events.
'
"Hove yo11 bought yo·u ticket tor •hr:
qorne?' If not, members of the Ticket Sale.
Club can help you. Mory Walker, Mr. John
Hallberg (sponsor), Beverly Crist, and
Wally Bornemeier direct the soles of ticket-,
durinq lunch period"
Ushers Club provides girls to usher for
,;chool play:;, Reflections Revelry, Christmas Vespers, and the spring musicale,
'Student Life". Dorothy Collin (junior
chairrPon) and Gail Dent (senior choir
man) assign the girls to their posts.
60
�~
·
T't.l'·Q\)i.Q.Al·'OR.:Stt
'4
... .
·~· .l. CLUB j
i
Members of the Visual Aids Operators Cluh
are the on! y students in the school who are
permitted to operate and service the audiovisual equipment. Back Row: P. Mueller. J.
Traut, D. Stevens. Front Row: B. Norgan, W.
Bornemeier.
,-..;.. ..· -~-
___,.;,:µ-
Under the direction of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, members of Visual Aids Operators Club learn the techniques required
for anything from setting up lights to
running a projector. Operating the audio-visual equipment for PT A meetings, Booster's Club meetings, pep assemblies, Hi-Y meetings, and niqht
school keeps the boys busy. Eighty
percent of the faculty are frequent users
of the specialized equipment.
The Welfare Committee, under the
direction of Miss Elizabeth Lawson and
Miss Doris Tillman, campaigns for two
worthy causes, the March of Dimes and
the Red Cross. The members of this
committee are chosen from the group
of representatives elected by each
homeroom.
By checking books, writing fine slips,
and putting books back on the shelves
the members of the Library Staff serve
their school. Taught by Miss Walker,
they learn exactly how a library operates. Membership on this staff is open
to girls of all class levels.
Members of the We!Jare Committee discuss plans for the annual Red
Cross Drive. Represented on this committee are two people from each
class level. Back Row: G. Littrell, S Weiss, N. Scanlan. Second Row: J.
Wollin, J. Link. Miss Lawson (sponsor) . Front Row· J. Otiepka, N Harris,
R. Shabi>l.
Giving up their free periods to work in the library, girls on the library
staff check books and collect fines. Back Row : E. Johnson, M. Solomon. J.
Ringel, J. Gilbert. R. Leger, M. U::;ow, M. Pritikin, M. Kamin, C. Pike, D.
Pomerich, A. Finzel. B. Denker. Third Row: P. Poppenhagen, P. Czerwonka.
C. Colussi, M. Kerr. V. Day, D. Krueger. J. Godell, S. Hagen, B. Jeske, M.
Singer. Second Row: E. Gannon, D. Harrigan, L. Warkenthien, E. Roberts,
R. Rosenfeld. A. Wulf, S. Karpin. B. Levinson, P Roubal, J. Swanson, D.
Halstead .Front Row: H. Neer, S. Greene, B Jacob, V. Beach, G. Dent.
J. Schultz, P. CHkle
�CLUBS DEVELOP WORTHWHILE HOBBIES FOR
Since twentieth-century man now enjoys
greater leisure than ever before because of
the limiting of his work week to forty hours,
and since this amount of leisure time will
continue to increase, the individual needs to
develop worthwhile hobbies for recreational
hours This year for the first time students,
instructed by Mr. J. Michael, were given an
opportunity to learn to play bridge . The
Craftsmans Guild, sponsored by Mr. B. Sorenson and Miss J. Oehler, was organized for
artistic students interested in leather work
and ceramics. An attempt was also made
to organize a club for students interested in
model railroading, but the group was disbanded, at least temporarily, because of
lack of interest. Dr. Mason, who is particularly interested in meeting the recreational
needs of young people, has appointed Mr. J.
Sheahan to make a study of additional clubs
to meet special interests.
Mr. Michael explains to Carol Constantine the
:echmque of the tinesse during a bridge game
with K. Frenzel, C. Joslyn, and M. Dell Kibitzing are B. Bartholomew, P. Pierce , Mr J. Mi
chael (sponsor). E. Pollock, and J. Michael
Mr Adams points out the possibility of
"castling" to Laurence Ruttenberg during a
meeting of the Chess Club. Each year the
champion chess player is determined through
round robin tournaments Back Row: L. Rut
tenberg, Mr. G Adams (sponsor), J. Stout, R.
Rosenberg, R. Grandberg. Middle Row: A
Berberick, A. Bloch. Front Row: R. Kofoed, S
Pearson.
62
�LEISURE HOURS
After a successful season, the members of the bowling teams held their
annual spring banquet. Standing:
Denny Williamson, Chuck Richards,
Ron Furtak, Tony Slone, Mike Leptick, Dick Young, Harvey Sherman,
Boll Bell (third high bowler), and
Gene Brodsky. Seated: Howie Gordon, Gary Friedman (first high bowler), Al Martin (second high bowler),
Not all teen-agers are interested in such
modern hobbies as hot rods; members of the
Astronomy Club are fascinated, as man has
always been, by the mystery of the heavens.
President Joe Stout explains the workings of
a telescope to club members. Standing: D.
Turner, M. Singer, R. Guess, T. DeVries, ).
Gould, C. Cleary, G. LeBarbera, M. Mattenson, ). Piel!, R. Zuber, ). Gear. Seated: M.
Escher, ). Frand7el, R. Bourgerie, Mr. Botthof
(sponsor), R. Kofoed (secretary), T. Stark
(vice-pre sident).
Marconi hoc nothing on the members of the
Radio Club! They learn transmitting and
:elegrapr.ing as well as picking up stations
all over the world. Listening to a foreign statio!1 are: M. Levine (vice-president).). Schmidling, ). Kinsey. L. Weiss, D. Virnich, P. Jensen.
Seated: W . Meneilley (secretary), T. Straley
(president), S. Allen, G. Sorenson.
63
��;he h~mse is quiet-not a creaure is stirring, not even
mousel
a
e ed i D'iane Peterson, starryni'n
rom a breathless eveg at the Prom, regretfull
places her corsage in the re~
fr1g.erator before tiptoeing u strurs to change into Berm~
da shorts. She and h
d
rush to
er ate
fa~t
. ha par!y, have breakw1t
their friends and
spend the day at Lake G~neva.
~Though
other nights and other
ays will hnd us on our separatep waY s" - we will have
.
th
e. rom to remember. Bob
h1te h helps Diane Peterson
rfmd t e _car to a magic night
o
ancmg at the Pal
House.
mer
f
65
�__
;•~f:h'.·,·~> / /.. : ....~.. '
...
...
'
'·~;.
Prize-winning float was the
"N' Club's green dragon. Enjoying their victory are Sandy Bruening, Nancy Keppeler,
and Nancy Harris.
HOMECOMING PARADE AND THE KICKOFF
ARE HIGH POINTS OF AUTUMN ...
'1
,,
I
1
.. a
If/'/ //Gail Deni. Merle Hendrickson, Barbara Busch, Kathy
, '
!Krause, Bcrbara McKaig, Mary Kohls, and Bette
• I 1IVosnos. members of homeroom 20B-5A, add color
, to the gloom of the day
I
"Come On I Keep Going I" Mr T. Schubert keeps
the traffic moving, as the parade gets under way
�"OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY"
BUT OUR FEET WERE WET!
The misty, rain-soaked day of Homecoming is
something our young hearts will never forget. At
six in the morning we are up to put the final touches
on our floats. Cries of " Watch out! It's falling!"
drown out the wham of hammers. Finally, amid
"ohs and ahs," the float is set to go. The hurrying,
scurrying to get started and the hustle, bustle of
trying to find our driver fills us with anticipation.
Now all we have to do is wait.
The parade begins! A blur of brilliant colors
whizzes past our eyes while the "rat, tat, tat, tat,
tat" of the Woody Woodpecker float beats on our
ears.
After the parade has ended and the prizes are
Cutting through the line in the
game against Oak Park, fullback Lenny Miresse plows
down the muddy field.
During intermission at the
Homecoming Dance, Bill Pegausch gives Sandy Paul.
Frank Kiszely, Nancy Colletti,
Terry Moore, and Barbara
Thompson a first hand account
of the afternoon's game .
67
awarded to the "N" Club ior first place, and to
senior homeroom 208-5A !or second, we rush to the
football field to watch the struggle between Niles
and Oak Park. Banners wave, yells of "Come on
team--fight! fight!" rise from the crowd huddled
under blankets for protection from the driving rain
and wind. Warmed by steaming hot coffee, we
cheer on the team until the final whistle. Score20 to 20!
The game over, we dash home to pin up our
straggling curls for the glorious evening ahead.
Nine o'clock finds us drifting to the strains of "Tenderly" in an autumn-decorated gym colorful with
corn shocks and pumpkins. Then, twelve o'clock
strikes and Homecoming '55 is over.
�"Silent Night, Holy Night"
Members of the music
department presented the annual Christmas Vespers
on December 18. This year, for the first time, a
tableau interpreting a Christmas theme, composed by
Mrs. Porepo Rice, was used with dromotic effect.
A present for everyone. Robert Lentzner, Roger Simpson, Don Woldman, Pat Holm, Sandy Howard, John
Gunnarson, Rosemary Nitsche, Dorothy Dziadu!a, and
Robert Godel! wonder what their packages hold at
homeroom 218-!>B's Christmas party
68
�"WE'RE DREAMING OF A
WHITE CHRISTMAS", PARTIES,
AND HOURS OF SLEEP ...
The Chnstmas season is here again! Joyous strains of "Hark
the Herald Angels Sing," ring through the halls as the music
department practices feverishly for the spectacular Christmas
Vespers. Whether we are the audience or the performers, the
splendor of this production on December 18 awakens our
long-forgotten Christmas spirit. The audience is quiet, and
the singing begins, never belore has Christmas music sounded
more beautiful then when Niheli voices blend in the beautiful
melody of "Silent Night."
Filled with Christmas spirit, we celebrate the Yuletide season with parties in our homerooms. Fudge and Christmas
cookies are munched, while grab bag gifts are excitedly torn
open between stanzas of "Joy to the World ." Those urgent
book reports and tests forgotten, we concentrate completely
on having a marvelous time.
Noncy Keppeler ond Lenny Miresse
cotch the spirit of Christmas from
the pine-scented oir and the Winter Wonderland music of the Belles
and Beaux Cotillion.
With school over at last, we look forward to two weeks of
fun and festivity. Outstanding memory of the Christmas season was the Belles and Beaux Cotillion. Here a winier wonderland was made reality by the silhouette of the horse-drawn
slei9h, and by the big evergreen-draped doorway on which
we labored so long. Although 'Tl! See You in My Dreams"
echoed through the partially emptied gym all too soon, we
looked forward to hours and hours of sleep and a white
Christmas!
food and Christmas presents- what better way to
celebrate the beginning of Christmas vacation? frank
Saunders, Malcolm Maclean, Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
and Tom Lowry enjoy a holiday luncheon in the
cafeteria
69
�TROJAN TRUMPERIES PLAYS TO STANDING
Helen of Troy (Margo Calamaras)
rules over the 1956 Troian Trumperies surrounded by her court of entertainers: Susy Schuster, Ann Ide,
Jill Linn, Karen Holmberg, Arleen
Atwood, Carol Schweger, Ronald Raben, and Harvey Sarna:.
Jerry Adams reads the 64,000 lira
questio:'l to contestant George Grist
under the watchful eye o! announcer
Dick Shutan in a take oll on the
$64,000 Question of TV fame.
Lion hunting holds no terrors for
Cecelia Belgarbo, Gayle Beckway
Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano--or
so they say in their song and dance
number.
70
�ROOM ONLY
Frank Milazzo, drummer in
Twilighters band, gets the
Max Factor treatment from Pat
Holm.
If the ancient Trojans were thrilled by the Greek production
of the Wooden Horse, then Trojan Trumperies, the 1956 Nilehi
talent show, would certainly have made Hector's Palace! With
a program ranging from the satire of the 64,000 Lira Question,
the mad music of the "Crazy Little Mama" quartet, to the
piano solo of Douglas Wold, and the brilliantly costumed
dance of Karen Hornberg and Susie Schuster, students at
Nilehi proved again that not all the talent is in New York and
Hollywood. All the hours of rehearsing, all the anguish of
knocking knees and shaking hands are forgotten as the house
lights dim, the footlights qo on, and the curtain rises on
Reflections Revelries of 1956 !
"Toke back your mink' Take back your
pearls!" sing seniors Joan Gutowsky, Pat
Pierce, Sondra Hogen, June Cohan, Nancy
Cox, Pat Maguire, Claudia Joslyn, Carol
Sue Ricketts, and Betty Bartholomew in
their 1956 Reflections take off on "Guys
and Dolls."
71
�CURTAIN RISES ON
FIRST MUSICALE,
STUDENT LIFE
With a blare of trumpets and a whirr
of drums, the overture begins; the
house lights dim. And so, on April 27
and 28, the school gymnasium became
a lively college sorority house as the
curtain rose on Student Life, the first
musical ever to be produced at Niles
and in the community.
The show opened with the members
of the choir marching through the audience, singing the song 'Student Life.'
The audience held its breath while the
villains. played by Ron Shabel and
Marilyn Dell, tried to break up the romance of Phil Quigley and Carol
Schweger. Watchers sympathized with
Arlene Atwood as she tried to stop her
boy friend, Bob Martin, from flirting
with all the pretty girls on campus.
They laughed at Joan Gutowsky's el
forts to keep Bob Piper from studying
all the time even on dates. The Orchestra and Girls' Glee provided a mu
sical background for the production
Seniors Donna Vanderwall and Bob
Martin were the co-directors, Karen
Holmberg was the choreographer Mr.
Hugh McGee was the musical director
and advisor.
"It's Almost Like Meing in Love' sing
loads. Coro\ Schweqer and Phil Quigley.
Members of the make-up crew, Mimi
Stone, Judy Comiano, and Betty
Stine, apply oye make-up to Liz
H1by, Worren Hanson, and Ernie
Kezios
72
�Sorority girls at Northern, Becky Barker,
Glona Mengarelli. Liz Hiby, Pat Baumann,
and Sarane Crowther, relax and listen while
Diane Payne reads to them.
Leads Bob Martin and Arlene Atwood dance a soft-shoe routine,
singing "Thou Sweet, Thou Witty."
"Tm afraid of all dogs!" explains
mailman Warren Hanson to Arlene
Atwood
'13
�Elaine Shuman, loil:m L'"l!' Sandra Bruening , and Barbara Neumar.
campaign for !heir car.dic'.ate for p rom leaders in :he annual parade
which precedes the vo!Jna
A MIDSUMMER
NIGHT'S DREAM
74
''What color is your dress?"
"Who's your date? . . .
"I hope he sends an orchid."
"How much does it cost at the Chez Paree?" .
Finally, after months of anticipation, Tune 1. the mght of
nights, arrives. Alter hours of combing our hair, polishing our
shoes, hunting for a lost earring or cufflink, we're ready to slip
into a Ilufl of tulle or the formal whiteness of our rented tuxes.
And then the dream becomes a reality as we enter the grand
ballroom of the Palmer House where a mist of pink, yellow,
and powder blue formals makes a rainbow of color. We swing
and sway to the music of Russ Carlisle
applaud the presentation of the prom :ecclcrs .
enjoy the crush of the grand
march Then, on to the Chez Paree or the Boulevard Room!
Before we know it, a glance at our watches reveals the time
.. . three o'clock in the morning!
The night may be over, but we greet the dawn with a
breakfast party with our friends. When the last stnp of bacon
is gone and we have completely hashed over the night spots
we touched, we're ready to change to shorts and bathing suits
for a lazy day relaxing in the sun and swimming at Lake
Geneva or Crystal Lake. Then, "sunset and the evening star"
and one more glorious memory . . .
�Jack Hagman, president of the Junior Cabinet. and JoAnn Lotz congratulate Kay Christiansen and Jerry Best, leaders of the 1955
Prom.
•
Such a wonderful timel The prom is over,
but with the night still young, Harold Hite,
Diane Nelson, Bill Dastic, and Julie McGinnis
go on to late suppers in hotels and homes.
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Caryl Bristol. Don Kneisel, Kay Christiansen, Jerry
Best, Diane Donile, Dave Krouse, Anna Otiepka, and
Fred Melberg lead the Grand March at the 1955 Prom.
�M1
M d' Booy, u,;s1 ,t<'O by
Fwd MdbP.r'1, prn.3<'>nl. :;chol
aVih1p awaro t.J Barbaro Kamin Cindy PNqJi,<t, Dolores
RNbcrq an::! JonPI Wanl€n at
the :.el.Iv" C""akfa.;• Thi,; ye<.:.r
ior tl-i<> fir t t:r'i<', becau ;p, of
the increose':I nurr.J:,er of arad~otes, brcal:ia.·t w1'l bE ,e'rved
.n the "Yrr .
To the strains of "Pomp and
Circumstance"
wo
precede
::!own the aisle, realizing at
lost thn •n,,aning of grod110
hon •he end and beqmmng
__ 111.
l '
,'
The familiar well;, our he•rl;
and parents, a:i.d the choir
singing at graduat10n briici
a lump to our throat~ «s ve
wait to receive our diplomas.
SENIORS LEARN THE
MEANING OF
"PARTING IS SUCH
SWEET SORROW"
�Four splendid years at Niles are over. Never again will we be
the bewildered freshman, the sophisticated junior, the composed
senior; never again will we race down the hall as the bell is
ringing or wildly cheer our basketball team on to victory. The
class of '56 realizes at last that four years has not been such a
long time, after all.
The last few months before commencement are a whirl of
preparation. Some of us write a skit for the senior breakfast;
others search our classmate's personalities to complete the class
will; s till others complete plans for the future.
When the long awaited and dreaded day of graduation finally
dawns, we flock excitedly to the breakfast, held in the gymnasium, for a last exchange of laughter and tears with classmates.
Afterwards, beneath a hot June sun, we practice the processional
for the thrilling moment ahead.
Twilight ... a sliver of a moon ... the scent of red roses ...
the swish of white robes ... we begin the processional to the
strains of "Pomp and Circumstance." Under the flickering star,
in our white or blue caps and gowns, we march down the aisle
toward the platform. A lump swells in our throats. We are torn
between two emotions: sadness at leaving our high school
friends and Niles, our daytime home for the past four years, and
excitement over the unforseen future. At last, we hear Mr. Ohlson
call our name and step foreword to receive our diploma. The
future-careers, college, and marriage-lies ahead!
Patricia Bartholomew receives
her diploma and congratulations from Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Mr. Leo Bushey, president of
the Board of Education, and
Dr. Joseph Mason, superin
tendent.
Classmates and friends congratulate one another after
the ceremony Charles Holler
wishes Arlene Haubrich "good
luck."
7'1
��iJ {xciti1t9
WE CHEER OUR
TEAMS IN VICTORY
AND DEFEAT!
Rog Peterson (46) hooks
the ball over the outs t r e t c h e d lingers of
Evanston defender Dave
Tremaine while fohn Peterson (50) of Evanston
watches helplessly.
All eyes on the game!
Just as lense as the
players, the v a rs i t y
bench prays that the
free throw will be qood
in order lo lie the score.
• • •
�The Trojans tense to • hold
that line ' agains: the Highland Park griddern. The effective Trojan defense, which
enabled Nilehi to defeat High
land Pc.rk 32 to 6, was the
secret behind a winning record this year.
OUR SPIRITS RISE
WITH FIRST
LEAGUE WIN
The Niles players pursue
the Bremen Township fullback in •he opening game
of the :;cason The slowness of the Bremen attack
1s indicated by •he final
scor£>, 31 to 13.
Halfback Len Miresse (7)
cuts around right end for
yardoge in the homecom
ing game against the Oak
Park Huskies. The- hardfouqht gamP ended in a
20 to 20 tw.
80
�For the first time in many years, Nilehiers
had good reason to cheer when their team
trotted onto the football field No longer were
they the underdogs, an easy victory for other
Suburban League squads. This year's Trojans
were not only a fighting team; they were a
winning team. Under the watchful eyes of
their coaches, Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, and Mr.
Lain, the team gave a clue of better things to
come in the first game of the year as they
pounded Bremen Township, a team which did
not lose another game all year, 31 to 13. Un
paralleled excitement raced through the community when the Trojans rolled over Proviso,
13 to 0, for the first Suburban League win in
four years. A 32 to 6 victory over the Highland
Park Little Giants, another step toward the
goal of a winning season, was led by the four
touchdown total of high-scoring Trojan halfback Len Miresse. Together with the first Suburban League win came another first for Niles.
Ron Hein, outstanding Trojan guard, was
picked for the All-State team.
Good coaching makes good football teams. Mr.
Odlivck (line coach), Mr. Basrak (head coach), and
Mr. Lain (end coach) brought the Niles Varsity Football Team a long way along the victory trail
The Varsity Football Team gave Niles its first Suburban League victory.
Back Row: Mr. Basrak (head coach), F. Kiszely, R. Jones, J. Tomsik, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Koif, D Kaiser, B. Enke, B. Nordlie, B. Hartig, D. Horseman,
R. Holz!, G. Uhlir, T. Moore, Mr. Lain (end coach). Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.), A. Wittkamp, B. Weldon, D. Dann, T. Swanson, V. Donile, R.
Korsan, B. Pegausch, K. WaJter, C. Vosnos, B. Allen, ). Rosenberg, B. Blowers,
D. Wright (mgr.), Mr. C>dlivak (lin<S coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, B.
Reinger, J. Rice, D Proft, G. Mills, L. Miresse (co-captain), R. Hein (co-captain), D. Chevrier, J. Hagman, L. Breden, R. Simpson, T. Pristash.
�Bruce Remger's attempt to gain
yardage against the New Trier
squad was doomed to failure. Quarterback Ken Walter (5) runs up to
lead interference in the ill-fated venture The Trojans were defeated by
a strong New Trier team, 20 to 6.
Mud and Oak Pork defenders failed
to stop Bill Pegau~ch as he ground
for a 1!rst-and·ten in the Oak Park
game
Running interference are
Gary Mills (75) and an unidentified
Trojan
WE Fl NALLY LEAVE THE BASEMENT
VARSITY RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
31
13
6
6
32
12
20
13
Ron Hein, guard and co-cap·
tain, was the first Trojan ever
to be selected for the first A.I
Stale •earn
Bremen
Provtso
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
13
0
7
27
6
35
20
6
•
• •
�What the Niles frosh-soph football
team lacked in size, they made up
for in spirit as they won three of
eight contests. Back Row: J. Pitt, C.
Larson, M. Sheahan, B. Connell, R.
Marks, D. Brei, E. Jaster, C. Richardson, D. Echel. Second Row: Mr.
Rambis (coach), T. Paulus, R. Chez,
D. Leban, D. Wille, B. Bell, J. Berg,
Mr. Harmon (coach). Front Row: L.
Biedrzycki, T. Baumann, D. Samuelson, R. Swanson, J. Quancy, G.
Krauss, D. Hodgkinson, B. Feingold.
This year's frosh-soph football team
proved that quality, not quantity, is
what counts The team shut out both
Bremen Township and Waukegan 13
1o 0 and whipped Highland Park 21 to
0. Hard playing, high spirit, and good
coaching were the secrets that enabled
the small squad to win three of their
eight games.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .•
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Bremen
13
6
Proviso
Waukegan
13
New Trier
6
21
Highland Park
Evanston
0
6
Oak Park
13
Morton
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
FRESHMAN RECORD
0
Arlington
7
Proviso
7
Waukegan
New Trier
0
13
Highland Park
19
Evanston
6
Oak Park
0
Morton
0
13
0
27
0
14
13
14
OF THE SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Overshadowed by the varsity was a
fine freshman football team which
finished the year with a record of five
wins, two losses, and one tie. Featured
were wins over Proviso, Waukegan,
and Evanston.
The freshman football team finished
their season with a record of five
wins, two defeats, and one tie. Back
Row: B. Herkert, J. Coursey, M. LeVine, J. Hager, T. Dobrowski, R.
Bentley, J. Haper, G. Fogarty, C.
Ragland, C. Shoemaker, H. Masek,
F. Didier, D. Hanson, J. Carlson, S.
Hawk, R. Lis, R. Morgan, G. Willard.
Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach),
J. Browder, D. Lewiston, W. Tomsik,
K. Ransom, J. Papandrea, T. Bristol,
A. Gold, I. Tadelman, K. Hopper, M.
Johnson, K. Schultz, J. Weil, R. Kihlstrom, R. Harrison, L. Weinbrecht,
Mr. Sheahan (head coach), and Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: ). Cooper (mgr.), L. Lange, M. Magil, B.
Mink, J. Allen, K. Hoppe, W. Brummer, D. Kutok, R. Heinz, W. Maryanski, C. Wheat, W. Johns, W. McGra'.h, L. Weil (mgr.).
6
6
6
14
6
13
0
0
I
I
�It's tw0 mere points for Niles as All-Suburban
Dale Kaiser (44) uncoils his deadly iurnpshot
ac;ainst the futile defense o[ his Leydfln op
pOll•·nt~ durmq the R':qiona, '·
Speedy Bruce Reinger charges
past a Leyden guard in an attempt to pass the ball to a
teammate in position to shoot
High into the air swarm Tro
jans Dale Kaiser (number not
visil:le) and Roger Peterson
(46) as they steal the rebound
from the Evanston fivP
'-:. uy mu,xle taut, Roger Pet' r.;0:1 .oars high above two
Leyden quards to sink a lay 1.;p :hol
84
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
NT.HS
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
l\J T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
VARSITY SCORES
71
Leyden
57
53
68
Maine
62
51
Proviso
Highland Park 49
47
64
Oak Park
62
Pekin
' 63
61
62
LaSalle-Peru
60
63
New Trier
54
80
73
Morton
44
48
Evanston
t19
Waukegan
51
56
Proviso
50
Highland Park
G9
71
Oak Park
'/5
85
New Trier
78
52
Morton
63
Evanston
66
61
Waukegan
45
54
Regionals
l.eyden
53
4'1
so
�TEAM SPIRIT MOUNTS AS EARLY SLUMP HALTS.
The final quarter of each game proved to be the downfall
of the Trojans as they lost to eight of their first nine opponents. The Trojans snapped out of their seven-game losing
streak by defeating Evanston 48 to 44 and downing Waukegan 51 to 49. The first-place Proviso Pirates had to put
up a battle the following weekend to keep the Trojans
down, but the team bounced back to revenge a sudden
death defeat earlier in the season at the hands of Highland
Park bY, beating the Little Giants 69 to SO. The Trojans had
finally become a team! With their new spirit they easily
slashed Morton's seven-game winning streak.
The season closed with a victory over Waukegan for the
second time. The team finished in fifth place with a record
of seven wins and eleven losses under the coaching of Mr.
Sheahan. Leading the team in rebounding and scoring,
Trojan center Dale Kaiser ranked as the second high scorer
in Suburban League competition and was placed on the
area's all star teams.
Mr. . Sheahan (coach) demonstrates the effectiveness of
a good passing attack to the varsity team. Back Row :
D. Shea (mgr.), H. Neimer, L. Renis, T. Pristash. R.
Peterson, L. VanMersbergen, D. Kaiser. Front Row: B.
Pegausch, K. Walter, D. Chevrier, K. Kay, G. Neumann. J. Febel, B. Reinger.
Ace dribbler Joel Febel (45) tries to
streak past the close guarding of
Evanston's Don Johnson.
�YOUNGER TEAMS
HIT THEIR STRIDE
The frosh soph team had a successful season under the coaching of Mr. Phipps. After
losing their first three games, the Trojans
bounced back to win the next nine out of thirteen games with a five game winning streak
in the midst of these wins Of their seven losses
dunng the season, five games were lost by
only one point and the remaining two were
lost by less than seven points. The team tied
Evanston for second place in the League with
their mne won and seven lost record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Going high .nto the air
Ron Hennc1 (31) tips th0
reboi;nd to teamu ate
Mike Sheahan (!SJ.
UnstoppablE I That's the
only word for fros!:
soph player Bill lhne
( 11) deadly shot.
Fiqhl, determinotion. and hustle
rPade the frosh-soph team come
out on the better half of the scores.
Bock Row D Wicker, R Hennci, B
Ebbert, M. Sheahan, ). Drogisic, B.
!hnc, C. Macaluso, and L. Larsen.
Second Row Mr Phipps (coach), B.
Johnson, G. Herriott, ). Hederick. H.
Jung. J. Keidel. D Mendelsohn, S
Ahrens (mgr ) Front Row E. Arnold,
K GrurL B. Ahlb,.,rg T. BomT'onn
) Schiff (mqr.)
86
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS
44
38
44
38
63
39
54
39
49
46
42
'13
55
42
43
37
Leyden
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
51
53
45
30
47
31
55
4C
43
4'1
36
48
44
36
40
38
�The Junior \·c::-sity tcaD met rough competition this year as
shown by their record of four wins and nine losses. Most
thrilling part of the season was their overwhelming victory
over Waukegan by a score of 70 to 48. All the boys played
hard under Mr. Sheahan's coaching, but Bill Pegausch and
Larry VanMersbergen, high scorers, did especially fine work.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Although the Frosh squad's record of five wins and twelve
losses was not a good one, they showed fight and good team
work under the coaching of Mr. Hoosline and Mr. Basrak.
After losing their first ten games, the frosh beat Highland Park
to set off a four-game winning streak. The high spot of the
season came when they swamped Glenbrook 68 to 13.
37
34
55
53
57
57
43
47
70
52
83
54
57
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
51
48
64
71
53
60
51
62
48
55
79
31
74
Free throws can be the difference
between a win or a loss Bill Pegausch, coached by Mr. Sheahan.
illustrates the correct form of shooting free throws to the junior varsity
team. Standing: F. Kiszely, D. Rosenfield, W. Kerstetter, S. Bennett,
L. VanMersbergen, D. Cleven (mgr.).
Kneeling: K. Demano, B. Gigstad,
and B. Hartig.
I
I
•
I
•
,
I
I
Future varsity s tars showed huslle
and team work this frosh season.
Back Row: J. Allen, R. Elkeg, W.
Reading, J. Tansor, S. Tzinberg, R.
Johnson. M. Sacks, J. Baker (mgr.).
Second Row· R. Linnick {mgr.). ).
Carlson, C. Schey, S. Hawk, C.
Wheat, R. Lis, J. McGinnis, K. Krause
(mgr.). Front Row: K. Krause, H.
Eklund, B. Mink, W. Nack, D.
Kloepfer
FROSH SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
40
17
34
32
37
42
37
43
38
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
44
38
46
44
40
46
45
46
45
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
26
40
45
42
67
42
68
31
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden
New Trier
Palatine
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
44
31
28
36
32
65
13
49
87
�WRESTLING TEAM TAKES TEN OUT OF FIFTEEN MATCHES.
This year's Tro1an wrestling squad finished
with an outstanding record of ten wms, four
losses, and one tie Victories included a tough
opening match win over Leyden, a shutout
against North Chicago, the third shutout in the
school's history; a close decision over a good
Arlington team, and a tie with one of the
strongest teams in the state, Waukegan. Deserving of special mention are Henry Feuerze1g, who finished the season with a thirteen
win, two loss total; Ed Jaster, who came from
the ranks of the frosh-soph team and finished
third m the sectional; and Jim Esbrook and Len
Miresse, who won in the sectionals and went
to the state lmals, where Len won a fourth
place, being the first wrestler from Niles to
place in the state.
The frosh-soph team defeated such rugged
opponents as Maine, Palatine, and Glenbrook.
Under Mr. Odlivak, the team also beat North
Chicago and Highland Park. Glenn Kuehn
was the outstanding member of the frosh-soph
team.
Th<:' varnlly v•rc:;tltng team pr<"scnted Niles
with the best . cason's record in yearn Back
Row B. Nordlie , B. Enke. J. Hogmon, E. Jaster,
B. Allen. Second Row: D. Horsman. R Simpson . R Chez, L. Miresse (captain) Front Row:
H. Feuerzeig, R Johnson, D. Wright. Mr. Byram (coach). Demonstrating : J. Esbrook, B.
DiGiho.
V 1\RSITY RECORD
N.T.HS. 26
N.T.H.S 16
N.T.H.S. 24
N.T.HS 46
N.T.H.S. 56
NTHS 14
N.T.H.S 35
N T.H.S. 28
N.T.HS 27
NT.HS 12
NT .HS. 32
N.T.H S. 23
N.T.H S '17
N.T.H.S. 31
N.T.H.S. 13
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Zion
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
22
24
17
5
0
26
8
12
14
30
11
23
5
9
27
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.TH.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
10
27
39
51
10
20
3?.
8
8
27
16
49
21
6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
48
21
11
5
35
2'1
13
?.6
40
17
29
S
29
40
The frosh ,;oph wrestlmg team won six of
fourteen matches. Back Row: G. Kuehn, H.
Masek, P. LeTourneau, R. Marks, W. Haerl e.
Second Row: D. Jarvis, F Weil, R. Dilg, R.
Pankey, B. Herkert. Front Row ; T Bristol, J.
Coopm. L. We il. S. Kir:;chner Demonstrating
B. Franz, W McGrath
�This yecr's varsity swimming team leaves
behind a new 200-yard medley relay mark
of I :59.2. Bock Row: Mr. Schubert (coach),
D. Stryker (captain). R. Larson, T. Oller, B.
Yant, J. Thornton, D Holz!. Second Row: R.
Lorson, ). Harms, R. Recker, D. Wold. Front
Row: ). Hartmann, K. Middleton, F. Hodges,
W. Nelson. On diving board, D. Minkley.
VARSITY RESULTS
N.T.H.S. 33
N.T.H.S. 66
N.T.H.S. 60
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 32
N.T.H.S. 30
N.T.H.S. 14
N.T.H.S. 25
N.T.H.S. 38
N.T.H.S.
9
N.T.H.S. 54 1/2
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Riverside
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
44
9
17
41
30
45
47
8th
52
39
68
22V2
FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
.N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
32
57
55
35
32
21
35
25
55
16
57
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
45
19
22
42
4£
56
42
52
22
61
20
The fro:ih-!ioph :;wim team sported a record
of four wins and seven losses. Back Row: F.
Herzon, B. Glassberg, M. Molinas, F. Farrington, B. Feingold, N. Carberry, G. Fogarty.
Second Row: A. Gold, R. Morgan, M. Banks,
N. Petersen, P. Tworoger. Front Row· H. Sarna!, D. Sullivan, D. Morgan, B. Norgan, J.
Iverson, Mr. Harmon (coach) instructing D.
Oakes in wcter.
SWIM TEAM TIES FOR NINTH PLACE IN STA TE MEET.
This year's varsity swim team won crushing victories against Leyden, Riverside-Brookfield, and DeKalb. The team also supplied many thrills with a
close, hardfought victory over the Proviso tanksters
and looked good even in defeat against strong
Maine, Waukegan, and Morton squads. The team
also tied for ninth in the state meet at New Trier
on the basis of the 200-yard medley relay team
which set a new school record. Looking especially
good this year were Doug Stryker and Bill Yant.
Bill set a new school backstroke record of 1:10.6.
The frosh-soph team, closing with a record of four
wins and seven losses, swamped Leyden 57 to 19,
and drowned both Riverside-Brookfield and Morton
by identical scores, 55 to 22. Showing promise
were Burton Feingold, who finished fourth in the
Suburban League breaststroke, and Dave Oakes, a
backstroker.
89
�The Varsity Baseball team set their sights on a winning season and the Suburban
League crown. Back Rew· Mr. Phipps (coach), D. Chevrier, T. Nelson, L. Breden,
J Rice, T Pristash, H Neimer, B. lime, R. Whit:,ett, R. Mochas. Second Row: V
Donile, B. Gigstad, J. Tomsik, R. Korsen, L. Miresse, H. Dilg, K. Walter, D Shea.
T Moore, B. Marciante. Front Row K. Sorensen, ). Meier, C. Gunsaullus, B.
Reinger, B. Pegausch, F. Milazzo, H. Ahr')r,dt.
TROJAN TEAMS SET
SIGHTS ON CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORD
N.T.H.S.
l'l.T.H.S
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
6
2
6
8
s
3
12
2
2
Palatine
Arlington
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Waukegan
Proviso
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Rc;;porsible !or wany of Hiles v1c.:toric w,...,_
the pitching ot Ken Walter, Hal Nflirrer, oncJ
Rog Whitsell.
0
s
6
4
3
2
3
5
3
Excellen1 pitching, fine fielding, and good
hitting combined to bring Niles one of its best
baseball teams in years. Goal of the team was
the Suburban League championship, and the
future looked bright as this book went to press
with a pair of victories over Waukegan (8 to 4
and 5 to 3), a slugging triumph over Evanston
(l 2 to 3), a hard-fought win over Proviso, last
year's champions (3 to 2), the team was well
on its way The highlight of the season, however, was an opesing game win over Palatine,
6 to 0, m which Ken Walter and Hal Neimer
combined to hurl a no-hitter. As well as these
line pitchers, Rog Whitsett, Bruce Reinger, Bill
Pegausch, and Bill Ihne have been doing a
commendable job under the coaching of Mr.
Phipps.
11.t· w.n bo:ebnll qcn e:'. Bill Pegau..;ch,
Bruce Reingcr, Ted Pri.;taoh, and Bill lhne collected 1rany o: lhe r1its needed.
�The frosh-soph squad started out the season right by
winning two o f their first three games They defeated
Glenbrook, 11 to 8, and Arlington, S to 2. Their single
loss came at the hands of Evanston, 6 to 0. Ron Chez,
Jerry Keidel, and Yohn Dragisic have been particularly
outstanding. Coached by Mr. Hooseline, the team has
rough encounters ahead against New Trier and Oak Park.
The freshman baseball team, under the direction of Mr.
Schubert, is looking forward to a successful season. A
win over Evanston, 6 to 1, in the first league game of the
year was the accomplishment of these underclassmen.
A loss to Arlington, 4 to 1, has served notice that other
rough games against foes like Morton and Proviso may
be ahead.
Ron Chez, who doubles as a pitcher,
tenses to lay down a bunt during
frosh-soph baseball practice.
Success of the frosh-soph baseball
team seemed assured as they won
two of their first three games. Back
Row: A. Maurizi, A. Johnson, D. Brie,
]. Dragisic, B. Fyfe, J. Keidel, L. Hoosline (coach). Second Row: D. Wille,
J. Hederick, L. Biedrzychi, R. Johnson,
J. Berg, B. Rakowski, R. Rudolph.
Front Row: D. Mendelsohn, P. LeTourneau, W. Herriott, R. Chez, C.
Koszuta, W. Ahlberg.
The freshman baseball team won
their first league game, beating
Evanston, 6 to 0. Back Row: K.
Hoppe, S. Tzinberg, D. Lasine, G.
Roubinek, R. Lis, J. Gross, J. Baker
(mgr.). Third Row : C. Schey, B. Anderson, L. Lange, J. Allen, M. Banks,
K. Artwick, R. Elke. Second Row: B.
Maryanski, H. Eklund, T. Dobrowolski, R. Pinkowski. B. Lund, B. Mink,
M. Magit. Front Row: D. Sullivan, D.
Lewiston, A. Hoffenberg, J. Copper,
B. Gutowsky, D. Kloepfer.
91
�EXPERIENCE BRINGS VICTORIES!
Thn crve is good' The ball is
smashed ovN the net by varsity •en·
nis _tor John Whitehead
Coach Sheahan ciemonslrates the
forehand stroke to the frosh-soph
team Standing D Hodgkinson. f
Corban. B Glossberg. J VanDerVeldl, J. Bobera, R Morgan. Kneelinq J) Rieck, R. Hagen, L. Janson.
Ron Johnson 1s shown the correct
way to grip a racket by Coach Sheahan as the varsity team looks on
Standing L. Wotan K. Adam, J.
Whitehead. T. Cooper. R. Prebish
Kneeling B. Eggersled, E. Kezios , C
Eichhorn
92
With four returning lettermen, three juniors and a sophomore,
the varsity tennis team started the season with a bang. In thei1
first game they swamped Arlington Heights 5 to 0 and went on to
beat Glenbrook 4 to 1. The following week Maine had a hard
time holding the Trojans down by a score of 3 to 2. The Troians
then bounced back to defeat Waukegan and Proviso m their first
two Suburban League encounters, which tied them for first place
in the League. The Tro1ans also played a Suburban League
meet at Oak Park and a district meet at Evanston. Coched by
Mr. Sheahan, they had their sights set on that first place trophy
in the Suburban League.
Not to be overshadowed by the successful varsity, the froshsoph team, also coached by Mr. Sheahan, was victorious m four
of their first five matches. Arlington Heights, Glenbrook. and
Maine were swamped by the Trojans. Waukegan defeated the
Trojans. who came back lo smash Proviso 4 to I. The team.
composed of three freshmen and six sophomores. 1s looking
towards that frosh-soph Suburban League crown this year.
�Mr. Kivilouma
of the different
B. Nordlie, I
Larson. and B
shows the correct use
woods to K. De Mano,
Febel, G. Dolan, L.
Peterson
The golf team practices and plays regularly at
Arlington Country Club. Their schedule included
meets with Palatine, Oak Park, Arlington, Leyden,
Proviso, New Trier, Glenbrook, North Chicago, Waukegan, Maine, Evanston and Morton. To qualify fo r
the golf team, prospects must participate in an elimination round in which the top seven scores determine the regular members of the squad. Those who
did not qualify in the elimination round can challenge and defeat one of the seven selected members
to win a place on the team. Ineligibilities have cost
the squad several good golfers, but the excellent
turnout of freshman and sophomore golfers improved the team's prospects.
GOLFERS TEE OFF
AT ARLINGTON
WJth a smile of satisfaction
Bruce Peterson smashes his
drive down the middle of the
fairway.
Using his four wood for a
rather difficult fairway shot,
Joel Febel begins his backswing.
93
�UNHERALDED BUT SPIRITED
VARSITY
42
Proviso
23
M.T.H.S
Leyden
15
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S . 46
Waukegan
19
N.T.H.S.
New Trier by default
26
Glenbrook
N.T.H.S.
30
Suburban Peters placed 12th
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
20
52
N.T H.S
45
Oak Park
18
Dist:ict- Niles 12th in field of 14
27
Morton
29
NTHS.
N.T.H.S.
N .T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.T.HS.
N.T.H S.
76
20
30
37
40
39
43
FROSH-SOPH
Proviso
Leyden
Waukegan
New Trier
Evanston
Oak Park
Morion
15
44
27
23
17
18
}5
Unheralded because of the successful football sea
son were the efforts of the cross-country teams. Crosscountry, an outgrowth of track, is a two mile race. The
varsity team, like the football squad, won their first
league meet this year, beating Morton. The frosh-soph,
not to be outdone, took a meet from the Leyden tracksters. Consistent winners were Dave Wilson and Don
Peters, who took twelfth place in the Suburban League
meet. The spirit of the squads was high, but the number of boys participating was low.
The Niles speedsters like the football team won their first Suburban
League cross-country meet this year.
Back Row : Mr Kiviluoma (coach). D.
Cooper, R. Aull, R. Conrad, T. Coope r, T. Freeling, D. Rosenfield, C
Gunsaullus. Front Row J. Whitehead.
D. Wilson, S. ' Bennett, D. Peters, L.
Solomon
The frosh-soph cross-country team
looked back with pleasure upon
their victory over Leyden. Back Row:
Mr Kiviluoma (coach), A. Gutenrich
D. Morgan, E. Stapleleld, B. File, W.
lhne, D. Manaugh, R. Pankey, K.
Grubb. Front Row: D. Anderson. F
Herzon, G . Kuehn, J. McGinnis, J.
Goldstein, B. Stein, R. Thomas, W
McDowell
94
�Breaking both individual and team records. the track team made this the most successful
season they have had in many years. Back Row: Mr. Harmon, K. Zahn, W. Zuber, W. Reading, R. Conrad, R. Rosenfield, ). Tansor, B. Stein, E. Paster, Mr. Byram, Mr. Hussey. Third
Row: R. Thomas, S. Kirschner, B. Herkerty, R. Pankey, T. Baumann, R. Eckblad. Second Row:
Mr. Marcus, H. Jung, K. Hertweck, C. Bonfiglio, L. Wolf. E. Arnold, R. Aull, ) . Hager, A.
Rugendorf, ). Hager. Front Row: W. Brummer, G. Kraus, D Wilson, J. Himelfarb, N. Magil,
) Sefick.
The track team started on the road to victory this season. Although the
varsity have not had any team wins as yet, they have two s trong prospects for
downstate. One is senior Jack Hagman, who has broken the school record for
the shot-put, setting a record of 47' 2". In addition, he is only four inches short
of the school record for the discus throw. The other is senior Dave Wilson, a
fast half-miler, who also ran a leg of the mile relay team' with Dick Rosenfield,
Ken Zahn, and Ron Conrad. The varsity is coached by Mr. Harmon, who was
helped this year by Mr. Byram and Mr. Marcus, practice teachers.
The frosh-soph have won two triangular meets already, beating Highland
Park and Waukegan in one, and North Chicago and Morton in another. With
39V2 points in the big Lake Shore meet, they placed third. Outstanding was
Frank Fortuna, sophomore, who is already beating the varsity in the dashes
and quarter mile. With a strong team and good coaching by Mr. Hussey, the
frosh-soph piled up their best record in many years.
Gary Krauss and Dick Pankey
clear the low hurdles in a
close heat.
Soaring over the high jump
bar in good form is Bill Zuber.
Tom Baumann, Dave Wilson,
Ken Zahn, and Dick Rosenfield
compose the varsity mile relay
team.
It's up and over
vaulter Dick Aull.
for
pole
95
TRACK
�The goal of "N" Club memberc> is to develop good sportsmanship on the
athletic field. Back Row: B. Eggersted, K. Kay, S. Bennett, D. Rosenfield,
8. Reinger Fourth Row: L. Renis, A . Wittkamp, D. Peters, B. Hartig, H.
Neimer, B. Enke, L. Wotan, K. Adam, B. Pegausch Third Row:] . Hort mann,
T. Swanson, C. Reynolds, D. Wright, R. Holz!, J. Esbrook, Mr. Byram
(sponsor). Second Row; L. Breden, C. Penrith, B. Allen, J. Whitehead, G.
Mills, D. Chevrier, Mr. Odlivak (sponsor) Front Row: B. DiGilio, L Miresse J. Hagman, K. Wolter B. Blowers. Mr Kiviluoma (sponsor).
Hal Neimer, "N" Club initiate, shine:lhe shoes of Ken Woller, "N'' Cluh
member, as Ken supervh>es.
"N" CLUB AIMS TO DEVELOP GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.
The "N" Club, which is open to all boys
who have won a major letter in sports, is
largely responsible for promoting better relations between the faculty and the athletes,
and between the athletes and the students.
The "N" Club sponsors many activities,
among which are the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game, which the teachers won this
year; the selling of candy in the stands dur-
Mr. B. Welch, Mr J. Palmer, Mr.
W Bost, Mr. J. Phipps Mr . C.
Markus, and Mr D. Wright
seem totally disinterested in
the cheering of Mrs. L. Moron,
Miss B. Ray, and Miss H. Heitmann during the annual ' N"
Club-Faculty game
96
ing the basketball games this winter; ushering at various athlettc events, and the "N"
Club initiation, which is the induction of the
new members mto the club. For the second
time in as many years, the "N" Club's float
won first prize in the Homecoming parade
The club meets two times each month under
the sponsorship of Mr Byram, Mr Kiviluoma, and Mr Odlivak.
�CHEERLEADERS KEEP
NILEHl S SPIRIT
"RED HOT"
1
"Hey, hold that line! Hey, hold that linel" shout
\ arsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Alva Sholin,
Jo Ann Lotz, Beth Williamson, Cynthia Johnson,
and Lynne Izard at the qame against Amundsen.
At the special assembly held after our first football win at Proviso, the varsity cheerleaders Jo
Ann Lotz, Linda Morse, Beth Williamson, Alva
Sholin, Cynthia Johnson. and Lynne Izard give
out with a 'Troian Yell "
At the close of the winter sports season,
players and cheerleaders were guests of
honor at a banquet. In recognition of the
cheerleaders' success in keeping Nilehi's
spirit "red hot", the girls were pre-::ented
with awards. The outsta!1ding performance of the cheerleaders which merited
this recognition was the result of regular
practice sessions held every Tuesday
and Thursday afternoons at which time
Mrs. Shirlee Changnon, sponsor, helped
the girls polish new yells as well as review old ones. Using the rotating captain
system again this year, each of the girls
planned a pep assembly and organized
the cheers at a game
Newly organized last year, the Pep
Club continued to be a loyal cheering
section for Nilehi teams. Dressed in identifying white blouses and seated in a
special cheering section, members of the
Pep Club responded to the cheerleaders
and sparked the enthusiasm of other
spectators.
The Frosh-Soph
Marilyn Barnett,
Diane Jefferson,
new cheer in a
home game
cheerleaders Susan Stockmar,
Mimi Stone, Ginger Golden,
and Renee Baron work out a
practice session before a big
Whether sparking the spirit in a football crowd
or planning skits for the pep assemblies, the
Pep Club members always show the same enthusiasm. Standing· C Czarnota, S. Kaqen. M
Kohls Seated. D Rothholtz. B. Larsen, C Joslyn
�Taking lane out from an executive board
meeting, Barbara Duckers (vice-president).
Eileen Corr (treasurer). Roberta Simmon"
(secretory). and Karen L Holmberg (presi·
dent) think ahead to the plans they hove
made !or the GA.A. membership drive.
UNITY, TEAMWORK, AND
SPORTSMANSHIP ARE
TOPS IN G.A.A.
G A A rrembers paid a special visit to the
Norwood Old Folk's Home in Chicago. Alter
the program Eileen Corr served refreshments
to sorre of the old loli<:s,
Oops! Koy Naylor, freshman. takes another
tumble during one of the stunts in the G .A.A .
informal initiation.
�At the G.A .A. formal initiat10..
held in May, newly elected 01ficers are installed, letter w1r1ners receive their awards, ana
qualified G.A.A. girls are taken into the club as members.
Mrs. Changnon presents Carol
Constantine with her swim
award as M. Hendrickson, F.
Kadens, N. Keppeler, F. Marling, D. Payne, D. Petersen,
and M. Dell wait Jar their
awards.
Unity, teamwork, and sportsmanship are
tops on the list of goals for the Girls' Athletic
Association. Last summer the four officers
of the club, Karen L. Holmberg (president),
Barbara Duckers (vice-president), Roberta
Simmons (secretary), and Eileen Corr (treasurer) met together to plan the year's events
and the goals to be achieved. When school
began, they introduced these plans to the
board members, the planning group of the
club. It was then the duty of the board
members and officers, guided by the three
sponsors, Miss Helen Heitmann, Miss Betty
Schmidt, and Miss Barbara Ray, to make all
Playing on the field or working together on a social activity, board members need
teamwork to accomplish the
year's goals. Back Row: D.
Platt (tennis), B. Halvorsen
(points and awards), T. Sodemann (basketball), N. Phillips
(swim), M. Kamin (soccer). P.
Roubal (tumbling).
Middle
Row: C. Latham (publicity), L.
McCollach (basketball, acting
secretary), I. Sonkin (softball).
First Row: K. Kivimagi (volleyball), B. Farwell (golf), S.
Schuster (modern dance).
necessary arrangements for each activity.
Besides planning social events, each board
member is a manager of a sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity.
Mass meetings, a new activity this year,
are held monthly for all G.A.A. members to
come and work together and to give their
ideas for the success of their club. At this
time, also, the executive board and board
members discuss plans for the coming activities and give reports on the new sports'
schedules. After the meeting the members
can sign up on different committees for these
activities.
�The race is on! S Schmidt and
teommoten. M. Tobe!. Mr. Plott, Mr~
Platt. Mrs. Tobe]. and M. Tobe!, toke
the lead against P Roubal and
teammates, B. Wol!f, Mrs. Schuster,
D. Schuster. S. Schuster, and J Linn
during "follow the leader' relay at
Parents' Ploynite held Morch 21.
The responsibility of Barbara Krums1eg, freshman representative, is to
attend board meetings and to voice
opinions and ideas -of other frnshmar G A.A members
La8t spring Karen L. Holmberg and
Barbaro Duckers were chosen from
•.he junior class to represent G.A A.
at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, where
they received training in leadership,
sportsmanship, and organization,
Hcving been trained m the rule<> and techniques of their particular <ports, junior and &enior gym and swim
leaders assist the PE teachers during their classes. Back Row: S. Waterloo, E Corr, M. Kamin, L McCollach,
S Wadd,,,IJ. C. Belgarbo, D. Plott, S. Crowther Second Row: K. Holmberg, P. Hamilton R. Simmons, J Sodemann, M. Carroll. f. Erny, L Berzon, S. Paul, R. Barker.Fi.rs! Row P Whitesell, B Duckers, A Atwood, B. Wauthier, M Larsen, J Gutowsky, ). Renberg, C Schweger, R Nitsche, D Peters8n, M. Rask.
�C. McGrath (referee), M. Motis, K. Julan, L.
Otti. and A. Czerwonka pose before playing
a game of tennis doubles.
D. Kariolick aims for an open space to score
that winning point in the last seconds of the
field hockey game. J. Babcock, teammate,
prepares to assist her but S. Burger, P. Leman, and K. Rosenquist have plans to stop
the ball before the point is made.
In the last seventeen years, G.A.A.
has raised its membership from a small
handful to a large group of three hundred girls. The sports schedule has
grown from one day a week to four.
Activities, once very limited, have increased to include sports of all types. A
G.A.A. member now can choose to participate in field hockey, soccer, tennis,
swim club, bowling, basketball, modern dance, tumbling, volleyball, softball, or golf, or all of them.
Social activities have also increased .
This year G.A.A. sponsored the two
annual dances: the Christmas dance,
"Belles and Beaux Cotillion", with decorations of blue, silver, and white; and
the turnabout dance, "Seventh Heaven", with a leap year theme of cupids
carried out in colors of lavender, pink,
and white. The G.A.A. float brought
teamwork to the club as many members gathered during evenings in a
cold garage to put together Woody
Woodpecker which won a place in the
annual Homecoming Parade.
Shirley Ahrens, senior, demonstrates her
bowling form as she aims for another strike
at the Glenview lanes. Shirley is high scorer
and high series girl of the N.T.H.S. league.
That's u:oing her head! Jean Dunn leaps into
the air to rebound the Goccer ball to her
teammate:; during a tournament game.
�Spikes and high set-ups are challenging lo the girls in volleyball.
L. Eggers blocks the ball lo her opponents D. Rothholtz, J. Cohen, P.
Whitesell, and J. Dunn while J. Godel! and G. Snyder, teammates, prepare for a sudden rebound.
Kitty Mueller shows good form in
her execution of her layup shot prior
lo the championship game.
Steady! Dunng G.A.A. tumbling S.
Schmidt and K. Holmberg demonstrate good form and balance in the
shou lder stand to M. Tabel, J. Sodemann, Miss B. Ray (sponsor), B.
Krumsieg, P. Roubal, and M. Larsen.
M. Tabel, M. Kern, J. DuBonn, E.
Shuman, S. Rushin, and M. Dell interpret "Fear" through modern dance
movement.
102
�M. Stone places the golf ball
on the tee for J. Frankfort who
demonstrates the proper stroke
to M. Johnson, J. Chester. Golf,
an individual sport, was held
at a stop and sock fairway
during the spring season.
Before going out on the field
for a game of softball, D. Nied,
J. Borick, and J. Otiepka discuss their team's chances of
winning the game.
). Nelson, J. Polly, L. Levitt,
and B. Birmingham ride each
week at the Holdorf stables in
preparation for the horse show
being held this spring.
Esther Williams has nothing on members of Ripplettes Swim Club
who practice kips, dolphins, and pin wheels in preparation for
a water demonstration on May 2. Back Row: B. Sweet, J.
Gutowsky, R. Nitsche, F. Marling, D. Foley, J. Renberg, D. Stiska.
Thitd Row: D. Peterson, M. Larsen, B. Halvorsen, R. Bitter, M.
Kohls, N. Harris, J. Lotz, L. Morse. M. Rask, C. Schweger, S. Schuster. Second Row: K. Kent, S. Paul, B. Stryker, M. Carroll, S. Waddell, C. Belgorbo. Front Row: ). O'Malley, N. Phillips (manager).
S. Olenick, L. Sweet, ). Petersen, B. Farwell.
��FACULTY RELAX IN
QUIET OF LOUNGES.
Faculty members find sanctuary from the ringing bells,
chattering students, and
crowded halls in the teachers' lounges. Miss Frances
Williams; Miss Mary DiTullio. Mrs. Parepa Rice, Miss
Alice Line, and Mrs Mary
Ida McGuire forget about
classroom duties over a
1 cup of coffee.
l
j
I
l
f
I
i
I
~
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lam and
bord at the Kungsholm
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kivilouma find that smorgasdoes not surpass the bullet
dinner at which facu lty
members were guests of
the P. T. A.
105
��I
HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES IS EXCITING.
Dr. Joseph A. Mason, superintendent of
Nilehi, finds excitement in planning an educational program for young people which
will help them realize their potentialities. As
future citizens, young people need knowledge to prepare them to assume responsibility m the community as well as to meet
the requirement for college or a career. Part
of the challenge of Dr. Mason's position is
finding teachers with the ability to spur on
their students. Furthermore, a setting must
be provided which will inspire both students
and teachers to search for knowledge.
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr.
Mason has held offices in state and national
educational organizahons. During 1956, he
acted as president of the Illinois Association
of School Administrators. He was a member
of the Governor's Commission on Education
which planned the Pre-White House Conference and attended the White House Conference on Education as the delegate from
Illinois.
Dr. Mason, superintendent of Nilehi finds
excitement m seeing young people come
alive through activitieG planned by his stall.
Miss Helen Johanns, administrative assistant
to Dr. Mason, has charge of public relations
and ccts as Dr. Mason's personal representative.
101
�Members of the Board of Education, Mr. W Morris Wise, Dr. Walter
Bornemeier, Mr Clyde Anderson, Mr .Leo Bushey (president), Mr. Doniel
Lang, Mr. Clarence Payne, Mr. Warren Meyer, and Dr. Joseph Mosen
gather around the long toble to discuss the plans for the new building
Miss Johanns acts as secretory for the Board.
A MODERN
SCHOOL IS "BIG
BUSINESS".
A modern school is big business and the
responsibility for directing the two million
dollar enterprise is in the hands of the seven
man Board of Education which includes five
business and two professional men. Matters
of broad policy, teacher's salaries, approvmg funds for purchasing and maintenance
of equipment for the present school plant
are problems of this group. Furthermore, in
l 956, the Board of Education has had to supervise the planning of a new school for
which contracts were let in May, 1956. Cost
of this new building, which will be ready for
occupancy in the fall of 1957, will be four
million dollars; equipment and land development will bring the total cost to five million dollars
Members o! the Skokie Valley Association were
guests of Nilchi on Industrial Educo!ion Day, March
16. Dr. Mason cxplmns o rough sketch of the
new school to Mr. W. Meyer, boord member. ond
Mr. P. Forloy of industry.
108
�This year's PT A officers are Mrs.
Allan Weissburg (president), Mr. Kenneth Stevens (vice-president). Mrs.
Joseph Miresse (secretary), and Mrs.
Herbert Walter (treasurer).
Gertrude Knedler is served a hot
dog by PT A members Mrs. Robert
Seneco, Mrs. Earle Constantine, Mrs
Melvin Kawell. and Mrs. Charles
Fisher who were on hand at the
football game to keep Nilehi fans
supplied with hot coffee or cocoa.
Mrs. Allan Weissburg and Mrs. Axel
Erikson give the center piece a last
minute check as they prepare the
tables for the annual dinner given
by the PTA.
1
The Parent-Teacher Association give
Mom and Dad an opportunity to meet the
faculty and learn more about Nilehi. Eacn
year, at four meetings of PTA, a particu
Jar class level is represented at which
time the homeroom teachers of that level
are present to become better acquainted
with the parents of their students At a
dinner given this year on November 17,
teachers were guests of the PTA.
A second goal of the PT A is that of
providing parents with an insight into our
school life. Each year, during American
Education Week, parents are invited to
accompany us through our daily schedules, so that they may learn exactly how
we spend our school hours. Furthermore.
at the monthly meetings, school groups
such as the choir, orchestra, or band perform. This year, a panel composed of
juniors and seniors discussed whether
modern education teaches students to
think.
PT A members also lend their services
in other ways. Homeroom mothers help
to plan Christmas parties while others sell
refreshments at athletic contests. A monthly news bulletin informs parents of school
events and provides interesting information about the faculty, administrahon, and
school organizations.
109
�Mr Harold R Ohlson. senior dos:; adviser,
helps Charlotte Conrad decide on a i:c.11..,qr.
be,.! <iuited to he. needs and abihties.
ADVISORS ARE TEACHERS,
'As advisers we receive our greatest
rewards through helping a student realize
that he can find a worthy place in life and
make the most of himself if he learns selfguidance and applies himself to his
studies. We prepare people for self-guidance and thinking for themselves." Although this is the most exciting aspect of
their work, the six advisers, who are class
principals, guidance directors, and teachers, also check. excuses for absence, talk
to parents and visitors, and attend meetings as part of the daily routine.
As class principals the advisers attend
weekly meetings to develop the policies
of the school and to decide on methods
of putting them into action. Responsible
for a certain class level, they guide the
Sophomore advisers, Mr. Marvin Ihne and Mr Keith Hertweck, take time out to discuss
o bulletin regarding the athletic award assembly
110
�Miss Aune Toivola and Mr. Victor
Wenzell make plans for testing the
eighth graders who will become
ne xt year's freshman class.
Miss Margaret deBooy assists girls
who are interested in a career by
planning panel discussions and various trips She also has charge of
coordinating each week's schedule
of Q.ctivities.
COUNSELORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS
homeroom teachers and activities at each
class level. They also assist the superintendent in evaluating the work of individual faculty members.
As guidance directors advisers register
transfer students, handle serious cases of
discipline or truancy, and counsel students in making program changes and
plans for a career or college. Teachers
consult them when there are problems
involving students. As a committee they
work together to formulate guidance policies fo r the entire school.
As members of the teaching faculty
the advisers instruct a class in one of the
academic departments. Like any other
teacher they attend regular staff meetings and spend evenings grading papers.
Dr. Arthur Ryden and Mrs. Marjorie
Schwab, junior advisers, consult the
schedule as they discuss a student's
program card.
11 l
�"AND GLADLY WOULD HE LEARN AND
Priscilla Baker, Janet Loranger, Lois Lamberg, Lorraine Gus·
tafson, and Donald Blair acquamt students with the customr
and cultures of foreign countries through the study of French
Spani;h Lohn, and Germon .
Members of th" Social Studies Department have reorganized
the senior Social Studies Deportment with :he result that
economics, ociology, and Latin-American history were added to the curriculum . Standing: Anthony Shubert, Vernon
Haubrich , John Palmer, Howard Byram, Eugene Napier, Mike
Basrak. James Michael, Leo Babcock, David Jackson, Thomas
Harmon, Charles Mattka. Seated: John Betts (chairman)
Dorothy Lungmus, John Hallberg, Aune Toivola, Don Wright,
Marie Green, Keith Hertweck, Arthur Ryden
Like Chaucer's Oxford Scholar, the faculty of Niles
Township High School continue their studies. Of the
eighty-four faculty members who responded to a ques
tionaire, three hold the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
and four are working on a Doctors degree; forty-eight
hold the Master of Arts degree; of the twenty-four who
hold the Bachelors degree, fourteen are working for
their Master's degree in such dive rsified fields as guidance and personnel, speech correction, theatre, biol
ogy, health and physical education, mathematics. edu
cation and history, industrial education, school admin
istration, and business education at such schools as
the University of Illinois, Northwestern, Columbia, University of Chicago, University of Wisconsin, and Uni
versity of Colorado.
The Board of Education not only encourages this
professional growth but requires that faculty members
receive five credits every five years. Teachers may
earn these credits by attending school or working,
either alone or in committees, on problems affecting
the school For the past two years, teachers in the
Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and English De
partments have been working with the Curriculum
Committee of the University of Illinois on a study to determine whe ther students can learn to think critically
through instruction in logic, semantics, and scientific
method. Other professional growth committees work
on the following problems: reorganizing the curriculum, developing a guidance p rogram; surveying the
freshman mathematics classes to find out how the
scores on the Schorling-Clark One Hundred Problem
Arithmetic Test correlate with success in algebra, cor
relating the Social Studies I and II classes; bridging
the gap from elementary to secondary school in mathematics; surveying of students enrolled in industrial arts
concerning accomplishments of students enrolled as
compared to those of the student body as a whole.
Furthermore, this summer, teachers with Master's degrees, will continue to enrich their backgrounds by
studies in the comparative arts, Latin, and Greek and
Roman history.
�GLADLY TEACH"
Mory Ida McGuire, Ronald Von
Arsdole, Marjorie S ch w ab,
Dorothy Elkins, Lorraine Hatscher, Lucille Barnes, Janet Loranger, and William Bost of
the English Deportment discuss the merits of a new textbook.
Helen Smith, Priscilla Baker,
Porepo Rice, Doris Tillmonn,
George Adams, Poul Eberhardt, CI air e Kieinschmit
(chairman), and Leonard Setze
work on the objectives of English instruction.
113
�MONDAY IS RESERVED FOR
Murals in the halls during the
Christmas season. posters lor
school events, and scenery for
school productions are created
by the students of John Wilkins of the Art Deportment.
Mr. Leo Provost, bond director Mis~ Virginia Stemp, dramatics, Mr Clifford Collin:; music •eacher, and Mr Hugh
McGee, ::nusi:: director, discm;:; plan.; for the Fine Arts Depart!T'ent in the new building.
Setting up obiectives, curriculum planning, and designing
room arrangements for the RCience s<'>ction of the new high
school occupied mPrnbers of 'he Science Department Charles
Hussey Homer Ellis, Bernard Welch, Myra Robinson, Ralph
Harvey Robert Botthof. Corl Burgener, George Roth, and
Florence Harrison (chairman)
�FACULTY, ~OME:ROOM, AND DE:PARTME:NTAL ME:E:TINGS
Aims of General Math I and II, IA and llA, integration of
solid geometry and plane geometry, and incorporating methods from the Principles of Critical Thinking Program, were
problems studied by Mathematics Department members
Margaret deBooy, Leo Hoosline, Earl Hoff, Albert Rambis,
John Sheahan, Helen Hall, Frances Williams, Elizabeth Lawson, and Thomas Kiviluoma (chairman) .
Three forty-five each Monday finds the
teachers of Nilehi gathered together, (often fortified with cookies and coffee) to consider professional problems. The first Monday of each
month Dr. Mason meets with the entire staff to
discuss such topics as the building program,
salaries, or administrative policies affecting the
entire school. The second Monday of each
month is reserved for homeroom teachers'
meetings at which time the advisers, who direct the work at each class level, brief the
teachers on such points as registration procedure, guidance activities, and routine administrative duties.
Department meetings are held on the third
Monday and more frequently, if necessary.
These meetings, which bring together all the
teachers in a particular subject under direction of the department chairmen, are used to
set up objectives of the teaching in that field,
to plan curriculum offerings, and to select text
books. New courses, like sociology, economics,
Latin-American history, grammar and syntax.
creative writing, home design, architectural
drawing are an outgrowth of this study. Established courses also are evaluated and revised.
This past year faculty members have had the
additional responsibility of designing rooms
and selecting equipment for both the new
wing, which will be ready in the fall of 1956,
and for the new building, which will be under
construction next year.
11 s
�Mary DiTullio, Mory Nutt, Ado Immel. Morie Green, Helen
Johonns (choirman), Nova Thompson, Eugene Napier, loon
Coon, and Onni Hendrickson have assisted in the planning
ond equipping of the modern Business Education Department
in the new wing to bF.> ready for occupancy in the fall of 1956.
FACULTY KEEPS
Janet Oehler, Florence Butler, and Alice Line (chairman) examine the seam allowance on a pattern.
Nilehi teachers. in addition to their intra-faculty professional activities, participate in local.
state, and national organizations. A majority
of the teachers belong to the Illin01s Educa!Jon Association and the National Education
Association. Forty eight teachers, responding
to a questionnaire on the subject of professional activities, belonged to ninety-six organize
lions. National organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of English, National
Science Teachers Association, National Speech
and Hearing Association, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Personnel
and Guidance Association, Women's National
Aquatic Forum, and state organizations such
as Illinois Council of Teachers of English, Illi
nois Association of Chemical Teachers, Illinois
Council for Social Studies, Illinois State High
School Coache's Association, and Illinois Guid
ance and Personnel Association keep the faculty up-to-date, through journals and meetings,
on latest research in both subject matter and
techniques Local associations such as the
North Suburban Council for Social Studies, the
Chicago Classical Association, and the Chi
cago Personnel and Guidance Association likewise provide professional literature and workshops. In a two month period, twenty-seven
teachers attended fifteen meetings.
Faculty members also attend meetings of
local civic organizations such as the Skokie
Valley Industrial Association, Skokie Valley
Business and Professional Women's Club, and
the American Jewish Congress, Skokie Chop
ter. During the past year, staff members have
spoken at meetings of the Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions, Chamber of Commerce, and the Re
tail Merchant's Association
I IG
�During a physical education departmental meeting, Shirlee
Changnon, Helen Heitmann, Barbara Ray, and Belly Schmidt
study the P. E. class schedule and the complications resulting
from crowded conditions.
Nelson Grote explains the operation of a new drill to members of the Industrial Arts Department: Gail Wesley, Jack
Lain (chairman), Bruce Sorenson, George Fink, and Robert
Mackey. This year the department added courses in home
design and architectural drawing to their curriculum.
UP-TO-DATE IN SUBJECT MATTER
AND METHODS
Should the juniors have swimming the first six weeks or
should they play touch football, letting the sophomores
take swimming? Harold Isaacson (athletic director), Mike
Basrak, Howard Byram, Jim
Phipps, Tom Hermon, and
Tony Schubert wrestle with
problems arising from lack of
space.
117
•
•
�SPECIALISTS SOLVE THE
Mory Walker, school lil:rarian, handles approximately 20,800 book.:; and ::1c<Jczines eo.ch
year.
June Weinsheim, school nurse, checks the
temperature ol a complai:1ing student
Lu Ann Moran demonstrate~ the formation
of vowel sounds while attempting to correct
a speech deiect of one of her students.
118
At Nilehi, as in any modern school, the
faculity includes members who are trained to provide us with many special services. If we feel ill or have a sudden accident. Miss W einsheim, the school nurse,
is on hand. She also arranges for yearly
chest X-rays, sight and hearing checkups, and keeps our medical records up
to date. To help us find the reference
books or magazines which we need for
many classes, Miss Walker keeps her vast
supply of books catalogued and stacked
in the right places. Each year she handles 8500 textbooks and 2000 new additions to the supply. Mrs. Moran corrects,
�PROBLEMS OF A MODERN SCHOOL
with the aid of tape recordings and exercises, speech deficiencies of students.
Driver's Education is given at some time
to every student at Nilehi. The course,
which includes both lecture work and actual driving practice in specially made
cars, is under the direction of Mr. Babcock and Mr. Odlivak. Through the visual
aid program, Mrs. Hind serves the township by distributing films and film strips
to the grade schools and various organizations. She also provides tape recorders,
phonograph equipment, and opaque machines for school activities.
Nick Odlivak discusses a copy of "Rules of
the Road" with Leo Babcock before taking
out a group of students in the Driver's Education car.
Caring for and keeping check on 250 films
and 350 film strips in the job of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, head of Visual Aid Department.
119
�Dorothy Herkert, secretary to Dr Motion looks
up a phone number bc'o•e placirg a call.
Teresa Schweitzer, bookkeeper, checks the cafe
1eria receipts with Helen
McGinnis.
Joel Febel disct.sses with
Florence Keppeler, •he
school registrar, a transcript of hi- credits to
be sen~ to the colle'fo
of his choice
Mabe 1 Morse assist1"
Miss Walker in 'he tremendous task of kPeping track of the many
books in the school Ii
brary.
THE MAIN OFFICE
IS THE NERVE CENTER
OF NILEHI
The switchboard buzzes impatiently and type.
writer keys clatter m that nerve center of Niheli the main oflice Behind the scenes, vast file cases
contain histories of each student and records of
meetings, activities, and schedules. Duplicating machines continuously roll off copies of tests, bulletins,
and announcements. In room 114, tardy students
are constantly reporting to obtain passes, detentions, and admits to classes. The registrar's office
is a familiar place to college bound seniors and all
others who desire information concerning grades,
honor points, or credits The main clock ticks away
the minutes until time for each bell, and then a flood
of students and teachers pour into the office for
information and help.
A> Betty Moc, rcceptiom:;t, types, Helene Sn yd"'·
~w1tchboard operator, and Monica Shabow, order
clerk, discuss the announcements of the day.
Irene Prang, the office manager, pauses for a moment
at the desk of Ruth Ackerlunrl, typist. who prepams
a te;;t for a teacher.
In Room 114 Helen Marks, the ot•.ondanco cktk and
Lucille Murphy, the advisers' sncretary rear:! over the
daily absentee list.
120
�71
I
Upper left: Alice Seu!, Dorothy Ahrens, Marie
Hudson, and Frances Garner examine the
menu for the day. Upper right: Irene Sleek
and Ebba McNeil put the finishing touches on
a row of delicious-looking pies, as Harriet
Feich ·watches. Lower left: Eleanor Scheebe
and Jean Lorson begin on the endless stacks
of dirty dishes left by hungry students and
teachers. Lower right: Lining up to pass the
dishes ore Emily Mussil. Esther Fountaine, Doruthy Ahrens, Vi Coutre, and Carolyn Borchert.
CAFETERIA STAFF
AND CUSTODIANS
MAKE NILEHI
PLEASANT
The custodians take time out from their busy
day for a short rest. Seated: Johanna Einorsen, Margaret Henning, Russ Pirovano, Roy
Stockbridge, Harry Boyd. Standing: Ray Pe·
terson, Uoyd Midtelstadt, Ed Kurr, Cosmo
Bova, Herman Ochs.
121
Soup, sandwiches, salads, and desserts- these and many other
pleasing dishes are prepared each day by a hard-working cafeteria staff. In the morning a fragrant aroma of pies, cakes, and
other delicacies issues from the kitchen. As the hungry students
and teachers rush through the crowded lines, members of the
staff stand ready behind each shiny counter to heap the plates
with hot dogs, hamburgers, or roast beef.
The custodial staff spends hours each day scrubbing, polishing,
mending, and repairing to keep the building in good order. Shoveling snow, cutting grass, painting walls, and refinishing desks
are only a few of their many routine tasks. Setting up the gym
bleachers for a basketball game or the folding chairs for an
assembly takes a great deal of time each week. During the
summer the whole building must be completely cleaned and
decorated for the following school year.
completely cleaned and decorated for the following school year.
��• • •
WE SHARE GOOD
TIMES DURING FOUR
YEARS AT NILEHI.
During our four yeai·s at
Nilehi we become good
friends through hours
spent in classrooms and
at school sponsored activities. More important in
our close relationships
are week-end activities.
Jay Young, Bette Vosnos,
Chuck Vosnos, Mary
Meehan, and Bruce Peterson decide they would
rather talk tha.n dance
at an "open house".
'TH meet you in Roundy's after school" is a
phrase familiar to all
students. Chuck Wicker,
Mary Mahoney, Karen
Carlson, Charles Gunsallus, Jules Traut and Leonora McColloch discuss
weekend p lans over a
coke.
123
�A HARD-WORKING CABINET
The pace quickened as our senior year
began. From the Homecoming Dance in
autumn to Graduation in June, our last
year was lilied with responsibihhes, excitement, and preparation.
Bigqer d11ties were given to us. we regulated the hall traffic as monitors; edited
the school yearbook and the Nilehilite,
planned activities as members of Union
Board, See Chicago Club, and Senior
Cabinet.
\Ve saw history node when our team
won their first Suburban League football
game by de'eatmg Proviso. When we re
ce1ved senior pictures, ordered announcements, and were measured for our caps
and gowns, we realized our high school
life was drawing to a close
To prepare for the future we struggled
through chemistry, composition, sociology
and trigonometry. Our class standings
become vitally important to us as we applied and made plans for college and
careers, studied catalogs, and took col
leqe board examinations We '.ooked forward to graduation and our entrance into
a challenging adult world.
The Senior Class Cabinet. composed ot electea reprosentat1ves from each
homeroom, works together to plan Graduation, Homecor'ling, and other
;enior activ111es. Standing: Merle Hendrick ·on 'l/ancy Harris, Myrna
Zlato~. Joel Febel. Dave Chevrier, Ken Kay, Dav" Lindquist and Bob
Blower., Seated Mary Kohls. Sandy Bruening, Ba•oara Larso:1, Paul
Bonnett Barbara McKa1g. Marilyn Horn. Felicia Kaden.- Jack Hagman
(President), Bob Schroeder (Vice-Pre id<:'nl). Roscrrary Nit<;che (V1ceSecrE tary and Treoscuer) Boh Koif Barbara Neurr on, Ed Hensel. and
Bette Vo:mo~
�AIDS A GROWING SENIOR CLASS.
Elaine Shuman and Bob Schroeder enjoy
themselves as they work on the decorations
for the Homecoming Dance
KENNETH ADAM
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 2.3; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Magazine High Sales Award 1,2,3, Certificate Award l,?.,3.
LOIS SUZANNE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3, Spotlighters 3, Play Crews 3,4; Woter Show 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Symphonic Choir
2; Synchronized Swi!T! Club 2.
PHILLIP R. AHRENDT
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball l, Shield I; Monitors 4.
SHIRLEY ANN L. AHRENS
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Minor Letter 2;
Bowling 1.2.3,4; Tri-Hi- Y 4; Monitors 4; Sty IP Show 4
WILLIAM ROBERT ALLEN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council 4; Football
1,4, Minor "N" 4; Swimming l; Wrestling 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3; "N" Club
3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club
l; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4
DIANE V . AMES
Honor Certificate 2; H.TI. Sec. 2; F1 eshman Chorus I; Play Crews l;
Spanish Club 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
VIRGINIA GAYLE ANDERSON
Concert Band 3, Cadet Bond l,2; Twirlers 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Ushers Club 3
CAROLE J ASBIORNSEN
.
G.A A. 1,2,3.4, Minor Letter 2, Bowling 3, Water Show 3, P.E Leaders 4,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
FRED C. BABENDERERDE
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
LEROY BACCI
HR Pres. I, Debate Teom l; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2.3. Shield
2: Latin Club 1,2.
�WE BECOME LEADERS
WITH RESPONSIBILITIES.
Nancy Cox, secretary of the sixth period Student Supervised Study Ha ll. checks roll as
juniors and seniors study.
IRENE BAILEY
Freshman Chorus l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor.:; 4
·
SANDRA BAIN
Transferred from Evanston Twp H S., Evanston, Illinois.. 2~--·
enship
Committee 2; Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 2; Playmokers l,t,
. 1,2;
Fall Play 2, Play Crews 2; G .A.A 2; Frosh-Soph Girls Club
: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pini> and Pan::: 2.
TRUMAN BARON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BETTY LOU BARTHOLOMEW
Student Council Alternate 4, Spotlighters 1.2.3. Treas. 3; GA.A 1,2,
Tri -Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spamsh Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.3.4.
HERMAN K. BARTZ
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball Shield I, Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa1ions Club 4.
CURTIS BASLER
Cadet Bond I, Football l; Hi-Y Club 2.3
VALERIE M. BEACH
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Vivace 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters I;
Play Crews 1,2, One Acls 2; GA.A l; Waler Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, U'lhers Club 3; Library Staff 2.4; Scribblers l;
Magazine Drive Captams I, Reflection:> Revelry 4.
SEYMOUR IRA BECKER
Transferred from Roose1·elt H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Basketball 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
JAMES R. BEDDIA
H.R Vice-Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, Notional Forensic League 2,3.4, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Borbershoppers 2. Major Choral Award 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Chess Club 1,2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 2,4; Latin Club 3;
Spanish Club 4, French Club I, General Science Club l; Astronomy
Club 2,3.4. Sec. 3; See Chicago Club 4, Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH A. BELOIAN
Spotlighters I Play Crews 1. One Acts 2; GA A. ~. Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
French Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4, Scribbler<; I;
Golden Galleon Guild 2.
126
�PAUL G. BENNETT
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General
Science Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 4.
BEYERL Y BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from North Park A.:ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 4· Ripplettes Swin Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; P.E
Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 4; Homecommq Committees 4; S.S.S.H 4
ROSEMARY BITTER
G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swin Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MILDRED BJURMAN
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Gke Club 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Choir 4, Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. l· Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3,4.
BENJAMIN BLAND
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Monitors 3.
RICHARD BLESER
Monitors 4, Diversified Occupotion!l Club 4
ROBERT BLOWERS
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3.4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt.
at Arms 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
NANETTE BLUMENFELD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4
NANCY HELEN BLUMFIELD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3, Minor Art Award
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4.
ROLAND W. BODINUS
Orchestra I; Concert Bond 2; Cadet Bond 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club l; A.VA. Operators Club 1,2,3.4.
ROBERT J. BOETTCHER
Freshman Chorus ]; Bowling 2,3; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4·
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT BOUDART
Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4.
HAilRIETT CHARLENE BOYD
Twirlers l ,2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3
JOANNE MARIE BRADSHAW
G.AA. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4, Ushers Club 3,4, Style Show
J; Pins and Pons 3; Debate Team 1
127
�SHARLENE BRECHT
100' 'o Club 2.3.4; See Chicago Cluh 4, Monitors 4, Ushers Club 4
LEO R. BREDEN
Freshman Chorus I; Football 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2. Major "N" 3,4; Base
ball • 2, Shield 1 Minor "N" 2.3; "l\j C!ub 3.4 Monitors 4
KAREN BERNICE BilEITZKE
Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 3; H.R Sec.-Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Play Crews 2; GA.A. 1.2. Minor Letter 2; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3,4, WorshipChairman 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3; Pins and Pans 3; Year
book Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award l, Bridge Club 4.
DIANNE J. BRENNAN
H.R Sec 4, Twirler:o 2,3,4. I etter 2; GA.A 1.2.3, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
.00~•0 Club 3.4, Sec. 4; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4.
ROBERT A BRESLER
Transferred i·ore Senn H.S, Chicago, Illinois 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4· Monitor~ 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4
SANDRA LYNN BRUENING
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Cl Jb 2,3, Freshman Chorus I, Minor Choral
Award 3; G.A.A 1,2.3, Cheer Leaciers 2,3; General Science Club I.
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep
Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; MogazinP. Drive Captains 2; Reflections Revelry 3
CONSTANCE L. BUCKMAN
Transferred from Hillside Junior HS . Salt Lake City, Utah, 1, H.R. Pres.
l; Monitors 4
MARGARET ELIZABETH CARTER
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3: H.R Sec Treas. 4; Plcy Crews 3; G.A.A. 2. Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Latin Honor Society 1,2, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 4; Bridge Club 4, Palett<• and Brush Club 1
BARBARA ANN BUSCH
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1 • Student Council 2; Debate Team I,
Vivace 3; Spotlightern 1,2, Trea:o 2, Play Crewg 1,2,3, One Acts l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hiy Club 3; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chica.go Club Board Treas. 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; Service Club 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Ushers C1ub 3,4; Library Sta.fl 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Stai! 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3
JOHN F. BUTTERWORTH
H.R Pres. 1.2; Football 2. Minor "N" 2.. Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Shield l; Baseball Mgr Shield 1, Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4.
DAVID C. CHEVRIER
.National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate l;
HR. Pres. 2; Illini Boys' State 3; football 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N 2,
Major "N' 3,4; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Shield l. Minor ''N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor 'N" 2.3, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Vice Pres 3; Lalin Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4, Boarci 4; Student Union Board 3 ,4; Junior Prom Committet•s 3; Homecoming Corrrr.ittee:; 4.
HOWARD H. CHRISTENSEN
H.R Pres. 4; Monitors 4; SerYice Club I.
JUNE E. COHAN
HR Sec 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2; G.A.A. Basketball
Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4, Student Union Board Committees 3; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4, Library Siaff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
MICHAEL ROBERT COLEMAN
128
�MONITOR POSTS
SYMBOLS OF OUR NEWLY
GAINED AUTHORITY.
"May I check your pass?" Ted Pristash asks
sophomore Roynette Brown, as he performs
his duty as a senior monitor.
GEORGIANN COLUSSI
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Bowling 4;
Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
RUSSELL CONNELL
Freshmen Chorus I, Basketball Shield l; Bowling I; Hi-Y Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CAROL LYNN CONRAD
Transferred from York Two. H.S., Elmhurst, Illinois, l; Girls' Glee Club
2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral -A ward 3; I OG'/'0 Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Service Club 1,2; Welfare Committee 2; Style Show 3,4; Pins
and Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 4
CHARLOTTE CONRAD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SeE' Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3·
Library Stai! 4; Pins a,,d Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
CAROLE CONSTANTINE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3;
Water Show 1,3; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY RUTH COX
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3, Spotlighters 2,3, Recorder 2, Major Dramatics
Award 4, Play Crews 1,3, One Acts 2, Spring Play 2, Fall Play 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Minor Letter 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling I; Water Show 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry Award 2,3.
CAROL CUMMINGS
Withdrawn.
DONNA CUTRO
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Year book
Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Captains 3,4.
JOYCE LYNN DAHLMAN
Transferred from Evonston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; One Acts 1, Playmakers 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4.
RUTH ANN DAIBERL
Freshmen Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club Treas. 4.
129
�HOMEROOM FLOATS
ARE HARD WORK
BUT GREAT FUN!
Busily working on the 208 homeroom float,
Dick Reed, Diane Ritter, Barbara McKaig,
Karen Breitzke, and Pat Hoppe are tangled
up in needles. thread. and material.
DIANE DANIELS
Transferred from Amund.:en H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; H.R Sec. 4,
Girls' Glee Club 2; G .A A 1.2. Ma,or Letter 2; PE. Leaders 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 2.3; Spanish Club 2,3, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 3,
Pep C lub 2
RONALD DAVIS
Transferred from Sullivan HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. I, American Legion Contest 3.4, Deba.e Team 2; Orchestra 1,2, Award l; Cadet
Band 1.2; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Drill Team 1-2; Football 1,4;
Swimming l; Letterman's Club 1,2, Latin Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, School Newspaper 1.2
MICHAEL DEAN
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vice-Pre~ 4, Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic
League 1,2, Degree of Honor 2, Spotlighters I; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Promotions Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3, Latin Contest 1,2; General Science
Club I; Physics Club 2; Ch<>rni•;try Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3.4; Wellore Committee 2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2; Yearbook General Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l.
MARILYN DELL
Transferred from Univer!:ity City H.S St. Louis, Missouri, 2; National
Honor Society 3; Bronz<> Pin 3; Student Council 3, Ass't Sec. 3; HR .
Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4;
GA.A. 1,2,3 Minor Letter 3; Ripplette:; Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,
PE. Leaders 3; Tn-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 3,4, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Talent Show I
GAIL DENT
Bronze Pin 3, Debate Team I; Girls' Glee Club 4, Play Crews 2,3,4;
G .A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Library Stall 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WILLIAM DEWS
Concert Bond 1,2, Cadet Band 3, Letter 3; Basketball 1.2; Swimming 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
WILLIAM DIGILIO
National Honor Society 3.4: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Vice-Pres 3, Alternate 2, Student Council 1.4, Pres 4; Hi -Y Citizenship Award 3,
Freshman Chorus l; Football l.2. Shield l, "Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3. Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2. Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
LZ.3.4, Minor "W l. Ma1or "N" 2.3.4 ; "N" Club 2.3.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Water Show I; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4,
Promotion Chairman 3; Latin Club l.2.3.4, Latin Contest 3; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2. See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4, Board
4, Student Union Board 3,4; Service Club I 2; funior Prom Corrmittees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
ARLENE DITTHARDT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 4. H.R. Sec.
4, Freshmen Chorus l; JOO~~ Club 4; Biology Club 2; Monitor 3; Service
Club l; L'brary Staff I, Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SHARRON DODDS
lrons!erred from Cathedral HS, Denver. Colorado, 2; Girls' Glee Club
1.2. Choir I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club I
JOHN R. DOLINA
Hor.or Certificate 3; Track I;
130
Vlff~st ling
1.2.
Phynic~
Club 3; Monitors 4
�DONALD K. DRITLEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BATIBARA DUCKERS
National Thespian Society 3,4, Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews
1,2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, First State Letter 3, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Tennis Mgr. 2,3; Bowling 4, PE. Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains !.
DOROTHY D. DZIADULA
Honor Certificate 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4,
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 3, Play Crews 2,4, One
Acts 2, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 100% Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Welfare
Committee 4; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
WAYNE EHRET
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Checkers Club l;
Basketball Club 2; Travel Club 3.
JAMES R. EISCHEN
Transferred from Saint Gregory H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band
1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2; Track Major 'G" 1,2;
Swimming Mgr. 1,2; Cross Country Major "G" 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Craft Club 4; School Photographer 1,2.
THOMAS ELIA
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
HARRIETTE ELLMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Jr. Honor Society
1,2,3; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Play
Crews 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Pep Club
4; Library Staff l; Hirsch Herald Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
JAMES E NDLER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Freshman Chorus.
DOUGLAS ERIKSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band Letter 2; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAMES A. ESBROOK
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling Major "N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable 3; "N"
Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Service Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Wellare Comrnit:ee 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
JOHN N. FAUST
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l; Basketball Shield l; Cross Country Shield 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOEL FEBEL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor ,.N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3; P.E.
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2, Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4, Board 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
RICHARD FEHNS
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 1,2,3, Sec. 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains
2,3, Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 2.
GENE FEHRING
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. l; Orchestra 3,4, Letter 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Monitors I; Yearbook Financial Staff I.
131
�STUART FlSHER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, lllino1s, 2; H.R. Pres. 4; Student
Council 1, Concert Band 2, Military Band 2; Track I; Tennis 2, Maior
Letter 2.
DARYL J. FOLEY
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 2. Orchestra Letter I. Girls' Glee Club
2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; GA.A.
I. Latin Club l.2.3.4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Yearbook Financ•al
Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
MARYLYN LEE FORESTER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Twirler~ I, Letter I; Spotlighters 1.2, Play Crews
2; G.A.A 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri -Hi Y Club 3.4: See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Welfare Committee 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4
BARRY FREEDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, lllino1s, 3; H.R
Basketball 2; Track ?..
Vice-Pre,:. 4;
THOMAS E. FREELING
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois. I; Student Coun·
cil I; Illini Boys' State 3; Orchestra 1.2; Barbershoppers 2,3; Football 3;
Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 4, Bowling 2; Chess Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Welfare Committee 3, Magazine
Drive Captains 4
KAREN FRENZEL
H.R. Sec.-'freas. l; Spotlighters 1. Play Crews 4; G.A.A. L2; Tri-Ht Y
Club 3.4; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3
DALE FRERES
Football 2, Mgr Shield 2; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2.3; General
Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Service Club I;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4, Bowling 2.3.
SUE BETH FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Au~!in H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; H.R
Sec. LZ.4; Girls· Glee Club 1.2; Choir 1,2; Spotlighters 4; Play Crews
3.4; G.A.A 1,2; Horseback Riding 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Chess Club 4;
Spanish Club 1-2; 100% Club 3.4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Service Club 1-2; Library Staff 1.2; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine Driv<> Certificate Award 3
GERALD L. FRJEDNER
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2
JUDITH L. FRISK
Spotltgb.ters 1.2; Play Crews l,2; G.A.A, 1.2.4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri.Hi· Y
Club 4; Spani.~~ Club 2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club
4; Magazine Drive: C::cptains 4.
RONALD FURTAK
Transferred from Foreman H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir 2; Track 3;
Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4 Magazine High Sales Award 3.
EVELYN GEBBIA
Student Council 2. Alternate 3, GA A. 1.2; Cheer Leaders !; Tri-H1-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3; Pins and Pans
3; Homecoming Committees 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 2
JUDITH GELMAN
Transferred from Auctin H.S., Chicago, lllinoi$, 3; Honor Club 1,2,3;
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club I 2;
Masque and Gavel 1.2. Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, One
Acts l; G.A.A 1,2.3; Bowling l; French Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Service Club 1.2.3; Library Stal! 1.3; Welfare Committee I 2.3, Monitor
1.2.3; Austin Times Staff 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4
RONALD GIERLACH
Transferred frorr Lane Technical HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Track 2,3;
Cross Countrr 2,3, MQnltorL l 2 3; German Club I.
132
�WE CLOSE THE DOOR
ON OUR LAST HOMECOMING
Elaine Shuman and Bob Martin, like many
other seniors, say good night after an enjoyable evening at their last high school Homecoming Dance.
HELENE RIVIAN GLIKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Sec. l;
Girls' Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3,4; Play Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling l ; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff l; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT TERRY GODELL
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council l; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3, Major Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; Bowling 2,3; Water
Show Crews 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; AV.A . Operators
Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2,3,4 .
RICHARD WILLIAM GOETZ
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; National
Honor Society 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; A.V.A . Operators Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Slide Rule Club
1,2.
RHONNY GOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling 4; See Chica.g o Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Library Staff 2; G .A.A. 1,2.
CAROLE GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Ripplettes Swim Club I;
Water Show l; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
JILL ELAINE GOPPERTON
Orchestra, 1,2, Letter 1,2; Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crews 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Pins and Pa.ns 4; Homecoming Committees 1.
JOYCE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
2; G.A.A. 2; Monitors 4.
FRANK GOROM
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 1.2,3,4.
JOE GOSCHY
Freshman Chorus l; Spotlighters I; Wrestling J,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 3; Diversified Occupations
Club 3,4.
FREDRICK GRA YLESS
Transferred from Toft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Rifle Team 3.
133
�WE PLAN FOR COLLEGE
AS WE LOOK TO
THE FUTURE
Thoughtful ,•tudent:; listen attentively lo Mr
Harold Ohlson, senior class advisor, who explains entrance requirements to college
bound seniors.
SHEILA JANET GREENE
Transferred !rorr Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3, Fre:hmm1
Chorus I; GA.A. ,,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor~ 4, Library Staff 4,
Masque and Gavel Club 1.2
JOHN GUNNARSON
Orchestra 1. Lette1 1, Monitor:; 4
CHARLES GUNSAULLUS
Transferred from Oak Park H.S , Oak Park. Illinois, 3; Truck 1,2,3;
Cross Country 2.3.4. Ma1or "N" 3; "N" Club 3; Monitors 4.
JOAN MARIE GUTOWSKY
HR. Sec. 2. Vice-Pres. 3. Choir 3.4, Vivace 2.3.4. Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters, 1,2, Play Crews I 2.3, One Acts 3; GA.A. !,2,3,4, Mmor
Letter 2. Basketball Mgr 2; Ripplettel' Swirr. Club 3.4. Water Show
1.2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4, Tn-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; General
Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4 Pep Club 3; Junior
Prom Committee, 3, Finance Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
SANDRA GAIL HAGEN
Honor Cerhitcate 4; H.R Sec Treas. 3; Fre :hmon Chorus " Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Choral Award 3, Spotliqhte.:J 1,2,3. Play Crew:, 2,3;
G AA 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Spani~h Club I 2; See Chicago ClLtb
4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4. U~hers Club 3.4 Library Staff 3.4; Pins and
Pans 1: Junior Prom Corrmittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Sentor Stoll 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
JOHN L. HAGMAN
Honor Certificate 1, Cabinet 3.4, Pres 3.4; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Illini Boys'
State 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Footrall 1.2.3.4, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Trark 1.234, Major "N" 1,2.3.4.
Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club l ,2.3.4. Pres 4; Hi-Y Club 2, Sophomorn Co
ordinator 2; Latin Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Union Boord 3.4; Se·v1ce
Club l.2. Pres. I; Jun or Prom Comrriltcri:> 3; Honccorning Commitlc<>5
4; SS.SH Chairman 4
BETTE HELENE HALVORSEN
National Honor Soc1et, 3.4, Gold Fin 4, OrC"h0!'tra l,2.3.4. Le!l"r • 2.3.4,
G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Second State Letter 4, Points ond Awo:ds Mqc. 3,4,
Publicity Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 3; Tri-Hi~ Y Club
3: french Club 12; General Science Club :. Biology Clue 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Scribbler'! l. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Nikhilite
Stoff 3, Reflections Revelry 2.
PETER HAMPTON
Cadet Band 1, Hi· Y Club 3.4; Sec Chicogo Club 4; Monilorn 4
WARREN ). HANSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Treas 1. Prr,s. 4; Conc!"rt Band 1.2,3,4, Ass1dant Director 4, Letter 1,2,3.4, Swimming 2; Wre:;tling 3; Golf 3; Water
Show 3; General Science Club L Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
AV.A Operators Club l,2,3.4, Maqazmr Drive Captains 2, Ref'ecflon0
Revelry 3
BILLIE HARRIS
Transferred 'row Austin HS, Chicago, Illino1~. 3; HR Sec. l, Treas 2;
Girls Glee Club 1,2; G .A.A l 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 1,2; PE.
Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1.2. General SC'ience Club 1, See Chicaqo
Club 4. Boord 4, Monitors 2; SNvice Club 1.2; Library Stoff 1.2,3;
Homecoming Corwnittees 4.
�NANCY M. HARRIS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,4: H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,3, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee
Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Spotligh:ers l; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3; Welfare Committee 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WAYNE A. HARRISON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track J,2,3; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 3.
ELAINE MARIE HART
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., DesP!aines, Illinois, 3; Girls Glee
Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2; See Chicago Club Board
4; Monitors 4.
JAMES HARTMANN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, !llinois 3; H.R. Pres. 4; Football
1,4; Swimming 3,4, Major "N'" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 3; PE
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
HENRY A. HEDBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Bowling 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General Science
Club ]; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
GENE HEIDELBAUER
Cadet Band 1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews I; Hi -Y Club 3,4; Physic0 Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V./\.. Operators Club 1,2,3,4 .
RONALD HEIN
Football J,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4, Captain 4; Basketball l; Track 3; Baceball Shield I; Wrestling Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4.
JAMES HELFER$
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football l; Hi-Y
Club 3-4; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
STEWART HELIGMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Il.R. Treas. 2, Sgt. at
Arms 2,3; Football 2.
MARTIN F. HENBERGER
Cadet Band 2; Bowling 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare
Commi.tce 2; Magazine Drive Captain3 2.
MERLE JEANNE HENDRICKSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica<JO, Illinois, 2 Cabinet 3,1; Illini
Girls' State 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Dance Mgr. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club !,3;
Water Show 3; Swim Leaders 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1,4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committee.; 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
EDWARD HENSEL
Cabinet 4: Student Council /\.ltcrnate 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1, Shield l; Wrestling 3; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Sports Council 2, Membu.. hip Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Moni.ors 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
JERROLD HIMELFARB
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinoi:;, 3; Sec Chiea<JO Club I\;
Monitors 4.
DALE JEANNE HODGE
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Minor /\.rt
Award 2; Madrigal Singers, 2, Girls' Glee Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,
Worship Chairman 2.
135
�JAMES
r.
HODGKINSON
Transferred from Plant HS, Tarr pa, Florida, 3, Basketball 1,2, PE.
Leaders 2; Spanish Club 3, Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4
CAROL HOITMAN
Withdrawn.
MICHAEL HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3, Magazine Drive Captains 2.
JUDITH H. HOKANSON
Debate Team I; Orchestra 1.2. Letter l; G.A.A 1,2; Bowling I; PE
Leaders 4: General SciE:nce Club l; See Chico.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club ]; Welfare Committee 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PATRICIA RAE HOLM
Student Council 4, Sec. 4, H.R Sec.-Trens. 2,3; Freshman Chorus I;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spollighters 1, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
Snring Ploy 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Minor Letter 3; Bowling 3; Water Show 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; T!i-Hi-Y Club 4 Spanish Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committf'<>R 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.2,4, High Sale~
Award I, Certificate Award 1,2; Reflection:; Revelry 3; Student Lounge
Board 4
KAREN L. HOLMBERG
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1.2: Orchestra l; Girls' Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Vivace 1, Minor
Choral Award 4, Freshmen Chorus 1. Spotlighiers 1,2, Play Crew<'
1,2,3,4, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, S"c. 3, Pres 4. Second State Letter
4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Dance Mgr. 2; Water Show 2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 1-2; General Science Club I; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Reflections
Revelry 3.
JOYCE HOLTZ
H.R Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2;
G.A.A 1,2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago
Club 4, Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook
Financial Stalf 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DICK HOLZL
H.R. Pres. 1.2.4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1.2.3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Baseball J.2. Shield I, • N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
PATRICIA L. C. HOPPE
Transferred from Visitation H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
Latin Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library
Sta.If 2; Student Union Code Boord 2.
MARILYN HORN
Cabinet 2,4; Orchestra 2. Letter 2, Cadet Band l; Vivace 2,3.4; G.A.A !;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SANDRA JEAN HOW ARD
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus I; G.A.A. 1.2.3,
Minor Letter 3, P.E. Leaders 3.4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3. 100°~ Club 3.4, Biolooy Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Pep Club 3; Usher:; Club 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3
LYNNE IZARD
Cabinet 1,3, H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club I, Spotlighters 1,2; G.A A.
1.2; Bowling I; Cheer Leaders 4; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitor Boord 4; Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stall 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflection:; Revelry 3
JANICE F'. JACK
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4,
Choir 4, Vivace 2,3, Freshman Chorus I; National Thespian Society
2,3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Dramatics Gold Pin 3, Play Crews 3, One
Acts 1,2, Foll Ploy 1.2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3; Water Show
1,2; French Club 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4, Nilehilite Staff 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook.
Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry I
SANDRA E. JACOBSSON
136
Spotlighters 2.3. Ploy Crews 2, One Acts 2, GA.A. 1,2.3, Major Letter
2, Softball Mgr. 2, Pointti and Awards Mgr 3; Bowling 1,3; PE. Leaders
3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 1, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3.4; Junior P;om Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Nilehilite Stall 4, Girls' Sport Editor 4, Magazine Drive Captains L
�WE WORK TO RAISE
OUR CLASS STANDING.
Diane Payne and Brenda Martinez improve
their reading skills in a. special class taught
by Miss Helen Smith.
PHILIP JOELSON
Play Crews 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4.
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 3; Water Show 3; Cheer Leaders 1,4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club
4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, Magazine Drive Certificate
Award L
MARY J. JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt HS, Chica.go, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; Pep Club 4; Yearbook Senior Sta.ff 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 3,4.
SANDRA LEE JOHNSON
Cadet Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WAYNE JOHNSON
See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4.
JOANNE JONES
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLAUDIA JOSLYN
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Vivace 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4, Major Choral Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l,2; French Club Vice-Pres. 3; General Science l; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Pres 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4, Chairman 3; Welfare
Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,4; Bridge Club 4.
SHARON LYNN JOYCE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate
3; H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders l; Latin Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club I, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
FELICIA HELENE KADENS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Gle.e Club 4; Spotlighters J, Play Crews l,2;
Ripplettes Swin Club 3; Water Show 3; Swim Leader 3; Spanish Club
2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains l
DALE A . KAISER
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Orchestra. Letter 1,2; Concert Band Letter
1,2; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country !; BaseboJl Shield I, P.E. Leaders 3;
Hi-Y Club 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3.
137
�A LASTING REMINDER OF FRIENDS
GRADUATION PICTURES
Adding a personal touch, John Widerqu1st
~1gn,· his qroduation picture for Laura Thing.
goard.
ALLAN J KALUZNA
.
Trande"ed from Austin H.S, Chicago, lllmo1:::, 3; Student Council 2;
HR Sgt. at Arms 2; Debate Team 2; Concert Bend l, Choir 1,2.3,
Football l; Monitors 4
DAVID E. KARAS
Cabinet I, Debate Team I; Football Shield !,?., Wrestling Minor 'N"
1,2, Latin Club 1,2; Monitor.> 3.4
WILLIAM A. KA WELL
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1.2; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4 .
KATHLEEN M. KAY
Honor Cer•ificate 2, H.R Vice-Pres 3;
Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3.
100°1~
Club 3,4; See Chicago
KENNETH L. KAY
Bronze Pin 3, Cabinet 4, H.H. Vice-Pre:;. 4, Basketball 2,3,4, Maior 'N'.
4, Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
ROBERT KENNEY
Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
NANCY ANN KEPPELER
National Honor Society 3.4 Hronm Pin 3; Cabinet I, Alternut<> Z; Stu
cent Council 3, Alternate 4, Sec. 3; Illini Girls S•ate 3; Freshman
Chorus I Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3.4 , Madrigal Singer•. 3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leader~ 3;
Latin Club 1.2,3,4, Lalin Contest 1,2.3; 100'}0 Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4. Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yeorbook
General Stoff 3.4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2; Magazine Dnve Cap·
toins 4, Reflections Reve lry 3
MARSHALL KESSLER
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Letter 2.3,4; Choir 2; Biology Club 2.
ERNEST KEZIOS
Council Alternate L Boys' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 4,
Minor Choral Award 4; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2; "N'
Club 2.3.4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4
138
BARBARA CAROL KITCH
Orchestra 4, Concert Bond 2,J,4, Letter 2,3,4, Cadet Bond I, National
Thespian Society 3,4; Ploy Crews 2.3,4: G .A.A. 1,2; Tn-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitor::- 4;
Usher.; Club 3,4; Scribblers I; Nilehili:e Stoff 3,4, Feature Editor 4,
Yearbook financial Stoif 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 2.3
�KAARI KIVIMAGI
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State Letter 4, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staif 3.4.
BONIT A RUTH ANN KLEIN
Honor Certificate 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains
4, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
JOYCE V. KLEMMER
H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club
1,2; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
MARY E. KOHLS
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Recorder
2; Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Ripplettes Swin Club
3,4; Water Show 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club Sec. 2; Biology
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Pep
Club Sec. 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Stall 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l;
Bridge Club 4.
ROBERT KOIF
Cabinet 4; Student Court 4, Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 3; FreHhman Chorus 1.
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Football 1.2.4, Shield ], Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
KATHLEEN A. KRAUSE
Silver Pin 4; Council 2,4; H.R. Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters
1,2. Play Crews 2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Major Letter 2; Horseback Riding 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Water Show 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. J; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY J KRIESE
.
Cabinet 4; Council l; Freshman Chorus I; Spotliqhters 1.2; G.A.A. 1.2,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,3.
JEROME E. KUCERA
Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2.3,4, One Acts 2, Fall Play 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,
Magazine Drive Certificate Award l
ROBERT A. KUCHAR
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
ARLENE L. LAHNA
Transferred from Phelps Free Union H.S., Phelps, Wisconsin, 4; Student Council Sec.-Treas. 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee Club l,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2.3; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Junior Prom
Queen 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ALL.1\N LINDSAY LANGE
Traisferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, lllinois, 2; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 4; Barbershoppers 2; Tennis 2; Latin Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4, Yearbook Photographer 4; School Photographer 4 .
DORIS LANGE
Honor Certificate 3; freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2; Play
Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
BARBARA H. LARSEN
Cabinet 4, Alternate l; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2,4, Sec 1, Welfare Chairman
1,2,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Vivace 2; Spotlighters 1,2. Play Crews 1,2;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4,
General Science Club I; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4, Vice-Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections 2.
ELAINE MARALE LARSON
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,4,
139
�MARGARET LARSON
"ran~fecred frorr S · Charlee T '· p. H.S St. Charlee,,, !1linois, 4. Concert
Band 1,2,3. Twirlers I, Choi• 3; SA A 1,2,3.4, first State Letter 3,
Tennis Mgr. 4; Rip::olct.c S·:np1 Club 1,4, Water Sh0w :. P.E. Leader·
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 Spa·• h Civb 4, S~i:> Chil'aqo Club 4. Monitor.; 4;
Pep Club 2.3.4; Hol:'lccor mq Cor1mi•tN'S 3. Pk:y Crf'W~ 3, Operetta 3;
YE a· trick ,,.,.,anr·'a) S•al! 4, l~aqa:inc- Driv€ Captain;; 4
KENNETH A. LA VNICK
Tr':)n.s' · ea frorr •
n H.S Cl icago, J,hnoi 3; HR Pre» : 2; s~
Chicago C!.1b 4. l.'. :mi tor~ 2 4. L·brary Staff 3: Engineers Club l 2,;
Arch teclural Dra·Nm.· A·~oc1atio~ ?.; Athletic Sales Repesento.livE :,2;
Talent Show 2
0 •
ROBERT C. LENTZNER
Transkrred from Von St0ubc:n HS .. Chicago,
lllinoi~.
2; Cho.r 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4
MICHAEL LEPTICH
Bowling 1.2.4, Hi Y Club 3A . Phy~ics Club Vice-Pres 4; Sec Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
DAVID LINDQUIST
Bron:e Pin 3; Canine• 4 Go•wMt Band :_l Cadet Band 1 2; Baseball 2,
H1 Y Cl ... b 2.3.4 Gent>•c.l Sr•c rec Cl ib 1. Mor ilorc; 4: Homecoming
C· •·' i·•ees 4.
fOANN S. LOTZ
1'?a•1nna Honor Society 3 4 Y"nor C.:f.>rtifwate 3, Student Co11nc:l Al1€.:rnatE , HR. Sec . I. Vice-Pm" 2 P es 3; fre~hman Chorus !, Girls'
Gl<ee Club 2,3. Choir 4, Vivace I. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotliahters
]; GA.A 1,2,3; Bowling 1, RipJ,'lett<., Swim Club 3.4. Water Show 2,3;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club ' 2,3.4 Latin Boord 2, Genera! Sci€'nce
Club J.. See Chicago Club 4, Biology Clul.. 2: Monitors 4, St.udem Union
Board 3.4; Ushers Club 3,4 Maqczine D-ivE Captains 1, Reflections
Revelry 3
THOMAS G. LOWRY
G· r<>ral Sc;ence Club 1, Seo Chica90 Club 4 Mon,tor:; 4
LINDA LUPORI
Tran, ierred frorr• St Scholasllc<l H.S C.hicaqo, Illmoi ', 3, Style Sho" 3.
PATRICIA R. MacDONALD
HR. Sec. Treas 2.4; r, J1mor, Chvrt s I, GI' ls' Glee Club 2, Play
Crews 3; GAA 1.2.3.4, 13owlmq 4, PE. Leader:' 3, TnHi -Y Club 3.4;
Latin Club 1.2; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club
2; See Chicaqo Club 4, Monitor,, 4, Homecowin'.) Committees 4
MALCOLM B. MacLEAN
H.R Treas. 4; Dbbat€' Tea11. l;
Minor N" 3; Water Show 2.3.
Sc'!ence Club I; Biology Club
See Chicago Club 4 Board 4,
mittees 3.
Boyr' Glee Club 1.2; Swimming 1.2 3.4,
Hi Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 1.2, General
7., Physic,, Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Monilcr~ 4 Board 4. Junior Prom Com-
NATHAN MAGIT
Tram;ler•ed from A . Exon0~· Hau i.ton Sr H .S, Lo: Anoele.;, Ca!i!orni<1,
3; T·ack. 2,3.4, SeP Chicog<) Club 4 WoPitor; 4
PATRICIA GAIL MAGUIRE
Transferred !ror Roycerr ore Gtrl: Scheel F.van tor., !llmois, 2 Girli;'
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crc w.; 2.3. One Act.:. 2.3; Horseback
Riding 1.2; Bowling 1.2; Swim Club 1, Water Show 1,3, Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4, French Club l; S"" Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3,4, Wel!om Comwitt€ef 2,3, Pins and Pans 3; Junior
Prom Ccmmi+tees 3; Homecominq Con•rr•ittee.J 4, Yearbook financial
Staff 3.4. Magazine Drivf' Captains 3
DENNIS MAHER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 Pr•,;, 4. Boys Gl"e Club 2, Freshmen Choru: l;
Football 2; Biology Club 2. SPe Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; AV A
Operators Club I; Hor N:on mg Committees 4
140
CHARLES R. MARK ffi,
S ·u ::leTJI Counc~: Allemc\£ 3, H R. Pm 4. Sec 2. Major Oratoricol
Contest>. Mas:er 01 CNerr.orier 3; Boy,.,· Glee Club 1.2. CholT 3 Madrigal Singers 3. Minor Choral Award 3, Swirr,rninq 1.2.3.4. Maier "N"
7..3,4, "N .. Club 2.3 4· Wo1P, Show 2, PF. Leader. 2.3.4: Hi-Y Club 4;
Sr a 1 >h Club 3,4; Ch"r 1 •• t. y Club 4; S-.• Ch caqo Club 4 A.V.A Op"atorn Club 1,2,3, Magazhe Dnv{ CaplainE 2, Hiah Sale· Aw'lrd l,
C::E rtdicct<? A vrnrd 1,2.3
�BELLES AND BEAUX COTILLION
"MEMORIES ARE
MADE OF THIS".
Befcre entering a gym transformed by the
magic o{ tinsel and pine branches. Daryl
Foley and Doug Stryker receive a bid from
Mirn Betty Schmidt and her escort.
FRANCES ANNE MARLING
Student Council I; Debate Team l; Orchestra 1.2. Letter 2; Concert
Band 2, Letter 2; Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
2, Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling I; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3; Water Show
1.2,3; Swim Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Treas. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
AL VIN MARTIN
Transferred from Sullivan 1-I.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Orchestra 1.
NEAL MARTIN
H.R. Treas. I; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2.3.4, Letter 2,3; Cadet Band l;
Track 1.2,4, Minor "N" 1.2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1.2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT MARTIN
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Choir 4;
National lhespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Vice-hes. 2, Minor Dramatics Award 2, Play Crews 1.2.3. One Acts
1,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; Bowling I; Water Show 1,2,3; Latin
Club I; French Club 3. Pres. 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflec.ions Revelry 1,2,3, Award 2,3.
BRENDA MARILYN MARTINEZ
Transferred from Soldan-Blewett H.S., St. Louis, Missouri, 4; Choir
1.2,3,4, Letter 3; Play Crews 4; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Minor Letter 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Library Sta ff 2;
Craftsman's Guild 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
CONNIE M c CARTHY
Transferred !rom St. Gregory H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Pep Club l.
ROBERT CLAYTON McCOWN
Monitors 4.
DOROTHY McDOWELL
bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3;
H.R. Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshmen Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 3.4; Water Show 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.4, Board 3; General
::Ocience Club I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Un ion Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees :J; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections
Revelry 3; Bridge Club 4.
JULIE SUE Mc GINNIS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 3; O rches ~ra Letter 1.2,3.4, Concert Mistress 4; G.A.A. 1,2,'.:l; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Ur.ion Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.4: Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Refiections
Revelry 3, Bridge Club 4.
BARBARA Mc KAIG
Bronze Pin :J; ~obinet 4; H.R. Sec. -Treos. 3; Cadet Bo nd I; G.A .A.
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Homecommg Committees 4; Nilehilite Stoff 3,4, News Bureau
Chief 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflection& Revelry 3; Bridge
Club 4.
141
�HOLIDAY SPIRIT TAKES
OVER WITH HOMEROOM
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
In homeroom 121-5A, Sandy Hagen. Joel
Febel, Nancy Harris, Bill Dews, Marilyn Dell,
and Betty Bartholomew pmpare 10 enjoy their
Christmas cake
MARLENE R. McMILLEN
Transfer•ed f•om North Division H.S., Milwaukee. Wisconsin, 2, Girls'
Glee Club 1 Sea Chicago Club Board 4, Monitor., 4
RONALD M cWHERTER
JOHN F. MENEILLEY
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Swimn.. ng Shield I. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; A.V.A Operators Club 1.2.3.4; Homecomnq Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2
MARILYN MERSCH
Fre ;h '1an Chorus l; GA A 4, Tn-H1· Y Club 4, See- Chicago Club 4.
Monitor 4
CHESTER L. MIDDAUGH
Cabinet !, HR Pres. 3.4; Boy:;' Glee Club l; Track l,2, Shield l·
Wrestling Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4, A.V.A Operators Club 1.2,3.4.
JAMES MILETTA
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Momtors 3.4. Homeccmina Committees 4
MARTIN MILLER
Tran,;ferred irom Austin H.S, Chicago J!linoi:;, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 4,
Preb l Gol 1 l 2; Tennis 2; Horseback Riding I. General Science Club !
GARY MILLS
Cabinet Pres. 2; H.R Pres. 4; Football l.2,3.4. Shield 1. Minor ''N" 2,
Majo1 ·N' 3.4. Captain 2, Wrestling 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 3,4; Student Union Board 3.4. Junior Prom Committees 3
BARBARA MINDELL
Transferred from Austin HS, Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A A 1.2.4; Bridge
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4, College Club 2; American
Girls' Club 2.
LEONARD A. MIRESSE
Cabinet I Sec. 1. Student Council 2.3. Vice-Pres. 3: HR Pres. 1,4;
Football 1.2.3.4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Cop!. 2.4; Base·
ball l.2.3.4 Minor "]\"' 2.3. Maior "N" 4; Wrestlinq 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 1.
Major "N' 2,3.4. Capt 4, "N" Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4, H1- Y Club 2; Junior
Prom Cornmi~tees 3. Homecoming Committees 4.
142
�CAROLE JEANNE MONSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,
Letter 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors ?.,4; Lihrary Staff 3; Hornccorn
ing Committees 4; Ycorbook f inancial S toff 4; Library Club 3.
LINDA MORSE
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate I; Cadet
Band l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Waler Show 1,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Board 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General Steff 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
DONALD A. MORTON
Honor Certificate 2, H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Latin
Club I; 100% Club 2 ;See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Boys' Bowl-ing 1,2,3.
PA UL E. MUELLER
freshman Chorus l; Football Shield 1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Water Show
1,2, Crew Chairman 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, A.V. A.
Award 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4
DIANE MARILYN NELSON
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Play Crews 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Bridge Club 4;
Palette and Brush Club 2.
JANET RUTH NELSON
Honor Certificate 2; Orchestra I, Letter
:!, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback Riding
Club 3; Spanish Club 4; 100'?' Club 4;
0
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y
General Science Club I; See
3.
JEAN NELSON
'fran~ierred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Student
Council 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Archers Club I; P.E. Leaders 4; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT NELSON
Transferred irom Schurz ll.S., Chicago, fllinoi:o, 4
BARBARA ANN NEUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,3; French Club
1,2; I 00'?'0 Club 2,3,4; ~ee Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 2.3; Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Reflections Revelry 2,3.
GEORGE NEUMANN
football I; Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Wres1ling 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4.
DONALD E. NIED
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band
l; Latin Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club 1,2.
ROSEMARY CAROL NITSCHE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Sec.-Treas.
4; Student Council 3; H.R. Repor,er 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Spring Play 3, Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplet1es Swim
Club 4; Swim Leader 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2;
Pep Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
S.S S.H. Chairman 4
ROBERT NORDLIE
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3;
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3.
WALLA CE A. NOVAK
H.R. Pres. l; Freshmen Chorus l; A.V.A. Operator3 Club 1,2; Diversified
Occupations Club Vice-Pres . 4
14~
�MELVIN NOVIT
r·e '1 from Von Steub<"n HS, ChH:atiG, !l'inoi:>, !, H.R Sec. 7.,
Club 3; Biology Cbb 2. See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Spo,.,isn C'ub 3.4. Jumor Prorr Corrmlttee, 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3.
'frar
100~
WAYNE OHLSON
Basebol I Shiela 1; GPneral Sc1nncf' Club I; Monitor:, 4 , BowliPg
Club
i..
MARTHA OLANDER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 4, GA.A . 1-2; Tri-Hi- Y
Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club l; Welfare Committee 2;
Homecoming Committee,; 4; Yearbcok Financial Stoff 3; Magazine
Drive Cap•ains 4.
JERRY OLIPHANT
ALAN DOUGLAS OLSON
Concert Band l 2.3.4 Le'ter 3. GenNal Sc1enct> Club !; See Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
JOYCE OLSON
Fr.. shman Chorus l; G .A A I, Bowling I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago
Club 4.
CHET F. O'MALLEY
Cob net Alternate 4 General Sd~nce Club I; Monitor~ 4
RITA RAE PAINTER
Tron~ :erred from "vanston H.S., Evanston. Illinois, 4, Choir 1.2,3, Madri-
;al Singer" 2, Tri-Hi- Y Club -1· Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Style Show 1,2; Wel!ar~ CoP Mittw 2,3, F H.A Club I 2
ROBERT PAOLELLA
Freshman Chorus l, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4
FRANK PAP ANDREA
Transferred from Steimr etz HS, Chicaoo, Illinois, 4
SANDRA PAUL
!-< R Sec 2.3, Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crew I. One Acts 2; G .A.A 1,2.4;
.o·,, nq 4
00"10 Club 3,4, Trea.' 4: See Chicaqo Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
DIANE MARJORIE PAYNE
honor Certilica•e 3; Cabmet Alternate 2; Sti:.dent Court 3.4, Sec. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3. Vice-Pres. I; Vivar:e 3.4; Nauonal Thespian Society 3.4,
Spotlighters l,2. Play Crews l 2,3.4; G A A : 2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3,4; Water Show 3.4, PE. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y Club Honorary Mew ber 3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club !,2; General Science Club I,
Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4, Pres 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4. Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pam; 3,4, Pres. 3; Style Show
3.4, Magazme Drive Captainr I,2; Reflection;; Revelry 2,4; Bridge Club 4.
CRAIG PENRITH
HR V:.c e· Pres. 3.4; Football 2, Mmor "'N" 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor
"!\ 2, Ma1or "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Hi Y Club 4, Latin Club 7.; General
Scieni:e Club I, Biology Clul: 2; Monitors 4
RALPH McCORMICK PE RLICK
TronRf• 'rred f' OTP Arr unds<>:i H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2, Boys' Chorus
, 2, Spanish Club 2; Se6 Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club 2:
Rridge Club 4.
144
�THROUGH ACTIVITIES WE
GAIN THE SATISFACTION
OF A JOB WELL DONE
"Lights, camera, action!" Roger Simpson operates the equipment behind the scenes for
the fall play, "Cuckoos on the Hearth".
MARY LU PERRIN
Council Alternate 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
JAMES R. PESCETTO
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
BRUCE WALTER PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Cadet Ban d l; Football 4, Major "N" 4;
Basketball I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DARLENE PETERSON
100% Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style
Show 2.
DIANE LUISE PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Vivace 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 3,4;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3,4; Pins and Pons 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Sta.ff 3; Reflections Revelry 2; Bridge Club 4,
ROGER PETERSON
Student Council 2; Freshman Chorus l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4.
JUDITH PFLAUM
Transferred from J, Sterling Morten H,S,, Cicero, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 2.4; Drama Club l; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Numerals 2; French
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
PATRICIA ANN PIERCE
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l; 100% Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.
DONNA MARIE PIONKE
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team l; 100';; Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
0
Beard 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Library Staff 2,3.
THEODORE PRISTASH
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; H.R Vice-Pres. 2,3, Pres. 4;
Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
~' Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 1.
145
�OUR DAYS AT NILEHI LIVE
ON IN OUR LAST
REFLECTIONS.
JoAnn Lotz and Dorothy McDowell remember
the good limes of the year past a" they auto·
graph yearbooks
GLENN PROESEL
H.R Sgt at Arms 4
RICHARD PROFT
H.R. Pres. l. Vice-Pres. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club J.2. Choir 2, Footba1l 1,2.4,
Minor · N' 2, Major "N" 4, Track 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Wrestling
3, Major 'N" 3; Magazine High Sales Award l. Certificate Award l
PHILLIP QUIGLEY
National Honor Society 3.4; Si lver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Pres l; Illini
Boys' State 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; District, Regional, State Oratorical Contest 3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, Nationol
Forensic League 1,2.3,4, Degree of Distmcllon 4; Choir 4; National
Thespian Socitoy 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, One Acts 2, Spring
Play 2,3, Fall Play 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; SeP Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4 Board 4, Reflections Revelry 2
MARGHERITA M. RASK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4 Freshrr.an Chor<.1~ l; G.A A.
1,2; Ripple:tes Swim Club 4, P.r: . Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Sec. 4,
Spanish Club 3, See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Style
Show 2,3.4; Junior Prorr Corrrrilt"?es 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4,
Magazine Drive Captains 4
GEORGE REDIFER
Cadet Band 2.
RICHARD R. REED
Boy8' Glee Club I, Choir 2; Barbershoppers 2; Minor Choral Award 2;
Basketball 2, Mgr Shield 2; Swimming 4; Hi· Y Club 2, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitorc: 4
RICHARD WAYNE REICHERT
H R. Vice-Pres l Pre~ 4, Monitors 4; Service Club 2,3; A.V.A . Opera
tors Club 1,2,3,4; Wellarr- Committee l; Magazine Drive Capt 3·
Rellections Revelry 3; Diversified Occupallons Club Pres. 4.
BRUCE REINGER
H.R. Sgt. at Arms 4, Treas 3; Orchestra l,2.3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert
Bono 2.3.4, Letter 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N 2. Major 'N" 3.4,
Basketball 2,34, Minor "N" 2.3; Baseball Shield L Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3.4; "N' Club 3,4, Hi Y Club 3
JUDITH REITER
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 2.3, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band I; National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters l,2,3, Ploy Crew8 2,3,4; G.A A
1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JANET RENBERG
GA.A J 2.3; Ripplettes Swim Club J,2,3.4; Water Show 1.2.3; P.E. Lead~rs 4, Tn Hi -Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Yearbook Financial S•aff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3
146
�LE ROY RENIS
Football 1,2, Shi0ld I; BoHketball 1,2,3,4. Shield I, Mino r "N" ?..3, Cro:-:1
Country Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3.4, Monitors 4.
JOHNS. RICE
Honor Certificate 2; Freshman Chorus l; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield ],
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield ], Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club I; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4.
CAROL SUE RICKETTS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 3; Service Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3-4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM GEORGE RIHA
Cadet Band 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
DIANE RITTER
Transferred from New Trier Twp. H.S., Winnetka, Illinois, 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; P.E . Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Home·coming Committees 4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Yearbook financial Staff 3; Bridge Club 4
NORMAN ROBINS
Cadet Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Boys'
Bowling Club 1,2.
BARBARA ANN ROHNER
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; 100/" Club 4; Welfare Committee l; Style Show 2; Golden
0
Galleon Guild 4.
LOIS KAY ROSE
Tran sferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l;
Orchestra l; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 1,2, Representativ e 2, Volleyball
Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 1,2.4; Swim Leader 2; See Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 2,3; Style Show 4; Pins and Pans
Vice-Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
JERROLD A. ROSENBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Freshman Chorus
1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4, Capt. l; Basketball 1,2, Shield ], Minor "N" 2; Track 3; Baseball
1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
EDWARD ROSS
H.R. Treas. 4: General Science Club !; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JERALD L. ROTHCHILD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 4; Cadet
Band 3; See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff Reporter 3.
MARTIN RUBIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; A.V.A. Operators Club Co-Captain 1,2; Sound Crew Chairman 2.
MARION 0. RUESCH
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 3.
FRANK RUSKOWITZ
147
�THOMAS JOHN RUSSELL
Student Co11ncil l\ltern.1tr· I, II H. Vier l'rt. ~. S'Jl .it An•1" .~. C'»I
rt Rand 1.2. L• 'l<·r /., C:"dr:t fl<t•1 I , Lnl!f>r 1, Bori,,,r:;hoppor:; 2,4,
Football 3; Swiinrniny I; Bc.;<.·boll 1.4. Wr1>;t!ing I, Hi Y Club 2.3,4,
General Science Clul:: I, Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Mor.i•or 4; "Jilehilite Stat! 2,3; Yoar!.>ook Finonciol Stall 4 .
:0
RUSSELL RYDIN
Freshman Chorus 1. H1 Y Club 2.3,4 Phy,;ic~ Club 4, Sec Cti.cagu
Club 4; Monitors 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4,
JANET RYERSON
Transferred from Foreman HS., Chicago. lllinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2,
H.R Sec. 1.2. Girls' Glee Club 2.3; All State Music Activity 2; G.AA
1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Monitor 2.4; Library Stall l, Major Service
Let ~er 2; Social Committeic 2.3; F.T A. 2,3; Homecoming Committee" 4
ELAINE LOIS SAHS
Freshman Chorus I, G.A A. 1,2,3,4. Mir.or Letter 3, Soccer Mgr 3;
P.E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3; Scribblers l Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3.4
KENNETH J. SARTIN!
Student Council 3; HR. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter 2; Baseball
1 Monitors 4. Magazine )rive Capta ns 1
FRANCIS J. SAUNDERS
JR.
Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 2,3, Nallonal Forensic League 2.3.
Degree of Honor 3; Latin Club 1,2, General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Physics Clue 3, Set• Chicago Club 4. Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 4.
LARRY W . SAVRE
Transferred from Oak f'ark HS. Oak Park. Ilhno1s, 3; Swimming l;
Wrestling 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor; 4.
GEORGINNE SCHEEL
Honor Certilical,, 2, G .A A '7..3.4 Lalin Club l,2.3.4; Chem1s•ry Club
4, Monitors 4
JANE ANN SCHEUER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4, Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 1.2; GA A 1.2.3; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Latin Club l; 100/'o Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2, Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pans 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Activities Editor 4
MARILYN SCHMIDT
Spotlighters l, Play Crews I; GA A 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitorn 4
CARL SCHOENE
Play Crews 1 2,3, Gene1al Science Club I; Phy5ics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4, See Chica.go Club 4; Mon.ton 4; Radio Club 4.
NANCY SCHROEDER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago. Illinois. I; Honor Certificate
3; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Pep
Club 4; Pins and Pans 3.
ROBERT E. SCHROEDER
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Cerllhcate 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2,4 ,
Student Council 1,3; Harvard Award 3; Debate Team 1,2,3, Notional
Forensic League 3.4. Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society
3.4, Spotligh'.ers 1.2.3,4, Pres 3, Dramatics Gold Pin 3.4 Play Crews
l,2.3.4. One Acts 3, Fall Play 2.3. Spring Play 2.3: Tennis Shield I·
Latin Club 2,3,4 · General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Service Club l,2, Pres 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Horr ecorring Committees 4: Reflections Revelry 2,3 4, Award 3.
W ILLIAM SCHULTE
l48
T ans!erred from St Mel HS ., Chicago, lllm01s, 4, Homecoming Comin.;1ees 3.
�OUR LAST PROM
WILL WE EVER FORGET IT?
John Meneilley, Claudia Joslyn, Karen Frenzel,
and Gary Mills enjoy a coke during the intermission.
BARRY M. SCHUTZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Major Oratorical Contests 3; Play Crews 1,2, Fall Play 4; Football 2;
Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3, Major Mgr. "N" 2,3; Swimming l; Baseball Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3.
FRED SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Cra:-ie Tech., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2;
Yearbook General Staff 1
CAROL ANN SCHWEGER
Orchestra l; Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Student Director 3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spotlighters 2,3,4, Major Dramatics
A ward 3, Play Crews 1,2,3, One Acts I,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 3;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Major Letter 2, Softball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes
Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Water Show 1,2,3; PE. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA SEARING
Girls' Glee Club 2,4, Vivace 3,4, Miner Choral Award 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club l; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
and Pans 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLIFFORD SEUL
General Science Club I· See Chicago Club 4; Monitor$ 4.
RONALD SHABEL
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2, S.S.S.H. Committee 3,4, Head Supervisor 4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 , Spotlighters 1. Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, 3, One Acts 2, Fall
Play 3,4, Spring Play 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RICHARD DAVID SHEA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bror:ze Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Boys' Glee Club
I; Football Shield I; Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Baseball 2,3, Major
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; Wrestling Shield 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
GARY SHENFISH
Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 2; Monitors 4
ELAINE ANN SHUMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Student Council
1,2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Cheer Leaders 2; French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; 100% Club 3.4, Pres. 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Boord 3,4; Pep Club
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4; Year book General Staff 3,4, Special Events Editor
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
BARBARA SIMON
Tran:derred from Central H.S., Detroit, Michigan, 4; H.R. Rep. I; Forensics 3; Unity Forurn Club l; G.A.A. 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Letter 3, Mgr.
3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; C1tizensh1p Award 2; Nilehihte
Staff 4, Assistant Exchange Editor 4.
149
�WE ACTED AS USHERS
~·'~'*
JUNE 16, 1955.
'
Rorbara Neuman Phil Quigley, Linda Morse,
Joel Febel. )onice Jock, ond Rosemary Nitsche
were Or• hand to distril::uto program, . ond seat
th') guests ot th<" '55 graduct1on
ROGER A. SIMPSON
~<.K. "ms. 2 3 1 ~oncer• Band I 2, : ?l er Z· rloys' Gk-· Cl"b I, Nat:ona:
;·he:;pian Society 2, 3, 4, Spotlighlnr~ I, Ma .n Dramatics Award 3, Play
Crews I, 2. :<, 4, One Acts I, 2, 3, Srring Play 3, fall Play 3. 4: Footbal:
I, 2, 3, 4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major N" 3, 4 Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4, Minor
"N" I, Major "N" 2, 3; "N" Club 2, 3. 4: Water Show I, 2, 3; P.E. Leade1s
2. 3; H1-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Genera~ Science Club I; See Chicago Cbb 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l, 2, 3. 4, Award 3. 4 Ch1ei Operator 3, 4, Si.udont
Enaineer 3, 4; Style Show Crews 2; Hom"lcoming Committees 4; Maquzme
Dr've Captains 3; Reflections Revelry Crews I, 2, 3. 4
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4.
MARION SANDRA SOLOMON
Transferred from Senn H. S Ch1ca90, Winois, I: F1e:;hman Chorus I; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4: Spanjsh Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Lib1ary
Staff 4. Pins and Pans 4: Yearbook Financial Staff 3, 4.
·
RONALD SOLTIS
~o.-tball 3 Baseball
Mi~or
· N 3: H.-Y Club 3; Mon1•or 4
WILLIAM SONNE
Transferred from Crivitz H. S., Cnvib:
mittees 3.
W1s,'On"m, 2; Junio1 P10m Com-
LOREN JOHN SPENCER
Twnsfened from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 3: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CONSTANCE L. SQUARDO
Freshman Chorus '' IOI'
Club 3, 4; Monitor 4; Ser.nee Club I 2
FREDERICK A. STANSFIELD
MARTHA STEEL
Translened from Senn H. S. Ch1caqo, Illinois, I; H. R. See;. 4; Girls Glee
Club l; Tri-Hi·Y Clul:. 4; Monitor 4; Pop Club 4; Library Staff l; Magazine
Driv!' Captains 4.
NEILE. STENHOLT
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, l!l.nois, 4; Boy:;' Glee Club l;
Choi1 I· Football I, 3; Basketball I, 7., 3; Tmck 2, 3; Swimming I; Spanish
( lllL :, 7.; Moni'.<.Jrn 4; Bowliuq l, 2, 3,
150
�BETTY JEAN STRACHAN
Transferred from Austin H. S ., Chicago, lllinois, 4; G.A.A. 2. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1. 2. 3; Ushers Club
1. 2, 3, 4; Pins and Pons 4; Homocoming Committees 4; College Club
l. 2, 3.
DOUGLAS STRYKER
Concert Bond I. 2, 3, Letter l. 2. 3; Football 1, 2. Shield l; Track I; Swim
ming 1. 2. 3, 4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2. 3, Capt. 3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
Water Show l, 2, 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4, Promotion Chairman 3;
Chomislry Club 4; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARRY SUGARMAN
Transferred from Foreman H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monito1s 4.
WILLIAM E. SW ARTZ
Radio Club 4.
BARBARA LOUISE SWEET
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4: Choir 2; Horse
back Riding 4: Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chica go Club 4: Monitors 4:
Pep Club 4.
KENNETH SWITAL
Concert Bond 2, Cadet Band l, 3, Letter 3: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
CLIFFORD E. SWITZER
Boys' Glee Club 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
JUDITH E. !ADELMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1: H. R. Sec. l; Orchestra I:
Spotlighlers 4, Play Crews 2, 4; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3: Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
THOMAS G. TANSOR
Transferred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4;
Cadet Band I. 2, Letter 2: Football l; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
LAURA JUNE THINGGAARD
Freshman Chorus l; G.A .A. 1, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Usher3 Club 3: Style Show 3; Homecoming Commit
tees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2. 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 3.
EVELYN H. THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2; 100% Club 3, 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 3.
DARLENE THOMAS
Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Vivace 3: G.A.A. l;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 3; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
LINDA TIMMEL
Debate Team ); Freshman Chorus l; Spotliqhters l, 2, 3: G.A.A. l, 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2: 100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Style Show 2.
SAMUEL PHILLIP TOPEL
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 4; Ploy Ciews 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
151
�RICHARD TRENDEL
Freshman Chi r• > I; Track ., 2 3 Shic.d ]. M.nor "N" 2, Ma1or
Bowl1rq
SeA ChiC"aqo C'•.ih 4: Mo"li! rs 4
DONALD L. URICH
Footba1 2: -,,., re.sthrn; 3 4, Sec C.::h1c.110
r ..1b
4·
l\for,1tor~
N' J
4.
MARJORIE FAY USOW
01ches1ra 2, Sp 1tli<hlern 2, 3, 4 Play C'n;w~ 2, 3 4 , Fa:. Play 4: G.A.A .
•. 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leader 4: Tri-Hi-Y ('lub 3; Latin Cl1b 2; General Sc1enw
C1ub I; Biology Clut' ?; Chemistry Club 4: S<:>e Chicago Club Board 4:
Monitor 4; Pep Club 3, 4; UBhers Club 3; l.ibrmy Staff 4; German Club 4:
Homecoming Committees 4.
DONNA KAY VANDERWALL
Guls' Glee Club 2, 3 d, V1vacr, 2. f'teshmor Chorns , Minor Choral
Award 3; Nati0na 1 :he.+ian S·><:.iAty 2 3, 4, Sp"tlighters I 2, 3, 4, Vic0Pres. 3, Pres. 4. Mir..~r Dramatics Award 'l, F'ay Crews I, 2, 3, 4; Onn
Acts 2, Spring Play 3, Foll Play 3 1 Watm Show 3; General Scie!lm
Club I; See Chica~o Cl ib 1· Per Club A; ll3hcrs Clur• 4; Golden Galleon
Gui'd 3; Ni'.-h1lite Staff 4· ~efl<><"tions R~vohy I 2 3.
GERALD ALLEN VICK
Na1 • 'na P "1• r Soc1cly _< 4; >iro"lin P.n 3, C11t •nE: 3· llL.m Boy.; StatE. J;
Debo:<> :earn I, 2. 3, 4, Nutiona1 Fornn~.~ lE'aqu" 2, 3, 4, Doqn<> of Ex·
ce..ence 3; Chess Club I, 2; La m C'luh . 2 3, Council 3; Ger.era I Sc :ence>
Club l · Chemistry Ciub 4; St.ident Union Be. ·d 3, 4; Service Cluh
~;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2. 1unnr Pr'lm t · mm1t'E'"JS 3; Golden GalkXJn
Guild 4, Board 4; Yearbook Ger.£10 Staff 3, 4, Pho:..,qraph Editor 3, 4
Magazine Drive Cai tains 1, 2.
VERA VON RAUTENKRANZ
Freshman Choru~ I Girls' Gloe> Cl..ib 2: Vivac0 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; Genera, Science Club I; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Se1vice Club l; Ushers Club 3, 4; Wnlfare Committee 4; Homecoming
Committees 4: Nilehilite SiaH 3.
JOSEPH F. VOSMIK
he >hman Ch 'r .~ I; 8owhr.g 1, 2, 3; Iv: ,r \tor' 4.
BETTE E. VOSNOS
~aoine 4; H. R. ?re-s. 2; Sr•>thghlei, I 2, Sec 2. Play Crows I. 2; G .A .A.
1, t.. 3, 4, Min..,.- ;_.,.t•or 2; W •
..,tc,• Show 2 3; T1.-H1-Y Club 3: Spanish C'.ib
I, 2; Biology Club 4, Se(:· Chll':ago ':.:C1b 4; Mr nilorr; 4; Service Clur I 2,
TrE'O~ 2; Pep Club 3. 4 TreJc 4 Junr:ir Prom C·,rm ltEec 3· H•
JmEcvm;nq
Comm1•tees 4: Scrinbler.J l; B',dqc Clut> 4
JAMES WALL
Freshman Chorus • , Boys' c;1er
Club 4; Monitors 4
l
'J,1b 2; Bi1,1oc1y Ch.1b 2; See rhicay-o
JAMES WALLACE
Transferred from St. G0orgo f•. S .. Evons!<>n, l lir )is, l.
KENNETH WALTER
I J'' >ine1 ' ?re..
, St.id""' Counch 2; H. B V•.::o-PrPS. 4,
Let1e1 l; Foorba1 1, 2, 3, 4, Shielr:I I Min~r N" 2, Maior "N"
ball I, ?., 3. 4 Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, J, Bcrseoo I I, 2, 3,
Mmor N'' 2. Major "N" 3, Most Vultial:.:i 2 3; 'N" Cl..ib 3
-1 Y ,...,ub 2; Latin Club I, 2; Monitort 4; Scrv,co Club I 2.
Orche1 1 .J I,
3, 4; BaskE•t
4, Shield l,
4, Treas 4;
LOIS M. W ARKENTHIEN
0rchestra _; Conc€·rl Band 2; Coaet Pm d I. 2; G.A.A . J, 2: Bowling 2:
!"ri·Hi-'t C lllb 3, 4, 100% Clu:l J. 4; S€.o Chiccqo Clun 4; Mnni•or;, ~;
Service Club I; Pep Chlh 4; Library Slaff 3, 4
JUDITH M. WARNECKE
Brom:<' Pin 3; H.R . Vice-Pres. 4, Sec.-Ttr'US. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Spot
.ighlers •. 2, Play Crews I, 2, 4; GA .A. !, 2: Bowling 4; Tr' Hi Y C . .ih 3;
Latin Club I , 2, 3; Genera: Scierco C 1.1h l; Biol1J<;y Cl ib 2: Chemistry
Clllb 4; Monitors 3, 4; StylE' Show 3; Phs and Fans 3; Ilrmecc.minq C'-<m
mit•Re> 4, YParbook Senior StoH 2. 3, 4, Cha:ii-on 4; Reilec•ions C10ws 4.
JUDITH WASSON
'1J'l1 .fe11E-O I - ;r3 South Sl.01c 1-i. S. Ch -mi, l .no1s 2; ,; A.A. 2,
(;lul, .:; C:hem1stry Cl1,;t> 4. See> Ch..
"".1'.JO
• Jb 4; Mcri•.or 3.
152
"n-~h
Y
�JUNE 14, 1956
WE ARE
ON STAGE FOR GRADUATION
As the big moment approaches, Fran Marling,
Pat Pierce, and Bob Kennedy don their graduation robes.
BARBARA LOUISE WATERMAN
Play Crews 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3, 4; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Scribblers
I; Magazine Drive Captains I, Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3.
ROBERT WHITE
National Honor Society 3;
H.R. Pres. 4; Debate Team
Latin Club 1, 2; General
Vice-Pres. 2; Physics Club
Yearbook General Stott 3.
Bronze Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2,
2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Co-ordinator-Chaplain 3,
Science Club 1. Vice-Pres. l; Biology Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; Student Union Board 3,
4, Sports Editor 4; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4.
3;
4;
2,
4;
JOHN WHITEHEAD
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Basketball 3, 4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Major "N"
4; Tennis l, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" l, Major "N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA WHITESELL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l, 2, 3. 4, Major Letter 3, First State Letter 4, Soccer
Mg1. 4; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans 3.
CHARLES ALBERT WICKER
Football l, 2, 3, Sl\ield I, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 2, Minot "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4.
JOHN WIDERQUIST
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4; Concert Band l, 2.
DAVID WALTER WILSON
Translerred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, lllinois, 3; National Hono1
Society 4; Bronze Pm 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Track 3, 4, Major "N" 3, 4, Captain
4, Most Valuable 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; Wrestling 3, 4. Major "N" 3, 4; " N" Club 3, 4; Latin Cluo 4;
Physics Club 4; Monitor 4.
l
!
I
I
TERRY RAY WILSON
Transferred from Rwsevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Play Crews I;
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2, 3.
HENRIETTA WOJNAR
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Service Club I, 2.
DONALD NORMAN WOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 3;
Choir 3; Football 2: Basketball l, 2; Baseball 3: Spanish Club I, 2, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.
153
�GRADUATION IS THE
END AND
THE
BEGINNING.
Heading towards the future Jo Ann Lotz
and Jack Hagrl'an leave th~ past bPhtnd.
JACQUIE WORTHLEY
Debate
Th . · ,.eam · · 'T'w r ·nr• 2 ' 3· 4 • • qr 2 • Giris Gl<>E: Chb 4· Nation:il
So
~
·
~et
I e~PIO'.:, . c1ety J. 4. Spo•liqhte1s I. 2. 3. P'ay Crews z 3 4 GA /~
2. 3; m-H1-Y Club 3 4 F'rench r1° b 3 4 S Ch
' ' ·
·
·
4· Ushers Cluh 3 4 ', b
S fl •, ' · e€' ' icag<' Club 4· Manito s
1 · rary ta " N1kln 1t<: Staff 3· Maaozme Dnve
ap•am~ 3. 4. High Saks Awmd 3. Certihcate Awmd 3_'
C
·
••
LEO WOTAN
H · R · V\ \... e-Pre~.:,; 3. Fre- man
.. ·
-h
Tennls 2, 3 4 . Minor .. N" 2
Se 3 s · 'c d
·•
Chic~q; C~~~r 4· o~ mater 4;
Union Board
omlors 4;
Brhonze Pin Ba 3; Student Counci: 4, Al err':>•e 3.
or c:
h
'
C
Majou. 1 3 ii;'.~.~ Copl pbern 4; Wrestl·nq
3;
r
;
u 4· Hi-Y Club 2 3 4
Latin Club 1, 2; Cherni;try Club 4;
Magazme Drive Certihcote A ward 2; Student
"N·..
z.
.,Se~
1.'
SHIRLEY JEAN YERAMA
Transferred from Am~h . E>n H. S .. .CJ11coqo, Illmois, 1: Bronze Pin 3; H.P.
nds
Sec 2 4· F
h
, ·
Play b::w:a~ 3 o~~sGl ~ ~ati;in~I 3ThPTe<piHa'.1 Socicty 3, 4, Spotlighlers
2,
3 4 T
4 G ' . ' .· . . · · · ; 11 · 1·Y Club 3. 4; 100% Club
•
reos.
Pep · Club 3· :W eneialCScience Club J ; sco ch·
If
.
icaqo c·lUb 4; Monitors 4·
.
e OIP ommtttee 3; Sly'E> Show 3· H m
·
('
·'
te€s 4. MaaazinE> ')r ve "':aptams 3.
• o ecommg ommtt ·
3.
JAY MARSH ALL YOUNG
~'. '~;;;kc~u;~-i~ ::~'~i°:e lH.
l
Pre~ide~~n;;e r:i'~i1
"' or sferred from f-lyd• Park H. S.. Ch1ca1io. l,hno1s 3· B
.
2,
24·
R President I Vice
•
1. •
• • ~as e, a
. : .atm Club 3, 4: See Chicago Club 4· M
on
itors " Homecom:ng Comm.ttees 4· BlOloqy Ch..b 2.
MYRNA ZLATOS
z
Cabinet 4:. Freshman Chorus 1; Sl'c.lhqhl"rn J. 2, Play Crews
3.
I, 2, 3; Tn-H1-Y Club 3: Fre_ nch Club 1: Biolooy C'ub 2· s
Ch'- ' G.CA.A.
Board 4·. Mo m t ors 4: Us h el$ C lub 3; Yearbook Fmancial Staff 3.icaqo lub
"'
'
· ee
..
M
·
• agazme
Dnve Cerl1hcate Award I; Bridge Club 4 .
154
�UNDERCLASSMEN CARRY ON NILEHl'S TRADITIONS . . .
155
�JUNIORS UNDERSTUDY SENIORS
f
Plnnning for the Junior Prorr i:i OI" excitm ..1 2xperieno: for the Junior Cobine! Stand,ng·
Ron Korsan, Ted Swcmson. T•"ry Moor( DQn Michonski, Hal Nehver. and Bob Harti;:i Seated
Lorelei Schiller, Barbara Thorr pson, Bob PC'terson Vince Donile, Norn• Garland (presrdent),
Kaye Eberhardt, Dick Macha:, Pot Baurr1anP, Lela Heim, and Mory Mt'ehon
As Juniors we entered the upper strata of high school society.
Teachers knew us by name. Many of us had the rmg of that all tm
portent boy on a chain around our neck. We were big "wheels."
We began to assume leadership in school affairs as officers of clubs,
-~upervisors and chairmen of study halls, and as experienced members
o 1 Student Council Under the leader:::h1p of the Junior Cabinet, the
halls of Niles were 'decked with holly" for Christmas To earn money
1
or the Prom, we held two dances, the Cashmere Casual and the Pencil
Pusher~· Hoe-Down ofter basketball games Recognition for our re-;ponse +o the demands of leadership came to all of us, and especially
to that boy and girl 'with outstandmg character" who received the
Ht Y citizenship awards, won last year by Elaine Shuman and Bill
DiGiho. Furthermore, five percent of the Jumor class was inducted
into the National Honor Society
School become more difficult m· we looked forward to college and
careers. We began to realize that our class rank could make or break
us Our sub;ects were more specialized as we branched out into the
various curricula like engineering, nursing, diversified occupations, or
secretarial
Being juniors, we were more active in extra curricular activities.
Spring brought Trojan Trumperies, the Washington trip, and the
musicale Student Life. The Junior Prom at the Palmer House climaxed
our most exciting year.
So,r<y Paul and Mory :>cll'Armga r.i~atc a Ch•1stl' os ot
rrosphern by accorotir,q a window with a m.i•al of Santa
15G
�WE BEGIN TO ASSUME
LEADERSHIP IN
SCHOOL AFFAIRS.
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Allen, Loren Alter, Jerry Altshuler, Stuart Anderson, Arlene Atwood,
Richard Aull.
ROW 1:
ROW 2:
Annemarie Bachmann, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker, Freya Bass, Patricia Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Gayle Beckway.
ROW 3: Cecilia Belgarbo. Marion Belue. Stanley Ben-
nett, Geraldine Berens, Charles Berndt, Benita Berzon,
Loretta Berzon.
ROW 4:
Linda Betts, Dick Beimolt, Marianne Birmingham , Norman Birndorf, Arlene Blott, Loretta Blue,
Geraldine Blum.
Alice Bobowski, Walter Bornemeier, Bonnie Bowles, Theodore Brangan, Fred Brill, Wilbur
Lee Brink, Jene Brodsky.
ROW 5:
ROW 6:
Joanne Buchanan, Barbara Buckingham.
Frank Burenr, Dennis Burke, Judith Burt, Ellyn
Bushey, Gwen Campion.
ROW 7:
Karen Carlson, Karen Laurine Carlson,
Rita Carmignari, Marilyn Carroll, Marion Carter,
George Chobot, Joan Chastain.
ROW 8:
Ronald Chedeck, James Chrestman, David
Cleven, Joyce Cohen, Ronald Cohen, Dorothy Collin,
Anne Collins.
Joan Comiano, Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrad, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper, Tom Cooper,
Kenneth Cooper.
ROW 9:
Cynthia Cordes, M. Eileen Corr, Elaine
Cosley, Joan Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarane Crowther, Sandra Cummings.
ROW 10:
Patricio Czerwonka, Joanne Dahm, Mary
Lou Daley, Richard Dann, Jerry Davidson, Richard
Deitch. Robert Dell.
ROW 11:
ROW 12: Mary Ann Dell'Armga, Kenneth De Mano,
Joan De Vries, Joyce De Vries, Joan Diebold, How
ard Dilg, Sandra Dohnke
157
�Unwrapping a grab bag
gift at a Christmas party in homeroom 106-4B
are Betty Fisher, Elaine
Cosley, and Dave Cleven.
�FUN PLUS LEARNING
MAKE A TYPICAL
rSCHOOL DAY.
Gregg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandra Drogisic, Dale
Dubman, Roger Wayne Eales, Robert Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John Eckmann, Judy Edelstein, Irene Edwards.
ROW l :
ROW 2: Bruce Eggersted, Ron Eggert, Larry Elowitz, Bill
Enke, Diana Enstrom, Linda Erickson, Janel Erny, Marilyn
Escker, Michael Ezsak, Jean Faber.
ROW 3: Nancy Falknor. John Feichtner, Sue Feinzimer, Louis
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks, Betty Fisher, Helene
fisher, Rosalind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Gary Friedman.
Richard Friedman, Barbara Fronczak, Bernadette
Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak, Joseph Furlong, Gerald Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland, Saralee Garland,
Sharon Gaynor, Judy Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad,
Emry Goldberg, Waltl'lr Elliott Goldstein, Paul Grabow,
Donna Kay Griener, Melvin Gross.
ROW 4:
I
ROW 5:
Bob Grubb, Gayle Gunter, Patricia Hagen, Clarice
Halama, Thomas Hallam, Tom Hallberg, Patricia. Hamilton,
Judith Honelin, James Harms, Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris,
Bob Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judith Hennig, John
Henrici, Georganl' He,,nry, Penelope Hibbert.
ROW 6:
Liz Hiby, Fred Hooges, Gloryana Hoppe, Cardline
Harle, Koren Faye Horner, David Horsman. Diane Horwitz,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg, G. Lawrence Jean, Paul
Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Robert Johnson, Roger
!ones, Marvin Kamensky, Marilyn Kamin, Sandra. Karpin.
ROW 7:
Rosemary Keats, Karen Kent , Wayne Kerstetter,
Fronk Kiszely, Madeleine Kitchen, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Donald Kohler, joy Kooperman, Ron Korsan, Tom Kostelnicek,
Amta Koutny, Sharron Kremer, Dick Krauss, Lawrence Kriete,
Paul Kriz, Rhea Kulczyk, Daniel Kussma.nn.
Ellen Lennert, Barbara La Rocque, Allen Larson,
George Lorson, Roland Larson, Sharon Larson, Larry Laske,
Carol Latham. Ken Lawton, Krista. Leber!, Jacqueline Leist,
Helen Lerman, Rebert E. Lev, Patricia Leverenz, Michael
Levin, Franklin Levinson, Judy Lewis, Pot Lichtenlels.
ROW 8 :
I
ROW 9: Georganne Liodell, Gail Lieberenz, Lorna Lien,
Loretta. Lindberg, Judith Liss, Sheldon Litowsky, Doris Loeding, Arlene Loewen, Thomas Lucki, Richard Machos, John
Mackintosh, Ora Macleod.
ROW 10 : Mary Mahoney, Karl Meierhofer, Albert Manches-
ter, Bob Marciante, Don Marshall, Robert Martin , Mario
Mauro, Lenora McColloch, Robert E. McCoy, Michael McGee,
Fronk McGinnis, Lorry McWherter.
Mory Meehan, Jeck Meier, Joseph Mendero, Davis
Metzler, Lenny Meyer, Joel Michael, Don Michonski, Fronk
Milazzo, Carol Miller, Richard Miller, Sally Miller, Donald
Minkley.
ROW 11:
Janet Minors, Dan Mirobolli, Roger Moore, Terry
Moore, Jim Morrison, David ]. Moser, Dorothy Mueller, David
Murie, John Murlcs, Mont Nechtma.n. Helene Neer, Harold
Neimer.
ROW 12:
Surprise! Kathy Waddell "huffs and
pufls" to blow out the candles on
her birthday cake while Iris Sonkin,
Suzanne Waddell, Nancy Phillips,
Cecilia Belgarbo, and Leanne Seekamp watch
159
�RAIN OR SHINE •
THE PARADE GOES ON.
Hain and cold didn't keep Elaine
Cosley, )oAnn Dahm, Joan Chastain.
and Lela Heirn from representing
their homeroom, l 06-4B, in the homecoming parade
ROW 1: Janice Nelson, June Nelson. Richard Nelson, Willard
l':elson Jr., Thomas Oller. Brian Olson, George Ottlinger.
Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer, Gerold Pam. Linda Paul, Sondra
Paul
ROW 2: Robert Pearson. William Pegausch, Donald Peters,
Richard Peters, Betty Peterson, Rol::ert Peterson, Nancy Phillips, Carol Pike. Janet Pitt, Dorothy Platt, Barry Pokorny,
Edward Pollock
ROW 3: Janice Polly, Diane Pomerich, Elizabeth Porter, Iris
Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin, Robert
Quid, Richard Rasmussen, Roland Recher, Marilyn Reiter.
Clarence Reynold:"..
ROW 4: Roberto Hice, Jerry Richmond, Morie Riha, Philip
Robbins, Dennis Roberts, Charlotte Robertson, Bruce Robins,
Charle:; Rogern, Alon Roqin, Natalie Root, Richard Rosenfield,
Debo1ah Rothhohz.
ROW 5: Ann Rothman, Phyllis Roubol. Richard Rudick ,
Geraldine Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Alon Rugendcrl. Jo·
'lephine Ruh, Lois Runge, Deane Sadewasser. Mike Safron::;ki
Laurie Salamon, Linda Saxon. Nancy Scanlan, Larry Schane,
Kenneth Corl Schiliman, Lawrence Schildgen , Lorelei Schiiler.
Jack Schmldlmg.
ROW 6: Dave Schnur, Mari Schuck, Geraldine Schuldiner,
Judy Schultz, Pat Schwandt, Ilene Scott, Dick Scully, Donald
Scully, Sonia Sebby, Leanne Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald
Selzer Mike Shaeffer , Robert Shapiro, Myrna Shellist. Harvey
Sherman, Alva Sholin. Richard Siemsen.
ROW 7:
Lorraine Silverman, Roberto Sim111ons, Barbara
Charles Slack, Gary Slave, Anthony Slone, Brion
Slotky, Betty Smicc, Judy Sodemann, Jacqueline Solan. Keith
Sorenson. Ann Splinter, Patricia Stanbery.
Sirnon~en,
ROW 8: Judy Stanslield, Terry Stark, Ted Steinohrt. Donald
St,,wart Stevens, Robert Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko.
Juliann Stockmor. Jovce Strauss, Barl:.aro Stryker, Ted Swanson, Ma~y Anne Swartz. Jayne Thoma~
ROW 9: Barbara Thompson, Jack Thornton. Bill Thurwell
Jerome Tokarz. Jim Tornsik, Patricia Topolinski, Matthew
Toth, Frank Trapper, Jules Traut, Sandra Treutelaar. Carol
Ann Trc:b<lck. Gary Uh 1ir, Larry Van Mersbegen.
ROW 10: Tony '/aos, Charles Vosnos, Suzanne Waddell,
Charles Wagner, Edward Walsh. Morie Warda, Harold Warmann. Shirlee Waterloo, Beverly Ann Wauthier, Nanci Weiner,
Leonard Woiss, Lois Weiss, Robert Weldon.
11: Frederick Wenthe , George Wenzel, Fiederick Wet·
tering, Robert Wiener, Betty Wies, Janice Willert, Beth
Williamson, Lorry Wilson, Maxine Winnick, John Winters,
Katherine Wirtz, Arthur Wittkamp, Douglas Wold
ROW
ROW 12: Lawrence Viol!, Linda Wolfson, Jay Wollin, Jeannette Woltersdorf. Dale Wright, Robert Wyatt. William Yant,
La Verne Yeend, Ron Young. Kenneth Zohn, Adolph Zawistowski , Dauneen Z£mtschel, Larry Ziemba, Bill Zuber
160
�The thrilling moment of choosing a
class ring arrives at last ! Eileen
Scolt looks them over as Vince Donile watches,
161
�SOPHOMORES ARE NOW PART OF NILEHI
Seated around the tcble makinq plans for their class Homecommq float 01e the members of <he
Sophomore Cabinet: Mary Ann Re<'se, Manfred Molz, Helen Sitler, Bonnie Clark, Roqe1 Cope, Alex
Spiegel, Joe Siou•, Carol Czarnota, Ken Smith, Jerry Keide:. Don Samuelson, Phyllis Ponto, SuoJ en
Mills, Jett Shilt. Lillian Hoffman, and Shtri Olenick.
The day finally arnved we were sophomores. No longer were we
looked down upon as "those lowly little freshies." We found ourselves
looking at the freshman class and thinking, "We could never have
been that green!"
As sophomores we werP. given more freedom m choosing our cur
nculum; we studied specialized courses such as world history, biology,
typing, a foreign language, or shop courses.
Walking through the halls was no longer an ordeal; we were
familiar with the school. the faculty, and our classmates. What made
us feel even older was being permitted to eat lunch at Roundy s with
the juniors and seniors. We discovered that our soc10l life had become
'it.' Saturday evenings were no longer spent at home; we attended
activities, parties, and dances with the upper classmen.
More people than ever came to watch our class teams. Our lroshsoph basketball squad had a oetler record than the varsity and tied
for second place in the Suburban League. When we beat the juniors
in the annual J-V game, we were really proud.
Our homeroom representatives to the Sophomore Cabinet, elected
at the beginning of the year, were kept busy with the float for the Home,
coming parade and the drive to collect canned goods for an orphanage
Dianne Jellerson, Phyllis Ponto, ond
Mary O'Beirne weathered the cold
and rain to ride with this huge parrot qr. Homecommg Doy.
162
�10B-4A Mr. Phipps
Back Row: Ed Jaster, Rodney Swanson,
Chuck Macaluso, Carl Trendier, Bruce
Fyfe, Bob Guskay, Jim Pinkerman. Third
Row: John Cummings, Norman Petersen,
Gary Surenson, Peter Johnson, Jim Person,
Bob Sayles, Brian Curtiss, Glenn Hansen
Second Row: Barbara Hojnacki, Judy
Ream, Janet Freschke, Lois Sweet, Mary
O'Beirne, Karen Hine, Diane Halstead.
Front Row: Phyllis Ponto, Jonna Kahn, Barbara Ladd, Jean W eissburg, Sue Raymond
102G-5A Mrs. Gauer
Back Row: Mrs Gauer, Ruth Newmen.
Bobbi Davison, Judy Frankfurt, Sue Eisler,
Vicki Day, Carole Hillann Diane Kruger
Third Row: Janet Glienke, Carol Cornelius
Janel Peterson, Alice Merwitz, Renee Baron, Barbara Kretschmar, Ellene Johnson
Second Row: Anne Marie Czerwonka,
Mary Ann Reese, Rosalyn Mindell, Linda
Levitt, Barbara Lawson, Linda Shubert,
Roslyn Virgilio. Front Row: Marge Colella,
Penny Matzick, Leah Copp, Barbara Deitch,
Twila Wells, Ruth Russel.
108-SA Miss Thompson
Back Row: David Nelson, Kent Valand,
Roger Stone, Manfred Molz, Donald Eckel
Roy Swanson, Dan Mendelsohn. Third
Row: Miss Thompson, Allan Friedman.
Robert Piper, Kenneth Haas, Ronald Klein,
Gary Meyers, Andrew Pe terson, Judy Ringel. Second Row: Cecile Bongiovanni,
Kitty Mueller, Rosemary Krieman, Lois Redish, Marilyn Kerr, Sharon Slovacek, Doro
thy Tellfors. Front Row: Rayna Garfield,
Elizabeth Rober ts, Judy Reynolds, Nancy
Wiser, Donna Lee Swanson, Ann Weber
A quiet hour in the sophomore study
hall in Room 220 gives us time to
relax a little as we think over the
highlights of the day or begin to
do tom orrow's assignments
163
�WE TAKE AN
IN SCHOOL
On the first day of school. .;ophornores Mary O'Beirne and Ginny
Van Beek brief freshmen Donny La.
sine and Dolores Ricci on how to
get to Room 310.
l 10-4B Miss Green
Back Row: Don Strand. Martin Weisberg,
Richard Vick ["ion Saunders, Ernest Stapel·
feld. Dick Benson, Mike North. Lee Roy
Callisen Third Row: Sheron Olenick, Roberta Lange. Harvey Fink. Brian Gain, Bill
Swinyard, Leslie Kittler. Janet Masters,
Miss Green. Second Row: Irene Petrie
Phyllis Boya)lan, Suzy Schuster, Sarah
Smith. Betty Farwell, Lois Gerber Front
Row: Anne Meyer, Anne Glickman. Loi>'
GE>r bu, Judy Erickson, Elsie Endicott.
212-4A Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Alan Johnson, Paul Kraatz
Hartley Begoun, Alex Maurizi, Robert Hartley, John Dragisic. Thomas Lowe, Richard
Young Third Row: Mrs Barnes, James
Koch, Dennis Trumble, Patricia Kalmes.
Richard Pearson. John McKillop, Jerome
Rajski, Leslie Novak Second Row: Judith
Borik, Rosalind Lonn, Maty Cameron, Helga Engelmohr, Jo Ann Bell. Antoinette
Panico, Dawn Melchior. Front Row: Jo Ann
Haberman, Helen Sitler. Renald Hand,
Beverly Shipka, Carolyn Schwe1g, VmnH
Fazio, Anita Kubowicz
212-4B Mr. Byram
Back Row: Mike Sheahan, Bob Ebbert, Ron
Stone. Al Little, Nelson Cleary, Ron Hall
Third Row: Mr Byram, Ron Rudolph, Tom
Jacobs, Tom Stef!ens. Joe Stout, Carl
Cleary. Second Row: Barry Kalom. Jim
Solan, Joyce Gross, Sue Iverson, Marvin
Andernor Front Row: Donna Roberts, Marcia Wes ey Lorraire Swital ,Carol Gal·
lag her
164
�ACTIVE INTEREST
AFFAIRS.
216-4B Mr. Sorensen
Back Row : Mr Sorensen, Stuart Ahrens.
Melvyn Becker, Frank Farrigton, David
Cohan Don Samuelson, Jay Doney, Dan
Lang Third Row: Mike Levine, Arnold
Feinberg, Jerry Troesch, Ronald Chez, Jim
Gerarge, Charles Fox. Second Row: Ted
Straley, Jackie Munry, Virginia Snyder,
Jackie Moore , Arlene Tornow, Janet O'Malley, Herbert Hagen . front Row: Peggy
O'Neill, Carol Wenzel, Iris Sonkin, Judy
Chiet, Sondra Anderson
217-4A Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Al Manzardo, John Boberc Ed
Gr.,,en, Robert Schulte, Jack Berg, William
Meneilley, Phil Letourneau Third Row:
Paul Trowbridge, Burton Feingold, Barbara
Blockstone, Sandra Bischof. Charles Green,
Denny Williamson Second Row: Patricia
Ti!lery, Joanne Otiepka, Ed Anderson, Barbara Norris, Suellen Mills, Judith Bolin
Front Row: Jean Jacobsen, Sandra Schmick!, Karen Nordlof. Marilyn Carlson
219-SA Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Frank Ness, Richard Fre1den
Scott Etter, John Osterme1er, Paul Carder
Mellen Arbil, Charles Richards. Third Row:
Mr. Rcmbis, Ralph Ahrens, Tom Rueckert,
Alan Sussman, Herbert Wasserman, Fran\::
Salomon, Bill Savas, Jim Eischen. Se cond
Row: Dick Jagieklo, Davida Frishman, Virginia Van Beek, Judi Godel!, Marilyn Car
arretta, Ann Finzel, Charlene Lascody.
front Row: Judy Swanson, Carole Elenewski, Barbara Wolff, Phyllis White, Renee
Limbos.
Homeroom Christmas parties mean
grab-bags, ice cream, cookies and
lots oJ fun Helen Sitler. Dick Young,
Bob Hartley, Allan Johnson, and
Judy Borik trim their tree for the
festivities.
165
�Time out Renee Boron. Susan StocJC·
mar Mimi Stone, Dionne Jefferson,
Marilyn Barnett. and Ginger Golden
PE'P up the crowd with a quick cheer
222-SB Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Lou1. Glenn . Howard Carnahan Ernest Molone Jerry Adams, James
Kirsey Rebert Johnson, Dave Wicker. Third
Row: Mr Mackey. Bob Ketelsen, Irving
C:apitel. Denni Willie . Charles Hansen.
Kenneth White Second Row: Gary Spain,
Russell Reuter Thomas Arney, Charles
Kodish. Gerold Shulman. Dole Gullion
Front Row: George Grist, Robert Konowir.h,
Richard Ablin, Robert Janis.
222-4A Miss Butler
Back Row: Bob G lossberg, Lennie Larsen,
Jnr VorcdP e lde, Jim Jensen, Larry Messe
Third Row: Jessie Bridges. Carol Stier, Jill
Linr. Su. an Bell, Stan Bonash, Miss Butler
Second Row: Ted Dorch, Jeon Miller, Roy·
nette Brown, Jeff Schiff Ken Grubb, Leon
Biedrzycki Front Row: Marlys Johnson,
Nancy Farnham. Barbara Hogan, Adrienne
Lee, Barbara Koppmon.
309-SB Mr. Welch
Back Row: Terry Tobin Roy Swenson,
Hons Jung. Alon GP-rtennch. Owen Reebic.
Glenn Herriott Third Row: Bernie Con
nota, Ronme Deohr, Jim Smitham, Dick
//
Pankey, Davia Turner. Jerry Symon, Mr.
Welch. Second Row: Carol Czarnota, Virqinia Stegmeyer, Betsy Denker, Bill Con
nell. Koy Crouchley, Karma Gillespie
Front Row: Nola Knepper, Betty Matayka,
)i mt> Courtriohr, Anita Aver.
~
166
�314-SB Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Peter Horsman, Jay Bulow
Charles Richardson, Jerry Gaugham, Roger
Cope, Bill Hillman Victor Koshi. Claude
Koszuta Third Row: Mr Botthof, Bonnie
Smith, Joyce Kortanek. Wallace Moede,
Alan Berbenck. Bonnie Polen , Arlene Matson. Second Row: Barbara Gorden, Beverly Cnst, Linda Freasier Lucy Tiseth, Judy
Shakman Front Row: Leah Kaplan, Diana
Cavalieri, Dee Wulff. Tony Greene, Judith
Gilbert.
316-SB Miss Harrison
Back Row: Jim Iverson. Dennis Marines,
Bob Borkin, Bob Marks, Peter Tworoger,
Dennis Wegl. Bob Oliphant, Jerry Bushier.
Third Row: hm Pitt, Miss Harrison, Dick
Marshall, Bob Calkins, Joe Forman, Keith
Abell, Don Brei, Jerry Keidel. Second Row:
Jim Chandler. Pat Koehler, Barbaro Brodd,
Roslyn Radke, Diane Fesselmeyer, Sherry
Annex, Orlyn Thorn. Front Row: Linda
Word. Nancy Plotnick, Gloria Mengarelli,
Mary Walker, Carolyn Jams, Carol Bonnie,
Pat Moskal
321-SB Miss Loranger
Back Row: Bill lhne, John Hederick, Gary
Kraus:>, Allon Kessler. Richard Guess, Roger DuMoy, Bill Ahlberg Third Row: Miss
Loranger, Bill Bell. Walter Leitherer, Edson
Brock, Don Manaugh, Erling Fossum,
Douglas Ward, Dennis Ca1rd. Second Row:
Jean Dunn, Rhona Grant, Rochelle Libert,
Lillian Hoffman, Susan Painter, Susan
Broscoe, Nina Nipper. Front Row: Carol
Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Ruth Rosenfeld, Ju
dith Henry, Dolores DiDomenico, Solly
Gannon
rollowing the Maine game, Jerry
Keidel and Bill lhne dance with
hf'shm<in Susan Stockmar and Joan
Norberg at the Harvest Hop.
167
�Sophorr ore, G( orac Grist, Dick Shutan. end Jerry Adarr s prepare to go
on :tagE' :1uring Reflections with
their take -olf on Th" $64,000 Que:
hon
321-SA Mr. Bost
Back Row: Mr Bo"' Roger Franz, Richard
Shi.tan Gen" Tillery, Bob Hedberg, Dick
Hod·1kin ;on Alex Spiegel, David Blatt
Third Row: Harold Ruttenberg, Tom Hunt.
Ror n.( John ;on, Bob Farnham, Joe Gabel
Bill Rakowski, Lawerence Ruttenbero Second Row: Patricia Bacher, Rosemary Leo
7.cr, Ann Ida, Linda Cowan, Robert Gran
berg, Carol Anderson, Bonnie Sielski. Front
Row: Beth Kurti, Georgeanne Rateike. Bar
bara Jeske, Susan Trendel, Mary Elliot.,
Margo Calamaras
323-4A Mr. Hoff
Back Row: Howard Gordon, : •
avid Mor·
10r Ru:rn• JI Kofoed, Allen Stiefel, Robert
"'.it-,, , WiJl, :xrr. Tic ha. Carl Larson, Mr.
He fl Third Row: Thomas Baumann, Earl
Arnold, Ronald Carlson John Gear, Richard Peterson Second Row: Francine Budnik, Carole Selzer, Patsy Poppenhagen,
Mory Lou Gengler, Elizabeth Wood, Arlene
Bu,;h, Dione Jefferson Front Row: Patricia
Cirkle, Carmella Panico, Dale Pickell,
Paula Grant, Donna Bistollo, Marjorie Gar·
nar, Sharon Richman.
325-SB Miss Kleinschmidt
Back Row : Ronald Oliver Richard Leban
Torn Paulus, Carroll Eichhorn, Ralph Pop
penhagen, Steve Cowan, Fredric Nierinck,
Doruel Rosen Third Row: Alfred Canter,
Denni:< Blevit, John Beyer, Bruce Westgate,
Arthur Kosch, Frank Fortuna. Second Row:
Miss Klemschmidt. Susan Weiss, Bonnie
Levinson. Elizabeth Hampel, Lyla Kaplan,
Judy Southern Front Row: Joan Matheson,
Bennie Clark, Ronnie Pe•erson Paula Go!Jbcrq
168
�FRESHMEN
NEWCOMERS TO THE EXCITEMENT OF NILES.
Sw
The Freshman class cabinet is composed of a represenla!ive from each homeroom Organized in the second semester due to the increased freshman enrollment. these students learn
the duties of a cabinet and discuss student problems. Standing: Dick Iverson, Steve Fox,
Judy Comiano, Gene Fogarty. Nancy Lotz, Douglas Spengler, Mimi Stone, Bill Anderson, Ronald
Krone. Miss Toivola and Mr. Wenzell (freshman advisers). Seated: Linda Randel, David Kreinich,
Penny Boom, Judy Sonne, Carole Silvermen, Keith Krause, Judy DuBonn, Harmon Motch.
I
I
fi
I
!
J
I
Who will ever forget the confusion of those first unforgettable
weeks! It seemed as if we would never become accustomed to the
bewildering schedules, large building, crowded halls, and new classes.
My mid October, however, the s trangeness began to wear off. The
boy next to us in study hall was "Dick," not just somebody m a blue
shirt. The frosh-soph mixer helped to break down our feeling of in
fe riority. Some of the school spirit rubbed off on us, too, when we saw
how excited everyone was about our football win over Proviso. We
were becoming a part of Nilehi
In our classrooms, too, we felt less strange. Our first talk m speech
class had us shaking from head to toe, but after we knew our classmates better it wasn't quite so bad. The Kuder Preference Tests given
in our social studies class gave us a new look at ourselves. We were
surprised to discover that some of the girls would make good mechanics, while some of the boys looked promising in home economics.
As we look back on those first days we can laugh about the em
barrassing moments of walking into the wrong classroom or forgetting
our locker combinations. Soon we'll be selling "elevator passes" to
the new freshmen and sending them to the third floor via the basement, knowing that we could never have been so "green."
The first day of school was "D Day" for freshmen, who received instructions from freshman
advisers. Mr. Victor Wenzell and Miss Aune
Toivola.
�10B-4B Mr. Basrak
Back Row: Robert Dziadula. Klaus Schneid1>r, Jerowe Gould, George Behr. Carl
Shoemaker Harry Masek. Gwen Johnson
Mr. Basrak . Third Row: Norman Levander
Knn Trobeck Douglas Marshall, Peter Ellin,
Terry Koenig Second Row: Gail Sullivan,
Paula Cohn. Bob Dilg Charlotte -Nitt. Jean
Kand! Carol McGrath Front Row : William
Ruesch, Lenore Otle Evonne Millet, Noel
Ostrom, Mimi Stone David Anderson
21-4B Mr. Fink
Ba.ck Row: Bill Anderson, John Felt, Roger
Kf·fe !~on James Flannigan. Robert Hauss·
n.ann. Mr. Fink Third Row: Ruth Capian
Judy Santner Harriet Peskind, Beth Sav
aqe, Janet Nilson, Susan Stockmar, Dernis
D~!tloff Second Row: Sheldon Kirschner,
Pat Reem, Judy Wilson. Margaret Minx,
/of:n Nelson David K!oepfer, Ralph Celano, Gerard Jorgensen. Front Row: Bruc0
Maxson, Eddie Frisk, Joel Frandzel Richard Hartzell, Marie Peterson, Kathy Smith.
am, Cathy Waddell.
l 10-4A Miz s DiTullio
Ba.ck Row : Larry Milner, Bruce Herkert,
Albert Ceh, lames Coursey, Thoma~ Do
bowolski, Terry De Vries, Sennett Tzinbert,
Bruce Stein,. Ronald Schultz Third Row:
Karen Council. Marla Tobe!. Karen Bran
denburg, Carol Cominsky, Robert Foster
Alfred Heppner, Sheldon Harris Arthur
Lawrf'nce, Lynne Anderson Second Row:
Michael Weingart, Roberta Young, Patte
Painter. Nancy Schramm, Mariana Marks,
Gavle Siemund, Leslie Hutchings. Front
Row: Bill Hankner, Tobey Archer, Nancy
Campion, Judy Comiano, Anne Santis,
Victor Bernell, Miss DiTullio.
210-4B Mr. Haubrich
Ba ck Row: Robert Levin, James Tensor,
Gen" Fogarty, Sherman Horan, Larry
Weinbrelt, Aaron Bloch, Mike Sachs, Carl
Loescher Third Row: Ronald Wanke, Burton Roseman, David Graham, Berry Duke,
Jerry Enenstein, Carl Siegel, Gene Gold
stein, Mr. Haubrich Second Row: Anne
Cusic, Ronald Ruehrdanz, George Elliott,
Eileen Wainberg, Carol Christensen, San
dra Go!df'tein. Front Row: Nancy Kutz.
Marilee Motis, Joyce Burdsall, Judy Pouzar
Bonnie Mill, Bernice Murphy.
170
�216-SB Miss Schmidt
Back Row: Donald Kemnitz, Carole Silverman Doncld Hansen, Lou Janson, Tom
Conners Third Row: Don Wagner, Joel
Piel!, Merry Jo Alfredo, Kate Barnhart. Barbara Sollis, Bol: DeWitt, Penny Johnson
Second Row: Diane Davis, Carol Herdrich,
Warren Fritz, Sue Herter, Jeffrey Habich.
Mary Ann Jacobs. Donald Schultz. Van
Bradley Front Row: Judy Sonneborn, Judith Evans. Jeanora Melzer, Harmon Motch,
Bill Gutowsky Marcia May, Miss Schmidt.
217-4B Miss Holscher
Back Row: Lewis Lichterman, William
Nettleton, Arnold Goldstein, Jack Alesia
James Alexander, Richard Thomas, Dennis
Schultz Third Ilow: Miss Holscher, Leonard McGee. Stephen Hawk, Jay Doniger.
Joe Edwards, Gerald La Barbara, Dan
Virnich, Fred Foss. Second Row: Carol Olson, Eugene Snyder, James Henderson,
Sharon Hunt, Kann Walde, James Pedersen, )on Vraney. Front Row: Patricia Nelson, Judith Sonne. Iris Johns. Abby Goldsmith, Pam Stano, Aoby Paris, Beverly Laing.
221-SA Mrs. Elkins
Back Row: Mrs Elkins, Leslie Lange, Arthur Ricordah, Kenneth Hoppe, Myron Morgan. James Stellas. Gerald Beckway, Don
Dethlef~on
Third Row: Diane Dinitz, Judith Landerholm, Pricilla Carlson, Rhoda
Goldberg. Ginger Golden, Rita Berens.
Barbara Pam, Dixie Nelson, Karen Magner Second Row: Robert Eckblad, Charles
Wheat, Richard Harrison, Leonard Rosenberg, Warren W ise, Michael Skolnik, Barry Mink. Front Row: Lynne Hicks, E leanor Schramm. Judith Matter, Lynne Eggers,
Susan Korshak, Annette Demas.
223G-5B Miss Oehler
Back Row: Irmgard Clapperty, Betty Stine.
Ellen Mae Waywot. Karen Hansen, Mary
fa:le Biesman. feannean Babcock. Third
Row: Linda Slade. Louise Faber, Paula
Harvis, Carol Schiller, Mary Ann DeMarco,
Maureen Olney, Sandra Massei, Wyn Dorrian. Second Row: Karen Hehn, Jaunita
Miguel, Dorothy Lullo, Marilyn Kuchar,
Karen Julian, Judy Kaselow, Kathlyn Larson. Front Row : Sharon Dean, Janice Cherner Diana Shenfish. Lynn Breen, Gertrude
Knoedler, Marilyn Barnett. Natalie Johnson
171
�225-4A Miss Nutt
Back Row : Neal Shapiro, Gary Roubinec.
Kerl Artw1ck, Sue Burger, Ronald Henrici,
JoAnne Walsh, Barbara Lowry, Bronna
Medwed Third Row: Barry Lund, Ron Den·
ley Bob Drella, Bill Tomsik, Melanie Lewi5
Mel Shapiro, Carolyn Roltgen S e cond
Row: Ea:-1 Guenther, Kent Krause, Linda
Weinberg, Carolyn Kuchar, Keith Krause,
Henry Sienkiewkz. Front Row: Christine
Michaels, Jim Streiff, Lmda Hubbard, Mi·
chael fisher, Willa Bryen, Sherrill Wil
Hamson, Miss Nutt.
301-SA Miss Ray
Back Row: Diane Kussman, Roy Johnson ,
John McG:nms, Michael Magil, Mike Le
Vine, Riley Morgan, Charles Ragland
Third Row: Joan Eggersted, Merle Druck
Mory Mead, Joyce Milbrandt, Barbara
Fisher. Marlene Derman, Ann Stern, Jo
Ruschli, Miss Ray Second Row: John
Cooper, Ronald Linick, Alan Hoffenberg,
John Rutherford, Steve Orton, Allan Bir
holtz, Ira Tadelman, John Nechistak, Jim
St<.mberry Front Row: Jern Hardt, Sylvia
Rushin, Sandra Limbos, Gail Buchanan,
Marcella Schmidt, Carrie Melone
310-4A Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Greg Howe,
Clifford Schey, Dave Kutok, Marvin Noreen, ~on Cosley, Larry Ortt. Third Row:
Miss Lawson, Darlene Stollstorff. Sandy
Wexler, Barbara Krumsieg, Sandy Schmidt.
Linda Camacho, Liz Ellis. Second Row:
Donna Akerlund. Adell Troesch, Conme
S!avo, Kathy Jackson, Mary Rae Kimberlin,
Marilyn Kozak, Nancy Lotz. Front Row:
Michael Winter, Fred Weil, Stuart Laff
Dennis Sullivan, Jack Maloney, Jim Allen
312-4A Miss Gustafson
Back Row: Richard Iverson, Kirk Hopper
Glenn Kuehn, Robert La Frentz. Axel Denk,
Norman Carbery, William Johns, George
Willard. Third Row: Robert Fields, William
Nack, Robert Mann, Donald Lewiston,
James Browder, Robert Kruger, Joel Baker,
Mis~ Gustafson
Se cond Row: Georgie
Webster, Jacqueline Faust, Patricia Thuy,
Alice Pazen, Judy Link Front Row: Dolores
Ricci, Donna Norman, Ann Raglan, Shari
Fishman. Sheila Erdmann, Louise Wright
Sandra Kagan.
172
�314-4A Mrs. Robins on
Back Row: Mylan Malina, William Haerle,
Steve Garbo, Frank Didier, Ray Thomas
Joe Schiller, Stuart Jacobson, Donald Lasine Third Row: Mrs. Robinson, Howard
Alter, Stanton Frishman, Lewis Ezsak,
Keith Ransom, Steve Foerster, Bill Chertack, Eugene Deters Judy Dubonn. S e cond
Row: Marcia Hagman, Joseph Siciliani,
Mary Lee lsel, Robin Dorr, Sandra Klehr,
Barbara Rowan, Ann Ward, David Jarvis
Front Row: Paula Rudich, Susan Goldberg
Alice Holstein, Jayne Cieszy kowski, Bar·
bara Wessendorf, Kathleen Campbell. Suzanne Hulse.
317-SB Mr. Harvey
Back Row: Mr. Harvey, Jim Lewis. Myles
Mattenson, Wayne Brummer, Paul Merz, Ron·
nie Lis, Joel Carr, Jerry Gross. Third Row:
Bruce Norgan, Harvey Sarnat, Hirsch Levm,
Bill Eggert, Sam Pearson, David Kreinick, Mat
Ruxton. Second Row: Evelyn Zuiker, Jinx
Mandel, Barbara Weichmann, Dennis Dibos,
Nancy Conrad, Nancy Swanson, Harriet Lucas.
Front Row: Barbara Gerich, Pat Kmety, Phyllis
Groah, Barbara Konkey, Carol Dankowski.
312-<&B Mr. Palmer
Back Row: David Magnuson, Lance Lindquist,
Duane Creviston, William Reading, Mitchell
Portugal, Arthur Sigel, James Schwandt, Mr.
Palmer. Third Row: Ronald Krone, Harvey
Goldstein, Neal Siegel, Ted Bristol, Keith Lor·
son, Steve Wallack, Steve Rieff, Sharon War·
dell. Second Row: Sue Debes, Penny Maier,
Anthony Riccardi. William McDowell, Karen
Korol, Elizabeth Kriz. Front Row : Katherine
Walter, Elaine Schwartz, Carol Bendoff, Ar·
Jene Pfaff, Diane Singer, Leila Rudolph.
freshmen Kele Barnhart and Gene
Fogarty receive a bid for their first
dance at Nilehi from faculty sponsor
Mr 0. T. Hendrikson, while Stanford Smevold looks on.
173
�319-SB Mr. Mattka
Back Row: Jim 1age r John Griner. D"n N~l
son Ral ''h Madden, Dick Heinz, Fred HPrzon,
How a " • !.:irber Mr. Malika. Third Row: BJl
Maryansk1, Nancy McAvoy Richacd G ·nth
nl'r f.m Biancalana, Linda Ronde . Del >ff
"l e
Phyllis Lerman Jan Chester Second
Row : Eddie Cc:->F Dick Diener. Denise Kan.
1.·h (ent Mas< 'n . Linda Olson. Shirley Har1is,
'ally Teichert Front Row: Michael Singer,
He1b Eklund, Judith Mesh. Nancy Mongardt,
Terry Annex, Bill Manahan. SuP Sprige,
Ch• rie Hahih.
~I
322-4A Mrs. Moran
Back Row: ALa" Gold. Richard ornd. Bob
Nelson, l.Jouq.cs Spengler, Robert F1accc:.
Michael Bcnks Bil! McGrath. Wayno Powerc
1hird Row: Mrs. Moran. Neii Rice: StE'ver
rlose11 Greqory Thomas, Allen Esche. A ar
:.ane, Gary Weiss, Kenneth York. Second Row:
Lowell Weil, Robert Borchers. Gay IE I 1tt1dl
Lori Noms, Barbara Jacob, J»dy Hardc•wski,
Phyili8 Fenton, Margaret Kern. Front Row:
Bmbara Barabas, Susan Backus, Karin Even
son, Georgia Miller, Christine Banas, Pat11cin
Dwvur,, Faith Peterson
325-SA Miss Hall
Back Row: Ne rman Messer, Mih· O'D".nnell
I >T Sr:, 1eder, Neil Pout, Carl Bonfighc Mm k
J •h.1s.Jn, David Block, Donald Douglas. Third
Row: Miss Hall, LeRoy Schanz, Care,! Seneco
Charlotte Cooµerme:in, Ba1bara Wirtz, Arlene
tforvi. Penny Boom, Tony Peitramale. Second
Ii.ow: Donna Levinson. Lana Glikman. Linda
Burkhart, Joan Norberg, Judy Kaise1, Corrine
Pritchard, Elizabeth Laiho, Nancy Ribken.
Front Row: Jean Berg, Bonnie Schroeder, Judy
Chavin, Barbara Kaste, Carole Povlo, Elaine
Pa~s.
329-SB Miss Stemp
Back Row: John Carlson, Steve Fox. Stanford
Smevold. Rirhaid Bourgerie, John Hager, Rich·
ard Benlley, Richard Kihlstrom, Bob Hansen.
Third Row: Miss Stemp, Judy Gruber , Kay
Naylor, Virginia Mehring, Leandra Mattio,
Howard Anderson, Kmen
Bonni€' Martin
Rosenquis . Second Row: Lawrence Schwanz.
Brnce Lorher Jim Papandrea, Ken Crost. How
ard Blackstone, David Hanis, Richard Lam
mers!eld, Henry Novoselsky Front Row: Susan
Oh•en Gail Ne son, Susan Lev111 Harlean
Zimmerman, Judy Kuklin Shar,m B1...ckman,
Mor lyn Neumnn
174
�tl~
~,)
i9 ~ ~q
~
(<..) ~
.~- ~·-~~~-
- -~ ..
- ~ -. ,
~
~
.-ct ~ ~~;:::::;:;:: .../Z-<P~ :/-6--- ~;? ~ ~- ~~.U-- "/.~
,/
--
.
-~ ~ ~ ~~.
-
~ ~- ~ ~ J/,,,..__ ~ ~"</
_ft>
.>
...
q
· . £/~,,(!.~~~~ - ~
~ .<.--r-'
· ----/~_./{,,, /<~ ~~~;k
~,,v ~
ij,::U"-
~
-r-·
~ ~
-
o/µu .~oi ~.d
~ _;_;r. cP ,,a_~
~-~~~' .tuh /~-~ ~__,..,
~~~.
•.
~~~
t7AA-4d -~ ~~,...,,,~ ~ ~ ~-~~
~, /'
~ ~
ct?
~~#~fa.'-7~
~ "'7~ ,,
J. ,,,,,,_...-/ '~~
_I ;fa~
~I
/Ce> /!:f-6'VI/
er~ -~
w _J4::;1' ,,__, ~
~ ,,a:Ze~~. d' ~~ - ~
:.rk
~- ,
'7 -~ ( i~
#./'.~ d? I~
,;?-U./' ,
~
1
~'cNI
.
D (l.S,
~~''a{!/).~
..:;;
-~ ~
.<:!'
~~~
,,,
~-
.v
,,c~
~-/~~frdll
.
cl)h ~~~7~.
~,.-~/~
~ve-.
~~,.~:'~~~
~.~~
,<:;
~-- 7
~/~~_µ~}~~~
~e~~~,_4c.e.£'_,.-- r~.r
~ ~ .~ ~-~
I
~~·
~
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
tr~
CJl-?u'
&J ~w ~ .
cy_,d..q-
-7"~~~~
~-,;;> ~
~ .~ ~"-(' ~~~
~~.
o/"_fl~.£., fa:>
~-~ft~•/
~va_
~ ~ J2~
a__,
.A
? , f; . .d}
~I
/
u
(/.)
~ ----ct~ ~~ ~~--. ~_.L,:.-
~ 9~ ~
~.¢ ,
'ff,,
./
c:;; .
/ . _,I
~
p
--- -
7
~- ~\.-J
~
~
'·
--~£0.~-<->-tZJL.J.--
-~ ,--f,,.,7 ~ ~ ~
A student yearbook is a record of the year: the 1956 Reflections
portrays this year as an exciting one in all phases of school life. With
/<-~ :..flforty additional pages and a full-page colored picture, we've tried to / f _.......,,_
~
make you feel the excitement of o ur world-Nilehi. Our thanks go to ·
Mary Ida McGuire, sponsor of the general staff, who helped in
the pla_nning and copy-writing. ; to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, sponsor~/~ ~
_,, ,/
1
of the fmance staff; to Mrs. Lucille Barnes, sponsor of the Senior Section;
.to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the ___.,~ ~7' ~ "
photographers_ of Root Studios. Our _personal thanks, also, to the ,.L,e~ ,
faculty for their pallence and cooperation. Without these people and
their aid, this book would never have been possible.
~~- ~4-~
~ ,.o~~rs.
11. _,.../
~·
.,~
~ ~ 4.,}Z~::t--r=.:::..<-.
Linda Morse, Editor-in-Chief
~i_i ,,) J
,
Bmbma Neuman, Edito,-in-Chiel
- ~ · !! ·~) '~~~~
11-~ ~ t~ ,<(/.€~
~ ~
r-e:vi)
~~~~~~,..,~~
~ ~ ~~' ~-? ;cz,.:, ~
~~r·
d~~~
J
~
175
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Nineteen hundred and fifty-six; Volume XX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1956
Reflections
56 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Morse, Linda (Editor in chief)
Neuman, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1956
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1955-1956
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
181 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1956
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1955
1955-1956 school year
1956
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks