1
25
3
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9bdd0ac18599885081df4f8fdc525f6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pajbTmo20YhgQdWc7BP%7EOOr4mnImNoO9CThj6wePQYtohsqbhMB%7Et6-GIjNhmd78Fgl-PUJKkpWPPc6Zk5HCkMwz9PW0rWgLobnZScJNcoSvUTBULd-PlkJJFeS3lvKZjx7CjWzVQn9N3IBtGvzPIatDCO7yFHLJIzpSR1omETSHeC1Gw9oFktDOpHGIlzgLfMmJZFY0KzXxLauBX9QfTwvJZYZXA1fU3Qr-6suwCebqeoUGIS4AVqAR0LAbNdawFnWShXBJOluJhhPRUBj3EaoVtx7OSGMl3o7ixubHUekwOKRfrO8gUK-1CXWXzaINa2xrzyKLZqVZ9qa7vXCe-Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5ca9aa54e14914be3198ca130d266201
PDF Text
Text
����_,,,..
/.-·"''/
,.
•
...
4•
I
,
•
'~
•
. ,
--
,/
f
,,,. /
I
"'
• "
~
�NILES TOWNSHIP
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE,
ILLINOIS
�CIT. I ZENS
�.
OF
~
�::J.ojan
·::Deiliej
Charles N. Miller
Mack D. Falknor
Secretary
Lincolnwood
111orl.011 Grove
Mildred E. Tess
President
Skokie
Peter Kluesing
I van Paroubek
Niles
Skokie
The Trojans of old believed that the destiny of their lives was
shaped by the chance will of many gods and goddesses-some
,..
friendly, some not.
vVe Trojans of Nilehi are more fo rtunate! F ive people--all united in a friend ly, helpful interest-are elected to direct the
destiny of N. T. H . S. The people of the township have entrusted
to these five representatives the responsibility of providing the best
educational opportunities so that, like the men of Troy, we modern
Trojans may become ' 'scholarly, brave, and true."
�A. L . Biehn, Superintendent
The leader of the T rojans, D r . A . L. Biehn, has the challenging .
task of guiding high school students 1hrough these perilous times.
H is prime interest is in educati on for victory-victory in winning
the war, in winning the peace. and in establishing democratic ideals
throughout the world. The educational program at K.T .H.S. has
been developed to train us to understand and to follow the principles, on which our count ry was established. vVe appreciate D r.
Bi.elm's ceaseless efforts in t his di rection.
5
�John C. Benette
Biology, Senior Adviser
B.S., UniveYJity 1>f Chicago;
M.A., Nurthwestcrn
U1r.iversi tJ
Margaret De Booy
Mathematics, Junior
Adviser
B.S., NurthwesteT11
University;
M.A., C1>l1lmbia University
D. W . Flagg
Industrial Education
8 .A., Wl!stern State T eachers
College;
M .A ., Northwestern
u,iiversity
b
Adelai de Berry
Cli fford W . Collins
E nglish, French, Head of
E nglish Depart ment
Band, O rchestr a
A.B., I ndiana Utr.iversity:
A .M., Radcliffe College;
Diplomc from thr Uttivl!rsitc
de Poitiers. France
English, Journalism
D r~ry College;
A.M., Uni<•rrsity 1>f Chicago
A.B.,
Ruth B. Esch
Jesse Walter
Dees, Jr.
Frieda Ellerbrake
Geography, History
English
A .B ., lllinuis Wesleyan
Univr:rsit)' ~·
M . A.~
JVorthweste1'u
Uni::ersit)•
A .B., Knox College;
A.M., Universit)• of Sou-tliern
California
B.S. and M.A., Northweseem
University
D ramatics, Radio
B.O. , M.O., A rt ist, Claicogo
Sclwol of Expression and
Dramatic A rt
Florence Harrison
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping ,
Business Training, Head
of Commer ce Department
R .Mu.s., l:oit'ttCl'tiett.t National
Sthool of Music
Grace G. Harbert
P roblems
B.S., Un1t1cuity of Illinois;
a.1 .A ., University of Mi,inesota
General Science, Biology,
Head of Science Depar tment
B.S.,
s~th
Dakota Col/eye,
Ph.M., University of
iVisconsi.,
�Peggy Joan Hausse
Spanish, English
.~f.A.,
Univer~ity
H.S. and
Nort/J,..est•rn
Harold Isaacson
P hysical Education, Athletic>, Head of Boys' Athletic Department
8.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Dorothy Hinman
Hind
~1athema tics
Marvin H. Ihne
History, Sophomore
Adviser
History, Head of Social
Science Department
B.A.. a nd M.A .. [hiivrrsity of
i\! in n.esota
Shorthand, Business
Training
A.B. and A.M., U11i'1ersity of
Chicago
A .B., Illinois Colle,q•:
M .A., U11iversit) of Illinois
B.A., LawrC"nce Colle(Je;
M.A., Unit•crsit:y of Iowa
Helen Marie
Johanns
Norman C. Kent
Vocal Music, Head of Fine
Arts Department
Typing, Business Law,
Office P r actice
R.H., W/J itr•cater Stale
Teachers College:
lvf.A .• Nortlrwest'"ru
Clara A . Klaus
Gener al Science
R.S. and M.S., University of
Illinois
B.S. and M.S., .'VorthwcsterN
U11iversit:;•
A. V . Larson
Home Economics, Head of
Home Economics
Denartment
UHivcrsity
Theresa E. Kranz
Ada Immel
Lois D. Lamberg
Alice Line
History. Civics
Wooclshop, ).fathematics
B.A. .. Beloit Collt{J•:
M .A., Northwestent
U11£1•rr.rit:;•
M.A., Northwestern
U11iversit.Y
B.S.. St out lnstitute ;
A.A., Ste ph ens CtJllegc;
B .S.. U11it•ersity of ~Vebra.ska
7
�Edith Lytle
L. Robert Mackey
Clement ·F. Meier ,.
E lectrical Shop, Auto
Shop, l1echanics
Louise Myers
Mathematics, Head of
Mathematics Department
P rinting, Civics
Librarian
B.A .• University of Jlli11ois;
Ph.M., Univcr.Nty of
Wiscon.sin
Marjory Ronalds
C. A. Nesmith
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S., Cent.al Y .M.C.A.
College;
M.S., U11i~·ersit)• of Chicago
Lucille Ronalds
English
B.P.E., Nornial Col/eye of llte
Amtn'can Gymnastk Union;
B.S.Ed. aitd M.S., DePaul
University
Lati n, English, Freshman
Adviser
A.B., Vassar Colle{JJJ';
,.,,f.A., Cnl2'm lna Unwersity
B.A., .'Hount Holyoke College;
M.S., University of Illinois
Lorraine J.
Spikings
Mildred A. Schaefer
Physica l Education,
Swimming, Head of Girls'
Athletic Department
Plr.B., DePa.111 University
B.A. and B.S., Lewis lnstit11te
Charles W. Seldon
Doris Sayre
English
A.B .• JantPs Millikin
Unive,.sit,y;
M.A., University of Tlfowis
John G. Wilkins
P hysical Education.
Swimming. Civics
Art, l1echanica1 D rawing,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
.'\lOY~hwt!s~e,n
Utt-iversity
College;
B.A.E., School of Art
lnslitHte
Woodshop
B.E., Northern lllinoiJ Stale
Teachers College;
B.S. and M .A., University of
}~·1.A .1
A~UnN-esota
A.B., ~"tral Col/ege;
IJ.S. i11 L.S., Gcoryr Peabody
College for Teachers
R.S., Kansas State Teachers
�A gnes E. Harte
Office Manager
Alice Suckow
Bookkeeper
V iola Rentzsch
Office Clerk, Scpt.- Frb.
Adele Bartz
Office Clerk, Feb.-
Thelma Cline, R.N.
School Nurse
Cafeteria
From left to riyhl: Mrs. Fn'eda Harms, Mrs. Emma Gabel, Mrs. Alice
ig,
Kl1U!si1 Mrs. Harriet Piech, Mrs. Esther Formlainl', and -~frs. Katheline
I.
Kestenhol::. cafeteria manager. /?
LwJlodtan&
Prom left lo right: Harry Bo~•d, Charles Ide, Charles Brunke, and Charles
Ahrens.
Miss Carrie Schoen ing, mc1lron of the girls' locker room; Peter Roess,
•1ight custodian; and Pcler Kirscht, night watchman.
9
�Barbara Abbott
Synchronized Swim 4. H omeroom Presi <lent 2. See Ch icago Club 3. F<>rci gn
Language Club 2. 3. G .A.A. I. Pep
Club 2, 3. First Aid 3. Color Guard 3, 4 .
Water Carnival l, 2, 4. S tyle Show 4.
Student Activity Committee 4.
Tom Allen
Football 1, 2. Rowling 2. Tumbling 2 ,
3. 4. Pep Club 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Photography 4.
Lucille M. Anderson
Bowling 2. 3. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 2. :N'ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Junior l'ro.m C<>mm ittec 3.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 2. Ushers
and ;\fonitors C lub 4.
Robert Anderson
Transfer red from Seru1 H. S. 3. Baseball 3, 4.
Robert G. Arnold
Transferred from St. George's H . S. 2.
Football 3, 4. Raseball 4. Swimming 2.
Horseback Riding 2. Track 2. Forum. 4.
Homeroom T reasurer 2. Junior Cou ncil 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Richard Asmussen
P.A.P. Club 1. Ushers and Monitors
Club 2, 3.
Lois Baity
Dick Barber
Homeroom Vice-President l. G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4. Mixed Chor us 1. S tyle Show 4 .
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club J, 4.
T ransferred from Xew Trier H. S . .~.
Synchronized Swim 3. Homeroom Presideut 4. Play ("Old Doc"). Ushers and
ll1onitors Club 3.
Shirley Barcklay
Transferred from Amundsen H. S. 3.
Glenn Barg
Band 1, 2.
D. Jeane Bates
Tennis 3. Forum I, 2. Homeroom Secret ary 2. Junior Council 3. See Chicago
Club 3. \Vater Carni,al 2, Scenery 2.
Foreign Language Club 2.
10
Don Baumhart
�SeniorJ
o/ 1944
Robert E . Baumhar t
Football I. Basketooll 1, 2. Tuml,,Jing 4 .
Forum 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
~ee Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
~'llage Clul> 2, 3. P.A.P. Club 3, 4.
Richard Becker
Photogra phy 3, 4 .
Patricia M . Bennett
Dronz< Pin 4. Bowling 3. G.A.C.S. 3.
Forun1 l. Homeroom President 2t Secretary 3J Vice-President 4 . Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Pep Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, J, 4, Play
Doy I, C;1mp 1, Executive Board 4.
Patrick Bennett
Forum 4. See Chicago Club J. Ushers
and Monitors Cluh 2.
Virg inia A . Bert hold
Robert Berkow
Football Manager 3, 4. Baseball 2, 3, 4 .
P.AP. Clul> 2, 3, 4.
Newspaper 3. Foreign Language Club
2, .1 . G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 2. Glee
Club I, 2. Water Carnival I. High
School StucLio Party I.
Lorraine E. Betlinsk i
Twtrliug 2. G.A.A. I. Mixed Chorus I.
l1•hcrs and Monjtors Club 3.
Lee S. Ballow
Tumbl ing 1. Homeroom Secretary 1.
B a nd I, 2, 3, 4..
Gu s C. Bozn os
T rade l , 2, 3 1 4 . Orchestra l , 2, 3.
Ushers and Morutors Club 4.
Betty Bray
Silver Pin 4. Br onze Pm 3. D.A .R .
•'\ward 4. Youtb Conference R epre>ent.,.
tive 4. Synchronized Smm I , 2 . 3, 4.
Lifesaving 3. G.A.C.S. Lieutenant 3.
Homeroom President 1. Forum 3 , 4,
Secretan· 3, Parliameatarian 4. D ance
Committee 3, 4. Foreign Language Club
2. 3, Secretary 3. G .A.A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I. Camp 2, Execut ive Boo rd
3, 4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. Leaders 3, 4.
Water Carni\•al I, 2 , 3, 4.
Jane Irene Breckenridge
H orseback Rid ing 1. Twirling I, 2.
G.A.A. I, 2, J, 4 . U shers and Monitors
Club 2. GI"" Club 1. Style Show 1.
11
�Gordon W . Brown
Transferred from Senn H . S. 1. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Glee Club 2. Band
1, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 2, 3.
Joseph Byron
Photogra1,1hy 3.
Mickey Callmer
Synchronized Swim l, 2. 3, 4. Lifesaving 2. Bowling I. Junior Council 3.
Homeroom President 1. J uuior Prom
Committee 3. Pbotog raphy 1. See Chicago Club 2. ForeiJm Language Club 1.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day !, Camp I.
Ushers a nd Monitors Cluu I. Pep Club
I, 2, 3. Leaders 2, 3, 4 . \Vater Carnival
1, 2, 3, 4. Student Acthrity Committee 4.
Violet Helen Carlson
F
Homt: Xur-sing 2. _ 'oreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G. J\.A. I, 2, 3. Pep Club 2.
1,Jshers and Monitors Cl ub 2. Style
Show"·
Delores Chapman
Theodore L. Carlyle
Footi>.•11 I. Glee Cluu I. Foreign Language Club 3. Student Activitv Com·
·
mittec 4. Fot·um 4.
Mary L . Clark
Transferred from Senn H. S. I. Foreign
Language Club 2. Glee Club I. i.\Ii.xed
Chorus 2.
~ynchroniied
Swim I, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
H orseback Riding 2, 3. Twirling 1. Li[eBowJi.ng 1 2, 3. Tumhling
savi ng 2, 3.
1, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Vice-President l,
Treasurer 4. G.A.C.S. 3. First Aid J.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club 4. G.A .A. I, 2, 3, 4, Camp J.
Leaders 3, 4. G lee Clui> I. Water Carn jval 1, 2, 3, 4, Scenery 4.
1
Irene G. Clarkens ·
Forum I. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1.
~ep Club 2. ~Iixetl Chorus 1, 2. Style
~how 2, 4.
Marion Conrad
Tom Cook
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Homeroom Secretary 2, Vice-President
3. See Chicago Cluh 3. G.A.A. I, 3, 4.
Water Carnival I. Style Show 2.
Bronze Pin 4. Swimming l, 2, .1, 4, Captain 4. Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4.
Homeroom Secretary I. P.A.l'. Club 2,
3. Ushers and Monitors Club J, 2, J.
Hanel 1, 2. Water Carnival 2, 3, 4.
!..aura Copeland
Transfer red from Maine H . S. 3. Synchronized Swim 4. Lifesaving 4. See
Chicago Club 1. Foreign Language Club
1,
3. (;.A.A . . 4. Sturlent Activity Com·
mitlee 4. Water Ca rn ival 3, 4.
Lois Margaret Corrin
A- Transferred Crom St. Scholastica II. S.
3. See Chicago Cluu J. Foreign Lan.
guage Club 3, 4. Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4. High School
Studio Party 4.
Mary Coulter
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I,
2. Ushers a nd Monitors Cl ub 4. Pep
Cluh 2, 3. Glee Club 1, 4 . Mixed Chorus
1. Girls' Scxtetlc 4. Choir 4. Style Show
3. Studeat Actil'ity Committee 4. H igh
School Studio Part)' I, 4.
12
James Coursey
T rack 1, 2, J . Forum I. Homeroom Secreta ry I. P .A.P . Club I, 2, 3, 4.
�Laura Joan Cutsler
Thomas A. Davidson, Jr.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Horseback
Riding l, 2. Bowling 1. G .A .C.S. J.
Junior Red Cross Council 3, 4 . F irst
Aid 3. News11a1>er 3, 4. Yearbook Staff
3. 4. For um 3. Homeroom President 1.
See Chicago C lub 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, .1 . G.A-'\.. I , 2, 3. Pep Club I, 2.
G lee Club I, ·2. Trehle Choi r 3. G irls '
Sextettc 3. Trio 4. Choir 3. Hig h Schou!
Studio Party 1, J, Citizen s of Tomor ·
row 1.
Bronze Pi n 2. Football 1, 2. Swimming
l, 2. Synchr oni zed Swim 2, 3 , 4. Captain 4 . Homeroom Vice-President l,
Secretary 2. Junior Council 3. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Photography 2, 3, 4.
Foreil<'J1 Language Club 3, 4. Ushers and
:'.foni tors Club l. Radio Code 3. \Va ler
Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 . Student Activity
Committee 4.
Robert Denley
Richard T. Denker
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
't
FootbaU I, 2 , 3, 4.
John T . Desmond, Jr.
Baseball )lanager 2, 3, 4. Foreig n Lan·
lfU3gc Club 3.
Mario Dinelli
lJaoeball 2, 3, 4. Forum I.
Marion L. Eichelkraut
Horseback Riding I, 2. Li f<'l'aving 3.
G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Vice-Presiden t 4.
Home Sursing 2, 3. Acti\•c Red Cross
~lcmbcr 3. Newspaper 3. Yearhook 'Sta ll
J. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign .'Lan·
guage Club 2, J. G.A.A. I , 4. Pep ·Club
2. Leaders 3, 4. \\1ate r Carni\·al 3.
Francis A. Didier
Transferred from S t. George's H. S. 2.
Carl F . Domas
Transferred from Pontiac H . S. 2. Baseba ll 2. Basketball 2. F oreign Language
Club 2.
Bob H. Ellis
Transfer red from S ull ivan H . S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. Football 3 , 4. Track 2, 4 .
Tumbling 4. Newspaper 3, 4 . Yearbook
Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Pep
Club 3.
Betty Lorene Farr
Si lver Pin 4 . Bron7..e P in 2. Syn ch ron ize~ !
Sw1m l, 2, 3. Bowling 3. Junior Coullcil 3. Newspaper 3. Yea rbook Staff 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Cini:> l, 2 .
Pep Club 1, 2, 3. G .A .A. 1. 2, Play Day
2, Camp 1. Cheerleader 2, 3, 4 . Band
2, 3, 4. W at er Carn ival I, 2 , 3, 4. P lays
("'Old Doc,'" ' ·Aud Came the Sprini:") .
John Edward Forbes
Swimming 1. Lif esav ing J, Track 2.
Photog raphy 4. Band 3.
Robert W. Farrell
Baod I, 2, 3 , 4 . P.A.P. Ch1'> 1, 2.
James Freres
Foot ball 2. P.A.P. Club 2.
13
�Muriel G. Fullhard
Jarvis J. Gafford
Homeroom Secretary 3, Stamp Chairman 3, 4. Pep C lub 2. ~I ixed Chorus I.
Style Show 2. Student Activi ty Committee 4.
Transferred from Steinmetz II. S . 1.
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Swimming 3. Tracie
I, 2, 3, 4. Forum 2. Foreign l ~, nguage
Cluh 1, 2. lland I, 2. Orchestra I. Color
(;uard 2, 3, Captain 3. Play ("And Came
the Spring").
Alma L. Gatzke
Bruce Gifford
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
First Aid 3. Foreign Language Club 2,
.l. G.A.A. I, 2. Glee Club 1. 2, 3. Style
Show 1. High School Studio Party I.
T ransferred from Senn H . S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Rronze Pin 3. Football 2, 3, 4 .
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
Junior Red Cross Council 3. Foreign
Laaguage Club 2, 3, President 3.
Charles Gockenbach
Joyce Graefen
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Daseball 1, 2, 3, 4,
Capta in 3. f!askethall I, 2, 3, 4, Captain
4. Tumbling I, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Preside nt 2. Junior Counc il ) · J uni;r Pro;
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Bronze
Pia 4. Foreign l.angmtge Club 3, 4.
Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
(!J:;J«~~
Scott Gregory
Betty Grosse
Transferred from Vero Beach H . S.,
Vero Beach, Florida, 3.
Sec Chicago Club Capta in 3. G.A.A.
I, 2.
Doris •May Hampton
v'old Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Dronzc Pin 2.
Homeruom Presi<lenl l. Junior Coun·
cil 3. ::-.rewspaper 4. Junior Prom Com... mittcc 3. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2, Play
Day 2. i>e11 Club 2. Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.
Color ?"\rd 3, 4.
Hortense E. Harles
Transferred from Senn II. S. 2. Bronze
Pin 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
J\""ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A.A. 2. Orchestra
2, 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4.
Helen J. Handler
Baod 4. Orchestra 4. Activities Cluh I.
•·
Leroy Harms
Mixed Chorus 1. B:ind I, 2, 3.
Leota La Verne Harper
Bronze Pin 2. Forum 2. Junior Red
Cross Council 3, 4. First Aid 3. )fewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. Foreign
Language Cluh 2, 3. G.A.A. 2, 3. Glee
Club 1, 2. Band 3, 4. Orchestra 3, 4.
Trio 4. Choir 3, 4. Mixed Double Quartette 4. H igb School Stuwo Party 2, 3 , 4.
Citizens of T omorrow 3.
14
John Harrer
Football l, 2, 3, 4, Most Valuable Player
Award 4. Basketball I, 2, 4. Tracie 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Homeroom President I, Secretary 2.
Junior Prom Committee J. P ep Club 2, 3.
�Harriet M. Hart
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3. Lifesaving 1. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 3. Homeroom President 1.
Acti\•e Red Cross Member 3. Newspaper
3, 4. Yearbook Staff J, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 2, 3, Play
Oay 2, Camp 2. Pep Oub 2. Mixed
Chorus 1. Band 1, 2, J, 4. Orchestra I,
Z, 3. 4. Flute Quartette 4. \Vater Carnjval 1, 2, 3.
Peter Hegarty
Swimming l, 2, 4. Synchronized Swim
1, 2, 3, 4. Forum 1, 2. H omeroom Treasurer I, 2. Junior Council J. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Band l, 2, 3, 4. \Vater Carnival ] 1 2, J, 4.
Betty Ann Heiniger
Jerry A. Heinz
Lifesaving 3. Synchronized- Sv. im 4.
Homeroom "Vice-President 1, Secretary
'2. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A.
2, 3. \Vater Carnival 1, 4. Student Activity Committee 4. High School Studio
Party 1. Glee Club 1.
Swimming 1, 2.
Bette Lou Henrici
Horseback Riding 1. Bowling 2. First
Aid 2. See Crucago Club 3. Pep Club 2.
Leaders 3. Glee Club 1, 2_ Choir J.
Style Show I. High School Studio Party
I, 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
John C. Hines, Jr.
Horseback Rid ing 3. Photography ?
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 3. Band
2, 3. 0J"cbestra 2, 3.
Joan Hoddinott
Frank Hiratsuka
Transferred from Central Y .• L C.A..
II. S. 4. Band 4. Orchestra 4. Foreign
•
Language Oub 4.
.,,
·~0 /))
)
Transferred from Southwest H. S.,
f\1ianeapolis, 3. Junior Prom Commit·
m
tee 3. Oance Com_ ittee 4. Junior Coo.n·
cil 3. G.A.A. 4. Glee Club 3. Choir 4.
'Water Carnival Scenery 3, 4. High
School Studio Party 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4 .
\J
\
Marion C. Hoffman
Margaret F. Hoffman
S« Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2. Style
Show 2, 3.
Phillip Hoffman
I
{ . ,.,-,
v.lce-~¥en~
Bowl ing 2. Home\'R'>m
Secretar,)' 2._ ForCi!rn Ll1gua){e flub
Wrtcr Carm ~ ~
v -.
Bill Hogan
Transferred from Illiopolis II. S. 4.
1 (j~
,
_ ""
'-f
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H. S. 2.
See Chicago Club J. Style Show 4.
tr
Nona Jayne Holappa
Dick Hohs
•
.Football 1. BasebaU 2. Traclc I. F on1m ,
1.Ban~l,2,,3.
J
I
-
l
d
~ ,- J)
J:D
Silver Pin 3. :Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 2. Lifesaving J. :Bowling 3_
Tumbling 3. H omeroom Secretary 1.
Forum 3. First Aid J. Newspaper 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A 1,
2 , 3, Play Day 2, Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Cheerleader I. M ixed Chorus I. Dand 1,
2, J , 4_ Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4. Flute Quartetle 4 . Water Carnival l, 2, 3.
15
�James W. Hoimes
Swimming 2, 3. 4. Track l, 2. Forum 1.
2, 3, 4. Newspaper 3. Ye-~rbook Staff 3.
Cheerleader 1. \''later Carnival 2. Plays
("'.\l y Heart Beats for You,'' "A Soldier's Sweetheart/' "Don't Take My
Penny,'' ''Footlight Fantasy." HAnd
Came the Spring," " The Vall ey of the
Ghosts,'' "Old Doc" ). High School Studio Party 1, 2, 3.
Helen Howard
Transferred from Carl Schu rz H . S. 3.
Robert Humburg
Bronze P in 4. Football 3. 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3, 4.
Orchestra 1, 2.
Peter N . Jaeger
Football 2, 3.
Paul P . Hoppe II
Baseball 2. Track I. Homeroom President 1, Secretary 2, Vice· President 4.
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 1, 2 , 3.
Radio Code 3. Glee Club l, 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Hig h School Studio Party 2, 3, 4.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Shirley Ione Huber
Transferred from Minocqua H. S. 3.
See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 4. ·.\ lixcd
Chorus 4. Choir 4. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Marilyn Hynes
Homeroom Secretary 2. Cheerleader 3.
Foreigu Lallguage Club 1.
0
. :ffe/
Wilfred W. Johnson
Forum 1, 2.
Cborus J, 2.
Photography 3.
Mixed
Howard L . Johnston
T ransferred from Sullh·an H. S. 2.
Cross-country 2, 3, 4, Captain 3. Assistant Coach 4. Track 2, 3, Captain 3,
Manager 4. See Chicago Club 3. P.A. P.
Clul> 2. Pep Club 3.
Edward 0. Keegan
Bowlin g 1, 2, 3. Ushers a nd Monitors
Club 2.
Mae H. Kennedy
Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4. H orseback
Riding 2. Bowling 3. Dance Committee
4. Photography 4. G.A.A. 4. Pep Cluu 2j
3. Leaders 3, 4. ·Band 2. \\'ater Carniva
Scenery 3 . Style Show 3. Student Acti\•ity C<Jmmittce 4.
16
Thomas Kadlec
] ean La Verne Kelley
T ransf erred from ·Evanstol\ U. S.
Bo,vling J.. First Aid 3. Xewspaper
Ye<irbook Staff 4. See Chicago Cluh
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. Pep Club
Color Guard 3, 4.
3.
4.
3.
3.
James C. King
Junior Council 3 . Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2. Mixed Chorus
I. Choir 2.
�Robert Kirscht
Eleanore Klinge
Swimming 3, 4. Most Valuable Swim-
Bowling .l. H ome Nursing 3. Forum 1.
Homeroom President 2. See Chicago
Club 2. Foreign Language Club J .
G .A.A. Z, 3, 4 . Pep Club 2, J. Leaders 4.
Style Show 2 .
me r Award 4. Homeroom Secretar>· l.
F orum 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2.
Beverly J . Kram er
Paul F . Koburi
T ransf erred from Carl Schurz H. S. 3.
Track 3, L'sher.s and Monitors Club 4.
Lorraine Krier
Home Nursing 2. Band 2, 3, 4. O rch~s
tra 1, 2 , 3, 4. Student Activ it)· Com-
mittee 4. Style Show 2.
Lois L agershausen
1.
T ransferred from Lake View H. S . .
Bowling 3. Junior Prom Committee J.
Dance Committee 3, 4. See Chicaf'O Club
3. '1.,A.A. 3, 4. \\'ater Carnival Scenery
J, 4.
Gol d Pin 4. S ilver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Synchronized Swim I, 2, 3. Horsel>ack
R iding l, 2. Bowling I , 2. 3, Captain
and )fanager 3. Forum l, 3, 4, Vice·
Preside nt 3, President 4. Homeromn
President 2. G.A.C.S. Lieutena nt 3.
H ome Nursing 2 . Dance Committ.,., 3.
See C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day 2,
Camp 2, Executive Board 2, 3, 4. Leaders J, 4. \Valer Carni ,•al I, 2, J.
Elizabeth Anne K r ysher
Synchronized Swim 4. Horseback Riding
I. Newspaper 3. Forum I. See Chicago
Club 3. ~·oreign Language Cl ub 2, 3.
High School Studio Pa r ty 3. Plays
("Old Doc,1' "Don' t T ake My Peony,"
"Valley of the Ghosts" ) .
Howard A . Lan gan
Cross-couu try 2, 3. Track 1. 2. 3. 4.
P.A.P. Ciuu 2. Play ( ' 'And Came the
Spring").
Jim Lannert
Marj orie Lange
Foreign Language Club 4. Glee Club
I , 2 . High School Studio P arty 1. Citi7ens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. R ron1e Pin 2. Youth Conference Representat ive 4. F ootbaU 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Horseback
Riding 2. Lifesaving 2. Bowliu g 2.
Homeroom .Pre•idcnt 4 . See Ch icago
Club 3. P.A.P. Club 2, 3, 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 3. Rad io
Code 3. W ater C..arnival 3. 4. Student
Activity Committee Chairman 4.
Charles Leibrandt
George Lutz
Football I, 2, 4. B asketball I, 2, 4, Most
Valuable Player Awud 4. l.olf l. Track
2. Foreign Language Club 2. P ep Club 2.
F ootball 1. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Newspaper 4. F oreign Language Club
1, 2. P .A.P. Cluh 1.
Daniel Mack
:r·orwn 1. Da nce Committ ee 4. Glee Club
1. Roys' O ct ette 3. Choir 2, 3. Stud en t
Activity Committee 4. Hi gh School
Studio Partv 2. J. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Willard F . Maier
F orum 2. Phot <>s raphy 3, 4.
17
�Barbara G. Mason
Olga Makarski
Style Shov. 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. F orum 2, 3. Home·
room President I. G.A .C.S. 3. First
A id 3. A ctive Red Cross M ember 3.
Newspaper J, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4 .
See Chicago C luL 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G .A .A . 2, .l, 4. Glee Club 4 .
Margaret McNeill
Alfred John
Massmann, Jr.
Trans ferred fr om St. Anth.ony's College,
San Antonio, Texas, 2. Swimmi'1g 4 .
T umbling 4. Forum 2. Band 3. \Vater
Carnival Scenery 3.
Rita Meyer
A ctive l<ed Cross )i(ember 3, 4. See
C hicago Club 3. F oreign Language Club
I, 2. Glee Club I , 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver P in 3. Dronze Pi n 2.
Li f esaving 3. Homeroom Secretary l.
G.A .C. S. J. Home Nursing 2. Fi rst Aid
3. Active R ed Cross Member 3. :'<ews·
paper .l, 4. Year book Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, J , 4. G.A.A. 2, 3 , 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 4. Pep Cl ub 2, J. Mixed
Chorus J. G irls' Sextette 3 . Trio 4.
Choir 3, 4. Mixed Octctte 4. Water Carnival 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
High School Studio Party 3, 4. Citizens
of Tomorrow 3.
William Warren Meyer
FootbaU 2 , 3, 4. Basketball I , 2, 3, 4.
Track l. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 2.
!Iomcroom Secretary 1. Foreign Lan·
g uage C lub 2, J. Da od l, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra l , 2, 4.
James K . Moore
E ileen Molitor
Bronze Pin 4. Bowling 3. H ome Nursing
3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2.
\\'a ter Carniva l 1, 2. S tyle Show 2.
Marilyn Mueller
Glee Club 2.
Virginia Mueller
Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Cl ub 3.
G A .A. l. Glee Club 3 . High School
Studio Party 3.
Football 3, 4. Baseball 3. Basketball 3, 4.
Swimming 1. Synchronized Swi'm 2, 3,
Capta in 3. Forum J, 4, V ice-P resident 4,
President 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
F oreig n Language Club 3, 4. l:'ep Club
2, 3. Glee Club 2. Choir 3. \~'a tcr Carnival 1, 2, 3. H igh School Studio P a rty
3. Citizens of Tomorrow .1.
Shirley Mueller
Transferred from :\cw Trier II . S. 4.
Norris 0. Mullendore ·
T ran sferred from Evanston H. S . .3Football 3, 4. Basketball J, 4. Dowling 3.
N.Y.A . Vocation"1 Prujecr 3. Dance
Committee· 3. Homeroom Oflicet 3.
Harriet A. Murray
Richard J. M ussil
Trans ferred from Evanst on H. S. 2.
Bawling 3. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior P rom Committee 3. See C hicago
Club 2, 3. Foreign L anguage Club 3, 4.
G .A .A. 3, 4. Choir 4. S tudent Activit y
Committee 4. High School S t udio
P arty 4.
B;i.nd 2, 3. Photography 4. Sec Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Play ("Old Doc") .
�Anna Louise N achbauer
Anna Nachbauer
Dowling I. Foreign Language Club 2.
Grace M . Nelson
Brorlze Pin 4. Tumbling 2, ,J . Forum 1.
Homeroom .Presidc;nt 3. 1\ewspaper 3.
Pep Club Z, 3-Leadets 3, 4. C heerle.,cler
2. 31 4. Glee Club 1. Girls' Sextette 3.
Choir 2, 3. High "School S tudio Party·
1, 2, J. Citizens of Ton1orrow 3.
Twirling 1, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3. 4. Homeroom Preside nt 1. Glee Club 1, 2. Choir
3. Style Show 2, 3. Student Activity
Committee 4. Drum Major 3, 4.
Dorothy Neumann
See Chicago Club 3. G .A.A. 1, 2. Glee
Club 1, 2. Style Show l. High School
Studio P a rty 1.
Rose Marie Norum
William F. Nissen
T ransferred from Sullivan H.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Bowling 3.
Juuior Council 3. G.A.C.S. 3. Home
S. 3.
Nursi n ~3.
Active Red Cross :Memher 3.
Ju nior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee J . Forci~n Language Club 2, 3.
Pep Cluh l. Glee Club I, 2. Mix:erl
s
C horus 4 . Girl. ' Scxtette 4. T rio 4 .
C hoir 4. High School Studi<> Party 4 .
June Lois Ohlson
Betty N osser
Transferred from Evanston H. S. 2.
Bronze Pin 4. H omeroom Treasurer 3,
Stamp C ha irma n 4. Foreign Language
Club .2, 3, 4.
June M. Olson
Horseback Riding
Home Nursing 3.
Foreign Language
2, 3. Ushers and
Student Activity
Show I. ·
J. Bowling I, 2, 3.
See Chicago C lub 3.
C lub 2, 3. G.A .A . 1,
Monitors C lub 2, 3.
Committee 4. Style
Bowlin!< I , 2. Tumbling I , 2, 4. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer l, 2. 31 4 .
Freshma n Board of Adv isers I . See Chicago Cluh 3. F oreign Lani<uage Club
2. J . G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club l , 2, 3.
C heerleader l, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3, 4.
Juni or Prom Committee 3. Color Guard
3, 4 . Plai·s ("My Heart Beats for You,''
"Old Doc," "The Valley of the Ghosts").
S tuden t Activity Committee 4. High
School Studfo Party 3. Citize ns of Tomorrow 3.
Robert Pasek
Siker l'in 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Swimming J. Forum 3.
Newspaper 3. See Ch icago Club 3.
Ushe rs and Monitors Cluh 2. Radio Code
3 . . Glee C lub I. Choir 2. Water Carnival
3, 4 . Student Activity Committee 4 .
C itize us of Tomor r ow 3.
Barbara Jean Pearson
Bowling 1, 2. 3 . Tumbling 2, 3. Forum I.
Homeroom Pre~ident 11 3. Junior Prom
Queen 3. J uoior Prom Committee J. See
C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. G.A.A. l , Z, 3, 4. Pep Club 3.
V\'ater Carnival 1, 2, 4.
Jane W. Permer
Lifesaving 3. First Aid 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Stafl 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A .A. 1,
4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. L'she rs a nd Monitors
Club 4. Mixed Chorus 1. Choir 4. Mixe<l
Double Quarlelle 4. \Valer Carnival l,
3. Sturient Activity Committee 4. Style
Show 4. Hig h School Studio Party 4.
Robert C. Pearson
Swimming 1. Homeroom Secretary I.
Pep C lub l.
Gordon Peschke
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Bowling 3.
Homeroom President I , 2. Forum I.
Tw1ior Cow1cil 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior l'rom Committee 3. P.A.P. Club
2. Dance Committ ee 3.
19
�Lenore Peters
Forum 2. Homeroom Sttretarv 3 Treasurer 4. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Baad 2, 3. Color Guard 3, 4. Wat er Car·
niva l Scenery 2.
Harry A. Peterson
Photography 4. Fo reign Language C lub
2, 3. Rad io Code 4. Hand 1, 2, 3.
Gordon Eugene Peterson
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S. 2.
See Chicago Cluh 3. Foreign 1-~nguage
Club 3, 4. G lee C lub 2. Mixed Chorus 2.
Choir 3, 4 . Boys' Octette J, 4. Band 2, 3.
O rchestra 2. Hig h School Studio Party
2, 3, 4. Citize.ns of Tomorrow 3.
Roland Piastrelli
Footpa ll I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 3, 4. Home·
room T reasurer I. P .A.P. Club 1 2 3
' ' '
4. \ Valet Carniv.al 2, 3, 4. •
A
Margaret M . Plath
~j,~;.,Ai 1. See Chicago Club 3. Style
Edward D. Podolinsky
LaVerne Platz
Hom" Nursing 3. See Chi9ago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. C.A.A. 1.
Glee Club 2.
Roland M. Poehlman
Football I, 2. Baseball 1, 2, 3, '4. Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4 . Tumbling 4. Home·
room President I , 2, 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Fresh man Board of Advisers 1. Foreign
Language Club Vice-President 3. Pep
Club I, 2, 3. ~ewspaper 3.
~~
Gold Pia 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Football 3, 4. Basketball 3, 4 . T umbling
2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 2~ 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Xewspa per 3,
4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. P lays ('' Don't
Take My Permy," ";\( y Heart Beats for
You").
Charlotte Quincy
Synchronized Swim 1 2, 3, 4 . Bowling
1, 2, J. H omeroom Officer 1. Foreign
Lang1;1age Club 2. Dance Committee 3.
P_ep Club l, 2, 3. Leaders 4. W ater Car·
n1val 1, 2, 3. S tudent Activitv Commit·
·
tee 4.
1
James N . Ransdell
Transferred from New T rier H. S 2
. .
Football 2.
l
Eugene Putnam
Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Manager 4. Basket·
ball 2, 3. 4. Tumbling I , 2, 3. Forum 3.
Seu ior Cabinet 4.
Rosemary Racine
Synchronized Swim I, 2 . 3, 4. Horseh.•ck
R iding 2. T1Vi rliug 1. Lifesavini: 3. 4.
Bowlrng 1, 2, 3. ·Focum 4. Homeroom
P resident 3. See Chicago 'Club .l foreign Language Club 2, 3. C.A.A.' 1. 2,
3, 4 , Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4. Dand
I, 2, 3. Orchestra 2, 3. \Vater Carmval
2, 3, 4, Scenery 2, 3, 4.
di
.
1J.:~~ ,~~r~
~ ', James Rasmussen
Footbail I, 2, 3, 4. Bowling I, 2, 3. 4.
President 2,
H omcroom Trea su rcr l
Secretary 3, S tamp Chairman 4. Xews·
paper 4. Yearbook S taff 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2.
1
�Jack Ritter
Helen Roberts
Football I, 2, J, 4. Swimming l. Synchronized Swim I. '2. Tumbling I, 2, .l,
4. Homeroom President l. 2, 3. Water
Carnival l.
Tumbling I. G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Sec·
retary 3. Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago
C lub 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
G.A.A. I . Pep Club 2.
Marion Robertson
Tennjs l. Junior Council 3. Forum 4.
Foreign Language Club 2-; 3 . G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4 . Junior Prnm Committee 3.
Dance. Comm!ltee .3. Student Activity
Committee 4. High School Studio.
Party 3.
Ted L. Roess
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Newspaper J. Foreign Language Cl.uh 2,
• 3. Band 2, 3, 1· Orc\l"stra 2, 3t 41
j
4.tl· -••
.G•
r l"A ••
••
Alf
•
' .I
_,
J
/•J!!f
, "j ..gJ~
Laurie Rogers
Transferred from Wauwa tosa H. S. 3.
Eugene Roman
C.A.A. 4. Student Activit y Committee 4.
Arthur Ross
GI<:<: Club 1, 2. ~J i xed Chorus 1, 2 .
Gladys Rossmann
Bronze Pin 4. Twirling 3, 4. H mneroom
Secretary 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
Leora Ross
T ransferred from Lake" ood
Lakewood, Ohio, 3.
I I. S.,
Helen Louise Ruesch
:'\ewspaper 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
G.A.l\. I.
JI: cw spa per 3.
.
Richard E. Ruesch
Evelyn Rugen
Football l, 2. Baseball l, 3. Basketball
2, 3, 4. Tumbling 4. Photograpbi· 3, 4.
Glee Club 2. Mixed C horus I, 2.
Transferred from New Trier H. S. 44
Dance Committee 4. Leaders 4. Style
S h ow 4.
f<~"WYJ !xr- /,G~t;,.J._
eu '"'W't:! '5"' kr cV:t.J ~
b ks--, ~-1- Cf.(1 (1-,,,. -rr...
... ~c:;.a..> ••
Robert Sandin
T ransferred from Evanston H. S. 3.
Bronze Pin 4. Football 4. B aseball 3, 4.
Ba•ketball 4.
Margaret Schmidt
l..A.A. 1.
21
�Mildred Schmidt
Roegene M. Scholow
Tumbling I. Forum 1. H omeroom Presi·
deut 4. Se<: Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3. Leaders 3. Style Show 2. Student Ac-
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 2, 3. Home
Nur.ing 3. Homeroom President 2. Se<:
Chicago Club 3. U s b.ers a nd ~lonitors
Club 4. G. A .A . I, 2, 3. P ep Club 2.
Junior Prom Committee 3. N ewspaper 3.
tivity Contmlttee 4.
Hildegard Schottleutner
Homeroom Vice·President I, 2. Forum 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Dance Committee 2 , 3.
)fixed C horus Accompanist 1. Student
Activity Committee 4. P lays ('"Old •
Due." "And Came the Spring"). \Vater
Carnival 2, 3, 4. Hig h Sch~ St~'lo.
"
Party 3.
q
William Shay
Transferred fro m S t. George's H. S. 3.
Football 4. Baseball 3. Baskethall 3, 4.
T umbling 4. Ilomeroom President 4.
)-"iJ
Frances Smith
Kathleen Smith
Twirling 2, 3. G.A.C .S. 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4.
Twirling 2. Bowling I, 2, 3, Capta in 2.
ntittec Chairman 3.
Juuior Pront Com_
See Chicago Clul1 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I.
Lorraine Splett
Lois G. Steek
Dronze Pin 2. Horseback Ridin ~ 2.
B owling 3. Forum 4. See Chicago Club
3. Foreign 1..anguage Club 3, 4. G.A.A.
1, 2. 3, 4. H ome Nursing 3. Glee Club
1, 2.
Horoeback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
Xu rsing 3. See Chicago Club 3. F o"reign
Language Club 2, 3. P ep Club 2. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
James Stefek
Transferred from l..ane T ech H. S. l.
F ootball I, 2, J. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 3.
Ned Stowe
F oreign Language Clul> 2, 3. Ushers and
Monitors C!ul> 1, 2. Glee Club 1. Choir 2.
Dorothy M. Steward
Newspaper 3.
Betty E. Strum
T ransferred from C~rl Schurz H. S. 2.
Home Nursing 2.
Marilyn Alice Tilton
Don F. Stuehler
Tran <ferred from Lake V iew H. S. 2.
Swimming 3. Track 3. P .A.P. Club 3.
22
Transf<rred from St. Gregory H. S. 2.
Horseback Riding 3. Twirling 2. B owling 3. Junior l'rom Coimnittee 3. Dance
Committee 3, 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Clul> 2. G.A.A. 2,
3, 4, Play Day 3. P ep C!ul> 2, 3. Student
Activiti· Committee 4. High School Studio Pa rty 4. Play ("And Co.me the
Spr ing'').
�Bernice Tolzien
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
X ursing 3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A.
I , 2, 3, 4, Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4.
Glee Cl ub 2. Mixed Chorus 2. Hi gh
School Studio Party 2.
Charles E . Valkenaar
Football 4 . Baseball 1. 2 , 3, 4. Basketba ll
3. Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 1. T um·
bling 4. Freshman Board of Advi sers 1.
Dance Committee 3, 4 . .Foreign Lan ·
guage Oub 3. P..A . P . Club 1. 2, 3. 4 ,
Captau1 3, 4. ·Pep Club 1, 2. \~'a te r Car·
nh~l Scenery 1, .2 3, 4.
Fred Tolzien
Football 2, 3, 4, Captain 4. Basketball
2 3, 4. Tumbling 1, 2, 3, 4.
1
Milan A. Voyvodich
Football :.\fanager 2. 3, 4. Tra.ok 1, 2.
:.\fanager 2. F oreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Rad io Code 3. Glee Club 2. Band 2, 3, 4.
Choi r 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3. High
School Studio Party 3.
1
Gus Wagner
T ransferred from Steinmetz H. S. I.
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Baskethall .1, 4. Track I.
Tumbling 2, 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3, President 4. Ushers a nd Moni·
tors Club 1, 2.
Robert R. Warehan
F ootball 3, 4. T rack 1, 2 , 3. Tumbling
2, 4 .
Mary Ann Wenzel
Robert M . Weidenmiller
T ransfe1Tcd from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
Football 2, 3, 4. Horseback R id ing 2.
Tumbling 4. F orum 3. Homer oom Pres·
idcnt 2. Photography 3. Foreign Lansuage Club 2. P.A.P. Club 2. Pep Club
3, 4.
Bowling Capta in 2, 3. Tumbli ng I.
Junior Council 3. Ilomeroom President
. 1, Secretary 2. G.A.C.S. 3. H ome Nursing 1. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A .A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I , Camp 3. Pep Club I, 2, 3.
Ushers and Monitors Club 3. Glee Club
1. Mixed Chorus 2. S tudent Activity
Committee 4 . \Vater Carnh-al 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
mittee 3. Hig h &hool S tudio P arty I.
Gloria Westerberg
Bronze Pin 4. Horseback Riding I , 2.
1
Bowling 1, 3. Homeroom Secret. rv 2, 4,
T reasurer 1, Vice-President 3. Junior
Pr"om Committee 3. Dance Committee 2,
3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2. 3. 4.
Camp 3. P ep Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3.
Student Activity Conunittee 4. Style
Show 3. Plays ("Old Doc,"' "Don't
Bring the Dand ," ··The Valley of the
Gbo,ts ").
Jack Wise
llasket ball .1, 2. Dowling I. Tumbling 2.
James Whalen
Transferred from St. (;eorge's H. S. 3.
B aseball J , 4. S enior Cabinet 4 . Foreign
Language Club 3.
June Witte
Forum 2. G.A.A. 1.
NO PICTURE
Leslie Ahrens
Jack Bylsma
Edna Southworth
T ransferred from Lakev iew II . S. 2.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. See Ch icago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Mary Alyce Thiel
Transferred from Sen n H. S. 4.
Doris Winney
T ransferred from Senn II. S . 2. Dowling 3. \Va le r Carn ival 3.
23
�Left to right:
Shirley Ahrens
John Aliprandi
Arthur Anderson
Eugene Anderson
Charles Bailey
Eugene Bailey
Norman Bailey
Edward Ballantine
Clark Battle
Rosemary Biederer
Tom Birong
Mars Bishop
Nick Bogner
Bob Ballow
Laura Breckenridge
Delores Brooks
Corinne Brunger
Lois Buhrke
Betty Burns
Pat Canty
Gil Cantanzaro
Nancy Cates
Pauline Cebery
Marilyn Clark
Katie Clark
Bill Cole
Leonard Conrad
Paul Corso
Helen Dahm
Fritz Daiberl
Elaine Dall
Bob Dammann
Marilyn Davis
Ed Dean
Virginia Didier
Frances D ietsch
Frank Dukes
Phillips Egebrecbt
Joann Ehn
Harold Engebretson
Ann Erickson
Bob Erickson
Betty Esslinger
Jean Faulmann
Sally Fjellman•
Frances Franson
June Fredrichs
Jay Gallas
Junior Couacil
Pat Canty
Dnn Lyon
l\da Frederic ks
Al Huber
A"lln Mar~e Schirra
Mary Lou Kenil.all
Miss de Booy
JuniorJ
24
�Left to right:
Charles Gille
Shirley Gregor
Jrene Gross
;Shirley Grosse
Dorothy Gu!lafson
Betty Hall
Norman Hall
Lorrajne Hannemann
Wayne Hansen
Dave Hawkinson
Richard Hedstrom
Geraldine Henbe.rger
Pat Henrici
Marilyn Horudascb.
Barbara Horton
Paul Jacobs
Marion j ennettcn
Dolores Johnson
Ruth Jones
Therese Keegan
Mary Lou Kendall
Virginia Kish
john Kircher
Eleanor Koch
Donald Kreger
Irwin Knnicek
Ed Kretsch
Helen Kuehne
Grant Kuhn
Bill Kunkel
Evelyn Lange
Pat Lannert
Shirley Lawrence
Horace Lindecker
Donald Lundberg
Patricia Majer
john McCreery
Henry Meinke
Evelyn Miethke
Lee Morse
Caroline Mueller
Harold Muto
Shirley Nellessen
Mary Jane Nelson
Ray Nelson
Ralph Nettland
Helen Newman
Victor Nix
Katherine Naslund
Charles Olsen
Beverly Ann Pearson
Ed Peter
Walter Piehler
Lois Piske
Margery Plummer
Thomas Podraza
Mary Ellen Racine
Trudy Ray
Ernest Reimana
Hunte r Reynolds
Ernest Risinger
Rupert Roegner
Shirley Rohrer
Richard Ruesch
Lien Sarles
Anna May Schmitt
Art Schmidt
Dan Silicani
Russell Skallerup
Betty Sparkman
Harold Springer
William Stielow
25
�Left to ri&ht:
Bernice Stoll
Daniel Sullivan
Dorothy Swanson
James Tai:ney
June Tetjman
Lois Toerber
Mary Ann Trausch
Joan Trietscb
Jack Verlenden
Virginia Waldin
Bob Wedel
Marjorie Wedel
Tommy Wetmore
Dick Wilton
Paul Winger
Dorothea Wolcott
Kenneth Hoffman
Rosemary Lutz
Sherrill MacDonald
Bill Marquette
Alvina Hachmeister
Walter Zust
The following juniors did not have their pictures taken:
Fred Bernard
William Bonney
Rosemary Breden
Robert Brod
Donald Christensen
William Comer
Bernadette Creany
Joanne Detweiler
Ada Fredericks
Jack Fredericks
Donald Frederickson
LaVern Grover
Lorrayne Hansel).
Edmund Heartstedt
Willard He"zberg
Chloe Hoffman
Hildegarde J arosch
Esther Kraus
Lorrain~ Krzeneski
Roy Lumpp
Donald Lyon
Beverly Ann Markus
Catherine Matheson
Warren Mueller
Rae Rita Olson
Nancy Perrin
Marilyn Proesel
Dorothea Sandberg
Ann Marie Schirra
Lillian Sprud
Thomas Stockenberg
Harry Thill
Clarence Wemple
26
�Left to right:
jean Ahren s
Vernon Ahrens
Carol Anderson
Ellen Anderson
Margy Anderson
Margaret Andreasen
Alison Ash
Frank Backes
William Barbour
•
John Barker
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Richard Baumhart
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Herbert Behrens
Violet- Berens
Mathew Boemmel
'
•
Dennis Bomuth
Fred Borneman
Nick Boznos
Victor Breckler
Jerry Burke
Marilyn Burns
Pat Byron
Walter Campany
Robert Carlson
•
James Casson
Robert Cleary
Milan Cobb
Forres t Cole
Pat Conard
Bruce Cook
j ane Coursey
Dorothy Dahm
Gertrude Dettmer
•
Ray Didier
Lucien Di Salvo
Richard Dobrpth
Robert Doetsch
Irene Donaldson
Betty Du Mont
Donald Dye
Jean Ebenroth
Ted Ebert
•
Jean Eichelberg
Jim Ehmer
Paul Even
Donald Falknor
Paul Fancher
Muriel Farrell
Margaret Felker
Ed Fisher
Roy Fisher
•
Joan Flavin
George Fl uger
Donna Flynn
Robert Force
Joe Freimuth
Frances Fuhr
•
SOPHO MORE SENATE
T op row, left to right:
Jerry Burke, Jay Fuller,
Don Ransdell, Marvin
Struck
Seated, left to right:
Mr. Larson, Betty Smith,
Audrey Ruthenbeck
SophomoreJ
27
�Left to right:
Jay Fuller
Walter Gatzke
Laverne Gerkin
Etbeldred Girten
Norman Glauner
Bill Guenther
Barbara Hall
De Forest Hamilton
Bill Hardenbergh
•
Jim Harrer
La Vern e Hartung
Dolores Hawkinson
Howard Haynie
Betty Hays
Lois Heiniger
Daniel Hei nz
Nick Henrici
Muriel Hend rick son
•
Edward Herkert
M arilyn Hertzberg
Shirley Hodd inott
Hel en Hoffman
Jim Hohs
Elaine Hoppe
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Homdasc h
Dorothy Howe
•
W i lliam Hughes
Herbert Jaehnke
Charles J aa p
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Mild red Jettman
Alf Johnson
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karoatz
•
Leonard Kawell
La Verne Kellen
John Ken t
Lois Kerley
Jean Kirscht
Ruth Kluge
B ob Klump
John Kokum
Shirley Koseck
•
Fritz Kreiss
Jean Krisor
E arl Krmicek
Geraldine Krysiak
Bever!)' Kuhn
Carol Kutz
Shirley Kutz
Dolores Kwarnstrom
Dorothy Lacy
•
John L ane
Norma La nge
Leroy Lehman
Elaine Linstead
Roger Loefrren
Albert Lukas
L ois Lumpp
Marion Nachbauer
Janet MacC!eary
•
Ruth Madsen
Lorraine Mandeville
Robert Marquette
Stanley Martin
Charles Massman
Eleanor May
Sidney M ayer
Marion M cCla in
Herbert Meikle
•
Lorelei Meilicke
Margaret Meindl
Henry Mill er
Dolore s Mohrbacher
Kathryn Monahan
Harry Mueller
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nachbauer
Barbara Nelson
28
�Left to right:
Eleanor Nelson
Lorraine Nelson
Charmaine Neut z
Loran Nordgren
Ronald Nordlund
Donna Norum
Gary Oakley
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy 0 Ison
•
Vivian Oslund
Bill Ottens
Joe Paolell
Jackie Perrin
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Pat Price
Shirley Radtke
Don Ransdell
•
Warren Redick
John Reilenherg
Leland Robar
Louis Robinson
May Robinson
Jerry Rochow
William Roden
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
•
Don Rossman
Arlene Ruesch
JeaD Ruesch
Robert Ruesch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ruthenbeck
Thayne Sando
Marion S"chaefer
Albert Scheuer
•
Al Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
Jean Schu1u
Beryle Schwabe
Ed Sell
Gloria Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Rose Sliwa
•
Stanley Sliwa
Corinne Sloncen
Kathryn Sloncen
Betty Smith
Arnold Steil
Ken Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Floyd Straub
Jeanne Streeter
..
Jack Suydam
Richard Swanson
Robert Swanson
Richard Tait
Jane Taylor
Gwendolyn Tiseth
William Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
William Walmsley
•
Lola Werhane
Betty Weldon
David Wilkinson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zallar
Mary Anne Ziegele
William Anderson
Willard Berkow
Roland Hacker
29
�Left lo ri1ht:
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Dorothy Anderson
Dyer Bailey
Merrill Bailey
Diane Baker
Robert Baker
Gertrude Barggren
Shirley Bartleson
•
Lois Barton ·
Pat Baumhardt
Barbara Bengston
Oliver Berens
Ruth Berkow
Frank B iederer
Dona Bishop
Robert Blessini:
Henry Bobowski
•
Bob Boehnini:
Joan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phillip Bornarth
Lois Bornemeier
Mary Jean Brandt
Joan Bruck
Nancy Burge
•
Harold Bylsma
Don Byron
Earle Carlson
Marion Carlson
Raymond Carlson
Velia Cnristolano
Betty Clarkens
Shirley Clarkcns
Helen Conrad
•
Bob Conway
John Crawford
Don Da Digian
Jerry Dahm ·
Dorothy Davis
Beatrice Delles
Vera Doan
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
•
Margaret Donavan
Pat Donavan
Nancy DuMont
Judy Duncan
George Dyrssen
N oeJle Elkins
Bob Farr •
Dick Fisher
Fred Fluger
•
Betty Fortman
Delores Fraoson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
Roy Gallipo
Lloyd Gaston
Joyce Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Joanne Gubbins
•
Francis Guirsch
Marilyn Gustafson
Walter Gutman
Reinhold Hacker
Maxine H•ggie
Joseph Hanegan
Pat Hanegan .
Jim Hardenbergh
Carolyn Harnden
•
Paul Hattendorl
Janet Haylfs
Eugene He1arty
Allen Heim
Bob Heins
Robert Henrici
Jim Hill
·Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
�Left to right:
Virginia Hogan
Carol Holmberg
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
Eugene Huber
Josephine Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
Margaret Hunt
Rae lh rcke
•
Fred J aehnke
Joe Jaski
Viola Karsten
James Katzel
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
Grace Kiehm
•
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
Dorothy Kruschka
Don Kunkel
•
Harold Larson
Mary Louise Larson
Uno Lars on
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Howard Lindstrom
Marilyn Lumpp
Bill MacArthur
Sylvia Maheras
•
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Marie Marken
Jack · McNeely ·
Jim McNeely
Bill McNeil!
Edward Meyer
Virginia Milrulic
•
Albert Miller
Frances Mooahan
Robert Mueller
John Noffz
Joyce Nord lund
Pat Norum
Ronald Oates
George Pasek
Alma Patzke
•
Vivian Pawlowski
Robert Pearson
June Pence
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath
Roeer Racine
Marilyn Reiss
•
Freshmen Board:
Harold Renis
Miss M . Ronalds
Cathy Thompson
Pat Schirra
Donald Kunkel
Paul Reiland
Uno Larson
31
�Left to right:
Harold Reni•
Donald Rent nch
Henry R i ngs
Betty Ri singer
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Cha rles Russell
Don Sandin
•
Bill Sarles
Mary Sherer
Pat Schirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
•
Lloyd Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Dorothy Sher man
Lorrai n e Sorensen
Howard Speer
Berty Steek
Joan Stelzer
Ted Stockfisch
Dave Straw
•
Edward Such
Dave Taylor
Catherine Thomps on
James Todd
J oyce Tompkins
J oe Toth
Robert Train
Dorothy Trau sch
Elmer Valkenaar
•
B ob Wnhrcr
Joseph Waldin
Dolores Well s
Charl ene Werner
Joan W es<e rberg
Joe Wettengel
Margaret Wetmore
Jerry Whalen
Frank Williams
•
Sophomores Without Pictures
Martin Alterini "
Shirley Beuder
Dorothy Breden
Paul B rice
Dick Buchen
Arlene Chastain
Jack Cogdell
Vito Colano
Don Comstock
Mary Jane Fitze-erald
Robert Grotz
Renee Hain
Evelyn Kante
Norma Jean Keerns
Wa lter Kelling
Bill Keany
Margaret Leclercq
Ann McKeever
Herber t Meikle
Don Nepstad
Stanley Noesen
Harry Oates
Lois Ostrom
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George Riha
Lorraine Shade
Eleanore Simone
Marvin Struck
lloward Suckow
~Tirrell
Jaek Zimmerman
Martin Z obus
Freshmen Without Pictures
Richard All en
Mary Ann Baumez
Shirley Baumhardt
B ob Bierba um
Naena Dunlap
Richard Graf
Marjorie Harrer
Marilyn Herkert
George Hoffman
Audrey J estic
Joan Kreegier
Janet Larson
R ichard Lebbin
Robert Louth
R ichard Mack
Violet Mart inson
George M cCormack ,._
Carol Murray
Don Olson
M arjorie Peterson
Betty Rae
Eleanor Rollick
Gertrude Schiedecker
Jane Sparkman
Merrill Taylor
Mark Wei•
Laverne Wensel
Pearl Wynacht
Gerry Zeller
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeie r
Bill W itte
Margaret Wood
Betty Youngberg
Mildred Zavrel
Mike Zenner
August· Ziehlk~
Jeanette Ziehlke
�.'
In. a world where freedom is constantly in danger of being suppressed, the ideals of a Jiber tyloving people must be ever preserved through the medium of education. To train its students
in clear and democratic thinking is one of the first aims of every school in this country, where
independence is cherished above Mc itself.
At Nilehi the Student-Faculty Fonnn has come to the front as a living symbol of democracy
at work. In this body is vested the power of the students to have a voice in their government;
and it is through this organization that a clearer understanding between teacher s and pupils
is attained.
The combined leadership and ability of its member s and officers has enabled the Forum to
secur e some outstanding achievements th roughout the year ; and by so doing, t he citizens of
tomorrow learn by being the citizens of today.
Back rtr.o lrft to right: Mr. Benette, E ugene SchuitD, Dick Graf, Oli«cr Bern1s, Bill Hardc11bergh, Fra.nk
Backes, Pat Sheehan, Evel)'" Windmeier.
21ul rou1: Ed Peter, J"-!arfl)'" Hcrt:;bcrg, Ernest Rcimonu., Paul Jacobs, Walter Zust, Dm1 Raiudall,
Stanley Martin, Ted Carlyle.
F1•out roro: Doroth)' Sherman, Bob Arnold, vin:-prrsidrnt second semester; Ji111 ]ifocr~. Jim Holmes,
-Vetmore, Be-Jcr/y Kra,.ier.
BetlJ Bray, E~gene Roman, Tom 1
Insert left: Tom Wetmore, secretary. Center tap: BrvC'l'/y K ..amer, J>resiaenl fir;t semester. Ballam
right: Jim ..~ocre, vire·j>reS1·dent first .semester) pre.n"dent seco11d semester.
33
�Student Aclivilie:t Commiffee
We can't help but burst a few buttons telling
you about this level-eyed group of Trojans who
compose the Student Activities Committee. \\lith
~1 iss Harbert as their capable and hard-working
sponsor, they planned, advertised, and carried
out many acti~;ties. with huge success. The
whole school has benefited from their efforts
and we hope that this organization will continue
nex.t year.
Top row, left io rigltt: A"ttaliese Naclibauer. Barbara
Abbott. Scco"d row : Peggy McNeil/, Mary Lou Coul·
ter, CT•arlottc Qllincy, Eleanor Klinge, Mickey Cal/mer, Hildegard Schottleut ..er, Gertrude Drltmff,
.'-fll ricl FHlli<ard. T hird rrr<V: Jane Penner, Bett.Y
HeitHf/er, J.l1..ar'}1 Jane ~Ve/so-n, loan Hoddinott, Mari·
lyn Tilton, Mary Ano• Wen::el. Fourth row: Mac Ken ned}•, lH1te Ohlson, Miu Harb•rt, Lenore Peters, Lois
LagcrshaMscn, Laura Copeland, Donna lean Norum,
\lfur,,ay, Marion Robert.son1 Hortense Harles.
HarriPt 1
Fifth row: Tom Davidso,., Ted Carlyle, Richard Dobroth. Fred Dorneman. Bottom row : Rupm Roegw.cr,
J<alph Nett/and, Robert Pasek, Jack Ritter, Jim La11·
nert.
Jeep Campaign
T o start off the year with a bang, we Trojans
accomplished the amazing feat of selling enough
bonds and stamps for three jeeps in two days.
A jeep rally v..'<is in order, with one of Nilehi's
jeeps being presented by the students to Private
Lees of Camp Skokie.
Stamp Booth
Niles Township can well be proud of its stamp
and bond record for the past year, and also of
those who pushed the sales sq effectively.
Through colorful posters, a1mounceme11ts, and
personal contact, these people helped to make
this year one of the most generous and patriotic
in Trojan history.
l.rft to right: Laurie Rogers, Joan Hoddiuott, Eleattor
Klinqe , Mary Lou Coulter, Tom Davidsott, Rrtt~·
lleinipcr, Mario" Robertson, Lois Corrin, Harriet
\1.un'a')·, Horte11se Harle•, Mildred Schmidt, Joyce
1
(;-raefcn Jim LaJtnert, Charlotte Quittc) Ted Carl)•le,
1
1,
Bob Pasek.
/JonJ anJ Stamp Chairmen
Nileh i has certainly come to the front in the
purchase o( war bonds and stamps during this
year. A great deal of credit· should go to the
home room chairmen -for this splendid showing.
They are to be congratulated upon the efficiency
and spirit shown in the undertaking of this job.
First rcr..v. left to n'.rrht: Jerry Roclwro, Joa"
St~l::l'r 1
1l:f.Kriel Fullhard, Vivian Pawlowski, He-rbert Jaro.rch.
Srrond .-ow: Bui Hughes, Roy Gallipo, Elafoe Dall,
Jim Ra.rmusse,,, Lou.is Robinson, Robert Nomari.
Third rotv: .'"{a.ncy D-uMont, Betty No.J.rer, RoJemary
Lui::, Pal Lannerl1 June M aier, Dorctli~ Davis. Tt>P
..t1:
rtr norolh)', Gusta/sun, Lenore Peters, Betty Weldon, Dolo,,es Chapman, La11J"a 81'eckcn,.-idye1 Virginia.
Waldi11.
�_).Jome Ge. C/a66 J<nilting
You might say that this is a group of very
conscientious knit-wits. However, for their ser ious work in behalf of the Red Cross, the freshmen gir ls pictured here have ea rned a more
appropriate title. The industrious lasses- arc
members of M iss Line's home economics classes
and the little squares they are so diligently kn itting were converted into afghans .
Top rcr.i!: Betty Pla!Ti, Rae Ihrke, Marpa rrt Hunt,
Betty Rae, Charlene Werner, Mary Kopp, Pat Do11·
Ot'a.n, l.:fary Lar.so'1., DiaJte Bo~·er, Joyce: Gawrysh.
lt
1st rent.•, lefl to rigltt: Ruth Be1'1.·ow, 1 arimn1e Ruesclr,
l oan Br·u.ck, IJcrotlt)• Goers, lan~t Larson, S!tfrley
Rart_lc.so11J _'A.-farna ..et Wet1Hore. Lois Bonwmcier1
Ge_,-trudc Barggre111 Bett;,· ClarJ..cns, Judy /Jun.ran,
Mildred Zavrel, Carolyn Harnden.
Scoub Parlicipale in War G//orf
Two of the most important service organizations in the school today are the Roy Scou ts and
the Senior Service Scouts. These two groups
have done a great j ob in helping the war effort
and participating in all of the school's act ivities.
Top rowJ left to n'gltt: Dorotlry Anderson. Ji,fargu,.ct
Donavan, Crace Kiehm, Marrly1£ Lumpp, J.,farga ,.et
Jf. ~etmore. Second 1'07.t: Shirfry Peter;, Joan Stel:er,
lune Pence, Lorraine Sore,,..se11, Bctt)• Steck. Tliird
..cJ: Ruth Bcrkow, Mar)• ] can B randt, A1ariamu•
r<r
\1.artiu,,
RJ.t.Nclr, Jane Sparkman.. Bottom r01t•: St<J n fry J
To..1 Cook, Howard Speer, Robert Blessing, Philip
Bor•tarth. Tom Wetmore.
Scrap ::briue
T his year, for the first time in our school's
history, we had a scrap drive. All patr iotic students industriously trudged to school with a piece
of scrap. Some r endered thetr services by hauling
heavier pieces of metal in cars. Miss H arbert's
activities committee was in charge of the entire
project, and here they are groupt>d around tht'
budding scr ap heap.
Left to right: Anowliese Nachbauer. Mildred Schmidt,
Betty HeinigcrJ Loi.s CorriH,, Laurie Rogers, Eleanor
Klinge, Tom Da-::idson, Jim Lanncrt, A1 arum Roben.s<m, Joa,. Hoddi1>0tt, Ted Carlyle, Bob Pauk.
The Red Cross has always done vital work,
and in time of war that wor k is doubly impor tant. The four students on the Junior Red Cross
Committee and t heir sponsor, Miss Line, have
done a fine j ob duri ng the past year. T he committee attends a meeting of the Chicago chapter
of the Junior Red Cross Council once a month
to exchange views and ideas with representatives from other schools.
Seated, left t o n'ght: Miss Alier Li1ir, Lrota H a rper,
Bill McNcill. Standing: Do" Sa 11di,., Joa" Cutsler.
�Th is military row is comprised of the conscientious members of the Kilehi color guard.
To these studen ts fa lls the honor of posti ng
colors at assemblies, basket ball games, and other
school events. l:nder the sponsor ship of :Mr.
Clifford Collins, the color guard has worked
hard "to bring new glory to Old Glory."
Left to right: lea>t Kelley, Frances Dietsch, D<>rothea
W<>lcott, Alison Ash, Fred Bornemo,., Richard DolJrQth1 Barbu.ra Abbott, lJori s Hampton, Shirley Gregor,
Ll'1t0re Peter.s Nattc-:;· P1!r1'in.
1
1fost of these members of the Monitors Club
look happy, but Jack Bylsma and ·William
Anderson seem rather glum. P erhaps they
haven't caught their quota of people without
passes yet. E d Keegan is very slyly looking out
of the corner of h is eye for h is next victi m. lf
you arc stop1ied without a pass by these students, you w ill at least receive a smile w ith your
detention..
Top rcrw. left to right: Afr. lhne, Ed Keegan, Paul
Koburi, Charles Olsen, lack B ylsma. Second ro-"1:
Rogcnc Srholow1 Lucille Amfrrson, Gwendolyn T-iseth,
Geraldine Kr.ptak, Rose Sliu:a, Shirley Radtke. Bottum row: iViJliam A11dersou,, Danny Sulliva,., James
Hohs1 Violet 8l!f'c ,is1 Hefrn Dahm.
Ulier:J
All lined up and looking pretty for the camera is this group of ushers and usherettes. These
boys and girls have varied responsibilities. They
may be seen ushering at <lances and basketball
games, or selling candy at some school affair.
In general they prevent a iot of confusion by
helping to keep things in order.
First yo·u.:1 le-ft to right; Bernadette Crea,,ey1 D<wotlt)1
/)at 1i.~. Jaul' PcrmPr, Peggy }\4-cNeill, Joanne G11.bbins1
Anita. Schmid, Slrirley Bart/no.., Marion McClain,
Donna Fl.vn11, H clett- Dah.,.11 Janet Ha yes. Second r<n.tt:
Chor/es Jaap, Howard Speer, Charles Oise,., Dcmald
Anderson, Bill Otten.If, .'Wan.~n Struck.
fiom e K?oom Pre:Jiden.ld
They may not be running for a foutth term
and they may not be faced with international
politics, but it is ch iefly on their shoulders that
the problem of home room administration rests.
As the home room is the nucleus of N ilehi student government, the office of.home room pre~i
<lent is an important one.
Top. row: Robert Pearson, Roger Lorfgrcn. Frit:
Kreiss, Dick Fuhr, Donald Lirndbery, Hon>ard Haynie. Src<>nd """: Pat Price, .llJ"arion Schubert, Hdr11
Kuehne, Jack Pn'ce, Sltirley La-;_f'rence, .:Hary Kopp.
Bottom rO'W, left tn ritiht: Bob Farr, Jolrn Kokum,
Bob Force. Gus W°'1ner, Bill Slray, Bob Hartney.
�Prolfenu Gfeclion
ln this picture you see a group of :;.Jilehi's
Trojans demonstrating t heir ability to take""their
positions as citizens in these United States.
These model elections are held in :Mi;,s Harbert's Problems 7 classes so that seniors graduating from K.T.H.S. will he familiar with the
nationa l voting procedure.
Left to right: Hel~ n ! Toward, Bcrr.iu Tol~ic11 , Alma
Gat::ke, Ned Stcr.i•r, Bill M eyer, Mary A n11 We1u:rt,
Bob· Farrell , Gorda1t Prtersan.
ofilrat''I Stu//
It isn't bard for these five bard-working stutlents and the rest of the library staff to find
things to do. Under the capable direction of
).fiss Myers, students manage the library, and
also take advantage of its splend id facilities in
many class projects.
Laft to right: Irene Ciarkrns, Marilyn Procsel, La/inc
Jlor.se, Luis Pierce lack _l\fassmamr.
1
1JnilaJ Stale:J J.li:Jlor'j- CfaHe:J
The l.:"1uted States history classes don' t limit
their current events discussions to the United
Staks. Here they are found holding a panel
discussion o:i the British Empire. In orrler to
gain an accurate and concise picture of the wor ld
today, once a week there is a current ev0::nts dav
with each class member contributing information.
'a
Jn. front, left tcJ right: A1ary F.llru, Na ci;.e, T/irgin1
Wuldin, Pat Cant)', Miss Kran::.
Pfzofo<Jraph'J Cfa:J:J
Cancliclly speaking, this is the fiendish group
of Trojans that is responsible for "shooting"
many an unsuspecting individual around Nilehi.
However, without a doubt, 11r. Benette and the
members of the photography class cleserve a well
earned pat on the back for their tireless efforts:
and for those many memories which they have
preserved on film within this book, we all owe
them a debt of gratitude.
Top row, left to right: Harr )' JensPnJ DPnnis Rar1uJrthJ /<"r ed Bernard, A1ar:.:in Stn1 ck1 Ulillard Nfaie·r,
Cliar/es ]aaf', Mr. 13euftr. Third row: Fred Bor-n•?·
ma1'. Tom Allen, B ill Ottens, Ted Ebr•t . Srron.d row:
Betty Smillr, Beverly K1dm, Robert Swanson, Wally
Pielolcr, Rill Stidaw. James Crisson, Paul Winger,
Dick Mussil, Nick Bo.rnos. Sratrd: Helen Kuehne,
1.fac Ketrncd)', Doris Willn c)'·
�Ckri,dma:J ';J)ecorafion:J
)Ji lehi owes a debt of gratitude to the aspiring
Trojans who planned and produced this year's
Ch rist mas decorations. The angels and s table
scene pictured here were a part of the display
which adorned the front vestibule several weeks
preced ing Christmas; and the admiration expressed by these students typifies the reaction
of all who saw the completed scene.
_.ois Ostrum, Doris WUbtl'.Y, Do/o ,.es
Lett to Yight: T
Jo >1son , Charles Bailey, Joa11 Iloddinott, LuC1·11.An-dcrson, }-farion Rof>erlson.
Pumpkin Carving.
The handsome brute in the center is really
some oumpkin, isn't he? In commemoration of
Hallowe'en this dream man, along with a few
of his relatives, was carved and designed hy the
artistic students of Mr. 'Wilkins' art classes.
Applying the final touches a re Joan Hoddinott
and Mathew Boemmel.
(}eomelric :Jree
Triangles, hexagons, octagons, squares, and
many other geometric figures formed the decorations for t his verv mathematical Christmas tree
fash ioned by the geometry classes.
C/r.ri:Jlma:J :Jree
Variety was injected into the Christmas
decorations this year when juniors erected the
Christmas scene over the front doors. Also the
Christ.mas tree wa!> moved from its old traditional spot to the r otunda on the second floor,
~
Pum,,tin :l-ace:J
ant
ma:Jk:J
lf you think you recognize some long lost
friend in this photograph. we beg to inform you
that you have committed a dr eadful error. The
artists who cr eated these masterpieces made it
quite clear that any resemblance to persons living or dead was purely coincidental.
�(}erman Club
This smiling array of faces composes the Gern1an Club, guided by Miss Kranz. The club actually consists of 17 members with Ann Marie
Schirra, chairman; Stanley Martin, treasurer;
and Hildegarde Jarosch, Foreign L anguage
Club representative. In their F riday meetings
these students do their entertainment planning,
and incidentally do a bit of conversing in German.
First row, left w right: Stanlc)' Martin, Herbert
Jaro•cl1. Seco11d row: Mars Di•hop, Nirk Bog11cr,
Hrrl>crt Behrens. Third row; Allan Karlove. Don
L11>tdbrrg, Marti" Zol>us, J.fiH Kron~, Detty Ra e,
Robrrl CfraT)', Robert Romau, Ray Didier.
Putfic Speaking Cfaj6
Something new was added to Nilehi thi s year
in the form of public speaking courses in connection w ith the regular E nglish classes. This
is a typical scene, with Jim Lanncrt <loing the
honors as speaker. Standing is M iss R. J. Allen.
student-teacher from Korthwestern. who seem,
to be enj oying t he speech immensely.
Front, left to right: Miss Allen, Jim Lo111rerl. First
roa• : Bob Arnold, Pa•/ Hoppe, Marjorie La nge, Bill
Nissl'fl.1 Eugine Roman . Set'ond row: bfll A1oore.
Mari/)11 Tilton, Bob Pa•ek, Bill Mesrr . Third nr.t•:
Darba,.a Pea rson,~ EdM Southworth.
efalin /Jan<i'uel
Following tradition in the old Roman custom,
H orace Lindecker is seen carrying Ann \1arie
Schirra over the threshold! Dre»ed in Roman
costume, these ~l udents had a typical Latin wedding, and participated in a Roman reception
feast afterward. Everything was as authentic as
possible, even to reclining during the banquet.
Left to right: Margery P/,. mmer, Lorraine Spldl ,
Uarie Schirra, Ho,,arr Lin·
i·irqinia Ulo1d1-n, Ann J
decker, Tom Hl etmorc, Jane Ta ylor, FY~d BC'r nard,
Tom D a tiid.son, Shirley Gregor, Nan0• Perr1·11 . Pilt
l..ann.crl, Elaine Dall, Gord<tn Peterson.
:Joreign ofanguag.e C/ut
J:?epre6enlalilfej
This intelligent looking octet can speak in
French, Spanish, Latin, and German. Each language class sends one representative to this delegation. l t is they, as an executive group. who
are responsible for plaiming and putting on all
oi the club parties.
Left to rigl1t, standing: Pat Ca7l ly, T om Dovidso11 ,
Dorothy Gustafson, Sherrill McD011ald, Joa,. Flavin.
Left to right, .<eated: Peggv M cNeifl, H erbcrt J arosch ,
JVorman Hall.
-
'\
�Paren/:6 '
ni'Jlit
On T uesday, K ovemoer 9, the second annual
Parents' Nigh t was again held for the father s
and mother s of N ilehi. The school, whose
daytime beauty was surpassed by its sparkling
illumination, stood cloaked in a mist o f radiance
-a truly appeal ing and impressive sight for the
nocturnal visitor s.
Parent:J '
nigl..1
The enth usiastic parents star ted the evening
wi th an air of ~df-confidence; but before many
minutes had dapscd, an at mosphere of bewilder ment seen1ed to preside through the corridors.
The scowling lady at the r ight was ardently
trying to decipher Junior·s illegible handv.Titing,
while the gentleman stand ing next to her exemplifies one of the evening's many lost souls.
;
P arenf:J' 1'7it hf
Ah, at last an oasis looms in the midst of
hopeless confusion-the biology room! Everyone felt quite at ease e_xcept for the mother at
the fourth table from the front. who just
couldn't help those uncomfortable glances at the
pickled specimens on the shelf. Kow you know
what S usie goes through every day-and just
befor e lunch, too!
- J. -
P arml:J '
rk11i1
The way to a student's brain is through his
stomach; and so. in accordance· with the normal
school day, there wa~ food. The parents, in the
role of their ofhpr ing, of course, had unusually
hearty appetites: and the breadline was its usual
crowded self.
�This is probably the only time you have ever
seen this active group in a motionless study.
They comprise the staff of the Kilehil itc, and
they have spent their "school days" in a · fast
and furious attempt to keep you posted on
Kilehi's doings. And so for their hard and conscientious work; we offer our congratulations to
this year·s staff for a high stack of e.'<tra-spccial
1943-44 "Nileh ilites."
Ffrst rou:, hit lo right: Dolores lo/11uon. Jack Price,
Nona Holappa, Harri/'! Hart, Joan Tavlor, Doris
Ha,,.pto11, Jean Kelley, Barbara Ma.mn. Scwnd rou.:
A1r. Blo1tkr, Sln"rley La11.'ri!rrce, Shirley Rohr'N', Joan
Cutsler, 'Mary Ellen Raci•ic, Ed Potfolinsky. Barbara
Ilorton, Jim, Raimrusrr1 Charles Baile3 Gco,.gc Lut:.
1,
1
Senior Section
As we close this section of the ycarl>uok, we
have a word to offer vou on our behalf anrl to
give cr e<lit where credit is <lue. 'Ne have first
to thank the senior-faculty section for their unusual features of this year. The members of
this section, w1d~r Miss Frieda Ellerbrake, offer
you the fruits of their endeavors with the hope
that they please.
First ,,,,._,,_ left to right: Hele,. Robert.<, Janr Pcrn1CY,
Miss Ellcrbrake, Pat De1met1. Pat Lam1crt. Elranor
Korli. Second
TOUJ:
DUTvthy GusJafson, Lois Fleinige r,
La11tic S/rode, Anna May Srhm1tft, Pegg)• Mc.\'ci//,
·
Ro..semary L'ut:.
::Jinancia/ Seclion
)Jone of the book would ha\·e heen possible
if it hadn't heen for ~1iss Doris Savre and the
financial group. Managing all th.e practical
angles of producing an annual is a long and
tedious job, with few obvious rewards. Her c
we can only thank them for their efforts, and
credit them with the entire book.
l.rft ta 1'ioht, seated :Shrr!ey Ro/,rcr Frances Dietsclr ,
Bemire Stoll, Hildegarde Jaro.rrh, Afi.u Sayre. Left
to right. •la11tfi1t11: Be~crly K"h" , Lola W aho11:r,
NanC''J Pcrnr'.
1
(Jenera! S ection
\Ve come la;,lly lo the "mop-up" section. All
pictures of general group&, sports, and underclassmen are handled by the gener al section,
who;,e work you might say rounded off the book.
This group. with Mr. \V ilbur Blanke as adviser,
took over the rest of the book and fini shed up
your " 1944 Reflections.'·
First 1'cnv1 left Jo right: Dolores loh1uo11,· Jl-1.argard
Do1lilrn"; HarriPt Hart, Etfitor·in-Cl1icf; Nancy //all.
Second rott•: J'\farl' Louise La:rs<n11 TJnris Hompton,
\lfary Jean Brandt, loa1t C1asler, Leota Harper, Nona
...
Japic Ho!appa. Third row: Barbara Mason , Ed Potfoluisfty, Bob Rltis, Joan Ro·use, Jim RGsmu.sscn~ Mr.
B/011/;e.
�•
True Trojans indeed are the fiity members
of the Kilehi baud. This organization. under the
direction of ).'fr. Collins, has displayed the highest quality of loyalty and school spirit by providing pep and color at several school assemblies
in addition to every home footbal l and basketball game. At the Spr ing ).fosic Festival the
work and combined efforts of every band member resulted in a remarkably professional performance, and the appearance of these capable
musicians proved of major importance in making the concert such a success.
F-iYst 1'0W1 lett to right: .Nmt.0 llolappa, Herbert Beltrens. ~l!HYiR Farrrll, Dolores Brooks. Grace Klelr·m,
llar,.-ict fla-rt, Leota. Ha1'per, Dave Wilkinson, Tom
"ctmorc, Gordo" Brott•n. Second row: Keu Brn.1u!U,
H
Eugene /. nder.rn11 1 P eter Hegarty, Wayne Ha,ue,, ,
Frank HiratS'Uka, Betty Farr, Stanley Martin, Renee
}fain, Dorothea Wc>lcott, Ste-..t•art 1H-u11 rae, Harold
Ren.is, A1ila11 Voyi.1adich, Hora ce Liflderker, Rob
Damman1 QHr11ti11 8/r!'wctt, La Ven1e Grcr.:er . Third
row: Bern.1ce- Stoll, .~farilxn Custafsofl, De Fore.st
Hamilton, Alison Ash. Bill Meyer, Howard Lind·
strcm~ JackiR Pt'Trin. Lorraine Krier) Clta rles ifassma", Bob FarrrU. RogC1' Locfyren, .Uarti" Alten'm',
Mr. Colli1ts, Herbert Jaroscli, Loi.< Lumpp, Earl
Krmicek, Har r y Je,1sc" 1 Don Falknor. Louis Narhbauer.
Another organization which deserves a great
deal of credit is the orchestra. Though the playing personnel of thirty is &cmewhat smaller than
that of the band, the patience and encouragement of their leader, Mr. Collins, has spurred
the members on to enviable accomplishments.
The orchestra's major appearance of the year
was at the Spring Concert where they gave an
admirable per formance, sha'ring equal honors
with the band.
First rmu, left to riglit : Horte""'e liar/es, Herbert
larosclr , Joirn
Laue,
-~:fa rimi
1'..tachbaiu..'T,
R()bert
Boehning, Ted Roess, Nona Holappa, Crace Kiehm,
Harriet Harl, Leota llarper, Alma Pat:ke, Marilyn
RMss, MarilyH Gustafsou , Ra.~·mtmd J'Velso11. Second
ro·u.::
~Wr.
Collins. F'rattk Hiratsuka, Renee Hain,
Stanley Marti1<, Dorothea. JVolcott · Tom Wctmoru,
Dai:id C¥ilki1tso" Robert Damman;i, Harry !eKsen,,
1
Nanry Burge. Last rou•: Alison Ash, Donna Fh•"'i,
Bill Meyer, Hcr.eard Lindstrom.
·
�All the>e feminine voices promise some very
enjoyable singing. These girls make up the Girls'
Glee Club. They sing mostly for their own enjoym<:nt, but have appeared in public. One of
their best performances was at the Spring Concert. They are under the direction of :Miss Klaus.
FirJt row, left to rig ht: Norma K N'r•u, l) f'lorrs
f{a'i.tkinson~ Joan T a:)'lor, Lois Kerlry, Jan" Taylr>r,
Carol Ru.gen. loan Flavix., Shfrll'y Kutz, Lorraine
Mande01illr. Second TOW: Delores Mo-hrbach cr , Loretta
Kafflatc, Mary Co~ltN", Hrlen Hoffman., Gertrude
Dettmer, Lola W erhane, J,.fa.rgy Anderson, Do-rolhy
Hurit:;, iVorma Lange. 1.1iss Kla'ICs. Third rent~:
F.t•elyn Plath, Vivian Oslwnd, Betty D u M.ont, Dorothy
Btcdrn , Rosentary Brrdcn, 1..orf'llitte )lwda, Fllen
.4Hderso,., Jerry Rochow, lea,. Kriser, Gerfrude Ray.
Fo-unh r<r.IJ: Joa11 Trietsclt, Lt>is CorriH, Sliirley Rolrrrr, Jean Streeter, Betlerly P£lflrsou , Darba,·a ~W'aso•t.
Lois O.rt,.om, Kmh-.j·~ Sloncen, C urri nc Slottcen,
Arle11e R"esch.
To most o[ us the choir needs very little introduction. The group is composed of the
school's best vocalists and at tl1e present time
the membership numbers about forty. This year
the choir made several appearances at grade
school P.T.A. meetings, but their major performance was at the Spring Concert where they
proudly displayed their beautiful new choir
robes.
First 't'OW, left to rig ht: H arrid Murray, Elaine Linstead, Dorothy Valim, Peqgy Mr.l\'rill, Warrr.-n. Mud·
Irr, Frank Backes, D0t1. S a 1rdin. ~"'4:wr;.el Hl'ndrickson,
]ran K2"rsdrt, DoroOiy G ustafso n, MiJs C/a,.a Kla us.
Secmul row: Rose A1a rfr! .'Vorum, Lorrui11c Hansen .
S hirley Hrtber, Lorraine Nelson Sally Po-rteT, Phu
Egebrecht, Joan llodd i11ott, Lois Baity. Leota Harper,
Lois H einiyer, June Frcdrichs. Tlrird rcnv: Elaine
\1.0T)' Lou CoHlter, Earlette Rob·inson, A1arian
Dall. J
M cClai,., Paul Hoppe, Gordo,. Peterson, Geo-rge Dyrs.L•in Krmice k, Marge ry Plummer, Aliso1J Ash,
sen, lr
.M_aroar."t Andreasen. L ast rOUJ : }.fary Clark, Elnier
V alkettaar, N a11 ry Cates, Don Christensen, Jani!
Pe nn er, ]a·m~s Kat.:el.
43
�Seen
•
•
•
Behind the footlights
Star gazers
Cheek to cheek
"L" is for leaders
Hip, hip, hurray!
Tumbling for a fall
44
Getting in the swim
Ah-men
Jack-in-the-Box
�•
•
Winter walls of Troy
That cuddly Davidson boy
Swing and sway
Proposal?
Zoot flutes
Jail House Jamboree
•
Singing on to victory
The Voice --Ahhhhh!
Diligence· plus
On the shorter side
A-hus-ing the privilege
Turnabout
45
�Rae Rita Olson
Jww Ohlson
4b
A new tradition was begun at X ilehi
this year with t he choosing of "Helen of
Troy." All students who had purchased
annuals were allowed to cast a vote for
their favo rite beauty. A second voting
limited the choice to three, whose pictures
were submitted to John Robert Powers
for final judgement. H t considered natural beauty and in telligence especially in
making his choice. It is hoped that this
contest will become an annual custom at
K ilehi.
_Harilyn Davis
�Top row: J. Fredericks, J. Lannert, B. Warehan, F. Tol:::im, C. Liebrandl, B. Weidenmiller, Q. Blewett, F. Buofford, and B. Ellis.
Second row: Coach Isaacso.,, B. Berkcn<:, B. Humberg, J. P rice, B.
Arnold, C. Valkenaar, B. Roman, B. Smidi11, fl.f. Vo·yvodich, and Coach
Kmt.
Third row: A. Schmidt, R. Piaslrel/i, C. Cockenbach, J. Ritter, B.
D. Christe11se11, B. Shay, and B. Denley.
llf
1 eyer,
Bottom row: J. Afoore, B. Gifford, J. Rasmussen, E. Dean, J. Harrer,
and J. R. Harrer.
47
�Jim Moore, half-back
A fine team player who ran at the right
halfback spot ior the T roj an eleven. Jim is
a senior.
Bruce Gifford, center
Bruce was the T roy first string center all
year. A senior who played a whale of a defens ive game.
Jim Rasmussen, end
Another senior who reallv showed he had
what it takes as the season- went on.
Ed Dean, end
A junior, who played in the center of the
line last year, but switched to end this year
to play a consistently good game.
Jim Harrer, g uard
One of two sophC1mores good enough to make
the varsity. ] im was handicapped because
of injuries.
1943 FOOTBALL RECORD
Evanston J.V.
Leyden
Warren
Crystal L.
Arlington
Lake Forest
Libertyville
6
16
13
14
0
12
37
N .T.H.S.
"
Jack Harrer, half-back
26
20
13
19
20
33
13
Jack, a senior , was elected the team's most
valuable player. H e ran over (not around)
·
opponents.
Art Schmidt, end
A junior who could snag passes, tackle, and
kick extra points.
Roland Piastrelli, tackle
A senior who did a great job in fi lling Fritz
Tolzien's shoes when Fritz was injured.
Chuck Gockenbach, half-back
Another senior who will be ~issed ne:\.1: year .
Chuck could r w1, pass, and if need be, kick.
Jack Ritter,' quarter-back
Jack, a senior, 'was one of the best blockers
on the team and the most vicious tackler .
Bill Meyer, full-back
A terrific little runner who plunged like a
full back, but was as ohi ft v as a halfback.
·
He is also a St!nior.
Don Christensen, quarter-back
Chr isty, a junior, was a real scrapper and
will be back to do more of the same for next
year's eleven.
Chuck Val kenaar, gu~rd
Chuck played a steady game all year . He
also will graduate.
rnarriurs was the Trojan coachitig staff, Readilig from left to right are: .Mr. Isaacso11,
1\~h·. ..Hackey, ilfr. Kent, and Afr. Dees.
Bob Roman, end
The only other sophomore.to make the team.
Bob turned in some nice playing.
T ouch down (Lo-.,•er piclurc) Just ano//ier tally for tire Troja"s ";L•ho thoroughly
trampled their old nt,als Lake Forest 33 to 12. Th;s was the Trojan's fifth con-·•ecutive victory of lhe )'ear. At this stage of the game the Sco~ts J1ad lost most of
their figltt and were read)• to accept defeat.
Bob Sandin, c.enter
A senior who really did some fine replacement work.
43
B..-ain Departm e:nt (U pper p ict u.Te) The fla c.:kbone of the > ed·it1°on of gn'dfr·01i.
48
�Jack Fredericks, half-back
_\junior who topped everyone in the scoring
department. He was one of the fastest men
on the team.
Jim Lannert, ·end
Played some g reat ball in the early part of
the season and then came injuries. He is a
senior .
Bob. W arehan, guard
A senior who knew what he was doing and
played good football whenever he \lras called
upon.
Fred Tolzien, tackle
A senior who captained this year's outfit .. He
played top football until late in the season
when an injury forced him to the sidelines.
Charles Leibrandt, full-back
Sen ior Chuck Leibrandt did just about everything except referee this year. He called
plays, ran, passed, blocked, an<l kicked.
Bob Weidenmiller, guard
Bob, senior lineman, bolstered the line whenever he was in there. Good on offense, even
better on defense.
Quentin Blewett, center
A hard working sub who is a senior.
JUNIOR VARSITY
0
Leyden
13
Evanston J.V.
2
Maine Fresh-Soph
North Park Academy
6
0
Arlington
Maine Fresh-Soph
6
12
Evanston Fresh-Soph
N .T.H.S
12
"
0
0
7
"
45
12
0
FRESHMEN
Bob Ellis, end
A hard fighting senior who made it tough
on anyone trying to go around his end.
Bill Shay, tackle
Rill was all a lineman should be plus a gr eat
passer. He pulled out of the line several times
to connect on long heaves.
13
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Maine
Evanston
19
0
26
27
N .T.H.S
0
0
25
6
0
Bob Denley, guard
Still another senior who won't be back to do
or die for old K ilehi. Boh did more than
h is share in making the '43 season a success.
Bob Humburg, guard
Bob, a senior, plugged away all year.
Jack Price, half-back
Jack, another senior, was out most of t he
season with a sprained ankl e.
Bob Arnold, full-back
A good player, who could be used nex t year.
Frank Boufford, guard
An outstanding guard who was one of the
main factors in the Trojan forward wall.
Milan Voyvodich, manager
This was Milan's fourth year as manager of
the Trojan eleven. And may we extend our
congratulations to a swell guy.
jun ior V arsity Top row, left to 't'ipht : D. Dye, l•f. Alteri11i, IJ. •Vepstad, N . Bozuos,
E . Heartstcdl, D. Falk1t0f',1. G. Riha, R. Doetsc/1, R. M arqrwttc, A . Stcif. Secmui
row: S. Maye-, B. Cook, .) . Noesen, J. Pao/ell, R. Swanson, T. S a ..do, J. Suydam,
.11:
L. Robi•r.soK, L. Nachball.C1', Coach R . :Mackey. Bottom rcr R. Nelson mgr., F.
Bernard, R. Lol!'fgren, D . ComstMk, J . Eh mer, L. Lehman, M. Bishop, J . FMller,
W. Hardenbergh, mgr.
Bob Berkow, manager
Another boy who received praises from the
coaches for his splendid work as manager.
Freshm en Top row, left to right: B. Pearson, J. M rNeely, J. Crawford, B. Witte,
D . Sandin , J. Jaski, M . Taylor. Second raw: R. Nettla11d, mg r., J . Kat~el, J. Dalrm,
B. Fa.-, H . Re J1is, E. Valkenaar, B. Boelmi11g, M r. Dees. Bottom row: E . Carlson,
H. Behrens, F. U- ill iams, B .•"filler, D. Fislrer.
0
49
�Evan ston J .V ., Sept. 25
Traveling to Eva nston, the Trojan grirlsters scored
a knockout blow on the Wildkit junior varsity 26 to 0
_
in the season cpcner. The . .\ t en o( Troy were slow to
start but made up for it in the second and third
quarters, scoring all o[ their polrtt s then.
Leyden , O c t. 1
The Trojans drew first blood in the first quarter
with a sustained drive of 69 yards. The Eagles came
back in the second with a safety a nd a touchdown but
l>efore the half ended Leibrandt intercepted an Eagle
pa ss, paving the way for another Trojan tally.
The second half found both teams scoring one apiece
and the final sc1ire of the rough and tumble contest
was 20 to 16.
Warren, O c t . 8
Taking for granted that the Warren game would be
a pushover, N.T.H.S. was g r eatly survrised when
they were the ones being pushed. Warren gave and
asked no quarter a nd the Trojans were lucky to escape
with a 13 to 13 t ie instead of the defeat they deserved.
W ow, S ome Tea m! l/e,.c are those tlivacious you>tfi girls who led tire cf1reri11g
tlir014gh viclC1Ty a1td defeat. T his var.it}' squad dcserlles a g reat deal of credit for
the splendid ""'Y i11 which they brought 014! cheers from the crowd.
GiviRg out with thal personality smile are, from left to right : Betty Farr, Ann
Schirm, Betty Weldo1t, Lee Af01'sc, hmc Ohlsott, and Grace Nelso". Betty Farr,
June OJ.lsonJ an.d Grace i'\telson ·will be the oKly cl1ee ,.lcaders "U.•llo will be leaving
iH. l'Hne, tl11ts a great deal may be experted of 1texi 3 ear's sqHadJ which u:il/ ha.ve
Crystal Lake, Oct. 15
Racking up t heir third victory in four starts the
Trojan grid machine downed a fighting Crystal Lake
eleve n I 9 to 14.
Starting off with their usual power and drive the
Troys piled up two touchdowns in the firs t q uarter
but were unable to keep up the pace after scoring
their tally in the second quarter.
1
three capable T roia11ettcs ri'tuniing.
Arlington, Oct. 22
The home team found easy pickings when they met
the Cardinals. decisively trouncing them 20 to O,
making it four straight.
Scoring in every quarter except the last,- Nilchi
showed the fans some colorful "offensive playing ; and
to top it off they played t he best def enfive ba 11 of the
season.
Lake F orest, Oct. 29
Reaching their top form the Trojan gridstcrs ran
wild over a surprised Lake Forest squad trampling
them 33 to 12. This was the home team's fifth victory
of the year.
L iber tyville, Nov. 5
Provin g to be much more powerful than expected,
Libertyville'~ aggressiveness and spirit to fight back
snowed the Trojans under 37-13. Although overpowerin g the W ildkits in the first half, the Trojans were
unable to cope with Libertyville's point producing
wacbine in the second half; thus marking u1> the
Troj:111 's first defea t of· tbe year.
· You' ll S ee T hese Next Yea r. Indispettsible to the j unior wrsit y and freshme"
.sqwads are the j101:ior varsity cheeriPadcTs. Tlte.se a re the girls tvho do aU of the
hardest jobs and Yeceive the least amc uni of glory. The training these girls ltave
gone throu!Jh will prove qu·i te p-rofitable ne.ri year w h e11 they step i n the places
left by tlte gradua~i1iy ·uar.sity cheerlcatiers.
Cheeri"g from left to right are: Barbara Horton. A"n -~fcKeever, Pat Schirra,
Millie Zavrel, Doiorf!.s LaHth, Charma1°HC Nei,t.c, a1td B eryle Schu,abe.
�_}Jomecoming
Hoboes
Line Plunge
Jack H arrer. left halfback, smashes
his way throul(h the Scout line for an·
other big gain . Bill Shay (35) trails
the play wliile B ruce Gifford (15) gets
a worm·s eye view of the goings on.
Arlington
Falls
Bock in g the line
was the key to the
Trojan s uccess over
Arlin g ton . Th is
meth od of attack
w ore d o wn the
smaller l in e of the
Ca rdinals, euaU ling
the Troy~ to win bv
the lop-sided score of
20 t o 0. Pictured here
is Ra smussen (38)
ready to join the interference.
Extra Point!
Art)· Schmidt converts the extra
p-0int from placement after one of 6vc
l\'ilehi touchdowns in the Lake F orest
game. T he Trojan line holds while the
attempt is mad e. Frank Boufford (in
the center of the picture) is t he big
half of th e T roy line.
Drop Kick
This is pa rt of the
H omecoming cclcbra·
l ion . The hoboes
above are E la in e Da ll
and Mars Bishop.
These two were elect·
ed Kiug and Queeu
of the hoboes. 1 n the
background is th e
N i le s band wh ich
played at all the
home games.
H ere H a r rer is
d rop kicking for the
ex.tra point in the
Lake Forest game.
This is another t;x·
a mple of the strength
th e T roj an liue posi::es.secl. PJ ayers visible are Rasmussen
(38), Lcibrand t (45),
R itter UOl, Boufford
(47) , Shay (35) , and
Schmidt (1 1).
~
51
�Aclion
Teamwork
Executing a per·
f C"Ct dece pt io n pla y,
the Trojans ope ned a
beautiful bole for
H<Lr r er (30) who
p l un g e <l his way
thro ugh for another
toucbdown aga in st
Crv•tal Lake . T his
proved to be a tough
game for the Trojans
but they were capable
of it, coming through
with a 19 to 14 win.
First Aid
Afte r being shaken
up quite a bit in tbe
second quarte r of the
Arl i ngton ga me,
Boufford (47) finally
had tu lt:ave the field.
Pi ct11re <l here are
Coaches I sa a cso n ,
Kent , and Mackey.
who appear worried
about Bouf's injuries.
Trojan S pirit
T he crowd ( what there wa s of it)
11ppears to be pretty happy, anrl why
,. s houldn't they b e, for. the Trojans were
in the p rocess of t rouncing Lake Forest by quite a huge .score. The. cheerleaders on the left did a greaf job that
da y making up for t h e small a t tendance.
52
�VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
Top row, left to right: Coach Bob -~focke'J', Charles Lcibrandf, Grant Kulm, Jack
Harrer. Jack Fredericks. Engme Pntnam. Second row: -~fork Jmkins. Jim Moore.
Gus W ag ner. Art A nderson. Bottom row: Hob Sandin, Chuck Gockenbacli, Rola11d
1-'oeli luum .
N.T.H.S. BASKETBALL
RECORD 1943-44
Varsity
HOW THEY STAND
Northe ast Conference
N.T.H.S BASKETBALL
)fr. :Mackey
41
31
25
35
21
24
44
43
31
34
N.T.H.S. 27- N'ew Trier
19-Evanston
"
34- \ 'Vaukegan
31 ~Maine
39-Leyden
53-Arlioglon
52-Lihertyvi ll e
54-Alumni
41 - IIi ghland P ark
4 1- Libertyville
32 Hig hland Park
63-Warren
40--Ley den
31-New T rier
44 ~ Arlington
4 1- E vanstoa
53-Maine
29
39
36
40
40-Zmn
25
JI
29
25
AWARD WINNERS
1943-44
A. Ander.son
J. Frederi cks
C. Cockenbach (Capt .)
M. Jenkins
C. Leibrandt
J . Moor e
R. P oehlman
E . Putnam
G. Wagner
36-Zion
30
29-Libertyville
50
0
1
2
-- --------- - .5
\Voodstock ------------------- 2
MINORS
2
Leyden ---------------------- 2
A rli nittoo -------------------- 2
8
\.Varrea
Five Sch ool Group
Niles ------------------------
G. Kuhn
L
L il><:rtyv ille
MAJORS
R . Sandin
Regional Tourn ament
w
Kiles ---------------- ·---_ ___ 4
Cryotal Lake ------- __
Libertyville ------------------ 4
0
2
Arlington -------------------- 2
4
Leyden ---------------------- 2
5
5
'Vt.7 arren --- ---- -------------- 1
53
�New Trier
The Trojans opened the 1943-44 baskt:tl,all
~cason by losing to an experienced i\ew Trier
team 27 to 41. As long as can be remembered
Niles has never won an opening game in basketball, an<l this year was no exception. Gockenbach
led the scoring for the losers with eleven points.
Evanston
The Trojans suffered their second straight <lefcat of the season, losing to Evanston 31 to 13.
The score speaks for itself. ~iles was outplayed
on both offense and defense. The Trojans had
not yet come into their own. but at v;.rious intervals the team showed signs of improvement.
Waukegan
The Trojans, playing befo:e a packed house,
whi11pe<I a good, fast \l\iaukegan team to the
tune o f 54 to 45. Niles was unstoppable as they
outscored the Brownies in every period. Artie
Anderson led the assault with seven f,cld goals
and thi ee free throws.
Maine
With a few bad breaks the Trojans were
nosed out by Maine 31 t o 35.
For three periods the game sec-sawed back
and forth with Maine possessing a sli~ht edge.
T owards the latter part of the game th~ Trojan
team literally fell apart. Lacking a dl'fense they
could do nothing with their offense. Go<:kenbach
l,.ft the game early, hamperi1~g the Trojan
cause considerably.
Leyden
\!\Tith blood in their eye, ~iles s1.0wc~ under
a poor defenseless Leyden team 39 to 21.
The Tr0jans started 0ut like a house on fire,
~cor ing eighteen points in ~ht:: first period. From
thar point on the Trojans had no difficul•y what"
SOPVer.
Libertyville
The TrojanJ turned back a strong Lihert:yville
team 52 to 44. Ni'<~s l,railed at half time 2l to 28.
The third p riod saw a flurry of ha.<J..ets with
Kiles geltiug the edge which they k ept to the
final whistle.
0
lfork J e11kins,
Back rr•w, left to 1·ight: J
Bo/1 Sa.rdin, Jack Fredericks and Jim
Moore. Front rriw: Chuck Lewraiuit,
Grant K11hi1, Jac:k Harrer, G11S ~Vagner,
Chuck Gockcniarh, Gene P11t11am, Rollie
Poehlin<m, Art ri11dnson., ond Coach
Mackey.
One For Gockenba::h
Gflcke,1f>ach scores a tally for the Trojans, putting them back i11 the gaml!
against· the experienced Maiiir Pioneers.
lenki1ts look the ball off_ a fast break
setting it up for Chuck, who drcr.ie ;,., for
tl1c score.
Maine Scores Again
Another two f>oints for a fast d,-iving
1l1ai11e q1ifotet, putting the Trojans furth er behind. This ims a tough game to
lose for Niles which had won only mu
of its fast thru starts.
Time Out
Taliing a well deserved rest are the first
string cagemen. Sitting from left to right
are: Chuck Goeken/Jach, "Boots" Je,iki11s,
Jim .~foa re, Chuck Leibr-andt, aml
"l\fushy" A~,derso,1.
�J.
V fecorJ
JU N IOR VARSITY
M r. K ent
N.T.H .S. 29 ni~~~knd
NeTrier
29
42- Warrcn
Zl -Evanstoo 27
41}-Leyden
42-Wauk31 New
egan 29
Trier
27
29-'.?lfai"e
37- Arling·
32-Leyden 15
ton
3/- Admgton 21
38- Eva ns22--L:.i<>rtyton
18
ville
34-1\faine
42-HigWand
40 Zion
Park JS
• •. T .H.5. 43
18
23
26
26
17
27
36
20
Arlington
The Trojans won their thi rd victory of the
season by defeating Arlington 53 to 24. Us ing
the ''fast break" to a good advantage the Trojans took an early lead which A rlington never
did oven.:ome. The deadly accuracy of Moore,
Leibrandt a11d Anderson spelled disaster for t he
Cardinals.
Alumni
The T rojans whipped an out-of-condition
Alumni team 54 to 43. Ed Boyk put on a oneman show scoring 22 points and Stockfish accounted ;or 14. Anderson, Leibrandt and Moore
led the attack ior the victors.
Highland Park
For another win in the long series, the Trojan
cagcmer scuttled a hapless H ighland Park five
41 to 18. l'\ilehi stre~sed defense in this game
and d:d a fine job, allowing the Parkers only
7 points jn tne fi rst half.
Liber tyville
The t..:am show~ t hat it was rnnnding into
championship class by turning back Libertyville
ime, 41-43. This mar ked the sixth
for the second L
in a string of 13 strajgh~ wins.
Highland Park (Second Game)
The Troians ran into consio.~rable difficu l:y as
they noseC: out a 32 to 3: victory in t heir last
appearance against H ighland Park Because of a
slow st.m Niles trailed at the halt 13 to 22.
Warren
N iles t0ppled a weak \Varren te<.m 6., to 2:1.
Grant Kuhn of the reserves led the. attack with
12 point!\ while Vliigncr and Gockenbach r ang
up a total of 21 points be:ween them.
Another W in
Following through for another straight win
w<'rful
the Troy cagemen O\'ercame a not too p >
Leyden five 40 to 25. The T rojans took the
lead in the ear ly stages of the game and kept
it until the final horn.
Starting five: Mark Jmkins ,limMoore,
Chuck Leibramlt, Coacli Mackey, Art
Anderson, Chuck Cockenbacl1.
Top row, left to right : Coach Norm
Kent, Allmi Karlove, Rill Guentltcr, Jalr11
Lane, Ernest Rei11urnn, Don Falknor. Sec 011d row: Bill Kunkel, Harry Mueller,
Dick 1¥iltoH, Ken Ste::kal, Ed Heartstedl.
Bottom row: Louis Naclibauer, Walter
Zust, Lucie11 Di Salvo, Stewart Monroe.
Back row, left to right: Coach Isaac1'Villiams,
so1~, Roger Racine, Frank
Teel3• and Bob
Clyde Kreutter, Jim Mc11
Far.,.. Fro11t mw: Ted Stockfisch, Jack
:McNeely, Haak Dombrowski. Dick Fisher, Bill Sarles and Don Kwike l.
�New Trier
Before a capacity crowd the Trojans avenged
their earlier deieat by beating New Trier 31
to 29. It was a game packed with thrills and
excitement as the Trojans led 31 to 27 with
15 seconds to play. Kew Trier tried desperately
but made only one basket when the gun went
off ending the game.
Arlington
Arlington was another team to taste defeat
twice during the season at the hands of t he
Trojans. Although they made a betkr showing
than in the first game, the Trojans were never
in danger. Score, 44 to 39.
Evanston
This was the second o f three "revenge is
sweet" contests. The Trojans turned back the
powerful Evanston team 41 to 36, and won going away.
•
Maine ( Second Game)
In the second game with Maine, Kiles beat
their opponents 53 to 40. The Demons were a
good match for the T rojans until the last quarter when the Trojan team tore Maine apart
with a hucket bar rage that netted 20 points fcir
the gold and blue.
Zion (First Game)
The Trojans played their last game with Zion
and walked all over the foe to win by the lopsided score of 40 to 25. At no time was the
::--Jilehi ve in danger or threatened in the least.
/~,.._Baseball
top rptr.:, left to right: A. Schmidt, C.
1
~/kenarrr, K. Ste::skal, B. Kunkel, .P.
l»Jbs, iv. Freiurnth, F. Bernard, F.
Zdllar, and Coach Kent .
Second ro<.E': ! . Rohs. iv. !Jfeyer, I.
Casson, TV. Hiighes, W. Stielow, R.
··wanson, K. Bem1ett, I. Reife11berg, D.
Sandin, and J. Ritter.
/Third row: B. Giffard, B. And~rson, ( .
Uebrandt , I. Lane, H. Jaehnke, C. Wa1711er, R. Piastrelli, a11d M. Jenkins.
Bottom row: J. Moore, B. Sa11di11, E.
Dea11, M . Dine/Ii, R . Poeh1111a1111, E.
Podoli11sky, I . Ras11msse11, and C. Gocke11bacl1.
Swimmers
non Christc11se11, Jim Tagney, lack Ritter, Gene Hegarty, M r. Dees, Bob
-Kirsch, Don Lyon, and li111 Holmes.
Freshmen Baseball
Top row: H. Bylsma, I. laski, E. Carlson, C. D.vrssl!n.
Second row: Coach Macke}'. C. Pasek,
Ji.. Valk1maar, A. Heim, R. Bierbaum, H.
Speer, ·F. GHirsch. D . Graf, R. Kep1m, J.
Hardenbergli, R. Racine.
Third row: R. Bifker, E Hegarty, R.
Straw, C. Schlm!fer, R. Allen, C. Russell,
D. 1JaDigia11, E. Meyer, H. Rl'nis, D.
Olso11, T. Stockfisch.
Bottom rnw: !. Wcttengel, W. Sarles, A .
• Ziehlke. B. Mueller, U. Larson, B. Dombrowski, Y Reila11d, D . Kwzkel, J. Katzel.
Swim Squad
Mairager Riipert Roegaer, Ted Egart,
Bob Hart11ey, Jack ]J.{assmaim, Jack Ritter, Don L~•on, Jim Tagney, Don. Christe1zse11, Don Sa11<li11, Bob Kirscht, Tom
Cook, Jim Holmes, Ray Didier, ma11ager.
�Uh// to Uhn
Comparing the 1943-44 swim team with the
teams that preceded it is very encourag·ing and
promising for the future swim teams of Nilehi,
for there has been news of the Trojans winning
four meets. This is due to "the will to win" (quoting Coach Jesse Dees) and it is also due to
individua1 abilit:,. and skill. The Trojans defeated
Highland Park, Loyola Academy, Lake Forest
Academy, and Elgin Academy. Tbe most out:;tanding of these wins was the one against Loyola, for after losing their first meet here 40 to 28.
Kiles came back and beat them by JO points,
38 to 28.
Baller
Up!
The opening of the baseball season found plenty
of material at Coach Norm Kent'~ disposal, for
there was a large turnout including an ample
supply of .-eter;rns. This raised the hopes of
everyone for a bigger and better team and although the boys were up against some pretty
tough pitching in their first games they bUOn
fow1d their batting eyes and increased the number
of rnarks in the base hit column.
Preview
o/ ::lrack
Up to the Palatine relays April 29, the Trojan
track squad had not as yet reached its peak. The
team had failed to win a meet although it had
shown signs of having the ability. The team boasts
of such stars as Meinke, A lipr andi and Altcrini.
who are all junior s. Coach Dees predicts that we
will have one of the best teams in our school
history next season.
Track and Cross Country
Top row. left to right: R. Graf. J. McNeeley, R. Farr, G. Bo::;nos. J. Ehmer.
B. Walmsley, H. Engehrctsmi, N. Hall
E. Ballcnli11e.
Bottom 1·ow: J. Suydam, H. N!ei11ke.
H. Lindstrom, R. Skallernp, M. Alteri11i,
]_ Aliprandi, S. J\fcDonald. Coach Dees.
H ou.rie Johnston 1·osl! to famt' lit' cause
his outstanding ability as a distaare
nm11cr. He ims never defeated in hvo
years rompetiti01t i11 cross c01111lr)• races
arrd holds records :'It every track he ltas
competed on. Ho·wie reached his peak in
1943 wlieii he fi11isl11'd fifth in !he slate
meet.
of
Boz11os clears the bar
Fair ball!
Moore on his way
Dick Dobrath, Ke1111y Bem1ett. She1·ril/ 1\lfcDanald, Emerson Dean, Gene
Hegarty.
�g. A. A.
G.A .A. Board Representatives
The girls pictured here represent one of the
most active groups in the enti re school-the
G.A.A. Chosen as freshmen, they retain their
membership ciuring their four years of high
school. The achievements of the G.A.A. are
w ide and varied and include everything from
magazine campaigns to school dances. At the
end of the school year the proceeds of the magazine drive are used to sen<l an elected group
of girls to G.A.A. camp for a week.
T op ro\v left to right: Jackie Pern·nl Ji.fury Jane 1Velson,
Carolyn llarnden, treas1irer, Patricia Schirra, Eleatwr
Nclso 11.
Bottom row: Beverly Kramer, scrretary; Beity Bray,
Prcsidrnt; Ann 1Warie Sclrirra, vice-preside11t.
1
Tumbling
Although this is the beginning group of tumblers, its members can do forward rolls, flips,
back and front somersaults, and aerial flips .
These girls exhibit their skill in performing
daring feats at some of the programs sponsored
by the G.A.A. The young acrobats may groan
about their aches and pains now, but in twentyfive years they will be very glad that they still
have their girlish figures, due to the complicated
feats of their high school days.
Left to right : Lorraine Sorenson, Doroth~ A1tderson,
Marilyn Ht>rkert, ],farianne Ruesch, Manlyn Lumpp,
Shirley Peters, June .';faier, Betty Steek, Rut/• Berko:v.
Jean Jump Planning Committee
Jeans, plaid shirts, plenty of jivy music-what
docs that sound like? Why, the Jean Jump, of
course! This most unusual dance of the year
was hugely successful as was indicated by the
gigantic turnout. And here is the g roup of gals
who really deserve orchids, for they did the
planning and decorating.
T op row, left to right: Betty Bray, Beverly Kramer,
Cathr-rinr Thompson , Pat Sheehan, Dolores Kwarnstrom,
P/iylli.r Humphrey, M ary Louise Larson, Shirley Bartle·
.rem, ll'fargaret Dunavan, Betty Rae.
Second r o\•: Dolores Lauth, Mildred Zavrel, AHita
Schmid, Charltmc Werni:r, Jane Sparkman.
Bottom row: Mary Jane Nelson, Carolyn Harnden, Pat
Schirra.
Au:hery
There is no doubt 'in the minds of Nilehi's
girls as to the popularity of the archery classes,
which ar e directed by Miss Spikings. Judging
from the classes' membership of thirty-six and
alsO', hy the smiling faces of the fair ladies pictured here, shooting arrows at a·n innocent little
target has been found a rather enjoyable sport.
Lert . to right: Ann Marie Sch.irra, Belt)• Bra.v, Gerr.v
H1:nberger, Pat Ca>tty, June Ohis011, Miss Spiki•g•
.-Vilson, .1W'a) Robinson.
Dolores 1
1
�Water Carnival Committee
Smiling, and for a change, relaxing, we find
Miss Schaefer and the carnival committee. Besides arranging for rehearsals, costumes. participants, music, and so on, members of this group
arranged and directed afl the swimming numbers. and helped with the surrounding dolls. All
that· can be said is '"Congratulations," and
'"Thanks" from the student body!
Front: D(J/ores Chapma11. First row, l eft to ri ght: Rosemary Raci1te, M iss Schaefer, Mickey Cal/mer. Last row:
Jim Ta911ey, Don L3•on, Tom David;o,..
It seems that the third bass of Don Lyon's
"Quartette" is being unavoidably detained by
the provocative glances of the Hawaiian dolls, and
who can blame him? Maybe it's their flashing
smiles, or the flowers in their hair, or their
magnetic personalities, but whatever it is, it
seems to work! Hey, Mac' Remember, the show
must go on, and "Mairzydoats" and Don wait
for no man!
Dolls : Pat Canty, Mary AnH Wence/, Barbara Horton,
Nancy Oltl!on, and J""' Olilson. Interested visitor:
Sherri/I MacDonald.
Dolls, dolls everywhere--in the Swiss Toy
Shop. the setting of the 1944 Trojan Water
Carnival. Costumes ranged from Hawaiian
glamor girls to comfy-looking mammies, as witnessed in the picture. Cute scenery, cuter reallive dolls, and plenty of spectacular swimming
combined to make this year's water carnival
tops in entertainment.
First row, left to right: Nancy O hl.ran, June Ohls01•,
Bernadette Crcan3•. Second row, left to right: Vir_ginia
Wald in., Margaret D onava11, Margaret Wood. Seated:
David Wilkinson, Betty Fortman. Standing on table:
Jackie Perrin.
Finale to an enjoyable evening, with baby-doll
Bernadette Creany doing the honors behind the
sign. Dreamy expressions on the faces of the
Hawaiian dolls indicate the general attitude of
all, audience included, as Davy vVilkinson, the
Swiss toymaker, closes up his shop on the 1944
·
carnival.
ro~, left to right: .Mary A•m We x.::el, Barbara
Ho.-ton, J\ t:Jncy Ohlson., June Ohlson, Bernadette Creany
behi11d sign. Standing, left to right: Virginia Watdin,
.lW.argar(!t DonovatzJ lt1..argarrt Wood, Davy W1"lk inson.
Standing on table: Jackie Perri... Seated on table : Betty
Fo,.tman.
Front
�1}ou
For their valua ble help and guidance, we wish to exp ress our
most grateful appreciation to Miss Doris Sayre, Miss F r ieda Ellerbrake, an d :Mr. C. W. Blanke.
To Miss M ilrlrcd Schaefer, and t he G.A.A., M r. Korman Kent,
:Yiiss Grace Harbert, t he Activity Committee, and all th e members
of the facu lty anrl student body who so willingly supported the Annual F un Night, we give our heartiest thanks.
F urt her acknowledgment should go to M iss Adela ide Berry, :Y1r.
Clement :Yieier. Miss Helen J ohanns, ~fr. J . C. Benette, Mr. J ohn
\ Vilkins, X ick Iloznos, Lois Laugershausen, and Charles Bailey.
E ngrav ings by Pontiac E ngraving Company
Printing by Neely P rinting Co.
Special Photography by Root Studio
Staff
Harriet M. Hart, E ditor
FINANCIAL SECTION
F ranees Dietsch
F rances Fuhr
H ildegarde Jarosch
n
Beverly Kuh.
Nancy Perrin
Shirley R ohrer
Bernice Stoll
L ola Vv erhane
60
GENERAL SECTION
Barbara Mason
Mary J ean Brandt
Margaret Donavan
Dolores J ohnson
Mary Louise Larson
Nancy Hall
Joan R ouse
L eota H a rper
Joan Cutsler
Doris II~mpton
K ona Holappa
Jack Price
Bob Ellis
E d Podolinsky
J ean Kelley
~farga ret McNeill
Jim Rasmussen
SENIOR SECTION
Jane Permer
Peggy :McN eill
Pat Bennett
Helen Roberts
Rosemary Lutz
Anna Mae Schmidt
E leanor Koch
Pat Lannert
Sally Porter
Dorothy Gustafson
Lois Heiniger
L orraine Shade
�;
-. /)
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1944]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1944
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1944
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hart, Harriet M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 8/14/2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1944
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1943-1944
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
68 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1944
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Frank"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1943
1943-1944 school year
1944
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3440a6205fa1680f1d3fc16a352b8512.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=VUguIFj3%7EkOOcSbOBxCgETm3P0uiY6dWdwSrm37OgEiv-c%7EBJjosruNGnafsVUzCDvrTPLvK9407moqd04w1CVoZ7YN%7EZtzOdFjo0sVcXF8XJq1T7pH1GSJq-oVeDHYrb9cMGQDX9peBhO8t7fM7RObxFlYvPFFjLGdtrrPbwZkiSmiwXqF7hUtOPn2%7E4lfvqzWy6JdLJAzJOPuZbiETLakuq5dFj3OXALPJIs2VBJW1ol07hs0-nzpRVcKLFjfa1unekX-Boi5e5naO4o-uINoEBmEvNYhUJm9SPu5DIj-%7ERtGdQCYqgmUYdYqPXCy2ZyjvVPGC0rKn0-jkdyB-fQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e105df0f102e31d254bb0bd25055ca0d
PDF Text
Text
�JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
vmE3EE3E3EE3E3E3E3E3E3E3EIEI
m
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
Gift of
.
William W Meyer, Sr .
III
�...
-
-
Annual
Pictorial
Report
to the
Community
-
ntej
// Niles Township . School Dist r ict
219 . East Divis ion If
:lownjhip Communitg JJigh Sct,,oo!
Sl1011IE, ILLINOIS
�{;Jucalion
Charles N . Miller
Mildred E . Tess
P resident
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Mack D . Falknor
:Morton Grove
I van Paroubek
Peter Kluesing
Niles
Skokie
To the graduates of 1945:
T he members of the Boar<l o( Education are proud of you for
yom accomplishments at >Jiles Township H igh School. Your
scholarship has been excellent ; your public performances have
earned the commendation of the community; and your participation
in the numerous activities associated with the war has proved your
generosity and patriotism.
Throughout ·your four years of high school, you have made gooc!
use of opportunities to be of service to others. :t\ow, as graduation
brings you new responsibilit ies and larger fields of servire, may you
feel encouraged by the knowledge that yon have the heartfelt gratitude of your school and community.
MILDRED
E.
TESS
President
�SuperinfenJenl
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
For many years the high schools of the nation have served as the "pcoplc·s
colleges." It is here that youth has experienced meutal, social, and physical growth ;
and parents and patrons have enjoyed participation through observation. \ iVith
each generation the school's fu nct ions multiply ; ils influence spreads; and, as it
should, it has become the crossroad of its constituents. Everyone within a community is benefited by the high school. Therefore. everyone should contrihute either
his time, his talent, or hi s means to the support of this American institution. Only
through the pooling of resources can progress be accelerated.
Kiles Township High School, though young in years, is no less anxious to
serve its commuuity well, and welcomes every opportunity to contribute to the
mental, moral, and physical welfare of young and old alike. To this end, let us
con tinue.
7700382
A. L. BrEHK
Superintendent
3
�Albert W. H . Ashworth John C. Benette
Geography, Civics, History
A.B., Valparaiso Univeuity
Biology, Photography, Senior
Adviser
B.S., University of Chicago;
M.A., Northwr.<tern University
Adelaide Berry
English, French, Scholarships
B.A ., Indiana UNiversity;
Af.A ., Radcliffe Callege;
Diplome f rom the Universite de
Clyde Wilbur Blanke
Engl ish, Journalism
A.B., Drury College;
A.M., University of Chicago
PQitiers, Ff'anc:e
Bonita Bloxsom
Clifford W. Collins
English
Band, Orchestra
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.Mus., Connectkl<t National
School of Music
B.S., No rthwestern UHiversity ;
M.A., Co/.,,.1bia Universit)•
A.B., Ball State Teachffs College;
M.A., NO'Tthwestcrn University
Ruth B . Esch
Dramatics, Radio
B.O. and M.O., Artist, Chicago
Sc/,,,o/ of Exf»essio" and
Dramatic Art
4
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping,
Business T raining
B.S. and M.A., Northwestern
U n·i vc ,.sit:y
Margaret de Booy
Grace G. Harbert
F lorence B. Harrison
Problems
General Science, Biology
B.S., University of TUinois;
'J,,f .S., U,,iversity
of
Min,,esota
B.S., Soulli Dakota College;
11
Pli. 1 .• Uni'<1rrs1tJ.' of
Wiscon.~in
�Dorothy Hinman Hind
Mathematics
A.B. and A.M., Uni<'ersity of
Chicago
Ada Immel
World History,
Sophomore Adviser
Shorthand, Business Training
A.B., LawreHce College;
M.A., Universit~· of Irr.va
A .B.. lliiMis College;
A.M., University of Illinois
Helen Johanns
Typing, Business Law,
Office Practice
B.E., Whitewater State Teachen
College;
~1.A., l-lorthwestern Unive-rsity
Thomas
J.
Kiviluoma
Physical Education, Athletics
IJ.S., Western Michig an State
T eacher• College
Clara A. Klaus
:Mathematics
:Music
B .E.1 iVOTtheJ"n Illinois S tat2
B.S. at1d M.S., Northwestern
Uni versity
Teach<!rs Colle7e;
M.A. , University of Illi1wis
Theresa E. Kranz
Lois Lamberg
U. S. History, German
U. S. History, Civics,
English
B.A. an d M.A., Univer.<ity of
Minnesota
Harold Isaacson
Marvin H. Ihne
B.A., Beloit Colleue;
..W".A., Jtlorthu.11.'Jtern. Un ivrrsity
Alice Line
H ome Economics
A .A., Stephens Col/eye;
B.S., Unitiersity of Ne1>raska
Luther H . Lyndrup
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S. and M.A ., Michiga1' State
College
5
�L . Robert Mackey
Electrical, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
Clement F. Meier
Louise Myers
Printing, Mathematics
Library
f'lr.B .• De Puu.l Uni'l.·crsit:v
B.S. in L.S., George Peabody
Colle.<1e
B.A. a>1d B.S., L ewis lnstitttte
Norman G. Rickard
W oodwork, Physical Education
B.A., Norther" Illi-i1ois State
Teachers Co/U!ge
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
Doris Sayre
English
Latin, English,
F reshman Adviser
A .H .. James Millikin Unfr•er.Mt,·;
M.A .• Unit•cr.<ity of Illinois
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Co/leg.·:
M.S., University of Illinois
A.B., Vassar College:
M .A., Colitmb·ia U>tiversity
Charles W. Selden
Earl Shanaberger
B.A., Wellesley Co/lege;
Industrial Education,
Vocations
General Science,
World History
M.A. and M.S., Nortl1we•tern
University
1\1i11.n c~ata
Mildred A. Schaefer
Robbie Lou Schneider
Physical Education
Mathern at ics
B.P.E., Non na/ College of the
AmeYica.i Gymnastic Union:
B.S. and M.A ., De Paul Univer5i ty
b
E nglish
B.S. and M.A., Univer•ity of
B.S .. P1'rdue Universit)•;
M.A ...'iorthwester" University
�Jean F. Small
Ronald A . VanArsdale
Spanish
B.A., Hr:•• .Wa<!!r Col/cu<·;
Jl.A .
1
~Vortlr-:vestr,.11
U11it1rrsity ;
Dip/o,.,,. from La S orbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Speech, English
A.B., Butler Unit•ersity;
M.A., State Unif!CT.<ity of Iowa
Natalie Wells
Phvsical Education
B.S"., Uuive,.sity of lo·wa
John G. Wilkins
.'\ rt,
~1cchanical
D rawing
R.S., Kansas State Teacl<ers
College;
B.A.E., Sclwat af A rt lnslih1 tc,
Clricago
Agnes E. Harte
Alice R. Suckow
Lorraine Splett
Dorothy Steward
Thelma S . Cline
Office Marwger
Bookkreper
OjJice Secretary
Altendunce Clerk
Sc hon/ .l\Turse
CUSTODJA.NS. left to right: Mr. Ahrms, Mr. Ide .
Wacke y
Mr. P11tua111 , Afr. Rnrnke. Not i11 picture: JI.fr. 1
(school e11gi11ecr), Mr. Boyd, M r. Kirscht, .'i1r. Fo1111tai11c.
CAFETEJ<.IA: J\tlrs. Florcucc P iasl1·el/i, Mrs. Frieda
Harms, Gc11evir<1e Noese11, .~frs. Jlarrict Fiecli, Afrs.
Esther Fo1111 tai11c. M rs. Katie Keslr11lro/:;, M rs. Alice
Kllles i11y. Not i11 picture: .Uiss Carrie Sclwminy, nwtro11 .
�Shirley Helen Ahrens
John A. Aliprandi
Hon1eroom Treasurer l. C.A.A. 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club I. Style Show 4.
Bas ketball 4. Golf I. Track 4. Dand I.
Martin Alterini
Arthur Anderson
Football Manager- J. Basketba ll 2, 3, 4.
:lfost Valuable Player Award 4.
Charles Bailey
Football 2. Tumbling 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Sta ff 3. Junior Prom Commit tee 3. Dance Committee Decc>Tator 3.
P lays: "Don't B ring the Band" 2,
" And Came the Spring'' 3, "A Little
H oney" 4 . H igh School Party 2, 3.
Dr amatics N ights 3, 4 . Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Clu!J 2.
\\Ta ter Carnival Deco rations 3, 4.
Edward D . Ballantine
T rack 3. Homeroom Secreta ry I. Foreign Language Club 2, 3 . Ushers and
M ooitors Club 1, 2. R oman Banquet 3.
Fred Bernard
T ransfer red from Taft H.S. 1. Football
2, 3, 4. Baseba ll 2, 3, 4. Newspa per 4 .
Cafeteria Conunittee 4 . P hotography
Club 3. "Forei~ Lang uage Club 2, 3.
Visual A ids Club 3, 4. R oman Banquet 3.
Norman Bailey
( Withd rawn)
Robert Bennett
Doys' Glee Clul> 1, 2.
Rosemary Biederer
Transfer red from Madonna H.S. 2.
G .A.A. 3, 4 . Style Show 4 .
Mars
Thomas Birong
Nicholas Bogner
F ootball I, 2, 3, 4. F oreign Language
C lul> 3, 4 . B and 1, 2.
8
J.
Bishop
Football 3, 4. Track 4 . Gold Pio 4. SiJ.
ver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Hobo Da7
King 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. Fomga
Club 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 3, 4, Golf 4.
Robert H. Bollow
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball I , 3. 1o
Language Club 2. Homeroom S
tary L
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
WiUifm R. Bonney
Baseball 4.
Laura Catherine
Breckenridge
Play: 41 A Little Hon ey'" 4. H.acliu 2, 3,
D ramatic.c; Xights 3, 4 . IIomeroom Secretary I. Foreign Language Club ~: 3:
4. G.A.A. 1, 4. Pep Club 1 , 2. (.iris
Glee Club t . Ushers and :\lon:tors
Club 1.
Rosemerry M. Breden
Foreign Language Clnh 4 . G.A.A. I, 2,
J. Girl s ' Glee Club I , 2, 3.
Robert Brod
Dolores M. Brooks
Ju11ior P rom Committee 3. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
P.A.P. 4. G.A.A. I , 2. Hanel 3, 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2. Flute Quartet 3. F lute
T rio 4. Senior Tea 4. Eighth Grade
X igbt 3. Music Awa rd 4 . Spri ng Concert 1, 2, 3, 4.
Corrine P. Brunger
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show l, 2.
Betty Burns
Lois E. Buhrke
Transferred from 1\e" Trier IT. S. I.
BC>\vling I. Major Dramatic Certificate
4. Dance Comm ittee Decorations 2, 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Pla ys: "Old
Doc" 2, "A Little Honey'' 4. Dramatics l\ight 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
Forum 3. Homeroom Stamp Chairman
3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 4. Cheerleaders I , 2, 4. Girls' Glee Club I. \ lfater
Carnival 3, 4. Twir ling 1, 2.
Patricia Canty
Donald Busscher
Attended St. Franci• H .S. J. Football
I, 2. Horseback Riding I , 2. Pep Club
I , 2.
Archery 3 . Tennis 3. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Plays: "My Heml Beats ior
You" 1 " Old D oc" 2 "And Came the
Spriog' 1 3, "A Little 'Honey" 4. Radio
2, 3. Dramatics Nights 1 , 2, 3, 4. Junior
Council President 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. Foreign Language Club I, 2, 3,
4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. P ep Club I , 2.
Checrle-J.t!ers I. Girls' Glee Club 1.
\Vater Carnival 3. Reflections Re,·elry
4.
Donald Christensen
Nancy Cates
Bowling 1. H igh School Party 2, 3.
H omeroom Secretary I , 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
3 , 4 . G.A.A.. 1, 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
Cheerleaders I, 2. Girls' Glee C!uli I, 2.
Choir 3, 4. S tyle Show 4 .
Marilyn Clark
Bowling I, 2. High
Citizens o f Tomorrow
Pep Club I, 2. Choir
3, 4. (To graduate in
School P arty 2.
2. G.A.A. I , 2, 3.
2. Style Show 2,
1946)
Foot ball 1, 2 , 3. 4, Captain 4. Basehall
1. Swimmi ng T eam 1, 2, 3. Synchronized Swim 1, 2, 3. Junior Prom Com·
m ittee 4. Dance Committee 4. Forum 2,
4, President 4. Cafet eria Committee 4.
Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3. Pep Club
1, 2. Boys' Glee Club I. Choi r 2, 3.
\Vater Carni val 1, 2, .1, 4 . Reflt:ctioa s
Revelry 4. Weight Lift ing 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 2, .l. P arent s' Night 2.
Mary Catherine Clark
Junior Prom Committ ee 3 . Dance Com·
m ittec 3, 4. High School P arty 2, 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Forum l. Home room
Secretary 1, 2. Treasurer 3 . G.A.A. 1.
2, 3, 4. Pep Club I, 2. Girls' Glee Club
I, 2. Choir 3. 4. Girls' S extet 4. Double
Qua r tet 4 . Style Show 2.
9
�Seniorj o/ 1945
William Clynes
William Comer
Attended Hunt ington Beach Union H .S.
3. Football I, 4. Swimming T eam 1, 2,
4. Synchronized Swim I. 2, 4. Sopho·
more Senate 2. Water Car n ival 1, 2, 4.
Homeroom V ice-President 2.
Dasel>all I, 2. Basketball 2. Homeroom
Preoiilent 4. Pep Club I, 2.
Leonard
J.
Conrad
Roys· G lee Club 2.
Paul Corso
TJ·ack M~::mager L H omeroom Secretary
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Ushers and
Moni tors C luh 4. Pep C luh 1, 2. Boys'
Glee Cl ub !. Choir 2.
Bernadette Creaney
Helen M. Dahm
Bowling 2. n.A.C.S . 2. G.A.A. t , 2, 3,
4. Ushers a nd Monito r s Club 2. Water
Carnival 3. S tyle Show 3.
Bowling I , 2. G.A.C.S. 2. G.A.A. I, 2,
3, 4. Ushers am! Monitors Club 2. Style
Show •1.
Elaine M . Dall
Fritz Daiberl
Forum 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 2.
Boys' Glee Club I.
T ransfe rred [rom S ullivan H . S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3. First Aid 2.
Yearbook Staff 3. Junior Prom Commit·
tee 3. High School Party 2, 3. Citizens
oi Tomorrow 2. Hobo Day Queen 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G. A.A.
2, 3, 4. Ushers and Moaitors Club 2.
Pep Club 2. Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir
3, 4. !\fixed Chorus 2. Minor )[usic
Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Eightb
Grade Night 2, 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Robert Dammann
Marilyn Lelia Davis
Bronze P in 2. Sen ior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Visual Aids 4.
Band 3, 4. O rchestra J . 4. Reflections
Revelry 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Howling 1. Plays : "Old Doc" 2, "A
Little Honey" 4. Sophomore Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. W at er
Carnival 2. Homeroom President 4.
Emerson Dean
)faj or Athletic Award 2, J , 4. )lost Valuable Player Awar<l 4. Footl>all I , 2, 3,
4. Baseball 1, 3. 4. S1vimming Team 3.
Synchronized Swim 4. Tumbling 3.
Forum 2. Homeroom President 1, 4 .
J oAnne Detweiler
Bowling l. 2. Junior Prom Committee
3. Oancc Committee 3, 4. Play: "And
Came tbc Spring" 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4; l'lay
l)ay l. Pep Club I, 2. ~ilehjlite Com·
mittec 4. Student Acfivities Co111mittee
4. Dramatics Xights 3, 4.
Mary Frances Dietsch
Virginia Didier
Gold Pin 4. S ilve r Pin 3. Bronze Pi a 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan guage Cluh 3, 4 .
10
IIorsehack Riding 1. F irst Aid 2. Red
Cross 4. Year0ook Staff 3 , 4. Homeroom
Secretary 1. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. Pep Club 2. N ileh ilite Committee 4.
Color G uard 2, 3. Style Show 4. ~efl ec
t ions Revelry 3, 4. Young America
Answers 4. Ca fcteria Committee 4.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Philli ps M . E gebrecht
Harold Engebretson
Transferred from Maine Township H.S.
1. Synchronized Swim 4. P.A. I' . 4. Vi sual Aids 4. &ys' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Boys' Octet 2. Double Quartet 4.
\\'ater Carnival 4 .
FootbaU I , 2, 4. Track 1, 4. Ca feteria
Com mittee 4. Boys' Glee Club I, 2.
Ann Erickson
Senior Cabinet 4 . Forum 2, 1. l-l ome·
room Secretary 2, 4. Daoce Committee
+. Style Show 4. G.A.A. !. 2, 3. 4.
Freshman Literari: Club 1. Foreign
Language CJ ub 2, 3.
Jean Faulmann
Life Saving 4. Dance Committee I.
Homeroom Vice-President 4. Cafete1"a
Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh
2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4. Pep Club I 2.
Style Show 4. Fre.c.hman Llte ..-a:ry Cluh
l. Eighth Grade Xight 1. Pnre11t•'
Xigbt 2.
Robert Erickson
(Withdrawn)
Sally V. Fjellm an
Synchronized Swim 1. Plays: "Old
lloc" 2, Christmas Play 2, "A Little
Honey" 4. Ra<lio J. High School Party
3. Dramat ics N ig hts 1, 2, 3, 4. Senior
Cabinet 4. Forum 2. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4;
Play Day 4, Camp 3. Pep Club 2. Lca<l·
ers Club 4. Student Acti,~ties Commit·
tee 4. G irls' Glee Cluu 1. \l\."aler Cami·
val l, 4.
Helen Flieger
Frances Franson
Archery 3. Forum 1, 2. Cafeteria Com·
mittee 4. r..A.A. 1.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Style Show I , 4. Parents' Kight 2, 3.
Studen t Activities Committee 4 . Fresh·
man Literary Club 1. \\'ater Carnival 4.
Ada Frederick
June Lorraine Fredrichs
Transferrf"d from Evarn=ton H.S. L Jun
ior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
1. 2. Choir 3. 4. S tyle S holV 2, 3.
Don Frederickson
T ransferrerl from Nortb w~stern l\1ili·
t ary Academy 2. Football 4 . T rack 3.
Tumbling 3. Photography Clt1b .l. For·
eign Longuage Club 3.
Jay Gallas
(With<lrnwn)
Shirley Gregor
Charles L. Gille
Foreign Language Club 3. Boys' Glee
Club 1, 2. Boys' Oct et 2.
Red Cross Volleyball 4. First Aid 2.
Gold Pin 4. S ih·er Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior P rom c~m·
mitttee 3. Ch ristmas Play 2. Radio 4.
D ramat ics Nights 4. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4; Play Day
4. Camp 3. Leaders Club ~. 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. Water Carnival 4. Fresh·
·e11ts' :"ighl
man Literary Cl ub 1. Pa1
1
2, 3 , 4. Roman Banquet . .
11
�Senior<! o/ 1945
Irene Gross
Shirley E. Grosse
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Nile hilitc Co.rn·
mittcc 4. Style Show 2, 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G.A.A. 1, 2.
Style Show 4.
Dorothy G. Gustafson
La Vern 0. Grover, Jr.
C~feteria Committee 4. 1\ilehilite Corn·
m1ttee 4. Band 1, 2, 3, 4.
Synchrunized Swim 3 , 4. l:old Pin 4.
Silver l'in 3 . .Bronze Pin 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. High School Party 2,
3. Eighth C:rnde Kight 2, 3, 4. Parents'
Night 2. 3, 4. Homeroom Secretary I,
Stamp Chairman 2, 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
g-uage Club 3, 4, Representative 3.
C:.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4; Play Day I , 4, Camp
I. Leaders Club 3, 4. Music Club Presideut 4. Girls' C:lee Cluh L Choir 2, 3,
4. Girls' Sextet 2, 3. Double Quartet 4.
Accompanist J, 2. Water Ca rniva] 1, 2
3. Style Show I. Freshman Literary
Club I. Bulletin Board Committee
Chairma n 4.
1
Alvina Hachmeister
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1,
3, 4.
Lorrayne Hansen
Lorraine Hannemann
C.A. A. 1, 2, 3. Style Show 2 , 4.
Wayne Prescott Hansen
T ransferred from Schurz H.S. 1.
C.A.A. 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 2 . Student
Activ·ities Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
2. Choi r 3, 4. Style Show 3, 4 .
Band 1, 2, 3. 4 . Orchest ra .1. Major
l\Jusic Award 4.
William Harris
Baseball L S•vimming Team 1, 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 1. Forum 1, 2.
Robert
Football L Basketball I, 4. "''<wspaper
4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers ancl
Monitors Club 2. Student Acth·ities
Committee 4. (Withdrawll)
Edmund Heartstedt
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2, .1. 4.
Tumbling 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Photography Club 3, 4.
Homeroom
J. Hartney
J>resideat 3, 4. Sophomore
Senate 2. Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3.
Pep Club 2. Water Carnival I. Weight
Lifting 4. Paper Salvage C'.ommittee 4 .
Parents' :"ight 2. Dance Committee 4 .
David R. Hawkinson
Football I. Daseball I. Homeroom Prcsirlent 1. Cafeteria Committee 4 .
Richard Hedstrom
12
Geraldine Henberger
Transferred from Sullivan H.S . 2.
Baseball 4. Brooze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Golf 4.
Bowling 1, 2. Archery .~ . Cafeteria
Committee 4. Photography Club 3. Tennis 3.
�Seniorj o/ f 945
Patricia Henri ci
Caft:le.-ia Committee 4.
Kennet h Hoffman
Barn] 2, 3.
Barbara Horton
Maril yn J u ne H orndasch
Archery 3. Homeroom President I. Foreign Language Club J, 4. G. A. A. I, 2,
3, 4. Style Show 4.
Albert E . Huber
FoothaU 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team l.
Junior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee
4. P hotography Club 4.
Bowling 2. G. A. C. S. 2. Newopaver
3, 4. Yearbook St:1ff 4. Junior Prom
Committee 2 3. Dance Committee 2, 3,
4. Forum 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. G.A.A. 2, 3. 4; P lay Day 3. Pep
Club 1, 2. Cheerleaders 2, J, 4. Parents'
J\ight 3 . \liater Carnh·al 3, 4. Yearbook
\'ight .;. l{ed
Staff 3, 4. Eightb Grade J
Cross Volley!Jall 4.
1
Paul Jacobs
Football l, 4. Baseba ll I , 4 . Baskethall I.
Track 3. Weight Lifting 4. Forum 3, 4.
For eign Language Club 2, 3. Boxcing 4.
Pep Club 2.
Hildegarde Helen J arosch
Yearbook Staff 3, 4, Business l\fariager
3. Junior Prom Conunittee 3. Dance
Committee 4. Semor Cabinet President
4 . Forum 2, 3. Foreign Language Club
.1, 4. Board 3. G. A. A. 2, 3A 4. Pep
Club I, 2. German Club 3, 4. ::.ecretary
4 . Girls' Glee Club J. Choir 2. Style
Show 3, 4. Reflections Revelry 3, 4,
Chairman 3. H omecoming Pep Assembly Chairman 4. High School Party 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. BroDze Pin
2. Parents' Night 2.
Marion K ay J en netten
Forum I. H omeroom Secretary I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. G. A. A. 1, 2 , ,1, 4.
Dolores Willa Johnson
T ransferred froru Senn H. S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Dronze P in 3. l\ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. J uruor Prom Committoe .1.
Forum Secretary 4 . Homeroom ViceP resident 2. Sophomor~ Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. G. A . A .
2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2. Junior Council 3.
Mari on Kartheiser
Transferred from Mount St. Joseph
Academy 3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . G.
A . A. 4.
Ruth Jones
Archery 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. G.
A . A. 1. 2, 3, 4. l.'shers and l\1omtors
Club 4. Style Show 4.
Therese C. Keegan
G. A . A. 2 . Play: "Don't Bring the
Band" 2. Drnmatics Night 2. Forum
I , 3. H omeroom Secretary I. Stamp
Chairman 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
G. A. A. I, 2, 3; Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Style Show 2 . Turublinir 2.
Mary Louise Kendall
L ife Saving 2. Bowling 2 . Junior Prom
Commit tee 3. Dance Committee 4.
Junior Cmmcil 3. Forum 2. Homeroom
Secretary 4. Cafeteria
Treasurer l
Commit t ee 4. Photograph y Club 3. For.
eigo L aDguage Club I , 2, 3. G. A. A .
1, 4. Pep Club 2. Freshman Literary
Oub I. Minule :'.fan Chairman 4. Roman Banquet 1.
1
John C. Kircher
Orchest ra 1, 2, J.
13
�Senior:J o/ 1945
Katherine Naslund
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show 3.
Shirley N ellessen
Bowling 2. Brnnze Pin 3. Forum 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A . I, 2.
Nilebilite Committee 4. Style Show 2,
3, 4.
Mary Jane Nelson
Tennis 4. G. A. C. S. 2. Bronze Pin 4.
Dance Co1nmi.ttee I, 2, 3, 4. Playl'3:
"Old Doc" 2, ••Ami Came t he Spring"
3 "A Little Honey" 4. Radio 2. 3.
~ilgh School Party 2, 3. Dra matics
~Tights 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President I,
Stamp Chairman 2. G. A. A. l, 2. :l, 4;
Play Day 2, Camp 1, Ex:eculive Boa rd
1. 2, 3, 4. Freshman Literary Club I.
Minor D ramatics Certificate 2. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. Student Activities Committee 3.
Ravmond Nelson
Football Manager J . 4. Track Manager
J. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2, 3. Visual Aids Club 4.
Pep Club I , 2. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Parents' Night 2, 3, 4. Orchestra I, 2,
3, 4. Music Award 3, 4.
Ralph Nettland
Jualor Prom Committee J. Plays: ''Awl
Came the Spring" :l, "The Valley of
(;hosts" 3, "_i\. Little Honey" 4, "A
Cup of Tea" 4. Radio 2. 3. Dramatics
Nights 2, 3, 4. Major Dramatics Cer·
tific.~te 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Gshers
and ~!onitors Club 2. Nilehilite Com·
mittee 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Par·
eats' Night 2 , 3, 4. Reflections Revelry
Helen Hazel Neumann
G. A. A. 1, 2. Girls' Glee Cluh 2. Style
Show 4.
3. Football )..(anager 3. Foreign Lan-
guage Club 2, 4.
Rae Rita Olson
Charles E. Olsen
Football I, 2. Ushers and )fonitors
Cluh ·2, 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Golf 4.
Bronze Pia 3. Junior Prom Committee
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum I. Homeroom President 2. Cafeteria Committee
4. Photography Club 2. Foreign l...an ·
guage Club 2, 3, 4, Representative 4.
G. A. A 1, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 1. Pep
Club 1. "Helen o( Troy" 3. Style Show
4. Freshman Literary Club I. Young
America Answers 4.
Beverly Ann Pearson
Transferred from )forth Park Academy
2. Silver Pin :l. Gold Pill 4. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Plays: "And Came
the Spri ng'' 3, ••A Cup of Tea" 4.
Radio 3. Orations 4. Dramatics Nights
3, 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A .
3, 4. Student Acth·ities Committee 4.
Girls' Glee Club 3. Choir 4. Double
Quartet 4. Water Carnival 4. Eighth
Grade :-fight 4. l\linor Music Certificate
4. :Major Dramatics Certificate 4.
Joseph Pennacchia
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Basketball
1. J(omcroom Vice-President 1. Foreign
Language Club 2. P. A. P. 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 1, 2.
Nancy Lucile Perrin
Synchroaizcd Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 1,
2. G. A. C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Dramat ics Nights 3. Foreign r~~ngu age
C!uh 2, .1. Roman Banquet 3. G. A. A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Play D ay 3. Camp 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 1. Color Guard 2, 3.
\~'ater Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4. Style Show I.
ReBcctions Revelry 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Freshman Literary Club I.
Walter Piehler
Baseball I, 2. Tumbliog 3. Photograph}·
Club 3. Weight Lifting 3. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
16
Edward Peter
(Withdrawn)
Lois Jean Pierce
Tumbling 2. Homeroom President 2,
Treasurer 3. G. A. A. I. Pep Oub I.
Student Activities Committee 4. Twirling I, 2, 3. Water Carnival 3. Tndustrial Eclueatioo 4.
�Senior'1o/1945
Margery Plummer
Thomas P . Podraza
High School Party 2, J. Citizens of T<>morrow 2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Girls ' G lee
Cluh I, 2. C ho ir 2, 3. Girls' Sextet 4.
C"shers Club 4. Eighth Grad e Night .l .
:Minor Music Award 3. M a jor Music
Award 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Christmas Pla y 1. Homeroom Stamp
Chairman Z. Foreign Language Club 2.
Reflections Revelry 3, 4. Boys" G lee
Club 3. Choir 4.
Mary Ellen Racine
Marilyn Proesel
Cafeteria Commi ttee 4.
T ransferred from St. Scholastica H . S .
I. Newspaper 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. Plays: "Ohl Doc'" 2, Christmas
Play 2, "A Little Honey'" 4. Radio
2, 3. Parents' Night 2, 4. RcHcctions
Revelry 3. Yearbook Stall' 3. Dramatics :1\ights 2, 3, 4. Junior Council 3.
H omeroom Secretary 2, 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
Z. 3. G. A. A. 2, 3, 4. Student Activities Committee 3. Water Carniv al Narrator 2, J, 4. Sty le S how Narrator 2.
3, 4. Badminton 4. Tnterna tional Night
Narrator Z. ~ ajor Dramatics Certifica te
4. Minor Dramatics Certificate 2.
Ernest G. Reimann
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forun1 3. Homeroom President
I, Vice-President 2. Sophomore Senn te
2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers anrl Monitors
Club 4 . Parents' Night 2, 3. 4. Eighth
Grade Xight 2.
Ernest Risinger, Jr.
Paper Salvage 4. Homeroom Vice-President 1.
Hunter L . Reynolds
Swimming T'eam 1, 2 1 3. Synchronized
Swim 1. Track 4. H omeroom Treasurer
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. ·water Carnival 1.
Earlene Georgette
Robinson
Transferred from Hughes H. S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Cafeteria Comm ittee 4. Ushers and :Monitors Club J.
Choir 3, 4. Water Carnival 3. (Withdrawn)
Rupert Roegner
Esther Roden
Tumbling 3. IIomcroom Secretary 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G. A. A.
2, 3. Pep Club 2.
Baseball 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team ~Ian
ager J, 4 . Junior Prom Committee 3.
Plays: "And Came the Spring" 3, "The
ya1W~!r~o~st~ic!·.;;;,i~~:· ~oc:;:
eteria Committee 4. Rcflcctioos Revelry
3. Foreign Langua!(e Club 2. Parents'
Kight 2 , J, 4. Student Acti\•ities Committee 3. Dramatics Nights 3. Young
America Answers 4.
Shirley Jeanne Rohrer
Life Saving 1. Junior Red C ross Coun·
cit 4. Red Cross Class 4 . Bronze Pin
.1. l\ewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3. 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
ntittee 4. Reflections R evelry 3, 41
Chair man 4. Ei ghth Grade Night 1.
P ar ent s' Night 3. Homeroom Secretary
2. Fo reign Language Cl ub 2, 3 . Girls'
Glee Cluh I, 2, 3, 4. Water Carnival
I. Style Show I, 4. Senior Tea Chair man 4. Forum 4.
Dorothea Sandberg
Gold Pin 3. S ilver P in 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Plays : "Old Doc" 2, " The Valley of
Ghosts" 3. Dramatics Nights 2, 3.
Student Activitif'~ Committee 4 . Girl!;'
G lee Club 1. Parents' N ight 4.
Wayne Russell
Arthur P. Schmidt
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball I, 2. 3. 4.
Homeroom President 2 . Photograpbi•
Club 2. W ater Carnival J. C.olf 4.
17
�Ann Mari e Schi rra
A nna May Schmitt
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 4.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook StafT 3. Dance Committee 1.
Homeroom President 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, J,
4. G. A. A. I, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 4 ,
Camp 3. Water Carnival 3, 4. Freshman
Literary Club 1.
Synchronized Swim I. Tennis J. Tum·
bling 2. Archery 3. Badminton 4 . Red
Cross Volleyball 4. G. A. C. S . 2. Silver
Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Yea rbook Staff 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee l, 2, 3, 4. K ing's Court 3. Radio
Z, .1, 4. Dramatics Nights 3, 4. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Junior Council
Secretary J. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. Germa n Club 3. 4, President 3. Roman
Banquet J. G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Play
Day 3, 4, Camp 2, Executive Boa rd 2
3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4. Pep
Club 2. C heerleaders 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
Water Carnival 2, 3, 4 . Style She>w 1.
Student Activities Committee 4. Fresbrn~n Literary <;:!uh 1. Eighth Grad e
Night I. Reflection s Revelry 4. Minute
Man Chairman 4.
Daniel Sil icani
Russell E arl Skallerup
Forum 1. Cafeteria Committee 4. Band l.
Ba<ketha ll I, 2. Track 2, 3. 4. Tumblin!f 3. Foreign Language Club J, 4.
Band 4. Boys' Glee Club I.
Bet ty Sparkman
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Play
"Don't Bring the Band" 2. Radio 2.
Dra matics Nights 2. Forum 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I, 2, 4.
Pep Clul.J 2. Student Activities Com·
C=i~~e ~~ter Carnival 3. Nilehilite
H arold Sp r i nger
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Tumbling
3. PbotOR"J"aphy Club 3. Ushers and
Monitors Club 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
William L . Stielow
Lilian Sprud
Trnnsferred from Foreman H S l
Play: " The VaUey of Ghosts" 3. Ora:
matics Xigbts 4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Style Show J. (To graduat e in 1946)
0
Thomas Stockenberg
Football 1, 4. Foreil!'n Language Club 2.
Baseball l, 2. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin
.1. Bronze Pin 2. Homeroom Vice-President 1. SQPhomore Senate 2. Cafeteria
Commillee 4. Photography Club J. Pep
Cluh i, 2. Nilehilite Committee 4.
Younit 1\.nt.Crica Answers 4.
Bernice Stoll
Yearbook Staff 4. Reflections Revelrv
3. Student Activities Committee 4.
Freshman Band 1. Eighth Grade Xight
1, 2, J.
Jam es Tagney
Dan iel Sullivan
Cafetf\ria Committee 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. (To graduate in
1946)
Swimming Team 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4
Most Valuable Swimmer 4 State Mtet
3, 4_. Synchronized Swim i, 2, 3. Life
Savmg 1. Parents' Night. 2. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Tu!"bling J. Eighth Grade
Ntght 2.i. J . .J:umor Prom Committee 3.
Junior L.ounc1] 3. Water Carnival 1 2
3.. F~omeroom Vice-President 4. W eight
L1ftrng 4.
Harol d B. Thiell
Harry Thill
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Caf·
eteria Committee 4.
Football I. Basketball I. Homeroe>m
Vice-President 1. Cafeteria Committee
4. Boys' Glee Cl ub 2.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Lois Toerber
Marilee Thomas
Attended T raverse City H . S . 3. Hur•el>ack Riding l. Xcwspaper 2. Orations 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club l, 2, 4. G. A. A. 1. 2.
Freshman Literary Club 1. Twi rl;ng l.
Tennis I. Archer y I. Red Cross Cla5' I.
Gloria Joan Trietsch
Mary Ann Trausch
Bowling 1, 2, Captain 2. Junior Prom
Cott1mhtee 3. High School Party l, 2.
Junior Council 3. Home oom Sta mp
-r
Chairman 4. P.ep Clu b 1 , 2. Choir 1, 2.
Gi rls' Glee Club 1, 2. Christmas Concert 1, 2. Spri ag Concert 1 2. Industria l
Education 3 4.
Bowling l. Red Cross Volleyball 4.
Yearbook S laff 4. ll igb School Pa rty
1, 2. C itize ns of T omorrow 2. Formu
1~ 2. Homeroom Vice- PTcs ident 4. Caf ·
eleria Conunittee 4 . Fore ign Language
Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I , 2, 3 , 4 . Pep
Club 1, 2 . Girls' Glee Club 1, 3, 4.
Choir 4. Style S bo•v I, 2. Ship Launch·
ing Committee 4. Vi ctory Queen 4.
John B. Verlenden, Jr.
H omeroom S t.amp Chair-ma n 3, 4. Caf-
Transferred from Senn H. S. 1. Football 2. Baseball 2, 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. B oy s' Glee Club 2.
eteria Committee 4. Foreig n Language
Club 2, 3. R oma n Banq uet 3. Orchestra
2. \'Va ter Carnival 3.
1
1
Virginia Waldin
Irene K. Weis
Marjorie Wedel
G lee
Horseback Rirnng 1, 2 . Foreign Lan·
guagc Club l, 2. G. A. A. I, 2.
Swimming T eam 1. Synchronized Swim
2. Gold Pio 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze
Pin 2. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Forum
l, 2 , 3, 4, Secretary 3, Vice-President
4. Homeroom President 1, 2. Foreign
Language Club 2. Roman "Ban quet 3.
V isual A ids 4. Pep Cl ub 1, 2. Band I,
2, 3, 4. Orchest ra 2, 3, 4. Wat er Carnival 2. Hnrlio Code 3.
Ba seball l , 2. Basketball I. Homeroom
V ice- President 1. Cafeteria Comm ittee
4. Photography Club I , 2, 3. Foreigi1
Language Club 2, 3. P. A. P. I. Pep
Club 1, 2. Choir 4. D ouble Quartet 4 .
Radi o Code 3.
Cafeteria
Club 1.
Committee
4.
Girls '
Thomas E. Wetmore
Barbara Wilson
Transferred from )forth H . S . 3.
Paul Frederick Winger
Richard Wilton
Basketball I, 2 , 3. Track Manager 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . F oreign Lang uage Club 2. Visual Aids 4. Pep Club
I, 2. P arents ' Night ·'· Reflections
llevelry 4.
Dorothea Jean Wolcott
:Synchronized S wim 2 , 3, 4. Hor seback
Riding 1. Bowling 2. Archery 3. G . A.
C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Red Cross Class
4. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin
2. Y car book S taff 4. Photography Club
3 .. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3. Visual
Aids 4 . G. A . A . I, 2, 3, 4; l:'fay Day
3. Band 3, 4_ Orchestra 3, 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. W a ter Carnival I, 2, 3, 4.
Life Saving 1. Homeroom Secretar y l.
Freshman Lit erary Club 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1, 2, 3. Ma jor Music
Award 4 .
Walter Zust
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Track 2 , 3 . Tum·
bling 3. D ance Committee 4. Senior
Cabin et 4. Forum 2, 3. Foreign Lan guage Club 2, 3. Cafeteri a Committee 4.
19
�Wthouf PiclureJ
Nancy Haynie
Patricia Tirrell
T rans f erred f rom Senn II. S. 2. Photography Club 4.
Attended Pr incipia 1-1 . S . 3. Synchroni?.ed Swi m I. Life Saving I. Howling 1.
Fir st A id 1. Junior Prom Committee 2.
High School P arty 1, 2. H omer oom
Presirlen t I, Secretary 2. G. /\ .A. I, 2;
Play Day 2, Cam p I. Pep Club 1, 2.
Band I. Girls' Glee Cl ub 1, 2, 4.
John Robert Kendi er
Attended Morg"n Park ~ l ili t ary Acarl emy 3. Football I. Swimming Team 1.
Life Saving J. T rack 1.
~etttnrtam
Norman i;all
Jn
October 8, 1944 marks the date Norman Hall departed
from us. When his sudden death was announced, everyone
was greatly stunned. Norm was such an exceptional physical specimep that many who knew him didn' t think it was
at all possible for him to go. Besides this, Norm's great
generosity, clean living, sense of fairness, and kindness
toward his friends made him extremely well-liked. H e
was a good student in all his classes, excelling in mathematics. He also was extremely fast on his feet and would
have developed into an exceptional football player if he
had been with us longer.
Although he left us at the early age of seventeen, a person as dean and good as Norm will. long be remembered.
20
�TOP ROW :
Jean Ahrens
Vernon Ahrens
ROW II:
ROW III :
ROW IV:
ROW V :
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Fred Borneman
Nick Bo:rnos
Bob Carlson
Jim Casson
Bob Doetsch
Richard Dobroth
Roy Feher
Edward Fisher
Ethel Girten
Norm Glauner
Jim Harrer
Dolores Hawkinson
Don Albrecht
Alison Ash
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Dorothy Breden
Dick Buchen
Arleae Chastain
Bob Clea ry
Irene Donaldson
Doc Dye
Mary Joan Fitzgera ld
Joaa Flavin
Sandra Goss
Bob Grotz
Howard Hayni e
Lois Heiniger
Carol Anderson
Margy Anderson
Herbert Behrens
Violet Berens
Shirley Beuder
Jerome Burke
Forrest Cole
Pat Conard
Jean Ebenroth
Jim Ehmer
Donna Flynn
Joe Freim uth
Roland H ac ker
Renee Hain
Dan H~inz
Muriel Hend d ckson
William Anderson
Marg aret An dreason
W ilia rd Berkow
B a rb ara Be rna rd
Marilyn Bums
Pat Byron
Bruce Cook
Joe Denk
Jeaa Eichelberg
Don Falknor
Frances Fuhr
Jay Fuller
Barbara Hall
Richa rd Hamada
Ed Herkert
Marilyn Hertzberg
Margy And rews
Frank Backes
Mathew Boemmel
Dennis Borna rth
Walter Campany
V ito Colano
Lu ci en Di Salvo
Ge rtrude Dettmer
Muriel Fa rrell
Robert Fe e
W alter Gatzke
La Verne Ge rken
DeFores t Hamilton
LaVerne Hartung
Helen Hoffman
Elaine Hoppe
�TOP ROW:
ROW II :
ROW III:
ROW IV:
ROW V:
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Hornda sch
M ildred Jettmaa
Alf John son
La Verne Kellen
Walter Kelling
Earl Krmicek
Dolores Kuehn
Roger Loefgren
Al Luka s
Margaret Meindl
Lenny Mille<
Charmaine Neutz
Stanley Noesen
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Dorothy Howe
Deon Hughes
Pat Jones
Ronald Jones
Bill Keany
Jean Kirscht
Carol Kutz
Shi rley Kutz
Janet MacCleary
Ruth Madsen
Henry Mi ller
Kathryn Monahan
Ronald Nordlund
Gary Oakley
Don Ransdell
W arren Redick
Willie Hughes I
Jim Hukill
Jim Jordon
Evelyn Kante
Francis Klein
Ruth Kluge
Dorothy Lacy
Norma Lange
Lo rra ine Mandeville
Stanley Martin
Margaret Morita
Harry Mueller
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy Olson
John Reifenberg
Louis Robinson
Charl es Jaap
Ali Ce J aerer
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karaatz
Arlene Kaehler
Shirley K oseck
John Lane
Margaret Leclercq
Charles Massman
Anne McKeever
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nacbbauer
Vivian Oslund
Lois Ostrom
Jerrie Rochow
Bill Rodea
Herbert j aroscb
Harry Jensen
Norma Keerns
john Kent
John Kokum
Jean Krisor
LeRoy Lehman
Paul Leond is
Herb Meinke
Lorelei Me ilicke
Marion Nac bbauer
Don Nepstad
Bill Ottens
Jackie Pe rrin
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
�J
u
N
I
0
R
s
TOP ROW:
Jack Rossman
Ari ene Rue sch
Jean Rues ch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ru then be ck
Tha yne Sando
Mari c Schae fer
m
Albert Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
ROW II :
Jean Schultz
Ber yl e Schwabe
Edwa rd Sell
Gloria Seltzer
L o rraine Sha de
Pat Sheehan
Elea nor S imon e
Corine S lon ce n
Kathryn Sloncen
ROW Ill :
Dean Southworth
Arnold Steif
Kenneth Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Jeanne Streeter
M arvin Struck
Howard Suc kow
Jack Suydan
Bob Swanson
R ic hard Swan son
ROW IV:
Richard Tait
Jean Tatsuda
Jane Taylor
Jo an Taylor
Gwendolyn T ise th
Bill Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
Bill Walm s ley
Betty Weld~n
Lola Werha oe
ROW V:
Dave Wilk inson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zalla r
M ary Ann Ziegel
D ick Zimm erman
Do nald Comstock
Betty Smith
Elea nor Nelson
Lorra ine Nelson
Junior.s Wtlzoul PiclureJ
Martin Alterini
Lois :M. Anderson
Jim Ba rbour
J ohn B ark er
R ichard B aumhardl
Ken Bennett
Don Comstock
Shirley Doolittle
Betty Dumont
Ted Ebert
Art Even
Paul Fancher
Bob Force
Bill Guen ther
Shirley H oddinott
J ames Hobs
Herbert Jaebnke
Bob Johnson
Leonard Kawell
John Kent
Lois Kerley
Robert Klu mp
Donald Koch
Beverly Kuhn
Dolores Kwa rnstrom
::'.\.farian McLain
Bob Marquette
E lea nor May
George Messner
B a rba ra Nelson
F..leanor N e lscm
Lorraine Nelson
Donna .Kor um
Joe Paolell
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George R iha
May R oliinson
Jean nuesch
23
�s
p
H
0
0
TOP ROW :
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Richard Allen
Dorolhy Anderson
Doris Ha iley
Dyer Bailey
).I erryll Bailey
David Baker
Diane Baker
Gertrude Ba rggren
ROW II:
Shirley Hnrtleson
Lois Barton
Shi rley Ba umhardt
Pat Daumhardt
Oliver Berens
Huth Berkow
Betty Be rna rdi
Frank Biedcrer
Bob Bierbaum
Dona Bishop
ROW III :
George B lameuser
Hob Rlessing
H t>nry
J oan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phil ip Bornanh
Loi<;; Hornemeier
ROW IV :
Philiµ Brice
Joan Bruck
Xancy Burge
llon Byron
Earle Carlson
Ray Carlson
Fred C hamplin
Betty CL,.kens
Shirley C'larkens
Mary Alice Clynes
ROW V :
lJe len Conrad
Bob Conway
J oh n Cra wfo rd
Jerry Dahm
non Oadigan
D<>rotby Davis
Beatrice Delles
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
.'A argaret Dono,·an
ROW VI:
Pa tsy Donovan
::\ ancy Du l\Tont
George Oyrssen
.'\ oelle El kins
BuU Farr
Dick Fisher
Dotty Fortman
Dolores Franson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
ROW VII:
Joyct: Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Richard Graf
Joanne Gubbins
Francis Guir5ch
l\f:uilyn Gusta f son
Walter (; utman
Reinhold JTacker
Maxine Haggie
Xancy H all
ROW VIII :
) [ ikc H anega n
Pat H anegan
( 'arolyn Harnden
P a ul H atteodorf
Jaoet H ayes
Eugene H egarty
Allen Heim
Rohe rt Heim
Boh Henrici
)la rilyn Herkert
24
Hohowski
Bob Boehning
l\1ary Jean Brandt
�TOP ROW: James Hill
George Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
Carol Holmberg
Pat Horne r
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
E ugene Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
ROW II :
Margaret Huat
Fred Jaehnke
Viola Karsten
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
ROW III:
Grace Kiehm
Herb Knapp
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
John Kretschmar
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
ROW IV :
Dorothy Kruschka
Byron Krysher
Don Kunkel
Harold Larson
Janet Larson
Uno Larson
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Richard Lebbin
ROW V:
Howard Lindsrrom
Marilyn Lumpp
B ill Mac Arthur
Richard Mack
Sylvia Maheras
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Celia Margalski
Marilyn Marguerite
ROW VI:
DwV\~1~aMl~~~i:son
Jim McNeely
Jack McNe ely
Bill McNeill
Edward Meyer
Virginia Mikulec
Albe rt Miller
Frances Monahan
Charlotte Monson
ROW VII:
Bob Miller
Carol Mu rray
John Noffz
Joyce Nordlund
Patricia Norum
Ronald O a tes
Don Olson
Geo rge Pasek
Alma Pats ke
Vivian Pawlowski
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath.
Roger Racine
Betty Ann Rae
P aul Reila nd
Harold Re als
Henry Rings
Betty Risinger
Rae Ihrcke
ROW VIII ; Robert Pearson
June Pence
Walter Karnatz
James Katze)
Linda Larson
25
�TOP ROW:
Eleanor Rollick
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Charles Russell
Gert S cheidecker
Pat Sbirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
ROW II:
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
Lloyd Seltzer
Dorothy Sherman
Lorraine Sorensen
Jane Sparkman
Howard Speer
Betty Steck
Ted Stockfisch
ROW III:
Dave Straw
Merrill Taylor
Catherine Thompson
Jim Todd
Wendell Toepfer
Joyce Tompkins
Joe Toth
:Bob Train
ROW IV:
Elmer Valkenaar
Bob Wahrer
Joe Waldin
Mark Weis
LaVerne Wenzel
Charlene Werner
Joan Westerberg
Margaret Wetmore
Joe Wettengel
Jerry Whalen
ROW V:
Frank Williams
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeier
Bill Witte
Margaret Wood
Bette Youngberg
Millie Zavrel
Gerry Zeller
Mike Zenner
August Ziehlke
Jeannette Zieblke
Dou Byron
ROW VI:
Lucy Hamada
M
' arion Carlson
Audrey Drake
Nacna Dunlap
Ethel Engel
Lloyd Gaston
Gloria Green
llfa riorie H a rrer
V irginia Ilogau
26
] oscpbine Huber
Herber t J ohu sou
P at Jones
Howard K o rsmo
Arlene Kaehler
Jean L ewis
Marie Ill arken
William Ma rtini
Richard Rattray
Don Sand in
P a t Sheeha n
),farilyn Spind ler
Joan Stelzer
Michael Such
D ave Taylor
D orothy T rau >h
�TOP ROW:
(left to right) :
Gordon Anderson
F
R
E
s
H
M.
E
N
Louis Anderson
Stanley Anderson
Marilyn Arnd t
Jane Arnold
Ron Bair
Frances Baker
Barbara Baldwin
ROW II:
Barbara Ballantine
Sona Baptist
Charles Barrett
Irene Bauman
Gloria Bauman
Roman Bemoske
Ralph Bennett
Geraldine Bernard
ROW III: .
Doris Bernges
Allred Berthold
Mary Biederer
Bill Bierbaum
Doc Biehn
Betty B irocg
Eugene Bitter
Frank Blameuser
ROW IV:
Jim Blessing
Marion Boemmel
Hilda Bonaguro
Sam Boznos
John Brod
Don Brown
Robert Brownell
Bob Burke
ROW V:
Betty Calkins
john Cana van
Mary Carlson
Don Carlson
Bercice Clarkens
Evelyn Cole
Ted Coleman
Bill Comstock
ROW VI:
Ted Conrad
Roger Coverley
· Eugene Davis
Jim Deily
Milton Deverman
Lau..-etta Donaldson
Pilar Dorado
Lyle Dye
ROW VII:
Joan Eberhardt
Richard Eichelberg
Tom Fitzgerald
Bill Fortman
Bill Fotsch
Ida Franson
Charlotte Freiling
Bill Fritch
ROW VIII:
Lee Garner
Patsy Garrity
Florence Geerdts
Garry Novak
Catherine Gerich
Doc Gerken
LaVerne Glauner
Ken Gregor
ROW IX :
Richard Grochowski
Roger Groenland
Gilbert Grosse
Lawrence Hall
Misako Hamada
Will Harden
Lee Harrer
Pat Hartung
ROW X:
Ray Hattendorf
Shirley Hawkinscm
Margaret Hedstrom
Jim Heiniger
John Heinz
Bob Helton
Louis Hennig
Billy Hohs
27
�TOP ROW:
(left to right)
Carlyle Hoppe
Joan Hull
Charlene Jacobson
Richard Jaeger
Irene J armuth
Earl Jennetten
Bernice Johnson
Janet Johnson
ROW II:
Ronald Johnson
Herb Jones
Edward Kadlec
Le Roy Kante
Bob Kathe
Bill Kelley
Betty Kennedy
Noel Kieler
ROW III:
Bob King
Jim Koburi
Jeanette K och
Norma Koch
Alfred Kobler
John Kranz
Glen Kufeldt
Gwen Kufeldt
ROW IV:
Edward Kutz
Barbara Lange
Phillip La Veau
Ed Linskey
Betty Long
Marilyn Long
Don Lumpp
La Verne L utgen
ROW V :
Evelyn Mahnke
Ted Marras
Curtis Massey
Joyce Mathews
Lee M atthies
Dolores Mattson
Beverly M cCla s ke'y
Ronald McKinley
ROW VI :
Carole Medlin
Clayton Merrill
Lois Mertes
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Hildegarde Mickler
Florence Miethke
Chester Mikulec
ROW VII:
Art Miller
Dick Minor
Alvin Molitor
Daniel Moore
Marilyn Mueller
Richard Marundee
Bill Neuson
Sally Ni ssen
ROW VIII :
Jack Niiwn
Gerlene Noddin
Donald Noll
Darlene Nordlund
Richard Nordquist
Jeanette Oebring
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
ROW IX:
Don Paolella
Dolores Paulsen
Marilyn Pearson
Florence Pederson
Bill Permcr
Barbare. Perrett
J oanne Peters
Shirley Peters
ROW X:
Doris Peterson
Marjorie Philippy
Wayne Piehler
Alice Putman
Arthur Py
Melville Quincy
D onald Racine
Marice Ray
F
R
E
s
H
M
E
N
�F
R
TOP ROW:
(l e ft to right}
Lois Reiter
Mary Aon Ritter
Howa rd Robbin s
Margi e Rochow
Eileen Rodley
Donald Roe ser
Ca role Ruesc h
Paul Rugen
ROW II:
Donna Runoe:s
Stuart Russel
Ben Segalla
Regina Sandbe rg
John S chaa b
Nancy Scanlon
Joan Schewe
Norman SchiH
E
Si
H
M
E
N
ROW Ill:
Eric Schmidt
Florence Schmidt
Shirley Schmidt
Betty Schmitt
Dave Schmit
Carl Schrimpf
Ca rol Schule r
Ros ali e Sefic k
ROW IV:
Walter Seligma n
Bob Seltzer
R icha rd Scmbac h
Richard Seste rhenn
Jane S~hewe
Lorenz Schey
Howard Siegel
Edwin Soergel
ROW V :
Don S peer
Dorothy Steek
Robert Stowe
Eugene Suckow
John Sandblom
Elsa Tamminga
Evelyn Taylor
Dolores Tegtma n
ROW VI:
Rosemary Thomas
Harold Thompson
Carlton Thor sen
Jeanette Tol z ien
Bill Trapp
Louis Triebold
Ba rbara Vatova
ROW VII:
J i m Wead
H arold Weigt
Harriet Wenzel
Elmer Werhane
Pauline Wettengel
Clayton Wieder
Lois Wilson
Donna Wilton
Bill Windmeier
ROW VIII:
Bill Wokoun
George Wolitski
Art Wuest
Charles Zuber
Bill Keila
Marion Krueg~r
Carl T imm
Donald Ha ier
Arlene Barg
Allen Bushey
Geraldine Calkin<
J ohn Carlson
Don Christensen
J ackie Conard
Marlyn Eni<ert
H oward Florus
Ch arles Gray
Raymond H oglund
William H utching
\\iill iam Jenne
Harbro Johnson
Marion J ostock
Lucy Kluesing
Philip Knapp
K enneth Lamb
Nancy Lamberg
Roger LaPlante
Jack Lewis
Donald Maitzen
Arthur Meyer
\li
Melai ne ~ ckow
El i7,,beth Noeson
R ichard Noffz
William O lson
Sophie Olszewsk i
Marj orie Philipry
Jeanine Platt
Dick Porter
Lois Rederuann
Willi am Sanke
Paul Sandin
Jim Schilling
Rudy Schmid
Eric Schmid t
Jack Schultz
June Tolzien
:vel yn Trcfcl
~
Willi am \Varkentbien
Ba rbara "Webst er
Muriel Wittbold
Raymond W ohl brandt
John W oods
29
�S enior Cabinef
In preparing to meet the problems of
democracy this group has discussed
scmor problems and suggested solutions.
Seated, left to ri(Jht: -~fr. Benette, Hildegarde Jarosch, Rae Ritr> Olso11, Sall}• Fielltna1t, ]'{aucy Perrin.
Stauding: Katie Cla·rk, Er11rJt Reimann,
Walter Z11st.
Junior
Council
Solving the problems of an active
junior class has been the dutv of these
seven juniors and their sponsor, ).1iss
de Booy.
Sra.ted, left to right: Jackie Perri,., Henry
Miller, Miss deBooy.
Sta11ding: Sta11ley Nocse11, loli11 Barker,
Renee Hain, James Cassou.
Sophomo1•e Se~afe
This is the Sophomore Senate. During the year they have met twice a
month with the a<h·iser to discuss
sophomore problems and co-ordinate
clas' activities.
Scatrd, left to rigl1t: Don K11nkel, Mr.
Timi!.
Standing: Paul Reilmtd, Dick Fisher, Grate
Kiehm, Richard Lebbi11, Bill McNeill.
JrMhman r/JoarJ
o/ Adviderd
The youngest group oi debaters on
~chool problems will carry 011 the tradition of good student goyernment in
future years at Nilehi.
Seated, left to riglrt: Leslie Meyer, Miss
M. Rootalds, Bill Keila.
Stand.in(]: Joan Hull, Ricliard Nof!z, Mary
Bie,Jcrer, flmraul /IVeigt, Lois Redcman .
30
�"Uncertainty and bewilder ment mark
the faces oi these students-for-thenight as they study their class programs. K ow each will know how
Junior felt the first day oi school.
They're off! Secure (for the moment) in the knowledge that room 310
is in the r ight hand corner oi the basement floor of the south wing, parents
a re scur rying fo r classes. \ Vonder if
they will be tardy?
Ah, eats ! After four strenuous
classes oi fifteen minutes each, parents
willingly line up ior the pause that
r eally refreshes. Lunch is always
popular.
\Vhat power the popular pr ofessor
seems to w ield over his class room full
of attentive listener s! S tanding room
only is usually the order i11 classes on
Parents' N ight.
31
�Paper Salvage Co1nmilfee
"Have you got a !X>Ok with a yellow cover-I forgot
the name of it."
"This book isn't really overdue, is it'"
"But we weren't talking. I was asking him about the
lesson."
Miss ~1yers and her staff of ratient and long-suffering
library assistants hear rema rks like these every day. Some
day they'll get their rewa rd for their ou tstanding service
- - we hope.
Front row, left to riyht: Ruth Madsell, Doll11a Fl-ym1,
S/iirle.v Ahrrns.
Second row: ll'a11 Sclm/t::;, Jfay I<obi11so11, Maril3•11
lfargarel W ctmore. !1111e I'enre, Carol A 11dcrson,
Clark, 1
Nouc.v Ohfso 11, Nancy Perrin.
Third ro·w: Irene Grosse, J can Leaclz, Afiss A1ycrs.
11ary Amt
U' altPr Z11sl, .L.1 f ' erne H artu11g, Ruth l ones, 1
Krier.
Fourth ro1v: R11tlz Howard, !lane Ta y lor, Shirley Kut::;.
Carol Kut::;. Rosemary Breden, .1\-farilpi Proesel, !l1·i ldn•d
letlmau, JJoroth.)• Olson, 111argaret .1feimfl.
A ll service men like to hear the news from home. and
the graduates of N.T.H.S. are getting their news through
the Ni!Philile. More than 250 copies of every issue of the
school paper are mailed out to service personnel all over
the world.
Sta11d:.11q, left to r ight: frelll: Gross. Lorrai11c Hm111cUj.ss
mann. Jfarily11 Clark, LaVern Grover, Bill Sticlo·w ..
Ilarberl, Da.1 S111/iva11.
These fi\·e people have done much for ~ilehi"s war
effort. Collecting paper, having it baile<l, then selling it.
they made enough money to buy stamps for mailing
Nilc/1ilites to our boys in service.
ici11e, Evelyll Miethke, Bob
Left to right: Mar.v Ellen R c
Harlney , Jim Tagru:y. lTorace Li11dec/.:er.
Stamp anJ IJonJ Ckairmen
These are the people who made possihle for us the high
average oi $688.00 a week on stamp and bond sales. l:rging students to huy, collecting money, tabulating, and balancing accounts were all part oi their job.
First row. frft to right: SlzirleJ• Rarlleson, 211 ; Betty
Rae, 310; Char111a i11e Valke11aar, 308; Betty S111it/r, 2.14 ;
J\!larilyn Long , 3.13; Afayy Ann Trausch, 100; Dorothy
G11stafso11, 107; Do111t Bishop, 206; Dorothy Dm•is, 206.
Seco11d row: Belt>• Weldon, 706; Jane Ta;;lor, 212;
Bcmadettc Crcaney, 316; Florence Ceerdts, 221; Ja11et
Jnlrnso11, 112; Chris Schlueter, 279; lack Schaab, 216;
Ronnie Bair, 209; Rill Hughes. 110: Hilda Houag11ro,
313: Fra11ces Fuhr, 106; June Maier, 210; Viryi11ia
Waldin, 102.
Third row: M iss Harbert, director; Jfary Lo11ise°Carlso11, 108; P!lt Lwmert, 315; Rosemary Lut::, 306.
�"Color Guard, halt!" How many times we have heard
these words al assemblies, pep rallies, and school programs. Here arc the boys that carry out those ordersthe color guard.
If one picture is worth a thousand words, the school
certainly is indebted to this group for many thousands of
words. ior they have brought us educational pictures
throughout the year.
Left to right: B<lb Hlahrcr, Dick Dobroth, Bob Con wa_y. Da~•id Straw, Fred Borne111a11, Bob Pearson.
Front row, ll!ft to right: Richard Dobrollt. Loriis Robin.ma, nob Rr01.c·11cll, Phil La Vccrn, Louis Hennig, Roy
Baumamt, Do1> N oil.
Second row: Herbert larosclz. Al Scltmcder, Ray -7Vclso11, Noel Kiefer, Howard Haynie, Mrs. Hind.
Third, row: Alf lolr11so11, Robert Daim11a1111, L ouis
A11dn·/i111, Pl1if Engcbrecht, ivalter Cal:;/u·.
"200 ten-cent stamps. 180 quarter stamps, and twentyfive bonds!" Thbe bond and stam p workers are checking
weekly sales. Aiter the totals are made out, this group
purchases the bonds and stamps and sees that they get
lo the student buyer s.
First row, le/I lo rigll/: Dolorrs Brooks, Lorraine Hanson. Bernice Stoll, Fra11ces Fuhr.
Second roit': H ell!lt Flieger, Eleanor !\oclt.
33
��Snow/lake Swirl commillee
:Jabufaling our radio choice3
Plane g-eomefr'J
�Clothing Cfajj
"Don't stick yourself with those
pins. girls !"
Pirst row, at machines, left to right:
Helen lv"emuamz. Eve/ya Plath, Dorothy Trausch, Helm Flieger, Frances
Dietsch.
Second r0<11, at tables, left sidl!:
Shirley Ahrens, H clen Dahm, Rosemary Be·iderer, Kathryn Slo11C1m,
Jea11ette Ziehlke, ]\.fargaret Le Clerq,
Miss Li11e.
Third row, at tables, right side:
Lormi11e Kr:::eneskc, Violet Berens,
.7vlarion Schm:/ cr, La Verne Gerken,
Dorothy Ruesch, Lorrayne Hansen.
Fourth row: Rrith Jones, Gwendo/i;n Tiseth, Dorotl13• Horii:::, i\faril}•n
Hom.dasch, !relic Cross, Maril~·n
Clark, S hirley Grosse, Dolores IVilsoH.
Fifth row: Cori1111e Sloncen, Vivia11
Pazdouski.
"Let's go lo press !" Here are the
fellows that put the paper to bed and
print programs, passes, and posters.
First row, left to right: Jimmy Hohs.
Second row: F1·ed Jaelwkc, Frank
Beiderer, lerr'j' Dahm.
Third rent•: Mike Ze1111er, Joe 1Vettc11gcl, Art Anderson, Elmer Valkelfeier, Reinhold
11aor. Bob Train, .Mr. J
Hacker.
Fourth row: Francis G11irscl1. Jay
Rola11d
Kamal::.
Valter
l•
Callas.
Hacker, Erwin. Knnicek, Jim
Hill Guenther.
j\fr. Rickard and the boys in
wood shop really turn out some
pieces of wood work.
Front row, left lo riglzt: lifr. RukKemrclh
ard, Richard Hamada.
Ste::skal, Harold Springer, Willard
Berkow.
Seco11d row: J 01111 Aliprandi,
tin AlteriHi, Ernest Risiuga,
Boyner, Bill G11enlher.
Third row: Jim Elzmer,
mut!t, George lloffman.
Hacker.
F~·ont row, left to right: Jeanette
Tol:::ien. lane Srhe·1.ve, llarriPt Ul ;-11::el, Evely11 .l\.fah11ke, klarilyn Prarson,
Mar;'orie Pliilipfy, Ja11et Johnson.
Secou.d row: Jo}'C<' Mathews, Sall}'
Nissen, Evd~·n Cole, Geraldine Calki11s, Charlotte Freiling, Lois Redcmaa, De/or.es Tegtman, Rarbara Ballantine, Catheri11e Gerich, Joan Sclicil!C'.
Third row: Geraldi11e Bernard, Dorothy Steek, .l\.fary lliederer, Carol
Scli11ler, Eva Michel, Lois Reiter.
Jackie Conrad, Ida Franson, Irene Bauma11, Lois Mertes, Arlene Barg, .Miss
Harrison.
�Ah, la belle France! One cannot
sav which is more beautiful here. the
tai:estry or the young ladies groupe<l
in fr ont of it.
Fron/ roe.,•_. left to riglzl: Bob K1:pcn,
Char111ai11c Neut:::. R"1ie,• Hain. 1l1ariIJ•n Honrdasch. Dolores Jolmso11. ~Miss
Berry, Jea1111e Str<:ell!r, Pat Canty,
Shirley Lawr<:ncc, Dorothy Hmc •c,
La11rn Breckenridge.
Second rozC': Hmry Mrinke. JJ011
Noll. D011 Sperr. Carol A11ders011,
Doris Bailey, Earle11c Robinson, Pal
Baumhardt, Jerrie Roc71o·w. Rae Rita
Olson, Pat Schirra. Lorelei ~feilickr,
Ho~mrd SpeN', George Tf'olitski, Ja11e
S parkman.
!'\owadays it's poss ible to work and
attend school; that's just what these
people do.
Fro11t row, left to right: -~fr. Scldc11 .
George Ko:;ak, Km Hoff111011, John
Kirrhe1·.
S cco11d row: Bill Comer, Don Ra11sdcll, lllarJ Ann Trar1sch, Fri/:; Uaibcrl,
II' arren .Mueller.
1hird row: Chor/rs Gille. Lt•e
.\lorse_. Lois Pierce, Dolores Afcrtcs,
Pat Henrici, Dan Silicani.
lnlir:s Caesar, Silas llfamei-, and
many short stories are familiar subjects to this group, members of ).fiss
Sayre's sophomore English class.
First ro<C'. left to right: Margaret
IVctmore (sta11di11g), Dorothy Krn.~cl1ka, Don B:,:ron, Joan Rouse, Bob
f.Vakrcr.
Seco11d row : Lois lhrckc , llo/1
Vivian Pai,•loivslli, Pat
Bn.~l111ing,
Nomm, Jeamietfl! Zichlke.
Thfrd raw: Don Soudi11 , Bcll1·
Plath, George B!ameuscr, Fred Chamilin, Dwai11 1lfarqr1ette.
Fourth row: ]1Ta11cy Burge. Pl1illip
Br-ice, Jerry Dahm, Joh11 Hoffman,
l11arga1·et Wood, Dona Bishop.
Sla11di11g: Miss Sa}•rl!.
Seated al left /able, left to riyht:
Helen Dahm, Marion Kohl, Shirley
Seeley, Ilelt!n Nem11am1.
Righi tablr: Gi1Je11dolyn Tisclh, Ada
Frederick, Bett31 Bernardi.
Standing: Irene Gross, Mari/3111
Cfork, Lee Morse, Patsy Donavon.
Lois Pierce, .Miss Line, Dolores
1l1ertes, Terry Keegan, Hai·bara llall,
Pilar Dorado, Shirley K osl'Ck.
�Joreign J.!anguage
Being helpful is the chief duty of the student assistants
to the school librarian. Miss ~if yers. This scene is typical
of their work every period of every day.
S taff, left lo right: ShirleJ' Kut:::, Jua11 Rouse. Carol
Anderson, Mar!larcl IVelmore, Charles Gille. I.Valla
Zust.
icr, James Casso11, Bob Clear.)'.
S tudents: Ray Ba11mgart1
lfaryurel A11drcws, F1·ed Bonu:ma11.
AlisOli Ash, 1
C/ut
f?ep1•e:Jenlalive:J .
Every foreign language class in the school chooses
repr esentatives for the Foreign Language Club, one of
the largest organizations in the school. Their big activity
is the annual Ch ristmas party.
Fii·st r<nt', /cf/ lo riyht: Afarily11 Davis, Aua Marir
Schirru, Jeanne S treeter, JJoiores Pauls1m, Pat Conard,
Rae Olso11, Sall}' Fjel/111a11.
Second rent•: Janet Larson. Joan Rorise, il-Iiss Ro11alds,
}Yliss Small, .Wiss Berry, Miss 1,·ra11:::, Bill A11daso11,
Do11 Brown.
Junior
"Ein, zwei, drei . .. spiel!"
Members of the class in German have lots of fun singtmas time.
ing old German songs, especially arotmd Chri>
Front ron', left lo right: il4ars Bishop. Nick Boy11er.
Loriis Jl:achbauei•, Stanley ll'1ar1i11. Hildegarde Jarosc/1,
Herb Behrens, !Terb Jarosch.
S,;coud row: Don Lundberg, Alle11 Kal'iovr, Bob
Roma11, Bell)• Rae, A.1111 Marie Schirra, Rob Cleary, Miss
Kra11:::.
38
Public Speakinlj
Northwestern's School of Speech cooperated with our
English department in giving students special training in
speech.
Sta11din9: Bill Todd.
Frout row, left to right: Roger Loef9re11, Lorclri
i1-Ieilickc, Fred Stowe, Charles 1Wass111r111.
Second ro<P: Thay11e S amlv, J.l!faurice Ross, Jack Suydam, Bill FValmslcy.
Third row: Dolores Wilson, Gloria Sclt:::er, Jackie
Perr-in.
Fourth rmc•: Tom Stockenberg, Richard llamada, Miss
111rr>c.
Houx, Da'iJC Wilh11so11, S tewart .'Vl1
�These fajthful few were the directors of the ;choors
a1mual Red Cross drive. At the end of the week. every
square in the cross was filled in, indicating that every
home room had reached or exceeded its quota.
Each month, at the Y. }.1. C. A. Red Cross meeting,
:'.'Ji les Township High is represented by these students,
making up our local Red Cross Council for the first and
second semesters respectively.
Fron/ row, left lo right: Charlotte Preili119, Jaiu: Sparkman.
Sccoad row: Linda Lai·soa, Beth• A.1111 Rae.
Tlzfrd row: John li1ay S lie, S~'1irll!y Rohrl!r, Nancy
Hall, Jtiss Line.
First semester Council
Scaled: Doris Bemgcs, Shirley Rohrer. lifiss Line.
Sta11ding: Bill McNeil/, Doll Sa11di11.
Miso Linc is kept busy two periods a week with this
group. who are engaged here in the project of fill ing
Christmas stockings for wounded service men. Another
of their big projects is the annual drive for fonds for
the National Red Cross.
Table al left. clockwise: Jfarily11 Homdasch , Na11cy
Hall, Shirl,•y Rohrer. Fra11ces Dil!tsch, Dorothea IVolcott.
Ce1iter !able: Dorthy Goers, Rae Ihrcke, l14iss Line
Carol Kut::, Linda Larson.
Table al riyhl: Lauretta Do11alds011. Charlotte Frcili11g,
MarJorie Plrilippy, Betty A1111 Rae.
Second semester Council
Left to riylrl: Don Biehn, Dick Minor. Miss Alice Line,
Doris Bernges, S lzirleJ• Rolzra.
39
�Ca/eleria Jecoralor:J
me:Ha'Je /roni Bataan
�Some Pia'!, :Joo J
Salf'I :Jhow:J ihe new /,.ock
Ca/eieria monifort.
:Jli.e Victor'! Queen and her courl
fioo6ier fiol S/iof6
Burn:J lrie:J ouf her iechniljue
Watch oul /or ihe cake, Ch.uc/J
41
�FIRST ROW ,
left to Ticht:
Herbut BehTens
Roben Boebninif
Marilyn Gustafson
Howard Florus
Russell Skallerup
Dolores BTooks
GTace Kiehm
David Wilkinson
Bob Dammann
Thomas Wetmore
SECOND ROW :
Kenneth Bennett
Joseph Denk
DeForest Hamilton
William Wokoum
George Dyrssen
Wayne Hansen
Stanley Martin
Renee Hain
DoTOthea Wolcott
Stewart Munroe
HaTOld Renis
William McNeill
M t!Tryll Bailey
Donald Lumpp
Laverne Grover
THIRD ROW (right);
EdwaTd Herkert
lames Wead
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Horace Lindecker
Donald Falknor
Ronald Oates
Louis N achbauer
FOURTH ROW:
MT. Collins
Alison Ash
Carol Murray
Patricia Norum
Evelyn Windmeier
Lois Wilson
Howard Lindsuom
ChaT/es Massman
Richard Dobrotb
David Straw
A new group this year
-but tbey appeared to
good ad vantage in the
Christmas vespers. ...
I
Qrche~lra
Fr01<t row, /cit to right: Herbert Jarosrh, Joh» Lal!c, Mars Bisltop, lJo><na Rishop, Nancy
BH,.ge, William McIVril, Herbert Bchrc 1u, Elsa T ammi11gal Grore ](/chm. Second row:
Raym01td Nelson, Jlarion iVaclrba'Uer, i\farµarl't ,il{o-rita, .~farilyn Gustafson, Alma Pabki,
\lartin, Dorothea u~polcoit, Harr'' Jensl"'n, Tom Wetmore, Robc:rt /Jattttn0'1n, Donald
Renee !lain, Stantc,, J
Lumpp, filiUiam Wokou,,, KenncJll Bennett. Third rc:r.< A-ft'. CoJU11s Ali.smi Ash, E"t!elyn fflindmcier, B etty
Ri.singrr , Patr~·da Nrwum, L vi.s tViJ.so 11, Ca rol Afurray.
1:
i\ lthough the size of the band was somewhat reduced this
year, it remains one of the ablest organizations in the school.
Remember that big pep rally after the regional win and how
the band outdid itself?
This year, Mr. Collins had to build almost an entirely new
orchestra, having lost the greater part of his experienced
players through graduation and calls to the service. The spring
concert will undoubtedly prove, however, that once mor e he
has done a fine j ob in developing a group of capable musicians.
42
1
Front row,
left to right:
B ill Windmcier
Donald BP'cn.tm
A rth·ur W11est
Cla:yto11 1Wcrrill
Edwin Socrgt!I
Seco11d ?'ow:
Ronald Bair
Donald Speer
Louis Ander son
Joe Frrimu.ih
Ho-JJard Speer
John Schaab
�First row,
left lo nght:
.'J:iss Klaus
.~faril_yn Gustafson
Dolores H awkinson
Shirley Kut=
l\Tancv Cates
Elain~ Dall
J rrrfro Rorlro1u
Carol R24geu.
VoY"oth3• G'Ustafsoa
Jmw F redricks
Luis Heiniger
ScC'mtd r~v:
Do.is Bailey
13ettv Du.lftmt
Bet.,;,_iy PC"af'san
.Mary Kay Clark
Fra11k Backes
Don Sa11din
.Tom Podt'a:a
Don Dadi_qan
4~1,~n·el He11drfr,tson
Jean K i rscht
.~uryarct A11drrnsl'n
Third rot'':
Lorrai1tc N'elson
Earlene Robin.son
T~orra)' trl! Ha.11.son
Sally Po rter
Phil F.gcbrecht
Dick JJob roth
ln:in Krmicrk
I foward Speer
Vivian Oslund
Violet lllartinson
Joorrne Gubbins
the
"Introducing stars of our show!"
.Prom chis group of
eight melodious voices
came the soloists of t he
Christmas Vespers, the
outs t andi ng musical
event of the £rst semester.
Left to right:
Howard Speer
Phil Eaebrecht
Doris Bailey
Katie Clark
Dolly C ustafson
Carol Ruaen
Frank Backes
Do" Sa11din
At piano:
M11riel HendricksoK.
First row, left to •ight: F.t'e/~,,, Kante, Bcvcd)' McC'aske)', Joyce Ma.the-..vs,
Peters, Pat Nor11m, Slrirley Rohrer·, E~·clj•n Trefil, Elaine Schrodff, Loi•
BartouJ CcH'OI 31urray, Lorraitte Sorenson, 31arice Ray. Second Yoic: : Beatr-ice
Dell2s, Betty Plath, la'1e Arnold, Elsa Tarnminga, Lois tViJ.son, Leslie A1 eycr, Dori.s Peterson, Gerln1dc
Barggren, Betty Rae, Lorraine Ma 11dc-.:ille, Carol A1uferson, Lorelri Meilicke. Third row: Betty Kellen., Eva
Lou Nliche/1 loy1r Nord!'Und, RetJiHa Sandbe·rg, },.fargaret Don<n:aH, Marr.o•i ~"411eUer, Pal Ha11coa11 1 Joan Rouse,
Helen, Hoffma11, Lola ~Jlerlra•ic,, Alison A.;h, A·furyl·ry f'l l!mmcr, .M.-fjss Klaus.
~irl:1
/} '(;'/}
///} I
lee Club
foa111ll!
Choir
Remember the inspi r ing music of the Christmas Cantata,
and other vocal events of the year? Here is one of the
groups responsible for those concerts-the robed choir.
Do-re-mi. A chorus of feminine voices comes floating
down the halls, and its source is the Girls' Glee Club.
This organization was an outstanding feature of the
Christmas Vespers and the music festival.
43
�major ;J)ramalic:J
While Pat is being shot, Ditty
is being strangled, Laura, ll!ary
Jane, and Lillian are doing a sin:?ing
~ister
act, Mrs. Esch looks
Jm;ngly upon her Major Dramatics Class.
Sitliny cni floor, left to right: Jerrie Rorhcr..ti, C huck Railey,
Bcr11odc1te C rcamey.
Seaeed: Sally Fjetlma>1, R111>ert Roeg•ier.
Standing: l'at Canty, Dorothea Sattdberg, Mrs. Esch, Bell)'
B1tr11.s. JoA,,ne De,uciler, ilf.ar\' Clll!1" Rar:tne, 1\furilv-n /Ja"i.·is,
Pat J.annert, I.aura Breckenridge, Lillian Sprud, Mary Jo11e
Nelson, Ralph NeNland, Shirley Lawrence.
:Mr. VanArsdale is g1vmg his group some pointers.
Barker is the bashful center of attention of the three
belles on the left; Burns is camera-conscious; and Conard
and Pearson are exchanging gossip.
L eft to right: Mr. V a1'Arsdalr, Rer ylr S rlm•abr, Jolm Barker,
Shirley Hoddinott, Dorothy Lacy, Marilyn Hert=/u'Tg, A11nc AfrKeever, Br.:crly Pearson, _,._farilyn. BHrns, Patricia Cotta1'd.
"\IVell, if it ain't the old home folks, come to taovm fer
to take a tin type, b'gosh. Ain't our darling little Nell tC.
N eutz) just too, too cute for words?
Front row, left to right: }.farilee Thomas, Donna .'f\/orum, Jcamte
Strecter1 Ge't'trude Dcttmer.
Seco11d
1\~eut!:,
row:
Barbara Bernurd,
DL· Forest ffamiltmz.
Ralph
Nett/and,
Charmairr~
�Here are the stars of our world
f premiere of Mr. Davidson's play,
I
"A Li ttle Honey." Pictur es of
this group and the play they pr e-
sented were featured in the play
Siaing, lef t ta right: Mary Ellen Naci 11 e, Pat Ca n.ty, Ra:pli
N ettla11d, S ally Fjellnran.
Standing: C huck B a iley, BcU3 Bu rns. Laura B recl~i1H·idge~ ncHam1
.lton, S hirley Lawrence, ~Wary Jane Nd.so"~ Rllpc..
~t
RoRgner, }l!uril:}• n Da11i.~ .
1
Fore.~t
.'\. sce1\e from the po·werful oue-act play, ":Message
from Bataan," added a h igh moment to the school dramatic
season. The play was the outstanding featur e of om· An11istice Day celebration and our annual Parents' Night.
Left tc r·ight: DeForest Ham ilton, ..~r. V an Arsda le, Byran
John Barker, H owa.rd SNckau•, 81!1"yle Schwabe, Merril
One of the comic scenes fr om "A Little Honey" was
shot on the opening night of the world premiere of that
play by representatives of the publishing company.
Sitting, /<"ft to right: Pat Ca,,ty, Ralph Nett/and.
Sta 11di'1t9: T.au:ra Rrcrkcnridge, Rupert R()egner.
45
�:J-orum
N iles T ownship High School owes m11ch to its Student-Faculty
Forum. Each home room is represented by a Forum member, and
through their members all students have a voice in school matters.
These students are learning more and more of democracy and
the American \Vay of life.
T'ront row, left to right: Tom Hletmore, Dolores Joh11so11, Louis Robinso11, Dorothy Lacy, Dick Fisher, Shirley
Schmidt, Jane Schewe, Don Christensen.
Second row: Bill Kwikel, Jack Z i1m11ernum, Dick Tait,
B ill Wit te, Fra11k Williams , lJon Sa1idi11, Mr. Hcneltc.
Top row: Paul Jambs, Bob Doetsch, Hele11 Conrad,
S hirley Ba11mhardt, Do11 Speer, Lee G'arner.
46
�VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM 1944-45
First rm<',
left to right:
S r:cond row ·
Third row:
For(rth row:
)ark Suydam lifa,,anrr, r;e<>rnc R:l·o. O 'ffr• Be,,ens, Don Christensen, Stan
NoeseK, Bruce Cook, Bob Kl11m1>, Bob Murller.
Ji»& Ehmer, Nick Bogftl'r _'Mars Dishop, Jim Harrer, .'\lick Bot:n,,s, Bob Farr,
Ed Heartstcdt, George Prsrhlu, Bill Clynes, Cooclt Mackey.
Don LyoHs, Di'.ck Swanson, Don Fredrirkson, Tom S t ockcnberg, Bob Doetsch,
Ed Dean, Bill Wille, Bob Roma11, Harold Engebretso", Coach lsaacso>t.
Hay Nelson, Manager, Pa><I Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Don Comstork, Sherrill
MrlJo nald, Don Falknor, Art Scl1midt, Marty Alterini, Louis Narltbauer,
Bill Abbi,,k, Arnold Steif.
1
1
Evanston 7, Niles 0
Forced to open the season with a
comparatively green eleven, Head
Coach Isaacson hac.l stated before the
opening game that he would consider
the season successful if the boys scor ed
even one touchdown. They didn't score
this time, falling before the Evanston
junior varsity for the fi rst time in
three years.
Lake Forest 14, Niles 0
The Scouts obtained sweet revenge
for their overwhelming defeat by the
1943 Trojan powerhouse. The game,
featured by L. F.'s strong line and
fleet backs, was seldom in doubt. Only
in the final period did Niles threaten.
but there wasn' t enough d rive to cross
that final marker.
Outstanding school spirit carried a
large crowd of Trojans to Lake Forest to see the game.
Niles 19, Woodstock 0
Capitalizing on the breaks of the
game the Trojans scored their outstanding victory of the season.
A lterini's run of 55 yards, after a pass
intercepti on, was the highlight of the
game.
:J,oian :J.oolba//RuoN/
1944
Trojans
0
0
Opponents
Evanston ] . V.
7
Lake For est
Libertyville 20, Niles 0
T he Trojans were definitely outclassed by the powerful squad from
Libertyvllle. Everyone had a good
time during Hobo Day, but we couldn't
match the zip of the Wildcats, undefeated for three years until this season.
14
19
Woodstock
0
Niles 12, Crystal Lake 6
12
Arlington
14
Libertyville
20
The T rojans entered the field against
Crystal Lake definitely the underdogs.
The Lakers were in the hall game all
the way, and only fine defensive work
spearheaded by Swanson and Dean
turned them back.
0
12
0
Crystal Lake
6
Leyden
0
Niles
Arlington 14, Niles 12
So near, and yet so far 1 Those
points after touchdown sometimes do
mark the d ifference between a loss and
a tie. The Arlington game was undoubt edly the roughes t and ''fightingest" of the season, with some of the
Trojans being challenged to combat
after the game.
o, Leyden o
This game might be classified as
"much ado about nothing." Played for
the most part in the rain. it did not
reveal outsta nding football on the part
of either team. An unusual number of
injuries iurther marred the game.
Summary
Trojans: \Von 2, ti ed I, lost 4. Total
points 43; opponents' total point s 61.
47
�Don Freder ickson, guard, senior. Don was a dependable lineman right from the start, particularly strong on
defense where his weight helped a lot.
Fred Bernard, full-back, senior. F red didn' t get much
of a chance to show h is real talents this year, due to preseason injuries.
Ed Heartstedt, end, senior . A fast boy well able to
keep up v.~th anyth ing going around his s ide of the line,
Ed was primar ily a defensive player.
Mars Bishop, half-back, senior. ~1ars showed much
promise at the close of the year, particular ly on offense.
Paul Jacobs, guard, senior. "Jake" was out tr ying all
year as center or guard, and when his chance came in the
Leyden game, he perfor med well.
Nick Bogner, tackle, senior. )lick was a stalwart,
dependable lineman .
Don Christensen, full-back, senior. "Chris" had a lot
of drive and did most of the plunging for Niles. Here was
a very conscientious boy who put all he had into every
game. He was chosen honorary captain.
Bill Clynes, tackle, senior. '\' ithout junior football
experience Bill, nevertheless, perfor med creditably at
tackle.
Ed Dean, center, senior. "Emmy" was the outstanding
defensive player in every Troj an game. He helrl up the
line admirably aud topped his abilities by being exceptionally alert on pass defense. He was chosen the most
valuable player of 1944.
Don Lyon, quarter-back, senior. "Ned" was on the
shelf most of th is year due to a trick ankle. He showed
signs of being a very able signal caller.
Sherrill McDonald, end, senior. "Mack" was a good
player, especially adept at those breath-taking pass catches.
Tom Stockenberg, tackle, senior. Tom played an able
tackle for the Trojans and excelled in inter-squad scrimages.
Bill Abbink, en d, junior. Playing his first year at
N .T.H.S., Bill attempted most of the team' s tries for conversion and was particularly strong on offense.
Marty Alterini, half-back, junior. The speediest back
on the Trojan squad, Mar ty frequently ripped off long
gains; he was a hard tackler.
Hal Engebretsen, half-back, senio r . "Engy" changed
to half-back this year and showed real promise on defense.
His bes t game was at A rlington.
Nick Bozn os, tackle, junior. Nick can well be summed
up in two words-big and able. He's going to be very important in M r. Ike's plans for next year.
George R;ha ( 33) is r unn·ing into some oppositioi> as part of his
i11terference; Oliver Berens 08) ;s being taken out of the play.
Thefr majesties are 01< parade. SweefJi>tg ( or prrhap.< straggling)
pa.st the graPidstand on Hcnnecoming Day, the "best dressed" '}'O'Un_r1
ladies ond gentlemen of the N iles Township High School vie with
one a>1other for the honor of being Hobo Ki11g and Quun.
And here are tlteir ma,jesties 1 Attfred in the latest .sly/cs arc
Dick F-ulrr, King's A tttmda11t; Virginia K1"sh., Hobo Qwecn,· George
D)1rssen. Hobo Ki1ig,· atJd lt/.argaret .~ein:dl, Queen's Attettdant.
It looks as if Dem Chnstense>< (1 i) is off for a tou.dufown jaunt
i11 this pirt1'rc, will• Ar1<old S teif (36) and George Rilto (33)
comi11g up to form 1·,,terfe.-encc. Brit Libertyville said no!
�ltock, center, junior. Don's variations on
W the line proved funny to everyone except op1 carriers.
Cook, quarter-back, junior. Having absorbed a
of experience in his junior varsity days, Bruce
really be ready to step next year.
Doetsch, full-back, junior. ":M iff" turned in some
satisfactory work on defense and was out there fightin e-.-ery gami:.
Falknor, quarter-back, junior. Don's leg injury
him from playing much of tliis season. He should fit
m well with the T next year.
George Peschke, tackle, junior. "Junior " performed
consistently throughout the season and was one of the
more alert linemen.
George Riha, half-back, junior. Besides doing all of
Kiles' punting and being their best passer, "Gunner" also
improved on his running and should really star next year.
Bob Roman, end, junior. Bob was exceptionally good
at carrying the bal l. He was also dangerous as a pass
receiver.
Arnie Steif, guard, junior. A small, quiet player, Arnie
nevertheless showed ability all year. He helped most when
the chips were dovm.
Jim Harrer, tackle, junior. Jim was a good tackle, fast
on offense or defense.
Dick Swanson, end, junior. Showing remarkable improvement, "Swanny" reached his peak at the Crystal Lake
game.
Bob Klump, center, junior. A very conscientious worker oqt on the field, Bob should play center for the Trojans
next year.
Ollie Berens, guard, sophomore. By showing his ability
early in the season, Ollie clinched a varsity berth. He
played alert ball.
Louis Nachbauer, half-back, junior. Louie had the
misfortune of being unable to play much ball this year,
due to an ankle injury.
Bob Farr, half-back, sophomore. Bob played good
football thjs year, with speed as his biggest asset. His best
game wa.s against vVoodstock, in which he scored twice.
Stan Noesen, guard, junior. Stan was an aggressive,
alert ball player who really liked to get in there when the
going was tough.
Pfenlj.: of Trojans arc getting ready lo toss this Lfbert31vil/e ru n.
til"r for a 1oss. If he manage.; to escape 8chrei1s and Engebretsen,
Dra11. the uatchdog of the line, srems all set to spill him.
Will Rilia's kick elude the cl~tchin.g fi11gcr t ips of the 01'ruslii11g
Ur/drot fro~• Libatyvillef If Hot, Engebretse" seems ready t o
close in on tlte o/fe1ldi11g oppo"e"t f<•ith a 11ecktie tackle.
Bill Witte, quarter-back, sophomore. Bill took over
the varsity chores when Christensen was switched to :iullback. He was a heads-up player.
Bel.ind t/1.-ret:·man i"ttterferc1Jce a Libert')ville back see ms to br
!teadrd goalward, despite 5tu rdy Troian opposition. Both Behrens and
Swanson. are just ab011t to be taken out of the play.
Tile Hobo !Jay ba11d plays. No, these are not the regular suits
of thr Troj an band, which participated 111 tlu- day·, festwitir..
49
�Junior Vardil'JFirst row, left to right: Jay F11iler, Jim
McNeely , Fra11k Williams, Bill Walmsley,
Don Ncpstad, Di.ck Fisher, Lloyd Selt::e,.,
J err3• ~Vhalea.
Second ,.ow: lvlr. ,\l!ackc}'. Da<•e Straw,
Dave Wilkinson, Rog,,,. f,nefgren, Joe
Toth, John Crawford, llob Boehning, Bob
Pt'arso11 .
Third row: Louis Robi11son, Al Miller,
Howard Lindstrom, Forest Cole, Ray
Bamngartncr, Roger Racine.
Jredhmen
First nrw, left to right: Bill Kelley, Jim
Kob11ri, Ed Soergel, Bob B11rkc, Don
Maso11, Ro11ald Bair.
Second row: Howard Robbins. Ed Kadlec, Lait·re11ce Hull, Dicli St'mbach, !Toward Korsmo, Chuck TJa.rrett, Ted Marras.
Third row: Don Paollela, Richard Orochowski, Ed K11-tz, l-Terb Jo11es, Clay
Wieder, Jim Heiniger, Ed Linskey, Stanley Anderson, Han·y Weigt, Coach Rickard.
For1-rth row: Lee Gamer, Bill Comstock, Don Carlson. Jack ScJu,li::. Noel
Kiefer, Roger Coverlc3', Ray Hoglund,
Tom Fit::gerald, Lyle Dye.
5-re3hman
Junior Var3ill/ 5-oolbaff
1944
1944
Niles
6
0
0
27
16
6
Opponents
Leyden
Evanston
Maine Frosh
Crystal Lake
Opponents
Niles
0
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Evanston
19
6
13
21
0
24
15
0
6
0
0
12
0
0
21
Maine
Arlington
7
7
Maine Frosh
Leyden
:J.oofba//
~-
Fleet half back Don Sandin led the junior Trojans in tJ1eir
win over Maine, 6-0. . . . The Evanston game proved to be a
one-sided contest as the Wildkits racked up 24 to 0 for us ....
Leyden beat the J ay Vees for the second setback, 7-0. Fumble-itis
affected the Trojans . . . . A much improved line was a large
factor in the win over Arlington, 20-0. . . . The third win was a
repeat performance against Maine, this time by a wider margin,
27-15. . . . Opening the nocturnal double header against Crystal
Lake, the little men of Troy <lid all righ t for themselves by a
Aiming at sweet revenge in the return
decisive 16-0 win . . . . _
engagement with Leyden, the Trojans had to be content with a tie,
6-6 . . . . K ext year they'll go into big time competition . . .
50
-..
�First Row: He111·31 -~fa3·eda, 1'VC1ller Z 11st, Art Anderso11, Louis Nachbauer.
Second Row: Mr. Nfaclu1i·, Herb Mueller. F..rm·st Rci11101111, John Lane. Fra1!k TVil/ianrs, Hill
·
kel, Don Falknor.
Kt111
fiow ~ke'I
11/on
PLAYER
G.
F.G.
F.T.
P.F.
Points
Pct.
Ave.
Williams
17
55
30
44
140
.486
8.2
Anderson
24
63
48
54
154
.672
6.8
Lane
24
51
25
59
129
.438
5.4
Zust
24
40
33
32
113
.528
4.7
Mueller
23
40
24
20
104
.485
4.5
N"achbauer
24
28
39
46
95
.546
3.95
Falknor
21
8
7
36
23
.210
l.1
Reimann
16
3
5
19
11
.323
.7
7
2
0
2
4
.123
.6
17
.
2
6
10
.250
.59
~fayo::tla
Kunkel
51
�R egional Cliampd
The Trojan big six, ~achbauer.
Zust, Anderson. Lane, Williams, and
:Mueller, were the boys who brought
home the bacon in t he shape o{ the
1945 regional championship.
T he players on the varsity basketball squad were Arthur A nderson, Don
Falknor, Bill Kunkel, J ohn Lane,
Henry Mayeda, Harry Muel ler, Louis
Nachbaucr, Ernest Reimann, F rank
Vvilliams, and Walter Zust.
REGIONAL AND
SECTIONAL
BASKETBALL
RECORD
1945
T rojans
Oppon ents
35
Evanston
34
32
Libertyville
29
41
\Vankegan
33
Sectional
33
~neaton
47 .
Pront row, left to rig/i i: Forrest Cole, George
Riha, Lucie11 Di Sah·o, Ted Stockfisch, Kenny
Ste=skal.
Second row: ,'\.fr. I saacson, loh11 Kokum,
Herbert Behrcns. Bob Farr, Ste·wart M1111roe.
Sitting, left to right: Gordon Anderson, Jim
Heiniger, Bill Comstock, Lee Gamer, Do11
Biehn, Howard, Siegel.
Kneeling: Lortie Triebold, Edwin Soergel,
Jim Blessing. Er1gtme Sitcko·w, Sam Bo::11os,
Ronald Bair, Edward K11t::, William Penner,
Lor1is Herwig, vVilliam Ner1son.
Standirig: Don Hrow1t, Edward Linskey,
EHgl'11e Davis, Charles Barrett, Robert Brownell,
Bob He/Ion, Do11 Carlson, Roger Cove1'ie3r,
Clayton Mei·rill. J ohn Kron::, Coach Kivifooma.
�~rojan
Badkeftaff Record
1944-45
Trojans Opponents
New Trier
Highland Park
\Vaukegan
\Varren
Leyden
Crystal Lake
24
25
17
36
35
36
36
33
29
38
38
Evanston
Dundee
Libertyville
:;-rew Trier
Woodstock
46
48
36-
r
-::J
41
50
•42
41
36
44
Trojans Opponents
55
52
29
33
43
48
Lake Forest
Arlington
Liber tyville
).Iaine
59
48
27
36
Crystal Lake
Leyden
Lake F orest
W:u-ren
Evanston
Zion
29
34
27
31
r
-::J
24
34
39
42
30
27
RECORD FOR ' 44-'45
Opponents
27
Kew Trier
Highland Park
29
26
v.i·aukcgan
\Varren
15
26
Leyden
Crystal Lake
30
Evanston
33
Dundee
32
L ibertyville
16
22
::Jew Trier
24
Woodstock
37
Lake F orest
31
Arlington
33
42
23
Maine
43
Libertyville
30
26
30
Lake Forest
26
24
\l\iarren
19
40
Crystal Lake
26
27
Leyden
23
31
Evanston
45
26
Zion
29
Won _______ 15
Lost....
6
JAY VEE
Trojans
.38
30
25
32
28
36
29
36
26
24
49
.
FROSH BASKETBALL RECORD
1944-45
Trojans
Opponents
21
29
New Trier
15
\Vaukegan
20
20
Maine
10
17
26
New Trier
27
Highland Park
33
20
Evanston
31
29
Maine
19
12
\Vaukegan
24
17
Evanston
27
Lost ..________ 7
_
\Von _ _
2
53
�:Jrojan:J :Jriumpk
Poor Opener
Wildkits Keep It Up
The Trojans opened their basketball season against
Kew Trier with a one-sided game, 46-24.
Speed was the keynote of the Evanston offense that
ran over, around, and through Niles. Only six points
spelled dcicat.
Still Trailing
Highland Park administered i\ilehi's second beating by
another w ide margin.
Third in Row
Big Time Dundee
D undee, always an outstanding team in state standings,
handed the Trojans another loss.
What's the Matter With the Trojans?
The Waukegan BulJdogs were the third team to punioh
the Trojans severely. The Mackeymen could score o:ily
17 points.
About this time, local fans began asking the above
question. Liber tyville edged us, 36-29.
Bright Spot
What, Again?
Our first conference game against \ Varren also brought
our first win of the season, 36-25. Maybe Lady Luck
would smile--
"New Trier did it again, 44-38. Th.is was the first time
i11 three years that the Trojans had failed to break even
with the Green \Vave.
Stormy Sailing Ahead
Oh, Happy Day!
- - Out she didn't. Leyden, ).J ilehi's v1ct1m for nine
year~ of basketball, finally turned the tables, 41-35.
The VVoodstock win started us on our way. Up to
now, it had been nine losses out of ten starts.
Back in the Doghouse
This Was Brutal
Crystal Lake didn't make Trojan fans any happier by
grabbing 50 points while limiting us to 36.
Point starved for so Jong, the Trojans really turned
on the heat in ro11ting a hapless Lake Forest five, 55-29.
Basketball
For ]\'iles: John Kokmn, Frank T¥illia111s.
Cross Country
Front Rott•: Hau!l !J.feiulle, Joe l{le 11i11grl, Ray Carlson,
'J 0 /111 ;;: ran:;.
Srco11d Row: Bud Reifcnberg, Fra11ces C!3•11es, Afr. Van
Arsdale. Ed il:leyer, F.11ge111• Sc/111/t::.
Touchball Champs
Fro11t Rrn1•: Dick Hedstrom, Tom Biro11.Q, Hob Dammmm, Bill Kunkel, Al Mille r, Bob Hollow, Peter Sclmsler.
flack Row: Afr. Isaacso11. Paul Jacvbs, Jim Ehmer, Dick
Swanson, J ad· Stt)•dam.
Mr. Ike's Helpers
Seatrd: Afr. Isaacson.
Standing: Tl.rnest Reimann, Do11 Christe11se11, Jim TagneJ',
Jo e Paole/l, Art Anderson.
�Up From the Depths
As It Should Be
The mighty Cardinals, atop the heap, felt the wrath
d the )Ji les FiYc-a decided upset, 52-34.
Leyrlen couldn't repeat their surpr ise win earl ier in
the season. )Jumber nine in the string.
Sweet Revenge
Meanies From Evanston
Two points sent the Lil>crtyville quintet back home
defeated. It was number four for Kiles.
The '\Vildkits weren't impressed by the nine straight
wins and mauled the Trojans badly.
Maine Mauled
Back in the Groove
Another comeback from an eai-l ier defeat was registered
at Maine's expense. Again the Trojans won by two points.
Scouts Scalped
Niles left no doubt in the minds oi anyone about th is
g:ame. Number six showed we really harl a powerhouse.
Zion closed the season by bowing before )Jiles, 36-30.
Summary
Northeast Conference: N ine w ins, three losses. CoChampions for 1944-45.
Other games: Two wins, seyen losses.
Once More
\Varren fell for a second time, 48-24. Again the game
was in the bag all the way.
Baseball
Front row, left to right: Do11 Bie/111, Harold Springer,
Good One!
Bob No111a11, Paul Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Ke11 Be1111elt,
George Jfess11er.
Crystal Lake had fought its way up lo the conference
top before this game. A 59-34 beating by Niles brought
them down a peg or three.
Second row: Ronald Jones, Ed Afc~•cr, Jerry Bur!.·c .
Don Olson, Uno Larso11, Em Anderson.
Swimming
Herb Jaclwke, John Lcwe, Ernie Rei111am1, Bill K1111kcl .
Art Schmidt. Bob Bierbaum, Sherril/ MclJouald. manager.
Third row : Coach Isaacson, Ed Dean. Joe Pemwcchia,
Pro11t Row: Charles _Hass11w11, Alf Johnsun, Bill Cl3mcs,
Ted Ebert. Bob llartnev. fld Peters.
Back Row: Mr. Rickard, E11ge11c Hcgart3•, Ken Be11111?tt,
y
Don" L)•ou, Jim Tag11e3•, Tlw- 11e Saado, Jfa11agcr Alim
Heim.
Golf
Kneeling: Bob Dombrirwski, Gene Hegarty.
Standi1117: Coach Kivil110111a, !Torace Li11decker, Al/en
KarlQt•, John Aliprandi, Lou Nachbau.er.
Track
Front row, left to right: Jim Jlcini,qer, Bob Pearson,
Jcrck S11ydam, Philip Horton, Joe ftVl!fle11ge/, Henry
Meinke, Philip Brice.
Secoud row: F.lmer Valke11aar-, R11ssrfl Skal/emp, Martin A ltcrini, Jim N£cNccly, Jfa1·s Bishop, Jim Ehmer,
Frank 11/ilfiams, Bill Walmsley, Bob Farr, Francis Klei11,
Coac/i Rickard.
55
�Var:tily- :Jeam
!Jn Action
Carnival Council
56
Clo:te _Jj.armong
Spla"fz!
ofeader3
made !Jt!
Joolbalf
'5ug Wi/.son
Ball Play-er3
�Waler Carnival /Jeaulie:J
Sfiow /Joal
U
C/ii//uM
i:J
Waitin '
Stan~ Stand Seem:J Sfiakg!J.nlramural Cfiamp:J
57
�Standing: Jfr. Mackey, Mr. Rickard, J.lr. Kfr.1iluoma,
.'I.tr. Van Arsdalc. Seated : J.fr. lsaacso11.
Mr. Ike
Director of athletics. head football and baseball coach,
and j unior varsity basketball mentor-yes, all these jobs
are held hy one man, Mr. Harold Isaacson.
This fall he took a green football team into the Northeast Conierence. While the Trojans didn't set the world
on fire, they did push across two wins and lost another by
only two points. A strong junior varsity and freshmen
team should help ~1r. Ike work some o[ his old magic
next year.
Dur ing the winter Mr. Ike also guided the junior
varsjty basketball team to the conference championship,
despite the fact that the varsity took over his leading
point-maker early in the season.
Then spring brought in baseball, and the versatile
Trojan had another big job on his hands. It isn't easy to
handle a group of thirty boys without any assistance, but
Mr . Ike did it again!
;:
,,
Mr. Mackey
Mr. Kiviluoma
Coach Bob ::\fackey came into the limelight last winter,
when his team mopped up all conference opposition,
emerging as co-champions of the loop. The Trojans really
r eached the heights, however, by winning the \Vaukegan
regional.
Coach Mackey rounds out his sports activities by directing the fortunes of the junior varsity football team and the
freshmen ba5eball squad.
Mr. IGviluoma proved that he knew something other
than cube r oots hy coaching the freshmen court cavorters
and bringing back golf to Niles Township. Here was
another coach making a fine r ecord in his first seastin
with us.
Mr. Rickard
This year's successful swimming squad was under the
direction of :\fr. Rickard, who is spending his first year at
N.T.H.S. His freshmen football team would have had
the record of having beaten ever y opponent, ha<l it not
been for Evanston. Under his direction fou r school track
records were broken this spring.
58
Mr. VanArsdale
:\fr. Van.Arsdale was in charge of this year's crosscountry squad. Ile was the third of our trio of excellent
fir st-year coaches.
�Determined to outclo last year's
staff. which won ::--J.S.P.A. first-class
hon~rs for the Nileliilite, this year's
group is seen trying lo figure out how
to make an All American rating.
F1·011t row, left to right: Mr.Bllmke,
Shirley Rohre,., Barbara H orion, Shirley Laivre11ce, .Muriel He/1[1rickso11,
Jerrie Rocliou", Lorraine Shane, Beverly -~1o rkus.
Seco11d row: Frt:d Bernard, Bob
Marquette, Betty 1Veldo11, Ed Fisher
fjirst semester member). !oa11 Flavi11,
Bill Harr is (first semester member).
Re11re l!ai11, John La11e. Lois Ilei11iger,
Herbert Jarosclt. Beryle Sciiwabc,
Stanley .,fartin, Gary Oak/cs.
"How do you spell that name?"
"Have you found his picture yet?"
These and a multitude of other questions have hf'f'n askec'l ancl answered
this year in room 214, headquarters of
the senior-faculty section of the yearbook staff. Although the workers in
this group were few, their labors
were mighty.
Front row, left to r igh: Dolores
Jclwsai1, Rosemary Lut:::, A1111 Marie
S c!iirra, Pat Laiwrrt.
Second rou•: ]\ifi.1s Bloxsom, Shi1·/e~/
Gregor, Ber11fre Stoll, Dorolh3• Lacy,
V irgi11ia Kish, Beverly Pearson.
Financiers of high degree are the
young ladies in this picture. Besides
conducting two drives for the sale of
the yearbook, they found time to run
the biggest show of the year, Reflrctio11s Revelr)•, and to help out with
two dances sponsored by the staff
for the benefit of their beloved yearbook.
Left to right: Miss Sayre, Nancy
Perrin, Shirley Rohrer. Mary Fra11cis
Dietscl1. Dorothea H' olcott, Hildegarde !arosch.
"If you like the book. tell others;
if not, tell us" might well be the
motto of this group, responsible for
the underclass and general activities
sections of the annual. Layouts, copy.
galleys, and proofs kept them busy
throughout the year.
Front row, left to right: Bob Marq1u:tte. Fred Bemard, Barbara llortan. Beverll' .~farkus.
Sccondro·w : Nancy!lall,Mr. Blcr11ke,
,lfor.)J I. Brandl.
Additional Staff Mr111bcrs: Shirley
.
T.awrr11cc aiid h111c i'v/aieY.
Staff Photographer: Nicll Bo:;nos.
59
�AcknowfeJgemenld
For their help and guidance we wish to express our grateful appreciation to the following faculty members : Mr. C. 'Y.l. Blanke, Miss
Doris Sayre. M iss Adelaide Berry, Miss Bonita Bloxsom, ~fr .
Albert W . H. Ashworth, and Mr. T . W. Stewart.
E ngravings by Pontiac Engraving Company
Printing by
~ eely
P rinting Company
S pecial Photography by Root Studio
Tl1 e Staff
..
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections. Annual Pictorial Report to the Community [1945]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1945
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1945
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1945
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1944-1945
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
60 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1945
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1944
1944-1945 school year
1945
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/786335d34bb0a8905049f31655013662.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Ytd-l79sI60o5cBVAzqukq-ud83cyTTRho4x%7EBRRMK71YZ1gnijOH6cExThqskADM3%7Enbb2lXdq7UV2RHSa0tB7BkAdWMC2Lh3WmOzXo46Tk73NUNQw2ULSFwasnJgThD4ddVm19UB%7EQEaAN0VATlnHF9fg4u%7EG4HDAvBSpwexRkOiy50Vjqm8CTHv1dQ-menhc4%7EU5F9m0JD%7EA-tUPZOh6Pj-txLemSvpECeuYCPkiEhQxr7RHox0vhZyy65ZikSbFPI-Nm9YbIji50Bkg7dKp3iQhAWQYbn8-jcgvutNg6Br07LJSeRBfvd0St-DizLFfiNdFwNE2pmREsh%7Ez-aA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ee6eb02bcbfb7736da72719c5e6d3503
PDF Text
Text
OAKTON DRUG CO.
G.J. MONAHAN — C.C.SCHIRRA
Telephone
PRESCRIPTION CHEMISTS
SKOKIE
•PROMPT DELIVERY SERVICE•
Lincoln and Coakton St.
Skokie
22
LINCOLNWOOD
MORTON GROVE
NILES •SKOKIE
TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
JUNE, 1944
Attention
LIBRARY
COPY
Please do not make telephone calls during or immediately after an air raid
alarm or other unusual occurrence. It is essential that
lines be kept open for defense and other public
authorities, but if your telephone rings, answer it.
f
ILLINOIS BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
SEE PAGE I FOR EMERGENCY NUMBERS AND FOLLOWING PAGES FOR HELPFUL INFORMATIO
N
TELEPHONE SKOKIE 365
1 Ray W. Haben
HAZEN FUNERAL HOME
AMBULANCE I
SERVICE
8057 NILES CENTER RD.
�WAR CALLS COME FIRST'
lines are crowded
Long Distance telephone
these days with a heavy burden of war
calls-calls of the Army, ,the Navy, and
war production. These war calls are urgent. We know you want them to have a
clear right-of-way. Ordinarily we'd meet
such a rvsh of calls by building new lines,
insteing new switchboards. But that's
impossible now. The copper and other
metals required for new lines and switchboards are going into munitions. That's
why we're asking your cooperation to
speed the calls of war.
HERE'S HOW
YOU CAN HELP
Don't make unnecessary Long
Distance calls to Washington, D.C. or other war
centers.
2 If you must use Long Distance, call before 9:30 A.M.
if you can. Please save 7 to
10 P.M. for the service men.
3 Please be brief on all of your
calls.
SOME LONG DISTANCE RATES FROM
LINCOLNWOOD/ SKOKIE AND MORTON GROVE
ALL DAY SUNDAY
NIGHT AND SUNDAY RATES APPLY FROM 6 P.M. 10 4:30 A.M. AND
os)
5
RATES ARE FOR 3 MINUTES(On Statlan4o.Station Calls of 23 Cents es Less, Mlinsi
United States Government tax not Incleded le th• rates shoves below
From
lnwood, Skokie
Linco
and Morton Grove
tO
Aberdeen, S D
Albany, N. Y.
Albuquerque, N. Mex
Asheville, N. C
Atlanta, Ga.
Atlantic City, N J.
Baltimore, Md.
Blifings, Mont.
Biloxi, Miss
Birmingham, Ala.
Bismarck, N. D.
Boston, Mass
Buffalo, N. Y
Casper, Wyo.
Charleston, S. C.
Chattanooga, Term.
Cincinnati,0
Cleveland,0
Columbus, O.
Dallas, Tex.
Decatur, Ill.
Denver, Colo
Des Moines, Ia.
Detroit, Mich
, Duluth, Minn
El Paso, Tex.......,
Evansville, Ind
Fargo, N. D
Fort Worth, Tex.
Grand Rapids, Mich
Hartford, Conn
Hot Springs, Ark.
Hutchinson, Kan
Indianapolis, Ind
Jackson, Miss.
Jacksonville, Fla
Jersey City, N J.
Kansas City, Mo.
Knoxville, Term.
Lansing, Mich.
STATION-TO- PERSON-TOPERSON
STATION
Nights
Week- Nights Week- and
and
Days Sunday DaYs Sunday
$1.55 $1.15 $2.05 $1.65
1.70 1.25 2.25 1.80
2.40 1.65 3.20 2.45
1.40
95 1.80
1.35
1.95 1.55
1.45 1.05
1.75 125 2.35 1.85
1.50 1.10 2.00 1.60
2.30 1.60 3.05 2.35
1.90 135 2.55 2.00
1.55
1.05 1.95
1.45
175 1.25 2.35 1.85
2.05
2.00 1.40 2.65
90 1.75 135
130
1.55 2.95 2.30
2.20
1.80 1.30 2.40 1.90
90 1.75 135
130
90
.60 1.20
90
.70 1.40 1.05
1.05
.65 1.35 100 t
1.00
1.35 2.55 200 0
1.90
.75
45 105
.75
1.45 2.80 2.15
2.10
.65 1.35 1.00
1.00
.90
60 120
90
1.15
75 1.55
1.15
2.60 1.80 3.45 2.65 0
90
60 1.25
.95
1.60
130 1.10 2.00
1.90 1.35 2.55 2.00
.65
.90
.40
.65
1.80 130 2.40 1.90
1.45 1.05 1.95 135
1.50 1.10 2.00 1.60
1.75
45 1.05
.75
1.60 1.15 2.15 1.70
1.90 135 235 2.00
135 1.25 2.35 1.85
80 1.60 120
120
85 1.65 1.25
1.25
.75
45 1.05
.75
STATION-TO-PeRSON40PERSON
STATION
.
Week- 'Nights week Nights
lay
" S:gi
" Sunday Da
Da
$1.40 $1.00 $1.85 $1.45
Little Rock, Ark.
3.50 2.50 4.50 330
Los Angeles, Calif.
.90
.60 1.25
..95
Louisville, Ky.
1,60 1.15 2.15 1.70
Macon, Ga.
35
.75
.35
.55
Madison, Wis.
.90 1.75 1.35
130
Memphis, Tenn.
1.75 3.35 2.60
2.50
Miami, Fla
.55
.65
.35
.45
Milwaukee, Wis
.70 1.40 1.05
1.05
Minneapolis, Minn.
1.80 1.30 2.40 1.90
Mobile, Ala. ,
.75 1.55 1.15
1.15
Nashville, Tenn.
190 135 2.55 2.00
New Orleans, La.
1.75 1.25 2.35 1.85
New York, N. Y
1.65 1.20 2.20 1.75
Oklahoma City, Okla.
.80 1.60 1.20
120
Omaha, Neb.
.65
.90
.40
.65
Peoria, Ill.
1.70
1.60 1.15 2.15
Philadelphia, Pa.
3.00 2.10 4.00 3.10
Phoenix, Ariz.
.80 1.60 1.20
1.20
Pittsburgh, Pa.
2.10 1.45 2.80 2.15
Portland, Me.
3.50 2.50 4.50 330
Portland, Ore
2.00 1.40 2.65 2.05
Providence, R. I.
3.50 2.50 4.50 330
Reno, Nev
.55
.65
.35
.45
Rockford, III
.90
.60 1.20
90
St. Louis, Mo.
.70 1.40 1.05
1.05
St. Paul, Minn
2.30 1.60 3.05 2.35St. Petersburg, Fla
2.70 1.85 3.60 2.75
Salt Lake City, Utah
2.30 1.60 3.05 2.35
San Antonio, Tex
San Francisco, Calif. •• • 3.50 230 430 330
330 2.50 4.50 3.50
Seattle, Wash
1.70 1.25 2.25 1.80
Shreveport, La,
.90 1.75 1.35
130
Sioux Falls, S D
.55
.70
35
.50
South Bend, Ind.
.80
1.10
.50
80
Springfield, III.
.90 1.75 1.35
130
Topeka, Kan.
3.00 2.10 4.00 3.10
Tucson, Ariz.
1.50 1.10 2.00 1.60
Washington, D. C
.75 1.55 1.15
1.15
Wheeling, W Va.
1.60 1.15 2.15 1.70
Wilmington, Del.
From
Lincolnwood, Skokie
and Morton Grove
to
These are the legal rates of the Company as of May 12, 1944
�Numbers You May Need
In a Hurry
EMERGENCIES
To Report a Fire
To Reach the Police
call
call
Towers 2300
Towers 2300
From
Lincolnwood
Morton Grove
Mori-on Grove 1600,
Morton Grove 1600
Niles
Niles 9790
Niles 9790
Skokie
Skokie 0
Skokie 300
For the Telephone Number or Address of the nearest
Federal Bureau of Investigation Office Call
Information
•
SERVICE CALLS
ASK FOR
Information (For numbers not in the directory)
"Information"
Repair Seevice (To report a telephone "out of order")
"Repair Service"
Service Difficulties (For assistance in reaching your number)
Supervisor
Applications for service information regarding bills, etc.: Business Office:
Skokie, 8231 Niles Center Road
Skokie 9981
Niles, 8231 Niles Center Road, Skokie
Business Office
OUT OF-TOWN CALLS
For calls to nearby places (see list on page II)
For all other out-of-town calls
Give call to your operator
Call "Long Distance"
ILLINOIS BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
R. A. CAREY, Manager
Copyright, 1944, by the Illinois Bell Telephone Co., Chicago, Ill., Printed in U.S.A.
Skokie, M.
�How to Use Your Telephone
La
thi
ea
we
JUST FOLLOW THESE THREE
SIMPLE RULES FOR LOCAL CALLS:
Cl(
in'
im
m,
bi
sp
Look in the directory if you're not sure of
the number. If you do not find the number ask for "Information."
{NM
2
TELEGRAMS
BY TELEPHONE
You may telephone telegrams, cablegrams, or
radiograms to the Western Union Telegraph Company.
By arrangement with the Western Union Telegraph Company, the charges for telegraph messages sent by telephone will appear on your
monthly telephone bill. On messages telephoned
from public coin box telephones, you will be
requested to deposit the telegraph charges in the
coin box.
Listen for operator's "Number, please?"
"GADGETS"
DON'T HELP
3
Give number to operator. Always speak distinctly in an ordinary tone of voice with lips
about one-half inch from mouthpiece.
Don't spend money for unnecessary attachments
to your telephone offered to "improve" the service. Some are harmless, but others actually hurt
the service. If you think that your telephone
isn't working properly, please call Repair Service.
If you have any special needs which your telephone does not seem to meet, call or visit our
Business Office. We'll do our best to help you.
PLEASE CHECK THIS LIST BEFORE
MAKING CALLS TO NEARBY POINTS
-
Before making calls to nearby points, pfease check this list so that you will
not
call Long Distance unless your call is regulariy handled by the Long Distan
ce
operator. To all points listed below, please place your call through your regula
r
operator. By doing this, you will be freeing our Long Distance operators to handle
the mounting volume of war calls.
••
Arlington Hghts
Aurora
Barrington
Batavia
Bellwood
Bensenville
Berwyn
Blue Island
Brookfield
Burnham
Carpentersvle
Chicago
Chicago Hghts
Cicero
Deerfield
Des Plaines
Dolton
I,
Downers Grove
Dundee
East Chicago, Ind.
Elgin
Elmhurst
Elmwood Park
Evanston (Davis,
Greenleaf,
University)
Evergreen Park
Franklin Park
Gary, Ind.
Geneva
Glencoe
Glen Ellyn
Glenview
Great Lakes
Griffith. Ind.
Hammond, Ind.
Harvey
Highland, Ind.
Highland Park
Highwood
Hillside
Hinsdalt
Homewood
Indiana Hrbr, Ind.
Itasca
Joliet
Kenilworth
LaGrange
Lake Bluff
Lake Forest
Lansin•
Lemont
Riverdale
Lockport
River Grove
Lombard
Riverside
Lyons
St. Charles
Maywood
Summit
Melrose Park
Thornton
Mt. Prospect
Villa Park
Munster, Ind.
Waukegan (MajesNaperville
tic, Ontario)
Niles
West Chicago
Northbrook
Western Springs
North Chicago
Wheaton
Oak LawnWhiting,Ind.
Oak Park (Euclid,
Willow Springs
Forest, Village)
Wilmette
Palatine
Winfield
Park Rid•e
Winnetka
Skokie. 111.
�YOUR OPERATOR EXPLAINS OUT-OF-TOWN CALLS
CALLS TO
NEARBY PLACES
"LONG DISTANCE"
"I'm you Long Distance
operator and your regular
"I'm your regular operator, and I can connect
you
with
many
operator will connect you
with me. Just ask her for
Long Distance.
of the
nearby places. (See list
on page li.)
"If you Jon't know the
number, and it is not in this
directory, ask for 'Information.'
"If the initial rate for your station-to-station
call is 25 cents or less, five minutes is (-Mowed
without an overtime charge. If the initic0 :ate is
30 cents or more, an overtime period starts after
three minutes of conversation."
"My lines are usually
over-crowded with war calls
and we can't get copper
for more lines. So please
don't make unnecessary Long Distance calls. If
you must use Long Distance, call before 9:30 A.M.
if yoil can. Please save 7 to 10 P.M. for the
service men.
"Please give me the number of the called party
if you know it; it will save time and equipment."
STATION -TO -STATION
PERSON -TO -PERSON
Place station-to-station calls when you merely
want us to ring a telephone number. Charges
begin when anyone answers at the telephone you
Make a "Person" call when you want to talk
to a particular person, or to a particular tele-
call.
COLLECT CALLS
If you wish to place a collect call, the operator
will ask the person you are calling if he will pay
the charges. No additional charge is made, except on Station-to-Station calls where the initial
rate is 20 cents or less.
If the party you want refuses to pay for the
call, a Report Charge will be made on calls
between points within the State of Illinois unless
you decide to pay for the call yourself.
Skokie, Ill.
phone or department reached through a private
switchboard. Rates are higher than "Station"
rates, but charges do not begin until the person
or department you want is able to answer.
If you call from a point in Illinois to another
point in Illinois, a Report Charge will be made
if the person you want cannot be reached and
you ask the operator to stop working on the call.
REDUCED RATES
Between 6 P.M. and 4:30 A.M. and all day
Sunday, reduced rates are in effect. They apply
to "Station" calls if the initial period rate is
more than 35 cents, and to "Person" calls if the
rate is more than 50 cents.
III
�REGULATIONS
14
thi
cq
Wg
9.
c14
su,
in'
irr,
rt-4
bE
APPLICATIONS
Applications for original establishment of service must
be made on the Telephone Company's standard application forms. Requests from subscribers for additional
service, equipment, etc., may be made orally or in writing, and upon approval, or installation of the service.
become a part of the original application. An applicant
for service must pay all previous indebtedness to the
Company for telephone service before service will be
furnished.
WI
sp
ESTABLISHMENT OF CREDIT
In order to insure the payment of all charges due for its
service, the Telephone Company may require any subscriber to establish and maintain his credit in one of
the following ways:
(I) By furnishing references acceptable to the Telephone
Company.
(2) By providing a suitable guarantee in writing, in
form prescribed by the Telephone Company.
(3) By means of a cash deposit.
The Telephone Company may require the subscriber
to increase the amount of the deposit at any time if,
in its opinion, the charges billed against the subscriber
are found to warrant such an increase.
Interest at the rate of not less than 5% per annum
shall be paid by the Company on all deposits made for
the purpose of establishing credit.
Service may be discontinued for failure to establish
credit, as authorized above, within five days after the
Company has served or mailed notice requiring the subscriber so to do. Where service has been discontinued
for failure to establish credit as authorized by these
Regulations, the regular restoral charge will be made
and collected by the Company.
OWNERSHIP AND USE OF THE EQUIPMENT
Equipment,- instruments and lines on subscriber's premises,
furnished by the Telephone Company, shall be and remain
the property of the Telephone Company, whose agents
and employees have the right to enter said premises at
.
any reasonable hour for the purpose of installing, inspecting, or repairing the instruments and lines or for the purpose of making collections from coin boxes and, upon
termination of the service, for the purpose of removing
such instruments and lines. Such equipment is not to be
used for performing any part of the work of transmitting,
delivering or collecting any telephone message where any
toll or consideration has been or is to be paid any party
other than the Telephone Company, without the written
consent of the Telephone Company.
Subscribers must not use or permit to be used any
electrical or mechanical apparatus or device in connection with the equipment or facilities furnished by
the Telephone Company without the written consent of
the Telephone Company, or permit the attachment of
any advertising devices, except upon the approval of
the Telephone Company. In case any instrument, apparatus, or device of any kind other than that furnished or
approved by the Telephone Company is attached to or
connected with any part of the Telephone Company's
property, the Telephone Company shall have the right
to remove such instruments, apparatus, or devices or to
suspend the service so long as such instruments, apparatus, or devices are so attached or connected, or to terminate the service.
INTERRUPTIONS TO SERVICE
When requested by the subscriber, if service is interrupted for more than 24 hours, and for causes other than
the negligence or willful act of the subscriber, an allowance shall be made, at the minimum rate for the telephone facilities and class of service affected by the
interruption, for such time as the interruption continues.
No other liability shall attach to the Company in consideration of such service interruption.
TELEPHONE NUMBERS
The subscriber , has no property right in the telephone
number or any right to continuance of service through
any particular central office. The Telephone Company
may change the telephone number or the central office
designation, or both, of a subscriber whenever it deems
it desirable in the conduct cf its business so to do.
TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
Directories regularly furnished to subscribers are the property of the Telephone Company, are loaned to subscribers
only as an aid to the use of the telephone service, and
are to be returned to the Telephone Company upon request or when new directories are issued. The Telephone
Company shall have the right to make a charge for directories issued in replacement of directories lost, destroyed,
defaced, or mutilated while in possession of subscriber.
No liability arising from errors or omissions in the
making up or printing of its directories shall attach
to the Company except in the case of charge listings,
in connection with which its liability shall be limited
to a refund at the monthly rate for each listing for the
time an error or omission continues after reasonable
notice in writing to the Company.
USE OF SERVICE
Subscriber telephone service is furnished only for use by
the subscriber, his family, employees, or business associates, or persons residing in the subscriber's household,
except as the use of the service may be extended to joint
users or to persons temporarily subleasing a subscriber's
residential premises. The Telephone Company has the
right to refuse to install subscriber service or to permit
such service to remain on premises of a public or semipublic character when the instrument is so located that
the public in general or patrons of the subscriber may
make use of the service.
PAYMENT FOR SERVICE
The subscriber is required to pay, in accordance with
the Telephone Company's established tariffs, collection
and billing practices, all charges for exchange service
and equipment, and for all toll messages or service rendered to his station, including all toll messages on which
the charges have been reversed and accepted by any
party at his station. All bills are due when rendered and
are payable at the Telephone Company's business offices.
In the event that any sum due (except as provided
below) is not paid on or before the 14th day after the
issuance of the bill, a written notice may be sent to
the subscriber, calling attention to the fact that the
amount is due; and, if payment is not made within
seven days thereafter, the Company may deny service
without further notice.
When the service of a subscriber has been denied
in accordance with the preceding paragraphs, but the
service has not been terminated or the order to remove
the service has not been completed, if such service is
restored, a Restored of Service Charge of $1.00 will be
made. In case. service has been denied, in addition to
the restoral of service charge, the subscriber will be
required to pay all service charges up to the time of
restoral of service. Subsequent to the completion of
an order to terminate the service, it will be reestablished
only upon the basis of a new service application.
These Regulations are Excerpts from the Official Regulations of this Company as on File with the Illinois Commerce Commission, May 12, 1944.
IV
Skokie, 111.
�JUNE, 1944
ET ,
LINCOLNWOOD MORTON
GROVE NILES SKOKIE
DIRECTORY
Anderson Eugene A 8109 Kenneth
.Skokie-844
Anderson Gust A 4814 Wright
Skokie-2986
Aalto Ray Mrs 4732 Oakton
Skokie-930 Anderson Herbert 8020 Kenton
Skokie-1187
Abbink Frank 4441 Simpson
Skokie-1022 Anderson Herbert W 7930 Kolmar
Skokie-78
Abbink Mary T 5224 Hoffman
Skokie-1117 Anderson John A 4835 Lee
Skokie-966
Abbott E D 5620 Crain
Morton Grv-1749 Anderson K Gunnar 7839 E Prairie
rd.
Ackerman Elmer 6538 Ebinger
Niles-9875 Anderson Mabel Mrs 4851 Wright....Skokie-4055
Ackermann Frank B 7903 Lowell
Skokie-2672 Anderson Motor Sales 5045 Oakton..Skokie-3180
..Skokie-52
Acton 0 W 7931 Kedvale
Skokie-2600 Anderson Neis G 7922 Long
Morton Grv-4547
Adair J C 5207 Hoffman
Skokie-999 Anderson Perry E 8113 Elmwd
Skokie-1464
Adams Edna Mrs 7515 Lincin
Skokie-10% Anderson Ralph F
Agnew J F Mrs 7747 Tripp
Skokie-4264
6531 St Louis Linclnwd
Towers-3519
Aharonian Geo H groc 4124 Oakton
.Skokie-115 Anderson Rex Kreft rd
Morton Grv-4532
Ahern Alfred G 9126 La Crosse
Skokie-4052 Anderson Swen H 8239 Kildare
Skoki
Ahlberg Grant W 8136 Lowell
Skokie-3808 Andertcn Glen L 6148 Crain.... Morton e-3927
Grv-1892
Ahrens Chas Harms rd
Morton Grv-1722 Andree A Hubert 7921 Kenneth
Skokie-3179
Ahrens Chas J 7234 Lincln Linclnwd..Towers-1553 Andresen
Corp 6500 Hamlin Linclnwd.Towers-3525
Ahrens Elmer 8017 Keating
Skokie-1.246 Andrews Albert L 8246 Oleander
N iles-9877
Ahrens Emil 8620 Fernald
Morton'Grv-1857 Andy's Tavern Milwke
Morton Grv-2217
Ahrens Eugene 8530 Fernald.. Morton Grv-2030 Annetti Franc
is X 7915 Kenton
Skokie-2932
.Ahrens Fred Howard
Skokie-2679 Anthony S W 8215 Lowell
Skokie-1136
Ahrens Leonard E village trustee
Anton Marcel J 8716 St Louis
Skokie-764
8515 Schi
Morton Grv-2088 Apex Motor Fuel Co 4741 Oakton
Skokie-295
Alamsha David Harms rd
Morton Grv-1668 Appel! Sidne
Skokie-1046
Albanese Michael 9044 E Prairie rd...Skokie-3985 Archambaulty K 8225 Knox
JE
Alberding Bros serv sta
6728 LeMal Linclnwd
Towers-3598
7201 N Harlem
Niles-9838 Archer Wm 4820 Elm
Skokie-431.4
Alberga Hannibal 5020 Jerome
Skokie-4416 Arcole Midwest Corp paving contrs
Albert Wm Normandy
Morton Grv-3783
Skokie-1200
Albrecht Fred 6528 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-3588 Arkell 3225 Main
Frank 7921 Kenneth
Skokie-928
Albrecht Lawrence 7650 Kedvale ay..Skokie-4496 Arlington Farm
s Inc 9015 Lockwd.. Skokie-3994
ALDERS CHGO MAIL ORDER CO
Armstrong Frank L 8124 Lorel
Skokie-4171
see Chgo Mail Order Co
.
Arndt Otto F Rev 5205 Galitz
Skokie-1407
Aldrich Chas E 3834 Jerome
Skokie-1422 Arnold Alvin
Skokie-4234
Aleckson Elmer A 5409 Reba.. .Morton Grv-3.717 Arnold C H EW 8243 Tripp
8034 Lowell av
Skokie-458
Alex Evan J 4947 Greenlf
Skokie-4250 Arnold Elect Co reprg 4928 Fargo
Skokie-202
Alt Edw 7932 Harms
Skokie432 Arnold Geo M
Alice Beauty Shop 5108 Oakton
Skokie-3.47
6916 Kilpatrick Linclnwd.Towers-3544
Aliprandi John supt of water
Arquette Chas 8538 St Louis
Skokie-1275
7744 Waukegan rd
Niles-9802 Arrigo Frank 9215 Kildare
Skokie-3989
Allan John 4935 Hull
Skokie-2971 Artelt Herbert 8106 Lincln
Skokie-39
Allan L D 4950 Birchwd
Skokie-2807 Arthur Fredk J 5004 Louise
Skokie-4079
Allen C T, Jr 4843 Lee
Skokie-3070 ARYIDSON REAL
TY CO 4957 Touhy, .Skokie-353
Allen Collin F 8217 Knox
Skokie-151 Ash Alvin
G 8023 Lincln
Allen Howard 8110 Keating
Skokie-444
Skokie-715 Ash
Wm H 4951 Lee
Allen Paul E, DDS ofc 8000 Lincoln
Skokie-31.68
Skokie-111
Ashby G A 9217 Ewing
Alterini Gus 7632 Tripp
Skokie-2874
Skokie-209
Altherr Maurice M 8609 Trumbull....Skokie-3219 Askevold Geo 8021 Kilpatrick
Skokie-2952
Altmann Peter J 9024 Luna.... Morton Grv-4637 Asmussen Alfred 6901 Avers Linclnwd Towers-1530
Amend Fred W 9519 Monticello
Skokie-3271
Skokie-3979 Atwood Willard H 7921 Keystone.
Andersen Jno F 8701 Austin.... Morton Grv-4546 Atz John W
Anderson Carl T 6901 Knox Linclnwd.Towers-2338
6827 Kolmar av Linclnwd....Towers-2315
Anderson Carl Y
Augustin Fred J 8739 St Louis
Skokie-1047
7109 Keating Linclnwd
Towers-3376 Austermuehle Hans
Anderson Christine N 7930 Kolmar
6640 LeMai Linclnwd
Skokie-78
Towers-2370
Anderson Clarence R 4939 Hull
Skokle-2751 Austin L E 7702 Kedvale
Skokie-254
Anderson Clarence W
AUTO UM 8024 Lincln
Skokle-8
4635 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-2150 Ayer F W 7927 Kenton
Skokie-4424
Anderson David C 8841 Ewing
Skokie-294 Aylesworth Howard G 4602 Grove
Skokie-540
Anderson Ethel M 7821 Kedvale
Skokie-860 Ayres Robt 4616 Washngtn
Skokie-1327
�2 BAB—BEL
LINCOLNWOODLNLES
MORTON GROVE aWOKE
B
-4
Skokie-577
Babb Mlles T 8729 Keeler
Skokie-111
Baby's Pal Co 8000 Lincoln
Skokie-197
Bach Johanna Mrs 3854 Jerome
Niles-9574
Bacher Edw J 7205 Milwke
Kenneth...Skokie-360-R
Backus Harrison S 7439
Skokie-1384
Bacsik J J 4821 Greenlf
Skokie-2766
Badal Saml 8114 Karlov
Skokie-3270
Baler I J 5232 Greenwd
Skokie-3206
Bailey E C 9500 Leamington
Skokie-212
Bailey E M restrnt 3303 Main
Skokie-743
res 4249 Main
Skokie-1167
Bailey Merryll L 4124 Oakton
Skokie-3962
Bailey Roger A 9538 LeClaire
Skokie-1389
Bain Jas kennels 4017 Oakton
Bain's Skokie Canine Serv & Kennels
Skokie-1389
4017 Oakton
Skokie-758
Bair Lee R 5124 Wright
Baity Wheeler M 8633 Ferris.... Morton Grv-1623
Baker Elton N 8519 Georgiana..Morton Grv-1771
Baker Eugene P
6930 Kilpatrick Linclnwd ....Towers-3442
Baker's Fruit Serv 6301 Lincin... Morton Grv-4582
Niles-9597
Balc.zun Matt 7801 Waukegan rd
Skokie-3209
Balice Francisco 4124 Oakton
Skokie-828
Bali Percy E 5010 Louise
Skokie-2635
Ballantine Edw D 7830 Lowell
Skokie-2730
Ballowe Jas M 5247 Clevelnd
7,
Bassaraba Henry R 4954 Morse
Skokle-2928
Bassett Thos 7146 Milwke
Niles-9705
Bassing E Jr 8530 Christiana
Skokie-2621
Basso Gildo M 5110 Morse
Skokie-2744
Bastian Harry J 8335 Kostner
Skokie-832
Bateman J W 7638 Keeler
Skokie-2607
Bates Jas W
6904 E Prairie rd Linclnwd
.Towers-3420
Battle Edwin A 4842 Wright
Skokie-492
Battle G F 4842 Wright
Skokie-159
Bauder Ray E 5401 Suffid ct
Skokie-4270
Bauer Aug H MD
6823 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-2362
Bauer Geo H 7923 Kenneth
Skokie-2982
Bauers Lyle L 7011 Fargo
N iles-9647
Baum Elmer W 8126 Kenneth
Skokie-607
Baum Wm C 6742 LaPorte Linclnwd.Towers-3555
Bauman Edwin 7823 Kilbourn
Skokie-1M
Baumann Ambrose 8344 Nijes Ctr rd. .Skokie-526
Baumann Edwin C 7638 Keeler
Skokie-623
Baumann Eliza 8246 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-969
Baumann Ferdinand C
7838 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-625
Baumann Herbert 5205 Oakton
Skokie4023
Baumann Matt 8348 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-765
Baumann Orville W 4842 Elm
Skokie-601
Baumez Adolf 9847 Keeler
Skokie-1415
Baumgartner Walter
4618 Pratt av Linclnwd
Towers-2147
Baumhardt A J 9644 Tripp
Skokie-774
BAUMHARDT BROS MOTOR SALES
5844 Lincln
Morton Grv-1615
Baumhardt Edna 8058 Lincln
Skokie-3151
Baumhardt Geo 8530 Mason... Morton Grv-1642
Baumhardt Jack 8466 Lincln.... Morton Grv-1644
Baumhardt Jacob Jr 8507 School. Morton Grv-1756
Baumhardt Lorraine A
8272 Niles Center rd
Skokie-3147
Baumhardt M A 8020 Floral
Skokie-288
Baumhardt W J 8719 Lincln... Morton Grv-3778
Baumhart Bessie E 7614 Kilboum
Skokie-635
Beardsley Myrtle M
6550 Tower Circle dr Linclnwd.Towers-3565
Beauchamp Geo W
6643 Ramona Linclnwd
Towers-2112
Beazley Chas W 4138 Mulford
Skokie-3162
Bechstein R M 9543 Monticello
Skokie-3288
Beck Emil nursery Simpson. Morton Grv-8002-W-2
res Simpson
Morton Grv-8011-W-2
Beck Gotthold 8211 Lowell
Skokie-915
Becker Anna Lincln Linclnwd
Towers-3566
Becker Box Co 7100 Lincln Linclnwd Towers-2161
Becker Chas C 4616 Washngtn
Skokie-1150
Becker Frank 7100 Lincln Linclnwd Towers-3345
Becker H Theo 8325 Kilpatrick
Skokie-2723
Becker Henry 7918 Karlov
Skokie-3875
Becker Merle S 5400 Pratt
Skokie-717
Becker Raymond H 5236 Greenwd...Skokie-4018
Becker Raymond M 4138 Mulford....Skokie-2972
Beebe Harold G
6530 Tower Circle dr Lincinwd.Towers-3563
Bees Howard W 6913 Jarvis
Niles-9585
Behlke Frank J 7821 Keeler
Skokie-4195
Behnke Louis Dempster
Morton Grv-4607
Behrens Henry 8248 Knox
Skokie-541
Behrens Wm H 6948 Touhy
N Iles-9664
Beik Herbert C
6729 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3323
Bellgard Harvey J 9334 Normandy. Morton Grv-4636
Belik Robt J 6827 Knox Linclnwd .Towers-1507
Bell Frank F 8331 Kostner
Skokie-3894
Bell & Gossett Co 8200 Austin... Morton Grv-3700
Bell & Howell Co Inc mov pia machs
Morton Grv-8002-R-1
Balmes Louis Golf rd
Skokie-641
Banghart J W 8600 Keeler
Skokie-618
Banghart Thos C 8430 Kostner
Skokie-133.9
Banning John D 9024 Lockwd
Skokie-3845
Bantz Herbert F 9011 Knox
Morton Grv-1630
Banzer Elsie M 5920 Crain
Skokie-4122
Baptist Aram 5143 Estes
Baptist Harry
Towers-35n
7047 Keystone LInclnwd
Skokie-392
Barber Chas W 7650 Karlov
Barber R B Sr 9221 New England.Morton Grv-1780
Skokie-38
Barbour W A 7428 Lowell
Skokie-3084
Bard Irvin T 8649 St Louis
Skokie-680
Barg Jacob A 8106 Niles
Barich Fredk T DDS r 9427 Ridgeway.Skokie-3877
Skokie-3924
Barker Donald B 8026 Knox
Skokie-3073
Barker Elias 5122 Conrad
Skokie-3857
Barkow T H 5003 Coyle
Skokie-333
Barkow Wm F 7930 Kildare
Skokie-1230
Barkstrom Paul F 5118 Morse
Skokie-4036
Barlow Everett J 9536 Ridgeway
Skokie-2847
Barnes Helen K 8651 Kedvale
Baron Walter 6726 Nokomis Linclnwd.Towers-2388
Barr Bessie Mrs 8407 Monticello
Skokie-3806
Barrett F W 9529 Ridgeway
Skokie-2920
Barrett Katherine 9529 Ridgeway
Skokie-2924
Barrett P J 8420 Karlov
Skokie-946
Barrett Robt E 5910 Capulina...Morton Grv-1687
Barrett S W 8611 Monticello
Skokie-3079
Barrett-Smith Thos I, Jr 4939 Coyle. Skokie-3252
Barrow H E 7800 Kedvale
Skokie-3167
Barrow Sam M 3927 Kirk
Skokie-2738
Barry W A 9410 Drake
Skokie-1041
Barry W W 9441 Avers
Skokie-4215
Bartel Emma 5012 Pratt
- Skokie-2897
Bartholic Geo 4124 Oakton
Skokie-3864
Bartholomew F 7104 Church.. Morton Grv-4516-J
Skokie-1025
, Bartlett Geo R 9010 Kenton
Bartlett R W 3340 Wilder
Skokie-2698
Bartoli Arthur 8317 Lawndale
Skokle-3909
Barton Violet Nashville
Morton Grv-1877
Bartz Fred A 8052 Keating
Skokle-712
7000 McCormick bl Linclnwd..Towers-3300
Bartz Herman Howard
Niles-9672 Bell N 6670 Harts rd
Niles-%55
Bashaw Walter A 9220 National. Morton Grv-1936 B5LL TELEPHONE
CO ILL
Basler Edw W 5318 SON tr
Skokie-2776
—see III Bell Telephone Co
�$kokie-1221
Be" Wm M 8442 Keystone
atT1 )Nu
11106
a scam
--SOW 3
BeIlecourt Henri 9100 Launon
Skokie-1292
Skokie-1031 Black Thos T 8044 Tripp
Bemm F W 5115 Morse
Skokie-1430
Bemos Marion 9216 National...Morton Grv-2032 Blackman Clifford L 9343 Drake
Skokie-2935
BIN FRANKLIN STORE 8008 Lincln .Skokie-1300 Blake Harold F 8713 Trumbull
Skokie-3
Bender Arnold 5626 Crain
Morton Grv-2064 Blameuser Christ 8203 Niles Ctr rd. Skokie 216
-1147
Benesh Fred Beauty Salon 4350 Oakton.Skokie-63 Blameuser Clara 4908 Oakton
Skokie-3
Benneke Chas F 8455 LeCiaire
Skokie-255 Blaineuser Edw H 8011 Lincln
Skokie-56
Skokie-1189 Blameuser Emil C 8100 Floral
Bennett Carl B 7523 Kenton
Skokie-203
Bennett Clarence
Blameuser Frank J 8227 Niles Ctr rd.. Skokie-970
6404 Drake Linclnwd
Towers-3425 Blameuser Geo 4934 Oakton
Skokie-631
Bennett G Martin 8427 Monticello. .Skokie-3839 Blameuser Peter 5118 Oakton
Skokie-3120
Bennett Gladys L 6751 Ionia
Skokie-4040 Blanke Wilbur 8421 Monticello
Skokie-2699
Bennett Wm 5206 Oakton
Skokie-1342 Blase Geo 8107 Osceola
N iles-9634
Bennett Winslow B
Bleser Richard P 8528 School..Morton Grv-4590
9550 Lincolnwd
Skokle-2640 Blessing H P 4824 Elm
Skokie-317-J
Bennin Geo R 7850 Keystone
Skokie-3878 Bloethner Paul Jr Caldwell
N iles-9829
Benson Gust 9737 Keeler
Skokie-4441 Bloethner Paul K 7159 Milwke
Niles-9730
Bentley Bert C 3805 Foster
Skokie-4340 Bloomfield Chas 8341 Laramie
Skokie-3863
Berens Herman J 9105 Keeler
Skokie-3244 Bluedorn Wm 8316 Central Pk
Skokie-1487
Berg Ernest Mrs 5138 Dempster
Skokie-797 Board of Education—See Name of School
Berg Harold G 6425 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3645 Bobal Frank 6816 Hartz rd
Niles-9886
Bergh Frank, Jr
Bobowski Dolores H 6508 Ebinger
Niles-9835
6722 Nokomis Linclnwd
Towers-3317 Bodtke F J 7727 Kildare
Skokie-2958
Berglund Martin
Boeck Wm 8035 Lincln
Skokie-3034
6824 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-1535 Boehning Erwin 8249 Knox
Skokie-889
Bergmann A F 7718 Karlov
Skokie-718 Boekenhauer Edw 8167 Lincin
Skokie-816
Bergmark Gust 9829 Karlov
Skokie4447 Boekenhauer Joe 8415 Kedvale
Skokie-736
Bergner R W 7826 Karlov
Skokie-241 Boekenhauer John 5000 Oakton
Skokie-214
Bergstrom Erick 0 R 7827 Tripp....Skokie-1410 Boemmels Frank 6048 Capulina..Morton
Grv-1682
Berlcow Wm Jr 7745 Niles Center rd...Skokie-957 Boemmels M P 5922 Carol
Morton Grv4616
Bernard Edmund J 9520 Central Pk...Skokie-2777 Boening Harvey M 8711 Ferris
Morton Grv-1901
Bernard Rose A 7503 Kilbourn
Skokie-848-J Boening LeRoy 8717 Ferris
Morton Grv-1622
Bernardi Harry 8800 Gross Point rd.Skokie-32.34 Boenning Henry 8651 Ferris
Morton Grv-1813
Bernges' Better Foods 4953 Dempster.Skokie-182 Bogner Nick P 6536 Riverview dr.... Niles
-9593
Bernzott Hugo 8209 Oleander
Niles-9541 Bohle J E 9419 Monticello
Skokie-3036
Berthold Max Wkgn rd
Morton Grv-1795
Bohn Chas 8602 Georgiana
Morton Grv-2017
Berthold Russell E 9127 Luna
Morton Grv-1946 Bohn Paul Harrison
Skokie-503
Bertoncini Frank A
Bohnen Arthur Mrs 9413 Linclnwd
Skokie-7].O
8822 Marmora
Morton Grv-1815 Bold John Flower Shop 6545 Milwke
Niles-9712
Best Robt E 791.9 Kenneth
Skokie-1239 Boldt Dorothy 6862 Church
Morton Grv-3722
Betts Norman D 8140 Lowell
Skokie-400 Boll Glen J 5002 Estes
Skokie-2892
Bialk Anthony 5821 Capulina... Morton Grv-1864 Bollinger Julius 8510 School.... Morton
Grv-2065
Bianchi Anton 7020 Jarvis
Niles-951.7 Bollow Lee W 7836 Kilbourn
Skokie-1186
Bice Frank Co beverages 3611 Oakton Skokie400 Bonney Roy 6849 Keeler Linclnwd...Towers-1571
Bickel Jos W 7848 Lowell
Skokie-2761 Book J Don 9054 Ewing
Skokie
Bicknase N H J 7652 Karlov
Skokie-549 Borchers Walter R 9425 Lawndale. Skokie-3169
-3811
Bidwill Jas E 7707 Keeler
Skokie-1019 Borchert Albert W 8604 School.. Morton Grv-1766
Biedenharn Henry Ensign
Borcia Sam J 8056 Lincln
Skokie-4456
9433 Linclnwd dr
Skokie-4067 Bordeaux Louis A
Biederer Rose Mary Harrison
Skokie-4335
6927 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-2343
Meg 0 9244 Newcastle
Morton Grv-2098-J BORDEN CO Chgo Milk Division
BIEGERT WM ICE CO
3014 N Tripp Chgo
Enterprise-1450
8236 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-36
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Biehn A L 7914 Tripp
Skokie-4489 Borden-Wieland Inc dairy products
Biesman John 5000 Oakton
Skokie-318
2050 Green Bay rd Evnstn....Greenlf-8300
Biesmann Danl 8549 Ferris
Morton Grv-1713 Bornarth Louis 0 8035 Keating
Skokie-729
Birck Robt M Clnrs & Dyers
Bornernan F H
1811 Benson av Evnstn (For Skokie
6649 Kilpatrick Unclnwd . ..Towers-3462
Morton Grv Lincolnwd Subscribers
Bornemeier Walter C Dr
Only)
Enterprise-3030
7850 Caldwell rd
Niles-9673
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Borst Frank S 7906 Karlov
Skokie-1.301
Birk Bros Brewing Co
Bosshart Alphonse A 8237 Kilbdurn...Skokle-925
8507 Fernald
Morton Grv-4558 Bost Donnell H 8023 Kilpatrick
Skokie-3957
Birkenheir Emil Howard
Niles-9731 Botkin J H 3655 Foster
Skokie-894
Biricenheir Emil J Jr Kirk....... Morton Grv-1.669
Boudreaux Jos- 5220 Greenwd
Skokie-3091
Birong EP 4827 Greenlf
Skokie-174-J Boudrot Philip L 8105 Keating
Skokie-4459
Bishop Jean 8321 Karlov
Skokie-3832 Bouvea Robt M 9106 Lamon
Skokie-795
Bishop Jno 9224 Marion
Morton Grv-2022
Bowe Fredk 0 8305 Lawndale
Skokie-3861
Biska V 7655 N Milwke
Niles-9869
Skokie-3851
Bitter Eugene 3648 Callie
Morton Grv-2042 Bowen Ralph W 4150 Kirk
Skokie-655
Biwax Corp ofc 3445 Howard
Skokie-1050 Bowers Keith C 7835 E Prairie rd
Bower's Serv Sta 8808 Wkgn rd. Morton Grv-1699
Bixler A J 6045 Dempster
Morton Grv-3765
Skokie-4080
Bjorkdahl C M 7837 Kilbourn
Skokie-2754 Bowles H S 9401 Hamlin
Morton Grv-1916
Bjorkdahl Carl T 8906 Ewing
Skokie-672 Bowles Jno 8612 Ferris
Bjurman I G 6606 Central Pk Linclnwd.Towers-3556 BOWMAN DAIRY 00
Greenif-0380
Black J 0 6021 Dempster
1922 Ridge Evnstn
Morton Grv-4608
M8VI
�4 BOW—BUT
LINCOLNWOOD
MORTON GROVE a dIrdi
Bowser Floyd M 4815 Elm
Skokie-960
Skokie-2821
Boyd Geo R 7707 Lowell
Boyd Harry E 8017 Laramie
Skokie-950
Boyle Lawrence J 4916 Greenif
Skokie-3196
Boznos Geo produce Dempster...Morton Grv-1944
Bradley K R 8321 Monticello
Skokie-3930
Bradley VanAllen Jr
3839 Morse LIncinwd
Towers-3627
Brady Albert J 8507 Fernald...Morton Gtv-3762
Brady Edw R 7025 Lincln Linclnwd...Towers-3374
Brakeman 1;? W 3856 Jerome
Skokie-686
Brandon Wayne 9114 Niles Center rd. Skokie-397
Brandt Henry 8524 Mansfld
Morton Grv-1958
Brandt Margaret Miss
8618 Ferris
Morton Grv-1927
Brandt Richard C 8436 Karlov
Skokie-348
Bratfisch Carl J 6718 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3431
Brauch Allan E 4815 Wright
Skokie-1.364
BRAUN BROS OIL CO INO
3900 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-2105
Bray John C 9010 Kenton
Skokie-891
Brazier Geo A 9512 Avers
Skokie-4237
Brecht Christ 6347 Elm
Morton Gnr-1772
Brecht Jchn P 5924 Carol
Morton Grv-1679
Breckler Albert 8803 Moody.. Morton Grv-1755
Breden Edw J 8006 Kostner
Skokie-571
Bree Nicholas J 4524 Touhy Linclnwd.Towers-1548
Breeden Richard G 9415 Drake
Skokie-228
Breh Walter 6421 Kimball Linclnwd.Towers-3489
Brehmer C Fred
6801 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3373
Brel Jeannette R 5000 Warren
Skokie-2844
Breisch Earle F 5209 Brown
Skokie 1475
Breitzke Chas J 9118 Luna
Morton Grv-2076
Brennan Clara M 8218 Tripp
Skokie-24
Brennell Lawrence F 7928 Karlov
Skokie-208
Brewbaker E H 3856 Jerome
Skokie-2962
Brewster F K 8217 Knox
Skokie-951
Brice Paul B 8433 Kedvale
Skokie-373
Briggs Howard R 4824 Mulford
Skokie-3336
Briles Chas W 6720 Ebinger dr
Niles-9788
Brinker John H 9533 Central Pk
Skokie-2749
Brinker Jos T 4831 Lee
Skokie-3032
Brinkman Adele C Mrs 7820 Kolmar. Skokie-125
Britenstine Floyd L 4830 Wright....Skokie-3870
Britton Paul M 9415 Central Pk
Skokie-4078
Brock Donald G 5314 Suffld tr
Skokie-916
Brock Edw
6420 Ridgeway Linclnwd...Towers-3640-N1
Brock Glenn 8514 Mason
Morton Grv-1807
Brod Ambrose vii trustee 5001 Warren.Skokle4.382
Brod Electric Co 8021 Lincln
Skokie-90
Bromberger Geo 7860 Milwke
Niles-9872
Bronx Clnrs & Dyers
8950 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-302
Bronx Tile Co 8810 Bronx
Skokie-462
Brooks Chas L 4604 Grove
Skokie-3130
Brooks Floral Shop 5916 Lincln..Morton Grv-1618
Brooks Jos P grnhse 5916 Lincln. Morton Grv-1618
Brooks Phil T 8338 Kedvale
Skokie-684
Brooks Randolph 7841 Keystone
• Skokie-150
Brosh M H 8240 Oketo
Niles-9547
Brown Bruce K 9517 Springfld
Skokie-4418
Brown Chas R 8128 Kenneth
Skokie 406
Brown Earl 4045 Simpson
Skokie-266
Brown Herbert J 7906 Lowell
Skokie-3164
Brown Herbert L Jr 7429 Kenneth..Skokie-33.53-M
Brown John E 5217 Brown.........Skokie-403
Brown John T 5143 Morse
Skokie-2868
Brown Nelson R 8027 Long
Skokie-794
Brown R S 4604 Grove
Skokle-2839
Brown Ralph T 7405 Kenneth.. .Skokie-3153-W
Brown Robt 8719 Ferris
Morton Grv-1732
Brown Wm J 9419 Linclnwd
Skokie-883
Browne Wm Harcourt MD
Skokle-594
9425 Central Pk
.
Brownlee Kenneth H 3840 Jerome. Skokie-3086
Bruck Ralph J
6645 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3534
Bruehl Max 8230 Oleander
Niles-9527
Bruening A F, DDS ofc
Skokie-173
4952 Dempster
Lorel
Skokie-242
res 8100
Bruhn John Milwaukee ....Morton Grv-8001-W-1
Bruland John A 8427 Keeler
Skokie-529
Brunger Harry J 5228 Galitz
Skokie-574
Brunke Albert H Gross Pt rd
Skokie-1028
Brunke Chas A 8522 Fernald...
Morton Grv-1690
Brunner Jules E 7814 Karlov
Skokie-293
Bruno Anthony J Jr 8036 Tripp
Skokie-2665
Bruno E C 4739 Washngtn
Skokie-89
Bryant C W 9515 Hamlin
Skokie-3254
Bryant J W 8315 Lawndale
Skokie-3970
Bryers Chas 8811 Luna
Morton Grv-1975
Brynildssen Y 3701 Foster
Skokie-722
Bryse Glenn H 8020 Kenton
Skokie-2742
Brzozowski T Florist Shop 6543 Milwke.Niles-9736
Buchanan Rosalia
6529 Drake Linclnwd
Towers-1561
Buchholz Geo 7351 Keeler Linclnwd Towers-3578
Budal John 7618 Kedvale
Skokie-1095
Budlong Robt Davol
9440 Lincolnwd dr
Skokie-3974
Buell J W 8217 Knox
Skokie-167
Buellesbach Ray J 8649 Trumbull
Skokie-371
Bueneman Wm 4940 Simpson
Skokie-2838
Buerk Edw J 8944 Kilpatrick
Skokie-4322
Buerklund Carl G
3837 Estes Linclnwd
Towers-3457
Buettell P E 6733 LeRoy Lincinwd • Towers-3530
Buhr Dorothy 8836 Forestvw rd
Skokie-2949
Bulaw Adolph V
6801 Knox av Linclnwd
Towers-2301.
Buller Edw 5902 Capulina
Morton Grv-3.893
Buller Louis E restrnt
8717 Railrd
Morton Grv-1962
Bunker Hill Golf Club Inc 6635 Milwke.. Niles-9890
Burchby Frank G Jr
6922 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Burens Frank
6650 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Burge Elmer E 7810 Kolmar
Towers4560
Towers-3472
Skokie-1258
Burghard Fred H
6535 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3514
Burgundy Inn The tavrn 7146 Milwke .Niles-9709
Burhans Orman R 5411 Keeney..Morton Grv-2049
Burkitt Ernest M 9110 Kilpatrick. ...Skokie-275
Burkiund John E 8026 Knox
Skokie-617
Burmeister Louis 8612 Ferris. .Morton Grv-3726
Burns Guy T 5051 Sherwin
Skokie-3076
Burns Jennie M 4911 Louise
Skokie-1226
Burns N C Tom 7924 Keystone
Skokie-3044
Burns Robt L 8029 Keeler
Skokie-3235
Burt Edwin L 4935 Hull
Skokie-927
Burtner Robt 8056 Lorel
Skokie-170
Burton Thos 5959 Dempster .Morton Grv-1721
Burzik John 9222 Ewing
Skokie-1196
Busch Carl F 9348 Drake
Skokie-3968
Bush Alex T 8911 Lamon
Skokie-285
Bushey Leo J 5050 Morse
Skokie-1467
Business Efficiency Aids 4339 Lee....Skokie-1227
Busscher Gertrude 8110 Lincln
Skokie-1012
Busscher John 8005 Lincoln
Skokie-749
Busscher John C 8059 Floral
Skokie-3116
Busscher Margaret 1 5230 Brown
Skokie-91
Busscher Mary Mrs 8148 Lincoln
Skokie-978
Busse Otto 8522 School
Morton Grv-1961
Buthmann Mildred 8643 Fernald. Morton Grv-2051
Butler J W Jr 5907 Capulina....Morton Grv-1710
Butterworth Jos H 7904 Karlov
Skokie-1064
�Butz Anthony J
Skokle-3071
8313 Kildare
Morton Grv-1945
Mason
Butzow Lester 8538
Byleth Reginald S 5619 Crain.. Morton Grv4684-R
Skokie-442
Byrd Paul Sharon 5247 Hoffman
Byron Jos J 7042 Keeler Linclnwd...Towers-2375
Byrum Roland C 8510 Mason...Morton Grv-1604
Cady A M It 5230 Brown
Cain Leonard L 8335 Laramie
Cairns nos C 9100 Lamon
Calamaras Louis B
Skokie-2790
Skokie-4164
Skokie-4430
6712 LeRoy Linclnwd
Calef Caroline 7045 Franks
Calfee Eva Maud 7401 Kenneth
Towers-3553
Niles-9716
Skokie-2974
Calhoun Leo A
Towers-3380
6843 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Cameron A B riding stable Harms. Morton Grv-2270
res Harms
Campany M M 7910 Karlov
Campbell Cie') C 8248 Knox
Campbell Francis James
Morton Gtv-1716
Skokie-2810
Skokie-541
Skokie-2936
8912 Skokie bl
Skokie-3065
Washngtn
Campbell Geo V 4618
Skokie-3030
Canon Robt A 7941 Kedvale
Skokie-2827
Canty Ted J 7840 Kildare
Morton Grv-8002-J-2
Capek E J Golf rd
Skokie-825
Cappers Pauline 3555 Church
Skokie-699
Cardno Wm A 8917 Lamon
Morton Grv-4559
Carlson A F Palma
Carlson Arthur B Jr 8630 Trumbull..Skokie-2601
Skokie-513
Carlson Bert E 8906 Ewing
Skokie-881
Carlson Carl E 4931 Greenlf
Skokie-1261
Carlson Gus 8047 Lorel
Carlson Herman 7540 Waukegan rd.... Niles-9720
Skokie-43.50
Carlson Ivar 4830 Wright tr
Carlson John 6824 Kedvale Linclnwd.Towers-3609
Carlson John C 6822 Kolmar Linclnwd.Towers-1598
Skokie-2975
Carlson Milton B 5110 Pratt
Skokie-4090
Carlson Peter E 4940 Estes
Carlson Raymond L 6215 Lincln.. Morton Grv-3731
Skokie-3124
Carlson Stanley M 8124 Lowell
Carlson Vernon H 5908 Capulina. Morton Grv-1919
•
Carlson Walter E
Towers-1580
6625 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-4419
Carlson Wm 0 5334 Greenwd
Skokie-305
Carlstedt G J 4325 Greenwd
Skokie-620
Carlton N B 9425 Ridgeway.
Morton Grv-3789
Carlyle Wm J Mason
Skokie-3042
Carman Wm A 8911 Lamon
Skokie-2871
Carnal! Don 8524 Keeler
Skokie-3945
Carolan W P 4826 Wright
Skokie-267
Carpenter Clifford S 3348 Wilder
Carroll Alice M 8614 Fernald...Morton Grv-1968
Skokie-773
Carroll Henry H 8046 Knstner
Skokie-3947
Carroll Jno Wm 9438 Hamlin
Morton Grv-452.3
Carroll Ola 8705 Fernald
Skokie-1066
Carroll Wm F 7900 Keystone
Skokie-106
Lamon
Carter Chas G 9106
Skokie-4393
Carter Gene 9300 Crawford
Skokie-4379
Carter Ralph S 3854 Jerome
Skokie-3829
Carter Robt 4951 Brummel
Skokie-4208
Grove
Cary Harvey 4622
Casale Louis N 6720 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3617
Skokie-1228
Casson Pheobe M 8018 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1162
Casson T F 4239 Lee
Skokie-1413
Castle Ames 9938 Laramie
Skokie-490
Cates M R Mrs 5000 Suffld
Skokie-321
Catron Curtis W 9502 Avers
Skokie-2632
Cattern G C 8146 Lorel
Skokie-186
Caulfield Edw W 7912 Lowell
Cebaus G M 6600 Drake Linclnwd. .Towers-3535
Skokie-1260
Cecconi Dominic 7855 Kilbourn
Skokie-1237
Cecil Richard G 4854 Elm
Skokie-3122
Cederoth Roy 5034 Jarvis
Center Groc & Mkt 8005 Lincoln
Skokie-800
UNCOLNWOOD,NOM
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
BUY—CILA 5
Central Ch of Skokie Lucille
Skokie-1311
Cervenka J J 8600 School
Morton Grv-1752
Chaffin Roy G 8307 Olcott
Niles-9778
Chakow Sig J 5124 Wright
Skokie-10
Chalupnik Geo M 6949 Jarvis
Niles-9862
Champion E T 4622 Grove
Skokie-1333
Champley Stuart 8711 School... Morton Grv-4638
CHANOR INC clnrs
817 Univrsty Evnstn
Greenlf-0234
Chantry Clifford
9130 New England
Morton Grv-1655
Chapman Asa B 4818 Fargo
Skokie4177
CHAPMAN NELLIE MRS tavern
8266 Lincln
Skokie-3287
Charles Albert N Shermer .Morton Grv-8000-J-2
Charley's Lounge tavrn 7614 Milwke... Niles-9531
Chase H Guy 9322 Drake
Skokie-2740
Chatwin Chas L 8200 Major
Morton Grv-4551
Cheney M M 6714 Drake Linclnwd., Towers-3674
Chgo Daily News ofc 5034 Oakton....Skokie-2644
CHOO MAIL ORDER CO
catlg order store
4067 N Milwaukee Chgo (For Skokie, Morton
Grove, Lincolnwood Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4004
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Chgo Milwaukee St Paul & Pacific R R Co
(The Milwaukee Rd)
pass sta Railroad
Morton Grv-1608
Chgo North Shore & Milwaukee R R Co
Passenger Stations
Dempster
Skokie-3.37
Carload Frt Ofc & Glenayre Passenger
Station Glenview rd Glenview
Skokie-256
Chgo & Northwestern Railwy
Oakton
Skokie-30
Chief Wash Co Inc 5425 N Hoyne
Chgo (Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-5500
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Chiniund Victor I
6901 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-2329
Chittick Martin B 9501 Lawndale....Skokie-2938
Chorn Wm G 9429 Linclnwd dr
Skokie-1495
Chrisos Chris 8520 Fernald.... Morton Grv-1868
Skokie-3243
Christensen Harry 8037 Kenton
Christensen Leonard
Morton Grv-4589
8702 Georgiana
Morton Grv-2087
Christensen Lillian Normandy
Skokie-498
S Fred 5265 George
Christensen
Christiansen Robt P
Towers-1588
6839 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-2995
Christie W B Mrs 8610 Kimball
Philip Cleveland .... Morton Grv-1865
Christofano
Christopherson Chas J
Skokie-2767
9409 Monticello
Skokie-464
Church E Harlan 9438 Central pk
Skokie-155
Circus Tavern The 8105 Skokie bl
Skokie-3153-J
Cirincione Vito 7418 Kostner
Cities Serv Oil Co 7533 St Louis......Skokie-785
Skokie-1038
Clague C E 7923 Kenneth
Linclnwd...Towers-2399
Clair kW 6836 Kildare
Skokie-187
Clancy Agnes E 5447 Grove
Skokie-2988
Clancy Jas F 8209 Knox
Clark Clarence W 9444 Monticello Skokie-4086
Skokie-28
Clark Edna P Mrs 4854 Elm
Niles-9717
Clark Edw 0 Oakton
Hiles-9815
Clark Geo B 6200 Touhy
Clark John 6900 Avers LInclnwd. .Towers-1574
Morton Grv-2094
Clark Philip B 6805 Church
Skokie-2%8
Clark Thos F Jr 9011 Knox
Clarke Geo M Jr Capt 5211 Hoffman Skokie-211
Clartens Jim 8542 Georglana...:Morton Grv-3760
Clarkens Wm E 6107 Dempster..Morton Gnr-4519
�I CLA—DAV
/__NILES
LINCOLNWOOD
MORTON GROVE a sK01011
Claus Robt Irving 8241 Karlov
Cleaners De Luxe Inc 4837 Louise..
Cleannan W L 5239 Brown
Clenkat Henry J 7923 Kedvale
Cleveland Public Schl dist No 73%
Skokie-30%
.Skokie-145
Skokie-1457
Skokie-2747
Skokie-85
8145 Kildare
Skokie-1236
Clifford Danl E 9515 Avers
Skokie-1469
Clifford John 1 4618 Washngtn
Skokie-317-R
Clink T A 4837 Greenleaf
Club Moderne tavrn 3555 Dempster .Skokie-2445
Skokie-565
Cobb's Groc & Mkt 4419 Oakton
Skokie-4464
Coe Laurence E 7853 Kilbourn
Skokie-2830
Coggins J T 8311 Lawndale
Skokie-2828
Coibion Harry A 8851 La Crosse
Skokie-2845
Coit Henry A Simpson
Skokie-846
Colano A R 8324 Keating
Skokie-4213
Colburn Francis W 8221 Knox
Skokie-473
Cole Wm K 5432 Grove
Skokie-3161
Coleman Bert 8334 Niles Center
Coleman Harryti Mrs
Morton Grv-3763
6817 Church
Skokie-4016
Collard Jno 7800 Kedvale
Morton Grv-1816
Collcutt Wm 5632 Carol
Skokie-2426
College Hill Schl Forestwv rd
Skokie-2835
Collier J Robt 4602 Grove
Skokie-268
Collins Clifford W 4854 Elm
Collins Harold V 8020 aside....Morton Grv-3741
Colonial Homestead The
Morton Grv-2291
9101 Wkgn rd
Skokie-271
Colwell Russell S 7745 Tripp
rl est
Community Bldrs Inc
Skokie-2990
4101 Dempster
Waukegan rd. Morton Grv-1859
Comstock Jas 9000
Skokie-394
Comstock W Stockson 7930 Tripp
Skokie-336
Conard Jos L 8119 Kildare
Skokie-2794
Condon Jack R 3815 Enfield
Skokie-869
Coninx Wm 8025 Kedvale
Skokie-4167
Conlon Harry E 7914 Kilbourn
Connelly Harold J
6830 Kolmar Linclnwd
Conners D J 8103 Kostner
Conrad Jno F 4444 Simpson.....
Conrad Mike L 4901 Simpson
Conrad Peter village trustee
9411 Gross Pt rd
Conrad Theo Simpson
Towers-3505
Skokie-116
Skokie-4220
Skokie-1172
Skokie-1159
Skokie-54$
Construction Aggregates Co sand
3204 Touhy
Skokie-2890
CONSUMERS CO bldg matl
4635 Touhy Linclnwd
Continental Oil Co Devon Linclnwd.
Towers-2151
Tower -.1516
Contractor's Eqpmnt Serv Co shop
Morton Gtv-1760
Conway Robt E 6900 Kolmar Linclnwd.Towers-3698
Skokie-3846
Cook Clarence 9106 Lamon
Cook County Highway Police Sta
Morton Grv-2000
Milwke
Morton Grv-3708
Cook L 8640 Fernald
Skokie-474
Cook Owen T 5227 Hoffman
Skokie-4020
Cook Russell D 6755 Ionia
Skokie-766
Cooke F D 4840 Elm
Skokie-3936
Cooke W D 9531 Monticello
Skokie-355
Coomber Geo F 7812 Kenneth
Skokie-2841
Cooper John E 4739 Washngtn
Coover Mary Beth 5307 Suffiekl Tr. Skokie4423
Skokie-4390
Copeland Jas D 9106 Lamon
Skokie-4325
Coppens Wm B 8517 Skokie bl
Skokie-2732
Corbusier Geo 8321 Lawndale
Morton Grv-3712
Cordaro Jno B 5601 Carol
Cordes Edwin C 7852 Kenneth ay....Skokie-3880
Skokie-4087
Corey G B 4824 Wright Tr
Skokie-376
Corey John J 7452 Kedvale
Cormaine Restrnt & Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-212
3303 Main
Railroad
Cornell ConrAd P
Towers
-3366
6843 Kenton LInclnwd
Corrin Roger J DDS
Towers-3557
6715 Nokomis Linclnwd
Towers-2160
St Louis Linclnwd
Corso F 6509
Coughlin Laurence 9500 Lincolnwd dr.Skokie-4364
Skokie-3250
Cowan Alfred W 8710 Trumbull
COWEN SAML A, DDS ofc & r
Morton Grv-1789
8505 Fernald
Cowie Wm C 6830 Knox av Linclnwd..Towers-2393
Morton Grv-1723
Craig Wallace E 8\331 Major
Skokie-2630
Crain D W 5134 Brummel
Crain John S 8520 Georgiana... Morton Grv-1606
Skokie-1380
Crawford Allen S 4843 Lee
Decorating Co 6952 Jarvis ay. Niles-9846
Crawford
Skokie-3991
Crawford J 0 3827 Kirk
Skokie-490
Wallace B 5000 Suffid
Crawford
Cream Crest Farms dairy products
Skokie-13.30
10000 Skokie bl
Skokie-2850
Creaney Arthur Lockwd
Skokie-1005
Croke Jas B 9217 Ewing
Croydon China Co
Towers-2380
7126 Lincln Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1957
Cruikshank M 8605 Ferris
Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-3384
Cullinan Jas T 6915
Skokie-3.347
Cummings Jos A 4818 Wright
Skokie-3159
Cunningham R P 4612 Grove
Curphey Ciifford L 7444 Kenneth...Skokie-848-W
Morton Grv-2097
Currie Frank M 9037 Luna
Skokie-3274
Curtis Oliver K 5346 Greenwd
Skokie-3050
Curtis Verne F 3600 Foster
Skokie-4345
Curto Marcus M 7716 Keeler
Skokie-33.41
Cushman Gene 5037 Morse
Skokie-4287
Cusic Jno W 4843 Wright
Cutsier's Lunch Counter 8118 Lincln.Skokie-2432
Czarnecki Anthony Jr 5056 Pratt....Skokie-1077
Czarnecki Fred 4920 S Greenleaf....Skokie-1473
Niles-9533
Czekaj Chester C 7412 Waukegan
Dadigian B Harry 8234 Keystone
Dahl Ernest A 4339 Lee
Dahl Ole 3526 Lake
Dahlgren Oscar C DSC ofc
Skokie-417
Skokie-1227
Skokie-787
811 Davis Evnstn
G reenIf-3878
Dahlin Ben A 8026 Kenneth
Skokie-4279
Dahm Clarence J 8627 School... Morton Grv-2082
Dahm Donald J 8507 St Louis
Skokie-4114
Dahm Emma C 9518 Gross Point
Skokie-2788
Dahm Geo 5234 Brown
Skokie-653
Dahm Peter, Sr Gross Point rd
Skokie-251
Dahm Peter B Church
Skokie-1139
Dahm Peter M 8106 Kenton
Skokie-471
Dahm Raymond J 3719 Fernald.. Morton Grv-191.5
Dahm's Service Sta 5140 Dempster..Skokie-2448
Daiberl Louis 5928 Carol
Morton Grv-4535
Daily Harold J 7714 Karlov
Skokie-244
Dall L H 8912 Skokie 1)1
Skokie-4447
Dallia 0 Lawrence 8112 Long... Morton Grv-4624
Dammann H W 8538 Morton.... Morton Grv-4562
Daniel Jesse, DDS 8140 Kenneth
Skokie-2663
D'Arcy Myrtle 7537 Waukegan rd
Niles-9743
Daugherty Danl 9042 Bennett
Skokie-1126
Daus Alfred 4563 Simpson
Skokie-235
Davey Saml T
7119 Keystone Linclnwd
Davidsen Wm D 5306 Greenwd
Davidson Arthur R 4150 Kirk
Davidson Don 5228 Suffid tr
Towers-3479
Skokie-3077
Skokie-1244
Skokie-3117
Davidson Edw H
6821 Kildare Linclnwd
Davidson Emil J 9114 LaCrosse
Davidson Geo W 4137 Grove
Davidson Thos A Jr 6927 Fargo
Davies Lewis Lt 8105 Keating
Davis Arthur B 8415 Monticello
Towers-2369
Skokie-4358
Skokie-4442
Niles-9726
Skokie-4319
Skokle-D4
�Skokie-6
Davis Geo A 8334 Karlov
Skokie-96
Davis Ida 8021 Kilpatrick
Skokie-971
Davis Leona 8035 Keating
Skokie-418
Davis Rolla A 8112 Keating
Skokie-1021
Davison H J 8034 Tripp
Skokie-893
Dawson LeRoy W 8936 Lamon
.Skokie-4462
Dawson Wm N 9501 Linclnwd dr...
Skokie-3318
Day John W 7735 Kilbourn
Deahr Lyle E 926 National..Morton Grv-4576-J
Niles-9580
Deamer David W 8234 Olcott
Dean Emerson M
Towers-1531
7244 Keystone Linclnwd
Skokie-892
Dean Richard J 9449 Lawndale
Skokie-4092
Dean Stanley R 4836 Elm
DeBaets Maria 8128 Kenneth........Skokie-466
DeBaets Maurice R 8944 Kilpatrick. .Skokie-3912
Skokie-3908
Debelak Frank 7705 Kildare
Skokie-3046
Dechambre Jos 4400 Dempster
Deckert J E 6701 Leroy Linclnwd...Towers-2330
Deckert's Otto Hall & Picnic Grove
Morton Grv-1930
6211 Lincln
Niles-9791
Dehmer Jos 7009 N Milwke
Del Shore Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-2570
3401 Dempster
Delahan Edw H
Towers-3644
6417 Kimball Linclnwd
Morton Grv-2222
Delaine Farm Church
Skokie-4307
Deleski Harriet 8103 Floral
Skokie-58
Delfino Louis Simpson
Dell Corporation The air conditioning
Morton Grv-4600
Waukegan rd
DelMar Walter H
Towers-3631
6423 Kimball Linclnwd
Skokie-1463
Delove S Landon 7056 Lavergne
Skokie445
DeLuxe Cleaners 4837 Louise
Skokie-3150
Demmon C W,Jr 4612 Grove
Dempsey Jos P 7843 E Prairie rd.. Skokie-343
Morton Grv-1969
Dempster Cafe Dempster
Dempster L Yellow Cab 4947 Dempster..Skokie-11
Skokie-34
Denhard C 7924 Kariov
Denk Jos L 6611 Drake Linclnwd....Towers-3561
Skokie-1143
Denker Emil Jno 4929 Coyle
Denley Sidney Wm 8647 Callie..Morton Grv-1739
Skokie-218
Dennett D H 4825 Greenlf
Towers-1.567
Dennis W R 6906 Kenton Linclnwd..
Skokie-2637
Desmond John 8128 Kildare
Skokie-82
Deters Eugene J 5322 Greenwd
Dethlefsen Marvin
Towers-3456
7036 Keeler Linclnwd
Niles-9582
Dettmar Ernest P 7642 -Kedzie
Dettmer Herman A
Towers-3482
6844 Tripp Linclnwd
Skokie-3855
Detweiler Jno N 7746 Tripp
Morton Grv-3713
Deu Henry 5935 Dempster
Skokie-105
Deutsch Milton 8450 Kedvale
Deutschmann Rudolph Jr 4915 Lunt..Skokie-4116
Skokie-1081
Dever Z D 4741 Washngtn
Devlin Bowling Lanes
Towers-2198
6440 Drake LInclnwd
Devonshire Realtors 4940 Dempster....Skokie-49
Skokie-3041
DeVries Geo L 8939 Skokie bl
DeVries Lloyd L 8419 Monticello... Skokie-1460
Skokle-2676
Dew Wm E 8245 Knox
DeWald Walter J 8600 Ferris... • Morton Grv-4575
Skokie-713
Dewitt Frederic C 4836 Wright
Dews Fred W
6640 Minnehaha Linclnwd. .Towers-3516
Skokie-3286
Dibley B B 4960 Warren
Skokie-43
Dickinson R E 8916 Skokie bl
Skokie-1306
Dickinson R J 5112 Oakton
Niles-9719
Didier Michael 7340 Waukegan rd
Skokie-2669
Dieden Marie I 8023 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1402
Dieden's Smart Shop 8002 Lincln
Skokie-3934
Diesen Beulah M 8124 Keating
Skokie-4097
Dletsch Frank A 8128 Keating
Morton Grv-3744
Dilg Henry H Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1860
Dlig Herbert A vii pres 8544 Callie
LINCOLNWOOD 14R.ES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
DAV—EAS 7
Dilg Roland F vill treas
6300 Lincln
Morton Grv-1640
Dilger Leonard J 7451 Kenneth. ..Skokie-360-M
Dilley C C 4826 Elm
Skokie-913
Dinelli Aurelio
6420 Ridgeway Linclnwd...Towers-3640-R
Dittman E 6574 Ebinger
Niles-9608
Dittus Lester J 8027 Kilpatrick ay. .Skokie-4497
Divers Wm K 6450 Trumbull Lincinwd.Towers-3688
Divisek Fred J 4963 Eim...........Skokie-4142
Doan A T 8044 Hamlin
Skokie-72
Dobler Jos L 9448 Monticello
Skokie-3019
Dobroth Chas 0
6608 •Minneflaha LincInwd
Towers-3437
Dockendorff J A 7900 Lorel
Skokie-221
H R 8304 Lawndale
Dodd
Skokie-1466
Doetsch Anton P 9903 Keeler
Skokie-487
Doetsch Eugene J 8251 Harding
Skokie-578
Dohl Emil R 8037 Kenton
Skokie-4310
Dohl's Morton Hse tavrn
Morton Grv-1940
8529 Railroad
Morton Grv-4531
Dolan Theo W 5808 Capulina
Dolder Lawrence P 4830 Elm
Skokie-3940
Skokie-317-W
Donna John M 4856 Elm
Skokie-3834
Dombrow E 9050 Ewing
Niles-%58
Donahoo Harry J 8052 Odell
Skokie-1386-W
Donaldson Alex 8039 Tripp
Skokie-781
.
Donavan J E 7900 Kilboum
Skokie-341
Donnell L S 4833 Greenlf
Skokie-4038
Donovan Earl J 7830 Kilboum
Skokie-2734
Dopheide Hazel 8653 Kedvale
Skokie-4082
Dorr Jas L 5023 Brummel
Skokie-1213
Douglas Olof U 7417 Lowell
Douglas Rene H
Tdtvers-3618
6939 Kenton LInclnwd
Skokie-3055
Drake Clyde M 4335 Lee
Skokie-3184
Dreffein Carl 7937 Tripp
Skokie-2879
J 5257 Galitz
Drehobl Henry
Skokie-491
Drella Robt J 8140 Keating
Niles-9880
Dreyer Gustav 8203 Osceola
Morton Grv-3730
Drive In Theatre Golf rd
Druckhammer H 6130 Capulina. Morton Grv-4522
Morton Gm-2028
Druecke Rudolph 8651 Ferris
Skokie-238
Drueke Otto 8038 Floral
Drusch A J 6915 Knox Linclnwd. .Towers-2.333
Skokie-168
Dubicki Frank 8944 Kilpatrick
Morton Grv-4549
DuBois Edw 5622 Carol
Skokie-81
DuBreuil Bill autos 8064 Lincln
Niles-95Z
DuBrock Wm J-8301 Ottawa
Skokie-3024
Kildare
Dudick Vincent 9701
N les9590
Duenser Leo 6850 Howard
Skokie-531
Duguid Robt Kenton
Skokie-3869
Duick Emory L 7910 Kildare
Knox Linclnwd..Towers-1524
Duke Aubrey V 6907
Skokie-4334
Dukes Ralph E 8108 Keystone
Skokie-4479
C 6783 Ionia
DuMay Edw
Morton Grv-1603
Du Mont L J 5819 Capulina
Skokie-103
Nelson J 4842 Elm
Duncan
Towers-1578
Dunk D W 6906 Knox Linclnwd
Skokie-2887
Dunlap Fredk W 4912 Fargo
Skokie-3810
Dunne Eleanor Mrs 3924 Hull
Towers-1517
Dutch Dairy 3316 Devon Linclnwd
Skokie-1313
Duval Richard C 4844 Elm
Duvall Clarence F
Towers-3584
6835 Kildare Linclnwd
Skokie-4157
Dye Lyle 8419 Monticello
Morton Grv-1817
Dyrssen Geo H 8541 Ferris
Skokie-4172
Eadie W I 5338 Greenwd
Skokie-1069
Eaman Walter J 5142 Morse
East Prairie Public School dist No 73
Skokle-1141
7608 E Prairie
Eastside Royal Blue Store
Skokle-1209
4710 Oakton
�8 EBE—FIE
LINCOLNWOOD.,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOIUE
Erickson Milton L 8039 Kenton
Skokie-2615
Erickson Oscar R 3550 Grove
Skokie-14%
Erickson Roy 9225 Normandy...Morton Grv-4550
Ericsson Walter H 9511 Ridgeway...Skokie-2884
Erikson Philip 9134 Ewing
Skokie-1257
Erlander Arthur V
6843 Kolmar Linclnwd
Towers-2348
Erler Albert 6960 Niles
Niles-9806
Erpenbeck Douglas J 7504 Keeney. t • Niles-9598
Esch P H 5351 Galitz
Skokie-165
Evans A Mrs 8407 Monticello
Skokie-4414
Evans Chas E 7141 Keeler Linclnwd..Towers-2102
Evans W E 5346 &Ad tr
Skokie-1029
EVANSTON CAB CO
620 Madison Evanston
Greenif-8100
Evanston Golf Club 4400 Dempster. ▪ .Skokie-1360
Even Paul A 8058 Lincoln
Skokie-87
Everitt Jay C 5627 Crain
Morton Grv-1684-J
Evers Jno 3854 Jerome
Skokie-1171
Evett Roland 4845 Lee
Skokie-2720
Ewald Ervin L Dr 6209 Lincoln..Morton Grv-4534
Ewald Paul M 5247 Greenwd
Skokie-4243
Eyerly Jno H 8648 Karlov
Skokie-3830
Ebenroth Robt A 6545 Ebinger
Niles-9669
Ebert E H 8025 Knox........
Skokie-4261
Ebertt Wm Oakton
Niles-9812
Eby Chas J 4956 Warren
Skokie-405
Eckert Chas F Rev 8116 Niles Ctr rd.Skokie-1492
Eckert Theo 6715 LaPorte Linclnwd.Towers-3429
Eckhardt Henry 8721 Fernald...Morton Grv-1667
Eckmann Herman R 7514 Carpenter rd.Skokie-875
Eddy Philip E 9411 Hamlin
Skokie-402
Eddy Royal J 8939 Skokie bl
Skokie-4407
Edinger March A 7930 Karlov
Skokie-836
Edler Geo Moving & Storage
8109 Skokie bl
Skokie-9
8109 Skokie bl
Skokie-41
Ed's Ubar tavern 9856 Crawford
Skokie-3080
Edwards Bernard 8320 Tripp
Skokie-4256
Edwards H E 8307 Kilbourn
Skokie-3262
Egebrecht Elmer F paintg
8427 Monticello
Skokie-4469
Eggert Carl W 5311 Galitz
Skokie-351
Eggert Emil 5203 Brown
Skokie-35
Eggum Jno 8105 Oketo
Niles-9820
Ehmer Geo A 4826 Elm
Skokie-478
F •
Ehn Karl P 7638 Keeler
Skokie-3221 Fahe
Eiber Rollin R 4326 Bobolink
Skokie-3126 Faherty E M 9114 Niles Center rd..Skokie-2641
rty P C 9248 Long
Eich Wilbert A 6827 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-3579
Skokie-4161
Etch Wm A 6801 Kolmar Linclnwd Towers-3444 Fahrenkrug Edw 5050 Jarvis
Skokie-1309
Eichelberg Emma A Mrs 7510 Kostnr Skokie-1152 Falcon Guil 9545 Ridgeway
Skokie-59
Eichelberg Raymond H 7455 Kostner.Skokie-356 Falk Alex F 8531 School
Morton Grv-1922
Eichholz Henry Golf rd
Morton Grv-1647
Morton Grv-8011-J-1 Falk Clarence A 8528 Morton
Eichling Phillip H Sr 9728 Kildare...Skokie-3966 Falk M K eggs 5945 Lincln
Morton Gnr-1733
Falknor Mack D 6250 Dempster Morton Grv-1970
Eifler E W 8122 Lincln
Skokie-2769
Eimers Conrad J 9510 Lawndale
Skokie-504
Skokie-1345 Fancher Paul J 5226 Brown
Fanning Ralph R 8304 Olcott
Einzig Her 9509 Linclnwd
Niles-9661
Skokie-2760
Eischen Victor F 7910 Kedvale av
Skokie-707 Farr A V 6715 Sauganash Linclnwd..Towers-2123
Ekstrom Emil 4843 Lee
Skokie-1121
Skokie-3883 Farrell A D 5141 Oakton
Ekstrom John R 6702 LeMal Linclnwd Towers-2390 Farrell Jas I Dr r 9434 Ridgeway
Skokie-667
Farrell Saml M 9109 Keating
Electrolux Corp vac clnrs
Skokie-676
1718 Sherman Evnstn
Greenlf-2426 Farrens Arthur M 3845 Kirk
Skokie-4197
El Gaucho restrnt 10027 Skokie bl...Skokie-2870 Farrow Robt L 9523 Monticello
Skokie-3238
Eiger Clifford C 6845 Tripp Linclnwd.Towers-3326 Farwell Everett M 8142 Kilpatrick Skokie-2824
Elgin Bennett Delctsn 3400 Elgin
Skokie-210 Farwell Standish B 9011 Knox
Skokie-265
Elkin Russell F 9347 Harms rd... Morton Gnr-4514 Fate H B 9517 Linclnwd
Skokie-3849
Elkins Homer 6120 Howard
Morton Grv-1672
Niles-9729 Faulmann Chas 6144 Crain
Elkins John R 4849 Lee
Skokie-1020 Faulmann's Pure Oil Sta
Ellerman A J rl est 4940 Dempster
6248 Lincln
Skokie-49
Morton Grv-2206
Ellermann F 4848 Chase Linclnwd...Towers-3387 Fawcett Wm R 8033 Lowell
Skokie-439
Febrow Carl 5251 Hoffman
Elliott Geo L 5534 Greenwd
Morton Grv-11334
Skokie-4187
Elliott's Pine Log restrnt
Fee Richard L 3840 Jerome
Skokie-919
7545 Skokie bl
Skok1e-3231 Feeney Jos D 6556 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-3546
Ellison Arthur D 3637 Foster
Skokie-79 Feero Scott H 8115 Kilbourn
Skokie-2980
Feher J Martin 8154 Lowell
Elming Albert F
Skokie-1145
6645 St Louis Linclnwd
Towers-3330 Feichtner John 8715 School
Morton Grv-1908
Feind Raymond A 3834 Jerome
Elven J 7030 Karlov Linclnwd
Towers-2326
Skokie-78
Elworthy A Clarence
Feldt Harry C 4540 Pratt Linclnwd..Towers-3 4
422
9459 Lincolnwd dr
Skokie-4235 Feller Robt P 4845 Lee
Skokie-282
Emerson Ethelyn M 3600 Church
Skokie-3975 Feltmann J F 7910 Karlov
Skokie-33
Endre J P 7341 Lincln Linclnwd
.Towers-2117 Feltz Warren 7415 Kenneth
Skokie-2655
Engel Dave 9440 Avers
Skokie-2%3 Felz L S 7141 Kedvale Linclnwd....Towers-3541
Engel Geo Shermer
Morton Grv 8000 R 2 Fenske Otto E 9408 Monticello
Skokie-3841
Engert Harry 6730 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-2328 Fenstad M Hagen 8414 Latrobe
Skokie-932
Engstler John 6440 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-2198 Ferbend Spencer U 9500 Ridgeway
...Skokie-3185
Enke Wm C 6851 Knox Linclnwd...Towers-2.307 Fernstrom Erling H 6029 Crain.. Morton Grv2081
Ennis Edw C 9432 Monticello
Skokie-441 Ferrarini Wm L
7108 Kedvale Linclnwd
Epson A J & Associates bldrs
Towers-3636
Ferris Edmund H 8049 Kostner
5611 Dempster
Morton Grv-2035
Ferris Jno C 6532 Trumbull Linclnwd. Skokie-4480
Erdmann H 8241 Kilpatrick
Towers-3589
Skokie-791 Fessanden
Rembert 3842 Hull
Erhardt Frank E 4949 Warren
Skokie-2967
Skokie-886 Fey E Jas 521
4 Grove
Erickson Allun A 8906 Ewing
Skokie-847
Skokie-433 Fey Stanley E 904
0 Lockwd
Erickson Clifford 9411 Central Pk
Skokie-419
Skok
Erickson Eric G contr 8116 Osceola...Ni ie-73 Fiacco Louis J 8213 Niles Center rd..Skokie-4072
les-9610 Fiebig Dolores
Erickson Hilmer 4958 Oakton
Skokie-3194
6956 Kilpatrick Linc
Erickson Jas H 6822 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers
Towers-3354
-1586 Fiech Harriett 7014 Niles lnwd
Erickson Lawrence R 9435 Kenneth.Skokie
tr
Niles-9663
-1455 Field Earl K 9110 Keating
Skokie-4043
�7
'•
Field Marshall & Co
1700 Sherman Evnstn
Greenlf-6600
FieIlin Ramond A 8247 Knox
Skokie-4299
Fie!weber David 8510 School.... Morton Grv-1731
Fil!lung Michae! J
7100 Keating Linclnwd
Towers-1529
Fine Walter A 8025 Knox
Skokie-1039
Fink Benj J 6502 St Louis Linclnwd. Towers-3308
Fink Henry 8644 Georgiana
Morton Grv-1835
Fink Milton J 7942 Kedvale
Skokie-3279
Finke Max plbg 8420 Railroad.. Morton Grv-1883
Finke Werner 8420 Raiird
Morton Grv-1759
Finley Wm J 5038 Pratt
Skokie-2633
Finn Michael 7914 Kedvale
Skokie-380
Finn Robt E 8118 Keeler
Skokie-31
Finnern Fred Milwaukee ... Morton Grv-8010-M-2
Fire Dept—To report a fire
Skokie
Skokie-0
Morton Grv
Morton Grv-1600
Lincolnwood
Towers-2300
Niles
Niles-9790
Fireside Restrnt 7200 Lincln Linclnwd.Towers-2141
Firestone Jesse E Rev Lucille ct
Skokie-133.1.
Fischer A & Co cut stone
8317 Niles Center rd
Skokie-117
Fischer Vincent 5137 Elm
Skokie-2636
Fischer Walter E 8554 Kedvale
Skokie-2649
Fisher C H 8935 Skokie bl
Skokie-1129
Fischer Frank 8601 Ferris
Morton Grv-3790
Fisher Jos G 5332 Mulford
Skokie-1087
Fisher Theo W
6650 Minnehaha Linclnwd..
Fitch Glenn J 8017 Keating
Fitzmorris Dant M 8433 Lockwd
Fjellman Secret Serv 4718 Oakton
Flagg Dean W 8115 Long
Flaig C W 8437 Karlov
Flavin Jno L
Towers-3473
Skokie-3.359
Skokie-3191
Skokie-37
Skokie-253
Skokie-3836
6950 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3348
Flesh Roy F 7455 Kenneth
Skokie-369-M
Flessner W G 8101 Keating
Skokie-2678
Flieger Lambert 8536 Georgiana. Morton Grv-3773
Flinn W T 7438 Kenneth
Skokie-614-W
Florus Howard A 7904 Kilbourn
Skokie-2619
Fluegge Bertha 5512 Lincoln.... Morton Grv-1820
Flury A wood 6000 Howard
Skokie-260
Flury A 7248 Lincln Linclnwd
Towers-3551
Flynn David Jr 8722 Fernald.... Morton Grv-1793
Flynn Evelyn Brown 5218 Brown
Skokie-652
Flynn Mae 8523 Fernald
Morton Grv-2019
Flynn Thos Michael 9012 Ewing
Skokie-4126
Flynn Wm A Jr 3822 Hull
Skokie-1181
Foerster Geo 7003 Niles tr
Niles-9534
Foetz Joe 9116 La Crosse
Skokie-3047
Foley Robt H 4955 Coyle
Skokie-1287
Folkins H 0 9116 LaCrosse
Skokie-2697
Foote Herbert M
3350 Arthur Linclnwd
Towers-3435
Foran Jos W 6909 Beckwith rd..:Morton Grv-4529
Forbes Henry E 8227 Keeler
Skokie-1404
Force H J 4815 Greenlf
Skokie-1241
Ford Home Appliance Co
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
Ford L R Mrs 4815 Elm
Skokie-123
Forest Preserve Dist of Cook County
Emmett Wheaton Pool
6200 Devon
Niles-9746
greenskpr Simpson
Morton Grv-1843
Forest View Riding Stables
Harms rd
Morton Grv-2270
Forman W Chandler 9126 LaCrosse...Skokie-427
Fortin Henry 8538 St Louis
Skokie-27
Fortman Fred P
7396 Crawford Linclnwd
Towers-3696
Forty-One Highway Garage serv sta
4800 Dempster
Foster Chas Byerley 3750 Foster
Skokie-2406
Skokie-3233
LINCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
F1E—GAB 9
Foster Hse Moving 1126 Grant Evnstn.Greenif-0786
Foster Keith A 5138 Morse
Skokie-359
Foster N W & Son films
8733 Ferris
Morton Grv-1953
Foster Paul M 9424 -Monticello
Skokie-4180
Fotsch Wm G
6615 Leroy Linclnwd
Towers-3352
Fowler Geo A Rev 7923 Kenton
Skokie-3205
Fox Frank G
6437 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3416
Fox Milton F 6650 LeMai Linclnwd Towers-2391
Fox Pearl Marie 5112 Oakton
Skokie-1476
Fox W K 8023 Kilpatrick
Skokie-3128
Framberg Harvey W 9433 Ridgeway. Skokie-4147
Frank Edw N 7916 Lowell
Skokie-477
Frank Geo H 3809 Kirk
Skokie-3094
Frank Marvin Normandy
Morton Grv-3706
Franklin Robt T 7539 W Kedzie
Niles-9702
Franklyn Roy 9010 Kenton
Skokie-3842
Frank's Dept Store 6240 Lincln.. Morton Grv-1610
Franson Gust 7449 Waukegan rd
Niles-9879
Franson Oscar Waukegan rd
Niles-9834
Franz Henry 5252 Galitz
Skokie-3820
Franzen Anna Mrs
6951 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-3610
Frazier Saml M 7917 Lowell
Skokie-3067
Fredell Rudolph 9100 Lamon
Skokie-1099
Frederick Estelle 8210 Tripp
Skokie-2690
Frederick Harold 8425 Monticello
Skokie-2796
Frederickson John A 8940 Lavergne Skokie-1297
Fredrichs Geo H 8723 School... Morton Grv-1924
Fredrickson Harold E 4952 Coyle... Skokie-4070
Fred's Restaurant 8007 Lincln
Skokie-2438
Freeman Frank A 6924 Jarvis
Niles-9823
Freeman Walter W Mrs
8848 LaCrosse
Skokie-437
Frees Frank 8638 Collie
Morton Grv-1650
Frees Frank Jr 8544 Fernald
Morton Grv-4595
Freibert Richard 8246 Tripp
Skokie-826
Freiling Fred C 7904 Karlov
Skokie-4474
French Guy W 6601 Dempster... Morton Grv-1726
French Lndry & Dry Clnrs 806 Dempster
Evanston (For Skokie, Morton Grove,
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-2500
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Frenzel Bros Co Main
Morton Grv-3771
Freres John Crawford Linclnwd
Towers-3.577
Freres Jos M 8019 Lincln
Skokie-291
Freres Mathias, Jr
7141 Kedvale Linclnwd
Towers-3368
Freres Matt 8017 Lincln
Skokie-1161
Freundorfer Roman 7534 Keeler
Skokie-4178
Frey,Carl A 4820 Wright
Skokie-122
Friberg Mauritz E 5435 Washngtn.Morton Grv-4571
Friedman Ralph N 2940 Simpson
Skokie-440
Frienwth Joe 8447 Harms rd
Skokie-4486
Friese 0 G 6615 Kilpatrick Linclnwd. Towers-2361
Frisch Edw F 4606 Pratt Linclnwd.. .Towers-2317
Fritz Herbert J M i lwke
Morton Grv-8011-J-2
Froeschle Wm 7042 Milwke
Niles-9772
Fruehe Rudolph C 4000 Oakton
Skokie-387
Fruth Hal F 5032 Morse
Skokie4269
Fuerst Michael 5309 George
Skokie-955
Fuhr Fred L 6136 Crain
Morton Grv-3775
Fulghum W B Jr 3856 Jerome
Skokie-476-R
Fuller Norman A 4821 Greenlf
Skokie-2646
Fullhard Fred 8019 Lowell
Skokie-286
Funke Val 7814 Kilbourn
Skokie-3054
Gaarder Lillian 3405 Albion Linclnwd .Towers-3405
Gabel Arthur 8548 Georgiana...Morton Grv-2007
Gabel Frank A 8024 Floral
Skokie-3817
Gabel Medard A 5218 Hoffman
Skokle-190
�UNCOLNWOODI__NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Giles Ellis Church
Morton Grv-3724
Gine Albert H 9020 Luna
Morton Grv-3784
Skokie-3826
Gabel Warren 8323 Niles Center rd
Skokie-14 Gillen Geo H 8509 St Louis
Gilreath Robinson H 6411 Elm.. Morton Gnr-3747
Gabrielson Ralph B 3824 Hull
Skokie-724
Skokie-205
Gadau Harry L 7849 Tripp
Skokie-1144 Gilszmer Leo 9531 Central Pk
Ginger Leonard G 8314 Lawndale...Skokie-3157
Gafford J J 6842 Knox Linclnwd
.Towers-2135
Morton Grv-2092
Gaherty Jos W 9106 Luna
Morton Grv-3729 Girard Earl Church
Girten Geo M 5828 South Pk... Morton Grv-4525
Gain Robt E Jr 9211 Oak Pk ay.. Morton Grv-4570
Skokie-374
Galitz Alfred C 7876 Carpenter rd....Skokie-292 Glackin Loren T 7901 Keeler
Gladfelter Wm C 5112 Oakton
Skokie-1392
Galitz Raymond A 5331 Galitz
Skokie-678
Glaeser P A 7901 Keeler
Skokie-4417
Galitz Robt J 7830 Karlov
Skokie-4153
Skokie-824
Galitz Willard C 5335 Galitz
Skokie-626 Glatz Arthur A 8936 Skokie bl
Gleason Jas E 8225 Knox
Skokie-42.5
Galitz Wm J 8106 Floral
Skokie-1036
Gall & Co monuments 9921 Ridge rd Skokie-220 Glen Crystal Gravel Co
3500 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-2322
Gallagher Frank A 5814 Park....Morton Grv-1773
Glennie L 7062 Church.... _ ...Morton Gnr-2083
Gallagher K R 8213 Knox
Skokie-2919
Gallen Edw D 5117 Lee
Niles-9594
Skokie-3938 Gliem Frank 6570 Ebinger dr
Skokie-1412
Gallipo Roy M 8021 Keating
Skokie-584 Glienke Walter E 5008 Morse
Skokie-2659
Gallu A 8015 Keating
Skokie-645 Glover Carl R 4150 Kirk
Glueck Gilbert J 8310 Olcott
Gannon Donald 8429 Monticello
N iles-9770
Skokie-4385
Goberville Nicholas 8124 Niles
Gantz Matilda Mrs 7804 Park
Skokie-857
Skokie-3915
Garner Eugene 7829 Kedvale
Skokie-872
Skokie-3025 Gockenbach Chas 8334 Kenneth
Goddard A C 8322 Central Pk
Garten Ralph 3854 Hull
Skokie-4168
Skokie-2937
Gartner Fred 10057 Lamon
Skokie-3118 Godlove Delbert L 7938 Kilbourn....Skokie-1321
Garver Walter B 8201 Olcott
Niles-9755
Niles-9675 Goerke Max 7132 Newark
Goers Elmer B 9126 La Crosse
Gasparini Geo 4530 Pratt Linclnwd..Towers-3595
Skokie-2860
Goeser Paul A 9460 Linclnwd dr
Gaston Lloyd H Dr 4119 Lee
Skokie-83
Skokie-1272
Gatzke Edw Carpenter rd
Skokie-2758 Goettsche Wm G Milwaukee . Morton Grv-8001-R-2
Gavin R F 7818 Karlov
Skokie-4363
Skokie-2674 Goforth Robt M 7638 Keeler
Gohde Chas H 4668 Pratt Linclnwd .Towers-3510
Gawrys Jos H 9127 New England. Morton Grv-1753
Geard Albert V 6625 Foster
Skokie-4221
Morton Grv-4618 Gohl Fred H 3813 Kirk
Gebhardt Chas M 7822 Kildare
Niles-9545
Skokie-1.497 Gohl Wm L 6809 Hartz
Goldberg A J 5207 Galitz
Gehrs Walter J 8018 Kilpatrick
Skokie-2702
Skokie-261
Gelb Mary A 4143 Simpson
Skokie-4466
Skokie-431 Golder Lyla 4150 Kirk
Golf Public Schl Wkgn rd
Geis Jos 8145 Olcott
Morton Grv-3740
Niles-9523
Gelsler Frank A 5212 Hoffman
Skokie-194
Skokie-642 Good Bernard S 3710 Foster
Good Marion 9227 Kostner
Geist Fred 7887 Lincln
Skokie-290
Skokie-4064
General Blower Co 8608 Ferris... Morton Gnr-3776 Goodman M S 3818 Hull
Skokie-4493
Goodwin Ross 8023 Kilpatrick
General Mortg Invsts Inc 33 N LaSalle
Skokie-4259
Gordon Gail R 8036 Kostner
Chgo (For Skokie Morton Grv &
Skokie-3290
Linclnwd Subscribers Only)... Enterprise-4777 Gordon Thos 7504 Keeney
Niles-9753
Gorman Bernard J
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
6931 Kenton Linclnwd
Gcrieral Music Corp 8020 Lincln
Skokie-666
Towers-3539
orman J K 4915 Kirk
Geng Oscar 5239 Galitz
Skokie-2701
Skokie-4352
Gengler Geo P 8314 Kildare
Skokie-3037 Gormley Arthur G 3446 Elgin
Skokie-2789
George's Groc & Mkt 4124 Oalcton ,Skokie-115 Gorom F C 8214 Tripp
Skokie-144
Gerace Ross 5608 Crain
Morton Gnr-2040 Gotsch Walter M
6650 Tower Circle Lincinwd...Towers-3650
Gerber Christ Jr 8519 Fernald.. Morton Grv-3754
Gotthelf Bernard H Mrs 9128 Bennett Skokie-3969
Gerber E F 4109 Grove
Skokie-496
Gerhardt Andrew H 5135 Morse
Skokie 447 Gould L B 8940 Lavergne
Skokie-13%
Gould R J florist 5512 Lincoln... Morton Grv-1666
Gerhardt Ernest P
6643 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3591 Graefen Ernest E
6719 Nokomis Linclnwd
Gerhardt Otto 5008 Oakton
Skokie-3920
Towers-3542
GEAF ENT E optmtrst 5104 Oakton. Skokie-138
Gerich Jno 3810 Fitch Linclnwd
Towers-3621
res 8218 Laramie
Gerow T G 3850 Foster
Skokie-67
Skokie-814
Graf Walter H 8325 Kilpatrick
Gerrard R E 4815 Wright
Skokie-4312
Skokie-2880
Gertenrich John 4820 Elm
Skokie-421 Grafke H D 6624 Drake Linclnwd....Towers-3596
Getz Harry C 7929 Kenton
Skokie 1371 Grag Hans 9521 Linclnwd
Skokie-339
Geweke Aug Dempster
Morton Grv-8014-R-1 Graham Everett Pappy
3450 Albion Lincinwd
Geweke Martin Dempster
Morton Grv-80144-2
Towers-3540
Graham L P 4815 Elm
Geweke Wm Fernald
MortonGrv-1836
Skokie-674
Graham R L W 4923 Kirk
Glacomettl Ezio A 4918 Sherwin
Skokie-4289
Skokie-661
Graham Ralph G 8257 Oriole
Glanaras Alec K
Niles-9789
Graham Wayne A
6643 Le Mai Linclnwd
Towers-3664
6700 McCormick bl Linclnwd.Towers
Gianni& H 4847 Greenleaf
Skokie-1034 Gramm
-2133
J Arthur 5114 Morse
Gibbs Frank P 6433 Trumbull LInclnwd.Towers-35T7
Skokie-60
Granstrand
9136 Ewing....Skokie-2755
Gibbs Gene W 8326 Oleander
Niles-9536 Gray Chas HOscRr D Hull
4939
Giden Walter K 7527 Cleveland
Skokie-3897
Niles-9571 Gray Frank C 7818 Kildare
Gielen Walter J,Sr
Skokie-4272
Great Lakes Carbon Corp research labtrs
6907 Kenton LincOnwd
Towers-3383
Austin
Giese Herman 8635 School._ ..Morton Grv-1821
Morton Grv-4510
Green L 0 7448 Kenneth
Giese Ray 8631 Schl
Skokie-848-R
Morton Grv-2038 Green W E 8114 Keatin
g
Glesecke Fred 0 9430 Lawndale
Skokie-273
Skokie-4273 Greenwood Edwin A 8427
Monticello. Skokie-4306
Gifford Jno M 5004 Louise
Skokie-4374 Gregan J Fred 6452 Drake
Linclnwd..Towers-3671
Gigstad Danl R
Gregor Frank Jr
6722 St Louis Linclnwd
Towers-2398
6701 Nokomis Linclnwd
Towers
-3413
111 GAB--GRE
�Gregory Maude 8128 Keating
Skokie-3282
Greiner Otto 7824 Karlov
Skokie-585
Grembeckl Elmer C 9101 Luna...Morton Grv-1659
Greshold H E 6750 Knox Linclnwd..Towers-2394
Gries Jos C 3650 Foster
Skokie-3111
Griffin Jack C 9446 Hamlin
Skokie-3222
Griffin W C 5312 Mulford
Skokie-730
Griffith Geo H 5214 &Ad tr
Skokie-1344
Grigsby David H 7527 Kenton
Skokie-3888
Grimes J F 9132 Ewing
Skokie-279
Grimshaw Walter 8249 Osceola
Niles-9710
Grimson Leonard DDS 9419 Central pk.Skokie-4051
Groah Arthur 4554 Pratt Linclnwd...Towers-3675
Grochowski Heronim 6522 Riverview rd. Niles-9724
Grooss F A 9545 Hamlin
Skokie-4231
Gross'Arthur F 5004 Oakton
Skokie-3085
Gross Aug 5225 George
Skokie-178
Gross Gustav 8065 Laramie
Skokie-931
Gross Jno I 7067 Church
Morton Grv-1725
Gross Paul 5229 George
Skokie-696
Gross Russell 8939 Skokie bl
Skokie-876
Gross Walter 5240 George
Skokie-3240
Gross Willard 5219 George
Skokie-637
Grosse Herman L 5219 Galitz
Skokie-511
Grotenhuis Albert 0 4836 Elm
Skokie-575
Grover Floyd E DDS 9121 Ewing
Skokie-3280
Grover Russell 5251 Cleveind
Skokie-768
Grover Vern 0 8457 Harms rd
Skokie-3119
Groves Arthur C 9520 Avers
Skokie-4448
Groya Herman 5829 Capulina.... Morton Grv-1870
Grubb Robt D 5324 George
Skokie-611
Grunler Wm 4837 Lee
Skokie-3292
Gubbins Jno J 7836 Kildare
Skokie-32
Gubbins Wm W 7715 Kolmar
Skokie-654
Guenther Amelia Mrs
5959 Dempster
Morton Grv-4556
Guenther Edw W 8819 Marmora Morton Gtv-1848
Guenther Henry 5212 Brown
Skokie-1116
Guibrandsen Ferdinand
8812 Gross Point rd
Skokie-3232
Gundersen Kenneth E 3806 Hull
Skokie-172
Gunnarson Fred 8224 Keeler
Skokie-2981
Guskay John W 6635 Leroy Linclnwd Towers-2363
Gustafson J M 4824 Hull
Skokie-1109
Guth Fred L 6857 Knox Linclnwd...Towers-3393
Guth Wm 7142 Keeler Linclnwd
Towers-3436
Guthrie Jno F 4842 Elm
Skokie-3889
Gutman Mathias 6319 Dempster. Morton Grv-1683
Gutman's Restrnt 6319 Dempster.Morton Grv-2280
Guttzeit Fredk E 9735 Keeler
Skokie-2772
Guyton Jno P 5324 Suffid tr
Skokie-4296
Guzmann's Tavrn 7644 Milwke
Niles-9592
Guzzetta Frank 6850 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-3590
Haab Arthur W 8025 Kilpatrick
Skokie-311
Haas Frank L 8718 Trtimbull
Skokie-3862
Haase Otto Golf rd
Morton Grv-8011-R-2
Haase Walter 0 9419 Lawndale
Skokie-831
HAHN NAY W undtkr
8057 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-365
Habenicht Carl B 8046 Kenneth
Skokie-4449
Hachmeister Fred 5010 Warren
Skokie-976
Hacker Aug Touhy
Skokie-840
Hacker C 8539 Callie
Morton Grv-3738
Hacker Harold T bottld gas Carpenter.Skokie-586
Hacker Walter 7250 Niles Ctr rd....Skokie-179-W
Haensch Carl W Davis
Morton Grv-1856
Half Edw D 8126 Kenneth
Skokie-15
Hafferkamp Fred L
6956 Kolmar Linclnwd
Towers-3656
Hagen Henry 8235 Osceola
Niles-9667
Hagen Jos G prntr 7846 Kenneth
Skokie-604
Hagen Jere 5242 Grove
Skokie-683
Hagen L G 9238 Harding
Skokie-1324
Hagen Paul A 9455 LeClaire
Skokie-3954
Haggle Leslie M 8509 St Louis
Skokie-4225
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a sKOKE
GRE—HAR 11
Hagman Albert 8817 Menard.... Morton Grv-1914
Haln F J 4940 Lunt
Skokie-2912
Hakanson Eric A 4339 Dempster
Skokie-612
Halbrendt Ragnvald 5015 Chase
Skokie-2737
Haley J W 9026 Kedvale
Skokie-1110
Halkowitz M 6046 Crain
Morton Grv-3772
Hall Don R 4930 Lunt
Skokie-223
Hall Geo D 8407 Monticello
Skokie-41%
Hall Herbert R 6905 Church.... Morton Gtv-4630
Hallberg Gust 8317 Karlov
Skokie-367
Hallberg Martin A 5334 Said
Skokie-3847
Hallgren Florence Mrs 8235 Lowell.. Skokie-1268
Hallman Monroe B 9527 LeClaire.. Skokie-3963
.
Hallwachs Lester F 8029 Tripp
Skokie-3833
Halstead E R
6783 Sauganash Linclnwd
Tuwers-2148
Halvorsen Wallace E 4902 Greenlf S..Skokie-4265
Hambourger Walter E 8240 Tripp....Skokie-3140
Hamilton C L 5249 Hoffman
Skokie-1429
Hamilton De Forest A 8844 LaCrosse Skokie-191
Hamilton E E, Jr
6727 Drake Linclnwd
Towers-2354
Hamilton Geo R 4616 Washngtn
Skokie-2944
Hamlet N A 9440 Ridgeway
Skokie-451
Hammond L C 4618 Washngtn
Skokie-835
Hampel John 5228 Hoffman
Skokie-689
Hampton John W whol confty
6044 Capulina
Morton Grv-1976
Hanavan Bert P Gross Point rd
Niles-9771
Handler Andrew Simpson
Skokie-827
Hanegan Lillian T 8033 Laramie
Skokie-296
Hangarter Jno P 9115 Luna
Morton Grv-2079
Hanlon Jas 4956 Warren
Skokie-727
Hannahs J R 5913 Capulina
Morton Grv-3709
Hannibal Lester R 8322 Oleander
N iles-9558
Hannigan M J 9521 Springfld
Skokie-561
Hanselman Victor
6942 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-3351
Hansen Chris M 9043 Luna
Morton Grv-1648
Hansen Frank 7842 Lowell
Skokie-270
Hansen H John Jr 8023 Kilpatrick. ...Skokie-3267
Hansen Harold T 9012 Lockwd
Skokie-2851
Hansen Hubert G bldr 4646 Oakton
Skokie-1289
HANSEN JOS J bldr 7721 Kostner Skokie-332
Hansen Monument Co 9855 Ridge rd Skokie-2888
Hansen Verner H 4825 Lee
Skokie-958
Hanson Martin 7510 Kedvale
Skokie-833
Hanson Victor, Jr 7930 Karlov
Skokie-4328
Hanson Walter H 9139 Bellefort. Morton Grv-3739
Hanssen Albert J 8242 Knox
Skokie-4108
Hanten Al J 6822 Knox Linclnwd. .Towers-3585
Hopp Herman 8314 Central Pk
Skokie-3917
Hopp Norbert P 6021 Grove
Morton Grv-1929
Hardin Lauraine B
Towers-3653
6857 Kolmar Linclnwd
Hardin Ray S 9443 Central Pk
Skokie-572
Hang Herbert 6723 LaPorte Linclnwd.Towers-3430
Harker T H 6743 LaPorte Linclnwd..Towers-3464
Skokie-3941
Haries Adolph C 4944 Lunt
Skokie-4460
Harmening W W 8025 Kilpatrick
Harms Edw H rl est 5021 Oakton
Skokie-120
Skokie-4015
Harms Geo 7921 Kenneth
Harms Percy E 7833 Niles Ctr rd. .Skokie-587
Harms Shirley J 7819 Niles Ctr rd.. Skokie-2882
Skokie-593
Harnden L V 4831 Lee
Skokie-1140
Harper Ira C 4851 Birchwd
Skokie-750
Harrer Chester 8711 Keeler
Harrer H E 8733 Kedvale
Skokie-854
Harrer lambert 5928 Lincln.... Morton Grv-3749
Harrer Mary 8634 School
Morton Grv-1762
Harrer Ray J 6128 Crain
Morton Gm-1754
Harrington Howard 7922 Karlov
Skokie-1326
Skokie-2832
Harris Adrian F 9134 Ewing
Skokie-1378
Harris F Bruce 4815 Elm
SkOkle-3809
Harris F Helen 9555 Monticello
�Skokie-598
HEINZ RADIO SHOP 8149 Lincoln
Morton Grv-8001-J-1.
Heinz Robt Shermer
12 HAR—HIP
Linclnwd. .Towers-3353
Heirens Geo 4175 Touhy
...Skokie-307
Harris Lawrence W
4915 Louise.
Towers-3310 Helgerson Marcus7421 Kenneth
Skokie-360-J
6927 Kenton Linclnwd
T
Skokie-2805 Helgesen Aage 6521 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-2115
Niles
Harrman Walter P 8100
Skokie-1456 Heller Hugo Jr
Skokie-346
Harrold Henry rl est 4714 Oakton
Greenwd •
Skokie-1175 Helmholz Ruth E 5352 Monticello...Skokie-4146
ng
Hart Robt J 9236 Hardi
Niles-9739 Helton M Delores 8305Church
Skokie-303
Hart Wm M Harts rd
Skokie-204 Hernb & Martin 5150 Rivervw rd
Point rd
Niles-9525
Harte Louise Mrs Gross
Skokie-2671 Hemmele Albert 6526
r Frank 3819 Kirk
Harte
F 8532 School. Morton Grv-4620
Skokie-1435 Henberger Martin 4909 Greenlf
Skokie-2872
Hartig Louis 8057 Elmwd
Skokie-141 Hendrickson Edw
ey Gerald 8635 Trumbull
Hartl
o Linclnwd..Towers-3312
Skokie-2948 Henkel Hull 6723 Navaj
8105 Long
Hartman Ferdinand F
Skokie-3866
r
Skokie-899 Hennessy Geo F 7940 Kolmae
Hartman Fred 7925 Kenneth
Skokie-991
Skokie-350 Hennig Herman 5249 Georg
Hartney Edgar J 8209 Knox
Skokie4169
Skokie-843 Hennig Julian Howard
Hartney Vernie B 5328 Suffld fir
Skokie-580g Louis G 8041 Tripp
Hartt Robt H 6415 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-3659 Henni ng Albert W Harrison
Skokie-1451
Hartung Chas 9351 Gross Point rd....Skokie-3143 Henni i Bette L 7749 Niles Center rd Skokie-1.416
Henric
Hartung Joe 9400 Niles Center rd....Skokie-3937 Henricks Wm 4551 Touhy av Linclnwd.Towers-1503
Skokie-3075
Harvey Chas P 8019 Keating
Skokie-3273
Hensel Edw J 9219 Harding
Harwood Leroy E
Niles-9589
Towers-3316 Hepburn Edw H 6533 Ebinger dr Morton Grv-4625
6926 Kolmar Linclnwd
Niles-9591 Heppner Alfred Theobald rd
Nasser F J Jr 8221 Olcott
Morton Grv-1782
Skokie-431.5 Heppner Art 6050 Capulina
Hatch E V 2958 Simpson
Morton Grv-1613
er Fred 8544 Mansfld
Hathaway Richard L 4714 Oakton.,. Skokie-2814 Heppn er Herbert H 8729 Ferris. Morton Grv-1676
Skokie-3807 Heppn
Haugen A R 8045 Trippi
Clifford 6021 -Dempster Morton Gnr-1703
Haupt Maria A 6206 Dempster.. Morton Grv-1757 Herbison R 7848 E Prairie rd
Skokie-2848
Haupt Marion E 8638 Fernald... Morton Grv-1917 Herbst E
Skokie-2688
Skokie-3933 Herbst Fred 9519 Leamington
Hauslein R G 8142 Kilpatrick
Skokie-962 Herbst Wallace E 9028 Luna....Morton Grv-3798
Haverkamp E F 7932 Kilbourn
Niles-9843 Herbster Walter G
Hawkins Trailerville 7100 Touhy
Towers-2144
7166 E Prairie rd Linclnwd
Skokie-497
Hawkinson Nathl 7848 Karlov
Skokie-944 Hercules Powder Co dairy products div
Hawkinson Thure 5341 Galitz
Towers-2122
3650 Touhy Linclnwd
HAWKINSON'S GROG & MKT
Skokie-245 Herdrich Jos W 9008 Gross Point rd.. Skokie-877
7926 Lincln
Skokie-4384 Herkert Geo J 6837 Tripp Linclnwd .Towers4581
Hawley Earl C 8635 Trumbull
Skokie-315
Skokie-1017 Herman Jos 8939 Skokie
Hawley Raymond C 8449 Karlov
Skokie-1267
Skokie-1179 Herman Edw Martin 8055 Lore(
Hay Rubye E 5416 Greenwd
Skokie-1243
Hermes Mary A 9845 Ridge rd
Hayes Edw J
Herring Frank M 6012 Grove ct.. Morton Grv-4612
6700 Minnehaha Linclnwd .Towers-35].3
Skokie-692
Skokie-4006 Herriott M E 8028 Tripp
Hayes Ellen R Mrs 8309 Tripp
Skokie-4179
Haynie Howard E Mrs 8814 Luna. Morton Grv-3766 Herrmann Eugene 0 5328 Grove
Skokie-2959
Skokie-737 Herscovitz Louis 9336 Drake
Hearstedt Edmund 7930 Lowell
Niles-9876 Hertzberg Arthur G
Healy Robt E 8232 Osceola
Towers-3497
6834 Tripp Linclnwd
Skokie-4120
Heath Edw A 4847 Greenlf
Skokie-4163 Hertzberg Willard E
Hebson Edmond C 9103 Linder
Towers-1570
6838 Tripp av Linclnwd
Skokie-2915
Hebson Geo J 4818 Wright
Skokie-4089 Hess Elsie A 3314 Devon Linclnwd. Towers-2145
Heck Adolph 9422 Lawndale
Skokie-786
Skokie-499 Hess Henry T 4124 Oakton
Heck Robt E 7643 Lowell
Skokie-386
Skokie-4285 Hess Oscar 8048 Keating
Hederick Jno W 8245 Knox
ld. Morton Gnr-3758
Skokie-441.5 Hester Jeanne Lee 8505 Ferna
Hediger A M Jr 4150 Kirk
Heurlin Robt J DDS
Hediger A M Coal Co
Towers-3575
6535 LeRoy Linclnwd
Towers-1599
3700 Morse Linclnwd
Skokie-3175
Skokie-2623 Heveran Wm A 4602 Grove
Hedlund Paula 5342 Greenwd
n Linclnwd.Towers-367,8
Heyden Chas E 6851 Kento
Hedquist Weimer
Towers-3620 Hezner E H & Assocs ofc 5201 Clevelnd.Skokie-413
7163 E Prairie Linclnwd
Skokie-1210
Hedstrom Otto V 7854 E Prairie rd.. .Skokie-3998 Hickey Etta E 8841 Ewing
Morton Grv-4555
Niles-9761 Hickey Jno H 5911 Capulint
Heeney Frank 6678 Harts rd
Morton Grv-4528
Niles-9701 Hicks Marvin 6100 Lincln
Heerman's Otto Tavern 7139 Milwke
Skokie-4408 Highfield Tillman E 8027 Kilpatrick...Skokie-4292
Hegarty Jno 8266 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-4477 Hildebrand Rudo:ph 8218 Kildare.. Skokie-4134
Heggie R J 8247 Knox
.
Skokie-4370 Hildebrandt Christ 8707 Ferris..Morton Grv-1829
Heidelbauer Eugene 4946 Coyle
Navajo Linclnwd.Towers-2118
Heidtke 0 P Rev 8637 Fernald... Morton Grv-1852 Hilding Oscar H 6719
Hilgermann Otto C 7436 Waukegan rd. Niles-9859
Heilemann Donald E
Skokie-4278
Skokie-3064 Hill Chas E 5050 Pratt
8836 Forestview rd
Morton Grv-1947
Heilemann Glen G DDS 9324 Karlov Skokie-2831 Hill Glenn H 8712 Fernald
t 5151 Dempster.Skokie-2504
Hein Robt 0 6430 Kimball Linclnwd..Towers-3394 Hillcrest The restrn
Skokie-2812
Hein Urban N 6839 Kolmar Linclnwd Towers-1590 Hilliard Norman H 4819 Greenlf
119 Chicago
HINES EDW LUMBER CO
Heiniger Myrtle Mrs 5319 Greenleaf. .Skokie-1206
Evnstn (For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
e-4049
Skoki
Heinz Agnes 8820 Cicero
Enterprise-1047
Subscribers Only)
Skokie-3224
Heinz Albert G 8059 Floral
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Skokie-998
Heinz Fred 7928 Harms
Hines Edw Lumber Co whol whse
Heinz Genevieve A Mrs
Skokie-2680
3415 Howard
Skokie-4498
9520 Linclnwd dr
C 6629 Ramona Linclnwd .Towers-2120
Skokie-980 Hines Jack
Heinz Harry 8140 Lincoln
Skokie-2869
Skokie-1317 Hintze Clarence C 4935 Hull
Heinz Leo Jr 3430 Church
G Worthington 9543 Linclnwd.Skokier818
Skokie-20 Hippie
Heinz Motor Co 8140 Lincoln
UNCOLNV/00D,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
�•
LINCOLNWOOD NILES
Niles-9832
Nlavaty Louis Gross Pt rd
HLA--JAC 33
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Skokie-3062
Hoag Margaret B 8132 Kostner
Skokie-5% Howlett G W,Sr 9448 Lawndale
Hobbs Fredk R Church
Skokie-1058
7303 Keeler Linclnwd.Towers-3629
Hoddinott B J
Howling Herbert H 6793 Ionia
Skokie-4068
Skokie-2762 Hoy Leland C 5240 Greenwd
Hodskin C V 8246 Knox
Skokie-4362
Skokie-324 Hoyle I J 8918 Forestvw rd
F C MD 461.6 Washngtn
Hoebel
Skokie-1071
Hoelsner Alfred W Normandy ....Morton Grv-1629 Hoyne Otto H 4839 Greenlf
Skokie-2979
well drillers
Hoetzer Bros
Skokie-2660
Hubbard Albert G 7511 Lowell
Skokie-1016 Huber Jos 0 8936 Skokie bi
8150 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie4092
Morton Grv-3.889
Theo 6337 Elm
Hoetzer
N iles-9825
Huberty Theo 6572 Ebinger
Skokie-1353 Huebner Joel Koenig
Hoff Paul F 7841 Keystone
Skokie-3831
Hoffman Adolph 6777 Ionia
4548 Pratt Lincinwd
Towers-1525
Skokie-3833. Huels Peter J 6236 Lincln
Hoffman Chas P DDS 6777 Ionia
Morton Grv-4588
Skokie-3844 Huemmer Frank R 4824 Elm
Hoffman Harry F 4915 GreenIf
Skokie-4219
Skokie-4446 Huffaker E R 8329 Ottawa
N iles-9518
Hoffman Jno L 10050 LaCrosse
Morton Grv-1925 Hughes Chas E 8015 Kedvale
N Church
Skokie-3038
Hoffman Luschia
Hoffman Urban Church ..... 0 Morton Grv-1832 Hughes Hardy 7535 Main
Niles-9603
Skokie-13.31
Hoffman Valentine
Hughes Oil Co 3400 Howard
Morton Grove-2041 Hughes Serv Sta
8607 Georgiana
Skokie-3921
Hoffman Wm B 7921 Kedvale
7158 McCormick Linclnwd....Towers-2172
Skokie-2696 Hughes Walter S 9116 LaCrosse
Skokie-2626
Hoffman Wm D 5004 Louise
Skokie-2857 Hugl Carl 6030 Crain
Morton Grv-1912
Hoffmann Jno 3600 Touhy
Skokie-4406 Hull Hal 4914 Kirk
Skokie-3186
Hoffmann Nick 3708 Touhy
Skokie-1245 Hulsman Walter F 7914 Long... Morton Grv-3725
Hogan Wm E Lt 8245 Knox
Skokie-568
Hohs Peter 9445 Niles Center rd.. Skokie-1160 Humburg Frank H 8147 Long
Skokie-515 Humphrey Edw R 5053 Morse
Skokie-3984
Hohs Peter J 4138 Mulford
Morton Grv-1692 Hunstad Harley V 3808 Hull
Skokie-4341
Hohs Wm 8634 Callie
Skokie-2964 Hunt Ben Lt 8636 Keeler
Skokie-952
Holappa Matt 4138 Mulford
Holbeck Wm E 8016 Floral ay.......Skokie-414 Hunt Clarerme M
Niles-9747
Towers-2.386
6639 Trumbull Linclnwd
Holcomb Edw Oakton
Skokie-2961 Hunt Danl E 8224 Karlov
Skokie3165
Holden Jno M 4620 Grove
Skokie-93
Hunter Carl C 7923 Keeler
Holdorf E J Riding Schl
Morton Gnr-1952 Hunter Geo F Carpenter rd
Skokie-1165
Harms rd
Skokie-1431
Hunter L Wade 8910 Skokie bl
Hollander Carl A
Towers-3443. Huntzicker Harry 9414 Drake
Skokie-2712
6724 Lawndale Lincinwd
Skokie-2842 Hurt E M pharmacist 2916 Central Evnstn
Hollar Edw 9727 Lockwood
Morton Grv-1825
Holler Hans 8640 Fernald
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Linclnwd
Skokie-3134
Enterprise-1870
Holloway J L 4151 Lee
Subscribers Only)
Skokie-4044
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Holmberg Harry 9030 Kedvale
Skokie-4111 Hurtt Wm L 8423 Monticello.. .....Skokie-4107
Holmberg Robt A 5046 Dobson
Skokie-17 Huscher Fred L coal 6013 Crain.. Morton Grv-1800
Holmes Chas M 3306 Touhy
Skokie-163 Husen Rudolph 8536 Fernald... Morton Grv-1788
Kedvale
Holmes Elmer J 8436
Morton Grv-1696 Huster H F 5003 Lunt
Skokie-2957
Holohan Wm C 8542 School
Skokie-2866 Hyde John E 7535 Kenneth
Morse
Skokie-398
Holoubek Philip C 5126
Skokie-2731
Hynes Harry H 7827 Tripp
Holsman Holsman & Klekamp
Towers-1537
3661 Touhy Linclnwd
Hoist Brent 6951 Kolmar LincInwd. Towers-3313
Skokie-1174 I G A Super Mkt 4955 Dempster
Holtman Arthur Touhy
Skokie-1108
Homestead Stables 9010 Wkgn rd. Morton Grv-2294 lacuna Danl A 7168 Church... Morton Grv-4516-W
Hoover Arthur T 8712 Central...Morton Grv-4542 Ide Hans 7845 Niles Center rd
Skokie-985
N iles-9627 Ide John C 5214 Hoffman
Hoppe Paul P Touhy
Skokie-361
Skokie-3137 Ideal Overall Mrs 7421. N Waukegan rd Niles-9863
Horder Donald R 9100 Lamon
Skokie-2926 Ideal Publishers 7846 Kenneth
Horn Geo A 8127 Kostner
Skokie-604
Navajo Linclnwd Towers-3311 Ihne Marvin H 4844 Elm
Horndasch Geo 6757
Skokie-4348
Skokie-2667 Ihrcke Carl 7829 Kolmar
Horne Thos A 9431 Monticello
Skokie-1193
Skokie-3081 Dg Robt A 6200 Touhy
Horner R G 9536 Avers
Niles-9811
Horsman Alfred V.Jr
Niles-9814
res 6200 Touhy
Towers-1527 ILL BELL TELEPHONE CO business offices
6530 Drake Linclnwd
Niles-9618
Hortenbach Julia 6954 Niles tr
Skokie-9981
Skokie 8231 Niles Cntr rd
Skokie-4077
Long
Horton Philip E 8023
Center rd Skokie
Niles 8231 Niles
Skokie-977
Horvath Geo Mrs 8028 Laramie
Business Office
Call operator & Ask for
Skokie-404 Ingraham Blanche Griswold Mrs
Hotchkiss C L 4622 Grove
Houle M C 6721 Keating Linclnwd..Towers-2134
Skokie-4M
7933 Kilbourn
House E R 7119 Keating Linclnwd..Towers-159]. Inland Trading Co whol fruit
Skokie-3087
House! Roscoe F 9227 Kostner
Holyct-1100
3455 Touhy Linclnwd
Skokie-1190 Investors Property Corp rl est
F Simpson
Hoviey John
Skokie-313.4
Howard Albert M 9510 Monticello
Skokie-2990
4101 Dempster
Skokie-2940 Irish Myron K 8718 St Louis
9428 Ridgeway
Howard Eddy
Skokie-842
Skokie-4365 Isaacson Ernest A 4944 Greenif
Howard Forrest F 4831 Wright
Skokie-3127
Skokie-1082 IsbeIrs Nautical Inn Inc
Howard H H 5329 Suffield tr
Howard KennethT 8949 Skokie bl.. Skokie-4329
11
Skokie-185
.Skokie-48
3445 Dempster
Howard Laundry & Dry Clnrs 7379 N Rogers
Jr 8143 Kilbourne...
Isennan Theo,
Chgo (Skokie-Morton Gtv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-6500
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Morton Grv-1881 Jack Dewitt 6450 Kimball Linchnvd.Towers-3341
Howe Geo G 5804 Capulina
Skoide-1277
Howe Geo Wm 6512 Kimball Linclnwd.Towers-2385 Jackman Reva 7850 Keystone
�14 JAC—KAIR
LINCOLNWOOD,_NILES
MORTON GROVE a =ME
Morton Grv-2219
Jack's Garage 8614 Ferris
Jackson Fred G
6601 Tower Circle Linclnwd .Towers-3476
Skokie-2845
Jackson G R Simpson
Jackson Howard 6854 Church. Morton Grv-2098-M
Jackson M B DDS ofc 5045 Oakton....Skokie-171
Jackson Paul 6543 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-3667
Skokie-1307
Jackson Raymond 8305 Kildare
Jackson Theo R 8720 Fernald... Morton Grv-3711
Niles-9557
Jackson Wm F,Jr 8242 Osceola
Skokie-494
Jacobs Doyle 4835 Lee
Skokie-4445
Jacobs Ella 8420 Kenton
Morton Grv-1712
Jacobson Chas 8719 Ferris
Jacobson Lawrence D
Skokie-941
8018 Kilpatrick
Jacobson Lester C
Towers-2119
6938 Knox Linclnwd
Skokie-855
Jacobsson Ernst 0 8231 Lowell
Morton Grv-3736
Jaeger Carl J 9000 Meade
Skokie-4247
Warren
Jaeger Peter 5045
Skokie-2837
Jaeger Wm 9343 Central Pk
Skokie-780
Jaehnke Fred H 5244 Galitz
Skok1e4335
Jago Arthur J 7907 Keystone
Skokie-3226
James F W 9448 Drake
.Towers-3362
James John E 6850 Kolmar Linclnwd
Skokie-581
Janke E P 8131 Keating
Skokie-4151
Janus John R 8303 Lawndale
Skokie-1315
Jarmuth Louis Jr Carpntr rd
Skokie-4377
Jarosch Geo H 4835 Lee
Jarvis F Elliott
Towers-3467
6950 Kenton Linclnwd
Jarvis Refrgrtn Serv 7359 N Greenview Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Linclnwd
Enterprise-4888
Subscribers only)
Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party Pays For
Jaskowiak Jno S
Towers-3526
6538 Drake Linclnwd
Skokie-4266
Jaster Victor Carpenter rd
Skokie-522
Jefferson Theo B 5219 Brown
Skokie-3057
Jenkins Wilbur T 8922 Skokie bl
Linclnwd...Towers-3408
Jenks Robt D 3831 Estes
Skokie-3821
Jennetten Anthony 9705 Knox
Skokie-506
Jennetten Matthew Harrison
Skokie-395
Jennetten Nick 5242 Brown
Tripp Linclnwd..Towers-2116
Jensen Hans C 6841
Skokie-2898
Jermak Waiter J 4837 Greenlf
Fernald..:Morton Grv-3727
Jettmann Fred 8523
Jettmann Henry 8631 Ferris.... Morton Grv-3757
Skokie-2494
Jewel Food Store 8016 Lincln
Jewel Lndry Inc 1730 W Greenlf
Chgo (Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-7000
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Skokie-981
Jezewski R J 4832 Elm
Johannsen Richard S
Towers-3580
6425 Kimball Linclnwd
Skokie-3007
E 8025 Kilpatrick
Johanson Carl
Skokie-853
Johanson Ernest G 4814 Wright
Johantgen 0 D Mrs 4833 Wright...Skokie-3.386-J
Skokie-3082
Johns Rodney P 8939 Skokie
Skokie-1049
Johnson Aaron E 7936 Karlov
Johnson Andrew R 7905 Kilbourn Skokie-4252
Skokie-532
Johnson Axel H 4820 Elm
Skokie-562
Johnson Ben 8325 Kilpatrick
Johnson Bror N 7220 Keeler Linclnwd.Towers-2337
Johnson Carl A 7058 Hamlin Linclnwd.Towers-1582
Skokie-806
Johnson E F 3806 Foster
Edw W
Johnson
.Towers-2344
6709 Sauganash Linclnwd
Skokie-822
Edwin H 7826 Kolmar
Johnson
Johnson Fred M 6633 Leroy Linclnwd.Towers-2356
Skokie-4428
Johnson Hjalmar 9230 Harding
Skokie-149
Johnson J Howard 7120 Lavergne
Johnson John A Gross Point rd
Skokie-2757
Johnson Jos G 6931 Knox Linclnwd .Towers-1545
Skokie-409
Johnson L C 7514 Kildare
Morton Grv-1673
Johnson Leslie 8601 Fernald....
Johnson Leslie W 5415 Keeney.. Morton Grv-4524
Skokie-3944
Johnson Lynda F 5240 Palma
Skokie-2826
Johnson M H 8411 Monticello
Skokie-104
Johnson N A 8236 Kildare
Johnson Philip D 7849 E Prairie rd...Skokie-1128
Skokie-41.52
Johnson Roger A 5232 Grove
Skokie-1356
Johnson Russell A 4854 Elm
Johnson Russell A
Towers-3653
6857 Kolmar Linclnwd
Johnson Simon B
Towers-2372
6625 Kilpatrick LIncinwd
Towers-3689
Johnson Wm 3839 Morse Linclnwd
Skokie-4293
Lee
Johnson Wm L 4837
Skokie-3170
Johnson Wm P 5030 Pratt
Skokie-4436
Johnston Ivan F 7836 Keeler
Johnston Louis A 8113 E Prairie rd.. Skokie-2916
Skokie-2617
Joiner Richard V 8311 Monticello
Morton Grv-1627
Jonas Theo 5800 Keeney
Skokie-3295
Hamlin
Jones Buell F 9425
Niles-9570
Jones Ellwood E 7501 Waukegan
Morton Grv-3745
B Foster
Jones Herbert
Skokie-974
Jones Herbert M 5323 Galitz
Skokie-664
S 8242 Keeler.
Jones John
Morton Grv-8006-J-2
Jones Loren Dempster
Skokie-488
L 3653 Church
Jones Lowell
Jones Paul W
Towers-3463
6752 LaPorte Linclnwd
Skokie-4190
Jones Ray 8341 Laramie
Morton Grv-2058
Ronald H 7828 Luna
Jones
Skokie-164
Jones Warren F 8444 Karlov
Jordak Jos Edw 8600 Georgiana. Morton Grv-1697
Skokie-2942
Jorgesen R 8127 Keating
Skokie-790
Joslyn Geo R 4819 Wright
Skokie-790
Joslyn Wallace W 4819 Wright
Skokie-2735
Joyce E W 7615 Kildare
N iles-9776
Jozwiak Jos H 6881 N -Milwke
Juel Leslie H 5926 Lincln
Morton Grv-1934
Morton Grv-1791
Juern John P 8604 Fernald
Morton G rv-1652
Juern Wm Jr 8600 Callie
Skokie-2634
Julian Andrew 8413 Monticello
Morton Grv-1643
Jung Aug 8731 Fernald
Morton Grv-4585
Jung August 8713 Callie
Skokie-114
Lee
Juniac Wm C 4849
Skokie-809
Jurasitz Martin 4821 Wright
Skokie-4141
Just Eldon 4934 Greenlf S
Just & Engels Bowling Alleys
8146 Floral
Just Jos 9118 LaCrosse
Skokie-2425
Skokie-2933
K
Kabot Marie 6872 Touhy
, Niles-%60
Kadlec Bessie 7212 N Milwke
Niles-9751
Kadlec Frank Nursery Crawford
Skokie-1.474
Kadlec Thos J 7254 Milwke
Niles-9713
Kadlec Walter 3 6787 Ionia
Skokie-3995
Kadlecik John 8608 Ferris
Morton Grv-1830
Kalamarie John 8342 Osceola
Niles-9543
Kallish Geo 7225 Hamlin
Skokie-1134
Kalmes John 9737 Ridge rd
Skokie-1269
Kalmes Nicholas J 9018 Gross Point rd.Skokie-4166
Kalteaux Jas C 4525 Simpson
Skokie-411
Kamin Sara L 9434 Lincolnwd dr...
.Skokie-3978
Kammerlander Jos 7831 Kenneth ay..Skokie-4494
Kamp Henry 7700 Milwke
Niles-9841
Kansteiner F D 8249 Keating
Skokie-3023
Kante Otto E 7240 Lincln Linclnwd...Towers-3691
Karas Albert E elect! repr 4928 Fargo.Skokie-202
Karbens Martin M 9109 Skokie bl. Skokie-4298
Karieske Stanly A 8105 Osceola
Niles-9577
Karlove M 6705 N Newark
Niles-9619
Karison F J 8035 Keating
Skokie-484
Karnatz Welter Touhy
Skokie-4155
Karras Evangelos 9421 Springfid
Skokie-4463
�.....r-Ronew.normerealow•IMINOVIMINIIIIIIINIMOWNammignmentiminelewmig
Karrer A E 5042 Pratt
Skokie-4254
Karsten LeRoy J 8425 Monticello.
Skokie-3223
Paul 7735 Kenton
Kassel E
Skokie-878
Kasten Albert Carpenter
Skokie-3008
Kath Ehler Milwaukee
Morton Gri-8010-M-1
Kath Ehler, Jr 8649 Callie
Morton Grv-1849
Kath J W Dempster
Morton Grv-4561
Kathe Harold 4917 Greenlf
Skokie-762
Kathe Wm L 7809 Karlov
Skokie-949
Katz Saml E 4138 Mulford
Skokie-989
Katzel W V 8530 Mansfld
Morton Grv-1972
Kauffman Kennion K 4604 Grove
Skokie-967
Kaufman Harry 4806 Chase Linclnwd .Towers-2127
Kaufmann Thos 8539 Austin.... Morton Grv-4566
Kautzner Jno A
.Towers-3531
6656 Minnehaha Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1885
Kawell Glenn 5801 Carol
Kawell Melvin L 9033 Marmora Morton Grv-1796
Kazmerski Leonard 6505 Ebinger dr.... Niles-9544
Kazowski J 5919 Carol
Morton Grv-1979
Keach Jas R 4649 Washngtn
Skokie-534
Skokie-4222
Keane Patrick A 7901 Keeler
Keats Grace Schwartz
Skokie-2802
8115 Lowell
Skokie-64
Keegan John 8333 Niles Center rd
Keele Richard H 6721 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3315
Skokie-3265
Keerns Gordon D 8249 Knox
Skokie-4121
Kees Thos G Jr 9121 Ewing
Skokie-4485
Kees Thos G Mrs 9133 Ewing
Skokie-4330
Keil Frederick J 8324 Keating
Morton Grv-2050
Keiser Geo D 8701 School
Skokie-2752
Kelch Matthew J 4620 Grove
Skokie-634
Kellen Johanna 7870 Lincln
Kellen LeRoy C
Towers-3474
7396 Crawford Linclnwd
Skokie-4409
Keller C J 8423 Monticello
Keller Josephine
Towers-3360
6906 Kolmar Linclnwd
Linclnwd Towers-2339
Kelley Clyde H 6922 Knox
Skokie-2677
Kelley Hugh S 7857 E Prairie rd
Skokie-3.132
Trumbull
Kelley John F 8614
Morton Grv-4530
Kelley W S 5616 Crain
Linclnwd..Towers-3421
Kelley Wm L 4673 Morse
Skokie-4410
Kelliher Peter M 8912 Skokie bl
Kellogg Wilbur F 8912 Ewing...... Skokie-408
Skokie-4397
Kelly David R 9010 Kenton
Keating....Skokie-862
Kelly Georgina J Mrs 8101
Skokie-789
Kelly John R 4848 Elm
Towers-3421
Kelly Wm L 4673 Morse Linclnwd .
Kendall Suwarrow 8429 Monticello ..Skokie-4012
Kennedy Claude C
.Towers-1522
6601 Sauganash Linclnwd
Skokie-2703
7934 Karlov
Kennedy Henry C
Skokie-3987
Kennedy Jas J. 7934 Karlov
Skokie-3052
5224 Brown
Kennedy R S
Skokie-4398
Kennedy Robt C 9114 La Crosse
Skokie-669
Kedvale
Kennedy Robt J 9130
Skokie-143.4
Kennedy Wm G 4325 Lee
Maynard W
Kennett
Towers-3506
6436 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-4238
Brown
Kenning Chas 5238
Skokie-984
Kenning Geo 5156 Galitz
Skokie-3.103
Touhy
Kenning Herman
Skokie-493
Kenny Louis P 7835 Kildare
Skokie-2612
Center rd
Kent J P 9410 Niles
Kent Norman C 8510 Morton...Morton Grv-3733
Skokie-1339
Kepen Albert S 5036 Lunt
Skokie-4081
Keppeler P 5145 Dobson
Skokie-559
Kostner
Kerber Geo L 8125
Morton Gtv-3750
Kerl Henry C 5810 Reba
Skokie-1299
Knox
Kerley Ray 8035
Skokie-714
Kern Jno G 5224 George
Kerr Clarence S
Towers-3314
6514 Kimball Linclnwd
Narragansett.. Morton Grv-2095
Kessl Jas T 8733
Kessler Kaspar
Towers
-1558
7314 Crawford Linclnwd
LINCOLNWOOpt_NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Kestenholz Fred 8053 Elmwd
Kettel Alfred C
ICAR—KOH 15
Skokie-739
6720 Navajo Linclnwd
Towers-3415
Ketter Peter Harms rd
Morton Grv-1785
Keyworth Henry R 7408 Kenneth...Skokie-614-M
Kiefer Noel M 7943 Kedvale
Skokie-1470
Kies Earl 6814 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-3389
Killian Roy T 7921 Kedvale
Skokie-3163
Kimball Weston G Mrs 9510 Ridgeway.Skokie-4160
Kinberg A 5221 Suffield ct
Skokie-896
Kindt Martha 5239 Galitz
Skokie-1053
King Armond D 3637 Simpson
Skokie-567
King Armond D Inc rl est 5104 Oakton.Skokie-1234
King Arthur 9110 LaCrosse
Skokie-2778
King Clarence
6613 Kilpatrick Linclnwd....Towers-3490
King Francis L 3720 Foster
Skokie-3015
King Frank G 9138 Sayre
Morton Grv-2074
King Harold L 7436 Kedvale
Skokie-3988
King Jesse E 8641 Fernald
Morton Gtv-1636
King Lawrence F
6655 Sauganash Linclnwd • .Towers-2155
King Myrtle 7924 Karlov
Skokie-802
King Rosanna 8732 Fernald
Morton Grv-1611
King's Tavern Milwke
Morton Grv-2292
Kinkaid H Clinton 4815 Elm
Skokie-148
Kirscht Peter 8255 Niles Center rd...
Skokie-1146
Kirscht Peter N 4955 Church
Skokie-1271
Kirscht Rollin W 9020 Gross Point rd Skokie-4032
Kirscht Wm viii trustee
8514 Georgiana
Morton Grv-2048
Kiammer Wm A 8342 Olcott
Niles-9677
Klatte Katherine 3854 Jerome
Skokie-2614
Klauber Ruth 2940 Simpson
Skokie-440
Klauke Fred E 8516 Morton.... Morton Grv-2045
Klehm Alma E 8224 Lineln.....
Skokie-448
Harold W clnr 4837 Louise
Skokie-145
Klehm
Klehm Raymond C twp treas Niles
Skokie-29
Skokie-1063
res 7835 Niles Cntr
Skokie-592
Klein Louis 9744 Crawford
Skokie-4158
Klein Roy P 4950 Morse
Klemme L B 6623 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-1575
Skokie-2973
Klevay Leslie M 4923 Kirk
Towers-3594
Klier Jno 6710 Drake Linclnwd
Skokie-415
Kling John R 8911 Lamon
Skokie-3220
Klinge Ralph H 4918 Mulford
Skokie-1259
Klingler J Warden 4855 Hull
Skokie-1222
Kloman Fred W 7919 Kenneth
Skokie-4073
Klopf Arthur S 5033 Morse
Klostermeier Monroe C
Towers-3558
6839 Keating Linclnwd
N iles-9698
Kluesing Alvin 6943 Fargo
Niles-9720
Kluesing John 7540 Waukegan rd
N iles-9833
Kluesing Peter J 7007 W Fargo
Morton Grv-1862
Kluge Albert 8627 Schl
Skokie-1440
Klump M L 5219 Oakton
Kneifel Howard N 8609 Georgiana.Morton Grv-2003
Skokie-4286
Knorr Geo W 8304 Tripp
Skokie-1390
Knox Wm S 9556 Lawndale
Koburi Jas 4708 Pratt Linclnwd.. .Towers-3637
Skokie-3074
Koch Alvin H 4825 Wright
Morton Grv-8011-M-1
Koch Henry Golf
Skokie-3867
Koch Jos 4822 Jarvis
Niles-9888
Niles
Koch Julius J 7006
Niles-9685
Koch Wilbert C 6517 Ebinger
Skokie-756.
Koche Margot 8047 Kildare
Skokie-381
Koebelin W C 8111 Kostner
Skokie-2820
Koehler E G 8051 Kildare
Koehler Evelyn M 8303 Monticello. Skokie-2739
Skokie-1203
Koehler H G 7622 Kedvale
Skokie-597
Koepp W Wallace 4856 Elm
Koeune Eugene N 5509 Lincln... Morton Grv4884
Skokie-4376
Kohlen Dorothy 8421 Monticello
Skokie-772
Kohtz Louis S 4914 Kirk
�16 KOK—ILAIR
UNCOLWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE SKOKIE
Skokie-175
Kokum B W 8029 Kilbourn
Niles-9642
Kolb Otto H 6631 Milwke
Niles-9856
Kolb Theo 6633 Milwke
Skokie-524
Kolleng Jno P 8129 Long
Morton Grv-2062
Koller Frank 6117 Lincln
Niles-9694
Kolpien John Howard
N les-9860
Komar Harriet Miss 6913 Jarvis
Skokie-1176
Koop A J 7656 Karlov
Bronx.Skokie-462
Kopp Chas A mineral water 8806
Skokie-462
Kopp Chas 0 tile 8810 Bronx
Linclnwd.Towers-2302
Kort SA MD 6739 Navajo
Morton Grv-1812
Koseck Wm 8520 Mason
Skokie-2774
Koser Jas 5037 Dobson
N iles-9535
Kost Robt 7415 Main
Skokie-4434
Kot A 5326 Greenwd
Skokie-4228
Kottke Fredk 9507 Central Pk
Niles-9882
Kozak Chas B 6935 Milwke
Niles-9697
Kozak Jas G 7042 Franks
N iles-9657
Kozak Jos 7001 Milwke
Niles-9521
Kozla Louis 7345 Waukegan rd
Niles-9826
Kozlowski K florist 6626 Milwaukee
Kraemer Chas Poultry Farm
Morton Grv-1724
5717 Dempster
Morton Grv-2052
Kraft Wendell 8730 Fernald
Skokie-133
Krajchovich Geo 8114 Knox
Skokie-1151
Kramer Geo F 8037 Kenton
Morton Grv-1612
Kranz Dietrich 6043 Crain
Kratzer Wilbur C
Towers-1595
6823 Kolmar Linclnwd
Skokie-4057
Krause Alfred J 7516 Kedvale
Skokie-823
Krause Ernest W 9106 Lamon
.Towers-3697
Krause R S 6706 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-751
Krauss Fred J 8146 Knox
. .Skokie-4133
Krausse Helmut 0 7024 Lavergne
Skokie-681
Kreegier Emil Lockwd
Niles-9654
Krejsa Frank 6920 Jarvis
N iles-9821
Krejsa Otto J 7010 Fargo
Skokie-3248
Kretlow W J 8247 Knox
Kretschmar Edw 0
Towers-1587
6619 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-665
Kreutter Clyde Gross Point rd
Skokie-1043
Bronx
Kreutter Lester D 8806
Krewer Elmer F
6614 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-3491
Skokie-599
Krewer Wm A 7823 Kenneth
Skokie-1279
5318 Mulford
Krier Martin
Skokie-2434
Krier Pete tavern 8014 Lincoln
Skokie-670
Krier Val 5243 Clevelnd
Skokie-363
KRIER'S LIQUOR STORE 8014 Lincln
Niles-9708
Eliz Mrs 7057 Newark
Kriete
Morton Grv-1926
Krisor Henry 8543 School
Skokie-1479
Krizanetz John Simpson
. Skokie-3948
Kroll Dorothy M 9524 Central Pk.
Krueger Albert H
Towers-3342
6844 Kildare Linclnwd
Krueger Aug G 9237 Ni!es Center rd...Skokie-732
Skokie-3153-R
Krueger Fred 7418 Kostner
Skokie-4425
Krueger Henry Sr 7947 Lincoln
Morton Grv-1794
Golf rd
Krueger Louis J
Krueger Wm 9241 Niles Center rd... .Skokie-3%5
Morton Grv-4527
Krueger Wm L 8535 Callie
Kruger Oscar H 8644 Fernald... Morton Grv-1774
Skokie-982
Knimmes Wm T 4815 Elm
Morton Gtv-1702
Krupa Frank Menard
Skokie-1123
5206 Oakton
Kruse Anna
Skokie-953
Kruse Wm B 4612 Grove
Morton Grv-1840
W Byron Church
Krysher
Niles-9773
Krysiak Ed 6549 Ebinger
Niles-9679
Krzeminski Alvin Mrs 6704 Albion
Kuehn Ralph A 7943 Linder.... Morton Grv-1950
Kuehnert Max L 4628 Pratt Linclnwd.Towers-3428
Skokie-632
Kuester Geo H 7937 Kenton
Morton Grv-4639
Kufeldt Wm A 8702 Fernald
Keeler Lincinwd...Towers-1546
Kuhl John Jr 7036
Skokie-591
Kuhl K W 8249 Knox
Skokle-4280
Kuhn Ellen Mrs 8018 Laramie
Skokie-2801
Kuhn Lloyd A 7914 Lincoln
Niles-9896
Kulczyk Ray 6913 Milwke
Skokie-2756
Kullack Werner 9445 Lawndale
Skokie-181
Kunkel A W 8029 Kilbourn
Skokie-176
Kunkel L N 4914 Mulford
Skokie-80
Kunkel's Pharmacy 8056 Lincln
Skokie-38U
Kunsman D H 8911 Lamon
Skokie-1266
Kenton
Kunz Rose Mrs 7943
Morton Grv-1954
Kunze Ernest 9119 Luna
Kuper Monumental Wks 6605 Milwke.. Niles-981.6
Skokie-368
KUTZ AUG plbg 7921 Lincln
Skokie-4019
Kutz Carl J 4950 Oakton
Skokie-326
Kutz Walter 7600 Kostner
Kenneth..Skokie-4046
Kwarnstrom Stanley J 7843
Morton Grv-2031
Kylen Carl Dempster
Labinsky Karl 5418 Dempster
Lacey J F 5219 Hoffman
LaCroix J Roman 7940 Kolmar
Lacy H E 6714 LeMai Linclnwd
Ladd Thaddeus P
6843 Knox Linclnwd
Ladener John Henry 7235 Milwke
Skokie-633
Skokie-2813
Skokie-3866
Towers-153.0
Towers-3357
Niles-9734
Lagershausen Edmund W
Skokie-4363.
5339 Suffid ct
Morton Grv-8011-M-2
Lainer Julius Golf
Skokie-396
Lamberg John E 8129 Lowell
Skokie-3935
Harms
Lambert Leonard 7932
Skokie-4432
Lambert Tom 9604 Keeler
Skokie-139
Lamy Raymond P 4622 Grove
Skokie-2435
Landl Aug tavern Long
Skokie-3289
Landman R J 4832 Elm
Skokie-2792
Landon P 0 8014 Kilpatrick
N iles-9855
n rd
Landt Carl H 7745 Waukega
Lane John F DDS 7936 Karlov ay....Skokie-2664
Skokie-629
Lang Dan! 7916 Karlov
Morton Grv-4597
Lang Fred 8633 Georgiana
Skokie-3014
Lang Fred J 8017 Keating
Morton Grv-1730
Lang S produce Wkgn rd
Skokie-543
o
Langan Jos Mrs 8411 Monticell
Skokie-1102
Lange Claude E 5248 Oakton
Lange Dietrich 8519 School. ... Morton Grv-4619
Lange Frank J N Harlem
Lange Franklin A
Niles-9898
Towers-3377
6618 Trumbull Linclnwd
Lange Harvey 5935 Dempster... Morton Grv-373.3
Morton Grv-3751
Lange Henry 8541 Callie
Skokie-760
Lange Liston T 5040 Morse
Skokie-2840
Lange Robt 7528 Kedvale
Skokie-1240
Langfeld Carl W 5214 Galitz
Skokie-1068
Chas F 5300 Galitz
Langfeld
Skokie-3195
Langosch Edw C 8038 Lowell
Morton Grv-4610
Langston Hoyt 8539 Callie
Skokie-3229
Langston W A 8429 Monticello
Jos 8015 Keating
Skokie-3033
Lanners
Skokie-44
Lannert Wm H 5315 Galitz
Lapin T Leighton 9450 Lincolnwd dr..Skokie-3980
La Plant Lloyd J 4836 Wright
Skokie-873
LaPorte F 6440 St Louis Linclnwd...Towers-1515
Lapp Henry W 3406 Elgin rd
Skokie-4024
Lapp & Nott Bakery Shop
Skokie-530
3404 Elgin rd
Larger Leon J 9125 National... Morton Grv-4621
Larry's Men's Shop haberdashery
12
Skokie-3166
80061 Lincln
Larsen H J
3451 North Shore Linclnwd.. .Towers-2360
Skokie-658
Larsen Leonard C 4916 Fargo
Larson A V 7923 Kenneth av
Skokie-4470
Larson Albin E 4830 Chase Linclnwd.Towers-3559
Larson David 4841 Lee
Skokie-2984
Skokie-370
Larson Fred A 4914 Mulford
Larson Hugo V 7137 Kedvale Linclnwd.Towers-3625
Niles-9767
Larson J Albert 6510 Ebinger
�Larson Jos C 9424 Linclnwd dr
Larson Raymond A
Skokie-3858
7925 Kenneth av
Larson Waldemar A 7812 Karlov
Laseman Henry 8325 Osceola
Skokie-2705
Skokie-602
Niles-9578
Lasnier Leo J
6520 Tower Circle Lincinwd...Towers-3450
Skokie-3.201
Latham Harold J 7851 Kolmar
Skokie-75
Lau Wm J 7839 Kenneth
Lauerman Leonard
Towers-3699
6829 Tripp Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1844
Lauf Elmer F 8723 Fernald
Skokie-4188
Lauferski C W 5343 Suffid ct
Morton Grv-2096
Lauson Roland 8711. Austin
Skokie-309
Lauth Walter J 7541 Kildare
Skokie-2925
e
Lauts J W 9509 Lawndal
Skokie-4274
Lavett H Edw 8916 Skokie bl
Towers-3543
Lavine E 0 6825 Lowell Linclnwd
Lawrence J G 6814 Kenton Linclnwd Towers-2136
Skokie-4461
Lawrence Ramon P 8316 Lawndale
Lawrence Sherman G 9453 Linclnwd .Skokie-183
Skokie-650
Layter Jno G 8445 Karlov
Skokie-1486
Layton Lewis 3221 Howard
Skokie-2881
Leach J C 5048 Jarvis
Skokie-157
Leach Jos A 7941 Kildare
Skokie-2891
Learning Earl K 8025 Kildare
Lear Lambert 8517 Fernald.... Morton Grv-1614
Skokie7476-M
Lear Minnie Mrs 5204 Galitz
Lebbin Arthur L
Towers-3417
6710 LaPorte Linclnwd
Skokie-2711
Lee Gilbert 5111 Morse
Leech Vernon M MD 9450 Central Pk..Skokie-922
Leeming Mason S 8116 Kilpatrick....Skokie-640
Lehman Frank J 8548 Georgiana. Morton Grv-3753
Lehmann Frank A 6901 Church..Morton Gnr-4536
Leibrandt Annette Mrs
Morton Grv-1633
8718 Narragansett
Skokie-895
bl
Leider Irene 9109 Skokie
Skokie-2994
Leininger John R 9433 Lawndle
Leitherer Walter 0 9455 Leamington Skokie-4433
Morton Grv-3791
Lello Harry 7014 Church
Morton Grv-3726
Lemke E R 8612 Ferris
Skokie-1113
LeMoon Lola 9501 Monticello
Skokie-704
Lenberg Nels G 4921 Greenlf S
Skokie-426
Lennards Frank H 8140 Keating
Skokie-917
Lenz Fred 5150 Galitz
Morton Grv-1602
Lenzen Ben J 5924 Crain
Niles-9883
Lenzen Frank 7204 Milwke
Leo's Food Shop
6753 Skokie bl Linclnwd
Levy Jerome W 9222 Lotus
Lewis Carlisle C 9448 Central Pk
Lewis Roy L 8039 Kenton.....
L'Hommedieu Clarence H
4616 Washngtn
Liberty Loan Corp
1569 Sherman Evnstn
Lignell Harold A
6950 Kolmar Linclnwd
Limbert Lew H 7901 Keeler
Limbert Wm F 8117 Osceola
3
• •
Towers-1506
Skokie-1302
Skokie-306
Skokie-2693
•
Skokie-4295
Greenlf-1353
Towers-3628
Skokie-3977
Niles-9638
Lincoln Fuel & Supply Co
3705 Morse av Lincolnwd....Towers-2143
Lincoln-Main Tavern 5336 Lincln....Skokie-2452
LINCOLN-PARAGON LAUNDRIES 5439 N Bway
Chgo (For Skokie-Linclnwd-Morton Grv
Enterprise-4751
Subscribers only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Lincoln Public Schl dist No 69 Lincln.Skokie-1185
Skokie-2442
Lincoln-Skokie Serv Sta Lincln
Skokie-274
Lincoln Tit° & Clnr 8058 Lincoln.
Lincolnwood Development Co
3520 Devon Linclnwd
Lincolnwood Food Mart
3322 Devon Linclnwd
Lincolnwood Produce Co
3316 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-2340
-3379
Towers
Towers-3.517
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
LAR—LOV 12
Lincolnwood Public Schl dist no 74
6855 Crawford Linclnwd
ofc 6855 Crawford Linclnwd
UNCOLNWOOD SUPER MKT groc
4006 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-2188
Towers-3404
Towers-1555
Lincolnwood Towers Developmnt
Skokie bl Linclnwd
Towers-3333
Lincolnwood Village of vii hall
Towers-1540
6918 Keeler Linclnwd
Fire Dept 6918 Keeler Linclnwd. Towers-2300
Police Dept 6918 Keeler Linclnwd.Towers-2300
Skokie-4185
Lind Leslie Gross Point rd
Skokie-963
St Louis
Lindberg Howard 8507
Skokie-887
Lindecker Jos B 4837 Lee
Skokie-4438
Lindelof R L 8128 Laramie
Lindelof Robt L mus instr 8020 Lincin.Skokie-666
Lindeman Herbert E
Towers-3574
6821 Lowell Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1888
Lindemann Arnold J 8535 Callie.
Lindemann Edw M 6427 Elm.... Morton Grv-3755
Lindemann Elmer L
Morton Grv-4586
8519 Railrd av
Skokie-517
George
Lindemann Martin 5261
Lindenhof Training Schl Boarding & Breeding
Glenview-270
Kennels Wkgn rd
Lindholm Emil J 9131 Marion.... Morton Grv-4634
Lindholm Robt E
Towers-2110
6538 St Louis Linclnwd
Skokie-1045
C H 8014 Kilpatrick
Lindhoy
Skokie-4253
Lindquist Helmer 10057 Lamon
Skokie-438
t Theo J 7654 Tripp
Lindquis
Skokie-1459
Lindsey E M 9523 Leamington
Skokie-4323
om Gunnar 7917 Kedvale
Lindstr
Skokie-547
Lindstrom Hilda 4914 Kirk
Niles-%53
Lindy Jerome C 6960 Touhy
Skokie-99
Line Eva J MD ofc 7926 Lincln
Skokie-3225
Edw M 5137 Dobson
Linskey
Skokie-2741
Linstead Wm J 7835 Kolmar
Skokie-472
t Chas W 3861 Hull
Liphard
Skokie-1308
Lipke Wm H 9533 LeClaire
Skokie-1004
L 5309 Oakton
Little Lucille
Skokie-993
Lloyd Harvey J 9100 Lamon
Skokie-589
W 71'1 Kalmar
Lloyd Richard
Skokie-1211
Locher Milton 5106 Pratt
Skokie-298
Lochner John J 8028 Floral
Lochner M J village clerk
Morton Grv-1670
6724 Dempster
Lochner Michael P Jr 8646 Callie Morton Grv-1823
Lochner Richard H 5618 Carol Morton Grv-1651
Lochner's Flower Gardens
Morton Gnr-1770
6724 Dempster
Niles-9796
Locke Raymond E 6954 Fargo
Skokie-4075
Loebbaka Geo 8507 St Louis
Skokie-1101
Loefgren C A 4843 Greenlf
Skokie-4138
Loegler Walter L 9411 Lawndale.
Skokie-156
Ridgeway
Loeppert Henry V 9523
Skokie-787
Loma Francis 3526 Lake
Lommel E J DDS ofc 8022 Lincoln... Skokie-430
Skokie-1202
res 5262 George
Skokie-3144
Long Odilon 8316 Monticello
Longfellow Donald R 3854 Jerome.. Skokie-4399
Langley Herbert L
Towers-2353
6723 Drake Linclnwd
Lord & Bushnell Co The Ibr
Towers-2124
3501 Touhy Linclnwd
Niles-9670
Lorenzen Truck Sent 7201 Milwke
Niles-96%
Losch Stephan & Son box mfg Railrd
Morton Grv-4544
Lothar Wm 7932 Linder
Morton Grv-22.33
Louanna Farm Golfvw rd
Morton Grv-2278
Louis Tavern 8619 Ferris
LOUTSCH BROS MKT groc
Morton Grv-1700
6208 Lincoln
Loutsch Henry Mrs 6125 Lincoln Morton Grv-1875
Skokie-4268
Love H G 8331 Karlov
�LOV—MAY
UNCOLNWOOD,_NILES
MORTON GROVE a SOlUE
K
Lovering Frank W
6839 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-3592
Lowe Wm D 7835 Kenneth
Skokie-783
Lowen Ralph E 8700 Major
Morton Grv-1745
Lowry Alex N 8718 Central
Morton Grv-1641
Lowry Nelson H MD 9540 Hamlin... .Skokie-3838
Lubecke Dennis K 9850 Kedvale
Skokie-2931
Luckman John L 4602 Grove
Skokie-830
Mailander Wm E 5817 Capulina.. Morton Grv-1942
Maischaider John 7925 Kolmar
Skokie-352
Majerus Lucille Y 8213 Knox
Skokie-3072
Malchrist Allan H
6926 Kilpatrick Linclnwd....Towers-3399
Male Frank S 6820 Tripp Linclnwd..Towers-2323
Mall Frank 8723 Callie
Morton Grv-4543
Mallard Inn restrnt Milwaukee.. Morton Grv-2214
Malm C G 4840 Jarvis
Skokie-1072
Malnick Rae L Mrs 8516 Mason.. Morton Grv-1742
Ludlow Robt H
Maloney Mike 6624 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-3409
6619 Monticello Linclnwd
Towers-3390 Maly Edw 8317 Ottowa
Niles-9596
Lueth Frank J Howard
Niles-9792 Mamola Florence 6600 Normandy
Niles-9714
Lukas Microscope Serv 7923 Kedvale Skokie-579 Manahan Wm N 8720 Georgiana. Morton Grv-4583
Lukens Corella Harrison
Skokie-485 Manaugh K L 4915 Louise
Skokie-2724
Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co
Mandell Albert E
3050 Hartzell Evnstn
6900 Kenton Linclnwd
Green If-7650
Towers-2140
Lumpp Harold J 8609 Fernalci.. Morton Grv-1784 Maney Geo A 3751 Foster
Skokie-3069
Lumpp Robt 5126 Oakton
Skokie-113 Mann R E 6957 Kenton Linclnwd...Towers-3364
Lumpp Roy H 4824 Mulford
Skokie-1090 Mansfield Albert E Jr 8650 Trumbull.Skokie-3247
Lumpp Saml W 7940 Karlov
Skokie-2823 Marck Theo A 3334 Crain
Skokie-278
Lumpp Wm 5206 Hoffman
Skokie-71. Margalski Stanley 6620 Hartz rd
Niles-9774
Lundbeck Enar B 9557 Drake
Skokie-3910 Marguerite Theo J 9531 Avers
Skokie-4229
Lundberg H A 8448 Karlov
Skokie-3192 MARION'S BEAUTY SALON
Lundberg R 0
4959 Dempster
Skokie-1166
6942 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3336 Markus Edw D 5315 Sand tr
Skokie-431.3
Lundin Harry E 8647 Trumbull
Skokie-390 Marley Lawrence Matthew MD
LUNOIL WV OF 11 N LUND COAL CO
6600 LeMai Linclnwd
Towers-3488
Lincln Linclnwd
Towers-1501 Marlow Nicholas 6620 Foster... Morton Grv-1941
Lutgen Edw N 3815 Turner
Skokie-3215 Marquardt Wm Jr 8650 Karlov
Skokie-735
Lutgen F N 8640 Keeler
Skokie-518 Marrs Dean 8449 Kedvale
Skokie-1351
Luttrull David M 7423 Lowell
Skokie-2765 Marshall Andrew Church
Morton Grv-1863
Lutz Robt R 8732 Callie
Morton Grv-1619 Marshall Field & Co
Luxem Edw 7841 Kilbourn
Skokie-525-M
1700 Sherman Evnstn
Greenlf-6600
Marshall Fieid & Co
personal shopping serv 121 N State Chgo
Maas Leroy F
DDS
6608 LeRoy Linclnwd
Maas Philip F Mrs 5243 Clevelnd
Towers-3538
.Skokie-4191
Skokie-3950
Skokie-3236
MacArthur Wm L 5115 Birchwd
MacCleary Thos 8035 Knox
MacDonald Alex E 8309 Monticello Skokie-3138
MacDonald Chas 9512 Central Pk
Skokie-4224
MacDonald Maurice 8041 Kildare. .Skokie-234
MacDonald R 8015 Keating
Skokie-4342
Macdonald Stewart T 9444 Drake Skokie-4060
Mace Layard R 9445 Avers
Skokie-3132
Mack Dick 9131 National
Morton Grv-2075
Mackey Robt J 5611 Carol
Morton Grv-2071
Mackintosh Evelyn M 4339 Clevelnd ...Skokie-775
Mackintosh H G 7810 Karlov
Skokie-552
Macko Frank
6622 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3532
Macnamara J R 4918 Lunt
Skokie-4223
MacVey Niles G 8225 Knox
Skokie-2771
Madden Thos J 8819 Marmora... Morton Grv-4592
Madsen Sigurd A 8250 Oriole
Niles-9690
Maeder Anthony J 4937 Lunt
Skokie-1164
Maedge Henry 9511 Keeler
Skokie-3255
Magden Robt 8639 Schl
Morton Grv-1838
Magnuson David 3926 Greenlf
Linclnwd
Towers-3334
Magnuson Emil W 8825 Menard Morton Grv-3779
Magnuson Jno W 4818 Elm
Skokie-3264
Magnusson Walter 7654 Grennan
Niles-9764
Maguire Clarence
6733 LaPorte Linclnwd
Towers-3406
Mahaffey Harold J 7541 Kildare
Skokie-1348
Mahaffey Wm J 7650 Kilbourn
Skokie-4255
Maher Jas P 4824 Mulford
Skokie-2797
Maheras Peter 7411 Wkgn rd
Niles-9844
Maier Henry 6999 Lincln Linclnwd. .Towers-1566
Maier Louis 5239 Brown
Skokie-108
Maierhofer Bros Exp 8255 Lincoln
Skokie-50
Maierhofer Jacob 8704 Callie... Morton Grv-1831
Mallander Mary Mrs
6212 Lincoln
Morton Grv-1748
(For Skokie, Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4242
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Marson Wm 7825 Lowell
Skokie-961
Martens Geo S 8212 Olcott
Niles-%92
Martin Clarence F
6630 Tower Circle Linclnwd...Towers-3495
Martin Darrell E 8242 Knox
Skokie-624
Martin Ernest B 5057 Morse
Skokie-987
Martin G E 7430 Kenneth
Skokie-848-M
Martin Nicholas P 8710 Trumbull.. ..Skokie-354
Martin Stanley 8021 Kilpatrick
Skokie-3212
Martin Vernon P 9540 Ridgeway
Skokie-222
Martinek Anton 7336 Wkgn rd
Niles-9722
Martinette Ruth 7844 E Prairie rd.. Skokie-3812
Martinson Emil 5141 Dobson
Skokie-2885
Marxer Homer B 8025 Kilpatrick
Skokie-4026
MARY'S BEAUTY NOOK 8106 Lincln Skokie
-2713
Mason Arthur H 9432 Avers
Skokie-1316
Masosol Karl 4911 Fargo
Skokie-2750
Massey Allen 4602 Grove
Skokie-2875
Massheiner Frank 7054 Church..Morton
Grv-1802
Massina Dan 9002 Mason
Morton Grv-1758
Massman Chas F 8020 Kenton
Skokie-1078
Massmann A J 8234 Lowell
Skokie-4324
Masters N 3854 Jerome
Skoki
Masters R B 6951 Knox Linclnwd .Towe e-1445
rs
Matczynski Stephen L 8310 Oriole....Niles-3325
-9650
Mather Albert G
6545 LeRoy Linclnwd
Towers-3434
Skokie-2784
6713 LeMal Linclnwd
Towers-2345
6839 Kildare Linclnwd
Towers-3499
Skokle-912
Skokie-389
Skokie-691.
Skokie-4025
Skokie-3943
Skokie-1357
Matson Harold 7835 Keeler
Matthews Herbert E
Mattson 0 Einar
Matzick Albert F 8240 Laramie
Mau W J 7917 Keeler
Maurer Frank C 7840 Kilborn
Maxwell Laurel H 3831 Kirk
Maxwell Sam K Jr 9120 Ewing
May Edwin G 5107 Morse
�Niles-9625
May Geo S ofc Howard
Skokie-420
May Nick P 4827 Wright
Skokie-4211
Lunt
May Sam 4922
Skokie-621
Mayer Armin J 5144 Oalcton
Skokie-858
5227 Clevelnd
Mayer Sydney
Maypole Alexander J 8252 Keystone..Skokie-1352
Skokie-720
Mazarr Alice E Mrs 7746 Tripp
.Skokie-2433
Mazarr's Serv Sta 9556 Skokie bl...
McAdam Richard G
Towers-3454
7104 Kedvale Lincinwd
McAneny Arnold 6830 Tripp Lincinwd Towers-3478
McBreen E Thos
Towers-2142
6656 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-1288
McCabe Edw J 4918 Fargo
McCarron Irving J Waukegan rd..Morton Grv-1654
McCarthy John F tavern
Skokie-2608
7887 Lincln
Skokie-3993
McCarthy Jos NI 9515 Harding
Skokie-3217
McCarthy T D 3820 Foster
Skokie-2782
McCarthy W J 8021 Keating
McClain Harry W 6105 Lincln... Morton Gtv-1921
Skokie-3009
McClure Walter C 8101 Keating
McCluskey Stephen C
6851 Kilpatrick Linclriwd
McCombs Harry F 8140 Kenneth
McCorkle Miles R 8140 Keating
McCown John L 8015 Lorel
McCoy Arthur H 5248 Sand tr
Towers-3523
Skokie-3253
Skokie-334
Skokie-595
Skokie-4346
McCullough Edw J
Towers-3515
6915 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-805
McDermid Harold A 3812 Hull
Skokie-4437
McDermott Paul 4919 Coyle
Skokie-454
McDonald L E 4739 Washngtn
Skokie-2859
McDougall Jahr 4602 Grove
Skokie-1450
McDowell W Scott 4602 Grove
Skokie-4059
McElligott Jas 8320 Central Pk..
Niles-9893
McEnery Stewart V 8222 Olcott
Skokie-128
Mclayden Temple ofc 4948 Dempster
Skokie-1283
McGauran Chas 4911 Louise
. McGauran Gertrude S 4927 Louise....Skokie-926
Skokie-1067
McGill Edw B 7836 KArlov
Skokie-4451
McGlasson Howard 4935 Hull
Skokie-1286
McGowan Mary M 7833 Kenneth
Skokie-3916
McGregor Murdoch W 8027 Kilpatrick
Skokie-4316
McInnes Clyde C 8932 Lamon
McIntosh Florence H
Skokie-1478
8527 Skokie bl
Davis....Skokie-1491
McIntyre Matthew M 4900
Skokie-2965
McKaig E R 8242 Keystone
Skokie-4317
McKane R F H 4620 Grove
Skokie-1477
McKay Chas A 9411 Drake
Skokie-385
McKeever Harold J 7943 Kedvale
McKellar Hattie A Mrs 6500 Harts rd. Niles-9649
McKenna Peter J
Towers-3471
6943 Knox Linclnwd
Niles-9887
McLaren Jno D 8302 N Osceola
Skokie-4326
McLeod I 4915 Kirk
Kilpatrick Linclnwd Towers-2349
McLeod Wm 6654
McLoughlin Josephine Mrs
6655 Carpenter rd Linclnwd. .Towers-3581
Skokie-1149
McMullen Jos 8249 Keating
Skokie-3.8
McMullen Thos 7800 Kedvale
McNally Paul R
6705 Sauganash Linclnwd... _Towers-1541
Skokie-1483
McNamara Dan! P 9010 Laramie
Skokie-2793
McNeely Patrick J 8016 Niles
Skokie-694
McNeilrJohn 8314 Keeler
Skokie-1303
McNicol John F 8118 Kostner
Skokie-954
McVey R L 9540 Avers
Mead Albert J paintr
Skokie-817
8037 Kenton av
Skokie-753
Meadows Roy J 8018 Kilpatrick
Morton Gtv-1741
Fernald
Medlin Ralph 8720
Skokie-3281
Meehan Tom J 8244 Karlov
Meehan Tommy Shoe Shoppe
Skokie-705
5110 Oakton
Morton Grv-3720
Meier Clement 8716 Caine
LINCOLNV/00p,NILES,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
MAY—MIL 19
Meier Harriet L 8939 Central Pk... .Skokie-1394
Skokie-319
Meier J Jos 8024 Floral
Meier John C 7152 E Prairie Linclnwd.Towers-1518
Meier Luke prntg 6132 Lincln.. Morton Grv-1678
Skokie-320
Meier Press The prntg 5110 Brown.
Meilicke Conrad C
Towers-2392
6524 Kimball Linclnwd
...Skokie-4392
Melewski Bernice Mrs 4843 Greenlf.
Morton Grv-2036
Melin Meyer 5838 Capulina
Morton Grv-2034
Melka Edw G 9139 National
Morton Grv-2089
Mell Wm E 8080 Long
Skokie-189
Meloan Wm H 9535 Ridgeway
Farms Inc who! bkry
Melody
Morton Grv-1939
6310 Lincln
Melzer Raymond E 8546 Fernald Morton Grv-4564
Mendelssohn Peter 5142 Wright tr. ... Skokie-231
Skokie-1461
Mensing Paul W 9010 Kenton
Skokie-470
Mercatoris Peter J 4903 Fargo
C 8116 Kilpatrick... Skokie-342
Merrick Hubert
Skokie-3012
Merrill Clarence F 8040 Tripp
Merriman Jno R MD
Greenlf-3832
9447 Hamlin Skokie
Mersch Felix 6901 Crawford
Towers-1585
Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1719
Mertes Lambert P Kirk
Skokie-1274
Metko John A 9031 Ewing
Skokie-3188
Meyer Albert L 9522 Lawndale
Skokie-101
Meyer Albert 0 9539 Central Pk
Meyer August L Mrs 6809 Church. Morton Grv-2086
Niles-9874
Meyer Ernest C 6951 Touhy
Morton Grv-1867
Meyer Erwin C Normandy
Skokie-46
Meyer Geo N 8237 Lincoln
Skokie-647
Meyer Herman 8153 Long
Skokie-782
Meyer Jerome N 3340 Wilder
Skokie-369-R
Meyer Vincent J 7431 Kenneth
Meyer Walter J 8610 Georgiana.. Morton Grv-1665
MEYER WM A FUNERAL HOME
Morton Grv-2012
6235 Lincln
Skokie-1436
Meyer Wm Warren 5032 Elm
Morton Gnr-8000-M-1
Meyers Edw Harlem
Michel Carl T Rev
Towers-3424
6907 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1695
Michler Geo 8610 School
Mid-America Engrg Corp pavg contrs
Skokie-4260
4922 Dempster
Pk
Skokie-3211
Middleton Chas A 8308 Central
Skokie-328
Middleton John 8316 Harding av
Middleton Paul F
Towers-3571
6522 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-508
Miethke Aug Harrison
Skokie-445
Mikesell Chester E 8651 St Louis
Skokie-2855
Miksch Chas L 8206 Laramie
Skokie-677
Milazzo Stephen 7004 Lavergne
Skokie-3848
Milazzo Victor 4927 Greenlf
Milk Pail The milk sta
Towers-3459
3320 Devon Linclnwd
Milke Leo C village trustee
Morton Grv-1841
8543 Mansfld
Milke's Dog Training & Boarding Kennels
Morton Grv-1736
Wkgn rd
Milke's Finer Foods 6222 Lincln Morton Grv-2020
Miller Chas N who! florist
.Towers-1583
7245 Kostner av Linclnwd
Skokie-289
Miller Chas W 9122 Ewing
Miller Christ J 8644 Ferris.... Morton Grv-1709
Miller Dan 6914 Kalmar Linclnwd. Towers-2368
Skokie-554
Miller Frank 8027 Kilpatrick
Skokie-3176
Miller Fred A 4950 Lunt
Skokie-4495
Miller Geo A 8912 Skokie bl
Skokie-2930
Miller Harold R 4818 Elm
Gross Point rd Skokie-4149
Miller Henry P 9012
Sko e-1030
Miller Howard C DDS 9401 Monticello skokr4208
Hoffman '
Miller John C 5231
Skokie-726
Miller John Elmer 8910 Skokie bl
Morton Grv-4604
Callie
Miller Norman 8643
�764
Mortimer Kenneth D 8725 Austin.Morton Gtv-3 6
Skokie-284
Morton F E 10040 LaCrosse
20 MIL—MUT
Morton Geo R 6425 Trumbull Linclnwd Towers-2152
Center rd..Skokie-3133
Miller Peter J 8156 Niles
Morton Grove Bakery
Morton Gnr-3.819
Leroy 3856 Jerome........Skokie-273.7
Miller S
8529 Fernald
Skokie-992
Louise
Miller Wayne E 493.1
Beauty Shop
Skokie-3283 Morton Grove
Morton Grv-2258
rd B 7830 Kildare
Mills Richa
6207 Lincln
Skokie-4257
Mulford
MHz Shirley 5326
Morton Grove Bowling Lanes
Morton Grv-4540
eff Peter Mrs 6415 Lincln. . Morton Grv-4629
Minch
6309 Dempster
Prairie rd Linclnwd.Towers-1594
Miner E L 6907 E
Grove Lber Co Railroad. Morton Grv-1900
Skokie-2943 Morton Grove Pharmacy
Miner Emmet R 8028 Kildare
Morton
Morton Grv-1677
Minerley F K 6956 Kenton Linclnwd. Towers-3658
6244 Lincln
Skokie-4337
Minette W E Lt 4844 Elm
Poultry Farm
Skokie-646 Morton Grove
Keeler
Morton Grv-1902
Minnich E 7716
Waukegan rd
Skokie-3942
Schl Dist 70
Minor Chas F Jr 9012 Ewing
Skokie-1242 Morton Grove Public
D 7841 Kolmar
Morton Grv-4615
Minsch Herbert
8615 School
Skokie-4357
ello
Minser Jno B 8413 Montic
e of
Skokie-2913 Morton Grove Villag
3539 Emerson
Morton Gnr-3.964
Minter Chas T
collector's ofc 8525 Callie
Morton Grv-2010
Minx Paul P tavern
mayor's ofc 8525 Callie
Morton Grv-2208
Dlmpster
Morton Grv-1600
6123
police dept 8525 Callie
Hosp
Morton Grv-1638
Misener A Grant Animal
pump hse Dempster
Sheldrk-3322
N Clark Chgo
6448
rationing bd 8525 Callie ay Morton Grv-4568
o Linclnwd. .Towers-3359
Mistarz J E 6716 Navaj
village treas 6300 Lincln . Morton Grv-1640
Chas P 6550 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3370 Morton Hse tavrn 8529 Railroad Morton Grv-1940
Mitchell
Skokie-2642
Mitteistaedt Geo W 5800 Oakton. Morton Grv-1967 Moser B E 9439 Lawndale
Skokie-614-J
n F Douglas 7404 Kenneth
Skokie-3919
-Mize
Skokie-1322 Motis Dale 8806 Bronx 9624 Skokie bl.Skokie-495
Keeler
Mlekush Barbara 7716
Niles-9572 Moto-Mower Sales Serv
Skokie-4366
Mocksch Max 7456 Waukegan rd
Foster
Skokie-2865 Moulin C N 3619cing 600 Oakton Evnstn
n
Mockus H 7923 Kento
Mourad Bros Inc
Modaff Henry G
(Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Towers-1553.
7142 Keystone Linclnwd
Enterprise-2020
Subscribers Only)
...
Modzelewski Bruno 4815 Greenleaf. Skokie-4423
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Morton Gnr-2027
Moennig Max 8524 Mason
s-2325
Skokie-2929 Mraz Jas 6525 Trumbull Linclnwd. Tower e-1350
Clarence A 8625 Keeler
Mohr
Skoki
Skokie-2951 Mudd Frank 0 8248 Keystone
Moir H L 9513 Linclnwd
Skokie-4367
Mueger Norman J 7834 Lowell
Moline Alfred 6734 LaPorte Linclnwd Towers-3449 Mueller C E 6132
Morton Grv4751
Skokie-938
Molitor Albert 5228 George
Skokie-3017
Niles-9864 Mueller Fritz 8100 Kostner
Moll Charles Oakton
Skokie-690
Skokie-2 Mueller Herbert 5253 Galitz
Mollenhauer Virginia 4911 1.ouise
n Grv-8002-M-1.
Skokie-1262 Mueller Herbert Golf rd.... Morto
Moloney Earle F 4900 Lunt
Skokie-1417.
Skokie-465 Mueller Herbert H Gross Point
Moloney Jos J 8020 Kenton
Skokie-1153
Mueller Herman 4124 Simpson
Monahan Gerhardt 5215 Hoffman... Skokie-3913 Mueller Jerome V 5349 SOH ct
Skokie-4318
Skokie-372
Monson Roy H 4326 Bobolink tr
Skokie-660
Mueller Joe C 5235 Hoffman
Montague Leon F 9441 Ridgeway. .Skokie-1305 Mueller Lillian M Mrs
Montana Lndry 3141 N Clybourn Chgo
Skokie-3.265
8701 LeClaire
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-5151 Mueller Margaret C 6203 Lincln.. Morton Grv-1743
Subscribers Only)
Skokie-1127
Mueller Martin 5300 Pratt.....
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Skokie-39%
Mueller Paul 8103 Floral
Monte Thos C 9221 National.... Morton Grv-1897 Mueller's Herb Tavern 5116 Oakton .. Skokie-2526
Montgomery Eugene A
Skokie-2673 Muenck Geo 6447 Trumbull Linclnwd Towers-3481
9439 Linclnwd
Niles-9711
Mulhern Jos C 7603 Madison
MONTGOMERY WARD & CO
Skokie-263.0
Mullendore N 0 4935 Louise
catalog ofcs-telephone orders
N iles-9616
Mundt Elmer 8119 Osceola
1613 Benson av Evnstn
Niles-9678
Mundt Julius 7015 Fargo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Skokie-803
Enterprise-4700 Munroe Stewart A 7531 Kolmar
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise Calls)
erman A D 6209 Dempster. Morton Grv-1850
Munst
(Called Party Pays For
Morton Grv-1837 Murdoch Marshal C 7852 Karlov
Skokie-1091
Linder
Moore Chas E 9226
Skokie-979
Murphy Edw E 8917 Lamon
Moore Frank Edw
Towers-3687 Murphy Frank J 5223 Hoffman
Kolmar Linclnwd
Skokie-188
6856
Skokie-4239 Murphy Frank P 8936 Lamon
Skokie-639
Moore Harold A 9429 Avers
d R 6715 Navajo
Moore Rolan
Murphy Geo 6452 Kenton Linclnwd...Towers-1528
Towers-1559 Murphy Geo P 8922 Skokie bl
Linclnwd
Skokie-1304
Skokie-200
Moore Roy B jwIr 8025 Lincln
Murphy John T MD 4948 Dempster....Skokle-323
Skokie-2726
Moore Thos C 8111 Kilbourn
r
y
er .Skokie-936 Murph Walte J
Moosbrugger Frank J 8107 Kostn
6600 Tower Circle Linclnwd...Towers-2355
Skokie-1180
Moran Wm J 8018 Kilpatrick
Skokie-849
Skokie-4297 Murphy Wm J 3401 Church
Morawski Walter H 5407 Suffld ct
Murphy's Restaurant Dempster.. Morton Grv-2223
Skokie-4053
Morgan C H Jr 9011 Knox
Skokie-605
Morton Grv-1626 Murray John 5219 Oakton
Morris Henry 9207 New England.
Murray Jno F 5356 Greenwd
Skokie-3242
Skokie-1
Morris Robt J 493.1 Louise
Murray Margaret E
Morris Stephen 6800 Knox Linclnwd.Towers-3583
8213 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-1452
Niles-9648
Morrison Jack 6100 Touhy
Murray Urich 6636 Foster
Morton Grv-2004
Morrison Jos I 4600 Pratt Linclnwd..Towers-3549 Mussil Anton 7907 Linder
Morton Grv-1959
Skokie-16
Morrison Ray E 8647 Trumbull
L J J MD ofc 4948 Dempster..Skokie-277
Niles-9640 MUSSI
Morrow Jno Earl 8332 Osceola
res 7830 Kolmar
Skokie-4354
Skokie-274
Morse Walter F 8932 Lamon
Jos 3825 Estes Linclnwd
Skokie-779 Muto
Towers-2389
Mortenson Hugo W 8308 Kenneth
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
�Myers Kenneth H 8042 Kostner
Myres Thos 46,16 Washngtn
Naegele Jos A 4622 Simpson
Nahrsteadt Wm 8113 Osceola
Nangle Cora E 8032 Karlov
Nargang Anna Schnur
Skokie-1379
Skokie-2989
Skokie-1462
N Iles-9797
Skokie-643
Morton Grv-1646
8537 Fernald
Skokie-3296
Nash Everett G 4831 Wright
Linclnwd.Towers-3493
Naslund Gust 7316 Keeler
National Petroleum Co
Skokie-2487
Nation-Wide Serv Store 4106 Oakton .Skokie-811
Skokie-1395
Naylor Jno E 8848 LaCrosse
Neff's Speedway Garage 7161 Milwke.. Niles-9573
N iles-9870
Nehmzow Harold W 8236 Osceola
Skokie-3259
Neir Earl R 4339 Clevelnd
Skokie-1084
Neisler Leland 5250 Oakton
Skokie4372
Nellessen Andrew M 4854 Elm
Morton Grv-1735
Nellessen John 6135 Lincln
Nellessen Jno M Jr
Skokie-3%7
9016 Gross Point rd
Skokie-1137
Nellessen Jos R 8137 Lincln
Skokie-3178
Nelsen Marvin G 8118 Lowell
Skokie-695
Nelson Alfred 9719 LaCrosse
Skokie-723.
Nelson Andrew E 4120 Colfax
Nelson Arthur Wm
Towers-2.332
6761 Sauganash Linclnwd
Skokie-3899
Nelson Arvid 4951 Lunt
Skokie-3999
Nelson Axel I 4843 Wright
N iles-9871
Nelson Carl Waukegan rd
Skokie-972
Nelson Clarence R 5045 Chase
Skokie-2722
Nelson Edw 8248 Knox
Morton Grv-1746
Nelson Edw E 8601 School
Nelson Elmer W 8415 Monticello.. .Skokie-3097
Nelson Felix ofc
Towers-2153
6826 Kenton Linclnwd
Skokie-2662
Nelson Frances 8234 Keeler
Morton Grv-1879
Nelson Geo G Normandy
Nelson Hjalmar
Towers-2314
7244 Keystone Linclnwd
Skokie-525-W
Nelson John A 7930 Tripp
Morton Grv-1907
Nelson Jos Carl Luna
Skokie-461
Nelson Lee 4815 Elm
Skokie-3058
Nelson Paul E 4954 Lunt
Niles-9551
Nelson Theo J 8317 Olcott
Skokie-3.362
Nelson Walter K 10051 Bronx
Morton Grv-3794
Nelson Willard 5415 Reba
Skokie-3189
Nepstad Magnus E 8445 Kedvale
Skokie-4127
Kenneth
Nesmith Claire 7923
Skokie-2795
Nettland Ralph L 4927 Louise
Skokie-4426
Netwig Mary 4935 Hull
Skokie-3173
Neuman Wilbur K 8026 Knox
Skokie-4022
Neumann C E 9539 Monticello
Neumann Paul E 7005 Jarvis... ....Niles-9878
Skokie-2955
Neumeyer E 9218 Springfld
Neunert Bernard
6610 Central Pk Linclnwd....Towers-3484
Skokie-2768
Neuson Wm H 4837 Wright
Skokie-516
Neutz Harry A 4917 Kirk
Skokie-118
Newberg Livingston 7910 Tripp
Skokie-1494
Newman Chester S 7943 Tripp
Skokie-4369
Newman Myron H 8051 Kostner
Skokie-4128
Newport Wm E 8033 Lorel
Newstrom Kenneth C
Morton Grv-4515
9127 Bellefort
Skokie-1124
Newton B D 4620 Grove
Newton-Hotchkiss & Co bldrs
Skokie-434
4338 Oakton
New Way Laundry
2901 W Montrose Chgo (Skokie8116 Skokie bl
Morton Grv-Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-8700
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Nichols C M 4101 Lee
Skokie-1427
LINCOLNWOOD,NILES,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
IPAYIE—NOR 21
Nichols 0 H 8612 Kimball
Skokle-3914
Nicholson E 8025 Knox
Skokie-32%
Skokie-252
Nickel Edw A 8441 Kedvale
Nickerson Philip G
7351 Keeler Linclnwd
Towers-2303
Nicklas Harvey H 6814 Tripp Linclnwd Towers-3309
Niles-9686
Nicol David L 8244 N Olcott
Niles-9760
Nielsen Chas Gross Point rd
Niles Center Battery & Tire Service Sta
Skokie-2430
7883 Lincoln
Niles Center Coal & Bldg Material Co
Skokie-600
4831 Oakton
Niles Center Electric Co 8021 Lincln...Skokle-90
Niles Center Home Laundry
Skokie-152
•
8138 Floral
Niles Center Pot Plant Growers whol florists
Skokie-888
8238 Elmwd
Niles Center Recreation Rm
Skokie-2425
8146 Floral
NILES CENTER STATE BANK
Skokie-94
8001 Lincoln
Niles-9656
Niles Junk Shop 7113 Milwke
Niles Memorial Wreaths Co
Niles-9830
6622 Milwke
Niles Nursery & Landscaping
Niles-9727
7800 Milwke
Niles-9848
Niles Public Schl 6935 Touhy
Niles-9809
Niles Serv Sta 7005 Milwke
Skokie-280
Niles Twp High Schl Niles
Niles Twp Regular Democratic Organization
Skokie-2605
8016 Lincln
Niles Village of fire chief 6820 Harts rd. Niles-9768
Niles-9790
police dept 7166 Milwke
For Listing of Schools—See Name of School
Niles-9734
Niles White House 7235 Milwke
Skokie-627
Nipper W Ward 4832 Elm
Skokie-2708
Russell H 5014 Morse
Nissen
Skokie-4338
Nissen Wm J 4829 Hull
Niles-9818
6950 Jarvis
Nitch Jos
Skokie-423
Nixon Cecil A 9124 LaCrosse
Skokie-1009
John 8050 Niles
Noesen
Skokie-407
Noesen Michael 5223 Cleveland
Raymond H 7893 Luna.. Morton Grv-2059
Noesen
Skokie-2.39
Noettling Frank L 8534 Terminal
Skokie-3263
Frank W 7921 Kenneth
Noettling
Skokie-1481
Nolte Arthur H 9132 Ewing
Morton Grv-2069
Noorlag Nick 8727 Austin
Skokie-820
Nordby W S 3840 Jerome
Skokie-2825
Harvey A 5101 Morse
Nordeen
Nordlof Elmer S 5243 Greenwd. ,. Skokie-4468
Nordlund Frank W 8714 St Louis. Skokie-1385
Skokie-3951
Nordstrom Ivar E 4841 Lee
Skokie-4308
Nordtvedt K 5121 Birchwd
Skokie-741
Norgaard Arthur J 8543 Keeler
Norgan Geo A 6701 LeMai Unclnwd.Towers-3346
Norgan Geo W 6831 Keating Linclnwd.Towers-3347
Norman Alling 9224 National.... Morton Grv-3770
Skokie-135
Norman David A 8414 Latrobe
Norman Edw F 6427 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-3613
Skokie-719
Norman Gustave 7735 Kenton
Skokie-995
Norman Horace M 4410 Concord
Skokie-651
Norr Jno W 8630 Trumbull
Skokie-4412
Kenneth
Norris Norman R 8130
Skokie-2728
Norse John M 9527 Linclnwd
Norstrom Simon P
-3452
Towers
4834 Jarlath Linclnwd
North Shore Concrete Joist Co
Skokie-303
5150 Church
NORTH SHORE(MOO & MEAT MKT 1901 Central
Evnstn (For Skokie Morton Grv Linclnwd
Enterprise-1225
Subscribers Only)
For Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party Pays
North Shore Line see Chgo North Shore &
Milwkee R R Co
�UNCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a mom
Olsen Norman M C
6545 St Louis Linclnwd
Towers-3630
North Shore Refrigeration Co
Olsen Oscar U 7747 Tripp
Skokie-476-W
1551 Maple Evnstn
Greenlf-6464 Olson A Robt whol first 8238 Elmwd. .Skokie-888
North Shore Utility Serv refrgrtrs
Olson Edwin G 8038 Keeler
Skokie-763
9544 LeClaire
Skokie-671 Olson Harry 5114 Jerome
Skokie-4014
NORTH SIDE CLNRS & DYERS CO
Olson Leonard W 9509 Avers
Skokie-1293
5427 N Bway Chgo
Enterprise-6000 Olson M R 8540 Schl
Morton Grv-4539
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Olson Martin 6655 LeRoy Linclnwd. .Towers-3521
Northwestern Ry see Chgo & Northwestern Ry
Olson R H 7707 Lowell
Skokie-770
Northwestern Riding Stables Inc
Olson Richard I
Austin
6446 Trumbull Linclnwd
Morton Grv-1632
Towers-3509
Norton Harold 7934 Lowell
Olson Robt F 9408 Lawndale
Skokie-432
Skokie-19
Norton Marshael W 8100 Niles
Olson Roy M 4934 Lunt
Skokie-2911
Skokie-456
Nortown Clnrs & Dyers 1529 W Howard
Olson Wilbur 8614 Trumbull
Skokie-2985
Chgo (Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
O'Neil Arthur F 9437 Monticello... Skokie-1361
Subscribers Only) •
Enterprise-4141 O'Neill John 5837 Capulina
Morton Grv-2039
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Oppice Harold W DDS
Norum Arnold S
6830 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3494
6842 Kenton Linclnwd
O'Reilly J F 6525 St Louis Linclnwd Towers-2316
Towers-2158
Nosal Bros Mkt 6638 Albion... .... Niles-9868 O'Rourke Wm G 8023 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1251
Nosser Betty J 8023 Kilpatrick.. ...Skokie-1198 Orphan A 5930 Crain
Morton Grv-1809
Nothdurft Fred 3843 Fitch Linclnwd. .Towers-2149 Osborne Clifford S rl est
Notz Rudolph
6801 Cicero Linclnwd
Towers-3550
6641 Dowagiac Linclnwd
O'Shea Wm F 4644 Pratt Linclnwd. Towers-2107
Towers-2159
Novakoski Theo E 9516 Ridgeway...Skokie-1405 Osten Jos 6509 Trumbull Linclnwd .Tow
ers-2379
Nowicki Henry H 10024 Bronx
Skokie-4156 Oster Betty 4928 Greenleaf
Skokie-4175
Noycer Lucia 8551 Lincln
Morton Grv-1691 Ostermeier Jno 8717 Austin.. .Morton Grv-3715
.
Noyes Alfred H 7426 Kenneth
Skokie-614-R Ostrom John F 4918 Mulford
Skokie-1182
Nugent Jas E 7943 Kolmar
Skokie-906 Ostrom Ralph J 5136 Brummel
SkokieOszakowski Peter 7132 Birchwd...... Niles 3172
-9777
Ott Gertrude 9023 Luna
Morton Grv-1689
Ott Joe 4931 Lunt
Skokie-742
Oakes R 7820 Kenneth
Skokie-131 Ottenheimer Andrew G
Oakes Walter 8705 Fernald
Morton Grv-1783
6519 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3320
Oakley Edw J 8214 Keeler
Skokie-1387 Ottens Decorating Service
Oakley Sterling A
6644 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3657
6831 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-2350 Ottlinger Geo 8155 Lincln
Skokie-29
OAKTON COAL CO 3601 Oakton
Skokie-62 Ottlinger Jos beauty plr 8160 Lincln .Skokie 23
Oakton Drug Co 8000 Lincln
-143
SkokieOttoso
Skokie-537
Oasis Little Club The 4400 Simpson.Skokie-2622 Ottoso n Roy 8716 St Louis
n Virginia Miss 8710 St Louis. Skokie
38
O'Beirne Francis X 8440 Karlov
-349
Skokie-4207 Owen Chas S 4830 Elm
Skokie-937
O'Brien Danl T 8844 LaCrosse
Skokie
Owe
Skokie-1156
O'Brien Wm P 9233 Bellefort.. Morton Grv-4440 Owen Gordon P 9217 Ewing
n 0 L 7919 Kenneth
-4633
Skokie-1409
O'Bryan Marnell D 8633
.Skokie-2628 Owen W 0 9438 Monticello
Skokie-4041
O'Callaghan Jerome J 8537 Skokie bI.Skokie-39
Kedvale..
56
O'Connell Henry G 4229 Lee
Skokie-4291
O'Connell Thos J 7806 Kolmar
Skokie-1358
O'Connor D J rl est
PACKARD MOTOR CAR CO OF CHGO Evnstn
brnch
3472 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-2305
1735 E Railrd Evnstn
O'Connor Emmitt Michael 4620 Grove.Skokie
Holyct-2120
-272 Page Frank 8103 Osceola
Odegaard Arne 7412 Kedvaie
Niles-9562
Skokie-1391 Pahnke Earl 9110 Kilpatrick
Odman Ray L 8944 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1044
Skokie-1106
Paletti Paul R 6012 Crain
Morton
O'Donnell Richard
Palm H R 6853 Kildare Linclnwd.. .TowGrv-1657
ers-3486
6838 Knox Linclnwd
Pal
Oehlberg Nicholas, Jr 4839 Greeiilf. Towers-3626 Pal mer C B 9133 Ewing
Skokie-1418
Skokie-2977
mer Earl W 5321 SOH
Oehler Carl 852-6 Mansfid
Skokie-4368
Morton Gtv-4533 Paolella Jos 6543 Kimball ct cln
Lin wd .Towers-2383
Oehring C A 6623 Navajo Linclnwd.Towers
-1550 Papesch Viktor 7926 Long
O'Grady L J 4426 Concord In
Skokie-468 Papineau Geo C 4914 Mulford Morton Grv-2016
O'Hanlon Richard L 7906 Karlov.. .Skokie
Skokie-983
-3230 Parker Robt L 7624 Madison
Ohlsen Henry 6960 Touhy
Niles-9561
Niles-9628 Parker W J drugs 7928 Lincln
Ohlson Hilding N 7841 Kenneth
Skokie-845
Skokie-2715 PARKER'S SKOKIE DRUG 7928
Ohlson John 0 7806 Karlov
Lincln Skokie-845
Skokie-2647 Parks Menryl H 3924 Greenlf
Ohman E Wm 7541 Kildare
Skokie-909 PARKYIEW CLNRS & TLRS Linclnwd.Towers-1509
OIL BURNING ENGIIRS INC
6147 Lincln
1009 Davis Evnstn
Greenlf-2300 Paroubek Sophia 6105 Lincoln Morton Grv-1711
O'Keefe J J 8431 Karlov
Morton Grv-1704
Skokie-1238 Paroubek's Bakery
Okerwall Arnold 8218 Laramie
Skokie-1472
8101 Niles Center
Olander Victor 6835 Lavergne
Skokie-47
Skokie-1314 Parr Claudis L 9006 Larrd
Olin Charles C 7054 Franks
amie
Skokie-1229
Niles-9620 Paschke Frank Nashvle
Oliver John R 8626 School
Morton Grv-4591
Morton Grv-4631 Pasini Michael 7218
Oliver! Joe 6909 Church
Morton Grv-1693 Pastor Vincent 5909 Tripp Linclnwd . Towers-3392
Capu
Olsen Arthur J 8530 Keeler
Morton Grv-1973
Skokie-1376 Patek Emil J 6700 Hartz lina
Olsen Earl W 8551 Kimball
rd
Niles-9794
Skokie-698 Patek Frank 6808 Harts
Olsen H Theo 8212 Oketo
rd
Niles-9861
Niles-9537 Patek & Sons Monuments
Olsen Henry A 8033 Long
Skokie-2783 Patrick Chauncey S 884 6723 Milwke Niles-9836
Olsen Jno R 4927 Louise
Skolde-3879 Patterson Frank E 5901 8 LaCrosse. .Skokie-2804
Capulina. Morton Grv-3748
22 NOR—PAT
•
�Pattersoh Jno M 8109 Oketo
Patton Jos T 7833 Kolmar
Pattullo Dave 5614 Carol
Patzig Rudolf 9027 Luna
Patzke Edw L 7851 Kilboum
Paulson Eldo 5208 Oakton
Paulson L R 9139 Marion
Payne Clarence W
Niles-9530
Skokie-2666
Morton Grv-1937
Morton Grv-1624
Skokie-810
Skokie-688
Morton Gnt-1799
6727 Le Mai Linclnwd
Paynter M D 5270 George
Paynter Richard T 8246 Knox
Pearson Carl R E 8223. Knox
Towers-3663
Pearson David J
6643 Navajo Linclnwd
Pearson Elsie 9116 Ewing
Pearson Gust 5244 Madison
Pearson Gustaf 5012 Morse
Peasley F S 9512 Linclnwd dr
Peck Geo S 4824 Wright
Peek Aibert 7921 Kenneth
Peel Edw R
6938 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Peers Sidney J 9124 LaCrosse
Peirce Geo C 9515 LeClaire
Pelling Janet 9555 Hamlin
Pelling Lloyd L, Jr 9555 Hamlin
Pence Raymond 5122 Morse
Pence Richard 0 3814 Hull
Pentecost Wm L
6609 Leroy Linclnwd
Perfecto Clnrs & Dyers Inc
821 Emerson Evnstn
Perkins P R 4321 Lee
Permer Wm P village trustee
8062 Niles
Perrett Sherman 4821 Wright tr
Perrin H C Wm 8430 Kedvale
Perrin Ruth W Mrs 3834 Jerome
Perrin W Bradford 4100 Grove
Personal Fidance Co
1603 Orrington Evnstn
Peschke Geo 0 8514 School
Peter Elsie Mrs 5228 George
Peters A J vlg trustee
8716 Georgiana
Peters Carl E Church
Skokie4482
Skokie-864
Skokie-375
Towers-1512
Skokie-1411
Skokie-1250
Skokie-4427
Skokie-4181
Skokie-731
Skokie-4311
Towers-3372
Skokie-3068
Skokie-4350
Skokie-3982
Skokie-3982
Skokie-3177
Skokie-4206
Towers-3423
Skok1e-900
Skokie-3083
Skokie-1014
Skokie-796
Skokie-1291
Skokie-1204
Skokie-907
Greenlf-3200
Morton Grv-1729
Skokie-938
Morton Grv-1842
Skokie-2627
Peters Edw H
6540 Tower Circle Linclnwd. .Towers-3496
Niles-9522
Peters Harold 8347 Ottawa
Skokie-3093
rd
Peters Richard A Gross Point
Peters Wm R 8718 Georgiana... Morton Grv-1943
Petersek Otto C
Towers-3418
6923 Kolmar Linclnwd
Linclnwd Towers-3324
Petersen Chas L 6957 Knox
Petersen Clifford E
Morton Grv-1686
6021 Dempster
Morton Grv-4538
Petersen M E 8747 Major
Skokie-4125
Petersen Waldo C 8238 Keystone....
Peterson Alexander
Towers-3382
6553 St Louis Linclnwd
Skokie-4387
Peterson Elmer A 7917 Kedvale
Skokie-4277
Peterson Elmer W 8533 Kedvale
.
Peterson Glenn G 5030 Brummel. . Skokie-4112
Skokie-3110
Peterson Glenn 0 8234 Karlov
Skokie-4023
Peterson Leroy C 4906 Greenlf
Skokie-544
Peterson Lloyd E 8124 Niles
Peterson Melvin A
6942 Knox Linclnwd
Peterson Paul B Rev
4536 Pratt Linclnwd
Peterson R J 8044 Hamlin
Peterson R V Rev
6742 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Peterson Ralph V
6417 Drake Linclnwd
Peterson Victor G 8023 Kenneth
Towers-3328
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES,
MORTON GROVE a SKOME
Peterson Walter K
6926 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-3306
Petkosek Jos J 8522 Morton....Morton Grv-1951
Petrando Jos 7731 Kildare
Skokie-3992
Petrie Allen F 7435 Kenneth
Skokie-369-J
Petrogalar Labtrs 8100 McCormick. Skokie-1400
Pettersen Hans P 4840 Elm
Skokie-3871
Petty D H 5130 Morse
Skokie-455
Pfaff Louis 4420 Concord
Skokie-2999
Phares Glen 8523 Keeler
Skokie-1197
Phenex Products Inc 8808 Bronx
Skokie-2800
Philippy Sidney 8125 Lowell
Skokie-1158
Phillips Russell 7021 Fargo
Niles-9858
Phillips Ted J 6726 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-3622
Phillip Henry L 6143 Lincln
Morton Grv-4596
Phillips Anne B Mrs 8912 Ewing
Skokie-3291
Phillips Mfg Co degreasing machs
3475 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-3400
Phillips Petroleum Co oil
3550 Oakton
Skokie-662
Phipps Chas 8647 Callie
Morton Grv-3769
Piastrelli Wm G 4824 Mulford
Skokie-3887
Pick John T 4939 Hull
Skokie-3092
Pickard Howard E 4612 Grove
Skokie-3204
Pickell Frank L 8718 Trumbull
Skokie-4382
Pickup Chas E 8339 Ottawa
Niles-9665
Piehler Waldemar Mrs
9138 New England
Morton Grv-1905
Pieper Fred L 7916 Karlov
Skokie-2695
Pierce Clarence R 7928 Karlov
Skokie-3029
Pierce Harold D 6022 S Park....Morton Grv-2025
Pierce Robt J 6620 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-3477
Pieritz Alfred W 9100 Lamon
Skokie-3028
Pierre N M excvting 4341 Simpson. Skokie-693
Pihlfeldt Addle C
6604 Drake Linclnwd
Towers-3536
Pike R Keith 6631 Trumbull Linclnwd Towers-1569
Pike Wayne S DDS
6451 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3572
Pinocci Harry L 9509 Ridgeway
Skokie-965
Piper Maurice C 3951 Albion Linclnwd Towers-3586
Pippin E L 8027 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1026
Pisors Henry A 6826 Knox Linclnwd4 Towers-3321
Plath Maria Gross Point rd
Skokie-1027
Platt Philip C 8130 Lowell
Skokie-2651
Platz Paul 5526 Lincln
Morton Grv-1906
Platz & Sons grnhse 5520 Lincln Morton Grv-4569
Skokie482
Platz Victor 4825 Wright tr
Platz Victor N 5520 Lincln
Morton Grv-1858
Skokie-3239
Plummer Edwin H 5236 Grove
Poden G J 6534 St Louis Linclnwd. .Towers-3487
Podolinsicy Thos Donald 5056 Morse..Skokie-2819
Niles-%04
Podraza Robt J 6947 Jarvis
_Skokie-706
Poehlmann Aug F 4616 Washngtn.
Poehlmann Roland M 8851 LaCrosse. Skokie-160
Poehner Adolph 6010 Capulina... Morton Grv-1931
Niles-9583
Poeschl John 8035 Osceola
.
Poggensee Fred 7249 Waukegan rd.. Niles
-9742
Pokorney Wm L
Towers-2371
6930 Kenton Linclnwd
Niles-9827
Polacci Mario Caldwell
Poianze Jos 4852 Chase Linclnwd..Towers-3339
Police Dept—To call the Police
Skokie
Morton Grv
Lincolnwood
Niles
Towers-3587
Skokie-4483
Towers-3599
Towers-3672
Skokie-556
PAT--PO4) 23
Skokie-300
Morton Grv-1600
Towers-2300
Niles-9M
Skokle-4344
Polky Jno A 7656 Kenneth
Pollard A R Bert
Towers-3693
6725 Le Roy Linclnwd
Skokie-523
Pollard Henry 9519 Lawndale
Dempster....Morton Grv-2072
Pollex Fred J 6200
Skokle-3099
Pond Robt F 7638 Keeler
Morton Grv-3728
L 5801 Keeney
Poole Leona
�24 POP—REU
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Skokie-3272
Pope Geo A 8227 Karlov
Poppenhagen Chas Niles Center rd.. Skokie-1253
Poppenhagen John 5211 Clevelnd....Skokie-1118
Poppenhagen Robt E 5207 Hoffman
Skokie-1285
Porter David Q 9434 Central Pk... Skokie-1424
Skokie-4465
Porter Jesse B 4820 Hull
Skokie-3949
Posch Jos H 8135 Lockwd
Posedel Anthony J 7015 Niles tr
Niles-9532
Potrue Fred 6541 Ebinger
Niles-9520
Skokie-3190
Potter Ralph M 3600 Church
Skokie-2976
Powers Harry L 9508 Leamington
Powers Nicholas G
Towers-352
6549 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-798
Powers W F 9109 Keating
Skokie-3973
Pray Enos G 8415 Monticello
Preuss Geo E
Towers-3419
6601 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-4242
Price Harry B 7866 Park
Skokie-2970
Price Wm J 4856 Elm
Prochaska Frank 4856 Elm
Skokie-4165
Proesel Al 6423 Elm
Morton Grv-1899
Skokie-1256
Proesel Andrew J 5011 Warren
Proesel Henry A village president
Towers-3.511
6451 Crawford Linclnwd
Proesel Nellie
Towers-1565
3950 Schrieber Linclnwd
Proesel Ruth 7100 Lincln Linclnwd Towers-2304
Proft Harry Latrobe
Skokie-4371.
Prozoris Jno 8256 Osceola
Niles-9526
Prudential Realty Co
Towers-2340
3520 Devon av Linclnwd
Prusz Allan B 7530 Kedvale
Skokie-4232
Pryor Lewis M 7640 Kilbourn av
Skokie-443..3
Public Service Co of Northern Ill
Electric Division
Skokie & Dundee rd Northbrk..Skokie-870
Service Office
5114 Oakton
Skokie-870
Gas Division
918 University Evnstn
Skokie-870
Northern Div Hdqtrs
Skokie & Dundee rd Northbrk
(For Niles Subscribers Only). Enterprise-4100
(Called FParty Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Puechner Robt 7832 Keeler
Skokie-2941
Puetz Anna 9819 Keeler
Skokie-4027
Puetz John J 5207 Clevelnd
Skokie-2639
Pure Oil Co bulk pit
Willow rd Northfld.........Winnetka-2300
Purnell Jas E 4622 Grove
Skokie-4094
Puschel Walter 5325 Suffield tr
Skokie-4017
Putnam M S 4855 Hull
Skokie-384
Py Arthur L 8302 Lawndale
Skokie-4031.
Pye L M 3601 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-3426
Pyle Wm B 3843 Kirk
Skokie-452
Quesnell Clinton J 8210 Tripp
Quicke Arthur L 9400 Ridgeway
Quigley David B 8233 Keating
Quigley Louis L 8021 Keating
Quint Lloyd N 8939 Cicero
Raabe Jno A 8731 School
Raap Robert R Jr
Skokie-2690
Skokie-3214
Skokie-3053
Skokie-3816
Skokie-4476
Morton Grv-1734
6658 Central Park Linclnwd...Towers-2104
Rabe Albert G 5261 George
Racine Delos G 7918 Long
Racine Herbert E 7850 Park
Rackett Robt P
6800 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Rader & Co bldrs 5412 Greenwd
Skokie-3854
Morton Grv-3743
Skokie-3160
Towers-3492
Skokie-3939
Raderman Andrew
Towers-3541
6608 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-2836
Radic Geo 4649 Washngtn
Rae Thos S 8106 Kenton
Skokle-918
Raether Melvin W 7852 E Prairie rd. Skokie-1454
Rahmel Arnold C 8736 Karlov
Skokie-4380
Rahmel Chas W 8736 Karlov
Skokie-4381
Ry Exp Agcy Inc C & N W Sta Oakton .Skokie-30
Ramlow Arnold C 4836 Elm
Skokie-2816
Ramp Saml R 8718 St Louis
Skokie-4069
Rance Arthur 6554 Trumbull Linclnwd Towers-3340
Randulfsen Reinhart 7000 Niles tr
Niles-9676
Ransdell Edw C 8836 Sayre
Morton Grv-1909
Rardin Walter E Mrs 9534 Lawndale .Skokie-4452
Rasmussen Arthur L
6436 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3686
Rasmussen Clarence H 5010 Louise Skokie-2809
Rath Anton J Church
Skokie-1057
Rath Clarence C 5219 Oakton
Skokie-3299
Rathgeber Kenneth
6814 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3369
Rau Jos 8051 Long
Skokie-3051
Rau Mary M 5356 Lincln
Skokie-2648
Raven Warren J 8128 Keating
Skokie-546
Raveret R C 4935 Louise
Skokie-507
Ray Gwynn V 6938 Kolmar Linclnwd.Towers-3652
Ray Walter J
6630 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3615
Raya's Serv Sta 6599 Lincln Linclnwd Towers-2187
Raymond Edw 4707 Washngtn
Skokie-429
Raymond Emerson Edw
8324 Keating
Skokie-804
Rayner Wm L 5155 Morse
Skokie-3048
Rayrene Beauty Shop 4642 Oakton
Skokie-77
Razkow Eugene 8505 Fernald...Morton Grv-2093
Reading Francis Hamlin
Skokie-2781.
Rechtermann Arthur 5045 Oakton.
Skokie-2653
Rechtermann Louis 8021 Keating
Skokie-1207
Redding Wm 5226 Grove
Skokie-2684
Redemann Henry F
9237 Niles Center rd
Skokie-3%3.
Redemske John 5223 Oakton
Skokie-3.083
Redifer C M 6850 Knox Linclnwd .Towers-2113
Reding N P 9031 Ewing
Skokie-3149
Redlich Rudolph Jr
6551 Tower Circle Linclnwd. .Towers-3537
Redmon Geo 9231 Kostner
Skokie-4439
Reed Carl E 4840 Elm
Skokie4035
Reed T J 4620 Grove
Skokie-127
Reedy Wm J 5119 Morse
Skokie-2966
Reemer Glenn A 8216 Osceola
Niles-9609
Rees Chas T 5610 Carol
Morton Grv-3788
Reese Lila Mrs 8409 Monticello
Skokie-2719
Reh Ralph G 4915 Louise
Skokie-859
Reich L Willard 4915 Kirk
Skokie-757
Reichel Vincent meats 7248 Milwke
Niles-9748
Reihner Jno 4916 Jarlath
Skokie-4389
Reiland Arthur P 4833 Wright
Skokie-13.84
Reimann Gustav
uphlstr
8061 Niles Center rd
Skokie-1183
Reimann R C 5928 Lincln
Morton Grv-3761
Reimuller C 7807 Kenneth
Skokie
Reinberg John 3737 Morse Linclnwd.Towers -945
-2100
Reinger Russell 5125 Elm
Skokie-3958
Reinsbero G L 8612 Kimball
Skokie-3135
Reinshagen Jno L
4720 Farwell Linclnwd
Towers-3322
Reiter Francis R 5338 Suffld
Skokie-3922
Reiter Jos Normandy
Reiter Walter C 5214 Mulford Morton Grv-3.828
Skokie-48
Remke Henry A 5154 Brown
Skokie-1294
Renis Edw 8617 Ferris
Morton Grv4720
Rentz Herbert 8145 Harding
Skokie-792
Rentzsch D A 4918 Mulford
Skokie-2798
Reschke Walter J 7060 Franks
Resseguie Wilfred E 9443 Hamlin.... Niles-9546
Skokie-3298
Reuter P F 4939 Hull
Skokie-884
�Skokie-1192
Reynolds E C 8441 Karlov
Reynolds Hunter L 7842 E Prairie rd. .Skokie-837
Skokie-3297
Rice Wm B 8119 Kostner
Rich Melvin J 6552 Drake Linclnwd..Towers-3381
Skokie-136
Richards Geo B 9416 Karlov
Skokie-738
Richards Word's 8649 Trumbull
Skokie-576
Richards Stone Contrs Gross Point rd.
Skokie-4177
Richardson Chas 8409 Monticello
Skokie-528
Richardson Robt 8844 LaCrosse
Rickert Wm F
6838 Kilpatrick Linclnwd....Towers-3499
Skokie-2886
Riddle Arthur J 9552 Lawndale
Centtr rd. Skokie-2464
Ridge Tavern 9600 Niles
Skokie-778
Ridley Rose A 7914 Lincln
Ridley's Liquor Store 7914 Lincln....Skokie-2415
Skokie-4491
Riedy Edw J 9543 Springfld
Skokie-1247
rd
Riekert Jno Carpenter
Niles-9615
Rigney Dan 6654 W Albion
Morton Grv-1767
8535 School
Riha Ruth J.
Skokie-839
Riley Anna 4827 Lee
Ramona Linclnwd.Towers-2132
Riley Fredk J 6612
Rinaldi Louis Carmen 8323 Keeler....Skokie-4083
Rinder Belle V Mrs 9416 Lawndale. .Skokie-4124
Niles-9560
Ringham Chas 7453 Seward
N iles-9552
Jarvis
Rings Henry W 6959
Rink Frank F 6021 Dempster....Morton Grv-1649
Skokie-4071
Risinger Paul 5031 Greenlf
Skokie-4484
Riter Wm E 8342 Lowell
Skokie-1157
H 3347 Wilder
Ritter Carl
Skokie-1432
Ritter Danl J 9447 Monticello
Skokie-1420
7920 Tripp
Ritter J G Mrs
Morton Grv-1744
Ritzman Mary Wkgn rd
Skokie-1406
Rizzie Robt 4915 Louise
Skokie-2643
Rizzo Chas I Gross Point rd
Roach Wm B 6856 Kenton Linclnwd. .Towers-2334
Robb Leonard L 6842 Kilpatrick. .Towers-3593
Skokie-392
Robb Paul B 7650 Karlov
Skokie4252
Robb Ralph F 9348 Karlov
Roberts Hugh E DDS 6014 Kilpatrick .Skokie-821
Skokie-935-W
Roberts R 0 8019 Keating
Skokie4223
M M 4604 Grove
Robertson
Robinson Arthur L 8718 Fernald. Morton Grv-1727
Skokie-563
Robinson C B 3348 Wilder
Robinson Frank J 8550 Ferris...Morton Grv-3746
Skokie-3256
Robinson G E 4831 Lee
Skokie-904
Robinson Lewis L 8209 Knox
12067
.
Roche Raymond E 9114 Luna... Morton GrvRochford Edw M
Towers-3554
6606 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Rochow Herman 7906 Linder....Morton Gnr-1871
Rockcastle Urban J 9420 Ridgeway.. .Skokie-603
Skokie-829
Rodell Bert 7746 Tripp
Morton Grv-1902
Roden Edw Wkgn rd
Rodenberg Robt D 9236 Harding.. .Skokie-1493
Rodley Jno 4838 Chase Linclnwd.. .Towers-3439
Skokie-2877
Roe Jas Varley 9700 Ridge rd
Skokie-2611
Harold E 8247 Lowell
Roegner
Skokie-1471
Roehm Louis 7938 Lowell
Niles-9622
Hartz rd
Roehri Carl
Skokie-610
Roemer Harry 10040 LaCrosse
Skokie-996
Roeser Herbert W 5330 Greenwd
Skokie-3136
Roess Francis 5134 Brummel
Skokie-754
Roess Geo C 7847 Kilbourn
Skokie-697
Roetter Walter J 4917 Kirk
Roewade Alger G
Skokie-4162
8518 Gross Point rd
Rogers Eames B 6421 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3670
Rogers Frank P 6831 Kenton Lincinwd.Towers-21.37
Rogers H Mrs
.Towers-3682
6615 Monticello Linclnwd
Skokie-3016
Rogers Harry K 7939 Kenton
Skokie-1490
Rogers Walter I 7832 Karlov
Morton G rv-3718
Rohrer S B 9110 Luna
Skokie-3148
Rollick Ann 5156 Howard
Skokie-40
Roman Carl T 7900 Crawford
Skokie-276
Roman Michael A 9940 Laramie
Niles-9819
Romey Robt 6921 Niles tr
LINCOLNWOOD,NILES__,
MORTON GROVE a wow
REY—SAN 25
Rommel Arthur E 8315 Monticello
Skokie-2947
Ronan Jno A Jr 4622 Grove
Skokie-2873
Rose Albert H 3927 Kirk
Skokie-2618
Rose Pauline Mrs Beauty Shop
8649 St Louis
Skokie-1334
Ross Stephen G 9106 Lamon
Skokie-4391
Rosenbeck John Simpson ... Morton Grv-8011-W-2
Rosenberg i R 4900 Jerome
Skokie-3251
Rosenberg Jos I 5833 Capulina . Morton Grv-1628
Ross Ernest G
7117 Keystone Linclnwd
Towers-3386
Ross Harry F 7929 Lowell
Skokie-322
Ross Laura Harms rd
Morton Grv-1839
Ross Leslie E 8919 Long
Skokie-4183
Ross Lloyd H 792'9 Kedvale
Skokie-3049
Ross Maurice W 4830 Elm
Skokie-1329
Ross Wilbert 9103 Waukegan rd..Morton Grv-2046
Ross Wm C 8037 Floral
Skokie-179-R
Rossmann Paul E Kirk
Niles-9695
Rother Fred E Harts rd
Niles-9607
Rouse B W 4827 Elm
Skokie-2806
Rovenger Mildred C 4915 Louise
Skokie-939
Ruddy Austin P
6635 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Towers-3517
Ruehrdanz A C 4855 Hull
Skokie-378
Ruehrdanz Ralph H 8631 Ferris.. Morton Grv-4628
Ruesch Carl H Howard
Niles-9785
Ruesch E W 4950 Oakton
Skokie-903
Ruesch Edw T Howard
Niles-9693
Ruesch Edwin J Touhy
Skokie-538
Ruesch Garage Telegraph rd
Morton Grv-1878
Ruesch Herbert 6959 Niles tr
Niles-9847
Ruesch Martha Mrs
7860 Niles Center rd
Skokie-1060
Ruesch Walter Golf Practice Skokie bl Skokie-2521
Ruesch Wm Telegraph rd... ... Morton Grv-1675
Rugen Arthur Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1698
Skokie-1054
Runge Andrew 8736 Trumbull
Skokie-296
Runnels Louis E 8139 Keeler
Runnfeldt G B
Towers-1542
6638 Trumbull Linclnwd
Arthur H Shermer ... Morton Grv-8000-W-1
Rupp
Ruprecht Herbert E 8323 Monticello..Skokie-4467
Rural Gas Serv Inc bottld gas
Skokie-586
Carpenter
Skokie-512
Rusch E P 4138 Mulford
Russ Doris H 9139 Newcastle.... Morton Grv-2018
Skokie-3850
Russell Chester H 4826 Wright
Skokie-709
Russell Robt 7929 Kedvale
Niles-9586
Ruthenbeck Lois 7205 Milwaukee
Ruttenburg L H Dr
Towers-2129
6700 Sauganash Linclnwd
Skokie-1320
Ryan J T 7801 Kedvale
Skokie-329
Rydin Eric R 8319 Kostner
Rydin Klaus E 6633 Ramona Linclnwd.Towers-3616
Skokie-1400
S M A Corp 8100 McCormick
Morton Gnr-1776
Saar Henry Cleveland
Skokie-1065
Sadin David H 7941 Mason
St Adelbert's Cemetery 6800 Mi!wke . Niles-9845
Skokie-4429
St Ciair Wm J 5134 Morse
Skokie-4186
Salentiny Nick 8000 Lincln
Salisbury Paul C DDS
Towers-1532
7241 Kostner Linclnwd
the Skokie 10035 Skokie bl Skokie-3131
Sally's on
Salzman-Imperial Clnrs Inc
232.3 N Lincln Chgo (For Skokie Morton
Gnr & Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-4012
Cniy)
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
Skokie-7
Sand John A Jr 9514 Lawndale
Sanders Arthur J
Towers-3344
6901 Kalmar Linclnwd
�X
SAN—SCH
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Sandin E Clifford Rev 8425 Monticello .Skokie-988
Sando E E 7123 Keystone Linclnwd. .Towers-3668
Skokie-3045
Sandquist Oliver 8249 Karlov
k.Skok!e-358
Sanitary Dist of Chgo 7600 McCormic
Niles-9623
Sannwald Carl L Harts rd
Skokie-657
Santucci Const Co LeClaire
Skokie-1295
Santucci Nicholas 5109 Carol
Church...Morton Grv-1861
Sargis Abraham 5713
Sarre Leonard C
Towers-3524
6830 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-3527
Sauer Geo 6437 Kimball Linclnwd..
Skokie-4098
Saunders F J 5330 George
Saunders Lubert H 8206 N Olcott.... Niles-9662
Skokie-799
Savage R M 9402 Bennett
Niles-9529
Savas Chris B Mrs 8101 Osceola
Saylors Wm N 6423 Drake Linclnwd.Towers-3666
Scanlon Milton 9233 Marion.... Morton Grv-1781
Scarnavack Frank V
Towers-3354
6956 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-1397
Scatena R J 4833 Greenlf
Skokie-4218
Schach Jamp W 9426 Avers
Schaefer Anna Mrs M ilwke..Morton Grv-8010-W-2
SCHAEFER LIQUOR STORE
Skokie-711
9965 Ridge rd
Schaefer Phillip C 8713 Fernald.. Morton Grv-1822
Schaefges Henry 8714 Niles Ctr rd..Skokie-174-M
Skokie-4170
Schall Wallace S 5246 Crain
Skokie-4267
Schaub Arthur 7481 Lincln
N iles-9881
Schaul Peter J Howard
Morton G nr-1956
Schavitz J W 8711 Fernald
Schedlbauer Max 8468 Gross Pt rd. .Skokie-1094
Scheel Walter C 6956 Knox Linclnwd.Towers-3338
Skokie-3061
Scheibe Richard S 4900 Davis
Skokie-366
Kildare
Scheible Chester E 7844
Skokie-2652
Scheidecker Wm 5247 Galitz
Caine... Morton Grv-1656
Scheller Ernest A 8713
Morton Grv-8011-R-1
Schellin Adam Golf rd
Niles-9621
Schellin C E 8245 Olcott
Schelling H 0 6657 Le Mai Linclnwd.Towers-2324
Sthendel Geo C 8542 Mason.... Morton Grv-3767
Skokie-1421
Scherb A H 4604 Grove
Skokie-3063
Scherer Franklin 7940 Karlov
Skokie-3835
Scherer Jacob L 5020 Oakton
Skokie-553
F 9118 LaCrosse
Scheuer H
Skokie-3098
Scheuerman E R 5239 Hoffman
Skokie-1276
Aug 5243 Galitz
Schewe
Skokie-1355
Schewe Fred 5245 George
Schey Adolph 7258 Lincln Linclnwd..Towers-1543
Schey Lorenz 4065 Morse Linclnwd..Towers-1547
Skokie-2427
Schey Sent Sta 7901 Lincln
Skokie-3090
Schildgen L J 4915 Louise
Niles-9682
Schiff Arthur Oakton
Linclnwd.Towers-2312
Schiller Alex 6742 LaPorte
Morton Grv-1728
Schiller Wm 8611 Ferris
Schilling Harold F
Towers-1549
6432 St Louis Linclnwd
Skokie-2803
Hoffman
Schimmel E P 5248
Skokie-865
Schimmel J J 7922 Kildare
Skokie-215
4906 Mulford
Schirra C C
Morton Gni-1804
Schladt Fred J 6341 Elm
Niles-9606
Schlau's Tavern 8200 Caldwell rd
Schleiter Steve 6815 Kenton LInclnwd.Towers-3432
Niles-9783
Schlesser John V 7835 Milwke
Skokie-3823
Schloskey W C 4915 Louise
Morton Grv-1960
Schlosser Louis Kreft rd
Skokie-3023
Schlote Herbert H 8249 Keating
Skokie-813
Schlueter Christ 8319 Kenton
Schmehr W F
Towers-3446
6512 Trumbull Linclnwd
Niles-9540
7012 Fargo
Schmeisser Herbert
Schmerschrielder Louis
Morton Grv-1814
8618 Ferris
Skokie-606
Schmid Max T 8035 Knox
Skokie-3109
g Jack 8037 Long
Schmidlin
Skokie-166
Schmidt Andrew 8020 Lowell
A
Skokie-1032
Schmidt Anna M 8005 Lincoln
Skokie-1170
Schmidt Arthur C 3450 Elgin In
Morton Grv-1705
Schmidt Arthur H 7931 Lotus...
Skokie-1399
Schmidt C 8023 Kilpatrick
Skokie-3089
Schmidt Carl G 5200 Brown
Schmidt Otto C 6815 Lowell Linclnwd.Towers-1579
Skokie-398
Schmidt T E 7535 Kenneth
Skokie-2405
Schmidt W J stables Golf rd
Morton Gni-1680
Schmitt Albert 8709 Fernald....
Skokie-3115
Schmitt Anthony 3512 Church
Skokie-956
Schmitt Anton Mrs 6046 Elmwd
Schmitt Chas A 8608 Fernald... Morton Grv-1714
Skokie-1122
Schmitt Math 5226 Hoffman
Morton Grv-3799
Schmitt Nick 6615 Golf rd
Skokie-327
Schmitz Jacob 8056 Lincln
Skokie-1438
Schmitz M C 9122 Ewing
SCHMITZ MICHAEL H restrnt
Skokie-8
8024 Lincoln
Skokie-2858
Schmitz Peter 9632 Kilbourn
Skokie-4347
Schnackel Carl A 3322 Crain
Skokie-1249
Schnackel Chas 9224 Springild
4823 Birchwd... Skokie-4331
Schneider Arnold G
Skokie-2620
Schneider Leo M 5100 Harrison
Skokie-4148
Harrison
Schneider Paul P
Schnittgen Lawrence R
6656 Sauganash Linclnwd ....Towers-2139
Niles-9899
Schnur Clarence C 8209 Osceola
Skokie-1003
5224 Galitz
Schnur Wm C
Skokie-4356
Schoeneberg Oscar W 4150 Kirk
rger Bros genl mdse
Schoenebe
Skokie-45
8042 Lincoln
Skokie-226
Schoeneberger Edw 8047 Floral
Schoening Walter F
Skokie-3039
7757 Niles Center rd
Skokie-2764
Schofield Richard T Jr 3851
Kirk...
6741 Keating Linclnwd.Towers-1552
Scholow H W
School of Horsemanship The stables
Skokie-2405
Golf rd
Schools-Public--see Name of Schl
Skokie-2817
Schoonover F S 8324 Keating
Schottleutner Anton
Morton Grv-1769
8737 Narragansett
Schrack J V 6815 Kilpatrick Linclnwd.Towers-3518
Niles-9803
Schrader Carl 6802 Harts rd
Schramm John tavern
Skokie-2404
9500 Niles Center rd
Schreiber Harry I 8203 Major...Morton Grv-4553
Schreier Rodell Nook mus arrngr
Niles-9542
8025 Osceola
Schreyer Carl G Jr
6434 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3646
Schroeder Arthur E Dempster . Morton Grv-1681
.'
Schroeder Carleton B 4923 Coyle
Skokie-4258
Skokie-682
Schroeder Chas 4825 Greenlf
Schroeder John J 9234 Marion. . Morton Grv-4603
Schroeder Walter T 8037. Kilbourn .Skokie-4143
Schroeder's Nursery Dempster ..Morton Grv-1685
Schubert Carl H 8605 Fernald... Morton Grv-1609
Schue Frank J 5205 Cleveland
Skokie-258
Helen 5225 Galitz
Skokie-4074
Schuett
Schuettge R D 8811 Central.... Morton Grv-1887
Schuetz Liquor Co 6037 Lincln... Morton Grv-1833
Schuetz Michael 8615 Georgiana. Morton Grv-4587
Schuetz Peter A 5820 CaPulina.. Morton Grv-1933
Schuh Roland H 3836 Hull
Skokie-4011
Schuhrke Chas 5218 George
Skokie-933
Schuhrke Rudolph Simpson
Skokie-866
Schuler Albert Niles Center rd
Skokie-1155
Schuler Earl C 8613 Ferris
Morton Grv-1768
Schulte Chas M 8417 Monticello....Skokie-4472
Schultes Otto 8333 Oleander
Niles-9840
Schultz Alfred C 8437 Keystone
Skokie-1163
Schulz Alvin F 4926 Lunt
Skokie-4037
Schultz Arthur J 9118 La Crosse
Skokie-457
Schultz Beryl 6914 Kenton Linclnwd .Towers-2395
Schultz Gerald 6930 Knox Linclnwd. .Towers-2384
Schultz Gottfried 6423 Elm
Morton Gnr-1761
Pio
�Schultz & Nord Village Clnrs Inc
1811 Benson av Evnstn (For Skokie
Morton Grv Lincolnwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Schultz Norman H 8712 Fernald. Morton Grv-1948
Schultz Paul P 6518 Rivervw
Niles-9854
Schultz Wm 8112 Kostner
Skokie-3183
Schultze Paul 4667 Pratt Linclnwd.Towers-2336
Schumacher Wm 7429 Waukegan rd...Niles-9766
Schurecht Chas Lincoln
Morton Grv-1763
Schurecht Fred 3839 Morse Linclnwd.Towers-2358
Schuster Milton 5600 Carol
Morton Grv-1903
Schuster P J 6240 Oakton
Morton Grv-1826
Skokie-890
Schwabe Carl G 8021 Kilpatrick
N iles-9639
Schwaderer A 7443 Seward
Skokie-550
Schwartz Carl 8208 Kildare
Niles-9813
Schwartz Leon 6200 Touhy.
Skolde-4431
Schwarz Don R 7707 Lowell
Schwarz F 5204 Brown
Skokie-2729
Schweger Kenneth W 4825 Lee
Skokie4443
Schweisthal Fred G 8108 Kostner. • Skokie-3853
Schweitzer Frank P 8114 Lincoln
Skokie-649
Schwendener H C 7855 E Prairie rd •.Skokie-2773
Skokie-3193
Schwin N T 5123 Morse
Skokie-545
Schwind M J 4915 Louise
Niles-9775
Schwinge Mathilda Howard
Skokie-3228
Scott Robt M 4618 Washngtn
STORAGE CO 8025 Lincln • .Skokie-216
SCULLY
Skokie-4199
Seaberg W E 4604 Grove
Skokie-897
9011 Knox
Seanor Jno M
Searing Donald 6836 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-2.335
Searle G D & Co mfg chems
Skokie-3200
Searle rd
ROEBUCK & CO retail store
SEARS
Greenlf-6060
810 Church Evnstn
catalog teleph orders
1150 Wilmette av Wilmette...Skokie-4030
Arthur W 6842 Kolrnar Linclnwd.Towers-3356
See
Seehausen Howard C
Skokie-1217
9526 Lawndale
Skokie-3013
Seeley Esther K 8127 Keating
Seeman Robt L 7450 Waukegan rd.... Niles-9565
Morton Grv-1811
Sefick Louis Monroe
Morton Grv-1660
Segalla Serafino Church ..
Segerdahl Gilbert 0 5406 Greenwd....Skokie-776
Seguin AC MD ofc 8056 Lincoln....Skokie-1100
.Skokie-2727
Seifert Channon N 8935 Skokie bl
Seifert Walter J 3600 Simpson....Skokie-2833
Seilin Josef MD
Towers-1562
6515 St Louis Linclnwd
Skokie-4113
Selby Wm M 7747 Tripp
Skokie-2889
Sell Nicholas J 8041 Lorel
Semans R L Rev 9530 Central Pk.. Skokie-4320
Skokie-733
Semb S 7807 Kilbourn
Skokie-638
Sembach Edw J 9731 Keeler
Niles-9699
Serna Dorothy J 6726 W Albion
Sesterhenn Nicholas 6027 Crain Morton Grv-1764
Skokie-4458
Seui Francis M 8021 Floral
Skokie-1084
Seul Tony 5250 Oakton
Skokie-4455
Seveland Carl B 8015 Keating
Skokie-3237
Seybert Ernest 8319 Kolmar
Morton Grv-2009
Shabel J F 5834 Capulina
Skokie-3154
Shade Curtis A 5049 Mulford
Skokie-4189
Shafer Clifford R 4833 Oakton
Skokie-4117
Shannon E N Mrs 7710 Kilbourn
Sharp Corner Inn 9500 Niles Center rd Skokie-2404
Sharp Corner Public Schl dist No 68
Skokie-2490
Gross Pt rd
Sharp Corner Serv Sta 9301 Skokie bl Skokie-2468
Skokie-243
Sharrow Lloyd 8419 Monticello
Shatto Carl M 8011 Parkside.... Morton Grv-4611
Skokie-968
Shaw Frank C 9443 Linclnwd
Skokie-4135
Shaw Gordon 7918 Kildare
Skokie-1278
Shay Arthur J 8242 Knox
Shay Wm A 6522 Kimball Linclnwd..Towers-2382
Skokie-1453
Shea Clarence C 7523 Karlov
UNCOLNWOOD,NILES,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
SCIII-4K0 27
Shearer W A 5931 Dempster.... Morton Grv-1737
Shedore T G 8027 Kilpatrick
Skokie-525.J
Sheehan Fred 6023 Grove
Morton Grv-2084
Sheehan R W 8851 La Crosse
,Skokie-483
Sheffer D Rex 8325 Kenton
Skokie-1386-R
Shenfish Leo 6904 Ridgeway Linclnwd.Towers-3684
Shepard Robt M 3839 Kirk
Skokie-1093
Shepherd R Andrews 8018 Kilpatrick Skokie-2954
Sheridan Chas I 8041 Kilpatrick
Skokie-379
Sheridan Thos 7844 Karlov
Skokie-410
Sherman Theresa M
5923 Dempster
Morton Grv-4565
Sherry Jack D 8939 Skokie bl
Skokie-588
Shenrey W H 7921 Kenneth
Skokie-4487
Sherwood E W 8635 Trumbull
Skokie-4140
Shetler Gordon 4900 Davis
Skokie-2658
Shields Harry C 4851 Wright
Skokie-2670
Shiley C W 8019 Keating
Skokie-3095
Shilvock Raymond J
6704 Minnehaha Linclnwd...Towers-3410
Shimp Harry A 9110 Keating
Skokie-40%
Shockey Fred H 3837 Kirk
Skokie-3926
Shoebotham T B 8049 Tripp
Skokie-314
Shols E F 8021 Keating
Skokie-942
SHORE LINE YELLOW CAB CO
4947 Dempster
Skokie-1000
Short W E 8911 Menard
Morton Grv-1777
Shrock Jno F 8140 Keating
Skokie-12%
Shuman A R 8141 Long
Skokie-4144
Shupert Burl C 7449 Kenneth
Skokie-360-W
Shutt T J 4825 Lee
Skokie-2829
Siebel Wm F 4900 Davis.
Skokie-1328
Sieben Stephen J 8045 Long
Skokie-237
Siebenmark W 5116 Pratt
Skokie-1419
Siebold Edw J 9120 Ewing
Skokie-1142
Siegel Alma Miss 8042 Floral
Skokie-1076
Siegel Frank 5015 Warren
Skokie-994
Siemsen 0 H 5144 Galitz
Skokie-1033
Sierts Peter Rev
4057 Columbia Linclnwd
Towers-1593
Sievert F Sonny 4956 Birchwd
Skokie-4276
Sigel Arthur 8536 Schl
Morton Grv-3768
Sigel Herman village trustee
8540 Fernald
Morton Grv-1663
Sigel Oscar 8536 School
Morton Grv-1765
Sigel Wm 7716 Lowell
Skokie-72.3
Silberman Hubert S, Church
.Morton Grv-1688
Silge Walter H
6506 St Louis Linclnwd
Towers-36%
Siltman Raymond L 8411 Monticello..Skokie-1354
Silver Leaf Grill 6839 Milwke
Niles-9805
Simmons Arthur E township clerk
8234 Keeler
Skokie-3207
Simone Christoph A 8028 Floral
Skokie-1323
Simpson Kyle E 8037 Lowell
Skokie-1010
Simpson Lester V
9538 Lincolnwd
Skokie-1205
Simpson Robt F 8143 Karlov
Skokie-668
Sims Leonard C
6823 Kenton Linclnwd
Towers-1536
Sinclair Chas J 4911 Louise
Skokie-3860
Sintze! Rudolph V MD ofc
8142 Lincoln
Skokie-74
Sisler Frank H 5314 Greenwd
Skokie-4182
Sisters of St Francis
8126 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-910
Sistrom Wayne 8115 Keeler
Skokie-1002
Skallerup Leroy P
Towers-2311
6742 LeMal Linclnwd
Skatchke Raymond
Morton Grv-4516-R
9225 Bellefort
Lincln
Skokie-143
Skokie Beauty Shop 8160
Skokie Billiard Hall 5112 Oakton....Skokie-2527
Skokie-11
SKOKIE CAB CO 4947 Dempster
• • •
�28 SKO—STE
UNCOLNV/00D,__NILES,
MORTON GROVE a sROKiE
Skokie Clnrs & Dyers 829 Ridge rd..Wilmette-330
Skokie-184
Skokie Clnrs & -Firs 8006 Lincln
Skokie-2441
Skokie Club 8820 Skokie bl
Skokie-130
Skokie Dairy Store 8036 Lincln
Skokie Home Bakery Inc 8015 Lincln..Skokie-1013
SKOKIE MERCANTILE CO 8045 Lincln.Skokie-700
Skokie-81
Skokie Motor Sales 8064 Lincln
Skokie-55
Skokie News 5110 Brown
Skokie-2700
Skokie News Agcy 7854 Lincln
Co 4741 Oakton .Skokie-295
Skokie Oil & Coal
Skokie Paint & Wallpaper Co
Skokie-3246
5118 Oakton
Skokie-777
Skokie Press 5104 Oakton
Skokie-4
Realty Co 4954 Dempster
Skokie
Skokie-2506
Skokie Serv Sta 4801 Dempster
Skokie-4214
Skokie Theatre 7924 Lincln
Skokie Valley whol bkry
Skokie-4240
8102 Lincln
Skokie Valley Lndry & Dry Clnrs Inc
514 Waukegan Highwd (For Skokie
Morton Grv & Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-1616
Only)
Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party Pays for
Skokie Village of viii hall 5127 Oakton Skokie-500
Skokie-0
fire dept 5127 Oakton
Skokie-300
police dept 5127 Oakton
Skokie-1089
water wks Pratt
•
For Listing of Schools—See Name of School
Morton Grv-2002
Sladek W E Davis
Skokie-1312
Slater Jerome W 5018 Pratt
3455 Albion Linclnwd..Towers-3331
Slater Jno L
Sleepy Hollow Stables
Morton Grv-2239
6206 Dempster
"
Skokie-84
Sleer John A 9449 Linclnwd
Skokie-3026
Slight Wm C 4845 Lee
Smale Gordon R 6731 Drake Linclnwd .Towers-233.0
Skokie-2987
Small Jos N 3833 Kirk
Skokie-2939
Small Kermit D 8631 Karlov
Skokie-4359
Smice Robt E 8020 Kenton
Skokie-1263
Smith Adolph T 4841 Lee
Skokie-1104
Smith Adrian M '7905 Kolmar
Smith Arthur G 4649 Washington..Skokie-174-R
Skokie-4009
Smith Austin G 9136 Ewing
Skokie-1337
Smith Cecil D 7845 E Prairie rd
Smith Donald F 5410 Warren... Morton Grv-1866
Smith Equip Hauling 3500 Church Skokie-1194
Skokie-3931
Smith Everett L 5350 Grove
Skokie-4283
Smith G F 3815 Enfld
Smith G Harry Jr
Towers-2327
6601 Trumbull Linclnwd
Smith Hauling & Excavating
Skokie-1194
3500 Church
Smith Jas N 4844 Chase Linclnwd..Towers-2351
Skokie-4109
Smith Joe M 8320 Monticello
Skokie-3907
Smith Leo L 5353 Suffld
Skokie-521
Smith Leslie C 8635 Kedvale
Smith Lewis E 8614 Georgiana.. Morton Grv-2023
Smith Lorenzo Dow
Towers-3453
6525 LeRoy Linclnwd
Smith Oliver G 8117 Floral
Skokie-644
Smith Richard A DDS 9401 Ridgeway.Skokle-4048
Smith Robt E 6936 Niles tr
Niles-9817
Smith W J 8414 Latrobe
Skokie-1330
Smith Walter H 5139 Morse
Skokie-609
Smith Wm McBurr 4848 Elm
Skokie-57
Smyser Lynn M 8038 Keating
Skokie-673
Snyder Glen 7915 Tripp
Skokie-959
Snyder Leland Reba
Morton Grv-1.625
Snyder Leland H
6440 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3508
Snyder Melville S 8210 Laramie
Skokie-4093
Sobol Frank 4917 Dobson
Skokie4015
SOOOMY-VACUUM OIL CO INC
3514 Touhy av Skokie
Greenlf-2200
Soldine Corp chemicals 9224 Ewing. Skokie-1119
Skokie-1425
Solle Henry 7853 E Prairie rd
Skokie-4045
Solomon John J 6765 Ionia
Skokie-4021
Solomon Lester L 8201 Lowell
Skokie-3896
Sommer Richard H 8040 Kostner
Skokie-734
Sonderman Herbert 8717 Keeler
ct.... Morton Gnr-1747
Sonne Aug W 6028 Grove
Sonne Ernest 8648 Fernald.. . Morton Grv-1775
Morton Grit-1827
Sonne Walter 6051 Crain
Skokie-882
Soreng Edgar M 9444 Lawndale
Skokie-582
Knox
Sorensen Jas 8146
Souter R Wm Keystone Linclnwd. ...Towers-2121
South Seas Cafe 4100 Pratt Linclnwd .Towers-1502
Skokie-3827
Sparkman N P 8014 Kilpatrick
Sparling Austin 4649 Washngtn
Skokie-4248
Speer John H 8040 Long
Morton Grv-2056
Spencer E J 6741 LeMai Linclnwd ...Towers-3398
SPENCER PETROLEUM DIVISION SODOMYVACUUM OIL CO INC
3514 W Touhy Skokie
Greenlf-2200
Spitzer Henry J 8232 Tripp
Skokie-2834
Splett Gustave 5242 Hoffman
Skokie-3285
Splinter W H 7745 Tripp
Skokie-2786
Sportsman's Stables
8100 Wkgn rd
Morton Grv-2230
Spring Brook Farm Products
9950 Crawford
Skokie-2707
Springer Edw Niles Center rd
Skokie-316
Springer Robt W 8504 Gross Pt rd.
Skokie-514
Springer Wm J 5311 Oakton
Skokie-1097
Spurrier H A 8243 Osceola
Niles-9897
Staar Hans 6614 Drake Linclnwd....Towers-3569
Staar Willard 9138 Bellefort.... Morton Grv-4548
Staerk Karl 4827 Wright
Skokie-619
Standard Oil Co ofc
8607 Fernald
Morton Grv-1718
Stankowicz Frank J mayor
7015 Milwke
Niles-9851
Stanley H E 8232 Kenneth
Skokie-769
Stansfield Albert J 9126 Bellefort. Morton Grv-1872
Stanton Robt 9323 Drake
Skokie-4076
State Bank & Trust Co
1603 Orngtn av Evnstn
Greenlf-5000
Stationery Supply Co The
6132 Lincln
Morton Grv-1678
Staub Ernest 5310 Greenlf
Skokie-2692
Stearns David P 8912 Ewing
Skokie-4056
Steece Harold S 8018 Laramie
Skokie-4280
Steek Edw F 8035 Floral
Skokie-1024
Steele Howard 7837 E Prairie rd... Skokie-3088
Steen Enoch 9403 Lawndale
Skokie-4050
Steen Ernest 5139 Dempster
Skokie-2753
Steffens Stephen P 8949 Skokie bl.. Skokie-2921
Stegner Geo F 5306 Suffld
Skokie-4091
Stehle Walter A
6957 Keating Linclnwd
Towers-3533
Steif Julius C 7940 Keeler
Skokie-1125
Steil Ray Dempster
Morton Grv-8006-M-2
Steindl Wm 5017 Harrison
Skokie-536
Steinman Carl 6859 Church
Morton Grv-1853
Stejskal Geo 8519 Fernald
Morton Gnr-3781
Steller Stanley 8642 Georgiana Morton Grv-2063
Stelzer Jos E
6620 Tower Circle Linclnwd..Towers-3433
Stenson S A 5304 Mulford
Skokie-748
Stephan Herbert W 0 8335 Kenneth..Skokie-3892
Stephens Ray 8739 St Louis
Skokie-28U
Stermer Walter village clerk
6629 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-1568
Sternberg Elmer C Shermer..Morton Grv-8002-R-2
Sterner 011e 5021 Greenlf S
Skokie-3142
Stevens M S 8249 Keating
Skokie-207
Stevens M S Jr 4741 Washngtn
Skokie-1441
Stewart C V 4618 Washngtn
Skokie-3925
Stewart Jno C 6725 Drake Linclnwd .Towers-3363
Stewart Reynold A 9438 Ridgeway...
Skokie-3078
Stezskal Geo E 5434 Lincln
Skokie-1048
�Stielow Bros Co who! florists
Skokie-362
8500 Terminal
Skokie-947
Stlelow E I M 8114 Floral
Skokie-313
Wright
Stillman Frank Allen 4849
Stine J Bryan 6851 Kolmar Linclnwd.Towers-3485
Stine Lawrence W 8025 Kilpatrick.. .Skokie-262
Skokie-3243.
Stivers T P 4604 Grove
Skokie-4007
Stluka Harold R 9020 Kedvale
Stockenberg M Erwin
Towers-3692
6923 Kenton Linclnwd
Stockflsch Ernst M 4334 Bobolink...Skokie-2T75
Skokie-2863.
Stockreiter Frank 4101 Crain
Skokle-793
David B 7927 Kedvale
Stockton
Skokie-449
Stolberg Axel C 4827 Greenlf
Wm E 383) Chase Linclnwd.Towers-2108
Stolberg
Stolberg Wm F 3841 Chase Linclnwd.Towers-1526
SkokieStoll Herman X 9415 Monticello
Skokie-3859
Stollstorff W C 4935 Brummel
Bldg Orgnztn 8116 Osceola... Niles-9610
Stoltzner
Skokie-259
Stone Frank D 4824 Elm
Skokie-3249
Central Pk
Stone Wm A 9430
Niles-9718
Stone's Dairy Store 6633 Milwke
Skokie-2687
Lee
Stoothoff Harry R 4827
Story A H 6851 Tripp Linclnwd. .Towers-2373
Skokie-4290
Strand Donald Harrison
Skokie-4351
Strand Harry W 8743 Trumbull
Skokie-63.
Strange W J B 8311 Kedvale
Skokie-683
Straw David 4210 Bobolink tr
Streeter E W 6432 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-4307
Skokie-746
Streiff Edw G 4837 Wright tr
Skokie-4047
Streiff Harold J 4845 Wright
Skokie-812
Streit Gm° N 8618 Laramie
Skokie-4226
Strohl Paul 9110 LaCrosse
Stromberg Botols 5405 Madison..Morton Grv-3786
N iles-9688
Struck Christine Mrs 5900 Touhy
Skokie-1343
Struck Peter J atty 8000 LincIn
Niles-9566
res 6200 Touhy
Skokie-25
Struck Wm J 8025 Laramie
Towers-1572
Strum Wm 3836 Fitch Linclnwd....
Skokie-2878
Stryker Geo E 5008 Pratt
Linclnwd.Towers-3388
Stuart Earl H 6831 Kildare
Studio Inn The restrnt
Morton Grv-1%2
8717 Railroad
Skokie-4176
Stuehler Fred H 8240 Kolmar
Skokie-480
Kenton
Stumpf Chas F 8106
Skokie-219
Sturdivan Roquel B 8718 Kimball
Skokie-4209
Sturdivant Wade E 5011 Chase
SUBURBAN DRY CLNRS INC 1811 Benson
Evnstn (For Skokie Morton Grv Lincolnwd
Enterprise-3030
- Subscribers Only)
Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party
Skokie-659
Suckow Aug 5250 Brown
Skokie-3929
Floral
Suckow Irvin 8132
Skokie-990
Suckow Wm 5200 Oakton
Morton Grv-1824
Suhr Millie Mrs 8707 School....
Skokie-573
Sullivan Danl 7513 Karlov
Linclnwd.Towers-3355
Sullivan Edw F 6630 LeMal
Skokie-2853
Sullivan Harry A 4911 Louise
Morton Grv-3759
ct
Sullivan Jos 6014 Grove
Niles-9885
Sullivan Merton L 6513 Ebinger
Luna...Morton Grv-4557
Sullivan Michael J 9111
Summers R D Lt 5823 Capulina.. Morton Grv-4520
Sundblom Jno E 6025 Capulina.. Morton Grv-2073
Skokie-4034
Sundene Andrew Jr 7638 Keeler
Skokie-2692
Sundmacher C 5310 Greenlf
Sunset Fruit Products Co 9222 Lotus Skokie-1302
Towers-3640-J
Suo Jno V 3800 Linclnwd
Morton Grv-4593
Sutter Teresa M 7810 Luna
Skokie-1075
Kilpatrick
Suydam John W 8241
Niles-%45
Svadlenka Mary M 7042 Milwke
Niles-9553
Svatik Stephen 8109 Osceola
Svenwol Gerald ofc
7000 McCormick Linclnwd....Towers-3395
Svoboda Frank J
Towers-3329
6554 Kimball Linclnwd
Skokie-2862
Swain H H 9415 Ridgeway
Skokie-4336
Swan Carl W 7841 Lowell
LINCOLNWOOD_,NILES__,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
$T1--TINI 21
Swann Ralph C 4900 Davis
Skokie-1085
Swanson Arthur H 4939 Hull
Skokie-121
Swanson Axel 8341 Kenneth
Skokie-948
Swanson C H 8014 Kilpatrick
Skokie-1489
Swanson Einar J 7920 Keystone
Skokie-1375
Swanson N H 7941 Kedvale
Skokie-856
Swanson Nels H 6758 LeRoy Linclnwd.Towers-3466
Swanson Swen 6027 Capulina... Morton Grv-3723
Swartz W E 9135 Newcastle.... Morton Grv-1738
Swensen Chas 8248 01,cott
Niles-9599
Swenson's Groc & Mkt
2914 Central Evnstn
Skokie-2780
Swinehart G R Waukegan rd....
Morton Grv-2070
Swinyard W 0 7927 Kedvale
Skokie-357
Sylvester K A 5216 Greenwd
Skokie-1433
Symonds Harry J 8339 Kildare
Skokie-4457
Szatkowski Jules F 6551 N Nordica. .Niles-9850
Taber C S MD 9440 Drake
Skokie-4282
Taecker Henry R 8630 Keeler
Skokie-86
Tagney W B 4849 Wright
Skokie-1063.
Tagtmeier Wm Milwaukee..Morton Grv-8001-M-2
Tait Robt 6813 Church
Morton Grv4734
Tam O'Shanter Country Club Howard ..Niles-9500
Tambini J M 6551 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-2357
Tamminga Wm 8524 Fernald
Morton Grv-1910
Tanger Ralph G 8442 Kedvale
Skokie-519
Tarantino Noah 7724 Lowell
Skokie-338
Taubensee Jack H
6654 Trumbull Linclnwd.....Towers
-3465
Tausch Fred Shermer
Morton Grv-8000-M-2
Taverner Kenneth F
6939 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-2397
Taylor Arthur W
6831 Knox Linclnwd
Towers-3.519
Taylor Chas E Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-2078
Taylor Clarence J 8304 Central Pk.. Skokie-2918
Skokie-4088
Taylor F M 4939 Hull
Taylor Herbert E MD
.Towers-3350
6645 Sauganash Linclnwd
Skokie-1428
Taylor Raymond E 9440 Lawndale
Skokie-158
Taylor Wm L 4400 Dempster
Skokie-347
Teater Lloyd 4827 Elm
Harms rd.. Morton Grv-4560
Teater Lloyd Stables
Skokie-26U
Teegen R Lyons
Skokie-4454
Teichert L P 8018 Kilpatrick
TELEPHONE CO ILL BELL—see Ill Bell Telephone Co
Skokie-4066
Tell Wm H 9549 Monticello
Tellen C J Mfg Co 8619 Ferris... Morton Grv-4541
Templeman Wm J
6634 Trumbull av Lincinwd...Towers-1523
Templeton Edmond 0 8451 Kedvale Skokle-4132
Tennant Cloyd F
Towers-3695
3839 Morse Linclnwd
Niles-9680
Terry Paul L 8243 N Oleander
Skokie-1215
Tess Geo 5010 Louise
Morton Gnr-4526
Tessien Frank 8547 Caine
Skokie-3174
Tessing Arvid F 9116 Ewing
Skokie-716
Tessmann Walter F 8841 Ewing
Skokie-3227
Tessmer Ernest 8718 Kimball
Skokie-297
Tessmer Julius 8718 Kimball
Skokie-3932
Theesfleld Jno H 5136 Brummel
Theisen Ralph W
Towers
-3641
6417 Trumbull Linclnwd
Morton G rv-1894
Theobold Chas Theobold rd
Skokie-102
Theurer Geo M 5433 SOH
Skokie-3245
Thiele Mane R Miss 8052 Elmwd
Thielke Arthur 8124 Niles Center rd Skokie-3257
Thieli Harold
Towers-3685
6421 Trumbull Linclnwd
Skokie-4184
Thiemann Henry 8017 Lore!
Thill Elsie Mrs 4108 Touhy Linclnwd.Towers-1597
Thinnes Frank 8464 Gross Point rd Skokie-4039
�3111 THI VAU
UNCOLNWOOD,N11.0,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKIE
Thiry Jos H 6818 Keeler Linclnwd .Towers-3638
Thomas E R 9135 Marion
Morton Grv-1869
Thomas Juanita V 7951 Lincoln
Skokie-12
Thomas P A Jr 9502 Lawndale
Skokie-248
Thomas Ray J 6532 Drake Linclnwd .Towers-1513
THOMPSON ARTHUR C ins 8000 Lincln.Skokie-1212
r 8119 Long
Skokie-I369
Thompson Bernice 4935 Hull
Skokie-2899
Thompson Geo 5130 Conrad
Skokie-1325
Thompson H Loren 9010 Kenton
Skokie-908
Thompson Harry
Towers4584
E Prairie rd Linclnwd
Thompson Jas E 4939 Hull
Skokie-2849
Thompson's Oakside Dairy Store
3422 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-21%
Thomsen John H 8936 Skokie bl
Skokie-807
Thoreson Jayne 6550 Church.... Morton Grv-1798
Thorne Solve K 4921 Lunt
Skokie-195
Thorsen C E 8319 Kedvale
Skokie-I%
Thrasher Eugene Jr 9506 Central Pk. Skokie-382
Throckmorton J A 7745 Tripp
Skokie-476-J
Throop Robt S 4935 Louise
Skokie-284
Thulstrup Finn A 8041 Kilpatk
Skokie 761
TichaW E 8304 Monticello
- Skokie-4373
Tiedt Aug 7014 Jarvis
Niles-9703
Tiedt Emma H Mrs Groc
7370 Waukegan rd
Niles-9704
Tienson U L 5120 Pratt
Skokie-3856
Tierney Thos J 6520 Ebinger dr
Niles-9575
Tilges E 8512 Gross Point rd
Skokie-393
Tilges Henry 0 8508 Gross Point rd Skokie-687
Tiltges Peter 9938 Karlov
Skokie-1264
Tilton Albert M Jr 5218 Suffld
Skokie-4065
Timberg Oscar R
6427 Trumbull Linclnwd
Towers-3427
Timm Carl V 8635 Georgiana... Morton Grv-1617
Tinker Wm G 4649 Washngtn
Skokie-4244
Tirrell Patricia A 7429 Kenneth...Skolcie-3153-M
Tiseth Oscar 8511 School
Morton Grv-1621
Titus Lyle A 9520 Monticello
Skokie-422
Tooey Jas B 8128 Laramie
Skokie-287
Tobin Edw 8700 Fernald
Morton Gno-1955
Todd W D 8021 Laramie
Skokie-1042
Toenniges Paul 8123 Long
Skokie-2896
Toepel Julius Rev Milwke . Morton Grv-8001-M-1
Toepel Mark F 7418 Waukegan rd
N iles-9556
Toerber Chas 5020 Pratt
Skokie-4042
Tolford Frank J 9437 Hamlin
Skokie-2691
Tollaksen Gustave E
5903 Capulina
Morton Grv4855
Tolzien Edr, 7914 Harms
Skokie-648
Tomaszewski Stanley 7051 Newark
Niles-9754
Tomczak Florence V 4839 Wright... Skokie-1062
Tom's Thrift Mkt
6703 Cicero Linclnwd
Towers-120
Topp M E 3922 Hull
Skokie-4353
Toppers Ice Cr Drive-In
7130 Lincln Linclnwd
Towers-2138
Topp's Morton Grove Serv Sta
6327 Dempster
Morton Grv-2227
Tormey Harry H 8308 Monticello. .Skokie-4386
Touhy & Crawford Serv Sta
4000 Touhy Linclnwd
Towers-2177
Touhy & McCormick Stables
3306 Touhy
Skokie-2458
Tower Restrnt & Cafe 9925 Ridge rd Skokie-4482
Town & Country Farm
-Golf rd
Morton Grv-8002-M-2
Tracey Robt M 8551 Kimball
Skokie-1381
Tracy L H 9449 Drake
Skokie-1373
Tracy Wheeler 9524 Linclnwd
Skokie-2863
Train Clarence F 6019 S Park... Morton Grv-4552
Tralmer L S 8259 Niles Center rd
Skokie-1388
Trausch Clarence 8626 School... Morton Grv-2068
Trausch Henry A 5709 Lincln .Morton Grv-1803
Trausch Margaret Mrs 5420 Lincln.
Traut Eugene J
.Skokle-679
Towers-1592
6839 Kenton Linclnwd
Skokie-1011
Trenkmann R J 9011 Knox
Towers-3690
Nie
:
Treptow Edw C 6900 Knox Linclnwd.Tow le 8238 Olcott
Treutler A
Trietsch Kenneth H
Towers-2319
6633 LeMai Linclnwd
Trietsch Paul E 6619 Navajo Linclnwd Towers-2318
Morton Grv-1891
Trimble W C 8841 Luna
Skokie-1434
Trinity Episc Ch 8215 Karlov
Tritschler Arnold 9437 Ridgeway... Skokie-4281
Skokie-934
Trost Bert 4958 Warren
Skokie-3293
Trost Carl H 4612 Grove
Trott Earl L 6923 Kilpatrick Linclnwd Towers-3576
Troupe Archie C 8648 Fernald... Morton Grv-1846
Skokie-3060
True Value Hdw Co 8034 Lincln
Truesdell Alan T 4950 Greenlf
Skokie-340
Tubach Henri C 8609 Trumbull
Skokie-337
Tucker Chas E 8714 St Louis
Skokie-481
Tucker Russell 9443 Drake
Skokie-88
Tubo Harvey 6739 Navajo Linclnwd. Towers-2157
Tuohy Edw M 6720 LeMai Linclnwd.Towers-3349
Tuohy Robt U 6609 LeMai Linclnwd.Towers-2374
Turner Mary Oakton
N iles-9873
Turney R K 8320 Lawndale
Skokie-4249
Turski Jos Ridge rd
Skokie-13
Tutthffl Henry D 8133 Long
Skokie-2787
Tuttle P M 8650 Trumbull
Skokie-2745
Uhlir Howard C
6848 Kildare Linclnwd
Towers-3665
Ulcigan Geo P 9544 Ridgeway
Skokie-564
Ulis Jos C 6645 LeMai Linclnwd.. .Towers-3358
Ullery C E 7507 Lowell
Skokie-1449
United States Government
Ofc of Price Administration War Price &
Rationing Bd No 10-4
8525 Cable
Morton Gnr-4568
Bd 10-1 5127 Oakton
Skokie-520
Bd 10-3 6918 Keeler Linclnwd.Towers-2346
Post Office 6205 Lincln
Morton Grv-1620
Post Office 4915 Oakton
Skokie-1120
Uptown Fuel Co
7100 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3318
Urbanus Serv Sta Inc 7953 Lincln...
Skokie-2456
Urhausen Nicholas Mrs
6972 E Prairie rd Linclnwd....Towers-1573
Urich Frank L 6815 Knox Linclnwd..Towers-2320
Urquhart J Donald 8308 Lawndale. •. Skokie-1290
Utt J F 9528 Ridgeway
Skokie-3825
Vaikenaar Elmer L 8717 Callie... Morton Grv-1876
VanCleave Cleo Mrs 5271 George
Skokie-725
Van Cfeave Ernest T 5116 Oakton ...Skokie-2815
Van Cleve Jno W 8014 Kilpatrick... .Skokie-4095
VanDenBossche Theo Austin ...Morton Grv-2015
Vande Sande H M 4849 Lee
Skokie-2785
Van Ellin Leo 7914 Kolmar
Skokie-2625
VanHecke Jos 6013 Grove
Morton Grv-3716
Van Helen Mrs 9124 LaCrosse
Skokie-4450
VanHorne W C 8637 Callie
Morton Grv-1851
VanLoan Morton Jr 9122 Ewing
Skokie-3021
VanParys N 4839 Wright tr
Skokie-3158
Varallo Jas A 7912 Karlov
Skokie-4246
Varallo Jos N F 7912 Karlov
Skokie-4375
Varble John D 6419 Kimball Linclnwd.Towers-2331
Variny Chas 5207 Galitz
Skokie-154
Vaughan Bernard M 9449 Ridgeway..Skokie-1439
Vaughan Norman 9450 Ridgeway
Skokie-1377
Vaughan's Seed Store whse Ferris. Morton Grv-1806
Vaughn Harold W
6712 Drake Linclnwd
Towers-3403
�VEGETABLE GROWERS SUPPLY CO
RaiIrd
RaiIrd av
Morton Grv-1818
Morton Grv-1918
Niles-9684
Velasquez Peter 8212 Osceola
Vening R B 6419 Trurnbull Linclnwd.Towers-3623
Skokie-4332
VentreIla Angelo D 5117 Crain
Skokie-416
VerHalen Albert A 8916 Skokie bl
Verhunce Rudolph 6203 Lincln. .Morton Grv-2033
Verlenden John B
Towers-3319
6827 Kilpatrick LIncInvid
Skokie-755
V 4831 Greenlf
Vermillion Vilee
Skokie-4394
Vernier Walter H 5331 SLIM ct
& Clnrs 8816 Bronx.. Skokie-3213
Vernon Lndry
Skokie-4061
Vick Elroy P 4203 Oakton
Skokie-1366
Vick Harry G 4915 Louise
Morton Grv-2013
Vick Iver H Sayre
N iles-9706
8306 Osceola
Vidalis Pierre
.
Vignerot Rene L Sr 7800 Kedvale... Skokie-3056
Skokie-3031
W 8445 Lockwd
Vincent Walter
Morton Grv-8011-W-1
Vinci Jno Golf rd
Niles-9831
Osceola
Virag Peter 8111
Skokie-1114
Vogl Frank 5234 Hoffman
Vogt Mathilda Mrs 9410 Niles Ctr rd .Skokie-].61
Skokie-880
VOndra Miles 7535 Kenneth
Richmond F 4827 Elm... Skokie-728
Von Gillern
Von Rautenkranz Ralph 5455 Suffield.Skokie-3011
Vorhees Vance E 6656 Knox Linclnwd.Towers-3673
Vose Dorothy L 7371 Lincln Linclnwd.Towers-3611
Niles-9781
Vosmik Edw 7368 Waukegan rd
Niles-9808
Vosmik Jos, Jr 6875 Milwaukee
Morton Grv-1779
Vosnos Thos 8819 Marmora
Skokie-1037
Votava Jas M 8020 Kenton
Voyvodick M Geo 8449 Keystone. Skokie-3108
Vurpillat M J 6529 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-3677
Wachs Danl P 8026 Knox
Wachter Warren D 8124 Keating
Wade J Wm 5256 Sand tr
Wadington Glover E
6427 Kimball Linclnwd
Wagner Coletta A 8041 Lincln
Wagner Geo Niles Center rd
Skokie-1273
Skokie-460
Skokie-3040
Towers-3632
Skokie-489
Skokie-1188
Wagner Jos A
Towers-2365
6901 Kilpatrick Linclnwd
Skokie-192
Wagner Margaret M Carpenter rd
Wagner Rudolph whol pot plants grower
Morton Grv-1707
5825 Theobald rd
Skokie-26
Wagstaff C Dudley 8041 Kilpatrick
Skokie-2787
Wahl Wm J 8133 Long
Niles-9810
Wahlborg Rudolf 6523 Rivervw
Morton Grv-3742
Wahls Edw F 8703 Callie
Skokie-929
Wahls Fred 5238 George
Towers-3529
Waiflein Geo J 4636 Pratt Linclnwd..
Wailand FA 4820 Chase Linclnwd. .Towers-3552
Walberg Waldemar E
Towers-3448
6831 Tripp Linclnwd
Skokie-4058
Walden G W 8437 Kedvale
Skokie-539
Waldrnann Geo 7817 Kilbourn
Skokie-142
Walker Donald 5149 Morse
Skokie-3873
Walker Jno 9238 Harding
. Skokie-4288
Walker Peter R 9454 Linclnwd dr.
Morton Grv-1890
Walker R B 9105 Luna
Skokie-4236
Walker Richard 1 5105 Mulford
Skokie-4262
Wallace Gordon R 7904 Karlov
Skokie-2716
Waller L T 4871 Simpson.....
Wallner Linden J MD 4350 Bobolink .Skokie-475
Walmsley Wm 6922 Kenton Linclnwd Towers-3669
Skokie-3837
Walne Gel!) T 4620 Grove
.
Walsh Jno F 9532 Avers...... .. Skokie-1403
Skokie-236
Walter Herbert 8133. Keating
Walther Eric
Towers-3512
6504 Christiana LInclnwd
Skokie-2668
Walz Geo C 7929 Kalmar
Ward Clement V 4933 Coyle.. .....Skokie-257
Skokie-39I
Wareham Fred L 8124 Keating
UNCOLNWOOD,
MORTON GROVE a SKOKE
Wareham Jas 8116 Kilpatrick
VEG—WEL 31
Skokie
-1M
Warkenthien Alfred D
6744 E Prairie rd Linclnwd. .Towers-3643
Skokie-3843
Warner L E 9631 LaCrosse
Niles-9707
Henry, Jr Howard
Warnke
Washington Laundry
Enterprise-4900
700 Washngtn Evnstn
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Niles-9715
Wasko F J 6668 Harts rd
Skokie-304
Waters Jeffery F 9448 Ridgeway
Skokie-834
R 7840 Kenneth
Watkins Jas
Wayne Wendell H 9534 Central Pk. Skokie-213
Wdowicki Bernard
Morton Grv-3732
9131 New England
Skokie-3918
K 8105 Keating
Wead Jas
Weather Forecasts Inc 7555 Lincoln..Skokie-364
Webber Theo Jos 6047 Cram....Morton Grv-1845
Skokie-570
Weber Albert C 801.7 Keating
Skokie-140
Serv 5030 Oakton
Weber Auto
Weber Chas J 6645 LeRoy Linclnwd. Towers-3440
Weber Edw P 6926 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-2377
Skokie-312
Weber Edward S 8056 Niles
Skokie-2867
Weber Frank 8027 Kilpatrick
Morton Grv-1963
Weber Frank J 6024 Crain
Skokie-1468
Weber Henry 5253 Clevelnd
Niles-%43
Weber Herbert J 6528 Ebinger
Skokie-1006
Weber Jacob 8029 Laramie
Skokie-112
Weber Leo 8335 Laramie
Skokie-747
Weber Mary A 8327 Niles Ctr rd
Skokie-227
d
Weber Mathilda 5138 Greenw
Weber Michael 4837 Touhy Linclnwd.Towers-1554
Skokie-986
Weber Nicholas 5224 George
Skokie-2603
Weber Peter M 5136 Greenwd
.... Morton Grv-2044
Weber Walter A 8639 School
Skokie-140
Weber Welding Serv 5030 Oakton
Skokie-1499
Webster Bert 3849 Kirk
Skokie-308
Webster J R 4612 Grove
Morton Grv-1637
Webster Wm G 6028 Crain
Wedel Marjorie A 8546 Callie... Morton Gnr-1645
Skokie-560
Wedell Marjorie 8026 Knox
Weege Chas F MD Shermer..Morton Grv-8002-J-1
Wegner Helmuth A 4741. Washngtn .Skokie-3953
Skokie-391
Wehrham Fred L 8124 Keating
A
Weidenmiller Edw
Towers-3445
6720 LaPorte Linclnwd
Morton Grv-4584
5809 Capulina
Weigt Henry
Weigt Richard 8647 Fernald.. Morton Grv-1715
Skokie-2631
Weiland Geo C 8128 Keating
Skokie-40U
Weinberg Lewis C 7525 Lowell
Weinberg Staple H MD ofc & r
Newcasl-1133
5945 N Milwke Chgo
Weinhart Martin
Towers-2309
7109 Keeler Linclnwd
Niles-97%
Weinman Philip A 8225 Olcott
Weinsheim Alfred.J
Towers-2314
6814 Kolmar Linclnwd
Skokie-179-J
rd
Weis Frank 7861 Niles Ctr
Skokie-1088
Weis John 3900 Church
Skokie-1088
Weis Mary 3900 Church
Skokie-2428
Weis' Serv Sta 4800 Simpson
Skokie-1018
Capitol
Weise Elmer C 3350
-36%
:1'352 Lunt Linclnwd..Towers
Weisler Th
A 7625 Kilbourn. .Skokie-2661
Weissburg Allan
Skokie-3819
Weitzel Jerome A 7839 Kolmar
Welander Erlend H 7109 Church. Morton Grv-3721
Weldon Albert F
Towers-2156
6838 Kolmar LInclnwd
Skokie-752
Weldon Howard P 8326 Karlov
Skokie-4355
Weldon L Foster 9431 Springfld
Wellenkamp Donald J
Skokie-401
7925 Kenneth
rd..Morton Grv-1920
Weller's Restrnt 9001 Wkgn
Skokie-2876
Wellington L D 8130 Lorel
Skokie-38
llo
Wells Carlyle F 8302 Montice
Skokie-1199
Wells Chas 0 4854 Elm
�UNCOLNWOOD,NILES_ ,
MORTON GROVE a SICOME
32 INEL--WOL
Skokie-852
Welts Henry L 7626 Kildare
Welsch Howard E
...Towers-2103
6713 Drake Linclnwd......
Skokie-229
Wemple Clarence L 5029 Harvard
Wennerstrom Jack A 4911 Louise....Skokie-4383
Wenthe Thos E
Towers-3522
6930 Kolmar LInclnwd
N iles-9867
Wenz Danl Rev Milwke
Skokie-4275
Wenzel Henry 8231 Lincln
Skokie-1007
Wenzel Oscar 8159 Lincoln
Skokie-1442
Werdell John C 7731 Keeler
Werner Casper 8613 Fernald....Morton Grv-1671
Werner Chas 6740 Lincoln Linclnwd. Towers-3570
N iles-9853
Werner Jno 7243 Harlem
Skokie-3027
Werner Jno 5335 Suffid ct
Skokie-964
Werner Nels 8248 Knox
Wertzler Lambert J 9110 LaCrosse...Skokie-3.458
Skokie-4115
Wessberg A 0 9442 Hamlin
Skokie-2650
Westerberg L A 7840 Kolmar
N iles-9641
Westerlund Bert R 7505 Monroe
Westerlund Carl T
6420 Trumbull av Linclnwd...Towers-1544
Skokie-815
Westerlund Edwin 8451 Harms rd
Western North 9135 Bellefort... Morton Grv-4517
Western Union Telegraph Co
1615 Sherman Evnstn—To send a
telegram, cablegram or radiogram
at any time—Ask operator for..Western Union
N iles-9629
Westfield Homes Inc 8001 Milwke
Morton Gtv-1801
Golf rd
Skokie-43.74
Westgard W L 4818 Elm
Skokie-3191
Westholm V R 4827 Lee
Skokie-615
Wetmore H P 4820 Wright
Skokie-43.92
Wettengel B F 5229 Galitz
Wettengel David 8605 Ferris.... Morton Grv-4605
Skokie-1204
Weyler Richard E 3834 Jerome
Whalen Jos P 6621 St Louis Linclnwd Towers-3361
Whalen Martin K
Towers-3634
6436 St Louis Linclnwd
Skokie4195
Whitacre H R 4137 Lee
White Cottage Dairy Store
Skokie-4422
5113 Oakton
Niles-%14
White Geo 6527 Rivervw rd
White Jas P 6824 Kildare Linclnwd ..Towers-2359
Skokie- 110
White Jas S 8045 Kildare
Skokie-3891
Whitehead John 8325 Tripp
Skokie-3986
Whitehorn C D 8322 Lawndale
Whitesell Robt
Skokie-4119
9525 Gross Point rd
Whitman Flo 7112 Church.... Morton Grv-4516-M
Whitman Kennard E 8817 Menard.Morton Gry-4594
Whitney Kenneth
Towers-3458
Towers-1514
Skokie-1086
Morton Grv-2085
6815 Kildare Linclnwd
Whitney L A 4175 Touhy Linclnwd
Whitton A W 9100 Lamon
Wibie Isabel K Mrs Church
Wichmann Fred C
Morton Grv-8001-R-1
Milwaukee
Skokie-4421
Wichmann Henry 5309 Oakton
Wicker Chas A Jr Normandy .... Morton Grv-3717
Morton Grv-4632
Wicker Hollie 6316 Lincln
N iles-9865
Widinski Stanley 6634 Albion
Skokie-1233
Vilebold G F 7820 Karlov
Wieboldt's Evanston Store
Skokie-1111
818 Davis Evnstn
lnwd...Towers-1563
Wiechen A B 3836 Fitch Linc
Skokie-861
Wieczorowski Edw A 9337 Drake
N iles-9732
Wielgus A J 6753 Milwke
Skokie-2969
Wieneck Frank 5120 Jarlath
Wiesike Paul H 6555 Drake Linclnwd . Towers-3461
Skokie-2950
Wilcox Ed G 9423 Linclnwd
Skokie-1070
Wilcox Emory H 4848 Elm
Skokie-2847
Wildner Mildred E 8651 Kedvale
Wilhelmi R J Rev 8523 Georgiana. Morton Grv-1786
Morton Grv-4627
Wilke Chester Dempster
-W-1
Wilke Ferdinand J Dempster.Morton Grv-8014
5
Wilke Robt A 6938 Kenton Linclnwd.Towers-338
Skokie-535
Wilkins J G 5142 Wright
Skokie-3043
Wilkinson Lloyd E 8127 Keating
Morton Grv-1913
Wille Gordon 6052 Capulina....
Morton Grv-4616
Williams Carl S 8716 Callie
Skokie-4271
Williams Edwin H 7901 Keeler
N iles-9784
Williams Eugene L 6937 Niles
N iles-9633
Williams Frank G 6521 Ebinger
N iles-9587
Williams Fredk B 8342 Oketo
Skokie-1270
Williams I C 9114 Niles Ctr
Skokie-3156
Williams Jno E 4856 Elm
Williamson Lowell E 8120 Long.. Morton Gry-3737
Morton Grv-3710
Willney Jos 9523 Normandy
Willoughby Harley G
Towers-1564
3418 Albion Linclnwd
Skokie-3943
Willson Lester H, Jr 9120 Ewing
Wilson Beatrice B 9216 Bellefort. Morton Grv-3707
Skokie-1367
Wilson E B 7844 Niles Center rd
Skokie-1332
Wilson G D 4923 Kirk
Skokie-98
Wilson 0 Russeil 8018 Lore!
Skokie-2946
Wilson Stanley R 9435 Springfld
Wiison Wilmer
Towers-1521
6800 Cicero av Linclnwd
Wiltgen Eugene J
Towers-3528
3839 Fitch Linclnwd
Skokie-1231
Wilton F G 8917 Lamon
Skokie-997
Wimberly Alfred E 4837 Jerome
Skokie-4054
Wimberly W Ben 8142 Kilpatrick....
Winandy M Mrs 6115 Lincln.... Morton Grv-1874
Winckler Robt R 6025 Grove.... Morton Gry-1658
Skokie-3258
Windmeier Wm 8108 Kildare
...Skokie-344
Winger Paul E Rev 5154 Oakton..
Winkelhake Alfred 7453 Waukegan rd..Niles-9745
Skokie-759
Winkler Clyde A 6759 Ionia
Skokie-3%9
Winn Sara 9128 Bennett
.Towers-3327
Winter Frank 6922 Kolmar Linclnwd
Winter Geo B Inc mts
526 Davis Evnstn (For Skokie
Morton Grv & Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-1041
Only)
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
Skokie-2996
Wipperfurth Jos T 9232 Harding
Wipperfurth Norman J 9232 Harding Skokie-2683
Wirth Emil L 6840 Kildare Linclnwd.Towers-3460
Wisconsin Dairy Store
Towers-3635
6438 Lincln Linclnwd
Wisconsin Skokie Products
Morton Grv-2024
6219 Lincln
Skokie-3983
Wise Jane Mrs 8132 Floral
Skokie-4395
Wise Lula B Mrs 4917 Kirk
Wise Robt H 4832 Chase Linclnwd .Towers-3483
Skokie-2945
Wiser Wm L 8438 Kedvale
Skokie-1338
Witty Jos J 5400 Greenwd
Towers-3642
Witt A F 6923 Knox Linclnwd
Skokie-616
Witt Christ Mrs 4249 Main
Witt Everett 6900 Kolmar Linclnwd. .Towers-3698
Niles-9737
Witt Fred Hartz rd
Skokie-3865
Witt Lawrence A 8551 Kimball
Skokie-867
Wittbold Richard H 8245 Knox
Skokie-2895
Witte Carl F 4845 Wright
Morton Grv-1607
Witte Fred 8616 Georgiana
Morton Grv-1971
Witte Henry Jr 6050 Crain
Witte Henry, Sr 8603 Georgiana Morton Grv-1662
Skokie-239
Witte Robt H 8534 Terminal
Witter Frank 6728 St Louis Linclnwd.Towers-2130
Skokie-4198
Wittner H Rudy 8631 Kedvale
Wnorowski Wallace 6725 Ebinger dr .Niles-%36
Skokie-1498
Wohlbrandt Edw E 5153 Galitz
Wojciechowski Roman C
6712 Minnehaha Linclnwd. ...Towers-1557
Skokie-310
Wokoun F W 8240 Keeler
Skokie-3181
Wolcott Harry R 8039 Kenton
Skokie-3171
Wold Howard 5252 Suffld tr
Skokie-4035
Wolf Herbert C 9400 Lawndale
Skokie-1448
re
Wolfe John G 7907 Kilda
Morton Grv-4635
Wolff Theo J 8617 Ferris
�4
1
1.
0
Nri
•
WoIlett Oliver .1 4736 Washngtn
Wolnick M F 3233 Keating
Wolter Clarence
Skokie-2998
Skokie-874
Telegraph rd
Morton Grv-8001-W-2
Wolterman Frank J 5141 Lee
Skokie-3020
Wolters W C 5159 Oakton
Skokie-1248
Woltersdorf Rudolph 8611 Callie. Morton Grv-3787
Wood Chas 8610 Kimball
Skokie-3/87
Wood J E 7915 Kedvale
Skokie-3152
Woodruff Harold L stucco recoating
9210 Niles Center rd
Skokie-4233
Woods C J 6624 Ramona Lincinwd...Towers-1.500
Woods Geo P 4951 Greenlf S
Skokie-4169
Woods Leonard A 7901 Keeler
Skokie-4284
Woods Robt B 8718 Kimball
Skokie-51
Wooster Chas C 7920 Park
Skokie-1001
Woywot Walter H 4925 Lunt
Skokie-656
Wrench Edwin H
6442 Kimball Linclnwd
Towers-3548
Wright Cecil E 5019 Chase
Skokie-2694
Wright Edw W 8044 Keating
Skokie-850
Wright R A 6715 Drake Linclnwd....Towers-3639
Wright Val 8026 Knox
Skokie-1374
Wuerth John W village trustee
7816 Kenneth
Skokie-2609
Wuest Arthur village trustee
8541 Fernald
Morton Grv-1664
Wunner Lawrence 4714 Harrison
Skokie-4028
Wylie Eliot 9450 Lincolnwd dr
Skokie-3980
Yadron Steve 6127 Dempster...Morton Grv-3796
Yandell Cecil 4854 Elm
Skokie-2854
Yates John H 9123 Luna
Morton Grv-1694
Yates Wm W 7840 Karlov
Skokie-841.
Yeh Andrew Jr 5514 Church.... Morton Grv-1808
Yeh Martha M 8522 School
Morton Gnr-1978
Yeh Mathias 6025 Lincoln
Morton Grv-1634
Yeh Robt Railroad
Morton G rv-1792
Yeh Ruth M 9138 Newcastle
Morton Grv-4521.
Yeh Thos 8511 Georgiana
Morton Grv-1706
YELLOW CAB CO SHORE LINE
4947 Dempster
Skokie-1000
LINCOLNWOOD NILES
MORTON GROVf a scbox
E
WOL—ZUS 31
Yost Fred W 4831 Greenleaf
Skokie-3218
Yost Kermit D 8432 Karlov
Skokie-2686
Young Anthony 7918 Karlov
Skokie-3876
Young Bart C 5238 Hoffman
Skokie-463
Young J A 9419 Hamlin
Skokie-1135
Young Malcolm G 8940 Lavergne
Skokie-2714
Young 0 0 8131 Keating
Skokie-13.07
Young R J 3840 Hull
Skokie-4154
Youngberg Harry 8548 Ferris... Morton Grv4911
Youngberg Thos 8413 Monticello... .Skokie-4396
Younger Glen 0 8638 School.... Morton Grv-4573
Zaleski Chas 6573 Ebinger
Niles-9824
Zaleski Helen 6850 Touhy
Niles-9725
Zailar Frank G 8029 Lowell
Skokie-383
Zaplatynski Stephen 8157 N Osceola Niles-9738
Zavrel Anton
6623 Tower Circle dr Linclnwd.Towers-3573
Zbilski Stephen Howard
Skokie-2709
Zeller Michael MD 7833 Lowell
Skokie-3266
Zeller Nace 7522 Karlov
Skokie-2997
Zellmer Walter H 8709 Trumbull
Skokie-2604
Zender Jack J 8922 Skokie bl
Skokie-1208
Zengeler John H 4649 Washngtn
Skokie-3972
Zepp-Schuster Co distribr
3737 Morse Linclnwd
Towers-2125
Zettwoch A G 3420 Arthur Linclnwd Towers-3332
Ziebold Eugene H 4051 Lee
Skokie-4062
Ziehlke Edw 5317 Greenlf
Skokie-630
Zika John 8719 School
Morton Grv-1873
Zika Jos 8514 School
Morton Grv-1653
Zillmer Frank A Jr 8710 St Louis....Skokie-636
Zimmerman Jos 7901 Keeler
Skokie-583
Zimmerman Lawrence J 6539 Rivervw Niles-9837
Zinzer Carl 0 8115 Osceola
N iles-9866
Zipperer John C 3412 Arcadia
Skokie-2759
Zonsius Erna 7715 Kolmar
Skokie-902
Zuber L C 8538 St Louis
Skokie-943
Zust Clara E 8932 Lamon
Skokie-153
°What's the Yumber?
Look in the Diredory
BEFORE You Cali.
assississmo~
DON'T MISS IMPORTANT CALLS
- ANSWER YOUR TELEPHONE PROMPTLY
�Alum
Volt ea&
jintz Jo &atm,
Time passes slowly when you are waiting at
the telephone for some one to answer your call.
A few seconds may seem like a couple of minutes.
When you make a telephone call give the
person you are calling plenty of time to answer.
He may be far from the telephone or may not
have heard it ring the first time. He may have
been delayed in answering.
By waiting a short time you may save yourself
the trouble of calling again.
ILLINOIS
BELL
TELEPHONE
COMPANY
�1.
Don't Call Washington
•-•4
Unless You Must/
4,
With the war effort of 27 United
Nations centered upon it, Washington
is probably the busiest city in the world.
it is fast outgrowing its physical limits—
and its telephone facilities.
Since Pearl Harbor, Long Distance
telephone traffic in and out of
Washington 'has jumped sky-high.
New construction would normally
take care of the increased load. But
copper, rubber and aluminum are even
more critically needed for the fighting
fronts. So, please do not call anyone
in Washington unless the need is
urgent.
�. . AS
...
don't telephone during, or
immediately after, a big fire, explosion, air raid alarm, or any general
emergency. Telephone lines, must
be kept clear so that doctors, police,
firemen, and civilian defense authorities can make emergency calls. However, if your telephone rings, please
answer it.
•
36
�•
4
LINCOLNWOOD, MORTON
GROVE, NILES and SKOKIE
JUNE, 1944
Classified Telephone Directory
Classified Lists of Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Niles and Skokie Business and Professional
subscribers to the Illinois Bell Telephone Company's service arranged in alphabetical
order under their respective business headings.
THE REUBEN H. DONNELLEY CORPORATION
Publishers
Telephone Victory 3232
350 E. Cermak Rd., Chicago
Compiled and published by the Reuben H. Donnelley CorporcatIon with permission of the Illinois Bell
Telephone Company. The Illinois Bell Telephone Company is not liable for errors or omissions.
Copyright 1944, by The Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., Chicago, III.—Printed in Q. S. A.
Ambulance Service
Accountants
Seneco Walter W
1570 Asbury Evanston
HABEN RAY W
Univrsty-6449
Adding & Calculating Machines
LABAHN'S
Rentals And Guaranteed Repair Service
UnIvrsty-4880
1939 Central Evanston
Addressing
8057 Niles Center rd
Meyer Wm A Funeral Home
6235 Lincoln
See Letter Service & Addressing
Skokie-365
Morton Grv-2012
Animal Hospitals
Advertising Service
BROADWAY ANIMAL CLINIC & HOSPITAL
6341 N Brcadway Chge.
ILLINOIS BELL TELEPHONE CO
Telephone Directory Advertising
keeps your business in the
spotlight
Call Our Business Office
bus ofc 8231
Niles Center rd
HABEN'S
AMBULANCE SERVICE
When You Want It
Day or Night
Skokie-9981
. . Rogers Pk-8707
Butterworth J A
Butterworth Kennels & Animal Hospitals
Highlnd Pk-2967
2810 W Park av
Deerfid-600
rd... .
ERWIN F B 803 Deerfield
Wilmette-5004
rd
Pierce Franklin 1000 Ridge
Wilmette Animal Hospital
Wilmette-5004
1000 Ridge rd
Antiques
IDYL HOBBY SHOP
Air Conditioning
Antique Firearms-Indian Relics-Bric-A-Brac
Bucknghm-2217
2752 N Lincoln av Chgo
BOSLOUGH HEATING CORP
Wilmette-4575
201 Ridge rd
Dell Corporation The Waukegan rd.. Morton Grv-4600
Arch Supports-See Foot Appliances
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
8232 Niles Center rd
Architects
Skokle-345
Aircraft Flying & Mechanical
Instruction
TUFTS-EDGCUMBE INC
Pal-Waukee Airport
Milwaukee av
Ale-See Beer
Wheeling-33
Holsman Hoisman & Kiekamp
3661 Touhy
Towers-7.537
Busy People Save Time — They Buy
with the Classified Telephone
Directory
�2
ARM-AUT
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Army & Navy Goods
FORT DEARBORN TRADING POST
167 W Washington Chgo
State-7237
(See our display adv on this page)
******************************
SOLDIER
SAILOR
Here's
Your Tailor
THE COMPLETE STORE
FOR ENLISTED MEN
TAILOR MADE UNIFORMS (For Immediate Delivery)
Alterations and Pressing While You Wait
Cleaning-24-Hr. Service—Rating Badges
Insignia—Gifts—Furnishings, Etc.
FORT DEARBORN
TRADING POST
State 7237 *
State 7299 *
***************************
***
167 W. Washington • Chgo
.
A Good Telephone Rule: TALK
DIRECTLY INTO THE
MOUTHPIECE
CASH
FOR YOUR CAR
Anderson Motor Sales
AUT
HORIZED FORD
AND MERCURY DEALER
Complete Parts and Service
SKOKIE
TELEPHONE
5045 OAKTON
Near Lincoln
52
Art Needlework Materials
Reimann Gustav 8061 Niles Center.rd...Skokie-1183
Asphalt & Asphalt Products
Andresen Corp 6500 Hamlin Linclnwd..Towers-3525
Astrologers
Creasy Ralph H
Horoscopes-Questions-Market Forecasts
32 N State Chgo
State-6932
Automobile Agencies & Dealers—
New Cars
Anderson Motor Sales 5045 Oakton
Skokie-52
(See our display adv on this page)
BAUMHARDT BROS MOTOR SALES
5844 Lincoln av
Morton Grv-1615
BUICK SALES & SERVICE—
BROADWAY BUICK CO
5701 N Broadway Chgo... ;Longbch-7700
NORTH SHORE BUICK CO INC
1572 Maple av Evanston.. Univrsty-5961
CHEVROLET AUTHORIZED
SALES & SERVICE
MONTHLY
MOTOR CAR
MAINTENANCE
SEE YOUR CHEVROLET DEALER NOW
"FOR SERVICE CALL"
Heinz Motor Co 8140 Lincoln av
Skokie-20
CHRYSLER SALES & SERVICE—
REAGAN BILL
1840 Ridge av Evanston... .Greenlf
-4700
FORD SALES & SERVICE—
CARLSON-LOUTIT INC
6454 N Western av Chgo...Sheld
rk-9400
SHANESY L W
1624 Chicago av Evanston... Davis-750
0
Heinz Motor Co 8140 Lincoln av
Skokie-20
(See our display adv on Index Tab)
Serve and Save
with
War Bonds
PACKARD MOTOR CAR CO OF CHICAGO
Evanston
Brnch
1735 E Railroad av Evanston .'Holyct-212
0
PACKARD SALES & SERVICE—
HON SMITHSON & RAYMOND
1809 W Devon Chgo
Briargat-3100
PLYMOUTH SALES & SERVICE—
REAGAN BILL
1840 Ridge av Evanston.
Don't Miss Important
Telephone Calls.
Answer Promptly.
.Greenlf-4700
PONTIAC AUTHORIZED SALES & SERVICE'
Pontiac Prescribed R,ervice is
the new and revolutionary
way to reduce the cost of
keeping your car in good
running condition. Investigate
It today!
"FOR SERVICE CALL"
DEALERS
NORTH SHORE PONTIAC SALES
1820 Ridge av Evanston
Greenlf-7700
RIDGE MOTORS INC
200 N Northwest hwy
Pk Ridge-300
�•
"Where To Buy It"
Automobile Agencies & Dealers
—New Cars—(cont'd)
SKOKIE MOTOR SALES
flythorized Factory Service
PLYMOUTH — DODGE
DE SOTO — CHRYSLER
Skokie - Illinois
Near St. Peters Church
8064 Lincoln av
Skokie-81
STUDEBAKER AUTOMOBILES—
STROM BERG BROS
1522 W Lawrence av Chgo. Longbch-6241
AUT—AUT
3
Automobile Agencies & Dealers—
Used Cars
COOK COUNTY DISTRIBUTORS
HIGHER MARKET PRICE
FOR YOUR CAR
CASH WITHOUT WAITING
1340 W 63d Chgo
Wentworth-6200
LAKE SHORE AUTO PARTS CO
High Prices Paid On Wrecks
1029 University pl Evanston
Greenlf-5905
LYONS & EGAN MOTOR SALES
MORE CASH
FOR YOUR CAR
Always on
Duty —
ANY MAKE — ANY MODEL
6401 N Western Chgo
Sheldrake-6100
Automobile Axle Service
See Automobile Wheel & Axle Service
Automobile Batteries—See Batteries-Retail
The telephone
directory is
always ready
to serve
you as a
Automobile Body Repairing
BELDEN AUTO SHEET METAL WKS
BODY — FENDERS — RADIATORS
REPAIRED and REBUILT
PAINTING and TRIMMING
BEE-LINE SUPER SYSTEM
Frames and Axles Straightened Cold
Buses, Trucks and Pleasure Cars
Towing Service - Wrecks Estimated
Bittersweet-2383
2547-53 N Lincoln av Chgo. Bittersweet-1538
MOTO-PORT THE
Buyers' Guide
1851 Benson av Evanston .
...Greenlf-0541
Automobile Garages—See Garages—Public
Use it
Regularly
Automobile Graveyards
See Automobile Wreckers
Automobile Greasing Service
See Automobile Service Stations
Automobile Insurance—See Insurance
Any Article
Any Service
YOU wish to
buy can be
located by
referring to
The Classified Telephone Directory
Automobile Loans—See Loans
Automobile Parts
See Automobile Supplies & Parts
Automobile Radiator Repairing
AUTO RADIATOR SERVICE
Formerly K & S Motor Service
RADIATORS
"we Can Fit It"
Repaired
Cleaned
By
"Torch"
"Rod-Out"
Process
Process
1849 Benson av Evanston... University-3303
�CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
AUT—AUT
Automobile Repairing—(coned)
Automobile Rental
Skokie-20
Heinz Motor Co 8140 Lincoln av
SHORE LINE YELLOW CAB CO
SKOKIE MOTOR SALES
Skokie-1000
4947 Dempster
Back Cover)
(See our display adv on Outside
Skokie-81
Skokie-81
8064 Lincoln av
Skokie Motor Sales 8064 Lincoln av
.
Touhy & Crawford Serv Sta
Automobile Repairing
Towers-2177
display adv on this page)
(See our
4000 Touhy av Linclnwd
Skokie-52
Anderson Motor Sales 5045 Oakton
Baumhardt Bros Motor Sales
Morton Grv-1615
5844 Lincln
Weber Auto Service 5030 Oakton
Skokie-140
(See our display adv on this page)
TQINING
PROMPT SERVICE
AUTO REPAIRING
BODY AND FENDER WORK
BRAKE SPECIALIST
MOTOR REBUILDING
IGNITION
STARTER
GENERATOR
.
1
Oficial
service
061)
1I
404
1)11119
OS
STA11014
C
Lubrication
'Tires •
Satteries ASIOMOIDIE SERVICE
COWLEIE Pick-up culd Delivery
SERVICE
Free
4000
AVE.
TOUHY
WEBER
AUTO SERVICE
Winos sad
Have You Buying to Do? The Classified
Tells You
"Where to Buy It"
Radiator—Body
Battery Service
1616atS211
cot.tivicroo
uN
sad /soder Work
Complete Auto Repairing
TOWING
PHONE SKOKIE140
DAY or NICHT
5030 Oakton
No Matter What It Is
Skokie
Look First in the
Yellow Pages of the
Telephone Directory
Your trade mark is "shorthand" for
your product. Display your trade
mark in the Classified Telephone
Directory. It will show the public
where to buy your products.
•
�"Where To Buy It"
AUT--AUT
Automobile Service Stations
Alberding Bros 7201 N Harlem
Niles-9838
Bower's Serv Sta 8808 Waukegan rd.Morton Grv-1699
Dahm's Service Sta 5140 Dempster. ...Skokie-2448
FAULMANN'S PURE OIL STA
6248 Lincoln av
Morton Grv-2206
Hughes' Serv Sta 7158 McCormick....Towers-2172
LINCOLN-SKOKIE SERVICE STATION
0
STANDARD PRODUCTS
Tire Recapping and Repairing
Complete Lubrication Service
Batteries
MAZARR'S
SERVICE
STATION
'
424p.a.& 66
Lincoln av
Skokie-2442
Mazarr's Service Station
9556 Skokie bl
Skokie-2433
(See our display adv on this page)
Neff's Speedway Garage 7161 Milwaukee. Niles-9573
(See our display adv on this page)
Niles Center Battery & Tire Service Sta
7883 Lincoln
Skokie-2430
Niles Serv Sta 7005 Milwaukee ay..... Niles-9809
Raya's Serv Sta
6599 Lincoln av Linclnwd
Towers-2187
Schey Serv Sta 7901 Lincoln av
Skokie-2427
Sharp Corner Serv Sta 9301 Skokie bl. Skokie-2468
Skokie Serv Sta 4801 Dempster
Skokie-2506
(See our display adv on this page)
Topp's Morton Grv Serv Sta
6327 Dempster
Morton Grv-2227
Touhy & Crawford Serv Sta
4000 Touhy av Linclnwd
Towers-2177
Urbanus Serv Sta Inc 7953 Lincoln ay. _Skokie-2456
Weis' Serv Sta 4800 Simpson
Skokie-2428
PREST-O-LITE BATTERIES
NEW TIRES
RECAPPING
VULCANIZING
We Supply You With
Tires, While Yours
Are Being Recapped
10 Day Service
S. W. Cor. Skokie and Simpson Rd.
Phone Skokie 2433
SKOKIE
NEFF'S SPEEDWAY
SERVICE STATION
GARAGE
New
Tires
Recapping
and
Repairing
7161 MILWAUKEE AV.
24-HOUR
TOWING
SERVICE
Batteries —Standard Products
TOWING
Complete Lubrication Service
Phone SKOKIE 2506
4801 Dempster
‘4ingof
QUICK SERVICE
Official Service
TOWING
Don't run
IGNITION AUTO SUPPLIES
•
hither and yon
to find what you
need —
Use the Classified
Telephone Directory
DAY PHONE
NILES
NIGHT PHONE
NILES
9573
9588
ILLINOIS AUTOMOBILE
MOTOR CLUB SERVICE
5
�AUT—BAK
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Automobile Supplies & Parts
AVENUE AUTO PARTS CO
3009 N Cicero av Chgo
Avenu-5566
(See our display adv on this page)
LAKE SHORE AUTO PARTS CO
1029 University pl Evanston.....Greenlf-5905
PARK RIDGE AUTO PARTS
I
PARTS FOR ALL CARS
MACHINE SHOP
SERVICE
25 Fairview av
Park Ridge-1900
PAVLIK BROS WELDING & MACHINING
554 Green Bay rd
Kenilworth-5672
Automobile Towing
RUESCH GARAGE Telegraph rd..Morton Grv-f878
Skokle-2506
Skokie Serv Sta 4801 Dempster
Automobile Upholstering
BROADWAY AUTO TOP CO
Longbch-3696
5447 N Broadway Chgo
Automobile Wheel & Axle Service
GRIFFITH'S FRAME & AXLE REPAIR
SERVICE 2212 Green Bay rd
Evanston
Greenlf-9443
Automobile Wreckers
Suburban Auto Wrecking Co
1136 Dodge av Evanston
Greenif-8900
WARSHAWSKY & CO INC
1922 S State Chgo
Calumt-6800
Awnings & Canopies
ANCHOR AWNING & CANOPY CO
AVENUE
AUTO PARTS CO.
Complete Machine
Shop and Exchange Service
• Motors
• Clutch and Press
• Generators
Plate Assemblies
• Brake Shoes
• Exide Batteries
- Fuel Pumps and Distributors
For All Popular Cars
3009 N. CICERO AVE., CHICAGO
Telephone AVENUE
Manufacturers of
AWNINGS and CANOPIES
SCREENED IN DECKS and PATIOS
Also Venetian Blinds and Aerolux Porch
Shades
6330 N California Chgo...Rogers Park-4445
EVANSTON AWNING CO
Manufacturers of
AWNINGS
Porch Shades - Terrace Canopies
Sidewalk Canopies Rented for
Weddings
5566
Refund Toll Charges
2801 Central Evanston
Greenleaf-5690
FINSTAD H
MANUFACTURERS OF
A Catalogue
These Yellow Pages of
your telephone directory list
practically anything
AWNINGS and DROP CURTAINS
Repairs - Woven Awnings Turned
Terms If Desired - Free Estimates
3946 N Whipple Chgo
0 HENRY TENT & AWNING CO
746 Custer av Evanston
SMITH BROS
Green' -6766
"Established for 26 Years"
AWNINGS
LAWN UMBRELLAS — CANOPIES
TERRACE AWNINGS
COMPLETE STORAGE SERVICE
ESTIMATES CHEERFULLY GIVEN
Formerly on Diversey Parkway
4251-53 N Milwaukee Chgo..Palisade-6700
you might
want.
•
SWEDISH BAKERY
NORD and HAWKER
Successors to
CORINNE'S HOME BAKERY
ON CENTRAL ST.
• Wedding and Party Cakes
and Cookies
• Homemade Breads and
Pastries
Party Orders Given Special Attention
University 7870
1907 CENTRAL ST.
Juniper-5526
EVANSTON
Baby Carriages
Howard Juvenile Shop
319 Howard Evanston
Greenlf-2223
Baggage Transfer
See Expressing & Baggage Transfer
Bakeries
COMMUNITY KITCHEN
CAKES - BREADS - COOKIES
Tea Sandwiches and Salads
Made to Order
by OUR WOMEN COOKS
Deliveries from Howard St Thru Glencoe
600 Davis Evanston
University-8300
�I•
•
"Where To Buy It"
Bakeries (coned)
BAK—BEA
7
Baths
DUTCH DAIRY
Evanston Medical Baths
3316 Devon av Lincolnwood
Towers-1517
Lapp & Nott Bakery Shop 3404 Elgin rd.Skokie-530
Melody Farms Inc 6310 Lincoln...Morton Grv-1939
Morton Grove Bakery
Cakes For All Special Occasions
8529 Fernald
'Morton Grv-1819
1230 Wesley Evanston
Batteries—Retail
Niles Center Battery & Tire Service Sta
7883 Lincoln
Skokle-2430
NORD & HAWKER SWEDISH BAKERY
1907 Central Evanston
Univrsty-7870
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Paroubek's Bakery 8101 Niles Center rd.Skokie-47
Beauty Shops
SKOKIE HOME BAKERY INC
Alice Beauty Shop 5108 Oakton
Skokie-]47
(See our display adv on the following page)
Home-Made Wedding & Birthday Cakes A
Specialty
8015 Lincoln av
Skokie-1013
Skokie Home Bakery Inc 8015 Lincoln av Skokie-1013
ANDRE PIERRE
1503 Chicago av Evanston
Manufacturers Of Genuine Ice Box Cookies *
8102 Lincoln av
Skokie-4240
For PERMANENT Satisfaction
Bank Equipment & Supplies
Let
Hurler E H & Assocs 5201 Cleveland...Skokie-43.3
Us Solve
Your Fine
Hair Problems
Banks
1610 Chicago av Evanston...University-0729
FIRST NATL BANK & TRUST CO OF EVANSTON
Savings and Checking ifccounts; Safe
Deposit Boxes and Storage; General,
Mortgage avid Personal Loans
BENESH FRED BEAUTY SALON
4350 Oaktn
Skokie-63
(See our display adv on the following page)
Gans Daniel 509 Main Evanston
Univrsty-6262
(See our display adv on page 9)
Trust Services as Executor, Trustee,
Agent, Guardian, Conservator
Member FDIC
LEE VIRGINIA BEAUTY SALON
Rogers Park-9821
Davis-8100
Green If-8770
525 Main Evanstcn
Lee Virginia Beauty Salon
726 Clark Evanston
Niles Center State Bank 8001 Lincin....Skokie-94
Univrsty-3333
LEHN MARIE BEAUTY SALON
STATE BANK & TRUST CO
1603 Orrington av Evanston
Univrsty-7211
BAUER'S HAIR SHOP
Skokie Valley
800 Davis Evanston
Univrsty-2924
620 Grove Evanston.. ... .... University-0800
Greenlf-5000
MACSTEVEN MARTHA
1616 Chicago av Evanston
Serve and Save with War Bonds
Greenlf-6260
(Continued on Page 9)
•••••
OTTLINGER'S
eauty Shop
Exclusive Users of Soft Water
PERMANENT WAVING • HAIR TINTING • MARCELLING
WE HAVE THE EQUIPMENT FOR ALL TYPES OF HAIR STYLING
COMPLETE itRAUTY SERVICE
WILLET COLD WAVES
EUGENE PERMANENT WAVES
P
BEAUTICIANS
George, Josephine
and Joseph Ottlinger
8160 LINCOLN AVENUE
SKOKIE, ILL.
Kay Den Beauty Shop
RAPIDOL and EUTHOL
HAIR DYEING
MODERN EQUIPMENT
SKOKIE BEAUTY SHOP
FOR
APPOINTMENT
CALL
skoktE 143
Under Sams Management
427 Diversey
Miens Lincoln 4311
Chicago Shop
�8
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
BEA—BEA
EAUTY SHOP
"Where Beauty Is More Than Skin Deep"
INDIVIDUALLY
STYLED
COLD WAVES
Also Machine or Machineless' Methods
COMPLETE BEAUTY SERVICE
Open Friday Evenings
For Appointment
Call Skokie
MARCELLING..
HAIR DYEING
FACIALS
SCALP
TREATMENTS
COSMETICS
Fred
5108
147
°AKIO N ST.
SKOKIE
Near Lincoln
AYRENE
18)EAUTY
SHOP
BENESH
• •
Spedabinq
•
tit
Scalp Treatments — Facials
Razor Hair Cutting — Hair Tinting
Formerly Located in
Uptown Chicago
r
COMPLETE ISEAIS“
speciatists in
\
\
SERVICE
WAVES
COLD
LEADING
VIER
ENTS
AND OT
ERMAN
P
SKOKIE
Phone
\ 435
''.\-- - --- -
sr
Complete eauty
Service
I
\'
,
__.
-- .
-_,---.--. - -_-7--r-----7.--
PERMANENT WAVES
Machine—Machineless and Wireless
BEAUTICIANS
Emily and Edith
,
•n_tmen_f
-Appointment _efta__
4642 Oakton
Cor. Kilpatrick SKOKIE 77
�BEA—BED
"Where To Buy It"
Beauty Shops—(cont'd)
C3U
MARIE'S BEAUTY SHOP
1D"
1919
GreenIf-1810
1609 Chicago av Evanston
MARION'S BEAUTY SALON
Skokie-1166
4959 Dempster
page)
(See our display adv on this
:S.
•
MARY'S BEAUTY NOOK
Skokie-2713
8106 Lincoln
(See our display adv on this page)
pHI ,1
•
•
MORTON GROVE BEAUTY SHOP
Specializing in
•
toi°9
EVANSTON
ILLINOIS
COLD WAVES
COMPLETE BEAUTY CULTURE
EVELYN THIEMANNI Prop.
6207 Lincoln av
Morton Grove-2258
FOR WOMEN WHO CARE
OTTLINGER JOS 8160 Lincoln ay....Skokie-143
(See our display adv on page 7)
RAYRENE BEAUTY SHOP 4642 Oakton.Skokie-77
(Sce our display adv on the preceding page)
Rose Pauline Mrs Beauty Shop
Skokie-1334
8649 St Louis av
Skokie-1.43
Skokie Beauty Shop 8160 Lincoln
STUDIO BEAUTY SALON THE
Al! Types Permanent Waves
COLD WAVES A SPECIALTY
(IT REVIVES YOUR HAIR)
COMPLETE
BEAUTY SERVICES and
PERMANENTS
Kildare-4456
5125 W Devon Chgo
Consult Us for Your Beauty Work
SWIRL BEAUTY SALON
HAIR TINTING
COSMETICS
509 Main St., Evanston, III.
Telephone
UNIVERSITY 6262
Univrsty-1511
636 Church Evanston
Bedding-See Mattresses & Bedding
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
Specializing In
C*L1
WAVES
AND ALL TYPES
OFFERING A PERSONALIZED SERVICE
•PERMANENTS •MANICURING
•FINGER WAVES •FACIALS
For All Beauty Culture
CALL SKOKIE
gab
8106 Lincoln Av.
2713
Skokie
So Easy — Ifs so Easy to Find What
You Want When You Want
It by Using the
Classified Section
PERMANENT WAVES
COMPLETE BEAUTY CARE
SCALP TREATMENTS
HAIR TINTING
MARION'S
BEAUTY SALON
Skokie 11•6
4959 Dempster
9
�U BEE—BIC
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
`1111111111111V
Wm. BIEGERT
DISTRIBUTORS
TAVERN PALE BEER
Beer
Skokie400
BICE FRANK CO 3611 Oakton
(See our display adv on this page)
BIEGERT WM ICE CO
Skokie-36
8236 Niles Center rd
(See our display adv on this page)
Biegert Wm Ice Co 8236 Niles Center rd Skokie-36
Skokie-155
Circus Tavern The 8105 Skokie bl
Skokie-363
Krier's Liqr Stare 8014 Lincoln av
RIDLEY'S LIQUOR STORE
Bottled Beers
•TAVERN PALE
•SCHUTZ
•PABST BLUE RIBBON
•PABST ALE
•QUEENSVILLE PREMIUM
Skokie-2415
7914 Lincoln av
(See our display adv on this page)
Skokie-711
Schaefer Liqr Store 9965 Ridge rd
enie
SKOKIE VALLEY BEVERAGE CO
Winnetka av Northfield...Winnetka-3950
(See our display adv on this page)
1653
ZEPP-SCHUSTER CO
3737 Morse Linclnwd
Towers-2125
Beer Taverns-See Taverns
Beverages-Alcoholic
PUMPS and COOLER FREE
ICE and ICE CUBES
Beverages—Non-Alcoholic
/ 14 Barrels Tavern Pale
1 /
2
Ginger Ale, Root Beer and Water
can be purchased at home address
PHONE
SKOKIE
See Beer; also Liquors
3
6
8236 Niles Center Rd.
Bice Frank Co 3611 Oakton
Skokie-100
PEPSI-COLA DISTRIBUT
4ORS
Lk Bluff-493
708 Sheridan rd
Ridley's Liquor Store 7914 Lincoln ay. <Skokie-2415
Zepp-Schuster Co
3737 Morse Linclnwd....
Bicycles
Towers-23.25
•
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
BICYCLE
REPAIRING
RIDLEY'S
LIQUOR -STORE
WINES
MIXERS
BEER IN
BEVERAGES
CANS
BOTTLES
HALF GALLONS
BARRELS
PHONE
Skokie
2415
7914 Lincoln Av.
Skokie
Skokie
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
MEAD CYCLE CO 17 S Market Chgo. Randlph-0610
NOREN CYCLE SHOP
REPAIRS and PARTS
For
SCHWINN-BUILT BICYCLES
HERCULES ENGLISH BICYCLES
TAYLOR VELOCIPEDES
ALL MAKES BICYCLES
Comet and Megow Airplane Models
2805 Central Evanston
University-6880
A Good Telephone Rule: ANSWER
PROMPTLY
•
BEER and ALE
3-
•
• BALLANTINES ALE and BEER
• NATIONAL PREMIUM
• SCHMIDT'S CITY CLUB
• FOX HEAD
• DREWRYS
BIRKS
TROPHY
BEER
For Prompt Delivery
Phone
and crihivt. tiskiyut
Frank Bice Co.
WINNETKA AVE. and SKOKIE BLVD.
NORTHFIELD, ILL.
Skokie 100
WINNETKA 3950
3611 Oakton
SKOKIE VALLEY
BEVERAGE Co.
�"Where To Buy It"
Billiard Halls
BIL—CAB
Bowling Alleys
Skokie Billiard Hall 5112 Oakton
Skokie-2527
Devlin Bowlg Lanes 6440 Drake ay....Towers-2198
HOWARD BOWL
Birth Certificate Agencies .
1777 W Howard Chgo
Just & Engels Bowling Alleys
BLOUNT'S PERSONAL SERVICE BUREAU
Birth Certificates And Duplicate Marriage
Licenses Secured From All States
Death Certificates
Wentwth-2126
320 E 58th Chgo
•Briargat-5200
Skokie-2425
8146 Floral
KING PIN BOWLING LANES INC
165 Green Bay rd
Wilmette-5500
MORTON GROVE BOWLG LANES
8 Alleys, Cocktail Lounge, Air-Cooled
Morton Grv-4540
6309 Dempster
NILES CENTER RECREATION
Black Earth
10 Alleys, Tap Room
8146 Floral av
BAER TONY
RED CROWN RECREATION CENTER
BLACK SOIL
Year Round Air Conditioned Comfort
1026 Davis Evanston
Univrsty-7575
FILLING
GENERAL TRUCKING
Briargate-8129
Hollycourt-5731
7643 N Ashland Chgo
20TH CENTURY RECREATION
24 ALLEYS TO SERVE YOU
Cocktail Lounge - Billiards
Air Conditioned - Sound Proof
Free Parking
North Shore Black Soil Co
Blowers
Boxes
GENERAL BLOWER CO
Becker Box Co
NEW and REBUILT
FANS — EXHAUSTERS
FOR ALL PURPOSES
ROOF VENTILATORS
SHEET METAL WORK
Morton Grove-3776
8608 Ferris av
Phone for Reservations
Mulberry-0444
3253 N Cicero av Chgo
Briargat-5456
7544 N Ridge Chgo
Skokie-2425
Brewers
Birk Bros Brewing Co 8507 Fernald.Morton Grv-4558
Brewers' Distributors-See Beer
Bridal Outfits
Boiler Repairing & Cleaning
Germaine Bridal Salon
Complete Bridal & Wedding Party Outfits
EXNER BOILER REPAIRS
Irvng-1702
4267 N Elston av Chgo
HAYES DAN BOILER & REPAIR CO
4645 N Clark Chgo
Towers-2161
Skokie-303
7100 Lincoln Linclnwd
Hemb & Martin 5150 Church
Sunysde-0613
2943 N Milwaukee Chgo. ......
Albny-4224
Builders-See Contractors-General
Building Materials
WEBER WELDING SERVICE
ELECTRIC ARC OXYACETYLENE WELDING
Boilers Welded and Repaired
Portable Welding Equipment
WELDING OF ALL KINDS
Skokie-140
5030 Oakton
CONSUMERS CO
Towers-2151
4635 Touhy av Lincolnwood
LUMBER CO 119 Chicago av
HINES EDW
Evanston (For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Enterprise-1047
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-4
1867 Prairie
Vegetable Growers Suply Co
Morton Grv-1918
Railroad
Bottle Dealers
Business Schools
EVANSTON BUSINESS COLLEGE
CONTINENTAL GLASS COMPANY
BOTTLES
FOR EVERY PURPOSE
Beverages - Chemicals - Cosmetics
Creams - Extracts - Foods
Lacquers - Liquors - Lotions
Paints - Perfumes - Polishes
Shellacs - Syrups - Wines
841 W Cermak Chgo
Monroe-2050
A Catalogue These Yellow Pages of
your telephone directory list
practically anything
you might
want.
1718 Sherman av Evanston.... University-3004
Butchers-See Meat Markets
Butter
Borden Co
Chgo Milk Division
Enterprise-1450
3014 N Tripp Chgo
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Cabinet Makers
PARK RIDGE CABINET SHOP
J. D. Tcsar, Owner
MANTELS
KITCHEN CABINETS
Colonial Entrance Door Frames
Built To Your Specifications
N Clifton
Park Ridge-3.776
�12 CAF—CHI
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY.
Canopies—See Awnings & Canopies
Cafeterias—See Restaurants
Calculating Machines
Carpenters
See Adding & Calculating Machines
Calking Contractors
Linster R W 627 Hibbard rd
LA SEN LOUIS B
Wilmette-876
GENERAL CONTRACTOR
NORTH SHORE TUCKPOINTERS &
BUILDING CLEANERS
1420 Grove Evanston
Specializing In
Residential Remodeling and Repairs
Greenlf-4239
Commercial Buildings • Store Fronts
North Shore's
Complete Modern Workshop
Cameras
See Photographic Equipment & Supplies
1218 Sherman Evanston
Greenleaf-0693
Camps—Tourists'
Hawkins Trailerville 7100 Touhy
Niles-9843
(See our display adv on this page)
Carpet Cleaners
See Rug & Carpet Cleaners
HAWKINS
Casein
MODERN TRAILER
PARK
,Hercules Powder Co
3650 Touhy av Linclnwd........Towers-2122
Reasonable Rates
Catch Basin Cleaners
HAWKINS
TRAILER VILLE
ACE SEWER SERVICE
Greenif-6020
PITTS 0 A 319 Custer av Evanston. Univrsty-6656
1304 Darrow Evanston
7100 Touhy Ave.
Near Milwaukee Ave.
NILES 9843
Cemeteries
MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY
The Classified Tells Who Sells
2500 Ridge rd Evanston
Univrsty-4266
(See our display adv on this page)
St Adelbert's Cemetery 6800 Milwke...Niles-9845
MEMORIAL
PARK
•
Chemicals
Sok:line Corp 9224 Ewing
Chemists—Mfg
CEMETERY
Petrogaiar Labtrs 8100 McCormick bl Skokie-1400
Phenex Products Inc 8808 Bronx av.... Skokie-2800
Searle G D & Co Searle rd
Skokie-3200
Ridge Road and Harrison Street — Evanston
COMMUNITY MAUSOLEUM — EARTHEN INTERMENT
COLUMBARIUM — CREMATORIUM
Perpetual Care
Skokie-1119
Children's øc Infants' Wear—Retail
- Perpetual Charter
BABY BUNTING SH
University 4266
INFANTS' and CHILDREN'S
WEAR
(We Operate Our Own Greenhouses)
•
From Infants to Seven Year Sizes
520 Davis Evanston
Davis-1228
A Catalogue
These Yellow Pages of
Baby's Pal Co 8000 Lincoln ay.... .....Skokie-111
Dieden's Smart Shop 8002 Lincoln....Skokie-1402
HOWARD JUVENILE SHOP
319 Howard Evanston
your telephone directory list
practically anything
you might
want.
Greenlf-2223
NORTH TOWN'S BABY LAND
A COMPLETE LINE OF
WEARING APPAREL
BOYS—INFANTS TO 12 YEAR SIZE
GIRLS—INFANTS TO 6 YEAR SIZE
TOYS — GIFTS
2412 W Devon av Chgo... Rogers Park-0240
SCHIMBERG'S BABY SHOP
521 Main Evanston
Univrsty-1246
w
�"Where To Buy It"
Chinaware
CHI—CLE 13
Chiropractors—(cont'd)
Croydon China Co 7126 Lincoln av
Towers-2380
WITTENBERGER C F
910 Hinman av Evanston
Chinaware Repairing
Wittenberger C F
910 Hinman av Evanston
MAGIC DOOR INC THE
Univrsty-7050
Univrsty-7050
Chop Suey
BROKEN TREASURES
JOY FUN CHOP SUEY KITCHEN
Pieces that Can't Be Matched
Restored to Their Former Beauty
and Strength.
Or Chow Mein to Take Home.
Special Accommodations for
Private Parties
3/2 Block West of West R. R. Ave.
in North Evanston
19141 2 Central Evanston...Greenleaf-2205
/
1555 Sherman av Evanston. University-8176
Chiropodists
Dahlgren Oscar C 811 Davis Evanston. .Greenlf-3878
DesJardins Jos L 1159 Wilmette av.Wilmette-2575
Okean Lewis H 1753 W Howard Chgo. Briargat-3262
Pinkston Henry J 162 N State Chgo..Dearbn-3179
Tillstrom B F 1791 W Howard Chgo...Sheldrk-7225
Chiropractors
Churches
Central Ch of Skokie Lucille ct
Trinity Episcopal Church 8215 Karlov
Skokle-1311
Skokie-1434
Cinders
BENSON ANDREW
CRAWFORD MAUDE A
Cinders-Grading & Fillingltubbish Removal
1723 W Monroe Chgo
Seely-2645
Established 18 Years-Same Location
2812 N Cambridge Chgo
Bucknghm-9426
FRAPPIER A C
317 Howard Evanston
Univrsty-2520
HARDY 0 I. 627 Grove Evanston....Greenlf-7480
SEUBOLD FRANK H
Wilmette Residence Office 716 11th
17 N State Chgo
Cleaners & Dyers
CentrI-1722
Birck Robt M Clnrs & Dyers 1811 Benson av
Evanston (For Skokie-Morton GroveLincolnwd Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
BRONX CLEANERS & DYERS
A Good Telephone Rule: ANSWER
8950 Niles Center rd
817 University pi Evanston
PROMPTLY
Skokie-302
CHANOR INC
Greenlf-0234
(Continued on Page 15)
cZ emnitiliQ& owning',
csimakgFor Every Cleaning Need of Either Your Personal
FOR "DISCRIMINATING PEOPLE"
Wardrobe or Household Furnishings' and State
Bonded Vault Storage — Call
"NORTH SHORE'S LEADING CLEANERS"
1011771 SIDE
,
CLEANERS4DYERSCO.
•
MAIN OFFICE AND PLANT
3427-31 N. BROADWAY, CHCIO.
TELEPHONES
Evanston GREENLEAF 1000
N. & N. W. Suburbs ENTERPRISE 6000 (No Toll)
Chicago LONGBEACH 1000
Other
Chicago
537 DIVERSEY PKWY.
2455 Devon Ave.
BRANCHES
Evanston
506 DAVIS ST.
615 HOWARD ST.
�•
14 CLE—CLE
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
QUALITY CLEANING
AND TAILORING
ALL GARMENTS FULLY INSURED
compkt.
FUR SERVICE
Men'sond Women's Clothes
Made To Order
At Reasonable Prices
Alterations
Repairing
and Remodeling
Hats Cleaned and Blocked
Phone SKOKIE
8006 LINCOLN
184
Near Oakton
1FOR BETTER CLEANING
PARKVIEW
CLEANERS & TAILORS
FOR A DISTINCTIVELY
BETTER DRY CLEANING
SERVICE TRY US
Our Call and Delivery Service
Covers All Suburbs In Which
Our Phone Number Appears.
(For Skokie. Morton Orem Lincolnwood Subscribers Only)
ENTERPRISE 3030
SUBURBAN DRY
CLEANERS, INC
1811 BENSON AV., EVANSTON
EXPERT TAILORING
FURS
STORED — CLEANED — REPAIRED
Alterations
Repairing
Remodeling
en
ED. MATT,PROP.
MORTON
GROVE I
711
6147 LINCOLN AVE.
;0!'
�"Where To Buy It"
Cleaners & Dyers—(coned)
Clothing—Men's & Boys'—Retail
CLEANERS DE LUXE INC
Harold W. Klehm, Mgr.
HATTERS - RUGS
DRAPERY WORK
Garments Relined and Repaired
HUB THE LYTTON HENRY C & SONS
Headquarters for Famous Name Merchandise
SOCIETY BRAND, G.G.G., BOTANY 500,
and SEASON SKIPPER CLOTHES
Dobbs, Stetson and Lee Hats
Arrow, Manhattan, Kingly Shirts
Bostonion Shoes and Many Other Famous
Brands
Men's and Boys' Shop
1700 Orrington av Evanston.Greenleaf-0900
TAKE ADVANTAGE OF OUR
CASH and CARRY PRICES
One Block S. and E. of Skokie Post Office
Skokie-145
4837 Louise av
DAVIS CLEANERS
1118 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-6410
HOWARD LAUNDRY & DRY CLEANERS
Larry's Men's Shop 80062 Lincoln av.Skokie-3166
/
1
MACFARLAND CLOTHING CO
7379 N Rogers av Chgo (For Skokie,
Morton Grove, Lincolnwood Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-6500
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
JEWEL LAUNDRY INC 1730 W Greenleaf
Chgo (For Skokie, Morton Grove,
Lincolnwood Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-7000
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Mourad Bros Inc 600 Oakton Evnstn
(For Skokie-Morton Grv & Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-2020
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
New Way Laundry 2901 W Montrose Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton 'Grove-Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-8700
Hart Schaffner & Marx Clothes
Nunn Bush Shoes
Dobbs Hats
Arrow and Ambassador Shirts
Open Monday and Thursday Evenings
1627 Orrington Evanston.... University-4308
WILLIAMS
The North Shore's New Home of—
HICKEY-FREEMAN
CUSTOMIZED CLOTHING
BOB WILLIAMS - JACK GREENHALGH
RAY MacLENNAN
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
NORTH SIDE CLEANERS & DYERS CO
5427 Broadway Chicago
Enterprise-6000
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(See our display adv on page 13)
North Side Clnrs & Dyers Co
5427 N Bway Chgo
Enterprise-6000
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Nortown Clnrs & Dyers 1529 W Howard Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv & Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4141
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
PARKVIEW CLEANERS & TAILORS
6147 Lincoln av
Morton Grv-1711
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Salzman-Imperial Clnrs Inc 2123 N Lincln Chgo
(For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4012
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Schultz & Nord-Village Clnrs Inc
P311 Benson av Evnstn (For Skokie
Morton Grv-Lincolnwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
SKOKIE CLNRS & TLRS
8006 Lincoln av
Skokie-184
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
514 Waukegan av Highwd (For Skokie
Morton Grv & Linclnwd Subscribers
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
1811 Benson av Evanston (For SkokieMorton Grove-Lincolnwood Subscribers
Enterprise-3030
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Clinical Laboratories
See Medical Laboratories
Clinics
Illinois League For Planned Parenthood Inc
Incorporated Not For Profit
Illinois Birth Control League
Margaret S'anger Centers & Branches
CentrI-1066
203 N Wabash Chgo
Clothing—Bought & Sold
625 Madison Evanston
Clubs
Bunker Hill Golf Club Inc
6635 Milwaukee av
Tam O'Shanter Country Club Howard
Niles-9890
Niles-9500
Coal Burners—Automatic—See Stokers
Coal & Coke—Retail
Automatic Coal Serv Co
Central Park Lincolnwd
Enterprise-1020
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
CONSUMERS CO
1610 Emerson Evanston
Univrsty-4500
HEDIGER A M COAL CO—
OLGA
COAL
All Kinds of Stoker Coal
3700 W Morse av Lincolnwood..Towers-1599
Enterprise-1616
SUBURBAN DRY CLEANERS INC
NATL TRADING POST
University-8200,
618 Davis Evanston
Solvay Coke - Petroleum Coke
Skokie Valley Lndry & Dry Clnrs Inc
Only)
CLE—COA 15
(Continued Next Page)
OAKTON
COAL CO.
QUALITY DOMESTIC COAL
STOKER COALS
West Virginia Splint
for Fireplaces
SKOKIE 62
Skokie — If No Answer Call Greenleaf 1322
3601 Oakton
Greenlf-7880
�16 COA CUR
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Coal & Coke—Retail—(cont'd)
Hediger A M Coal Co
3700 Morse av Lincolnwd
Towers-1599
NUSCHER FRED L 6013 Crain.. Morton Grv-1800
ULL GEO COAL CO
COAL and COKE .
CLEAN "DUST TREATED" COAL
STOKER COALS
Evanston Phone
Greenleaf-2222
1121 W Balmoral av Chgo..Longbeach-2700
Towers-2143
3705 Morse Linclnwd
Niles Center Coal & Bldg Material Co
Skokie-600
4831 Oakton
NILLES COAL OIL & BLDG SUPPLIES INC
Univrsty-5200
1711 Church Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
OAKTON COAL CO
Buy Your Coal On Budget-12 Months To Pay
Skokle-62
3601 Oakton
adv on the preceding page)
(See our display
Skokie-295
Skokie Oil & Coal Co 4741 Oakton
UPTOWN FUEL CO
COAL
Collection Agencies
MEDICAL BUSINESS BUREAU
Retail Division-Evanston Adjustment Bureau
Davis-2440
1607 W Howard Chgo
Concrete Construction Work
Wilmette-876
Linster R W 627 Hibbard rd
Concrete Products
CHICAGO INSULCRETE CO
Franklin Pk-257
10376 Franklin av
Confectionery—Whol & Mfrs
Lincoln Fuel & Supply Co
4.!
Coke-See Coal & Coke
COKE
Black King Pocahontas
Stoker Coal for Any Plant
Koppers Chicago Coke
Clean Delivery
7100 N Kimball av Lincolnwood.Towers-3318
Hampton John W 6044 Capulina.. Morton Grv-1976
Contractors' Equipment & Supplies
Contractor's Eqpmnt Serv Co
Morton Grv-1760
Railroad
Contractors—General
COMMUNITY BLDRS INC
Skokie-2990
4101 Dempster
Epson A J & Associates
'Morton Grv-2035
5611 Dempster
Skokie-1289
Hansen Hubert G 4646 Oakton
Skokie-332
Hansen Jos J 7723. Kostner
Nelson Felix 6826 Kenton ay.. .....Towers-2153
NEWTON-HOTCHKISS & CO
4338 Oakton
Rader & Co 5412 Greenwood
Santucci Const Co LeCiaire.
.
Skokie-434
Skokie-3939
Skokie-657
Stoltzner Bldg Orgnztn 8116 Osceola. ...Niles-9610
Corsets
GAR-TAY SHOPS INC
Uptown Fuel Co
7190 Kimball av Lincolnwd
Towers-3318
VEGETABLE GROWERS SUPPLY CO
DOMESTIC and STOKER
COAL
All Sizes and Grades
1918
Morton Grove-
Railroad av
Vegetable Growers Supply Co
Morton Grv-1818
Railroad av
(See our display adv on Outside Back Cover)
Vegetable Growers Supply Co
Railroad
Morton Grv-1818
Corsets-Lingerie-Negligees-Costume Jewelry
Greenlf-2707
1630 Orrington av Evanston
PETERSEN C DAHLBYE
NON-PTOSIS SERVICE
(Individually Designed)
SACROILIAC BRACES
CORRECTIVE* MATERNITY CORSETS
Ready Made Foundations and Corsets
Elastic Stockings and Trusses
Cleaning - Repairing - Alterations
1234 Chicago av Evanston...University-1878
If No Answer Call UN! versity 0969
Currency Exchanges
EVANSTON CURRENCY EXCHANGE
1805 Dempster Evanston
Greenlf-7135
Curtain Cleaners
Chief Wash Co Inc 5425 N Hoyne av Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv & Lincolnwood
Enterprise-5500
Subscribers Oniy)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Cleaners DeLuxe Inc 4837 Louise
Skokie-145
(See our display adv on Inside Back Cover)
COKE
e At the
RIGHT PRICE
Fireplace Wood,Stoker Coals a Specialty
IILLIEN
Coat Oil & Building Supplies, Inc.
1711 CHURCH ST., EVANSTON, ILL
University 5200
Reverse Tell Charges
Busy People Save Time — They Buy
with the Classified Telephone
Directory
DEMPSTER LAUNDRY & CURTAIN CLNRS
CURTAIN CLEANERS
Piniess Method - Free Tinting
All Laundry Services
DRY CLEANING
Pick Up and Delivery
1246 Chicago av Evanston....Greenleaf-9828
French Lndry & Dry Clnrs 806 Dempster Evnstn
(For Skokie Morton Grove Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-2500
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Lincoln-Paragon Laundries 5439 N Bway Chgo
(For Skokie-Lincolnwood -Morton Grove
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4751
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
NORTH SHORE CURTAIN CLEANERS
7360 N Clark Chgo
0... Univrsty-7739
14
�"Where To Buy It"
CUR—DEN 17
Curtain Cleaners—(cont'd)
ROGERS PARK'S OLDEST EXCLUSIVE
CURTAIN CLEANERS
"I/
7131 N Clark Chgo
SPEYER M W 7131 N Clark Chgo
r.
Sheldrk-3472
Sheldrk-3472
/
Dairy Products
BORDEN CO
Chgo Milk Division
3014 N Tripp Chgo
Enterprise-1450
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
BORNHOFF'S DAIRY
Milwaukee av
Desplalnes-880-W
Morton Grv-1791
If no answer call
BOWMAN DAIRY CO
1922 Ridge av Evanston
Greenlf-0380
Cream Crest Farms 10000 Skokie bl
.Skokie
-1130
DUTCH DAIRY
3316 Devon av Linclnwd
Towers-1517
.Dutch Dairy 3316 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-1.51.7
GLENORA FARMS DAIRY
1601 Payne
•
Greenlf-1222
Evanston.
HAWTHORN-MELLODY FARMS DAIRY
2050 Green Bay rd Evanston. ...Univrsty-1340
.Milk Pail The 3320 Devon Lincinwd
Towers-3459
Ridgeview Farms Dairy Inc
Humbldt-2247
923 N Wolcott Chgo
Skokie Dairy Store 8036 Lincoln
Skokie-130
Stone's Dairy Store 6633 Milwaukee ay Niles-9718
Thompson's Oakside Dairy Store
3422 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-2196
WANZER SIDNEY & SONS
•
&kVA cravat
0.finiat. PG2.te, Maltem.
TRANSPARENT PLATES
PARTIAL — ROOFLESS
REPAIRS
QUICK SERVICE
Very Low Prices — Finest Workmanship
7 CHICAGO LOCATIONS
3420 W. 26th St.
404 E. 47th St.
6447 S. Halsted St.
202 S. State St.
1557 N. Milwaukee Ave.
4731 N. Broadway
4831 W.Irving Park Rd. Palisade 4227
We Make Dentures Only
Upon Receipt of Impressions and Orders
From Licensed Dentists
1809 Argyle ChgoLongbch-3600
White Cottage Dairy Store 5113 Oakton . Skokie-4422
Wisconsin Dairy Store 6438 Lincoln ay. Towers-3635
Dancing Instruction
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DANCING
''''iti.:•:•:•:.....:•:::•:•:•:::•:•:.;•:
14th SUCCESSFUL YEAR
Short Cut Simplified Method in
BALLROOM
DANCING
Jitterbug - Rhumba Samba - Fox Trot
TAP - BALLET - ACROBATIC - TOE
Lessons Given in Your Locality
(50 Yds. West of Green Bay Rd.)
1912 Central Evanston.....Greenleaf-6644
CELESTE DANCING SCHOOL
Holyct-2211
7539 N Ridge av Chgo
Cine Studio Of Dance
Marion Cole, Director
Ballet-Character-Tap-Acrobatic-Ballroom
Ambasador-2392
2519 W Devon av Chgo
JONES BETTY SCHL OF DANCING
317 Howard Evanston
Greenlf-9136
Decorators—See Painters
Degreasing Machines
Phillips Mfg Co 3475 Touhy av
Towers-3400
Delicatessens
ELGIN BENNETT DELCTSN
3400 Elgin rd
North Shore Grocery & Meat Market
Skokie-210
Free Delivery service Open Evenings Sundays
And Holidays
/901 Central Evanston (For Skokie,
Morton Grv & Lincolnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-1225
Only)
Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Called
Spring Brook Farm Products
9950 Crawford
Skokie-2707
Delivery Service
See Expressing & Baggage Transfer
Dental Laboratories
AAA DENTAL LABORATORIES INC
Palisad-4227
4831 W Irving Park bl Chgo
(See our display adv on this page)
(Continued Next Page)
REPAIR SERVICE
Plates Cleaned & Polished
AT OUR MAIN LABORATORY ONLY
3214 N. CLARK • CHGO.
GRACELAND 3218
11-Hour Repairs
At Our Breech Offices
133 N. Cicero • Om Columbus 0456
27373 N. Milwaukee• Chgo. Capitol 3213
All Plato* Mario
Prom Impressions By
Lkonsod Dentists Only.
6
�18 DEN—DEP
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Dental Laboratories—(coned)
Dentists
ECONOMY DENTAL LABORATORY INC
Allen Paul E 8000 Lincoln
AN ILLINOIS CORPORATION
EMERGENCY REPAIRS
Makers of the New Transparent
DENTAL PLATES
120 S. STATE
3rd Floor Singer Bldg.
120 S State Chgo
Dearborn-9552
LIBERTY DENTAL LABORATORIES
3146 N Central Chgo
NationI-1231
(See our display adv on this page)
PUBLIC DENTAL LABORATORY
3214 N Clark Chgo
Gracind-3218
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
FALSE
TEETH
Skokie473
Morton Grv-1789
Skokie-171
Skokie-430
Hrs 10-5:30 7-8 Exc Wed & Sat 10-3
Opposite Howard "L" Station
1637 W Howard Chgo
Briargat-1590
Department Stores
MARSHALL FIELD & CO
1700 Sherman Evanston........ Greenlf-6600
(See our display adv on this page)
Laboratories
o,t
Bruening A F 4952 Dempster
Cowen Saml A 8505 Fernald
Jackson M B 5045 Oakton
Lommel E J 8022 Lincoln av
Mann Nathan
Randolph-0474
Catalog Order Store
4067 N Milwaukee Chgo
(For Skokie, Morton Cry & Lincolnwd
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4004
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Frank's Dept Store 6240 Lincln... Morton Grv-1610
LIBERTY DENTAL
•
Hotel Morrison
79 W Madison Chicago
Chicago Mail Order Co
Plate Work Bridgework — Plastic
Jacket Crowns— Plates Relined
Phone
NATIONAL
DR. S. S. MARSHACK — DR. D. L. HORTON
DR. A. G. HUGHES — DR. G. M. COLLINS
Balcony Floor, Morrison Hotel
Madison and Clark, Chicago
Open Daily 9 AM to 9 PM, Sundays 9 to 1
CHICAGO MAIL ORDER CO
DENTURES, ALL STYLES
MADE FROM IMPRESSIONS PREPARED
BY LICENSED REGISTERED DENTISTS
•
•
•
•
BERRY ARTHUR L
ALDENS CHICAGO MAIL ORDER CO—see
r_ PLATES REPAIRED
I 3
-HOUR SERVICE I
3146 N. Central
Chicago
Skokie-111
Marshall Field & Co
1231
.11111•1110111.11.
Serve and Save with War Bonds
personal shopping serv
121 N State Chgo (For Skokie, Morton
Grv & Lincoinwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4242
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
• • •
• • • •
• •0••••
• •
• • •
0• •
•
•
START YOUR SHOPPING with a visit to
MARSHALL FIELD & COMPANY
In Evanston
— headquarters for the highest quality
merchandise.
You'll find
linens bedding fabrics curtains draperi
es
stationery glassware china notions toys
household utilities garden supplies
phonograph records
lingerie books rental library
ti
•
•
•
•
•
•
Is
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
with emphasis on fine apparel and accessories for
the whole
family.
While you're in the store — make an
appointment in •
our efficiently staffed, expertly equipped
•
Beauty Salon. •
•
CHURCH AND SHERMAN STREET,EVANSTON •
•
•
GREENLEAF 6600
•
•••••••5501110 11•5•5••••••
q
•
••••••••••••
*Ow**
�"Where To Buy It"
Deportment Stores—(cont'd)
Montgomery Ward & Co
catalog ofcs-telephone orders
1613 Benson av Evnstn (For Skokie
Morton Cry & Lincolnwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4700
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
ROGERS D W CO 827 Elm.... ....Winnetka-630
(See our display adv on this page)
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO
f
810 Church Evanston
Greenlf-6060
Sears Roebuck & Co
catalog teleph orders
1150 Wilmette av Wilmette...Skokie-4030
WIEBOLDT'S EVANSTON STORE
818 Davis Evanston
Davis-1000
Wieboldt's Evanston Store
818 Davis Evnstn
Skokie-1111
Detective Agencies
Fjellman Secret Serv 4718 Oakton
Hargrave Secret Service
Skokie-37
145 N Clark Chgo
CentrI-1500
(See our display adv on this page)
PARKVIEW DETECTIVE AGENCY
2400 N Western av Chgo
Humbldt-1382
(See our display adv on this page)
Diabetic Foods-See Foods-Health
DEP—DIA 19
D. W. Rogers Co.
Completely Air Conditioned
WOMEN'S APPAREL
MEN'S & BOYS' FURNISHINGS
INFANTS' CHILDREN'S WEAR
&
HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS
GIFTS, YARD GOODS
"ODDLY ENOUGH SHOP"
A COMMUNITY STORE SERVING
THE ENTIRE FAMILY
WINNETKA
630
827
ELM
ST. AT CHESTNUT
A Good Telephone Rule: BE
THE NUMBER
SURE
OF
HAR G RAVE
SECRET SERVICE
SUCCESSFUL DETECTIVE SERVICE SINCE 18E8
Diaper Supply Service
CRIB DIAPER SERVICE INC
COMPLETE
INFANT LAUNDRY
UNDER MEDICAL DIRECTION
Suburban and Rural Delivery
PHONE GREENLEAF 5666
Greenleaf-5666
234 Dodge av Evanston
Dy-Dee Wash Inc
Ravnswd-4700
(See our display adv on this page)
5529 N Maplewood Chgo
Quick Results
Reliable Service
inveStigatgons — Shadowing — Domestic
Civil — Criminal — Store — Personal
Central 1500 WAG°
CH
145 N. CLARK ST.
PARKVIEW
DETECTIVE
AGENCY
Humbolt
Established
The Original Diaper Service and
the Dependable Diaper Service
Three Deliveries Weekly
DY-DEE WASH Inc.
Chgo.
5527-35 N. Maplewood Ave.,
1382
24 Years
Complete DETECTIVE SERVICES for Individuals and
CorporatIons—SHADOWING—Civil,Domestic-24-Hr.Service
OUR REPRESENTATIVE WILL CALL
FREE OF CHARGE
CHICAGO
2400 N. WESTERN AV.
Emergency Phone Towers 3637
RAVENSWOOD 4700
,
Toll Calls Refunded to Subscribers
We Furnish and Sterilize the Diaper
OVER TWELVE YEARS OF PERFECT SERVICE
A Catalogue — These Yellow Pages of
your telephone directory list
So Easy — It's so Easy to Find What
practically anything
You Want When You Want
It by Using the
Classified Section
you might
want.
5
�20 DOC—ELE
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Doctors
See specific heading, such as—Physician
s & Surgeons (MD); Chiropractors; Dentists; Opt
ometrists; Osteopathic Physicians; Vete
rinarians;
Etc
Dog Foods
1552 W Howard Chgo
VANCE JOHN S
"Vance Value"-Curtains And Draperies
2342 W Lawrence av Chgo...... Longbch4791
Dress Suit Rental
7928 Lincoln av
Slcolde-845
(See our display adv on this page)
Dry Cleaners—See Cleaners & Dyers
Duplicating Service
See Multi-Copy Service
Dyers—See Cleaners & Dyers
SCHNEIDER'S
2627 N Lincoln av Chgo
Biterswt-6362
UPTOWN DRESS SUIT RENTAL CO
4554 N Broadway Chgo
Longbch-4858
Dressmakers
Morton Grv-1733
Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1902
BROD ELECTRIC CO 8021 Lincoln
•181•01mmomMinnlik
Univrsty-2808
1718 Sherman av Evanston
Greenlf-2721
Sokoff A
Skokie-345
Niles Center Electric Co 8021 LIncln....Skokie-90
8232 Niles Center rdSkokie-345
Sew & Sew Shop The
Skokie-90
Electric Contractors
Alterations
Draperies
Bedspreads
SMART WOMEN'S SHOPPE
Falk M K 5945 Lincoln
Morton Grove Poultry Farm
Ford Home Appliance Co
8232 Niles Center rd
HILDA FORD
528 Davis Evanston
Eggs
Electric Appliances
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
LAsk For
Distinctive Custom-Made Coats-Suits & Furs
114 E Oak Chgo
Suprior-
0371
Driveway Construction
Contractors
Electric Fans—See Fans—Electric
Electric Light & Power Companies
Public Service Co of Northern III
Electric Division
Skokie Hwy & Dundee rd Northbrook.Skokie-870
Public Service Co of Northern Ill
northern div hdqtrs Skokie hwy & Dundee
rd Northbrook (For Niles Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4100
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Electric Lighting Fixtures
Drug Stores
See Lighting Fixtures
EWING PHARMACY
"Derr's Dependable Drugs"
Harry L. Derr, R.Ph.
NORTH EVANSTON'S DRUG STORE
Prescription Chemists
Hydrox-Sealtest
Baby Supplies
Ice Cream
Luncheonette
DELIVERY SERVICE
Central At Ewing
2746 Central Evanston
Greenleaf-7770
HURT E M 2916 Central Evanston (For
Skokie Morton Grove & Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-1870
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
DRUGS
RE
XALL
laismimi THE
(See our display adv on Outside Back Cover)
Morton Grove Pharmacy
6244 Lincoln
Morton Grv-1677
OAKTON DRUG CO 8000 Lincoln
.Skokie-22
(See our display adv on Outside ay..' Cover)
Front
Sheldrk-9313
Draperies & Curtains
1••••••
KUNKEL'S PHARMACY 8056 Lincoln av.Skokie-80
PARKER'S SKOKIE DRUG
CANINE SERVICE
See Paving
Drug Stores—(cont'd)
• Sundries
• Prescriptions
STORE oimmicw
• Ice Cream
• Surgical Supplies
Filled by Competent R.PH.
VITAMIN HEADQUARTERS
PARKER'S SKOKIE DRUG
7928 LINCOLN AV.
Telephone
Day or Night
Skokie 845
It No Answer Call Skokie 2451
Electric Motors
DRY-KOLD PRODUCTS
824 Dempster Evanston
Univrsty-1303
ELECTRIC MAINTENANCE CO
EXPERT MOTOR REPAIRING
REWINDING
REBU ILDING
MAINTENANCE
THE REST IN MOTOR SER
VICE
1041 Chicago av Evanston...Green
leaf-3830
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
8232
Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
Electric Refrigerators—See Refrigerators
Electric Repair Service
Electric Maintenance Co
1041 Chicago av Evanston
Greenlf-3830
Ford Home Appliance Co
8232 Niles Center rd..... ........
Skokie-345
Karas Albert E 4928 Fargo
Skokie-202
RANDLEV ELECTRIC CO
WIRING
REPAIRING
Outlets - Remodeling - Fixt
ures
We Repair All Electric Appl
iances
1930 Cent7a1 Evanston
Greenleaf-1231
�"Where To Buy It"
Electrolysis
ELE—FIV 21
Fish-Whol
DEBOURGE ELIZABETH
JACOBSSON'S WHOLESALE FISH
1020 Chicago av Evanston......Greenlf-4588
10 A. M. to 5 P. M. and by
Appointment
MULTIPLE NEEDLE METHOD
REMOVAL OF
SUPERFLUOUS HAIR
Member of Illinois Electrolysis Association
1618 Orrington av Evanston. University-2444
Five Cents To One Dollar Stores
Ben Franklin Store 8008 Lincoln av...Skokie-1300
Complete — These Yellow Pages give
LENZ BARBARA
1612 Orrington av Evanston
Greenlf-6030
you buying information you
Univrsty-1421
could find in no other
ROCHE MARY L
636 Church Evanston
Electronic Equipment & Supplies
WALKER-JIMIESON INC
311 S Western av Chgo
place.
Canal-2525
Excavating Contractors
Skokie-693
PIERRE N M 4341 Simpson
Smith Hauling & Excavating
3500 Church
Skokie-1194
•
Expressing & Baggage Transfer
MAIERHOFER BROS EXPRESS
Skokie-50
8255 Lincoln av
Scully Storage Co 8025 Lincoln av
Skokie-216
Exterminating & Fumigating
AR WELL INC
BALLANTYNE EXTERMINATING CO
Diversy-7770
2718 N Lincln av Chgo
(See our display adv on this page)
2757 N Lincoln Chgo
Greenlf-5333
1648 Maple av Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
Ford Home Appliance Co
Skokie-345
8232 Niles Center rd
RUSTIC MAN THE
Rustic Fencing-Rustic Garden Appointments
Glenview-230
1249 Waukegan rd
Fertilizers
SATISFIED USERS
PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS
GUARANTEED TERMITE CONTROL
EXTERMINATING and LICENSED FUMI,QATING
16 Offices Assure Prompt Attention
ARWEILL,
225 N. Michigan Av.
Chicago, Ill.
1
‘1,
PERMALAWN PRODUCTS CO
Lawn & Vegetable Seeds, insecticides.
Complete Garden & Tree Supplies & Equip
Univrsty-2260
2222 Ashland av Evanston
VEGETABLE GROWERS SUPPLY CO
Insecticides And Garden Supplies
Morton Grv-1818
Railroad av
Fireplaces & Fireplace Fixtures
Phone
STATE
3344
Toil Charges Refunded
ODORLESS
'1
EHTERMII1ATII1G
GUARANTEED
Bedbugs — tit/starlings — Ants — Fleas — Silver Bugs
Rats and Mice — Moth Proofing Specialists
Mansfld-7400
First Aid Supplies
OAKTON DRUG CO 8000 Lincoln ay....Skokie-22
(See our display adv on Outside Front Cover)
BRIAIII1TY111E
EXTERMINATING CO.
No Signs on Service Cars
DIUERSEY 7770
Fish-Retail
JACOBSSON'S WHOL FISH
1020 Chicago av Evanston
OVER 100,000
ASK FOR FREE INSPECTION
and advice on how to rid your premises of
Termites, Moths, Carpet Beetles, Roaches. Bedbugs, Fleas, Rats, Mice and other vermin.
Fence
•
1648 MAPLE AVE. — EVANSTON
SCIENTIFIC PEST CONTROL
Fans-Electric
540 N Cicero av Chgo
GREENLEAF 5333
Biterswt-1417
EXTERMINATING SERVICE CO
COLONIAL FIREPLACE COMPANY
Service Company
Guarantee to Clear Your Premises of
RATS, MICE, MOLES
ROACHES, WATERBUGS
BEDBUGS, SILVERFISH
ANTS, MOTHS, AND
ALL OTHER PESTS
Reliable Estimates Free
.225 N Michigan av Chgo
State-3344
(See our display adv on this page)
CHICAGO EXTERMINATING CO
EXTERMINATING
Toll Calls Refunded — Nights and Sundays Edgewater 4045
2718 LINCOLN AV.
CHICAGO
Greenif-4588
�22 FLO FLO
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Floor Refinishing
Floors & Flooring Materials
BOETTCHER W A & CO
5150 N Western av Chgo
DALLIA FLOORS
Longbch-3292
FLOORS SANDED
Florists—Retail
Resurfaced Like New
Permanently Finished by Modern Seals
ASHLAND ADDISON FLORISTS
Bucknghm-3920
3613 N Ashland av Chgo
Bold Jno Flower Shop 6545 Milwaukee..Niles-9712
BORG FLOWER SHOP
DUSTLESS EQUIPMENT
Fully Insured - Guaranteed
Formerly 1429 Lunt Av.
6521 N Washtenaw Chgo.... Briargate-1061
Fresh Flowers, For All Occasions
6404 N Northwest hwy Chgo.
6821 N Clark Chgo
Briargat-2025
(See our display adv on this page)
From Our Own Greenhouses
POTTED PLANTS - CUT FLOWERS
We Specialize in Funeral Work
. . . ._
METROPOLITAN
FLOOR SERVICE
,
c
-7A -Roor3
Authorized Florists Telegraph Delivery Shop
5916 Lincoln av
ol 23tinctiv6 beauty
)
Morton Grove-1618
BRZOZOWSKI T FLORIST SHOP
Fresh, Cut Flowers, Potted Plants For All
Occasions. Funeral Wreaths
6543 Milwaukee av
Niles-9736
Brzozowski T Florist Shop
6543 Milwaukee av
Niles-9736
a1
r/
Refinishing and Installing
All Types of Wood and Asphalt Tile
6821 N. CLARK, CHGO.
Newcas1-2800
BROOKS JOS P
METROPOLITAN FLOOR SERVICE
•
Davis-8030
1025 Davis Evanston
BROBERG FRED I
FISCHER BROS
614 Dempster Evanston
BrIargate 2025
WEILAND FLOWERS
913 Chicago av Evanston
Ask Ope7ator to Reverse Toll Charges
Buy the Easy Way—Use the Classified
Univrsty-1746
FLORISTS TELEGRAPH DELIVERY
ASSOCIATION—
Kozlowski K 6626 Milwaukee av
Lochner's Flower Gardens
6724 Dempster
Univrsty-0878
Niles-9826
Morton Grv-1770
Phone for FLOWERS
EVANSTON'S LEADING
TELEGRAPH FLORIST
Open a PHONE ACCOUNT Today!
We will deliver flowers to or for any person
listed in the telephone book without the
formality of a regular charge account.
-
Visit Our
POTTERY
Department
Many Ideal
GIFTS!
ALBERT WEILAND, Mgr.
University 0502
WEILAND INC.
1614 SHERMAN AVE. Next Door to City
Hall
EVANSTON
•
ONE SHOP ONLY
SAME LOCATION FOR 39
YEARS
�FLO FLU 23
"Where To Buy It"
WEILAND'S GEO C SON
Florists—Retail—(cont'd)
MANGEL FLORIST
Serving Chicago-Land Since 1887
COUNTRY GARDENS
Skokie Highway and Glenview Road
WILMETTE 5400
134
Wilmette-5400
Skokie bl
NILES MEMORIAL WREATHS CO
Cemetery Plants-Memorial Wreaths-Flowers
Frank Silicani-Proprietor
Niles-9830
6622 Milwaukee av
Niles Memorial Wreaths Co
Niles-9830
6622 Milwaukee av
GEO. C. WEILAND'S
SON
ONLY EVANSTON SHOP
WE TELEGRAPH FLOWERS
ANYWHERE
University-2656
602 Davis Evanston
ZENDER THE FLORIS
DELIVERY SERVICE
SERVING THE
NORTH SHORE
1735 W Howard Chgo....Rogers Park-8695
If No Answer Call Skokie 1208
PLODZIEN JOHN FLORIST & GREENHOUSE
1836 W Peterson av Chgo
SWANSON FLORIST
7302 N Western av Chgo
Sheldrk-2230
Rogers Pk-0674
WEILAND ARTHUR F
GEO. C. WEILAND'S
SON
ONLY EVANSTON SHOP
WE TELEGRAPH FLOWERS
•
ANYWHERE
602 Davis Evanston
Florists—Whol
Brooks Jos P 5916 Lincln
Gould R J 5512 Lincln
Miller Chas N
7245 Kostner
Morton Grv-1618
Morton Grv-1666
Linclnwd
Towers-1583
Niles Center Pot Plant Growers
Skokie-888
8238 Elmwood
ay.... Morton Grv-4569
Platz & Sons 5520 Lincoln
Skokie-362
Stielow Bros Co 8500 Terminal
Wagner Rudolph 5825 Theobald rd. Morton Grv-1707
University-2656
Fluorescent Lighting Equipment
WEILAND FLOWERS
Univrsty-0878
913 Chicago av Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
WEILAND JOHN INC
1614 Sherman av Evanston....Univrsty-0502
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
See Lighting Fixtures
Serve and Save with
War Bonds
USE WEILAND'S EXCLUSIVE PHONE-A-COUNT SERVICE
NT SERVICE
PHONE-A-COUGHTED
COPYRI
Any Subscriber Whose Name Is
Listed in This Book, May Order
Flowers from WEILAND'S
By Phone, (Reverse
Charges) and Be Billed
Later Without the
Formality of a Charge
Account
FLOWERS
University
878
FUNERAL FLOWERS
s
Silent Tribute Can Best Be Expressed With Weiland's Flower
Beautifully Styled and Properly Presented
Daily Delivery Service
Simply Phone and Place Your Order
ASSOCIATION • FLOWERS BY WIRE
MEMBER FLORIST TELEGRAPH DELIVERY
CHICAGO AT MAIN, EVANSTON
�24 FOO—FUR
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Foods Frozen
HU BARD WOODS DEEPFREEZE SALES INC
Complete Line of Fresh Frozen
Vegetables
Fruits
Meat
Fish
Poultry
Ready-Cooked Foods
—Distributors of—
DEEPFREEZE HOME LOCKERS
930 Linden av
Winnetka-4700
Lincolnwood Super Mkt
Booth's Quick Frozen Foods
4006 Touhy av Linclnwd
Towers-1555
Foods—Health
NATURE'S MINERAL HEALTH FOOD STORE
Health Foods, Veg Juices, Diabetic Foods
7536 N Ashland Chgo
Briargat-7989
Foot Appliances
Fruit Juices
Sunset Fruit Products Co 9222 Lotus...Skokie-1302
Fruits & Vegetables—Retail
Baker's Fruit Serv 6301 Lincoln.. Morton Grv-4582
LANG S
FRUITS and
VEGETABLES
Wholesale and Retail —
Prompt Delivery
Waukegan rd
—(continued)
Lincolnwood Food Mart
Open Evenings, Sundays & Holidays
Free Neighborhood Delivery Service
3322 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-3379
Fruits & Vegetables—Whol
p.
Boznos Geo
Restaurants, Institutions, Supplied All Year
Dempster
Morton Grv-1944
Eichholz Henry Maine twp
Morton Grv-8011-J-1
Lang S Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1730
Fuel—See Coal & Coke; also Oils
Fumigating
PINKSTON HENRY J 162 N State Cligo.Dearbn-3179
tiC
Fruits & Vegetables—Retail
Morton Grove-1730
The Classified Tells Who Sells
See Exterminating & Fumigating
Funeral Directors
DRAKE & SON
FUNERAL HOME
HOMELIKE SURROUNDINGS
OUR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE TO EVERY
FAMILY REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL
CONDITION
CADILLAC AMBULANCES
24-HOUR SERVICE
5200 N Western av Chgo. .Longbeach-6874
HABEN RAY W
8057 Niles Center rd
Skokie-365
(See our display adv on Outside Front
Cover)
Haben Ray W 8057 Niles Center rd
HAUT ALFRED J 1106
JAFFE & ALBERT
Skokie-365
Waukegan rd .Glenview-83
5145 N Broadway Chgo
MEYER WM A FUNERAL HOME
6235
Longbch-7286
Lincoln av
Morton
(See our display adv on Outside Back Grv-2012
Cover)
scorr WM
H
1460 Sherman av Evanston.... Univ
rsty-7250
WEIMESKIRCH & SONS
FUNERAL
DIRECTORS
Ladies Professional Embalmer
Rose Weimeskirch, Nee, Haupt
AMBULANCE SERVICE
7066 N Clark Chgo
FUR STORAGE
CONSERVE YOUR FURS
Every Fur Service
•CUSTOM MADE
Rogers Park-0071
Fur Business—Retail
BELOW FUR SHOP
Since 1908
A Large Selection of Fine
READY TO WEAR FURS
Remodeling - Repairing
Cleaning - Glazing
INSURED COLD FUR STORAG
E
6716 N Northwest Hwy Chgo.New
castle-2446
•FINER REPAIRING
• READY TO WEAR
BERNSTEIN JOHN
-READY-MADE FURS
32014,
710 MAIN • EVANSTON
INDIVIDUAL STYLING
Repairing - Remodeling
COLD FUR STORAGE
35 Years in Same Location
1912 Central Evanston
University-1409
•
•
�FUR-FUR
"Where To Buy It"
25
Fur Cleaning—(coned)
Fur Business—Retail—(cont'd)
BISHOP A & COMPANY
Established 1860
THE OLD RELIABLE
FURRIERS
Manufacturers, Retailers, Restyling,
Repairing
CERTIFIED COLD STORAGE
Bonded Messenger Pick-Up and Delivery
Central-2430
143 N Wabash av Chgo
EVANS FUR CO
"America's Largest Exclusive Furriers"
SCIENTIFIC STERILIZED STORAGE
CLEANING - GLAZING - RESTYLING
REPAIRING
North American Bldg.
Franklin-6500
36 S State Chicago
Suburban Dry Clnrs Inc
1811 Benson av Evanston
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-3030
Subscribers Only)
Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Called
Furnaces
BOSLOUGH HEATING CORP
201 Ridge rd
Wilmette-4575
CHRYSLER AIRTEMP FURNACES—
SMITH V A CO
5844 N Western av Chgo
. Longbch-8066
SUNBEAM HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING
Canal-4024
CO INC 1717 S Canal Chgo
Furnaces—Repairing & Cleaning
BOSLOUGH HEATING CORP
Wilmette-4575
201 Ridge rd.
HOLLAND FURNACE C0
GLASSER IRVING E
Estb. 1905
FURNACE REPAIRING and
VACUUM CLEANING
AIR CONDITIONING
STOKERS
OIL and GAS BURNERS
STYLE - QUALITY - VALUE
523 Park dr.............Kenilworth-5244
Suprior-2844
739 N Clark Chgo
LAB1CH FURS
GreenIf-2882
1717 Sherman av Evanston
LIBKIN FUR SHOP
Large Selection of Fine Furs
REMODELING, REPAIRING, STORAGE
We Are As Near to You As Your Telephone
Just Call
Briargate-7050
2302 W Devon Chgo
OKEAN FURRIERS
Established 1911
Complete Fur Service
COLD FUR STORAGE
Furs Cleaned and Glazed
Stored and Insured at Special Rates
We Carry a Huge Selection of Ready-to-Wear
Furs
/
(1 2 Block West of "L" Terminal)
Wilmette-832
417 Linden av
SELLNER JOHN
Greenlf-1338
1720 Sherman av Evanston
Thorpe Lee Furs Inc
710 Main Evanston
Univrsty-4900
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
UHLEMANN R G FUR CO
"Established 1875"
— FURS OF DISTINCTION —
Salesrooms Are "Air Conditioned"
for Your Comfort
SCIENTIFICALLY AIR COOLED
STORAGE VAULT
Our Prices Are Moderate
6 N Michigan av Chicago
Central-2145
WOLTER
QUALITY FURS
STORAGE
Harrison-4426
Howard Laundry & Dry Cleaners
7379 N Rogers av Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwd
Enterprise-6500
Subscribers Only)
Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party
8006 Lincoln av
Division of
SUPPLY & FURNACE CO.
WESTERN
FURNACE and BOILER REPAIR PARTS
NEW and USED
Furnace Pipe, Fittings and Registers
Complete Stock
4037 N. Cicero Ave., Chicago
1010 St Chas rd Maywood...Mansfield-8787
ASSOCIATED HEATER PARTS CORP
FURNACE and BOILER REPAIRS
Buy Genuine Repair Parts
Round Oak
er-Hero
Thatch
Sunbeam
Hart & Crouse
Robinson
Boynton
Richardson &
Rudy-Jewel
e-Utica
Kewane
"They Cost No More"
Calumet-7050
2837 S LaSalle Chgo
NORTHIWESTERN STOVE REPAIR CO THE
STOVE — FURNACE AND
BOILER
REPAIRS TO FIT ALL MAKES
Largest Stock in the World
Air Conditioning, Heating, Cooking Supplies
2323 N Milwaukee av Chgo. Brunswick-5989
Monroe-6600
662 W Roosevelt rd Chgo
A A FURNITURE CO
Richard Bangs, Owner
BETTER PRICES
BETTER SERVICE
We Buy for Cash - Sell on Time
(One Block East of "L")
1560 W Howard Chgo
Fur Cleaning
Skokie Clnrs & Tirs
A ACME FURNACE REPAIR PARTS CO
Furniture—Bought & Sold
FUR GARMENTS INDIVIDUALLY
DESIGNED OR REMODELED
ESTABLISHED 1896
209 S State Chgo
Furnaces—Supplies & Parts
Skokie-184
Briargate-2201
Briargate-2200
HILL'S EXPRESS CO
Higher Prices For Used Furniture-Storage
5830 N Broadway Chgo. . . .Longbch-9665
LAKE SHORE USED FURNITURE
We Buy Anything And Everything
6148 N Clark Chgo
Sheldrk-1006
�26 FUR—GOV
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Furniture Cleaning
Gift Shops
ANDERSON'S INDIAN ARTS
Bronx Cleaners & Dyers
8950 Niles Center rd
Skokie-302
HANDWROUGHT SILVER
GENERAL RUG & CARPET CLEANERS INC
BASKETS
CRAVATS
POTTERY
NAVAHO RUGS
GLASSWARE
INDIAN BOOKS
Southwestern Cards and Note Paper
4447 N Kedzie Chgo.. . .....Indepndnc-2000
ISBERIAN OSCAR & BROS
Carpets Cleaned on Floor-Complete Cleaning
Service
1026 Chicago av Evanston
Greenlf-0010
622 Davis Evanston
..University-3888
o-
Furniture Dealers—Retail
BLUE PARROT THE
1560 W Howard Chgo
Briargat-2200
CHANDLER'S BOOK & STATIONERY STORE
630 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-7200
DAVIS FURNITURE CRAFTSMEN
OLSEN & EBANN JEWELRY CO
Greenlf-1600
616 Davis Evanston
Glass
ARDMORE GLASS CO
QUALITY FURNITURE
Upholstering - Furniture Repairing
Draperies - Slip Covers
Glass-Mirrors And Furniture Tops
5064 N Broadway Chgo
Longbch-6109
EVANSTON PAINT & GLASS CO
Glass Re-Placements of
All Kinds
COMPLETE HOUSEHOLD
FURNISHINGS
Inquire About Our Convenient Payment Plan
721 Main Evanston
University-7210
AUTO SAFETY GLASS
FURNITURE TOPS — MIRRORS
REMER STORAGE & VAN CO
Sample Furniture-New & Used Furniture
5822 N Western av Chgo
Longbch-4660
2538 Green Bay rd Evanston. Greenleaf-0430
GOOD PAINT & WALL PAPER CO
Furniture Mothproofing
714
Evanston
Univrsty-0680
Fireplace Mirrors-Glass Tops-Speclts
4879 N Milwaukee av Chgo . Penscola-1659
Furniture—Repairing & Refinishing
Home Furniture Repairing Co
6015 N Nina Chgo
Main
JEFFERSON PARK GLASS & MIRROR CO
See Exterminating & Fumigating
KELLMAN'S EVANSTON GLASS STORE
1043-B Chicago av Evanston ....Greenlf-4707
MIDLAND GLASS CO
Newcas1-5278
Plate and Window Glass
Art Glass - Mirrors
Furniture Tops
Resilvering - Reglazing
REESE FURNITURE SERV
REPAIRING — REFINISHING
Repainting
Univrsty-2268
1551 Sherman Evanston
A A FURNITURE CO
Chair Caning
"CABINET WORK A SPECIALTY"
(Formerly 6322 N. Clark St., Chgo.)
We Specialize in Repairing Antique Furniture
4351 N Milwaukee av Chgo...Palisade-4805
(After 6 PM Call Skokie 1065)
LON gbeach 5569
4551 N Ravenswood Chgo... Longbeach-5569
Mirrors and Glass For All Purposes
1110 Davis Evanston
UNIQUE FURNITURE SYSTEM
1756 W Lunt Chgo
Holyct-7070
Furriers—See Fur Business—Retail
Greenlf-8994
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston
Univrsty-6852
Glassware
MONOGRAM GLASS CO INC
Garages—Public
1131 Chicago av Evanston
Forty-One Highway Garage
4800 Dempster
Skokie-2406
Jack's Garage 8614 Ferris... .... Morton Grv-2219
Neff's Speedway Garage
7161 Milwaukee av
....
. Niles-9573
Ruesch Garage Teleg rd
Morton Grv-1878
Weber Auto Serv 5030 Oakton
Skokie-140
Davis-7666
Golf Courses—Public
Evanston Golf Club 4400 Demp.ster
Skokie-1360
Tam O'Shanter Country Club Howard... Niles-9500
Golf Practice Ranges
Ruesch Walter Skokie bl
Gas—Bottled
Skokie-2521
Governmental Offices—County
'Rural Gas Serv Inc
Harold T Hacker, Vice-President
Carpenter rd
RAY GLASS SHOP
Skokie-586
Cook County Highway Police Sta
M i lwke
Morton Grv-2000
Gasoline Filling Stations
See Automobile Service Stations
Have.You Buying to Do? The Classified
Tells You
General Merchandise—Retail
Schoenberger Bros 8042 Lincoln
Skokle-45
"Where to Buy It"
A
�GOV—GRO 27
"Where To Buy It"
Governmental Offices—Federal
Ofc of Price Administration
War Price & Rationing Bd No 10-1
Skokie-520
5127 Oakton
War Price & Ration Bd No 10-3
6918 Keeler Lincolnwd....Towers-2346
War Price & Rationing Bd No 10-4
Morton Grv-4568
Morton Grv-1620
Skokie-1120
Governmental Offices—Township
Grocers—Retail
Bernges' Better Foods 4953 Dempster
Center Groc & Mkt 8005 Lincoln
Cobb's Groc & Mkt 441.9 Oakton
Eastside Royal Blue Store
4710 Oakton
Skokie-29
twp treas Niles
Simmons Arthur E
twp clerk 8234 Keeler
Skokie-3207
Governmental Offices—Village
Ahrens Leonard E
village trustee 8515 School.... Morton Grv-20p8
Aliprandi John
supt of water 7744 Waukegan rd ....Niles-9802
Brod Ambrose
Skokie-1382
village trustee 5001 Warren
Conrad Peter
GEORGE'S GROC & MKT
Morton Grv-1860
Skokie-0
Morton Grv-1600
N i Ies-9790
Kirscht Wm
village trustee
Morton Grv-2048
8514 Georgiana av
Lincolnwood Village of
vii hall 6918 Keeler av Linclnwd..Towers-1540
police dept 6918 Keeler av Linclnwd.Towers-2300
Lochner M J
village clerk 6724 Dempster Morton Gnr-1670
Milke Leo C
village trustee 8543 Mansfld Morton Grv-1841
Morton Grove Village of
Morton Grv-1964
collector's ofc 8525 Collie
Morton Grv-2010
mayor's ofc 8525 Callie
Morton Grv-1600
police dept 8525 Callie
Morton Grv-1638
pump hse Dempster
Morton Grv-1640
vil treas 6300 Lincln
Niles Village of
Niles-9768
fire chief 6820 Harts rd
police dept 7166 Milwke
Niles-9790
HAWKINSON'S GROC & MKT
Skokie-245
I G A SUPER MK 1
L
QUALITY GROCERIES
FRESH MEATS
Open Sunday 9 A.M. to 1 P.M.
Open Evenings
BIRDSEYE FROSTED FOODS
Skokie-1108
4955 Dempster
LEO'S FOOD SHOP
Quality
GROCERIES and FRESH MEATS
ICE CREAM ALL FLAVORS
Open Sundays
FREE DELIVERY SERVICE
6753 Skokie bl Lincolnwood...Towers-1506
Lincolnwood Food Mart
Open Evenings, Sundays & Holidays
Free Neighborhood Delivery Service
Towers-3379
3322 Devon av Lincolnwood
LINCOLNWOOD SUPER MK i
Complete Line of
FRESH MEATS — GROCERIES
ICE CREAM
Open Evenings and Sundays
FAST AUTO DELIVERY
4006 Touhy av Lincolnwood...Towers-1555
MILKE'S FINER FOODS
FANCY
village trustee 8062 Niles ay. .....Skokie-1014
Peters A J
vig trustee 8716 Georgiana ay.. Morton Grv-1842
Police Dept—To call the Police
Skokie-300
Skokie
Morton GIN-1600
Grv
Morton
•
Towers-2300
Lincolnwood
Niles-9790
Proesel Henry A
village pres 6451 Crawford Linclnwd.Towers-1511
Sigel Herman
village trustee 8540 Fernald.. Morton Grv-1663
Skokie Village of
Skolde-500
vill hall 5127 Oakton
Skokie-0
Oakton
fire dept 5127
Skokie-300
police dept 5127 Oakton
Skokie-1089
water wks Pratt
Stankowicz Frank J
Niles-9851
mayor 7015 Milwaukee
Stermer Walter
village clerk 6629 Trumbull Linclnwd.Towers-1568
Wuerth John W
Skokie-2609
village trustee 7816 Kenneth
Wuest Arthur
village trustee 8541 Fernald.. Morton Grv-1664
Gravel--See Sand & Gravel
Greenhouses—See Florists—Whol
Skokie-2494
Jewel Food Store 8016 Lincln
Permer Wm P
Niles
Skokie-1209
Skokie-115
4124 Oakton
village trustee 9411 Gross Point rd. .Skokie-1159
village pres 8544 Cale
Fire Dept—To report a Fire
Skokie
Morton Grv•
Niles
Skokie-182
Skokie-800
Skokle-565
Elgin Bennett Delctsn 3400 Elgin rd....Skokie-210
7926 Lincoln av
Klehm Raymond C
DiIg Herbert A
Skokie-200
Moore Roy B 8025 Lincoln av
United States Government
8525 Callie av
Rost Office 6205 Lincln
Post Office 491.5 Oakton
Greeting Cards
GROCERIES and MEATS
FRESH VEGETABLES
6222 Lincoln av
Morton Grove-2020
(Continued Next Page)
NORTH SHORE
GROCERY & MEAT MKT.
FREE DELIVERY
Telephone
ENTERPRISE 1225
(Poe Skokie. Morton Grove and Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
Finest Fruits and Vegetables
COMPLETE DELICATESSEN
OPEN EVENINGS and SUNDAYS
Evanston
1901 Central St., Corner Croon Bay Rd.
�28 GRO.HIOR
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Grocers—Retail—(cont'd)
Nation-Wide Service Store 4106 Oakton.Skokie-811
NORTH SHORE GROCERY & MEAT MARKET
SKOKIE
MERCANTILE
•HARDWARE•
BUILDERS'
HARDWARE
PAINTS
WALL PAPER
GLASS
CUTLERY
SPORTING GOODS
HOUSEWARES
8045
LINCOLN
Phone
SKOKIE
700
1901 Central Evanston (For Skokie,
Morton Grv & Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-1225
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Niles-9748
Reichel Vincent 7248 Milwaukee av
SOkie-45
Lincoln av
Schoeneberger Bros 8042
ay... Niles-9718
Stone's Dairy Store 6633 Milwaukee
Swenson's Groc & Mkt
Skokie-2780
2914 Central Evnstn
Hairdressers-See Beauty Shops
Halls
Deckert's Otto Hall & Picnic Grove
6211 Lncoln av
'Morton Grv4930
Hardware Dealers—Retail
Skokie Mercantile Co 8045 Lincoln av...Skokie-700
(See our display adv on this page)
True Value Hdw Co 8034 Lincoln
Skokie-3060
Hauling-See Trucking
Health Foods-See Foods-Health
Hearing Aids
ACOUSTICON INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO
25 E Washington Chgo
AUREX HEARING AIDS—
AUREX CHICAGO INC
Call Or Write For Free Test
6 N Michigan av Chgo
Serve and Save with
War Bonds
HEARING AID BASED ON
U. S. GOVERNMENT FINDINGS
Whether you are a mild,medium or
severe case.. .
whether you use a
hearing aid or not...important discoveries make possible the greatest
help everoffered the hard ofhearing.
Comeinor telephone for Free,Private Demonstration in your home or our office. Absolutely no obligation. Convenient terms.
Acousticon — since 1902 — world's first
electrical hearing aid.
*ACOUSTICON INSTITUTE
of Chicago
25 E. Washington,Chgo. State 8177
Batteries for All Makes of Hearing Aids
;h0ACOUSTICON
/5-,1
State-8177
(See our display adv on this page)
CentrI-0740
WEAVER L G
PARAVOX HEARING AID
Clear Tone - Vacuum Tube Crystal Type.
Beautiful in Appearance. Small, Light,
Powerful. Low Battery Upkeep - Moderately
•
Priced. Difficult Cases Solicited
Batteries and Repairs for All Makes
30 N Michigan av Chgo
Randolph-3621.
Nights Sundays Holidays Call University 3335
Heating Contractors
BOSLOUGH HEATING CORP
201 Ridge rd
Wilmette-4575
Dell Corporation The Waukegan rd. Morton Grv-4600
Kutz Aug 7921 Lincoln av
Skokie-368
Heating Supplies
See Plumbing & Heating Supplies
Homes—Institutional
BARRINGTON REST HOME
145 W Main
Barrington-814
MARIE'S DIET & REST HOME FOR INVALIDS
A Catalogue
These Yellow Pages of
MARIE G. DIGRE, Manager
CARE OF INVALIDS
your telephone directory list
PRIVATE ROOMS with BATH
Nursing Care Day and Night
practically anything
you might
want
1104 Greenleaf av
Wilmette-5099
Horse Transportation
CAREY'S HORSE VAN CO
6915 S Halsted Chgo
Aberden-5566
�•
"Where To Buy It"
HOT—INS 29
Insect Exterminating
Hotels
See Exterminating & Fumigating
Moraine-On-The-Lake-Hotel
801 N Sheridan rd
HighInd Pk-4444
Insulation
House Raisers & Movers
FOSTER HOUSE MOVING
Fir, Ceiling, Bldg Settlements Corrected
Greenlf-0786
1126 Grant Evanston
Ice Boxes—See Refrigerators
Ice Cream Mfrs
AIRTITE INSULATION CO
I
SAVE FUEL FOR DEFENSE
Rock Wool Blown-in Insulation
Homes - Apartments - Stores
REDUCES FUEL COSTS 20% TO 40% —
LOWERS SUMMER TEMPERATURES
Exclusive Applicators of Celotex Rock Wool
Call for Free Estimates
628 Grove Evanston
NORTH SHORE ICE CREAM CO
University-5757
Univrsty-0988
1905 Greenleaf Evanston
ARNOLD INSULATIONS INC
Ice Cream Shops
Cutsler's Lunch Counter 8118 Lincoln..Skokle-2432
Skokie-80
Kunkel's Pharmacy 8056 Lincoln
Lincoln ay... Skokie-22
OAKTON DRUU CO 8000
(See our display adv on Outside Front Cover)
Parker's Skokie Drug 7928 Lincoln....Skokie-845
Toppers Ice Cream Drive-In
Towers-2138
7130 Lincoln Linclnwd
WHITE COTTAGE DAIRY STORE
Skokie-4422
5113 Oakton
ROCK WOOL INSULATION
ASBESTOS COVERINGS
RESIDENTIAL AND INDUSTRIAL
Save 20% to 35% on Your Fuel Costs
Full Insurance - Guarantee
Call For Free Estimates
3510 N Elston av Chgo..Independence-3700
BURKE J J ROOFING CO
Lakvw-6300
3904 N Ashland av Chgo
Ice Dealers
CHICAGO INSULATION CORP
8236 Niles Center rd
Huscher Fred L 6013 Crain
Skokie-36
Morton Grv-1800
LINCOLN ICE CO
Univrsty-0436
609 South bl Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
ICE CUBES
FLAKE ICE
AND
25 or 50 lbs. Ice
24-Hour Service
Automatic Vending Machine
Hines Edw Lumber Co 119 Chicago av
Evnstn (For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-1047
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
MODERN HOME INSULATION & ROOFING CO
A-A-A BLOWN-IN ROCK WOOL
RESIDENCE - APARTMENTS
SIDE WALL INSULATION
F.H.A. Terms - Free Estimates
6647 N Oliphant av Chgo...Newcastle-3100
If no answer call Niles 9620
NORTH SHORE INSULATION CO
Call
University
0436
uncurl ICE CO.
609 South Boulevard
Greenlf-0606
218 Asbury av Evanston
BIEGERT WM ICE CO
Evanston
INSULATION
ROOFING — CAULKING
1005 Davis Evanston
Greenleaf-3000
POWELL M W CO
2344 W Devon Chgo
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
Jelephone
Courtesy
Wins Friends
Rogrs Pk-4299
ROSENOW HANS ROOFING CO
HOME
INDUSTRIAL — INSTITUTION AL
Mineral Wool Insulation
"Year 'Round Comfort Blown In"
FREE SURVEYS
TERMS AS LOW AS $5 PER MONTH
5854 N Northwest hwy Chgo. Newcastle-0944
SHANNON LUMBER CO
4435 W Diversey Chgo...... ...Belmnt-4647
Insurance
Boswell T E 518 Davis Evanston
Hansen Hubert G 4646 Oakton
Harms Edw H 5021 Oakton
King Armond D Inc 5104 Oakton
MACKAY ARCHIE W
3050 Hartzell Evanston
Skokie Realty Co 4954 Dempster
(Continued Next Page)
Greenlf-2570
Skokie-1289
Skokie-3.20
Skokie-1234
Greenlf-7650
Skokie-4
�•
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
30 INS KEN
Jewelry—Retail
Insurance—(coned)
THOMPSON ARTHUR C
General Agent
CENTRAL LIFE
ASSURANCE SOCIETY
CELLINI SHOP SILVERSMITHS THE
DESIGNERS and MAKERS OF
JEWELRY and SILVERWARE
DIAMONDS and PRECIOUS
STONES
Repairing and Replating of Silverware
Watch Repairing
DES MOINES,IOWA
also
ALL LINES OF INSURANCE
Skokie-1212
8000 Lincoln av
Skokie-1212
Thompson Arthur C 8000 Lincoln
Interior Decorators
1732 Orrington av Evanston. University-6868
MOORE ROY I
Watches-Clocks & Jewelry Expertly Repaired
Skokie-200
6025 Lincoln av
NELSON LEE
BARK JUNE R STUDIO
NORTH SHORE'S OLDEST
JEWELRY STORE
OVER 40 YEARS IN EVANSTON
WE DO REPAIRING
INTERIOR DECORATORS
INDUSTRIAL DESIGNERS
All Drapery Work Done in Our
Own Workroom
Kildare-1281
6318 N Central av Chgo
CLARK-FULKERSON
Univrsty-5847
528 Davis Evanston
MARTIN EDWIN G
Member American Institute Of Decorators
Greenlf-4124
524 Davis Evanston
Skokie-817
Mead Albert J 8037 Kenton
WILLIS MARY INTERIORS & GIFTS
610 Church Evanston
Fine Watch and Jewelry Repairing
616 Davis Evanston
Greenleaf-1600
Virag Peter
Skokie-128
McFayden Temple 4948 Dempster
Have You Buying to Do? The Classified
Tells You
-Where to Buy It"
JUNK
RETAIL
WHOLESALE
WE PAY MARKET PRICES
PAPER—RAGS—IRON—METAL
NICKEL—BLOCK TIN—MATTRESSES
k
Euevithine *L.
Watches-Clocks, & Jewelry Repaired
Univrsty-9660
912 Chicago av Evanston
Junk
KAZDOY HARRY
GLEN VIEW
SCRAP IRON and METAL DEALER
We BO All Useable Equipment
Phone Orders Promptly Attended to
Glenview-1417
950 Waukegan rd
If No Answer Call Keystone 7738
Niles-9656
Niles Junk Shop 7113 Milwaukee
(See our display adv on this page)
Kennels
Bain's Skokie Canine Serv & Kennels
Skokie-1389
LINDENHOF TRAINING SCHOOL BOARDING &
BREEDING KENNELS
4017 Oakton
To Collect More Monty—Bring In Your Junk
One Trial Will Convince You
NILES JUNK SHOP
0=56
OLSEN & EBANN JEWELRY CO
DIAMONDS — WATCHES
SILVERWARE
ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES
RADIOS
. . Davis-1260
Investment Securities
PHONE
i‘or
NILES 4
1626 Orrington av Evanston.. University-0461
7113
Milwaukee Ave.
Mr. and Mrs. William Schafer
LARGEST and MOST MODERN
KENNELS IN MID-WEST
Our New Kennels Offer Your Dog Spacious
In and Outside Runs - Modern Conveniences Personal Attention and Care - All Breeds
Boarded - Trained - Conditioned
WaukeganaRd. at Winnetka av
Waukegan rd
A Catalogue — These Yellow Pages of
your telephone directory list
Glenview-270
MILKE'S DOG TRAINING & BOARDING KENNELS
ALL BREEDS
BOARDED and TRAINED
BEST OF CARE — FEEDING
STRIPPING — PLUCKING
SHOWING
Famous Breeders of Fin4r Dobermans
practically anything
you might
want.
Waukegan rd S E of Dempster
Morton Grove-1736
Waukegan rd
Milke's Dog Training & Boarding Kennels
Morton Grv-1736
Waukegan rd
Wilmette Animal Hospital
1000 Ridge rd
Wilmette-5004
�•
LAB LAU 31
"Where To Buy It"
Laboratories
See Chemists; also Medical Laboratories
Lamps & Lamp Shades
Landscaping—(cont'd)
MANSFELD ERNES'
GENERAL
LANDSCAPING!
MAGIC DOOR INC THE
Planting of Nursery Material
Schroeder's Nursery Dempster.... Morton Grv-1685
1555 Sherman av Evanston. University-8176
h.
EVANSTON'S COMPLETE
LAMP STORE
Shades Made to Order, Cleaned and Repaired
Lamps Wired
EXPERT CHINA MENDING
SPEICHER CHAS S
Pruning and Spraying of Trees & Shrubbery
Black Soil - Stone - Fertilizer
1734 Ashland av Evanston.. University-4371
1302 Hinman av Evanston
Univrsty-3710
SWAIN NELSON & SONS CO
Landscaping
CLAYEY F D RAVINIA NURSERIES INC
Deerfield-35
W Deerfield rd
GE RICA
LANDSCAPING, Rebuilding of
Lawns and Gardens, Designing of
New Work
Weekly Lawn Cutting Service
:
Black Soil, Fertilizers, Flagstone Walks
Evergreens, Shrubbery, Perennials, Spraying
Complete Maintenance Service
Greenleaf-8243
909 Gaffield Evanston
JOHNSON JOHN
GENERAL LANDSCAPING
STONE WORK
and
MAINTENANCE
3006 W Chase av Chgo...Rsers Park-2683
Serve and Save with War Bonds
Established 1856
Estimates Given On Landscaping Your
Grounds
Complete Tree Surgery Department
Visit Our Cash and Carry Dept.
Rogers Park 1964
Glenview-87
2320 Glenview av
THALMANN L J
LANDSCAPE DESIGNING
CONSTRUCTION — REMODELING
Tree Surgery - Spraying - Nursery Stock
Flagstone Walks - Driveways - Black Dirt'
COMPLETE MAINTENANCE SERVICE
20 Years' Experience on the
North Shore
Weekly Lawn Cutting Service
Wilmette-561
2323 Lake av
Laundries
CHIEF WASH CO INC 5425 N Hoyne av Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Lincolnwood SubEnterprise-5500
scribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Conti..;.ed Next Page)
•
•
(Called Party Pays for
Enterprise Calls)
�CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
32 LAU—LIN
SKOKIE VALLEY LAUNDRY & DRY
CLEANERS INC
"Where Clothes Stay Young"
Laundries—(cont'd)
FRENCH LAUNDRY & DRY CLEANERS
806 Dempster Evanston (For SkokieMorton Grove Subscribers Only) Enterprise-2500
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
HOWARD LAUNDRY & DRY CLEANERS
7379 N Rogers av Chgo (For Skokie, Morton
Grove, Lincolnwood Subscribers•
Enterprise-6500
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
JEWEL LAUNDRY INC
1730 W Greenleaf Chgo (For Skokie, Morton
Grove, Lincolnwood Subscribers
Enterprise-7000
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
LINCOLN-PARAGON LAUNDRIES
5439 N Broadway Chgo (For Skokie
Lincolnwood Morton Grv Subscribers
Enterprise-4751
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Montana Laundry 3141 N Clybourn av
Chgo (For Skokie-Morton Grove-Lincolnwood
Enterprise-5151
Subscribers Only)
Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(Called Party
NEW WAY LAUNDRY 2901 W Montrose
Chgo (For Skokie, Morton Grove, Lincolnwood
Enterprise-8700
Subscribers Only)
(Cailed Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Niles Center Home Laundry
Skokie452
8138 Floral av
(See our display adv on this page)
Niles Center Home Laundry 8138 Floral. Skokie-152
NO TOLL CHARGE
Call ENTERPRISE 1616
5/4 Waukegan av Highwood. Enterprise-1616
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(For Skokie, Morton Grove & Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Vernon Lndry & Clnrs 8816 Bronx av...Skokle-3213
Washington Laundry
Enterprise-4900
700 Washington Evanston
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Washington Laundry
Enterprise-4900
700 Washington Evanston
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Laundry Supplies
Ideal Publishers
Books Loose Leaf & Laundry Lists
7846 Kenneth av
Skokie-604
Lawn Mowers
Moto-Mower Sales Serv
9624 Skokie bl
Skokie-495
Lawn Mowers—Sharpening &
Repairing
Ford Home Appliance Co
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
Lawyers
NILES CENTER
HOME LAUNDRY
Carpenter Clifford S 526 Green Bay rd.Winnetka-191
Eiger Clifford C
Ravnswd-2260
4740 N Western av Chgo
Towers-3326
If no answer call
Skokie-1343
Struck Peter J 8000 Lincln
Tate William H 221 N LaSalle Chgo....State-7065
Glenview-989
Residence Phone
INC.
•
Letter Service & Addressing
ONE STOP SERVICE
LAUNDRY and DRY
EVANSTON LETTER SERVICE
1569 Sherman av Evanston._._._.Univrsty-1888
P Q S DAMEN & SUNNYSIDE LETTER
SERVICE 4508 N Damen av Chgo.Longbch-2621
Light & Power Companies
See Electric Light & Power Companies
CLEANING
Lighting Fixtures
•
GARRISON LIGHTING INC
1501 Chicago av Evanston
Linoleum
e.att VA-
Hollywood Linoleum & Bedding Co
5701 N Clark Chgo
(thz. CkaJL jigvailitintk
PHONE
SKOKIE
Longbch-9414
Are You Ready
to Buy?
152
8138 Floral Ave.
Univrsty-4121
USE THE
Skokie, Ili.
•
These Yellow Pages give
Complete
you buying information you
could find in no other
place.
classified
Telephone
Directory
YOUR BUYER'S GUIDE
�"Where To Buy It"
LIQ--i-LUG 33
Liquor & Wine—Whol & Mfrs
Liquor & Wine—Retail
Schuetz Liquor Co 6037 Lincln.... Morton Grv-1833
CIRCUS TAVERN THE
TAVERN IN CONNECTION
Delivery
COMPLETE STOCK OF LIQUORS
WINES - BEERS - CORDIALS
All Beers on Ice
Skokie-155
8105 Skokie IA
Loans
CONFIDENTIAL LOAN SERVICE INC
PERSONAL — AUTO
LOANS
$50 — $300
in
KRIER'S LIQUOR STORE
Nearby PARK RIDGE
Krier's Liquor Store and
Restaurant
No
LIQUOR -- WINE — BEER
8014 Lincoln av
If No Answer Call
Skokie-363
Skokie-2434
RIDLEY'S LIQUOR STORE
LIQUORS — WINES — MIXERS%
BEER IN
Bottles - Half Gallons - Barrels
DELIVERY
7914 Lincoln ay.
Skokie-243.5
100 S Prospect av
Park Ridge-1338
General Mortgage Investments Inc
33 N LaSalle Chgo (For Skokie Morton Grv
& Linclnwd Subscribers Only)... Enterprise-4777
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
PE SONAL FINANCE CO
CASH LOANS—$25 to $250 or more made
on signature, furniture or auto. BetweenPay-Day loans made for small amounts as
well as large ones. Moderate monthly payments. Quick service . .. outsiders not
involved.
State Bank & Trust Bldg., 3d Floor
1603 Orrington av Evanston. Greenleaf-3200
Loans-Real Estate-See Mortgages
Schaefer Liquor Store 9965 Ridge rd. .Skokie-711
(See our display adv on this page)
Luggage
KAEHLER'S LUGGAGE SHOP
SCHAEFER
LIQUOR STORE
Complete Line of
IMPORTED and DOMESTIC
BEVERAGES — BEER
AT MODERATE PRICES
University 5637
HARTMAN TRUNKS and
LUGGAGE
and Other Makes
We Repair and Refinish All Makes of
TRUNKS, CASES and LEATHER GOODS
1421 Sherman av Evanston.. University-5637
A Catalogue
These Yellow Pages of
9965 Ridge Rd.
your telephone directory list
SKOKIE 711
practically anything
you might
Serve and Save with
War Bonds
want.
The Business Life
To use the Directory when doubtful as to a number or prefix. Making
certain saves time.
of your city is
catalogued for
your use, in this
directory.
Refer to it regularly
�34 LUM-LUM
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Hines Homeowner Service
You can rely on Hines for quality materials and carpenter service by experienced, reliable contractors. If you
have a remodeling or repair problem, phone your
nearest Hines Yard for free estimate of cost, helpful
suggestions and a complete financing service.
NO TOLL CHARGE FOR SKOKIE, MORTON GROVE AND LINCOLN WOOD
SUBSCRIBERS ONLY
Enterprise 1047
119 CHICAGO AVE., EVANSTON
FOR NILES
SUBSCRIBERS
3)1.02.
GLENVIEW 4
OVAWW1*
1867 PRAIRIE
GLENVIEW, ILL.
YOU KNOW
'IT'S GOOD
SHANNON
REVERSE
TOLL
CHARGES
I
QUALITY SERVICE]
LOW PRICES
MILLWORK
These
Pages
I
are crowded with
useful Information
and direction for
the Buyer
ROOFING
BUILDERS' HARDWARE
"Your Buyer's Guide"
PAINTS
HOME INSULATION
4435-4%; 'W
DINH 1-1
Y,
HCIO.
THE CLASSIFIED
TELEPHONE
DIRECTORY
�"Where To Buy It"
Lumber—Retail
ACE BEDDING & MATTRESS CO
WALL BOARD — ROOFING
INSULATION — MILLWORK
Combination Doors
Storm Sash and Screens
FIIA Financing Arranged
Open Sundays 9 A.M. — 1 P.M.
COR. SAYRE—IN BRICK BLDG. WITH
RED AND WHITE SIGNS
6200 N Northwest Hwy Chgo. Newcastle-3210
Andrews Millwork & Lumber Co
Longbch-2547
1757 W Foster av Chgo
HINES EDW LUMBER CO
119 Chicago av Evanston
(For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Enterprise-1047
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-4
1867 Prairie
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
LORD-BUSHNELL CO THE
Wall Board
Plaster Board
Hardwood Flooring
Millwork
Towers-2124
3501 Tuohy av Linclriwd
MERCER LUMBER COMPANIES,
2738 Green Bay rd Evanston.
Univrsty-7700
MORTON GROVE LUMBER CO
LUMBER — MILLWORK
INSULATION — ROOFING
Call Us for Construction
Consultation and Estimates
Morton Grove-1900
SHANNON LUMBER CO
4435 W Diversey Chgo
Belmnt-4647
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Lumber—Whol
Hines Edw Lbr Co 3415 Howard
3147 W Lawrence av Chgo....Keyston-3261
BRAUCH'S SLUMBER SHOP
THE MATTRESS STORE
New Mattresses, Springs, Pillows of All
Kinds, Blankets, Comforters and Bedspreads. We Specialize in Rebuilding
of Mattresses, Box Springs and Pillows.
1506 Sherman av Evanston. . University-2820
NORTH SHORE BEDDING CO
Skokle-2680
Lunch Rooms—See Restaurants
Machinists
PAVLIK BROS WELDING & MACHINING
554 Green Bay rd
Kenilworth-5672
Tellen C J Mfg Co 8619 Ferris... Morton Grv-4541
Magazine Subscription Agencies
BLOUNT'S NEWS AGENCY
.
Manufacturers Representatives
INTERIORS
FURNITURE — BEDDING
MATTRESSES — SPRINGS
RENOVATING
7539 N Clark Chgo
LUMBER
Railroad av
MEA 35
Mattresses & Bedding
ADVANCE LUMBER CO INC
Insulation
Roofing
Plywood
Moulding
LUM
Hollycourt-9296
Meat Markets
Center Groc & Mkt 8005 Lincoln
Skokie-800
COBB'S GROC & MKT 4419 Oakton. Skokie-565
Skokie-115
George's Groc & Mkt 4124 Oakton
Hawkinson's Groc & Mkt 7926 Lincln
Skokie-245
Skokie-1108
I G A Super Mkt 4955 Dempster
Lincinwd Towers-1506
Leo's Food Shop 6753 Skokie bl
LINCOLNWOOD SUPER MK
Complete Line of
FRESH MEATS — GROCERIES
ICE CREAM
Open Evenings and Sundays
FAST AUTO DELIVERY
4006 Touhy av Lincolnwood...Towers-1555
Loutsch Bros Mkt 6208 Lincln .... Morton Grv-1700
Milke's Finer Foods 6222 Lincoln.. Morton Grv-2020
Nation-Wide Serv Store 4106 Oakton
Skokie-811
North Shore Groc & Meat Mkt
1901, Central Evnstn (For Skokie, Morton Grv
& Linclnwd Subscribers Only). ...Enterprise-1225
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Nosal Bros Mkt 6638 Albion
Niles-9868
Reichel Vincent
Groceries-Fruits-Meats-VegetablesFresh Daily-Free Delivery
Niles-9748
7248 Milwke
Swenson's Groc & Mkt
2914 Central Evanston
Skokie-2780
Tom's Thrift Mkt 6703 Cicero
Towers-1520
Winter Geo B Inc 526 Davis Evnstn
(For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Enterprise-1041
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Time-Esquire-Life-Fortune-All Others
320 E 58th Chgo
Wentwth-2068
Mail Order Houses
ALDENS CHICAGO MAIL ORDER CO—see
Always on Duty—
Chicago Mail Order Co
CHICAGO MAIL ORDER CO
Catalog Order Store
4067 N Milwaukee Chgo (For Skokie, Morton
Grv & Lincolnwd Subscribers Only). Enterprise-4004
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Mailing Service
See Letter Service & Addressing
Manicurists—See Beauty Shops
Massage
Evanston Medical Baths
1230 Wesley Evanston
Univrsty-2924
The telephone
directory is
always ready to serve
you as a
Buyers' Guide
Use it regularly
�36 MED—MIL
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Medicines
Medical Laboratories
Hurt E M 2916 Central Evnstn (For Skokie
Church St Clinical Lab The
University-9201
Briargate-5662
636 Church Evanston.
If no answer call
North Shore Clinical Laboratory
Greenlf-3870
636 Church Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
11ORTH
SHORE
Laboratory
Clinical
Complete Laboratory Analysis Available
24 Hours a Day Thru the Physicians
Telephone Exchange — Davis 2136
Phone Greenleaf
3870
After Business Hours Call University 9772
636 Church Street
Evanston, Illinois
So Easy
Suite 501
It's so Easy to Find What
You Want When You Want
It by Using the
Classified Section
Morton Grv Linclnwd Subscribers
Enterprise-1870
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Men's Furnishings -Retail
HUB THE LYTTON HENRY C & SONS
Headquarters for Famous Name Merchandise
SOCIETY BRAND, G.G.G., BOTANY 500,
and SEASON SKIPPER CLOTHES
Dobbs, Stetson and Lee Hats
Arrow, Manhattan, Kingly Shirts
Bostonian Shoes, Hickok and Swank Jewelry
and Many Other Famous Braids
1700 Orrington Evanston....Greenleaf-0900
LARRY'S MEN'S SHOP
MALLORY HATS
ARROW SHIRTS
INTERWOVEN HOSIERY
COOPER'S JOCKEY UNDERWEAR
TOM SAWYER BOYS' APPAREL
Open Thursday and Saturday Evenings
Skokie-3166
.
/
1
80062 Lincoln av
MACFARLAND CLOTHING CO
Hart Schaffner & Marx Clothes
Nunn Bush Shoes
Dobbs Hats
Arrow and Ambassador Shirts
Open Monday and Thursday Evenings
1627 Orrington Evanston....University-4308
WILLIAMS
The North Shore's New Home of—
KNOX HATS
JOHNSTON-MURPHY SHOES
MANHATTAN SHIRTS
WESTMINSTER HOSIERY
Don't run
BOB WILLIAMS - JACK GREENHALGH
RAY MacLENNAN
618 Davis Evanston
University-8200
Microscopes
hither and yon
to find what you
need
Usethe
Classified
Telephone
Directory
Lukas Microscope Serv 7923 Kedvale... . Skokie-579
Milk-See Dairy Products
Millwork
ACME SCREEN SHADE & SASH CO INC
WINDOW and PORCH
SCREENS
MADE TO ORDER
STORM SASH - WINDOW SHADES
STORM DOORS
FREE ESTIMATES
608 N Cicero av Chgo
Columbus-6860
HINES EDW LUMBER CO
119 Chicago av Evanston
(For Skokie Morton Grv & Linclnwd
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-1047
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
1867 Prairie
Glenvw-4
Lord & Bushnell Co
3501 Touhy av Linclnwd
Towers-2124
Morton Grove Lumber Co Railroad.. Morton Grv-1900
PALMQUIST 0 V & SONS INC
5915 N Ravenswood Chgo
Longbch-6166
1124 Dodge av Evanston
Univrsty-0697
Weise Millwork & Lbr Co Inc
�"Where To Buy It"
Mothproofing
Mimeographing Service
See Exterminating & Fumigating
See Multi-Copy Service
Mirrors
EVANSTON PAINT & GLASS CO
2538 Green Bay rd Evanston
Greenlf-0430
KELLMAN'S EVANSTON GLASS STORE
1043-B Chicago av Evanston
MIM—MOT 37
GreenIf-4707
Monuments
Motion Picture Equipment &
Supplies
Bell & Howell Co Inc
7000 McCormick bl
Towers-3300
General Camera Co Inc
2308 W Devon Chgo.
GALL & COMPANY
MONUMENTS — MAUSOLEUMS
HEADSTONES
Erected Anywhere in the United States
75 Years Serving the Public
Authorized "Rock of Ages" Dealer
Opposite Entrance Memorial Park Cemetery
Skokie-220
9921 Ridge rd
1323 W Irving Pk rd Chgo....Lakeview-0031
Skokie-220
Gall & Co 9921 Ridge rd
Hansen Monument Co 9855 Ridge rd.. .Skokie-2888
Niles-9816
Kuper Monumental Wks 6605 Milwke
Patek 8c Sons Monuments
6723 Milwaukee
Holyct-6200
Motor Freight Lines-See Trucking
Motor Trucks
INTERNATIONAL MOTOR TRUCK SALES &
SERVICE—
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CO
1245 Chicago av Evanston..Greenlf-6262
Motors-Electric-See Electric Motors
N i les-9836
A Catalogue — These Yellow Pages of
Skokie-353
your telephone directory list
Mortgages
Arvidson Realty Co 4957 Touhy av
COONLEY GEORGE T & CO
Davis-2233
1603 Orrington Evanston
Evanston Bond & Mortgage Co
618 Grove Evanston
GENERAL MORTGAGE INVESTMENTS INC
33 N LaSalle Chgo (For Skokie-Morton Grove
& Lincolnwood Subscribers Only). Enterprise-4777
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
(See our display adv on this page)
Skokie-12.34
King Armond D Inc 5104 Oakton l
Skokie-4
Skokie Realty Co 4954 Dempster
MOPICIAGE \\\\
iAt
TS,nc.
ltiVESIVEN
MORTGAGE 1..0A
25 Years
FIRST
P131113 Up to
Repayment
Interest Rates
pamooLpii 3477
Low
HGO. •
Et4TERPR1SE 4777
Enterprise Calls)
33 NO.
LASALLE •
Subs. Only)
pays FOf
(Called Party Grove & Lincolnwood
Morton
MORTGAGEE
(For Skokie,
APPROVED
F
Complete
•
These
YELLOW PAGES
give you
buying information
you could find
in no other
place.
practically anything
Greenlf-5600
you might
want.
The Classified
Telephone
Directory
is a guide to
the Buyer
Use it for your
buying needs.
�CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
38 MOV—MOV
UNDIVIDED
RESPONSIBILITY
Courteous, Careful Crews
Professional Packers
Large Clean Pads
Special Protective Covers
Especially Designed Pads
ALL RISK INSURANCE
Ode WELLINGTON 7717
Ask Operator To Reverse Toll Charges
BONDED-INSURED FIREPROOF STORAGE
2735 No. Lincoln Av., Chicago
• SPECIAL STORAGE RATES TO SERVICEMEN
DAVID
NORTH
MOVING • STORAGE
PACKING • SHIPPING
Inter-State Removals
Allied Van Service
EA ST
1830 RIDGE AVE.
EVANSTON
University
0355
EDLER
GEO. and Storage
Moving
MOVING
• SAFE
SINCE 1874
• EASY
• ECONOMICAL
STORAGE
Low Insurance Rates
Agents for Atlas Vian Lines
SKOKIE 9
HEBARD
8109
Skokie Blvd.
WONTING
STORAGE
Long Distance Moving
Telephone
Rogers Pk.
0 2 8 2
6331 N. Broadway, Chgo.
Ask Operator to Reverse
Toll Charges
�"Where To Buy It"
MOV
MOV 39
Weirrmareir
Movers
ANDERSON BROS EXPRESS & STORAGE CO
Established 1894
MOVING — STORAGE
Agents For GREYVAN LINES INC.
LONG DISTANCE MOVING
(Ask Operator to Reverse Phone Charges)
3141 N Sheffield av Chgo...Wellington-0014
Skokie Agent
Skokie-216
•
8025 Lincoln av
DAVID STORAGE & MOVING CO
1830 Ridge av Evanston.. ..... Univrsty-0355
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Edler Geo Moving & Storage
Skokie-9
8109 Skokie bl
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Edler Geo Moving & Storage
HOWARD
STORAGE & VAN CO.
J. MADER, Prop.
ROGERS
PARK
0517
• MOVING
• STORAGE
• PACKING
• PIANO MOVING
• TRUNKS TO AND FROM DEPOT
7616 N. PAULINA, CHICAGO
Skokie-9
8109 Skokie bl
Edler Geo Moving & Storage
Skokie-41
8109 Skokie 131
EVANSTON FIREPROOF WAREHOUSE
Univrsty-0091
1621 Benson av Evanston
Evanston Transfer & Storage Co
Univrsty-6600
825 Chicago av Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
FETTER STORAGE WAREHOUSE INC
STORAGE — PACKING
SHIPPING
Agent Aero Mayflower Transit Co.
6131 N Northwest Highway
Newcastle-1077
Chgo
REMOVALS•PACKING•SHIPPING
STORAGE
• University 0442 •
AGENT
WAREHOUSE AT
HOWARD AVENUE
"L" STATION
7613 N. PAULINA
CHICAGO
FISHER MOVING & STORAGE CO
Welngtn-7717
2735 N Lincoln av Chgo
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Chicago Phone
Lakeview 0032
(Continued Next Page)
EVANSTON REEBIE
EST. 1880
TRANSFER & STORAGE CO.
_
Local and Long Distance
—A. Nehrlich
Local and Long Distance
Removals
Complete Facilities for
The Storage, Removal.
Packing or Shipping of
Household Goods or
Works of Art
MOVING
PACKING —SHIPPING
UNIVERSITY 6600
825 Chicago Ave.
Evanston
RENSCH
•
Fireproof Warehouse
Storage
Packing • Shipping • Moving
TELEPHONES
WILMETTE 32
UNIVERSITY 7317
521 GREEN BAY RD.
WILMETTE
Five Storage Warehouses
Telephone
Lincoln 0120
Have Operator Reverse Charges
Gen'l Office 2325.-33 N. Clark St. — Chgo.
UNITED VAN LINES
INC.
LONG DISTANCE MOVING
COAST TO COAST
"To and Front Everywhere"
Exclusive Agents Chgo. Area
FERNSTROM
MGE
CAI
VAN CO.
Office and Fireproof Warehouse
All Phones
3547 W.
INDEPENDENCE 2755
Montrose Ave.,
If No Answer. Call Irving 6074
Chicago
Reverse Toll Charges
�WIIIIIPM1114
0
40 MOV-NUR
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Newspaper Delivery
Movers—(coned)
it
Skokie News Agcy 7854 Lincoln ay....Skckie-2700
GREYVAN LINES
•
Specialized
LONG DISTANCE
Moving Service
Proven Responsibility
Modern Equipment
Experienced Personnel
Over 500 Branches and Agencies
We Pay Reverse Toll Charges
'FOR INFORMATION CALL"
GREYVAN LINES INC
1905 S Prairie Chgo
Victry-7400
HEBARD STORAGE WAREHOUSES
Rogers Pk-0282
(See our display adv on page 38)
Howard Storage & Van Co Inc
Rogrs Pk-0517
7616 N Paulina Chgo
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
6331 N Broadway Chgo
Newspapers
Skokie-55
Skokie News 5110 Brown
Skokie-777
Skokie Press 5104 Oakton
Nurserymen
Beck Emil Simpson
Morton Grv-8002-W-2
CLAYEY F D RAVINIA NURSERIES INC
Est. 1885
THE LAKE SHORE'S
FINEST NURSERIES
EVERGREENS — TREES
SHRUBS
Complete Landscape Service
Deerfield-35
W Deerfield rd
JOYCE BROS STORAGE & VAN CO
Agents For Allied Van Lines
Rogrs Pk-0032
6428 N Clark Chgo
Maierhofer Bros Express 8255 Lincoln....Skokie-50
MCCARTHY STORAGE WHSE INC
Agents For Allied Van Lines
2219 W Howard Chgo
Holyct-3800
PETERSON DELIVERY SERVICE
2315 Noyes ct Evanston...... ..Greenif-1200
Reebie W C & Brother Inc
Lincln-0120
2325 N Clark Chgo
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
RENSCH FIREPROOF WAREHOUSE
Wilmette-32
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
521 Green Bay rd
SCULLY STORAGE CO
STORAGE — PACKING
SHIPPING
AGENTS FOR GREYVAN LINES
Skokie Ofc. Tel. Skokie 216
8025 Lincoln av
FIORE CHARLES NURSERIES
LANDSCAPE DESIGNING
EXPERT PLANTING
Trees - Shrubs - Evergreens
Perennials
At Prairie View, Ill. on Rt. 22
1% Miles West of Half Day
Libertyville-4
Rt 22
GOLF NURSERY
Shermer rd.
Kadlec Frank Nursery Crawford
Northbrk-126
Skokie-1474
LEESLEY'S NURSERIES
GROWERS OF ALL VARIETIES
OF HARDY NURSERY STOCK
200 ACRES
2 Miles Northwest of Libertyville
on Route 21
Libertyville twp
Libertyville-172
Skokie-216
Niles Nursery & Landscaping
7800 Milwke
UNITED VAN LINES INC
3547 W Montrose av Chgo. .Indepndnc-2755
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
WERNER BROS-KENNELLY CO
Univrsty-0442
7613 N Paulina Chgo
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Multi-Copy Service
EVANSTON LETTER SERVICE
1569 Sherman av Evanston.... Univrsty-1888
Niles-9727
PALMGREN'S NURSERIES
Large Variety in Well Trained
Evergreens, Shade and Fruit
Trees, Shrubs, Roses, Perennials,
Vines, Large Tree Planting and
Moving.
Complete Landscape Service
645 Waukegan rd
Glenview-317
P Q S DAMEN & SUNNYSIDE LETTER
SERVICE 4508 N Damen av Chgo.Longbch-2621
Musk Arrangers
Niles-9542
Schreier Rodell Nook 8025 Osceola
MUSIC
Instruction
WILKINS SCHOOL OF MUSIC
RAY WILKINS, Director
WE TEACH ALL MUSICAL
INSTRUMENTS
Free Use of Accordion in Your Own Home
Learn Swing Piano the Simplified Way
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS SOLD
4853 N Milwaukee av Chgo... Mulberry-8592
WAUKEGAN
NURSERIES, Inc.
ESTABLISHED 1848
BY ROBERT DOUGLAS
Growers of
Specimen Evergreens
Douglas Fir
Taxus (Yew)
Shade and Fruit Trees
Shrubs - Vines
MAJESTIC 30
Between Washington and
Grand Av. on Green Bay
Rd., Waukegan, Ill.
Musical Merchandise
Frank's Drum Shop 226 S Wabash Chgo.Harisn-8440
News Service
Chgo Daily News 5034 Oakton
Skokie-2644
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
�"Where
NUR—OIL 41
To Buy It"
Nurserymen—(contid)
SCHROEDER'S NURSERY
EST. 1872
TREES — EVERGREENS
SHRUBS
Large Tree Planting and Moving
Dempster Between Milwaukee and
Waukegan Rds.
Dempster
If No Answer Call
Morton Grove-1685
Morton Grove-1681
SWAIN NELSON & SONS CO
Established 1856
Estimates Given On Landscaping Your
Grounds
Complete Tree Surgery Department
Visit Otir Cash and Carry Dept.
Rogers Park 1964
2320 Glenview av
Glenview-87
Waukegan Nurseries Inc
Majestic-30
Green Bay rd Waukegan....
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Oculists & Aurists
See Physicians & Surgeons (M.D.)
Office Equipment & Supplies
Business Efficiency Aids 4339 Lee
Skokie-1227
LAVINE'S OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO
Dealers-New & Used Office Furniture
79 W Lake Chgo
Central-1660
SOCONYNACUUM
OIL CO., INC.
3514 W. TOUHY • EVANSTON
GREENLEAF 2200
Oil Burners
GEN. OFC., 59 E. VAN BUREN — CHGO.
Harrison 4641-5121
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
OIL BURNER
SERVICE
Skokie-345
8232 Niles Center rd
OIL BURNING ENGINEERS INC
Greenlf-2300
1009 Davis Evanston.. ....
r
BRAUN BROS.
OIL CO.INC.
"For Fuel — Use Oil"
PETRO NORTH SHORE CO
Reverse Toll Charges
1710 Lyons Evanston
Univrsty-4141
WILLIAMS OIL-O-MATIC—
OIL BURNING ENGINEERS INC
1009 Davis Evanston
. Greenlf-2300
Oil Burners—Supplies & Parts
OIL BURNING ENGINEERS INC
1009 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-2300
Oils
V
Apex Motor Fuel Co 4741 Oakton
Skokie-295
(See our display adv on the following page)
BRAUN BROS OIL CO INC
Greenlf-7600
(See our display adv on this page)
Braun Bros Oil Co Inc
Towers-2105
3900 Devon Linclnwd
Skokie-785
Cities Serv Oil Co 7533 St Louis av
CONSUMERS CO
Univrsty-4500
1610 Emerson Evanston
Continental Oil Co Devon Linclnwd. .. Towers-1516
....Skokie-1131
Hughes Oil Co 3400 Howard
1009 Davis Evanston
(Continued Next Page)
Serve and Save
with
War Bonds
FUEL OIL
Printed, Meter Delivery Receipt
Telephone GREENLEAF
7600
1009 Davis St.
Evanston
�CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
42 OIL—OPT
Oils—(cont'd)
SHELL OIL CO INC
LUNOIL DIVISION OF H N LUND COAL CO
Serving Heat Since 1898
FUEL OILS
From Our Northwest Bulk Plant
General Office
1741 N California av Chgo ..Armitage-0170
Lincoln av Lincolnwood
Towers-1501
(See our display adv on this page)
SINCLAIR REFINING CO
U nivrsty-4528
(See our display adv on this page)
2113 Greenleaf Evanston
SOCONY-VACUUM OIL CO INC
Greenlf-2200
3514 W Touhy Skokie
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
SPENCER PETROLEUM DIVISION SOCONYVACUUM OIL CO INC
Greenlf-2200
3514 W Touhy Skokie
STANDARD OIL CO
Lunoil Div of H N Lund Coal Co
Lincoln
Harisn-3077
624 S Michigan Chgo
Towers-1501
Linclnwd
PETROLEUM HEAT & POWER CO
Reverse Toll Charges
1710 Lyons Evanston
Phillips Petroleum Co 3550 Oakton
Univrsty-4141
Skokie-662
PURE OIL CO THE
Winnetka-2300
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Willow rd Northfld
8607 Fernald av
Standard Oil Co 8607 Fernald
Morton Grv-1718
Morton Grv-1718
Opticians
BARKER WM P INC
708 Church
Evanston
Univrsty-4440
BELGARD SPERO INC
Andovr-4460
30 N Michigan Chgo
Bersch 0 H 2338 W Lawrence av Chgo.Longbch-2249
Doerann Aug F
Univrsty-2924
1230 Wesley Evanston
Skokie-138
Graf Robt E 5104 Oakton
HATTSTROM H A & ASSOCIATES
1724 Sherman av Evanston
.Greenlf-2220
HOUSE OF VISION INC THE
30 N Michigan av Chgo
"Printed, Meter Delivery Receipt"
SKOKIE 011. & COAL CO.
Division of Apex Motor Fuel Co.
4741 OAKTON ST.
Skokie
295
SKOKIE ,
Greenleaf
— Phones- 1950
Andovr-4460
OLSEN & EBANN JEWELRY CO
COMPLETE OPTICAL
SERVICE
Examination Included
Terms if Desired
616 Davis Evanston
Greenleaf-1600
Regan Geo Wm 331 Howard Evanston. Univrsty-8889
(See our display adv on this page)
Dr. Geo.
FUEL OK
unvarying quality
prompt service
Telephone: University 4528
2113 Greenleaf, Evanston
For Emergency Delivery Call
Crawford 2000 or Lawndale 2717
FUEL OIL
SHELL
OIL CO., INC.
HOME FUEL OIL DELIVERIES
4%
1E4
FUEL
OIL
\\ ;-
Harrison 3077
624 S. Michigan Av., Chgo.
ASK OPERATOR TO REVERSE
TELEPHONE CHARGES
Regan
"17 Years on
Howard Ave."
• Eyes Examined
• Glasses Fitted
• All Lenses Ground
in Our Own Laboratory
Open Tues., Thurs. and Sat. Eves.
(Ground Floor — Opposite N. Shore Natl. Bank)
"Budget Plan Available"
331 Howard, Evanston — University 8889
A Catalogue —
These
YELLOW PAGES
of your telephone
directory list
practically anything
you might want.
�"Where To Buy It"
OPT PAI 43
LIBERTY OPTICAL SERVICE
Optometrists
a
A A A EYE-GLASSES CO
4831 Irving Pk bl Chgo.........Palisad-4227
(See our display adv on this page)
BERSCH 0 H
3146
Central Chgo
Nationl-1231
(See our display adv on this page)
List John J 1042 Wesley av Evanston. Greenlf-9593
OLSEN & EBANN JEWELRY CO
23 Years in Lincoln Square
EYES EXAMINED
GLASSES FITTED
Prompt Service on All Repair Work
BUDGET PLAN IF DESIRED
Carl E. Olesen, O.D., D.O.S.
616 Davis Evanston
Greenleaf-1600
2338 W Lawrence av Chicagolongbeach-2249
REGAN CEO WM
331 Howard Evanston
GRAF ROBERT E
Analytical Eye Examination
Any Lens Duplicated
Visual Training Emphasized
Examination by Appointment Only
Hours: 10 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.
Mon., Tues., Wed. and Fri. to 9 P.M.
Skokie-138
5104 Oakton
Res. Skokie 814
Univrsty-8889
ROCHTE A R
6714 N Northwest hwy Chgo
Sandberg Frank E
4519 N Milwaukee av Chgo
Newcasl-,2761
Mulberry-7573
TASKER JAS D
A Complete Optical Service from
Examination to Finished Lenses
Hrs. 9:30-9 PM Except Wed. 9:30 to 2 PM
Dr. Frank Schrom & Dr. Leon Rondenet
HARBECK CHRISTIAN F
1743
Glenvw-174
Dewes
HATTSTROM H A & ASSOCIATES
1724 Sherman av Evanston
Greehlf-2220
KEEFER EDWARD W
E YES EXAMINED
G LASSES FITTED
We Use The New
ANALYTICAL METHOD
of Eye Examination
ACCURATE DUPLICATION OF
BROKEN LENSES
Hours 9 to 5:30—Thur. Eves. to 9 P.M.
815 Davis Evanston
Greenleaf-3320
Associates
4479
W Lawrence av Chgo
Kildare-2323
Zinder Jos 4803 N Milwaukee av Chgo.Pensacola-4568
Osteopathic Physicians
Collins Louisa J
Green If-1817
809 Washington Evanston
McCall Arvilla P
1014-B
Main
Evanston
Pryor C 0 1771 W Howard Chgo
University-4188
Briargat-9216
WILLIS FRED E
627 Grove Evanston
University-0452
Overall Cleaners
Ideal Overall Clnrs 7421 N Waukegan rd..Niles-9863
Paint Dealers
\
Make
Repair
WAR WORKERS
* 16 DAYS' TRIAL
Keep Your Eyes Fit For Victory
*VERY LOW PRICES* FREE SIGHT TEST
*MONEY BKCK GUARANTEE
Chicago Locations
1557 N. Milwaukee Ave.
202 S. state St.
6447 S. Halsted
ALLIN A & SON
6234 N Western av Chgo
Sheldrk-9100
CABOT'S STAINS & PAINTS—
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston ....Univrsty-6852
3420W. 26th St.
4831 W.Irving Park Rd.
Tel. Palisade 4227
CARLSON OSCAR E CO NOT INC
5546 N Milwaukee av Chgo.... Penscola-5520
DUPONT PAINTS—
BROD ELECTRIC CO
-Our Registered Optometrists Will Tell
You If You Don't Need Glasses
8021 Lincoln av
Skokie-90
THY-BEN & FREEMAN PAINT CO INC
1029 Davis Evanston
Univrsty-7404
(Continued Next Page)
PAINTS
GLASSES- - GLASS
WALLPAPER
•
We Grind Our Own Lenses
•EYES EXAMINED
•GLASSES FITTED
•LENSES DUPLICATED
VARNISHES - ENAMELS
Pratt & Lambert
Benjamin Moore Paints and Enamels
Imperial
aktilhable, Wallpaper
LIBERTY OPTICAL SERVICE
SKOKIE PAINT & WALLPAPER CO.
OPTOMETRISTS
WE DELIVER
Phone
• NATIONAL
3146 N. Central •
Chicago
.131
1
IL
5118
KTON ST.
SKOKIE
Phone
3246
�44 PAI PAI
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Paint Dealers—(coned)
Painters
EKSTRAND PAINT & SUPPLY CO
PAINTS — WALLPAPER
PAINTERS' SUPPLIES
VENETIAN BLINDS
WINDOW SHADES
5219 N Clark Chgo
1914 Central Evanston
Longbeach-0200
Davis-7576
FARGESON PAINT CO
"BENJ. MOORE" PAINTS
WALLPAPER — GLASS
Window Shades
Cleaned and Renewed
VENETIAN BLINDS
Floor Sanders Rented
DAILY DELIVERIES
Ardmore-7869
4837 N Western av Chgo
GOOD PAINT & WALL PAPER CO
714 Main Evanston
Univrsty-0680
BROBERG FRED I
Specialists in
RESIDENTIAL PAINTING
FINE DECORATING
Interior - Exterior
Modern Floor Sanding
14 Years at 1429 Lunt Av.
6521 N Washtenaw Chgo....Briargate-1061
BR BERG WARNER LLOYD
Estimates Furnished Anywhere
QUALITY and RELIABLE SERVICE
INTERIOR and EXTERIOR
GUARANTEED MATERIALS
Specialists In
RESIDENTIAL WORK
Also Floor Sanding and Refinishing
FULLY INSURED
Sheldrake-7130
6931 N Lakewood Chgo
CARLBERG C H PAINTING & DECORATING
Univrsty-3752
3304 Harrison Evanston
CORPORON DECORATING CO
KEM-TONE WALL FINISH—
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston... Univrsty-6852
Briargat-2025
6821 N Clark Chgo
ay. Niles-9846
Crawford Decorating Co 6952 Jarvis
DANIELSON H G & SON
University-3086
3044 Central Evanston
NU-ENAMEL—
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman av Evanston. Univrsty-6852
PRATT & LAMBERT PAINTS—
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston. ...Univrsty-6852
REMIEN & KUHNERT CO
Chicago's Oldest—Evanston's Newest
ECKERT J M DECORATING CO
Established 1920
A MODERN Painting and Decorating
Service Featuring Cleanliness, Efficiency
and Guaranteed Satisfaction
— Color Schemes Outlined
A Service You Have Been Looking For
5524 N Broadway Chgo...Longbeach-5437
Nights, Sundays & Holidays
WALLPAPER and PAINT
DEALERS
Complete Line of
AQUATEXED and UNITIZED
WASHABLE WALLPAPERS and
REMIEN'S FAMOUS PAINTS
PRATT & LAMBERT, Dist.
Greenleaf-1660
604 Davis Evanston..
RUST-OLEUM MFG CO INC
Master Painters' Paints and Enamels
Rust-Preventative Paints
AT FACTORY PRICES
Call.Wilmette4199
Egebrecht Elmer F 8427 Monticello....Skokie-4469
LEEBORG EDWIN A
816 Madison Evanston. . . ......Univrsty-7660
. .Skokie-817
(See our display adv on this page)
Mead Albert J 8037 Kenton..
OTTENS DECORATING SERVICE
PARTICULAR PAINTING
DISTINCTIVE DECORATING
Absolute Satisfaction Guaranteed
We Invite Your Further Inquiries
Complete Insurance Guaranteed
2425 W Oakton Evanston..Ambassador-1480
Greenleaf-3633
2425 Oakton Evanston
6644 Trumbull Lincolnwood... .Towers-3657
Ottens Decortg Serv 6644 Trumbull . . Towers-3657
SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO THE
PEDERSEN MAX H
Sherwin-Williams Top Quality Paints
for Every Purpose and Cost Requirement
Style-Perfect, Lloyds, Birge and Unitized
WALLPAPERS
Headquarters for KEM-TONE
Bring Your Home Decorating Problems to Us!
1567 Sherman av Evanston..University-5990
SIMS & CO
6069 N Albany av Chgo
tiolyct-6069
PAINTING
DECORATING
PAPER HANGING
PAINTS — GLASS — WALLPAPER
DECORATORS' AND SIGN
PAINTERS' SUPPLIES
4531 N Broadway Chgo....Longbeach-1308
SKOKIE MERCANTILE CO
8045 Lincoln av
Skokie Paint & Wallpaper Co
Skokie-700
.
Skokie-3246
5118 Oakton
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston.
Univrsty-6852
PHONE
SKOKIE 817
ALBERT MEAD
8037 KENTON
Mr
-
Serve arid Save with
War Bonds
�I
"Where To Buy It"
Painters' Equipment & Supplies
"Save Time, Trouble, and Money"—
EVANSTON PAINT & GLASS CO
2538 Green Bay rd Evanston. .
PA I PHO 45
Greenlf-0430
RUST-OLEUM MFG CO INC
2425 Oakton Evanston
Greenlf-3633
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston
Univrsty-6852
(See our display adv on this page)
Paper Hangers-See Painters
Paint Mfrs. and Disttibutors of
PRATT and LAMBERT PAINTS
KEM-TONE — SPRED — LUMINALL TEXOLITE
Paving Contractors
Arcole Midwest Corp 3225 Main
Skokie-1200
Doetsch Bros 2740 Ridge rd Evanston .Greenlf-7990
Fine WALLPAPERS
WASHABLE and NON-FADING
(See our display adv on this page)
Factory:6316 Northwest Highway,Chicago— Newcastle 5170
Unirersity 6852
Evanston: 1565 Sherman
4664 Lincoln Ave., Chgo.
1318 N. Clark, Chgo.
Michigan 7040
Longbeach 6852
Mid-America Engineering Corp
4922 Dempster
Skokie-4260
SHEPPARD W J & CO
1,12 W Altgeld Chgo
Welngtn-2900
SKOKIE VALLEY ASPHALT CO
DRIVEWAYS
Industrial - Residential
A Good Telephone Rule: HANG UP
GENTLY
RESURFACING
Roads and Streets
1228 Harding av
GENERAL ROAD
CONSTRUCTION
DesPlaines-1165
Permanent Waving-See Beauty Shops
Pest Control
See Exterminating & Fumigating
ASPHALT DRIVEWAYS
SAND — FILL — EXCAVATION
GRADING AND TRACTOR WORK
Pet Shops
ELSINGER'S PET STORE
Established Since 1914
SPECIALIZING IN THE CARE and
TREATMENT OF BIRDS
COMPLETE LINE OF PETS
Dogs - Cats - Birds - Goldfish - Tropical
Fish - Also Supplies
DOGS CLIPPED and PLUCKED
1508 Sherman av Evanston...Greenleaf-9821
DOETSCH BROS.
1
2740 RIDGE RD.
EVANSTON
Greenleaf 7990
MACDONALD'S PET & FEED STORE
1514 Sherman av Evanston. .... .Greenlf-8832
Petroleum Products
National Petroleum Co 8116 Skokie hi_ .Skokle-2487
Phonograph Records
A A A AUTHORIZED CITYWIDE SERVICE
CRITTENTON'S
VICTOR — BLUE BIRD
COLUMBIA — DECCA
PHONOGRAPH RECORDS
A Catalogue
These Yellow Pages of
your telephone directory list
practically anything
you might
want.
Parking in Rear
'fir Conditioned
4740 N Broadway Chgo
Longbeach-2250
GENERAL MUSIC CORP.
GLOBE RADIO
Over 10,000 Records In Stock-Sheet Music
2410 W Devon av Chgo........Briargat-4161
RANDLEV ELECTRIC CO
Excellent Stock and Selection of
CLASSICAL and POPULAR
RECORDS and ALBUMS
RCA-Victor - Bluebird
Columbia - Decca
Capitol
Greenleaf-1231
1930 Central Evanston
For Restaurants and Taverns
ALSO RENTED FOR PARTIES and
WEDDINGS
Used "Juke Boxes" For Sale
8020 LINCOLN AVE.
Phonographs
Gen! Music Corp 8020 Lincoln av
COIN-OPERATED
PHONOGRAPHS
Skokie-666
(See our display adv on this page)
Skokie-666
General Music Corp 8020 Lincoln ay
SKOKIE 666
�46 PHO PHO
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Photographers—(cont'd)
Photo Finishing
OAKTON DRUG CO
8000 Lincoln ay....Skokie-22
(See our display adv on Outside Front Cover)
Photo Prints
North Shore Blue Print Co
904 Sherman av Evanston
LOWRY STUDIO
PORTRAIT
COMMERCIAL
HOME PORTRAIT
PHOTOGRAPHERS OF CHILDREN
Greenlf-5900
Photographers
PARKING FACILITIES
1720 Central Evanston
ALLAN JOHN STUDIO
University-3331
MARTIN JOHNSON
OUTSTANDING CAMERA
STUDIES
OF YOUR CHILD
Bridal Portraits
6340 N Western av Chgo.... Hollycourt-6343
BERNIE STUDIO
"All Children Smile for Bernie"
BETTER PICTURES!
BETTER VALUES!
1623 Sherman av Evanston. University-8998
Evanston Photographic Service
1854 Sherman Evanston.. . . ....Greenlf-8871
(See our display adv on this page)
GREEN STUDIO
1519 Sherman Evanston
Univrsty-4414
RAY EUGENE I
1606 Chicago av Evanston.... Univrsty-2238
TOLOFF JOS D 518 Davis Evanston. University-2178
TWENTIETH CENTURY COMMERCIAL
PHOTOGRAPHERS
COMMERCIAL
PHOTOGRAPHERS
Applications - Passports - Citizens
Papers - Photo Copies - Blueprints
705 Washington Evanston...Greenleaf-9157
If No Answer Call University 2547
Photographic Equipment &
Supplies
Foster N W & Son 8733 Ferris.... Morton Grv-1953
General Camera Co Inc
2308 W Devon Chgo
1Holyct-6200
(See our display adv on this page)
PHOTOGRAPHERS
GENERAL
CAM ERA
MOST MODERN STUDIO ON
NORTH SHORE
7046 N Clark Chgo
Chicago's Largest Outlying Photo Supply House
Rogers Park-1940
HOLLYCOURT
LORD'S DEPT STORE
PORTRAIT STUDIO
Natural Life-Like Photographs
DELIGHTFUL STUDIES OF
YOUNGSTERS
OLD PHOTOGRAPHS RESTORED
IVORA MINIATURES
Second Floor
1611 Orrington av Evanston.. Greenleaf-7000
6200
Photo Supplies and Equipment
Eastman—Bell & Howell—Revere
Argus—Ampro—Keystone—Bolex
COMPLETE 8 and 16 MM FILM RENTAL LIBRARY
We Also Rent 8 and 16 MM Cameras and Projectors
We Buy Used Equipment
CHARGE ACCOUNTS INVITED
2308 DEVON AVE., CHGO
PHOTOGRAPHERS I
Commercial — Groups
Banquets
Passport and Application
Photos
DEVELOPING
PRINTING
ENLARGING
COPYING
A Good Telephone Rule: BE SURE OF
THE NUMBER
Don't Tire Yourself
trying to find
Who Sells hi
Photo Copies—Kodak Films
THE
CLASSIFIED
TELEPHONE
DIRECTORY
Dwight R. Furness
1854 Sherman Av., Evanston
GREENLEAF 8871
No Matter What Ills — Look First in the
Yellow Pages of the
Telephone Directory
Tells
Where to Buy It"
"
�"Where To Buy It"
Physical Therapists
PHY PLU 47
Pianos—Tuning & Repairing
Pearson Hilda
Hrs 10:00 AM-6:00 PM Daily
BECKER'S MUSIC & RADIO SHOP
317 Howard Evanston
Univrsty-8380
Piano Tuning, Repairing And Mothproofing
801 Dempster Evanston
University-1640
CHICAGO PIANO EXCHANGE
Physicians—Drugless
3119 W Lawrence av Chgo
See Specific Type, such as—Chiropractors;
Osteopathic Physicians
2322 Harrison
University-3290
Evanston
MAGNUS PAUL
Expert Piano Tuning & Repairing -25 Years
Experience-All Work Guaranteed
4817 W Melrose Chgo
. Avenue-6427
Physicians & Surgeons (M.D.)
Fillis Ben E
1604 Chicago av Evanston.... University-5454
If no answer call
Davis-2136
Line Eva J 7926 Lincln
Skokie-99
Morris Theo J 636 Church Evanston.. University-2100
If no answer call
Sheldrake-3910
Mussil J J 4948 Dempster
Skokie-277
Nolan Wm Jas
Practice Limited To Psychiatry
636 Church Evanston
If no answer call
Seguin A C 8056 Lincoln av
Sintzel Rudolph V 8142 Lincoln
Keyston-2221
HANSON D ARTHUR
Davis-2110
Davis-2136
Skokie-1100
Skokie-74
Staple H W
5945 N Milwaukee av Chgo.. .Newcas1-1133
Taber C S 1791 W Howard Chgo.. . beriargat-2948
Williams Thomas J
Eye, Ear, Nose And Throat Only
1604 Chicago av Evanston.... University-0427
Piano Movers—See Movers
Picture Frames
Original Art Shop
Expert Picture Framing -Oil Paintings
Restoring & Refinishing-Mirrors. Est 1924
4138 N Lincoln av Chgo
Bucknghm-6221
Pipe & Boiier Covering Contractors
ARNOLD INSULATIONS INC
3510 N Elston av Chgo
Indepndnc-3700
Plasterers
Linster R W 627 Hibbard rd
Wilmette-876
Pleating & Hemstitching
LAPAUGH HEMSTITCHING & PLEATING SHOP
1609 Sherman av Evanston.... Greenlf-6164
Pianos
SIMONSON PIANO CO
5416 W North av Chgo
Mermac-4026
(See our display adv on this page)
Plumbers
CAHILL JOHN J
PLUMBING and HEATING
PIANOS
WANTED
Over 40 Years in Evanston
No Additional Charge for Emergency
Night or Sunday Calla
830 Hamlin Evanston
University-5225
CHESTER A J
Higher Cash Prices Paid for
You Grand, Upright or Spinet
Phone Today!
COMPLETE
MERRIMAC 4026
PLUMBING SERVICE
simonson riAno co.
5416 W. North Av.
Chicago
Chicago's Oldest Used Piano Dealers
Buy the Easy Way—Use the Classified
,
7„ ,•;,:; , ; /,
"r; 4./1%;%
,•
/
.
723 Oakton Evanston
University-0875
Res. Greenleaf 1424
FINKE MAX
COMPLETE
PLUMBING SERVICE
CONTRACTING — REPAIRING
,
Over 30 Years in Morton Grove
•
;°'•
8420 Railroad av
Morton Grove-1883
GREGG WM H
941 Chicago av Evanston
CONTRACTING — REMODELING
REPAIRING
Special Maintenance Work
For the Duration
For Reliable Service
—Phone
r
University 5077
• 941 Chicago Ave.
Univrsty-5077
(See our display adv on this page)
KUT'Z AUG
COMPLETE
PLUMBING and HEATING
SERVICE
Remodeling, Repairing, * ontracting
C
Estimates — Prompt Service
7921 Lincoln av
Skokie-368
Evanston
(Continued Next Page)
�CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
48 PLU—RAI
Political Organizations
Plumbers—(cont'd)
LUCKE WM B INC
Niles Center Democratic Hdqtrs
Skokie-550
Democratic Organization
Niles Twp Regular
Skokie-2605
8016 Lincoln
8051 Niles Center rd
Established 1917
PLUMBING and HEATING
CONTRACTORS
Repair and Maintain What You Haw
We Can Supply Your Plumbing and
Heating Needs
Wilmette-2015
Wilmette-2020
514 E Railroad av
Call Night Phone Kenilworth 262
MCKENNA ARTHUR S
Kenilworth-92
562 Green Bay rd
NORWOOD PARK PLUMBING CO NOT IN
WE SPECIALIZE IN
REMODELING and REPAIRING
EASY TERMS
Automatic Gas Heaters
6232 N Northwest Hwy Chgo.New Castle-6100
Poultry
FARM HSE FRESH DRESSED POULTRY
THE 2168 Isabella Evanston. . Greenlf-3450
Kraemer Chas Poultry Farm
5717 Dempster
Morton Grv-1724
MORTON GROVE POULTRY FARM
FARM FRESH DRESSED POULTRY
Quality Groceries - Eggs - Bacon
Butter - Milk - Baby Chicks
FEEDS OF ALL KINDS
Phone Orders Given Prompt attention
/
11 2 Blocks North of Dempster
Morton Grove-1902
Waukegan rd
Town & Country Farm Golf rd. Morton Grv-8002-M-2
VAL-LO-WILL FARMS
Plumbing & Heating Supplies
Bell & Gossett Co 8200 Austin ay.. Morton Grv-3700
COMMUNITY SUPPLY CO
Heaters-Grates-Pipe-Fittings & Valves
Bucknghm-7010
3927 N Lincoln av Chgo
Morton Grv-1883
Railroad av
Finke Max 8420
SQUARE DEAL PLUMBING & HEATING
SUPPLY HOUSE INC
Kildar-6622
4110 N Milwaukee Chgo
adv on this page)
(See our display
DEAL
SQUAR
PLUMBING AND HEATING SUPPLY HOUSE, INC.
NO PRIORITY NECESSARY ON PLUMBING FIXTURES
Steam and Hot Water Heating Plants
Stokers — Furnaces
Hardware — Paint — Electrical Supplies
F.H.A. MONTHLY PAYMENT PLAN
60 DAY FREE BUDGET PLAN
WK.
327 Howard Evanston
Wisconsin Skokie Products
6219 Lincoln
Greenlf-5250
Morton Grv-2024
Printers
Skokie-320
Meier Press The 5110 Brown
Stationery Supply Co The
6132 Lincln
Udell B B & Sons Co 302 Park av
Morton Grv-1678
Wilmette-498
Produce-See Fruits & Vegetables-Whol
Public Address Systems
WALKER-JIMIESON INC
Canal-2525
311 S Western av Chgo
Publishers-Newspapers-See Newspapers
Radio Dealers & Service
BROD ELECTRIC CO 8021 Lincoln
EVANSHIRE RADIO SHOP
520 Main Evanston
Skokie-90
University-5677
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
RADIO
SERVICE
4110 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chgo.
1725 S. State St., Chgo.
KILDARE 6622
CALUMET 5200
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokle-345
HEINZ RADIO SHOP 8149 Lincoln av.Skokie-598
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
Heinz Radio Shop 8149 Lincoln
Skokie-598
NORTH SHORE TALKING MACHINE CO
612 Church Evanston
Univrsty-3474
Radios—Supplies & Parts
WALKER—
JIMIESON,INC.
WHOLESALE ONLY
Fast Emergency Service on Radio & Electronic Supplies
Special technical staff and large diversified stocks
get delivery of supplies with incredible speed for
development and maintenance workers in electrical war industries. Free personal buyers guide and
reference book to recognized buyers.
WISE
BUYERS
SAY
311 So. Western Ave., Chia.
ALL
THE
asWAY
Canal 2525
C A PARTS & TUBES—
WALKER-JIMIESON INC
Wholesale Only
311 S Western av Chgo
Canal-2525
WALKER-JIMIESON INC
311 S Western av Chgo
Canal-2525
(See our display adv on this page)
Railroads
Chgo Milw St Paul & Pacific R R Co
(The Milwaukee rd) Pass Sta
Railroad
Morton Grv-1608
Chgo North Shore & Milwaukee R R Co
Passenger Stations
Dempster
Skokie-137
Carload Frt Ofc & Glenayre Passenger Station
Glenview rd Glenview
Skokie-256
Chgo & Northwestern Railway Oakton....Skokie-30
�RAN
"Where To Buy It"
Ranges & Stoves
Ford Home Appliance Co
Skokie-345
8232 Niles Center rd... ......
HEINZ RADIO SHOP
Skokie-598
8149 Lincoln av
Ranges & Stoves—Supplies & Parts
NORTHWESTERN STOVE REPAIR CO THE
Monro-6600
662 W Roosevelt rd Chgo
REA 49
SKOKIE •
•
REALTY
The Home of Better Service
•
Rat Exterminating
We Have the Buyers
See Exterminating & Fumigating
Real Estate
ARVIDSON REALTY CO
Designers and Builders
HOMES - ACRES - FARMS - LOTS
INDUSTRIAL BLDGS and SITES
Buy Choice Lots Now - E. Z. Terms
LOANS and MORTGAGES
Skokie-353
4957 Touhy av
BILLS REALTY INC
Greenlf-1166
510 Davis Evanston
Green If-2570
Boswell T E 518 Davis Evanston
Devonshire Realtors 4940 DempsLr......Skokie-49
Evanston Bond & Mortgage Co
618 Grove Evanston
Greenlf-5600
HANSEN HUBERT G
HUBERT G. HANSEN & SONS
Builders of Better Homes
Real Estate - Loans - Insurance
Res. 7933 Kenton
Office
4646 Oakton
•
QUICK RESULTS
FOR
a
REAL ESTATE
LIST YOUR
WITH US
We Are Fully Equipped
•
Branches
to Handle All
of Real Estate
FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS
5-20 Years—Interest 4%-5%
Renting —Insurance
4954 Dempster St.
Opp."L" Terminal
•
•
•
•
•
•
Phone SKOKIE 4
I
•
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111M1
Skokie-1289
Skokie-332
Hansen Joseph J 7721 Kostner av
adv on this page)
(See our display
Skokie-120
Harms Edw H 5021 Oakton
Oakton.... ......Skokie-1456
Harrold Henry 4714
Investors Property Corp 4101 Dempster..Skokie-2990
Skokie-1234
King Armond D Inc 5104 Oakton
(See our display adv on this page)
Lincolnwood Towers Development
Towers-3333
Skokie bl Linclowd
NEWTON-HOTCHKISS & CO
All Weather Comfort Homes
Skokie-434
4338 Oakton
Skokie-434
Newton-Hotchkiss & Co 4338 Oakton
O'Connor D J 3472 Devon Linclnwd....Towers-2305
Osborne Clifford S
6801 Cicero Lincolnwd
PEARSON SADLER & HULTMAN
516 Davis Evanston
Prudential Realty Co
3520 Devon Linclnwd
Towers-3550
Univrsty-6050
HANSEN
REAL ESTATE - CONSTRUCTION
LOANS - INSURANCE
FOR QUICK SERVICE IN BUYING OR
SELLING LIST YOUR PROPERTY WITH US
332
Call
SKOKIE
7721 KOSTNER AVE.
Towers-2340
Rader & Co
Architects And Home Builders
Skokie-3939
5412 Greenwood
Skokie-4
Dempster
SKOKIE REALTY CO 4954
adv on this page)
(See our display
WALLACE-JOHNSON & ORTH
Greenif-2700
1603 Chicago av Evanston
rd.... .. Morton Grv-1801
Westfield Homes Inc Golf
Westfield Homes Inc 8001 t\ili!waukee... Niles-9829
Complete — These Yellow Pages give
you buying information you
could find in no other
place.
Joseph J.
ARNIOND.D.KING
REAL ESTATE
INC.
MANAGEMENT • REN TAL
BUILDING • SELLING
TRADING •L 0 A N S
Underwri
Insurance Oakton St. ting
5104
SKOKIE 1234
.,Z)e tie Wii/t
�SO REF—REF
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
I
• e Only Local Authorize
•
•
** (I
•
mkai
•
FRIGIDAIRE
as8 pvt-
NADI ONLY
BY 01N1&L
NOT00111
Refrigeration Equipment—
Commercial
U
DRY-KOLD PRODUCTS
Univrsty-1303
824 Dempster Evanston
•
t •
•
•
FOR
SERVICE'
111
SKOKIE — NILES
•
MORTON GROVE
We Repair All Makes
111
• General Electric
• • Kelvinator
• • Westinghouse • Copeland
•
• Norge
• Zerozone
•
• Crosley
• Leonard
-Hotpoint
• Coldspot
• • Majestic
• Universal
Day and Night
•
•
•
Briargate 958.1
•
•
Greenleaf 6464 •
•
Nights and Sun. Greenleaf 6020
•
•
"19
•
•
•
NORTH SHORE
•
•
•
REFRIGERATIONA. CO. •
Evanston
• Maple and Grove, Across from Y. M.C.
•
YEARS' EXPERIENCE"
1111111••1111111111111•1111111111•111111•NIIII•111
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
Domestic - Commercial
REFRIGERATOR
SERVICE
Skokie-345
8232 Niles Center rd
Refrigerators
AAA APPLIANCE REPAIR CO
Rogrs Pk-1300
6444 N Western av Chgo
(See our display adv on this page)
DRY-KOLD PRODUCTS
univrsty-1303
824 Dempster Evanston
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
Domestic - Commercial
REFRIGERATOR
SERVICE
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
FRIGIDAIRE REFRIGERATORS
Today it's especially important
to take good care of your
Prigidaire Refrigerator and
thus enjoy fully the protection
and economy it was built to
provide.
PROMICTS OF 'GENERAL MOTORS
WE REPAIR EUERY MARE
FRIGIDAIRE
KELVINATOR
Reasonable
Rates
NORGE
Work
Guaranteed
IMMEDIATE DAY and NIGHT SERVICE
Genuine Parts—Factory Trained Men
SALES & SERVICE DEALER
North Shore Refrigeration Co
1551 Maple av Evanston....Greenlf-6464
HEINZ RADIO SHOP 8149 Lincoln av..Skokie-598
Jarvis Refrgrtn Serv 7359 N Greenview Chgo
(For Skokie-Morton Grv-Linclnwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4888
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
KELVINATOR—
JARVIS REFRIGERATION SERVICE
PHONE
ROGERS
1
PARK
"WHERE TO CA LL"
300
AAA APPLIANCE REPAIR CO.
7359 N Greenview Chgo (For SkokieMorton Grv-Linclnwd Subscribers
Only)
Enterprise-4888
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
7359 N Greenview av Chgo
Holyct-6300
6446 N. WESTERN AVE., CHICAGO
KENNA APPLIANCE CO INC
REFRIGERATORS
'
All Makes Repaired — Work Guaranteed
Household—Commercial—Freezer Cabinets
VICTORY GARDEN OWNERS
and FARMERS
Call Us for
FROZEN FOOD LOCKERS
for Your Home
Various Sizes — Sales & Service
874 Green Bay rd
24-Hour Service
Winnetka-900
North Shore Refrigeration Co
NORTH SHORE
UTILITY SERVICE
Telephone
DAVIS
SKOKIE
1304 9544 LeClaire Ave. 671
1551 Maple av Evanston
Briargate-9581
(See our display adv on this page)
NORTH SHORE UTILITY SERVICE
9544 LeClaire
Skokie-671
(See our display adv on this page)
North Shore Utility Serv
9544 LeClaire av
Skokie Mercantile Co 8045 Lincoln
Skokie-671
Skokie-700
The Classified Tells Who Sells
Nt.
�REF RID 51
"Where To Buy It"
Restaurants—(cont'd)
Refrigerators—(cont'd)
WESTINGHOUSE REFRIGERATION SERVICE
FIRESIDE RESTAURAN
7 COURSE DINNERS $1.50 and UP
CHICKEN
STEAK and
PERCH DINNERS
Only Westinghouse Authorized Service in Cook County.
Factory Trained Service Men
Available For Every Job—
Large or Small.
Parties and Weddings a Specialty
Lincoln Av. and Touhy Av. on Route 41
Lincolnwood, Ill.
7200 Lincoln av Lincolnwood...Juniper-8600
Towers-2141
"SERVICE RENDERED BY"
WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO
Haymkt-2540
113 N May Chgo
Renting Agencies—See Real Estate
Restaurants
FRED'S RESTAURANT 8007 Lincoln av.Skokie-2438
Skokie-2438
Fred's Restrnt 8007 Lincoln av
. Morton Grv-2280
Gutman's Restrnt 6319 Dempster.
N i les-9592
Guzmann's Tavrn 7644 Milwaukee
Skokie-2504
Hillcrest The 5151 Dempster
Isbell's Nautical Inn Inc 3445 Dempster.Skokie-185
..Skokie-363
Krier's Liquor Store 8014 Lincoln av.
LOUIS TAVERN
ARMAN'S CANARY BARBECUE
Barbecued Ribs, Steaks-Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-1368
4824 Dempster
Skokie-8
AUTO INN 8024 Lincoln av
. Niles-9709
Burgundy Inn The 7146 Milwaukee ay.
CLUB MODERNE
Louis Nachbauer, Prop
8619 Ferris av Morton Grv... Morton Grv-2278
Morton Grv-2214
Mallard Inn Milwaukee
Morton Grv-2208
Minx Paul P 6123 Dempster
Morton Grv-2223
Murphy's Restrnt Dempster
Niles-9734
White Hse 7235 Milwaukee av
Niles
Skokie-2464
Niles Center rd
Ridge Tavrn 9600
SALLY'S ON THE SKOKIE
FOOD
AT ITS FINEST
3555 Dempster
Skokie-2445
COLONIAL HOMESTEAD THE
Waukegan Rd. Route •12A
2 Blocks North of Dempster
CHICKEN and PRIME STEAKS
A SPECIALTY
SUNDAYS and HOLIDAYS
U. S. CHOICE PRIME RIBS OF BEEF
Hamm;nd Organ Music Nightly
Modern Cocktail Lounge
Banquet Hall Available
Morton Grove-2291
9101 Waukegan rd
CORMAINE RESTAURANT & COCKTAIL
Skokie-212
LOUNGE 3303 Main
Cutsler's Lunch Counter 8118 Lincoln.Skokie-2432
Del Shore Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-2570
3401 Dempster
(See our display adv on this page)
Del Shore Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-2570
Morton Grv-1969
DEMPSTER CAFE
EL GAUCHO 10027 Skokie bl .....Skokie-2870
Skokie-3231
Elliott's Pine Log 7545 Skokie bi
3401 Dempster
Dempster
Del-Shore Cocktail Lounge
JOCKEY RAY FORMAN
& LEO FORMAN
Specializing in PRIME STEAKS
and CHICKEN DINNERS
ENTERTAINMENT — DANCE BAND
COCKTAIL LOUNGE
NO COVER — NO MINIMUM
3401 DEMPSTER
SKOKIE 2570
Breakfast-Lunches-Dinners & Cocktail Lounge
Skokie-3131
10035 Skokie bl
Sally's On The Skokie
Skokie-3131
10035 Skokie bl
N i les-9606
Schlau's Tavrn 8200 Caldwell rd
Skokie-8
Schmitz Michael H 8024 Lincoln ay..
Niles-9805
Silver Leaf Grill 6839 Milwaukee
Famous for
STEAK — CHICKEN
and SPAGHETTI DINNERS
RAIN COCKTAIL BAR
Towers-1502
4100 Pratt bl LincOlnwd
STUDIO INN THE
Morton Grv-1962
8717 Railroad av
Ridge rd... Skokie-4482
Tower Restrnt & Cafe 9925
WAGNER'S TIVOLI RESTAURAN
BREAKFAST — DINNER
PLATE LUNCHES
Served at All Hours
'BOTTLE BEER
A
Also Quarts and I Gallons to Take Out
Glenview-607 _
944 Waukegan rd
Weller's Restrnt
9001 Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1920
Retreading & Recapping—Tires
See Tire Repairing & Recapping
Riding Academies
Forest View Riding Stables
Morton Grv-2270
Harms rd
E J Riding Schl Harms rd Morton Grv-1952
Holdorf
Homestead Stables
Morton Grv-2294
9010 Waukegan rd
Riding Stables Inc
Northwestern
Morton Grv-1632
Austn
ip The Golf rd... Skokie-2405
School of Horsemansh
SLEEPY HOLLOW STABLES
6206 Dempster
SPORTMAN'S STABLES
A Good Telephone Rule: TALK
DIRECTLY INTO THE
MOUTHPIECE
'AMMEIMIIK
SOUTH SEAS CAFE
8100 Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-2239
Morton Grv-2230
Sportsman's Stables
8100 Waukegan rd
Touhy & McCormick Stables
3306 Touhy
Morton Grv-2230
Skokie-2458
�-•-••••
'NO
52 RID—ROO
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Riding Apparel
Roofers—(cont'd)
BAILEY'S INC
DEPENDON ROOFPNG & INSULATING
627 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-3060
Road Builders
Frenzel Bros Co Main
Morton Grv-3771
Smith Equip Hauling 3500 Church....Skokie-1194
Roofers
Burke Aug Roofing Co
715 Case Evanston
Greenlf-3244
(See our display adv on this page)
BURKE J J ROOFING CO
3904 N Ashland av Chgo
I.akvw-6300
No Interest or Carrying Charges
"21 Truck Your Way—Every Day!"
Palisade-8600
3525 N Cicero av Chgo
GRADY ROOFING CO
Flat Roofs-Asphalt Shingles-Gutters
Univrsty-5562
1307 Chicago av Evanston
Hollander H & Son Inc
920 W Irving Park Chgo
Lakvw-4230
COMPLETE ROOFING SERVICE
A-A-A BLOWN-IN ROCK WOOL
INSULATION
RESIDENCE - APARTMENTS
INC.
SIDE WALL INSULATION
F.H.A. Terms - Free Estimates
6647 N Oliphant av Chgo.. . Newcastle-3100
If no answer call Niles 9620
HOUSES RE-ROOFED
ASPHALT SHINGLES - ROLLS - DIAMOND POINT
FLAT DECKS
NORTH SHORE ROOF CRAFTERS
BUILT-UP FELT AND ASPHALT ON TIN
AND COMPOSITION ROOFS GRAVEL
ROOFS REPAIRED OR RECOATED
2403 Hastings av Evanston.. ..Univrsty-7026
(See our display adv on this page)
ESTIMATES FREE
Phone University 7026
2403 HASTINGS AVE.
FREE ESTIMATES
Quality materials - insured service
PAYMENTS TO SUIT
MODERN HOME INSULATION & ROOFING C0
N ROOF CRAFTERS
EASY TERMS
For Every Type of Building
EVANSTON
66 YEARS
OF SERVICE
PERRY ROOFING CO
Approved johns-Alanville Contractors
Certified Barrett Co. Roofers
LEAKS REPAIRED
ROOFS APPLIED
FREE ESTIMATES
914 Hinman av Evanston
Davis-1616
Perry Roofing Co
914 Hinman av Evanston
Davis-1616
(See our display adv on this page)
POWELL M W CO
2344 W Devon Chgo
Rogrs Pk-4299
ROSENOW HANS ROOFING CO
%11SS‘DtiSTEPHEN E. BURKE,
We Have Served the North Shore for
Over 50 Years
Pres.
Special Repair Service—All North Shore,
ROOFSttl
I
Industrial, Commercial, Residential
715 Case St., Evanston
Greenleaf 3244
If No Answer Reverse Charges to
Chgo. Office 2621 N. Halsted
Bittersweet 1420
ALL TYPES OF ROOFING
Authorized Applicators of Celotex Products
Free Surveys
TERMS IF DESIRED
Those Who Want the Best
Cali Newcastle 0944
5854 N Northwest hwy Chgo. Newcastle-0944
SHORE LINE ROOFING SERV
141 Asbury Evanston
PERRY
11001FING
co.
Approved JOHNS-MANVILLE Contractors
Certified BARRETT CO. Roofers
GUARANTEEDLARGE OR SMALL,ON ALLORKINDS OF
ROOFS, WORKMANSHIP NEW OLD.
Greenlf-9876
UNIVERSAL ROOFING TILE CO
Edwd. L. Stephani's Sons
EXPERT REPAIR SERVICE
SLATE and TILE ROOFS
A Reputation Maintained 24 Yrs.
5508 N Western av Chgo...Longbeach-1842
CAULKING—SIDING— INSULATION
GUTTERS CLEANED AND COATED
LEAKS REPAIRED
FREE ESTIMATES Davis 1616 914 HINMANILL.
EVANSTON, AV.
FULLY INSURED
Complete — These Yellow Pages give
Phone
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
you buying information you
could find in no other
place.
�"Where To Buy It"
Rug & Carpet Cleaners
ABDISHO JOHN & CO
6302 N Western Chgo
Rogers Pk-5008
(See our display adv on this page)
Bronx Cleaners & Dyers
8950 Niles Center rd
Skokie-302
RUG—SAN 53
Est. 1920
We Own and Operate the Largest
Rug Cleaning
CENTRAL RUG & CARPET CLEANERS
PLANT ON THE NORTH SHORE
CALL GREENLEAF 1190
ORIENTAL - DOMESTIC
Rugs, Carpets and Tapestries Cleaned, Repaired
Special Storage Room
Mothproof — Fire-proof — Expert Carpet Laying
RUGS
CLEANED and REPAIRED
Greenleaf-1190
3008 Central Evanston
Cleaners De Luxe Inc 4837 Louise
CUSHMAN'S RUG CLEANERS CO
Skokie-145
PERFECT RUG CLEANING
REPAIRING
All Types of Oriental and Domestic Rugs
COMPLETE LINE OF NEW RUGS and
CARPETS
6310 N Broadway Chgo.
Welcome.
"Seeing Is Believing"
Furniture Cleaning
Carpeting Cleaned on Your Own Floors
Hollycourt-5500
EVANSTON CARPET CLEANING CO INC
Univt sty-0277
1911 Church Evanston
EVANSTON RUG & CARPET SERV
1732 Sherman av Evanston. .. .Univrsty-0720
GENERAL RUG & CARPET CLEANERS INC
4447 N Kedzie Chgo
Indepndnc-2000
HOWARD LAUNDRY & DRY CLEANERS
7379 N Rogers av Chgo (For Skokie,
Morton Grove, Lincolnwood Subscribers
Enterprise-6500
Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
ISBERIAN OSCAR & BROS
Greenlf-0010
1026 Chicago av Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
OSCAR- II
ISBERIRII &BROS.
1028 Chicago Ave., Evanston, ill.
TELEPHONE
Evanston, Greenleaf 0010
Jewel Lndry Inc
1730 W Greenlf Chgo
(Skokie-Morton Grv-Linclnwd
Enterprise-7000
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Jorjorian $ K & Co Inc
Greenlf-0700
607 Davis Evanston
(See our display adv on this page)
JOHN ABDISHO & CO.
"Where Rug Cleaning Is an Art—Not a Sideline"
ORIENTAL and DOMESTIC
RUG CLEANING
NAZARIAN BROS
Greenlf-6000
1734 Sherman av Evanston
NORTH SIDE CLEANERS & DYERS CO
Enterprise-6000
5427 N Broadway Chgo
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Perfecto Clnrs & Dyers Inc
Skokie-900
821 Emerson Evnstn
TORCOM BROS INC
1244 Chicago av Evanston
ZORIAN S H RUG CLEANERS
6447 N Sheridan rd Chgo
Univrsty-1010
Sheldrk-8926
Your Rugs Carefully and Properly
Cleaned Under Personal Supervision
of MR. ABDISHO
EXPERT SERVICE — FULLY INSURED
ORIENTAL - CHINESE - DOMESTIC
RUGS and CARPETING - ALSO REMNANTS
Large Selection in Our Show Rooms
6302 N. Western Ave.
Rogers Park 5008
Safe Deposit Companies
STATE BANK & TRUST CO
1603 Orrington av Evanston
42nd
Greenlf-5000
Sand & Gravel
Construction Aggregates Co
..... Skokie-2890
3204 Touhy
Consumers Co 4635 Touhy av Linclnwd Towers-2151
Glen Crystal Gravel Co
Towers-2322
3500 Touhy av Lincolnwd
Sanitariums
BARDEN CONVALESCENT HOME
Special Care Given Private Cases
Excellent Care Given Pensioned Cases
OakInd-5830
3949 S Lake Park Chgo
Buy the Easy Way
Use the Classified
Correct
/115
Year
CLEttii
RE p p
'Service
Known as the Best . . and It Costs No Morel
DEALERS IN ORIENTAL RUGS
AND DOMESTIC CARPETING
Greenleaf 0700
.S K.JORJCIRIAN& Co.
607 DAVIS ST.
EVANSTON
�54 SAN
SEW
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Sanitary District Offices
Sanitary Dist of Chgo
7600 McCormick bl
Sea Foods—See Fish
Skokie-358
Second Hand Stores
LAKE SHORE USED FURNITURE
Sash & Trim—See Millwork
We Buy Anything And Everything
6148 N Clark Chgo
Scales
Sheldrk-1006
Seeds & Bulbs
BARBEE BEATRICE
Established 1922
BABY SCALES RENTED
V Ounce Accuracy Guaranteed
4
PhONE ORDERS ONLY CALL
VAN BUREN 3137
If Busy Call Kcdzie 2868 or Vincennes 3900
Service Depot Only
3906 N Western av Chgo Independence-6818
Morton Grv-1806
Vaughan's Seed Store Ferris
Sewer Builders & Cleaners
ACE SEWER SERVICE
Greenlf-6020
PARK RIDGE SANITARY SEWER SERV
1304 Darrow Evanston
[Licensed and Bonded - Work Guaranteed
SEWERS RODDED OUT
Scalp Treatment
Alice Beauty Shop 5108 Oakton
Skokie-147
Benesh Fred Beauty Salon 4350 Oakton .Skokie-63
Marion's Beauty Salon 4959 Dempster. Skokie-1166
Mary's Beauty Nook 8106 Lincoln. . Skokie-2713
Morton Grove Beauty Shop
6207 Lincoln
Morton Grv-2258
Rayrene Beauty Shop 4642 Oakton
Skokie-77
Schools
(atch Basins Cleaned, Repaired and
-7
Rebuilt - Septic Tanks Cleaned
Drain Tile installed
225 Ridge Terrace
Park Ridge-1522
Sewing Machines
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
Cleveland Pub Schl,Dist No 73
/
1
2
8145 Kildare
Skokie-85
College Hill Schl Forestvw rd
Skokie-2426
East Prairie Pub Schl Dist No 73
7608 E Prairie rd
Skokie-1141
Golf Public Schl Waukegan rd....Morton Grv-3740
Lincoln Pub Schl Dist No 69 Lincin Skokle-1185
Lincolnwood Public Schl Dist No 74
6855 Crawford
Towers-2188
Lincolnwood Public Schl Dist No 74
6855 Crawford
Towers-3404
Morton Grove Public Schl Dist 70
8615 School
Morton Grv-4615
Niles Public Schl 6935 Touhy
Niles-9848
Niles Twp High Schl Niles
Skokie-280
SECRETARIAL INSTITUTE INC
Successor to Metropolitan Business College
Established 1873
BUSINESS COURSES
DAY OR EVENING
Enter Any Monday
Free Placement Service
LINCOLN AV. AT ROSCOE & PAULTNA
3354 N Pau li na Chgo 13 .
Graceland-2227
.
Sharp Corner Pub Sch! Dist No 68
Gross Point rd
Skokie-2490
Scrap Metals
Niles Junk Shop 7113 Milwaukee
Niles-9656
Screens—Window, Door, Etc.
ACME SCREEN SHADE & SASH CO INC
WINDOW and PORCH
SCREENS
MADE TO ORDER
STORM DOORS - STORM SASH
WINDOW SHADES
FREE ESTIMATES
608 N Cicero av Chgo
Columbus-6860
EVANSTON SASH & SCREEN MFG CO
Manufacturer of
STORM SASH
Window, Porch and Door Screens
Screen Door Guards
Screens Rewired
1726 Ashland av Evanston. University-0754
SEWING MACHINE
SERVICE
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
NORTH SHORE SEWING MACH EXCHANGE
1114 Davis Evanston
University-5525
(See our display adv on this page)
NORTH SHORE
SEWING MACHINE EXCHANGE
1114 DAVIS ST., EVANSTON
UNIVERSITY
Opposite New Post Office
5525
GUARANTEED
REPAIRING and REBUILDING
SINGER — WHITE— WILCOX and GIBBS
and
ALL OTHER MAKES
Free Estimate — Pick-up and Delivery Service
30 Years' Experience
RENT
BUY
SELL
EXCHANGE
Complete
These
YELLOW PAGES
give you
buying information
you could find
in no other
place.
�maim
"Where To Buy It"
Sheet Metal Work
Gen' Blower Co 8608 Ferris.....
SHE—STO 55
Sporting Goods
Morton Grv-3776
Shoes—Retail
BAILEY'S INC 627 Davis Evanston.. .Greenif-3060
METROPOLITAN LOAN BANK
Harry Silver, Prop.
BIG SAVI GS
SHOTGUNS — RIFLES
NEW and USED GUNS
. FLORSHEIM SHOES—
MOUNT'S INC
1616 Orrington av Evanston.Greenlf-6167
Health Spot Shoe Shop Inc
1625 Sherman av Evanston...University-7737
JOSEPH SALON SHOES
1629 Orrington Evanston.. ..... GreenIf-4050
WE BUY - SELL - TRADE - LOAN ON
GUNS AND OTHER SPORTING GOODS
Unredeemed Pledges of Diamonds - Jewelry Watches - Fishing Tackle - Music Instruments
426 S Halsted Chgo
Haymarket-4286
KIDDY KICKS JUVENILE SHOE SHOPS
6342 N Western Chgo
Holyct-7475
MEEHAN TOMMY SHOE SHOPPE
FLORSHEIVI SHOES
FOR MEN
Fine Line of Boys, Girls
and Women's Shoes
Near Lincoln
5110 Oakton
Skokie-705
Sportswear—Retail
Hub The Lytton Henry C & Sons
(Men and Boys) Orrington And Church
(Women And Girls) Sherman And Church
1700 Orrington av Evanston
Greenlf-0900
WILLIAMS 618 Davis Evanston...University-8200
Stables
• Sleepy Hollow Stables
6206 Dempster
Meehan Tommy Shoe Shoppe
Skokie-705
5110 Oakton
Davis Evanston.Greenlf-1711
NETBOY'S INC 806
POOL & PIPER
1608 Chgo av Evanston........Univrsty-0973
STEGEMAN PAUL H SHOES FOR CHILDREN
1516 Sherman av Evanston
Greenlf-5444
VOSE'S BOOTERY
FOOT SAVER SHOES
AAAAA-D — Sizes 4 to 11
Official Scout - Stride-Rite Shoes
and
KALISTENIK Shoes for Children
Open Thurs. and Sat. Eves.
1924 Central Evanston.... University-8565
Morton Grv-2239
TEATER LLOYD STABLES
Harms rd
Teater Lloyd Stables Harms rd
Morton Grv-4560
Morton Grv-4560
Stair Builders
Weise Millwork & Lbr Co Inc
1124 Dodge av Evanston
Univrsty-0697
Stock Brokers
HARRIS-UPHAM & CO
135 S LaSalle Chgo,
Greenlf-3703
Stokers
BOSLOUGH HEATING CORP
201 Ridge rd
Wilmette-4575
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
WILLIAMS—
The North Shore's Modern Home of—
STOKER
FREEMAN and
JOHNSTON-MURPHY
FOOTWEAR
BOB WILLIAMS - JACK GREENHALGH
RAY MacLENNAN
618 Davis Evanston
University-8200
REPAIR SERVICE
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
Stone—Cut
Shopping Service
Chicago Mail Order Co
catlg order store
4067 N Milwaukee Chgo
(For Skokie, Morton Grove, Lincolnwood
Subscribers Only)
Enterprise-4004
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Signs
Fischer A & Co
Flagstone, Blue-Stone, Lannon & Crab-Orchard
Veneer. Fireplaces-Rock .Garden
8317 Niles Center rd
...Skokie-117
Richards Stone Contractors
Gross Point rd
Buy the Easy Way
Skokie-576
Use the Classified
BRYN MAWR NEON SIGN CO
817 W Lawrence Chgo
If no answer call
Ardmore-7788
Longbch-7877
REIFMAN S I THE SIGN MAN
2344 W Devon Chgo
Holyct-4720
Slip Covers
PROTEX SLIP COVER CO
601 Dempster Evanston
Greenlf-7676
(See our display adv on this page)
VIGON SLIP COVER CO
ALL COVERS CUSTOM-TAILORED
TO FIT YOUR FURNITURE
SANFORIZED SUNFAST
MATERIALS
USED EXCLUSIVELY
Estimates Free - Prices Reasonable
Terms Arranged
6348 N Campbell Chgo....Hollycourt-8899
•
SLIP COVER CO.
S. AMADO & SON
Slip Covers Made to Order and
Upholstering—Complete Selection
of the Latest Materials on the
Market
Greenleaf 7676
601 Dempster, Evanston
20 Years of Satisfactory Service on the North Shore
�56 STO--STO
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Storage—Household Goods
DAVIE,
STORAGE • MOVING
PACKING • SHIPPING
Inter-State Removals
Allied Van Service
1830 RIDGE AVE.
EVANSTON
University
ANDERSON BROS EXPRESS & STORAGE CO—
Established 1894
MOVING — STORAGE
Agents For GREYVAN LINES INC.
LONG DISTANCE MOVING
(Ask Operator to Reverse Phone Charges)
3141 N Sheffield av Chgo...Wellington-0014
Skokie Agent
Skokie-216
8025 Lincoln av
DAVID STORAGE & MOVING CO
1830 Ridge av Evanston
Univrsty-0355
(See our display adv on this page)
EIMER GEO MOVING & STORAGE
Skokie-9
8109 Skokie bl
Evanston Fireproof Warehouse
0355
".
It '3ran
c
EVAN STO N
E. L. Ware
V. Pres.
FtEPIROok,
P
WAREHOUSE
nMOVING—STORAGE
PACKING—SHIPPING
LONG
DISTANCE MOVING
AGENT
Univrsty-0091
1621 Benson av Evanston
adv on this page)
(See our display
HEBARD
SINCE 1874
MOVING
STORAGE
Long Distance Moving
Fur and Garment Storage
Telephone
Wilmette 914
Rogers Pk.
University 0091
Ofc.1621Benson
Evnstn.
Whse.
1839 E. Railroad Av.
0 2 8 2
6331 N. Broadway, Chgo.
Ask Operator to Reverse
Toll Charges
SCULLY
REMOVALS
PACKING•SHIPPING
STORAGE
• University 0442 •
AGENT
WAREHOUSE AT
HOWARD AVENUE
"L" STATION
STORAGE CO.
ASSOCIATED WITH ANDERSON BROS. STORM
Local and Long Distance Moving
PACKING • SHIPPING
SKOKIE
Agents for
216
7613 N. PAULINA
CHICAGO
Chicago Phone
Lakeview 0032
LONO DISTANCE MOVING
8025 Lincoln Aye.
Winnetka Office
Winnetka 232
REEBIE RENSCH
EST. 1880
Local and Long Distance
Removals
Complete Facilities for
The Storage, Removal,
Packing or Shipping of
Household Goods or
Works of Art
Five Storage Warehouses
Telephone
Lincoln 0 1 20
Have Operator Reverse Charges
Gen'l Office 2325-33 N. Clark St. — Chgo.
Fireproof Warehouse
Storage
Packing •Shipping • Moving
TELEPHONES
Wilmette
UniversitY
32
1311
521 GREEN BAY RD.
WILMETTE
�I
"Where To Buy It"
Storage—Household Goods—(cont'd)
FETTER STORAGE WAREHOUSE INC
Taverns—(coned)
Del Shore Cocktail Lounge
STORAGE — PACKING
SHIPPING
Agent Aera Mayflower Transit Co.
3401 Dempster
Skokie-2570
(See our display adv on this page)
Dempster Cafe Dempster .
Morton Grv-1969
Dohl's Morton Hse 8529 Railroad.. Morton Grv-1940
Ed's Ubar 9856 Crawford
Skokie-3080
El Gaucho 10027 Skokie bl
Skokie-2870
ENGSTLER JOHN
6131 N Northwest Highway
Chgo
STO—TAX 57
Newcastle-1077
HEBARD STORAGE WAREHOUSES
6331 N Broadway Chgo
Rogers Pk-0282
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
JOYCE BROS STORAGE & VAN CO
6428 N Clark Chgo
Rogrs Pk-0032
MCCARTHY STORAGE WHSE INC
Holyct-3800
2219 W Howard Chgo
Reebie W C & Brother Inc
2325 N Clark Chgo
Lincln-0120
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
RENSCH FIREPROOF WAREHOUSE
Wilmette-32
521 Green Bay rd
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
SCULLY STORAGE CO
Skokie-216
8025 Lincoln av
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
WERNER BROS-KENNELLY CO
Univrsty-0442
7613 N Paulina Chgo
(See our display adv on the preceding page)
Storm Sash—See Millwork
Stoves & Ranges—See Ranges & Stoves
Towers-2198
6440 Drake av Lincolnwood
Fireside Restrnt
Towers-2141
Glenvw-686
7200 Lincoln Linclnwd
av
GUST'S TAVERN W Lake
GUZMANN'S TAVERN
7644 Milwaukee
Niles-9592
Heerman's Otto Tavern 7139 Milwke .. Niles-9701.
Isbell's Nautical Inn Inc 3445 Dempster Skokie-185
King's Tavrn Milwke
Morton Grv-2292
Krier Pete 8014 Lincoln
Skokie-2434
Skokie-2435
Landl August Long
Lincoln-Main Tavern 5336 Lincln
Skokie-2452
Louis Tavern 8619 Ferris.
Morton Grv-2278
Morton Grv-2214
Mallard Inn Milwaukee av
McCarthy Jno F 7387 Lincoln
Skokie-2608
MINX PAUL P
Lunches-Chicken & Steak Dinners
. Morton Grv-2208
6123 Dempster ....
Morton Grv Bowlg Lanes
Morton Grv-4540
6309 Dempster
Mueller's Herb Tavern 5116 Oakton...Skokie-2526
NILES WHITE HOUSE
Chicken & Steak Dinners Hungarian Goulash
& Barbecue Ribs A Specialty
Niles-9734
7235 Milwaukee av....
Oasis Little Club The 4400 Simpson.
Skokie-2638
• RIDGE TAVERN
Stucco
Woodruff Harold 19210 Niles Center rd .Skokie-4233
Surgical Supplies
Skokie-22
Oakton Drug Co 8000 LinoIn
Weller's Restaurant
NATIONAL SURVEY SERVICE INC
Randlph-7609
Glenvw-1176-J
134 N LaSalle Chgo
Pasquinelli S 211 Wilmette av.
9001 Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-1920
Tax Consultants
Seneca Walter W
Tailors—Merchant
1570 Asbury Evanston
Skokie-145
4837 Louise
(See our display adv on Inside Back Cover)
Skokie-2746
Lincoln Tlr & Clnr 8058 Lincln
Parkview Clnrs & Tlrs 6147 Lincln.. Morton Grv-1711
SKOKIE CLEANERS & TAILORS
MEN'S and WOMEN'S
CLOTHES MADE TO
ORDER AT REASONABLE
PRICES
Alterations - Repairing - Remodeling
Skokie-184
8006 Lincoln
WALTERS & ANDERSON
University-0398
608 Davis Evanston
Taverns
Andy's Tavrn Milwke
av
Univrsty-6449
TINKOFF PAYSOFF & SON
CLEANERS DE LUXE INC
Morton Grv-2217
Skokie-8
Steak & Chicken Dinners & Cocktail Lounge
Niles-9709
7146 Milwaukee av
av...Skokie-3287
Chapman Nellie Mrs 8266 Lincoln
Charley's Lounge 7614 Milwaukee ay
Circus Tavern The 8105 Skokie bl
Club Moderne 3555 Dempster
Colonial Homestead The
9101 Waukegan rd
Cormaine Restrnt & Cocktail Lounge
3303 Main
South Seas Cafe
Towers-1502
4100 Pratt bi Lincinwd
Studio Inn The 8717 Railroad ay...Morton Grv-1962
Surveyors
AUTO INN 8024 Lincoln
BURGUNDY INN THE
Specializing In Spaghetti-Chicken-Steak
Dinners
Skokie-2464
9600 Niles Center rd
SCHLAU'S TAVERN 8200 Caldwell rd .Niles-9606
Sharp Corner Inn 9500 Niles Center rd Skokie-2404
Skokie-2441
Skokie Club 8820 Skokie bl
Niles-9531
Skokie-155
Skokie-2445
Specialists in
FEDERAL TAXES
and
INTERSTATE COMMERCE
CLAIMS
Ambassador-0154
6353 N Clark Chgo
iHollycourt-5533
Serve and Save with War Bonds
Del-Shore Cocktail Lounge
JOCKEY RAY FORMAN
& LEO FORMAN
Specializing in PRIME STEAKS
and CHICKEN DINNERS
ENTERTAINMENT — DANCE BAND
COCKTAIL LOUNGE
NO COVER — NO MINIMUM
3401 DEMPSTER
Morton Grv-2291
Skokie-212
SKOKIE 2570
�SS TAX TIR
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Taxicabs
Taxidermists
Dempster L Yellow Cab 4947 Dempster.. Skokie-11
620 Madison Evanston
AMERICA'S TAXIDERMY SHOP
Ravnswd-1440
4449 N Lincoln av Chgo
EVANSTON CAB CO
Greenlf-8100
SHORE LINE YELLOW CAB CO
Tea Rooms-See Restaurants
Skokie-1000
(See our display adv on Outside Back Cover)
Shore Line Yellow Cab Co
4947 Dempster
Skokie-1000
Tea Stores-See Grocers-Retail
SKOKIE CAB CO
Telegraph Companies
4947 Dempster
All Cabs Bonded And 24 Hour Service
4947 Dempster
Skokie-11
(See our display adv on this page)
YELLOW CAB CO SHORE LINE
4947 Dempster
Skokie-1000
Western Union Telegraph Co 1615 Sherman Evnstn
To send a telegram, cablegram or
radiogram at any time—
Western Union
Ask operator for
Telephone Companies
SKOKIE
CAB
CO.
ALL CABS BONDED
Illinois Bell Telephone Co
Bus Ofcs 8231 Niles Cntr rd
Skokie-9981
Termite Exterminating
See Exterminating,& Fumigating
Theatre Ticket Agencies
BARNES THEATRE TICKET SERVICE INC
Palmer House Chgo
Randlph-3486
Theatres
Drive In Theatre Golf rd ... .
Skokie Theatre 7924 Lincoln
. Morton Grv-3730
Skokie-4214
Tile—Ceramic
Bronx Tile Co 8810 Bronx
24-HOUR SERVICE
Skokie-462
Tire Dealers
MORRIS G F TIRE SHOP
1135 Chicago av Evanston
Univrsty-2286
(See our display adv on this page)
SKOKIE
11
A Good Telephone Rule: SPEAK
DISTINCTLY
Urbanus Service Sta Inc
7953 Lincoln av
Skokie-2456
(See our display adv on this page)
TIRES
*TUBES
•REPAIRING
•VULCANIZING
•REBUILDING
University
2286
Don't Wait Until It's Too Late
TIRES
Goodyear — Goodrich — Dunlop
G. F. MORRIS TIRE SHOP
1135 Chicago Av.
Evanston
RECAPPING
VULCANIZING
So Easy
URBANUS
Its so Easy to Find What
You Want When You Want
Lincoln Av. and Oakton St.
SKOKIE 2456
It by Using the
Classified Section
�TIR—UNI 59
"Where To Buy It"
Tire Repairing & Recapping
Tuck Pointers
Faulmann's Pure Oil Sta
Linster R W 627 Hibbard rd
Morton Grv-2206
Skokie-2442
Lincoln-Skokie Serv Sta Lincoln av
Skokie-2433
9556 Skokie bl
Mazarr's Serv Sta
NORTH SHORE TUCKPOINTERS &
BUILDING CLEANERS
6248 Lincoln
PA Vii) SVENDSEN
MASON REPAIRS — WINDOW CAULKING
Rebuilding anti Repairing of Chimneys
Acid and Steam Cleaning - Modern Equipment
Leaky Foundations Repaired
Expert Workmanship Guaranteed
Free Estimates - Our Men Are Fully Insured
Greenleaf-4239
1420 Grove Evanston
NILES CENTER BATTERY & TIRE SERVICE
Skokie-2430
STA ,7883 Lincoln av
Trailers—Touring
BOB'S TRAILER RENTAL SERVICE
100 MODERN TRAILERS
• AT YOUR SERVICE
Ideal for Moving Household Goods
2 & 4 WHEEL UTILITIES
BOAT TRAILERS A SPECIALTY
Lights, License and Hookup Furnished
Rates by Hour - Day - Week
Phone for Location Nearest You
4259 W Montrose av Chgo. ... Avenue-5010
Hawkins Trailerville 7100 Touhy av
Typewriters
ACE TYPEWRITER SERVICE
ANY MAKE TYPEWRITER OR
ADDING MACHINE REPAIRED
New, Used and Rental Machines
Free Pick-Up and Delivery
Free Estimates - Budget Plans
24-Hour Service Guaranteed
Lower Rates
Greenleaf-1155
716 Main Evanston
If No Answer Call Glenview 374-M
Niles-9843
Transfer Companies
See Expressing & Baggage Transfer; also
Movers; also Trucking
LABAHN'S
Rentals And Guaranteed Repair Service
UnIvrsty-4880
1939 Central Evanston
Tree Surgery & Treatment
JOHNSON NELS J
1212 Elmwood av Evanston... ..Greenlf-1877
University-6004
If no answer call
Wilmette-876
Undertakers—See Funeral Directors
Uniforms
PREM TREE EXPERT CO
AMERICAN MILITARY OUTFITTERS
ALL BRANCHES OF TREE CARE
HOMES — ESTATES
PARKS —.INSTITUTIONS
Army-Navy Officers Uniforms-Accessories
State-5008
14 N Franklin Chqo
FORT DEARBORN TRADING POST
Free Estimates
State-7237
167 W Washington Chgo
(See our display adv on this page)
Full Insurance Coverage
Wilmette4765
3 Electric pl
5657 N Merrimac av Chgo..Newcastle-0959
******************************
*
1(
-
Trophies—See Jewelry
-or
4(
0
....
4
Trucking
SOLDIER
SAILOR
Here's
Your Tailor
\ ..•
4( •
*
THE COMPLETE STORE
*
Contractor And Road Builders
FOR ENLISTED MEN
Skokie-1194 * TAILOR MADE UNIFORMS (For immediate Delivery)
3500 Church
*
: Alterations and Pressing While You Wait
Trucks—Motor—See Motor Trucks
Cleaning-24-Hr. Service—Rating Badges
*
Insignia—Gifts—Furnishings, Etc.
*
Lorenzen Truck Serv 7201 Milwaukee . Niles-9670
Skokie-693
Pierre N M 4341 Simpson
Smith Equip Hauling
Trusses
NORTHWEST HEALTH CE
ER
DR. H. B. SHEKERJIAN, Medical Director
L3
RUPTURE SUFFERERS
Have Your Trusses Fitted by a Registered
Physician and Rupture Specialist at No
Additional Charge
FREE EXAMINATION
Hours Daily 10 AM to 8 PM
965 N Milwaukee av Chgo...Kildare-4239
SYKES SERVICE
FOR HERNIA and RUPTURE
-4(
--
I:
FORT DEARBORN
A Good Telephone Rule: ANSWER
PROMPTLY
-4(
-4(
*
-or
,
4
-4(
TRADING POST
*
4(
State 7237 4(
-Or 167 W. Washington - Chgo.
State 7299 *
*
******************************
Ever Present and
Ready
PROMPT RELIEF AND
CORRECTION WITHIN
A FEW MONTHS
"Enjoy Complete Reliance in a
Sykes Appliance"
North American Bldg.
Suite 910
State-4168
36 S State Chgo
%
To serve you in
any buying problem
The
Classified Telephone
Directory
.11ME=MININIIMi
�gromma
-"•••'
60 UPH
WAL
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Upholsterers
Ventilating Apparatus
BELOW CEO J FURNITURE REPAIRING
& UPHOLSTERING SHOP
Upholstering-Recaning-Repairing-Cleaning
3257 W Irving Pk bl Chgo
Indepndnc-3478
PROTEX SLIP COVES CO
Slip Covers-Upholstery-Draperies
601 Dempster Evanston
Greenlf-7676
REIMANN GUSTAV
FURNITURE
UPHOLSTERED
REFINISHED
REPAIRS
Slip Covers
Needlepoint Coverings
Across from Catholic Church
8061 Niles Center rd
Skokie-1183
NEW and REBUILT
FANS - EXHAUSTERS - BLOWERS
FOR ALL PURPOSES
ROOF VENTILATORS
SHEET METAL WORK
8608 Ferris av
Morton Grove-3776
Ventilating Contractors
Dell Corporation The
Waukegan rd
Morton Grv-4600
Veterinarians
SCHREIBER JOS & SONS
832 Custer av Evanston
GENERAL BLOWER CO
Univrsty-0261
UNIQUE FURNITURE SYSTEM
Frank Green, Prop.
Established 18 Years
CUSTOM BUILT FURNITURE
Specializing in
UPHOLSTERING — REPAIRING —
REFINISHING
"Manufacturers' Representatives"
1756 W Lunt Chgo
Hollycourt-7070
Blue Cross Animal Hospital
6448 N Clark Chgo
If no answer call
Briargat-5264
Sheldrake-9073
BROADWAY ANIMAL CLINIC & HOSPITAL
6341 N Broadway Chgo
Rogers Pk-8707
Butterworth J A
Butterworth Kennels & Animal Hospitals
2810 W Park av.
Highlnd Pk-2967
Dagley R W
5907 N Northwest hwy Chgo... Newcas1-6727
ERWIN F 8 803 Deerfield rd
Vacuum Cleaners
BURLINGAME APPLIANCE SHOP
5425 N Clark Chgo
Longbch-1170
ECONOMY ELECTRIC CO
Parts And Service For All Makes
7123 N Ridge Chgo
Rogers Pk-4400
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
Misener A Grant Animal Hospital
6448 N Clark Chgo
Pierce Franklin 1000 Ridge rd
Wilmette Animal Hospital
1000 Ridge rd
Deerfld-600
Sheldrk-3322
Wilmette-5004
Wilmette-5004
Wallpaper—Retail
ALLIN A & SON
6234 N Western av Chgo
VACUUM CLEANER
CARLSON OSCAR E CO NOT INC
SERVICE
Sheldrk-9100
GOOD PAINT & WALL PAPER CO
5546 N Milwaukee av Chgo ....Penscola-5520
714 Main Evanston
Remien & Kuhnert Co
8232 Niles Center rd
Skokie-345
Univrsty-0680
604 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-1660
SANITAS WALL CANVAS—
WOOD-DAVIS CO
HEINZ RADIO SHOP
8149 Lincoln av
Skokie-598
1565 Sherman Evanston.
Univrsty-6852
SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO THE
Variety Stores
1567 Sherman av Evanston
Univrsty-5990
SIMS & CO 4531 N Broadway Chgo Longbch-1308
BEN FRANKLIN STORE
8008 Lincoln av
Skokie-1300
Venetian Blinds
Skokie Paint & Wallpaper Co
5118 Oakton
Skokie-3246
UNITIZED WASHABLE WALLPAPERS—
EVANSTON PAINT & GLASS CO
2538 Green Bay rd Evanston... Greenlf-0430
EVANSTON VENETIAN BLIND & SHADE MFG CO
(Est. on North
Shore for 23 Years)
WINDOW SHADES
and VENETIAN BLINDS
Try Our Shade Washing and Reconditioning Service
Blinds Repaired, Repainted and Refitted
LARGE STOCK OF TAPES, VENETIAN
BLIND SUPPLIES
1569 Sherman (rear) Evanston.Greenleaf-7510
WOOD-DAVIS CO
1565 Sherman Evanston... Univrsty-6852
WOOD-DAVIS CO
WilSH/IBLE IVILLPJPERS
Sanitas - Scenics - Borders - Trims
Visit Our New Colonial Display Room
Our Interior Decorating Department
Will Help YOU Plan Your Selections
DeLui Colors in the Pratt & Lambert's Paints
1565 Sherman av Evanston.. University-6852
4664 N Lincoln av Chgo.... Longbeach-6852
6316 N Northwest Hwy Chgo. Newcastle-5170
HOOVER BLIND & WINDOW SHADE CORP
4416 N Clark Chgo..... . ..... Longbch-3905
MIDWEST WINDOW SHADE CO
VENETIAN BLINDS
MADE TO ORDER
Cleaned - Repaired - Repainted
All Work Done In Our Own Shop
By EXPERIENCED Help
LOWER PRICES
912 Chicago av Evanston....Greenleaf-4220
Complete — These Yellow Pages give
you buying information you
could find in no other
place
�"Where
Washing Machines
Buy It"
WAS—WIN 61
Watches—Repairing
ECONOMY ELECTRIC CO
Parts And Service For All Makes
7123 N Ridge Chgo
To
OLSEN & EBANN JEWELRY CO
Rogers Pk-4400
EVANSTON THOR SHOP
1027 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-4646
(See our display adv on this page)
FORD HOME APPLIANCE CO
616 Davis Evanston
Greenlf-1600
Virag Peter 912 Chicago av Evanston.Univrsty-9660
Water Dealers
CHIPPEWA SPRINGS CORP
WASHING MACHINE
SERVICE
The Purest & Softest Natural Spring Water
1318 S Canal Chgo
Canal-1860
Skokie-462
KOPP CHAS A 8806 Bronx
Kopp Chas A 8806 Bronx av
Skokie-462
MOUNTAIN VALLEY WATER CO
739 W Jackson Chgo
Biwax Corp 3445 Howard
Skokie-345
8232 Niles Center rd
HEINZ RADIO SHOP
Skokie-1050
Wax
Skokie-598
8149 Lincoln av
Weather Forecast Service
FACTORY AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
SALES
Monro-5460
Free
Estimates
we
Repair
Amy
Make
Prompt
Delivery
Weather Forecasts Inc 7555 Lincoln...Skokie-364
Weather Strips
Fagerman Cunard Metal Weather Strips &
Caulking 6525 N Artesian Chgo...Holyct-1009
Welding
PAVLIK BROS WELDING & MACHINING
554 Green Bay rd
WASHERS
IRONERS
Evanston Thor Shop
4646
Kenilworth-5672
WEBER WELDING SERVICE
Welding of All Kinds
5030 Oakton
Skokie-140
1027 Davis, Evanston
Telephone
Greenleaf
The Classified Tells Who Sells
Well Contractors
Hoetzer Bros 8150 Niles Cntr rd
Skokie-1016
Window Shades
DEARBORN WINDOW SHADE C0
WINDOW SHADES
NEW • CLEANED • REPAIRED
Window Shades - Venetian Blinds
Curtains - Drapes - Rods
Shade Cleaning
We Call and Deliver
(Formerly 6322 N. Clark St., Chgo.)
Palisade-4805
4351 Milwaukee av Chgo
(After 6 PM Call Skokie 1065)
EVANSTON PAINT & GLASS CO
2538 Green Bay rd Evanston..
Greenlf-0430
HOOVER BLIND & WINDOW SHADE CORP
_4416 N Clark Chgo
Longbch-3905
MIDWEST WINDOW SHADE CO
WINDOW SHADES
VENETIAN BLINDS
MADE TO ORDER
CLEANED- RENOVATED - SUPPLIES
Dependability- Quality - Service
Lower Prices
912 Chicago av Evanston....Greenleaf-4220
Tengwall
UPHOLSTERING
H.E.TEI1GWALL
University 2211
"Just a Shade Better"
811 DAVIS ST., 2nd FLOOR
(OPPOSITE WIEBOLTS)
1 Davis Evanston ...Univrsty(See our display adv on this page)
11
Wine-See Liquor & Wine
So Easy
It's so Easy to Find What
You Want When You Want
It by Using the
Classified Section
�62 WOM—X—RA
X-Ray Apparatus & Supplies
Women's Apparel Shops
DIEDEN'S SMART SHOP
Skokie-1402
HUB THE LYTTON HENRY C & SONS
8002 Lincoln av
Headquarters for Famous Name Merchandise
TOWNLEY COATS — RONLEY FURS
BRENTLEY DRESSES
for Women and Misses
FRANCES DENNEY, MARY DUNAILL, HARRIET
HUBBARD AYER, and Other Leading Cosmetics
Women's and Girls' Shop
Greenleaf-0900
717 Church Evanston
THORPE LEE FURS INC
Li RS
COATS
SUITS
DRESSES
Large Selection - Moderate Prices
710 Main Evanston
WOOLWORTH HARRIET
706 Church Evanston
University-4900
Univrsty4781
Wood Dealers
Flury A 6000 Howard
•
CLASSIFIED TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Skokie-260
NILLES COAL OIL & BLDG SUPPLIES INC
Rambo
Fireplace Logs-Kindling Wood And
Logs-Wood Briquettes
Univrsty-5200
1711 Church Evanston
Skokie-62
.
Oakton Coal Co 3601 Oakton
WALKER-JIMIESON INC
nes
Industrial X-Ray Machi
311 S Western av Chgo
Canal-2525
X-Ray Laboratories
LINCOLN BELMONT X-RAY &
CLINICAL LABORATORY
3166 N Lincoln av Chgo
Welngtn-2277
MA1THEWS C A X-RAY LABORATORIES
4688
Office & Res., Tel. Greenleaf
Lab., 1791 W. Howard, Chgo.,
Rf-gers Park 5833
EVANSTON LABORATORY
& MAIN OFFICE LOCATED AT
Suite 511 Carlson Bldg.
Greenleaf-4688
636 Church Evanston
For Emergencies Only University 8000
NORTHTOWN X-RAY LABORATORY
Briargat-7437,
6400 N Western av Chgo
PERRY GENTZ
RADIOLOGIST
Complete X-Ray Diagnostic Service
Including High Power Shock Proof Portable
All Forms of X-Ray Therapy and
Radium Therapy
Suite 520 Carlson Bldg.
University-3400
636 Church Evanston
no answer call Evanston University-7808
If
Scott X-Ray Laboratory
6354 N Broadway Chgo
Rogrs Pk-3898
�Your Guide
You are
overlooking an easy
means of
buying if you
do not consult
the Classified
Telephone
Directory
which is a
complete
Buyer's Guide
63
�et the ..
ELLOW PAGES
Y
. help you
The Yellow Pages your "Where-to-Buy-It" tele-
phone directory—are intended to be of service to
you. Here, under convenient headings, where
you can find them quickly, are listed most of the
business firms and professional men in town.
The Yellow Pages are intended to make it easier
for you to use your telephone. But they will, in
addition, give you much valuable information
about names and addresses. Here are five situations in which you can use them to advantage:
Look under "Beauty Shops"
1. When you want the telephone
for one with that address. You'll
number of a business or profesfind its name and telephone
sional man. Lists of names are
number.
shorter here, easier to scan. Instead of poring over long col- 4. When you must locate the nearumns of "Smith" in the white
est dealer or shop quickly. For
pages, you usually spot "Smith
example, a water pipe is leakJames R." at a glance under
ing. Turn to "Plumbers." Run
"Physicians."
down the list until you find one
with an address near you. His
2. When you don't know who sells
name and telephone number
an article or service you want.
will be shown.
Suppose your automobile battery needs overhauling. Look 5. When you want a certain brand
under "Batteries." You'll find
of goods — perhaps one that
the names of the shops that do
you've seen advertised. Many
such work.
trade marks are listed here
Goodyear Tires, Kelvinators,
3. When you've forgotten the
Chevrolets,the Insurance Comname of a shop, but remember
pany of North America. Under
its location. You know, for inthem, you'll find a list of
stance, that there is a beauty
dealers.
shop near a certain corner.
64
�JUNE, 1944
GLENVIEW gm- NORTHBROOK
DIRECTORY
*Designates Private Switchboards.
•
A & P Food Store 1900 Shermer ay...Northbrook-393
Abel Edmund r Techny rd
Northbrook-2094-2
Northbrook-238-M-1
Abel U C r Pfingsten rd
Acton Elmo C Rev r 12 Park dr
Glenvw-120
Adair Wm J r Miller rd
North brook-98-W-1
Atherton E A r 846 Rolling Pass
Glenvw-1225
Atzenhoffer A H r 1852 Kiest ay....Northbrook:660-R
Augard John r 2010 Walter av
Northbrook-166
Austin M B Co The electl supls
Shermer rd
*Northbrook-102
AutIt L J r 809 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-13594
ADAMS DRUG STORE
Northbrook-3
1880 Shermer av
Adams Frank K r 1254 Walter ay...Northbrook-46-M
Northbrook-26
Adams T R r 1039 Angle av
ADELE'S HAIRORAFT STUDIO
Glenvw-570
1872 Glenview av
Glenvw-1236-R
Ahrensfeld Albert r Central rd
Ahrensfeld John W r 1968 Glenvw av..Glenvw-3334
Glenvw-533-J
Aikman Rex r 2112 Dewes
Glenvw-529
Alan Phyllis r 8 Park dr
Glenvw-9064
Albrecht R W r 2011 Grove
Glenvw-42-R
Albright Edwin L r Logan tr
Aldrich Jefferson E r 12 Timber In .Northbrook-619-R
Glenvw-473-J
Alexander J C r Jefferson av
Alford Don K r 2101 Illinois rd.. .Northbrook-546-R
Glenvw-330
Allen Esther E Mrs r 831 Lake av
Glervw-125
Allen Shirley J r 1908 Henley
Northbrook-298-R
Shermer rd
Alley Harold R r
Glenvw-810
Amer Red Cross Naval Air Station
Glenvw-736
call
If no answer
Glenvw-166-R
Ammer Rudolph r Ammer rd
Amundson J Wesley r
Northbrook-680-M
1120 Blackthorn In
Glenvw-1463-W
Greenwd rd
Andersen A J r 803
...Glenvw-14684
Andersen Bertha r 705 Pfingstn rd..
Glenvw-262
Anderson Arthur r 2320 Glenvw rd
...Northbrook-34
Anderson Arthur H r 1862 Kiest ay.
Anderson Arthur Lawrence r
Glenvw-1114-R
1225 Alvin ct
Andersen Carl r 1215 Western av. Northbrook-139-R
Anderson Chas R Mrs r Dover...... .Glenvw-1425-J
Anderson Evelyn M r 1929 Linneman...G len vw-1349
Anderson Frances I r 1847 Kiest av...Northbrook-118
Glen v w-12684
Anderson Mabel r 954 Raleigh rd
Northbrook-175
Anderson Malcolm r 1117 Waukegan H.
Glenvw-1046
Anderson Owen G r 1145 Lincln
Glenvw-1284-R
Anderson Paul E r 609 Echo In
Glen vw-485
Anderson W F r Glendale dr
Glenvw-828-R
Andreasen Christ r Pleasant rd
Glenvw-897
Andrews Albro M r 1414 Baffin rd
.....Glenvw-1274-R
Andrews Geo A r 606 Revere rd.
Glenvw-1479-M
Andrews Geo A Jr r 613 Glenwd In
Northbrook-50
Anhalt F Paul r 2200 Center
Glenvw-2144
Ankerholtz Louis H r W Lake av
Milwaukee ay...Glenvw-354-1
Appleyard Richard A r
Glenvw-460-M
Arden Percy H r Wagner rd
N Branch rd...Glenvw-914
Armstrong Frank A r 240
Northbrook-204-W-1
Armstrong Jay r Willow rd
Glenvw-228
1812 Prairie av
Arnold Ralph S r
Northbrook-29
Arquilla Ida r 1537 Shermer av
Glenvw-895
Arseneau A J r Normandy in
len vw-1274-M
G
Ashley Robt E r 608 Revere rd
Glenvw-1376-R
N r 710 Meadow dr
Ashley Robt
Glenvw-451
Asplundh 0 E r 2131 Glenvw av
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
Glenvw-451
2131 Glenview av
Northbrook-249
Asther Ellis J r 1428 Shermer av
Bach Edw R r Dundee rd
Northbrook-269-J
Backes E W r 1121 Wagner rd
Glenvw-1174
Baesman Edw W r 1320 Ridgewd dr..Northbrook-590-J
Baeuchler Harold A r Blackthorn in..Northbrook-465-R
Bagg EWJ r 1944 Glenview rd
Glenvw-435-M
Bahr A r 2016 Henley
Glenvw-402-R
Bailey A Eugene DO r Pfingsten rd.. Northbrook-543
.
Bain Jas r 1152 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1213-W
Baird Rodney r 1916 Linneznan
Glenvw-514
Baker R E r 1719 Grove
Glenvw-915
Balfanz Chalmer r 850 Thornvvd In
Glenvw-850
Balmes Edw r Willow rd
Glen vw-449-R
Balmes Mike r 1926 Henley
Glenvw-847
Bandemer Robt r Lehigh av
Glenvw-355-R
Barber Howard B r 733 York rd
Glenvw-921
Barber 0 E r 1017 Church
Glenvw-336-R
Barbour Henry J r Glen Oak dr
Glenvw-569
Barclay Wm D r 1955 Larkdale dr
Glenvw-184
Barden H M r 611 Meadow dr
Glenvw-14594
Barker Clarence L. Jr r 815 Glendale rd.Glenvw-1079
Barker L E r 1229 Western av
Northbrook-157-R
Barnes Harrison E r 2124 Center
Northbrook-493
Barnes Hugh A r 2120 Henley
Glenvw-910-R
Barney Fred W r Greenwd in
Glenvw-433
Barnitz Rudolph Mrs r 116 Park av
Glenvw-1062
Barr Robt L r 1954 Henley
Gienvw-224-W
Barry F C r 2344 Dewes
Glenvw-318
Barry F Scarnrnon MD r 611 Hunter rd
Glen vw-422
Barse Jos L r 906 Rolling Pass
Glenvw-584
Bartelme Clarence r 1611 Shermer ay..Northbrook-91
Bartelme's Cafe Waukegan H
Northbrook-9
Berthold Finn J r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-2144-1
Bartholomew A W r 2136 Henley
......Glenvw-893
Bartling C D r 2801 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-20
Bartling Chas A r 2251 Glenvw av
G len vw-122
Bartling Raymond R r 1129 Shermer av
Glenvw-156
Basquin Harold G jr Winnetka rd
Glenvw-587-R
Bassett Harvey W r 1725 Henley
Glen vw-12474
Bast Wm r 707 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-956-W
Bastiani Alceo r Greenwd av
Glenvw-77-W-2
Bauch Geo H r 636 Indian rd
Glenvw-1085
Bauer Robt F r 3307 Meadow In
Glenvw-1231-W
Baumann Fredk W r Golf
Glenvw-43
Glenvw-958
Baur Howard C r 726 Echo In
Bauronta Nedham A r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-986
Baxter Laboratories Inc
chemists mfg 923 Waukegan rd....Glenvw-1200
Beak Gene r 954 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-12684
Northbrook-2154-2
Beck Ed* J r Sunset Ridge rd
Beck Leonard W r 1022 Briarwd.... Northbrook-529-M
Becker Edw C r Walter av
Northbrook-239-R-2
Becker Helen S Mrs r 1730 Shermer. Northbrook-184.R
Northbrook-248-J
Becker Henry G r Dundee rd
Northbrook-273
Becker Ray r Voltz rd
Bede P W r 1807 Glenview av
�2
BEE—BUE
GLENV1EV/
NORTHBROOK
Beebe John R r 620 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-599
Beesley Frank L r Pleasant In
Glenvw-949
Beier Edw M r 1944 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-727
Beier John r Naval Air Station
Glenvw-178
Beilfuss Albert r 1135 Harms rd
Glenvw-513
Beinlich Elizabeth r Techny rd.. .Northbrook-216-R-2
Beinlich H A r 1004 Sunset Ridge rd. Northbrook-2054-2
Glenvw-1447-W
Beitel W C r 610 Glenshire rd
Bell John F r 618 Meadow dr
Glenvw-1353-W
BELL TELEPHONE CO ILL
—See Ill Bell Telephone Co
Glenvw-205
Belnap Roy r 1204 Westvw rd
Beltz 0 S r 635 Hunter rd
G len vw-1286-J
Benette John C r Briar rd Golf
Glenvw-987
Bengston Harold r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-851.
Glenvw-499
Bengston J 0 r 6 Club Circle
Glenvw-709
Bengston N E r 1452 Baffin rd
Glen vw-395-W
Bennett John C r 920 Washington
Bennison J L bakery 1000 Waukegan rd. .Glenvw-312
Northbrook-692-J
Dennison J L r 5 Timber In
Benz Oscar H r 1007 Waukegan rd...Northbrook-294
Glenvw-1153
Berg Walter E r 2111 Spruce dr
Glenvw-8464
Berglund G T r 906 Glenwd In
Northbrook-203-W-2
Bergman Geo C r Dundee
Northbrook-424
Bergstedt Carl D r 2323 Walter av
Bermingham Jno 1, Jr r Glen Oak Acres.Glenvw-494-M
Bernard A Mrs r 2606 Glenview rd...Glenvw-820-M
Northbrook-218-W
Bernard Roger r 1314 Church
Berndt Arthur W DDS r 1230 Westvw rd...Glenvw-785
Bernhardt A hdw 1890 Shermer ay..Northbrook-202-J
Glen vw-268
Bernhardt Wm A r 2249 Dewes
Northbrook-124
Berning Edw H r 1545 Shermer ay....
Northbrook-62
Bestor Archie I r 1332 Church
Northbrook-1874
Bestor Daisy Mrs r Bach rd........
Bestor Herbert r 1641 Walter ay....Northbrook-621-R
G len vw-1.14
Biederer John r Glenvw av
Glenvw-13644
Biehl Albert r 1705 Glenvw rd
Biehl Henry Jr rfshmnts Waukegan rd..Northbrook-341
Glenvw-1036
Blerbaum Armin W r Golf
North brook-116-R
Bieschke Geo F r Landwehr rd
Bieseck Thos A r 1032 Blackthorn In. Northbrook-680-W
Glenvw-1182
Bills F W r 951 Raleigh rd
Northbrook-88
Bills Realty Inc 1145 Briarvrd
Northbrook-562-R
Bills W Donald Lt r Techny rd
Bingham Leroy C r 603 Elmdale rd. ..Glenvw-1256-M
Birck Robt M Clnrs & Dyers 1811 Benson av Evnstn
(For Glenvw Subscribers Only)..Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-194
Bishop Raymond E r Glendale dr
Glen vw-1432-W
Bisset Jas F r Ridgewd In
Bizer Armin H Rev ofc Shermer rd..Northbrook-247-R-1
G len vw-563
Bjork E I r 860 Thornwd In
Northbrook-203-J-2
Black Top Farm Pfingsten rd
Glenvw-768
Blackburn G R r 745 Glenayre dr
Blackheath Golf Club Waukegan rd.... Northbrook-375
Glenvw-12].3-J
Blackman H E r 22 Park dr
Blackmun F 0 r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1049
Blackwell Bennie r 8 Jackson Grove. Northbrook-487-W
G len vw-265
Blaesing W C r Wdlawn av
Glenvw-750
Blaich Herman S r 3101 Linneman
Northb rook-668-R
Blais Marian r 1260 Church
Glenvw-865-R
Blaney Hugh A r 1736 McLean ct
Blasius Peter BJrr 1624 Walter ay..Northbrook-145-R
G len vw-46
Bleam Emory C r Waukegan rd
Bley Fred M r 1200 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-188
Northbrook-281-R
Blietz Clarence A r Pfingsten rd
• Glen vw-170-W
Bliss Keith H r 2235 Dewes
Northbrook-216-M-1
Blue Wm K r Techny rd
Board of Education—See Name of Schl
Glenvw-1242
Bobrow Jos A DDS ofc 1029 Pine
Bob's Elect! Appliance Serv
Sunset Ridge rd
Glenvw-554
Northbrook-206-M-2
Bock Wm r Landwehr rd
Bocklus W Allan r 1420 Baffin rd
Glenvw-365
Bodeinan ft P r 2104 Fir
Glenvw-791-R
Glenvw-1057
Bogan Theo D r 1983 Glenvw av
Glenvw-873
Bogosian Paul r 1831 Glenvw av
Northbrook-337
Bohannon W G r 2207 Center
Bohn Henry r 1724 McClean ct
Glenvw478
Northbrook-567-J
Bolsinger J L r 1220 Walter av
Northbrook-541
Bond Donald C r 2121 Center
Northbrook-139-M
Booth Knox r 1211 Western
Borchardt Clara r 1966 Dewes
Glenvw-110-M
Borchardt Louis r Shermer ay. .Northbrook-2474-1
BORDEN CO Chgo milk div
Enterprise-1450
3014 N Tripp av Chgo
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Borland Alex r 2300 Dewes
Glenvw-185
Bornhoff's Dairy Milwke av
(For Glenvw Subscribers Only)....Enterprise-2610
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
Bornhorst John r 617 Hillside rd
Glenvw-837-R
Borre Anthony J r Borre rd
Glenvw-153-R
Borre Paul M r 1925 Henley
Glenvw-3264
Barre Theo r Golf bl
Glenvw-748-R
Bosch Henry C r Normandy In
Glenvw-981
Bosiough I J r 735 Glenview rd
Glenvw414
Bottorff Chas A r 743 Green Acres
Glenvw-1261-R
Bove Mathew J r Lake av
Glenvw-77-R-2
Bowen E R r 600 Juniper rd
Glenvw-1340-M
BOWMAN DAIRY CO
1922 Ridge av Evanston
Wilmet-55
Glenvw-716
Bowman Philip G r 2129 Dewes
Bowne W L r Willow rd
Northbrook-204-M-2
Bowren A F r 1220 Alvin ct
Glenvw-558
Boyer Harold r 1230 Fourth...• .....Northbrook-288
Brach Frank V r Wagner rd
Glen vw-440
Bracher Arthur r W Lake av
Glenvw-14734
Brady Edw r 902 Glenwd In
G len vw-1295-W
Branan Alfred F r 250 N Branch rd
Glenvw-983-W
Branch Sarni N r 2010 Grove
Glenvw-399
Brdecka Jos J r 615 Glenwd In
Glenvw-1440-R
Brehm A J r 1978 Shermer av
North brook-533-J
Bremer Frank r Waukegan rd
Northbrook-642-M
Brevet Henri r Golf blvd
Glenvw-1140
Brewer Harvey r 8 Park dr
Glenvw-530-W
Brewster E R S dental supls 1865 Grove. Glenvw-1022
r 924 Washngtn
Glen vw-624-R
Brickman Theo r 57 Park dr
Glenvw-782
Bright 0 T III r 910 Glenwd In
Glenvw-245-R
Brinkmeyer Chas r W Lake av
Glenvw-367-R
Broege Robt Fr 1375 Shermer rd.. . Northbrook-217-J
.
Brommer E C r 2101 Glenvw rd
len vw-761-R
Bronx Clnrs & Dyers 1008 Waukgn rd
G len vw-505
Brooks Barlow W r 700 Beaver rd
Glenvw-118
Brooks Wm G r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-116-J
Brossman Chas F r 2334 Walter
North brook-623-J
Brousseau Albert J r 607 Meadow dr ..Glenvw-1459-R
Brown Harold E r 811 Redwd In
Glenvw-1158
Brown Hugh 0 r 825 Glenview rd
Glenvw-1298-J
Brown Jas S r 2143 Walter av
Northbrook-31
Brown John F r 2233 Glenvw av
G len vw-423
Brown Otto V r 611 Glenshire rd
G len vw-1464-R
Brown Peter M r Red Haw rd
Northbrook-589-R
Brown Sterling E. r 31 Timber lane ..Northbrook-449
Brown Tom M.r 2025 Linneman
Glenvw-1410-W
Brown Wesley L r Dundee rd
Northbrook-322-M
Brown Wm R r 613 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-978-W
Browning D R r 2113 Illinois rd
Northbrook-542
Browning Roy H Jr r Shermer ay....Northbrook-522-J
Bruce Robt r Queens In
Glenvw-828-M
Bruhn Bernice C r 2801 Glenvw av
Glenvw-319
Brunt Harry r 3308 Meadow In
Glenvw-14284
Buchan R B r 703 Glendale rd
Glenvw-1409-R
Bucher Emil W r 1343 Church
Northbrook-654-M
Bucher Henry r 1702 Shermer ay
Northbrook-197-R
Bucher Maria C r 1662 Chap 1 ct
Northbrook-253
Buchner A H r 737 Redvid In
Glen vw-868
Buck Richard P r 2121 Linneman
Glenvw-148
Bucklin Ralph S r 2231 Dewes
Glenvw-354-J
Buescher Lorenz F r 1437 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-945
Bueter Herman r Wagner rd
Glenvw-1212-R
�-
•
Glenvw-749
Buhrkt Elmer r 1717 Grove
Glenvw-323
Buhrke Fred r 960 Shermer av
Northbrook-526
Bulger Edw r 1336 Shermer av
Glenvw-248-M
Bulger Thos M r 2020 Grove
Glenvw-1254M
Burke Arthur B r 1239 Elm ct
Glenvw-1270R
Burkell Frank r 734 Indian rd
Glenvw-1380
Burkhard Geo r Rugen rd
Glenvw-1041
Burkross Jas E r 20 Pleasant In
Glenvw-1474
Burmeister Ray r 2317 Glenvw av
Burmeister Richard F r
Northbrook-323-R
1422 Shermer av
Burnett A Preston r 913 Glenwd In....Glenvw-926-M
Glenvw-86
Burnham E Crebert r 2520 Park In
Glenvw-1477M
Burns Frank C r 903 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-1168
Burrs Glenn A r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-225
Burt Clarence R r 2001 Prairie
Glen vw-1189
Forest rd
Busch Herbert C r 645
Glenvw-376-R
Busscher Geo B r 1848 Glenvw rd
Glen vw-8444
Lake av
Bussiere Louis r .W
Glenvw-1122-R
Butler Ray J r 1901 Henley
Glenvw-154-R
Nordica
Butzow Erwin r 222
Glenvw-313
Butzow Fred r 2329 Glenvw av
Glenvw-861-W
Glenview av
Butzow Geo r
Glenvw-252-M
Bylsma Chas F r 1770 Harrison
Glenvw-11694
Byrne John K Jr 807 Glenwd In
Glenvw-].044
Byrnes E P Jr r 1044 Golfvw rd
Glenvw-79
Byrnes P T r 830 Normandie In
A
Glenvw-13594
Caesar Theo Mrs r Greenwd H
Glenvw-1052
Caldwell Deane B r Queens In
Glenvw-150
Caldwell Herbert r 232 Nordica
G len vw-1231-R
Call Geo $ r 610 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-1030
Camden Robt F r 39 Ridgewd In
Northbrook-662-M
Church
Cameron Clyde r 1274
Cameron Eugene r 2309 Walter ay.. Northbrook-141-R
Northbrook-405-R
Cameron Gene r 1005 Keystone
Campbell Lloyd H r 901 Greenwd H ...Glenvw-954-R
Campbell Saml McNab rl est Shermer av. Northbrook-370
NorthbrOok-410
Viii pres r 1829 Milton av
Campbell Sidney E r 814 Rolling Pass ..Glenvw-58-M
Campbell Wm B Capt r 615 Greenwd rd Glenvw-1236-M
Cappelen Albert L r 1787 Shermer iv.Northbrook-79
North brook-644-M
Carlson Gust r Greenwd
Carlson Oscar W r 2109 Glenvw ay .. Glenvw-267-M
Carlson Swan A auto reprg 1300 Wkgn H...Glenvw-280
Carlson Walter T Jr r 716 Glenvw ay. .Glenvw-11484
Northbrook-489
Carney Jos r 2110 Illinois rd
Glenvw-90
Caron Marie Mrs r 1736 Henley
Northbrook-1504
Carpenter Howard r Chapel ct
Carpenter Roy B r 910 Glendale rd...Glenvw-11454
Glenvw-978-J
Carr Harry R r 701 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-1288-W
Cary Roy H r 3305 Meadow In
Glenvw-490
Case Robt H r 870 Thornwd hi
..Glenvw-1208-R
Casey Elmer M Lt r 1206 Hutchings.
Glenvw-740
Cash Frank I r 6 Ridgewd In
Glenvw-14124
Cashman Robt J r 830 Indian rd
Glenvw-754-R
Cassidy Wilbur L r 910 Greenwd av
Glenvw-772-W
Castle H A r Pleasant rd
Cederwall Alrik B r 2317 Walter iv...Northbrook-318
Northbrook-984-1
Cepelak Jos r Keystone rd
Glenvw-1357-W
Chamberlain Ethel r Lehigh av
G len v w-144
Champlin Fred K r 730 Wagner rd
Glenvw-504
Channin N S r 721 Chatham rd
Glenvw-737
MANOR CLNRS 1005 Harlem av
Chgo Milwaukee St Paul & Pacific R R Co
(The Milwaukee Rd)
Glenvw-27-M
pass sta Railrd av
Northbrook-228
pass sta Shermer av
Chgo North Shore & Milwaukee R R Co
Passenger Stations
Glen vw-470
Glenayre pass sta Glenvw rd
Glenvw-252-W
Childs F M r 2118 Harrison
Christensen Walter scavenger
Northbrook-17
1303 Western av
Glenvw-274
Christian G J r Greenwd In
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
BUH-COR
3
Christie Ronald J r 720 Forest rd
Glenvw-8344
Christman Wm F ofc Dundee rd
Northbrook-160
Clarkin Michael r 802 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-14634
Clausen Dick r 1744 McLean ct
Glenvw-787-W
Clayey Arthur W r 2225 Dewes
Glenvw-755
Clayey Bert W r 1906 Linneman
Glenvw-1452
Clayey Donald chief of police r
2131 Walter av
Northbrook-267
Clayey Elmer W r 2135 Glenvw iv
Glenvw-111
Clayey Harold r 1325 Church
Northbrook-6544
Clayey Jeannette A r 1906 Glenvw av
Glenvw-95
Louis r E Lake av
Clayey
Glenvw-2294
Clayey Rudolph r 800 Harlem av
Glenvw-140
Clavry Wm A Mrs r
Northbrook-2154-1
Sunset Ridge rd
Clayey Wm J r Shermer av
Glenvw-692
Clayey Willis r Maple Hill dr
Northbrook-205-J-1
Clayton Mark H r 2018 Glenview rd
Glenvw-548
Cleary Itobt E r Pleasant In
Glenvw-13524
Glenvw-1076
Cleaver Geo r 605 Glendale rd
Clemens C r Queens In
Glenvw-747-M
Clendenin Robt G r 610 Meadow dr
Glenvw-1499-R
Cliff Lester C r 1915 Linneman
Glenvw-829-J
Glenvw-536
Clifford Eugene R r 1448 Baffin rd
Northbrook-245
Cline Jack V r 1809 Ridgewd dr
Northbrook-521
Clore W B Sr r 2129 Illinois rd
Clore Wallace B Jr r 20 Timber in
Northbrook-156
Clow Jas B & Sons plbg & water wks supls
201 N Talman av Chgo
(For Glenvw Subscribers Only)...Enterprise-6767
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glen vw-1497-J
Cobb Rexford 0 r 705 Glendale rd
G len vw-1472
Cochrane Iry M r Ridgewd In
Northbrook-570-R
Coffey D .1 r 1143 Blackthorn
Glenvw-1282-M
Coffey Stanley J r 813 Glenwd In
Northbrook-618-J
Coghill K W r 5 Hickory In
Glenvw-1093
Colburn Geo W r 705 Hunter rd
Glenvw-928
Colby C H r 2133 Devres
Glenvw-166-W
Cole Ben Jr r Ammer rd
Glenvw444
Cole C S r 100 Park dr.
Northbrook-243-M-1
Cole Chas r Willow rd
Glenvw-41
Cole David A r 66 Park dr
Glenvw-14064
Cole Harry M r 218 Nottingham
Glenvw-163-R
Beaver rd
Cole John R r 730
Glenvw-50
Cole Louis S r 62 Park dr
Glenvw-863-M
Coleman Lambert r Waukegan rd
Northbrook-557
Collard John r 1220 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-63
Collins Henry W r 728 Glenayre dr
Glenvw-1183
Colmorgan Paul r 700 Echo In
Community Church ofc 1908 Glenvw iv.. Glenvw-1094
Northbrook-214-R-1
Conine Geo C r Landwehr rd
Glenvw-184
Connelly Marshall E r 2100 Grove
Meadow In....Glenvw-1368-M
Conroy Loren W r 3505
Glenvw-1035
Conway.H P Mrs r 605 Glendale dr
Northbrook-22744
D r Sanders rd
Cook Dewey
Glenvw-1013
Cook SS r N Ridgewd In
Northbrook-295
Cooksy Oil Co Techny rd
Glenvw-643
serv sta 1016 Waukegan rd
Cooksy Wesley W r 1424 Shermer H...Northbrook-208
Glenvw-582
Cooley Pane r 2110 Fir
Glenvw-7
Coons Lester W rl est 1026 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-84
r 800 Washington
Northbrook-668-M
Cooper Chas J r 1215 Walter
Glenvw-134
Frank David r Golf bl
Cooper
Glenvw-540
Cooper Frank S r Golf
Glenvw-134
Cooper Mary Frances r Golf bl
Northbrook-210-W-1
Cooper Walter r Pfingsten rd
Glenvw-134
Cooper Will B r Golf bl
Glenvw-415
Cordell Arthur J r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-477
Cordesman Harry J r Logan tr
Glenvw-920
Golfvw rd
Cornell Elias S r 1044
Glenvw-1445-W
Cornell Fred r 603 Revere rd
Glenvw-724
Coronet Productions Blaes H
Northbrook-475
Corrado Geo r 2820 Catherine
Northbrook-622-R
Corso Bert r 1532 Walter av
�4
COU-EGG
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Glenvw-71
Couch Ira J r Golf
Glenvw-1436
Coulter C E r 1234 Swainwd dr
Greenwd ay....Glenvw-603
Countryside Food Shop 601
Glenvw-549M
Coutre Fred W r Winnetka rd
Glenvw-707
Hawthorne In
Coverley C 0 r
COWEN SAML A DDS ofc 1800 Glenview rd.Glenvw-557
Northbrook-152-R
Cox Saml T r 2211 Walter av
Glenvw-521-W
Cozad Clarence L r 718 Echo In
Northbrook-322-R
Kennels Dundee rd
Craighead
Glenvw-196-M
Cramer Henry W r W Lake av
Glenvw-1458-R
Crawford Lewis M r 715 Pfingsten. rd...
Glenvw-1054
Crawford Quintin J r 1400 Golf bl
Crawford Wm r 1735 Shermer av.. Northbrook-222
Cream Crest Farms dairy products
10000 Cicero av Niles Center (For Glenvw
Enterprise-1780
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-112
Creden Gwendolyn Mrs r Golf rd
Glenvw-220
Creden Philip r 1024 Golf bl
Glenvw-1252
dr
Crofoot Fred H r 2025 Spruce
Glenvw-1462-J
Croll Herbert G Jr r 106 Park dr
707 Glenshire rd..Glenvw-1342-M
Cromwell Walter 0 r
Glenvw-1353-R
Cross Russell E r 608 Meadow dr
Glenvw-465
1038 Golfvw rd
Crowe Chas W DDS r
North brook-670-M
Crum Edw S r 1253 Church
Cruttenden Alfred r 1244 Waukegan rd. Northbrook-179
* NIrth brook-64
Culligan Zeolite Co 1856 Walter
Glenvw-1364-R
Cummings John r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1340-W
Cummins Chas A r 610 Juniper rd
Cummins Marguerite H Mrs r
Northbrook-204-M-1
Willow
Glenvw-285
Cunliff H S r 800 Hudson rd
Glenvw-973-J
Cunningham Chas W r 719 Arbor
Northbrook-696-J
Cunningham Leslie r 1046 Lee
Northbrook-278-M-1
rd
Currey Sam! G r Pfingsten
Glenvw-212
Curtis John Gould r 735 Wagner rd
haberdashery 1822 Glenvw av Glenvw-560
Curt's Shop
Northbrook-597-J
Cusker Jos r 1232 Church
A r 705 Glenshire rd...Glenvw-1464-W
Cyrier Donald
Glenvw-994
Daernicke Frank W r Glenvw rd
Northbrook-23
Dahl Geo r 2147 Walter av
Northbrook-41
Dahlberg Martin C r 1026 Angle ay.
rd .Noithbrook-206-R-1
Dahlmann Reinhold r Landwehr
Dahlquist Clarence L r 920 Raleigh rd...Glenvw-1068
Daley Carroll F r 1312 Ridgewd dr. ...Northbrook-458
Glenvw-1376-M
Dame Elbert H r 706 Meadow dr
..Glenvw-311
Damler Alma B r 1743 River dr
Glenvw-1212-W
Danneil Karl r Pleasant In
Glenvw-918
Davis Felix r 920 Juniper
Northbrook-211-M-1
Davis Harry P r Sanders rd
Glenvw-1122-J
Davis Victor A r 1909 Henley
Dawson Vincent Sr r 1424 Shermer rd. Northbrook-208
Glenvw-796-R
Day Donald C r Greenwd hi
Glenvw-13934
Day Frank E r 1967 Glenview av
No rth b rook-266
Walter av
Day Jno H r 1860
Day Merritt M r 1144 Waukegan rd. Northbrook-219
Glenvw-1499-J
Dean Harry A r 3614 Central rd
Glenvw-1437-J
Deans Geo r 619 Revere rd
Glenvw-830-.1
Geo W r 846 Wagner rd
Debus
Decker Theresa C RN r Dundee rd.Northbrook-250-R-1
Glenvw-781
Deering Wilbert B r 748 Chatham rd
Northbrook-486-M
de Forest Taber r Fairway In
De Freitas Robt E r 608 Greenwd rd...Glenvw-1216-R.
North brook-200-M-2
Dehne Albert H r Shermer av
Glenvw-17-J-2
Dehne Fred E r W Lake av
Glenvw-924
G r 824 Waukegan rd
Deily Harry
Glenvw-702
Deily Philip R r 1967 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-487-J
Delander Arian L r Queens In
Glenvw-515
Delander Harry L r 2132 Fir
Glenvw-18-M
Delles Ray r 1969 Larkdale dr
Northbrook-254
Delories L r 1525 Shermer av
Skokie-145
DeLuxe Cleaners 4837 Louise av
Glenvw-1487-R
Demme!0 r Rugen rd
Dennis Frank D r 1051 Blackthorn...Northbrook-570-J
Northbrook-567-R
Dennis Wm Jr r 1220 Walter
Northbrook-98-W-2
Deppe E r Miller rd
Des Lauries Alfred J r Keystone rd. Northbrook-98-R-2
Glenvw-402-W
Dettman Albert J r 2019 Dewes
Northbrook-232-R
Dettman Evelyn A r Shermer rd
Glenvw-476
Dettman Helen M r 2215 Glenview rd
.Glenvw-58-W
Dettman Herman G r 832 Rolling Past.
Deubler Louis H r 2315 Crabtree In. Northbrook-686-R
Glenvw-266-W
Devitt Desmond E r 1148 Pine
Glenvw-15-M
Dewes Grace I r 1881 Glenvw av
Glenvw-553
Dewes Wm r 1963 Glenvw av
Dickau Howard H r 2226 Catherine..Northbrook-324-R
Glenvw-390
Dickens Robt Sidney r 825 Redwd In
Glenvw-538-J
DiCosta Ralph r Waukegan rd
.....Northbrook-478-J
Diebold Harry r Greenwd ay...
Glenvw-472
Diederich Geo N r Golf bl
Northbrook456
Dlederich Henry D r 2838 Cherry
Glenvw-1171J
Dierks Edw G r 2211 Henley
Northbrook-250-W-).
Dillman Louis r Sanders rd
Northbrook-141-M
Dillon Jos J r 2237 Walter av
Glenvw-1387-R
914 Glenshire rd
Diltz Gordon J r
Glenvw-1145-R
Diltz Roscoe S r 915 Glenshire rd
1800 Prairie av..... .Glenvw-739-R
Dines Wm R Jr r
Disselhorst Carl L r 2300 Catherine....Northbrook-300
Ditmars Hiley Lt r Winnetka av.......Glenvw-380-J
Northbrook-226
Dodds Lewis T r Dundee rd
Dodge John V r 1043 Briarwd In. ...Northbrook-476-W
Northbrook-325-M
Dole Leslie M Dr r 2567 Walter
Glenvw-1216-W
Domres Lorin E r 605 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-1290-R
Dooley Philip S r 945 Polo rd
Glenvw-568
Doretti Jas r W Lake av
Northbrook-436
Doty L L r 15 Fairway In
Glenvw-14714
Dougherty R W r 609 Revere rd
Glenvw-552-M
Dougherty T W r 716 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-395-M
Douglas F E r 912 Washngtn
Glenvw-1368-J
In
Douglas R E Jr r 3503 Meadow
Douglass Thos C MD r 902 Greenwd av. Glenvw-1297-J
Glenvw-22
Downey Larry kennel Wagner rd
Glenvw-190
Dox Chas E Mrs r Overlook av
Glenvw-1039
R W r Washngtn rd
Droegmyer
Glen vw-80-W
Drozda Albert r Pleasant ln
Northbrook-227-M-1
Drucker Marie Mrs r Sanders
Glenvw-1447-M
Duchay John r 612 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-1479-J
Duckworth Thos r 607 Glenwd rd
Glenvw-1118
Dudycha Jno A r 2024 Prairie av
Glenvw-916
Dufford John S r 300 N Branch rd
Northbrook-212-R
Duffy Robt F r 2214 Catherine
Northbrook-11
Duncan Jas S r 11 Timber in
Glenvw-1444
Dunford John M r 700 Indian rd
Dunkelberger Paul r 605 Glenshire rd...Glenvw-890-M
Dunn Harold R r 2224 Crabtree in. Northbrook-586-J
Glenvw-962
Dunn W L r 865 Thornwd In
Northbrook-544
John J r 1423 Shermer av
Dunne
Glenvw-1015
Dupre L M r 600 Hunter rd
Northbrook-556
Du Puis Robt N r Red Haw rd
Glenvw-277
Dussman John J Rev r 1759 Grove
Glenvw-428
Duvall Wm A r 620 Glendale dr
Gienvw-5724
Dwyer J C r 1023 Church
Glenvw-1396-R-1
Eastman Jno R Jr r Pickwick In
Eastman Kenneth W r Pickwick In.. Glenvw-1396-M-1
Eberle Ins Agcy 522 Green Bay rd
Winnetka-858
Eberlein Reinhardt r 1326 Church. . Northbrook-229-R
Glenvw-1396-W-1
Eberlein Wm r W Lake av
Northbrook-224-W-2
Ebert Carl r Techny rd
Northbrook-173-J
Ebilsisor D W r Bach
Northbrook-2244-1
Ebsch Otto r Techny rd
North brook-213-M-2
Eckardt Geo r Shermer av
Glenvw-1135-W
Eddy Donald S r Ridgewd In
Robt A Rev r 2109 Glenview ay... Glenvw-310
Edgar
Edgren Margaret M r Keystone rd. .Northbrook-98-M-2
Edwards Chas L r 1037 Briarwd In..Northbrook-674-M
Glenvw-1.361-W
Eggert Chas F r 1720 McLean ct
�G vw-299-W
Eggert Fred M r Winnetka av
Glenvw-1246-M
Egner 10 r 612 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-772-M
Marvin H r Pleasant rd
Eichorst
Glenvw-790-R
Eikelbarner Lyle r Sunset Ridge rd
Glencoe-626
MD r Voltz rd Nbrk
Eiseman Chas
Northbrook-304-M
� Voltz rd
Glenvw-1269R
Ekman Stanley V r Ridgewd In
Electrolux Corp vac clnrs
G reen If-2426
1718 Sherman av Evnstn
Glen vw-578-R
Eliason LeRoy W r 3502 Meadow In
Glenvw-249
Elliot Frank R r Glenvw Club Golf
Glenvw-974
Ellis F C r Golf
Glenvw-528
Eimes Carleton L stables Golf rd
Glenvw-217
� Golf rd
Elmgate Country Club mgr's ofc Shermer av Glenvw-250
Glenvw-1275-J
Elmore C F r 1161 Vernon dr
Glenvw-58941
Ely -Chester r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-460-W
Emerson Geo r Wagner rd
Northbrook-292
Emery Chas E r 14 Timber lane
Center....Northbrook-191-J
Emrich John D Jr r 2140
Glenvw-957-M
Encheimayer E J r Pleasant In
Glenvw-845-M
Washington av
Enerson Jos E r 1106
Gienvw-562-R
Engel Adolph r 2024 Harrison
• Glenvw-689
Frank restrnt Lake av
Engels
Glenvw-1394
Engels Frank r Lake av
Glenvw-9934
Engman Sigurd E r 926 Juniper
Glenvw-795
Ericson Ncnnan 0 r Winnetka av
Glenvw-167-W
Lake av
Ersch Jno r W
Erskine Lucius in Glenvw rl eat
Glenvw-74
236 Glenvw rd
Deerfld-600
Erwin F B DVM of 803 Deerfld rd
Glenvw-762
Erwin Harriette Mrs kennels Wkgn rd.
Glenvw-421
Esmond Lewis B r 1757 Linneman
Northbrook-452
Etherton W R r 2022 Center
Glenvw-93
rd
Evans Myrtle M r 1800 Glenview
Glen vw-429-M
Evans R E r 608 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-1245
Dewes
Ewing Thos F r 2121
Glenvw-1438-R
Eyer Cortland r 810 Glenwd In
Glenvw 1028
Faerber Carl F r 1782 Glenvw av
Glenvw-794-J
Fairbanks Gordon J r 2000 Larkdale dr.
Fairclough Gordon F r
Glenvw-1263-R
708 Glenshire rd
Falasco Jos J r 1009 Keystone ay... Northbrook-5954
Falk Alfred r Pfingsten rd. ......Northbrook-214-W-1
Glenvw-756
Falk Harry N r Raleigh rd
Glen vw-571
Falone Angelo C r Clover In
Northbrook-537
Farm Schl Inc Sanders rd
Nordica ay. .Glefivw-154-W
Farnham Wm Platt r 228
Farrell Katherine W Mrs r
Northbrook-696-M
1330 Shermer av
Farrington Harvey MD r 2525 Park In. Glenvw-1050
Farrington Harvey W r 1235 Shermer ay...Glenvw-13
Glenvw-1470-M
Fearheiley R R r Sunset Ridge rd
Northbrook-566-M
S J r Dundee
Fecht
Glenvw-1497-W
Fedor Edw r 802 Glenwd in
Glenvw-559-J
Fee Paul r 990 Raleigh rd
Fernstrom Lawrence r
Northbrook-690-R
1129 Butternut In
Northbrook-213-M4
Fess Henry r Shermer rd
Field Marshall & Co
G reen If-6600
1700 Sherman av Evnstn
Fire Dept—To report a Fire
Glenvw-123
Glenview
Northbrook-0
Northbrook
Fischenich Wm R r 1524 Shermer ay. Northbrook-236-R
Glenvw-146
Fiske Geo K r 48 Park dr
Glenvw-860-R
Fitzgerald Arthur F R r 1831 Grove
Glenvw-276
Flaherty Jerome K r 940 Drake rd
Flanery R C r Willow & Sanders ids. . Northbrook-954
Northbrook-95-R
� Willow & Sanders rds
Glenvw-933
Fleischer E M r 1214 Elm
Glenvw-566
Flick A A Jr r 900 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-728
Flinn E F Jr r 739 Chatham rd
Northbrook-676-M
Floyd 0 E r 1128 Butternut In
Glenvw-279-R
F!uger Howard r 1746 Henley
GLENVIEW
RTHBROOK
EGO-.-CIAN
Fiuger Joe r 711 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-8904
Foch Jas D r 611 Greendale rd
Glenvw-13414
Folley Robt C r 2049 Illinois rd,...Northbrook-552-R
Foie/ell Combs r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1489
Fonder J F r 1217 Elm
Glen vw-226
Foos* Jno r 2235 Center
North brook-279
Force L C r 1249 Elm ct
G len vw-835
Ford Glenn S r 46 Greenvw dr
Notthbrook-177-W
Ford Kenneth R r 1141 Lincln
Glenvw-1366-J
Formeller Klemens R r 3511 Linneman.Glenvw-821-M
Forsberg Vernon A r 2010 Spruce dr. .. .Glenvw-1159
Forsiund Leonard r 2010 Prairie av
Glenvw-2974
Fortis Oscar r Waukegan
Northbrook-625
Foss Chas B r 1735 Grove
Glenvw-4024
Foster Hse Moving 1126 Grant Evnstn...Greenlf-0786
Foster John W r 606 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-1216-M
Foster Theresa r Sanders rd
Northbrook-185-M
Fougal Rose r Landwehr
Northbrook-2064-2
Fowler Jno R r 617 Indian rd
Glenvw-1237-W
Fox Kenneth J r 901 Club Circle dr
Glenvw-952
Fox Richard E r 701 Indian rd
Glenvw-14024
Glen vw-525-W
Fox Robt A r 608 Glenwd In
Foy Paul H r 2015 Prairie av
Glenvw-195-R
Glenvw-47-R
Frake Edw M r Jefferson
Glenvw-100
Frake Geo Jr r E Lake av
Frake Lawrence r E Lake av
Glenvw-452
Glenvw-488
Frake Mike r bake av
Glenvw-290-R
Frake Thos r Wagner rd
Glenvw-973R
Frank Carl E r 644 Indian rd
Frank Nic r 331 Neva
Glenvw-1544
Frankel Marvin J r S Ridgewd In
Glenvw-286
Northbrook-568
Franklin Bert DVM r Walter av
Glenvw-754-J
Franzen Oscar R r 913 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-507
Fraser Gladys r 1212 Westvw rd
Glenvw-1192
Fraser Stanley r 712 Chatham rd
Glenvw-659
Freddie's Place tavern 1132 Wkgn rd
Fredricks Orval Lee r 3407 Meadow In..Glenvw-1246-R
Glenvw-14614
Freeman J K r 614 Greendale rd
Freese Myrtle r 2019 Grove
Glenvw-105-R
Northbrook-223-W-1
Gust r Saunders rd
Fremter
French J B III r 1027 Western ay. • .Northbrook-4194
French Lndry & Dry Clnrs
Enterprise:2500
806 Dempster Evnstn
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-308
Freu E r Golf
Fridman Roger T r 8402 Meadow In....Glenvw-1239-W
Glenvw-1392-W
Frigaard A J r 713 Rosedale rd
Northbrook-203-R-2
Fritsch C 0 r Pfingsten rd
Glenvw-13404
Frost Arthur A r 606 Juniper id
Northbrook-2164-1
"
Frost June R r Techny rd
Glenvw-1285-R
Forest rd
Fry Harry B r 700
Glenvw-537-M
Fuhr Fred L r 628 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-997
Alan B r 2356 Dawes
Fuller
Glenvw-696-R
Fuller C E r Pleasant ln
Glenvw-239
Fuller C P4 r 2405 Glenvw zv
Glenvw-690
Fuller D M r 2642 Park In
Glenvw-306
Fuller John McK r 2341 Glenvw av
Glenvw-366-W
Fulmer Harry M r 1201 Vernon dr
Northbrook-122
Funke Otto r 1026 Angle av
Gienvw-953
Fyfe B Gordon r Briar rd
Gabel L r 1866 Prairie
Glen vw-886
GABEL'S PURE OIL SERV STA
Glenvw-644
Waukegan rd
Glenvw-12114
Gaber Geo r Winnetka av
Northbrook-244
Gabrovich John r 2147 III rd
H r 1708 Shermer ay...Northbrook-317-R
Gaetje John
Glenvw-153-M
Gaffke John farm Bore rd
Northbrook-2044-2
Gegen Dale J r Willow
Northbrook-322-R
Galati Frank r Dundee rd
Gallie D M Jr r 1450 Shermer ay.. Northbrook-620-R
Northbrook-615R
Gamin W J r 2105 Illinois rd
Ganderberger Henry r 606 Elmdale di.Glenvw-1215-M
�-'
• •'-`.7+ ,
I
CAN-44AL
GLENVIEV/
NORTHBROOK
Northbrook-467
Gannon Edw C r 1726 Shermer av
Gantner Edw G r 9 Logan tr
Glenvw-817
Northbrook-531-R
Gentter Jeanne Mrs r Lee rd
Gulley Louis J r 740 Glenview rd....Glenvw-1429-.1
Garrity Frieda r 1971 Glenvw rd
G len vw-805
Glenvw-1048
Gartner C K r Shermer av
Gash Wm A r Hawthorn In
Glenvw-784-M
Glenvvt-821-W
Gut Andrew J r 3604 Meadow In
Glenvw-927-M
Gut Fred L r 704 Glenwd In
Glenvw-881-R
Gates Arnold W r 811 Greenwd rd
Gathercoal Kenneth r 1026 Washington Glenvw-1204-J
Glenvw-351
Getter Fred W r 930 Surrey In
Glenvw-1170
Gavin Paul S r 1115 Raleigh rd
Gearhatt Lillian Anne r 816 Glendale rd. Glenvw-883-W
Northbrook-664-J
Gehrandt Rat P r 2132 Oak
Glenvw-1395-R
Geiger Geo W r 718 Pfingsten rd
Glenvw-9104
George D K r 2111 Henley
George's Serv Sta Waukegan rd
Glen vw-624
Glenvw-1249-R
Gerhardt Arthur E r 2005 Grove
Glenvw-77-J-1
Gerken Arthur r Greenwd av
Glenvw-38-W-2
Gerken Barnhardt r W Lake av
Glenvw-17-W-1
Gerken Henry r Greenwd av
Glenvw-17-W-2
Gerken Louis r Greenwd av
Glenvw-435-R
Gersdorf Arthur r 1820 Henley
Glenvw-1228
Gessler Arthur r 1346 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1345
Getzoff Harold r Ridgewd In so...
G len vw-1249-J
Gewecke Theo H r 2105 Grove
Grenvw-12244
Gibbons Thos D r 625 York rd
Gibson Bernard r Greenwd rd5.
Glenvw-77-J-2
Gieseke Walter G r 2553 Walter ay. _Northbrook-154
Glenvw-741-J
Gifford Glen H r 629 Juniper rd
Glenvw-798
Gilbert Saml H r 726 Forest rd
Glenvw-121941
Gilbert W K r 601 Greendale rd
Gilbertsen Geo E r 10 Timber In
Northbrook-692-R
Northbrook-239-R-1
Gilles Frank r Keystone rd..
Gillett Tom r Dundee rd
North b rook-578
Ginaine Jerry L r 1245 Waukegan rd
G len vw-52
• Glad ish David F r 73 Park dr
Glenvw-769
Gladish Donald G Mrs r 50 Park dr..... Glenvw-289
Glanville Walter E r 1825 Milton...Northbrook-660-M
Glen Serv Sta 448 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-875
Glenview Bakery 1000 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-312
Glenview Barber Shop 986 Waukegan rd. Glenvw-271
Glenview Bus Co Inc 1963 Glenvw av
Glenvw-369
Glenvw-16
GLENVIEW CLNRS Waukegan rd
Glenview Electric Co 1116 Washngtn.....Glenvw-246
Glenview Garage 1229 Waukegan rd
Glenview-294
Glenview Golf Club Golf
G len vw-249
Glenview News Agcy 1718 Grove
Glenvw-400
Glenview Nursery 2320 Glbnview av
Glenvw-87
Glenview Park District Fir
Glen vw-30
GLENVIEW PLBG & HEATING CORP
1032 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-124
Glenview Public Library 1934 Prairie ay. Glenvw-142
Glenview Publishing Co 1226 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-55
Glenview Realty Co 1141 Waukegan rd. ..Glenvvt-1084
Glenview Recreation Co bowling alleys
630 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-778
Glenview Schl Dist No 34 Waukegan rd.....Glenvw-34
Glenview State Bank Glenvw av
Glenvw-500
Glenview Village of
mgr's ofc 1930 Prairie av
Glenvw-177
police 965 Pine
G len vw-168
For Listings of Schools—See Name of Schl
Gliege Edw r W Lake av
Glenvw-332-M
Goeggerle Paul r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-281-J
Goettsche Chris r 806 Washngtn
Glenvw-751
Goettsche John E r 1814 Henley
Glenvw-427
Goldberg S D r 4 Hickory In
Northbrook-618-R
Goldensteln L J r 601 Hillside rd
Glenvw-1461-W
Goldschmidt R P r 1 Hickory lane
Northbrook-481.
Golf Nursery Shermer rd
Northbrook-126
Golf Village of Briar rd
Glenvw-1377
Golm's Fur Shop W Lake av
Glen vw-588-W
Gordon F C r Briar rd
Glenvw-773
Glenvw-1211-R
Gordon Harry II r Winnetka av
Northbrook-581
Larrabee In
Gordon L D r 1342
Gorman Edw W r 1134 Waukegan..Northbrook-688-W
Glenvw-1119
Gorr Henry G r 1808 Henley
Gosswiller Elmer J r 2203 Catherine..Northbrook-137-J
Gosswiller Harold J r 1239 Western. Northbrook-641-J
Gl.nvw1259.J
Gottmann Ernest A r Huber In
Rev r
Gottschall Emery
Northbrook-4444
1129 Western av
Glenvw-404
Gould R J r Glenvw rd
Gourley Ed., Drew r 1330 Waukegan rd.Glenvw-1363-J
Glenvw-1217
Graham Donald E r 2408 Glenvw av
Northbrook-562-J
Granberg Knute r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-27
Grant Thos Wm r 1825 Kiest av
Glenvw-1258-M
Granzow E Albert r 2007 Fir
Glenvw-1207-J
Grasch Paul P r 710 Glenshire rd
Grashorn Gerard E r 2000 Fir
Glenvw-1258-R
Glenvw-1448-W
Graves Lee Lt r 705 Rosedale rd
Glenvw-1198-W
Graves Willard L r 2629 Park in
Glenvw-166-M
Graw Gustav W r Ammer rd
Northbrook-278-W-1
Green Lewis G J r Pfingsten
Northbrook-499-J
Greene Howard E r Lee rd
Northbrook-664-R
Greenoe John r 2126 El
Greer Stanley r Sunset Ridge rd
Glenvw-930
Grenning H F r 2026 Fir
Glenvw-97
Grenning Juliana r 1723 Dewes
Glenvw-15-R
Greulich Jno A r 1033 Briarwd In. .Northbrook-5%-R
Greve Clarence J r 911 Glenshire rd... Glenvw-394-R
Grey F J r 1323 1st
Northbrook-6-M
Grieco Frank r 1157 Lincln
Glenvw-1157
Griese Wm H r Shermer av
Northbrook-274-J-1
Griffith W C r 1216 Elm
Gienvw-1061
Grinstead M W r 2559 Walter ay....Northbrook-652-J
Groh B F r 2135 Ill
Northbrook-615-J
Groll Philip R r 1800 Prairie av
Glenvw-860-J
Gronau Ernest r Landwehr rd
North b rook-206-W-2
Gronau Kurt K r Dundee rd
Northbrook-2034-1
Grothpietz Wm H r 1852 Prairie av
Glenvw-984-J
Grotthuss Jno H r 2131 Linneman
Glenvw-733
Grotz Henry N r 724 Arbor
Glenvw-307-M
Grove Schl Dundee
Northbrook-203-M-1
Grundstrorn Gust A r 2250 Henley
Glenvw-371
Grutzius R N r 602 Hillside rd
Glenvw-1445-M
Guider Alfred r 1853 Kiest av
Northbrook-613-J
Guider H r Pleasant
G len vve-418-W
Gunnio Wm r 1352 Shermer av
Northbrook-147-R
Gunsauius Albert C r 3303 Meadow In...Glenvw-12154
Gustafson Jas A r 2310 Catherine..Northbrook-672-W
Gusti Pearl Jean r W Lake av
Gienvw-1473-W
Gust's Tavern W Lake av
Glenvw-686
Gutzeit Paul G r Pleasant rd
Glenvw-1441
Gutzier Wm r 1831 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1229
Gyllenhaal Alvin G r 89 Park dr
Glinvw-366-R
Gylienhaal John B r 10 Park dr
Glen vvt-469
Gyss Emile r 16 Timber.
Northbrook-620-J
Haack Wm F r 1039 Waukegan rd
Haanel H Paul r Golf bl
Haas Harry N r 1420 Golf bl
Haase Paul r Lehigh av
Hacker A E r 614 Glendale rd,
Hacker Fred C r 1109 Briarwd In
Hacker Paul L r 1612 S Shermer ay...
Hacker Wm r 616 Glenshire rd
Haefner John A r 1215 Glenvw av
Haft Ernest F r Glen Oak Acres
Hagberg Nils r 705 ,
Greenwd rd
Hagen Wm B r 2113 Glenview av
Nagle Roy r 1614 Glenview rd
Halenza Donald H r 2223 Center
Haliday Chas V r 2111. Linneman
Hall Clifton W r Greenwd In
Hall Earl S restrnt E Lake av
Hall Harold S r 908 Glendale rd
Hall Jas G r Waukegan rd
Hall Marvin J r 800 Chatham rd
Glenvw-341-J
Glenvw-854
Glen vw-12654
Glenvw-879-W
Glenvw-13.414
Northbrook-438
Northbrook-183
Glenvw-956-J
Glenvw-81
Glenvw-848-.11
Glenvw-1463-M
Glenvw-301
GlenvW-975-W
Northbrook-335
Glenvw-1486
Glenvw-796-M
Glenvw-89
Glenvw-1143-W
Glenvw-31-R
Glenvw-12624
.54:
�Hellen Ray B r Dundee rd
North brook-250-M-1
Halverson Ellis C r 980 Raleigh rd....Glenvw-1475-R
Hamblet Herb r 1641 Walter ay....Northbrook-668-W
Hamilton Alex, Jr r Greenwd In
Glen vw-967
Kamilton Wm C r W Lake av
Glenvw-8424
Hamm Wm r 61 Park dr
Glenvw-9414
Hammel( Elmer W r 1025 Elm
Glenvw-547-R
Hammes F E r 2144 Fir
Glen vw-491-J
Hammill Jas A r 801 Glendale rd
Glenvw-799-J
Hammond Howard H r Dundee rd
Northbrook-263
Hammond Jno B r 8 Logan tr
Glenvw-1027
Handy Jas B r 1965 Larkdale av
.
Glen vw-1238-M
Han ich Frank r Dundee rd
Northbrook-187-W
Hank Leonard r 1918 Linneman
Glenvw-149R
Hanneman Claire r Sunset Ridge rd
Glen vw-554
Hannibal A r 728 Juniper rd
Glenvw-12414
Hans Alvin F r 2014 Henley
Glenvw493
Hanscom H C r 1500 Shermer ay...Northbrook-590W
Hansen E J r 805 Greenwd av
Glenvw-1273-R
Hansen Earl A r 813 Glenshire rd... Glenvw-1255-W
Hansen Edw r 806 Glendale rd
Glenvw-585-R
Hansen Emil E r 3505 Linneman
Glenvw-1423-M
Hansen Hans W r 916 Glenshire rd... Glenvw-1442-R
Hansen Stanley 0 r 1024 Golfvw rd
Glenvw-877
Hanson Fred r 802 Normandy In
Glenvw-802
Happ Edw J r 1046 Angle av
Northbrook-333
Hipp Geo M r 1760 Henley
Glenvw-8564
Happ Math P r Waukegan rd
Northbrook-2434-1
Happ P L groc 1880 Shermer av
Northbrook-1
Happ P L r 1040 Angle av
Northbrook-99
Harbeck Christian F optnarst 1743 Dewes.Glenvw-174
Hardenbergh W r Golf
Glenvw424
Hardy Vernon R r 915 Glenwd In
Glenvw-1162
Haroidson Gust H r Greenwd ay....Northbrook-437-R
Harper T J r Jefferson av
Glenvw-4734
Harper Wm E r 2137 Glenvw av
Glen vw-766
Harrer Arthur E r 1810 Grove
Glenvw-6954
Harridge C R kennel Wagner rd
Glenvw-22
Harris Ellis H Dr r 7 Hickory lane.... Northbrook-468
Harrison Raymond W r 3406 Meadow in. Glenvw4,387-W
Harrison Thos B news agcy 1718 Grove...Glenvw-400
HARRISON'S POULTRY FARM
1216 Waukegan rd
Glenvw4.32
Pont Leo G r 2018 Linneman
Glenvw-136
Hart Milton N r 630 Indian rd
Glen vw-521-M
Hart S F r 524 Hunter rd
Glenvw-1371-W
Hart Thos J r 751 Glendale dr
Glenvw-379
Harte Thos V r 73rd av
Glenvw-1383
Harter V L r 525 Hunter rd
Wenvw-151-R
Hartlett Dorothy Miss r Huber In
Glenvw-186
Hartlett E Mann MD r Huber In
Glenvw-575
Harvey Jos I r 760 Glenayre dr
Glenvw-1150
Harvey R W r Park In
Glenvw-157
Harwood Forest H Jr r Glendale dr
Glenvw-872
Hasenberg Martin J r 804 Glenwd In. Glenvw-799-R
Haskell Clinton H r Glendale dr
G len vw-891
Haskell Rudy r 2103 Center
Northbrook-66
Hasse Albert C r 625 Glenayre dr
Glenvw-51
Hasse Albert F r 2349. Walter av
Northbrook-30
Hasse Jno W r 2403 Walter av
Northbrook-242
Hathaway Albertine E r Jefferson av
Glenvw-129
Hathaway Willis M r Jefferson av
Glenvw-129
Hattendorf Caroline r W Lake av
Glenvw-1202-W
Hattendorf Ed r 1210 Church
Glenvw-1164
Hattendorf Geo M r 1214 Church
Glenvw-284
Hattendorf Rose Mrs r 1215 Pine
Glenvw-266J
Haupt Edw N r 1809 Grove
Glenvw-198
Haupt Jos J r 2040 Harrison rd
Glen vw-305-M
Haupt Paul E r 1844 Prairie av
Glenvw-1117
Haupt Richard J r 925 Washngtn
Glenvw-139
Hausman S R r 1205 Western ay...Northbrook419-R
HAUT ALFRED J undtkr
1106 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-83
Havel Victor r 2026 W Walter ay.... Northbrook-454
Hayden Burt E r 909 Glenshire rd
Glen vw-585-J
Hazlett Jno R r 2114 Fir
Glenvw-1199
Gitmvw-48-M
Head Eugene F r 802 Harlem
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
HAL-HOF
7
Headsten Eugenie r 36 Park dr
Glenvw-325-W
Headsten Jos B Mrs r 2606 Park In
Glen vw-292
Healy Jno A r 949 Golfvw rd
G len vw-14554
Hebei Eric farm Willow nr Pfingsten. Northbrook-104
Hebert Gordon A Lt r Walter
Northbrook-472-M
Hecken back Frank J r 3606 Meadow in. Glenvw-1471-W
Heckman Edwin A r
1052 Butternut In
Northbrook-676-R
Medley Ralph S r 1816 Linneman
Glenvw-1405-R
Hee Oscar r 614 Meadow dr
Glenvw-1449-W
Heether rhos S r Cargill
Northbrook-332-W
HeInmiller A J r 608 Echo In
Glenvw-1386-J
HEINZ AUTO 'PARTS Techny rd... • Northbrook-3324
Held Orville r E Walter av
Northbrook-86
Heller I D r 3301 Linneman
Glenvw-1437-R
Hellgren J Ellsworth r 2028 Grove
Gienvw-1055
Heimold Fritz r 1010 Golfvw rd
Glenvw-1149
Helton R E 40 Cab 1015 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-40
Henderick Florence Mrs r 1225 Waukegan.Glenvw-206-J
Henderson Albert D r 59 Park dr
Glenvw-39
Henderson Hugo r Waukegan rd
Glen vw-955
Henderson R H MD r
Sunset Ridge rd Glenvw
Wilmette-1687
Henderson Robt V r 1770 Grove
Clenvw-992
Henderson Wm J r Lee
Northbrook-55
Hendricks Allen e r 720 Wagner rd
G len vw-574
Henking Charles W r 2127 Linneman... _Glenvw-1164
Henneberry Janet H r Glenvw Golf Grds Golf.Glenvw-78
Hennessey John A r 2137 Dewes
Glenvw-869
Henning Adolph r 1000 Angle ay....Northbrook-162-M
Henning Lester r Greenvw dr....Northbrook-220-R-2
Henricks Walter M r 1745 Dewes
Glenvw-104-M
Henriksson Carl W r 2212 Dewes
G len vw-467
Hensen E J r 14 Greenwd av
Glenvw-394-M
Heppner Chas Jr r 346 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-76
Heppner Emma Mrs r 847 Harms rd
Glenvw-516
Herbert Warner A r 813 Glendale rd...Glenvw-1223-R
Herdrich Clarence F • Waukegan rd....Glenvw-1664
Herr Jno G r 708 Rosedale rd
Glenvw-1458•W
Herrmann John B r 2209 Chestnut..Northbrook-212-J
Herrmann Wm r 2145 Glenvw av
G Ien vw-874
Herzberg Robt A r 1228 Waukegan rd. .Glenvw-1220-R
Hess G Richard r 2124 Henley
Glenvw-557-W
Hess Lewis r Park In
Glen vw-1265-W
Heuer Win r Central rd
Glenvw-1218-M
Heyne John P r 1812 Shermer ay
Northbrook-495
Hibben Jos W r Wagner rd
Glenvw-102
Hickman L M refrigeration serv
715 Greenwd rd
Glen v w-706-#1
Hickman Ross E r 1739 Shermer av. Northbrook-532-M
.
Hiebner Fred C r 2051 Walter av
Northbrook-57
Highland Clnrs 1375 Shermer av
Northbrook-181
Hilbrich Lester N r 3603 Linneman
Glenvw-821-J
Hildebrandt Lorraine r 3611 Linneman.Glenvw-1437W
Hildebrandt R R r 3611 Linneman
Glenvw-1437-W
Glenvw-1163
Hill Jas G r Clover in
Winnetka-920
Hill's Mkt mts 734 Elm
Hilt J A Lt Comdr r 1766 Grove
Glenvw-189
HINES EDW LUMBER CO ret1 brnch
Glenvw-4
1867 Prairie
Hinternhoff Chas r 635 Indian rd
Glenvw-517
Hjelte Mabel Mrs RN r 228 Nora av
Glenvw-11.3
Hoaglund Howard A r
Northbrook435-R
1306 Ridgewd dr
Hodges F Robt r Briar rd
Glenvw-1064
Hodges Fred F r Briar rd
Glen vw-1063
Hodges Harry J r 1217 Western ay
Northbrook-38
Glenvw-1235-W
Hodgin Ralph G r 812 Glenwd In
Hoffman Aug L r 242 Nordica av
Gienvw-37
Hoffman Edna M r W Like av
Glee vw-38-M-1
Hoffman H H r 1785 Glenvw av
Glenvw-259
Glenvw-718-M
Hoffman J E Jr r Sunset Ridge rd
Northbrook-319
Hoffman M R r 1006 Hillside rd
Hoffman Ralph E r 1803 Glenview rd
Glenvw-384
Glenvw-767
Hoffman Walter J r 2100 Dewes
�8
HOF-4CEH
GLENVIEV/
NORTHBROOK
Hoffmann Phil J r 608 Hunter rd
Glenvw-729-W
Hoffsuemmer Mathew r Rugen rd
Glenvw-1378-M
Hofmeister Geo E r Sunset Ridge rd. ,Glenvw-494-R
Hohlfelder Frank r 1512 Shermer ay... Northbrook-21
Holbrook 0 Wesley r Wagner rd
Glenvw-957-W
Holk Harold r 1253 Shermer av
Glenvw-26
Hollander John Jr r 1430 Shermer rd.Northbrook-664-W
Hollander's Nursery Willow trd
Glenvw-4494
Holloway John T r 641 Glendale dr
Glen vw-909
Holly Jos r Dundee
Northbrook-566-W
Holm Alfred V r 2620 Park In
Glenvw-223
Holm Bernhard H r 2408 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1151
Holm John r limber lane
Northbrook-268
Holmby Leslie G r 706 Glendale rd... Glenvw-1287-W
Holmes A L Ensign r Queens In
Glenvw-747R
Glenvw-223
Holmes Birger r 2620 Park In
Holmstrom Harold G r 808 Glenshire rd.Glenvw-1359-W
Glen vw-278
Holohan W P r Dover
Holste Arthur G r Shermer ay....Northbrook-247-M-1
Hoiste Gerhard r 2139 Center
Northbrook-231-W
Holste Margaret Mrs r 2130 Center.. Northbrook-110
Northbrook-85
Holy Ghost Convent Waukegan rd
Holz Harvey C r 612 Greendale rd....Glenvw-1256-R
Homin F E r 1121 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-209
-Honeman A H r 1961 Dewes
Glenvw475
Honemann Bernhardt r 1551 Shermer av.Northbrook-165
Honemann John r 943 Shermer av
Glenvw-141.3-J
Honold Henry r Harrison
Glenvw-562-J
Hoogerhyde Russ B Inc archery tackle
1865 Shermer av
Northbrook-256
Hoover Russell E r 1919 Linneman
.Glen v w-1272-R
Hopkins Le Roy r 34 Timber In
Northbrook-186
Horitz Emil r 1900 Grove
Glenvw-1214-J
Horn Reginald Irving r 1504 Shermer av.Northbrook-314
House By The Road The libraries-rental
Glenvw-28
1806 Glenvw rd
Houston Allan P Jr r Briar rd
Glenvw-1360
How Fred B r 2222 Dewes
Glenvw-1113
Howard Lndry & Dry Clnrs
Enterprise-6500
7379 N Rogers av Chgo
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Northbrook-58
Howard Robt W r 1035 Angle av
Howell Robt N r 2307 Crabtree In..Northbrook-686-M
Glenvw-1384-4
Hoyt David D r 614 Elmdale rd
Northbrook-214-M-1
Huber Arnold r Landwehr rd
Glenvw-348
Huber Lillian M r 1810 Henley
Huber Ray W r Greenvw dr
Northbrook-220-M-2
Huck Jas r Pleasant In
Glenvw-789-R
Glenvw-827-R
Hudson John B r Wkgn rd
Huff Lyman C r 2103 Spruce dr
Glenvw-1152
Hughes Chas H r Landwehr rd...Northbrook-206-W-1
Northbrook-694-J
Huhta Arthur r 1100 Lee rd
Huizenga Henry A r 818 Bach
Northbrook437-W
Hulbert J Ray r 3414 Meadow In
Glenvw-1296-R
Hultman Carl G r 714 Indian rd
Glenvw-988-J
Hunt J Hale r 2711 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-211
Hunter Wm E r 2028 Fir
G len vw-453
Hurtienne Wm A r 649 Glenayre dr
Glenvw-1032
Hutchings Chas E r 1035 Church
Glenvw-572-R
Hutchings Earl r 1147 Waukegan rd....Glenvw-1375-J
Hutchings Geo r 1206 Church
Glenvw-338-J
Hutchings Glenn L'r 2238 Henley
Glenvw-354-R
Hutchings L G r 1153 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1172
Hutchings Roy r 1804 Henley
Glenvw-1405-J
Hyett E J r 8 Timber In
Northbrook-22
Glenvw-200
Hynes Walter D r Briar rd
ILL BELL TELEPHONE CO Business Office
Northbrook 724 Vernon Glencoe..Northbrook-9981
Glenvw-9981
Glenview 1021 Pine
Northbrook-4
DI Brick Co yd No 1 Northfld twp
Immanuel Church Park dr
Glenvw-57-.1
Iphoefer Ernst r 815 Harlem av
Gltuivw-937
Irwin A Wayne r 2100 Spruce dr
Irwin Fredk H r Sunset Ridge rd
Iverson Merle B r 1115 Linda
Glenvw-876
Glenvw-790-J
Glenvw-1349
Jackson Alfred R r 714 Glenwd In. ...Glenvw-1409-J
Glenvw-331-J
Jackson W H r 734 Windsor rd
Glenvw-1285-M
Jacobson Olaf P r 831 Indian rd
G len vw-258
Jacques Theo r 2015 Glenvw av
Jaeger Mathias P r 909 Elmdale rd. ...Glenvw-1465-R
Jameson David C r 1048 Briarwd in. Northbrook-686-.1
Glen vw-273-J
Jannes Albert r 1770 Henley
Glenvw-329-J
Jannes Wm F r 1807 Prairie
Glenvw-1479-R
Janotta Fred Lee r 707 Glenwd In
Glenvw-1443
Jarrell Wm W Jr r 1152 Vernon dr
Glenvw-1445-J
Jarsembowski Irvin J r 613 Revere rd..
Glenvw-1399-J
Jauch Byron E r 3501 Meadow In
Glen vw-307-W
Jenkins Robt C r 707 Beaver rd
Glen vw-402-M
Jensen Chas M r 2117 Henley
Glenvw-717
Jensen Harry J r Logan tr
Glenvw-743-.1
Jensen Morris N r 1120 Church
.
Jensen Norman r 1362 Shermer av . Northbrook-614-R
Jensen Wm Roy r Willow rd
North brook-238-R-2
Northbrook-138
Jensen Wm T r 2423 Walter av
Glenvw-4054
Jenson Urban L r 2015 Dewes
Glenvw-1129
Jeronimus G E r 2224 Dewes
Northbrook-696-R
Jewell
V r 1030 Lee rd
Jobson Harry M r 730 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-534-W
Johanson Adolph T r 710 Echo in
Glenvw-1284-M
Johanson C T r Jefferson av
Glenvw-764-R
Johanson Gustav K r 2143 ill
Northbrook-678-M
Johns Shelby r 2320 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1427
Johnson Arvid C r 906 Glenshire rd..Glehvw-1266-W
Johnson Bruce L r 801 Glenshire rd..Glenvw-1287-M
Johnson Carlton E r Glen Oak Acres
Glenvw-135
Johnson Gordon r 715 Glendale rd
Glenvw-732-R
Johnson Harold M r 627 Hunter rd
Glenvw-565
Johnson Homer 3 r 711 Wagner rd
Glenvw-1388
Johnson Kenneth r 1766 Henley
Glen vw-273-R
Johnson- R J r 2567 Walter av
Northbrook-325-R
Johnson W R Mrs r 601 Meadow dr
Glenvw-831-J
Johnston Geo A r 1223 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-1021
Johnston Lettie L ofc Sanders rd
Northbrook-537
Jones Arthur C r 1107 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-204
Jones Ferris H r 3603 Meadow In
Glenvw-1477-J
Jones Frank H r 710 Rosedale rd
Glenvw-1395-M
Jones Geo A r 710 Indian rd
Glenvw-1180
Jones Norman E r 16 Briar In
Glenvw-735
Jones Paul F r 2500 Park In
Glenvw-463
Jones Richard Dudley r 710 Rosedale rd.Glenvw-1395-M
Jones Robt N r 1341 Lake av
Glenvw-155-.1
Jonzick Geo r 1725 Grove
Glenvw-1139-J
Jordan R L r 611 Hunter rd
Glenvw-422
Jostock Henry r 2141 Dewes
G Ienvw-882
Julian Jay Malcolm r Dundee
North b rook-68
Junge Felix r 62 Park dr
Glenvw-940
Junge Jean r 110 Park dr
Glenvw-360
Junge W H r 110 Park dr
Glenvw-360
Juul Reidar A r 1913 Henley
Glenvw-48-R
Kaddatz Wm M r 1958 Henley
Glenvw-405-W
Kante Robt G r 1752 Linneman
Glenvw-261-J
Kapche Wm H r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1165
Kappes Henry r 2008 Larkdale dr
Glenvw-794-R
Kares Jno F Jr 1760 Grove
Glenvw-1382
Karl Julia Mrs r Willow rd
Northbrook-587
Karpinski Virgil r 1130 Blackthorn.Northbrook-494-14
Kasten Louis W r 609 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-1407-J
Kauke Aug C r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-239-M-2
Kazdoy Harry junk 950 Waukegan rd....Glenvw-1417
Keal John E r 2427 Walter av
Northbrook-164-J
Kearns Jas S r 2244 Crabtree In. . Northbrook-586-R
Kehl Herman r 1524 Walter av
Northbrook-32
KAI. Geo r 2008 Dewes
Glenvw-29
�Keltel Ralph r 1541 Long Valley rd
Glen vw-852
Kelehar Leo r 708 Meadow dr
Glenvw-14484
Keller Clyde M r Greenwd dr
Northbrook-2204-1
Keller Herbert C r Normandy In
Glenvw-788
Keller Irving R r Dundee rd
Northbrook-203-M-2
Kelley Eugene J r 2201 Henley
Glenvw-1083
Glenvw-826
Kelly Jas Nelson r Country h
Kelly Margaret G r 715 Forest rd
Glenvw-1154
Kemnitz Chas E r 306 Nordica av
G len vw-508-J
Kennedy D D r Golf blvd
Glenvw-70
Kennedy Louise r Lee rd
Northbrook-205-R-1
Kennedy Wayne N r 3412 Meadow ln..Glenvw-1296-M
Kennel Restrnt & Tavrn
1026 Wkgn rd
Northbrook-585
Kenney Edw r 2001 Dewes
Glenvw-512-R
Kenney Harvey A r 2001 Dewes
Glenvw-512-R
Kenny Henry R MD r Briar rd
Glenvw-1116
Kepple Guy V r 2200 Henley
Glenvw-1704
Kernel! Harold A r 914 Wagner rd
Glenvw-1065
Keuth Rosemary E r 3605 Linneman..Glenvw-1474-R
Glenvw-527
Kidd A Eugene Jr r Elmwd av
Kienzler Carl r W Lake av
Glenvw-38-W-1
Glenvw-1080
Kiesau Donald F r 624 Indian rd
Northbrook-210-R-1
Kiess Gustav r Pfingsten rd
Klest Henry G plbr 1018 Angle ay... Northbrook-24U-J
Northbrook-192
Kiest 0 H r 1842 !Gest av
Glenvw-10
Kilroy Geo police officer 2001 Henley
Glen vw-24
Kilroy Geo J Jr r 2005 Henley
Glenvw-1277-R
Kinas Wilhelm r Jefferson
Glenvw-164
Kinast Leo r W Lake av
Kindinger Irene Mrs r 1331 Church. Northbrook-531-J
Glenvw-435-J
Kingswood Gordon S r 1821 Healey
Kinne Farrington B r
Northbrook-4354
1248 Ridgewd dr
Glenvw-1392-R
Kinsey Ben M r 3608 Meadow In
Glen vw-158
Kirk Anna G r 811 Harlem av
Glen vw-705-R
Kirschner Georgia r 710 Lincoln
Kirwan Elinor r 2139 Illinois rd....Northbrook-678-R
Glenvw-361
Kissner Fred W r 734 Arbor
Glen vw-447
Kitzmiller WBr W Lake av
Klaner Frieda Mrs r 1408 Shermer ay..Northbrook-83
Glenvw-179
r Baffen rd
Klein Alfred A r 907 Glenwd In
Glenvw-14574
Klein Anna K Mrs r Waukegan rd.......Glenvw-1069
Klein Warren E Lt Comdr r
Glenvw-14674
934 Rolling Pass
Northbrook-209-W-1
Kline Norwood r Techny rd
Northbrook-77
Kloepfer Jas M r 2137 Oak
Kloepfer John C r 805 Glenshire rd....Glenvw-1428-R
Glen vw-1134
Mold Henry W r 2217 Dewes
Northbrook-25
Klug Edw E r 2206 Walter av
Northbrook-141-J
Klumb Geo H r 2232 Walter
Glenvw-1449-M
Knock Frank r 707 Rosedale rd
Northbrook-133
Knoll Arthur r 2228 Walter av
Northbrook-54
Knoll Fred r 4th
Northbrook-48
Knoll John Sr r 1417 Church
Glen vw-13584
Knowles E W r Glenayre Station
Northbrook-36-J
Knox Marshall r 1837 Milton
Knox Robt Stanley r 1843 Milton ay. Northbrook-36-W
Glenvw-462
Knudsen Carl r 1814 Grove
North brook-206-M-1
Knudsen Wm r Landwehr id.....
Glenvw-1227-R
Glendale rd
Knuth Russell r 810
Glenvw-13964-2
Koch Theo r W Lake av
Northbrook-241
Koeberl Fred r Walter av
Glenvw-871
Koehler Edw W r Glendale dr
Glenvw-1040
Koehne Jack W L r 1220 Westvw rd
Glenv w-195-J
Koelling Arnold C r 1956 Dewes
Glenvw-827-M
Koelling John. Jr r Ammer rd
Glenvw-1409-M
Koepp Leo Mrs r 711 Glendale rd
.Glenvw-246
Koetz Leroy M electrn 1116 Washngtn
Glenvw-1467-R
Kohl Fritz r 807 Glendale rd
Glenvw-339
Kohl Jos. Jr r 828 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-385
Kohl Wm R r Lake av
Northbrook-422
Kohimaier Rudolph r Dundee rd
Northbrook-224-M-1
Kolbert Jos r Techny rd
Glenvw-182
Koller C 0 r 2011 Fir
North brook-180-R
Koller Ray r 1804 Chapel ct
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOIC
KEI-ILJUt
•
Konen Andrew M r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1128
Konen Jos r 2010 Henley
Glenvw-818
Kopmeier A r 719 Forest rd
Glenvw-834-R
Kordick Jos L r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-563.J
Korengold H J r Walter av
Northbrook-211-J-].
Korsmo A H r 2008 Dewes
G len vw-1420
Kortman Jos J r 1537 Shermer ay... Northbrook-531-W
Kosmin Forrest r Greenvw dr....Northbrook-220-W-2
Koster Carl r 612 Glenwd In
Glenvw-5254
Kraft Jas r 903 Elmdale rd
G len vw-1465-W
Kraft Robt H r Greenwd av
Northbrook-4304
Krah C A r Thornapple ln
Northbrook-682-R
Kramer Harry r 1917 Henley
Glenvw-48-W
Krase Edw A r Techny rd
Northbrook-216-M-2
Kress H G r 615 Echo In
Glenvw-1424-M
Krelss Ferdinand r 1749 Henley
Glenvw-1247-R
Kreutziger Carl H r 605 Waukegan rd Glenvw-1453-W
Kreyer Carl E r 1042 Hillside rd
Northbrook-640-J
Krinninger Geo r
Techny & Shermer rds....Northbrook-213-W-1
Krisor A S r 1532 Shermer av
Northbrook-260
Kristof Anton r 330 Neva av
Glenvw-8334
Kronn Albert r Walter av
Northbrook-321
Kronn F T r 1225 Western av.
Northbrook-672-J
Krueger Alfred E r 654 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-322
Krueger Ernest H r 1001 Wkgn rd
Glenvw426
Krueger Geo Sr r 1803 Grove
Glenvw-922
Krueger Henry C r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-935-R
Krueger John W r 2025 Prairie av
Glenvw-207
Krueger Virginia H r 1156 Pine
Glenvw-11
Kruegers Ernie tavrq 1001 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-234
Krumm Theo H MD ofc 1029 Pine
Glenvw-520
r 1030 Church
G len vw-391
If no answer call
Glenvw-994
Krupp Chas E r 710 York rd
Glenvw-771-W
Kuehne Arthur S r 2117 Linneman
Glenvw-822-R
Kufeldt Chas E r 1962 Linneman
Glenvw-8244
Kufeldt Jno r W Lake av
Glenvw-77-W-1
Kufeldt Wm H decor 1866 Prairie av
Glenvw-269
Kulo Thos E 801 Glenwd In
Glenvw-1479-W
Kuretski Lawrence r 3303 Linneman Glenvw-1399-M
Kuri Minerva D r Ammer rd
Glenvw-1418-J
Kurth Rudolph R r Sanders rd.
Northbrook-211-W4
Kusch Arthur r 90/ Elmdale id
Glenvw-1465-J
L
Laboratory Serv Inc Winkelman rd. Northbrook-2274-1
LaCroix Raymond A r Techny rd. .Northbrook-209-W-2
Lacy F R. Jr r 926 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1060
Ladendorf Carl groc 1902 Glenview av
Glenvw-123
Lake Av Gun Club Wagner rd
Glen vw-1404
Lake Robt S r 515 Hunter rd
Glenvw-151-J
Lamberg Otto J r 1964 Glenvw ay....Glenvw-1408-W
Lancaster Dale M r Qtrs X Naval Air Sta. .Glenvw-573
Panda Harry A r 614 Echo in
Glen vw-356-M
Landa Louis A r Willow rd
Northbrook-238-W-3.
Landwehr Arthur J r Walter ay
Northbrook-320-J
Landwehr Edw D r 2000 Center
Northbrook-141-W
Landwehr Robt J r 1418 Shermer ay.Northbrook-323-J
Landwehr Wm R & Co dry gds
1367 Shermer av
Northbrook-237
Lane Frank E r 1027 Briarwd In....Northbrook-596-J
Lane N L r 612 Hillside rd
Glenvw-1445-R
Northbrook-446
Lang Geo A r Pfingsten rd
Lang Karl A r 232 Nora av
Glenvw-1099
Langfield Wm A Jr r Dundee rd
North brook-572-J
Northbrook-307
Langhl B A r 2187 Center
LePage Leon Sydney r Queens In
Glen vw-80-M
Northbrook-274-W-1
Lapp John C r Shermer rd
LaQueur Harry J r 1156 Pine
Glenvw-738-R
Larson Clyde r 1964 Henley
Glenvw-5574
Wheeling-172
Larson Edw L MD ofc Milwaukee av
Larson Edw R r 1812 Prairie av
Glenvw-12714
Glenvw-927-W
Larson Vernon A r 701 Glendale rd
1
�IS LAR-MAR
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Larweth Jos r Lehigh av
Glen v w-879-M
Lass Louis W r 2223 Glenvw av
Glenvw-713
Laue Carl r 2532 Walter av
Northbrook-129
Lauer Chas W r 807 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-1255-R
Lauer Funeral Home 1722 Shermer ay Northbrook-148
Lauer Roy W r 601 Glenwd In
Glenvw-389
Laugen Gordon E r
1041 Blackthorn In
Northbrook-408-J
Laurence11 Kathryn r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-31-J
Laurent Jos F r 308 Glenwd In........Glenvw-245-J
LAUTERBWIO & OEHLER funeral directors
Northbrook-290
1900 Shermer av
LaVeau Philip r W Lake av
Glenvw-13964-1
LaVell V J r 737 Redwd In
Glenvw-868
Laverty Andrew J r 914 Glendale rd
Glenvw-1495
Lawrence Harold S r 700 York rd
Glenvw-880
Lawrence Linneus A r 830 Chatham rd.... Glenvw-858
Lawrence Philip S r 224 Nordica av
Glenvw-358
Lawrentz Norman A r Greenwd ay... Northbrook-644-R
Lawrentz Richard P r 2329 Walter ay.. Northbrook-80
Lay John Jr r 2316 Catherine
Northbrook-496
Glenvw-482
Leach Jos P r Golf
Leaiiy Harry J r 2010 Fir
Glenvw-257
Leahy as F r 212 Wilmette av
Glenvw-857
Leash & Collar Kennel Wagner rd
Glenvw-22
LeClaire Howard E r 1942 Dewes
Glenvw-161
Lealire Jos L r 1721 Dewes
Glenvw-907
Ledger W T r Dundee rd
Northbrook-287
Lee Julia r Lee rd
Northbrook-205-M-1
Glenvw-197
Lee Sydney E r 55 Park dr
Le Fever Glenn A r 1533 Shermer av..Northbrook-246
Lehrer Geo W r 725 Indian rd
Glenvw-518
Lellinger N F r 2015 Center
Northbrook-648-J
Lemon Geo B r 703 York rd
Glenvw-703
Lenhart Wm Chatland r Winnetka av
Glenvw-60
Lenke Ferdinand L r Sanders rd... Northbrook-223-W-2
Lenz Donald M r 706 Echo In
Glenvw-859
LePine Gerald J r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1177
Leuth Freddie tavern 1132 Waukegan rd .Glenvw-659
Leuth W C r Glenview rd
Glenvw-240
Levandowski Martin r 1848 Glenvw rd. ..Glenvw-3764
Levernier Chas A r 1116 Church
Glenvw-397
Levernier Raymond r 1153 Pine
Glenvw-21
Levernier Urbin Mrs r 1153 Pine
Glenvw-21
LEVERN1ER'S FOOD STORE
1820 Glenvw av
Glenvw-345
Levine Sidney r 2241 Chestnut. .Northbrook-212-M
Lewis Allen J Rev r Sanders rd.... Northbrook-223-M-2
Lewis Granville R r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-576
Lichtenfeld Alfred r Railrd RV...
Glenvw-1357-M
Lilly Frank J r 610 Glenwd In
Glenvw-1037
Lind Edw L r 721 Hunter rd
Glenvw-996-M
Lind Fred W r 911 Glendale rd
Glenvw-919
Und Gunnar P r 901 Glenwd In
Glenvw-820-R
Lindenhof Training Schl Boarding & Breeding
Kennels Wkgn rd
Glenvw-270
Lindgren Robt F r 2022 Fir
Glenvw-1254-R
Lindquist Bernard E r 508 Hunter rd. Glenvw-1386-W
Lindrooth Janet r 73 Park dr
Glenvw-456
Lindrooth 0 T Mrs r 77 Park dr
Glenvw-91
Lindrooth Selma J r 1138 Shermer av
Glenvw-59
Link Jos r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-450
Link's Homestead Wkgn rd
Glenvw-510
Linn Richard L r 1117 Butternut In. Northbrook-690-M
Linster A C r 1900 Grove
Glenvw-1.214-W
Linster C W plstring contr 203 Lonnquist av.Glenvw-840
Linz Wm W r W Lake av
Glenvw-384-1
Little W B r 1850 Grove
Glenvw-327
Little Wm A r Clover In
Glenvw-1194-R
Livingston Chas C r Sunset Ridge rd
Glenvw-434
Livingston I H r 612 Meadow dr
len vw-14494
G
Livingston Plastics Corp 1441 Shermer rd.Northbrook-52
Local Arthur F r 732 Echo In
Glenvw-65
Lockman Henry C r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-16
Lohman E G r 143d Golf blvd
Glenvw-14464
Glenvw-10]
Lohmann H F r 2323 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1396-R-2
Lokau Frank r W Lake av
Glenvw-1471-M
Long Al r 611 Revere rd
Long B F r Glenvw av
Glenvw-35-M-1
Glenvw-813
Long Geo E r 2225 Glenvw av
Glenvw-4&3
Lang Homer D r Golf
Glenvw-1216-W
Long Homer J r Central rd
Glenvw-598
Long Lloyd V r 2009 Dewes
Glenvw-960
Long Raymond r 663 Railroad av
Long Warren T r Central rd
Glenvw-1218-R
Long Wm Jr r Lake av
Glenvw-489
Longmeadow Hounds Kennels Lee rd...Northbrook-171
Lopez Albert r 27 Timber lane
Northbrook-275
Lorber Herbert J r 954 Golfvw rd
Glenvw-281.
Lorenz Herman G r 1887 Shermer ay..Northbrook
-84
Lorenz 0 J Jr r Golf bl
Glenvw-979-J
Lorenz Wm H r 1887 Shermer ay. .Northbrook-202-W
Loudon Robt W r 1340, 1st
Northbrook-188
Loving M W r 974 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1160
Lowe Paul E r 613 Hillside rd
Glenvw-837-M
Lowrey Ernest R r 2027 Grove
Glenvw-704
Lowy W H r Dundee rd
Northbrook-6144
Luby Edw A r 216 Wilmette av
Glenvw-215
Ludden Anthony E r 1947 Dewes
Glenvw-176
Luensman J Herman r
1811 Milton av
Northbrook-240-W
Lukey Gerald r Briarwd lane
Northbrook-453
Lund Bjarne r 836 Glenwd rd
Glenvw-4384
Lund Jno G r 232 Nottingham
Glenvw-753
Lunde Olga beauty shop W Lake ay....Glenvw-167-M
Lundell Harry Paul Rev r 1045 Angle av.Northbrook-193
Lundstrom C W r Pleasant rd
Glenvw-990-J
Lutter Adolph C r Shermer av
Northbrook-427
Lutter Brick Co C M & St P it R trks
Glenvw-23
Lutter H W r 1403 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-407
Lutter RA r W Lake av
Glenvw-263-J
Lutz Wm r 1714 Shermer av
Northbrook-1984
Lydy Edna R r Wagner rd
Glenvw-370
Lyle Jno N r 1314 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-492
Lynch G B Mrs r 1110 Briarwd
Northbrook-698-J
Lynch Leo J r N Branch rd
Glenvw-1132
Lynn Chas A r 1245 Westvw rd
Glenvw-173
Lynn E A rustic ivk 1249 Waukegan rd. Glenvw-230
Lynn Judd B r Spruce
Glenvw-300
Lyon Clyde L r 2241 Glenvw av
Glenvw-746
Lyons Jas I r 1843 Kiest av
Northbrook-660-W
Lyons N A r Maple In
Glenvw-1234
Lystlund's Hi-Way Delctsn Kiest ay...Northbrook-340
Mabry Thos L r Wagner rd
Glenvw-236
Mac Anally Jas R r 1023 Briarwd In..Northbrook-6744
MacArthur W M r 1250 Westvw rd..... Glenvw-550
MacCowan Hervey L r 609 Greendale rd.Glenvw-1231-M
Macdonald Hugh Dr r 912 Glenwd dr...Glenwd-1259-R
Machata Andrew Jr r 2015 Grove
Glenvw-726
MacLean Robt R r 3408 Meadow ln....Glenvw-1266-R
MacNamee Merrill W r Westvw rd
Glenvw-867
Madgey Nicholas J r Glen Oak Acres. .Glenvw-1432-M
Maihack Emil H r Dundee rd
Northbrook-203-R-1
Maihack Erwin F r 1320 Church
Northbrook-218-J
Maihack Fred C r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-2104-2
Maihack Lester r Greenwd av
Glenvw-17-M-1
Majerus Theo r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-206-R-2
Malloy Fredk H r Golf bl
Glenvw-1043
Mandell Paul C r 934 Juniper rd
Glenvw-723
Maneck Wm r 1914 Dewes
Glenvw-291
Mann Franklin 0 r 1344 Ridgewd dr..Northbrook-464
Manning Cable r 835 Polo In
Glenvw-964
Manzelmann Chas r 2204 Linneman
Glenvw-1056
Maple Schl Shermer av
North b rook-235-W-1
Marcum Frank r Jeffrsn av
Glenvw-474
Margaret's Snack Shop 834 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-193
Margie's Beauty Shop 1749 Shermer av. Northbrook-146
.
Marimon Bartlett S r
Lee & Dundee rds
Northbrook-6824
Mark Chas R r Park In
Glenvw-838
�J
4.
di
Marshall Field & Co
1700 Sherman av Evnstn
Greenlf-6600
Marshall Field & Co personal shopping serv
121 N State Chgo (For Glenview
Subscriber's Only)
Enterprise-4242
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Marston Wm S r 1426 Baffin rd
Glenvw-398-R
Martell John r 1425 Shermer av
Northbrook-144
Martin C Mrs r Kenilworth In
Glenvw-1135-M
Martin Donald J r Briar rd
Gienvw-1081
Martin H S r 819 Indian rd
Glenvw-1279
Martin J Ward r Glen Oak Acres
G len vw-541
Martin Stanley P r 1153 Lincln
Glenvw-1498
Martindale Chas E r 1118 Butternut..Northbrook-676-J
Masek J G r 1446 Shermer av
Northbrook-174
Mason Belle S r Winnetka av
Glenvw-380-R
Maspero Louis P r 616 Hillside rd. ...Glenvw-1474-R
Masterson Jas E r 1241 Harms rd
Glenvw-1131
Glenvw-1478-W
Mates F A r 916 Glendale rd
Mathein Edw L r 1448 Shermer rd
North b rook-172
Mathieson R B Jr r 1964 Larkdale dr. .Glenvw-1291-M
Glenvw-1419-W
Mattner Leonard r 622 Elmdale rd
Matzen Roy C r Glenayre dr
Glenvw-1166
Glenvw-1075
Maurer Geo E 907 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-1499-W
Mawhorter A C r 3702 Central av
Maynard H S r 26 Park dr
Glenvw-808
McAnaney Raymond E r
Northbrook-236-M
1529 Shermer av
Glenvw-1111
McArthur Jas F r 1824 Grove
Glenvw-904
McCabe Frank C r 1135 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1342-J
McCann R W r 609 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-864
McCarty Gail r 2011 Prairie av
Northbrook-407
Cleary Nolen H r Dundee rd
Mc
Glenvw-1267-J
McClintock Geo r 1906 Glenvw av
G len vw-951
McClure E S r 711 Shermer av
Northbrook-115
McCormick Chas E r Walter av
Glenvw-579
r Hawthorne In
McCue Jas R
Glenvw-121
McCullen Horace M r 1785 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1430
McCurdy Jno W r Winnetka av
McCutcheon W H Mrs r 641 Indian rd..Gienvw-1237-R
Glenvw-103.4
McDonald J L r 707 York rd
Northbrook-326
McDowell Remick r Lorraine In
Northbrook-2064-1
McFaul A J r Willow rd
North b rook-139-W
McGee Albert W r 2324 Walter
McGlothlin Helen r 849 Glenview rd ...Glenvw-1412-R
Glenvw-1120
McGookin E J r 1440 Baffin rd
McGovern Jos Irving r 900 Golfvw rd..Glenvw-1261J
McGrath Floyd L, MD ofc
Wilmette-177
1200 Central av Wilmette
Northbrook-664-M
McIntyre Donald S r 2117 111
Glenvw-708
Mc Kay H L r Glendale dr
Glenvw-491R
McKeag E R r 1218 Elm
Glenvw-196-R
McKee Chas A r W Lake Av
Glenvw-912
Hunter rd
McKeown Jos E r 714
Glenvw-524
McKinley F L r 1804 Prairie av
Glenvw-1193
rd
McKinnon M W r Sunset Ridge
Glenvw-224-M
McKinzie J G Mrs r 1965 Dewes
McKinzie Jas Lester r 1800 Linneman.. Glenvw-435-W
Glenvw-3094
McKinzie Wm C r 2027 Henley
McLachlan John blksmth
Northbrook-64
1856 Walter
Northbrook-128-J
� 1240 Church
Glenvw-261-R
McLean JHrW Lake av
Glenvw-9754
McNabb L A r 635 York rd
Northbrook-230-R-1
McNeil Jos r Huehl
Northbrook-523
McNeil Robt r Voltz rd
Glenvw-260
McQueen Harold P r 2610 Park In
Glenvw-774
Mead Chas W r 744 Glenayrs dr
Northbrook-90
Meier Chas L r 1504 Shermer rd
Glenvw-]389M
Meier Frank Jr r Lake av
Meier Herman rl est 1901 Shermer ay... Northbrook-70
Northbrook-3.07
� 2037 Walter av
Glenvw-1453-M
Meier Robt r 657 Railroad av
North brook-440-R
Meier Wm H r 2100 Walter av
North brook-448-J
Meintzer D E r Shermer rd
Northbrook-684-W
Meintzer Edw r 1738 Shermer ay...
Glenvw-].371•R
Melln R H r 519 Echo In
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
MAR-41110E 11
Meling Harold J r Sanders rd
Northbrook-2234-2
Mellody Harriet r Waukegan rd
Glen vw-342
Melton R B r Jeffrsn .
Glenvw-47-M
Melzer Adam auto reprg 1015 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-40
Melzer Adam r 310 Nottingham
Glenvw-479
Melzer Elmer r 1873 Glenvw av
G len vw-15-J
Melzer Henry W r 535 Shermer av
Glenvw-3074
Melzer Josephine Miss r Glenvw rd
Glenvw-58-R
Melzer Nicholas r Glenview rd
Glenvw-35-R-2
Melzer Thos r Glenvw av
Glenvw-861-J
Melzer Wm Mrs r Glenvw av
Glenvw-137
Melzer Wm P groc 1968 Shermer av
North brook-2
r 1968 Shermer av
Northbrook-262
Mendro Martin S r 612 Revere rd
Glenvw-831-R
Meng Harry H r 2105 Glenvw av
Glenvw-353
Meng Walter J vii clk 2019 Glenvw ay.. Glenvw-502
Mergenthaler Geo r 2018 Larkdale
Glenvw-1410-M
Meslrow Benj S r 951 Drake rd
Glenvw-1191
Messed° Albert r Dundee rd
Northbrook-230-R-2
Messina Alta Mrs r W Lake av
Glenvw-1202-R
Metz Ernst r 2011 Henley
Glenvw-1033
Metz Henry E r 2235 Henley
Glenvw-1276
Metzger 0 C r Chatham rd
Glenvw-878
Meuer Albert W r 238 Nottingham av
Glenvw-700
Mewhinney Fred B r 901 Glenwd rd
Glenvw-551
Meyer Harry W r 600 Windsor rd
Glenvw-1290-M
Meyer Julius A r 1724 Dewes
Glenvw-388
Meyer Leslie r 1257 Shermer av
Glenvw-409
Meyer Louis H r 2017 Henley
Glenvw-321
Meyer Mary Mrs r 1734 Shermer iv.. . North brook-37
Meyer Robt r 1756 Henley
Glenvw-439-R
Meyer Theo r 707 Juniper rd
Glenvw-251
Meyer Theo C r 2127 Walter av
Northbrook-117
MEYER WM A FUNERAL HOME
6235 Lincoln av
Morton Grv-2012
Meyne Gerhardt F Co genl contra
Shermer av
Glenvw-903
Michehl Geo r 1232 Church
North brook-597-R
Michehl Henry r 2137 Walter ay. Northbrook-617R
Michehl Herman r 1317, 1st
Northbrook-270
Miekey Thos N r Glenvw av
Glenvw-1358-R
Middleton Sydney R r 639 Juniper rd. ..Glenvw-741-R
MIDWEST STORE groc 1902 Glenvw ay. .Glenvw-123
groc 1902 Glenvw av
Glenvw-523
Mielke Clara r 1266 Church
No rth brook-670-W
Mierisch Nursery Co Waukegan rd
Glenvw-386
Miesfeldt Bertha r 30 Jefirsn av
Glenvw-344-R
Milbourn Jas r Dundee rd
Northbrook-248-W
Miller Adolph P r 73d ct
Glenvw-710-R
Miller Fred H sod 1034 Angle ay.... Northbrook-450
Miller Fritz K r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-277
Miller Geo H Jr r 610 Forest rd
Glenvw-900-W
Miller Herbert C r Techny rd
Northbrook-76-R
Miller Jas S r 640 Juniper rd
Glenvw-392
Miller Marguerite r Greenwd av
Glenvw-77-R-1
Miller Paul 0 r 904 Glenwd In
Glenvw-12214
Miller Richard r 1953 Prairie av
G len v w-804
Miller Russell r 4 Jacksn Grove
Northbrook-4874
Miller W K r 1201 Western av
Northbrook-132
Miiier Walter H r 6 Jack= Grove...Northbrook-328-R
Mills Allyn F r 903 Glenwd ln
Glenvw-1457-R
Mills G F r Greenwd In
Glenvw-593
Mills Gordon B r 1248 Elm ct
Glenvw-763
Miskell Naomi Mrs r Glenvw rd
Glenvw-169-J
Mifsion Gardens Techny
Northbrook-7
Mission Hills Golf Club
Sanders rd & Techny
Northbrook-564
Missner A 0 r 509 Hunter rd
Glen vw-356-R
Mitchell Frank S r 65 Greenwd In
Glenvw-5644
Mitchell Harry W r 1310 Waukegan rd.. Northbrook-497
Moberg Hilton A r 1115 Shermer ay. .Glenvw-1181
Modern Rug & Upholstery Serv
Techny rd
Northbrook-2764
TAILORS 417, 4th .Wilmette-405
MODERNE OLNRS &
Moeller Frank C r 1413 Shermer av
Northbrook-45
�,IONE,.•-•+•••*•—•• moosnowyNo
,
.
12 INOL-NYCI
v
.
__-
WOCIF•C•tril•AP1
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Glenvw-1368-R
Miolis B r 614 Hillside rd
Glenvw-27-W
Moll W H r 1828 Prairie av
Northbrook-442
Mo:ner Laura Mrs r 2201 Center
Glenvw-1399-R
Mompler Peter r Glenvw av
Northbrook-414-J
Monahan Jos r 2134 Walter av
Monroe Walter DJr r 630 Glenayre dr....Glenvw-1090
Glenvw-1467-M
Mons Elwood R r 934 Rolling pass
Montgomery Geo C Capt r
Glen vw-141
Qtrs A Naval Air Sta
MONTGOMERY WARD & CO catalog ofcstelephone orders
1613 Benson av Evnstn (For Glenview
Enterprlso-4700
subscribers only)
28 N 1st Highlnd Pk (For Northbrook
EnterprIse-4700
subscribers only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
.Northbrook-431
Moore Elmer E r 1556 Walter av..
Moore Geraild W Dr r 603 Meadow dr....Glenvw-1274-41
Glenvw-846-R
Moore Lester W r 811 Glendale rd
Glenvw-1407-W
Moreen Arthur R r 601 Elmdale rd
Morgan Clarence C r Glen Oak Acres. .Glenvw-12694
Morgan Clement W r 709 Glenwd In.. .Glenvw-1169-R
....Glenvw-486-M
Morgan G Walker r 631 Glendale dr.
Glenvw-959-J
Moring Geo F r 2112 Henley
Glenvw-14
Moritz Henry F r 824 Washngtn
Northbrook-560
Morrison Helen B r Lee & Koehling rds.
Morrison Robt B r Lee & Koehling rds. Northbrook-560
Glenvw-954-M
Morrison Russell r Glenshire rd
Morton Charlotte Mrs r 944 Harlem av...Glenvw-15-W
PAoscherosh Robt r 608 Greendale rd. .Glenvw-1461-M
Northbrook-520
Moser Jos r 1414, 2d
Glenvw-2794
Movery Frank Danl r 1741 Dewq
Glenvw-362
Mowatt Jas A r 1921 Henley
......Glenvw-803-R
Mudgett Jesse S r 1733 Henley...
Northbrook-229-J
Mueller Emil r 1321 Church
Glenvw-128
Mueller Gilbert A r 1814 Linneman
Mueller Henry F bowling alleys 630 Wkgn Glenvw-778
Glenvw-117
r 1811 Prairie av
Mueller Herbert H r Shermer ay...Northbrook-274-M-1
Northbrook-336
Mueller Lowell 0 r 1876 Kiest av
Mueller Oscar F r 1026 Hillside rd... Northbrook-201
Northbrook-654R
Mueller Oscar P r 1337 Church
Glenvw-416
Mueller W A r 2020 Prairie av
Glen vw-757-J
Glendale dr
Muench Carl G r 750
Glenvw-1418R
Muller Aug r Waukegan rd
Walter ay... Northbrook-554
Munro Edw F DDS r 2305
Glenvw-1221W
Munsil Jean C r 914 Glenwd In
Glenvw-372
Munson Arthur H r 72d ct
Northbrook-4774
Murphy Chas H r Red Haw rd
Glenvw-1073
Murphy Gerald E r 801 Harlem av
Glenvw-45
Murphy Graham H r Wagner rd
Murphy Jas T r 1139 Butternut In. .Northbrook-535A
Glenvw-461
Murphy Wm H r 11 Park In
Glenvw-417
Murray John R . Normandy In
Glenvw-543
Myers Philip r 2101 Grove
Glenvw-1297-W
Myers Wm Mrs r 911 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-1484
Nahigian Diran C r 986 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1481
Neely Doss r 1812 Prairie
Glenvw-130
In
Neff Lambert G r 735 Normandy
Glenvw-11274
Neil Grace r 915 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-944-R
Waukegan rd
Neirincks Theophile r
Glenvw-307-R
Nellert A Max r 727 Indian rd
Northbrook-224-W-1
Nellessen Jos r Techny rd
Glenvw-233
Nelson Albert W r 2230 Dewes
Glenvw-192
dr
Nelson Alvin E r 37 Park
Northbrook-198-R
Nelson Axel r 1655 Shermer av
Northbrook-499-R
Nelson Carl J r Lee rd
Glenvw-103-R
Nelson Clair L r 601 Glendale rd
Gienvw-1278-R
Nelson Claytus L r 1812 Prairie
Northbrook-477-W
Nelson E Harold r 1321 Glen Oak....
Glenvw-314-M
Nelson Elmer F r 3605 Meadow In
Northbrook-494-R
Nelson Erland 0 r 1144 Blackthorn In.
Glenvw-1089
Nelson Harold r 1723 Henley
1/1101111,
Glenvw47
Nelson Hubert S r 92 Park dr
Glenvw-1034
Nelson Lawrence M r 604 Glenwd In
Glenvw-406
Nelson Paul S r 400 Country In
Nelson Swain & Sons Co nursery
*Glenvw-87
2320 Glenvw av
Nelson System Lndry & Dry Clng
1210 Central av Wilmette (For Glenvw
Enterprise-1110
Subscribers Only)
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
G len vw-1178
Nelson V M r 1234 Spruce dr
Nesset N M r Chatham rd
Glen vw-352
Neugebauer Chas J r 1133 Briarwd In.Northbrook-676-W
Nevius V S r 1961 Spruce dr
Glenvw-8144
Newberry J R r 1247 Elm ct
Glenvw-1051
Newberry Ralph W r Golf
Glenvw-308
Newcomb Lila V r 1004 Pine
Glenvw-459
Newell Robt D r 530 Hunter rd
Glenvw-1386-R
Newton Chester E r 918 Juniper
Glenvw-758
Newton Milledge r 614 Revere rd
Glenvw 1459-W
:
Nicholson Stuart B r 8 Park dr
Glenvw-530-M
Nickey Geo W r 2241 Dewes
Glenvw-412-R
Nicoll E J r 1751 Dewes
Glenvw-535
Nicoll Robt r Briar rd..
Glenvw-430
Nielsen Henry r 1968 Shermer ay..Northbrook-598-W
Nielsen Ingward r 1546 Shermer ay... Northbrook-143
Niemi Theo E r 912 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1426-W
Nightingale G F r 2136 Linneman
Glenvw-275-R
Niles Center Home Lndry Inc
1006 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-454
Nixon Chas Albert r 600 Glendale dr
G len vw-66
Nixon Geo F r Glenvw rd
Glenvw-96
Nobis Bernice r 520 Hunter rd
Glenvw-1371.M
Noble Fred F r 2015 Fir
G len vw-819
Noffz J F pharmacy 1818 Glenvw av
Glenvw-98
Noffz Jno F r 1829 Grove
Glenvw-1038
Noffz Pharmacy 1818 Glenvw av
Glenvw-98
Noll Jos E r 1832 Prairie av
Glenvw-811-R
Nordberg Bror r 1731 Linneman
Glen vw-559-M
Nordberg G A r 1834 Linneman
Glenvw-468
Nordburg Wm S Jr r 1245 Shermer av,Northbrook-536-W
Nordquist Walfred r 307 Nordica av
Glenvw-232-R
Noren H E Mrs r 1708 Shermer ay.. Northbrook-317-R
Norris K M r 2018 Dewes
Glenvw-94
North Shore Country Club 1340 Glenvw av.Glenvw-511
North Shore Lndry & Dry Clng Co
566 Chestnut Winnetka
(For Glenview subscribers only). .Enterprise-1602
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
North Shore Line
see Chgo North Shore & Milwke R R Co
•
NORTH SIDE OLNRS & DYERS CO
5427 N Bway Chgo
Enterprise-6000
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
NORTHBROOK AUTO PARTS CO
Dundee rd
Northbrook Country Club Dundee rd
Northbrook-370
Nortiibrook-382
NORTHBROOK FILLING STA
1042 Waukegan rd
Northbrook-394
Northbrook Garage 1891 Shermer ay. • Northbrook-348
Northbrook Gardens nursery Dundee rd. Northbrook-160
Northbrook Pharmacy 1880 Shermer av. . Northbrook-3
Northbrook Public Schl Kiest ay...... Northbrook-140
nurse's ofc Kiest av
Northbrook-121.
Northbrook Safe Deposit Co
1901 Shermer av
Northbrook-70
Northbrook Village of
collector 2002 Walter av
Northbrook-142
fire dept 2002 Walter av
Northbrook-0
police dept 2002 Walter av
Northbrook-123
Schools--See Name of School
Northrup 9 W r 715 Beaver rd
Glenvw-947
Norton Calhoun r 1011 Glenvw av
G len vw-526
Norton Roger W r 1847 Walter av
Northbrook-418
Norton Ross R r 1960 Glenvw rd
Glenvw-884
Norton Virginia Vilas Mrs r Orchard In... Glenvw-532
Nutting Chas r 211 Michiana
Glen vw-1391
Nygaard Dorrance C r 908 Glenwd ln...Glenvw-556-R
-
Vb. I
�0
Northbrook-694-R
°begs Harold L r Larrabee In
O'Brien E P Mrs r 604 Elmdale rd
Glen vw-1219-W
O'Brien John M Jr r 1755 Maplewd In..Glenvw-865-J
Glenvw-1121
O'Connell J E r 529 Hunter rd
O'Connor H M r 1114 Butternut ln... Northbrook-574-M
Glenvw-1067
Ohlson Walter E r 645 Beaver rd
OIL BURNING ENGINEERS IMO
G reenlf-2300
1009 Davis Evnstn
Northbrook-638-M
Oke Fred M r 2036 Walter
G len vw-866
O'Keefe J Robt r 2136 Dewes
Okeson Winslow P r Glen Oak Acres....Glenvw-564-R
Glenvw-718-R
Olden Jos B r Sunset Ridge rd
OLGA'S BEAUTY SHOP W Lake ay... Glenvw-167-M
Northbrook-308
Olin Oscar r 1858 Kiest av
Glenvw-12934
Oliphant M J r Golf bl
Glenvw-972
01Imann Frank J r Golf bl
Northbrook-432
Olmstead Edw H r 2158 Ill rd
Glenvw-1403
Olsen 0 M r 1722 Henley
Glenvw-14644
Olson Albert r 710 Glendale rd
Northbrook-238-R-3.
Olson Anthony r Willow rd
Glen vw-28
Olson Clayton G Lt r 1832 Prairie av
Glenvw-1223-W
Olson Everett B r 905 Glenwd In
Northbrook-178
av
Olson Harold H r 2338 Walter
Northbrook-412-R
Olson Harry r 2110 Walter av
rd ..Glenvw-1227-M
Olson Henry W r 903 Glenshire
Glenvw-13694
Olson Herbert V r Hawthorn In
Glenvw-1292-W
Glenwd In
Olson Kenneth W r
Olson Victor C r 615 Glenshire rd... .Glenvw-1342-R
Glenvw-1159
Olt H J r 2010 Spruce dr
Northbrook-416
O'Neill Walter r 1867 Kiest av
O'Neill's Serv Sta
Northbrook-352
Skokie bl & Dundee rd
Northbrook-416
If no answer call
Northbrook-33.3
OrIcild Carl C r Techny rd
Northbrook-217-R
Mike r 1445 Shermer av
Orlandi
G len vw-923
Ortiz M r Ridgewd in
Glenvw-105-M
Osborne R Hubert r 1105 Lincln
..Northbrook-235-M-1
Osterman Michael r Shermer ay.
Northbrook-276-R
Osbnan Alvin plbr Techny rd
Glenvw-917-R
Oswald Frank W r Jefferson
Glenvw-999
Overman Glen E r 2105 Fir
PACKARD MOTOR CAR CO OF CHGO
Evnstn brnch
Greenlf-7100
1735 E Railroad av Evnstn
Hubbard Woods Brnch
Winnetka-3070
925 Linden av
Glenvw-744
Paden David S r 1415 Baffen rd
Northbrook-463
Pagani Jos r Shermer rd
G len v w-1438-W
Pagel Wm H r 809 Glendale rd
G len vw-816
Pagels Geo r Railroad av
Northbrook-350
Page's Filling Sta Dundee rd
G len vw-1138
Palenske Karl Bowen r Greenwd In
Glenvw-110-J
Palma Frank r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-596
Palmer Albert L Jr r 1424 Golf bl
G len vw-902
Palmgren C Elmer r 714 Wkgn rd
Glen vw-317
Palmgren's Nurseries 645 Wkgn rd
Northbrook-98-M-1
Pantie Eileen M r Koepke
Northbrook-220-W-1
Pantie Walter r Greenvw dr
G len vw-722
Parker Stanley W r 700 Glenridge dr
Glenvw-9004
Parrish Lawrence L r 611 Juniper rd
Northbrook-22044-1
Parry Danl J r Techny rd
Porsche Thos W MD r Glendale dr...... .Glenvw-92
North brook-214-W-2
Parson Ted A r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-690-W
Paske Chas H r 1051 Butternut
Pasquinelli S survr 211 Wilmette ay... .Glenvw-11764
Glenvw-561
Patterson C M r Lennox rd
Northbrook-421
Patterson Wm A r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-210-W-1
cott Pfingsten rd
Glen vw-1088
Patterson Wm S r 933 Raleigh rd
Northbrook-49
Paul Alex r 2319 Walter av
Glenvw-705-J
Paulson H Clayton r 2029 Linneman
Glenvw-7324
Paulson Wilford D r 602 Glenwd in
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
OBE-PRI 13
Pavlik Wm E r 912 Glendale rd
Glenvw-982
Paxton L J r 2001 Spruce dr
Glen vw-792-J
Payne Don I r 815 Glenwd In
Glenvw-12234
Payne Geo F tavern Waukegan rd
Glen vw-619
Payne Jas r 314 Neva av
G len vw-929
Peacock Harold J r Park In
G len vw-545
Pearson Andrew r 2023 Glenvw av
Glenvw-443-J
Pearson Aug C Jr r 1970 Spruce dr
G len vw-792-R
Pearson August C r 2102 Grove
Glenvw-2484
Pearson Lincoln r 2027 Glenview rd.. Glenvw-443-R
Pelej Jos r 612 Glendale dr
Glenvw-1190
Northbrook-4404
Pendley J Fred r 1418, 2d
G len vw-110-R
Perdue Ralph P r 2022 Dewes
Glenvw-797
Perkins A Cholett r Chatham rd
Glenvw-701
Perry Geo G r 701 Hunter rd
Glenvw-44
Peter John J r Dewes
Glen vw-104-W
John N r 1755 Dewes
Peter
Northbrook-210-R-2
Peters Alfred r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-656-J
Peters Geo F r 2222 Walter
Glenvw-258
Peters Wm r 2015 Glenvw av
Northbrook-472.R
Petersen Gebhardt r Walter av
Glenvw-906-R.
Petersen Thos F r 2023 Grove
Glen vw-853-R
Peterson C W r Golf bl
Northbrook-13.2
Peterson E J r Landwehr rd
Peterson Fred G W r 1037 Hillside rd. Northbrook-334
Peterson Ralph K r 803 Glenshire rd...Glenvw-12274
G len vw-995
Petrick Frank J r 925 Wagner rd
Glenvw-142844
Pettinger P A r 802 Glendale rd
Peuckert Otto A r 1877 Kiest av...Northbrook-595-W
Northbrook-2104-1
Pfingsten F W r Pfingsten rd
Pfingsten Fred N r Pfingsten rd....Northbrook-210-W-2
Pfingsten Henry F r 1703 Shermer av. Northbrook-197-J
Glenvw-377
Phelps Philip C r 714 Glenview av
Northbrook-5734
Phillips Jno r 2501 Dundee rd
Northbrook-152-J
Pierce Geo r 2226 Waltet av
ay. ..Glenvw-1244-R
Pierre Ambrose N r 1959 Glenvw
N orth brook-209-R-2
Pierre Peter r Techny rd
Northbrook-2354-1
av
Pietro Marco r Shermer
Glenvw-431
Pillman John F r 900 Wagner rd
Glenvw-2534
A C r 1822 Henley
Pinnow
Glenvw-640
Pirotte Jno restrnt Lake av
Glenvw-1423-W
Pistorius C E r 3601 Linneman
Glenvw-1419-R
Plants A W r 3301 Meadow In
Glenvw-1297-R
Plate Geo r 904 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-1354-M
Ploehn Jno G r 711 Forest rd
Glenvw-1213-M
Ploner Frank r 1130 Raleigh rd
Northbrook-120
Plutz Howard P r 1835 Milton av
Glenvw-1437-M
Poehler Chas E r 715 Rosedale rd
Pokorney Melville C r 2112 Spruce dr .Glenvw-375-M
Police Dept—To call the Police
Glenvw-168
Glenview
Northbrook-123
Northbrook
Northbrook-442
Pollak Bertram L r 2201 Center
Glenvw-138-R
Pollock Thos F r 38 Park dr
Porter Marion H r Landwehr rd... . Northbrook-214-R-2
Northbrook-5
Porter's Nursery Pfingsten rd
..Northbrook-269-W
Porth Donald L Sr r 1309 Western.
Northbrook-698-M
Post C M r 1120 Briarwd
Glenvw-1045
Poston E F r 1249 Waukegan rd
Northbrook-134
J H r 1257 Church
Potter
Potter W H Jr r 1150 Westvw rd........Glenvw-160
Northbrook-76-J
Potyen Anthony r Tec1-ny rd
Gle.nvw-12894
Powell M A r 1954 Spruce dr
G len vw-898
Powell Wm C r 727 Chatham rd
rd.. . Northbrook-284
Powers Richard r 1002 Dundee
Prager Arthur R r 808 Glendale rd... . Glenvw-1255-M
Prange Howard C r 10 Club Circle. .. . Glenvw-14114
Glenvw-1353-R
Prassas Jno T r 608 Meadow dr
Glen vw-968-J
Prather Wm J r 1153 Harms rd
Glen vw-803-M
Preis Edw r 1750 Linneman.
Glenvw-1426-M
Preis Geo W r 1732 Linneman av
Glen vw-12814
Presba Will B r 1143 Lincoln
Glenvw-855
Preves Milton r 721 Raleigh rd
Glenvw 359
Price Archibald Enoch r 84 Park dr
If
�womommiwar
14 PRI-RUG
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Glenvw-329-R
Price Glenn r 1807 Prairie av
Priddat Jno F r 1035 Butternut lane..Northbrook-496
Pringle Elect Co
Glenvw-222
11800 Milwaukee av Northbrook
Glenvw-1387-M
3407 Linneman
Prisk Vernon F r
Glenvw-183
Pritchard M J r 1210 Hutchings av
Northbrook-223-R-2
rd
Pritchett H P r Sanders
Provost Richard N r 226 Nottingham.....Glenvw-725
Public Service Co of Northern Ill
Electric Division
Skokie Hwy & Dundee rd Northbrk
Elect Appliance Store 911 Church
Glenvw-1400
Evnstn
Northbrook-71
Gas Division
918 University P1 Eynstn
Gas Appliance Store 628 Church
Evnstn
Pure Oil Co The bulk pit
WinnetIca-2300
Willow rd Northfid
Glenvw-471
r 948 Raleigh rd
Putman Wm B
Quadri Bruno r 1245 Western av
Quality Lndry 1005 Harlem av
Northbrook-59
Glenvw-737
Rader Douglas B r 1123 Butternut in.Northbrook-690-J
Radloff Eugene E r 711 Pfingston rd... .Glenvw-14584
Glenvw-1034
Raedeke G F Rev r W Lake av
G len vw-75
Raft C J r 840 Normandy In
Glenvw-710-J
Ragland Nugent A r 73d ct
Glenvw-1386-M
Rammon Ernest r 525 Echo In
. .Glenvw-232-M
Ramsay Kenneth S r 234 Nordica ay.
Glenvw-19
Ranz Fred r 1313 Shermer av
Glenvw-1212-J
Rapp C P r Wagner rd
Glen vw-1053
Rathburn M Hudson r Glendale dr
Glenvw-1144
Raymond Paul C r Golf bl
Glen v w-243
Reagan Raymond W r 2014 Fir
Northbrook-163-W
Reckrey H L r 2302 Walter av
Redemptorist Fathers monastery Milwke av.Glenvw-425
Northbrook-562-M
Reed Murden E r Techny rd
Glen vw-892
Reed Wm T r Clover in
Glenvw-5784
Rees N Edw Jr r 912 Glenshire rd
Reiland & Bree sporting gds
Northbrook-74
1415 Waukegan rd
Co
Reiland Bree Truck Mfg
Northbrook-74
1415 Waukegan rd
I r 733 Juniper rd.. . Glenvw-793-J
Reimann Patricia
Reinhold Robt W Mrs r Sanders rd... Northbrook-185-J
Glen vw-382
Reisener Fred r 2216 Dewes
Glenvw-825
Reisener Henry r 1848 Glenvw av
Glenvw-304
Reiser Wm G r 1235 Glenvw rd
RUSE ROLAND MD ofc
Northbrook-40
1880 Shermer av
Glenvw-367-J
Rennak Aug F r 1156 Hutchings
Renneckar Carl C village pres
Glenvw-542
1950 Glenvw av
Glenvw-800
Glenvw av
RENNECKAR'S drugs 1826
Northbrook-548-R
Rena Sam J r 2135 Walter av
Northbrook-448-R
rd
Requa H Chas r 2109 Illinois
Glenvw-1115
Rettig Frank N r 2007 Spruce dr
Northbrook-196
Shermer av
Retzinger Jos r 1817
Glenvw-347
Reuter Adolph W r 2601 Park lane
Glenvw-244
714 Juniper rd
Reynolds J R r
Glenvw-1418-M
Reynolds M r Waukegan rd
Northbrook-644-J
Greenwd av
Rice Wesley E r
Rice-Wray Edris MD r 2014 Larkdale dr...Glenvw-934
Glenvw-789-J
Richards Albert T r Pleasant in
Glen v w-691
Richards Alex McK r Linden in
Northbrook-176
Richards L W r 1839 Kiest av
Northbrook-624-J
Richards May E r 1247 Church
Glenvw-73
Richmond Geo K r 735 Windsor rd
Glenvw-1439
Richmond L H r Pleasant In
Glenvw-1232
Richter Jean r 2410 Glenvw av
Glen vw-1399-W
Rickert Jos r 943 Shermer av
Rickwardt Fred A r 1429 Shermer av. Northbrook-231-R
G len vw-241-W
Riedl Jno B Jr r 822 Juniper
Glenvw-1156
Rigall Paul A r 401 N Branch rd
Rinella Saml A r 1459 Waukegan rd... Northbrook-559
Northbrook-658-J
Rion Irving r 7 Jackson Grove
Glenvw-1499-M
Riordan Frank J r 606 Meadow dr
G len vw-745
Ripley C B Jr r Sunset Ridge rd
Glenvw-381-R
Rippen Geo 0 r 902 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-38-R-1
Risinger Ernest r Pfingsten av
Glenvw-546-M
Risser Ivan r Wdlawn av
Glenvw-752
Rist Lucine M r 2001 Grove
G len vw-1230
Ristau E W r 1226 Spruce dr
Glenvw-1026
Ritchey Fredk E r 2244 Dewes
Northbrook-173R
Rivet Fred W r Greenwd
Northbrook-672-R
Catherine
Robar Garret D r 2306
Robb Wm N r 609 Glenwd In..... ..Glenvw-14404
Glen vw-1384-W
Roberts I W r 619 Greendale rd
Glenvw-911
Roberts Roger r 1100 Washngtn
Glenvw-926-R
In
Robertson Jas r 911 Glenwd
Robertson Theo B Jr r 3405 Meadow In.Glenvw-1246-W
Glenvw-1025
Robinson Florence L r 631 Indian rd
Glenvw-841
Robinson Harry I r Blaes rd
Glenvw-1126
Henley
Robinson Jno H r 1961
Glenvw-1018
Roche ThosJ r 2005 Prairie av
1267 Church. .Northbrook-670-R
Rodney Melvin E r
Glenvw-1223-M
Roeder Emil J r 814 Glenwd In
North brook-149
Angle av
Roehr Alfred r 1010
Roemer C E Lt r Qtrs Y Naval Air Station .Glenvw-3O2
Glenvw-1173
Roemer Frank.J r 920 Rolling Pass
Roepenack Beverly r Landwehr rd...Northbrook-563-R
Northbrook-696-W
Rogers Edw T r 1316 Glen Oak
Glenvw-1114-J
Rogers Will r 2126 Spruce dr
Glenvw-149-M
Rohan Laurence r 1917 Henley
Glenvw-1343
Rohlff W H r 700 Hunter rd
Northbrook-216-R-1
Rohn Wm E r Techny rd
Glenvw-151-J
Rohrer R J r 515 Hunter rd
North brook-694-W
Rollo Harger r Eastwd dr
Glen vw-162-W
Roscher Eric r 1922 Henley
Glenvw-303
Roseman Jos A r Glenvw rd
Rosenow Herman L r 2040 Walter av. Northbrook-648-R
Northbrook-433
Rosenow Julius F r 2033 Center
. Northbrook-213-R-1
Rosenow Louis J r Shermer av
Glen vw-316
Rossberger Wm r Sunset Ridge rd
Northbrook-2384-1
Rosset Henry r Shermer av
Roth Adolph r 1164 Hutchings
Glenvw-1208-J
Glenvw-129]-J
Roth Harold J r 1943 Linneman
Roueche Robt H r 1709 Shermer av...Northbrook-317-J
Glenvw-832
Rowan Winnifred M r 1733 Grove
Glenvw-963
Rowe F B r 18 Glen Oak.dr
Rowe Ward W r Pleasant rd
Glenvw-948-J
Rowlett Willard J r 2021 Prairie
Glenvw-464
Royal Blue Store 1707 Glenvw av
Glenvw-662
Rudolph Edw r 1517 Shermer av
1orthbrook-158
Rudolph Geo C r 1349 Church
Northbrook-251
Ruff John R r Winnetka av
Glen vw-1469
Rugen Alfred H r 1821 Grove
Glen vw-221
Rugen Aug H r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-278-R-1
Rugen Chas J r 1817 Henley
Glen vw-219
Rugen Edwin F r 1832 Grove
Glenvw-738-J
Rugen Ferdinand r 1819 Prairie av
G len v w-739-J
Rugen Frances C Mrs r 1118 Pine
G len vw-976
Rugen Frank G r 1740 Grove
Glenvw-218
Rugen Fred r 1969 Prairie
Glenvw-420
Rugen Fred A r 1124 Pine
Glen vw-116-W
RUDER H P & CO meats 1834 Glenvw av. .Glenvw-5
Rugen John C r 1204 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-127
Rugen L W r 1844 Glenvw av
Glenvw-786
Rugen Richard C atty 1846 Glenvw av
Glen vw-942
Rugen Robt C r 1957 Glenview av
Glenvw-446
Rugen Roland H r 1750 Dewes
Glenvw-199
Rugen School Shermer av
Glenvw-295
RODEN STORES 1844 Glenvw ay.. ......Glenvw-1
1920 Shermer av
Northbrook-15
Rugen Walter H r W Lake iv
Glen v ve-1029
.1
�Rugen Wm H r Lake av
Glenvw-594
Glenvw-984-R
Glenvw-1202-M
Northbrook-60
Glenvw-14334
North brook-214-R-2
Northbrook-339
Ruhlow Ben r 1923 Linneman
Rumohr Emma r Lake av
Russell Earle L r 1872 Kiest av
Russell Fred W r 966 Raleigh rd
Russell Robt r Landwehr rd
Russell S I r 834 Dundee rd
Rustic Man The rustic wk
1249 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-230
Rutkofski Wm r Sanders
Northbrook-211-R-1
Ryan John J r 1315 Glenview rd
Glenvw-238
Rychlik Frank J r 3607 Linneman....Glenvw-1392-M
Rydstrom Jean 0 r 2615 Park lane...Glenvw-1271-W
St Ann's Home for the Aged & Convalescents
Wkgn rd
Northbrook-82
Northbrook-582
St Ann's Infirmary Waukegan rd
St Mary's Mission Hse Techny
Northbrook-7
Northbrook-12
St Norbert's Parish Waukegan rd
Salmen Adolph E r Brandon rd
Glenvw-595
G len vw-798
Sampson B A It r 726 Forest rd
Glenvw-7294
Sanche B A r 711 Beaver rd
Sanche Burnell r 725 Hunter rd
Glenvw-1424-R
Sandberg Clifford H r Linden In
Glenvw-719-W
Glenvw-1255-J
Sandberg Frances r 814 Glendale rd
G len vw-1016
Sander Herbert r 1202 Pine
Sander Martin r Sanders rd.....Northbrook-227-M-2
Northbrook-227-W-1
Sanders Robt G r Sanders rd
North brook-24
Sandstrom Knut r 1338 Church
Northbrook-310
Santucci Jos r 1831 Kiest av
Saranzak John C r Landwehr rd.. .Northbrook-239-W-1
Northbrook-227-W-1
Saul Leon J r Sanders
Glenvw-384-2
Saunders Edw r W Lake av
G len vw-784-W
Saville Robt W r Hawthorn In
.
Sawyer Roland F r 715 Glenshire rd... Glenvw-1287-R
Glenvw-1091
Sawyer Victor E r 701 Juniper
Glenvw.
Glenvw-36
Scalbom Mfg Co tool mkrs 1914
Scalbom 0 Trumbull r 1107 Shermer av...Glenvw-809-J
Glenvw-334-J
Scalbom Oscar L r 67 Park dr
Glenvw-741-W
Scargie W Russell r 606 Forest rd
Glenvw-12954
Scelfo Viola M r 907 Glendale rd
Glenvw-1209
Schaefer Geo J r 1209 Lincoln
Northbrook-230-W-1
Dundee rd
Schaer Alfred r
Glenvw-270
Schafer Wm kennels Wkgn rd
Greenwd rd........Glenvw-314-11
Schampd E F r 709
Northbrook-626-R
Schanen John P r Waukegan
Glenvw-116-R
Scharf C r 1216 Pine
Wenvw-8994
Schenk Fred r 305 Neva av
Glenvw-247
Scheuer Howard T r 1830 Linneman
Northbrook-46-R
Scheyer: L E r Walter av
Northbrook-131
Schildgen Arthur r 1826 Kiest av
Northbrook-159
Schildgen Bernard J r 1873 Kiest ay
North b rook-227-R-2
Schiff Henry H r Sanders rd
Northbrook-1454
Schilling Earl r E Walter av
Northbrook-315
Schilling Wm r Waukegan rd
Glenshire rd. Glenvw-1227-W
Schinleber Henry R r 901
Schinleber Wm E r 1815 Kiest ay. . Northbrook-327
Glen vw-714
Schladt Chas L r Glenvw rd
Glenvw-834-R
Schloegel Albert r 719 Forest rd
Schloemer Rudolph 0 r 640 Glenayre dr .Glenvw-1456
Schloesser Wm J r 907 Dundee rd....Northbrook-297
Schmadebeck Bruno r 1913 Glenvw rd..Glenvw-1267-W
Glenvw-12024
Schmadebeck Walter E r W Lake av
Schmadebeck Werner r 1944 Glenvw ay...Glenvw-711
G len vw-481
Schmeizer John P r Waukegan rd
North brook417
Schmidt Arthur r Shermer rd
Sunset Ridge rd..Northbrook-215-W-1
Schmidt Chas r
Glenvw-254
Schmidt Emil F r Golf bl
Glenvw-1266-M
Schmidt Ernst r 904 Glenshire rd
Schmidt Fredk r 1133 Butternut In...Northbrook-535-J
Glenvw-242
Schmidt Geo carp 2023 Henley
Glenvw-154-M
Schmidt Geo r 356 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-863-R
Schmidt Matthew r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1395i
Pfingsten rd
Schmidt Ralph G r 707
Glenvw-698
Schmidt Ruth Mrs r 1114 Waukegan rd
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
RUG—SEY 15
Schmidt Walter r Sunset Ridge rd. Northbrook-215-W-1
Schmitt A J r 1605 Walter av
Northbrook-39
Schmitt Philip W r 838 Indian rd
Glenvw-1176-R
Schmitz Chas H r 1936 Dewes
Glenvw-413
Schnadt Chas r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-6].
Schnadt Clarence H r
5 Jackson Grove
Northbrook-328.M
Schnadt Margie R r 9 Jackson Grove Northbrook-658-R
Schneider Edw Frank r 602 Greendale rd..Glenvw-837-J
Schneider Ernest A r Glendale dr
Glen vw-288
Schneider Lawrence r 1951 Prairie av
Glenvw-2.16
Schnell Fred r 2100 Center
Northbrook-10
Schnell Fred r W Lake av
G len vw-411-R
Schnell Ralph r 2121 Walter
Northbrook-617-M
Schnering Robt B r 2105 Dewes
Glenvw-885
Schnordt Fred r 1012 Angle av
Northbrook-428
Schnur Jas C r Larrabee In
Northbrook-19-J
Schoenfeld Edwin M r 1247 Church.. Northbrook-624-R
Scholz H A r 2234 Crabtree In
Northbrook-574-R
Schools Public—See Name of School
Schram Richard A r 3512 Meadow In. .Glenvw-1474-M
Schreiber Albert R r 615 Meadow dr. .Glenvw-1459-M
.
Schreiner Chas A Jr r 1115 Glenview rd....Glenvw-495
Schroeder E H r Briar rd
G len vw-555
Schroeder Leonard W r Willow rd. ..Northbrook-204-R-2
Schroeder Lowell W r 2116 Walter av. Northbrook-338
.
Schuett Frank M r Harms rd
Glenvw-522
Glenvw-325-M.
Schuh Wm r 2335 Glenview av
Schultz Edw E Jr r
Northbrook-157-J 1044 Blackthorn lane
Schultz Edw G r 2134 Henley
Glenvw-1271-R
Schultz Ernest r 1301 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-227
Schultz Marion D r 1301 Waukegan rd. ...Glenvw-1125
Schultz & Nord—Village Clnrs Inc
1811 Benson av Evnstn
(Far Glenvw Subscribers Only)...Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Northbrook-662-R
Schultz Warren r 1805 Chapel
Glen vw-890-R
Schulz Walter F r 712 Glendale rd
Schupp Elsie Mrs r 1274 Church....Northbrook-180-J
Glenvw-977-R
Schutt Pau! J r 1215 Elm
Glenvw-364
Schwab Chas W r 1425 Baffin rd
..Northbrook-211-M-2
Schwa!! Edw r Willow & Sanders.
Northbrook-209-R-1
Schwall Martha P r Techny rd
Glen vw-4984
Aug, Jr r Railroad av
Schwark
Glenvw-214-R
Schwark Wm A r Railroad av
Glen vw-1142
Schwarz Chas r 1445 Lake av
Glenvw-119
Schwarz Julius fir 1240 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-480
Schwarz Ruth R r 1947 Harrison
Schweitzer Edmund 0 r 1241 Waukgn rd. Northbrook-67
Schweitzer John L r 2143 Glenvw av
Glen vw-264
...... .Glenvw-355-J
Sciarretta Alfonse r Railroad av
Glenvw-9834
Scott E W r 254 N Branch rd
G len vw-862
Ernest M r 2100 Henley
Scott
Northbrook-5364
Scott Wm T r 1530 Shermer av
G len vw-1287-J
Scott Winfield r 708 Glendale rd
Northbrook-125
Sears J Alden r Hillside rd
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO
G reen If-6060
810 Church Evanston
Sears Roebuck & Co catalog teleph orders. Glenvw-730
Northbrook-2394-1
Sealer Albert r Pfingsten rd
Northbrook-561-R
Seckler Edwin A r Pfingsten rd
Glenvw-25
Selecrnan Harold B r 910 Golfvw rd
Northbrook-2344-1
Sellers Everett r Greenvw dr
Glenvw-38-R-2
c‘llers Herman r Lake av
Glen vw-932
Seltzer Leo A r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1175-M
Seltzer Oscar r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-583
Semmlow John L r Golf bl
Glen vw-1237-M
Sestak Frank A r 601 Echo In
Wealvw-5894
Seul Earl J r 1160 Hutchings
Seul Richard tavrn 1038 Waukegan rd. . Northbrook-364
Northbrook-150-R
r 1702 Chapel
Glen vw-1450
Severson Anna Mrs r Ridgewd In
Seymour Casmier r 905 Glendale rd....Glenvw-1295-M
Glenvw-383
Seymour Jno A r Ridgewd In
�1
SHA--SWA
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Shadwick A D r 703 Greenwd av
Glenvw-552-R
Sharon John J r Hudson rd
Glenvw-115
Shea Lester A r Glen Oak Acres
Glenvw-848-R
Shearer T Rodney r 6 Hickory
Northbrook-525
Glenvw-248-W
Sheppard D C r 1112 Washngtn
Northbrook-214-M-2
Sherman Lee r Landwehr rd
Northbrook-524
Sherman W D r Lee rd
Shetney A E r 1326 Larrabee In
Northbrook-538
Shilkus Carrie Mrs r
Northbrook-658-W
10 Jackson Grove
Shilling Wm r Greenvw dr.... ..Northbrook-220-R-1
Shimmin John D r 901 Glendale rd
Glenvw-114841
Glen vw-850
Shinn Leonard P r 850 Thornwd Ii,,
Shuster Louis G: r 729 Juniper rd
Glenvw-438-R
Sickinger K W r Wagner rd
Glen vw-1023
Simms Jno E r 615 Revere rd
Glenvw-1353-J
Glenvw-741-M
Simonds Geo E r 607 Juniper rd
Glenvw-72
Simonsen's Nursery 2806 Glenvw av
Northbrook-212-W
Singer Frank r 2226 Center
Glenvw437
Singer Ralph r Glen Oak Acres
Northbrook-6-R
Sintzel Louis J Mrs r 1323, 1st
Glenvw-%5
Sirinsky Koby r 2023 Fir
G len vw-357
Sisters of St Francis r 1761 Grove
Siudzinski Stanley r WaukegaA rd
Glenvw-935-J
Sixty Six Tire & Battery Serv
Glenvw-615
1870 Glenvw rd
Northbrook-234-M-1
Skinner F G r Greenvw dr
Skokie Valley Lndry & Dry Clnrs Inc
Enterprise
-1616
514 Waukegan av Highwd.
(Called Party Pays for Enterprise Calls)
Glenvw-432
Skoog Foike r 2224 Henley
Northbrook-528
Skowrup A P r 1511 Shermer av
Northbrook-400
Sky Harbor Airport Dundee rd
Glen vw-1387-.1
Sleeper Guy L r 3413 Linneman
Sleeper Leroy C r 2018 Grove. ...........Glenvw-770
.....Gienvw-1379-M
Sliney Edw G r Logan tr....
Glenvw-773
Sloan Fredk E r Briar rd
Glenvw-938
Sloan H M Realty Co 733 Redwd In
Northbrook-619-J
Slonaker E M r 15 Timber In
Glenvw-201
Sloncen Edw L r 1965 Prairie av
Sloncen Jerome E r 1210 Waukegan rd.Glenvw-12434
Sloncen Norman G r 2237 Glenvw ay.....Glenvw-503
Slown Jack Co oil burner serv
1141 Greenlf av
Wilmette-221
Glenvw-335-J
Smeal W J r 18 Park dr
Northbrook-680-R
Smid Jas F r 1031 Western
Glenvw-1478M
Smit Isaac J OD r 715 Glenwd In
Northbrook-215-M-1
Smith C W r Voltz rd
Smith Chas W r 635 Raleigh rd. .....Gienvw-1224-M
Glenvw-908
Smith Curtis B Mrs r 803 Glenwd In
Northbrook-599-R
Smith David G r 1343 Church
Smith Earl R r 2113 Henley
Glenvw-822 M
Smith G C r 714 Rosedale rd
Glenvw-1458-M
Glenvw-1274-W
Smith G J r 602 Revere rd.
Smith Harold P r Larrabee In
North brook-19-R
Smith Kenneth J r 1857 Kiest ay. .Northbrook-613-R
Glenvw-408
Smith Raymond T r Golf
Smith Thos.! r Golf bl
Glenvw-776
Snapp Harold N r 1140 Blackthorn. . Northbrook-680-J
Snelten Cornelius & Son well drillers
1419 Waukegan rd
Northbrook-311
Snelten Geo r 2345 Walter av
Northbrook-136
Snelten Jake r Jeffrsn
Glenvw-47-W
Snelten Peter & Sons well drillers
Pleasant rd
Gienvw-231
Snow Paul D r 911 Indian rd
Glenvw-241-.1
Snyder Harry J r 2202 Catherine.. . Northbrook-324-J
Society of The Divine Word Techny.. *Northbrook-7
SOCONY VACUUM OIL CO I110
3630 Lake av Wilmette
Winnetka-3100
Soefker Eldon L r 1124 Waukegan rd. Northbrook-688-M
Soenjel E W Mrs r 1774 Glenvw av
Glen vw-202
Soergel Shirlee M r 810 Washngtn
G len vw-901
Somerville Wm r 3409 Meadow In
Glenvw-1407-R
Gienvw445
Sommer A A r 132 Briar rd
Glenvw-765
Sonne Fred T r Briar rd
Glenvw-939
Sopkin Henry r 724 Forest rd
Glenvw-1233-W
Sorenson Roy R 304 Nora
Glenvw-1077
Spencer D M r 1145 Raleigh rd
Spencer Petroleum Div Socony-Vacuum Oil Co Inc
Winnetka-3100
3514 Tuohy av Skokie
Glenvw-1474-W
Spilsbury John C r 607 Revere rd
Glenvw-764-M
Spitzer Harry r Jefferson av
Sportsman Farm Lands poultry
Northbrook-272-R
Landwehr
Northbrook-272-J
Sportsman Golf Course Dundee rd
Northbrook-412-J
Spotts C A Mrs r 2339 Walter ay
North brook-472-J
Sprague Albert AJr r Walter av
Glenvw-18-W
Sprenger Wm R r 1945 Larkdale dr
Northbrook-216-W-1
Stade Benj r Techny rd
Glenvw-1374-W
Stammer Wm C r 617 Meadow dr
Glenvw-1294-J
Stangler Frank J r 2006 Fir
Northbrook-612-W
Stanwich J F r 1822 Kiest
Stapleton Thos J r 1031 Blackthorn.. Northbrook-408-R
Northbrook-490
Starbuck Fred L r Voltz rd
Glen vw-208-W
Stark Arthur F r 916 Glenwd In
Glenvw-812-J
Starkey Geo G r 2737 Glenvw av
State Farm Ins Cos 522 Green Bay rd.. Winnetka-858
Glenvw-506
Stearns Walter B r Ridgewd In
Northbrook-650-J
Steele Wrn• r 2339 Walter ay....
Stelter E J Capt r
Glenvw-780
Qtrs D Naval Air Sta
Glenvw-343-M
Sternberg Chas r Glenvw av
Glenvw-203
Sternberg Edw r 1213 Church
Glen vw-287
Sternberg Henry J r Glenvw av
.Glenvw-17-R-1
Sternberg Otto r Lake av
Stevens J Harold r 2247 Glenvw rd... .Glenvw-1087
Glenvw-334R
Stevens Jesse V r 81 Park dr
Glenvw-393
Stevens Marvin V r 89 Park dr
Stevenson Marvin W Lt r Cargill...Northbrook-562-W
Glenvw-1071
Steward Onel D r 1846 Glenvw av
Glenvw-1137
Stewart Harry A r 1975 Spruce dr
Glenvw-356-W
Stewart Stanley C r 519 Hunter rd
Stewart Wm W r 731 Forest rd.........Glenvw-1047
Stibbe Richard r 602 Glenshire rd
G len vw-1263-.1
Stieber Jack r 2134 Walter
Northbrook-414-R
Stillson C Enid r Division
Northbrook-686-W
Stinson Otto F Willow
Northbrook-2044-1
Stites Archer C r 1220 Golf bl
Glenvw-1024
Stocking Terry L r 1969 Spruce dr
Glenvw-1020
Stodder J E r 1337 Ridgewd dr
Northbrook-426
Stoeller John A r 1728 McLean ct
Glenvw-1066
Stoelting Fred r 1254 Church
Northbrook-207
Stoll Chas r 1210 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-320
Stoll Elmer W r 1210 Hutchings av
Glen vw-298
Stoll John r 2006 Glenvw av
Glenvw-387
Stoll John 0 r Landwehr rd
North brook-72
Storner John Jr r 1109 Lincln av
Glenvw-368
Stowe Edw W r 1959 Prairie av
Glen v iew-1244-J
Strassburger Ruth D r 2559 Walter ay.. Northbrook-20
Strobeck Leonard C r Glendale dr
G len vw-272
Stromberg John A r Dundee rd....Northbrook-2504-1
Strong L Willis Jr r 937 Drake rd
Glenvw-445
Strube! Emile r W Lake av
Glenvw-77-M-2
Stubinger Gilbert r Glenview Golf Grds. ...Glenvw-213
Stubner Wenzel r 2116 Grove
Glenvw-436-R
Sturtevant Robt B r 2606 Glenview rd. Glenvw-320-M
SUBURBAN DRY CLNRS INC
1811 Benson av Evnstn
(For Glenvw Subscribers Only)....Enterprise-3030
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Sumner W Rich r 709 Pfingsten rd. .. Glenvw-1395-W
Sunblad Ralph E r 2022 Larkdale dr. ...G/envw-1410-R
Swain Nelson Mfg Co 2320 Glenview av
Glenvw-87
Swain Nelson & Sons Co nursery
2320 Glenvw av
*Glenvw-87
Swanson Chas W r 700 Chatham rd
Glenvw-580
Swanson Eugene V r 3507 Linneman. Glenvw-1423-J
Swanson H G r Huber In
Glenvw-1196
Swanson W 0 r 2206 Catherine. ...Northbrook-137.R
�Northbrook-161-W
Swartzbaugh T B r Pfingsten rd
Swearingen Paul 0 r 1217 Church
Glenvw-338-W
Glen vw-496
Sweeney R K r 24 Glendale dr
Swensen Axel W r 2424 Walter ay...Northbrook-674-W
Swenson Perennial Gardens
2730 Glenview av
Glenvw-812-R
Robt H MD r Golf
Glenvw-777
Sykes
Glenvw-344-M
Sykora Chas r Jeffrsn av
Synnestvedt Esther C r 105 Park dr
Glenvw-363
Synnestvedt John B r 104 Park dr
Glenvw-187
Glenvw-474
Synnestvedt Ralph r 2512 Park In
T.
Tadlock J r r 1216 Pine.............Glenvw-191-R
Glenvw-180
Tagtmeier Alfred r 1952 Glenvw av
Glenvw-943
Tagtmeier Rudolph r 1242 Vernon dr
North brook-163-M
Tam Galen r 2302 Walter
Glenvw-894
Tamm Edw r 826 Wagner rd
Tannert Frank r
Landwehr & Techny rds. .Northbrook-2164-2
Glenvw-989
Tate Wm H r Ridgewd In
Northbrook-203-W-1
Tatge Edwin r Dundee rd
Taylor Chester H Jr r Orchard In.......Glenvw-748-.1
Glenvw-736
Taylor Harold D r 1148 Waukegan rd
North brook-540
Taylor J W r 1540 Shermer av
Glenvw-106-W
Taylor Lewis A r Brandon rd
Taylor T Davis DDS ofc 1880 Shermer av Northbrook-69
Glenvw-403
Taylor W B r Orchard In
Northbrook-190
Techny Fields Golf Club Willow rd
Glenvw-4394
Tegtman Walter r 1750 Henley
TELEPHONE CO ILL BELL
—See Ill Bell Telephone Co
Templeman Raymond F r
Northbrook-465-J
1105 Blackthorn
Glenvw-1358-W
Tenhune T A r 500 Hunter rd
Glenvw-54
Teske Albert r 1155 Pine
G len vw-588-J
Tesnow John A r W Lake av
Teuscher Leonard P r 9 Timber lane...Northbrook-469
Theisen Margu rite J r 617 Revere rd...Glenvw-1471-R
Northbrook-185-W
Thelen Eric r Dundee
Northbrook-18
Center
Therrien Arthur J r 2110
Therrien Florence E r 1900 Shermer ay Northbrook-73
Therrien Henry F r 2020 Walter ay... Northbrook-78
Glenvw-833-W
Therrien Robt r 628 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1058
Glendale dr
Thiessen Walter r 626
Glenvw-1123-J
Thoma Edw P r 648 Chatham rd
...... Glenvw-856-W
Thomas Jack W r 1761 Dewes
Northbrook-656-R
Thomas Maurice r 2210 Walter
Northbrook-177-J
Thomas Pierre A r Greenvw dr
Glenvw-255
Thomas Wm C r 304 Nottingham av
Glenvw-1438-M
Thompson Allen r 803 Glendale rd
Glenvw-12374
In
Thompson Clay r 600 Echo
Glenvw-297-R
Thompson R J r 1137 Lincln
Glenvw-253-R
Thompson Robt N r 1823 Henley
Thomson Matthew r 1146 Raleigh rd. ...Glenvw-1213-R
Northbrook-437-M
Thorgersen Chas F r Greenwd
Thormeyer W R r 2329 Walter ay. Northbrook-656-M
THORNDALE GARDENS garden supls
Kenilwrth-2330
614 Green Bay rd
Glenvw-715
If no answer call
Glenvw-519-M
Thorne G Gilbert r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1354-W
Thorpe C C r 735 Forest rd
Glenvw-8234
Thorsen C A r 1808 Linneman
Northbrook-552-M
Thorson 0 F r 2045 Illinois
Three Sisters Beauty Shoppe 1006 Wkgn...Glenvw-424
Glenvw-3374
Thrift Shop 1025 Harlem av
Thumel Arthur P r Waukegan rd.....Northbrook-96-J
Thurn John C r 1107 Butternut ln.. Northbrook-529-W
North brook-547-J
Tibbals John R r 2129 Ill
av Northbrook-162-R
Timmerman Deane r 1821 Milton
.Northbrook-447
Timmerman K C r 2131 Center
Glenvw-109
Church
Tinker Robt E Rev r 1103
TOBY'S BARBER & BEAUTY SHOP
Northbrook-42
1922 Shermer av
Glenvw-2904
Tolson Ceti' A r Wagner rd
Tomes Wm A r 1124 Blackthorn In..Northbrook-444-R
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
SWA—VAT 17
Tonks Jas C r 2240 Henley
Glenvw-807
Tooke John r Greenvw
Northbrook-].77.M
Topf Gustave r Waukegan
Northbrook-626.3
Topp Alex J Sr r 1150 Harms rd
Glenvw-13734
Torkelson Jno r 805 Glendale rd.
Glenvw-1438-4
lorry R C r 3312 Meadow In
Glenvw-1239.M
Tosch Albert C r 1950 Dewes
Glenvw-340
Trapp A J r 1829 Prairie av
Glenvw-127141
Trask F Osman r 320 Neva...
.......Glenvw-457
Travis Roderick B r 2143 Ill
J1orthbrook-678-811
Trefil Jos r Greenwd av
Glenvw-77-M-1
Glenvw-1372
Tregenza Alfred E r 911 Drake rd
Glenvw-9174
Trejbal Otto r Monroe
Trendel Robt A r 713. Glenshire rd....Glenvw-1464-81
Glenvw-332-R
Trevisan Luigi r W Lake av
Glenvw-263-ft
Triebold Louie r 2011 Glenvw av
Northbrook-230-W4
Trier Henry Mrs r Dundee rd
Glenvw-971
Trimarco Ralph R r 908 Wagner rd
Troffer Louis paintr & Decor
Glenvw-1112
603 Hillside rd
Northbrook-6704
Truelsen Albert r 1250 Church...
Northbrook-572-W
Truelsen Arthur C r Dundee rd
Glenvw-14874
Truelsen Roy C r Rugen rd
Glenvw-315
Truhan Steven D r 644 Beaver rd..
Glenvw-1264
Trump Frederic J r 808 Raleigh rd
Glenvw-1296-M
Tubbs Guy L r 3412 Meadow In
Glenvw-1012
Tubbs Thos J r Briar rd
.*Northbrook-400
Turgeon Flying Serv Inc Dundee rd.
Northbrook-14
Turgeon Wm R r 2335 Walter av
Northbrook-235-J-2
Turner F Earle r Shermer rd
Glenvw-985
Turngren Geo J r 985 Raleigh rd
r Glen Oak Acres. .. . Glenvw-931
Tyner Walter R
G len vw-1.423-R
Tysdal Robt J r 3510 Meadow In
Uedelhofen Peter J Mrs r
Northbrook-127
1552 Walter av
Northbrook-494-W
Uhlig Geo J r 1134 Blackthorn
Ulander Gunner r 601 Glenshire rd. ...Glenvw-890-W
Glenvw-374-R
Uiander Nils E r 602 Glendale rd
Glenvw-2754
av
Ulbricht Julius A r 2301 Glenvw
Glenvw-275-W
Ulrich Geo C r 231 Glenvw av
United States Government
Aeronautical inspector Dept of Commerce
Northbrook-441.
Dundee rd
Bachelor Officer's Quarters
Glenvw-1100
Naval Air Station
Northbrook-616
Coast Guard Dundee rd
Air Station
Naval
*Gienvvt-1000
Shermer av
Navy Dept
Glenvw-1096
Ship's Serv Store Shermer av
Ofc of Price Administration
War Price dr Rationing Bd No 6-1
Glenvw-1280
1930 Prairie
Price &
Ofc of Price Administration, War
Rationing Bd No 6-3 Kiest ay..Northbrook-265
Glenvw-1197
Post Office 1009 Harlem
Northbrook-258
Techny Post Office Techny
Skokie Valley
War Dept Camp
Glenvw-1490
Harms rd
1373 Shermer av.Northbrook-271
URBAN PRESS prntg
Glenvw-7614
Valentine Earl E r 2108 Henley
r 41 Greenvw .Northbrook-234-W-1
Valskis Stephen W
van der Woerdt John r
Northbrook-225
2230 Walter av
Glenvw-11.944
Van Esso John E r Clover in
Van Hyning Chas Wm r 612 Glendale rd.Glenvw-1342-W
Glenvw-712-R
VanPatten Hubert r 2125 Dewes
Glenvw-210
Van Steenberg C W r 1940 Dewes
Glenvw-159
Vatter Albert E r York rd
�.41411104.0.,v,,.-
18 VAUWN
ii
I•
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOK
Vaughan E F MD 1073 Gage
Winnetka-667
Veale W R r 720 Glendale dr
Glenvw-33
Veit Jos r 818 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-1299
Vickery Oliver M r 2125 Center
Northbrook-257
Village & Farm Schl Sanders rd
Northbrook-537
Village Hand Lndry 1230 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-53
Village Tin Shop 1876 Shermer av
Northbrook-316
Village Wood Shop W Lake av
Glenvw-410
Vining Crosby r 1939 Larkdale dr
Glenvw-1362
Vinnedge Oliver G r Glendale dr
Glenvw-721
Vinnedge W A r 2005 Larkdale dr
Glenvw-1238-R
Vockel C W r 809 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-883-M
Voltz Alfred F r Lehigh av
Glenvw-734
Voltz Alfred R Jr r 1630 Glenvw rd. ..Glenvw-14664
VonderHoff H Otto r 2014 Prairie av
Glenvw-946
VonTell Nels G r Greenwd av
Northbrook-478-R
Wagner Anton r 1913 Glenview ay....Glenvw-1431-W
Wagner Cartage 944 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-887
Wagner Edw Jr cartage 944 Waukegan rd Glenvw-887
Wagner Edw Sr r 1733 Henley
Glenvw-836
Wagner .tho C r 855 Thornwd In
Glenvw-806
Wagner Martin r Woodlawn av
Glenvw-546-R
Wagner Nickolaus r 1729 Shermer ay. Northbrook-184-M
Wagner Otto r Techny rd
Northbrook-216-W-2
Wagner Thos r Wagner rd
Glenvw-175
WAGNER'S TIVOLI RESTAURANT
944 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-607
Wahl Carol F r 2026 Center
Northbrook-309
Waldrop Jos A r 801 Greenwd av
Glenvw-1273-J
Walgren Jno W r 1720 Chapel ct
Northbrook-688-J
Walker Harry M r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1422
Walker John H r 1953 Spruce dr
Glenvw-1179-R
Walker L G r 612 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-1288-M
Walker Wm F r 904 Glendale rd
Glenvw-1239-R
Wallbaum Edw F r 1925 Glenvw ay....Glenvw-2824
Wallen K A r 2135 Walter av
Northbrook-548-J
Waller Bernice S r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1450
Walrath L C r 2105 Linneman
Glenvw-1136
Walsh Jno J r 944 Harlem av
Glenvw-1431-M
Wandroik W C r Shermer av
Northbrook-235-R-1
Wangnett Walter J r 701 Beaver rd
Glenvw-815
Ward C Edw r 1851 Milton
Northbrook-405-M
Ward John r 2200 Harrison
Glenvw-305-R
Warner Clyde H r Waukegan rd....... Northbrook-111
Warren Frank r Sanders
Northbrook-250-W-2
Washington Lndry 700 Washngtn Evnstn
(For, Glenvw Subscribers Only). ..Enterprise-4900
(Called Party Pays For Enterprise Calls)
Waters Wm S r 2505 Park lane
Glenvw-349
Watson Norman E r 1508 Shermer av. .Northbrook-101
Watson WJ rN Gate rd
Glenvw-1350
Watson Wm S r 1410 Shermer ay... Northbrook-264-M
Wavering E H r Ridgewd In
Glenvw-1184
Wayside Inn Waukegan rd
Glenvw-653
Wear H r 3309 Meadow In
Glenvw-1215-R
Webb Danl F r Winnetka av
Glenvw-299-J
Weber Benj J r Sanders rd
Northbrook-223-M-1
Weber C H r 607 Elmdale rd
Glenvw-12564
Weber Fredk r Lake av
Glenvw-366-M
Weber Paul P r 701 Forest rd........Glenvw-1402-R
Weber Wm H r Shermer av
Northbrook-274-R-1
Webster Justin C r Sanders rd
Northbrook-227-R-1
Wedl Frank r 1200 Waukegan rd
Glenvw-341-R
Weege Chas F MD ofc 1800 Glenview ay..Glenvw-484
Weeks Carrie r Sunset Ridge rd
Glenvw-1369-R
Weers Wm r Glen Oak Acres
Glenvw-715
Wehr Jos F r 807 Greenwd rd
Glenvw-3814
Wehrs Lillie Mrs r 1253 Church
Northbrook-128-R
Weigel Katherine S r 604 Greendale rd..Glenvw-1461-R
Weinberg Harry r 1405 Lee
Northbrook-599-M
Weinberg W r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-108-R
Weinhart Jos A Mrs r Greenvw.... Northbrook-234-R-1
Weinstock Earl L Jr r 1041 Angle ay. Northbrook-289
Weiszmann's Tavern 1896 Shermer ay.. Northbrook-380
Weld Wallace W r 1038 Butternut in..Northbrook-476-J
Glenvw-966
Wells Leon M r Glen Oak Acres
Glenvw-374-M
Welter Henry F r 703 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-531-W
Wenk Herman H r Jeffrsn av
Northbrook-291
Werhane A r 1725 Shermer av
...Northbrook47
Werhane Aug r 1230 Waukegan rd.
Werhane Donald A r 1758 Chapel ct. .Northbrook-662-J
Glenvw-1253
Werhane Elmer r 1967 Prairie
Werhane Gilmore r 1725 Church.....Northbrook-460
Werhane Harold F r 1144 Butternut In. . Northbrook-44
Werhane Herman r Sanders rd. ...Northbrook-223-R-1
.Northbrook-312
Werhane John r 1509 Shermer av
North brook-221
Werhane John r Waukegan rd
Werner Fred r 1927 Henley
Glenvw-697
Wessling Edgar J viii clk r
1811 Shermer av
Northbrook-261
Wessman Gunnard r 812 Glenshire rd. Glenvw-1477-W
West End Garage 980 Shermer av
Glenvw-131
Westbrook J N r Waukegan rd
Glenvw-497
Western Union Telegraph Co
For Glenview Subscribers only
To send a telegram, cablegram, or radiogram at any time
Ask operator for
Western Union
Westine Fred E r 1229 Alvin ct
• Glenvw-1185
Westlake Wm A r Greenvw dr....Northbrook-220-J-2
Weston Leslie D r 2018 Fir
Glenvw-1017
Wetherbee Eliot M r 925 Rolling Pass
Glenvw-925
Wezerek Rudolph F r Sanders
Northbrook-223-J-1
White Harold W r 1725 Maplewd In
Glenvw-165
White L Robt r 619 Meadow dr
Glenvw-1374-M
White Wm F Sr r Jefferson
Glenvw-283
Whittier Grace P r 1020 Barton ct....Glenvw-1351-R
Whittier Wm A Jr r 1004 Barton ct...Glenvw-13514
Wiberg E A r 805 Glenwd In
Glen vw-1478-R
Wickert Henry E r Red Haw rd
Northbrook-539
Wickless Al serv sta- 1870 Glenview rd .. .Glenvw-615
Wideroe Marshal! S r Landwehr rd. Northbrook-2144-2
Wieder Helen K r 1740 McLean ct....Glenvw-13614
Wiedinger Mary Mrs r 32 Park dr...... Glenvw-441
Wiegand Seel P r 1107 Elm
Glenvw-509
Wieske Herman F r 1756 Shermer ay... Northbrook-51
Wiffler Frank J r Glenayre dr
Glenvw-466
Wiggins Warren A r 1330 Shermer av.Northbrook-696-M
Wigrnan Donald P r 1961 Prairie av
Glenvw-333-W
Wilde Harry r 2231 Glenvw rd
Gienvw-343-W
Wilde Paul A r 1214 Golf bl
Glenvw-1226
Wildhage Louis r 971 Shermer av
Glenvw-7204
Wilkins Albert J r 1100 Lincoln
Glenvw-1011
Wilkinson Harry r 2101 Dewes
Glenvw-7124
Will Fred J r 604 Glendale rd... ...Glenvw-1141-R
Willard Dave r 1101 Lincln
Glenvw-845-R
Wille Henry r 1771 Dewes
Glenvw-49
Willer Raymond L r 3506 Meadow In...Glenvw-12964
Willers Paul r Shermer rd
Northbrook-232-M
Willi Anton r Greenwd av
North brook-430-R
Williams Donald L r 727 Hunter H
Glenvw-996-R
Williams Findley r 1311 Glen Oak ln. Northbrook-5894
Williams Luther P r 2217 Center
Northbrook-420
Williams S K r 2043 Walter
Northbrook-.638-J
Williams T L Jr r 635 Glenayre dr
Glenvw-1240
Williams T Norman r Lee
Northbrook-486-R
Willis Isabelle r 73(1 ct
Glenvw-779
Willis Jos G r 618 Revere rd
Glenvw-1477-R
Willis Robt J r Brandon rd
Glenvw-1496.R
Wills John J r 712 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-1463-R
Wilson Fred C r 806 Dundee rd.. ..,. Northbrook-264-W
Wilson Jas R r 1425 Glenview rd
Glenvw-3984
Wilson Jno A r 640 Indian H
Glenvw-1098
Wilson Marie F t 1001 Keystone av.
...Northbrook-108
Windels Garhard r 711 Glendale rd. .Glenvw-1409-M
Winn Fredk r 711 Rosedale rd
Glenvw-1448-R
Winnetka Teaming & Suply Co ofc
870 Green Bay rd
Winnetka-32
Winship J Earl r 1034 Briarwd
North brook-698-W
4!'s
•
�Wisconsin Cheese & Sausage Mkt
Waukegan rd
Glenvw-642
Witte Carl H r Park Lane av
Glenvw-1425-W
Wixom Roy R r 2219 Glenvw av
Glenvw-412-J
Wolf Geo D r Wagner rd
Glenvw-152
Wollscheid Peter r Sanders
Northbrook-185-R
Wolter Carl A r 2244 Henley
Glenvw-412-W
Wolter F M r 910 Glenshire rd
Glenvw-1428-W
Wood Chas E r 1302 Waukegan rd. . Northbrook-642-R
Wood J Laurence r 720 York rd
Glenvw-1187
Woods John L r Ridgewd in
Glenvw-970
Woods Norman A r Wkgn rd
Glenvw-948-R
Worth Frank J r 1050 Blackthorn in. . Northbrook-494-J
WYA'TT & COONS rl est 1030 Wkgn rd....Glenvw-7
Wyatt.Robt L r 2232 Dewes
Glenvw-172
Wyer Reginald S r Golf blvd
G len vw-979-R
Wynn Gerald P r 618 Elmdale dr
Glenvw-121.5-W
Glenvw-1171-R
Yoder Paul r 2128 Henley
Young Jas L r 710 Beaver rd
Glenvw-1124
Glenvw-1392-J
Young Pierre W r 601 Revere rd
Youngclaus Wm P Jr r 814 Glenshire rd..Glenvw-1092
GLENVIEW
NORTHBROOIC
WItlyZUH
19
Zablockl Geo H MD r 1754 Grove
Glen vw-1072
Zander Jos r Glen Oak Acres
Glenvw-10644
Zapf Wm r 3311 Meadow in
Glenvw-1231-J
Zeiger Henry F r 1203 Wkgn rd
Glenvw-1375-R
Zengeler A W Co clnrs 899 Linden iv. .Win netka-898
Zepaltas. Rosemary r Dundee
North brook-250-M-2
Zeutschei Jos P r Techny rd
Northbrook-213-R-2
Zick W E & Co dry gds 1148 Wilmette av.Wilmette-987
Ziebell F H Jr r 1244 Elm ct
Glenvw-913
Ziegler Jacob r 2121 Glenvw av
Glenvw-267-W
Ziegler Jno r 2221 Dewes
Glenvw-694-J
Ziegler Valentine r 655 Railroad av
Glenvw-783-J
Zimmerman Elmer r W Lake av
Glenvw-174-1
Zimmerman Gertrude Mrs r 1244 Church Northbrook-75
Zimmerman Henry J r 1872 Grove
Glenvw-597
Zoblis Ethel E Mrs r 1732 McLean ct
Glenvw-426
Zobus Jacob J r 1732 Henley
Glenvw-328-R
Zobus Jno r 616 Revere rd
Glenvw-881-M
Zuhlke Fred r 1914 Larkdale rd
Glenvw-1291-R
•
DON'T CALL WASHINGTON
Unless You Must!
With the war effort of 27 United Nations centered
upon it, Washington is probably the busiest city in the
world. It is fast outgrowing its physical limits and its
telephone facilities.
Since Pearl Harbor, Long Distance telephone traffic in
and out of Washington has jumped sky-high.
New construction would normally take care of the
increased load. But copper, rubber and aluminum are
even more critically needed for the fighting fronts. So,
please do not call anyone in Washington unless the need
is urgent.
DON'T MISS IMPORTANT CALLS
- ANSWER YOUR TELEPHONE PROMPTLY
3elephone Courtesy Wins Friends
•
I
�oithi.4•4‘.
f
g
;11
V
YOU MAY BE ASKED TO
SHARE YOUR TELEPHONE LINE
WITH OTHERS....
V
V
V
V
V
gis
If you have a one- or a two-party line now, it may
become necessary to put additional persons on your line,
•
for the duration. This is a necessary war measure.
Uncle Sam's need for copper, tin, rubber and other
critical raw materials must be met first. This means that
new telephone lines can't be built and existing facilities
must be stretched and shared as much as possible.
We know, of course, that with more persons on the
line your service will not be as convenient as before.
But this temporary arrangement is the only way that
necessary service can be provided for as many as possible.
A friendly spirit of"share and share alike" will enable
you and the others on the line to have telephone service
that will still be ten times better than service to be had in
any Axis country.
20
ommIllinift1111111•111111111b
,
••
...••••••••••••---
�Perfect Workmanship
— Moderate Prices
• lEttaner
,
V
eittxt
HAROLD W.KLEHM
1.1
Manager
CLEANERS • HATTERS
Rugs
Drapery Work
Garments Relined and
Repaired
N
•
Telephone
. FOR CALL, AND DELIVERY SERVICE
SKOKIE ,
.
•
Visit Our Plant at '
4837 Louise Avenue and
Take Advantage of Cash and Carry Prices
1 Block South and East of Skokie Post Office
•
,
�VEGETABLE GROWERS SUPPLY CO.
FOR
COAL
COKE
STOKER COAL ••• ALL SIZES AND GRADES
MORTON GROVE 1818-1918
Railroad Av. and Dempster St.
Yard: Morton Grove, ill.
KUN'KEL'S
PHARMACY
80
WE DELIVER
PRESCRIPTION SPECIALISTS
ICE CREAM -LUNCHEONETTE
Telephone
8056 LINCOLN AV., SKOKIE, ILL.
SKOKIE
SHORE-LINE
YELLOW
CAB
Co.
4947 DEMPSTER
SKOKIE 1000
WM. A. MEYER
FUNERAL HOME
AMBULANCE SERVICE
Phone
MORTON GROVE 2012
6235 LINCOLN AV.
OUR PRICES ARE WITHIN THE
MEANS OF EVERY FAMILY
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Skokie and Niles Center Telephone Directories, 1924-1953
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Skokie Phone Books
Description
An account of the resource
Only nine years after its invention, the first telephone was installed in Niles Center (Skokie) in 1886, probably in the home of Henry Harms, in the 5300 block of Oakton Street. It cost 25 cents to place a call.
Other toll stations were added in subsequent years until 1910 when the first telephone switchboard was installed in the home of Martha Kindt, on the south side of Galitz Avenue near Niles Center Road. Kindt was the switchboard operator, providing services to 70 phone lines in Niles Center in 1910. The number of lines increased to 326 by the end of 1925.
In response to a increased population, Illinois Bell opened a two-story central office in 1929 at 8231 Niles Center Road. By the end of 1930, there were 1,252 telephone lines in the community.
This is a collection of telephone books from Skokie and surrounding communities, from 1924 to 1953. Communities include Morton Grove, Lincolnwood, Niles, Glenview, and Northbrook. Directories from 1959-1987 will be added in the future.
The original phone books in the Skokie Public Library collection were preserved on microfilm and then more recently the microfilms were scanned to create the digital files in this collection.
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
[Telephone directory]. Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Niles, Skokie, June 1944
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Telephone Directory
Description
An account of the resource
Note: Classified directory begins on page 43; directory for Glenview, IL and Northbrook, IL begins on page 107.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
June-1944
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
telephone directories
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States; Morton Grove -- Illinois -- United States; Lincolnwood -- Illinois -- United States; Niles -- Illinois -- United States; Glenview -- Illinois -- United States; Northbrook -- Illinois -- United States
Subject
The topic of the resource
Skokie (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.; Morton Grove (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.; Lincolnwood (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.; Niles (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.; Glenview (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.; Northbrook (Ill.) -- Telephone -- Directories.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SKTL_194406.pdf
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Illinois Bell Telephone Company, Chicago, IL; The Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation, Chicago, IL
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
128 p.
1940s (1940-1949)
1944
businesses
directories
Glenview
Lincolnwood
Morton Grove
Niles
Northbrook
phone books
Skokie
Telephone books