1
25
3
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/62560bd0cb83acf07bf9a58e157c0e3b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=eoN2oJJCV-PdswcVpOhjq5wxv7L6BwD6eJWlRaFHNcPxgdGL8mhUCrODsYJxMTDeGcI4Hz8jKBpLgrlzBE5iZ15UvNnbpz5c74ebFcJyiB%7EaluZGToUdBVyOJgy4CClsuxoI92SJhJwts2-ECbkQpTd98dERms9tQHNnkxEkF-PDAYLyee5lBOfq3zL-oBdXBNOf5xsRRFbsojAD4hW3lHFhJ5lC7HP0vlKBAnwsHhSFV8LIqX4ygGMuiS5UT10gc2dCJDBFN%7EzeWdoNRrTWrNckykFsOChRKPyHBsEA-ngsJeGkFL%7EvlhkWInov871fShtChbYzLW%7ERScNzfko9bw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
212be1580dd83defd31ca5a96fb53fd0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC. LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
I
THE L.BRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�~ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��...
Ideas. • •
Individuals • • •
2
����[)iver-~e
talent~
cr-eate
var-ied .
expr-e~~iun
6 -
Prologue
�Every student excels in a particular
area. Some express themselves with
ease. Others fear the moment of getting
onstage and performing, or singing to a
group of people. Some hesitate to display
a piece of artwork or journalistic writing.
But those East students who express
themselves in some way are talented indeed. Like a skilled craftsman, it takes a
great deal of effort to control the emotions of an audience, whether singing, acting, or playing an instrument. As an artist,
one may learn of the techniques of others
and develop his own masterpiece. These
diverse talents at East provide varied expression and opportunities for the students.
I
i.
Prologue -
7
���~thletici
link
actiun
with
pleaiur-e
10 -
Prt>togue
�Perhaps it doesn't matter whether you win or
lose. It's the enjoyment that is important in
athletic participation, both on and off the field.
A physical and mental well-being is the treasure
in interscholastic and intramural athletics. The
treasure is opened when one concludes he has
benefitted in both ways from athletics. And the
treasure becomes valuable when one sees his
work pay off.
For the first time in years, a new wave of
enthusiasm spread through the Niles East Community. The action of the sports teams brought
action by spectators. New faces appeared. And
new faith in East's athletics was produced. The
Trojans had finally become contenders in the
Central Suburban League, in all sports: football, volleyball, soccer, archery, basketball, '
gymnastics, wrestling and so on. Many students
enjoyed the success of East's competitive, active athletics.
���Individualism reigns over Niles East.
Everyone strives to find their own
niche. Many students belong to a club
or organization; others prefer not to.
Individuality at East is unique. So
many people with so many interests,
characteristics, and personalities are
joined in one roof, like a family, like a
melting pot. Every student is so different, yet our differences are brought
together.
14 - Prologue
�Unified
· individual§
~~= ·make
~ile§ ~a§t
tick
Prologue -
15
�����~~~~ ~~~@)~~
~~WJ~ \/~~~~~~
The Niles East Theater Department presented the musical "Damn Yankees" on March 10, 11, and 12, 1978. The
story revolved around a middle-aged man, Joe Boyd,
played by Ted Hill, who sold his soul to the devil; played by
Bill Elliott. His soul was exchanged for the chance to live
out his lifetime dream, and become a player for the "Washington Senators", achieving victory over those "Damn Yankees". The player's life, played by Ed Nemmers, soon
became complicated with his involvement with the devil's
desirable assistant, Lola, played by Lori Schwartz. But he
soon realized that his deal with the devil was not bringing
him the happiness he desired, so he joyfully returned to his
former self and his loving, faithful wife Meg, played by
Sheri Marshak.
The Pictures (CLOCKWISE
FROM UPPER LEFT) are: Ed Nern·
mers trying to comfort a lonely Sheri
Marshak; Manager Danny Silver
gives a pep talk to his teammates:
Alan Lev and Scott Kleinman; Ted
Hill cheers on his team, the Washing·
20 -
Expressions
ton Senators; Devilish Bill Elliot describes to Ted Hill all the glories that
would be his if he would sell his soul;
Lori Schwartz uses her own special
persuasion on Ed Nemmers; Arthur
Rosenson, Alan Lev, and Scott Kleinman join in song.
�Expressions -
21
�22 -
Expression
\
�"Tartuffe," a play by the Fr~nch playwright and
author Moliere, was performed on May 5 and 6 at
Niles East. For many students, it was their first exposure to a play set in a different time period.
The plot of "Tartuffe" revolves around the deception of a rich man, Organ (Layne Friedman), by a
sinister hypocrite, Tartuffe (Phil Martini). Although
his family clearly sees the rogue as he truly is, Organ
is not convinced of his evil intentions until his property and family are threatened. Tartuffe, however, is
foiled and Organ regains his possessions and respect.
Niles East had not produced a period piece in
many years and this may have been one of the reasons for choosing "Tartuffe." "Another reason for
having chosen "Tartuffe," Director Jerry Proffit stated, "was that it is a classic period play. It also familiarized students with a famous historic playwright."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ted Hill and Layne Fried·
man discuss the virtues of Tartuffe; Suzy Rosenson listens attentively to Phil Martini; Layne Friedman points an accusing finger,
while Phil Martini becomes stunned; Jami Lieder ponders Layne
Friedman's news; Ellyn Acker shakes Jami Lieder back to reality;
Jami Lieder is confronted with the truth by Ellyn Acker; Layne
Friedman counsels Phil Martini.
Expression -
23
�~~w~~~~~ ~~~~~~rm
~~~~~~~~~ ~rm~~~~~~
~~~~~ ®w~ U'~l!i!J~
/
.
.. .
..
::
.
~.
24 -
Expression
.
�The Niles East Theatre Department presented "Our Town" on October 27 and 28. This
American classic, written by Thorton Wilder,
portrays the daily life, love and marriage, and
death of the people of Grover's Corner. This
show moralizes about the inability to appreciate
life while we live it.
The show was written to be done without the
use of sets and limited props. It, therefore
took much preparation to make it a successful
production. According to Mr. Jerry Proffit,
"This is the first time in many years that we
have performed a well known production."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The dead await the
arrival of Emily (Eleah Horwitz); Mrs. Gibb and Mrs. Webb
(Lori Schwartz and Ellyn Acker) speak of the days events;
George Gibb (Tim Ortmann) and Rebecca Gibb (Marla
Greenspan) gaze at the moon; Mrs. Webb reminisces about
marriage; George tells Emily about his future prospects;
George and Emily exchange their wedding kiss.
Expression -
25
�[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ©00 ~[b~
[3~~[ilG.lOO~~ ©\f 1/[il©W~[b~ ~
[;JG,}~~ ~lil~ 'W©fP~
. I
, ..
'\
,,.
/•
,I
~/
26 - Expression
/"
I
�The Niles East Theatre Department
presented Reflections on the Exchange of
Thought: Pass the Word on December 7,
8, and 9, 1978. The theme of the show
was communication and its different ways
of expression. Many skits, songs, and
dances displayed the failures and successes of communication. The show was
highlighted by tremendous musical numbers and special effects.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Marty
Lerner sings "If"; Karyn Wilner and Norman Fox
are hypnotized by the television set in "Al and
Yetta"; Sandy Fadhel, Kathy Baer, Lori Schwartz,
and other cast members sing the opening number,
" Telephone Hour"; Phil Martini and Karen Feld·
man dance in "If"; Julie Geiser, Karen Feldman,
Carolyn Noll, and Debbie Liu try not to miss that
one important phone call in " Bells are Ringing";
Shy Tim Ortmann embarrasses himself when he
tries to impress Kathy Baer, as Laura Robinson and
Linda Sugarman look on; The directors of the 1978
Reflections are: Ted Hill (Musical Director), Nancy
Jaffe (Stage Director), Alan Schoen (Technical Di·
rector), Sandy Brenner (Choreographer), Layne
Friedman (Stage Director), Tom Kasper (Musical
Director), Phil Rappoport (Stage Director), and Joe
Sochacki (Stage Director).
Expression -
27
�[3~1}~~~~~©00~ ~~~fb~~ W[;l
~~~~~ ~fll~~ fllWt!J~~©~~WWJ
Some of the outstanding musical num-.
bers in Reflections were "If" sung by
Marty Lerner and danced by Phil Martini
and Karen Feldman. Another fine number was "Signs", sung by Kathy Baer and
accompanied by talented dancers. Another number was "Don't Nobody Bring
Me No Bad News" sung by Lori
Schwartz, who was assited by a chorus
and many dancers. Comedy highlights
were provided by the lmprov group.
Members of the group were Bill Elliot,
David Williams, Tim Ortmann, Marla
Greenspan, Hope Veit, Val Zucker, and
Kathy Baer.
28 -
Expression
�(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT): Norman Fox, Cindy Reicin, Phil Zerof, and Carolyn
Noll explain the joys one can find in " The Little Things You Do Together"; Jeff Sumner
and Karen Feldman dance in " Yakety Yak"; Ellyn Acker and Bill Elliott discuss their
problems in " All My Relatives"; Marla Greenspan, Hope Veit, and Kathy Baer show how
much fun it can be to be a clone; Sharon Hoffma~ . Hope Veit, Cindy Photos, and Jami
Lieder tell what it is like to be a plant in "It's Not What You Sell"; Marla Greenspan and
Ira Strongin sing and dance for the last time in " I Don't Need Anything But You."
Expression -
29
�[rl~~~ 'W©~[tt ~00~
~~~~~~~~~~ m~[tt~
[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ~ ~W~~~~~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the
cast and crew are (BACK ROW): Pam Messer, Sandy Fad·
hel, Sue lsserman, Tony Nitti, Aarona Cohn, Ira Pilchen,
Mark Small, Craig Weissman, Judy Plotkin, Michael Simon,
Barb Bieniek, Jon Schwartz, Evelyn Daitchman, Debbie
Signer, Steve Suslick, Nancy Kaplan, Roger Merel, Karen
Sawislak; (FOURTH ROW): Ellen Zinman, Nancy Schmidt,
Elaine Cohn, Cathy Lasowski, Hope Veit, Norman Fox,
Ron Deutsch, Marty Lerner, Ira Strongin, Debbie Liu,
Joyce Gothelf, Laurel Bleadon; (THIRD ROW): Julie
Geiser, Laura Robinson, David Williams, Jeff Sumner, Alli·
son Kleiman, Linda Sugarman, Dan Finn, Sue Fisch, Bill
Elliott, Carolyn Noll, Scott Tauber, Andi Stern; (SECOND
ROW): Lisa Woll, Karen Feldman, Cindy Reicin, Nancy
Sugarman, Erin Kern, Karyn Wilner, Gary Pittel, Tim .Ort·
mann, Eleah Horwitz, Mindy Levin, Jackie Woll, Helaine
Silver, Phil Zerof, Julie Horwitz, Steven Charous, Geoff
Wexler, Paul LeVan, Ellen Brazen; (FIRST ROW): Muriel
Steiner, Jami Lieder, Marla Greenspan, Rhonda Malina;
Moses, Phil Martini, attempts to persuade the Pharoah, Bill
Blliott, to let his people go; Kathy Baer sings "Signs"; Lori
Schwartz is waited on by Jami Lieder and Mindy Levin
while Joyce Gothelf, Karen Feldman, and Debbie Liu re·
decorate in "Don't Nobody Bring Me No Bad News"; Hope
Veit, DeeDee Vlay, Val Zucker, Carolyn Noll, Nancy
Schmidt, and Debbie Liu sing the finale "Daybreak"; Solo·
ist Elaine Cohn leads the entire company in Daybreak".
30 -
Expression
�The technical aspect of Reflections added to the
total production of this year's .show. The technical
crews were under the direction of Alan Schoen. The
chairpeople who were most responsible for the behind the scene's success were; Aarona Cohn and
Lauren Wohl, Set Designers; Roger Merel and Barb
Bieniek, Construction; Linda Sohn, Lighting; Gena
Schoen, Sound; Pam Messer and Muriel Steiner,
Properties; Julie Horwitz, Costumes; Randi Rabin
and Nancy Kaplan, Makeup; and Jim Stukas, Pinrail.
Expression - 31
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT) Jackie Woll
learns a dance; Julie Horwitz takes an inventory of
supplies; Members of Thespians are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) N. Fox, S. Suslick; (SIXTH
ROW) A. Schoen, T. Nitti, R. Olson, T . Hill, N.
Jaffe, B. Elliott, J . Sochacki, G. Schoen, D. Finn;
(FIFTH ROW) L. Bleadon, R. Deutsch, L. Friedman, J. Schwartz; (FOURTH ROW) G. Pittel, A.
Cohen, P. Rappoport, L. Sugarman, J. Woll, E.
Horwitz, R. Rabin, L. Sohn; (THIRD ROW) L. Hanbrook, D. Williams, C. Noll, A. Weicensang, P. Martini, M. Lerner, L. Robinson, N. Kaplan, J. Geiser;
(SECOND ROW) P. Messer, M. Greenspan, J.
Lieder, J. Horwitz, L. Pautz, S. lsserman, A. Cohn,
M. Steiner, H. Silver; (FIRST ROW) E. Cohn, C.
Lasowski, H. Veit; Hope Veit and Kathy Baer help
Cathy Lasowski choreograph a dance; Alan Schoen
helps Evelyn Daitchman with a light; Lauren Wohl
paints a drop; The members of Tecnis include: B.
Bieniek, A. Cohen, A. Cohn, R. Deutsch, N. Fox, M.
Greenspan, J. Horwitz, S. lsserman, N. Kaplan, J .
Lieder, P. Messer, P. Martini, T. Nitti, C. Noll, G.
Pittel, J. Plotkin, L. Robinson, M. Simon, M.
Schaffner, A. Schoen, G. Schoen, J. Sochacki, L.
Sohn, M. Steiner, S. Suslick; Officers: Alan Schoen
(President), Phil Martini (Vice President); Arlene
Weicensang (Secretary); Mike Simon works with
sound cords.
32 - Expression
�11~~~~~ ~~c!I 1J~~~[Jl~~~~
~~~(!)~ ~(!)~~~~~~
Students who work a minimum of 100 hours
in the Theatre Departm ant may become Thespians. The International Organization of Thespains is dedicated to promotin g quality theatre
in high schools by recognizing students who
devote their energy and talents to their schools'
productio ns. Niles East Thespian s, in addition
to almost constant work on the five yearly productions, go on field trips to various shows and
attend the annual Illinois High School Theatre
Festival. An award is given for each 250 hours
of work plus a chair person position.
T ecnis is an organization which handles the
technical aspects of all productions, including
set construction, lighting, sound, propertie s and
painting. To become a tecnis member one must
work 20 hours on a tecnis crew. Many of the
students who have worked on a T ecnis crew
have found jobs in the technical field .
.Thespian s and Tecnis work hard to give a
well-balanced production. Actors could not
work well without crew people and tecnis could
not function without the actors.
Expression -
33
�~(!)~~~ f!)~~fll~~Wl~~~
~fll~~~ ~~w ~~fll~~~~
34 -
Expression
�The Niles East Music Department has gained a new teacher,
Ernie Miller, Mr. Miller graduated from the Chicago Musical
College with a B.A. in music education and a B.S. in political
science. Here, at Niles East, Mr. Miller taught both Girl's Glee and
Choral Union. His classes were composed of students of all ages,
and he taught all aspects of music. Mr. Miller hoped to institute
some changes in the department and wanted to put "emphasis on
reading and understanding music, rather than just learning to
sing."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Muriel Steiner and Lesli Schulmeister
study their music; Erin Kern enjoys the music: A vocalist practices sight-reading:
Andrea Myerson concentrates on her part; Robyn Gomberg, Mindy Levin, Chris
Redlin, and Ruth Paul sing soprano; Beth Dunn, Erin Kern, Heidi Fishman, and
Yasmin Ali sing along with Mr. Miller; Jami Thunholm, Denise Stoll, and Sue
Strongin watch their teacher for directions.
Expression -
35
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Laurel Bleadon vocalizes; Mr.
Robert Anderson accompanies his students on the piano; Alto section
learns their harmony; Phil Zero!, Gary Pittel and Phil Martini study their
music; David Williams memorizes a solo; students gather around the piano
for a sing along; Joe Soc.haki and Karen Wilner warm up.
36 -
Expression
�r!lrb©~~~ ~~~1J©~Wl
~~ ~~~~a©~
~ ~OO(!)©~OO~rb ~~~
Concert and Chamber Choirs participated in both Winter and Spring music
concerts. The concerts were held at Niles East and admission was free to the public.
This year, the choirs were honored by being invited to perform in the lobby of the
Lincolnshire Mariott.
Mr. Robert Anderson replaced Mr. Frank Winkler as director of the choirs. Mr.
Winkler resigned in order to tour Europe as Sammy Davis Jr's pianist. " The Choirs
are very enthusiastic about performing this year," said Mr. Anderson, "they have
great potential."
Expression -
37
�I~
1
3 g _ Expression
�~~~~~WJ~~~~~~ ~~~~
~~~~~~ ~~~ WW~~~~~~~
This year's Intermediate Band was
formed after the Concert and Marching
Bands. Due to fewer band members, the
Intermediate and Cadet Bands became
one band. The Winter Festival and the
May Festival of Bands were just two of
the many things they participated in.
Many of the students in this band were
chosen to participate in th~ Reflections
and Marching Bands. The Intermediate
Band raised funds by selling candy bars,
jewelry, and holiday candles. Dr. Charles
Groeling sponsored this band.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr. Groeling directs the band; Ron Lund and Paul Le Van
play their trombones during class; Ellen Brazen and
Jackie Woll follow the music; Two band members
warm up before class; Gena Schoen and Leo Kelly
play Bach; Mike Hajduk memorizes music; Todd
Spinner and Ira Strongin practice for a concert.
Expression -
39
�w ©~(l~f!} WJ
~~~~~~~ ~~~~
(I(!)~ (!j(!j[}~~~~ f]}GJ[}c!)
This year's band participated in many
spirited events. They performed at all the
home football and basketball games.
Even more spirit was shown when the
Music and Theatre Departments entered
the homecoming float competition and
received a first place.
In addition to the Winter Holiday Festival and the May Festival of Bands, the
Concert Band performed at and hosted
the Illinois High School Assocation Music
Organization Contest. The contest was
held on April 7, 1979. Fund raising efforts were directed by the student band
board, who were very active in its organization and operation.
(CLOCKWISE LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Anderson
and others play for a concert; Dave Stahlberg at
practice; David Levi! moves a bass drum; Ted Hill,
Mr. Wolfram and Mr. Hosler discuss a band trip;
Joe Ferguson playing the french horn; Dave Saltzman tests a new sound on the sax.
40 - Expression
�Expression _ 41
�~fllrp~fll~rn~ fbfllrnt!l rll~~fb ~~~~~
~fll~© ~~~lb~~~~~~ ~~fl!~©~
I
42 -
Expression
�The Niles East Marching Band was
brimming with enthusiasm for the 197879 band year, after returning from a successful band tour in St. Louis. The band,
under the instruction of Timothy Wolfram, played during halftime at all home
football and basketball games. In their
sparkling blue and gold uniforms and
shiny instruments, their presence brought
a rush of school spirit. Their concise
marching style, as well as their obvious
musical talent, made the student body
proud of having such a professional band.
The band, consisting of one hundred
members, was conducted by junior, Ted
Hill. The Marching Band was one of the
high points at all games they performed
at, and were enjoyed by all who heard
them.
a
The pictures {CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) are; The Niles East Marching Band performs
during halftime at a football game; The Marching
Band displays one of its many routines; The members of Marching Band are {FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mr. Wolfram, E. Apollo, M. Hajduk, M.
Kornhauser, L. Yamanaka, S. Dickman, K. Konior,
J. Ellison, L. Wohl, D. Gershbein, B. Balter, D.
Miller, R. Maratos, K. Hoppenrath, R. Deutsch, C . ·
Meyer, T. Hill. {SECOND ROW) F. Reitman, T.
LeVan, C. Cheung, V. Shack, R. Malina, R. Constance, J. Sumner, J. Bass, C. Epstein, J . Kindwald,
A. Sushman, A. Arrigo, S. Lehman, D. Schwartz, L.
Jensen, R. Olson, V. Goecki. {THIRD ROW) C.
Weber, D. Levi!, S. Gershbein, M. Robbins, T. Yusen, H. O'Young, J. Hankin, C. Blanke, K. Gross, J.
Mcintosh, B. Butler, R. Miller, J . Santacruz, B. Patel, I. France. {FOURTH ROW) G. Silver, G.
Schoen, J. Ferguson, T. Kasper, W. Silverman, C.
Jacobs, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum, L. Kelley, M.
Bernstein, M. Ellison, M. Wong, E. Horwitz. {FIFTH
ROW) S. Lambrakis, R. Sweet, T. Spinner, I. Strongin, L. Kantz, S. Fishman, S. Santacruz, R. Yusen,
S. Jacobson, W. Dressler, C. Soehn, E. Herbach.
{SIXTH ROW) E. Cooper, B. Baietto, P. Le Van, M.
Hajduk, D. Gol, Mr. MacRae, R. Simmons, D. Stahlberg, R. Lund; Members of Marching Band play one
of their fantastic tunes; Mr. Wolfram and Ted Hill
conduct the band in the stands as well as on the
field; Ted Hill leads the Marching Band.
Expression -
43
�This past year's Jazz Ensemble had approximately
twenty members. These people, who auditioned at the
beginning of the year, were under the direction of Mr.
Timothy Wolfram. They performed for P.T.S.A., Open
House, the Athletic Award Programs, Reflections, which
Tom Kasper and Ted Hill directed, and the May Festival
of Bands. They also attended the Spring Band Tour.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ken Goodman rehearses for
concert; Mark Robbins plays favorite piece of music; Members of Jazz
Band are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Hajduk, Mr. Timothy
Wolfram, (MIDDLE ROW) Wayne Dressler, Steve Greenspan, Steve
Fishman, Roger Yusen, David Stahlberg, Rick Simmons, Ron Lund,
(FRONT ROW) Mark Robbins, Ted Yusen, Ken Goodman, David
Saltzman, Leo Kelly, and Cary Jacobs; Mr. Wolfram conducts band;
Cary Jacobs practices beiore rehearsal; Trumpets have sectional solo;
David Stahlberg rehearses during free time.
44 - Expression
�di~~~ [}J~[jlr!} ~~~~~
~(!)~ ~~{f ~ ~~1l~(!)[jl~
Expression -
45
�~(!)~(!}~ ~1l (!)~C!}[b~~1l~fll
fll~Wll~~~ ~~~ ~00~
46 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Concert Orchestra went
through many changes this year. Due to the
departure of Frank Winkler, the Orchestra is
now under the direction of Robert Anderson. Concert Orchestra is a younger group
than in previous years although the enrollment has remained the same. Some highlights during the year were the Winter Festi·
val whick took place in December and the
Orchestra tour to New York and Matthaw
High School on Long Island in May.
st
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ellyn Acker and
Kathy Matz play in the December Winter Festival; Caro·
lyn Eberle and Lisa Geiser practice during class; Andy
Snow entertains the audience with his cello playing;
Lance Holst plays a solo during an Orchestra Concert;
John Martin follows the direction of the conductor;
Lynn Breidenbach delights the audience.
Expression - 47
�48 - Expression
�Art, Theatre, Music,
and Literary Departments
have done an excellent job
this year. They have
helped the students broaden their horizons and expand their ideals. We dedicate this page to the teachers and students who have
given their time in these
areas of Expressions: Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Yearbook Advisor, Judie Miller
and Richard Wetzel, Art
Department, Robert Anderson, Choral Conductor, Tim Wolfram, Band
Director, Angie Panos, Nilehilite Advisor, Jeanne
Derichs, Golden Galleon
Advisor, Jerry Proffit,
Drama Director , and
Frank Mayfield, Technical
Director.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Phil Zero! and Ron Deutsch discuss the
news of Grover's Corners in "Our
Town" ; Elaine Cohn dancing in "Road
Runner"; Alan Lev explains to his team·
mates the joy of winning and the agony
of defeat in "Damn Yanke es"; Ellyn
Acker plays matchmaker for Jami
Lieder and Arthur Rosenson; Dan Gol
practices his tuba du ring class; Lisa Woll
and Val Zucker trot in the park to " If
You Really Love Me" in " Refl ection s";
Howard Berry prepares an articl e for the
Nilehilite.
Expression -
49
�On December 14, 1978, the Niles East
Bands and Choral Organizations presented a
winter festival. The band accompanied many of
the songs sung by the choruses, including "Hanukkah, Hanukkah" and "A Christmas Festival." This year, Robert Anderson directed the
combined choirs. Some solo band numbers included "Blue Ridge Mountain Ballad" and "Excerpts from 'My Fair Lady'."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tim Wolfram dir·
ects the Concert Band in one of their many practiced
numbers; band members watch and listen to members of
the choruses; Karen Konior and Lauren Wohl play flutes ;
members of the chorus sing festive songs for the holidays;
Jana Bass and Cindy Cheung add to the sound of holiday
music; Dan Gol playing the tuba; Cary Jacobson and Leo
Kelly play music; the choruses sing the " Fantasticks" Med·
ley.
�.
Express10n _ 51
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mike Silver stands
with his camera; Janice Greenberg writes an interesting
copy article; Phil Rappaport and Karyn Wilner read announcements; PA announcers are Alan Karras, Marla
Greenspan, Ted Hill, Sue Isserman, Phil Rappaport, and
Karyn Wilner; Alan Karras reads information during home·
room; The Nilehilite Staff is (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Larry Perlman, Jay Wilensky, Mark Pos, (MIDDLE
ROW) Brian Kamajian (Sports Editor), David Eingorn, Alan
Friedman (Editor-in-Chief), Howard Berry (Feature Editor),
(FRONT ROW) Paul Toback, Janice Greenberg, Shari Mill·
er, Leslie Doi (Feature Editor); Leslie Doi looks at her
assignments for the week.
52 -
Expression
�[;l i:l fllfllfll©Wfll~c:J~~ ~~c:Jfllf!!
©W~ ~ (3l!}~~©~~ ~~~~~c:J
\I©~ ~Wl~~©~c:JWJc:J[jJ~~
At 10:15 in the morning, cheerful
voices greet Niles East students. During
the homeroom period PA announecments are read by selected students. Miss
Rita Stewart, the Building Manager,
chose six of the twenty-five students who
tried out to become announcers. Each six
weeks two different students take their
turn at reading the announcements.
The Nilehilite is the Niles East newspaper, written by East students.
The Nilehilite staff writes stories, editorials, and publishes letters pertaining to
school events.
"At the beginning of the year we had a
relatively inexperienced staff, but they've
gained experience and have put out some
fine issues, and have proved themselves
to be good writers and responsible people," commented Alan Friedman, Editor
in Chief.
Many of the students at East feel that
the news publication isn't as good as it
has been in past years. Inspite of that the
Nilehilite editors have worked hard to improve the newspaper.
,
/
..
Expression -
53
�r!J~wfb~ ~~[;J!P~~~ ~~ll~!Pfll!P~
~ [;JfbC!JllC!J~!Ptll[;Jfb~~ aC!JW!Pfllfll~ ~~Wl
"This year we have a dedicated, hard working, creative
staff," said Mrs. Derichs, sponsor of Golden Galleon. The
club's goal this year was to publish the finest magazine to
date. Though club members diligently worked on grading
papers and publicizing the magazine, a problem existed in
getting enough student submissions for it. However, the
finished product was a fine magazine.
Mr. Miya, sponsor of Photo-Arts Club, felt this past year
was a very good one. The club's increase in size included
many new eager and talented photographers with good
ideas. The club's goals were to help each member, whether
a beginning photographer or a veteran to become a better
photograph2r, and to encourage all students to share their
interests in photography with one another. Club events
included photographic equipment demonstrations and contests.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Arlene Castro and Sue Lerner
review student submissions; Jeanne Derichs checks on publication dates;
Golden Galleon members are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) K. Jean , S.
Birz, (FRONT ROW) A. Castro, W. Castro, and D. Malina; Members of
Quill and Scroll are (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) A. Karras, N.
Kaplan, T. Hill, P. Rappaport, A. Schoen, (MIDDLE ROW) J . Brazen, A.
Cohn, S. lsserman, (FRONT ROW) L. Pautz, L. Woll, and L. Oil; Photog·
raphy Club members celebrate winter holidays; Photo·Arts Club members
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) G. Fujiwara, G. Chin, J . Matsuoka, S.
Rothman, (MIDDLE ROW) M. Castillo, B. Seinfeld, H. Krishman, K. Jean,
(FRONT ROW) R. Brow, S. Suslick, and M. Small.
54 -
Expression
�Expression _ 55
�,........,.,,,,,
4
56 - Expression
r
..,.
"
I
I
I
,
�On May 9, 10, and 11, the Niles East Art Department presented the 1979 Art Show. The teachers
who assisted the students with the art show were Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Mrs. Judie Miller, and Ms. Hazel
Larsen. Oil paintings, wood carvings, ink drawings,
photography, clay masks, and sculptures were some
of the colorful areas of art displayed.
"It was an outstanding show," commented Dennis
Grabowski. "The parents and faculty that visited the
show were impressed by the educational worth that
was evidence of what was happening in the art
classes."
The art show was held in the student lounge where
many teachers, parents, and other Niles East students
admired . the work of both the beginning and advanced art classes. All the art work was created by
students in Art 1-2, 3-8, commercial art, and arts and
crafts classes.
. (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) A little girl
admires a clay mask; " Madness," a Rachel
Mann creation in oils; " Reflections of a skier," a
photograph by Robert Kollman; Balsa wood
.w
sculptures demonstrate how things fit together;
Clay heads created by Art 1·2 students;
"Hands," a sculptor's conception of a statue for
Niles East.
Expression -
57
�\l~CllfPfb©©f!l ~fl}~fll~ fll~~
Cllc!Jl!l~~©fP~ fll~IW ©\1\1~~~~
Cllfllc!I \f rp~~~ ~c!l~fll~
The pictures (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) are;
Leslie Oif, Gena Schoen, and Gayle Portnoy select pictures
for a layout; Alan Karras and Mr. Dennis Grabowski plan
the book's strategy; Judy Brazen and Karen Sawislak discuss the merit of a photograph; Lisa Woll and Leslie Oil
proofread copy; Editors of the 1978-79 Yearbook are
(FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Brazen (Ideas
Editor), Leslie Oil (Expressions Editor), Lisa Woll (Copy
Editor), Alan Schoen (Boys Action Editor), Sue lsserman
(Girls Action Editor). (BACK ROW) George Levin (Co-Art
Editor), Dan Finn (Co- Art Editor), Laurie Pautz (Individuals
Editor), Audrey Cohn, Nancy Kaplan (Senior Editor). Ted
Hill (Co-Editor-in;Chief); Alan Karras (Co-Editor-In-Chief),
Gena Schoen (Spirit Editor). The members of the Yearbook
Staff are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} Arlene Weicensang, Laurie Pautz, Jami Lieder, Sandy Brenner, Linda
Sohn, Judy Brazen, Audrey Cohn, Alan Karras, Phil Rappaport, Julie Geiser, Nancy Kaplan, Karen Sawislak (Ideas
·. Editor}. (SECOND ROW) Leslie Oil, Laurie Dubin, Marty
Lerner, Gayle Portnoy, Sue Isserman, Shari Miller. (THIRD
ROW) Mr. John Golata, Lori Blackman, Gena Schoen, Alan
Schoen, Dan Finn, Larry Siegal, George Levin, Stephen
Martini, Lisa Woll, T".ld Hill, Mr. Dennis Grabowski; Laurie
Pautz writes copy for her pages.
58 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Yearbook Staff underwent
many changes over the· past year. The Yearbook organization joined a press association,
KEMPA (the Kettle Moraine Press Association) whose headquarters are at the University of Wisconsin at Whitewater. Over last
summer, the two editors-in-chief, Alan Karras and Ted Hill, attended a workshop on
Yearbook procedures in Whitewater to
make the yearbook better than ever. The
Yearbook staff also gained a fresh new look
this year, under the guidance of the new
advisor, Mr. Dennis Grabowski, who was assisted by Mr. John Golota. According to Mr.
Grabowski, " As a yearbook advisor it is exciting to see how the process of unity is
working in the production of the ' 79 Reflections." A mixture of experienced and new
members helped to make the book more
powerful.
...... ·--.
• ....
I ••
..I
Expressio n -
59
�RI
��Cabinet pic.k&" Prec.iou&
and Few" a& prom theme
The year-long efforts of the Junior
Cabinet came to a close when they presented Prom ' 78 on May 28 at the Chateau Ritz. One hundred and seventy-five
couples enjoyed a delicious dinner after
which they danced to the music of Frank
Amorosi and his band. The most popular
song was the theme song, " Precious and
Few."
One of the precious moments of the
evening came when Barry Finn and Andi
Slowik were crowned king and queen.
Their court was Stacey Schneider and
Mark Brutzkus, along with Krikor T opouzian and Susan Tuchman. Prom ' 78 was
an evening that everyone involved will
not soon forget.
S
-
\
62 - Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP CENTER) Sharing a quiet moment, as
well as the meal, are Ava Berman and date; Members of this year's
court are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark Brutzkus, Stacey Schneider, Queen
Andi Slowik, King Barry Finn, Krikor Topouzian, S.usan Tuchman;
Presenting the Prom Crown to Andi Slowik is Principal Galen Hosler;
Couples dance the night away; Scott Kleiman has his flower adjusted
by his date; About to begin a special evening are Penny Katsaros and
escort. Prom '78, " Precious and Few" was certainly an evening no one
would forget.
\
Spirit -
63
�(CLOCKWISE FORM UPPER LEFT) Rita Stewart
enjoying the fair; Ready to launch the balloons are Chris
Redlin and Lori Blackman; Working hard at their booth
are Laurie Pautz, Andi Cohen, Beth Dunn, Cathi Resnick, Paul Kelley, and Lauren Goldberg; Busy making
snow cones are Ellen Oppenheim, Gail Morrison, and
Barb Dickstein; Showing their spirit for wrestling are
Wrestlettes: Joyce Gothe!!, Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lisa Siurgis
64 -
Spirit
�Opirit 6oar6 at
l)alloon LaunGh
and RGtivities Fair
The students had more school spirit this year and
showed their enthusiasm in many different ways.
On May 12, 1978, the Homecoming committee organized a Balloon Launch to start spirits rising for Homecoming '78. There were a lot of booths and games put together
in the indoor track.
Once again school spirit returned October 10, 1978, at
the Activities Fair, held in the indoor track. At the Fair, all
the activities in Niles East asse mbled together to represent
their different groups and organizations.
Spirit -
65
�-----~-
-
Trojans move
out we6t
for
l-lomec.ominq '78
66 -
Spirit
�Saturday morning, October 21, 1978 began with the longest
parade ever held at Niles East. Five floats, twelve cars, the Niles
East Trojan Marching Band, and the Porn Pon girls proceded
down Oakton Street waving to the onlookers. This year's theme,
Disneyland, was displayed well by all the floats. The Music and
Theatre float took first place, followed by Jr. Cabinet and Key
Club.
The Trojans' victory over New Trier West was celebrated at
the homecoming dance. Refreshments were served by Baskin
Robbins and Let Them Eat Cake. Carolyn Ulbert and Dave
Sproat were crowned king and queen before the night ended.
The court consisted of Sr. Di<;me Uhle, Sr. Dennis Pucher, Sr. Gigi
Carlson, Sr. Brian Kamijian, Jr. Chris Redlin, Jr. Dan Bartfeld, Jr.
Carol Rollick, Jr. Dave Lorig, Jr. Beth Feldstein, and Jr. Tim
O'Malley. The dance finished off the weekend with a special
touch.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) This year's pep assembly's
guest speaker, Tim Weigel; Two
clowns wave to the crowd of the pep
assembly; The first place Music-The·
atre float; this year's Trojan, Hugh
Sporer, gives the crowd spirit at the
homecoming game; Joe Breton receives his garter after winning the
Porn-Pon girls' leg contest; Junior
Homecoming Court girls wave to
onlookers.
Spirit -
67
�l-lomec.ominq danc.e
c.elebrates Trojan vic.tory
"I felt that this year's committee did the best job
ever. They put a lot of time and work into the weekend," said Mr. Steven Poznansky, this year's homecoming committee sponsor. The homecoming festivities began on Wednesday , Oct. 18, 1978 with the
annual float building which continued until Friday,
October 20. Five organizations assembled to construct winning floats. The homecoming weekend officially began on Friday, Oct_ 20 with the all-school pep
assembly on the football field . This year's honorary
guest speaker, Tim Weigel, spoke highly of the football team and mascot. He was presented with an
original Weigel Wiener award by the N-Club. After his
presentation, the Trojan Mascot led each class in a
cheer with the seniors taking the most spirited class
award . Homecoming weekend began successfully.
68 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna and Sue Bessser
dance the latest disco steps; Elena Ayala! and escort rest on the side; The
1978 Homecoming Court includes (LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Bartfeld, Carol
Rollick, David Lorig, Chris Redlin, Dennis Pucher, Diane Uhle, David Sproat,
Carolyn Ulbert, Regina Carlson, Brian Kamajian, Beth Feldstein, Tim O'Malley; Alison Kleiman watches the Homecoming Court in amazement; Jonelle
Roth rests on Larry Wolfberg's knee.
Spirit -
~
-~
-
- --
-
~
-
-
69
�70 _ Spirit
�men .mix well
Fte6h_
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mixing at the mixer are Conni Hertel and Rick Van Roeyen; Conversing with
each other are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ira Strongin, Shelia
Zuckerman and Sue Meister; Dancing are Marty Neuman
and Diane King; Getting to know each are: Amy Gayle,
Allen Keller, Jim Mcintosh and Joan Kindwald; Enjoying
the music are: Marty Neuman, Michelle Caccamo, Beth
Rezwin and Mike Kil)g.
The biggest social event of the year for
the incoming students was the Freshmen
Mixer. Held on Friday September 22,
1978 in the Girls Gym. The dance pro·
vided a time for all the freshmen to rriake
new friends and renew old acquaintences.
One student, Conni Hertel from Fairview
said, "I had a lot of fun meeting new
people." The main feelings the freshmen
had about the mixer was how friendly and
out going everyone was. Even though few
people danced, the majority of the freshmen enjoyed themselves and had a good
time.
Spirit -
--------
- - --
71
�l)ooste1s Ghee1 teams;
6enate does little
72 -
Spirit
�Student Senate is composed of
representatives from all class levels. This year, Senate sponsored
the "Toys for Tots" program.
The Niles East Booster Club is
made up of parents, teachers,
coaches, and any other concerned
adults with the goal "to serve the
young athletes in the Niles East athletic programs."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Holly Unterburger participates in a Student
Senate meeting; President Jay Wilensky
calls a meeting to order; The Student Senate
consisted of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Elena Kra use, Tami Lebovitz, David
Kleifield, Paul Morris, Lisa Same lson, Dean
Lustig, Beth Dunn, J ay Wile nsky, Rudy Lo·
pez, Kenny Heller, and Scott Turner. (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Laurie Dubin, Elyce Herbach, Tina Lee, She lly Mozin,
Holly Unterburger, Gabe Strack, Sue Kulovsky, Elise Holzheimer; Mr. Hosler attends
a Booster Club meeting; The Booster Club
included: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mr. Shintani, Mr. Sele me n, Mr. Pollack, Mr.
Stein, and Mr. Swanson. (THIRD ROW) Mrs.
Seleman, Mrs. Pos, Mrs. Rock , Mrs. O' Malley, Mrs. Nagel; (SECOND ROW) Mr. Pos,
Mrs. Bartlestein, Mr. Boigk, Mr. LaManna,
Mrs. Cooley, Mr. Rock; (FRONT ROW) Mr.
Bartlestein, Mr. O'Malley, Mrs. Boigk, Mrs.
Pollack; Pam Herbach enjoys Senate meeting; Student Senate officers we re; (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Turner, Jay Wile nsky ,
Rudy Lopez; The mothers of the Booste r
Club join in the homecoming parade.
Spirit -
-
-
- - - -- -- - - - - - - ----
73
�Chee1leade16
keep spirit qoinq
The Niles East freshman cheerleaders inspired school spirit this
year as they cheered our Trojans to victory. The squad, consisting of eight energetic freshman, delighted the fans. Their flawless
cheers encouraged the Gold and Blue to a Trojan Victory.
The experienced sophomore cheerleaders filled the year with
lively cheers, helping our Trojans reach the goal of victory. Their
exuberance enthused the crowds, and with their cheers helped
bring success to the sophomore football team.
74
~
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Beth Rezwin, Ruth Friedman, and
Suzanne Meister step forward for their Trojan jump; this year's Sophomore Cheerleading squad consists of (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT)
Lisa Melian, Linda Liss, Fabi Zimansky, Karen Sutker, Lisa Engelberg,
Sandra Karabinas; (FRONT ROW) Tami Lebovitz, Sue Besser, Val Fabian,
Debbie Frank; Sophomore cheerleaders form a pyramid (TOP TO BOTTOM) Sue Besser, Debbie Franks, Tami Lebovitz, Linda Liss, Sandra
Karabinas, Fabi Zimansky, Val Fabian; Val Fabian, Tami Lebovitz, Sue
Besser and Lisa Melian fire up for victory; The Freshman cheerleaders are
(TOP TO BOTTOM) Rebbeca Hahn, Merilee Slipenko, Suzanne Meister,
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Terri Leahy, Ruth Friedman, Beth Rezwin, Julie
Esmael, Lauri Sacks.
Spirit -
75
�Cheerleaders
p5yc.he up player6
76 -
Spirit
�The Varsity cheerleaders cheered our Varsity Football Team
to a winning "Trojan" season this year. Their past squad experience, along with their pep and style, helped to make their cheers
a high point in the game. This year. a new approach was used to
enthuse the Varsity Football team . The Varsity Cheerleaders
made signs and put them up in the varsity boy's locker room. This
tactic helped lead the Trojans on to victory. In addition to leading
the crowd, the Varsity Cheerleaders also held bake sales, candy
sales, and sold buttons to help raise funds and add school spirit at
the same time.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Beth Feldstein cheers the crowd along;
Carol Rollick, Diane Uhle, Diane Smolish, Sheri Newman, Carolyn Ulbert, Ros
Behr, and Beth Feldstein join hands to say "hello"; The experienced Varsity
Cheerleading squad consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ros Behr,
Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, (MIDDLE ROW) Beth Feldstein, Harlene Edelman,
Cindy Marsh, Lisa Samelson, (FRONT ROW) Carol Rollick, Irene Theodore,
Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert; Diane Smolish and Diane Uhle kick along with
"Nilehi"; Cheerleaders smile to the crowd.
Spirit -
77
�78 - Spirit
�Pom Pon add&
to the spirit
After attending a Porn Pon workshop this summer, and receiving a first division rating, the Porn Pon squad was enthused for a
dynamite year. Their entertaining routines done from everything
from " CopaCabana" to " Zippity Do-Da;" served to not only add
spirit, but got the fans involved in the whole feeling of Trojan
Fever.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Forming a pinwheel are Porn Pon girls
(UPPER LEFT COUNTER CLOCKWISE) Dana Sobel, Laurie Goldstein, Elaine
Cohn, Kathy Baer; The Niles East '78-'79 Porn Pon Squad includes (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Jackie Woll, Julie Kane, Yvette Stroesser, Audrey Wagner,
Ellen Kray, Debbie Winston, Gigi Carlson, (MIDDLE ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
Alternates Sandy Glass, and Laurie Goldstein, Cathy Lasowski, Co-Captain Sandy
Fadhel, Elaine Cohn, Sandy Brenner, (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Dana
Sobel, Kathy Baer, Captain Karen Feldman, Marci Mandel, Pam Schwartz; Doing
a step from camp are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson; Captain
Karen Feldman and Co-Captain Sandy Fadhe l are in an Ending pose of a routine;
Doing their famous kickline are Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson, Karen Feldman,
Elaine Cohn, Jackie Woll; Doing a coordination step is Elaine Cohn; Karen
Feldman joins in to make the step complete.
Spirit -
79
�Pep Club,
l-lomec.ominq
Committee
and Wre6tlette6
6how 6pi1it
Preparation for Homecoming '78 was
started in the spring by committee president
Amy Lashinsky, vice president Chris Redlin,
secretary Mari Ivener, and treasurer Audrey
Fischoff. The committee held many fundraisers to raise enough money for the pep
assembly and dance. The six months of hard
work proved worthwhile as Homecoming
'78 was one of the best Homecomings of
Niles East.
The Wrestlettes, led by Toni Hudac, aid
the wrestling team. Their main purpose is to
assist Coach Richardi. They do jobs such as
keep time and score at the meets. They also
raise money for a wrestling banquet at the
end of the season.
Pep Club is open to all spirited Niles East
students. Their main purpose is the promotion of school spirit at all athletic events and
other school functions. Coach Odlivak, who
is the sponsor, bo·asts a large membership of
100 students.
80 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT TO RIGHT)
The Homecoming '78 committee (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT): Beth Dunn, Amy Lashinsky, Jan Trilling, Lin·
da Katz, Audrey Fischoff, (FOURTH ROW) Mr. Poz.
nansky (sponsor) Paul Gawin, Mark Seplowin, Jay Wi·
lensky, Paul Morris, Joe Broton, Mark Pollack, Dave
Kleifield, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian. (THIRD ROW)
Lisa Mollan, Dana Sobel, Ilaina Krause, Mari Ivener,
Jodi Bolotin, Shari Newman, Sharon Spiegel, Beth
Weisberg, Mara Leon, Mark Landau, Andi Stern, Sandy
Fadhel, Lauren Berg, Robyn Spira. (SECOND ROW)
Lisa Goldwasser, Teri Richards, Holly Unterberger,
Lori Blackman, Laura Elman, Lisa Kutok, Maryann
Kostynuik, Mary Ha, DeeDee Vlay, Karen Wilner, Beth
Dickstein, Michelle Rakoncay, Karen Berman, Sharon
Miller, (FRONT ROW) Julia Bienias, Sue Goldberg,
Paula Miller, Mindy Fischoff, Tammy Lebovitz, Nancy
Zimmerman, Elise Holzheimer, Mindy Schwartz, Cindy
Wu; Wrestlette Pam LaManna Gutting-it-out like the
wrestlers; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) The Mem·
bers of the wrestlettes are: Jodie Cohen, Margie Coyne.
(FOURTH ROW) Sharon Palm, Wendy Brandt, Chris
Spraggins, Sally Lehman, Mary Ha, llissa Greenberg,
Dawn Schroeder, Jill Knish. (THIRD ROW) Ro\>yn
Gomberg, Sherife Jusufi, Allison Kleiman, Lori Rock,
Lisa Kutok, (SECOND ROW) Sue Spraggins, Lisa Sturgis, Connie Hertel, Lori Blackman, Sue Birz, (.FRONT
ROW) Captains: Joyce Gothe!!, Pam LaManna, Tracy
Teitler. (NOT PICTURED) Toni Hudac (sponsor), Lisa
Mollan: Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lori Blackman try to copy the wrestlers; Pep Club, sponsored by
Coach Odlivak and supported by over a hundred stu·
dents; Connie Hertel, Margie Coyne, and Sherife Jusufi
time the matches.
Spirit -
81
�82 -
Spirit
�Key Club
booqie& down
at "Di&c.o Danc.e''
The Niles East Key Club boasts a membership of eighty-five.
The club, led by president Mike Berkowitz, is a service organiza·
tion that works directly with Kiwanis. The first Kiwanis-Key Club
event was Peanuts Day. Forty-five members of Key Club met at 5
a.m. to sell peanuts for retarded children. Once a week, Key Club
sends two representatives to a Kiwanis luncheon in order to keep
things running smoothly between them.
On Friday, Nov. 3rd, Key Club held a disco dance which was a
total success. The firm "Disco Experience", kept all 150 partici·
pants rocking and rolling from 7:30-11:00. Along with their many
other events, Key Club had a truly successful year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sitting in a small discussion group are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Berkowitz, David Klein, Elaine Cohn, and Karen Feld·
man; The officers of Key Club are (LEFT TO RIGHT) President, Mike Berkowitz,
Secretary, Chuck Gollay, Vice-President, David Klein, and not pictured, Treasurer, Marc Shuman; Working hard on the Key Club float are Mike Berkowitz and
Julie Millman; Also working on the 2nd place winning float are Paula Miller and
Steve Ehrlich; The entire Key Club consists of about 80 students; Having a great
time at the dance are Andi Stern and Jerry Isaacson; Danny Pastron and Sandy
Fadhel boogie down at the disco dance.
Spirit -
83
�Forums
ore used
as enrichment
proqrom
"It is a marvelous opportunity for students to benefit from inschool enrichment programs," said Mrs. Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs Coordinator. Held during school hours,
so all students can attend them, Forums are mainly held in the
mornings because the guests can't stay too long. Most guests
come on a volunteer basis. Mrs. Sucherman, who organizes the
Forum programs herself, enjoys doing this and thinks that Forums are a great in-school activity.
The Forums this year included presentations from the Conservation Department of Forest Preserves of Cook County, the
Director of Goodman's School of Drama, Oakton Community
College representative Elaine Sullivan, experimenting in international living, a discussion about "Summer Abroad" programs in
31 different countries, Israeli Nitzarim Folk Dancers, and the
Evanston Social Security office. Forums also sponsored such
activities as a Non-Smokers Seminar, a Law Day, and the wellknown Heart Day. On this day, blood pressures were checked
and menus of low cholesterol diets were offered to help make the
day a success.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Mid.West Air Force Jazz Ensemble
jams together; Art Thieme tells a story to music; Air Force band leader sings with
the ensemble; Students enjoy the forum; The folk singers use a woodman in their
act; Mrs. Sucherman, in charge of Forums, explains about the performer; The folk
singers perfcrm for the students.
84 - Spirit
�Spirit -
85
�'
P1.e~ldent Carter · fii!ii~!-~
:.W~~~~d~~fy ~u~•'t~~ the~~;~~ l!lt=~=--
everyone," said Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs
Coordinator. Many special events and Forums took place this
year. They ranged from a visit from U.S. President Jimmy Carter
for a Mikva political rally, to a performance by Israel dancers.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) President Carter shakes hands with Su·
perintendent Gibbs, while Principal Hosler looks on; Alex Miron dances; Karen
Sawislak, Hal Unterberger, and Gena Schoen join hands in an Israeli Dance;
President Carter is surrounded by onlookers; A folk singer performing a ballad;
Audrey Fischoff, Alex Miron, and an Israeli dancer do the Hora.
86 - Spirit
•
•-----
�3111r.~a~
...-..-.-... ,~r-""~
Spirit _ g 7
�--
~
'
ACTION
'
l
....
....
........
-- -
-, . ...
........
.... ...,,_
...,
~
""'-·
.~.·
:•
�'I
..
~
.,
,._.,
'
...
',
\..- ......
'" "" ,.,
-
p
~
--
......
....
... ,,
,
'
~
--
�Baseball has
weak year
The Varsity baseball team had a bad year, according to Mr. George Galla, Head Coach. The team,
under the coaching of Mr. Galla, and Bill Coulson,
was weak in the defensive areas of the game, although pitching was one of their stronger points. One
of the more outstanding players last year was Tad
Slowik, who was in his second year on the V<';\rsity
team.
The team had an overall record of 7 wins, 15
losses for the year. Their conference record was 3
wins, 12 losses.
"Our pitching next year should be a strong point,
although I'm still concerned about defense. If I can fill
in a few holes, we should be competitive. I'm looking
forward to a great year next season," noted Galla.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Tom O'Kane saves the
base; Members of the Varsity Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach George Galla, Alan Goodman, Tad
Slowik, Steve Polz, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Barry Finn, Tony
Klande, Coach Bill Coulson; (MIDDLE ROW) Alan Gothelf, Jeff
Brin, Jay Wilensky, Dave Sproat, Tom O'Kane, Bob Frankel, Art
Mandell, Joe Naumes; (FRONT ROW) Mark Aaronson, Scott Gor·
don, Steve Gothelf, Tom Siemson, Wayne Dressler, Eric Anderson, Richard Sklena, Ken Heller, Bob Sonshine; Tom Siemson
makes a put-out at first base, Dave Kleifield prepares to take a
swing; Dave Sproat makes a diving stop; Steve Polz delivers a
fastball; Tad Slowik throws a curve ball.
90 -
Action
�Action -
91
�92 -
Action
�Sophs make
errors; Frosh
take second
"It was a disappointing year for the sophomore
team. The team as a whole made a lot of errors, and
we didn't get hits when we needed them. The team
record indicated this. Another reason for the poor
season was the constant disagreements among the
players and the coaches," commented Mr. William
Bulthuis, Head Coach.
Coach Bulthuis pointed out that the team started
to cut down on errors towards the end of the season.
The team had two outstanding players, Tim Calla.han
and Scott Reicin. "Tim Callahan had a great year
with the bat and at the end of the year he was
changed to outfield, where he also excelled. Scott
Reicen also exhibited good skill in hitting and pitching, as well as being a consistent outfielder," said
Bulthuis.
Coach Bulthuis is anticipating a good season for
this years varsity team. He feels a .500 record could
be achieved if the boys cut down on their errors and
developed their hitting skills.
The Freshman baseball team, under the coaching
of Mr. Steve Pozansky had a good year. According to
Pozansky this is due to the fact that the boys on the
team are good athletes and smart ballplayers.
The team had a .313 batting average and an
Earned Run Average of .231. The team record for
the year was 13 wins, 4 losses. The boys took 2nd
place in the Conference with a record of 11 wins, 3
losses.
Several of the players exhibited outstanding skill.
Bill Witry had a .455 batting average, stole 17 bases.
Tony Schiller was the team's number one hitter.
Pozansky believes that this year's sophomore team
has the makings of an excellent squad.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Freshman
Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Gerald
Richardson, Jeff Hornstein, Brad Cole, Gordon Gruenes, Bill
Witry, Scott Shinatani, Mark Story, Fred Blitt, Garry Burstyn,
Carry Velleff, Steven Poznansky; (MIDDLE ROW) Brad Baietto,
Steve Goles, Harold Schwartz, Dan Grant, Ken Vanderhaegen,
John Gabrielides, Daryl Novick, Dave Birz, David Samuelson,
Colin Slowik; (FRONT ROW) Dave Keller, Steve Kirsch, Larry
Feldman, Joel Hoffmann, Mike Musick, Mark Williams, Terry Shapiro, Jim Ossey, Brandon Koress; Gary Karhoff throws to first;
Tim Callahan knocks one out; Members of the Sophomore Baseball team are; (BACK ROW) Coach Bulthuis, Steve Goldenberg,
Gary Karhoff, Tim Callahan, Steve Precht, Bill Garcia, Richard
Rudy, Steve Cooley, Scott Reicen, Steve Meyers, Hal Nagel;
(BOTTOM ROW) Mark Raffel, Pete Miscinski, Steve Bartelstein,
Mike May, Henry Goldenstein, Danny Bartfeld; Jeff Brin makes
put out at first; Hal Nagel lays one down.
Action -
93
�94 _ Action
�Softball team holds
"average" season
The softball team finished in the middle of
the standings, however Coach Lee Sellers
maintained that they played well. "We lost a
couple of close games that would have made
us number two or three in league," he explained. Sellers went on to say that their
conference record of three wins and four
losses also belied their devotion to the game.
Most proficient player became all conference third baseman Judy Lee with a batting
average of .550 conference, .481 overall,
and one error for the season. Jill Chavin; the
all conference center, also had one error
with a batting average of .563 conference
and .434 overall.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat
fielding; Sherife Jusufi catching; Janice Iacullo batting;
Members of the Junior Varsity Softball Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant Coach Ms.
Carol Pazdioch, Chris Sproat, Marci Greenberg, Cindy
Michals, Judy Anderson, Janice Iacullo, Coach Ms.
Wojdula; (MIDDLE ROW) Noelle Walther, Sherife Jusufi, Robyn Cohan, Harriet Schmidt, Gayle Portnoy,
Dey Serrano; (FRONT ROW) Joanne Zelasko, Karen
Ruesch, Mindy Fischoff, Lisa Kutok, Judy Lee; Valerie
Scheinpflug running; Karen Ruesch throwing; Members
of the Varsity Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Andi Slowik, Jan Blitt, Bobbi Lewen, Jill
Chavin, Coach Sellers; (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Lisa Levy, Nancy Kusek, Judy Lee, Julie Maggio, Debbie Doneger, Chris Billisits; (FRONT ROW)
Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Valerie Scheinpflug,
Georgette Saenz, Sue Gockenbach.
Action -
95
�Track
team begins
fine season
96 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gary Chin and Rich Deibel jumping the
hurdles; Sinsuk Kang and Aye Kung warm up for hurdles race; Members of the
Varsity Track Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson, Peter
lacullo, Steve Glickman, David Stahlberg, Robert Holzheimer, Rob Sweet, Steve
Urow, Barry Leb, Don Ulbert, (MIDDLE ROW) Tom Kasper, Adam Bezark, Ken
Van Der Haegen, Rich Deibel, John O'Malley, Joe Suhajda, Mike Castillo, Gary
Chin, (FRONT ROW) Bob Klawans, Jeff Pozen, Al Jones, Eric Locasha, Sinsuk
Kang, Aye Kung, Joe Greenspan, Scott Krause; Steve Glickman vaults over a
pole in competition; Don Ulbert and Jeff Pozen run for the finish line; Ken Van
Der Haegen puts the shot; Dave Stahlberg heads down pole vaulting lane.
Action -
97
�Track team
improves
"We gained strength in our running events,"
stressed Coach Jaci Hess. "The returning sophomores aided our veteran members greatly
with their abilities." The influx of skilled athletes allowed the girls to specialize in a chosen
event which increased their chances of breaking .
their records. Chris Porter honored the team
with a third place CSL North Division in the two
mile run and sixth place in the mile run.
The field events also continued to win
awards. Mary Kinnaman placed third in the
Evanston Indoor Invitational Shot Put and sixth
in the CSL North Division. And Debra Precht
and Linda Becker received fourth place and
fifth place respectively in the CSL North Division High Jump. Overall, the team placed second three times and third three times in conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jane Krier relaying;
Linda Becker high jumping; Members of the track team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Hess, Chris Porter,
Jean Krier, Janice Kaplan, Lori Jensen, Renee Williams,
Laura Finn, Linda Becker, Assistant Coach Kathie Kebler
(THIRD ROW) Maureen Hajduk, Carolyn Eberle, Pat Chan,
Lisa Goldwasser, Mindy Schwartz, Kelly Cebol, Robyn
Flakne, Adeline Eberle (SECOND ROW) Natalie Odlivak,
Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman, Colleen Hubbard, Joann Mi·
kos, Debbie Precht, Karen Konior, Sue Coyne (FRONT
ROW) Kathy Jean, Judy Poles, Sue Jacobson, Cheryl Lee,
Cindy Wu, Donna Thiry; Nancy Zimmerman and Karen
Berman relaying; Linda Becker broad jumping; Sue Coyne
shotputting; Karen Berman running.
98 - Action
��Varsity holds
best season
in years
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT) Brian Kamajian starts game by kicking off; Tad
Slowik cuts away from defenders; Members of the Varsity Football team are:
(TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Poznansky, Tad Slowik, Dave Kleifield,
Robert Fisch, Arthur Suhajda, Dean Lustig, Brian Kamajian, Paul Gawin, Joe
Broton, David Sproat, David Lorig, Coach Ferguson; (THIRD ROW) Coach
Ewing, Coach Herter, Gary Karhoff, Jay Wilensky, Kelly Walls, Paul Morris,
Dennis Pucher, Dennis Somenek, Dan Patlak, George Kafkis, Lance Olson, Neil
Thomas, Mark Pas; (SECOND ROW) Elias Orfanos, Gregg Bolot!n, Tim O'Malley,
Hal Nagel, Dan Bartfeld, Alan Weiner, Barry Leb, Bob Bernstein, Steve Cooley,
David Zaslowsky; (FRONT ROW) Rich Sklena, David Hoffmann, David Goldsmith, Dru Scarbrough, Scott Gordon, Mike Esses, Howard Fogel, Jim Krysl,
Sherwood Blitstein; Mark Pollack blocks for David Sproat; David Sproat runs for
first down; Brian Kamajian kicks the extra point; Coach Ferguson thinks of the
next play.
{
t
100 -
Action
�The Varsity Football team had the best season in years. Coach
Ferguson attributes this fact to unity among the junior and senior
players. This unity was evident in almost every aspect of the
team's play this year. The combination of a strong offensive line
and the power of David Sproat's running led to a strong rushing
attack. Tad Slowik supplemented this at quarterback with strong
running and a good passing assault.
The team was tied for first place with New Trier East and
Deerfield. However, a loss to Waukegen West, resulted in a drop
in the standings.
This · year's team should be commended for rekindling the
spark of school spirit, presenting a winning example to other
teams throughout, and finishing the season with better than a
.500 conference record.
Action -
101
�The Sophomore football team, under the coaching of Ron
Henrici, Frank Bostic, and Ron Gralewski had a good year,
particularly in comparison to their previous record.
"The class of '81 had 4 victories as compared to two victories
a year ago. We started the season with 49 players and finished
with 45 award winners" added Henrici.
Most Valuable players were Harold Schwartz and Peter Rollick. Henrici concluded that if these ballplayers continue to play
football at Niles East, the football team will be a winner.
The Freshman football team had an outstanding season. The
teams most valuable asset was its defense. According to Nick
Odlavak's assistant Coach Dave Shusteff: "The major reason for
our outstanding year was a varied and intimidating defense . Our
offense would score just enough points to be victorious."
The team had many outstanding players this season. Amoung
them were: Marc Brabec, the team captain, and Ira Spiro, the
starting quarterback.
102 -
Action
�Soph and Frosh
follow varsity's
example
(CLOCKWISE) Nick Rowe makes stop of a Niles North runningback; Members
of the Freshman Football team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) S. Kamajian,
T. Christopoulos, S. Goldish, E. Karamanolis, M. Brabec, A. Zygmun, T. Alexander, T. Gorham, B. Swerdlow, Coach Odlivak; (THIRD ROW) Coach Howard,
E. Goldman, M. Isaacs, I. Spiro, D. Carlson, G. Pappas, T. Ulbert, S. Malin, R.
Firfer, M. Neuman, Coach Schusteff; (SECOND ROW) M. Sladek, D. Lewandowski, M. Mendelson, S. Yates, R. Kane, S. Kang, M. Pomerantz, A. Keller, M.
Kilian; (FRONT ROW) P. Manko!!, J . Mcintosh, D. Rappaport, R. Feldstein, S.
Wilensky, J. Salenger, M. Bernstein, M. Schwartz; Peter Rollick sets up to block
for John Gabrielides; Bradford Baietto finds running room up the middle; Defensive line takes down a Niles North runner; Members of the Sophomore football
team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson , Steve Ehrlich, Steve
McMananion, Mark Story, Scott Shintani, Rich Portmann, Les Kaplan, Fred
Fagenholz, William Wengerski, Fred Blitt, Coach Gralewski; (THIRD ROW) Chad
Howard, Gordon Gruenes, Gary Burstyn, David Samuelson, Joseph Suhajda,
Perry Rempas, Harold Schwartz, Robert Chavin, Colin Slowik, Bradford Baietto,
Coach Henrici, Fred Bowers; (SECOND ROW) Michael Rowe, Kurt Mueller,
Peter Rollick, Guy Gervasio, Jerry Stone, Brandon Koress, Steve Greenberg,
Terry Shapiro, Lawrence Stolberg, Nick Rowe, David Keller, William Witry;
(FRONT ROW) Daniel Weisberg, John Gabrielides, David Socket, Dean Caccamo,
Steve Hirsch, Mark Barba, Mike Cortez, Larry Wolfberg, Ted Theodore, James
Ossey; Coach Ron Henrici gives plays to John Gabrielides.
I
-
II
! iili
~
~
!I!
i
I
103
�104 - Action
�Soccer team has
The Varsity Soccer team finished a slow season with a conference score of 2 wins, 7 losses, and an overall record of 4 wins, 7
losses.
According to Coach Hollister Sandstead, the team lacked the
necessary skills to compete, but he felt the year was both rewarding and exciting for the boys. "The team played with determination and spirit," Sandstead commented.
In spite of the team's low record, several players showed
outstanding'skill. These were Paul Stone, David Klein, Ken Heller, Kevin Nelson, Mark Landau, Robert Sonshine, and Doug Liu.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Varsity Soccer Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Sandstead, Louis Weisbach, Kenny
Heller, Marc Shuman, Doug Liu, Rudy Lopez, David Klein, Richard Nikchevich,
Jeff Dubin, Henry Goldenstein; (MIDDLE ROW) Debbie Kabiller, David Ellison,
Mark Landau, Paul Stone, Brad Cole, Joe Ayyad, Suzie Birz; (FRONT ROW)
George Teng, Bob Sonshlne, Kevin Nelson, Brian Sullivan, Steve Tuchman, Mr.
DeJonge; (NOT PICTURED) Dan Gallagher; Paul Stone prepares to pass the ball;
Louis Weisbach stops the ball; David Ellison heads the ball into the Maine East
defense; Mark Landau keeps the ball in play; David Ellison maneuvers around the
defense.
Action -
105
�106 _ Action
�Sophs and
Frosh have
bad year
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Members of the Soph·
omore Soccer team are: (BACK ROW) Coach Don Larson, John
Nikchevich, Scott Samuels, Rob Dickert, Al Lopez, Joe Serrano,
Daryl Novick; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Greenspan, David Birz, Ed
Green, Ted Ramirez, Rick Precht, Ed Adler; (FRONT ROW) Bruce
Kaplan, Paul Nathanson, Howard Korey, Craig Heinberg, Mike
Musick, Marc Brenner, Joel Hoffman; Marc Shuman fights for ball;
Mark Landau studies shot; Members of the Freshman Soccer team
are: (BACK ROW) Mike Kenig, Irwin Rameriz, Mitch Bernson,
Mack Patel, Dan Wax, Bob Odom, Ivan Santacruz, Keith Gross;
(MIDDLE ROW) Tom Ciskowski, Sam Labue, Steve Ferdman,
Roger Yusen, Aye Kung, Reed Oliff, Mark Ellison, Geoff Wexler;
(FRONT ROW) Pete Blank, Pete Braum, Ken Santillian, Val Sa·
bonji, Ayre Goldenstein, Ken Hertel, Steve Goodman; David Elli·
son passes to Bob Sonshine.
Action -
107
�The archery conference recorcf· of one win and seven losses
misled the bystander. "Our girls had a lot of enthusiasm and fun,"
stated Coach Jean Wojdula. The ten varsity shooters faced stiff
competition from year round indoor range players, some of
which possess bows valued between two hundred and five hundred dollars. Nevertheless, all enjoyed the sport including the six
rookie shooters who learned a new skill. "These girls," stated
Coach Wojdula, "showed great interest in the team and helped
one another. "Next year," she added, "more interested players
will result in the addition of a junior varsity team" Outstanding
players became Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny, and Cara Johanson.
108 - Action
�I
7
Archers:
first in
spirit
·third in
district
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the
Archery Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Stacey Sacksner, Judy Klande, Judy Anderson, Cathy
Cerny, Sharon Jacobson, Coach Wojdula; (FRONT
ROW) Natalie Odlivak, Chris Sproat, Judy Lee, Robyn
Flakne, Cara Johanson; Sharon Jacobson, Natalie Odlivak, and Cara Johanson pulling arrows out of target;
Senior Captain Cathy Cerny shooting; Chris Spraggins
and Stacey Sacksner shooting; Robyn Flakne and Nat·
alie Odlivak shooting; Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny,
Cara Johanson, and Judy Anderson shooting
Action -
109
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Members of
the Cross Country team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Steven Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman, Donald
Ulbert, Jeff Pozen; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Jeff Pozen,
Steve Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman and Donald Ulbert get off to a flying start; Jeff Pozen and
Marty Brisk warm up for race; Marty Brisk passes a
Niles North runner; Jeff Pozen takes an early lead;
Coach Ristow adds up points after race; Coach Tom
Ristow; Steve Glickman does warmup routine to
prepare for race.
llO - Action
�Cross Country
Team gives all
This year's Cross Country team had a poor season. Yet all the
blame cannot be placed on the team itself or on the coach. There
were only five members on the varsity team. Since no Sophomores or Freshmen came out there was no Freshman or Sophomore team. Because of this disadvantage the team should be
commended on its desire alone.
Action -
111
�Tennis players
rebuild team
Returning sophomores and juniors painstakingly rejuvenated this year's tennis
team, according to the tennis coaches. Head Coach Patricia Matlak summarized the
results of their strenuous practices. "Everyone improved in individual skills," she
stressed. "The many beginners couldn't help but improve," added a team member.
Although the team consistently battled against stiff competition, their spirit remain~d strong. Uncommonly sunny weather added to the enjoyment.
Outstanding players were: Claudia Brisk, undefeated in conference dual meets,
second in conference, second in district, and eighth in state; Julie Millman whose
four year record was twenty eight wins and ten losses. Overall, the team was 3-4 in
conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gabe
Strack waiting for the ball; Laura Davis and Lisa
Cohan playing doubles; Shelly Mozin running after
the ball; Sally Lehman preparing to hit a forehand;
Members of the Tennis Team are: (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Matlak, Yon Kim, Julie
Millman, Mariam Mardi, Janice Kaplan, Claudia
Brisk, Linda Becker, Marci Greenberg, Cindy Shapiro, Dana Wohlbrandt; (MIDDLE ROW) Therese
112 -
Action
LeVan.Laura Davis, Kelly Cebol, Karen Sawislak,
Mindy Fischoff, Sally Lehman, Kisa Goldwasser,
Elise Weiner, Tina Lee, Nargess Mardi; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Spraggins, Dana Goldsmith, Gabe
Strack, Lisa Cohan, Judy Rabin, Mindy Schwartz,
Nellie Rifarsel, Shelly Mozin; Kelly Cebol backhanding the ball; Julie Millman hitting a forehand;
Claudia Brisk backhanding the ball.
�Action -
113
�Golf team
misses par
This year's Golf team did not have a good season. The Varsity
and Sophomores found it hard to compete with teams with much
more talent in their conference. Coach Jerome Oswald can look
forward to returning team member Mark McCracken who had a
good season with some good scores. M.V.P.s this year were Mike
Grohman and David Eskoff.
114 -
Action
�(CLOCKWISE): Frank McLaughlin follows
through swing; David Saltzman takes a divot; David
Eskoff greens it; Members of the Varsity Golf team
are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levee, David Saltzman, Steven Bartelstein, David
Eskoff, Mike Grohman; (FRONT ROW) David Gassel, Frank McLaughlin, Mark McCracken; David
Gassel chips on green; Mike Grohman sends a
booming drive; Steven Bartelstein in backswing;
Howard Levee uses one of his fairway woods.
Action -
115
�Volleyball team
has "Super Year"
"Defensively, we were one of the top
teams in the league," remarked Coach Richardson. "All twelve players were outstanding and each contributed their own special
way to the success of this year's team."
Because of their size, however, they had
trouble attacking the ball, and as a result,
their offense suffered. Nevertheless, all
team members improved their skills and
technical knowledge of the game a great
deal.
Outstanding back-line player in the league
became Natalie Doi who was also unani·
mously selected to the All-Conference Volleyball team. Also, Bobbi Lewen was given
honorable mention for the All Conference
team, and was recognized for her outstanding serving and spiking ability.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Carolyn Ulbert
bumping the ball; Laura Finn spiking the ball to Karen
Konior of the opposite team; Natalie Doi receiving the
ball; Members of the Junior Varsity Team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Levine, Allison Mann,
Cindy Michals, Joanne Mikos, Chris Porter, Vickie
Goecke, Karen Ruesch, Coach Hess; (FRONT ROW)
Jodi Firfer, Leslie Doi, Lynn Yamanaka, Cindy Cheung,
Alda Moy, Joanne Zelasko; Alda Moy b.umping the ball;
Karen Konior returns the ball. Members of the Varsity
Volleyball Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Julie Maggio, Sherife Jusufi, Chris Billisits, Coach Richardson, Sue Coyne, Sue Brown, Laura Finn; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Gockenbach, Natalie Doi, Carolyn Ulbert,
Nancy Kusek, Mary Kinnaman _
116 -
Action
�Action -
117
�East's Varsity Basketball team had a good season this past
winter, according to Emil Capitani, Head Coach.
"We had experienced players on the team. Tad Slowik, for
instance, was the second leading scorer in the conference and was
all-conference last year," noted Capitani, "Alan Andrea was the
starting guard from last year, and Dave Sproat was the best
player and the team leader."
Other outstanding players included Ken Houdek-6'6, averaging 11 points per game, a tremendous improvement. Dave Klein,
6'4, was the team's forward and a good jumper, while Rich
Nikchevich was the team's outstanding shooter.
"The team spirit has a lot to do with the success of this ball
club. We had a winning attitude throughout the team. This was
the hardest working group I have ever been associated with,"
concluded Capitani.
(CLOCKWISE FROM ABOVE) Tad Slowik shoots the ball; Tad Slowik drives for
the basket; Alan Andrea shoots an underhand layup; Ken Houdek attempts a
shot; Members of the Varsity Basketball Team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT) David
Sproat, Alan Andrea, Brian Kamajian, Thaddeus Slowik, Ken Houdek, Joel
Kessler, Dave Klein, Robert Fisch , Rich Nikchevich (KNEELING) Mark Pos,
manager; Coach Emil C~pitani looks on.
118 -
Action
�Varsity team exhibits
winning attitude
�•
•
120 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh
live up to
expectations
"This year's Sophomore team was hurt by lack of height," said
Sophomore Basketball coach Frank Bostic. Team member Tony
Schiller agreed with his coach, but added, "We make up for it
with hustle and spirit." The team worked together, though Scott
Shintani and Brad Cole were known best for their rebounding and
defense. The team went into the season with a positive approach.
Tony Schiller also added about the coaching problem, "We had
trouble making the transition from one coach to another, but
once we made the · adjustment we played respectably." The
sophomore team may have lacked height but they didn't lack
spirit.
The.freshmen used the year as a learning experience for their
future years at Niles East.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Scott Shintani aims to shoot over opponent; Fred Fagenholz fakes out the opposing team; Freshman Murray Mizock,
George Pappas, and Marty Newman warm up with leg kicks; Coach Refecez gives
a pep talk to (LEFT TO RIGHT) Rich Cohn, Manny Karamanolis, Marty Newman,
and Ross Feldstein; This year's sophomore team consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) John Gabrielides, Joel Hoffman, David Birz, George Pappas, Les
Kaplan, Scott Shintani, Bill Witry, Fred Fagenholz, John Nikchevich, Brad Cole,
Tony Schiller, David Keller, (FRONT ROW) Barry Deutsch, Coach Bostic, Bernie
Bahrmasel, Steve Greenberg; This year's Freshman Basketball Team: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Bostic, Coach Refecez, Steve Fanady, Earl
Goldman, Marty Newman, Erich Massei, Steve Goldish, Manny Karamanolis,
Barry Heelan, Coach Short, (MIDDLE ROW) Ross Feldstein, Jack Locker, Mike
Killian, George Pappas, Steve Kamajian, (FRONT ROW) Mike Bernstein·, Rich
Cohn, Tim Ciskoski, Alan Keller, James Mcintosh, Ivan Santacruz, and Mike
Jensen.
Action -
121
�122 _ Action
�Fans
cheer teams
The fans are a very important part of athletic competition.
Withoµt them the team would not receive the moral support it
needs to win. At Niles East the fans have been giving this
moral support the best they know how. These pages are
dedicated to the fan for which no team can do without!
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Young fan anticipates Trojans next
move; Porn Pon girls dance with band; an alumnus cheers team on. Cheerleaders start game by leading team on; Trojan fans, (LEFT TO RIGHT) Sari
Salon, Marty Lerner, Debbie Kaepplinger, Cindy Reich, Julie Hanson, and
Nancy Schmidt are happy after Trojan victory; Niles East fans pack bleachers;
Trojan mascot Hugh Sporer.
Action -
123
�124 _ Action
�Bowlers'
season
well
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kathy Matz, Vickie
Schack, Pam Puertollano; and Sue Yates preparing to bowl; Members of the Bowling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGH'.)
Lorraine Grayson, Kim Prentice, Ruth Paul, Jackie Ungar, Audrey
Moje, Kim Tyson, Julie Knee; (MIDDLE ROW) Andrea Myerson,
Ellen Mendelson, Vickie Schack, Debbie Kabiller, Sue Yates, Adeline Eberle, Lesli Schulmeister, Lori Jensen, Coach Whyman:
(FRONT ROW) Virginia Ulloa, Kathy Matz, Cindy Kenzerires, Val
Scheinpflug, Laura Johnsen, Pam Puertollano; (NOT PICTURED)
Chris Pittas, Barb Bieniek, Colleen Hubbard; Val Scheinpflug taking a shot; Sue Yates displaying excellent form; a view of. the
bowling pins; Lori Jenson releasing the ball; Jackie Ungar taking a
shot . .
Action -
125
�Wrestlers Win
conference again
This year's Wrestling Team had another fine year. High team morale and
lots of effort on the part of individuals led
the team to another conference title.
"We may not be as strong individually
as past East teams, but we were stronger
overall," commented Varsity Wrestling
Coach Fred Richardi. Richardi expected
a clean sweep of all four division titles
and received it. The only losses came
from Fenton, DeKalb, and Addison Trail
which are rated high in the state.
Top wrestlers this year included Mark
Pollack, Howard Walovitch, Dan Sarasin
and Kelly Walls. Don Schmidt did a great
job, while Scott Sylvan improved so
much that Richardi believed he helped
the team tremendously. The wrestlers
who helped the team the most were Victor Suarez and John LaManna, who was
prep-athlete of the week and won the
Amateur Athletic Union meet.
126
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna claims victory;
Don Schmidt controls opponent; Mark DeMar uses a take down move;
Victor Suarez wins match; Victor Suarez holding opponent down; Dan
Sarasin rides opponent to the mat; Senior wrestle rs and coaches include:
(LEFT TO RIGHT) George Kafkis, Hugh Sporer; John LaManna, Victor
Suarez, Mark Pollack, Steve Poznansky, Al Poznansky, Fred Richardi;
Members of the Varsity Wrestling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Bruce Earl, Steve Gershbein, Dru Ulbert, David Goldsmith, Steve
McManamon, Dan Sarasin, Paul Kahan, Howard Walovitch, Kelly Walls,
Hal Nagel, Steve Cooley, George Kafkis, Mark Pollack, Al Poznansky,
(MIDDLE ROW) Fred Richardi , Pete Rollick, Hugh Sporer, Pete Govis,
Victor Suarez, John LaManna, Mark DeMar, Bill Stein, Dan Weissberg,
(FRONT ROW) Howard Fogel, Frank Mooradian, Rentao Nepomuceno,
Mike Pechter, Keith Hohs, Steve Sylvan, Tom Hester.
Action -
127
�The Freshman and Sophomore Wrestling teams had outstanding
seasons this year. Both teitms came in first in the conference and
finished the season with 1::xcellent records. The Sophomore squad
finished the season with a 14-3 record and the freshman squad finished
their season with a 15-2 record. Two reasons for their successful season
were that they were a hard working and dedicated group of athletes
and they improved as the season progressed. The Freshman team were
led by Art Zygman, Troy Heinkoff, Rick VanRoeyen, and Steve Potts.
According to Coach Poznansky, "This is the smallest turn out on the
freshman level in three years but it is the quickest and smartest group in
three years."
128 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh live
up to expectations
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Members of the Freshman Wrestling
team are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Arthur Ritis, Steve Potts, Rick
Van Roeyen, Troy Heinkoff, Mac Patel,
Cris Mamaric, Mike Schwartz; (MIDDLE
ROW) Evan Oliff, George Lee, Sinsuk
Kang, Aaron Tire, Mike Wong, Brian
Swerdlow, Rick Kane; (BACK ROW)
Dave Carlson, Tim Christopoulos, Art
Zygman, Mike Isaacs, Brian Seinfeld,
Coach S. Poznansky; A victorious Niles
East Wrestler; Dan Sarasln attempts a
throw; Members of the Sophomore
Wrestling team are (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Rich Portman, Dru Ulbert,
Scott Isaacs, Evan Oliff, Steve McMana·
mon, Paul Kahn, Danny Regidor, Coach
Richardi; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Suhajda,
Pete Rollick, Pete Govis, Tim Cristpas,
Larry Redlin, Danny Weinberg, Tom
Hester, Jim Ozawa, Al Pos; (FRONT
ROW) Frank Mooradian, Mark Williams,
Renato Nepomuceno, Keith Hass, Mike
Peeler, Steve Sylvan; Steve Sylvan de·
feats his opponent; Troy Heinkoff at·
tempts a pin; Pete Rollick pins his oppo·
nent.
Action -
129
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steve Lisco does butterfly; Dan Gallagher
dives off to a flying start; Members of the Swimming Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve Lisco, Erek Vassilatos, Dan Gallagher, Gary Walberg,
Eric Duerig, Roy Duerig; (FRONT ROW) Steve Weiner, Lou Blanco, Nick Rowe,
Steve Chwalisz, Mike Rowe, Keith Gross; Keith Gross stroking for finish; Erek
Vassilatos comes up for air; Steve Chwalisz does the backstroke; Gary Wallberg
Heads toward finish; Mike Rowe prepares for Backstroke race.
130 -
Action
�Swim team
competes for
conference title
Action -
131
�132
�Swimmers
break
records
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nancy Zimmerman
diving, Kelli Gillen performing the sidestroke; Members of
the Varsity Swim Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Diana Sprung, Kelli Gillen, Lilach Shazar, Beth
Kutok, Lisa Kutok, Chey! Gaza, Nancy Zimmerman, Nancy
Lux, (FRONT ROW) Vicki Heller, Anita Arrigo, Robyn
Flakne, Dana Seiden, Caroline Eberle, Lesley Berger, Judy
Bokor, Sandy Nehrling, Marcy Locasha, Eric Dahl, Coach
Larson, Nancy Zimmerman diving; Caroline Eberle performing the backstroke; Beth Kutok butterflies; Members
of the Junior Varsity Swim Team are (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Sherri Bain, Cari Burnstein, April Hartzman, Jana Bass,
Sybil Mirkinyan, Anne Schwart, Phaedra Gottreich,
Adriana Castaneda, Debbie Bowler.
Action -
133
�...
NiSSEN
.._ ... "
:....-~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) J ohn Murray holds an "L" on the
rings; Dave Nisson whirls around the side horse; Dennis Pucher circles
around the side horse; Members of the Varsity Team include: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) George Teng, Brian Sanchez, Randy Kessem ,
Jim Lankford, Rudy Lopez, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Brunes,
Mark Seplowin, Coach Tom Sokalski; (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mike Lankford, Mike Seplowin, Steve Korn , Steve Fishman, John Murray,
Joe O'Malley, Mike Epstein; Steve Korn vaults over the high bar; Mike
Seplowin shows his stre'n gth on the still rings; Mike Lankford begins his
routine on the parallel bars.
134 -
Action
�Trojans
rebuild
to victory
Despite the loss of many seniors, the
Varsity Gymnastics Team finished the
season with a 6-3 record. Leading the
team to their season high score of 119 at
Districts were Dennis Pucher on side
horse, Brian Sanchez on still rings, and
Mike Epstein on still rings. With the help
of freshman Steve Malitz, averaging 5. 7
all-around, and Mike Lankford, averaging
5.8 all-around, the team finished fourth in
Districts.
Other outstanding performers were
Steve Fishman on floor exercise, Dave
Nisson on the side horse, Steve Korn on
the high bar, Randy Kessem on parallel
bars, Mark Seplowin on parallel bars,
Mike Seplowin on still rings, and John
Murray on still rings and vaulting.
Coach Tom Sokalski commented, "Although we had a young all-around man
and little depth on a number of events,
the team effort and attitude proved once
again gymnastics remain one of the top
sports at East."
Action -
135
�136 -
Action
�Sophomores go
undefeated;
Freshmen hold
great season
Even though the Freshman squad was quite small this year,
they enjoyed a good season. Led by all-around men Dan Agemura and Rich Stegmuller and John Blix on side horse and
vaulting, the team finished with a 3-3 record.
With the help of Coach Rifkind, the sophomore gymnasts once
again went undefeated. Outstanding scorer of the team was allaround man Steve Malitz, the only freshman on the squad. Other
leading performers included Joel Zolin, all-around, Perry
Browder, high bar, parallel bars, and still rings, and Fred Iles on
side horse. Together, "they led the team to another conference
championship and a season record of 9-0.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Mark Seplowin holds an "L"
on the parallel pars; Mike Epstein
shows extreme strength on rings by
doing an iron cross L; Members of
the Sophomore team include: (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Tony Nazaroff, Perry
Browder, Fred Iles, Dave Schwartz,
Joel Zolin, Steve Macaluso, Coach
Rifkind, (IN FRONT) Steve Malitz;
Mark Seplowin holds a handstand on
the parallel bars; Brian Sanchez does
an iron cross; Members of the Freshman team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Sanstead, Dave
Zavell, · Rich Stegmuller, John Blix,
Mike Gruzinsky, Kevin Bernstein,
Kevin Perez; Steve Malitz performs
on the high bar.
Action -
137
�In the past, the Niles East Girls' Gymnastics T earn has not been
very strong. This year the team acquired two new coaches Seymour Rifkind and Marcia Berke. Both coaches said that "this year
was a building year for the girls." The majority of the team was
made up of underclassmen with a lot of potential and the drive to
work hard.
Outstanding performers who returned from last year were:
Sue Besser, floor exercise and vault; Alison Mann, beam; Fab
Zimanski, Beam and floor exercise; all-arounds Jane Nesbitt,
Terri Dallas, Kim Karnes, Along with the help of Sharon Palm,
Mary Pankiw, Cara Johanson, Lori Blackman, Audrey Wagner,
Terri Leahy, Therese Lankford, Pam LaManna, and Rebecca
Lotsoff, this year's team was an improvement on the past performances .
. 138 -
Action
�New
coaches anticipate
improvement
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the Girls' Gymnastics
Team are: (BACK ROW) Anita Arrigo, Lori Blackman, Sharon Palm.
(SECOND ROW) Audrey Wagner, Sue Besser, Pam LaManna, Jane Nesbitt, (FIRST ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Alissa Greenberg, Rebecca Lotsoff, Kim Karnes, Alison Mann, Therese Lankford, Cara Johanson, Terri
Leahy, (NOT PICTURED) Coach Rifkind, Fabi Zimanski, Terri Dallas,
Mary Pankiw; Showing her flexibity is Sharon Palm; Sue Besser leaps into
action while Coach Berke watches in background; Lori Blackman warms
up before a meet; Alison Mann practicing on the beam; Catching the bar in
an eagle grab is Jane Nesbitt; Stooping through the vault is Kim Karnes.
Action -
139
�Varsity struggles
while J.V. succeeds
The Girl's Varsity Basketball team endured a disappointing season. Reasons for the losses cited by Coach Jerry Oswald included the graduation of
several key seniors from last year's squad and the lack of experienced juniors
and seniors for this year's team. Others mentioned were shortages in offensive power and shooting skills. Promising points were a much-improved
defense and the maturation and skills gained by several sophomores.
A successful year was enjoyed by the Niles East girl's Junior Varsity
Basketball team. The twenty-two member squad displayed a great deal of
enthusiasm. Coach Ellen Agoranos was exceedingly pleased with the hardworking group and noted that they had been well coached in the past.
Captain of the team was Chris Sproat, and co-captain was Cindy Wu. The
girls played a full schedule of competitive games, including a February junior
varsity tournament at Glenbrook South.
140 -
Action
�CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat, Carolyn
Ulbert, Cynthia Wu, Cindy Michals, and Linda Becker battle for
a rebound during a scrimmage; Bobbi Lewen goes in for a layup; Junior Varsity players are: (TOP ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Rhonda Gold, Pam Kopelman, Sharon Jacobson, Helen Moshak, Sharyl Amodeo, Kathy Killian, Julie Christante, Chris
Sproat, Judy Anderson, Dani Firfer, Cynthia Wu, Verna Lyons,
Eileen Bass, Mindy Fischoff, Li sa Fuller, (BOTTOM ROW)
Jenny Moshak, Marina Maniates, Sharon Shave!, Lisa Cohn,
Shari Benkover; Julie Maggio and Nancy Kusek foiiow a play;
Cindy Michals shoots over three defenders; Nancy Kusek prepares to pass off; Varsity team members include: (LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Jerry Oswald, Mindy Fischoff, Julie Maggio,
Nancy Kusek, Bobbi Lewen, Chris Porter, Cindy Michals, Debbie Precht, Linda Becker, Chris Sproat, Lisa Levy, Cynthia
Wu, Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Gockenbach.
0
Action -
141
�Tennis
players
give 100°/o
Last year was the first time in eighteen years, that a Niles
East Varsity Tennis Team had a losing season. This year
the team led by seniors Marty Brisk, Dean }:leinberg, Stu
Flanzer, and Dan Pastron improved greatly, mostly because
they competed as a team and not as individuals. Other
team members included Mark Landau, Monty Hinchman,
and Dave Theobald.
(FROM UPPER LEFT) Dean Heinberg returns the ball; Members of the
Varsity team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dean Heinberg,
Marty Brisk; (FRONT ROW) Stu Flanzer, Dan Pastron; Dan Pastron hits a
backhand; Stu Flanzer hits a forehand; Marty Brisk uses a backhand lob.
142 -
Action
�.•
_J
Action _ 143
�The Badminton Team, coached by
Miss Patricia Matlak and assisted by Mrs.
Shirley Foss, participated in seven dual
meets and two invitationals. Ros Behr, a
junior, was the captain. Though a young
team, it improved from one practice to
the next, showing lots of potential and
dedicated, hard work. Outstanding players included Ros Behr, Natalie Doi, Joy
Klancic, Judy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Tina
Lee, and Faith Martinez.
144 -
Action
�Badminton team
faces stiff
competition
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Judy
Klancic prepares to return the birdie; Natalie
Doi slams a smash over the net; Leslie Doi
jumps to block a drive; Gabi Strack stretches to
return a drop; Members of the Badminton Team
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant
Coach Shirley Foss, Judy Klancic, Janet Tor·
stensson, Joy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Sheila Roth·
man, Kathy Cerny, Ros Behr (captain), Tina
Lee, Coach Pat Matlak, (MIDDLE ROW) She lley
Mozin, Yasmin Ali, Cari Burnstein, Ann O'Kane,
Sibil Miricanyan, Sue Levine, Kathy Matz, Cindy
Hogg, (FRONT ROW) Dee Dee Vlay, Gabi
Strack, Faith Martinez, Mercedes Sanchez, Hei·
di Fishman, Natalie Doi, Jackie Espenueva, Les·
lie Doi; Tina Lee attempts a backhand smash;
Ros Behr powers a backhand drive; Faith Mar·
tinez cowers in fear while Gabi Strack smashes
the birdie in the immediate area of her head.
Action -
145
�Outstanding
senior athletes
lead teams
Niles East athletics fosters many talents, but several exceptional seniors
provide the leadership and ability necessary to guide their teams to
success. Many athletes have enjoyed notable careers at East, especially
the people highlighted on these pages. Their teammates and coaches will
sorely miss their presence next year, as will all followers of the Trojans.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Tad Slowik attempts to stiff·
arm a tackler; Dennis Pucher performs on the side horse; Natalie Doi
exhorts her teammates; Dean Hein·
berg strokes a backhand; Alan An·
drea drives for a shot; Dave Sproat
charges upfield towards a touch·
down; Julie Millman contemplates an
up.coming match; John LaManna circles an opponent.
146 - Action
�Action -
147
�N·Club
organizes
athletes
N-Club is an organization for all male athletes who have earned
a major or minor letter. N-Club organizes athletes from different
sports into orie group in order to boost school spirit. N-Club's
functions include presenting a scholarship to the most deserving
male senior athlete , awarding honorary N-Club membership to
deserving adults three times a year, hosting ·a coaches picnic in
spring, and having numerous popcorn sales throughout the
school year.
148 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) N-Club member Paul Morris at Baseball
Practice; N-Club sponsor Steve Poznansky addresses homecoming rally; Me mbers
of the N-Club are: (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Finn, Marty Brisk, Brian
Kamajian, David Klein, David Kleilield, Tad Slowik, Dean Lustig, Mark Pollack;
(FIFTH ROW) Robert Fisch, Larry Simon, Jay Wile nsky, Dan Gallagher, Steve
Cooley, George Kafkis, David Sproat, Dennis Pucher; (FOURTH ROW) Robert
Frankel, Paul Gawin, Paul Morris, Hal Nagel, Sherwood Blitstein, Alan Andrea,
David Nissan; (THIRD ROW) Howa rd Fogel, Mike DeMar, Dan Sarasin, Howard
Walovitch, Mike Berkowitz, John Thunholm, Rob Holzheimer, Steve Glickman;
(SECOND ROW) Ga ry Chin, Jeff Pozen, David Goldsmith , Hugh Sporer; (FRONT
ROW) Steve Bartelstein, Kelly Walls, Mark Pas, John La Manna, Mark Landau,
Bill Stein; Wrestlettes Tracy Teitle r, Pam LaM anna and Lori Blackman help out in
N-Club booth; President of the N-Club John LaManna gives Tim Weigel an award
for speaking at homecoming; Coach Steve Poznansky wrestles with N-Club
member David Goldsmith; N-Club m<?mber Mark Pollack wrestl es in practice.
Action -
149
��IDEAS
�Groups contemplate
The P.T.S.A. and the Board of Education are two organizations which have continually worked for the best interests of Niles
East's students. Both groups have faced a challenging year in
dealing with the school closing dilemma. Despite the conflicting
debates of community members, both organizations have strived
for the best solution to this problem.
The P.T.S.A. has taken a stand which will provide a smooth
transition for those students who must leave Niles East in the
middle of their high school years. The organization has worked
for the unification of the curriculum for all three schools in order
that the transferred students will not face academic difficulties.
The P .T.S.A. has also attempted to widen students' horizons by
arranging for various cultural forums throughout the year. In
addition, concerned parents of the P.T..S.A. have worked long
hours selling refreshments at football games. It is also necessary
to mention that the P.T.S.A. gives out college scholarships for
seniors each year.
The Board of Education, composed of seven elected residents
of District 219, is basically responsible for establishing the policies
which.the administrators and staff enact. During this past year the
board has struggled with the re-affirmation of its policy adopted
in 1975. This policy has the effect of closing Niles East in 1980.
The board sought an alternative to closing Niles East, but ultimately rejected the offer by Oakton Community College to buy
Niles North. In January of 1979, the board voted to proceed with
its 1975 policy. Consequently, East will close in 1980. Although
this decision may be unfavorable to Niles East's students, it is
apparently the only successful alternative for the problems which
face our district.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mrs. Fran Karras, president of the
P.T.S.A.; (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) [lr. Lee Hawkins, Fran Karras, Fran
Holzheimer, Estelle Hoffman, (FRONT ROW) Sonny Behr, Phyllis Bleadon, Lois
Samuels, Joanne Packer; Evelyn Rosenzweig, president of the Board of Educa·
tion; Fred Minkus, George Contarsy, and Be rtram Meyers consider an issue;
Students from all three schools take notes during a Board of Ed ucation meeting.
152 -
Ideas
�East's Future
Ideas - .153
�· Administration
154 -
Ideas
�structures Niles East
The administration of Niles East
provides sound structure for the
school to operate. Mr. Hosler, Dean
Miller, and Dean Shusteff, as well as
the department heads are included in
the administration. These people have
the major responsibility of maintaining
order within the student body. A new
method of maintaining order was the
publication of a daily exclusion list
which prevented students from coming to class without admits and proved
to be very helpful in curbing the number of absences each school day.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Galen
Hosler, principal; Rita Stewart answers the
phone; David Shusteff and Dan Miller; student
deans; Romayne Baker, student services;
Dale Flick, theoretical sciences; Barbara Tyler,
practical arts; James Swanson, director of physical welfare; Rita Stewart, building manager;
Dean Miller identifies problems; Dean Shusteff
attends a call; Mr. Hosler reads a report.
Ideas -
155
�Counselors guide students
: 56 -
Ideas
�to a better future
"
1 •
HI
I
The sole responsibilities of Niles East's seven
guidance counselors do not merely consist of
scheduling students for their four years in high
school. They familiarize freshmen with registration
procedures in the transition from junior high to
high school. This process consists of conferences
with parents, orientation, and tours of the school.
They assist juniors and seniors with their future
plans; college or otherwise, according to that student's career potential. This is accomplished by
administering college placement testing so that the
counselor may observe what a student is best
equipped for. Mr. Thomas Grossman, an East cou
for thirteen years who handles over 250 students,
says, "We help students with just about any problem that may arise, whether it's a personal problem or something else." This is what makes a
counselor not only a great help, but a good friend .
(CLOCKWISE, FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Handler and
counselor secretary Rochelle Korn discuss one of Mrs. Han·
dler's students; Kenneth Anderson checks over the list of
students scheduled to see him that day; Walter John; Thomas
Grossman; Ronald Gralewski; Leonard Winans; Barbara Han·
dler; Mrs. Handler is seen referring to a file of one of her
students; counselor Len Winans prepares for his meeting with a
student.
Ideas -
157
�The clerical ·staff provides
I
•
I/
/, I
/!
-- ,J,
\
158 - Ideas
�valuable services
---
The Niles East Clerical Staff is
faced with the task of organizing a
confusing mass of work into understandable and efficient areas.
Clerks at Niles East take charge of
the attendance records in the
dean's office, issue detentions, and
run the main office. Clerks also
provide a much needed service for
the students and faculty of East. It
is difficult to imagine how Niles East
could function as smoothly as it
does without the work of these invaluable people.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Elva Ruhe; Helen Brommelkamp; Pearl
Zaid; Barbara Heller; Nancy Test; Georgiana
Nord; Sue Froese; Elsie Levin; Kay Green·
wald; the Late Harriet Kneip types a report;
Eleanor Mueller fills out attendance cards;
Deena Douvikas types the faculty bulletin;
Elsie Levin answers a student's question.
Ideas -
159
�,..
160 - Jµeas
-
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Rochelle
Korn answers the telephone; Pearl Zaid prepares lessons for a homebound student; Lucille
Redford; Vikki Matusik; Bess Sandroff; Yola
Goss; Nettie lsaacsoll'; Jane Wright; Lisa Sandroff preparing an admit; Jane Wright checking
class lists; Shirley Magnus takes a phone message.
Ideas -
161
�Special
services focus
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Phillip
Manko!!; Fred Kral; Eric Dahl helps Natalie Odlivak; Bill Weiss; Ellen Agoranos; Barb Benson; Bea
Becker; Mary Whitely; Pat Wahlstrom; Jean Damisch; Dan Henrick; John Herter discusses building
security; James Puff reviews the situation; Juanita
Carlson teaches a class: Alan Brankline; Ruth Mills;
George Galla.
162 -
Ideas
on
L
I
�student's needs
·-
Ideas -
163
�- -
164 - Ideas
~--~
- --
-
-
-
-
�t
f/
-•\'.~
Special Services is a unique department in Niles
East, as it provides special instruction in several areas
for students. This allows Niles East to serve a student
body that varies greatly in its intellectual as well as its
social capabilities. The Center for Individualized Cirriculum and the Individualized lnstuction Center are
two of these meritorious programs. They provide an
unparalleled opportunity for students to learn at their
own pace.
Included in these services is health instruction. All
freshman and sophomores are required to take a one
semester course on relevent health problems and
how to deal with them.
Among the services also provided are a psychologist and two social worker interns. When students
have difficulty keeping up with their obligations,
these staff members help with any problems. This
department also gives aid in improving speech as well
as reading habits. The reading center has been an
excellent study area for students who wish to improve in this area.
Within the past year, the registrar and scheduler
have been a great help by making it possible for
students to change their schedules with little difficulty. The security guards provide order at school functions and help maintain order at school. Lastly, Niles
East's two, full-time nurses have helped to keep the
student body's general health.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Barbara Scarbrough takes
Jim Kippes' pulse; An art student finishes the .final product; Muriel
Sucherman; Rollie Korol; Sharon Corombos; Shirley Lundbe rg
grades a report; Rhita Goldman removes a stude nt's schedule;
Edna Gustafson separates diploma cards; Dorothy Taylor; Barbara
Scarbrough; Brian Katzman; Seymout Rifkind.
Ideas -
165
�Monitors assist In
Monitors are students who give up some of their free time to
help in the security office. At the beginning of the school year,
these students passed out l.D. cards and locker combinations.
They also, along with the ushers, assisted in Open House and
Graduation. Ushers, besides participating in these events, helped
out at Freshmen Parent's Night and the Academic Awards Assembly.
· Niles
.
East~h School
Lincoln
~~Avenues,
Sko~•.ois
'et')
*•!••,•• '.....
··1!~
-~t:'flllll,{I;~
'78. '79
166 - Ideas
�•
securit8 off ice
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT: Alissa Greenberg
makes up l.D. cards for students; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Alissa
Greenberg, Jill Knish, Dee Lara, and Pete Govis relax
during school; Monitors are (BACK) Julie Esmael, Jill
Knish, (FRONT) Alissa Greenberg; Dee Lara and Beatrice
Kuhn are other monitors; The rest of the monitors are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Zaban, Sue Besser, and Dee
Lara; Dee Lara works in monitors' office; Monitors display
finished product.
Ideas -
167
�Cafeteria provides more
The cafeteria is one of the most popular areas of
Niles East. It is almost always crowded and loud, and
here, students can relax and talk without raising their
hands. However, there are a few annoying aspects of
the cafeteria: The food is not fantastic, there are
never enough chairs, and the vending machines seem
to have a mind of their own. Also, the decor could be
more coordinated. Nonetheless, Niles East students
couldn't survive without the cafeteria.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sandy Glass and Laura Rob·
inson pass through the cafeteria between classes; Paulette Conrad
prepares for breakfast; Flo Huber rings up a lunch; Anna Carlson
scoops coleslaw into cups; Pearl Vertical watches for students in
the lunch line; Lauri Saks, Stu Friedman, Brian Gallagher, and Paul
Grgurich talk; Cora Nagle prepares a hamburger; Paul Gawin,
David Kleifield, Robin Spira, Louis Weisbach, and Jay Wilensky
relax during a free period.
168 -
Ideas
�than
place to eat
Ideas -
169
�Polic~
changes affect
The Niles East English Department offers a wide variety of
courses. Subject matters cross the spectrum from basic grammar
(Grammar Review) to ideal societies (Satire and Utopia).
The School Board has affected a major policy change in the
English Department this year, which will be implemented in the fall
of 1979. All students will be required to take both Freshmen and
Sophomore English before they will be able to choose elective
courses.
Dr. Lee Hawkins, director of the English and Foreign Language
departments, hosted a Forum this year, where he pointed out the
correlation between a quality English program and a high verbal
SAT score.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Wesley Schroder and Paul Stahlberg consult
with Ms. Samuels; Betty Ladd; Dennis Duffy; Angie Panos; John Golata; Frank
Bostic; Vernie! Lundquist; Valerie Fabian glances at the clock; Diana Chin intently
studies her assignment; Ms. Derichs attempts to avoid the photographer.
170 -
Ideas
�English Department
/
~
I
Ideas -
171
�172 -
Ideas
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Ms. Isaacson and Charmaine
Pierson relax in the resource room;
Kathy Matz listens to a discussion;
Steve Singer contemplates an assignment; Macbeth and Lady Macbeth
plot to destroy Duncan; Mr. Livingston ponders a question; Jerry Proffit; Kay Powell; Jeanne Derichs; Virginia Stemp; Richard Livingston;
Mary Scherb.
Ideas -
173
�Department revises
The Social Studies Department has under
gone many changes this year, with Mr. Thomas
Giles becoming the head of the department,
replacing Mr. Ronald Lamb.
Some course names and requirements also
changed, although a student still must complete
three years of Social Studies to graduate. The
freshman course was re-named "People and
Their Culture," to correspond with the other
schools in the district. It also allowed freshman
students to elect an area of concentration during the 2nd semester. In addition, starting with
the class of 1981, all students must complete
one semester of Western Civilization.
To complete the Social Studies requirement
a student must pick from many elective
courses. As in past years, these courses allow
students to study past and current world events
and the actions and interactions of people.
174 -
Ideas
�curriculurn
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. George Mayfield jokes
with his class; Mrs. Sylvia Mazouch
discusses Jefferson; Mrs. Betty
Quinn reinforces a point; Mr. William
Osness . listens to a student; Steve
Volpe, Dean Heinberg, and Barry
Craven study in the Social Studies
Resource Center; Karl De Jonge;
Harry Ewing; Mel Pirok"; Richard
Miya.
Ideas -
175
�Science reveals
Biology, physics, chemistry, and earth science are all included in the Niles East science
program. At some time, every student must
make the seemingly endless climb to the third
floor. This year, earth science became an ex- .
tremely popular course. Science supplies the
tools to experiment and question the world.
New concepts can be learned as exploration
takes place.
G.LT. (Getting It Together), now in its third
year, is a community service, health oriented
group. This year, the members visited nursing
homes, trick or treated for UNICEF, and
worked at the bloodmobile. G.I.T. worked with
the Red Cross and U.S. Marines. In addition,
they sponsored, "Toys for Tots" with the aim
of collecting toys for underprivileged children.
President Cathy Resnick said, "Many people
may think that it isn't important to service a
community, but you really get a special feeling
when you help people."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jay Plich demonstrates waves with a spring in physics; Jeff Shancer and
Steve Nussbaum work with a volumeter measuring the rate
of respiration in Biology; Niles East science teachers are
Edward Degenhardt, James Dougherty, Edwin Ernst, John
Herbst, Wayne Lueck, Mark Rostvold, George ·Roth, and
Bernard Welch; The members of G.l.T. are (FIRST ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Hunsick (Treasurer), Beth Dunn
(Sec.), Andrea Cohen (Vice Pres.), Cathi Resnick (Pres.),
Mary Pappas, Ilaina Krauss, Julia Bienias, and Judy Lee.
(BACK ROW) Sue Kulovsky, Khalid Hussain, Joe Ferguson, Julie Horwitz, Mercedes Sanchez, Sandy Maniatis,
Faith Reitman, Jay Wilensky, Lauren Goldberg and (not
Pictured) Laurie Pautz. The sponsor is Ellen Agoranos; Mr.
Rostvold explains to students in his class; Peter Braun
watches the frogs; Mark Rostvold helps a student with a
laboratory write-up.
176 -
Ideas
1
I
�new ideas
Ide as -
177
�Mathematics explains
Math is a challenge. Whether it is alge·
bra or geometry, calculus or trigonometry, numbers occupy the mind. Although
math may not be the most popular subject and it can be a struggle, math is
necessary.
This year, there have been some new
developments in the math department. A
class, Statistics and Probability, was offered. Some teachers used experimental
books in their algebra classes. Two calculus classes were added to the Niles East
curriculum.
The Math Club, sponsored by Dr. Kort,
generates an interest in mathematics.
Member Jim Stukas said, "We try to pre·
pare for the math test to be taken in the
spring."
178 - Ideas
�of numbers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Henry
works out a difficult math problem on the board;
Mr. Yursky asks students to explain a formula; Dr.
Kort projects math assignment for class discussion;
Steve Poznansky; Jerome Slattery; George Yursky;
Steve Greenberg and Mark Finckle enjoy their math
class; Allen Adel;,,an smiles as he completes his
math assignment; The members of the Math Club
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve
Fishman, Jeff Newman, Suzi Birz, Jim Stukas, Larry
Hanbrook, Alan Pregozen, Allen Adelman, Rick
Simmons, Jan Block; (FRONT ROW) Tim Chin,
Arthur Rosenson, Debbie Malina, Sue lsserman,
Sue Kulovsky, Steve Camnitzer; Jerome Oswald;
Anthone Kort; William Henry; Mildred Hall.
Ideas -
179
�Librar8 offers diverse
~ PLEASE
NEW BOD
LI ST
180 -
Ideas
�•
media to students and
Every student has access to the library at Niles
East. Students who use
the library know how helpful it may be. The library
serves as a resource room
and a study area; students
may go there during their
free periods and before
and after school to use it.
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, magazines, and newspapers may be used by
students in the process of
studying. The librarians
are always willing to help
students in finding needed
materials. . As a result,
Niles East's library is a
valuable resource for all.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Adele Higgins keeps the
books in order; Lenore Marti
helps Tracy Teitler finish her
work; Andrew Maggio; Lenore
Marti; Bess Sandroff checks a
book out for Paul Morris; A stu·
dent reads over his notes; A
young lady prepares her lesson;
Lucille Redford attends to a stu·
dent; Andrew Maggio reviews Ii·
brary materials.
Ideas -
181
�language
182 - Ideas
�cultivates cultural understanding
An exotic Spanish bullfight or an alleyway in the
Arab market of Jerusalem may seem far away, but
these places all come within our grasp with the assis·
tance of the foreign language department.
Four languages are offered at East. Spanish,
French, German, and Hebrew are taught at four levels in regular classrooms. Russian is provided through
independent study programs. Spanish and French are
also offered in honors and APP courses.
With the services of well qualified instructors and
with varied and imaginative programs, a student is
practically assured of an educational and cultural
experience.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Miron grades papers;
Mrs. Lopez assists Lisa Engelberg with a difficult translation; Mr.
Blair instructs his Spanish class; Miss Burnham consults her grade·
book; John Gabrielides studies in the resource center; Herminia
Lopez; Alex Miron; Dorann Klein; Donald Blair; Judith Rochotte;
John Moshak.
Ideas -
183
�Clubs provide
Students can extend their participation in the Foreign Language Depart·
ment by becoming an active and interested member of one of several clubs.
These groups provide the opportunity
to study and enjoy the culture of a
country. Organizations are French
Club, Students for Israel, Spanish
Club, and German Club.
Groups conduct programs involving
various aspects of a country's culture.
Clubs hear from guest speakers and
enjoy creative culinary experiments
with native foods. Students also participate in holiday celebrations and occasionally take part in field trips and
forums.
I
(
iY
184 -
Ideas
�nternational experiences
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Administrators enjoy
a foriegn language club party; Members of Students for
Israel include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levco, Shari Favish, Leslie Oif, Aarona Cohen, Stuart
Flanzer, Karen Sawislak, Judy Brazen, (SECOND ROW)
Julie Horwitz, Leon Levin, Ron Deutsch, Howard Berry,
Dan Sawislak, Stuart Bulmash, (THIRD ROW) Penny Elkins, Audrey Fischoff, Mr. Miron, Ilaina Krauss, Beth Dunn,
Ira Pilchen, (BOTTOM ROW) David Panner, Sandi Glass,
Hal Unterberger, Sherwood Blitstein, Lloyd Pilchen; Ms.
Rochotte and Mrs. Lopez serve themselves during Spanish
Club's holiday festivities; Mrs. Jane Wright prepares to
devour a plate of exotic edibles; Members of German Club
are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mrs. White, Marty
Brisk, Kathy Kilian, Yasmin Ali, Donna Lee, Christine
Fiedler, Eric Duerig, Colleen Hubbard, (BOTTOM ROW)
Gayle Portnoy, Barbara Reich, Brigette Kuhn, Laurie
Pautz, Adeline Eberle, Doris Rankenberg, Caroline Eberle;
Members of Spanish Club include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Paul Toback, Scott Tauber, (SECOND ROW)
Kathy Jean, Ilaina Krauss, Arlene Castro, Wendy Castro,
(THIRD ROW) Linda Becker, Rochelle Herman, Mrs. Lopez, Kelly Cebol, Leslie Doi, (BOTTOM ROW) Heidi Fishman, Maureen Statland, Maureen Hadjuk, Sue Judd.
Ideas -
185
�186 -
Ideas
�trains the beginning motorist
•
Driver's Education provides the
experience a future licensed driver
requires. The course is conducted
in three different situations; classroom, multiple-car range, and behind-the-wheel.
The behind-the-wheel instructor
faces as much or more constant
danger and unending peril as any
member of the faculty, yet they are
consistently successful in producing
capable drivers. In this mobile classroom, the instructor performs his
task of educating students in the
basic and in-depth techniques of
driving while maneuvering in traffic. Additional time is spent on the
range at Niles West, where students
drive alone, following the directions
of the teacher via radio. Students
learn traffic laws and rules of the
road in classrooms held two or
three times per week.
The Driver's Education student
receives a thorough course in defensive driving and car safety while
the Driver's Education instructor
enjoys a year full of unending and
unwanted thrills .
I
..,(
r
/;
-
~.
011
---
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Mark Steinhoff demonstrates techniques on
the simulator; Mike Lopez clears his left side
mirror; Mr. Pugliese lectures during a classroom; Mr. Richardson prepares to embark
on a behind-the-wheel session; A Driver 's
Education vehicle combats adverse conditions.
Ideas -
187
�Art 6 Music cultivate
The Music department supervises bands, orchestras and choruses for students of various
abilities. This year, Band and Orchestra members embarked on tour to entertain the residents of other localities.
Artists can enroll in a four year program or
study a specific field for a semester. Works are
displayed at the Art Show each year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Teacher Judie Miller demonstrates to a student on how to improve a painting;
Student Ted Yusen performs on the drums during a Reflections rehearsal; Julie Horwitz and Lori McCormick work on
their lamination projects during art class; Dennis Grabowski; Judie Miller; Richard Wetzel; Tim Wolfram; Ernie
Miller leads a song during his music class; Robert Holzheimer works on an art project; Robert Anderson plays the
piano for his choir class.
188 - Ideas
I
�talents
�Education moves
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Miss Matlak watches
her class; Mr. Sokalski smiles for the camera; Miss Wojdula
takes attendance; Mr. Howard Byram; Mr. Gerald Ferguson;
Mrs. Jaci Hess; Miss Patricia Matlak; Mr. Odlivak demonstrates
a serve to Henry Goldenstein; the volleyball team spikes one
over; and Mr. Sandstead demonstrates a serve.
�toward a goal of health
Ideas -
191
�192 -
Ideas
�Business Education
developes useful skills
"All our gym classes are more physically stimulating this
year," said James Swanson, Director of Physical Welfare.
For regular gym, freshman and sophomores take required
courses which include swimming, volleyball, and basketball.
Juniors and seniors choose their own curriculum with
choices such_as badminton, so.ccer, and track.
Adapted Gym is taken by students who are not permitted to attend regular classes due to a physical problem.
This class consists of mostly recreational activities like shuffle board and ping-pong.
In today's changing world, knowledge of the fundamentals of the structure and function of business and how to
apply them to one's own life is increasingly important.
The Niles East Business Education Department offers
courses for those with just a slight interest in business, or
·· those who wish to pursue a career in this fast-paced world
of occupational opportunities.
{CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. NicholasOdlivak; Mr.
Hollister Sandstead; Mr. Thomas
Sokalski; Miss Jean Wojdula; Mr.
Coulson teaches his class; Miss
Joan Coon; Mrs. Josephine
Hentz; Mr. Charles Plock; Mr.
Gordon Malone; Dr. Ronald Henrici; Bob Fisch practices his typing; Eric Duerig studies his accounting, Mr.Richardi smiles at
his class; Mrs. Hess gets ready
for volleyball.
Ideas -
193
�Clubs prepare
The Business Education Department
sponsors three clubs open to students
who have an interest in a business field.
Office Occupations is a work study program which combines on-the-job training
in the area of office occupations with a
related classroom course. Office Occupations belongs to a national organization
called "Office Education Association."
DECA is also a national organization
that has a chapter at Niles East. Students
study the retailing field, with emphasis
placed on salesmanship, advertising, and
display. DECA members compete in state
and national contests, take part in civic
and social activities, and run the school
store, Emporium East.
The Investment Club is an organization
designed for students who have an interest in investment practices. Club members learn about many different types of
investments, actually invest money in the
stock market, sponsor stock contests,
. and take field trips.
194 -
Ideas
�students for business careers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Joyce Adams improves her typing skills; Members of DECA are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Coulson {sponsor), James Coens, Scott
Turner, Julie Knee, Ellen Kray, Steve Faller, (MIDDLE ROW)
Sue Kelly, Debbie Kagan, Paul Davidson, Aaron Frankel, Karen Kotsovos, Mariam Mardi, David Packer, (BOTTOM ROW)
Mitchell Lieberman, Cindy Trilling, Lee Masover, Beth Winter,
Cary Miller; Members of the Investment Club are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT}: Khalid Hussain, David Peiser, Jeff Newman, Richard Demsch, Mark Arbus, Jeff Leeb, David Saltzman,
Mike Hajduk, (MIDDLE ROW) Jan Blok, Howard Levee, Rick
Simmons, Lloyd Pilchen, Alan Pregozen, Kathy Jean, (BOTTOM ROW} David Eingorn, Dan Tresley, Allen Adelman, David Bart; Office Occupations members are (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Josephine Hentz (sponsor}, Marilyn Capuano,
Mary Mader, Joyce Adam, Jacki Ungar, Karen Stein, Debbi
Kaepplinger, (BOTTOM ROW) Rhonda Vowell, Beth Kauffman, Adelina Paugaulatos, Mindy Solomon, Arlene Weinberg,
Janice Feldman; Beth Kauffman considers her typing assignment.
Ideas -
195
�Home
Nursery, cooking, and sewing are all a part
of the Niles East Home Ee program. One of the
most interesting classes is Advanced Foods. Every week, a dinner of a different ethnic variety
is prepared and served. Foods from Israel,
France, Italy, and China are sampled. New this
year is the consumer ecology unit which teaches students to be aware of consumer waste.
Home Ee is practical as students can make us of
skills gained.
196 -
Ideas
Ee.
'i-
�prepares for life outside
high school
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mary Farrell
wraps a pie; Lenore Deutsch tells children a story;
Home Ee teachers include, Shirley Foss, Paula Chamberlain, Linda Snyder and Mary Farrell; Charmaine
Pierson plays with a child in Nursery; Julie Esmael cuts
vegetables; Deann Deitz pauses in her pie baking.
Ideas -
197
�Clubs Instruct for
Students in the Practical Arts department can increase their
future career opportunities by participating in HERO, VICA,
or the Aeronautics Club.
HERO, the Home Economics Related Occupations organization, draws its membership from interested and opportunistic persons taking courses in the home economics fields. Chapter events include action labs and skill workshops. Scholarships are awarded to outstanding members.
VICA, the Vocational Industrial Club of America, encourages vocational competitions for qualified students. Members
believe that individuals deserve recognition for demonstrating
a high degree of skill in a particular area.
The Aeronautics Club provides an impetus toward a career
in aerospace. Activities included a rocket competition and
operating a flight simulator. The club also keeps informed on
recent aeronautical advances.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT} Senior Rachael Epstein and Ronald
Henrici work together during a HERO class; Aeronautics sponsor Lee Sellers
is seen here making a point during one of his Aeronautics meetings; The
members of the Aeronautics Club include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}
Ted Yusen, Paul Levine, Gary Chin, Gary Fujiwara, Alan Federman, Wayne
Matayoshi, (M IDDLE ROW} Howard Berry, Kurt Kessler, Peter lacullo, Marty
Brisk, (FRONT ROW) Erek Vassilatos, Dave Webers, John Matsuoka; Juniors
Debra Kabiller and Sheri Gordon compare scores on a HERO test; Students of
VICA consist of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} !shay Adaky, Donald
Anderson, Steve Fiore, Nick Gianakopoulas, Mark Fiore, Hans Brock , Lyle
Edwards, J erry Burke, Al Williams, Teri Mortell, Mike Poremba, Tim OMalley
(MIDDLE ROW} Steve Contos, John Rutkowski, Bruce Brownstein, Steve
Boles, Steve Greenspan, Joe Skroch, Dave Harris, (FRONT ROW} Eric Eden,
Dru Scarbrough, Sue Miller, Randy Stoneberg, Nick Doumouras, Rick Ledbel·
ter, Jeff Levin, Dave Kilian , Don Test; Members of HERO are: (GROUP ON
LEFT, CLOCKWISE) Ronald Henrici, Ernie Banac, Lynne Vondersitt, Debra
Kabiller (GROUP ON RIGHT} John Stevens, Dennis Somenek, Marcie Nessenson, Sharyl Purvin, Cheryl Sylvan, Julie Miller, Terry Gallager, Sheri
Gorden; Seniors Julie Miller and Lynne Vondersitt participate in a discussion
during HERO.
198 -
Ideas
�future exper 1ences
Ideas -
199
�· Industrial Arts ·
200 -
Ideas
�offers variettj
Niles East Industrial Arts Department
offers a wide variety of courses. These
classes include Beginning Woodworking
and a more advanced Woodwork class,
both taught by Robert Keen. Thomas'Ristow instructs the Photography, Graphic
Arts, and Technical Drawing classes.
Glen Jurek and Donald Test both teach
the Autos classes which provide information on the care and maintenance of the
automobile. Lee Sellers teaches Electronics and Aeronautics. Aeronautics is a
unique course where the students are given the chance to actually fly an airplane.
Thomas Kaiser says, "Beginning Metals is
a class to familiarize the students with the
various machinery used when working
with metal."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Thomas
Ristow takes time out from his Graphic Arts class to
pose for our photographer; Thomas Kaiser; Lee
Sellers; Robert Keen; Donald Test; Tom Kaiser prepares to demonstrate how to cast aluminum; Student works on a project for Metals class; Robert
Keen begins to write notes on the blackboard for his
Woodworks class; Junior David Swerdlow; Glen
Jurek takes a break from his Autos Classes; Don
Test smiles for our camera.
Ideas -
201
�NHS and Debate club
Each year a number of outstanding juniors
and seniors are selected by a faculty committee
to membership in Niles East's chapter of the
National Honor Society. Eligibility for membership depends on a student's high academic
average and a high degree of progress in the
areas of leadership, service, and character. This
year, Karen Feldman and Phil Rappaport were
nominated by the Honor Society to enter a
national competition for a $1,000 scholarship.
The Debate Club also presents enthusiasm
by rebuilding after four years of inactivity.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) National Honor
Society members include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) .
Cathleen Resnick, Susan Kulovsky, Alan Karr;i.s, David
Klein, Ruth Goldberg, Brian Kamajian, Jeffrey Pozen,
Lauren Wohl, (SECOND ROW) Jeffrey Newman, Debra
Malina, Phillip Rappoport, Sandra Brenner, Michael
Berkowitz, Julie Geiser, Allen Adelman, Daniel Tresley,
(FRONT ROW) Larry Hanbrook (non·member), Wendy
Jackson, Elaine Cohn, Karen Feldman, James Stukas,
(NOT PICTURED) Ellyn Acker, Jodi Firfer, Thomas
Kasper, Elliot Nelson, Steven Nussbaum; Elaine Cohn prac·
!ices volleyball; David Klein discos at a school dance; The
Debate Club includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RGHT)
Chuck Blanke, Keith Rosenthal, (FRONT ROW) David Ein·
gorn, P'!ul Toback; Julie Geiser enjoys her history class
202 - Ideas
�promote leadership
Ideas -
203
�j.
•
. ....
,
J . ....., -·.
.. __
:
1 •
,
.
-..
,, .
...
...
•
!
��Ml!mbers of Freshman Cabinet are: (BACK
ROW, LEFT .TO RIGHT) Suzanne Meister, Ellen
Brazen, Ilene France, Sibil Miricanyan. (THIRD
ROW) Marcia Klein, Sandy Simon, Lisa Fullett,
Cathy Huchting, Julie Cristante, ·Marika Maniatis,
206 - Individuals
Sue DeFratus. (SECOND ROW) Heidi Fishman,
Donna Lee, Erl Tanimoto, Kathy O'Keefe, Yasmin
Ali, Sue Darch. (FRONT ROW) Randi Goodfriend,
Lisa GiJ!ey, Marcia Lu, Elizabeth Cooper.
�Peter Abrahim, Stefan Adam, Daniel
Agemura, Joanne Albrecht, Gail Alexander, Patricia Alexander, Thomas Alexander, Yasmin Ali,
Sharyl Amodeo, Lawrence April,
Mark Arbus, Sherri Bain, Charles
Barkes, Kathleen Barry, Raymond
Barry, Ira Barsky.
Ilene Bass, Jana Bass, Lidia Belu,
John Bennett, Sheri Bentkover, Bethann
Berger, Lesley Berger, Wendy Berndt.
Mitchell Bernsen, Kevin Bernstein, Michael Bernstein, Adam Bezark, Julia
Bienias, Janice Binder, Lucio Blanco,
Miriam Bleadon.
John Blix, Michael Bogdan, Judith Bokor, Lori Boukas, Debbie Bowler, Mark
Brabec, Steve Bramati, Bobby Brandes.
Peter Braun, Randy Braverman, Ellen Brazen, Henry Breidenbach, Marcus
Brocato, Mitchell Brody, Richard Brow,
Linn Brownstein.
Cari Burnstein, Michelle Caccamo,
Brian Cadena, Joseph Cano, Sue Careb,
David Carlson, Pamela Carlson, Adriana
Castaneda.
Mike Castillo, Steven Charous, Diana
Chin, Tim Christopoulos, Tom Ciskoski,
Lisa Cohan, Jodie Cohen, Richard Cohen.
Rozanne Colucci, Joan Conrad, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia Coyne, Julie Cristante, Susan Darch, Kirtida Dave, Tim
Dawson.
207
�Susan DeFratus, Richard Dessent,
Scott DeVito, Michele Dodd, Paula
Dombrowski, Paul Doroba, Joanna
Drakoulis, Roy Duerig.
Edward Dushman, Miles Ellenby,
Mark Ellison.
Juli Esmael, Douglas Faller, Steve
Fanady.
Ross Feldstein, Steven Ferdman,
Ilene Figman.
Dani Firfer, Randy Firfer, Heidi Fish·
man.
Kevin Flannery, Ilene France, Mark
Frankson.
Stuart Freid, Alissa Freidman, Ruth
Freidman, Lisa Fullett, Brian Gallagher, Ismael Garcia, Debra Gassel,
Amy Gayle.
l•e •hm en
Howard Gerber, Lisa Gilley, Rhonda
Gold, Frank Goldberg, Arie Goldenstein, Steven Goldish, Earl Goldman,
Dana Goldsmith.
Randi Goodfriend, Steven Goodman, Anthony Gorham, Matthew Goss,
llissa Greenberg, Paul Grgurich, Keith
Gross, Michael Gruzinsky.
208
�Monica Hagg, Anna Hajkaluk .
."
.
~
,
.. ., ...,
.,,J .; .,;
"
~"'.
.
Rebecca Hann, Jeffrey Hartl.
,J •
April Hartzman, David Hasmonek.
Barry Heelan, Vicki Heller.
Troy Henikoff, Michael Herman,
Patricia Hernandez, Connie Hertel,
Daniel Hoffman, David Hofstede,
Marcia Hollman, James Hontos.
Linda Hoppe, Jill Horwitz, Khee
Hou, Catherine Huchting, Kathleen
Huepfl, Rockwell Hunt, Michael
Isaacs, Shaun Israel.
Cary Jacobs, Michaelyn Jarosz,
Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Cheryl
Johnson, Albert Jones, Rahul Joshi,
Munchul Jung.
-
...
•
Charles Kacin, Steve Kamajian,
Richard Kane. Sinsuk Kang, Lee
Kantz, Karen Kaplan, Emmanuel
Karamanolis, Fern Katz.
Howard Kaufman, Allan Keller,
Erin Kern, Susan Khan, Jung Kho,
Kathleen Kilian, Michael Kilian,
Hyun Kim.
209
�Tae Kim, Joan Kindwald, Diane King.
Linda Kinnaman, Marcia Klein, Philip
Klier.
Jill Knish, Hee Ko, Michael Kogan.
Gerald Kokron, Stella Konstantellos,
Pamela Kopelman.
Carolin Kotsiopoulos, Antonia Koutsulis, Scott Krause.
•
Steven Krnich, Monika Kroeger, Beatrice Kuhn, Aye Kung, Scott Kushner,
David Lake, Sue Lambrakis, Therese
Lankford.
Odilia Lara, Joanne Latala, Terri
Leahy, Donna Lee, George Lee, Jeffre y
Leeb, Benjamin Leshem, Judith Levin.
f•e•hme n
............................................................. ............................................................. ...........
Donald Lewandowski, Bent Limbrunner, Salvatore Lobue, Eric Locasha,
Jack Locker, Julia Lopez, Robert Losoff, Marcia Lu.
Goey Lui, Nancy Lux, Elena Macaddlno, Robert Majesky, Scott Malin, Steve
Malitz,. C.ris Mamaril, Marina Maniatis.
210
�Paul Mankoff, Naomi Mann, Daniel
Mansfield, Albert Mark, Faith Martinez,
James Mcintosh, Suzanne M
.eister, Hal
Meltzer.
Marc Mendelsohn, Kevin Mendelson,
Judith Mendoza, Hyun-Joo Mhoon, An·
thony Milecki, Gerald Miller, Peter Minetos, Sibil Miricanyan.
Alice Miscinski, Murray Mizock, Scott
Morrison, Helen Mashak, Jennifer Mo·
shak, Nancy Moy, Wayne Mueller, Sandra Nehrling.
Martin Neuman, Elissa Newman, Stephen Ochakoff, Robert Odom, Kathleen
O' Keefe, Reed Oliff, Barbara Orlove,
Henry Oyoung.
David Papadopaulos, George Pappas,
Mary Pappas, Christy Pasquith, Mahen·
dra Patel, Paru Patel, David Penner, Kevin Perez.
211
�David Perry, Brian Petroski, Marc
Peurye, Ira Pilchen.
Ronald Polz, Michael Pomerantz, Susan Portmann, Howard Post.
Stephen Potts, Erwin Ramirez, Roy
Rankenburg, Madhavi Rao.
David Rappaport, Beth Raskin, Richard Rees, Cindy Reicin, Sandra, Remon,
Beth Rezwin, Brian Robbins, Tracy Roberts.
James Rotche, Alan Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein, Paula Rudees, Lauri
Sacks, Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz,
Ken Santillan.
Sanjay Sastry, Vicki Schack, Michael
Scheinpflug, Linda Schmidt, Patricia
Schmidt, Dawn Schroeder, Ann
Schwartz, Mike Schwartz.
Dana Seiden, David Seifert, Brian
Seinfeld, Jeffrey Shapiro, Aaron Sher,
Sharon Shevel, Stuart Shless, Robert
Shrifter.
Steven Siegel, Michael Simon, Sandra
Simon, Michael Sladek, Merilee Slipenko, Marc Small, Janet Smason, Michael Smith.
Orlando Soco, Christopher Soehn,
Craig Spata, Michael Speropulos, Ira
Spiro, Chrissie Spraggins, Richard Steegmueller, .Denise Stoll.
212
�Lawrence Stotland, Ira Strongin, Susan Strongin, Jeff Sturner, Valentin Subonj, Nancy Sugarman, Jeffrey Sumner,
·
Robinson Sweet.
Brian Swerdlow, Eri Tanimoto, Hope
Thomas.
Jami Thunholm, Eric Tittle, Webster
Tom.
Maria Trabaris, Kenneth Tyson, Tony
Ulbert.
Richard Van Roeyen, Marina Ventrelli, Victoria Vlewn.
Karen Volpe, Thomas Vowell, Helena
Vukovich.
Daniel Wax, William Wear, Geoffrey
Wexler.
Steve Wilensky, Ken Willens, Christine Williams, Tina Williams, Michael
Wong, Scott Yates, Nancy Ved!in, Roger
Yusen.
Glen Zamet, Andrew Zarch, David Zavell, Mark Zawistowski, Denis Zayia,
Duane Zbylut, Sheila Zuckerman, Arthur
Zygmun.
213
-
------
-~
- - - --
--
-
---
-----·-·-
·--- -
- - - - - - -- - - - - - - -
-
�--------·.-------------i-..ii
Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Cynthia Wu, Bob Hunsick, Michael
Larks, Linda Becker, Craig Weissman. (MIDDLE ROW}
214 -
Individuals
T errl Richard, Mindey Flschoff, Sally Lehman, Gabriella
Strack, Mindy Schwartz, Diane Schwartz, Susan Levine.
(FRONT ROW} Paula Miller, Phil Zerof, David Eingorn.
�Eddie Adler, Diane Agemura, Aida
Alexander, David Alexander, Fran Alperstein, Nelson Alvaji, Brad ·Amodeo,
Judy Anderson.
Elaine Apollo, Irina Aronov, Anita Ar·
rigo, Alberto Aznarez, Mike Babitz, Ber·
nard Bahrmasel, Bradford Baietto, Mark
Barba.
Julie Bartfeld, Barbara Barton, Robyn
Bauer, Deborah Bauman, Linda Becker,
Michael Berger, Karen Berman, Richard
Berman.
Sue Besser, David Birz, Charles
Blanke, Fred Blitt, Kurt Boberg, Lisa
Borg, Cesar Borges, Fred Bowers.
Marc Brenner , Jake Brock, David
Bronswick, Alissa Brown, Jackie Brown,
Priscilla Burgess, Garry Burstyn, Bruce
Butler.
-- ................................................................................................
--i------------------------------------------------------------------------------Dean Caccamo, Laura Cahn, Steven
Camnitzer, Barbara Carver, Wendy Castro, Robert Chavin, Todd Chernick, Ste·
ven Chwalisz.
Christian Cieplinski, Steven Cohen,
Brad Cole, Nancy Collins, Ronna Constance, Bruce Cooper, Michael Cortez,
Tony Couris.
Margaret Coyne, Leslie Craith, Jack
Craven, Richard Cristante, Nicolina
D'Aiello, Laura Davis, Richard Diebel,
Richard Demsch.
Barry Deutsch, Robert "Dickert, Susan
Dickman, Beth Dickstein, Srdan Divjakovic, Leslie Doi, Karen Dosik, Sylvia Dri
valas.
215
�,
Lori Eberle, Steven Ehrlich, David Eingorn, Illa Elatkin, Laura Elman, Lisa Engelberg, Clara Epstein, Susan Esralew.
Fred Fagenholz, Donna Fagocki,
Larry Feldman, Jcseph Ferguson, Christine Fiedler, Mindey Fischoff, Todd Fisher, Robyn Flakne.
Steven Folkers, Norman Fox, Deborah Frank, Micah Frankel, Michelle
Frankel, Hisao Fujikawa, John Gabrielides, Kathleen Gall.
Sandra Ganji, Cheryl Gaza, Guy Gervasio, Paul Giancola, Vicki Goecke, Julie
Gold, Philip Goldberg, Susan Goldberg.
Richard Goldblatt, Lisa Goldwasser,
Robyn Gomberg, Phaedra Gottreich, Peter Govis, Mary Graf, Daniel Grant, Edward Green .
............................................ ............................................ .......
loohom o•e •
Marci Greenberg.
Steven Greenberg.
Hugh Greenspan.
Joseph Greenspan, Michael Greer,
Laurie Gresham, Gordon Gruenes, Kenneth Guertin, Mary Ha, Jayi:ie Hagler,
Maureen Hajduk.
216
�Danielle Handel, Miriam Handelman,
Craig Heinberg, Anita Heine, Heidi
Heinson, Elyce Herbach, Steven Herman, Kimberly Hewick.
Steven Hirsch, Joel Hoffman.
Edward Hoffmann, Keith Hohs.
Elise Holzheimer, Sharon Honig.
\
Wendy Hopsicker, Jeffrey Hornstein.
..............................................................................................................
....,....................................................................................................
Eleah Horwitz, Chad Howard, Bob
Hunsick, Roxan Hupert, Fred Iles, Scott
Isaacs, Barry Isaacson, John lskandar.
Sharon Jacobson, Paul Jaffray, Cara
Johanson, Bill Johnson, Susan Judd,
Sherife Jusufi, Ingrid Kacak , Paul Kahan.
Mitchell Kalter, Gary Kamen, Bruce
Kaplan, Janice Kaplan, Les Kaplan, Kim
Karnes, Betty Katsaros, Sharon Keating.
David Keller, Sun-Hae Kho, Hyun
Kim, Jin Kim, Joy Klande, Judy Klancic,
Robert Klawans, Alison Kleiman.
217
�Brandon Koress, Howard Korey, Melissa Kornhauser, Mary Kostyniuk, William Kramer, Henry Krishman, Debra
Kronowitz, Lisa Kutok.
Mike Lande, Michael Lankford, Michael Larks, Richard Lavery, Kenneth
Leb, Tamara Lebovitz, Sally Lehman,
Therese LeVan.
Susan Levine.
Lisa Levy.
Jan Lieberman.
lo homo•e•
Linda Liss, Debra Liu, Paul Longobardi, Alejandro Lopez, Anita Lorenz,
Rebecca Lotsoff, Marci Lucarelli, Verna
Lyons.
Michael Macaluso, Geralyn Mader,
Jeffrey Maksud, Rhonda Malina, Alisan
Mann, Gemma Marabella, Alan Marks,
Jose Mathew.
Mark McCracken, Steve McManamon, Ellen Mendelson, Pablo Mendez,
David Merel, Cynthia Michals, Koren Milecki, Paula Miller.
Sharon Miller, Brian Modloff, Elizabeth Melian, Alda Moy, Jane Moy, Kurt
Mueller, Michael Musick, Paul Nathanson.
218
�Tony Nazaroff, Renato Nepomuceno,
Robin Newman, Sandra Nidetz, John
Nikchevich, Anthony Nitti, Daryl Novick, Natalie Odlivak.
·
Evan Oliff, Jami Olshock, Joseph
O'Malley, Timothy Ortmann, James Ossey, Peter Panagos, Brian Patel, Kuldip
Patel.
Michael Pechter, David Peiser, Scott
Peller, Larry Perlman, Otto Pfeuffer,
Angie Piculas, Richard Pierson, Bonnie
Pollack.
Christine Porter, Richard Portmann,
Gayle Portnoy, Richard Precht, Pamela
Puertollano, Jose Quinones, Judy Rabin,
Michelle Rakoncay.
Glenn Ramdass, Aristides Ramirez,
Dawn Ransom, Larry Redlin, Daniel Regidor, Barbara Reich, Howard Reiss,
Perry Rempas.'
Cynthia Rich, Terri Richard.
Neli'lda Rifarael, Bradley Robbins.
Dawn Roberts, Lori Rock.
Peter Rollick, Kevin Rose, Aileen Rosen, Steven Rosenberg, Mark Rosenb·
lum, Jinx Rosenbrock, Keith Rosenthal,
Diane Ross.
219
-
-
-
-----~-------~
- -
- -
-
-
-
�Jonelle Roth, Susan Roth, Michael
Rothenberg, Steven Rothman, Michael
Rowe, Michael Rowe, Micholas Rowe,
Jody Rubin.
Karen Ruesch, Stacey Sacksner, Scott
Samuels, David Samuelson, Vivek
Sastry, Michael Schaffner, Tony Schiller,
Harriet Schmidt.
Gena Schoen, Wesley Schroder, Sandra Schueftan, David Schwartz, Diane
Schwartz, Harold Schwartz, Mindy
Schwartz, Michael Scott.
Alan Seleman, James Serrano, Terry
Shapiro, Lilach Shazar, Scott Shintani,
Linda Siegel, Helaine Silver, Jay Silver.
Steven Singer, Zareen Sirajullah, Roberta Sitton, Rochelle Sitton, Colin
Slowik, Dana Sobel, David Socket, Ferdinand Soco.
0
Peter Spiliopoulos.
Susan Spraggins.
Maureen Sta!land.
Mark Steinhoff.
220
�Sigrid Stenzel, John Stilt, Lawrence
Stolberg, Jerome Stone, Mark Story,
Gabriella Strack, Yvette Stroesser, Maria Sudendorf.
Joseph Suhajda, Karen Sutker, Stephan Sylvan.
Seymour Szmola, Wendy Tarantur,
Scott Tauber.
David Taylor, Michael Teng, Teddy
Theodore.
ti\ . \
Paul Toback, Chester Tom, Anastasia
Trambas.
Elaine Tzakis, Drew Ullberg, Holly Unterberger, Kenny Van der Haegen, Kerry Velie!!, Audrey Via, Debra Vicari,
Harvey Walter.
..
I
Noelle Walther, Dave Weber, Elise
Weiner, Dan Weisberg, Craig Weissman,
Heidi Weitman, William Wengerski,
Marc Williams.
Joseph Wisniewski, William Witry,
Dana Wohlbrandt, Lawrence Wolfberg,
Gregg Wolin, Jackie Woll, Cynt!1ia Wu,
Mauna Yakob.
Lynn Yamanaka, Susan Yates, Bonita
Yoo, Joanne Zelasko, Philip Zero!, Fabiana Zimansky, Nancy Zimmerman,
Joel Zolin.
221
�"
Members of Junior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Chris Redlin, Andrea Wexler, Rosalyn Behr, Cheryl
Cooper, Joy Fullett. (MIDDLE ROW) Pam LaManna, Susan
Rotblatt, Renee Friedman, Audrey Wagner, Ellen Lebovltz, Mar-
222
cia Baizer, (FRONT ROW) Barbara Dickstein (Sec.), Ellen Oppenheim (Treas.), Lori Blackman (Pres.), Gail Morrison, Joyce
Gothelf (V.P.). NOT PICTURED: Brigitte Bielinski, Geri West.
�Katherine Abhsie, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Christine Anderson, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel, Marcie Baizer,
Ernest Banac.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart, Steve
Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis
Baumhart, William Bauta, Rosalyn Behr,
Barbara Belair.
Cary Berman, Robert Bernstein, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara Bieniek, Christine
Billisits, Georgia Bisbikis, Lori Blackman,
Laurel Bleadon.
Jan Blok, Stuart Blumfelt, Gregg Bolotin, Michael Bemben, Jon Borkan, Philipe Bramati, Judith Brazen, Lynn Breidenbach.
Claudia Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks, Jeff Browne, Avery Burack, Jerome Burke, Linda Burstyn, Daniel Bye.
Tim Calahan, Andy Caplin, Arlene
Castro, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine Cerrone,
Janet Chavin, Cynthia Cheung, Timothy
Chin.
Charles Choi, Karen Ciskoski, Colleen
Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen,
Sharon Cone, Steven Contos, Elizabeth
Cook.
Karen Cooley, Steve Cooley, Cheryl
Cooper, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne,
Marypat Cristante, Kenneth Davis, Gregory Decwikiel.
John Defranceschi, Ralph Dellheim,
Mark Demar, Lenore Deutsch, Edward
Diamond, Barb Dickstein, Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles.
�Matt Donath, Debbi Doniger, Maria
Douvris, Hope Drucker, Jeff Dubin, Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle.
Harlene Edelman, Scott Elesh, David
Ellison, Julie Ellison, Donald Emerick,
William Englehardt, Jon Esmael, Jacque·
line Espinueva.
lunio••
Laura Etcheson, Marissa Farber,
Maryanne Feenstra, Janice Feldman,
Jeff Feldman, Beth Feldstein, Antonietta
Ferrante, Linda Fertel.
Mark Finckle, Dan Finn, Julie Firfer,
Susan Fisch, Thea Fisherkeller, Steven
Fishman, Howard Fogel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman, Joy
Fullett, Joseph Gaffin, Billy Garcia, Jose
Garza, David Gassel, Lisa Geiser.
Steven Gershbein, Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons, Steve Ginsberg, Noah Ginsburg,
Melissa Glazer, Daniel Gal.
Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith.
Leslie Goldstein, Charles Gollay, Kenneth Goodman.
Tracy Gorchoff, Joyce Gothelf, Ellen
Gradman.
224
�Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Kimberly Gray, Myles Greenberg, John
G
· regorian, Helene Greiman 1 Laura
Grodsky, Brian Grossman.
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin,
Jerald Handelman, James Hankin,
Gerald Hansen, Julie Harris, Martin
Hartmann, Matthew Hartzman .
.......................................... .......................................... ................................................... ......................................... .......
--~
Margie Hehn, Pamela Herbach,
Brenda Herman.
I
i
Rochelle Herman, Theodore Hill,
Monte Hinchman.
1
David Hoffman, David Hoffmann,
Cynthia Hogg_
Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath,
Colleen Hubbard.
Kyu Hur, Khalid Hussain, Richard
Hyman.
Janice lacullo, Scott Irion, Karen
Jamruszka.
I
t
Kathy Jean, Debra Kabiller, Eric
Kacin, Diane Kallman, Wendi Kamp,
Julie Kane, Julie Kaplan, Gary Karhoff_
225
�Paula Kasper, Beth Kauffman, William Keller, Randall Kessem, Joel
Kessler, Miran Kim, Cynthia King, J im
Kippes
Phyllis Klein, Hee Jung Ko, Karen
Konlor, Teddy Kontopoulos, Andrea
Kotler, Cynthia Kouzoures, Shari Kozak,
Bob Kramer
lunio••
llalna Krauss, Petra Krumland, Nancy
Kusek, Ronald Lader, Pam LaManna,
James Lankford, Richard Lapins, Kim·
berly Leahy
Barry Leb, Ellen Lebovitz, Tina Lee
James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Mindy Levin
Paul Levine, David Levi!, Marcelo
Levy
Helen Lewkowlcz, Nancy Lieberman,
Edith Lipsky
Steven Lisco, Lynn Liil, Marcy Locasha, Michael Lopez, David Lorlg, Andrea Luck, Cathy Macaddino, Julie Maggio
226
�B
,.j/ /
Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell, Pam Mandu~ich,
Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn
Marsch.
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi,
Katherine Matz, Loretta McCormack,
Nora McCormack, Cathryn McCormick,
Roger Merel, Joanne Mikos.
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari Miller,
Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock, Audrey
Moje, Mark Mollan, Gail Morrison.
Teresa Mortell, Danny Moss, Shari
Moss, Michael Moy, Shelly Mozin, John
Murray, Andrea Myerson, Hal Nagel.
Julian Nevel, Richard Nikchevich,
Paul Noesen, Steven Oberding, Ann
O'Kane, Lance Olson, Renee Olson,
Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos.
Gary Ornoff, Robert Ottlinger.
Lawrence O'Young, Sharon Palm.
Mary Pankiw, Ann Pappas.
227
�Thomas Pappas, Marci Parkinson,
Pauloml Patel, Dan Patlak, Adelena Paugoulatos, Ruth Paul, Myra Petroski, Cyn·
thia Photos
Charmaine Pierson, Christine Pittas,
Jay Piich, Judith Plotkin, Joann Portmann, Steven Precht, John Priske, Mark
Raffel
Juni o••
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport,
Chris Redlin
Scott Relcin, Faith Reitman, Constance
Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Carol
Rollick
Arthur Rosenson, Susan Rotblatt,
Robert Rotche, Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski, Salome Rylko, Sandy Salas, Da:
vid Salomon
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman,
Esperanza Samaniego, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel Sarasin, Laura Savitt, Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller
Steven Schreiter, Edwin Schueftan,
Susan Schuman, Jon Schwartz, Pamela
Schwartz, Cynthia Shapiro, Ira Shapiro,
Alan Shepard
Larry Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne Silverman, Richard Simmons, Evan Simon,
Larry Simon
228
�Celine Slowik, Mark Smoller, Jill So·
ble, Linda Sohn, Todd Spinner, William
Stein, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg.
Lisa Sturgis, Linda Sugarman, Brian
Sullivan, Steven Suslick, David Swerd·
low, Cheryl Sylvan, Sandra Taft, Kristine
Taylor.
Jay Teeman, Tracy Teitler, George
· Teng, Steve Tuchman, Scott Turner,
Stacey Udell, Donald Ulbert, Virginia UJ.
loa.
Diana Vlay, Kelly Walls, Howard Walovitch.
David Wankovsky, Arlene Weicen·
sang, Allan Weiner.
Peggie Weiss, Pamela Werner, Geri
West.
Andrea Wexler, Albert Williams, Re·
nee Williams.
Karyn Wilner, Michael Winans, Deb·
bie Winston.
Marla Wisse, Stephanie Wolcoff, Lisa
Yedlin, Rosana Yunez, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander, Ellen Zinman, Howard
Zuckerman.
229
�r
•'
q
-~=
"'· " . .
'<
•
~
.
,•
a
.t'
:
~·
~
. ..
.......
..
:
•'
';.
...
.
'
'
~
~·
·1
•t
"·
f
~
,('
~
.
..,...
:·
~t
~
~
~
.
..
.. •
..
..
.
•'
..
..
·
.t
;.-
;
..
"' '·
flt • .,,. ..
•
!:-
I
..... ,.,.
<) •
'
Members of the Senior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Andi Stern, ·Beth Weisberg, Amy Lashinsky, Lauren
Berg, Sharon Spiegel, Ruth Goldberg. (FRONT ROW) Mr. Poz-
,•
...
.. ....,,
'.
.,.:
'
i1"
'"4
....
·
.,.,,
t ,
.,
.'
1.
..
230 -
Individuals
nansky, Audrey Fischoll, Robin Spira, Susan Dolnick, Jodi Bolotin, Beth Dunn, Cindy Reich, Linda Katz, Sandy Fadbel.
�.·
Leeann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 2-4, Crew
l; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; One Acts 2,4; Children's Theater
2,3; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; Tennis l; Orchestra 1-3:
Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; Spanisl) Club 2.
Allen Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin' 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Cert. l; Math Club 4; Investment Club 1-3, V.P. 3, Pres. 4.
... ..
.
April Alpiner
-:~
~
..
'
'-t
•
""'"
,
}'> ;.,_ ..... "
'"""'"
. -<ii."""'..
·~
...
#t'
'(
..
..
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
N-Club 4; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 1.
·'
~
.' "'·
Kathleen Baer
Bronz~ Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Reflections 1-4, Crew
' 1,4; Musical 2, Crew l; Childnm's Theatre I; Thespians 1-4;
Concert Ghoir 2; Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee I ; G.A.A. I: Porn·
Pon 4; Dance Company 3; Archery I .
·'
•
Mindy Bain
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; fiom'ecoming Comm. 4; Golden Galleon I ; Gymnastics 1.
...
Debbie Balikov
r '•
Reflections 1,2; Musical Fest. I ; Cadet Band I ; Girls' Glee l;
Cheerlea,der 1-3; Dance Company 2,4: Tennis I; Gymna:.~tics 1,2.
\
·~..
'
... :.i.
. ..
·~··..\~~ .1:. ~:._ ..~ ~ .... <?"' ....
.
.. ~ .;JW-,.
~ ••
,. ,•.. ' ~ \_ ·
' · . ..
'" Studenj Sertate l ,2;'Cabinet 1-4, V.P. 2,3; 'Home'coming Cqmm.
Yr
•
Laui~Jl :Berg o.~'-
"'(.
,
i
.'
. 1-4; School' Spirit Corm:n. 1-3; P~p CluQ 2; l<e1Club1 -4i Student
:
.""
.- ..Acpvities~rd 2t3 ..
,.·_~. -c. .. :.~··"' ;_ .··f \. •.,........... ·"',, -';,-:'~•.'
, ..,,
.
•·
· •· ;· Michae1' Berkoiwitt ·..•. -.;' ·
i. , .Nat.' Ho"~or Soc1ety 3,4; NEDT CerJ. of Merit ~··111. State :
"
' Schql~r '3;'Gold Honor" Pin 4: Silv~r Honor.Pin•3; Bronze Honor \
{Pi~.2;·Bli.r~ H~f\OI C~r\}• Ho!f!ecomintt-C?iiin:1Z-4;, Key Club, ! -'
.4. Rep; 1,2,'Sec. 3,Pre.5:;4; 'N-Clu\>'4; Baske tb'all I ,2,4, Best· Team ~,; .
t.
M,inor N.4; Assistant"Athletic Trainer 3.'l,-t-1inor;: N 3,
Member
~
·
;
N' 4 •
• \Major f '-•
•
I . ~.
\p
..
'
J,1,
#
•
· '·
•• •
•
'
'
..
,I
.
!
.·. ' V ...\~.~
• ....tf • ~- .... -:..,;"..
I
'_
n~ ~'t·)
. ·· ;Jill Bernstein "'~:_., · · ·
' '
·;..t "
.
A ).c
r
•
r . .•
~·\ \'
•
··\'.'>'
•·
-t
(
•
, · ·: Refle.ct\pns c.rew 2; Rippfettes, 1; .Badminron ·3.
;+~tn<ilvidu,al.s :_ 231
'
,.. '" •'
.
(:'"'°':~ ..
-:JW: -~.;:~...!-~ - . -~
~
....... , ,. ....
-
'
•t
�.
< •.
. ...,.
..
« ,,." . .
.....
., •
I'
~
#
...
Howard Berry
r:"IEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4;:Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold. Honor Cer·t. l; ·Falh Play Crew l;
Reflections Crew l; Strategic Games Club 1-4; Aeronautics Club 24;, Nilehilite 2-4, Editor 4.
•
...... ·- .....""' .. ...
:.\
.
.. ~J·
\..
'
...
.
...
....
Bruce Bialek
."'.. ~
Susan Birz
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honpr Pin 3 ; G
' ~ld Honor. Cert.
· l; Golder_i Galleon 3; ~ath, Club 4;,E,nviro~enl~l ,Clu\>'3 :· GAA l ·
3; Wrestlettes ~-.4; ' Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer-Manager )3',5 _ ,., •.
,
t"
I>.
• #";;
•.
.,'.
, f.
'-!;"!'•
1
Sherwooa Blitstein
..
•
. .
_
,.
,, ,.,..~ :
.
'-i,. ' r
~~-~ ·-~
._,
.
·v·
Sil~er Honor Pin ~~; Hon)ecoming Court _ S qde,nts fot Israel ,
3; J
3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4;,Pep' Club 2-4; N-Club 3.4f Footbllli I, ·
4, Minor-N 2;'.Maj ot-N'3,4; Wrestl\ng · l., .
.• ._ \
.! '
~ ~ ....
.
..
~
~
..
«"
-•
"
',;'
"
j
•
I
: ,\
·~
\
II
�'·..:
..
Martin Brisk
.
"'
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; German Club 4;
Strategic Games Club 3,4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; N~Club 4; Soccer
l; Track l ; Cross Country 2-4, Major N 3,4; Tennis 1-4, Major N·
3,4.
Hans Brock
.
.....
,.
...".# •
".,
"·
Joseph Broton
Football 2,4; Wrestling 1,2.
i'.
...
~-1
...,
1.
'>.11
..,,
Pamela Brown
,-
-~
.
Susan Brown
..
Girls' Glee l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3; Track 2;
Softball 1; Archery 2; Volleyball 1-4; Basketball 1-3.
~
'
•
• ~f;
Bruce Brownstein
~.
,..J
VICA 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1, Major N 2.
..
·"'
"-''I
'
'\ ' ;
~ ~·
Students For Israel 1-3; Swimming
~;
.-,
1 ~2.
Steven Byron , • ·
::_:. ~
..,
.•
'"'f,
Marilyn Capuano
Track 2, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
·"-.....
\.;
·-.. _, \_\
.. ~·~ ~«:
'·
(.
a.·!
:
_.,.
J
~
... " ·:
~-~
r~
\
<
.~·
~'-
,
"
:•
;i '·
..
""
f
-
................... .........
~
'
···...
�Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
..
..
..
Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections Crew 2-4, Chairperson 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4, Chairperson 3; Thespians 3,4; Tennis 3,4.
Andrea Cohen
Fall Play Crew 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnic 3,4; French Club 3; G.l.T.
2-4, V.P. 4.
.....
~
~
..
• : l' '
~- '
\
. ,.,. ··f:· ;,,
...... ·..-
#.
~
~
)..
••
Mr
...
..
Audrey Cohn
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 3; Musical Crew 2.3;
Thespians 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4;
GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3, Minor N 3 .
Elaine Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical 2,3, Crew 1; Children's Theatre 1; Thespians
1-4; Tecnis l; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Key Club 4; GAA
1-4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 1-4.
•
'r.
.,
;,.
Joel Collins
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Michael Curtiss
E'velyn Oaitchman
Paul Davidson
\ Student's for Israel 4;
Frank Davis
;:
....
,.
'
~~
I
"}
\
\.
�.'
..
John Deck
Fredrick Deube
Ron Deutsch
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 3. Crew
2,3; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 3; Tecnis 2.3;
Concert Band 2; Students for Israel 1-3 .
··!b
..
•
... t
.'
'•
Christine Deven
..
..
....
Shari Dobryman
.......
,,
.
• <
..·,
·...
,, "
<"
,
,.,
\
..' ~-~- ~~'·
,,!•
',
a
•
,:
.
Natalie Doi
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Volleyball 2-4 , Co-Capt. 4. Minor
Major N 3,4.
f •
.. . ' ..
• J .;-
.·
Susan Dolnick
Cabjnet 104; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; Key Club·:
.
'•
1-4 .
Mitc'hell Dosik
·1
'
Soc~er l, Swimming 1,2.
~
Nick Doumouas
VICA 3,4,
�,
.....
Wayne Dressler
.
. .. ,
..
~
...
'
Beth Dunn
>
\.,
('
.... ,
.,....
•
a
...•
.....
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Girl's
Ensemble 4; G.l.T. 4, Sec. 4; Monitors l ; Key Club 3,4.
Caroline Eberle
Musical 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Spanish Club 2; GIT 3; GAA 1,2;
Track 1-4, Minor N 1-3; Swimming 2-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Ripplettes 4.
Orrin Edidin
Nan Eisen
George Ayou
Penny Elkins
Students for Israel l ; G.l.T. 4 ; Ushers Club 2; Monitors 1,2;
Swimming 1.
William EUiott
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 1-4 ;
Re flections 1-4 , Crew 3,4; Writing Comm. 2-4; Musical 1-4; Childre n's Theatre 2-4, Crew 2-4; Music Fest . 3; Thespians 1-4, V.P. 3,
Pres. 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Concert Choir 2-4 ; Chamber Choir 2,3; Male
Ensemble 1.
Michael Epstein
Gymnastics 1-4.
236 -
Individuals
.
. . . . . .6
'
�.. ~t
)~.
David Eskoff
,
..
. .. .
.-..,
,.
6
...
'
• 't.
Michael Esses
Football 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Baseball 2 .
.-.
Sandra Fadhel
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 3,4; Girls Glee
1 ; Key Club 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4, Co-Capt. 4 .
....
~
.. ..
(
•, r
._.
Kurt Fahrenbach
I~~
·.
Sharon Favish
·(
·.
-. '
,.,.,,_
Alan Federman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. l; German Club 2; Aeronautics Club 1-4 .
#
~···
.. . .
....
.. .
~I JI'.
f
Jeffrey Feldman
•
'
.. "
..
',.
1~
'~
t:
•
4'
• • ·, • rI • •...~ , ,
_
....
(
••
Karen Feldman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet l; Reflections 1-4, Writing Comm. 2.3; Musical 1;
Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 2; Girls' Glee 1: GAA 1,2; Porn-Pon 2-4,
Capt. 4 ; Dance Company 1-4, V.P. 3.
Laura Finn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3;
Ripplettes 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 3. Major N 4; Basketball 1·3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Swimming 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball
3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Steve Fiore
Jodi Firfer
Nat: Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; GAA 1,2; Cheerleader 3; Basketball 1,2;
Softball l ; Archery 2; Volleyball 1,2,4;
Robert Fisch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Pep Club 2; N-Club 3,4; Football 2-4,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4.' Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1.
Audrey Fischoff
C
Bronze Honor Pin 3; _ abinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 4: Reflections Crew l; Girl's Glee 1; Key Club 4.
Stuart Flanzer
Douglas Fleishman
Football 1-3; Gymnastics 1.
�Aaron Frankel
DECA 4; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 2,3.
Robert Frankel
Student Senate 4; Pep Club 2-4; School Spirit Comm. 2·4; NClub 4; Football 2-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball 1; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 3, Major N 4; Soccer l.
Layne Friedman
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 2-4;
Reflections 3, Director 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 3,4; One Acts
2; Children's Theatre 3; Music Fes. 3,4; Thespians 2-4; Cadet
Band 1; Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 3; Strategic Games Club
2.
..
...'
.:
.
"
Gary Fujiwara
Strategic Games Club 2; Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics Club 4;
Chess Team 1-3; Golf Team 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
·.
Daniel Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
.,
Paul Gawin
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 4; Homecoming Coll\m. 3,4; Concert
Band 1,2; School ' Spirit Comll),. 1-4; Pep Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Football 1-4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4; Key Club
4.
"
Peter Gebavi
Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; VJCA 4; Soccer 2~ Basketball 1.
Julie Geiser
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3, Crew
l; Reflections 2-4; Musical 2, Crew 1,3; Thespians 2-4; J ecnis 2,4;
Concert Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls Glee I ; Golden Galleon 4;
French Club 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Ripplettes 2.
0
Debbie Gershbein
)
..
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2;,•Musicill Crew 3;
Thespians 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet B~nd 1; M~rching Band 24; Spanish Club 2; Students for lsTael 2.
•"
,_
j
~
,~ ~. ~
i~ ' f.
...
r:..
·.41
(~ •;
-:
l ":' ~-
,1:,
...,;,:.
Karen Gillespie ·
Volleyball 1,2; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
..
'·
~
Michael Gintzler
___....
>
.
,~
{:
.,
·~'
..•..'
;.-
238 - Individuals
•)
�•
~
•
Scott Glait
Investment Club 2,3; Soccer l, Fresh. Number 1.
Sandra Glass
Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections · 2; Students for Israel 1;
School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Porn-Pon 4.
..
April Glassman
.... ...
.
•·
,.
.•
~
......
'
./ ~ .....
..~'
t'l\
,.
I••
...
,- '
'-t.
Stephan Glickman
N-Club 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, Cap. 4; Most
Improved l; Cross Country 1-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Best
Member 4 .
Sue Gockenbach
Swimming 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Softball 1-3; Volleyball 1-4.
Lauren Goldberg
Girls' Glee l ; French Club 1,2; Students for Israel 1·4; Nat.
Hebrew Culture Award 3; G.I.T. 3,4.
Buth Goldberg
• Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of ~erit _ 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 4;
' Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Volleyball 1.
Laurie Goldste'in
,._- Blue. Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-3; Student 'Activities Board 2,3;
· Homecomlng Comm. 1-3, Sec. 3; Key Club 1-3; Ushe rs Club l ;
: Monitors l ; School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; GAA l; Porn·
' Pon 4.
Zehava Goldstin
�I
I
Allen Goodman
"
(
I
.
..
.
·~
.. .•••
.
• .
. ..
it
,
~
~
;
....
>
.
.1."
..
."
., ' ,
~
':
..
..
...
• i
..'
Kenny Graw
I
'"
Lorraine Grayson
<
..
Janice Greenberg
Nilehilite 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2 .
I
•
Marla Greenspan
Fall Play 4, Crew 4; Reflections 4, Writing Comm. 4, Crew 3,4;
Musical Crew 3,4; Opera 3, Crew 3, Chairperson 3; Music Fest. 1·
4; Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt. Award 4; Tecnis 3,4;
Concert Choir 2-4; Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee
1; P.A. Announcer 4; G.l.T. 3.
I•
Steve Greenspan
Reflections Band 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; Stage
Band 2-4; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Track 1,2; Cross Country 1,2.
..
·'
Maris Grikis
240 - Individuals
,
,'
•• •
'
.. r;
�-----~--~-----,
,.
'
·1•\
•
..
.. .:... • J.,.:_
..., •"
... 7
it:•' •
#,.
I
'
"
..
..
Michael Grohman
Chess Club 2; Golf 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4_
..
Todd Gunther
Donna Hachiya
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert.
,.
\
"
•
Michael Hajduk
Reflections Band 4; Musical Band 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment Club 3,4; Football L
Lawrence Hanbrook
_
Homecoming Comm_ 3; Reflections 2,3. Writing Comm_ 2,3;
Musical Cre w l ; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2; PhotoArts Club L
Julie Hanson
..
..
i'l' •••
~·
..·
,\
.r.:
.....
\
...
...
.,
~
~
Steve Harris
l
Marla Hartl
Mixed Chorus 2; Student Activities Board 2; Students for Israel
1,3; Office Occ~pations 4_
Marc Hartzman
. '...
'
..,,_
.... . . ,._
>
•
_,
,•
..
•
.... '
.
...
..... ...
~
'
'
.- .. "
.. t '
•
~
,."
•
Sue Hegedus
:
Dean Heinberg
Tennis 1-4; Soccer 1,2_
Jerome Heinrich
,.
\
'•...
.'
I!'
Kenneth Heller
•·
~·
'i
.
'
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Math
and Science Advisory Comm_ 4; N-Club 2·4; Key Club 4; P_T_S_A,
Student Rep. 4; Swimming 1-3, Major N 2, Minor N 3;' Base8all
1,2; Soccer 1-4, Major N 3,4, Most Proficient 1, Capt. 4, MVP, 4_
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
�Beth Hoffman
George Hoffman
Julie Hoffman
Sharyn Hoffman
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 4; GAA
2,3; Wrestlettes 2; Ripplettes 2-4.
Robert Holzheimer
N-Club 3,4; Track 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soc·c er 1.
Chui Hong
Julie Horwitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 4; Reflections
Crew 3,4, Chairperson 4; Musical Crew 3,4; One Acts Crew 4;
Children's Theatre Crew 4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Students
for Israel 1-4; GIT 2,4.
Ken Houdek
Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4.
Peter Iacullo
Aeronautics Club 1-4; Swimming 1.
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Bronze Honor Pio 3; Key Club 3,4; Football 1,2.
..
t•
Susan Isserman
. Nat. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Semi-Finalist 3; NEDT Cert. of
Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold.Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 2; Student Senate 2; Cabinet 2; Thespians 2,3; Tecnis 2,3; Golden Galleon 2; P.A. Announcer 2,3; Math Club 3; Yearbook Staff 3, Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3;
Radio Show 2.
Mari Ivener
Student Senate l; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; German Club 4,
Sec. 4; Nllehilite 2,3.
.. -:··
Wendy Jackson
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Meri\ Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Spanish Club 2,3; GAA 1-3; Ripplettes 2-4, Pres. 4.
Susan Jacobson
GAA 2,3; Ripplettes 3,4; Track 2-4, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4;
Swimming 2,3, Major N 3.
242 -
Individuals
.....
.
".
'(
�-
I
..t
'•
Nancy Jaffe
Blue Honor Cert. 2,3; Summer Institute 3; Student Senate l;
Cabinet l ; Reflections 3, Director 4, Crew 1-4. Writing Comm _2-4;
Musical 2,3, Crew 1-3; Children 's Theater 2, Crew 1-3; Thespians
2-4, V_P_ 4; T ecnis 2; Concert Choir 2; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; GAA l ; Ripplettes 2.
Lori Jensen
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; GAA 1,2;
Track 1,2,4; Bowling 1-4.
,.
Jeffrey Johnson
•
Norman Johnson
.'
,t
• ~ f
•.
Theresa Johnson
' Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm.
Cadet Band 1.
Debbi Kaepplinger
...
.....·, " "'
l..
.
George Kafkis
Cabinet 1 ,2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Wrestling 1-4.
•
\.
Brian Kamajian
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4.; Key Club 4; Football 2-4,
Capt. 4, AU Conference 4; Basketball 1; 4.
,,
....
Individuals -
24~
�..'1
,.#<4"!~-:..-!. :: ·::·;' ·-'"-~--~~
p.
�Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
' Lee Klande
Bronze Honor f'._in 3; G,AA 2; Bowling 2; Badminton 3.
:....
..
.. .
"
-
,,. .
,,..
.
,.
)
.
'"'~ ' •.. "'• ">-•..i·~I'~· • I ..
......... 1 •f'"
'•"
'
'
..,
...-ll' r
• '-•
• • ~ • '
' • ... -. ' .• .,.
"" •f \,.. ""'
,. <.:.. \-« • . ' ""' •. : .. " ,,
~:~. : .·~ .
tf >·''.w'•,,.,.;. «i,~
......'"'!."·-~·-\t-~•-''·'*' ... · .r.~.,
~
• ·_:.~ .. ,'I~":·, • .• 't\: •,.\I-~... · ,rt.,.,.., .. ·~•:.. ~~" ,.•;
"','I.:;,
,..,',.z' ,....!~•.,.;.~ :.,.•__.,.,. ... ':'t~ .•··,fl-;. ,., ._.t ~:--~· ·:~ ... ~........."II~ :"·~
,• f , , • •
<A
....
,;.:
.::•
'
. .
~
•
•
•
.....~~..,...., ..•, ...·:, l. ·~:..,,
• ...
·~
.... •
.
•1.
- - - - - - - - - - - -- -
•
JI'
• Pa~d ~eifi<?ld · ··4·
'
'
··t.: , ..~.
·
" .··
-''-."'l..... ..!~ ..-;: . . . .
"'
_,..
.. '
,,..,
··'i.:~r .. ac,...'"·~·
";,
-~,,.
'
StudenPSen;\te. 4; Cabinet 2,3;·Homecoming Comm . 4; Scho6J
Spirit Comm. ~2-4; N-Ciub 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, M~st
Improved 4, Frosh; Num l~ 't'jinor N 3, Major N 4; Track '.3;0:. •
·
Baseball 1-4, Minor N 3;. Major N 4.
.
....
David I. Klein
•.
~
.
..
�Jim Krysl
N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4 , Minor N 3. Major N 4: Basketball 1-4.
Brigitte Kuhn
Susan Kulovsky
Transfered from Madonna 2; Nat. Honor Society 3,4: Ill. State
Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Student Senate
4, Officer; Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 4;
German Club 2; G.LT. 2,3, Treas. 3; Photo-Arts Club 2; Investment Club 2-4; Nilehilite 3: Ski Club 3,4; Radio Show 2-4.
John LaManna
Pep Club 2-4; N-Club 2-4; Football 1-3 , Minor N 1-3; Wrestling
1-4, Major N 1-4.
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Student Se,nate 1,<-; Homecoming Comm. 4 ; N-Club 2-4, Tres.
4; Pep Club 3 ,4; Key Club 2-4; Soccer 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Swimming 1,2, Major N 2; Tennis 1,2.
Amy Lashinsky
Cabinet 1-4 , Pres. 1,3,4 , Sec. 2; Homecoming Comm . 1-4,
Treas. 3, Chairperson 4; School Spirit Comm. 1-4 : Pep Club 1-4;
Student Activities Board 3,4; Key Club 1-4; Track 1, Major 1.
Cathy Lasowski
Nat. Merit Letter of Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet l; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4; Musical 1-4; One Acts 1; Children's Theater Crew 1; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Chamber
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Cheerleader l ; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 2,3.
Mary Laughlin
Rick Ledbetter
Sheri Lederman
Students For Israel 1-4.
Martha Lerner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet l ; Reflections 1-4 , Crew 4 ; Musical 2-4,
Crew l; One Acts 2, Crew l ; Music Fest. 2-4 ; Thespians 1-4;
Chamber Choir 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Dance
Company 3,4.
..
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
•'
,
...
Howard Levco
Student Activities Board 2,3; Investment Club 2-4; Tennis 1·
Golf 3,4; Soccer 1.
., • •
246 -
Individuals
~
..
,.
.. ....
• t
~
"t
�George Levin
Jeffrey Levin
Leon Levin
N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Num. 1, Major N 2.
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
•
Susan Lewandowski
:.. .
'
\
I
l
,..
~
•
..
~
...
.
•:O
.." ...
..
f
Roberta Lewen
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Girl's Glee 1; GAA 1-3, Board 1-3; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major
N 3,4; Archery 1,2, Major N 1,2; Volleyball 1-4, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4.
Stewart 'Lewis
·i-.
.
'
Mitchell Lieberman
Transfered from Niles West 2; DECA 4; Track 3; Baseball 2,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 4.
Individuals -
247
�Jami Lieder
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Blue Honor Cert. I :
Fall Play 4 , Crew 3,4; Reflections 3,4, Crew 2-4, Writing Comm. 4:
Musical Crew 2-4; One Acts 2; Children's Theater 3 , Crew 3,4:
Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 4, 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4:
Theater Fest. 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; G.l.T. 3; Yearbook Staff 4.
Douglas Liu
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4:
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Soccer 1-4, Major N 4 .
Rudy Lopez
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4. V.P. 4; Gymnastics 1,4;
Soccer 4 .
Shai Lothan
........
----- ___._,,,_____ ',·
'
.~
Diane Lovitt
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm . 2; Key Club 2; Environmental
Club 3,4; GAA 1.
-'
Dean Lustig
Student Senate 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; NClub 4 ; Football l -4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Swimming 1,2; Major
N 1,2.
Mary Mader
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-3; Office Occupation.s 4.
Patrick Mahoney
•I•
Debra Malina
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4 ;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Ce rt. l; Fall
Play 2, Crew l; Reflections Crew 3; Golden Galleon 1-4, Co.Editor-in-Chief 4; Math Club 4 .
Sandy Maniatis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Senate 4 ;
G.l.T. 4; Track l ; Volleyball 1; Key Club.
Rachel Mann
248
Individuals
....
.."',
.. ;t.. ....
....
. --
�;.r. 1
·.
..
"·
..
' i'
.
Mariam Mardi
DECA 4; Tennis 4.
~~
j
r
I,
.~
••
\.
~
...
fl
.. ... ...
~
Nargess Mardi
~·
.,
'-~·
,._ ,,
...
..,
'
~;
.~.
,.,
(
~, ' t
Cindy Marsch
.
,
"..
... .. .
•
.
..
~ ..'.~./'.
', ~- "
,, .~
.-:
'
Philip. Martini
Fall Play 2-4; Reflections 1,4, Director 3, Crew 1-4, Writing
Comm. 2-4; Musical 1,2, Crew 1:3; One-Acts l; Children's Theater
. 2, Crew 1-3; Music Fest., 1-4; Thespians 1-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 4; ,
·, Co~cert Ch9ir 2:' ; Chamher Choir 2-4; Dance Company 3,4..
4
Andrew Marwick
Lee Masover
,..
..'
',
...,
·. ,•••..,. :,t
· ...~'· ..:· l·.....
John Matsuoka
Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics 4; Nilehilite 4.
Pamela Messer
NEDT Cert. ol Merit 2; Ill. State ScJ:lolar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4:
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Reflections Band 3, .Crew 4, Writing Cornm. 4; Musical Crew 3,4.
Band 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4, 25 pt. Award 4"; Orchestra 3 ,4; Concert•
Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Band Board 2-4, Sec 3, V.P. 4.
Carole Meyer
Fall Play 2; Reflections Crew l ; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band
l~· Monitor \-3 .
.
~
~
David Michais
.,f"/
~;
~-
......
ii.
....
;::...
,
•
Ski Club..1,2.
•
.. if
•'
. ~. Susie Milecki
•
Jeff Miller
....
:"l!•
..,·-:
Julie Miller
Girls Glee 1,2; G.I.T. 3,4; Hero 3,4; Badminton 1,2.
•,
\.
Sue Miller
...
....
Richard Mille-r
;
l.~·,
..
('
�Julie Millman
Student Senate 1-4; GAA 1,2; Tennis 1-4, Major N 1-4, Capt. 4;
Basketball 1, Minor N l; Ripplettes L
Yvonne Minkina
Howard Minsky
·..
Marla Mizock
Track 1; Bowling 1,2.
Dean Modloff
(A\ •
Rainer Moje
/
'
'
""
..
...
Kevin Murphy
"'
~
Ronald Nagel
Gymnastics 1-3, Minor N 2 , Major N 3 .
Elliot Nelson
Nai. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin' 2;
Blue Honor Cert. l; Russian Club 3 ; G.I.T. 3 ; Math Club 4 .
Jon Nelson
,
.
·.
.
"' '
Kevin Nelson
N-Club l; Basketball 1, Minor N l; Baseball 1-4; Soccer 1-3.
Marci Nessenson
• .,· :~~ i'.
Jeffrey Newman .
.
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math Club 4 ; Strategic Games Club 2-4;
Investment Club 2-4; Chess Team 1-3, Capt. 2,3; Ski Club L
250 -
Individuals
...
4
'
~
\
t
..
J
..
Music Fest. 4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4; Wrestling 1;
Gymnastics 2, Minor N 2.
.
'
r
Gwenn Moteff
\~
\
Paul Morris
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; School Spirit 1-4;
Pep Club 1-4; N-Club 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Track 3; Wrestling 1; Baseball l-4, Mino r N 3 , Major N
4.
:>
1
\
;~
'.
''
"
..
,.
.
·~i
�...
Lawrence Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1,3; GAA l ;
Cheerleader 2-4, Cap. 2-3.
.·
Jane Nisbett
GAA 1-3; Swimming 1-3, Minor N 2, Major N 2,3; Gymnastics 14 , Major N 1-3, Capt. 2-3, MVP 2-3.
..
•'
~·
...
r,.,
..,,.. ...
.....
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Fall Play 2, Crew l; Reflections 3,4, Crew 1,2, Writing Comm.
3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; Children's Theater 2; Thespians 1-4, 25 pt.
Award 2, 50 pt. Award 3, Sec. 4; Tecnis 2-4; Orchestra 2; Girls'
Glee l ; Archery 2, Minor N 2 .
..
'
Steven Nussbaum
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; lll. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Band 3,4; Musical Band 2-4;
Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment
Club 2,3.
John O'Malley
. .,, .
~
.. .
... . ..
..
'
'
Leslie Oif
Yearbook Staff 2-4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3 ,4.
�,,,...
·.
.
•"' ...
.
\
.;
'>
. ...f,. ' ..
..
.. ::\.,...... :
t
.,
<.- .... '
......
' ..... • s,
"':
. ..
••
•
,.
. ..'; .
..
.. ,. :
ot
•
........
.)
,, ,
'
;.,
.....
.·~
;...,~
...
..,
"
•. ,.
I•
~
\
..
,
...
.,.
~
4•
.,~
Steven Ono
.•
'
... <
~
.
<
..
•
(
..
~
.;,
.
"
.'
..: • .• .,..
.
Stanley Ousset
David Packer
~
.
. .~j~
•
Daniel Pastton
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1; Musical 1; School Spirit Comm.
4; Tennis 1·4; Key Club 4.
..
Laurie Pautz
' NEDT Cert. of. Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 41Reflections Orew 3,4; Musical Crew
3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; German Club 2·4, Treas. 3; G.l.T. 3,4; Year·
book Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3,
Major N 3.
.
.
Dawn Pavone
Key Club 4.
D
Normari'Petroskl
I
."
4 •. r
. ._
,
·-'
..
;..
....
l.
"""
~I
~
""-
\\
I
-
.,
'
f
#
~,41
.....
11\
I
y
\io ....
. ·"·
"
.
��Deborah Relaz
Felisse Remson
•
Cathleen Resnick
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT"Ce rt. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Musical Band 1; Orchestra l; French Club 3; G.l.T. 2-4, Pres. 4;
GAA 2; Gy~mastics 2.
Laura Robinson
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 4, Crew 1-3, Writing Comm . 3;
Musical Crew 1-3; One Acts 2; Music Fe~tival 2-4; Thespia ns 1-4;
Tecnis 1-4; Orchestra 1,2.
Bruce Rock
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Shelia Rothman
...
...
7
.
..
"
.,,
Joseph Rowe
Transferred from Chicago 3; Summer Institute 3.
t
1f' ••
'""
~
....
"'
..
"•:'
Jeri Rubin
..
,.,
'
<;
'·
.
.. :
Bryan Ruesch
""
'\•
....
#'
Ge-orgett Saenz
Art Council 2; Yearbook Staff 3 ; Cross Country 1; Bask12tball 2;
Softball 2·4, ·Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
,..
,.
'"
·.
. 1-'
Sari Salon
Transferred from Niles West 2; Reflections Crew 2,4; Spanish
Club 2; Softball 2, Min~r N '2.
'
.
..
David Saltzman ·
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue. Honor Cert, 1; ReflecJions Band 1-4;
Musical Band 1,3,4; Orchestra, 3 ,4; Concert ,!:}and 2-4; Cadet Bi"nd
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; lnves.t ment Club 1-4; Soccer- l; Golf 2-4,
1
,
,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Brain Sanchez
254. - Individuals
'>•
. \
\. ~
...,
'
.
�..
•
..
•
·;
•
.......
..
Mercedes Sanchez
.
~
•'
G.I.T. 4; Ripplettes 4 .
..
t, •
Javier Santacruz
Reflections Band 4;. Concert Band 1-4; Jazz Band 2-4; Track 14, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Cross Country 1.2.; Baseball 2.
...
I:
R. Denver Santillan
:
,,,....
·...
..
Daniel Sawislak
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Re flec tions Writing
Comm. 4; Radio Show 4; Students for Israel 4; Chess Team 1,
Dru Scarbrough
School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; VICA 4; N-Club 2-4;
Football 1-4; Track 1-4; Wrestling 1-4.
Larry Schaffner
Bronze Honor Pin 4.
Valerie Scheinpflug
GAA 1-3, Board 3; Basketball 1,2 , Minor N 1,2; Bowling 1·4,
Major N 1-4 , Capt. ~; S<>ftball 1-4, Major N 1-4.
Don Schmidt
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4.
Nancy Schmidt
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; Gold · '
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Reflections 3,4, Crew l; Key Club 3,4; .
GAA l; Cheerleader 2, Co-Capt. 2 .
!
..
~:
...
Neal Schneider
Transferred from Alabama 2: Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
.,
Pin 3; St,udent Senate 2,3; Wrestling 2,3:'
Alan Schoen
Silver Honor Pin 4: Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Student Senate 3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Director 4, Crew 2-4, Band 2, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; One-Acts 2-4; Childre n's Theater 3 ,
Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 1-3 ; Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 3, Pres,
4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3; Cadet Band 1.; Jazz Ensemble 24; Investment Club ,l; Nilehilite 2; Yearbook..Staff 3 ,4 , Editor 3,4 .
•
�.' .
Lesli Schulmeister
Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Bowling 3,4,
Minor N 3.
.,.
Heidi Schultz
,..
Lori Schwartz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Senate 2;
Cabinet 1,2, Sec. l; Homecoming Comm. 2,3, Sec. 2; Fall Play 4,
Crew 3,4; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 2-4,
Crew 1,3,4; Children's Theater 2, Crew 3; Thespians 1-4; Concert
Choir 2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; Ski Club 1.
..
,'
Robert Schwartz
Dean Seder
VIC/\ 4; Ski Club 1; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2.
Mark Seplowin
Gymnastics 1-4, Monor N 2, Major N 3,4.
"
·. . .......
.......
•
+'
•
'•
Mike Seplowin
Jo
( ...
... "'
'
...,,
'(
~
.. . ',. . .. ft"
.. •
~
~
,
~
.,
-
"'
Jeffrey Shancer
I
<
:Ii-
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Brome Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Spanish Club 2; Investment Club 3; Soccer 1.
Steven Shayman
.., ""
Individuals
" ... ,.
..
,,," If';" ..
.....
..
.
Radio Show 2,3; Nilehilite 3,4.
256 -
•
' ...
..,.....
- r ...
~~-: ~ · --~ ~---~~- __.
~t ···~
• • _.....
.....
....
,...-
..
~
�•A,
i.
.'I
',1
... ..
~/: ·~~~\~.::~:~~·. \~·~~
~
..
~~
r.'
•
..
~
I
;..
�Hugh Si:>orer .,
f;
,.. =~
,,.:_
.:Reflections -2, Writing Comm,"' 2; Mµsidl Crew 1; Tecnis 2,3;
Ch'\mber Choir 2,3; Male Ensemble 1,2 N-Club ,3·,4< Wrestling Z-4.
_;
Dino' Spourgitis'
~<._·;,..,.:<·-~-..~f.~:-:·,, ~' ~:;.,~-~-\
i
.... ,... . .,_,,,
..
'
.- •,
•
"';. • i:
f
7
t
......
>
, •
·\,, .,..,< .. ,.' • •'- • ' • .• \ ttc, .....~
fJ
'"
• •.
•i'' . , . ,t_,· . .• -~..: .,.-:1 . .
,'f · ' ' ......
..
•
•,.'
~ .. " .......
.. ~·:
..,.... '41-.•··.
r •,. .
·"
,.~
....·~.
. t., ,,
y ..J ~-
. . " •..- "}." . ..
,':\ -
•
O'!.• •
·J·
~
•·la.
$
..; " ...
,.., · '
l
•".;. ,
""
••
,.,
.)
~
~/j
,, ~h
";.•
--~--'
.,,,./
/. 1
. (lj~~\, .· /,;~~- ,•". ,~.·. ~:
/i "- . ~. ft , _., '
'./f=\
I
!.r.
!
:t
I ...
~·
; • • • ~
•• .., ~
.
~. .k•'· ... ~ '"
~
·
:o-4-''"- ... 'f''t
y • ..-_· ,.~.,,...;: ~ i./"
"-.' . ,,\.~:!·~-i,"' ~~·
...,r~ ;_.. 11'>• \:..
__ ._._··--·--~~----,
. ,_
i·.""'
,,.. _
...
._-; ·~·,.,·
.-.r" . ..~
-1':'.:i
I ~/
\'
, . __
•
.,."'•
~
#
\i""'.
• !
II'
~prnat· • .
.
Homecoming.Court 3, Kjng 4; ~chool Spirit Com,m. 3,4; Pep
Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, All
Conference 4; Basketba)l 1-4, 'Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Baseball 14, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
Qavid
Duana Sprung
Transfered from Edgewoo\i, Calif.; Swimming 4.
David Stahlberg
"
Jazz Ensemble 1-4: Track 2-4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1.
'\
Karen Stein
Student Senate l; Office Occupations 4;; Bowling 2,3, Mil)or N
2, Major N 3.
'
.
Muriel Steiner
Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; 'r:-iEDT Cert.
of Merit 2; Fall Play Cre~ 2-4; Reflections Crew 2A, Writing
Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2-.4; Children's Theater Crew 4; ,0pera 3,
Crew 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Cha,;,ber Choir 4; Concert Choi; 3; Mixed
Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 1.
Andrea Stern
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Key Club 2,4_
258 - Individuals
. /'
I
'1
'• II;,;- ,._. , ..... . 'l · . "'l
....
l'f
, ,.
!'!
t1 ·
.. .
~
-
.
�'·
~
•'
.. .. ·~~ ..
l•
Colleen Sullivan
~:
"'
Karen Sward
'
Katherine T arnaris
..
;
-
.'
�Ivy Teng
Irene Theodore
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 2; GAA
1,2; Cheerleader 1-4, Capt. l; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Major N 2;
Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
Neil Thomas
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Key
Club 4; Football 4, Minor N 4; Hockey 1,2, Capt. 1,2; Baseball 1.
.'
•,
•"·
.
John Thunholm
.
.\
~ ··~·-:'I
(
..
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Track 1·4, Major N
3,4, Co-Capt. 4; Cross Country l·3, Major N 4; Swimming 2,
Minor N 2; N-Club.
Jai:tet Torstensson
Photo·Arts Club 4; Timers Club 1,2; GAA 2,3; Tennis 3; Basket·
ball 1,2, Minor N 2; Swimming 1-3, Major N 1-3; Softball 1,2.
Daniel Tresley
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math
Club 2,3; Investment Club 2-4, Treas. 3,4; Baseball 1.
Cindy Trilling
Student Senate
3~
1.~;
,.
Girls' Glee 1: Golden GalJe·on 1,2; pECA .
.
�Gary Wallberg
Fall Play Crew l ; N Club 4; Swimming 1-4, Major N 2-4; Hockey
1-2.
,.>
... •
H
•
Philip Waller
Arlene Weinberg
Spanish Club 2; Office Occupations 3,4.
Billy Weiner
. "'
..
�Jay 'Wilensky
Summer lnstituti2 4; Student Senate 4 , Pres. 4; School Board
Rep 3, EPAC Rep. 4; Key Club 4; Cadet Band l ; G.LT. 4; School
S~il'it Comm. 2-4; Pep Club 2-4; Nilehilite 4; N-Club 3,4; Football
1-4, Most Improved 1, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, Major N 3,4;
Wrestling l.2, Frosh Num. 1, Most Improved 2, Co-Capt. 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball l-4, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, MVP 1,2. Major N 3,4.
David Williams
Jim Williams
Beth Winter
~
Cabinet 1,2; DECA 3,4.
..,
.
"'-l ....
:-
Elise Witz
.
<
4
-~ 't- . . . . ,."' ...
' ....... , t ..
.. .. '
...
..
,
4'
,,1
~
..''
·~ -=~ ~
Swimming 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3-4.
...
.
-
Steven Winer
,,
.
.· ...... .
•
\
'
..
\,
·~
., .
~
Lauren Wohl
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections
2,3, Director 4, Band 4; Musical Band 3; Children's Theater En·
semble 3; Theater Fest. 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Jazz
Ens«rnble 4; Cadet Band 1; Ski Club 3.4; GAA 1; Gymnastics 1.
Lisa Wolff
..
Lisa Woll
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Reflec·
lions 3,4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespi·
ans 4; Cadet Band l; Golden Galleon 2; Yearbook Staff 4, Editor
4; Quill and Scroll 4; Key Club 4; GAA 1-3, 24 pt. Award l; Dance
Company 3; Track 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
.....
Shari Vanover
Student Senate 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l; Rip·
pieties 1; Swimming 1.
262 -
Individuals
�'
..
~
I
,.
'"
Sang Yoo
..
., l
Sharon Yoo
Transferred from Korea 3.
Theodore Yusen
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections Band 2-4;
Musical Band 2,3; Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2·4; Aeronautics
Club 4; Soccer 1.
.. " . '
,,
.,
·~
..
'I:
.,
..
"
r
..
,... J.
~
...
'
',
.....
•
"
David Zaslowsky
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; N-Club 2-4; Pep Club 4;
Football 4; Wrestling 1-4.
Dwayne Zawistowski
Transfered from Prosser Voe. H.S. 2; Basketball 2. Minor N 2;
Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Weightlifting 3,4.
..
Ivy Zekelman
Track 1.
..
.. ...
'
.... . ·..
.
Marla Zimbler
:'
Brian Zolin ·
.. .. ... -...
~
Valerie Zucker
Reflections 3,4; Cabinet
l;Key Club 2; Environmental Club 3,4.
.,
.
· 1 ..~.
Individuals
�-
~
�--------
��"\
\
,
I
1
t.~
�Index
A
B;u, Susan 54, 81, 105, 179. 232
Bisbikis, Georgia 223
Blackman, Lori 58, 64, 81, 139, 222. 223,
266
Blanco, Lucio 130. 207
Blank, Pete I 07
Blanke, Charles 43, 202, 215
Bleadon, Laurel 30. 32, 36, 223
Abhsie, Katherine 223
Abrahim, Peter 207
Achimovich, Leeann 231
Acker, Ellyn 23, 25, 29, 47, 49, 202, 231
Adaky, lshay 198
Adam, Joyce 195, 223
Adam, Stefan 207
Adelman, Allen 179. 195, 202, 231
Adler, Eddie 107. 215
Agemura, Daniel 207
Agemura. Diane 215
Albrecht, Joanne 207
Alexander. Aida 215
Alexander, David 215
Alexander. Gail 207
Alexander, Patricia 207
Alexander. Thomas 103. 207
Ali, Yasmin 185. 206, 207
Alperstein, Fran 215
Alpiner. April 231
Alvaji, Nelson 215
Americus, David 223
Amodeo, Brad 215
Amodeo. Sharyl 141, 207
Anderson, Christine 39, 223
Anderson, Donald 198
Anderson. Eric 90, 231
Anderson. Judy 95, 109, 141, 215
Andrea, Alan 118, 146, 231
Apollo, Elaine 43. 215
April, Lawrence 207
Arbus. Mark 195. 207
Arono1,1, Irina 215
Arrigo. Anita 43, 133, 139. 215
Ayala , Elena 69, 223
Ayou. George 231
Ayyad. Joe 105
A:znarez. Alberto 215
Blea.don. Miriam 207
Blitstein, Sherwood 100, 185. 232
Bl1tt, Fred 90, 103, 215
Blix. John 137, 207
Blok. Jan 179, 195, 223
Blumfelt, Stuart 223
Boberg, Kurt 215
Bogdan, Michael 207
Bol<or, Judith 133, 207
Bolis, Steve 198
Bolotin. Gregg 100, 22.3
Bolo\in, Jodi 81, 230, 232
Bomben, Michael 223
Borg, Lisa 215
Borges, Cesar 215
Borkan, Jon 223
Boukas, Lori 207
Bowers, !;red 103, 215
Bowler. Debbie 133, 207
Brabec, Mark 103, 207
Bramati. Philipe 223
Bramati, Steve 207
Brandes, Bobby 207
Brandt, Wendy 81
Braun. Peter 107, 207
Braverman, Denise 232
Braverman, Randy 207
Brazen, Diane 232
Brazen, Ellen 30, 39, 206, 207
Bra:en, Judith 54, 58, 85, 223, 265
Breidenbach, Henry 207
Breidenb~ch. Lynn 47, 223
Brenner, Marc 107, 215
Brenner. Sandra 27, 58, 79, 202, 232
B
Babitz. Mike 215
Baer. Kathleen 27, 29, 32, 79. 231
Bahrmasel, Bernard 121 , 21 5
Bahrmasel. Louis 223
Baietto. Bradford 43, 90, I 03. 215
Bain, Mindy 231
Bain , Sherri 133, 207
Baizer. Marcie 222, 223
Balikov, Deborah 231
Balter. Barbara 21 3, 231
Banac. Ernest 198, 223
Barba. Ma<k 103, 215
Barenbaum, Marcia 223
Barkes, Charles .207
Barry, Kathleen 207
Barry, Raymond 207
Barsky, Ira 207
Barsky. Sheila 231
Bart. David 195, 223
Bartelstein, Steve 93, 115, 223
Bartfeld, Daniel 69, 100, 223
Bartleld, Julie 215
Barton,· Barbara 215
Bass. Ilene 141, 207
Bass, Jana 43, 50, 133, 207
Bauer. Neil 231
Bauer. Robyn 215
Bauman, Deborah Kay 215
Baumhart, Dennis 223
Bauta, William 223
Becker. Linda 98, 112, 141, 185, 214. 215
Behr, Rosalyn 77, 222, 223
Belair. Barbara 223
Belu, Lidia 207
Bennett, John 207
Bentkover. Sheri 207
Berg, Lauren 81, 230, 231
Berger. Bethann 207
Berger, Lesley 133. 207
Berger, Michael 215
Berkowitz. Michael 83, 202, 231
Berman, Cary 223
Berman, Karen 81. 215
Berman, Richard 215
Bernsen, Mitchell 207
Bernstein, Jjll 231
Bernstein, Kevin 207
Bernstein, Michael 43, 103, 121. 207
Bernstein. Robert 100, 223
Berry, Howard 52, 185, 198, 232
Besser. Alicia 69, 75, 139, 215
Bezark, Adam 97. 207
Bialek. Bruce 231
Bielinski, Brigitte 223
Bienias, Julia 81, 179, 207
Bressette, Stewart 232
Bressler, Karen 232
Brin, Jeffery 90, 232
Brisk. Claudia 112, 223
Brisk, Martin 110, 142, 185, 198, 233
Brocato, Marcus 207
Brock, Hans 198, 233
Brock, Jacques 215
Brodaez, Larry 223
Brody, Mitchell 207
Bronswick, David 215
Brooks. Kathy 223
Broton, Joseph 67, 81, 100, 233
Brow. Richard 54, 207
Browder. Perry 137
Brown, Alissa 215
Brown, Jackie 215
Brown, Pamela 233
Brown, Susan 112, 233
Browne, Jeff 223
Brownstein, Bruce 233
Brown$tein, Linn 207
Bulmash, Stuart 185, 233
Bunes. Steven 134'
Burack. Avery 223
Burgess. Priscilla 215
Burke. Jerome 198, 223
Burnstein, Cari 133, 207
Burstyn, Garry 90, 103, 215
Burstyn, Linda 223
Butler. Bruce 43, 215
Bye, Daniel 223
Byron, Steven 233
c
Caccamo, Dean 103, 215
Caccamo. Michelle 71, 207
Cadena, Brian 207
Cahn. Laura 215
Calahan, Tim 93, 223
Camnitzer, Steven 179, 215
Cano. Joseph 207
Caplin. Andy 223
Capuano, Marilyn 195, 233
Careb, Sue 207
Carlson, David 103, 129. 207
Carlson, Pamela 207
Carlson, Regina 69, 79, 233
Carver, Barbara 215
Castaneda, Adriana 133, 207
Castillo.' Michael 54, 97. 207
Castro, Arlene 54, 185. 223
Castro, Wendy 54, 112, 215
C ebol, Kell 98, 112, 185, 223
Billisits, Christine 95, 112, 223
Binder, Janice 207
Cerny, Catherine 109. 233
C errone, Madeleine 223
Charous, Steven 30, 207
Chavin, Janet 223
Chavin, Robert 103, 215
Birz. David 90. 107. 121, 21 5
Chernick, Todd 215
Bieniek. Barbara 30, 32, 125. 123
268 -
Epilogue
Cheung, Cynthia 43. 50, 112, 223
Chin. Diana 170, 207
Chin, Gary 54, 97, 198, 233
Chin, Timothy 199, 223
Choi, Charles 223
Christopher, Marla 233
Christopoulos, Timothy 103, 129, 207
Chwalisz, David 233
Chwalisz, Steven 130, 215
Cieplinski, ChrisUan 215
Ciskoski, Karen 223
Ciskoski. Tom 107. 121. 207
Clark, Colleen 223
Coens. James 233
Cohan, Lawrence 234
Cohan, Lisa 112, 141 , 207
Cohen, Aarona 30, 32. 185, 234
Cohen, Andrea 64, 179, 234
Cohen, Edward 223
Cohen, Ellen 223
Cohen, Jodie 81. 207
Cohen. Richard 121. 207
Cohen, Steven 215
Cohn, Audrey 32, 54, 58, 234
Cohn, Elaine 30, 49. 83, 202, 234
Cole, B•ad 90, 105, 122, 2 15
Collins. Joel 234
Collins, Nancy 215
Colucci, Rozanne 207
Cone. Sharon 223
Cone, Susan 234
Conrad, Joan 207
Constance. Ronna 43, 215
Constance, Steve 234
Contos, Michelle 223
Contos, Steven 198, 223
Cook. Elizabeth 223
Cooley, Karen 223
Cooley, Steve 93, 100, 223
Cooper, Bruce 215
Cooper, Cheryl 222, 223
Cooper. Elizabeth 43, 206. 207
Cortez, Michael 103, 215
Couris, Gabriel 223
Couns, Tony 215
Coyne, Margaret 81, 215
Coyne, Patricia 207
Coyne. Susan 98, 112, 223
Craith. Leslie 215
Craven, Barry 175,
Craven, Jack 215
234
Cristante, Julie 141 , 206, 207
Crist.ante. Marypat 223
Crlstante, Richard 215
Curtiss, Michael 234
Dosik, Mitchell 235
Doumouras, Nick 198, 235
Douvrist Marta 224
Drakoulis, Joanna 208
Dressler, Wayne 43, 44, 90, 236
Drlvalas, Sylvia 215
Drucker, Hope 224
Dubin, Jeff 105, 224
Dubin. Laurie 58, 73, 224
Dueng, Eric 185, 224, 130
Duerig, Roy 208, 130
OUM, Beth 64, 73. 81, 176, 185, 230, 236
Duohman. Edward 208
E
Eberle, Adeline 98, 125, 185, 224
Eb<!rle, Caroline 47, 98, 133, 185, 236
Eberle, Lori 216
Edelman, Harlene 77, 224
Edldin, Orrin 236
Edin, Eric 198
Edwards, Lyle 198
Ehrlich, Steven 83, 103
Eingorn, David 52, 195, 214. 202. ·216
Eisen. Nan 236
Elatkin. Illa 216
Elesh, Scott 224
Elkins, Penny 185. 236
Ellenby, Miles 208 •
Elliott, William 20, 29, 30, 32, 236
Ellison, David 105, 224
Ellison, JuUe 43. 224
Ellison. Mark 43, 107, 208
Elman, laura 81
Emerick, Donald 224
Engelberg, Lisa 75, 183. 216
Englehardt, William 224
Epstein, Clara 43, 216
Epstein, Michael 134, 236
Epstein, Rachael 198
Eskolf, David 115, 237
Esma el. Jon 224
Esmoel, Juli 75, 208
Espinueva, Jacqueline
Esralew, Susan 210
Esses, Michael I 00, 237
Etcheson. Laura 224 .
F
Fabian, Valerie
D
224
75, 170
Fadhel, Sandra 27, :iO, 79, 8 1. 83, 230, 237
Fagenholz, Fred 103, 121. 216
Fagocki, Donna 216
Daitchman, Evelyn 30, 32, 234
Dallas, Teresa 139
Fahrenbach, Kurt 237
Faller. Douglas 208
faller, Stephen 195
Fanady, Steve 121, 208
Dcm;h, Maxine 23 4
Farber, Marissa 224
D'Aiello, Nicolina 215
Darch, Susan 206, 207
207
David, Edward 234
Davidson, Paul 195, 234
Dave, Kirtida
Davis, frank 235
Davis, Kenneth 223
Davis, Laura 112, 215
Dawson, Tim 207
Deck. Jonn 234
Decwikiel. Gregory 223
[)elranceschi, John 223
O.Fratus. Susan 206, 208
Oiebel, Richard 97, 215
Dellheim, Ralph 223
Demar. Mark 223
Demsch, Richard 195, 215
Dessent, Richard 208
Deube, Fredrick 235
Deutsch, Barry 122, 215
Deutsch, Lenore 223
Deutsch, Ron 30, 32, 43. 49. 185, 235
Deven, Christine 235
Devito. Scott 208
Diamond, Edward 223
Dickert, Robert 107, 215
Dickman, Susan 43, 215
Dickstein, Barb 64, 81. 222, 223
Dickstein, Beth 215
Oivjakovic, Srdan 215
Dobryman, Harla 223
Dobryman, Shari 235
Dodd, Michele 208
Doi, Leslie 52, 116, 185, 215
Doi, Natalie 116, 146, 235
Doles. Judy 223
Dolnick, Susan 230, 235
Dombrowski, Paula 208
Donath. Jeannie 224
Donlg<?r. Debbi 95, 224
Doroba, Paul 208
Dosik, Karen 215
f avish, Sharon 185, 237
Federman, Alan 198. 237
Feenstra, Marianne
224
Feldman, Janice 195, 224
Feldman, Jeff 224
Feldman, Jeffrey 237
Feldman, Karen 27, 29, 30, 79. 83, 202, 237
Feldman, Larry 90, 216
Feldstein,. Beth 69, 77, 224
Feldstein, Ross 103, 121. 208
f erdman, Steven 107, 208
Ferguson, Joseph 39, 43, 176. 216
Ferrante, Antonietta 224
Feriel, Linda 224
Fiedler, Christine 185, 216
Figman, Ilene 208
Finckle. Mark 179, 224
Finn, Dan 30, 32, 58, 224
Finn, Laura 98, 116, 237
Fiore. Mark 198
Fio re, Steve 198, 237
Firfer. Dani 141. 208
Firler. Jodi 116, 202, 237
Firfer, Julie 224
Firfer. Randy 103, 208
Fisch, Robert 100, 118. 198, 237
Fisch. Su,.n 30, 224
Fischoff, Audrey 81, 185. 230, 237
Fischoff, Mindey 81, 95, 112, 141, 214, 216
Fisher, Todd 216
Fisherkeller. Thea 224
Fishman, Heidi 185, 206, 208
Fishman, Steven 43, 44, 134, 179, 228
Flakne, Robyn 98, 109, 133, 216
Flannery, Kevin 208
Flanzer, Stuart 142, 185, 237°
Fleishman, Doug 237
Fogel, Howard 100, 224
Folkers. Steven 216
Fox, Norman 27, 29, 30, 32, 216
France. Ilene 93, 206. 208
�Frank, Deborah 75, 216
Frankel, Aaron 185. 238
Frankel, Micah 216
Frankel, Michelle 216
Frankel, Robert 90, 238
Greenberg, Marci 95, 112, 216
Greenberg, Myles 225
Greenberg, Steven 103, 121, 179
Houdek, Kenneth 118, 242
Howard, Chad 103, 217
Hubbard, Colleen 98, 125, 185, 225
Kelley, Leo 39, 43, 44, 50
Kelley, Paul 58
Kelly, Susan 195, 244
Greenspan, Hugh 216
Huchting, Catherine 206, 209
Huepll, Kathle•n 209
Hunsick, Bob 176, 214, 217
Hunt, Rockwell 209
Kenig, Donna 244
Kern, Erin 30. 209
Frankson, Mark 208
Freid, Stuart 208
Friedman, Alan 52, 224
Greenspan, Joseph 97, 216
Greenspan, Marlo 25, 29, 30. 32, 52, 240
Greenspan, Steven 44, 198, 240
Greer. Michael 216
Gregorian, John 225
Hupert. Roxan 217
Friedman, Alissa 208
Greiman, Helene 225
Friedman, Layne 20, 27, 32, 238
Friedman. Renee 222. 224
Friedman, Ruth 75, 208
Gresham, Laurie
Frankel, Susan 224
216
Grgurich, Paul 168, 208
Grikis, Maris 240
Fujikawa. Hisao 216
Grobman, Michael 240
Fujiwara, Gary 54, 198, 238
Full.it. Joy 222, 224
Fullett, Lisa 141, 206, 208
Futscher. Bernard 238
Grodsky, Laura 225
G
Gabrielides, John 90, 103, 121. 183, 216
GabrieJ;des, Sophia 238
Gollin, Joseph 224
Gall, Kathleen 216
Gallagher. Brian 168, 208
Gallagher, Daniel 130, 238
Gallagher. Terry 129, 238
Ganji, Sandra 216
Garcia, Billy 93, 224
Garcia. Ismael· 208
224
Gassel, David ll5, 224
Gassel, Debra 208
Gowin, Pa~I 81, 100, 168, 238
Gayle, Amy 71, 208
Gaza, Cheryl 133, 216
Gebavi, Peter 238
Geiser, Julie 27, 30, 32, 58, 202. 238
Garza, Jose
Geiser. Lisa 47, 224
Gerber, Howard 208
Gershbein, Debbie 43, 238
Gershbein, Steven 43, 225
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 225
Gervasio, Guy 103, 216
Gianakopoulos, Nick 198, 225
Giancola, Paul 216
Gibbons, Deborah 225
Gillen, Kelli 133, 238
Gross. Keith 43, 107, 130, 208
Grossman, Brian 225
Gruenes, Gordon 90, 103, 216
Gruzinsky, Jackie 225
Gruzinsky, Michael 137, 208
Guertin, Kenneth 216
Guertin, Kevin 225
Gunther, Todd 241
H
Ha, Mary 81. 216
Hathiya, Donna 241
Hagg, Monica 209
Hagler, Jayne 216
Hajduk, Maureen 43, 98, 216
Hajduk, Michael .39, 43, 44, 185. 195, 241
Hajkaluk, Anna 209
Hanbrook, Lawrence 32, 179, 241
Handel, Danielle 217
Handelman, Jerald 225
Handelman, Miriam 217
Hankin, James 43, 225
Hann, Rebecca 75, 209
Hansen, Gerald 225
Hanson, Julie 95, 241
Harris, Julie 225
Hanis. Steve 198
Hartl, Jeffrey 241
Hartl. Marla 209
Hartmann, Martin 225
Gintzler, Michael 238
Hartzman. April 133
Hartzman, Mark 241
Hartzman, Matthew 225
Hasmonek, David 209
Heelan, Barry 121, 209
Hegedus, Sue 241
Hehn. Margie 225
Giait, Scott 239
Glass, Sandy 79, 168, 185, 239
Heinberg, Craig 107, 217
Heinberg, Dean 142, 146, 175, 241
Glassman, April 239
Heine, Anita 217
Heinrich, Jerome 241
Heinsen, Heidi 217
Gillespie, Karen 238
Gilley, Lisa 206, 208
Ginsberg, Steve 225
Ginsburg, Noah 225
Glazer, Melissa 225
Glickman, Stephen 87, llO, 239
Gockenbach, Sue 95, 116, 141, 239
Goecke, Victoria 43, ll2, 216
Gol, Daniel 43, 49, 50, 225
Gold, Julie 216
Gold. Rhonda 141, 208
Goldberg, Frank 208
Goldtl<!rg, Lauren 64, 176, 239
Goldberg, Philip 216
Goldberg, Ruth 202. 230, 239
Goldberg, Susan 81, 216
Goldblatt, Richard 216
Goldenberg, Steven 93, 225
Goldenstein, Arili! 107
Goldenstein, Henry 93, I 05, 225
Coldish, Steven 103, 121, 208
Goldman, Earl Howard 103, 121. 208
Goldsmith, Dana 112, 208
Goldsmith, David 100, 225
Goldstein, Laurie 79, 239
Goldstein, Leslie 225
Goldstin, Zehava 239
Goldwasser, Lisa 81, 98, 112, 216
Gollay, Charles 83, 225
Gomberg, Robyn 81, 216
Goodfriend, Randi 206, 208
Goodman, Allen 240
Goodman, Kenneth 44, 225
Hur. Kyu 225
Hussain. Khalid 176, 195, 225
Hyman. Richard 225
Heller. Kenneth 73, 90, 105, 241
Heller, Vicki 133, 209
Henikoff. Troy 129. 209
Herbach, Elyce 43, 73, 217
Herbach, Pamela 73, 225
Herman. Brenda 225
Herman, Mark 209
Herman, Michael
Herman, Rochelle 185, 225
I
Jacullo, Janice 95. 225
lacullo, Peter 97, 198, 242
lies. Fred 13"', 217
Irion, Scott 225
Isaac. David 242
Isaacs. Michael 103, 129, 209
Isaacs, Scott 129, 217
Isaacson, Barry 217
Isaacson, Jerry 83, 242
lskandar, John 217
Israel. Shaun 209
lsserman. Susan 30, 32. 52, 54. 58, 179. 242.
267
Ivener. Mari 81. 242
J
Jackson, Wendy 202, 242
Jacobs, Cary 43, 44, 50, 209
Jacobson, Sharon 109, 141, 217
Jacobson, Susan 43, 98, 242
Jaffe, Nancy 27, 32, 243
Jaffray, Paul 217
Jamruszka, Karen 225
Jarosz, Michaelyn 209
Jean, Brock 209
Jean, Kathy 54, 98, 185, 195, 225
Jensen, Lori 43, 98. 125, 243
Jensen. Michael 121, 209
Johanson, Cara 109. 139, 217
Johnson, Bill 97. 103, 217
Johnson, Cheryl 209
Johnson. Jeffrey 243
Johnson, Laura 125
Johnson, Norman 243
Johnson. Theresa 243
Jones, Albert 97, 209
Joshi, Rahul 209
Judd, Susan 185, 217
Jung, Munchul 209
Jusufi, Sherife 81, 95, 112, 216
K
Kabiller. De.bra 105, 125, 198, 226
Kacak, lngri9 217
Kacin, Charles 209
Kacin, Eric 226
Hertel, Ken 107
Kftllmon. Dione 225
Hester. Jeff 29. 241
Kalter. Mitchell 217
Kamajian, Brian 52, 69. 81, 100, ll8. 202,
243
Kamajian, Steve 103, 121, 209
Kamen, Gary 211
Hill. Theodore I, 20, 23, 27, 32, 40, 43. 52,
54, 58, 225, 266
Hoffman, Beth 242
Hoffman, Daniel 209
Hoffman. David 225
Hoffman, George 242
Hoffman, Joel 90, 107, 121. 217
Kho, Jung 209
Kho, Sun-Hae 217
Kilian, Kathleen 141, 185, ~9
Kilian, Michael 103, 121, 209
Kim, Hyun 209
Kim. Tae 210
K;m, Yon 112, 244
Kim, Hyun 217
Kim. Jin 217
Kim, Miran 226
Kindwald, Joan 43, 71, 210
King, Cynthia 226
King. Diane 71, 210
Kinnaman. Linda 71, 210
Kinnaman, Mary 98, 112. 244
Kippes, Jim 165, 226
Kippes, Mary 245
K ite. Christopher 245
Klande. Joy 217
Klancic, Judy 109, 217
Lee 245
Klawans, Robert 97, 217
Kleilield. David 73, 81, 90. 100, 168, 245
Kleiman. Alison 30, 69, 81, 217
Klein. David 83, 105, 118, 140, 245
Klein . David 245
Klein , Marcia 206, 216
Klein, Phyllis 226
Klanclc,
Kaepplinger, Debbi 195. 243
Kafkis, George 100, 243
Kagan, Debbie 195, 243
Kahan, Paul 129, 217
Hinchman, Monte 225
Hirsch, Steven 90, 103, 217
Hirschhaut, Richard 241
Kessler. Kurt 198
Khan, Susan 209
Kilian, David 198
Herman, Steven 217
Hernandez, Patricia 209
Hertel, Connie 71. 81, 209
Hewick, Kimberly 217
Kcssem, Randall 226
Kessem. Timoth~ 134, 244
Kessler. Joel ll8, 226
Kamp. Wendi 225
Kane, Juliet 79, 225
Kane, Richard 103, 129, 209
Kang, Sinsuk 97, 103, 129. 209
Kantz, Lee 43, 209
Kaplan. Bruce 107, 217
Kaplan, Janice 98, 112, 217
Goodman, Steven 107, 208
Gorchoff, Tracy 225
Hoffmann, David 100, 225
Hoffmann, Edward 217
Gordon, Scott 90, 100, 240
Gordon, Sheri 129
Gorham, Anthony 103, 208
Kaplan. Julie 225
Kaplan. Karen 209
Kaplan, Les 103, 121, 217
Kaplan. Nancy 30, 32, 54. 58, 244. 266
Hofstede, David 209
Karablnas, Alexandria 75
Hogg, Cynthia 225
Hohs, Keith 217
Hollman, Marcia 209
Holst, Lance 47
Knee, Julie 125, 195, 245
Knish. Jill 81, 210
Ko, Hee 226
Ko. Hee 210
Kogan, Michael 210
Kokron, Gerald 210
Kolodzik, Paul 245
Konior. Karen 43, 50, 98, 226
Konstantellos, Stella 210
Kontopoulos. Teddy 226
Kopelman. Jeffrey 245
Kopelman. Pamela 141. 210
Koress, Brandon 93, 103, 218
Kor ess, Steve 245
Korey, Howard 107, 218
Korn. Steve 134
Kornhauser, Melissa 43, 216
Kostyniuk, Mary 81. 218
Kotler, Andrea 226
Kotsiopoulos, Carolin 210
Kotsovos, Karen 195
Koutsulis. Antonia 210
Kouzoures, Cynthia 226
Kozak. Shari 226
Kraft, Nancy 245
Kramer. Bob 226
Kramer, William 218
Krammen, Teresa 245
Krause, Scott 97. 210
Krauss, llaina 73, 81. 176, 185, 226
Kray, Ellen 79, 195, 245
Krier, Jane 98, 245
Krier. Jean 98, 245
Krishman, Henry 54, 218
Krnich, Steven 210
Kroeger, Monika 210
Kronowitz. Debra 218
Krumland. Petra 226
Krysl, Jim 100, 246
Kuhn. Beatrice 210
Kuhn, Brigitte 185, 246
Kulovsky, Susan 73, 116, 179, 202. 246
Kung, Aye 97, 107, 210
Kusek. Nancy 95, 112, 191. 226
Kushner, Scott 210
Kutok, Beth !.33
Kutok, Lisa 81, 95, 133, 218
Karamanis, Elaine 244
Goss, Matthew 208
Klier , Philip 210
Gothelf, Joyce 30, 58, 81, 222, 225
Gottreic.h, Phaedra 133, 216
Govis, Peter 129, 216
Gradman, Ellen 225
Graf. Mary 216·
Graff, Wendy 225
Grant. Daniel 216
Grantz, David 240
Hoffman, Julie 242
Hoffman, Sharon 29, 242
Holzheimer. Elise 73, 81, 217
Holzheimer, Robert 97, 188, 242
Hong, Chui 242
Honig, Sharon 217
James 209
Hoppe, Ken 225
Hoppe, Linda 209
Karamanolis, Emmanuel 103, 121. 209
Karhoff, Gary 93, 100, 225
Karnes, Kim 139, 217
Karras, Alan 1, 52, 54, 58, 172, 202, 244.
266
Kasper. Paula 226
Kasper, Tom 27, 43, 97, 202, 244
Katsaros, Betty 217
Katz, Fern 209
c;ay, Kimberly 225
Hoppenrath. Kevin 43
Hopsicker, Wendy 217
Hornstein, Jeffrey 90, 217
Katz, Linda 81, 230, 244
Kauffman, Beth 195, 226
Kaufman, Howard 209
Kaye, Michelle 244
Grayson, Lorraine 125, 240
Horwitz, Eleah 25, 32, 43, 217
Keating, Sharon 217
Horwitz, Jill 209
Keller. Allan 71, 103, 121, ·209
Keller. David 93, 103, 121, 217
Keller. William 226
Graw. Kenny 240
Graw, Ricky 225
Green, Edward 107, 216
Greenberg, llissa 81, 139, 208
Greenberg, Janice 52, 240
Horwitz, Julie 30, 32, 176, 185, 188. 242
Hou, Khee 209
L
Lader. Ronald 226
Lake, David 210
LaManna, John 69, 81, 146, 246
LaManna, Pam 139, 222, 226
Lambrakis, Sue 43, 210
Lampert. Marcie 246
Landau, Mark 81, 105, 246
Lande, Mike 218
Lankford, James 134, 226
Lankford, Michael 134, 218
Lankford, Therese 139, 210
Lapins, Richard 226
Lara, Odilia 210
Larks. Michael 214. 218
Lash;nsky, Amy 81, 230, 246
Lasowski. Cathy 30, 32. 79, 246
Latala. Joanne 210
Epilogue - 269
�Laughlin, Mary 246
U.very, Richard 218
Leahy, Kimberly 226
Leahy. Tern 75, 139, 210
Leb. Barry 97, 100. 226
Leb, Ken...ih 218
Lebovltz, Ellen 222, 226
Lebovltz, Tamara 73. 75, 81. 218
Ledbetter, Rlck 198, 246
Lederman, Sheri 246
Lee. Donna 185, 206, 210
Lee. George 129, 210
Lee, Judy 176
Lee, Tina 73, 112, 226
Leeb, Jeffrey 195, 210
LefeYTe. James 226
Lehman. Sally 43. 81, 112. 214, 218
Leib, Paul 226
Leipold, Mark 226
Lerner, Martha 27, 30, 32, 58. 246
L•on. Jacalyn 246
Leon. Mara 81, 246
Lerner, Susan 226
Leshem, Benjamin 216
Levon, Paul 30, 39, 43
Levon, ThereM 43, 112. 218
Levco. Howard 115, 185, 195, 246
Levin, George 58, 247
Levin, Jeffrey 198, 247
Levin, Judith 210
Levin, Leon 185, 247
Levin, Lyle 226
Levin. Mindy 30, 226
Levine, Howard 24 7
Levine, Paul 198, 226
Levine, Susan 116, 214
Lev~. David 40, 43, 226
Levy. Carlos 247
Levy, Lisa 95, 141, 218
Levy, Marcelo 226
Lewandowski, Donald 103, 210
Lewandowski, Susan 247
Lewen, Roberta 95, 141. 247
Lewis, Stewart 247
Lewkowlcz, Helen 226
Lieberman, Jan 218
Lieberman, Mllch<!ll 195, 24 7
Lieberman, Nancy 226
Lieder, Jami 23, 29, 30, 32, 49, 58, 248, 265
Limbrunner. Sant 210
Lipsky, Edith 226
Llsco, Steven 130, 226
Liss, Linda 75, 218
Liu, Debra 27, 30, 218
Liu, Douglas 105, 248
Lobue, Salvatore 210
Locasha, Eric 97, 210
Locasha. Marcy 133, 226
Locker. Jack 121. 210
Longobardi, Paul 218
Lopez, Alejandro 107, 218
Lopez, Julia 210
Lopez. Michael 187. 226
Lopez, Rudy 73, 105, 134, 248
Lorenz. Anita 218
Long, David 69, 100, 226
Losoff, Robert 210
Lothan, Shai 248
Lotsoff, Rebecca 139, 218
Maratos, Renee 43, 227
Marcus, Brian 227
Mardi, Mariam 112, 195, 249
Mardi, Nargess 112, 249
Mark. Albert 211
Marsch, Cindy 77, 249
Marsch. Lynn 227
Martin. John 47
Martinez. Faith 211
Martini, Philip 23, 27, 32. 36, 249
Martini, Stephen 58, 227
Nikchevich, John J21, 219
Nikchevich, ichard 105, J07, 227
Nisbett, Jane 118, 139, 251
Nissen. David 134, 251
Nitti, Anthony 30, 32, 2J 9
Noesen, Paul 227
Noll, Carolyn 27. 29. 30, 32, 251
Novick, Daryl 90, 107, 219
Nussbaum, Steven 43, 176, 202: 251
Marwick. Andrew 249
Masover, Lee 195, 249
Massat, Erich 12J
Mathew, JOM 218
Matsuoka, John 54, 198, 249
Matz, Katherine 47, 125. 227
McCormack, Loretta 188, 227
McCormack, Nora 227
McCracken, Mark 115, 218
Ochakoff, Stephen 211
Odlivak, Natalie 219
Odom. Robert 107. 211
Oil, Leslie 54, 58, 185, 251, 265
Okane, Ann 227
Okeefe, Kathleen 207, 211
Oliff, Evan 129, 219
Oliff, Reed J07, 211
Olshock, Jami 219
Olson. Lance 100, 227
Olson, Renee 32, 43. 227
O'Malley, Joseph 134, 2J 9
O'Malley, Timothy 69, JOO, 198, 227
Ono, Steven 252
Oppenheim, Ellen 64, 222. 227
Orfanos, Elias JOO, 227
Orlove, Barbo.ra 211
Ornoff, Gary 227
Ortmann, Timothy 25, 27 , 30, 219
Ossey, James 93, 103, 219
Mcintosh, James 43, 71, 103. 121. 211
McLaughlin, Frank 112
McManamon, Steve 103, 129. 218
Meister, Suzanne 71, 75, 207, 211
Meltzer, Hal 211
Mendelsohn, Marc 103, 211
Mendelson, Ellen 125, 218
Mend•lson, Kevin 211
Mendez, Pablo 218
Mendoza. Judith 211
Merel, David 218
Merel, Roger 30, 227
Messer. Pamela 30, 32. 249
Meyer, Carole 43, 249
Meyers, Steven 93
Mhoon, Hyun.Joo 211
Michals, Cynthia 95, 112, 141, 218
Michals, David 249
Mikos, Joanne 98, 112. 227
Milecki, Anthony 211
Milecki, Koren 218
Milecki, Susie 249
Miller, Cary i95, 227
Miller, Diane 43, 227
Miller. Gerald 211
Miller. Jeff 249
Miller, Julie 129, 249
Miller, Paula 8J, 83, 214, 218
Miller. Richard 43, 249
Miller, Sharl 52, 58
Miller, Sharon 81, 2J8
Miller, Sue J98, 249
Millman, Juli• 83, 112, 146, 250
Minetos. Peter 211
Minkina, Yvonne 250
Minsky. Howard 250
Miricanyan, Slbil 133, 206, 211
Miscinskt, Alice 211
Miscinski. Peter 93, 227
Mizock, Lisa 227
MIZock. Marla 250
Mtzock, Murray 211
Modi off. Brian 218
Modloff, Dean 250
Moje, Audrey 125, 227
Moje, Rainer 250
Lu. Marcia 206, 210
Morris, Paul 73, 81, 83, 100, 18 1. 250
Morrison, Gail 64, 222, 227
Morrison, Scott 211
Mortell, Teresa 198, 227
Moshak, Helen 141, 211
Moshak, Jennifer 141, 211
Moss, Danny Stephen 227
Moss, Sharl 227
Moteff. Gwenn 250
Moy, Alda 116. 218
Moy, Jane 2J8
Moy, Michael 227
Moy, Nancy 211
Mozin, SMiiy 73, 112, 227
Mueller, Kurt J03, 2J8
Mueller, Wayne 211
Murphy, Kevin 250
Murray. John 134, 227
Musick, Michael 93. J07, 218
Myerson, Andrea 125, 227
Malekow, Steven 227
Mann, Naomi 211
Mann, Rachel 57, 248
Mansfield, Daniel 211
·~rabella, Gemma 218
Quinones, Joae '219
0
Lucarelli, Marci 218
Malin, Scott 103, 210
Malin, Todd 227
Malina, Dan 227
Malina, Debra 54, 199, 202, 248
Malina, 'Rhonda 30, 43, 218
Malitz, Steve 137, 210
Mamaril, Cris 129. 210
Mandell. Marci 79, 227
Mandu<ich, Pam 227
Maniatis, Marina 141, 206, 210
Maniatis, Sandy 176, 248
Mankoff, Paul 103, 211
Mann. Alisan 116, 139, 218
Q
Matayoshi, Wayne 227
Mollan, Elizabeth 75, 81. 2J8
Mollan, Mark 227
Macaddino, Elena 210, 226
Macaluso. Michael 48. 137
Mader. Geralyn 218
Mader, Mary 195, 248
Maggio, Julie 95, 112, 141, 226
Mahoney, Patrick 248
Majesky, Robert 210
Maksud, Jeffrey 218
Newman, Sheri 77, 81, 251
Nidetz, Sandra 219
Mooradian, Frank 129
M
Newman, Robin 219
Marks. Alan 218
Lovitt, 'Diane 248
Luck, Andrea 226
Lui, Goey 210
Lund, Ron 39, 43, 44
Lustig, Dean 73, 100, 248
Lux. Nancy 133, 210
Lyons, Verna 141, 218
Potts. Stephen 129, 212
Pozen, Jeffrey 97, llO, 202, 253
Precht, Debra 98. 141, 253
Precht, Richard 93, 107, 219
Precht, Steven 228
Pregozen, Alan 179, 195. 253
Prentice, Kimberly 125
Pri.ke, John 228
Puch<!r, Dennis 69, 100, J34, 146, 253
Puertollano, Pamela 125, 219
·
Purcell, Colette 253
Purvin, Sharyl 198, 25."I
Newman, Jeff 179, 202, J 93, 250
Newman, Lawrence 251
Newman, Michael 251
N
Nagel, Hal 93, 100, 227
Nagel, Ronald 250
Nathanson,·Paul 107, 218
Nazaroff, Tony 137
Nehrling. Sandra 133, 211
Nelson, Elliot 202. 250
Nelson. Jon 250
Nelson, Kevin 105, 250
Nepomuceno, Renato 129, 219
Nessenson, Marci 129, 250
Neuman, Martin 71, 103, 121, 211
Nevel, Julian 227
Newman, Elissa 211
R
O'Malley, John 97, 25J
Oberding, Steven 227
Rabin, Judy 112, 219
Rabin, Randi 32, 253
Raffel, Mark 93, 228
Rakoncay, Michelle 81, 219
Ramdass. Glenn 219
Ramirez, Annabelle 253
Ramirez. Aristides 107. 219
Ramirez, Erwin J07, 212
Rankenburg. Doris 185. 228
Rankenburg. Roy 212
Ransom. Dawn 219
Rao, Madhavi 2J2
Rappaport, David J!J3, 212
Rappaport, Stuart 228
Rappaport, Philllp 27, 32, 52, 54, 58, 202.
253
Raskin, Beth 2J2
Redlin, Chris 64, 69, 222, 228
Redlin, Larry 129, 2J9
Re•s, Richard 2J2
Regidor, Daniel J29, 219
Reich, Barbra J85, 219
Reich. Cindy 230. 253
Reicin, Cindy 29, 30. 212
Reicin, Scott 93, 228
Reiss. Howard 219
Ott linger. Robert 227 .
Ousset, Stanley 252
O'Young, Henry 43, 211
O'Young, U.wrence 227
Ozawa, Jim 129
p
Reitenbach, Roland
253
Reitman, Faith 43, 176, 228
Relaz. Deborah 253
Remon, Sandra 212
Rempas. Perry IO~. 219
Packer, David 195, 252
Palm, Sharon 81, 139, 227
Panagos, Peter 219
Pankiw, Mary 139, 227
Remson, Felisse
254
Resnick, Cathleen 58, 176, 202, 254
Rezwln, Beth 71, 75, 212
Rich, Cynthia 219
Richard, Terri 81, 214, 219
Ridolfi, Constance 228
Rilarael, Nelinda ?12, 219
Robbins, Bradley 219
Panwer, Stuart 185
Papadopaulos. Dav;d 211
Pappas, Ann 227
Pappas, George 103, 121, 211
Pappas, Mary 176, 211
Pappas. Thomas 228
Parkinson, Marci 228
Robbins, Brian 212
Robbins, Mark 43, 44, 228
Pasquith, Christy 211
Pastron, Danny 83, 142, 258
Brian 43, 129, 219
Kuldip 219
Mahendra 107, 211
Paro 211
Patel. Paulomj 228
Patlak, Dan 100, 228
Paugoulatos. Adelena 195, 228
Paul. Ruth J25, 228
Pautz, Laurie 32, 54, 58, 64, 185, 252, 264
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Pavone, Dawn 252
Pecht er, Michael 219
Peiser, David 195, 219
Peller, Scott 219
Roberts, Dawn 219
Roberts, Tracy 212
Robin. Bonnie 228
Robinson, Laura 27, 32, 168, 254
Rock, Bruce 254
Rock, Lori 81, 2 19
Rollick. Carol 69, 77, 228
Rollick, Peter 103, 129, 219
Rose, Kevin 219
Rosen. Aileen 219
Rosenberg, Steven 219
Rosenblum; Mark 219
Rosenbr ock, Jinx 219
Rosenson , Arthur 20, 49, 179, 228
Rosenthal, Keith 202, 219
Penner, David 211
Ross, Diane 219
Perez, Kevin 137, 211
Ross. Leslie 254
Perlman, Larry 52. 219
Ross, Marcy 254
Perry, David 212
Petroski, Brian 212
Rotblatt, Susan 222, 228
Petroski, Myra 228
Rotche, James 212
Rotche, Robert 228
Petroski, Norman 252
Peurye, Marc 212
Pfeuffor, Otto 219
Photos, Cynthia 29, 228
Piculas, Angie 219
Pierson, Charmaine 228
Pierson, Richard 219
Pilch<!n, Ira 30, 185, 2J2
Pilchen, Lloyd 30, 185, 195, 252
Pittas, Christine J25, 228
Plttel. Gary 30, 32, 36
Plich, Jay 176, 228
Plotkin, Judith 30. 33, 228
Pollack, Bonnie 219
Pollack, Mark 81, 252
Polz, Ronald 212
Polz, Steve 83, 253
Pomerantz, Michael J03. 2J2
Poremba, Michael 198, 253
Porter, Christine 98, 112, 141, 219
Portmann, Joann· 228
Portmann, Richard 103. 129, 219
Portmann, Susan 212
Portnoy, Gay 58, 95, 185, 219
Pos, Mark 52, 100, 253
Post, Howard 212
Post, Karen 253
Roth, Jonelle 69, 220
Roth, Susan 220
Rothenberg, Michael 220
Rothman, Sheila 254
Rothman, Steven 54, 220
Rowe , Joseph 254
Rowe. Michael 220
Rowe, Michael 103, 130, 220
Rowe, Nicholas 103, 130, 220
\...
'
Rubenstein, Alan 2 12
Rubenstein, Michael 212
Rubin, Jeri 254
Rubin, Jody 220
Rudees, Pau la 212
Rudy, Richard 93, 228
RuesGh, Bryan 254
Ruesch, Karen 95, 116, 220
Rutkowski, John 198, 228
Rylko, Salome 228 .
s
Sabonjl, Val 107
Sacks, Lauri 75, 212
�Sacksner, Stacey 109, 220
Saenz, Georgette 95, 254
Salas, Sandy 228
Salenger, Jeff 103, 212
Salomon, David 228
Salon. Sar; 254
Saltzberg, Kimberly 228
Saltzman, David 40, 43. 44, 112, 195. 254
Salzman, Caryn 228
Samelson, Elizebeth 73, 77. 228
Samuels, Scotl 107, 220
Samuelson, David 90, 103, 220
Sanchez, Brian 134, 254
Sanchez, Mercedes 176, 255
Santacruz, Ivan 43, 107, 121, 212
Santacruz, Javier 43, 255
Santillan, Ken 107, 212
Santillan, R. Denver 255
Sarasin, Daniel 228
Sastry, Sanjay 212
Sastry, Vivek 220
Savitt. Laura 228
Sawislak, Dank!I 185, 255
Sawlslak, Karen 30, 58, 112, 175. 185. 228,
267
Scarbrough, Dru 100, 198, 255
Schack, Vicki 125, 2 12
Slowik. Celine 229
Thunholm, John 260
Slowik. Colin 103, 220
Slowik, Thaddeus 90, 100. 118, 146, 257
Small, Marc 30, 54, 212
Toback, Paul 52, 185, 202. 221
Smason, Janet 212
Smith, Michael 212
Smolish. D;ane 77, 257
Smoller, Mark 229
Snow. Andrew 47, 257
Sobel. Dana 79, 81, 220
Soble. Jill 229
Sochacki, Joseph 27, 32. 36, 257
Sockel, David 103, 220
Soco, Ferdinand 220
Soco, Orlando 212
Soderberg, Fred 257
Soehn, Chrtsllne 257
Soehn, Chrieloph 43. 212
Sohn. Linda 32, 58. 229
Solal, David 258
Solomon, Mindy 195, 258
Somenek, Dennis 100, 198, 258
Sonshine, Robert 90. 105, 258
Spata. Craig 212
Spata, Richard 258
Spe:ropulos, Michael 212
Spiegel. Sharon 81, 230, 258
Tittle, Eric 213
Tom, Chester 221
Tom. Webster 213
T orstensson, Janet 260
Trabaris, Maria 213
Trambas. Annasrasia. 221
Tresley, Daniel 195. 202. 260
Trilling, Cindy 260
Trilling. Jan 81, 195, 260
Trob, Sandra 105, 229
Turner, Scott 73, 195, 229
Tyson, Kenneth 213
Tyson. Kimberly 125, 260
u
Udell, Stacey 229
Uhle, Diane 69, 77. 260
Ulbert, Carolyn 69. 77, 95, 112, 141, 261
Ulbert. Donald 97, 110, 229
Ulbert, Tony 103. 213
Ullberg, Drew 129, 221
Schaffner, Larry 255
Sp1liopoulos, Peter 220
Spinner. Todd 39, 43, 229
Spira, Robin 81. 168. 230, 258
Spiro. Ira 103. 212
Spoker. Hugh 67, 258
Spourgitll, Dino 258
Spraggins, Chrissie 81, 2 12
Spraggins, Susln 81, 112, 220
Sproat, Christina 95, 109, 141
Sproat, David 69. 90, 100, 118. 146, 258
Sprung, Doane 133. 258
Stahlberg. David 40. 43, 44. 97. 258
Stahlberg, Paul 170
Statland, Maureen 185, 220
Steegmueller, Richard 137, 212
Stein, K<ir•n 195, 258
90. 97, 221
Van Roeyen, Richard 71, 129. 213
Varda, Haniball 261
Vasquez, Rene 261
Stein, William 229
Vassilatos, Erek 130, 198
Steiner. Muriel 30. 32. 258
Steinhoff, Mark 187, 2?.l
Stenzel, Sigrid 22 1
Ste rn, Andrea 30. 81, 83. 230. 258
Veit. Hope 29, 30. 32. 261
Velleff. Kerry 221
Schnelder, Neal 255
Schoen, Alan 27, 32, 54, 58. 255, 265
Schoen, Gena 32, 39, 43, 58, 220, 267
Schreiter. Steven 228
Schroeder, Wesley 170, 220
Schroeder, Dawn 81. 212
Schueltan, Edwin 228
Schueftan, Sandra 220
Schulmeister, Lesli 125, 256
Schultz. Heidi 256
Schuman, Susan 228
Schwartz, Ann 133, 2 12
Schwartz, David 137, 220
Schwartz, Diane 43, 214. 220
Sch' artz, Harold 103, 220
Schwartz, Jon 30, 228
Schwartz, Lori 20, 25, 27, 256
Schwartz, Mike 103, 129, 212
Schwartz, Mindy 81, 98, 112, 214. 220
Schwartz. Pamela 79, 228
Schwartz, Robert 256
Scott, Michael 220
Secler. Dean 256
Seiden. Dana 133, 216
Seifert. David 212
Seinfeld, Brian 54. 129. 212
Seleman, Alan 220
Seplowin.' Mark 81, 134, 256
Seplowin. Mike 107, 220
Shancer, Jeffrey 179. 256
Shapiro, Cynthia 112. 228
Shapiro, Ira 228
Shapiro. Jeffrey 212
Shap.,o, Terry 93, 103, 220
Shayman, Steven 256
Shazar, Lolach 133, 220
Shepard, Alan 228
Sher. Aaron 212
Shevel. Sharon 141. 212
Shintani, Scotl 90. 103, 121, 220
Shless, Stua" 212
Shrift er. Robert 212
Shuman, Marc 83, 105, 256
Shuste r. Barry 257
Siegal. Larry 58,~20. 228
Siegel, Randi 257
Siegel. Steven
212
Sigman, Lloyd 228
Signer, Debra 30
Silver. Helaine 30, 32, 220
Silver, Jay 220
Silve" Michael 52, 228
Silverman, Craig 228
Silverman, Wayne 43, 228
Simmons. Richard 43, 44, 179, 195. 228
Simon, Evan 228
Simon. Larry 228
Simon. Michael 30, 32, 212
Simon, Sandra 206. 212
Singer, Mark 256
Singer. Steven 220
Sirajullah, Zareen 220
Sirt, Ivy 257
Sitton, David 257
Sitton. Roberta 220
Sitton, Rochelle 220
Sklena, Richard 90, 100, 257
Skroch. Joseph 198, 257
Sladek, Michael 103, 212
Slipenko, Merilee 75, 212
Sloan, Shari 257
Stern, Patrice 229
Stevens, John 198
Sult. John 221
Stolberg. Lawrence 103.
Stoll. Denise 212
Stone. Jerome 103, 221
221
Stone, Paul 105, 259
Stoneberg, Randy 198, 229
Story, Mark 90. 103, 221
Ulloa, Virginia 125, 229
Ungar. Jacki 125, 19S, 261
Untetbcrger, Hal 81, 185
Unterberger. Holly 73. 221
Urow. Steven 97. llO. 261
v
Valenzuela, Clara 261
Van Der Haegen. Kenny
Ventrelli, Marina 213
Via, Audrey 221
Vicari. Debra 221
V1ewn. Victoria 213
Vlay, Diana 81, 229
Volpe, Karen 213
Volpe, Stephen 175, 261
Vondersitt, Lynne 198. 261
Vowell. Rhonda 195, 261
Vowell. Thomas 213
Vukovich, Helena 213
Stotland, Lawrence 213
Strack, Gabriella 73, 112, 214, 221
Streicher. Mark 259
Stroesser, Yvette 79,
221
Strongin, Ira 29, 30, 39, 43, 71, 213
Strongin. Susan 213
Stukas. Jim 179, 202, 259
Sturgis, Lisa 64, 81, 229
Sturner. Jeff 213
Suarez. Victor 259
Subonj, Valentin 213
Sudendorf, Linda 259
Sudendorf. Maria 221
Sugarman, Linda 27. 30, 32. 229
Sugarman, Nancy 30, 213
Suhajda. Arthur 100, 129, 259
Suhajda, Joseph 97. 103, 221
Sullivan, Brian 105, 22q
Sullivan. Colleen 259
Sumner, Jeffrey 29, 30, 43, 213
Sushman, Alan 43
Suslick, Steven 30, 32. 54, 229
Sutker, Karen 75, 221
Sward, Karen 259
Sweet, Robinson 43. 97, 213
Swerdlow, Brian 103, 129, 201, 213
Swerdlow, David 229
Sylvan. Cheryl 198, 229
Sylvan, Stephan 129, 221
Szmola, Seymour 221
T
Taft, Sandra 229
Tanimoto, Eri 213
Tarantur, Wendy 221
r
T arna. ls, Katherine 259
Tauber, Scott 30, 185, 221
Taylor, David 221
Taylor, Kristine 229
Teernan. Jay ~
Teitler. Tracy 64, 81, 181. 229
Teng, George 105. 134, 229
Teng, Ivy 260
Teng, Michael 221
Theodore. Irene 77, 260
Theodore. Teddy 103, 221
Thomas, Hope 213
Thomas. Neil 100, 260
Thunholm. Jami 213
Witz, Elise 262
Wohl, Lauren 43, 50. 202, 262
Wohlbrandt, Dana 112. 221
Wolcoff. Stephonle 229
Wolfberg, Lawrence 69. 103, 221
Wolff. Lisa 262
Wolin, Gregg 221
Woll. Jaclyn 30, 32, 39, 79, 221
Woll. Lisa 30. 32, 49, 54, 58, 83. 262. 267
Woloshin, Diane 262
Wong, Michael 43. 129. 2 13
Wu. Cynthia 8 1, 98, 1417 214. 221
Tzakis, Elaine 220
Schaffner, Michael 32, 220
Schaller, Steve 228
Scheinpflug, Michael 212
Scheinpflug, Valerie 95, 125, 255
Schiller, Tony 121, 220
Schmidt, Donald 255
Schmidt, Harriet 95, 220
Schmidt, Linda 212
Schmidt, Nancy 30, 255
Schmidt, Patricia 212
Wisniewski, Joseph 22 1
Wisse. Marla 229
Witry, William 90, 221
w
Wagner, Audrey 79, 139, 222
Wallberg. Gary 130, 261
Waller, Philip 261
Walls, Kelly 100, 229
y
Yablon, Mitchell 262
Yakob, Mauna 221
Yamanaka, Lynn 43, 112. 221
Yates. Scott 103, 213
Yates. Susan 125, 221
Yedlin, Lisa 229
Yedlin, Nancy 213
Yonover, Shari 262
Yoo, Bonita 221
Yoo. Sang 263
Yoo, Sharon 262
Yunez, Rosana 229
Yusen. Roger 43, 44, 107. 213
Yusen, Theodore 43, 44, 188, 198, 263
z
Zaban, Karen 229
Zamet, Glen 213
Zander, Roger 229
larch, Andrew 2 13
Zaslowsky, David 100, 263
Zavell, David 137, 213
Zawistowski, Dwayne 263
Zawistowski, Mark 213
Zayia, Denis 213
Zbylut. Duane 213
Zekelman, Ivy 263
Zelasko. Joanne 95, 112. 221
Zerof, Philip 29, 30. 36. 49, 214, 22l
Zimansky, Fabiana 75, 139. 221
Z1mbler. Marla 263
Zimmerman, Nancy 81. 133, 221
Zinman, Ellen 30, 229
Zolin. Brian 263
Zolin, Joel 137, 22 1
Zucker, Valerie 49 1 263
Zuckerman, Howard 229
Zuckerman. Sheila 71, 2 13
Zygmun, Arthur 103, 129. 213
Walovitch, Howard 229
Walter, Harvey 221
Walther, Noelle 95, 221
W ankovsky, David 229
Wax, Daniel 107, 213
W ear. William 213
W eber. C11ithPrine 43
Weber. David 198, 221
W eicensang, Arlene 32. 58, 229
Weinberg, Arlene 195, 261
Welner. Allan 100, 229
Weiner, BIUy 261
Weiner, Elise 221
Weiner, Steve 130
We;sbach. Louis 105, 168, 262
Weisberg, Beth 81, 230. 262
Weisberg, Danie l 103, 221
Weiss. Merle 262
Weisa. Peggie 229
Weissman. Craig 214, 221
Weitman. Craig 214. 2?.l
Weitmann. Heidi 221
Wengerskl, William 103
Werner. Pamela 229
West. Geri 229
Wexler, Andrea 222, 229
Wexler. Geoffrey 30. 107, 213
Wilensky. Jay 52, 73. 81, 90, 100. 168. 176,
262
Wilensky. Sieve 103, 213
Willens. Kenneth 213
Williams. Albert 229
Williams, Christine 213
Williams. David 30, 32. 36, 262
Willoams. Jim 262
Williams. Marc 93, 221
Williams, Renee 98, 229
Williams. Tina 213
Wilner, Karyn 27, 30, 36, 52, 81, 229
Winans, Michael 229
Winer. Steven 262
Winston. Debbie 79, 229
Winter. Beth 195, 262
Epilogue -
271
�RUTH LYNN SALTZMAN
' 961 - 1978
1
272 -
Epilogue
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1979; Volume XLI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1979
Reflections
79 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Karras, Alan (Editor in chief)
Hill, Theodore (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
274 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1979
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/fa34891dbbc037a27ddc65445b14beed.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uaoEXQ0X7D2kXyrnxViOyOBfVdsm62Y4bBT7WPioaerk8Ot4LKGx4gfHDwsOsVQTD0QPYaZbfmmb7BTCKOGlrOH3t4FtY%7EQBANY87H97jMZWURJINVnN2Q8U7VBcMm5kbDYCrY1XN-PlxZeEELts1efsA1h5zQ0Ed7Q20-wU3S%7EyCPuACkeVjg3gpQP3Xf6gDQY8ND9Prdpf3%7EfnjWaka4hr9fnJk9cDvNT61YxB8BMME6RTpk5lDCGGZb3xDb7xJ-k%7EAXGVUyZ39hVjMC0tVjjNB-B9SOuyKg86fKv15fjctXmA7yk5pqY0104vaWjSE8fjtMrKqtjlUvBcM7jfpw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f47d8194db80d4db4a2d5833601ea8de
PDF Text
Text
) .
\
\
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
'\
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FRO M
..
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
GA '79
1
~-
;
�) For Refere nee
n
I
I
•
Not to be taken from this room
,(
��SAGA '79
Niles North High School
9800 Lawler
Skokie, Illinois 60077
Volume 15
Mark Kasman
Editor In Chief
SKOKIE PUBI.JC LIBRARY
�. ; WltfwJtt :Jj~m/lhi/
~-·
VM 3Nj
�7912090
�. ; WJtJwJtt
3/Ji~mlihJI
Ji~
VM~
�7912090
�__
.
_._...
' ............,.----.,.....
,;.
............
.
----,.,..,_....
............ ........
-~
~
.
At
4
�.
-
----
-~---
--
-
~--
-~~--
-··---------····-·-·
MA&T8A
5
�FOR SALE BY OWNER
LISTED PalCE SIS,500,00~
OFFERED s~. soo, ooo
INCLUOES J00 ROOMS
. 15 SA THRO OMS ID WI TH DOORS
.
AND I B.A.C.
. .
--
~
:.:---~
&•• •& • • • •
In 1978-1979:
• Niles North's destiny was for many months in question
as the 219 school board considered an offer from Oakton Community College to buy the school for $5.8 million. The issue sharply divided the community and was
heatedly debated during many hours of discussion. Sixty-six concerned citizens spoke out on the closing possibility in front of a packed Niles West auditorium at a
special board meeting on November 6. Then in January,
after numerous demographic and financial studies, the
board voted 6-0 with one abstention to close Niles East ·
as planned leaving Niles North safe until the mid1980's.
• January and February meant snow and cold in Chicago as the city was faced with its worst blizzard in recent
history. Record snows combined with frigid temperatures to stifle business, cut public transportation, and
close schools for many days. Over 20" of snow fell on
January 13 alone. In the end, Niles North lost seven
school days to the weather.
6
�-
• Chicago was stunned by the discovery of 27 bodies in the home of suburban construction worker John Wayne
Gacy in suburban Norwood Park
Township. Most of the victims were
teenage boys many of whom were
runaways or former employees of
Gacy's. The killings became the worst
mass murder in American history.
• President James Earl Carter visited
Skokie in October in
support of Congressman Abner Mikva. His
visit included a speech
at Niles East. In the
elections, the incumbent Mikva was returned to the House by
a narrow margin. Jim
Thompson was reelected Governor of Illinois and Charles Percy
defeated strong challenger Alex Seith in a
fierce election batt;e
for the U.S. Senate .
••••
.,_
•
----. ;_
~
.P-- ....... •
7
�/
•
•
•
•
~
II
• The first test tube baby was
born July 24, 1978, in Oldham,
England to Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert
John Brown. Five pound 12
ounce Louise Brown was conceived using new scientific techniques developed by gynecologist Patrick Steptoe. Her birth
touched off a wave of controversy in religious and scientific circles.
• In November of 1978, 988
people took their lives in Jonestown, Guyana. The mass suicide
ocurred among members of the
People's Temple, a cult that had
established residence in Jonestown under the leadership of the
Reverend Jim Jones.(see pictureA) Jones had ordered the
nightmarish slaughter after he
orchestrated the ambush killings
of Congressman Leo Ryan and
several members of his party.
Ryan was in Jonestown investigating the sect.
8
�• Israel and Egypt met at Camp David,
Maryland where last September they
signed a tenative framework for peace in
the Middle East. Although significant progress has been made, the talks sta;led
soon after the September meeting.
• The Shah of Iran collapsed after months
of bitter and bloody demonstrations. The
replacement government of Shahpour
Bakhtiar also collapsed after a month and
was replaced by Ayatollah Khomeini, an
anti-western, traditionalist moslem ruler.(see pictureC) Khoemeini immediately
severed all diplomatic relationships with
Israel and officially recognized the Palestinian Liberation Organization.
• America formally recognized the People's Republic of China in
January of 1979. Business deals were made
and ambassadors exchanged. On January 29,
Chinese Vice-premier
Teng Hsiao-ping visited
the United States on a
week long tour including
stays in Houston, Atlanta, and Seattle.(see picture B)
• In early 1979 Cambodia was attacked by Vietnamese troops who over
threw the Polpot regime.
The Soviet-backed Vietnamese forces were than
attacked in retaliation by
Chinese troops causing a
full scale war to erupt in
the lndo-China region .
• On February 27, 1979,
the entire nation was
shocked at the loss suffered by the "Democratic
Machine'' in Chicago. Incumbent Mayor Michael
A. Bilandic lost the
Democratic Primary to
opponent Jane Byrne.
This was the first time
since 1955 that the "Machine'' endorsed candidate failed to win the
mayoral race. Byrne became the first woman to
win the nomination, she
acquired 50. 9 % of the
vote to defeat Bilandic.
"
•
•
"
•
•
~
•
•
-.
•
9
�llr!lll he people, the setting, and the mood, all contribute
llllJl to the unique feeling at Niles North. With over 2,000
students from five towns, and an excellent staff,
Niles North has the exceptional opportunit y of different
contributions from each.
Jodie Perlow
�ur spacious campus, located directly across from
Old Orchard shopping center, has unlimited resources. A person can expand in any direction. All
of these elements come together to make Niles North "the
greatest show on earth".
B
�BOUDIN BAKERY
12
�13
�14
�•••
~
•
4
..
RINGM~STE:RS
15
�A. Dr. Gilbert Weldy-Principal
B. Miss Maria Thompson-Director of Student Services
C. Mr. John Ramirez-Building Manager
16
�hool As<
,at1on
..
~
: AR 1977
19 78
====i...
A. Mr. George Baptist-Director of Physical Welfare
B. Mr. Leonard Ackman-Director of Instruction
C. Mr. James Olsen-Director of Instruction
17
�School District 2 19 Bo.ard of Education. (left to right): Fred Minkus,
George Contarsy, Bertram Meyers, Evelyn Rosenweig , President,
Wesley Gibbs, Superintendent, George Hanus, Ray Fleischer, Gordon
Hirsch.
18
�A. Dr. Jack Morris-Director of Instruc tion
B. Dr. Weldy
C. Mr. Ramirez assists Ms. Cannon with a
Homecoming problem.
D. Mr. Ackman talks to Ex-President of the
Board of Education Mrs. Shirley Garland during the recent C.V. E. Banquet.
19
�-
A. Mr. Houlihan talks to a parent about their childs attendance
pattern.
8. Dr. Weldy talks to Ms. Thompson about the behavior of the
student body at the recent Homecomin g Assembly.
C. Mr. Charles Balciulis-Dean of Students
D. Mr. Frank Houlihan-Dean of Students
20
�A. Mrs. Lilian Mann-Special Programs
B. Mrs. Virginia Clark-Bookkeeper
C. Mrs. Harriet Kruse (seated), Mrs. Edith Berick-Main
Ottice Secretaries
D. Mrs. Rheta Slavin-Building Manager's Secretary
E. Mrs. Mary Vrablik-Principal's Secretary
•
21
�. .. .. ..
.........,,,. .
.........
-
-- .
A. Mrs. Rochelle Richm onc
(standing) Scheduler
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom-Data
Processing
B. Mrs. Gladys Wallis-Stud en
Services Secretary
C. Mrs. Nancy Stynen-Studeri
Services Clerk
D. Mrs. Phyllis Klapman-Speecti
Therapist
E. Mrs, Ruth Fine-G.E.A.R. Secretary
F. Mrs. Edith Grossman-Registra•
G. Mr. Steven Lee-Behavior Ad·
justment Center
0
22
'1
e
�A. Mrs. Donna Olsen-Hall A Secretary
B. Mrs. Betty Stezkal-Secretary to
Director of Hall A
C Mrs. Harriet Knoll-Secretary to
Director of Hall C
D. Mrs. Francine Braidman-Hall C
and Reading Center Secretary
E. Mrs. Ruth Anderson-Secretary
of Hall D Director
F. Mrs. Anita Andre-Hall D Secretary
G. Mrs. Darlene Christensen-Hall
B Secretary
H. Mrs. Helen Lay· Attendence
I. Mrs. Johanna Sichau-Attendance
J. Mrs. Lois Brower-Attendance
K. Mr. Carl Field-Social Worker
23
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
24
Niles North Librarians (left to right)Mrs. V. Christoffersen, Mrs. R. Newmerow, Mrs. R. Mastro, Mrs. L. Perelmutter, Mrs. J. Legge, Mr. Buddy
Swanson, Miss H. Smith
Niles North Custodians (standing)Mr. E. Kujawka, Mr. D. Szumnarski,
(seated)~Mr. D. Johnson, Mr. B.
Wild, Mr. P. Liniewizz
Niles North Cafeteria Staff (standing)-Mrs. R. Wetzel, Mrs. C. Leichtenberg, Mrs. S. Nozick, Mrs. E.
Wagmer, Mrs. S. Prinz, Mrs. A. Reff,
Mrs.S. Mann, Mrs. M. Gustafson,
Mrs. B. Osterman, (seated)-Mrs. M.
O'Hara, Mrs. J. Pisano, Mrs. E.
Thomas, Mrs. E. Carlson, Mrs. D.
Balasa
G.E.A.R. Cordinator-Mrs. Lorraine
Rubin
Clerical Pool-(left to right)-Mrs. Ruth
Brucar, Ms. Harriet Morrision, Mrs.
Emily Jorgensen
�A.
B.
r,,
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
Mr. Robert Sheinin-Psychologist
Ms. Gladys Heller-G.P.E. Matron
Mrs. Nikki Zaretsky-Social Worker
Mr. Tim Turpin-B.P.E. Locker-Room
Attendant
Mr. Hal eress-A.V.E.
Mr. John Barstow-lie
Ms. Judith Blackman-lie
Mrs. Shirley Garel-lle
Mrs. Pearl Slaton-lie
Mrs. Kathleen Palansky-L.M.e.
25
�p
I
I. Ms. Murphy helps a student pick
the right courses for next year at
Niles North.
J. Ms. Siegel checks ACT scores for
errors.
K. Mrs. Stoumen talks to a Senior
about what college he would like to
attend.
A Mr. John Chambers
B. Mr. Donald Harper
C. Mrs. Arleen Lettas
D. Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
E. Ms. Mary Murphy
F. Ms. Judith Siegel
G. Mrs. Marilyn Stoumen
H. Mr. Tom Thomas
26
�A.
A
B.
C.
Mr. Charles Cereghino
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Mrs. Victoria HelanderHeiser
Senior Sharon Weinberg studies hard for
her English final
Ms. Pietz explains to a student the elements of film.
Senior David Ransenberg
Mrs. Kathleen Higgins
Ms. Joy Jirik
27
�A.
B.
C.
D.
Mrs. Rorig copys off a surprise
quiz for her Modern American
Literature class.
Ms. McGuinness watches her
class as they take a quiz.
Senior Jackie Lavin
Mrs. Sara Selin-English Resource
Center Secretary
Ms. May Pietz
Mr. Ken Kokrda
28
Mr. Peter LaForge
Ms. Patricia McGuinness
Ms. Susan Moss
Mr. Richard Nugent
�a Sharon Grund studies
~
'or a test in the english
uce c enter.
Deardorff, like all other
tiers, has supervision.
Barbara Willermanng Center
·.~oss
"1eien Rorig
PHOTO
NOT
AVAILABLE
...t>ert Schutt
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Mr. John Staerk
James Van Delinder
Mr. Robert Woif
29
�Mrs. Ila Kramer-Social Studies Resource Center Secretary.
Senior Scott Wolfe
Mr. Jackson talks to Junior
Andrea Goldberg about her
semester grade.
Mr. Ceresa in class discussion.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Mr. Ronald Albiani
30
Ms. Norma Cannon
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Mr. John Hallberg
Mr. Oqvid ·Jackson
�Mrs. Ila Kramer-Social Studies Resource Center Secretary.
Senior Scott Wolfe
Mr. Jackson talks to Junior
Andrea Goldberg about her
semester grade.
Mr. Ceresa in class discussion.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Mr. Ronald Albiani
30
Ms. Norma Cannon
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Mr. John Hallberg
Mr. Da.vid ·Jackson
�E
f
Junior Howie Packowitz
Mr. Albiani teaches his
psychology class the law
of effect.
Senior Leslie Stern studies hard for her U.S. History Final.
Mr. Tracy
Paul Lendway
'lorianne Rzeszewski
Mr. George Scherb
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Mr. Melvin Stuit
Mr. Ronald Tracy
31
�A.
B.
C.
D.
Mr. Smith
Ms. Fry prepares for the days
assignment.
Mrs. Helen Vukits-Math Resource Center Secretary.
Senior Barry Edwards uses a
computer to help solve a
math problem.
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
];!
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mr. David Lange
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
�-
E.
F.
G.
H.
~-
-
-
-
-
-~
-
-
- -
Mr. Snyder talks to parents on open house
night.
Mr. Pryjma with. friends Lynn Pivar and Robin
Getlin
Mr. Milstein helps Sophomore David Lettas
with his math home work.
Mr. Meyer reads the home work assignment
while the class listens.
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mr. George Pryjma
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Mr. William Zook
33
�,.
[j
Mr. Overboe discusses physics with a parent.
Students work hard in the science resourse center.
Mrs. Bernice Wiora-Science
Resource Center Secretary
Senior Lynn Pivar
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Mr. Clarence Florence
Ms. Rita Kay
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
�E
E.
F.
G.
H.
Senior Kevin Long prepares for a experiment in
chemistry.
Mr. Powers helps Junior
Jackie Ransenberg with
her science.
Mr. Milstein
Mr. Brigham helps Sophomore John Blattner with
his home work.
Mr. Robert Milstein
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Mr. Ellerth Overboe
Mr. Richard Powers
Mr. Donald Waddel
Mr. James Winkleman
35
�A.
B.
Seniors Sue Tester and
Laura Bussell
Miss Oleson talks to parents on open house.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Miss Mary Altus
36
Miss Kathy Amado
Mr. Darrell Conway
Mr. John Cress
Mr. Patrick Grant
�. ,~,.
Ir \
......
11, ,,
,
C.
D.
E.
Mr. Jim Matson- Athletic
Trainer and Equipment Manager.
Mr. Hodnik
Junior Karen Kring
Mr. David Kmet
Mr. David Mccarrell
Ms. Carol Wellman
Miss Elizabeth Oleson
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Mrs. Kathleen Stephansen
Mr. Rory Weber
37
�A.
8.
C.
D.
Miss Eunice Espinosa
38
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Mrs. Jill Maier
Mrs. Elsie Singer-Foreign
Language Resource Center Secretary.
Junior Jon Scheffres
Mr. Strong helps a student with his French.
Ms. Perlmutter
�E.
F.
G.
H.
I
-
Students working hard
in the foreign language resource center.
Mr. Hoffman in class
discussion.
Junior Judy Calin
Mr. Rosenzweig reads
to the class in Spanish
-.
G
'A rs. Eva Masur
Ms. Selma Perlmutter
Mr. Steven Rosenzweig
Mr. William Strong
Mrs. Lillian White
39
�Senior James Miranda Listens attentively in accounting
class.
Junior Noreen Rozmus
Mr. Ray O'Keefe explains assignment to Senior Miriam
Kaufman.
Typing I shows skills.
A.
B.
C.
D.
...
~. .,
'1
Mr. James Tomson
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
40
Mr. Peter Christie
Mr. Jack Grant
Mr. Eugene Napier
Mr. Ray O'Keefe
�E
<
(
E
Senior Mike Berkowsky
Senior Sherri Cohen
Senior Cindy McDade
Senior Wendy Waxman
Mr. Mike Rotchford
'S. Marion Behr
' ' Stanley Carey
Mr. William Coulson
Mrs. Mary Howell
Mr. Thomas Kaiser
Mr. Dan Schaulis
41
�A.
B.
C.
Mr. Browning
Mr. Casten observes a reaction to a
surprise quiz he had just given.
One of the many kinds of cars that
Niles North uses to teach their novice drivers.
Mrs. Donald Browning
42
Mr. Richard Casten
�A. Junior Bonnie Barrow has trouble
with her sewing maching in Sewing
1-2.
B. Sophomore Donna Borman cuts
out a dress pattern.
C. Students work hard in Sewing
Class to make their own cloths.
Mrs. Mary McElfresh
Ms. Peggy Paulsen
43
�A.
B.
C.
Mr. Elliot Balter
44
Mr. Jack Lerman
Senior Melissa Shapiro creates a new design for
her art project.
Mr. Lerman looks over a students project.
Senior Wendy Waxman shapes her clay to fit her
standers.
Mr. Richard Requarth
�A. Junior Toby Sadkin shows that girls can
take Metals 1-2 just like boys.
B. Senior Rich Colecchia shows Freshmen
Mike Green how to use a handsaw.
C. Mr. Swinford shows Senior Mark Galuski
how to use a complex machine.
Mr. Ray Carrell
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Mr. George Fink
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Mr. Charles Swinford
45
�-
-
One of the many tasks that Ms. Sweeney, the
school nurse performs each day.
8 . Mr. Youstra explains the effec ts of smoking while
the class listens.
A.
Mrs. Mildred Popp-Nurse
46
Ms. Joyce Sweeney-Nurse
Mr. Greggory
Health Teacher
Yous tra ,
Ms. Sharon Zorn, Health
Teacher
�A.
8.
C.
Mr. Arnold Sklar
Mr. Keith Ramsden
Mr. Ramsden
The Niles North Marching Band during the recent
Homecoming Parade.
Senior Mitch Speck practices playing his guitar for
Northscapades.
Mr. Timothy Wolfram
47
�48
�IN THE:
CE:NTE:R RING
49
�Students show their spirit in the West Cafe.
"Walk on Waukegan" was the theme
of Homecoming '78. Spirit week contained many special days, such as,
50's Day, Formal Day and Purple and
White Day.
The Thursday Night Pep Rally was
highlighted by a Cookie Eating Contest
and the crowning of the cookie eating
champion, Senior Todd Chromin.
/
Aaron Andre and Roger Shimonowsky dress up for SO's Day
50
Friday, the Traditional Pep Assembly
was held. There was a tug-of-war, performances by the band, cheerleaders
and the Vikettes. The highlight of the
assembly was the crowning of the
Homecoming Queen Jodi Perlow. Tim
Weigel was big disappointment as a
guest speaker
On Saturday there was the Homecoming Parade, Alumni brunch, and the
Football games. To end an exciting
day, Senior Class Board held a DiscoHomecoming Dance.
�'S. Steve Matuszak and Todd Chroman take part in the "Cookie Eatin
Fans cheer on the Vikings at the Thursday night pep rally.
Seniors cheer for their class.
Co-<:hairwomen of Homecoming .• Lynn Pivar and Jodi Perlow.
Tim Weigel, channel 7 sportscaster, is the guest speaker at the Homecoming pep
assembly.
51
�Students wait for the parade
Homecoming Court, S. Zimmer, S. Cooper. R. Lakin, J. Levin, G. Michaelson. L. Pivar, A. Andre, J.
R Colombik. & M. Gerber.
1978 Homecoming Queen, Jodi Perlow.
52
The crowning of the Queen .
Senior Jerry Palmer.
�----~---
Dressed up as clowns are Sue Zimberoff and Shawn Finnerty.
"'Vii<ing Queen" are M. Gerber, L. Pivar, J. Perlow and J . Levin.
Helping to put a float together is H. Blake .
The Freshman Float.
..
The famous "Eat Me" float.
The Homecoming Clowns wait for their pictures to be taken.
53
�,,..·
The Niles North Marching Band take to the stands until they have to participate in the halftime show.
Alumnis remince old times over brunch.
54
Old friends greet each other and talk about
old times.
Sophomore Leslie Shapiro and Sr. Wendy
Grahn.
�- - --~ - · -
--------- - - - - .-----w- - -
Mark Slavin and Lee Rosenbaum sit on the " Fatman
Float."
The Homecoming crowd cheer on the Vikings
at the Homecoming dance.
Ross Deutsh, Barry Edwards and Ron Caras along
with two Girls.
-isori and Dave Sherman play during half
The Vikings try for a first down.
Debbie Rubin and Karen Levant as two clowns.
D. Brooks, D. Neiman, L. Nelson, S. Aronson
and J. Berg.
55
�Sophomore Brad Slavin
Senior Corey Dunsky "Goes the Distance."
U: 0 8. I
••••
A swimmer begins his half-hour
A Swimmer rests awhile
Senior Corey Dunsky.
The Donkey basketball game was held last year
and was sponsored by such groups as the Nclub, Varsity Club, Cheerleaders, Vikettes and
the Booster Club. The students who sold the
most tickets to the game were the ones who
were able to participate . in the game.
The Swim marathon took place Ocyober 6-9.
The event was thought -up by seniors Corey
Dunsky and Mark Slavin. With the help of all the
swimmers that participated in the marathon,
they reached their goal to buy new starting
blocks.
Sophomore Ted Scanlon
56
A swimmer finishes up his turn.
�Jill Marek successfully dribbles the ball
Lynn Pivar and Ann Maday look on as Sharon Cooper attempts to make a basket.
As she skillfully stays on her donkey, Ann tries for a basket.
Sharon Cooper waits for her donkey to arise.
With a little help Ann Maday tries for a basket.
Linda Zis tries to convince her donkey to move.
57
�Starbuck and Lizzie fall in love.
Noah tells Lizzie that she is plain.
Lizzie is disappointed with H.C.'s decision.
" Excuse me, but did I introduce myself? The name is Starbuck. the Rainmaker."
58
"The Rainmaker" is the story of love
and happiness. The story takes place
during a drought. At this time many
events take place. First, the Curry boys
try to fix Lizzie up with File. Then, a
man named Bill Starbuck comes in and
says that he can make it rain for $100.
H.C. is convinced by this stranger and
accepts his offer.
Meanwhile, Lizzie feels that no man
will like her because she is plain until
Starbuck lights up her heart so that
she believes that she is beautiful.
The cast:
H.C. Curry-Jack Kohn
Noah Curry-Eric Mayron
Jim Curry-Darren Brooks
Lizzie Curry-Claire Noparstak
Sheriff Thomas-Bruce Ogren
File-Scot Solomon
Bill Starbuck-Mitch Speck
'The Rainmaker" was written by N.
Richard Nash. Mrs. Ethel Libkin directed the play with And i Margolis as her
assistant.
�The family: Noah, Jim, Sheriff. File. H.C., Starbuck, and Lizzie.
~
\
come over to their place for dinner.
File tells the sherriff that he doesn't need a companion.
Lizzie does her impression of Lily Ann Beasley.
S. Solomon prepares himself for the show.
Sheriff (B. Ogron) and A. Margolis.
Starbuck tells Lizzie about a story of Melisande.
59
�"A Fiddler on the Roof . . "
"Fiddler on the Roof" takes place in
the small village of Anatevka, in the
year 1905. Fiddler shows the reactions
of a family when changes in their traditions are made.
"I will always remember 'Fiddler' not
only because it was my first theatrical
endeavor, but because it enabled me
to work with some of the most talented
performers to come out of Niles
North."
Senior Julie Kemp
Yente, the Matchmaker (Rhonda Chorney) tells Golde that Lazar Wolf (Bill Ezrin) Wishes to marry Tzeitel.
60
"'Fiddler on the Roof' was a very
unique and valuable experience. With
the assistance of great directors, crews
and a few fake beards, we really put
together a fine performance. "
Junior Thalia Kalodimos
�--------
Tevye gives Motel some advice.
Tevye thinks, "If I Were a Rich man."
· •otel and Tzeitel (Cathy Baldasso) talk of marriage.
.-ye and Fyedka (Phil Dannenberg) celebrate LaWolf's Engagement to Tzeitel.
The family says a "Sabbath Prayer" before a meal
The Fiddler (Julie Usen) plays for the celebration.
The constable (Mike Powell) warns Tevye of a future
raid.
61
�Motel
& Tzeitel await
Tevye's answer.
Motel and Tzeitel beg for Tevye's blessing to be married.
Motel & Tzeitel celebrate Motel's courage by singing " Miracles of Miracles''.
" Fiddler on the Roof was probably the
crowning glory of the Niles North theater department. The success of the
show was due to the unit formed between the orchestra, cast and crews.
Our extreme thanks goes to Mr. Rich
Green, Mrs. Kathy Higgins, Mr. David
Morton and Mr. and Mrs. Grahn.
I just wish everyone could feel the
sense of accomplishment we all felt. I
reflect back on 'Fiddler' with many
fond memories. Working with such talented people was an experience I shall
always cherish."
Senior Mitch Speck
Perchik (Lee Smolen) instructs Tevye's children, Shprintze (Heidi Feder) and Bielke (Julie Seffren).
62
�that he had to convince her to let
Fruma-Sarah (Dale Libkin) warns Golde to have Tzeitel stay away from her husband.
he appears in Tewe's dream.
Hodel a.n d Perchik celebrate their engagement.
Golde asks Tevye the inevitable question "Do You Love
Me?"
The bottle dancers dance for Motel and Tzeitel's wedding.
The magic moment.
The happy groom.
63
�Narrator I shows a snake devouring its prey.
The Little Prince is amazed at the beauty of his flower
The businessman counts the stars that
looks on.
The Little Prince talks cautiously to the snake.
The king makes the little prince a Minister of Justice.
The Little Prince looks at the pilot and his crashed plane.
64
A lamplighter lights his lamp.
" The Little Prince" is a story about a
boy who leaves the flower that he loves
to explore different planets. Leaving
his planet allows him to have fun and
adventure.
The Cast:
Narrator I- Liz Silk
Pilot- Karen Kring
Little Prince- Elyse Skolnick
Flower- Stephanie Arakawa
King- Renee Stein
Conceited Man- Bill Kaplan
Drunkard- Ilene Cotton
Businessman- Marcie Sacks
Lamplighter- Scott Kravitz
Geographer- Miriam Wayne
Snake- Lisa Glazer
Fox- Nicki Furlet
"The Little Prince" is a story written
by Antoine de Saint Exupery. Mr. Lorry
Robin directed and adapted the play
for the stage.
�Ephemeral, means which is in danger of speedy disappearance," says the geographer.
she takes caution as he brings
are his own, while the Prince
The third planet was inhabited by a drunkard.
The flower tells the prince to tend to her needs.
The Little Prince tames the fox.
The amazed prince looks upon the pilot who is fixing his plane.
65
�Dancing to the " SO's" are seniors C. Brov.-
Tryouts with Pippin" is M. Kye.
Warming up is junior Marla Shapiro.
Exercising are seniors A. Margolis and H. Brenndoerfer.
For Northi's aspiring dancers, Auroris is one way of expressing their creative talent. Throughout the year, the
members of Auroris work on dances
using tap, ballet, disco and jazz steps,
often in combination with each other.
The highlight of the year comes in
the spring when Auroris puts on its annual dance show. Last year's show attracted a sizable student turnout. All
dances performed were put on and
choreographed by the members themselves.
" Doll on a Music Box" with L. Glantz and S. Feldman.
66
A. Roth, H. Feder and M. Shapiro.
�"Queen Bee," performed by Heidi Conradt and Heidi Feder.
""'s t:s' with D. Rosenfeld and M.
Gerber
Waiting for the " SO's" are M. Shapiro, J. Welter, C. Brown and S.
Feldman.
Andi Margolis just "Can't Stop Dancin"'.
Sophomore Toby Fisher in " California Strut."
Sophomore Toby Fisher in " Queen Bee."
M. Gerber, J. Seffern and S. Feldman tryout.
67
�Resting are D. Hartman, M. Braidman and B. Barnow.
" Once again the students of Niles North came
:hrough for the ' Forgotten Children's Fund.' Student congress sponsored a fund raising drive in
November and December for the residents of the
Lincoln-Dixon home in Dixon, Illinois.
Events sponsored to raise money were a floor
hockey marathon, Dominick's Benefit Day, Auction and collections. The School Cause Committee chaired by Ronni Barnes and Bruce Hamiton,
attained their goal of $4000. The money was
presented to 'Chicago Eddie' Schwartz on WIND
Radio. As in the past Niles North was the biggest
single contributer to their cause.
The commit! e worked well together and student
support was pheonnominal. This was essential in
order to attain our goal. Credit must also go to
the faculty and staff who would always lend a
helping hand.
Upset by a goal scored against them are B.
Hamilton and M. Kasman.
68
The Face off.
We feel that this fundraiser benefited more than
those of the Lincoln-Dixon home. The spirit was
at a very high level at Northi during this time and
all students were working together for a unified
cause."
Junior Mark Kasman
�-
Kasman on the defense.
----~ ----~~
--
Bruce Hamilton hits the puck in bounds.
h1 students bid on different goods offered for the auction.
Ken Meyers describes an item to a bidder.
Referee, Grant Michaelson
Jodi Perlow and Bruce Hamilton supervise the auction.
O.J. "Chicago Eddie" Schwartz, talks to G. Michaelson, R. Barnes, and B
Hamilton.
69
�Coach Lee (Ty Laurie) questions a f r~
man (Stephanie Arakawa) in Psychiatn:.
the BAC"
Cast members dance to "Another Openin'. Another Show."
The theme of Norsecapades '78 was "Flippin'
Through It". The show was performed at 8:00 in
the Auditorium on December 14, 15, and 16.
"Norsecapades ' 78 featured more specialty acts
than in past years. The excellence of the specialty acts combined with the leadership of music
director Ken Mine made Norsecapades '78 one
ol the finest shows ever at Niles North ."
-Mr. Richard Green
General Director
Stephanie Arakawa in "Psychiatrist in the BAC"
70
Cast members warm-up before the show.
�\,4 Kau fman, L. Margules. M. Cassman and
ok at a masterpiece.
Jack Kohn drinks his cough medicine as Marc Blumberg
looks on.
Senior Ken Mine. directs the Orchestra.
71
�Carey Cohen performs the song "New York,
New York."
E. Mayron performs a song he wrote.
Tne 1978 Norseccapades Orchestra, under the direction of Ken Mine.
KLY
(
"Come on, come on, I got to go to the john."
72
r
'
C. Noparstak, M. Speck, M. Blumberg and C.
Cohen.
N. Bavaro and J. Berkman in "Broadway Medley. "
�L. Margules, A. Margolis, M. Kaufman. M. Gerber in "The Arts."
Edith Ann (Dena Reddick) talks to the audience.
,.ro and J. Usen dance in "Grampas Grid·dles."
Jack Kohn leads the cast in "Put On Your Sunday
Clothes."
Mitch Speck tells about his "Summer Nights. "
"Be a Viking, Eat the Viking Special" claims J.
Kohn. J. Usen. and A, Margolis.
Wendy Grahn tells about a love that she found.
73
�Mr. Arnold Sklar.
Violin soloist senior Ken Mine.
Junior Allen Saltzman. plays bass.
The Girls Ensemble sings "Bridge ofer Troubled Waster."
The winter Holiday Gansert was held December
20, in the Niles North Auditoium. The Chamber
Choir, Choral Union and the Gir's Ensemble, under the dirction of Mr. Rich Green, performed
numbers to fit the occasion.
For the first time, the concert Band performed
under the diredtion of Mr. Keith Ramsden. Also
Performing l o the first time was the intermediate
band under the direction of Mr. Keith Ramsden.
The concert orchestra. under the direction of Mr.
Arnold Sklar performed along with the chamber
choir.
" This concert was one to the better cancels
we've had during my four years at North."
-Senior Howard Moses
Trumpet solo by senior Louise Hawes.
74
Mr. Richard Green conducts the Choral Union.
�Intermediate Band conducted by Mr. Keith Ramsden.
Senior S. Lemke and junior J. Usen play their violins.
Mr. Arnold Sklar and the orchestra.
Chamber Choir and the choral director. Mr. Rich Green.
The Niles North Concert Orchestra and combined choruses sing Christmas Carols.
Members of Choral Union and Chamber Choir sing "One by One. People Come Sing Togeth-
Soloist junior David Winkler and Mr. Sklar.
er."
75
�"Dancing in the Moonlight," Prom '78
was the high point of the year OProm
'78 which was sponsored by junior
class board, was held at the Gold
Room of the Pick Congress Hotel. It
was a beautiful event that climaxed the
end of four wonderful years spent together by the senior class. The evening
was eventful with the crowning of Chris
Hurley and Julie Tobias as King and
Queen.
"The evening was beautiful and one
that I won't forget ," said junior Pam
Levin.
I
Couples talk while they take a break from the dance.
Senior Steve Einhorn remembers,
" . .. this night is the night that everybody gets dressed up and forgets
about their worries, and remembers
their friends."
Prom '78, the magic night, the night
we went Dancin' in the Moonlight.
7f:
-Senior Dave Ransenberg.
�y
1.
I
I~
I
/
.. ,.
I
~
I
'/
~.om King and Queen, Chris Hurley and Julie Tobias along with their court: Wendy Grahn,
John Rosin, Roberta Solomon, and Lee Smolen.
Jodi Schallman and her date enjoy a romantic dance.
Steve Brody and Gary Umansky enjoy a quiet moment with their dates.
·--
The Pick-Congress Hotel was a beautiful setting for Prom '78.
Alumni Ricky Weil and Heidi Conradt rest bP.twpon
""nM~
77
�~~~~
tm,~
Shelley Aronson gets kicked out of the library for
her last time.
)
Mark Slavin and Stephanie Arakawa find
great place to hide stolen goods.
Crazy Seniors play in the snow.
Mr. Overboe with Corey Dunsky and Dave Ransenberg.
78
D. Ransenberg points to his favorite flag.
�Seniors at a serious moment.
IOds to Coach Lee.
D. Goroff and D. Ransenberg break into Dr. Weldy's office.
M. Slavin, C. Dunsky, D. Ransenberg, S. Aronson, and S. Arakawa walk in the
halls one last time.
r
Corey Dunsky breaks into the safe.
L. Horn and D. Ransenberg use the library one
last time.
D. Ransenberg and D. Pogrund stand in front of
their favorite office.
79
�Senior Lise Tsuneta
Elyse Skolnick) ; Renee Stein
~
I I
~
In the Rainmaker- Mitch Speck says " Are you impressed?"
Hope Nachbin replies " Is that all?"
The Norsecapades cast performs the Broadway Medley.
80
T"
t ::.
Homecoming crowd cheers at the pep assembly.
�-
-
--
-
-
-
--
-
Toby Sadkin and Debbi Weinberg
Fugard's tough, telling and compelling play "Sizwe Bansi is Dead" about
h Africa was presented at Niles North in the Autitorium. The play toured the
., as part of the Illinois Arts council's 1978 Illinois Theater Tour. Seen here
Smilh .od M"h"h
faylok
'°"""' Uooel
Students wait for Pep Rally to begin.
K: "1-e E&cr
Carrie Chunowitz
John Nordberg looks over all the bids.
81
�R. Summers, J. Welter, L. Kim, A. SpunQen, and H. Feder.
Mike Kalinsky tends goal.
82
,Junior Becky Sarantos.
The Norsecapades cast, "put on their Sunday Clothes"
�with date Leslie Nosanov.
Claire Noparstak, Marc Blumberg, Carey Cohen, Jack Kohn, Carrie Chunowitz and Julie Usen.
_ ,
'
The Varsity Football team plays Tug-a-War.
A
Students look at the bids for the auction.
·'
/,
"""
One of the Homecoming Floats.
Senior Corey Dunsky cashes in on the Cafe.
63
�84
�-----~-
UNDE:I~
..
~-
THE:
.
--~
~
' -.. ,
,..
.
.' '
.-
...
.,
----
. ·,
.
.
,
BIG TOP
85
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Sr. 0 . Rein leads Sr. S. Zimmer around the end.
Sr. S. Zimmer avoids the defender.
Sr. S. Zimmer gets by the opponent.
Sr. D. Rein goes in for the tackle.
Sr. M. Cooper and Sr. T. Carlson attempts to
stop the pass from getting through .
Jr. G. Dowd looks for running room
Running past the defenders is Sr. G. Michaelson.
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
O
15
8
21
14
14
0
21
Glenbrook S.
Maine West
Miles East
New Trier West
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Highland Park
14
0
20
28
33
29
36
28
"Although our record did not show it, I feel we had a fine team
and many good coaches."
-Larry Glover"1 think we had a good team, and good coaches. Many of the
experiences we had during the season will, and many of the
values we learned will stay with us many years after we graduate."
-Mark Cooper-
First row: B. Danielac, G. Michaelson, M. Braidman, B. Cunningham, M. Carmen, M. Cooper. Second row:
S Rhum, J. Palmer, P. Robinson, P. Kirchens, M. Bender, A. Sutker, H. Posner, D. Petrich, G. Dowd, Third
row: Coach Houlihan, Coach Turpin, T. Chroman, S. Matuszak, B. Zerfass, S. Zimmer, B. Hamilton, M.
aplan, Coach Zook, Coach Caston, Fourth row: L. Glover, J. Pirron, D. Rosenfeld, D. Rein, A. Matuszak, J.
Bori ng, T. Carlson, M. Greenfield, R. Colombic.
�Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles Nor1h
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
12
8
0
28
14
8
22
12
Glenbrook ~ Maine West
Ni'es East
New Trier W.
Waukegan W.
New Trier E.
Deerfield
Highland Park
28
26
20
14
24
28
34
30
"Our team unity and
great spirit along with the
help of our coaches enabled this year's Soph.
team to become one of
the most improved and
exciting teams in Niles
North history."
-Kenny Andre"Soph. football was fun
but tough. We had two
great coaches, and although our record didn't
show it we played well as
a team, we are looking
forward to next year."
-Mike Faber-
�First Row: R. Shimmel, M. Faber, M. Silver, R. Crivlane, T. Stern, B. Corday, M. Litwin. Second Row: J.
Elowe, B. Martin, J. Feller, J. Dowd, J. Thomas, S. Furmanski, J. Steigman. Third Row: Coach Lee, K.
Goebel, M. Calamari, B. Wolf, J. Plotsky, T. Zerfass, T. Pattis, Coach Giambeluca.
A. Trying for extra yardage is Soph. Mike Faber.
B. Looking for a receiver is QB Mike Calamari.
C. John Thomas runs into the open field .
0. Jumping up for the catch is Kenny Andre.
E. Turning upfield is John Thoma s.
F. Mike Faber runs past the block.
G. Returning the kickoff is M. Silver.
H. Being tackled after the catch is Kenny Andre.
�"I think we were better than our record
showed. We were as good as most of the
other teams but we didn't have enough
players. - Henry Swiderski
"Our football team could have been bet·
ter but we had no team spirit. We fough1
and argued a lot, but when we played as a
team we usually did well."
Bob Kearnan
''Some games were so close we should
have won." - Brandon Koenig
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
0
0
12
6
6
6
0
0
Maine West
Niles East
New Trier West
Evanston
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Highland Park
8
36
8
30
6
38
54
33
�A. Quarterback John Schlofrock calls the
next play in huddle.
B. Danny Albaugh races for the goal.
C. Scott Rosenberg ignores the tackle.
D. The Viking rush is on!
E. The Viking rushers struggle to push
through the Raider guard.
F. Bob Kearnan covers the fake to Brandon Koenig while RB Albaugh runs to
receive the hand-off from Schlofrock.
G. Warm-ups before the game include
doing arm circles.
Rosenberg,
J'°1rat Row: S. lckow, G. Leibovitz, R. Weiner, D. Kozuch, B. Frederichs. Second Row: Coach Collins, A . Broad, S. Michaels, S.
Swiderski, C. Penn, K. Pardel, J. Liberman, P. Golata, Coach Mcintyre. Third Row: Coach Gordon, G. Freedman, H. Wittenstein, K.
man, B. Kearnan, B. Koenig, B. Glantz. P. Betthauser, Coach Tadelman. Fourth Row: D. Albaugh, D. Trachtman. L. Zarantes, M.
ossman, A. Levine, M. Drazner, J . Schlofrock. B. Brandwein, D. Kramer, M. Wagman.
�First Row: A. Zarlin, C. Fotre, J. Yon, D. Lewis. Second Row: L.
Tompkins, E. Saltzberg, L. Becker, Coach Altus, L. Seidenberg, L.
Wagman. Not Pictured: B. Berger, M. Cohen, L. Weber.
e
·'The season ended on a positive note with a four game winning streak; I'm looking forward to adding to that streak
next year.'' - Coach Altus
"Although we will miss our
seniors, the team is looking
forward to next year in our
new conference." Linda
Tompkins
..
'
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
6
1
1
6
7
5
6
7
7
5
0
3
0
3
Maine West
Deerfield
0 Highland Park
2 Glenbrook South
1 Evanston
0 New Trier East
0 New Trier West
2 Niles East
5 West Leyden
4 Waukegan West
7 Ridgewood
4 Maine North
�A Soph. Linda Tompkins does the backhand
B. . . . while Fr. Paula Zarlin uses forehand.
C. Reaching out is Fr. Jennifer Colombik.
D. Fr. Julie Gettinger waits tensely for the ball
to be returned.
E. Soph. Diane Sztapka turns to call the ball
"out."
F. Jr. Lyn Becker returns the volley.
G. Serving for North is Jr. Ellen Saltzberg.
H. Sr. Lori Weber completes the forehand.
I. Soph. Lynn Seiden berg grips her racket tightly as she prepares for the next volley.
J. Waiting for the serve is Sr. Marlene Cohen.
K. Soph. Juliana Yon takes a break.
" For the first year it was really
good - you meet a lot of people
and it's fun going other places. A
ot
1 of our good players are going
to be leaving and we won't have
as much competition next year
as we did last year because on
the change in conferences.'' Jennifer Colombik
I
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
4
0
0
3
0
0
0
4
4
4
7
3
Maine West
Deerfield
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Evanston
New Trier East
New Trier West
Niles East
West Leyden
Waukegan West
Ridgewood
Maine North
3
7
7
4
7
7
7
3
0
3
0
4
First Row: D. Feingold, R. Deutsch, S. Sperling, S. Gamer, J. Oettinger. Second Row: P. Zarlin, S. Nusinson. Coach Alfus. J. Colombik, D. Sztapka. Not Pictured: H. Cantrell.
�A. " Heading" the ball is Sr. Larry Horn.
B. Sr. Mark Polinsky tries to beat his opponent
to the ball.
C. Jr. Mark Weiss listens carefully to Coach Weber.
D. Jr. Mark Lipschultz kicks the ball away from
his charging opponent.
E. The game is delayed due to an injury.
F. Kicking the ball away is Sr. Rick Lenhardt.
G. Soph. Nergal Kandi dribbles down the field.
H. Battling for position is Sr. Steve Laner.
"We had a lot of talented guys this year.
Our record really didn't reflect the quality
of our club. We are looking forward to a
better season next year. "
-Bob Kirk"I really enjoyed playing on the soccer
team. All the guys I played with since freshman year have really improved, next year
we should have a very good team."
-Mike Moss-
Firat Row: N. Kandi, M. Weiss, R. Levin, D. Hart, J. Kaplan, S. Laner, M. Lipschultz. Second Row: M. Sherman , R. Lenhardt, D.
Loveless, Coach Swanson, Coach Weber, M. Polinsky, P. Dachman, M. Brand. Third Row: A. Rose, D. Loveless, G. Jaffe, R. Sperling,
L. Macklin, B. Kirk, L. Horn, 8. Elam, R. Voedisch, R. Friedman, J. Sax. Fourth Row: 8. Sikarintha, K. Levy, K. Serota, J. Shaftal, K.
Doody, S. Rice, A. Carlins, G. Salk, M. Moss.
�Niies North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niies North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
VARSITY SOCCER
Notre Dame
Waukegan East
St. Joseph
Hale Franciscan
4
Maine West
1
Glenbrook South
1
Zion Benton
0
Niles West
0
New Trier West
0
Deerfield
1
Evanston
0
Highland Park
0
Waukegan West
4
Niles East
1
New Trier East
1
JUNIOR VARSITY
Glenbrook South
4
Waukegan East
2
Niies West
1
New Trier West
2
Evanston
1
New Trier East
0
Highland Park
1
8
0
6
3
3
0
1
2
0
0
3
4
1
2
0
3
0
3
1
1
0
2
1
2
4
�Coach Hodnik, L.
Bottom Row: T. Wegener, D. Carlin, B. Speck, S. Solovy, R. Pappanduros. Second Row: L. Saffer, M. Levin, J. Stavrov,
M. Feinmehl, D. Borman, R. Sarrafian, M. Becker, H. Comitor, R. Elam, G. Binder. Top Row: W
Freedman, S. Smith, L. Palmer. Third Row:
Voss, H. Kalish, S. Novoselsky, R. Hanus, J . Mehr, D. Sachs, K. Carlson.
A. The sophomores attempt to clear
the ball out of their zone.
B. The forwards attempt to set up
the offense.
" We gained much experience this season. We
played well t ogether and look forward to next
season.' ' -David Sachs
"We might be able to take first place in an easier
~onfe re nce next year." -Greg Binder
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
1
6
4
9
1
2
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
Notre Dame
Waukegan East
St. Joseph
Hail Franciscan
Maine West
Glen brook South
Zion Benson
Niles West
New Trier West
Deerfield
Evanston
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Niles East
New Trier East
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
5
1
0
0
0
2
�Second Row: M. Cooper, S. Mosenson, M.
Bottom Row: J. Ehrens, J. Kost, P. Reff, 0. Banzuly, B. Karman, S. Liebert.
M. Sibul, D.
S. Slevin, A. Langsam , S. Buzil. Third Row: E. Cooper, S. Becker,
Gordon, Coach Kmet, Coach Staerk,
Sutker, M. Siller, E. Gerber, M. Goldstein. Top Row: S. Schraiber , J.
Copeland, P. Kruit, T. Mikell, D. Kirk, F. Bachmeier, H.
B. Zuckerman, S. Columbus .
Deutsch, E. Bessonny, K. Goebel!, H. Rubin, P. Sweetow, R. Levin,
~
A. The team moves the ball down
field to get into position for a shot.
I
\
B. Coach Staerk gives the team a
pre-game pep talk.
Frosh "B"
Notre Dame
Loyola
Zion Benson
Niles West
New Trier West
Evanston
3
Highland Park
0
New Trier East
0,0,2
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
2
0, 1
0
1, 1
0
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
3
1
5
0
0
1
0
0
3
3
Frosh " A"
Waukegan East
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Maine North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles East
New Trier East
2
4,2
1
2, 1
5
7
2
6,2, 1
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
1
2
�Fir1t Row: C. Zeuschner, K. Meyers. Second Row: M. Raugstad, B. Mllecki, Coach Amado, M. Gabriel, Coach Smith, A.
Swiderski, L. Poitras. Third Row: K. Kazmierowicz, J. Hohs,
C. Angelaccio. Not Pie: C. Penaherrera.
" Although Varsity had a difficult time adjusting
to a new coach, at the end of the season we
finally got it together. This was because we had
one of those rare cases where everyone on the
team was good friends." - Anne Swiderski
"I really enjoyed working with all the
other players on the team - games
were exciting and the spirit of the
team was unbelievable." - Jean
Hohs
A. Jr. Cheryl Angelaccio uses the "bump"
to play the ball.
8. Passing the ball to the setter is Soph.
Peggy Burns.
C. Soph. Lori Weinstein serves the ball to
begin the game.
D. Spiking for North is Frosh. Liz Dick.
E. Returning the serve is Frosh. Teri Sytapka.
F. So ph. Kim Kazmierowicz reaches for
the ball while Sr. Jean Hohs watches
from the back row.
G. Soph. K. Meyers goes for the spike.
H. Sr. Mary Jane Gabriel recovers the ball.
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
1
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
0
Fenton
Glenbrook s
Main W
Luther N
Niles W
West Leyden
Niles E
New Trier W
Morton E
Deerfield
Main N
Evanston
Ridgewood
Highland Park
Maine E
Waukegan W
New Trier E
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
0
1
2
1
2
�,
,
•
•
Junior Varsity
FentonO
2
Glen brook S 0
2
Maine W2
O
Luther N 1
2
Niles W2
0
West Leyden 2
O
Niles EO
2
New Trier W 2
0
Morton EO
2
Deerfield 2
0
Maine N 1
2
Evanston 1
2
Ridgewood 2
0
Highland Park 2
O
Maine E 2
0
Waukegan W 2
0
New Trier E 1
2
First Row: K. Olsen,
Row: L. Danzyger. C.
muth. Third Row: E.
Cleve. Coach Amado,
" B" Team
Fenton 2
C
Glenbrook S 1
, 2
Maine W2
0
Niles W2
Niles EO
New Trier W 1
Maine N 2
Evanston 2
Ridgewood 2
Highland Park 2
Waukegan W 2
I. Sasamoto. L. Gordon, P. Witherbee. K. Szyszka. L. Dick. Second
Kazmierowicz, T. Sztapka, J . Fischbein. L. Rosing, P. Burns. S. EdelZehetner. P. Langkamp, L. Schwab. L. Weinstein, Coach Smith. C.
M. Ong, L. Manahan, R. Cooper, S. Wendt.
" This year's JV
had a pretty good
season. The fact
that we were all
great friends
made our record
possible . Next
year, hopefully
with better
coaching , we'll
have an even better season.''
Jill Fischbein
�Niles Norlh
169
Niles Norlh
Niles Norlh
Niles Norlh
Niles Norlh
171
180
167
164
177
Niles Norlh
173
Niles North
172
New Trier
169
170
Eas1
Deerlield
Highland
Park
Niles Nonh
Glenbrook
Soulh
Maine Wesl
Niles East
Niles West
Evanston
158
161
177
173
66
Waukegan
Wes!
167
New Trier
Wes!
Niles Norlh
Niles NOrlh
VARSITY GOLF: K. Mine, S. LiesKe, H. Seymour, Coach Rusk, J. Greenspan, A. Levy, J.
Nusstein.
Although the golf team played to a respectable finish, my fondest
memory of the 1978 season was the great time that I had.
Co-Captain Harlan Seymour
The high point of the year was when we tied for 3rd in the conference
meet. I haa me pleasurn of olaying under the coaching of Mr. Rusk.
Also, I enjoyed playing with the best teammates a person can have.
Co-Captain Ken Mine
165
156
164
156
�.:..
Sr. John Nusstein practices his swing.
B. Soph. Dave Kohls exhibits his form for our
c
O
camera.
Practicing for next years season is Soph.
Dave Kohls.
Sr. John Nusstein drives the ball.
Showing his form is Sr. John Nusstein.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
207
217
216
194
215
204
208
218
209
193
New Trier East
Maine West
Niles West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Evanston
Waukegan West
Deerfield
Highland Park
171
191
221
246
177
186
192
201
181
165
-op Row· D. Goldberg, T. Lau. D. Kohls, M. Lieberman, R. Piecuch, T. Koerth, D. Addis, J. Allen.
Row: R. Gordon, C. Corbige, M. Pressburger. S. Goldstein .
~on
Our major defeat was inconsistency and the lack
of experience.
Soph. Curtis Corbige
Even though we had a bad season, we had a lot
of potential. One of our main problems was inconsistency. When some guys shot well, others
didn't. That's the way our whole season went.
Soph. Ron Piecuch
�I feel that cross-country is a sport in which running
and competing with other runners shows that we've
got the ability and the stamina for running that "far
distance". With the hard competitive that we' re in
now, I hope that the team will improve in their
runn ing and that a lot of people will come out for
the team.-John Gabriel
I think we had a good season considering that the
team was small. During the season we had two
guys with leg injuries which hurt the team, since it
was small already. I am looking forward to next
year, I think we will have a good team.-Mike Johnston
A. 0 . Roberts and J. Carl practice for a meet.
B. Leading the pack is G. Reichhardt.
C. M. Johnston makes up ground on his opponent.
D. · 0 . Kuznetsky runs toward the finish line.
E. G. Reichhardt tries to improve his lead.
F. Running uphill is K. Howe.
G. D. Roberts strides towards the end.
Fir1t Row: M. Johnston, M. Lebovitz, S. Rabin. Second Row: J. Gabriel, D. Kuznetsky, H Danzyger Coach Waddell, B. Rubin, D.
1
Laschinski, G. Reichhardt, S. Jacobs. K. Howe.
�iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
iles
P'lj iles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
41
33
50
46
43
50
50
43
43
40
33
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Forest View
New Trier West
Deerfield
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles East
15
28
15
19
19
15
15
19
19
21
28
�N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
65
58
70
54
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
52
42
46
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
81
47
78
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
51
71
63
N.N.
62
69
N.N.
Niles East
Evanston
Niles West
Waukegan
W.
Niles East
Deerfield
Highland
Park
Niles East
Niles West
New Trier
w.
Maine East
Evanston
New Trier
E.
Deerfield
Waukegan E.
69
71
84
63
57
49
48
61
49
90
47
72
64
65
71
�E 1om Row, D. Weinstein, E. Wittenstein, T. Hendricks, C. Payne, R. Steinberg, M. Bressler, B. Berliner. Middle Row, K. Doody, B.
L hardt, L. Glover, S. Zimmer, S. Saltzman, R. Lakin, F. Rodheim. Top row, Coach Christie, M. Robbins, H. Binder, D. Grosky, B. Kirk,
Boring. C. Jacobson, Coach Giambeluca.
A. D. Weinstein shoots between two defenders.
B. S. Zimmer goes up high for the rebound.
C. Taking a jump shot is D. Grosky.
D. S. Zimmer drives for the lay-up.
E. B. Lenhardt works inside for the shot.
F. T. Hendricks attempts a twisting shot.
G. Waiting for the pass is L. Glover.
H. T. Hendricks goes in for a shot.
I. Driving through the middle.
"Although our record was not very impressive,
we were in every game, and gave many a scare
to teams like Evanston and New Trier West."
-David Grosky
" This varsity season was very enjoyable, and the
team leanred much this season.
-Scott Zimmer-
�I
A.
B.
C.
D.
Larry Stein puts up a jumper.
Ken Andre dribbles downcourt.
Setting up the play is Harvey Sauer.
Brian Grossman does a lay-up.
First Row: Mr. Florence, H. Sauer, J. Stihles, M. Litwin, S. Marcus, B. Grossman, 0 . Kohls, J. Ruffer, W. Goebi. Second Row:
M. Steinbeck, L. Stein, K. Andre, P. Elam, M. Kalamerie, D. Ryder, W. Voss.
�B. Team, Front row, E. Dejonge, M. Gordan, K. Kaplan, G. Kost. Back row, K. Goebeldt, A. Swedberg, B. Kearnan,
M. Wagner. J. Deutsch, Coach F., Nathan. D. Buschere.
" We had an
exciting
season but we
lost a lot of
close games.
Practices were
tough but they
helped during
games.'' Jeff Feldman
A·leam, front row, R. Rubins, E. Javior. F. Bachmeier, M. Sibul, H. Swid erski. Back row, J. Ehrens. B.
f. A. Kupcinet, J . Feldman, M. Kupcinet, B. Koenig, M. Cohen, B. Kirk , Coach Buddy Swanson.
�first Row: c . Angelaccio, S. Tester, K. Kazmierowicz, D. Baggio. Second Row:
c oach Olesen, L. Focht. c. Rubens, L. Poitras. L. We1nste1n, C. Lammersfeld,
Coach Taber. Not pictured: K. Mevers.
A.
Suzi Tester and Lucie Poitras jump high for the rebound.
B. Leaping for the ball is freshman Ruth Goldwater.
C. Playing tight defense is
freshman Laurel Rosing.
D. Senior Denise Baggio follows through on the jump
shot.
E. Sophomore Lori Weinstein
does a lay-up.
F. Shooting over her opponent is senior Linda Focht.
"We had a really
successful season.
This year other
teams weren 't able
to take us lightly.''
- Suzi Tester
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
NN
50 Glenbrook S
43 Marillac
59 Downers Grove N
55 Waukegan E
56 Evanston
51 New Trier W
55 Highland Park
44 Deerfield
75 New Trier E
62 Waukegan W
60 Niles East
70
3t
348
55
49
3'
36
5·
72
3.:.
�IF --.t Row: L. Rosing, K. Ruth, R. Cooper, J . Oettinger. D. Swedberg, K. Szyszka, Coach Olesen. Second Row: J . Sushinski, B. Milecki, V.
Id. D. Sztapka, L. Wagman, K. Christopher. A. Rubens. Coach Taber. Not pictured: R. Goldwater. C. Kazmierowicz.
\ es
es
'. es
, es
es
, es
es
· es
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
48
9
33
33
27
18
34
34
Waukegan E
Evanston
New Trier W
Highland Park
Deerfield
New Trier E
Waukegan W
Niles East
14
45
35
36
50
34
62
12
"I thought basketball was fun because I really
like the game. It's a lot more fun than individual
sports because everybody has to work together." - Laurel Rosing
�This is the best wrestling team we had in years.
We had an excellent coach and a bunch of good
wrestlers that helped us have the most successful season in years.
Sr. Ronald Caras
Through a lot of hard work and dedication our
team was able to make some accomplishments
not done by Niles North wrestling teams in the
past. I speak for myself as well as the team when
I say that Coach Lee was an inspiration.
Jr. Steve Kodros
A. Jr. Rob Zucker cross-body "rides" his
opponent
B. Jr. Bob Goldstein begins to make his
move.
C. "Riding" his adversary is Jr. Mark
Goldsmith.
D. Sr. Al Rose tries to break down his
opponent.
E. Being congratulated by Coach Lee
and his teammates is Jr. Bob Goldstein.
F. Jr. Bill Danielak uses a single-leg takedown.
G. Setting up to "shoot" is Sr. Al Rose.
Top Row: Coach Lee, A. Rose. R. Caras. R. Ryszyogi. M. Miller, S. Borchew, B. Seidenberg. Front Row: I. Goldman, B. Danielak, B.
Goldstein, L. Benewitz, M. Goldsmith.
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
32
33
30
32
8
8
31
21
13
37
21
Lake Forest
Niles West
Crystal Lake
Loyola
Niles East
Waukegan West
New Trier West
Niles East
New Trier East
Deerfield
Highland Park
19
14
25
29
40
42
24
29
29
13
35
�J.V. I
15
N.N 32 Lake Forest
33
Niles West
N.N. 30
3
N.N. 58 Crystal Lake
36
N.N. 42 Loyola
56
3 Niles East
N.N.
N.N. 21 Waukegan East 4 1
N.N. 40 New Trier West 24
36
N.N. 24 Niles East
6 Waukegan West 50
N.N.
N.N. 30 New Trier East 32
18
N.N. 41 Deerfield
N.N. 34 Highland Park 21
Keeshin, M.
Top Row: Coach Lee, J . Heller. S. Rosenzweig, L. Appleton, G. Glassman, L. Farkas, J. Pirron, B. Silver. N.
P. Applebaum,
Schimmel, Coach Turpin. Front Row: P. Glick, D, Moore, J. Piser, M. Hartman, B. Corday, G. Niestat, R. Keeshin,
M. Holtzman.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
45
48
0
54
12
16
45
72
72
72
J.V. II
Lake Forest
Niles West
Loyola
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Highland Park
Crystal Lake
24
13
64
14
30
56
12
0
0
0
�es, E. Bessony, D. Hunt, Coach Turpin. Middle
Row: R. Nelson, M. Wagman, D. Albaugh, S. Stern, K. Lipman. G. Mandr.oni
G. Gillerman, J.
K. Traskaski, J . Siegel, T. Brown, K. Pierce, D. Kramer. Front Row:
Row: G. Friedman, L. Piser, T. Carson,
B. Lieske, S. Buzil.
{arabush, R. Greenberg, B. Rabin, S. Walack, S. Becker,
~op
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
42
38
66
55
30
24
59
40
40
22
30
65
30
48
30
Lake Forest
Niles West
Crystal Lake
Loyola
Niles East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Evanston
Waukeg an West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Loyola
Lakepark
Maine North
Highland Park
29
30
5
13
31
42
17
32
33
43
33
8
36
21
33
A. Jr. Jeff Singer works for the take down.
B. Anxiously waiting for the start of his match is
Soph. Irwin Goldman.
C. Fr. Eric Bessony sets up for his next move.
D. Fr. David Hunt adds to the Viking lead.
E. A Freshma n wrestler waits for the last round
to begin.
F. With brute strength Jr. Marc Applebaum attempts to break his opponent's grip
�A. Pauline Levy practices on the unevenbars.
B. Cheryl Paszkie practices her floor exercise routine.
C. Doing a cart-wheel is Lori Gutmann.
D. Cheryl Paszkie and Julie Heuch help Pauline Levy on the uneven-bars.
E. Penni Goldstein helps Rita Hendricks on
the uneven-bars.
" I feel that the gymnastic team this year
improved greatly because we all worked
together as a team."
-Heidi Lubell
" The team this year
has worked hard
and with dedication.
I feel we will reach
our goals to do well
as a team." -Nora
Kirk
0
�• Row: C. Huber, J . Heuch. S. Nosanov, 8. Wexler. H. Lubell. M. Weixelbaum, N. Kirk, L. Zaruba, J . Rieser, P. Goldstein, L.
n. L. Mantelman, P. Burns: Second Row: L. Christiansen, J. Gilbert, L. Gutmann, C. Paszkie, L. Smith, Coach Smith, Coach
Gilbert, P. Levy, P. Witherbee. R. Hendrick s, C. Capobianco, J. Kachoyeanos; Managers; S. Edelmuth, J. Rominski.
J
�N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
91 .99
98.46
106.42
103.94
104.39
104.23
114.8
79.99
Maine South
Niles West
Niles East
New Trier W.
Glenbrook N.
Highland Park
New Trier E.
Evanston
73.91
120.65
99.25
85.59
103.06
101 .08
129.23
43.7
�~iont Row: D. Lazar, A. Neuman, S. Katten, J. Frederico. Top Row: M. Ruchim, R. Heiman, R. Deutch, L. Lindeman. M.
Brandt, Coach Grant
A.
8.
C.
0.
E.
F.
R. Deutch does a difficult L-cross.
L. Lindeman works out on the rings.
M. Ruchim performs on the horse.
" Stretching out" is A. Neuman.
A. Neuman presses out a handstand.
D. Lazar performs during a meet.
�SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
64
65
65
65
70.7
Niles East
New Trier West
Niles East
Highland Park
New Trier East
29
52
52
23
71
A. Sophomore Clark Delanois exhibits a
near perfect shoulder stand on the Pbars.
B. Sophomore Joe Ledvora presses out a
difficult L-seat on the rings.
C. Sophomore Nergal Kandi does a L-seat
during his P-bar routine.
First Row: C. Delanois, 8 . Speck, A. Gremle. A. Slagel. Second Row: Coach Schell. L.
Vatkin, J. Ledvora. J. Sowinski, S. Stark, N. Kandi, D. Czyzewicz.
�FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
P
50
54
43
45
51
58
51
55
Maine South
Niles West
Niles East
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Highland Park
New Trier East
Freshman Dan Tepper displays strength
and balance by doing a handstand on the
P-Bars.
Freshman John Frederico performs a
vault on the horse.
Left to right: D. Koiuch, H. Feirstein, D. Baggio, Z. Wagman, D. Tepper J. Frederico, M. Baba Coach Houlihan.
2S
47
41
42
58
44
45
53
�Front Row: K. Bernstein, A. Binder, C. Anderson, S. Barkan, A. Madenberg; Second Row: Coach Youst ra, S. Schmit, C. Gistenson.
C. Hendrickson. J. Zeff . Coach Zorn; Third Row: A . Wasserman. S. Canter, K. Levintan. T. Sandler. M. Ryan, D. Steinforth. K.
d.
Pic
Johnson. Not _ tured: S. Nosanov, M. Raugsta_ P. Wisniewski.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
96
96
66
47
47
44
35
35
96
46
51
Main E.
Niles E.
Waukegan E.
Evanston
Main N.
Waukegan W.
West Leyden
New Trier E.
Niles E.
Highland Park
Deerfield
108
48
105
125
53
39
48
125
48
99
121
�A. Caryn Levin dives with perfect form.
8. Cindy Gistenson demonstrates the backstrokes.
C. Shari Canter demonstrates
the freestyle.
D. Diane Steinforth comes up
for a breather.
E. Kathy Bernstein prepares
for a meet.
F. Cindy Gistenson works
hard at swimming.
"Despite a lack of
depth on the team, I
think most of the girls
had a successful season. I'm looking forward to a great improvement next year
because we will not
be losing any seniors." - Cheryl Hendrickson.
�First Row: J. Sushinski, G. Moliter. R. Paull, J. Stine, M. Lopata, T. Ford, M. Rogic. Second Row: D. Czyzewicz, 0. Lubor, L.
Kramer. C. Dunsky, L. Rosenbaum, S. Rubin. M. Slavin, T. Scanlon, Coach Cress, (Mgrs.) S. Rusk, S. Cantor, S.Aronson. Third
Row: Coach Youstra, S. Columbus.
" With two very good coaches a lot of good will
come from their hard work. Eventually someone
will go downstate.
"A lot of credit also goes to the swimmers for
their participation in the swim marathon." Mark Slavin
�-- Ralf. M. Grossman. M. Fink . P. Bethauser. J. Johnson, Coach Youstra.
The swim team this year had a lot of swimmers
on it but it didn't really have the neucleus to win
meets." - Joe Sushinski
A. Joe Sushinski cuts a path through the water.
B. Steve Rubin, swims the butterfly.
C. Viking swimmers often use goggles to protect their eyes.
D. A viking swimmer demonstrates the backstroke.
�First Row: N. Ruben, S. Mosenson, M. Cohen, B. Minsky, L. Greenberg, S. Fotre, A. Brass; Second Row: J. Angelaccio. S. Sachs, J .
Weiner. L. Weber, C. Rozmus, D. Perez. H. Raff; Third Row: J . Tobias, J. Berg, S. Wendt, E. Handel, A. Falbo. M. Libert, M. Gluckman, J .
Lanno, S. Levsky, R. Lee.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
N. Ruben shows excellent form.
S. Harris begins her delivery.
M. Cohen starts the ball rolling .. .
Straight for the pocket.
L. Greenberg approaches the line.
L. Weber hooks the ball.
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
4
5
4
5
4
1
5
4
5
3
5
5
Niles East
St. Benedict
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
St. Benedict
Madonna
Maine East
Madonna
Niles West
1
0
1
0
1
4
0
1
0
2
0
0
" This years bowling team was the best year for the
team. Everyone had a lot of spirit and devotion to the
team. I am glad three years ago they decided to have
a bowling team because it is a winning team. As for
the coach, she's great, her spirit and enthusiasm for
the team makes it fun for us and her."
Lori Weber
�A. Jr. Dan Porter swings for the fences. 8 . Sr. Mark
Zimmer punches out a single. C. Sr. Kevin Klein forces
out the runner. D. Jr. Dan Porter catches the foul fly
ball. E. Sr. Kevin Klein stretches for the forceout. F. Sr.
Kevin Klein attempts to tag out the runner.
Kmet , Coach
Front row L 10 R. J. Vitale. R. Lakin, T. Hendricks. P. Levsky, T. Lober, S. Rhum. Middle row L to R, Coach
S. Groner, M.
Giambeluca, J. 8emoras, M. Zimmer, K. Klein, J. Rosin, Coach Josefic. Back row L. Grossman, P. Silverman,
Polinsky, D. Huttel, D. Porter, 8 . 8emoras, J. Kresh.
�NN
10
2
4
5
2
2
4
7
0
6
2
6
0
5
1
3
9
6
5
4
6
OPP
Quigley North
<!
2
Wauconda
Maine East
1
Maine South
0
Niles East
3
New Trier W.
3
9
Evanston
Waukegan West 5
New Trier E.
7
1
Deerfield
Highland Park
1
1
Niles East
New Trier W.
1
Evanston
5
Waukegan W.
6
New Trier E.
9
2
Loyola
Wheeling
5
New Trier E.
6
Deefield
2
Highland Park
7
I thought we had a very
good uaseoa11 team. Our
main problem was that
there was not enough pitching or clutch defense
-John VitaleOur team last year had the
potential to go a Jong way.
If our hitting would have
come together as a team,
we would have had a very
good year
-Tom HendricksLast year was a good learning year for many juniors,
and the experience they received should be a great
factor for next year's team
-David Huttel-
�Bottom row, L to R, J. Pelser, R. Keeshin, J . Say, M. Shermer, R. Rabin, Middle row, L to R, S. Falbo, S. Glickman, J . Shaftel, M. Stevens,
J. Pinkus, M. Mages, R. Merk, Back row, L to R, K. Doody, A . Gross, B. Schrenkel, Cbach Nathan, M. Gluckman, J. Miler, S. Saltzman
Even though our record didn't show it, we had a
very good team with much potential this year. Our
pitching showed a lot of class.
-Randy RabinOur team improved greatly over our freshmen
year, the highlight of the season were our two
victories over Highland Park.
-Randy Keeshin-
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
3
2
0
3
0
6
7
9
13
3
0
2
0
7
2
1
New Trier West
Evanston
Niles East
New Trier West
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Deerfield
Highland Park
Deerfield
Highland Park
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Niles East
Evanston
Maine East
Maine South
9
0
10
2
11
2
0
2
17
2
10
8
2
5
3
6
�Top Row L to R, Coach Weber. R. Hanus, H. Sour, R. Stephen, M. Faber. L. Friedman, S. Solory, H. Jaffe, H. Comitor, J. Ruffer. Coach
Casten. Middle Row L to R, B. Johnson, J. Elowe, T. Stern, J. Mehr, S. Fermanski, S. Winer, B. Cloch, S. Novoselky. Bottom Row L to R,
M. Levin, M. Lieberman, R. Papanduros. S. Smith, D. Goldberg, F. O'Kane, B. Martin.
A. Soph. B. Schrenk.el smashes out a single.
B. Taking the pitch for a ball, is Soph. K.
Doody.
C. Completing his windup is frosh. R.
Hanus.
I thought we had a good season. The coaches
were good. Next year we should improve some.
-Dave GoldbergThough our record was not good, we did have a
lot of fun.
-Scott Solovy-
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
2
1
0
3
7
2
0
13
3
0
3
2
6
0
7
9
Maine East
Maine South
Niles East
New Trier W.
Evanston
Waukegan West
New Trier E.
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles East
New Trier W.
Evanston
Waukegan West
New Trier E.
Deerfield
Highland Park
3
6
2
9
5
8
10
7
2
10
2
0
2
11
0
3
�"I liked playing softball a lot. There's a lot of
everyone gets along. Everyteamwork body's always pulling for everyone else." Vicky Oswald.
"We should have a pretty good team this year
because we have a lot of JV players coming up
who are good." - Denise Baggio
Vikings take time out for a conference on the mound.
Sr. Suzi Tester waits for the pitch . . .
. .. then swings the bat for a hit to center field .
Jr. Cheryl Angelaccio yells support from left field
E. ... while Coach Robbins yells directions from the bench.
F. Dressed warmly for the spring season is Soph. Pitcher
Kirsten Olsen.
G. Catcher Judi Glover reaches for the pitch as the umpire
decides his call.
H. Sr. Denise Baggio and Jr. Julie Berg back up for Jr. Reggie
Meyers at first base.
I. Coaches Altus and Oleson outline fielding positions between
innings.
A.
B.
C.
D.
JV
Opponent NN
Varsity
Opponent NN
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine North
Niles East
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Deerfield
New Trier East
Evanston
New Trier West
1
3
3
7
2
9
14
6
15
7
3
4
13
7
17
3
8
4
7
16
6
10
28
19
10
15
9
9
16
18
20
18
5
6
20
3
14
26
14
25
7
5
9
34
�Front Row: R. Barnes. L. Rickspoone, D. Baggio, M. Hanes. 2nd Row: L. Danzyger, C. Angelaccio, Coach Taber, Coach Robbins,
uach Oleson, V. Oswald, J. Vaughn, K. Szymszka. 3rd Row: B. McKenna, J. Glover, T. Goldberg, M. Gluckman, S. Weinstein, K.
.;en, L. Fielman, K. Meyers, A . Reizner, J. Morath, C. Rubens. 4th Row: R. lmmergluck, J. Berg, R. Meyers. P. Langkamp, R.
C oper, S. Tester, J. Hohs, A. Swiderski, M. Vale, J. Tobias.
�This year's team displayed great determination, and a sense of pride while on
the court, something that very few
teams have displayed.
- David GroskyThis year's tennis team had an exceptional winning season, outstanding
play by Jr. Sonny Reddy contributed
greatly to the success. Sr. Mort Rubin,
Richie Jaffe, Dave Raphael, and Jon
Miller added leadership and will be
greatly missed in the upcoming season. They were dependable four year
players and fought through a a tough
schedule to end up with a winning season.
-Coach Grant-
�firat Row; (left to right) J. Sawyer, B. Seidenberg, R. Jaffe, T. Laurie, S. Rappin, Jon Miller, Second Row: D. Raphael, M. Rubin, S .
.::.i enn, Coach Grant, D. Grosky, A. Sutker, S. Reddy.
. Scott Stenn serves during a match.
B Jon Miller goes deep to return a shot.
C. Rich Jaffe gets ready to put a charge into
one.
D Rich Jaffe keeps a volley alive.
E Sonny Redciy warms up before an important
match.
i: Al Sutker displays his serving style.
G Jon Miller concentrates on hitting the ball.
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
0
5
4
5
3
4
1
4
2
0
5
3
2
2
0
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Niles East
Notre Dame
Maine West
Maine East
Lake Forest
Maine South
Highland Park
Evanston
Waukegan West
Niles East
Deerfield
New Trier West
New Trier East
5
0
1
0
2
1
4
1
3
5
0
2
3
3
5
�A. Scott Lieske smashes a serve into the opposite court.
B. Steve Rice practicing his serve.
C. Steve Rice completing his serve.
D. Bob Goldstein displays good form as he
returns a shot.
E. Ron Friedman returns a volley from the baseline.
F. David Borman serves for an ace.
First Row: (left to right) S. Lieske, R. Friedman, M. lipschultz, D. Solar. Middle Row: R. Cohen, S. Goldstein, I. Goldman, D. Addie,
M. Romanz, Top Row: T. Waltrich, B. Buzil, S. Rice, B. Goldstein, P. Baker, L. Manassa, D. Borman.
�A fine coaching job by Mr. Zook. He tried to
model himself after a historic great.
-Ron Friedman! hope our team can grow during the upcoming
season. I think we can improve greatly with experience.
-Scott LieskeWe had a very disciplined season.
-Dave Solar-
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
0
4
2
4
5
0
3
3
0
0
5
5
0
0
Glenbrook North
Notre Dame
Niles West
Niles East
Maine West
Maine East
Lake Forest
Maine South
Evanston
Highland Park
Waukegan
Niles East
New Trier West
New Trier East
5
1
3
1
0
4
2
2
5
5
0
0
5
5
�A. Jr. Sylvia Jakubowsky takes time to stretch
out before her race.
B. Sr. Barb Milecki strives for distance as Coach
Lee and Jr. Lori Schwab look on.
C. Jr. Jacki Sandler follows through on her discus
throw.
D. Racing for the finish line is Sr. Sharon Christy.
E. Soph. Lori Weinstein uses the "Flop" to jump
the high bar.
F. Jr. Sue Stern awaits her turn in the relay ...
G. . . . then passes the baton to Soph. Diane
Sztapka . . .
H. . .. who then takes it to the tape for a Viking
Victory.
�Front Row: N. George, S. Leitner. L. George, J. Sandler. 0 . Collecchia, P. Wisniewski, B. Katz. J. Brod, 0 . Masood. 2nd Row: S.
Jakubowsky, M. Raugstad, S. Rosenbaum, Coach Stephansen. Coach Lee, Mgr. B. Lome, L. Poitras, C. Cleve, S. Christy, K. Kring.
3rd Row: B. Milecki, 0 . Wolf, J. OeJonge, L. Focht, J. Goldsmith, S. Stern, E. Moy, Z. Benareih, 0 . Sztapka , K. Wagner, 0 . Angelus.
4th Row: K. Kramer, K. Kazmierowicz. C. Anderson, S. Kron, S. Kruit , P. Masood, C. Lammersfeld, J. Herrmann, L. Schwab, I.
Zagon. Not pictured: L. Weinstein.
" Track is a hard team to keep together but if
we work hard I'm sure we'll be really good." Karin Wagner
" Although I would like it to be more of a team
effort, track is more or less an individual sport.
You have to keep on practicing all the time. " Linda Focht
" I think we'll be much better this year because
we didn't really lose anyone. We had good
freshmen last year and they'll probably do better this season." - Nina George
Niles North
Niles North
80
52
Niles North
Niles North
42
41
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
78
37
22
Niles North
63
New Trier West
Waukegan West
Mundelein
New Trier East
Niles West
Niles East
Morton East
Maine South
Evanston
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
48
45
67
86
53
7
50
91
72
59
65
�"This years team was one of the hardest working and most competitive I've ever coached."
Coach Conway
"The Niles North track team was not the best it
could have been. The team was very weak
because of few participants. Coach Conway
however was very good. One thing in particular
bothers me. There was no school spirit, no one
cared whether we won or lost which I think is
very disgusting.''
David Dechert
Front Row: L. Stein, H. Danzyger, M. Brand, K. Howe, B. Cunningham, E. Levin, R. Max, S. Berman. 2nd Row: Coach Conway, L.
Zidran, D. Perlemutter, J. Szymski, S. Kodros, S. Kolb, J. Gardner, R. Lenhardt, 0. Loveless, Coach Mcintyre. 3rd Row: Coach
Mccarrell, Coach Barstow, D. Dechert, H. Torossian, J. Turkin, J. Smith, M. Wasserman, L. Macklin, L. Petrich, R. Ryzstogi, A.
Mallin. 4th Row: E. Wittenstein, M. Kessler, W. Stadler, J. Steigman, B. Woloshin, L. Mikell, M. Carmen, T. RicKspoone. G.
Reichhardt, T. Cannon.
�A. Soph. Larry Stein races to keep ahead of his
opponent.
B. The face of Jr. Steve Kodros shows great concentration in his pole vault attempt.
C. Jr. Scott Kessler streaks down the track in an
indoor relay.
D. Jrs. Walt Stadler and John Szymski take fast
starts off the blocks.
E. Great effort is shown by Steve Matuszak in his
shot put heave.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Outdoor Track
Maine South
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Notre Dame
Niles East
45
65
50
2
48V
North
North
North
North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Indoor Track
Wheeling
Notre Dame
Palatine
Bloom
Harlan
Oak Lawn
12
Maine South
Niles West
39
Notre Dame
Niles East
56
45
12
90
74
95
57
2
46 V
32
62
54
26
111
26
42
86
45V2
27 V2
35
��Soph. Jim Rutter
Frosh. Paula Zarlin
�142
---- ~·----·-·
•""'
•
~ ~~-
~
~
---
~
..........
-
·--------------- -··
<UAv.,..~.
• '
�SIDE:SHOWS
143
�ISAGA PRESENTS GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
I
--
Saga Staft-1st Row - Frank Sinton. Mark Kasman, Anne Swiderski, Allison Zidek. Andi Goldberg,
Howard Moses. 2nd Row - Caryn Schwartz, Sheryl Zeidman, Debbie Hubicek. Mr. Carey, Stephanie
Arakawa, Kevin Daus. Cary Portugal. Gregg Kohan. 3rd Row - Sharon Weinberg, Debbie Pogrund,
David Ransenberg, Shelley Aronson.
Stephanie Arakawa
"The meaning of the word
saga, is a Viking's narrative of
events in :he history of a personage. This year SAGA '79,
has tried to present you with
the events of the Niles North
Vikings.
Although we worked with a
limited budget and only two
stall photographers, we stuck
through the diflfcult times in order to produce- this book.
Many hours during and alter
school were spent in the publica tion,s roo m, or ru nriing
around gathering material to
make deadlines. Even though
this was hectic, our dedicated
stall never gave up.
The making ot a yearbook is a
very difficult task. Anyone who
has not been involved with a
yearbook can rtot realize the
time and effort spent in production. The whole stall deserves a pat on the back for
putting a little bit of themselves
into the book you are reading
today."
MARK KASMAN
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
'·
M. Kasman. S. Weinberg, S. Aronson. D. Pogrund discuss layouts.
14 ..
•
•,, •• ,::;-~~i".•~s~,;-~~·:;;..,_...~~---..___:::::
~
9
.~
-
�Editor Mark Kasman and Assistant Editor Allison Zidek.
Howard Moses files names.
Andi Goldberg and Debbie Hubicek work on portraits.
M. Kasman, S. Weinberg, D. Pogrund, and S. Aronson separate pictures.
Andi Goldberg, Frank Sinton, and Cary Portugal work on sports layouts.
David Ransenberg records names in the card file.
145
�I
I
NORTH ST AR INFORMS COMMUNITY
R. Sachs. D. Goroff. and 0. Pogrund discuss a page.
Co-Editors David Goroff and Rhonda Sachs
" The North Star has
made an attempt this
year to inform the Northi
community of events
within the district. We
have also tried to increase our readership
through human interest
features, special editions, graphics and indepth articles. '' Co-editor Rhonda Sachs
Northstar: 1st Row: S. Jackson, H. Packowitz, S. Pechter, L. Horn, L.C. Johnson, M. Polinsky, J. Harris. 2nd Row:
B. Weiner, E. Greenberg, A. Turovitz, B. Jaffe, L. Kim, S. Aronson, D. Pogrund. 3rd Row: C. Hartman, R. Sachs, 0.
Goroff.
146
.
,_
~-
·--.-------- ------- --· ____________
~
"·"
·~~
...... ~.
'O."'-s.Jlll..M'.'.:':"
_..'\~~-~
•
•
_...
_____
---
-~----
-
-
�--
-
-
-
- -
-
- -
=---~
-
-
-
-
---=-- - - - - - - - - - -
- .
.
......
•"•'\:
j
The North Star Staff discuss next week's newspaper.
Lisa Kim
Steve Jackson and Jeff Harris prepare a photograph.
North Star staff discuss editorial policy.
147
�I
DEBATE REQUIRES QUICK THINKING
I
Debate- Debate is a fantastic
activity. It combines quick
thinking with knowledge about
a major problem in the U.S.
today. You can meet kids from
other schools while traveling
to other schools. Debate is
also an excellent activity to
help you in college and is a
very good activity to put on
your college application. I suggest debate highly on your list
of activities.
Debate Club
First Row- S. lkenn. M. Nachbin, K. Klima. Second Row- S. Schraiber, L. Rothschild, R. Feinmahl.
I
STUDENTS IMPROVE SPEAKING SKILLS
I
Forensics
"I have participated in
Forensics all four years
and found it very benefitial. It leads to great improvement in speaking,
acting and researching
as well as meeting new
people. I'm surprised
that more people do not
take advantage of it. It's
a learning experience
and fun ." Nancy Benjamin
Forensics
First Row- D. Brief, K. Singer, S. Perlman, S. Herman. Second Row- L. Goldberg, J. Penaloza, N. Benjamin, D.
Goroff, D. Pogrund. Third Row- Ms. S. Moss. J. Chou, L. Sangerman, G. Karl en. I. Cotton, Ms. J. Jirik.
148
�~
. ·------
I
-
-
-
-~·-~
......~- -~· -
__
-
MONITORS DELIVER MESSAGES
.
'.
I
" Being a hall monitor is
interesting. We get some
office-experience out of
it such as answer
phones, deliver messages to AAA and
homeroom etc." Debbie
Hubicek
Hall Monitors
Janet Herzog, Debbie Rubin, Shelley Shapiro
I
ANNOUNCERS REPORT SCHOOL NEWS
I
P.A. Announcers
"We are the people whose
voices you have to wake to every morning in AAA. The administrators call us P.A. Announcers, the students call us
BLEEP. We read you sports
results, meeting times and
many other things of importance to people of Niles
North." Larry Horn
P.A. ANNOUNCERS
1st Row: Thalia Kalodimos, Randi Stenn. David Goldstein. Nancy Benjamin . 2nd Row: Scot Solomor., Lisa Glazer
Sue Roth, Andi Margolis, Larry Horn, Claire Noparstak, Jack Kohn
14'!
�I
QUILL AND SCROLL HONORS STUDENTS
I
"It is the goal of every high
school journalist to gain membership on Quill and Scroll. It
shows that you can not only
write prolifically but that you
can also write well."
David Goroff
Quill and Scroll-First Row: J. Harris, S. Jackson. Second Row: L.C. Johnson, D. Goroff, R. Sachs
I
~
~
CALLIOPE HAS DEVOTED STAFF
I
"I am really thrilled about
the participation in Calliope
this year. We had more
people than el/er before
and they were yery devot.ed. Cafllope is a.. special
publication that shol.lld be
widely recognized ahd appreciated and thanks to our
staff this year has been a
great one." Editor, Nancy
Benjamin.
~~~.: • •\ ,~· ~"'Jtf
'!· ... ~ ...... .... . .• . ....,
'·
i
. ;.• .
.
~.. Ir·.
...,,
...,, ~"\. \
·... ).;7(;·..:,. ... ,--:-·.;.· "''~;- .·~... :. ~·
~,.l~-;..1:.._· .•·.~,:~i \ ~ ,. ,...... ~_, :.·
•·u:-·
........ ,.. ,._.
..... •"7.··.:1·~·•/''1"'". '•
....
·~"'
,.• ....
1
~...
~·
-
••
.
··•·
\• ••
•
'(~
• ,~... ::{ ~·
'
I
If'
•
r
·' ...
. , ft'.. ··:~ .,
.·~ ..•~;'~·: -r.:.., ... :'\\,.~:... .,l·.F:.:;·· ~.,
...... , .~
•
;,...,
/6
.. " , t;,./
•,
'JI
J".
~
'J•,o
• ,..,." J'j/"~,c •:--. """
150
-
;~I
J
,,,,.,
I
,..
•
,~ ...-. . .,,.
o
•'
"•'
:a ... _..:,,: ....~..
'
i:"'_..(..,.. •. :"}..:'
First Row- J. Roth, E. Belgrad, S. Aronson, T. Sadkin, K. Meyers, J. Scheffres, N. Benjamin. Second Row- I.
Cotton, M. Wayne, A. Moses, S. Phillips, D. Phillips, S. Bernstein
�-
-------- -------------- - - - _
-
---
,.
·~~=--·
-~~-~
ISTUDENTS ARE REWARDED FOR SCHOLARSHIPI
NATIONAL MERIT-First Row: M. Covinsky, M. Eversman, A. Swiderski, J. Sugar, C. Ounsky. Second Row: J. Zoot,
H. Seymour. M. Weiner. G. Suzukida, 0 . Goroff.
I
STUDENTS RECEIVE RECOGNITION
I
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY- First
Row: H. Thummel. T. Golberg, V. Kim,
S. Lemke, B. Jaffe, 0. Goroff, L. Tepper, M. Ruchim, M. Gerber, W. Grahn,
M. Weber, B. Sidenberg, H. Seymour,
C. Ounsky, E. Hollender, J. Rutstein.
S. Reddy. Second Row: L. Zemsteff,
M. Coretz, L. Grossman, R. Harris. M.
Cohen, L. Pivar, J. Perlow. S. Harris,
S. Kalish, A. Steinberg. Third Row: R.
Barns, A. Helverson, S. Gumbiner, R.
Stenn, L. George, K. Wagner, J. Sugar. K. Kemper, P. Mueller, L. Hawes,
0. Pogrund, 0. Gerol, L. Mayron.
Fourth Row: J. Herzog, R. Lenhart, C.
Hauselman, B. Edwards, L. Glover, S.
Nordberg , L. Zis, 0. Kriesman, L. Olsen, T. Laurie, H. Conradt, R. Solomon, T. Newberger, G. Suzukida, K.
Serota, R. Heiman, L. Kye, M. Covinsky, J. Roth, M. Weiner, M.
Pomper, Mr. Pryjma. (not pictured 0 .
Rein and 0. Goldstein)
151
�I
T.S.C. WORKS WITH THEATRE
I
Goldsby.
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB- First Row: S. Sachs, L. Glazer, S. Arakawa, R. Gokl, T. Tsuneta, A. Greenberg, R. Sachs, N. Benjamin, D.
Einhorn. L.
Second Row: A. Margolis, A. Kelber. H. Nachbin, L. Tsuneta, S. Aronson. J . Sandler, K. Paull , G. Grossman, L. Horwich. Third Row: C.
J. Bayer,
Silverman, P. Levin, R. Green. Fourth Row: H. Blake, D. Blackman, S. Warshawsky, F. Sharif, J . Berg, J. Mine, J . Tenenbaum, L. Silk, R. Zucker,
D.
K. Fredriksen. Fifth Row: S. Solomon, S. Kravitz, M. Sacks, L. Sangerman, E. Skolnick, Sixth Row: I. Cotton, J . Kohn. Seventh Row: C. Chunowitz,
R. Stein. L. Ladd, L. Scruggs, C. Spilg, F. Mc Cue. Ninth Row: B. Stroner, D. Room.
Alexander. Eighth Row: D. Reddick,
" T.S.C. or Technical
Services Club is an organization that works with
the technical aspects of
the theatre. There are
seven different aspects
of technical theatre.
These seven aspects are
put into two catagories
of either technical or
non-technical. In the catagory of technical there
are sets, lighting, sound,
and props. The nontechnical group consists
of make-up, costumes,
and publicity. Both of
these groups work together to reach the goal
of producing a successful show." Stephanie
Arakawa
Carla Aderman moves set equipment from "Fiddler on the Roof".
152
-
-
--
-
-- ------·---
-
-
-
--
--- -
-
----- --
'
-
--
- - -- -
�-~~-
----
I
------.. __ ._.,. .. :¥:~'--~"---~
----
THESPIANS PRESENT THE SHOWS
-
I
Niles North Thespian
troup 113 is just a part of
an international society.
The troup sponsors all
the theaters productions
that are put on in our
school. In order to become a Thespian one
must accumulate ten
points by work ing on
crews or in the cast for
each of the shows. At
the end of the year there
is a banquet where the
newcomers are initiated.
Ken Shapiro and Julie Usen in a scene from Fiddler on the Roof.
THESPIANS-First Row: K. Fred riksen. A. Margolis, L. Glazer, 0. Room, S. Zimberoff, L. Ladd, J. Berg, 0. Reddick, L. Silverman, J. Sandler. C. Einhorn, K.
Paull, P. Levin. Second Row: L. Sangerman, K. Kring, L. Silk. S. Aronson. M. Sacks, J. Tenenbaum, J. Mine, E. Skolnick, R. Zucker, L. Margules, N. Furlet,
0. Goldsby, M. Wayne. Third Row: N. Benjamin, R. Stenn, S. Solomon, I. Cotton, S. Kravitz, B. Stroner, 0 . Blackman, R. Sachs, J. Usen, T. Kalodimos, K.
Carlson, W. Grahn, L. Pivar, S. Bloomenkranz, L. Polakoff, K. Shapiro. J. Kohn, S. Arakawa. Fourth Row: R. Green, A. Greenberg, 0. Morton, L. Tsuneta,
Fifth Row: R. Gokl, C. Noparstak, C. Chunowitz. Sixth: C. Spilg, M. Speck.
153
�I
I
N-CLUB UPHOLDS HONOR
"Probably being the most respected organization in
school, the Niles North' s lettermen Club feel compelled to
uphold this distinct honor. Every year we hold activities
ranging from candy sales to
basketball games, to promote
school interest. Our members
are among the finest allaround athletes in the school,
to say nothing about their academic qualities. Over the years
the N-Club has grown into an
institution that students are
proud to be a part of." Mitch
Ruchim, President.
N-Club- First Row: R. Heiman, R. Lenhardt, G. Reichardt, C. Dunsky, R. Levin, S. Laner, M. Polinsky, S. Zimmer, B.
Matuzak, R. Rysztogi, M. Cooper, D. Browning. Second Row: S. Rhum. S. Reddy, L. Rosenbaum, M. Slavin, L.
Horn, D. Grosky. Third Row: M. Greenfield, B. Zerfass, R. Lakin, T. Laurie, J. Palmer, B. Hamilton. M.J. Miller, J. ·
Vitale, D. Hart, M. Goldsmith, R. Serota, D. Loveless. Fourth Row: D. Loveless, L. Glover. I. Kaulan, R. Deustch, M.
Ruchim, B. Danielak, D. Huttle, G. Michaelson.
ISPORTSMANSHIP AND SPIRIT ARE IMPORTANT I
...
" An athletic award is a
symbol of leadership,
endeavor, integrity and
achievement. It is the
purpose of the Varsity
Club to perpetuate the
symbols for which the
school award stands, by
furthering and promoting
athletics at Niles North
and by working with other organizations in promoting school activities,
good fellowship and
sportsmanship. Also to
encourage the development of proper school
spirit among all students,
so that we may be worthy of the school we represent.' ' Chairman Sue
Tester
. ......
•
Varsity Club- First Row: S. Tester, L. George, K. Warner, I. Zagon, C. Cleve, M. Cohen, L. Weber, D. Pogrund, S.
Kruit, P. Wisnienski, B. Milecki. Second Row: M.I. Gabriel, J. Rieser, S. Rosenbaum, C. Lammersfeld, D. Lewis, K.
Meyers, N. Kirk, L. Greenberg, P. Burns, S. Stern, J. Sandler, N. George, S. Schmidt , D. Baggio, L. Focht. Third
Row: M. Raugstad, L. Poitras, C. Hendrickson, J. De Jonge. L. Zaruba, S. Kron, R. Meyers, S. Panahera, C.
Angelaccio.
154
• ~..""'-
- -
-
. "'1.~
-. ..~:i:: .. • ....,, . .
-
-
-·-
- -,----·
-
------------------ ,.~y.
~
-
--
.
--
-
--- -
-
.
�-
- --
-----~--
I
-
·:____·~----~-----"' - =·-~~~~---=------=---
-- ~ - ··-
.
HOMECOMING HIGHLIGHTS THE YEAR
I
"Homecoming ' 78 was a
highlight of the year. The
entire student body had
• the opportunity to get involved in such things as
a pep rally, pep assembly, float building, powder puff football, the parade, alumni brunch and
the spirit week. The student enthusiasm was the
highest of the entire
year." Lynn Pivar and
Jodie Perlow.
Homecoming
First Row- L. Pivar, J . Usen, J. Perlow. Second Row- M. Goodyear, L. Shapiro, W. Grahn, B. Ecanow, H. Conradt
Third Row- K. Daus, C. Evans, S. Corday, J. Seffren, C. Sugar, M. Gerber, E. Wagner, A. Hadesman, S. Block.
I
AURORIS PUTS ON A DANCE SHOW
I
Auroris Dance Club
"Each year the Auroris Dance
Club puts on a dance show to
various types of music. There
are five different types of
dance. They consist of Jazz,
Modern Dance, Tap, Ballet,
and Disco. The dances are
choreographed and selected
for the show. Some of the
songs that are included in the
show are "Three Times a
Lady," " Nights on Broadway," " Disco Duck," "All that
Jazz, " and "Mac Arthur
Park." Stephanie Arakowa
Auroris
First Row- L. Olsen, H. Conradt, M. Shapiro, M. Shapiro, Second Row- J. Usen, N. Bavaro, B. Mosenson, C. Huber,
S. Herman, J. Mast ro. Third Row- J. Kramer, L. Mark, L. Gockenbach, C. Myerson, A. Margolis, S. Arakawa, A.
Lieberman, M. Sacks, B. Scheffres, C. Nakamua, H. Morris. Fourth Row- N. Furlet, N. Benjamin, J. Cleary, N.
Willens, K. Emanuel, A. Truger, C. Brooks, L. Mark, L. Wagner, C. Viner.
155
�I
STUDENTS STUDY SPANISH CULTURE
I
Spanish Club
The Spanish Club lets students learn more about Spanish people while having a lot of
fun. We try to make students
aware of the richness of Spanish Culture while making the
study of Spanish more interesting for everyone.
Spanish Club
First Row- J. Reichert, B. Walk. Second Row- S. Nusinson, S. Roth, J. Berg, L. Goldberg, S. Perlman, R. Max. Third
Row- B. Appel, S. Rosenzweig, J. Bayer, E. Seldin, C. Beutel, B. France, C. Arrom, L. Manassa, M. Seldin. Fourth
Row- A. See, M. Kasman.
I
~
~
I
ARTISTS DEVELOP CREATIVITY
''Exploring the outer
world as well as our own
creative minds, the art
club has gone on many
artistic adventures. We
have been able to see
other artistio's styles and
develop our own. The
meetings, fl.Ill of expression and fun, have provided an. op,portunity to
' work '""(ith various art materials." Laura Z<;iruba
Art Club- First Row- M. O'Brien, K. Dall, L. Zaruba, S. Conser, M. Fricano. Second Row- J. Pritkin, B. Louis, F.
Sharf!, B. Eckhart, 0. Goodwin, A. Wasserman. R. Baechle, S. Blaustein.
156
... ._......
-.~-~-
· - - - - ......
.,
----;:-
~...
·-
-
-
.
-
-·
-
- -·- ---
--
-
-
----
�I
I
STUDENTS LEARN OF OTHER CUL TURES
International Club
Open to all students who
are interested in learning
about the cultures of
other countries. Activities include learning
about the special customs, food, and dances
of various countries.
International Club- 1st Row: Kroti Desai, Shari Farber, Janette Gruezo, M. Kye, Betty Papadopoulos. 2nd Row:
Charmaine Barrett, Nasreen Rahman, Malou Ynot, Meeta Shah, Jocelyn Penaloza.
I
I
GROUP PROMOTES KNOWLEDGE OF ISRAEL
mn1'7
Students For Israel
"The purpose of the Students For Israel club is to
promote the knowledge
of Israel. This includes lsrael' s people, history,
and culture. We have
held discussions on the
prospects for peace in
the Middle-East, American-Israeli relations,
etc." Debbie Pogrund
.
•
'
..
W•
~.
-
..
""'"
...
•
"'I•
Students For Israel
First Row- D. Blustein, C. Einhorn, D. Pogrund, D. Telman. Second Row- L. Appleton, R. Hanus, I. Miller, B.
Babendir, E. Saltzberg, A. Levitan, D. Brief, I. Hoffman.
157
�I
TIMERS TRAIN STUDENTS AND PARENTS
I
"Members volunteer for training students and parents in minor officiating techniques.
They act as scorekeepers,
timers and judges in Boy's
Cross Country, Girl's and
Boy's Swimming and Girl's
Track meets. Each sport has
its own group of volunteers.
Service awards are presented
annually on the basis of leadership and service hours donated to the interscholastic program." Ms. Wellman
TIMERS-First Row: C. Gistenson. J. DeJonge. Second Row: Ms. Carol Wellman. S. Kron.
I
·'
·
STUDENTS ENCOURAGE AWARENESS
...
I
,
" Leadership Training" is
an organization which of- •
fers training to recommended sophomores, juniors and seniors in listening skills, self awaceness1 leadership skills
and the principles of
group process. The object of the training is to
prepare stydents to co- '
lead groups . The se
"G r o u ps Encourage
Awareness in Relationships" (GEAR) are composed of eight to ten students at any gtade level
who volunteer to a,ttend
weekly sessions for the
p urpose of in;iproving
self understanding and
betterment of interpersonal . relationshfps.'' L.
Rubin, Sponsor.
GEAR- First Row: C. Dunsky, C. Aderman. R. Barnes. Second Row: D. Weinberg. V. Kim, B. Jaffe. L. Rubin. Third
Row: D. Goroff, S. Kalish, N. Benjamin. J. Sugar, M. Kramer.
158
..,,,_-.:'"'c.._...._,,~_,.
--·
., .• ;-• --
.......... - - .. ..., •'-
'"--- ..
-
-
.
-
�I
I
BICYCLE CLUB RIDES AGAIN
:
The Bicycle Club consists of persons who
really enjoy bike rltting,
even if they have a Driver's License. Weather
permitting, the group
plans and takes Bike
Hikes together usually
Fridays after school or
on Saturdays. The Club
meets each week during
the 'riding season' on
Wednesday at 3: 15 p.m.
in Room B 109 and periodically other times.
Meetings are announced
in the Student Bulletin.
BICYCLE CLUB
Matt Zurek, Wendy Zidek, Mr. Rotchford, Mike Zurek, Chris Rozmus. Daisy Perez
I
COMPUTER CLUB PROGRAMS
I
Computer Club
Computer Club- First Row- P. Blair, B. Elam. Second Row- A. See. G. Zeal. J. Yudkowsky, D. Small, C. Kalman
Third Row- B. Nusinson, C. Arrom.
" The Computer Club is comprised of members who are interested in computers and its
applications. The club teaches
its members how to operate
and program the computer using the Basic computer language and utilizing advanced
techniques in programming.
The club has games in the
computer for members to enjoy and plans to have a field
trip once in a while to other
large institutions to view their
computers and see the different kinds of computers and
their ·different functions. The
computer Club helps people
to b.e acquainted with the
computer and let them realize
the tremendous potential of
computers." Andrew See,
President.
159
�I
COOKERS PREP ARE GOURMET DISHES
I
Creative Cooking Club
"Students prepare and taste a
variety of gourmet dishes.
Planned field trips to various
food industries throughout the
year add to an enriching experience." Elyse Greenberg,
president
Creative Cooking Club
M. Mc Elfresh, M. Ament, E. Greenberg, G. Zurek. D. Rubin, L. Uchitelle
I
CHESSMEN SHARE INTERESTS
I
Chess Club
"The function of the
Chess Club is to provide
an organized setting in
which students can
share their mutual interest in the game of chess.
The Chess Club also
competes against surrounding schools and is
a member of the North
Shore Chess League."
F. Cardulla, Sponcer.
Chess Club
First Row- A. See, B. See, M. Convinsky. J . Gabriel, S.W. Kim. Second Row- S. Kim, N. Perlman, S. Rosen, J . Moy,
M. Kye, D. Alexander, S. Perlman. Third Row- F. Cardulla, J. Novi!, 0 . Lettas, P. Sandry, C. Arrom, H. Seymour.
160
�I SCHOOL GOVERNMENT DEALS WITH ISSUES I
"School Government is
an advisory policy-making group which deals
with many issues that affect Niles North students. It has elected representatives of students, teachers, parents
and admini s trators .
School Government this
year initiated our "Viking
of the Week" recognition
for someone bringing
honor to our school.
School Government annually sponsors an alumni reception before the
winter holidays, a college
Professor's Visiting Day,
and a Youth Conference
on Older Americans."
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT: 1st Row - Kevin Kaplan, Bruce Hamilton, James Olsen, Leslie Shapiro, George Pryjma,
Judy Klaskin, Andi Margolis, Letty Margolis. 2nd Row - Bonnie Barnow, Grant Michaelson, Ronnie Barnes, Nancy
Johnson, Maria Thompson, Len Ackman, Ethel Alpert , Ricky Max, Mary Murphy.
I
Dr. Gilbert Weldy,
Principal,
Niles North High School
CONGRESS FACES TROUBLED YEAR
I
" Student Congress is a very
important part of Niles North,
especially in this year of trouble. The Congress has and will
always fight for the best interests of the students.
Our past triumphs of open hall
movement, modular scheduling, and helping out during the
teachers strike, are evidence
that we work for the students.
This year we are acting on the
possible closing of Niles North
and we are conducting our annual fundraiser for the Forgotten Children 's Fund once
again."
STUDENT CONGRESS: 1st Row - K. Kaplan, D. Brief, S. Becker, G. Michaelson, M. Weber, M. Weiss, M. Kasman,
K. Kring. 2nd Row - B. Scheffres, S. Brus tin, J. Ruffer, K. Long, D. Goroff, M. Kaufman, L. Pivar, K. Meyers, R. Max.
3rd Row - S. Roth, R. Friedman, C. Gistenson, S. Wishnick, R. Barnes, B. Barnow, D. Gero!, R. Levin, J. Bemoras,
M. Horwitz, J. Nordberg, L. Shapiro, J. Peraloza. J. Perlow, B. Hamilton, J. Rustein, B. Elam, Ms. M. Murphy. Not
Pictured: Susie Kaye, D. Goldstein.
Grant MichaelsonPresident
161
�I
RADIO ELECTRONICS MAKES SP ARKS
I
"The goal of the Radio Electronics Club is to help people
get their amateur radio license. We also help already
amateurs flourish in their hobby. This is to further propagate the field of amateur communication." David Sachs
RADIO ELECTRONICS: 1st Row: Ken Kring, David Sachs. 2nd Row: Jim Belbnew, David Neuson, Jeff Muehlbauer,
Luis Sargentis, Kevin Fredriksen, Joel lpijian.
I
STUDENTS LEARN ABOUT RAILROADS
I
"The Model Railroad
club is intended for students interested in any
aspect of Railroads both model and prototype. The club works on
its 5x 17 foot layout,
builds diagrams for contests and holds clinics to
inform members of techniques in model construction and scenery
building." Ed Novit ,
President.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB: 1st Row: Mr. Kuntz, Robert Dei tch, Ray Parenti, Ed Novi!, Bruce Pichler. 2nd Row:
Wayne Pichler, Victor Sidlow.
162
··--·--·
.
_,,
.
~---·
·--
......._..
...
··- .
........
�I
INFINITY UNLIMITED EXPLORES HORIZONS
I
Infinity UnlimitedInfinity Unlimited is a
place to explore new horizons in math and to
solve intriguing puzzles.
We also pit our skill
against other schools in
league contests, and
have a good time in the
process.
Math Club
Seated- B. Appel, B. Lewis, A. See, D. Lavis. Standing- B. Elam, B. See.
I
FBLA LEARNS ABOUT BUSINESS
I
" Future Business Leaders of
America is an organization
that tries to raise money to go
visit businesses to see how
they work and how they are
operated."
FBLA
First Row- R. Maier. Second Row- L. Compiani, C. Suacina, L. Johnson, S. Fotre, T. Wu. Third Row- A. Simic. B.
Lehtman, C. Zeuschner, C. Kiefer, D. Rubin.
163
�I
FRESHMAN ESTABLISH ROOTS
I
The Freshman Class Board is
working to establish themselves in the school. Like the
other class boards they raised
money and held sales. Freshman Class Board was important because it gave the freshman an activity in which they
could get involved with the
school and a place to meet
new friends.
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD: 1st Row - Janice Babendir, Zack Wagman, Stacy Sperling, Lori Silver. 2nd Row Janice Kramer, Jill Bangart, Tammy Schaeffer, Janet Sushinski, Dayna Giller. Helene Sperling. 3rd Row - Cindy
Lyons, Lori Cohn, Pam West, Shari Nusinson, Susan Grosky, Jennifer Cleary, Paula Zarlin, Sue Dietrich
I
SOPHOMORES PROMOTE SPIRIT AND PRIDE
I
"The students of the
class of '81 worked hard
last year as freshmen
and as sophomores continue doing so. We put
together a successful
homecoming float and
our plans are to make a
great sophomore carnival and eventually to present a spectacular Prom.
However our goals are
deeper than those. We
hope to promote class
spirit and pride by getting all our class members involved with everything we do." Amy
Kiester
•
r.
164
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD: 1st Row - S. Wishnick, B. Solomon, A. Kiesler, J. !bier. 2nd Row: - J. Turovitz, L.
Glazer, B. Degraff, N. Liss, M. Kye, S. Gill, N. Meiri, C. Cooper, S. Zimberoff, K. Klaskin, M. Harrigan, L. Kim. 3rd
Row - A. Yale, L. Goldberg, S. Price, L. Silk, D. Fareed, L. Kraft, J. Penaloca, J. Mason, J. Boehm, S. Waxman, J.
Seffren, S. Kaplan, D. Blaaew, L. Dombener, S. Borkan, B. Jericho. 4th Row: S. Elgalil, S. Perlman, I. Berlaid, B.
Wesler, K. Block, J. Britikin, D. Fishbain, C. Brooks.
�I
JUNIORS RAISE MONEY FOR PROM
I
The Junior Class Board's
major project was prom.
The class of '80 has
worked hard to organize
and pay for prom this
year. In order to raise
enough money for prom
they held many sales.
These included a magazine, candle, candy,
bake and ice cream sale.
The Junior Class Board
also held a Halloween
Disco to raise money.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD: 1st Row - K. Sugar, G. Finer, R. Bergman, H. Gelfond, A. Goldberg, M. Green, S. Roth.
2nd Row - A. Hadesman, B. Sarantos. 3rd Row - M. Bresler, J. Rosenberg. E. Belgrad. S. Herman, B. Minsky, R.
Lehrfeld, W. Fisher, J. Peck. 4th Row - L. Jordan. B. Wallk, G. Verderber, C. Jacobson, L. Becker, J. Usen, M.
Kasman, D. Schwartz, L. Dolnick, M. Edelman, R. Steinberg.
I
SENIORS HA VE SUCCESSFUL YEAR
I
"Through the hard work and
participation of the class
board members we have had
a very successful year. Homeocming, Valentine's Day
and Graduation were our main
priorities this year. Good luck
to all the senior in their future
endeavours. Seniors Rule!"
Jodie Perlow, President.
SENIOR CLASS BOARD-First row: L. Pivar, D. Gerol, R. Solomon, J. Perlow. Second Row: D. Rubin, S. Corday, H.
Conradt, L. Zis, W. Grahn. Third"Row: R. Heiman, J. Goldsmith, J. Sugar, D. Caplan, L. Tepper, S. Block. Fourth
Row: K. Long, K. Daus, T. Newberger, L. Bussel, L. Olsen, B. Strauss, M. Goodyear, M. Shapiro, D. Blustein. Fifth
Row: H. Brenndorefer, S. Aronson, D. Pogrund, M. Gerber, G. Michaelson, M. Kaudman.
165
�I
WARGAMMERS FORM NEW CLUB
I
Wargamming Club
This club was formed for the
wargammers in the school so
that they may have a place to
go to play the games. The club
has (through col lection of
dues) bought a wargame. Our
goal is to teach all the members of the club how to be advanced wargammers. Also, we
would like to keep adding to
our collection of wargames.
We have already taught many
members how to play these
advanced ad ul t leve l ed
games. So we feel we have accomplished a lot and hope to
accomplish more.
Wargamming Club: R. Serota, S. Alexander. G. Brooks, M. Rogic, J . Fisher, A. Broad, J . Roth, Mr. J . Van Delinder,
G. Zurek, A. See. (not pic tured R. Warda)
I BACKGAMMON
ENCOURAGES DEDICATION
I
"Backgammo n combines skill, intelligence,
and, luck. As dedicated
backgammon players,
we find the game a stimulating challenge and an
enjoyable pastime. We
encourage others to join
this club and are looking
forward to an increased
membership next year."
Sharon E. Weinberg
and Debra S. Pogrund
Backgammon Club: First Row- C. Portugal, J. Harris, G. Kohan, S. Aronson, A. Swiderski, S. Arakawa, D. Pogrund,
F. Sinton. S. Weinberg, (not pictured, M. Kasman K. Daus, 0 . Ransenberg.
166
�I
LEADERS ASSIST GYM TEACHERS
I
"Leaders are selected
by applying through the
girl's P.E. Departmentwith grades, teacher recommendations, and a
written essay used as the
selection criteria. As
sophomores the girls
participate in sports on
an advanced level. As juniors they continue advance play while learning
to teach skills and referee games as well. When
they become seniors,
the leaders are assigned
to individual classes,
where they assist the
teachers in demonstrations and refereeing."
Ann Swiderski
First Row- B. Olsen, S. Kaufman, T. Wu, L. Gockenbach, M. Gabriel, E. Moy, M. Cohen. Second Row- J. Hohs, L.
Olsen, B. Milecki, P. Ryan, K. Wagner, C. Zeuschner, L. Brown, A. Swiderski, R. Barnes. Third Row- S. Fotre, D.
Baggio, L. Kernes, S. Tester, L. Focht, M. Ong, J. Perlow, M. Gerber, L. Pivar. Not pictured H. Brenndoerfer.
I
BOYS FULFILL LEADERSHIP ABILITIES
I
Boys Leaders
"I have enjoyed leaders gym
very much. It has given me a
chance to fullfil my leadership
ability." Grant Michaelson
BOYS LEADERS
1st Row: M. Kaplan, R. Heiman, R. Deutsch, D. Huttle, M. Bran d, 2nd Row: J. Pirron, B. Hamilton, A. Andre, B.
Elam, R. Rysztogi, S. Kodros, J. Zarov. 3rd Row: A. Rose, D. Petrich, G. Suzukida, E. Wittenstein, S. Johnston, L.
Glover, M. Czyewicz. G. Michaelson.
167
�I
GIRLS ENSEMBLE ENJOYS SINGING
I
The Girls Ensemble is composed of Freshmen who enjoy
singing and are interested in
improving their voices. Hard
work and practice enabled the
students to prepare themselves for more difficult songs
and concerts. They also participated in the Fall Choral Orchestra Festival, the Holiday
Concert and the Spring Musical Festival.
GIRLS ENSEMBLE: 1st Row - B. Brody, R. Walens. L. Mila, M. Reich. H. Morris, M. Bernstein. 2nd Row - R. Witkov,
C. Vaithiana than. S. O'Connell, H. Cantrell, K. Dahm. P. Witherbee. 3rd Row - C. Myerson. J. Angelaccio, V.
Bischott, R. George. D. Feingold, L. Peck. 4th Row - M. Emanual. D. Ulmer. B. Halperin, S. Graff, L. Cohn, C.
Weiner. Not Pictured - A. Moses, K. Singer.
I
ENJOYM ENT COMES WITH LEARNING
I
Choral Union is a unique
kind of activity. Not only
do people learn in this
class, but they also enjoy
themselves in the process. Students concentrated on blending their
voices together and
st rived fo r a better
sound. Through much
hard work and rehearsing they were able to
perform three successful
concerts; a Fall Choral
Orchestra, A Holiday
Concert and a Spring
Musical Festival.
168
CHORAL UNION: 1st Row: K. Olsen, L. Glazer. D. Brooks, A. Kelber, L. Corbige. J. Schmid, M. Axelrod. 2nd Row:
E. Rubin, A . Yale, M. Sacks, M. Holzman, L. Hawes. I. Cotton, L. Scheffres, S. Bloomenkranz. 3rd Row: L.
Rosenberg, L. C. Johnson. L. Goldberg, L. Lerman, V. Winer. S. Pickholtz. 4th Row: S. Bhagat. J. Rieser, M.
Harrigan. L. Johnson. S. Berg, S. Warshawsky, K. Paull. 5th Row: R. Green. E. Mayron, S. Stern, M. Cassman, G.
Guthman, D. Margules, R. Hancock, D. Epstein.
�I
MUSIC MAKES THE WORLD GO ROUND
I
Chamber Choir is the advanced chorus group.,_
The students are selected for this by Mr. Richard
Green, choral director.
The Chamber Choir each
year sings in the concerts, graduation, and ~t
the Rotary Club. Chamber Choir sings .more advanced music ranging
from show tunes to slnging a cappela.
Chamber Choir
First Row- Mr. Richard Green, M. Speck, K. Fredriksen, S. Solomon, J. Schloss. A. Colantonio, K. Shapior. Second
Row- H. Chung, T. Kalodimos, L. Zemsteff, B. Kohn, D. Gerol, M. Levy, J. Kemp, E. Zehetner. Third Row- C.
Chunowitz,A. Margolis, D. Rubin, K. Levant, L. Baron, B. Stroner, Fourth Row- S. Arakawa, P. Bergart, L. Nosanov,
L. Margules, L. Mayron, C. Noparstak. Fifth Row- T. Sadkin, D. Weinberg, E. Greenberg, L. Polakoff, R. Telman, D.
Reddick. (Not pictured K. Carlson)
I
THE BAND MARCHES ON
I
Marching Band
First Row- H. Ruben, R. Risch, A.
Smolen, K. Kemper, L. Berg, M. Cassman, M. Brostoff, V. Sidlaw, G. Zeal.
Second Row- C. Einhorn, A. Madenberg, L. Keur. Third Row- K. Christopher, L. Husen. L. Nelson, E. Barinholtz, J. Berg, L. Mayron, A. Swedberg, B. Jericho. Fourth Row - H. Moses, L. Johnson, J. Brody, R. Gokl, J.
Harrison, A. Zelkowitz, M. Ryan, B.
Eckhart. Fifth Row- J., Reichardt, L.
Tsuneta, L. Lasser, K. Gokl, S. Aronson, D. Hendrickson, C. Anderson, T.
Lau. Sixth Row- E. Ruben , D. Neisman, S. Columbus, S. Price, M. Miller,
L. Gordon, R. Brody, J. Oettinger, T.
Stein. Seventh Row- B. Franklin, K.
Long, W. Zidek, E. Bessonny, D. Sherman, L. Hawes, J. Fisher, G. Mandronis. Eighth Row- E. Mayron, C.
Johnson, W. Picker, J. Umansky, L.
Perkins, T. Gustafson, J. Birkner, B.
Johnson, M. Lebovitz.
169
�I
BAND EXPERIENCES NEW DIRECTOR
I
Concert Band: First Row- L. Lasser, J. Harrison. C. Einhorn. J. Brody. H. Rubin, J. Bloomenkranz, R. Stein, K. Kemper. C. Hendrickson. Second Row- L.
Tsuneta, T. Kalodimos. J. Tobias. L. Mayron, W. Zidek, C. Johnson. L. Johnson, H. Moses, A. Swedberg, J. Berg, D. Brooks. J. Oettinger. S. Aronson. K.
Gok. Third Row- D. Sherman. E. Matron. E. Bessony. L. Hawes. E. Rubin, R. Franklin, M. Miller. R. Brody, S. Herman. W. Pichler, E. Barinholtz. B. Jericho.
L. Nelson. Fourth Row- G. Zeal, R. Risch, A. Smolen. T. Wolfram.
D. Brooks
L. Hawe£
"Band has been a new experience with a different band director. This year's band has a
lot of potential. This being my
fourth year in band, this year's
band is one of the best sounding bands I've heard.'' Shelley
Aronson
R. Franklin
A. Smolen
170
_,..,._ .. l.
•• •
~ ~ ......l
0
>
I
'-"'
•
-··
'"
�L. Lasser, T. Kalodimas, L. Tsuneta, J. Harrison.
L. Lasser
W. Pichler
W. Zidek, C. Johnson
Intermediate Band: First Row- L. Mayron. A. Madenberg. S. Fagel, L. Husen, G. Binder. K. Pardel, T. Lau. 0. Nieman. Second Row- K. Christopher, J.
Reichert, L. Keur, J. Koontz, B. Johnson, J. Fisher. M. Furlet, A. Zelkowitz. L. Perkins, J. Steigman. M . Ryan. Third Row- C. Penn. S. Columbus, M.
Liebovitz, J. Birkner, G. Mandronis. S. Herman . J. Umansky, K. Long. A. Rice. First Row- M. Brostoff, V. Sidlow. F. Lieberman, M. Cassman.
171
�I
GETTING INVOLVED IN ACTIVITIES
N-Club Officers; M. Miller, R. Deutsch. M. Ruchim. B. Hamilton. L. Glover.
Freshmen cheerleading Squad
S. Rosing at the auction.
Saga Staff: M. Kasman, S. Weinberg. D. Pogrund.
Aronson
172
K. Mine and S. Lemke practice for Fiddler on the Roof.
s.
Choral Union rehearsal
Saga Editor, M. Kasman
I
�0. Rosenfeld and K. Shapiro in Fiddler on the Roof.
Thespian L. Ladd
.
;
I
I
Pre-Varsity Cheerleading Squad
Senior Class Board officers: 0. Gerol, J. Perlow. A. Soloman. L. Pivar
Saga Staff: S. Weinberg, D. Pogrund, S. Aronson
E. Barinholtz, L. Nelson, S. Aronson, J. Berg
173
�I
STUDENTS VISIT GERMANY
I
Foreign Exchange Students
German Exchange gives interested Northi students the opportunity tor a learning experience in Germany. Students increased their knowledge of the
country during their three
week visit over the summer.
Student Foreign Exchange Club- Mr. Carrell. E. Handel, R. Sachs, P. Colantonio, S. Weger, S. Moss, M. Zurek, P.
Trabaris. not pictured Julie Tempkin and Bill Koonce
I
STUDENTS LEARN ART OF MAGIC
I
Magic Club
" The goal of the Magic
Club is to help anyone
with an interest in magic
develop their skills to the
fullest, to help anyone
develop their own tricks
and illusions, and to
teach its members the
art of magic. We want
the Magic Club members
to learn all aspects of
magic. We plan to perform shows tor charity as
well as tor money. Magic
teaches a person self
confidence, assurance,
and most of all, a feeling
of accomplishment. This
is our ultimate goal. "
President, Daren Brooks
Magic Club
First Row- J. Lieberman. N. Perlman. R. Bobinsky. H. Miller. Second Row- M. Miller. D. Brooks. T. Lau. K. Kokrda.
B. Zuckerman. J. Birkner. K. Levant, D. Rubin. D. Feingold. R. Perkins.
174
�I
FRESHMEN CHEERLEADERS GET INVOLVED
.." . .
."
I
~
,,.,
I
"Being the Niles North
Freshman Cheerleaders
of 1978-1979 has been a
lot of fun. We have met
many new people. We
feel that we have accomplished a lot, by being
the first Freshman cheerleading squad to be able
to go to away foot ball
games. It's a fantastic
way to get involved in
school activities without
participating in sports.
We will remember it
FOREVER!" Freshman
cheerleaders Squad.
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS-First Row: R. Levin, J. Gilbert, A. Gieberman, F. Bergman. J. Narao. J. Gilbert.
Second Row: S. Braidman, C. Capobianco, C. Bergen. G. Donenberg. P. Levy, L. Gutmann.
I PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS RAISE SPIRITS I
The Pre-Varsity Cheerleaders
lead cheers at football games.
They have tried to make Northi
fans respond to their spirit and
enthusiasm at sports events.
They gained valuable experience this year to prepare for
the responsibility of Varsity
Cheerleading.
PRE-VARSITY- 1st Row: Nancy Goldberg, Diane Blakely, Dorothy Trinkaus, Caryl Leaf. Second Row: Debbie
Goodman, Lauri Babetch. Jill Bemoras, Leslie Shapiro, Marla Vender.
175
�I
CHEER FOR THE VIKINGS
Co-captains Jodie Perlow and Linda Zis
1st Row - 0 . Kreisman. 2nd Row - K. Krammer. W. Grahn, S. Gumbiner.
3rd Row - A. Helverson, A. Spungen, J. Perlow. 4th Row - L. Zis.
,.
"This being the final year
of cheerleading for us
makes us very sad. We
have found a great enjoyment and pleasure
being a cheerleader for
this great high school.
The girls on the squad
were all fantastic , hard
workers and very spirited. Keep up the hard
work! Rah!" Co-captains
Jodie Perlow and Linda
Zis.
Andrea Spungen, Linda Zis, Alana Helverson, and Karen Krammer add apirit to the Pep Assembly.
176
I
�--L. Kaplan, D. Kreisman, R. Getlin, and A. Spungen
I
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS: 1st Row - Wendy Grahn. 2nd Row - Debbie Kreisman, Karen Krammer,
Sharon Gumbiner. 3rd Row - Jodie Perlow, Alana Helverson. 4th Row - Andrea Spungen, Linda Zis. Not
Pictured _ Robin Getlin, Liz Kaplan.
Wendy Grahn, Mickey Mouse, and Jodie Perlow
Linda Zis and Robin Getlin demonstrate their excellent form during the Pep Assembly.
177
�I
VIKETTES SHOW SPIRIT
I
FIRST ROW: T. Kalodimos, L. Olsen, M. Gerber, V. Pomper, SECOND ROW: J. Seffren, S. Cooper, D. Kokinis, R. Solomon, L. Kolb, B. Olsen, THIRD
ROW: L. Pivar, R. Stenn, M. Keefe, T. Fisher, R. Arnieri, G. Finer, L. Tompkins, H. Gelfond
Vikettes
''Vikettes this year was
really great. We worked
hard and well together
and we had fun while doing it. We performed at
football and basketball
home games, entertaining the crowd and promoting school spirit. The
captains and the squad
, were fantastic and in future years I'll look back
on it with many fond
memories." Lynn Pivar
Vikettes begin their routine.
178
�'-.
.
.,.
..
-
.
~
"
.
.
·..1·'.. "' "
.
..........
'
'
..
•
'I
..
\
"
.
\:-.
•
'\
~'~"-"
·~-·~'l>:Y°
4.
-~ .....
•,,.~..:S>'\jll,
·~
'
'
,..'--1
-., ..........• ...,, .. ..,.., ...........
.
Toby Fisher and Rosanna Arnieri
Co-Captains Sharon Cooper and Marla Gerber
--
-·---
The Homecoming Parade proceeds down Church Street.
Toby Fisher. Holly Gelfond. and Pat Keefe cheer for the Vikings.
The Vikettes line up before halftime.
179
�180
�SE:ND. IN
~
THE: CLOWNS
181
�1. Abbe Friedman
�SENIORS
Africk. Julie
Aizenstein, Brian
Albert, Sue
Alev, Rebecca
Alexander, Tammy
Allen, Mark
Alpert, Jan
Alpert, Robyn
Andre, Aaron
Arakawa, Stephanie
Arendt, Roger
Aronson, Shelley
Avenaim, Jerry
Bachmeier, Sonja
Baggio, Denise
Balla, Janet
Bangart, Laura
Barbosa, Rosa
Barinholtz, David
Barnes. Ronni
Baron, Lori
Bartosch, Betsy
Bass, Robin
Bauman, Sonny
Becker, Marcy
Benjamin, Nancy
183
�SENIORS
Benowitz. Louie
Berg, Larry
Berger. Barrie
Berger, Karen
Berkelhamer, Robert
Berman, Wendy
Binder, Howard
Birkhain, Barb
Block, Susan
Bloomenkranz, Jess
Blumberg, Jeff
Blumberg, Marc
Blustein, Debbie
Borman, Keith
Brady, Michelle
Brass, Ann
Brenndoerfer, Hannelo-.
Brenner, Steve
Brodsky, Caryn
Brooks, Glenn
Brown, Lauren
Brown, Michael
Bruchman, Paul
Bussell. Laura
Canon, Tod
Canter, Wendy
184
�SENIORS
Caplan, Dana
Caras. Ron
Carlins, Allen
Carlson, Karen
Carlson, Todd
Chaitman, Cary
Choi, Yun Yung
Choyinski, Kathy
Christiansen, Joel
Christy, Sharon
Chunowitz, Carrie
Chroman, Todd
Cohen, Darcy
Cohen, Marlene
Cohen, Sherri
Cohen, Sue
Cohen, Tammy
Colantonio, Anthony
Colecchia, Debbie
Colecchia, Rich
Columbik, Roger
Compiani, Lisa
Conradt, Heidi
Contarsy, Elise
Cooper, Kathy
Cooper, Mark
185
�SENIORS
Cooper, Sharon
Corday, Sandy
Coretz, Melissa
Covinsky, Mike
Custer, Todd
Cyprian, Karen
Dachman, Phillip
Daus, K. Serifan
Deutsch, Ross
Dick, Stuart
Doren, Sherry
Drachlar, Celene
Drazner, Todd
Drohan, Tim
Dunsky, Corey
Dworski, Michael
Ebersman, Paul
Ebersman, Susan
Ederer, Dave
Edwards, Barry
Edwards, Tom
Eisler, Bob
Erickson, Kerri
Evins, Cara
Falbo, Annamarie
Feigen, Ellen
�SENIORS
Fein, Mark
Finnerty, Shawn
Fisher. Paul
Fleisher, Gregg
Focht, Linda
Foreman, Karen
Fotre, Sharon
France, Harry
Frankel, Rhonda
Franklin, Robert
Freedman. Doug
Friedman. Abbe
Friedman, Rich
Furlet, Mark
Gabriel, John
Gabriel, MaryJane
Galuski, Mark
Ganansky, Dave
Garner, Sharon
Gauer, Nancy
Gayle, Ken
George, Linda
Gero!, Donna
Gerber, Marla
Gillengerten, Sandy
Glazer, Steven
187
�SENIORS
Glover, Larry
Gockenbach, Lynn
Goldberg, Joel
Goldberg, Terri
Golden, Stuart
Goldsmith, Janice
Goldstein, David
Goldstein, Maxine
Gomberg, Faith
Goodman, Don
Goodyear, Miriam
Goroff, David
Grahn, Wendy
I
I
Green, Linda
Greenberg, Allen
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg. Gary
Greenfield, Michael
Grodin, Evette
Grosky, David
Grossman, Lynn
Gumbiner, Sharon
Gunn, Melissa
Gusafson, Gail
Gutmann. Craig
Hamilton. Bruce
188
- - - - - - -- -··
�SENIORS
Harris, Abby
Harris, Rebecca
Harris, Susan
Hart, David
Hartman. Marc
Hauselman, Caryn
Hawes, Louise
Hefter, Mike
Heiman, Rich
Helverson, Alana
Hendricks, Tom
Herzog. Janet
Hillinger, Ray
Hollenberg, Sheri
Hollman, Debbie
Hohs, Jean
Hollander, Eugene
Holman, Steve
Horn, Larry
Hubicek, Debbie
Hunt, Steve
Hutchings, Ron
Huttel, David
lpjian. Tom
Jacobs, David
Jacobs, Dori
\
189
�SENIORS
Jacobs, Michelle
Jaffe, Beth
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Laura
Jolie, Angelina
Jones, Steve
Jourdan, Dennis
Kachoyeanos, Kathy
Kalinsky, Mike
Kalish, Susan
Kalodimos. Michael
Kaplan, Jeff
Karm, Steve
Kasprazak, Joyce
Katz, Adele
Katz. Diane
Katz, Steven
Kaufman, Miriam
Kaufman, Sue
Kelly, Jackie
Kemp, Julie
Kemper. Katherine
Kernes, Lori
Keifer, Christine
Kim, Vickie
Kirchens, Patrick
190
�SENIORS
Klassman, Glenn
Klouthis. Janice
Kohan, Gregg
Kohn, Betsy
Kokinsi, Denise
Kordik, Larry
Korshak, James
Kramer, Michael
Kramer, Paul
Krasnow, Stuart
Kreisman, Debra
Kruit, Sarah
Kuperman, Lori
Kye, Myungwhan
Ladd, Leonard
Lakin, Richard
Lance, Linda
Laner, Steven
Langsam, Harold
Larson, Dave
Lavin, Jackie
Laurie, Ty
Lazar, Vivian
Lecey, Kathry
Lehtman, Bari
Lemke, Stacy
191
�SENIORS
Lenhardt. Robert
Lenhardt. Richard
Levant. Karen
Levey. Keith
Levin. Jeff
Levin. Joni
Levin. Pamela
Levin, Richard
Levin. Sharon
Levin. Terri
Levine. Gary
Levine. Susan
Levine. Robert
Levinson, Eden
Levinson. Leslie
Levsky. Sara
Levy, Monique
Uchterman. Scott
Lieberman. Howard
Liss. Michael
Liss. Robin
Liss. Susan
Lober. Thomas
Long. Kevin
Loveless. Dave
Lubor, Stuart
192
�SENIORS
Mack, Debra
Manassa, Michael
Marcus, Susan
Margolis, Andrea
Margolis, Gary
l\/1ayron, Leslie
McDade, Cynthia
McKenna, Michael
McMahon, Tim
Medansky, Robert
Meek, Deborah
Meiri, Orry
Meshigaud, Steven
Michaelson, Grant
Milecki, Barbara
Miller, Gary
Miller, Jason
Miller, Jay
.._ I
~
-
Miller, Marc
Mine, Ken
Miranda, James
Mitchell, Patricia
Mosenson, Betsy
Moses, Howard
Moy, Eileen
Mueller, Paulette
193
�SENIORS
Nachbin, Hope
Nadler, Linda
Natker, Sharon
Nelson, Robert
Nett, Cynthia
Newberger, Todd
Newuman, Wayne
Nonnemacher, Edward
Nopartak, Claire
Nordberg, John
Nordling, Cynthia
Nosanov, Leslie
Novit, Edward
Nowak, Greg
Nudelman, Ellen
Nusstein, John
Ogren, Bruce
Okun, Wendie
Olsen, Betty
Olsen, Linda
Ong, Miriam
Owen, Carol
Palicsar, Suzanne
Palmer, Brandon
Palmer Jerry
Pappanduros. Pamela
194
�SENIORS
Park, Brian
Parker, Jet!
Paull, Leslie
Payne Chris
Pedtke, Leo
Penaloza, Jocelyn
Perbohner, Robert
Perelmutter, Mark
Perkins, Gary
Perlow. Jodie
Petrich, David
Phillips, Susan
Pichler, Bruce
Picur, Yvonne
Pivar, Lynn
Plotkin, David
Pogrund, Debra
Polinsky, Mark
Pomper, Martin
Posner, Herman
Ramoutar, Kenneth
Rand, Dawn
Randell, Debra
Rappin, Steven
Ransenberg, David
Raugstad, Michelle
195
�Reddick. Dena
Reddy, Sunil
Reff, Eva
Reichardt, Gregory
Rein, David
Reinier, Frances
Reisman, Neil
Rhum. Saul
Richmond, David
Ripes, Brian
Robins, Kenneth
Robinson, Paul
Robinson, Sharon
Rocklin, Marc
Rodin, Bari
Romanz, Michelle
Rose, Alan
Rosenbaum. Lee
Rosenfeld, David
Roskin, Arthur
Ross. Shelly
Roth, Jeffrey
Rubin, Deborah
Rubin, Nancy
Rubin, Sheryl
Ruchim, Mitchell
-::=====-
196
�I
SENIORS
Rutstein, Joel
Ryan, Patricia
Rysztogi, Raymond
Sachs, Rhonda
Sanders. Bruce
Sandler. Jacki
Sawyer, Jay
Scanlon, Tamara
/
A
.-
f?l ~~
Schejbal. David
Schelling, Kenneth
Schloss. Jock
Schmidt, Daniel
Schmidt, Todd
Schoen, Wendy
Scholar. Marcy
Schwartz. Caryn
Seidenberg, Robert
Sero, Steven
Serota, Kenneth
Seymour, Harlan
Shah. Meeta
Shapiro, Kenneth
Shapiro, Marla
Shapiro, Mellisa
Shapiro. Sheryl
Sherman, Cheryl
197
�SENIORS
Sherrie, Lori
Shifrin, Linda
Shimanovsky, Roger
Shor, Beth
Shor, Robert
Siegel, Ira
Seigelman, Joel
Silver, Andrea
Silverman, Kenneth
Simon, Glenn
Slavin, Larry
Slavin, Mark
Smith, Lynn
Snyder, Kathy
So, Jina
Solar, Steven
Solomon, Roberta
Spagnoli, Joseph
Spalter, Pamela
Speck, Mitchell
Spilg, Cynthia
Stark, Debbie
Steinberg, Amy
Steinbrink, Jill
Stenn, Randy
Stern, Allyn
198
�SENIORS
Stern, Leslie
Sterling, Marilyn
Stilt, Judith
Stone, Robert
Strauss, Brenda
Stream, Glen
Stroner, Bonnie
Sugar, Jill
Summers, Randy
Susan, Nancy
Stuker, Allen
Suzikida, Glenn
Svacina, Cheryl
Swiderski, Anne
Tarragano, Daniel
Tatkin, Susan
Telman. Randy
Tepper, Lauren
Tester, Suzanne
Thummel, Hans
Torossian, Hasmik
Tschurtz. Robert
Tsuneta, Lise
Tucker, Larry
Uhlmann, Richard
Vitale, John
199
�SENIORS
Voedisch, Richard
Wagner, Barry
Wagner, Ellen
Wagner, Karin
Wald, Jerry
Wall, Adele
Wallace, John
Waxman, Wendy
Weber, Lori
Weber, Mark
Weber, Ronald
Weil, Iris
Weinberg, Deborah
Weinberg, Sharon
Weiner, Julie
Weiner, .Michael
Weiner, Steven
Weinstein, David
Wexler, Michael
Williams, Wend 1
Winston, Paul
Wishnick, Sandra
Wisniewski, Patricia
Witkov, Sherri
Wolfe, Scott
Wolinsky, Michelle
200
�SENIORS
Wu, Tina
Young, Roberta
Yudkowsky, yJeffrey
Zarlin, Audrey
Zebovitz, Steven
Zemtsteff, Linda
Zerfass, William
Zeuschner, Candace
Zidek, Allison
7'.iegler, Elizabeth
Ziegler, Michael
Zimmer, Scott
Zis, Linda
Zoot, Jordan
Jayne, Rose
Leaf, Steven
Rosen, Lori
Rick Posner
Sharon Weinberg
201
�SE NIO RS
202
�Paul Winston
\
\
203
�JUNIORS
•
DRIVERS LICENSE,
Aderman, Carla
Albert, Mary
Alonso, Javier
Alpert, Steven
Anderson. David
Angelaccio, Cheryl
Appel, Burton
Applebaum, Marc
Appleton, Laurence
Axelrod, Michele
Azus, Adam
Babendir, Brian
Babetch, Steven
Bae, Alice
Barkes, Audrey
Barnow, Bonnie
Barttenes, Debra
Baskin, Doreen
Bass, Doree
Becker, Arn old
Becker, Eliot
Becker, Lyn
Belgrad, Ellen
Bender, Matthew
Benson, Cynthia
Berg, Julie
Bergart, Pamela
Bergman, Robin
Berkley, Jacalyn
Berkowitz, Gail
Berkowsky, Michael
Berkson, Keith
Berliner, Brian
Bernstein, Kathy
Bethke, Michael
Betthauser, Marguerite
Beutel, Carathren
Blake, Harriet
Blezien, Stephen
Bobinsky, Robert
Borchew, Steven
Braidman, Mark
�ACT· SAT and UPPER CLASSMEN
Brand, Martin
Brandt, Mitchell
Branner. Sandra
Brass, Robert
Bresler, Michael
Bressler. Bernard
Brief. David
Brody, Richard
Brooks, Gary
Brottman, Lee
Busscher. Robert
Buzil, Bruce
Carlin, Judith
Carlin, Patti
Carnahan, Robert
Carson , Michelle
Cepeda, Randall
Chemburkar. Yogen
Chu, Franco
Chung, Helen
Cleve. Candace
Cohen. Carey
Cohen, David
Cohen. Erwin
Cohen, Marcy
Cohen, Michael
Cole, Tracy
Conway, Marcie
Cook. Ila
Cunningham, William
�JUNIORS
- DRIVERS
LICENSE,
Czyzewicz, Michael
Danielak, William
De Jonge, Julia
Debell, Dennis
Deitch, Robert
Devitt, Donna
Dolnick, Lisa
Doody, Kenneth
Dowd, Greg
Dozoretz, Jeffrey
Drogos, Steven
Ecanow, Beth
Edelman, Marla
Einhorn, Cheryl
Elam, Blair
Emanuel, Karen
Falbo, Salvatore
Fields, Dean
Finer, Gerri
Firmiss, John
Fisher, David
Fisher, Marcy
Fisher, Toby
Fisher, Wendy
Foreman, Randi
France, Barbara
Fredriksen, Kevin
Friedman, Linda
Friedman, Linda
Friedman, Lisa
Friedman, Ronald
Friedman, Susan
Gamis, Michael
Gans, Howard
Geier, James
Gelfond, Holly
George, Nina
Gerber, Cory
Gettleman, Linda
Gillerman, Jamie
Gindin, Deborah
Gistenson, Cindy
- ---·
-
~~
n
~~
•. l.
�ACT - SAT and UPPER. CLASSMEN
Glabman, Steven
Gokl, Renate
Goldberg, Andrea
Goldberg, Gloria
Goldman, Holly
Goldman, Sandy
Goldsby, Diane
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Penni
Goldstein, Robert
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Michael
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Lisa
Gremley, Paula
Grund, Sharon
Gusinow, Betty
Guthman, Gregory
David Cohen
'
Gutzait, Lisa
Hadesman, Andrea
Handel, Elyse
Harrer, Steven
Harris, Even
Harris, Jeffrey
!(
'\
I
Hauselman, Lynda
Hendrickson, Cheryl
Herman, Sherri
Herrmann, Jan
Herwitt, Juliette
Hillinger, Mary
�JUNIORS
- DRIVERS
LICENSE,
Hohmann, Thomas
Hollander, Michael
Holtzman, Mark
Horwich, Laura
Horwitz, Audrey
Horwitz, Starr
Howe, Kenneth
Hurley, Ann
Husen, Gail
lpjian, Rosanne
Jackson, Steven
Jacobs, Peter
l·
Jacobson, Craig
Jericho, Elaine
Johnson, Craig
Johnson, Karen
Johnson, Linda
Johnston. Steven
Jordan, Leonora
Kachoyeanos, John
Kahen, Gary
Kahen, Wendy
Kalis, Raymond
Kaplan, Elizabeth
Kaplan, Marc
Karman, Michael
Kasman, Mark
Katten, Steven
Katz, Brandy
Katz, Marcia
Kay, Kathryn
Kaye, Suzanne
Keeshin, Randall
Kessler, Scott
Ketterhagen, Debra
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Jimi
Kwan Joon
Kwan Shin
Sung Won
Kim, Susan
Kirk, Robert
Kirshenbaum, Joseph
�ACT· SAT and UPPER CLASSMEN
Kodros, Steven
Kohn, Jack
Kokron, Kathleen
Kotas, Carolyn
Kramer, Karen
Kramer, Larry
Krammer, Jodi
Kring, Karen
Kron, Susanne
Kuhnle, Mart ha
Kushner, Linda
Kushnir, Pamela
Larson, Jeffrey
Laschinski, David
Lawrence, April
Lazar, Daniel
Lazar, Laranse
Lee, Robin
•
~
-,;?'
v---Frank McCue
Lehrfeld, Robin
Levin, Eugene
Levin, Michael
Levin, Steve
Levine, Laurance
Levine, Nancy
Levitan, Arnold
Levy, Adam
Levy, Kenneth
Lewis, Bonnie
Lieski, Scott
Lindenman, Lawrence
�JUNIOR CLASS PREPARES
Link. Jodi
Lipschultz. Mark
Loeffler, Joseph
Loevy. Ross
Loveless. Douglas
Mabadi, Darush
Macklin, Larry
Maier, Rita
Manning, Michelle
Margules. Lori
Mark, Randall
Martin, Teresa
Masciopinto. Steven
Masood, Deeba
Masood. Perniya
Mastro, Julie
Matuszak, Stephen
Max, Jami
Max, Ricky
Meyer, Kurt
Meyers. Kenneth
Miller, Howard
Miller, Howard
Miller. Ira
Miller, James
Miller, Susan
Mine, Sharon
Minsky, Barbara
Morath, Julie
Morse, Robin
Moss, Michael
Murata, Yoichi
Ness, Karen
Nett. Phillip
Neuhaus, Kathryn
Neulander, Deborah
Newman, Alan
Novak, Dion
Novak, James
O'Rourke. Maureen
O'Connel. Lori
Olbur, Brett
�FOR PROM '79
Oken, Wendy
Olsen, Daniel
Ong, Eugene
Oswald, Victoria
Packowitz, Howard
Papadopoulos, Betty
Papadopoulos, Kathy
Parenti, Raymond
Paull, Karen
Peck, Jodi
Penaherrera, Cecilia
Penzik, Lawrence
Petrich, Deborah
Pichler. Wayne
Pinkus. Lawrence
Pirron, Jesse
Poitras. Lucie
Polakoff, Lisa
..
Burton Appel
Pomper, Michelle
Portugal, Cary
Posner. Scott
Post, Gregory
Rabin, Randy
Rabin, Steven
Raff, Hope
Raff, Richard
Reder, Elise
Reiter, Brian
Reizner, Russell
Rempas, Crystal
�JUNIOR CLASS PREPARES
Rice. Steven
Riebman. Lori
Rodheim, Fred
Room. Daniel
Rosenbaum. Sherilyn
Rosenberg. Jody
Rosing. Steven
Roth, Susan
Rothner. David
Rozmus. Noreen
Rubens. Caralyn
Rubin, Bradley
Rubin, Edward
Rubin, Eileen
Rubin, Ellen
Rubin. Susan
Rusk. Sandra
Ruskin, Frances
Rysztogi, Ronald
Sacks, Marcie
Sadkin, Toby
Saltzberg. Ellen
Saltzman, Allen
Saltzman, Steven
Sandler. Jodi
Sandler. Tracey
Sarantos. Rebecca
Sarrafian, Dina
Sax. Jeffrey
Schappert, Russ
Scheffres. Jonathon
Schild, Irene
Schmid, Jeanette
Schwab Lori
Schwartz. David
See. Andrew
Sledin, Ellen
Shaftal, Jerry
Shapiro. Lawrence
Sherman, David
Sheenan, Michael
Shields. Jeffrey
�FOR PROM '79
Shulman, Vicki
Shuwal, Michael
Sikarinthra, Suthorn
Silver, Caryn
Silver. Robert
Silverman, Laura
Simic, Angela
Singer. Jeffrey
Sinton, Frank
Skolnick, Elyse
Slutsky, Michelle
Smetana, James
Solar, David
Salk, Greg
Solochek, Cindy
Solomon, Scot
Sowinski, Daniel
Spector, Jonathan
Spector, Steven
Sperling, Rory
Stark, Michael
Stein, Renee
Steinberg, Mark
Steinberg, Rick
Stern, Susan
Sternberg, David
Stevens, Michael
Stone, Jeffrey
Streips, Anna
Sugar, Karyn
�JUNIOR CLASS PREPARES
Surkin, Loren
Sushinski, Joseph
Suskin, Sharon
Swedberg, Diane
Szymski, John
Temkin, Julie
Tenenbaum. Julie
Tepper, Beth
Tobias, Matthew
Tobin, Andrew
Tompkins, Laura
Trabaris, Peter
Tuch, Karen
Tucker, Bradley
Turovitz, Alison
Uccello, Joan
Umansky, Sula
Usen Julie
Uslander, Robert
Valencuela, Maria
Venus. Lisa
Verderber, Geralyn
Voight, Dawn
Wagner, Nickolas
Wagner, Peter
Wallk, Bryan
Waltrich, Tom
Wasserman. Deborah
Wasserman , Martin
Wayne, Esther
Wdowicki, Michael
Weger, Steven
Weiner, Brian
Weis, Peter
Weiss, Marc
Weissburg, Steven
Weissman. Robert
Wilner, Alison
Winer, Vicki
Winkler, David
Wisniewski, Edward
Wittenstein, Edwin
Wolf, Diana
Ynot, Marilou
Zabin, Hal
Zagon. Ilene
Zarov, Jonathan
Zaruba, Laura
�FOR PROM '79
Zehetner, Eva
Zeidman, Sheryl
Zemtseff, Michael
Senior
Kramer
Arnieri, Rosanna
Christensen, Cathy
Colantonio, Phyllis
Dale, Paul
Dave, Pankaj
Denenberg, Randi
Eisenberg, Audrey
Fisher, Joyce
Gross, Arnold
Grossman, Gayle
Hoke, Jodi
Kalodimos, Thalia
Lasser, Lynne
Mine, Jean
Reiser, Jami
Spitz, Kimberly
Weinstein, Shari
�THE GREATEST SHOW
�Julie Nakao
Jenifer Harrison
ON CAMPUS
�SOPHOMORES · ELECTIVES,
Abrams, Lisa
Addis, David
Alexander, Carol
Alexander, David
Allen, Jordan
Andre, Kenneth
Applebaum, Paul
Atkins, Barry
Aull, Catherine
Babetch, Lauri
Sakal, Mark
Baker. Paul
Barnett, Eva
Barrett, Carol
Barrett. Sharon
Barzilai, Barbara
Bass, Nancy
Bayer, Joel
Becker, Michael
Bemoras, Jill
Benovitz, Elise
Berg, Sally
Berger, David
Berkson, Maurette
Berland. Ila
Berman, Stu art
Betthauser, Susan
Bhagat, Sophiah
Bielski, Donna
Binder, Gregory
Biraui, John
Blackman, Debra
Blakey, Diane
Blitt, Steven
Block, Cathy
Bloom, Marcie
Bloomenkranz, Susan
Boehm, Joyce
Bonoris, Anastasia
Borkan. Susan
Borman, David
Borman, Donna
�SPIRIT and OPEN CAMPUS
Brandwein, Samuel
Bromberg , Caryn
Bronstein, Ronna
Brooks, Cindy
Brostoff, Michael
Brustin, Stacy
Burns, Peggy
Calamari, Michael
Campbell, Glenn
Cantor, Shari
Caplan, Laurie
Carl, James
Carlins, David
Carlson, Kurt
Carr, Bruce
Carroll, Ronna
Cassman, Mitchell
Chernoff, Joel
Chung, Soo
Ciaccio, Carol
Ciocchetti, Anthony
Cloch, Brian
Cohen, David
Cohen, Richard
Cohen, Sandi
Comitor, Howard
Conis, Christos
Cooper, Cindy
Cooper, Rozanne
Coopersmith, Susan
�SOPHOMORES · ELECTIVES,
Corbige, Curtis
Cotton, Ilene
Covinsky, Kenneth
Crivlare, Richard
Czerwinski, Jerry
Czyzewicz. Donald
Danzyger, Howard
DDanzyger, Laurie
De Carlo, Gustave
Degraff, Bene
Delanois, Clark
Di Fronzo, Patrick
Dolin, Rory
Dolnick. Ira
Donenberg, Laura
Dowd, Jeffery
Dunaj, Jacqueline
Dunn, Kevin
Ederer, William
Ehrens, Ronald
Elam, Roger
Elgamil, Sylvia
Elowe, Jeffrey
Evans. Scott
Evins, David
Faber. Janet
Faber, Michael
Fareed, Dahlia
Farkas. Leon
Farmer, Linda
Feinberg, Kim
Feinmehl, Mark
Feller. Jeffrey
Ferris, Kristina
Field, Joel
Fine, Marcy
Fischbein, Jill
Fleishman, Paul
Ford, Theodore
Fotre, Cathy
Fredriksen, Kim
Freedman, Larry
�SPIRIT and OPEN CAMPUS
Fricano, Mary
Friedman, Laura
Furlet, Nicki
Furmanski, Steven
Gabriel, Eilleen
Gagliardo, Denise
Galler, Lance
Georgou, William
Gerhardt, Deann
Gheryovici, Daniela
Gilbert, Catherine
Gill, Stacey
Glantz, Lisa
Glazer, Lisa
Gluckman, Merle
Gockenbach, Carol
Goebel, Kurt
Gokl, Karen
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldman,
David
Ilse
Lila
Michael
Nancy
Debra
Goldman, Irwin
Goldsen, Bonnie
Goldstein, Macey
Goldsteln, Scott
Gordon, Brian
Gordon, Robert
�SOPHOMORES · ELECTIVES,
Goodman. Debra
Green. Rachael
Greenberger. James
Greenfield, Ann
Greenfield, Lisa
Gremley, Andrew
Grossman. Brian
Gruezo, Janett
Hancock, Rory
Hanus, Richard
Harrigan. Maria
Harrison, Jennifer
Hartman, Cindi
Haynes, Mary
Heller, Jordan
Hershfield, Avis
Heuck, Julie
Hickman, Christopher
Hill. Mary
Hiller, Denise
Hillman, Joshua
Hirsch, Robert
Hiton, Howard
Hoffman, Steve
Holzman, Marla
Horwich. Joel
Horwitz, Dyla
Huber, Cynthia
Idler, Jasmine
lmmergluck, Rhonda
lmyak, Lisa
Isaacs, Julie
lwick, David
Jacobs. Paul
Jacobs, Steven
Jacobs, Vicki
Jacoby, Jay
Jaffe. Harry
Jericho, Barbara
Johnson, Bruce
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnston, Michael
�SPIRIT and OPEN CAMPUS
Jordan. Bruce
Kalish, Howard
Kaminski, Yvonne
Kandi, Nergal
Kaplan, David
Kaplan. Sheri
Kasper. Timothy
Kaufman, Wendy
Kazmierowicz, Kimberly
Keeshin. Neal
Kelber. Arnold
Kiesler. Amy
Kim, Lisa
Kim. Sung
Kirk, Nora
Klaskin, Karen
Knepper. Mary
Kodros, Deborah
Koerth, Anthony
Kohls, David
Kraft, Lisa
Kramer, Elizabeth
Kravitz. Scott
Kreiter, Sam
Krinsky, Linda
Kritz, Gregory
Kuznetski, Daniel
Kye, Moonsook
Kyriakopoulos. Peggy
Lachman, Dale
�SOPHOMORES VOICE THEIR
Lannersleld, Carolyn
Langkamp, Patricia
Laufer, Ivonne
Lauria, Robert
Lavelle. Elizabeth
Lavin, Gayle
Lawrence, Brent
Lazarus, Stuart
Leaf. Caryl
Ledvora, Joseph
Lee, Charles
Leitner, Sandra
Lerman, Lisa
Lettas, David
Levin, Marc
Levin. Noreen
Levin. Rita
Levine, Steven
Levitan, Kim
Levsky, Rebecca
Lewis. Debra
Libby, Neal
Liberman, Michael
Lieberfeld, Lynne
Lieberman, Louis
Liss, Holly
Liss, Nancy
Lober, Laura
Lome, Joel
Lopata, Mitchell
Louis. Beth
Lubell, Heidi
Lubinsky, Paula
Lubor, David
Magnes, Craig
Mallin, Denise
Mallin, Robert
Manassa, Lawrence
Mantelman, Lisa
Marcus, Steven
Martin, Marge
Martin, Robert
�OPINIONS ON SCHOOL POLICIES
Mason, Julie
Mazure. Aimee
Mccue. Frank
McGowan, Diana
McKenna, Barbara
Medansky, Nadine
Menolascino, Anthony
Mehr, Jeffrey
Meiri, Nurit
Meyers, Kathleen
Meyerson, David
Miles, Cedric
Minow, Janet
Minow. Marla
Molitor, Jeffery
Morah, Kevin
Moskowitz, Janice
Muehlbauer, Jeffrey
Mueller. Nancy
Neumann, Diane
Neuson, David
Nosanov, Stacy
Novoselsky, Scott
O'Kane. Francis
Olsen, Kirsten
O'Malley, Michael
Omens, Mark
Ong, Millie
Palmer, Lawrence
Pappanduros, Richard
Patis, Tracey
Paul, Robert
Pazzol, Bonnie
Penaloza, Janette
Perelmutter. David
Perez. Daisy
Perlman, Sharon
Peterson, Judith
Peterson. Teresa
Pfister, John
Peicuch, Ronald
Pike. Steven
Plotsky, Joel
Polash. James
Pressburger, Mark
Price, Sue
Pritikin, Jordan
�SOPHOMORES VOICE THEIR
Rahman, Nasreen
Rashkow. Debbie
Reichert. Jeannine
Reyter, David
Rice, Alan
Rich. Michael
Rickspoone, Todd
Rizzo. Linda
Roberts, David
Rockowitz, Deena
Rogic, Michael
Romanz, Marc
Rosenbaum, Lori
Rosenberg, Louise
Rosenbloom, Philip
Rosenzweig, Scott
Raskin, Allan
Rossdeutcher, David
Rozmus, Christine
Rubin, Elizabeth
Rubin, Steven
Ruffer, James
Ruth, Susan
Sachs, David
Saffer, Larry
Saldinger, Laurie
Sandry, Paul
Sangerman, Laurel
Sarrafian, Raffi
Sasamoto, Irene
Sauer, Harvey
Scanlon, Theodore
Scanlon, Thomas
Schaefer. Scott
Scheffel, Janice
Scheffres, Beth
Schimmel, Mark
Schmidt, Susan
Schoch, Sharon
-
Schusteff, Andrew
Schuy, Michael
Schwabe, Robert
..,._.. ,. . _
\ Tim Casper, Doreen Levin
-·\
�OPINIONS ON SCHOOL POLICIES
Schwart, Tammie
Sclair, Donna
Scruggs, Laura
See, Bryan
Seffren, Julie
Seidenberg, Lynn
D
'
Serota, Ronald
Seymour, Nancy
Shapiro, Leslie
Shapiro, Michelle
Sherman, Marc
Shinsky, Dawn
1
Silk, Elizabeth
Silver, Mitchell
Skowron, Lois
Slagel, Andrew
Slavin, M. Brad
Smiley, Kevin
Smith, Scott
Solomon, Beth
Solovy, Scott
Speck, Brian
Stark, Steven
Stavrou. Dimitrios
Steelman. Richard
Steffens, Kimberly
Steigman, Jason
Stein, Helayne
Stein, Karen
Stein, Lawrence
Stein, Marla
Steinforth, Diane
Stephen, Robert
Stern, Anthony
Stern, Todd
Sternfeld, Laurel
Stiles John
Sztapka, Diane
Szyszka, Kathleen
Telman, David
Terkel, Lisa
Theodore, Marie
~
-1
Thomas, John
Todias, Jennifer
Tomback, Diane
Tomkins, Linda
Treger, Bradford
Trinkaus, Dorothy
�SOPHOMORES VOICE THEIR
Truger, Aileen
Turkin, Jeffrey
Turovitz, Jeri
Tyrnauer, Mark
Unterfenger, Gregory
Urbanski, Joseph
Van Uffelen, Diane
Vatkin, Leonardo
Vazquez, Adrian
Vender, Marla
Voss, Wayne
Wagman, Lisa
Wapner, Karen
Warda, Roma
Warshawsky, Susan
Wattel, David
Waxman, Susan
Webb, Marga rel
Wegener, Thomas
Weiner, David
Weinstein, Lori
Weisenhaus, Steven
Seiss, Nancy
Weiss, Nancy
Weixelbaum, Marcia
Wendt, Sharon
Willens, Nancy
Winer, Scott
Winkler, Steven
Wishnick, Susan
Woloshin, Benjamin
Wu, Peter
Yale, Amy
Yalowitz, Allan
Yamagata, Beverly
Yon, Juliana
Zatz, Ricky
Zeff, Jana
Zidek, Wendy
Zidron, Ronald
Zimberoff, Susan
Zivin, Susan
Zuckerman, Debbie
�OPINIONS ON SCHOOL POLICIES
Zurek, Matthew
Zurek, Michael
Make- Up
Angelus, Debbie
Corday, Brian
Fields, Stacy
Litwin, Martin
Madenberg, Amy
Ottenfeld, Lisa
Pickholtz, Sara
Strauss, Ricky
Werer, Sonjia
Werman, Lee
�FRESHMEN
•
NEW FACES,
Aizenstein, Howard
Akmakjian, Arda
Albaugh, Daniel
Alesia, Kelli
Alexander, Steven
Alperstein, Ivy
Anderson, Carolyn
Angelaccio, Janice
Appleton, Sarah
Arens, Charles
Arnow, Curt
Aull, Margaret
Babendir, Janice
Bachmeir, Felix
Bachmeir, Irene
Baechle, Ruth
Baggio, Donald
Baker, Patricia
Bangart, Jill
Banzuly, Douglas
Barinholtz, Elaine
Bavaro, Natalie
Becker, Scott
Becker, Steven
Bergen, Carolyn
Bergman, Franci
Berkman, Joel
Bernstein, Melissa
Bernstein, Suzanne
Bessonny, Eric
0----
Betthauser, Paul
Bifeld, Howard
Binder, Alysa
Birkner, Jeffery
Bischoff, Virginia
Blaustein, Susan
Block, Barry
Blumberg, David
Blustein, Marcy
•
Bolker, Jonathon
Bonoris, Tom
Boston, Ricky
�STYLES and INSPIRATIONS
Braidman, Sherri
Brandwein, Barry
Briel, Debra
Broad, Adam
Brody, Beth
Brody, Joan
Brown, Laura
Brown, Laurie
Brown, Todd
Busscher, Douglas
Buzil, Steven
Callistein, Sheila
Cannell, Wendy
Cantrell, Holly
Capobianco. Chris
Carson. Tim
Chausow, Carol
Chemburkar, Dipen
Chinskey, Nancy
Chou. Jadine
Christ, Peter
Christiansen. Lisa
Christopher. Karen
Chunowitz. Cindy
Cleary, Jennifer
Cohen. Lisa
Cohen. Marc
Cohn, Lori
Colombik, Jennifer
Columbus, Steve
�FRESHMEN
•
NEW FACES,
Conser, Stephen
Cooper, Eric
Cooper, Mark
Copeland, David
Dahm, Kimberly
Dall, Karen
Danielak, Laurie
De Jonge, Karl
Denenberg, Scott
Desai, Kruti
Deutsch, Jill
Deutsch, Rhonda
Dick, Elizabeth
Dietrich , Susan
Dipietro, Howard
Dolinsky, David
Donenberg, Geri
Doody, Timothy
Drazner, Marc
Dubin, Deborah
Eckhart, Bradley
Edelmuth, Susan
Ehrens, Jordan
Emanuel, Marcie
Farber, Lee
Federico, John
Feingold, Diana
Feinmehl, Rhonda
Feirstein, Harry
Feldman, Jeffrey
Fellner, Daniel
Fink, Michael
Fisher, Jerrold
Fox, Bryan
Fox, Jonathan
Frankston, Lawrence
Freeman, Ellie
Frendreis, Donna
Friedrichs, Brian
From, Ellen
Gaa, Alan
Gagliardo, Gina
�STYLES and INSPIRATIONS
Gallagher, Catherine
Gamer, Susan
George, Randi
Gerber, Errol
Gilbert, Jacalyn
Gilbert, Jill
Gillerman, Gorrlon
Giller, Dayna
Glantz, Robert
Goebel!, Keith
Golata, Paul
Goldstein, Michael
Goldwater, Ruth
Goldwin, Delilah
Gordon, Lisa
Gordon, Mark
Gotskind, Dana
Graf, Alan
Graff, Sally
Green, Lorrie
Green, Michael
Green, Stacy
Grosky, Susan
Grossman, Mark
Grove, Debra
Guajardo, Maria
Gustafson, Todd
Gutmann, Lori
Halparin, Bonnie
Harris, Jeffery
Hart, Lori
Hazen, Jennifer
Heiman, Carol
Hendricks, Rita
Herman, Steven
Hickman, Dwayne
Hoffman, Thomas
Hoffman, Timothy
Hollander, Cheryl
Holman, Michael
Horwitz, Mark
Hunt, David
Husen, Lynda
Hutchings, Deborah
lckow, Steven
lkenn, Steven
lpjian, Joel
�FRESHMEN
•
NEW FACES,
Javier, Eduardo
Johnston, Joseph
Kacnoyeanos, Janet
Kagen , Dean
Kalman, Craig
Kaplan, Kevin
Kaplan, Laura
Karabush, Jay
Karman, Bruce
Karol, Mark
Kazmierowics, Christine
Kearnan, Robert
Keefe, Daniel
Kemper, David
Kessler. Jori
Keur, Lesley
Kezios, Theodore
Kim, Kwan
Kim, Sumi
Kirk, Donald
Klima, Katherine
Kodros, Paul
Koenig, Brandon
Kominsky, Jill
Koontz. Janet
Kost, Jerald
Kozuch, David
Kramer, Daniel
Kramer, Janice
Krebs, Mark
Kring, Kenneth
Kruit, Paul
Kuhnle, James
Kupcinet. Andrew
Kupcinet, Michael
Langsam, Alan
Lanno, Jacqueline
Larson, Jerold
Lau, Thomas
Lazar. Jay
Leahy, Kathleen
Lebovitz, Mitchell
�STYLES and INSPIRATIONS
Lehrfeld, Jay
Leibovitz, Gary
Levin, Jolene
Levin, Rachel
Levin, Ricky
Levine, Alan
Levinson, Linda
Levy, Pauline
Levy, Robert
Lewis, Daniel
Libert, Steven
Lieberman, Alison
Liebovitz, David
Liberman, Jay
Lieske, Brant
Loftus, Timothy
Lyons, Cindy
Mackey, Vivian
Manahan, Linda
Mandronis, George
Manning, Julie
Manzanares, Mary
Marcus, Jaimie
Marcus, Michael
Margules, Dan
Mark, Lisa
Markowitz, Michael
Mayron, Eric
Meyers, Rona
Michael, Steven
Mikell, Terren
Mila. Lydia
Miller, Lorne
Miller, Mark
Mine. Robert
Minow, Benjamin
Morris, Hilaury
Moschovis, Peter
Mosenson, Scott
Moses. Alisa
Moy, James
Myerson, Cara
Nachbin, Mark
Naguita, Glynis
Nakamura. Carol
Nakao. Julie
Nathan, Shereese
Natker, Marc
�FRESHMEN EXPERIENCE NEW
Navas, Lucy
Neiman, Debra
Nelson, Lori
Neulander, Andrew
Novi t, Jerry
Nudelman. Irwin
Nudelman, Marc
Nunez. Luis
Nusinson, Shari
O'Brien, Maureen
O'Connell, Susan
O'Rourke, Donald
O' Rourke, Kevin
Oettinger, Julie
Olsen, Kristin
Pardel, Keith
Paszkiet, Cheryl
Peck, Bonnie
Peck, Lisa
Penn, Charles
Perkins, Lyle
Perkins, Robert
Perlman, Neil
Peterson, Kathryn
Phillips, David
Pierce. Kenneth
Plotkin, Jay
Posner. Allyson
Pritchett, Margaret
Rabin, Barry
Raff, Robert
Rapaport, Robin
Raugstad, Mark
Reff, Peter
Reich, Miriam
Reinken. Allen
Reynolds. Lori
Ripes, David
Rocklin, Barry
Rosen, Steven
Rosenberg, Robert
Rosing, Laurel
�RULES and TRADITIONS
Ross, Patricia
Roth, Jordan
Rubens, Allison
Rubin, Harold
Rubin, Mitchell
Rubin, Robbie
Ruo, Winnie
Russakov, Steven
Ruth, Kimberly
Ruttenberg, Brad
Ryan, Donna
Ryan, Michelle
Sachs, Stefanie
Sarantis, Connie
Sarantis, Luis
Saunders, Mindy
Schaden. Susan
Schaeffer, Tammy
Sophomores Leslie Shapiro and Stacy Brusrin
J
~
~~
•
\JAt _.· _
Schloss, Eric
Schmid, Edward
Schneider, Loren
Schraiber, Steven
Schwartz, Jill
Seldin, Michael
Sharf!, Felicia
Shepsky, Richard
Shutkas, Nick
Sibul, Mark
Sidlow, Victor
Siegel, Jerry
�FRESHMEN EXPERIENCE NEW
Siegel. Steven
Silver, Lori
Silver, Matthew
Singer. Alan
Singer, Karen
Slamowitz, Bonnie
Slovin, Stanford
Small, David
Smith, Kimberly
Smith, Lois
Smolen. Alan
Solomon. Beth
Soohen, Laura
Spector, Serena
Sperling, Helene
Sperling, Stacy
Spitz, Michael
Steinert, Mark
Stern. Jay
Stern. Scott
Stevens. Graig
Suarez, Monica
Sushinski, Janet
Sutker, Howard
Swedberg, Andrew
Swiderski, Henry
Sztapka, Therese
Tepper, Daniel
Tikulski, Jamie
Tolish, Andrew
Tractman. David
Traskaski, Kenneth
True, Alan
Tucker, Michael
Uchiyama, Kenneth
Ulmer, Denise
Umansky, Sula
Vaithianathan, Cynthia
Viner, Cheryle
Wagman, Michael
Wagman. Zachary
Wagner, Linda
�RULES and TRADITIONS
Wagner. Michael
Walens, Ronnee
Wallach, Scott
Wapner. Lori
Warshawsky, Steven
Wasserman. Andrea
Weber, Joseph
Wehr, Paul
Weiner, Carolyn
Weiner, Sharyn
Weinstein, Jordan
Weis, Dawn
Weiss, Lisa
Weiss. Michael
Welborn, Debbie
West, Pamela
Willens, Lisabeth
Wisniewski, Carl
Witherbee. Pamela
Witkov, Robin
Wittenstein, Harrell
Wolf, Leslie
Wolf, Robert
Wright, Virginia
Zarlin, Paula
Zeal, Gary
Zelkowitz, Alan
Zoot, Ivan
Zuckerman, William
Zurek, Gerald
Farber. Shari
Ament, Marc
Brody, Carol
Brooks, Darren
Cohen, Michael
Deutsch, Jay
Freedman, Glen
Gordon, Stacey
Laner, Susan
Levin, Karen
Lipman, Keith
Werman, Tray
Rodin, Simone
Rothschild, Lisa
Sweetow, Paul
Q
'
'
,,,.<
~
..:'. ~~ .•, r)..,~
I
-
. •
•;
�SENIOR INDEX
AFRICK. JULIE
Scholastic .Art Award 2: Cheerleadiny
AllENSTEIN. BRIAN
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Purple Honor Ce1 ·
t1ficate 3. Backgammon 2. Chess 2. Debate 1
AL EV. REBECCA
n
Transfered from America lnterna11ona1 School 1
Israel 3
Al FXANDER. TAMMY
Illinois State Scholarship Sem1f1nalist 3. National
Honor Society 4: Gold Scholarship Key 4. Sliver
Scholarship Key 3 White Honor Certificate 2.
Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1.2.3.4. Thespians
2.3. 4: Technical Services Club 1.2. Class Board
3. Homecoming Committee 3: Girl's Glee 1. Children's Play Crew I: Fall Play Crew 1.2. Staye
Manage 2: Norsecapades 2.3.4 . Norsecapades
Crew 1: Spring Musical 3.
ALLEN. MARK
Soccer 2: Numeral 2: Minor N 2.
ALPERT. ROBIN
Arl Award 1: Ski Club 1. Classboard ?.3.4.
Homecoming Committee 2.
BANGART. LAURA
White Honor Certificate 1.2.4. Ski Club 1. Hornecom1ng Committee 4: Intermediate Band 1.
Class Board 4: Children' s Play Crew 1.2. Fall
Play Crew 1,2: Contest Play Crew 2
BARBOSA. ROSA
Transfered from Sullivan Chicago. Illinois 3
BARINHOL TZ. DAVID
White Honor Certificate 2.3
BARNES. RONNI M
National Honor Society 3. 4. Goll Schol;irsh1µ
Key 3.4. Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4. Basketball 1.2: Minor N 1.2: Softball 1.?.3. Minor N
1. Maior M 2.3. All-Conference 3: Student Congress 1.2.3.4: Projec t SAGE ?.3.4: Leaders Gyni
2.3. 4: School Government 4
BARON. LORI
Girl's Glee 1: Choral Union 2.3. Charnbe1 Chem
4. Norsecapades Crew 1.2
BARTOSCH. BETSY
Transfered from New Trier East. W11111t'tk<t. 1111·
no1s 2: White Honor Certificate?. Sw1111111111y ?.3
BASS. ROBIN
ANGELUS, DAVID
White Honor Certificate 2.3. Purple Honor Cert1 ·
f1cate 3: Wrestling 1: Numeral 1. Mock Radio
Club 1: Bike Club 2. Contest Play Crew 1. Spriny
Musical Crew 3.
ARAKAWA. STEPHANIE
White Honor Certificate 1.3.4. Best Crew Mem·
ber of the National Thespian Society 2. Art Club
1: Auroris Dance Club 4. Chamber Chou 4. Chora l Union 2.3: Girl's Glee 1: Saga / Yearbook 4.
Tec hnical Services Club 1.2.3.4. Secrel<Jry 3.
Thespians 1,2.3.4: Children's Play 3: Children's
Play Crew 1,3: Chairman 3: Fall play Crew 1.4.
Stage Manager 4: Chairman 2.3: Norsecapades
4: Norsecapades Crew 1.2.3.4: Chairman 2:
Contest Play 2: Contest Chairman 2. Spring
Musical Crew 1.2.3: Assistant Stage Manager 2:
Auroris Crew 1.2.3. Chairman 4: Norsecapades
Materials Board 3.4.
ARENDT. ROGER
Wrestling 2: Maior N 3
ARONSON. SHELLEY
Silver Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Cert1f1cate
2: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1.3.4: Boy's Swun
team Manager 4: Calliope 4. Clarinet Choir 3.
Computer Club 3: Concert Band 1.2.3.4. Marching Band 1.2.3.4: North Star 4. Page Editor 4.
Reporter 4: Saga/Yearbook 3.4: Sect ion Editor
3.4: Ski Club 1: Technical Services Club 2.3.4:
National Thespian Society 2.3. 4. Class Board
.:
1.2.3.4: Vice President 1 Quill and Scroll 4. Cover of Sage 3: Fall Play Crew 1.2. Norsecapades
Crew 1.2: Norsecapades Orchestra 3.4 Spring
Musical 4: Spring Musical Crew 2: Spring Musical
Orchestra 2.3.4
BAUMAN. SONNY
Gymnastics 2: Numeral 1. Minor N 2. All Arneri·
can Gymnastics Team 2. State F1na1tst Gyn111a•,.
tic Tearn 2: Ski Club 1
BAUMGAERTNER. SUSAN
BECKER. MARCY
White Honor Certificate 1.3. Purple Honor Cert1·
ficate 1: Powder Puff Football 1. Class Ro;ird ?
BENJAMIN, NANCY
N.ED.T. Letter of Commendation 2. White Honor Certificate 1.2.3: Purple Honor Certificate 3.
Auroris Dance Club 4: Calliope Club 3.4. F d1tor
4: Choral Union 3: Concert Band ? . Forensics
1.2.3.4: Intermediate Band 1 March1ny Band?
P A Announcer 4: Sage 3.4 . Tech111c;i1 SPr 111c.es
Club 1. 2.3. 4: Thespians 1.2.3. 4. Ch1ldren·s Play
Crew 1: Fall Play Crew 1.2.3. Fall Play Chairman
3: Norsecapades 3. Norsecapades Crew 1.?.4.
Norsecapades Materials Board 3.4. Contest Play
1.2: Spring Musical Crew 1. Spring Music.al
Chairman 2.3
BENOWITZ. LOUIE
Wrestling 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. M<11or ?. 4. Concert
Band 1.2.3: Marching Band 1.?.3 Ski Club?
BALLA. JANET
Cheerlead1ng 1.
240
BINDER. HOWARD
flaseball 1: Minor 1: Basketball 2. Numeral 1.
Ma1or 1: Soccer 1: Minor 1
BLOCK. SUSAN
White Honor Certificate t .2.3. Purple Honor Certificate 2.3: Class Board 2.3.4. Homecorlllny
Committee 2.3.4. Homecorrnng Chairman 3.4
BLOOMENKRANZ. JESS
White Honor Cert1t1cate 3. March1ny
1.2.3.4: Orchestra 1.2.3.4. Sage ?
Band
BL UM BERG. JEFF
White Honor Certificate 1.?.4. Baseball 1. Nu·
rneral 1
BLUMBERG. MARC
National Merit Letter ot Comlllendat1ori 4.
N E D T Letter of Commendation ?. Silver
Scholarship Key 3. Purple Honor Cer tificate
1.2.3. Backyamrnon Club 2. Chess Club 4. Computer Club 1, Radio Electronics Club 1.?. S\!cre·
tary 2. Wargam1ng Club 4. Norsec.aµildes 4. Materials Board 4.
Bl USTEIN. DEBBIE
Senior Class Board 4. Students tor Israel ?.3. 4
BORMAN . KEITH
Football 1.2. Numeral
BRADY. MICHELLE
Softball 1: Maior 1. Volleyball
BRASS. ANN
Bowling 4: Track 4
BRENNDOERFER. HANNEL ORE
Silver Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Cert1ficille
1.2.3. Purple Honor Certificate ?.3.4. Gern1il11
ng
Awards 1.2.3.4: Sw1m m1 1.2. Minor 1.2. Aur ms Dance Club 2.3. Class Board 3.4: Foreign
c
Exchange Students 3. Leaders Gym 3.4
BRENNER. STEVE
BRICKMAN. BETH
Transfer Student Mather. Ch1cayo. lll1no1s 1
Track 1: Bowling 2: Choral Union 2.3.4. Students
for Israel 3.4: Timers Club 1.2. Class Boa(d 1
Fall Pla y Crew 1
BRODY. SUSAN
BERG. LARRY
White Honor Cert1f1cate 1 Concert Rand ?.3 4
Concert Orchestra 3.4. Intermediate Band 1.
Jazz Band 3.4: Marching Band 1.?.3. fhesµ1ans
1.2. 3.4. Norsecapades Orchestra 3.4. Assistant
Music Director 4: Spring Musical Orchestra 3.4
BERGER. KAREN
Transfer Student Woodlands Academy lake·
forest. Illinois 3. Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 3
AVOLA. KENNY
BAGGIO. DENISE
White Honor Certiflca1e 1.2.3.4 Basketball
1.2.3.4: Minor N 1.2. Ma1or N 3.4. Softball
1.?.3.4: Minor N 1.2: Ma1or N 3.4: Volleyball 1. ?.
Minor N 1.2.
BERMAN. WENDY
White Honor Certificate 2.3. Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1: Swimming 1: Ski Club 1
BERKELHAMER. ROBERT
Ski Club 2: Spanish Club 3. Norspcaµades 1.
Norsecapades Crew 2
BERKHAIN. BARBARA
Technical Services Club 1.2.3.4. Thespians
2.3.4: Children's Play Crew 3. Fall Play Crew 1.2.
Norsecapades Crew 1.3. Contest Play Crew 1.2.
Spring Musical Crew 3
BROWN. LAUREN
White Honor Cert1t1cate 2.3. 4. Leaders Gym
2.3. 4: Class Board 1.2.3.4
BRUCHMAN. PAL!L
Football 1: Minor 1: Wrestling 3. Numeral 3. Ma·
JOr
3
C ANON. TOD
Track 1.2.3. Numeral 1. Minor N 2. Ma1or N 3
CANTOR. WENDY
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Cheerleaders 1.?.
Ski Club 1
CAPLAN. DANA
White Honor Certificate 3.4. Ski Club 1. Sophomore Class Board: Junior Class Board. Senior
Class Board
�CARAS. RONALD
CARLINS, ALLEN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1.2: Purple Honor Certificate 3: Baseball 1. Numeral 1; Soccer 1,4, Numeral 1; Major N 4
CARLSON. KAREN
Boys' Varsity Swim Team 1. Manager: Chamber
Choir 2.3,4; Girls Glee 1; Homecoming Committee 3: Technical Services Club 1,2,3.4: Thespians 2.3.4: Fall Play 1; Norsecapades 2.3.4: Norsecapades Crew 1; Spring Musical 2.3,4
CARLSON, TODD
Baseball 1,2, Numeral 1. Minor N 2: Football 1,4,
· Numeral 1, Major N 4; Swimming 2, Minor N 2:
Wrestling 1, Numeral 1; Leader's Club 2,3,4:
Radio Electronics 4, President 4
CHAITMAN, CARY
CHOI, YUN YUNG
Silver Scholarship Key 3: White Honor Certificate
1,3; Purple Honor Certificate 2
Key 3.4: White Honor Certificate 1.2: Purple
Honor Certificate 1.2,3: Auroris Dance Club
2.3.4, Show Coordinator 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4, Chairperson 4; Sophomore Class
Board; Junior Class Board: Senior Class Board:
Norsecapades Crew 1
White Honor Certificate 2,3: Purple Honor Certificate.
CONTARSY. ELISE
DUNSKY, COREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National
Merit Semi-finalist 4: N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Scholarship Key 3,4; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2.3.4: Outstanding Physics Student Award 3;
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award 3: Viking
of the Week 4; Swimming 1,2,3.4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2,3,4; Chamber Choir 2: Freshman Orientation Guide 3.4: IMEA Districts Music Festival
2: Math Club 3.4: Math/Science Advisory Committee 4: N Club 2,3,4: NHS Tutor 2: Sage 3,4;
Fall Play 3: Fall Play Crew 1.
COOPER, KATHY
COOPER. MARK
Honorable, Mention All Conference 3: Baseball
1; Numeral 1: Basketball 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N
2: Football 1.2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 3,4
COOPER, SHARON
White Honor Certificate 1,2.3; Purple Honor Certificate 2: Auroris 1,2,3.4; Vice President 4; Junior Class Board, Senior Class Board: Girls Glee
1; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Technical Services Club 1; Vikettes 2,3,4; Captain 4; Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades Crew 1; Spring Musical
3
CHRISTIANSEN, JOEL
COPELAND, DAVID
CHRISTY, SHARON
Track 1,2,3.4. Major N 1.2,3.4: Calliope Club 3
CORDAY. SANDY
White Honor Certificate 1,2.4; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Class Board, Sophomore
Class Board, Junior Class Board. Senior Class
Board; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Ski Club 1:
Norsecapades Crew 1,2.
CHROMAN, TODD
1978 Cookie Eating Champion: Football 2,3.4:
Wrestling 1,2, Numeral 1, Major N 2: N Club 4
CHUNOWITZ. CARRIE
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2,3; Girls Glee 1:
Homecoming Committee 4. Publicity Chairperson: Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Thespians
1.2.3.4. Secretary 4; Senior Class Board: Children's Play 2, Costume Chairperson 2: Fall Play
Crew 1.2: Norsecapades 4, Norsecapades Crew
1,2,3. Make-up Chairperson 1: Spring Musical 3:
Spring Musical Crew
COHEN, DARCY
COHEN, MARLENE
National Honor Society 3.4: Gold Scholarship
Key 3: Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3.4: Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4: Track 1;
Girls Glee 1; Leader's Gym 3,4; Varsity c:ub
2,3,4
COHEN, SHERRI
Cheerleaders 1; N Club 4; Powderpuff Football
3.4: Ski Club 1,2,3; Freshmen Class Board;
Sophomore Class Board
COHEN. SUSAN
Tennis 1: Ski Club
COHEN. TAMARA
COLANTONIO, ANTHONY
Track 1; Bike Club 1; Chamber Choir 4; Choral
Union 2,3: Viking Male Chorus 2
COLECCHIA, DEBORAH
Track 2,3, Major N 3
COLECCHIA, RICHARD
COLOMBIK, ROGER
COMPIANI. LISA
Purple Honor Certificate 1: F.B.L.A. 4
CORETZ, MELISSA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2; National
Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; White
Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2.3: Track 1; Frosh Letter: Forensics 2,3; Students for Israel 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Contest Play
Crew 1; Spring Musical Crew 2.
COVINSKY, MICHAEL
National Merit SemifinaHst 4;N.E.D.T. Letter of
Commendation 2;...llJational Honor Society 4;
Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship 3:
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; ACS Honorable Mention 2; Chess Club 1.2.3.4: Treasurer 2:
President 4; Math Club 1.2.3,4
CUSTER, TODD
Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Basketball 1;
Football 2, Minor N 2; Wrestling 2. Minor N 2
DACHMAN, PHILLIP
White Honor Certificate 2; Soccer 1,2,3.4. Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
DAUS, KEVIN
Senior Class Board; Homecoming Committee 4;
Saga/Yearboo k 3.4
DEUTSCH, ROSS
Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate
1.2,3.4: Purple Honor Certificate 3,4: Leaders
Gym 3.4: N Club 2,3.4: 1st Vice President 4
DICK, STUART
White Honor Certificate 3: Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Backgammon Club 1; Computer Club
1: Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 1.2: Math
Club 1; Students for Israel 1,2,3: President 2.3
DOODY, WILLIAM
CONIS, JOHN
Concert Band 4
DRACHLER. CELENE
Freshman Class Board, Sophomore Class
Board. Junior Class Board, Senior Class Board:
Homecoming Committee 3: Ski Club 1
CONRADT, HEIDI
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
DRAZNER, TODD
DROHAN, TIMOTHY
Football 2: Numeral 2; Minor N 2: Track 2: Numeral 2: Minor N 2.
EBERSMAN. SUSAN
Transfer Student from Middleton High School.
Charleston, South Carolina: N.E.D.T. Letter of
Commendation 2: Technical Services Club 3;
Children's Play 3: Children's Play Crew 3.
EBERSMAN, PAUL
EDWARDS, BARRY
National Honor Society 3: Silver scholarship Key
4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2: Basketball 1,2.3.4: Numeral 1;
Minor N 2: Major N 4; Leaders Gym 3:4.
EDWARDS, THOMAS
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 4: Gold Scholarship Key 1: Purple Honor Certificate 2; Badminton 1,2: Numeral 1; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Green Thumb Club 3; Students for Israel
3; Children's Play 3.
ELSTER. ROBERT
National Honor Society 4; White Honor Certificate 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4; Numeral 1; Minor 2;
Major 3.4: Gymnastics 1,2: Numeral 1; Minor N
2: Soccer 1,2,3: Numeral 1: Minor 2: Major N
3.4: Track 2,3; Minor 2: Major N 3: Wrestling 3,4;
Minor N 3: Major N 4; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 2,3.
ERICKSON, KERRI
White Honor Certificate 2,3,4:
EVINS. CARA
N Club 3.4: Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4.
FALBO, ANNAMARIE
White Honor Certificate 2,3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 2: Bowling 2.4: S.W.A. (Save-a-pet) 1
FEIGEN, ELLEH
White Honor Certificate 2.3: Purple Honor Certificate 1,4: Freshman Class Board 1975: Norsecapades Crew 2,3: Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3
FEIN, MARK
FINNERTY, SHAWN
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Chess Club 3: Choral Union
2.3: Model Railroad Club 2,3,4; S.W.A. (Save-ape!) 1, 2; Viking Male Chorus 1: Spring Musical 3,
Cast
FISHER, PAUL
Backgammon Club 4
FLEISHER. GREGG
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2: Silver
Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate
1.2,3.4: Purple Honor Certificate 2: Baseball 2:
Minor N 2: Spanish Club 2; Math Club 2
241
��Marching Band 1.2.3.4: Class Board 1.2. Timer' s
Club 1.2: Norsecapades Orchestra ?.3.4. Spring
Musical Crew 2: Spring Musical Orchestra ?.3.4
HEIMAN. RICHARD
National Honor Society 3.4. Gold Scholarship
Key 4: Silver Scholarship Key3. Bron1e Scholarship Key 3: White Honor Cert1f1cate 3: Purple
Honor Certificate 1.2.4: Gymnastics 1.?.3.4: Numeral 1: Ma1or N 2.3.4: N Club ?.3.4. Ski Club 1.
Senior Class Board: Leader's Gym 3.4
HELVERSON. ALANA
National Merit Letter ol Cornrnenda11ori 4. Na ·
t1onal Honor Society 3: Silver Scholarship Key 3.
White Hono r Certificate 1.2.3: Purple Honor So
c1ely 1.2: Softball 2. Minor N ?. Cheerlead1rig
1.2.4
HENDRICKS. THOMAS
White Honor Certificate 3: Purple Honor Cerl1f1cate 2.3: Baseball 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. Minor N ?.
Ma1or N 3.4: Basketball 1.4. Numeral 1. rna1or N
4
HFRZOG. JANET
Illinois State scholarship. Sern1f1nalist 4: N f D T
Letter of Commendation 2: Nal1onal Honor Soc1 ·
ety 3: Gold Scholarship Key 3. Purple Honor
Cerl1f1cate 1.2.3.4: First place award Rey1onal
Science Fair 2: Outstanding award Ill. Stale Science Fair 2; Bowling 2: Sw11nm1ng 2.4: Minor N ?:
Major N 4; Track 2: Major N ?. Class f1oard 1.
President: Art Club 1; Spanish Club 1. Science
Fair Club 2: Hall Mon1ter 1.2.3.4. Choral Ur11on 3
Star 4. SAGE 3.4. Ski Club 1. Norsec;ipades
Crew 1.
ROSE. JANE
Choral Union 2. Chamber Choir 3
JAMIE. WILLIAM
Transfered Wauconda H.S . Wauconda. 111
1978
JOHNSON. LAURA C
White Honor Certificate 2.3.4. Choral Union 4.
Concert Band 2.3.4 . Concerl Orchestra 3.4.
Jazz Band 2.3.4. Marching Band 2.3.4. North
Star 3.4. Quill and Scroll 3.4. Thespian 4. Norse·
c;ipades Orchestra 2.3.4. Spring Mus1
c;il Or·
chestra 2.4.
JOHNSON. LAURA
Swimming 1.2.3. Ma1or N 1.2.3. Track 1. Ma1or N
1. Volleyball 1. Minor N 1. FBLA 4. Secretary 4.
Varsity Club 3. Timers Club 1
JOLIC. ANGIE
White Honor Cerlificate 3
JONES. STEVE N
White Honor Cerfif1cate 1.2.3.4. Computer Cluti
t .2.3. Backgammon Club 2. Radio Flec1ror11cs
Club t . Model Railroad Club 2
JOURDAN. DENNIS
White Honor Cert1f1cate 3
HILLINGER. RAYMOND
KACHOYEA NOS. KATHY
Wh ile Honor Cert1l1cate 3. Clas~; lloarcl 1. Fall
Pl;iy Crew 1. Norsecapndes 2. Spru1g Musical 7
HOFFENBERG. SHERI
White Honor Society 1.2.3: Chess Club ?. Class
Board 1; Treasurer.
KALINSKY. MICHAEL
f1;iseball 1. Numeral 1. Gyrnn;ist1cs 1.7. NtHllPral
1. Minor N 2.
HOFFMAN. DEBBIE
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4: Saye ?
KAL ISH. SUSAN
National Honor Society 3.4. Silver Schol;H'.h1p
Key 3. White Honor Cert1f1cnte 1.2.3.4. SACF
3.4. Hall Monitor 2 .
HOHS. JEAN
Badrrnnton 1.2: Ma1or N 1.2. Softball 1.?.3. M1 ·
nor N 1.2: Ma1or N 3. Sw1mm1ng 1: Ma1or N 1.
Volleyball 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1: Ma1or N ?.3.4.
Captain 4: Leader's Gym 3.4.
HOLLANDER. EUGENE
NED.T. Letter of Commendation 2. National
Honor Society 3.4: Gold scholarship Key 3. Pur ple Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4: Soccer 1.2. Numeral 1: Minor N 2: Chess Club 4
KAL OOIMOS. MICHAEL
Wrestling 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. Minor N 2.3. Art
Club 3
KAPLAN. JEFFREY
Soccer 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. Minor N 2. M<11or N
3.4. Caplain 1.2.4. All-Conference 4. N ·Club
3.4.
KARM. STEVEN
HUBICEK. DEBORAH
Bicycle Club 1: Creative Cooking Club 3.
F.B.L.A. 4; Green Thumb Club 1.2.3. Secretary.
President: Hall Monitor 2.3.4: Saga 4: Timer's
Club 1. 2.3: Treasurer: Presidenl. Sage 1.2.
HUTCHINGS. RONALD
Soccer 1: Numeral 1; Chess Club 1.2.
HUTTEL. DAVID
Baseball 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1. Minor N ?. Ma1or N
3.4: Football 1; Numeral 1: Soccer?. Minor N 2:
N C lub 3.4: Leader's Gym 3.4
IPJIAN. TOM
JACOBS. MICHELLE
C reative Cooking Club 1. Class Board 1. ?.3
JACOBS. SALLY
KASPRZAK. JOYCE
FBLA 4. Green Thumb Club 1. SAGE' 1
KATZ. DIANE
Silver Scholarship Key 3. White Honor Cerfif1cate
1.2.3.4. Purple Honor Cer11f1cate 2.3. Arl Club 1.
Students for Israel 2.
•
KATZ. STEVEN TERRY
Calliope 4. Studenls for Israel 1.2.3. Ski Club 4.
Debal e 1.
KAUFMANN. SUSAN
Leaders Gym 2.3.4
KEMP. JULIE
White Honor Cert1f1cate 3. Guls Glee 1. Choral
Union 2. Chamber Choir 3.4. Spanish Clut> 3.
Thespian 4. Norsecapades 4. Mater ials Boilrcl 4.
Spring Musical 3.4.
JACOBY. JEFFREY
JAFFE. BETH
National Honor Society 3.4. Gold Schol;irsh1p
Key 3. Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1.2.3.4. North
KEMPER. KATHERINE
Nafional Merit Letter of Commendilt1or1 4.
N E.D. T. Letter of Commendation 3. N;it1onnl
Honor Society 4; Gold Scholarship Key 4. Silver
Scholarship ~ey 3. White Honor Cert1f1ca1e 1.
Purple Honor Cert1f1
ca1e ?.3.4. lllt~r1necl1ilte
Band 1: Concerl Band 2.3.4. M;irch1ng BallcJ
2.3.4; Clarinet Choir 3. Concert Orchestra 4.
Drum Ma1or 3.3: Ski Club 1. Clilss Board 1.2. 3.
Spanish Club 1. 3. president. 3.
KERNES. LORI
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Purple Ho nor Certificate 2. Badminton 2. Minor N. 2. Gymnastics
1.2.3. Minor N. 1. Ma1or N. 2.3. Guls I eaders
Gym 1.2.3.4. Varsity Club 3.
KIEFER CHRISTINE
Bronze Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Certil 1cate 1.2.3: F.B L A 4. Class Board 2 .
KIM VICKY
National Honor Society 3.4. Gold Scholarship
Key 3.4: Purple Honor Cert1f1cilte 1.?.3.4. Aur oris 3. SAGE 3.4: Forensics 1.2. Childreri' s Plily
Crew 1.2. Fall Play Crew 1.2. Norsecilpades
Crew 1.2: Contesl Play Crew 1. Spru1y M1Js1cal
Crew 1. 2:
KIRCHENS. PA TRICK
Baseball 1.2. Numeral 1. M11101 N ? . Foutt.J;ill
1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. M inor N ? . M;i1or N '.l 4. N
Club 3.4:
KIT /IS. MARK
Track 1. manager:
Kl ASSMAN. CL [NN
Football 1: Wresll1ng. Numeral. Minor N M;qor
N
KOHAN GREGG
White Honor Cer!1f1cate 3.4. Purplt' Hrn 1111 C1·r t1
t1cate 3: Sage 4:
KOHN. BETSY
Girls Ensemble 1. Chou Union 2.3. Char11tier
Chrnr 4: Madrigal :.. ioir 3: Class llo;ircJ 1.2.'.l.4.
Fnll Play Crew 2.3. N o rsecilpa cJe~; Crew 2.3.
Spr1ny Musical Crew ?.3. rn;ikeup c hilirrna11. Ma
ter1als Board 3.4:
KOKINIS. DENISE
V1kettes 2.3.4: Hornecorrnny Cornn11tl('P '.l.4.
Class Board 3.4: Norsecapades 4.
KORDIK, LAWRENCE
KORSHAK. JAMES
White Honor Certificate 3. Norsecapacle<, 4. Nor
secapades Crew 2.
KRAMER. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3: Silver Schol;H'.h1p K1•y
3.4. White Honor Certificate 3.4. Purple Hunor
Certificate 1.2: Hebrew Culture Award. Sil\.JP
?.3.4: Students For Israel 1.2. 3. Rild10 Flec 1ron 1cs ?:
KRAMER. PAUL
While Honor Cer t1f1cate t.?.3. Purple H(lnor Cer·
tof1cate 4; Sw1mm1ng 1. numeral. 8 ;1
ckg<1tllrnon
2: Chess 2.3:
KRASNOW. STUART
Football 2: Gymnas11cs 2.3. Numeral. Minor M.
Swimming 3. Numeral. Ski Club 4.
KRAUS. DAVID
Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 3. Foo tball 1.?.'.l. N11 rneral 1. Minor N 2. Ma1or N 3. A ssistant Tr;iiruir .
N Club 3.4: Ski Club 2.3. National State Scl1ol·
ars 4. president :
KRFISMAN, DEBRA
N F D T Letter of Commendilt1o n 2. N;1t1()rial
Honor Society 3.4. Gold Scholar5h1p Key 3. Pur
243
i
~.
�pie Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Auroris"'2; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
KRUIT, SARAH
Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3,4; Varsity Club
2,3,4; Leaders Gym 3;
KYE, MYUNGWHAN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Chess Club 4;
Math Club 4;
LADD, LEN
Scholastic Art Award, Blue Ribbon 3; TSC
1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Fall Play 3,4, chairman
(set); Norsecapades 1,2,4; Spring Musical 2,3,
chairman 3;
LAKIN, RICHARD
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Numeral, Minor
N, Major N, 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.Numeral 1,
Minor N, 2,3, Major N 4; Soccer 1, Numeral; N.
Club 4;
LANCE, LINDA
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Powderpuff 3,4;
Calliope 4; Ski Club 2;
LANER, STEVEN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 1.3; Soccer
1,2,3,4, Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Tennis
1:· N. Club 4;
Club 4.
Class Board 1,2,3,4;
LEVANT, KAREN
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2,3; Girls Glee 1;
International Club 4; Freshman Orientation
2,3,4.
LUBOR. STUART
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1.2.3; Purple Honor Certificate 2,3; Golf 2; Minor
N 2;
LEVEY, KEITH
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4. Numeral 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Concert Band 1,2.3. Secretary 3;
Marching Band 1,2.3; Contert Orchestra 2,3;
Jazz Band 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4; Class Board.
3,4; Norsecapades Orchestra 1,2,3; Spring
Musical Orchestra 1,2.
MACK, DEBRA
Swimming 1; Aurris 2; Vikettes 2; Class Board 2;
MANASSA, MITCHELL
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3; N.F.L.
Degree of Distinction 3,4; Computer Club 1; Debate 1; Forensics 2.3,4
LEVIN, JEFFREY
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Class Board 4.
MARCUS, SUSAN
White Honor Certificate 3; Auroris 4
LEVIN, JONI
MARGOLIS, ANDRIA
Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate
1.2.3; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Save-A-Pet
1; Thespians 1,2,3,4; T.S.C 1,2,3,4; Auroris
2,3,4; Publicity Chairman 4; P.A Announcer 3,4;
School Government Representative 4; Student
Congress Representative 4; Girls Glee 1; Choral
Union 2,3; Treasurer 2; Chamber Choir 4; Childrens Play Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1; Contest Play 1; Contest Play Crew 2; Spring Musical
Crew 1,2,3
LEVIN, RICHARD
White Honor Certificate 2,3,4; Soccer 1.2.3,4.
Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Swimming 1,2.
Numeral 1, Minor N 2; Student Congress 3,4; N
Club 4.
LEVIN, TERI
N. E. D. T. Letter of Commendation 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Girls Glee 1; Ski Club 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Class Board 2,3,4; Fall
Play Crew 1.
MARGOLIS, GARY
LEVINE, GARY
Track 1, Numeral 1.
LANGSAM, HAROLD
LEVINE, ROBERT
LAURIE, TY
National Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key
4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4; Football
1, Numeral; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1MinorN2,
Major N 3,4; Track t,2,4; N. Club 4 Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 4;
LAVIN, JACQUELINE
Swimming 1; Art Club 2; Spring Musical Crew 1.
LAZAR, VIVIAN
International Club 4.
LEAF, STEVEN
Golf 1,2, Numeral 2, Minor N 2.
LECEY. KATHRYN
White Honor Certificate 1,3; Purple Honor Certificate 2; Track 1,2, Major N 2; School Government 3, Secretary 3; Varsity Club 3; Norsecapades Crew 2.
LEHTMAN, BARI
Cheerleading 1,2,3; F.B.L.A. 4.
LEMKE, STACY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest first division rating 1,2,3; IMEA District Orchestra 3,4; IMEA All-State Orchestra 4;. Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades Orchestra
2,4; Spring Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
LEVINSON, EDEN
LEVINSON, LESLIE
Transferred from Philadelphia High School tor
Girls, Philadelphia, Pa .. 3; Class Board 4.
LEVSKY, SARA
White Honor Certificate 2,4; Purple Honor Certificate 2; Bowling 4; Contest Play Crew 2; Spring
Musical Crew 2.
LEVY, MONIQUE
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Chamber Choir 4; Class Board 2,3.
LIBERT, MARLA
White Honor Certificate 1,3,4; Bowling 4.
LICHTHlMAN, SCOTT
Cross-Country 1; Track 1.
LIEBERMAN, HOWARD
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate 3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 4; Wrestling 2,
Minor N 2.
LISS, MICHAEL
White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Bicycle Club 2,3
LOBER, TOM
Baseball 3; Minor N3; Major N 3, Football 1;
Numeral 1; Leaders Gym 3
LENHARDT, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; N.E.D.T.
Letter of Commendation 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3,4; Soccer 2.3,4. Major N 3,4;
Track 1,2,3, Numeral 1, Minor N 3; N Club 3,4.
LENHARDT, ROBERT
White Honor Certificate 2; Basketball 1,2,4, Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Soccer 1,2, Numeral 1, Minor N 2: Track 3,4, Major N 3,4; N
244
LONG, KEVIN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Concert
Band 3; Intermediate Band 1,2.4; Marching
Band 3,4; Student Congress 3,4; Student Appeals Board 3; Senior Class Board 4;
LOVELESS, DAVID
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Basketball 1; Numeral 1; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; Track
1,2; Minor N 2; N Club 2.3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3;
MAYRON, LESLIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Golf Scholarship
Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4;
Calliope 4; Chamber Choir 3.4; Choral Union 2;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Forensics 2,3,4; Girls Ensemble 1; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Marching Band 2.3.4; T.S.C
Club 1,2,3.4; Thespians 1,2,3.4;
McDADE, CYNDI
Basketball 2; Volleyball 1,2,3
McMAHON, TIM
Transfer Student from Notre Dame, Niles Illinois
2; White Honor Certificate 3;
MEDANSKY, ROBERT
White Honor Certificate 3; Football 1; Numeral 1;
Ski Club 1,3;
MEEK. DEBORAH
Track 1,2; Leaders Gym 2;
MICHAELSON, GRANT
White Honor Certificate 2,3; Rotary Leader 4;
Homecoming Court 4; Football 1.2,3,4; Numeral
1; Minor N 2,4; Major N 3.4; Gymnastics 1.2,3;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Student Congress 2. Trea surer, Co Chairman For forgotten Children's
Fund 3; President 4; Class Board 3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2.3,4; School Government 3,4; N Club 3.4
MIER. LAUREANO
MILECKI, BARBARA
Merit Award From Scholastics 2,3; Badminton 2;
Minor N 2; Track 2,3,4; Major N 2.3; Volleyball
1,2,3,4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Art Club 1;
Varsity Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3.4; Timers
Club 1
0
MILLER. JASON
Bicycle Club 1,2; Model Railroad Club 2
MILLER, JAY
White Honor Certificate 2,3; Golf 1,2; Numeral 1;
Minor N 1; Track 1
��POGRUND. DEBRA
National Honor Society 3. Gold Scholar ship Key
3. Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1.2.3.4. Tennis 1.?.3.
M1r1or N 2: Maior N 1.3: North Star 4. Saga 4.
Students for Israel 1.2.3.4: Calliope Club 4. Var ·
s1ty Club 4; Bridge Club 2: Class Board ?.4
POLINSKY. MARK
National Honor Society 4; Gold Scholarship Key
4; White Honor Cert1
f1cate 1.?. Purple Honor
Cert1f1ca te 3.4; Baseball 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1. M1·
nor N 2; Major N 3.4: Soccer 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1.
Minor N 2. Maior N 3.4: N-Club 2.3. 4. North Star
4; Quill and Scroll 4.
nor N 2; Major N 3.4; Captain 4. Gymnastics 1.
Numeral 1; Track 1; Numeral 1: M1r1or N 2. Ma1or
N 3; N Club 3.4: Class Board 3.4
REIN, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4. National
Merit Letter of Commendation 3; N F.D T l etter
of Commendation 2; National Honor Society 4;
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor £:ert1hcate 1,2.3.4: Baseball 1: Numeral 1. Basketball
1.2: Numeral 1; Minor N 2: Football 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1; Minor N 2: Ma1or N 3.4. N Club 3.4
REINIER. FRANCES
POMPER. MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Sem1f1nal1st 3. National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4. N E D T Letter
of Commendation 2: National Honor Society 3.4.
Gold Scholarship Key 3.4; Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4: American Chemical Society Annual
Scholarship Examination. Honorable Mention 2.
Golf 1.2.3; Numeral 1. Minor N 2. Ma1or N 3.
Chess Club 2; Backgammon Club 2
POSNER. H. RICHARD
Football 4; Ma1or N 4: Ski Club 1.2.3.4
RAMOUTAR. KEN
Ski Club 3.4
RAND. DAWN
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation ; Silver Schol·
arsh1p Key; White Honor Certificate 3. Purple
Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Track 1. Ja u Band 1.
Marching Band 1; Technical Services Club 1.
Concert Band 1: National Honor Society 4.
Homecoming Chairman 3.4. Powderpuff Foot·
ball 3.4: Fall Play Crew 1, Norsecapades Crew 1
RANDELL, DEBBY
Tennis 2.
RANSENBERG. DAVID
Silver Scholarship Key 3: White Honor Certificate
1.2: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 2.3.4. Debale 1.
Computer Club 2; Math Club 3: Year Book 4
Senior Class Board : Fall Play Crew 1
RAPPIN. STEVEN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1. Purple Honor Cerhhcate 2.3. Tennis 1.2.3.
Numeral 1; Minor N 2: Ma1or N 3; Ski Club 1
RAUGST AD. MICHELE
Gymnastics 1.2: Minor N 1.2: Sw1mm1ng / D1v1ng
3.4; Major N 3.4: Chevron 4: Track 2.3.4. Ma1or
N 2.3.4: Chevron 3.4 : Volleyball 3.4. Ma1or N 4.
Varsity Club 3.4
REDDICK. DENA
White Honor Certificate 3. Art Club 2.3. Cham·
ber Choir 4; Choral Union 2.3. Girls Glee 1. Tech·
n1chal Services Club 1.2.3.4 : Thesp1<1ns ?.3.4.
Timers Club 1.2: Children' s Play Crew 1.2.3.4.
Fall Play Crew 1.2.3.4. Norsecapades Cast 4.
Norsecapades Crew 1.2.3.4: Contest Play Crew
1.2: Spr1r1g Musical Crew 1.?. 3.4
REDDY. SUNIL
National Honor Society 4. Sliver Schol;irsh1p Key
3. White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Purple Honor
CE!ttif1cate 2.3: Basketball 1. Numeral 1: Football
1; Numeral 1. Tennis 1.2.3. 4. Numeral 1. Minor N
2. Ma1or N 3.4 . Masi Valuable Player Tenrns
Team 4, N-Club 4
REFF. EVA
Class Board
REICHHARDT. GREGORY
White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Cert1f1·
cate 2.3: Cross Country 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. Mi·
246
REISMAN. NEIL
Silver Scholarship Key 3: White Honor Certificate
1.2: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 2.3.4; Bac kgam·
mon Club 2.
RHONEY. DAREN
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3; Football 1. Nu·
mer al 1; Ski Club 1.2.3
RHUM. SAUL
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Purple Honor Cer tificate 3; Baseball 1.2.3.4; Numeral 1. Minor N
2; Ma1or N 3.4: Football 1.?.3.4: Numeral 1. Mi·
nor N 2; Major N 3.4; N Club 4. Concert Orchestra 1.2.3.4: Concert Band 1.2.3.4
RICHMOND. DAVID
Baseball 1; Football 1.2. Numeral 1. Minor N ?.
Wrestling 1.2.
ROBINS. KENNETH
White Honor Certificate 3.
ROBINSON. PAUL
White Honor Certificate 3: Football 1.?.3.4: Nu·
meral 1. Minor N 2: Ma1or N 3.4. All Conlerence
4; N Club 3.4.
ROBINSON. SHARON
Gymnastics 3: Minor N 3
ROCKLIN. MARC
$k1 Club 1.
ROMANZ. MICHELE
White Honor Certificate 1.3.4. Purple Honor Certificate 3; Ski Club 1; Class Board 2.
RUBIN. DEBORAH S
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3. 4. Basketball
1.2.3.4: J.V Letter 1,2.3.4; Softball 2. JV Letter
2: Sophmore Class Board. Future Business
Leaders of America 4
RUBIN, NANCY
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Cert1f1ca te
1.2.3: Softball 1; Minor N; Bo wling Team 4. Nor·
secapades Crew 1.
RUCHIM. MITCH
National Honor Society 3.4: Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 4; White Honor
Certificate 1.2.3.4; Purple Honor Certificate 1. ?.
Gymnastics 1. 2.3. 4; Numeral 1. Minor N ? . Ma1or
N 3.4: N Club 3.4: Senior Class Board. Vic tor
Viking 3;
RUSTEIN. JOEL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3.
N F.D.T. Letter of Commendation ?. National
Honor Society 3.4; Purple Honor Cert1 te
t1ca
1.2.3: Second Level 1 Nat ional Forensics
n
League; Backgammon Club 2; Debate Teilrn 1.
Student Congress - P.T.S.A . Repr esen tative 3.
Homeroom Representa tive 4. Student Services
Advisory Committee 2.
RYAN. PATRICIA
or
White Honor Cert1f1cate 2; Track Te;im ? . Ma1
N. Intermediate Band 1. Leaders Gym 2.3.4
RYSZTOGI. RAYMOND
Wrestling 3. Numeral 1. Ma1or N 3
SACHS. RHONDA
White Honor Certificate 3.4. Foreign Fxchange
Students 4: Homecoming Committee 4. North
Star 3. Co-editor 1n chief 4. Quill and Scroll 3.4.
Sage 3: Technical Services Club 1.2.3.4. Thespians 3.4; Freshman Class Board. Junior Clas'>
Board; Senior Class Board. Children's Crew
2.3.4. Chairman 3.4; Fall Play Crew 1.?.3.4.
Chairman 3.4: Norsecapades Crew ?.3.4. Chairman 4; Contest Play' Crew ? . Spring Musical
Crew 2.3.4. Chairman 4. Assistant Stage Manager 3
SANDERS. BRUCE
White Honor Certificate 3.4: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 3: Marching Band 1. Chess Club 3. Model
Railroad Club 2.3
ROSE. ALAN
N.E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2 National
Honor Society 3.4; Gold Scholarship Key 4. Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1.2.3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.2. 4. Soccer
1.2.3.4; Numeral 1. M1r1or N 2.3: Ma1or N 4.
Captain 2: Wrestling 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1. Ma1or N
2.3.4. Captain 4; N Club 3.4
SAWYER. JAY
Tennis Team 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1. Mmor N ?.
Maior N 3.4.
ROSENBAUM. LEE
White Honor Certificate 2.3.4 . Sw1m1
rnng
1.2.3.4; Numeral 1: Ma1or 2.3.4. Bicycle> Club 1.
Computer Club 1: N Club 3.4
SCHELLING. KENNETH
Basketball 1, Numeral 1
ROSS. SHELLY
Class Board 1.2.3.4
SCANLON. TAMARA
SCHEJBAL. DAVID
White Honor Certificate 3: Soccer 1. Hockey 3
SCHLOSS. JOCK
NE D.T. Letter of Commendation 2. FoottJall 1.
Numeral 1; Track 1; Wrestling 1. Chorill Union
2.3: Chamber Choir 4
ROTH. JEFFREY
National Honor Society 3: Gold Scholarship Key
3. Purple Honor Certif1cat& 1.2.3.4. Tennis 1.
Numeral 1: Backgammon Club 2. Computer
Club 1. Math Club 3.4. Chess Club 2. Cla ss
Board. 4.
SCHWARTZ. CARYN
White Honor Certificate 4. Sage 4
RUBIN. DEBORAH
Track 2; Hall Monitor 2.3.4: Cooking Club 1.2:
Green Thumb Club 2: Spanish Club 3.4. Magic
Club 4: Senior Class Board. Art Club. Chamber
Choir 4: Spring Musical Set Crew 4
SEIDENBERG. ROBERT
t1r1a
Illinois State Scholarship Sem1 list 4. N F D T
Letter of Commendation 2. National Honor Society 3.4: Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholar·
cate 1.2. Purple
ship Key 3; White Honor Cert1f1
SCHOLAR. MARCY
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4.
Class Board; Junior Class Board
Sophrnore
�Honor Certificate 2,3: Tennis Team 1.?.3.4. Nu·
meral 1,2, Major N 4: Wrestling 1.4. Ma1or N 4.
National Honor Society 3.4.
SERO, STEVEN
Art Club 2.
SEROTA, KENNETH
National Honor Society 3.4: Silver Scholarship
Key 3.4: White Honor Certificate 1. 2: Purple
Honor Certificate 3.4: Presidential Classroom for
Young Americans 4: Soccer 1.2.3.4. Numeral 1.
Minor 2. Major N 3.4: N-Club 4: National Honor
Society 3,4: Ski Club 1. 2: Children's Play Crew
4: Norsecapades 2,3.4: Norsecapades Crew 4:
Spring Musical 2,3,4.
SEYMOUR. HARTON
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4. National
Merit Semifinalist 4: N.E.D.T. Letter of Commen dation 2: National Honor Society 3.4: Gold
Scholarship Key 3.4: Purple Honor Cerlif1cate
1.2.3,4: Goll 1,2,3.4. Numeral 1. Minor N 2. Ma JOr N 3.4. Chess Club t .2,3.4.
SHAH, MEETA
White Honor Certificate 1: International Club 4.
Hall D Council 1.
SHAPIRO. KENNETH
White Honor Certificate t.2.3: Gymnastics 1.
Numeral 1: Thespians 2.3.4: North Star 3.
Chamber Choir 4: Norsecapades 2.3.4. Contesl
Play 2: Spring Musical 2.3.
Football 2.4: Minor N 2: Ma1or N 4. Tennis
t .2.3.4: Numeral t; Minor N 2. Ma1or N 3.4
SUZUKIDA. GLENN
Illinois State Scholarship Sem1f1nahst 4. Na11onal
Merit Semifinalist 4: N.E.D T. Letter of Comme11dalion 2: National Honor Society 3: Gold Scholarship Key 3: Honorable Mention. American
Chemical Society Test 2: Gymnas11cs t. Numeral
1: Track 1: Numeral 1. Leader' s Gym 3
SVACINA. CHERYL
Swimming 2: Minor N 2: Track 1, Ma1or N
Future Business Leaders of America 4
SWIDERSKI, ANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Sem1f1nahst 4: National
Merit Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4.
Gold Scholarship Key 3: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate 1.2.3.4. Basketball 1.2. Numeral t. Minor N
1. Softball 1.2.3.4; Numeral 1. Minor N 1.?.3.
Ma1or N 4; Captain 3: Volleyball 3.4. Numeral 3.
Minor N 3: Ma1or N 4: Class Board?. Girls rn
semble 1: Leader's Gym 2.3.4. Varsity Club 4.
Yearbook. Section Editor 4: Norsecapades 1.?.
Norsecapades Crew 1
TARRAGANO. DANIEL
National Honor Society 3.4: Silver Scholarship
Key 3.4: White Honor Cert1!1cate 1.?.3.4: Purple
Honor Certificate 2.4: Ski Club 1. Thesp1a11s 4.
Norsecapades 4. Norsecapades Materials Board
4: Spring Musical 1.3.4
TA TKIN. SUSAN
SHAPIRO. MARLA
White Honor Certificate 2.3: Purple Honor Cer11f1cate 3.4: Auroris 2,3,4: Homecoming Committee 4: Ski Club 1: Freshmen Class Board: Sophmore Class Board: Junior Class Board: Senior
Class Board.
SHAPIRO. MELISSA
White Honor Certificate 1.2: Purple Honor Certificate 2,3.4: Auroris. 2.3. President 4: Thespians
2.3.4: Forensics 1: Technical Services Club t .2:
Children's Play 1: Fall Play Crew t.2: Norsecapades t ,2,3,4, Assistant Choreographer 4: Norsecapades Crew t,2.
SHAPIRO, SHERYL
White Honor Certificate 1.2.3:
STERN, LESLIE
Ski Club 1,2.
STIFT, JUDITH
Sliver Scholarship Key 3: White Honor Cert1!1cate
t.2.3,4: Purple Honor Certificate 2,4.
STONE, ROBERT
Bronze Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Cert1!1 cate 2: Purple Honor Certificate 3.4. Soccer
t.2.3: Numeral t : Minor N 2: Ma1or N 3. Ski Club
t.
STRAUSS, BRENDA
Class Board 2.3.4.
STRONER. BONNIE
Tect;mical Services Club t.2.3. 4: Thespians
2.3.4: Children's Play Crew 1.3: Fall Play Crew
1.2.3.4: Norsecapades Crew t.2.3.4. Contest
Play Crew 2: Spring Play Crew t.2.3
TELMAN, RANDY
Nalional Honor Society 3. Silver Scholarship Key
3: White Honor Certificate 1.2.3.4: Purple Honor
Cerlificate 1.3: Students tor Israel 1.?.3
TEPPER. LAUREN
Na11onal Honor Society 3: Gold Scholarship Key
3: Purple Honor Certificate 1.2.3. Ski Club 1.
Class Board 2.3.4: Powderpuff Football 4.
Homecoming Committee 4
TESTER. SUZANNE
Basketball 1.2.3.4: Ma1or N 1.2.3.4: All-Confer ·
ence 3: Most Valuable i:1ayer 3. Softball 1.?.3.4.
Ma1or N 1.2.3.4: All-Conference 3. Most Valu·
able Player 1.2: Volleyball 2; Minor N ?. Varsity
Club 3, Chairman 4.
TSCHURTZ, ROBERT
TSUNET A . LISE
White Honor Certificate 3: Creative Cook1ny
Club 2: Concert Band 2.3.4: Secretary ?. Vice
President 3: Concert Orchestra 3. March1ny
Band 2.3.4: Technical Services Club 1.?.3.4.
Thespians 1.2.3.4; Children's Play Crew 1. ?. Fall
Play Crew 1.2: Norsecapades Crew 1.2.3. Nor secapades Orchestra 3.4. Contest Play Crew
1.2: Spring Musical Crew 1.?.3. Spr1ny Mus1c;i1
Orchestra 3.4.
TSUNET A. THOMAS
Technical Services Club 1.2.3.4. Vice Pres1den1
4: Marching Band 1.2. Thespians 2.3.4. Ski Club
1: Chess Club 1. Concert Band 1.2. Fall Play 3.
Fall Play Crew 1.2. Norsecapades Crew 2.3.4.
Contest Play 3. Contest Play Crew 3. Spriny
Musical Crew 1.2.3.4
VOEDISCH. RICHARD
White Honor Certificate 2.3.4: Purple Honor Cerlif1cate 2: Basketball 1. Numeral 1: Soccer 3.4.
Ma1or N 3.4: Track 2: Minor N 2: N Club 3.4.
Foreign Exchange Studenl 2
YOUNG. ROBERT
N E.D.T. Letter of Commendalion 3: White Honor Certificate t.3: Football t.2: Numeral 2. Swimming 1; Tennis t: Ski Club t : Sage Leader 2.
YUDKOWSKY. JEFFREY
Transfered from White Plains High School. White
Plains New York 3: White Honor Cert1t1cate 1.?.
Purple Honor Certificate t .3. Computer Club
2.3.4: Radio Electronics 1.2: German Club 1..?.
Astronomy Club President t: Newspaper 1.
Yearbook 1.2.
ZARLIN. AUDREY
Purple Honor Cert1!1cate 4, Tennis t ..?.3.4. Minor
N 1.2. MaJOr N 3.4: Ski Club t. Class Board ?.3
ZEBOVITZ, STEVEN
White Honor Certificate t .3
ZEMSTEFF. LINDA
N E.D.T. Letter of Commendation 2. N;it1onal
Honor Society 3.4: Gold Scholarship Key 4. Silca1e
ver Scholarship Key 3: Purple Honor Cert1f1
t.2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 3. Chamber
Choir 4; Choral Union 3: Class Board 3. Norescapades 3.4: Spring Musical 3.4
ZEUSCHNER. CANDACE
White Honor Certificate 4: Purple Honor Cerlif1cate t .2.3: Swimming 2.3: Minor N 2.3. Volley·
ball 2.3.4: Minor N 2.3. Ma1or N 4, Future Business Leaders of America President 4. Class
Board 3
ZIDE. MARK
ZIDEK. ALLISON
White Honor Cert1!1cate 2: Purple Honor Cer l1f1cate 2.3: Clarinet Choir 3: Concert Band t .7.3.
Marching Band 1.2.3: Yearbook 3.4: Ass1sta11t
Editor 4: Timer's Club t.2.3: Class Board t .
Norescapades Orchestra 3: Spring Musical Or·
chestra 2.3.
ZIEGLER. MICHAEL
Golt t: Concert Band 3: March1ny Band 3. Inter mediate Band t.2.
ZIS. LINDA
National Honor Society 3.4: Gold Scholarship
Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3. Purple Honor
Cert1f1cate 1.2.3,4; Class Board 2.3.4. Auror1s
Dance Club t.2: Homecoming Committee 3.4.
Cheerleaders 1.2.3.4: Captain 2.4. Norseca·
pades 4; Spring Musical 3.4
ZOOT. JORADN
Nalional Merit Sem1!1nahst 4. N [ D T L etter of
Commendation 2: Silver Scholarship Key 3.
White Honor Certificate t. 2.3: Purple Honor Cert1f1cate t: Cross-Country 1. Numeral 1. Tr;ick
t .2. Numeral 1. Maior N 2: Computer Club Vice
President 1
SULLIVAN. WILLIAM
SUMMERS. RANDY
Auroris Dance Club 3.4
SUSAN. NANCY
SUTKER. ALLEN
UHLMANN, RICHARD
Mock Radio Club 2: Model Railroad Club?. 81cy ·
cle Club 3
VITALE. JOHN
Baseball 1.2.3.4: Numeral 1. Minor N ?. Ma1or N
3.4. Football t : Numeral t. N Club 4
I'
247
�INDEX
A
218
17. 19
159
134, 2t8
Addis. David
158. 204
Aderman. Carla
183
Alnck. Juhe
183
A1zenstein. Bnan
230
A1zenstein. Howard
230
Akama11an. Arda
230
Albaugh. Daniel
204
Albert. Mary ....
183
Albert, Susan
30, 31
Alb1an1. Mr. Ronald
230
Alesia. Kelh
183
Alev. Rebecca
2 t8
Alexander. Carol
11 , 60, 152
Alexander, David
218
166, 230
Alexander. Steven
183
Alexander. Tammy
218
Allen. Jordan
183
Allen. Mark
36
Alfus. Miss Mary
204
Alonso. Javier ........ . .
230
Alpers1e1n, Ivy
183
Alper!, Jan
183
Alpert, Robyn ..
204, 205
Alper!. Steven
36, 114
Amado. Miss Kalhy
. . 160. 239
Amenl. Marc
120, 137, 169
Anderson. Carolyn
230
204
Anderson. David
23
Anderson. Mrs. Rulh
.. 50. 52. 167. 183
Andre, Aaron
23
Andre. Mrs. Anita
218
Andre, Kenneth
108. 131. 154
Angelaccio, Cheryl
204
t 24. 168, 230
Angelaccio, Janice
137, 229
Angelus. Debbie
149
ANNOUNCERS. P.A.
156. 153, 204,
Appel, Bur1on
211
204
Applebaum. Marc
218
Applebaum, Paul
157, 204
Applelon. Laurence
230
Appleton, Sarah
. 64. 65. 70, 76.
Arakawa. S1ephan1e
155, 166. 169, 183
78. 80. 144, 152.
183
Arendt. Roger
230
Arens. Charles . .
Abrams. Lisa
Ackman. Mr Leonard
Arn1er1. Rosanna
Arnow. Curl
Aronson. Shelley
179, 215
..
.
..
. 230
. .
55. 78. 79, 80,
1 n1~1~141~1~1~1~
Arrom, Carlos
ART CLUB
Alkins. Barry
Aull. Catherine
Aull, Magarel
AURORIS
Avenaim, Gerald
Axelrod, Michele
Azus. Adam
Babend1r. Brian
Babendir. Janice
Babetch, Laun
165. 166, 169. 173. 183
156. 159. 160
156
. 2t8
218
230
155
183
168, 204
204
B
Babelch. Sleven
Bachmeier. Felix
Bachmeier. Irene
Bachmeier. Sonia
BACKGAMMON CLUB
Bae. Ahce
Baechle. Rulh
Baggio. Oen1se
Baggio. Donald
Sakal, Mark
157. 164. 204
230
"
175, 218
204
230
230
183
166
204
156, 236
108, 131, 154.
167, 183
230
218
230
134, 218
20
Batcu1hs. Mr Charles
183
Balla. Janel
44
Baller. Mr. Elliol
164. 230
Bangarl, Jill
183
Bangarl. Laura . .
230
Banzuly, Douglas ..
17
Bap11s1. Mr. George
183
Barbosa. Rosa
169. 183
BarinhOltz. David
173, 230
Bannhollz. Elaine
204
.
". "
Barkes. Audrey
11 , 59, 68. 69, 131,
Barnes, Ronni
157, 158
218
Barnell. Eva
43. 68. 159, 204
Barnow, Bonnie
169. 183
Baron, Lon
157, 218
Barren. Charmaine
218
Barren. Sharon
25. 138
Barstow. Mr John
183
osch. Be1sy
Bar 1
204
Barttenes. Debra
218
Barz1la1, Barbara
204
Baskin. Doreen
204
Bass. Ooree
218
Bass. Nancy
183
Bass. Robin
183
Bauman, Sonny
155, 230
Bavaro, Natahe
152, 156. 218
Bayer. Joel
204
Becker. Arnold
204
Becker. Ehol
165, 204
Becker. Lyn
183
Becker, Marcy
2 18
Becker. Michell
159. 230
Becker. Sco11
230
Becker. Steven
41
Behr. Mrs. Mariam
156. 165. 204
Belgrad. Ellen
175, 218
Bemoras. Jill
204
Bender. Matthew
10, 148, 149.
Ben1amin. Nancy
150. 152. 155. 158. 183
Baker. Patricia
Baker. Paul
248
218
184
204
.
55. 124, 131 , 152,
Berg, Julie ..
155. 156, 169. 204. 212
169. 184
Berg, Larry
218
.
Berg, Sally
169, 204
Bergart. Pamela
175. 230
Bergen. Carolyn
184
Berger. Bame
218
Berger, David
184
Berger. Karen
17S, 230
Bergman, Franc1
165. 204
Bergman. Robin
21
Ber1ck. Mrs. Edith
184
Berkelhamer. Rober!
204
Berkley, Jacalyn
230'
Berkman, Joel
204
Berkowitz, Gail
4 t. 204
Berkowsky. Michael
Berkson. Keith
204
".
. 218
Berkson. Maurette
164. 218, 223
Berland. Ila
105. 204
Berliner. 8flan
138, 218
Berman. Stuan ..
184
.
Berman. Wendy
120. 204
Berns1e1n, Ka1hy
168, 217. 230
Bernstein, Mehssa
150. 230
Bernslem. Suzanne
169. 230
Bessonny, Eric
204
Belhke, Michael
204
Be11hauser, Marguenle
230
Be11hauser. Paul
2 18
Be11hauser, Susan
156. 204
Beutel. Carathren
168. 218
Bhaga1. Soph1ah ...
159
BICYCLE CLUB
218
Bielski, Donna
81feld. Howard ..
230
"'
120. 230
Binder, Alysa
171, 218
Binder. Gregory ..
105, 184
Binder, Howard
" 218
81razz1, John
Birkhain. Barbara
'' .. '. '. ' ... , .. 184
169. 171, 174, 230
Birkner. Jeffrey ... .
168. 230
B1schofl. V1rginia .... .
152, 155, 218
Blackman, Oebra
25
Blackman, Judilh
53. 152. 204
81ace. Harriet
175, 218
Blakey, Diane
. 208
Blattner. John
156. 230
Blaustein. Susan
204
Ble21en. S1ephen
218
Shit, Steven
230
Block. Barry
164. 218, 223
Block, Ka1hy
Block. Susan 155. 165. 184Bloom. Marcie
218
. ' ' . 184
Bloomenkranz. Jess
155. 168, 218
Bloomenkranz. Susan
230
Blumberg, David
Blumberg, Jeffrey
' " " " " 184
70. 71, 83, 184
Blumberg. Marc
157, 184
Blus1e1n, Oebbie
230
Bluste1n, Marcy
174, 204
Bob1nsky. Robert
164, 2 18
Boehm. Joyce
230
Bolker, Jona1han
218
Bonons. Anastasia
.. 230
...
Bonons. Tom
.. 204
Borchew, Steven
105
Bonng. James ..
120. 164. 218
Borkan. Susan ..
134. 135. 218
Borman. David
43. 218
Borman. Donna
184
Borman. Keith
230
Bos1on. Ricky
167
BOYS LEADERS
184
Br?dy. Michelle
23
8ra1dman, Francine
68. 204 .
Bra1dman. Mark
175. 217. 231
Bra1dman. Sherri
138, 167. 205
Brand. Marlin
217, 205
Brandi. Mitchell
. 231
Brandwein, Barry
'. 219
Brandwein. Samuel
. . 205
Branner. Sandra ..
124. 184
Brass. Ann
205
Brass. Robert
66,
Brenndoerfer. Hannelore
165. 184
184
Brenner. Steve
105. 165. 205
Bresler, Michael
.... 205
Bressler, Bernard
148. 159. 205
Brief. David
157, 231
Bnef, Oebra
34, 35
Bogham. Herbert
166. 231
Broad. Adam
184
".
Brodsky, Caryn
168. 231
Brody. Belh
239
Brody. Carol
231, 169
Brody. Joan
169, 205
Brody, Richard
219
Bromberg, Caryn
219
Bronstein, Ronna
155. 164, 219
Brooks. Cynlhia
55. 58. 59, 168,
Brooks. Darren
174, 176. 239
166. 205
Brooks, Gary
184
Brooks, Glenn
169. 171. 219
Bros1off. Michael
205
Bro11man. Lee
23
Brower. Lois
231
Brown, Laura
167. 184
Brown. Lauren
231
Brown, Laurie
184
Brown, Michael
231
Brown. Todd
40
Brownell. Joanne
' 42, 154
Browning. Donald
24
Brucar. Ru1h
184
. '.
Bruchman. Paul
159. 210, 219. 237
Brustin, Slacy
114, 154. 219
Burns, Peggy
231
Busscher. Douglas
205
Busscher. Robert
36, 165. 184
Bussell, Laura
t34, 205
Buz1I, Bruce
Benovnz. Elise
Benow11z. Louis
Benson. Cynthia
Buzll. Steven
c
134. 231
219
39
231
150
219
231
184
30
219
184
231
185
219
175
231
'. 55. 185
34
41 , 144
219
. 205
185
219
. 71, 155, 185
. 219
87, 185
. 205
219
174
.. 219
... 205
.. 23 1
71, 168. 169,
171; 219
42
. 205
" 27
. 30
185
169
26
231
.. . 231
205
219
168
231
185
168
148, 231
. 231
. 215
23
185
114. 231
40, 105
109, 169, 231
136. 137. 185
.. 51. 185
205
169, 205
219
... 83. 152. 155.
169. 185, 231
219
..... 219
Calamari. Michael
Calin. Judnh
Calhs1e1n. Shetoa
CALLIOPE
Campbell, Glenn
.
Cannell, Wendy
138,
Canon. Tod
Cannon. Norma . . . . . .. . . ..
120. 122,
Can1or. Shari
..
Can1or. Wendy .. .. .. .. ..
Can1rell, Holley . . . . . . ... . 168, 230.
165.
Caplan, Dana
..
Caplan. Laurie
114.
Capobianco. Christine
Caras. Ronald
Cardulla, Frank
Carey. S1anley
Carl, James .... .
Carlin, Patti .... .
Carlins. Allen
Carhns. David
Carlson. Karen
Carlson, Kurt
Carlson. Todd
Carnahan. Robert
Carr. Bruce
Carrell. Raymond
Carroll. Ronna
Carson. Michelle
Carson. Timothy
Cassman. Mitchell
Casten. Richard
.. .
Cepeda. Randall .. .
Cereghino. Charles
Ceresa. Aldo
Chaitman. Cary
CHAMBER CHOIR
Chambers. John ....
Chausow. Carol
Chemburkar. Dipen
Chemburkar. Yogen
Chernoff. Joel
CHESS CLUB ....
Ch1nsk1, Nancy
Choi, Yun Yung
CHORAL UNION
Chou Jadine
Christ. Peter
Chnstensen, Calhy
Chus1ensen. Darlene
Chns11ansen. Joel
Christiansen. Lisa
Chns11e. Mr. Peter
Chns1opher, Karen
Chns1y, Sharon
Chroman. Todd
Chu. Franco
Chung. Helen
Chung. Soo
.. .
Chunowitz. Carrie .. .
Ciaccio, Carol
Ciocchetli. Anthony
Clark. Mrs. Virginia
. . . . . . 11
155. 164, 231
Cleary. Jennifer
137. 154, 205
Cleve. Candace
219
Cloch. Bnan
. 83. 205
Cohen. Carey
185
Cohen. Darcy
205. 219
Cohen. David
. 205. 207
Cohen. David S
. 205
Cohen. Erwin
164, 168, 231
Cohen. Lisa
. 231
Cohen. Marc
205
Cohen. Marcy
124, 154. 157. 185
Cohen. Marlene
205
Cohen. Michael
239
Cohen, Michael
134. 219
Cohen. Richard
219
Cohen. Sandt
41 , 185
Cohen. Sherri
185
Choen. Susan
185
Cohen. Tamara
231
Cohn, Lon
169, 185
Colanlorno. Anlhony
174. 215
Colanlonio, Phylhs
.... 205
Cole, Tracy
135, 18S
Colecch1a. Oeborah
185
Colecchia, Richard
231
Colomb1k, Jennifer
52. 185
Colombik, Roger
t22, 169. 171, 231
Columbus, Sieve
219
...
Com11or, Howard
163. 185
Comp1ani, Usa
159
COMPUTER CLUB
170. 171
CONCERT BAND ..
219
Corns. Chns1os .
. 67, 77, 155. 157. 165, 185
Conradi. He1d1
156. 232
Conser. S1ephen
185
Con1arsy. Elise
36. 138
Conway. Mr Darrell
205
Conway. Marcie
. 205
Cook, Ila
164. 219
Cooper. Cindy
232
Cooper. Enc
Cooper. Katherine
. 87.
Cooper, Mark
Cooper, Mark
Cooper, Rozanne
52. 57.
Cooper, Sharon
Coopersm11h, Susan
Copeland, David
Corb<ge, Curtis
Corday. Bnan
Corday, Sandra
Corelz. Melissa
65. 148. 150.
Co11on. Ilene
Coulson. Mr. William
Cov1nsky. Michael
Covt1z, Elaine
CREATIVE COOKING CLUB
Cress. Hal
Cress. John
185
154, 185, 232
87
109. 131. 219
178, 179. 186
219
232
168
229
155. 165, 186
151, 186
.
152. 155. 168
41
157. 160. 186
160
25
36. 122
Cnvlare. Richard
Cullerton. Loretta
Cunningham. Wilham
138. 205
Custer. Todd
..
Czerwmsk1, Jerry
Czyzew1cz. Donald
118. '
CzyzewlCz. Jerome
Czyzew1cz. MlChael
161
D
Dachman. Ph1lhp
Dahm, Kimberly
Dale. Paul ..... .
Dall. Karen ......... .
Dall, Kirk
Danielak. Laurie
'
186. 231 2
2
t56. 2
2.;.
..
154
Danielak, William
Danzyger. Howard
Danzyger, Laurie
Dauer. Scolt
r
21)!,
138
131, 22'
144, 155, 16S. 180
Daus, Kevin
Dave. Pankaj
Davis. Linda
27 2"
Oeardorff. Mr. Barry ..
t.!tDEBATE
Oe Carlo, Gus1ave
137. 154, 158. 206
OeJonge. Juha
23L
Dejonge. Karl
206
Oebell. Oennis
138
Decherl. David
16"
Degraff. Rene ...... .
162. 206
De11ch. Rober!
,,,
Oelanois. Clark
23:.
Denenberg, J. Scott
t S7 23."
Desai, Krull .. ..
Oeutsch, Hay ..
2~
Oeutsch. Jill
Oeu1sch. Mr. Michael
2
Oeulsch, Rhonda . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oeu1sch. Ross . SS. 117. 154, 167, 186, 20'
239
206
206
Oev111, Donna
232
Dick. Elizabeth
Dick, Sluart
186
164 232
01e1r1ch. Susan
Dipietro, Howard
.,,
28.,
D1s1ric1 219 Board of Education
Dohn. Caryn
Dohn, Rory
Dolinsky, David
232
20;
. . ........
Dolnick, Ira
Dolrnk, Lisa : I 165. 206
23'
Donenberg, Geri
Denenberg. Laura
Oonenberg, Randi
21 ~
105. 2l"'
23.
Doody, Kenneth
Doody. Timothy
Doody. Wilham
Doren. Sherry
Dowd, Greg
186
87 206
g~;o':e/z~fje,;r,ery
206
Drachler. Celene
Drazner. Marc
Drazner, Todd
Drogos. Sleven . . .
Drohan. Timothy
Dubin, Deborah
Dunsky, Corey .· 6,"78.' :i9. ' 83. 122.
151 , 154. 158, 186,
0
S
Dworski, Michael
Ebersman, Paul
E
Ehrens, Jordan
Einhorn. Cheryl
186
232
229
215
159. 163, 167 206
164
186
155, 206
168. 232
168, 213
Emanuel. Karen
Emanuel, Marcie
Epstein, Dean
Erickson. Kerri
Espinosa, Eunice
Evins. Cara
186
38
155, 186
F
Fagel. Sandra
Falbo. Annamarie
Falbo. Salva1ore
Farber, Lee ..
Farber. Shan
Fareed. Dahlia
Feder. He1d1
Federico. John
171
124, 186
206
232
157
164
Fe1gen, Ellen
Fem. Mark
Feingold, Diana
Fe1nmeht, Rhonda
Fe1rste1n, Harry ..
Feldman, Jeffrey
Fellner, Daniel
..
Fields, Dean
186
232
140.
253
186
186
32. 55. 186. 151
186
232
1S2, 155. 157, 169. 206.
Eisenberg. Audrey
Elam. Bla11
Elgamil. Sylvia ...
Eisler, Robert
Field, Carl
206
186
155. 206
156, 169, 232
165. 206
Ebersman, Susan
Ecanow. Belh
Eckharl, Bradley
Edelman, Marla
Edelmulh, Susan
Ederer. David
Edwards. Barry
Edwards. Tom
186
232
186
..
Fields. Slacy
Fine. Ruth
Finer, Gerri
Fink, Michael
Finnerty, Shawn
Firm1ss. John
F1shbain. Diane
Fisher. David
Fisher. Jerrold
Fisher. Joyce
Fisher. Marcy
F1sher. Paul
. 60. 62. 66, 67, 82
117. 119. 232
186
187
168, 174, 232
148. 232
232
232
232
23
206
229
22
165. 178, 206
232
11, 187. 252
206
164
206
166. 169, 232
215
206
187
�Fisher. Toby . .
. 67. 178, 179 206
. . 165. 206
Fisher, Wendy .
Fleisher, Gregg . . .
187
Florence. Clarence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Focht. Linda . 108. 137, 154. 167, 187. 216
Ford. Theodore . .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . ..
122
FOREIGN EXCHANGE STUDENTS
187
Foreman. Karen
206
Foreman, Randi
148
FORENSICS
124. 163, 167, 187
Fotre, Sharon
.... 232
Fox, Bryan
Fox. Jonathan 232
France. Barbara
156. 206
France. Harry
187
Frankel. Rhonda
187
Franklin. Robert . . .
169. 187
Franksto'n, Lawrence
. 232
Fredriksen. Kevin . 152. 155, 162, 169. 206
Freedman. Douglas
187
Freedman. Glen
239
Freeman. Ellie
232
Frendreis, Donna . . . . . . . . . . . .
232
175
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD
164
Fricano. Mary
156, 221
Friedman. Abbe
187
Friedman. Laura
221
Friedman. Linda
206
Friedman. Linda
206
Friedman. Lisa
..
206
Friedman. Richard
Friedman. Ronald
Friedman. Susan
Friedrichs. Brian
From. Ellen
. .. .... .. .. ..
Fry. Barbara
Furlet. Mark
Furlet, Nicki . .
Furmanski. Steven
187
134. 206
206
232
232
. . .. 32
187
155. 221
.. ...... ...... ..
221
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA
163
G
232
187
221
187
221
232
233
221
187
233
206
187
216
25
187
187
187
158
G. E. A. R........ .
.. . 206
Geier. James ...... .
165. t78. 179, 206
Gellond. Holly .... .
137. 151 . 154. 187
George, Linda ... .
.... 37, 154. 206
George. Nina
168. 233
George. Rani ...... .
221
Georgou, William ..
.. .. . 206
Gerber. Cory
Gerber. Errol
. ........ ..... . 223. 233
Gerber. Marla . 52, 53. 67, 71. 151. 155, 165.
167. 178. 179. 187
Gerhardt. Deann .....
.69. 173.
Gerol. Donna . .
157. 165. 1
177
Get/in, Robin ...
114. 206
Gettleman. Linda
221
Ghertovici. Daniela
... 221
Gilbert, Catherine
114, 175, 233
Gilbert. Jacalyn
175, 233
Gilbert, Jill ...
Gaa, Alan ...
Gabriel, Dwight
Gabriel. Eilleen
..
154. 160.
Gabriel. Mary Jane
Gagliardo, Denise .
Gagliardo, Gina ...
Gallagher. Catherine
Ga/lei. Lance ....... ..
Galuski, Merk ................. ..
Gamer. Suszn ........... .
Gamis, Michael ............. ..
.....
Ganansky, David
. 206.
Gans. Howard
Garel. Shirley
Garner. Sharon ..... .. .
Gauer. Nancy ...... .
Gayle. Kemeth
m
Gilbert, Michael
Goll. Stacy
. ....... .
Gillengerten. Sandraa
G1llerman. Gordon
Gillerman. Jamie
Gind1n. Deborah
Ginn, Joanne ....
Ginsburg. Mrs. Joan
164. 221
187
233
..... 206
206
Girls Ensemble
Girls Leaders
Gistenson. Cindy
120. 158. 159.
Git/er. Dayna ....
... .
66.
.
Glabman. Steven
Glantz. Lisa . .
Glantz. Robert
Glazer. Steven
Glick. Phillip
............. .
Glover. Judith ..... . . .
Gluckman. Merle . . . . . . .. 124,
Glustoff. Ross
Gockenbach. Carol ..
Gockenbach. Lynn
Goebel, Jurt
Goebelt. Keith
Gokl. Karen ..
152. 155.
Gokl. Renate . .
Golata. Paul ....
144. 145.
Goldberg, Andrea
Goldberg. David
Goldberg. Gloria
Goldberg. Ilise ..
Goldberg. Joel
Goldberg, Lee
Goldberg, Lila . .. 148, 156, 164.
Goldberg, Michael
Goldberg. Michael
Goldberg. Nancy
131, 141.
Goldberg. Ten
Golden. Stuart
Goldman. Debra
Goldman. Holly .. .
Goldman, Irwin
.. .
Goldman. Sandy
Goldsby. Diane
Goldsen. Bonnie
Goldsmith, Janice
Goldsmith. Mark
Goldstein.
Goldstein,
Goldstein.
Goldstein.
Goldstein.
David
Macey
Maxine
Michael
Penni
32
168
167
206
164
207
221
233
187
13 t. 221
.. 22 t
165. 188
22 t
233
169. 22 1
169. 207
. 233
165. 267
. 221
207
221
188
168. 221
22 1
175. 221
151, 188
188
22 1
... 207
134, 221
... 207
152. 155. 207
... 22 1
135. 165. 188
154. 207
149. 188
221
188
233
114. 207
t34. 135. 207
134, 221
109. 233
188
Goldstein, Robert
Goldstein. Scott
Goldwater. Ruth
Gomberg, Faith
Goodman Debra
207. 222
188
Goodman, Debra
Goodman. Donald
Goodman, Mark
Goodwin, Delilah
Goodyear. Miriam
Gordon. Brian
..
156. 233
....... 155. 165. 188
. . 221
169. 233
.. 233
. 207
Gordon. Lisa
Gordon. Mark
Gordon, Michael
Gordon. Michael
Gordon. Robert
22 1
Gordon. Stacey . . . . . . . . . . .
239
Goroll. David .. 79. 146, 148. 150. 151 . 158.
159. 188
Gosier. Michelle
Gotskind. Andrea
233
Gotskind. Dana
233
Grall. Alan
168, 233
Grall. Sally .... .
40
Grant, Mr. Jack
. 36, 111. 133
Grant. Mr. Patrick
188
Green, Linda
. 233
Green, Lorrie .......... .
165. 207
Green. Marla
. 233
Green. Michael
152. 222
Green. Rachael ...
47, 74. 75, 155, 168
Green. Mr. Richard
233
Green. Stacy
G reen, Susa
152. 155, 169. 188
146. 147. 160. 188
188
124. 154, 207
Greenberg. Allen
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg. Gary
G reenberg. Lisa
.
Greenberg, Ronald
..... 222
222
222
154, 188
Greenberger. James
Greenfield, Ann
Greenfield, Lisa
Greenfield, Michael
Greenspan. Gerald
Gremley. Andrew . . . . . . . . . . .
118.
Gremley. Paula
..
Grodin. Evette
Groner. Sheyyl
Grosky, David
105, 133. 154,
Grosky, Susan
164.
Gross, Arnold . . . . .
..
Grossman. Brian . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . ..
Grossman. Mrs. Edith . . . . . . .
Grossman, Gayle . • . . ...... 82. 152.
Grossman, Lee
....
Grossman. Lynn
151.
Grossman, Mark . .
......
Grove. Debra . . . .
...
Gruenberg. Myron
157.
Gruezo. Janette
29.
Grund. Sharon
...
Guajardo. Maria .
151. 176.
Gumbiner, Sharon
222
207
233
t88
188
207
188
169, 233
168
188, 207
11 4. 175. 233
207
Gunn. Melisa .
Gusinow. Belfy
Gustafson. Gail ..
Gustafson. Todd
Gulhman. Gregory
Gutmann, Craig
Gutmann. Lori
Gutzait, Lisa
Hadesman. Andrea
Hall Monitors
Hallberg. Mr. John
222
207
188
126
188
233
215
222
22
215
126
188
233
233
H
155. 165. 207
149
30
2
~~~~;~~. i~~~~e . 6B. 69. i54: 159. 1 ~~.' 1 l2~
1
188
168 222
124. 174, 207
Hancock. Rory
Handel, Elyse
Handmaker. Jerry
..... .
Hanus, Richard
Harper. Mr. Donald
. .. . .
Harrer. Michael
Harrer, Steven . . .
207
Harrigan. Maria . . . .
Harns, Abigail
Harris, Evan
157. 222
26
164, 222
189
.. .
207
Harris, Jellrey D.
. .. ... . . 207. 233
Harris, Jeffrey S. . .... 146. 147. 150. 166
Harris. Rebecca
151, 189
Harris. Susan .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .
189
Harrison. Jennifer .... 169. 171. 217. 222
Hart, David .. . .. .. .. ..
154. 189
Hart. Lori
233
Hartman. Cindi .
146, 147, 222
Hartman. Marc .. . .. ..
.. . 68. 189
Hauselman. Caryn
15 t. 189
Hause/man. Lynda
. . . . . . . 207
Hawes. Louise .. 74, 151. 168. 169. 170. 189
Haynes. Mary . .
131, 222
233
Hazen. Jennifer
Hefter. Michael
Heiman. Carol
Heiman. Richard
. . 117, 151 , 154,
Helander·Heiser, Mrs. Victoria
Heller. Mrs. Gladys
Heller. Jordan
151.
Helverson, Alana
Hendricks. Aita
105,
Hendricks, Thomas
Hendrickson. Cheryl
120. 154.
Herman. Sherri
148. 155. 165,
Herman. Steven
Hermann. Jan
Hershfield. Avis
Herwitl. Julielte
149.
Herzog, Janet
Heuck. Julie
Hickman, Christopher
Hickman, Dwayne
Higgins. Mrs. Kathleen
Hill, Mary
Hiller. Denise . . _
H111inger. Mary
H1lhnger. Raymond
Hrllman, Joshua
Hirsch. Robert
H1ton, Howard
Hodnik. Mr. Edward
189
233
165. 167.
189
27
. 25
222
176, 189
114. 233
126. 189
169, 207
207. 210
171. 233
137. 207
222
207
151. t89
1 t4. 222
222
233
27
222
222
207
189. 223
222
222
222
36. 37
Hoffenberg, Sheri
189
Hoffman. Debra
189
Hoffman. Mr. Isaac
. 38, 39, 157
Hoffman, Steven
222
Hoffman. Thomas
233
Hoffman. Timolhy
233
Hohmann. Thomas
.. 208
Hohgs. Jean
131. 141. 189
Hoke. Jodi
2 15
Hollander. Cheryl . .
233
Hollander. Eugene
151, 189
Hollander, Michael
208
Holman. Michael
233
Holman. Steven
189
Holtzman. Mark
208
168. 222
.... .
Holzman. Marla . . . .
Horn. Lawrence . 79, 146. 147, 149, 154. 189
Horwich. Joel . . . . .
222
Horwich. Laura
152. 208
Horwitz. Audrey
208
Horwiz. Dy/a . . . .
222
Horwitz. Mark
233
Horwitz, Starr
. 208
Houlihan. Mr. Frank . .
20
Howe. Kenne1h
138. 208
Howell. Mrs. Mary
41
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille
. 32
Huber. Cynthia
114. 155. 222
Hubicek, Deborah
144. 145. 189
Hunt. David
233
Hunt. Stephen . . . . .
189
208
Hurley. Ann
Husen. Gail . .
171 . 208
Husen. Lynda
169. 171. 233
Hutchings. Deborah
233
189
Hutchings. Ronald
Huttel, David
126. 154. '67. 189
lckow. Steven
Idler. Jasmine
lkenn. Steven
lmmergluck, Rhonda
/myak. Lisa .......... .
INTERMEDIATE BANK
INTERNATIONAL CLUB
lpjian. Joel
lpjian. rosanne
lpjian, Tom . .......... ..
Issacs. Julie ...... .
233
222
233
222
222
171
157
233
208
189
. 222
. 222
164.
1
48.
1
31.
..
170.
.. . .
162.
........
!wick. David ...... .
J
Jackson. Mr. David . .. . . . ..
Jackson. Steven
146, 147.
Jacobs, Dori
Jacobs, Michelle
Jacobs, Paul . . . .
Jacobs. Peter . . .
Jacobs. Steven . . .
Jacobs. Vicki .
Jacobson, Craig
Jacoby. Jay . . . . .
..
Jaffe. Beth .. 10. 146. 151.
Jaffe. Harry . . . . .
Jakubowsky. Sylvia
. . . . . . . 30
150. 200. 217
189
190
222
208
222
...
. 222
105, 165. 208
.
222
158, 213. 217
. . 222
136, 137
~~~~~oE~~~~~~a
164. 1
69.
Jericho. Elaine
. ..
Jirik. Ms. Joy
Johnson. Bruce
55, 169.
Johnson. Craig
169,
Johnson. Jennifer
Johnson. Karen
.. . ......
Johnson. Laura C. . 146. 147, 150.
.
27.
171 .
171,
m
208
148
222
208
222
120. 208
168, 169,
190
. . 56. 163, 168. 190
Johnson. Laura L.
.. 208
Johnson. Linda
. . 32. 159
Johnson. Ms. Nancy
234
Johnston. Joseph ..
222
Johnston. Michael
167. 208
Johnston. Steven
... 190
Jolie. Angelina
190
Jones. Steven
223
Jordan. Bruce
165. 208
Jordan. Leonora
24
Jorgeoson. Mrs. Emily
190
Jourdan. Dennis ..... . . .
165
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
K
Kachoyeanos. John
.. 208
Kachoyeanos. Katherine
190
Kachoyeanos. Janet
114. 234
Kagan. Dean
234
Kahen, Gary
. • .... . 208
Kahen. Wendy
.. 208. 210
Kaiser. Mr. Thomas
. 41
Kahnsky. Michael
. . . 82. 190
208
Kalis, Raymond.
Kahsh. Howard
... 223
Kalish. Susan . . .
151, 158, 190
Kalman. Craig
159. 234
Kalodimos. Michael .............. . . 190
Kalodimos. Thalia . 62. 63. 149, 155, 169.
171. 215
... 223
Kaminski. Yvonne
Kandi, Nergal
118, 141, 223
Kaplan. David
223
208
Kaplan. Elizabeth
Kaplan. Jeffrie
190
Kaplan. Kevin
159. 234
177. 234
Kaplan. Laura
Kaplan. Marc
t67. 208
Kaplan. Sheri
164, 223
Karabush. Jay
234
Karm. Steven
Karman. Bruce
Karmen. Michael
190
234
208
Karol. Mark . .
Kasman. Mark
143. 234
19, 68. 69. 144. 145. 156.
172. 159. 165. 208, 222. 236
Kasper. Timothy
. . 223
190
Kasprzak. Joyce
Katten. Steven
1 t7. 208
Katz. Adele . .
190
Katz. brandy
208. 337
190
Katz. Diane
Kalz, Marcia
208
Katz. Steven Terry ... . . . . . . . 68. 190
Kaufman. Miriam
40, 7 t . 90. 159. 165. 257
Kaufman. Wendi
. . . . . . . 223. 209
Kaufman. Susan
Katherine. Kay . .
Kay, Suzanne
Kay. Mrs. Rita
Kelly. Jackielynn
Kemp. Julie
Kemper, David
Kemper. Katherine
Kernes. Lori
Kessler. Jon
Kessler. Scoll
Ketterhagen. Debra
Keur. Lesley
Kezios. Theodore
190
. .. 208
208. 209
.. 34
190
71, 169, 190
. 234
151, 169, 190, 229
167, 190
. . 234
138. 139. 208
208
169. 234
. 234
163
Kiefer. Christine
Kies/er. Amy
Kim. Jimi
Kim,
Kim.
Kim.
Kim.
Kim,
Kim.
Kim.
Kim.
164. 223
..
208
Kwan
Kwan
Lisa
Sumi
Sung
Sung
Sudan
Victoria
208
. 208, 234
82. 146. 147, 164, 219, 223
234
223
160. 208
160. 208
151. 158. 190
Kirchens, Patrick
190
Kirk. Donald . .
Kirk. Nora
Kork. Robert
Korshenbaum. Joseph
Klapman. Mrs. Phyllis
Klaskin, Karen
. ... ......
114, 154,
105.
..
234
223
208
208
22
164. 223
Klassman. Glenn
191
Klima. Katherine
148. 234
191
Ktouthis, Janice
Kmet. Mr. David
37. 126
Knepper. Mary
. . ..... . ..... 223
Knoll. Mrs. Harriel
. 23
Kodros, Debra
. 223
138. 140. 167. 209
Kodros, Sieve . .
Koenig. Brandon
234
Koer1h. Anthony
223
Kohan, Gregg
144, 166. 191. 237
Kohls. David
. . . 223
Kohn. Betsy
...... .. .. 169. 19 t
Kohn. Jack . 58, 59, 71. 73. 83. 149, 152. 209
Kokrda. Mr. Ken . . .
. . . . 28
Kokinis. Denise
178, 191
Kokron. Kathleen
209
Kolb. Renee
178
Kaminsky. Jill
234
Koontz. Janet . . .
171. 234
Kordick. Lawrence
191
Korshack. James
191
Kost, Stewart
234
Kotas. Carolyn
. . . . 209
Kozuch, John
119. 234
Kraft. Lisa
169. 223
Kramer. Daniel . .
234
223
Kramer. Elizabeth
Kramer. Mrs. Ila
30
~::::: ~~~~,,.
· i:fr. ~~~: ;g~:
Kramer. Larry
Krammer. Jodi
Kramer. Michael
m
122
155. 207
158. 191
Kramer. Paul
191
~;:~ri~~s;~~art
~;;~;~~r~b;a
53..64: 152. 153. ~~~
.. 1si. .1.76. 177: ~~i
Kreiter. Sam
Kring. Karen
Kring. Lawrence
Krinsky. Linda
Kritz. Gregory
Krin. Suzanne
Krull. Paul
Krull, Sarah
223
64, 65. 137, 159. 205
155, 162. 234
223
. . . . . . . . . . . 223
137. 154. 158. 209
234
137. 154. 191
Kruse. Mrs. Harriet
. 21
Kujannpa. Mr. Robert
Kuhnle. James
Kunhle. Martha
Kuntz. Mr. Eugene
Kupcinet. Andrew
Kupcinet. Michael
... 30
. . . . . . 234
... . .... 209
34. 162
.. 234
... 234
191
Kuperman. Lori
Kushner. Linda
. .... 209
Kushner. Pamela
209
Kuznetsky, Daniel
.. . .. . . ... . 223
Kye. Moonsook . . . .
. .. 66. 164, 223
><:ye. Myungwhan . . . . . .
154. 160, 19t
i<yriakopoulos. Peggy
223
L
Lachman. Miss Gabriele
.... 38
Lachman. Dale
. 223
155. 173. 191
Ladd, Alan
La Forge. Mr. Peter
.
. . . . . . . .. 28
Lakin. Richard . . 52. 54. 105, 126. 154. 191
Lammersfeld. Carolyn
108. 137. 154
Lance. Linda
191
Laner. Steve
..... 85. 159, 191
Laner. Susan
239
Lange. Mr. David
32
Langkamp. Patricia
131. 224
Langsam. Alan
.. 234
Langsam, Harold
.... 191
Lanno, Jacqueline
124, 234
Larson. David
191
Larson. Jeffrey
. 209
Larson. Jerold
.. 234
Laschinski. David
209
Lasser. Lynne
·
170. 171. 2 15
Lau. Thomas
169. 17 1. 174. 234
i69:
Lau fer. Ivonne
Lauria. Roberl
Laurie. Ty . .
Lavelle. Elizabeth
Lavin. Gayle . .
Lavin. Jacqueline
Lawrence. April
224
.. . ... 224
70. 133. 151. 156. 191
224
. .... 224
28. 19 1. 216
......... . . 209
Lawrence. Brent
Lazar. Daniel
Lazar. Jay
Lazar. Laranse
Lazar. Vivian . . .
Lazarus. Stuart
....... .... .
Leaf. Caryl . .
Leahy. Kathleen
Lebovitz. Mitchell
Lecey. Kathryn
. . . . .. 224
117. 209
234
. . 209
191
. . ... 224
175. 224
234
169. 234
191
249
�118. 224
224
124. 209
22. 137
235
165. 209
163. 191
235
137. 221. 224
75. 151. 172. 191
31
151. 154. 192
105. 138. 192
44
168. 224
26
133. 224
55. 169. 174. 192
192
138. 209
192
235
52. 53. 54. 192
239
Ledvora. Joseph
Lee. Charles
Lee. Robin .
Lee. Mr Steven
Lehrleld. Jay
Lehr1eld. Robin
..
Lehtman. Bari
Le1bov11z. Gary
Leitner. Sandra
Lemke. S1acy
Lendway. Mr. Paul
Lenhardt. Richard
Lenhardt. Roberl
Lerman, Mr. Jack
Lerman. Lisa
Le11as. Mrs. Arleen
Lellas, David
Levan1, Karen
Levey. Keith
Levin.
Levm.
Levin,
Levm.
..
Eugene
Jeffrey
Jolene
Joni
Levm, Karen
Levin. Marc
Levin. Michael
Levin. Noreen
Levin,
Levin.
Levin,
Levin,
Pamela
Rachel
Richard
Ricky
82. 152. 155.
Levin. R11a
Levin. Sharon
Levin, Steven
Levin. Tern
Levine. Alan
Levine, Gary
Levine. Laurance
Levine. Nancy
Levine. Susan
Levine. Robert
Levinson. Eden
Levinson. Leshe
Levinson. Linda
Levitan. Arnold
Levitan. Kim
Levsky. Rebecca
Levsky. Sara
Levy. Adam
Levy. Kenneth
....
Levy, Monique
Levy. Pauline
114.
Levy. Roben
Lewis. Bonnie
Lewis. Daniel
Lewis. Debra
Ley. Mrs Helen
Libby. Nell
Liberman. Jay
Liberman , Michael
L1ber1 , Steven
Lichtenstein. Mrs. Miriam
L1chterman. Scott
L1eberfeld. Lynne
Lieberman. Alison
Lieberman. Howard
Lieberman. Louis
L1ebov11z. David
Lieske, Brant
Lieske, Scort
lindenman, Lawrence
Linderman. Tamra
L1nds1tom, Mrs. Eleanor
134.
Link. Jodi
Lipman. Keith
L1pschullz. Mark
Liss. Holly
Ltss. Michael
Liss. Nancy
Liss. Robm
Liss. Susan
Luwm. Marlin
Lober. Laura
Lober. Thomas
Loefller. Joseph
Loevy. Ross
Lol1us. Timothy
Lome. Joel
35. 159, 16<. 169.
Long. Kevin
Lopata. M11chell
Louis, Beth
Loveless. David
85. 138.
Loveless. Douglas
Lubell, He1d1
Lubor. David
Lubor. S1uarl
Lyerla. Mr. Ralph
Lyons. Cindy
M
224
209
224
192. 2t 1
175. 235
159. 192
154. 235
224
192
209
192
235
192
209
209
192
192
192
192
235
157. 209
120. 224
224
124. 192
206. 209
209
169. 192
174. 235
235
163. 209
235
154. 224
23
224
174, 235
224
. 235
32
192
224
155. 235
192
171 . 224
171 . 235
235
141. 209
117. 209
235
22
210
239
134. 210
224
192
164. 224
192
192
229
224
126. 192
210
210
235
224
171. 192
122. 224
224
154. 192
154. 210
114. 224
122. 224
192
34
164. 235
210
193
235
138. 210
Mackhn. Larry
120. 169. 171. 229
Madenberg. Amy
174
MAGIC CLUB
224
M agnes. Craig
38
M aier. Mrs Jill
163. 210
M aier. Rita
224
M alhn. Denise
224
Malhn. Roben
235
M anahan. Lmda
134. 154. 224
Manassa. Lawrence
193. 215
Manassa. Mitchell
169. 171. 235
M androrns. George
21
Mann. Mrs L1lhan
235
M anning. Julie
210
M anning. Michelle
114. 224
Mantelman. Lisa
169
M arching Bank
235
Manzanares. Mary
235
M arcus. Ja1m1e
235
M arcus, Michael
216. 224
M arcus. Steven
193
M arcus. Susan
6. 67. 61 149. 155. 159.
M argohs. Andria
169. 193. 1o. 59
193
Margolis. Gary
159. 169
Margolis. Lelly
168. 235
M argules. Dan
71. 73. 155. 210
Margules. Lori
155. 235
M ark. Lisa
Mabad1. Darush
Mach. Debra
Mackey. Vivan
250
Mark. Randall
Markowitz. Michael
Martin. Marge
.
.
.
Marlin. Rober1
Martin. Teresa
M asc1orin10. S1even
Mason. Juhe
164.
137. 210.
137.
155.
Masood. Deeba
Masood. Berniya
Mas1ro. Julie
Masur. Mrs. Eva
Math Club
Matuszak. Samuel
Ma1uszak. Slephen
154.
10. 51. 68. 139.
Max. Jami
138, 156. 159.
Max. Rickey
58. 59. 169.
Mayron. Enc
168. 169. 171. 193.
Mayron, Leslie
Mazure. Aimee
. 37.
Mc Carrell. Mr David
152. 21 4.
41 .
43.
.
McCue. Frank
McDade. Cyn1h1a ..
McElfresh. Mrs Mary
210
235
224
224
210
210
225
215
210
210
39
163
218
210
210
210
235
157
235
138
209
193
160
225
28
131 , 225
193
193
McMahon. T1mo1hy
225
Medansky. Nadine
193
Medansky. Rober!
193
Meek. Deborah
225
Mehr. Jeffrey
164. 225
Mem. Nunl
193
Mem, Orry
225
Menolasc1no, Anthony
193
Mestngaud. Sleven
26
Metzler. Dorothy
210
Meyer. Kurt
108. 13 1. 154. 225
M eyers. Kalhleen
69. 150. 159. 210
Meyers. Kenneth
131. 154
Meyers. Regina
235
Meyers. Rona .
225
Meyerson. David
. 235
Michael, Steven ..
68. 69. 87. 154. 159.
Michaelson. Grant
165. 167. 193
183
Mikell. Lawrence
Mikell, Terren.
. 235
Mila. Lydia
168. 235
109. t36. 137. 193
M1lecki. Barbara
225
Miles. Cedric
193. 229
Moller. Gary
174. 210
Moller. Howard
2 10
Miller. H oward
157. 210
Miller. Ira
210
Miller. James
193
Miller. Jason
193
Miller. Jay
235
Miller. Lorne
154 193
Miller. Marc
169. 172. 235
Miller. Mark
210
Miller. Susan
33. 35
M1lslem. Mr Robert
152. 155. 215
Mine. Jean
71. 74. 172. 193
Mme. Ken
235
Mme. Robert
210
Mine Sharon
·235
Minow. Ben1amm
225
Minow. Janet
M1now, Marla
225
124. 165. 210
Mmsky. Barbara
40. 193
Miranda. James
913
Mitchell, Patricia .
162
MODEL RAILROAD
122. 225
Molitor. Jeflrey
Moran. Kevin
225
Morath Jui1e
131. 210
Morns. Hslaury
155. 168. 235
19
Moms. Dr Jack
24
Morrison. Ms. Harriet
210
Morse. Robin
155
Monon. David
235
Moschovis, Peter
155. 193
Mosenson. Betsy
235
Mosenson. Scott
150. 168. 235
Moses. Ahsa
144. 145. 167. 169. 193
Moses. Howard
225
Moskowitz. Janice
210
Moss. Michael
28. 29. 148. 174
Moss. Ms. Susan
137. 167 193
Moy. Eileen
160. 235
Moy. James
162. 164. 225
Muehlbauer. Jefl
225
Mueller, Nancy
151. 193
Mueller. Pault::tle
210
Murata. Yoich1
26. 159
Murphy, Ms. Mary .
35
Murphy. Mrs. Patricia
155. 235
Myerson. Cara
McGowan, Diana
McGu1nness. M s. Patnc1a
McKenna. Barbara
Mc Kenna. Michael
N
154
152. 194
148. 235
194
235
155. 235
Nakamura, Carol
175. 217. 235
Nakao. Juhe
40
Napier. Mr Eugene
235
Na1han. Shereese
151
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
151
NATIONAL MERIT
235
Na1ker. Marc
194
Natker. Sharon
236
Navas. Lucy
169. 171. 236
Neiman. Debra
55. 167. 169. 173. 236
Nelson. Lon
194
Nelson. Roberl
210
Ness. Karen
194
Neu. Cindy
210
Nett. Ph1l11p
210
Neuhaus. Ka1hryn
236
Neulander. Andrew
210
Neulander. Deborah
225
Neumann. Diane
162. 164. 225
Neuson. David
t 1. 52. 151. 165
Newberger, Todd
117. 210
Newman. Alan
11. 50. 194
Newman. Wayne
24
NILES NORTH CAFETERIA
24
NILES NORTH CUSTODIANS
24
NILES NORTH LIBRARIANS
N CLUB
Nachb1n. Hope
Nachb1n. Mark
Nadler. Linda
Nagu11a. Glynis
. . ..
Nonnemacher. Edwin
Noparstak. Claire . 58. 59. 71. 83.
169.
68. 151.
Nordberg. John
h1a
N0<dhng. Cyn1
82.
Nosanov. Leslte
114.
Nosanov. Stacy
NORTH STAR
Novak. Doon
Novak. James
Nov11. Ed
236
Nov1 t, Jerry
Novoselsky. Sco11
Nowak. Gregory
Nudelman. Ellen
225
194
194. 216
236
236
28
. 236
156. 159. 164. 236
194
Nudelman. Irwin
Nudelman. Marc
Nugent. Mr Richard
Nune1 .
LUIS
Nus1nson. Shari
Nusstein, John
Obrien. Maureen
Oconnell. Lon
194. 217
149. 155.
194, 237
159. 194
194
169. 194
120. 225
146. 147
• 210
210
162. 194
23 1. 236
225
Okane. Francis
. 40
Okeefe. Mr. Ray
. 236
Orourke. Donald
. 236
Orourke. Kevin
210
Orourke. Maureen
109. 169. 236
Oett1nger. Juhe
59. 194
Ogron. Bruce
194
Okun. Wendie
• 210
Olbur. Brell
36. 37. 108
Oleson. Moss Elizabeth
21 t
Otken. Wendy
141. 167. 194
Olsen. Belly
. 211
Olsen. Daniel
23. 131
Olsen. Mrs. Donna
17. 109. 159
Olsen. Mr. James
131. 168. 225
Olsen, Kirslen
Olsen. Knstm
236
'. .
. .
. ..
151, 155. 165. 167. 178. 194
Olsen. Londa
225
Omally. Daniel
225
Omally. Michael
Omens. Mark
. 225
211
Ong. Eugene
225
Ong. M1lhe ..
194
Ong. Miriam
109. 131. 211
Oswald. Victoria
0 11enfeld. Usa
229
34. 35
Overbee. Mr. Ellenh
194
Owen. Caroline
p
146. 211
194
Packow1tz, Howard
Palincsar. Suzanne
Palmer. Brandon
194
52. 154. 194
225
Palmer. Lawrence
Pennaherrera. Cecilla
Penaloza. Janelle
Penaloza. Joelyn
Penn. Charles
154 211
2t 1
194
225
171. 236
162. 21 1
195
195
114. 236
225
122. 225
152. t55. 168. 211
195
43
105. 195
225
146. 147
236
165. 211
168. 236
195
211
159. 225
148. 157. 164. 195
17 1 236
211
Penz11<. Lawrence
Perbohner. Roben
Perez. Daisy
Perkins. Gary
Perkins. Lyle
Perkins. Robert
Perlman. Nell
Perlman. Sharon
Perlman. Sharon
Perelmuller. David
195
159. 225
195
169. 171 236
174 236
160. 174. 236
225
164, 184
138. 225
Perelmutter, Mark
Perelmuller. Ms. Selma
Perlow. Jodie 10. 50, 51. 52. 53.
155. 159. 165. 173. 176.
Pe1erson. Jud1lh
Pe1erson. Kathryn
Pe1erson. Teresa
Pe1rich. David
Pe1rich. Deborah
Phs1er. John
Ph1lhps. David
Ph1lhps. Susan
Pichler. Bruce
162.
Pichler. Wayne
Pickhollz. Saraioy
P1cur. Yvonne
Piecuch. Ronald
Pierce. Kennelh
P1e1z. Ms. May
Poke. Steven
P1nkus. Lawrence
....
Posner, Herman
Posner. Scott
.
..
Pos1. Greg
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
33.
Pry1ma. Mr. George
Powers. Mr Richard
Pressburger. M ark
164.
Price. Sue
Pritchett. Margaret
P11tikm, Jordan
Q
QUILL AND SCROLL
Rabin, Barry
Rabin. Steven
236
210
Oconnell. Susan
Papadopoulos. Belly
Papadopoulos. Kathy
Pappanduros. Pam
Pappanduros. Richard
Parde!. Ke11h
Parenll. Raymond
Park. Brian
Parker. Jeflery
Paszk1e1. Cheryl
Pa11s, Tracey
Paul. Robert
Paull. Karen
Paull. Leshe
Paulsen. Ms Peggy
Payne. Ch1stophor
Pazzo!. Bonnie
Pech1er. Sieve
Peck, Bonnie
Peck. Jodi
Peck. Lisa
Pedlke. Leo
Por1ugal. Cary
Posner. Allyson
R
236
....... .
21
Rabin, Randy
0
Palmer. Jerrold
Pomper. Valerie ..... .
Popp. Mrs. Mildred ... .
Porter, Dan
195
38. 39
69. 151.
177. 195
225
236
225
t 95. 217
211
225
150. 236
195
162. 195
169. 2 11
168. 229
195
225
236
27. 28
225
225
167. 21 1
Pirron. Jesse
P1var.Lynn 33.34.51.52.53.57.151. 155.
159. 165. 173. 195
195
Plotk1n. David
236
Plolk1n. Jay
225
Plolsky. Joel
79. 144. 145. 146. 147,
Pogrund. Debra
148. 151. 154. 157. 165. 166. 172. 173. 195.
219
108. 137. 154. 2 11
Pottras. Lucie
155. 169. 2 1 t
Polakofl. Lisa
225
Polash. James
126. 146. 147. 154. 195
Polinsky, Mark
151. 195
Pomper. Martin
211
Pomper. Michelle
2
...... .... ..
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB
Rafi. Hope
Rall. Richard
Rall. Robert
Rahman, Nasreen ..
Ramirez. Mr. John
Ramsden. Mr. Keith
I
2.ll
21
2.16
157. 22
16.
47 75
is
Ramoutar. Ken
Rand. Dawn
Randell. Debra
Ransenberg. David
21. 78...,.9.'82. 144
93
l95
•9S
1•s
195
236
Rapaport. Robin
133. 19~
Rappin. Steve
22i
Rashkow. Debb e
236
Raugs1ad. Mark . . .
120. 137. 154 19:
Raugs1ad. Michele
73. 152. 155. t69 196. ~
Reddick, Dena
... ... 133. 151. 154. 196
Reddy. Sunil
21 '
Reder. Ehse . .
191'
Refl. Eva . .
23(;
Refl. Peter
. . . 168. 236
Reich. Miriam
Reicherl. Jeannine . . . . . . 156. 169. 226
138. 140. 154. 195, 196
Reichhardt. Greg
. 87. 196
Rein. Dave
Reinier, Frances
Reinken. Allan
Reiser. Jami
Reisman, Neil
Reiter. Brian
Reozner. Russell
Rempas. Crystal
Requarth. Mr Richard
Reu1er. David
Reynolds. L0<1
Rhum. Saul
Rice. Alan
Rice. Steven
Rich. Michael
19b
23t>
114. 154. 168. 21!>
196
211
2 I
2' 1
«
226
236
126. 154. 196
171. 226
134. 135. 2'2
226
196
22
131. 138. 226
2 12
R1ebman. Lon
196
Ripes. Bnan
236
Ripes. David
169
Risch. Ronald
226
Rizzo. Linda
226
Roberls. David
196
Robins. Kenneth
105
Robins. Michael
196
Robinson. Paul
196
Robinson. Sharon
236
Rocklin. Barry
196
Rocklin. Marc
.. 2 19. 226
Rockow1tz. Deena
212
Rodhe1m. Fred
196
...
Rodin. Baro
. . . . . . . 239
Rodin. Simone . . .
122. 166. 226
Rogic. Michael
134. 226
Romanz. Marc
196
Romanz. Michele
152. 155. 2!2
Room. Daniel
28. 29
Rong. Mrs Helen
196
Rose. Alan
126
Rosen. John
160. 236
Rosen. Steven
55. 122. 154. 196
Rosenbaum. Lee
226
Rosenbaum. Lori
. 137. 154. 212
Rosenbaum. Sherilyn
165. 212
Rosenberg. Jody
168. 226
Rosenberg. Louise
236
Rosenberg. Robert
141
Rosenberg. Scoll
226
Rosenbloom. Philip
173
Rosenfeld. David
196
Rosenfeld. David S.
226
Rosenzweig. Scoll
39. 15•
Rosenzweig. Mr. Sleven
109. 236
Rosing, Laurel
172. 212
Rosing, S1even
226
Rosk1n. Allan
196
R0Sk1n. Arthur
236
Ross. Palricia
196
Ross. Shelley
226
Rossdeu1cher. David
159
Ro1chfor. Mr Michael
t50. 151. 196
Ro1h. Jeflrey
. 166. 236
Ro1h. Jordan
149. 159. 165. 212
Ro1h. Susan
212
Ro1hner. David
t 48. 239
Ro1hsch1ld. Lisa
124. 159. 226
Rozmus. Chns!lne
40. 212
Rozmus. Noreen
l 09. 237
Rubens. Allison
t08. 151. 212
Rubens. Caralyn
212
Rubin. Sco11
. . . . 55. 169. 174
Rubin. Deborah
149. t 60. 165. 196. 160
Rubin. Deborah S.
168. 169. 212
Rubin. Edward
212
Rubin. Eileen
228
Rubin. Ehzabelh
212
Rubin. Ellen
169. 170. 237
Rubin. Harold
Richmond, David
Richmond. Mrs Rachelle
R1ckspoone. Todd
Rubin, Mrs. Lorraine
Rubin.
Rubin.
Rubin.
Rubin.
Mi1chell
Nancy
Robbie
Sheryl
. 24. 158
237
196. 124
237
196
�l
Rubin, Steven . . . . . . . . . . .
Rubin. Susan
.
Ruchim, Mitchell
122. 226
. .. .........
212
151 . 154. 172. 196. 117,
196
159. 226
237
37
212. 122
212
231. 237
109. 237
226
159, 197
237
14 1,
Ruller, James
Ruo, Winnie . . . . . .
Rusk. Mr. Joseph
Rusk . Sandra .
Ruskin. Frances
Russakov, Steven
Ruth, Kimberly
Ruth, Susan
Rutstein , Joel . . .
151,
Ruttenberg, Brad . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ryan. Donna
. . . . . . . . . . .. .
. 216. 237
Ryan. Michelle
237, 120. 169. 17 1
Ryan. Patricia . , . .
197
Rysztogi, Raymond
. . 167. 197
Rysztogi, Ronald . . . . . . . . . 138. 154, 212
31
Rzeszewski, Ms. Florianne
Sachs, David
Sachs, Rhonda
s
162, 164, 226
146. 150, 152, 155, 174,
197
Sachs, Stephanie . , .
124, 152 237
Sacks. Marcie . 64, 152, 155, 168. 212, 229
Sadk1n, Toby . . . .
150. 169 212
Saffer, Larry .
226
Saldinger. Laurie .
226
Saltzberg. Ellen . . .
15 7 212
.. 49, 74. 212 253
Saltzman. Allen
. . 2 12, 105
Saltzman. Steven
Sanders, Bruce
197
Sandler, Jacki .. 35, 88. 137, 152. 154. 155,
197
Sandler . Jodi
. 212
120. 212
Sandler , Tracey
160, 226
Sandry, Paul . . . . .
Sangerman. Laurel
148, 152. 155. 226
Sarantis. Luis . . .
162. 237
Sarantos, .Rebecca
... 82. 212, 165
21 2
Sarraf1an, Dina
Sarralian, Rafli
226
226
Sasmato, Irene
Sauer, Harvey . . .
226
Saunders. Mindy
237
197
Sawyer. Jay
Sax . Jeffrey ... . , .
212
Scanlon, Tamara
197
.. 54, 122, 224
Scanlon. Theodore
Scanlon. Thomas , .
224
Schaden, Susan
237
226
Schaefer, Seo!!
Schaeffer, Tammy
164, 237
Schaffel. Janice
226
212
Schappert, Russ
Schaufis. Mr. Wilbur
. 41
Scheffres. Beth . . . . . . . . . . . 159. 155. 226
Scheffres. Jonathon .... 38, 150. 168. 212
Schelling, Kenneth . . . . .
19 7
31
Scherb, Mr. George
Schild. Irene . .
2 12
112. 226
Schimmel. Mark
Schloss. Eric
237
Schloss. Jock
169. 197
Schmid, Edward
237
168. 212
Schmid , Jeanene
Schmid!. Daniel
19 7
Schmid!. Susan
50. 120. 154. 226
Schneider. Loren
237
1 18
Schnell. Coach Tim . .
Schoch. Sharon
226
Schoen. Wendy
197
197
Scholar. Marcy .
Schraiber. Steven
148, 237
Schustefl. Andrew
. 226
29
Schutt. Mr. Robert
Schuy. Michael
226
136. 137. 212
Schwab. Lori
226
Schwabe, Robert
Schwartz. Caryn
144. 197
105. 165. 2 t 2
Schwartz. David
Schwartz, Jill
237
226
Schwarz. Tammie
Sc/air. Donna . .
227
Scruggs. Laura
152, 227
See. Andrew . . 156, 159. 160. 163. 166. 212
See. Bryan
160, 162. 227
62. 155, 164. 178. 227
Seffren. Juhe
Se1denberg. Lynn
227
t33
Seidenberg, Robert
Seidman. Terri
215
Seldin. Ellen
t54. 212
154. 237
Seldin. Michael
Selin. Mrs. Sara
28
Senior Slass Board
165
Sero. Stephen . . .
197
Serota, Kenneth
151. 154. t 97
Serota, Ronald . .
166. 227
Seymour. Harlan
151. 166. 197
Seymour, N ancy
227
Sha/ta/, Shaftal. Jerry
2 12
157. 197
Shah. Meeta .. . . . • . . . • . .
Shapiro. Kenneth 70. 7 1. 155, 169. 173. 197
Shapiro. Lawrence . . . . . . . . .
2 12
Shapiro. Leslie . . 54. 155'."159, 175. 227. 237
Shapiro. Marla
66. 67. 155. 165. 197
29
Shapiro. Mrs Ellen
Shapiro. Melissa
66, 67, 155. 197
Shapiro. Michelle
227
Shapiro. Sheryl
197
149
Shapiro, Shelly
Sharif, Felicia
237
She1nin. Mr . Robert
25
She1man, Cheryl
197
Sherman, David
.. 55. 169. 212
i3:3.
Sherman. Marc
2'27
Sherman. Michael
Sheme. Lore
Shields. Jeffrey
21?
198
2 1?
Sh1
fon. Linda
Sh1manovsky. Roger
Shinsky. Dawn
Shor. Beth
Shor, Robert
Shulman. V1ckr
Shutkas. Nick
Shuwa1. Michael
S1bul. Mark . . .
S1chau. Mrs Johanna
Srdenber. Robert
198
150, 198
227
198
198
2 13
237
2 13
237
23
15 1
S1dlow, Victor
162. 169,
Siegel, Jerry . . .
Siegel. Ms. Judith
Siegel, Steven
S1egelman, Joel
S1elck, Henry . . . . .
S1karinthra. Suthorn
Silk. Elizabeth . .. . 64. 152, 155,
Silver. Andrea
Silver. Caryn
171. 237
198. 237
26
238
198
227
204, 213
164. 227
198
213
Silver. Lori
Silver. Matthew
Silver. Mitchell
164. 238
238
227
Silver, Robert . .
Silverman. Ken
213
198
Silverman. Laura
. . ..
152. 155. 213
Silverman. Peler, Silverman. Pe1er
126
S1m1c. Angela .. ..
163. 2 13
Simon. Glenn
198
Singer, Alan . .
238
Singer. Mrs. Elsie
38
Singer. Jeffrey
213
Singer. Karen
148, 168, 238
Sinton. Frank . 144, 145. 166. 2 13. 221. 237
47 . 74 75
Skear. Mr. Arnold
Skoglund. Mary
229
Skolnick. Elyse
64.'
152, 155. 213.
229
Skowron. Lois
2?7
Slagel. Andrew
118. 227
· 0:
1
Slamowilz, Bonnie
65.
238
Slaton. Mrs. Pearl
25
Slavin. Larry
198
Slavin, M. Brad
56. 227
Slavin. Mark .. 55, 78, 122. 154. 198. 153
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta
Slovin, Stanford
Slutsky. Michelle
Small, David
Smetana. James
Smiley. Kevin
21
238
213
159. 238
138. 213
227
31
114
Smith. Miss Holly
Smith. Kimberly
238
114. 238
Smith. Lois
Smith. Lynn Smith. Lynn
198
227
Smith, Scott
Smolen, Alan
168, 169. 238
. 33
Snyder. Mr. Bruce
Snyder, Kathy
198
So, Jina
198
Solar, David
134. 213
Solar. Sieve
198
Solk. Greg
2 13
Solochek. Cindy
211, 213
Solomon. Beth
164. 238
227
Solomon. Beth .
Solomon. Roberta
77. 151. 165. 173. 198
58. 59. 71. 149. 152. 155
Solomon. Scol
169. 213
227
Solovy. SeoIt
238
Soohen. Laura
164
Sophmore Class Board
118. 213
Sowinski. Daniel
198
Spagnoli. Joseph
198
Spaller. Pamela
156
Spanish Club
118 ?27
Speck. Brian ..
47, 58. 59. 60. 61, 62. 63.
Speck. M11chell
61. 73. 155. 198
213
Spector. Jonalhan
238
Spec1or. Serena
2 13
Spec I or. SI even
164. 238
Sperhng. Helene
213
Sperling. Rory
164, 238
Sperling. Stacy
152. 155, 198. 229
Sp1lg. Cynthia .
215
Sp1lz. Kimberly
238
Spitz. Michael
82, 176
Spungen, Andrea
29. 31
Staerk. Mr. John
198
Stark, Debbie
49. 213
Stark. Michael
118. 227
Stark. Steven
23
Stezskal. Mrs. Betty
Smith. Mrs. Barbara
227
227
227
Steffens. Kimberly
138. 171. 227
Steigman. Jason
227
Stein. Helayne
227
Stem. Karen
138. 227
S tem. Lawrence
227
Stein. Marla
64. 70. 152. 169. 205. 213.
Stein. Renee
2 15
151. 198
S1einberg, Amy
213
Steinberg. Mark
105. 165, 213
S1e1nberg. Rick
198
S1e1nbnck. Jiii
?38
Stemerl. Mark
120. 227
S1e1nlo rth, Diane
149, 151 155
S1enn. Randi
37. 137
Stephansen. Mrs Kathleen
227
Stepen. Rober!
199
Sterling. Manlyn
198
Stern. Allyn
227
Stern. Anthony
71. 238
S1ern. Jay
31. 199
Stern. Leshe
238
S1ern. Scott
136. 137, 154, 168. 213
Stern. Susan
227
Stern. Todd
2 13
S1ernberg. David
227
S1ernleld. Laurel
238
Stevens. Craig
2 13
Stevens. Michael
199
S1111, Judith
227
Stites. John
122. 2 13
Slone. Jeffrey
199
S1o ne. Rober!
26
S1oumen. Mrs Marilyn
165. 199
Sirauss. Brenda
199
S1ream. Glen
2 13
Slfe1ps. Anna
152. 155. 169 199
S1roner. Bonnie
38. 39
Strong. Mr Wilham
16 1
STUDENT CONGRESS
157
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
t6 t
STUDE NT GOVERNMENT
22
S1ynen. Mrs Nancy
238
Suarez. Monica
151 . 158. 165. 199
Sugar. Jill
S1aytou. Oimilrios
Steelman. Richard
155. 165. 213
82. 199
2 14
199
109. 164, 238
122. 214
214
133. 199
238
151. 169, 199
199
169. 238
109. 2 14
46
239
131. 166. 199. 217
238
109. 136, 137. 227.
238
138. 139. 2 14
109. 131. 227
Sugar. Karyn
Summers. Randy
Surk1n. L oren
Susan. Nancy
Sushinsk1, Janet
Sush1nski, Joseph
Suskin. Sharon
Sutker. Allen
Sutker. Ho ward
Suzukida, Glenn
Svac1na, Cheryl
Swedberg. Andrew
Swedberg, Diane
Sweeney, Mrs: Joyce
Swee1ow. Paul
Sw1dersk1 Anne
,
Sw1dersk1 Henry
.
Sz1arka. Diane
Sz1arka, Therese
Szymski, John
Szyszka. Kathleen
T
108. 109
62. 71 . 82. 199
199
152
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB
Taber. Ms Marlys
Tarragano. Daniel
Tatk1n. Susan
227
Telman. David
Temkin. Juhe
Tenenbau. Juhe
21 4
152. 155. 214
214
119. 238
151. 165. 199
Tepper. Belh
Tepper. Daniel
Tepper. Lauren
2?7
Terkel. Lisa
TesI er, Suzanne 36. 108. 130. 131. 154, 199
227
Theodore. Mane
153
?27
26
16. 20. 159
151. 199
238
158
THESPIANS
Thomas. John
Thomas. Tom
Thompson. Maria
Thummel. Hans
T 1kulsk1. Jamie
TIMERS CLUB
124. 131. 170, 277
Tob1as. Jennifer
Tobias. Ma tthew
Tobin. Andrew
Tohsh, Anthony
Tom back. Diane
Tompk1ns. Laura
Tompkins. Linda
Tomson. James
To ross1an. Hasmik
Trabaus. Peter
Tractman, David
214
214
238
227
2 14
227
40
199
174. 214
238
31
Tracy. Ronald
Traskaski. Kenneth
238
Treger. Bradford
227
227
238
227
199
199
21 4
21 4
19i
238
227
25
21 4
227
??7
Trinkaus. Dorothy
True. Alan
Truger. Aileen
Tschurtz. Robert
Tsuneta. Lise
155
152, 155. 169 170. 171
Tuch. Karen
Tucker. Bradley
Tucker. Larry
Tucker. Mic hael
Turkin. Jeffrey
Turpin. Tim
Turov1tz. Ahson
Turov1 Jeri
tz.
Tyrnauer. Mark
Uccello, Joan
138
146.
164.
u
2 14
238
199
168. 238
169. 171. 217, ?38
Uchiyama. Kenneth
Uhlmann. Richard
Ulmer. Denise
Umansky, Jay
Umansky. Sula
2 14
Unterlenger. Gregory
227
Urbanski, Joseph .
227
Usen. Juhe 61 . 71. 73, 75. 82.83. 155. 165.
? 14
2 14
Us!ander. Robert
v
Va1 anathan. Cynthia
th1
Vale. M.
Valencuela. Mana
Van Oehnderm. James
Van Uflelen. Diane .
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY CLUB
Valk1 . L eonardo
n
Vaughn. Jen
Vazquez. Adrian
Vender. Marla
Venus. Lisa
Verdereer. Geralyn
Waddell. M1. Donald
Wdowicki. Michael
Webb. Margaret
Weber. Joseph
Weger. S teven
Wehr. Paul
Weil. Iris
Weinberg. Deborah
Weinberg. Sharon
168
131
214
15. 18. 29. 166
227
176. 177
154
227
200
214
227
21
w
Wagman. L isa
Wagman. Michael
Wagman. Zachary
Wagner. Barry
Wagner. Ellen
W agne r. Kann
Wagner. Linda
Wagner. Michael
Wagner. Nickolas
Wagner. Peter
Wald. Jerry
Warens. Ronnee
Wall. Adele
Wallace. John
Wallach. Scon
Wallk . Brya n
Wa lsh . John
Waltr1
ch. To m
W alhs. Mrs Gla dys
WARGAMMING CLUB
W apner. Karen
Wapner. Lou
Warda. Roma
Warshawsky. Sreven
35
109. ?27
238
119. 164. 238
200
155. 200
137. 151 . 200
114. 155. 238
239
2 14
2 14
200
168. 234. 239
t56.
t34
154
168
200
200
239
165
? 14
2 14
22
t66
227
?39
227
239
228
239
214
2 14
228
227
200
214
214
228
239
200
124, 154.
151, 159. 200
200
37
174, 2 14
239
Weber. Lon
Weber. Mark .
Weber. Ronald
Weber . Mr. Rory
200
70. 158. 169. 200
27. 144. 145. 166. 172.
173, 200. 201. 219
146. 214
168, 239
2?8
124. 200. 216
Weiner. Brian
Weiner. Carolyn
Weiner. David
Wemer. Julie
151, 200
Weiner . Michael
239
Wemer . Sharyn
200
Weinec. SI even
105. 200
We instein, David . .
239
Weinstein. Jordan
108. 136, 137. 224. 228
Wems1ein. Loo
131 . 215
Weinstein. Shari
239
Weis. Dawn
214
Weis. Peter
239
Weiss. Lisa
21 4
Weiss. Marc
159. 239
Weiss. Michael
228
Weiss. Nancy
49. 214
We1ssburg, Steven
. 214
Weissman, Robert
114, 228
We1xelbaum. Marci
239
16. 19, 20
37, 158
124. 228
239
164. 239
114. 164
200
39
155. 228
29
Welborn. Debbie
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert
Wellman. Ms. Carol
Wendi. Sharon
Werman. Tracy
West. Pamela
Wexler. Bari
Wexler, Michael
White Mrs. Lillian
Willens. N ancy
Willerman, Mrs. Barbara
W1lhams. Wendy
W1lner. Alison
Winer. Scott
168.
Winer. Vicki
Winkleman. Mr. James
75.
Winkler. David
Wmkler. Steven
Wms1on. Paul
W1ara. Mrs. Berrnce
159.
W1shrnck. Sandra
164.
W1shrnck. Susan
W1sniewsk1. Carl
W1srnewsk1. Edward
50, 120. 137. 154,
Wisniewski. Patnc1a
114.
Wuherbee. Pamela
168. 234.
W1lkov. Robin
W11kov. Shem
105, 138. 167.
W111enste1n. Edwin
W111enste1n. Harrell
137.
Woll. Diana
Woll. Leshe
200
214
228
214
35
214
228
200
34
200
228
239
214
200
239
239
200
214
239
214
239
29
239
30. 200
47
200
138. 228
239
228
163. 167, 20 t
Woll. Mr. Robert
Woll. Robert
Wolle, Scott
Wo lfram. Mr . Timothy
W ol1nsky. Michelle
W olosh1n. Benjamin
Wnghl . V1rg1
nia
Wu. Peter
Wu, Tina
y
71, 164. 168. 220
Yale. Amy
175. 227
214
165. 214
178. 179
155. 238
126. 154. 199
Viner. Cheryl
Vitale. John
Voedisch. Richard
Voight. Dawn
Voss. Wayne
Vrabl1k. Mary
164.
41. 44.
65 150. 155.
Wayne. Esther
228
?28
Yalow1tz. A llan
Yamagatam. Beverly
Ynot. Manlou
Yo n, Juliana
Young. Robert
Youstra. Mr Greggory
Yudkowsky. Jeffrey
131
VIKETTES
152.
120,
.
138,
Warshawsky. Susan
Wasserman. Andrea
Wasserman. Deborah
Wasserman. Martin
Wattel. David
Waxman. Susan
Waxman. Wendy
Zab1n. Hal
157. 2 14
228
201
46, 120. 122
159. 201
z
?14
137, 154. 2 14
25
201
141 . 164. 239
49. 167. 2 14
114, 154. 214
Zagon. Ilene
Zarefsky. Mrs Nikki
Zarhn . Audrey
Zacl1n. Paula
Zarov. Jonathan
Zaruba. Laura
228
Zatz. Ricky
Zeal. Gary . .
Zebov1tz. Steven
Zeff. Jana
Zehetner. Eva
Zeidman, Sheryl
Zelkowitz. Alan
Zems1efl. Linda
Zemsteff. Michael
Zedass. B11I
Zeuschner. Candace
Zide. Jan
Zidek. Athson
Zidek, Wendy
Z1dron. Ronald
144.
159.
159. 169. 239
201
1?0. 2?8
169. 21~
144, 2 15
169. 17 1. 239
169, 201
2 15
51. 154, 201
163. 201
76
145. 201. 229
169, 171. 228
138. 228
201
201
155. 164. 2?8
126. 154
140. 187. 201
176. 177. 201
228
239
20 1
46, t?O
152. 155
Ziegler. Elizabeth
Ziegler. Michael
53.
Z1
mberolf. Susan
Zimmer. Mark
52. 105.
Zimmer. Sco 11
57. 151. 165.
71 Linda
s.
Z1 n. Susan
v1
loot. Iva n
l OOI. Jordan
Zo rn. Ms Sharon
luck er. Rober!
Zuck erma n. Debbie
Zuckerman. Wilham
I 60.
Jurek . Gerald
Zurek. Malthew
159.
Zurek. Mic hael
?28
t 74.
166.
159.
174.
239
239
229
229
251
�"CLOSE ENCOUNTERS"
POTPOURRI
;,~-
I
LJ
"Clowning" around.
252
A STUDENT DISCOVERS THE TRUE HORROR OF THE
VIKING SPECIAL
�Frankly, I'd rather be surfing.
Distinguished member of VOLUME IV.
'·
Soccer hit men.
Seniors Corey Dunsky and Mark Slavin model the latest in toga
fashions.
The untimely end of the honorary fatman .
Just wait until next year.
253
�1979 SAGA STAFF
EDITOR IN CHIEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK KASMAN
EDITOR'S ASSIST ANT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ALLISON ZIDEK
RINGMASTERS . . ............... . .......................... . ..... KEVIN DAUS
Andi Goldberg
Debbie Hubicek
Sheryl Zeidman
IN THE CENTER RING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STEPHANIE ARAKAWA
SHELLY ARONSON
UNDER THE BIG TOP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ANNE SWIDERSKI
Gregg Kohan
Cary Portugal
Frank Sinton
SIDESHOWS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DEBBIE POGRUND
SHARON WEINBERG
Caryn Schwartz
SENIORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ALLISON ZIDEK
SEND IN THE CLOWNS ..... . .... .· . ... .. ............ . ... . . ... . ... KEVIN DAUS
Andi Goldberg
Debbie Hubicek
Sheryl Zeidman
STAFF PHOTOGRAPHERS . . ................................. HOWARD MOSES
DAVID RANSENBERG
CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHERS ...................... . .......... David Brief
Jeff Harris
Steve Jackson
Bruce Pivar
David Schwartz
Rick Steelman
Root Studios
U.P.I.
ARTWORK ...... . .......... . .............. . ...... . .... STEPHANIE ARAKAWA
ADVISOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MR. STAN CAREY
The Greatest Show On Earth ...
Although many negative things have been said about our school, the staff of SAGA '79 set out to stress
the point that Niles North can be as great as one wants to make it. The facilities and experiences offered
are excellent by any standard.
SAGA '79 was produced only due to the help of many people. These people sacrificed much time and
experience to this book. It is with much appreciation and affection that I commend my dedicated staff.
Through such barriers as the blizzard of '79, the staff plunged on. Even though this was not always fun,
we will remember the great times had in producing this book. A particularly special thanks goes to our
advisor Mr. Stan Carey, who helped get us through some of the harder times we had. Credit must also be
given to Mr. Dennis Eder, our American Yearbook representative. He always had fresh ideas and that
much needed word of encouragement.
Many others helped put together Saga '79. Ms. Pat McGuiness offered her assistance with grammar. All
of the P.E. staff was very cooperative in the successful shooting of portraits and scheduling of team
pictures. Root Studios' special services and expertise in shooting special events was essential. The North
Star often lent a helping hand, and of course support from families and friends inspired us in times of
need.
All of this teamwork was pooled to form Saga ' 79, The Greatest Show On Earth.
254
MARK KASMAN-EDITOR IN CHIEF
����\
.,
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '79; Volume 15
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1979
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kasman, Mark (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs, pages 2-3 of the yearbook have been scanned twice.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 11/28/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
264 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1979
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook; Moses, Howard, and Ransenberg, David (Photographers); Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f38418f10419ac509527f080fbc051be.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=sU9IZncHxDv1ZxdVCac8ZbZzUNxBDpLbyIaZ0iELxMdsTZehkb8IbhvX14wMgafagq4f7MYCi5-W%7ENy2wwImSH-L%7Er4SErCemgfEQVy-F9pNyRiK0vTTApg7a5krvnZbTyR4TgMTg5Hu94G6Jf2YHIEBoc9ifX0SOf879d81R1Oo%7EZLntNWX3L5FPr623p1Fp6gcGhdYiIhICbmZIk4jVsiHdGAbtPrElF36%7E1558dGO-twbbndYc0Ae8UA9oNmAHnwKO3uytuYxWF5xnwGI-NyOluf-ZbhiJksyODP1Gqm2abQuNU1meokKFMU9MxNdzlk1lZkoLHNbseBw%7EqGyXg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
270c9580562e672f140618ad8b7b97f2
PDF Text
Text
..
';
'.
··.
S K0 KI E PU Bl I C L- BRARY
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE
c..
LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
'
�SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
����TABLE OF CONTENTS
.................. 1
INTRODUCTION
SPECIAL EVENTS
REFLECTIONS
SENIORS
SPORTS
STAFF
.................. . 40
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
UNDERCLASS
CLUBS
................. 8
....... ............ 104
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
.................. ....... 264
SENIOR SURVEY
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 312
INDEX/PATRONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 328
5
����A
L
�TWILITE PEP RALLY
This year's Twilite Pep Rally was attended by many enthusiastic
Indian fans, The chee:-leaders, Porn Pon girls, and Marching Band
were there to entertait. and promote school spirit. Homecoming
Queen and Court "Jere announced. The evening was climaxed by
the burning of th• ·Naukegan East effigy. These exciting activities
were coordinated by Cindy Trapanese and Janine Bola!.
ABOVE: Indian Sue Johnson poses for a photographer
LEFT: The Varsity Cheerleaders ·do a cheer.
The fiery destruction of the Waukegan East effigy.
10
The excited Senior Court.
�ICE CREAM SOCIAL
Do you want to hear some great news about the Ice Cream
Social? Here's the scoop. This year's Ice Cream Social was a
fantastic success! Students and faculty could choose from many
delicious flavors and a variety of toppings. While students assembled their own creations, the band "Unity" entertained in the
contest gym. The food, music, and school spirit combined to
make it a terrific niqht.
TOP LEFT: The band "Unity" entertaining.
BOTTOM LEFT: Some ice cream scoopers pose for a picture.
ABOVE: Jenny Weiss and friends discoing.
TOP LEFT: Sharon Cooper ancl Andrea Marmer scooping ice cream.
BOTTOM LEFT: Dr. Mannos, Mr. Trapp, and Mr. Lorenz enjoying their ice
cream.
ABOVE: Some friends having fun as they eat.
11
�1978 HOMECOMING QUEEN AND COURT
The 1978 Homecoming Queen and
Court were elected Friday, October 6
by the juniors and seniors at Niles
West. Corrine Hintz was chosen
Queen. The Senior Court was: Nancy
Balmes, Audri Evans, and Karen
Kraft. Barb Atsaves, Sharon Cooper,
and Julie Housakos were elected to
the Junior Court.
LEFT: Senior Court waves in parade. BELOW:
Junior Court follows the seniors· example.
ABOVE: Homecoming Queen Corrine Hintz and escort Pete Sta·
mos. LEFT: Midnight Riders come out into the light of day for the
parade.
12
�INDIANS TAME THE BULLDOGS
"Make the Bulldogs Tame with Indian Flame" was the
theme for this year's Homecoming game against the Waukegan East Bulldogs. Indeed, the Indian flame was bright as
the Varsity team bea~ the Bulldogs with a final score of 216.
RIGHT: A young fan lends her support to the team. BOTTOM: Coach
Mitz gives players a last minute pep-talk.
ABOVE: Coach Richardson yells support
from the side lines. LEFT: Marty Walsh
takes his final ·practice at breaking throug'
the Bulldogs' defensive line.
'
13
�''ALWAYS AND FOREVER''
"Always and Forever" was the
theme for this year's Homecoming
Dance on October 7. The group "Emerald" provided music for the dancing
couples. The highlight of the evening
was the crowning of the Homecoming
Queen Corinne Hintz.
Cindy Trapanese crowns Corinne Hintz our
1978 Homecoming Queen, while Bruce Sien·
kowski stands by.
C. Gekes and date take time out to pose for a picture.
Couple boogies to the beat.
14
�Th" group "Emerald" brought many couples to the dance floor with their outstanding music.
Couples at the dance enjoy cookies and punch.
J. Heinz tells B. Flood "Will you please get off my foot ."
Slow dancing in the big gym.
15
�FROSH-SOPH-MIXER
.
For all the freshmen and sophomores attending this event, it was a night to
contribute to the making of new friends and fun. Put these two elements
together, mix in some music and you have, A Good Time.
16
�1
College night was a big success. Approximately 200 colleges
assembled on the evening of the 27th of September. Many of
those students who were undecided about what colleges they
wanted to attend or which one suited their purposes the best,
made up their minds that night.
f
t
1
I
17
�The first "Back To School Dance" in Niles West history was a phenomenal
success. The band, "Free Wheelin' " played for three great hours. Everyone
became well acquainted again for another fun year at school.
B
A
c
K
T
0
s
c
H
0
0
L
D
A
N
c
E
18
ABOVE: R. Sprogis and N. Bergstrom display new
Porn-Pon techniques. RIGHT: Niles West dances on and
on. BELOW: Students enjoying the dance. BOTTOM
RIGHT: Typical freshmen posing for pictures.
�FAR LEFT: Denise Green and Mike Klein
dance their hearts away to some of their
favorite songs.
LEFT: Jodi Treitler is caught by
Spectrum photographer.
The whole crowd enjoying the music
provided by "Free Wheelin." FAR
LEFT: Get down!
19
�s
p
0
R
T
s
ABOVE LEFT: D. Koch and friends clowning around. ABOVE RIGHT: The next Olga Korbut practicing at Niles West. BELOW RIGHT: The Lochness Monster.
BELOW LEFT: Just hanging around.
N
I
G
H
T
Sports night was a complete success this year. The students played
volleyball, basketball, and badminton. Everyone got some good exercise and enjoyed participating in their favorite sports.
20
�MARCHING BAND
This year the Niles West marching band
helped lead the Indians on to many victories.
The Band, led by Dr. Charles Groeling, played
music for pep rallies, football games and many
other school events.
ABOVE LEFT: Flag bearers marching in step
with the music. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Kahn not
paying any attention to her music. BELOW
RIGHT: F. Gerson takes a nap while playing the
tuba. BELOW LEFT: The band plays another
good song.
.....
..
�PARENTS GO BACK TO SCHOOL
Open House was a great success this
year. Parents visited their children's
classes. During their free periods they
went to see the special displays that were
provided by the students. Deans and Administrators walked through the halls and
made sure the parents behaved themselves.
LEFT: Mr. Kaitchuck leads the Orchestra in some
lively entertainment.
J
\
RIGHT: Mr. Strnad discusses classroom procedure with interested
parents.
ABOVE: C. Kasik directs an eage r parent in finding his child's classes.
22
�HALLOWEEN SNEAKS UP ON NILES WEST
Halloween sneaked through Niles West
this year. In order to celebrate the hallowed
event, both students and faculty members
were seen prancing through the hallways in
their costumes and masks.
ABOVE: English teacher J . Batts
goes over his Frankenstein script.
TOP: Just clowning around in the
student lounge.
RIGHT: Students pose as their teachers.
ABOVE: B. Byk winner of the best
Halloween Costume contest, poses
with his facsimile the 109 john.
23
�POW WOW MOVES FROM "OFFSTAGE ONST AGE"
Pow Wow '78, "Offstage, Onstage", was a new
type of production. Instead of following the old
musical comedy-variety show formula, this year it
was a full-length play. It featured the trials and
tribulations of putting on a student-run show. Under the direction of Michael Savitt and Amy
Tolsky with a script written by Bob Levy, with
additions by Haim Brody the show came to life.
The outstanding band was led by Music Directors
Mark Zivilik and Steve Cross. The other Steering
Committee members were: Nora Steindler, Vocal
Directors; Lisa Kharasch and Cynthia Tao, Choreographers; Mike Kochman and Karen Kozer,
Technical Directors; Michael Ann Luncsford and
Tarina Uglinica, Costumers. All-in-all, it was a
great show!
The cast demonstrates its togetherness in "We Go Together."
'
Liz Gump in "So Far Away."
24
Troy Potysman and Ricky Levine do "The Time Warp" again.
�Allyson Harris gives the cast a last-minute pep talk in the dressing room scene.
Like a desert, Pow Wow was completely "Baron."
Dancers before " The Continental"
Steve Brown ilnterrogating The Freshman, Gary Perlmutter.
25
�LEFT: Hopefuls warming up for their audition in "Life Is A Song
Worth Singing."
BELOW: Haim Brody and Kim Noe discuss their relationship.
BELOW LEFT: Heide Karp and Steve Brown discuss life in the theatre while Miles Sonkin looks at
magazines.
BELOW RIGHT: Marge Gump serenades her audience with "MacArthur Park."
26
��~
,,,
1 ·--
-
·-·- --·----··-·-- - - - f k t
L - - -·- ---··- ------· ----This year Niles West had its first annual disco dance. The
A.F.S. sponsored event was a big success. About 700
people showed up for an evening of entertainment provided by Disco Experience. A dance contest was held in
which the contestants got to do their own thing on a dance
floor that was very similar to the one used in Saturday
Night Fever. All in all it was a very enjoyable evening.
TOP LEFT: S. Johnson and B. Re ichle show their tale nt.
TOP RIGHT: Who's next?
ABOVE: Winners of the dance contest take time o ut for a picture.
28
�AFS BRINGS DISCO TO NILES WEST
TOP AND ABOVE LEFT: Students reliving Saturday Night Fever.
ABOVE: C. Gekas and the disco disc jockey ponder the next song.
ABOVE RIGHT: Niles West Gets Down!
29
�SOCK HOPPIN!
I
On Friday, November 17, the
SO's sock hop spun Niles West
back to a time of pigtails, bobby
socks, and leather jackets. Students, dressed in their favorite
fifties fashions, twisted, bunny
hopped, and jitterbugged to
many vivacious tunes played by
the band, "Yesterday's News."
The nostalgic evening provided
students with a first hand experience of the great fun and laughter of the "good old days."
JP
l
TOP RIGHT: The band plays a bit of
nostaglia to remember the good old
days. TOP LEFT: Two students trying to
jitterbug. CENTER: Students discussing
the memorable evening at Niles West.
BELOW: The Niles West gym livens
up with a new kind of dance, the Bunny
Hop.
•
�TOP LEF:T.· The pyramid
seems to be falling down!
TOP RIGHT: Kitty Sloma
and friend dance their way
back to the '50s. CENTER
RIGHT: Students help dust
off the gym floor, without
pay?!. BOTTOM RIGHT:
Student trying something to·
tally, new rather than '50s
dances. BOTTOM LEFT:
Students discussing the
events of the evening. CENTER LEFT: People changing
back to the '70s way of dancing.
31
�CHILDREN'S THEATER SPACES OUT
This year's Children's Theater production followed the latest fad of science fiction space adventure. "Space War 2000" was about a war in another galaxy. The mad Nargot Prime Minister
(Merle Kahn) planned to control the galaxy and
sent bombs to annihilate Armagon. However, the
galaxy was saved by her unfaithful android assistant Cregia and by Queen Monadine's assistant
Blee. Other main characters were Kelly Chester,
Amelia Bartholomew, and Debbie Weiss. The excellent acting and scenery in the show were complimented with spectacular lighting and sound effects. Presented on December 15 and 16, "Space
War 2000" was a really "far out" show.
RIGHT: Queen Monadine's entourage welcome Queen Delandria.
BELOW: Rasputa rebukes Cregia for her traitorous actions.
BELOW RIGHT: Galactic soldiers await orders from Rasputa.
BOTTOM: Queen Monadine lies stunned by a laser gun.
32
�ABOVE LEFT: Blee protects his queen.
ABOVE RIGHT: Rasputa shouts orders to an angry
Cregia.
LEFT: Blee and Queen Monadine surrender to galactic soldiers.
RIGHT: Rasputa explains her evil plans to Queen
Delandria.
BELOW LEFT: The princess threatens to sabatage
Rasputa's spaceship.
BELOW RIGHT: A Nargot robot dictates the battle
plan.
\
ABOVE: Rasputa grins, satisfied with her wicked
plans.
BELOW LEFT: Rasputa's accomplices brain-wash a
defiant galactic soldier.
BELOW RIGHT: T he princess examin es the powerful Armagon weapons.
J
\ l
,_\ i _,,r
'
.
- . • ( ,/ .r"'
'-
•, '> ,,.' ,
:.'!"__,,r
...,.-
•••
33
�A HEART WARMING EXPERIENCE
ABOVE: Rob Casper attends Valentine's Dance with his heart's delight, Terri Virag.
ABOVE RIGHT: C. Trapanese crowns the King of Hearts, Gary Stone. BELOW
RIGHT: Shelley Golden and date quenching their thirsts. BELOW: Couples try to find
their sweethearts. LOWER LEFT: Dee J emc and date " loving" every minute.
r
34
�On Saturday, February 17, this year's
Valentine's Dance went down in history
as one of Niles West's most heartwarming
experiences. The band "Main Squeeze"
provided music while many couples happily danced the night away. The evening
was climaxed by the crowning of the King
of Hearts, Gary Stone.
ABOVE LEFT: Tight Squeeze made lovely music. ABOVE: Judi Caplan and date
are the "sunshine" of each other's lives. RIGHT: Sue Friedlander and Sam
Coletta are lost in each other's arms. ABOVE RIGHT: The four of hearts.
35
�BELOW RIGHT: Catherine, Pippin, and Theo (Howard Brown),
dreaming of a new life. LOWER
RIGHT: Leading Player, Pippin,
and Catherine enjoying themselves. BOTTOM RIGHT: Lewis,
(Haim Brody) and King Charlemagne battling for the throne.
FAR LEFT: Director Bob Johnson setting the mood for the players. BELOW LEFT AND RIGHT:
Students rehearsing hard in the
student lounge.
Pippin, presented on March 29, 30, and 31, is the story
of a boy searching for his "corner of the sky". The title
character, played by sophomore Dan Blackman, is the firstborn son of the King Charlemagne (Bob Levy). Pippin's
goal in the play is to find complete fulfillment in his life. He
is aided in his journey by the Leading Player (Amy Tolsky),
his step-mother (Sonja Hagopian), and his grandmother
(Robyn Grobman). Catherine (Allyson Harris) helps Pippin
reach his final decision. This musical production, in addition
to being performed at Niles West, was also presented for
the Region Three American Theatre Association in Ann
Arbor, Michigan, where the cast, crew, and jazz band visited in April.
36
�37
�BELOW RIGHT: The Leading Player
strikes a flamboyant pose. LOWER
RIGHT: Lewis and Fastrada attempt to
console King Charlemagne. BOTTOM:
Pippin and Catherine express their true
feelings.
TOP LEFT: Pippin wishes he were king.
TOP RIGHT: Leading Player performs a little magic.
ABOVE: King Charle magne models his cape.
38
�LEFT: Pippin pursues the
only means to the throne:
death to his father King
Charlemagne. RIGHT:
Queen Fastrada lusts
after the crown for her
son, Lewis.BELOW
RIGHT: Fastrada confess·
ing to hubby Charlemagne.
....
\
ABOVE LEFT: Pippin in
a moment of contemplation. LEFT: Pippin ad·
mires brother Lewis '
(Haim Brody) physique.
RIGHT: Pippin and his
grandmother chuckle as
she encourages him to
test his ways with women.
39
�NILES WEST AT WORK
40
�---
-
41
�42
�AT PLAY
43
��\
45
�AT REST!
46
��WEST AT A GLANCE
I
DUCK
.
DUCK
GOOSES!!!
,
I
..........
------..,,...
Support your school.
�Niles West bumper.
Roving photographer stalks victim.
TttE
:\ :
"
seasons
The wonders of No-Doz.
Ask not what your school can do for you . . .
49
�Student discovers t h e wonders o f geometry.
. Another band tour.
TOP RIGHT.
RIGHT: Student pracf tces new study
methods.
,
I
r:
-- No Comment!!
50
�51
�t
52
��54
�55
���D. Defrancesco and C. Erickson come out to support the Indians.
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Mitchell Abrams
Dawn Abuja
58
Seniors
Steven Adkisson
Thomas Ahrendt
David Alpern
Stuart Ami
Wallace Anderson
Angie Anton
�Richard Arendt
Stacy Armonis
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathy
.···:::.: :: ::: ::::::::··: .. :. :::::: ·:::.:
. .. ..
.. . .. ..
Typical Niles West Senior behavior.
Seniors 59
�Epi Beltran
Lee Bernstein
Jay Barasch
Brett Bargamian
Zoltan Barkoczy
James Baron
60
Seniors
Joan Batchen
Charles Bauer
Judith Becker
Terri Beckerman
Joanne Berzock
Stephen Binder
Debbie lzenstark decides that Jim Baron wins by a nose.
�ABOVE: Walter Doderer catches up on the latest news. LEFT: Ernest Peischl
explains the amazing properties of the " nothingness" between his hands.
Scott Bjorklund
Tammie Blackman
Holly Bland
Merle Blum
Michael Blumenthal
Janet Boberg
Jack Boepple
Joan Boro
Katherine Boyko
Ronald Brandwein
Seniors
61
�.
.
... -.
,
I
•
'j •
t
,,
. . .•·
u . . ·....
Allyne Braver
Jean Brennan
Haim Brody
Jackie Brooks
Steve Brown
John Budzynski
LEFT: Stuart Ami and date enjoying school dance.
ABO VE: Ed Rice kisses his finger to make it better. RIGHT:
Peggy Pescatore wins trophy for the whitest teeth.
62
Seniors
f , •.
, '. - • • • "'
.
' _\ • ,• .
•
......
·.•':It .... ·;
y~
- - " '·..
• • -; · :
"·t··. ,
l
....
•
,,"· ..: · ... :i; '
•
· ~~
·•
,,
~'·
•·
. . . . #,
. _:•
•. f
•
~·;
•.fl! -·•
1· '
;
*
~ · .'/
•
-
•
•
Judith Buffo
Ellen Burns
·•w• . I
If,
•
., • •
,, • . •.
*
�Sandra Caravello
Thomas Carlson
" It was this big."
Norman Burns
Kathleen Bychowski
Bennett Byk
Judith Caplan
Eric Carlson
Robert Casper
Elaine Chen
Pamela Chen
Michael Chimberoff
Francis Chiu
Seniors
63
�Bennett Cin
Peter Clarke
Superman -
in the guise of John Weiss -
Gina Cohan
Gregg Cohan
demonstrates his amazing strength.
David Cohen
Sam Colletta
Kevin Condon
Michael Conner
Bonnie Conrad
Steven Cross
�Catherine Dargas
Rita Csukor
Marla Tobin tries to unnerve her t ennis opponent.
\ .
\
v
J
Robert Daehler
Stephen Daus
Debra Davis
Julie Davis
Marianne DeGroot
Nancy Desnet
Lisa Dina
John Dittrich
Walter Doderer
Alan Dolinko
Seniors
65
�Karen Sprogis uses wind machine to achieve this glamorous effect,
Fran Donenberg
Gary Dong
Pamela Doppelt
66
Seniors
Geri Drexler
Charles Dubas
Debra Durso
Barbara Dworak
Nancy Eck
�---
/'
/
I
Scott Fine nudges Mitch Abrams to take a look at the girl in the tight pants.
Christy Eckardt
Mark Edelstein
Steven Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Ellen Eisenberg
Linda Eissman
Phyllis Ellin
Hope Ellis
Darcie Ellyne
Chris Erickson
Seniors
67
�Connie Erickson
Karen Erickson
Merilee Erickson
)
Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Lisa Ester!
/
•
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
Nestor Evaristo
Amy Tolsky guards her Hershey's box from chocolate freaks.
68
Seniors
Bonnie Rubin explains why she doesn't want her picture taken.
�Mobster takes Kitty Sloma hostage.
Alyce Faingold
Andrew Fefles
David Feiler
Glenn Ferdman
Paul Filgut
Rosemary Filipic
Robin Fine
Owen Firfer
Howard Fishman
Seniors
69
�Michael Fox
Jay Friedman
Danita Fleck
William Flood
Judith Fouty
Benjamin Fox
70
Seniors
Timothy Fritz
Sylvia Fuentes
Dianne May types out an excellent progress report for
herself.
Laura Gabriel
John Gacki
Ed Potash calls "Time" to tell them they are off by 32
seconds.
�"They've cancelled school? Boy, do I love the snow!"
·
\
Lawrence Gaertner
George Gagesch
Connie Galindo
Kathleen Gallagher
....
Connie Gekas
George George
Scott Gielow
Natalie Gilbert
Stacey Gilbert
Lori Ginsberg
Susan Glaberson
Erol Gladan
Seniors
71
�.....
Tamer Gladan
Michele Glaser
Ramona Glasneck
Louis Glauner
/
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Gokbudak
Diane Goldberg
72
Seniors
Paul Goldberg
Shelley Golden
Normajean Goldstein
�Tova Samet smiles as she lends support to a friend.
Karen Goodman
Steven Goodman
Penny Graham
Jeffrey Grant
Tina Grass
Denise Green
Kevin Green
Daniel Greenberg
Students try to line up by height, but Steve
Edwards thinks he's taller than he really is.
Se niors
73
�Barbara Greenspon
Christopher Grenda
Virginia Gross
James Grosse
Ziva Grunfeld
Mindi Gubin
Margaret Gump
Susan Gunther
Nancy Gustin
Karen Gutenkauf
Sonia Hagopian
Michael Halap
74 ·
Seniors
�Joan Heinz
Patricia Heinz
Kirk Hamann
Bruce Hammerberg
Mark Handzel
David Hendley
Pamela Henning
Dennis Hildebrand
Patricia Hilkin
Corinne Hintz
�ABOVE: Tony Bravo and
John Kim sit back and re·
lax during a lecture. 8£.
LOW: Even Diane Pan·
dazi can't decipher her
handwriting.
Linda Hirsch
·Cynthia Hirschauer
Kim Hoelbl
Bruce Hoffen
76
Seniors
Vickie Hoffman
Karen Hohs
Michael Horberg
Rachel Hornstein
James Hosfield
Bodil Hoyer
�Mark Zivilik tries to impress the girls by flexing his
muscles.
...
.....
Julie Huber
Daniel Hurwich
Mark Imhof
Chris Irpino
Melissa Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra Izenstark
Keith Jacobs
Michelle Jacobs
Loreen Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Katherine J akiel
Seniors
77
�Kathleen Jung
Merle Kahn
Steve Brown causes uproar in the English Resource Ce nter.
'
Peggy Japely
Gregory Jensen
Marianne Jensen
John Johanson
Deana Johnson
Susan Johnson
Michelle Jorgensen
Jane Jung
Christopher Kadota
'
78
Seniors
Carolynn Kalas
�Gary Kaplan
Debra Karachun
Georgina Karalekas
Cameron Karpinski
Nick Katsoulis
Ellen Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Julianne Kelly
Anne Kencos
I
LEFT: Missy Isaacson tries to use telekinesis to remove her
lock. ABOVE: Bob Pindras demonstrates the fine art of
looking like a pig. RIGHT: Bob Porcaro discove rs that just
because he's paranoid - doesn't mean people aren't out
to get him.
Seniors
79
�.....
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Helen Kerasoglou
Michael Kerz
80
Seniors
Lisa Kharasch
John Kim
Laura King
Susan Kirshner
Andrew Klancnik
Martin Klauss
�Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
Edward Klinenberg
Kenneth Klint
Joan Boro is an e nthusiastic spectator at a pep assembly.
Nancy Klyman
Michael Kochman
Karyn Kogen
Peter Konsewicz
Jacalyn Korer
Hennie Korman
Lawrence Kornit
John Koziol
Seniors
81
�Susie Kirshner and Debbie lzenstark are partners for the
upcoming rodeo.
Karen Kraft
Robert Krause
Peter Kron
Steve Adkisson and John Weiss have
become very close with their new friend
Pete.
82
Seniors
Reta Krozel
Kathleen Krueger
Heidi Krum
Patricia Kueller
Gordon Kummel
�t
Kathy LeJeune
Gail Lesser
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Janet Lauter
Jeff Lecomte
Ann Lee
Mary Anne Leider
Edan Levey
Ron Levin
/
:JI
Samurai Editor attacks photographe r as he exclaims " What
pictures?"
Seniors
83
�Steven Levinthal
Renee Levitt
Robert Levy
Patricia Lewis
Cheryl Lichter
Kathy Lisco
Sandy Loggarakis
Frank Lohre
LEFT: Mike Herberg sees how well he can blend in with t he school supplies. CENTER: H eidi Krum
pleases the librarians by studying hard. RIGHT: Chris lrpino concentrates on his rhythm.
84
Seniors
�P. Stamos escorts Homecoming Queen C . Hintz to platform.
Karen Loiacano
Robert Loiben
Maria Luppo
John Lutz
Mary Lyman
Amy Lytton
Philip Mader
Nicholas Mahan
Stephen Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Susan Manes
Seniors
85
�/
'
Josephine
Marchiafava
Renee Margetis
Steven Marks
David Martin
86
Seniors
I
,r
Julie Marx
Deborah Mathis
Dianne May
Christine Mayer
Andrew McCarty
Andrew McNichols
Joan Meier
David M~lnick
�ABOVE: Georgia Wolf
prepares to hit Jack
Boepple after he gets
fresh with her for the
third time.
BELOW: Jim Baron gets
ready to run once Karen
Sprogis tells him about
her newest sorcery feats.
Kathleen Messink
Paul Michaels
Ellen Midler
Susan Mielke
Francine Migon
Amy Milanich
Vivian Milewski
Karen Miller
Marylou Miller
Bayla Milstein
Seniors
87
�{
/
~
~
David Morton
Donald Moy
Charles Mueller
Gary Mueller
Kitty Sloma shies away fro m the came ra into Adam Keno's arms.
88
Seniors
,.,,..
' ,_.,.. .
,_
-
...,.
Allison Nadder
Vimal Nanavati
Ann Naum
Cynthia Nawiesniak
David Nelson
Mindy Nelson
�Pam Chen, Holly Bland, and Debbie lzenstark sign up
volunteers for restricted study.
Jonathan Newman
Scott Nitsche
Vito Nitti
Juliette Niven
Richard Nordskog
Dan Oberrotman
Patrick O'Callaghan
Emily Odyniec
Peter Konsewicz can't keep his feelings for
Marc Erlichman under control.
Seniors
89
�I
Katherine O'Heath
Kerry Okamura
90
Seniors
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Linda Olson
•
Julie Oscherwitz
Donna O'Shanna
Gary Page
Paula Panchisin
Diane Pandazi
Thomas Pang
Pam Papadakis
�Janet Partington
Ernest Peischl
Lisa Paretzkin
Sang Park
Vito Parrilli
Michelle Penn
Debra Perlman
Peggy Pescatore
David Pettinato
Robert Pindras
91
�Stacey Pirpiris
Andrew Platt
Julie Ponitch
Robert Porcaro
Tammy Cocking just doesn't understand.
l
Edward Potash
Meryl Poticha
Steven Prinz
92
Seniors
Mary Beth
Prochotsky
William Qualiardi
Jane Quirk
�Maureen Rafferty
Stephen Ramseyer
Tami Ratner
Richard Reichert
Paul Reichstetter
Edward Rice
Ramona Ridenhower
Kevin Ridley
Sheryl Robinson
Kenny Rosebrook
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Bonnie Rubin
Michael Rubin
Michael Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Seniors
93
�Jay Sandlow
Robert Sarasin
Becky Ryan
James Sakas
James Salomon
Tova Samet
Laurence Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Saturday Night Fiver strikes Niles West.
94
Seniors
Michael Savitt
Cari Scalin
�I
Claire Schlueter
Keith Schreiter
•
Peggy Pescatore tries to find the piece of gum she
saved in the dictionary.
I
Paul Scarpelli
Linda Schaul
Chris Schauwecker
Deena Schencker
Jennifer Schonberg
Murray Schwartz
Anthony Scott
Michele Sebastiano
Michael Shartiag
Philip Shemroske
Se niors
95
�Jaci Weisz proudly carries her winning tick-tack-toe game.
I
~
Hugh Shonfeld
Lisa Shuman
Bruce Sienkowski
Larry Siers
96
Seniors
Bennett Byk shields Cari Sable from the rough crowds at Niles
West.
Penny Silverman
Philip Simmons
Daniel Simon
Lynn Simon
�I
Gordon Kummel gives his book mouth-tomouth resuscitation.
Linda Singer
Ruth Sinker
Corinne Hintz models the latest fashion.
Kitty Sloma
Tracy Smith
Robert Snow
Bonnie Socash
Janine Sola!
Teresa Sonne
Jim Sorenson
Stuart Sorkin
Charles Spagnoli
Laura Spreckman
Seniors
97
�Peter Stamos
Sally Stankowicz
Karen Sprogis
Jerry Spyratos
William Staiger
98
Seniors
David Starkston
Greg Stec
Carl Steffen
Suzanne Stepke
Laurence Stern
�ABOVE: Mike Shartiag
begins his lecture on the
dictionary.
BELOW: Missy Isaacson
patiently waits for Leap
Year.
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gary Stone
Antje Straub
Mike Stuermer
Jeffrey Sullivan
Kevin Swift
Miho Tanaka
Cynthia Tao
Barbara T arrson
Seniors
99
�Boris T omacic
....
Kelly Tralmer
..
.........
:.-... ' ....... ••
t
y•
Joan Meier can't believe what she just saw.
John Terzakis
Laura T erzakis
Marla Tobin
Amy Tolsky
100
Seniors
Michael Torres
Cynthia Trapanese
Jeffrey Travis
Karrie Trelford
Lisa Treshansky
Richard Trester
�John Tritschler
Janet Trozzo
Kathy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Elle n Midler guards her spiral from note book thieves.
Tony Vazquez
Dwight Verdin
Wendy Vinci
Denise Vinson
Theresa Virag
Wendy Wallach
Stephanie Warady
Susan Warso
Seniors 101
�Students try to find out if four heads are better
than one.
Jacqueline Weisz
Thomas Weinman
John Weiss
Mitchell Weiss
Fran Werdinger
Theodore Widen
Daniel Wiesser
"Aw, shucks!"
102
Seniors
Linda Wendt
�r.
. 'i
t
•,
/
i .
""-i
---..
Georgia Wolf
Audrey Wolff
•
Ann Wolters
Denise Wurl
Mr. Flynn prepares S . Gunther's paper to be file d in his
desk.
Karen Wikstrom
David Wilfong
Russell Wishner
Kubra Yaybulak
Pamela Zeid
Mark Zivilik
Chris Grenda and friends go serenading in the student lounge.
Seniors 103
���Brian Abrahams
Nancy Archibald
Larry Aronson
Ron Asher
Barbara Astaves
Maria Astaves
Robin Bachman
Melinda Bailey
Joanne Barrington
Kathleen Bauer
Richard Bedony
Yvonne Bender
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Deborah Bernheim
Chuck Bernstein
Daniel Bernstein
Michael Best
Linda Biederer
Cheryl Bjorklund
Ken Blecha
J
u
N
I
0
Jeannie Block
Mark Blumenthal
Kathleen Bochek
Eric Borin
Patti Bothfeld
Ron Braver
Barbara Braje
Kathleen Brennan
Lynne Brenner
Rachel Brenner
Michael Buchino
John Cammarata
Pam Caplan
Lynn Carlsen
R
s
Neil Cashmjrn
Sandra Castaneda
Dawn Cederholm
Mark Chao
M. Neumann and his harem.
Phil Chin
Mike Chorpash
Mark Christensen
Julie Cohen
Michael Cohen
Lisa Coloian
·.
106
�Tina Conti
Adam Cooper
Sharon Cooper
Morgan Cuff
Dave Cvijanovic
Karen D'Amore
Ray Dethloff
Gina Ditardi
Jordan Dolan
Robert Dolce
Patti Dong
Laura Dorfman
Robin Drayer
Ronald Drexler
Barb Dworak
Bill Ehlers
Margaret Eisenstein
Dave Erickson
Scott Evans
Diana Ezerins
Tim' Fahey
Brett Feiler
Scott Fidlow
Dan Filler
Beth Fink
Lori Finkel
Jeff Fisher
Erin Flannery
Cathy Flowers
Lisa Fogelson
Susan Fore
Bryna Fox
Wendy Fox
Howard Frazin
Pat Shemroske checks out the girls.
Sue Friedlander
Mark Friedman
Benjamin Froemming
Kathy Gaert'ler
Erin Gallagher
Glenn Garfinkel
Linda Gellman
Carol Geimer
Cathy Gidlund
Daniel Glaser
Alison Glenner
Jeffrey Glick
107
�Al Goebel
Candy Goldberg
James Goldsher
Diane Goldstick
Rod ·Goodman
Robert Goone
Sandra Gordon
David Groner
Mary Gross
Cathy Guenther
Julie Gunchick
Andrew Gurrentz
Robert Gussin
Donna Gustin
Amy Hacker
Cheryl Halling
Tawny Hammond
Patrick Hattendorf
Cindy Nearn
Carol Hedberg
Tim Helander
Randy Heman
Kathy Hertler
William Heinrich
Scott Heyman
Debbie Himmler
Pam Hintz
Georgia Hlepas
Eric Hoffman
Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Brian Horan
Julie Housakos
Andrew Hurvitz
Hugh lglarsh
Bert Ingles
Nolan Jaffe
Nancy Jaffee
John Jakiel
Jane Jakubowski
B. Ingles and P. Caplan discussing their future plans.
108
Juniors
Guys goofing around in the lunchroom.
�J. Udell and
friends take time
out at a football
game.
Ian Jasenof
Susie Jaster
Kate Jerney
Heidi Jesswein
Cynthia Jochem
Grant Johnson
Michael Jutovsky
Laurence Kaiser
Richard Kalter
Roberta Kaplan
Shira Kaplan
Mary Kapsis
Georgia Karalekas
Don Karger
Mark Kasch
Cyndi Kasik
Larry Kaskel
David Kaufman
Gary Kaufman
Linda Kaufman
Karen Kerz
Terri Kewith
Hasan Khan
Nilgun Kideys
Eric Kiesel
Lawrence Kimmel
Ken Kle in
Ken Klemm
Betsy Klinenberg
Maria Koclanis
Jacqueline Kolar
Robert Kolas
Todd Kozak
Brian Kozokar
Shari Krawetz
Pat Krier
Joseph Krozel
Ami Kuan
J . Morgan and S. Wainer having fun in the
student lounge.
Juniors
109
�Andrea Kul!lersH
Christopher LaPak
Carolyn LaGioia
Byron Lam
Mary L11uders
Joann Lee
Karen Lejeune
Caryn Lerner
Kathleen Lesiowski
Debi Lerner
Alan Leib
Joel Leib
Freddy Lieb
Mirtha Lipezker
Pam Lipshutz
Steve Lirtzman
Janet Lloyd
Margaret Lyman
Bill Majewski
Julius Mak
Elias Makdah
Steven Malina
Barry Malkin
John Malkin
G. Sidler working hard.
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Tracy Margolis
Xiomara Markham
Andrea Marmer
David Martin
Pete Masterton
Laura Masters
Tery Max
Bob May
John Mayer
Karen Mayer
Chris Maynard
Connie McCown
Monte McGuire
Anthony McClain
Kris McNichols
Paul Meister
Mike Mendheim
Steven Mersch
Ellen Murphy
Laura . Meshulam
Emanuel Miliotis
110
Juniors
S. Jaster sneaking a peek.
�Andi Miller
Jodi Miller
Sandy Miller
Laura Moch
Stephen Moll
Alan Moltz
Joey Morgan
Steven Morgan
Paul Morton
Mike Moy
Lilli Mozner
Allison Mroz
R. Drayer and L. Finkel smile pretty.
Mary Mueller
Daryl Musick
Daniel Namnick
Christine Nariss
Mike Neumann
Lisa Nimz
Kimberly Noe
Lori Nordeen
Lee Noren
Linnette Nordin
Stacey Oleck
Kim Olliges
Randee Orlean
Susan Ovington
Susan Oztekin
Tammi Pales
Janet Pass
Diane Pattison
Debbie Paulis
Mary Pearson
Barbara Perlman
Kenneth Peterson
Martin Peterson
Peter Petrakis
Donald Pieper
Suzanne Pipia
Maria Pissios
Gary Plotnick
Marla Podell
Allyson Pollack
Jeffrey Pollack
Lisa Price
C. Hedberg caught by surprise.
Juniors
111
�Lisa Prinz
John Quinn
Lauren Rabin
Margaret Rafferty
Richard Ramirez
Shoba Ranganath
Caroline Reinhardt
Pegie Reljac
Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Laurie Rich
Karen Rickert
Steve Risoff
Steve Rivkin
Sam Ro
Richard Robbins
Laura Rodgers
Judy Root
Gary Rose
James Rosin
Janice Ross
Andrew Rubin
Steve Rubenstein
Gus Rubiano
Carol Rubin
Yvette Rubin
Barry Sacks
Michael Sacks
Grace Santiler
Gerald Schanz
Richard Schmidt
Kris Schonberg
Karen Schulte
Mike Schuma;,
James Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
David Schiegelt
Andy Serlin
Michelle Seymour
Bruce Shaw
S. Kenn and D. Weiss "The Big Scoopers."
112
Juniors
Juniors having fun.
�tfn[ &;;Al 1lnU
Gary Stone and Sharon Cooper take a moment to themselves.
Juniors get close together so as not to be "As cold as ice. "
Karin Shedroff
Pat Shemroske
Gayle Sidler
Sherry Sienkowski
Todd Silverman
Donn Simon
Gregg Simon
Maybelle Simon
Sari Slivnick
Jim Sliwa
Paula Smolenski
Pat Smith
Elizabeth Snyder
Brian Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Tom Sprague
Michael Springer
Renee Sprogis
Kim Steele
Jay Stein
Rob Stein
Stacey Steinberg
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Rhonda Stevens
Howard Stolberg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stotz
Joel Strassman
Scott Strongin
Paul Suche rman
Jolene Sullivan
Julie Tatooles
Liz Tenzillo
John Terzis
Janice Thall
Lynne Tiltz
Steve Tobin
Anna Tom
Mirjana Tomasic
Juniors
113
�Joe Toth
Leonard Travis
Josi Treitler
Stece Tripp
Melody Turton
Jacky Udell
Ralph Urban
Kent Valenziano
Siby Valiaveedu
Laurie Vick
Linda Wadler
Mary Wadler
Stacie Wainer
Curt Warchol
Suzette Warda
Lynn Warkenthien
Randi Warshawsky
David Watts
Phil Wax
Bruce Weil
Scott Weinstein
Darlene Weiss
Mary Weiss
Steve Weiss
Chris Wheeler
Alan Wilczewski
Elizabeth Wierzchon
Keith Willerman
Nancy Williams
Stephen Williams
Brett Wilson
Andrea Wolfe
Jamie Wolter
Robin Young
Dennis Zaslavsky
Ileen Zeinfeld
Debbie Ziegelski
Donna Zeros
Mark Zucker
Photography Editor shuns camera to pursue more interesting subjects.
114
Juniors
A. Kuan studies something other than German!
�Kai Abelkis
Andra Abrams
Diane Adinamis
Dave Adkisson
Bruce Alpern
Jacki Altenburg
Faith Amarantos
s
0
p
Holly Anders~n
Stacie Arkules
Tony Athans
Beth Aufmann
Joanne Axley
Alan Balter
Lori Barron
Amelia ·Bartholomew
John Becker
Miriam Becker
Jerrylyn Beltran
Jill Boepple
Jamie Berg
Michelle Berglund
Joan Bergstrom
Avi Berkley
Lyle Berkson
Jodi Berman
Amy Bernstein
Daniel Bielski
Don Birren
Dan Blackman
Marcia Block
John Bonkoske
Nancy Borst
Ian Boshes
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
D. Edwards and P. Hanrahan: inseparable!
J . Shurson thinking something dirty.
Sophomores sticking together.
Margaret Bothfeld
Linda Bouroudjian
Christine Bowen
Bob Braje
Judith Brasch
Guy Brilando
Scott Brode
115
�Lori Brooks
Jeff Brown
Patty Brown
Nancy Buffo
Angela Burger
Chris Carlson
Sandra Carlson
Joyce Chams
Robert Chapman
Fern Chasin
Kelly Chester
Edward Cholewa
Howard Cohan
Monica Cohen
Steve Colen
Carol Coplan
Jim Costis
Jerry Coursey
Steve Coward
Angie Cress
Rachel Cuff
Jay Cygan
Kay Dahm
"We tamed the Bulldogs!! YEAH!!"
Karen Young looking very happy at the pep assembly.
Jeffrey Palenske
Chris Darville
Martain Dean
Therese Dedo
Steve Deer
Rachel Defilippis
Steven Delano
Vincent Dermatoian
Wendee DeSent
Karen Diesing
Susan Dominic
Ken Dong
Cindy Doppelt
Cindy Drazner
Christopher Drexler
Christopher Duda
Rich Duese
Bernard Ebeling
Arthur Edlestein
Linda Edmonds
Denise Edwards
Sue Eichner
Richard Eischen
116
Sophomores
"CHEESE!!"
�David Erickson
John Erickson
Alan Eriksson
Mary Eriksson
Ariel Eselevsky
Carlos Fadhel
Ed Fallon
Louis Fasules
Sharon Feltman
Dianne Fickert
Paul Fishbein
Robert Fisher
HEADLINE: "STUDENT AT NILES WEST DIES OF CAFETERIA
FOOD."
Mary Flood
Jeff Floom
Margie Freeman
Marcy Friedman
Pam Friedman
Michael Froemming
Tina Furman
Peggy Gallagher
Carl Gargano
Nancy Georgouses
Cecelia Geralde
Martin Gerold
Lee Gerstein
Maureen Gielow
Sheldon Gilbert
The Three Stooges.
Abby Ginsburg
Alan Glick
Mindie Gold
Randee Gold
Edie Goldstein
Robin Goldstein
Steve Goles
Leslie Goodman
Rose Geppert
Sheri Grais
Kennith Grass
Janice Grear
Chris Gregory
Janice Grimm
Robyn Grobman
Sophomores
117
�Terry Grossberg
Suzanne Grossinger
Glenn Grosskopf
Arthur Gunther
Elizabeth Gump
Nancy Gussin
Neal Gussis
J.a ne Hacker
Shant Hagopian
Marni Halap
Lori Hanover
Dawn Hansen
Linda Hanssen
"If you take a picture of me, I'll
Allyson Harris
Randi Harris
Steven Hartzen
Jack Havdala
Ian Haskell
Bruce Hecktman
Barb Hedquist
Robert Heelan
Jane Heinz
Marie Helgeson
Melody Heller
Rachel Heyman
Wayne Hildner
Cheryl Hill
Karen Hirsch
Richard Hirsch
Laurie Hoeft
Trisha Hoglan
Jennifer Hold
Philip Holleran
Eric Holmblad
Theresa Horan
Shelia Horvath
A. Ginsburg and A. Keno are the clean-up committee.
Jeff Horwitz
Rosa Hsu
Rhonda Jackson
Lisa Jacobson
Carol Jaffe
Tony Javid
Dee Jemc
Cindy Jiu
118
Sophomores
�Ellen Johanson
Yvonne Johanson
Lynn Kagehiro
Lauren Kahn
Don Kalas
Karen Kalthoff
Renee Kamradt
Bary Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
Students find time for everything but studying.
Steve Karahalios
John Karol
Heide Karp
Erika Keinrad
Linda Kennedy
Humera Khan
Steve King
Kristene Kipp
Evy Kirkos
Mitchell Kite
Mary Klancnik
Karen Klemens
Steven Klinsky
David Knudsen
David Koch
Judith Koehler
Steve Koek
Larry Kolar
Margie Kong
Rona Koral
Stella Koudounis
Besty Kraft
Kathy Krasowsky
Bill Krause
Kathy Kreher
Gary Kremen
Scott Krieger
Carol Krueger
MaryAnn Kucinic
Steve Kueller
Christine Kukulski
Kathy Kumkoski
Giselle Laborde
Linda Lampert
SugWon Lee
Sung Mun Lee
Karen LeHew
Kurt Lemke
Caryn Levin
Dina Levin
Sophomores
119
�Tami Levinson
Michael Levy
Tammy Liametz
Terri Lieberman
Howard Lipkin
Mike Lippe
Lee Litt
Michael Loiben
Jackie Loiacano
Tom Lofland
Carolyn Long
Deena Lucas
Michal Luncsford
Tom Lynn
Kathleen MacDonald
Denise Mahan
William Mak
Mariola Makowka
Jody Margolis
Jessielyn Martinez
Stacy Maslov
Janette Mason
Doug Masters
Carol Matchen
L. Goodman tries to cool off after a hard day of school.
Two girls take time out for a smile.
Angie Mauriello
Ken Maybrun
Neal Marcus
Doug McClain
Laura McKeon
Maureen Memhardt
Karen Memmott
Louis Meshulam
Sue Michalsen
Arthur Milbrandt
Steve Milewski
Virginia Milewski
Sophomores having a good time at the ice cream social.
120
Sophomores
�Brenda Miller
George Minzer
Susie Mishima
Ellyn Mitchell
Melissa Mitsui
Heidi Mittermeier
Luigi Nitti
Gary Moll
Leo Moritz
Sharon Murphy
Jim Murray
Mary Murray
Eric Nitsche is stagestruck by camera.
Stephen Muth
Solomon Myers
James Naum
Ellen Nelson
Todd Nickow
Marcia Miklaj
Joyce Hilger
Kathy Nolan
Rochelle Nuqui
Ann O'Boyle
Jill O'Brochta
Edward Odyniec
Thaddeus Odyniec
Susan Ohlson
Scott Okamura
Daniela Olkiewicz
Linda Olsen
Joanne Oppenheim
Tony Orlando
Errol Oztekin
Steve Pang
Ron Papanek
Mike Parcelli
Barbara Parks
Hans Peischl
Sheldon Perl
Mike Perlin
Gary Perlmutter
Chris Petersen
Debra Petrie
Barbie Pintz
Sax quartet performs during halftime.
Sophomor.,.;
121
�Gail Piper
Ben Piro
Scott Pitts
Jay Powell
Cindy Puetz
Victor Quilici
David Rabin
Steven Rabin
Gail Rapoport
Karen Reeter
Chris Reichstetter
Mary Reifenberg
David Reinhard
Charles Richards
Robert Riemer
Sarah Riha
Jeffrey Rockel
Paul Rooth
Dina Rosas
Judith Rosenbaum
Steven Rosenblum
Dominick Ross
Linda Rossmann
David Rubenstein
Chris Runtz
Lisa Russell
Diane Saklak
Carol Savitt
Michael Schmidt
Arthur Schroeder
Vicki Shandling
Anita Shapiro
John Shapiro
Yvonne Sherman
Dave Shimanovsky
Julie Shurson
Ken Siegel
Amy Siemsen
Rick Sierzega
Sophomores coming out of Health
Education with a smile.
Sophomores shocked by streaker running through gym.
122
Sophomores
�Christine Sikaras
Patti Sillitti
Michael Silverman
Jodie Silverstein
Florence Simon
Marlo Singer
Doug Skupiewski
Ron Smith
Joseph Smolenski
Terri Smolin
Howard Snow
J eff Sobczak
Craig Sommerfield
Stacy Sperling
Pam Spourgitis
Emily Spyratos
James Stankowicz
Liz Stein
Rose Seiler
Todd Stern
Mark Sternberg
Elisa Stone
Nancy Strauss
Ian Streicher
C.J. Streiff
Dawn Strissel
Jill Sultz
Erin Sweeney
Tammy Tamraz
Antone Tatooles
Tina T erpinas
Art Therios
Steve Thill
Scott Thomason
Cheryl Tobin
Bob Todd
Kim Tralmer
Nancy Tripi
Donna Tripicchio
Mark Trykowski
Nancy Tuzzolino
Tarina Uglinica
Sylvia Vargas
Edie Vass
Michael Vaughan
Rebecca Vazquez
Michael Viner
William Bordenet
LEFT: L. Coplan and J. Weiss pose after a football game.
ABOVE: M. Silverman gives a teacher a wink.
Sophomores 123
�Mike Vishny
Era Wadhwa
David Walner
Laura Warner
Paul Wax
Nancy Weil
David Weindling
Donna Anderson
David Weiser
Ross Weisman
Christopher Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Eddie Weiss
Janet Weiss
Roger Wendt
Pamela Wexler
Kevin Wheeler
Catherine Williams
Chris Williams
Deborah Wise
Karen Witkowski
Barbara Wnuk
Linda Woodier
Glen Noren
Victor Wu
Helen Yannakis
Michael Yellen
Janet Young
Karen Young
Lauren Zawiski
Patricia Zeitler
Lori Zelickman
Dan Zeller
Brenda Zellers
Carmela Zicarelli
Marc Zlssman
Jamie Zucker
Jim Kostoglanis
"Jim, I am so tired I can hardly stand,
"
what a day
Sophomore 'studs' making their entrance .
124 Sophomores
�Danny Aberg
Gary Abrahams
Laurie Adamcyk
David Albach
John Alm
Amy Alpern
F
R
Laura Anderson
Todd Anderson
Helen Anton
Gregg Arenson
Richard Aronson
Gregory Ash
E
s
Michael Attia
John Bailey
Lisa Bailey
Rob Bailey
Terry Bailey
Judy Banathy
H
M
E
N
Patti Baron
Caryn Barrington
Paul Batchen
Susan Baumann
David Becker
Ina Beller
J. Wainer and K. Sall show that they are friends.
Clair Beltran
Joseph Benjamin
Garry Benjoya
Christine Bensen
Matthew Ben-Zeev
Dave Colander
J . Libman and friend hamming it up for a picture.
Freshmen/ 125
�J. Wall and J. Perperas having fun at a dance.
Harald Berge
Jeff Bergman
Marcia Bezanis
Chin Bian
Matt Bier
Richard Binder
Maureen Block
Andrea Blumenfeld
Paula Bocek
Robert Bordenet
Michele Boucher
Peter Bourdeua
John Bradley
Alissa Brainin
Valerie Brandt
Danny Brodersen
Mike Brown
Barbara Buckley
Kimberly Buczak
Randi Burger
Patty Burns
Michael Bychowski
Marc Cagen
Jordan Lamm
Margaret Campbell
Edwin Cardona
Eric Chastain
lnui Choi
Andrew Choyinski
Annie Choyinski
Maria Ciezki
Daniel Citron
Carol Clarke
Mary Clarke
Paulette Cocozza
Jack Cohen
Stuart Cohen
Marilyn Conrad
Chris Conlon
Sheri Cooper
James Cortez
Steve Cote
126 Freshmen
A small group of Freshmen who have not mastered the apathetic ways of Niles
West.
�Donna Cousar
Vito Cozzo
Debbie Crown
Bill Daehler
Shirley Daniel
Betty Dassow
Joel Davis
Deanna Dean
Jewel Desmond
Lori Dethloff
Mindy Diamond
Debbie Diesing
A freshman shows his enthusiasm.
Christine Dina
Heidi Doderer
Walter Dones
David Dong
Diann Doppelt
Caryn Drexler
Matthew Drexle1
Patrick Duda
Joann Eberhart
Catherine Edman
Gretchen Edwardson
Mark Ehas
Dan Eisenstein
Bob Elliott
Janelle Emalfarb
Phyllis Erdman
Dan Ericsson
Annette Erlebacher
Erol Ersoy
Kelly Fahey
Lynette Fair
Deirdre Faloona
Nancy Feingold
Lauri Feldman
Michael Figurelli
Shari Finkel
Kim Fischer
Michael Fisher
Scott Fisher
Colleen Forrester
Melinda Fox
Paula Freid
Freshman try to form a straight line after hitting 'the punch'.
Freshman 127
�Laura Friedlander
Marla Friend
John Froutzis
Beth Fry
Cindy Gaertner
Karen Gaines
Stacey Galanis
Candy Gallagher
Scott Garfin,kel
Laura Gaughrin
Dean Gekas
Francine Gerson
William Gilbert
Rick Glasneck
Robin Glassner
Matt Gluchowski
Leonard Go
Amy Gold
Earl Goldberg
Jill Goldblatt
Scott Goldman
Karin Goldstein
Scott Goldstein
Elsa Golenzer
Matthew Goren
Susan Gross
Sherri Gostomelsky
Robin Grais
Anne Green
Cheryl Greene
Louis Gross
Michelle Gross
Michael Grunfeld
Freshman studying hard.
Cindy Guenther
Nancy Gump
Betty Gustin
Stacey Guttman
Judy Hagen
Adrineh Hagopian
Kris Halling
Robert Halperin
Elizabeth Handzel
Robert Hanson
Lisa Harczos
C. Kaufman boogeying down.
128 Freshman
�Karen Hartwig
Marty Hedrich
Jean Hein
Anne Hellestrae
Helene Heman
Karen Henc
j
J~
TO{ Henriksen
Christine Herkert
Steve Hershenson
M. Diamond and friends dance the night away.
Philip Hintz
Kathleen Hirschauer
David Hoffman
Monika Holler
Dan Hones
Dean Horiike
Linda Horiuchi
Debra Horvitz
Lisa Hughes
Scott Imhoff
Lisa Isaac
Joel Ivener
Aaron lzenstark
Mark Jacobs
Mark Jacobson
Daniel Jaffee
Michelle Jaskolka
Kimberly Jochem
Donna Johnson
Glen Johnson
Laurie Johnson
Robert Johnson
Lance Jordan
Heather Joseph
Gus Kadota
Susan· Kaluzna
Bryna Kane
Bonnie Kanter
Julie Kaplan
Lori Kaplan
Anu Karavattuveetil
Freshman practicing the senior art of rail·leaning.
Todd Kasik
Paul Katzowsky
Caryn Kaufman
Jodi Kaufman
179
�Lisa Kaufman
Reesa Keating
Micky Kencos
Mary Kenmotsu
JoAnn Keppen
Linda Kerz
Kevin Kestler
Ayhan Kideys
Bob Kilkenny
Marie Kim
Lisa Kimmel
Burt Klein
L. Kimmel concentrating very hard while dancing.
Susan Klemm
Sharon Kloiber
Lori Knobloch
Christine Koclanis
Renee Koda
Lawrence Kong
Roman Konsewicz
Carla Kornit
Tom Kostoglanis
Robert Kron
Jim Krozel
Sandor Krum
Steve Kuhn
Laura Kulbersh
Jori Leavitt
Karen Lee
Michael Lee
Jodi Lasky
Robyn Lasky
Constance Leventis
Cindi Leventis
Alan Levey
Paul Levine
Lisa Levinson
Freshman girls discuss cute redhead in corner.
Kenneth Liano
Jody Libman
Marci Lichter
Marvie Limpin
Susan Liou
Sandy Lipezker
Diana Lipsky
I
,.
130 Freshmen
�Ross Lirtzman
Robynn Lober!
John Lochner
Anita Loiacono
Ronda Lowe
Margaret Luncsford
Gordon Lurie
Scott Lynn
Joel Maliekal
C. Leventis and friend rub shoulders in hope of conjuring up a magic genie.
Lillian Maltz
Lisa Mansfield
Scott Margolin
Lea Marinakis
Viodelda Markham
Jody Marks
Steve Marmel
Judith Martinez
Sandra Martinez
Janice Mayer
Kevin McAllister
Shannon McLean
Marlene Meier
Aaron Melnick
Lilliana Mendez-Soto
Kenneth Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Larry Michaels
Conny Miesing
Frank Miller
Janet Miller
Paula Miller
Tracey Miller
Arden Miner
Gary Mitchell
Ruth Mittermeier
Robin Moch
Janet Moline
Marilyn Moltz
Denise Monnier
Robert Moreton
Jamie Mortellaro
Robert Mueller
Anne Murray
Laura Musick
Tracy Muth
Toni Nadolna
Roz Nagrodess
Nancy Najarian
Susan Nakashima
Freshmen 131
�Joseph Nelluvelil
Caron Nelson
Robert Neumann
Christine Niven
Charles Nuqui
Mark Obermann
Chris Obradovic
Anna Odyniec
Larry Glick
Basia Oliff
Jeanann Olson
Kathleen Oneill
Fern Orlean
Debbie Ottlinger
Lee Papanek
Vicki Pappas
Peter Park
Hyo Sim Park
Song Park
Kimberly Parker
Thomas Partipilo
Mary Pattison
Lynn Paustian
Marcy Penn
Irene Perez
John Perperas
Mike Platt
Danny Plotnick
~
Foreign exchange student working hard on her assignment.
George Popovich
Kelli Porcaro
Glenn Poticha
Tammy Powers
Judy Price
Patti Quist
Cameron Ramseyer
Dora Reeves
Tony Reinhardt
Howard Reisman
Michael Reisman
Jean Reljac
Sophomore leans on locker to keep her prisoner from
escaping.
132 Freshmen
�Mike Resnick
Debbie Rich
Rob Rich
Randy Richardson
Gail Richman
Shawn Ridley
Jeff Ring
Tom Rivkin
Robert Robbins
Jodi Robins
Mike Robinson
Irene Rock
Susan Rodgers
Lory Roller
David Rosen
Anita Rosenberg
Laura Rosow
Amy Ross
Edward Ross
Jeannine Ross
Scott Rudin
Mike Ruehrdanz
Sue Ruesch
Andy Russell
ABOVE: Freshman attempts to break the record for holding a note.
BELOW: Freshmen wait for a senior to ask them to dance.
Dorothy Saletnik
Ken Sall
Aviva Samet
Matt Samuelson
Chris Sander
Bruce Sandlow
Margarita Santiler
Mike Sathy
Shira Saville
Karen Sax
Gail Scapardine
Sue Schmiegelt
Rebecca Schnell
Brett Schulte
Cynthia Schulter
Charles Schwartz
Greg Searle
Heidi Sedelsky
Steven Serota
Lori Shapiro
Pat Shay
Freshmen
133
�Karen Shea
Paul Shemroske
Tom Shultz
Lisa Sidler
Lawrence Silberman
Beth Silverman
Steven Simon
Scott Skoglund
Lisa Slisz
Susan Sliwa
Pam Sloma
Chuck Smith
Kelley Smith
Lori Smolenski
Helene Sonkin
Kim Sorenson
Joseph Spagnoli
Steve Springer
David Stein
Ron Steiner
Julie Stepke
Mitch Stern
William Stolberg
Aviva Samet laughs after hearing a good joke.
Joe Spagnoli and Julie Stepke pose for a picture.
Jodi Stone
George Straton
Robert Strauss
Ron Strehl
Anne Stuermer
Joel Sucherman
Dan Sugar
Alan Sussman
Linda Svrcek
Renee Swanson
Debbie Terrazas
Linda T erzakis
Caryn T erzis
Dean Thomason
Kevin Thommes
Lisa Tobin
Christina T omacic
John Tomaras
Lisa T omoleoni
Margaret Toth
Barry Trachtenberg
Jamie Turchen
Marcey Tutt
134
Freshmen
Kim Fischer and Steve King show their affection.
�Elizabeth Travis
George Travlos
Peter Trefren
Darlene Turner
Craig Turton
Glenn Udell
Angelo Valenti
Lettie Vargas
Dino Varnavas
J eff Vick
Jane Vodvarka
Neil Wada
Anjali Wadhwa
Jamie Wainer
Jill Wall
Melinda Wallace
Freshmen waiting to purchase elevator passes.
An Warshawsky
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Patty Wei
Leslie Weinberg
Carolyn Weiser
Alan Weiss
J enny Weiss
Linda Weiss
Thomas Weiss
Curt Wheeler
The innocent smiles of freshmen.
John Whelan
Cindy Wilczewski
Rochelle Wise
Mark Witt
Greg Wittenberg
Gary Witz
Sue Yakoubek
Lauren Young
Kris Youstra
Chris Zammar
Jay Zeff
Richard Zeid
Joyce Zeinfeld
Jim Zeman
Alan Zemsky
Sandy Zernone
Freshmen 135
���SOARING TO NEW HEIGHTS
ABOVE:(L. to R.) TOP: Steven Delano, Keith Meissner, Monte McGuire, Rich Glasneck, Ed Odyniec, Micheal Shartiag
MIDDLE ROW: Mark Chao, Dave Alpern, Rob Robbins, Steve Malina, Ted Odyniec
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Jutovsky, Steve Marmel, Bruce Shaw, Sugwon Lee
BELOW: Club members look over new building plans for an airplane.
Look up in the sky. It's a bird, it's a
plane, no it's Niles West Aeronautics
Club nine-foot Pollack II rocket.
Under this year's leadership of officers; Monty McGuire, President; Julius Mak, Vice-President; Bruce Shaw,
Secretary-Treasurer, and sponsor Mr.
Wayne Rugoski the Aeronautics Club
has done a remarkable job of applying
aerodynamics principles in the design
of model aircraft. Projects have included remote-control plane flight , and the
design and flight of the Von-Slopenberg dirigible.
138
�A CAPPELLA LUNGS OUT!!
A Cappella is a small group of students
who were chosen from the larger Concert
Choir. These students are fulfilling the
experience of singing fifteenth and six·
teenth century music. In the past year
they have sung at all holiday concert festi·
vals.
TOP ROW: K. Kozer, R. Orlean, S . Levinthal, S.
Hagopian, and D. Davis. MIDDLE ROW: J. Kolar,
P . Pescatore, E. Potash, T . Smith, and M. Klein.
BOTTOM ROW: N. Steindler, A. Talsky, M. Gump,
S. Koek, and C. J iu
WESTONES \ARE MOVING UP!!
The Westones captured everyone's
hearts this year at Niles West. They par·
ticipated in many activities, such as the
music festivals, and singing for the
Kiwanis Club.
TOP ROW: M. Sonkin, D. Davis, S. Levinthal, S.
Hagopian, K. Abrams, A. Kulbersh. BOTTOM
ROW: K. Steele, K. Noe, N. Steindler, J . Erickson,
M. Klein, S. Koek, and B. Greenspan. Not pictured:
M. Potchia, E. Kaufman, and P. Dopplet.
r-
~
~I
__........_....__.....____
__
__
_
-
-
,
-
·~-~
~-
-139
�A.F .S. HAS A FUN YEAR!!
A.F.S. was an enlightening program. Members were given the
opportunity to go abroad or have a foreign exchange student live
with them. A.F.S. was an active group with a serious main goal of
raising scholarship money. This year's events included the disco
dance, all sucker sales, a holiday pot luck dinner for all A.F.S.'ers
and their families , and the Le Center Minnesota Cultural Ex-
ALPHABETICALLY: K. Abelkis, K. Abrams, C. Baffa, C. Barrington, J. Barrington, D. Bernhein, T. Blackman, S. Brode, F. Chasin, A. Cooper, K. Dahm, D.
Davis, C. Doppelt, C. Duda, P. Duda, J. Erickson, A. Erlebacher, P. Friedman, L.
Gump, N. Gump, N. Gussin, D. Hansen, S. Hartzen, I. Haskell, K. Hathy, B.
Hayer, M. Heller, R. Heyman, R. Hsu, H. lglarsh, L. Jacobson, M. Jensen, C.
Kadota, L. Kahn. M. Kahn, E. Kaufman, L. Kaufman, N. Kaufman, M. A.
140
change trip. This year's American Foreign Exchange students
were:
Keith Abrams, who had the pleasure of visiting Japan;
Chris Kadota, visited South America;
Meryl Poticha, spent the summer in Switzerland.
Kenmotsu, H. Khan, R. Koda, S. Koek, A. Kuan, M. Me mhardt, R. Levine, D.
Levin, M. Levy, S. Meyers, S. Mishima, E. Mitchell, M. Lyman, L. Olsen, M.
Poticha, V. Quilicii, S. Ranganath, L. Russell, K. Schulte, R. Seiler, J. Shapiro, G.
Sidler, M. Silverman, F. Simon, T. Smolin, L. Snyder, T. Stern, I. Streicher, C. J.
Streiff, L. Terzakas, C. Tobin, T. Uglinica, N. Wegener, S. Weinstein, L. Wier·
chon, D. Weiss, and L. Zelickman, Sponsors Ms. Carr and Mr. Mustari.
�AQUASPRITES MAKE A BIG SPLASH
"Movies" was the theme for this
year's Aquasprites show.The show, organized by Ms. Kouba was the culmination of a year's work to combine
dancing and synchronized swimming.
The show consisted of 13 numbers,
including solo numbers by Karen Gutenkauf, and Terry Sonne. A special
feature of the show was a boy-girl
duet, performed by past graduate students John Benbow and Stephanie
Warady.
Aquasprites do one of their many formations.
TOP ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: I. Zeinfeld, D. Maham, L. Wadler, M. Bailey, L. Nordin, J . Derichs, S. Sonne, C. Barrington, K. Schonberg. MIDDLE
ROW: S. Warady, D. Wise, M. Loos, T. Ross , T. Ratner, L. Dina, B. Dassow. BOTTOM ROW: M. Jaskolka, R. Warshawsky, C. Tomacic, Vice
President R. Hogg, President K. Gutenkauf, Secretary-Treasurer D. Fleck, B. Buckley, C. Jochem.
141
�VARSITY ALL THE WAY
ABOVE: F. Dannenberg, C. Gekas, L. Mozner, D. Perlman, K. Kraft, C. Kasik, G.
Wolf, A. Evans, S. Gordon, B. Socash
BELOW LEFT: Cheerleaders end cheer with style.
BELOW: Cheerleaders prepare for end of cheer.
142
�At every Varsity game, whether it
was football , basketball, or soccer, the
Varsity Cheerleaders were there leading the fans in cheers. The cheerleaders didn 't only lead cheers; they
also did skits. One of the better skits
was "King Tut" performed during the
Homecoming Pep Assembly.
FAR LEFT: L. Mozner, C . Kasik, S. Gordon
pose for Spectrum photographer. RIGHT: Cap.
lain Fran Dannenberg shows pep that made this
year 's Varsity Cheerleading squad one of the
best in many years.
BELOW: Varsity Cheerleaders manage to all
smile at the same time for their picture.
143
�YEAH YEAH SOPHOMORES
T~e Sophomore Cheerleaders this year were
not only beautiful but they were talented. They
showed great agility in their cheers and were the
loudest ever. Under the leadership of Captain Susan Dominic, the Sophomore cheerleading squad
proved to be the best ever.
I
LEFT:K. Young, J. Loicano, C. Copna, J. Heinz, J. Zucker, S.
Dominic, Y. Sherman.
BELOW: Sophomores show off style at pep rally.
BELOW RIGHT: S . Dominic poses for picture.
144
�FRESHMEN CHEER FOR VICTORY
This year's Freshman Cheerleaders showed
great enthusiasm at all sporting events. The
cheerleaders were a great inspiration for the Indian Spirit.
ABOVE LEFT: Fre.s hmen show off talent. ABOVE RIGHT_:
Freshman Cheerleaders lead them on to victory. LEFT L.
Cohen, E. Brainin, L. Weiss, N. Meyer, .S. Nasashimah, C.
Levatis, A. Wabahwa, T . Muth.
145
�MEETING OF MINDS
ABOVE ROW 1: Joe Holleran, Phil Simmons, Sponsor Warren Holtz, Jay Friedman, Phil
Holleran, Mike Shartiag. ROW 2: Neal Ratner, Rick Manner, Mike Bychowski, Bobby Fischer.
ROW 3: Jay Zeff, Matt Samuelson, Dan Abe rg. BELOW: Phil Holleran responds with amaze·
ment over " the hand's" move.
Meeting every Friday after school, the
chess club enjoyed one of its finest seasons.
Due to increased membership, the chess
team fielded an impressive squad in the
tough North Shore Chess League. Leading
the team were Jay Friedman, first board and
Vice-President; Phil Simmons, second board
and President; Mike Shartiag, third board;
Phil Holleran, fourth board; Gordan Kummel, fifth board. Excellent playing was also
privided by Joe Holleran.
146
�USHERING IN THE COMPUTER AGE
TOP ROW: Monte McGuire, Rick Manner, Rich Robbins, Phil Simmons, Mike Shartiag.ROW 2:
Mark Fishbein, Dan Filler, ROW 3: Mitch Kite, Gary Kremen, Mike Loiben, Jay Stein, Dan
Citron. BOTTOM ROW: Bert Klein, Dan Jaffe, David Dong, Bruce Rafilson. BELOW: Serious
programming.
New additions and greater flexibility
in the computer center may have
been the spark for increased membership and activities in the computer
club this year. The club, which met
weekly, was engaged in many new
projects. Not only did the club participate in interscholastic programming
competitions, but it also put together
an information packet on programming for school use. The officers were
Rich Robbins, President; Phil Simmons, Vice-President; Mike Shartiag,
Secretary-Treasurer; and Mr. Wietzenfield, sponsor.
147
�CONCERT CHOIR TONES IT UP
F
Under the direction of Hugh McGee and leadership of President Ellen
Kaufman, Vice-President Peggy Pescatore, Secretary Kim Noe, and Treasurer Sally Kapalanski, Concert Choir proved to be a great success! The
choir toured to Kiwanis at El Bianco and local junior high schools. The
Holiday Festival, May Festival, and February Concert of the Bach concerto no. 140 were choir's highlights of the year. For the more enthusiastic
and advanced individuals, there were the I.M.E.A. and Solo/Ensemble
contests. Extra group activities included a Homecoming float and a choir
banquet.
FIRST ROW: Jacqui Kolar, Melody Heller, Karen Kozer, Marge Gump, Edward Potash, Karen Hahs, Marsha Klien, Nora Steindler, Miho Lanaka,
Hugh McGee. SECOND ROW: Lee Bernstein, Sally Kapalanski, Randee Ohlean, Barb Greenspan, Amy Tolsky, John Erickson, Ian Streicher, Andi
Kulbersch, Tracy Smith, Peggy Pescatore, Cyndi Kiu, Lauri Terzakis, THIRD ROW: Lori Barron, Kim Noe, Kim Steele, Amy Hacker, Keith Abrams,
Steve Levinthal, Wendy Fox, Sonia Hagopian, Debbie Davis, Jane Hacker, Amelia Bartholmar.
148
�STRIKE UP THE BAND
Concert Band performed beautifully this year in everything they did.
They performed at the Holiday Festival and May Festivals as well as
accompanying in Pow Wow, Steppin' Out, and the musical. Because of the
band's great reputation, they toured in Philadelphia along with the Concert Orchestra and Orchesis. Their excellence was also shown at every
home football and basketball game as they marched together. Guiding the
band was Dr. Charles R. Groeling with the aid of the board: President
Kathy O'Heath, Vice-President and Treasurer Steve Brown, Secretary
Pam Henning, and ,board members Steve Cross, Judy Fouty, Dianne
May,. Todd Nickow, Ken Rosebrook, and Mark Zivilik. Let's hear it for the
great year!!!!
FIRST ROW: Kathy O'Heath, Sharon Stoller, Melody Turton, Amy Lytton, Phil Simmons, Judy Fouty, David Cohen, Sindee Berger, Stuart Ami,
Kathy Lisco, Todd Nickow SECOND ROW: Robin Drayer, Debbie Paulis,
Ken Rosebrook, John Shapiro, Steve Brown, Owen Firfer, Mike Cohan,
Fred Leib, Mike Shartiag, Ken Peterson, Bruce Hammerberg, Grant Johnson, Gary Kaufman, Stacy Stone, Dianne May THIRD ROW: Merle Kahn,
-
Chris lrpino, Dan Blackman, Mike Parcelli, Steve Rabin , Andy Serlin,
Howard Kaplan, Terry Grossberg, Steve Hartzen, Adam Keno, Mike
Korpash, Judi Brasch, Arie l Esevleusky, Dick Hirsch, Cathy Dargas, Nora
Steindler BACK ROW (TOP OF PICTURE) Lee Noren, Wally Anderson,
Bruce Alpern, Steve Cross, Laurie Vick, Dr. Groeling
149
�GLIB DEBATERS
In an attempt to increase participation in the debate club,
while improving the level of debating, the debate program at
Niles West underwent major reorganization. Northwestern University students, Jim Crotty and
Steve11 Eisen were new additions
to the coaching staff which also
included returning head coach
John Hamell. This year saw increased membership which included debaters from Niles East.
With these changes the debate
team was a tough contender in
interscholastic competition.
DEBATE ABOVE: TOP ROW: J im Cortty, Peggy Pescatore, Karen Goldstein, J ohn Spira, Mr.
J ohn Hamel!. MIDDLE ROW: Steve Williams, Dan Filler, Mark Fishbein, Mr. Steve Eisen.
BOTTOM ROW: Rick Manner, Alan Cohen.
STUDENTS PREPARING FOR A
BUSINESS WORLD
DECA, in its second year as a club
at Niles West, continued to expand in
its very unique position as both a club
and class. As a class, Distributive Education was taught by Mr. Darrell
Smith. Instruction was in basic principles of marketing, management and
merchandising. Under the leadership
of President John Lutz, the club
worked to promote business interests
as well as to develop the traits of confident, active leadership. The chapter
participated in both regional and statewide conventions for the DECA organization.
SITTING: Donald Stotz, Allyne Bra ver, J oel
Gliebe rman. STANDING: Bob Catrone, Rachel
Hornstein, Robert Dolce, Lisa Lores, John Lutz,
Mr. Darrell Smith.
150
�FORUMS BRINGS SPEAKERS TO WEST
•• .. •I
• ~ t ...
Are you interested in listening to politicians, newcasters, archaeoligists, and others
speak at your school? Forums has made it possible for you. Sponsored by Mr. Otto
Karbusicky, Forums brought such speakers as Congressman Abner Mikva, Sportswriter Rick Tally, an archaeologist from the Koster Site in Southern Illinois and many
others. Forums is a great club which we hope will continue bringing great speakers to
Niles West.
LEFT TO RIGHT: 0. Karbusicky , E. Potash, S. Heyman,
and C. Bernstein.
ECOLOGISTS AT WEST
+ +
The Ecology Club, sponsored by Mr. Firak, explored the wildlife and its natural
surroundings. Their chief purpose is to try to preserve our world in any way possible.
The Ecology Club took field trips to the Morton Arboretum, Illinois State Beach and
many other places.
TOP: LEFT TO RIGHT: Ke n Leve nson, Scott Evans, Tom
Lofland, Donn Simon, Chris Duda, Pat Duda BOTTOM:
Marla Friend, Cassie Bychowski, Chris Kukulski, Sue Ya·
koubek, Karen Lee
151
�GUTEN TAG
A wide variety of activities and functions attracted over 70 West students to
this year's German Club. The club, sponsored by Miss Beck and Mr. Brink, took
part in such activities as Octoberfest and
a visit to Germantown. This year's officers were President C. Bychowski, Vice
President S. Schell, Secretary L. Nimz,
Treasurer B. Handzel.
TOP ROW: Heidi Doderer, Lee Papanek, Kurt
Lemke, Chris Obradovic, Lorayne Roller, Ramona
Glasheck, Mike Vishny, FraUlein Beck, 2ND ROW:
Jeff Ring, Ed Ross, Jodi Robins, Christina Tomacic,
Janet Miller, Sandor Krum, Debbie Horvitz, Robert
Kron, 3RD ROW: Ona Bonner, Karen Schulte, Nori
Kaufman, Cassie Bychowski, Lisa Nimz, Rick Manner. Not Shown: Sue Manner, Scott Schell, Erika
Keinrad, Liz Schneider.
LEFT: German club displays holiday spirit with their
brightly decorated Christmas tree.
152
�RIGHT GUARD
Guard Club was sponsored by Dean Geis, Ms.
Stewart, Mr. Anderson, and Mrs. Anderson this
year. The co-captains were Larry Kimmel, Marsha
Robin, and Karen Gutenkauf who, with the aid of
the other members, taught children swimming
techniques such as breast stroke, side stroke, back
stroke, crawl, and back crawl every Saturday
morning.
BOTTOM ROW: Karen Gutenkauf, Nolan Jaffe, Chuck Richards, Kim Jochem,
Mike Pacino, Cindy Jochem, Madeline Gross, Betty Dassow Ileen Zeinfe ld, Larry
Kimmel. TOP ROW: Chris Mahen, Nicki Speis, Jeff Polinski, David Groner, Alan
Erickson, Mark Larsson, Steve Rizoff, Lou Gross, Linda Wadler, Cindy Putz.
153
�GIRL GYMNASTICS SHINE ON
ABOVE: LEFT TO RIGHT: TOP ROW: Wendy Vinci, Joann Oppe nheim, Karen Loiacano, Therese Dedo, Marie Helgeson, Mary Flood. SECOND ROW: Linda
Woodier, Gail Piper, Kitty Sloma, Stacie Wainer, Nancy Buffo, Deidra Falona, Judy Koehler, Coach J ean Armour and Mindy. THIRD ROW: Wendy Wallach, Corinne
Hintz, Donna Zorros, Jody Treitler, Jancie Ross, Susan Friedlander. FOURTH ROW: Lee Papinek, Laura Friedlander, Allyson Pollack , Judy Buffo, Janice Greer.
The Niles West Demonstration Gymnastic Team had a fine
season. Sponsored by Mrs. Jean Armour, they continued to
perform well. The team showed its skills at Open House and
performed at junior high schools in the community. We really can
be proud of this years team! Keep it up girls!
RIGHT: Mr. Berke! assists a team member while p racticing on the horse.
)
154
�(
ABOVE LEFT: Jodi Treitler in perfect form on the balance beam. BELOW LEFT:
Mrs. Jean Armour patiently awaiting the attention of the team. BELOW RIGHT:
A team member performs on the balance beam during a practice. BELOW: Judy
Buffo practices her routine with the help of Coach Burkel.
155
�MATH PROMOTES GOODNESS
Even though the Math Club was in its second year of
existance, it performed quite well. The club members
prepared for competition with the North Suburban, Atlantic-Pacific, and Illinois math leagues, whom they competed against once a month. Along with President Peggy
Pescatore, Vice President Rick Manner, Treasurer Steve
Williams, and Secretary Byron Lam, these math wizzes
also prepared for the annual math contest with the aid of
their enthusiastic sponsor, Mr. Filliman. Numbers, numbers, and more numbers is how the Math Club solved its
problems!
TOP ROW: Rick Manner, Mark Fishbein, Joe Krozel, Rich Robbins, Phil Simmons, Monte Mcguire, Mr. Filliman. THIRD ROW:
Steve Pang, Jim Krozel, Steve Williams, Gary Kremen, Dan Filler, Scott Skoglund. SECOND ROW: Jeff Ring, Julius Mak,
Mike Jutovsky, Frank Miller. BOTTOM ROW: Byron Lam, Peggy Pescatore, MariAnne Hathy. NOT PICTURED: John Wang,
Greg Cohen, Tom Pang, Mark Milanich, John Quinn, Marc Zissman, Rosa Hsu, Dave Erickson, Ron Papanek, Ken Siege l,
Amelia Bartholmew, Susie Mishima, Bob Fisher, Edie Goldstein, William Mak, Victor Wu, Kurt Lemke, Debbie Horvitz, Marvie
Limpin, Ross Lirtzman.
156
�PIZAZZ JAZZ
The past year was the most active ever for the Niles West Jazz
Band. Spurred by a strong Sax and Trombone Section, the band
brought New Orleans to Niles West. Some of the band's more
memorable performances were Pow Wow, Steppin' Out, tour to
Philadelphia, and the May Music Festival. The Jazz band was under
the direction of Dr. Charles Groeling.
FRONT ROW: Lisa Nimz, Mark Zucker, Joel Sucherman, Dan Blackman, Lee Noren, Paul Sucherman. BACK ROW: Bruce Alpern,
Ken Rosebrook, Wally Andeson, Steve Brown, Steve Hartzen, Ken Peterson, Terry Grossberg. NOT PICTURED: Chris lrpino,
Michael Shartiag, Andy Banathy, Mark Zivilik.
157
�''THE LEADERS''
Senior leader program is sponsored by Ms. Lee Heeren. They
meet everyday through their classroom activity. Besides helping
the teachers, they try to better their leadership qualities, improve
their organization techniques and teaching abilities, and get the
experience of working with groups. This year's Senior leaders
club has 22 members.
s
E
N
I
0
R
s
TOP ROW: W. Vinci, C. Hintz, C . Erickson, M. lsaacon, C. Lamm, B. Abrams, W.
Wallach, T. Blackman, and D. Durso. MIDDLE ROW: L. Gabriel, K. Wikstrom, J.
Becker, N. Goldstein, D. May, J. Fouty, K. Sprogis, K. O'Heath, N. Eck. BOTTOM ROW: K. Austin, L. Sandberg, J. Heinz, V. Hoffman, D. lzenstark, H.
Bland, R. Sinker, S. Stepke, and C. Nawiesniak.
158
�J
u
N
I
0
R
s
-
JUNIORS (listed alphabetically): B. Atsaves, M. Bailey, M. Benjamin, C. Bjorklund, B. Braje, L. Coloan, T.
Conti, S. Cooper, B. Fink, S. Friedlander, D. Goldstick, S. Gordan, C. Hedberg, D. Himmler, P. Hintz, J.
Housakos, N. Jaffee, K. Jerney, R. Kaplan, M. Koclanis, J. Lee, S. Manner, C. McCown, L. Prinz, P. Reljac, M.
Robin, K. Schonberg, R. Sprogis, K. Steele, B. Stielow, J. Tatooles, J . Treittler, S. Warda, D. Zoros.
s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
D. Anderson, H. Anderson, J. Chams, C. Doppelt, L. Edmonds, D. Edwards, M. Flood, M. Freeman, T.
Furman, R. Goppert, J. Heinz, M. Helgeson, K. Klemens, M. Kong, K. LeHew, D. Mahan, A. Monreal, B. Pintz,
G. Piper, M. Reifenberg, L. Rossman, V. Shandling, T. Terpinas, D. Tripicchio, N. Tuzzolino, J. Wedel, M.
Weiss, L. Zelichman, D. Hansen, M. Lauders.
159
�MEDICAL CAREER FOR THE INTERESTED
Medical Careers Club was
sponsored by nurses Ms. Lawrence
and Ms. Jaros. Their main attempt
was to educate the members on
every occupation in the medical
field; by: seeing health films, hearing
speeches, and of course this year's
field trip the Lutheran General
Hospital.
TOP RIGHT: R. Lowe, N. Wegener, L.
Dethloff, B. Dessow, L. Kimmel, S.
Castaneda, and G. Laborde. MIDDLE ROW:
Ms. Jaros, M. Penn, M. Lyman, L.
Moravocik, R. Glassner, G. Santiler, and Ms.
Lawrence. BOTTOM ROW: M. Memhardt, M.
Springer, G. Kaufman, and L. Kagehiro. NOT
PICTURED: D. Karger, P. Smolenski, and S.
Stoller.
MORNING MOUTHS!!
Every morning we heard announcements over the
P.A. system bringing us the news of the day. The
special people that brought us the news for nine
months were Senior Bob Levy, Junior Kim Olliges,
and Sophomore Karen Klemens.
Karen Klemens, Bob Levy, and Kim Olliges relax after the
morning announcements.
160
�N-CLUB SPONSORS NEW EVENTS
"N" Club the varsity lettermans'
club this year had a winter dance, a
basketball game against the facuty,
and a spring carnival. The club was
sponsored by Coach Don Huff and
William Mitz. Officers were President
J. Le Comte: Vice President C.
Grenda, Business Manager H. Rothstein, Finance Manager B. Heinrich,
Sargent at Arms C. Spagnoli.
ABOVE: S. Moll, B. Froemming, J. Hosfield, K.
Ridley, H. Tutt, A. Moltz, J. Sakas, M.
Schwartz, M. Christensen, K. Valenziano, W.
Mitz, D. Huff. SECOND ROW: G. George, E.
Kiessel, C. Lapak, B. Weil, H. Rothstein, J.
LeComte, C. Grenda, S. Ramseyer, H. Stolberg,
C. Spagnoli.
LEFT: Officers H. Rothstein, C. Spagnoli, J. Le
Comte, C. Grenda.
161
�ORCHESTRA PERFORMS
This past year has been a very exciting one for the members of the orchestra. Of the many
things they did, going on tour with other band groups from West was probably the most
exciting. This year the orchestra visited Pittsburgh. Other events of interest during the year
were the Holiday Festivals, solo/ensemble contests, Open House Concert, and May Music
Festival.
FRONT ROW: (I to r) Karen Lee, Byron Lam, Amelia Bartholomew, Rhonda
Block, Lisa Nimz, Debbie Zigelsky, Dave Walner, Betsy Klinenberg. MIDDLE
ROW: Thomas Pang, Ed Klinenberg. THIRD ROW: Kathy Jeckyl, Janice Grear,
Diane Adihamis, Nancy Buffo, Kathy O'Heath, Judy Fouty, Andy Sirloin, John
162
Shapiro, Debbie Paulis. FOURTH ROW: Bruce Hammerburg, Kathy Lisee, Todd
Nicow, David Cohen, Cathy Vargus. LAST ROW: Mr. Kaitchuk, Terry Grossberg,
Steve Cross, Steve Hartzen, Wally Anderson, Lee Noren, Gary Blackman.
�ORCHESIS KEEPS ON DANCING
TOP ROW: Amy Bernstein, Jill Obrachta, Sue Johnson, Brenda Zellers, Joyce Chams, Linda Gelfman, Sherri Siehkowski, Yvonne Johanson, Dawn
Mansen, Tina Ferman. MIDDLE ROW: Sharon Feltman, Evy Kirkos, Karen Hohs, Dee Jemc, Mary Lauders, Janet Miller, Lee Litt, Meryl Poticha,
Heather Joseph, Kim Austin, BOTTOM ROW: Marcia Block, Shari Grais, Amy Talsky, Cynthia Tao, Darcie Ellyne, Lisa Kharasch, Ellen Kaufman,
Julie Tatooles, Kathy Krasowsky.
Orchesis does keep on dancing! Under the new sponsorship of President
Darcie Ellyne, Vice-President Lisa Kharasch, Secretary Ellen Kaufman, and
Treasurer Cindy Tao, Orchesis members worked on improving their techniques.
They began their graceful year with a demonstration at Open House. They
proved their hard and thorough work at their annual show "Steppin Out" in
January. Afterwards, they danced in benefits at local junior high schools. The
club danced to the music played by the band and orchestra on its tour to
Philadelphia. Because of its great year, we know Orchesis will keep dancing!
163
�WORDS AND PICTURES
Opus I, the art and literature magazine
produced by students, selected the best
works of students and printed them. The
person with the best piece of literature
and the best work of art received a 25
dollar bond. The club is sponsored by
Mrs. Graham. Officers were Editor in
Chief Phyllis Ellln, Assistant Editor in
Chief Bonnie Rubin, Business Manager
Ellen Midler, Art Editor Joel Leib.
j
J
LEFT: Joan Batche n, Jeannie Sola!, Linda Gellman,
Tony Scott, Joel Lieb, SECOND ROW Ellen
Midler, Debra Bernheim, Mrs. Graham, Phyllis Ellin
Phyllis Ellin shows Tony Scott what the front page
will look like in this year's Opus One.
164
�PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB SHOOTS AGAIN
Photography Club's primary purpose this year was to
give students the opportunity to learn new photographic
techniques. Club members also had the opportunity to see
elements of good photography by sharing their works with
one another. Getting suggestions from their sponsor, Mr.
Davis and their President, Mike Springer was another
means for improving their photographic work. To increase
interest in photography, the club sponsored the spring and
fall photo contests.
BOTTOM ROW: Laura Terzakis, Kathy McDonald,
Monte McGuire, Mark Chao, Ron Dre xler. MIDDLE
ROW: Mike Ne umann, Larry Kimmel, Lily Ann
Mendez.Soto, Rich Robbins, Art Therios, Kenny
Meyers. TOP ROW: Leonard Go, Janelle Emalfarb,
Mr. Davis, Jodi Robbins, Jeff Horwitz, Danny Bern·
stein, Mike Springer.
Photo Club members, unaware of yearbook photog·
rapher continue their diligent work in the school's
darkroom.
165
�POM-PON ENTERTAINS CROWDS
Can you imagine a Niles West basketball or football game without the Porn
Pon squad? The squad, sponsored by Ms.
Franz, adds entertainment to all half time
activities. The squad practices four times
a week during the school year. Other
events this year included marching in various parades with the Marching Band.
TOP: Maria Luppo, Beth Fink, Terri Virag, Roberta
Kaplan, Faith Amarantos, Andrea Marmer, Nancy
Balmes, Mindie Gold, Kim Austin, Norma Berg·
strum.
MIDDLE: Laurie Zawiski, Norma Goldstein, Mary
Lyman, Julie Tattoles, Faith Halop, Cheryl Bjork·
lund, Nancy Tuzzolino
FRONT: Renee Sprogis, Sue Stepke, Lori Nordeen,
Jeanette Mason.
166
�ABOVE: Faith Amarantos is exhausted after a hard day
of ponning. LEFT: Co-captains Ruth Sinker and Nancy
Balmes. BELOW LEFT: The Porn-Pon girls shake their
porn-pons. BELOW RIGHT: The Porn Pon Girls take
time for a pose.
-
167
�'\
WE WOULDN'T HAVE DONE IT WITHOUT
1
S.A.B.
The Student Activities Board had a very busy year. Some of the Valentine Dance, and of course, the Sock Hop. These activities
activities they provided us this year were: Homecoming '78, The aouldn't have been planned without the help of Cindy Trapanese
Homecoming Dance, Ice Cream Social, Back to School Dance, and Mr. Erickson.
TOP ROW: L. Finkel, A. Marmer, D. Goldstick, B. Perlman, B. Fink, and L.
Erickson. MIDDLE ROW: M. Rafferty, J. Sola!, D. Weiss, S. Cooper, J. Mishkin.
168
BOTTOM ROW: S. Kirshner, M. Weiss, C. Trapenesse, S. Kenn, and L. Erickson:
Not pictured S. Martin, R. Leavitt, C. Lamm, J . Batcher, and E. Chen.
�BUDDING EINSTEINS
.. . .. ... ..... . ·--:..
For the first time in the club's history, Science Seminar members received school credit for their. independent research projects. These projects
were entered in the State High School
Science Fair Competition. As a group,
the members went on field trips and
helped run· the Jr. High School Science Fair which was held at Niles West
this past March.
TOP ROW: M. Herberg, J . Mak, C. Duda, R.
Robbins, S. Deer, Mr. Wayne Rogoski, S. Pe rl.
SITTING: E. Holmbald, M. Friend, A. Toth,
M. JutovsKy
169
�STRIKE TH E SET
ABOVE: TOP ROW: L to R: Cindy Jui, Lee Bernstien, Joyce Chams, Tarina
Uglinica. Linda Olson, Steve Thill, Claire Schlueter, D. Monnier, Miles Sonkin,
Fern Orfean, Pam Wexler, Karen Gaines, Cheryl Greene, Renee Koda, Cindy
Baffa, Kay Dahm. MIDDLE ROW: Todd Stern, Ina Beller, Kathy Kraer, Ian
Striecher, Karen Kozer, Andi Kulbrush, Craig Sommerfield, Marge Gump, Lizzie
Gump, Nancy Gump, Gail Rapaport Sol Meyers. BOTTOM ROW: J ulei Kaplan,
S. Cooper, Laura Rosow, Laura Kulbrush, Mark Zivlick, Randee Orlean, Barb
Greenspan, Gary Perlmutter.
170
BELOW: TOP ROW: L to R: C. Jui, J. Chanis, T., Uglinica, L. Olson, C.
Schlueter, D. Monnier, F. Orlean, P. Wexler, K. Jaines, C. Greene , R. Koda, C.
Baffa, K. Dahm. ROW TWO: I. Beller, K. Kraer, L. Rosow, K. Kozer, A.
Kulbersh, C. Sommerfield, M. Gump, N. Gump, S. Meyers. ROW THREE: J.
Kaplan, S. Cooper, R. Orlean, B. Greenspan, L. Kulbersh , and G. Rappaport.
�THESPIANS HAVE A GOOD YEAR
Thespians is a club whose main purpose is to
honor students who have worked in theatre.
Our Thespian troupe has had the honor of
performing "Mame" at the International Thespian Conference in Muncie, Indiana. They also
had the pleasure of performing "Pippin" at the
American Theatre Association Conference.
Our Thespians were the only high school
troupe to perform there. We should all be very
proud of them!
ROW ONE: LEFT TO RIGHT: Janet Pass, Steve Rabin, Robin Grobman,
Hiam Brody, Dan BJ,.ckman, Bob Levy, Keith Abrams, Miles Sonkin, Bruce
Hoffen, Steve Leventhal. ROW TWO L TOR: Linda Lampert, Karen Ko2er,
Pam Wexler, Taring Uglinica, Kathy Kraer, Lee Bernstein, Dorothy Glass·
berg. ROW THREE: L TOR: Ian Strecher, Mike Perlin, Marge Gump, Ricky
Levine, Amy Tolsky, Kim Noe, Allyson Harrison, Barb Greenspan, Todd
Stern, Cindy Baffa. ROW FOUR: L TOR: Mark Zivlick, Randee Orlena, Andi
Kubbrush, Sol Meyers, Marsha Klien.
171
�WESTWORD GETS THE SCOOP
West Word, Niles West's biweekly newspaper,
was more than mildly successful this year. Under
the intelligent leadership of Editor-in-Chief Dan
Hurwich, the paper made its mark on the student
body and the community in general. Senior Bob
Levy raised both interest and controversy while
becoming West Word's first featured columnist in
fourteen years. The editorial staff was also lead by
Sports Editor Tony Scott, Fine Arts Editor Pam
Chen, and Features Editor Holly Bland. Hurwich
was assisted in his monumental task by Assistant
Editor Dan Oberrotman. West Word staff writers
who were noted for their exceptionally hard biting
stories and their warmly interesting feature articles
were seniors Jim Baron, Merle Blum, Tony Bravo,
Steve Brown, Mindy Nelson, and Linda Singer,
and juniors Adam Cooper, Scott Heyman, Steve
Lirtzman and Paul Morton. Also contributing to
the success of the fortnightly were Howard Frazin,
Dan Bernstein, Mike Nueman, Ian Streicher, and
Heide Karp. Not to be forgotten was the often
unnoticed but nonetheless important contribution
of faculty sponsor Jerry Orr.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Dan Hurwich, Pam then, Dan Oberrot·
man, Holly Bland, Bob Levy, Paul Morton, Jim Baron, Adam
Cooper, Mindy Nelson, Steve Lirtzman. BOTTOM ROW: Dan
Bernstein, Sherhl Robinson, Linda Singer, Scott Heyman, Mike
Shartiag.' Not Pictured: Merle Blum, Tony Bravo, and Tony
Scott.
RIGHT: P. Morion stops the presses with his story.
172
�M. Neuman and J . Baron get themselves into the yearbook
any way they can.
S. Brown proofreads his copy.
West Word staffers get a laugh out of correcting columnist Levy's copy.
173
�SPECTRUM STAFF DOES IT!
ABOVE: Left to Right: TOP ROW: Gary Aufman, Janine Sola!, Jim Baron, Mike Neumann, Julie Cohen, Laura
Meshulam, Karen Sprogis, Wendy Fox, Bruce Hoffen. SECOND ROW: Susie Martin, Debbie Mathis, Cynthia
Tao, Laura King, Penny Graham, Diane Goldstick, Phyllis Ellin, Elaine Chen, Pam Freedman. KNEELING.
Gayle Sidler, Sebastian Valeevedo, Scott Weinstein, Dan Bernstein, Grace Santiler, Beth Fink, Deena
Schencker, Nina Dorfman, Jill Mishkin. BOTTOM ROW: Sheryl Robinson, Rachel Heyman, Heidi Karp, Shoba
Ranganath, Susan Kirshner, Debbie lzenstark, Mike Shartiag. BELOW: Spectrums staff editors.
174
Almost 40 members strong, this year's
Spectrum staff worked hard to put together
this yearbook headed by Editor Mike Shartiag and Assistant Editor Debbie Izenstark.
The staff's seven sections editors were Phyllis Ellin, Faculty; Sheryl Robinson, Clubs;
Jim Baron, Sports; Cynthia Tao, Special
Events; Susan Kirshner, Seniors; Elaine
Chen, Underclass; Rich Robbins, Photography. Much help in preparing Spectrum came
from sponsors Mr. Jerome Orr and Ms. Susan Stone. Spectrum's new publisher this
year was Josten's American Yearbook Company.
�TOP LEFT: Phyllis Ellin helps another Spectrum staff member with his copy. TOP RIGHT: Jill Mishkin works hard over a final copy. BELOW LEFT: Diane Goldstick
concentrates on her work. BELOW RIGHT: Pam Freedman and Laura Meshulam are finding the difficulties of working on a yearbook.
175
�LEFT: Sponsor Ms. Stone proofs one of the many yearbook pages.
BELOW LEFT: Sue Kirshner puts in another hard day's work.
BELOW: Editor in Chief Mike Shartiag reviews page assignments with Assis·
!ant Editor Debbie lzenstark.
BOTTOM: A few minutes are spent reviewing photographs with photogra·
pher Monte McGuire.
176
�ART COUNCIL LIGHTENS SCHOOL
Art Council has had a productive year sponsored by
Rhonda Hoffman. They have made murals for Mr. Turry, Mr.
Lorenz, and Dr. Mannos. They meet to try to improve their
art skills and also to make art projects for the school.
TOP ROW: Karen Mayer, Joe l...eib, Jim Goldsher, Alan Leib. BOTTOM ROW: Jeff Horwitz, Tammy Levinson,
Sheila Gallagher, Andy Platt, Rhonda Stevens.
177
�JUNIOR CABINET DOES IT AGAIN
What comes to your mind when you
think of these past events: prom, prom
assembly skit, homecoming float, the balloting for Prom King and Queen? If you
haven"t come up with a answer yet, it's
the Junior Cabinet. The Junior Cabinet
has been spending its energy on these
exciting projects over the past year.
RIGHT: G. Karalekes, L. Tilts, B. Dvorak, L. Snyder, and R. Stein.
SENIOR CABINET WORKS HARD
Senior Cabinet sponsored by Bill Geisman has had a very rewarding year. The
cabinet worked on plans for graduation,
raising money for the class gift, elections
to help plan for special activities, and the
Rotary Award.
TOP ROW: Mr. Geisman, C. Trapanese, K. Sloma,
N. Goldstein, J . Buffo, L. Gabrie l, J . Baron. BOTTOM ROW: P. Ellin, T . Virag, C. Hintz, J . Sola!.
NOT PICTURED: C. Lamm, D. She ncker, V. Mi:
lewski, and P. Zeid.
178
�THE BEST OF THE BUNCH
TOP ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Larson, Miss
DeFur, P. Provost, J . Ring, L. Gross, L. Anderson, J . Marks, R. Glassner, S. Rudin. BOTTOM
ROW: J . Weiss, M. Ciezki, K. Fiescher, D. Dassow,
M. Ke nmotsu.
The Freshman Cabinet this year built
the first place float for homecoming. The
class slogan was "82 The Best Of The
Bunch." The cabinet included director
Mr. Winterhalter and Miss Defur the
sponsor. Officers were President J.
Weiss, Vice President K. Parker, Secretary M. Ciezki, Treasurer K. Fisher, and
Publicity Leader D. Dassow.
CAMERA SHY SOPHS
Members not pictured: Anne O ' Boyle, Barbara
Pirtz, Kathleen McDonald, John Shapiro, Nancy
Buffo, Carol Coplan, Lisa Russell, Judy Koehler,
Sheldon Perl, Neal Marcus, Ian Haskell, Athanasios
Therios, Janice Grimm
This years Sophmore cabinet was
headed by Mr. Turry and sponsored by
Mr. Fitzpatrick. The cabinet sponsored a
very successful Frosh-Soph Mixer in October and a disco party in April. The
Sophmore float finished third at homecoming. The sophmore cabinet major activity was raising money for a tree project.
179
�THOSE CLOCKWATCHERS ON TIME
The Timers Club, sponsored by Miss Shari Kouba, is a great asset to the girls and boys swim team. At the meets, the club, which
consists of twelve members, attends every swim meet and does miscellaneous things. The Timers announce, clock the swimmers,
watch for fast starts and help the coaches and team members. The Niles West Swim Teams would definitely be lost without them.
TOP ROW: L TO R: K. Jochem, C. Jaffe, T. Deds MIDDLE ROW: H . Doderer, C. Jochem, BOTTOM ROW: B. Dassow and K. Gutenkauf
SOCCERETTES DISPLAY TALENT
The Soccerettes, sponsored by Coach John Burkel, did a terrific job of helping out at each soccer game. Headed by Co-Presidents
Sue Manner and Barb Braje, the soccerettes retrieved balls, kept score and assisted with the officiating-:- They were great asset to the
Niles West Soccer Team.
FRONT ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: Liza Nimz, Ressa Keating, Dora Reeyes, Carla Kornett, Ann Hellestrae. MIDDLE ROW: Linda Olson, Sue Manner, Candy Gallagher,
Cheryl Green, Marilyn Moltz. TOP ROW: Karen Schulte, Barb Braje, Laurie Johnson , Sue Goss, Kim Buczak.
180
�NILES WEST'S ACADEMIC ELITE
This year our National Honor Society members performed various services for
this school. These included fundraising activities and the construction of an
academic wall of fame. Mr. Wiedl was the sponsor for the society. The officers
were Pam Chen, President; Dan Hurwich, Vice-President; and Cynthia Tao,
Secretary.
TOP ROW: Steve Prinz, Robert Krause, Michael Kockman, Karen Sprogis, Kathy
Lisco, Mindy Nelson, Janine Sola!, Gabrielle Iverson, Sue Glaberson, Vivian
Milewski, Mr. Ralph Wied! SECOND ROW: Ben Fox, Lawrence Samuelson , Holly
Bland, Phyllis Ellin, Debbie Izenstark, Susan Kirshner, Audri Evans, Debra Durso
THIRD ROW: Bruce Hoffen, Michae l Horberg, Ellen Kaufman , Lisa Kharasch,
Amy Tolsky, Patricia Lewis, Ellen Midler, Peggy Pescature, Sharon Stoller,
Marge Gump. BOTTOM ROW: Edward Klinenberg, Keith Abram s, Pamela Chen,
Cynthia Tao, Michael Savitt, Tom Pang, Daniel Hurwich.
181
�GOVERNMENT IN ACTION
This past year, SRA was actively involved
in maintaining student rights and privileges.
Led by President Mike Kochman, the assembly addressed itself to such serious topics as
school budget and expenditures, truancy,
and final exam policies. Other officers were
Lawrence Samuelson, Vice-President; Audrey Wolff, Secretary-Treasurer.
STANDING (left to right): Adam Cooper, Carmela Zincharelli, Robin Goldstein, Kathy McDonald, Scott Heyman, Mike Levy, David Kaufman, Mike Springer, Lawrence Samuelson, Mike
Kochman, Audrey Woffe, Mike Herberg. SITTING: Dan Hurwich, Mike Silverman, Monte
McGuire, Linda Wadler, and Stacy Powell. BELOW LEFT: SRA at work. BELOW RIGHT:
President Mike Kochman presents a proposal.
182
�VIV ACE SINGS OUT
Vivace, which means vivacious and lively, applies not
only to the music they sing, but to the members themselves.
Under the direction of Mr. McGee, the group performed
their songs in three-part harmony at the Holiday Festival,
May Festival, and Club El Bianco.President Caryn Lerner,
Vice-President Marsha Klein, Secretary Nora Steindler, and
Treasurer Peggy Pescatore organized the annual cookie
baking contest and other group functions.
FRONT ROW: Nora Steindler, Melody Heller, Karen Kozer, Lisa Tomoleoni. MIDDLE ROW: Jacqui Kolar, Caryn Lerner, Rosa Hsu, Marsha Klein, Barb Greenspan,
Laura Kulbersch. BACK ROW: Peggy Pescatore, Randee Orlean, Amelia Bartholmew, Lee Bernstein, Kim Noe, Debby Davis, Andi Kulbersch.
183
��SPORTS
�VARSITY GRIDDERS STRIVE FOR
EXCELLENCE
- I
- I(
-
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): M. Walsh, R. Asher, M. Arcangeletti, P. Wax, B.
Ash, A. Wilczewski, K. Ridley, A. Yang, M. Christiansen, R. Casper, C. Grenda,
C. Spagnoli, B. Froemming, M. Schwartz, R. Braver. ROW 2(1 tor): Coach Mitz,
Coach Richardson, Head Coach Huff, A. Moltz, M. Erlichman, J. Boepple, J.
Morgan, K. Valenziano, L. Glauner, H. Tutt, B. Sienkowski, J. Hosfield, Coach
'
Nelson, Coach Yanz. ROW 3(1 tor): H. Stolberg, S. Moll, P. Chen, F. Fornaris, P.
Prinz, J. Sliwa, P. Morton, B. Weil, B. Porcaro, G. George, M. Cuff, H. Rothstein,
S. Ramseyer, P. Shemroske, Mgr. B. Heinrich. ROW 4 (I to r): J. Lecomte, T.
Vasquez, C. Wheeler, E. Hoffman, J. Elliot, E. Keisel, K. Blecha, J . Terzis, S.
Nitsche, J . Sakas, C. Lapak, T. Sprague.
This year's Varsity Football team had great expectations. Lead by senior captains Chris Grenda and
Chuck Spagnoli, they fought hard and were supported greatly by a tremendous amount of spirit from the
rest of the school. Head Coach Don Huff said he is
looking forward to next year and sees great upcoming talent. Helped stupendously by great quarterbacking from Grenda and Junior Ben Froemming and
great running by Jim Sliwa, Chris Lapak, Jim Hosfield , and Joey Morgan, just to name a few, the men
went on to beat their last season's record and, at the
same time, provide an exciting season for the fans.
F. Fornaris exclaims "Who me?" but the referees think a different way.
186
�ABOVE: Chris Gre nda tries to de ke out two flying tackles for the first
down. UPPER RIGHT: Rob Caspe r kicks a picture-perfect punt .
ABOVE LEFT: The offensive line gets ready to go to work on some
unlucky opponents. ABOVE: Once again Rob Casper shows his finesse as
he breaks up a pass.
ABOVE: Phil Wax and Bruce Sie nkowski are pleased with the work that they have done.
RIGHT: Chris Lapak goes into the end zone in Paytonesque style.
187
�FRESHMAN FOOTBALL SEEKS VICTORY
TOP ROW(! tor): Coach Heiss, Gregg Aronson, Ken Sall, Rick Binder, John
Bailey, Steve Cote, Bob Cederholm, Coach Bauer. MIDDLE ROW (I to r):
Song Park, Dino Vanarvis, Tim Schleuter, Joe Spagnoli, Shawn Ridley, Curt
Wheeler, Tom McDonough, Dave Albach. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): Ross
Lirtzman, Ken Meyer, Mike Figurelli, Gregg Searle, Mitch Stern, Ayhan
Kideys, John Perperas.
LEFT: A sophomore gridder barges through the defense for the touchdown.
BELOW: "Come on, how 'bout just one more dance?"
Unfortunately, the Freshman A Football team did not have
what one would call a winning season. Going winless throughout
most of the year, the team couldn't seem to get it right. However,
Coach George Bauer did express that the boys have the ability to
put together a winning team in the future years.
188
�TOP ROW (I to r): Charles Schwartz, Jeff Vick, Dean Geekas, Cameron
Ramseyer, Bruce Sandlow, Alan Susman, Dean Thomason, Scott Malloy.
ROW 2(1 tor): Coach Erbe, John Tomaras, Garry Benjoya, Kevin Benjamin,
Joel Davis, Paul Katzowsky, Scott Lynn, Coach Armour. ROW 3 (I to r):
Stuart Cohen, Scott Imhoff, Jimmy Cortez, Ken Liano, Jody Libman, Craig
Turton, Perry Anderson, Alan Levey. BOTTOM ROW(! tor): Gregg Wittenberg, Pete Schapiro, Jeff Bergman, Bill Stolberg, Bob Bordenet, Aaron
Izenstark, not pictured-Scott Rudin.
Like the Freshmen A team, the Freshmen B team also had a
disappointing season this year. Similarily losing most of their
games, the young gridders had somewhat of a tough time
handling their opponents. Headed by Coach John Armour, the
boys just couldn't seem to put together the winning combination. On the good side, there's always next year.
ABOVE: Indians try to run down a Bulldog. RIGHT: "Whew, I didn't know this game was
so hard!"
189
�INDIAN FOOTBALL
�1978
�VARSITY KICKERS HAVE GREAT DEPTH
:..,
TOP ROW (I to r): Coach Zorn, Sebastian Viliaveedu, Bill Majewski , Larry Siers,
Bennett Byk, Coach Schnurr. MIDDLE ROW: Chris Kadota, Rick Lanners, Mike
Rubin, Pete Stamos, Dave Melnick, Mark Schwartz. BOTTOM ROW: Mike Conner,
Tom Carlson, Eden Levey, Gary Kaplan, Rob Snow, Vito Nitti, Dennis Hildebrand,
Ben Piro.
I
ABOVE: Gary Kaplan makes an unbelievable save.
192
ABOVE: Rick Lanners really knows how to use his head.
�The 1978 Varsity Soccer team was pleased with
the quality soccer it played. According to Coach
Peter Zorn; the better the opponent, the better his
team played. The squad was hurt by injuries to
key players and to the loss of all-conference player
John Kim. Their " never-say-die" attitude helped
them play well against such rivals as Maine East
and New Trier East. This was a building year and
they concentrated on offense more than defense .
Outstanding performances were given by Dennis
Hildebrand, Mike Conner, Rick Lanners, and
Larry Siers.
.
...-
- ,-
- -~ ,: t·~"'L-~
-
-
-
-
-
-=--;ii
ABOVE: Pete Stamos deceives his opponent with his lightning speed.
'
ABOVE: Bennett Byk doesn't even give his opponent a chance.
ABOVE: Once again, Stamos flies downfield. RIGHT: JV: (1 to
r): Coach Schnurr, Gregg Scheider, John Revis, Dave Kaul·
man, Ken Klenm, Adam Cooper, Eric Borin, Dave Melnick.
MIDDLE ROW: Brian Abrahams, Mickey Hubay, Rich Ramirez, Howie Frazin, Rick Schmidt, Glenn Garfinkel. BOTTOM
ROW: Rob Stein, Gary Rose, Gary Schnurr, Dan Namdick,
Scott Weinste in.
J
v
T
E
A
M
193
�SOPHOMORES ENTHUSIASTIC!
I
I
ABOVE: There's the shot; and a goal!
ABOVE: A Niles West defenseman tries to jar the ball loose from an oncoming
forward.
I
I
TOP ROW(r to I): Bruce Privatsky, Howard Snow, Kai Abelkis, Leo Moritz, Larry
Kolar, Roger Wendt. ROW 2: Mike Lippe, Ariel Eselevsky, Ed Weiss, Errol
Oztekin, Bernie Ebeling, Mike Schmidt. ROW 3: Jack Havdala, Al Eriksson, Ken
194
Grass, Will Clark, Steve Sanders, Dave Weindling, Mark Sternberg. BOTTOM
ROW: Coach Brennan, Dave Shimanovsky, Joe Smolenski, Tony Tatooles, Dave
Adkisson, Mike Haupers, Coach Burkel.
�The Sophomore Soccer team turned in an
excellent season this year. Coach John Burkel felt that his team knew the game. They
were very aggressive and willing to learn.
They "feared no opponent" and most of all,
had fun. Outstanding players were Mark
Sternberg, Bernie Ebeling, Errol Oztekin,
Ken Grass, Co-Cap., Tony Tatooles and Ed
Weiss.
TOP: The team celebrates a big win. MIDDLE: Coach Schnurr strategizes with the team. ABOVE: A wide angle
view of the game.
ABOVE: A coach goes over some drills with his team.
195
�FRESHMEN KICK WELL
<x:
:t
Cl)
0
0:::
u...
A Team-TOP ROW(I tor): Roman Konsewicz, Tom Kostoglanis, Mark Witt, Aaron
Melnick, Rich Abelkis, Han Kim. MIDDLE ROW: Marco Calderon, Gus Kadota, Bob
Strauss, Dean Horiike, Alan Weiss, Coach Porter. BOTTOM ROW: Brett Schulte,
Scott Margolin, John Lochner, Jack Cohen, Tony Reinhardt, Larry Kong.
Both, the Freshmen A
and B teams did very well
this year and enjoyed one
of their best seasons.
Coached by Bob Porter,
the A team was lead by
the fine playing of individuals such as Tony Reinhardt, John Lochner, Gus
Kadota, Scott Margolin,
and Alan Weiss. B team
outstanding players were
Rob Rich, Tom Rivkin,
Paul Shemroske, Bob Halperin, and Steve Serota.
The B team was coached
by Mr. Marv Klebba.
O'.)
:t
Cl)
0
0:::
u...
B·Team TOP ROW (I to r): Bill Daehler, Mark J acobson, Steve Serota, Paul Shemroske, Bob Elliot, Gary
Abrahams. MIDDLE ROW: Tom Rivkin , Scott Garfinkel, Glenn Poticha, Mike Platt, Larry Nordin, Todd Kasik,
BOTTOM ROW: John Bradley, Chris Zammar, Rob Rich, Jordan Lamm, Bob Halperin, Earl Goldberg.
196
�GOLFERS HA VE HITCH IN SWING
The Varsity Golf team was led by
Coach Filliman. The team had its problems this season. Their conference record at the end was 0-6. Outstanding
players this year were seniors Rob
Krause, Eric Carlson, and Paul Filgut.
two very promising sophomores are
Rob Chapman and Erlindo Evaristo.
The Frosh-Soph Golf team was
headed by Coach Earl. The team
played 12 matches and won 2. The
team finished 0-6 in Conference. Leading golfers were Jeff Bloom, and Mark
Jacobs.
TOP ROW: Coach Filliman, Don Dieder, Eric Carlson, Bob Krause, Paul Filgut, Erlindo Evaristo, BOTTOM ROW: Rob
Chapman, Steve Tobin, Jordan Dolin, John Malkin
TOP ROW: Coach Earl, Gordon Louri, Tom Weiss, J eff Horwitz, Neil Waga BOTTOM ROW: Bob Morton, Bob
Baily, Maril Esdisito, Mark Jacobs
Bob Krause shows his swing to photographer.
197
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY CROSS
FINISH LINE
The Varsity Cross Country Team headed
by Coach Pat Savage had a very impressive
season. They finished the season with a fantastic record of 14-6. The team won the 12
Team Tiger Invitational and placed 3rd in
the 19 T earn Top 7 Invitational. Outstanding
runners included seniors Rick Arendt, and
Adam Keno, juniors Gregg Simon, John
Quinn, and Ricky Bedony.
L-R: John Quinn, Adam Keno, Steve Rosenblum,
Coach Pat Savage, Rick Arendt, Guy Brilando, Ricky
Bedony, Not Pictured: Gregg Simon.
LACK OF TURNOUT HINDERS
SOPHOMORES
The Sophomore Cross Country T earn
was headed by Coach Ron Campbell. The
team consisted of 4 members which is an
incomplete team; so they had to forfeit most
of their meets. The team managed to finish
the season with a 5-10 record. The team
consisted of Dan Zeller, Steve Muth, Mark
McCormick, and Gary Kremen.
L-R: Mark McCormick, Steve Rosenblum, Steve Muth,
Coach Pat Savage, Dan Zeller, Guy Brilando, Gary
Kremen.
198
�FRESHMEN BREAK EVEN
The Freshman Cross Country Team headed by Coach
Campbell had a compromising season. Despite the lack
of runners, the team managed to finish the season with a
10-10 record. The highlight of the season was winning
the 2nd Place at the Elmwood Invitational. Outstanding
runners on the team were Billy Zide!, Mike Lee, and
Todd Anderson.
KNEELING (I to r): Kevin McAllister, Todd Anderson, Paul Wilm.
STANDING (I to r): Coach Campbell, Mike Lee, Vito Cozza, Ron
Steiner. MISSING: Billy Zide!.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY DID WELL
The Girls Cross Country was headed by Coach Ron
Campbell. The team ended the season with a record of
7-4. The highlight of the year for the team was finishing
3rd at the Indian Invitational. Outstanding runners were
Jane Quirk and Tawny Hammond. Senior Jane Quirk
proudly made all conference.
TOP ROW: Tawny Hammond and Coach Ron Campbell. MIDDLE
ROW: Sue Klemm, Jenny Weiss, and Lisa Price . KNEELING: Karen
Shea, Sandy Lipezker, and Chris Peterson. NOT PICTURED: Jane
Quirk
199
�VARSITY TENNIS SWINGS TO THE TOP
The Girls' Varsity Tennis team had an
outstanding year winning the Central
Suburban Conference and placing high in
the state competition. The team was
coached by Judy Sloan and led by senior
Holly Bland. Other outstanding players
were Margie Kong, Jill Mishkin, and Shar·
on Cooper in singles, and Maria Tobin,
Judy Banathy, Diane Goldstick, and Denise Green in doubles.
TOP ROW: Tammi Pales, Holly Bland, Sharon Cooper, Judy Banathy, Karen Sprogis, Betsy Kraft,
Margie Kong, and Coach Sloan.
ABOVE: Holly Bland concentrates intensely on the way to an·
other win. LEFT: Karen Sprogis
awaits a se rve. RIGHT: Jill Mishkin and Deena Schencker relax
on court before a big match.
200
BOTTOM ROW: Deena Schencker, Diane Gold.
stick, Denise Green, Jill Mishkin, and Marla Tobin .
�ABOVE LEFT: Sharbn Cooper slams a forehand cross court enroute to another win.
ABOVE RIGHT: Deena Schenckcr delicately places a forehand.
ABOVE: Margie Kong retrieves a backhand . ABOVE RIGHT:
Marla Tobin concentrates on the approaching ball. BELOW
RIGHT: Betsy Kraft demonstrates her powerful two-handed
backhand. BELOW: Judy Banathy makes a point.
201
�JV GIRLS HAVE ''SMASHING'' SEASON ·
The Girls' Junior Varsity Tennis team
showed much promise this year as they
ended their season with a 6-2 conference
record. The team was led by sophomore
Edie Goldstein, who was the first singles
conference champ. Other team leaders
were Bari Abrams, Karyn Kogen, and
Lori Feldman.
TOP ROW: Melinda Bailey, Jody Koehler, Kathy
Lisco, Coach Sloan, Debbie Rich, Mindy Nelson,
Barbara Parks. ROW TWO: Karen Kogan, Rhonda
Stevens, Jill Weiss, Chris Canton, Anita Shapiro,
Joyce Zeinfeld BOTTOM ROW: Pam Chen, Lori
Feldman, Bari Abrams, and Edie Goldstein.
i
l
ABOVE: Edie Goldstien displays the concentration that
made her first singles conference
champion. LEFT: Freshman netter Lori Feldman lobs a forehand.
Chris Canton smashes a backhand as she displays
her winning form.
\
202
�VARSITY ''SPIKERS'' ARE A SMASH!
The Varsity Girls' Volleyball Team
had a tremendous season this year.
Winning their first six meets in a row,
the girls had everything needed to
make a championship season. Head
Coach John Beeftink described what
he called a " strong year" and said that
the girls were hard working and diligent. There were six returning seniors
this year. They were Judy Becker,
Joan Boro, Debbie Durso, Connie
Erickson, Patti Hilkin, and Karen Wikstrom.
ABOVE (I to r): Connie Erickson, Marsha Robin , Betty Stielow, Diana Ezerins, Coach Beeftink, Joan Boro, Judy
Becker, Karen Wikstrom, Debbie Durso.
,
UPPER LEFT: Connie Erickson bumps the ball with great expertise. LEFT: Karen
Wikstrom goes up for the spike . ABOVE: Teamwork is the key fac tor in this game.
203
�JV SMASHES OPPONENTS
TOP LEFT: Look up in the sky!
TOP RIGHT: The perfect set-up. ABOVE: Two
players try leaping over the net.
Working on teamwork and on individual skills were what this year's Junior
Varsity team was all about. They trained
very hard this season and Coach Terry
Kimura is looking forward to next year
when the girls will be playing varsity volleyball. Some outstanding players were
Robin Young, Heidi Jesswein, Karen
Memmott, and Nancy Eck.
TOP ROW (L TO R): Coach Kimura, Robin Young, Heidi
Jesswein, Holly Anderson, Nancy Eck, Patti Bothfeld, Donna
Tripicchio, Erin Gallagher BOTTOM ROW: Kate Jerney, Karen LeHen, Caroline Reinhardt, Becky Schnell, Karen Memmott
204
�FROSH EXCEL
This year's Girls' Freshmen Volleyball
T earn mastered the basic skills of the
game very well. The Freshmen had an
outstanding season, and ended with a
winning record.
TOP ROW (L TO R): Ms. Grossman, Ms. Stewart,
Chris Herkert, Lorayne Roller, Margaret Luncsford,
Lorraine Evaristo BOTTOM ROW: Kathy O'Neill,
Mary Ann Kenmotsv, Ann Stuermer, Lori Smolenski, J ean Reljak
MIDDLE ABOVE: Up it goes! When it comes down nobody knows. BOTTOM: Joan Boro bumps it way way up.
TOP ABOVE: Holly Anderson fights the ball.
ABOVE: I got it
NO I GOT IT!!!!!
205
�BOWLERS STRIKE OUT
ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r): Patty Dong, Carol Hedberg, Karen Kerz, Robin
Goldstein, Rosemarie Seiler, Coach Sue Hoffman. MIDDLE ROW Mary Eriksson,
Kathy Kasowsky, Sarah Riha, Patty Zeitler, Cathy Gidlund. BOTTOM ROW:
Linda Kerz, Cathy Edman, Sue Yakoubek.
The Girls Bowling Team didn't spare any of their opponents this year
when they began by winning two meets and one conference meet.
However, due to some unfortunate circumstances, they had to forfeit
these victories, despite their tremendous talent. The girls were led by
team captain Patty Dong, Carol Hedberg, and Karyn Kerz. Coach Sue
Hoffman said that she has high hopes for next year when her top three
bowlers will be returning as seniors.
ABOVE: Carol Hedberg knocks down the pins with her deadly stare. LEFT:
Niles West receives this beautiful statue, to be placed in the courtyard ne)\t
year to commend their great atheletic ability for the last decade.
206
�ABOVE: Cathy Gidlund decides to shotput her bowling ball down the
alley. LEFT: Linda Kerz shows good form on her release.
ABOVE.· Captain Patty Dong is put in a trance and proceeds to walk
down the alley, pick up the pins, and throw them at the opponents.
RIGHT: Mary Eriksson impersonates John Travolta on the bowling alley.
207
�VARSITY GYMNASTS GET THE SWING OF .IT
Coach John Armour headed the Varsity Gymnastic Team. The
team had a successful season. They won a Double Dual meet against
Conant and Mundelein and a Dual meet against Niles North. Outstanding gymnasts included Seniors Ben Fox and Captain Ed Rice,
Juniors Paul Prinze, Pete Masterton, and Ken Klein, and Sophomore
Ben Braje.
TOP ROW: Scott Bjorkland, Ed Rice, Paul Prinze, Ron Taible, John Prochotsky,
Mike Halap, and Coach John Armour. BOTTOM ROW: Ben Fox, Rod Goodman,
Joe Krozel, Ken Klein, and Pete Masterton. ABOVE: Paul Prinze demonstrates a
power down. RIGHT: Ed Rice captain of the team helped the m have a successful
year.
208
�ABOVE: Ron Taible performs a backlever on the rings. RIGHT: Scott Bjork land does
an "L" on the rings.
LEFT: Scott Thomason does a perfect handstand on the para llel bars. ABO VE:
Joe Kroze l shows his skill on the pommel horse.
209
�SOPHOMORES MUSCLE UP
"Excellent" could be the one word
used to describe the Sophomore Gymnastic team in '78-79. Led by great routines
from Paul Fishbein, Scott Thomason, Bob
Todd, and Bob Braje, the boys proved
that Niles West's athletics are improving
each year. The team was coached this
year by Mr. Mark Hosfield.
ABOVE TOP ROW(I tor): Dave Weindling, Dave Adkisson, Tim Reasner, Tom
Reasner, Coach Mark Hosfield, Steve Colen, Rich Duese, Rick Murgas. BOTTOM
ROW: Stephen Pang, Bob Braje, Bob Todd, Scott Thomason, Paul Fishbein.
TOP RIGHT: Stephen Pang intensely concentrates on keeping his legs parallel with
the bars. ABOVE: Gymnast just hanging around!
210
�ABOVE: Steve Pang prepares to get on the parallel bars. RIGHT: Bob Todd
looks at his toes as he does a front arm support.
ABOVE: Paul Fishbein swings on the high bar. RIGHT: Sophomore gymnast grits
his teeth as he performs on the rings.
211
�FROSH DISPLAY INSPIRING TALENT
This year's Freshmen Boys' Gymnastic team
one that showed Niles West that in a tew j.:lears it
will have one of the most versatile gymnastic
teams in a long time. Coached by Mr. Fred Batista,
the boys worked extremely dilligently at their
sport. They were led by outstanding performances
by Matt Samuelson, Scott Imhoff, Bob Elliott, and
Rick Aronson.
TOP LEFT: (I to r): Coach Fred Batista, Alan Levey, Gordon Lurie, Aaron Melnick, Pat
Shay, Gus Kadota, Tom Weiss, Scott Imhoff, Garry Benjoya, Tim Palenske, Jeff Vick,
Ayhan Kideys. BOTTOM ROW: Rick Aronson, Mike Brown, David Rosen, Andy Russell,
Bob Elliott, John Lochner, Larry Silberman, Matt Samuelson, Bob Kilkenny.
212
Aaron Izenstark UPPER RIGHT The strain of an athlete. ABOVE LEFT: Rick
Aronson hurls himself into a back uprise. ABOVE RIGHT: Matt Samuelson
nonchalantly tries to hold in the pain while holding a perfect " L" on the rings.
�ABOVE: Mr. Geissman announces while Mr. Berik keeps score at a meet . . RIGHT: Gymnast
forms a swan on the rings.
LEFT:A gymnast does a flip in the Floor ex. ABO VE: Teammate on horizon·
tal bars preparing for a meet.
LEFT: Gymnast doing his thing on the horse .
-
__
213
.... _
.
�G
y
M
N
A
s
T
I
c
s
I
'78
'79
��VARSITY CAGERS LOST JUMP
The Niles West Varsity Basketball Team was
loaded with talent this year. However, the
Cagers couldn't mold this talent into a winning
team, falling short of their tremendous potential. The team was led by seniors Dave Hendley, Chuck Dubas, and Rick Reichert who all
displayed outstanding play on offense and defense. Coach Bob Murphy looks optimistically
to next year as seven of this year's juniors
suited for varsity games. One outstanding junior was Morgan Cuff who started at the guard
position for the squad.
TOP: Don Pieper clearly beats an opponent to the hoop. ABOVE: TOP ROW(I
to r): Manager Bill Hienrich, Steve Rivkin, Rick Reichert , Chris Erickson, Morgan
Cuff, Paul Michaels, Scott Strongin, Phil Shemroske, Don Pieper. BOTTOM
216
ROW: Coach Bob Murphy, John Weiss, Joe Morgan, Dave Martin, Dave Hendley,
Chuck Dubas, Mark Handzel, John Mayer, Greg Stec, Coach Don Field.
�ABOVE: Morgan Cuff streaks past an opponent for an easy basket. RIGHT:
David Handzel shoots for two.
LEFT: Coach Murphy shouts instructions from the sidelines. LOWER LEFT: John
Weiss gets set for a jumper. BELOW: Players' faces express the agony of defeat.
217
�J-V CAGERS HIT THE ''HOOP''
The Junior Varsity Basketball team was filled with fine ball
players this year and Coach Don Field was happy with their. play.
The J .V. team leaders were Scott Strongin and Don Pieper at the
guard spots, Steve Rivkin and Joe Morgan at forward, and Dave
Martin in the middle. All of these players saw action in varsity
games this season.
218
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Manager Bill Heinrich, Paul Michaels, Gary Plotnick,
Marc Erlichman, Don Pieper, Rick Schmidt. BOTTOM ROW: Steve Rivkin, Joe
Morgan, Dave Martin, John Mayer, Scott Strongin, Coach Don Field. BELOW
LEFT: Dave Martin shoots for the Indians as Joe Morgan is there for the rebound
just in case. BELOW: Scott Strongin tries to deny a Loyola offender of a shot.
�SOPHOMORES ''GET ON THE BALL''
Coach Marv Klebba was extremely
pleased with the play of this year's boys'
sophomore basketball team. He felt that the
boys had a "fine season" and that a lot was
learned. Outstanding players were Don Kalas and Bob Fouty.
TOP ROW: M. Froeming S. Lipkin E. Oztekin, M.
Gerald, D. Walters, B. Fouty, J. Doe, M. Vishney,
Coach Klebba, ROW TWO: D. Kalas, J. Doe, L. Berk·
son, J . Doe, D. Rabin, BOTTOM ROW: S. Krum , R.
Chapman, A. Berkley, J. Costis, J . Doe.
BELOW: Avi Berkley on a fastbreak. BELOW
LEFT: R. Chapman massages his wrist.
219
1
�FRESHMEN LEARN THE THRILL OF
VICTORY
The Boys Freshman Basketball T earn had
a very productive season. Coach Larry Minor felt that many of the boys were molded
into fine young ballplayers. Mr. Minor said
that he felt the team accomplished a· lot and
is ready for basketball on the sophomore
level.
220
TOP ROW:C. Zammar, J. Doe, D. Sugar, M. Witt,
M. Grunfield, M. Attia, J . Balley, R. Binder, M.
Stern, MIDDLE: G. Searl, D. Sekas, A. Weiss, T.
Rivkin, Roman Kansewicz, M. Murry, T. Schultz, B.
Strauss, D. Jaffee, BOTTOM ROW: D. Stien, K.
Liano, J. Cohen, S. Ridley, S. Margolin, M. Fisher,
N. Wada, J . Doe. BELOW: J. Cohen drives down·
court. M. Grunfield shoots a freethrow.
�Above: Coach Minor huddles with the team. Above
Right: An unidentified indian takes a jumper. Below
Right: A half.court shot at the buzzer ties the score.
Above: Coach Brennan lectures on strategy. Right: Jump Ball.'
221
1
�INDIAN BASKETBALL
�1978-79
�VARSITY GRAPPLERS HIT THE MAT
The Niles West wrestling team had
a better than average season according to coach Bill Mitz. This success was
due to a lot of hard work and a strong
team including junior Gary Rose at
105 lbs., at 119 senior Steve Edwards,
at 126 senior Mitch Abrams, at 126
also senior and co-captain Larry Stern,
at 145 junior Chris Wheeler, and at
185 senior and co-captain Bruce Sienkowski.
)
•
I
I
I
I
The Niles West Varsity Wrestling Team; Row I: S. Edwards, P.
Shemroske, C. Wheeler, M. Buchino, M. Dean, G. Rose, M.
Zissman, C. Fidel, R. Weissman Row II: G. Speizman, D. Musick, S.
Binder, G. Harmaras, E. Kiesel, M. Chao, M. Abrams, L. Stern, S.
Bychowski Row Ill: Manager W. Nemanich, Coach Richardson, M.
Schwartz, P. Mader, B. Sienkowski, R. We ndt, J. Coursey, D.
Rubinstein, J. Travis, T. Sprague, P. Rooth, S. Milewski, Coach
Milz, Coach Krieger BELOW: D. Musick circles his opponent.
i
I
Above Right: J . Travis stands triumphant. Right: Coach Krieger
explains the rules to the referee.
224
�UPPER LEFT: Here, two wrestlers take time out to dance. UPPER RIGHT: Jeff
Travis was one of the Varsity team's best wrestlers this year. He won most of his
matches as he did this one. LEFT: "I dare you to get up!" ABOVE: A face only a
mother could love.
LEFT: The Grapplers line up for the pre-game introductions. ABOVE: The scoreboard tells it all.
225
�Led by Coach Bill Richarson, this
year's Sophomore Wrestling team was
simply outstanding. There was more talent on this particular team than almost
any other sport. Jerry Coursey was one
of the leading grapplers on the squad as
he led the team to many victories. They
hope to have a conference winning team
within the next few years.
TOP LEFT: We have to stop meeting like this. TOP
RIGHT: At the blow of the whistle; A Grappler
seems to be in some difficulty. MIDDLE LEFT:
Jerry Coursey tries to deke out his opponent with a
quick move to the left. MIDDLE RIGHT: An Indian
hurls his attacker to the canvas. RIGHT: Readyyyyy
Wrestle!!
This year, Niles West had the esteemed honor
of having a wrestler who went by the name of
Dr. X. Here he practices the age-old ritual of
talking to the mat.
226
�FROSH MAT MEN
BELOW: TOP RIGHT (I to r): Coach John Porter, Pete
Bourdeair, Walter Dones, Tim Schlueter, Dave Albach,
Mike Figurelli, Mike McMillan. MIDDLE ROW: Bob Kron,
Angelo Valenti, Mike Resnick, Craig Turton, Mark Ehas,
Stu Cohen, Johnny Perperas. BOTTOM ROW: Paul
Shemroske, Rob Balley, Kevin Kestler, Pete Perrota,
Todd Kasik. ABOVE: Rob Bailey had the extra advantage of having an extra head growing out of his elbow.
UPPER RIGHT: Mike Figurelli and Craig Turton square
off in a practice match. LOWER RIGHT: Ugh!!
The Freshman Wrestling Tearn ended their season with a .500 winning
record. Outstanding individual performances were given by six members of
the team who had double digit winning
records. The team was coached this
year by Coach Porter. Co-Captains
were Tim Schlueter and Craig Turtin.
227
���SWIMMERS MAKE A BIG SPLASH!
Denise Mahan, Mrs. Gina Dryden. THIRD ROW: Terri Sonne, Caroline Reinhardt
Kim Jochem, Nilgun Kideys, Rhonda Jackson, Dorothy Saletnik, Randi War'.
shawsky, Anne Hellestrae, Sandy Lipetzker, Mrs. Phyllis Axon. BOTTOM ROW:
Tami Ratner, Cassie Bychowski, Cyndy Jochem, Lea Marinakis, Karen Shea, Chris
Koclanis, Maryann Kenmotsu, Michelle Jaskolka, Reta Krozel. Not Pictured: Kathy
Lejune.
ABOVE:(! tor): Robynn Lebert, Chris Runtz , Karen Gutenkauf, Nikki Kencos, Tina
Furman, Erin Sweeney, Bryna Kane , Debbie Ottlinger, Diving Coach Gary Davis.
SECOND ROW: Chris Darville, Maria Kocalanis, Dina Levin, Caryn Barrington,
Mirtha Lipetzker, Sue Klemm, Chris Reichstetter, Renee Hogg, Cindy Puetz,
'1
~
..
', ....
~)
~
•
..
·,
ABOVE: Senior Karen Gutenkauf was one of the Diving team 's greatest assets
this year.
230
~
ABOVE: A diver warming up before an important meet.
�The 1978-79 Girls Swimming and Diving
teams improved immensely. The new coaches,
Gina Dreyden and Phyllis Axom, and returning
diving Coach Gary Davis encouraged their
team to be the best in recent Niles West history.
The enthusiasm and large turnout contributed to the team's success. They began the season by breaking four Niles West records in their
first meet.
A record breaking performance was given by
Freshman Sandy Lipezker for the 100 yd. Butterfly stroke. Senior Terri Sonne, the captain of
the team, broke her own 100 yd. freestyle
record. The 200 yd. medley team of Sandy
Lipezker, Mirtha Lipezker, Terri Sonne, and
Reta Kroeze) and the 400 yd. medley team of
Maria Koclanis, Reta Kroeze), Renee Hogg, and
Cind Jochem also broke records. The diving
team .was led by Karen Gutenkauf, Chris Runtz,
and Erin Sweeney.
TOP: DIVING TEAM(! tor): Karen Gutenkauf, Erin Sweene y, Coach Gary Davis, Chris Runtz. MIDDLE: A
member of the girls flying team. ABOVE: Aaaaaaaaand thei r off!
ABOVE: Freshman Bryna Kane is head over heels about
getting her picture in the yearbook.
231
�TANKERS SEASON SUPER
The 1979 Boys Varsity Swim Team com- TEAM PHOTO: ROW ONE: Coach Recker, Jack
bined new coaches, hard work and team Beopple, Leif Berg, John Kopinski , Leonard Travis,
leadership to make this year a successful , Mike Sacks, Coach Davis. ROW TWO; Brian Horan,
one. The new coaches, Mark Recker and
Ray Carr put together a formula of hard
work and fun to make the season enjoyable
for all. The team leadership came in the
form of two junior co-captains Mike Sacks
and Len Travis who acted as spiritual as well
as physical leaders for the team.
I
I
I
I
I
Andrew McNichols, Chris Duda, Barry Malkin, Jeff
Palenske.
ABOVE: Mike Sacks swims freestyle during one of the teams grueling worno it's Barry Malkin in
a plane
its a bird
kouts. Left: Up in the sky
the 50 free.
232
�ABOVE: Mike Sacks and Jeff Palenske are neck and neck at the start of the 100
back. RIGHT: John Kopinski performs a back dive. BELOW: Barry Malkin takes
a breather during practice.
233
�ABOVE: THE START. RIGHT: Water wizard. BELOW RIGHT: Another in a
string of victories for co-captain Sacks. BELOW: Kris McNichols flies home.
BOTTOM: Paul Re ichstetter defeats an opponent for a West win.
234
�ABOVE LEFT: Jeff Palenske takes time out from his race to smile for a Spectrum
photographer. ABOVE: STREEETCH! LEFT: " Swimmers take your mark." BE·
LOW: Kris McNichols executes a daring back flip. BELOW LEFT: Working hard in
practice.
235
�FROSH FINE
THE Boys Freshman Swim T earn had an outstanding season this
year with swimmers accomplishing personal goals every meet. The
Frosh team was coached by Ray Carr who returned to the Niles
Swim scene after three years of exile. Outstanding freshmen were,
Joe Spagnoli, Jodi Libman, Dennis Zaslavski, and Glen Poticha.
236
ABOVE: Coach Recker , Mickey Hanson, Martin Knoe, Jodi Libman, Matt
Jahoski, Harold Berg, Pat Duda, Coach Davis ROW TWO: Dennis Yaro,
Manny Schultz, Glen Poticha, Mike Rissman, Tim Palenske, Glenn Udell
�ABOVE: Water, water everywhere. ABOVE RIGHT: One at a time boys!
RIGHT: Swimmers race for the finish line. BELOW RIGHT: Swimmers listen
intently to Coach Carr's advice. BELOW: Backstroke to victory.
237
�p
G
I
R
L
s
G
The 1979 Girls' Gymnastics team got
off to a good start this season by defeating Highland Park and Maine West. According to Coach John Burkel, the team
had great depth and was a definite contender for state. One of the most outstanding qualities of this team was that
the girls' scores in each event were only
within .2 of each other. This made for a
stronger average.
Outstanding senior gymnasts include
co-captains Judy Buffo and Wendy Wallach. Other outstanding gymnasts include
seniors Kitty Sloma, Karen Loiacano,
Wendy Vinci, juniors Jodi Treitler, Allyson Pollack, and sophomore Janice
Grear.
Assistant coaches Judi Sloan and Gina
Dryden helped encourage their team to
achieve an excellent season.
LEFT: TOP ROW: (l·r): Kitty Sloma. ROW 2: Wen·
dy Vinci, Co-captains Judy Buffo, Wendy Wallach,
Karen Loiacano. ROW 3: Assistant Coach Dryden,
Allyson Pollack, Janice Ross, Jodi Treitler, Donna
Zoros, Sue Friedlander, Assistant Coach Sloan.
ROW 4: Joanne Oppenheim, Nancy Buffo, Judy
Koehler, Mary Flood, Gail Piper, Janice Grear.
ROW 5: Deirde Faloona, Margaret Luncsford,
Head Coach Burkel, Laura Friedlander, Lee Papanek.
y
M
N
A
s
T
I
c
s
LEFT: L. Friedlander prepares to demonstrate a new routine on the uneven
parallel bars.
ABOVE: K. Sloma shows grace and style on the balance beam.
238
�LEFT: J. Oppenheim pauses in her routine to show a scale.
ABOVE: L. Papanek does a front pullover on the uneven parallel bars.
dJill
LEFT: C . Conlon leaps into the air and demonstrates her
balance beam routine.
ABOVE: M. Flood shows the proper way to do a cartwheel
on the beam.
239
�GYMNAS
LEFT: W. Vinci demonstrates her floor exercise routine.
ABOVE: "Gee, how does she do that!"
BELOW: G. Piper shows her balance beam routine.
ABOVE: J. Ross practices form and style on the beam.
ABOVE: K. Sloma concentrates on her new routine.
240
�241
�VARSITY TRACK SWEAT IT OUT!
RIGHT: Bruce Weil grits his teeth as he prepares to throw the shotput.
ABOVE: Gregg Simon and fellow trackman get ready to run the halls.
TOP ROW: (/ tor): Coach Ron Cambell, Neil Jaffee, Steve Adkisson, Adam Keno,
Vito Parrilli, and Tom Pang. SECOND ROW: Eric Sorin, Nestor Evaristo, Scott
Evans, Sam Ro, and Gordon Kummel. MIDDLE ROW: Howard Frazin, Rick
242
Arendt, Ken Klemm, Steve Mersch, Hasan Khan , John Qinn, and Owen Firfer.
BOTTOM ROW: Rick Bedony, Glenn Garfinkel, Gregg Simon, Bruce Weil, Pete
Masterton, and Coach Pat Savage.
�The Niles West Varsity Indoor Track Team headed by Coach
Pat Savage experienced a very challenging season. Despite the
Snowstorm of '79, the team posted an excellent record. Led
by co-captains Rick Arendt, Nestor Evaristo, Ken Klemm, and
Tom Pang along with outstanding atheletes Ricky Bedony and
Bruce Weil. Niles West proved what Track was all about.
UPPER LEFT: Onlookers cheer Rick Bedony as he
turns around the corner.
LEFT: Greg Schneider performs a Fos Berry flop.
ABOVE.· Gregg Simon presses onward to win the meet.
BELOW LEFT: A bird's eye view of Varsity trackman.
BELOW: Pete Masterton leads off in Pole Vaulting.
243
�SOPHOMORE TRACK GO LONG DISTANCE!
TOP ROW: (I to r): Coach Ron Campbell, Norbert Rock, Howard Cohan, and Mike Vaughan.
SECOND ROW: Erlinda Evaristo, Dan Zeller,
Steve Thill, and Victor Wu. THIRD ROW: Steve
Rosenblum, Kai Abelkis, Mark McCormick, Art
Gunther, and Mike Lippe. BOTTOM ROW:
Steve Muth, Shani Hagopian, Steve Bychowski,
Leo Moritz, and Coach Pat Savage.
ABOVE: Guy Brilando strides around the bend towards victory.
244
Winners of the Niles West Indoor
Track Invitational, the Sophomore
Track Team represented their running
ability. Under the coaching of Pat Savage, the team showed great enthusiasm and had a great season. Key runners included co-captains Art Gunther,
Shant Hagopian, and Victor Wu along
with Steve Muth, Mike Lee, and Steve
Thill.
�OFF TO THE RACES!
TOP: They're in the stalls
BELOW: And here they come spinning out of the turn.
TOP: And they're off!!
BELOW: And the winner is Niles West.
245
-
-
-
-
-
- - · . . -=o.;#-
#
�EARL'S GIRLS MASSACRE OPPOSITION
TOP(!. tor.): J . Becker, P. Hintz, N. Eck, P. Japely, H. Andersen, L Carlsen, K.
Wikstrom, Coach G. Earl Bottom: M. Isaacson, B. Schnell, C. Erickson, T. Conti,
B. Atsaves, D. D· rso
The Girls '. .1rsity Basketball T earn had a season in which the
word "loss" was unknown. They rolled past teams with scores
that seemed uncompetitive. Niles West was the team to beat
without a doubt.
There could have been many reasons for such a successful
season. One might have been that the team was under a new
coach, Mr. Earl. As the team won more and more games, they
picked up the name "Earl's Girls". He had a lot of talent to
work with however. Connie Erickson showed exceptional talent last year as a junior and picked up right where she left off
as a senior, being made captain of the team. Other superior
players were Judy Becker, Barb Atsaves, Holly Anderson,
Peggy Japely, and Tina Conti.
246
LEFT: T. Conti tries to defend against charging opposition.
ABOVE: P. Hintz at the height of her jump shot.
�ABOVE: The defender tries to stop C. Erickson's shot, but fails.
RIGHT: B. Atsaves releases a jump shot.
LEFT: M. Isaacson shoots with a hand in her lace.
ABOVE: C. Erickson puts up a lay-up during warm-up.
247
�J. V. NETTERS HAVE A BALL
TOP (I. to r .) Coach K. Zurkowski, M. Berglund, R. Goppert, N. Martorano, M.
Klancnik, M. Benjamin, D. Tripicchio, J . Beopple. BOTTOM (I. tor.) E. Vass, J .
Grimm, J . Shurson, P. Reljac, D. Anderson, D. Gabel
LEFT: D. Tripicchio tries for the steal.
BOTTOM: E. Vass goes up for the jump shot.
The Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Team followed the example
set for them by the Varsity girls. Led by Coach Zurkowski, the
Junior Varsity Team showed that they had the talent and finesse to
be recognized along with the Varsity.
The starting line-up consisted of Marilou Benjamin, Peggy Reljac,
Michelle Berglund, Mary Klancnik, and Donna Tripicchio. They had
a strong season, winning a large majority of their games.
248
�Top Left: D. Gabel gets the easy lay-up.
Above: M. Benjamin bids her farewell as the ball takes off.
Left: The Headless Sportsman
Above: J. Shurson concentrates on the basket.
249
�UP, IN, AND A WIN!
The Freshman Girls' Basketball
T earn had a very satisfactory and
promising year. Their 11-5 record,
while indicating the team's talent,
does not reveal the fact that many
of their losses were by dose scores
or in overtime. The team has the
potential for producing many varsity players, Judy Banathy being one
of the most outstanding.
BOTTOM ROW (I to r): Jenny Weiss, Lisa
Sidler, Lisa Tomoleon, Lynette Fair, and
Debbie Horvitz (Manager). MIDDLE ROW (I
to r): Ann Murrey, J ean Re ljac, Anne
Stuermer, Jane Vodvarka, and Mary Gates.
TOP ROW (I to r): Coach Barbara Leahy,
Karen He ndley, Patty Wei, Lory Rolle r, Ka·
ren Kaufman, Patti Quist, and Judy Ban·
athy.
ABOVE: Patti Quist takes a shot.
250
TOP ABOVE: Freshman Judy Banathy scores again.
ABOVE: Jane Voduarka does a jump shot.
�251
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
13
10
0
21
6
0
0
14
Niles East
Evanston
Main South
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Main West
Saint Viator
Glenbrook South
6
12
24
37
6
19
28
28
54
FROSH "A"
FOOTBALL
SOPHOMORE
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
22 Niles East
14 Evanston
6 Main South
12 Maine East
12 Waukagan East
14 Maine West
0 Saint Viator
6 Glenbrook South
8
30
8
6
26
22
12
12
FROSH "B"
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
252
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
8
0
6
20
8
28
12
Evanston
Maine South
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
0
16
22
32
14
12
16
8
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
0
6
0
0
12
0
14
Evanston
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Saint Viator
Waukegan East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
38
10
30
14
18
36
20
28
�VARSITY SOCCER
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
6
1
10
4
2
3
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
5
1
1
3
4
0
Loyola
New Trier East
Saint Viator
Evanston
Schurz
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Notre Dame
Evanston
1
3
1
3
0
1
2
0
0
0
1
3
1
2
0
Loyola
Saint Viator
Evanston
Schurz
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Holy Trinity
New Trier West
2
1
1
2
0
0
2
1
1
2
1
3
2
0
2
1
3
FROSH "A" SOCCER
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
4
5
1
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
4
2
7
3
5
2
4
8
5
3
3
7
6
2
4
2
Evanston
New Trier West
Hersey
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Evao,ston
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
2
1
2'i3
�GOLF
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
105.46
Niles West
81.9
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
111.2
120.6
118.4
117.2
115.7
65.7
115.7
109.3
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
Conant-Mundelein 87.01
Niles North
92.5
Niles East
94.4
77 .7
New Trier West
Niles North
99.4
83.4
Maine South
Glenbrook South
80.8
Maine East
150.8
Waukegan East
52.1
Maine West
97.4
Glenbrook North 109.28
STATE DISTRICT
Niles West
SECTIONALS
Niles West
STATE FINALS
C.S.L. (south) 2nd place
LEAGUE
Ben Fox 1st Floor Exercise
1st Still Rings, 2nd High
Bar
3rd All Around Gymnast,
2nd Floor Exercise, High
Bar and Still Rings.
Outstanding Senior llli
nois
Gymnast '79 - Ben Fox
254
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
188
162 Palatine
164
160 Notre Dame
172
180 Niles East
164
165 Rolling Meadows
145
139 Evanston
175
162 Maine South
Fenton Invit.
340 (22 of 25)
163
149 Maine East
173
167 Niles North
178
171 Waukegan East
176
169 Maine West
176
166 Glenbrook North
Conant Invit.
358 (19 of 30)
167
152 Glenbrook South
Lake Bluff Invitational
362
CONFERENCE
355 (7 of 7)
DISTRICT
342 (12 of 13)
�FRESHMEN
GYMNASTICS
,
' \
-~
~---
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
45. 3
47. 0
45. 6
48 05
43.82
53. 2
59.98
New Trier East 43. 0
54. 2
Niles North
54.35
Maine South
Glenbrook South 50.12
44.42
Maine East
36.75
Maine West
Glenbrook North 50.25
~ Jlii
JV WRESTLING
Niles
Nilf?S
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Nile~
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
27
30
48
2
36
37
38
71
6
14
35
10
5
8
11
32
24
Notre Dame
Niles North
Saint Benedict
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Luther North
Illiana
Maine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Ridgewood
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
FROSH WRESTLING
30
33
18
65
26
22
19
0
50
36
18
40
44
55
53
29
34
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
36
30
28
45
27
21
29
47
19
55
45
24
25
39
Niles East
Niles North
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Maine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Ridgewood
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
31
37
39
28
36
43
34
20
46
12
20
51
44
36
VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
11
14
43
3
32
22
9
18
54
32
42
2
15
33
8
15
12
36
17
12
Niles East
Niles North
Saint Benedict
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Gordon Tech
Notre Dame
Forest View
Luther North
Illiana
M~ine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Ridgewood
38
32
8
57
25
30
43
36
15
22
21
57
40
16
45
40
30
20
30
48
1st Place in Niles West Tournament
255
�JV VOLLEYBALL
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
2
2
2
2
2
2
Wheeling
West Leyden
Stevenson
Niles North
Deerfield
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
1
1
2
1
2
2
0
1
0
0
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
0
2
0
1
1
2
2
2
FROSH VOLLEYBALL
-
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
0
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
0
2
2
Wheeling
Niles North
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
1st IN CONFERENCE
256
1
2
2
2
0
0
2
Wheeling
West Leyden
Stevenson
Niles North
Deerfield
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
4th in Conference
6th in Conference
.h
2
0
2
2
2
2
0
0
2
2
1
2
2
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
2
0
2
0
1
1
2
2
0
�JV GIRLS TENNIS
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1
4
0
1
3
5
7
3
4
0
7
2nd
Deerfield
Maine East
Maine South
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan East
Hersey
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Evanston
TENNIS DISTRICTS
6
3
7
6
4
2
0
4
3
7
0
GIRLS VARSITY
SWIMMING
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
99
65
76
98
92
84
50
106
93
99
57
61
Maine North
71
Niles East
16
Waukegan East
95
Maine East
74
Waukegan West
76
Highland Park
88
Glenbrook North 122
Niles North
64
New Trier West
79
West Leyden
73
Maine West
114
Glenbrook South 111
GIRLS JV SWIMMING
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
51
57
57
98
51
57
75
98
74
Niles East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine East
Waukegan West
22
114
121
54
114
115
91
69
95
257
�GIRLS VARSITY
TENNIS
FROSH "B"
BASKETBALL
FROSH "A"
BASKETBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
32
fft.
42
44
44
42
26
45
35
42
35
39
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
48
48
50
33
41
57
38
43
55
38
47
45
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
36
fft.
50
38
45
40
49
48
46
55
46
65
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
46
fft.
54
41
31
50
44
65
59
63
63
75
NW
NW
NW
NW
4
5
6
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
4
7
7
5
5
1
2
'
•
258
Deerfield
3
Maine East
2
Maine South
1
Stevenson
Invitational
1st
Glenbrook North
3
Maine West
0
Waukegan East
0
Hersey
2
Glenbrook South
2
League Meet 1st
Tennis
Highland Park
6
Evanston
·5
TENNIS DISTRICTS 2nd
TENNIS STATE MEET
2nd Place
Holly Bland and Margie
Kong
�-
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
45
46
44
49
60
58
46
50
45
50
64
33
62
78
50
51
45
49
54
58
35
56
57
51
59
Evanston
Loyola
Buffalo Grove
Arlington
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Niles East
Aurora CC
Taft
Palatine
Saint Viator
Glenbrook South
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Rolling Meadows
Glenbrook South
Maine West
73
63
71
59
83
72
57
47
46
56
57
34
67
58
71
67
85
47
61
57
66
61
83
62
86
SOPHOMORE
BASKETBALL
JV BASKETBALL
NW
xx
Maine South
NW
xx
Glenbrook North
NW
xx
Maine East
NW
xx
Maine West
NW
xx
Niles East
NW
xx
New Trier East
NW
xx
Maine South
NW
xx
Niles North
NW
xx
Maine East
NW
xx
Waukegan East
NW
xx
Glenbrook South
NW
xx
Maine West
yy
YY
YY
YY
yy
YY
yy
yy
YY
YY
YY
YY
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
47
35
59
38
41
48
54
67
40
58
36
58
38
35
35
53
49
43
45
68
Arlington
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles No1th
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Rolling Meadows
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Taft
Mather
58
33
58
59
58
44
51
56
37
65
19
55
56
55
44
46
48
55
44
61
259
...... ·-
- --- ----~
.
-·
�EARL'S GIRLS 1978-1979
Under new'coach Gene Earl, the Niles West girls basketball team breezed past
all opposition in 1978-1979 to capture the state championship March 30-31.
Capping the team's 28-1 season was an impressive 63-47 victory over East St.
Louis Lincoln in the championship game. "Earl's Girls" set many records during
the state tournament, including the mark for the highest scoring team with 217
points in three games. West's lone setback came in the semifinal of the Libertyville
Tournament, when the Indians fell to Maine South 59-54 in overtime, but Coach
Earl later said, "We defeated Maine South three times (including a 69-55 victory
in the sectionals) so I guess we made up for that one." Another highlight of the
season was the exciting 71-64 victory over Glenbard West in the supersectional,
m which the three year "supersectional
curse" was finally overcome by the surging Indians. Individual stars included
Connie Erickson, whose backcourt wizardry won her All-State and All-Tournament honors, Peggy Japely. who also
made the All-Tournament team while
leading the team in scoring, and Barb
Atsaves, second highest scorer on the
team. Other standouts were starters
Tina Conti and Holly Andersen and reserves Judy Becker, Becky Schnell,
Lynn Carlsen, Missy Isaacson, Karen Wickstrom, Nancy Eck. Pam Hintz,
and Debbie Durso. By far. the team's biggest attribute was its exceptional
quickness, which allowed the Indians to use a full court press when
necessary to turn a close game into another blowout. "I knew even before
the season started that we'd have a good ball club," said Coach Earl after
the championship game, "but it wasn't until we came from behind to beat
Hersey that I realized we had a good chance of making ii to Champaign. I
was afraid we'd face a team that was bigger and quicker, but we didn't."
Indeed, the Niles West Indians proved to be superior in every way to the
rest of the slate in girls basketball this year.
ABOVE: Connie Erickson scores another for West.
ABOVE RIGHT: Victorious Indians.
RIGHT: Two points for the Rookie.
�ILLINOIS ST A TE CHAMPIONS.
TOP LEFT: "Super-Fan"
ABOVE LEFT: The Indians on defense .
RIGHT: "We are the Champions"
BELOW: E. St. Louis press proves
ineffective against Earl's Girls.
\3
..
\
�son at the top of
the key.
BELOW LEFT:
Earl's Girls.
BELOW RIGHT:
5 4 3 2 1
ABOVE: Graceful win·
ners.
LEFT: Holly Andersen
reflects on the season.
RIGHT: Bud Trapp!
BELOW: Earl's Girls
phyche out opponents.
�----
1~
The end of a dream has come.
Reality is here along with the 1st
place trophy. The entire community would like to thank
Earl's Girls for all of their hard
work and effort in winning the
State Championship. Under the
leadership of Coach Earl, Niles
West will be downstate for the
Championship game next year,
and in those that follow.
���OUR PBINCIPAL
Dr. Mannos, this year as always, has
been working on a number of committees
both inside and outside the distr;ct. Some
of the committees were Curriculum
Council, Education Policy Advisory, Liason, SFAA, IHSA, Illinois Principal Association, National Association of Secondary School Principals, Niles Township
Principals' Club, and Phi Delta Kappa.
He has served as a chairperson on a number of these committees, and even represented the Niles Township Principals
Club to the Illinois Principals' Association. Some of the more important administrative goals this year included: continuation of the curriculum model program, standardization of finals policies,
reduction in force, perfection of the new
attendence policy, and and unification of
a guide and curriculum book for all three
schools. Dr. Mannos is still in favor of the
open-hall, open campus system at Niles
West. In retrospect, he has had a very
busy year.
Dr. Nicholas Mannos
Mrs. Marion Thomas
266
�ARDENT ADMINISTRATORS
s
Governing Niles West, the administration has
made a number of departmental and schoolwide policy changes. Some of the changes included: a reduction in the issuance of student
parking permits, a requirement of one semester
of Western Civilization for all sophomore students, and a new finals policy for next year,
which consists of finals for all students (including seniors as well as those students with three
consecutive A's for the semester). These
changes were beneficial, and the administration
is very pleased. Another important change is
the transformation of the Oakton Street Lobby
into a supervised quiet study area. Two
changes being contemplated for the near future
are closed hallways and permanent sponsors
for Class Cabinets. The administrators have
had a very busy year, working to put through
all of these changes. We appreciate all the extra time and effort they put in to make these
changes possible . We also commend them for
the excellent job they have done.
T
u
D
E
N
T
s
E
R
v
I
c
E
s
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg INSET: Mrs. Penny Pollack
DEANS
Mr. Carl Geis INSET: Mrs. Marge LeHew
Miss Geri Nash INSET: Mrs. Bea Mroz
267
�ENGLISH
A
N
D
B
F
0
u
R
I
E
L
I
G
N
D
I
N
G
L
A
M
N
G
U
A
N
A
A
G
G
E
R
E
Mr. Richard Antes INSET: Mrs. Marge Phillippe
Mr. Dennis Fickes INSET: Mrs. Marlene Karpinski
SOCIAL STUDIES AND FINE ARTS
L
c..~::; .
I
Mr. John Lorenz INSET: Mrs. Dorothy Beringer
268
J
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Mr. Harold Trapp
s
c
M
A
T
H
Mr. John Winterhalter INSET: Mrs. Phyllis Mooradian
AND
I
E
N
c
E
Mr.
Ge~ald
Turry INSET: Mrs. Dorothy Mitnick
269
�PRODUCTIVE YEAR FOR FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Foreign Language flourished in enrollment this
year. Student participation in fourth year German
and Sp"1}ish increased. Freshmen honors language
courses •were introduced this year. English as a
Second Language was offered for academic credit
for the foreign born. The year proved to be quite a
challenging one for all concerned.
Mr. George Brink
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Mrs. Madeleine Loughran
270
Mr. Peter Zorn
Miss Claudia Franz
�Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mr. Roger Stein
Mr. Alex Miron
Mr. Joseph Brennan
Miss Kay Beck
271
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Miss Terese Klinger
Miss Dorann Klein
Mr. Isaac Hoff man
ART DEPARTMENT SHOWS ITS
COLORS
Emphasizing achievement, the Art Department has succeeded in maintaining
student enthusiasm. The department,
consisting of two gifted teachers, has elicited superior work in many art forms.
Weavings, line drawings, wire sculptures,
and pottery are just some of the results
seen throughout the school in art displays.
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
272
Mr. Gary Davis
�CONTINUED SUCCESS IN MUSIC
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Keith Ramsden
Music, a very important field of study, helps to
round out a student's education. At Niles West we
have an excellent staff. The staff consists of four
hard-working teachers who share a common goal of
helping their students improve. Their success is the
talented students they produced this year. With the
growing interest in music, Niles West can be assured
of continued success by the department.
Mr. Hugh McGee
Dr. Charles Groeling
273
�SUPER YEAR FOR SCIENCE
DEPARTMENT
This year, Science Seminar has brought significant attention to the
Science Department. The staff is working hard to help the students
of Niles West in their individualized fields of interest. They offer a
great number of opportunities for student research. Niles West has a
large number of students who are competing at all levels in the
Science Seminar program.
Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. William Bloom
Mr. Lawrence Broy
274
Mr. Jerry Jackson
�Mr. Gerald Firak
;
J
.[
I
~
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Glenn Dessing
275
�Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. James Strnad
Mr. William Apostal
276
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
�INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION CENTER IS
UNIQUE
ABOVE: Mr. David Solovy LEFT: Mr. William Kelly
BOTTOM: Ms. Sarane Schulz RIGHT: Mrs. Phyllis Axon
277
�HOME-EC CONTINUES TO BE POPULAR
This year's Home Economics Department welcomed Mrs. Linda Simard to
their staff. This department is one that
includes a variety of courses such as:
Child Care, Foods, Clothing, Consumer
Education and Interior Decorating.
Miss Wilda DeFur
Mrs. Elizabeth Oldham
Mrs. Marion Jaeschke
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
278
Mrs. Linda Simard
�BIG CHANGES IN MATH DEPARTMENT
The Math Department had many
changes this year including its director,
Gerald Turry. The new staff members
were Mr. Todd Dvorak, Mrs. Marilyn
Sommerfeld and Mr. Peter Kamberis.
There was great enthusiasm for the math
intramural competition. The competitions
were held every other Monday and the
winners were honored at the awards assembly. There was a significant improvement in the intramural scores by the end
of the year.
Mr. Todd Dvorak
Mr. Don Field
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mrs. Marjorie Gerhardt
Mr. Stan Jones
279
�Mr. Peter Kamberis
Mr. Dean Krone
-•&
.
NO PHOTO
AVAILABLE
Mrs. Sarah Hallberg
Mr. James Martin
280
Mrs. Miriam Metz
�Mrs. Marilyn Sommer{eld
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld
Mr. Leonard Sachs
Mr. Ralph Wied)
281
�SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT HAS
FINE YEAR
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Through the work of its excellent staff the social studies depart·
ment has had an admirable year. By offering popular courses such as
Western Civilization, U.S. History, and Family Living, the department has once again succeeded in providing its students with courses
of redeeming educational value. With a wide assortment of courses,
the department sustains its popularity among students. In the future
the social studies department will maintain its place among the other
fine departments at Niles West.
Mr. John Handzel
282
�Mr. Daniel Hill
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mrs. Michaela Rowland
Mrs. Carol Simone
283
..
,...,_
..
-
·~-
-
-
�SOCIAL STUDIES
Miss Marjorie Stevens
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
Mr. Harry Stokes
BUSINESS EDUCATION
/
PHOTO WITHELD
UPON
~
Miss Annabel Begley
284
J5f:QUEST
Mr. Robert Feick
�Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Darrel Smith
Mr. Pat Savage
Consistent with past performance, the Business Education Department has once again completed a successful year. By offering
classes specifically designed to enhance opportunities after high
school, enrollment increased in the department once again.
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
285
�FOR THE HEALTH OF IT!
The staff of this year's Health Depart·
ment consisted of Mr. Ronald Campbell
and Ms. Cindy Smith. Although there
were only two teachers, they kept the
department active. Changes that are to
be made include a switch to a full semester course instead of two nine-week
courses. Also, it will be up to the student's parents and/or counselor to decide whether the student should take
health freshman or sophomore year.
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Ms. Cindy Smith
ALC MEANS ACTION LEARNING CENTER
Mr. William Robinson
ALC means Action Learning Center, and that's exactly
what it is. This program was
developed for students who
learn best by doing.
Mr. Michael Deutsch
286
Mrs. Jean Barstow
�STUDENTS GAIN VALUABLE SKILLS IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Larry Erickson
I
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Marcus Anderson
Throughout the year, the Industrial Arts Department has worked
towards improving teaching methods. The results have appeared in
higher student achievement. The department takes pride in providing its students with an opportunity to work with their hands, such as
building special projects. This allows the student to actually experience the skills which they aquired in class. Different courses with
varying levels of skill requirements were offered, so that the students could choose a vocational education according to their abilities. Independent study was also offered for students who wanted to
go beyond regular course curriculum.
Mr. Jack Lain
287
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Photo
Not
Available
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
DRIVER EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ON
SMOOTH ROAD
. If, Ir Schools
I
STUDENT ~RIVER
SELUE/fDK!/AC
Mr. James Kettleborough
Providing its students with the necessary knowledge needed to drive an
automobile is the responsibility of the Driver Education Department. The
staff worked this past year to maintain its superior teaching methods, by
better preparing its students for the actual responsibility. In depth classroom
sessions, aided by valuable range and behind the wheel experience have been
a great asset to the students.
Mr. Carl Van Cleave
288
�COUNSELORS WORKING HARD AT
THEIR DESKS
This past year, the Guidance Department worked diligently to meet the
needs of its students. When courses were chosen, the counselors came to the
students' aid. If students were faced with academic problems, their counselors were always available for help. Students wishing to further their education
after high school, were assisted by their counselors in selecting the right
college. For students who needed help in finalizing their career choices, the
Guidance Information System was used to list all colleges offering the desired
subject matter.
Miss Roberta Jorgensen
Dr. Walter Cocking
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Miss Mary Carr
289
�Dr. Arthur Ryden
Mr. Frank Mustari
---Mr. Harry Sorta!
290
Mr. Robert Redig
�CURRICULUM CHANGE IN ENGLISH
DEPARTMENT
This year's English Department experienced some new and
long-awaited changes. Two new teachers were added to the staff,
Mr. James Littwin and Ms. Susan Stone. A new freshman English
program was instituted this year. It consists of a single full-year
course rather than two semester courses, and has been implemented in order to unify the district's curriculum.
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. James Sweeney
Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mrs. Angela Graham
291
�Ms. Molly Magee
Mrs. Susan Stone
Mr. William Geismann
Mr. James Knaak
292
Mr. James Batts
�Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Jerrome Orr
Mrs. Linda Horwitz
Mr. Patrick Flynn
293
�Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. James Littwin
294
Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mr. Richard Gragg
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION GOES
THROUGH CHANGES
""----~--
Highlighting the gym program this year was an array of
curriculum and interior changes. Earlier this year the gym was
decorated with local high school pennants. Additions are expected in the near future to maintain the appearance of the gym. Ms.
R. Dryden, a new addition to the staff, is this year's girls swim and
assistant gymnastic coach. Added to the gym program this year
were: cross country skiin~ co-ed life saving, and racquetball
intramurals. All changes were a success.
I
Mr. John Armour
Ms. Regina Dryden
Mrs. Judi Sloan
295
�Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Miss Shari Kouba
Mrs. Jean Armour
2%
Miss Lee Heeren
�Mr. William Richardson
.
Mr_ George Earl
Mr. Donald Huff
Mr. Billy Schnurr
Mr. Michael Skuban
Dr. George Bauer
1.97
�STUDENT SERVICES SERVE US WELL
N
u
R
s
E
s
Mrs. Mary Jaros
Mrs. Abiqail Lawrence
SOCIAL WORKERS
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. David Lee
REGISTRAR
Student Services, this year as always, helped
the student body in all areas. For example, the
speech and reading specialists sharpened students' skills, while the nurses preserved the
students' physical health throughout the year.
We commend Student Services for all the help
they have given us.
Ms. Rita Schalk
298
�COMPUTER
READING
s
p
E
c
I
A
L
I
s
T
s
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mrs. Edythe Daisey
SPEECH CORRECTIONIST
Mrs. Patricia Stewart
PSYCHOLOGIST
s
Mr. Charles Kemmler
E
c
u
R
I
T
y
G
u
Mr. Harold
Ar~y
A
R
D
Mr. Robert Krieger
s
299
�MEDIA CENTER STAFF
Mrs. Stephanie Szvmanski
Miss Helen Porten
Mrs. Nena Larrocco
300
Mrs. Eleanor Parker
Mrs. Christine Martin
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
�Ms. Joyce Horne
Mrs. Marilyn Kolas
Mrs. Marie DeLeonardis
Mr. Albert Rambis
Mrs. Diane Hosfield
301
�DEPARTMENT SECRETARIES
Ms. Lydia Hinz
Ms. Gladys Bonetti
Ms. Jeanne Nicholas
Ms. Evelyn Krueger
SECRETARIES KEEPING THE SCHOOL
TOGETHER
Mrs. Millie Warkenthein
Mrs. Dorothy Groth
The clerical and secretarial staff
of Niles West is often unseen by
students, but they work behind the
scenes to keep our scl)ool running
smoothly. The staff includes secretaries, a bookkeeper, and many
other personnel working in various
parts of the school.
Mrs. Marian Nudelman
302
Mrs. Maryanne Kewith
�THE LADIES BEHIND YOUR LUNCH
Serving your favorite gourmet entrees of
hamburger, fries, grilled cheese, fried liver,
pizza, fishburger, and peanut butter and jelly
was the job of the Niles West Cafeteria staff.
Highlighting this year's operation was the
shift from two type "A" lines and one Boat
line, to the now famous" A" left line, the fast
service center line, and the Boat line on the
right. Student optimism towards the fine dietary menues of Niles West reaching a mini·
mum level of edibility and taste was demonstrated by the dramatic reduction in food
fights occuring in the cafeteria.
IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER: Ruth Archangeletti, Liba Besterman, Ruth Feldpausch, Gertrude Fishman, Rosemary
Grenda, Maria Kalis, Josephine Koza, Edna Kyncy, Mary Lood, Lorayne McClosky, Martha Nemanich, Agnes Nothof,
Augusta Racana, Ann Roberto, Lorraine Sheridan, Nancy Staackman, Marilyn Van Cleave, Jean Weimer, Ann Ziomek.
30)
�CUSTODIAL STAFF LENDS A HAND
LEFT TO RIGHT: W. Nemanich, Gary Jerger, Mark Irwin. NOT PICTURED: J. Dregely, E. Healy, H. Aviano, C.
Ferrante, J. Carrera, J. Kolynt, R. Wohlbrandt, C. Reyes, N. Tselikis, J . Dillard, M. Osmalak, F.M. Jones, A. Compoli,
B. Hugel, A. Dilaura, H. Tetzke, E. Portalski. MAINTAINANCE STAFF: L. Schuemacker, B. Infanti, C. Baltolone, G.
Borucki, G. Krasucki, J . Destafano.
The custodial staff of Niles West this past
year adopted a 40 hours workday. The increased length of the day allowed broken
windows, doors, and dripping ceilings to be
fixed in less work-days than ever before. In
their spare time the staff repaired all damage caused by the rash of smokebombs at
Niles West. Highlighting the year were the
numerous floods of Mr. Ante's office, earning it the nickname of the "Fishbowl".
I
304
�BOARD HAS ACTIVE YEAR
The Niles Township Board of Education has been working on a
number of projects and policies for the township. The most
obvious is the decision they made to close Niles East in 1980. It
took a great deal of hard work and debate to come to this
decision, but the board felt that it was the best thing to do,
because of the district's decreasing enrollment.
In addition to this major decision, the board has been active in
revising the district's curriculum. It is presently working on a new
program to unify the areas of study in all three schools. This
change will make it easier to adjust when Niles East does close.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Fred Minkus, Mr. George Contarsy, Mr. Bertram D. Meyers, Mrs. Evelyn Rosenzweig,
Dr. Wesley F. Gibbs, Mr. George Hanus, Mr. Raymond Fleischer, Mr. Gordon Hirsch.
305
�A CANDID LOOK
306
J
�AT NILES WEST
307
�.J
-
-
308
�309
�YEARBOOK STAFF MEMBERS RELAX!
-i
.
310
�1979 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editot-in-Chief
Michael Shartiag
Assistant Editor
Debbie lzenstark
Advisors
Cover Art
Introduction
Special Events
Reflections
Seniors
Underclass
Clubs
Jerrome Orr
Susan Stone
Mike Neumann
Randy Richardson
Michael Shartiag
Cynthia Tao, Editor
Laura King
Janine Solal
Grace Santiler
Heide Karp
Julie Cohen
Michael Shartiag
Richard Robbins
Robin Bachman
Robert Robbins
Debbie lzenstark
Susan Kirshner
Susan Kirshner, Editor
Karen Sprogis
Suzy Martin
Bonnie Rubin
Linda Olson
Elaine Chen, Editor
Beth Fink
Jill Mishkin
Pam Friedman
Rachel Heyman
Laura Meshulam
Sheryl Robinson, Editor
Penny Graham
Diane Goldstick
Wendy Fox
Scott Weinstein
Bruce Hoffen
Sports
Jim Barron
Mike Sacks
Mark· Friedman
Shoba Ranganath
Deena Schencker
Debbie Mathis
Faculty
Phyllis Ellin, Editor
Gayle Sidler
Sebastian Valiaveedu
Nina Dorfman
Gary Aufmann
Photography
Richard Robbins, Editor
Monte McGuire
Michael Shartiag
Mike Neumann
Sheldon Gilbert
Howard Frazin
Tony Tatooles
Brian Abrahams
Larry Kimmel
Todd Kasik
Leonard Go
Mike Attia
Ken Meyer
Dave Alpern
Dan Bernstein
311
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, KEITH: American Field Services 1,2,3,4; American Field Services
Board 4; American Abroad to Japan 4;
American Field Services Le Center Exchange 3; Westones 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
Music Tours 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Holiday
Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4;
Winter Concert 2,3,4; Thespian 3,4; Unsinkable Molly Brown Cast 2; Pow Wow
2,3,4; Oliver Cast 3; Children' Theater
Crew 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was going with a psychology
class on a field trip to the Chicago Insane
Asylum and being purposely left there.
ASH, BARRY: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1; Bronze Key.
BECKERMAN, TERRI: Forensics 1. I
would most like to be remembered for
always being first on the Dean's List - I
think I should get an award!
BALMES, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate l;
Volleyball 1,2; badminton 1; Track 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon 2,3,4; Captain 4; Leaders
2,3,4; Midnite Riders 2,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my extraordinarily keen sens~ of time.
BERGSTROM, NORMA: Orchesis 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon 4; Dance and Music Tours 3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
Was something unmentionable.
ABRAMS, MITCHELL: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Soccer 1. I would most like to be
remembered for being shot brothers with
"V" and for owning fields in Jamaica and
Columbia.
BANATHY, ANDREW: Cross Country
1; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band; Concert
Band; Pow Wow Band; Orchesis Band.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was finding a cure for insomnia in
chemistry class.
ALPERN, DAVID: Photo Club VicePresident 2; President 3; Aeronautics
Club Vice-President 3;. Range Officer 4;
Math-Science Advisory Committee
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society 4; Rensselaer Medal 3; Third Place in ACS Contest 2; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like to
be remembered for wishing all of you the
best of luck in whatever you attempt.
BARON, JAMES: Pow Wow Cast 1,2,4;
Pow Wow Crew 3; Oklahoma l; Pippin
4; Mame 3; Tennis Team 2; Gymnastics
Team 2; West Word 4; Yearbook 3,4;
Yearbook Sports Editor 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
doubling for John Travolta in the dance
sequences of Saturday Night Fever.
AMI, STUART: Bronze Key 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Freshman Band 1;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Pep Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Mid-East Music Conference Participant 2; May Band Festival
1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 3; Pow Wow
Band 3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble First Place 3; Electronics
Club 3. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was leaving!
ANDERSON, WALLACE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band
1234· Band for Orchesis Show 1,2,3,4;
Ma;chi~g Band 2,3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4;
Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4;
Gong Show Band 3,4; Mid-East Invitational Conference of Bands 2; Orchestra
of Mame 3; Band for Pippin 4; Intramural
Softball Team Champs 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4. My most memorable exper-
312
ience at Niles West was the 1978 band
tour to New Orleans.
ARENDT, RICHARD: Cross Country
1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3,4; AllConference 4; Captain 4; Indoor Track
1,2,3,4; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4.
BATCHEN, JOAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Student Activities Board 3,4; Opus 1
Staff 4; Pow Wow Publicity 3; National
Spanish Contest 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
BERNSTEIN, LEE M.: Oklahoma Crew
l; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Applause
Crew l; Dames at Sea Crew l; Pow Wow
Chairman 2; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Chairman 2; Barefoot in the Park
Chairman 2; Alice in Wonderland Advisor 2; Thespian 2,3,4; Concert Choir 3,4;
February Concert 3,4; Hello Dolly Crew
3; Pow Wow Crew 4; Pippin Assistant
Director 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being the assistant director for "Pippin".
BINDER, STEPHEN R.: Soccer l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3.
BJORKLUND, SCOTT: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Intramurals. My goals in life are
to be successful in business, make money,
and get out of Morton Grove.
BLAISDELL, THEODORE: Football l;
White Certificate 2. I would most like to
be remembered for my donut in the
southwest parking lot that showered the
sophomore football team with 200
pounds of gravel.
BLAND, HOLLY: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4;
Most Valuable Player 2,3,4; Captain 4;
District Champ 3,4; Conference RunnerUp 1,2,3,4; State Semifinalist 4; All-Conference 3,4; West Word 2,3,4; Features
Editor 4; GAA 1; National Honor Society
3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Leaders 2,3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was playing
on the most rowdy tennis team in the
history of Niles West, and winning Dis-
�tricts in my junior year.
BLUMENTHAL, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3 ; National Honor
Society 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Medical Careers Club 1,2. My goals in life
are to go to law or medical school and
become successful in my field.
BOEPPLE, JACK: Football 2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4; All-Conference Left Offensive Tackle; Swimming 2,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
Niles West Auto Show 3 . I would most
like to be remembered for my sick voice
and for all my contributions to the drama
department.
4;
BOYKO, KATHERINE: German Club 2·
GAA l; Intermural Sports 1; Varsit~
Track Team 2,3. My most memorable
experience at Nilew West was participating in girls' sports.
BRAVO, ANTONIO: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Gymnastics 2;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 3; Apprentice Issue Editor of West Word 3·
West Word Staff Reporter 4; Escort a~
Homecoming Football Game 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like to be
remembered for my slam dunk!
BYCHOWSKI, CASSIE: Ecology Club
3 ,4; German Club 3 ,4; President 4; Swim
Team 4; Track Team 4; National Merit
Scholar Semifinalist 4; Freshman Band,
Wind Ensemble 2,3 ; Concert Band 4;
Flag Corps 2,3 ,4. I would most like to be
remembered for being the only crazy, elvish-speaking fly-by-night phantom at
Niles West.
CAPLAN, JUDITH: American Field Services 1,2 ,3 ,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Student Activities Board 3 ; Pacesetters 1; Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 4; Freshman
Homecoming Float 1; Ski Club 3; Foreign
Language Club 2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was sitting in
the cafeteria with my friends during my
gym classes.
CARLSON, THOMAS: Soccer 1,2,3 ,4;
Indoor Track 1,2; Outdoor Track 1,2. I
would most like to be remembered for
going through four years without spending one period with lovely Miss Eskow yet.
CASPER, ROBERT: Football 1,2,3,4;
Football Honorable Mention 4; N-Club
3,4. My most memorable experiences at
Niles West were when Bruce Sienkowski
bought a pick up truck, and when we beat
Evanston and Niles East in football.
CHEN, ELAINE: Yearbook 1,2,3 ,4; Underclassmen Section Editor 4; Student
Activities Board 4; Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
CHEN, PAMELA: Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Vice-President 3,4; Orchestras for: Oklahoma 1, the Unsinkable Molly Brown 2,
Mame 3 , Coppelia, Orchesis, Steppin'
Out 1,2,3,4, May and Winter Festivals
1,2,3,4; IMEA District Orchestra 2 ,3,4;
All-State Orchestra and Music Educators'
National Convention, MENC 4; IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3 ,4; Orchestra Tour 1,2,3 ,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; President 4; West Word 3,4; Fine Arts Editor
4; Softball Team l; Volleyball Team 2;
Tennis Team 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; America's
Names and Faces 4; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Rotary Club Service Above
Self Award Candidate. No single experience stands out in my mind as more
memorable than another, however, my
four years at Niles· West have definitely
BRODY, HAIM: Oklahoma l; Unsinkable
Molly Brown 2; Football 2; Thespians
3 ,4; Pow Wow Cast 3,4; Steering Committee 4; Mame 3; Oliver Crew 3 ; Pippin
4; First Annual Gong Show 3. I would
most like to be remembered for being the
creator of the "Brody 54 Defense" and
for being head scout of-the Snatch Patrol.
BROWN, STEVE: Tennis 1; Varsity Tennis 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1,2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Vice-President Concert
Band 4; West Word 4; Molly Brown Band
2; Pow Wow Band 3; Mame Band 3; Pow
Wow 4; Pippin 4; Concert Band Tour
2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band
2,3,4; National Honor Society; Gong
Show Band 3; First Place IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3. My goal in life is to
never see another senior survey again.
BUFFO, JUDITH: Freshman Picture Taking Club 1,4; Gymnastics Demonstration
Team 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Competitive
Team 1,2,3 ,4; Midnite Riders 1234·
GAA 1; Track 1,2. I would most iike 't~
be remembered for screaming out in the
middle of math class, "Come on, I'm
freezing."
313
�been an experience
CIN, BENNETT: Baseball 1, Swimming
1,2,4; Intramural Bowling 4; Intramural
Racketball 4; Backgammon Club 3;
Bronze Key 1, Pippin Crew 4. I would
most like to be remembered for trying to
be everybody's friend but they "T'd" me
like "S"'.
COHAN, GREGG: Band 1,2,3,4; Computer Club 1; Science Seminar 3; Photography Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; ACS Chemistry Exam 2; Illinois State Scholar 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was turning off the power on the
scoreboard at football games.
COHEN, DAVID J.: White Certificate 1.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was crashing into a backstop with
the football team's pick up truck with
Tom Ahrendt.
COHEN, DENNIS (formerly COHEN,
DAVID LEE): White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Indoor Track 2; Outdoor Track 2; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
Niles West Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3;
Tour Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Band
3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My goal in
life is to seek and to find.
CROSS, STEVEN B.: Wind Ensemble
1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Mame Pit Orchestra 3; Pow Wow Orchestra 3; Pow Wow
Orchestra Conductor 4; Pippin Orchestra
4; Band Tours to Detroit, Pittsburgh, Toronto, New Orleans, Muncie, Philadelphia, and Ann Arbor; Band President 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Who's Who
Among American High School Students
3; Jazz Band 2,3; IHSP Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Mid-East Band Conference
2; Orchesis Dance Show Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Bronze
Key. I would most like to be remembered
for anything that can't be held against me
in a court of law.
DAEHLER, ROBERT: White Certificate!; Swimming 1,2,3; N-Club 2,3;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Representative Assembly 2; Student Faculty Administration Assembly 2; Student
Appeals Board 2; Student Services Advisory Committee 2; Illinois State Scholar
4; Student Tutoring Committee 2; Guard
314
Club 2,3; Forums 3; National Honor Society 3,4. My goals in life are to strive for
academic excellence at the University of
Illinois, Champaign, to be accepted into
medical school, and then to marry Jane
Jung.
DARGAS, CATHERINE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; Dance Show Pit Band
1,2,3; Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; Pow
Wow Band 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,3,4; Opus I 2.
DAUS, STEPHEN: Football 1,3. I would
like to be remembered as just one of the
students at Niles West.
DAVIS, DEBRA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Solver Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Secretary 3; Westones Vice-President 4; A
Cappella Choir 4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; February Concert 2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Tour 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Cast of
Pow Wow 2,3; Cast of The Unsinkable
Molly Brown 2; Cast of Mame 3; Crew of
Alice in Wonderland 2; Co-Props Chairman of Man in the Moon Marigolds 3;
Junior Class Cabinet 3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was meeting a lot of beautiful people - my friends.
DINA, LISA RENEE: Intramural Bowling,
Second Place Team 1; Scarlet Certificate
l; Aquasprites 2,4. I would most like to
be remembered for being the girl most
often confused with Farrah.
DOLINKO, ALAN: Swimming 1,2,3,4;
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar.
I would most like to be remembered for
never practicing or working out for swimming while constantly getting better, and
better, and better
DONENBERG, FRAN: Cheerleading
1,2,3,4; Captain 2,4; Midnite Riders
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being the nicest Varsity Cheerleading Captain ever (no offense), and for
treasuring my friendships with my close
friends who are the greatest to me.
DOPPELT, PAMELA: My most memorable experience at Niles West was meeting
an old friend from grammar school whom
I had not seen in seven years.
DREXLER, GERI LYNN: I would most
like to be remembered for being the only
person who ever succeeded in blowing
off a final and still passing!
DUBAS, CHARLES: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Scarlet Honors List 1. My most memorable experience was when Debbie Perlman
dropped a bottle of iodine in Mr. Coyer's
sophomore biology class and Mr. Coyer
called her a "thspastic."
DURSO, DEBRA: National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Leaders
2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; District Champions 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Softball
1,2,3,4; Regional Champions 2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
my participation in such great girls' high
school athletic teams which always had a
winning record and most always came out
ahead.
ECK, NANCY: Volleyball 1,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
during the 1978 track season: I took AllConference in shot put and discus and
made the Wall of Fame.
EDELSTEIN, MARK: Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4. My goals in life are to
complete college and to become a "successful" individual.
EISENBERG, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate
l; Students for Israel 1,2; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Choir
1. My goal in life is to be a business
tycoon.
I \ ,
ELLIN, PHYLLIS: White Certificate 1;
�Bronze Key 1; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Opus One 1,2,3,4; Assistant Editor 3;
Editor 4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Faculty Section Editor 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; West Word
4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4.
ELLYNE, DARCIE: Orchesis 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3; President 4; Pow Wow
1,2,3; Mame 3; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown, Costumes for Crew 2; National
Honor Society 3. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was performing
"Mame" in Muncie, Indiana.
ERICKSON, CONNIE: Volleyball
1,2,3,4, Captain; Softball l; Track 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Captain; Midnite Rider 3,4; Basketball All-Conference 3,4; All
Area 3,4; All State 3; Volleyball All-Conference 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was playing in the
Supersectionals both my sophomore and
junior years in basketball, and finally
making it downstate my senior year.
turning down three dates with Robert
Redford.
experience at Niles West was surviving in
this school until my senior year.
FLECK, DANITA: SRA 1; Guard Club
1,2; Aquasprites 2,4; Secretary and
Treasurer 4; Advanced Lifesaving 3;
GAA 1; Leaders 2,3; Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Harper Community College Student 4; Bookstore Employee 4; Skokie
Art Certificate 1,3; Youth Art I Awards
and Scholarship 3. I would most like to be
remembered for doing what I wanted to
do, only when I wanted to do it, and
enjoying every minute.
FRIEDMAN, JAY ROBERT: Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Club President 4; Chess Team
2,3,4; Represented Niles West in IHSA
District Chess Tournament 2,3,4; Undefeated in Tournament 2,4; Concert Choir
4; Holiday Music Festival 4; February
Concert 4; May Festival 4; NCSY
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for making the atmosphere of the
Niles West Chess Club different than it
was four years ago.
FOUTY, JUDITH: Pacesetters 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
Board 4; Pow Wow 3,4; Oklahoma l;
Pippin 4; IMEA District Orchestra 4;
Township Honor Band 4; IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Competition 1,3,4; IHSA Or-
FUENTES, SYLVIA: I would most like to
be remembered for escaping to Alaska,
the farthest place I know of to free myself
from Niles West.
GABRIEL, LAURA: Swim Team l;
Track 2; Student Representative Assembly 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; The
ERLICHMAN, MARC: Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,4; Band 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
using the power of number 75 to dive on
every quarterback alive in the Central
Suburban League.
_ 1~
ESTES, ERIC: Football l; Swimming
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being in Mr. Kelly's homeroom we went wild.
EVANS, AUDRI: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3; Graphic Design
Award 2; Leaders Program 2,3; Gymnastics 2. I would most like to be remembered for finally reaching 5 feet tall at
Niles West High School.
FERDMAN, GLENN: Soccer 1; Scarlet
Honor Roll.
FILGUT, PAUL: Varsity Golf 3,4; Bronze
Key 4; Forums 2; Varsity Letter 3,4.
FINE, ROBIN: Scarlet Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; SilverKey 4; Vivace 3;
Choir 3,4; GAA l; Jogging Club 4; ·Ski
Club 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Track 4; Choir Concert
3,4; .Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
J
/
i I
... ! .
t
I
[IJ
' ,I,..
I
\\ q
ganizational Contest 1,4; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4. I would most like to be
remembered for always trying to "outjoke" Mr. Batts but never quite succeeding.
Fan Squad 3,4; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4. I
would like to be remembered for Vinci's
and my secret handshake and for being
busted in a hotel room with ten guys and
an empty keg of beer.
FOX, BENJAMIN: Soccer l; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Photo Club 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Gymnastics Eighth State AllAround 3; Eleventh Still Rings; Most
Valuable Player at Niles West; District,
Conference All-Around First 4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being able to
work out with Olympic gymnast Bart
Conner.
GACKI, JOHN: Soccer 1,2,3. I would
most like to be remembered for being
where the action was with my shot brother Abe, and all the other boys who knew
how to party.
FREY, DANIEL L. My most memorable
GAGESCH, GEORGE R.: Niles West
Hockey Team 1,2,3.
GEKAS, CONNIE: Cheerleader 3,4; First
Runner Up in USCA Cheerleading Camp
Talent Competition; Gym Leader 2,3. My
315
�most memorable experience at Niles
West was passing physics.
GIELOW , SCOTT: Band 1,2,3,4; Football 1; Illinois State Scholar 4 . My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
eating a Niles West lunch three days in a
row during freshman year.
GILBERT, NATALIE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3,4; Students
for Israel 1,2; Yearbook 2,3; National
Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My goal in life is to be involved in the
discovery of something useful to mankind, in the field of drug research .
GLABERSON, SUSAN : Orchesis
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Oklahoma 1;
Molly Brown 2; Pippin 4; Orchesis Show
1; Steppin' Out 2,3,4; Holiday Festival
1,2; May Festival 1,2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 1; Silver Dey 4 ; National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My most memorable experience at
Niles West was when the strap of by dress
broke on stage in " Wow ' 77"; trying to
dance, smile, and keep my costume from
falling off was quite an experience.
GLADAN, EROL: Golf 1; Wrestling l;
Track 1; Football 2; Track 2 ; Tennis 3 .
GLASER. MICHELE: Opus One 1,2,4;
German Club 3 . My goals in life are to be
a professional writer, film maker and
world traveler.
GLASNECK , RAMONA: German Club
3,4; Participant in the AATG National
Testing Program for the German Lan-
guage; 99th Percentile 2; 98th Percentile
3; Steuben Award Winner. I would most
like to be remembered for being " the girl
with the hair" and enjoying my high
school years.
GLAUNER, LOUIS: Football 3,4; Baseball 1. I would most like to be remembered for the many wild parties that were
held at my house .
GOKBUDAK , ERROLL: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; Frisbee Club
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for having a last name nobody
could pronounce right .
GOLDBERG, DIANE: Girls' Glee 1,2,3;
Swim Team Cheerleader l; Badminton
Team 2; Medical Careers Club 1,2; VicePresident 2; Track 1; GAA 1,2; Student
Activities Board 1,2; Secretary 2; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; May Festival 1,2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
never getting restricted study when I really deserved it.
GOLDEN, SHELLEY: Pow Wow 1,2;
Oklahoma 1; Orchesis Dance Show 1;
Children's Theater 1; Swim T earn 1; Project SAGE Leader 1; Student Represen·
tative Assembly 3,4; Foreign Language
Club 3; Orchestra 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, NORMAJEAN: GAA 1,
Girls' Track 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3 ,4;
Midnite Riders 3,4; Gym Leader 2,3,4;
White Certificate; Bronze Key. I would
well,
most like to be remembered for
anyone who knew me knows what I'll be
most remembered for - of course, my
great personality, right!
GOODMAN , KAREN : White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Foreign Language Club 1,2,3; Ameri·
can Field Services 1,2,3; Pow Wow Stage
Crew 1,2; Yearbook 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3;
Illinois State Scholar 4 . My most memora·
ble experience at Niles West was getting
sick while disecting live earth worms in
biology.
GOODMAN, STEVEN R.: Scarlet Honor
Roll 2,3,4; Aeronautics Club 2 . My goals
in life are to continue by life through
college and be a leader in the business
world.
GRAHAM. PENNY : Holiday Festival l;
May Festival 1; GAA 1; Oklahoma Stage
Crew 1; Scarlet Certificate 1; In One Bas·
316
ket 1; Yearbook Staff 4 . I would most like
to be remembered for being the biggest
Beatie freak at Niles West.
GRASS, TINA: Volleyball 1; Basketball
1,2; Porn-Pon 4; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for
my promptness - especially to classes.
GREEN, KEVIN : My goal in life is to
marry Janet Weiss.
GREENBERG, DANIEL: Soccer 1,2,3;
Science Seminar 4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My goal in life is to go into the development of alternate energy sources such as
solar energy and nuclear fusion.
GREENSPON, BARBARA: Pow Wow
Cast 1,2,3,4; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Crew ; Mame Crew 3 ; Barefoot in
the Park Crew 2; GAA 1; Concert Choir
3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; Westones 4; A Cappella Choir 4 ; J unior Cabinet 3; Senior
Cabinet 4; Alice in Wonderland Cast 2;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; May Festival
1,2,3,4; February Choir Concert 3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Feiffer's People Lighting
Chairman 3; Orchesis Show 4; Philadelphia Tour 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1; Sophmore
Girls' Glee 2; Homecoming Committee
1,2; Man in the Moon Marigolds Crew 3;
Solo and Ensemble 4 . My most memorable experience at Niles West was having
cookies in ho meroom for all of the holidays.
GRENDA, CHRISTOPHER A.: Football
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All-Conference Honorable
Mention 4; Concert Band 1,2; Band
Tours 2; N-Club 3,4; Vice -President 4 .
My goals in life are to lead a prosperous
and fulfilling career and live life to all
faces and ends of the earth.
GUBIN , MINDI : Orchesis 1,2; Pow Wow
2; Homecoming Committee 3; Student
Activities Board 3 . My most memorable
experience at Niles West was being suspended.
GUMP, MARGARET: Vivace l ; Girls'
Glee l; Concert Choir 2 ,3,4 ; May Festival 2,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; February Concert 2,3; Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Yearbook 3 ; Pow Wow Cast l ; Oklahoma Cast 1; Dames at Sea Crew 1; Theater 210; Applause Crew 1; Oliver Light·
ing Crew 2; Cast Hello Dolly 3; Cast Pow
Wow 2; Properties Chairman Alice in
�HARRIS, ARYN: Aquasprites 1; GAA 1;
Wite and Scarlet Honor Roll 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
from Chicago and not living by the Hancock Center.
HEINZ, JOAN MARIE: Leaders 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon Squad 3; Aquasprites 1; Scarlet
Certificate 1.
HENDLEY, DAVID: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
HENNING, PAMELA: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Basketball
Band 2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Orchesis Band 2,3; Molly
Brown Orchestra 2; Mame Orchestra 3;
Pippin Orchestra 4; Pow Wow Band
2,3,4; Band Board 4; District and State
Bands 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4; Honor Band 4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4; May festival 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my contributing work to the Niles West Music Department.
HILDEBRAND , DENNIS : Soccer
1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; AllSectional 4;
Baseball 1,2; Hockey 1,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
getting out.
Wonderland 3; Cast The Unsinkable Molly Brown 2; Co-Technical Director Pow
Wow 3; Stage Manager The Effect of
Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds 3; Cast Mame 3; Best Femat Chorus Member in Mame 3; Cast Pow Wow
4; Lighting Designer Pippin 4; Thespian
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 2; President 3,4; State
Thespian Vice-President 3; President 4;
International Thespian Conference 1,3;
Theatre Arts Festival 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble 3. I would most like to be remembered for my infamous love for Niles
West.
3,4; Chair 3,4; A Cappella Choir 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; February Concert
3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2;
GAA 1; Orchesis Show 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for beating the
system.
HALAP, MICHAEL: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
I would most like to be remembered for
lying on this survey.
GUTENKAUT, KAREN: Niles West
Girls' Swim Team 1,2,3,4; Girls Diving
Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Aquasprites
Water Ballet Club 1,2,4; Secretary-Treasurer 2; President 4; Niles West Timers
Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; Guard Club
1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3;
Aquasprites Show 1,2,4; Track l; Varsity
Swim Letter 3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for hitting the diving board
more times than I can remember and
meeting the cutest guys because of it.
HAMMERBERG, BRUCE: Soccer 1;
Wind Ensemble 1,2; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Drum Major 4; Orchestra 3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4; Orchesis
Band 3,4; Holiday Festival 2,3,4; Mame
Orchestra 3;Pippin Orchestra 4; Basketball Band 2 ,3,4; District Honor Band 4;
May Festival Bands 1,2,3,4; May Festival
Orchestra 3,4; Orchestra District Contests First Place 3; O,rchestra Concerts
3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; Marching Band
Uniform Crew 2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contests 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for always being satisfiecJ.
HAGOPIAN, SONIA: Pippin Lead 4;
Solo and Ensemble First Place 3,4; Music
Tours 3,4; Westones Board 4; Westones
HANDZEL, MARK: Football l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; N-Club; Scarlet
Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4.
HILKIN, PATRICIA: Volleyball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Student Representative
Assembly; Scarlet Honor Roll 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being one
of the smallest people in my graduating
class, and walking safely out of the 109
bathroom wearing the jacket that represents the sports at Niles West.
HINTZ, CORINNE: Bronze Key 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Cheerleading 2;
Track 2,3; Demonstration Gymnastics 4;
Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4; Junior Court 3;
Homecoming Queen 4; Class of 1979
float 4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was just sitting aroung with
some friends and being bored together.
HOELBL, KIM: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4. I would most like to be remembered
for beating Coach Huff in an obstacle
course race in gym class.
, HOFFEN , BRUCE: Pippin 4; International Thespian Arts Conference 1978 3;
Stage Crew Mame 3; Stage Crew Pow
Wow 3; National Thespian Society; Varsity Golf Team 3; Tennis Team 2; FroshSoph Indoor Track Team 1; Yearbook 4;
Concert Choir 3; A Cappella Choir 3;
317
�Students for Israel 2,3; National Honor
Society 3,4; White Certificate; Illinois
State Scholar 4.
IMHOF, MARK: Football 1. I would most
like to be remembered for blowing off
every period of Restricted Study.
HOFFMAN, VICKIE: Bronze Key 3;
Homecoming Committee 1,2; Homecom·
ing Float 1,2; Holiday Festival 2; May
Festival 2; GAA 1; Leaders 2,3,4.
IRPINO, CHRISTOPHER: Football!; Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field 1,2;
Co-Captain 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Per·
cussion Section Leader; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4; Pit Orchestra for Dames at Sea 2; Mame 3; Pippin
4; Pow Wow 1.2.4; Orchesis Dance Show
1,2,3,4; IMEA District Band 4; National
Honor Society 4; Bronze, Silver and Gold
Keys, National Merit Scholar Commendation 4. I would most like to be remembered for my activities in music.
HOHS, KAREN: Freshman and Junior
Cabinet; Pow Wow 3,4; Orchesis 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; February Choir Concert
3,4; Music Tour 3,4; Bronze Key. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was the Dots at lunch.
HORBERG, MICHAEL ALAN: National
Merit Scholar 4; Westinghouse Science
Talent Search Winner 4; Illinois State Sci·
ence Fair Winner 2,3,4; American Chemical Society Chemistry Contest, Honor·
able Mention 2; AATSP Spanish Contest
1,2,3; Winner 1; Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Chairman 3,4; Science Fair Director 3,4;
Student Representative Assembly Repre·
sentative 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Administration
Advisory committee 2; District 219 Caucus Executive Committee 4; PTSA Executive Board 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Student Tutor 3; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4. My goals in life are to live, to
love, to laugh, and to taste every ice
cream at 31 Flavors.
HOSFIELD, JAMES: Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,4; Wrestling 1; Football Athlete of the Week; All-Conference; The
Most Valuable Player. I would most like
to be remembered for being one of the
stooges and tying the doors together in
the hallway.
HUBER, JULIE: Medical Careers Club 1;
Lab Assistant 3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for spending my first three
years awaiting my last and spending my
last trying to relive my first.
HURWICH, DANIEL: West Word 2,3,4;
West Word Editor-in-Chief 4; National
Honor Society 3 ,4; Vice-President 4; Student Representative Assembly 3 ,4;
SFAA 4; Student Appeals Board 3; Thespians 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,2 ,3 ; Oklahoma Construction Chairman 1; Barefoot in
the Park Pinrail 2; Mame Assistant Stage
Manager 3 ; Orchesis Dance Show Sound
Chairman 3; National Merit Semifinalist
4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; White Certificate 1; Illinois State Scholar 4.
~18
ISAACSON, MELISSA: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Conference, Regional, Sectional
(Sweet Sixteen) Champs 2,3,4; State 4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Conference and Regional Champs 2,3,4; All-Conference Softball
3,4; Scarlet Certificate; Midnite Riders;
Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for being a part of such a
winning tradition of girls' team sports at
Niles West: eight Conference Championships, seven Regional Crowns, four Sectional Titles, and the ultimate
one
State Triumph?!
IVERSON, GABRIELLE: GAA 1; Ger·
man Club l; Bowling 1,2; Softball Team
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2; National
Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Scarlet Honor Roll 1; White Honor Roll 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for having a first name of
Gabrielle, note the extra L and E, and a
nickname of Gaby, with one B, a name
misspelled and mispronounced for all
four years.
IZENSTARK, DEBRA: White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Freshman Homecoming Float l; GAA
1; Girls Varsity Track 1,2,3; Gym Leader
2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 2; Ski Club
2,3; Yearbook 4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; National Society Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for being able to fit my
whole fist into my mouth . when I'm not
always smiling.
JACOBS, KEITH: Swimming 2; Football
1; Soccer 3. I would most like to be remembered for being exempt from gym
for the first three years of high school.
JOHNSON, SUSAN: Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Niles West Indian Mascot 4; Evening of
Dance l ; Steppin' Out! 2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2; Mame 3; Wind Ensemble 1; Concert
Band 2,3; Marching Band 1,2 ,3; Tour
Band 2,3; May Music Festival 1,2,3;
Dance Tour Group 3,4; I would most like
to be remembered for dancing in Orchesis and being the Niles West Indian for
1978-1979.
JORGENSEN, MICHELLE: Scarlet Certificate 1; GAA 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Runners' Club 4; Ski Club 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being Publicity Chairman for the Timers'
Club, right, Jimmy?
JUNG, JANE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Vivace 1,2,3,; Timers 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Concert Choir 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Illinois State Scholar. My goals in life
are to strive for academic excellence at
the University of Illinois, Champaign, to
obtain an interesting and rewarding career, and then to marry Bob Daehler.
JUNG, KATHLEEN: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Concert Orches·
tra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Band 2,3,4; Pow
Wow Band 3,4; Mid-East Music Conference 2. I would most like to be remembered for surviving three gym classes in
one semester, and I'm not even a jock!
KADOTA, CHRISTOPHER: Soccer
1,2,3,4; American Field Services 1,2,3,4;
Foreign Exchange Student to Argentina;
Gynmastics 2; Bronze Key; Track 1,2; NClub 3,4. I would most like to be remembered for the amount of reading I accomplished in the English Resource Center.
KAHN, MERLE: Medical Careers Club l;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Basketball Band
2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 2,3; Orchesis Dance Show Band 2,3;
Vivace 3; Pow Wow 3,4; Children's Theatre 4; Pippin 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; American Field Services Finalist
3; American Field Services Executive
Board4; Who's Who Among American
High School Students. I would most like
to be remembered for making everyone
around me feel tall.
KAUFMAN, ELLEN: Pow Wow 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; A Cappella
Choir 2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Thespians
�•
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Steppin' Out 1,2,3,4; Molly
Brown Cast 2; Oklahoma Crew 1; Crucible Crew 1; Barefoot in the Park Crew 2;
Choreographer Pow Wow 3; Mame Cast
3; German Exchange Student 3; . American Field Services 3,4; Pow Wow Accompanist 4; Vivace 2,3,4; Westones Choreographer and Accompanist 4; Choir Accompanist 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Orchesis Secretary 4;
Choral Board 2,3,4; Vice-President 3;
President 4; Pippin Cast 4; Accompanist
4; Winter Choir Concert 2,3,4; Music
Tours 3,4.
KAUFMAN, NORI: Art Council 1,2; German Club 1,4: American Field Services
1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis Dance Show 2,3,4;. Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3; Toronto Tour 2;
New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour
4; Junior Class Float 3; Orchestra Choir
Float 3,4; Homecoming Float 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
studying for Mrs. Graham's mid-year
APP English exam.
KENN, SUSAN: Student Activities Board
2 ,3,4; Treasurer 3; Publicity 4; Homecoming 3,4; Chairperson for Homecoming Week and Pep Assembly 3,4; Cover
Design for Awards Convocation 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
being short and fat - HA, HA!!
KENO, ADAM: Cross Country 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,4; Baseball 3 ,4; Concert Band
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my uncanny sense of humor.
KERZ, MICHAEL: Orchestra 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
getting off five days in a row because of
snow this year.
KHARASCH, LISA: Pow Wow 1,2,3,4;
Co-Choreographer 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Vice-President 4; White certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Oklahoma 1; Molly
Brown 3; Mame 3; Pippen 4. I would
most like to be remembered for my contributions to Orchesis and the stage, both
as a dancer and as a choreographer.
KING, LAURA: Aquasprites 1,4; Medical
Careers Club 2,3; Vice-President 3. My
goals in life are to be a dancer and to help
people young and old.
KIRSHNER, SUSAN: Junior Class Cabinet 3; Student Activities Board 4; Yearbook 3,4; Senior Section Editor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Opus One 3;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
KLEIN, MICHEAL: Soccer 1,2; Varsity
Tennis 3,4. My goal in life is to be successful.
KLINENBERG, EDWARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Pit for
Orchesis Dance Show 1,2,3,4; Holiday
Music Fedsival 1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Oklahoma Crew and Orchestra 1; Pow Wow Crew 2; Children's Theatre Crew Hansel and Gretel 3; Music
Tours, Toronto 2, Ne~ Orleans 3; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 3 ;
Math Contest 1,2,3,4; IMEA Orchestra
Contest 1,3; Illinois State Scholar 4.
KOCHMAN, MICHAEL: National Honor
Society 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Secretary 3; Student Representative Assembly 3 ,4; President 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Basketball l ;
Who's Who in American High School Students 4; National Merit Scholar 4; Alice in
Wonderland Cast 2; Unsinkable Molly
Brown Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast
2; Pow Wow Crew 3; The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds
Crew 3; Feiffer's People Stage Manager
3; Hansel and Gretel Stage Manager 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Mame Cast 3;
Pow Wow Technical Director 4; Lab Assistant 2; Pay-Show Crew 3,4; Freshman
Class Cabinet l; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; District Wide Advisary Committee
on Student Services 4; Prom Emcee 3;
American Chemical Society Scholarship
Honorable Mention 2; Illinois Association
of Student Councils Convention Representative 3,4; Rotary Club Honoree 4;
NTCS Representative 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for not finding
anything that had any blatant ramifications or something that was deeply profound to put in this sentence.
would most like to be remembered for
being the slowest eater.
KORNIT, LAWRENCE: Concert Choir
2,3,4; Holiday Festival Solo 4; Illinois
High School Association First Division 3;
Debate Club 1,2. I would most like to be
remembered for standing up at a mandatory assembly, almost!
KRAFT, KAREN: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4;
Track 2,3; Homecoming Court 3,4; Prom
Committee 3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was destroying
and flooding the Chem lab with Steve
Malkin, and being loved by the Chemistry
teacher.
KRAUSE, ROBERT: Cross Country l ;
Golf 2,3 ,4; Varsity Golf Team Co-Captain 4; Varsity Golf Team MVP 4; National Honor Society; German Club 3; Student Exchange Service Host 3; Bronze
Key; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
participating and being Captain of the
golf team.
KRON, PETER: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Member
U.S. Junior National Cycling Team. I
would most like to be remembered for
having a great four years at Niles West.
KROZEL, RETA: Varsity Swimming and
Diving Team 1,2,3,4; Guard Club 1,2,3;
American Field Services 3; German Exchange Program 3,4; Timers Club 1,2,3;
President 3; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; National Honor Society 4; Track Team 1,2; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Leaders 2,3.
KONSEWICZ, PETER: Basketball
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my victory dance junior year,
after we Indians defeated Niles North, at
Niles North.
KORER, JACALYN': Bowling Team 1. I
319
�KRUEGER, KATHLEEN: Basketball 1;
Track 1,2. I would most like to be remembered for going to homeroom every
day.,
KUMMEL, GORDON: Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3; Committee Chairman 1; Student Faculity Administration
Asseml:ily 1,2; National Association of
Student Council Convention in Oregon 1;
Radio Club 1; Pow Wow Writing Committee 4; Pole Vaulting 2,3,4, Indoor, Outdoor Seasons; Varsity Letter 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Intramural Bowling 2,4; Illinois State Scholar
4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was being allowed to travel
cross country by bus to attend the National Association of Student Councils Convention in Portland, Oregon.
LAMM, CHERYL: GAA l; Freshman Activities Board 1; Class Cabinet 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3; Student Activities Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 1,3,4; Gym
Leaders 2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate l; Midnite Riders 2,3,4. My goal in life is to be
five feet tall without high-heeled shoes.
LAUTER, JANET: Volleyball Manager
1,2; Softball Manager 2; Holiday Music
Festival 2; May Music Festival l ; Girls'
Chorus 1,2. My most memorable exper·
ience at Niles West was during my sophomore year; we got a goldfish drunk in Mr.
Schusteff's biology class.
LE COMTE, JEFF: Football 1,2,3,4;
Mike Bazarak Award Winner 4; N-Club,
President 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was having Mr. Kelly
as homeroom teacher (we got away with
murder).
LEIDER, MARY ANNE: I would most
like to be remembered for never getting
caught with my stash.
LE JEUNE, KATHY: Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 1,2; Bronze Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
watching Coach Earl walk around holding
his heart after I landed on my head when
I was trying to do a flip.
LEVEY, EDAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; German Club l; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Soccer
1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4. My most memora-
ble experience at Niles West was being
elected captain of the Varsity Soccer
team.
LEVIN, RON: Student Representative
Assembly 2,3; IASC Leadership Workshop 3; Aquarist Club 1,2,3,4; German
Club 2,3; Feiffer's People 3; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was graduation.
LEVINTHAL, STEVEN JAY: Aeronautics Club 1,2,3; Medical Careers Club 1;
Foreign Language Club 1; Oklahoma! 1;
Concert Choir 1,2,3,4; A Cappella Choir
2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,3,4; February Choir Concert
2,3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
3,4; Westones 4; Thespians 3,4; International Thespians Conference 3; Mame 3;
Pow Wow 4; Band Tour 4; Chess Club 1;
NCSY 1,2,3,4; Chapter President NCSY
3; Computer Center Operator 1,2,3;
Computer Center Assistant Programmer
4. I would most like to be remembered
for my ability (or numerous attempts) to
cut through red tape.
LEVITT, RENEE: GAA l; Track 1,2,3,4;
Student Activity Board 4; Midnite Riders
4; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Freshman Class Float 1; National Spanish Contest Participant 2; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. I
would most like to be remembered.
LEVY, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Century III Leaders
Award School Winner 4; NCTE Essay
Contest Nominee 3; Presidential Classroom For Young Americans Participant
4; Social Studies Advisory Board Committee 3,4; Forensics Team l; Forums
Committee 1,2; Opus I 3,4; Best Creative
Writing Award 3; Gymnastics Team 1,2;
International Thespian Society 3,4;ITS
Conference Delegate 3, Who's Who
Among American High School Students
4; PA Committee 2,3,4; West Word
2,3,4; Columnist 4; Academic Awards
Night Usher l; The Crucible Cast l; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast 2;
Mame Cast 3; Feiffer's People Cast 3;
Pippin Cast 4; Pow Wow '78 Steering
Committee Writer 4; Pow Wow Crew 3;
Orchesis Show Crew 3,4; ,Rental Show
Stage Crew 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was being cheered at, jeered at,
•
320
laughed at, laughed about, loved, hated,
adored, despised, congratulated, denounced, yelled at, yelled about, whispered about, complemented, insulted,
criticized, lionized but above all, known.
LEWIS, PATRICIA: German Club 1,2;
Guard Club 1,2,3; National Honor Society 3,4; Bowling Team 1,2,4; GAA 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. I would most
like to be remembered for keeping my
temper when I was most angry at Mr.
Handzel.
LISCO, KATHY: Wind Ensemble l;
Yearbook Staff 1,2,3; Foreign Language
Club President 2; Marching Band 3,4;
Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; IMEA District
Board 3; IMEA District Orchestra 4; Allstate Orchestra 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Orchesis Show Band 3;
District Honor Band 4; May Festival
1,2,4; Holiday Festival 3,4; Band Tour 4;
Pippin Band 4; Who's Who Among
American High School Students National
Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NCTE Essay Contest Candidate 3; Tennis
Team 4.
LOIACANO, KAREN:·Track l ; Gymnastic Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; State Preliminaries 2. Anyone who knew me at
Niles West knows what I'm remembered
for .
�4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
playing basketball in cross country skiing
class.
I
MC LEAN, DANIEL: Gymnastics 1,2;
Diving 4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was being insubordinate to
Mr. Kelly for four years in homeroom.
MC NICHOLS, ANDERW S.: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Guard
Club 3,4; Swimathon 2,4. My goals in life
are to become a forester, photograph
and edit nature films, and coach a swimming team.
LOIBEN, ROBERT: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being the
most easy-going person in the class of
'79.
LUPPO, MARIA: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Porn-Pon 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
coming out of hibernation senior year
after completing ten years of Ukie school.
LUTZ, JOHN: Track 1,2; Wrestling 2,3;
DECA 3,4; Vice-President 3; President 4.
I would most like to be remembered for
becoming the first DECA state ambassador for Niles West.
LYMAN, MARY: I would most like to be
remembered for still being alive after
walking into the 109 bathroom with my
Porn-Pon uniform on
LYTTON, AMY: American Field Services 1,2; Oklahoma Crew l; Children's
Theatre 1,2; Crucible 1; Pow Wow 2;
Thespians 2; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Concert Choir 3; A Cappella Choir 3.;
Concert Band 4; Marching Band 4; Tour
Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4; Dance
Show Orchestra 4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Solo and
Ensemble 4.
MAHAN, NICHOLAS: Football 1; Wrestling 2. My most memorable experience
was walking into homeroom freshman
year and freaking out when I saw Mr.
Gragg.
MALKIN, STEPHEN: Golf 1; Soccer 2;
Tennis 2,3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was destroying and
floodin the Chem Lab with Karen.
MALLOY, JOHN: Gymnastics 1,2. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was graduating.
MARGETIS, RENEE: Freshman Float 1.
My goal in life is to become an accountant.
MARKS, STEVEN: Track l; Cross Country 1. I would most like to be remembered for making the Dean's list for four
consecutive years.
MARTIN, DAVID C.: Since I work everyday, I don't have time for extra curricular
activities, although I wish I did. I've made
the Red Honor Roll a few times. My goal
in life is to get at least a Bachelor's Degree at De Paul and to be a success in
whatever profession I choose.
MARX, JULIE: Swim Team 1, Tennis 2. I
would most like to be remembered for
surviving physics.
MATHIS, DEBORAH: GAA 1. I would
most like to be remembered for my unmentionable activities in the parking lot,
in the bathroom, and in homeroom.
MAY, DIANNE: Swim Team 1,2; Track
1; Badminton 2,3; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Band Board 3,4; Gym Leader
2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; Pep Bands 1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,3,4; District
Band Contest l; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,4; Dance Show Orchestra 2,3. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was being part of the band,
and working hard with others.
MAYER, CHRISTINE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Merit Scholar Commendation
MELNICK, DAVID: Swimming Team
1,2,3,4; Soccer 2,3,4; Bronze Key 4;
1978 Scholarship for case Western Reserve University's Summer Symposium in
Science and Engineering, White Honor
Roll 2; Illinois State Scholar 4. My goal in
life is to become an engineer and to get
rich (not necessarily in that order).
MIDLER, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate l;
Backgammon Club 2; Opus One 3,4; Junior Cabinet 3; Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4. My goal in
life is to reach the height of obesity at the
weight of 100 pounds.
MIGON, FRANCINE: I would most like
to be remembered for being a faithful fan
to our exceptionally good Niles West
Hockey Club.
NELSON, MINDY: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Yearbook 2;
West Word 4; Track 1; Tennis 4; Art
Council 2,3,4; Youth Art I 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
NEWMAN, JONATHAN: Football 1,2;
Track 1,2,3. I would most like to be remembered for being a legend in my own
mind.
NITSCHE, SCOTT: Football 1,2,3,4;
2,3 . My most memorable experience at Niles West was the last game
of the rivalry between East and West
which West won.
r Wrestling
NIVEN, JULIE: I would most like to be
remembered for having a wild time third
period on Fridays with all my crazy
friends.
OBERROTMAN, DAN: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
321
�PERLMAN, DEBRA : Cheerleade r
1,2,3,4; Gym Leader 2,3; Girls' Track 3.
I would most like to be remembered for
my purple legs on cold Fridays.
White Certificate l; Forums 2; Debate
1,2,3,4; West Word 2,3,4; Assistant Editor 4; Tennis 3; Fencing 1; Century III
Runner-up 3; Presidential Classroom Participant in Washington, D.C. 3; Bronze
Key, Silver Key; Yearbook Photographe r
2,3,4; Social Studies Advisory Committee 4; Illinois State Scholar. My goal in
life is, in a word, money.
ODYNIEC, EMILY: Aquasprites 1; Timers 1. I would most like to be remembered for not having a last name for four
years of high school.
O'HEATH, KATHERINE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4;
Orchestra for Molly Brown 2; Mame 3;
Band Board 3; President 4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; Pep Bands 1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,3,4; District
Band Contest 1; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Dance Show Orchestra 1,2,3,4; District Honor Band 4;
Girls' Badminton 2,3; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was being a part of the Music
Department and getting as much out of
the experience as I put into it.
OLSON, ELLEN K.: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Girls' Basketball Artist 2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was when I made run-throughs for
the girls basketball team and they would
come crashing through them, demolishing
in two seconds what took me two hours
to make.
OLSON, LINDA: GAA 1, Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; White
Certificate 2; Swim Team 2; Yearbook 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for not having any-
322
thing Interesting, intelligent, or funny to
write in my Senior Survey.
OSCHERWITZ, JULIE: Pow Wow Cast
1; Pow Wow Crew 2; GAA l; Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Pacesetters 2; American Field Services
1,2; Student Activities Board 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like to be
remembered as Osh, the one who lived
for her hot pretzel every morning.
O'SHANNA, DONNA: Freshman Float
l; Honor Roll 1,2. I would most like to be
remembered for being an Ice skater.
PANG, THOMAS: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Indoor Track
3,4; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Chess Club
1,2; Photo Club 3; ACS Chemistry Exam
2; Science Seminar 3; Math Club 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Music Festivals 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Orchestra 2,3,4;
Treasurer of Orchestral; !SHA Solo and
Ensemble Contests 2,3,4; Best Built Electric Motor in Physics 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Orchestra Music Tours 2,3;
Illinois State Scholar. I would most like to
be remembered for my unremitting efforts to attain and sustain academic leadership and of having a very clean and
conscientious shcool record - but again, I
was not unique . . !
PAPADAKIS, PAM: I would most like to
be remembered for being the most
picked on and teased by my wild and
crazy friends (especially by A.G.) and for
all the great times I have contributed to
West.
PARTINGTON, JANET: I would most
like to be remembered for being one of
the very, very few loyal Hockey Club
fans.
PESCATORE, PEGGY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Concert Choir
2,3,4; A Cappella Choir 3,4; Choral
Board 3,4; Vice-President 4; Librarian
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,4; Homecoming
Float 2,3,4; Math Club 3,4; President
3,4; Debate Society 1,2,3,4; State Qualifier in Varsity Debate 3; Northwestern
School of Speech General Excellence
Award 4; National Forensics League Degree of Merit 2, Degree of Honor 2, Degree of Excellence 2, and Degree of Distinction 3; Wake Forest High School Debate Institute 3; Northwestern University
High School Institute in Debate. I would
most like to be remembered for spending
four years at Niles West and never eating
the cafeteria food.
PLATT, ANDREW: Soccer 1,2; Band 1;
Art Council 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was graduating
from Niles West.
PONITCH, JULIE L.: Swim Team l; Foreign Language Club Vice-President; Ski
Club 2,3; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; American Field Services
1,2,3,4; Student Activities Board 3,4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was beating the system for missing
first and second period classes.
PORCARO, ROBERT: Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; Best Legs
Award '78-'79; Illinois State Scholar. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was going into the locker room moments before the traditional West vs. East
foqtball game '78 and changing into specially made "Beat East" jerseys.
POTASH, EDWARD: Thespian 1; Band
1; Concert Choir 3; Forums 4; Pow Wow
1; Oklahoma 1; The Crucible l; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Unsinkable Molly Brown
Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast 2; Pow
Wow Ensemble 3,4; Mame Chorus 3;
Feiffer's People Cast 3; Pippin Cast 4;
Academic Award Achievement l; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Best performance
Molly Brown 2; Best performance
Feiffer's People 3; Chorus Pin Award 3.
My goal in life is to attain a high presit-
�gious position in politics or international
relations.
POTICHA, MERYL: Pacesetter l; Foreign Language Club 1; Homecoming
Float 1; Oklahoma Crew 1; In One Basket Cast 1; Usher 1; Crucible Cast 1;
Thespian 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2; Girls'
Glee 2; Holiday Music Festival 2,3,4;
May Festival 2; Alice in Wonderland Assistant Director and Cast 2; Aquasprite
Show Dancer 2; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Assistant Choreographer 2; Orchesis 2,3 ,4; Children's Theater at the
National Educational College Cast 2;
Hansel and Gretel ast 3; Concert Choir
3,4; Mame Cast 3; Feiffer's People Cast
3; Art Council 3; American Field Services
3,4, Member of Executive Board 4;
American Abroad Summer Program to
Switzerland 3 ; National Honor Society
3 ,4; Westones Choreographer 4; Pow
Wow '78 Cast 4; Space Wars 2000 Student Director 4; Steppin' Out 2,3,4;
Choreographer 3 ,4; Pippin Cast 4; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Who's Who
in American High Schools; ILS Club 4;
President 4; Skokie Rotary Coub Outstanding Achievement Award. I would
most like to be remembered for my appreciation of the Arts · Art Garfunkel, Art
Linkletter, Art Buchwald, Art Eareeal,
Art Fall, Art Herightis, Art Hechoke, Art
Ifishall, Art Hillerie, Art Heeee, Art
Hissed.
RAMSEYER, STEPHEN : Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; N-Club 4; Track
2; Concert Band 3; Intramural Softball
2,3. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was Mr. Gragg's homeroom
106 and Homecoming.
REICHERT , RICHARD: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; First
Place in Conference '77-'78 Baseball Season; N-Club 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being on a
first place team Baseball ' 77-'78.
RICE, EDWARD: Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4;
Varsity Team Captain 4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Representative Assembly 2 ,3; Forums 2; Aquarist Club 2,3; Students for
Israel 4; National Honor Society 3 ,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for my favorite pastimes: gymnastics; biology; sex; murder;
and pillaging small defenseless countries.
RIDENHOWER, RAMONA~ Gymnastics
Demonstration Tearn 1,2; Gymnastics
Competitive Team 1,2; GAA l; Leaders
2; Porn-Pon 3; Midnite Riders 3,4.
RIDLEY, KEVIN: Wrestling 1; Football
2,3 ,4; White Honors Certificate l; Varsity N-Club 4. I would most like to be remembered for being Haim's assistant on
the patrol and having "Chicken Kiev"
tendencies.
ROBINSON, SHERYL: Yearbook 2,3 ,4;
Section Editor of Clubs 4; West Word 4;
Bronze Key 3. My goals in life are to be
happy and to try to help other people as
much as possible.
ROSS, TAMMY: GAA 1; Scarlte Certificate l ; Aquasprites 2,4; Timers' Club 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
scaring 3 freshmen to death for ripping
off my ski jacket.
RUBIN, BONNIE: Art Council 1,2; Project SAGE, Student Leader 2; Opus 1;
Assistant Editor 4; Yearbook 4; Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
RUBIN, MICHAEL J .: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. My goals in
life are the usual.
SAKAS, JAMES: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N-Club. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was beating
Niles East in the '78 football game.
POTYSMAN, TROY: Oklahoma, In One
Basket-Best Performance; Molly Brown
2; Pow Wow-Best Performance of a Central Character; Co-Director of Pow Wow
' 77; Hello Dolly Choir; Crucible Choir;
May Festival; December Festival. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was the Time Warp.
PRINZ, STEVEN: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Indoor
Track 3; Aquarist Club 2,3,4; Intramural
Raquetball Club 4; Secretary; Intermural
Bowling 4; NCSY-TSY 4; Students' Representative Assembly 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4. I would most like to be remembered for the student who helped his senior math class pass.
QUIRK, JANE: Track 1,2,3,4; Captain
3 ,4; Cross Country 4; All-Conference and
Most Valuable Player 4; Gymnastic Manager 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key; Silver Key.
323
�SAMUELSON, LAURENCE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Student Representative Assembly 2,3,-Vice-President 4; Stu·
dent Faculty Administration Assembly
3,4; Student Appeals Board 3,4; Student
Services Advisory Committee 2; Alternate Delegate to District 219 Caucus 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. Delegate to National Association of Student Councils
Convention Hurst, Texas 3; Delegate to
Illinois Association of Student Councils
Convention 4; Delegate to Northeast Illinois District of Student Councils Convention 4; National Honor Society 4; Aeronautics Club President 2,3; Forums 2,3;
Debate Team 2,3. I would most like to be
remembered as someone who cared.
SANDLOW, JAY: Indoor Track 1; Baseball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; National Honor
Society; Illinois State Scholar. I would
most like to be remembered for being a
preferred customer in the Dean's office.
SA VITT, MICHAEL: Medical Careers
Club 2; Bronze Key 2; Oliver Cast 2; Pow
Wow Cast 3; Feiffer's People Crew 3;
Hansel and Gretel Crew 3; Mame Cast 3;
National Honor Society 3,4; Pow Wow
Director 4; Student Services Advisory
Committee 4; Pippin Cast 4. I would
most like to be remembered for my calm,
cool, and collected style of directing Pow
Wow '78.
SCHAUL, LINDA: I would most like to
be remembered for my graceful way of
climbing over fences in the rain.
SCHENCKER, DEENA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Swim
Team 1,2; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Swim
T earn Cheerleader 1; American Field
Services 2,3; Student Activities Board
1,2 ,3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2; Junior Class Cabinet 3; Senior
Class Cabinet President 4; Foreign Language Club 2,3; Yearbook 4; Students
for Israel 1,2,3; Holiday Festival 1; May
Festival l ; Student Faculty Administra·
tive Assembly. I would most like to be
remembered for always smiling and mak·
ing others smile.
SCHONBERG, JENNIFER: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2; Concert Choir 3;
Vivace 2,3; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; May
Festival 1,2,3; Timers' Club 3,4; Prom
Committee 3; Winter Choir Concert 3;
324
Letter " N" Choral 2; Silver Choral Pin 3.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was being ex~mpt from 2 finals out
of 38.
SCHREITER, KEITH: Wind Ensemble 1;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4; Orchesis
Dance Show 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Concert 1,2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 1;
Tour Band 1,2,3,4; State Band Contest
2; Music Silver Medal Award 3; Electronics Club 1,2,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was Band Tour.
SCHWARTZ, MURRAY: Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Football 4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 4; Pow Wow Band
2,3; Mame Orchestra 3 ; Hello Dolly Band
3; Marching Band 2,3; Mid-Eastern Convention of Music; Pittsburg Tour 2; Canada Tour 2; New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour 4; N-Club 4; District Honor
Band 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Golf 2; Intramural Softball 3;
Orchesis Show Band 2,3 ,4; Intramural
Tennis l; First Place Niles West Mixed
Doubles Tournament Division 2,3; Student Representative Assembly 1. I would
most like to be remembered as Murray
the Cop.
SCOTT, ANTHONY: West Word 3,4;
Sports Editor 4; Baseball Manager 2,3,4;
Opus One 4; Forums 3; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being the sports editor with the big green
cowboy hat.
SEBASTIANO, MICHEl!..E: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was being a member of the "sewing
circle" in Mr. Apostal's Biology class.
SHARTIAG, MICHAEL: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Toronto
Tour 2; New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour 4; Orchesis Dance Show Band
2,3; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics
Club 1,2,3,4; Safety Officer 2; Design
Engineer 3; Photo Club 1,2,3,4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Varsity Chess Team (Board
No. 3) 4; Computer Club 1,2,3,4; President 2,3; Secretary-Treasurer 4; West
Word 3 ,4; Photographer 3,4; Student
Representative Assembly 1; Class Cabinet 1; Students for Israel 1; Publicity Photographer for Man in the Moon Marigolds
3; Pow Wow 3; Children's Theater 4;
Open House Cover 3; Computer Operator 1,2; Open House Computer Demonstration 2,3,4; Computer Science Fair
Demonstration 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3;
Math Club 3; Aurora Competition 3,4;
Finalist 4; Yearbook Staff 1,2,3,4; Photographer 1,2,3,4; Business Staff 4; Section Editor Photography 3; Editor-inChief 4. I would most like to be remembered for all of my unique attributes: saying, "Hoo-Hoo-Hoo," disliking the initials
V.M. and M.P.G., having 30 keys that
open nothing, disliking all species of apes
and donkeys, being famous for "Sharta~raphy," but most of all for being unopin·
ionated and unbiased.
SIENKOWSKI, BRUCE : Football
1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; Athlete of the
Week 4; Savage of the Week 4; Tomahawk of the Week 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Honorable Mention All-Conference 3,
Captain 4; Athlete of the Week 3 ,4; NClub 3,4. I would most like to be remembered for playing linebacker for the Evanston football game and for being a member of the rowdiest class to come from
this school '79.
SINGER, LINDA: White Honor Roll 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1; West Word
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being a reporter on the school
newspaper, the West Word.
SINKER, RUTH: Diving Team l; Leaders
2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Co-Captain 4; Stu-
�dent Activities Board 2 ; Midnite Riders
3,4 . My most memorable experience at
Niles West was . . . "but what happened" at Bonnie's house on November
4.
SLOMA, KITTY: Competitive GymnastT 1,2,3,4 ; Demonstration Gymnastics
cs
1,2,4, Co-Captain; Track 1,2; Porn-Pon
3 ; Orchesis 4; GAA 1; Midnite Riders
2 ,3,4. I would most like t@ be remembered for sleeping through the Niles East
egging, my Disco Beam, and for still having my sanity after a year of Howard
Tutt.
SMITH, TRACY: Bronze Key; Letter, Silver Pin, and Gold Pin for Choir; Badminton Team 3; Ensemble for Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Assistant to the Assistant Director for Pippin 4; Concert Choir
1,2,3 ; A Cappella Choir 4. I would most
like to be remembered for my participation in three years of the fun work of
concert choir.
SNOW, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,3,4; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4. I would most like to be remembered for maintaining my sanity
throughout the whole four years.
SOCASH, BONNIE: Cheerleading 1,3,4;
Gymnastics 2; Track 2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Midnite Riders
2,3,4; Freshman Picture Taking 1,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like to
be remembered for "
November
4th."
SOLAL, JANINE: Scarlet Certificate l ;
Bronze Key l ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1; Student Activities Board 3,4; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
Senior Class Cabinet 4 ; Yearbook 4;
OPUS I Literary Magazine 3 ,4; Foreign
Language Club 2; Girls' Glee 2; Holiday
Festival 2; Children's Theater, Alice in
Wonderland Makeup 2; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Prom Committee
3; Chairman Half Time Activities 4;
Chairman Twilite Pep Rally 4; Homecoming Theme 4; Lab Assistant 2; Greenhouse Attendant 2; Junior Engineering
Technical Society Team 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 . I would most like to be remembered for my all around cheery and optimistic attitude toward school and life.
SONKIN, MILES: Pow Wow Cast 1,2,4;
Oklahoma Cast 1; Crucible Cast 1; Chi!-
dren's Theater, Alice in Wonderland
Stage Manager 2; Space War 2000 State
Manager 4; The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Crew 2; Barefoot in the Park Crew 2;
Mame Cast 3; Gong Show Crew 3; Pippin
Cast 4 ; Westones 2,3,4; Concert Choir 2;
Backgammon Club 2 ,3 Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; February
Choir Concert 2; Orchesis Dance Show
2,3 ,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my nonviolent
attitude toward fellow students whom I
felt were lower than my humble self.
SPAGNOLI, CHARLES: Football 2 ,3,4;
Co-Captain 4; All-Conference 4 ; Varsity
Letter 3,4; N-Club 3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was beating
Niles East in our first game of the season
and the night of the Glenbrook South
game.
SPYRATOS, JERRY: Honor Roll. My
goals in life are to finish college successfully and to go into a career concerned
with biology or chemistry.
STEPKE, SUZANNE: Swim Team 1;
Cheerleading 2; Porn-Pon 4; GAA 1,2;
Leaders 2,3,4 ; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was sophmore, junior, and especially senior year.
STERN, LAURENCE: Soccer 1; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Bronze
Key.
STOLLER, SHARON: Concert Band
2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 1,3,4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Concert Band Librarian 3,4;
Mid-East Music Convention Pittsburg 2 ;
Toronto Music Tour 2; New Orleans Music Tour 3 ; Philadelphia Music Tour 4;
Orchesis Dance Show 2,3; Holiday Festival 2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow
Wow Band 2,3 ; Basketball Pep Band
2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble Competition
3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Junior Class Cabinet 3: Pet
and Wildlife Club 1; Medical Careers
Club 2,3; German Club 1,2,3,4; Memorial Day Parade 2,3; LaGrange Pet Parade
3; Guidance Center Assistant 3,4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 . I would most like to be
remembered for my ability to tolerate the
untolerable.
STOLLER, STEWART: German Club
1,2,3,4; Pets and Wildlife Club 1; National Honor Society 3,4~ Bronze Key; Silver
Key; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra Librarian 3; Secretary 4 ; Toronto Music Tour 2; New Orleans Music Tour 3;
Illinois State Solo and Ensemble Competition 1,2,3,4; Student Faculty Administrative Advisory Committee 2; Oklahoma
Musical Orchestra 1; Dance Show Orchestra 2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4 . My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was scoring the winning touchdown
at the 1978 Homecoming and saving our
team from disgrace.
STRAUB, ANTJE: Cheerleading 1,2. I
would most like to be remembered for
graduating high school on time.
TANAKA, MIHO: Concert Choir 2,4;
Accompanist 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,4 ;
May Festival 1,2,4; February Concert
2,4; Sunday Showcase 1,4; Solo and Ensemble Piano Accompanist 4; Choral Letter 2; Choral Certificate 1; Scarlet Certificate 1. I would most like to be remembered for trying to find enough things to
fill up this survey.
TARRSON, BARBARA: American Field
Service 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Student
Activities Board 3; Pacesetters 1; GAA 1;
Homecoming Float 1,2; Ski Club 2,3;
Foreign Language Club 2. I would most
like to be remembered for always being
"SO CONFUSED!"
325
�TERZAKIS, LAURA: Pow Wow Crew 2;
Holiday Festival 3,4; May Festival 1,3,4;
Concert Choir 4; February Concert 4;
American Field Service 3,4; Minnesota
Exchange Program 4. I would most like
to he remembered for my love of Niles
West, where I feel that I have learned
much over the years and have shared
many great experiences.
TOBIN, MARLA: Pow Wow l ; Oklahoma Crew 1; Tennis 2,3,4; Conference
Champ 3; Winner Division B in Turry's
Tennis Tournament 2; Honor Roll; Senior Cabinet 4; Who's Who in American
High School Students 4.
TOLSKY, AMY: Aquasprites l ; GAA l ;
Girls' Glee 2; Pow Wow Cast 1,2,3; Alice
in Wonderland Crew Publicity Chairperson 2; Unsinkable Molly Brown Cast 2;
Barefoot in the Park Crew 2; Theater
219's Olliver! Crew 2; Thespians 2,3,4;
Treasurer 3 ; Vice-President 4; Orchesis
Dance Company 2,3,4; Concert Choir
3,4; A Cappella Choir 3,4; May Music
Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Music Festival
3,4; February Concert 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Concert 3,4; The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds
Cast 3; Mame Cast 3; Regional Theater
Arts Festival 2,3,4; International Theater
Arts Conference 3; Theater 219's Hello
Dolly Cast 3; State Thespian Secretary 4;
Director of Pow Wow 4; Pippin Cast 4;
Scarlet Certificate; National Honor Society 3 ,4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was ... was ... was ... oh,
what was it?
Student Councils Conference 3,4; Class
Cabinets 1,2,3,4; Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 3 ,4; Chairman
4; Nominated for Skokie Rotary Club's
Service Above Self Award 4. I would
most like to be remembered for starting
the tradition of having a Winter Sports
Assembly annually.
VIRAG, THERE~A: Swimming 1; GAA
l ; Track 1,2,3; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
TFS 3,4; Porn-Pon 4; Midnite Riders
1,2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being a
part of the rowdy Class of '79, which
includes egging Niles East (DUCK!) and
my active involvement in ARP.
TRAVIS, JEFFREY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key
3; Varsity Letter 3,4. I would most like to
be remembered as alias Eggy-Cheese .
WALLACH, WENDY: Track 1,2; Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4; CoCaptain 2,4; Competitive Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 3; District
Champs 3; State Preliminaries 3; Midnite
Riders 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for
the unexpected!
TROZZO, JANET: I would most like to
be remembered for my spontaneous,
spur-of-the-moment wit and jokes and for
surviving through 4 years of hallway traffic.
TUITE, KATHY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key; Thespians 3;
WEINMAN, THOMAS: Soccer 1,2. My
goals in life are to be successful in college
and from there, go on to be a success in
business.
TOMARAS, STEVE: My goal in life is to
own my own business.
TORRES, MICHAEL: Indoor and Outdoor Track 1,2,4; Football 1,2; Pole
Vaulting, New Record 1, Tied Record 2. I
would most like to be remembered for
being a stud (HA, HA).
TRAPANESE, CYNTHIA: Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Student
Activities Board 2,3 ,4; President 4; Student Faculty Administration Assembly
1,2,3; Educational Policy Advisory Committee to District 219 School Board 3 ,4;
District 219 Caucus 2; PTSA 3; Student
Appeals Board 1,2; Candidate for 1st UP
of the Illinois Association of Student
Councils 3; IASC Leadership Workshops
2,3,4; IASC Discussion Groups; Clown
Usher for Children's Theater 4; Project
SAGE Leader 2; National Association of
326
Marne Cast 3; GAA 1. I would most like
to be remembered for being the " Kid
from Chicago."
TUTT, HOWARD: Football 1,2,3 ,4; Varsity Letter; Basketball 1,2; Baseball l ; NClub. Anyone who knew me knows what
I'll be remembered for-corrupting the
Class of '79.
VASQUEZ, TONY: Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball l; N-Club; Varsity Letter.
VINCI, WENDY: Demonstration Tearn;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive
Gymnastics 1,2,3; District Champs 3;
Track Team 1,2; Midnite Riders 3,4;
Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for Gabe's and my handshake.
WEISS, JOHN: Honor Roll 1,2,3; Basketball 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for excelling more physically, more emotionally, and more mentally
than I ever expected, and also for breaking the backboard junior year.
WENDT, LINDA: Ecology Club l; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2;
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Track
Team 1,2,3,4.
WIKSTROM , KAREN : Volleyball
1,2,3,4; Ca9tain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3; Leaders 2,3,4; National
Honor Society; White Honor Roll; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. I would most like to be
remembered for my participation in girls'
athletics.
�,
WOLF, GEORGIA: Track 1,3; Gymnastics 2; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4 . I would most like to
be remembered for teepeeing in my underwear in the process of attacking Niles
East and for being one of the rowdy senior Midnite Riders.
WOLFF, AUDREY LYNN: .student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Secretary
2,3,4; Treasurer 3,4; Student Faculty
Administration Assembly; EPAC Alternative School Board Represtative; PTSA
Representative; Medical Careers Club 1.
WURL, DENISE: GAA 1; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Track 2; Midnite Riders 3,4;
Freshman Picture Taking 1,4. I would
most like to be remembered for my love
of Mickey Mouse and Frap Tarkenton
and veal.
ZEID, PAMELA: Art Council 1,2,3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Freshman Class
Cabinet; Sophmore Class Cabinet; Junior
Class Cabinet; Senior Class Cabinet; Student Activities Board 4; Homecoming
Dance and Parade 4; GAA 1; Children's
Theater Crew 1,2. I would mot like to be
remembered for beating the system and
surviving.
ZIVILIK, MARK J.: Freshman Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4; First Chair Jazz
Band 3,4; Second Place IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 1; Two First Place
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3; Niles
Township High School Honor Band 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Band Uniform
Crew 1,2,3,4 ; Uniform Crew Manager
3,4; Orchesis Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Holiday
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; Molly Brown Orchestra 2;
Mame Orchestra 3 ; Pippin Orchestra 4;
Aquasprites Show Band 2; Pow Wow
Band 2,3; Music Director, Pow Wow
Band 4; Synthesized Sound, Children's
Theater 4 ; Mid-East Music Conference 2;
Feiffer's People Band 3; Theater 219
Hello Dolly Orhcestra 3; Band Officer
3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Thespian 4 . . I
would most like to be remembered for
only leaving my mouthpiece at home,
when the band went on tour, once.
327
�INDEX
Antkowiak, Gregory
Anton, Angie 58
Anton, Helen 125
Arcangele,tti, Michael
Archibald, Nancy 106
Arendt, Richard G. 59
Arenson, Gregg Stuart 125
Arkin, Melissa Joy
Arkules, Stacie Jo 115
Armonis, Anastasia 59
Aronson, Lawrence E. 106
Aronson, Richard M. 125
Ash, Barry Alan 59
Ash, Gregory Mark 125
Asher, Ron Dennis 106
Athans, Tony S. 115
Atsaves, Barbara 106
Atsayes, Maria 106
Attia, Michael 125
Aufmann, Beth Ann 115
Aufmann, Gary William 59
Austin, Kimberly Sue
Austin, Natalie Mary 59
Axley, Joanne Marie 115
Bachman, Robin Danielle 106
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 59
Baffa, Cynthia Ann
Qh£
rn~)
<J3Uj 0fl£
I
I
I
;
Assets Over a Quarter Billion Dollars
D<'mpster Street Office
First National Bank of Skokie
8001 Lincoln Avenue Skokie, Illinois 60077 3121673-2500
Dempster Street Off ice -4200 Dffi1>ster Street Skokie
1
l•PJNllll > 1'111 .
328
M I MIHHl .U. 1.C . MLMH l l : ll!J FH1\ l IHS l· H V L SYS T l:M
.
�Bailey, John Mack 125
Bailey, Kelly Ann 59
Bailey, Lisa Deloris 125
Bailey, Melinda Lynn 106
Bailey, Richard R.
Bailey, Robert Daniel 125
Bailey, Terry Jo 125
Baity, Julie Lynn
Balmes, Nancy Ann 59
Balter, Alan Jeffrey 115
Banathy Andrew C. 59
Banathy, Judy Kay 125
Baransky, Katherine
Barasch, Jay Eliot 60
Bargamian. Brett E. 60
Barkoczy, Zoltan Paul 60
Baron, James David 60
Baron, Patricia 125
Barov, Laura Susan
Barrington.Caryn Beth 125
Barrington, Joanne Lynn 106
Barron, Lori 115
Bartholomew, Amelia 115
Batchen, Joan Therese 60
Batchen, Paul Richard 125
Bauer, Charles Lorenz 60
Bauer ,Kathleen Mary 106
Baumann, Susan Annette 125
Baxter, Mary
Becker, David Samuel 125
Becker, Deborah Jo
Becker, Judith Louise 60
Becker, Miriam Ann 115
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 60
Bedony, Gary Michael
Bedony, Richard James 106
Beller, Ina Francine 125
Beltran, Claridad 125
Beltran, Epifania M. 60
Beltran, Jerrylene M. 115
Ben-Zeev, Matthew 125
Bender. Eyvonne 106
Benjamin, Joseph Kevin 125
Benjamin, Marilou Faith 106
Benjoya, Garry Scott 125
Bensen, Christine Joy 125
Berg. Jamie Carol 115
Berge, Harald 126
Berge. Leif 106
Berger. Sindee Rae
Berglund, Michelle 115
Bergman, Jeff Loron 126
Bergstrom, Joan Cynthia 115
Bergstrom. Norma, Kay
Berkley, Avi 115
Berk so:., Lyle Tod 115
Berman, Jodi Dee 115
Bernardi, John Joseph
Bernheim, Deobrah Ann 106
Berns, Michael H.
Bernstein, Amy Jo 115
Bernstein, Charles 106
Bernstein, Daniel Ben 106
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 60
Berzock, Joanne 60
Best. Michael John 106
Besterman. Mitch Jay
Bezanis, Marcia A. 126
Bian. Cnin Yann 126
Biasco. John
Siberian, Annie
Biederer, Linda 106
Bielski, Daniel John 115
Bier, Matt Alan 126
Binder, Richard David 126
Binder ,Stephen Robert 60
Birren, Donald 115
Bjorklund, Cheryl 106
Bjorklund, Scott Leroy 61
Blackman, Daniel Aaron 115
Blackman, Tammie L. 61
Blaisdell, Theodore W
Bland, Holly Beth 61
Blankenship, Sandra
Blcha, Kenneth Richard 106
Block Jeannie Michele 106
Block, Marcia Lynn 115
Block, Maureen Jill 126
Block, Norbert Alan
Blum, Barry K.
Blum, Merle Susan 61
Blumenfeld, Andrea Dee 126
Blumenthal, Mark 106
Blumenthal, Michael 61
Boberg, Janet61
Bocek, Paula Colette 126
Bochek, Kathleen 106
Boden, Scott H.,
Bodil, Hoyer
Boepple, Jack Eugene 61
Boepple, Jill L. 115
Bonkoske, John Charles 115
Bordenet, Robert Paul 126
Bordenet, William J. 123
Borin, Eric B. 106
Boro, Joan Marie 61
Borst, Nancy Ann 115
Boshes, Ian David 115
Bothfeld, Margaret E. 115
Bothfeld, Patricia Anne 106
Boucher, Michele Kristen 126
Bourdeau, Peter 126
Bouroudjian. ripsema 115
Bowen, Christine E. 115
Boyko, Katherine 61
Boyko, Max Valentine
Boyko, Michael T .
Bradley, John Allen 126
Congratulations
•
•
EBNER, HORW ITZ
AND POLLOCK
Certified Public Accountants
674-9670
�Burger, Angela Claire 116
Burger, Donald M.
Burger, Randi Michelle 126
Burns, Ellen Loraine 62
Burns, Norman D. 63
Burns, Patty Lynn 126
Bychowski, Kathleen Ann 63
Bychowski, Steven John
Byk, Bennett Marc 63
Cagen, Marc Alan 126
Calderon, Alba
Calderon, Marco R.
Cammarata, John Motta 106
Campbell, Margaret 126
Caplan, Judith Faith 63
Caplan, Pamela Faye 106
Caravello, Sandra Lee 63
Cardona, Edwin 126
Carlsen, Lynn Marie 106
Carlson, Christian G. 116
Carlson, Eric William 63
Carlson, Sandra Louise 116
Carlson, Thomas Arnold 63
Carozza, Angela
Cahsman, Neil P. 106
Casper, Robert Alan 63
Castaneda, Sandra 106
Cederholm, Dawn Desiree 106
Cederholm, Robert Leif
Chahal, Sharon Kaur
Chams, Joyce Gail 116
Chao, Mark 106
Brainin, Alissa 126
Braje, Barbara Alice 106
Braje, Robert Edward 115
Brandt, Valerie Jean 126
Brandwein, Ronald Allen 61
Brasch, Judith Gail 115
Braver, Allyne Joy 62
Braver, Ronald Harvey 106
Bravo, Antonio
Bregenzer, Ray
Brennan, Jean Marie 62
Brennan, Kathleen M. 106
Brenner, Lynne Anne 106
Brenner, Rachel Ann 106
Brilando, Guy Joseph 115
Brisco, Michael Alan
Brode, Scott 115
Brodersen, Daniel 126
Brody, Haim Michael 62
Brooks, Lori 116
Brown, James
Brown, Jeffrey W. 116
Brown, Mike David 126
Brown, Patricia Ann 116
Brown, Steve Joseph 62
Bruchert, Gwen
Buchino, Michael Steven 106
Buckley, Barbara Ann 126
Buczak, Kimberly Marie 126
Budzynski, John Andrew 62
Buffo, Judith Ann 62
Buffo, Nancy Diane 116
7931 Lincoln Ave.
Skokie, Ill. 60076
Phone 673-2530
Established 1950
30 % Discount on most Finishing
Complete Stock
of Photographic Items
Rental or Repair Service
Bank Cards Welcome
..· · - - - ----
------------~--
_______...,
330
Chapman, Robert Cory 116
Chasin, Fern 116
Chastain, Eric Lee 126
Chelberg, Michael Wayne
Chen, Elaine Hwa-ming 63
Chen Pamela Ki-mai 63
Chester, Kelly Ann 116
Chiappetti, Susan E.
Chimberoff, Michael 63
Chin, Phillip Paul 106
Chiu Francis Sung-chew 63
Cho, Hae Chung
Choi, Inhe
Choi, Inui 126
Cholewa, Edward Stanley 116
Chorpash, Michael Alan 106
Choyinski, Andrew Daniel 126
Choyinski, Annie Maria 126
Choyinski, Katheryn M.
Christensen, David
Christensen, Mark Alan 106
Ciezki, Maria 126
Cin, Bennett David 64
Citron, Daniel Edward 126
Citterman, David M.
Clark, William
Clarke, Carol Anne 126
Clarke, Hugh David
Clarke, Mary Ellen 126
Clarke, Peter Martin 64
Clarkens, William W.
Clesi, Samuel Joseph
Cocking Tammera Kay
Cocozza Christine
Cocozza, Paulette Marie 126
Cohan, Gina Lynn 64
Cohan, Gregg Rome 64
Cohan, Howard G. 116
Cohen, David Jay 64
Cohen, David Lee
Cohen, Jack A. 126
Cohen, Julie Heather 106
Cohen, Michael Jay
Cohen, Monica Lynn 116
Cohen, Stuart Adam 126
Colander, David Raymond 125
Colen, Steven Dennis 116
Colletta, Salvatore, Jr. 64
Coloian, Lisa Armena 106
Condon, Kevin Robert 64
Conner, Michael J. 64
Conrad, Bonnie L. 64
Conrad, Elizabeth Ann
Conrad, Marilyn 126
Conti, Christina Marie 107
Conton, Christina Elisa 126
Cooper, Adam Charles 107
Cooper, Sharon Rose 107
Cooper, Sheri Arlene 126
Coplan, Carol Jill 116
Cortez, James 126
Costis, Jim A. 116
Cote, Steven James 126
Coursey, Jerry Patrick 116
Cousar, Donna Marie 127
Cousar, Jeffry
Coward, Stephen Marlowe 116
Cox, Deborah Jo
Cozzo, Vito Joseph 127
Cralli, Joseph Lee
�Crecelius, Antonio, Jr.
Cress, Angela Gail 116
Cross, Angela Gail 116
Cross, Steven Bruce 64
Crown, Debbie Rachael 127
Cruz, Jennifer ·
Csukor, Rita Ann 65
Cuff, Morgan N. 107
Cuff, Rachel Colley 116
Culp, Jill Marie
Cvijanovic, David 107
Cygan, James 116
D' Amore, Karen Lee Ann 107
Daehler, Robert William 65
Daehler, William Robert 127
Dahm, Kathleen M. 116
Daniel, Shirley, Leah 127
Dargas, Catherine L. 65
Darville, Christine M. 116
Dassow, Betty Jean 127
Daus, Stephen Paul 65
Davis, Debra Joy 65
Davis, Joel Ira 127
Davis, Julie R. 65
Davis, Michele Elizabeth
Defilippis, Rachele 116
DeGroot, Marianne M. 65
DeSent, Wendee Mae 116
Dean, Deanna Fay 127
Dean, Martin 116
Dean, Michael K.
Dedo, Therese Marie 116
Deer, Steven Aaron 116
Defrancesco, Diane
Deger, Laura Jean
Delano, Steven Joseph 117
Deleo, Michael Joseph
Dempsey, Carolann L.
DerMatoian, Vincent 116
Derichs, Julienne B.
Desmond, Jewel Ann 127
Desnet, Nancy Ann 65
Dethloff, Lori Ellen 127
Dethloff, Raymond Paul 107
Diamond, Mindy Joy 127
Dickholz, Christina
Diesing, Debbie Ann 127
Diesing, Karen MarDie 116
Dina, Christine Noel 127
Dina, Lisa Renee 65
Ditardi, Gina 107
Dittrich, John Peter
Doderer, Heidi Marcella 127
Doderer, Walter Dean 65
Dolce, Robert Edward 107
Dolin, Jordan 107
Dolinko, Alan R. 65
Dominic, Susan Maria 116
Don, Robert
Donnenbert, Fran 66
Dones, Walter 127
Dong, David Anthony 127
Dong, Gary 66
Dong, Kenneth Samuel 116
Dong, Patricia 107
Doppelt, Cynthia Phyllis 116
Doppelt, Diann Leslie 127
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 66
Doppelt, Paul Sanford
Dorfman, Laura 107
Dorfman, Nina Lynn
Drayer, Robin 107
Drazner, Cindy Susan 116
Drexler, Caryn 127
Drexler, Catherine
Drexler, Christopher J. 116
Drexler, Geri Lynn 66
Drexler, Matthew Paul 127
Drexler, Ronald Gerard 107
Dubas, Charles Gerard 6 6
Duda Christopher John 116
Duda, Denise
Duda, Patrick Raymond 127
Duebner, Danielle L.
Duese,Richard A 116
Dulleck, Pat Bryan
Durso, Debra A 66
Dworak, Barbara 107, 66
Ebeling, Bernard Werner 116
Eberhart, Joann 127
Eck, Nancy Ellen 66
Eck, Thomas Jeff
Eckardt, Christy Ann 67
Echardt, Thomas
Edelstein, Arthur 116
Edelstein, Jeffrey
Edelstein, Mark Stephen 6 7
Edman, Catherine Marie 127
Edminds, Linda J
Edwards, Steven Michael 6 7
Edwardson, Gretchen Ann 127
Ehas, Mark Willam 107
Ehlers, Willam 107
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 67
Eichner, Susan 116
Eischen, Richard Donald 116
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 67
Eisenstein, Daniel Mark 127
Eisenstein, Margaret 107
Eissman, Linda Phyliss 67
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 67
Elliott, James Anthony
Elliott, Robert 127
Ellis, Hope Stacy 6 7
Ellyne,Darcie May 67
Emalfarb, Janelle 127
Erdman, Phyllis Carol 127
Erickson, Chris James 67
Erickson, Connie L 68
Erickson, David John 107
Erickson, David K JR 11 7
Erickson, John W 117
Erickson, Karen Ann 68
Erickson, Merilee Ann 68
Ericsson, Brenda
Ericsson, Robert Daniel 127
Eriksson, Alan Eric 117
Ericksson, Mark L
Eriksson, Mary Lynn 117
Erlebacher, Annette 127
Erlichman, Marc Ethan 68
Erpelding, MaryKay 68
Ersoy, Erol John 127
Eselevsky, Ariel 117
Esposito, Mark Anthony
Ester!, Lisa Renee 68
Estes, Eric G 68
Evans, Audri Janet 68
Evans, Scott Barry 107
Evaristo, Erlindo A
Evaristo, Lorraine
Evaristo,Nestor A 68
Ezerins, Diana 107
Fadhel, Carlos Alberto 117
Fagocki, Cynthia Mary
Fahey, Kelly Maureen 127
Fahey, Timothy Joseph 107
Faingold, Alyce Sue 69
Fair, Lynette Ann 127
Falk, Phillip
Fallon, Edward 117
Faloona, Deirdre Lynne 127
Fasules, Louis Robert 117
Fefles, Andrew 69
Fefles, Denise
Feiler, Brett Alan 107
Feiler, David Dean 69
Feingold, Nancy Beth 127
Feldman, Lauri B 127
Feldman, Mark James
Feltman Lisa
Feltman, Sharon 117
Ferdman, Glenn Elliot 69
Fetman, Corri Diane
Fickert, Dianne Lynn 117
Fidlow, Barry
Fidlow, Scott 107
Field, Paula Lynn 127
Figurelli, Michael J. 127
Filgut, Paul Ross 69
Filipic, Rosemary 69
Filler, Daniel 107
Fillmore, Robert Scott
Fine, Brian Steohen
Fine, Robin Sue 69
Fine, Scott Michael
Fink, Beth Rachael 107
Finkel, Lorie Ellen 107
Finkel, Shari Ann 127
Firfer, Owen Michael 69
Fischer, Kimberly Johan 127
Fishbein, Mark Edward
Fishbein, Paul 11 7
Fishbein, Steve Z
Fisher, Jeff Alan 107
Fisher, Michael Allen 127
Fisher,Robert Bennett 11 7
Fisher, Scott 12 7
Fishman, Howard Paul 69
Flannery, Erin 107
Flannery, John F
Fleck, Danita Lee
Flood, Mary Kathryn 11 7
Flood, William Joseph 70
Floom, Jeffrey Phillip 117
Flowers, Cathy Gene 107
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 107
Fore, Susan 107
Fornaris, Frank J
Forrester, Colleen Dori 12 7
Forrester, Wayne
Fouty, Judith Ann 70
Fouty, Robert A
Fox, Benjamin Howard 70
Fox, Bryna Carol 107
Fox, Melinda Phyllis 127
Fox, Michael Alan 70
Fox, Wendy Devorah 107
Fratini, Diane Elizabeth
Frazin, Howard 107
331
�Freeman, Joel D
Freeman, Marjorie Lynn 11 7
Frentzas, Frank
Frey, Daniel Leslie
Friedewald, Ann E
Friedwald, John
Friedlander, Laura S. 128
Friedlander, Mitchell J
Friedlander, Susan Gail 107
Friedman, Dawn Helen
Friendman, Jay Robert 70
Fried man, Marcy Lynn 11 7
Friedman, Mark Steven 107
Friedman, Norman J
Friedman, Pam 11 7
Friend, Marla Rose 128
Fritz, Deborah Ann
Fritz, Timothy Michel 70
Froemming, Benjamin R 107
Foremming, Michael R 11 7
Froutzis, John 128
Froutzis, Peter
Fry, Beth Margarite 128
Fuderer, Ann Liz
Fuentes, John Glen
Fuentes, Sylvia R. 70
Furman, Tina Marie 117
Gabel, David Alan
Gabel, Donna Lynn
Gabriel, Laura G 70
Gacki, John Edward 70
Gaertner, Cindy Joanne 128
Gaertner, Kathy Lynne 107
Gaertner, Lawrence T. 71
Gagesch, George Richard 71
Gaines, Karen H 128
Galanis, Stacy 128
Galindo, Connie 71
Gallagher, Candace Joy 128
Gallagher, Erin Marie 107
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 71
Gallagher, Margaret E 11 7
Gallagher, Sheila Ann
Garcia, Gemma T
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 107
Garfinkel, Scott Victor 128
Gargano, Carl Victor 11 7
Gaughrin, Laura Ann 128
Gates, Mary
Gaughrin, Tim James
Geimer, Carol Ann 107
Gekas, Connie Maria 71
Gekas, Dean John 128
Gelfman, Linda Robin 107
George, George 71
Georgouses, Nancy Ann 117
Geralde, Cecilia Bacerd 11 7
Gerold, Martin George 117
Gershkowitz, Elyce
Gerson, Francine Marie 128
Gerstein, Lee David 11 7
Gharavi, Alireza
Gidlund, Catherine 1 07
Gidlund, John
Gielow, Maureen Adair 117
Gielow, Scott C 71
Gilbert, Delinda
Gilbert, Natalie Ann 71
Gilbert, Sheldon 11 7
Gilbert, Stacey 71
332
Gilbert, William Troy· 128
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 71
Ginsberg, Michael David
Gindberg, Abby Lynn 11 7
Glaberson, Susan Devara 71
Gladan, Ero! M 71
Gladan, Tamer C 72
Glaser, Daniel Scott 107
Glaser, Michelle Sue 72
Glasneck, Ramona Lynn 72
Glasneck, Richard Karl 128
Glassner, Robin Hope 128
Glauner, Louis Martin 72
Glenn er, Alison 107
Glick, Alan Steven 11 7
Glick, Jeff Allyn 107
Glick, Barry Howard 132
Glieberman, Joel D
Glisson, Darrel Wayne
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Gluchowski, Matthew 128
Go, Leonard, L 128
Goebel, Alfred Max 108
Goeppinger, Teri Lee
Goetz, Thomas 72
Gokbudak, Erroll Bla.nd 72
Gold, Amy Laura 128
Gold, Mindie R 11 7
Gold, Randee L 11 7
Goldberg, Candace 108
Goldberg, Diane Lois 72
Goldberg, Earl Mikle 128
Goldberg, Paul Kerry 72
Goldblatt, Jill Beth 128
Golden, Shelley Eve 72
Goldman, Scott Alan 128
Goldsher, James Bruce 108
Goldstein, Cheryl Ann
Goldstein, Eddie Lynn 11 7
Goldstein, Karin 128
Goldstein, Normajean 72
Goldstein, Robin Cheryl 11 7
Goldstein, Scott 128
Goldstick, Diane Marcie 108
Golenzer, Elsa Helen 128
Goles, Steven Alan 11 7
Gonzalez, Jose
Goodman, Karen Beth 73
Goodman, Leslie Lynn 11 7
Goodman, Rod Charles 108
Goodman, Steven Robert 73
Goone, Robert Neil 108
Goppert, Rose Marie 11 7
Gordon, Sandra Lee 108
Goren, Matthew Brent 128
Goss, Susan 128
Gostomelsky, Sherri D. 128
Graham, Penny Lynn 73
Grais, Robin Sue 128
Grais, Sheri Lynn 11 7
Granatelli, Dean
Grant, Jeffery Scott 73
Grass, Christina Maria 73
Grass, Kenneth Phillip 11 7
Grear, Janice Ann 117
Green, Anne Thomas 128
Green, Denise Joy 73
Green, Kevin Charles 73
Greenberg, Daniel Lee 73
Greene, Cheryl Beth 128
Greenfield, Edward J .
Greenspan, Barbars Sue 7 4
Gregory, Christine A. 117
Grenda, Christopher 7 4
Grimm, Janice 117
Grohman, Robyn Jennifer 117
Groner, Dayid M 108
Gross, Larry Robin
Gross, Louis F 128
Gross, Mary Madeline 108
Gross, Michele Helene 128
Gross, Virginia Mary 7 4
Grossbert, Terry Craig 118
Grosse, James Gilbert 74
Grossinger, Suzanne 118
Grosskopf, Glenn Alan 118
Grunfeld, Michael J 128
Grunfeld, Ziva Ester 7 4
Gualano, Albert
Gubin, Mindi Dee 7 4
Guenther, Cathy Louise 108
Guenther, Cindy Louise 128
Guenther, Julie Ann
Gump, Elizabeth Mary 118
Gump, Margaret Mary 74
Gump, Nancy Mary 128
Gunchick, Julie Ann 108
Gunther, Arthur David 118
Gunther, Susan Lois 7 4
Gurrentz, Andrew Martin 108
Gurvey, Steve! Alan
Gussin. Nancy Debra 118
Gussin, Robert E. 108
Gussis, Neal L. 118
Gustin, Betty Anne 128
Gustin, Donna Jane 108
Gustin, Nancy Marie 74
Gutenkauf, Karen Lee 74
Guttman, Stacy Ann 128
Hacker, Amy Louise 108
Hacker, Jane Ann 118
Hagen, Judy Dorothy 128
Hagopian, Adrineh 128
Hagopian, Shant 118
Hagopian, Sonia Elyse 7 4
Halap, Faith Debra
Halep, Marni Beth 118
Halap, Michael 74
Halfpap, Regina E
Halling, Cheryl Marie 108
Halling, Kridtin Louise 128
Halperin, Robert Paul 128
Hamann, Kirk Franklin 75
Hammerberg, Bruce Norma 75
Hammond, Tawny Lynn 108
Handzel, Elizabeth 128
Handzel, Mark William 75
Hanover, Lori 118
Hanrahan, Patricia Ann
Hansen, Dawn Christy 118
Hanson, Robert Peter 128
Hanssen, Linda Lou 118
Haramaras, Constantine
Harczos, Lisa G 128
Harper, Audrey
Harris, Allyson B. 118
Harris, Aryn Marcia
Harris, Ellyn S
Harris, Lyle Scot
Harris, Randi Sue 118
�Hartogh, Daniel G.
Hartwig, Karen Barbara 129
Hartzen, Steven Michael 108
Haskell, Ian David 118
Hathy, Karen F
Hathy, Marianne Elizabeth
Hattendorf, Patricia M 108
Haupers, Michael Smith
Havdala, Jack Solomon 118
Hayes, Michael Scott
Hayum, Wendy Eileen
Hecktman, Bruce Daniel 118
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 108
Hedquist, Barbara Jean 118
Hedrich, Martin Joseph 129
Heelan, Robert Anthony 118
Heidinger, Perry Ewalt
Heidrich, Donald Mark
Hein, Jean Irene 129
Heinrich, William Frnak 108
Heinz, Jane Ann 118
Heinz, Joan Marie 75
Heinz, Marnie Jean
Heinz, Patricia 75
Helander, Tim Arthur 108
Helgeson, Marie Ann 118
Heller, Medody Beth 118
Hellestrae, Anne Marie 129
Heman, Helene
Heman, Randall 108
Hendley, David George 75
Hendley, Karen Elaine 129
Henning, Pamela Jean 75
Henriksen, Tor David 129
Herkert, Christine Barb 129
Hershenson, Steven 129
Hertler, Kathy Anne 108
Heyman, Rachel C. 118
Heyman, Scott J 108
Heldebrand, Dennis Keith 75
Hildner, Eric Byron
Hildner, Wayne F 118
Hilger, Joyce Katherine 121
Hilkin, Patricia A 7 4
Hill, Cheryl Lynn 118
Hill, John David
Himmler, Debra Lynn 108
Hintz, Corrine Marie 75
Hintz, Pamela Sue 108
Hintz, Philip Joseph 129
Hirsch, Karen Cee 118
Hirsch, Linda Lee 76
Hirsch, Richard Brian 118
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue 76
Hirschauer, Kathleen 129
Hirsh Mitchell
Hlepas, GeorJean 108
Hobin, Bryan
Hoeft, Laurie Anne 118
Hoelbl, Kim Marie 76
Hoffen, Bruce Roland 76
Hoffman, Arthur Irwin
Hoffman, David Andrew 129
Hoffuan, Eric John 108
Hoffman, Rhonda Renee 108
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 76
Hogg, Renee R 108
Hoglan, Trisha Leah 118
Hohs, Karen Jo 76
Hold, Jennifer e 118
Holler, Monika Ann 129
Holleran, Joseph John
Holleran, Philip Steven 118
Holmblad, Eric C 118
Holzmann, Iris Christine
Hones, Daniel Joseph 129
Horan, Brian 108
Horan, Theresa 118
Horberg, Michael Alan 76
Horiike, Dean Takeshi 129
Horiuchi, Linda Kyomi 129
Horsnberger, David ·
Hornsberger, Sharon
Hornstein, Rachel Ann76
Horyath, Sheila Ann 118
Horvitz, Debra Helene 129
Horwitz, Jeffrey Scott 118
Hosfield, James Andrew 76
Housakos, Julie Ann 108
Hoyer, Bodi! 76
Hsu, Chien
Hsu, Rosa Rose 118
Hubay, Iklos
Huber, Julie Ann 77
Hugel, Kenneth James
Hughes, Charlene Lydia
Hughes, Lisa Mary 129
Hupperich, Mark
Hurvitz, Andrew Benjamin 108
Hurwich, Daniel Ben 77
Iglarsh, Hugh Isaac 108
Imhof, Mark Robert 77
Imhoff, Scott Michael 129
Ingles, Bert Elias 108
lrpino, Chris Alan 77
isaac, Lisa Susan 129
Isaacson, Melissa Kay 77
Ivener, Joe 129
Iverson, Gabrielle lone 77
lzenstark, Aaron Bruce 129
lzenstark, Debra Michel 77
Jackson, Rhonda 118
Jacobs, Keith Brian 77
Jacobs, Mark Kenneth 129
Jacobs, Michelle 77
Jacobson, Lisa Michele 118
Jacobson Loreen Gayle 77
Jacobson, Mark Cary 129
Jaffe, Carol Naomi 118
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 77
Jaffee, Neal Alan
Jaffee, Nolan 108
Jaffee, Daniel Steven 129
Jaffee, Nancy E 108
Jakie!, John A 108
Jakie!, Katherine 77
Jakubowski, Jane Anna 108
Janesku, Joseph
Japely, Peggy Mary 78
Jarosz, Michaelyn
Jasenof, Ian G. 109
Jaskolka, Michelle 129
Jaster, Rich John
Jaster, Susan Marie 109
Javid, Tony 118
Jemc, Deeann Ranae 118
Jensen, Gregory John 78
Jensen, Marianne 78
Jerney, Kathryn Patricia 109
Jesswein, Heidi Marlene 109
Jiu, Cynthia Gail 118
Jochem, Cynthia, Jean 109
Jochem, Kimberley 129
Johanson, Ellen M 119
Johanson, John Paul 78
Johanson Yvonne Marie 119
Johnson, Deana Michelle 78
Johnson, Donna Lynn 129
Johnson Glen August 129
Johnson Grant 109
Johnson, Laurie Carole 129
Johnson, Richard James
Johnson,, Robert Joseph 129
Johnson, Russel K
Johnson, Steven Arthur
Johnson, Susan Andrea, 78
Johnson, Susan Margaret
Jordan, Lance 129
Jorgensen, Michelle E 78
Joseph, Heather Shawn 129
Jozsi, Thomas Albert
Jung, Jane Lori 78
Jung, Kathleen Mary 78
Jutovsky, Michael 109
Kadota, Christopher S 78
Kadota, Gregory August 129
Kaefer, Kimberly Lynn
Kaefer, Kirk
Kagehiro, Lynn Keiko 119
Kahn, Lauren M 119
Kahn, Merle Deborah 78
Kaiser, Laurence Jason 109
Kalas, Carolynn Marie 78
Kalas, Donald Charles 119
Kalter, Richard Barry 109
Kalthoff, Karen Lynn 119
Kaluzna, Susan Beth 129
Kamm, Vicki Margaret
Kamm, William
Kamradt, Renee Patricia 119
Kane, Bryna 129
Kang, Wan
Kanter, Bonnie 129
Kapelanski, Sally Ann
Kaplan, Barry 119
Kaplan, Gary Curtis 79
Kaplan, }fo1A.ard Neal 119
Kaplan, Julie Denise 129
Kaplan; Lori J. 129
Kaplan, Martin Douglas
Kaplan, Roberta Lynn 109
Kaplan, Shira Pamela 109
Kapsis Mary 109
Karachun, Debra Ann 79
Karahalios, Steven G 119
Karalekas, Georgina 79, 109
Karavattuveetil, Anu 129
Karavattuveetil, George
Karger, Don 109
Karlove, Gregory Allan
Karol, John Robert 119
Karp, Heide E 119
Karpinski, Cameron Jean 79
Karra, Chris
Karras, Stella
Karsten, Grant William
Karsten, Kathryn Ruth
Kasch, Mark 109
Kasik, Cynthia Kay 109
Kasik, Todd Joseph 129
333
�Kaskel, Larry Samuel 109
Kaszniak, Kenneth Brian
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Katona, Diane
Katsoulis, Nick James 79
Katzowsky, Paul Allan 129
Kaufman, Caryn Ann 129
Kaufman, David Alan 109
Kaufman, Deborah D
Kaufman Ellen Cheryl 79
Kaufman, Gary Alan 109
Kaufman, Jodi Lynn 129
Kaufman, Linda Sue 109
Kaufman, Lisa Lynn 120
Kaufman, Nori Ann 79
Keating, Reesa Elizabeth 120
Keenan, Matthew David
Keene, Samuel Kreiter
Keinrad, ERika Susan 119
Kelly, Julianne Therese 79
Kencos, Anne Lillian 79
Kencos, Nicolette Lety 130
Kenmotsu, Mary Ann 130
Kenn, Susan 80
Kennedy, Linda Sue 119
Keno, Adam Gould 80
Keppen, Joann Louise 130
Kerasoglou, Helen 80
Kerns, Kent Michael
Kerz, Karen Sue 109
Kerz, Linda Marie 130
Kerz, Michael Anthony 80
Kestler, Kevin Joseph 130
Kestler, Steve James
Kewith, Terri Mary 109
Khan, Hasan 109
Khan, Humera Sultana 119
Kharash, Lisa Lynn 80
Kideys, Ayhan Erik 130
Kideys Nilgun 109
Keisel, Eric Eugene 109
Kilkenny, Bob Joseph 130
Kim, Han Joon
Kim, Hohn Hywjoon 80
Kime, Marie Young 130
Kimmel, Lawrence 109
Kimmel, Lisa Diane 130
King, Kathleen Ann
King, Laura Ann 80
King, Roberta D
King, Steven M 119
Kipp, Kristene Jeanie 119
Kirkos, Eveanthia Chris 119
Kirshner, Susan Ellen 80
Kite, Mitchell Kevin 119
Klancnik, Andrew Joe 80
Klacnik, Mary Therese 119
Klauss, Martin Paul 80
Kleifield, Gordon M
Klein, Burton W 130
Klein, Kenneth Lawrence 109
Klein, Kurt Conrad
Klein, Marsha Susan 81
Klein, Michael Bennett 81
Klein, Mitchell Howard
Klemens, Karen Ann 119
Klemm, Kenneth Joseph 109
Klinenberg, Betsy Rae 109
Klinenberg, Edward J. 81
Klinsky, Steven A.119
334
Kling, Kenneth Eric ·81
Kloiber, Sharon Marie 130
Klyman, Nancy Jean 81
Knobloch, Lori Marie 130
Knudsen, David 119
Kobeski, Stephen Ronald
Kobyleski, Ronald Edward
Koch, David Theodore 119
Kochman, Michael Lee 81
Kochlanis, Christine Ann 130
Koclanis, Maria 109
Koda, Renee Ellen 130
Koehler, Judith Ann 119
Koek, Steve Jay 119
Kogen, Elizabeth Ruth
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 81
Kolar, Jacqueline 109
Kolar, Lawrence Ross 119
Kolas, Robert Mark 109
Kolko, John Steven
Kolling, Ricky
Konecki, Michael Steven
Kong, Lawrence Brian 130
Kong, Margaret Mary 119
Konsewicz, Peter Paul 81
Konsewicz Roman John 130
Kopinski, John Vincent
Koral, Rona 119
Korer, Jacalyn 81
Korman, Hennie Lynne 81
Kornit, Carla Michelle 130
Kornit, Lawrence David 81
Kostoglanis, Jim 124
Kostoglanis, Tom A 130
Koudounis, Stella 119
Kowalski, Mark
Kozak, Todd N 109
Kozer, Karen Joy
Kozil, Matt Alan
Kozil, Michael Hugh
Koziol, John 81
Kozokar, Brian Edward 109
Kraft, Betsy Pauli 119
Kraft, Karen Debra 82
Kramer, Jefferey Alan
Krasowsky, Kathryn L 119
Krause, Robert Charles 82
Krause, William John 119
Krawetz, Shari Dee 109
Kremen, Gary Alan 119
Krieger, Scott Kenneth 119
Krier, Patricia Ellen 109
Kron, Peter Willi 82
Kron, Robert Bert 130
Krozel, James A. 130
Krozel, Joseph Walter 109
Krozel, Reta Ann 82
Krueger, Carol 119
Krueger, Kathleen Marie 82
Krum, Heidi Benita 82
Krum, Sandor A. 130
Kuan, Ami T. 109
Kubnick, Cheryl Lynn
Kucinic, Maryann Marie 119
Kueller, Patricia E. 82
Kueller, Stefan 119
Kuhn August B. 130
Kuhn, Steven 130
Kuhr, Patty Ann
Kukulski, Christine 119
/
Kulbersh, Andrea Beth 110
Kulbersh, Laura Susan 130
Kumkoski, Don David
Kumkiski, Kathy Lynn 119
Kummel, Gordon 82
Kundit, Michael D
Kung, Sein
Kurz, Esther Sonia
LaGioia, Carolyn Alice 110
LaRosa, Thomas James
Laborde, Giselle I 119
Lam, Byron L. 110
Lambert, Debbie B
Lamm Andrea
Lamm, Cheryl Dana 83
Lamm, Jordon Gregory
Lampert, Linda 119
Lanners, Rick 83
LaPak, Christopher 110
Laroussa, Kenneth
Larsson, Mark W.
Laser, Ross Steven
Lasky, Jodi Inez 130
Lasky, Robyn T 130
Lauders, Mary Jean 110
Lauter, Janet Ann 83
Le Hew Karen Marie 119
Leader, Norman Mark
Leander, Keith A.
Leavitt, Jori Jennifer 130
Lecomte, JeH Louis 83
Lee, Ann H. 83
Lee, Joann Honey 110
Lee, Karen Ko-Chia 130·
Lee, Kyung
Lee Michael S. 130
Lee, Sugwon 119
Lee, Sung Mun 119
Lefever, Kassanora
Leib, Alan 110
Leib, Joel Brian 110
Leider, Mary Anne
Lejeune, Karen E. 110
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 83
Lemke, Kurt Thomas 119
Lerner, Caryn Paula 110
Lerner, Debra 110
Lesiowski, Kathleen 110
Lesser, Gail Nan 83
Levenson, Kenneth Allen
Leventis, Constance P. 130
Leventis, Cynthia Elaine 130
Levey, Alan 130
Levey, Edan Scott 83
Levin, Caryn Dawn 119
Levin, Dina Jane 119
Levin, Ron A. 83
Levine, Paul Steven 130
Levine, Ricky Seth
Levinson, Lisa Arlyne 130
Levinson, Tami Lynn 120
Levinthal, Steven Jay 84
Levitt, Renee Susan 84
Levy, Michael S. 120
Levy, Robert Jay 84
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 84
Liametz, Tammy Lynne 120
Liano, Kenneth 130
Libman, Jody Allen 130
Libman, Scott Russell
�I
Lichter, Cheryl Beth 84
Lichter, Marci Lynn 130
Lieb, Fredrick Steven 110
Lieberman, Terri 120
Liou, Susan 130
Limpin, Marvie 130
Lipezker, Mirtha C. 110
Lipezker, Sandra Vivian 130
Lipkin, Howard Brian 120
Lippe, Michael Stuart 120
Lipshutz, Pamela Robin 110
Lipsky, Diana Rachel 130
Lirtzman, Ross Alan 131
Lirtzman, Steven Marc 110
Lisakis, James
Lisco, Kathy Celeste 84
Litt, Lee Jody 120
Lloyd, Janet Renee 110
Lloyd, Keli Erin
Lobert, Robynn Beth 131
Lochner, John Michael 131
Loebbak a, Michael D.
Lofland, Michael Robert
Lofland, Thomas Robert 120
Loggarakis, Sandy 84
Lohre, Frank Hubert 84
Loicano, Jackqueline M. 120
Loiacano, Karen Ann 85
Loiacono, Anita C. 131
Loiacono, Robert Allen
Loiben, Michael Frederick 120
Loiben, Robert Louis 85
Long, Carolyn Ann 120
Loos, Mary Ellen
Lores, Lisa Marie
Loukis, Mike Pete
Lovette , Timothy Edward
Lowe, Ronda Jane 131
Lucas, Deena A. 120
Luncsford, Elizabeth M.
Luncsford, Margaret M. 131
Luncsford, Michal Ann 120
Luppo, Maria 85
Lurie, Gordon Robert 131
Lutz, John Charles 85
Lyman, Margaret Mary 110
Lyman, Mary Catherine
Lyman, Michael William
Lynn, Scott Alan 131
Lynn, Tom F. 120
Lytton, Amy Bert 85
MacDonald, Kathleen A. 120
Mader, Philip John 85
Mahan, Denise Ann 120
Mahan, Michael Anthony
Mahan, Nicholas Joseph 85
Majewski, William Brian 110
Mak, Julius S. 110
Mak, William W. 120
Makdah, Elias 110
Makowka, · Mariola 120
Maliekal , James
Maliekal, Josiph Xavier 131
Malina, Steven Marc 110
Malkin, Barry Alan 110
Malkin, John Kenneth 110
Malkin, Stephen Jay 85
Malloy, John Steven 85
Malloy, Scott Thomas
Malone, Kevin John 85
Maltz, Lillian 131
Manes, Susan 85
Mann, Sandi Jean
Manner, Rick Fred 110
Manner, Sue Marie 110
Mansfield, Lisa Ann 131
Marchiafava, Josephin e 86
Marcus, Neal David 120
Margetis, Renee 86
Margetis, Zachary
Margolin, Scott Howard 131
Margolis, Jody Lynn 120
Margolis, Tracy 110
Marinakis, Lea 131
Markham, Viodelda 131
Markham, Xiomara Damari 110
Marks, Jody Ilene 131
Marks, Steven Michael 86
Marmel, Steven L. 131
Marmer, Andrea 110
Martin, Adam
Martin, David B. 110
Martin, David C. 86
Martin, Deborah J.
Martin, Randall Marvin
Martin, Scott Lee
Martin, Suzanne Michelle
Martinez, Jessielyn 120
Martinez, Judith 131
Martinez, Percival
Martinez, Sandra 131
Martorano, Nancy Lynn
Marx, Julie Alison 86
Maslov, Stacy Lee 120
Mason, Janette Lynne 120
Masters, Douglas N. 120
Masters, Laura Ellen 110
Masterton, Peter John 110
Matchen, Carol Lynn 120
Mathis, Deborah Ann
Mauriello, Angela 120
Max, Terry Alan 110
May, Dianne Marie 86
May, Robert Joseph 110
Maybrun, Kenneth J. 120
Mayer, Christine Ann 86
Mayer, Janice Lynn 131
Mayer, John Edward 110
Mayer, Karen Alison 110
Maynard, Christop her W. 110
Maynard, James Edward
McCarty, Andrew Lee 86
McClain, Anthony J . 110
McClain , Douglas P. 120
McCormick, Mark Stuart
McElligott, Daniel
McGrann, Patricia A.
McKeon, Laura Loretta 120
McLean, Daniel Joseph
McLean, Erin
McMillan, Michael
McNichols, Andrew 86
McAllister, Kevin Sean 131
McCown, Connie Patricia 110
McCoy, Michael Joseph
McDonough, Thomas Chris
McGuire, Montgomery P. 110
McLean, Shannon Patricia 131
McNichols, Kris Patrick 110
Medwed, Ross Joseph
Mehring, Danny Jay
Meier, Joan Ellen 86
Meier, Marlene Ann 131
Meissner, Brenda Lee
Meissner, Keith A.
Meister, Paul Allan 110
Mellon, James
Mellon, Kathleen Ann
Melnick, Aaron Winslow 131
Melnick, David 86
Memhardt, Maureen Kay 120
Memmott, Karen Ann 120
Mendez-Soto, Lilliana C. 131
Mendheim, Michael John 110
Mendoza, Elizabeth
Mersch, Steven Richard 110
Meshulam, Laura Rebecca 110
Meshulam, Louis Robert 120
Messink, Kathleen N. 87
Meyer, Kenneth Neal 131
Meyer, Nancy Lynne 131
Mayer, Paul Steven
Michaels, Paul 87
Michaels, Larry Alan 131
Michaels, Rana Vivian
Michalsen, Susan Joy 120
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 87
Mielke, Susan Mary 87
Miesing, Cornelia 131
Migon, Francine Lea 87
Miklaj, Marica 121
Milanich, Amy Kathleen 87
Milanich, Mark Louis
Milbrandt, Arthur W. 120
Milewski, Stephen 120
Milewski, Virginia Edith 120
Milewski Vivian Stephanie 87
Milios, George James
Miliotis, Emanuel 110
Miller, Andrea Susan 111
Miller, Brenda 121
Miller, Debbie
Miller, Elizabeth Jane
Miller, Frank Howard 131
Miller, Janet Michelle 131
Miller, Jodi 111
Miller, Joseph
Miller, Karen Ann 87
Miller, Marylou 87
Miller, Paula Jean 131
Miller, Sandra Lynn 111
Miller, Tracey B. 131
Milstein, Bayla Sue 87
Miner, Arden Krista 131
Minkoff, Eileen Joyce
Minzer, George 121
Michma, Susie 121
Mishkin, Jill Leslie
Mitchell, Ellyn Fae 121
Mitchell, Gary Marshall 131
Mitsui, Melissa Misao 121
Mittermeier, Heidi P. 121
Mittermeier, Ruth 131
Moch, Laura Sue 111
Moch, Robin Lee 131
Moline, Janet Beth 131
Moll, Gary James 121
Moll, Stephen J. 111
Moltz, Alan Jeffery 111
Moltz, Marilyn Faith 131
3J5
�Monnier, Denise 131
Monreal, Annette
Mooradian, Mitchell W.
Moravcik, Lisa Ann
Moreton , Robert Wesley 131
Morgan, Joey D. 111
Morgan, Steven Ralph 111
oritz, Leo J . 121
Mortellaro, Jamie Drew 131
Morton, David Leon 88
Morton, Paul Kenneth 111
Moy, Donald 88
Moy, Michael C. 111
Mozner, Lilli-Ann 111
Mroz, Alison Maureen 111
Mueller, Charles William 88
Mueller, Gary Allen 88
Mueller, Mary Ann 111
Mueller, Robert Albert 131
Murgas, Carl Peter
Murgas, Richard Ivan
Mruphy, Allen Joseph
Murphy, Ellen Joan 110
Murphy, Joseph Earl
Murphy, Sharon Ann 121
Murray, Anne M. 131
Murray, James John 121
Murray, John F.
Murray,Martin Casey
Murray, Mary Catherine 121
Musick, Daryl J. 111
Musick, Laura Sue 131
Muth, Stephen Jay 121
Muth, Therese Ann 131
Myers, Solomon Mark 121
Nadder, Allison Donna 88
Nadolna, Toni Beth 131
Magrodess, Rosalyn 131
Najarian, Nancy Louise 131
Nakashima, Susan Emi 131
Namnick, Daniel 111
Nanavati, Hemal
Nanavati, Vimal Indra 88
Nariss, Christine 111
Naum, Ann 88
Naum, James 121
Nawiesniak, Cynthia M. 88
Nelluvelil, Joseph J . 132
Nelson, Caron Ruth 132
Nelson,David Waren 88
Nelson, Ellen Denise 121
Nelson, Mindy 88
Neumann, Michael J . 111
Neumann, Robert Raphiel 131
Newman, Jonathan Lee 89
Nickow, Todd Adrian 121
Nimz. Lisa Beth 111
Nitsche, Eric Richard
Nitsche, Scott Robert 89
Nitti, Luigi
Nitti, Vito 89
Niven, Christine Lee 132
Niven, Juliette Ann 89
Niziolek, Marsha Lynn
No, Hyo
Noe, Kimberly Kathryn 111
Noe, Martin A.
Nolan, Kathleen 121
Nordeen, Lori Ann 111
Nordin, Lawrence
Nordin, Linnette Ann 111
336
Nordskig, Richard Alan 89
Noren, Glen Thomas 124
Noren, Lee James 111
Nuqui, Charles F. 132
Nuqui , Rochelle E. 121
O'Callaghan, Patrick J. 89
O'Shanna, Donna Lynn 90
O' Boyle,Anne Marie 121
O'Donnell, Lauren
O'Donnell, Thomas
O'Neill Kathleen G. 132
Obermann, Mark George 132
Oberrotman, Dan Michael 89
Obradovic, Christine A. 132
Obrochta, Jill Catherine 121
Odyniec, Anna Alicja 132
Odyniec, Edward 121
Odyniec, Emily D. 89
Odyniec, Thaddeus 121
Oheath, Katherine Mary 90
Ohlson, Susan Marie 121
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 90
Okamura, Scott Vincent 121
Olander, John Raymond 90
Oleck, Stacey Pam 111
Oliff, Basia Rose 132
Olkiewicz, Daniela T. 121
Olliges, Kimberly Ann 111
Olsen, Linda M. 121
Olson, Ellen Kathleen 90
Olson, Jeanann Marie 132
Olson, Linda Jean 90
Oppenheim, Joanne Robin 121
Orfanos, Angela
Orlando, Tony Joseph 121
Orlean, Fern Cindy 132
Orlean, Randee Beth 111
Oscherwitz, Julie 90
Osij~huk, Natalie Jane
Ostensen, Karen Ann
Otten, Mark Nicholas
Ottlinger, Debbie Ann 132
Ovington, Susan Theresa 111
Oztekin, Erril Scott 121
Oztekin, Susan L. 111
Page, Gary Alan 90
Palenske, Janice Mary
Palenske, Jeffrey Roger
Palenske, Timothy Jon
Pales, Tammi 111
Palin, Diane
Panchisin, Mathew Eric
Panchisin, Paula 90
Pandazi, Diane 90
Panek, Elaine Marie
Panek, Eugene Gerold
Pang, Stephen Ying-Fang 121
Pang, Thomas Ying-Chung 90
Panos, Joann Kathaleen
Panousieres, John ·James
Papadakis, Pelageia 90
Papanek, Lee Ingrid 132
Papanek, Ronald Bergh 121
Papas, Vicki Perette 132
Parcelli, Michael Paul 121
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 91
Park, Hyo Sim 132
Park, Peter 132
Park, Sang 91
Park, Song Joon 132
Parker, Kimberly Ann 132
Parks, Barbara Beth 121
Parrilli, Vito Sam 91
Partington, Janet Lynn 91
Partipilo, Thomas 132
Pass, Janet Ellen
Pattison, Diane E. 111
Pattison, Mary Ann 132
Paulis, Debbie Jan 111
Paustian, Lynn Marie 132
Pearlman, Vicki Jo
Pearson, Jeff David
Pearson, Mary Carol 111
Pieschl, Ernest Steven 91
Pieschal, Hans 121
Penn, Marcy Ann 132
Penn, Michelle B. 91
Pereira, Ana
Pereira, Andres
Perez, Irene 132
Perl, Sheldon Gerard 121
Perlin, Mike Alan 121
Perlman, Barbara Alice 111
Perlman, Debra Beth 91
Perlman, Scott Michael
Perlmutter, Gary Alan 121
Perperas, Johnny 132
Perrotta, Peter Michael
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 91
Peters, Scott
Petersen, Christine Ann 121
Peterson, Kenneth Walter 111
Peterson, Martin Edward 111
Peterson, Robert K.
Petrakis, Peter Thomas 111
Petrie, Debra Jeanne 121
Pettinato, David Fred 91
Phillips, Pamela
Pieper, Donald William 111
Pietroske, Suzanne Mari
Pindras, Robert R. 91
Pintz, Barbara Anna 121
Piper, Gail Amelia 122
Pipia, Suzanne 111
Piro, Ben 122
Pirpiris, Stacey 92
Pissios, Maria 111
Pitts Scott Allen 122
Platt, Andrew Lloyd 92
Platt, Michael Jay 132
Plotnick, Daniel Mark 132
Plotnlck, Gary Lee 111
Pockrandt, Gary
Podell, Marla Lee 111
Pollack, Allyson Rae 111
Pollack, Jeffrey 111
Ponitch, Julie Lynn 92
Popovich, George 132
Porcaro, Kelli Mary 132
Porcaro, Robert Keith 92
Potash, Edward Murray 92
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 92
Potysman, Troy
Powell, Jay H. 122
Powell, Stacy Marlene
Powers, Tammy Marie 132
Price, Judith Ellen 132
Price, Lisa Cheryl 111
Prinz, Lisa Deborah 112
Prinz, Paul Terry
Prinz, Steven Mark 92
Privatsky, Bruce N.
'
�Prochotsky, John Frank
Prochotsky, Mary Beth 92
Provost, Peter D.
Puetz, Cindy L. 122
Puetz, Daniel Edward
Qualiardi, William John 92
Quilici, Victor Del 122
Quinn.John Walter 112
Quirk, Jane Mary92
Quist, Patti Dee 132
Rabey, Douglas Michael
Rabin, David Martin 122
Rabin, Laoren Beth 112
Rabin, Steven A. 122
Radermacher, James Paul
Refferty, Margaret Ann 112
Rafferty Maureen T. 93
Rafilson, Bruce J.
Ragano, Melina A.
Ragano, Venitia Santa
Rainero, Kenneth Oscar
Ramirez, Richard David 112
Ramseyet, Cameron Dave 132
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 93
Ranganath, Shoba 112
Rapoport, Gail Delores 122
Ratner, Neal Ross
Ratner, Tami Nadine 93
Reasner, Timothy J.
Rector, Karen Sue 122
Reeves, Dora 132
Reichert, Richard R. 93
Riechle, Willaim Keith
Reichstetter, Christine 122
Reichstetter, Paul Alfred 93
Red, Neil E.
Reifenberg, Mary P. 122
Reinhard, David Allen 122
Reinhardt, Anthony Pete 132
Reinhardt, Caroline 112
Reinmueller, Curtis George
Reinmueller, Mark Richard
Reisman, Howard Keith 132
Reisman, Michael Scott 32
Reiter, David S.
Reljac, Jean Elizabeth 132
Reljac, Pegie Anne 112
Remus, Carolyn Joan 112
Renick, Michael Louis 133
Revis, John Mark 112
Rice, Edward Hayim 93
Rich, Debra Lynn 133
Rich,Laurie Ann 112
Rich, Robert Scott 133
Richards, Charles Edward 122
Richardson, Randall 133
Richman, Gail Lynn 133
Rickert, Karen A. 112
Ridenhower, Ramona V. 93
Ridley,Kevin John 93
Ridley, Shawn Josephl33
Riemer, Robert Allan 122
Riha, Sarah Jane 122
Ring, Jeffrey Vincent 133
Ringer, John W.
Risoff, Steve Edward 112
Rivkin, Steve Gary 112
Rivkin, Thomas Stanton 133
Ro, Sam Sung 112
Robbins, Richard Barry
Robbins, Richard Elliot 112
Robbins, Robert Jay 133
Roberts, Tracy Dee
Robin, Marsha Lynn
Robins, Jodi Melinda 133
Robinson, Michael Eric 133
Robinson, Sheryl Laura 93
Rock, Irene Dorothy 133
Rock, Norbert Adolf
Rocke), Jeffrey Alan 122
Rodgers, Laura Lee 112
Rodgers Susan Christine 133
Rolf, William Ernest
Roller, Lorayne Anne 133
Rook, Peter Raymond
Root, Judith Lynne 112
Rooth, Paul David 122
Rosas, Dina Louise 122
Rose, Gary Howard 112
Rosebrok, Kenny G. 93
Rosen, David A. 133
Rosenbaum, Judith Nancy 122
Rosenberg, Anita Rosema 133
Rosenblum, Steven Ely 122
Rosienski, Celeste Ann 93
Rosienski Philip J .
Rosin, James Richard 112
Rosow, Laura Ann 133
Ross, Amy Frances 133
Ross, Deanne Carrie
Ross, Dominick S. 122
Ross, Edward Leo 133
Ross, H. Stuart
Ross, Janice Rae 112
Ross, Jeannine Ann 133
Ross,Tammy Sue 93
Rossmann, Linda Joy 122
Rotheiser, Shari Faith
Rothstein, Harold Allen
Rubel, Tamara
Rubenstein, David Richard 122
Rubenstein, Steven H. 112
Rubiano, Gustavo 112
Rubin, Andrew Scott 112
Rubin, Bonnie Rae 93
Rubin, Carol Ann 112
Rubin, Michael Craig 93
Rubin, Michael Joseph 93
Rubin, Yvette Susan 112
Rudin, Scott Howard 133
Rueb, Joanne 93
Ruehrdanz, Michael Patrick 133
Ruesch, Susan M. 133
Runtz, Christine Ann 122
Russell, Andrew 133
Russell, Lisa Renee 122
Ryan, Frances Rebecca 94
Sable, Cari Lynn
Sacks, Barry Alan 112
Sacks, Michael Jay 112
Sakas, James Steven 94
Saklak, Diane Jean 122
Saletnik, Dorothy 133
Sall, Kenneth Roger 133
Salomon, James Fred94
Salomon, Scott Daniel
Samet, Aviva Esther 133
Samet, Tova Shoshana 94
Samuelson, Laurence 94
Samuelson, Matthew Ira 133
Sandberg, Lori Ann 94
Sander, Christopher 133
Sanders, wteven Michael
Sandlow, Bruce Robert 133
Sandlow, Jay Ira 94
Santi, Valerie Ann
Santiler Graciela 112
Santiler, Margarita 133
·sarasin, Robert SCott 94
Sathy, Michael R. 133
Saville, Shira 133
Savitt, Carol Beth 122
Savitt, Michael L-e 94
Sax, Karen Denise 133
Scalin, Cari Ann 94
Scapardine, Gail 133
Scarpelli, Paul M. 95
Schaffner, Lisa Ann
Schalz, Timothy
Schanz, Gerald Allan 112
Schaul, Linda Marie 95
Schauwecker, Chris James 95
Schell, Scott
Schencker, Deena 95
Schlesinger, Eugene
Schlueter, Claire 95
Schlueter, Matthew
Schlueter, Timothy
Schmidt, Michael L. 122
Schmidt, Richard Alan 112
Schmiegelt, David John
Schmiegelt, Susan Marie 133
Schneider, Gregg Walter
Schnell, Rebecca Dawn 133
Schnurr, Gary Phillip
Schonberg, Jennifer 95
Schonberg, Kristen Ann 112
Schreier, David Ty
Schreiter, Keith Lawrence 95
Schroeder, Arthur F. 122
Schroeder, Michelle T.
Schulte, Brett Charles 133
Schulte, Karen Alice 112
Schulter, Cynthia 133
Schulz, Manfred
Schuman, Michael Aaron 112
Schwartz, Charles Eric 133
Schwartz, James C. 112
Schwartz, Mark 112
Schwartz, Murray David 95
Schwartz, Paul
Scott, Anthony 95
Searle, Gregory Hugh 133
Sebastiano, Michelle 95
Sedelsky, Heidi Dawn 133
Seiler, Rosemarie K. 123
Selz, Caryn
Selz, Peter Alan
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 112
Serota, Steven Norman 133
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 112
Seyter, George Albert
Shandling, Vicki Lynn 122
Shapiro, Anita Karen 122
Shapiro, John Todd 122
Shapiro, Keith
Shapiro Lori Hope 133
Shartiag, Michael Joseph 95
Shave), Ross Alan
Shave), Steven Craig
Shaw., Bruce Alan 112
Shay, Pat Dean 133
Shayne, Ellice Debbie
337
�Shea, Karen 134
Shedroff, Karin Gail 113
Sheehan, Dan Ray
Shemroske, Patrick 113
Shemroske, Paul 134
Shemroske, Philip G. 95
Sherman, Yvonne I. 122
Shelter, Nadine
Shim, David Hosuk
Shimanovsky, Dave L. 122
Shonfeld, Hugh David 96
Shultz, Tom JOhn 134
Shuman,Lisa Suzanne 96
Shurson, Julie Ann 122
Shurson, Mark 0 .
Sidler, Gayle Dina 113
Sidler, Lisa Beth 134
Siegel, Garry Jay
Siegel, Ken Todd 122
Siegel, Steven Brian
Siegel, Steven Ross
Siemsen, Amy M. 122
Sienkowski, Bruce Alan 96
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn 133
Siers, Larry M. 96
Sierzega, Richard Allan 122
Sierzege, Thomas Michael
Sikaras, Christine 123
Silberman, Lawrence 134
Sillitti, Patricia Ann 123
Silver, Gary
Silverman,Beth Michele 134
Silverman Michael J. 123
Silverman, Penny 96
Silverman, Todd Stan
Silverstein, Jodie H. 123
Simmons, Philip Lambert 96
Simon, Daniel 96
Simon, Donn Alan 113
Simon, Florence Adele 123
Simon, Gregg Marlow 113
Simon, Lynn Janis 96
Simon, Maybelle Kay 113
Simon, Steven 134
Simons, Arie Lee
Simonson, Paul Stewart
Singer, Linda Ann 97
Singer, Marlo 123
Sinker, Ruth Alison 97
Skoglund, Scott Robert 134
Skupiewski, Douglas M. 123
Slisz, Elizabeth Ann 134
Slivnick, Sari Lynn 113
Slivagos, Nicholas
Sliwa, James Joseph 113
Sliwa, Susan J. 134
SlolT)a, Kitty A. 97
Sloma, Pam L. 134
Smith, Charles Albert 134
Smith, Kelley May 134
Smith, Patricia 113
Smith, Ronald Glenn 123
Smith, Ted
Smith, Tracy 97
Smolenski, Joseph Stephen 123
Smolenski, Lori Ann 134
Smolenski, Paula Rose 113
Smolin, Terri Kathleen 123
Smoller, Scott Allen
Snow, Howard Keith 123
Snow, Robert David 97
338
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 113
Sobczak, Jeffrey George 123
Sobczak, Steven Michael
Socash, Bonnie Lynn 97
Sokniewicz, Brian James 113
Sola!, Janine Meryl 97
Sommerfield, Craig Louis 123
Sonkin, Helene Lisa 134
Sonkin, Miles Gary
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 113
Sonne, Teresa Ann 97
Sorenson, Jim Louis 97
Sorenson, Kim Ann 134
Sorkin, Stuart Ira 97
Spagnoli, Charles Mario 97
Spagnoli, Joseph Edward 134
Speis, Nicky
Speizman, Gary Michael
Sperling, Stacy Ann 123
Spourgitis, Pamela 123
Sprague, Thomas Neil 113
Spreckman, Laura Beth 97
Springer, Michael R. 113
Springer, Steve Jay 134
Sprogis, Karen 98
Sprogis, Renee 113
Spyratos, Emily 123
Spyratos, Jerry 98
Staiger, William Carl 98
Stamos, Peter Paul 98
Stankowicz, James M. 123
Stankowicz,Sally A. 98
Stark, Gloria
Starkston, David Mark 98
Stathopoulos, Angie
Stavropoulos, Christine
Stec, Greg John 98
Steele, Kimberly Lynn 113
Sfeffen, Carl William 98
Stein, David 0. 134
Stein, Elizabeth F. 123
Stein, Jay MichaelStein, Robert N. 113
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 113
Steindler, Nora Ellen 113
Steiner, Ron Emery 134
Stepke, Julie Marie 134
Stepke, Suzanne 98
Stern, Laurence Alan 98
Stern, Mitch Alan 134
Stern, Todd Merrill 123
Sternbert, Mark Alan 123
Stevens, Rhonda Lee 113
Stielow, Elizabeth K. 113
Stielow, Gary Arthur
Stoker, Richard G.
Stolberg Howard Steven 113
Sto;berg, William David 134
Stoller, Sharon Dee 99
Stoller, Stewart David 99
Stone, Elisa 123
Stone, Gary Paul 99
Stone, Jodi Eve 134
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 113
Stotz, Donald Andrew
Stotz Nancy Anne 113
Strassman, Joel Lee 113
Straton, George L. 134
Straub, Andy ·Fred
Straub, Antje 99
Strauss, Nancy Lynn 123
Strauss, Robert Samuel 134
Strehl, Ronald Kurt 134
Streicher, Ian Henry 123
Streiff, Constance Joan 123
Strissel, Dawn Marie 123
Stongin, Scott Dennis 113
Stuermer, Anne Elizabeth 134
Stuermer, Mike Alvin 99
Sucherman, Joel A. 134
Sucherman, Paul J. 113
Suess, Loring Michael
Sugar, Daniel Lawrence 134
Sugar, David
Sullivan, Jeffrey T. 99
Sullivan, Jolene Marie 113
Sultz, Jill Rebecca 123
Sussman, Alan Craig 134
Sussman, Jay Michael
Svrcek, Linda 134
Sqanke, Anthony Paul
Swanke, Serena Ann
Swanson, Jeffrey Lee
Swanson, Renee Eleanor 134
Sweeny, Erin M. 123
Swift, Kevin Allen 99
Szymanski, John Edward
Taibl, Ronald Jeffery
Tamraz, Jeffery Raymond
Tamraz, Tammy Christine 123
Tanaka, Miho 99
Tao, Cynthia Mary 99
Tarrson, Barbara Gayle 99
Tatooles, Antone John 123
Tatooles, Julie Denise 113
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 113
Terpinas, Tina 123
Terrazas, Debra Denise 134
Terzakis, John Andrew 100
T erzakis, Laura Marie 100
Terzakis, Linda Ann 134
T erzis Caryn Marie 134
Terzis, John Nicholas 113
Thall, Janice 113
Therios, Athanasios D. 123
Thill, Steve Edward 123
Thoma, Donna Lynn
Thomason,-Dean Craig 134
Thomason, Scott Gary 123
Thommes, Kevin John 134
Thompson, Diana
Thompson, Tony Franz
Till, Susan Bridget
Tiltz, Lynne Tracey 113
Tobin, Cheryl Renee 123
Tobin, Lisa Meredith 134
Tobin, Marla Gayle 100
Tobin, Steven Harley 113
Todd, Robert James 123
Tolentino, Llza
Tolsky, Amy Bess 100
Tom, Anna 1-13
T omacic, Boris 100
Tomacic, Christina Ann 134
Tomaras, J,,hn Scott 134
T omaras, Steve Charles
Tomasic, Mirjana 113
Tomoleoni, Lisa Rose 134
T onsul, Gloria
Torres, Michael Thomas 100
Toth, Annie Margaret
Toth, Jeanne Marie
I
I
I
I
'
�Toth, Joseph Peter 114
Toth, Margaret Jean 134
Trachtenberg, Barry D. 134
T ralmer, Kim Ann 123
Tralmer, Robert Kelly 100
Trapanese, Cynthia 100
Travis, Elizabeth Sue 135
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard 100
Travis, Leonard Edwin 114
Travlos, George 135
Trefren, Peter James 135
Teietler, Jodi 114
Trelford, Karrie 100
Trelford, Keith
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 100
Trester, Richard Lance 100
Treutelaar, Deborah Sue
Tripi, Nancy Lynn 123
Tripicchio, Donna 123
Tripicchio, Michael A.
Tripp, Steve M. 114
Tritschler, John Tony 101
Trozzo, Janet 101
Trykowski, Mark William 123
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 101
Turchen, Jamie Ilene 134
Turek, Jerry
Turek, John
Turner, Darlene 135
Turton, Craig 135
Turton, Melody Claire 114
Tut, Howard 101
Tutt, Marcey 134
Tuzzolino, Nancy N. 123
Udell, Glenn Laurence 135
Udell, Jacky 114
Uglinica, Tarina Ann 123
Urban, Ralph B.
Urow, Dennis Richard
Vaccaro, Leo
Valenti, Angelo 135
Valenziano, Kent W. 114
Valerio, Deneon Gina
Valiaveedu, Sebastian A. 114
Vargas, Angelita E.
Vargas, Leticia 135
Vargas, Sally L.
Vargas Sylvia 123
Varnavas, Dino James 135
Vass, Edie Michele 123
Vaughan, Michael J. 123
Vaughn, Gregory Robert
Vazquez, Luis
Vazquez, Rebecca 123
Vazquez, Tony John 101
Verdin, Dwight John 101
Verdin, Ross Hohn
Vick, Jeff R. 135
Vick, Laurie Anne 114
Vinci, Wendy Susan 101
Viner, Michael Bennett 123
Vinson, Denise 101
Virag, Theresa Kathryn 101
Vishny, Michael Howard 124
Vodvarka, Jane Marie 135
Vogel, Peter Sam
Wada, Neil 135
Wadhwa, Anjali 135
Wadhwa, Era Rani 124
Wadler, Mary Katherine 114
Wagner, John Charles
...
Wainer, Jamie Lynn 135
Wainer, Stacie Lee 114
Wall, Brendan
Wall, Jill Beth 135
Wallace, Melinda 135
Wallach, Wendy J. 101
Walner, David L. J. 124
Walsh, Martin Peter
Wang, Yi-Chang
Wang, Yi-Hon
Warady, Stephanie Dara 101
Warchol, Curtis Hohn 114
Warda, Edward Sargon
Warda, Suzette Marie 114
Warkenthien, Lynn M. 114
Warner, Laura Dawn 124
Warner, Richard Barry
Warshawsky, Arthur D. 135
Warshawsky Randi I. 114
Warso, David Martin 135
Warso, Susan 101
Wasserberg, Andrew S.
Watson, John Scott
Watts, David Scott 114
Wax, Paul Ross 124
Wax, Philip Lee 114
Wedel, Jill Marie
Wegener, Nancy June 135
Wei, Patricia Marie 135
Weil, Bruce Martin 114
Weil, Nancy H. 124
Weiler, Thomsa
Weinberg, Leslie Hope 135
Weindling, David Samuel 124
Weindling Sandra
Weinman, Thomas John 102
Weinstein, Scott Alan 114
Weiser, Carolyn Joy 135
Weiser, David Steven 124
Weisman, Ross Harold 124
Weiss, Alan B. 135
Weiss Christopher J . 124
Weiss Darlene J. 114
Weiss,Debbie Beth 124
Weiss Eddie M. 124
Weiss, Janet Ellen 124
Weiss, Jennifer Marie 135
Weiss, Jill Ann
Weiss, John Francis 102
Weiss, Linda Renee 135
Weiss, Mary Adele 114
Weiss, Mithcell Jay 102
Weiss, Steven M. 114
Weiss,Thomsa William 135
Weisz, Jacqueline 102
Welter, David Eric
Welter, Jacqueline Anne
Wendt, Linda Marie 102
Wendt, Roger Ernest 124
Werdinger, Fran A. 102
Weser, John Thomas
Wexler, Pamela Andrea 124
Wheeler, Christopher L. 114
Wheeler, Curtis Wayne 135
Wheeler, Kevin Michael 124
Whelan, John Albert 135
Widin, Theodore Arthur 102
Wiechec, Mark
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 114
Wiesser, Daniel 102
Wikstrom, Karen Joy 103
Wilczewski, Alan Robert 114
Wilczewski, Cynthia Ann 135
Wilfong, David Wayne 103
Willerman, Keith Glenn 114
Williams, Catherine M. 124
Williams, Christopher L. 124
Williams, Nancy Marian 114
Williams, Stephen Mark 114
Wilm, Paul Eric
Wilson, Brett Joseph 114
Wilson, Patrick F.
Winkler, Glenn Oscar
Wise, Deborah Rae 124
Wise, Rochelle Mae 135
Wishner, Kenneth Darrow
Wishner, Russell Blair 103
Witkowski, Karen Marie 124
Witt, Mark Tyler 135
Wittenberg, Greg James 135
Witz; Gary Ira 135
Wnuk, Barbara E. 124
Wolf, Georgia Kay 103
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 114
Wolff, Audrey Lynn 103
Wolter, Jamie Ann 114
Wolters, Ann M. 103
Woodier, Linda Anne 124
Wotman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wrzala, James E.
Wu, Victor H. W. 124
Wurl, Denise Ann 103
Wydra, Michael John
Yakoubek, Susanne M. 135
Yang, Heeyong
Yannakis, Helen 124
Yannakis, Katherine
Yaybulak, Kubra Saadet 103
Yellen, Michael Craig 124
Young, Janet 124
Young, Karen Amy 124
Young, Lauren Denise 135
Young, Robin Gaile 114
Youstra, Kristin Joanne 135
Zahnen,Michael
Zammar, Chris A. 135
Zaslavsky, Dennis Mark 114
Zawiski, Lauren Threse 124
Zbilski, Jim C.
Zeff, Jay Lawrence 135
Zeid, Pamela 103
Zeid, Richard Michael 135
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail 114
Zeinfeld, Joyce Gwen 135
Zeitler, Parricla Ann 124
Zelickman, Lori Renee 124
Zeller, Daniel John 124
Zellers, Brenda Lee 124
Zeman, James Andrew 135
Zemsky, Alan Jay 135
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn
Zerone, Sandra 135
Zicarelli, Carmela A. 124
Zide!, William
Ziegelski, Debra Ann 114
Zissman, Marc Alan 124
Zivilik, Mark Joel 103
Zoros, Donna Lee 114
Zucker, Jamie Daen 124
Zucker, Mark Steven 114
Zucker, Michael
339
�In Memoriam
Jay Miles '79
Susan Bryant '71
Debra Marcus '75
The liberator of him whom freedom can not release, the physician of him whom
medicine can not cure, and the comforter of him whom time can not console.
- Charles Calib Colton -
340
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '79; Volume XVIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1979
Spectrum
Spectrum 79
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Shartiag, Michael (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
342 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1979
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks