1
25
1
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ee88b2c51cedccd22922b1bd543c682f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=A6Qh1IEtE40ut0XFzIfunbxlX0fPBg6XBzL-ubt7LjaTAQIQgrEOjBO26-URF0Edm-wySUOktSFBxuKW1u9heThEFDqAQUbjMr9oKP%7ER8QiBXMCeAQXsfaNf0vEP9D1i85kSbdMDVGWYyCBf78W581PKXbJyxjVRrTvkU2hLG8tF-KNpRHxU9oPMYUKIfm4RdfDp5rBd7wJueY7iIjpaRK73EDeNIIg9atbRThBiojtjP6c7nW7pR%7EmQ-LU%7EZ3re7VfTaZvljarC9B%7E5OvuGmfsaeYeOX%7Ea8RxtjHvvRON1kYShhLWGzAuz6DvJZg%7E6q8taACHX-Ax1U%7EBTEPQCxOg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
54a61f4181ed8f350e0ce346127a54c9
PDF Text
Text
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�������·~
ffe '1rJ.
v~~
!YI~/
C)_
I
, ~.
+~~)'
~
. .
'
-·-
ADMINl~Tl?N
~;;J;/,
/ 1d1H .
•
��EARL GIRARD
Morton Grove, Illinois
BOARD
OF
EDUCATION
WALTER C .. BORNEMEIER, M.D
.
Noles, Illinois
�A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES
WILLIAM WARREN MEYER
Skokie, lll:nois
Our community, state, and nation require for full development
a balance of scientific, cultural and religious elements. These ore
to be found in the individual; and to the extent that he has attained
this balance of knowledge and experience, so will he be able to
guide the destiny of his family and community.
It is hoped that Niles Township High School has supplemented
the training of home and church so that each of you has acquired
the balance of experience so necessary for your happiness and
prosperity.
Wm. W. Meyer
Page 7
��TO THE
GRADUATES
You are leaving the ivy covered halls
of Niles to enter on atomic age, on age
where man's expanding frontiers of knowledge hove given us an ever shrinking world.
This is a world where the advent of
speeds faster than that of sound hos put
the other side of the world less than twentyfour hours away.
We have tried to give you knowledge
of the technology which made these advances possible, but more than that we hope
we have given you an insight into how to
exist and get along not only with your
classmates, but with all the people on this
world of ours.
As you understand people
and as you work with people for the liberties
and freedom of the individual, you give the
best evidence of what America's system of
public education means to the future and
to the world.
�Left to right, Dr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser; Mrs. Marjory Schwab, Freshmon
Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson. Senior Adviser; Miss Morgoret deBooy,
Speciol Services Adviser: Mr. Marv in lhne. Sophomore Adviser.
ADVISORY
COUNCll
Our class advisers deserve our thanks for the continual
help wh ich they hove so graciously g iven us.
We appreciate thei r interest in our activities, and also
their concern for t hat " new second semester ~chedule that must
be mode out!"
Not only do our advisers guide us in the conference room,
but they also teach us in the classroom, and still find time to
greet us with a friendly " hello" as we pass them in the halls.
Page 10
�English
B.S., Northwestern University
A.A., North Park College
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
LEO P. BABCOCK
Driver Education, Psychology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PRISCILLA BAKER
Head of English Deportment
English
A.B .• Rockford College
LUCILLE BARNES
Eng lish
AB., Mt. Ho lyoke Co:lege
M.S., University of Illino is
•
JOHN L. BETTS
Head of Social Studies Depc rtment
U. S. Histor)•, German
A.B., M.A., Nortl·western University
M.A.. University al Chicago
DONALD W. BLAIR
Heed cf Foreign Lon9 uage
Department
Span !sh, English
S.S., Northwestern University
HOWARD M. BYRAM
Problems, Athletics
B.S., University of Omaha
M.A., State University of Iowa
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Bond, Orchestra
B. Mus., Conn . Notional
School of Music
CARLE. BURGENER
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan University
M.A., Columbia University
~.S. ,
MARY JOAN COON
Typing, Shortliand
Eastern Illinois State College
,
FLORENCE BUTLER
Foods, Home Management
B.S., Northern Illinois
State Teachers College
A.S ., Ill inois Institute of Technology
MARGARET DE BOOY
Coordinall'r of Services, Algebra
B.A::'Northwestern University
M.A., Columbia University
Page 11
�WALTER DU DA
PAUL M. EBERHARDT
HOMER C. ELLIS
B. E. EVANS
Visit ing Counselor
Eng lish, Journalism
Generol Science, Physiolog;
Vocational Diversified Occupations
Ph. B.• De Paul Universi ty
M.A., Loyola University
A.B., University of Michigan
M .A., Ohio Sta te University
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberlin Col lege
B.S., M.A., University of A lobomo
JO HN W. HALLBERG
SARA L. HALLBERG
JOHN A. HARMON
B.S., M.A.. Northwestern University
Orientat ion, Problems
B.A .• University of Illinois
Chemistry. General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Geography, Driver Educat ion,
A t hletics
FLORENCE B. HARRISON
HELEN M . HEITMANN
ONNI T. H ENDRICKSON
DOROTHY H. HIND
Head of Science Department
General Science
Head of Girls'
Physical Education Department
Physical Education
Bookkeeping, Typing,
Recor d Keeping
Latin, Audio-Visuol Education
MAR IE GREEN
Orientation
B.S., South Dakota Stole College
Ph. M .• University o f Wisconsin
Page 12
B.A .• College o f Wooster
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
B.S., N orthern Michigan
College of Education
A. B., M.A., University of Chicago
�EARLE. HOFF
Algebra, General Mathematics
B.S., Unive rsity of Chicago
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
THOMAS HOFFMAN
U. S. History, Athletics
B.A., Monmouth College
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.A., Bemid ji
State Teachers College
M.A. , Northwestern University
Biology, Ath letics
A.B. , Illinois College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
'·
MARVIN H. IHNE
Sophomore Adviser, Problems
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
ADA IMMEL
Typ ing, Secretarial Practice
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., University of Iowa
HAROLD ISAACSON
Head cf Boys' Physical Education
and Athletic Deportment
Physical Education, Athlet ics
B.S .. Western Michigan
Stole Teachers Col lege
HELEN H. JO HANNS
Administrative A•st. to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Department
Typing
B.E., Wh itewate r Sta te
Teachers Co lleg e
M.A., No rthwestern Un ive rsi ly
THOMAS J. KIVILUOMA
Head of Mathematics Deportment
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois
Stole Teachers Colleg e
M.A., Urivers'ty of Ill inois
CLARA KLAUS
Choral Music
s~.S., z hwestern University
M.S. ,,1 e ; ; r
LO IS LAMBERG
Latin, Prob lems
ALICE LINE
Head of Home Economics
Deportment, C lothing
A.A ., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska
B.A., Beloit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page 13
�DOROTHY LUNGM US
World History, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
L. ROBERT MACKEY
Electric Shop. Auto Shop
B.A., B.S .. Lewis Institute
RUBY K. MARR
Speech Correction
B.S.. Northwestern University
HUGH D. McGEE
Head of Music Department
Orchestro, Choral Music
B.S., Murray State College
M.S .. University of Ill inois
MARY IDA McGUIRE
Engl ish
A. B., College of St. Fronds
M.A., University of Chicogo
JAMES A. MICHAEL
World History, U. S. History
B.Ed .. Eostern Il li nois State College
M.A., University of Ill inois
EUGENE NAPIER
Orientation, Bus. Practices, Bus.
Law, Advertisi ng, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A., University of Chicago
HAROLD R. OHLSON
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry. Solid Geomet ry
B.E., Northern Ill inois
Stole Teachers College
6.S., M.A., Un iversity of Chicago
JAMES t1- PHIPPS
Physical Education, Ath letics
B.Ed., Eostern Illinois
Stole Teachers Col lege
M.S., lndiono University
LEO H. PROVOST
Bond
B.Mus.Ed., New Englond
Conservatory of Music
M.Mus.Ed., University of Ill inois
PAREPA I. RICE
English
A.B., M.A., University of Michigon
DOROTHY A. ROTH
Typing, Office Practice,
Bookkeeping
B.S., University of Illinois
Page 14
�GEORGE V. ROTH
General Science
ARTHUR H. RYDEN
Junior Adviser, Orientation
BETIY J. SCHMIDT
Girls' Physical Education
B.Ed .. M,lwaukee Stole
A.B., De?auw University
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
B.S., Universi ty of Wisconsin
Teachers College
M.S., University of Wisconsin
Fr.hmon Aclvi•er, Orientation
A.B.. Vossor College
M.A., Columbia U~ivcrsity
CHARLES W. SELDEN
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University of Minnesota
BLA'-'CHE E. SUCHY
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola Universi ty
S1. Anthony's Hospita l Graduale
Athlet cs. Algebra, Geomelry
B.Ed., Ill inois S1ote
Norma l University
M.A., University of lll1nais
CHARLES R. SUYDAM
Driver Educalion, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
Attendance Officer,
Physica l Education, Athletics
B.S., North Central College
M.A., Northwestern Universi ty
B.P.E., American College o f
Physica l Educat,on
JEAN F. SMALL
English, Spanish, French
B.A.. Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Diplomc, Lo Sorbonne, Paris
DORIS J. TILLMANN
English
B.S, Ill ino is State
Normal University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
I
Page 15
�RONALD A. VANARSDALE
English, Public Speaking
A.B .• Butler University
M .A., Stol e Universi ty of Iowa
GALE L. WESLEY
MARYE. WALKER
Print Shop
Librarian
B.Ed .. Southern Illi nois Univers ity B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
B.L.S., M.A., University of Illinois
FRANCES WILLIAMS
General Mathematics, Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PATRICIA A. ATCHISON
Receptionist
ORAS. IHNE
Secretory lo the Superintendent
Page 16
SHIRLEE J. W ILSON
Girls' Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
FLORENCE KEPPELER
THERESA SCHWEITZER
Bookkeeper
Registrar
JOHN G. WILKINS
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawi ng
B.S .. Kansas State
Teachers College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
.
I
GRACE BAUMHARDT ....._:
·officeS~y .....,..:
"~-·-·
HELENE K. SNYDER
Attendance Clerk
�MISS HARBERT .
During the many years Miss Horbert taught at Nilehi, she was loved and adrT'i'ed by both students and fellow teachers.
Our effcient monitor system, the Sen io r Dance, the Annual Spring trips, and the
See Chicago Club are only a few of her far-reaching achievements at Niles Township
High School.
We have all benefited from her faithful service, and we will never forget the
sm'le with which she always greeted us.
Although she has retired, Miss Harbert will always be a part of Niles Township
High School to which she gave so much.
Page 17
t
�CUSTODIANS
OF OUR SCHOOL
MATRON
Miss Carrie Schoening not only
keeps the girl's locke r room in comporative quiet, but she a lso makes
the cheerleoders' basketboll uniforms.
�Thanks to these industrious women, Nilehi
students and teachers con always get a delicious
lunch.
!ting, left to righ1o Mrs. McNeill, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Suo,
Mrs. Garner.
ndlng . .left to right: Mrs. Mussi~ Mrs. Borchert, Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Steele, Mrs. Ficch, Mrs. Ahrendt .
CUSTODIANS
Taking time out for a well deserved
rest are the men and women who keep our
school's appearance at its best.
Left to right, Cosmo Bovo, Hermonn Ochs, Ed Breden,
Margaret Henni11g, Ho rry Boyd.
Not Pictured: J oe Borringe r, J . W. Lane, Mory Longo,
Ed Lindermonn, Hermon Muel ler, Ed Simmons,
Roy Stockbridge.
Page 19
�SENIORS
��CLASS PRESIDENT
Graduation, the hour that we, the CLASS OF 1954, have looked forward to
for four years, is upon us.
Although we look ahead to the future with eagerness, we a lso feel a little sad
at leaving the famil ia r ha lls of Niles Township High School. Here we have been given
the foundation for our future successes, mode lifelong friendships, and shored many
wonderful times together.
This is another milestone on life's path, and, as we go our separate ways, we
wil l never forget the .faculty who guided us through these four years .
We, the CLASS OF 1954, will carry the memory of Niles Township High School
forever in o ur hea rts.
Rondy Koser
Page 22
�CLASS OF 1954
PATRICIA DAWN AHLBERG
Honor Certiflcote 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Minor
C'>oral Award 3, Spotiighters l, 2;
Ploy Crews 2; Lot.n Club I; l 00%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon :tors 4; Style Show 2; Junior
Prem CoMwittees 3; Homecowing
Comm.ttees 4; Scribblers I ; Mogozire Drive Captains 2, 4
WILLIAM ROBERT AHRENS
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Minor Band
Award l, 2; Reflections Revelry 3 .
GLENN APPEL
BARBARA JOY ALLAUN
freshmen Cab:net Alternate I; Studeot Council Alternate l, 4; G irls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 3, 4; P. E.
/
Leoders 4; l 00° 0 Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
fincncial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine High Soles
Awords 1
Orchestra 1, Varsity Bond 3, 4;
Swimming l, 2. 3. 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, 3, Ma!or "N" 4; Cross Count ry 4, Minor "N" 4; Baseba'I l: Tennis 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N"
3, 4: " N" Club 3, 4; Swim Leaders
'l, 3; Woter Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y
Club 2. 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Sponis~
Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Gui ld 1.
LESLIE ARMISTEAD
MARILYN J. APPLETON
H.R. Sec. 1, H.R. Treas. 2, H R VicePres. 3, Girls' Glee Club 2, 3. 4:
Mi"or Choral Award 3; Bawling 3,
Ripplelles Swim Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3. 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Se"ior Mon•tors 4, Red Cross Councd
2; Style Show 4: Junior Pram Com·
millees 3; Homecowing Committees 4;
Yearbcok General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Flnonci:il Staff 2.
MARLENE MARIE AUSTERMUEHLE
Honor Certifi:o•e 4: Girls' Glee Club
I; Natio•o l Thespian Society 4; Spotighters 3: Ploy Crews 4; One Acts
41 Tri H:·Y Club 3; French Club 1, 2,
100°/,, Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Seni0r Monitors 4; Ushers Ciub 3. 4;
Ubrary Staff 3, Junior Prom Commit·
'8es 3; Homecoming Committees 4 ;
Scribblers I; Nilehil1te Stoff 3, 4.
Cil'Qllation Morager 3, Editor-in-Chief
.C: Yeorbook Financial Stoff 3, Mogozine High Sales Awards l, 3.
Orchestra 2, 3, Major Award 2, 3;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Spotlighters 3, 4, Social
Editor 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 4; See Chicago C lub 4: Sen<ar
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3 ; Junior
Prom Commillees 3: Homecoming Commiflees 4,
SARAH JOAN AXELL
Honor Certificate 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Debate Team I; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Cho ir 3: Madrigal Singers 3;
Minor Choral Award 3, Spotlighters
1, Ploy Crews 1; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club
1, 2, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Red Cross Council 3; Junior Pram
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook financial Stall
2; Photography C lub 3.
Page 23
�JOHN THOMAS BANGHART
RONALD BANAS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Illini Boys' State 3;
Choir 2, 3; Madrigal Singe rs 3; Minar
Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; Ploys,
"Seventeenth Summer" I, "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 2, "Green Volley" 2;
Football 3, Minor " N" 3; Basketball
3, Mgr. Shie ld 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
"N" 2; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec.
4; Latin Club I. 2, Pres. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Stoff
3, 4, Sports Editor 4; Yea rbook General Staff 4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections 2, 3, 4; Big Brothers 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 1,
2, Major Band Award I, 2; Football
1, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball
2, 3. Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y
Club 2; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Senior
IV'onitars 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm;ttees 4; Magazine High
Soles Awards 2.
RICHARD BARROW
Footbal l 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt. 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketball I, 2, 4, Shield
1, Minar "N" 2; Track I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Major "N" 2, 3; " N" Club
2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon itors 4.
PAUL BATSON
(Transferred)
J EANI AGNES BEISER
RUDOLPH BAUMGARTNER
Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook Finonliol
Staff 3.
H.R. Treas. 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Traffic Committee 4.
SHARON BELL
ROBERT BELi K
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Varsity !land
1, 2, 3; Major Band Award 2; Ploys,
"Arsenic ond Old lace" 2; Football
4; Baseball 1, 3; Spanish Club 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3. 4, VicePres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award
3.
•
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, 2, Sec. 1; Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Debate Team 1,
2, 3, 4; National Forensic Leog ue 2,
3, 4. Degree of Honor 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Vivace 3, 4;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor Letter 3,
Badminton Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 2·
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Latin
Contest I; I 00% Club 3, 4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3; Junior
Pram Committees 3; Scribblers I,
Pres. I; Golden Gal leon Gu ild 2, 3,
4, Boord 3, 4; Nilehilite Staff 4,
Chief Typist 4.
BARBARA ANN BERNER
PHILIP BENNETI
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Senior Cabinet Alternate
4; Football 3, 4, Major " N" 3, 4;
"N" Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4.
l'agt 24
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate 3; Consli·
tution Committee of Student Council
3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4,
Second Stole letter 4; G.A.A. Comp
3; Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling 2;
P.E. leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Treas. 3, Publicity Chairman 4;
Latin Club 1, 2, Pres. I; Senior Mont·
tors 4, Cafeteria Capt. 4; Red Cross
Council I; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh ilite Stoff 3, 4, News Burea u
Chief 4.
�MIRIAM RUTH BEYER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3, 4; Minor Charo I
Aword 3; Spanish Club l, 2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ni leh ilite
Stoll' 3.
THOMAS W. BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
FRANK BISCHOF
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .• Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Sec. 1; Debate
Team 3; Tennis 2, 3; Latin Club I;
Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3.
BARBARA DELL BLUMENFELD
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago, 1llinois, 2; G.A.A. I, 2; TriHl-Y dub 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Sta ff I ;
Magazine High Sales Awards 3.
PATRICIA ANNE BLANEY
J;
Junior Cabinet Alterno1e
Debate
Team 1, 2; Not ionol Forens ic League
2; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spotlighters I,
2, 3; Plo y Crews 1, 2; One Acts 2;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carn ival 3; P.E. leader 4; Spanish Club I,
2; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Commi1tees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
I; Nilehil ite Stoff 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3.
JOYCE MARIE BOLDT
G irls' G lee Club 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 3;
Yearbook General Stoll 3; Yearbook
Financial Sto ff 3; ReRections Revelry
3, 4.
LOIS BORCHERS
Debate Teom I; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3. 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 2; G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Second State Letter 4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Points ond Awards
Mgr. 4; Water Carnival 3; P.E. Leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; See
Chkogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Style Show 2.
TOM J. BORGMAN
Transfe rred from Amundsen H. S ..
Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football l, Shield
1; Track I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4.
LARRY BROD
PETER BORMANIS
Transferred from Northwestern H.S.,
Springfield, Ohio, 2; Student Council
l; Orchestra 2, 3, 4, Mojor Award 2,
31 Chess Club 2, 3, 4; Senior Mon itors 4.
Plo y Crews 3, 4; Water Carnival 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Student Eng inee r 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show
1, 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Copt. 4;
Reflections Revelry 1, 2, 3, 4 .
Page 25
�BARBARA H. BROWN
Transferred from South Shore H.S ..
Chicogo, Illinois, 3; Student CoJncil
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 1, 2, 3;
Choir 3, 4; Modrigol Singers 4; Vivoce 4; All-Stote Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, Major Letter 3; Bowling 1, 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2;
P.E. Leaders 2, 3; I 00% Club 3, 4,
Treos. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 1, 2; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
4.
GAIL ANN BRUENING
H.R. Treos. 1; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Minor Chorol Award 3; Spotlighters
1, 2; Ploy Crews l, 2; G.A.A. l, 2,
3, 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 1, 2. 3;
Water Cornivol 1, 2, 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4, Capt. 4; Lot in Club l; Spanis h Club 2, 3; See Chlcogo Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom·
ing Committees 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Generol Stoff 4; Yeorbook Finonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Coptoins 2.
JEAN BUELLESBACH
JOANNE I. BRULAND
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Notional Thespian Society 2, 3, 4,
Treos. 4; Spotlighters 2; Minor Dromotics Award 4; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4;
One Acts 2; Ploys: "Green Volley"
2; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4 1 G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leoders 4; Lotin Club
1; Sponish Club 4 1 See Chicogo Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C:ub 4;
Librory Stoff 2, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
3, 4; Mogozine Drive Coptoins 2, 3.
Transferred from Mol linckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
l, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
' -
JEANNE D. BURGHARD
DIANA G. BURGESS
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Choir 4; Mojor Chorol Aword 4; Vivonce 3, 4; Spotlighters I, 2; G.A.A.
I, 2. 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3. 4. Membership Chairman 4; Latin Club 1, 2,
French Club 3; 100% Club 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Generol Stoff 2 1
Yea rbook Finonciol Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3, 4.
JAMES V. BUSCH
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificote 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet 3, Choirmon 3; Cobine!
Alternate 4; Horvord Aword 3; Illini
Boys' Stole 3; Debote Team 1; Footbo:I 3, 4, Mojor "N" 3, 4; Trock 2,
3, 4, Minor "N" 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4;
Wrestling 3, 4, Mojor "N" 4, Mgr.
Shield 3; "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y 2, 4;
Latin Club 1, 2; Lotin Contest 2; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2. 3.
ERNEST J . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Golf I. 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 26
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. l; Bowling I, 2,
3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Woler
Cornlvol I, 2, 3, 4; Cheer Leoders 1,
2, 3, 4; 100% Club 2, 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior MonitQrs 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1.
DALE CAGNEY
H.R. Sec-Treos. 1, 2, 3; Boys' Glee
Club 3; Football 1, 2, 4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, 4; Basketball l, 2,
Shield l. Minor "N" 2; Boseboll I,
2, 3, 4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2, 3,
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Latin
Club l; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees
4.
JANET L. CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Orchestro 2. Minor Aword 2; Girls'
Glee Club l, 2, 3; Choir 4; Ripplettes.
Swim Club l; 100% Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Nl!ehilite Stoff 4, Chief
Typ ist 4.
�DIANE CARNALL
Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2, 3,
JOO~~ Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2. 3; Junior Prom Committees 3, 4·
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
General Stall 4; Yearbook financial
Stoll 3.
GEORGE CASANAVE
Transferred from lone H. S., Chicago,
1llinois 4; Gymnastics 2, 3. Letter 2,
3; Crew 1, 2, Letter 1, 2; Ice Skating
2, 3, Tumbling 2, 3; Basketball 3,
Monitor I, 2, 3.
CAROL MAR IE CHR ISTENSEN
MARVELLE CHANDLER
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Play Crews 1;
G.A.A. 1. 2; Bowling 1. 2, 3, 4; Latin
Club I, 2, Pres. I; Biology Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Cade Cammi1tee 2; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1, Golden Galleon Guild l. ?,
3, 4, Boord 3, 4; Yearbook Financial
Stoff 1, 2. 3, 4; Magaz ine Drive Captains 1, 3, 4.
National Honor Society 3; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling 2, 3; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; La tin Club I , 2; Latin Contest 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook . Senior-Faculty
Section 3, 4; Big Sisters 4 .
DAVID CLEARMAN
ROGER CLAVEY
Transferred from Glenbrook H. S.,
Northbrook, Illinois. 4; Student Council 4; B'oys' Glee Club 4; Basketball
2, 3, Minar Letter 2; Gall I, 2, 3, 4,
Minor Letter I, Moiar Lett er 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
CATHLEEN J. CLEVEN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Second State
Letter 4, G.A.A. Comp 3, Soccer Mgr.
4, Tennis Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4;
Bowling 2, 3; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri·
Hi·Y Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Latin Club I,
2; Spotlighters 1; Play Crews 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Section 2, 3, 4, Chairman 3, 4; Big
Sisten 4.
GRACE ROSEMARIE COLANO
Girls' Glee Club 3: Spotlighters 2;
One Acts 2; P.E. Leaden 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4.
Faotboll l, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, Shield 1; Chess C lub 1, 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4.
NEAL ALLAN COCHRAN
National Ho nor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Varsity
Band I, 2, 3; Major Band Award
2; Boys' G~ee C lub 3, 4; Chair 4;
Mad6gal Singers 4; Plays: "Father
of the Bride" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer"
4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3; Hi-Y C lub
2, 3, 4, Editor of Paper 4, Latin C lub
l; Spanish Club 2, 3; Biology Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors
4; V. A. Operato rs Club 2. 4; Reflec·
lions Reve lry 3, Award 3.
EILEEN R. CROWE
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Band 1,
2, 3, 4; Maier Band Awa rd 2; TriHi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100 ';'0
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monito rs 4 ; Ushers Club 4 ;
Style Shaw 4; Junior Prom Commi1·
tees 3; Homecoming Committees 4,
Ho rseback Riding 4 .
Pago 27
�JOSEPH CYSEWSKI
DIANE CUTRO
Tran sferred from Providence H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois. 3; See Chiccga Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Library Staff 1.
NORMAN DALLY
H.R. Pres. 1. 4, Sec. 2, 3; Debate
Team l; football 1, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Track I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Swimming I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2. 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Traffic Committee 3.
VIRG IN IA J. DAUGHERTY
footba ll I, 2, Shield 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3. 4.
RICHARD DAUS
ROBERT C. DAVY
H.R. Pres. 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Boys' G lee
Club I; Football I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N'' 2; "N" Club 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Photography
Club 2.
CAROLE JOAN
or
Transferred from St. Rita H. $., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 2, Major
"N" 2; Basketball 1, 2, Mojor " N"
2; Baseball 1, 2, Majo r " N" 2; See
Chicago Club 4; V. A. Operators
Club 3, 4.
~
Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4, Major Award 2;
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 4; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council
2; Scribblers 1; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4.
JOANNE S. DeLOVE
Notiona I Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1; Illini Girls' Stale 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters 1, 2; Play Crews 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 3, Vice-Pres.
4, Major Letter 4, Basketball Mgr. 2;
Water Carnival 3; Spanish Club 1, 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff
3, 4; Feature Editor 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2, 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 1, 2; ReAectians Revelry 3.
P ag~
28
JOHN DETTLOFF
Transferred from Loyola H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Swimming 1; Spanish Club 3.
�DOLORES DIBOS
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 3, 4; 100/'o
Cub 3; See Ch icogo Club 4; Senior
Moritors 4 .
KEN DITKOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago,
II inois, 2, B1o!ogy Club 2; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior
Monitors 4.
ROSEMARIE DiGILIO
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet
4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; GA.A. l;
Cheer Leaders 3, 4; 100 % Club 3, 4,
Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,
41 Red Cross Council 3; Style Show
2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l:
Golden Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 2. 3, 4.
DARLENE DUFF
HR . Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4: Style Show 2; Ju nior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
KENT HAROLD EDWARDS
THOMAS EADE
S•udent Counci1 Alternate 4; Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Tennis 3, Minor
"N" 3.'
PATR,CIA MARIE EDWARDS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Ch cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committies 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Basketball Major Mgr. "N"
l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROL ENDRULAT
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3; Reel Cross
Council 3; Style Show 2.
ROGER L. ERICKSON
Honor Certflcote 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Sophomore Cabinet A lternole 2; H.R. Pres. I, 4; Boys' Glee
Club 1: Football I, 2. 3, 4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Bosket·
boll 1, 2, Shield I, 2; Baseball 1. 2,
3. 4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, 3, Ma jor
"N" 41 "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Photographer 3, 4; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 4; Sochool Photogrnpher 3, 4; Photo Club 2.
JOANNE EWING
:Transferred )
Pago 29
�GEORGE FABER
Hi-Y C lub 4; Spanish C lub 4; See
Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors I,.
MACK FALKNOR
Boys' G lee Club I. 3; Choir 2; football 1; Bosketboll 2, Shield 2; ~ee
Ch icogo Club 4.
BETTY MAE FEBROW
RAYMOND J . FASSBENDER
Gi rls' Glee C lub 2; 100% Club 3, ~.
Orchestra 4, Majo r Aword 4; Varsity
Bond I. 2. 3, 4, Assi>tont Director 4;
Mojor Bond Award 2, 3, 4; Boys'
Glee Club 4; All-S tole Music Activity
4; Golf 2, 3, 4; See Cnicogo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4 ; ReAeclions Revelry 3. 4.
REINHARD M. FOLLMANN
DONALD R. FISCHER
footboll Mgr. Shield I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. Rito H. S., Chi cogo, Illinois, 3; See Cnicogo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 .
BILL FROESCHLE
NANCY FRESCHKE
Tronsferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; 100% Club 3, 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; H.R. Sec.
2; Red Cross Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Service Club I, 2.
JOAN GABEL
J
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2.
Page JO
Baseball I, Shield 1; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators I , 2, 3, 4.
YOLANDA GEBBIA
Spotlighters 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C lub 4.
�BOB GEHRS
MARGARET M. GLASMAN
Transferred from lmmaculata H. S..
Detroit, Michigan, 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Closs Treas. I;
Ploys, "Murder in a Nunnery" 1.
KAREN GOWER
IRENE ANNE GLIEM
Debate Team l; G irls' Glee Club 2;
I 00°/0 Club 3; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3;
Red Cross Council 4; Style Show 2.
PAUL GRANQUIST
Tre nsferred from Loyola Academy,
Chlcogo, Illinois, 2; Wrestling 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic
Comrniftee 3.
Transferred from Lakewood H. S..
Lakewood, Ohio, 3; Girls' Glee Club
I; Choir 2; G.A.A. 2; Senior Monitors
4; Us~ers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
CAROLE HALSTEAD
H.R. Sec. 2; Gir ls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1, 2; 100';1 Club 4;
0
Senior Monitors 4.
DALE L. HAMILTON
JOHN HANNAHS
Honor Certificate 3; French Club 1, 2,
P'1ysics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Physics Club 3; Senior Monilors 4.
CAL HARTLEY
BARBARA HANNUM
Girls' Gee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Style Show 2; Scribblers 1.
Transferred from Evanston H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Varsity Band 2; Swimming 1, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4;
Water Carniva l 4; P. E. Leaders 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page
JI
�HARRY H. HEERES
H.R. Pres. 4; Bossboll 1, 2, 3, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
SANDRA HERZEG
Honor Cert ificate 4; Orchestra 2, Major Award 2; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor
letter 4; Waler Carn ival 3, 4; P. E.
Leade rs 3; Spanish C:ub 3; See Ch i·
cage Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style
Show 2.
NORMAN HI LLI ARD
J. RONALD HICKS
Cabinet 4; Basketball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball I, 2,
Shield 1, Mir.or "N" 2, Mgr. Shield
3; " N" Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Gen. Sci.
Club 1; Biology C lub 2; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Illin i
Boys' State 3.
Spanish Club 1; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4; V. A. Ope rato rs
C lub 1. 2, 3, 4.
DONNA LEA HOGAN
HAROLD E. HITE, J R.
Swimming I, Minor "N" 1; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 3.
FRED HOLZL
Student Council 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R·
Pres. I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 1. 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4;
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club
3, 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Senior Monitors 4. Chairman
4.
Orchestra I, Minor Award 1; G irls'
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Commit·
tees 4.
GEORGE HON IG
Transferred from Bexley H. S., Bexley, Ohio, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra
I, 2, 3, 4, Minor Award 3; Varsity
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; All-State Music Activi ty 4; Ohio All-State Orchestra 2;
French C lub 1, 2; Music Club 1, 2;
Science Club 2.
BEVERLY ARDEN HORN
Transfer red from Steinmeiz H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Cab}!iet 3. Sec. 3; Cabinet 4, ViceSec. 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4; Varsity Bond
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award 3; Tri-Hiy Club 4, Attendance Chairman 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Ssnior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook 2; Modern Dance 2.
Page 32
DUANE HORNDASCH
Foot ball I , Shield I ; Wate r Carnival
2; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council I .
�Kl\THARINE K. HORTON
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Debate Team 2, Girls' Glee
C:ub 2, Choir 4; Minor Choral Award
3; Vivace 3, 4; Si:;otlig~ters 2; Ploy
Crews 2; G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor
Let1er 3, Badminton Mgr. 4, Publicity
Mgr. 3; Lorin Club 1, 2; French Club
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senbr
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Library
Stoll 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golcien
Galleon Guild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Nilehilite Stall 4.
CAROL M. JAEHNKE
Bowling 2, 3, 4; 100'}° Club 3, 4; Se"'
0
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Sty'.e Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1, 2, 3, 4.
WILLIAM JACK ISHMAEL
Debate Team 1; Boys' Glee Club 1,
4; Choir 2, 3; Minor Choral Award
3; National Thespian Society 3, 4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters I, 2, Program Chairman 2; Minor Dramatics
Awa rd 3; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4; One
Acts 3; Plays: "Our Miss Bracks" 3;
"Green Valley" 2; French Club 1, 2;
Biology C lub 3, Pres. 3; See Ch icogo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operolors Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Scribblers I; Nileh ilite Staff 4,
Ca rtoonist 4.
JOHN E. JAMES
lransferred from St. George H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ploy Crews 3;
Swimm ng I, Shield 1; Hi-Y Club 4;
Spanish Club 2. 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red Crass
Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
PAUL JARV IS
Major Art Award 4; Twirlers 1, 2;
Major Tw irlers Award 2; Bowling I,
2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Rippleltes
Swim dub 4; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
Spanish Club I; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh'lite Stoff 4, Circulation Manager 4; Yearbook General Staff 2. 3;
Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3;
Refleclions Revelry 3.
Wrestling 2, 4, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Chess Club I; Latin Club 1, 2;
Physic• Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operators
Club 2.
DONALD T. JEFFERSON
Nationa Hon or Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, Alternate 4; Constitution Committee of Studenl Council 3;
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Debate Team 1, 2.
3, 4; Notional Forensic League 2 ,3,
4, Degree of Excellence 4; Vorsily
Bond I, 2; Major Bond Award 2;
Boys' Glee Club 1, 3, 4; Choir 4;
Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral
Award 3; All-State Music Activity 4;
Ploys: " Father of the Bride" 3; "Ou r
Miss Brooks" 3; Swi'llming 1, 2. 4,
Shield I, M'.nor " N" 2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 4, Hi storia n
4; Spanish Club I, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4;
Junior Prom Com'llittees 3; Reflections
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Cabinet 2; Cobipet 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2: football 1, 2, 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1,
,2 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maier
"N" 3; Baseball 2, 3, Minar "N" 2,
Maier "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4, Offcer
4; P.E. leaders 3; See Chicago Club
4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DELORES JOHANSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Bowl ing I. 2, 3; 100% Club
3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Sryle Shaw 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Fin ancial Stoll 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
CHARLOTTE ALICE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club
1; Spotlighters 1, 21 Play ,C.rews I;
Tri-Hl-Y Club 4; Latin Clu~ 1, 2;
B>alogy Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon ito rs 4; Ushers Club 2, 4;
Library Stoff 3; Red Cross Council 3;
Junior
Prom
Committees
coming Committees 4;
leon Guild 4; Nilehi lite
book General Stoff 4;
nancial Stoff 1, 2, 3,
Drive Captains 3.
3;
Home-
Go'den GalStoff 3; YearYearbook Fi4; Magazine
Pag• 33
�PATRICIA H. JOHNSON
Girls' G lee Club 2 , 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Water Carnival 3; P. E.
Leaders 4; See C hicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm ittees 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4; Yearb ook
financial Stoff 4; Magaz ine Drive
Captains 4; Rellections Revelry 3.
SHIRLEY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Su l'.ivon H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Al ternate 3; Student Council I, 2;
G.A.A. 3. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 2; 100 % Club 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 2; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Senior-Facul ty Section 4,
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3; Refiections
Revel ry 3.
ARTHUR KATZ
AUDREY JONES
Honor Cert ificate 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; 100% Club 3, 4, Vice-Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 4; Magazine High Soles
Awards 2, 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 3, Wrestling 3, 4, Minor " N"
3; Senior Monitors 4; International
Relations Club 2.
JAMES KELCH
ROBERT E. KEATING
Choir 1; Baseball 1; Tennis 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4.
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2. 3, Minor
"N" 2, 3; Tennis 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 1.
CONRAD KIES
PATRICIA ANN KENNEY
G irls' Glee Club 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Library
Stoff 2; Style Show 2, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains
3; ReRed ions Revelry 3.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
varsity Bond 1. 2; Maier Band Award
1, 2; Football 3 , Minor " N" 3; Basketball 2, 3, 4, Shie'.d 2, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; Baseball 2, Shield 2;
"N" C lub 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Latin
C lub 1, 2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Physics
C lub 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Magazine Hig h Sales
Awards 2.
CAROL BARBARA KLEMME
JAMES C. KLEIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 1;
Varsity Bond I ; Football 3, 4, Minor
" N" 3, 4, Bosketba ' I Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4; Latin Club l ; See
Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4.
�DON KNEISEL
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 3; See
Chlcogo Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Goll 2.
SANDRA JEAN KOCH
Tra'5ferred from Von Steuben H. S.
Cnicago, Illino is, 1; Girls' G lee C:ub
2; Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Us'.1ers Club 3, 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecom ing-Committees 4; Magazine Dr ive
Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
R.' .NDOlf'H GRANT KOSER
GEORGE KONOWICH
Boys' Glee Club 1; See Chicago ·.:lub
4; Senior Monitors 4.
HAROLD KOZAK
Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet l, 3 , 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
Student Counc il l, Sec. l ; Bays' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Bosketboll I, Shie 'd
1; Baseball l, 2, 3, 4, Shield l, Mino r
"N" 2, Major " N" 3, 4; Wrestl ing
3, 4, Major " N" 3 , 4, Cop!. 4;
Hi -Y Club 2, 3, 4, Coord inator 2, 4,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4.
MARILYN KOZAK
(Withdrawn )
BOB KRETSCHMAR
CAROLYN KRATZER
Honor Cert;ficote 2; Twirlers 3, 4,
Minor Band Award 3; Spanish Club
1. 2: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Usrers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3 .
TAnnis 3, 4, Minor ' N" 3, Maior '' N "
4
4, Copt . 3; "N" Club 4; Senior 'vlon i~ors 4.
JERRY KRUEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Footbo:I 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1, 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Ma jor
"N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, VicePres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monaors 4.
OOM PAUL KRUGER
Va rsity Bond l , 2, 3; Minor Bond
Award I; Major Band Awa rd 2, 3;
Football l; Swimming 1, 2, Shield 1.
Minor " N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.
A. Opera tors Club l, 2, 3, 4.
Po9~
3S
�MARGARET MARIE KUTZ
See C hicago C lu b 4; Senitor Mon itor.
4 1 Library Stoff 3 , 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook F1
nonciol Stoff 4 1 Magazine Drive Coptoins 4.
BEVERLY A. LAMBERT
Gi rls' Glee Club 2, 3 ; Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; Bowling 2; Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Usher~
Club 4; Red Cross Counci l 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing
Committees 4; Magazine Drive Coptoins 1.
RONALD LASS
Cabinet 3, 4; Varsity Bond 1. 2, 3, 4;
Major Bond Award 2. 3; Baseball 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor " N" 2, 3, Major " N"
4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Junior Coordinator 3, Alumni Chairman 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 1;
Junior Prom Committees 4; Traffic
Committee 4; Magazine Drive Coptains 2.
RIKHARD LAIHO
Varsity Bo nd 1. 2; Ma jor Bond Award
2; Football 1. 2. 3. 4, Shield I, Minor
" N" 2, 3, Ma jor "N" 4; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2 1 "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub
31 French Club 1, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monito rs 4.
SUZANNE LANG E
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois. 4 1 H.R. Sec. 2; Minor Ari
Award 2; Gi rls' G'.ee C lub 2, 4;
G.AA 2. 3, Sec. 3, Board 2, 3,
Minor Letter 3, Basket ball Mgr. 3,
Soccer. Mgr. 2. Softball Mgr. 3;
Bowli ng 3; P .E. Leaders I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club I, 2, 3, Sec. 2, Vice-Pres.
3; Physics Club 3, Treas. 3; See C hicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs C lub 4; Red Cross Council I.
2, 3, Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LOIS ANN LAUTER
Spanish Club I , 2; 100% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 41 Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style Show 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 4; Magazine High Soles Awords 2,. 3.
M. JACQUELYN LEITHERER
JOYCE MARLENE LEHMAN
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
Orchestra 1; G irls' Glee Club 2; P.E.
Leaders 3; Lalin Club 3, 4 1 Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
CAROL LIND
RICHARD DAVID LEWIS
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; H.R. Pres. I ; Footbal l I,
2, Minor " N " 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 3, Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Asst . Finance Cha irman 4;
Spanish C lub 1, 2; Physics Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Gu ild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1 .
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Ill inois, 3; 100';1 Club
0
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Mon itor. 4; J un ior Prom Comm ittees
3: Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 4.
�ED LINDQUIST
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 4; Student Counc:t
I, 2, 3; Illini Boys' State I; Cholr 2,
3; Bowling I, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
~OBERT A
C. LINKE
Girls' G lee C lub 2, 3; Choi r 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. I; Frenclt
Club I; Scr ibblers l; Golden Ga l:eon
Gui'd 2; Nilehilite Stefl 3.
JOAN LOIS McCOWN
RALPH C. LOWES
foot boll
4.
, Shield I ; Senior Monitors
Del::ate Team 2, 3, 4, Nat ional ~or·
er.sic League 3, 4, Degree of bceJlence 4; Varsity !Oond I, 2: W.ajor
Band Award 2; Wate r Carnlvol 3
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club l , 2;
Biology C lub 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Us!ters Club
3, 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Reve lry 3.
4.
SILL McREYNOLDS
Cabinet Alternate 2, 3; H.R . Vice-Pres.
I; Boys' Glee C:ub 2; One Acts 4 ;
Faotbal 1, 2, Shield 1, 2; Basketball
2, 3, Minor "N" 2, 3: Track 2.
Sh:eld 2; Crms Country 3, %ie 1d 3;
Boseboil 4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling
I, Shield l; "N·' Club 4; P.E. Leaders
4; Chess Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4.
Sg•.-at-Arms 4, Closs Ath'.etic Cnoi rman 2, 3, 4, Club Ath letic Chairmen
4; Latin Club I; Spanish C lub 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council 1, 2; Ju11ior
From Committees 3; Traffic Committee
3. 4; Reflections Revel ry 3, 4 .
THOMAS L. MACALUSO
l!oseboll 2. Minor "N" 2; Chess C iu b
1, 2, 3. 4, H i-Y Club 3, 4; Latin Club
4; Serior Monitors 4; Red Cro~!
Council 4; Magazine H igh Sale;
Awards 2, 3; ReHections Reve lry '.i, 4.
PATRICIA ANN MAJ ESTY
J:M MAHER
Boys' Glee Club 3; One Acts 2, 3;
Swimming 2, 4, Shield 2; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2, Capt. 2; Senior Man i·
tors 4; V. A. Operators Club 1, 2.
Tronsferred from Tuley High School,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; G irls' Glee Club
1, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Style Show 3; Tour
Guide 2. 3.
JOAN CAROLYN MARKS
MILTON B. MANN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Cnicogo, Illinois, 4; Orchestra 1, 2,
3, 4, Maier Award 3; V.A. Operators
Club 2, 3, 4; Amateur Rodia Club 4,
Pre.. 4.
,
Student Council 4; Debate Teem l , 2,
3, Notional Forensic League 2, 3, 4,
Degree of Honor 3; Spotlighters 1,
2, 3; Ploy Crews l, 2; One Ads 2;
Ploys: "Green Volley" 3; Tr i-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; Spanish C lub 1, 2; See Chi·
cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Library Stoff 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I; Yearbook f inonc iol Stefl
l, 2, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,
3; Mogozine High So les Awards 1.
Page 37
�MELINDA LOU MEDLIN
JACQUELINE MAU
Student Counc il 3, Sec. 3; H.R. Pres.
2, H.R. Sec-Treos. 3; Girls' Glee C:ub
2; Ooir 2; See Ch icogo Club 4,
Sen ior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 2;
Red Cross Counci l 2, 3; Jun io r Prom
Comm ittees 3 ; Homecomi ng Committees 3, 4; IV.ogozine or;; e Coptoi:i:
2; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARllYN C. MEYER
MARC IA JEAN MEUER
Cobine! 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Cho:r
2, 3, 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Ma:a1
Choral Award 4; Ripp'e :te; Swim
Club l, 2, 3; Weter Corr.i1ol 1, 2,
P.E. Leaders 4; Lotin Club I, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Us:.ers Ckb 3; Junior
Prom
Commi:tEei
Tr i-Hi-Y Club 4; Bowling 3; Latin Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style
Shaw 2, Jurior Prom Committees 3 .
3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stefl 3.
Style S~ow 2; Junior Pram Committees 3.
Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers I; Gol<len
Galleon Gu ild I, 2, 3; Yearboo k
<?enerol Sta ll 3, 4, Art Editor 4;
Yearbook Finonci:i' Stoff 3; Magazin e
Drive Captains 3.
CARL MIKLAS
Varsity Band 1, 2; Minor Bo~ d Award 1; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Span is:1
C:ub 1; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
GERALDINE MILAZZO
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Weter Carnival 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Us~ers Club 2, 3; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Comm ittees 3;
Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4; Magazine Crive
Captains 1, 2, 3; ReAections l:e; e lry
3.
BERN ICE ELIZABETH NELSON
100% Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Comm ittees 3; Magazine H 1 g~
So'.es Awards 2.
Page 38
FREDRICK W. MIKSCH
Cabinet l; Student Council 4, Alternate I; Boys' Glee Club 4; Chair 1,
2, 3. 4; lv'.odrigol Singers 3, 4, With
Honors 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor " N"
1, 3, Major " N" 4; Cross Country 1,
2, 3, 4 , Minar "N" 1, 2, Major " N"
3, 4; Wrestling 3, 4, Mgr: Shield 3,
Minor Mgr. "N" 4; "N" Club · 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 2, 3. 4, Treas. 4; Senio'
IV.ani tors 4, Boord 4.
MAUREEN MICHELE MILES
Transferred from Old Trail H. S ..
Akron, Ohio, 3; Student Council 2, 3;
Silver Pin 3; Girls' Glee Club I. 2. 3;
Spatlighters 2, 3; G.A.A. I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; See Ch i·
cago Club 4; Minor Ari Award 1;
Ushers C lub 4; Handbook Comm ittee
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi
nonciof Stoff 4.
DEAN NESS
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh iel d 1, Major
"N" 2. 3, 4; Baseball 1, Shield I ;
"N" Club 2, 3, 4; Water Carniva l I;
Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4 .
�FATRICIA MARGARET NIXON
AUCREY ISABELLE NILSEN
Transferred from Geneva Community
High School, Geneva, Illinois, 2
Cooinet 1; Alternate 2; Girls' Glee
Club l; GA.A. l; Bowling 2, 3, 4
Cheer:eoders I; Spanish Club 4; Sec
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; library Stoff 3
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3, 4, Drum Major
4, Drum Mo jore11e 3; Twirlers l, 2, 3.
4; Major Bond Award 2, 3 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Chair 4; M nor C~or
al Award 3; G .A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; Latin Club l; Sponis:i C'. ub
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4: Red Crass
Council 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
DENN IS VERNON NYMARK
DOR.A. M NOWLEN
Transferred from Toft H .S., Chicago,
1:linois. 1; Spotl igMers 2; Swimming
2, Shield 2: Ba"eboll N'.gr. Shield I;
Hi-Y Club 2; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni tors 4.
RONALD OLSON
Boys' Glee Club I; Choir I; Hi-Y Club
LENA OLIVERI I
See Chicogo Club 4; Seni·or Mon!tors
Chicago C:ub 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1; Homecoming
Caf"mittees 4: Traffic Committee 3.
4.
KURT B. OLUND
Bays' Glee Club I,
2; Spanish Club 1; Gen. Sci. Club 1;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3: See
ROGER MARTIN PAPESCH
2; See
Chic·~go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Illini Boys' State 3; Swimming I, 2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2: Senior Monitors 4.
RICHARD PAYNE
ELAINE BETIY PAULUS
Cabinet Alternate 1; Studen t Council
I; H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Spotlighters I; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; P.E.
Leaders 3, 4; La l in Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red
Cross Council I; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4, Photo
Editor 4, Yearbook Financial Staff
2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
Cabinet I, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student
Council I: H.R. Pres. 2; H.R. V icePres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Varsity
Bond I; Minor Bond Award I; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh ield l , M i nor "N"
2, Weier "N" 3, 4; Baseball l, 2,
Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Cl ub
3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4, Membership Cholrmon 3;
Spanish C lub 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine High Saleo
Award 2.
Page 39
�DON PERGANDE
Boys' Glee Club 2; l 00% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni1ors
4; V.A. 0Ferolors Club 4; Scr ibblers
l; Golden Galleon Guild 2; Yeoobook Financial Stoff 3, 4.
GARY PH: LLJPS
CHARLES THOMAS PETERSON
Orchestra l, Minor Award l: Boys'
Glee Club 2; Football l, 3, Shie'd l,
Iv ir.or "N" 3: Basketball 1, 2, Sh ie la
l, 2; Baseball 2 1 Wrest ling 3, Minor
" N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; S::a nis'J
Club 2, F renc~ C lub I; See Chicago
Club 4 , Boord 4; Senior Mor.ilors 4;
Jur.ior From Committees 3.
PATRICIA A. PODOLSKI
Tronsferred from Immaculate H. S.,
Chicago, Illi no is, 2; Honor Cerliflcole
2, Bronze Pin 3; Si:ver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; G irls' Glee Club 3; Spot·
lighters 31 Bowling 2 1 100% Club
3, 4, Sec. 4; See Chicago Clu b 4 1
Senior lv'.onilors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4;
Style Show 2, Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Genera l Stoff 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
WILLIAM I. POHLSON
H.R. Pres. 4 1 Football l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N' ' 2, Major "N"
3, 4, Capt. 4; Basketball l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield ), Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
2, 3, 4, Copt. l, 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield l, /Vinor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, Treas. 4;
P.E. Leocers 4; Gen. Sci. Club I; ·
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Monitors 4 .
BILL PROFT
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, 2; Student
Counci l r, Alternate 21 H.R. Pres. 11
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Fco~b "ll l, 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, IV.a·or " N" 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2, Shie 'd, I ,'Minor "N"
21 Wrestling 3, Major " N" 3; Golf
2, 3, Minor " N" 2, 3 1 "N" C lub 3,
4; Senior Mon itors 4.
SUZANNE PUETZ
Transferred from Mall inckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Il linois, 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Drama I, 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financia l Staff 3: Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Renections 3.
J ENNY QUESNELL
C iris' Glee Club 2, 3; Ripp:ettes
Swim Club 3, 4; Waler Carn ival 2,
3, 4 1 Cheer Leaders I, 2 1 Latin Club
l ; Spani;}i Club 2, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook General Staff 41 ReAections 4.
ERIC DeLAMARTER RACINE
OrchMtro l, 2, 3, Asst. Director 3 ,
Major Award 2, 3; Wrest ling 2, 3,
Minor " N" 2, 3; Chess Club I , 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 40
VIRGINIA TON I RAUEN
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, Minor Award 2;
Spanish C lub 3; French Club 1, 21
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.
�LEE W , RAVEN
ARLENE JEAN REED
Orchestra I. Ma ier Award l; Va rsity
Bend 2. 3; Maier Bend Award 2, 3;
Footbc 'I 4; Track 4, Shield 4; Bosebcll 2. Minor " N " 2: Hi-Y Club 2, 3,
4, Printing Chairman 2, 3, 4; Latin
Cl"b I, Pres. 1, Gen. Sci. Club l ;
Biology Club 2, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club I ; Ho'tlecoming Comm i tte~s 4,
ReDec1 ions I, 3, 4.
DICK REISER
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Tri-H i-Y Cl ub 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Lib rary Stoff 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Scribb lers I .
ELOISE RE ITER
Footba I I , Shield I; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I, 2 , 3. 4.
Spot lighters 1, 2; One Acts 2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Cl ub 4; See Chicago
Club 4, Sen ior Monitors 4 , St yle Show
2.
RICHARD REYSA
ANNA M. RICCIO
Cabinet 31 Bo•eboll 2, Minor "N" 2;
Latin Club I; Physics Club 3: Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I,
2. 3. 4; J~n i or Prom Committees 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show 2,
Junior Prom Comm iltees 3; Homecoming Commit tees 3, 4 .
•
LEE R1CHARTZ
Transferred from Levittown
Levi1town, New Yor k, 4.
ALICE RING
f l.
S.,
Transferred from Los Angeles H. S.,
Los Angeles, Califo rnia, 4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Ca rnival 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; See Chicaao Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Girls·· Fine A rts
Club 2, 3; School Daily Paper 3 ·
Service Board 2.
ANNA MARIE ROSINSK I
Transferred from Wells H. S., Ch is,
cago, ll'ino 1 1; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 3;
100°/0 Club 3; Style Show 2; G.A.A.
I; Bond I.
GALE ROSSMAN
Ploy C rews 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Lib rary Stoff 3;
Yearbook f inancia l Stoff 3.
Page 41
�MICHAEL RYAN
Track 3; Latin Club 1; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Rifle Club
I.
KAREN JEANE RYDIN
Girls' Glee Club 3; Bowling 4; Span·
ish Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monito rs 4, Boord 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Sty:e Show 4; Homecom ing Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Reflections 3, 4.
BARBARA SAINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 1; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
3; Minor Choral Award 3; French
Club 2, 3; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.
HENRY W. SCHAPPERT
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago (.lub
4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4.
HELEN LOWELL SCHWIN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Treas. 2; Debate 1; Choir 3,
4; Minor Choral Award 4; Notiona l
Thespian Society 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2, 3; Major Dramatics
Award 3; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Plays: "Green Valley" 2; "father of
the Bride" 3; "/V,eet Corliss Archer"
4; G.A.A. I, 2, Publicity Mgr. 2,
eawling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club I,
2, 3, 4; Wo~er Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3 , 4,
Worship Chairman 4; Latin Club 1.
2; Latin Contest 1; French Club 3. 4.
Pres. 3; Biology Club 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library
Stoff 2; Red Cross Council 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Go 'leon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Finoncio!
Stoff 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
RICHARD SCULLY
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Il linois, 3; Seaior Monitors
4.
ALEX LAWRENCE SARTIN!, JR.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3, 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Awa rd 3;
Sponish Club 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4; Home
coming Comll)ittees 3.
KA TH LEEN SCHMIDT
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4; Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1; H.R. Sec. 2.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4,
Madrigal Singers 4; Major Chora l
Award with Honors 4; Viyoce 3, 4;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club I, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Gene ral Stoff 3, 4;
Co-Editor in Chief 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Yeo.book Finm.cial
Stoff 2, 3, 4.
SANDRA CAROL SCOTT
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Bond I,
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award I; Major
Band Award 2, · 3, Girls' Glee Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors 4: Style Show 2; Golden Galleon
Gui ld 4.
MICHAEL SESSA ·
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shie ld I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors .4.
�BRUCE SHAEFFER
Tronsferred from Sullivon H. S.. Chieago, ll inols. l.
KENNETH l. SHENFISH
H.R Sec. 3; Boys' Glee Club l;
Swimming 1, 4, S~ie'd 1, Mojor "N"
4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Physics Club 3; See Chicogo Ciub 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Photogrophy Club
2, V. A. Operators Club I. 2, 3, 4 .
KATHRYNE. SHEA
Cabinet Alternate 2. 31 H.R . ViceFres. 4 ; H.R. Treas. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minar letter 3,
Points and Awards Mgr. 2; Water
Carnival 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
100% C lub 1, 2, 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4 1 Yearbook
General Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
PATR ICIA SIEBEN
Transferred from St. Gregory H. S..
Chicago, Illinois, 3; Drum Majorettes
l; Girls' Glee Club l, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
BARBARA SUE SIMPSON
GEORGE S S MMONS
Student Council 3, 4; H.R. Se:. 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Varsity Band 1;
Minor. Band Award 1; Football 1, 2,
3, 4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Woiar
"N" 3 , 4; Bosketba'.I I, 2, Sh:eld 1,
'"':nor " N" 2; Track l, 2, 3, Moior
'N" I, 2, 3; Wrestling 3, Major "N"
3, Co'>t. 4, "N" Club I, 2. 3, 4; Hiy Club 2. 3, 4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3; Senior
Won tors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3.
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; ViceChairmon 2; lllin. Girls' State 3
American legion Oratorical Con•est
2, 3; Debate Teom l , 2. 3, 4, National forensic league 3. 4, Degree of
Honor 4; Varsity Bond 3, 4; Twirlers
3, 4; Minor Bond Award 3; Notiono.
'!'hespian Society I, 2, 3. 4, Trecs. 2,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3,
4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3, 4; Major Dramatics
Award 2; Play Crews 2, 3; One Acts
2, 3; Ploys: "life with Father" I;
Anenic
nseventeenth Summer" 1;
end Old Lace" 2; "Green Volley" 2;
"Fo1her of the Bride" 3; "Our Miss
Brooks" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4;
Weter Cornivol 2, 3 1 lotin Club 1, 2;
Biol~y Club 3. Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4: Code Commir1oe 2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Re
flections 3.
0
RICHARD W. SIMPSON
Maier Bond Award 2; Notional Thespian Society I, 2, 3, 4; Major Drama
Award 4; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Woter Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 ; Physics
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4, Chief Operalor 4. Student Engineer 2, 3, 4; Re~ectlons 1, 2, 3, 4.
!RENE SKARSGOR
Tronsferred from New Trier H. S..
Winnetka. Illinois, 3; Student Council I; H.R. Treas. 2, Girls' Glee Club
1, 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
FRANCES M. SMOLINSKI
BLL SLIGHT
Varsity Band 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Hi-Y Club 2. 3; 4; Gen.
Sci. Club 1, Officer l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Nilehillte
Stoff 4.
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2; Play Crews 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon,tors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3. 4; Red Crass
Counci I I; Style Show 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine Dri,e Captains I, 4.
Paoe 4J
�ROBERT SONNE
Play Crews 2, 3; Water Carnival 2,
3. 4; Senior Monitors 4.
HARVEY ROBERT SPRUNGMAN, JR.
H.R. Pres. 3 1 Varsity Bond I. 2, 31
Major Band Award 2, 3; Football 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Mojor "N" 4;
Track 2, 4; Wrestling 2; " N" Club 4;
Water Carnival 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Sgt.-ot-Arms 4; Bio logy Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Mogozine High Soles
Award s 2; Reflections 3, 4.
SANDRA D. STEIGER
ROBERT STARR
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.•
Chicago, 1llinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 1, 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 41 Soys' Glee Club 3;
Latin Club 3; Go:den Golleon Gu ild
Tri-Hi-Y
Senior
Junior
coming
Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Monitors 4; Style Show 21
Prom Committees 3; HomeCommittees 4.
4.
HERBERT STEPHAN
Student Council 3, 4: H.R. Pres. 4;
Debate Teom I, 2, 3, National Forensic League 2, 3, 4, Degree of Honor
2, 3; Wrestling 2, 3, 4, Major "N'"
3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2,
See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
HARVEY SUBRIN
Transferred from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Biology
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Football
I, Major "f" I.
JON STROMBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Football 1, 2, 3. 4, Shield I. Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
French Club 1, 2, Treas. 1, Sec. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology'Club I; See
Chicogo Club 4 1 Senior Mon itors 4;
V.A. Operators Club I; Homecom ing
Committees 4.
ARLENE SVOBODA
100% Club 3, 41 Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Gal leon Gui:d 2; Magazine
Drive Capto ins 4.
ELIZABETH LOUISE SWANSON
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Hono r
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Debate Team
1; Vivace 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choi r
3, 4; Minor Chora l Award 3; Spotlighters I, 2; Ploy Crews 1, 2; G .A.A.
l, 2. 3, 4. Minor Letter 2, Badminton
Wgr. 3, Golf Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lat in Club
1, 21 See Chicago Club 41 Senior
Monitors 4. Cafeteria Captain 4; Red
Cross Counc i: 2; Junior Prom Com-
mittees 31 Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Financia l Stoff 2, 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
Page 44
JUDITH ANNE SWINEHART
Transferred from Roycemore G irls' H.
S.. Evanston, Illino is, 3; Closs Trees.
1, Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2, Sec. 3; Handbook Committee 3; Silver Pin 3; Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Spotlighters I , 2,
3; Ploy Crews I, 2, 3; One Acts 2;
Major Ploy, "I Remember Mammo" 2;
G.A.A. I, 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 2, 31 Homecoming Committee:;
4 1 School Paper l , 2, Ass'!. Ed itor 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Genera l
Staff 3, 4; Ass't. Ed itor 3, Editor 4.
�JAN K. TANENBAUM
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 3; H.R. Pres. 3; Cross
Country 1, 2. Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Basebal I 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4, Capt. 2; "N"
Club 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Span ish
Club 4. Pres. 4; Blo 'ogy Club 4, Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4;
Code Committee 2: Scribblers I;
Golden Galleon Guild 4.
DOLORES TAWSE
Transferred from St. Clair H. S.. St.
Clair, M:chigon, l; Debate Team 1;
Orchestra 2; One Acts 4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4; Tri-H i-Y Club 4, Library Stoff 3, Style Show 2; Scribblers 1; Golden Gol 1eon Guild 2;
Honor Certificate 4; Science Club 1 ;
Athletic Club 1.
MARY LOUISE THOMAS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Style Show 2.
VIRGINIA JEANNE TICHA
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4, Minor Choral
Award 4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4_
SAMMY LEE TILLERY
Transferred from Sunset H. S.. Ooilas,
Texas, 1.
JOHN TAPPER
Transferred from M innehaha H. S..
M inneapolis, Minnesota, 4.
BARBARA J . THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 3,
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 3, 4; Library Stoff 3,
4; Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing Committees, 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
RICHARD A. THURLWELL
Boys' Glee Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
J . DEAN TINAGLIA
Tennis 2, 3. Minor " N " 2, 3; Senior
Monitors 4, Traffic Patrol 3; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Chief Photographer 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 4, Chief
Photographer 4, Schoo l Photographer 2, 3, 4.
WALTER VELDEN
Transferred from Besenvil le Community H. S., Besenville, Illinois, 2; Sen ior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4.
Poge 45
�HARRIET VICK
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Treas. 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Stoll 2, 3; Red
Cross Council 4; Homecoming Com mittees 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Sedion 2, 3.
CAROL M. VOIGHT
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, Sgt.-ol-Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Style Show 2 ; Homecom ing Committees 4.
KENNETH R. VICK
Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Cross
Country 1, 2, Major Mgr. "N" I, 2;
Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Printer 4; Latin Club
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Constitution Committee of Student Council 3 .
CARL WALBERG
Boys' Glee Club 3, 4 ; Choir 4 ; Minor
Choral Award 4; Football Sh ie'd I; ,
Track 1, 2 , 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
3, Ma jor "N" 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Ma jor " N" 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club l , 2, 3, 4;
Traffic Comm ittee 3. 4; Nilehilite Stoll
Photographer 4, School Photographer
4.
LAWRENCE WEBER
JOE WALLNER
Student Council Alternate 1, 4; H.R.
Pres. 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; " N"
Club 3, 4; Latin C lub 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Junior Prom Comm ittees
Water Cornivo l 1, 2. 3; V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 1, Sec. 3.
Vice-Pres. 4 .
3.
JERRY WELLINGTON
ROBERT CURTISS WELDON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Tennis 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, Most Voluoble 3; "N"
Club 3. 4; Latin Club 1, Pres. I ; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 2, 3, 4 .
Cabinet 1; Varsity Bond 2. 3; Minor
Bond Aword 2, 3; Bosketboll 1, Shield
1, Mgr. Shield 1, Minor Mgr. "N" 2 ;
Tennis 2, Minor " N" 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1; Ju nior Prom Committees 3.
KEN WENDT
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Ch icago, ll:inois, 4; Choir I; Boseboll I,
2, Copt. 2; Bosketboll I, 2, 3, Capt.
2; Roilrood Club 1, 2; Bowling Teom
1, 2; Hi-Y Club 3.
Page 46
DONALD WENZEL
Track 2; Cro>S Country 2, Shield 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
�RICHARD ALLEN WESTGARD
H.R. Treos. 4; Footboll I. Shield 1;
Cross Country 4; Wrest'.ing 3, Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicogo Club 4 1
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operotors
Club 1, 2; Homecoming Commi1tees 4.
GERALD H. WHITE
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S .. Chi·
cogo, Illinois, 3.
JUDITH WICKER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Vivoce 4; Tri·Hi-Y Club 4;
Lotin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Home·
coming Committees 4.
BARBARA JEAN WHEELER
H.R. Sec.-Treos. 2, 4; G irls' G lee Club
2, 4; G.A.A. I, 2, 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Spanish
Club 2, Officer 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook Finonciol Staff 2, 3. 4,
Mogazine Drive Copto1ns 3; Magazine High Sales Awards I; Ret1ections
3 1 Spotlighters 2, 3.
MARYANN WHITESELL
Honor Certificate l; H.R. Trees. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 3, 4: P.E. Leaders
4; Latin Club l, 2; Biology C lub 3;
Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Senior Monitors 4 ; Scribblers l.
JUDITH SUE W IEBOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3 1
Si :ver Pin 4; Gi rls' Glee Club 2 , 3;
Minor Choral Award 3; Spotl ig ht<!r>
2; Plo y Crews 2; G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4;
Tri-H i-Y Club 3, 4, Membersh ip Chairman 3, Praiect Chairman 4; Spanish
Club l, 4; Biology Club 2, 3, 4, Sec
Trees. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 4; Ju nior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l ; Golden
Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l. 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive
Captains I.
JEANNINE WRIGHT
KATHRYN LOUISE WOLCOn
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Spotlighters l, 2;
Play Crews I, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Treos. l; French Club 3. 4, Program
Choirmon 3 1 See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Coun·
cil l; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecom:ng Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Golden Galleon Guild I. 2. 3, 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4. Copy
Editor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2, 3; Mogozine Drive Coptoins l ;
Ret1ections 3. 4.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Sec. 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3. Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling
I, 2, 3, 4; I 00% C lub 3. 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi .
nonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Captains 1, 2. 3, 4.
PH ILIP E. ZRALEK
EDWIN ZELEK
jronsferred from St. Jomes H. S. ,
Orlando, Florida, 1; football 1;
Choir l.
Chess Club 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4. Promotion Committee 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; Nileh1lite
Staff 4, Exchonge Editor 4.
��SENIOR
CABINET
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
These students havd» d irected some of the most important events of the
school year: Homecoming, Th :Senior Dance, and Commencement. They have
also comi'etently handled al l seniol\.class problems.
Sitting. left to right, Rosemarie Di Gilio, Rondy Koser, DJck Payne, Mr. Qhlson, Adv iser, Bev . Horn.
Standing, (middlei left to right, Charlotte Johnson, Susy Puetz, Marcia Meuer, Betty Lou Swanson.
Standing, ibockl left to right, Ron Loss, Jon Tannenbaum, Phil Bennett, Ron Hicks, Pot Limkey,
Lorry Johns, Don Jefferson.
These students were selected for membership in this society on the basis
of scholarship, character, service, and leadership. It is a great ho nor to be
inducted into NHS, an honor these seniors deserve.
Sitting, left to right: Rosemarie Di Gilio, Neal Cochron, ::Jon Jefferso n, Helen Schwinn, Kay Schm;dt.
Standing, left to right: Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Barbaro Simpson, Kit Horton, Betty
Lou Swanson, Sharon Bell, Shirley Johnson, Joanne Delove.
����JUNIORS
Row J,
Mory Adelizzi, Leonard Ahrens, William Albert, Bruce Altergott, Richard Andersen, Koren Anderson, Robert Anderson,
Dono'd Anthony, Thomas Armstrong, Herbert Arte l t, Donald
Boker, Tim Barnes. Joyce Boron , Steven Boron .
Raw 2,
Will ia m E!orronco, Patricio
lene Boles, Dona Baumann,
hordt, Marjorie Beckman,
Anno Moe Berglund, Ellen
Bartholomew, Sue Bostow, CharKenneth Baumann , Kenneth BoumRobert Below. Virginia E!ennett,
Mae Bergquist, Jerry Best, Paulo
Biesmann.
Row 3,
Glen Biller. Judith Boles, Gloria Bolin, Lester Bonoguro,
Douglas Bonebrake, Robert Bonebrake. Carol Borchert, Brock
Branon, Jean Brandon, Jock Breden, Carol Bristol, Dav id
Brownlee, Judy Bruce, Myrno Bruhn.
Row 4,
Carol Buel '. esboch, Charles Buerk, Carole Buerklund, Bruce
Burtner. Richard Burtz, Phyllis Bush, Neil Butzow. Caro l Col lis
sen, Constance Carlson, Bruce Chri. tensen, Katherine Chris·
tionsen, Judy Co'.emon, Eleanor Collins, Nancy Coppens
Row 5,
Mary Doi Corobbo, Edith Dolly, Robert Dann, Sheron Davis.
Bruce Debes, Jeannette Denning, Tam Desens, Elaine Dews,
Joyce DeZutter, Barbara Discher!, Sharlene Do!on, Dione
Doni '. e, Carolyn Droke, Robert Droke.
Raw 6,
Arlen e Duerr, Ronald DuMay, Donald Eamon, Wolte r Ebbert,
Barborci Eims1od, Jim Elliott, Edwin Erland, Charles Esposito,
Helen Fronhom, Charles Fisher, Janet Fortman, Raymund
Franks, W illiam Friedner, Thomas Gabel.
P.ow 7,
Lloyd Godou, Ronald Gomer, Phyllis Garbo, James G ira rd,
Tom G loss, Donald Glossberg, Wayne Goebel, Bill Gooder,
Gordon Grabow, Ellen Greiner, Richard Griffith, Lawrence
G rippo, Henry Grosskopf, Chery l Grubb.
Row 8,
Dove Gunderson, Diano Hoos. Gory Hoos, Richard Hallam,
David Hansen, Gilbert Haring, Georgia Harrison, Caro l Harte,
Lorrie Hat haway, Ar'.ene Haubrich, Nancy Hauger, Thomas
Howk, Morie Heppner. Tom Hirts.
Row 9,
Hoffmann, Charles Holler, Philip Holoubek, Dona ld
Hoppe, Sherrill Horn, William Horning. Thomas Howard ,
Ston Humphrey, Charles Hunt, Mar ilyn Imhof, Arlene Jackson,
Marilyn Jago, Harriet Johnson, Jomes Johnson.
Fern
Row JO,
Marcia Johnson, Roger Johnson. Sondra Johnson, Robe rto
Jorgesen, Fred Kaiser, Marion Kaiser, Barbara Kamin, A l
Karnotz, Valerie Kay, Neo l Kemnitz, Robert Kendler, Gi lbert
Kenning , Roland Kenning , Judy Kinzle.
��JUNIORS
Row I:
Patricio Kirsch, Evelyn Kirscht , Rosemary Kohlboche r, Eleonor
Kossack, Norman Krenz, Wil liam Kreutter, William Kuchar,
Leonard Lambert, Joanne LoPlant, Carol Larsen, Kenneth
Larsen, Raymond Larson, Ch ri stine Lo Veou, Koren Lewton.
Row 2:
Robert Lee , Marie Liebig, Phill ip Lindemann, LeRoy Loeding,
Judy Lowes. Marvin Lundin, Joseph Mocolusa, Maureen Moeder, Rudy Molz, Kenneth Monoug~. Thomas Maypole, Robert
Mozoc, Will iam Mcforlene, Darlene Mcleod.
Row J,
Fred Melbe rg , John Michalok, Mort in Michonski, She ldon
Mikkelsen, L
ee Minkley, Marilyn Mitchell, Dennis Moo re,
Joseph Mul lally, Cindy Naef, Michael Nock, Carol Nelso n,
Barbaro Neve , Lawrence Neuman, Anne Newlon.
Row 4,
Jeon
Norman,
Mari lyn
Narmon,
Jeanne
O'Seirne, Jerry
Oliphant, Ros.emary O liveri i, Carolyn Onsrund# Anno Otiepk.o,
Louis Ottlinger, Donald Owen, Roy Posini, J ohn Pearson,
Marcia Pence, Koren Perrin, Robe rt Petersen.
Raw 5 ,
Betty Pete rson, Richard Peterson, Donald Picke ll, Maureen
Pierce, Patricio Pierce, Janel Piper. Charles Plott. Jomes Popp,
Jacqueline Potte r, Deborah Renee, Carol Rateick e, John
Ravencraft, Sendro Reed, Judy Reich.
Row 6:
Dolores Renberg, Le if Rion, Raymond Ritter, Joyce Rossmann,
Morgoret Rueckel, Robert Rueckert, Roso lie Runge, Dionne
Ruvell , Martha Sams, W ill iam Scan lon, Ronny Schell, Barbaro
Schenk, Beatrice Schlodt, Donald Schm idt.
Row 7:
B6b Schneider, Mari lyn Schneider, Wi lliam Schofie ld, Pot
Schoonover. Lorry Schrambeck, Gerold Schu:tz, Tom Schwarz,
Louis Seftck, JoAnn Sesso, Ronald Shipka, Evelyn Siegel,
Lauro Sitowsk i, Carol Smith, Karen Sa resen.
Row 8:
Angeline Sortino. Pot Spence r. Ma rtin Stan kow icz, Edward
Steek . Claire Stellos. Kim Steveley, Bettie Stillman , Jomes
Staner, Dick Strand. Poul Swanson. Sydni Toltz, Joanne
Tomm inga , Aileen Tellfors, Fred Thames.
Row 9:
Marilyn Thompson , Marilyn Timbe rg, Robert Trendel, Fred
Troesch, Jomes Underwood, William Valask i, Ba rt VonderVelde, Al VanHorne , Robert Vraney, Alon Wade, G ilbert
Wegner, Jan Wah len, Ron Walmsley, Lynn Watson.
Row 10:
Carol Wdowkki, W1ory Lou Weiner, Leo Weiss; Son dra West-
gate, Ardath Whorton, Tom Whe len, James White, Roge r
White, Dave Winchester. Marianne Witte, Don W ltt kamp,
Dennis Woolen , LeRoy Zende r, Co_rol Zillme r.
NOT PICTURED :
Cockrell, Gory
fin k. Pat ri cio
Jeske, Carol
Mossey, Anno
Meyer, Nancy
Peterson, Ken
Sembach, Bruce
Schneider, Raymond
Siemson, Jomes
Page 55
�Sitting, from lefl 10 right: Bob Petersen. Angie Sortino, Fred Melberg, Jerry Best, Dr. Ryden (odviser).
Stonding, left to right: f\Jory Lou Weiner. Dove 'Ninchester, G il Kenning, Doug:os Bonebrake, Roberto Jorgesen.
JUN IOR CABINET
Final ly, as juniors, we have entered the coveted position of upperclassmen . With
this position we have gained many new responsibilit:es which we hope have rested well
on our now b rooder shoulders.
The class r ings we ordered in the foll arrived in January, and we were all
thrilled with such a bea utiful token of Nilehi.
Spring vacation came, bringing our first opportunity to go on a lo ng school trip.
Never will those days in Wash ington be forgotten.
As the school year was drawing to a close, Prom time neared, and we were
able to e njoy "the perfect dance" we'd been planning for so long.
It seems a lmost unbelievab le that next year will be our lost. It will be d ifficult
to fil l the place left by this year's graduates, but we wi ll try to live up to their stondmds
for a greater Niles Township High School.
Page S6
�I N MEMORIAM
ARLENE MERZ
In September of this year, N ilehi lost a citizen. Although Arlene's life was short,
she hod attained those qualities for which we all strive: enthusiasm, devotion to ideals,
a lave of the outdoors and o spirit of leadership. She had physical vitality and spiritual
w holesomeness.
Arlene's great enthusiasm for sport and leadership made her an active member
of the Girls' Athletic Association. In her honor and memory, her many friends in that
organization have established a new scholarship to be called the Arlene M. Merz
Memorial Scholarship.
Page 57
��SOPHOMORES
Row l:
Ken Adam, Phillip Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, William Allen,
Diane Ames, Virginia Anderson. Eileen Angel, Jerry Annoreno,
Carole Asbiornsen, Fredrich Bobendererde, Le roy Bocci,
Darryl Boch, Irene Bailey, Janice Bokino.
Row 2:
Betty Bartholomew, Hermon Bortz,
Bosler, Arnold Boltzersen, Valerie
Howard Beilfuss, Judie Belolon, Poul
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter,
Donald
Beach,
Bennett,
Mildred
Bouer, Curtis
Jomes Beddia,
Judy Berboum,
Bjurmon .
Row 3:
Dick Blesser. Bob Blowers, Nanette Blumenfeld, Ro lond
Bodinus, Robert Boettcher. Jomes Bolt, Robert Boudart, Jomes
Boyajion, Harriet Boyd, Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht,
Leo Breden, Koren Breitake, Dionne Brennon.
Row 4:
Sondra Bruening, Conn ie Buckman, Barbara Busch , John
Butterworth, Susan Carlson. David Chevrier, Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman, Georgiann Col.ussi. Louis
Comella. Russell Connell. Carol Conrod, Charlotte Conrad.
Row 5:
Carole Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon
Cunningham, Donna Cutra, Ruth Daiberl. Joan Dought!rty,
Ron Davis, Michael Deon. Marilyn Deil, Goll Dent. William
Dews, Wi~om DiGil io, Arlene Ditthordt.
Row 6:
Sharon Dodds, John Dolina. Barbaro Duckers. Doris Duggan,
Dorothy Dziadulo, Charles Edwards, Joan Ellsworth, James
Erickson, Douglas Erikson, James Esbroa~. John Foust, Joel
febel, Richard Fehns, Gene Fehring.
Row 7:
Daryl Foley, Marylyn Forester, Tom freeling, Karen Frenzel.
Dole Freres, Gerold Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, E
velyn
Gebbia, Robert Godell, Carole Goldstein, Paula Goodmon,
Jill Gopperton, Fronk Gorom.
Row 8:
Joseph Goschy, John Gunnarson, Eileen Gunther, Joan
Gu1awsky, Sandy Hogen, John Hagman, Bette Halvorsen .
Pete Hampton, Lloyd Hannum, Wa rren Hanson. Nancy Ha rris ,
Wayne Harrison, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbauer.
Row 9:
Kathryn Heidenfelder, Rona ld Hein, Mort in Henberger, Merle
Hendrickson, Edw'o rd Hensel, Bill Hoffman, Caro!e Hoffman,
Mickey Hogan. Judi th Hokanson, Patricio Holm, Ko ren Holmberg. Daniel Holmes, Joyce Holtz, Dick Holzl.
Row 10:
Patricia Happe. Marilyn Horn, Sondra Howard, Lynne Izard,
Janice Jock, Sondra Jocobsson, Ma rilyn Jockques, Philip
Joelson, Cyntl>ia Johnson, Judith Johnson, Sondra Johnson,
Wolter Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Joanne Jones.
Pag• 59
��SOPHOMORES
Row 1:
Claudio Joslyn, Felicio Kodens, Dale Kaiser, David Keros,
Bill Kawell, Kathleen Kay, Kenneth Kay, Robert Kenney.
Nancy Keppeler. Ernest Kezios, Evelyn Kirsch!, Barbaro Kitch,
Kaari K vimogi, Bonito Klein.
Row 2:
Joyce Klemmer, Mory Kohls, Robert Keil, Ronald Korsen,
Arlene Krouse, Kathy Krouse, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robe r• Kuchar, Nancy Lamm, Allon Lange, Doris Longe,
Barbaro Larsen, Donna Larson.
Row 3:
E'a ne Lo rson. Jahn Ledford, Mic'1oel Leptich , Jomes Levitt,
David Lindquist, JoA~n Lo1z, Tom Lowry, Malcolm Madeon,
f'a1ricia MacDonald, Po1ricio Maguire, Dennis Mo~er, Edward
Malecki, Charles Mork. Frances Marling.
Row 4:
Robert Mortin, Neal Mortin, Anno Mossey. Dick Mau, Robcrr
McCown, Dorothy McDowel • Julie McGinnis, Barbaro McKaig,
Ronald McWherter, Jahn Meneilley, Marilyn Mersch, Nancy
Meyer, Chester Middough. Jomes Miletto.
Row 5:
Gory Mi'ls, Bill Miller~ Morty Miller, Leonard Miresse, Lindo
Morse. Donald Morton, Paul Mueller. Darleen Nelson, Janet
Nelson, Barbaro Newmon. George Neumann, Ronald Neumann, Donald Nied, Rosemary Ni1sche.
Row 6:
Bob Nordlie, Wally Novak, Melvyn Novi!, Wayne Ohlson.
Martha Olander. Alon Olson, Joyce Olson, Chet O 'Molley,
Bob Paolello, Sondra Poul, Dione Payne, Craig Penrith, Mary
Perrin. Jon1es Pescetto.
Row 7:
Bruce Peterson, Darlene Peterson, Dione Peterson, Roger
Peterson, Pot Pierce, Donna Pionke. Theodore Pristosh, Glenn
Proes.el. Dick Prolt. Phi l Quigley, Barbaro Romlow, Margerito
Rask. George Redifer, Moryl Redpo1h
Row 8:
Richard Reed. Richard Reichert , Bruce Reinger, Judy Re,ter,
Jonet Renberg. LeRoy Ren is, John Rice, Carol Ricketts,
William Riha , Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbaro Rohner,
Jerry Rosenber>J, Edward Ross.
Row 9 :
Morion RLesch, Thoma s Russell, Beth Ruttenberg. Russell
Rydin , Elaine Sohs, Jeon Sander. Kenneth Sartini, Francis
Saunders, Georginne Scheel. Jone Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser,
Mari lyn Schmidt, Car Sc'loene. Nancy Schroeder.
Raw 10:
Robert Schroede r, Bernd Schwarz, Carol Schweger, Donn a
Searing, Clifford Seul, Ronald Shabel, Richard Shea, Gory
Shenfoh, Elaine Shuman, Roger Simp$On, Melvin Singer,
Morion Solomon, Ronald Soltis. Loren Spencer.
Page 61
�SOPHOMORES
Row I:
Koy Sprague, Connie Squordo, Ted Stansfield,
Mortho Steele, Douglos Stryker.
Row 2:
Gary Sue, Wi lliam Swartz, Kenneth Swltol,
Clifford Switzer. Thomas Tensor.
Row 3:
George Theurer, Lauro Th inggoard,
Thiry. Dorlene Thomas, Lindo Timmel.
Evelyn
Row 4:
Judy Tedolmon. Richard Talasko, Richard Trendel, Dan Urich. Marjorie Usow.
Row 5:
Donna Vanderwall, Jerry Vick, Jomes Voight,
Vero Von Roulenkronz, Joseph Vosmick.
Row 6:
Belle Vosnos, Jomes Woll, Jim Wallace, Kenneth
Wolter. Lois Workenthien.
Row 7:
Judith Wa rnecke, Sorbera Waterman, Fred
Weil. G lenn Wenzel. Robert White.
Row 8 :
John Whiteheod, Potricio Whitesell, Charles
W icker, John Widerquist, Richord Wilson.
Row 9:
Henr ietta Wojnar, Jockie Worthley, Leo Wotan,
Shi rley Yerema, Myrna Zlotos.
Row 10,
Tony Zou rkos.
NOT PICTURED:
Jock Grondquist
Page 62
�Sitting, left to right: Robert Schroeder. Mr. lhne, [adviser;, Gory Mills, Nancy Horris, Ron Korsen.
Standing, left to right: John Meneilly, Merilyn Horn, Bob Godell, Marilyn Forester , John Foust. Phil Quigley.
SOPHOMORE CABINET
This foll saw quite a transformation in the class of '56. No longer were we the
frightened freshies, but now the sophisticated sophs.
We have really begun to enjoy Niles at its best and can more r€adily appreciate
its many facets. We have taken advantage of the increased opportunities offered to us
and hope we have given a little of ourselves in return.
This year we have realized more fully the responsibilities of school citizenship.
In trying to carry through our ideals, we have worked sincerely to solve the problems
which came our way, cooperating with the Student Council.
Next year we'll be upperclassmen. Sounds great, doesn't it?
. .,
��FRESHMEN
Row 1:
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Al len, Stuart Anderson, Peter Arnold,
Arlene Atwood, Richard Aull, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker,
Sally Barnhart. Patricio Bates, Patricio Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Cecilio Belgorbo, Morion Belue, Stan ley Bennett.
Row 2:
Thomas Bentley, Geraline Berens, Charles Berndt,
Berzon, Loretto Berzon, Carol Beth, Linda Betts,
Biederer, Richard Bicmolt, Marianne Birmingham,
Blott, Alice Bobowski, Edward Boltzersen, Thomas
Wallace Bornem'eier.
Benito
Rancid
Arleen
Bonnie,
Row 3:
Bonnie Bowles. Wilber Brink, Barbara Buckingham, Dennis
Burke, Jvdy Bvrt, Ellyn Bushey, Gwendolyn Campion, Koren
Carlson, Koren Carlson, Rita Cormignani, George Chabot,
Joan Chastain, David Cleven, Dorothy Collin, Joan Comiano.
Row 4:
Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrod, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper,
Tom Cooper, Cynthia Cordes, Eileen Co rr, Elaine Cosley, Joan
Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarene Crowther, Sandy Cummings,
Tod Curtis, Potrlcla Czerwonko, Joanne Dahm.
Row 5:
Mory lov Daley, Richard Donn, Robert Dell, Mary Dell' Aringo,
Kenneth DeMano, Tom Dempsey, Joan De Vries, Joyce De
Vries, Sandro Dahnke, Greg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandro
Dragisic, Roger Eoles, Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberha rdt.
Row 6:
John Eckmann, Irene Eclwards, Brvce Eggersted, Ron Eggert,
Bi ll Enke, Diano Enstrom, Janet Erny, Mari lyn Escher, ludy
Exe, Jeon Faber, Jim Folk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner,
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks .
Row 7:
Betty Fisher, Rosal ind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Richard Friedman, Joe Furlong, Gerold Gobe l, Elaine Gannon, Norman
Garland, Judith Gelsheimer, Janice Gerarge, Barry Gigstad,
Fronk Goi;ldord~ Barry Goldberg, Wolter Goldstein, Pou l
Grabow. ·
'
•
Row 8:
Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Robert Grubb, Robert Guenther,
Gail Guntner, Larry Gysin, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Haggerty,
Clarice Ha lama, Thomas Hallam, Patricio Hamilton. Judy
Honelin, Jomes Harms, Donna Horr iga n, Mike Harris.
Raw 9:
Robert Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Jvdy Hennig, John
Henr.ici, Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert, Elizabeth Hiby,
Fredrick Hodges, Thomas Hogon , Gloryano Hoppe, Jerry
Hawe, David Horsman, Katherine Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg.
Row 10:
Edwin Jago, Carol Johnson . Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones,
Marilyn Kamin, Sondra Karpin, Harold Kathe, Rosemary
Kea ts, David Kenned\', Mary Kennedy, Koren Kent, Wayne
Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide, Fronk Kiszely, Made lei ne Kitchen.
Page
~5
��FRESHMEN
Row I:
Diane Stisko, Juliann Stockmor, Anthony Stone,
Joyce Strauss, Carol Strum, Sorbera Stryker.
Row 2:
Nei l Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, George
Thimios, Joyne Thomas, Barbaro Thompson.
Row 3:
Jock Thornton, Bill Thurwell, Matthew Toth,
Jules Trout. Fronk Trapper, Michael Trapper.
Row 4,
Carol Trobeck, Gory Uhler, Leonard Vanderweel, Grace Van Horne, Larry Von Mersbergen,
Charles Vosnos.
Row 5:
Suzanne Waddell, Charles Wagner, Edward
Walsh, Harold Wormann, Sherry Warren,
Shirlee Waterloo.
Row 6:
Beverly Wouthier, Nancy Weiner, Bob Weir,
Lois Weiss. Robert Weldon, George Wenzel.
Row 7:
Mory Werkmeister, Frederick Weltering, Betty
Wies, Jo.nice Willert, Beth Williamson, Joe
Willis.
Row 8:
lorry Wilson, John Winters, Arthur Wittkamp,
Douglas Wold, Joy Woll in, Jeannette Waltersdorf.
Row 9:
Eleonor Woodward, Da le Wright, Bill Yant,
Thomas Youngberg , loVerne Yund, Kenneth
Zohn.
Row 10:
Adolph Zawistowski, Douneen Zeutschel, lorry
Ziemba, William Zuber.
P<IJI• 68
�Sitting, left to right: Vince Donelli, President; Elaine Cosley, Secretary; Mrs. Schwab; Adolph Zawistowski.
Standing, left to right: lorry Schildgen, Judy Lewis, Richard Dann, Jayne Thomas, Barry Gigstad, Donna
Harrigan, Janet Minors, Mory Meehan.
FRESHMAN CABINET
Here it is almost the last day of school and most of us still haven't quite recovered
from that bewildering first day. We're sure that it is a day which will always be vivid in
our memories as will be our entire freshman year at Niles.
For it hos been a year full of laughter, excitement, new activities, and even a
little sadness here and there .
We've learned to work together not only within our class, but with the entire
school, through the Student Council.
Along with the work, there's been fun, more fun than we imagined possible.
There aren't any words to explain what a great feeling came over us at each of our
many "firsts" this year: our first pep-rally, game, Homecoming, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, and on through the whole marvelous year.
No matter how much we look forward to being sophomores next fall, we'll keep
looking bock at our unforgettable freshman year at Niles Township High School.
Pag• 69
���EDITORS OF THE
1954
REFLECTIONS
Copy Editor
Kiffi Wolcott
Co-i!ditor in Chief
Koy Schmidt
Ari Editor
Marcia Meuer
Photography Editor
Elaine Paulus
Sports Editor
John Banghart
Stefl Photographer
Dean Tinagl ia
Co-editor in Chief
Judy Swinehart
Page 72
�The editors and the staff of Reflections proudly present t his
chronicle of the school year of 1953-54. Wit h the additio n of color
and an increased number of pages, ii is hoped that this yearbook
reflects the continuing growth of Nilehi.
THE
STAFF
Fro nt table, left to righ t:
Geri Milazzo, Charlotte Johnson, Pot Podolski, Ba rbaro
Alloun, Kathy Shea .
Bock table, left to right:
Pot Johnson , Sarah Axell , Goil
Bruen ing , Jenn y Quesne ll,
Dia ne Carnall.
Sta nd ing , left to right:
Marilyn Appleton , Ed ith Dally.
SENIOR
FACULTY
SECTION
Seated, left to right:
Elanor Collins, Rosemarie DiG illo, Cathleen Cleven (choirmon), Carol Christensen, Jo ne!
Piper, Shirley Johnson Barbaro
Newmon .
Stand ing , left la right :
Mo ry Lo.u Weiner, Kathy
Krouse, Mrs. Barnes (sponsor),
Phyll is Garbo, Joyce DeZutt er.
For the efforts of this staff, and its spo nsor, Mrs. Barnes, the
General Annual Staff owes a great vote of thanks. Without their cooperation, the task of the General Staff would be far more difficult.
Page 7J
�Through the annual magazine drive, the Finance Staff supplies
the necessary funds for publication of REFLECTIONS. The privilege of
having a yearbook free from advertising is due to this organization, its
sponsor, "Mr. Van", and all the students who sold magazine subscriptions.
FINANCE
STAFF
Row I, left to right:
Joon Morks, Sandy Bruening, Jeannine Wright, Bobs Wheeler, Morion
Kaiser.
Row 2, left to rig ht:
Gail Bruening, Borboro Newmon,
Betty Bartholomew, Morvelle
Chandler, Pot Podolski, Shirley
Johnson, Koren Rydin.
Row 3, left to right:
Groce Colona, Nancy Keppeler.
Borboro Brown, Evelyn Gebbia,
Ellen Greiner, Koy Schmidt.
Row 4, left to right:
Don Pergande, He len Schwin, Koy
Christiansen , Marianne Witte,
Claudio Joslyn , Coral Telson,
Carol Larsen.
Standing :
Mr. Von Arsdole (sponsor), Barbaro Allo un.
MAGAZINE
DRIVE
WINNERS
The publication of REFLECTIONS is made possible by
on annual magazine drive in
which all the students participate. The fop salesmen shown
here were awarded prizes fqr
their outstanding efforts.
Page 74
�JOURNAL ISM
CLASS
Front row, left to right:
Janet Lou Carlson, Eleonor Kosek, Jackie Janetz.
Middle row, left to rig lit:
J udy Swinehort, Jim Popp, Pat Pierce, Valerie Kay.
Back row, left to rig ht:
Ron Gamer, Marlene Austermuehle, Ba rb Berner,
Bill Slight.
NI LEHI LITE
STAFF
Mr. Eberhardt's room 219, the home of
the Nilehilite, is one of the busiest rooms in
the school. A bi-weekly newspaper requires
a great amount of work and ingenuity.
In cooperating with the Nilehilite Staff
are the boys in the print shop, ond their
sponsor, Mr. Wesley.
Seated, left to right:
Joanne De Love, Feature Edit or;
Marlene Ausfermuehle, Editor-inChief; John Banghart, Sports Editor.
Front row, left to right:
John Banghart, Marlene Austermuehle, Joanne Delove, Barb
Berner.
Middle row, left to right:
Roberto Jorgesen, Sharan Bell,
Janet Carlson, Jackie Jonetz, Ph il
Zralek.
Back row, left to right:
Dean Tinoglia, Tom Howard Roge r
Erickson, Bill lsnmoel.
Standing:
Mr. Wesley, Mr. Eberhardt
\sponsors).
PagP 75
�r
SCRIBBLERS
Row l, left lo right:
Gerald ine Schuldiner, Dione Stisko, Honk
Feuerzeig, Lynne Lorson.
Row 2, left to right:
Barbaro Simonson, Sandro Karpin, He len
Neer, Betty Wies, Suzanne Weddell.
Row 3, left to right:
June Nelson, Roberto Simmons, Nancy Scanlon, Corel Lathem, Mory Louise Werkmeister.
Row 4, left to right:
Gloryonno Hoppe, Ginny Humburg, Carol
Stine, l orry Mcwherter.
Standing:
Mrs. Bernes (sponsor)_
The Scribblers, under the 5POnsorship of Mrs. Barnes, ore the freshman
apprentices of the Golden Galleon
Guild, with the goal of becoming members of that organization.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
BOARD
Bottom row, left to right:
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton.
Middle row, left to right:
Coro! Borchert, Kay Christiansen.
Top row, left to right:
Morvelle Chandler, Charles Hunt, John
Bong ho rt.
The Tri-G Board and Mrs. Rice
direct the activities of the Golden
Galleon Guild.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
GUILD
Bottom row, left to right:
Bette Halvorsen, Barbero Simpson, Jeanne
O'Beirne, Kiffi Wolcott, Charlotte Johnson,
Ga il Bruening, Arlene Haubrich, Anne Newton.
Middle row, left to right:
Judy Beloian, Sandy Scott, Betty Swanson,
Janet Carlson, Diano Burgess, Helen Schwin,
Kathryn Heldenfelder.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Walmsley, Tom Gloss, Phil Zrolek, Jon
Tanenbaum, Bob Storr, Mike Deon, Bob
Below, Rudy Molz.
The most important function of
Tri-G is the publication of Nilehi's creative writing annual, the Golden Galleon. The poems, essays, and short
stories included in this magazine are
written not only by members of the
Guild, but by future authors throughout the entire school.
�MONITOR BOARD
Row I, left to right :
Mr. Byram (sponsor), Ga il Brven ing , Koren Rydin.
Row 2, left to right:
Honk Schappe rt, Alex, Sortini, Fred Ho lzl.
Row 3, left to right :
Rondy Koser, Joe Cycewski, Jim Busch.
Row 4, left to right :
Fred Miksch, Don Jefferson, Bob Weldon.
Under the direction of the Monitor
Board ond its sponsors, Mr. Byram and
Miss Lamberg, the seniors have effected a
more efficient and worthwhile monitor
system this year. The senior monitors are
an understanding group, but you had
belle~ not venture out into the ha lls without that poss !
Front row, left to ri ght:
Mr. Mackey (sponso r), Corl Walberg, J im Boydjon, Bi ll Krevter.
Bock row, left to right:
Brock Branan, Gi l Wagner, Jerry Ol iphant .
Thanks to the boys on the Traffic
Patrol, the danger of accidents has been
greatly lessened. They do a real service
for Nilehi, and the st udents appreciate
their efforts.
TRAFFIC PATROL
Page 77
�Gracious efficiency is t he goal set by Miss Lungmus for the members of this organization. The fu lfillment of this goal is exemplified by
the courteous conduct of the ushers at concerts, plays, and numerous
other school activities.
USHERS CLUB
Student librorions assist Miss Walker by checking and shelving books.
LIBRARY
SERVICE
Page 78
Seated, left to right:
Peggy R1.1eckel , Noncy Keppeler, Marilyn Forester, Anene ·
Reed, Dono Cutro, Mory Kohls, Borbora Thiry, Darlene Mcleod.
Standing, left to right:
George The1.1rer, Corol Ricketts, Jon Wah len, Morie Leibig,
Joan McCown, Morionne Wille, Dolores Renberg, J 0 yce DeZutter, Carole Buerklund, Dona Pionke, Margie Kutz, Joanne
Brulond, Joan Marks, Miss Walker, sponsor.
�SERVICE
CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Mary Koh ls, Dauneen Zeutschel, Bob Schroeder.
Standing. left to riglit:
Miss W illiams, Bette Vosnos,
Mrs. Schwab.
The Service Club opera tes a Lost and Found
department, se 11s refreshments at games, and sponsors dances.
V. A.
CLUB
OPERATORS
Because of the exfensi11e V isua l Aids program,
M rs. H ind organized the
V. A. Operators Club. The
familiar sound of screens
and projectors being pus'ied down the ha ll is wo l come to al l, for they herald the showing of a classroom film.
Page 79
�LATIN
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to right:
Eleonor Woodward, Leo Wotan , Jo Ann
L
otz.
Standing, left to right,
Linda Morse, Daryl Foley.
The Latin Club, among other activities, arranges a n annual Latin
Banquet which re-creates the way
of Romon life. Everyone comes fully
attired in togas, for the idea is:
"When in the Latin Club, do as the
Romans do!"
FR.EN CH
CLUB - FFICERS
O
Seated, left to right,
Eleonor Collins, Ela ine Shuman.
Standing, left to right:
Janice Jock, Miss Small (sponsor).
Would you like to eat al French
restaura nts and visit art exhibits? If
so, join the French Club where you
can learn, in the most interesting
way possible, the romantic language and background of " la belle
France".
SPANISH
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to rig~t:
Mory Kohls, Bill All e n.
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Coppens, Mr. Blair (sponsor), Jon
Tononboum.
Habla usted Espanol? Si, senor
. if you're in the Spanish Club
you do. All phases of the Spanish
language and life interest these students, and this interest is shown at
the Spanish Christmas party which
is given each year.
�FRESHMAN
GIRLS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left to right:
Mory Needham, Miss Harr ison (sponsor1,
Arlene Atwood.
Standing, left to r'ght:
Betty Po rter, Nancy Weiner.
The members of this club aim at
a further knowledge and understanding of the many p ha ses of
science. W ith their sponsor, M iss
Harrison, they meet twice a month
to discuss their work and to do experiments connected with their class
work.
FRESHMAN
BOYS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Tom Bonnie, Don Stevens, Joe Furlong .
Standing, left ro rig ht:
Mr. Ell is (sponsor).
Twice a month, under the leadership of Mr. Ellis, these boys meet
to delve a little deeper into the
field of science. Movies, experiments, field trips, and lectures comprise their activities.
Page 81
�Bring your slide r ules! The re's o meeting of the Physics Club
this afternoon, and anything from generators to oscilloscopes might be
the topic. Mr. Burgene r, who sponsors this scie ntific organ izatio n, a lways hos some interesti ng experiment for the boys to work on.
PHYSICS
CLUB
Movies and experiments
connected with biology ore
on the agenda for the afterschool meetings of the Biology Club. The skeleton which
Jan is so g ingerly touching Is
only one of the many interesting objects studied by this
organization.
BIOLOGY
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Coral Bristol, Jan Taner,boum.
Standing, left ta right:
Mr. Hussey (sponsor), Bob White.
Page 82
�100'10
CLUB
The future secretaries in this organization gain t hei r membership
by being highly skilled in either shorthand or typing. To become a
member one must have a perfect shorthand test, o r be ab le t o type
45 words per minute without any e rrors.
Row 1, left to right :
Sharon Bell, Sh irley Johnson, Barbara Alloun, Eileen Crowe.
Row 2, left to right:
Kathy Shea, Diano Burgess, Bar-.
boro Brown, Audrey Jones, Rose
DiGilio, Pat Podo :sk i, Darlene
Dull, Nancy Froeshke.
Row 3, lef1 to rig ht:
Irene Gliem, Pot Edwards. Carole
Holsreod, Barb Eimstead, Barb
Saine, Delores Johannsen, Carol
Joehnke, Lois Lauter, Pat Ahlberg .
Row 4, left to rig ht:
Morlene Austermuehle, Carol Lind,
John Banghart, Don Pe rgande,
Borb Hannum , Anno Rosinski,
Bernice Nelson, Arlene Svoboda,
Betry Mae Febrow.
Stonding:
Mrs. Roth , Miss Imme l [sponsors).
Left to right:
Skip James, Mike Nack, Don
F; c ' er, John Banghart, Paul Mueller.
PHOTOGRAPHY
CLUB
Good composit ion, and developing and enlarging pictures are
some of the th ings which the members of this organization master.
Many of the pictures used in REFLECTIONS were taken by Photograp hy
Club members.
Page 83
�CHOIR
Students wishing to become members of the Choir are auditioned
by Miss Klaus, the director, and are chosen very carefully. The Choir
sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Commencement, and many other school events.
The highest vocal honor to be attained at Nilehi is to be accepted
as a Madrigal singer. In the selection of these students, careful attention is given to the quality of their voices, and their ability to harmonize
well with each other.
Bottom row, left to right,
Anno Otiepko, Barbara Brown, Janet Piper, Koy Schmidt.
MADRIGALS
Middle row, left to right,
Miss Kious (sponsor), Eleonor Collins, Marthe Sams.
Top row, left to right,
Rudy Molz, Nea l Cochron, Tom Howard, Don Owen, Fred Miksch, Don Jefferso,.
�The 35 boys w ho comprise the Boys' Glee C lub all like to sing
and they en joy performing in the Spring Concert and Christmas Vespers
under the direction of M r. McGee.
BOYS'
GLEE CLUB
GIRLS
GLEE CLUB
I
The Girls' Glee C lub is the largest choral group ot Nilehi. rhe
lovely voices of these girls may be heard at various concerts throughout the year.
�VIVACE
"Vivace", meaning "gaily and with spirit", describes the manner
in which these girls sing, whether at a school concert, a program for
local grade schools, or at a P. T. A. meeting.
These boys, who are directed by Mr. McGee, love to harmonize
and they do very well at it. Anybody for Sweet Adeline?
BARBERS HOPPERS
Page 86
Front row, left to right:
Dove Hensen, Fred Miksch, Neal Cochran, Don Peters.
Back row, left to right:
Bob Below, Carl Walberg, Don Owen, Tom Howard.
�These students, under the direction of Mr. McGee, comprise the
Orchestra which performs at many school functions throughout the year.
An important subdivision of the Orchest ra is this string section,
which is directed by Mr. McGee.
ORCHESTRA
STRING
SECTION
Pagf 87
�Again this year, the Twirlers
amazed the spectators with difficult and original routines between halves of basketball and
footba ll games.
TWIRLERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Harriet Boyd, Coral Borchert, Ca rolyn Krotze r.
Middle row, left to rig nt:
Diane Brennon, Pot Nixon, Barbaro
S•mpson.
Top row, left to rignt:
Jackie Wortnley, Joan DeVries, Joyce
DeVries, Joyce Straus.
��DRAMATICS
One Act Plays . . . . . LIFE MASK
Two sisters reveal their hate for their
older sister who has a lways controlled
their lives; they don't know that she is
hearing their incriminating words.
Fall Play • . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Everyone listens, amazed, as Corliss
reveals the secrets of her diary.
Fall Play . . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Jn another scene from Corliss Arches,
Corliss tells Dexter that all is forgiven.
...
�THESPIANS
Bottom row, left to right:
Lynn Watson. Eleanor Kosak, Laura
Sitawski, Joanne Bruland.
Top row, left to right:
Bill Ishmael, Janet Fortman, Cindy
Naof, Helen Schwin.
The Thespians, which is under
the direction of Miss Stemp, is a
national dramatic society in
which membership is a hardearned honor. When the students
working for membership have
put in the required number of
hours and have earned all the
necessary points, they are then
inducted at a formal ceremony .
SPOTLIGHTER
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Barbara Busch, Bette Vosnos, Mary
Kohls, Leslie Armistead, Miss Marr
(sponsor) .
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Cox, Bob Martin, Cindy Noaf.
Joyce DeZutler.
Spotlighters work ta attain
the rating of a Thespian . Members of this organization, under
the direction of Miss Marr, their
sponsor, work to create interest
in dramatics.
The stage crew is shown here
in the process of setting the scene
for the fall play, Corliss Archer.
Popt 91
�Row 1, left lo right:
Elaine Shuman, Evelyn Gebbia,
Carole Larson, Fred Holz\, Anna
Otiepka, Felicia Kodens, Eflen
Greiner.
Row 2, left lo rig ht:
Dole Wright, Lee Brink, Anno Moe
Burglund, Joan Marks, Pol Nixon,
Beth Williamson, Lindo Betts Arlene Atwood, Gerry Rudolph, Mr.
Sheehan !sponsor).
Row 3, left to right:
Darr1I Boch, Dick Lewis, John
Ravencraft, Don Owen, Ken Vick,
Fred Miksch, Pol Podolski, Judy
Schultz, Barb Saine.
Row 4, left to right:
Jeon Faber, Kathy Krouse, Barb
Romlow, Herb Stephan, Glenn
Johnson, Ken Manaugh, Mike Miles,
Ron Gomer, Ken Wolter, Lerny
Miresse.
STUDENT
COUNCIL
Each homeroom elects a representative to the Student Council.
These representatives, who meet to consider all-school problems, are
governed by the ideals set up in the Student Council Constitution,
which was ratified in February, 1953.
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION CEREMONY
On April 8, 29 students from the junior and senior classes were
inducted into the National Honor Society. This ceremony, marked by
the tradition of candlelight and roses, honors students who have distinguished themselves by their scholarship, leadership, and choracter.
�These students participated in a panel, Tomorrow's Citizens faday, which was held at the Sherman Hotel during a convention of the
Illinois School Boards. They represented the average teenager and
sought to show the ideals a nd thoughts of the young men and women
of today.
CITIZENSHIP
PANEL
Seated, left to right,
Bob Starr, Bev Harn, Miss Lomberg
(sponsor), Barbaro Simpson, Helen
Schwin.
Standing, left to right,
Rondy Koser, Don Jefferson.
SCHOOL
CREST
...
This gold and blue model of the school crest was presented at
t he Code Assembly last fall. Representatives of the Senior, Junior,
Sophomore, and Freshman classes explained what the symbols meant,
and how these meanings could be applied to our school life.
Page 93
�Bottom row, left to right:
Janel Piper, Eleanor Collins, Barbara Simpson, Bob Below,. Jomes Beddia.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Phil Quigley, Fronk Saunders, Jerry Vick, Fronk Gorom, Mike Dean, Bob White,
Bob Schroeder, Bernd Schwartz, Sharon Bell, Mr. Betts (sponsor), Don Jefferson,
Joan McCown.
DEBATE
CLUB
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Betts, the Debate Club has flourished. Nilehi has been well represented in district tournaments by ~his
year's enthusiastic debaters, who have 47 wins to their credit.
Some of the most intensive concentration in school can be observed at the meetings of the Chess Club. Under the supervision of Mr.
Adams, these boys strive to master one of the world's most fascinating
games.
CHESS
CLUB
�RED CROSS
•
COUNCIL
Seated, left to right:
Frank Gorom, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to right:
Bernd Schwartz, Jackie Potter, Miss Line
(sponsor).
The Red Cross Council, with the
sponsor, Miss Alice Line, direct the
annual Red Cross Drive. Through
the competent direction of this
drive, N ilehi is able, each year, to
contribute $500 to t he Red Cross.
RED CROSS
REPRESENTATIVE
SEE
CHICAGO
CLUB
Standing:
Mr. Napier (sponsor).
Bottom row. left to rig ht:
Rosemory OiGillio, Carol Jaehnke.
Middle row, left to right :
Margie Kutz, Barbara Simpson, Randy
Koser.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Peterson, Dean Ness, Larry Johns.
The purpose of this Sen ior organization is to enable its members
to become better acquainted with
one of the most fascinating cities in
the world. The Stockyards, Chinatown , Maxwell Street, and The
Tribune :rawer ore only a few of
the many famous sights these students visit.
�DIVERSIFIED
.OCCUPATIONS
Fred Troesch, a junior at Nilehi,
is learning to be a machinist. Here
he operates a complicated milling
machine.
In the tool and die shop of one
of Skokie's important companies,
Tom Schwarz is learning a useful
and interesting trade.
Kent Edwards, a senior who is
learning industrial electricity, is seen
here as he is about to install a
three-phase switch.
-·
�TRI Hl-Y
OFFICERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Judy Colemon, Helen Schw in, Georgia Harrison, Cindy Naff, Janet Pipe r, Belly
Swanson, Cathleen Cleven .
Top row, left to right:
Pot Nixon, Barbaro Berner, Beverly Horn, Diena Burgess, Carol Vo ight, Carol
Borchert, Mrs. Dorothy Roth (sponsor).
The Tri-Hl-Y, which is operated in connect ion with the Y.M.C.A.,
strives to uphold Christian idea ls and character. This organ ization
participates in Homecoming, girls' athletics, and somet imes meets with
groups from other schools.
This year the Tri-H i-Y joined with the Hi-Y in giving a Christmas
party for the children in a nearby orphanage.
Page 97
�Bottom row, left to right:
Bill Scanlon, Darryl Boch, Fred Melberg, Rondy Koser, Dick
Payne, John Banghart.
Middle row, left to right:
Don Jefferson, Don Owen. Bill McReynolds, Fred Mi ksch, Mr.
George Roth (sponsor), Fred Holzl, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to right:
Ron Loss, Neal Cochron, Glen Appel, Jim Stoner, Ed Henzel.
OFFICERS
Mr. Stephen Sitole told the boys of his many
interesting experiences when he come from Africa to
the United Stoles.
Mr. Leonard Rosher, on outhor:ty on American
Indians, gave on Interesting talk to the Hi-Y ond
demonstrated several Indian dances.
The Hi-Y Club, which is organized in co-operation with t he Y.M.C.A., is dedicated to uphold Christian ideals of character. Both in school and community life, these boys have shown that they rea ily
live up to their goal.
Commodore Al Green showed slides and lectured on his experiences in Alaska while in the Novy.
His ta lk pointed out that there's o lot in Alaska
besides snowl
Presenting Hopalong Roth and Liberace Jefferson!
These two sterling performers entertained at the annual Dads and Lads Banquet.
H1-Y
Same of t he H'-Y boys are avid barbershoppers.
They are shown here performing at an annual banquet, one al the many social events which Hl-Y puts
an throughout the year.
��G. A. A.
OFFICERS
Together with their sponsor, M iss Heitmann, these girls
direct t he biggest organization at Nilehi. The G.A.A. is not
only the la rgest, but probably the most active organization .
The G.A.A. sponsors several dances during the year, participates in Homecoming, sends rep resentatives to G.A.A.
Camp, and has numerous other activities.
G. A. A. LETTER WINNERS
GYM & SWIM LEADERS
These major letter winners got t heir awards by part icipating in extra-curricular sports throughout t he year, and
by proving themselves to be fine, versatile athletes.
In order to help out in the large gym classes, these
g irls give up a study hall. They are of great service to both
t he gym teachers and the students.
Page 100
�G. A. A. CAMP REPRESENTATIVES
Each year, two of the most deserving girls are chosen
to attend G.A.A. Camp. This year's representatives are
Barb Berner and Cathleen Cleven.
SPORTS MANAGERS
MODERN DANCE
These girls are in charge of the various after school
sports. They organize the teams and arrange schedu les
for the tournaments.
This is the fi rst year that modern dance has been
offe red by the GAA., but it has already become one of
the favorite activities. It is directed by Miss Shirlee Wilson .
Pag e lO/
�VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Dona Baumann, Anna Otiepka, Rosemary 01
Gilio, Kathy Sheo, Jeanne Burghard, Jackie
Janetz, Goil Bruening.
Nilehi is known for its great school
spirit. Without our cheerleaders, it would
be difficult to retain this spirit. They hove
done o fine job all year and both the
students and the teams really appreciate
their efforts.
FROSH-SOPH
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Borbora Thompson, Pot Hagen, Linde Setts,
Beth Wi lliamson, Elaine Shuman, Sandy Bruening.
�N CLUB
By earning letters in va rious
sports, these boys become members
of the N C lub. Look for t heir trademark .. . a big orange N displayed
proudly on a navy blue sweater .
"Let's hustle now, boys. Those
shoes had better be shiny enough
for me !o see my big handsome
face in!"
The N Club members gave
some of the initiates a rugged time,
but it was a ll in good fun. Shoeshine, anyone?
This year the proceeds of the
annual N Club - Faculty Basketba ll
Game went to George Simmons,
who was seriously injured during a
football game early in the season.
Freday Holzl is hand ing George
the check, while Jackie Mau is offering a bi rthday cake, so it's no wonder that George is flashing one of
his famous smiles .
���Raw 1. left la right:
Henry Feuerzeig, Dale Wright, Managers, Jerry Krueger, Jon Stromberg, Dick Borrow, Lee Raven.
Fred Holz!, Tam Macaluso, Rik Laiho, ond Harald Ahrendt, Manager.
Raw 2, left la right:
Jim Klein, B' ll Pohlson. Shel Mikkelsen. J im Elliott. Bill Barranco , Dennis Wooten, Bill Schofi eld, Harvey
Sprungmon, Chuck Holler.
Row 3, left to right:
Cooch John Sheahan. Joe Wollner, Phil Bennett, Lorry Johns, Roger Erickson, Jae Cycewski, Dick Payne,
Dole Cagney, Backfield Cooch, Leo Haosl ine, Line Cooch, Howard Byrom.
Row 4, left lo right,
Jerry Best. Denny Moore. Lloyd Godou, Jock Breden, Bill Kuchor, Bob Bonebrake, Ron Shipka, Roy
Posini, Fred Melberg, Jim Sloner.
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
John Sheahan \coach)
Won 1 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
0
13
0
0
2
0
14
vs.
II
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
45
28
35
40
47
19
40
Left to right:
Richard (Red; Barrow, Most Valuable Player, and Bill Pohlson,
Honorary Captain for the 1953
Varsity Football team. Both boys,
who are seniors, have participated i n sports other than football
wh ile at Nilehi. They will be
missed greatly by the Tro jan
coaches.
"
�GRIDDERS IN ACTION ...
f
I
Page 107
�Row I, lett to rigl1t:
Ron Korson. Ed Malecki, Jahn Butterworth, Dick Halzl, Jim Erickson, Dove Karas,
Bill. DiGilio, LeRoy Bocci.
Row 2, left to right:
Craig Penrith, Doug Stryker, Bruce Reinger, Roger Simpson, Ron Hein, Lenny
Miresse, Ken Wolter, Jerry Rosenberg, Wayne Harrison.
Row 3, left to right:
Laurie Solomon, Manager, Dick Proft. Ed Hensel, Bob Blowers, John Rica, Chuck
Wicker, Leo Breden, Dave Chevrier, Joel febel, Tom Hoffman, Coach.
Row 4, left to right:
Dan Peters, Bab Boudart, Ted Pristosh, Jack Hagman, Bob Koif, Dole Kaiser, Gary
M ills, Darryl Boch, Dan Urich, Paul Mueller.
FROSH-SOPH
FOOTBALL
FROSH-SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Tom Hoffman (coach)
Won l NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
l'ag~
108
20
7
7
0
12
19
6
0
vs.
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
33
26
32
18
37
40
38
�FRESHMAN
FOOTBALL
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL RECORD
John Harmon (coach)
Won 5 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
14
21
13
7
0
20
13
vs .
Lost 2 -
Tied l
Palatine
Leyden
Proviso B
Waukegan
Arl ington
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
0
0
6
6
7
14
6
19
Page 109
�Fronl row, left to right:
Wayne Kerstetter, Pete Arnold, Dave Horsman, Rlchord Donn, Robert Martin,
Richard Krauss.
Middle raw, left ta right:
Glenn Appel, Ken Shenfish, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick, Bruce Debes, Dove Winchester,
Fred Miksch, Neal Mort in.
CROSSCOUNTRY
Bock raw, left to right:
Randy Koser, Bil l Friedner, Kim Stevely. Mr. Kiviluamo, Cooch, Ken Peterson. Bob
Peterson, Charles Bue rk, Dave Murie.
Bottom row, left to right:
Ran Gomer, John Whitehead, Ernie Kezios. Tom Howk.
Tap row, left lo right: Deon Tinaglio, Glenn Appel, Bob We ldon, Tom Eadie, Mr. Jahn
Sheohon, Coach.
Pag~
170
VARSITY
TENNIS
�Front row, le~ to right:
J im Erickson, Geo rge Neuman, Ed Maleck i, Henry Feuerzeig, Lo urie Solomon,
Da ~ e Wright, Harold Ahrendt, Bi ll DiGilio.
WRESTLING
Middle row, left lo right:
eo
Phil Robbins, L Wotan . Bob Trendel, Bil l A[be rt, Dick Shea, Bill Allen, Art Kotz,
Joe Goshy, Dove Kore s, Jim Esbrook.
Bock row, left to rig ht:
Mr. Howard Byram. Cooch, Fred Mlksch, George Faber, Herb Stephan , Eric
Racine, Roger Simpson, Bob Poolello, Ron Hein, Lloyd Godou, Lenny Miresse, Bill
Kuchar. Bob Nord lie. Jim Busch. Paul Ja rvis, Di ck Peterson, Rondy Koser, Den nis
Moore.
Bi ll Alben, Trojan Varsity grappler, appears to have a patch
over one eye during one of the team 's 12 matches. That patch is
actually an ear guard. Bill, a junior at Niles, was one of Coach
Howard Byrom's top wrestlers.
Pa!Je 111
�front row, left to right:
Shel Mikkelson, Red Borrow, Jim Elliott, Jerry Krueger, Bill Schofield.
Middle row, left to right:
Fred Holzl, Ron Hicks, Bill Pohlson, Lorry Johns.
Top row, lelr to right:
Jim Klein, Dove Winchester, Al Kornotz. Kim Stevely, Connie Kies, John Bonghort,
Mr. John Sheahan, Cooch.
VARSITY BAS KET BALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953-54
Basketball Record
Won 9 - Lost 12
Varsity Basketball (Mr. Sheahan)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 112
37
57
55
54
54
56
43
49
55
60
62
46
56
Leyden
yYaukegan
Proviso
Highland Pork
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Moine
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
36
51
68
56
69
46
51
52
57
63
50
40
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
54
63
45
NTHS
NTHS
52
47
51
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
55
59
66
Kankakee Tournament
Brodley
Joliet
Morton
53
55
67
State Regional
40
Highland Park
Waukegan
42
44
��Bott~f.,i,, letl"i~right:
. JomU"Phippc, Cooch, Ken Wol ter. Bruce Reinger, Dove Chevrier, Jerry
sen~ Keo/'i<oy.
~le ~i? I~ r~t:
~
\::90
Q}
;lei
Febel~orryl Boch, Bill Dews, Bob Blowers.
et10
«. .,A'\' Top~ 1
\.
O
~ ~(.)
'\ ....,0.
jl n...' ~
~ 0_". 'V"
.12/ ) 7
:/10 ~l).,,
~"' ~'?
~ <.q_; ~e'<'
Q
£oy Renn.
'<
~
right:
~ed,...._Monoger, Jock Hagman, Ted Pristosh, Dole Kaiser, Roger Peterson,
-.:\~
Ill
r ":L
~..L '- ~
'
FROSH-SOPH
CV
"XJ"°
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953- 54
Basketball Record
Won 2 - Lost 14
Frosh-Soph Basketball (Mr. Phipps)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 114
31
33
49
40
47
32
46
52
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Pork
New Trier
Morton
Maine
46
47
69
42
59
40
61
48
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
35
34
41
35
43
22
43
32
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
�Bo1tom raw, left to right:
Brion Olson, Bil l Pegausch, Len Me ye r, Don Michonski, G reg Dolan.
Middle row, left to rlg hh
Barry G igstad, Frank Kiszely, Mike Miles, Ted Swanson.
Top row, left to right:
Bob Hartig, Clarence Reynolds, Lo rry Von Me rsbergen, Bill Thurlwell, La rry
Schi ldgen, Ken DeMa no.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953 - 54.
Basketball Record
/
Won 4 -
Lost 8
Freshman Basketbal l (Mr . Hoosline)
~
t
ti.
r
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
23
12
25
24
22
29
Leyden
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
New Trier
Arl ington
35
43
40
26
20
47
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
22
15
45
40
43
23
New Trier
Waukegan
Highland Park
Evanston
Palatine
Glenbrook
36
35
35
49
32
22
Page llS
�Top raw, left la right:
A. T. Schubert, Cooch, Dean Ne~s. Bob Peterson, Corl Walberg, Richard Burke,
Joe Cycewski, Jim Moher, Carl Hartley.
Bottom raw, left to right:
J im Stoner. Bill Friedner. G 'enn Appel. Don Jefferson, Charles Mork, Doug
Stryker, Doug Wold, Manager.
Bottom row, left to right:
Dick Holzl, Craig Penrith, Donald Minkley. William Yant, Jules Trout, Fred Hodge s.
Middle row, left to right:
Malcolm Maclean, Thomas Oller, Richard Donn, Charles Wicker.
Top raw, left to right:
Spencer Allen, Jahn Meneilley, Roland Larson, Stanley Bennett, Peter Arnold,
Mr. John Horman, Coach.
Page 116
VARSITY
SWIMMING
FROSH-SOPH
SWIMMING
�Bottom row, left to rig ht:
Char les Hunt , Bil l Gooder, Joe Cysewski, Fred Miksch.
Middle row, left to right:
Rikkord loiho, Jim Moher, Bill Horning, John Rovencroft, Louis Sefick.
VARSITY
TRACK
Top row, left to right:
Mr. Howard Byrom, Cooch, J im Busch , Bil l McReynolds, Bob Anderson, Jock
Hagman , Ro la nd Kenning.
Bottom row, left to right:
Neal Mortin, Len Meyer, Frank Gorom, Arthur Wittkomp.
Midd le row, left 1o right:
Ed Malecki, Chester Middough, Chuck Slack, Don Marshal l. Len Vanderwee l.
Top row, left to right:
Don Peters, Richard Trendel, Tom Fanso r, Joel Febel, William Zube r, Mr. Hussey,
Cooch.
FROSH -SOPH
TRACK
Page 117
�VARSITY
BASEBALL
Row I, left to right ,
Bill Borronco, Pau l Grondquist, Dan
Boker, Bill Schofield, Jahn Pearson,
Roge r Erickson.
Row 2, left to right:
Charles Esposito, Randy Koser, Sheldon Mikkelson, Louis Ottlingcr, frn
Elliott, Charles Haller.
Row 3, left to right,
Henry Grosskopf, Jim Staner, Gilbert
Kenning, Bon Vande rVe ~de, Phil Ha1oubek. Bill Alben, Mr. Phipps, Coac~.
Row 4,
Ken
Bill
Bab
left to right:
Wendt, Dole Cagney, Bab Lee,
Pohlson, Fred Hold , Ran Banos,
Davy, Jerry Krueger.
FROSH-SOPH
BASEBALL
Bottom row, left ta right:
Hermon Bortz, Glenn Wenzel, Ker
Walter, Lenny Mi resse, Ran Hein, Ron
Korsen.
.
Middle row, left to right,
Bruce Re inger, Lea Breden, Kenry
Koy, LeRoy Renis, Don Morton, Jerry
Rosenberg.
Tap row, left lo righl:
Bruce Peterson, Gene fehring, Ted
Pristosh, Dave Chevrier. Darryl Bach,
John Rice, Dick Shea, Manager.
FRESHMAN
BASEBALL
Bottom raw, left to right,
Dale Wright, Harald Ahrendt, Vince
Doni le, Keith Sorenson, Lorry McWherter. Lorry Loske, Norm Garland,
Jock Meier.
Middle row, le't to right,
Roger Eoles, Manager. Barry Gigstad.
Jim Tomsik, Ted Swanson, David
Cooper, Rich Nelson, Jock Tho rnton,
Chuck Vosnos, Bill Pcgousch, Rober!
Weldon.
Top row, left to right:
Al Manchester, Dove Kennedy, Robert
Hartig, Harold Neimer, Bil l Enke,
Clarence Reynolds, Robert Eamon,
Bob Pearson, A. T. Schubert, Cooch.
�BOWLING
Seated at Table:
Dick Fehns, Joe Vasnik.
Standing :
Ron Eggert.
Bottom row, left to r i g~t :
Ronny Zourkos, Gene Heide lbauer,
Ern ie Kezias.
Middle row, left to right :
Glen Johnson, Bob Dell, Bob Funk.
Frank Goddard, Bob Boettcher, Wayne
Ohlson.
i op row, left to righ t:
Bob Hartig, Jim Bolt, Marlin Hen.
burger, Bob Godell, Norman Robins.
Ken Adams, Mike Deon, Fronk Gorom.
BOWLING
. CLUB
OFFICERS
Joe Vosnik, Dick Fehns, Ron Eggert,
Mr. Ellis [sponsor).
FROSH-SOPH
TENNIS
Bottom row, left to right,
Mike Harris, Lourie Solomon, David
Cleven, Allon Larson.
Middle row, left to right,
Dick Krous, Ron Pre bish, Ron Eggerstod, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Ken Adam, Mike Miles, Allon Lange.
�GOLF TEAM
Kneeling. left to right:
Ernest Carlson, Roy Fossbender, Neil Sutzow,
Dove Winchester, Roger Clavey, LeRoy Zender.
Standing, left to right,
Henry Feuerzcig, Michael Shaeffer, Mr. Kiviluoma, Cooch, Stewart Anderson, Richard
Friedman.
��REFLECTIONS
��DIARY
Tuesday, September 15 - Whoever invented alarm
clocks should be shot! The first day of school put an end
to lazy days at the beach, but it was the beginning of
another great year ot Nilehi.
Friday, September 18 - We tackled Amundsen for
our first football game of the season, and everyone was
in the best of spirits.
Thursday, October 15 - At the Code Assembly we
all became a little thoughtful, and realized just how much
our Code means to us. Nilehi has given us a lot, and in
return we want to make the Code come alive through
our actions.
Saturday, November 7 - We were all tired aft~r
putting the fir'lishing touches on our Homecoming floats,
but the excitement of the day soon revived us. After the
parade, we cheered our hearts out for our team, which is
always the greatest, win, lose, or tie. A perfect evening at
the Half-Time Hop climaxed a wonderful day.
Friday and Saturday, November 20 and 21 - .Nancy
and Ned Nilehi found all the trials and tribulations of a
teenager in the foll play, "Corliss Archer".
Wednesday, November 25 - At the opening basketball game against Leyden, we all went wild. "Go you,
Nilehi. Fight! Fight! Fightl"
Friday, November 27 - What's there to say about
Thanksgiving Vacation except . . . Ooh, those turkeys!
Saturday, December 5 - The Christmas dance, Artistry
in Snow, was the portra it of a fabulous evening. Frosty
greeted us with a smile that was surprisingly warm for o
snowman.
Sunday, December 13 - Christmas Vespers gave us
all that certain good feeling that accompanies the Yuletide
season. We left with the sparkle of snowflakes in our eyes,
and the light of the Christmas Star in our hearts.
Monday, December 21 - Although we had planned
to spend the first day of Christmas Vacation sleeping, a
little matter of Christmas shopping intervened. We really
hustled to find that special present for someone.
Monday, January 4 - Time marches on . . . but on
that first day back to school, we all thought it hod marched
away with our vacation a little too quickly.
���DIARY
Wednesday and Thursday, January 27 and 28 Final Exams. No comment!
Thursday, January 28 - The annual Faculty - N Club
game revealed the hidden "talents" of many of our teach-·
ers. But honestly, how could any teacher refuse poor
agonized "Terrible Tommy" Hoffman the washroom pass
that he wanted!
Friday, February 12 - We love you, Honest Abe .
Your birthday gave us a three day weekend.
Saturday, February 28 - Reflections Revelry once
again brought forth a lot of Nilehi talent. Very nice prizes
were given, but each prize should have been accompanied
by one of the Sultan's harem girls, although he would
probably have been reluctant to give them up.
Tuesday, March 2 - We beat Highland Park in the
first game of the Regional Basketball Tournament. They
had to hold the roof on Cooley's!
Wednesday, March
3 - Although our second Regional
game was lost to Waukegan, we took the loss in our str ide
and won someth ing really fine ... a greater pride in our
school and its tremendous spirit.
Saturday, March 13 - It may be sleepytime down
South, but there was nothing sleepy about this year' s
Senior dance, The Cotton Cotillion.
Friday and Saturday, April 9 and 10 - A symphony
in water was the Water Show; the theme of which was
Swimphony. There were musical routines for every taste:
tangos, waltzes, ballads, and (be bop a do dee, re bop!)
JAZZ.
Monday, April 12 - In the Spring o young Nilehier's
fancy turns to VACATION!
Tuesday, April 20 - Life has dealt another cruel blow!
We returned to school today.
Saturday, April 24 - They say that Leap Year comes
only every fourth year, but at Nilehi it' s Leap Year each
spring at the Turnabout Dance. Has anyone got an eggplant so that I can finish making this vegetable corsage?
Friday and Saturday, May 14 and 15 - Everyone
attended the spring ploy lo find out what "The Curious
Savage" was so curious about.
·
Saturday, June 5 - Mr. Webster will hove to invent
some new superlatives to describe The Junior Prom .
Thursday, June 17 - Commencement brought mixec.l
emotions to the graduating class. It was hard to believe
that our four great years al Nilehi were all behind us now.
After the ceremony, we alternately smiled and cried with
our friends, realizing that this was the lost time the enti re
class would be together. We hoped that we'd added a
little bit of ourselves to the traditions qf the high schoo l
which we hold so dear to our hearts.
Friday, June 1B
you at the beach.
- Yikes! No more school. I'll meet
�HOMECOMING ...
�... WATER
�REFLECTIONS ...
�... CLASS
�����ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
i
We, the General Sto'ff of the 1954 REFLECTIONS, wish to express our
gratitude to all those who co-operated with us in making this boo~ possible.
We wish to thank Mrs. McGuire, our sponsor, Mr. VanArsdale and
the yearbook Finance Staff, and Mrs. Barnes and the Senior-Faculty Staff for
their help. We also wish to thank Tom Howard and Roger Erickson who<
supplemented the photography work.
Special credit must be given to Root Studio for the photography
Editors and Staff
Nilehi Reflections - 1954
�r;:;P~~ ~fJY ;Y
'
''.!'
~~~~
,1 ..
'
"'
~~)t'~
r:r~~
~~'
f;~~~
~(
-
~~~
J{fa'_J,., u. ,j)
• /-"'
~ ~ ~~
?yCJ
~$?~~
£? ... '
tf.J-~ ~~ ,.5~· B~k)
~ J'u11'.bJifA ~::r;; ~
~
~
~ ' ~ f1
J
\
Ji~
a-;
1
(Y
Q._
ttt
..
· ,
·
'
Cc;-
1
I
~
L,,r
9
~o4
i 9(
r~-~ ~~
~ '_vi 41~(!,Q ~
U'.IVf
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1954]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1954
Reflections
1954 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1954
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1953-1954
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
142 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1954
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company, Berwyn, IL; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1953
1953-1954 school year
1954
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks